Quarterlytics / Consumer Cyclical / Packaging & Containers / Pact Group Holdings Ltd

Pact Group Holdings Ltd

pgh · ASX Consumer Cyclical
Claim this profile
Ticker pgh
Exchange ASX
Sector Consumer Cyclical
Industry Packaging & Containers
Employees 1001-5000
← All annual reports
FY2023 Annual Report · Pact Group Holdings Ltd
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
A
a
n
n
u
a

l

R
e
p
o
r
t
2
0
2
3

Leading the  
Circular Economy

 
 
Contents 

Overview 
Pact Group at a Glance 
Financial and Operational Overview 
A View from the Chair 
A Message from the CEO 

Review of Operations and Financial Performance  
Overview of Business Strategy  
Operational and Financial Summary 

Governance 
Corporate Governance Overview 

Financial Report 
Directors' Report 
Remuneration Report 
Auditor's Independence Declaration 
Financial Statements 
Directors' Declaration 
Independent Auditor's Report 

Shareholder Information 
2024 Shareholder Calendar 
Corporate Directory 

3
2
0
2
t
r
o
p
e
R

l

a
u
n
n
A

1
1
2
4
5

6
8
10

22
24

26
29 
36 
51 
52 
106 
107

112
116 
117 

1
1

i

w
e
v
r
e
v
O

Pact Group
At a Glance

Operating across the whole Circular Economy,  
we deliver smarter scaled solutions to a vast range 
of trusted brands.

Eliminating 
single-use   
through reuse 
solutions.

Reducing 
waste through 
recycling 
solutions.

Bringing 
brands  
to life.

Pioneering a 
whole  
of  product 
lifecycle  
approach   
to sustainable 
packaging.

133

locations

15

countries

Our Values

Circular Plastics Australia (PET) — Pact’s 
joint-venture with Cleanaway, Asahi 
Beverages and Coca-Cola Europacific 
Partners — named as one the Australian 
Financial Review’s Sustainability Leaders 
for 2023.

PerformanceGovernanceFinancial ReportShareholder Information 
 
 
2

3
2
0
2
t
r
o
p
e
R

l

a
u
n
n
A

Financial and 
Operational 
Overview

Revenue up 6% to 

$1,948.6b

Underlying EBIT  

$145.3m

7% lower than FY22

Underlying NPAT   

$44.8m

36% lower than FY22

Inventory reduced by   

$32.4m

or 11%

Total dividends   

Nil

In light of temporarily elevated gearing and capital 
investment requirements, the Board has resolved 
not to pay a final dividend in respect of FY23

5-Year 
Financial History

3

i

w
e
v
r
e
v
O

4
3
8
1

,

9
0
8
1

,

2
6
7
1

,

8
3
8
1

,

9
4
9
1

,

FY19

FY20

FY21

FY22

FY23

1
3
2

4
3
2

2
0
3

5
1
3

0
9
2

7
7
2

FY19

FY20 Exc 
AASB16

FY20 Inc 
AASB16

FY21

FY22

FY23

8
4
1

1
5
1

6
6
1

3
8
1

6
5
1

5
4
1

FY19

FY20 Exc 
AASB16

FY20 Inc 
AASB16

FY21

FY22

FY23

7
7

FY19

1
8

3
7

4
9

0
7

5
4

FY20 Exc 
AASB16

FY20 Inc 
AASB16

FY21

FY22

FY23

6%

Revenue $m

4%

Underlying 
EBITDA $m

7%

Underlying 
EBIT $m

36%

Underlying 
NPAT $m

PerformanceGovernanceFinancial ReportShareholder Information 
 
4

3
2
0
2
t
r
o
p
e
R

l

a
u
n
n
A

A View from  
the Chair

A Message  
from the CEO

5

i

w
e
v
r
e
v
O

Dear Fellow Shareholder

On behalf of the Board of Directors of Pact Group, it is my 
pleasure to present our Annual Report for the year ended 
30 June 2023.

Pact’s Vision is to Lead the Circular Economy and I am 
proud of the progress we have made in FY23 towards 
achieving that goal.

Circular Economy Strategy

Our Circular Economy Strategy is the basis for our 
investments and future growth. Pact’s integrated plastic 
packaging, recycling and reuse capabilities and solutions 
place us in a unique position to enable our customers to 
achieve their own sustainability targets.

In FY23 we signed strategic partnerships with two of 
Australia’s leading supermarkets – Woolworths Group  
and ALDI Australia – to supply recycled plastic packaging 
for their own brand range, including milk bottles, meat 
trays, fruit and vegetable punnets, and beverage bottles.

Our Circular Economy 
Strategy is the basis 
for our investments 
and future growth

To support these partnerships and our other valued 
customers, Pact is continuing to make significant 
investments in new recycling plants and in our packaging 
manufacturing capabilities to incorporate more recycled 
content in our product offerings.

I am pleased to report that in FY23 we achieved an 
average 12% recycled content across our product portfolio.

We are increasing our current plastic recycling capacity 
with two new Circular Plastics Australia facilities nearing 
completion in Melbourne in late 2023, adding to the 
Pact-operated CPA (PET) recycling plant in Albury NSW 
which has been operating successfully for more than 
18 months. These three facilities alone will have the 
combined capacity to produce up to 60,000 tonnes of 
high-quality resin each year.

In recognition of the contribution of these facilities to 
Australia’s circular economy, the Circular Plastics Australia 
(PET) joint venture was named as one of The Australian 
Financial Review's Sustainability Leaders for 2023 in 
manufacturing and consumer goods.

In our Materials Handling & Pooling division, global 
infrastructure investment manager Morrison & Co agreed 
to purchase a 50% stake in the Crate Pooling business 

which, following completion of the sale, will allow Pact to 
reduce its overall debt. 

Board Changes

On 16 November 2022, Lyndsey Cattermole and 
Jonathan Ling retired as Directors of the Company. 
The Board and I thank Lyndsey and Jonathan for their 
invaluable contributions since joining the Board in 
November 2013 and April 2014, respectively.

Lyndsey and Jonathan, I don’t know how to thank you 
both enough for everything that you have done and for 
the many years you have dedicated to our Company, you 
are leaving behind an incredible legacy, in a Company 
that has re-invented itself in innovation and in Leading 
the Circular Economy. I hope you are proud of what we 
have built together, and that Pact can continue to grow 
and prosper because of the foundations that you both 
painstakingly helped build over so many years. We wish 
you both the very best for the future and on a personal 
note I will miss having you around the board room table.

Unconditional takeover offer from Bennamon Industries 
Pty Ltd for Pact Group Holdings Ltd

I wanted to acknowledge the current takeover offer from 
Bennamon Industries Pty Ltd for Pact Group. I recognise 
that Shareholders will consider this offer through the 
Bidder’s and Target’s Statements which I encourage you 
to read and make your own conclusions. I would like to 
reiterate that I continue to have every confidence in 
Pact Group, its employees, its business and its long-
term future. However, with the current challenging 
economic and operating environment, high leverage and 
substantially reduced institutional investor support, I 
do believe the future success of Pact is best achieved 
under private ownership.

Thank You

Central to Pact’s success in FY23 is our people and 
their commitment to our Circular Economy Strategy as 
well as living our Values of Safety, Customer, Integrity, 
Innovation and Respect.

I would like to thank all our talented and innovative 
people right around the Group, including my fellow 
Directors and our dedicated management team. 
Through our collaboration and creativity, the business  
is progressing its Circular Economy Strategy throughout 
a challenging operating environment.

Pact is committed to delivering a more sustainable 
future and I look forward to partnering with our 
customers and other stakeholders as we continue to 
offer solutions that benefit the environment and deliver 
returns to our Shareholders.

Dear Shareholder 

I am pleased to report that in FY23, the Group has 
accelerated our strategy to Lead the Circular Economy. 
We have focussed on large capital programs to build 
plastic recycling infrastructure with our joint-venture 
partners and upgrade our packaging manufacturing 
platforms to keep up with the demand for sustainable 
packaging.

Our progress reflects the efforts of everyone at Pact 
as we strive to bring our strategy to life and grow the 
business.

Group Performance

In FY23, the Group delivered solid revenue growth,  
made excellent progress on our capital works program, 
and accelerated our Circular Economy Strategy.  
Group revenue totalled $1.949 billion, which is up  
6% on last year, reflecting strong cost recovery across  
our businesses combined with some volume growth. 
Overall, it was a good result in what was a challenging 
year with damaging weather events in Australia and 
New Zealand, changes in customer spending patterns 
due to elevated inflation, and a slowdown in demand  
out of China in the second half of the year.  

We delivered revenue and growth in two of our three 
segments. In Packaging & Sustainability — where 
we continue to see escalating customer demand 
for sustainable packaging — and in Contract 
Manufacturing — where we are benefitting  from the 
trend to onshoring and a move towards bulk and private 
label buying. Packaging Australia delivered cost recovery 
and a strong performance from our Health and Personal 
Care business, including the recently acquired Synergy 
Packaging operations. Packaging New Zealand’s fresh 
food and dairy and beverage businesses performed well 
despite weather events impacting supply.

Our high-speed liquid fill line at Horsley Park will be 
commissioned by the end of this year and will position 
our Contract Manufacturing business as a leader in the 
homecare liquid market in Australia.

In our Materials Handling & Pooling Reuse segment we 
invested in our SULO bin capacity in response to strong 
demand from councils for the fourth bin rollout. We are 
now positioned for accelerated growth in this sector. 
Volume in the crate pooling business was up, with the 
program to replace corrugate boxes continuing at pace. 
Revenue was down overall in the segment due to a sharp 
drop in garment retail demand which impacted our 
Retail Accessories business.

Strategy

made with recycled content for their own brand 
products. Pact will supply Woolworths with packaging 
for its own brand portfolio using around 18,000 tonnes 
of recycled plastic resin sourced from the Pact operated 
PET and HDPE recycled manufacturing facilities. With 
ALDI we will supply recycled plastic packaging for 
approximately 300 million units of the retailer’s fresh 
food, dairy, beverage and home care products.

We continued to invest in recycling capability to 
enable us to source high-quality recycled resin from 
our facilities and make it into sustainable packaging 
solutions for Woolworths, ALDI and other customers.

The Pact-operated Circular Plastics Australia (CPA)  
PET recycling facility is fully operational in Albury,  
while a second CPA PET recycling facility and a HDPE 
and PP recycling plant, both in Melbourne, are due to 
open later this year.

Another significant focus in FY23 was upgrading  
our packaging platforms across Australia to produce 
high-quality packaging containing recycled content  
at scale. Our recycled content across our plastics 
portfolio now averages 12%, which is great progress,  
as we move towards our target of 30% by FY25.

Safety & People

We continue to invest in safety, and pleasingly, our  
Total Recordable Injury Frequency Rate is down 26% 
on the same time last year, which means we are 
keeping more of our people safe. I am really proud of 
this outcome in the context of the large capital build 
program that the Company has embarked on.

Outlook

While we anticipate continued revenue growth with 
two new recycling facilities commencing operations in 
late 2023, inflationary pressures are continuing which 
we expect will impact consumer demand and buying 
patterns in FY24. Input costs remain elevated but are 
stabilising and we remain focussed on a reduction in  
our cost to serve.

Thank You

I would like to thank our Shareholders for continuing 
to support the Company and our strategy to Lead the 
Circular Economy. I also would like to thank all the Pact 
team members for their dedication and commitment 
across all our segments throughout the year. Finally, I am 
grateful to our Board of Directors for their support and 
guidance as we execute our strategy.

Raphael Geminder 
Non-Executive Chair

In FY23, we signed two important strategic partnerships 
with Woolworths and ALDI to supply plastic packaging 

Sanjay Dayal 
Managing Director & Group CEO

GovernanceFinancial ReportShareholder InformationPerformance 
 
6

3
2
0
2
t
r
o
p
e
R

l

a
u
n
n
A

Review of 
Operations  
and  
Financial 
Performance

7

e
c
n
a
m
r
o
f
r
e
P

Jar made from 

100% 

recycled plastic*

* Excluding lid

OverviewGovernanceFinancial ReportShareholder Information 
 
8

Overview of 
Business Strategy

Our Vision

Pact’s Vision is to Lead the  
Circular Economy through Reuse, 
Recycling and Packaging solutions

Our Target

Our target is top quartile Shareholder 
returns and 30% recycled content 
across the portfolio by 2025

Our Priorities

Our Values

The Group will seek to deliver long-term value focussing 
on three core areas, with six key priorities:

•  Strengthen our core

— Focus the portfolio and strengthen the balance 

sheet.

— Turnaround and defend our core Australian and  
New Zealand consumer packaging businesses.

•  Expand reuse and recycling capability

— Lead plastics recycling in Australia and  

New Zealand.

— Scale up reuse solutions.
— Differentiate industrial and infrastructure 

businesses.

•  Leverage regional scale

— Grow our Asian packaging platform.

Key Enablers

The Group has identified the following key enablers to 
help achieve our Vision:

•  A safe, diverse and motivated workforce.
•  Competitive manufacturing.
•  A segment skilled sales capability.
•  Differentiated solutions through technical expertise 

and innovation.

•  Circular Economy credentials and communication.
•  Disciplined capital management.
•  Data-driven decision making.

Strong values are the foundation of all successful 
organisations and at Pact we have Values that focus on 
providing a safe, inclusive, and inspiring workplace for 
everyone and a high-performance culture:

•  Safety — we will make safety our priority and take 

pride in our workplace.

•  Customer — we will win when our customer wins, and 

we will deliver when and what we say.

•  Integrity — we will strive for results with honesty and 

integrity.

•  Innovation — being innovative is in Pact’s DNA and 

will drive the Circular Economy.

•  Respect — we will create a better workplace through 

respect and collaboration.

Leadership and Capability

Strong leadership and capability will underpin the 
delivery of our strategy.

•  A customer-centric operating model has been 

implemented, and key leadership positions are in place

•  Capability has been enhanced through:

— Supply chain excellence, driving efficiencies.
— The transformation of functional teams, driving 
standardisation, improved data analytics and 
operational excellence.

— Leadership development programs.
— External appointments to leadership positions, 

challenging the status quo.

— Strong employee alignment, supported by incentive 

and share ownership programs.

9

e
c
n
a
m
r
o
f
r
e
P

The Group has also commenced an investment 
of $75 million over four years to 2026 to upgrade 
manufacturing capability and to:

•  enable up to 50% recycled content in milk bottles;
•  boost production of 100% rPET beverage bottles;
•  upgrade mobile garbage bin manufacturing capability 

to meet growth from four bin waste collection 
initiatives and increase use of recycled content; and

•  increase capability to use recycled content in 

industrial packaging.

A $20 million grant has been awarded from the Federal 
Government’s Modern Manufacturing Initiative to 
support this investment, of which $15 million has been 
received to date.

During FY23 the Group invested in platform upgrades 
in its Australian dairy, processed food packaging and 
mobile garbage bin platforms to activate recycled 
content inclusion.

Scale-up reuse solutions

In FY23 the Group has continued to drive crate pooling 
penetration and conversion from corrugate  
to reusable plastic crates in the fresh produce sector 
and has delivered further investment in the crate pool 
and facilities including a new wash site in Auckland, 
New Zealand.

The Group has also secured an extension to the existing 
contract with Woolworths Group to own, operate, wash 
and store a crate pool which the retailer uses in its 
fruit and vegetable supply chain. The crates replace 
single-use corrugated cardboard, waxed cardboard 
and polystyrene boxes and are designed to be used 
around 140 times before being recycled. This contract 
was originally announced on 16 May 2016 and has now 
been extended for a further 10 years, upon expiry of 
the existing contract term. The current annual revenue 
generated by Pact in connection with this contract 
exceeds $50 million per annum. 

Grow Asian packaging platform

The Group has continued to invest in new capacity in 
the Asian closures business and has also consolidated 
into a new site in the Philippines manufacturing 
deodorant bottles and caps. The Asian businesses 
delivered growth in FY23 in India, Nepal, Korea and 
Indonesia, and managed operations successfully 
through disruption related to China’s zero-COVID 
policy.

Execution of Our Strategy

The Group has continued to make progress in delivering 
our Circular Economy Strategy in FY23. 

Turnaround and defend core Australia and New Zealand 
consumer-packaging businesses

Operations in our Australian packaging business are 
stable, although both FY23 and FY22 were impacted 
by higher input and freight cost as a result of global 
supply chain disruptions. In FY23 the Australian and 
New Zealand packaging businesses were successful in 
recovering higher input cost and inflationary impacts 
through sales price increases. We continue to target to 
return margins in our Australian packaging business to 
the global industry standard of 10% by 2026.

The New Zealand business also delivered volume growth 
in its fresh food and dairy packaging sectors in FY23, 
and in Australia volume growth was delivered in health 
and personal care and in the closures business. The 
recent acquisitions of Synergy Packaging in Australia in 
FY22 and Flight Plastics in New Zealand in FY21 are also 
performing well.

The Australian business has invested in a new packaging 
site in Victoria, and the site rationalisation announced in 
our New Zealand fresh food business is now essentially 
complete and realising synergies from the Flight Plastics 
acquisition.

Lead plastics recycling in Australia and New Zealand

The Group has continued to progress its development 
of a national network of recycling infrastructure and 
continues to lead the industry in providing scaled, best-
in-class facilities to provide high quality food grade 
recycled resins.

•  The Circular Plastics Australia (PET) joint venture in 
Albury, the biggest PET recycling plant in Australia,  
is fully operational.

•  Joint venture recycling facilities in Laverton (HDPE) 
and Altona (PET) are currently in the testing phase 
and will be operational in calendar year 2023, with 
offtake committed. These sites will have the capacity 
to produce an additional 47,000 tonnes of recycled 
resin and flake per annum.

•  Strong support has been received to date from the 

Victorian Government through the Recycling Victoria 
Infrastructure Fund and the Australian Government 
through its Recycling Modernisation Fund.

Pact is well positioned to be the partner of choice for 
customers seeking strategic partnerships to access 
local recycled content that will be necessary to deliver 
ambitious 2025 sustainability targets. We have recently 
announced a new strategic partnership with Aldi 
Australia to supply recycled packaging for products 
across the supermarket’s exclusive brand range, 
including milk bottles, meat trays, fruit and vegetable 
punnets, beverage bottles and shampoo bottles. Pact 
will make the packaging at its facilities in New South 
Wales, Victoria and Queensland using recycled PET and 
HDPE plastic resins. This partnership follows on from 
that announced with Woolworths Group to exclusively 
supply recycled packaging for products across its own 
brand range.

Annual Report 2023OverviewGovernanceFinancial ReportShareholder Information10

Operational and 
Financial Summary

Pact Group Holdings Ltd (ASX: PGH) (Pact or the Company) and  
its subsidiaries (collectively, the Group) has reported revenue of  
$1,948.6 million for the year ended 30 June 2023, up 6% compared  
to the prior corresponding period (pcp). The statutory reported net loss 
after tax for the year was $6.6 million, compared to a statutory reported 
net profit after tax (NPAT) of $12.2 million in the pcp. Underlying NPAT3 for 
the year was $44.8 million, down 36% compared to $70.2 million in the pcp.

Overview
•  Revenue up 6.0% to $1,948.6 million  

(pcp: $1,837.7 million)

•  Statutory reported loss after tax of $6.6 million  

(pcp: profit $12.2 million)

•  Underlying EBITDA1 down 4.4% to $277.0 million  

(pcp: $289.8 million)

•  Underlying EBIT2 down 7.0% to $145.3 million  

(pcp: $156.2 million)

•  Underlying NPAT3 down 36.1% to $44.8 million  

(pcp: $70.2 million)

•  Revenue growth of 6%:

-  Cost recovery and volume growth in the Packaging 

& Sustainability and Contract Manufacturing 
segments.

-  Materials Handling & Pooling segment volume 

growth and cost recovery in Reuse more than offset 
by lower volumes in Retail Accessories.

•  Underlying earnings in Packaging & Sustainability and 
Materials Handling & Pooling impacted by adverse 
weather events in Australia and New Zealand, changes 
in consumer spending patterns and slower demand 
recovery in China following the end of the zero COVID 
policy in January 2023.

•  Materials Handling & Pooling performance improved 

in the second half with underlying EBIT in line with the 
pcp.

•  Turnaround underway in Contract Manufacturing with 

earnings growth and a return to positive underlying EBIT.

•  Non-cash impairment loss of $52.6 million recognised 
in the Packaging & Sustainability segment relates to 
the write down of property, plant and equipment in 
Australia of $48.1 million and China of $4.5 million.

•  Net debt6 at $586 million was up $25 million 

compared to the pcp:

-  Improved operating cash flow, benefitting from 

lower inventory.

-  Increased capital expenditure, $40 million up on  

the pcp.

-  Continued investment in plastic packaging 

platforms to enable recycled content, upgrades 
to packaging facilities in Philippines, Thailand, 
Laverton in Victoria and the closure of the 
Hastings site in New Zealand.

-  Upgrades to mobile garbage bin platforms in 

Australia to support council bin rollouts, including 
recycled content.

-  Further investment in the crate pool.

-  Progressing a new facility with a high-speed 

liquid laundry fill line in Contract Manufacturing.

-  Other cash outflows from investing activities  

$39 million higher with the current year including a 
$20 million payment for the acquisition of Synergy 
Packaging and the prior year including proceeds 
from a property sale in China.

-  Gearing4 temporarily elevated at 3.0x  

(compared to 2.7x in the pcp).

•  The Group continues to execute its strategy to  

Lead the Circular Economy:

-  Synergy Packaging integrated and performing 

ahead of expectations in the health and personal 
care sector.

-  Continued momentum in building a national 
network of plastics recycling infrastructure.

-  The Circular Plastics Australia (PET) joint 

venture recycling facility in Albury NSW is fully 
operational.

-  The two additional facilities that will manufacture 

recycled resin are in development in Laverton 
(HDPE) and Altona (PET), Victoria will commence 
operations this calendar year.

-  Recycled content in plastic packaging now at 12%.

-  Strategic partnerships announced with two major 

Australian retailers.

-  Continued crate pooling penetration and conversion 
in the fresh produce sector along with investment in 
the crate pool and new facilities.

-  A 10-year extension to the contract to own, operate, 
wash and store a crate pool for Woolworths Group.

•  In light of temporarily elevated gearing and capital 

investment requirements, the Board has resolved not 
to pay a final dividend in respect of FY23.

•  Announced the sale of 50% of the Group’s Crate 
Pooling and Crate Manufacturing business, which 
forms part of the Materials Handling & Pooling 
segment, with completion expected later this calendar 
year, subject to regulatory and other approvals.

11

e
c
n
a
m
r
o
f
r
e
P

Key financial highlights

$ millions

Revenue

Underlying EBITDA1

Segment Underlying EBIT2

   Packaging & Sustainability

   Materials Handling & Pooling

   Contract Manufacturing

Underlying EBIT2

Underlying NPAT3

Reported Net (Loss)/Profit After Tax

Total Dividends – cents per share

2023

1,948.6

277.0

101.7

40.2

3.3

145.3

44.8

(6.6)

-

2022

1,837.7

289.8

110.2

49.9

(4.0)

156.2

70.2

12.2

5.0

Change %

6.0%

(4.4%)

(7.7%)

(19.5%)

183.6%

(7.0%)

(36.1%)

(154.2%)

(100.0%)

Note: Underlying EBITDA, Underlying EBIT and Underlying NPAT are non-IFRS financial measures and have not been subject 
to audit by the Company’s external auditor. Refer to page 18 for definitions.

Group Results

$’000

Revenue

Other income (excluding interest revenue)

Expenses

Underlying EBITDA1

EBITDA margin 

Depreciation and amortisation

Underlying EBIT2

EBIT margin 

Underlying adjustments (before tax)

Reported EBIT

Net finance costs expense

Income tax expense

Tax on underlying adjustments

Net profit after tax

2022

Change %

2023

1,948,598

18,226

1,837,697

21,745

(1,689,790)

(1,569,622)

277,034

14.2%

(131,769)

145,265

7.5%

(66,401)

78,864

(82,677)

(17,752)

14,960

(6,605)

289,820

15.8%

(133,657)

156,163

8.5%

(77,172)

78,991

(56,625)

(29,379)

19,191

12,178

6.0%

(4.4%)

(7.0%)

(0.2%)

(154.2%)

Annual Report 2023OverviewGovernanceFinancial ReportShareholder Information12

13

e
c
n
a
m
r
o
f
r
e
P

Revenue

Underlying Adjustments

The Group focussed on recovering rapidly increasing 
input costs in FY23 and delivered an additional  
$95 million in revenue through price recovery in the 
period. These price increases were a significant 
contributor to the 6.0% increase in Group revenue for  
the year, up $110.9 million to $1,948.6 million, compared 
to $1,837.7 million in the pcp. Environmental factors 
continued to disrupt supply chains and the agricultural 
sector as severe weather patterns caused significant 
damage to infrastructure in Australia and New Zealand. 
China continued with its zero-COVID policy in the first 
half of the year, and customer demand was uncertain  
as cost-of-living pressures from high inflation and 
interest rate increases were absorbed by consumers.

Revenue was up in the Packaging & Sustainability 
segment by 6.1%, benefitting from the acquisition of 
Synergy Packaging, the pass through of higher input 
costs and volume growth in New Zealand and in the 
Australian closures business. Volumes were lower in the 
Australian packaging business, notably in coatings and 
industrial packaging in the second half of the year.

The Materials Handling & Pooling segment was 1.9% 
lower than the pcp. Volume growth and cost recovery 
in the Reuse business was more than offset by lower 
volumes in the Retail Accessories business in the first 
half of the year as customers adjusted inventory levels 
to pre-pandemic levels. The second half of the year 
delivered an improved performance.

Contract Manufacturing revenue was 16.6% higher than 
the pcp, with growth across its homecare, personal care 
and wellness sectors combined with successful cost 
recovery.

Underlying EBIT2

Underlying EBIT for the year of $145.3 million was 
$10.9 million or 7.0% lower than the pcp, with growth 
in the Contract Manufacturing segment ($7.3 million) 
more than offset by lower earnings in Packaging & 
Sustainability ($8.5 million) and Materials Handling 
& Pooling ($9.7 million). Contract Manufacturing 
benefitted from strong volume growth, partly offset by 
some operating inefficiencies and additional costs to 
support the expansion and turnaround of the business. 
Packaging & Sustainability earnings were impacted 
by slower demand in the second half in New Zealand, 
China and in the Australian agricultural sector, along 
with higher labour, storage and freight costs. In Materials 
Handling & Pooling the Reuse business delivered 
earnings growth through improved volumes and cost 
savings, but earnings were significantly lower in Retail 
Accessories due to lower demand, predominantly in the 
first half. Second half earnings for the segment were in 
line with the prior year.

Further detail on revenue and earnings in each of the 
Group’s operating segments is contained in the Review 
of Operations.

Pre-tax underlying adjustments for the year were an 
expense of $66.4 million including transaction costs 
of $4.0 million and costs associated with business 
restructuring programs of $13.8 million (restructuring 
costs of $9.3 million and asset write downs of $4.5 
million). These programs included the exit of a site in the 
New Zealand packaging business and the transition to 
new manufacturing facilities in the Australian packaging 
business as well as the Contract Manufacturing segment. 
In addition, the Group recognised an impairment loss 
of $52.6 million relating to Australian and Chinese 
packaging assets in the Packaging & Sustainability 
segment which are no longer expected to generate 
benefits given current strategic plans. These costs 
were partly offset by income of $1.2 million from the 
settlement of insurance claims from events in prior 
periods and $2.8 million from the reassessment of costs 
associated with the profit on sale of property in China in 
the prior year.

Pre-tax underlying adjustments in the prior year were  
an expense of $77.2 million. These related primarily to 
non-cash intangible asset impairments and tangible 
asset write offs in the Contract Manufacturing segment 
along with Group business restructuring costs.

Net Finance Expense 

Net financing costs for the year were $82.7 million,  
an increase of $26.1 million compared to the pcp.  
The increase includes $3.5 million higher interest on lease 
liabilities, relating mainly to two new properties in the 
Packaging & Sustainability and Contract Manufacturing 
segments. Interest on borrowings was $18.7 million higher, 
primarily due to significantly higher interest rates in the 
period, and losses on de-recognition of financial assets 
also $4.5 million up on the pcp. Partly offsetting these 
increases, interest income was $0.7 million higher.

Income Tax Expense and Tax on Underlying Adjustments

The income tax expense for the year (excluding tax on 
underlying adjustments) was $17.8 million, representing 
an average tax rate of 28.4% of underlying net profit 
before tax, 1.1% lower than the pcp (29.5%, due to 
profit mix with comparatively higher profits in lower 
tax jurisdictions in the period), but consistent with the 
statutory tax rates payable by the Group across its main 
operating geographies. Tax on underlying adjustments 
was a benefit of $15.0 million for the year, compared to  
a benefit of $19.2 million in the pcp.

Net Profit after Tax

The reported net loss after tax for the year was $6.6 
million compared to net profit after tax of $12.2 million  
for the prior year. Excluding underlying adjustments, 
NPAT was $44.8 million, a decrease of $25.3 million or 
36.1% compared to $70.2 million in the pcp.

Balance Sheet

$’000

Cash

Other current assets

Property plant and equipment

Intangible assets

Other non-current assets

Total assets

Lease liabilities

Bank borrowings and overdrafts

Other liabilities payables and provisions

Total liabilities

Net assets

Net debt including lease liabilities6

Net debt6 

Net debt of $585.6 million was $24.8 million higher than 
30 June 2022. Higher net debt levels were driven by 
increased capital investment in strategic projects and 
a $20 million payment for the acquisition of Synergy 
Packaging. These impacts were mitigated by an improved 
operating cash flow performance. Net debt including 
lease liabilities at 30 June 2023 was $1,117.9 million, an 
increase of $71.1 million compared to 30 June 2022,  
with $46.4 million of additional lease liabilities. The Group 
retains significant undrawn debt capacity, with $331.0 
million in committed undrawn facilities.

Other current assets were $5.9 million lower than the pcp. 
Inventories were $32.4 million lower, driven by reduced raw 
materials due to an easing in disruption to global supply 
chains and softening resin prices towards the end of the 
period. Trade and other receivables were $21.2 million 
higher, including increased trade debtors in the Contract 
Manufacturing segment on significantly higher revenues.

The increase in property plant and equipment (including 
right of use assets) of $42.0 million primarily reflects 
additions of $206.1 million (including right of use asset 
additions of $73.8 million) and lease modifications of 
$25.7 million, partly offset by the impairment of $52.6 
million and depreciation of $131.7 million. The net book 
value of right of use assets included within property, 
plant and equipment at 30 June 2023 was $420.2 million 
compared to $381.6 million at 30 June 2022. Additions to 
right of use assets includes the two new properties in the 
Packaging & Sustainability and Contract Manufacturing 
segments, as well as a new Retail Accessories facility in 
China in the Materials Handling & Pooling segment.

2023

79,061

431,373

1,048,217

428,503

95,032

2,082,186

532,361

664,628

476,506

1,673,495

408,691

1,117,928

585,567

2022

101,513

437,258

1,006,175

425,683

92,532

2,063,161

486,007

662,286

491,091

1,639,384

423,777

1,046,780

560,773

Change %

(22.1%)

(1.3%)

4.2%

0.7%

2.7%

0.9%

9.5%

0.4%

(3.0%)

2.1%

(3.6%)

6.8%

4.4%

Intangible assets were in line with the prior year with the 
movement relating only to foreign exchange translation.

The increase in lease liabilities of $46.4 million mainly 
reflects additions of $73.1 million, lease modifications  
of $25.2 million and interest expenses of $31.7 million, 
less lease payments of $86.1 million. The additions 
include the same properties noted above in relation  
to right of use assets.

The decrease in other liabilities, payables and provisions 
includes the $20.1 million payment for the acquisition of 
Synergy Packaging Pty Limited during the year.

Financing metrics

 2023

2022

Change

Gearing4

Gearing (including 
leasing)4

Interest cover5

Interest cover 
(including leasing)5

3.0x

4.0x

4.3x

3.6x

2.7x

3.6x

8.0x

5.3x

0.3

0.4

(3.7)

(1.7)

At 30 June 2023 gearing was 3.0x, an increase of  
0.3x compared to the pcp due to higher net debt,  
lower earnings and higher lease payments. Including the 
impact of lease accounting, gearing was 4.0x (compared 
to 3.6x in the pcp). Interest cover at 4.3x was 3.7x lower 
than the pcp through a combination of lower earnings 
and higher interest expense as noted above. Including 
the impact of lease accounting, interest cover was 
3.6x (compared to 5.3x in the pcp). Focus remains on 
managing the gearing metric back below 3.0x from  
its current temporarily elevated level.

Annual Report 2023OverviewGovernanceFinancial ReportShareholder Information14

Cash Flow

Key Items — $’000

Net cashflows provided by operating activities

Payments for property, plant and equipment

Payments for investments in associates and joint ventures

Payments for deferred acquisition consideration

Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment

Proceeds from Government grants

Repayment of lease liability principal

Payment of dividends

Statutory net cash flows provided by operating activities 
was $186.4 million for the year, up $11.8 million compared 
to the prior year. The inflow from securitisation of trade 
debtors was $3.6 million for the year compared to an 
inflow of $1.2 million in the pcp. Excluding securitisation 
cash flows, statutory operating cash flow was $9.4 million 
improved on the pcp despite lower earnings with an 
improved working capital performance driven by lower 
inventories. Net finance costs and interest cash flows 
were $20.1 million higher due mainly to increased interest 
rates and higher lease liabilities, but tax cash payments 
were $14.8 million lower in the period.

Payments for property, plant and equipment were 
$129.8 million for the year, $39.5 million higher than the 
pcp. Aligned with strategy, a primary focus has been 
on upgrading the packaging manufacturing platform 
(to enable the production of high-quality packaging 
with increased recycled content), increasing capacity 
and relocating facilities. We have invested $63 million 
in the Packaging & Sustainability segment, including a 
new packaging site in Victoria, the upgrade of a dairy 
site in Western Australia and continued investment in 
the Group’s Asian platforms. In the Materials Handling 
& Pooling segment, the Group has invested $33 million 
completing the upgrade of mobile garbage bin platforms 
in Victoria and NSW to meet significant new demand 
from local councils for bin rollouts, expanding the crate 
pool, upgrading a wash site and expanding the Group’s 
capability to manufacture megabins. In Contract 
Manufacturing the Group has invested $34 million,  
largely on the new facility in NSW which will contain 
a high-speed liquid filling line, increasing capacity to 
produce liquid laundry, health and personal care products. 
This facility will open in FY24.

Payments for investments in associates and joint 
ventures in the prior year of $12.6 million related to 
further investments in joint ventures with key suppliers 
and customers that are building a national network of 
recycling infrastructure to supply high-quality food grade 
recycled resins.

2023

186,398

(129,838)

(869)

(20,097)

116

7,000

(54,350)

(5,164)

2022

Change %

174,614

(90,336)

(12,602)

-

26,645

8,000

(52,087)

(32,707)

6.7%

43.7%

n/a

n/a

n/a

(12.5%)

4.3%

(84.2%)

Payments for deferred acquisition consideration of  
$20.1 million in the year relates to the acquisition of 
Synergy Packaging (acquired in the second half of FY22).

Proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment 
of $26.6 million in the pcp represents cash disposal 
proceeds from the sale of land and vacating premises  
in China.

Proceeds from Government grants of $7.0 million in 
the current year and $8.0 million in the prior year are 
grants received from the Federal Government’s Modern 
Manufacturing Initiative.

Repayments of lease liability principal represents the 
payment of liabilities recognised after the adoption of 
AASB16 in FY20. The increase of $2.3 million compared to 
the pcp reflects lease asset additions.

Dividend payments of $5.2 million in the current year 
reflect the 1.5 cents per share final dividend from FY22 
(paid in October 2022). The payments of $32.7 million 
in the prior year reflect the 6.0 cents per share final 
dividend from FY21 (paid in October 2021) and the  
3.5 cents per share interim dividend from FY22 (paid  
in April 2022).

Review of Operations
The Group’s has three operating segments working 
together across the Circular Economy:

•  Packaging & Sustainability
•  Materials Handling & Pooling
•  Contract Manufacturing

Inter-segment revenue eliminations of $37.5 million  
(pcp: $30.7 million) are not included in the segment 
financial information below.

15

e
c
n
a
m
r
o
f
r
e
P

Packaging & 
Sustainability

The Packaging & Sustainability segment is a leader in sustainable 
packaging and plastics recycling, differentiated through 
manufacturing, technical and innovation capability and access to 
recycled materials. It is a market leader in rigid plastic packaging  
in Australia and New Zealand with a growing presence in Asia.  
The business is also a leader in select rigid metals packaging sectors 
in Australia and New Zealand and a leading supplier of sustainability, 
environmental, reconditioning and recycling services in Australia  
and New Zealand. The Packaging & Sustainability segment 
contributed 65% of the Group’s revenue in FY23.

$’000

Revenue

Underlying EBITDA1

EBITDA margin %

Underlying EBIT2

EBIT margin %

Revenue for the Packaging & Sustainability segment 
of $1,282.1 million for the year was $73.5 million or 
6.1% higher than the prior year. Revenue was ahead in 
the Australian packaging business which benefitted 
from the acquisition of Synergy Packaging ($18 million 
incremental impact) and increased revenue from 
the pass through of higher input costs. The business 
delivered volume growth in the health and personal care 
sector, but this result was offset by softer demand in 
other markets, including the agricultural and coatings 
sectors. Revenue in the New Zealand packaging business 
was also ahead, driven by cost recovery but also with 
higher volumes in the fresh food and dairy packaging 
sectors. These were offset by lower industrial steel drum 
and kiwifruit tray volumes, impacted by unfavourable 
weather conditions during the year. Volumes were well 
ahead in the Australian closures business, but the Asian 
business was impacted by lower volumes in China, due 
to COVID-related disruption and softening demand, as 
well as by sugar shortages in the Philippines during the 
year. In the Recycling business volumes were lower in the 
infrastructure and construction sectors, and the honey 
season was impacted by adverse weather conditions 
in New Zealand. Segment revenues were also adversely 
impacted by foreign exchange translation, mainly relating 
to the stronger Australian dollar compared to the  
New Zealand dollar in FY23.

2023

2022

Change %

1,282,115

1,208,575

188,777

14.7%

101,727

7.9%

197,713

16.4%

110,197

9.1%

6.1%

(4.5%)

(1.7%)

(7.7%)

(1.2%)

Underlying EBIT for the year of $101.7 million was  
$8.5 million or 7.7% down on the pcp. Segment earnings 
benefitted from the acquisition of Synergy Packaging, 
improved volumes in health and personal care and 
Australian closures and slightly lower depreciation. 
Higher input costs were largely recovered through price 
increases in Australia and New Zealand. These benefits 
were more than offset by the impact, particularly in the 
second half, of softening demand in the agricultural 
sector, the impact of weather in New Zealand on the 
industrial dairy (steel drums) and kiwifruit season and 
reduced demand in China. In addition, some higher input 
costs, including electricity, were not fully recoverable in 
Asia, and the Australian and New Zealand businesses 
incurred higher labour, storage and freight costs in the 
period. The Recycling business also incurred some  
one-off costs associated with the qualification and 
initial commissioning of the joint venture recycling facility 
in Albury. Foreign exchange translation was also adverse 
in respect of the New Zealand dollar.

EBIT margins for the year at 7.9% were 1.2% lower as 
New Zealand and Asia volumes weakened in the second 
half of the year and cost pressures continued.

Annual Report 2023OverviewGovernanceFinancial ReportShareholder Information16

3
2
0
2
t
r
o
p
e
R

l

a
u
n
n
A

Materials Handling  
& Pooling

The Materials Handling & Pooling segment is an integral service 
provider to major supermarkets, retailers and governments and provides 
sustainable and efficient supply chain solutions through best-in-class 
reuse platforms and technology. The Reuse business is a leading 
Australian supplier of polymer materials handling products and a leading 
supplier of custom moulded products for use in infrastructure and other 
projects. The business is also the largest supplier of returnable produce 
crate pooling services in Australia and New Zealand. The segment also 
includes Pact Retail Accessories, a closed loop plastic garment hanger 
and accessories reuse business operating across several countries in 
Asia as well as in Australia, the USA and the UK. The Materials Handling 
& Pooling segment contributed 17% of the Group’s revenue in FY23.

$’000

Revenue

Underlying EBITDA1

EBITDA margin %

Underlying EBIT2

EBIT margin %

Revenue for the Materials Handling & Pooling segment 
of $346.7 million for the year was $6.8 million (1.9%) 
lower than the prior year. Revenues were ahead in the 
Reuse business through a combination of price recovery 
and higher volumes, with strong momentum towards the 
end of the period. Volume growth was delivered through 
mobile garbage bin contract wins, demand for NBN 
telecom pits and the continued conversion of corrugate 
boxes to reusable plastic crates in the Australian 
pooling business. Pooling volumes were adversely 
affected in the first half of the year by poor weather 
and growing conditions in Australia and New Zealand 
but recovered in the second half in Australia. In the 
Retail Accessories business, volumes were significantly 
lower as a result of a sharp slowdown in demand in the 
US and European garment retail sectors and disruption 
to the supply chain in China due to COVID and 
associated lockdowns during the year. Lower volumes 
were partly offset by favourable foreign exchange 
translation mainly relating to the weaker Australian 
dollar compared to the US dollar in FY23.

2023

346,698

73,973

21.3%

40,215

11.6%

2022

353,529

83,433

23.6%

49,939

14.1%

Change %

(1.9%)

(11.3%)

(2.3%)

(19.5%)

(2.5%)

Underlying EBIT for the segment of $40.2 million was 
$9.7 million (19.5%) lower than the pcp. Earnings in the 
Reuse business were ahead, positively impacted by 
volume growth and overhead cost savings. Higher raw 
material and input costs were successfully recovered 
through price increases. In the Retail Accessories 
business earnings were significantly lower with savings 
from a cost reduction program more than offset by  
the impact of lower volumes in the US and Europe. 
Lower earnings in the segment were attributable to  
the first half of the year as an improved performance  
in the second half delivered underlying EBIT in line with 
the pcp.

EBIT margins were 2.5% lower at 11.6%, impacted by 
lower volumes and earnings in the comparatively higher 
margin Retail Accessories business.

Contract 
Manufacturing

The Contract Manufacturing segment is a leading supplier of 
innovative contract manufacturing services for the home, personal 
care and health and wellness categories in Australia. The business 
includes manufacturing capability for liquid, powder, aerosol and 
nutraceutical products. The Contract Manufacturing segment 
contributed 18% of the Group’s revenue in FY23.

17

e
c
n
a
m
r
o
f
r
e
P

$’000

Revenue

Underlying EBITDA1

EBITDA margin %

Underlying EBIT2

EBIT margin %

2023

357,318

14,284

4.0%

3,323

0.9%

2022

306,324

8,674

2.8%

(3,973)

(1.3%)

Change %

16.6%

64.7%

1.2%

183.6%

2.2%

Revenue for the Contract Manufacturing segment of 
$357.3 million for the year was $51.0 million (16.6%) 
higher than the pcp.

The segment delivered strong volume growth, with 
volume ahead in all categories (home, personal care 
and health and wellness). The segment has benefited 
from contract wins and a trend towards onshoring 
production back into Australia following global supply 
chain disruption in recent years. The business has also 
been successful in re-pricing key contracts to recover 
increases in raw materials and other input costs. The 
completion of the new high speed liquid filing facility 
in NSW is expected in FY24 and will assist in further 
driving the turnaround of this business.

Underlying EBIT for the year was a profit of $3.3 million, 
delivering a $7.3 million turnaround from the loss of  
$4.0 million in the pcp. The increase in underlying 
earnings has been driven by higher volumes, with higher 
raw material and other input cost inflation largely 
recovered through pricing. The impact of higher  
volumes on earnings has been offset to an extent  
by some operating inefficiencies as the business has 
expanded and started the transition to a new site.  
In addition, some additional labour and maintenance 
costs have been incurred to support the turnaround  
and growth of the business. The segment did benefit 
from reduced depreciation and amortisation as a result 
of the impairment of tangible and intangible assets in 
the prior year.

OverviewGovernanceFinancial ReportShareholder Information 
 
19

e
c
n
a
m
r
o
f
r
e
P

Business Risks
There are various internal and external risks that may 
have a material impact on the Group’s future financial 
performance and economic sustainability. The Group 
makes every effort to identify material risks and to 
manage these effectively. Since last year, there has 
been an increased level of macroeconomic uncertainty, 
such as cost and wage inflation, increases in interest 
rates, geopolitical tensions, and pressures on retaining 
and attracting talent. We have teams in place to 
actively monitor these risks and have also expanded our 
capability to manage our risks through the appointment 
of subject matter experts and risk champions across 
our business. The Group applies a three lines of defence 
model approach to managing risk and compliance 
obligations.

Material risks that could adversely impact the Group’s 
financial prospects are listed below. These risks are not 
to be interpreted as an exhaustive list of the risks  
Pact is exposed to, nor are they in order of significance.

Cyber Risks

Data security is fundamental to protect privacy of 
information and to protect critical intellectual property. 
Advances in technology have resulted in an increased 
volume of data being stored electronically. There is an 
increasing risk of and sophistication to cyber-attacks 
and crime, which may lead to systems and data 
breaches, interruption to operations and an adverse 
effect on the Group’s future financial performance. 
To manage this risk, Pact has adopted cyber security 
incident response policies, plans and procedures that 
align with the ISO 27001 framework, mock data breach 
assessments, cyber security training and penetration 
testing.

People Risks

The future financial and operational performance of the 
Group is significantly dependent on the performance 
and retention of key personnel, in particular executive 
and senior leaders. The unplanned or unexpected loss of 
key personnel, or the inability to attract and retain high 
performing individuals to the business may adversely 
impact the Group’s future financial performance. 
Pact has introduced and developed a number of 
initiatives to attract, develop and retain key people, 
including talent management and succession planning, 
recognition programs, implementation of a performance 
management system and equity acquisition plans. Pact 
has designed senior leadership programs at executive 
leadership level for continued development including 
coaching and mentoring. The talent sourcing strategy 
also includes proactive networking and curation of 
talent pools for critical roles.

Health and safety risks

In line with manufacturing and chemical industries, 
Pact has an exposure to health, safety and environment 
(HSE) incidents, including physical and psychological 
injury. Failure to comply with HSE legislation and 
industry better practice may result in harm to a person, 
persons, the environment or our communities. This may 
lead to negative operational, reputational and financial 
impacts. Pact has a dynamic HSE management system 
that includes 10 significant risk control standards based 
on our risks of serious injury, fatality and the potential of 
these. Sites have completed self-assessments against 
these standards and formed action plans from any gaps 
found. Our Pact Safe governance program includes 
collaborative gap analysis reviews by Group HSE with 
each site to ensure the identification of gaps and 
implementation of corrective actions. Another key focus 
is on shared learnings from any serious or potentially 
serious incident or fatality where sites action any 
relevant recommendations. Divisional HSE governance 
has been uplifted to accelerate the HSE maturity and 
the reduction of risk across the business.

18

Subsequent Events
As announced to the ASX on 24 July 2023, the 
Company has extended its existing contract to own, 
operate, wash and store a crate pool for Woolworths 
Group (Woolworths Contract) for a further 10 years, 
upon expiry of the existing contract term. Pact’s crate 
manufacturing and pooling business forms part of its 
Materials Handling & Pooling segment. The current 
annual revenue generated by Pact in connection with 
the Woolworths Contract exceeds $50 million per 
annum. Woolworths Group had an option under the 
Woolworths Contract to purchase 50% of the shares 
in the Pact entity that provides services to Woolworths. 
Woolworths has agreed to remove this option.

Pact has announced the sale of 50% of its Crate 
Pooling and Crate Manufacturing business to Morrison 
& Co. a global infrastructure investment manager. 
Completion is expected later this calendar year and 
it is subject to regulatory and other approvals. Pact 
will retain 50% ownership of the business via a joint 
venture. The cash proceeds from the sale net of 
transaction costs, duties and taxes are in the order  
of $160 million, with a further earn out of $20 million.

In the opinion of the Directors, other than the matters 
aforementioned, there have been no other material 
matters or circumstances which have arisen between 
30 June 2023 and the date of this report that have 
significantly affected or may significantly affect the 
operations of the Group, the results of those operations 
and the state of affairs of the Group in subsequent 
financial periods.

Outlook
In relation to factors impacting FY24, inflationary 
pressures continue to impact on consumer demand and 
buying patterns, and input costs remain elevated but are 
stabilising. We remain focussed on a reduction in our cost 
to serve. We will provide an update on performance at our 
Annual General Meeting.

Notes

This Review of Operations and Financial Performance includes certain non-IFRS financial information which has not been subject to audit 
by the Group’s external auditor. This information is used by Pact, the investment community and Pact’s Australian peers with similar business 
portfolios. Pact uses this information for its internal management reporting as it better reflects what Pact considers to be its underlying 
performance.

(1)  Underlying EBITDA is a non-IFRS financial measure which is calculated as earnings before underlying adjustments, finance costs (net of 

interest revenue), tax, depreciation and amortisation.

(2)  Underlying EBIT is a non-IFRS financial measure which is calculated as earnings before underlying adjustments, finance costs (net of 

interest revenue) and tax.

(3)  Underlying NPAT is a non-IFRS financial measure which is calculated as net profit after tax before underlying adjustments.

(4) Gearing is a non-IFRS financial measure which is calculated as net debt divided by rolling 12 months underlying EBITDA. Gearing has 

been presented both excluding and including the impact of lease accounting since the adoption of AASB16.

(5)  Interest cover is a non-IFRS financial measure which is calculated as rolling 12 months underlying EBITDA divided by rolling 12 months net 
finance costs (excluding losses on de-recognition of financial assets). Interest cover has been presented both excluding and including the 
impact of lease accounting since the adoption of AASB16.

(6) Net debt is a non-IFRS financial measure and is calculated as interest bearing liabilities (presented both including and excluding lease 

liabilities) less cash and cash equivalents.

Annual Report 2023OverviewGovernanceFinancial ReportShareholder Information20

Consumer Demand

Changes in demand for Pact’s products or adverse 
activities in key industry sectors which Pact and 
its customers service may be influenced by various 
factors. These industry sectors include consumer goods 
(eg. food, dairy, beverages, personal care and other 
household consumables) and industrial (eg. surface 
coatings, petrochemical, agriculture and chemicals) 
industry sectors. Factors which may influence these 
sectors include: climate change, seasonality of foods and 
edible oils production; an increased focus in Australian 
and New Zealand supermarket chains on private brands 
and different substrates (eg. plastics, recycled and 
recyclable materials); and changes in cost, convenience 
or health or technology in the wider industry sector. 
Demand for Pact's products may materially be affected 
by any of these factors which could have an adverse 
effect on the Group's future financial performance.

Relationships with our customers coupled with our 
commitment to provide industry-leading sustainable 
packaging solutions are critical to our success 
particularly given the nature of the packaging industry 
and the other supply choices available to customers. 
Pact also closely monitors supply and demand which 
is especially critical during pandemics or changing 
economic conditions and has introduced a centralised 
procurement system for significant product to help 
manage this risk.

Interest Rate Risk

When variable debt is utilised, it exposes the Group to 
interest rate risk. Pact seeks to manage risks associated 
with interest rates and finance costs by assessing and, 
where appropriate, utilising a mix of fixed and variable 
rate debt and interest rate swaps or options when 
variable debt is in place.

Volatility of Foreign Exchange, Commodity Prices and 
Economic Environment

Pact’s financial reports are prepared in Australian 
dollars. However, a substantial proportion of Pact’s 
revenue, expenditures, cash flows, assets and 
liabilities are exposed to translation risk from offshore 
operations or operations in Australia that have a 
functional currency that is not the Australian dollar. 
The largest exposures are the New Zealand dollar from 
our New Zealand operations. Pact is also exposed to 
the US dollar; Chinese yuan; the Philippines peso; the 
Indonesian rupiah; the Thai baht; the South Korean won; 
the Indian rupee; the Nepalese rupee; the Hong Kong 
dollar; the UK pound; and the Bangladesh taka.

To manage this exposure Pact utilises borrowing in the 
functional currency of the overseas entity to naturally 
hedge offshore entities, where considered appropriate. 
The foreign currency debt provides a balance sheet 
hedge of the asset, while the foreign currency interest 
cost provides a natural hedge of the offshore profit. 
Pact also has exposure to foreign exchange risk through 
operating activities, mainly the purchases of raw 
materials that are denominated in a different currency 
from the entity’s functional currency. US dollars are 
the main exposure. The Group manages these risks 
through customer pricing, including contractual rise and 
fall adjustments, and utilises forward foreign currency 
contracts to eliminate or reduce currency exposures on 
short-term commitments. The Group is also exposed to 
commodity price risk from a number of commodities, 
including resin. The Group manages these risks through 
customer pricing, including contractual rise and fall 
adjustments.

Any appreciation of the Australian dollar against 
the functional currencies of operations would have 
an adverse effect on the Group's future financial 
performance, while any appreciation of the Australian 
dollar against the transactional exposures (mainly US 
dollars) would have a positive effect on the Group's 
future financial performance. 

21

e
c
n
a
m
r
o
f
r
e
P

Global Supply Chain Disruptions

Environment and Sustainability Risks

Packaging, in particular plastic packaging, has been 
identified globally as a significant environmental 
issue and in response, in 2018 Pact developed our 
End of Waste 2025 Targets. Under this strategy Pact 
has committed by 2025, to eliminate all problematic 
packaging that we produce, have solutions to reduce, 
reuse and recycle all single-use secondary packaging 
for retailers and include an average of 30% recycled 
content across our plastics portfolio. To achieve these 
targets, we are working with our customers to transition 
their products out of less recyclable plastics and into 
more circular alternatives, scaling up our market share 
for returnable products including produce crates and 
retail hangers, and partnering across industry to build 
state of the art plastics recycling facilities in Australia 
whilst also investing in machinery to increase the amount 
of recycled plastic that can be added into our plastics 
portfolio. Through these activities, the Group is realising 
its Vision to Lead the Circular Economy.

Climate Change related risks such as food security 
and drought could impact our customers’ operations 
and have downstream impacts on our own business 
operations. The Group has committed to reducing our 
Scope 1 and 2 emissions by 50% in Australia and  
New Zealand by 2030 from a FY21 baseline, in line with 
minimising the impact of climate change under  
the ambitious 1.5°C scenario.

The Company annually produces a Sustainability 
Report that outlines and reflects on the impact of the 
Group’s operations and supply chain on the environment, 
focusing on social and environmental impacts,  
alongside our governance and leadership principles.  
The Sustainability Report is prepared in accordance  
with the Global Reporting Initiative standards.

The Board oversees the effectiveness of the Group’s 
environment and sustainability policies and retains 
ultimate oversight of material environmental and 
sustainability risks and opportunities, including those 
related to climate change.

Global supply chain disruptions experienced during 
the pandemic have steadily improved over the last six 
months along with the reliability of shipping and supply 
chains out of Asia. Supply disruptions are still apparent 
out of the Middle East and Europe due to the conflict 
in Europe. Pact has taken a number of mitigating steps 
over the last two years to address disruption to supply 
including introducing alternative resins into the business. 
Centralisation of the resin supply chain model was 
implemented in early 2023 to stabilise, consolidate and 
reduce overall working capital relative to resin. In the last 
12 months several new suppliers have been identified in 
Asia to further reduce the risk of supply and disruption.

BCP and Incident Management

The Group operates across a diverse geographical 
footprint and situations may arise in which sites are  
not able to operate. Factors include emergency 
situations such as natural disasters, failure of 
information technology systems or security, or industrial 
disputes. Any of these factors may lead to disruptions 
in production or increase in costs and may have an 
adverse effect on the Group’s financial performance. 
Pact recognises the importance and benefits of the 
implementation of an international business resilience 
program that is currently being implemented across all 
our sites.

Legal and Regulatory Compliance Risks

The Group is required to comply with extensive 
global legislative and regulatory requirements, 
including those relating to health and safety; modern 
slavery; competition and consumer law; industrial 
relations; employment; anti-bribery and corruption; 
environment; customs and international trade; 
taxation; and corporation’s law. Failure to comply 
with these requirements could negatively impact our 
employees, customers, and operations, and expose 
the Group to litigation, regulatory investigations or 
enforcement action which may adversely impact our 
reputation and the Group’s financial performance. 
Pact has a Compliance Framework in place based 
on ISO 37301:2021 — which sets out the standards, 
requirements and accountability for managing 
regulatory compliance obligations across the Group. 
The Group’s compliance framework creates an 
integrated, strategic, consistent and risk informed 
approach to the management of its compliance 
obligations and is subject to continual review and 
assurance. Pact has legal and compliance teams who 
advise the Group on, and monitor legal, and regulatory 
issues, and government policy changes.

Annual Report 2023OverviewGovernanceFinancial ReportShareholder Information22

3
2
0
2
t
r
o
p
e
R

l

a
u
n
n
A

Governance

Bottle made with 

30% 

recycled plastic*

23

e
c
n
a
n
r
e
v
o
G

* Excluding lid

OverviewPerformanceFinancial ReportShareholder Information 
 
24

Corporate 
Governance

The Board recognises the importance 
of good corporate governance and 
its role in ensuring the accountability 
of the Board and management to 
Shareholders and other stakeholders.

The Board’s role is to ensure that the Group is properly 
managed to protect and enhance Shareholder interests 
and that the Group, including the Company, Directors, 
officers, and employees, operate in an appropriate 
environment of control and corporate governance. 

The annual Corporate Governance Statement outlines 
the key aspects of the Group’s corporate governance 
framework and practices. The Board considers that 
the Group’s corporate governance framework and 
practices have complied with the ASX Corporate 
Governance Council’s Corporate Governance Principles 
and Recommendations (fourth edition) for the financial 
year, except as otherwise detailed in the Corporate 
Governance Statement. The 2023 Corporate Governance 
Statement is available on the website: pactgroup.
com/investors/investorcommunications/#corporate-
governance-.

25

e
c
n
a
n
r
e
v
o
G

Pact Group is 
committed to 
providing all 
stakeholders 
with accessible, 
accurate and timely 
information on 
our activities and 
performance. 

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceFinancial ReportShareholder Information26

3
2
0
2
t
r
o
p
e
R

l

a
u
n
n
A

Financial 
Report

Bottle made with 

30% 

recycled plastic

27

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
 
 
28

Financial 
Report

Consolidated Financial Report 
For the year ended 30 June 2023

Introduction
This is the Consolidated Financial Report of Pact Group 
Holdings Ltd (Pact or the Company) and its subsidiaries 
(together referred to as the Group) and including the 
Group’s joint ventures at the end of, or during the year 
ended 30 June 2023. This Consolidated Financial Report 
(Report) was issued in accordance with a resolution of 
the Directors on 16 August 2023.

Information is only included in the Report to the extent 
the Directors consider it material and relevant to the 
understanding of the financial statements. A disclosure 
is considered material and relevant if, for example:

•  the dollar amount is significant in size and/or by 

nature;

•  the Group’s results cannot be understood without the 

specific disclosure;

•  it is critical to allow a user to understand the impact of 
significant changes in the Group’s business during the 
year; and

•  it relates to an aspect of the Group’s operations that 

is important to its future performance.

Preparing this Report requires management to make a 
number of judgements, estimates and assumptions to 
apply the Group’s accounting policies. Actual results 
may differ from these judgements and estimates 
under different assumptions and conditions and may 
materially affect financial results or the financial 
position reported in future periods. Key judgements 
and estimates, which are material to this Report, are 
highlighted within the following notes:

•  Note 1.3  Taxation
•  Note 2.2  Estimation of useful lives of assets
•  Note 2.2  Recoverability of property, plant and  

equipment

•  Note 2.2  Impairment of goodwill and other intangibles
•  Note 2.4  Business restructuring
•  Note 2.5  Incremental borrowing rate
•  Note 2.5  Determining the lease term of contracts  

with renewal and termination options

To assist in identifying key accounting estimates and 
judgements, they have been highlighted as follows:

Contents
Directors’ Report 

Auditor’s Independence Declaration  

Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income 

Consolidated Statement of Financial Position 

Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity 

Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows 

Section 1: Our Performance
1.1  Group results 
1.2   Revenue from contracts with customers 
1.3  Taxation 
1.4  Dividends 

Section 2: Our Operating Assets
2.1  Working capital 
2.2  Non-current assets 
2.3  Capital expenditure commitments,
contingencies and other liabilities 

2.4  Other provisions 
2.5  Leases  

Section 3: Our Operational Footprint 
3.1  Business combinations 
3.2  Controlled entities 
3.3  Associates and joint ventures  

Section 4: Our Capital Structure 
4.1  Net debt 
4.2  Contributed equity and reserves 
4.3  Managing our financial risks 
4.4  Financial instruments 

Section 5: Remunerating Our People 
5.1  Employee benefits expenses and provisions 
5.2  Share-based payments 
5.3  Key management personnel 

Section 6: Other Disclosures 
6.1  Basis of preparation 
6.2  Other (losses)/gains 
6.3  Pact Group Holdings Ltd — Parent entity

financial statements summary 

6.4  Deed of Cross Guarantee 
6.5  Auditors remuneration 
6.6  Segment assets and segment liabilities 
6.7   Geographic revenue 
6.8  Subsequent events 

Directors’ Declaration  

Independent Auditor’s Report  

29

51

52

53

54

55

56
58
60
63

64
66

72
73
74

77
77
79

83
88
89
94

97
98
98

100
100

101
102
103
104
105
105

106

107

Directors’  
Report

The Directors present their report on the consolidated entity consisting of Pact Group Holdings Ltd 
(Pact or the Company) and its subsidiaries (together referred to as the Group) and including the 
Group’s joint ventures at the end of, or during, the year ended 30 June 2023.

Directors
The following persons were Directors of the Company during the year and up to the date of this report, unless 
otherwise indicated: 

Raphael Geminder 
Sanjay Dayal 
Carmen Chua 
Michael Wachtel 
Lyndsey Cattermole AM (ceased on 16 November 2022) 
Jonathan Ling (ceased on 16 November 2022)

Information on Directors
The qualifications, experience, special responsibilities and other details of Directors in office during the period 
and as at the date of this report, unless otherwise indicated, are:

29

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

Non-Executive (Current) 

Raphael Geminder 
Non-Executive Chair

Member of the Board since 19 October 2010 
Member of the Audit, Business Risk & Compliance Committee  
Member of the Nomination & Remuneration Committee

Raphael founded Pact in 2002. Prior to founding Pact, Raphael was the co-founder and 
Chair of Visy Recycling, growing it into the largest recycling company in Australia. Raphael 
was appointed Victoria’s first Honorary Consul to the Republic of South Africa in July 2006. 
He also holds several other advisory and board positions.

Raphael holds a Master of Business Administration in Finance from Syracuse University, 
New York.

Other directorships 

Director of several private companies. 

Carmen Chua 
Independent Non-Executive Director

Member of the Board since 1 September 2018 
Chair of the Nomination & Remuneration Committee 
Member of the Audit, Business Risk & Compliance Committee

Carmen is based in Hong Kong and has broad management experience in the packaging 
and material science industry. Carmen currently holds the following positions at Henkel: 
President of Henkel Asia Pacific, Regional Head of Henkel Adhesive Technology, Corporate 
Senior Vice President of the global Mobility and Electronics division, and member of the 
Adhesive Executive Committee. Previously, Carmen led the global powder resins business 
of Covestro, was the Chief Marketing Officer of the Resins and Functional Material 
business for Royal DSM, was President for Laird PLC and VP/GM of the Materials Group 
at Avery Dennison. Carmen has also held leadership positions across sales, marketing and 
business development with organisations such as Worldmark and Dell Computer.

Carmen holds a Bachelor of Arts (Hons) from University Science Malaysia, a Master 
of Business Administration from the University of Portsmouth, UK and Advanced 
Management Program from Wharton School of Business.

Other directorships

Director of a private company.

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
 
 
 
 
 
 
30

Directors’ Report

Directors’ Report

Directors (continued)

Michael Wachtel 
Independent Non-Executive Director

Member of the Board since 21 April 2020 
Chair of the Audit, Business Risk & Compliance Committee 
Member of the Nomination & Remuneration Committee

Michael brings a strong professional background and extensive global experience in 
governance, risk management, finance and complex international transactions to the 
role. Through his Future Fund Board role he has a deep involvement in global markets 
and monetary policy trends. Michael has previously held a number of leadership roles 
in professional services organisations, including as Chair (Asia Pacific and Oceania)  
of EY. 

Michael has a Bachelor of Commerce and Bachelor of Laws from the University of 
Cape Town and a Master of Laws from the London School of Economics. Michael 
has completed the Harvard Business School Executive Program, is a Fellow of the 
Australian Institute of Company Directors and is a Certified Tax Advisor.

Other directorships

Director of Future Fund, SEEK Limited (since 1 September 2018) and St Vincent’s 
Medical Research Institute.

Non-Executive (Former)

The below information regarding former Non-Executive Directors, Lyndsey Cattermole 
and Jonathan Ling, is current as at cessation date of 16 November 2022:

Lyndsey Cattermole AM  
Independent Non-Executive Director

Member of the Board (26 November 2013 to 16 November 2022) 
Member of the Nomination & Remuneration Committee (ceased 16 November 2022)

Lyndsey founded Aspect Computing Pty Limited and remained as Managing Director 
from 1974 to 2001, before selling the business to KAZ Group Limited, where she served 
as a director from 2001 to 2004. Lyndsey has held many board and membership 
positions including with the Committee for Melbourne, the Prime Minister's Science 
and Engineering Council, the Australian Information Industries Association, the 
Victorian Premier’s Round Table and the Women’s and Children’s Health Care Network.

Lyndsey holds a Bachelor of Science from the University of Melbourne and is a Fellow 
of the Australian Computer Society.

Other directorships

Non-executive director of Wellness and Beauty Solutions Ltd and Melbourne Rebels 
Rugby Union Ltd. Director of several private companies. Previously a non-executive 
director of Myer Holdings Limited (15 October 2018 to 29 October 2020).

Directors (continued)

Jonathan Ling 
Non-Executive Director

Member of the Board (28 April 2014 to 16 November 2022) 
Chair of the Nomination & Remuneration Committee (ceased 16 November 2022) 
Member of the Audit, Business Risk & Compliance Committee (ceased 16 November 2022)

Jonathan has extensive experience in complex manufacturing businesses. He was the 
Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director of GUD Holdings Limited from 2013 to 2018, 
and Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director of Fletcher Building Limited from 2006 
to 2012. He also held leadership roles with Nylex, Visy and Pacifica.

Jonathan holds a Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical) from the University of Melbourne 
and a Master of Business Administration from the Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology.

Other directorships

Chair of Pro-Pac Packaging Limited (since 8 April 2019), and a non-executive director and 
chair of Planet Innovation Ltd. Director of several private companies.

Executive

Sanjay Dayal 
Managing Director and Group Chief Executive Officer

Member of the Board since 3 April 2019

Sanjay joined Pact from BlueScope Steel where he held the position of Chief Executive, 
Building Products, Corporate Strategy and Innovation. This followed several other senior 
positions in Asia and Australia over a nine-year period with the company. Prior to 
BlueScope, Sanjay had a very successful career with Orica and ICI, including Regional 
General Manager for Manufacturing and Supply Chain and General Manager for the 
DynoNobel Integration, based out of London.

Sanjay holds a Bachelor of Technology (Chemical Engineering) from Indian Institute of 
Technology — Delhi.

Other directorships 

Director of Chemistry Australia Ltd.

Company Secretary

Kathryn de Bont 
General Counsel & Company Secretary

Kathryn was appointed to the positions of General Counsel and Company Secretary on 
1 June 2022. Kathryn has been part of the legal team at Pact since November 2018. Prior 
to this, Kathryn worked in legal and governance roles in private practice and industry, 
including with Sodexo, Programmed Maintenance Services Limited, Skilled Group Limited, 
Visy and Ashurst (formerly Blake Dawson).

Kathryn holds a Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Laws (Hons) from Monash University.

31

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
32

Directors’ Report

Directors’ Report

Review of operations and financial performance
A review of the operations of the Group during the year and of the results of those operations is available 
at pages 8 to 21. The Review of Operations and Financial Performance also provides an overview of Outlook, 
Business Strategy and Business Risks.

Dividends
The Directors have determined that there will be no final dividend in relation to the year ended 30 June 2023.

 The table below shows dividends paid (or payable) during the year ended 30 June 2023 and the  
comparative year.

Dividends

Amount 
per security

Franked 
amount per 
security

Unfranked amount 
per security 
sourced from the 
conduit foreign 
income account 

Date payable

Current year to 30 June 2023

Final Dividend (per ordinary share)

Interim Dividend (per ordinary share)

Prior year to 30 June 2022

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Final Dividend (per ordinary share)

1.50 cents

0.98 cents

0.52 cents

6 October 2022

Interim Dividend (per ordinary share)

3.50 cents

2.28 cents

1.22 cents

6 April 2022

Other events of significance and subsequent events
Please refer to the Review of Operations and Financial Performance on pages 8 to 21.

Directors’ shareholding
As at the date of this Directors' Report, the relevant interests of the Directors in the shares and 
performance rights of the Company:

Director

Raphael Geminder

Carmen Chua

Michael Wachtel

Sanjay Dayal

Number of 
ordinary shares

Number of 
performance rights

171,309,594

210,000

41,925

40,000

-

-

-

1,438,396

Directors’ meetings
The table below shows the number of Directors’ meetings, including meetings of the Audit, Business Risk 
& Compliance Committee (ABRCC) and the Nomination & Remuneration Committee (NRC), and the 
number of meetings attended by each Director in their capacity as a member during the year:

Board

Director

Eligible

Attended

Audit, Business Risk and 
Compliance Committee
Attended

Eligible

Nomination and  
Remuneration Committee

Eligible

Attended

Raphael Geminder(1)

Lyndsey Cattermole(2)

Jonathan Ling(3)

Carmen Chua(4)

Michael Wachtel(5)

Sanjay Dayal

8

4

4

8

8

8

8

4

4

7

8

8

3

NM

3

6

6

3

NM

3

6

6

4

2

2

2

2

4

2

2

2

2

NM

NM

NM

NM

(1)  Raphael Geminder was appointed a member of the ABRCC on 16 November 2022.

(2)  Lyndsey Cattermole (Director and NRC member) retired from the Board and ceased applicable 

committee membership on 16 November 2022.

(3)  Jonathan Ling (Director, ABRCC member and NRC Chair) retired from the Board and ceased applicable 

committee memberships on 16 November 2022.

(4) Carmen Chua was appointed as a member and Chair of the NRC on 16 November 2022.

(5) Michael Wachtel was appointed as a member of the NRC on 16 November 2022.

(6) NM — Not a member of the relevant committee.

Principal activities
Pact is a leading provider of specialty packaging solutions, servicing consumer and industrial sectors. 
Pact specialises in the manufacture and supply of rigid plastic and metal packaging, materials handling 
solutions, contract manufacturing services and recycling and sustainability services.

There have been no significant changes in the nature of these activities during the year.

33

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
34

Directors’ Report

Directors’ Report

Workplace health, safety and environmental regulation
The Group operates under an integrated Workplace Health, Safety and Environment (WHSE) Management 
System, with a Vision of a safe and engaging workplace and not compromising our environmental 
Values. The system is aligned with ISO 14001 and operates under the Group’s Environmental Policy and 
Workplace Health and Safety Policy. The system is fundamental to achieving compliance with WHSE 
regulations in all jurisdictions in which the Group operates and is implemented at all sites.

Where applicable, licences and consents are in place in respect of each site within the Group. An 
interactive database is used to ensure compliance and completion of all required actions. On occasion, 
the Group receives notices from relevant authorities pursuant to local WHSE legislation and in relation  
to the Group’s WHSE licences and consents.

The Group takes all notices seriously, conducts a thorough investigation into underlying causes of issues 
or incidents, and ensures it takes every opportunity to continually improve systems. Pact works with the 
appropriate authorities to address any requirements and to proactively manage any obligations.

The Group is also subject to the reporting and compliance requirements of the Australian National 
Greenhouse and Energy Reporting Act 2007 (Cth). The National Greenhouse and Energy Reporting 
Act 2007 requires that Pact report its annual greenhouse gas emissions and energy use. Pact has 
submitted all annual reports and is due to submit its next report in September. As part of this process 
the Group engages a third party to provide limited assurance to its WHSE metrics as published in Pact’s 
Sustainability Report.

Share options and rights
The total number of performance rights on issue at the date of this report is 2,963,479 as shown in the 
table below:

Performance rights

FY20 LTI

FY21 LTI

FY22 LTI

FY23 LTI

Total

Balance as at  
1 July 2022

1,015,536

1,167,433

847,113

Movements during the year

Granted

Lapsed/Forfeited

Balance as at  
30 June 2023

-

-

-

(1,015,536)

(171,951)

(148,560)

-

995,482

698,553

-

1,269,444

-

1,269,444

3,030,082

1,269,444

(1,336,047)

2,963,479

Each performance right entitles the holder to one fully-paid ordinary PGH share upon vesting and exercise. 
There is no exercise price pertaining to the performance rights and the performance rights carry no 
voting or dividend rights. Refer to the Remuneration Report (Section 3) and Note 5.2 of the accompanying 
financial statements for further details of performance rights on issue.

During the period, 1,269,444 performance rights were granted, 1,336,047 lapsed or were forfeited and 
no performance rights over ordinary shares were exercised. There were no share options over shares in 
existence.

No person entitled to performance rights had or has any rights by virtue of the performance right to 
participate in any share issue of the Company.

Indemnification and insurance of officers
The Company’s Constitution requires the Company to indemnify current and former Directors, alternate 
Directors, executive officers and such other officers of the Company as the Board determines on a full 
indemnity basis and to the full extent permitted by law against all liabilities incurred as an officer of 
the Group. Further, the Company’s Constitution permits the Company to maintain and pay insurance 
premiums for Director and Officer liability insurance, to the extent permitted by law.

Consistent with (and in addition to) the provisions in the Company’s Constitution outlined above, the 
Company has provided deeds of access, indemnity and insurance to all Directors of the Company, the 
Chief Financial Officer (CFO) and the Company Secretary which provide indemnities against losses 
incurred in their role as Directors, CFO or Company Secretary, subject to certain exclusions, including to 
the extent that such indemnity is prohibited by the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) (the Act) or any other 
applicable law.

During the financial year the Company paid insurance premiums for a Directors and Officers liability insurance 
policy that provides cover for the current and former Directors, alternate Directors, secretaries, executive 
officers and officers of the Group. The Directors have not included details of the nature of the liabilities covered 
in this contract or the amount of the premium paid, as disclosure is prohibited under the terms of the contract.

Indemnification of auditors
Pursuant to the terms of the Company’s standard engagement letter with Ernst & Young (EY), the Company 
indemnifies EY against all claims by third parties and resulting liabilities, losses, damages, costs and expenses 
(including reasonable legal costs) arising out of, or relating to, the services provided by EY or a breach of the 
engagement letter. The indemnity does not apply in respect of any matters finally determined to have resulted 
from EY’s negligent, wrongful or wilful acts or omissions nor to the extent prohibited by applicable law including 
the Act.

Proceedings on behalf of the Company
No person has applied to the court under section 237 of the Act for leave to bring proceedings on behalf of 
the Company, or to intervene in any proceedings to which the Company is a party, for the purpose of taking 
responsibility on behalf of the Company for all or part of those proceedings.

No proceedings have been brought or intervened in on behalf of the Company with the leave of the court under 
section 237 of the Act.

Auditor and non-audit services
EY continues in office as auditor of the Company (Auditor) in accordance with section 327 of the Act. 

No current or former audit partners are Directors or officers of the Company.

During the year EY performed other assignments in addition to its statutory audit responsibilities. Details of the 
amounts paid or payable to EY for non-audit services provided to the Group during the year are as follows:

$

Tax compliance services

Tax advisory services

Consulting services

Other assurance services

Total

2023

2022

156,000

194,000

284,000

866,000

279,000

971,000

94,000

84,000

813,000

2,115,000

The Board has considered the position and, in accordance with the advice received from the ABRCC, is 
satisfied that the provision of non-audit services is compatible with the general standard of independence  
for auditors imposed by the Act.

The Directors are satisfied that the provision of non-audit services by EY did not compromise the auditor 
independence requirements of the Act for the following reasons:

•  All non-audit services have been reviewed by the ABRCC to ensure they do not impact the impartiality  

and objectivity of the auditor.

•  None of the services undermine the general principles relating to auditor independence as set out in  

APES 110: Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants, including reviewing or auditing the auditors own 
work, acting in a management or decision-making capacity for the Group, acting as advocate for the  
Group or jointly sharing economic risk and rewards.

Auditor's independence declaration
A copy of the Auditor’s independence declaration, as required under section 307C of the Act, is set out on  
page 51 and forms part of this Directors’ Report.

Rounding
Figures in the Directors’ Report and financial statements are presented in Australian dollars with all values 
rounded to the nearest $1,000 (where rounding is applicable), unless otherwise stated, in accordance with 
the option available to the Company under ASIC Corporations (Rounding in Financial/Directors’ Reports) 
Instrument 2016/191. The Company is an entity to which this legislative instrument applies.

35

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
36

Directors’ Report 

Directors’ Report 

Remuneration Report
This Remuneration Report for the year ended 30 June 2023, which forms part of the Directors’ Report, 
outlines the remuneration arrangements of the Group in accordance with the requirements of the Act and 
its regulations. This information has been audited as required by section 308(3C) of the Act.

The Remuneration Report is presented under the following sections:

1.  Introduction
2.  Governance
3.  Executive KMP remuneration arrangements for FY23
4.  Executive KMP remuneration outcomes for FY23
5.  Executive KMP remuneration arrangements for FY24
6.  Non-Executive Director remuneration arrangements
7.  Equity holdings of KMP
8.  Capacity to control by KMP
9.  Related party transactions with KMP
10. Loans to KMP

1. Introduction

The Remuneration Report details the remuneration arrangements for key management personnel 
(KMP) who are defined as those persons having authority and responsibility for planning, directing, and 
controlling the major activities of the Company and the Group, directly or indirectly, including any Director 
(whether executive or otherwise) of the Company.

For the purposes of this Report, the term KMP includes the:

•  Non-Executive Directors of the Board of the Company (current and former); and
•  Managing Director and Group Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and the Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of 

the Company and the Group (together, the Executive KMP).

Key Management Personnel

Name

Position

Term as KMP in FY23

2. Governance

Nomination and Remuneration Committee (NRC)

The NRC has been delegated responsibility by the Board for managing appropriate remuneration policy and 
governance procedures including to:

•  review and recommend to the Board appropriate remuneration policies and arrangements including incentive 

plans for the CEO and CFO;

•  review and approve short-term incentive plans, long-term incentive plans, performance targets and bonus 

payments for the CEO and CFO;
•  review the performance of the CEO;
•  review the executive leadership team’s performance assessment processes to ensure it is structured and 

operates to realise business strategy; and

•  review and recommend to the Board, remuneration arrangements for the Chair and NEDs.

The NRC is comprised of three NEDs and meets as often as the members deem necessary to fulfil the NRC’s 
obligations. It is intended that the NRC meets no less than three times a year. The NRC Charter is available  
at pactgroup.com.

Use of remuneration consultants

The NRC may seek advice from independent remuneration advisers with respect to information and 
recommendations relevant to remuneration decisions. Decisions to engage remuneration consultants are 
made by the NRC or the Board. Contractual engagements and briefing of the consultants are undertaken by 
the NRC Chair and the remuneration recommendations of the consultants are to be provided directly to the 
NRC Chair. During the financial year ended 30 June 2023, the NRC did not obtain remuneration advice or 
recommendations from any external remuneration consultants.

37

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

Non-Executive Directors (NEDs)

Raphael Geminder

Non-Executive Chair

Carmen Chua

Michael Wachtel

Executive KMP

Sanjay Dayal

Paul Washer

Former NEDs

Non-Executive Director

Non-Executive Director

Full Year

Full Year

Full Year

Managing Director and Group CEO Full Year

CFO

Full Year

Lyndsey Cattermole

Former Non-Executive Director

Ceased 16 November 2022

Jonathan Ling

Former Non-Executive Director

Ceased 16 November 2022

There have been no other changes to KMP after the reporting date and before the date the Financial 
Report was authorised for issue.

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
 
 
38

Directors’ Report 

Directors’ Report 

3. Executive KMP remuneration arrangements for FY23 (continued) 

Executive KMP remuneration mix

The following chart shows ‘target’ Executive KMP remuneration mix for FY23: 

CEO

CFO

32%

39%

29%

56%

33%

11%

 FAR    

 STI    

 LTI

Executive KMP remuneration mix shown is comprised of: FAR (fixed annual remuneration, being base 
remuneration + superannuation + allowances); STI at target opportunity; and LTI at target opportunity (based 
on the fair value of performance rights at grant date).

3. Executive KMP remuneration arrangements for FY23 

Remuneration principles and strategy

Pact’s executive Remuneration Framework is designed to drive Group strategy, organisational culture, 
and long-term shareholder value creation. It is underpinned by Pact’s governing reward principles that 
articulate the intent and purpose of the Company’s executive reward framework.

The diagram below illustrates the Remuneration Framework for the CEO and CFO for FY23:

Pact Executive KMP Remuneration Approach

Designed to drive Group Strategy, organisational culture, and long-term shareholder value creation

Governing principles underpinning Pact’s reward framework

Aligns with 
shareholder value 
creation

Attracts, retains 
and motivates 
capable talent

Reflects Group 
strategy and 
organisational 
culture

Drives high 
performance 
culture that 
recognises 
outperformance

Simple and 
transparent

Reward framework components

Fixed annual 
remuneration (FAR)

Short-term incentive 
(STI) at risk

Long-term incentive (LTI) 
at risk

Purpose

Competitively set to attract 
and retain capable talent 
reflecting role scope and 
accountabilities.

Determined based on 
market positioning 
statement.

Reward for annual 
performance to deliver 
superior business, customer 
and shareholder value.

Provides specific focus on 
annual strategic priorities.

Performance link

Sustained performance and 
leadership in executive role.

Annual performance targets:
•  Underlying Group EBIT.
•  Operational and strategic 

key performance 
indicators (KPI).

•  Safety.

Other performance targets 
and review timeframes set 
at Board discretion, from 
time to time.

Reward for the creation 
of sustainable long-term 
shareholder value.

Focusses on leading positive 
organisational culture and 
engagement with customers, 
community and other 
stakeholders.

Three-year relative 
total shareholder return 
(Relative TSR) performance 
against selected ASX 200 
companies.

Payment vehicle  
and quantum

Base salary, superannuation.

May include other benefits 
and cash allowances.

Target ASX200 Market 
Median (excluding Financial 
Services and Mining).

Annual incentive with two 
components: cash and 
deferred equity.

Annual performance rights 
grant, subject to Board 
discretion.

Target opportunity:

•  CEO 90% FAR.
•  CFO 20% of FAR.
•  Subject to Board 

discretion and clawback 
provision.

Target opportunity:
•  CEO 120% FAR

- 100% cash, 20% 
deferred equity.
•  CFO 60% of FAR

- 40% cash, 20% 
deferred equity.
•  Maximum opportunity 
equivalent to 150% of 
target for Executive KMP.
•  Subject to Board discretion 
and clawback provisions.

Where other performance 
targets and review 
timeframes are set at Board 
discretion, other payment 
vehicles, quantum and 
payment timings may be 
applicable.

39

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
40

Directors’ Report 

Directors’ Report 

3. Executive KMP remuneration arrangements for FY23 (continued) 

Detail of incentive plans

3. Executive KMP remuneration arrangements for FY23 (continued) 

Detail of incentive plans (continued)

FY23 STI Plan

FY23 LTI Plan

Opportunity

CEO: Target opportunity equivalent to 120% of FAR, with 100% cash and 20% 
deferred equity (12-month vesting period subject to ongoing employment).

CFO: Target opportunity equivalent to 60% of FAR, with 40% cash and 20% deferred 
equity (12-month vesting period subject to ongoing employment).

Maximum outcome for the CEO and CFO is capped at 125% of FAR.

Performance 
measures & 
weighting

STI is linked to underlying Group EBIT, operational and strategic KPIs, and safety:

CEO: underlying Group EBIT (90%), Group safety (10%)
CFO: underlying Group EBIT (50%), operational and strategic KPI (40%), Group safety 
(10%)

The Board considers these measures to be appropriate as they are strongly aligned 
with the interests of Shareholders. Underlying Group EBIT is a key indicator of the 
underlying growth of the business, supporting future capital investments and enables 
the payment of dividends to Shareholders.

At the beginning of FY23, the operating environment was challenged with significant 
disruption from ongoing pandemic concerns in a number of geographies. To incentivise 
management, the Board established a half-year and full-year STI plan as follows:

Half-Year STI Plan
Half-year payout schedule
At Board discretion, where Pact achieves its half-year underlying Group EBIT hurdle of 
$75 million (Half-Year Underlying Group EBIT Hurdle), participants are eligible to receive 
a one-off payment of 50% of their full year Target STI opportunity. Payment is fixed at 
50% of total cash Target STI opportunity, and consequently outperformance does not 
trigger a higher payout opportunity. The half-year payout is not subject to clawback.

Full-Year STI Plan
For any full-year STI award to be made, the Group must achieve a baseline Group 
financial performance measure as determined by the Board for the relevant 
performance period, known as the Financial Gateway. At an individual level, all STI 
participants must adhere to Pact Values, Code of Conduct and comply with the 
Group’s mandatory risk and compliance training requirements. This is known as the 
Individual Gateway. In the event that a participant does not satisfy the Individual 
Gateway, they will be automatically suspended from participating in the STI Plan in 
respect of the relevant performance period. The Individual Gateway reinforces Pact’s 
expectation of, and commitment to, minimum standards of behaviour and conduct and 
demonstrates tangible consequences for behaviour that may not warrant termination 
of employment but still constitutes a breach of Pact Values, the Code of Conduct and 
risk and compliance standards.

Full year payout schedule
Each performance measure will be assessed against a set target and will result in a STI 
payout in accordance with the payout schedule, net of any half-year payment, below:

Performance against underlying  
Group EBIT Target

Payout against STI % Target 
Opportunity

Below Target

Nil

Threshold (meets 95% of Target)

50% of Target Opportunity

Target (meets 100% of Target)

100% of Target Opportunity

Stretch (meets 120% of Target)

150% of Target Opportunity

Straight line vesting applies between Threshold and Stretch.

The FY23 business performance table on page 43 provides additional information on 
these performance measures, including an overview of performance outcomes.

Opportunity

CEO: Maximum opportunity equivalent to 90% of FAR (100% in FY21 and FY22)
CFO: Maximum opportunity equivalent to 20% of FAR (30% in FY22) 
Refer to the LTI vesting schedule below.

Instrument

Performance rights

Performance 
period 

Allocation 
approach

Performance 
hurdle

The performance period commences on the first day of that fiscal year and is measured over 
three years (ie. 1 July 2022 – 30 June 2025).

The number of performance rights allocated to the Executive KMP and other eligible employees 
is based on their maximum LTI opportunity divided by the five-day volume weighted average 
price (VWAP) following public announcement of the prior year’s financial results.

Vesting of rights is subject to a Relative TSR^ hurdle over a three-year performance period.

Peer Group: S&P/ASX 200 comparator group, excluding companies in the Financial Services & 
Mining sectors.

LTI Vesting Schedule

TSR relative to peer group

Vesting %

At or above 75th percentile

100%

Between 50th and 75th percentile

Pro rata vesting between 50% and 100%

At 50th percentile

Below 50th percentile

50%

Nil

^TSR measures a company’s share price movement, dividends paid and any return on capital over a specific 
period. Relative TSR compares the ranking of the Company’s TSR over the performance period with the TSR 
of other companies in a peer group.

LTI are also subject to an Individual Gateway condition consistent with the STI Plan, linked 
to adherence to Pact Values, Code of Conduct and risk & compliance standards. Where 
a participant does not satisfy the Individual Gateway, they will forfeit their LTI vesting 
entitlements for the relevant performance period, be suspended from participating in future LTI 
grant opportunities and/or be subject to clawback at Board discretion.

Cessation of 
employment

If a LTI participant resigns or is terminated for cause, any unvested LTI plan awards will be 
forfeited, unless otherwise determined by the Board. A ‘good leaver’ will retain a pro rata number 
of performance rights based on time elapsed since the initial grant date. Any such performance 
rights will be subject to the original terms and conditions, and discretion of the Board.

Rights attaching 
to performance 
rights

Clawback

Performance rights do not carry any dividend or voting entitlements prior to vesting. Shares 
allocated upon vesting of performance rights will carry the same rights as other ordinary 
shares.

In accordance with the Individual Gateway condition, 100% of the award can be forfeited 
where there has been any fraud, dishonesty, or breach of obligations, including a material 
misstatement of the financial statements.

Change of control 
provisions

In the event of change of control, the performance period end date will be brought forward to 
the date of change of control, and awards will vest based on performance over this shortened 
period (subject to Board discretion).

Hedging

To ensure the variable components of the Company’s remuneration structure remain ‘at 
risk’, employees may not hedge against the risk inherent in arrangements such as the LTI 
Plan, or any other equity-based incentive plans. Prohibitions against hedging are set out in 
the Company’s Policy for Dealing in Securities. Under the LTI Plan rules, a breach of hedging 
restrictions will result in immediate lapse of granted performance rights.

41

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
 
42

Directors’ Report 

Directors’ Report 

3. Executive KMP remuneration arrangements for FY23 (continued)  

4. Executive KMP remuneration outcomes for FY23 (continued)

Service agreements

Remuneration and other terms of employment for Executive KMP are formalised in service agreements.  
The material terms of the employment contracts for the Executive KMP are summarised in the table below.

Contractual terms

Conditions

Duration of contract

Permanent full-time employment contract until notice given by either party.

Notice period

Three months’ notice by either party.

Termination clauses

If an Executive KMP is terminated due to genuine redundancy, they will be paid a 
severance payment of the greater of three months annual base salary or three 
weeks of annual base salary for each completed year of continuous service with 
the Group or a predecessor employing entity acquired by the Group. A pro rata 
severance payment entitlement may apply for any incomplete year of continued 
service. The severance payment is capped at a maximum of 52 weeks in total.

4. Executive KMP remuneration outcomes for FY23 

HY23 Business performance

The Group operated in a challenging environment during HY23 with severe weather patterns, conflict in 
Europe and the continuation of China’s zero-COVID policy impacting global supply chains. Despite these 
challenges, revenue grew by 8% and underlying Group EBIT of $75.4 million was achieved.

FY23 Business performance

The Group operating environment began to improve in the second half of the year as China’s zero-COVID  
policy ended; however the China recovery slowed in the fourth quarter. In addition, severe weather 
impacted supply chains across New Zealand and demand was volatile as consumer behaviour changed  
to accommodate cost of living challenges associated with high inflation and interest rate increases.

Across the full financial year, the Packaging & Sustainability segment revenue growth kept pace with 
the increasing cost of the supply chain and inflationary pressures; however sluggish demand in China 
and New Zealand, especially in the second half, resulted in an underlying EBIT performance lower than 
FY22. The Materials Handling & Pooling segment had a difficult first half as Retail Accessories customers 
adjusted inventory levels to pre-pandemic levels and our pooling business suffered from demand lost from 
severe weather across Australia. The segment performance was robust in the second half, delivering an 
underlying EBIT result in line with the previous year. The Contract Manufacturing segment began its turn-
around in performance by growing volumes and recovering input costs though price increases. The Group 
continues to focus on its Leading the Circular Economy Strategy announcing strategic partnerships with 
two Australian retailers, the near completion of two recycling facilities (rPET and rHDPE) in Victoria, and 
completing the upgrade of its mobile garbage bin platform across Victoria and New South Wales.

The table below summarises key performance indicators of the Company and relevant Shareholder returns over 
the past five financial years. It is noted that underlying EBIT is a performance measure linked to the full-year 
STI Plan.

Performance measure

2019

2020

2021

2022

2023

Statutory net profit/(loss) 
after tax

Underlying Net profit after 
tax (NPAT)(1)

$’000

(289,587)

88,847

87,534

12,178

(6,605)

$’000

77,307

73,245

93,544

70,159

44,836

Underlying NPAT growth(1)

%

(18.3)

(5.3)

27.7

(24.9)

(36.2)

Underlying EBIT(1)

$’000

148,404(2)

166,263

182,875

156,163

145,265

Underlying EBIT growth

%

(9.8)

12.0(3)

10.0

(14.6)

(7.0)

Dividends per ordinary 
share

Closing share price  
(30 June)

3-month average share 
price (1 April to 30 June)

Earnings per share(1)

Earnings per share(1) growth

Cumulative TSR(4)

cps

-

3.0

11.0

5.0

-

$

$

cps

%

%

2.79

2.51

23

(23.3)

(39.9)

2.19

3.70

1.81

0.66

2.01

21

(8.7)

(49.1)

3.70

27

28.6

(16.7)

2.13

20

(25.9)

(55.4)

0.83

13

(35.0)

(75.5)

(1)  Before underlying adjustments (refer to Note 1.1 in the Consolidated Financial Report).

(2)  EBIT before underlying adjustments in 2019 excludes the impact of AASB16.

(3)  EBIT before underlying adjustments growth in 2020 is 1.7% excluding the impacts of AASB16.

(4) Cumulative TSR has been calculated using the same start date for each period (1 July 2018).  

The three-month average share price has been used in all periods (the three-month average share  
price for the starting period was $5.57).

STI Outcomes

Performance of half year STI measures

The Half-Year Underlying Group EBIT Hurdle was met and paid in full to the Executive KMP in March 2023 
following release of the Company’s half-year results. 

Performance of full year STI measures 

The Full-Year Financial Gateway was not met, and consequently no further payments were made to Executive 
KMP in relation to FY23 performance.

The table below shows details of the Executive KMP Full Year STI ‘at target’ opportunity and gross payment 
outcome for 2023 in AUD.

Sanjay Dayal

Paul Washer

Total cash STI 
target opportunity 
$

Cash STI $ 
earned(1)

1,317,834

645,167

233,753

123,069

(1)  STI paid in March 2023 to the Executive KMP following Board approved payment of 50% of the target STI 

due to Pact achieving its Half Year Underlying EBIT Hurdle of $75 million.

43

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
 
44

Directors’ Report 

Directors’ Report 

4. Executive KMP remuneration outcomes for FY23 (continued)

Executive KMP remuneration

Executive

Year

Short-term benefits

Post-
employment 
benefits

Long-term 
benefits

Salary & 
fees  

STI bonus 

Other 
benefits(1)

Superannuation

Long service 
leave(2)

 Total

Performance 
related %

Share-
based 
payments 
(equity 
settled)

 LTIP(3)

$

$

$

2023

1,290,334

645,167

41,635

2022

1,252,751

-

54,280

2023

557,126

123,069

64,615

2022

585,350

-

25,649

2023

1,847,460

768,236

106,250

2022

1,838,101

-

79,929

Sanjay  
Dayal  
(CEO)

Paul 
Washer*(4) 
(CFO)

Total 
Executive 
KMP 
remuneration

$

27,500

27,500

27,257

27,500

54,757

55,000

$

-

-

-

-

-

-

$

$

454,493

2,459,129

630,058

1,964,589

22,053

794,120

14,966

653,465

476,546

3,253,249

645,024

2,618,054

%

45%

32%

18%

2%

38%

25%

*  Paul Washer’s employment arrangements were transferred from an Australian Pact employing entity to a 
New Zealand Pact employing entity effective 1 November 2022. Remuneration data in the table above is 
in AUD, with NZD converted to AUD consistent with the Group’s translation methods for foreign currency 
transactions.

(1)  Other benefits include annual leave provisions, shown as a liability as at 30 June 2023. For Paul Washer, other 

benefits also include a retention payment of $63,863 in FY23.

(2)  Long-term benefits include movements in the long service leave provision in relation to long service leave 

entitlements after five years of continuous service.

(3)  An independent valuation of the LTIP performance rights was performed to establish the fair value in 

accordance with AASB2 Share-based Payment. Valuation of the rights was done using a hybrid model with 
Relative TSR hurdles.

(4) Superannuation for Paul Washer reduced in line with applicable Kiwisaver requirements.

4. Executive KMP remuneration outcomes for FY23 (continued)

LTIP Outcomes

LTIP allocations

The table below outlines the performance rights granted to the CEO and CFO for participating in the LTI 
Plan and the relevant performance period for each fiscal year.

Year

Grant date

Sanjay Dayal — CEO

Performance 
rights 
granted

Fair value 
of rights at 
grant date

Value of rights 
included in 
compensation 
for the year

Performance period

FY23 LTIP

1 December 2022

651,078

$194,477

$64,826 1 July 2022 to 30 June 2025

FY22 LTIP

1 December 2021

289,351

$312,499

$104,166 1 July 2021 to 30 June 2024

FY21 LTIP

1 December 2020

497,967

$856,503

$285,501 1 July 2020 to 30 June 2023

$454,493

Paul Washer — CFO

FY23 LTIP

1 December 2022

69,260

$21,263

$7,088 1 July 2022 to 30 June 2025

FY22 LTIP

1 December 2021

41,571

$44,897

$14,966 1 July 2021 to 30 June 2024

$22,054

The performance hurdles applicable to the FY23 LTI performance rights are also applicable to the FY21 
and FY22 performance rights on issue.

The Company sought and received shareholder approval under ASX Listing Rule 10.14 to issue the FY21, 
FY22 and FY23 performance rights to the CEO.

Executive KMP performance rights testing

The table below shows the LTI Plan awards tested at the end of the current financial year.

Year

Performance period

Outcome

Sanjay Dayal

FY21 LTIP

1 July 2020 to 30 June 2023 The FY21 grant was tested in July 2023. As the minimum 
Relative TSR performance hurdle was not met, awards in 
relation to the FY21 grant lapsed in full on  
15 August 2023.

Executive KMP performance rights holdings

The table below shows the movement in Executive KMP performance rights holdings during the year, and 
the balance of vested and unvested rights at the end of the financial year.

KMP

Balance at 
1 July 2022

Number 
granted

Number 
lapsed/ 
forfeited

Balance at 
30 June 2023

Vested at  
30 June 2023

Unvested at 
30 June 2023

Sanjay Dayal

1,325,507

651,078

(538,189)

1,438,396

Paul Washer

41,571

69,260

-

110,831

-

-

1,438,396

110,831

45

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
 
 
 
 
 
 
46

Directors’ Report 

Directors’ Report 

4. Executive KMP remuneration outcomes for FY23 (continued)

Executive KMP remuneration (continued)

The table on the previous page shows Executive KMP remuneration in accordance with statutory 
obligations and accounting standards. The following table, which is audited, provides additional voluntary 
disclosure as the Directors believe this information is helpful to assist Shareholders in understanding the 
benefits that the Executive KMP received during the financial year ended 30 June 2023. The table below 
has not been prepared in accordance with Australian accounting standards. The benefits disclosed below 
exclude the expense for rights that are unvested.

Fixed 
remuneration(1)

$

1,317,834

584,383

STI bonus(2)

Other benefits(3)

Total

$

645,167

123,069

$

41,635

64,615

$

2,004,636

772,067

Sanjay Dayal

Paul Washer*

*  Paul Washer’s employment arrangements were transferred from an Australian Pact employing entity to 
a New Zealand Pact employing entity effective 1 November 2022. Remuneration data in the table above 
is in AUD, with NZD converted to AUD consistent with the Group’s translation methods for foreign 
currency transactions.

(1)  Fixed remuneration includes salary and fees, and superannuation contributions.

(2)  STI attributable to the year ended 30 June 2023 are calculated on the same basis as the remuneration 

table above.

(3)  Other benefits include annual leave provisions, shown as a liability as at 30 June 2023. For Paul Washer, 

other benefits also include a retention payment of $63,863 in FY23.

5. Executive KMP remuneration arrangements for FY24

The Board has determined that no LTI grant will be awarded to Executive KMP for FY24. The Executive 
KMP remuneration framework has been revised for FY24 to comprise FAR and a cash STI. These revisions 
to Executive KMP remuneration for FY24 are due to the Board requiring management to focus on short-
term initiatives to accelerate improvement in the financial performance of the Company. Further details 
will be provided in the FY24 Remuneration Report.

6. Non-Executive Director remuneration arrangements 

Remuneration policy

The NRC seeks to set aggregate remuneration at a level that provides the Company with the ability to attract 
and retain NEDs of the highest calibre, whilst incurring a cost that is acceptable to Shareholders.

The amount of aggregate remuneration sought to be approved by Shareholders and the fee structure is 
reviewed periodically against fees paid to NEDs of comparable companies (S&P/ASX 200 comparator group, 
excluding companies in the Financials, Metals and Mining sectors).

The Company’s Constitution and the ASX Listing Rules specify that the NED fee pool shall be determined from 
time to time by a general meeting. Consistent with prior years, the total amount paid to NEDs must not exceed 
a fixed sum of $1,000,000 per financial year in aggregate.

Structure

The remuneration of NEDs consists of Directors’ fees and committee fees. The payment of additional fees for 
serving on a committee or being the Chair of a committee recognises the additional time commitment required 
by NEDs who serve on committees.

Raphael Geminder does not receive a fee for his position as Chair and Non-Executive Director of the Company 
nor for his service on Board committees.

There were no changes to NED fees during FY23. The previous increase to NED fees (being an increase of 1.8%) 
occurred in September 2021. The table below sets out annual NED and Board committee fees.

Responsibility

Board fees

2023 

2022(1)

Non-Executive Directors (excluding the Chair)

$117,649

$117,649

Audit, Business Risk and Compliance Committee

Chair

Member

Nomination and Remuneration Committee

Chair

Member

(1)  2022 NED fee schedule was effective from 1 September 2021.

$32,086

$32,086

$8,022

$8,022

$32,086

$32,086

$8,022

$8,022

NEDs do not participate in any Company incentive programs and NED remuneration is not linked to Company 
performance. NEDs may be reimbursed for expenses reasonably incurred in attending to the Company’s affairs. 
NEDs do not receive retirement benefits other than the superannuation contributions disclosed in this report.

The Company operates a Director Share Acquisition Plan (DSAP) which allows NEDs to sacrifice a portion of 
after-tax fees to the acquisition of Company shares on a periodic basis at the prevailing market rate. Shares 
acquired in this way are not subject to performance targets, as they are acquired in place of cash payments.

The remuneration of NEDs for the year ended 30 June 2023 is detailed in the following table.

47

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
48

Directors’ Report 

Directors’ Report 

6. Non-Executive Director remuneration arrangements (continued) 

7. Equity holdings of KMP

Non-Executive KMP

Year

Short-term 
benefits 

Post-employment 
benefits

Fees
$

Superannuation
$

Total
$

Current Non-Executive KMP

Raphael Geminder

Carmen Chua(1)

Michael Wachtel(2)

Former Non-Executive KMP

Lyndsey Cattermole(3)

Jonathan Ling(4)

Total Non-Executive KMP remuneration

2023

2022

2023

2022

2023

2022

2023

2022

2023

2022

2023

2022

-

-

145,725

125,300

154,749

149,294

47,603

113,910

59,756

157,292

407,833

545,796

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

145,725

125,300

154,749

149,294

4,523

52,126

11,390

125,300

-

-

59,756

157,292

4,523

412,356

11,390

557,186

(1)  Appointed Chair of the NRC effective 16 November 2022. Member of the ABRCC FY22 and FY23.

(2)  Appointed as a member of the NRC effective 16 November 2022. Chair of the ABRCC FY22 and FY23.

(3)  Ceased as a Director and member of the NRC effective 16 November 2022. Fees include amounts 

sacrificed in relation to DSAP participation during FY22 and FY23.

(4) Ceased as a Director, Chair of the NRC and member of the ABRCC effective 16 November 2022.

The following table shows the number of fully-paid ordinary shares held by KMP (directly and indirectly) 
including their related parties and any movements during the year ended 30 June 2023:

KMP

Current NEDs

Balance
1 July 2022

Additions

Disposals

Raphael Geminder

160,982,256

10,327,338

Carmen Chua

Michael Wachtel

Executive KMP

Sanjay Dayal

Paul Washer

Former NEDs

Lyndsey Cattermole(1)

Jonathan Ling(1)

150,000

41,925

40,000

28,507

586,476

48,786

60,000

-

-

-

5,733

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Balance
30 June 2023

171,309,594

210,000

41,925

40,000

28,507

592,209

48,786

(1)  Shares shown as held by Lyndsey Cattermole and Jonathan Ling at 30 June 2023 are their balances as at 

the date of their retirement from the Board on 16 November 2022.

8. Capacity to control by KMP

Raphael Geminder is the director of Kin Group Pty Ltd (Kin Group) and Salvage Pty Ltd (Salvage).

As at 30 June 2023 Kin Group held 167,673,665 shares in the Company, representing an ownership stake of 
48.70%. Raphael Geminder’s total ownership stake in Pact is 171,309,594 shares, reflecting an ownership stake 
of 49.76%, including the investments held by Kin Group and Salvage.

Kin Group has assessed that it does have the capacity to control the Company as at 30 June 2023 through its 
share ownership of 49.76%. Therefore, Kin Group is considered to be the ultimate parent entity of Pact when the 
de facto control considerations contained under AASB 10 are assessed.

9. Related party transactions with KMP

The following table provides the total amount of transactions with related parties for the year ended  
30 June 2023:

$’000

Year

Sales

Purchases 

Other 
expenses

Net amounts 
receivable

Related parties — Directors' interests(1)

2023

2022

8,167

15,094

3,184

3,364

6,339

5,853

954

1,456

(1)  Related parties — Directors’ interests include the following entities: Kin Group Pty Ltd, Pro-Pac Packaging 
Limited, Centralbridge Pty Ltd (as trustee for the Centralbridge Unit Trust), Centralbridge Two Pty Ltd, 
Centralbridge (NZ) Limited, Albury Property Holdings Pty Ltd, Green’s General Foods Pty Ltd, Remedy 
Kombucha Pty Ltd, The Reject Shop Limited, Propax Pty Ltd, Gem-Care Products Pty Ltd, The Hive (Australia) 
Pty Ltd, BG Wellness Holdings Pty Ltd and Brimful Beverages Pty Ltd.

49

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
 
 
 
 
50

Directors’ Report 

9. Related party transactions with KMP (continued)

Sales to related parties

The Group has sales of $8.2 million (2022: $15.1 million) to related parties including: Green’s General Foods 
Pty Ltd; The Reject Shop Limited; Remedy Kombucha Pty Ltd; Propax Pty Ltd; Gem-Care Products Pty Ltd; 
The Hive (Australia) Pty Ltd; BG Wellness Holdings Pty Ltd; and Brimful Beverages Pty Ltd. Sales are for 
Packaging & Sustainability and Contract Manufacturing.

Pro-Pac Packaging Limited (Pro-Pac)

Pro-Pac, an entity in which Raphael Geminder owns 66.52% (2022: 57.4%), is an exclusive supplier of 
certain raw materials such as flexible film packaging, flexible plastic bags and tapes to Pact. The Group’s 
supply agreement with Pro-Pac expired on 31 December 2021 and is now continuing on a month-on-
month basis. The total value of this arrangement is approximately $3.2 million (2022: $3.3 million). The 
agreement is on commercial terms which the Board has determined are at arms’ length in accordance 
with section 210 of the Act. Former director Jonathan Ling is also the chairman of Pro-Pac.

Property leases with related parties

The Group leased 10 properties (eight in Australia and two in New Zealand) from Centralbridge Pty Ltd 
(as trustee for the Centralbridge Unit Trust), Centralbridge Two Pty Ltd, Centralbridge (NZ) Limited and 
Albury Property Holdings Pty Ltd. These are controlled by entities associated with Raphael Geminder and 
are therefore related parties of the Group (Centralbridge Leases). The aggregate annual rent payable 
by Pact under the Centralbridge Leases for the period ended 30 June 2023 was $6.2 million (June 2022: 
$5.9 million). The rent payable under the Centralbridge Leases was determined based on independent 
valuations and market conditions at the time the leases were commercially agreed. As at 30 June 2023, 
the total lease liabilities owing to Centralbridge Leases is $34.2 million (June 2022: $32.4 million). The 
leases are on commercial terms which the Board has determined are at arms’ length in accordance with 
section 210 of the Act.

10. Loans to KMP

There were no loans to KMP or any of their closely related parties during the year (2022: nil).

This Directors’ Report is signed in accordance with a resolution of Directors.

Raphael Geminder   
Chair 

16 August 2023

Sanjay Dayal 
Managing Director and  
Group Chief Executive Officer 

Ernst & Young 
8 Exhibition Street  
Melbourne  VIC  3000  Australia 
GPO Box 67 Melbourne  VIC  3001 

  Tel: +61 3 9288 8000 
Fax: +61 3 8650 7777 
ey.com/au 

Auditor’s independence declaration to the directors  
Pact Group Holdings Ltd 

As lead auditor for the audit of the financial report of Pact Group Holdings Ltd for the financial year 
ended 30 June 2023, I declare to the best of my knowledge and belief, there have been: 

a.  No contraventions of the auditor independence requirements of the Corporations Act 2001 in 

relation to the audit;  

b.  No contraventions of any applicable code of professional conduct in relation to the audit; and 

c.  No non-audit services provided that contravene any applicable code of professional conduct in 

relation to the audit. 

This declaration is in respect of Pact Group Holdings Ltd and the entities it controlled during the 
financial year. 

Ernst & Young 

David Shewring 
Partner 
16 August 2023 

A member firm of Ernst & Young Global Limited 
Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation 

16 

51

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
52

Financial Report

Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income
For the year ended 30 June 2023

$’000

Revenue 

Raw materials and consumables used

Employee benefits expense

Notes

2023 

2022

1.1, 1.2

1,948,598

1,837,697

(898,500)

(823,926)

5.1

(464,968)

(441,800)

Occupancy, repair and maintenance, administration and selling expenses

(324,288)

(302,319)

Interest and other income

Other losses

Depreciation and amortisation expense

Impairment and write-off expense

Finance costs and loss on de-recognition of financial assets

Share of profit in associates

(Loss)/profit before income tax expense

Income tax expense

Net (loss)/profit for the year

Net (loss)/profit attributable to equity holders of the parent entity

Other comprehensive income

Items that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss

6.2

2.2

1.1

4.1

3.3

17,658

20,617

(15,849)

(6,493)

(131,769)

(133,657)

(52,586)

(72,256)

(83,883)

(57,142)

1,774

1,645

(3,813)

22,366

1.3

(2,792)

(10,188)

(6,605)

12,178

(6,605)

12,178

Gain on remeasurement of defined benefit liability

109

100

Items that will be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss

(Loss)/gain on cash flow hedges taken to equity

Foreign currency translation (losses)/gains

(1,695)

13,188

(2,731)

1,535

Income tax benefit/(expense) on items in other comprehensive income

505

(3,945)

Other comprehensive (loss)/gain for the year, net of tax

Total comprehensive (loss)/income for the year

(3,812)

10,878

(10,417)

23,056

Attributable to:

Equity holders of the parent entity

Total comprehensive (loss)/income for the Group

cents

Basic earnings per share

Diluted earnings per share

(10,417)

23,056

(10,417)

23,056

1.1

1.1

(1.9)

(1.9)

3.5

3.5

The Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income should be read in conjunction with the  
accompanying notes.

Financial Report

Consolidated Statement of Financial Position
For the year ended 30 June 2023

$’000

Current assets

Cash and cash equivalents

Trade and other receivables

Inventories

Contract assets

Other current financial assets

Prepayments

Total current assets

Non-current assets

Prepayments

Property, plant and equipment

Investments in associates and joint ventures

Intangible assets and goodwill

Other non-current financial assets

Deferred tax assets

Total non-current assets

Total assets

Current liabilities

Trade and other payables

Bank overdraft

Current tax liability

Employee benefits provisions

Other provisions

Lease liabilities

Other current financial liabilities

Total current liabilities

Non-current liabilities

Employee benefits provisions

Other provisions

Interest-bearing loans and bank borrowings

Lease liabilities

Deferred tax liabilities

Total non-current liabilities

Total liabilities

Net assets

Equity

Contributed equity

Reserves

Retained earnings

Total equity

Notes

2023

2022

 4.1

 2.1

 2.1

 4.4

2.2

3.3

2.2

4.4

1.3

2.1

4.1

1.3

5.1

2.4

2.5, 4.1

4.4

79,061

146,262

101,513

125,085

252,179

284,603

16,581

5,620

10,731

13,391

4,239

9,940

510,434

538,771

1,212

2,038

1,048,217

1,006,175

46,812

45,489

428,503

425,683

2,628

44,380

8,737

36,268

1,571,752

1,524,390

2,082,186

2,063,161

389,926

397,029

1,021

11,096

47,077

2,464

80,747

91

2,384

13,105

44,690

7,140

72,022

879

532,422

537,249

5.1

2.4

4.1

6,369

12,903

663,607

2.5, 4.1

451,614

8,777

12,754

659,902

413,985

1.3

6,580

6,717

1,141,073

1,102,135

1,673,495

1,639,384

408,691

423,777

4.2

 4.2

1,751,706

1,751,706

(894,703)

(891,277)

(448,312)

(436,652)

408,691

423,777

The Consolidated Statement of Financial Position should be read in conjunction with the accompanying 
notes.

53

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
 
 
 
54

Financial Report

Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity
For the year ended 30 June 2023

Attributable to equity holders of the Parent entity

Contributed 
equity

Common 
control 
reserve

Cash 
flow 
hedge 
reserve

Foreign 
currency 
translation 
reserve

Share- 
based 
payments 
reserve

Retained 
earnings

Total 
equity 

$’000

Year ended 30 June 2023

As at 1 July 2022

1,751,706 (928,385)

6,071

26,250

4,787 (436,652)

423,777

Loss for the year

Reserves reclassified to 
profit for the year

Other comprehensive 
(loss)/income

Total comprehensive 
income 

Dividends paid

Share-based payments

Transactions with owners in 
their capacity as owners

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2,658

(1,190)

(5,389)

(1,190)

(2,731)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(6,605)

(6,605)

-

2,658

109

(6,470)

(6,496)

(10,417)

(5,164)

(5,164)

495

-

495

495

(5,164)

(4,669)

Financial Report

Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows
For the year ended 30 June 2023

$’000

Notes

 2023

2022

Cash flows from operating activities

Receipts from customers

Receipts from securitisation programs

Payments to suppliers and employees

Income tax paid

Interest received

Proceeds from securitisation of trade debtors

1,011,463

1,011,271

1,154,984

1,089,156

(1,893,647)

(1,842,354)

(12,833)

(27,588)

883

3,561

695

1,188

Borrowing, trade debtor securitisation and other finance costs paid

(78,013)

(57,754)

Net cash flows provided by operating activities

4.1

186,398

174,614

Cash flows from investing activities

Payments for property, plant and equipment

Payments for investments in associates and joint ventures

(129,838)

(90,336)

(869)

(12,602)

Purchase of businesses and subsidiaries, net of cash acquired

-

Payments for deferred acquisition consideration

3.1

(20,097)

785

-

Balance as at 30 June 2023

1,751,706 (928,385)

4,881

23,519

5,282 (448,312) 408,691

Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment

116

26,645

Proceeds from Government grants

2.3

7,000

8,000

Year ended 30 June 2022

As at 1 July 2021

1,750,476 (928,385)

(3,172)

24,715

4,459 (416,223)

431,870

Profit for the year

Other comprehensive 
income/(loss)

Total comprehensive 
income

-

-

-

Issuance of share capital

1,230

Dividends paid

Share-based payments

-

-

Transactions with owners in 
their capacity as owners

1,230

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

9,243

1,535

9,243

1,535

-

-

-

12,178

12,178

100

10,878

12,278

23,056

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(1,230)

-

-

-

(32,707)

(32,707)

1,558

-

1,558

328

(32,707)

(31,149)

Balance as at 30 June 2022

1,751,706 (928,385)

6,071

26,250

4,787 (436,652)

423,777

The above Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity should be read in conjunction with the accompanying 
notes.

(Payments to)/proceeds from joint venture loans

Dividend income from joint ventures and associates

Net cash flows used in investing activities 

Cash flows from financing activities

Proceeds from borrowings

Repayment of borrowings

Repayment of lease liability principal

(1,464)

1,470

1,442

1,095

(143,682)

(64,971)

636,933

432,361

(639,906)

(422,165)

(54,350)

(52,087)

Payment of dividends

1.4

(5,164)

(32,707)

Net cash flows used in financing activities

Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year

Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents

(62,487)

(74,598)

(19,771)

35,045

99,129

(1,318)

62,152

1,932

Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year

4.1

78,040

99,129

The Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows should be read in conjunction with the accompanying notes.

55

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
57

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

56

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

Section 1 — Our performance 
A key element of Pact’s strategy is to maximise long-term shareholder value. This section highlights the 
results and performance of the Group for the year ended 30 June 2023.

1.1 Group results

$’000

Year ended 30 June 2023

Packaging & 
Sustainability

Materials 
Handling & 
Pooling 

Contract 
Manufacturing

Eliminations

Total

Revenue

1,282,115

346,698

357,318

(37,533)

1,948,598

Underlying EBIT(1)

101,727

40,215

3,323

-

145,265

Packaging & 
Sustainability

Materials 
Handling & 
Pooling 

Contract 
Manufacturing

Eliminations

Total

$’000

Year ended 30 June 2022

Revenue

1,208,575

353,529

306,324

(30,731)

1,837,697

Underlying EBIT(1)

110,197

49,939

(3,973)

-

156,163

(1)  Underlying EBIT — Earnings before underlying adjustments, finance costs and loss on de-recognition of 

financial assets, net of interest income, tax. Underlying EBIT is a non-IFRS measure.

Pact’s chief operating decision maker is the CEO, who has a focus on the financial measures reported in the 
table above. As required by AASB 8: Operating Segments, the results above have been reported on a consistent 
basis to that supplied to the CEO.

The CEO monitors results by reviewing the reportable segments based on a product perspective as outlined in 
the table below. The resource allocation to each segment and the aggregation of reportable segments is based 
on that product portfolio.

Reportable segments

Products/services

Countries of operation

Packaging & Sustainability

Materials Handling  
& Pooling

Manufacture and supply of rigid 
plastic and metal packaging and 
associated services

Recycling and sustainability  
services

Manufacture and supply of materials 
handling products and the provision 
of associated services

Pooling services

Contract Manufacturing

Contract manufacturing and 
packing services

Thailand
Hong Kong
South Korea
Nepal
India

India
Bangladesh
United Kingdom
Sri Lanka

Australia 
New Zealand
China
Indonesia
Philippines
Singapore

Australia
New Zealand
China
Hong Kong
United States of 
America

Australia

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

1.1 Group results (continued)

Net profit after tax

The reconciliation of EBIT before underlying adjustments shown above and the net profit after tax 
disclosed in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income is as follows:

$’000

Underlying EBIT

Underlying adjustments(1)

Transaction costs(2)

Costs arising from factory fire(3)

Inventory write downs and related disposal costs(4)

Insurance settlements for events in prior periods

Profit on sale of properties(5)

Net gain on lease modifications(6)

Compensation for business closure(7)

Business restructuring programs(8)

•  Restructuring costs

•  Asset write downs

•  Right of use asset impairment

Underlying adjustments in other losses

Impairment and write-off expenses(9)

•  Tangible assets write off

• 

Intangible assets impairment

Total underlying adjustments

Reported EBIT

Net finance costs(10)

Net (loss)/profit before tax

Income tax expense(11)

Net (loss)/profit after tax from continuing operations

Notes 

2023

2022

145,265

156,163

(4,038)

-

-

1,236

2,827

-

-

(6,709)

(1,712)

(17,775)

6,958

20,504

2,698

8,900

(9,292)

(10,710)

(4,548)

-

(13,815)

(4,376)

(2,694)

(4,916)

(52,586)

(42,313)

-

(29,943)

(66,401)

78,864

(77,172)

78,991

(82,677)

(56,625)

(3,813)

(2,792)

(6,605)

22,366

(10,188)

12,178

2.2

2.2

2.2

2.2

(1)  Underlying adjustments include items that are individually material or do not relate to the operating 

business.

(2)  Transaction costs includes professional fees, stamp duty and all other costs associated with business 

acquisitions and divestments.

(3)  Prior period clean up and other miscellaneous expenses arising from a factory fire that occurred on  

19 March 2021 at Lurnea plant in the Contract Manufacturing segment.

(4)  Prior period write down of hand sanitiser inventory with no realisable value including related cost of disposal 

($17.5 million) and inventory write off as part of a business closure in China ($0.3 million).

(5)  Profits recognised in China in the Packaging & Sustainability segment for vacating and transferring land 
in the prior period. The current period gain is a reversal of previously estimated costs associated with the 
transaction.

(6)  Prior period net gain recognised on the modification of lease terms and conditions.
(7)  Prior period net compensation for business closure for a site in China not relating to land and buildings.
(8)  Business restructuring relates to the optimisation of business facilities across the Group. This includes  

$2.4 million in relation to accelerated depreciation of assets.

(9)  Write off of plant and equipment and impairment of goodwill and other intangibles.
(10)  Net finance costs includes interest income of $1,206,000 (2022: $517,000).
(11)  Included in income tax expense is a tax benefit on underlying adjustments of $15.0 million (2022: $19.2 

million), including income tax losses recognised and assessable income on capital gains. Refer Note 1.3 for 
further details.

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
58

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

1.1 Group results (continued)

Basic and diluted earnings per share

Earnings per share (EPS) (cents) — basic

Earnings per share (EPS) (cents) — diluted

Calculated using:
•  Net (loss)/profit attributable to ordinary equity holders ($’000)
•  Weighted average of ordinary shares (shares) — basic
•  Weighted average of ordinary shares (shares) — diluted

2023

(1.9)

(1.9)

2022

3.5

3.5

(6,605)
344,290,053
346,748,166

12,178
344,244,569
346,927,573

Earnings per share is calculated by dividing the net (loss)/profit for the year attributable to ordinary equity 
holders of Pact by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the year.

Diluted earnings per share adjusts the figures used in the determination of basic earnings per share to include 
the weighted average number of additional ordinary shares that would have been outstanding assuming the 
conversion of all dilutive shares. This includes items such as performance rights as disclosed in Note 5.2.

1.2 Revenue from contracts with customers

Disaggregation of revenue from contracts with customers

$’000

Year ended 30 June 2023

Australia

New Zealand

Asia and others

Revenue from asset hire services(3)

Inter-segment revenue

Revenue

Packaging & 
Sustainability(1)

Materials 
Handling 
& Pooling 

Contract 
Manufacturing(2)

Eliminations

Total

634,139

175,800

357,317

370,974

967

241,332

85,002

-

-

-

83,067

35,671

1,862

-

-

- 1,167,256

-

-

371,941

326,334

- 1,865,531

-

83,067

(37,533)

-

1,282,116

346,698

357,317

(37,533) 1,948,598

Revenue from contracts with customers

1,246,445

261,769

357,317

(1)  0.2% of total revenue for Packaging & Sustainability is recognised over time.

(2)  3.9% of total revenue for Contract Manufacturing is recognised over time.

(3)  Revenue from asset hire services is accounted for under AASB 16: Leases.

59

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

1.2 Revenue from contracts with customers (continued)

Disaggregation of revenue from contracts with customers (continued) 

$’000

Year ended 30 June 2022

Australia

New Zealand

Asia and others

Packaging & 
Sustainability(1)

Materials 
Handling 
& Pooling 

Contract 
Manufacturing(2)

Eliminations

Total

633,995

166,597

306,299

- 1,106,891

342,173

767

203,560

103,469

-

-

-

-

342,940

307,029

Revenue from contracts with customers

1,179,728

270,833

306,299

- 1,756,860

Revenue from asset hire services(3)

Inter-segment revenue

Revenue

-

80,837

28,847

1,859

-

25

-

80,837

(30,731)

-

1,208,575

353,529

306,324

(30,731)

1,837,697

(1)  0.2% of total revenue for Packaging & Sustainability is recognised over time.

(2)  3.6% of total revenue for Contract Manufacturing is recognised over time.

(3)  Revenue from asset hire services is accounted for under AASB 16: Leases.

How Pact accounts for revenue

The core principle of AASB 15: Revenue from Contracts with Customers is that an entity recognises 
revenue to depict the transfer of promised goods or services to customers in an amount that reflects the 
consideration to which an entity expects to be entitled to in exchange for those goods and services. An 
assessment is made by management whether the goods or products manufactured have an alternate use to 
Pact, including whether these goods or products can be repurposed and sold without significant economic 
loss to the Group.

Pact recognises revenue on the following basis:

(a)  Delivery of goods or products
  Where the goods or products are not branded and can be sold to more than one specific customer, the 

performance obligation is the delivery of finished goods or product to the customer. The performance 
obligation is satisfied when control of the goods or products has transferred to the customer.

(b)  Manufacture of goods or products
  Where the goods or products are manufactured for a specific customer which have no alternate use 
and at all times throughout the contract Pact has the enforceable right to payment for performance 
completed to date, a performance obligation is the service of manufacturing the specific goods or 
products. This performance obligation is satisfied as the goods and products are manufactured. An 
output method has been adopted to recognise revenue for performance obligations satisfied over time. 
This method reflects Pact’s short manufacturing period. In addition, Pact has obligations to store and 
deliver manufactured goods or products. These obligations are satisfied as the goods or products are 
stored (on an over time basis) and when and as delivery occurs.

Contract assets are recognised for the manufacture and storage of goods or products as the performance 
obligations are satisfied. Upon completion of delivery of the goods or products and acceptance by the 
customer, the amounts recognised as contract assets are reclassified to trade receivables. Management 
has assessed that it generally takes 60 days between the satisfaction of performance obligations and 
customer payments.

The Group allocates the transaction price to each performance obligation on a stand-alone selling price 
basis. The stand-alone selling price of the products is based on list prices or a cost-plus margin approach, 
which is determined by the Group’s expertise in the market and also taking into consideration the length 
and size of contracts. Some contracts for sale of goods have variable consideration including items such as 
volume rebates. Variable consideration is estimated at contract inception using the expected value method 
based on forecast volumes and is subject to the constraint on estimates. This estimate is reassessed at 
each reporting date.

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
 
60

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

1.3 Taxation

Reconciliation of tax expense 

$’000

Accounting (loss)/profit before tax

Income tax calculated at 30% (2022: 30%)

Adjustments in respect of income tax of previous years

Research and development

Impairments of goodwill/tangible assets write off

Gain on return of capital

Profit on sale of properties

Tax on unremitted foreign income

Non-assessable insurance proceeds

Overseas tax rate differential

Sundry items

Income tax expense reported in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive 
Income

Comprising of:

•  Current year income tax expense

•  Deferred income tax expense/(benefit)

•  Adjustments in respect of previous years income tax

2023

(3,813)

(1,144)

(1,438)

(203)

738

4,657

(707)

5,561

2022

22,366

6,710

2,188

(837)

5,781

-

-

4,297

-

(1,092)

(3,210)

(1,462)

2,792

(5,534)

(1,325)

10,188

12,877

19,217

(8,647)

(11,217)

(1,438)

2,188

Included in the above is a tax benefit on underlying adjustments of $15.0 million for the year ended 30 June 
2023 (2022: $19.2 million), including income tax losses recognised and assessable income on capital gains.

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

1.3 Taxation (continued)

Recognised current and deferred tax assets and liabilities

$’000

Opening balance

Charged to income

Adjustments in respect of income tax of previous years

Tax benefit recognised

2023
Current 
income tax
asset/ 
(liability)

2023
Deferred 
income tax
asset/ 
(liability)

2022
Current 
income tax
asset/ 
(liability)

2022
Deferred 
income tax
asset/ 
(liability)

(13,105)

29,551

(25,198)

22,695

(1,597)

(2,634)

(19,217)

11,217

2,953

(11,280)

(1,515)

11,280

(687)

(1,501)

-

-

Credited/(charged) to other comprehensive income

-

505

3,945

(3,945)

Net payments

Acquisitions

Other

Foreign exchange translation movement

Closing balance

Comprises of:

Deferred tax assets

•  Employee entitlements provision

•  Provisions

•  Unutilised tax losses

•  Lease liability

•  Other

Offset with deferred tax liability

Net deferred tax asset

Deferred tax liabilities

•  Property, plant and equipment

•  Intangibles

•  Other

Offset with deferred tax asset

Net deferred tax liability

12,833

-

(428)

(472)

-

-

428

185

27,588

-

-

464

-

548

-

537

(11,096)

37,800

(13,105)

29,551

14,968

9,130

13,145

150,471

10,435

198,149

(153,769)

44,380

(157,723)

(134)

(2,492)

(160,349)

153,769

(6,580)

15,377

9,344

1,104

141,265

9,315

176,405

(140,137)

36,268

(143,633)

(141)

(3,080)

(146,854)

140,137

(6,717)

 Key estimates and judgements — Taxation 

Pact is subject to income tax in Australia and foreign jurisdictions. The calculation of the Group’s tax charge 
requires management to determine whether it is probable that there will be sufficient future taxable profits 
to recoup deferred tax assets. AASB Interpretation 23: Uncertainty over Income Tax Treatment addresses the 
accounting for income taxes when tax treatments involve uncertainty that affects the application of the 
recognition and measurement criteria in AASB 112: Income Taxes. Judgements and assumptions are subject 
to risk and uncertainty, hence if final tax determinations or future actual results do not align with current 
judgements, this may have an impact to the carrying value of deferred tax balances and corresponding 
credits or charges to the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income and Consolidated Statement 
of Financial Position.

61

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

1.4 Dividends

$’000

Dividends paid during the financial year(1)

Proposed dividend

2023

5,164

-

2022

32,707

5,164

(1)  The directors have determined not to pay a final dividend in relation to the year ended 30 June 2023 

(2022: 1.5 cents, 65% franked).

Franking credit balance(2)

Franking account balance as at the end of the financial year at 30% (2022: 30%)

562

8,405

Franking credits/(debits) that will arise from the payment/(refund) of income tax 
payable

1,437

(4,624)

Franking credits that will be utilised on the payment of dividends as at the 
financial year end

-

(1,438)

Total franking credit available for the subsequent financial year

1,999

2,343

(2) Franking credits of $8.5 million have been utilised during the financial year (2022: $9.1 million).

62

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

1.3 Taxation (continued)

How Pact accounts for taxation

Income tax charges:

•  Comprise of current and deferred income tax charges and represent the amounts expected to be paid 

to and recovered from the taxation authorities in the jurisdictions that Pact operates.

•  Are recorded in Equity when the underlying transaction that the tax is attributable to is recorded 

within Other Comprehensive Income. 

Pact uses the tax laws in place or those that have been substantively enacted at reporting date to 
calculate income tax. For deferred income tax, Pact also considers whether these tax laws are expected 
to be in place when the related asset is realised or liability is settled. Management periodically re-
evaluates its tax position assessments, in particular where they relate to specific interpretations of 
applicable tax regulation.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognised on all assets and liabilities that have different carrying 
values for tax and accounting, including those arising from a single transaction, except for:

•  initial recognition of goodwill; and

•  any undistributed profits of Pact’s subsidiaries, associates or joint ventures where either the 

distribution of those profits would not give rise to a tax liability or the directors consider they have the 
ability to control the timing of the reversal of the temporary differences.

Specifically, for deferred tax assets:

•  They are recognised only to the extent that it is probable that there are sufficient future taxable 

amounts to be utilised against. This assessment is reviewed at each reporting date.

•  They are offset against deferred tax liabilities in the same tax jurisdiction, when there is a legally 

enforceable right to do so.

•  If acquired as part of a business combination, but not satisfying the criteria for separate recognition 
at that date, would be recognised subsequently if new information about facts and circumstances 
changed. The adjustment would either be treated as a reduction to goodwill (as long as it does not 
exceed goodwill) if it was incurred during the measurement period or in the Consolidated Statement of 
Comprehensive Income.

Australian tax consolidated group

Pact Group Holdings Ltd (the head entity) and its wholly-owned Australian subsidiaries formed a tax 
consolidated group (Australian tax consolidated group), effective January 2014.

The Australian tax consolidated group continues to account for their own current and deferred tax 
amounts. The Group has applied the Group allocation approach in determining the appropriate amount 
of current and deferred taxes to allocate to members of the tax consolidated group. The head entity 
also recognises the current tax liabilities (or assets) and the deferred tax assets arising from unused tax 
losses and unused tax credits assumed from controlled entities in the tax consolidated group.

A tax funding agreement is in place such that Pact Group Holdings Ltd pays/receives any taxes owed  
by/owed to the Group to/from the Australian Tax Office. Assets or liabilities arising under this tax funding 
agreement are recognised as amounts receivable from or payable to the head entity. Any difference 
between the amounts assumed and amounts receivable or payable under the tax funding agreement are 
recognised as a contribution to (or distribution from) wholly owned tax consolidated entities.

63

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

2.1 Working capital (continued)

Trade and other receivables (continued)

Expected credit loss model 

Information about the credit risk exposure on the Group’s trade receivables using a provision matrix has not 
been disclosed due to the immaterial amount of expected credit losses as at 30 June 2023.

In assessing expected credit losses, the Group has considered current economic conditions. Management 
considers the credit risks to be sufficiently mitigated due to the diversity and credit standing of the Group’s 
customers. Accordingly, the Group has not experienced a significant increase in expected credit losses.

How Pact accounts for trade and other receivables

Pact’s trade receivables are non-interest bearing, are recorded at the amount on the sales invoice and 
include Goods and Services Tax (GST). Trade receivables generally have 30-day terms from the end of 
the month.

For lease receivables, trade receivables and contract assets, the Group applies a simplified approach  
in calculating expected credit losses (ECLs). Therefore, the Group does not track changes in credit risk, 
but instead recognises a loss allowance based on lifetime ECLs at each reporting date. The Group  
has established a provision matrix that is based on its historical credit loss experience, adjusted for 
forward-looking factors specific to the debtors and the economic environment. A financial asset is 
written off when there is no reasonable expectation of recovering the contractual cash flows.

Under the Group’s securitisation programs:

•  The Group transfers substantially all the risks and rewards of receivables within the programs to a  

third party.

•  Receivables are sold at a discount and at the date of sale the receivable is derecognised and the 
discount is included as part of the loss on derecognition of financial assets in the Consolidated 
Statement of Comprehensive Income. The costs associated with establishing the program are also 
recognised on a pro rata basis within the same account (refer Note 4.1).

•  The Group may act as a servicer to the programs to facilitate the collection of receivables. Income 
received for being a servicer is recorded as an offset to the loss on derecognition of receivables.

•  At balance date, a liability is recognised if received collections have not been paid to other 

participants of the programs.

64

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

Section 2 — Our operating assets 
This section highlights the primary operating assets used and liabilities incurred to support the Group’s 
operating activities.

Liabilities relating to the Group’s financing activities are disclosed in Note 4.1 Net Debt, deferred tax 
assets and liabilities are disclosed in Note 1.3 Taxation and employee benefits provisions are disclosed in 
Note 5.1 Employee Benefits Expenses and Provisions.

2.1 Working capital

Trade and other receivables 

Trade and other receivables at 30 June comprise of:

$’000

Trade receivables(1) 

Allowance for expected credit losses

Other receivables(2)

Total current trade and other receivables

(1)  Below is a breakdown of the ageing of trade receivables:

Ageing of trade receivables as at 30 June ($’000)

2023

88,109

(277)

2022

83,191

(232)

58,430

42,126

146,262

125,085

7
9
7
0
7

,

1
5
4
8
6

,

0
8
1
6
1

,

1
7
6
2
1

,

5
9
4

1
1
4
1

,

0
6
3

6
2
4

 2023   

 2022

Not due

< 30

31–60

> 61

Days

(2)  At 30 June 2023 $38.4 million (2022: $35.9 million) has been recognised as part of other receivables 

representing the Group’s participation in a securitisation program. The program requires the Group (or an 
entity other than the bank) to be a participant. Given the short-term nature of this financial asset, the 
carrying value of the associated receivable approximates its fair value and represents the Group’s maximum 
exposure to the receivables derecognised as part of the program. The remaining balance of other receivables 
represents amounts receivable from joint ventures and associates, insurance receivable and others.

At 30 June 2023, the Group had expected credit losses of $0.3 million (2022: $0.2 million). The Group has a 
number of mechanisms in place which assist in minimising financial losses due to customer non-payment. 
These include:

•  All customers who wish to trade on credit terms are subject to strict credit verification procedures, which 
may include an assessment of their independent credit rating, financial position, past experience and 
industry reputation.

•  Individual risks limits, which are regularly monitored in line with set parameters.

•  Monitoring receivable balances on an ongoing basis.

•  Debtor securitisation programs which allow Pact to sell receivables, at a discount to a third party on a  

non-recourse basis. The securitisation program has a committed facility limit of $130.0 million  
(2022: $130.0 million) and an uncommitted limit of $15 million (2022: $5.0 million).

•  Receivables finance program which allows Pact to sell selected receivables at a discount to a third party on  
a non-recourse basis. This program has an uncommitted facility limit of $35.0 million (2022: $35.0 million).

65

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
67

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

66

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

2.1 Working capital (continued)

Inventories

Inventories at 30 June comprise of:

$’000

Raw materials and stores 

Work in progress

Finished goods 

Total inventories

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

2.2 Non-current assets (continued)

Property, plant and equipment

The key movements in property, plant and equipment over the year were:

2023

2022

125,319

155,899

26,363

25,883

100,497

102,821

252,179

284,603

$’000

Property(1)

Plant and 
equipment

Assets  
for hire

Right of  
use asset

Total

Capital 
work in 
progress

Estimated useful life

Freehold: 40–50 years
Leasehold improvements: 10–15 years

3–20 
years  10 years

3–20 
years

n/a

Year ended 30 June 2023

At 1 July 2022 net of accumulated depreciation 

40,660

449,392

41,424

381,577

93,122

1,006,175

How Pact accounts for inventories

Inventories are recorded at cost, which for Pact includes:

•  Raw materials: the invoice price of the product, net of any discount, rebates, duties and taxes, as well 

as the cost of internal freight.

•  Work in Progress and Finished Goods: cost of raw materials, direct labour and a proportion of 

manufacturing overheads based on a normal level of operating capacity, but excluding costs that 
relate to general administration, finance, marketing, selling and distribution. 

In determining the net realisable value (NRV) of inventories, the Group has assessed in particular what 
costs are necessary to sell inventories under AASB 102: Inventories. 

Trade and other payables

Current trade and other payables at 30 June comprise of:

$’000

Trade payables 

Other payables

Total current trade and other payables

2023

2022

327,896

319,490

62,030

77,539

389,926

397,029

How Pact accounts for trade and other payables

Trade and other payables are carried at their principal amounts, are not discounted and include GST. 
They represent amounts owed for goods and services provided to the Group prior to, but were not paid 
for, at the end of the financial year. The amounts are generally unsecured and are usually paid within  
30 to 90 days of recognition.

2.2 Non-current assets

The below outlines the geographical location of Pact’s property, plant and equipment, intangible assets 
and goodwill:

$’000

Australia

New Zealand

Asia and others 

Total

2023

2022

839,618

800,277

384,797

379,629

252,305

251,952

1,476,720

1,431,858

Additions and transfers

Disposals

Asset write downs

Impairment(2)

Reassessment of leases

Foreign exchange translation movement

962

(20)

-

-

-

(521)

112,574

(2,987)

(1,195)

(52,586)

-

408

9,363

(813)

-

-

-

73,770

9,404

206,073

-

(3,353)

-

25,653

-

-

-

-

(3,820)

(4,548)

(52,586)

25,653

3,009

144

2,076

902

Depreciation charge for the year

(2,589)

(63,628)

(6,004)

(59,518)

-

(131,739)

At 30 June 2023 net of accumulated depreciation 

38,492

441,978

44,114

420,205

103,428

1,048,217

Represented by:

At cost

Accumulated depreciation

Year ended 30 June 2022

60,639

1,282,056

68,793

643,930

103,428

2,158,846

(22,147)

(840,078)

(24,679)

(223,725)

- (1,110,629)

At 1 July 2021 net of accumulated depreciation 

54,754

489,594

36,179

372,518

61,154

1,014,199

Additions and transfers

1,776

57,874

11,164

46,321

32,115

149,250

-

-

-

17,563

(8,742)

(49,383)

14,589

1,699

Acquisition of subsidiaries and businesses

-

8,838

-

8,572

153

Disposals

(5,884)

(2,422)

(436)

-

Impairment and write-off expenses

(10,505)

(36,184)

Lease modification

Foreign exchange translation movement

Depreciation charge for the year

-

1,481

(962)

-

-

(2,694)

14,589

-

(166)

(98)

782

(300)

(68,142)

(5,385)

(58,511)

-

(133,000)

At 30 June 2022 net of accumulated depreciation 

40,660

449,392

41,424

381,577

93,122

1,006,175

Represented by:

At cost

61,521

1,200,383

62,855

542,195

93,122

1,960,076

Accumulated depreciation

(20,861)

(750,991)

(21,431)

(160,618)

-

(953,901)

(1)  Property consists of the following: leasehold improvements of $31.1 million (2022: $31.5 million) and accumulated 
depreciation of $16.6 million (2022: $16.1 million), and freehold property of $29.5 million (2022: $30.1 million) and 
accumulated depreciation of $5.5 million (2022: $4.8 million).

(2)  The impairment loss of $52.6 million represents the write down of property, plant and equipment within the 

Packaging & Sustainability segment relating to the Packaging & Sustainability Australia of $48.1 million and 
Packaging China of $4.5 million cash generating units (CGU). This arises as assets are no longer expected to 
generate benefits given current strategic plans and includes the replacement of plant and equipment required 
across multiple platforms to ensure customers have scaled recycled packaging solutions. The recoverable 
amount was based on fair value less cost of disposal (FVLCOD), using a five-year discounted cash flow model 
based on a methodology consistent with that applied by the Group in determining the value of the business 
strategies and maximising the use of market observed inputs. These calculations, classified as Level 3 on the 
fair value hierarchy, are compared to valuation multiples, or other fair value indicators where available, to ensure 
reasonableness. In determining FVLCOD, cash flows for Packaging & Sustainability Australia were discounted 
at a rate of 11.82% on a post-tax basis and a terminal value growth rate of 2.83% from FY2029. Cash flows for 
Packaging China were discounted at a rate of 11.20% on a post-tax basis and a terminal value growth rate of 
3% from FY2029. Other key assumptions included were capital expenditure and growth rates.

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
 
68

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

2.2 Non-current assets (continued)

Property, plant and equipment (continued)

 Key estimates and judgements — Estimation of useful lives of assets 

The estimation of the useful lives of assets, excluding the right-of-use (ROU) assets, is based on historical 
experience. In addition, the condition of the assets is assessed at least once per year and considered 
against the remaining useful life. Adjustments to useful lives are made when considered necessary.

The estimation of the useful lives of ROU assets is based on the non-cancellable period of the lease plus 
renewal options when the exercise of the option is considered to be reasonably certain.

 Key estimates and judgements — Recoverability of property, plant and equipment 

The Group assesses impairment of all assets at each reporting date by evaluating conditions specific 
to the Group and to the particular asset that may lead to impairment. These include product and 
manufacturing performance, technology, social, economic and political environments and future product 
expectations. If an impairment trigger exists, the recoverable amount of the asset is determined to 
assess if any impairment is required.

How Pact accounts for property, plant and equipment 

Property, plant and equipment is stated at cost less accumulated depreciation and any accumulated 
impairment losses. Cost includes expenditure directly attributable to the acquisition of the item and 
subsequent costs incurred to replace parts that are eligible for capitalisation. Depreciation is calculated 
on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful life of the assets. Where assets are in the course of 
construction at the reporting date they are classified as capital works in progress. Upon completion, 
capital works in progress are reclassified to plant and equipment and are depreciated from this date. 
Where a grant is received for the upgrade of plant and equipment, the amount received is offset against 
the cost of the plant and equipment. If a grant is received for plant and equipment where the Group has 
yet to commission, the amount received is recognised as deferred income and included as part of Trade 
and Other Payables.

At each reporting date the Group assesses whether there is an indication that an asset at a 
Geography Segment level may be impaired. If any such indication exists, the Group makes an estimate 
of the asset’s recoverable amount. An asset’s recoverable amount is the higher of its fair value less 
costs to sell and its value in use and is determined for an individual asset, unless the asset generates 
cash inflows that are largely dependent on those from other assets or groups of assets and the asset’s 
value in use cannot be estimated to approximate its fair value. In such cases the asset is tested for 
impairment as part of the CGU to which it belongs. When the carrying amount of an asset or CGU 
exceeds its recoverable amount, the asset or CGU is considered impaired and is written down to its 
recoverable amount.

In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a 
pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks 
specific to the asset. Impairment losses are recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive 
Income.

An assessment is also made at each reporting date as to whether there is any indication that previously 
recognised impairment losses may no longer exist or may have decreased. If such an indication exists, 
the recoverable amounts are estimated. A previously recognised impairment loss is reversed only if there 
has been a change in the estimates used to determine the asset’s recoverable amount since the last 
impairment loss was recognised. If this is the case the carrying amount of the asset is increased to its 
recoverable amount. The increased amount cannot exceed the carrying amount that would have been 
determined, net of depreciation, had no impairment loss been recognised for the asset in prior years.

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

2.2 Non-current assets (continued)

Goodwill and other intangibles

Intangible assets are comprised of the following:

$’000

Year ended 30 June 2023

At 1 July 2022 net of accumulated amortisation and 
impairment

Additions

Adjustment for prior period acquisition

Write-off expenses

Foreign exchange translation movements

Amortisation

At 30 June 2023 net of accumulated amortisation  
and impairment

Represented by:

At cost 

Accumulated amortisation and impairment

Customer 
contracts

Other  
intangibles(1)

Goodwill

Total

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

508

425,175

425,683

73

-

(14)

(2)

(30)

-

73

(288)

(288)

-

(14)

3,081

3,079

-

(30)

535

427,968

428,503

11,908

678,369

690,277

(11,373)

(250,401)

(261,774)

(1)  Other intangibles includes trademarks and patents recognised at cost and amortised on a straight-line 

basis between 20-25 years.

Year ended 30 June 2022

At 1 July 2021 net of accumulated amortisation and 
impairment

4,746

7,211

447,412

459,369

Adjustment for prior period acquisition

Acquisition of subsidiaries and businesses

-

-

-

-

(1,933)

(1,933)

4,325

4,325

Impairment(2)

(4,292)

(6,382)

(19,269)

(29,943)

Foreign exchange translation movements

-

(118)

(5,360)

(5,478)

Amortisation

(454)

(203)

-

(657)

At 30 June 2022 net of accumulated amortisation and 
impairment

-

508

425,175

425,683

Represented by:

At cost 

28,106

11,834

675,576

715,516

Accumulated amortisation and impairment

(28,106)

(11,326)

(250,401)

(289,833)

(2)  Relates to Contract Manufacturing segment.

69

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
70

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

2.2 Non-current assets (continued)

Goodwill and other intangibles (continued)

$’000

Goodwill allocated to the following group of CGUs and segments(1):

Packaging & Sustainability

Materials Handling & Pooling

(1)  This is the lowest level where goodwill is monitored.

How Pact accounts for goodwill

Goodwill is:

2023

2022

261,886

259,349

166,082

165,826

427,968

425,175

•  initially measured at cost, being the excess of the cost of the business combination over the Group’s 
interest in the net fair value of the acquired identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities;

•  subsequently measured at cost less any accumulated impairment losses; and

•  reviewed for impairment annually or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate 

that the carrying value may be impaired.

Impairment is determined by assessing the recoverable amount of the CGU (or group of CGUs), to 
which the goodwill relates. When the recoverable amount of the CGU (or group of CGUs) is less than 
the carrying amount, an impairment loss is recognised. When goodwill forms part of a CGU (or group 
of CGUs) and an operation within that unit is disposed of, the goodwill associated with the operation 
disposed of is included in the carrying amount of the operation when determining the gain or loss on 
disposal of the operation. Goodwill disposed of in this manner is measured based on the relative values 
of the operation disposed of and the portion of the CGU’s retained.

 Key estimates and judgements — Impairment of goodwill and other intangibles 

Value in use (VIU) for Packaging & Sustainability and Materials Handling & Pooling

The recoverable amount of each CGU (except for Contract Manufacturing) has been determined based 
on value in use calculations using cash flow projections contained within next year’s financial budget 
approved by management and other forward projections up to a period of five years. Management has 
used its current expectations and what is considered reasonably achievable when assigning values to 
key assumptions in their value in use calculations.

Fair value less cost of disposal (FVLCOD) for Contract Manufacturing

In determining FVLCOD, a five-year discounted cash flow model is used based on a methodology 
consistent with that applied by the Group in determining the value of the business strategies and 
maximising the use of market observed inputs. These calculations, classified as Level 3 on the fair value 
hierarchy, are compared to valuation multiples, or other fair value indicators where available, to ensure 
reasonableness.

In the prior period a $67.6 million impairment was recognised in respect of Contract Manufacturing 
goodwill ($19.3 million), intangibles ($10.7 million) and plant and equipment ($37.6 million) in ‘impairment 
expenses’.

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

2.2 Non-current assets (continued)

Goodwill and other intangibles (continued)

Annual impairment testing

Impairment testing is undertaken annually.

The discount rates and terminal growth rates applied to cash flow projections are detailed below. The 
calculation of VIU and FVLCOD for the related segments below are sensitive to the following assumptions:

•  Gross margins and raw material price movement — Gross margins reflect current gross margins adjusted for 

any expected (and likely) efficiency improvements or price changes.

•  Cash Flows — For VIU Cash flows are forecast for a period of five years. Cash flows beyond the one-year 
period are extrapolated using growth rates which are a combination of expected volume growth and price 
growth. Rates are based on published industry research and economic forecasts relating to growth domestic 
product (GDP) growth rates.

•  Cash Flows — For FVLCOD cash flows are based on the EBIT growth over the forecast period based on past 
experience, expectations of general market conditions and a program of business improvement strategies. 
Long-term rates are based on published industry research and economic forecasts relating to GDP growth 
rates. Cost of disposal is calculated based on 1% of the recoverable value.

•  Discount rates — For both VIU and FVLCOD the discount rates are based on an external assessment of the 
Group’s pre-tax weighted average cost of capital in conjunction with risk factors specific to the CGUs within 
the operating segment.

2023

Discount rate (pre-tax)(1)

Terminal growth rate(1)

2022

Discount rate (pre-tax)(1)

Terminal growth rate(1) 

Packaging & 
Sustainability

Materials Handling 
& Pooling

Contract 
Manufacturing

10.1% - 16.7%

12.5% - 14.0%

2.0% - 6.1%

2.0%

9.4% - 16.0%

11.8% - 13.3%

1.0% - 6.8%

1.0% - 1.2%

14.0%

2.0%

14.0%

1.0%

(1)  The % range of the discount rate and terminal growth rate is representative of the different countries within 

each CGU.

The table below shows the carrying amount and headroom analysis across the segments:

2023

Carrying amount (at 30 April) ($’000)(1)

Headroom (times)

Breakeven analysis(2)

  Terminal growth rate; and 

  Discount rate 

Packaging & 
Sustainability

Materials Handling 
& Pooling

Contract 
Manufacturing

1,170,577

1.14

 ↓ 0.5%

 ↑ 1.0%

445,276

1.27

↓ 1.0%

 ↑ 2.0%

168,357

1.08

 0.0%

 ↑ 1.0%

(1)  Pact undertakes annual impairment testing based on 30 April carrying values. This was reassessed at  

30 June 2023 for any triggers of impairment.

(2)  This is the level at which the recoverable amount would be equal to the carrying amount.

71

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
 
 
72

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

2.2 Non-current assets (continued)

Goodwill and other intangibles (continued)

Annual impairment testing (continued)

2022

Packaging & 
Sustainability

Materials Handling 
& Pooling

Contract 
Manufacturing

Carrying amount (at 30 April) ($’000)(1)

1,157,414

428,424

145,471

Headroom (times)

Breakeven analysis(2)

  Terminal growth rate; and 

  Discount rate 

1.12

1.26

1.06

 ↓ 0.5%

 ↑ 1.0%

↓ 1.0%

 ↑ 2.0%

↓ 1.0%

 0.0%

(1)  Pact undertakes annual impairment testing based on 30 April carrying values. This was reassessed at 

30 June 2022 for any triggers of impairment.

(2)  This is the level at which the recoverable amount would be equal to the carrying amount.

2.3 Capital expenditure commitments, contingencies and other liabilities

Capital expenditure commitments

Capital expenditure commitments contracted for at reporting date, but not provided for are:

$’000

Payable within one year

Payable after one year but not more than five years

Total

Contingent consideration dispute

2023

9,105

2022

32,599

-

1,438

9,105

34,037

During the 2020 financial year the Group reversed a contingent consideration obligation of $30.0 million 
relating to the acquisition of TIC Retail Accessories, as specific financial hurdles required for payment were 
determined not to have been achieved.

In 2021 the Company received dispute notices in relation to this contingent consideration obligation. A number of 
the Company’s related bodies corporate (Pact Claim Group) commenced legal proceedings against TIC Group 
Pty Ltd and various related parties (TIC) in the Commercial Court of the Supreme Court of Victoria challenging 
the validity of the dispute notice, and TIC has brought a counterclaim seeking payment of $30.0 million plus 
interests and costs. The Pact Claim Group is vigorously defending the counterclaim and is of the view that no earn 
out amount is payable. The proceeding is currently in the preparatory stages and has not yet been listed for trial.

Contingencies

The Group is not party to any other legal proceedings that are expected, individually or in the aggregate, to 
have a material adverse effect on its business, financial position, or operating results.

Commitments and contingencies are disclosed net of the amount of GST recoverable from, or payable to the 
taxation authority.

Other commitments and guarantees

At 30 June 2023, the Group had bank guarantees and other trade finance arrangements totalling $29.1 million 
(2022: $32.5 million) in respect of various property leases, material purchases and other contractual obligations.

Government grants

During the financial year, the Group received $7.0 million (2022: $8.0 million) from the Federal Government’s 
Modern Manufacturing Initiative for the upgrade of plant and equipment. The grant is recognised as deferred 
income and then offset against the cost of the plant and equipment when capitalised. This grant is conditional 
upon the Group completing these projects.

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

2.4 Other provisions

Total other provisions at 30 June comprise of:

$’000

Current

Business restructuring

Total current provisions

Non-current

Make good on leased premises

Total non-current provisions

Movement in provisions

 Year ended 30 June 2023

At 1 July 2022

Provided for during the year

Utilised

Unused amounts reversed

Foreign exchange translation movement

At 30 June 2023

Year ended 30 June 2022

At 1 July 2021

Provided for during the year

Transfer

Utilised

Foreign exchange translation movement

At 30 June 2022

2023

2022

2,464

2,464

12,903

12,903

Business 
restructuring(1)

Make good on 
leased premises(2)

7,140

11,096

(13,930)

(1,804)

(38)

2,464

1,970

10,710

32

(5,408)

(164)

7,140

12,754

1,575

(206)

(1,259)

39

12,903

11,923

1,298

(32)

(464)

29

12,754

7,140

7,140

12,754

12,754

Total

19,894

12,671

(14,136)

(3,063)

1

15,367

13,893

12,008

-

(5,872)

(135)

19,894

(1)  Business restructuring — The business restructuring programs relate to the optimisation of business facilities 

across the Group. This liability is expected to be settled in the next 12 months.

(2)  Make good on leased premises — In accordance with the form of lease agreements, the Group may be 

required to restore leased premises to their original condition at the end of the lease term and upon exiting 
the site. The provision is based on the costs which are expected to be incurred using historical costs as a 
guide. This liability is expected to be settled as the Group exits leased premises.

 Key estimates and judgements — Business restructuring 

Business restructuring provisions are only recognised when a detailed plan has been approved and the 
business restructuring has either commenced or been publicly announced, or contracts relating to the 
business restructuring have been entered into. Costs related to ongoing activities are not provided for.

73

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

2.5 Leases (continued)

Impacts on financial statements (continued)

In addition to the expenses detailed above, the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income also 
includes the following lease related expenses:

$’000

Expenses relating to short-term leases

Expenses relating to low-value leases

Variable lease payments

Property outgoings(1)

2023

3,107

320

-

2022

1,661

383

332

17,114

14,339

(1)  Includes council rates, taxes, insurance and other lease related payments. Outgoings are 21.2% of the 

Group’s property lease payments in the financial year (2022: 18.9%).

The lease liabilities included in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position are:

$’000

Current

Non-current

75

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

381,577

486,007

73,770

73,117

The maturity analysis of contractual undiscounted cash flows for lease liabilities are:

-

-

-

25,176

31,735

(86,085)

$’000

Less than one year

One to five years

More than five years

Total undiscounted liabilities

2023

2022

80,747

72,022

451,614

413,985

2023

2022

83,247

74,632

287,681

255,099

454,026

384,459

824,954

714,190

74

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

2.4 Other provisions (continued)

How Pact accounts for other provisions

Provisions are recognised when the following three criteria are met:

•  The Group has a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a result of a past event.
•  It is probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle the 

obligation.

•  A reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation.

Provisions are measured at the present value of management’s best estimate of the expenditure required 
to settle the present obligation at the reporting date. The discount rate used to determine the present 
value reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the 
liability. When discounting is used, the increase in the provision due to the passage of time is recognised 
as a financing cost.

2.5 Leases

Impacts on financial statements

The carrying amounts of the Group’s right of use assets and lease liabilities and the movements during the 
period are as below:

Right of use assets

Lease liabilities

Property

 Plant and 
equipment

Total

Total

$’000

Balance as at 1 July 2022

Additions

Acquisition of subsidiaries and businesses

373,448

70,839

-

8,129

2,931

-

Depreciation expense

(55,112)

(4,406)

(59,518)

Asset write downs

Lease modification

Interest expense

Payments(1)

Foreign exchange translation movement

Balance as at 30 June 2023

Balance as at 1 July 2021

Additions

Acquisition of subsidiaries and businesses

Depreciation expense

Impairment expense

Lease modification

Interest expense

Payments

Foreign exchange translation movement

Balance as at 30 June 2022

(3,353)

24,468

-

-

2,031

412,321

363,116

43,407

8,572

-

1,185

-

-

45

9,402

2,914

-

(2,694)

14,438

-

-

801

373,448

-

151

-

-

(19)

8,129

2,076

2,411

7,884

420,205

532,361

372,518

469,944

-

(3,353)

25,653

-

-

46,321

8,572

(2,694)

14,589

-

-

782

45,567

9,441

-

-

12,795

28,256

(80,343)

347

381,577

486,007

(54,192)

(4,319)

(58,511)

(1)  During the year, total lease payments included $1.7 million towards properties no longer occupied.

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
 
 
 
 
 
76

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

2.5 Leases (continued)

Impacts on financial statements (continued)

The amounts recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows are:

$’000

Repayment of lease liability principal(1)

Interest payments(1)

Expenses relating to short-term leases

Expenses relating to low-value leases

Variable lease payments

Property outgoings

2023

54,350

31,735

3,107

320

-

2022

52,087

28,256

1,661

383

332

16,683

13,894

(1)  Of the total lease payments, 16.1% (2022: 16.6%) relates to property leases that exclude renewal options in 

the assessment of the lease term. This includes warehouses, offices and shopfronts where the exercise of the 
option is not reasonably certain.

 Key estimates and judgements — Incremental borrowing rate 

Where the Group cannot readily determine the interest rate implicit in the lease, it uses its incremental 
borrowing rate (IBR) to measure lease liabilities. The IBR is the rate of interest that the Group would have 
to pay to borrow over a similar term, and with a similar security, the funds necessary to obtain an asset 
of a similar value to the ROU asset in a similar economic environment. The IBR therefore reflects what 
the Group ‘would have to pay’, which requires estimation when no observable rates are available or when 
they need to be adjusted to reflect the terms and conditions of the lease. The Group estimates the IBR 
using observable inputs (such as market interest rates) when available.

  Key estimates and judgements — Determining the lease term of contracts with renewal and  
termination options 

The Group determines the lease term as the non-cancellable term of the lease, together with any periods 
covered by an option to extend the lease if it is reasonably certain to be exercised, or any periods covered 
by an option to terminate the lease, if it is reasonably certain not to be exercised.

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

Section 3 — Our Operational Footprint 
This section provides details of acquisitions which the Group has made in the financial year, as well as 
details of controlled entities and interests in associates and joint ventures.

3.1 Business combinations

There have been no business acquisitions during the year ended 30 June 2023.

Prior year acquisition accounting

At 30 June 2022, the Group recognised $4.3 million as provisional goodwill arising on acquisition of Synergy 
Packaging Pty Ltd. A total of $20.1 million was paid in the current period as consideration for the acquisition. 
During the year, a decrease of $0.3 million has been further recognised to finalise goodwill accounting.  
This includes an increase of $1.2 million in relation to fair value determination for property, plant and equipment 
and net decrease of $1.5 million for other adjustments of purchase price allocation.

3.2 Controlled entities

During the year, the Group deregistered Changzhou Viscount Plastics Co. Ltd, an entity in China, and  
Pascoe’s Australia LLC, an entity registered in the USA. Pact Packaging Philippines Inc. was incorporated on  
17 January 2023.

Australian incorporated entities that are party to the Deed of Cross Guarantee and tax consolidated Group at 
30 June 2023:(1)

Pact Group Industries (ANZ) Pty Ltd

Pact Retail Accessories (Australia) Pty Ltd

Pact Group Holdings (Australia) Pty Ltd

Pascoe’s Pty Ltd

Pact Group Finance (Australia) Pty Ltd

Plaspak Closures Pty Limited

Pact Group Industries (Asia) Pty Ltd

Plaspak Management Pty Limited

Alto Manufacturing Pty Ltd

Plaspak Pty Limited

Alto Packaging Australia Pty Ltd

Power Plastics Pty. Limited

Astron Plastics Pty Limited

Ruffgar Holdings Pty Limited

Australian Pharmaceutical Manufacturers Pty Ltd

Salient Asia Pacific Pty Ltd

Baroda Manufacturing Pty Ltd

Skyson Pty. Ltd.

Brickwood (Dandenong) Pty Ltd

Snopak Manufacturing Pty Ltd

Brickwood (NSW) Pty Ltd

Brickwood (QLD) Pty Ltd

Brickwood (VIC) Pty Ltd

Steri-Plas Pty Ltd

Sulo MGB Australia Pty Ltd

Summit Manufacturing Pty Ltd

Cinqplast Plastop Australia Pty Limited

Sunrise Plastics Pty. Ltd.

Davmar Investments Pty Ltd

Synergy Packaging Pty Ltd

Inpact Innovation Pty. Ltd.

Jalco Australia Pty. Limited

VIP Drum Reconditioners Pty. Ltd.

VIP Plastic Packaging Pty Ltd

Jalco Automotive Pty. Limited

VIP Steel Packaging Pty Ltd

Jalco Care Products Pty Limited

Viscount Logistics Services Pty Ltd

Jalco Cosmetics Pty. Limited

Viscount Plastics (Australia) Pty Ltd

Jalco Group Pty. Limited

Jalco Plastics Pty. Ltd.

Viscount Plastics (China) Pty Ltd

Viscount Plastics Pty Ltd

Jalco Powders Pty Limited

Viscount Pooling Company Pty Ltd

Jalco Promotional Packaging Pty. Limited

Viscount Pooling Systems Pty Ltd

MTWO Pty Ltd

Viscount Rotational Mouldings Pty Ltd

Packaging Employees Pty Limited

Vmax Returnable Packaging Systems Pty Ltd

77

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
 
78

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

3.2 Controlled entities (continued)

3.2 Controlled entities (continued)

Entities that are not party to the Deed of Cross Guarantee, incorporated in the following jurisdictions:(1)

New Zealand

Hong Kong

Pact Group Holdings (NZ) Limited(14)

Pact Group Holdings (Hong Kong) Limited(10)

Pact Group Finance (NZ) Limited(3)

Roots Investment Holding Private Limited(5)

Pact Group (NZ) Limited(3)

Pact Retail Accessories (Hong Kong) Limited(11)

VIP Steel Packaging (NZ) Limited(15)

Pact Retail Accessories (Asia) Limited(11)

VIP Plastic Packaging (NZ) Limited(15)

Talent Group Development Limited(11)

Alto Packaging Limited(16)

Fast Star International Holdings Limited(11)

Auckland Drum Sustainability Services Limited(15)

Viscount FCC Limited(15)

Tecpak Industries Limited(15)

Astron Plastics Limited(15)

Pacific BBA Plastics (NZ) Limited(15)

Indonesia 

PT Plastop Asia Indonesia Inc(12)(10)

PT Plastop Indonesia Manufacturing Inc(12)(10)

Viscount Plastics (NZ) Limited(17)

South Korea

Stowers Containment Solutions Limited(15)

Pact Group Closure Systems Korea Ltd(5)

Sulo (N.Z.) Limited(2)

Pact Retail Accessories (New Zealand) Limited(3)

Nepal

Pact Group Closure Systems Nepal Private Limited(10)

China 

Guangzhou Viscount Plastics Co., Ltd(4)

Philippines 

Langfang Viscount Plastics Co., Ltd(4)

Plastop Asia, Inc.(13)

Pact Group Closure Systems (Guangzhou) Co., Ltd(5)

Pact Packaging Philippines Inc.(10)

Pact Group Closure Systems (Tianjin) Co., Ltd)(5)

Pact Closure Systems (Philippines) Inc.(10)

Pact Group Packaging Systems (Guangzhou) Co., Ltd(7)

Dongguan Top Rise Trading Co. Ltd(8)

Singapore

Regent Plastic Products Ltd(6)

Ningbo Xunxing Trade Co. Ltd(9)

Bangladesh

Asia Peak Pte. Ltd.(10)

United States Of America

Pact Retail Accessories (USA) LLC(11)

TIC Trading (Bangladesh) Limited(9)(10)

Pact Group (USA), Inc(14)

TIC Manufacturing (Bangladesh) Limited(9)(10)

TIC Industries (Bangladesh) Pty Ltd.(9)(10)

United Kingdom

Pact Retail Accessories (UK) Limited(14)

India

Pact Closure Systems (India) Private Limited(5)(10)

AMRS Business Services Private Limited(11)(18)

(1)  All entities are wholly owned
(2)  Owned by Sulo MGB Australia Pty Ltd
(3)  Owned by Pact Group Holdings (NZ) Limited
(4)  Owned by Viscount Plastics (China) Pty Ltd
(5)  Owned by Pact Group Holdings (Hong Kong)  

Limited

(6)  Owned by Talent Group Development Limited
(7)  Owned by Roots Investment Holding Private Limited
(8)  Owned by Pact Retail Accessories (Asia) Limited
(9)  Owned by Fast Star International Holdings Limited

(10)  Owned by Pact Group Industries (Asia) Pty Ltd.
(11)  Owned by Davmar Investments Pty Ltd
(12)  Owned by Asia Peak Pte. Ltd.
(13)  Owned by Ruffgar Holdings Pty Limited
(14)  Owned by Pact Group Industries (ANZ) Pty Ltd
(15)  Owned by Pact Group (NZ) Limited
(16)  Owned by VIP Plastic Packaging (NZ) Ltd
(17)  Owned by Pacific BBA Plastics (NZ) Limited
(18)  Owned by Pact Closure Systems (India) Private 

Limited

The Group owns shares in protected cell captives (cells) in White Rock Insurance Company PCC Limited and 
Mangrove Insurance Guernsey PCC Limited, for reinsurance purposes. The cells were consolidated at the 
reporting date. The Group is in the process of closing the cell in Mangrove Insurance Guernsey PCC Limited.

How Pact accounts for controlled entities

Controlled entities are consolidated when the Group obtains control and cease to be consolidated when 
control is transferred out of the Group. The Group controls an entity when it:
•  has power over the investee;
•  is exposed, or has the rights, to variable returns from its involvement with the investee; and
•  has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the entity, for example has the ability to 

direct the relevant activities of the entity, which could affect the level of profit the entity makes.

3.3 Associates and joint ventures

Pact has entered into a number of strategic partnering arrangements with third parties and/or associates and 
jointly controlled entities. The following are entities that Pact has significant influence or joint control over:

Entity(1)

$’000

Spraypac 
Products (NZ) 
Limited

Weener Plastop 
Asia, Inc.

Gempack 
Asia Limited 
(Gempack)

PT Weener 
Plastop 
Indonesia Inc

Australian 
Recycled Plastic 
Pty Ltd

Circular Plastics 
Australia (PET) 
Holdings Pty Ltd 
(CPAP)

Circular Plastics 
Australia Pty Ltd 
(CPA)

Circular Plastics 
Australia (LDPE) 
Pty Ltd(2)

Principal 
place of 
operation About

New 
Zealand

Is an associate company distributing plastic bottles 
and related spray products.

Pact’s  
ownership  
interest

Carrying  
value

2023

2022

50%

711

686

Philippines A joint venture with Weener Plastik Beteiligungs 

Thailand

GmbH which manufactures plastic jars and bottles 
for the Personal Care, Food & Beverage and Home 
Care markets.

A joint venture with Weener Plastik Beteiligungs 
GmbH which manufactures plastic jars and bottles  
for the Personal Care, Food & Beverage and  
Home Care markets.

Indonesia A joint venture with Weener Plastik Beteiligungs 

Australia

Australia

Australia

GmbH which manufactures closures and roll-on balls 
for the Personal Care and Home Care markets.

A joint venture which processes kerbside collected 
recyclable plastic materials to produce PET flake and 
HDPE flake simultaneously.

The holding company of Circular Plastics Australia 
(PET) Pty Ltd and Circular Plastics Australia (PET)  
Vic Pty Ltd.

A joint venture which processes post-consumer 
HDPE and PP into various forms of plastic resins and 
flakes for use as raw materials in the production of 
finished plastic products.

Australia

A joint venture established to develop and operate 
LDPE plastics recycling facility in Australia.

50% 1,623

2,189

50% 15,894 14,629

50% 3,521

3,087

50.83% 3,986 4,104

33.33% 13,382 13,118

50.0% 7,695

7,676

33.33%

-

-

46,812 45,489

(1)  Ownership interest at 30 June 2023 and 30 June 2022.

(2)  Circular Plastics Australia (LDPE) Pty Ltd was incorporated on 1 June 2023 as a joint venture between Pact, 
Cleanaway Pty Ltd and Pro-Pac Group Pty Limited with equal shareholding of 33.33% each. The entity has 
not commenced trading at reporting date.

79

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
  
 
 
 
 
 
80

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

3.3 Associates and joint ventures (continued)

3.3 Associates and joint ventures (continued)

In accordance with AASB 12: Disclosure of Interests in Other Entities, given the material carrying value of 
the Group’s investment in Gempack and Circular Plastics joint ventures, the table below shows summarised 
financial information of the Group’s investment:

$’000

Gempack

CPAP(1)

CPA(2)

Other

Total

Year ended 30 June 2023

Summarised Statement of financial position 

Cash and cash equivalents

Other current assets

Non-current assets

Current liabilities

3,878

9,452

3,971

7,466

1,751

1,801

11,401

4

14,416

31,338

27,443

96,772

34,545

9,622

168,382

(4,703)

(11,511)

(2,492)

(4,279)

(22,985)

Non-current liabilities

(4,282)

(56,548)

(18,419)

(2,723)

(81,972)

Net assets

31,788

40,150

15,389

18,837

106,164

Carrying amount of the Group’s investment

15,894

13,382

7,695

9,841

46,812

Year ended 30 June 2022

Summarised Statement of financial position

Cash and Cash equivalents

5,353

7,522

3,472

1,154

17,501

Other current assets

Non-current assets

Current liabilities

10,396

3,430

-

14,154

27,980

18,786

77,056

17,676

8,570

122,088

(4,960)

(11,756)

(1,474)

(2,778)

(20,968)

Non-current liabilities

(316)

(36,894)

(4,323)

(1,797)

(43,330)

Net assets

29,259

39,358

15,351

19,303

103,271

Carrying amount of the Group’s investment

14,629

13,118

7,676

10,066

45,489

(1)  Incorporates the results of Circular Plastics Australia (PET) Holdings Pty Ltd, Circular Plastics Australia 

(PET) Pty Ltd and Circular Plastics Australia (PET) Vic Pty Ltd.

(2)  Incorporates the results of Circular Plastics Australia Pty Ltd and Circular Plastics Australia (PE) Pty Ltd.

$’000

Gempack

CPAP(1)

CPA(2)

Other

Total

Year ended 30 June 2023

Summarised Statement of financial 
performance 

Revenue

Interest income

Interest expense

Depreciation and amortisation

Income tax expense/(benefit)

27,317

33,842

2

877

2,442

434

68

2,187

3,352

(790)

Net profit/(loss) for the year

1,697

(1,817)

Other comprehensive gain for the year

413

-

Total comprehensive income/(loss) for 
the year

2,110

(1,817)

Group’s share of profit/(loss) for the year

848

(606)

Year ended 30 June 2022

Summarised Statement of financial 
performance

Revenue

Interest income

Interest expense

25,875

5,527

2

665

4

297

Depreciation and amortisation

2,232

1,114

Income tax expense/(benefit)

22

(1,049)

Net profit/(loss) for the year

2,188

(2,449)

Other comprehensive loss for the year

(123)

-

Total comprehensive income/(loss) for  
the year

2,065

(2,449)

Group’s share of profit for the year

1,094

(816)

-

43

-

-

-

37

-

37

12

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

21,534

82,693

-

298

977

1,099

3,072

271

3,343

1,520

113

3,362

6,771

743

2,989

684

3,673

1,774

21,013

52,415

-

326

994

833

2,729

33

2,762

1,367

6

1,288

4,340

(194)

2,468

(90)

2,378

1,645

(1)  Incorporates the results of Circular Plastics Australia (PET) Holdings Pty Ltd, Circular Plastics Australia (PET) 

Pty Ltd and Circular Plastics Australia (PET) Vic Pty Ltd.

(2)  Incorporates the results of Circular Plastics Australia Pty Ltd and Circular Plastics Australia (PE) Pty Ltd.

81

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
82

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

3.3 Associates and joint ventures (continued)

Summary of associates and joint venture financial information at 30 June (continued)

Dividends received from associates and joint ventures during the year was $1.5 million (2022: $1.1 million).  
Total loans and borrowings including shareholder loans provided to the joint ventures and associates 
was $14.0 million (2022: $11.6 million). Guarantees and other securities provided to the joint ventures and 
associates was $5.1 million (2022: $6.0 million).

The joint ventures and associates had capital commitments at 30 June 2023 of $0.7 million (2022: $3.6 
million), out of which the Group’s share of capital commitments was $0.4 million (2022: $1.8 million). No 
contingent liabilities were noted at 30 June 2023 (2022: nil).

How Pact accounts for investment in associates and joint ventures and jointly controlled entities

An associate is an entity over which the Group has significant influence. Significant influence is the 
power to participate in the financial and operating policy decisions of the investee, but is not control or 
joint control over those policies. Generally significant influence is deemed if Pact has more than 20% of 
the voting rights.

A joint venture is a type of joint arrangement whereby the parties that have joint control of the 
arrangement have rights to the net assets of the joint venture. Joint control is the contractually agreed 
sharing of control of an arrangement, which exists only when decisions about the relevant activities 
require the unanimous consent of the parties sharing control.

The Group uses the equity method to account for their investments in associates and joint ventures. 

Under the equity method:

•  Investments in the associates are carried at cost plus post-acquisition changes in the Group’s share 

of associates’ net assets.

•  Goodwill relating to an associate is included in the carrying amount of the investment and is not 

tested for impairment separately.

•  The Group’s share of its associates’ post-acquisition profits or losses is recognised in the 

Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income, and its share of post-acquisition movements in 
reserves is recognised in reserves.

•  When the Group’s share of losses in an associate equals or exceeds its interest in the associate, 
including any unsecured long-term receivables and loans, the Group does not recognise further 
losses, unless it has incurred obligations or made payments on behalf of the associate.

After application of the equity method, the Group determines whether it is necessary to recognise any 
impairment loss with respect to the Group’s net investment in associates. At each reporting date, the 
Group determines whether there is objective evidence that the investment in the associate is impaired. 
If there is such evidence, the Group calculates the amount of impairment as the difference between the 
recoverable amount of the associate and its carrying value, and then recognises the loss within ‘Share 
of profit in associates’ in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income.

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

Section 4 — Our Capital Structure 
This section details specifics of the Group’s capital structure. When managing capital, management’s 
objective is to ensure that the entity continues as a going concern as well as to provide optimal returns 
to shareholders and other stakeholders. Management also aims to maintain a capital structure that 
ensures the lowest cost of capital available to the entity.

Primary responsibility for identification and control of capital and financial risks rests with the Treasury 
Risk Management Committee.

4.1 Net debt

Debt profile

Pact has the following interest-bearing loans and bank borrowings as at 30 June 2023:

Current

$’000

Bank overdraft

Lease liabilities

Notes

2023

1,021

2022

2,384

2.5

80,747

72,022

Total current interest-bearing loans and bank borrowings

81,768

74,406

Non-current

$’000

Syndicated Facility Agreements(2) 

Subordinated Debt Facility(2)(3)

Capitalised borrowing costs

Notes

2023

2022

589,471

589,690

78,448

(4,312)

75,411

(5,199)

Total bank borrowings (including capitalised borrowing costs)

663,607

659,902

Lease liabilities 

2.5

451,614

413,985

Total non-current interest-bearing loans and bank borrowings

1,115,221

1,073,887

$’000

Notes

2023

2022

Total bank borrowings (including capitalised borrowing costs)

663,607

659,902

Bank overdraft

Cash and cash equivalents

Net debt before lease liabilities

Lease liabilities 

Net debt(1)

(1)  Net debt is a non-IFRS measure.

1,021

2,384

(79,061)

(101,513)

585,567

560,773

2.5 

532,361

486,007

1,117,928

1,046,780

(2)  The Syndicated Facility Agreements include $421.9 million of sustainability linked loans. Under this 

arrangement, the Group will receive loan margin benefits if annual sustainability targets are achieved and 
margin penalties if it underperforms. The sustainability performance targets are:
-  An increase in the percentage of recycled content across Pact’s packaging portfolio.
-  Increasing the amount of recycled material processed and distributed to the external market.
-  Reducing scope 1 and 2 greenhouse gas emissions.
-  Reducing the gender pay gap.

83

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
 
84

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

4.1 Net debt (continued)

The Group syndicated facilities are as follows:

Debt facilities

Facility

Maturity date

Working capital facility

Revolving with an annual review

Loan facility

Subordinated term debt facility(3)

Loan facility

Loan facility

Term facility

Total facilities

Facilities utilised

Facilities unutilised

April 2025

July 2025

January 2026

January 2027

December 2027

Total 
facilities 
$’000

22,938

236,830

74,833

185,085

276,594

200,000

996,280

665,325

330,955

(3) The Subordinated term debt facility is denominated in USD and was converted to AUD $74.8 million of 

subordinated financing which is fully hedged. The USD debt is translated to AUD using the AUD/USD spot 
rate as at 30 June 2023 and disclosed as a financial liability of $78.4 million, while the foreign currency 
spot component of the fair value of the hedges of $3.6 million is held in other current financial assets and 
cash (2022: $0.6 million).

The Group uses interest rate swaps to manage interest rate risk.

Fair values 

All loans and borrowings are initially recognised at the fair value of the consideration received less directly 
attributable transaction costs. The computation of the fair value of borrowings is derived using significant 
observable inputs (fair value hierarchy Level 2).

The carrying amount and fair value of the Group’s non-current borrowings are as follows:

2023 
$’000

Carrying 
value

Fair value(1)

Carrying  
value

2022 
$’000

Fair value

Syndicated Facility Agreements 

589,471

589,471

589,690

589,690

Subordinated Debt Facility

78,448

78,448

75,411

75,411

Total bank borrowings

667,919

667,919

665,101

665,101

(1)  The fair value measurement of the Group’s non-current borrowings represent Level 2 of the fair value 

hierarchy. Fair value is equivalent to carrying value as the bank borrowings are at market interest rates. 
Market interest rates have been used as key inputs.

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

4.1 Net debt (continued)

Defaults and breaches 

During the year, there were no defaults or breaches on any of the loan terms and conditions.

Finance costs and loss on de-recognition of financial assets 

Pact has incurred the following finance costs during the year ending 30 June:

$’000

Interest expense on bank loans and borrowings

Borrowing costs amortisation

Amortisation of securitisation program costs

Sundry items

Total interest expense on borrowings

Interest expense on unwinding of provisions

Interest expense on lease liabilities

Total finance costs

Loss on de-recognition of financial assets

Total finance costs and loss on de-recognition of financial assets

2023

2022

42,407

22,959

2,077

402

128

2,987

297

90

45,014

26,333

610

31,735

77,359

6,524

83,883

481

28,256

55,070

2,072

57,142

How Pact accounts for loans and borrowings

All loans and borrowings are:

•  Initially recognised at the fair value of the consideration received less directly attributable transaction 

costs.

•  Subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method, which is calculated 

based on the principal borrowing amount less directly attributable transaction costs.

•  Are classified as current liabilities unless the Group has an unconditional right to defer settlement of 

the liability for at least 12 months after the reporting date. 

Fair value of the Group’s interest-bearing loans and bank borrowings are determined by using a 
discounted cash flow method, applying a discount rate that reflects the issuer’s borrowing rate at the 
end of the reporting period. As the underlying debt has a floating interest rate (excluding the impact of 
the separate interest rate swaps), the Group’s own performance risk at 30 June 2023 was assessed to be 
insignificant.

The carrying amount of the Group’s current and non-current borrowings materially approximates fair 
value. The computation of the fair value of borrowings is derived using significant observable inputs (fair 
value hierarchy Level 2).

Finance costs are recognised as an expense when incurred. Finance costs which are directly attributable 
to the acquisition of, or production of, a qualifying asset are capitalised as part of the cost of that asset 
using the weighted average cost of borrowings.

85

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
86

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

4.1 Net debt (continued)

Reconciliation of net profit after tax to net cash flows from operations

$’000

Net (loss)/profit for the year

Non cash flows in operating profit:

Depreciation and amortisation

Loss/(profit) on sale of property, plant and equipment

Share of net profit in associates

Share-based payments expense

Impairment and write-off expenses

Inventory write downs and related disposal costs

Other

Changes in assets and liabilities:

(Increase)/decrease in trade and other receivables

Decrease/(increase) in inventory

(Increase) in net deferred tax assets and liabilities

Increase in trade and other payables

(Decrease)/increase in employee entitlement provisions

(Decrease)/increase in other provisions

Decrease in current tax liabilities

Net cash flow provided by operating activities

2023

(6,605)

2022

12,178

131,769

133,657

572

(20,504)

(1,774)

(1,645)

495

52,586

-

(92)

1,371

72,256

17,775

427

(29,642)

5,565

31,677

(53,065)

(7,668)

(10,246)

20,093

20,692

(171)

(2,259)

2,298

6,126

(2,583)

(12,271)

186,398

174,614

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

4.1 Net debt (continued)

Reconciliation to cash at the end of the year

The cash and cash equivalents balance in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position is reconciled to 
cash as shown in the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows at the end of the financial year as follows:

$’000

Cash and cash equivalents

Bank overdraft

Balance per Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows

Notes

2023

2022

79,061

101,513

(1,021)

(2,384)

78,040

99,129

Non-cash activities

Issue of shares via employee share purchase scheme

4.2

-

1,230

How Pact accounts for cash and cash equivalents 

Cash and cash equivalents in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position comprise cash at bank 
and on hand and short-term deposits with a maturity of three months or less that are readily convertible 
to known amounts of cash and which are subject to an insignificant risk of change in value.

For the purposes of the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows, cash and cash equivalents consist 
of cash and cash equivalents as defined above, net of bank overdraft balances. Bank overdrafts are 
included in current liabilities on the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position. Cash flows are 
included in the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows on a gross basis and the GST component of cash 
flows arising from investing and financing activities which is recoverable from, or payable to, the taxation 
authority are classified as operating cash flows.

87

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
 
 
88

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

4.2 Contributed equity and reserves

Terms, conditions and movements of contributed equity

Ordinary shares are classified as equity. Ordinary shares entitle the holder to participate in dividends and 
the proceeds on winding up of the Company in proportion to the number of shares held.

4.3 Managing our financial risks

There are a number of financial risks the Group is exposed to that could adversely affect the achievement 
of future business performance. The Group’s risk management program seeks to mitigate risks and reduce 
volatility in the Group’s financial performance. Financial risk management is managed centrally by the Treasury 
Risk Management Committee.

Movements in contributed equity

Ordinary shares:

Beginning of the year

Issued during the period(1)

Number of 
shares

2023

$’000

Number of 
shares

2022

$’000

344,290,053

1,751,706 343,993,595

1,750,476

-

-

296,458

1,230

End of the year

344,290,053

1,751,706 344,290,053

1,751,706

(1)  In the prior year, 296,458 shares were issued in relation to the employee share plan.

How Pact accounts for contributed equity 

Issued and paid up capital is classified as contributed equity and recognised at the fair value of the 
consideration received by the entity. Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of new shares or 
options are shown in contributed equity as a deduction, net of tax, from the proceeds.

Reserves 

$’000

Foreign currency translation reserve(1)

Cash flow hedge reserve(2)

Common control transaction reserve(3)

Share-based payments reserve(4)

Total reserves

2023

23,519

4,881

2022

26,250

6,071

(928,385)

(928,385)

5,282

4,787

(894,703)

(891,277)

(1)  The foreign currency translation reserve is used to record foreign exchange fluctuations arising from the 

translation of the financial statements of foreign subsidiaries.

(2)  This reserve records the portion of the gain or loss on a hedging instrument and the related transaction in a 

cash flow hedge that are determined to be an effective relationship.

(3)  The common control reserve of $928.4 million includes a balance of $942.0 million that arose through a 

Group restructure in the financial year ended 30 June 2011, less $13.6 million in relation to the acquisition of 
Viscount Plastics (China) Pty Ltd and Asia Peak Pte. Ltd. in the year ended 30 June 2014.

(4) The share-based payments reserve records items recognised as expenses representing the fair value of 

employee share rights.

The Group’s principal financial risks are:
•  Interest rate risk;
•  Foreign currency risk;
•  Liquidity risk;
•  Credit risk; and
•  Commodity price risk.

Managing interest rate risk

Pact seeks to manage its finance costs by assessing and, where appropriate, utilising a mix of fixed and 
variable rate debt. When variable debt is utilised, it exposes the Group to interest rate risk.

What is the risk?

Pact has variable 
interest rate debt,  
and therefore 
if interest rates 
increase, the amount 
of interest Pact is 
required to pay would 
also increase.

How does Pact 
manage this risk?

•  Utilises interest 

rate swaps to lock 
in the amount of 
interest that Pact 
will be required to 
pay.

•  Considers 
alternative 
financing and 
mix of fixed and 
variable debt, as 
appropriate.

Impact at 30 June 2023(1)

At 30 June 2023, the Group hedge cover is 20% (2022: 37%) of 
its variable debt facilities drawn excluding the Group exposure 
to the sale of receivables under securitisation facilities.

Based on average debt during the year, a sensitivity analysis 
performed by the Group showed that a +1 percent movement 
in AUD interest rates would reduce net profit after tax in FY24 
by $4.1 million and reduce equity by $3.9 million (2022: $3.1 
million reduction in net profit after tax and reduce equity by $2.4 
million), including the impact on discount on sale of receivables.

Based on average debt in FY23, a sensitivity analysis performed 
by the Group showed that a +1 percent movement in NZD 
interest rates would reduce net profit after tax by $1.2 million 
and reduce equity by $1.2 million (2022: $1.2 million reduction in 
net profit after tax and reduce equity by $1.1 million), including 
the impact on the discount on sale of receivables.

Sensitivity analysis performed by the Group showed that a +1 
percent movement in USD interest rates would reduce net profit 
after tax and equity by $0.4 million (2022: $0.4 million).

The total impact on net profit after tax from a +1 percentage 
point movement in interest rates is a reduction of $5.7 million 
and reduction of $5.5 million in equity (2022: $4.7 million 
reduction in net profit after tax and reduce equity by  
$4.0 million).

(1)  The impact of a +/- 1% movement in interest rates was determined based on the Group’s mix of debt, credit 

standing with finance institutions, the level of debt that is expected to be renewed and economic forecasters’ 
expectations.

89

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
90

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

4.3 Managing our financial risks (continued)

Managing foreign currency risk 

The Group’s exposure to the risk of changes in foreign exchange rates relates to the Group’s (i) operating 
activities which are denominated in a different currency from the entity’s functional currency, (ii) financing 
activities, and (iii) net investments in foreign subsidiaries.

The Group currently operates in 12 countries outside of Australia, with the following functional currencies(1)

Country of domicile

New Zealand

Thailand

Singapore

China

Philippines

Indonesia

Hong Kong

Nepal

India

South Korea

Bangladesh

United Kingdom

Functional currency

NZD

THB

USD

RMB

PHP

IDR

HKD/USD

NPR

INR

KRW

BDT/USD

GBP

(1)  Pact Retail Accessories (Australia) Pty Ltd is incorporated in Australia and has USD as its functional 

currency.

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

4.3 Managing our financial risks (continued)

As Pact has an Australian dollar (AUD) presentation currency, which is also the functional currency of its 
Australian entities, this exposes Pact to foreign exchange rate risk.

What is the risk?

How does Pact 
manage this risk?

Impact at 30 June 2023

If transactions are 
denominated in 
currencies other 
than the functional 
currency of the 
operating entity, 
there is a risk of an 
unfavourable financial 
impact to earnings 
if there is an adverse 
currency movement.

Utilises forward 
foreign currency 
contracts to  
eliminate or reduce 
currency exposures 
of the net Group 
exposure once 
the Group has 
entered into a firm 
commitment for a 
purchase.

As Pact has entities 
that do not have 
an Australian dollar 
functional currency, if 
currency rates move 
adversely compared 
to the AUD, then the 
amount of AUD-
equivalent profit 
would decrease, and 
the balance sheet 
net investment value 
would decline.

Pact utilises 
borrowing in the 
functional currency 
of the overseas entity 
to naturally hedge 
offshore entities 
where considered 
appropriate. The 
foreign currency 
debt provides a 
balance sheet hedge 
of the asset, while 
the foreign currency 
interest cost provides 
a natural hedge of 
the offshore profit.

Managing liquidity risk

The Group has a significant exposure to the USD against the 
AUD and NZD from USD purchase commitments, while the 
Group’s exposure to sales denominated in currencies other than 
the functional currency of the operating entity is less than 1%.

At 30 June 2023, the Group has the majority of its foreign 
currency committed purchase orders hedged.

Sensitivity analysis of the foreign currency net transactional 
exposures (including hedges) was performed to movements in 
the Australian dollar against the relevant foreign currencies, 
with all other variables held constant, taking into account all 
underlying exposures and related hedges.

This analysis showed that a 10% movement in its major trading 
currencies would not materially impact net profit after tax 
and would have the following impact on equity for the largest 
hedging position AUD/USD ($1.3) million to $1.6 million.

Sensitivity analysis performed by management showed that a 
10% +/- movement in its major translational currencies as at  
30 June 2023 would have the following impact on equity:

•  AUD/NZD ($8.2) million to $10.0 million
•  AUD/CNY ($12.1) million to $14.8 million
•  AUD/USD ($4.7) million to $5.8 million
•  AUD/PHP ($2.4) million to $3.0 million

Sensitivity analysis performed by management showed that a 
10% +/- movement in its major translational currencies during 
the year, would have the following impact on net profit after tax:

•  AUD/NZD ($1.6) million to $1.9 million
•  AUD/CNY ($0.7) million to $0.8 million
•  AUD/USD ($1.5) million to $1.9 million

Liquidity risk arises from the financial liabilities of the Group and the Group’s ability to meet its obligations to 
repay these financial liabilities as and when they fall due. Pact has a range of liabilities at 30 June that will be 
required to be settled at some future date.

What is the risk?

How does Pact 
manage this risk?

Impact at 30 June 2023

The risk that Pact 
cannot meet its 
obligations to repay 
its financial liabilities 
as and when they  
fall due.

•  Having access 
to an adequate 
amount of 
committed credit 
facilities.
•  Maintains a 

The Directors have assessed that due to the Group’s access 
to undrawn facilities and forecast positive cash flows into the 
future the Group will be able to pay its debts as and when they 
fall due, and therefore it is appropriate the financial statements 
are prepared on a going concern basis.

balance between 
continuity of 
funding and 
flexibility through 
the use of bank 
overdrafts, loans 
and debtor 
securitisation.

91

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
92

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

4.3 Managing our financial risks (continued)

4.3 Managing our financial risks (continued)

The following table represents the changes in financial liabilities arising from financing activities:

$’000

Lease liabilities

1 July 2022 Cash flows

Non-cash 
changes

Foreign 
exchange 
movement

30 June 
2023

(486,007)

54,350

(98,293)

(2,411)

(532,361)

Non-current interest-bearing loans and 
bank borrowings

(659,902)

2,973

(887)

(5,791)

(663,607)

Total liabilities from financing activities

(1,145,909)

57,323

(99,180)

(8,202)

(1,195,968)

Managing credit risk

Credit risk represents the loss that would be recognised if counterparties failed to meet their obligations under 
a contract or arrangement. The Group is exposed to credit risk arising from its operating activities (primarily 
from customer receivables) and financing activities. The Group manages this risk through the following 
measures:

•  Operating activities: The Group has a number of mechanisms in place to manage its exposure to customer 
credit risk, discussed in Note 2.1, including debtor’s securitisation programs where substantially all the risks 
and rewards of the receivables within the program are transferred to a third party.

•  Financial activities: Restricting dealings to counterparties with low credit ratings and limiting concentration 

of credit risk.

The maximum exposure to credit risk by class of recognised financial assets at the end of the reporting period 
is equivalent to the carrying amount as presented in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position.

Commodity price risk

The Group is exposed to commodity price risk from a number of commodities, including resin. The Group 
manages these risks through customer pricing, including contractual rise and fall adjustments. The Group also 
occasionally manages commodity price risk using resin forward contracts in circumstances where contractual 
rise and fall adjustments are not in place to minimise the variability of cash flows arising from price movements. 
The exposure to resin will be partially mitigated through use of recycled content, however pricing for recycled 
content will still be exposed to market indices.

The maturity profile of the Group’s assets and liabilities based on contractual undiscounted receipt/ 
payments terms is as follows:

$’000

 ≤ 6 months 6–12 months

1-5 years

>5 years

Total

Year ended 30 June 2023

Financial assets(1)

Cash and cash equivalents

Trade and other receivables

Interest rate swaps

Foreign exchange forward contracts(2)

Total inflows

Financial liabilities(1)

Trade and other payables

Foreign exchange forward contracts(2)

Interest-bearing loans and bank 
borrowings(3)(4)

79,061

146,262

2,018

193,483

420,824

(389,926)

(189,710)

-

-

1,543

683

2,226

-

(674)

-

-

817

-

817

-

-

(24,351)

(24,976)

(761,350)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

79,061

146,262

4,378

194,166

423,867

(389,926)

(190,384)

(810,677)

Total outflows

Net outflow

(603,987)

(25,650)

(761,350)

- (1,390,987)

(183,163)

(23,424)

(760,533)

-

(967,120)

Year ended 30 June 2022

Financial assets(1)

Cash and cash equivalents

Trade and other receivables

Interest rate swaps

Foreign exchange forward contracts(2)

Total inflows

Financial liabilities(1)

101,513

125,085

1,054

145,601

373,253

-

-

2,376

7,920

10,296

-

-

5,555

333

5,888

Trade and other payables

(397,029)

-

-

Foreign exchange forward contracts(2)

(142,792)

(8,025)

(341)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

101,513

125,085

8,985

153,854

389,437

(397,029)

(151,158)

Interest-bearing loans and bank 
borrowings(3)(4)

Total outflows

Net outflow

(14,137)

(13,907)

(544,256)

(205,275)

(777,575)

(553,958)

(21,932)

(544,597)

(205,275)

(1,325,762)

(180,705)

(11,636)

(538,709)

(205,275)

(936,325)

(1)  The Group’s principal financial instruments comprise cash, receivables, payables, bank loans, bank 

overdrafts, finance leases and derivative instruments.

(2)  Foreign exchange forward contracts are recognised at fair value on a net balance in the Consolidated 

Statement of Financial Position, where in this table the contractual maturities are the gross undiscounted 
cash flows.

(3) When the Group is committed to make amounts available in instalments, each instalment is allocated to 

the earliest period in which the Group is required to pay. These commitments include cash flows associated 
with the cross currency swap.

(4) Refer Note 2.5 for details on lease maturity analysis.

93

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
94

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

4.4 Financial instruments

Utilising hedging contracts to manage risk

As discussed above, the Group utilises interest rate swaps and foreign exchange forward contracts to hedge 
its risks associated with fluctuations in interest rates and foreign currency. All of Pact’s hedging instruments 
are designated in cash flow hedging relationships, providing increased certainty over future cash flows 
associated with foreign currency purchases or interest payments on variable interest rate debt facilities.

How Pact accounts for derivative financial instruments in a cash flow hedge relationship

At the inception of a hedge relationship, the Group formally designates and documents the hedge 
relationship to which the Group wishes to apply hedge accounting and the risk management objective 
and strategy for undertaking the hedge. The documentation includes:

•  identification of the hedging instruments;

•  the hedged items or transactions;

•  the nature of the risks being hedged; and

•  how the entity will assess the hedging instrument’s effectiveness in offsetting the exposure to 

changes in the hedged item’s fair value or cash flows attributable to the hedged risk. Such hedges 
are expected to be highly effective in achieving offsetting changes in fair value or cash flows and are 
assessed on an ongoing basis to determine that they have actually been highly effective throughout 
the financial reporting period for which they were designated.

Derivative financial instruments are:

•  Recorded at fair value at inception and every subsequent reporting date.

•  Classified as assets when their fair value is positive and as liabilities when their fair value is negative.

The fair value of:

•  Forward currency contracts are calculated by using valuation techniques such as present value 

techniques, comparison to similar instruments for which market observable prices exist and other 
relevant models used by market participants. These valuation techniques use observable and 
unobservable market inputs, which are not considered to be significant (fair value hierarchy Level 2).

•  Cross currency interest rate swaps and interest rate swap contracts is determined by reference to 

market values for similar instruments (fair value hierarchy Level 2).

The effective portion of the gain or loss on the hedging instrument is recognised directly in equity, while 
the ineffective portion is recognised in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income.

Amounts taken to equity are transferred to the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income 
when the hedge transaction affects the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income, such as 
when hedged income or expenses are recognised or when a forecast sale or purchase occurs. When the 
hedged item is the cost of a non-financial asset or liability, the amounts taken to equity are transferred 
to the initial carrying amount of the non-financial asset or liability.

If the forecast transaction is no longer expected to occur, amounts previously recognised in equity are 
transferred to the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income. If the hedging instrument expires 
or is sold, terminated or exercised without replacement or rollover, or if its designation as a hedge is 
revoked, amounts previously recognised in equity remain in equity until the forecast transaction occurs. 
If the related transaction to which the hedging instrument relates is not expected to occur, the amount 
is taken to the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income.

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

4.4 Financial instruments (continued)

Effect on financial position and performance — hedging instruments

The impact of each hedging instrument and hedged item on the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position 
of the Group is as follows:

$’000

Year ended 30 June 2023

Foreign exchange  
forward contracts(5)

FX debt forwards(5)

Interest rate swaps(5)

Year ended 30 June 2022

Foreign exchange  
forward contracts(5)

Cross currency swaps(5)

Interest rate swaps(5)

Hedged 
item

Notional 
amount

Change in 
fair value(4)

Carrying 
amount 
asset/ 
(liability)

Cash flow 
hedge 
reserve

Effective 
proportion 
reclassified to 
profit or loss

Committed 
purchases

FX 
component 
of debt

Floating 
component 
of debt

Committed 
purchases 
& FX 
component 
of Debt

FX 
component 
of debt

Floating 
component 
of debt

113,200

2,666(1)
(91)(2)

(128)

502

1,853(7)

77,184

1,207(6)

761

6

1,199(6)

95,927

4,375(8) (3)

(4,574)

4,492

116

151,209

3,581
(879)

1,251

(24)

2,574

50,287

446

4,592

(15)

578

245,098

8,949

13,121

6,311

68

(1)  The carrying amount is included in other current financial assets in the Consolidated Statement of Financial 

Position.

(2)  The carrying amounts included in other current financial liabilities in the Consolidated Statement of Financial 

Position.

(3)  The carrying amount of $2.6 million is included in other non-current financial assets, $1.6 million is included in 

other current financial assets in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position.

(4) The change in fair value represents the difference between the current and previous period carrying amount 

of net hedge assets and hedge liabilities.

(5) The fair value measurement of the hedging instruments represent Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy.

(6) The carrying amount is included in other current financial assets in the Consolidated Statement of Financial 
Position. The carrying amount recognised is the fair value of the Cross currency swaps or FX forwards, which 
are used to hedge the USD loan. The impact from movements in foreign currency rates was a favourable  
$1.0 million (with a $0.2 impact on accrued interest). The impact from movements in foreign currency rates 
fully offsets the translation of the USD loan.

(7)  A gain of $1.9 million (2022 $2.6 million gain) is included in other (losses)/gains — FX gains/loss in the 

Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income, as it is taken to profit and loss to match the underlying. 
The ineffective proportion taken to Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income was immaterial, less 
than $10,000.

(8) The carrying amount of the Interest rate swaps excludes $2.2 million of cash that was received on closing an 

interest rate swap, which is still considered effective and yet to be recognised in profit and loss.

95

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
96

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

4.4 Financial instruments (continued)

Effect on financial position and performance — hedging instruments (continued)

The impact of hedging on cash flow hedge reserve contained within the other comprehensive income/(loss) is 
as follows:

$’000

Opening balance of cash flow hedge reserve

Effective portion of changes in fair value arising from:

-  Foreign exchange forward contracts 

-  FX debt forwards/cross currency swaps

- 

Interest rate swaps

FX impact

Tax effect

Closing balance of cash flow hedge reserve

2023

6,071

751

30

2022

(3,172)

(424)

387

(2,599)

13,189

123

505

4,881

36

(3,945)

6,071

How Pact accounts for foreign currency transactions

Transactions in foreign currencies are initially recorded in the functional currency of the individual entity 
by applying the exchange rates ruling at the date of the transaction. Monetary assets and liabilities 
denominated in foreign currencies are retranslated at the rate of exchange prevailing at reporting date. 

Non-monetary items that are measured at:

•  Historical cost in a foreign currency are translated using the exchange rate as at the date of the initial 

transaction.

•  Fair value in a foreign currency are translated using the exchange rates at the date when the fair value 

was determined.

As at the reporting date the assets and liabilities of the controlled entities with non-Australian dollar 
functional currencies are translated into the presentation currency of Pact at the rate of exchange 
at the reporting date and their statements of comprehensive income are translated at the weighted 
average exchange rate for the year (where appropriate).

The exchange rate differences arising on the translation to presentation currency are taken directly 
to the foreign currency translation reserve, in equity. On disposal of a foreign entity, the deferred 
cumulative amount recognised in equity relating to that particular foreign operation is recognised in 
the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income.

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

Section 5 — Remunerating Our People 
This section provides financial insight into employee reward and recognition designed to attract, retain, 
reward and motivate high performing individuals so as to achieve Pact’s objectives, in alignment with the 
interests of the Group and its shareholders.

This section should be read in conjunction with the Remuneration Report, contained within the  
Directors’ Report, which provides specific details on the setting of remuneration for key management 
personnel (KMP).

5.1 Employee benefits expenses and provisions

The Group’s employee benefits expenses for the year ended 30 June were as follows:

$’000

Wages and salaries

Defined contribution superannuation expense

Other employee benefits expense

Share-based payments expense

Total employee benefits expense

The current employee benefits provisions as at 30 June comprise of the following:

Annual leave

Long service leave

Total current provisions

2023

2022

413,530

392,246

24,603

26,340

495

22,688

25,308

1,558

464,968

441,800

24,230

22,847

26,102

18,588

47,077

44,690

The Group’s non-current employee benefits provisions of $6.4 million relate to long service leave entitlements 
of $4.3 million (2022: $6.6 million), and a defined benefit net liability of $2.1 million (2022: $2.2 million).  
The defined benefit net liability resides in six foreign jurisdictions. 

How Pact accounts for employee benefits 

Provision is made for employee benefits accumulated as a result of employees rendering services up to 
the reporting date. These benefits include wages and salaries, annual leave and long service leave.

Benefits vested within 12 months of the reporting date are classified as current and are measured  
at their nominal amounts based on remuneration rates which are expected to be paid when the liability  
is settled.

The liability for long service leave is recognised and measured as the present value of expected future 
payments to be made in respect of services provided by employees up to the reporting date using the 
projected unit credit method. Under this method consideration is given to expected future wage and 
salary levels, experience of employee departures, and periods of service. Expected future payments are 
discounted using market yields at the reporting date on national government bonds (except for Australia 
where high-quality corporate bond rates are used in accordance with the standards) with terms to 
maturity and currencies that match, as closely as possible, the estimated future cash outflows.

97

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
98

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

5.2 Share-based payments

Long Term Incentive Plan (LTIP)

Under the 2023 LTIP scheme 651,078 performance rights were granted to the CEO (approved by resolution at 
the Annual General Meeting on 16 November 2022), and 618,366 performance rights were granted to senior 
executives and employees. These performance rights have performance hurdles and vesting conditions 
consistent with those outlined in the Remuneration Report. The rights were independently valued to establish 
the fair value in accordance with AASB 2: Share-based payments. The fair value of each right granted to the 
CEO at the valuation date of 16 November 2022 is $0.30. The fair value of each right granted to the senior 
executives and employees at the valuation date of 1 December 2022 is $0.31.

The key assumptions in the independent valuation in relation to 2023 LTIP were as follows:

Share price at valuation date

Volatility of underlying share

Annual dividend yield

Risk free rate

$1.08

45.0%

7.7%

3.2%

Expected life of performance right

36 months

Model used

Hybrid Trinomial model with Relative TSR hurdles

Under the LTIP, all participants receive an allocation of performance rights. The number of performance 
rights allocated to the participants is based on their maximum LTI opportunity divided by the five-day 
VWAP following public announcement of the prior year’s financial results. Each performance right entitles the 
LTIP participant to one share for each right held upon vesting and automatic exercise (or to receive a cash 
equivalent value, at the discretion of the Board). The performance rights carry no voting or dividend rights.

Approval for the issue of performance rights to the CEO was obtained under ASX Listing rule 10.14. Other 
information regarding performance conditions attaching to these performance rights are set out in the 
Company’s Notice of Annual General Meeting released to the ASX on 12 October 2022.

Total share-based payments expense recognised in the current period was $495,000 (2022: $1,558,000).

5.3 Key management personnel

Compensation of Key Management Personnel of the Group

The amounts disclosed in the table below are the amounts recognised as an expense during the year relating 
to KMP:

$’000

Short-term employee benefits

Post-employment benefits

Share-based payments expense

Total compensation

2023

3,130

59

477

3,666

2022

2,464

66

645

3,175

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

5.3 Key management personnel (continued)

Related party transactions with KMP

The following table provides the total amount of transactions with related parties for the year ended  
30 June 2023:

$’000

Related parties — Directors' interests(1)

Year

Sales 

Purchases 

Other 
expenses 

Net amounts 
receivable 

2023

2022

8,167

15,094

3,184

3,364

6,339

5,853

954

1,456

(1)  Related parties — Directors’ interests include the following entities: Kin Group Pty Ltd, Pro-Pac Packaging 
Limited; Centralbridge Pty Ltd (as trustee for the Centralbridge Unit Trust); Centralbridge Two Pty Ltd; 
Centralbridge (NZ) Limited; Albury Property Holdings Pty Ltd; Green’s General Foods Pty Ltd; Remedy 
Kombucha Pty Ltd; The Reject Shop Limited; Propax Pty Ltd; Gem-Care Products Pty Ltd; The Hive 
(Australia) Pty Ltd; BG Wellness Holdings Pty Ltd; and Brimful Beverages Pty Ltd.

Sales to related parties

The Group has sales of $8.2 million (2022: $15.1 million) to related parties including Green’s General Foods Pty 
Ltd; The Reject Shop Limited; Remedy Kombucha Pty Ltd; Propax Pty Ltd; Gem-Care Products Pty Ltd; The Hive 
(Australia) Pty Ltd; BG Wellness Holdings Pty Ltd; and Brimful Beverages Pty Ltd. Sales are for Packaging & 
Sustainability and Contract Manufacturing.

Pro-Pac Packaging Limited (Pro-Pac)

Pro-Pac, an entity in which Raphael Geminder owns 66.52% (2022: 57.4%), is an exclusive supplier of certain 
raw materials such as flexible film packaging, flexible plastic bags and tapes to Pact. The Group’s supply 
agreement with Pro-Pac expired on 31 December 2021 and is now continuing on a month-on-month basis. 
The total value of this arrangement is approximately $3.2 million (2022: $3.3 million). The agreement is on 
commercial terms which the Board has determined are at arms’ length in accordance with section 210 of  
the Act.

Property leases with related parties

The Group leased 10 properties (eight in Australia and two in New Zealand) from Centralbridge Pty Ltd  
(as trustee for the Centralbridge Unit Trust), Centralbridge Two Pty Ltd, Centralbridge (NZ) Limited and  
Albury Property Holdings Pty Ltd. These are controlled by entities associated with Raphael Geminder and  
are therefore related parties of the Group (Centralbridge Leases). The aggregate annual rent payable by  
Pact under the Centralbridge Leases for the period ended 30 June 2023 was $6.2 million (June 2022:  
$5.9 million). The rent payable under the Centralbridge Leases was determined based on independent 
valuations and market conditions at the time the leases were commercially agreed. As at 30 June 2023,  
the total lease liabilities owing to Centralbridge Leases is $34.2 million (June 2022: $32.4 million). The leases 
are on commercial terms which the Board has determined are at arms’ length in accordance with section  
210 of the Act.

99

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
100

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

Section 6 — Other Disclosures 
This section includes additional financial information that is required by the accounting standards and 
the Act.

6.1 Basis of preparation

Basis of preparation and compliance

This Report:
•  Comprises the financial statements of Pact Group Holdings Ltd, being the parent entity, and its controlled 

entities as specified in Note 3.2.

•  Is a general purpose financial report.
•  Has been prepared in accordance and complies with the requirements of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) 
(the Act), Australian Accounting Standards and other authoritative pronouncements of the Australian 
Accounting Standards Board (AASB).

•  Complies with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) and Interpretations as issued by the 

International Accounting Standards Board.

•  Has been prepared on an historical cost basis except for derivative financial instruments, which are 

measured at fair value.

•  Has revenues, expenses and assets recognised net of GST except where the GST incurred on a purchase of 
goods and services is not recoverable from the taxation authority, in which case GST is recognised as part 
of the acquisition of the asset or as part of the expense item to which it relates. The net amount of GST 
recoverable from or payable to the taxation authority is included as part of receivables or payables in the 
Consolidated Statement of Financial Position.

•  Is presented in Australian dollars with all values rounded to the nearest $1,000, unless otherwise stated, in 
accordance with the ASIC Corporations (Rounding in Financial/Directors’ Reports) Instrument 2016/191.
•  Has all intercompany balances, transactions, income and expenses and profit and losses resulting from  

intra-group transactions eliminated in full.

The Group is in a net current liability position at balance date; however, the Directors have assessed that due to 
the Group’s access to undrawn facilities and forecast positive cash flows into the future, the Group will be able 
to pay its debts as and when they fall due.

The financial statements of the subsidiaries are prepared for the same reporting period as the Company, using 
consistent accounting policies. The Group will adopt the new and amended standards and interpretations that 
are issued, but not yet effective, at the date they become effective. The Group’s results and disclosures will not 
be materially impacted by these standards.

Comparatives 

Comparative figures can be adjusted to conform to changes in presentation for the current financial period 
where required by accounting standards or as a result of changes in accounting policy.

Where necessary, comparatives have been reclassified and repositioned for consistency with current period 
disclosure. No material reclassifications have been made to prior period disclosures.

6.2 Other (losses)/gains 

The amounts disclosed in the table below are the amounts recognised in the Statement of Comprehensive 
Income:

$’000

Underlying adjustments

2023

2022

Underlying adjustments in other losses

(13,815)

(4,916)

Other (losses)/gains 

Unrealised gains on revaluation of foreign exchange forward contracts

Loss on sale of property, plant and equipment

Realised net foreign exchange losses

Total other losses 

Total losses before tax

661

(572)

(2,123)

(2,034)

(15,849)

976

(1,001)

(1,552)

(1,577)

(6,493)

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

6.3 Pact Group Holdings Ltd — Parent entity financial statements summary

$’000

Current assets

Non-current assets

Total assets

Current liabilities

Total liabilities

Net assets

Issued capital

Reserves

Retained earnings

Profit reserve

Total equity

Loss of the Parent entity(1)

Total comprehensive loss of the Parent entity

2023

2022

74,861

79,679

1,485,945

1,671,673

1,560,806

1,751,352

3,093

3,093

3,093

3,093

1,557,713

1,748,259

1,571,706

1,571,706

5,165

4,670

(185,812)

64

166,654

171,818

1,557,713

1,748,259

(185,876)

(185,876)

-

-

(1)  Loss relates to an impairment in the carrying value of investments in subsidiaries in the parent entity. 

Impairment write downs at parent entity level are eliminated on consolidation and assessed at a Group level. 

The above is a summary of the individual financial statements for Pact Group Holdings Ltd at 30 June. Pact 
Group Holdings Ltd:
•  is the parent of the Group;
•  is a for-profit company limited by shares;
•  is incorporated and domiciled in Australia;
•  has its registered office at Level 5, Building 1, 658 Church Street, Cremorne, Victoria, Australia; and
•  is listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) and its shares are publicly traded.

Kin Group Pty Ltd has assessed that it does have the capacity to control Pact Group Holdings Ltd as at  
30 June 2023 through its share ownership of 49.76% (2022: 46.8%). Therefore, Kin Group Pty Ltd is considered 
to be the ultimate parent entity of Pact Group Holdings Ltd when the de facto control considerations  
contained under AASB 10 are assessed.

Other commitments and guarantees

At 30 June 2023, Pact had bank guarantees and other trade finance arrangements totalling $21.0 million  
(2022: $17.7 million) in respect of various property leases, and other contractual obligations.

How Pact accounted for information within parent entity financial statements

The financial information for the Company has been prepared on the same basis as the consolidated 
financial statements, except as set out below:

•  Investments in subsidiaries are accounted for at cost in the Financial Statements of the Company.

101

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
103

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

102

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

6.4 Deed of cross guarantee 

$’000

Closed group consolidated income statement

Loss before income tax
Income tax benefit

Net loss for the year

Retained earnings at beginning of the year
Net loss for the year

Dividends paid

Retained earnings at end of the year

Closed group consolidated balance sheet

Current assets
Cash and cash equivalents
Trade and other receivables

Inventories

Contract assets

Loans to related parties

Current tax assets

Other current financial assets

Prepayments

Total current assets

Non-current assets
Prepayments

Property, plant and equipment

Investments in subsidiaries

Investments in associates and joint ventures

Intangible assets and goodwill

Other non-current financial assets

Deferred tax assets

Total non-current assets

Total assets

Current liabilities
Trade and other payables

Loans from related parties

Current tax liability
Employee benefits provisions

Other provisions

Lease liabilities

Other current financial liabilities

Total current liabilities

Non-current liabilities
Employee benefits provisions

Other provisions

Interest-bearing loans and bank borrowings

Lease liabilities

Total non-current liabilities

Total liabilities

Net assets

Equity
Contributed equity

Reserves

Retained earnings

Total equity

2023

2022

(32,467)

10,064

(22,403)

(41,544)

11,077

(30,467)

(238,803)

(175,629)

(22,403)

(5,164)

(30,467)

(32,707)

(266,370)

(238,803)

29,259
73,374

136,970

14,712

58,354

-

2,970

8,708

17,405
47,172

153,721

11,680

126,899

4,624

3,154

5,076

324,347

369,731

1,157

649,165

490,010

42,580

203,445

2,628

43,543

1,910

609,073

518,686

40,734

203,757

6,393

35,639

1,432,528

1,756,875

1,416,192

1,785,923

243,451

67,480

1,437
40,572

-

55,610

77

211,728

124,068

-
37,820

1,330

48,489

832

408,627

424,267

3,814

9,056

507,907

312,640
833,417

1,242,044

514,831

1,751,706

(970,505)
(266,370)

514,831

6,143

8,907

522,018

284,940

822,008

1,246,275

539,648

1,751,706

(973,255)

(238,803)

539,648

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

6.4 Deed of cross guarantee (continued)

Pact has a number of Australian entities that are party to a Deed of Cross Guarantee (Deed), representing the 
‘Closed Group’, entered into in accordance with ASIC Class Order 98/1418. This Deed grants these entities relief 
from preparing and lodging audited financial statements under the Act.

The Closed Group is in a net current liability position at balance date; however, the Directors have assessed 
that due to the Group’s access to undrawn facilities and forecast positive cash flows into the future they will be 
able to pay their debts as and when they fall due (refer to Managing our liquidity risk at Note 4.3).

6.5 Auditor's remuneration

During the year, the following fees were paid or payable for services provided by the Company’s external auditor 
Ernst & Young:

$

Fees to Ernst & Young (Australia)

2023

2022

Fees for auditing the statutory financial report of the parent covering the Group 
and auditing the statutory financial reports of any controlled entities

1,915,020

1,433,500

Fees for other assurance and agreed upon procedure services under other 
legislation or contractual arrangements where there is discretion as to whether 
the service is provided by the auditor or another firm

Fees for other services:

  Tax compliance

  Tax advisory

  Remuneration services

  Consulting fees

Total fees to Ernst & Young (Australia)

Fees to other overseas member firms of Ernst & Young

93,645

84,480

126,785

186,785

213,325

435,352

-

-

279,325

971,051

2,628,100

3,111,168

Fees for auditing the financial report of any controlled entities

646,631

646,661

Fees for other assurance and agreed upon procedure services under other 
legislation or contractual arrangements where there is discretion as to whether 
the service is provided by the auditor or another firm

Fees for other services:

   Tax compliance

   Tax advisory

Total Fees to other overseas member firms of Ernst & Young

Total auditor’s remuneration 

-

-

29,390

6,591

70,974

431,037

746,995

1,084,289

3,375,095

4,195,457

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
104

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

Financial Report

Notes to the Financial Statements

6.6 Segment assets and segment liabilities

6.7 Geographic revenue

Segment assets

$’000

Packaging & Sustainability 

Materials Handling & Pooling

Contract Manufacturing

Total segment assets

Reconciliation to total assets(1):

Receivables included in securitisation programs

Deferred tax assets

Inter-segment eliminations

Total assets 

Segment liabilities 

$’000

Packaging & Sustainability

Materials Handling & Pooling

Contract Manufacturing

Total segment liabilities

Reconciliation to total liabilities(1):

Interest-bearing liabilities

Income tax payable

Deferred tax liabilities

Inter-segment eliminations

Total liabilities

2023

2022

1,452,752

1,507,092

515,164

510,400

222,300

155,087

2,190,216

2,172,579

(149,516)

(145,354)

44,380

36,268

(2,894)

(332)

2,082,186

2,063,161

2023

2022

666,301

659,176

184,279

178,481

143,505

119,951

994,085

957,608

664,629

662,286

11,096

13,105

6,579

(2,894)

6,717

(332)

1,673,495

1,639,384

(1)  These reconciling items are managed centrally and not allocated to reportable segments.

The table below shows revenue recognised in each geographic region that Pact operates in.

$’000

Australia

New Zealand

Asia and others

Total

6.8 Subsequent events

2023

2022

1,312,065

1,189,943

356,828

338,754

279,705

309,000

1,948,598

1,837,697

As announced to the ASX on 24 July 2023, the Company has extended its existing contract to own, operate, 
wash and store a crate pool for Woolworths Group (Woolworths Contract) for a further 10 years, upon expiry 
of the existing contract term. Pact’s crate manufacturing and pooling business forms part of its Materials 
Handling & Pooling segment. The current annual revenue generated by Pact in connection with the Woolworths 
Contract exceeds $50 million per annum. Woolworths Group had an option under the Woolworths Contract to 
purchase 50% of the shares in the Pact entity that provides services to Woolworths. Woolworths has agreed to 
remove this option.

Pact has announced the sale of 50% of its Crate Pooling and Crate Manufacturing business to Morrison & Co. 
a global infrastructure investment manager. Completion is expected later this calendar year and it is subject to 
regulatory and other approvals. Pact will retain 50% ownership of the business via a joint venture.

In the opinion of the Directors, other than the matters aforementioned, there have been no other material 
matters or circumstances which have arisen between 30 June 2023 and the date of this report that have 
significantly affected or may significantly affect the operations of the Group, the results of those operations 
and the state of affairs of the Group in subsequent financial periods.

105

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
106

Directors’ Declaration

In the Directors’ opinion:

1. The consolidated financial statements and notes, and the Remuneration Report included in the 

Directors’ report are in accordance with the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) including: 

(a)  giving a true and fair view of the Group’s financial position as at 30 June 2023 and of its 

performance for the year ended on that date;

(b)  complying with Australian Accounting Standards and the Corporations Regulations 2001; and

(c)  complying with International Financial Reporting Standards as disclosed in Note 6.1;

2. There are reasonable grounds to believe that the Company will be able to pay its debts as and when 

they become due and payable; and

3. As at the date of this Declaration, there are reasonable grounds to believe that the members of the 

Closed Group identified in Note 6.4 will be able to meet any obligations or liabilities to which they are or 
may become subject by virtue of the Deed of Cross Guarantee described in Note 6.4. 

This Declaration has been made after receiving the declarations required to be made to the Directors by 
the Group Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer in accordance with section 295A of the 
Corporations Act 2001 for the financial year ended 30 June 2023.

This Declaration is made in accordance with a resolution of the Directors.

Raphael Geminder   
Chair 

16 August 2023

Sanjay Dayal 
Managing Director and  
Group Chief Executive Officer 

Ernst & Young 
8 Exhibition Street  
Melbourne  VIC  3000  Australia 
GPO Box 67 Melbourne  VIC  3001 

  Tel: +61 3 9288 8000 
Fax: +61 3 8650 7777 
ey.com/au 

Independent auditor’s report to the members of Pact Group Holdings 
Ltd 

Report on the audit of the financial report 

Opinion 

We have audited the financial report of Pact Group Holdings Ltd (the Company) and its subsidiaries 
(collectively the Group), which comprises the consolidated statement of financial position as at 
30 June 2023, the consolidated statement of comprehensive income, consolidated statement of 
changes in equity and consolidated statement of cash flows for the year then ended, notes to the 
financial statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies, and the directors’ 
declaration. 

In our opinion, the accompanying financial report of the Group is in accordance with the Corporations 
Act 2001, including: 

a.  Giving a true and fair view of the consolidated financial position of the Group as at 30 June 2023 

and of its consolidated financial performance for the year ended on that date; and 

b.  Complying with Australian Accounting Standards and the Corporations Regulations 2001. 

Basis for opinion 

We conducted our audit in accordance with Australian Auditing Standards. Our responsibilities under 
those standards are further described in the Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial 
report section of our report. We are independent of the Group in accordance with the auditor 
independence requirements of the Corporations Act 2001 and the ethical requirements of the 
Accounting Professional and Ethical Standards Board’s APES 110 Code of Ethics for Professional 
Accountants (including Independence Standards) (the Code) that are relevant to our audit of the 
financial report in Australia. We have also fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with 
the Code.  

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis 
for our opinion. 

Key audit matters 

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance in 
our audit of the financial report of the current year. These matters were addressed in the context of 
our audit of the financial report as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, but we do not provide 
a separate opinion on these matters. For each matter below, our description of how our audit 
addressed the matter is provided in that context. 

We have fulfilled the responsibilities described in the Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the 
financial report section of our report, including in relation to these matters. Accordingly, our audit 
included the performance of procedures designed to respond to our assessment of the risks of 
material misstatement of the financial report. The results of our audit procedures, including the 
procedures performed to address the matters below, provide the basis for our audit opinion on the 
accompanying financial report. 

A member firm of Ernst & Young Global Limited 
Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation 

58 

107

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
108

Recoverability of property, plant and equipment, intangible assets and goodwill

Information other than the financial report and auditor’s report thereon 

Why significant 

How our audit addressed the key audit matter

At 30 June 2023, the Group’s
consolidated statement of financial 
position includes property, plant and 
equipment of $1,048.2 million and 
intangible assets and goodwill of $428.5 
million, collectively representing 71% of 
total assets.

The Group performs an annual 
impairment test of its property, plant and 
equipment, intangible assets and
goodwill for all identified Cash
Generating Units (“CGU”s). During the 
financial year, an impairment expense 
totalling $52.6 million was recognised 
against assets in the Packaging & 
Sustainability Australia and Packaging 
China CGUs.

The carrying value of property, plant and 
equipment, intangible assets and
goodwill was considered a key audit 
matter due to the significance of these 
balances, the complexity of the 
impairment assessment process due to 
the judgements in estimating future 
market conditions and the profit 
downgrade announced by the Group 
during the financial year.

Judgements that are inherently
subjective include:

 Future cash flow assumptions;

 Discount rate and terminal growth

rate assumptions; and

 Sensitivities applied to the

impairment test.

The Group’s disclosures regarding
property, plant and equipment, 
intangible assets and goodwill are 
included in Note 2.2.

We examined the Group’s impairment models, including 
the forecast cash flows used in the Group’s impairment 
assessment.  

In conjunction with our valuation specialists, we: 

 Assessed the identification of the Cash Generating 

Units where impairment testing is performed, taking 
into consideration the levels at which Management 
monitors business performance and the 
interdependency of cash flows 

 Assessed whether the forecast cash flows, used in 

the impairment testing model, were consistent with 
the most recent Board approved cash flow forecasts  

 Performed a comparison to the Group’s historical 
trading performance when considering future 
cashflow assumptions  

 Assessed the other key assumptions such as 

discount rates and growth rates with reference to 
publicly available information on comparable 
companies in the industry and markets in which the 
Group operates 

 Tested the mathematical accuracy of the impairment 

models 

 Assessed whether the impairment testing 

methodology met the requirements of Australian 
Accounting Standards 

 Evaluated the Group’s sensitivity calculations, 
including evaluating the Group’s assessment of 
whether any reasonably possible change in these key 
assumptions would result in an impairment to 
property, plant and equipment, intangible assets or 
goodwill 

• We assessed the adequacy of disclosures in relation 
to the impairment testing of property, plant and 
equipment, intangible assets and goodwill in Note 
2.2.    

The directors are responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the 
information included in the Company’s 2023 annual report other than the financial report and our 
auditor’s report thereon. We obtained the directors’ report that is to be included in the annual report, 
prior to the date of this auditor’s report, and we expect to obtain the remaining sections of the annual 
report after the date of this auditor’s report.  

Our opinion on the financial report does not cover the other information and we do not and will not 
express any form of assurance conclusion thereon, with the exception of the Remuneration Report 
and our related assurance opinion.  

In connection with our audit of the financial report, our responsibility is to read the other information 
and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial 
report or our knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated.  

If, based on the work we have performed on the other information obtained prior to the date of this 
auditor’s report, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are 
required to report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard. 

Responsibilities of the directors for the financial report 

The directors of the Company are responsible for the preparation of the financial report that gives a 
true and fair view in accordance with Australian Accounting Standards and the Corporations Act 2001 
and for such internal control as the directors determine is necessary to enable the preparation of the 
financial report that gives a true and fair view and is free from material misstatement, whether due to 
fraud or error. 

In preparing the financial report, the directors are responsible for assessing the Group’s ability to 
continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters relating to going concern and using the 
going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the Group or to cease 
operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so. 

Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial report 

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial report as a whole is 
free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that 
includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an 
audit conducted in accordance with the Australian Auditing Standards will always detect a material 
misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material 
if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic 
decisions of users taken on the basis of this financial report. 

A member firm of Ernst & Young Global Limited
Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation

59

A member firm of Ernst & Young Global Limited 
Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation 

60 

109

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder Information 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
110

As part of an audit in accordance with the Australian Auditing Standards, we exercise professional 
judgment and maintain professional scepticism throughout the audit. We also: 

► 

Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the financial report, whether due to 
fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtain audit 
evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of not 
detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from 
error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the 
override of internal control. 

►  Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit 

procedures that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an 
opinion on the effectiveness of the Group’s internal control.  

►  Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting 

estimates and related disclosures made by the directors. 

►  Conclude on the appropriateness of the directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting 
and, based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to 
events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Group’s ability to continue as a going 
concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in 
our auditor’s report to the related disclosures in the financial report or, if such disclosures are 
inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up 
to the date of our auditor’s report. However, future events or conditions may cause the Group to 
cease to continue as a going concern.  

►  Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the financial report, including the 

disclosures, and whether the financial report represents the underlying transactions and events 
in a manner that achieves fair presentation. 

►  Obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial information of the entities or 

business activities within the Group to express an opinion on the financial report. We are 
responsible for the direction, supervision and performance of the Group audit. We remain solely 
responsible for our audit opinion. 

We communicate with the directors regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and timing of 
the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control that we 
identify during our audit. 

We also provide the directors with a statement that we have complied with relevant ethical 
requirements regarding independence, and to communicate with them all relationships and other 
matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, actions 
taken to eliminate threats or safeguards applied. 

From the matters communicated to the directors, we determine those matters that were of most 
significance in the audit of the financial report of the current year and are therefore the key audit 
matters. We describe these matters in our auditor’s report unless law or regulation precludes public 
disclosure about the matter or when, in extremely rare circumstances, we determine that a matter 
should not be communicated in our report because the adverse consequences of doing so would 
reasonably be expected to outweigh the public interest benefits of such communication. 

A member firm of Ernst & Young Global Limited 
Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation 

61 

111

t
r
o
p
e
R

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
F

i

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceShareholder InformationA member firm of Ernst & Young Global Limited Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation  62 Report on the audit of the Remuneration Report Opinion on the Remuneration Report We have audited the Remuneration Report included within the directors’ report for the year ended 30 June 2023. In our opinion, the Remuneration Report of Pact Group Holdings Ltd for the year ended 30 June 2023, complies with section 300A of the Corporations Act 2001. Responsibilities The directors of the Company are responsible for the preparation and presentation of the Remuneration Report in accordance with section 300A of the Corporations Act 2001. Our responsibility is to express an opinion on the Remuneration Report, based on our audit conducted in accordance with Australian Auditing Standards.     Ernst & Young     David Shewring      Wilfred Liew Partner        Partner  Melbourne 16 August 2023    
 
112

3
2
0
2
t
r
o
p
e
R

l

a
u
n
n
A

Shareholder 
Information

Tub made with 

100% 

recycled plastic*

113

n
o
i
t
a
m
r
o
f
n

I

l

r
e
d
o
h
e
r
a
h
S

* Excluding lid

OverviewPerformanceGovernanceFinancial Report 
 
 
114

Shareholder 
Information

The Shareholder information set out below is based on the information in the Pact Group Holdings Ltd 
share register as at 1 September 2023. 

Ordinary shares
Pact has on issue 344,290,053 fully paid ordinary shares.

Voting rights
The voting rights attaching to each class of equity securities are set out below:

•  Fully-paid ordinary shares: every member present at a meeting of the Company in person or by proxy, 

attorney or representative shall have one vote and upon a poll each share shall have one vote. 

•  LTIP performance rights: no voting rights.  

Substantial Shareholders
The following is a summary of the current substantial shareholders in the Company pursuant to notices 
lodged with the ASX in accordance with section 671B of the Corporations Act:

Name

Investors Mutual Ltd

Kin Group Pty Ltd1

1 

Includes Kin Group Pty Ltd and Salvage Pty Ltd

Date of 
notice

Number of 
ordinary 
shares

% of  
issued 
capital

30/03/2021

22,519,891

6.55%

16/09/2022

171,309,594

49.76%

On-market buy-back
There is no current on-market buy-back in respect of the Company’s ordinary shares.

Distribution of securities held
Analysis of number of ordinary shareholders by size of holding:

Range

1-1,000

1,001–5,000

5,001–10,000

10,001–100,000

100,001 and over

Total

 Ordinary shares

Number of 
holders

Number of 
securities

3,139

3,590

1,051

1,224

115

9,119

1,602,736

9,463,567

8,049,947

33,475,557

291,698,246

344,290,053

There were 2,158 holders of less than a marketable parcel of 695 ordinary shares (minimum of $500) 
based on the closing market price of PGH shares of $0.72 on 1 September 2023.

115

n
o
i
t
a
m
r
o
f
n

I

l

r
e
d
o
h
e
r
a
h
S

Shareholder 
Information

Top 20 largest Shareholders
The names of the 20 largest quoted equity security holders as they appear on the Pact Group Holdings Ltd 
share register are listed below:

 Ordinary shares

Number of shares % of total shares

Name

KIN GROUP PTY LTD

CITICORP NOMINEES PTY LIMITED

HSBC CUSTODY NOMINEES (AUSTRALIA) LIMITED

J P MORGAN NOMINEES AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED

MANIPUR NOMINEES PTY LTD 

STANNINGFIELD PTY LTD 

SALVAGE PTY LTD

NATIONAL NOMINEES LIMITED

UBS NOMINEES PTY LTD

HSBC CUSTODY NOMINEES (AUSTRALIA) LIMITED - A/C 2

CITICORP NOMINEES PTY LIMITED 

167,673,665

41,148,130

18,612,600

10,442,804

5,058,024

5,058,024

3,635,929

3,441,981

3,204,888

2,979,488

2,232,877

SPIDER SUPERANNUATION FUND PTY LIMITED 

1,240,265

MR CHRISTIAN JAMES HAUSTEAD 

1,185,000

BNP PARIBAS NOMINEES PTY LTD HUB24 CUSTODIAL SERV LTD 

1,085,485

ZACHARY INVESTMENTS PTY LTD

MR DOMINIQUE PETER LYONE

TORRI PTY LTD

LEMPIP NOMINEES PTY LTD 

DALELAN PTY LIMITED 

NEWECONOMY COM AU NOMINEES PTY LIMITED <900 ACCOUNT>

Total: Top 20 holders of fully paid ordinary shares 

Total remaining holders balance

1,000,000

890,000

800,000

722,811

720,000

702,671

271,834,642

72,455,411

48.70

11.95

5.41

3.03

1.47

1.47

1.06

1.00

0.93

0.87

0.65

0.36

0.34

0.32

0.29

0.26

0.23

0.21

0.21

0.20

78.96

21.04

Unquoted equity securities
There are 28 holders of 1,967,997 unquoted LTIP employee performance rights.

Restricted equity securities
There are no restricted equity securities in the Company and there are no ordinary shares which are subject to 
voluntary escrow.  

Employee share scheme on-market purchases
The total number of fully-paid ordinary shares acquired on market during FY23 was:

•  5,733 at an average price of $0.68 per share under the DSAP funded by participating Non-Executive 

Directors by applying a fixed amount of yearly post-tax Non-Executive Director fees.

Manage your shareholding online
To view and update your details online and access your holdings and other valuable information, visit the 
Computershare Investor Centre www.investorcentre.com or www.computershare.com.au/easyupdate/PGH.

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceFinancial Report 
116

2024 Shareholder 
Calendar

Corporate  
Directory

Event

Half-year results announcement

Ex-dividend

Record date

Dividend payment

Full-year results announcement

Ex-dividend

Record date

Director nomination closing date

Dividend payment

Annual General Meeting

All dates and events are subject to change.

Date

15 February 2024

22 February 2024

23 February 2024

4 April 2024

15 August 2024

22 August 2024

23 August 2024

12 September 2024

3 October 2024

14 November 2024

Registered and Principal Administrative Address 

Pact Group Holdings Ltd
Building 1, Level 5, 658 Church Street
Cremorne, Victoria 3121, Australia
Telephone: + 61 3 8825 4100
ABN: 55 145 989 644

Website Address

pactgroup.com

Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) Listing

ASX code: PGH 

Directors

Raphael Geminder, Non-Executive Chair
Sanjay Dayal, Managing Director and Group Chief Executive Officer
Carmen Chua, Independent Non-Executive Director 
Michael Wachtel, Independent Non-Executive Director 

Refer to profiles from page 29 onwards.

General Counsel & Company Secretary  

Kathryn de Bont

Auditor

Ernst & Young 
8 Exhibition Street 
Melbourne, Victoria 3000, Australia

Share Registry

Computershare Investor Services Pty Limited 
Yarra Falls 
452 Johnston Street 
Abbotsford, Victoria 3067, Australia

Telephone within Australia: 1300 850 505 
Telephone outside of Australia: +61 3 9415 5000 
Fax: +61 3 9473 2500

117

n
o
i
t
a
m
r
o
f
n

I

l

r
e
d
o
h
e
r
a
h
S

Annual Report 2023OverviewPerformanceGovernanceFinancial Report 
pactgroup.com