Quarterlytics / Industrials / Aerospace & Defense / Qinetiq Group Plc

Qinetiq Group Plc

qq.l · LSE Industrials
Claim this profile
Ticker qq.l
Exchange LSE
Sector Industrials
Industry Aerospace & Defense
Employees 5001-10,000
← All annual reports
FY2021 Annual Report · Qinetiq Group Plc
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
Q

i

n

e

t

i

Q

G

r

o

u

p

p

l

c

A

n

n

u

a

l

R

e

p

o

r

t

&

A

c

c

o

u

n

t

s

2

0

2

1

© Crown copyright 2013

QinetiQ Group plc
Annual Report & Accounts 2021

Accelerating 
global 
ambition

 
 
 
 
 
 
Our purpose 

QinetiQ is dedicated to protecting lives, defending sovereign capability and securing the vital 
interests of our customers. 

Who we are 

We are a leading science and engineering company operating primarily in the defence and 
security markets. We are an information, knowledge and technology based company with 
the breadth and depth of more than 6,500 highly dedicated employees.

What we do 

We apply our unique technical expertise across the product lifecycle, helping our customers 
to create, test and use defence and security capabilities. Not only do we develop cutting-edge 
technology and turn it into a capability, we also tell customers if that capability will work when it 
is critically needed and ensure they are trained and operationally ready to use it when it matters. 

Anticipating the current, emerging and future threat environment and proactively understanding 
our customers’ needs to provide mission-led innovation is critical to our success.

*  Throughout this report FY21/2021 refers to QinetiQ’s financial year ended 31 March 2021.

**   The report also refers to “Underlying” measures of performance. Definitions of the  

Group’s alternative performance measures can be found on page 183. 

See more online at www.QinetiQ.com

Strategic Report

How we have performed

Financial highlights
A strong financial performance, delivering our fifth consecutive year of revenue growth

£1,151.0m

£972.1m

£776.4m

2021

2020

2019

Orders

£1,151.0m

(FY20: £972.1m)

£1,278.2m

£1,072.9m

£911.1m

2021

2020

2019

Revenue

£1,278.2m

(FY20: £1,072.9m)

2021

2020

2019

£151.8m

£133.2m

£124.9m

Underlying operating profit

£151.8m

(FY20: £133.2m)

2021

2020

2019

£112.3m

£117.6m

£114.8m

2021

2020

2019

22.1p

20.0p

19.7p

2021

2020

2019

21.9p

18.7p

20.1p

Statutory operating profit

Underlying earnings per share

Statutory earnings per share

£112.3m

(FY20: £117.6m)

22.1p

(FY20: 20.0p)

21.9p

(FY20: 18.7p)

Non-financial highlights
Positioning ourselves for long-term sustainable global growth

Full operating capability on the LTPA

Grown international revenue to 33% of Group

Embedding sustainability into the business

After a two-year transition period, we 
successfully reached full operating capability 
on the renegotiated LTPA contract, on schedule, 
with positive customer feedback. 

Supported by strong US business growth 
and continued organic growth in other 
international markets, international revenues 
increased to 33% of Group revenue.

We introduced a new sustainability KPI as part 
of our drive to embed sustainability into our 
strategy. We also made significant progress 
against our greenhouse gas emissions target. 

Leveraging capabilities to drive growth

Improved employee engagement

Strategic portfolio optimisation

We won a number of strategically significant 
contracts in the period, demonstrating our 
ability to leverage our global expertise to drive 
UK and international growth. 

We adapted our ways of working in the midst 
of COVID-19 and continued to listen to our 
people to understand what matters to them, 
with employee engagement increasing by 6%. 

We completed the disposal of three non-core 
businesses (OptaSense, Boldon James and 
Commerce Decisions) and acquired Naimuri, 
a highly complementary advanced data 
analytics business.

Contents
Strategic report

02  About QinetiQ

04 Our stakeholders

06 Chairman’s statement

08 Chief Executive Officer’s review

10 Our business model

12 Trading environment

14 Market themes

16 Our growth strategy

18 Operating review

22 Chief Financial Officer’s review

26 Key performance indicators

30 Risk management

37 Longer-term viability assessment

37 Going concern statement

38 Stakeholder engagement

39 Responsible and sustainable business

48 Section 172 (1) statement

50 Non-financial information statement

Governance

Financial statements

55 An introduction from our Chairman

128 Consolidated income statement

57 Governance framework

58 Board of Directors

60 Board activity

61 Board decision making

65 Purpose, values and culture

67 Stakeholder engagement

72 Division of responsibilities

75 Composition, succession and evaluation

75 Nominations Committee report

80 Director effectiveness

83 Audit, risk and internal control

85 Audit Committee report

92 Risk & Security Committee report

95 Directors’ remuneration report

97 Remuneration at a glance

100 Annual report on remuneration

113 Directors’ report

117 Independent auditors’ report

129 Consolidated comprehensive income statement

129 Consolidated statement of changes in equity

130  Consolidated balance sheet

131  Consolidated cash flow statement

131 Reconciliation of movements in net cash

132 Notes to the financial statements

176 Company balance sheet

177 Company statement of changes in equity

178 Notes to the Company financial statements

Other information

180 Five-year financial summary

181 Additional financial information

182 Glossary

184 Shareholder information

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

1

About QinetiQ

Where we operate

We are a global company delivering mission-led innovation around the world
Our home countries, where we have more than 500 people in-country are the UK, US and Australia. We also have a significant 
in-country presence in Canada, Germany and Belgium. Many of our facilities around the world are unique assets that are critical 
to maintaining national defence capabilities, and are often the only place where certain trials can take place. 

 US

Sites: 6 
Employees: 638

 UK

Sites: 32 
Employees: 5,368

 Australia

Sites: 5 
Employees: 532

Home countries
Priority countries

 Canada

Sites: 2 
Employees: 76

 Belgium

Sites: 1 
Employees: 156

 Germany

Sites: 3 
Employees: 111

Revenue by customer location 

Revenue by division

3%

67%

7%

6%

17%

2

QinetiQ Group plc

£857.8m
UK   
£215.6m
US   
£77.9m
Australia  
Europe 
£88.2m
Rest of world  £38.7m

74%

26%

EMEA Services  £939.9m
Global Products  £338.3m

 
 
 
How we are structured

We report through two divisions; EMEA Services and Global Products
Within these two divisions our business units are aligned to customer domains or geographies. 

EMEA Services

Combines world-leading expertise with unique facilities 
to generate and assure capability. It does this through 
capability integration, threat representation and operational 
readiness, underpinned by long-term contracts that provide 
good revenue visibility and cash generation. 

Maritime & Land 
Delivers operational advantage 
to customers by providing 
independent research, evaluation 
and training services.

Air & Space 
De-risks complex aerospace 
programmes by testing systems and 
equipment, evaluating the risks and 
assuring safety. 

Cyber & Information
Helps customers respond to 
evolving threats based on our 
expertise in cyber security, secure 
communication networks and 
devices, intelligence gathering 
and training. 

International 
Our International business 
leverages our expertise and skills 
developed in the UK and applies 
them to opportunities in attractive 
markets globally.

Approximate revenue

Approximate revenue

Approximate revenue

Approximate revenue

£360m

FY20: £315m

£225m

FY20: £200m

£250m

FY20: £185m

£105m

FY20: £100m

Global products

Delivers innovative solutions and products to meet 
customer requirements. It undertakes contract-funded 
research and development, developing intellectual property 
in partnership with key customers and through internal 
funding with potential for new revenue streams.

United States
Develops and manufactures innovative 
defence products specialising in robotics, 
autonomy and sensing solutions. 

Space Products 
Develops small satellites, payload 
instruments, subsystems and ground 
station services. 

EMEA Products 
Provides research services and bespoke 
technological solutions developed from 
intellectual property spun out from EMEA 
Services. QinetiQ Target Systems is reported 
in EMEA Products.

Approximate revenue

£210m

FY20: £120m

Approximate revenue

Approximate revenue

£40m

FY20: £25m

£90m

FY20: £105m

Our business model
See how we create value for our 
stakeholders in our business model 
on pages 10 to 11.

Our growth strategy
Read more about our strategy 
to drive long-term growth for 
the benefit of all stakeholders 
on page 16.

Our people and culture
Our success is dependent on our 
people and ability to foster the right 
culture. Learn more about our people 
and culture on pages 42 to 46.

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

3

Strategic ReportAbout QinetiQ

Our stakeholders

Creating value for all of our stakeholders is critical to our long-term success 

O u r   s takeholders

ulators

g
e
R

ployee s

m
E

S

u

p

p

l
i

e

r

s

C

u

s

t

o

m

e

r

s

Our 
Stakeholders

Shareho l d e r s

Commun i t i e s

Our stakeho l d e r s

Primary stakeholders

Other stakeholders

Primary stakeholders

Customers

Shareholders

Employees

Our customers are at the centre  
of our vision and the foundation  
of our success. We strive to apply 
our strengths to their advantage to 
deliver mission-led innovation, and 
invest time in understanding and 
responding to their needs.

Our shareholders’ ongoing support 
enables us to invest in our business 
and execute our growth strategy for 
the benefit of all stakeholders. In return 
we aim to deliver long-term sustainable 
growth and attractive returns.

We are a people business and our 
employees are critical to our success. 
Their health, safety and wellbeing 
is vital and we are committed to 
providing fulfilling careers where our 
employees can perform meaningful 
and intellectually stimulating work. 

Other stakeholders

Suppliers

Communities

Regulators

We occupy a unique position in 
defence, working in partnership 
with various suppliers to deliver 
the best solutions for our customers. 
We strive to adopt a collaborative 
approach and ensure we treat our 
suppliers with integrity, taking a fair 
and sustainable approach.

We strive to be a good neighbour, 
having a positive impact on our local 
communities and wider society; from 
our outreach programme, inspiring 
the next generation of scientists and 
engineers, to providing services to 
ensure the safety and security of 
members of society.

Various aspects of our business 
involve oversight from regulators. We 
engage with regulators to understand 
changing regulations, ensuring we can 
meet these requirements.

Our approach to engagement:
In order to deliver responsibly and for the benefit of all stakeholders we must understand what matters to our stakeholders.  
To do this we engage in a variety of ways in an open and transparent manner, trying to identify common goals. In some cases 
the Board will engage directly with certain stakeholders, however in others the relevant delivery teams will manage this engagement. 
This is dependent on the stakeholder and issues considered, with engagement led by those best placed to effect any necessary 
change. We expect that our approach and how we engage with our stakeholders will continue evolving as we pursue further growth 
and geographic expansion.

  See Stakeholder engagement on page 38.

  See Section 172 (1) statement on page 48.

4

QinetiQ Group plc

 
 
Investor proposition

By focusing on our customers’ needs and evaluating all investment opportunities with 
the same rigour, we aim to deliver sustainable and attractive returns to our shareholders

Our investment case is underpinned by five key attributes:

Unique capabilities and relevant offerings
We operate unique capabilities around the world critical to maintaining national defence 
and security. In addition, many of our capabilities are well aligned with customer priorities:

6,500+

highly skilled employees

•  A key partner to sovereign nations, operating critical Test and Evaluation capabilities 

in multiple domains

•  Leading scientific and technical expertise and state of the art facilities with high 

barriers to entry

•  Relevant offerings for emerging threats with leading expertise in cyber, information, 

robotics, autonomy and sensing solutions

Attractive financial characteristics 
Our business has attractive financial characteristics supported by a strong balance 
sheet which enables us to invest and realise our long-term growth ambitions:

•  Long-term contracts and a growing order pipeline provide a high level of 

revenue visibility

•  A cash generative business model with the ability to self-fund organic and finance 

inorganic investment

•  A clear capital allocation policy and strong return on capital employed

>50

specialised sites 
around the world

£800m

of FY22 revenue 
under contract

28%

return on capital 
employed in FY21

Significant opportunity for international growth
We have a clear growth strategy in each of our international markets which will support 
us in delivering:

>£20bn

addressable market

•  Strong organic growth and targeted acquisitions in our home and priority countries

• 

International revenue of more than 50% of Group revenue by 2026

•  Global leverage of capabilities across the Group

166%

growth in international 
revenue over five years

A clear strategy to deliver sustainable global growth 
We have an evolved strategy and renewed ambition to deliver long-term sustainable 
growth, complemented with a targeted investment programme and a well-defined ESG 
strategy. Our strategy is focused on:

£750m

invested and committed 
in the last five years

•  Delivering distinctive offerings to customers which offer exceptional value

•  Leveraging our global capabilities to drive growth 

•  Applying disruptive innovation to support our customers’ mission

Delivering growth and shareholder returns
By focusing on our customers’ needs and executing our strategy we are 
delivering long-term sustainable growth and strong shareholder returns:

•  Fifth year of organic revenue growth, despite the impact from COVID-19

•  Complemented with targeted and strategically aligned acquisitions

• 

Increasing returns to shareholders with a progressive dividend policy

£2bn+ 

revenue ambition 
by FY26+

c.70%

revenue growth in 
the last five years

56%

total shareholder 
return in five years

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

5

Strategic ReportChairman’s statement

“ QinetiQ has demonstrated its 
resillience through this last year, 
but we also took a number of 
bold steps to drive future growth.”

   See our Board of Directors on page 58.

   See our Governance framework on page 57.

The last year has been like no other, with every aspect of our 
lives affected by the COVID-19 pandemic. While all individuals 
and businesses have been impacted in one way or another, 
QinetiQ has continued to focus on our core purpose; to protect 
lives, defend sovereign capability and secure the vital interests 
of our customers.

I am extremely proud of how we have delivered mission critical 
outputs for our customers in these uncertain times. This 
has been made possible by the commitment, dedication and 
resilience of our people. We took difficult decisions at the start 
of the year to preserve cash and ensure we emerged from the 
pandemic well positioned for future growth. These decisions 
were tough, but nonetheless necessary as we adapted to the 
initial disruption and new ways of working. 

Maintaining the health, safety and wellbeing of 
our people
As we navigated the challenges presented by the pandemic, our 
first priority was safeguarding the health, safety and wellbeing of 
our people. Like many organisations, we were forced to quickly 
adapt to home and hybrid working models. As a defence and 
security business there were naturally a number of activities 
which could not be conducted from home, and we introduced all 
necessary social distancing and PPE requirements to facilitate 
this. We placed a firm emphasis on communicating openly with 
our people throughout the pandemic to ensure we had a shared 
understanding and approach.

More generally we continued to focus on engaging with our 
employees through the “Global Employee Voice” network to 
understand the issues they face in order to improve how it feels 
to work at and be a part of the QinetiQ family. Encouragingly, 
employee engagement increased again this year by 6%, following 
a 10% increase in engagement in the prior year.

Our values

Integrity 
We take pride in our decisions, and work to create  
a sustainable and responsible business. We take 
personal responsibility to do the right thing, both  
as an organisation and as individuals.

Collaboration 
Delivering value through partnership and teamwork, we 
actively collaborate with our colleagues, customers and 
industry partners. We know that working together is the 
best way to meet our customers’ needs.

Performance 
Our performance is measured by how we deliver for 
our customers; meeting their needs through flawless 
execution and delivery of the mission-critical solutions 
on which they depend. 

6

QinetiQ Group plc

 
 
Historical dividend payments

Key 

  Final
  Interim

4.6p

3.2p

3.8p

2.7p

2.9p

2.0p

1.4p

1.1p

0.9p

6.6p

6.6p

4.5p

4.4p

6.9p

4.7p

6.3p

4.2p

6.0p

4.0p

5.7p

3.8p

5.4p

3.6p

1.8p

1.9p

2.0p

2.1p

2.1p

2.2p

2.2p

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020*

2021

* 

 Following the onset of COVID-19 we deferred our final FY20 dividend until the full 
impact was known. We subsequently paid the final FY20 dividend in November 2020.

Delivering responsibly and sustainably  
for the benefit of all our stakeholders
As a Board we recognise the importance of delivering results 
in the right way. We considered our wider purpose during the 
year and remain focused on creating the right culture to support 
long-term growth for the benefit of all interested parties. From 
our engagement process it is apparent that sustainability is 
becoming increasingly important to all of our main stakeholder 
groups; our customers, our shareholders and our employees. 

to both of them for their contribution. Overall I am confident 
we have the right mix of skills and experience on the Board 
to provide effective challenge and support to the business  
as it continues to grow. 

It was with great sadness that we received the news that Ian 
Mason, who had served on the Board since 2014, unexpectedly 
passed away in April 2021. Ian will be greatly missed, not only for 
his strong contribution to the Board, but also as a trusted friend 
and colleague. Our thoughts are with Ian’s family.

QinetiQ currently possesses strong ESG credentials and I am 
pleased that we are rated “AA” by MSCI and as the “Sector 
Leader” in Aerospace and Defence by Sustainalytics. Despite this 
we must not be complacent or stand still and as expectations on 
businesses continue to grow, we are committed to improving our 
ESG credentials. Sustainability issues were previously discussed 
at the Risk & CSR Committee meetings, however ESG has now 
become a topic for discussion at main Board level, not just 
at a sub-committee. We have been focusing on how we can 
further embed sustainability into our core business strategy, 
and introduced a new sustainability-linked performance metric 
as a key performance indicator for the business during the year. 
We are working on our net zero plan and intend to publish this 
in due course.

Emerging with strength to deliver  
long-term success
We made some tough decisions at the start of the year to 
maintain the resilience of our business, however FY21 has 
been a truly encouraging year for QinetiQ. Despite difficulties 
and challenges in adapting to our new ways of working and 
in managing a global business in the current environment, 
our performance has been excellent. We have delivered a 
fifth year of growth, something made possible by the ongoing 
commitment and hard work of our people, who I would again, 
like to thank for their contribution. In this context I would 
particularly like to thank Steve and the Global Leadership 
Team for their dedication and hard work.

Board changes 
There were some changes to the membership of the Board 
during the year. Admiral Sir James Burnell-Nugent retired at the 
end of 2020 having served on the Board for over nine years. 
On behalf of us all, I want to thank James for his outstanding 
contribution to the Board and wider business over that period. 
He was replaced by General Sir Gordon Messenger who brings 
a wealth of military experience having served as a Royal Marine 
for 37 years, finally retiring as Vice-Chief of the Defence Staff. 
Deputy Chair, Michael Harper, who has now served on the Board 
for nine years will also be stepping down in due course, once a 
replacement for him has been agreed. James and Michael have 
guided the company with skill and diligence through a difficult 
transition to where we are now and I am sincerely grateful 

QinetiQ has demonstrated its resilience through this last year 
but we also took a number of bold steps to drive future growth; 
we launched an evolved strategy and renewed ambition, and we 
accelerated our digital investment to improve collaboration and 
digital solutions for our customers. I am confident that these, 
combined with our increased focus on sustainability and the 
continued resilience of our people, will support us in achieving 
excellent results and exceeding our stakeholders’ expectations 
over the long-term. 

Neil Johnson
Non-executive Chairman
20 May 2021

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

7

Strategic ReportChief Executive Officer’s review

“ Throughout this challenging 
year, QinetiQ has proven its 
commitment and focus to deliver 
critical defence and security 
capabilities for our customers.”

   See Our business model on page 10.

   See Our growth strategy on page 16.

Through continued and disciplined execution of our strategy we 
have delivered our fifth year of growth, despite the challenging 
market environment due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Our FY21 
performance was strong, with the largest order intake in a 
decade growing orders by 18% (11% on an organic basis), 
delivering revenue growth of 19% (10% on an organic basis), 
growing underlying operating profit by 14% (6% on an organic 
basis) with underlying operating profit margins at the top end of 
our short-term target range at 11.9%. We also delivered a strong 
cash performance with 131% underlying cash conversion before 
capital expenditure. International revenue now represents 33% of 
Group revenue, grown from £158m in FY16 to £420m in FY21.

Strong organic growth was complemented by revenue and profit 
contribution from recently acquired businesses. This includes 
the advanced sensing solutions business formerly known as 
MTEQ, acquired in December 2019, training specialist NSC, 
acquired in February 2020, and Naimuri, a specialist in software 
development and data analytics, acquired in July 2020. This 
contribution was partially offset by the disposals of Boldon 
James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense in the year. These 
transactions were all strategy-led choices to allow increased 
focus on our core offerings and reflect our ambition to grow the 
company by delivering mission-led innovation for our defence 
and security customers’ advantage. 

This year has proved to be an important further step in the 
maturity and development of the company, demonstrating 
our strength, resilience and delivering on our promises for all 
our stakeholders. This year we have not only navigated the 
challenging dynamics of COVID-19 but we have pushed forward, 
launching our evolved strategy, increasing the scale of our 
ambition and delivering a strong set of financial results. With our 
strategy firmly embedded and producing consistent results, we 
are making good progress in building a truly integrated global 
defence and security company.

We are committed to providing a safe environment at all 
Company sites for the benefit of our employees, contractors, 
tenants and visitors. In March 2021 there was an incident at our 
Pendine site in the UK, which resulted in one of our employees 

sustaining serious injuries. Our focus will remain on supporting 
our colleague and their family over the coming months and 
anyone across the business who has been affected by the 
incident. We are continuing to support the external investigations 
into the incident and we have launched our own, to better 
understand what happened and any lessons we can learn 
and apply so to continue to improve our safety first culture.

Successfully mitigating the challenges 
of COVID-19
The COVID-19 pandemic has had a profound impact on people 
and our society throughout 2020. With a long-term vision-based 
strategy focused on anticipating and adapting to our customers’ 
needs, a strong balance sheet and a significant order backlog, 
QinetiQ is well placed to continue delivering growth, as we have 
seen through our financial results and customer feedback this 
year. Our response focused on our three strategic priorities of 
protecting the health and wellbeing of our employees, continuing 
to deliver critical work for our customers and maintaining the 
strength of QinetiQ for the long-term.

As we entered the COVID-19 crisis, we took necessary and 
decisive action to maintain the strength of our company and 
ensure we retained the critical skills and capabilities to drive 
long-term growth. We implemented a series of short-term 
temporary actions which included salary reductions, stringent 
cost control, incentives paid in shares and deferral of the 
dividend decision. The actions taken increased the resilience 
of the company, allowing us to maintain a strong balance sheet, 
deliver for our customers and to position the company for 
growth as we emerged from the crisis. We adapted our ways 
of working to ensure we continued to deliver for our customers 
while ensuring we protected the health and wellbeing of 
our employees.

As the COVID-19 pandemic continues to evolve in all of the 
countries in which we operate, we continue to follow national 
guidelines, providing testing and equipment as appropriate to 
support our employees and interactions with our customers. 
This “new normal” is continuing to prove effective and will be a 

8

QinetiQ Group plc

 
 
catalyst for change in our ways of working. Like all businesses, 
QinetiQ has been impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic, by 
differing amounts across the company, but we have successfully 
managed to offset the negative impacts through our strong, 
decisive and collective actions pulling together as a company to 
deliver a strong financial performance even in the face of this 
unprecedented global pandemic.

The changing market dynamics present 
opportunities for the Group
As a global defence and security company we operate in six home 
and priority markets with a multi-domestic strategy, supporting 
the development and sustainment of indigenous capabilities.

As the threat environment becomes increasingly complex, 
enabled by rapid technological advances and our adversaries’ 
alternative approaches to warfare, Western forces must rethink 
their approach to defence and security. The importance 
of information advantage, emerging technologies, cyber 
capabilities and autonomous systems is increasing significantly. 
In addition, the interoperability between platforms to create 
integrated systems and seamless co-ordination between forces 
and nations, to ensure a concerted approach to countering 
modern threats, including those that sit below the threshold of 
conventional warfare, is of paramount importance.

Pressure on Government resources world-wide will intensify and 
global Defence departments will need to balance investment in 
traditional platforms against investment in new technologies 
including data and information capability. With our domain 
knowledge, partnering skills and a track record of delivering 
mission-led innovation to create and assure capabilities with 
agility and at pace, whilst delivering efficiencies and savings 
to customers, we are well positioned to benefit from this 
transition. We are investing significantly in digital transformation 
to enhance customer solutions. While the world around us 
continues to change, our offerings are becoming more relevant 
than ever. Furthermore, in our home countries of the UK, US 
and Australia we are well aligned with the key areas of future 
increased spend, such as data analytics, robotics, autonomy and 
sensing – partnering alongside our customers to help solve their 
complex challenges.

Evolution of the strategy to accelerate  
future growth
Our strategy to apply mission-led innovation for our customers’ 
advantage has enabled us to grow in an uncertain world over 
the last five years. We have delivered c.70% revenue growth and 
c.40% operating profit growth, more than doubled our order 
backlog, increased our qualified order pipeline by three times 
to over £6bn and increased our 3 year forward revenue under 
contract by c.60%. We have made seven acquisitions and three 
disposals, invested significantly to drive organic growth and 
modernised the LTPA contract and relationship with the UK MOD.

Following five years of growth we have evolved our strategy and 
created greater focus for our next five years of growth, building 
distinctive offerings to provide high-value solutions, supporting 
nations with a shared defence and security mission. We have 
redefined our addressable market from >£8bn to >£20bn per 
year, with increased clarity around our distinctive offerings into 
our target markets in the UK and Australia and specific inclusion 
of the RDT&E market in the US (£15bn addressable market) and 
reduced our Rest of World addressable market to reflect our 
reprioritised focus. We are targeting global expansion through 
careful investment decisions and execution of a multi-domestic 
strategy, delivering value for our customers and growing our 
revenues to over £2bn. The next phase of growth will have a 
lower capital intensity, thereby supporting a strong return on 
capital (ROCE) for our shareholders.

Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG)
Our core purpose as a company is clear, and what drives us 
as a company and as employees is our critical role in defence 
and security; protecting the lives of our armed forces and 
the societies in which we operate, and defending sovereign 
capability. This core purpose is central to our organisation  
and at the heart of what we do.

Across the company we take our ESG responsibility seriously. 
Ensuring it is embedded into our operations and strategy 
reduces risk and creates value, something we have done for 
many years. While we uphold the highest ethical standards 
and a sensitive approach to conservation, we also support and 
enable our customers’ ESG needs and expectations through 
the services and products we deliver. In FY19 we set a target to 
reduce our scope 1 and scope 2 greenhouse gas emissions by 
25% from an FY19 baseline, by FY25 – we have exceeded this 
target in FY21, with a 28% reduction, earlier than targeted due 
to the change in working patterns through COVID-19. We will 
publish our plan towards Net Zero in the next year.

Our value proposition is in providing mission-led innovation for 
our customers to help solve their complex defence and security 
challenges – this value proposition helps both to support the 
achievement of operational outcomes and the implementation 
of strong ESG values, for both us and for our customers. We 
help our customers “Create it”, for example in the development 
of new bomb disposal equipment, or new sensing and autonomy 
platforms using robotics to take our armed forces out of harm’s 
way; we help our customers “Test it”, ensuring the equipment 
works as it should improving safety and accuracy; and we 
help our customers “Use it”, supporting our customers with 
their training needs, often in a combined live and synthetic 
environment reducing emissions, cost and improving safety.

Our purpose is underpinned by our commitment to operate 
responsibly and sustainably for the benefit of all our 
stakeholders, looking after the environments in which we 
operate, acting as a strong ethical leader in defence and 
helping to make society safer for us all.

In light of the changing market dynamics and our successful 
track record of growth, at our Interim Results we announced 
an evolution of our strategy to reflect our global business, our 
distinctive offerings, and the innovative approach we take to 
solving our customers’ problems.

Steve Wadey
Chief Executive Officer
20 May 2021

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

9

Strategic ReportOur business model

A sustainable business model creating value for all stakeholders

Our fundamental strengths

Customer focus
Our employees are inherently 
customer focused and 
adopt innovative and leading 
approaches to exceed our 
customers’ expectations. This 
approach is underpinned by 
a high-performance culture 
where employees are engaged 
and empowered, supporting 
strong customer relationships 
and enabling us to act as a 
trusted partner’ in the delivery 
of critical services. 

Distinctive offerings
We operate some of the 
most advanced Research, 
Development, Test & Evaluation 
facilities around the world. 
These facilities are often unique 
assets that are of strategic 
importance to national defence 
capabilities. By combining 
these facilities with the unique 
expertise of our people we are 
able to support our customers 
in countering current, future and 
emerging threats.

Technical expertise
Many of our employees are 
highly skilled scientists and 
engineers with deep domain 
knowledge and know-how. 
Their technical expertise is 
critical to delivering mission-led 
innovation for our customers 
and our success is dependent 
on our ability to recruit, retain 
and engage high-calibre people.

Collaborative approach
The modern threat 
environment often requires 
collaboration across industry 
and academia to procure 
the most effective solution. 
By forming complementary 
partnerships and by managing 
large networks of small and 
medium size enterprises, our 
collaborative approach ensures 
we deliver the most effective 
solutions for customers. 

Stakeholder value creation

Customers
We deliver mission critical 
solutions to our customers 
helping them to address their 
most pressing challenges. 
They benefit from a responsive 
and agile approach, the ability 
to innovate at pace and value 
for money. 

Employees
Our employees work in an 
environment where the work 
they do makes a genuine 
difference to our customers and 
their safety. They have rewarding 
careers in highly skilled areas 
and are able to satisfy their 
intellectual curiosities.

Suppliers
Working with our suppliers we 
bring together complementary 
industry leading thinking in a 
truly collaborative environment 
to the benefit of the customer, 
QinetiQ and our suppliers.

Shareholders
Our business model, 
supported by our strategy, 
aims to deliver sustainable 
long-term growth and returns 
to our shareholders.

49our Net Promoter Score is  

in the category of “Good”

6%increase in employee 

engagement

1,000

SMEs paid ahead of  
schedule during COVID-19

11%increase in  

underlying EPS

Financial characteristics and sustaining our business model

A large proportion of our work is delivered under long-term contracts and we typically start the year with a significant 
proportion of revenue under contact, providing a high level of revenue visibility. In addition our business is cash generative  
by nature, meaning we are able to organically invest in our capabilities and sustain our business model.

Our people are critical to our success and we are continually investing to support their career development, wellbeing and 
engagement. We are also investing in our facilities and digital infrastructure tools, ensuring we can continue to support our 
customers against the future and emerging threats they must contend with.  

10

QinetiQ Group plc

  
Our customer  
value proposition

Create it

Developing cutting-edge technology 
and rapidly turning it into capability

Utilising our research and experimentation 
capabilities, our test and evaluation expertise 
and extensive domain knowledge, we develop 
and apply cutting-edge technology to help 
our customers create a true capability. We 
evaluate, integrate and secure the platforms, 
systems, information and assets on 
which missions depend. 

Test it

Assuring a capability will work when it 
is critically needed

We offer customers agile and realistic testing 
experiences so they can be sure that their 
capability works when it is critically needed. We 
operate some of the most advanced land, sea and 
air ranges in the world and combine the ability 
to manage live-fire exercises and rehearsals 
with our digitally-enabled infrastructure 
to provide customers with 
realistic and cost effective 
testing solutions.

What do we do?
We deliver mission-led innovation by 
applying our inherent strengths to support 
the agile development of solutions that 
meet our customers’ needs; helping  
them to create, test and use critical 
defence and security capabilities. 

Use it

Ensuring our customers are trained  
and operationally ready

Combining real and simulated training experiences 
we can ensure our customers are operationally 
ready to use their capabilities when it matters. By 
blending testing, mission rehearsal and training, 
and analysis we give customers tangible evidence 
about how their capabilities perform within 
highly authentic environments and provide 
advice on how to prepare them for 
operational use.

131%underlying cash conversion  

(pre-capex) in FY21

£800m

of FY22 revenue under contract

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

11

Strategic Report 
 
 
Trading environment

The UK, US and Australia are our home countries and collectively represent 90% of our 
revenue. We also have a significant presence in our three priority countries of Canada, 
Germany and Belgium. 

UK

Current revenue

Market opportunity 

Revenue

£858m

Market share

<30%

>£3bn
+2–3% growth

In March 2021, the UK published the Integrated Review, which 
will determine defence and security policy moving forwards. 
This followed the previous announcement of the allocation 
of an additional £24.1bn in funding over a four-year period 
in November 2020, the largest investment in UK defence 
since the Cold War period. The Integrated Review has placed 
science and technology at the heart of the UK’s defence 

policy with innovation cited as critical to UK success. Over 
the next four years, the UK will invest over £6.6bn in research 
and development to develop next generation and emerging 
technologies in areas such as cyber, space, directed energy 
weapons, and advanced high-speed missiles. 

As the UK seeks to develop and deploy next generation 
capabilities faster than their adversaries, we are well positioned 
to support them in applying mission-led innovation to achieve 
this. Our unrivalled expertise in Research & Development and 
Test & Evaluation combined with our recent investment to 
modernise UK test ranges will help our customers generate and 
assure new and emerging technologies at pace. Delivering value 
for money remains critical to our customers and we will continue 
to utilise innovative delivery models to support our customers in 
achieving this.

US

Current revenue

Market opportunity 

Revenue

£216m

Market share

<2%

>£15bn
+3% growth

The US maintains the largest defence budget worldwide, with the 
FY21 budget of $741bn, more than the next ten largest countries 
combined. Despite the impact of COVID-19, the FY22 budget 
request of $753bn is broadly flat in real terms and highlights 
the need to counter the threat from China as the Department 

of Defence’s top challenge. It also cited the need to deter 
destabilising behaviour by Russia and emphasised the need 
for collaboration with partners and allies to build the concepts, 
capabilities, and posture necessary to meet these challenges. 

In the US, we are a market leader in robotics, autonomy and 
advanced sensing solutions, an area of budget growth, delivering 
value to our customers through the rapid development and 
deployment of disruptive solutions. We have ambitious growth 
plans in the US. This is underpinned by a relevant offering 
with a growing need to provide actionable intelligence into war 
fighters’ hands quicker and a push to develop and integrate 
multiple autonomous and semi-autonomous systems as the 
US seeks to invest in next generation technologies to maintain 
a technological advantage.

12

QinetiQ Group plc

Strategic Report

Australia

Current revenue

Market opportunity 

Revenue

£78m

Market share

<15%

>£0.5bn
+3–5% growth

Tensions in the Indo-Pacific region remain heightened with 
the area becoming the main theatre for competition between 
global powers. In light of the increased possibility of conflict 
in the region, Australia published its Defence Strategic Update 

and Force Structure Plan in July 2020, placing an increased 
emphasis on force readiness and capability modernisation. 
Despite the economic impact of COVID-19, the Defence 
Strategic Update stated that defence spending would rise to 
AUD 74bn by 2029-30, from AUD 42bn in 2020-21, with AUD 
270bn of investment to modernise defence capabilities over 
the next decade. With growing expertise in Test & Evaluation 
and Engineering Services in Australia and the ability to 
leverage expertise from across the wider Group, we see many 
opportunities to support the Australian forces in modernising 
sovereign defence capabilities as they seek to deter adversaries 
and maintain stability in the region.

Other international markets

Current revenue

Market opportunity 

Revenue

£126m

Market share

<10%

>£1.5bn
+1–3% growth

In order to achieve our ambition of growing international 
revenue to more than 50% of Group revenue, we aim to drive 
growth in our three home countries and in our three priority 
countries of Canada, Germany and Belgium. Leveraging 
Group-wide capabilities is a critical part of our international 
growth strategy which supports allies in developing sovereign 
defence capabilities.  

Canada is an attractive market for QinetiQ where we see 
opportunities to support the Canadian Armed Forces in 
modernising their own capabilities. The outlook for Canadian 
defence spending is positive with spending of $18bn in 2020 
expected to grow by 3% per annum over the next five years, 
underpinned by Canada’s drive to hit NATO spending targets. 

Europe is also an attractive market for QinetiQ, where the need 
to modernise defence capabilities creates exciting opportunities 
for growth. Within this, Germany is a key market for QinetiQ 
where we currently offer airborne training. Recent performance 
has been below expectation and a significant contract loss and 
competitive market dynamics have resulted in a £25m goodwill 
impairment in the year, but new management are growing the 
pipeline in other areas and we do expect future growth from this 
important market. Belgium is another key market within Europe, 
where we are seeing increasing demand for our space products 
driven by the European Space Agency. 

Sources

Jane’s Market Budget Forecast April 2021, UK MOD and US DOD forecasts for RDT&E, Australia Defence publications and QinetiQ estimates. 

Market share based on FY21 revenue.

CAGR: Compound Annual Growth Rate.

Higher growth rate than US market due to focus on high priority growth segments.

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

13

Market themes

The long-term themes reshaping defence markets around the world
The markets in which we operate are continually evolving as our customers adapt to the dynamic threat environment around them. 
Most of our customers now seek to rapidly modernise their defence and security capabilities so they can better address current and 
future threats. They want to achieve operational advantage over an adversary, protect themselves and their stakeholders against the 
impact of action against them, or project power at range to deter malicious actors. 

The level of modernisation required to achieve these outcomes in today’s environment relies on successful innovation through the 
effective application of science, engineering and technology to enhance existing capabilities, create and assure new ones, and train 
users to deploy them effectively. That innovation must be focused solely where it needs to deliver an impact for defence and security 
users and in essence, to be successful must always be “mission-led”.

How are defence and security markets changing?

1.   Rising global tensions and increasingly 

2.   The proliferation of grey-zone warfare

complex threats

The threat environment continues to become increasingly 
complex, fuelled by rapid advances in technology and 
heightened geopolitical tensions. From hypersonic 
missiles and advanced fighter jets to low cost consumer 
drones adapted to cause harm, technological advances 
have enhanced the lethality of threats at both ends of the 
spectrum, giving both state and non-state actors access to 
capabilities which undermine western superiority. In parallel 
to traditional threats, digital-based threats continue to grow 
in sophistication, and are often deployed in conjunction with 
more conventional threat forms.

Grey-zone activity has increased significantly in recent years 
as the supremacy of western forces has driven adversaries 
to adopt new tactics. Grey-zone tactics often include acts 
which would not typically provoke a conventional military 
response, but nevertheless undermine defence and security, 
as well as economic and political stability. Typical threats 
in this space include cyber-attacks aimed at compromising 
critical national infrastructure, disinformation campaigns 
and political meddling. Key challenges for our customers 
include improving cyber resilience, improving threat 
detection and adapting at pace.

3.   Need for advanced capabilities, 
informational advantage and  
better interoperability

Maintaining technological superiority is critical in this 
increasingly complex threat environment. Our customers 
are investing heavily in R&D to develop next generation 
capabilities and ensure informational advantage. Areas 
such as robotics, autonomy, advanced data analytics, 
artificial intelligence and novel weapons are all of particular 
interest to our customers. These new and emerging 
technologies must be integrated with traditional defence 
capabilities and across our markets there is a need for 
greater interoperability between platforms and systems to 
create true capabilities. This extends to the need for greater 
cooperation between different forces and nations to ensure 
a concerted effort in countering these modern threats.

4.   Resilience of supply chains

In light of the growing tension and competition between 
global powers, nations are increasingly focused on 
developing resilient domestic supply chains. These supply 
chains must operate cohesively, as a single ecosystem, 
to respond to the changing and complex customer 
requirement. This is a critical part of maintaining a sovereign 
defence capability that can function without undue reliance 
on international trade and expertise or raw materials from 
potentially hostile states.

14

QinetiQ Group plc

How are we evolving to these new market dynamics?

1.   Delivering disruptive science, engineering 
and technology required to modernise 
defence and security capabilities

QinetiQ was founded on innovation with Research, 
Development, Test & Evaluation at the core of what we 
do. As a predominantly service-based business we are 
uniquely placed to operate across the breadth of platforms, 
systems and lifecycles unlike a more traditional vertical 
platform manufacturer. We can experiment, innovate and 
develop new capabilities, drawing on a broad range of 
existing, emerging and disruptive technologies. We emulate 
advanced threats and test and evaluate the resilience 
and interoperability of the systems and platforms used to 
respond to these threats to provide assurances. We have 
invested heavily in contracts such as the LTPA to ensure 
we have the capabilities to generate and assure future 
capabilities and will continue to apply disruptive innovation 
to create relevant capabilities and offerings.

2.   Delivering value for money through 

innovative delivery models

Governments around the world face significant fiscal 
pressure with high budget deficits and growing debt levels 
exacerbated by the impact of COVID-19 support programmes. 
Against this backdrop nations have a growing number of 
threats to defend against and must wrestle with modernising 
traditional defence capabilities while also developing future 
digitally enabled technologies. This means defence budgets 
must deliver value for money. We act as a strategic partner to 
our customers, understanding their challenges and applying 
our technical expertise to provide innovative solutions. We 
believe by focusing on our customers’ needs and helping 
them realise cost efficiencies we can create opportunities 
for growth. Engineering Delivery Partner is an example of an 
innovative delivery model we have adopted for the provision 
of engineering services to the UK MOD, which has delivered 
both savings to the customer and growth in our business. 

3.  Partnering for innovation

4.   A multi-domestic strategy

The capabilities our customers require can often be so 
complex that no one company can deliver them alone. In 
addition, cutting-edge technology is more often found in 
the commercial sector and academia. The defence industry 
can benefit from leveraging this technology, but it needs 
new and more effective partnerships to rapidly convert 
emerging technologies into assured deployable capability. 
We collaborate across the supply chain, but also form 
novel partnerships with organisations outside of defence 
to provide the agility and expertise required to innovate at 
pace. Our ability to work across platforms and technologies 
and form powerful partnerships helps deliver mission-led 
innovation to our customers.

Our strategy is a multi-domestic strategy aimed at 
developing sovereign defence capabilities within the 
countries in which we operate. A key example of this 
approach in action is the recent development of an 
unmanned aerial systems flight test range in Australia on 
behalf of the Queensland Government, which will act as a 
critical component of many unmanned aerial systems 
programmes and initiatives (read more on page 20).

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

15

Strategic ReportOur growth strategy 

Evolving our strategy

Since we launched our vision-based strategy in 2016 we have delivered excellent growth in an uncertain environment. While our vision 
and drive to deliver mission-led innovation for our customers’ advantage remains unchanged, in light of our growth to date and the 
changing threat environment, we have evolved our strategy to support the next phase of our global growth.

Our vision
Our vision is to be the chosen partner around the world for mission-critical solutions, innovating 
for our customers’ advantage.

Our strategy
Our three strategic pillars that will help us to achieve our vision are complementary and mutually 
reinforcing. These are global leverage, distinctive offerings and disruptive innovation.

Global leverage

Distinctive offerings

Disruptive innovation

We are building an integrated global 
defence and security company and 
will leverage our capabilities through 
single routes to market in the UK, 
the US, Australia, Canada, Germany 
and Belgium.

By co-creating distinctive products 
and services we will offer exceptional 
value for our customers in engineering, 
experimentation, test, training, 
information and autonomous systems.

We will continue to invest in and apply 
disruptive business models, digitisation 
and advanced technologies to enable 
our customers’ operational mission 
at pace. 

Strategic enablers
Our strategy is underpinned by our strategic enablers, which support long-term growth in our business. 
These strategic enablers are sustainability, a high performance culture, complementary acquisitions and 
our digital transformation programme.

Sustainability / ESG
We are continuously 
improving our ESG 
focus to ensure we 
deliver responsibly and 
sustainably for the benefit 
of all stakeholders. Sound 
governance structures and 
effective risk management 
are critical to the execution 
of our strategy and will 
ensure that progress 
against our strategy 
is sustainable.

A high performance 
inclusive culture
We are nurturing a 
high-performance 
inclusive culture, where 
employees are engaged 
and understand how 
they contribute to our 
success. This is supported 
by our core values of 
integrity, collaboration 
and performance, which 
encompass who we are 
and how we operate.

Digital transformation 
and globalisation
Our digital transformation 
will help support our next 
phase of global growth and 
our investment in digital 
is aimed at:

•  Enhancing customer 

solutions

•  Enabling collaboration
•  Developing modern, 
integrated tools 
and systems

Complementary 
acquisitions
We accelerate our strategic 
progress by acquiring 
highly complementary 
companies. These 
strategically aligned 
businesses often add a 
unique capability to the 
Group, supporting the 
delivery of distinctive 
offerings to customers 
and accelerating  
growth, sometimes in 
international markets.

16

QinetiQ Group plc

Strategic progress

Our achievements over the last five years

Our ambition for the next five years

•  c.70% revenue growth, c.40% underlying operating profit growth

•   The same level of growth to deliver >£2bn revenue  

•  More than doubled our order backlog

•  Invested significantly to drive organic growth: LTPA, 

R&D, Digitisation

•  Strategy-led portfolio decisions: Seven acquisitions and  

three disposals

•  Increased international share of revenue from 21% to 33%

•   Delivering sustainably and responsibly – 28% reduction in  

Scope 1 & 2 emissions since FY19

at stable margins

•  Strong Return on Capital Employed

•   Investment to drive continued organic growth: LTPA, 

R&D, Digitisation, ESG

•   Continued disciplined acquisition strategy – both in  

acquisition and delivery

•   Significant growth in our international markets, targeting  

>50% of our revenue from international

•  Net Zero plan published and making good progress

FY16     £755m

FY21     £1.3bn

UK 79%

c.70% 
growth

International 21%

RoW 10%

AUS 6%

US 17%

c.70% 
growth

UK 67%

FY26+     £2bn+

BEL

RoW

GER

CAN

AUS

US

Strategic achievements in FY21

Global leverage
•  Successfully leveraging our capabilities into the global Test and Evaluation market, 

with notable contract wins in Australia and Canada.

•  Increasing international utilisation of UK ranges with a five year contract signed  

with the US Air Force to train at MOD Aberporth and MOD Hebrides.

•  Our Modular E-X-Drive technology developed in the UK is being integrated onto an 

existing combat vehicle under a US Army contract to trial hybrid electric drive technology. 

Distinctive offerings
•  Completed the two-year transition programme under the LTPA achieving 

“Full Operating Capability”.

•  Made significant progress integrating our combined US operations. Our US business 
delivered four prototype vehicles to the US DoD, under the Robotic Combat Vehicle 
Light (RCV-L) programme. 

•  Acquired Naimuri, a highly complementary advanced data analytics business, 

and disposed of three non-core businesses (Boldon James, Commerce Decisions 
and OptaSense).

Disruptive innovation
•  Signed a pre-collaboration agreement to work alongside industry partners and 
the UK MOD on the UK’s next generation fighter concept known as Tempest.

•  Appointed to lead the Weapons Sector Research Framework by DSTL to research  

and develop new and novel technologies including laser and radio-frequency 
directed energy weapons.

•  Engineering Delivery Partner, our innovative delivery model for the provision 
of engineering services to the UK MOD, surpassed 1,100 tasks and £600m  
of orders since inception.

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

17

Strategic ReportOperating review

EMEA Services
Overview
EMEA (Europe, Middle East and Australasia) Services combines world-leading expertise with unique facilities to provide 
capability generation and assurance, underpinned by long-term contracts that provide good visibility of revenue and cash flows. 
The division is also a market leader in research and advice in specialist areas such as Command, Control, Communications, 
Computers, Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (C4ISR), weapons and energetics, and cyber security.

Financial performance

Orders1

Revenue

Underlying operating profit

Underlying operating margin

Book to bill ratio2

2021
£m

866.0

939.9

118.6

12.6%

1.2x

2020
£m

670.0

797.4

100.6

12.6%

1.1x

Total funded order backlog

2,710.6

2,797.7

1 

2 

 Includes share of orders from Joint Ventures and excludes the LTPA contract 
amendment signed in FY20.

 B2B ratio is orders won, excluding the share of orders from JV orders, divided by 
revenue recognised, excluding the LTPA contract.

Orders for the year increased by 29% to £866.0m  
(2020: £670.0m), including £19.3m from acquisitions and  
growing £173.2m (26%) on an organic basis. The organic  
increase was driven by £158m of orders for Typhoon phase 1 
under the Engineering Delivery Partner (EDP) framework contract.

Revenue increased by 18% to £939.9m (2020: £797.4m), 
including £18.3m from acquisitions, and grew by 15% on an 
organic basis, principally driven by new work under the EDP 
contract, Defence Digital contracts (in Cyber & Information) 
and ongoing growth in Australia.

At the beginning of FY22, £684m of the division’s FY22 revenue 
was under contract, compared to £656m (of the FY21 revenue) 
at the same point last year. This reflects the contribution from 
the acquired business in the year together with the 26% organic 
increase in orders won in the year.

Underlying operating profit grew by 18% to £118.6m  
(2020: £100.6m) assisted by the inorganic contribution from 
acquisitions. Organic underlying operating profit growth was 
13% driven by revenue growth, good margin performance on 
LTPA and EDP, and cost actions, including lower travel whilst 
most employees were working from home. 

Including the Long Term Partnering Agreement (LTPA), the 
proportion of EMEA Services revenue derived from single 
source contracts has reduced slightly to approximately 68% 
(2020: approximately 70%). While we have increased revenue 
derived from competitive contracts this has continued to be 
complemented by growth in single source EDP work.

FY21 review
Maritime & Land (39% of EMEA Services revenue)
The Maritime & Land business delivers operational advantage 
to customers by providing independent research, evaluation 
and training services.

•  We successfully completed the Reinvigorated LTPA two-year 
transition programme and achieved Full Operating Capability 
(FOC) on 31 March 2021. Following the 2016 and 2019 LTPA 
amendments, we have transformed the Test, Evaluation and 
Training Services contract from an availability-style approach 
to one that delivers clear outputs to customers measured 
through delivery of Event Types (trials and other activities) 
and by improving our capabilities through our investment 
programme. Over the transition period we have delivered all 
milestones on or ahead of schedule improving our services, 
enhancing customer engagement and maximising value 
for money. The transition phase also saw a significant 
mobilisation of our investment programme with over 50 
projects commencing and a number reaching a conclusion, 
for example, new weapons facilities at the Hebrides and 
Shoeburyness ranges and the delivery of a new range 
helicopter supporting operations in Scotland.

•  Leveraging our investment in UK T&E, we were awarded a five 
year $27m contract with the US Air Force in Europe (USAFE) 
to provide training events and targets for their F-15E and F-35 
5th generation fighter aircrafts, utilising facilities at MOD 
Aberporth and MOD Hebrides ranges. This is an important 
example of our LTPA investment attracting international 
customers to our UK ranges – the first return to the UK for 
the USAFE since 2015 for their training needs. Initial air-to-air 
missile target firings at our Hebrides range in the financial year 
have been successful.

•  In June 2020, alongside industry partners MBDA and Thales, 
we were appointed to lead the Weapons Sector Research 
Framework (WSRF) by DSTL, expected to be worth £300m 
over five years. The framework, which brings together over 
70 industry and academic partners to develop and exploit 
technology for the benefit of the UK, replaces the previous 
Weapons Science and Technology Centre (WSTC) contract, 
with a broader scope of research activities including laser and 
radio-frequency directed energy weapons. 

18

QinetiQ Group plc

 
Air & Space (24% of EMEA Services revenue)
The Air & Space business de-risks complex aerospace 
programmes by evaluating systems and equipment, assessing 
the risks and assuring safety.  

•  Engineering Delivery Partner (EDP) has continued to drive 
performance, surpassing 1,100 tasks and £600m of orders 
since inception in October 2018. Delivery in the year has 
remained strong with over 3,400 deliverables to our customers 
through the EDP contract. Key contract awards through 
EDP include: 

 - A five-year contract valued at £158m to provide a range 
of engineering services for Typhoon, from planning and 
acceptance through to regulatory assurance, trials support 
and optimisation of in-service capability.

 - Two five-year contracts totalling £28m to provide engineering 

and safety services for the A400M and P8 Poseidon 
aircrafts. Services include providing support to the multi-
nation certification and qualification programme, release 
to service, safety and airworthiness, structural integrity, 
environmental management support and trials.

 - An extension of the EDP contract with a multi-year 

agreement named Futures Lab, replacing and building on the 
former Niteworks contract, to bring EDP’s network of SMEs 
and technology organisations to solve complex defence 
challenges, maximising innovation and exploitation of new 
capabilities to the front line.

•  QinetiQ has signed a pre-collaboration agreement to work 
alongside industry partners and the UK MOD on the UK’s 
next generation fighter concept known as Tempest. Drawing 
on our extensive T&E expertise and investment in new digital 
techniques we will provide capability assurance, helping 
streamline the development programme while also exploring 
how our advanced technologies could be used to enhance 
operational capability of the platform.

•  In June 2020 we completed an Army Warfighting Experiment, 
with an airborne team comprising a manned helicopter and 
semi-autonomous unmanned aircraft working together to 
identify targets, the first time such a trial has taken place in 
the UK.

•  As outlined in our 4 March 2021 Investor Seminar, Renewed 
ambition to accelerate sustainable growth, to ensure we are 
even more relevant to the changing character of warfare and 
stay ahead for our customers’ advantage, one important area 
of our digital transformation programme is our investment in 
digital T&E to enable the rapid development of next generation 
products & services. This investment will expand our strong 
physical offerings into the virtual world to add greater value and 
pace to our customers and enable our future growth.

Cyber & Information (27% of EMEA Services revenue)
The Cyber & Information business helps government and 
commercial customers respond to fast-evolving threats based 
on its expertise in training, secure communication networks 
and devices, intelligence gathering and surveillance sensors, 
and cyber security.

•  As cyber capabilities and informational advantage become 

increasingly critical we are seeing growing demand for C4ISR 
(Command, Control, Communications, Computers, Intelligence, 
Surveillance, and Reconnaissance), data intelligence and 
training services across our markets.

•  In July 2020 we acquired Naimuri, a leading software 

development and data analytics company for £24.4m, net of 
cash received. Naimuri partners with QinetiQ on a number 
of key programmes delivering mission-led innovation to UK 
intelligence and law enforcement customers. We aim to invest 
in their capabilities to drive growth in existing security markets 
and new defence markets.

•  Vivace is our agile QinetiQ-run programme for the Home Office 
where we are working with over 250 organisations to rapidly 
bring the best minds to bear on the most complex digital 
challenges for front line law enforcement and security – this 
programme has been renewed and is delivering significant 
wider benefits to society, for example, supporting how human 
trafficking cases can be solved quicker in a more technically 
advanced way, and using technology to catch child abuse 
offenders and keeping children safe online.

•  We have been recognised as a key strategic supplier to 

Strategic Command (Defence Digital and Defence Intelligence), 
winning orders in excess of £82m in the period across the UK 
Army’s communication and information programme (BATCIS 
contract), Defence’s new operational IT programme (New 
Style of IT contract), supporting the transformation of Defence 
Intelligence, intelligence solution contracts and various 
ongoing services including support to crypt-key developments 
and Skynet 5 operations.

•  Included in the above, we have won a £18m contract through 
EDP in support of the ongoing transformation of Strategic 
Command’s Defence Intelligence capabilities. This contract 
will support many areas of the transformation of Defence 
Intelligence including training, information assessment and 
operation, and Typhoon mission data production; providing 
advice and technical leadership to improve interoperability 
of systems and platforms, the broader exploitation of key 
information assets and support to the modernisation of the 
defence information enterprise. Also included is a new Rapid 
Innovation Capability based on similar agile services provided 
to the Home Office under the Vivace contract, bringing ideas 
from concept to operational capability at pace. This contract 
has been won in collaboration with Naimuri, Inzpire and NSC – 
a great example of leveraging our acquired capabilities into an 
important core and growing market.

•  In December 2020 we acquired the final 15% share capital 
of Inzpire Group Limited, two years after our initial strategic 
investment. Both Inzpire and NSC, leading providers of 
operational training, mission rehearsal and simulation across 
the Air and Land domain, are performing well and delivering 
strong growth.

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

19

Strategic ReportOperating review continued

International (10% of EMEA Services revenue)
Our International business leverages our expertise and the skills 
we have developed in the UK and applies them to opportunities 
in attractive markets globally. 

•  Leveraging our T&E expertise from the UK we won two 

important contracts in Australia, to design & construct and 
operate & maintain an unmanned aerial systems (UAS) flight 
test range in Queensland. The test range was opened on 
schedule and has completed its first customer exercise in 
December 2020. This demonstrates excellent progress in 
leveraging our UK capabilities to support international growth.

•  In November 2020 we won a framework contract with the 
Australian Space Services Training Areas and Simulation 
Branch (SSTASB) worth up to AU$55m over five years, to 
provide consultancy and advice for satellite communications, 
PNT (position, navigation and timing), simulation, health 
knowledge management, and records digitisation.

•  We have commenced a multi-million investment programme 

in Australia to create and operate an Engineering and 
Innovation Centre, to leverage our global engineering 
capabilities and products, such as targets and robotics  
into the Australian market.

Global Products
Overview
Global Products delivers innovative solutions to meet 
customer requirements. The division is technology-based 
and has shorter order cycles than EMEA Services. Our 
strategy is to expand the product portfolio and win larger, 
longer-term programmes to improve the consistency of the 
financial performance of this division.

Financial performance

Orders

Revenue

Underlying operating profit

Underlying operating margin

Book to bill ratio1

Funded backlog

2021
£m

285.0

338.3

33.2

9.8%

0.8x

233.5

2020
£m

302.1

275.5

32.6

11.8%

1.1x

307.2

•  In Canada we are making good progress and secured a 

1  B2B ratio is orders won divided by revenue recognised.

contract to develop a roadmap for the modernisation of Royal 
Canadian Air Force (RCAF) air weapons ranges. This is a 
critical step in accommodating Canada’s next generation of 
fighter aircraft and a major step in becoming a trusted partner 
in the region. 

•  In Germany, despite COVID-19 impacting flying hours in Q1, 
flying activity recovered strongly resulting in revenue for the 
year being roughly flat compared to the prior year. However, 
order intake in the year was less than target and new orders 
are taking longer to convert than our original expectations. 
As a result of this and re-baselining the future business plan 
with the new Managing Director of the business, we have 
written down £25m of goodwill associated with the acquisition 
in anticipation of the financial impact of lower revenue and 
margins. We continue to seek ways to leverage our capabilities 
within QinetiQ Germany and see good opportunities to drive 
long-term growth in this significant European defence market.

Orders decreased by 6% to £285.0m (2020: £302.1m) following 
the significant €75m order for the European Space Agency Altius 
contract in FY20 and delays in US contracting due to COVID-19 
and the change in administration, offset by an £83m inorganic 
contribution from the prior year MTEQ acquisition. The organic 
orders decline was 26%.

At the beginning of FY22, £117m of the division’s FY22 revenue 
was under contract, compared to £193m (of the FY21 revenue) 
at the same point last year. This decrease reflects the lost 
contribution from the disposed business in the year together with 
the timing of orders and delivery, especially in the US and QTS.

Revenue was up 23% on a reported basis at £338.3m (2020: 
£275.5m), primarily due to a whole year’s contribution from the 
MTEQ business acquired in December 2019. On an organic basis, 
revenue decreased by 6% due to COVID-19 impacting delivery of 
small robotics in the US and shipments in QTS and OptaSense 
(before disposal).

Global Products underlying operating profit grew by 2% to 
£33.2m (2020: £32.6m) reflecting a whole year’s trading of 
MTEQ. On an organic basis operating profit decreased by 20%. 
This was driven primarily by QTS delays of high margin products 
and a loss in OptaSense prior to disposal.

20

QinetiQ Group plc

FY21 review
United States (62% of Global Products revenue)
Our US operations are managed as a single business, 
bringing together our expertise in robotics with the acquired 
capabilities (from MTEQ in December 2019) of autonomy 
and sensing solutions.

•  In July 2020 we signed an agreement with the Defense 

Counterintelligence & Security Agency enabling us to operate 
all of our US defence operations under a Special Security 
Agreement. This replaces the previous Proxy Agreement, 
fundamentally changing how we approach the world’s largest 
defence market. 

•  Our US business has experienced some COVID-19 and change 
of administration delays impacting performance. MTEQ, that 
we acquired in December 2019, has delivered revenue growth 
compared to the previous 12 months on a like-for-like basis 
(part of which was before QinetiQ’s ownership) and positive 
momentum is growing, with continued growth in key sectors, 
strong delivery and cost efficiencies.

•  We won a number of notable contracts in the year including: 
a $24m four-year sensor services contract; a $21m three-
year contract to provide architecture and multi-modal sensor 
integration for mounted and dismounted war fighters; and 
three contracts totalling $47m across sensor research, 
development, engineering services. We are successfully 
leveraging our capabilities into our global markets, with 
the hybrid electric drive technology in the US, supporting 
expanded targets capabilities and pursuing sales of US 
robotics systems into Australia. Our orders won provide a 
strong foundation for growth, in many areas of increased 
customer funding. We continue our expansion into Airborne 
ISR, large robotic combat vehicles and early development on 
Space payloads.

•  In partnership with Pratt Miller Defense, we delivered the four 
prototype vehicles required to the US DoD ahead of schedule, 
under the Robotic Combat Vehicle Light (RCV-L) programme, 
in advance of testing and experimentation in 2021.

•  We delivered over 300 thermal sighting units to the US Army 
national training centres to support enhanced soldier training, 
and completed multiple critical ISR, Maritime and Robotics 
systems for the US Army and other customers, providing 
higher confidence in target detection and engagement.

•  With our focus on larger and longer-term programs of 

record we are establishing strategic relationships on major 
programmes, including the Pratt Miller partnership on the 
RCV-L, with Hypersat for the launch of six commercial 
hyperspectral satellites and with General Atomics for our 
work on aircraft carrier launch and recovery systems and 
our ISR systems. 

Space Products (12% of Global Products revenue)
QinetiQ’s Space Products business provides satellites, payload 
instruments, sub-systems and ground station services.  

•  We have won a number of significant new contracts in our 
Belgium Space business, including a new contract with the 
European Space Agency worth €8.5m for the development and 
production of microgravity based heat transfer experiments, 

expected to be installed on the International Space Station 
in 2026. This represents further progress as we build on our 
€4m investment into new, higher grade cleanroom facilities 
in Belgium.

EMEA Products (23% of Global Products revenue)
EMEA Products provides research services and bespoke 
technological solutions developed from intellectual property 
spun out from EMEA Services. It also includes our QinetiQ 
Target Systems (QTS) business.

•  Working in partnership with BAE Systems, our E-X-Drive 

technology has been selected for use by the US Army for 
their prototype hybrid-electric Bradley Fighting Vehicle. This 
is a £7m prototype contract as a testbed for integrating the 
E-X-Drive as part of a series hybrid powertrain under the 
Combat Vehicle Power and Energy architecture and mobility 
capabilities development program. It is an excellent example of 
deploying our IP to enhanced operational performance whilst 
improving the sustainability of the platform.

•  QinetiQ Target Systems experienced significant disruption due 
to COVID-19 during the first half with cancellations of trials 
and deployments due to travel restrictions around the world. 
The business saw a good level of recovery in the second half 
with customers resuming trials and exercises. Furthermore, in 
the second half we won some significant orders giving further 
confidence in business recovery and growth. We expect to 
return to pre-COVID levels from FY22 and we remain extremely 
positive on the longer-term outlook for the business. 

Disposals (3% of Global Products revenue)
During FY21 we completed three disposals of non-core 
businesses resulting in a net cash benefit of £54.4m (combined 
enterprise value of £69m). The decision to divest of these three 
businesses was a strategic choice to allow increased focus on 
our core capabilities:

•  In June 2020 we completed the sale of Boldon James to 

HelpSystems International Limited for an enterprise value of 
£30m. Boldon James was acquired by QinetiQ in 2007 and 
it has become a leading provider of data classification and 
secure email solutions. In the year ended 31 March 2020 
Boldon James generated revenue of £9m.

•  In November 2020 we completed the sale of Commerce 
Decisions to Harris Computer, a division of Constellation 
Software, for an enterprise value of £8.5m and deferred 
consideration of up to £1.5m contingent on performance to 
March 2022. QinetiQ acquired Commerce Decisions in 2008 
and it has become a market leader providing software and 
consultancy services to enable some of the largest and most 
complex procurements around the world. In the year ended 
31 March 2020 Commerce Decisions generated revenue 
of £8.3m.

•  In December 2020 we completed the sale of OptaSense to 

Luna Innovations Inc. for an enterprise value of £29m. QinetiQ 
created OptaSense in 2008 and it has become a global leader 
in distributed fibre optic sensing solutions, delivering decision-
ready data in multiple vertical markets, including pipelines, 
oil and gas, border and perimeter security, transportation, 
and power and utilities. In the year ended 31 March 2020 
OptaSense generated revenue of £24.2m.

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

21

Strategic ReportChief Financial Officer’s review

“ Our rigorous focus on 
performance and ensuring 
we keep costs under control 
means we were successfully 
able to offset the impact 
from COVID-19.”

   See our Financial KPIs on pages 28 to 29.

Financial performance 

(£m)

Revenue

Operating profit

Profit after tax

(p)

Earnings per share

Dividend per share

Statutory results

Underlying* results

2021

2020

2021

2020

1,278.2

1,072.9

1,278.2

1,072.9

112.3

124.7

117.6

106.5

151.8

126.1

133.2

113.7

21.9

6.9

18.7

6.6

22.1

6.9

20.0

6.6

(£m)

Total funded order backlog

Total orders1

Net cash inflow from operations

Cash conversion ratio

Free cash flow

Net cash

Underlying* results

2021

2020

2,944.1

3,104.9

1,151.0

199.0

131%

103.1

164.1

972.1

177.8

133%

59.5

84.7

1 

 Includes share of orders from Joint Ventures and excludes LTPA contract 
amendment signed post year end in 2019.

*    Definitions of the Group’s alternative performance measures can be found on 

page 183. 

Overview of full year results
We reported a strong performance in FY21, delivering growth 
across orders, revenue and profitability as we continue to 
successfully implement our strategy. Our rigorous focus on 
performance and ensuring we keep costs under control means 
we were successfully able to offset the impact from COVID-19. 
We enter FY22 in a strong position, with a large order backlog 
and a robust balance sheet. Strong cash generation from the 
company has continued in FY21 with 131% cash conversion, and 
a net cash position of £164.1m continues to provide support for 
investment opportunities.

Orders in the year totalled £1,151.0m (2020: £972.1m), an 18% 
increase, 11% on an organic basis. This included £158m of 
Typhoon phase 1 orders under the EDP framework contract 
in EMEA services.

At the beginning of FY22, approximately £800m of the Group’s 
FY22 revenue was under contract, compared to £850m (of the 
FY21 revenue) at the same point last year. This reflects the 
disposal of businesses and converting backlog on long-term 
contracts into revenue during the year. 

Revenue increased 19% to £1,278.2m (2020: £1,072.9m), assisted 
by an additional £117.2m from a full-year of trading from our 
FY20 acquisitions and a small contribution from Naimuri which 
completed in the first half of FY21. Revenue grew by 10% on an 
organic basis, with a 15% organic increase in EMEA Services 
primarily due to Engineering Delivery Partner (EDP) offset by 
a 6% organic decrease in Global Products driven by COVID-19 
related impacts in QTS, OptaSense and our US business.

22

QinetiQ Group plc

 
Order bridge

18% total growth

11% organic growth

£173.2m

(£71.9m)

£102.7m

£1,151.0m

(£0.5m)

£1,048.3m

£972.1m

(£24.6m)

Revenue bridge

19% reported growth

10% organic growth

£1,072.9m

(£17.2m)

£121.8m

(£14.3m)

(£2.2m)

£1,161.0m

£117.2m

£1,278.2m

* 

 Acquisitions comprise of £98.9m for MTEQ and NSC for period with no prior year 
comparator and £3.8m for Naimuri. 
Disposals comprise £24.6m for Optasense, Boldon James and Commerce Decisions 
(sold in FY21), for the equivalent periods after disposal in prior year (FY20).

*   Acquisitions comprise of £109.6m for MTEQ and NSC for period with no prior 

year comparator and £7.6m Naimuri. 
Disposals comprise of £17.2m of revenue from Optasense, Boldon James and 
Commerce Decisions (sold in FY21), for the equivalent periods after disposal 
in prior year (FY20).

Underlying operating profit was up 14% at £151.8m (2020: 
£133.2m). The majority of the increase was due to a full year 
contribution from businesses acquired in the prior year (offset 
partially by the impact of three disposals in the current year) but 
the organic performance was still an increase of 6% (£7.3m), a 
strong performance considering the impact on operations due to 
COVID-19. The inorganic growth also included a small contribution 
from Naimuri, which was acquired in the first half of FY21. 

EMEA Services operating profit grew 18% assisted by a full-year 
of trading from our FY20 NSC acquisition and FY21 acquisition 
of Naimuri. On an organic basis EMEA Services profit grew by 
13% due to revenue growth and significant cost savings. Global 
Products underlying operating profit grew by 2% reflecting a full 
year of trading from our FY20 MTEQ acquisition. On an organic 
basis Global Products profit declined by 20% due to COVID-19 
significantly impacting shipments in QTS and OptaSense 
(before disposal). 

Total operating profit was £112.3m (2020: £117.6m), net of a 
£39.5m expense in respect of specific adjusting items (2020: 
£15.6m), as set out opposite. 

Underlying profit before tax increased 13% to £149.9m (2020: 
£132.2m) in line with the increase in underlying operating profit, 
with underlying net finance expense at £1.9m (2020: £1.0m). 
Total profit before tax was £146.2m (2020: £123.1m). 

Specific adjusting items 
Specific adjusting items, shown in the “middle column”, at the 
profit after tax level amounted to a total net loss of £1.4m (2020: 
net loss of £7.2m). This included a gain on sale of businesses 
and investments of £28.7m (2020: £nil) and finance income 
of £7.1m (2020: £6.5m) related to the defined benefit pension 
net surplus, offset by a £25.4m goodwill impairment (2020: 
£14.1m) in relation to the QinetiQ Germany business and £10.9m 
amortisation of acquisition-related intangibles (2020: £7.5m). The 
tax effect of items impacting profit before tax was an income 
of £2.3m (2020: expense of £1.4m). The tax line also included a 
£3.3m gain in the prior year from recognising US tax losses. 

Further analysis is set out in note 4 with goodwill (and 
impairments of) discussed in note 14.

Net finance costs
Net finance income was £5.2m (2020: £5.5m). The underlying 
net finance expense was £1.9m (2020: £1.0m) with additional 
income of £7.1m (2020: £6.5m) in respect of the defined benefit 
pension net surplus reported within specific adjusting items.

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

23

Strategic ReportChief Financial Officer’s review continued

Tax
The total tax charge was £21.5m (2020: £16.6m). Deferred tax 
has been calculated at the rate at which the timing difference 
is expected to reverse. The underlying tax charge was £23.8m 
(2020: £18.5m) with an underlying effective tax rate of 15.9% for 
the year ending 31 March 2021 (2020: 14.0%). The effective tax 
rate continues to be below the UK statutory rate, primarily as a 
result of the benefit of research and development expenditure 
credits (‘RDEC’) in the UK which are accounted for under IAS 
12 within the tax line. An adjusted effective tax rate before 
the impact of RDEC would be 19.4%. The effective tax rate is 
expected to remain below the UK statutory rate in the medium 
term, subject to any tax legislation changes, the geographic mix 
of profits, the recognition of deferred tax assets and while the 
benefit of net RDEC retained by the Group remains in the tax line.   

The tax in respect of the pre-tax specific adjusting items of 
£3.7m (note 4) was a £2.3m net income. The prior year tax in 
respect of the pre-tax specific adjusting items of £9.1m was a 
£1.4m net expense. Together with a £3.3m credit in respect of 
recognition of tax losses in the US the total specific adjusting 
items tax income in the prior year was £1.9m. 

At 31 March 2021 the Group had unused tax losses and US 
carried forward interest expenses of £73.2m (2020: £90.3m) 
which are available for offset against future taxable profits. 

Cash flow, working capital, capex and net cash
Underlying net cash flow from operations was £199.0m (2020: 
£177.8m) with an underlying operating cash conversion pre-
capex of 131% (2020: 133%). This included a £12.7m working 
capital unwind driven by the timing of contract receivables

Capital expenditure decreased to £79.5m (2020: £107.8m) 
impacted by project delays due to COVID-19. We continue to 
invest in core contracts including the LTPA following the contract 
amendment announced in April 2019. After paying tax and 
net interest of £16.4m the Group generated free cash flow of 
£103.1m (2020: £59.5m), before business disposal proceeds, 
net of cash divested and transaction costs, of £54.4m (2020: 
£nil) and business acquisition consideration of £28.5m (2020: 
£90.2m). Looking forward, given the nature of our business 
model, we expect to continue to fund our capex requirements 
from operational cash flow. 

As at 31 March 2021 the Group had £164.1m net cash (2020: 
£84.7m). The increase in net cash was primarily due to the 
£103.1m free cash flow and business disposal proceeds of 
£54.4m, offset by business acquisition consideration of £28.5m 
and dividend payments of £37.7m (2020: £38.0m). 

The Company is party to a £275m multi-currency revolving credit 
facility (with an “accordion” feature to expand up to a maximum 
of £400m), provided by a consortium of banks, of which £65m 
will mature on 27 September 2024 and £210m will mature on 
27 September 2025. The facility, undrawn as at 31 March 2021, 
contains a modest pricing adjustment (+/- 2bps), aligned to 
delivering our FY25 (Scope 1 and 2) carbon reduction target. 

Underlying operating profit* bridge

14% reported growth

6% organic growth

£133.2m

(£1.3m)

£13.5m

(£6.2m)

(£1.0m)

£138.2m

£13.6m

£151.8m

EMEA
Services
organic

Global
Products
organic

Foreign
Exchange

2021 (excl.
Acquisitions)

Acquisitions
(current & 
prior year)**

2021

*  Definitions of the Group’s alternative performance measures can be found on page 183.

**  Acquisitions comprise of £11.8m for MTEQ and NSC for period with no prior year comparator and £1.8m for Naimuri. 
  Disposals comprise of £1.3m from Optasense, Boldon James and Commerce Decisions (sold in FY21), for the equivalent periods after disposal in prior year (FY20).

24

QinetiQ Group plc

Capital allocation
Priorities for capital allocation remain in the long-term as: 

1. Organic investment complemented by bolt-on acquisitions 

where there is a strong strategic fit; 

Dividend 
The Board proposes a final FY21 dividend per share of 4.7p 
(2020: 4.4p) making the full year dividend 6.9p (2020: 6.6p). 
The full year dividend represents an increase of 5% in line with 
the Group’s progressive dividend policy.

2. The maintenance of balance sheet strength; 

3. A progressive dividend; and 

4. The return of excess cash to shareholders.

The Group is not subject to any externally imposed 
capital requirements.

Through FY21 we have demonstrated our capital allocation 
policy in action, continuing our investment in our core 
international business, disposing of non-core assets 
and acquiring strategically aligned capabilities to drive  
long-term growth.

Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
In order to help understand the overall return profile of the Group, 
last year we reported our Return on Capital Employed, using the 
calculation of: Underlying EBITA / (average capital employed less 
net pension asset), where average capital employed is defined as 
shareholders equity plus net debt (or minus net cash). 

Subject to approval at the Annual General Meeting, the final FY21 
dividend will be paid on 26 August 2021 to shareholders on the 
register at 30 July 2021. 

Pensions
The net pension asset under IAS 19, before adjusting for deferred 
tax, was £214.3m (31 March 2020: £309.7m). The key driver 
for the decrease in the net pension asset since the March 2020 
year end was losses due to changes in financial assumptions 
(primarily in respect of inflation), which increase the present 
value of scheme liabilities, partially offset by an increase in value 
of scheme assets.

The key assumptions used in the IAS 19 valuation of the scheme 
are set out in note 28.

For the avoidance of doubt, the strategic report covering pages 
1 to 51 has been approved by the Board and signed on their 
behalf by:

For FY21 Group ROCE was 28%, in line with the previous year 
(2020: 28%). As we continue to invest in our business to support 
sustainable long term growth our ROCE is forecast to decrease 
but to remain attractive, at the upper end of the 15-20% range.

David Smith
Chief Financial Officer

20 May 2021

Earnings per share 
Underlying basic earnings per share increased by 11% to 22.1p 
(2020: 20.0p) benefiting from the higher underlying profit after 
tax. Basic earnings per share for the total Group (including 
specific adjusting items) increased 17% to 21.9p (2020: 18.7p).

The average number of shares in issue during the year, as used 
in the basic earnings per share calculations, was 569.7m (2020: 
567.0m) and there were 571m shares in issue at 31 March 2021 
(all net of Treasury shares).

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

25

Strategic ReportKey Performance Indicators

Non-financial  
KPIs

The overall objective of our strategy is to 
deliver sustainable growth, creating long-term 
value for our stakeholders. 

Our progress is measured by a range of 
financial and non-financial key performance 
indicators (KPIs). Understanding 
measurements that give us insight into issues 
such as customer satisfaction, health and 
safety and employee engagement help us 
enhance our performance and are vital in 
ensuring our progress is sustainable. 

Meanwhile measures such as orders, organic 
revenue growth, profitability and cash flow 
track our financial performance. Similar 
indicators are used to review performance 
in each of the Group’s business units and 
where relevant, are accompanied by indicators 
specific to those business units. 

During FY21 we reviewed and updated our non-
financial KPIs to reflect our priorities and those 
of our stakeholders. We added greenhouse gas 
emissions as a KPI, evolved our early careers 
KPI to be global (previously UK only) and 
while we will continue to report and monitor 
voluntary employee turnover, it is no longer a 
KPI. We have evolved our early careers target 
from UK only to global.

See Responsible & sustainable 
business on pages 39 to 47.

26

QinetiQ Group plc

Customer satisfaction  
(Net Promoter Score)

Health and safety (LTI)

49(FY20: 59)

2.6(FY20: 2.7)

FY21

FY20

FY19

49

50

59

FY21

FY20

FY19

2.6

2.7

4.4

Description

Description

The Net Promoter Score is an 
internationally recognised metric 
for customer satisfaction. The 
NPS is calculated by deducting the 
percentage of customers who are 
detractors from the percentage who 
are promoters, and can therefore 
range from -100 to +100.

The Lost Time Incident (LTI) rate is 
calculated using the total number of 
accidents resulting in at least one 
day taken off work, multiplied by 
1,000 divided by the average number 
of employees in that year.

Performance this year

Performance this year

Our LTI decreased slightly in FY21 to 
2.6, from 2.7 in FY20, supported by 
our ongoing commitment to safety 
through our Safe for Life programme 
and new EHS strategy (see page 42).

Link to strategy 

As a company it is imperative 
we operate with the highest 
level of safety. Not only is this 
the right thing to do for our 
people, but for our customers 
who entrust us with safety-
critical work. 

The safety, health and wellbeing 
of our people is therefore 
intrinsically linked to our 
strategic success.

Our customer feedback score 
remains in the category of “Good” 
supported by our continual 
improvement approach to actioning 
customer feedback. We have seen a 
decrease in score against the prior 
year with the sample size increasing, 
however no systemic trends have 
been identified. 

Link to strategy 

Measuring customer 
satisfaction provides us with 
insight into our customers’ 
views. Complemented with 
qualitative surveys, this provides 
us with actionable insights 
that enable us to improve our 
customer experience. 

This supports our ambition 
of becoming our customers’ 
chosen partner which requires 
a relentless focus on meeting 
their needs in both our home 
countries and overseas. 

Customer satisfaction is a 
metric used for the Bonus 
Banking Plan.

Early careers talent (%)

Employee engagement  
(Score out of 10)

Greenhouse gas emissions  
Scope 1 & 2 (tonnes CO2e)

3.3(FY20: 2.3% UK)

7.3(FY20: 6.9)

29,444

(FY20: 35,587)

FY21

FY20

FY19

3.3%

(Global) 

2.3%

(UK)

4.0%

(UK)

FY21

FY20

FY19

7.3

6.9

6.3

FY21

FY20

FY19

29,444

35,587

41,073

Description

Description

Description

The total number of our early 
careers community (apprentices, 
graduates, sponsored students) as a 
percentage of our global workforce.  
(We have previously only reported 
our UK performance).

In FY19 we implemented Peakon, 
an employee engagement 
measurement tool, which provides 
regular insights into how our people 
feel about working at QinetiQ, 
enabling us to identify what we are 
doing well, but also where we can 
improve and take action.

In FY19 we set a target to 
reduce our scope 1 and scope 2 
greenhouse gas emissions, by 25% 
from the FY19 baseline, aligned with 
science based targets.

Performance this year

Performance this year

Performance this year

We have increased our investment in 
early careers and in the UK our early 
careers population increased from 
2.3% to 3.6% of the UK workforce. 
We are now measuring this metric 
globally and the global proportion is 
3.3% (see page 44).

At the end of FY21 our engagement 
score increased to 7.3, supported 
by our “Engagement in Action” 
programme. There is still more to do 
and we will continue to build on our 
progress, implementing initiatives 
aimed at improving the experience 
of our employees (see page 43).

In FY21 we achieved a significant 
reduction in our scope 1 & 2 
emissions (see page 40) making 
good progress towards our FY25 
target. This benefitted from changes 
to ways of working due to COVID-19, 
reducing our emissions.

Link to strategy 

As a knowledge-based business 
it is critical to our long-term  
viability that we develop the 
next generation of employees. 

This year we updated this  
KPI to be global, to reflect 
our global business and 
the maturing nature of our 
international operations.

Link to strategy 

Employee engagement is a key 
part of sustaining our strategy. 
Having an engaged workforce 
delivers increased productivity 
and retention. Improving 
employee engagement is 
essential to creating a positive 
culture within QinetiQ and 
aligns with our behaviour 
of “listen”.

Link to strategy 

Setting a target and measuring 
and reporting our greenhouse 
gas emissions is an important 
way to demonstrate our 
commitment to addressing 
climate change, a critical part 
of our sustainability strategy, 
and underpinning our wider 
business performance. 

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

27

Strategic ReportKey Performance Indicators

Financial KPIs

Orders (£m)

International revenue (£m)

Organic revenue growth (%)

£1,151.0m

(FY20: £972.1m)

£420.4m

(FY20: £333.4m)

10%

(FY20: 10%)

FY21

FY20

FY19

£1,151.0m

£972.1m

£776.4m

FY21

FY20

FY19

£420.4m

£333.4m

£273.7m

FY21

FY20

FY19

10%

10%

8%

Description

Description

Description

This is the level of new orders and amendments 
to existing orders booked in the year. This 
provides a measure of the Group’s ability to 
sustain and grow QinetiQ. While some orders are 
booked and delivered in-year, the level of orders 
booked in the year is one indicator of future 
financial performance.

This represents revenue derived from non-UK 
customers, that was recognised in the period. 
International revenue demonstrates the Group’s 
ability to win and deliver work outside of the UK. 
Building a global defence and security business 
and leveraging Group-wide capabilities is a core 
pillar of our strategy.

The Group’s organic revenue growth is calculated 
by taking the increase in revenue over prior 
year pro-forma revenue, at constant exchange 
rates. It excludes the impact of acquisitions and 
disposals. See glossary for definition.

Performance this year

Performance this year

Performance this year

Orders in the year were £1,151.0m, up by 18%, 
or by 11% on an organic basis. This organic 
increase was driven by EMEA Services where 
orders grew by 26% on an organic basis due to 
excellent growth in EDP orders. In Global Products 
orders declined by 26% on an organic basis due 
to contracting delays in the US and a large order 
for the European Space Agency in the prior year. 
This was offset by the contribution from MTEQ 
in the US.

Non-UK revenue grew by 26% (£87.0m) to 
£420.4m in FY21. This was driven by an inorganic 
contribution of £98.9m in the US, following the 
acquisition of MTEQ in 2019. On an organic 
basis international revenue marginally declined 
due to COVID-19 significantly impacting Global 
Products shipments in QTS and OptaSense 
(before disposal).

Revenue grew by 10% on an organic basis, driven 
by a strong performance in EMEA Services where 
organic revenue growth was 15%, due to excellent 
growth in EDP and good delivery on the LTPA 
contract. This was partially offset by an organic 
decline of 6% in Global Products, reflecting COVID-19 
disruption in QinetiQ Target Systems, OptaSense 
and our existing US operations.

Link to strategy 

Link to strategy 

Order intake enables us to assess the 
effectiveness and execution of our strategy 
which is designed to grow the Group. Order 
intake is used as a metric for the Bonus 
Banking Plan, but for executive remuneration 
purposes is adjusted to exclude businesses 
acquired during the year.

Growing our international revenues and 
leveraging Group-wide capabilities to support 
growth is a core pillar of our strategy, which 
aims to deliver long-term sustainable growth 
for shareholders. International revenue was 
previously used as a metric for remuneration 
purposes in the Deferred Share Plan in 
FY20. It is no longer used for remuneration 
purposes but remains a key KPI.

Link to strategy 

Organic revenue growth demonstrates the 
Group’s ability to grow market share and 
sources of revenue within its chosen markets 
before the effect of acquisitions, disposals 
and currency translation. Delivering long-
term sustainable growth is critical to our 
success. Our organic growth rate reflects 
the successful execution of a relevant and 
consistent strategy.

28

QinetiQ Group plc

Underlying operating  
profit (£m)

Underlying earnings  
per share (p)

Underlying net cash flow  
from operations (£m)

£151.8m

(FY20: £133.2m)

22.1p

(FY20: 20.0p)

£199.0m

(FY20: £177.8m)

FY21

FY20

FY19

£151.8m

£133.2m

£124.9m

FY21

FY20

FY19

22.1p

20.0p

19.7p

FY21

FY20

FY19

£199.0m

£177.8m

£135.3m

Description

Description

The earnings before interest and tax, excluding 
all specific adjusting items. See glossary 
for definition.

The underlying earnings, net of interest and tax, 
excluding all specific adjusting items, expressed in 
pence per share. See glossary for definition.

Description

This represents net cash flow from operations 
before cash flows of specific adjusting items and 
capital expenditure. See glossary for definition.

Performance this year

Performance this year

Performance this year

Underlying operating profit increased by 14% 
(£18.6m) to £151.8m. This includes an inorganic 
contribution of £11.8m from the acquisitions of 
MTEQ and NSC, completed in the prior year, as well 
as a £1.8m contribution from the acquisition of 
Naimuri, completed in July 2020. This was partially 
offset by the disposals of Boldon James, Commerce 
Decisions and OptaSense. On an organic basis 
underlying operating profit increased by 6%.

Underlying earnings per share grew by 11% (2.1p) 
to 22.1p, with the higher growth in underlying 
operating profit partially offset by a higher 
effective tax rate (see note 9).

Underlying net cash flow from operations was 
particularly strong, growing by 12%. This reflects a 
strong profit performance and low working capital 
unwind from the good position at the end of FY20. 

Link to strategy 

Link to strategy 

Link to strategy 

Underlying operating profit is used by the 
Group for performance analysis as a measure 
of operating profitability. Specific adjusting 
items are excluded because their size and 
nature mask the true underlying performance 
year-on-year.

Underlying EPS provides a measure of 
the earnings generated by the Group after 
deducting tax and interest. Specific adjusting 
items are excluded because their size and 
nature mask the true underlying performance 
year-on-year.

This provides a measure of the Group’s  
ability to generate cash from its operations 
and gives an indication of its ability to  
make discretionary investments in  
facilities and capabilities and pay  
dividends to shareholders.

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

29

Strategic ReportRisk management

Our approach to identifying and managing risks

How we protect our business
Effective management of current and emerging risks is 
critical to achieving our strategic goals. Our Group Director 
of Risk & Governance has oversight and responsibility for risk 
management across the organisation, providing risk expertise 
and support to the businesses and reporting risk information to 
the Global Leadership Team, the Board and its Audit and Risk & 
Security Committees.

Risk processes cannot operate in isolation and, like safety and 
security, must work within an appropriate culture to create 
effective risk based decision making. Our Group-wide risk 
management framework supports and develops the risk culture 
within the organisation to inform our decision-making at both 
the strategic and operational levels, adopting both a top-down 
and bottom-up approach. Our culture and risk management 
processes together enable us to be stronger and more resilient 
in the face of challenges, managing threat and optimising 
opportunity, to support the long-term success of our business. 
The risk management framework continues to evolve with our 
business and the rapidly changing external environment in which 
we operate to ensure we are best placed to deliver results, while 
simultaneously innovating for our customers’ advantage. 

Principal risks
The Group Risk Register consists of material risks relating  
to the effective delivery of our strategy. The Board and Global 
Leadership Team look to assess these principal risks from 
a number of different perspectives, both individually and 
collectively. The Board recognises that some risks may be 
affected by factors outside the control of the Company and 
that despite the robustness of the risk management processes 
they cannot provide absolute assurance and unknown risks 
may manifest without warning. We have proven processes 
in place to rapidly deploy appropriate management in these 
situations, and utilise lessons learned across the organisation 
as part of our ongoing drive for continuous improvement. 
These were successfully deployed in the early stages of the 
COVID-19 pandemic and proved to be effective and deliver 
business resilience.

Over the past 12 months one new material risk has been 
included in our Group risk profile relating to the successful 
delivery of our ambitious US growth strategy. The Mergers and 
Acquisition risk has increased in likelihood due to the heightened 
growth ambition coupled with our recent acquisition in the US 
(read more on our performance in the US on page 21). Despite 
the major global crisis created by the COVID-19 pandemic 
and the rapidly changing external environment all other risks 
have remained stable owing to the resilience of our business 
model and our effective crisis and risk management processes. 
Identifying, attracting and retaining the right people now and 

in the future is essential to QinetiQ’s success and while the 
associated Group risks have previously been mitigated to a level 
that they are no longer considered to pose a principal risk to 
QinetiQ, they remain a key consideration in our operational and 
strategic planning and, where localised risk remains, are included 
and managed within other identified risks. 

Emerging risks
We define emerging risks as newly developing or changing risks, 
where the extent and implications are not yet fully understood. 
These risks are identified and managed using the same 
established risk management framework as our principal risks 
and are included as part of our strategic planning process 
to ensure we capitalise on the opportunity and minimise the 
downsides they present. Where appropriate we establish 
“Working Groups” to monitor and scrutinise the potential impacts 
of the emerging risks and ensure relevant mitigation actions 
are undertaken at pace. We also consider the wider impact 
of emerging external risk, for example where a risk creates 
challenges for our customers it may create an opportunity 
where we have well aligned capability to further support 
them, and therefore allows us to make good progress in the 
current environment. 

The evolving COVID-19 pandemic has, to date, had limited impact 
on our operations. Our sites and facilities have remained open; 
we quickly transitioned to a hybrid remote working model and 
accelerated our digital transformation programme to support 
new ways of working. Overall this has meant we are more 
globally connected and have maintained our top priority of 
protecting our people’s health and wellbeing. Looking forward 
the potential global economic impacts of the pandemic and their 
subsequent effect on QinetiQ remain uncertain.

Whilst Brexit has had negligible operational impact on QinetiQ to 
date we continue to monitor this as a developing risk because of 
the ongoing uncertainty around the potential broader, including 
economic, ramifications. We have and continue to undertake 
robust mitigation throughout the Brexit transition, including 
proactive management of supply chain dependencies and 
ensuring our employees and systems were prepared for any 
resultant changes, including in the regulatory environment. 

We recognise that ESG concerns are rapidly moving up our 
investors’ and stakeholders’ agenda and our subsequent 
need to ensure we provide visibility on the materiality of the 
potential risks and how we are managing them. We have a 
well-established Corporate Responsibility & Sustainability 
(CR&S) Programme in place, bolstered by robust sponsorship 
from the Global Leadership Team and our Board, to ensure we 
are identifying and managing the ESG risks to our company, 
including compliance with legislative and reporting requirements. 

30

QinetiQ Group plc

Through 2020 issues such as climate change, the COVID-19 
pandemic, a growing focus on diversity and inclusion, new 
customer requirements (e.g. social value in UK Government 
procurement) and defence ethics were all key topics. We 
carefully track the emerging ESG risks, assessing their potential 
impacts and where necessary building in additional workstreams 
under the CR&S Programme to ensure robust mitigation is 
undertaken. To reflect the growing importance and necessary 
focus, our CR&S Director now reports on the Programme directly 
to the Board, rather than via a sub-committee. 

We have described our approach to ESG in more detail in the 
responsible and sustainable business section of this report 
(pages 39 to 47).

Risk management and assurance activity
Three lines model
Our risk management and assurance activity follows the 
established three lines model with the first and second line 
reporting to Global Leadership Team and Board, and the third 
line reporting to the relevant Board Committees. The first line is 
performed by operational management, who own and manage 
the risks in accordance with the Group Operating Model; the 
second line is performed by the compliance, assurance and risk 
functions; and the third line is performed by the internal audit 
team and external assurance providers.

The three lines model

Board
Responsible for effective risk management and internal control across the QinetiQ Group  
Set risk appetite and assess principal and emerging risks

Audit Committee and Risk & Security Committee

Receive reports from the 
assurance functions

Monitor and review the 
principal and emerging risks

Risk deep dives

Monitor the effectiveness  
of internal controls

Global Leadership Team
Identify and monitor the principal and emerging risks, as well as material risks (including operational)  
reported from the businesses and Group functions

Management

Independent Assurance

1st Line
Managers identify and evaluate risks

Design and operate internal controls and 
other mitigation measures

Application of risk appetite, delegated 
authorities, policies, procedures  
and codes of practice

Report risks through relevant reporting 
and escalation processes

Manage the day to day 
operational risks

2nd Line
Risk Management and other oversight 
functions with limited independence

Design and facilitate the 
risk management processes 
across the Group

Provide risk expertise and support

Responsible for continually 
improving the risk management  
process across the Group

Monitor compliance with policies  
and standards

Report to the Board and 
the Global Leadership Team

3rd Line
Internal Audit and other external 
independent assurance providers

Review and evaluate risk 
management activity and provide 
assurance over the effectiveness 
of the control environment

Manage the confidential 
reporting process

Report to the Board and the  
Global Leadership Team

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

31

Strategic ReportCautious

Balanced

Eager

Risk management continued

QinetiQ risk appetite
The Board identifies and reviews its 
tolerance to risk by establishing a clear 
risk appetite and setting appropriate 
delegations of authority to the executive 
and senior leaders. We focus on those 
critical risk areas necessary to achieve 
our strategic goals. Risk appetite is 
articulated by defining three categories 
which balance scrutiny and mitigation 
activity against likely benefit:

Cautious
Avoidance of uncertainty – with 
negligible or low residual risk. 
Applying innovation prudently 
where the risks are fully understood.

Balanced
Preference for delivery options that 
have a low or moderate degree of 
residual risk. Applying innovation only 
where successful delivery is likely.

Eager
Willing to consider delivery options 
with greater inherent risk and eager 
to be innovative.

Commercial

Opportunities relating to increased 
market share where we have proven 
delivery into existing markets

Opportunities that translate proven 
delivery into new markets

Opportunities that translate new 
capability or delivery into existing 
customers

Opportunities that involve new 
capability or delivery into new 
markets 

Operational

Operational delivery

Compliance with legal and  
regulatory requirements

Strategic risks

Execution of our UK growth strategy

Risk

Impact

Mitigation

UK Government budget constraints 
lead to reduced spending in core 
markets in which we operate. This 
and the ever increasing pace required 
to introduce new technology to 
respond to emerging threats results 
in a risk that our approaches/
offerings for evaluating capability 
may not remain relevant. 

A reduction in 
revenue and 
associated 
profitability from 
the Group’s UK 
Defence and 
Security contracts.

COVID-19:
There remains the potential for this 
risk to be exacerbated by the impact 
of COVID-19 both requiring different 
approaches to deliver in a COVID 
secure way and any impact on 
Government spending.

Our strategy is focused on leading and modernising UK test 
and evaluation in support of our UK and overseas customers’ 
objectives and developing our training and mission rehearsal 
and data intelligence/cyber businesses. This includes ongoing 
proactive engagement with our major customers to enable us 
to support their objectives through mission-led innovation.

Our focused investment into contracts enhances our offerings 
that support our customers with their efficiency challenges 
as well as ensuring that we provide the right services as the 
threat environment continues to evolve. We continue to deliver 
new customer solutions and are increasingly moving towards 
modelling and synthetics, as well as embracing the next 
generation of digital transformation. 

We are expanding the links between our UK and global Test 
& Evaluation business as evidenced through securing the 
contract to build and operate the Queensland Flight Test 
Range and post Brexit will maintain relationships with the UK 
Government to support bilateral relationships within Europe; 
there is increased recognition that T&E is an enabler to military 
capability and prosperity.

Metrics
Customer 
satisfaction 
All financial KPIs

Responsibility
Group Function 
Director Business 
Development 
Managing Directors 
A&S, M&L and C&I

Risk appetite
Eager

Likelihood/Impact
Medium/Medium

Proximity/Velocity
1-2 yrs/Medium

Strategy
Global Leverage
Distinctive Offerings
Disruptive 
Innovation

32

QinetiQ Group plc

Execution of our US growth strategy

Risk

Impact

Mitigation

Adverse impact 
on the Group’s 
financial 
performance.

There is a risk that the US Business 
will be unable to establish a 
robust and distinct position in 
the marketplace and deliver our 
significant growth ambitions, 
resulting in impact to the strategic 
direction of the Group and potential 
reputational damage.

COVID-19:
The ongoing impact of the  
pandemic may exacerbate this  
risk through increased customer 
budget constraints.

Our US strategy is focused on developing our relationships with 
the DoD through mission-led innovation at pace in areas of 
technology such as robotics and autonomy, sensor solutions 
and systems, artificial intelligence and maritime systems where 
we feel we have strong technology capability and the ability 
to deliver the most appropriate products or services. We have 
developed specific and ambitious growth strategies for the 
US and are developing our capability to enact those strategies 
through robust operational integration.

We undertake extensive due diligence, taking the appropriate 
professional advice to ensure structural, regulatory, legal and 
political risks are understood and minimised. In addition, our US 
business is included in our Group Audit and Assurance plans.

The creation of single routes to market enables our in-country 
team to leverage the global QinetiQ brand and our Group-wide 
capabilities; maximising the opportunities to cross-sell and offer 
more comprehensive solutions to the domestic challenges our 
US customers face.

We are maturing our global end-to-end processes and systems, 
and the integration of our US business, as well as the global 
leverage of capabilities, such that we can act with agility and 
pace in response to our US customer requirements. 

Metrics
All financial KPIs
US revenue as % of 
total revenue

Responsibility
President US 
Business

Risk appetite
Balanced to Eager

Likelihood/Impact
High / Very High

Proximity/Velocity
0-1 yrs/Medium

Strategy
Global Leverage
Distinctive Offerings
Disruptive 
Innovation

International strategy

Risk

Impact

Mitigation

Our International Business conducts 
business in a number of markets, 
including Australia, Canada and 
Germany. Plans to grow these 
businesses to achieve our Global 
Leverage may be impacted by 
external influences outside of our 
control, such as geo-political risks, 
or specific risks arising from working 
in new markets and globalised 
operation. Political uncertainties, 
including the UK leaving the EU could 
also impact the availability and focus 
of customer budgets.

COVID-19:
The ongoing impact of the pandemic 
may exacerbate this risk through 
increased budget constraints and 
restrictions on International travel 
however the acceleration of our 
digital investment programme has 
resulted in increased connectivity 
across our international businesses.

Unable to realise 
expected growth 
in the planned 
timeframes.

Our international strategy is focused on our home and priority 
markets where we feel we have the best routes to access with 
the most appropriate products or services. We have developed 
specific and ambitious growth strategies for Australia and our 
three priority markets.

Metrics
All financial KPIs
International 
revenue as % of 
total revenue

We undertake extensive due diligence, taking the appropriate 
professional advice to ensure structural, regulatory, legal and 
political risks are understood and minimised. In addition, our 
international businesses are included in our Group Audit and 
Assurance plans.

The creation of single routes to market enables our in-country 
teams to leverage the global QinetiQ brand and our Group-wide 
capabilities; maximising the opportunities to cross-sell and offer 
more comprehensive solutions to the domestic challenges our 
customers face.

We are maturing our global end-to-end processes and systems, 
as well as the global leverage of capabilities, such that we 
can act with agility and pace in response to our customer 
requirements. 

Responsibility
Managing Director, 
International 
Managing Director, 
A&S

Risk appetite
Balanced to Eager

Likelihood/Impact
High/High

Proximity/Velocity
0-1 yrs/Medium

Strategy
Global Leverage
Distinctive Offerings
Disruptive 
Innovation

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

33

Strategic ReportRisk management continued

Strategic risks continued

Innovation strategy

Risk

Impact

Mitigation

Failure to innovate to enable the 
realisation of new ideas for our 
customers and our organisation in 
the face of market and environmental 
changes such as rapidly evolving 
customer needs, technological 
change and increased competition. 

Specifically failure to:

•  Create a culture of innovation;
•  Develop relevant business models, 
processes and products/services; 
•  Attract and retain the right talent.

COVID-19: 
The global implications of the 
pandemic, both internally and for 
our customers, have provided an 
opportunity for increased innovation 
in collaborative working and 
customer engagement through 
digital means.

Negative impact 
on the Group’s 
market position, 
competitiveness,  
future growth.

Global initiatives to ensure innovation and the 
necessary underlying culture is embedded across the 
Group, including:

Metrics 
Customer satisfaction 
Employee engagement

• 

Investment in innovative approaches and tools, 
for example the use of digital platforms to provide 
enhanced collaboration environments for our 
employees and customers, and virtual environments 
to demonstrate our capabilities;

•  Diversity and Inclusion programmes to drive and 

foster diverse thinking;

•  Commercial innovation, including agile approaches 

to contracting;

Responsibility 
Group Function Director 
Business Development 
Group Function Director 
Strategy & Planning  
Group Function Director 
Technical 
Group Function Director 
Human Resources

•  Ensure we identify, attract and retain the right 

people now and for the future.

Ongoing Group-wide communications and training to 
drive understanding and adoption of our mission-
led innovation ethos, to deliver better operational 
outcomes for customers and end-users; working 
collaboratively to solve complex problems, at pace. 

Risk appetite 
Balanced

Likelihood/Impact 
High/High

Proximity/Velocity 
1-2yrs/Low

Strategy 
Global Leverage 
Distinctive Offerings 
Disruptive Innovation

A material change to the UK Government’s use of existing large contracts

Risk

Impact

Mitigation

The LTPA and EDP 
directly contribute 
a material 
proportion of the 
Group’s revenue 
and earnings and 
if utilisation of 
these contracts 
were to change, 
our financial 
performance 
could be adversely 
impacted. 

The Long Term Partnering Agreement 
(LTPA) is a 25-year partnering 
contract with the UK MOD to provide 
test, evaluation, and training services.

The Engineering Delivery Partnership 
(EDP) programme is a 10 year 
agreement delivered by the Aurora 
Engineering Partnership and is 
established as the default route for 
contracted engineering services 
for UK MOD Defence Equipment & 
Support (DE&S) and is also available 
to the wider UK MOD. 

UK Government budget constraints, 
could lead to a material change in 
use of these large contracts.

COVID-19: 
Budget constraints may be 
exacerbated by the impact of 
the pandemic.

We are investing significantly into the LTPA capabilities 
to ensure they remain relevant and modern. The 
investment portfolio is agile to changing customer 
needs and technological advances to ensure we 
remain at the cutting edge.

At the end of March we transitioned to a fully output 
based contract, an approach that delivers clear outputs 
to customers, measured through the delivery of event 
types. This enables us to capitalise on opportunities 
delivering outputs in new and agile ways, optimising 
the efficient delivery of the contract.

EDP is a collaborative programme with DE&S and 
our Aurora partners, that provides customers with 
key capacity and capability, focused on long-term 
outcomes that maximise efficiencies and operational 
performance. By undertaking larger programmes of 
work, we are able to leverage our scale and drive out 
duplication. Our customer solutions have consistently 
demonstrated our ability to achieve challenging value 
for money and performance targets.

Metrics 
All financial KPIs except 
orders 
Customer satisfaction

Responsibility 
Managing Director M&L 
Managing Director A&S 
LTPA Portfolio Director

Risk appetite 
Balanced

Likelihood/Impact 
Medium/ High

Proximity/Velocity 
0-1yrs/Low

Strategy 
Global Leverage 
Distinctive Offerings 
Disruptive Innovation

34

QinetiQ Group plc

Mergers and acquisitions

Risk

Impact

Mitigation

M&A activity continues to form 
a key element of our strategic 
growth plans in order to expand 
our customer offerings within our 
home markets of the UK, the US and 
Australia, as well as in our priority 
growth markets. There is a risk 
that our new acquisition selection 
and integration do not realise the 
maximum potential benefits.

COVID-19: 
The ongoing effects of the pandemic 
may exacerbate this risk, including 
the impact of potential customer 
budget constraints.

Adverse impact 
on the Group’s 
financial 
performance.

Robust governance is underpinned by the M&A 
Committee, which reports to the Board, and the 
relevant Integration Steering Committees for newly 
acquired companies.

All acquisitions are thoroughly assessed for strong 
strategic alignment for value creation potential and 
for integration risk. Extensive due diligence involves 
internal experts and a variety of external advisory 
companies, and every integration is managed 
separately to ensure focus. Best practice, learned from 
successful integrations, is rigorously applied to each 
new transaction.

Portfolio rationalisation is ongoing where appropriate, 
including the disposal of OptaSense, Boldon James 
and Commerce Decisions.

The transformation and digitisation programme

Risk

Impact

Mitigation

Failure to realise 
benefits will 
challenge our 
ability to meet our 
strategic growth 
targets and limit our 
capacity to scale 
affordably.

Global Leadership Team workstream sponsorship and 
Group-wide stakeholder engagement.

Budget and scope managed through a robust project 
governance model reporting to the Global Leadership 
Team and Board that gives sufficient flexibility to 
respond to changing customer needs but with the 
guiderails in place to identify and control potential 
cost overruns.

Benefits realisation is managed through a strong 
focus on change management to drive adoption 
and the required changes to behaviours. For example 
key functions creating their own roadmaps to deliver 
a globalised service sponsored at Global 
Leadership level.

Identify and deploy the right people to deliver the 
programme and maximise the benefits.   

The Transformation and Digitisation 
Programme aims to position QinetiQ 
for further growth by globalising 
consistently around the customer 
to deliver excellence. In order to 
achieve this we must invest in our 
processes and systems to embed 
a robust Global Operating Model, 
supported by digital transformation, 
including improved technology, 
data and analytics. This requires 
significant alignment and effort 
across the Group as well as cultural 
and behavioural changes. 

There is a risk that the investment 
required to achieve the intended 
outcomes is greater than budgeted, 
that the programme benefits are 
not fully realised and our Group 
ambitions are constrained.

COVID-19: 
The global restrictions imposed as 
a consequence of the pandemic 
presented the opportunity to 
accelerate parts of our digital 
programme resulting in enhanced 
global connectivity and the rapid 
adoption of hybrid-working.

Metrics 
Inorganic Growth 
Revenue & Profit

Responsibility 
Group Function Director 
Strategy & Planning 
Group Managing Directors 
Chief Financial Officer

Risk appetite 
Balanced

Likelihood/Impact 
High/High

Proximity/Velocity 
1-2yrs/Low

Strategy 
Global Leverage 
Distinctive Offerings

Metrics 
Customer satisfaction 
Employee Engagement 
All financial KPIs

Responsibility 
Group Function Director 
Business 
Transformation & Services

Risk appetite  
Balanced

Likelihood/Impact  
High/High

Proximity/Velocity 
0-1yrs/Medium

Strategy 
Global Leverage 
Distinctive Offerings 
Disruptive Innovation

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

35

Strategic ReportRisk management continued

Operational risks

Significant breach of relevant laws and regulations

Risk

Impact

Mitigation

We operate in highly regulated 
environments across many 
jurisdictions. Non-compliance 
to existing and new 
requirements, such as the 
Task Force on Climate-related 
Financial Disclosures (TCFD), 
presents risks to people, 
property and the environment 
as well as having the potential 
to compromise our ability to 
conduct business in certain 
markets, potentially having 
an impact on a variety of 
stakeholders. 

COVID-19: 
The consequences of the 
pandemic, including increased 
hybrid working and reduced 
numbers on-site, has the 
potential to exacerbate the 
risk of a safety or regulatory 
non-compliance.

Security and IT systems

Failure to comply 
with particular 
regulations could 
result in serious 
detriment to people, 
property and the 
environment, and/
or a combination 
of fines, penalties, 
civil or criminal 
action, suspension 
or debarment 
from government 
contracts, as well 
as significant 
reputational 
damage to QinetiQ.

Maintaining and strengthening a proactive safety and regulatory 
compliance culture across the Group is a key part in minimising 
the risk of a failure. 

The Group Operating Model clearly defines lines of 
responsibility through the organisation. In addition we have 
robust policy, procedures and mandatory training in place. The 
QinetiQ Code of Conduct sets out clear expectations for the 
Group and its employees; in some areas, such as bribery and 
corruption, the company adopts a zero tolerance approach.

We drive continuous improvement using a range of approaches 
such as audit and evaluation, focused training, strategic 
improvement programmes, and business objectives. 

One example is our Group-wide Health, Safety and Environment 
strategy where each manager in the Group shares a supporting 
collective objective delivering personal ownership towards 
continuous safety improvement. 

The effectiveness of our Internal Controls Framework is tested via 
the use of a Group-wide Board Assurance Map.

ESG risks are robustly managed under the CR&S Programme.

Metrics 
Health, Safety & 
Environment 
Mandatory training 
compliance 
Commercial intermediary 
monitoring

Responsibility 
Company Secretary/Group 
General Counsel 
Group Function Director 
Technical 
Group Managing Directors

Risk appetite 
Cautious

Likelihood/Impact 
Medium/High

Proximity/Velocity 
0-1yr/High

Strategy 
Global Leverage 
Distinctive Offerings

Risk

Impact

Mitigation

A breach of physical or data 
security, cyber-attacks or 
IT systems failure leading 
to loss of customer or 
company information could 
have an adverse impact on 
our reputation, customer 
confidence and operational 
delivery. 

COVID-19: 
The consequences of the 
pandemic, including increased 
hybrid working, has the 
potential to exacerbate the 
data and cyber security risks.

Significant 
reputational 
damage, as 
well as service 
interruptions and 
the possibility of 
withdrawal of our 
accredited status 
(our “licence to 
operate”) resulting 
in exclusion from 
some types of 
government 
contracts and 
subsequent impact 
on orders, revenue 
and profit.

Metrics 
Cyber dashboard 
Security dashboard

Responsibility 
Group Director 
Transformation and 
Business Services

Risk appetite 
Cautious

Likelihood/Impact 
High/High

Proximity/Velocity 
0-1yr/High

Strategy 
Global Leverage 
Distinctive Offerings

As a key supplier in the Sovereign National Security supply chain, we 
must ensure that the organisation’s security meets Governments’ and 
other relevant requirements worldwide. We employ a holistic security 
threat approach through four interlocking pillars: Physical, Information, 
Cyber and Personnel Security. Our changing and increasingly 
sophisticated threat environment is continuously reviewed, using 
appropriate tools and techniques, as part of our over-arching Security 
Strategy such that new and emerging threats are removed or 
mitigated, ensuring our strategy appropriately balances the security, 
cost and flexibility required for any given solution. 

Our programme of continuous security improvement includes:

•  A Group Cyber Security Standard; 
•  Targeted Cyber Security Training for key IT employees;
•  Deployment and continual upgrade of cyber security detection 

and protective technologies;

•  Annual strategic security reviews;
•  Mandatory security awareness training for all employees and 

contractors;

•  Continuous Group-wide communications to employees;
•  Annual group-wide Security Culture survey;
•  Regular updates to the Risk & Security Committee.

Security culture, behaviour and ensuring our people have appropriate 
awareness of the threats to our organisation is critical to our risk 
mitigation. To further embed this we have introduced collective 
security objectives for our Leadership Teams.

Our on-going digital transformation and IT improvement programme 
continues to deliver improved IT robustness through a range of 
approaches including renewing IT systems and moving to cloud 
based solutions.

36

QinetiQ Group plc

Longer-term viability assessment 

Assessing the prospects of the Group 
The Group’s corporate planning processes involve the following 
individual processes covering differing time frames: 

Alongside the annual review of risk scenarios applied to the 
strategic plan, performance is rigorously monitored to alert the 
Board and Global Leadership Team to the potential crystallisation 
of a key risk.

1. An annual Integrated Strategic Business Plan (ISBP) process 
that looks at the financial outlook for the following five years. 
This process commences with an assessment of the orders 
pipeline producing an order intake scenario. A review of the 
phased delivery profile and the cost base required to support 
this enables generation of base-case, high-case and low-case 
profit forecasts. Capex and working capital requirements are 
also collected, reviewed, approved and a cash flow produced 
for the plan period; 

2. An annual budget process that covers the first year of the  

five-year planning horizon in detail; 

3.  A bi-annual forecast process to update the view of the first 

budget year (the year which would be in progress); 

4.  A rolling monthly “latest best estimate” process to assess 
significant changes to the budget/forecast for the year in 
progress; and 

5. The financial impact of principal risks (individually and 

cumulative), together with mitigating actions. 

The corporate planning process is underpinned by assessing 
scenarios and risks that encompass a wide spectrum of 
potential outcomes, both favourable and adverse. The downside 
risk scenarios are designed to explore the resilience of the Group 
to the potential impact of all the significant risks set out on 
pages 32 to 36, or a combination of those risks. 

The scenarios are designed to be severe but plausible, and take 
full account of the availability and likely effectiveness of the 
mitigating actions that could be taken to avoid or reduce the 
impact or occurrence of the underlying risks, and that realistically 
would be open to them in the circumstances. In considering 
the likely effectiveness of such actions, the conclusions of 
the Board’s regular monitoring and review of risk and internal 
control systems, as discussed on page 83, is taken into account. 

COVID-19 can manifest itself on Group performance through 
two key factors: lack of availability of key resource to provide our 
services due to illness or H&S restrictions; reduced availability 
of funds to our customers to procure our services. Both are 
considered within the Group’s sensitivity analysis, with the 
former becoming a lower probability risk as the successful 
vaccination programme rolls out. 

We consider that this stress-testing based assessment of the 
Group’s prospects is reasonable in the circumstances of the 
inherent uncertainty involved. 

The period over which we confirm  
longer-term viability
The period over which the Directors consider it possible to form 
a reasonable expectation as to the Group’s longer-term viability 
is the five-year period to 31 March 2026. This is the period 
covered by our strategic planning process and is subject to 
stress-testing and scenario planning around potential risks. It has 
been selected because it presents the Board and readers of the 
Annual Report with a reasonable degree of confidence while still 
providing an appropriate longer-term outlook. 

Confirmation of longer-term viability 
As noted on page 116, the Directors confirm that their 
assessment of the principal risks facing the Group was robust. 
Based upon the robust assessment of the principal risks facing 
the Group and their stress-testing based assessment of the 
Group’s prospects, all of which are described in this statement, 
the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group will 
be able to continue in operation and meet its liabilities as they 
fall due over the period to 31 March 2026. 

Going concern statement

The Group’s activities, combined with the factors that are likely 
to affect its future development and performance, are set out 
on pages 18 to 36. The Chief Financial Officer’s review on pages 
22 to 25 sets out details of the financial position of the Group, 
the cash flows, committed borrowing facilities, liquidity, and the 
Group’s policies and processes for managing its capital and 
financial risks. Note 27 on page 150 to the financial statements 
also provides details of the Group’s hedging activities, financial 
instruments, and its exposure to liquidity and credit risk. 

taken by management to maintain the strength of our business, 
the Directors believe that the Group is well positioned to manage 
its overall business risks successfully. 

After making enquiries, the Directors have a reasonable 
expectation that the Group has adequate resources to continue 
in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The Group 
therefore continues to adopt the going-concern basis in 
preparing its financial statements. 

The Group meets its day-to-day working capital requirements 
through its available cash funds and its bank facilities. The 
COVID-19 crisis has introduced considerably more uncertainty 
across markets globally. As such the market conditions in which 
the Group operates are expected to be challenging as spending 
from the Group’s key customers comes under pressure. Despite 
these challenges, and considering the decisive action already 

The Group is exposed to various risks and uncertainties, the 
principal ones being summarised in the “Principal risks” section 
on pages 30 to 36. Crystallisation of such risks, to the extent not 
fully mitigated, would lead to a negative impact on the Group’s 
financial results but none are deemed to be sufficiently material 
to prevent the Group from continuing as a going concern for at 
least the next 12 months.

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

37

Strategic ReportStakeholder engagement

ulators

g
e
R

ployee s

m
E

S

u

p

p

l
i

e

r

s

C

u

s

t

o

m

e

r

s

O u r   s takeholders

Understanding what matters to our stakeholders

Shareho l d e r s

Commun i t i e s

Our stakeho l d e r

s

Customers 

QinetiQ customers value the relationships we build with them and the time we invest in understanding their needs. They appreciate the depth and 
breadth of knowledge we apply to providing them with mission critical solutions and the flexibility we show in helping them reach their goals. They 
expect delivery to be on time, every time and to the highest standards.

How we engage

Impact of engagement

Every QinetiQ customer has a delivery team continually engaging with them and 
adapting our approach to ensure their objectives are achieved. In addition, we regularly 
take the time to step back and listen and act upon our customers’ views on our 
performance and relationships through our formal customer research systems.

Our delivery teams continually adapt our approach to ensure customers’ 
needs are met. The formal feedback we receive is reviewed at all levels of 
our organisation to ensure we continuously improve and evolve our business 
processes and delivery solutions.

Shareholders 

Our shareholders value sustainable and long-term growth delivered through the successful execution of our strategy. As part of this, they expect 
us to do business in a sustainable and ethical manner taking into account other key stakeholders.

How we engage

Impact of engagement

We engaged with our shareholders during the year through virtual roadshows, 
results presentations and the AGM. In addition, our Chairman proactively engaged 
with shareholders to seek their views on the business, strategy and management 
team. Our Chair of the Remuneration Committee also met with several 
shareholders to seek their views on remuneration matters ahead of the AGM.

We greatly value our shareholders’ feedback which is shared with the executive 
team and the Board. The feedback received during the year has influenced our 
strategic thinking. Following feedback from investors we have increased our 
emphasis on ESG related matters and are improving our disclosure accordingly.

Employees 

Our employees want to work in a safe, diverse and inclusive environment that offers successful and rewarding careers. Our employees greatly 
value our engagement and efforts to action their feedback.

How we engage

Impact of engagement

Our methods of engagement include: Quarterly Peakon surveys, Q-talks, Global 
roadshows led by our CEO and Global Leadership Team, our Global Employee 
Voice Group (GEV) and other engagement forums (e.g. works councils), as well as 
indirectly through feedback on platforms such as Glassdoor.

Our engagement has helped us to identify priority focus areas to improve the 
employee experience. By listening to our people we have been able to drive 
improvements in these areas which have been recognised in more recent Peakon 
surveys (equipment, growth and reward). Engagement with our employees has 
informed our response to the COVID-19 pandemic and our employees have been 
supportive of our approach. 

Suppliers 

Suppliers value a collaborative environment where they are treated fairly and are valued regardless of their respective size.

How we engage

Impact of engagement

In addition to day-to-day engagement through normal business activity, we actively 
engaged with key partners through a series of “Board to Board” meetings. We engage 
with our suppliers through our QinetiQ Collaborate Programme, we seek new suppliers, 
through our presence at external events and engagement with Small to Medium sized  
Enterprises through our participation at “Meet the Buyer” events.

This engagement continues to ensure we are partnering effectively to support our 
customers. It gives us insight into industry developments and ensures effective 
collaboration between QinetiQ and its partners and suppliers.

Communities 

Our communities want us to be considerate neighbours but also a source of future employment and opportunities.

How we engage

Impact of engagement

We engage via a variety of community investment activity such as outreach, 
volunteering, supporting local charities and community liaison.

Our community investment activity is viewed positively. Through our community 
liaison, our regular updates have ensured local people are aware of our activity.
Our outreach activity has provided benefit to young people.

Regulators 

Our regulators expect us to meet high standards of safety and environmental stewardship and legal requirements.

How we engage

Impact of engagement

We engage with regulators via meetings, audits and reports.

Through engagement we are able to ensure we continue to meet the high 
standards expected by regulators.

38

QinetiQ Group plc

  See our Section 172 (1) statement on pages 48 to 49.

 
Responsible and sustainable business

Our focus on Environmental, Social and Governance issues 
Our QinetiQ purpose and strategy is enabled by our high performance inclusive culture, 
underpinned by our values and behaviours and our commitment to deliver responsibly 
and sustainably for the benefit of all of our stakeholders.

Strategy, materiality and stakeholder engagement

Our Corporate Responsibility and Sustainability (CR&S) strategy 
underpins our business strategy and is designed to meet 
stakeholder expectations across environmental, social and 
governance (ESG) themes. During FY21 we have been focusing 
on improving how CR&S is embedded in the strategic planning 
process and a review was undertaken, looking at our core non-
financial KPIs. We have introduced some changes, including a 
new KPI for our greenhouse gas emissions, reflecting our focus 
on climate change (see page 27). By ensuring we are building ESG 
into the heart of our strategy and decision making we are better 
able to manage risks and create value.

To drive continuous improvement we regularly undertake 
materiality reviews; this structured process allows us to assess 
global trends, best practice (e.g. connecting with the Sustainable 
Development Goals), understand stakeholder expectations and 
align with our business strategy. The landscape is rapidly changing 
and it is important that we evolve our strategy to ensure we are 
focused on what is most important. CR&S progress and plans are 
tracked via monthly performance review by the GLT and we also 
ensure it is embedded across our risk management process. 
This ensures delivery of responsible business practice has top 
level support and is underpinned by strong governance. 

Our Risk and CSR Committee has received reports and briefings 
on all material CR&S issues including business ethics, anti-
bribery and corruption, health and safety, diversity and inclusion 
(D&I), environment, reputational risk and human rights (see page 
92). This is supported by committees including the Business 
Ethics Committee and new Climate Change Steering Group. 
Following recognition of the growing importance of ESG issues 
to stakeholders, during FY21 we have transitioned reporting 
on CR&S to the Board directly, starting at the January Board 
meeting see page 56.

Collaboration and engagement
Understanding the current priorities of our stakeholders 
(primarily customers, shareholders and employees) is achieved 
through regular engagement. Examples in FY21 include a focus 
on ESG in one of our Investor Seminars and a range of webinars 
for our employees. We are proactive in our sector, in FY21 
accepting the Chair role for the Sustainability Working Group 
with our trade body and Industry co-Chair the Climate Change 
and Sustainability Steering Group in the UK Defence Suppliers 
Forum. We are also actively collaborating with customers and 
peers across topics such as ethics, D&I and skills. We have been 
leading a programme around the Sustainable Development Goals 
creating information sharing workshops for those in our sector to 
learn and share best practice. 

Our purpose

Protecting lives, defending sovereign capability and securing the vital interests of our customers

Environmental

Social

Governance

Material issues
Climate Change 
Environmental Management 
Waste and Resources 
Conservation and Biodiversity 
Sustainable solutions for customers 
Financing linked to GHG targets

Material issues
Employee Engagement 
Diversity and Inclusion  
Employee Health Safety & Wellbeing 
Employee Learning and Development 
Employee Reward and Recognition 
Community investment & STEM outreach

Material issues
Business Ethics 
Code of Conduct 
Anti-bribery and Corruption 
Tackling Modern Slavery 
Ethical Trading Policy 
Responsible & Sustainable Procurement 
Leadership Remuneration

Integrity 
Fully supported by 
Board & GLT

Our values
Collaboration 
Industry engagement and leadership 
Cross-functional approach

Performance 
MSCI: AA rating 
Sustainalytics: A&D Sector Leader

We deliver responsibly, sustainably and for the benefit of all our stakeholders

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

39

Strategic Report 
Responsible and sustainable business continued

Environmental stewardship

Environmental stewardship has never been more important, with climate change and impact on biodiversity ever growing global 
concerns. We actively play our part through reducing our greenhouse gas emissions, our conservation activities and the solutions  
we provide for our customers to meet their sustainability agenda.

Greenhouse gas emissions and energy management

Total Scope 1 emissions (tCO2e)

Total Scope 2 emissions (tCO2e)

Total Scope 1 & 2 emissions (tCO2e)

Intensity ratio (tCO2e per £m of revenue)

FY21

15,872

13,572

29,444

23

FY20

19,289

16,298

35,587

33

Energy consumption (kWh) resulting in above reported emissions

122,808,625

139,780,656

Proportion of energy consumption arising from UK operations (%)

Proportion of emissions arising from UK operations (%)

99%

99%

98%

98%

FY19
20,096

20,977

41,073

45

N/A

N/A

N/A

   Figures subject to FY21 assurance process undertaken by PwC. 

In FY19 we set a target to reduce our scope 1 and 2 greenhouse 
gas (GHG) emissions by 25% by FY25 from an FY19 baseline 
(aligned with Science Based Targets) and continue to make 
good progress. We have seen a 28% reduction in our emissions 
(against the baseline); this has been primarily due to working 
differently during the COVID-19 pandemic, for example reduced 
use of QinetiQ vehicles and significantly less employees working 
on our sites. While it is positive that our emissions were less 
overall, we do expect some increase in FY22 as we see a change 
in working patterns. 

We have been focusing on developing our net zero strategy and 
we plan to retain a FY25 target as an interim step. We continue 
to implement improvement programmes across our business, 
underpinned by our ISO 50001 certification; some examples of 
energy efficiency action taken in the year include:

•  Upgrades to air conditioning units on our Malvern site, 

which will increase efficiency and significantly increase the 
proportion of free cooling. We have seen significant energy 
savings since installation.

•  We have started a programme to remove and replace the use 
of Sulphur hexafluoride (SF6) within some range equipment. 
While we only use very small amounts, this refrigerant has a 
very high global warming potential and so removal equates 
into a significant reduction of emissions.  

•  We own and manage a significant number of buildings and 

so have been emptying buildings no longer used, and moving 
to “background” heating, to minimise energy use but protect 
building fabric.

•  We have engaged with employees through campaigns such as 
“the Battle of the Base-load” targeting unnecessary overnight 
and weekend energy consumption and holiday shutdowns and 
we have a monthly call with our Energy Champions to discuss 
projects and ideas.

In FY22 we will focus on:

•  Developing our net zero strategy

•  Further roll out of sub-metering

•  Renewable generation using photovoltaic arrays and 

assessment of other potential capability

•  Electric vehicles and charging infrastructure

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (PwC) carried out a limited assurance 
engagement on selected GHG emissions data for the year ending 
31 March 2021 in accordance with International Standard on 
Assurance Engagements 3000 (revised) and 3410, issued by the 
International Auditing and Assurance Standards Board. A copy 
of PwC’s report and our methodology is on our website (www.
qinetiq.com/en/our-company/corporate-responsibility/climate-
change). A summary of our Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions is 
shown above; we have adopted a financial control approach and 
have used defra emission factors. The figures that have been 
covered by this assurance process are indicated in the table by the 
following symbol:   We also publish here our energy performance 
and examples of energy action taken in the year, meeting the 
SECR (Streamlined Energy and Carbon Reporting) requirements.

Responding to climate change: TCFD reporting 
During FY21 we have been preparing for the formal Task Force 
on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD) reporting 
requirements, which come into force for large companies in 
FY22. TCFD requires us to demonstrate our understanding of the 
impact and opportunities that climate change poses to QinetiQ 
Group over the short, medium and long term. This is not just 
physical risks (eg changes to temperature and precipitation) but 
“transition” risk, such as policy or disruptive technology as the 
world de-carbonises. To meet this requirement we will be using 
the framework recommended by TCFD, outlining our approach to 
governance, strategy, risk management and metrics and targets. 

Governance: In FY21 we put in place a new Climate Change 
Steering Committee which is chaired by our CFO. We have clear 
oversight by both our GLT and our Board and will report regularly. 
We will also be working closely with senior leaders responsible 
for strategy and for risk. 

40

QinetiQ Group plc

Environmental stewardship

Strategy: A key area will be for us to outline the actual and 
potential impacts of climate related risks and opportunities 
across the Group, and embed consideration of climate change 
into our strategy and financial planning. We will also be able to 
consider our resilience under different climate change scenarios. 

Risk management: There is no one-size-fits-all methodology 
and we are selecting appropriate scenarios in order to undertake 
the physical risk assessments. We have previously undertaken 
climate change risks assessments for core sites and are looking 
to build on this to create a robust methodology to roll out to 
all sites and assets that enables us to identify, assess and 
then manage climate related risks. We are also working on our 
approach to transition risk, to reflect the territories where we 
have sites, customers and suppliers. We know that this is not a 
one-off exercise, but we will need to develop an approach that 
allows us to update appropriately. 

Metrics and targets: In FY21 we updated our Group non-
financial KPIs and will now be tracking our GHG emissions as 
one of our core KPIs (previously reported but not a KPI). We are 
transitioning from our current FY25 emissions reduction target 
(which focuses on scope 1 and scope 2 emission) to a net zero 
strategy. We will also need to look at specific metrics and targets 
to assess risk and build into our strategy and risk processes.

  See our Non-financial KPIs on pages 26 to 27.

Environmental stewardship 
As part of our refreshed Global EHS Strategy (page 42), we 
strengthened our commitment to environmental stewardship. 
We work to protect our environment, minimising our footprint, 
seeking to enhance biodiversity and delivering responsibly 
and sustainably for our customers. This has been the case 
throughout the pandemic as we’ve maintained our focus 
on environmental protection while our sites have remained 
operational, as underpinned by our ISO 14001 certification in the 
UK and Canada. Environmental issues are reviewed regularly by 
the MDs and at the Risk & Security Committee. 

Our waste target is to increase the annual proportion (%) of 
UK waste re-used and recycled from our underlying waste 
production. We have implemented Waste Management Action 
Plans at our significant waste producing sites which account 
for 95% of waste produced. Performance declined slightly with 
81.5% (FY20: 84.7%) of underlying waste reused or recycled. 
This was mainly because our Disposals Management Group, as 
a key enabler of our reuse and recycling activities, was limited 
by COVID-19 restrictions. However total waste was significantly 
lower in FY21, down by approximately 34% on the previous year.  

During the year we have engaged and communicated with 
our people on a range of environmental issues, explaining our 
approach to environmental stewardship and encouraging their 
participation. Although during the pandemic we’ve had to pause 
our environmental volunteering programme, we used World 
Environment Day as an opportunity to engage with our teams 
through various virtual events. We’ve helped to strengthen 
the links between good environmental stewardship and good 
business, for example how the business critical work on St. 
Kilda has been achieved through meticulous planning for 
environmental protection in this extremely sensitive habitat. 
Many of the sites we run on behalf of the UK MOD have 
significant conservation protection and so our Sustainability 
Appraisal approach ensures we can balance complex trials with 
careful protection of rare flora and fauna. 

As we see our climate changing we are anticipating changes 
to habitats and so recognise the need to continue to balance 
operational resilience alongside potentially new populations of 
rare species. We also work with organisations such as Marwell 
Wildlife to facilitate research studies. Using our technical 
specialists, we took an innovative approach to understanding 
the potential acoustic impact on marine mammals of a new sea-
skimming aerial target, to ensure delivery of a customer trial met 
our shared high standards of environmental stewardship.

Sustainable solutions
QinetiQ’s global team is driving military land platform 
electrification through the development of the third 
generation Modular E-X-Drive transmission. Working with 
BAE Systems as prime contractor, QinetiQ’s world leading 
electric drive technology will be integrated into a Bradley 
Fighting Vehicle for demonstration in summer 2022. As part 
of a hybrid electric powertrain which is inherently more fuel 
efficient than a conventional mechanical system, E-X-Drive 
will deliver improved automotive performance, increased 
on board electrical power to feed integrated sub systems, 
as well as carbon emissions reduction supporting the 
sustainability goals of our customers.

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

41

Strategic Report 
Responsible and sustainable business continued

Social: Our people and our communities

We recognise that to support our strategy we must embed a high performance inclusive culture, where health, safety and wellbeing is 
a priority and our people are engaged, empowered and clear about how they contribute to our success and feel recognised. We strive 
to be a good neighbour and have a positive impact in the communities that we operate in.

Improving the safety, health and wellbeing of our people

The health, safety and wellbeing of our people is our priority and with COVID-19, support for our people and their families has 
never been more important. Since 2017 when we launched our three year Environment, Health and Safety (EHS) strategy we 
have significantly reduced the number of safety incidents and contributed towards driving a new level of safety culture in our 
company. This year we have updated our EHS strategy with four key themes:

1.  Enabling and 

empowering safe and 
competent people 
who are engaged 
to make informed 
EHS decisions

2.  Building a community 

of strong, active 
and visible leaders 
who have a clear 
commitment to safety, 
employee wellbeing 
and environmental 
matters

3.  Globalising our 

approach to EHS, so 
that we strengthen 
governance, support 
global working, and 
share best practice

4.  Continuous monitoring 

and improving 
to strengthen 
performance and 
enhance employee 
wellbeing while 
creating a safe, 
successful and 
resilient business

The health and wellbeing of our people and the environment in 
which we operate are intrinsically linked to our success; with our 
people, investors and regulators expecting to see a commitment 
to continuous improvement. A focus area for the strategy has 
seen the development of a new EHS competency framework, 
which now clearly frames the knowledge, skills and behaviours 
needed for people to successfully carry out their role. Leaders 
and managers play a significant role in cultivating a culture of 
safety and wellbeing; leading the way and role modelling the 
right behaviours. 

We will continue to provide a framework and tools to improve the 
conversations and engagement with our people, to communicate 
a clear message to support our EHS vision and strategy. We 
have a thriving global network of EHS practitioners, who engage 
regularly to support global working and share best practice. 

COVID-19
Engaging regularly with our people, we put in place a range 
of guidance and controls to protect their safety, health and 
wellbeing, whether working at home or on site. This has included 
enabling 80% of our employees to work remotely with practical 
guidance, and office and IT equipment, developing a “working 
on site” policy, online training to support safe working on site, 
COVID-19 testing for those coming onto site and ensuring all 
our sites adhere to COVID-19 guidance in line with government 
regulations in each location. 

Working through the pandemic has been challenging and so we 
have provided additional support through flexible working and 
special paid leave. 

We have delivered a series of manager briefings to over 800 
managers globally and in January we ran a company-wide, 
manager led intervention, to engage with our teams on COVID-19 
related safety and wellbeing aspects. This has been positively 
received enabling our people to share their experiences and any 
challenges they face. We continue to monitor the advice and 
guidance provided by our home country governments ensuring 
the right precautions are in place which meet these requirements 
as well as our company standards. 

In March 2021 there was an incident which resulted in one of our 
employees sustaining serious injuries. We are supporting external 
investigations and undertaking our own, to better understand what 
happened and any lessons we can learn and apply (see page 94). 

Lost Time Incident (LTI) Rate1

2021

2020

2.6

2.7

1 

 LTI rate is calculated as the number of lost time incidents where the employee 
is away from work for one or more days, times 1,000, divided by the total number 
of employees.

The LTI rate for the whole of the Group is a key non-financial 
KPI (see page 26) and has decreased from 2.7 in FY20 to 2.6 in 
FY21. Safety issues are part of a regular governance drumbeat, 
monthly through MD meetings, quarterly through GLT meetings 
and the Risk & Security Committee, with six monthly summary 
overviews to Board. There were no prosecutions, prohibition 
notices or improvement notices issued by regulators in the UK 
during the last financial year for safety or environmental matters.

42

QinetiQ Group plc

Social: Our people and our communities

Wellbeing 
The wellbeing of our people has been one of our top priorities 
as we have navigated the pandemic. We have supported our 
people through a range of mechanisms, signposting to existing 
resources, such as our network of Mental Health First Aiders 
and our Employee Assistance Programme, while creating new 
guidance and resources, resilience workshops and a focus on 
managers regularly “checking-in”with their teams - to reflect not 
only that employees have had to adapt to working differently but 
also that COVID-19 impacted our wellbeing.

This year we have developed a new global wellbeing strategy, as 
part of the EHS strategy, which focuses on five pillars: physical 
health, mental health, personal growth, work environment and 
financial wellbeing. The strategy sets a five year timeline, to 
create and sustain a culture that will differentiate us in our sector, 
where all our people are proud to work and we are focused on 
both our personal and collective wellbeing. 

Engaging with our people
Our people have adapted quickly to new ways of working due 
to COVID-19. This has provided an opportunity to create a more 
flexible and inclusive working environment, with greater choice 
for our people to ensure they are at their most productive in 
hybrid ways of working, whether working remotely, on our sites 
or through a blended approach. 

Employee engagement is a strategic priority and has been 
more important than ever through the pandemic. We measure 
engagement quarterly across the Group and it has continued to 
improve, with a score of 7.3 in January 2021 compared with 6.9 
in January 2020. We continue to see good levels of participation 
(an average of 74%) similar to FY20. Listening and responding to 
feedback from our people has helped us improve the employee 
experience, ensuring we can identify the top priorities for us 
to address via our Engagement in Action plan. We introduced 
specific COVID-19 pandemic questions into Peakon to gain 

insights into how our people felt about our response to the 
pandemic. The feedback tells us that our people feel that we 
responded appropriately and implemented the right precautions 
to keep them safe.

We communicate regularly with our people through a range 
of channels and this was even more important this year as 
we adapted to the pandemic. Our Global Employee Roadshow 
became virtual to ensure we continued to provide clarity on 
our strategic priorities, and so employees know how they can 
contribute and are supported to deliver our goals; we had a 
higher than ever attendance. We also introduced a COVID-19 
information hub, issued regular COVID-19 news bulletins to keep 
employees informed as government requirements and our own 
measures evolved across our home and priority countries. 

We have revised the purpose and vision of the Employee 
Engagement Group and re-launched as the Global Employee 
Voice (GEV) which has representatives from each of our home 
and priority countries, including our subsidiary companies. The 
GEV meet regularly with the CEO and Group Director of Human 
Resources and the Chair actively participates at leadership 
engagements events. The GEV have met with the Chairman and 
Board members during the year (see page 68). We also have a 
range of employee networks as part of diversity and inclusion 
programme (see page 45).

To underpin our commitment to engagement, our leaders 
have a collective objective for engagement as part of their 
incentivisation. We have also maintained a focus on supporting 
managers, recognising the additional challenges they have 
faced with changes to our ways of working. We have provided 
additional toolkits and resources, to support wellbeing and 
virtual working. 

Our voluntary turnover was 8.7% in FY21 compared with 9.7% 
in FY20 with key hotspots in markets such as US and Australia.

  See our Non-financial KPIs on pages 26 to 27.

Our focus for FY22:

•  Further improve employee engagement 
by focusing on our priority improvement 
areas

•  Embed our Global Employee Voice 

approach

•  Launch our global wellbeing strategy

•  Continue to develop our approach to new 
ways of working, including leadership and 
employee support 

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

43

Strategic Report 
Responsible and sustainable business continued

Social: Our people and communities continued

Developing our people
As a result of the pandemic, we have adapted the way in which 
we deliver our learning and talent management programmes. Our 
priorities have focused on maintaining critical SQEP (Suitably 
Qualified and Experienced Person) capability, nurturing and 
growing our early careers talent pipeline and enabling our leaders 
to manage team and individual performance effectively as they 
adjusted to remote working or hybrid working practices in their 
teams. To achieve this we have;

•  Developed a virtual corporate induction and manager team 

essentials programme for the UK

•  Made significant progress in implementing globalised people 
systems and processes by deploying Success Factors, a 
global Human Resources Information System

•  Increased our investment in and focus on early careers talent 

within Australia and UK

•  Strengthened our in house coaching capability 

•  Continued collaboration with industry, e.g. the UK Defence 

Growth Partnership and STEM futures, focusing on future skills.

•  Matured our Talent Management approach in areas of 
identification and assessment to enable global growth.

As a member of The 5% Club, we commit to publishing a 
breakdown of our UK early careers community (see chart 
below). We also show the percentage of our UK workforce 
that comprises early careers; this increased to 3.6% in FY21, 
compared with 2.3% in the previous year.

As well as providing apprenticeships for employees early in their 
career, we are also actively supporting 33 colleagues at later 
stages of their careers to undertake apprenticeships.

Early careers
We have increased our investment in and focus on early 
careers talent, with a total of 229 apprentices, graduates 
and year-in-industry students at end of FY21. The FY21 UK 
intake has significantly increased compared with FY20. In 
Australia we continue to develop our early careers pipeline 
with a new cohort on-boarded virtually, building on the new 
approach developed in the UK. The virtual on-boarding 
included a range of channels and interventions and 
received great feedback from the community, winning an 
Innovation Award in the 2020 recognition programme. For 
the cohort that completed their programmes in 2020 we 
hosted a virtual celebration event. The engagement in this 
community has significantly improved (by 1.6) in Peakon 
since July 2020. The Early careers % continues to be a key 
KPI, and this year we have expanded it to be a Global, not 
just UK focused (see page 27). In addition, we provided 19 
high quality, paid summer placements across our business.  

  See our Non-financial KPIs on pages 26 to 27.

Apprentices

FY18

129

FY19

101

FY20

67

FY21

72

Graduates

109

90

50

98

Sponsored students

11

8

2

24

% UK Workforce

4.8

4.0

2.3

3.6

2018
2019
2020
2021

Our focus for developing our people in FY22:

•  Update and globalise mandatory training

•  Continue to globalise our people systems 

and processes

•  Use Success Factors to support career 
development and talent management

•  Continue investment and development  

of our early careers talent

•  Improve strategic workforce planning 
to underpin our skills and resourcing 
strategy

44

QinetiQ Group plc

 
Social: Our people and communities continued

 Creating a diverse and inclusive environment
Our people are critical to our success, so it is vital that we create 
a workplace that is inclusive; where our differences are not only 
embraced but make us stronger. To achieve this our Inclusion 
2025 strategy is focusing on building a workplace and culture 
where everyone can feel valued, be authentic and realise their full 
potential. Our focus in FY21 has been across three key themes, 
awareness of the importance of diversity and inclusion (D&I) to 
QinetiQ, leadership and employees.

•  We have delivered awareness campaigns on the importance of 
D&I as well as targeted campaigns on autism, dyslexia, mental 
health, women in STEM, psychological safety, gender balance, 
Black History Month, LGBT History Month, the menopause 
and disability. 

•  We rolled out “inclusion” training for all employees and have 
developed a new resource hub on a wide range of D&I topics. 
We have also created a series of short tool-kits and have 
rolled out language and banter team discussion sessions, 
across the business. 

•  For the second year we had D&I as part of our leadership 

incentive scheme. Leaders were required to actively participate 
in D&I activity and over the course of the year have run team 
sessions, written blogs and supported reverse mentoring and 
employee networks. 

•  We have launched new employee networks to broaden 

the range of diversity focus. In addition we introduced D&I 
champions in each of our business units and functions (Terms 
of reference on page 80). Our champions and network leaders 
meet regularly to share ideas and best practice. 

•  Our reverse mentoring programme has been very successful 

with our second and third cohorts launched in FY21. 

•  Our continued focus on gender balance has ensured that 
for the third year QinetiQ has been awarded an “Employer 
of Choice for Gender Equality” citation in Australia.

Gender diversity

FY21

FY20

Board directors1 

Female

3 (37%)

Male

5 (63%)

Female

2 (22%)

Male

7 (78%)

Senior managers2 

57 (19%)

239 (81%)

54 (17%)

267 (83%)

All employees3 

1,447 (22%) 5,145 (78%) 1,384 (20%) 5,080 (80%)

FY21

1,447

FY20

1,384

5,145

5,080

1   For more information on Board diversity see page 76.

2    Senior managers are defined as employees who have responsibility for planning, directing 

or controlling the activities of the Group, or a strategically significant part of it. This 
includes directors of subsidiary companies. It includes our Global Leadership Team (GLT) 
but excludes our CEO and CFO who are captured under Board directors.

3  Excluding senior managers.

Total employee gender mix

Male

Female

Our D&I priorities in FY22 will be to:

•  Continue to raise awareness of 

the benefits of a high performing  
inclusive culture

•  Mobilise our leaders to continue 

to undertake D&I activities

•  Embed our D&I employee networks 

across the business

•  Increase our focus on gender balance, 
working towards improving female 
representation at senior leadership level

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

45

Strategic ReportResponsible and sustainable business continued

Social: Our people and communities continued

Reward and recognition
Reward and recognition are key elements of our people strategy 
and an important part of our overall value proposition for 
employees. We have been listening to feedback and our focus in 
FY21 has been on rewarding for performance, our All Employee 
Incentive scheme, our Thank-Q programme and our approach to 
the gender pay gap. 

Our Rewarding for Performance framework has continued to 
embed across the Group, including extending our Pay & 
Progression board and policy to be global. As part of initial 
response to COVID-19 our Board, GLT and senior leaders 
voluntarily took short-term measures to support our cost and 
cash conservation activities (see page 94 for details). Our All 
Employee Incentive Scheme (AEIS) for FY21 performance was 
increased to £1,250 for stretch performance (previously £1,000), 
and our FY21 award payout of £1,217 reflects the outstanding 
contribution by our people. Our Thank-Q programme continues 
to be the key mechanism for spontaneous through year 
employee recognition, and for FY21 we held a virtual gala event 
to recognise and celebrate those employees who have gone 
above an beyond. Our mean UK Gender Pay Gap for FY20 
(reported in March 2021) has decreased to 13.9 % (14.8% in  
the previous year).

Supporting the armed forces 
As a signatory to the UK Armed Forces Covenant and Gold 
Award winners in the MOD Defence Employer Recognition 
Scheme, we are proud to support the armed forces, our own 
employees who serve as reservists, cadet force adult volunteers, 
forces spouses and cadets. This year we launched a new 
network for employees who are ex-military (veterans and 
reservists) as part of our D&I programme.

Investing in our community
Our aim is to be a good neighbour to benefit the wider socio-
economic wellbeing of the communities where we operate. Our 
approach is to understand local needs of the communities in 
which our businesses are based, and to align these with our 
business strategy and our employees’ professional skills. We 
offer time for volunteering and one of the main ways we support 
our local communities is through STEM (science, technology, 
engineering and maths) outreach with young people, raising 
aspirations and signposting to rewarding careers. Due to 
COVID-19, we have had to quickly adapt our outreach activities, 
which have traditionally been in person and so could not continue 
safely in that format. With schools closed for part of the year 
and the need for our employees to focus on their core role to 
support national defence and security, we have not been able to 
reach as many young people directly through outreach activities 
as we have done in previous years. However, we adapted our 
volunteering criteria to recognise a new need in our communities 
and ways for our employees to contribute, for example 
supporting the emergency services. At a time when COVID-19 
has caused significant uncertainty for many young people in 
education, it is important that we continue to play our part.  

46

QinetiQ Group plc

FY21 Case study
International Women in Engineering Day (INWED):  
23rd June 2020 
To celebrate INWED we ran a communications campaign 
and a series of virtual events; a webinar on engineers 
“Shaping the world” in Australia, “Meet the Engineer” panels 
in the UK, and in the US, a live practical activity. In each 
session, attendees were able to talk to our female engineer 
panellists about their career pathways.  

We have valued the expertise of partners such as the Jon Egging 
Trust, STEM Learning and Primary Engineer in the UK to continue 
to understand young peoples’ current needs, and to design and 
deliver virtual and remote outreach activities, which we can 
deliver globally. Our STEM Ambassadors have adapted resources 
and engaged with partner schools to adapt to their new needs. 

Highlights in FY21 include:

•  Adapting STEM Outreach activities to a virtual audience in 
the UK, US and Australia, such as a “Meet our Engineers” 
event for International Women in Engineering Day in June 

•  Our STEM Ambassadors engaged with an estimated 1,000 
young people in the UK through bespoke online outreach 
activities, and through larger events or external organisers 
such as Ask Me I’m an Engineer

•  Our Australia CR&S Committee continued to work together 
remotely and fundraise over $25k for a number of their 
chosen charities (eg supporting veterans, mental health 
and emergency services)

•  Launch of a three-year charity partnership with SSAFA, 

The Armed Forces Charity, in the UK 

In FY22 our focus will be: 

•   To further develop virtual STEM outreach resources and 
activities, reaching a wider and more diverse audience

•  Continue to learn from and collaborate with our charity 
and outreach partners and contribute to employee 
engagement

•  Focus on our Armed Forces Covenant commitments 

Governance: How we do business

This section focuses on how key aspects of governance support how we do business responsibly and 
sustainably. It is linked to our corporate governance section which provides detail on Board oversight.

Human rights
As part of our ongoing programme to address modern slavery, 
we introduced a new action plan across the Group. We provide 
in-depth training to people in key roles and continue to develop 
new supporting resources for all employees. We regularly review 
our policies and our approach to risk in the supply chain. Our 
Supplier Code of Conduct helps to ensure our suppliers have 
clarity of their responsibilities on human rights. Our annual 
modern slavery and human trafficking statements are published 
on our website. We seek to anticipate, prevent and mitigate 
potential negative human rights impacts through our policy 
and processes, which underpin our commitment to responsible 
business practices. For example, we address salient human 
rights issues through our Code of Conduct, trading policy, 
international business risk management process and export 
controls process. We monitor the application of these policies 
and procedures through our business assurance processes and 
regular self-assessment with oversight by our Business Ethics 
Committee. We believe that this integrated approach is effective 
in ensuring our business acts responsibly and respects all 
human rights.

Working with our supply chain
Our supply chain is an extension of our own organisation. 
We ensure that it is committed to the same standards of safety, 
security and governance as we are. We have a Supplier Code 
of Conduct and our on-boarding and vetting process ensures 
that suppliers understand the issues important to us. We 
are signatories to the UK Prompt Payment Code, and report 
our payment details as required by legislation. We focused 
on paying small supplier early through COVID-19. In FY21 
we ran supplier events to raise awareness of issues such as 
social value and modern slavery. Working in collaboration with 
wider industry we foster and develop ecosystems which draw 
together communities to answer complex science, engineering 
and technology challenges, supporting our customer offering. 
Through this approach we enable access to opportunities of 
Small to Medium Sized Enterprises and non-traditional defence 
suppliers, removing barriers of entry and promoting inclusive 
procurement.

Business ethics – doing business the right way
Our Code of Conduct defines our ethical standards, providing 
clear direction and guidance on how we do business. It also 
contains information on ethical decision-making and how to seek 
help. We review it annually to reflect the evolving needs of our 
business, the regulatory environment and best practice. Annual 
business ethics training is mandatory and supports our people 
in understanding and using the Code of Conduct. The training 
is undertaken by our Board and is available to our suppliers and 
customers. We provide a number of challenging scenarios to 
help our people know what to do if they were to come across 
issues such as bribery, fraud, harassment, conflict of interest 
and modern slavery. 

We strive to create an environment where our people feel 
confident to “speak up” and provide a number of different ways 
for them to seek help or raise concerns, which we promote 
in awareness campaigns, in the code of conduct and in our 
ethics training. They can talk to a manager, use our ethics email 
advice services, our global network of Ethics Champions and 
our independently run, 24/7, confidential reporting line. We have 
responded to all queries received via our ethics email advice 
services and confidential reporting line. These routes are also 
available to third parties. We provide guidance for managers 
on how to create an open and inclusive environment where 
our people feel confident to raise concerns, and how to listen 
to and support anyone who may come to them with an issue. 
Our approach to confidential reporting is overseen by our Audit 
Committee (see page 88). Our ethics programme is overseen 
by our Business Ethics Committee, chaired by our Chief Ethics 
Officer (the Company Secretary). We are members of our trade 
association, ADS, Business Ethics Network where members can 
share best practice on ethics, human rights and anti-bribery.

Anti-bribery and corruption (ABC)
We have a zero-tolerance approach to bribery and corruption. 
Our ABC programme is continuously reviewed to ensure that it 
adheres to regulatory requirements and addresses the bribery 
and corruption risks that we recognise face our Company. 
The principles of our anti-bribery and corruption procedure 
are embedded within key processes and instructions, covering 
subjects such as the use of commercial intermediaries, gifts 
and hospitality and facilitation payments. All third parties that 
we engage with are subject to initial, and repeat, risk-based due 
diligence, along with ongoing monitoring to address bribery and 
corruption risks. In addition to our mandatory business ethics 
training we provide specific training for our people in roles with 
a higher potential exposure to bribery and corruption risks which 
is repeated bi-annually. The programme is overseen by the Chief 
Ethics Officer and receives internal assurance and oversight to 
ensure that it remains effective. No material breaches of our 
procedures were identified during the year. 

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

47

Strategic ReportSection 172 (1) statement

We welcome our responsibilities to promote the success of the  
company in accordance with section 172 of the 2006 Companies Act. 

The Board of Directors confirm that during the year under review, it has acted to promote the long-term success of the Company  
for the benefit of the shareholders, while having due regard to matters set out in section 172(1)(a) to (f) of the Companies  
Act 2006, being:

s. 172(1) matter

Relevant disclosures

(a) The likely consequences of any decision in the long term

Company purpose – pages 39 and 65

Business model – pages 10–11

Strategy – page 16

Dividend policy – page 25

Longer-term viability statement – page 37

(b) The interests of the Company’s employees

Improving the safety, health and wellbeing of our people – pages 42–43

Engaging with our people – page 43

Developing our people – page 44

Rewarding and recognising our people – page 46

Non-financial information statement – pages 50–51

Board employee engagement – pages 67–68

Diversity and inclusion – page 45 and 79 to 80

(c)  The need to foster the Company’s business relationships 

Business ethics – doing business the right way – page 47

with suppliers, customers and others

Anti-bribery and corruption – pages 47 and 51

Human rights – pages 47 and 51

Modern slavery – pages 47 and 51

Supply chains – page 47

Supplier stakeholder management – page 47

(d)  The impact of the Company’s operations on the 

Responding to climate change – pages 40–41

community and the environment

Greenhouse gas emissions and energy management – page 40

Investing in our community – page 46

TCFD disclosures – page 40

(e)  The desirability of the Company maintaining a reputation 

Stakeholder propositions – page 4

for high standards of business conduct

Our sustainable business model – pages 10–11

Our values – page 6 

Our Culture – page 66

Our approach to responsible and sustainable business – page 39

Internal controls – page 86

(f) The need to act fairly between members of the Company

Investor engagement – pages 69–70

The Annual General meeting – page 71

48

QinetiQ Group plc

Our Chairman, with the assistance of the Company Secretary, 
sets the agenda for each Board meeting to ensure that the 
requirements of section 172 are always met and considered 
through a combination of the following:

•  Board papers ensure that stakeholder factors are addressed 

where judged relevant

•  Standing agenda points and papers presented at each 

Board meeting: for example, the CEO presents updates on 
the financial overview, strategic progress, investor relations, 
businesses development, and operational progress. The 
Company Secretary also presents at each Board meeting 
relevant corporate governance and compliance matters

•  A rolling agenda of matters to be considered by the Board 

throughout the year, including a two-day strategy review, which 
considers the purpose and strategy for the Group, supported 
by a budget for the following year and a medium-term (five-
year) financial plan. Agenda items for the following year are 
set based on the discussions held and decisions taken by the 
Board throughout the year

•  Consistent approach to minute taking with details as to when 

section 172 factors are being considered

Board activity and principal decisions in FY21
The principal decisions taken by the Board in FY21 are detailed 
on pages 60 to 64. These decisions cover a variety of topics, 
including the Group’s response to COVID-19, our Environment, 
Health and Safety strategy and portfolio optimisation decisions. 
Due to the nature of these decisions, a variety of stakeholders 
had to be factored into the Board’s discussions.

Typically in large and complex companies such as QinetiQ, 
the Directors fulfil their duties partly through a governance 
framework that delegates day-to-day decision making to the 
employees of the company. The Board recognises that such 
delegation needs to be part of a robust governance structure, 
which covers our values, how we engage with our stakeholders, 
and how the Board assures itself that the governance structure 
and systems of controls continue to be robust. The main 
methods used by the Directors to perform their duties include:

•  An annual strategy meeting which assesses the long-term 
sustainable success of the Group and our impact on key 
Stakeholders 

•  The Board’s risk management procedures identify the 

potential consequences of decisions in the short, medium 
and long term so that mitigation plans can be put in place to 
prevent, reduce or eliminate risks to our business and wider 
stakeholders (see pages 30 to 36)

•  The Board sets the Group’s purpose, values and strategy and 

ensures it is aligned with our culture (see page 65)

•  Direct and indirect stakeholder engagement (see pages 38 and 

67 to 71)

•  External assurance is received through audits, stakeholder 

surveys and reports from brokers and advisers

•  Specific training for our Directors and senior managers  

(see page 82)

•  Regularly scheduled Board presentations and reports, by 

way of example: customer engagement, risk register reports, 
health & safety reports, whistle blowing reports (if relevant), 
defence process review, dividend policy and people and culture 
strategy and developments

•  The discharge of Directors’ duties and oversight of  
these duties, of which further details are included in  
the Governance section

•  Corporate responsibility, including business ethics, anti-bribery 
and corruption, human rights, environmental stewardship 
and use of resources, sustainable solutions, greenhouse gas 
emissions and energy management, investing in our local 
communities and our commitment to the armed forces

•  Formal consideration of any these factors which are relevant 
to any major decisions taken by the Board throughout the year

•  Review of many of these topics through the risk management 
process and other standard Audit Committee, Risk & CSR 
Committee and Remuneration Committee agenda items

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

49

Strategic ReportNon-financial information statement

The non-financial reporting requirements 
contained in sections 414CA and 414CB of the 
Companies Act 2006 are addressed within this 
section by means of cross reference in order 
to indicate where they are located within the 
strategic narrative and to avoid duplication here. 

We have a range of policy and guidance,  
some of which is published on our website: 
www.QinetiQ.com. 

Certain of the non-financial information required 
pursuant to the Companies Act is provided by 
reference to the following locations:

Non-financial information

Section

Business model

Policies

Business model

Non-financial information  
statement

Principal risks

Risk review

Principal risk management

Risk performance

Key performance indicators

Key performance indicators

Pages

10–11

50–51

31–32

32–36

32–36

26–29

Our people
Policy statement

Code of Conduct

Health and safety

Description

Our Code of conduct lays out our ethical standards, providing our people with clear direction and guidance 
on how we do business across the Company. There are details on ethical decision making and also how 
to seek help and raise concerns. The code is structured to include a range of advice for our people, our 
customers and partners, our company and shareholders and our communities and the public. We review our 
Code of Conduct annually to reflect the needs of our business, regulations and best practice.

Our Health and Safety policy outlines our commitment to continuously improving standards of safety 
management and compliance. The effectiveness of the policy is governed through our assurance process 
and our six-monthly self certification. Safety issues are part of a regular governance timetable, monthly 
through MD meetings, quarterly through Global Leadership Team (GLT) meetings and Board with a six-
monthly summary overview to the Board.

Diversity and inclusion

Our Equality, Diversity and Inclusion (ED&I) policy details our approach to promoting ED&I in our workplace. 
The effectiveness is governed via our assurance processes and KPI with monthly oversight by our GLT as 
well as regular oversight by the Board.

The environment

Policy statement

Description

Environmental management

Energy and carbon management

Waste management

Sustainability appraisal

We are committed to embedding an environmentally sustainable approach to business because we 
understand its importance to our business and our stakeholders. The effectiveness of our policy is governed 
through our assurance process and our six-monthly self certification. Environmental issues are part of a 
regular governance timetable, with oversight by the GLT and the Board. We are certified to ISO 14001 in the 
UK and Canada and so are subject to external audit.

Underpinning our ISO 50001 certified energy management system is our energy and carbon management 
policy, which creates the framework for our Energy Management Action plans. Our policy is part of regular 
governance review and self certification as well as external audit to ensure we are meeting certification 
requirements. 

We recognise that reducing waste meets our sustainability goals, and improves efficiency. The effectiveness 
is governed via our assurance processes and KPI with monthly oversight by our GLT as well as regular 
oversight by the Board.

Sustainability appraisals are required under the LTPA. They involve an assessment of an activity across 16 
sustainability themes. The effectiveness is governed via our assurance processes as well as regular review 
and oversight by the UK MOD customer.

50

QinetiQ Group plc

Community and Society 

Policy statement

Description

Volunteering policy

Safeguarding children  
and vulnerable adults

Tax

Our policy provides guidance for employees to use company time to use their skills to make  
a positive difference in the community. The effectiveness is monitored by the CR&S team  
and via our assurance process.

Our policy explains the importance of safeguarding as part of our community investment programme  
and outlines requirements for risk assessment and the right behaviours. The policy is managed both  
by the CR&S team and locally by safeguarding experts in our Early Careers Team and is managed via our 
assurance process. 

Our Tax strategy (available on our website) outlines our commitment to being compliant with tax legislation, 
wherever we do business. We recognise our responsibility to pay the right amount of tax, at the right time 
and in the right jurisdiction. Oversight of this commitment comes through external challenge, such as 
business risk reviews and audit questions from tax authorities and external auditors and internal reviews 
such as quarterly tax updates with executive level reviews of process and procedure.

Sponsorship and donations

Our policy is designed to ensure that all donations are made to appropriate organisations. We ensure that 
there is screening and due diligence and we also undertake selection with oversight of the CR&S team and 
the Sponsorship and Donation Committee. This is managed by our assurance process.

Human rights

Policy statement

Human rights

Description

We seek to anticipate and prevent potential negative human rights impacts through our policy and 
processes and address salient human rights issues through our Code of Conduct, trading policy, 
international business risk management process and export controls process. We monitor the application of 
these policies through our business assurance processes and regular self assessment and with leadership 
oversight (GLT and Board). We believe that this integrated approach is effective in ensuring our business 
acts responsibly and respects human rights.

Modern slavery

Our policy focuses on management of the supply chain and the requirements for due diligence. In addition 
we include modern slavery in our resourcing policy. The effectiveness is monitoring via our assurance 
programme and leadership oversight (GLT and Board).

Supply chain code of conduct

Our supplier code of conduct helps ensure our suppliers have clarity on our expectations on human rights 
issues. 

International trade compliance

As an international business, it is vital that we operate fully within the requirements of international 
export requirements and this is address by our policy. The effectiveness is monitoring via our assurance 
programme and leadership oversight (GLT and Board).

Anti-bribery and anti-corruption

Policy statement

Description

Code of Conduct

Our Code of conduct lays out our ethical standards, and contains advice on anti-bribery and corruption. 

Anti-bribery and corruption

Our anti-bribery and corruption policy sets out our responsibilities in observing and upholding our zero 
tolerance approach to all forms of bribery and corruption. This important policy has significant senior 
oversight at GLT and Board level, is managed via our assurance processes and self certification and there are 
regular internal audits.

Commercial intermediaries

Managing commercial intermediaries is one of a suite of key polices which supports our zero tolerance 
approach to ABC. It provides clear guidance on approach. This policy has executive and Board oversight,  
is subject to our assurance process and self certification.

Sanction screening

Gifts and hospitality

It is key that we comply with any sanctions requirements and so undertake various screenings. This is 
captured in our policy which has GLT and Board oversight, is subject to our assurance process and self 
certification.

Our gifts and hospitality policy is one of a suite of polices which supports our zero tolerance approach to 
ABC. It provides clear guidance on what is appropriate and how to record. This policy has GLT and Board 
oversight, is subject to our assurance process and self certification.

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

51

Strategic ReportCorporate Governance

52

QinetiQ Group plc

An introduction from our Chairman 

Governance framework 

Board of Directors 

Board activity 

Board decision making 

Purpose, values and culture 

Stakeholder engagement 

Division of responsibilities 

Composition, succession and evaluation 

Nominations Committee report 

Director effectiveness  

Audit, risk and internal control  

Audit Committee report 

Risk & Security Committee report 

Remuneration at a glance 

Annual report on remuneration 

Directors’ report 

Independent auditors’ report 

55

57

58 

60 

61 

65 

67 

72 

75

75 

80 

83

85

92

97 

100 

113

117

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

53

GovernanceCorporate Governance

Statement of compliance with the 2018 UK Corporate Governance Code (the Code)

The Board is accountable to shareholders for its standards of governance and throughout the year the Board has applied and  
been compliant with the principles and provisions set out in the Code, with the exception of Provision 38 (alignment of Executive 
Directors’ pension with those available to the employees). See page 99 for further information. The Code is publicly available  
at www.frc.org.uk. 

Listed below are the Code principles, and details of where we have addressed them in this Annual Report. 

1. Board Leadership and Company purpose

3. Composition, succession and evaluation

Provides an overview of the activities undertaken by the 
Board in the year, how the Board has considered its s. 172(1) 
responsibilities and its governance framework

Code principle A

•  Section 172(1) statement – pages 48 to 49 and 61 to 64

•  Board of Directors – pages 58 - 59

Code principle B

•  Our growth strategy – page 16

•  Section 172(1) statement – pages 48 to 49 and 61 to 64

Sets out key processes, which ensure that the Board and  
its Committees can operate effectively

Code principle J

•  Nominations Committee report – pages 75 to 82

Code principle K

•  Board of Directors – pages 58 to 59

•  Nominations Committee report – pages 75 to 82

Code principle L

•  Director effectiveness – pages 80 to 82

4.  Audit, risk and internal control 

Explains the role of the Board, the Audit Committee and the Risk 
& Security Committee in ensuring the integrity of the financial 
statements and maintaining effective systems of internal controls

Code principle M

•  Audit Committee report – pages 85 to 91

Code principle N

•  Fair, balanced and understandable – page 89

Code principle O

•  Risk Management – pages 30 to 36

•  Audit Committee report – pages 85 to 91

•  Risk & Security Committee report – pages 92 to 94

5.  Remuneration 

Describes the Company’s remuneration arrangements in 
respect of its Directors, how these have been implemented  
in FY21, and details of our remuneration policy 

Code principle P

•  Directors remuneration report – pages 95 to 112

Code principle Q

•  Directors remuneration report – pages 95 to 112

Code principle R

•  Directors remuneration report – pages 95 to 112

•  Company purpose – page 65

•  Culture – pages 66 to 67

Code principle C

•  Strategic report – pages 2 to 51

•  Audit Committee report – pages 85 to 91

•  Risk & Security Committee report – pages 92 to 94

Code principle D

•  Our people and communities – pages 42 to 45

•  Stakeholder engagement – page 38 and 67 to 71

•  Section 172(1) statement – pages 48 to 49 and 61 to 64

Code principle E

•  Our people and communities – pages 42 to 45

•  Employee engagement – pages 67 to 69

•  Confidential reporting – page 84

2. Division of responsibilities

Explains the roles of the Board and its Directors

Code principle F

•  Governance framework – page 57

•  Division of responsibilities – pages 72 to 74

Code principle G

•  Governance framework – page 57

•  Board of Directors – pages 58 to 59

•  Division of responsibilities pages – 72 to 74

Code principle H

•  Section 172(1) statement – pages 48 to 49 and 61 to 64

•  Time commitment – page 73

Code principle I

•  Board and Committee processes – page 74

54

QinetiQ Group plc

An introduction from our Chairman

“ As a Board, we have focused  
on taking the essential decisions 
and steps to successfully navigate 
QinetiQ through this unprecedented 
period of time, while protecting  
all of our stakeholders.”

Dear Shareholder,
I am pleased to present this year’s corporate governance 
statement. This report provides a summary of the system 
of governance adopted by the Company and will enable our 
shareholders to evaluate the manner in which the Code’s 
principles and provisions have been applied by the Company 
(Listing Rule 9).

Board activities and response to COVID-19
The year has been dominated by the COVID-19 pandemic and the 
unprecedented challenges it has presented. At the outset of the 
pandemic, we as a Board worked quickly and decisively with the 
senior management team in developing a Group-wide strategic 
framework to focus on three main priorities:

1.  Protecting our employees’, and their families’, health 

and wellbeing

2. Continuing to deliver for our customers, to support national 

defence and security

3. Sustaining our company for the long term

This framework has remained relevant and important throughout 
the pandemic and has allowed us to focus on delivery and 
response to the challenging environment in which we continue  
to operate. 

During the year we have called on the extensive skills and 
experience of the entire Board when navigating through this 
period. Our robust governance framework, and how this 
is implemented, has been fundamental to our ability to do 
this successfully. 

Stakeholder engagement – more important 
than ever 
As a result of the pandemic, the Board had to make a number 
of challenging decisions, which affected all our stakeholders 
in different ways, and we have sought to balance the needs of 
our many stakeholders throughout the year, be they employees, 
customers, suppliers, shareholders or regulators, while taking 
steps to secure the Group’s longer term success. There has 
been a constant dialogue with all of the main stakeholder 
groups, and on behalf of the Board, I would like to take this 
opportunity to thank them all for their partnership during this 
very challenging time.

The 2018 UK Corporate Governance Code emphasises the need 
for boards to develop effective relationships with all stakeholders, 
including understanding their views. My fellow Directors and 
I have worked extensively on our approach to these important 
matters, to ensure that all voices – those of shareholders, 
employees, customers, suppliers and communities – find their 
way to the Boardroom. 

Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) 
During the year, the Board and I have had many discussions 
on how to best keep evolving our approach to ESG matters. As 
part of our regular business review, we are able to oversee and 
monitor management of ESG issues, which are being delivered 
through our Corporate Responsibility and Sustainability function. 
We are proud of the significant progress made to date on our 
ESG strategy, and we continue to support the business in its 
ambition to embed this further into corporate strategy and 
decision making. 

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

55

GovernanceCorporate Governance Statement

An introduction from our Chairman continued

We recognise and welcome the growing focus by our 
shareholders, customers and employees on these important 
matters, the need for us to reflect our stakeholders’ expectations, 
and the added value in areas such as business opportunities, 
employee engagement, and energy efficiency. This approach has 
informed and guided our response to the COVID-19 pandemic, 
with a focus on caring for our employees, supporting the 
communities and customers we serve, and help protect and 
restore the economies we operate within.

To ensure that the Board can provide the appropriate oversight to 
ESG issues we have established a new Climate Change Steering 
Committee, chaired by our CFO. The Climate Change Steering 
Committee is placed underneath the Global Leadership Team, 
with the CFO providing a direct link to the Board. 

Culture
Promoting a culture of openness and debate in the boardroom is 
one of my key responsibilities as Chairman, and as a Board we 
play an important leadership role in promoting the desired culture 
throughout the organisation. By spending time with the business 
and its people, the Board and I have seen that the culture and 
values of QinetiQ (integrity, collaboration and performance), are 
clearly embedded and genuinely lived. In QinetiQ, I have found a 
culture that is grounded, responsible and humble, where people 
have confidence in their capabilities and our strategy, and with 
a strong desire to learn and develop. The Company has spent 
considerable time over the last few years getting the culture right 
and we are continuing this journey. 

Board and Management Succession 
In April 2021 we announced with great sadness that Ian Mason 
had passed away suddenly. Ian had been a Non-Executive 
Director on the QinetiQ Board since June 2014. He was a 
trusted and valued colleague and friend, and our thoughts 
are with his family. 

We welcomed Shonaid Jemmett-Page to the Board in May 2020. 
She took on the position as Audit Committee Chair when Paul 
Murray stepped down from the Board in July 2020. Shonaid 
has a strong financial background and is an experienced 
Non-Executive Director in the energy and financial sectors, 
which has served to strengthen the Code’s requirement that at 
least one member of the Committee has recent and relevant 
financial experience. During the year she has provided the Audit 
Committee with a fresh perspective, suitable challenge and 
scrutiny of the external auditors, and her input to the Board 
discussions has been invaluable. 

In October 2020 Gordon Messenger was appointed to the Board 
and in January 2021 he succeeded James Burnell-Nugent, who 
retired from the Board in December 2020, as the Chair of the 
Risk & Security (formerly Risk & CSR) Committee. Gordon’s 
unique operational experience from the Defence sector has 
already enabled him to steer the Risk & Security Committee 
successfully in its new direction. 

Ensuring a diverse culture on the Board and the Global 
Leadership Team (GLT) is crucial to improving effectiveness, 
encouraging constructive debate, delivering superior 
performance and enhancing the success of the Company. 
We currently have 37.5% women on the Board and 27% women 
on the GLT. We continue to be committed to our gender and 
ethnic minority diversity targets on the Board, the GLT and the 
Group as a whole. 

Restructuring our Committees 
In order to simplify the scope and to better align with the evolving 
skills and experience profile of the Board and the operational 
focus of the GLT, the Board decided that it would be most 
appropriate to oversee the very important matters of ESG and 
Corporate Responsibility & Sustainability at Board level, by the 
Board as whole, by way of a regular and in-depth agenda item. 

Through our many discussions, we also agreed that Risk 
management and Security are such important matters, as part 
of our corporate strategy and our Governance framework, that 
these two items would be best overseen by a Committee of 
their own. Therefore, during the year, the Risk & CSR Committee 
evolved into the Risk & Security Committee. 

Remuneration
This year was the first year of the Directors’ Remuneration 
Policy that was approved by shareholders at the AGM in 2020 
(the Policy). The Board’s Remuneration Committee has focused 
during the year on ensuring that the Policy is continuing 
to operate as intended to reward, retain and incentivise 
appropriately the Executive Directors who are driving the 
Company’s success. It has done so by seeking to ensure that 
the Company’s remuneration schemes and their outcomes for 
Executive Directors continue to be transparent, aligned with the 
Company’s strategy and aligned with the interests of, and returns 
delivered to, shareholders. 

Annual General Meeting 
We are delighted this year to for the first time offer shareholders 
the opportunity listen to the AGM via a secure telephone line. 
Further details will be posted in the Notice of AGM and on www.
QinetiQ.com.

Conclusion
I would like to take this opportunity to express my gratitude to 
all employees of QinetiQ, the CEO and his executive team and 
my fellow Directors for all their hard work during this challenging 
time. All the people of QinetiQ have shown incredible resilience, 
coming together to deliver critical outputs to our defence and 
security customers against the backdrop of a global pandemic. 

Neil Johnson
Non-Executive Chairman

56

QinetiQ Group plc

Board leadership and Company purpose

Governance framework

This is the structure through which the Company is managed. It has evolved over time, and continues to evolve to meet the needs 
of the business and the Company’s stakeholders. Boards of large companies invariably delegate day-to-day management and 
decision-making to Executive Management. Directors should maintain oversight of a company’s performance and ensure that 
management is acting in accordance with the strategy and its delegated authorities. At QinetiQ, the culture, values and standards 
that underpin this delegation help to ensure that when decisions are made, their wider impact has been considered. The Board has 
reserved certain matters (posted at www.QinetiQ.com) for its own consideration so that it can exercise judgement directly when 
making major decisions, and in doing so, promoting the success of the Company. The Company’s success depends on the Board’s 
continued commitment to high standards of corporate governance and a strong, positive culture across the business, while managing 
effectively the risks and uncertainties of the markets in which it operates.

Shareholders

Chairman

Responsible for the leadership of the Board and for ensuring that it operates effectively through dynamic discussions and challenge.

The Board is responsible for leading the Group, by setting strategic priorities and overseeing the delivery of the strategy in a way  
that promotes sustainable long-term growth, while cultivating a balanced approach to risk within a framework of effective controls and  
taking into account the interests of a diverse range of stakeholders. 

Board of Directors

Committees

Audit Committee

Nominations Committee

Remuneration Committee

Reviews and monitors the Group’s financial 
accounting and reporting processes 
and the integrity of published financial 
statements. Reviews the Group’s system of 
internal control, including the effectiveness 
of its internal audit function and the 
independence and effectiveness of its 
external auditor.

Considers the structure, size and composition 
of the Board and Committees, and succession 
planning. It identifies and proposes individuals 
to be Directors and also for Executive 
Management, and establishes the criteria for 
any new positions.  

Determines and recommends to the Board 
the framework for the remuneration of the 
Company’s Chairman, CEO, CFO and GLT. 
Oversees workforce remuneration and 
workforce policy. 

See pages 85 to 91 for Committee Report 

See pages 75 to 82 for Committee Report 

See pages 95 to 112 for Committee Report 

Risk & Security Committee

Disclosure Committee

To provide scrutiny and assurance to 
the Board, that the required standards of 
risk management, security, health and 
safety within the UK, and internationally, 
are achieved.

See pages 92 to 94 for Committee Report 

Established in 2016 following the requirements 
of the Market Abuse Regulations (MAR). The 
Committee comprises all Board members 
except for when called on short notice when 
it comprises the Chairman, the CEO, the CFO 
and any one of the Committee Chairs.

Responsible for the day-to-day running of the Group’s business and performance, and the development and implementation of the Group strategy. 

The Chief Executive Officer

The Global Leadership Team (GLT)

The interaction between the Board and the GLT enables the Board to receive information first-hand about the Company and its operations  
and to give guidance on strategy and oversight of the business direct to senior management. 

The GLT meets twice a month. It is responsible for the day-to-day management of the Group’s activity. The focus of the GLT includes 
managing the business, delivering the strategy, managing risk, establishing financial and operational targets and monitoring performance 
against those targets.

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

57

Governance 
 
 
Board Leadership and Company purpose continued

Board of Directors - an experienced and balanced Board 
The Chairman considers all of the Directors to contribute valuably, and to continue to be paramount to the Company’s long-term 
sustainable success. 

Neil Johnson
Chairman 
Nationality: British

Steve Wadey
Chief Executive Officer 
Nationality: British

David Smith
Chief Financial Officer 
Nationality: British

Skills, competence and experience: Neil’s former 
CEO experience and current roles as a plc Chairman 
and Non-Executive Director brings to the Board 
relevant knowledge, challenge and leadership.

Skills, competence and experience: Steve’s proven 
track record of driving growth, and his in-depth 
experience of defence and technology industries is of 
essential importance and benefit to the Board.

Starting his career at Sandhurst and the Army, Neil 
spent much of his early career in the automotive and 
engineering industries. He was worldwide Sales and 
Marketing Director at Jaguar before being seconded 
to the UK Ministry of Defence to command 4th 
Battalion The Royal Green Jackets. He returned to 
the industry with British Aerospace, initially running 
Land Rover and then all of its European automotive 
operations. Neil was later CEO of the RAC, and former 
Director General of the EEF and a Home Office 
appointed Independent Member of the Metropolitan 
Police Authority. He was previously Chairman of 
Motability Operations and Centaur Media plc.

Other appointments: Chairman of Electra Private 
Equity plc and Senior Independent Non-Executive 
Director of the Business Growth Fund.

Steve is a Fellow of the Institution of Engineering and 
Technology, the Royal Aeronautical Society, and the 
Royal Academy of Engineering. He was previously 
Co-Chair of the UK Defence Growth Partnership, a 
member of the Prime Minister’s Business Advisory 
Group, Co-Chair of the National Defence Industries 
Council Research and Development Group, and a 
Non-Executive Director of the UK MOD Research and 
Development Board. Steve has held various roles 
with MBDA, including as Managing Director, MBDA 
UK. Previously he held various roles with Matra BAe 
Dynamics and British Aerospace.

Other appointments: Chair of the Defence Industry 
Liaison Board of the UK Department for International 
Trade, Defence & Security Exports.

Skills, competence and experience: David provides 
significant expertise to the Group from his broad and 
comprehensive executive experience in blue-chip 
companies and work in the aerospace and defence, 
technology, and automotive sectors.

David is an Associate of the Chartered Institute 
of Management Accountants and a member of 
its Advisory Panel. He was previously the CFO of 
Rolls-Royce Holdings plc, having joined as CFO of 
its Aerospace Division. Prior to that, David was CFO 
of Edwards Group and CEO of Jaguar Land Rover, 
having previously been its CFO. He has also held a 
variety of roles with the Ford Motor Company, and 
was previously a Non-Executive Director of Motability 
Group plc. 

Other appointments: N/A

Michael Harper
Deputy Chairman and Senior  
Independent Non-Executive Director 
Nationality: British

Skills, competence and experience: Michael brings 
to the Board a wealth of operational and corporate 
experience from a lengthy career as a business 
leader and Board member within, among others, the 
engineering and aviation industries. He continues to 
provide highly valuable advice to the Board and its 
discussions, in particular in his capacity as the Senior 
Independent Director.

Michael has served as Chairman of Ricardo plc, Vitec 
Group plc, and BBA Aviation plc, having previously 
been its CEO. Michael previously served as Senior 
Independent Director of Catlin Group Limited, as a Non-
Executive Director of Williams plc and the Aerospace 
Technology Institute, and as CEO of Kidde plc.

Other appointments: N/A

Lynn Brubaker
Independent Non-Executive Director 
Nationality: American

General Sir Gordon Messenger 
Independent Non-Executive Director 
Nationality: British

Skills, competence and experience: Lynn’s 
experience from a number of senior Board positions 
at various US-based companies, in particular in the 
aerospace sector, makes her a valuable member 
of the Board and enables her to provide insightful 
advice on matters such as strategy and customer 
stakeholder management. 

Lynn has held positions as Non-Executive Director 
of Force Protection, Inc., Seabury Group, Graham 
Partners, Cordiem, the Nordam Group, the Flight 
Safety Foundation (as Chair), the Hexcel Corporation 
and as a member of the Management Advisory 
Council of the Federal Aviation Administration. Lynn 
was also the Vice President and General Manager of 
Commercial Aerospace at Honeywell International.

Other appointments: Non-Executive Director of FARO 
Technologies Inc.

Skills, competence and experience: Gordon brings 
vast experience from the armed forces having 
served for 37 years as a Royal Marine. Throughout 
his military career he served in key appointments in 
various UK and NATO Headquarters, overseeing the 
planning and execution of UK and coalition military 
and humanitarian relief operations worldwide. He 
most recently served as Vice Chief of the Defence 
Staff, a position he held for three years until his 
retirement in 2019.

His unique experience enables him to provide 
invaluable insight in his role as the Chair of the Risk & 
Security Committee. 

Other appointments: UK Member of the international 
Defence Reform Advisory Board for Ukraine.

58

QinetiQ Group plc

Committee Membership Key

Audit

Nominations

Remuneration

Risk and Security

Chairman of Committee

Jon Messent
Company Secretary and Group General Counsel 
Nationality: British

Skills, competence and experience: Jon joined QinetiQ 
from Chloride Group plc where he held a similar role. 
He has a background in legal private practice as well as 
General Counsel and Company Secretary.

Susan Searle
Independent Non-Executive Director 
Nationality: British

Shonaid Jemmett-Page
Independent Non-Executive Director 
Nationality: British

Skills, competence and experience: Susan brings 
to the Board essential experience of investing 
in growing technology businesses, acquisitions 
and exploitation of new technologies. Her 
experience as a plc Remuneration Committee 
Chair enables her to efficiently and valuably chair 
the Remuneration Committee.

Susan was a founder of Touchstone Innovations 
plc, and formerly its CEO. She has served on a 
variety of private company boards in engineering, 
healthcare and advanced materials, and held a 
variety of commercial and business development 
roles with Shell Chemicals, the Bank of Nova Scotia, 
Montech (Australia), and Signet Group plc. Previously 
Susan was the Senior Independent Director and 
Remuneration Committee Chair of Horizon Discovery 
Group plc, and Chair of Mercia Asset Management plc 
and Schroder UK Public Private Trust plc. 

Other appointments: Senior Independent Non-
Executive Director and Chair of the Remuneration 
Committee of Benchmark Holdings plc.

Skills, competence and experience: Shonaid brings 
to the Board a wealth of experience from previous 
roles as an Executive and Non-Executive Director 
from a breadth of sectors, including industrial and 
technology based businesses with international 
operations. This, combined with her extensive 
financial experience, enables her to successfully chair 
the Audit Committee. 

Previously Shonaid was the Chief Operating Officer 
of CDC Group plc, the UK Government’s development 
finance institution, having joined from Unilever, 
where she was Senior Vice-President Finance and 
Information, Home and Personal Care, originally in 
Asia and later for the Group as a whole. Her early 
career was spent at KPMG, latterly as a partner. Her 
Board level experience includes Non-Executive Chair 
of Origo Partners plc and MSAmlin plc, and Non-
Executive Director roles at GKN plc, Close Brothers 
Group plc and APR Energy plc.

Other appointments: Non-Executive Chair of 
Greencoat UK Wind plc and Cordiant Digital 
Infrastructure Limited, Senior Independent Director 
of ClearBank Ltd and Non-Executive Director of 
Caledonia Investments plc.

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

59

Governance 
Board Leadership and Company purpose continued

Board activity – the key business and activities of the Board during the year were as follows: 

Topic

  Key activities 

Strategy and 
operations

•  Reviewed and considered the Company’s purpose, values 
and strategy. See more on pages 16 to 17 and page 65
•  Approved the FY22 component of the Group’s five year 
Integrated Strategic Business Plan (ISBP). See more on 
page 16

•  Received updates from each of the Group’s Business and 

Function Units on their performance vs. strategy and budget, 
and their priorities and initiatives 

•  Received reports and discussed the Group’s Digital and 

Transformation strategy and investments 

•  Approved the Group’s overall five-year ISBP. See more on 

•  Monitored the economic, legislative and geopolitical 

page 16 
In-depth reviews of business strategy and performance
 In-depth reviews of M&A pipeline and specific opportunities

• 
• 
•  Reviewed and approved material bid, contract and M&A 
proposals, divestments and assessed performance 
against these

landscape, particularly as regards to the COVID-19 pandemic, 
the Brexit negotiations, the U.S. election and change 
of administration

Financial 
performance

•  Approved the Company’s annual budget, business plan and 
KPIs, and monitored performance against them. See more 
on pages 26 to 29

•  Reviewed and confirmed the Group’s viability statement and 

going concern status

•  Reviewed the Group’s capital, debt and other liquidity 

•  Reviewed and approved the Group’s full and half year 

arrangements

results and interim trading updates

•  Decision to postpone and pay the full year dividend, owing 
to the COVID-19 pandemic, and approved the payments of 
the interim dividends. See more on page 25

•  Approved the Company’s Annual Report, including its fair, 

balanced and understandable nature

•  Approved the Group’s tax strategy and treasury policy
•  Considered and approved material bids, acquisitions, 

contracts, expenditure and guarantees

Internal control 
and risk 
management 

•  Reviewed and approved the Group’s risk appetite and 

•  Reviewed and validated the effectiveness of the Group’s 

reviewed the Group’s principal and emerging risks, and the 
processes for identifying, and actions to mitigate these
•  Received reports from the Chair of the Risk & Security 

Committee on its activities

•  Received reports from the Chair of the Audit Committee on 

its activities and assessments

system of internal control

•  Approved amendments to the Group’s delegated authorities 

framework

•  Reviewed and approved confidential reporting policies
•  Reviewed the reports on confidential reporting (of which the 

process is further described on page 84

Leadership, 
people and 
culture

•  Received recommendations from the Nominations 

•  Received reports from the Chair of the Remuneration 

Committee on the appointment of new Directors, the 
re-election of Directors and other advice regarding the 
structure, size and composition of the Board

•  Reviewed and actioned succession plans for the Board 

and senior management, having regard to skills, experience 
and diversity

• 

Committee on its activities, recommendations regarding 
remuneration strategy and decisions regarding the Chairman, 
Executive Directors and senior management pay, and 
reviewed and approved Non-Executive Director fees
 Reviewed human capital reports, including updates on talent 
development programmes and diversity enhancement initiatives

Engagement, 
environment  
and community 

•  Undertook an annual review of the Group’s stakeholders 
- who they are, methods of engagement, outcome and 
feedback. See more on pages 4, 38 and 67 to 71
•  Reviewed feedback from investors and analysts and 

the output of engagement with major shareholders and 
other stakeholders

•  Reviewed workforce engagement activities and outcomes, 
including the results of the Peakon surveys and received 
reports on the Chairman’s workforce engagement activities

•  Reviewed a detailed report on our approach to ESG issues, 
and approved a new non-financial ESG KPI, focused on 
climate change. See more on pages 26 to 27

•  Reviewed the activities of, and approved a financial 
commitment to, the Company’s charitable and 
community initiatives

•  Reviewed and approved the Group Modern Slavery 

Statement, published on www.QinetiQ.com

Governance  
and Legal

•  Approved the Group’s s. 172(1) statement. See more on 

•  Reviewed the results of the internal Board and Committee 

pages 48 to 49 and 61 to 64
•  Approved the Notice of the AGM 
•  Undertook an annual compliance review of the Code 

and DTR7

effectiveness evaluations

•  Reviewed and approved matters reserved to the Board and 

its Committees’ terms of reference 

•  Approved the Group’s annual Modern Slavery and Human 

Trafficking statement

•  Received reviews and updates on impact on the business of COVID-19 and on the planning and activities taken to mitigate  

COVID-19 
pandemic 

60

QinetiQ Group plc

Board decision making
In making decisions, the Board of Directors are cognisant of all their legal duties, including their duty under s. 172(1), see pages  
48 to 49, in the way that is most likely to promote the success of the Company for the benefit of its members as a whole and to  
have regard (among other matters) to the factors set out therein. Examples of some of the most important decisions taken by the 
Board during the year of reporting, and an explanation of which factors the Board had regard to when reaching such decisions, are  
set out below:

1. Response to COVID-19 

At the very beginning of the pandemic, the Board approved a prioritised approach to working through the pandemic, namely: resilience, recovery 
and renewal – that centred around:
•  Protecting the health and wellbeing of our employees and their families

•  Continuing to deliver critical work for our customers, essential for national defence and security

•  Sustaining the strength of our company for the long-term

Throughout the pandemic, the Board has focused its strategic response to the pandemic by way of: 
•  Guidance for Group performance throughout the year 

•  Robust actions to boost resilience to immediate challenges 

•  Partnering with our customers to deliver evolving priorities

•  Engaging our employees to adapt our ways of working

•  Accelerating capabilities to meet the needs of a new world and enable our future growth

• 

Investing in our core capabilities and connecting our skills globally

Once these priorities were stable, the Company entered into a renewal phase, as part of its evolved corporate strategy. In addition, fair, balanced 
and proportionate measures taken by the Board increased the resilience of our Company, allowing us to maintain a strong position for future 
growth while being mindful of the potential risk of further impacts from to the pandemic.

Consideration

Outcome/impact 

Employees

•  With an 80% “home” and 20% “site” working environment, the Board focused on supporting the business in accelerating 

the Group’s digital transformation so that our employees were able to continue to work safely and effectively. 

•  The Board supported the Company in implementing a range of safeguarding measures including social distancing, 

additional cleaning services and the provision of PPE, ensuring that our working environments are safe and clean for 
those employees who need to work on our sites to enable delivery of critical defence and national security programmes. 

•  Due to the uncertainty that the pandemic brought, the Board initially made some difficult choices which impacted our 

employees, including leadership salary reductions; cost control measures; the release of contractors; no salary increases; 
a requirement to use 40% of holiday by June 2020; and FY20 employee incentives paid in shares. When assessing our 
half-year performance, the Board felt confident to approve the release of the majority of our temporary measures in the 
second half of the year. 

•  Our employees rose to the challenge of developing agile ways of working, enabled by our accelerated digital 

transformation, and improving our skills and processes to enhance business winning, and deliver quality performance. 

•  The Board continued to focus on supporting the Company’s core capabilities and connect skills globally, ensure that 

critical skills and capabilities were retained within the Company to drive long-term, profitable growth.

Customers

•  The Company continued to work closely with customers to enable the delivery of the capabilities of defence, security and 

critical national infrastructure, including the emergency services. 

•  The Company collaborated with customers to understand how their long-term needs would evolve and advise on 

upgrading existing capabilities to respond to the latest threats and changing customer requirements to deliver medium 
to long-term, profitable growth.

Shareholders

•  At the outset of the pandemic, the CEO and CFO volunteered a salary reduction of c. 33% and the wider Board 

volunteered a 25% reduction in fees. 

•  The Board made the appropriate decision to postpone the final dividend as part of the robust short-term actions to boost 
resilience and preserve the strength of the balance sheet, however following a strong start to the financial year a deferred 
dividend was paid in November 2020. 

•  The continuation of our All Employee Incentive Scheme, paid to each employee in QinetiQ shares, has been a key enabler 

for growth by aligning employee and shareholder interests.

Suppliers 

•  We have continued to work closely with our suppliers to accelerate our digital transformation strategy and global growth. 

•  Throughout the pandemic, we have supported our suppliers to help them navigate the challenges of COVID-19, including 

prompt payment of invoices, in particular to smaller suppliers.

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

61

GovernanceBoard Leadership and Company purpose continued

2. Postponed the payment of the full year dividend 

The Board decided to reinstate the FY20 final dividend at a level that represented the FY20 total by way of an interim dividend equal to the prior 
year, as well as an additional dividend of 4.4p per share representing the deferred final dividend from FY20, resulting in a total dividend for the 
year ended 31 March 2020 of 6.6p per share. The Board intends to honour the progressive dividend policy for FY21, with the interim and final 
dividend in line with the normal financial calendar. 

Consideration

Outcome/impact 

Shareholders

•  The postponement of the full year dividend enabled us to emerge from the crisis in a strong position. 

•  We have restored the confidence of our shareholders in our resilience as a company and our evolved strategy 

going forwards.

3. Supported a new focus on Environment, Social and Governance issues and approved a new associated non-financial KPI 

A key aspect of our evolved strategy is a strong and increasing focus on environmental, social and corporate governance (ESG) factors. The 
Board seeks to grow the Company in a responsible and sustainable way for the benefit of all stakeholders. 
Our Corporate Responsibility and Sustainability (CR&S) strategy is designed to meet stakeholder expectations across ESG themes, aligned with 
our business strategy. During FY21 we have been focusing on improving how CR&S is embedded in the strategic planning process and a review 
was undertaken during the year, focusing at our core non-financial KPIs.
•  The Board fully supported this evolution of approach and the designation of more formal leadership sponsorship, with a Global Leadership 

Team owner for each of “E”, “S” and G”. 

•  The Board approved the addition of a new non-financial KPI, which now ensures that we are considering climate change as part of our 

core indicators. 

•  The Board also fully supported the company to develop a new net zero strategy to address greenhouse gas emissions to replace our 

current target.

Consideration

Outcome/impact 

Employees

•  Our employees have provided feedback that they welcome our commitment to being a responsible and 

sustainable business.

•  Our employees are continuing to develop services and products to ensure the operational safety of our armed forces, 
the security of information for our sovereign nations, and the protection of environment through the use of innovative 
technologies and sustainable solutions.

Customers

•  We have been working with the UK MOD during FY21 to support the development of their climate change strategy and 

have taken on new leadership roles in industry (Aerospace Defence and Security and Defence Suppliers Forum) to drive 
the sustainability agenda within our sector and with our peers and customers.

•  We have delivered positive solutions for our customers by protecting our troops; developing novel solutions to improve 
efficiency and emissions; improving the safety, reliability and accuracy of our solutions; and delivering safe virtual 
training resulting in cost savings and reduced emissions. 

•  We have collaborated with our customers to deliver effective solutions, including developing and providing technology 

to solve policing and security threats quickly and efficiently; and safely managing the multi-national Formidable 
Shield exercises.

Shareholders

•  We have communicated our commitment to ESG to our shareholders in one to one meetings and in the March 

investment webinar, which was positively received. 

•  We are continuing to embed ESG into our strategy, and improve culture and behaviours to further assure our 

shareholders that we are building a responsible and sustainable Company. 

Suppliers 

•  We are working closely with our suppliers to ensure our supply chain is diverse, responsible and sustainable. We have 

implemented programmes to ensure we are a responsible customer, including our collaborate programme, delivery of our 
modern slavery action plan, and being signatories to the prompt payment code.   

62

QinetiQ Group plc

4. Environment, Health &, Safety strategy 

The Board approved an Environment, Health & Safety strategy three years ago. Since then we have achieved significant progress, however, we 
recognise that there is still more to be done. 
Our enhanced strategy is to take a global approach. We intend to share our expertise across the whole of our Company to strengthen the positive 
impact we can have on health, safety and the environment. 
By creating a culture focused on a positive commitment to health, safety and environmental matters, we aim to strengthen our brand with 
employees, improve retention, attract quality talent and secure new business. The Board will continue its commitment to our people, investors 
and regulators, being a priority for our Company when driving improvement in this area.

Consideration

Outcome/impact 

Employees

•  We continue to put an emphasis on leadership, with the Board and our senior leaders paving the way and role 

modelling the behaviours we expect of ourselves and each other. 

•  We are committed to create a motivated, flexible and committed workforce through the development of a culture and 

environment that fosters employee wellbeing and environmental sustainability.

•  We continue to build a community of strong, active and visible leaders who have a clear commitment to safety, 

employee wellbeing and environmental matters. 

•  The Health, Safety and Environment strategy has significantly reduced the number of safety incidents and contributed 

towards driving a new level of safety culture within QinetiQ.

Customers

•  We continue to focus on delivering safely for our customers.

•  We continue to be committed to understanding the risks that have the potential to affect customers and visitors and 

we have measures in place to protect their safety.

Shareholders

•  We have strengthened our reputation with our people, future employees, customers and investors by demonstrating 

our commitment to our Health, Safety and Environmental strategy.

Suppliers 

•  We have worked with our suppliers to ensure we embed our strategy, values and behaviours in our supply chain.

5.  Portfolio optimisation: divestments of Boldon James Limited, Commerce Decisions Limited 

and OptaSense Limited; and acquisition of Naimuri Limited 

The Board approved the divestments of Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense, and the acquisition of Naimuri. These portfolio 
optimisation decisions were strategy-led choices, generating capital from non-core assets and reinvesting in our core capabilities to drive 
profitable growth and building an integrated global defence and security company.

Consideration

Outcome/impact 

Employees

•  For those businesses which were disposed, the Board considered the interests of employees throughout the sale 

process, including the smooth transition of those employees once a sale was agreed in principle. 

•  As part of the acquisition of Naimuri, the Board considered the Group’s ability to attract and retain talent in that area 

as part of the wider investment programme.

Customers

•  Following the acquisition of Naimuri, the Board plans to invest and build upon Naimuri’s strong capabilities in data 
analytics, data intelligence and agile software development to meet customer requirements for more solutions in 
this area.

•  We are continuing to put the mission of our customers first and are developing sustainable and innovative solutions 

to deliver for our customers’ advantage. 

Shareholders

•  Our evolved strategy to meet the needs of the changing defence and security world, and accelerate our global growth 

will deliver even greater returns for our shareholders.

•  The Board intends to ensure that our capabilities are strategically aligned and highly complementary to support long-

term growth and create shareholder value. 

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

63

GovernanceBoard Leadership and Company purpose continued

6.  Approved the Group’s five-year Integrated Strategic Business Plan (ISBP) 

The Board has approved the Group’s five-year ISBP which will inform our investment and business priorities as we seek to grow. 
Our customer focused growth strategy requires responsible and sustainable investment in three key areas:
•  Global leverage: build an integrated global defence and security Company

•  Distinctive offerings: co-create products and services to offer exceptional value

•  Disruptive innovation: focus on disruptive business models, digitisation and advanced technologies

Consideration

Outcome/impact 

Employees

•  Our employees will continue to focus on disruptive innovative solutions for our customers. 

•  We will continue to harness and retain the best talent and skills to maintain quality and efficient performance for our 

customers’ advantage. 

Customers

Shareholders

•  We are striving for a customer base of c. 50% UK, 25% US and 10% Australia to enable our global growth.

•  Our evolved strategy to build an integrated global defence and security Company, delivering continued growth, 

will provide greater benefit to all our stakeholders.

Suppliers 

•  We will work with our supply chain to ensure we obtain the best products and services to enable us to offer distinctive 

products and services.

Supplementary information 
The Board has seven scheduled meetings, held over two days, for Board and Committee business throughout the year. Additional 
Board sub-Committee meetings and conference calls are held between the scheduled meetings as required. The table below sets 
out the Board and Committee membership and attendance by members at meetings held in FY21. 

Board and Committee attendance – 1 April 2020 to 31 March 2021

Members

Lynn Brubaker

Admiral Sir James Burnell-Nugent1

Michael Harper

Shonaid Jemmett-Page

Neil Johnson

Ian Mason2

General Sir Gordon Messenger3

Paul Murray4

Susan Searle

David Smith

Steve Wadey 

Board

Audit  

Committee

Nominations  
Committee

Remuneration  
Committee

Risk & Security  

Committee

7/7

5/7

7/7

7/7

7/7

7/7

4/7

2/7

7/7

7/7

7/7

4/4

3/4

4/4

4/4

–

4/4

2/4

1/4

4/4

–

–

5/5

4/5

5/5

5/5

5/5

5/5

2/5

1/5 

5/5

–

–

4/4

3/4

4/4

4/4

4/4

4/4

2/4

2/4 

4/4

–

–

4/4

3/4

4/4

4/4

4/4

3/4

2/4

4/4 

4/4

4/4

4/4

1  James Burnell-Nugent stepped down from the Board on 31 December 2020.

2    Ian Mason was unable to attend the Risk & CSR Committee meeting on 9 November owing to the Company making late meeting date changes, resulting in a conflict  

with a prior commitment. 

3  Gordon Messenger was appointed to the Board on 12 October 2020.

4  Paul Murray stepped down from the Board on 14 July 2020. 

64

QinetiQ Group plc

The significance of our purpose, values and culture 
The Board has reviewed and articulated the Company’s purpose to ensure it captures the Board’s current view of the Company and 
its role in society. Our purpose communicates the Group’s strategic direction and intentions to our employees, occupiers and wider 
stakeholders. Owing to its importance, it is reconfirmed on an annual basis to ensure it continues to reflect our strategy, values and 
desired culture.

Our Vision

to be the chosen partner around the world for mission-critical 
solutions, innovating for our customers’ advantage. 

QinetiQ’s ethos is defined  
within Our Purpose

to protect lives, defending sovereign capabilities and securing 
the vital interests of our customers.

This is demonstrated  
through our dedication and 
commitment to Our Mission

through responsible and ethical leadership we strive to be a good 
employer and partner, while applying our unique technical expertise 
across the product lifecycle helping our customer to create, test and 
use defence and security capabilities.

Underpinned by  
Our Values

Integrity, Collaboration and Performance 

Re-imagined through  
Our Culture

A high performance and inclusive work environment where 
employees are engaged, empowered and clear about how they 
can contribute to Our Purpose. 

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

65

GovernanceBoard Leadership and Company purpose continued

Our culture 
Our Values make clear our priorities and form the foundations of the Company’s culture. 

Integrity

Collaboration

Performance

Trusted to do the right thing at all times, we take pride in our decisions, and work to create a sustainable and 
responsible business. We are responsible and accountable for all our actions. We take personal responsibility 
to do the right thing, demonstrating this individually and as an organisation in our decisions, behaviour and 
day-to-day actions. We actively support each other to meet the highest ethical and professional standards.

The chosen partner for customers and industry colleagues, we are a diverse and inclusive community with a 
common purpose; every contribution is valued. Delivering value through partnership and teamwork, we actively 
collaborate with our colleagues, customers and industry partners to bring together the best thinking, the 
smartest talent, breadth and depth in capability to our work. We know that working together is the best way to 
meet our customers’ needs.

Customer focused and highly responsive, providing operational excellence and assuring safe and secure 
delivery. Our performance is measured by how we deliver for our customers; meeting their needs through 
flawless execution and delivery of the mission-critical solutions on which they depend. This includes being 
accountable for getting things right the first time, safely, securely and in a cost effective way. Taking an 
innovative and responsive approach to create an outstanding customer experience, we try to go the extra mile 
and act with courage.

The annual Recognition Gala and Thank Q Awards are strong evidence of how we live by our values: 

The Recognition 
Gala

An annual event where people from across the global business have nominated their colleagues for 
demonstrating behaviours which exemplify our values. The exceptional number and quality of nominations 
received each year is a testament to how our people live by our values. The nominations process, award event 
and publication of awards winners across the Group also serve to remind people of our values and what they 
mean in practice.

Saying Thank Q

Thank Q recognises the efforts of our people that reflect our values, behaviours and capabilities for going 
above and beyond and making a difference. This can be done by:

•  Saying Thank Q via our Global Portal community group
•  A more personal touch through giving someone a Thank Q card 
•  Nominate someone or a team for a Thank Q award to receive a voucher for going above and beyond

While the Recognition Gala and Thank Q programmes raise 
awareness of and recognise and reward the behaviours that 
demonstrate our values, there are many other input actions 
which contribute to the creation of a healthy corporate culture. 
These include:

•  Our corporate policies, reviewed and approved by the Board, 

which set a clear expectation, and mandate, for every member 
of the workforce to perform the Company’s business with 
integrity and in accordance with applicable laws, including 
anti-bribery and corruption, anti-slavery and human trafficking, 
data protection and confidential reporting policies and 
procedures

•  Fair and transparent employee policies and practices which 
ensure that employees’ rights are respected in accordance 
with applicable laws and employment contracts, together with 
a number of programmes and initiatives which support the 
health and wellbeing of our employees, develop talent and 
promote diversity

•  Supplier protocols and procedures which seek to ensure that 
our key suppliers operate their businesses and respect their 
employees’ rights in the same way that we do

•  The application and monthly assessment by business and 

functional executive teams and the Global Leadership Team of 
safety and operational KPIs to enable management to monitor 
and drive continually improvements in safety, reliability and 
efficiency of our services

•  The work of Group support functions prepare and advise 

upon the Group’s policies, procedures and standards at every 
level and location of the business around the world, including 
dedicated safety and operational excellence teams, finance, 
legal and governance team, procurement, HR function, and the 
Group internal audit function

66

QinetiQ Group plc

In addition, we as a Board, use a number of other methods to 
understand and monitor the Company’s culture and assess 
whether our employees reflect our values. These include:

•  Reviews, in the Boardroom, of the outcomes of the Peakon 
surveys, customer satisfaction scores and updates on 
confidential reporting. These gives us insights into what the 
Company does well and what could be improved, as well as 
any particular areas of concern

•  The employee interaction with the Global Employee 

Voice (GEV), discussing the issues which matter most 
to our employees

Stakeholder engagement 
The Board is aware that its actions impact all stakeholders 
of the Company and the communities we operate within. 
Effective engagement strengthens the business and helps to 
deliver a positive result for all stakeholder groups. The Board is 
committed to engage closely with the Company’s diverse range 
of stakeholders and to take their views into account. During the 
year the Board undertook a rigorous review of the Company’s 
current stakeholder activities. The review considered:

•  Who the Group’s key stakeholders are

•  The Board’s engagement activities with each key stakeholder 

•  Directors’ attendance at various Company events, such as:

and the appropriateness of this engagement

 - Quarterly virtual Global Employee Roadshows

 - Monthly virtual Global Engagement Network (GEN) events, 

delivered by the Global Leadership Team 

 - The Annual Recognition Gala

Through feedback from all of these monitoring activities, the 
Board is satisfied that the Company’s culture is aligned with 
our values. Where the Peakon surveys, workforce engagement 
events or other interactions between Directors and employees 
or other stakeholders have revealed matters that can be 
improved upon or have flagged concerns, the Board has 
discussed these and is content that management is putting 
action plans in place that are designed to drive improvements 
or address those concerns.

Safety 
Always at the forefront, and particularly so during the pandemic, 
safety continues to be our one priority. This year we updated 
our Environment, Health and Safety (EHS) strategy, see more on 
pages 39 to 47, which is aligned to our Company strategy and 
vision. We, as a Board, believe, through the activities we have 
undertaken to understand the Company’s culture, that our people 
are truly living by this and our values.

•  The information the Board receives on the Group’s 

stakeholders, including details on the outcome of the 
engagement activities

•  Whether appropriate stakeholder feedback loops are in place

•  Whether there was a need for greater engagement with any 

stakeholders at Board level

•  The outcome and effect of stakeholder engagement

Employee Engagement 
We have experienced, diverse and dedicated employees which 
are recognised as a key asset of our business and who drive our 
success. The Group has a long-standing commitment to the 
importance and value of employee engagement. See more on 
pages 42 to 46 and 67 to 69.

The Board recognises the value of engaging directly with 
employees to ensure an understanding of their views and inform 
its decision-making in considering employee interests. Under 
normal circumstances the Board holds a number of its meetings 
at different Company sites, both in the UK and globally, to take 
the opportunity to meet with the employees in person. However, 
this has not been possible during the year due to restrictions 
associated with the COVID-19 pandemic. The process on page 
68 describes how the Board continued to be able to effectively 
gain the views of the employees throughout the year. 

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

67

GovernanceBoard Leadership and Company purpose continued

How we engage with our employees

Dedicated Non-Executive 
Director 

Neil Johnson is the dedicated Non-Executive Director for 
gathering the views of the employees

•  Two meetings (virtually during the pandemic) 

with the Global Employee Voice (GEV)

Global Employee Voice 
(GEV)

The GEV is a global forum that acts as the collective voice 
of all QinetiQ employees. All businesses and functions each 
have a member of the GEV, acting as their own representative. 
Australia, Belgium, Canada, Germany and the US also have 
their own GEVs, with a direct link to the UK
See more on page 43

•  Attends the Global Recognition Gala and also 
Global Employee Roadshows (both virtual 
during the pandemic)

•  Reports back to the Board

•  Regular contact with the Chairman 

•  Two meetings with the Chair of the 

Remuneration Committee

•  Meets with the Group Function Director Human 
Resources, who reports to the Board on culture, 
employee and people strategy, and employee 
engagement

Global Employee 
Roadshows

Delivered quarterly by the Global Leadership Team, the  
Global Employee Roadshows give an update on the  
progress we’re making against our vision and strategy, and 
provide an understanding of our key priorities for the future

•  Employees have the opportunity to ask 

questions, either in writing, or live during 
closing Q&A sessions

•  Reported back to the Board by the CEO

Monthly virtual Global 
Engagement Network 
(GEN) events –  
delivered by the Global 
Leadership Team 

The GEN includes 400 senior leaders from across the Group, 
selected for their sphere of influence and critical role within our 
Company. The sessions provide a monthly leader’s update and 
the opportunity to discuss employees’ wellbeing and topics 
critical to driving high performance and growth

•  The members of the GEN feed back to their 

teams by way of Q–Talks, team meetings and 
one-to-one meetings

Monthly virtual Q–Talks

Delivered by Business or Function Global Engagement Network 
leaders, with the purpose of keeping employees up-to-date with 
what’s currently important across QinetiQ

Peakon Employee 
Engagement surveys

Quarterly surveys enabling the Board and the Leadership 
team to immediately assess employees’ engagement 
throughout the Group

•  A mechanism accessible for employees to get 

a thorough understanding of what is happening 
in the Company and also to provide individual 
feedback

•  After each survey, the Director of Organisation 
Development has a meeting with the CEO 
where they discuss the results, trends, and any 
matters for concern 

•  The CEO feeds back to his fellow Board 

members at each Board meeting

Global Portal –  
our intranet 

A platform where all employees can access our polices and be 
kept fully informed of the latest Group news

•  Enables employees to ask questions and 

discuss topics internally 

Confidential Reporting

Our confidential reporting includes an anonymous reporting 
line for employees to raise any concerns with escalations to 
the Board as necessary

•  Reported to the Board at each Board meeting

How does it work? 

•  By using a number of different employee engagement 

mechanism ensuring flexibility 

•  By having a direct link to the Board via the purposefully 

designated Non-Executive Director 

•  By way of a dedicated forum to relay the voice of 

the employees

•  By regularly reporting to the Board on culture, people 

strategy, and employee engagement

•  By drawing on each individual Board member’s unique 

experience as business leaders

68

QinetiQ Group plc

Statement from William Bowers, GEV Chair: 
As part of the Group Chairman’s role as the Non-Executive 
Director designated for employee engagement, he met 
with members of the Global Employee Voice (GEV) on two 
occasions during the year. Each time he was accompanied 
by Susan Searle, the Remuneration Committee Chair, who 
provided engagement on Executive Director remuneration. 
The Chairman was interested in how the GEV has become 
a global network of individuals who represent employees in 
all home countries. The GEV is concentrating on supporting 
greater employee engagement through working closely 
with the leadership to ensure the employee impact and 
perspective. We explained how the proposed sizeable 
investment in technology was seen as very positive, in 
particular for those at the front end of delivery who need 
the functionality to improve collaboration and increase the 
customer experience. We talked about the growth targets 
in the next round of the Integrated Strategic Business Plan, 
and as part of this process, the GEV have been asked to 
collaborate with the Group Chairman and the members 
of the Board, to ensure that the employees are effectively 
represented in any decisions that are made.

Ensuring our employees’ wellbeing throughout 
a pandemic
•  With so many people working from home, keeping our 

employees engaged and passionate about the business for 
the long-term has never been more important 

•  The Board’s number one priority through the pandemic 
has been to protect our employees’, and their families, 
health and wellbeing 

•  A Group wide COVID-19 SAFETY STOP was introduced, 
providing a flexible mechanism for how to best support 
all employees, working from home or at site, regardless 
of personal circumstances, during the pandemic 

Shareholder Engagement
Approach
The Board is committed to communicating in an open and 
transparent manner with all shareholders, and places a clear 
importance on shareholder engagement. The Investor Relations 
programme is managed by the Investor Relations team, who 
provide day-to-day contact with investors. This is complemented 
by engagement with the CEO and CFO, who regularly attend 
meetings with institutional investors. In addition, the Chairman 
and other Non-Executive Directors make themselves available to 
discuss matters such as governance, ESG factors, remuneration 
and other relevant topics. The Board is also kept up to date on 
shareholders’ views and concerns through regular Board papers, 
presentations and feedback from the Investor Relations team. 

The AGM provides an opportunity for shareholders to engage 
directly with the Board and receive an update on business 
performance. The Company’s results presentations and other 
investor events are also webcast live, and made readily 
available on the Company’s website, enabling a wider audience 
to access them.

Activities during the year
During FY21 the CEO, CFO and Investor Relations team 
collectively met with over 50% of the share register and 
hosted a number of meetings with non-shareholders. This 
contact was conducted during routine roadshows after results 
announcements, ad-hoc roadshows and at various conferences. 
The Group’s Chair, Neil Johnson, engaged with a number of 
shareholders on governance related matters and the Chair of the 
Remuneration Committee, Susan Searle, engaged extensively 
with shareholders ahead of the remuneration policy vote in 
July 2020. 

In March 2021, we hosted a virtual investor seminar, which 
was well attended. This seminar provided greater clarity around 
the Group’s ESG credentials, our approach to the US market 
and the Digital & Data Transformation Programme we are 
currently pursuing. 

•  Continuing these important conversations, both at a Company 
level and an individual level, so that looking after our health 
and wellbeing, remains the normal way of working

Investors met:  
By type

Investors met:  
By investor location

40.5%

59.5%

Shareholders
Non-shareholders

9.5%

10.7%

79.8%

UK
Europe (ex. UK)
North America

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

69

GovernanceBoard Leadership and Company purpose continued

Common shareholder topics
Some of the common topics shareholders are asking 
questions on include: 

Timeline
2020

1.

Growth opportunities
Where the growth opportunities lie and how we will 
continue to grow in varying budgetary environments  
is a key topic of discussion with shareholders.

2.

Margin performance
Having guided to an operating margin of 12–13% over the 
longer-term, shareholders are keen to understand how this will 
be achieved and what risks and opportunities may prevent us 
from meeting this guidance or allow us to exceed it. 

3.

Investment
Shareholders are often keen to understand more about 
the currently elevated levels of capital expenditure and 
what benefits this will deliver, as well as the Digital & Data 
Transformation Programme. 

4.

M&A
Our approach to M&A and how this supports the wider 
strategy, as well as the integration and performance of 
recent acquisitions is commonly discussed. 

2021

5.

ESG / sustainability
Our ESG credentials have become increasingly important 
to investors over the past year and our shareholders are 
eager to understand more. 

70

QinetiQ Group plc

May

•  Full year results announcement
•  Analyst briefings
•  UK Conference (UBS)

June

•  Full year results roadshow (UK & US)
•  US conference (Barclays)

July

•  Governance meetings ahead of AGM
•  Trading update and analyst briefings
•  Virtual AGM

August

September

•  Pre-close trading update

October

November

•  Interim results announcement
•  Interim results roadshow (UK & US)

December

•  Conferences (Goldman Sachs and Credit 

Suisse)

January

•  Trading update and analyst briefings
•  Conference (Bank of America)

February

March

•  Investor seminar (virtual)

Customer Engagement 
One of the Group’s key priorities during the year has been to 
foster closer relationships with customers at all levels. This 
helps QinetiQ provide value for money and high performance 
technical solutions to our customers. Customer engagement is 
underpinned by related, intelligent and persistent communication 
through a variety of means, building a position of mutual 
understanding and genuine trust between the Company and its 
customers. QinetiQ prides itself on building such relationships, 
taking the time to understand our customers’ strategic vision 
and needs in order to provide timely, effective and affordable 
solutions that tie into their organisational goals. Given that 
effective engagement is as much about attitude and behaviour 
as it is about delivering messages, QinetiQ’s customer 
engagement is affirmed by the timely delivery of programmes, 
and acting as a genuine, flexible and helpful partner that 
demonstrates the desire to address customer issues as soon 
as possible.

Managed by the Strategic Engagement Team, QinetiQ’s 
engagement matrix nominates a GLT-level sponsor and business 
relationship lead to each customer. The sponsor and business 
lead engage with their nominated customer(s) as business 
dictates or, as a minimum, at the frequency determined by the 
engagement matrix to gain a full understanding of any business 
opportunities or issues, and to ensure consistency of the 
Company’s messaging.

Community Engagement 
At QinetiQ we recognise that it is important that we interact 
positively with the wider community and environment in which 
we operate. See more on pages 38 and 46. 

Constructive use of the Annual General Meeting (AGM)
The Notice of AGM and related papers will, unless otherwise 
noted, be sent to shareholders at least 20 working days before 
the meeting. For those shareholders who have elected to receive 
communications electronically, notice is given of the availability 
of the documents via www.QinetiQ.com. This year’s AGM will 
be held at 10am on Wednesday, 21 July 2021 at Portsmouth 
Technology Park, Southwick Road, Portsmouth PO6 3RU. 

The Board encourages shareholders to participate in the AGM 
and to ask questions. We are delighted this year to for the first 
time offer shareholders the opportunity to listen remotely to the 
AGM. Further details of this can be found in the Notice of AGM or 
www.QinetiQ.com. Shareholders can still be formally represented 
at the AGM by appointing the Chairman as their proxy and giving 
instructions on how they wish the Chairman to vote on the 
proposed resolution. We strongly encourage shareholders to do 
this. See your Notice of AGM for further details. 

Shareholders can ask questions in advance of the AGM by 
emailing InvestorRelations@QinetiQ.com by no later than 5pm on 
Monday 19 July 2021. Any questions posted via this format will 
be answered at the AGM. 

Any updates to the arrangements for the conduct of the meeting 
will be communicated via www.QinetiQ.com. 

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

71

GovernanceDivision of responsibilities

Role of the Board
Underpinned by good corporate governance, the Board is focused on delivering an effective and entrepreneurial Board which is:

•  Effective in providing challenge, advice and support to management

•  Provides checks and balances, and encourages constructive challenge

•  Drives informed, collaborative and accountable decision-making

•  Creates long-term sustainable success and value for our shareholders, having regard to all interests of our stakeholders

Roles and responsibilities 
The Board has agreed a clear division of responsibilities between the Chairman and the CEO. Other Directors and the Company 
Secretary’s roles are also clearly defined to assist in enhancing the effectiveness of the Board. A summary is set out below:

Chairman 
Neil Johnson

•  Provides overall leadership and ensures effectiveness of the Board

•  Sets the agenda, character and tone of the Board meetings and discussions 

•  Maintains an effective working relationship with the CEO

•  Leads the annual performance evaluation of the Board, its Committees and ensures that the 

each Non-Executive Director makes an effective contribution

Deputy Chairman
Michael Harper 

•  Maintains a close dialogue with the Chairman and CEO

•  Supports and deputises for the Chairman as required 

CEO
Steve Wadey

•  Develops the Group’s strategy for consideration and approval by the Board and provides  

effective leadership of the Global Leadership Team in its delivery of strategy

•  Develops the Group’s business model and manages the Group’s operations 

•  Overseas the development and implementation by the Global Leadership Team’s corporate, 

safety and environmental policies and standards 

•  Establishes and services relationships with key stakeholders 

•  Reinforces the Group’s values and sets expected employee behaviours 

•  Communicates (with the CFO) the Group’s financial performance and strategic progress to 

investors and analysts

•  Ensure the Board is kept fully appraised of the Group’s operational and safety performance, risks 

and opportunities that may affect or contribute to the delivery of the strategy 

CFO
David Smith 

•  Responsible for the financial stewardship of the Group’s resources through appropriate 

accounting, financial and other internal controls

•  Directs and manages the Group’s finance, tax, treasury, risk management, legal & governance, 

insurance and internal audit functions

•  Communicates (with the CEO) the Group’s financial performance and strategic progress to 

investors and analysts

Senior Independent  
Non-Executive Director
Michael Harper

•  Acts as sounding board for the Chairman and a trusted intermediary for the other Directors

•  Available to shareholders to discuss any concerns that cannot be resolved through the normal 

Chairman or CEO channels 

•  Leads the Board in the annual performance evaluation of the Chairman and in developing the 

long-term plans for the Chairman succession 

•  Meets with the Non-Executive Directors without the Chairman present at least annually, and as 

required, to discuss Board matters

72

QinetiQ Group plc

Independent  
Non-Executive Directors
Lynn Brubaker, 

Michael Harper, Shonaid 

Jemmett-Page, 

Gordon Messenger and 

Susan Searle 

•  Monitor and scrutinise the Group’s performance against its strategic goals and financial plans

•  Provide an objective perspective on the Board’s deliberations and decision-making, drawing on 

their own collective broad experience and individual expertise and insights

•  Monitor and assesses the Group’s culture, use appropriate and effective means to engage with 

the employees and acquire an understanding of other stakeholders’ views

•  Asses the effectiveness, support and constructively challenge the Executive Directors 

•  Play a lead role in the functioning of the Board’s Committees 

Company Secretary
Jon Messent

•  Provides advice and support to the Board, its Committees, the Chairman and other Directors 

individually as required, primarily in relation to corporate governance matters, and Non-Executive 
Directors’ training and development needs

•  Responsible with the Chairman for setting the agenda for Board and Committee meetings 
and for high quality and timely information and communication between the Board and its 
Committees, and between the Directors and senior management as required

•  Ensures that Board and Committee procedures are complied with

Composition of the Board
The Board considers that its composition reflects the requisite 
balance of skills, experience, challenge and judgement 
appropriate for the requirements of the business and full 
Board effectiveness. The skills and experience of the Board’s 
individual members, particularly in the areas of UK defence 
and security, the commercialisation of innovative technologies, 
corporate finance and governance, international markets and risk 
management, have brought both support and challenge to the 
CEO, CFO and the Global Leadership team during the year. 

Independence
A majority of the Board is comprised of independent 
Non-Executive Directors, as is required by the Code. The 
independence of the Non-Executive Directors is considered 
annually by the Nominations Committee, using the independence 
criteria set out in Provision 10 of the Code. The Chairman was 
independent upon his appointment in April 2019 and continues to 
use objective judgement in his Chairmanship. 

As part of this process, the Board keeps under review the length 
of tenure of all Directors, as this is a factor when assessing 
independence. The independence of Michael Harper and Susan 
Searle, both of whom have served on the Board for more than 
six years, was subject to a rigorous review by the Nominations 
Committee in March 2021. When making this assessment, 
in particular for Michael, who has served on the Board since 
November 2011, the Nominations Committee based its decision 
on the fact that both continue to demonstrate integrity and 
independence in their advice and challenge. Michael and Susan 
were not in attendance during the review and the Nominations 
Committee remains satisfied that the length of their tenures has 
not impacted on their respective levels of independence or their 
respective contributions. 

Time Commitment
Each Non-Executive Director must be able to devote sufficient 
time to their role as a member of the Board in order to discharge 
their responsibilities effectively. Prior to undertaking an additional 
external role or appointment, the Directors are asked to confirm 
that they will continue to have sufficient time to fulfil their 
commitments to the Company. This means not only attending 
and preparing for formal Board and Committee meetings, but 
also making time to understand the business of the Company. 
The Non-Executive Directors’ commitment is reviewed as part of 
the Board and Director evaluation. See more on pages 80 to 82.

The Chairman is conscious that some shareholders have 
concerns regarding Directors taking on too many Non-Executive 
roles. Consequently, he has assessed the ability to meet the 
commitments required by QinetiQ for those members of the 
Board who hold more than one other Board position, and he is 
satisfied that all Board members are able to meet the Company’s 
time commitment. In addition to their work on the QinetiQ Board 
and its Committees, the members of the Board also regularly 
make themselves available for Board calls, sub-Committee 
meetings and Executive leadership events.

Shonaid Jemmett-Page holds appointments in four other 
companies, two of which she is the Chair. Three of these, 
Greencoat UK Wind plc, Cordiant Digital Infrastructure Limited 
and Caledonia Investments plc, are investment trusts rather than 
full operating companies, and ClearBank Limited is a non-listed 
company. Therefore by their nature, the time requirements for 
these roles are not as significant as at a FTSE 250 operating 
company such as QinetiQ. The Chairman confirms that during 
the year Shonaid has contributed considerably to QinetiQ’s 
Board and Committee meetings, in particular in her role as the 
Audit Committee Chair, and she has joined all Board interactions 
between the scheduled meetings. He is therefore confident and 
satisfied that Shonaid has the time and availability to commit 
fully to her role on the QinetiQ Board.

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

73

GovernanceDivision of responsibilities continued

The Board has access to the Company Secretary for support 
and advice as required, and the Company operates a policy 
which allows Directors to obtain, at the Company’s expense, 
independent professional advice where required to enable 
them to fulfil their duties effectively. In addition to Board and 
Committee meetings, the Non-Executive Directors hold private 
meetings without the Executive Directors present, including 
to discuss Executive Director performance. There are also 
opportunities during the year for Directors to have informal 
discussions outside the Boardroom, either between themselves 
or with senior management or external advisers. 

Conflict of interest
The Board operates a policy to identify and manage situations 
declared by the Directors (in accordance with their legal duty to 
do so) in which they or their connected persons have, or may 
have, an actual or potential conflict of interest with the Company. 
In accordance with the Companies Act 2006, and the Articles of 
Association, the Board has the authority to authorise conflicts of 
interest. This ensures that the influence of third parties does not 
compromise the independent judgement of the Board. Directors 
are required to declare any potential or actual conflicts of interest 
that could interfere with their ability to act in the best interest of 
the Group. 

The Company Secretary maintains a conflicts register, which 
is a record of actual and potential conflicts, together with any 
Board authorisation of the conflict. The authorisations are for an 
indefinite period and are reviewed annually by the Nominations 
Committee, which also considers the effectiveness of the 
process for authorising Directors’ conflicts of interest. The Board 
reserves the right to vary or terminate these authorisations at 
any time. No Director conflict of interest currently exists. 

Board and Committee processes
The Board has a formal schedule of matters reserved for its 
approval, which include: strategy; risk appetite and review of 
Group wide principal and emerging risks; major M&A, contracts 
and bids; share capital, debt financing and other liquidity matters; 
financial results and budgets; key policies; Board and Committee 
membership; and governance. Other matters, responsibilities 
and authorities have been delegated by the Board to its standing 
Committees, comprising Nominations, Audit, Risk & Security, 
Remuneration and Disclosure. Any matters outside of these fall 
within the responsibility and authority of the CEO and/or CFO. 
The schedule of matters reserved to the Board and the terms of 
reference of each Committee, which are reviewed and approved 
by the Board annually, can be found on the Company’s website 
at www.QinetiQ.com. 

The Chairman and the Company Secretary are responsible, in 
consultation with the CEO and the Chairs of the Committees, 
for maintaining a scheduled 12-month programme of business 
for the Board and its Committees, with flexibility for additional 
business to be discussed as required. The programme ensures 
that all necessary matters are covered and appropriate time 
is given for discussion and, if thought fit, approval of relevant 
business. At each scheduled Board meeting, the Board rigorously 
reviews updates from the Executive Directors on Group and 
divisional safety, operating and financial performance, investor 
relations and the Group General Counsel & Company Secretary 
on legal compliance and corporate governance. Other regular 
Board agenda items include strategic proposals (including those 
relating to M&A, major contract bids and capital allocation), 
transformation and digital programme, risk management 
(including reviews of risk appetite and Group-level risks), tax 
and treasury updates, pension updates, human capital updates 
(including on employee relations, talent development and 
diversity promotion), and stakeholder engagement. Senior 
management and external advisers regularly attend both Board 
and Committee meetings, where detailed discussions on specific 
matters on which their input or advice is needed. The Board 
also seeks to hear external viewpoints inside and outside the 
Boardroom, including from customers, suppliers and experts in 
areas relevant to the Company’s strategy.

In advance of each Board and Committee meeting, Directors 
receive via a secure web portal high quality briefings, prepared 
by the Executive Directors, senior management, the Company 
Secretary and/or external advisers where appropriate, on the 
agenda items to be discussed. The secure web portal also 
gives Directors immediate access to a range of other resources, 
including previous meeting papers, minutes, financial reports, 
business presentations, investor reports, Company policies and 
governance guidelines, and details of Board and Committee 
procedures. If a Director is unable to attend a meeting due to 
illness or exceptional circumstances, they will still receive all 
supporting papers in advance of the meeting and are directed to 
discuss with, and provide input, opinion and voting instructions 
to, the Chairman or relevant Committee Chair on the business to 
be considered at that meeting. 

74

QinetiQ Group plc

Composition, succession and evaluation 

“ QinetiQ aims to have the 
best people governing 
our business today and a 
competitive and diverse talent 
in the pipeline able to govern 
the business tomorrow”

Dear fellow shareholder
I am pleased to present the Nominations Committee Report. 
The Committee’s ambition is to ensure we have the best people 
governing our business today and a competitive diverse talent 
in the pipeline able to govern the business tomorrow. The best 
people will have the necessary experience and skills to shape 
and support the Company’s strategy, including bringing diverse 
perspectives on strategic decisions in a way that complements 
and reflects the knowledge and skills of the Company’s business.

This was a busy year for the Committee as we continued 
implementing the succession plans we have previously 
developed to maintain the effectiveness of the Board and its 
Committees, having regard to the Company’s strategic priorities. 

Nominations Committee report

Key responsibilities:
•  Keep under review the structure, size and composition of 

the Board

•  Succession planning for Directors and other senior Executives 

•  Keep under review the leadership needs of the organisation, 
both Executive and Non-Executive, with a view to ensure the 
continued ability of the organisation to compete effectively in 
the marketplace

•  Be responsible for identifying and nominating, for the approval 
of the Board, candidates to fill Board vacancies, as and when 
they arise

You can read more further down in this report about the 
appointment process of the Directors appointed during the 
year and also about the development of our talented senior 
management team.  

•  Review annually the time required from Non-Executive 

Directors – the performance evaluation is used to assess 
whether the Non-Executive Directors are spending sufficient 
time to fulfil their duties

Michael Harper has served on the Board since November 2011. 
During the year he has been instrumental to the Board in his 
roles as Deputy Chairman and Senior Independent Director. 
Given the recent changes to the Board, and the tragic passing 
of Ian Mason, I have asked Michael to stay on a little longer to 
provide consistency while the new Board members are settling 
in. The Nominations Committee will during the year identify 
a suitable candidate to succeed Michael. Further information 
about Michael’s independence assessment review can be found 
on page 73.

I hope you find the information in this report about the 
Committee’s work helpful and I will be pleased to answer any 
questions you have about it at this year’s AGM.

Neil Johnson 
Committee Chairman 

•  Review the independence of the Non-Executive Directors and 

any potential conflict of interest for all Directors

FY21 activity highlights:
•  Reviewed the structure, size and composition of the Board and 
its Committees, including the skills, experience, independence 
and diversity of its members, in anticipation of Non-Executive 
Director changes to the Board and its Committees

•  Led the process to recruit new Non-Executive Directors with 
relevant skills and experience to the Board and certain of its 
Committees, thereby enhancing their strength and diversity

•  Reviewed the Board and senior management succession 

plans, including via a review of potential internal successors 
and other high potential talent for executive and senior 
management positions

•  Reviewed the Board’s Diversity & Inclusion Policy and the 

Company’s inclusion initiatives

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

75

GovernanceComposition, succession and evaluation continued

Skills and experience

Skills and experience

R&D / Technology

Cyber-security

M&A

Transformation

Remuneration

Strategy

Finance and financial reporting

eCommerce

Emerging markets

International business

Armed forces

Aerospace & avaition

Board

Age

25%

38%

50–59
60–69

70–79

Global Leadership Team

0.0%

20.0%

40.0%

60.0%

80.0%

100.0%

Gender

Nationality

38%

37.5%

62.5%

Women
Men

US 
1

British
US

British 
7

Gender

Direct reports to GLT members

27%

24%

73%

Women
Men

76

QinetiQ Group plc

76%

Women
Men

Succession Planning
Board and Committees 
The Committee annually reviews the composition of the Board and its Committees and the Nominations Committee expects to continue 
to implement its succession plans for the Board and its Committees in 2021, 2022 and beyond. To ensure that we continue to recruit 
only the candidates of the highest standard, that we continue to make progress towards our diversity and inclusion targets, and that we 
have the right mix of an experienced Board, yet with a fresh perspective, we use the process outlined below. Following this year’s review 
the Committee is satisfied that we have an appropriate mix of skills, knowledge and experience to operate effectively. 

Process step

Action

Outcome/impact

Identifying current 
and future needs 
and skills gaps

The Committee maintains and regularly reviews a matrix of the Directors’ 
experience and skills to ensure that the Board and its Committees are 
composed of individuals who have the right experience and skills to enable 
them to shape (and, in the case of the Executive Directors, deliver) the 
Company’s strategy and to monitor and assess the effectiveness of the 
Company’s control environment and management of risk. 

The matrix considers the following:

•  Diversity, including age, gender and ethnicity (see more on pages  

79 to 80)

•  Background, professional skills and experience (see more on pages  

58 to 59 and 76)

•  The number and balance of Executive and Non-Executive Directors 

•  Length of tenure (see more on page 78)

• 

Independence (see more on page 73)

Ensuring that we 
get access to the 
best candidates

•  Regularly reviewing the recruitment agencies that we use and ensure that 
they are best placed to find QinetiQ the right mix of candidates capturing 
the clear benefits of greater diversity

Ensuring 
accountability 
and success 
of the Board’s 
performance 

• 

 Annual Board effectiveness and performance evaluation, using an 
external provider every three years. See more on pages 80 to 82

•  Annual review of the Chairman’s performance led by the Senior 

Independent Director. See more on page 82

•  Annual independence review of the Non-Executive Directors.  

See more on page 73

•  Continued assessment of the Non-Executive Directors’ time 

commitment. See more on pages 73

•  Policy on Board members’ appointments to other Boards

•  Annual performance review of the CEO and CFO, supplemented by the 

Chairman’s and Non-Executive Directors’ continual assessment of their 
performance. See more on page 80 - 82

•  A thorough induction programme for new Directors.  

See more on page 82

•  Annual training for the Board as a whole and on an individual basis.  

See more on page 82

•  The appointment of Shonaid Jemmett-

Page maintained the Board’s experience 
and knowledge in the financial sector

•  The appointment of Gordon Messenger 

has brought fresh knowledge and 
perspective to the Board’s risk and  
security thinking

•  MWM Consulting Ltd (who has no other 
connection to the Group) was appointed 
to assist with the recruitment of the new 
Audit Committee Chair, which ultimately 
led to the appointment of Shonaid 
Jemmett-Page

•  The FY21 Board effectiveness review 
concluded that the Board has been 
effective, engaged with and helpful to the 
organisation

A summary of the Board’s decision  
making, considering s. 172(1) can be  
found on pages 61 to 64.

•  The effectiveness of the Committee’s succession plans is demonstrated by the new Non-Executive Director appointments in FY21,  

having filled the potential gaps in experience and skills, and increased the Board’s gender diversity from 22% to 37.5%.

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

77

GovernanceComposition, succession and evaluation continued

The process that the Committee has established, together with the particular considerations it takes into account, in identifying and  
nominating Director candidates is set out below.

A sub-Committee of the Nominations Committee is appointed to oversee the recruitment and appointment process

A tender process identifies the most suitable recruitment agency to conduct the search and prepare candidate specifications

The sub-Committee reviews the list of candidates and narrows to a short-list of those who best meet the Company’s 
requirements, considering the following: 

Background, skills  
and experience

Independence and  
other commitments

Diversity to complement 
the Company’s own 
diversity

Other individual attributes 
to widen the Board’s 
overall knowledge, 
providing challenge and 
further support

The sub-Committee conducts initial interviews with the candidates on the short-list and identifies preferred candidates 

Interviews between other Board members, including the CEO and CFO, and the preferred candidates

Nominations Committee recommends to the Board which of the preferred candidates  
best fulfils the Board’s and its Committees’ needs

Non-Executive Directors length of service 

Name

Michael Harper

Susan Searle

Lynn Brubaker

Neil Johnson

Shonaid Jemmett–Page

Gordon Messenger

% of Directors

Appointment date

6-year date

22 Nov 2011

14 Mar 2014

27 Jan 2016

2 April 2019

19 May 2020

22 Nov 2017

14 Mar 2020

27 Jan 2022

2 April 2025

19 May 2026

9-year date 

22 Nov 2020

14 Mar 2023

27 Jan 2025

2 April 2028

19 May 2029

12 October 2020

12 October 2026

12 October 2029

1 – 3 years: 50%

4 – 6 years: 17%

6 – 9 years: 33%

78

QinetiQ Group plc

Senior management succession planning programme 
During the year, the Board, led by the Committee, has also 
undertaken its usual programme of senior management 
succession planning. Senior management for these purposes 
includes the members of the Global Leadership Team 
(GLT) who are direct reports to the CEO as well as all those 
talented individuals who have demonstrated the potential for 
promotion to higher or broader positions in the Group’s senior 
management structure. 

The programme includes a detailed annual review of such senior 
managers’ experience and skills and their progress and notable 
achievements during the year to ascertain their potential for 
further career progression, including potential succession as 
Executive Directors. I and my fellow Non-Executive Directors 
also keep the performance of potential successors to Executive 
Director roles under regular review throughout the year when 
they present to the Board and when we visit the Company’s 
operations. This gives us the opportunity to observe senior 
managers’ working practices and relationships with their 
stakeholders first-hand. Our review complements the Executive 
Directors’ assessment of these individuals’ performance in 
their employment through a formal process of annual reviews, 
and continual feedback and support. This programme enables 
the Board to identify any gaps in the senior management 
succession pipeline and any requirements for senior managers’ 
further development.

During the year, the Board’s senior management succession 
plans were put into action through the promotion of Vicky Weise 
to Group Functional Director of Business & Transformation. Her 
promotion was in recognition of her development under the 
CEO as Chief of Staff and Group Transformation Director. Mary 
Williams was appointed President QinetiQ U.S., heading up the 
Company’s North American division, and in addition, Sam Lewis 
joined QinetiQ in May 2021 as the Group Function Director of 
Business Development. 

Board and company commitment to diversity 
The Board is committed to ensuring diversity, in all aspects 
(including as regards to gender, ethnic and social background), 
both at Board and senior management level, and throughout the 
Company’s employees. This is because we believe diversity can:

•  Improve decision-making at all levels of the business by 

ensuring diverse perspectives 

•  Attract and retain the best talent by developing a culture of 

inclusion where all individuals are respected and supported to 
reach their full potential

•  Better serve our customers, other stakeholders and the 
communities in which we operate by ensuring that the 
diversity of our workforce demographic is representative 
of the diversity of such stakeholders

This commitment is aligned with our values (see more on page 
6), which in turn support our strategy of growth by retaining and 
winning business through having the best talent delivering the 
best service for our customers. Our commitment is confirmed 
in the Board’s Diversity & Inclusion Policy, of which the key 
points are:

•  To achieve and then maintain at least 33% female 

representation on the Board

•  To ensure that its membership reflects the diversity of the 

geographies and customers that the Group serves

•  To respect the differences of its members, and value and 
encourage the diversity of thought that such differences 
can bring in each case within the context of Board members 
having, between them, the experience and skills required 
to support the development, oversight and delivery of the 
Company’s strategy

These initiatives have resulted in improvements in gender 
diversity at a number of levels of the business, including:

•  Female representation on the Board is currently 37.5%

•  Female representation on the GLT has increased from 13% in 

2020 to 27% in 2021

•  Female representations of the direct reports to the GLT is 

currently 24%

While we have been successful in achieving the Board’s objective 
of having at least one third female representation on the Board, 
we have yet not achieved this for our Global Leadership Team, 
currently at 27%, and their direct reports, currently at 24%. In 
addition, the Committee continues to be dedicated to accomplish 
the targets set by the Parker Review (2024 for FTSE 250 
companies) to increase the representation of people from ethnic 
minorities to our Board, the GLT, the GLT’s direct reports, and the 
Company as a whole. The Committee will continue to keep this 
under review and continue to implement our succession plans 
in 2021, 2022 and beyond. We believe that our established and 
effective process, as outlined above, will help us achieve and 
maintain these important targets in the near future.

The Board is committed to progress against the targets as set 
out in the Board Diversity Policy. The Company’s mandatory 
requirement for a diverse candidate pool ensures that we 
continue to have the opportunity to recruit candidates from 
all gender, cultural and ethnic backgrounds, while we remain 
focused on recruiting the best candidate for any role based 
on merit. 

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

79

GovernanceComposition, succession and evaluation continued

The employee Diversity & Inclusions (D&I) policy 
Page 45 describes the progress of our Diversity and Inclusion 
Programme in relation to employees and other diversity policies 
and procedures of the Company.

QinetiQ’s D&I policy can be found on www.QinetiQ.com and 
outlines our approach to promoting D&I in the workplace. 
The effectiveness of the policy is governed via our assurance 
processes and KPI with monthly oversight by our executive, and 
is underpinned by our Inclusion Strategy to be delivered by 2025. 
To help us reach our goals we have put various tools in place, 
including; global employee mandatory training on inclusion, a 
collective leadership objective on inclusion, and a D&I champion 
and network forum. The D&I champions and network leads meet 
regularly and the aim of the forum is: 

•  Promoting the core themes as well as the wider aspect 

of diversity across QinetiQ 

•  Encouraging education and awareness among our employees 

•  Providing support for our colleagues

•  Creating an environment where we can all be our true  

selves at work

•  Contributing to and influence policy on D&I

The role of the champions is to:

•  To be a focal point and leader on D&I for our Businesses 

and functions 

•  To actively lead the internal D&I Steering Group in our functions

•  To be a role model and to promote and raise awareness of the 

benefits of D&I in our business or functions

•  To promote D&I as an integral element of business planning 

•  To be the representative from the business or function on the 

Group D&I Council

•  To engage regularly with the CR&S Director (the Group lead on 

D&I) to discuss progress and agree plans

•  To support corporate initiatives, e.g. – communicating notable 

dates, data gathering and reporting 

•  To promote the benefits of mandatory and additional D&I training 

•  To be the contact point for D&I ideas, issues, concerns and to 

escalate appropriately

•  To identify and challenge any barriers and resistance to 

embracing the D&I programme

•  To facilitate sharing of best practice both internally 

and externally

•  To promote and celebrate good behaviours and ideas 

During the year we have already seen significant increase in 
employee activity and engagement around D&I. We are confident 
that this will continue in 2021 and beyond, and have an overall 
positive effect on our D&I landscape. 

Director effectiveness 
A performance evaluation of the Board, its Committees and the 
individual Directors is conducted annually within a three-year 
cycle, by an external evaluation in the first year of the cycle, 
followed by two successive internal evaluations. As illustrated by 
the chart below, FY21 was the third year of the cycle so a second 
internal evaluation was undertaken ahead of a planned external 
evaluation at the commencement of a new cycle in FY22. The 
external evaluation in 2019 was undertaken by Duncan Reed of 
Condign Board Consulting. Neither has any other connection to 
the Group. 

Year 1
FY19 – External 
Evaluation by selected independent consultants 
(specific basis and approach agreed)

Year 2
FY20 – Internal
Evaluation focused on reviewing core 
effectiveness and areas identified for 
development from the Year 1 external evaluation 
(questionnaire based)

Year 3
FY21 Internal
Evaluation focused on reviewing the  
effectiveness of new initiatives and progress  
on areas identified for development from  
the Year 2 internal evaluation  
(questionnaire based) 

80

QinetiQ Group plc

The Company Secretary, in consultation with the Chairman of 
the Board and Chairs of the Committees, analysed the results of 
the evaluation by reference to the scores given and the specific 
observations made, commendations given or improvements 
suggested, following which such results were presented to and 
discussed by the Board and its Committees.

The overall outcomes of the evaluations were positive, 
demonstrating that the Board and each of its Committees 
continue to function effectively with a high level of probity, 
integrity and independence, through the mediums of both 
open and challenging debate in meetings, and appropriate 
engagement outside of meetings. The key strengths and areas 
for further attention identified by the FY21 internal Board and 
Committee evaluation are shown in below:

In line with the cycle illustrated, this year’s internal evaluation 
was conducted by way of the Directors completing anonymous 
online questionnaires regarding the Board and those Committees 
of which they are members, and was supplemented by one-
to-one discussions between the Chairman and individual 
Directors. Regular invitees to the Board and the Committees also 
completed the online questionnaires. 

The questionnaires surveyed various topics relating to 
effectiveness, the leadership and composition of the Board and 
its Committees, the quality of information and support provided 
to them, how well the Board and its Committees were considered 
to have achieved their objectives, how good the opportunity 
for debate and challenge in Board and Committee meetings 
was, and how well Directors considered that the Board and its 
relevant Committees had oversight of the Group’s strategy and 
its management of risk. In addition, specific questions addressed 
the approach taken by the Board and its Committees during 
the year to the 2018 Code, in particular as regards to employee 
engagement and understanding stakeholder views, and how 
the Directors had managed their responsibilities throughout the 
COVID-19 pandemic. Directors’ views were also sought on how 
well the Board and its Committees had addressed the areas for 
development identified in the previous year’s internal evaluation.

Key Strengths

Areas for further attention 

The Board is focused on the long-term strategy, representing the 
Company’s shareholders and increasing the Company’s value

By way of using Board briefing meetings to aid understanding and focus 
discussion, and constructive challenge during scheduled Board meetings 

New Board members have brought fresh thinking and new perspective  
to the Board’s thinking and processes

The ESG strategy

Further support to management in its work on the Digital & Data 
Transformation Programme

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

81

GovernanceComposition, succession and evaluation continued

When comparing the outcome of the FY21 evaluation against the principal areas identified for further attention in the FY20 
evaluation, the following progress can be noted:

Areas for further attention

Progress during the year 

Implementation of the Board’s succession plans and review the 
composition and membership of the Committees 

On the recommendation of the Nominations Committee, the Board 
appointed new independent Non-Executive Directors 

Committees to ensure they each comprise the right mix of skills 
and experience

Continue to consider and implement the Board’s and Committees’  
plans to address the changes introduced by the 2018 Code,  
particularly regarding employee engagement and taking account  
of stakeholder views in the Board’s decision-making processes

The Board’s and Committees’ plans to respond to the 2018 Code 
have been implemented in all areas, particularly regarding employee 
engagement and taking account of stakeholder views in the Board’s 
decision-making processes

The Chairman’s individual performance
As part of our annual evaluation process, Michael Harper, 
as Senior Independent Director, led a review of the Group 
Chairman’s performance. At a private meeting, the Non-
Executive Directors, with input from the Executive Directors, 
assessed the Chairman ability to fulfil his role as such. It was 
concluded that the he showed effective leadership of the Board 
and his actions continued to influence the Board and the wider 
organisation positively.

The Directors’ individual performances
The Chairman held performance meetings with each Board 
member to discuss their individual contribution and performance 
over the year, and their future training and development needs. 
Following these meetings, the Chairman confirmed to the 
Nominations Committee that all Directors, have during the year 
demonstrated clear commitment to their roles.

Director induction
On joining the Board, whether in an Executive or Non-Executive 
role, each Director undertakes an induction programme 
covering subject areas relevant to the requirements of their 
role. This programme is designed to fast-track a new Director’s 
understanding of the Group’s purpose, values, strategy and 
operations, thereby equipping them to perform their role. 
Details of the induction programme, organised by the Company 
Secretary in conjunction with the Chairman, for the two new 
Non-Executive Directors who joined the Board since the last 
publication of the last Annual Report, is illustrated by the 
diagram below:

Background reading material, including previous Board and Committee books, investor and strategy presentations,  
relevant Company procedures and Board policies

Meetings with the Chairman, Executive Directors and members of senior management

Meetings with the Chair of the Committees, external auditors and external remuneration advisers

Guidance on corporate governance arrangements, including the Board and Committee agendas and procedures,  
Board succession planning and Board evaluation – provided by the Company Secretary

When safe, visits to Company sites, meeting with senior local management

Ongoing Director training
The Directors have the opportunity to participate in an ongoing 
training programme organised by the Company Secretary. This 
include the Company Secretary keeping the Board briefed on 
relevant regulatory changes, and external training. During the 
year PwC briefed the Board twice on forthcoming changes to the 
external audit and governance environment. 

82

QinetiQ Group plc

Audit, risk and internal control 

Accountability
The Board has established processes to ensure that all reports 
and information, which it is required to present in accordance 
with regulatory requirements, represent a fair, balanced and 
understandable assessment of the Company’s performance, 
position and prospects. Details of the process for ensuring that 
this is the case, are set out on page 89. The Board considers 
that the Annual Report 2021, taken as whole, is fair, balanced 
and understandable and provides the information necessary 
for shareholders to assess the Company’s position, and 
performance, business model and strategy.

The going concern statement and viability statement are 
included on page 37, and a summary of the statements of 
Directors’ responsibilities in respect of the Annual Report and 
the financial statements is set out on page 116. 

Risk Management and Internal Control
The Board oversees the systems of risk management and 
internal control through the Audit Committee and the Risk & 
Security Committee in conjunction with the risk management 
and assurance processes detailed in this report. These 
processes are underpinned by an appropriate mix of techniques 
used to obtain the level of assurances required by the Board. All 
Board members attend these Committee meetings, either as a 
Committee member or as a guest, so as to receive at first-hand 
the findings of the Committees. Matters of particular concern are 
escalated for presentation at Board meetings.

The internal audit function, which is independent of the 
business and has a clear reporting line to the Audit Committee, 
provides assurance to the Board and its Committees over the 
effectiveness of the internal control environment. The internal 
audit function prioritises its work according to risk, including 
those risks identified by the Group through its risk management 
processes. Additionally, regular discussions are held between 
the internal audit function and the external auditor regarding 
internal audit reports, internal audit plans and the wider 
control environment.

The Board routinely challenges management to ensure that the 
systems of internal control are constantly improving in order 
to maintain their effectiveness. At its meeting in March 2021, 
the Board reviewed the effectiveness of the systems of internal 
control that were in operation during the year. Further to this 
meeting, the Board confirms that it has carried out a robust 
risk assessment of the principal risks facing the Company, 
including those that would threaten its business model, future 
performance, solvency and liquidity.

The Strategic Report contains details of the Company’s principal 
risks and uncertainties (see pages 1 to 51), their impact on the 
Company and how they are managed, including the Company’s 
Three Lines Model (see page 31).

Three Lines Model 
The Company’s system of internal control is based on a three 
lines model. The assurance activity under the three lines includes 
the following activities:

•  Regular Board, Audit Committee and Risk & Security 

Committee meetings throughout the year, to consider a 
structured programme of agenda items determined by 
reference to Board reserved matters and the Committees’ 
Terms of Reference, and the needs of the business

•  Annual strategy review by the Board, performed following 
detailed input from the Group and Business functions, and 
development and implementation of divisional plans to deliver 
against Group strategy

•  Annual and monthly budget reviews, performed at Group and 

functional levels

•  Bi-monthly Global Leadership Team meetings at which 
all Group functional Directors report on key successes, 
challenges, developments in the months and their 
performance to KPIs

•  Approved delegated authorities to ensure that all major 

decisions relating to business change, M&A and bids, and 
significant capital and operating expenditure are taken at the 
appropriate level

•  Group policies and procedures regarding tax and treasury 

compliance, anti-bribery and corruption, modern slavery and 
human trafficking, and data usage and protection

•  Audits by the Group Internal audit function. The Internal Audit 

function is independent of the business and has a direct link to 
the Audit Committee

•  Group-wide confidential reporting procedures

•  Global Safety Policies and Operating Procedures to set high 
standards of safety and operation across the Group, and 
achieve safe and efficient operating outcomes

Board risk management responsibilities:
•  Consider and approve the Group’s risk appetite

•  Review and approve the Group’s principal risk register and its 
processes (upon recommendation by the Audit Committee 
and the Risk & Security Committee) to identify such risks and 
actions to manage them appropriately

•  Review and approve the Group’s emerging risk register and 
its processes risks (upon recommendation by the Audit 
Committee and Risk & Security Committee) to identify such 
risk and actions to manage them appropriately

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

83

GovernanceAudit, risk and internal control continued

Audit Committee management responsibilities:
•  Overseeing the control of risk – second line

•  Review and approve the financial Group risk register and 

inform the Board

•  Review internal audit reports on the effectiveness of Group 

risk management controls

Risk & Security Committee management responsibilities:
•  Review and approve the Group risk register and inform the Board

•  Risk deep dives

•  Overseeing risks and risk processes – second line

Confidential reporting process
QinetiQ has in place a confidential reporting process, which 
is detailed on the Company’s intranet and in its Code of 
Conduct. If an individual does not feel that they can resolve 
any concerns with the Company directly through discussions 
with their functional manager, they can use an externally 
provided confidential internet and telephone reporting system. 
All concerns are passed by the external third party to the Group 
Head of Internal Audit, who ensures that they are held in strict 
confidence and properly investigated. Reports on confidential 
reporting activity and outcome of investigations are reported to 
the Board at each of its meetings. 

In addition, the Board reviewed the effectiveness of the Group’s 
confidential reporting process. The Board assessed the current 
process in place, which was presented by the Group CSR 
Director and Group Head of Internal Audit. The Board provided 
challenge and advice on the matter, and was satisfied that the 
process in place is fit for purpose.

84

QinetiQ Group plc

Audit Committee Report

Dear Shareholder,
I am pleased to present the report of the Audit Committee on 
the work carried out by the Committee during FY21, my first as 
the Chair of the QinetiQ Audit Committee. These pages outline 
how the Committee discharged the responsibilities delegated to 
it by the Board over the course of the year, and the key topics it 
considered in doing so.

The Committee continues to operate on the basis of an open 
but challenging dialogue with management and with the internal 
and external auditors, and the application of an appropriate level 
of scrutiny. The Committee fulfils a vital role in the Company’s 
governance framework, providing valuable independent 
challenge and oversight across the Company’s financial 
reporting and internal control procedures. Ultimately, it ensures 
that shareholder interests are protected and the Company’s 
long-term strategy is supported, which is an ever more crucial 
task as we continue to navigate through and move beyond the 
COVID-19 pandemic.

I hope you find the information in this report about the 
Committee’s work helpful and I will be pleased to answer 
any questions you have about it at this year’s AGM.  
I am also available for questions in the meantime via 
InvestorRelations@QinetiQ.com. 

Shonaid Jemmett–Page
Audit Committee Chair

“ The Committee’s focus on 
the integrity of the Company’s 
financial reporting and robustness 
of its internal controls, has been 
crucial in giving assurance in the 
context of the Company’s control 
environment during the COVID-19 
pandemic.”

Primary role 
To assist the Board in fulfilling its oversight responsibilities by 
reviewing and monitoring the integrity of the Group’s published 
financial information, the adequacy and robustness of the Group’s 
system of internal control and risk management, and the quality 
and effectiveness of its internal and external audit processes.

Key responsibilities
•  Monitor the integrity of the Group’s published financial 

information and review and challenge where appropriate any 
significant judgements and estimates made 
by management

•  Evaluate the adequacy, robustness and effectiveness of the 

Group’s internal financial and other controls

•  Support the Board in evaluating the adequacy, robustness 

and effectiveness of the Group’s risk management systems, 
for identifying, managing and mitigating principal risk, and 
identifying and mitigating, where possible, emerging risks

•  Review the Group’s policies, processes and controls for the 
detection and prevention of fraud and for compliance with 
applicable laws, regulations and codes of conduct

•  Approve the activities, review the findings and assess the 

effectiveness of the Group’s internal audit function

•  Monitor the activities, review the findings and assess the 
independence and effectiveness of the external auditor

•  Review the contents of the Company’s Annual Report and 

Accounts, and advise the Board whether, taken as a whole, it is 
fair, balanced and understandable and provides the information 
necessary for shareholders to assess the Company’s position 
and performance, business model and strategy

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

85

GovernanceAudit Committee Report continued

Audit Committee Structure 
The Audit Committee is comprised entirely of independent 
Non-Executive Directors and is chaired by Shonaid Jemmett-
Page, who is considered by the Board to fulfil the Code 
requirement of recent and relevant experience from the financial 
sector. The Board considers the members of the Committee 
to be independent and, in accordance with the Code, the 
Board concludes that the Committee as a whole possesses 
competence relevant to the Company’s sector, having a range 
of financial and commercial experience in the industry and 
the commercial environment in which QinetiQ operates. The 
Group Chairman, CEO, CFO, Group Financial Controller, Group 
Head of Internal Audit, Group Director Risk & Governance and 
representatives of PwC attended all Committee meetings by 
invitation during the year.

The Committee met on four occasions during the year. The 
Committee also met with PwC and the Group Head of Internal 
Audit on two separate occasions, without Executive Directors 
present, to discuss the audit process and assure itself regarding 
resourcing, auditor independence and objectivity.

Three Lines Model
The Company’s system of internal control and risk management 
is based on a three lines model. The Committee’s key roles in the 
three lines model are: 

•  To oversee, review and challenge the work of the independent 
assurance functions, principally internal and external audit, 
thereby adding assurance that the three lines are well 
designed and operating effectively

•  To review and challenge management in relation to the 
financial reporting of the Group, ensuring its integrity 
and completeness 

Financial reporting process
The Committee regularly reviews the effectiveness of the 
financial risk management framework, including reviewing key 
financial risks and assessing the effectiveness of management’s 
remedial action plans.

The Company operates a financial management and control 
framework, comprising a system of targets, reporting (external 
and internal), and controls, that is embedded throughout the 
businesses and on which progress is reported to the Audit 
Committee and to the Board. The finance function consists 
of various financial reporting teams who report to the CFO. 
The Group Finance team comprises qualified and experienced 
accountants, and is responsible for the preparation of the half-
year and annual reports, and for internal financial reporting to 
senior management and the Board. To ensure consistency of 
approach and accuracy in financial reporting, the team provides 
advice on accounting and financial reporting issues to QinetiQ’s 
businesses and sets the Group’s accounting policies, which are 
contained in the Finance Accounting Manual. The team also 
liaises with the external auditor.

The internal control and risk management systems described 
on pages 83 to 84 apply to the Company’s process of financial 
reporting and the preparation of consolidated accounts. The 
activities of the internal audit team and auditor, and the reviews 
by the Audit Committee and the Board, provide a structured 
approach to the review and challenge of financial information 
and financial reporting.

Internal controls
The Committee confirms its view that it has received sufficient, 
reliable and timely information from management in the last 
financial year to enable it to fulfil its responsibilities.

The Committee assists the Board in fulfilling its responsibilities 
relating to the adequacy and effectiveness of the control 
environment and risk management systems. The Group’s system 
of internal control has been in place for the year under review 
and up to the date of approval of the Annual Report.

The Committee, on behalf of the Board, undertakes an annual 
review of the effectiveness of the Group’s system of internal 
control and did so again for the year under review. This system 
is consistent with the FRC’s guidance on the internal control 
requirements of the Code. The review covered all material 
controls, including financial, operational and compliance controls, 
and risk management systems. The Committee and Board 
receive regular risk management reports and together they 
ensure that there are adequate internal controls in place and 
that these are functioning effectively. The Directors consider 
that the Group’s system of internal financial control provides 
reasonable, but not absolute, assurance in the following areas: 
that the assets of the Group are safeguarded; that transactions 
are authorised and recorded in a correct and timely manner; 
and that such controls would prevent or detect, within a timely 
period, material errors or irregularities. The system is designed to 
mitigate and manage risk, rather than eliminate it, and to address 
key business and financial risks.

Management of US subsidiaries
QinetiQ Inc is a wholly owned company within the QinetiQ Group 
and manages the Group’s US Global Product business. The US 
Global Products business contributed approximately £208.1m to 
the Group’s revenue in FY21.

QinetiQ’s US defence and security business interests, through 
QinetiQ Inc, are operated in accordance with the terms of a 
Special Security Agreement (SSA) as required by the US National 
Industry Security Program. The SSA between QinetiQ Group, 
QinetiQ Inc. and the US Department of Defence (DoD) (acting 
through the US Defence Counterintelligence & Security Agency 
(DCSA)), was entered into in July 2020. The prior QinetiQ North 
America Proxy agreement, which governed QinetiQ’s US defence 
and security business interests, was terminated on the same day 
and superseded by the new SSA.

86

QinetiQ Group plc

During the year, the framework of internal controls in respect 
of QinetiQ Inc, was realigned with the SSA. The Audit 
Committee Chair, the Group CEO and the Group CFO regularly 
communicated with the Audit Committee Chair of QinetiQ Inc, 
who is also the Chairman of the QinetiQ inc Board. In addition, 
the internal audit function worked closely with US management 
to gain assurance that an effective control environment was in 
place. The Committee was satisfied that the Group’s internal 
controls were effective and applied as far as possible within the 
terms of the SSA. 

Work of the Audit Committee during FY21 
The Audit Committee has assessed whether suitable accounting 
policies have been adopted and whether management has 
made appropriate judgements and estimates. Throughout the 
year, the Finance team has worked to ensure that the business 
is transparent and provides the required level of disclosure 
regarding significant issues considered by the Committee in 
relation to the financial statements, as well as how these issues 
were addressed, while being mindful of matters that may be 
business-sensitive.

The preparation of the Consolidated Financial Statements 
requires the application of certain judgements and estimates. 
This section outlines the main areas of judgement that have 
been considered by the Committee, the Committee has reviewed 
and challenged these items and the Committee’s conclusion. 

Specifically, the SSA ensures effective management of main 
facility security clearances; creates an insulation from undue 
foreign ownership, control or influence; and sets out how the 
rest of the QinetiQ Group interfaces, collaborates and works with 
QinetiQ Inc. Under the SSA, the Board of Directors of QinetiQ Inc 
is comprised of three types of Directors, all nominated by QinetiQ 
Group plc, as the ultimate foreign owner of QinetiQ Inc. The three 
types of Directors are Outside Directors, Inside Directors and an 
Officer Director. These appointments are approved by the DCSA.

The Inside Directors are the means by which QinetiQ maintains 
appropriate visibility of the management and operations of 
QinetiQ Inc. These positions are held by Steve Wadey, as the CEO 
of QinetiQ Group plc, and David Smith, as the CFO of QinetiQ 
Group plc. The Inside Directors serve as a minority representative 
of the foreign owner, i.e. QinetiQ Group plc, to ensure there is no 
undue control or influence on the actions of QinetiQ Inc. Inside 
Directors need not be US citizens and are excluded from access 
to US classified and export-controlled information in possession 
of QinetiQ Inc.

The Officer Director is responsible for the day-to-day operations 
of QinetiQ Inc and serves as a liaison between the wider QinetiQ 
Group and QinetiQ Inc. This position is held by Mary Williams, 
President of QinetiQ Inc. The Officer Director must ensure that 
the procedures and requirements of the SSA are effectively 
implemented, and has an obligation to maintain the security 
of classified and export-controlled information entrusted 
to QinetiQ Inc, as well as QinetiQ Inc’s ability to perform on 
classified contracts and participate in classified programmes. 
This individual must be a resident US citizen who either has or is 
eligible to possess personal US security clearance.

Outside Directors must be resident US citizens who are objective 
individuals, have had no prior relationship with QinetiQ that could 
cause conflict with their objectivity, and possess personal US 
security clearance. The appointed Outside Directors are John 
Hillen, Chair of the QinetiQ Inc Board, Pamela Drew and Tom 
Mills. The number of Outside Directors must outnumber the 
number of Inside Directors. The Outside Directors also form the 
Government Security Committee that is in place to ensure US 
national security interests are upheld. 

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

87

GovernanceAudit Committee Report continued

Activities during the year
Financial Reporting: 
Key uncertainties and judgements/estimates
Specific issues addressed by the Committee for the year ended 31 March 2021 include the following items of significant judgement.

Items of significant judgement

 The Committee’s review, challenge and conclusion

Long-term contract accounting 
The Group has a large number of contracts which span multiple 
periods and are accounted for on a percentage of completion 
basis in accordance with IFRS 15. Long-term contract 
accounting requires a number of judgements and management 
estimates to be made, particularly in calculating the forecast 
costs to complete the contract.

Onerous contract provisions are recorded where there is an 
expectation that a contract will be loss-making, and judgement 
is applied to determine the magnitude of any provision. 
Particular focus is given to contracts which are technologically 
challenging. 

Provisions and contingent liabilities 
The Group holds provisions in respect of legal, regulatory and 
environmental issues. Judgement is required in determining 
whether provisions are required.

Where a provision is not deemed to be required but a contingent 
liability exists, judgement is also required in respect of 
appropriate narrative disclosure.

Impairment of goodwill and acquired intangibles 
The Group has a material amount of goodwill and associated 
intangible assets relating to acquisitions. There is a risk 
of impairment where the latest view of future business 
performance is less optimistic compared to the view as at the 
time of recognition of the assets. 

An impairment charge has been recognised in the QinetiQ 
Germany CGU during the year.

Accounting for tax research and development  
expenditure credits 
The Group benefits from significant levels of Research and 
Development Expenditure Credit (‘RDEC’) in the UK and 
accounts for these under IAS 12, rather than as a government 
grant within IAS 20.

The Committee received commentary from both management and the external 
auditors in respect of the most significant contracts being delivered by the Group and 
discussed the main financial assumptions (including level of risk reserves).

The Committee concluded that management’s best estimates were reasonable.

Two specific onerous contracts were discussed in Committee meetings and a further 
contract was challenged as to whether or not it is likely to be loss-making and require 
a provision to reflect this. Following a robust discussion and review of supporting 
evidence, it was agreed that while there was a risk of the contract in question being 
onerous that was not the most likely outcome and does not require to be accounted for 
as such.

The Committee reviewed a detailed analysis of provisions provided by management 
and questioned the completeness and adequacy of such provisions.

During the year, the Committee reviewed and assessed management’s disclosures 
in respect of contingent liabilities generally and considered whether any specific 
disclosures were required in respect of the incident at the Pendine range (an MOD 
site managed by the Group under the LTPA contract). The contingent liabilities note 
(excluding any disclosure of potential liabilities that are merely deemed to be remote) 
are set out in note 32.

The Committee reviewed the outputs of management’s annual impairment testing 
exercise, noting the use of external advisors to prepare the technical assumptions 
(discount rates, long-term inflation) which have also been verified as appropriate by  
the external auditors.

The Committee had lengthy discussions with management and the external audit 
team, specifically challenging the revenue and profit estimated to be delivered from 
key opportunities not yet under contract. The Committee acknowledged that there was 
a wide range in outcomes to the impairment test which is very sensitive to outer year 
cash flows. On challenging management, and review of challenge presented by the 
external auditors, the Committee concluded that the £25.4m impairment recorded in 
the year was appropriate. 

The Committee also assessed the Group’s disclosures regarding sensitivity of the 
outcome of the impairment assessment to changes in key assumptions. These were 
also deemed to be appropriate.

The Committee reviewed management’s accounting policy for RDEC (page 170) and 
disclosure of its impact on the Group’s underlying effective tax rate (page 137). The 
Group’s external auditors reassessed the continued application of management’s 
judgement that RDEC should be accounted under IAS 12. 

The Committee noted that the external auditors deemed the Group’s accounting to be 
appropriate (though other companies do adopt an alternative accounting policy). 

We have reviewed the disclosures made in respect of tax, in particular around estimates 
and uncertainties and are satisfied that the disclosures made are appropriate. 

Impact of COVID-19 
The COVID-19 pandemic has caused significant global 
disruption and economic uncertainty. This could have 
potential internal control and financial reporting implications 
for the Group (e.g. asset impairments, longer-term viability 
assessments).

The Committee received regular reporting throughout the year on the impact of 
COVID-19 on the Group and noted the strong resilience shown during the last year 
(together with the favourable impact of key management actions to mitigate any 
impact). The Committee monitored the continuing effectiveness of the system of 
internal control and risk management during this period. The Committee concluded 
that COVID-19 no longer merited disclosure as a Principal Risk and there was no impact 
on the Directors’ assessment of the longer-term viability of the Group.

88

QinetiQ Group plc

Going concern and viability statements
Following review and challenge, the Committee concluded that 
the Group will be able to continue in operation and meet its 
liabilities as they become due. The Committee also considered 
it appropriate that the statement covers a five-year period. In 
reaching its conclusion the Committee reviewed the five-year 
forecast, the stress tests applied to it and the mitigating actions 
available to the Company. The viability statement and the going 
concern statement can be found in full on page 37, including the 
process on how the process was conducted. 

Fair, balanced and understandable
The Board has established processes to ensure all reports 
and information, which it is required to present in accordance 
with regulatory requirements, represents a fair, balanced and 
understandable assessment of the Company’s performance, 
position and prospects. 

As such, the Audit Committee was requested to provide advice 
to the Board on whether the FY21 Annual Report & Accounts, 
taken as a whole, provide a fair, balanced and understandable 
assessment of the Company’s financial position and future 
prospects and provide all information necessary to a shareholder 
to assess the Group’s performance, business model and 
strategy. Following the process established and reported on 
in previous years, and in forming its opinion, the Committee 
reflected on the information it had received and its discussions 
throughout the year. The review is a well-established and 
documented process involving senior management and the core 
reporting team. The assessment was assisted by an internal 
verification of the factual content by management, a review at 
different levels of the Group to ensure consistency and overall 
balance, and a comprehensive review by the senior management 
team and the external auditors. 

Following its review, the Committee was of the opinion that 
the FY21 Annual Report & Accounts were representative of 
the year and present a fair, balanced and understandable 
overview, providing the necessary information for shareholders 
to assess the Group’s position and performance, business 
model and strategy. 

Prevention and detection of fraud
The Committee reviews the effectiveness of the control 
environment annually, which includes considering the risk of 
fraud. In addition, the Committee discuss with the internal and 
external auditors any findings on the quality of the organisation’s 
anti-fraud systems and controls. At each Committee meeting 
during the year, the Committee members individually confirmed 
that they were not aware of any case of fraud within the Group at 
that point in time.

Treasury strategy and compliance
The Company maintains a treasury policy which sets the 
approved level and nature of the Group’s debt and hedging 
facilities, and the headroom to be maintained under them. The 
Committee regularly reviews the treasury policy, approved 
changes to it where appropriate and monitored the Company’s 
compliance with it. 

Tax strategy and compliance
The Committee reviewed and approved the Company’s tax strategy 
to ensure that it remained appropriate. The Committee also 
received updates from management about the Group’s tax affairs, 
including the status of any tax audits and tax compliance matters.

Audit Committee Terms of Reference 
The Committee reviewed and approved updated Terms of 
Reference, which are available at www.QinetiQ.com. 

Internal audit
The internal audit function is independent of the business 
and has a clear reporting line to the Audit Committee The 
Group Head of Internal Audit reported on four occasions to 
the Committee on the operation of internal control and risk 
management processes. The Committee approved the annual 
internal audit plan, providing input to it and ensuring it was 
focused on key risk areas and provided appropriate coverage 
across Group. The audit plan was formally reviewed during the 
year by the Committee to ensure that resources were adequate 
and that the plan itself remained risk-based. Any changes to the 
plan are approved by the Committee. 

The annual plan is structured to ensure that all significant 
financial and non-financial risks are reviewed within a rolling 
three-year period. The audits cover financial systems, 
programmes and projects, as well as reviews of specific risks 
identified through the Group’s risk management processes. 

During the year, the internal audit function audited the controls in 
place over a range of key functions across the Group in line with 
the risk-based internal plan for the year. Specific areas of focus 
were overseas subsidiaries, internal transformation programmes, 
contractor management, project management, and payroll. 

Significant issues resulting from the audits completed were 
reported to the Committee, who supported the findings and 
questioned management over the issues identified. Action 
plans were put in place and progress of the agreed actions and 
closures thereof were reviewed by the Committee. 

The Board Assurance Map continues to provide further assurance 
to the Committee, and is based on the three lines model 
published by the Institute of Internal Auditors (set out on page 
31). It is used to identify relevant compliance and assurance 
providers across the Group, and helps highlight potential gaps 
in coverage when compared to key business processes and risk 
areas. As we look ahead, with anticipated changes within UK 
Corporate Governance on the horizon and global transformation 
programmes in progress, the Board Assurance Map will be 
integral to monitoring Group wide assurance and helping to 
inform future plans within the three lines. 

The results of the Internal audit activity in the year continued 
to indicate that, overall, an effective control environment was in 
place, with an open culture of continuous improvement being 
demonstrated by regular management requests for internal 
audits to be undertaken.

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

89

GovernanceAudit Committee Report continued

The following auditors’ remuneration has been charged in 
arriving at profit before tax:

All figures in £ million

2021

2020

Fees payable to the auditor and its associates

Audit of the Group’s annual accounts

Audit of the accounts of subsidiaries of the 
Company 

Total audit fees

Audit-related assurance services

Total non-audit services 

Total auditor’s remuneration

0.6

0.5

1.1

0.1

0.1

1.2

0.6

0.2

0.8

0.1

0.1

0.9

Review of the effectiveness and the independence of the 
external auditor
At its September meeting the Committee reviewed the results 
of an effectiveness survey of the previous year’s audit process, 
which allowed learnings to be fed into the current year’s planning 
process. This took the form of questionnaires completed 
by members of the Group and divisional finance teams, and 
was supplemented by feedback from the Executive Directors 
and members of the Committee, together with consideration 
of the FRC’s latest Audit Quality Inspection Report on PwC. 
The evaluation confirmed that PwC continues to perform its 
audit work to a high standard, in particular as a result of its 
comprehension of the Company’s business, control processes 
and the matters on which significant accounting judgements or 
estimates are required and its appropriate validation or challenge 
of management’s views.

Audit appointment and partner succession
PwC was appointed as auditor of the Group at the 2018 
AGM following a tender process. The current external audit 
engagement partner is Julian Gray, Senior Statutory Auditor, 
who has now concluded his fourth year as the Group’s audit 
lead partner. The time line for the mandatory appointment 
of a new external audit lead partner is five years, and during 
FY22, the Committee Chair will be working closely with PwC 
and Julian to identify the next PwC lead partner to manage the 
external audit team. The external audit contract will be put out 
to tender at least every 10 years. The Committee considers that 
it would be appropriate to conduct an external audit tender by 
no later than 2028.

The Committee and the Board will be recommending PwC’s 
reappointment at the 2021 AGM.

External audit
PwC Audit Scope
Reflecting the changing composition of the Group and its 
expansion in the US , the FY21 Audit Scope was increased 
to also include QinetiQ Inc. (MTEQ). QinetiQ Inc. contributed 
£135.5m to the revenue in FY21, as such representing a 
significant part of the total revenue of the Group, and the 
Committee viewed it appropriate to extend the audit scope  
to reflect this. 

Non-audit work and auditor independence
The Audit Committee is responsible for QinetiQ’s policy, the Code 
of Practice, on non-audit services and the approval of non-audit 
services. The Code of Practice is applicable to all employees and 
sets out the principles for regulating the award of non-audit work 
to the external auditor. 

In order to safeguard the auditor’s independence and objectivity, 
and in accordance with the FRC’s ethical standard, QinetiQ 
does not engage PwC for any non-audit services except where 
it is work that they must, or are clearly best-suited to, perform. 
Accordingly, the Company’s policy for the engagement of the 
auditor to undertake non-audit services broadly limit these to 
audit-related services such as reporting to lenders and grant 
providers, where there is a requirement by law or regulation to 
perform the work. All other non-audit services are considered on 
a case-by-case basis in light of the requirements of the ethical 
standards and in compliance with the Company’s own policy.

The Audit Committee approves the terms of all audit services 
as well as permitted audit-related and non-audit services in 
advance. Pursuant to the Code of Practice, any non-audit 
services conducted by the external auditor require the prior 
consent of the CFO or the Chair of the Audit Committee, and any 
services exceeding £50,000 in value require the prior consent of 
the Audit Committee as a whole. For work that is permissible by 
type, the Audit Committee will take into consideration the size 
of the contract in proportion to QinetiQ’s revenue and profit, and 
also the total size when aggregated with other contracts with 
PwC, noting that some non-auditing services are subject to an 
annual regulatory 70% spending cap of the average of the audit 
fees billed over the last three year period.

It is also QinetiQ’s policy that no former PwC employee may be 
appointed to a senior position within the QinetiQ Group without 
the prior approval of the CFO.

Review of non-audit work during the year
The Committee reviews the cost and nature of non-audit work 
undertaken by the external auditor at three meetings during 
the financial year as a standing item, with a fourth meeting 
considering the auditor’s fees as part of the year-end review.

The Committee had concluded, prior to engaging PwC for the 
provision of these services, that there had not been any conflict 
of interest that might compromise the independence of PwC’s 
audit work. 

90

QinetiQ Group plc

Audit Committee effectiveness review 
The evaluation of the effectiveness of the Committee was 
conducted alongside the Board effectiveness review and carried 
out by way of a questionnaire. See more on pages 60 to 62. 

The outcome of the evaluation confirmed that the Committee 
continues to operate highly effectively and determined that 
Committee members have good oversight of, and are able to raise 
appropriate challenges in respect of, important financial matters, 
such as management’s significant accounting judgements and the 
implementation of new accounting standards. 

Looking ahead 
Looking ahead, the Committee is cognisant of a number of 
key recommendations from the BEIS consultation “Restoring 
trust audit and corporate governance for companies, audit 
committees and auditors”, noting in particular the strengthening 
of the role and responsibilities of Audit Committees, but 
also being subject to more regulatory scrutiny and potential 
inspection and observation of their activities. 

From 2022, all premium listed companies must report in line with 
the Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD) 
Recommended Disclosures on climate-related reporting, on a 
comply or explain basis, and include a statement in their annual 
report to that effect. The Audit Committee will during the year, 
be working closely together with the Board to ensure compliance 
with these important areas. 

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

91

GovernanceRisk & Security Committee

“ The safety and wellbeing of 
our employees, customers and 
partners, have remained the 
Company’s number one priority 
throughout the pandemic”.

Dear Shareholder, 
I am pleased to present our Risk & Security Committee report 
for FY21, my first as its Chair, which describes our activities and 
areas of focus during the year.

Now more than ever, the Committee understands that emphasis 
has to be placed on the need for a robust, international security 
capability, which leverages our Group wide capability 
and experience. 

Risk profile of the Group 
The Group has been operating through a period of uncertainty 
further to the COVID-19 pandemic and the role of the 
Committee during this period has been to assure the Board that 
management are proactively preparing for all situations that 
may impact the Group. Despite the uncertain times, the Group 
has taken several initiatives to reduce its risk profile. The review 
of the Group Risk Register, which is described further on pages 
30 to 36, continues to be fundamental for the Committee to 
undertake its duties. The Risk Register contains details of the 
Company’s principal risks and uncertainties, their impact on the 
Company and how they are managed.

This year the Committee spent further time ensuring that the 
Group Risk Register remains relevant and accurate. “Red” risks 
are made the subject of a report to the Committee or become 
the subject of a deep-dive review as part of the Company’s risk 
management processes.

Security profile of the Group 
During the year, the Committee transitioned into a Risk & 
Security Committee with one of its core responsibilities now 
being to also oversee the Group’s physical and non-physical 
security systems. 2020 and 2021 have been extraordinary 
with numerous security challenges manifesting themselves 
either directly or indirectly as a result of COVID-19, and the Group 
has faced an increased number of security challenges as a result. 

The Committee members and I have, together with the Group 
Functional Director Business Transformation & Services, 
Group Director Security and Group Director Risk & Governance, 
developed a schedule of security related agenda items, ensuring 
that the Committee will be able to oversee this important 
subject, as well as the risks facing the Group. 

 FY22 Action plan 
•  Continue to monitor progress of the Company’s wider 

technology and cyber security transformation

•  Continue to increase focus on risk reporting and accountability 
for risk throughout the Group, both for its UK businesses as 
well as its global businesses 

•  Publish a Global Security Strategy to emphasise the 

importance of security and to drive a culture of heightened 
security awareness across the Group

I hope you find the information in this report about the 
Committee’s work helpful and I will be pleased to answer any 
questions you have about it at this year’s AGM.

General Sir Gordon Messenger 
Risk & Security Committee Chair 

92

QinetiQ Group plc

Risk management 
The Board assumes ultimate responsibility for the effective 
management of risk across the Group, determining its risk 
appetite and ensuring that each business area implements 
appropriate internal controls. The Group’s risk management 
systems are designed to manage, rather than eliminate, the 
risk of failure to achieve business objectives, and can only 
provide reasonable and not absolute assurance against material 
misstatement or loss. These systems are also designed to be 
sufficiently agile to respond to changes in circumstances, such 
as the impact of COVID-19.

To enable the Committee to get a comprehensive understanding 
of how risk management processes have been implemented and 
to ensure that these are fully embedded within the business’s 
day-to-day work, deep-dives are presented to the Committee by 
employees who have first-hand knowledge of such matters, i.e. 
perform the work on a daily basis.

Risk reporting is incorporated into the management of the 
business through the Global Leadership Team and monthly 
performance reviews feed into the Group strategy at the 
Executive and Board level. The risk management and risk 
monitoring processes are divided as following: 

Risk  
management

•  Review risk management structures and reporting 
lines (i.e. effectiveness of control environment)

•  Effectiveness of risk reporting processes

•  Review effectiveness of risk identification 

processes

•  Consideration of external auditor recommendations 

relating to risk management

Risk  
monitoring

•  Review of risk register and key exposures

•  Health, Safety & Environmental Performance

• 

• 

Internal Audit reports

International business governance

•  Anti-bribery and corruption

Security management 
The Committee is assured by the progress made by the Group 
in the year, although, with the ever-increasing incidence and 
sophistication of cyber attacks and the consequent need for 
the Group to remain vigilant, the Committee expects security to 
remain one of its key areas of focus. A Security Culture Survey, 
conducted by the Group Security team covering the whole Group 
and aimed at understanding the security maturity levels across 
four areas; information, physical, cyber and personnel security, 
proved invaluable in identifying areas for focus, both domestically 
and internationally. 

Risk & Security report

Key highlights FY21
•  Reshaping the purpose of the Committee to also focus on 

physical and non-physical security 

•  Approved the updated Terms of Reference and the annual 

schedule of agenda items 

•  Received frequent updates on health and safety matters, in 
particular in relation to COVID-19, and the measures put in 
place to allow employees’ safe working, from site or at home, 
and employees’ wellbeing 

•  Monitored the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on our 

business and supply chain 

•  Focused on the risk management processes in the Group’s 

international businesses. 

Primary role 
Alongside the Audit Committee, to provide scrutiny, and 
assurance to the Board, that the required standards in risk 
management, security, health and safety, within the UK and 
internationally, are achieved, including driving continuous 
improvement ensuring that the organisation fulfils its statutory 
requirements and duty of care. 

Key responsibilities 
The Committee primary functions are:

•  To oversee the sound operation of the Group’s risk 

management systems

•  The ongoing review of the Group’s principal and emerging 

risks (see pages 32 to 36)

•  To oversee the Group’s physical and non-physical security 

systems, including monitoring security exposures and security 
culture, and considering emerging security issues

•  Continue to ensure that health and safety risks are being 

effectively managed across the Group 

•  To oversee the Group’s second line assurance activity over the 
first line compliance activity taking place across the Group’s 
functions and businesses

•  To monitor adherence to the generic MOD compliance system

•  To review the Group’s policies, processes and controls for 

the detection and prevention of bribery and modern slavery 
and compliance with applicable laws, regulations and codes 
of conduct

Risk & Security structure 
All members of the Board are members of the Risk & Security 
Committee, which is chaired by Gordon Messenger. The Group 
Functional Director Business Transformation & Services, the 
Group Director Security, the Group IT Services Director, the 
Group Director Risk & Governance and the Group Head of 
Internal Audit attend all Committee meetings by invitation.  
The Committee met on four occasions during the year. 

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

93

GovernanceRisk & Security Committee continued

Cyber – security 
Our cyber security procedures have been strengthened 
considerably in recent years in response to the increasing threat 
this poses to businesses, and it remains an area that we keep 
under continuous review.

FY21 has seen a number of security challenges manifesting 
themselves, either directly or indirectly, as result of COVID-19. 
Numerous threat actors have taken the pandemic as an 
opportunity to target businesses and employees as they adapt to 
new ways of working and to exploit the vulnerabilities that working 
remotely introduce. This has been overlaid by more aggressive 
physical and technical security threats at a strategic level and 
increasingly sophisticated cyber attacks. Further emphasis has 
therefore been placed on the need for a robust international 
security capability, which leverages Group wide capability and 
experience, shares global risk and threat information and is 
capable of proactively managing across the full security spectrum.

The system is designed to give the MOD customer confidence 
that QinetiQ is able to provide impartial advice during any 
competitive evaluation of a procurement opportunity where the 
Group wishes to operate on both the “buy” and the “supply” 
sides. The aim is to achieve a balance between meeting the 
needs of the procurement customers in the MOD (principally 
Defence Equipment & Support) and the need to allow QinetiQ the 
flexibility to commercialise research into the supply chain and 
pursue its planned business activities, without compromising 
the defence or security interests of the UK. The Board nominates 
two senior managers to act as Compliance Implementation 
Director (CID) and Compliance Audit Director (CAD). 

Health and safety 
The Group is committed to providing a safe environment at all 
Company sites for the benefit of our employees, contractors, 
tenants and visitors. At each Committee meeting, a detailed 
update is provided on health and safety matters. 

The Committee regularly receives reports from the Cyber 
Security team and the Group IT team on the maintenance of 
adequate cyber security systems, work undertaken to improve 
cyber security capabilities and lessons to be learnt from high-
profile data breaches.

Our IT team is continuously testing the effectiveness of our 
ongoing security awareness programme by sending fake 
phishing emails to employees and monitoring their response. 
Any employee who clicks on the links contained in the test emails, 
or enters their credentials, is provided with further training on the 
dangers and tips on how to identify phishing emails.

All employees have to complete mandatory information security 
training each year, which focus on our policies and procedures, 
cyber and personal security. Our Group intranet also includes 
a “tips and tricks” section for our employees with guidance 
on issues such as cyber security, social media and general 
security awareness.

Governance 
Self-certification process
An annual process of hierarchical self-certification on the 
effectiveness of internal controls has been established. 
This process provides a documented and auditable trail of 
accountability for the operation of the system of internal control. 
It is informed by a rigorous and structured self-assessment 
that addresses compliance with Group policy, and provides 
for successive assurances to be given at increasingly higher 
levels of management and, finally, to the Board. The  
self-certification process, which is carried out at the full and  
half-year, is reported to the Committee by the Group Director  
Risk & Governance.

The self-certification process continues to be a valuable tool in 
assessing the effectiveness of internal controls in all functions 
and business units across the Group.

Generic MOD compliance system
A key aspect of the Committee’s work is the oversight of the  
UK Ministry of Defence’s (MOD) generic compliance system. 
This is integral to the work of QinetiQ in its relationship with  
the UK Government.

In March 2021 there was an incident at the Pendine range, an 
MOD site managed by the Group under the LTPA contract, which 
resulted in one of our employees sustaining life-long injuries. Our 
focus will remain on supporting our colleague and their family 
over the coming months, as well as those who work at Pendine 
and anyone across the business who has been affected by 
what has happened. We are continuing to support the external 
investigations into the incident and we have launched our own, to 
better understand what happened and any lessons we can learn 
and apply. 

Anti-bribery and corruption
The Committee oversees a zero tolerance approach to bribery 
and corruption, as confirmed by the Company’s anti-bribery and 
corruption policy and the supporting local policies that apply 
to members of its Group. The Group also have in place a range 
of procedures, including regular training targeted at potentially 
risk exposed roles of the employees, Group and local gifts and 
hospitality policies, and Group and divisional procurement, 
contracting and partnering practices, which are designed to 
prevent bribery. See more on page 47. 

Data privacy 
The Company respects the personal data privacy of its 
customers, employees and other individuals in respect 
of whom it and members of its Group process personal 
information. The Group therefore has in place policies which 
mandate the lawful processing and protection of such 
personal information in accordance with applicable laws, and 
procedures which are designed to achieve the same. A report 
on GDPR compliance is presented to the Committee at each 
Committee meeting. 

Effectiveness review
The evaluation of the effectiveness of the Committee during 
FY21 was conducted internally, by way of a questionnaire. See 
more on pages 60 and 62. The performance of the Committee 
was rated highly overall, and the Committee agreed it would 
continue to focus on the COVID-19 pandemic, and cyber risk  
and security in FY22. 

94

QinetiQ Group plc

Remuneration

“ Excellent progress was made by 
the CEO, Global Leadership Team 
and our employees to deliver a fifth 
year of growth and a 6% organic 
increase in FY21 operating profit.” 

QinetiQ’s Gender Pay Gap data can be 
found on our website at www.QinetiQ.com

Directors’ remuneration report

Dear Shareholder,
As the Group Chairman outlined in his statement on page 6, the 
last year has been like no other, with every aspect of our lives 
impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic. However, building on a 
strong first half of the financial year, the Group has continued 
to perform very strongly throughout FY21, despite the impact 
of COVID-19. Excellent progress was made by the CEO, Global 
Leadership Team and our employees to deliver a fifth year of 
growth and a 6% organic increase in FY21 operating profit.

One of the reasons why the company has weathered the storm 
so well is the swift and decisive remuneration-related actions 
taken by leadership in FY21 to contain costs and conserve 
cash. The CEO and CFO both agreed to a temporary base salary 
reduction of 34% and 32% respectively, and Non-executive 
Directors agreed to a 25% reduction in fees, which were in 
place for six months in FY21 and not repaid. The company also 
decided to pay all FY20 annual incentive payments (including the 
Executive Directors’ FY20 Bonus Banking Plan) in shares to be 
held for one year, and agreed that there would be no base salary 
increases in FY21. 

The annual contribution to the Bonus Banking Plan (BBP) pool 
for FY21 for the CEO and CFO is 95.7% of the maximum for both, 
recognising their strong performance and an excellent year for 
the company. 

The FY21 contingent share award under the Deferred Share Plan 
(DSP) will be made at 97.3% of the maximum available reflecting 
excellent revenue growth in-year. This DSP award will not vest in 
full unless the level of underlying operating profit for FY21 (i.e. 
£150.0m adjusted for in-year acquisitions) is at least matched 
in FY24; if not, as a minimum, 50% of the initial award will lapse. 
The Committee has agreed that the FY22 DSP strategic growth 
performance measure will remain as Group revenue growth 
(excluding in-year acquisitions) to incentivise the delivery of 
growth across the whole Group.

The FY21 CEO single figure on page 100 is higher than that for 
FY20 as it includes the first award under the DSP based on FY18 
performance, which I am pleased to confirm has now ceased to 
be contingent as the performance underpin has been met; that 
is, our excellent FY21 profit performance of £150.0m exceeded 
that delivered in FY18 of £122.5m. The FY18 DSP vests as 
shares which must be retained for a further two years and the 
value is disclosed in the FY21 single figure.

The business context and incentive  
out-turn for FY21
Five years ago we launched a strategy to deliver sustainable, 
profitable growth. The strategy focused on leading and 
modernising UK test and evaluation, becoming a more 
international company and effectively applying commercial 
and technological innovation. Since implementing this strategy, 
we have turned around five years of revenue decline and 
we continued to deliver strong and sustainable organic growth 
in FY21. 

The FY21 BBP out-turn was 95.7% of the maximum for the CEO 
and the CFO which reflects excellent financial and operational 
performance by the Company and the Executive Directors. 
During the year incentive targets were reviewed in the light of the 
impact of COVID-19 on the business; however, the Committee 
and executives determined to retain the original targets set pre-
COVID-19, which were considered to be stretching even before 
the pandemic.

The Committee considered the FY21 BBP out-turn in detail 
from the perspective of our key stakeholders (shareholders, 
customers and employees) and agreed that it was appropriate 
not to exercise the discretion available to amend the outcome; 
that is, no adjustment was made to FY21 incentive targets or 
outcomes to reflect the impact of COVID-19 given the exceptional 
performance delivered. The 50% due in June 2021 will be paid 
in cash and the other 50% is deferred into the BBP pool, where 
it will remain at risk of forfeiture. These deferred amounts are 
reported as remuneration for the year they were earned.

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

95

GovernanceRemuneration continued

The FY21 DSP award will be granted at 97.3% of the maximum 
based on the achievement of the Group revenue growth target 
and the achievement of the FY21 margin underpin. The Award 
will remain contingent based on the achievement of the profit 
performance underpin. The level of Group profit for FY21 
£150.0m must be achieved in FY24 or, at a minimum, 50% of 
the FY21 DSP award will lapse.

The Directors’ Remuneration Policy  
and pensions
The Directors’ Remuneration Policy was presented for 
the triennial binding vote at the AGM in July 2020 and the 
Committee noted that we received a 87% vote in favour of 
the Policy and an 89% vote in favour of the Annual Report 
on Remuneration for FY20.

Implementation for FY22
The Bonus Banking Plan for FY22 is based on the same financial 
metrics as in FY21 (orders, profit and cash) with stretch targets 
set against the delivery of the Integrated Strategic Business Plan 
(ISBP). Financial metrics have a 75% weighting and non-financial 
targets have a 25% weighting based on the achievement of 
collective and personal goals. Payment for target performance 
is 50% of the maximum.

The Committee considered return on investment as an annual 
incentive metric and is monitoring it for potential future use. At 
this time it is not considered appropriate as it may not drive the 
right behaviours at this point in the company investment cycle.

The Policy approved at the 2020 AGM confirmed that incumbent 
Executive Directors’ pension allowances would be reduced to 
the UK employee level (10.5% of salary) over the three-year 
life of the 2023 Policy. This reduction from 20% to 10.5% has 
been brought forward for the CEO and CFO to be effective 
from 1 January 2023.

The Committee acknowledges that the incentive plans 
can appear complex as we have had this feedback from 
shareholders. However, the plans are embedded and well 
understood by executives; they are delivering alignment, driving 
the right behaviours and incentivised the delivery of excellent 
performance in FY21.

In support of the ISBP, the FY22 DSP strategic growth 
performance measure is revenue growth across the Group 
excluding in-year acquisitions, as per FY21. Underpins ensure 
that FY22 profit margins are strong and Group operating 
profitability must be at least equal to FY22 performance in  
FY25 for full vesting, as detailed on page 104. .

Employee engagement and reward
QinetiQ’s employees are key to the delivery of the growth 
strategy. Our employees have been outstanding this year, 
demonstrating extraordinary agility, focus, commitment and 
drive to continue to deliver to our customers. 

The CEO and the Group HR Director have held regular 
discussions with our Global Employee Voice on reward 
matters. The people section on page 42 details our employee 
engagement activity.

I met with the Chair and the Deputy Chair of the Global Employee 
Voice group during the year and I found the discussions very 
helpful in terms of understanding employee views. I understand 
that they have also found the meetings helpful to build their 
awareness of the Remuneration Committee’s approach to 
executive remuneration. It is our intention to continue to meet at 
appropriate intervals.

In FY19 the Company introduced an All Employee Incentive 
Scheme (AEIS) whereby every eligible employee can earn a 
fixed amount if the Company achieves a level of operating profit 
within a predetermined range from target to stretch. For FY21, 
the maximum payment for stretch performance was increased 
from £1,000 to £1,250. I am pleased to confirm that the AEIS 
will pay £1,217 to each employee for FY21, a significant increase 
from the £740 paid in FY20. The AEIS is an important element 
of the company’s Rewarding for Performance strategy and 
aligns employees and shareholder interests by incentivising 
and rewarding profitable growth. The Company will operate 
the AEIS again for FY22 and thereafter.

Conclusion
Implementing the Directors’ Remuneration Policy in the interests 
of shareholders and considering the Company’s response to the 
COVID-19 pandemic have been the primary areas of focus of the 
Remuneration Committee in FY21. 

FY21 was an excellent year for QinetiQ delivering growth 
in a very challenging environment for the company and its 
leadership. The Remuneration Committee carefully scrutinises 
financial performance as it relates to incentive payments and is 
satisfied that FY21 payments are appropriate and fair, reflecting 
performance in this extraordinary year during which our share 
price increased by some 5% and our dividend was paid at an 
enhanced level to the prior year having initially been deferred in 
response to COVID-19.

As we look to FY22, there is still a great deal of uncertainty as 
governments manage the impact of the COVID-19 crisis and 
global economies hopefully recover swiftly. The Remuneration 
Committee will continue to monitor closely the impact of 
COVID-19 on the business as it relates to incentives and other 
elements of remuneration.

I am very grateful for the time shareholders and their 
representative bodies have given us throughout the year and 
I hope that we can rely on your vote in support of the Annual 
Report on Remuneration at the AGM on 21 July 2021.

I would welcome comments and questions from shareholders 
in relation to this Directors’ Remuneration Report and I can be 
contacted through companysecretariat@qinetiq.com.

Susan Searle
Remuneration Committee Chair

20 May 2021

96

QinetiQ Group plc

Remuneration at a Glance

Components, alignment, application and changes

  Annual fixed pay

Link to strategy

Application in FY22

Salary 
Executive Directors’ base salaries are set on appointment and 
reviewed annually or when there is a change in position or 
responsibility. Typically, base salaries will be increased by a 
similar percentage to the average pay increase for all employees 
of the Group.

Fixed pay is set at a level that enables us to attract 
and retain high-quality Executive Directors, who are 
capable of successfully leading and executing our 
strategy and delivering long-term sustainable growth. 
Our Policy aims to ensure that fixed pay remains 
attractive and competitive.

Benefits 
Benefits include a car allowance, health insurance, life assurance, 
income protection and taxable expenses.

Pension 
Existing Executive Directors currently receive 20% of base salary 
allowance as cash in lieu of pension.

  Medium-term variable pay (One to Four Years)

Link to strategy

The Bonus Banking Plan (BBP) 
The BBP is a partially deferred annual bonus scheme where 
a maximum award of 200% of salary is available. Reward is 
75% weighted on financial metrics (for FY21 orders, operating 
profit and operating cash flow – equally weighted) and 25% 
weighted on non-financial metrics (key strategic, operational 
and personal goals).

In the first year of the BBP cycle, 50% of the annual award is paid 
as cash with the remainder deferred and held as notional shares 
in a deferred pot. Each year the annual award is added to this 
notional pot, with 50% of the balance then paid as cash. At the 
end of the fourth year the entire residual pot is paid as shares 
and a new three year performance cycle initiated.

The BBP rewards strong financial performance 
through a 75% weighting to financial metrics. Over 
the long-term this financial performance is driven by 
the successful implementation of our strategy. The 
scheme also rewards non-financial performance in 
areas such as implementing safety programmes and 
transforming the culture. The BBP therefore supports 
our ongoing transformation which is critical to our 
long-term success. 

The partial deferral of the bonus and exposure to 
share price drives a long-term and sustainable focus, 
aligning interests with shareholders. Furthermore, 
50% of the value of the deferred BBP pot is subject to 
forfeiture should minimum performance requirements 
not be met. 

No change to  
current Policy. 

No change to  
current Policy.

New Executive Directors  
will receive 10.5%, as will 
existing ones effective 
January 2023.

Application in FY22

No change to  
current Policy. 

  Long-term variable pay (One to Six Years)

Link to strategy

The Deferred Share Plan (DSP) 
The DSP is a long-term incentive scheme that provides a 
contingent share award up to a maximum of 125% of salary for 
success against an annual metric aligned with QinetiQ’s long-term 
strategic growth plan. 

Initial entry in to the DSP is based on an annual growth measure 
with a pre-grant margin underpin, to ensure that Executive 
Directors are not incentivised to pursue low-margin growth. 

The award is then held in contingent shares for a period of three 
years. If at this point the level of profit in the year that gave 
rise to the award has been maintained, the contingent award is 
considered ‘vested’ and is included in the single figure. Shares 
are then subject to a further two year holding period. 

The DSP enables us to reward Executive Directors for 
delivering against key strategic priorities. We retain 
the flexibility to select an appropriate strategic growth 
metric on an annual basis ensuring that the DSP is 
agile and drives the long-term strategic success of 
the Group. 

With a four year vesting period, and a further two year 
holding requirement, the DSP is inherently long-term in 
nature with various underpins ensuring growth is both 
sustainable and profitable over the long-term.

Application in FY22

No change to 
current operation. 

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

97

GovernanceRemuneration continued

Timing
To create strong alignment between executive remuneration and the long-term interests of our shareholders, the annual BBP awards 
remain, in part, subject to forfeiture based on performance for three years after the award was earned. Annual DSP awards also have 
a similar forfeiture period, after which any vested shares must be retained by the executive for a further two years.

Year 1

Year 2

Year 3

Year 4

Year 5

Year 6

Fixed pay

Bonus Banking Plan

Deferred Share Plan

Pay at risk, shares held, subject to certain performance conditions

Shares held, not subject to performance conditions

Single Figure FY21 (£’000)
Chief Executive Officer

Chief Financial Officer

Illustration of FY22 potential (£’000)
Chief Executive Officer

Chief Financial Officer

TOTAL  
£1,978 

TOTAL  
£2,593

TOTAL  
£1,393

TOTAL  
£1,955

TOTAL 
£834  

TOTAL 
£1,885  

TOTAL 
£2,936  

TOTAL  
£3,664 

TOTAL 
£600 

TOTAL 
£1,376 

TOTAL 
£2,152 

TOTAL 
£2,690 

£711

£541

£128

£1,069

£1,179

£803

£892

£781

£703

£590

£522

£1,213

£1,617

£809

£1,294

£404

£647

£896

£1,194

£597

£955

£299

£478

£834

£834

£834

£834

£600

£600

£600

£600

FY20

FY21

FY20

FY21

MIN

TARGET

STRETCH

+50%

MIN

TARGET

STRETCH

+50%

Fixed pay

Medium-term variable pay

Long-term variable pay

Remuneration in context
Our remuneration principles 

Flexible
The Committee can select 
measures and set tough 
targets each year to ensure 
that executives are incentivised 
aligned to the delivery of each 
stage of our strategy.

98

QinetiQ Group plc

Fixed pay

Medium-term variable pay

Long-term variable pay

Minimum – Fixed Pay (FY22 base salary,  
plus taxable benefits and pension allowance) 

Target – Fixed Pay plus BBP at Target  
(100% of base salary) and DSP at Target  
(62.5% of base salary)

Stretch – Fixed Pay plus BBP at Maximum 
(200% of base salary) and DSP at Maximum 
(125% of base salary)

+ 50% Share price appreciation –  
Stretch plus 50% share price appreciation  
(on 50% of BBP and 100% of DSP)

Stretching
Targets are set by the 
Committee to ensure executives 
are incentivised to outperform, 
while delivering sustainable 
levels of performance.

Aligned
While our incentive targets are initially assessed on 
an annual basis, the BBP has a deferred share-based 
element with the risk of forfeiture, and the DSP has 
a “meet or exceed” performance underpin, whereby 
performance must be met or exceeded pre-grant and 
in year three, after which any vested shares must be 
retained for a further two years.

 
 
 
Summary Directors’ Remuneration Policy
The Directors’ Remuneration Policy was approved by shareholders at the AGM on 14 July 2020. The full Policy is provided in 
the Corporate Governance section on the Company’s website, and it will remain in effect until the 2023 AGM. When developing 
the Policy, the Committee was mindful of the six factors as set out in the Code: clarity, simplicity, proportionality, predictability, 
alignment of culture and risk. A summary of the Policy is set out below:

Element

Base salary

Pension

Benefits

Incentive Plan

Policy summary description

Maximum opportunity

Typically, the base salaries of Executive Directors in 
post at the start of the Policy period and who remain 
in the same role throughout the Policy period will 
be increased by a similar percentage to the average 
annual percentage increase in salaries of all other 
employees in the Group. The exceptions to this rule 
may be where:
– an individual is below market level and a decision 
is taken to increase base pay to reflect proven 
competence in the role; or

– there is a material increase in scope or 

responsibility to the Executive Director’s role.

Any new Executive Directors will have a maximum 
contribution of 10.5% which is the level available to UK 
employees. The allowances paid to the CEO and CFO 
will reduce to 10.5% effective 1 January 2023.

Benefit values can vary year-on-year depending on 
premiums and the maximum is the cost of providing 
the relevant benefits.

Maximum 325% of salary (200% of salary under 
the Bonus Banking Plan and 125% of salary under 
the Deferred Share Plan).

Bonus Banking Plan
Maximum = 200% of salary.
Target = 80%–120% of salary.
Threshold = 0% of salary.

Deferred Share Plan
Maximum = 125% of salary.
Target = 30%–75% of salary.
Threshold = 0% of salary.

When determining an appropriate level of salary, 
the Committee considers:
– general salary rises to employees
– remuneration practices within the Group
– any change in scope, role and responsibilities
– the general performance of the Group
– the experience of the relevant Director
– the economic environment
– when the Committee determines a benchmarking 

exercise is appropriate, salaries within the ranges paid 
by the companies in the comparator groups used for 
remuneration benchmarking

The Company provides a non-consolidated pension 
contribution allowance in line with practice relative to 
its comparators.

Benefits include car allowance, health insurance, life 
assurance, income protection and membership of the 
Group’s employee Share Incentive Plan which is open  
to all UK employees.

The Incentive Plan supports the Company’s objectives by:
– allowing the setting of annual targets based on the 

strategic objectives at that time; and

– providing substantial deferral in shares and ongoing 

adjustment by requiring a threshold level of performance 
to be achieved during the deferral period.

The Incentive Plan consists of two elements:

Bonus Banking Plan (BBP)
Annual contributions are earned based on the satisfaction 
of the performance conditions. Contributions are made for 
three years with payments made over four years. Half the 
value of a participant’s bonus account is paid out annually 
for three years with 100% of the residual value paid out 
at the end of year four. Half of the unpaid balance of a 
participant’s bonus account is at risk of annual forfeiture.

Deferred Share Plan (DSP)
Deferred share-based element earned based on the 
satisfaction of pre-grant annual performance assessment, 
which is subject to a three-year vesting period and a further 
two-year holding period. A minimum 50% of the unvested 
award will lapse after three years if a performance underpin, 
set annually by the Committee, is not achieved.

Shareholding 
requirements

Executives have five years to accumulate the required 
shareholding by retaining at least 50% of the post-tax 
vested shares from Company incentive plans.

n/a

300% of base salary for the CEO. 200% of base salary for the CFO.

Chairman and Non-executive Directors

Fees

Fees are reviewed annually based on equivalent roles 
in the comparator group used to review salaries paid 
to the Executive Directors.

The fees for Non-executive Directors and the Group 
Chairman are broadly set at a competitive level 
against the comparator group.

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

99

GovernanceRemuneration continued

Annual Report on Remuneration
The following section of this report details how the Directors’ Remuneration Policy 
has been implemented for the year ended 31 March 2021.

Audited information
Executive Directors’ single total figure of remuneration

Executive Director

Steve Wadey (CEO)

David Smith (CFO)

Year 

2021

2020

2021

2020

Salary 
£’000

Benefits 
£’000

Pension 
£’000

Total 
fixed pay

512

610

392

462

 68

49

37

36

123

122

93

92

703

781

522

590

Bonus  
Banking Plan 
£’000

Deferred  
Share Plan 
£’000

Performance 
Share Plan 
£’000

Total 
variable 
pay

Total 
remuneration 
£’000

1,179

1,069

892

803

711

–

541

–

_

128

– 

–

1,890

1,197

1,433

803

2,593

1,978

1,955

1,393

Benefits can include travel and subsistence expenses incurred in relation to the execution of their duties with the Company that are considered by HMRC to be taxable.

Fixed pay
Salary
Salaries are reviewed effective 1 July, which is the same timing for 
the rest of the UK employee population. There was no base salary 
review in FY21 as part of the response to COVID-19 and both the 
CEO and CFO entered into a voluntary salary waiver for six months 
of the year of £104,450 and £74,450 respectively.

Benefits
Benefits comprise a car allowance, travel allowance, private  
medical expenses insurance, life assurance, income protection,  
and taxable expenses.

Pensions
Neither of the Executive Directors participate in the QinetiQ  
pension scheme for FY21 or have done so in prior years. The 
pension figure consists of cash in lieu of pension equating to 
20% of full base salary (i.e. not reduced in-line with base salary).

Bonus Banking Plan
The Bonus Banking Plan operates on a three-year performance 
cycle mirroring the financial year, with a four-year payment cycle, i.e. 
running from 1 April to 31 March. FY21 represents the first year of 
cycle 3 as detailed on page 101.

Each year any incentive award earned is added to the total plan 
balance, with 50% of the total plan balance being paid in cash in June 
after the FY. The remaining 50% is held in the plan in notional shares. 
In year four, the total remaining plan balance is paid in shares.

CEO

CFO

CEO

CFO

CEO

CFO

CEO

CFO

Salary as at  
June 2020 
£’000

Increase in 
the year

Salary as at  
July 2020 
£’000

FY21  
salary 
actually paid 
£’000

616

466

0.0%

0.0%

616

466

512

392

Taxable 
expenses 
£’000

Car  

allowance
£’000

Insurance 
benefit
£’000

Total  
benefits 
£’000

33

5

19

13

16

19

68

37

Cash in lieu  
of pension
£’000

Total in lieu  
of pension 
£’000

123

93

123

93

BBP cycle 
3 balance 
brought 
forward
£’000

Dividend 
equivalent 
payment
£’000

–

–

–

–

BBP 
award  
in year
£’000

1,179

892

June 2021 
payment in 
cash (50% 
value) 
£’000

589

446

BBP cycle 
3 balance 
carried 
forward
£’000

590

446

Performance Share Plan (legacy plan)
For FY20 the PSP figure represents the actual vesting of the of the 2017 award replacing the estimate provided last year. The share price at vesting 
was 314.7p and the FY20 figure includes £5,092 paid as income in respect of a dividend equivalent payment. 

Deferred Share Plan
The FY18 Deferred Share Plan award achieved the performance 
underpin based on FY21 profit exceeding that in FY18 (£122.5m) and, 
therefore, the shares ceased to be contingent and are disclosed in the 
single figure for FY21 above. The 100% vesting refers to the shares 
which have passed the underpin of those initially granted based on 
FY18 performance, which was 62.5% of the maximum available.

CEO

CFO

FY18 Shares 
Awarded

220,785

167,975

Vesting %

100%

100%

Shares 
Vesting

220,785

167,975

Value at 
321.9p per 
share £’000

711

541

100

QinetiQ Group plc

Bonus Banking Plan
FY21 performance measures and operation
For the year ended 31 March 2021 achievement of on-target performance 
provides a payment equal to 100% of base salary, rising on a linear scale to 
200% of base salary for achievement of stretch performance.

The scheme begins to pay out once threshold performance measures have been 
achieved. For the year ended 31 March 2021, the CEO and CFO were measured 
against the targets as shown in the chart to the right. The target payment was 
50% of maximum for financial and non-financial objectives.

Setting performance targets – the Remuneration Committee takes into account 
the budget and the Company’s strategy set in relation to the ISBP, shareholder 
expectations and the external environment. The aim is to set stretching targets 
which incentivise the Executive Directors to deliver annual results which will 
exceed the expectations of investors, but which are also sustainable and do not 
create undue risk. Financial performance measures exclude the contribution 
from businesses acquired in the year.

% of base salary (%)

25%

1

2
.
5

%

12.5%

25%

%
5
2

Orders

Underlying operating profit

Underlying net cash flow from operations

Collective objectives

Personal objectives

Audited information
FY21 performance outcomes

Weighting 

(%) Threshold

Target

Stretch

Actual

% of 
maximum 
reward 
achieved

CEO 
contribution

CFO 
contribution

CEO/CFO financial performance measures:

Orders1

25% £855.4m £972.0m £1,088.6m £1,147.2m 100.0%

£308,000

£233,000

Underlying operating profit1, 2

25% £127.5m £139.0m £150.5m £150.0m

97.8%

£301,260

£227,901

Underlying net cash flow from operations1, 2

25% £129.3m £141.0m

£152.7m £182.9m

100.0%

£308,000

£233,000

CEO/CFO shared strategic and operational  
objectives (as detailed on page 102):

Strategy: 
–  Performance against key stretching 

objectives relating to the UK business, 
international and innovation 

Operational: 
–  Performance against stretching 

objectives relating to transformation  
and organisational development

CEO individual personal objectives: 
–  Performance against stretching objectives 

relating to growth and leadership

CFO individual personal objectives: 
–  Performance against stretching objectives 

relating to business support and operational 
performance

CEO overall results3,

CFO overall results3,

12.5%

40%

50%

100% 

80%

80%

£123,200

£93,200

40%

50%

100%

12.5%

40%

50%

100%

90%

90%

£138,600

12.5%

40%

50%

100%

90%

90%

£104,850

95.7%

£1,179,060

95.7%

£891,951

1. Performance measures exclude the contribution from businesses acquired during the year and have been adjusted for disposals during the year.

2. Definition of underlying measures and performance can be found in the glossary on page 182. 

3. Based on full FY21 base salary, not actual salary paid.

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

101

Governance 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Remuneration continued

Bonus Banking Plan continued

Audited information
Financial performance measures (75% award)
The three key measures of orders, underlying 
operating profit and underlying net cash flow from 
operations are given an equal 25% weighting.

Reconciliation of measures used in determining 
remuneration to Group KPIs
The difference is the contribution from businesses acquired 
in the year and an adjustment of £13.7m to FY21 cash flow 
to reflect the payment of FY20 annual incentives in shares. 

Underlying 
operating 
profit

Underlying 
cash flow

Orders

Per KPIs on page 28/29

£1,151.0m

£151.8m

£199.0m

Metric used for BBP

£1,147.2m

£150.0m

£182.9m

Difference

£3.8m

£1.8m

£16.1m

Shared strategic and operational measures (12.5% award)

Measures

Strategic

Safety & Security Culture  
– 40% weighting

Employee Engagement  
– 30% weighting

FY21 Performance

Outcome  
(% maximum)

Stretch performance levels were met to improve the Safety First and security culture 
through increased engagement, high visibility safety and security tours including exchanges 
between businesses, and leading safety and security engagements. In light of the Pendine 
incident, management, with the Remuneration Committee’s agreement, reduced the outturn 
for this element.

Employee engagement improved by 6% in FY21 as measured by the independent Peakon 
tool, leaders delivered diversity and inclusion events with strong engagement and feedback, 
Q-talk and Employee Roadshow attendance improved significantly. 

Productivity & Efficiency  
– 30% weighting 

Leaders simplified processes and drove innovation to improve productive utilisation of our 
facilities and resources and reduce our cost base.

Total

Personal objectives (12.5% award)

FY21 Performance

Successfully navigated the impact of COVID-19 to deliver organic profitable growth in 
FY21. Delivered RLTPA commitments with improved customer satisfaction. Through active 
management of the portfolio, strategic acquisitions and disposals, drove higher margin 
businesses and strengthened strategy implementation. Implemented the next phase of the 
group transformation programme.

Delivered operational and functional performance targets including the globalisation of the 
functions. Matured organisation and people development plans with improved customer 
focus, promoting from within and attracting new leadership talent, enabling a high 
performance culture. 

Developed a global integrated governance and internal control structure.

Drove right decisions on investment plans, disposals and acquisitions. 

Delivered key financial metrics through consistent operational performance.

Objectives

CEO

Growth

Leadership

Total

CFO

Strategic

Growth

Operational

Total

102

QinetiQ Group plc

80%

Outcome  
(% maximum)

90%

90%

 
 
Bonus Banking Plan continued
How the plan operates
•  The Plan operates on a fixed three-year performance cycle 
with a four-year vesting cycle. FY21 represents year four 
of Cycle 2 and year one of Cycle 3. Plan years commence  
on 1 April.

•  Performance targets are set at the beginning of each  

Plan year.

•  At the end of each of the first three Plan years the 

performance against targets is assessed and the level of the 
incentive earned is determined and paid into the Plan account. 

•  Each year 50% of the account balance is subject to forfeiture. 

•  At the end of each of the first three Plan years, 50% of the 
account balance will be paid and the balance retained and  
held in the Plan as notional shares.

•  At the end of the fourth year, any remaining balance in the  

Plan account is paid out in shares.

BBP payout mechanism

Year 1

Year 2

Year 3

Year 4

Cycle 2

FY18

FY19

FY20

FY21

Cycle 3

FY21

FY22

FY23

FY24

Measurement date at the end of each Plan Year

Contribution or deduction*

Participant’s plan account

50% of closing balance paid out at the end  
of each Plan Year. Unpaid balance deferred 
in notional shares.

100% of closing 
balance in Plan 
account paid  
in shares.

*  Single figure BBP value for a Plan/financial year.

Audited information
Operation during FY21
Cycle 2

Notional 
shares on 
account at 
start of Plan 
year 4  

(1 April 2020)

30-day 
average share 
price to 31 
March 2021 
(p)

Share 
value as at 
measurement 
date (£)

Bonus plan 
contribution 
for Plan 
year 4 (£)

Dividend 
equivalent 
payment (£)

Bonus 
pool total 
value as at 
measurement 
date (£)

Gross 
payment in 
cash for Plan 
year 4 (£)

Bonus 
pool total 
value after  

payment (£)

Notional 
shares on 
account at 
end of Plan 
year 4 (31 
March 2021)

CEO

CFO

318,006

238,598

321.9

321.9

1,023,661

768,047

–

–

20,988

15,747

1,044,650

783,794

–

–

–

–

324,526

243,489

Cycle 3

Notional 
shares on 
account at 
start of Plan 
year 1  

(1 April 2020)

30-day 
average share 
price to 31 
March 2021 
(p)

Share 
value as at 
measurement 
date (£)

Bonus plan 
contribution 
for Plan  

year 1 (£)

Dividend 
equivalent 
payment (£)

Bonus 
pool total 
value as at 
measurement 
date (£)

Gross 
payment in 
cash for Plan 
year 1 (£)

Bonus pool 
total value 
after cash 
payment (£)

Notional 
shares on 
account at 
end of Plan 
year 1 (31 
March 2021)

CEO

CFO

–

–

321.9

321.9

–

–

1,179,060

891,951

–

–

1,179,060

(589,530)

891,951

(445,975)

589,530

445,976

183,140

138,544

Forfeiture
For BBP Cycle 2 the CEO and CFO retained notional shares in their Plan accounts of which 50% were subject to forfeiture. 
Forfeiture would have been enacted if Group underlying operating profit was less than £110m for FY21. FY21 Group underlying 
operating profit was £150m (excluding contribution from acquisitions) therefore no notional shares were forfeited and the Cycle 
2 notional shares will vest as actual shares on 30 June 2021. For BBP Cycle 3 a forfeiture level of profit has been set for FY22. 

Discretion
For BBP Cycle 3, for the year ended 31 March 2021, targets were achieved or exceeded providing a contribution of 95.7% 
of the maximum award for both the CEO and the CFO. £1,179,060 and £891,951 has been reported in the single figure table 
which represents the contributions to the plan related to FY21 performance. No discretion was applied to these contributions 
as the Committee considers them appropriate reflecting strong performance. In reviewing the BBP outturn the Remuneration 
Committee was mindful of the wider stakeholder experience across the financial year.

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

103

GovernanceRemuneration continued

Deferred Share Plan (DSP)
Scheme interests awarded during the financial year ended 31 March 2021
The Deferred Share Plan was first approved by shareholders at the 2017 AGM and further approved as a key element of the 
Directors’ Remuneration Policy at the 2020 AGM. A maximum award of 125% of salary may be made to the CEO and CFO 
with the amount contingent on meeting a stretching annual performance target based on QinetiQ’s strategic growth plan. 
Once the award has been made, it is deferred for three years and remains subject to a performance underpin; any vested 
shares are then subject to a further two-year holding period.

Setting performance targets FY21
The FY21 DSP performance measure was group revenue growth excluding in-year acquisitions. Calibration was set with 
a maximum of 125% of salary available for achieving stretch and 50% of the maximum payable at target performance. 
The performance targets were set by the Remuneration Committee so as to be stretching.

Audited information
FY21 performance outcome
The FY21 Deferred Share Plan award was measured against Group revenue growth with the following calibration.

Measure

Group Revenue

CEO

CFO

Weighting

Threshold

Target

Stretch

Actual

% Max award 
achieved

100%

£1,076m

 £1,176m

£1,276m £1,270.6m

97.3%

% Salary 
awarded

121.6%

Total 
£’000

£749,210

£566,773

The FY21 DSP award was also subject to a pre-grant performance underpin that FY21 profit margins are higher than 10%, 
which was achieved. Group revenue growth achieved at £1,270.6m was between the Target and Stretch levels of performance 
resulting in a FY21 DSP contingent award of shares at 97.3% of the maximum available. 

The FY21 DSP award will be subject to a further performance underpin before vesting:

•  Group underlying profit outturn for FY21 must be maintained at the end of the three-year vesting period. If this is not 
maintained then, at a minimum, 50% of the award will lapse. For the purposes of the FY21 DSP award, this will be the 
actual underlying operating profit (£150.0m) for FY21 which must be achieved in FY24

The FY21 DSP award which vests based on the achievement of the FY24 performance underpin must be held as shares 
for a further two years. 

The FY18 DSP award achieved the performance underpin based on FY21 profit exceeding that in FY18 (£122.5m) and, 
therefore, the shares ceased to be contingent and will be released on 8 June 2021. Had the FY21 profit not been greater than 
FY18, 50% of the DSP award would have lapsed. The net shares vesting from the FY18 DSP must be retained for a further 
two years. The value of this award is shown in the single figure table, in line with the reporting regulations, calculated as CEO 
£710,707 and CFO £540,711 based on the share amounts due to vest of 220,785 and 167,975 respectively and a share price 
of 321.9p (30 day average to 31 March 2021). Actual share values at vesting and the cash payment in lieu of dividends will be 
reported in the FY22 single figure.

104

QinetiQ Group plc

Audited information 
Statement of Directors’ shareholding and share interests 
In relation to the shareholding requirement adopted on 1 April 2017 the Company requires Executive Directors to hold shares 
equivalent to 300% (CEO) and 200% (CFO) of base salary. Executive Directors have five years from the adoption of the guideline 
to achieve the required level through, at a minimum, retaining 50% of the after-tax shares vesting from Company incentive plans.

The CEO is building up to his shareholding requirement and currently holds actual shares equivalent to 276% of base salary using 
a share price of 314.6p (three-month average to 31 March 2021). 

The CFO does not currently meet the minimum shareholding requirement; with a current holding of actual shares equivalent 
to 141% of base salary using a share price of 314.6p (three-month average to 31 March 2021). 

In June 2021 the FY18 DSP award will vest as shares, as the performance underpin has been achieved, and the BBP Cycle 2 
awards will vest as shares, as the forfeiture level has been passed. The Committee anticipates that these events will increase 
the shareholdings of the Executive Directors significantly, and in the case of the CEO he will meet his shareholding requirement, 
as the net of tax shares will be retained.

The Remuneration Committee continues to monitor progress towards the shareholding requirement.

Steve Wadey

David Smith

Michael Harper

Admiral Sir James Burnell-Nugent (Resigned 31 December 2020)

Paul Murray (Resigned 14 July 2020)

Susan Searle

Ian Mason

Lynn Brubaker

Neil Johnson

Shonaid Jemmett-Page (Appointed 19 May 2020)

General Sir Gordon Messenger (Appointed 12 October 2020)

Shares  
beneficially  
owned

Shares subject 
to performance 
conditions

Shares not subject  
to performance 
conditions

540,114

208,289

40,000

15,567

83,214

43,300

10,000

12,000

50,000

7,000

–

464,435

352,376

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

610

610

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

Total shares  
held at  

31 Mar 2021

1,005,159

561,275

40,000

15,567

83,214

43,300

10,000

12,000

50,000

7,000

–

Shares beneficially owned comprise shares purchased under the Share Incentive Plan (SIP) and shares owned by the Director 
and any connected persons. SIP matching shares are identified as shares not subject to performance conditions.

On 9 April 2021 Steve Wadey and David Smith purchased 75 shares each, then on 10 May 2021 they purchased 60 shares each, 
through their participation in the SIP. There have been no other changes to the shares shown above between 31 March 2021 and 
20 May 2021.

Shares subject to performance conditions comprise awards made under the Deferred Share Plan which remain contingent 
subject to the performance underpin as detailed on page 104. 

Notional shares held by the CEO and CFO in the BBP Cycle 2 and Cycle 3 do not appear in the table above as they are not actual 
shares at 20 May 2021. However, in reviewing compliance with the shareholding requirement, the net of tax value of notional 
shares (i.e. 53% in the UK) of the 50% of the BBP balance which is not subject to forfeiture is included within the calculation.

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

105

GovernanceRemuneration continued

Audited information
Total scheme interests summary
Total scheme interests, including those awarded during the financial year ended 31 March 2021, are as follows. 

Steve Wadey

Plan name

Date of grant

PSP 2017

22 Jun 17

DSP 2018

8 Jun 18

DSP 2019

28 Jun 19

David Smith 

Plan name

Date of grant

DSP 2018

8 Jun 18

DSP 2019

28 Jun 19

Number  
1 April 2020

102,136

220,785

243,650

566,571

Number 
1 April 2020

167,975

184,401

 352,376

Granted in year 
(maximum potential  

of awards)

Vested in year

Lapsed 
 in year

Number  
31 March 2021

–

–

–

–

39,169

62,967

–

–

–

–

39,169

62,967

–

220,785

243,650

464,435

Share price  
on date of 
grant

281.0

206.0

304.0

Vest date

22 Jun 20

8 Jun 21

28 Jun 22

Granted in year 
(maximum potential  

of awards)

Vested in year

–

–

–

–

–

–

Lapsed  
in year

Number
31 March 2021

–

–

–

167,975

184,401

352,376

Share price  
on date of 
grant

206.0

304.0

Vest date

8 Jun 21

28 Jun 22

The contingent share award in relation to the FY21 DSP will be granted in June 2021. The Committee estimates that 232,746 
contingent shares will be awarded to Steve Wadey and 176,070 to David Smith. This is calculated based on awards of 97.3% 
of salary and a share price of 321.9p (based on the 30 day average to 31 March 2021).

The average three month market share price to 31 March 2021 of the FY18 DSP was 314.6p, leading to an estimated gain 
of £239,773 and £182,421 for the CEO and CFO respectively based on share price appreciation of the shares due to vest on 
8 June 2021. 

There have been no other changes to the interests shown above between 31 March 2021 and 20 May 2021.

Payments to past Directors and payment for loss of office
No payments were made to past Directors during the year and no payments were made for loss of office during the year.

Performance review
The ten-year and three-year charts show the Company’s Total Shareholder Return over the period from 31 March 2011 to 31 March 
2021 and 31 March 2018 to 31 March 2021 compared with the FTSE 250 (excluding investment trusts) over the same period based 
on spot values. The Committee has chosen to demonstrate the Company’s performance against this index as it is the index in which 
the Company is listed. 

Ten-year comparator chart

Three-year comparator chart

350

300

250

200

150

100

50

0
0
3 / 2

t
n
e
m
t
s
e
v
n

i

t
i
n
u
0
0
1
a
f
o
e
u
a
V
–
R
S
T

l

0
1
0
2
h
c
r
a
M
1
3
n
o
e
d
a
m

1 / 0

3

1

1

3

1 / 0

0

3 / 2

2

1

3

1 / 0

0

3 / 2

3
1 / 0

1

3

0

3 / 2

4

1

3

1 / 0

0

3 / 2

5

1

3

1 / 0

0

3 / 2

6

1

3

1 / 0

0

3 / 2

7

1

3

1 / 0

0

3 / 2

8

1

3

1 / 0

0

3 / 2

9
1 / 0

1

3

0

3 / 2

0
1 / 0

2

3

1

2

0

3 / 2

200

150

100

50

t
n
e
m
t
s
e
v
n

i

t
i
n
u
0
0
1
a
f
o
e
u
a
V
–
R
S
T

l

7
1
0
2
h
c
r
a
M
1
3
n
o
e
d
a
m

0
3 / 2

0

8

1

1 / 0

3

9

1

0

3 / 2

1 / 0

3

0

2

0

3 / 2

1 / 0

3

1

2

0

3 / 2

1 / 0

3

QinetiQ

FTSE 250 (excluding investment trusts)

QinetiQ

FTSE 250 (excluding investment trusts)

Source: Datastream (Thomson Reuters)

Source: Datastream (Thomson Reuters)

106

QinetiQ Group plc

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CEO remuneration
The table below shows the CEO’s remuneration over the same performance period as the Total Shareholder Return chart  
(31 March 2011 to 31 March 2021):

Year ended 31 March

CEO

Salary/fees

Single figure

Annual bonus 
 (% of maximum)

Long-term incentives  

(% of maximum vesting)

2021

2020

2019

2018

2017 (restated)

2016

2016

2015

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

Steve Wadey

Steve Wadey

Steve Wadey

Steve Wadey

Steve Wadey

Steve Wadey

David Mellors

David Mellors

Leo Quinn

Leo Quinn

Leo Quinn

Leo Quinn

Leo Quinn

511,550

610,357

596,422

582,167

568,166

520,219

455,885

501,227

469,776

610,844

593,050

580,000

580,000

2,592,523

1,978,247

2,339,474

1,522,460

1,829,470

1,654,546

1,423,382

1,725,960

673,979

2,177,742

3,992,001

1,495,284

1,327,156

95.7%

87.5%

94.4%

66.7%

86.4%

85.4%

82.9%

88.6%

–

77.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

100.0%

38.4%

31.7%

–

–

–

–

13.9%

–

15.4%

40.3%

–

–

CEO pay ratio
The calculation below is based on the FY21 ‘single figure’ for the CEO of £2,592,523 and similar calculations for the UK workforce  
(i.e. ‘Option A’ as defined by the Companies (Miscellaneous Reporting) Regulations 2018). The Remuneration Committee chose 
Option A as it is the approach generally favoured by investors and GC100. The calculations for the UK workforce were performed as 
at 21 March 2021.

Total remuneration
Ratio of the CEO’s pay to UK employees

Year

FY21

FY20

25th Percentile

70 : 1

56 : 1

Median

52 : 1

41 : 1

75th Percentile

39 : 1

31 : 1

The CEO pay ratios have widened between FY20 and FY21. The primary reason for this is the higher CEO single figure for FY21 
which is a result of this being the first year that a DSP award has been included, as well as the higher incentive outturn due to strong 
financial and operational performance and share price appreciation. Some of the increase to the FY21 CEO single figure was offset by 
the lower fixed pay following the voluntary waiver of base salary for six months, which was not repaid.

Year on year movements in the CEO pay ratio are likely to be volatile due to the wide range of incentive outcomes for the CEO single 
figure, but the Remuneration Committee does note the ratio and it will monitor long term trends.

Total pay of UK employees

£

Total pay and benefits

Salary component.

25th Percentile

£36,959

£30,959

Median

£50,147

£43,537

75th Percentile

£65,685

£53,354

The Remuneration Committee welcomes the opportunity to provide this information to shareholders. The Company aims to reward 
all employees fairly for the success and growth they create, hence the inception of the All Employee Incentive Scheme in FY19 which 
paid a minimum of £1,217 to all eligible employees for the excellent performance delivered in FY21.

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

107

Governance  
Remuneration continued

Remuneration policy for all employees
All employees of QinetiQ are entitled to base salary, benefits and pension. UK and Australia-based employees are entitled to 
participate in the QinetiQ Share Incentive Plan. The maximum incentive opportunity available is based on the seniority and 
responsibility of the role. Participation in the DSP is available to Executive Directors, senior leaders and selected employees 
throughout the organisation.

In FY19 the Company introduced an All Employee Incentive Scheme (AEIS) whereby every employee has the opportunity to earn a 
cash bonus based on Company and personal performance. For FY21 the Company element of the AEIS achieved a level between 
Target and Stretch resulting in a payment of £1,217 to every eligible employee, plus the opportunity to earn an additional payment 
based on personal performance. The AEIS will be operated again in FY22 and thereafter.

The Committee reviews (but does not decide) the general reward policy for all employees and any significant changes proposed. 
Alignment with the workforce is delivered through the Rewarding for Performance framework, including a transparent and consistent 
approach to the annual salary review, the AEIS to drive Company and personal performance, recognition schemes and market 
competitive benefits in our countries.

Audited information
Single figure total remuneration for the Chairman and each Non-executive Director
Non-executive Directors’ remuneration is shown as a single figure to provide an annual comparison between the remuneration 
awarded during the financial year ended 31 March 2021 and the preceding year. Amounts in brackets were waived in FY21.

Salary/fees  
£’000

Benefits  
£’000

Committee Chair fees 
£’000

US/UK attendance fee 
£’000

Single figure  
£’000

Non-executive Director

2021

2020

2021

2020

2021

2020

2021

2020

2021

2020

Lynn Brubaker

Admiral Sir James Burnell-Nugent 
(Resigned 31 December 2020)

Mark Elliott

Michael Harper

Shonaid Jemmett-Page  
(Appointed 19 May 2020)

Neil Johnson

Ian Mason

General Sir Gordon Messenger 
(Appointed 12 October 2020)

Paul Murray (Resigned 14 July 2020)

Susan Searle

46 (7)

33 (7)

–

46 (7)

41 (3) 

51

51

77

51

–

219 (31)

187

46 (7)

25

17 (5)

46 (7)

51

–

51

51

2

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

9

2

27

–

–

1

1

–

–

1

–

6 (1)

–

9 (1)

7 (1)

–

–

–

2 (1)

9 (1)

–

10

–

12

–

–

–

–

10

8

3

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

25

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

51

39

–

55

48

85

63

104

63

–

219

188

46

25

19

55

52

–

61

60

Benefits include travel and subsistence expenses incurred in relation to the execution of their duties with the Company that are 
considered by HMRC to be taxable.

Lynn Brubaker is a US resident and is entitled to receive a $4,000 fee for attending UK meetings. UK-based Non-executive 
Directors are entitled to receive a £2,500 fee for attending US meetings.

The Committee Chair fees figure for Michael Harper is a payment of £10,000p.a. as Senior Independent Director.

108

QinetiQ Group plc

Percentage change in Directors’ remuneration
The following table compares the percentage change in each of the Director’s salary/fees, bonus and benefits to the average 
percentage change in salary, bonus and benefits for a comparison group (4,000 employees) in the UK business in service between 1 
April 2020 and 31 March 2021. 

Steve Wadey

David Smith

Neil Johnson

Michael Harper

Susan Searle

Ian Mason

Admiral Sir James Burnell-Nugent

Paul Murray 

Lynn Brubaker 

Average UK employee

Salary / Fees

-16.2%

-15.2%

17.1%

-15.9%

-6.8%

-9.8%

-36.1%

-68.9%

-35.5%

1.2%

Benefits

35.9%

0%

-100%

0%

-100%

-100%

-100%

0%

-77.8%

-1.2%

Annual bonus

10.3%

11.1%

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

62.2%

1 

 UK employees were chosen in order to avoid the impact of exchange rate movements over the year. QinetiQ Group plc has no employees so QinetiQ Group Ltd employees were used.

The reduction in salary and fees which the Board implemented as a waiver for six months in FY21 impacted the analysis above,  
as did the reduced travel and physical meeting attendance as the benefits paid to Non-executive Directors are largely travel 
and subsistence expenses incurred in relation to the execution of their duties with the Company that are considered by HMRC  
to be taxable. 

Relative importance of spend on pay
The graph below shows actual spend on all employee remuneration, shareholder dividends and buybacks and any other significant 
use of profit and cash within the previous two financial years.

Total Employee remuneration

2021

2020

£419.8m

£473.5m

Difference: 
12.79%

Share-based profit distribution

Other significant profit distribution

2021

2020

£46.6m

£38.7m

Difference: 
20.4% 

2021

£0.0m

2020

£0.0m

Difference: 
0.0% 

Gender related pay
QinetiQ is subject to gender pay reporting for UK employees and a copy of our 2021 report is available on the Company’s website.

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

109

Governance 
Remuneration continued

Service contracts/letters of appointment
The Company’s policy is that Executive Directors have rolling contracts which are terminable by either party giving 12 months’ notice. 
The Group Chairman and the Non-executive Directors do not have service contracts but are appointed under letters of appointment. 
All service contracts and letters of appointment are available for viewing at the Company’s registered office and at the AGM. Non-
executive Directors typically serve two three-year terms but may be invited by the Board to serve for an additional period (see table in 
the Nominations Committee report on page 78).

Director

Date appointed

Arrangement

Lynn Brubaker

27 January 2016

Initial term of three years from date of appointment, subject to annual reappointment at the AGM.

Michael Harper

22 November 2011 Initial term of three years from date of appointment, subject to annual reappointment at the AGM.

Shonaid 
Jemmett-Page

19 May 2020

Initial term of three years from date of appointment, subject to annual reappointment at the AGM.

Neil Johnson

02 April 2019

Initial term of three years from date of appointment, subject to annual reappointment at the AGM.

General 
Sir Gordon 
Messenger

12 October 2020

Initial term of three years from date of appointment, subject to annual reappointment at the AGM.

Susan Searle

14 March 2014

Initial term of three years from date of appointment, subject to annual reappointment at the AGM.

Notice 
period

–

–

–

–

–

–

David Smith

01 March 2017

Service contract

Steve Wadey

27 April 2015

Service contract

12 months

12 months

Implementation of Policy for the year ended 31 March 2021
Fees
Non-executive Directors’ fees were last reviewed effective 1 July 2019 and are as follows -

•   Basic fee £52,000

•   Committee Chair fee £10,000

•   Senior Independent Director fee £10,000

The Non-executive Group Chairman receives a fee of £250,000 per annum.

Fees are reviewed in line with Policy. In FY21 a voluntary fee waiver was implemented for six months as detailed on page 108. 

Executive Directors are permitted to accept one external Non-executive Director position with the Board’s approval. Any fees received 
in respect of these appointments may be retained by the Executive Director.

The CEO does not hold any Non-executive Directorships in other companies. David Smith served as a Non-executive Director of 
Motability Operations Group plc from 1 July 2010 until 30 June 2020. Non-executive Director fees, as reported in the 2020 Motability 
Operations Group plc annual report, were £38,000 for the part-year he served which were retained.

Group Chairman

Basic fee for UK Non-executive Director

Additional fee for chairing a Committee

Additional fee to Deputy Chairman/Senior Independent Non-executive Director

Additional fee for attendance at a Board meeting held in US by UK resident Non-executive Director

Additional fee for attendance at a Board meeting held in UK by US resident Non-executive Director

Fees effective  
 1 July 2019 
£

250,000

52,000

10,000

10,000

2,500

$4,000

110

QinetiQ Group plc

Implementation of Policy for the year ending 31 March 2022
At the 11 May 2021 meeting of the Remuneration Committee, base salary increases of 5.0% (to £646,800p.a.) and 2.5% (to 
£477,600p.a.) were approved for the CEO and CFO respectively, effective 1 July 2021. Both salary reviews are aligned with the 
Rewarding for Performance guidance used for all UK employees and the increase for the CEO reflects the fact that he is low to 
market when benchmarked to other UK quoted Aerospace & Defence sector CEOs.

Incentives for Executives
The table below shows the measures and relative weighting for the Bonus Banking Plan for the CEO and CFO:

Performance measure (excluding FY22 acquisitions)

Relative weighting(%)

Bonus Banking Plan

Underlying operating profit

Target performance 100% of base salary

Underlying net cash flow from operations

Stretch performance 200% of base salary

Orders

Collective goals

Personal goals

25.0%

25.0% 

25.0%

12.5%

12.5%

For FY22, the Remuneration Committee set the target level of performance at 50% of stretch for the financial measures, collective 
and personal goals. Details of specific performance targets for the Bonus Banking Plan have not been provided as they are deemed 
commercially sensitive. The targets will be disclosed retrospectively in next year’s Annual Report on Remuneration.

The Deferred Share Plan will award a maximum of 125% of base salary for achieving stretch performance. For FY22 the strategic 
growth performance measure is revenue growth (excluding in-year acquisitions) across the Group to incentivise our senior leaders 
globally to collaborate across the Group to deliver sustainable profitable growth, as per FY21. There will be a pre-grant margin 
underpin to ensure that profit performance remains strong in FY22. 

The Remuneration Committee will continue to discuss the impact of the COVID-19 crisis on performance and remuneration. 
Performance metrics have been set for FY22 based on the ISBP FY22. At the end of the year the Committee will look back at the 
impact on shareholders and the performance of comparators and, if appropriate, will apply discretion. It is important that the rewards 
overall to executives are balanced and fair in the context of the shareholder journey.

The FY22 DSP award will be subject to a performance underpin before vesting:

•  Group underlying profit outturn for FY22 must be maintained at the end of the three-year vesting period. If this is not maintained 

then, at a minimum, 50% of the award will lapse. For the purposes of the FY22 DSP award, this will be the actual underlying 
operating profit (£m) for FY22 which must be achieved in FY25

Awards of contingent shares will be made in June 2022 based on FY22 performance. Details of performance targets for the Deferred 
Share Plan have not been provided as they are deemed commercially sensitive. They will be disclosed retrospectively in next year’s 
Annual Report on Remuneration.

Remuneration Committee meetings, activities and decisions FY21
The following table provides a summary of all the key activities during the year. The attendance at each meeting is detailed on page 
64. The membership of the Remuneration Committee in FY21 was Susan Searle (Chair), Michael Harper, Neil Johnson, Lynn Brubaker, 
Ian Mason, Paul Murray (resigned 14 July 2020), Admiral Sir James Burnell-Nugent (resigned 31 December 2020), General Sir Gordon 
Messenger (joined 12 October 2020) and Shonaid Jemmett-Page (joined 19 May 2020).

During FY21 a sub-committee reviewed a five-year storyboard looking at company performance delivered versus returns to key 
stakeholders to review whether targets set were appropriate and returns balanced; it determined this to be the case. 

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

111

GovernanceRemuneration continued

Remuneration Committee meetings, activities and decisions FY21 continued
Base salary

Share awards

Governance

Incentives

Resourcing

May 2020

FY20 final results for BBP 
and DSP

2017 PSP vesting (CEO only)

2020 DSP awards (not 
granted)

July 2020

Impact of COVID-19 on 
incentive targets

November 2020

Trends in executive 
remuneration

FY21 half year forecast

FY21 half year forecast

Directors’ Remuneration Policy 
preparation for AGM

Approve Directors’ 
Remuneration Report.

AGM Preparation

Review of Executive Committee 
shareholdings

Review of Company  
reward practices

March 2021

FY21 provisional results 

FY18 DSP provisional vesting

FY22 target setting

Terms of a GLT-level 
appointment

Effectiveness review
In 2021, the effectiveness review was conducted in-house via a questionnaire distributed by the Company Secretary. This process 
is described further on page 80.

Remuneration consultants
The Committee has appointed FIT Remuneration Consultants LP, an independent firm of remuneration consultants, to provide advice 
on market practice, corporate governance and investors’ views. FIT were appointed by the Committee in 2017 after a competitive 
tendering exercise. Fees paid during the year for services provided were £75,698.

FIT provided the following additional services during the year:

•  Implementation support for the Company on paying FY20 incentives in company shares; and

•  TSR performance monitoring for Performance Share Plan awards.

The Committee is satisfied the scale and nature of this work does not impact  
on the objectivity and independence of the advice it receives from FIT.

Statement of voting 

Annual Report on Remuneration – 2020

Votes for

Votes against

Total votes cast

Abstained

Directors’ Remuneration Policy – 2020

Votes for

Votes against

Total votes cast

Abstained

419,169,261 (89.3%)

50,195,251 (10.7%)

469,403,409 (82.7% of share capital)

2,576,013

393,525,108 (87.0%)

59,006,721 (13.0%)

452,570,726 (79.7% of share capital)

19,408,696

Annual Report on Remuneration 
2020 % of votes (%)

89.3%

1

0
.
7

%

Directors’ Remuneration Policy 
2020 % of votes (%)

Details on the voting on all resolutions at the 2021 AGM will be announced  
via the RNS and posted on the QinetiQ website after the AGM.

87.0%

1

3.0

%

Susan Searle
Remuneration Committee Chair

20 May 2021

112

QinetiQ Group plc

Votes for
Votes against

Directors’ report

Statutory information contained  
elsewhere in the Annual Report
Information required to be part of this Directors’ report can be 
found elsewhere in the Annual Report as indicated in the table 
below, and is incorporated into this report by reference:

Research and development
One of the Group’s principal business streams is the provision 
of funded research and development (R&D) for customers. 
The Group also invests in the commercialisation of promising 
technologies across all areas of business.

Information 

Corporate governance statement 

Directors’ details 

Directors’ conflicts of interest 

Directors’ interests in shares 

Employees 

Financial instruments: Information on the Group’s 
financial risk management objectives and policies, 
and its exposure to credit risk, liquidity risk, interest  
rate risk and foreign currency risk

Greenhouse gas emissions 

Likely future developments in the business  
of the Company or its subsidiaries

Results 

Page

54

58–59

74

105

42–46

 150

40

 2–51

22–25

Disclosure specifically required pursuant to the Companies 
(Miscellaneous Reporting) Regulations 2018 can be found  
on the following pages:

Statement in the Directors’ Report summarising how 
Directors have engaged with employees and taken 
account of their interests

Statement in the Directors’ Report about the corporate 
governance arrangements applied by the Company

Publication of the ratio of the CEO’s remuneration to 
the median, 25th and 75th quartile pay remuneration 
of their UK employees in the Directors’ Remuneration 
report

Illustration of the effect of future share price  
increases on executive pay outcomes in the  
Directors’ Remuneration report

114

114

107

100 

Management report
The Strategic report on pages 1 to 51 and the Directors’ report, 
as detailed on pages 113 to 116, including information which has 
been incorporated into those sections by reference, comprise the 
management report specified by rules 4.1.5R (2) and 4.1.8R of 
the FCA’s Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules (DTRs). 

In the financial year, the Group recorded £300.4m (2020: 
£292.3m) of total R&D-related expenditure, of which £281.9m 
(2020: £270.8m) was customer-funded work and £18.5m (2020: 
£21.5m) was internally funded. Additionally, £2.6m (2020: £1.6m) 
of late-stage development costs were capitalised and £2.4m 
(2020: £1.4m) of capitalised development costs were amortised 
in the year.

Political donations
QinetiQ does not make political donations to parties as that term 
would be commonly recognised. The legal definition of that term 
is, however, quite broad and may have the effect of covering a 
number of normal business activities that would not commonly 
be perceived to be political donations, such as sponsorship 
of events.

These may include legitimate interactions in making MPs 
and others in the political world aware of key industry issues 
and matters that affect QinetiQ, and that make an important 
contribution to their understanding of QinetiQ, the markets in 
which it operates and the work of their constituents.

Branches
The Company and its subsidiaries have established branches 
in a number of different countries; their results are, however, 
not material to the Group’s financial results.

Share capital
As at 31 March 2021, the Company had an allotted and fully paid 
up share capital of 574,257,121 ordinary shares of 1p each with 
an aggregate nominal value of £5.7m and one Special Share with 
a nominal value of £1. The ordinary share total includes 3,191,431 
shares held by employee share trusts.

Details of the shares in issue during the financial year are shown 
in note 29 on page 160.

Rights of ordinary shareholders
The holders of ordinary shares are entitled to receive the 
Company’s Reports and Accounts, to attend and speak at 
general meetings of the Company, to exercise voting rights 
in person or by appointing a proxy, and to receive a dividend 
where declared or paid out of profits available for that purpose. 

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

113

GovernanceDirectors’ report continued

Rights of special shareholder
The Special Share is held by HM Government through the 
Secretary of State for Defence (the Special Shareholder) and 
it may only be held by and transferred to HM Government. 
It confers certain rights to protect UK defence and security 
interests. These include: 

Corporate sponsored nominee
In circumstances where ordinary shares are held by the 
corporate sponsored nominee service, Equiniti Corporate 
Nominees Limited will vote on all resolutions proposed at general 
meetings in accordance with voting instructions received from 
shareholders using such corporate nominee service.

•  A provisions whereby at least the Non-executive Chairman 

Majedie Asset Management 

or Chief Executive Officer must be a British citizen.

Investec

•  The promotion and reinforcement of the MOD compliance 

principles which require QinetiQ to be an impartial, ethical and 
responsible contractor by avoiding conflicts of interest in its 
dealings with the MOD

•  The protection of defined strategic assets of the Group, 

such as certain testing facilities, by providing the Special 
Shareholder with an option to purchase those assets in 
certain circumstances

•  The right to require certain persons with a material interest 
in QinetiQ to dispose of some or all of their ordinary shares 
on the grounds of national security or conflict of interest

The Special Share carries no financial and economic value 
and the Special Shareholder is not entitled to vote at a general 
meeting of the Company. At any time the Special Shareholder 
may require QinetiQ to redeem the share at par and, if wound 
up, the Special Shareholder would be entitled to be repaid at its 
nominal value before other shareholders. Any variation of the 
rights attached to the Special Share requires the written approval 
of the MOD. Further details can be found in note 29 on page 160.

Restrictions on the transfer of shares
As detailed above, the special share requires certain persons 
with an interest in QinetiQ’s shares that exceed certain 
prescribed thresholds to dispose of some or all of their ordinary 
shares on the grounds of national security or conflict of interest.

Employee share schemes
The QinetiQ Group plc Employee Benefit Trust (the Trust) holds 
shares in connection with QinetiQ’s employee share schemes, 
excluding the Share Incentive Plan. As at 31 March 2021, the 
Trust held 3,191,431 ordinary shares of 1p each (the Trust 
Shares). The Trustees of the Trust have agreed to waive their 
entitlement to dividends payable on the Trust Shares. The Trust 
holds further ordinary shares in respect of deferred shares held 
on behalf of participants in the Company’s Deferred Annual 
Bonus Plan. Dividends received by the Trust in respect of the 
deferred shares are paid direct to the Plan participants on receipt 
and are not retained in the Trust.

Equiniti Share Plan Trustees Limited acts as Trustee in respect 
of all ordinary shares held by employees under the QinetiQ Group 
plc Share Incentive Plan (the Plan). Equiniti Share Plan Trustees 
Limited will vote on all resolutions proposed at general meetings 
in accordance with voting instructions received from participants 
in the Plan.

114

QinetiQ Group plc

Major shareholdings
In accordance with DTR 5, the Company has been notified of 
the following from holders representing 3% or more of the issued 
ordinary share capital of the Company:

Name of shareholder

Schroders

BlackRock, Inc

GLG Partners

Standard Life Aberdeen plc

Norges Bank

At 31 March 2021 
% of issued 
 share capital* 

At 13 May 2021* 
% of issued  

share capital

9.62%

6.67%

6.18%

5.03%

4.95%

4.81% 

3.99%

9.62%

6.83%

6.18%

5.03%

4.95%

4.81% 

3.99%

* 

 As notified by the shareholder and based on the issued ordinary share capital at the 
time of the notification.

Employees
The Group is committed to the fair treatment of people with 
disabilities in relation to applications, training, promotion and 
career development. If an existing employee becomes disabled, 
the Company makes every effort to enable them to continue their 
employment and career development, and to arrange appropriate 
training, wherever practical.

Directors’ interests in contracts
At the date of this report, there is no contract or arrangement 
with the Company or any of its subsidiaries that is significant 
in relation to the business of the Group as a whole in which a 
Director of the Company is materially interested.

Indemnities
The Company has entered into indemnity deeds with all its 
current Directors containing qualifying indemnity provisions, as 
defined in Section 234 of the Companies Act 2006, under which 
the Company has agreed to indemnify each Director in respect 
of certain liabilities, which may be attached to them as Directors 
or as former Directors of the Company or any of its subsidiaries. 
All such indemnity provisions are in force as at the date of this 
Directors’ report. The Directors of QinetiQ Pension Scheme 
Trustee Limited, a Group company and the Trustee of the QinetiQ 
Pension Scheme (the Scheme), benefit from an indemnity 
contained in the rules of the Scheme. The indemnity would be 
provided out of the Scheme assets.

Change of control – significant agreements
The following significant agreements contain provisions entitling 
the counterparties to require prior approval, exercise termination, 
alteration or other similar rights in the event of a change of 
control of the Company, or if the Company ceases to be a 
UK company:

•  The Combined Aerial Target Service contract is a 20-year 
contract awarded to QinetiQ by the MOD on 14 December 
2006. The terms of this contract require QinetiQ Limited to 
remain a UK company which is incorporated under the laws 
of any part of the UK, or an overseas company registered in 
the UK, and that at least 50% of the Board of Directors are UK 
nationals. The terms also contain change of control conditions 
and restricted share transfer conditions which require prior 
approval from HM Government if there is a material change 
in the ownership of QinetiQ Limited’s share capital, unless 
the change relates to shares listed on a regulated market; 
“material” is defined as being 10% or more of the share capital. 
In addition, there are restrictions on transfers of shares to 
persons from countries appearing on the restricted list as 
issued by HM Government.

•  The Long Term Partnering Agreement (LTPA) is a 25-year 

contract, which QinetiQ Limited signed on 28 February 2003, 
to provide test, evaluation and training services to the MOD. 
This contract contains conditions under which the prior 
approval of HM Government is required if the contractor, 
QinetiQ Limited, ceases to be a subsidiary of the QinetiQ 
Group, except where such change in control is permitted under 
the Shareholders Agreement to which the MOD is a party.

•  The Company is party to a £275m multi-currency revolving 
credit facility, provided by a consortium of banks, of which 
£65m will mature on 27 September 2024 and £210m will 
mature on 27 September 2025. Under the terms of the facility, 
in the event of a change of control of the Company, any lender 
may give notice to cancel its commitment under the facility 
and require all outstanding amounts to be repaid.

The Directors’ contracts contain no provisions for compensation 
for loss of office on a change of control of the Company.

Disclosures in accordance with Listing Rule 9.8.4
There are no matters requiring disclosure under the FCA’s Listing 
Rule 9.8.4, other than details of long-term incentive schemes, 
which are explained further on page 97.

Articles of Association
Changes to the Articles must be submitted to shareholders for 
approval. Save in respect of the rights attaching to the Special 
Share, the Company has not adopted any special rules relating to 
the appointment and replacement of Directors or the amendment 
of the Company’s Articles of Association, other than as provided 
under UK corporate law.

Appointment and replacement of Directors
According to the Articles of Association, all Directors are subject 
to election by shareholders at the first AGM following their 
appointment, and to re-election thereafter at intervals of no more 
than three years. In line with best practice reflected in the Code, 
however, the Company requires each serving member of the 
Board to be put forward for election or re-election on an annual 
basis at each AGM.

Powers of the Directors: allotment/purchase  
of own shares 
At the Company’s AGM held in July 2020, the shareholders 
passed resolutions which authorised the Directors to allot 
relevant securities up to an aggregate nominal value of 
£3,786,037 (£1,893,019 pursuant only to a rights issue), to 
disapply pre-emption rights (up to 5% of the issued ordinary 
share capital) and to purchase ordinary shares (up to 10% of 
the issued ordinary share capital). The authorities will remain 
valid until the 2021 AGM.

Resolutions in respect of the allotment of relevant securities, 
the disapplication of pre-exemption rights and the purchase 
of own shares will be laid before the 2021 AGM.

Annual General Meeting
The Company’s AGM will be held on Wednesday 21 July 2021 
at 10:00am at Portsdown Technology Park, Southwick Road, 
Portsmouth PO6 3RU.

Independent auditor
PwC has expressed its willingness to continue in office as 
independent auditor and a resolution to re-appoint them will 
be proposed at the AGM.

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

115

GovernanceDirectors’ confirmations
Each of the Directors, whose names and functions are listed on 
pages 58 and 59 confirm that, to the best of their knowledge:

•  The Group financial statements, which have been prepared 
in accordance with international accounting standards in 
conformity with the requirements of the Companies Act 
2006 and international financial reporting standards adopted 
pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 as it applies in 
the European Union, give a true and fair view of the assets, 
liabilities, financial position and profit of the Group

•  The Company Financial Statements, which have been 

prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Accounting 
Standards, comprising FRS 101, give a true and fair view of the 
assets, liabilities, financial position and profit of the Company

•  The Going concern statement on page 37 includes a fair 

review of the development and performance of the business 
and the position of the Group and Company, together with 
a description of the principal risks and uncertainties that 
it faces.

In the case of each Director in office at the date the Directors’ 
report is approved.

Scope of the reporting in this Annual Report
The Board has prepared a Strategic report which provides an 
overview of the development and performance of the Group’s 
business in the year ended 31 March 2021.

For the purposes of DTR 4.1.5R(2) and DTR 4.1.8 the Directors’ 
report, the Directors confirm that, so far as they are aware, there 
is no relevant audit information of which the Company’s auditor 
is unaware, and that they have taken all steps that they ought 
to have taken as Directors to make themselves aware of any 
relevant audit information and to establish that the Company’s 
auditor is aware of that information.

By order of the Board.

Jon Messent
Company Secretary and Group General Counsel

20 May 2021

Directors’ report continued

Statement of Directors’ responsibilities in 
respect of the financial statements
The Directors are responsible for preparing the Annual Report 
and the Financial Statements in accordance with applicable law 
and regulation.

Company law requires the Directors to prepare financial 
statements for each financial year. Under that law the Directors 
have prepared the Group financial statements in accordance 
with International Accounting Standards in conformity with the 
requirements of the Companies Act 2006 and the Company 
financial statements in accordance with United Kingdom 
Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom 
Accounting Standards, comprising FRS 101 “Reduced Disclosure 
Framework”, and applicable law). Additionally, the Financial 
Conduct Authority’s Disclosure Guidance and Transparency 
Rules require the Directors to prepare the Group Financial 
Statements in accordance with International Financial Reporting 
Standards adopted pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 
as it applies in the European Union.

Under company law, Directors must not approve the Financial 
Statements unless they are satisfied that they give a true and 
fair view of the state of affairs of the Group and Company and 
of the profit or loss of the Group for that period. In preparing 
the financial statements, the Directors are required to:

•  Select suitable accounting policies and then apply 

them consistently

•  State whether applicable international accounting standards 
in conformity with the requirements of the Companies Act 
2006 and international financial reporting standards adopted 
pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 as it applies in the 
European Union have been followed for the Group financial 
statements and United Kingdom Accounting Standards, 
comprising FRS 101 have been followed for the Company 
financial statements, subject to any material departures 
disclosed and explained in the financial statements

•  Make judgements and accounting estimates that are 

reasonable and prudent

•  Prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis 
unless it is inappropriate to presume that the Group and 
Company will continue in business

The Directors are also responsible for safeguarding the assets of 
the Group and Company and hence for taking reasonable steps 
for the prevention and detection of fraud and other irregularities.

The Directors are responsible for keeping adequate accounting 
records that are sufficient to show and explain the Group’s and 
Company’s transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy 
at any time the financial position of the Group and Company 
and enable them to ensure that the financial statements and 
the Directors’ Remuneration Report comply with the Companies 
Act 2006.

The Directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity 
of the Company’s website. Legislation in the United Kingdom 
governing the preparation and dissemination of financial 
statements may differ from legislation in other jurisdictions.

116

QinetiQ Group plc

Independent auditors’ report

to the members of QinetiQ Group plc

Report on the audit of the financial statements
Opinion
In our opinion:

•  QinetiQ Group plc’s group financial statements and company 
financial statements (the “financial statements”) give a true 
and fair view of the state of the group’s and of the company’s 
affairs as at 31 March 2021 and of the group’s profit and the 
group’s cash flows for the year then ended;

•  the group financial statements have been properly prepared 
in accordance with international accounting standards in 
conformity with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006;

•  the company financial statements have been properly 

prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally 
Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom Accounting 
Standards, comprising FRS 101 “Reduced Disclosure 
Framework”, and applicable law); and

•  the financial statements have been prepared in accordance 

with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006.

We have audited the financial statements, included within the 
Annual Report, which comprise: the Consolidated and Company 
balance sheets as at 31 March 2021; the Consolidated income 
statement and Consolidated comprehensive income statement, 
the Consolidated cash flow statement, and the Consolidated 
and Company statements of changes in equity for the year then 
ended; and the notes to the financial statements, which include 
a description of the significant accounting policies.

Our opinion is consistent with our reporting to the 
Audit Committee.

Separate opinion in relation to international financial reporting 
standards adopted pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 
as it applies in the European Union
As explained in note 36 to the financial statements, the group, 
in addition to applying international accounting standards in 
conformity with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006, 
has also applied international financial reporting standards 
adopted pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 as it applies 
in the European Union.

In our opinion, the group financial statements have been properly 
prepared in accordance with international financial reporting 
standards adopted pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 
as it applies in the European Union.

Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with International 
Standards on Auditing (UK) (“ISAs (UK)”) and applicable law. 
Our responsibilities under ISAs (UK) are further described in the 
Auditors’ responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements 
section of our report. We believe that the audit evidence we 
have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis 
for our opinion.

Independence
We remained independent of the group in accordance with 
the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the 
financial statements in the UK, which includes the FRC’s Ethical 
Standard, as applicable to listed public interest entities, and we 
have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with 
these requirements.

To the best of our knowledge and belief, we declare that non-
audit services prohibited by the FRC’s Ethical Standard were 
not provided.

Other than those disclosed in 8, we have provided no non-audit 
services to the company or its controlled undertakings in the 
period under audit.

Our audit approach
Overview
Audit scope
•  We conducted full scope audit work in the UK over QinetiQ 

Limited, and in the US over QinetiQ Inc. (MTEQ). This provides 
significant coverage over all financial statement balances, 
except inventory. 

•  We performed a full scope financial statement line item audit 

over inventory balances at Foster Miller Inc. (QNA) and QinetiQ 
Target Systems Limited.

•  Additionally in QNA, we performed full scope financial statement 

line item audits over revenue and associated balances.

•  We performed procedures over goodwill, intangible assets, 

share-based payments, pensions, IFRS 16 lease accounting, 
taxation and testing of the consolidation at a Group level. 

Key audit matters
•  Long-term contract accounting (group)

•  Provisions and contingent liabilities (group)

•  Impairment of goodwill and acquired intangibles (group)

•  Accounting for tax research and development expenditure 

credits (group)

•  Impact of COVID-19 (group and parent)

•  Impairment of investment in subsidiary company (parent)

Materiality
•  Overall group materiality: £6,400,000 (2020: £6,200,000) 

based on 5% of underlying profit before tax.

•  Overall company materiality: £5,000,000 (2020: £4,800,000) 

based on 1% of total assets.

•  Performance materiality: £4,800,000 (group) and £3,750,000 

(company).

The scope of our audit
As part of designing our audit, we determined materiality 
and assessed the risks of material misstatement in the 
financial statements.

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

117

GovernanceIndependent auditors’ report continued

to the members of QinetiQ Group plc

Our audit approach continued
Key audit matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in the auditors’ professional judgement, were of most significance in the audit of the 
financial statements of the current period and include the most significant assessed risks of material misstatement (whether or not 
due to fraud) identified by the auditors, including those which had the greatest effect on: the overall audit strategy; the allocation of 
resources in the audit; and directing the efforts of the engagement team. These matters, and any comments we make on the results 
of our procedures thereon, were addressed in the context of our audit of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming our 
opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.

This is not a complete list of all risks identified by our audit.

Impairment of investment in subsidiary company (parent) is a new key audit matter this year. Acquisition accounting (Group), which 
was a key audit matter last year, is no longer included because of reduction in significance and complexity of the acquisitions made 
in the year ended 31 March 2021. Otherwise, the key audit matters below are consistent with last year.

Key audit matter

How our audit addressed the key audit matter

Long-term contract accounting (group)

Refer to page 88 (Report of the Audit Committee) and page 167 
(note 36, Significant accounting policies - Revenue from contracts 
with customers) and page 132 (note 2, Revenue from contracts with 
customers and other income).

QinetiQ Group plc has a large number of contracts which span 
multiple periods and are accounted for on a percentage of 
completion (POC) basis in accordance with IFRS 15. 

Long term contract accounting requires a number of judgements 
and management estimates to be made, particularly in calculating 
the forecast costs to complete the contract. These judgements 
drive the revenue and profit recognition, and together with cash paid 
by the customer, impact the balance sheet position at the year end.

Onerous contract provisions are recorded where there is an 
expectation that a contract will be loss-making, and judgement is 
applied to determine the magnitude of any provision. Particular 
focus is given to contracts which are technologically challenging. 

We evaluated the contract governance policies and controls in place within 
the business and tested the design and operating effectiveness of key 
controls in place over long-term contracts.

We performed risk assessment procedures over the portfolio of contracts 
to identify higher-risk contracts. These higher risk contracts were selected 
for detailed contract audits. These detailed contract audits involved meeting 
with key financial and non-financial personnel through the year and at 
year end to discuss contract performance, as well as obtaining evidence 
to support contract financials. Specifically, our procedures included the 
following: 

•  We assessed the basis of revenue recognition to ensure it is in line with 

applicable accounting standards. 

•  We agreed overall anticipated revenue to the underlying contract and 
validated a sample of customer invoices through to cash receipt.

•  We recalculated revenue recognised and agreed both revenue, costs and 
associated balance sheet positions to the underlying general ledger. 

•  We obtained evidence to corroborate management estimates and 

judgements, particularly around forecast costs to complete and risk 
contingencies. Where necessary, we obtained correspondence with the 
customer to evidence progress made on the contract during the year and 
remaining obligations.

•  We validated costs incurred and allocated to contracts during the year to 

supporting documentation on a company-wide basis.

For remaining untested contracts, we selected a sample and performed 
testing over revenue, agreeing to supporting documentation including 
customer contracts and validating a sample of customer invoices to 
cash receipts.

We agreed contract loss provisions recorded based on the overall outcome 
anticipated on the contract through a combination of the procedures above.

Additional testing was performed, where not sufficiently covered by the 
above, over contract asset and liability balance sheet positions. These have 
been sample tested and agreed to supporting documentation. 

No material exceptions were found.

118

QinetiQ Group plc

Key audit matter

How our audit addressed the key audit matter

Provisions and contingent liabilities (group)

Refer to page 88 (Report of the Audit Committee) and page 167 
(note 36, Significant accounting policies - Provisions), page 147 
(note 23, Provisions) and page 164 (note 32, Contingent liabilities 
and assets).

QinetiQ Group plc holds provisions in respect of legal, contractual, 
regulatory and environmental issues. (Note: Long-term contract 
related provisions are covered within the ‘long-term contract 
accounting’ matter above). 

The Group operates in regulated environments and failure to comply 
with particular regulations could result in fines and/or penalties. 
There is judgement required in determining the significance of any 
instances of potential non-compliance and potential liability based 
on management’s assessment of the most likely outcome.

The financial statements should disclose any contingent liabilities 
in respect of contractual, regulatory or legal issues which have 
not been provided for on the basis that they are not considered to 
qualify for recognition as provisions. 

Impairment of goodwill and acquired intangibles (group)

Refer to page 88 (Report of the Audit Committee), page 167 (note 
36, Significant accounting policies - Impairment of goodwill and 
tangible, intangible and held for sale assets, page 140 (note 14, 
Goodwill) and page 142 (note 15, intangible assets).

The Group has a material amount of acquired intangible assets 
and goodwill, including from recent acquisitions. There is a 
risk of impairment where the post-acquisition performance of 
businesses acquired is behind expectations from the time of 
the original acquisition. 

Management performed a discounted cash flow analysis based on 
the Board-approved five-year budget to assess whether the goodwill 
and intangible assets are supported by future cash flow projections.

An impairment charge of £25.4m has been recognised in the QinetiQ 
Germany CGU during the year.

We have assessed management’s processes and controls over legal 
regulatory claims and contractual disputes and made enquiries with in-house 
legal counsel.

We tested the appropriateness of management’s assumptions by reference 
to third party evidence for key provisions recorded at the year end and 
movements in the year. In certain cases, we have also discussed matters 
directly with external legal counsel. In doing this, we concluded on whether 
our understanding of the facts and circumstances gained throughout the 
audit process corroborated the provision recorded.

We challenged management’s estimate of the most likely outcomes by 
critically evaluating the range of possible outcomes to determine if the 
amounts provided are appropriate. 

We have considered the completeness of provisions and contingent liabilities 
recorded by management with reference to other information obtained 
during the course of audit procedures, including the review of board minutes. 

We assessed the adequacy of the Group’s financial statement disclosures 
and adherence to accounting standards. We found that the judgements 
formed by management were within an acceptable range and disclosures 
made in the financial statements are materially correct. 

We have tested the principles and mathematical integrity of the Group’s 
discounted cash flow model used to assess goodwill and indefinite-lived 
intangibles assets for potential impairment. With the assistance of our 
valuation specialists, we assessed the growth and discount rates used in the 
impairment calculation, by comparing the Group’s assumptions to external 
data. We concluded that the Group’s assumptions were appropriate.

We have understood the rationale for the model used, the term of which 
is consistent with the internal budgeting and forecasting process and the 
long-term viability assessment, and agreed that this has been appropriately 
approved by the Board.

We challenged the cash flow projections used within the model by reference 
to current level of sales and analysis of management’s historic forecasting 
accuracy. We have held discussions with financial and non-financial 
personnel, corroborating explanations to supporting documentation, 
including third party evidence, where possible.

We tested the sensitivity of the impairment calculation to changes in the 
underlying assumptions and concluded that no further impairments are 
required, and that the sensitivity to key assumptions is sufficiently disclosed. 

Where impairment charges have been recognised, we have challenged the 
basis and accuracy of the impairment, and have ensured that sufficient and 
appropriate disclosure is made within the financial statements. 

We assessed whether the Group’s disclosures regarding sensitivity of the 
outcome of the impairment assessment to changes in key assumptions 
properly reflected the risks inherent in the valuation of goodwill.

Through review of the impairment assessments performed by management 
and the disclosure made, we identified revenue cash flows in the forecasts 
of the Germany CGU that were reliant on future capital expenditure, which 
were revised by management to comply with IAS 36. As a result of the 
audit challenge, the impairment recognised against the Germany CGU was 
increased from £17.5m to the £25.4m disclosed on page 140.

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

119

GovernanceIndependent auditors’ report continued

to the members of QinetiQ Group plc

Our audit approach continued

Key audit matter

How our audit addressed the key audit matter

Accounting for tax research and development expenditure credits 
(group)

Refer to page 167 (note 36, Significant accounting policies - 
Taxation), page 137 (note 9, Taxation).

The Group has determined that it is appropriate to account for the 
UK’s Research and Development Expenditure Credit (‘RDEC’) under 
IAS 12, rather than as a government grant within IAS 20. 

Measurement of current tax includes RDEC and requires judgements 
as to the probable amount of tax payable after the preparation of tax 
filings and potential challenge by relevant tax authorities. 

Impact of COVID-19 (group and parent)

Refer to page 88 (Report of the Audit Committee) and page 8 (Chief 
Executive Officer’s review) and page 30 (Principal risks).

The COVID-19 pandemic has caused significant global disruption 
and economic uncertainty. 

Management has assessed the impact of COVID-19 on the 
group, including any potential financial reporting implications. 
The group has proved resilient throughout the pandemic with no 
significant adverse impact on financial performance. Management 
implemented a series of temporary measures to respond to the 
fast evolving situation, including the temporary closure of sites and 
personnel working remotely, a reduction in international travel and 
a temporary reduction in senior salaries and Board fees during the 
initial outbreak. 

The pandemic has resulted in the year end financial close process, 
as well as the external audit, having to take place largely remotely.

We have reviewed management’s accounting policy for RDEC and disclosure 
of its impact on the Group’s underlying effective tax rate. Management 
has made a judgement as to whether RDEC should be accounted for under 
IAS 12 or IAS 20 and we consider the disclosures made are sufficient to 
enable the user of the accounts to identify and understand the impact of 
management’s accounting policy. 

We have used our tax specialists to challenge the appropriateness of 
management’s assumptions and estimates in relation to tax positions, 
including RDEC, by critically assessing the range of possible outcomes. 
We obtained the latest correspondence with the relevant tax authorities to 
corroborate management’s conclusions.

We found that judgements made by management in regard to RDEC were 
within an acceptable range.

We have reviewed the disclosures made in respect of tax, in particular 
around estimates and uncertainties and are satisfied that the disclosures 
made are appropriate. 

We have independently assessed the impact of COVID-19 on the group and 
parent through inquiries performed of management at multiple levels across 
the group, review of Board minutes, discussions with our component audit 
team and consideration of financial performance and evaluation of the 
overall audit findings. 

Our audit work over long-term contracts described above included obtaining 
an understanding of COVID-19 implications on each contract and agreeing 
that risk assumptions with the contract accounting were supportable to 
corroboratory evidence. 

We have assessed the financial performance of the group as a whole and the 
performance of individual CGU’s for impairment analysis to respond to any 
heightened risk surrounding the going concern of the group or impairment 
analysis of assets. We have found that management forecasts appear 
reasonable and support management’s conclusion that the going concern 
basis is appropriate, and there is no indication of any material impairment in 
assets as a result of COVID-19. 

Whilst we have undertaken much of our year end audit work remotely, we did 
not encounter any significant difficulties in performing our audit testing or in 
obtaining the required evidence to support our audit conclusions.

Impairment of investment in subsidiary company (parent)

Refer to page 178 (Accounting policies and note 2, Investments in 
subsidiary undertakings).

We have evaluated management’s consideration of impairment triggers 
through performing our own independent assessment which has included:

The Company has an investment of £507.4 million in its 
subsidiary. Annually, the Directors consider whether any events or 
circumstances have occurred that could indicate that the carrying 
amount of the investment in subsidiaries may not be recoverable. 
If such circumstances are identified, an impairment review is 
undertaken to establish whether the carrying amount of the 
investment exceeds its recoverable amount, being the higher of fair 
value less costs to sell or value in use. 

Impairment assessments of this nature require significant 
judgement and there is a risk that a potential impairment trigger 
may not be identified by management and in the event that there is 
an impairment trigger identified, there is a risk that the calculation of 
the recoverable amount of the investment is incorrect and therefore 
the value of the investment may be misstated. 

No such indicators of impairment have been identified.

•  Assessing the overall financial performance of the group to identify any 
indicators of impairment as a result of poor financial performance. 

•  Considering other information gathered during the course of our audits 
of components and assessing whether there are any other indicators 
of impairment, as well as considering other factors that could indicate 
increased impairment risk such as regulatory change. 

•  Considering the market capitalisation of the group at year end and 

comparing this to the carrying value of the investment. 

We found that management’s conclusion that there are no impairment 
triggers in the investment carrying value was reasonable.

120

QinetiQ Group plc

 
How we tailored the audit scope
We tailored the scope of our audit to ensure that we performed enough work to be able to give an opinion on the financial statements 
as a whole, taking into account the structure of the group and the company, the accounting processes and controls, and the industry 
in which they operate.

We conducted full scope audit work over QinetiQ Limited and MTEQ, both components being considered as financially significant 
to the group. The audit of QinetiQ Limited is performed in the UK and the audit of MTEQ is performed in the US by our local PwC 
component audit team. This provides sufficient coverage over all financial statement balances, except inventory and central balances 
audited by the Group team. 

We performed additional procedures over inventory balances at two further entities to ensure sufficient coverage over that financial 
statement line item. QinetiQ Target Systems Limited is located within the UK and work was performed by the Group audit team. QNA 
is located in the US and work was performed by our local PwC component audit team. 

We performed additional procedures over revenue and associated financial statement balances at QNA, located in the US, which was 
performed by our local PwC component team.

In addition to the above, we performed analytical procedures on the remaining entities to understand key balances and transactions 
in the year and performed additional procedures on any unusual balances identified. 

The audit procedures performed over the financial information of both full scope components, QinetiQ Limited and MTEQ, accounted 
for 77% of total Group revenue and 91% of underlying profit before taxation.

These full scope audits plus the additional audit procedures over inventory in two other locations and revenue and associated balance 
sheet accounts within QNA, resulted in coverage of 83% of total Group Revenue and 90% of total Group assets.

The combination of the work referred to above, together with additional procedures performed at Group level, including testing of 
significant journals posted within the consolidation, significant adjustments made to the financial statements, goodwill, intangible 
assets, share based-payments, pensions, IFRS 16 lease accounting and the taxation, gave us the evidence required for our opinion on 
the financial statements as a whole.

Only one component auditor, located in the US, was involved in the audit as all other procedures were performed by the Group audit 
team. The US business operates under a Special Security Agreement (SSA), with this being required to carry out business with the 
US Department of Defence. The SSA places certain restrictions on access to, and communication of, information outside of US 
borders. We planned our audit to ensure US personnel completed the audit work within the US and obtained approvals for transfer of 
information in advance of undertaking the audit work. The Group engagement leader discussed and agreed the audit plan with our US 
component audit team, in addition to agreeing the format and content of communications. We determined the level of involvement 
we needed to have in the audit work at these reporting entities to be able to conclude whether sufficient appropriate evidence had 
been obtained as a basis for our opinion on the financial statements as a whole. We maintained regular dialogue throughout the audit 
process with our US audit team, through the use of video conferencing. We also supervised the work performed through a review of 
the US team’s working papers and we are comfortable that sufficient and appropriate procedures have been performed.

The Company audit was performed by the Group audit team. The parent company is principally a holding company and there are 
no branches or other locations to be considered when scoping the audit. There are no financial statement line items in scope for 
the group audit. The company is audited on a stand-alone basis, and hence, testing has been performed on all material financial 
statement line items. 

Materiality
The scope of our audit was influenced by our application of materiality. We set certain quantitative thresholds for materiality. These, 
together with qualitative considerations, helped us to determine the scope of our audit and the nature, timing and extent of our 
audit procedures on the individual financial statement line items and disclosures and in evaluating the effect of misstatements, both 
individually and in aggregate on the financial statements as a whole.

Based on our professional judgement, we determined materiality for the financial statements as a whole as follows:

Financial statements - group

Overall materiality

£6,400,000 (2020: £6,200,000).

How we determined it

5% of underlying profit before tax

Financial statements - company

£5,000,000 (2020: £4,800,000).

1% of total assets.

Rationale for 
benchmark applied

Based on the benchmarks used in the Annual Report and Accounts, 
underlying profit before tax is one of the primary measures used 
by the shareholders in assessing the performance of the Group, 
and is a generally accepted auditing benchmark. It is considered 
appropriate to exclude specific adjusting items due to the nature of 
these balances as disclosed in note 4 to the Financial Statements.

We believe that total assets is the primary measure 
used by shareholders in assessing the performance 
of this entity, and is a generally accepted auditing 
benchmark for non-trading entities. This materiality 
relates to the audit of the Parent Company only, as 
the Company was not in scope for the Group audit.

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

121

Governance 
Independent auditors’ report continued

to the members of QinetiQ Group plc

Our audit approach continued
For each component in the scope of our group audit, we allocated a materiality that is less than our overall group materiality. 
The range of materiality allocated across components was between £6,080,000 and £4,900,000. Certain components were  
audited to a local statutory audit materiality that was also less than our overall group materiality.

We use performance materiality to reduce to an appropriately low level the probability that the aggregate of uncorrected and 
undetected misstatements exceeds overall materiality. Specifically, we use performance materiality in determining the scope of 
our audit and the nature and extent of our testing of account balances, classes of transactions and disclosures, for example in 
determining sample sizes. Our performance materiality was 75% of overall materiality, amounting to £4,800,000 for the group 
financial statements and £3,750,000 for the company financial statements.

In determining the performance materiality, we considered a number of factors - the history of misstatements, risk assessment 
and aggregation risk and the effectiveness of controls - and concluded that an amount at the upper end of our normal range 
was appropriate.

We agreed with the Audit Committee that we would report to them misstatements identified during our audit above £320,000 
(group audit) (2020: £300,000) and £250,000 (company audit) (2020: £244,000) as well as misstatements below those amounts 
that, in our view, warranted reporting for qualitative reasons.

Conclusions relating to going concern
Our evaluation of the Directors’ assessment of the group’s and the company’s ability to continue to adopt the going concern basis 
of accounting included:

•  We have obtained management’s strategic plan and detailed FY22 budget. We have held discussions with management 

to understand the budgeting process and the key assumptions made in the forecasting process;

•  Performed a comparison of the going concern assessment to Board-approved forecasts and, where applicable, compared 
these forecasts for consistency to those used elsewhere in the business, including for long-term contact accounting and 
impairment assessments;

•  Assessing whether the stress testing performed by management appropriately considered the principal risks facing the business, 

and were adequate;

•  Using our own knowledge from the audit and assessment of previous forecasting accuracy we calculated sensitivities to apply 

to management’s cash flow forecasts. These procedures confirmed significant head room in management’s forecasts.

•  Evaluating the feasibility of management’s mitigating actions in response to the severe stress testing scenarios; and

•  We assessed the adequacy of disclosures in the Going Concern statement on page 37, the audit committee report on page 89 
and statements in note 36 of the Financial Statements and found these appropriately reflect our understanding of the process 
undertaken and the conclusion reached.

Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, 
individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group’s and the company’s ability to continue as a going concern 
for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.

In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the Directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting in the 
preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.

However, because not all future events or conditions can be predicted, this conclusion is not a guarantee as to the group’s and 
the company’s ability to continue as a going concern.

In relation to the Directors’ reporting on how they have applied the UK Corporate Governance Code, we have nothing material to 
add or draw attention to in relation to the Directors’ statement in the financial statements about whether the Directors considered 
it appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of accounting.

Our responsibilities and the responsibilities of the Directors with respect to going concern are described in the relevant sections 
of this report.

122

QinetiQ Group plc

Reporting on other information
The other information comprises all of the information in the Annual Report other than the financial statements and our auditors’ 
report thereon. The Directors are responsible for the other information. Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the 
other information and, accordingly, we do not express an audit opinion or, except to the extent otherwise explicitly stated in this 
report, any form of assurance thereon.

In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider 
whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit, or 
otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If we identify an apparent material inconsistency or material misstatement, we are 
required to perform procedures to conclude whether there is a material misstatement of the financial statements or a material 
misstatement of the other information. If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement 
of this other information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report based on these responsibilities.

With respect to the Strategic report and Directors’ Report, we also considered whether the disclosures required by the UK Companies 
Act 2006 have been included.

Based on our work undertaken in the course of the audit, the Companies Act 2006 requires us also to report certain opinions and 
matters as described below.

Strategic report and Directors’ Report
In our opinion, based on the work undertaken in the course of the audit, the information given in the Strategic report and Directors’ 
Report for the year ended 31 March 2021 is consistent with the financial statements and has been prepared in accordance with 
applicable legal requirements.

In light of the knowledge and understanding of the group and company and their environment obtained in the course of the audit, 
we did not identify any material misstatements in the Strategic report and Directors’ Report.

Directors’ Remuneration
In our opinion, the part of the Directors’ Remuneration Report to be audited has been properly prepared in accordance with the 
Companies Act 2006.

Corporate governance statement
The Listing Rules require us to review the Directors’ statements in relation to going concern, longer-term viability and that part of the 
corporate governance statement relating to the company’s compliance with the provisions of the UK Corporate Governance Code 
specified for our review. Our additional responsibilities with respect to the corporate governance statement as other information are 
described in the Reporting on other information section of this report.

Based on the work undertaken as part of our audit, we have concluded that each of the following elements of the corporate 
governance statement is materially consistent with the financial statements and our knowledge obtained during the audit,  
and we have nothing material to add or draw attention to in relation to:

•  The Directors’ confirmation that they have carried out a robust assessment of the emerging and principal risks;

•  The disclosures in the Annual Report that describe those principal risks, what procedures are in place to identify emerging risks 

and an explanation of how these are being managed or mitigated;

•  The Directors’ statement in the financial statements about whether they considered it appropriate to adopt the going concern 

basis of accounting in preparing them, and their identification of any material uncertainties to the group’s and company’s ability 
to continue to do so over a period of at least twelve months from the date of approval of the financial statements;

•  The Directors’ explanation as to their assessment of the group’s and company’s prospects, the period this assessment covers 

and why the period is appropriate; and

•  The Directors’ statement as to whether they have a reasonable expectation that the company will be able to continue in operation 
and meet its liabilities as they fall due over the period of its assessment, including any related disclosures drawing attention to any 
necessary qualifications or assumptions.

Our review of the Directors’ statement regarding the longer-term viability of the group was substantially less in scope than an 
audit and only consisted of making inquiries and considering the Directors’ process supporting their statement; checking that the 
statement is in alignment with the relevant provisions of the UK Corporate Governance Code; and considering whether the statement 
is consistent with the financial statements and our knowledge and understanding of the group and company and their environment 
obtained in the course of the audit.

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

123

GovernanceIndependent auditors’ report continued

to the members of QinetiQ Group plc

Corporate governance statement continued
In addition, based on the work undertaken as part of our audit, we have concluded that each of the following elements of the 
corporate governance statement is materially consistent with the financial statements and our knowledge obtained during the audit:

•  The Directors’ statement that they consider the Annual Report, taken as a whole, is fair, balanced and understandable, 
and provides the information necessary for the members to assess the group’s and company’s position, performance, 
business model and strategy;

•  The section of the Annual Report that describes the review of effectiveness of risk management and internal control systems; and

•  The section of the Annual Report describing the work of the Audit Committee.

We have nothing to report in respect of our responsibility to report when the Directors’ statement relating to the company’s 
compliance with the Code does not properly disclose a departure from a relevant provision of the Code specified under the Listing 
Rules for review by the auditors.

Responsibilities for the financial statements and the audit
Responsibilities of the Directors for the financial statements
As explained more fully in the Statement of Directors’ responsibilities, the Directors are responsible for the preparation of the financial 
statements in accordance with the applicable framework and for being satisfied that they give a true and fair view. The Directors are 
also responsible for such internal control as they determine is necessary to enable the preparation of financial statements that are 
free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the financial statements, the Directors are responsible for assessing the group’s and the company’s ability to continue as 
a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless 
the Directors either intend to liquidate the group or the company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.

Auditors’ responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from material 
misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditors’ report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance 
is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (UK) will always detect a 
material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually  
or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these 
financial statements.

Irregularities, including fraud, are instances of non-compliance with laws and regulations. We design procedures in line with our 
responsibilities, outlined above, to detect material misstatements in respect of irregularities, including fraud. The extent to which 
our procedures are capable of detecting irregularities, including fraud, is detailed below.

Based on our understanding of the group and industry, we identified that the principal risks of non-compliance with laws and 
regulations related to relevant tax legislation, Single Source Contracting Regulations, the Health and Safety Executive and anti-
bribery and corruption legislation, and we considered the extent to which non-compliance might have a material effect on the 
financial statements. We also considered those laws and regulations that have a direct impact on the financial statements such 
as the Companies Act 2006. We evaluated management’s incentives and opportunities for fraudulent manipulation of the financial 
statements (including the risk of override of controls), and determined that the principal risks were related to posting inappropriate 
journal entries to increase revenue or reduce expenditure, and management bias in accounting estimates. The group engagement 
team shared this risk assessment with the component auditors so that they could include appropriate audit procedures in response 
to such risks in their work. Audit procedures performed by the group engagement team and/or component auditors included:

•  Discussions with management at multiple levels across the business, internal audit and the Group’s legal counsel throughout the 
year, as well as at year end. These discussions have included consideration of known or suspected instances of non-compliance 
with laws and regulations and fraud;

•  Evaluation of management’s controls designed to prevent and detect irregularities, in particular their anti-bribery controls;

•  Understanding and evaluating changes in processes and controls as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic;

•  Assessment of matters reported on the Group’s whistleblowing helpline and the results of management’s investigation 

of such matters;

124

QinetiQ Group plc

•  Reviewing correspondence with and reports to relevant regulatory authorities;

•  Challenging assumptions and judgements made by management in their significant accounting estimates, in particular in relation 

to long-term contract accounting and the impairment of goodwill and acquired intangible fixed assets (see related key audit 
matters below);

•  Identifying and testing journal entries, in particular any journal entries posted with unusual account combinations or posted 

by senior management; and

•  Incorporating elements of unpredictability into the audit procedures performed.

There are inherent limitations in the audit procedures described above. We are less likely to become aware of instances of non-
compliance with laws and regulations that are not closely related to events and transactions reflected in the financial statements. 
Also, the risk of not detecting a material misstatement due to fraud is higher than the risk of not detecting one resulting from error, 
as fraud may involve deliberate concealment by, for example, forgery or intentional misrepresentations, or through collusion.

Our audit testing might include testing complete populations of certain transactions and balances, possibly using data auditing 
techniques. However, it typically involves selecting a limited number of items for testing, rather than testing complete populations. 
We will often seek to target particular items for testing based on their size or risk characteristics. In other cases, we will use audit 
sampling to enable us to draw a conclusion about the population from which the sample is selected.

A further description of our responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements is located on the FRC’s website at:  
www.frc.org.uk/auditorsresponsibilities. This description forms part of our auditors’ report.

Use of this report
This report, including the opinions, has been prepared for and only for the company’s members as a body in accordance with 
Chapter 3 of Part 16 of the Companies Act 2006 and for no other purpose. We do not, in giving these opinions, accept or assume 
responsibility for any other purpose or to any other person to whom this report is shown or into whose hands it may come save 
where expressly agreed by our prior consent in writing.

Other required reporting
Companies Act 2006 exception reporting
Under the Companies Act 2006 we are required to report to you if, in our opinion:

•  we have not obtained all the information and explanations we require for our audit; or

•  adequate accounting records have not been kept by the company, or returns adequate for our audit have not been received 

from branches not visited by us; or

•  certain disclosures of Directors’ remuneration specified by law are not made; or

•  the company financial statements and the part of the Directors’ Remuneration Report to be audited are not in agreement 

with the accounting records and returns.

We have no exceptions to report arising from this responsibility.

Appointment
Following the recommendation of the Audit Committee, we were appointed by the members on 22 June 2017 to audit the financial 
statements for the year ended 31 March 2018 and subsequent financial periods. The period of total uninterrupted engagement is 
4 years, covering the years ended 31 March 2018 to 31 March 2021.

Julian Gray 
Senior Statutory Auditor 
for and on behalf of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP  
Chartered Accountants and Statutory Auditors  
Southampton

20 May 2021

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

125

GovernanceFinancial statements

126

QinetiQ Group plc

Consolidated income statement 

Consolidated comprehensive income statement 

Consolidated statement of changes in equity  

Consolidated balance sheet 

Consolidated cash flow statement  

Reconciliation of movements in net cash  

Notes to the financial statements  

Company balance sheet  

Company statement of changes in equity 

Notes to the Company financial statements  

128

129

129

130

131

131

132

176

177

178

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

127

Financial StatementsConsolidated income statement 
Consolidated income statement 
Consolidated income statement 

For the year ended 31 March 

For the year ended 31 March 
For the year ended 31 March 

2021 

2020 

Total 

Total 

Underlying* 

Underlying* 

Note 
2, 3 
Note 
Note 
2, 3 
2 
2, 3 

All figures in £ million 
Revenue 
All figures in £ million 
Other operating costs excluding depreciation and amortisation 
All figures in £ million 
Revenue 
Other income 
Revenue 
Other operating costs excluding depreciation and amortisation 
EBITDA (earnings before interest, tax, depreciation  
Other operating costs excluding depreciation and amortisation 
2 
Other income 
and amortisation) 
2 
Other income 
EBITDA (earnings before interest, tax, depreciation  
Depreciation and impairment of property, plant and equipment  3, 4, 16 
EBITDA (earnings before interest, tax, depreciation  
and amortisation) 
Impairment of goodwill 
4, 14 
and amortisation) 
Depreciation and impairment of property, plant and equipment  3, 4, 16 
3, 4, 15 
Amortisation and impairment of intangible assets  
Depreciation and impairment of property, plant and equipment  3, 4, 16 
4, 14 
Impairment of goodwill 
Operating profit 
3 
4, 14 
Impairment of goodwill 
3, 4, 15 
Amortisation and impairment of intangible assets  
13 
Gain on business divestments  
3, 4, 15 
Amortisation and impairment of intangible assets  
Operating profit 
3 
Gain on sale of investments 
Operating profit 
3 
13 
Gain on business divestments  
7 
Finance income 
13 
Gain on business divestments  
Gain on sale of investments 
Finance expense 
7 
Gain on sale of investments 
7 
Finance income 
8 
Profit/(loss) before tax 
7 
Finance income 
7 
Finance expense 
9 
Taxation (charge)/income 
7 
Finance expense 
8 
Profit/(loss) before tax 
Profit for the year  
8 
Profit/(loss) before tax 
9 
Taxation (charge)/income 
9 
Taxation (charge)/income 
Profit for the year  
Profit is attributable to 
Profit for the year  
Owners of the parent company 
Profit is attributable to 
Non-controlling interests 
Profit is attributable to 
Owners of the parent company 
Profit for the year 
Owners of the parent company 
Non-controlling interests 
Non-controlling interests 
Profit for the year 
Profit for the year 
Earnings per share for profit attributable to 
the owners of the parent company 
Earnings per share for profit attributable to 
All figures in pence 
Earnings per share for profit attributable to 
the owners of the parent company 
Basic  
the owners of the parent company 
All figures in pence 
Diluted  
All figures in pence 
Basic  
Basic  
Diluted  
Diluted  
*  Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. These are additional financial indicators used by management internally to assess the 

1,072.9 
Underlying* 
(903.6) 
Underlying* 
1,072.9 
9.2 
1,072.9 
(903.6) 
(903.6) 
9.2 
178.5 
9.2 
(41.0) 
178.5 
– 
178.5 
(41.0) 
(4.3) 
(41.0) 
– 
133.2 
– 
(4.3) 
– 
(4.3) 
133.2 
– 
133.2 
– 
1.1 
– 
– 
(2.1) 
– 
1.1 
132.2 
1.1 
(2.1) 
(18.5) 
(2.1) 
132.2 
113.7 
132.2 
(18.5) 
(18.5) 
113.7 
113.7 
113.5 
0.2 
113.5 
113.7 
113.5 
0.2 
0.2 
113.7 
113.7 

1,278.2 
Underlying* 
(1,086.0)
Underlying* 
1,278.2 
9.9 
1,278.2 
(1,086.0)
(1,086.0)
9.9 
202.1 
9.9 
(45.6)
202.1 
– 
202.1 
(45.6)
(4.7)
(45.6)
– 
151.8 
– 
(4.7)
– 
(4.7)
151.8 
– 
151.8 
– 
0.3 
– 
– 
(2.2)
– 
0.3 
149.9 
0.3 
(2.2)
(23.8)
(2.2)
149.9 
126.1 
149.9 
(23.8)
(23.8)
126.1 
126.1 
125.9 
0.2 
125.9 
126.1 
125.9 
0.2 
0.2 
126.1 
126.1 

1,278.2 
Total 
(1,088.8)
Total 
1,278.2 
10.0 
1,278.2 
(1,088.8)
(1,088.8)
10.0 
199.4 
10.0 
(46.1)
199.4 
(25.4)
199.4 
(46.1)
(15.6)
(46.1)
(25.4)
112.3 
(25.4)
(15.6)
28.4 
(15.6)
112.3 
0.3 
112.3 
28.4 
7.4 
28.4 
0.3 
(2.2)
0.3 
7.4 
146.2 
7.4 
(2.2)
(21.5)
(2.2)
146.2 
124.7 
146.2 
(21.5)
(21.5)
124.7 
124.7 
124.5 
0.2 
124.5 
124.7 
124.5 
0.2 
0.2 
124.7 
124.7 

1,072.9 
Total 
(911.6)
Total 
1,072.9 
23.2 
1,072.9 
(911.6)
(911.6)
23.2 
184.5 
23.2 
(41.0)
184.5 
(14.1)
184.5 
(41.0)
(11.8)
(41.0)
(14.1)
117.6 
(14.1)
(11.8)
– 
(11.8)
117.6 
– 
117.6 
– 
7.6 
– 
– 
(2.1)
– 
7.6 
123.1 
7.6 
(2.1)
(16.6)
(2.1)
123.1 
106.5 
123.1 
(16.6)
(16.6)
106.5 
106.5 
106.3 
0.2 
106.3 
106.5 
106.3 
0.2 
0.2 
106.5 
106.5 

Underlying* 
20.0p 
Underlying* 
19.8p 
Underlying* 
20.0p 
20.0p 
19.8p 
19.8p 

Underlying* 
22.1p 
Underlying* 
21.9p 
Underlying* 
22.1p 
22.1p 
21.9p 
21.9p 

Total 
21.9p 
Total 
21.6p 
Total 
21.9p 
21.9p 
21.6p 
21.6p 

Total 
18.7p 
Total 
18.6p 
Total 
18.7p 
18.7p 
18.6p 
18.6p 

Specific 
2020 
adjusting 
2020 
Items* 
Specific 
Specific 
adjusting 
– 
adjusting 
Items* 
(8.0)
Items* 
– 
14.0 
– 
(8.0)
(8.0)
14.0 
66..00 
14.0 
– 
66..00 
(14.1)
66..00 
– 
(7.5)
– 
(14.1)
(15.6)
(14.1)
(7.5)
– 
(7.5)
(15.6)
– 
(15.6)
– 
6.5 
– 
– 
– 
– 
6.5 
(9.1)
6.5 
– 
1.9 
– 
(9.1)
(7.2)
(9.1)
1.9 
1.9 
(7.2)
(7.2)
(7.2)
– 
(7.2)
(7.2)
(7.2)
– 
– 
(7.2)
(7.2)

Specific 
2021 
adjusting 
2021 
Items* 
Specific 
Specific 
adjusting 
– 
adjusting 
Items* 
(2.8)
Items* 
– 
0.1 
– 
(2.8)
(2.8)
0.1 
((22..77))
0.1 
(0.5)
((22..77))
(25.4)
((22..77))
(0.5)
(10.9)
(0.5)
(25.4)
((3399..55))
(25.4)
(10.9)
28.4 
(10.9)
((3399..55))
0.3 
((3399..55))
28.4 
7.1 
28.4 
0.3 
– 
0.3 
7.1 
(3.7)
7.1 
– 
2.3 
– 
(3.7)
(1.4)
(3.7)
2.3 
2.3 
(1.4)
(1.4)
(1.4)
– 
(1.4)
(1.4)
(1.4)
– 
– 
(1.4)
(1.4)

Note 
10 
Note 
10 
Note 
10 
10 
10 
10 

2020 
2020 

2021 
2021 

2020 

2021 

underlying performance of the Group. Definitions can be found on page 183. Also refer to notes 4 and 36 for details of ‘specific adjusting items’.  

*  Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. These are additional financial indicators used by management internally to assess the 
*  Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. These are additional financial indicators used by management internally to assess the 

underlying performance of the Group. Definitions can be found on page 183. Also refer to notes 4 and 36 for details of ‘specific adjusting items’.  
underlying performance of the Group. Definitions can be found on page 183. Also refer to notes 4 and 36 for details of ‘specific adjusting items’.  

128 
128

128 
128 

QinetiQ Group plc

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2021 
QinetiQ Group plc   Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated comprehensive income statement  
Consolidated comprehensive income statement  
Consolidated comprehensive income statement  
Consolidated comprehensive income statement  

For the year ended 31 March 
For the year ended 31 March 

Financial Statements 
Financial Statements 

Financial Statements 
Financial Statements 

For the year ended 31 March 
For the year ended 31 March 
All figures in £ million 
All figures in £ million 
Profit for the year  
Profit for the year  
All figures in £ million 
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss: 
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss: 
All figures in £ million 
Profit for the year  
Actuarial (loss)/gain recognised in defined benefit pension schemes 
Actuarial (loss)/gain recognised in defined benefit pension schemes 
Profit for the year  
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss: 
Tax on items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 
Tax on items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss: 
Actuarial (loss)/gain recognised in defined benefit pension schemes 
Total items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 
Total items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 
Actuarial (loss)/gain recognised in defined benefit pension schemes 
Tax on items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 
Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss: 
Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss: 
Tax on items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 
Total items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 
Foreign currency translation (losses)/gains on foreign operations 
Foreign currency translation (losses)/gains on foreign operations 
Total items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss 
Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss: 
Movement in deferred tax on foreign currency translation  
Movement in deferred tax on foreign currency translation  
Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss: 
Foreign currency translation (losses)/gains on foreign operations 
(Decrease)/Increase in the fair value of hedging derivatives 
(Decrease)/Increase in the fair value of hedging derivatives 
Foreign currency translation (losses)/gains on foreign operations 
Movement in deferred tax on foreign currency translation  
Movement in deferred tax on hedging derivatives 
Movement in deferred tax on hedging derivatives 
Movement in deferred tax on foreign currency translation  
(Decrease)/Increase in the fair value of hedging derivatives 
Total items that may be reclassified to profit or loss 
Total items that may be reclassified to profit or loss 
(Decrease)/Increase in the fair value of hedging derivatives 
Movement in deferred tax on hedging derivatives 
Other comprehensive (expense)/income for the year, net of tax 
Other comprehensive (expense)/income for the year, net of tax 
Movement in deferred tax on hedging derivatives 
Total items that may be reclassified to profit or loss 
Total items that may be reclassified to profit or loss 
Other comprehensive (expense)/income for the year, net of tax 
Total comprehensive income for the year  
Total comprehensive income for the year  
Other comprehensive (expense)/income for the year, net of tax 

Total comprehensive income for the year  
Total comprehensive income is attributable to:  
Total comprehensive income is attributable to:  
Total comprehensive income for the year  
Owners of the parent company 
Owners of the parent company 
Total comprehensive income is attributable to:  
Non-controlling interests 
Non-controlling interests 
Total comprehensive income is attributable to:  
Owners of the parent company 
Total comprehensive income for the year 
Total comprehensive income for the year 
Owners of the parent company 
Non-controlling interests 
Non-controlling interests 
Total comprehensive income for the year 
Total comprehensive income for the year 

Consolidated statement of changes in equity 
Consolidated statement of changes in equity 
Consolidated statement of changes in equity 
Consolidated statement of changes in equity 

For the year ended 31 March 
For the year ended 31 March 

For the year ended 31 March 
For the year ended 31 March 
All figures in £ million 
All figures in £ million 
At 1 April 2020  
At 1 April 2020  
All figures in £ million 
Profit for the year 
Profit for the year 
All figures in £ million 
At 1 April 2020  
Other comprehensive expense for the 
Other comprehensive expense for the 
At 1 April 2020  
year, net of tax  
Profit for the year 
year, net of tax  
Profit for the year 
Purchase of own shares 
Other comprehensive expense for the 
Purchase of own shares 
Other comprehensive expense for the 
Share settled liabilities 
year, net of tax  
Share settled liabilities 
year, net of tax  
Share-based payments 
Purchase of own shares 
Share-based payments 
Purchase of own shares 
Deferred tax on share options 
Share settled liabilities 
Deferred tax on share options 
Share settled liabilities 
Transactions with NCI (note 12) 
Share-based payments 
Transactions with NCI (note 12) 
Share-based payments 
Dividends 
Deferred tax on share options 
Dividends 
Deferred tax on share options 
Transactions with NCI (note 12) 
At 31 March 2021 
At 31 March 2021 
Transactions with NCI (note 12) 
Dividends 
Dividends 
At 31 March 2021 
At 31 March 2019 – previously reported 
At 31 March 2019 – previously reported 
At 31 March 2021 
Restatement in respect of IFRS 16 
Restatement in respect of IFRS 16 
At 31 March 2019 – previously reported 
At 31 March 2019 – restated 
At 31 March 2019 – restated 
At 31 March 2019 – previously reported 
Restatement in respect of IFRS 16 
Change in accounting policy – IFRIC 23 
Change in accounting policy – IFRIC 23 
Restatement in respect of IFRS 16 
At 31 March 2019 – restated 
At 1 April 2019  
At 1 April 2019  
At 31 March 2019 – restated 
Change in accounting policy – IFRIC 23 
Profit for the year 
Profit for the year 
Change in accounting policy – IFRIC 23 
At 1 April 2019  
Other comprehensive income for the 
Other comprehensive income for the 
At 1 April 2019  
year, net of tax  
Profit for the year 
year, net of tax  
Profit for the year 
Purchase of own shares 
Other comprehensive income for the 
Purchase of own shares 
Other comprehensive income for the 
Share-based payments 
year, net of tax  
Share-based payments 
year, net of tax  
Deferred tax on share options 
Purchase of own shares 
Deferred tax on share options 
Purchase of own shares 
Dividends 
Share-based payments 
Dividends 
Share-based payments 
Deferred tax on share options 
At 31 March 2020 
At 31 March 2020 
Deferred tax on share options 
.
Dividends 
.
Dividends 
At 31 March 2020 
At 31 March 2020 
.
.

Share  
Share  
capital 
capital 
5.7 
Share  
5.7 
Share  
– 
capital 
– 
capital 
5.7 
5.7 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
5.7 
5.7 
– 
– 
– 
5.7 
5.7 
5.7 
5.7 
– 
– 
5.7 
5.7 
5.7 
5.7 
– 
– 
– 
– 
5.7 
5.7 
5.7 
5.7 
– 
– 
– 
– 
5.7 
5.7 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
5.7 
5.7 
– 
– 
– 
5.7 
5.7 

Capital 
Capital 
redemption 
redemption 
reserve 
reserve 
Capital 
40.8 
Capital 
redemption 
40.8 
redemption 
– 
reserve 
– 
reserve 
40.8 
40.8 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
40.8 
40.8 
– 
– 
– 
40.8 
40.8 
40.8 
40.8 
– 
– 
40.8 
40.8 
40.8 
40.8 
– 
– 
– 
– 
40.8 
40.8 
40.8 
40.8 
– 
– 
– 
– 
40.8 
40.8 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
40.8 
40.8 
– 
– 
– 
40.8 
40.8 

Share 
Share 
premium 
premium 
147.6 
Share 
147.6 
Share 
– 
premium 
– 
premium 
147.6 
147.6 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
147.6 
147.6 
– 
– 
– 
147.6 
147.6 
147.6 
147.6 
– 
– 
147.6 
147.6 
147.6 
147.6 
– 
– 
– 
– 
147.6 
147.6 
147.6 
147.6 
– 
– 
– 
– 
147.6 
147.6 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
147.6 
147.6 
– 
– 
– 
147.6 
147.6 

Hedge 
Hedge 
reserve 
reserve 
0.4 
Hedge 
0.4 
Hedge 
– 
reserve 
– 
reserve 
0.4 
0.4 
(0.8)
– 
(0.8)
– 
– 
– 
– 
(0.8)
– 
(0.8)
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
(0.4) 
(0.4) 
– 
– 
– 
(0.4) 
(0.2)
(0.2)
(0.4) 
– 
– 
(0.2)
(0.2)
(0.2)
(0.2)
– 
– 
– 
– 
(0.2)
(0.2)
(0.2)
(0.2)
– 
– 
– 
– 
(0.2)
(0.2)
0.6 
– 
0.6 
– 
– 
– 
– 
0.6 
– 
0.6 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
0.4 
0.4 
– 
– 
– 
0.4 
0.4 

Retained 
Translation 
Retained 
Translation 
reserve 
earnings 
reserve 
earnings 
681.9 
8.3 
Translation 
Retained 
681.9 
8.3 
Retained 
Translation 
– 
reserve 
earnings 
124.5 
– 
124.5 
reserve 
earnings 
681.9 
8.3 
681.9 
8.3 
(84.3)
(11.2)
– 
124.5 
(84.3)
(11.2)
– 
124.5 
(9.0)
– 
(9.0)
– 
13.7 
– 
(84.3)
(11.2)
13.7 
– 
(84.3)
(11.2)
10.6 
– 
(9.0)
– 
– 
10.6 
(9.0)
– 
–                0.5 
13.7 
– 
–                0.5 
13.7 
– 
(1.6)
– 
10.6 
– 
(1.6)
– 
10.6 
– 
(37.7)
– 
–                0.5 
(37.7)
– 
–                0.5 
(1.6)
– 
698.6 
(2.9) 
698.6 
(2.9) 
(1.6)
– 
(37.7)
– 
(37.7)
– 
698.6 
(2.9) 
581.1 
3.8 
581.1 
3.8 
698.6 
(2.9) 
(2.0)
– 
– 
(2.0)
581.1 
3.8 
579.1 
3.8 
579.1 
3.8 
581.1 
3.8 
(2.0)
– 
2.1 
– 
– 
2.1 
(2.0)
– 
579.1 
3.8 
581.2 
3.8 
581.2 
3.8 
579.1 
3.8 
2.1 
– 
106.3 
– 
106.3 
– 
2.1 
– 
581.2 
3.8 
581.2 
3.8 
27.1
4.5 
106.3 
– 
27.1
4.5 
106.3 
– 
(0.7)
– 
(0.7)
– 
6.8 
– 
27.1
4.5 
6.8 
– 
27.1
4.5 
(0.8)
– 
(0.7)
– 
– 
(0.8)
(0.7)
– 
(38.0)
– 
6.8 
– 
(38.0)
– 
6.8 
– 
(0.8)
– 
681.9 
8.3 
681.9 
8.3 
(0.8)
– 
– 
(38.0)
(38.0)
– 
681.9 
8.3 
681.9 
8.3 

Non-
Non-
controlling 
controlling 
interest 
interest 
Non-
2.4 
Non-
controlling 
2.4 
controlling 
interest 
0.2 
0.2 
interest 
2.4 
2.4 
– 
0.2 
– 
0.2 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
(2.3)
– 
(2.3)
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
(2.3)
0.3 
0.3 
(2.3)
– 
– 
0.3 
2.2 
2.2 
0.3 
– 
– 
2.2 
2.2 
2.2 
2.2 
– 
– 
– 
– 
2.2 
2.2 
2.2 
2.2 
– 
0.2 
0.2 
– 
2.2 
2.2 
– 
0.2 
– 
0.2 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
2.4 
2.4 
– 
– 
– 
2.4 
2.4 

Total 
Total 
884.7 
884.7 
Total 
124.5 
124.5 
Total 
884.7 
884.7 
(96.3)
124.5 
(96.3)
124.5 
(9.0)
(9.0)
13.7 
(96.3)
13.7 
(96.3)
10.6 
(9.0)
10.6 
(9.0)
0.5  
13.7 
0.5  
13.7 
(1.6)
10.6 
(1.6)
10.6 
(37.7)
0.5  
(37.7)
0.5  
(1.6)
889.4 
889.4 
(1.6)
(37.7)
(37.7)
889.4 
778.8 
778.8 
889.4 
(2.0)
(2.0)
778.8 
776.8 
776.8 
778.8 
(2.0)
2.1 
2.1 
(2.0)
776.8 
778.9 
778.9 
776.8 
2.1 
106.3 
106.3 
2.1 
778.9 
778.9 
32.2 
106.3 
32.2 
106.3 
(0.7)
(0.7)
6.8 
32.2 
6.8 
32.2 
(0.8)
(0.7)
(0.8)
(0.7)
(38.0)
6.8 
(38.0)
6.8 
(0.8)
884.7 
884.7 
(0.8)
(38.0)
(38.0)
884.7 
884.7 

2021 
2021 
124.7 
124.7 
2021 
2021 
(104.1)
124.7 
(104.1)
124.7 
19.8 
19.8 
(104.1)
(84.3)
(84.3)
(104.1)
19.8 
19.8 
(12.0)
(84.3)
(12.0)
(84.3)
0.8 
0.8 
(12.0)
(1.0)
(1.0)
(12.0)
0.8 
0.2 
0.2 
0.8 
(1.0)
(12.0)
(12.0)
(1.0)
0.2 
(96.3)
(96.3)
0.2 
(12.0)
(12.0)
(96.3)
28.4 
28.4 
(96.3)

28.4 
28.4 
28.2 
28.2 
0.2 
0.2 
28.2 
28.4 
28.4 
28.2 
0.2 
0.2 
28.4 
28.4 

2020 
2020 
106.5 
106.5 
2020 
2020 
39.8 
106.5 
39.8 
106.5 
(12.7)
(12.7)
39.8 
27.1 
27.1 
39.8 
(12.7)
(12.7)
5.1 
27.1 
5.1 
27.1 
(0.6)
(0.6)
5.1 
0.8 
0.8 
5.1 
(0.6)
(0.2)
(0.2)
(0.6)
0.8 
5.1 
5.1 
0.8 
(0.2)
32.2 
32.2 
(0.2)
5.1 
5.1 
32.2 
138.7 
138.7 
32.2 

138.7 
138.7 
138.5 
138.5 
0.2 
0.2 
138.5 
138.7 
138.7 
138.5 
0.2 
0.2 
138.7 
138.7 

Total 
Total 
equity 
equity 
887.1 
Total 
887.1 
Total 
equity 
124.7 
124.7 
equity 
887.1 
887.1 
(96.3)
124.7 
(96.3)
124.7 
(9.0)
(9.0)
13.7 
(96.3)
13.7 
(96.3)
10.6 
(9.0)
10.6 
(9.0)
0.5  
13.7 
0.5  
13.7 
(3.9)
10.6 
(3.9)
10.6 
(37.7)
0.5  
(37.7)
0.5  
(3.9)
889.7 
889.7 
(3.9)
(37.7)
(37.7)
889.7 
781.0 
781.0 
889.7 
(2.0)
(2.0)
781.0 
779.0 
779.0 
781.0 
(2.0)
2.1 
2.1 
(2.0)
779.0 
781.1 
781.1 
779.0 
2.1 
106.5 
106.5 
2.1 
781.1 
781.1 
32.2 
106.5 
32.2 
106.5 
(0.7)
(0.7)
6.8 
32.2 
6.8 
32.2 
(0.8)
(0.7)
(0.8)
(0.7)
(38.0)
6.8 
(38.0)
6.8 
(0.8)
887.1 
887.1 
(0.8)
(38.0)
(38.0)
887.1 
887.1 

129 
129 
Annual Report & Accounts 2021

129

QinetiQ Group plc 
QinetiQ Group plc 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 
 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

QinetiQ Group plc 

QinetiQ Group plc 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

129 
129 

Financial Statements 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated balance sheet 
Consolidated balance sheet 
Consolidated balance sheet 

As at 31 March 
As at 31 March 
As at 31 March 

All figures in £ million 
All figures in £ million 
All figures in £ million 
Non-current assets 
Non-current assets 
Non-current assets 
Goodwill 
Goodwill 
Goodwill 
Intangible assets 
Intangible assets 
Intangible assets 
Property, plant and equipment 
Property, plant and equipment 
Property, plant and equipment 
Other financial assets 
Other financial assets 
Other financial assets 
Financial assets at fair value through profit and loss 
Financial assets at fair value through profit and loss 
Financial assets at fair value through profit and loss 
Equity accounted investments  
Equity accounted investments  
Equity accounted investments  
Retirement benefit surplus 
Retirement benefit surplus 
Retirement benefit surplus 
Deferred tax asset 
Deferred tax asset 
Deferred tax asset 

Current assets 
Current assets 
Current assets 
Inventories 
Inventories 
Inventories 
Other financial assets 
Other financial assets 
Other financial assets 
Trade and other receivables 
Trade and other receivables 
Trade and other receivables 
Current tax asset 
Current tax asset 
Current tax asset 
Cash and cash equivalents 
Cash and cash equivalents 
Cash and cash equivalents 

Total assets 
Total assets 
Total assets 
Current liabilities 
Current liabilities 
Current liabilities 
Trade and other payables 
Trade and other payables 
Trade and other payables 
Current tax payable  
Current tax payable  
Current tax payable  
Provisions  
Provisions  
Provisions  
Other financial liabilities 
Other financial liabilities 
Other financial liabilities 

Non-current liabilities 
Non-current liabilities 
Non-current liabilities 
Deferred tax liability  
Deferred tax liability  
Deferred tax liability  
Provisions  
Provisions  
Provisions  
Other financial liabilities 
Other financial liabilities 
Other financial liabilities 
Other payables 
Other payables 
Other payables 

Total liabilities 
Total liabilities 
Total liabilities 
Net assets  
Net assets  
Net assets  
Equity  
Equity  
Equity  
Ordinary shares 
Ordinary shares 
Ordinary shares 
Capital redemption reserve 
Capital redemption reserve 
Capital redemption reserve 
Share premium account 
Share premium account 
Share premium account 
Hedging reserve  
Hedging reserve  
Hedging reserve  
Translation reserve 
Translation reserve 
Translation reserve 
Retained earnings 
Retained earnings 
Retained earnings 
Capital and reserves attributable to shareholders of the parent company 
Capital and reserves attributable to shareholders of the parent company 
Capital and reserves attributable to shareholders of the parent company 
Non-controlling interest 
Non-controlling interest 
Non-controlling interest 
Total equity 
Total equity 
Total equity 

Note 
Note 
Note 

14 
14 
14 
15 
15 
15 
16 
16 
16 
24 
24 
24 
13 
13 
13 
17 
17 
17 
28 
28 
28 
18 
18 
18 

20 
20 
20 
24 
24 
24 
21 
21 
21 
19 
19 
19 
24 
24 
24 

22 
22 
22 
19 
19 
19 
23 
23 
23 
24 
24 
24 

18 
18 
18 
23 
23 
23 
24 
24 
24 
22 
22 
22 

29 
29 
29 

2021 
2021 
2021 

145.5 
145.5 
145.5 
139.2 
139.2 
139.2 
397.2 
397.2 
397.2 
0.8 
0.8 
0.8 
0.9 
0.9 
0.9 
4.2 
4.2 
4.2 
214.3 
214.3 
214.3 
11.7 
11.7 
11.7 
913.8 
913.8 
913.8 

54.4 
54.4 
54.4 
0.9 
0.9 
0.9 
326.7 
326.7 
326.7 
0.7 
0.7 
0.7 
190.1 
190.1 
190.1 
572.8 
572.8 
572.8 
1,486.6 
1,486.6 
1,486.6 

(411.7)
(411.7)
(411.7)
(3.8)
(3.8)
(3.8)
(4.2)
(4.2)
(4.2)
(7.0)
(7.0)
(7.0)
(426.7)
(426.7)
(426.7)

(89.7)
(89.7)
(89.7)
(7.8)
(7.8)
(7.8)
(20.7)
(20.7)
(20.7)
(52.0)
(52.0)
(52.0)
(170.2)
(170.2)
(170.2)
(596.9)
(596.9)
(596.9)
889.7 
889.7 
889.7 

5.7 
5.7 
5.7 
40.8 
40.8 
40.8 
147.6 
147.6 
147.6 
(0.4)
(0.4)
(0.4)
(2.9)
(2.9)
(2.9)
698.6 
698.6 
698.6 
889.4 
889.4 
889.4 
0.3 
0.3 
0.3 
889.7 
889.7 
889.7 

2020 
2020 
2020 

180.8 
180.8 
180.8 
138.9 
138.9 
138.9 
375.6 
375.6 
375.6 
1.0 
1.0 
1.0 
– 
– 
– 
3.6 
3.6 
3.6 
309.7 
309.7 
309.7 
13.3 
13.3 
13.3 
1,022.9 
1,022.9 
1,022.9 

52.3 
52.3 
52.3 
6.7 
6.7 
6.7 
250.0 
250.0 
250.0 
0.2 
0.2 
0.2 
105.8 
105.8 
105.8 
415.0 
415.0 
415.0 
1,437.9 
1,437.9 
1,437.9 

(379.8)
(379.8)
(379.8)
(4.1)
(4.1)
(4.1)
(1.8)
(1.8)
(1.8)
(8.9)
(8.9)
(8.9)
(394.6)
(394.6)
(394.6)

(101.3)
(101.3)
(101.3)
(9.7)
(9.7)
(9.7)
(19.9)
(19.9)
(19.9)
(25.3)
(25.3)
(25.3)
(156.2)
(156.2)
(156.2)
(550.8)
(550.8)
(550.8)
887.1 
887.1 
887.1 

5.7 
5.7 
5.7 
40.8 
40.8 
40.8 
147.6 
147.6 
147.6 
0.4 
0.4 
0.4 
8.3 
8.3 
8.3 
681.9 
681.9 
681.9 
884.7 
884.7 
884.7 
2.4 
2.4 
2.4 
887.1 
887.1 
887.1 

The financial statements on pages 132 to 179 were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on 20 May 2021 and were 
The financial statements on pages 132 to 179 were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on 20 May 2021 and were 
The financial statements on pages 132 to 179 were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for issue on 20 May 2021 and were 
signed on its behalf by: 
signed on its behalf by: 
signed on its behalf by: 

Steve Wadey 
Steve Wadey 
Steve Wadey 
Chief Executive Officer 
Chief Executive Officer 
Chief Executive Officer 

David Smith 
David Smith 
David Smith 
Chief Financial Officer 
Chief Financial Officer 
Chief Financial Officer 

130
130 
130 
130 

QinetiQ Group plc

QinetiQ Group plc 
QinetiQ Group plc 
QinetiQ Group plc 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 
 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 
 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated cash flow statement 
Consolidated cash flow statement 
Consolidated cash flow statement 

For the year ended 31 March 

For the year ended 31 March 
For the year ended 31 March 

All figures in £ million  
Underlying net cash inflow from operations 
All figures in £ million  
Less: specific adjusting items 
All figures in £ million  
Underlying net cash inflow from operations 
Underlying net cash inflow from operations 
Net cash inflow from operations 
Less: specific adjusting items 
Less: specific adjusting items 
Tax paid 
Net cash inflow from operations 
Interest received 
Net cash inflow from operations 
Tax paid 
Interest paid 
Tax paid 
Interest received 
Net cash inflow from operating activities 
Interest received 
Interest paid 
Purchases of intangible assets  
Interest paid 
Net cash inflow from operating activities 
Purchases of property, plant and equipment  
Net cash inflow from operating activities 
Purchases of intangible assets  
Proceeds from disposals of plant and equipment 
Purchases of intangible assets  
Purchases of property, plant and equipment  
Proceeds from sale of property 
Purchases of property, plant and equipment  
Proceeds from disposals of plant and equipment 
Proceeds from disposal of businesses 
Proceeds from disposals of plant and equipment 
Proceeds from sale of property 
Proceeds from disposal of investment 
Proceeds from sale of property 
Proceeds from disposal of businesses 
Acquisition of businesses 
Proceeds from disposal of businesses 
Proceeds from disposal of investment 
Net cash outflow from investing activities 
Proceeds from disposal of investment 
Acquisition of businesses 
Purchase of own shares 
Acquisition of businesses 
Net cash outflow from investing activities 
Dividends paid to shareholders 
Net cash outflow from investing activities 
Purchase of own shares 
Payment of bank facility arrangement fee 
Purchase of own shares 
Dividends paid to shareholders 
Capital element of finance lease payments 
Dividends paid to shareholders 
Payment of bank facility arrangement fee 
Net cash outflow from financing activities 
Payment of bank facility arrangement fee 
Capital element of finance lease payments 
Increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 
Capital element of finance lease payments 
Net cash outflow from financing activities 
Effect of foreign exchange changes on cash and cash equivalents 
Net cash outflow from financing activities 
Increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the year 
Increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 
Effect of foreign exchange changes on cash and cash equivalents 
Cash and cash equivalents at end of the year 
Effect of foreign exchange changes on cash and cash equivalents 
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the year 
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the year 
Cash and cash equivalents at end of the year 
Cash and cash equivalents at end of the year 

Reconciliation of movement in net cash for the year ended 31 March 

All figures in £ million 
Reconciliation of movement in net cash for the year ended 31 March 
Reconciliation of movement in net cash for the year ended 31 March 
Increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents in the year 
All figures in £ million 
Add back net cash flows not impacting net cash  
All figures in £ million 
Increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents in the year 
Change in net cash resulting from cash flows 
Increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents in the year 
Add back net cash flows not impacting net cash  
Lease liabilities derecognised on disposal of subsidiaries 
Add back net cash flows not impacting net cash  
Change in net cash resulting from cash flows 
Leases and debt recognised on acquisition  
Change in net cash resulting from cash flows 
Lease liabilities derecognised on disposal of subsidiaries 
Increase in lease obligation 
Lease liabilities derecognised on disposal of subsidiaries 
Leases and debt recognised on acquisition  
Other movements including foreign exchange  
Leases and debt recognised on acquisition  
Increase in lease obligation 
Increase/(decrease) in net cash as defined by the Group 
Increase in lease obligation 
Other movements including foreign exchange  
Net cash as defined by Group at the beginning of the year 
Other movements including foreign exchange  
Increase/(decrease) in net cash as defined by the Group 
Net cash as defined by Group at the end of the year 
Increase/(decrease) in net cash as defined by the Group 
Net cash as defined by Group at the beginning of the year 
Less: non-cash net financial liabilities 
Net cash as defined by Group at the beginning of the year 
Net cash as defined by Group at the end of the year 
Total cash and cash equivalents 
Net cash as defined by Group at the end of the year 
Less: non-cash net financial liabilities 
Less: non-cash net financial liabilities 
Total cash and cash equivalents 
Total cash and cash equivalents 

Financial Statements 

Financial Statements 
Financial Statements 

Note 
25 
Note 
25 
Note 
25 
25 
25 
25 
25 
9 
25 
25 
9 
9 

15 
16 
15 
15 
16 
16 
13 

13 
12 
13 

12 
12 
11 

11 
11 

24 

24 
24 

Note 

Note 
Note 

24 
24 
24 
24 
24 
24 
24 
24 
24 

2021 

199.0 
2021 
(1.0)
2021 
199.0 
199.0 
198.0 
(1.0)
(1.0)
(15.0)
198.0 
0.3 
198.0 
(15.0)
(1.7)
(15.0)
0.3 
181.6 
0.3 
(1.7)
(14.5)
(1.7)
181.6 
(65.0)
181.6 
(14.5)
– 
(14.5)
(65.0)
0.1 
(65.0)
– 
54.4 
– 
0.1 
0.3 
0.1 
54.4 
(28.5)
54.4 
0.3 
(53.2)
0.3 
(28.5)
(9.0)
(28.5)
(53.2)
(37.7)
(53.2)
(9.0)
(0.4)
(9.0)
(37.7)
(8.5)
(37.7)
(0.4)
(55.6)
(0.4)
(8.5)
(8.5)
72.8 
(55.6)
11.5 
(55.6)
72.8 
105.8 
72.8 
11.5 
190.1 
11.5 
105.8 
105.8 
190.1 
190.1 

2021 

72.8 
2021 
8.9 
2021 
72.8 
81.7 
72.8 
8.9 
1.9 
8.9 
81.7 
(1.3)
81.7 
1.9 
(9.1)
1.9 
(1.3)
6.2 
(1.3)
(9.1)
79.4 
(9.1)
6.2 
84.7 
6.2 
79.4 
164.1 
79.4 
84.7 
26.0 
84.7 
164.1 
190.1 
164.1 
26.0 
26.0 
190.1 
190.1 

2020 

177.8 
2020 
(11.3)
2020 
177.8 
177.8 
166.5 
(11.3)
(11.3)
(10.0)
166.5 
1.2 
166.5 
(10.0)
(1.7)
(10.0)
1.2 
156.0 
1.2 
(1.7)
(16.7)
(1.7)
156.0 
(92.7)
156.0 
(16.7)
1.6 
(16.7)
(92.7)
12.5 
(92.7)
1.6 
– 
1.6 
12.5 
– 
12.5 
– 
(90.2)
– 
– 
(185.5)
– 
(90.2)
(0.7)
(90.2)
(185.5)
(38.0)
(185.5)
(0.7)
(0.3)
(0.7)
(38.0)
(9.7)
(38.0)
(0.3)
(48.7)
(0.3)
(9.7)
(9.7)
(78.2)
(48.7)
(6.8)
(48.7)
(78.2)
190.8 
(78.2)
(6.8)
105.8 
(6.8)
190.8 
190.8 
105.8 
105.8 

2020 

(78.2)
2020 
10.0 
2020 
(78.2)
(68.2)
(78.2)
10.0 
– 
10.0 
(68.2)
(2.7)
(68.2)
– 
(4.0)
– 
(2.7)
(0.9)
(2.7)
(4.0)
(75.8)
(4.0)
(0.9)
160.5 
(0.9)
(75.8)
84.7 
(75.8)
160.5 
21.1 
160.5 
84.7 
105.8 
84.7 
21.1 
21.1 
105.8 
105.8 

QinetiQ Group plc

QinetiQ Group plc
QinetiQ Group plc

131 
Annual Report & Accounts 2021

131

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 
 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

131 
131 

Financial Statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 

For the year ended 31 March 

1. Significant changes in the current reporting period 
The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting 
period: 

1)

2)
3)

The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets 
(note 15); 
The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 
An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14). 

For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 

2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  
Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: 

Revenue by category and other income 
For the year ended 31 March 

All figures in £ million 
Services contracts with customers 
Sale of goods contracts with customers 
Royalties and licences 
Total revenue 
Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 
Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 
Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 
Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 
Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 

2021 
1,189.4 
83.0 
5.8 
1,278.2 
(117.2)
– 
2.2 
1,163.2 
10% 

2020 
945.6 
116.8 
10.5 
1,072.9 
– 
(17.2)
– 
1,055.7 
10% 

1  For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for 

disposals) by the Group 

2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. 

Other income 
All figures in £ million 
Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 
Other income 
Other income – underlying 
Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 
Total other income 

2021 
0.7 
9.2 
9.9 
0.1 
10.0 

2020 
(0.7)
9.9 
9.2 
14.0 
23.2 

Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after 
tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. 

Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  

Revenue by customer geographic location 
For the year ended 31 March 

All figures in £ million 
US 
Australia 
Europe 
Middle east 
Rest of world 
International 
United Kingdom 
Total revenue 
International revenue % 

Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 
Home countries revenue % 

132
132 

QinetiQ Group plc

QinetiQ Group plc 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

2021 
215.6 
77.9 
88.2 
9.8 
28.9 
420.4 
857.8 
1,278.2 
33% 

2020 
136.0 
60.7 
75.9 
16.3 
44.5 
333.4 
739.5 
1,072.9 
31% 

1,151.3 
90% 

936.2 
87% 

Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87% Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87%  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements continued 

Revenue by major customer type 
For the year ended 31 March 

All figures in £ million 
UK government 
US government 
Other 
Total revenue 

Financial Statements 

2021 
794.6 
140.8 
342.8 
1,278.2 

2020 
667.2 
116.2 
289.5 
1,072.9 

‘Other’ does not contain any customers with revenue in excess of 10% of total Group revenue. 

The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that are unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) 
as at the end of the reporting period: 

All figures in £ million 
Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 

2022 
800.5 

2023 
523.9 

2024 
395.9 

2025+ 
1,223.8 

Total 
2,944.1 

Management expects that 27% (£800.5m) of revenue allocated to unsatisfied contracts as of 31 March 2021 will be recognised as revenue 
during the next reporting period.  

The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that were unsatisfied (or partially 
satisfied) as at the end of the prior reporting period:  

All figures in £ million 
Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 

2021 
849.3 

2022 
484.9 

2023 
375.5 

2024+ 
1,395.2 

Total 
3,104.9 

Revenue of £144m was recognised during the year that was previously unrecognised as at the previous year end and reported as a contract 
liability. 

3. Segmental analysis 
The analysis by business segment is presented in accordance with IFRS 8 Operating Segments, on the basis of those reportable segments 
whose operating results are regularly reviewed by the Board (the Chief Operating Decision Maker as defined by IFRS 8) and are aligned with 
the Group’s strategic direction, determined with reference to the products and services they provide, as follows: 

EMEA Services provides technical assurance, test and evaluation and training services, underpinned by long-term contracts. EMEA Services 
comprises the following business units which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8: Maritime & Land; Air & Space, 
Cyber & Information and the International business.  

Global Products combines all other business units not aggregated within EMEA Services, including the QinetiQ US business, Space Products 
and EMEA Products (which includes QinetiQ Target Systems). Generally these business units (which are not considered reportable segments 
as defined by IFRS 8) deliver innovative solutions and products which includes contract-funded research and development and developing 
intellectual property in partnership with key customers and through internal funding with potential for new revenue streams.  

Operating segments 

All figures in £ million 
EMEA Services 
Global Products 
Total operating segments  
Underlying operating margin2 

Revenue 
from 
external 
customers 
939.9 
338.3 
1,278.2 

2021 

2020  

Revenue 
from 
external 
customers 
797.4 
275.5 
1,072.9 

Underlying 
operating 
profit1 
118.6 
33.2 
151.8 
11.9% 

Underlying 
operating 
profit1 
100.6 
32.6 
133.2 
12.4% 

1  The measure of profit presented to the Chief Operating Decision Maker is operating profit stated before specific adjusting items (‘underlying operating profit’). The specific 

adjusting items are detailed in note 4.  

2  Definitions of the Group’s ‘Alternative performance measures’ can be found in the glossary on page 183. 

No measure of segmental assets and liabilities is reported as this information is not regularly provided to the Chief Operating Decision 
Maker.  

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

133

QinetiQ Group plc

133 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

Notes to the Financial Statements continued QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 133 Financial Statements Revenue by major customer type For the year ended 31 March  ‘Other’ does not contain any customers with revenue in excess of 10% of total Group revenue. The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that are unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the reporting period: Management expects that 27% (£800.5m) of revenue allocated to unsatisfied contracts as of 31 March 2021 will be recognised as revenue during the next reporting period.  The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that were unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the prior reporting period:  Revenue of £144m was recognised during the year that was previously unrecognised as at the previous year end and reported as a contract liability. 3. Segmental analysis The analysis by business segment is presented in accordance with IFRS 8 Operating Segments, on the basis of those reportable segments whose operating results are regularly reviewed by the Board (the Chief Operating Decision Maker as defined by IFRS 8) and are aligned with the Group’s strategic direction, determined with reference to the products and services they provide, as follows: EMEA Services provides technical assurance, test and evaluation and training services, underpinned by long-term contracts. EMEA Services comprises the following business units which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8: Maritime & Land; Air & Space, Cyber & Information and the International business.  Global Products combines all other business units not aggregated within EMEA Services, including the QinetiQ US business, Space Products and EMEA Products (which includes QinetiQ Target Systems). Generally these business units (which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8) deliver innovative solutions and products which includes contract-funded research and development and developing intellectual property in partnership with key customers and through internal funding with potential for new revenue streams.  Operating segments  1 The measure of profit presented to the Chief Operating Decision Maker is operating profit stated before specific adjusting items (‘underlying operating profit’). The specific adjusting items are detailed in note 4.  2 Definitions of the Group’s ‘Alternative performance measures’ can be found in the glossary on page 183. No measure of segmental assets and liabilities is reported as this information is not regularly provided to the Chief Operating Decision Maker.   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 UK government 794.6 667.2 US government 140.8 116.2 Other 342.8 289.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 All figures in £ million 2022 2023 2024 2025+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 800.5 523.9 395.9 1,223.8 2,944.1 All figures in £ million 2021 2022 2023 2024+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 849.3 484.9 375.5 1,395.2 3,104.9  2021 2020  All figures in £ million Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 EMEA Services 939.9 118.6 797.4 100.6 Global Products 338.3 33.2 275.5 32.6 Total operating segments  1,278.2 151.8 1,072.9 133.2 Underlying operating margin2  11.9%  12.4% Financial Statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 

For the year ended 31 March 

3. Segmental analysis (continued) 
Reconciliation of segmental results to total profit 

All figures in £ million 
Underlying operating profit 
Specific adjusting items operating loss 
Operating profit  
Gain on business divestments 
Gain on sale of investments 
Net finance income 
Profit before tax 
Taxation expense 
Profit for the year  

Non-current assets* by geographic location 

All figures in £ million  
Year ended 31 March 2021 
Year ended 31 March 2020 

Note 

4 

13 

7 

9 

2021 
151.8 
(39.5)
112.3 
28.4 
0.3 
5.2 
146.2 
(21.5)
124.7 

2020 
133.2 
(15.6)
117.6 
– 
– 
5.5 
123.1 
(16.6)
106.5 

UK 

USA  Germany 

468.6 
442.3 

132.2 
144.1 

41.6 
67.7 

Rest of 
world 

39.5 
41.2 

Total 

681.9 
695.3 

*Excluding deferred tax, financial instruments and retirement benefit surplus. 

Depreciation, impairment and amortisation by business segment – excluding specific adjusting items 
For the year ended 31 March 2021 

All figures in £ million 
Depreciation and impairment of property, plant and equipment 
Amortisation of purchased or internally developed intangible assets 

For the year ended 31 March 2020 

All figures in £ million 
Depreciation and impairment of property, plant and equipment 
Amortisation of purchased or internally developed intangible assets 

EMEA 
Services  
38.7 
3.3 
42.0 

Global 
Products 
6.9 
1.4 
8.3 

EMEA 
Services  
35.5 
3.4 
38.9 

Global 
Products 
5.5 
0.9 
6.4 

Total 
45.6 
4.7 
50.3 

Total 
41.0 
4.3 
45.3 

134
134 

QinetiQ Group plc

QinetiQ Group plc 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87% Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87%  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements continued 

Financial Statements 

4. Specific adjusting items 
In the income statement, the Group presents specific adjusting items separately. In the judgement of the Directors, for the reader to obtain a 
proper understanding of the financial information, specific adjusting items need to be disclosed separately because of their size and nature. 
Further  explanation of  this rationale  is  provided  in note  36  (Accounting  Policies).  Underlying  measures  of performance  exclude  specific 
adjusting items. The following specific adjusting items have been (charged)/credited in the consolidated income statement: 

All figures in £ million 
Gain on sale of property 
Acquisition transaction costs 
Acquisition integration costs 
Acquisition related remuneration costs* 
Specific adjusting items (loss)/profit before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation 
Impairment of property 
Impairment of goodwill 
Amortisation of intangible assets arising from acquisitions 
Specific adjusting items operating loss 
Gain on disposal of businesses 
Gain on disposal of investment 
Defined benefit pension scheme net finance income 
Specific adjusting items loss before tax 
Specific adjusting items – tax  
Total specific adjusting items loss after tax 

Reconciliation of underlying profit for the year to total profit for the year 

All figures in £ million 
Underlying profit after tax – total Group 
Total specific adjusting items loss after tax 
Total profit for the year 

Note 

12 

14 

13 
17 
28 

9 

2021 
0.1 
(1.0)
– 
(1.8)
(2.7)
(0.5)
(25.4)
(10.9)
(39.5)
28.4 
0.3 
7.1 
(3.7)
2.3 
(1.4) 

2021 

126.1 
(1.4)
124.7 

2020 
14.0 
(7.4)
(0.1)
(0.5)
6.0 
– 
(14.1)
(7.5)
(15.6)
– 
– 
6.5 
(9.1)
1.9 
(7.2)

2020 

113.7 
(7.2)
106.5 

*   Bonuses awarded, on acquisition, to key employees within the MTEQ business acquired in December 2019 are charged to the income statement over a 24-month 

retention period.  

5. Analysis of employee costs and numbers 
The largest component of operating expenses is employee costs. The year-end and average monthly number of persons employed by the 
Group, including Executive Directors, analysed by business segment, were: 

EMEA Services 
Global Products  
Total employees 

The aggregate payroll costs of these persons were as follows: 

All figures in £ million 
Wages and salaries  
Social security costs  
Pension costs  
Share-based payments costs 
Total employee costs 

As at 31 March 
2020 
Number 
5,456 
1,331 
6,787 

2021 
Number 
5,867 
1,023 
6,890 

Monthly average 
2020 
Number 
5,335 
932 
6,267 

2021 
Number 
5,673 
1,201 
6,874 

Note 

30 

2021 
381.7 
35.1 
45.5 
11.2 
473.5 

2020 
335.9 
33.5 
42.9 
7.5 
419.8 

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

135

QinetiQ Group plc

135 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

Notes to the Financial Statements continued QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 133 Financial Statements Revenue by major customer type For the year ended 31 March  ‘Other’ does not contain any customers with revenue in excess of 10% of total Group revenue. The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that are unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the reporting period: Management expects that 27% (£800.5m) of revenue allocated to unsatisfied contracts as of 31 March 2021 will be recognised as revenue during the next reporting period.  The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that were unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the prior reporting period:  Revenue of £144m was recognised during the year that was previously unrecognised as at the previous year end and reported as a contract liability. 3. Segmental analysis The analysis by business segment is presented in accordance with IFRS 8 Operating Segments, on the basis of those reportable segments whose operating results are regularly reviewed by the Board (the Chief Operating Decision Maker as defined by IFRS 8) and are aligned with the Group’s strategic direction, determined with reference to the products and services they provide, as follows: EMEA Services provides technical assurance, test and evaluation and training services, underpinned by long-term contracts. EMEA Services comprises the following business units which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8: Maritime & Land; Air & Space, Cyber & Information and the International business.  Global Products combines all other business units not aggregated within EMEA Services, including the QinetiQ US business, Space Products and EMEA Products (which includes QinetiQ Target Systems). Generally these business units (which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8) deliver innovative solutions and products which includes contract-funded research and development and developing intellectual property in partnership with key customers and through internal funding with potential for new revenue streams.  Operating segments  1 The measure of profit presented to the Chief Operating Decision Maker is operating profit stated before specific adjusting items (‘underlying operating profit’). The specific adjusting items are detailed in note 4.  2 Definitions of the Group’s ‘Alternative performance measures’ can be found in the glossary on page 183. No measure of segmental assets and liabilities is reported as this information is not regularly provided to the Chief Operating Decision Maker.   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 UK government 794.6 667.2 US government 140.8 116.2 Other 342.8 289.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 All figures in £ million 2022 2023 2024 2025+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 800.5 523.9 395.9 1,223.8 2,944.1 All figures in £ million 2021 2022 2023 2024+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 849.3 484.9 375.5 1,395.2 3,104.9  2021 2020  All figures in £ million Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 EMEA Services 939.9 118.6 797.4 100.6 Global Products 338.3 33.2 275.5 32.6 Total operating segments  1,278.2 151.8 1,072.9 133.2 Underlying operating margin2  11.9%  12.4% Financial Statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 

For the year ended 31 March 

6. Directors and other senior management personnel 
The Directors and other senior management personnel of the Group during the year to 31 March 2021 comprise the Board of Directors and 
the Executive Committee. The remuneration and benefits provided to Directors and the Executive Committee are summarised below: 

All figures in £ million 
Short-term employee remuneration including benefits 
Post-employment benefits 
Share-based payments costs 
Termination benefits  
Total 

2021 
9.4 
0.1 
2.1 
- 
11.6 

2020 
9.8 
0.1 
1.4 
0.2 
11.5 

Short-term employee remuneration and benefits include salary, bonus and benefits. Post-employment benefits relate to pension amounts. 

The highest paid director is the Chief Executive Officer, details of whose remuneration is provided in the Directors’ Remuneration Report. 

7. Finance income and expense 
For the year ended 31 March 

All figures in £ million 
Receivable on bank deposits 
Finance income before specific adjusting items 

Amortisation of deferred financing costs 
Bank interest and commitment fees 
Lease expense 
Unwinding of discount on financial liabilities 
Finance expense before specific adjusting items 

Underlying net finance expense 
Plus: specific adjusting items – defined benefit pension scheme net finance income 
Net finance income 

8. Profit before tax 
The following auditors’ remuneration has been charged in arriving at profit before tax: 

All figures in £ million 
Fees payable to the auditor and its associates: 
Audit of the Group’s annual accounts 
Audit of the accounts of subsidiaries of the Company 
Total audit fees 
Audit-related assurance services 
Total non-audit fees 
Total auditors’ remuneration 

The following items have also been charged in arriving at profit before tax: 

All figures in £ million 
Cost of inventories expensed  
Owned assets: depreciation 
Leased assets: depreciation 
Foreign exchange loss 
Research and development expenditure – customer funded contracts 
Research and development expenditure – Group funded 

136
136 

QinetiQ Group plc

QinetiQ Group plc 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

2021 
0.3 
0.3 

(0.4)
(0.6)
(1.0)
(0.2)
(2.2)

(1.9)
7.1 
5.2 

2020 
1.1 
1.1 

(0.4)
(0.6)
(1.0)
(0.1)
(2.1)

(1.0)
6.5 
5.5 

2021 

2020 

0.6 
0.5 
1.1 
0.1 
0.1 
1.2 

2021 
10.2 
37.2 
8.4 
0.5 
281.9 
18.5 

0.6 
0.2 
0.8 
0.1 
0.1 
0.9 

2020 
32.6 
31.7 
9.7 
1.4 
270.8 
21.5 

Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87% Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87%  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements continued 

Financial Statements 

9. Taxation  

All figures in £ million 
Analysis of charge 
Current UK tax expense/(income) 
Current UK tax in respect of prior years 
Overseas corporation tax 
Current year 
In respect of prior years 
Current tax expense/(income) 
Deferred tax expense/(income) 
Deferred tax impact of change in rates 
Deferred tax in respect of prior years 
Deferred tax expense/(income) 
Taxation expense/(income) 

Factors affecting tax charge/(credit) in year 
Principal factors reducing the Group’s current year tax charge  
below the UK statutory rate are explained below: 
Profit before tax 
Tax on profit before tax at 19% (2020: 19%) 
Effect of: 
Expenses not deductible for tax purposes and non-taxable items 
Current tax in respect of prior years 
Research and development expenditure credits 
Recognition of deferred tax asset  
Deferred tax impact of change in rates 
Deferred tax in respect of prior years 
Different tax rates in overseas jurisdictions  
Taxation expense/(income)  
Effective tax rate 

2021 

Specific 
adjusting 
 items 

Underlying 

Total 

Underlying 

Specific 
adjusting 
 items 

12.3 
(1.6) 

3.7 
(0.4) 
14.0 
8.7 
– 
1.1 
9.8 
23.8 

149.9 
28.5 

0.6 
(2.0) 
(5.1) 
(1.1) 
– 
1.1 
1.8 
23.8 
15.9% 

– 
– 

– 
– 
– 
(1.9) 
– 
(0.4) 
(2.3) 
(2.3) 

(3.7) 
(0.7) 

(0.4) 
– 
– 
– 
– 
(0.4) 
(0.8) 
(2.3) 

12.3 
(1.6)

3.7 
(0.4)
14.0 
6.8 
– 
0.7 
7.5 
21.5 

146.2 
27.8 

0.2 
(2.0)
(5.1)
(1.1)
– 
0.7 
1.0 
21.5 
14.7% 

7.9 
(0.3) 

2.9 
– 
10.5 
6.5 
2.0 
(0.5) 
8.0 
18.5 

132.2 
25.1 

(0.4) 
(0.3) 
(7.8) 
(1.6) 
2.0 
(0.5) 
2.0 
18.5 
14.0% 

(0.8) 
– 

– 
– 
(0.8) 
(1.8) 
0.7 
– 
(1.1) 
(1.9) 

(9.1) 
(1.7) 

3.1 
– 
– 
(3.3) 
0.7 
– 
(0.7) 
(1.9) 

2020 

Total 

7.1 
(0.3)

2.9 
– 
9.7 
4.7 
2.7 
(0.5)
6.9 
16.6 

123.1 
23.4 

2.7 
(0.3)
(7.8)
(4.9)
2.7 
(0.5)
1.3 
16.6 
13.5% 

The total tax charge was £21.5m (2020: £16.6m). Deferred tax (see note 18) has been calculated at the rate at which the timing difference 
is expected to reverse. The underlying tax charge was £23.8m (2020: £18.5m) with an underlying effective tax rate of 15.9% for the year 
ending 31 March 2021 (2020: 14.0%). The effective tax rate continues to be below the UK statutory rate, primarily as a result of the benefit of 
research and development expenditure credits (‘RDEC’) in the UK which are accounted under IAS 12 within the tax line. An adjusted effective 
tax rate before the impact of RDEC would be 19.4%. The impact of RDEC is shown net of £10.6m (2020: £9.8m) appropriated by the MOD 
(see note 36 for details).The effective tax rate is expected to remain below the UK statutory rate in the medium term, subject to any tax 
legislation changes, the geographic mix of profits, the recognition of deferred tax assets and while the benefit of net RDEC retained by the 
Group remains in the tax line. 

In the Spring Budget 2021 the Government announced that from 1 April 2023 the corporation tax rate will increase to 25%. Since the proposal 
to increase the rate to 25% had not been substantively enacted at the balance sheet date, its effects are not included in these financial 
statements. However, it is likely that the overall effect of the change, had it been substantively enacted by the balance sheet date, would be 
to increase the tax expense for the period by £11.0m and to increase the deferred tax liability by £25.8m. 

Tax on specific adjusting items 
The tax in respect of the pre-tax specific adjusting items of £3.7m (note 4) was a £2.3m net income. The prior year tax in respect of the pre-
tax specific adjusting items of £9.1m was a £1.4m net expense. Together with a £3.3m credit in respect of recognition of tax losses in the 
US the total specific adjusting items tax income in the prior year was £1.9m. 

Factors affecting future tax charges 
The effective tax rate is expected to remain below the UK statutory rate in the medium term, subject to the impact of any tax legislation 
changes, the geographic mix of profits and the assumption that the benefits of net R&D expenditure credits retained by the Group remain in 
the tax line. Future recognition of deferred tax assets will also affect future tax charges. 

Tax risk management and tax cash 
For details of the Group’s approach to tax risk management and discussion of tax cash paid in the year see ‘Additional Financial Information’ 
on page 181. 

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

137

QinetiQ Group plc

137 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

Notes to the Financial Statements continued QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 133 Financial Statements Revenue by major customer type For the year ended 31 March  ‘Other’ does not contain any customers with revenue in excess of 10% of total Group revenue. The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that are unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the reporting period: Management expects that 27% (£800.5m) of revenue allocated to unsatisfied contracts as of 31 March 2021 will be recognised as revenue during the next reporting period.  The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that were unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the prior reporting period:  Revenue of £144m was recognised during the year that was previously unrecognised as at the previous year end and reported as a contract liability. 3. Segmental analysis The analysis by business segment is presented in accordance with IFRS 8 Operating Segments, on the basis of those reportable segments whose operating results are regularly reviewed by the Board (the Chief Operating Decision Maker as defined by IFRS 8) and are aligned with the Group’s strategic direction, determined with reference to the products and services they provide, as follows: EMEA Services provides technical assurance, test and evaluation and training services, underpinned by long-term contracts. EMEA Services comprises the following business units which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8: Maritime & Land; Air & Space, Cyber & Information and the International business.  Global Products combines all other business units not aggregated within EMEA Services, including the QinetiQ US business, Space Products and EMEA Products (which includes QinetiQ Target Systems). Generally these business units (which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8) deliver innovative solutions and products which includes contract-funded research and development and developing intellectual property in partnership with key customers and through internal funding with potential for new revenue streams.  Operating segments  1 The measure of profit presented to the Chief Operating Decision Maker is operating profit stated before specific adjusting items (‘underlying operating profit’). The specific adjusting items are detailed in note 4.  2 Definitions of the Group’s ‘Alternative performance measures’ can be found in the glossary on page 183. No measure of segmental assets and liabilities is reported as this information is not regularly provided to the Chief Operating Decision Maker.   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 UK government 794.6 667.2 US government 140.8 116.2 Other 342.8 289.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 All figures in £ million 2022 2023 2024 2025+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 800.5 523.9 395.9 1,223.8 2,944.1 All figures in £ million 2021 2022 2023 2024+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 849.3 484.9 375.5 1,395.2 3,104.9  2021 2020  All figures in £ million Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 EMEA Services 939.9 118.6 797.4 100.6 Global Products 338.3 33.2 275.5 32.6 Total operating segments  1,278.2 151.8 1,072.9 133.2 Underlying operating margin2  11.9%  12.4% Financial Statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 

For the year ended 31 March 

10. Earnings per share 
Basic earnings per share is calculated by dividing the profit attributable to equity shareholders by the weighted average number of ordinary 
shares in issue during the year. The weighted average number of shares used excludes those shares bought by the Group and held as own 
shares (see note 29). For diluted earnings per share the weighted average number of shares in issue is adjusted to assume conversion of all 
potentially dilutive ordinary shares arising from unvested share-based awards including share options.  

Weighted average and diluted number of shares 
For the year ended 31 March 

Weighted average number of shares 
Effect of dilutive securities 
Diluted number of shares 

Million 
Million 
Million 

2021 
569.7 
6.1 
575.8 

2020 
567.0 
5.4 
572.4 

Underlying basic earnings per share figures are presented below, in addition to the basic and diluted earnings per share, because the Directors 
consider this gives a more relevant indication of underlying business performance and reflects the adjustments to basic earnings per share 
for the impact of specific adjusting items (see note 4) and tax thereon. 

Underlying EPS  
For the year ended 31 March 

Profit attributable to the owners of the Company 
Remove loss after tax in respect of specific adjusting items 
Underlying profit after taxation 
Weighted average number of shares 
Underlying basic EPS  
Diluted number of shares 
Underlying diluted EPS  

Basic and diluted EPS  
For the year ended 31 March 

Profit attributable to the owners of the Company 
Weighted average number of shares 
Basic EPS – total Group 
Diluted number of shares 
Diluted EPS – total Group 

£ million 
£ million 
£ million 
Million 
Pence 
Million 
Pence 

£ million 
Million 
Pence 
Million 
Pence 

2021 
124.5 
1.4 
125.9 
569.7 
22.1 
575.8 
21.9 

2021 
124.5 
569.7 
21.9 
575.8 
21.6 

2020 
106.3 
7.2 
113.5 
567.0 
20.0 
572.4 
19.8 

2020 
106.3 
567.0 
18.7 
572.4 
18.6 

11. Dividends 
An analysis of the dividends paid and proposed in respect of the years ended 31 March 2021 and 31 March 2020 is provided below: 

Interim 2021 
Final 2021 (proposed) 
Total for the year ended 31 March 2021 

Interim 2020 
Final 2020 
Total for the year ended 31 March 2020 

Pence  
per share 
2.2 
4.7 
6.9 

Date paid/ 
£m  
payable 
12.6 
Feb 2021 
26.8  Aug 2021 
39.4 

2.2 
4.4 
6.6 

Feb 2020 
12.5 
25.1  Nov 2020 
37.6 

The proposed final dividend in respect of the year ending 31 March 2021 will be paid on 26 August 2021. The ex-dividend date is 29 July 
2021 and the record date is 30 July 2021. 

138
138 

QinetiQ Group plc

QinetiQ Group plc 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87% Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87%  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements continued 

Financial Statements 

12. Business combinations  
Acquisitions in the year to 31 March 2021 

All figures in £ million 
Naimuri Limited 
Inzpire Group Limited1 
Less: cash acquired within Naimuri Limited 
Total current year acquisitions 

Prior year acquisitions 
Newman & Spurr Consultancy Limited2 
Net cash outflow in the year3 

Contribution post-acquisition 

Fair value  
of net assets 
acquired 
13.6 

Goodwill 
(14.8)

Revenue 
7.6 

Operating  
profit 
1.8 

(14.8)

13.6 

7.6 

1.8 

Date  
acquired 
13 July 2020 

Cash 
consideration 

28.4 
3.9 
(4.0) 
28.3 

0.2 
28.5 

1 Acquisition of remaining 15% of Inzpire Group Limited. An 85% shareholding was obtained in a prior year. 
2 Additional consideration paid, due to final working capital adjustments, in respect of the prior year acquisition of Newman & Spurr Consultancy Limited.  
3 Acquisition-related costs of £1.0m that were not directly attributable to the issue of shares are included as part of the specific adjusting items in other operating costs  
   excluding depreciation and amortisation in the statement of comprehensive income and in operating cash flows in the statement of cash flows (note 4). 

Naimuri Limited (‘Naimuri’) 
On 13 July 2020 the Group acquired 100% of the issued share capital of Naimuri for £28.4m (£24.4m net of cash acquired). Naimuri is a 
leading software development and data analytics company, providing agile cloud-based services and technology to the UK Intelligence and 
Law Enforcement communities. QinetiQ partners with Naimuri on several critical programmes and delivering mission-led innovation around 
data-intensive challenges and will invest and build upon Naimuri’s strong capabilities in data analytics, data intelligence and agile software 
development to meet customer needs and drive growth in both the security and defence sectors. Naimuri is reported in EMEA Services, within 
the Cyber & Information business. If the acquisition had occurred on the first day of the financial year, Group revenue for the period would 
have been £1,281.1m and the Group profit before tax would have been £146.8m.   

Identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed 
The  following  table  summarises  the  recognised  amounts  of  assets  acquired  and  liabilities  assumed  at  the  date  of  acquisition  and  the 
adjustments required to the book values of the assets and liabilities in order to present the net assets of these businesses at fair value and in 
accordance with Group accounting policies. The fair values remain provisional, but will be finalised within 12 months of acquisition. 

All figures in £ million 
Intangible assets 
Property, plant and equipment 
Trade and other receivables 
Cash and cash equivalents 
Trade and other payables 
Lease liabilities  
Corporation tax 
Deferred tax liabilities 
Net assets acquired 
Goodwill 
Total consideration 

Note 
15 
16 

18 

14 

Book 
 value 
– 
1.6 
2.0 
4.0 
(1.3)
(1.3)
(0.5)
– 
4.5 

Fair value 
adjustment 
11.2 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
(2.1)
9.1 

Fair value at 
acquisition 
11.2 
1.6 
2.0 
4.0 
(1.3) 
(1.3) 
(0.5) 
(2.1) 
13.6 
14.8 
28.4 

The consideration of £28.4m was satisfied entirely in cash in the financial period, with no deferred consideration. The fair value adjustments 
include £11.2m in relation to the recognition of acquired intangible assets of which £9.3m relates to customer relationships and £1.9m relates 
to  existing  technology.  The  goodwill  is  attributable mainly  to  the  skills  and  technical  talent  of  the Naimuri  work  force  and  the  synergies 
expected to be achieved from integrating the company into the Group’s existing business.  

13. Gain on business divestments  

All figures in £ million 
Boldon James business (comprising Boldon James Limited) 
Commerce Decisions business (comprising Commerce Decisions Limited and Commerce Decisions Pty Ltd) 
OptaSense business (comprising OptaSense Holdings Limited and subsidiary companies) 
Gain on business divestments  

2021 
19.3 
1.6 
7.5 
28.4 

2020 
– 
– 
– 
––  

The gain on business divestments relates to the sale of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses for an aggregate 
consideration of £60.5m. Proceeds received in the period, net of transaction costs and £14.7m of cash divested, were £54.4m. Deferred 
consideration of £1.5m, contingent on performance of the disposed business in the year to 31 March 2022, is receivable as at 31 March 2021 
in respect of the Commerce Decisions disposal, the fair value of which has been estimated at £0.9m. All consideration is settled in cash. 

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

139

QinetiQ Group plc

139 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

Notes to the Financial Statements continued QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 133 Financial Statements Revenue by major customer type For the year ended 31 March  ‘Other’ does not contain any customers with revenue in excess of 10% of total Group revenue. The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that are unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the reporting period: Management expects that 27% (£800.5m) of revenue allocated to unsatisfied contracts as of 31 March 2021 will be recognised as revenue during the next reporting period.  The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that were unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the prior reporting period:  Revenue of £144m was recognised during the year that was previously unrecognised as at the previous year end and reported as a contract liability. 3. Segmental analysis The analysis by business segment is presented in accordance with IFRS 8 Operating Segments, on the basis of those reportable segments whose operating results are regularly reviewed by the Board (the Chief Operating Decision Maker as defined by IFRS 8) and are aligned with the Group’s strategic direction, determined with reference to the products and services they provide, as follows: EMEA Services provides technical assurance, test and evaluation and training services, underpinned by long-term contracts. EMEA Services comprises the following business units which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8: Maritime & Land; Air & Space, Cyber & Information and the International business.  Global Products combines all other business units not aggregated within EMEA Services, including the QinetiQ US business, Space Products and EMEA Products (which includes QinetiQ Target Systems). Generally these business units (which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8) deliver innovative solutions and products which includes contract-funded research and development and developing intellectual property in partnership with key customers and through internal funding with potential for new revenue streams.  Operating segments  1 The measure of profit presented to the Chief Operating Decision Maker is operating profit stated before specific adjusting items (‘underlying operating profit’). The specific adjusting items are detailed in note 4.  2 Definitions of the Group’s ‘Alternative performance measures’ can be found in the glossary on page 183. No measure of segmental assets and liabilities is reported as this information is not regularly provided to the Chief Operating Decision Maker.   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 UK government 794.6 667.2 US government 140.8 116.2 Other 342.8 289.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 All figures in £ million 2022 2023 2024 2025+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 800.5 523.9 395.9 1,223.8 2,944.1 All figures in £ million 2021 2022 2023 2024+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 849.3 484.9 375.5 1,395.2 3,104.9  2021 2020  All figures in £ million Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 EMEA Services 939.9 118.6 797.4 100.6 Global Products 338.3 33.2 275.5 32.6 Total operating segments  1,278.2 151.8 1,072.9 133.2 Underlying operating margin2  11.9%  12.4% Financial Statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
(cid:3)(cid:13)(cid:15)(cid:7)(cid:14)(cid:1)(cid:15)(cid:13)(cid:1)(cid:15)(cid:8)(cid:7)(cid:1)(cid:2)(cid:9)(cid:12)(cid:5)(cid:12)(cid:6)(cid:9)(cid:5)(cid:10)(cid:1)(cid:4)(cid:15)(cid:5)(cid:15)(cid:7)(cid:11)(cid:7)(cid:12)(cid:15)(cid:14)(cid:1)

(cid:4)(cid:12)(cid:13)(cid:1)(cid:14)(cid:10)(cid:9)(cid:1)(cid:15)(cid:9)(cid:6)(cid:13)(cid:1)(cid:9)(cid:11)(cid:8)(cid:9)(cid:8)(cid:1)(cid:3)(cid:2)(cid:1)(cid:5)(cid:6)(cid:13)(cid:7)(cid:10)(cid:1)
(cid:1)
(cid:3)(cid:4)(cid:2)(cid:1)(cid:5)(cid:9)(cid:9)(cid:6)(cid:10)(cid:7)(cid:8)(cid:8)(cid:1)(cid:1)

(cid:5)(cid:17)(cid:17)(cid:1)(cid:14)(cid:16)(cid:15)(cid:25)(cid:22)(cid:13)(cid:23)(cid:1)(cid:16)(cid:19)(cid:1)(cid:27)(cid:1)(cid:18)(cid:16)(cid:17)(cid:17)(cid:16)(cid:20)(cid:19)(cid:1)
(cid:16)(cid:30)(cid:33)(cid:34)(cid:1)
(cid:16)(cid:48)(cid:1)(cid:7)(cid:1)(cid:16)(cid:44)(cid:46)(cid:39)(cid:40)(cid:1)(cid:1)
(cid:16)(cid:34)(cid:45)(cid:49)(cid:39)(cid:47)(cid:39)(cid:48)(cid:39)(cid:43)(cid:42)(cid:47)(cid:1)
(cid:19)(cid:39)(cid:47)(cid:44)(cid:43)(cid:47)(cid:32)(cid:40)(cid:47)(cid:1)
(cid:21)(cid:43)(cid:46)(cid:36)(cid:39)(cid:37)(cid:42)(cid:1)(cid:36)(cid:51)(cid:34)(cid:38)(cid:32)(cid:42)(cid:37)(cid:36)(cid:1)
(cid:15)(cid:34)(cid:1)(cid:8)(cid:6)(cid:1)(cid:18)(cid:20)(cid:32)(cid:22)(cid:24)(cid:1)(cid:1)
(cid:1)
(cid:17)(cid:28)(cid:31)(cid:20)(cid:25)(cid:32)(cid:28)(cid:23)(cid:29)(cid:34)(cid:1)
(cid:16)(cid:48)(cid:1)(cid:7)(cid:1)(cid:16)(cid:44)(cid:46)(cid:39)(cid:40)(cid:1)(cid:1)
(cid:19)(cid:39)(cid:47)(cid:44)(cid:43)(cid:47)(cid:32)(cid:40)(cid:47)(cid:1)
(cid:23)(cid:41)(cid:44)(cid:32)(cid:39)(cid:46)(cid:41)(cid:36)(cid:42)(cid:48)(cid:1)(cid:39)(cid:42)(cid:1)(cid:52)(cid:36)(cid:32)(cid:46)(cid:1)
(cid:21)(cid:43)(cid:46)(cid:36)(cid:39)(cid:37)(cid:42)(cid:1)(cid:36)(cid:51)(cid:34)(cid:38)(cid:32)(cid:42)(cid:37)(cid:36)(cid:1)
(cid:15)(cid:34)(cid:1)(cid:8)(cid:6)(cid:1)(cid:18)(cid:20)(cid:32)(cid:22)(cid:24)(cid:1)
(cid:1)
(cid:19)(cid:23)(cid:34)(cid:1)(cid:21)(cid:30)(cid:30)(cid:26)(cid:1)(cid:36)(cid:20)(cid:27)(cid:35)(cid:23)(cid:1)(cid:20)(cid:34)(cid:1)(cid:8)(cid:6)(cid:1)(cid:18)(cid:20)(cid:32)(cid:22)(cid:24)(cid:1)

(cid:4)(cid:2)(cid:4)(cid:3)(cid:1)
(cid:1)
(cid:9)(cid:6)(cid:13)(cid:5)(cid:15)(cid:1)
(cid:7)(cid:11)(cid:5)(cid:6)(cid:1)
(cid:2)(cid:7)(cid:13)(cid:5)(cid:8)(cid:3)(cid:1)
(cid:2)(cid:7)(cid:14)(cid:5)(cid:7)(cid:3)(cid:1)
(cid:7)(cid:13)(cid:12)(cid:4)(cid:11)(cid:1)
(cid:1)
(cid:1)
(cid:2)(cid:7)(cid:8)(cid:13)(cid:5)(cid:7)(cid:3)(cid:1)
(cid:6)(cid:5)(cid:8)(cid:1)
(cid:2)(cid:8)(cid:11)(cid:5)(cid:10)(cid:3)(cid:1)
(cid:7)(cid:6)(cid:5)(cid:8)(cid:1)
(cid:2)(cid:6)(cid:9)(cid:7)(cid:4)(cid:6)(cid:3)(cid:1)
(cid:1)
(cid:6)(cid:9)(cid:10)(cid:4)(cid:10)(cid:1)

(cid:4)(cid:2)(cid:4)(cid:2)(cid:1)

(cid:1)
(cid:8)(cid:11)(cid:13)(cid:5)(cid:10)(cid:1)
(cid:10)(cid:8)(cid:5)(cid:13)(cid:1)
(cid:54)(cid:1)
(cid:13)(cid:5)(cid:14)(cid:1)
(cid:8)(cid:5)(cid:12)(cid:4)(cid:14)(cid:1)
(cid:1)
(cid:1)
(cid:2)(cid:7)(cid:6)(cid:14)(cid:5)(cid:14)(cid:3)(cid:1)
(cid:54)(cid:1)
(cid:2)(cid:7)(cid:10)(cid:5)(cid:7)(cid:3)(cid:1)
(cid:2)(cid:10)(cid:5)(cid:8)(cid:3)(cid:1)
(cid:2)(cid:6)(cid:7)(cid:12)(cid:4)(cid:6)(cid:3)(cid:1)
(cid:1)
(cid:6)(cid:13)(cid:5)(cid:4)(cid:13)(cid:1)

(cid:27)(cid:36)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:35)(cid:43)(cid:43)(cid:32)(cid:51)(cid:37)(cid:40)(cid:40)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:31)(cid:45)(cid:49)(cid:37)(cid:46)(cid:33)(cid:32)(cid:1)(cid:43)(cid:34)(cid:1)(cid:54)(cid:9)(cid:12)(cid:7)(cid:8)(cid:41)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:46)(cid:37)(cid:47)(cid:33)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:34)(cid:46)(cid:43)(cid:41)(cid:1)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:31)(cid:45)(cid:49)(cid:37)(cid:47)(cid:37)(cid:48)(cid:37)(cid:43)(cid:42)(cid:1)(cid:43)(cid:34)(cid:1)(cid:23)(cid:29)(cid:37)(cid:41)(cid:49)(cid:46)(cid:37)(cid:1)(cid:37)(cid:42)(cid:1)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:53)(cid:33)(cid:29)(cid:46)(cid:5)(cid:1)(cid:35)(cid:33)(cid:42)(cid:33)(cid:46)(cid:29)(cid:48)(cid:37)(cid:42)(cid:35)(cid:1)(cid:35)(cid:43)(cid:43)(cid:32)(cid:51)(cid:37)(cid:40)(cid:40)(cid:1)(cid:43)(cid:34)(cid:1)(cid:54)(cid:9)(cid:11)(cid:7)(cid:13)(cid:41)(cid:5)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:42)(cid:32)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:1)(cid:34)(cid:37)(cid:42)(cid:29)(cid:40)(cid:1)(cid:51)(cid:43)(cid:46)(cid:39)(cid:37)(cid:42)(cid:35)(cid:1)(cid:31)(cid:29)(cid:44)(cid:37)(cid:48)(cid:29)(cid:40)(cid:1)
(cid:29)(cid:32)(cid:38)(cid:49)(cid:47)(cid:48)(cid:41)(cid:33)(cid:42)(cid:48)(cid:1)(cid:43)(cid:34)(cid:1)(cid:54)(cid:8)(cid:7)(cid:10)(cid:41)(cid:1)(cid:37)(cid:42)(cid:1)(cid:46)(cid:33)(cid:47)(cid:44)(cid:33)(cid:31)(cid:48)(cid:1)(cid:43)(cid:34)(cid:1)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:44)(cid:46)(cid:37)(cid:43)(cid:46)(cid:1)(cid:53)(cid:33)(cid:29)(cid:46)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:31)(cid:45)(cid:49)(cid:37)(cid:47)(cid:37)(cid:48)(cid:37)(cid:43)(cid:42)(cid:1)(cid:43)(cid:34)(cid:1)(cid:23)(cid:33)(cid:51)(cid:41)(cid:29)(cid:42)(cid:1)(cid:2)(cid:1)(cid:26)(cid:44)(cid:49)(cid:46)(cid:46)(cid:1)(cid:17)(cid:43)(cid:42)(cid:47)(cid:49)(cid:40)(cid:48)(cid:29)(cid:42)(cid:31)(cid:53)(cid:1)(cid:21)(cid:37)(cid:41)(cid:37)(cid:48)(cid:33)(cid:32)(cid:1)(cid:3)(cid:55)(cid:23)(cid:26)(cid:17)(cid:56)(cid:4)(cid:7)(cid:1)(cid:27)(cid:36)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:37)(cid:41)(cid:44)(cid:29)(cid:37)(cid:46)(cid:41)(cid:33)(cid:42)(cid:48)(cid:1)(cid:43)(cid:34)(cid:1)(cid:54)(cid:10)(cid:12)(cid:7)(cid:11)(cid:41)(cid:1)(cid:37)(cid:42)(cid:1)
(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:53)(cid:33)(cid:29)(cid:46)(cid:1)(cid:46)(cid:33)(cid:40)(cid:29)(cid:48)(cid:33)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:48)(cid:43)(cid:1)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:19)(cid:33)(cid:46)(cid:41)(cid:29)(cid:42)(cid:53)(cid:1)(cid:30)(cid:49)(cid:47)(cid:37)(cid:42)(cid:33)(cid:47)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:49)(cid:42)(cid:37)(cid:48)(cid:7)(cid:1)

(cid:9)(cid:23)(cid:23)(cid:15)(cid:29)(cid:19)(cid:20)(cid:20)(cid:1)(cid:12)(cid:22)(cid:12)(cid:20)(cid:30)(cid:26)(cid:16)(cid:15)(cid:1)(cid:13)(cid:30)(cid:1)(cid:14)(cid:12)(cid:26)(cid:18)(cid:4)(cid:17)(cid:16)(cid:22)(cid:16)(cid:25)(cid:12)(cid:27)(cid:19)(cid:22)(cid:17)(cid:1)(cid:28)(cid:22)(cid:19)(cid:27)(cid:1)(cid:2)(cid:8)(cid:9)(cid:11)(cid:3)(cid:1)
(cid:19)(cid:43)(cid:43)(cid:32)(cid:51)(cid:37)(cid:40)(cid:40)(cid:1)(cid:37)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:40)(cid:40)(cid:43)(cid:31)(cid:29)(cid:48)(cid:33)(cid:32)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:31)(cid:46)(cid:43)(cid:47)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:34)(cid:37)(cid:50)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:31)(cid:29)(cid:47)(cid:36)(cid:6)(cid:35)(cid:33)(cid:42)(cid:33)(cid:46)(cid:29)(cid:48)(cid:37)(cid:42)(cid:35)(cid:1)(cid:49)(cid:42)(cid:37)(cid:48)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:3)(cid:17)(cid:19)(cid:28)(cid:47)(cid:4)(cid:1)(cid:51)(cid:37)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:37)(cid:42)(cid:1)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:18)(cid:22)(cid:18)(cid:15)(cid:1)(cid:26)(cid:33)(cid:46)(cid:50)(cid:37)(cid:31)(cid:33)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:47)(cid:33)(cid:35)(cid:41)(cid:33)(cid:42)(cid:48)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:42)(cid:32)(cid:1)(cid:34)(cid:43)(cid:49)(cid:46)(cid:1)(cid:17)(cid:19)(cid:28)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:51)(cid:37)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:37)(cid:42)(cid:1)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:19)(cid:40)(cid:43)(cid:30)(cid:29)(cid:40)(cid:1)(cid:24)(cid:46)(cid:43)(cid:32)(cid:49)(cid:31)(cid:48)(cid:47)(cid:1)
(cid:47)(cid:33)(cid:35)(cid:41)(cid:33)(cid:42)(cid:48)(cid:7)(cid:1)(cid:27)(cid:36)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:34)(cid:49)(cid:40)(cid:40)(cid:1)(cid:40)(cid:37)(cid:47)(cid:48)(cid:1)(cid:43)(cid:34)(cid:1)(cid:17)(cid:19)(cid:28)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:29)(cid:48)(cid:1)(cid:36)(cid:29)(cid:50)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:35)(cid:43)(cid:43)(cid:32)(cid:51)(cid:37)(cid:40)(cid:40)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:40)(cid:40)(cid:43)(cid:31)(cid:29)(cid:48)(cid:33)(cid:32)(cid:1)(cid:48)(cid:43)(cid:1)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:33)(cid:41)(cid:1)(cid:37)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:34)(cid:43)(cid:40)(cid:40)(cid:43)(cid:51)(cid:47)(cid:14)(cid:1)

(cid:5)(cid:17)(cid:17)(cid:1)(cid:14)(cid:16)(cid:15)(cid:25)(cid:22)(cid:13)(cid:23)(cid:1)(cid:16)(cid:19)(cid:1)(cid:27)(cid:1)(cid:18)(cid:16)(cid:17)(cid:17)(cid:16)(cid:20)(cid:19)(cid:1)
(cid:29)(cid:39)(cid:42)(cid:36)(cid:48)(cid:39)(cid:29)(cid:1)(cid:27)(cid:43)(cid:46)(cid:48)(cid:38)(cid:1)(cid:16)(cid:41)(cid:36)(cid:46)(cid:39)(cid:34)(cid:32)(cid:1)(cid:1)
(cid:26)(cid:31)(cid:20)(cid:29)(cid:1)(cid:1)
(cid:31)(cid:32)(cid:46)(cid:37)(cid:36)(cid:48)(cid:1)(cid:30)(cid:52)(cid:47)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:41)(cid:47)(cid:1)
(cid:17)(cid:43)(cid:40)(cid:35)(cid:43)(cid:42)(cid:1)(cid:24)(cid:32)(cid:41)(cid:36)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:2)(cid:35)(cid:39)(cid:50)(cid:36)(cid:47)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:35)(cid:1)(cid:39)(cid:42)(cid:1)(cid:52)(cid:36)(cid:32)(cid:46)(cid:4)(cid:1)(cid:47)(cid:36)(cid:36)(cid:1)(cid:42)(cid:43)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:1)(cid:7)(cid:9)(cid:3)(cid:1)
(cid:18)(cid:43)(cid:41)(cid:41)(cid:36)(cid:46)(cid:34)(cid:36)(cid:1)(cid:19)(cid:36)(cid:34)(cid:39)(cid:47)(cid:39)(cid:43)(cid:42)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:2)(cid:35)(cid:39)(cid:50)(cid:36)(cid:47)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:35)(cid:1)(cid:39)(cid:42)(cid:1)(cid:52)(cid:36)(cid:32)(cid:46)(cid:4)(cid:1)(cid:47)(cid:36)(cid:36)(cid:1)(cid:42)(cid:43)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:1)(cid:7)(cid:9)(cid:3)(cid:1)
(cid:30)(cid:44)(cid:32)(cid:34)(cid:36)(cid:1)(cid:28)(cid:46)(cid:43)(cid:35)(cid:49)(cid:34)(cid:48)(cid:47)(cid:1)
(cid:29)(cid:39)(cid:42)(cid:36)(cid:48)(cid:39)(cid:29)(cid:1)(cid:22)(cid:36)(cid:46)(cid:41)(cid:32)(cid:42)(cid:52)(cid:1)(cid:1)
(cid:23)(cid:42)(cid:53)(cid:44)(cid:39)(cid:46)(cid:36)(cid:1)(cid:1)
(cid:27)(cid:30)(cid:18)(cid:1)(cid:1)
(cid:27)(cid:32)(cid:39)(cid:41)(cid:49)(cid:46)(cid:39)(cid:1)(cid:25)(cid:39)(cid:41)(cid:39)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:35)(cid:1)(cid:2)(cid:32)(cid:34)(cid:45)(cid:49)(cid:39)(cid:46)(cid:36)(cid:35)(cid:1)(cid:39)(cid:42)(cid:1)(cid:52)(cid:36)(cid:32)(cid:46)(cid:4)(cid:1)(cid:47)(cid:36)(cid:36)(cid:1)(cid:42)(cid:43)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:1)(cid:7)(cid:8)(cid:3)(cid:1)
(cid:16)(cid:49)(cid:47)(cid:48)(cid:46)(cid:32)(cid:40)(cid:39)(cid:32)(cid:1)
(cid:19)(cid:23)(cid:34)(cid:1)(cid:21)(cid:30)(cid:30)(cid:26)(cid:1)(cid:36)(cid:20)(cid:27)(cid:35)(cid:23)(cid:1)(cid:20)(cid:34)(cid:1)(cid:8)(cid:6)(cid:1)(cid:18)(cid:20)(cid:32)(cid:22)(cid:24)(cid:1)

(cid:7)(cid:22)(cid:16)(cid:18)(cid:10)(cid:22)(cid:26)(cid:1)(cid:22)(cid:13)(cid:21)(cid:20)(cid:22)(cid:24)(cid:16)(cid:19)(cid:15)(cid:1)(cid:23)(cid:13)(cid:15)(cid:18)(cid:13)(cid:19)(cid:24)(cid:23)(cid:1)
(cid:22)(cid:40)(cid:43)(cid:33)(cid:32)(cid:40)(cid:1)(cid:28)(cid:46)(cid:43)(cid:35)(cid:49)(cid:34)(cid:48)(cid:47)(cid:1)
(cid:22)(cid:40)(cid:43)(cid:33)(cid:32)(cid:40)(cid:1)(cid:28)(cid:46)(cid:43)(cid:35)(cid:49)(cid:34)(cid:48)(cid:47)(cid:1)
(cid:22)(cid:40)(cid:43)(cid:33)(cid:32)(cid:40)(cid:1)(cid:28)(cid:46)(cid:43)(cid:35)(cid:49)(cid:34)(cid:48)(cid:47)(cid:1)
(cid:22)(cid:40)(cid:43)(cid:33)(cid:32)(cid:40)(cid:1)(cid:28)(cid:46)(cid:43)(cid:35)(cid:49)(cid:34)(cid:48)(cid:47)(cid:1)
(cid:22)(cid:40)(cid:43)(cid:33)(cid:32)(cid:40)(cid:1)(cid:28)(cid:46)(cid:43)(cid:35)(cid:49)(cid:34)(cid:48)(cid:47)(cid:1)
(cid:22)(cid:40)(cid:43)(cid:33)(cid:32)(cid:40)(cid:1)(cid:28)(cid:46)(cid:43)(cid:35)(cid:49)(cid:34)(cid:48)(cid:47)(cid:1)
(cid:20)(cid:26)(cid:20)(cid:16)(cid:1)(cid:30)(cid:36)(cid:46)(cid:50)(cid:39)(cid:34)(cid:36)(cid:47)(cid:1)
(cid:20)(cid:26)(cid:20)(cid:16)(cid:1)(cid:30)(cid:36)(cid:46)(cid:50)(cid:39)(cid:34)(cid:36)(cid:47)(cid:1)
(cid:20)(cid:26)(cid:20)(cid:16)(cid:1)(cid:30)(cid:36)(cid:46)(cid:50)(cid:39)(cid:34)(cid:36)(cid:47)(cid:1)
(cid:20)(cid:26)(cid:20)(cid:16)(cid:1)(cid:30)(cid:36)(cid:46)(cid:50)(cid:39)(cid:34)(cid:36)(cid:47)(cid:1)
(cid:20)(cid:26)(cid:20)(cid:16)(cid:1)(cid:30)(cid:36)(cid:46)(cid:50)(cid:39)(cid:34)(cid:36)(cid:47)(cid:1)
(cid:1)

(cid:4)(cid:2)(cid:4)(cid:3)(cid:1)
(cid:9)(cid:15)(cid:5)(cid:12)(cid:1)
(cid:9)(cid:9)(cid:5)(cid:6)(cid:1)
(cid:8)(cid:10)(cid:5)(cid:9)(cid:1)
(cid:54)(cid:1)
(cid:54)(cid:1)
(cid:11)(cid:5)(cid:13)(cid:1)
(cid:8)(cid:5)(cid:13)(cid:1)
(cid:7)(cid:7)(cid:5)(cid:13)(cid:1)
(cid:13)(cid:5)(cid:14)(cid:1)
(cid:7)(cid:10)(cid:5)(cid:14)(cid:1)
(cid:11)(cid:5)(cid:15)(cid:1)
(cid:6)(cid:9)(cid:10)(cid:4)(cid:10)(cid:1)

(cid:4)(cid:2)(cid:4)(cid:2)(cid:1)
(cid:10)(cid:9)(cid:5)(cid:15)(cid:1)
(cid:9)(cid:12)(cid:5)(cid:12)(cid:1)
(cid:8)(cid:10)(cid:5)(cid:8)(cid:1)
(cid:7)(cid:6)(cid:5)(cid:13)(cid:1)
(cid:12)(cid:5)(cid:10)(cid:1)
(cid:11)(cid:5)(cid:14)(cid:1)
(cid:8)(cid:14)(cid:5)(cid:13)(cid:1)
(cid:7)(cid:7)(cid:5)(cid:13)(cid:1)
(cid:13)(cid:5)(cid:12)(cid:1)
(cid:54)(cid:1)
(cid:11)(cid:5)(cid:8)(cid:1)
(cid:6)(cid:13)(cid:5)(cid:4)(cid:13)(cid:1)

(cid:1)(cid:3)(cid:20)(cid:17)(cid:17)(cid:10)(cid:15)(cid:19)(cid:14)(cid:21)(cid:1)(cid:8)(cid:10)(cid:13)(cid:15)(cid:11)(cid:1)(cid:13)(cid:15)(cid:19)(cid:10)(cid:11)(cid:17)(cid:7)(cid:19)(cid:10)(cid:9)(cid:1)(cid:13)(cid:15)(cid:19)(cid:16)(cid:1)(cid:19)(cid:12)(cid:10)(cid:1)(cid:18)(cid:13)(cid:15)(cid:11)(cid:14)(cid:10)(cid:1)(cid:4)(cid:13)(cid:15)(cid:10)(cid:19)(cid:13)(cid:4)(cid:1)(cid:6)(cid:15)(cid:13)(cid:19)(cid:10)(cid:9)(cid:1)(cid:5)(cid:19)(cid:7)(cid:19)(cid:10)(cid:18)(cid:1)(cid:8)(cid:20)(cid:18)(cid:13)(cid:15)(cid:10)(cid:18)(cid:18)(cid:1)(cid:20)(cid:15)(cid:13)(cid:19)(cid:2)(cid:1)

(cid:19)(cid:43)(cid:43)(cid:32)(cid:51)(cid:37)(cid:40)(cid:40)(cid:1)(cid:37)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:48)(cid:48)(cid:46)(cid:37)(cid:30)(cid:49)(cid:48)(cid:29)(cid:30)(cid:40)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:48)(cid:43)(cid:1)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:33)(cid:52)(cid:31)(cid:33)(cid:47)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:43)(cid:34)(cid:1)(cid:31)(cid:43)(cid:42)(cid:47)(cid:37)(cid:32)(cid:33)(cid:46)(cid:29)(cid:48)(cid:37)(cid:43)(cid:42)(cid:1)(cid:43)(cid:50)(cid:33)(cid:46)(cid:1)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:34)(cid:29)(cid:37)(cid:46)(cid:1)(cid:50)(cid:29)(cid:40)(cid:49)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:43)(cid:34)(cid:1)(cid:42)(cid:33)(cid:48)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:47)(cid:47)(cid:33)(cid:48)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:31)(cid:45)(cid:49)(cid:37)(cid:46)(cid:33)(cid:32)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:42)(cid:32)(cid:1)(cid:37)(cid:42)(cid:31)(cid:40)(cid:49)(cid:32)(cid:33)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:33)(cid:52)(cid:44)(cid:33)(cid:31)(cid:48)(cid:33)(cid:32)(cid:1)(cid:47)(cid:53)(cid:42)(cid:33)(cid:46)(cid:35)(cid:37)(cid:33)(cid:47)(cid:5)(cid:1)(cid:34)(cid:49)(cid:48)(cid:49)(cid:46)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:35)(cid:46)(cid:43)(cid:51)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:1)
(cid:44)(cid:46)(cid:43)(cid:47)(cid:44)(cid:33)(cid:31)(cid:48)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:42)(cid:32)(cid:1)(cid:33)(cid:41)(cid:44)(cid:40)(cid:43)(cid:53)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:39)(cid:42)(cid:43)(cid:51)(cid:40)(cid:33)(cid:32)(cid:35)(cid:33)(cid:5)(cid:1)(cid:33)(cid:52)(cid:44)(cid:33)(cid:46)(cid:48)(cid:37)(cid:47)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:42)(cid:32)(cid:1)(cid:47)(cid:33)(cid:31)(cid:49)(cid:46)(cid:37)(cid:48)(cid:53)(cid:1)(cid:31)(cid:40)(cid:33)(cid:29)(cid:46)(cid:29)(cid:42)(cid:31)(cid:33)(cid:47)(cid:7)(cid:1)(cid:27)(cid:36)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:19)(cid:46)(cid:43)(cid:49)(cid:44)(cid:1)(cid:48)(cid:33)(cid:47)(cid:48)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:33)(cid:29)(cid:31)(cid:36)(cid:1)(cid:17)(cid:19)(cid:28)(cid:1)(cid:34)(cid:43)(cid:46)(cid:1)(cid:37)(cid:41)(cid:44)(cid:29)(cid:37)(cid:46)(cid:41)(cid:33)(cid:42)(cid:48)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:42)(cid:42)(cid:49)(cid:29)(cid:40)(cid:40)(cid:53)(cid:5)(cid:1)(cid:43)(cid:46)(cid:1)(cid:41)(cid:43)(cid:46)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:34)(cid:46)(cid:33)(cid:45)(cid:49)(cid:33)(cid:42)(cid:48)(cid:40)(cid:53)(cid:1)
(cid:37)(cid:34)(cid:1)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:33)(cid:46)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:46)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:37)(cid:42)(cid:32)(cid:37)(cid:31)(cid:29)(cid:48)(cid:37)(cid:43)(cid:42)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:29)(cid:48)(cid:1)(cid:35)(cid:43)(cid:43)(cid:32)(cid:51)(cid:37)(cid:40)(cid:40)(cid:1)(cid:41)(cid:37)(cid:35)(cid:36)(cid:48)(cid:1)(cid:30)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:37)(cid:41)(cid:44)(cid:29)(cid:37)(cid:46)(cid:33)(cid:32)(cid:7)(cid:1)(cid:20)(cid:41)(cid:44)(cid:29)(cid:37)(cid:46)(cid:41)(cid:33)(cid:42)(cid:48)(cid:1)(cid:48)(cid:33)(cid:47)(cid:48)(cid:37)(cid:42)(cid:35)(cid:1)(cid:37)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:32)(cid:33)(cid:44)(cid:33)(cid:42)(cid:32)(cid:33)(cid:42)(cid:48)(cid:1)(cid:43)(cid:42)(cid:1)(cid:41)(cid:29)(cid:42)(cid:29)(cid:35)(cid:33)(cid:41)(cid:33)(cid:42)(cid:48)(cid:56)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:33)(cid:47)(cid:48)(cid:37)(cid:41)(cid:29)(cid:48)(cid:33)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:42)(cid:32)(cid:1)(cid:38)(cid:49)(cid:32)(cid:35)(cid:33)(cid:41)(cid:33)(cid:42)(cid:48)(cid:47)(cid:5)(cid:1)
(cid:44)(cid:29)(cid:46)(cid:48)(cid:37)(cid:31)(cid:49)(cid:40)(cid:29)(cid:46)(cid:40)(cid:53)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:33)(cid:53)(cid:1)(cid:46)(cid:33)(cid:40)(cid:29)(cid:48)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:48)(cid:43)(cid:1)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:34)(cid:43)(cid:46)(cid:33)(cid:31)(cid:29)(cid:47)(cid:48)(cid:37)(cid:42)(cid:35)(cid:1)(cid:43)(cid:34)(cid:1)(cid:34)(cid:49)(cid:48)(cid:49)(cid:46)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:31)(cid:29)(cid:47)(cid:36)(cid:1)(cid:34)(cid:40)(cid:43)(cid:51)(cid:47)(cid:5)(cid:1)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:32)(cid:37)(cid:47)(cid:31)(cid:43)(cid:49)(cid:42)(cid:48)(cid:1)(cid:46)(cid:29)(cid:48)(cid:33)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:47)(cid:33)(cid:40)(cid:33)(cid:31)(cid:48)(cid:33)(cid:32)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:42)(cid:32)(cid:1)(cid:33)(cid:52)(cid:44)(cid:33)(cid:31)(cid:48)(cid:33)(cid:32)(cid:1)(cid:40)(cid:43)(cid:42)(cid:35)(cid:6)(cid:48)(cid:33)(cid:46)(cid:41)(cid:1)(cid:35)(cid:46)(cid:43)(cid:51)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:1)(cid:46)(cid:29)(cid:48)(cid:33)(cid:47)(cid:7)(cid:1)(cid:26)(cid:37)(cid:35)(cid:42)(cid:37)(cid:34)(cid:37)(cid:31)(cid:29)(cid:42)(cid:48)(cid:1)
(cid:36)(cid:33)(cid:29)(cid:32)(cid:46)(cid:43)(cid:43)(cid:41)(cid:1)(cid:33)(cid:52)(cid:37)(cid:47)(cid:48)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:37)(cid:42)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:40)(cid:40)(cid:1)(cid:17)(cid:19)(cid:28)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:51)(cid:37)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:1)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:33)(cid:52)(cid:31)(cid:33)(cid:44)(cid:48)(cid:37)(cid:43)(cid:42)(cid:1)(cid:43)(cid:34)(cid:1)(cid:25)(cid:37)(cid:42)(cid:33)(cid:48)(cid:37)(cid:25)(cid:1)(cid:19)(cid:33)(cid:46)(cid:41)(cid:29)(cid:42)(cid:53)(cid:1)(cid:3)(cid:47)(cid:33)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:30)(cid:33)(cid:40)(cid:43)(cid:51)(cid:4)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:42)(cid:32)(cid:1)(cid:41)(cid:29)(cid:42)(cid:29)(cid:35)(cid:33)(cid:41)(cid:33)(cid:42)(cid:48)(cid:1)(cid:31)(cid:43)(cid:42)(cid:47)(cid:37)(cid:32)(cid:33)(cid:46)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:29)(cid:48)(cid:1)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:33)(cid:46)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:46)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:42)(cid:43)(cid:1)(cid:40)(cid:37)(cid:39)(cid:33)(cid:40)(cid:53)(cid:1)(cid:50)(cid:29)(cid:46)(cid:37)(cid:29)(cid:48)(cid:37)(cid:43)(cid:42)(cid:47)(cid:1)
(cid:37)(cid:42)(cid:1)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:39)(cid:33)(cid:53)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:47)(cid:47)(cid:49)(cid:41)(cid:44)(cid:48)(cid:37)(cid:43)(cid:42)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:51)(cid:36)(cid:37)(cid:31)(cid:36)(cid:1)(cid:51)(cid:43)(cid:49)(cid:40)(cid:32)(cid:1)(cid:40)(cid:33)(cid:29)(cid:32)(cid:1)(cid:48)(cid:43)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:42)(cid:1)(cid:37)(cid:41)(cid:44)(cid:29)(cid:37)(cid:46)(cid:41)(cid:33)(cid:42)(cid:48)(cid:1)(cid:30)(cid:33)(cid:37)(cid:42)(cid:35)(cid:1)(cid:46)(cid:33)(cid:31)(cid:43)(cid:35)(cid:42)(cid:37)(cid:47)(cid:33)(cid:32)(cid:1)(cid:37)(cid:42)(cid:1)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:43)(cid:47)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:17)(cid:19)(cid:28)(cid:47)(cid:7)(cid:1)

(cid:10)(cid:16)(cid:30)(cid:1)(cid:12)(cid:26)(cid:26)(cid:28)(cid:21)(cid:24)(cid:27)(cid:19)(cid:23)(cid:22)(cid:26)(cid:1)(cid:1)
(cid:17)(cid:29)(cid:47)(cid:36)(cid:1)(cid:34)(cid:40)(cid:43)(cid:51)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:1)
(cid:27)(cid:36)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:50)(cid:29)(cid:40)(cid:49)(cid:33)(cid:6)(cid:37)(cid:42)(cid:6)(cid:49)(cid:47)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:31)(cid:29)(cid:40)(cid:31)(cid:49)(cid:40)(cid:29)(cid:48)(cid:37)(cid:43)(cid:42)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:35)(cid:33)(cid:42)(cid:33)(cid:46)(cid:29)(cid:40)(cid:40)(cid:53)(cid:1)(cid:49)(cid:47)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:32)(cid:37)(cid:47)(cid:31)(cid:43)(cid:49)(cid:42)(cid:48)(cid:33)(cid:32)(cid:1)(cid:34)(cid:49)(cid:48)(cid:49)(cid:46)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:31)(cid:29)(cid:47)(cid:36)(cid:1)(cid:34)(cid:40)(cid:43)(cid:51)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:30)(cid:29)(cid:47)(cid:33)(cid:32)(cid:1)(cid:43)(cid:42)(cid:1)(cid:34)(cid:37)(cid:42)(cid:29)(cid:42)(cid:31)(cid:37)(cid:29)(cid:40)(cid:1)(cid:44)(cid:40)(cid:29)(cid:42)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:44)(cid:44)(cid:46)(cid:43)(cid:50)(cid:33)(cid:32)(cid:1)(cid:30)(cid:53)(cid:1)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:16)(cid:43)(cid:29)(cid:46)(cid:32)(cid:1)(cid:31)(cid:43)(cid:50)(cid:33)(cid:46)(cid:37)(cid:42)(cid:35)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:1)(cid:34)(cid:37)(cid:50)(cid:33)(cid:6)(cid:53)(cid:33)(cid:29)(cid:46)(cid:1)
(cid:44)(cid:33)(cid:46)(cid:37)(cid:43)(cid:32)(cid:1)(cid:3)(cid:29)(cid:40)(cid:37)(cid:35)(cid:42)(cid:33)(cid:32)(cid:1)(cid:51)(cid:37)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:1)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:19)(cid:46)(cid:43)(cid:49)(cid:44)(cid:56)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:20)(cid:42)(cid:48)(cid:33)(cid:35)(cid:46)(cid:29)(cid:48)(cid:33)(cid:32)(cid:1)(cid:26)(cid:48)(cid:46)(cid:29)(cid:48)(cid:33)(cid:35)(cid:37)(cid:31)(cid:1)(cid:16)(cid:49)(cid:47)(cid:37)(cid:42)(cid:33)(cid:47)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:24)(cid:40)(cid:29)(cid:42)(cid:1)(cid:44)(cid:46)(cid:43)(cid:31)(cid:33)(cid:47)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:42)(cid:32)(cid:1)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:40)(cid:43)(cid:42)(cid:35)(cid:33)(cid:46)(cid:6)(cid:48)(cid:33)(cid:46)(cid:41)(cid:1)(cid:50)(cid:37)(cid:29)(cid:30)(cid:37)(cid:40)(cid:37)(cid:48)(cid:53)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:47)(cid:47)(cid:33)(cid:47)(cid:47)(cid:41)(cid:33)(cid:42)(cid:48)(cid:1)(cid:44)(cid:33)(cid:46)(cid:37)(cid:43)(cid:32)(cid:4)(cid:7)(cid:1)(cid:27)(cid:36)(cid:33)(cid:47)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:46)(cid:33)(cid:1)
(cid:55)(cid:30)(cid:43)(cid:48)(cid:48)(cid:43)(cid:41)(cid:6)(cid:49)(cid:44)(cid:56)(cid:1)(cid:34)(cid:43)(cid:46)(cid:33)(cid:31)(cid:29)(cid:47)(cid:48)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:30)(cid:29)(cid:47)(cid:33)(cid:32)(cid:1)(cid:43)(cid:42)(cid:1)(cid:32)(cid:33)(cid:48)(cid:29)(cid:37)(cid:40)(cid:33)(cid:32)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:42)(cid:29)(cid:40)(cid:53)(cid:47)(cid:37)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:30)(cid:53)(cid:1)(cid:31)(cid:43)(cid:42)(cid:48)(cid:46)(cid:29)(cid:31)(cid:48)(cid:1)(cid:34)(cid:43)(cid:46)(cid:1)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:46)(cid:33)(cid:50)(cid:33)(cid:42)(cid:49)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:49)(cid:42)(cid:32)(cid:33)(cid:46)(cid:1)(cid:31)(cid:43)(cid:42)(cid:48)(cid:46)(cid:29)(cid:31)(cid:48)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:42)(cid:32)(cid:1)(cid:30)(cid:53)(cid:1)(cid:43)(cid:44)(cid:44)(cid:43)(cid:46)(cid:48)(cid:49)(cid:42)(cid:37)(cid:48)(cid:53)(cid:1)(cid:34)(cid:43)(cid:46)(cid:1)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:44)(cid:37)(cid:44)(cid:33)(cid:40)(cid:37)(cid:42)(cid:33)(cid:7)(cid:1)(cid:24)(cid:37)(cid:44)(cid:33)(cid:40)(cid:37)(cid:42)(cid:33)(cid:1)
(cid:43)(cid:44)(cid:44)(cid:43)(cid:46)(cid:48)(cid:49)(cid:42)(cid:37)(cid:48)(cid:37)(cid:33)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:46)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:31)(cid:29)(cid:48)(cid:33)(cid:35)(cid:43)(cid:46)(cid:37)(cid:47)(cid:33)(cid:32)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:55)(cid:30)(cid:29)(cid:47)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:31)(cid:29)(cid:47)(cid:33)(cid:56)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:42)(cid:32)(cid:1)(cid:55)(cid:36)(cid:37)(cid:35)(cid:36)(cid:1)(cid:31)(cid:29)(cid:47)(cid:33)(cid:56)(cid:1)(cid:30)(cid:53)(cid:1)(cid:41)(cid:29)(cid:42)(cid:29)(cid:35)(cid:33)(cid:41)(cid:33)(cid:42)(cid:48)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:42)(cid:32)(cid:1)(cid:43)(cid:42)(cid:40)(cid:53)(cid:1)(cid:55)(cid:30)(cid:29)(cid:47)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:31)(cid:29)(cid:47)(cid:33)(cid:56)(cid:1)(cid:43)(cid:44)(cid:44)(cid:43)(cid:46)(cid:48)(cid:49)(cid:42)(cid:37)(cid:48)(cid:37)(cid:33)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:46)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:37)(cid:42)(cid:31)(cid:40)(cid:49)(cid:32)(cid:33)(cid:32)(cid:1)(cid:37)(cid:42)(cid:1)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:34)(cid:37)(cid:42)(cid:29)(cid:42)(cid:31)(cid:37)(cid:29)(cid:40)(cid:1)
(cid:44)(cid:40)(cid:29)(cid:42)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:49)(cid:47)(cid:33)(cid:32)(cid:1)(cid:34)(cid:43)(cid:46)(cid:1)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:50)(cid:29)(cid:40)(cid:49)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:37)(cid:42)(cid:6)(cid:49)(cid:47)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:31)(cid:29)(cid:40)(cid:31)(cid:49)(cid:40)(cid:29)(cid:48)(cid:37)(cid:43)(cid:42)(cid:47)(cid:7)(cid:1)(cid:1)

(cid:17)(cid:29)(cid:47)(cid:36)(cid:1)(cid:34)(cid:40)(cid:43)(cid:51)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:34)(cid:43)(cid:46)(cid:1)(cid:44)(cid:33)(cid:46)(cid:37)(cid:43)(cid:32)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:30)(cid:33)(cid:53)(cid:43)(cid:42)(cid:32)(cid:1)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:33)(cid:47)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:44)(cid:33)(cid:46)(cid:37)(cid:43)(cid:32)(cid:47)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:46)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:33)(cid:52)(cid:48)(cid:46)(cid:29)(cid:44)(cid:43)(cid:40)(cid:29)(cid:48)(cid:33)(cid:32)(cid:1)(cid:30)(cid:29)(cid:47)(cid:33)(cid:32)(cid:1)(cid:43)(cid:42)(cid:1)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:40)(cid:29)(cid:47)(cid:48)(cid:1)(cid:53)(cid:33)(cid:29)(cid:46)(cid:1)(cid:43)(cid:34)(cid:1)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:44)(cid:40)(cid:29)(cid:42)(cid:47)(cid:5)(cid:1)(cid:51)(cid:37)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:1)(cid:48)(cid:33)(cid:46)(cid:41)(cid:37)(cid:42)(cid:29)(cid:40)(cid:1)(cid:35)(cid:46)(cid:43)(cid:51)(cid:48)(cid:36)(cid:6)(cid:46)(cid:29)(cid:48)(cid:33)(cid:1)(cid:29)(cid:47)(cid:47)(cid:49)(cid:41)(cid:44)(cid:48)(cid:37)(cid:43)(cid:42)(cid:1)
(cid:29)(cid:44)(cid:44)(cid:40)(cid:37)(cid:33)(cid:32)(cid:7)(cid:1)(cid:1)
(cid:1)

(cid:1)

140
(cid:6)(cid:7)(cid:5)(cid:1)

QinetiQ Group plc

(cid:8)(cid:16)(cid:19)(cid:13)(cid:24)(cid:16)(cid:8)(cid:1)(cid:6)(cid:22)(cid:20)(cid:25)(cid:21)(cid:1)(cid:21)(cid:17)(cid:11)(cid:1)

(cid:1)(cid:5)(cid:19)(cid:19)(cid:25)(cid:10)(cid:17)(cid:1)(cid:9)(cid:13)(cid:21)(cid:20)(cid:22)(cid:24)(cid:1)(cid:10)(cid:19)(cid:12)(cid:1)(cid:5)(cid:11)(cid:11)(cid:20)(cid:25)(cid:19)(cid:24)(cid:23)(cid:1)(cid:4)(cid:2)(cid:4)(cid:3)(cid:1)

Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87% Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87% Financial Statements 

Notes to the Financial Statements continued 

Terminal growth rates and discount rates 
The specific plans for each of the CGUs have been extrapolated using the terminal growth rates as detailed below. Growth rates are based on 
management’s estimates which take into consideration the long-term nature of the industry in which the CGUs operate and external forecasts 
as to the likely growth of the industry in the longer term. The Group’s weighted average cost of capital was used as a basis in determining the 
discount  rate  to be  applied,  adjusted  for  risks  specific  to  the  market  characteristics of  CGUs,  as  appropriate on  a pre-tax  basis. This  is 
considered an appropriate estimate of a market participant discount rate. 

All figures % 
2021: (2020) 
Terminal growth rate 
Pre-tax discount rate  

QNA 

Target 
Systems 

Space NV 

MTEQ 

Inzpire 

Australia 

QinetiQ 
Germany 

NSC 

Naimuri 

2.1 (2.1) 

1.7 (1.8) 
11.3 (11.3)  12.2 (10.2) 

1.7 (1.8) 
2.1 (2.1) 
11.9 (9.8)  11.3 (11.3) 

1.7 (1.8) 

2.3 (2.3) 
12.8 (11.3)  10.0 (10.0) 

1.5 (1.5) 
1.7 (1.8) 
9.3 (8.7)  12.3 (10.3) 

1.7 (N/A) 
12.2 (N/A) 

The value of the terminal year cash flow, the discount rate and the terminal growth rates have a significant impact on the value of the 
discounted cash flow. Sensitivities are provided below for each of the significant CGUs. 

Significant CGUs  
QinetiQ North America (QNA) 
The carrying value of the goodwill for the QNA CGU was £39.6m as at 31 March 2021 (2020: £43.9m). The recoverable amount of this CGU 
as at 31 March 2021, based on value in use and calculated using the assumptions noted above, is higher than the carrying value of net 
operating assets (of £94.3m). The key sensitivity impacting on the value in use calculations is the terminal year cash flows. These cash flows 
include certain assumptions around growth of new product lines and the success of winning certain government contracts. An increase in 
the discount rate by 1%, a decrease in the terminal growth rate by 1% or a decrease in the terminal year cash flows of £2.0m would not cause 
the net operating assets to exceed their recoverable amount.  

MTEQ 
The carrying value of the goodwill for the MTEQ CGU as at 31 March 2021 was £33.0m (2020: £36.6m). The recoverable amount of this CGU 
as at 31 March 2021, based on value in use and calculated using the assumptions noted above, is higher than the carrying value of net 
operating assets (of £92.7m). The key sensitivity impacting on the value in use calculations is the terminal year cash flows. An increase in 
the discount rate by 1%, a decrease in the terminal growth rate by 1% or a decrease in the terminal year cash flows of £2.0m would not cause 
the net operating assets to exceed their recoverable amount. 

Target Systems 
The carrying value of the goodwill for the Target Systems CGU as at 31 March 2021 was £24.3m (2020: £24.2m). The recoverable amount 
of this CGU as at 31 March 2021, based on value in use and calculated using the assumptions noted above, is higher than the carrying value 
of net operating assets (of £100.2m). The key sensitivity impacting on the value in use calculations is the terminal year cash flows. An increase 
in the discount rate by 1%, a decrease in the terminal growth rate by 1% or a decrease in the terminal year cash flows of £2.0m would not 
cause  the  net  operating  assets  to  exceed  their  recoverable  amount.  COVID-19  had  resulted  in  temporary  closure  of  this  businesses’ 
manufacturing site. This short-term impact on trading is not considered to have a significant impact on the long-term cash flows of this CGU. 

Germany 
The carrying value of the goodwill for the Germany CGU as at 31 March 2021 was £2.7m (2020: £28.7m). The reduction results from an 
impairment of £25.4m in the year following a reduction in the value in use, calculated using the assumptions noted above. Our German 
operations performed below expectations for orders, revenue, profit and cash flow in the year with some key contract losses during the year. 
These contract losses have a knock-on impact for future years’ profitability and cash flow and hence a further impairment (following on from 
a £4.3m impairment in the prior year) was required. Following a detailed review of the business’s current pipeline and assessing numerous 
other variables, an impairment of £25.4m has been recognised in the current year. The key sensitivity impacting on the value in use calculations 
is the terminal year cash flows. An increase in the discount rate by 1%, a decrease in the terminal growth rate by 1% or a decrease in the 
terminal year cash flows of £2.0m would have increased the impairment charge by £5.1m, £3.9m and £20.4m respectively. Such a level of 
incremental impairment would fully erode the residual carrying value of goodwill and require impairment of an element of the Germany CGU’s 
£29.5m carrying value of acquisition-related intangible assets. 

Inzpire 
The carrying value of the goodwill for the Inzpire CGU as at 31 March 2021 was £11.7m (2020: £11.7m). The key sensitivity impacting on the 
value in use calculations is the terminal year cash flows. An increase in the discount rate by 1%, a decrease in the terminal growth rate by 1% 
or a decrease in the terminal year cash flows of £1.0m would not cause the net operating assets to exceed their recoverable amount. 

Naimuri 
The carrying value of the goodwill for the Naimuri CGU as at 31 March 2021 was £14.8m (2020: nil). The key sensitivity impacting on the 
value in use calculations is the terminal year cash flows. An increase in the discount rate by 1%, a decrease in the terminal growth rate by 
1% or a decrease in the terminal year cash flows of £2.0m would not cause the net operating assets to exceed their recoverable amount. 

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

141

QinetiQ Group plc

141 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

Notes to the Financial Statements continued QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 133 Financial Statements Revenue by major customer type For the year ended 31 March  ‘Other’ does not contain any customers with revenue in excess of 10% of total Group revenue. The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that are unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the reporting period: Management expects that 27% (£800.5m) of revenue allocated to unsatisfied contracts as of 31 March 2021 will be recognised as revenue during the next reporting period.  The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that were unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the prior reporting period:  Revenue of £144m was recognised during the year that was previously unrecognised as at the previous year end and reported as a contract liability. 3. Segmental analysis The analysis by business segment is presented in accordance with IFRS 8 Operating Segments, on the basis of those reportable segments whose operating results are regularly reviewed by the Board (the Chief Operating Decision Maker as defined by IFRS 8) and are aligned with the Group’s strategic direction, determined with reference to the products and services they provide, as follows: EMEA Services provides technical assurance, test and evaluation and training services, underpinned by long-term contracts. EMEA Services comprises the following business units which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8: Maritime & Land; Air & Space, Cyber & Information and the International business.  Global Products combines all other business units not aggregated within EMEA Services, including the QinetiQ US business, Space Products and EMEA Products (which includes QinetiQ Target Systems). Generally these business units (which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8) deliver innovative solutions and products which includes contract-funded research and development and developing intellectual property in partnership with key customers and through internal funding with potential for new revenue streams.  Operating segments  1 The measure of profit presented to the Chief Operating Decision Maker is operating profit stated before specific adjusting items (‘underlying operating profit’). The specific adjusting items are detailed in note 4.  2 Definitions of the Group’s ‘Alternative performance measures’ can be found in the glossary on page 183. No measure of segmental assets and liabilities is reported as this information is not regularly provided to the Chief Operating Decision Maker.   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 UK government 794.6 667.2 US government 140.8 116.2 Other 342.8 289.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 All figures in £ million 2022 2023 2024 2025+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 800.5 523.9 395.9 1,223.8 2,944.1 All figures in £ million 2021 2022 2023 2024+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 849.3 484.9 375.5 1,395.2 3,104.9  2021 2020  All figures in £ million Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 EMEA Services 939.9 118.6 797.4 100.6 Global Products 338.3 33.2 275.5 32.6 Total operating segments  1,278.2 151.8 1,072.9 133.2 Underlying operating margin2  11.9%  12.4% Financial Statements 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 

For the year ended 31 March 

15. Intangible assets 
For the year ended 31 March 2021 

All figures in £ million 
Cost 
At 1 April 2020 
Reclassifications from PPE 
Reclassifications 
Additions – internally developed* 
Additions – purchased* 
Additions – recognised on acquisition 
Business divestments 
Foreign exchange 
At 31 March 2021 

Accumulated amortisation and impairment 
At 1 April 2020 
Amortisation charge for year 
Reclassifications 
Business divestments 
Foreign exchange 
At 31 March 2021 

Acquired intangibles 

Customer 
relationships 

Development 
costs 

Other 
intangibles^ 

Other 

117.5 
– 
– 
– 
– 
9.3 
(8.9)
(5.4)
112.5 

(44.4)
(7.7)
– 
8.9 
3.1 
(40.1)

98.7 
– 
(2.5)
– 
– 
1.9 
(9.0)
(6.3)
82.8 

(63.8)
(3.2)
0.7 
7.7 
4.2 
(54.4)

27.4 
– 
8.5 
2.5 
0.1 
– 
(10.3)
– 
28.2 

(21.6)
(2.4)
(0.9)
8.1 
– 
(16.8)

68.2 
0.1 
(6.0)
5.3 
6.4 
– 
(12.1)
(0.9)
61.0 

(43.1)
(2.3)
0.2 
10.9 
0.3 
(34.0)

Total 

311.8 
0.1 
– 
7.8 
6.5 
11.2 
(40.3)
(12.6)
284.5 

(172.9)
(15.6)
– 
35.6 
7.6 
(145.3)

Net book value at 31 March 2021 

72.4 

28.4 

11.4 

27.0 

139.2 

^  Includes Assets In Course Of Construction of closing net book value of £12.1m (2020: £14.4m) 
*  Additions per the table above are lower than the capital expenditure included in the cash flow statement due to the relative timing of cash payments compared to the 

recognition of balance sheet assets   

‘Other’ consists primarily of intellectual property and existing technology arising on acquisition of businesses. Significant individual assets 
include: customer relationships associated with MTEQ, Germany and NSC (£16.6m; £25.5m; £3.7m respectively) with remaining amortisation 
period of approximately 8.8 years, 11.2 years, 9.8 years respectively and acquired technology associated with MTEQ, Germany, and NSC 
(£14.3m; £4.3m; £2.3m respectively) with remaining amortisation period of approximately 8.8 years, 8.5 years and 8.8 years respectively.  

For the year ended 31 March 2020 

All figures in £ million 
Cost 
At 1 April 2019 
Reclassifications from PPE 
Reclassifications 
Additions – internally developed 
Additions – purchased 
Additions – recognised on acquisition 
Foreign exchange 
At 31 March 2020 

Accumulated amortisation and impairment 
At 1 April 2019 
Amortisation charge for year 
Foreign exchange 
At 31 March 2020 

Acquired intangibles 

Customer 
relationships 

Development 
costs 

Other 
intangibles^ 

Other 

90.2 
– 
– 
– 
– 
24.5 
2.8 
117.5 

(38.4)
(5.3)
(0.7)
(44.4)

76.0 
– 
– 
– 
– 
20.3 
2.4 
98.7 

(59.5)
(2.2)
(2.1)
(63.8)

25.8 
0.1 
0.4 
0.7 
0.2 
0.7 
(0.5)
27.4 

(20.6)
(1.4)
0.4 
(21.6)

Total 

244.3 
0.3 
– 
8.7 
5.4 
45.5 
7.6 
311.8 

52.3 
0.2 
(0.4)
8.0 
5.2 
– 
2.9 
68.2 

(37.3)
(2.9)
(2.9)
(43.1)

(155.8)
(11.8)
(5.3)
(172.9)

Net book value at 31 March 2020 

73.1 

34.9 

5.8 

25.1 

138.9 

^  Includes Assets In Course Of Construction with net book value at 31 March 2020 of £14.4m. 

142
142 

QinetiQ Group plc

QinetiQ Group plc 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87% Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87%  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements continued 

Financial Statements 

16. Property, plant and equipment
For the year ended 31 March 2021

All figures in £ million 

Cost  
At 1 April 2020  
Reclassifications to intangibles 
Reclassifications/transfers 
Additions – purchased* 
Additions - recognised on acquisition 
Disposals 
Business divestments 
Foreign exchange  
At 31 March 2021 

Accumulated depreciation and impairment 
At 1 April 2020 
Charge 
Disposals 
Business divestments 
Impairment 
Foreign exchange  
At 31 March 2021 

Owned assets 

Right of use assets 

Land and 
buildings 

Plant, 
machinery  
and vehicles 

Computers 
and office 
equipment 

Assets under 
construction 

Land and 
buildings 

Plant, 
machinery  
and vehicles 

Computers 
and office 
equipment 

325.6 
– 
19.8 
11.0 
0.1 
(1.7) 
(0.3) 
(0.7) 
353.8 

(183.9) 
(12.0) 
1.7 
0.3 
(0.5) 
0.6 
(193.8) 

264.2 
– 
10.0 
8.9 
0.2 
(26.7) 
(5.6) 
(2.1) 
248.9 

(167.8) 
(15.5) 
26.2 
4.7 
– 
1.6 
(150.8) 

70.5 
– 
13.9 
5.8 
0.1 
(5.0) 
(3.1) 
(0.3) 
81.9 

(42.4) 
(9.7) 
4.9 
2.9 
– 
0.3 
(44.0) 

84.6 
(0.1) 
(43.7) 
36.7 
– 
(0.3) 
– 
(0.3) 
76.9 

– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 

Total  

819.0 
(0.1) 
– 
73.5 
1.6 
(39.5) 
(13.8) 
(7.1) 
833.6 

(443.4) 
(45.6) 
37.1 
11.0 
(0.5) 
5.0 
(436.4) 

0.4 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
0.4 

(0.3) 
(0.1) 
– 
– 
– 
– 
(0.4) 

56.1 
– 
– 
11.1 
1.2 
(5.5) 
(4.8) 
(3.3) 
54.8 

(36.6) 
(5.6) 
4.1 
3.1 
–
2.0 
(33.0) 

19.5 

21.8 

17.6 
– 
– 
– 
– 
(0.3) 
– 
(0.4) 
16.9 

(12.4) 
(2.7) 
0.2 
– 
– 
0.5 
(14.4) 

5.2 

2.5 

Opening net book value 

141.7 

96.4 

28.1 

84.6 

Closing Net Book value 

160.0 

98.1 

37.9 

76.9 

0.1 

375.6 

–– 

397.2 

* Additions per the table above are higher than the capital expenditure included in the cash flow statement due to the relative timing of cash payments compared to the

recognition of balance sheet assets 

For the year ended 31 March 2020 

All figures in £ million 

Cost  
At 1 April 2019 
Additions – purchased 
Additions – recognised on acquisition 
Reclassifications to intangibles 
Reclassifications/transfers 
Disposals 
Foreign exchange  
At 31 March 2020 

Accumulated depreciation and impairment 
At 1 April 2019 
Charge for year 
Impairment reversal 
Disposals 
Foreign exchange  
At 31 March 2020 

Owned assets 

Land and 
buildings 

Plant, 
machinery  
and vehicles 

Computers 
and office 
equipment 

Assets under 
construction 

Land and 
buildings 

Right of use assets 

Plant, 
machinery  
and vehicles 

Computers 
and office 
equipment 

306.9 
8.1 
0.8 
– 
9.6 
– 
0.2 
325.6 

(174.0) 
(9.7) 
– 
– 
(0.2) 
(183.9) 

237.2 
16.6 
0.7 
– 
10.3 
(1.4) 
0.8 
264.2 

(155.6) 
(13.2) 
0.4 
1.4 
(0.8) 
(167.8) 

62.9 
2.1 
– 
– 
7.2 
(1.8) 
0.1 
70.5 

(35.3) 
(8.8) 
– 
1.8 
(0.1) 
(42.4) 

53.4 
58.6 
– 
(0.3) 
(27.1) 
– 
– 
84.6 

– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 

56.6 
1.0 
2.5 
– 
– 
(4.2) 
0.2 
56.1 

(35.7) 
(5.1) 
– 
4.2 
–
(36.6) 

15.7 
3.0 
– 
– 
– 
(1.2) 
0.1 
17.6 

(9.1) 
(4.5) 
– 
1.2 
– 
(12.4) 

0.4 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
0.4 

(0.2) 
(0.1) 
– 
– 
– 
(0.3) 

Total  

733.1 
89.4 
4.0 
(0.3) 
– 
(8.6) 
1.4 
819.0 

(409.9) 
(41.4) 
0.4 
8.6 
(1.1) 
(443.4) 

Net book value at 31 March 2020 

141.7 

96.4 

28.1 

84.6 

19.5 

5.2 

0.1 

375.6 

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

143

QinetiQ Group plc 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

143 

Notes to the Financial Statements continued QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 133 Financial Statements Revenue by major customer type For the year ended 31 March  ‘Other’ does not contain any customers with revenue in excess of 10% of total Group revenue. The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that are unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the reporting period: Management expects that 27% (£800.5m) of revenue allocated to unsatisfied contracts as of 31 March 2021 will be recognised as revenue during the next reporting period.  The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that were unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the prior reporting period:  Revenue of £144m was recognised during the year that was previously unrecognised as at the previous year end and reported as a contract liability. 3. Segmental analysis The analysis by business segment is presented in accordance with IFRS 8 Operating Segments, on the basis of those reportable segments whose operating results are regularly reviewed by the Board (the Chief Operating Decision Maker as defined by IFRS 8) and are aligned with the Group’s strategic direction, determined with reference to the products and services they provide, as follows: EMEA Services provides technical assurance, test and evaluation and training services, underpinned by long-term contracts. EMEA Services comprises the following business units which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8: Maritime & Land; Air & Space, Cyber & Information and the International business.  Global Products combines all other business units not aggregated within EMEA Services, including the QinetiQ US business, Space Products and EMEA Products (which includes QinetiQ Target Systems). Generally these business units (which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8) deliver innovative solutions and products which includes contract-funded research and development and developing intellectual property in partnership with key customers and through internal funding with potential for new revenue streams.  Operating segments  1 The measure of profit presented to the Chief Operating Decision Maker is operating profit stated before specific adjusting items (‘underlying operating profit’). The specific adjusting items are detailed in note 4.  2 Definitions of the Group’s ‘Alternative performance measures’ can be found in the glossary on page 183. No measure of segmental assets and liabilities is reported as this information is not regularly provided to the Chief Operating Decision Maker.   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 UK government 794.6 667.2 US government 140.8 116.2 Other 342.8 289.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 All figures in £ million 2022 2023 2024 2025+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 800.5 523.9 395.9 1,223.8 2,944.1 All figures in £ million 2021 2022 2023 2024+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 849.3 484.9 375.5 1,395.2 3,104.9  2021 2020  All figures in £ million Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 EMEA Services 939.9 118.6 797.4 100.6 Global Products 338.3 33.2 275.5 32.6 Total operating segments  1,278.2 151.8 1,072.9 133.2 Underlying operating margin2  11.9%  12.4% Financial StatementsNotes to the Financial Statements 

For the year ended 31 March 

17. Equity accounted investments  
As at 31 March  

All figures in £ million 
Non-current assets 
Current assets 

Current liabilities 
Non-current liabilities 

Net assets of joint ventures and associates 
Net assets of joint ventures 
Net assets of associate 
Net assets of joint ventures and associates 

 JV’s and 
associates 
financial 
results 
0.7 
12.9 
13.6 
(4.1)
(1.3)
(5.4)
8.2 

2021 
 Group net 
share of 
JV’s and 
associates 
0.3 
6.5 
6.8 
(2.0)
(0.6)
(2.6)
4.2 
1.0 
3.2 
4.2 

 JV’s and 
associates 
financial 
results 
1.4 
23.3 
24.7 
(15.9)
(2.0)
(17.9)
6.8 

2020 
 Group net 
share of 
JV’s and 
associates 
0.7 
11.3 
12.0 
(7.4)
(1.0)
(8.4)
3.6 
0.8 
2.8 
3.6 

During the year the Group sold a share of an investment in a middle-east joint venture for a gain of £0.3m.  

18. Deferred tax 
For the year ended 31 March 2021 
Deferred tax asset 

All figures in £ million 
At 1 April 2020 
(Charged)/credited to income statement 
Credited to other comprehensive income 
Credited to equity 
Transferred to current tax 
Eliminated on disposal of businesses 
Reclassification 
Foreign exchange 
Gross deferred tax asset at 31 March 2021 
Less: liability available for offset  
Net deferred tax asset at 31 March 2021 

Deferred tax liability  

All figures in £ million 
At 1 April 2020 
(Charged)/credited to income statement 
Credited to other comprehensive income 
Acquired in business combination 
Reclassification 
Foreign exchange 
Gross deferred tax liability at 31 March 2021 
Less: asset available for offset  
Net deferred tax liability at 31 March 2021 

Intellectual 
property 
0.3 
(0.1)
– 
– 
– 
(0.2)
– 
– 
– 

Short-term 
timing 
differences 
15.6 
(1.2)
1.0 
0.5 
(0.3)
– 
(1.8)
(1.1)
12.7 

Carried 
forward 
interest 
expense 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
1.4 
– 
1.4 

Lease 
liabilities 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
5.1 
– 
5.1 

Tax  
losses 
7.8 
1.3 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
(0.6)
8.5 

Owned 
property, 
plant & 
equipment 
(26.8)
(6.8)
– 
– 
– 
0.1 
(33.5)

Pension 
surplus 
(63.8) 
(1.5) 
19.8 
– 
– 
–  
(45.5) 

Right of use 
assets 
– 
– 
– 
– 
(4.7) 
– 
(4.7) 

 Acquisition 
intangibles 
(21.1)
0.8 
– 
(2.1)
– 
0.4 
(22.0)

Total 
23.7 
– 
1.0 
0.5 
(0.3)
(0.2)
4.7 
(1.7)
27.7 
(16.0)
11.7 

Total 
(111.7)
(7.5)
19.8 
(2.1)
(4.7)
0.5 
(105.7)
16.0 
(89.7)

Deferred tax has been calculated at the rate at which the timing difference is expected to reverse using the enacted future statutory rates.  

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset where there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets and liabilities and where the 
deferred tax balances relate to the same taxation authority. Deferred tax has been calculated using the enacted future statutory tax rates.  To 
provide additional information at the end of the period, various items have been reclassified out of short term timing differences as shown 
above. 

At 31 March 2021 the Group had unused tax losses and US carried forward interest expense of £73.2m (2020: £90.3m) which are available 
for offset against future taxable profits. Deferred tax assets are recognised on the balance sheet of £8.4m (2020: £7.8m) in respect of £35.9m 
(2020: £37.3m) of US net operating losses, £0.1m in respect of £0.5m of Canadian net operating losses and £1.4m (2020: £1.5m) in respect 

144
144 

QinetiQ Group plc

QinetiQ Group plc 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87% Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87%  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the Financial Statements continued 

of £5.2m (2020: £5.8m) of US carried forward interest expense. No deferred tax asset is recognised in respect of the remaining £31.6m  
(2020: £47.2m) of losses/carried forward interest expense due to uncertainty over the timing and extent of their utilisation. Full recognition  
of the remaining losses/interest would increase the deferred tax asset by £8.4m (2020: £12.2m). The Group has £29.1m (2020: £33.8m)  
of  time-limited  US  net  operating  losses  of  which  £20.5m  (2020:  £22.8m)  will  expire  in  2035,  £8.6m  (2020:  £9.5m)  in  2036  and  £nil  
(2020: £1.5m) in 2038.  

There are no material temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiaries or interests in joint ventures for which deferred tax 
liabilities have not been recognised. 

For the year ended 31 March 2020 
Deferred tax asset 

All figures in £ million 
At 1 April 2019 
Adjustment for change in accounting policy 
Restated opening balance 
(Charged)/credited to income statement 
Charged to equity 
Charged to other comprehensive income 
Transferred to current tax 
Acquired in business combinations 
Foreign exchange 
Gross deferred tax asset at 31 March 2020 
Less: liability available for offset  
Net deferred tax asset at 31 March 2020 

Deferred tax liability  

All figures in £ million 
At 1 April 2019 
(Charged)/credited to income statement 
Charged to other comprehensive income 
Acquired in business combination 
Foreign exchange 
Gross deferred tax liability at 31 March 2020 
Less: asset available for offset  
Net deferred tax liability at 31 March 2020 

19. Current tax 
As at 31 March 

All figures in £ million 
Current tax receivable 
Current tax payable 
Net current tax payable 

20. Inventories 
As at 31 March 

All figures in £ million 
Raw materials 
Work in progress 
Finished goods 
Total inventory 

Intellectual 
property 
0.4 
– 
0.4 
(0.1) 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
0.3 

Short-term 
timing 
differences 
14.0 
0.4 
14.4 
3.7 
(0.8) 
(0.8) 
(1.2) 
0.1 
0.2 
15.6 

 Tax  
losses 
4.9 
– 
4.9 
2.8 
– 
– 
– 
– 
0.1 
7.8 

Owned 
property, 
plant and 
equipment 
(16.1) 
(11.0) 
– 
– 
0.3 
(26.8) 

Pension 
surplus 
(48.6) 
(2.5) 
(12.7) 
– 
– 
(63.8) 

 Acquired 
intangibles 
(19.9) 
0.2 
– 
(1.3) 
(0.1) 
(21.1) 

Total 
19.3 
0.4 
19.7 
6.4 
(0.8) 
(0.8) 
(1.2) 
0.1 
0.3 
23.7 
(10.4) 
13.3 

Total 
(84.6) 
(13.3) 
(12.7) 
(1.3) 
0.2 
(111.7) 
10.4 
(101.3) 

2021 
0.7 
(3.8) 
(3.1) 

2020 
0.2 
(4.1) 
(3.9) 

2021 
36.0 
5.6 
12.8 
54.4 

2020 
27.7 
9.0 
15.6 
52.3 

The Naimuri business acquired in the year and the three businesses disposed in the year contributed a net £9.4m decrease in inventory 
compared to prior year, with organic performance contributing to a more than offsetting increase. 

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

145

QinetiQ Group plc 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

145 

Notes to the Financial Statements continued QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 133 Financial Statements Revenue by major customer type For the year ended 31 March  ‘Other’ does not contain any customers with revenue in excess of 10% of total Group revenue. The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that are unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the reporting period: Management expects that 27% (£800.5m) of revenue allocated to unsatisfied contracts as of 31 March 2021 will be recognised as revenue during the next reporting period.  The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that were unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the prior reporting period:  Revenue of £144m was recognised during the year that was previously unrecognised as at the previous year end and reported as a contract liability. 3. Segmental analysis The analysis by business segment is presented in accordance with IFRS 8 Operating Segments, on the basis of those reportable segments whose operating results are regularly reviewed by the Board (the Chief Operating Decision Maker as defined by IFRS 8) and are aligned with the Group’s strategic direction, determined with reference to the products and services they provide, as follows: EMEA Services provides technical assurance, test and evaluation and training services, underpinned by long-term contracts. EMEA Services comprises the following business units which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8: Maritime & Land; Air & Space, Cyber & Information and the International business.  Global Products combines all other business units not aggregated within EMEA Services, including the QinetiQ US business, Space Products and EMEA Products (which includes QinetiQ Target Systems). Generally these business units (which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8) deliver innovative solutions and products which includes contract-funded research and development and developing intellectual property in partnership with key customers and through internal funding with potential for new revenue streams.  Operating segments  1 The measure of profit presented to the Chief Operating Decision Maker is operating profit stated before specific adjusting items (‘underlying operating profit’). The specific adjusting items are detailed in note 4.  2 Definitions of the Group’s ‘Alternative performance measures’ can be found in the glossary on page 183. No measure of segmental assets and liabilities is reported as this information is not regularly provided to the Chief Operating Decision Maker.   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 UK government 794.6 667.2 US government 140.8 116.2 Other 342.8 289.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 All figures in £ million 2022 2023 2024 2025+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 800.5 523.9 395.9 1,223.8 2,944.1 All figures in £ million 2021 2022 2023 2024+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 849.3 484.9 375.5 1,395.2 3,104.9  2021 2020  All figures in £ million Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 EMEA Services 939.9 118.6 797.4 100.6 Global Products 338.3 33.2 275.5 32.6 Total operating segments  1,278.2 151.8 1,072.9 133.2 Underlying operating margin2  11.9%  12.4% Financial StatementsNotes to the Financial Statements 

For the year ended 31 March 

21. Trade and other receivables
As at 31 March 

All figures in £ million 

Trade receivables 
Contract assets 
Other receivables 
Prepayments 
Total trade and other receivables 

2021 
120.5 
161.1 
7.8 
37.3 
326.7 

2020 
105.0 
103.8 
11.3 
29.9 
250.0 

Trade and other receivables includes assets that are realised as part of the business’s normal operating cycle, including amounts of £11.2m 
that are not expected to be realised within 12 months of the year end. In determining the recoverability of trade receivables, the Group considers 
any change in the credit quality of the trade receivable from the date credit was granted to the reporting date. Credit risk is limited as a result 
of the high percentage of revenue derived from UK and US government agencies. Accordingly, the Directors believe that no credit provision in 
excess of the allowance for doubtful debts is required. As at 31 March 2021 the Group carried a loss allowance in respect of expected credit 
risk of £3.6m (2020: £3.1m).  

Contract  assets  represents unbilled amounts  recoverable  under  customer  contracts  (refer  to  accounting  policies  note 36).  The  Naimuri 
business acquired in the year and the three businesses disposed in the year contributed a net £8.1m decrease in trade and other receivables 
compared to prior year, with organic performance contributing to a more than offsetting increase.  

Ageing of receivables and associated loss allowance for expected credit risk 

As at 31 March 2021 

Gross carrying amount - trade receivables (£m) 
Gross carrying amount - contract assets (£m) 
Expected loss rate (%) 
Loss allowance (£m) 

Movements in the provision for expected credit loss 

All figures in £ million 

At 1 April  
Increase in loss allowance recognised in income statement 
Unutilised amount reversed through income statement 
Utilised (receivables written off) 
Divestments 
Foreign exchange 
At 31 March 

Current  Up to 30 days 
past due 
10.7 
– 
– 
– 

98.5 
161.1 
0.7% 
1.9 

30-120 days 
past due 
11.9 
– 
0.8% 
0.1 

>120 days 
past due 
3.0 
– 
53.3% 
1.6 

Trade 
receivables 
3.1 
1.4 
(2.3) 
(0.1) 
(0.2) 
(0.1) 
1.8 

2021 

Contract 
assets 
– 
1.8 
– 
– 
– 
– 
1.8 

Trade 
receivables 
1.2 
2.2 
(0.3) 
– 
– 
– 
3.1 

Total 

124.1 
161.1 
1.3% 
3.6 

2020 

Contract 
assets 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 

The maximum exposure to credit risk in relation to trade and other receivables at the reporting date is the fair value of trade and other 
receivables. The Group does not hold any collateral as security.  

22. Trade and other payables
As at 31 March 

All figures in £ million 
Trade payables 
Other tax and social security 
Contract liabilities  
Accrued expenses and other payables 
Total current trade and other payables 
Contract liabilities 
Other payables 
Total non-current trade and other payables 
Total trade and other payables 

146
146 

QinetiQ Group plc

QinetiQ Group plc 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

2021 
77.3 
43.7 
157.3 
133.4 
411.7 
36.3 
15.7 
52.0 
463.7 

2020 
65.0 
37.6 
143.9 
133.3 
379.8 
2.7 
22.6 
25.3 
405.1 

Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87% Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87% Notes to the Financial Statements continued 

The Naimuri business acquired in the year and the three businesses disposed in the year contributed a net £13.4m decrease in trade and 
other payables compared to prior year, with organic performance contributing to a more than offsetting increase.  

Financial Statements 

23. Provisions 
For the year ended 31 March 2021 

All figures in £ million 

At 1 April 2020 
Created in year 
Released in year 
Unwind of discount 
Utilised in year 
At 31 March 2021 

Current liability 
Non-current liability  
At 31 March 2021 

Property  

Other  

8.1 
1.8 
(0.7)
0.2 
(1.4)
8.0 

1.6 
6.4 
8.0 

3.4 
2.1 
(1.4)
– 
(0.1)
4.0 

2.6 
1.4 
4.0 

Total 

11.5 
3.9 
(2.1)
0.2 
(1.5)
12.0 

4.2 
7.8 
12.0 

Property provisions relate to under-utilised properties in the UK. The extent of the provision is affected by the timing of when properties can 
be sub-let and the proportion of space that can be sub-let. Based on current assessment the provision will be utilised within 7 years. 

Other provisions relate to a variety of liabilities, the magnitude and timing of utilisation of which are determined by a variety of factors. 

24. Net cash 
As at 31 March 

All figures in £ million 
Current financial assets/(liabilities) 
Deferred financing costs 
Lease liabilities 
Derivative financial instruments 
Total current financial assets/(liabilities) 
Non-current assets/(liabilities) 
Deferred financing costs 
Lease liabilities 
Derivative financial instruments 
Total non-current financial assets/(liabilities) 

Total financial assets/(liabilities) 

Cash  
Cash equivalents 
Total cash and cash equivalents 

Total net cash as defined by the Group 

Assets 

Liabilities 

Assets 

Liabilities 

2021 

Net 

0.4 
(6.9)
0.4 
(6.1)

0.8 
(19.8)
(0.9)
(19.9)

– 
(6.9)
(0.1)
(7.0)

– 
(19.8)
(0.9)
(20.7)

0.4 
– 
0.5 
0.9 

0.8 
– 
– 
0.8 

1.7 

2020 

Net 

0.4 
(8.6) 
6.0 
(2.2) 

0.9 
(19.3) 
(0.5) 
(18.9) 

– 
(8.6)
(0.3)
(8.9)

– 
(19.3)
(0.6)
(19.9)

0.4 
– 
6.3 
6.7 

0.9 
– 
0.1 
1.0 

7.7 

(27.7)

(26.0)

(28.8)

(21.1) 

57.0 
133.1 
190.1 

– 
– 
– 

57.0 
133.1 
190.1 

164.1 

48.8 
57.0 
105.8 

– 
– 
– 

48.8 
57.0 
105.8 

84.7 

At 31 March 2021 the Group held £5.6m (2020: £3.7m) of cash which is restricted in its use.  

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

147

QinetiQ Group plc

147 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

Notes to the Financial Statements continued QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 133 Financial Statements Revenue by major customer type For the year ended 31 March  ‘Other’ does not contain any customers with revenue in excess of 10% of total Group revenue. The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that are unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the reporting period: Management expects that 27% (£800.5m) of revenue allocated to unsatisfied contracts as of 31 March 2021 will be recognised as revenue during the next reporting period.  The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that were unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the prior reporting period:  Revenue of £144m was recognised during the year that was previously unrecognised as at the previous year end and reported as a contract liability. 3. Segmental analysis The analysis by business segment is presented in accordance with IFRS 8 Operating Segments, on the basis of those reportable segments whose operating results are regularly reviewed by the Board (the Chief Operating Decision Maker as defined by IFRS 8) and are aligned with the Group’s strategic direction, determined with reference to the products and services they provide, as follows: EMEA Services provides technical assurance, test and evaluation and training services, underpinned by long-term contracts. EMEA Services comprises the following business units which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8: Maritime & Land; Air & Space, Cyber & Information and the International business.  Global Products combines all other business units not aggregated within EMEA Services, including the QinetiQ US business, Space Products and EMEA Products (which includes QinetiQ Target Systems). Generally these business units (which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8) deliver innovative solutions and products which includes contract-funded research and development and developing intellectual property in partnership with key customers and through internal funding with potential for new revenue streams.  Operating segments  1 The measure of profit presented to the Chief Operating Decision Maker is operating profit stated before specific adjusting items (‘underlying operating profit’). The specific adjusting items are detailed in note 4.  2 Definitions of the Group’s ‘Alternative performance measures’ can be found in the glossary on page 183. No measure of segmental assets and liabilities is reported as this information is not regularly provided to the Chief Operating Decision Maker.   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 UK government 794.6 667.2 US government 140.8 116.2 Other 342.8 289.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 All figures in £ million 2022 2023 2024 2025+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 800.5 523.9 395.9 1,223.8 2,944.1 All figures in £ million 2021 2022 2023 2024+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 849.3 484.9 375.5 1,395.2 3,104.9  2021 2020  All figures in £ million Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 EMEA Services 939.9 118.6 797.4 100.6 Global Products 338.3 33.2 275.5 32.6 Total operating segments  1,278.2 151.8 1,072.9 133.2 Underlying operating margin2  11.9%  12.4% Financial Statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 

For the year ended 31 March 

25. Cash flows from operations 
For the year ended 31 March  

All figures in £ million 
Profit after tax for the year 
Adjustments for: 
Taxation expense 
Net finance income 
Gain on disposal of businesses 
Gain on disposal of investment 
Gain on sale of property 
Impairment charge/(reversal) in respect of property, plant and equipment 
Impairment of goodwill 
Acquisition related remuneration costs not paid as at year end 
Amortisation of purchased or internally developed intangible assets 
Amortisation of intangible assets arising from acquisitions 
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment 
Loss/(profit) on disposal of plant and equipment 
Share of post-tax (profit)/loss of equity accounted entities 
Share-based payments charge 
Retirement benefit contributions in excess of income statement expense 
Net movement in provisions 

Increase in inventories 
Increase in receivables 
Increase in payables 
Changes in working capital 

Net cash flow from operations 

Reconciliation of net cash flow from operations to underlying net cash flow from operations to free cash flow 

All figures in £ million 
Net cash flow from operations 
Add back specific adjusting item: acquisition integration costs 
Add back specific adjusting item: acquisition transaction costs 
Underlying net cash flow from operations 
Add: proceeds from disposal of plant and equipment 
Less: tax and net interest payments 
Less: purchases of intangible assets and property, plant and equipment 
Free cash flow 

Underlying cash conversion ratio 

All figures in £ million 
Underlying operating profit – £ million 
Underlying net cash flow from operations – £ million 
Underlying cash conversion ratio – % 

2021 
124.7 

21.5 
(5.2)
(28.4)
(0.3)
(0.1)
0.5 
25.4 
1.8 
4.7 
10.9 
45.6 
1.0 
(0.7)
10.6 
(1.6)
0.3 
210.7 
(4.6)
(97.3)
89.2 
((1122..77))

2020 
106.5 

16.6 
(5.5)
– 
– 
(14.0)
(0.4)
14.1 
0.5 
4.3 
7.5 
41.4 
(1.6)
0.7 
7.4 
(4.3)
(5.4)
167.8 
(11.3)
(25.5)
35.5 
((11..33))

198.0 

166.5 

2021 
198.0 
– 
1.0 
199.0 
– 
(16.4)
(79.5)
103.1 

2021 
151.8 
199.0 
131% 

2020 
166.5 
3.8 
7.5 
177.8 
1.6 
(10.5)
(109.4)
59.5 

2020 
133.2 
177.8 
133% 

148
148 

QinetiQ Group plc

QinetiQ Group plc 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87% Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87%  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements continued 

Financial Statements 

26. Leases 
Group as a lessor 
The Group receives rental income on certain properties. Primarily these are properties partially occupied by Group companies, with vacant 
space sub-let to third-party tenants. The Group had contracted with tenants for the following future minimum lease payments: 

All figures in £ million 
Within one year 
In the second to fifth years inclusive 
Greater than five years 
Total future minimum lease payments 

Group as a lessee 
Amounts recognised in the balance sheet 
The balance sheet shows the following amounts relating to leases: 

Right-of-use assets (included within Property, Plant & Equipment – see note 16) 
All figures in £ million 
Land and buildings 
Plant, machinery and vehicles 
Computers and office equipment 
Total right of use assets net book value 

Lease liabilities (included within Net cash – see note 24) 
All figures in £ million 
Current 
Non-current 
Total lease liabilities 

2021 
5.7 
9.3 
2.4 
17.4 

2021 
21.8 
2.5 
– 
24.3 

2021 
6.9 
19.8 
2266..77  

2020 
5.2 
10.2 
2.7 
18.1 

2020 
19.5 
5.2 
0.1 
24.8  

2020 
8.6 
19.3 
27.9 

Additions to the right-of-use assets during the 2021 financial year were £12.3m, including assets recognised on acquisition of £1.2m. The 
total cash outflow for leases in 2021 was £9.5m. 

Amounts recognised in the consolidated income statement 
The consolidated income statement includes the following amounts relating to leases: 

All figures in £ million 
Depreciation charge 
Land and buildings 
Plant, machinery and vehicles 
Computers and office equipment 
Total depreciation charge 
Interest expense (included in finance cost) 
Expense relating to short-term leases (included in operating costs) 
Expense relating to low value leases (included in operating costs) 
Total lease and sub-lease expense charged to profit before tax 

Minimum lease payment commitments  
The Group has the following total future minimum lease payment commitments: 

All figures in £ million 
Within one year 
In the second to fifth years inclusive 
Greater than five years 
Total future minimum lease payment commitments 

2021 

2020 

5.6 
2.7 
0.1 
8.4 
1.0 
1.1 
0.2 
10.7 

2021 
6.9 
15.6 
4.2 
26.7 

5.1 
4.5 
0.1 
9.7 
1.0 
1.6 
– 
12.3 

2020 
8.6 
17.8 
1.5 
27.9 

Lease payments represent capital and interest payable by the Group on certain property, plant and equipment. Principal leases are negotiated 
for a term of approximately 10 years. 

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

149

QinetiQ Group plc

149 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

Notes to the Financial Statements continued QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 133 Financial Statements Revenue by major customer type For the year ended 31 March  ‘Other’ does not contain any customers with revenue in excess of 10% of total Group revenue. The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that are unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the reporting period: Management expects that 27% (£800.5m) of revenue allocated to unsatisfied contracts as of 31 March 2021 will be recognised as revenue during the next reporting period.  The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that were unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the prior reporting period:  Revenue of £144m was recognised during the year that was previously unrecognised as at the previous year end and reported as a contract liability. 3. Segmental analysis The analysis by business segment is presented in accordance with IFRS 8 Operating Segments, on the basis of those reportable segments whose operating results are regularly reviewed by the Board (the Chief Operating Decision Maker as defined by IFRS 8) and are aligned with the Group’s strategic direction, determined with reference to the products and services they provide, as follows: EMEA Services provides technical assurance, test and evaluation and training services, underpinned by long-term contracts. EMEA Services comprises the following business units which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8: Maritime & Land; Air & Space, Cyber & Information and the International business.  Global Products combines all other business units not aggregated within EMEA Services, including the QinetiQ US business, Space Products and EMEA Products (which includes QinetiQ Target Systems). Generally these business units (which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8) deliver innovative solutions and products which includes contract-funded research and development and developing intellectual property in partnership with key customers and through internal funding with potential for new revenue streams.  Operating segments  1 The measure of profit presented to the Chief Operating Decision Maker is operating profit stated before specific adjusting items (‘underlying operating profit’). The specific adjusting items are detailed in note 4.  2 Definitions of the Group’s ‘Alternative performance measures’ can be found in the glossary on page 183. No measure of segmental assets and liabilities is reported as this information is not regularly provided to the Chief Operating Decision Maker.   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 UK government 794.6 667.2 US government 140.8 116.2 Other 342.8 289.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 All figures in £ million 2022 2023 2024 2025+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 800.5 523.9 395.9 1,223.8 2,944.1 All figures in £ million 2021 2022 2023 2024+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 849.3 484.9 375.5 1,395.2 3,104.9  2021 2020  All figures in £ million Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 EMEA Services 939.9 118.6 797.4 100.6 Global Products 338.3 33.2 275.5 32.6 Total operating segments  1,278.2 151.8 1,072.9 133.2 Underlying operating margin2  11.9%  12.4% Financial Statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 

For the year ended 31 March 

27. Financial risk management 
The Group’s international operations expose it to financial risks that include the effects of changes in foreign exchange rates, interest rates, 
credit risks and liquidity risks.  

Treasury and risk management policies, which are set by the Board, specify guidelines on financial risks and the use of financial instruments 
to manage risk. The instruments and techniques used to manage exposures include foreign currency derivatives. Group treasury monitors 
financial risks and compliance with risk management policies during the year. There have been no changes in any risk management policies 
during the year or since the year end. For details of the Group’s Treasury policy and management of financial instruments see ‘Additional 
Financial Information’ on page 181. 

A) Fair values of financial instruments  
The table below analyses financial instruments carried at fair value, by valuation method. The different levels have been defined as follows:  

Level 1 – measured using quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities; 

Level 2 – measured using inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly 
(i.e. as prices) or indirectly (i.e. derived from prices). Level 2 derivatives comprise forward foreign exchange contracts which have been fair 
valued using forward exchange rates that are quoted in an active market; 

Level 3 – measured using inputs for the assets or liability that are not based on observable market data (i.e. unobservable inputs).  

The following table presents the Group’s assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value as at 31 March 2021: 

All figures in £ million 
Assets 
Current derivative financial instruments 
Non-current derivative financial instruments 
Financial instruments at fair value through profit or loss 

Liabilities 
Current derivative financial instruments 
Non-current derivative financial instruments 
Total 

Note 

Level 1 

Level 2 

Level 3 

Total 

24 
24 
13 

24 
24 

– 
– 
– 

– 
– 
– 

0.5 
– 
– 

(0.1)
(0.9)
(0.5)

– 
– 
0.9 

– 
– 
0.9 

0.5 
– 
0.9 

(0.1)
(0.9)
0.4 

The following table presents the Group’s assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value as at 31 March 2020:  

All figures in £ million 
Assets 
Current derivative financial instruments 
Non-current derivative financial instruments 
Financial instruments at fair value through profit or loss 

Liabilities 
Current derivative financial instruments 
Non-current derivative financial instruments 
Total 

Note 

Level 1 

Level 2 

Level 3 

Total 

24 
24 
13 

24 
24 

– 
– 
– 

– 
– 
– 

6.3 
0.1 
– 

(0.3) 
(0.6) 
5.5 

– 
– 
– 

– 
– 
– 

6.3 
0.1 
– 

(0.3)
(0.6)
5.5 

For cash and cash equivalents, trade and other receivables and bank and current borrowings, the fair value of the financial instruments 
approximate to their carrying value as a result of the short maturity periods of these financial instruments. For trade and other receivables, 
allowances are made within the carrying value for credit risk. For other financial instruments, the fair value is based on market value, where 
available. Where market values are not available, the fair values have been calculated by discounting cash flows to net present value using 
prevailing market-based interest rates translated at the year-end rates, except for unlisted fixed asset investments where fair value equals 
carrying value. There have been no transfers between levels. 

150
150 

QinetiQ Group plc

QinetiQ Group plc 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87% Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87%  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the Financial Statements continued 

All financial assets and liabilities had a fair value that is identical to book value at 31 March 2021 and 31 March 2020. Detailed analysis is 
provided in the following tables: 

As at 31 March 2021 

All figures in £ million 

Financial assets 
Non-current 
Derivative financial instruments 
Deferred financing costs 
Current 
Trade and other receivables (excluding prepayments) 
Derivative financial instruments 
Deferred financing costs 
Cash and cash equivalents 
Total financial assets 
Financial liabilities 
Non-current 
Trade and other payables (excluding contract liabilities) 
Derivative financial instruments 
Lease liabilities 
Current 
Trade and other payables (excluding contract liabilities) 
Derivative financial instruments 
Lease liabilities 
Total financial liabilities 

Financial 
assets at fair 
value profit 
and loss 

Financial 
assets at 
amortised 
cost 

Financial 
liabilities at 
amortised 
cost 

Note 

Derivatives 
used as 
hedges 

Total 
carrying 
value 

Total fair 
value 

24 
24 

21 
24 
24 
24 

22 
24 

22 
24 

– 
– 

– 
– 
– 
190.1 
190.1 

– 
– 
– 

– 
– 
– 
– 

– 
0.8 

289.4 
– 
0.4 
– 
290.6 

– 
– 
– 

– 
– 
– 
– 

– 
– 

– 
– 
– 
– 
––  

(15.7)
– 
(19.8)

(254.4)
– 
(6.9)
(296.8)

– 
– 

– 
0.5 
– 
– 
0.5 

– 
(0.9)
– 

– 
(0.1)
– 
(1.0)

– 
0.8 

289.4 
0.5 
0.4 
190.1 
481.2 

(15.7)
(0.9)
(19.8)

(254.4)
(0.1)
(6.9)
(297.8)

– 
0.8 

289.4 
0.5 
0.4 
190.1 
481.2 

(15.7)
(0.9)
(19.8)

(254.4)
(0.1)
(6.9)
(297.8)

Total 

190.1 

290.6 

(296.8)

(0.5) 

183.4 

183.4 

As at 31 March 2020 

All figures in £ million 
Financial assets 
Non-current 
Derivative financial instruments 
Deferred financing costs 
Current 
Trade and other receivables (excluding prepayments) 
Derivative financial instruments 
Deferred financing costs 
Cash and cash equivalents 
Total financial assets 
Financial liabilities 
Non-current 
Trade and other payables (excluding contract liabilities) 
Derivative financial instruments 
Lease liabilities 
Current 
Trade and other payables (excluding contract liabilities) 
Derivative financial instruments 
Lease liabilities 
Total financial liabilities 

Financial 
assets at fair 
value profit 
and loss 

Financial 
assets at 
amortised 
cost 

Financial 
liabilities at 
amortised 
cost 

Note 

Derivatives 
used as 
hedges 

Total 
carrying 
value 

Total fair 
value 

24 
24 

21 
24 
24 
24 

22 
24 

22 
24 

– 
– 

– 
– 
– 
105.8 
105.8 

– 
– 
– 

– 
– 
– 
– 

– 
0.9 

220.1 
– 
0.4 
– 
221.4  

– 
– 
– 

– 
– 
– 
– 

– 
– 

– 
– 
– 
– 
– 

(22.6)
– 
(19.3)

(235.9)
– 
(8.6)
(286.4)

0.1 
– 

– 
6.3 
– 
– 
6.4 

– 
(0.6)
– 

– 
(0.3)
– 
(0.9)

0.1 
0.9 

220.1 
6.3 
0.4 
105.8 
333.6 

(22.6)
(0.6)
(19.3)

(235.9)
(0.3)
(8.6)
(287.3)

0.1 
0.9 

220.1 
6.3 
0.4 
105.8 
333.6 

(22.6)
(0.6)
(19.3)

(235.9)
(0.3)
(8.6)
(287.3)

Total 

105.8 

221.4 

(286.4)

5.5 

46.3 

46.3 

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

151

QinetiQ Group plc

151 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

Notes to the Financial Statements continued QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 133 Financial Statements Revenue by major customer type For the year ended 31 March  ‘Other’ does not contain any customers with revenue in excess of 10% of total Group revenue. The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that are unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the reporting period: Management expects that 27% (£800.5m) of revenue allocated to unsatisfied contracts as of 31 March 2021 will be recognised as revenue during the next reporting period.  The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that were unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the prior reporting period:  Revenue of £144m was recognised during the year that was previously unrecognised as at the previous year end and reported as a contract liability. 3. Segmental analysis The analysis by business segment is presented in accordance with IFRS 8 Operating Segments, on the basis of those reportable segments whose operating results are regularly reviewed by the Board (the Chief Operating Decision Maker as defined by IFRS 8) and are aligned with the Group’s strategic direction, determined with reference to the products and services they provide, as follows: EMEA Services provides technical assurance, test and evaluation and training services, underpinned by long-term contracts. EMEA Services comprises the following business units which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8: Maritime & Land; Air & Space, Cyber & Information and the International business.  Global Products combines all other business units not aggregated within EMEA Services, including the QinetiQ US business, Space Products and EMEA Products (which includes QinetiQ Target Systems). Generally these business units (which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8) deliver innovative solutions and products which includes contract-funded research and development and developing intellectual property in partnership with key customers and through internal funding with potential for new revenue streams.  Operating segments  1 The measure of profit presented to the Chief Operating Decision Maker is operating profit stated before specific adjusting items (‘underlying operating profit’). The specific adjusting items are detailed in note 4.  2 Definitions of the Group’s ‘Alternative performance measures’ can be found in the glossary on page 183. No measure of segmental assets and liabilities is reported as this information is not regularly provided to the Chief Operating Decision Maker.   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 UK government 794.6 667.2 US government 140.8 116.2 Other 342.8 289.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 All figures in £ million 2022 2023 2024 2025+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 800.5 523.9 395.9 1,223.8 2,944.1 All figures in £ million 2021 2022 2023 2024+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 849.3 484.9 375.5 1,395.2 3,104.9  2021 2020  All figures in £ million Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 EMEA Services 939.9 118.6 797.4 100.6 Global Products 338.3 33.2 275.5 32.6 Total operating segments  1,278.2 151.8 1,072.9 133.2 Underlying operating margin2  11.9%  12.4% Financial Statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 

For the year ended 31 March 

27. Financial risk management (continued) 
B) Interest rate risk 
The Group operates an interest rate policy designed to optimise interest costs and to reduce volatility in reported earnings. The Group’s current 
policy is to require rates to be fixed for 30%–80% of the level of borrowings, which is achieved primarily through fixed-rate borrowings. Where 
there are significant changes in the level and/or structure of debt, policy permits borrowings to be 100% fixed, with regular Board reviews of 
the appropriateness of this fixed percentage. At 31 March 2021 and 31 March 2020 the Group had no borrowings. 

Financial assets/(liabilities) 
As at 31 March 2021 

All figures in £ million 
Sterling 
US dollar 
Euro 
Australian dollar 
Other 
Total 

As at 31 March 2020 

All figures in £ million 
Sterling 
US dollar 
Euro 
Australian dollar 
Other 
Total 

Financial assets 
Non-interest 
bearing 
0.5 
– 
– 
– 
– 
0.5 

Floating 
155.4 
14.7 
6.6 
9.3 
4.1 
190.1 

Financial liabilities 
Non-interest 
bearing 
(1.0)
– 
– 
– 
– 
(1.0)

Fixed or 
capped 
(7.8)
(15.2)
(2.1)
(1.3)
(0.3)
(26.7)

Financial assets 

Financial liabilities  

Floating 
70.5 
21.4 
4.0 
4.6 
5.3 
105.8 

Non-interest 
bearing 
6.4 
– 
– 
– 
– 
6.4 

Fixed or 
capped 
(restated)* 
(9.6)
(12.3)
(3.7)
(1.7)
(0.6)
(27.9)

Non-interest 
bearing 
(0.8)
– 
– 
– 
– 
(0.8)

* Amounts categorised under fixed or capped financial liabilities as Euro only has been restated to show a revised split across the currencies.     

Floating-rate financial assets attract interest based on the relevant national LIBID equivalent. Floating-rate financial liabilities bear interest at 
the relevant national LIBOR equivalent. Trade and other receivables/payables and deferred finance costs are excluded from this analysis.  

Interest rate risk management 
The revolving credit facility (note 27E) is floating-rate and undrawn as at 31 March 2021.  

C) Currency risk 
Transactional currency exposure 
The Group is exposed to foreign currency risks arising from sales or purchases by businesses in currencies other than their functional currency. 
It is Group policy that when such a sale or purchase is certain, the net foreign exchange exposure is hedged using forward foreign exchange 
contracts. Hedge accounting documentation and effectiveness testing are undertaken for all the Group’s transactional hedge contracts. 

The table below shows the Group’s currency exposures, being exposures on currency transactions that give rise to net currency gains and 
losses  recognised  in  the  income  statement.  Such  exposures  comprise  the  monetary  assets  and  liabilities  of  the  Group  that  are  not 
denominated in the functional currency of the operating company involved. 

Functional currency of the operating company 

All figures in £ millions 
31 March 2021 – Sterling 
31 March 2020– Sterling 

Net foreign currency monetary assets/(liabilities) 

US$ 

7.1 
(52.8)

Euro 

3.3 
(8.3)

A$ 
00..88  
00..33 

Other 

23.8 
(58.5)

Total 

35.0 
(119.3)

The amounts shown in the table take into account the effect of the forward contracts entered into to manage these currency exposures. The 
Group enters into forward foreign currency contracts to hedge the currency exposures that arise on sales and purchases denominated in 
foreign currencies, as the transaction occurs. The principal contract amounts of the outstanding forward currency contracts as at 31 March 
2021 against Sterling are net US dollars sold of £67.3m (US$92.2m), net Euros bought £4.5m (€4.2m), net Canadian dollars sold £21.3m 
(C$36.6m), net United Arab Emirate dirhams sold £3.4m (AED 17.0m), net Swiss Francs bought of £1.4m (CHF 1.7m), net Swedish Krona 
bought of £6.0m (SEK 68.9m), net Norwegian Krona bought £0.2m (NOK 2.8m) and net Australian dollars bought £1.0m (A$ 1.8m). 

152
152 

QinetiQ Group plc

QinetiQ Group plc 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87% Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87%  
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the Financial Statements continued 

Translational currency exposure 
The Group has significant investments in overseas operations, particularly in the US. As a result, the Sterling value of the Group’s balance 
sheet can be affected by movement in exchange rates. The Group does not hedge against translational currency exposure to overseas net 
assets. 

D) Financial credit risk  
The Group is exposed to credit-related losses in the event of non-performance by counterparties to financial instruments, but does not currently 
expect any counterparties to fail to meet their obligations. Credit risk is mitigated by a Board-approved policy of only selecting counterparties 
with a strong investment grade long-term credit rating for cash deposits. In the normal course of business the Group operates notional cash 
pooling systems, where a legal right of set-off applies. 

The maximum credit-risk exposure in the event of other parties failing to perform their obligations under financial assets, excluding trade and 
other  receivables,  totals  £163.9m  (2020:  £112.2m).  The  Group  held  cash  and  cash  equivalents  of  £190.1m  at  31  March  2021  (2020: 
£105.8m), which represents the maximum credit exposure on these assets. The cash and cash equivalents were held with different financial 
institutions which were rated single A or better. Cash equivalents comprise £133.1m (2020: £56.9m) invested in AAA-rated money market 
funds. 

E) Liquidity risk 
Borrowing facilities 
As at 31 March 2021 the Group had a revolving credit facility (RCF) of £275.0m (2020: £275.0m). This facility, which is unutilised, has an 
initial term of five years of which £65.0m will mature on 27 September 2024 and £210.0m will mature on 27 September 2025. Total available 
funds, comprising the RCF and the Group’s freely available cash and cash equivalents, are shown in the table below: 

As at 31 March 2021 
Committed facilities  
Freely available cash and cash equivalents 
Available funds 31 March 2021 
As at 31 March 2020 
Committed facilities  
Freely available cash and cash equivalents 
Available funds 31 March 2020 

Interest rate:  
LIBOR plus 

Total  
£m 

Drawn  
£m 

Undrawn  
£m 

0.53% 

275.0 

0.53% 

275.0 

– 

– 

275.0 
184.5 
459.5 

275.0 
102.1 
377.1 

Gross contractual cash flows for borrowings and other financial liabilities 
The following are the contractual maturities of financial liabilities, including interest payments. The cash flows associated with derivatives that 
are cash flow hedges are expected to have an impact on profit or loss in the periods shown. 

As at 31 March 2021 

All figures in £ million 
Non-derivative financial liabilities  
Trade and other payables (excluding contract liabilities) 
Leases 
Derivative financial liabilities 
Forward foreign currency contracts – cash flow hedges 
Total 

As at 31 March 2020 

All figures in £ million 
Non-derivative financial liabilities  
Trade and other payables (excluding contract liabilities) 
Leases 
Derivative financial liabilities 
Forward foreign currency contracts – cash flow hedges 
Total 

Book value  

Contractual 
cash flows 

1 year  
or less 

1–2 years 

2–5 years 

More than  
5 years 

(270.1)
(26.7)

(270.1)
(30.7)

(254.4)
(7.9)

(1.0)
(297.8)

(1.0)
(301.8)

(0.1)
(262.4)

(15.7)
(6.1)

(0.3)
(22.1)

– 
(11.5)

(0.6)
(12.1)

– 
(5.2) 

– 
(5.2) 

Book value  

Contractual 
cash flows 

1 year  
or less 

1–2 years 

2–5 years 

More than  
5 years 

(258.5)
(27.9)

(258.5)
(29.9)

(235.9)
(9.2)

(0.9)
(287.3)

(0.9)
(289.3)

(0.3)
(245.4)

(22.6) 
(7.2) 

(0.3) 
(30.1) 

– 
(11.7)

(0.3)
(12.0)

– 
(1.8) 

– 
(1.8) 

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

153

QinetiQ Group plc

153 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

Notes to the Financial Statements continued QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 133 Financial Statements Revenue by major customer type For the year ended 31 March  ‘Other’ does not contain any customers with revenue in excess of 10% of total Group revenue. The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that are unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the reporting period: Management expects that 27% (£800.5m) of revenue allocated to unsatisfied contracts as of 31 March 2021 will be recognised as revenue during the next reporting period.  The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that were unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the prior reporting period:  Revenue of £144m was recognised during the year that was previously unrecognised as at the previous year end and reported as a contract liability. 3. Segmental analysis The analysis by business segment is presented in accordance with IFRS 8 Operating Segments, on the basis of those reportable segments whose operating results are regularly reviewed by the Board (the Chief Operating Decision Maker as defined by IFRS 8) and are aligned with the Group’s strategic direction, determined with reference to the products and services they provide, as follows: EMEA Services provides technical assurance, test and evaluation and training services, underpinned by long-term contracts. EMEA Services comprises the following business units which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8: Maritime & Land; Air & Space, Cyber & Information and the International business.  Global Products combines all other business units not aggregated within EMEA Services, including the QinetiQ US business, Space Products and EMEA Products (which includes QinetiQ Target Systems). Generally these business units (which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8) deliver innovative solutions and products which includes contract-funded research and development and developing intellectual property in partnership with key customers and through internal funding with potential for new revenue streams.  Operating segments  1 The measure of profit presented to the Chief Operating Decision Maker is operating profit stated before specific adjusting items (‘underlying operating profit’). The specific adjusting items are detailed in note 4.  2 Definitions of the Group’s ‘Alternative performance measures’ can be found in the glossary on page 183. No measure of segmental assets and liabilities is reported as this information is not regularly provided to the Chief Operating Decision Maker.   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 UK government 794.6 667.2 US government 140.8 116.2 Other 342.8 289.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 All figures in £ million 2022 2023 2024 2025+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 800.5 523.9 395.9 1,223.8 2,944.1 All figures in £ million 2021 2022 2023 2024+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 849.3 484.9 375.5 1,395.2 3,104.9  2021 2020  All figures in £ million Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 EMEA Services 939.9 118.6 797.4 100.6 Global Products 338.3 33.2 275.5 32.6 Total operating segments  1,278.2 151.8 1,072.9 133.2 Underlying operating margin2  11.9%  12.4% Financial Statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 

For the year ended 31 March 

27. Financial risk management (continued) 
F) Derivative financial instruments 
The Group has the following derivative financial instruments on the balance sheet, reported within the ‘Other financial assets’ line items. 

As at 31 March 

All figures in £ million 
Forward foreign currency contracts – cash flow hedges 
Derivative assets/(liabilities) at the end of the year 

The maturity of these derivative financial instruments is as follows: 

As at 31 March 

All figures in £ million 
Expected to be recognised: 
In one year or less 
Between one and two years 
More than two years 
Derivative assets/(liabilities) at the end of the year 

G) Maturity of financial liabilities 
The contractual maturity of the Group’s financial liabilities is shown below: 

As at 31 March 2021 

Asset 
gains 

0.5 
0.5 

Liability 
losses 

(1.0) 
(1.0) 

Asset 
gains 

Liability 
losses 

0.5 
– 
– 
0.5 

(0.1) 
(0.3) 
(0.6) 
(1.0) 

2021 

Net  

(0.5) 
(0.5) 

2021 

Net 

0.4 
(0.3) 
(0.6) 
(0.5) 

Asset 
gains 

6.4 
6.4 

Liability 
losses 

(0.9) 
(0.9) 

Asset 
gains 

Liability 
losses 

6.3 
0.1 
– 
6.4 

(0.3) 
(0.3) 
(0.3) 
(0.9) 

2020 

Net 

5.5 
5.5 

2020 

Net 

6.0 
(0.2) 
(0.3) 
5.5 

All figures in £ million 
Due in one year or less 
Due in more than one year but not more than two years 
Due in more than two years but not more than five years  
Due in five years or more  
Total 

1  Excluding contract liabilities 

As at 31 March 2020 

All figures in £ million 
Due in one year or less 
Due in more than one year but not more than two years 
Due in more than two years but not more than five years  
Due in five years or more 
Total 

 Derivative 
financial 
instruments 
and lease 
liabilities 
7.0 
5.7 
10.8 
4.1 
27.6 

Trade and 
other 
payables1 
254.4 
15.7 
– 
– 
270.1 

Total 
261.4 
21.4 
10.8 
4.1 
297.7 

 Derivative 
financial 
instruments 
and lease 
liabilities 
(restated)^ 
8.9 
7.0 
11.3 
1.5 
28.7 

Trade and 
other 
payables1 
235.9 
22.6 
– 
– 
258.5 

Total 
(restated)^ 
244.8 
29.6 
11.3 
1.5 
287.2 

1  Excluding contract liabilities  
^ The lease liabilities have been restated to reflect an amended maturity split whereby £11.0m has been reclassified from the 1-2yrs category into the 2-5yrs category and 

>5yrs category.  

154
154 

QinetiQ Group plc

QinetiQ Group plc 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87% Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87%  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the Financial Statements continued 

H) Sensitivity analysis 
The Group’s sensitivity to changes in foreign exchange rates and interest rates on financial assets and liabilities as at 31 March 2021 is set 
out in the following table. The impact of a weakening in Sterling on the Group’s financial assets and liabilities would be more than offset 
in equity and income by its impact on the Group’s overseas net assets and earnings respectively. Sensitivity on Group’s assets other than 
financial assets and liabilities is not included in this analysis. 

As at 31 March 2021 

All figures in £ million 
Sterling 
US dollar 
Other 

All figures in £ million 
Sterling 
US dollar 
Other 

1% decrease in  
interest rates 

10% weakening  
in Sterling 

Profit before 
tax 
(1.6)
(0.1)
(0.2)

Equity1 
– 
– 
– 

Profit before 
tax 
– 
– 
– 

Equity 
– 
4.4 
10.2 

1% increase in  
interest rates 

10% strengthening  
in Sterling 

Profit before 
tax 
1.6 
0.1 
0.2 

Equity1 
– 
– 
– 

Profit before 
tax 
– 
– 
– 

Equity 
– 
(3.7)
5.8 

1  This relates to the impact on items charged directly to equity and excludes the impact on profit/loss for the year flowing into equity. 

As at 31 March 2020 

All figures in £ million 
Sterling 
US dollar 
Other 

All figures in £ million 
Sterling 
US dollar 
Other 

1% decrease in  
interest rates 

10% weakening  
in Sterling 

Profit before 
tax 
(0.7)
(0.2)
(0.1)

Equity1 
– 
– 
– 

Profit before 
tax 
– 
– 
– 

Equity 
– 
2.9 
11.6 

1% increase in  
interest rates 

10% strengthening  
in Sterling 

Profit before 
tax 
0.7 
0.2 
0.1 

Equity1 
– 
– 
– 

Profit before 
tax 
– 
– 
– 

Equity 
– 
(2.4)
8.6 

1  This relates to the impact on items charged directly to equity and excludes the impact on profit/loss for the year flowing into equity. 

The amounts generated from the sensitivity analysis are forward-looking estimates of market risk assuming that certain market conditions 
occur. Actual results in the future may differ materially from those projected as a result of developments in global financial markets that may 
cause fluctuations in interest and exchange rates to vary from the hypothetical amounts disclosed in the previous tables, which should not, 
therefore, be considered to be a projection of likely future events and losses. 

The estimated changes for interest rate movements are based on an instantaneous decrease or increase of 1% (100 basis points) in the 
specific rate of interest applicable to each class of financial instruments from the levels effective at 31 March 2021, with all other variables 
remaining constant. The estimated changes for foreign exchange rates are based on an instantaneous 10% weakening or strengthening in 
Sterling against all other currencies from the levels applicable at 31 March 2021, with all other variables remaining constant. Such analysis is 
for illustrative purposes only – in practice market rates rarely change in isolation.  

The impact of transactional risk on the Group’s monetary assets/liabilities that are not held in the functional currency of the entity holding 
those assets/liabilities is minimal.  

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

155

QinetiQ Group plc

155 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

Notes to the Financial Statements continued QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 133 Financial Statements Revenue by major customer type For the year ended 31 March  ‘Other’ does not contain any customers with revenue in excess of 10% of total Group revenue. The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that are unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the reporting period: Management expects that 27% (£800.5m) of revenue allocated to unsatisfied contracts as of 31 March 2021 will be recognised as revenue during the next reporting period.  The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that were unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the prior reporting period:  Revenue of £144m was recognised during the year that was previously unrecognised as at the previous year end and reported as a contract liability. 3. Segmental analysis The analysis by business segment is presented in accordance with IFRS 8 Operating Segments, on the basis of those reportable segments whose operating results are regularly reviewed by the Board (the Chief Operating Decision Maker as defined by IFRS 8) and are aligned with the Group’s strategic direction, determined with reference to the products and services they provide, as follows: EMEA Services provides technical assurance, test and evaluation and training services, underpinned by long-term contracts. EMEA Services comprises the following business units which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8: Maritime & Land; Air & Space, Cyber & Information and the International business.  Global Products combines all other business units not aggregated within EMEA Services, including the QinetiQ US business, Space Products and EMEA Products (which includes QinetiQ Target Systems). Generally these business units (which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8) deliver innovative solutions and products which includes contract-funded research and development and developing intellectual property in partnership with key customers and through internal funding with potential for new revenue streams.  Operating segments  1 The measure of profit presented to the Chief Operating Decision Maker is operating profit stated before specific adjusting items (‘underlying operating profit’). The specific adjusting items are detailed in note 4.  2 Definitions of the Group’s ‘Alternative performance measures’ can be found in the glossary on page 183. No measure of segmental assets and liabilities is reported as this information is not regularly provided to the Chief Operating Decision Maker.   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 UK government 794.6 667.2 US government 140.8 116.2 Other 342.8 289.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 All figures in £ million 2022 2023 2024 2025+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 800.5 523.9 395.9 1,223.8 2,944.1 All figures in £ million 2021 2022 2023 2024+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 849.3 484.9 375.5 1,395.2 3,104.9  2021 2020  All figures in £ million Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 EMEA Services 939.9 118.6 797.4 100.6 Global Products 338.3 33.2 275.5 32.6 Total operating segments  1,278.2 151.8 1,072.9 133.2 Underlying operating margin2  11.9%  12.4% Financial Statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 

For the year ended 31 March 

28. Post-retirement benefits  
Defined contribution plans 
In the UK the Group operates two defined contribution pension plans for the majority of its UK employees: a Group Personal Pension Plan 
(GPP) and a defined contribution section of the QinetiQ Pension Scheme in accordance with auto-enrolment regulations. These are both 
defined contribution schemes managed by Scottish Widows. With effect from 1st March 2021 contributions for both plans have been directed 
to a new DC arrangement provided by the Mercer Master Trust. A defined contribution plan is a pension plan under which the Group and 
employees  pay  fixed  contributions  to  a  third-party  financial  provider.  The  Group  has  no  legal  or  constructive  obligations  to  pay  further 
contributions if the fund does not hold sufficient assets to pay all employees the benefits relating to employee service in the current and prior 
periods. The contributions are recognised as an employee benefit expense when they are due. The expense incurred during the year was 
£45.5m (2020: £42.9m).  Prepaid contributions  are  recognised  as  an  asset  to  the extent  that  a cash refund  or  a  reduction  in  the  future 
payments is available. 

Defined benefit pension plan 
In the UK the Group operates the QinetiQ Pension Scheme (the Scheme) for approximately one quarter of its UK employees. The Scheme closed 
to future accrual on 31 October 2013 and there is no on-going service cost. After this date, defined benefit members transferred to a defined 
contribution section of the Scheme. The Scheme is a final salary plan, which provides benefits to members in the form of a guaranteed level of 
pension payable for life.  

The level of benefits provided depends on the members’ length of service and their final pensionable earnings at closure to future accrual. In 
the Scheme, pensions in payment are generally updated in line with the Consumer Price Index (CPI). The benefit payments are made from 
Trustee-administered funds.  

Plan assets held in trusts are governed by UK regulations as is the nature of the relationship between the Group and the Trustees and their 
composition. Responsibility for the governance of the Scheme – including investment decisions and contribution schedules – lies jointly with 
the Company and the Board of Trustees. The Board of Trustees must be composed of representatives of the Company and plan participants 
in accordance with the Scheme’s rules.  

The asset recognised in the balance sheet in respect of the defined benefit pension plan is the fair value of plan assets less the present value 
of the defined benefit obligation at the end of the reporting period. The defined benefit obligation is calculated bi-annually by independent 
actuaries using the projected unit credit method. Future cash flows of the Scheme which are subject to inflation are calculated using a CPI 
inflation assumption for the majority of the cash flows, with a small proportion of cash flows linked to RPI. IAS 19 requires the inflation 
assumptions to be market-based assumptions, as opposed to being based on economic forecasts. A logical approach to setting the CPI 
inflation assumption would be to simply use the Bank of England long-term CPI inflation target of 2.0%. However, this is not acceptable under 
accounting standards and the current market data suggests that long-term CPI is significantly in excess of the Bank of England long-term 
target. Hence, the liability calculated for recording on the balance sheet at year end is based on a higher market expectation of CPI. Additional 
disclosure is provided (see following pages) to highlight the value of the liability (and the net surplus) if calculated using the Bank of England 
long term target rate of inflation.   

The present value of the defined benefit obligation is determined by discounting the estimated, inflated future cash outflows using interest 
rates of high quality corporate bonds and that have terms to maturity approximating to the terms of the related pension obligation.  

Actuarial gains and losses arising from experience adjustments and changes in actuarial assumptions are charged or credited to equity in 
other comprehensive income in the period in which they arise.  

The Group has no further payment obligations once the agreed contributions have been paid. The expected employer cash contribution to the 
Scheme for the year ending 31 March 2022 is £2.9m.  

Triennial funding valuation 
The most recent completed full actuarial valuation of the Scheme was undertaken as at 30 June 2020 and resulted in an actuarially assessed 
surplus of £176.5m (relative to the technical provisions i.e. the level of assets agreed by the Trustee and the Company as being appropriate 
to meet member benefits, assuming the Scheme continues as a going concern). The next triennial valuation will be performed as at 30 June 
2023. The agreed recovery plan requires £2.8m per annum (at 2021 prices) distributions to the Scheme until 31 March 2032, indexed by 
reference to CPI. Such distributions are from the Group’s Pension Funding Limited Partnership.  

QinetiQ’s Pension Funding Partnership (PFP) structure 
On 26 March 2012 QinetiQ established the QinetiQ PFP Limited Partnership (the ‘Partnership’) with the Scheme. Under this arrangement, 
properties to the capitalised value of £32.3m were transferred to the Partnership. The transfers were effected through a 20-year sale and 
leaseback agreement. The Scheme’s interest in the Partnership entitles it to an annual distribution of approximately £2.5m (from 2012) for 
20 years, indexed with reference to CPI. The Scheme’s interest in the Partnership will revert back to QinetiQ Limited in 2032. 

The Partnership is controlled by QinetiQ and its results are consolidated by the Group. Under IAS 19, the interest held by the Scheme in the 
Partnership does not qualify as a plan asset for the purposes of the Group’s consolidated financial statements and is, therefore, not included 
within the fair value of plan assets. As a result, the Group’s consolidated financial statements are unchanged by the Partnership. In addition, 
the value of the property transferred to the Partnership and leased back to QinetiQ remains on the balance sheet. QinetiQ retains the operational 

156
156 

QinetiQ Group plc

QinetiQ Group plc 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87% Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87%  
Financial Statements 

Notes to the Financial Statements continued 

flexibility to substitute properties of equivalent value within the Partnership and has the option to settle outstanding amounts due under the 
interest before 2032 if it so chooses. 

Other UK schemes  
In the UK the Group has a small number of employees for whom benefits are secured through the Prudential Platinum Scheme (‘PPS’). The 
PPS scheme is always fully funded and has a very small surplus at year end. QinetiQ also offers employees access to a Group Self Invested 
Personal Pension Plan, but no Company contributions are paid to this arrangement.  

Defined benefit pension plan (‘Scheme’) net pension asset 
The Scheme is in a net asset position with the market value of assets in excess of the present value of Scheme liabilities. These have the 
values set out below as at 31 March of each year end. 

All figures in £ million 
Total market value of assets – see table below for analysis by category of asset 
Present value of Scheme liabilities 
Net pension asset before deferred tax 
Deferred tax liability 
Net pension asset after deferred tax 

2021 
2,071.8 
(1,857.5)
214.3 
(45.5)
168.8 

2020 
1,912.3 
(1,602.6)
309.7 
(63.8)
245.9 

The balance sheet net pension asset is a snapshot view which can be significantly influenced by short-term market factors. The calculation 
of the net asset depends on factors which are beyond the control of the Group – principally the value at the balance sheet date of the various 
categories of assets in which the Scheme has invested and long-term interest rates and inflation rates used to value the Scheme’s liabilities. 
This is particularly pertinent during the COVID-19 pandemic whilst markets are extremely volatile. Sensitivities and risks are described on 
pages 159 and 160. 

Post year end pension buy-in transaction 
Post year end (effective 30 April) the Scheme completed a bulk annuity insurance buy-in at a cost of £132.3m. This transaction has removed 
longevity risk, interest rate risk, and inflation risk for approximately 8% of the Scheme and is in line with the Group's strategy of de-risking the 
pension liabilities. This buy-in follows the Scheme’s first buy-in in 2019 which had already removed risk for approximately one-third of the 
Scheme. As a result of the transaction, the accounting pension surplus recorded on the Group's balance sheet will reduce by an estimated 
£25m with no related cash impact. 

Total expense recognised in the income statement 

All figures in £ million 
Net finance income 
Administrative expenses 
Total net income recognised in the income statement (gross of deferred tax) 

Movement in the net pension asset 
The movement in the net pension asset (before deferred tax) is set out below: 

All figures in £ million 
Opening net pension asset 
Net finance income 
Net actuarial (loss)/gain 
Administrative expenses 
Contributions by the employer 
Closing net pension asset 

2021 
7.1 
(1.3)
5.8 

2020 
6.5 
(1.2)
5.3 

2021 
309.7 
7.1 
(104.1)
(1.3)
2.9 
214.3 

2020 
259.1 
6.5 
39.8 
(1.2)
5.5 
309.7 

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

157

QinetiQ Group plc

157 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

Notes to the Financial Statements continued QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 133 Financial Statements Revenue by major customer type For the year ended 31 March  ‘Other’ does not contain any customers with revenue in excess of 10% of total Group revenue. The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that are unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the reporting period: Management expects that 27% (£800.5m) of revenue allocated to unsatisfied contracts as of 31 March 2021 will be recognised as revenue during the next reporting period.  The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that were unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the prior reporting period:  Revenue of £144m was recognised during the year that was previously unrecognised as at the previous year end and reported as a contract liability. 3. Segmental analysis The analysis by business segment is presented in accordance with IFRS 8 Operating Segments, on the basis of those reportable segments whose operating results are regularly reviewed by the Board (the Chief Operating Decision Maker as defined by IFRS 8) and are aligned with the Group’s strategic direction, determined with reference to the products and services they provide, as follows: EMEA Services provides technical assurance, test and evaluation and training services, underpinned by long-term contracts. EMEA Services comprises the following business units which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8: Maritime & Land; Air & Space, Cyber & Information and the International business.  Global Products combines all other business units not aggregated within EMEA Services, including the QinetiQ US business, Space Products and EMEA Products (which includes QinetiQ Target Systems). Generally these business units (which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8) deliver innovative solutions and products which includes contract-funded research and development and developing intellectual property in partnership with key customers and through internal funding with potential for new revenue streams.  Operating segments  1 The measure of profit presented to the Chief Operating Decision Maker is operating profit stated before specific adjusting items (‘underlying operating profit’). The specific adjusting items are detailed in note 4.  2 Definitions of the Group’s ‘Alternative performance measures’ can be found in the glossary on page 183. No measure of segmental assets and liabilities is reported as this information is not regularly provided to the Chief Operating Decision Maker.   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 UK government 794.6 667.2 US government 140.8 116.2 Other 342.8 289.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 All figures in £ million 2022 2023 2024 2025+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 800.5 523.9 395.9 1,223.8 2,944.1 All figures in £ million 2021 2022 2023 2024+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 849.3 484.9 375.5 1,395.2 3,104.9  2021 2020  All figures in £ million Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 EMEA Services 939.9 118.6 797.4 100.6 Global Products 338.3 33.2 275.5 32.6 Total operating segments  1,278.2 151.8 1,072.9 133.2 Underlying operating margin2  11.9%  12.4% Financial Statements 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 

For the year ended 31 March 

28. Post-retirement benefits (continued)
Fair value of Scheme assets by type of asset 
The fair value of the QinetiQ Pension Scheme assets, which are not intended to be realised in the short term and may be subject to 
significant changes before they are realised, were: 

All figures in £ million 
Equities  
LDI investment 
Asset backed security investments 
Alternative bonds1 
Corporate bonds2 
Property funds3 
Cash and cash equivalents 
Insurance buy-in policy 
Derivatives 
Total market value of assets 

Not quoted in 
an active 
market 
47.4 
– 
– 
– 
98.0 
76.6 
49.3 
588.0 
(0.4) 
858.9 

Quoted 
140.2 
362.3 
455.6 
254.8 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
1,212.9 

2021 

Total 
187.6 
362.3 
455.6 
254.8 
98.0 
76.6 
49.3 
588.0 
(0.4) 
2,071.8 

Not quoted in 
an active 
market 
47.3 
– 
– 
– 
40.5 
126.5 
15.8 
546.0 
(5.1) 
771.0 

Quoted 
113.5 
347.5 
465.0 
215.3 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
1,141.3 

2020 

Total 
160.8 
347.5 
465.0 
215.3 
40.5 
126.5 
15.8 
546.0 
(5.1) 
1,912.3 

1  Primarily private market debt investments 
2  Unlisted corporate bonds with commercial property held as security 
3  Valued by comparing with equivalent properties that have recently been transacted in the market 

The Scheme’s assets do not include any of the Group’s own transferable financial instruments, property occupied by, or other assets used 
by the Group. 

The insurance policy obtained by the pension scheme can only be used to pay or fund employee benefits under the Company’s defined benefit 
plan. It is not available to the Company’s own creditors and cannot be paid to another entity. These are the requirements of IAS 19 paragraph 
7 and hence our determination is that the insurance policy is a qualifying insurance policy and requires classification as a plan asset. The 
policy was issued by an insurer that is not a related party. 

Per the Scheme rules the Company has an unconditional right to a refund of any surplus, assuming gradual settlement of all liabilities over 
time. Such surplus may arise on cessation of the Scheme in the context of IFRIC 14 paragraphs 11(b) and 12 and therefore the full net 
pension asset can be recognised on the Group’s balance sheet and the Group’s minimum funding commitments to the Scheme do not give 
rise to an additional balance sheet liability. 

Changes to the fair value of Scheme assets 

All figures in £ million 
Opening fair value of Scheme assets 
Interest income on Scheme assets 
Re-measurement gain/(loss) on Scheme assets 
Contributions by the employer 
Net benefits paid out and transfers 
Administrative expenses 
Closing fair value of Scheme assets 

2021 
1,912.3 
43.5 
158.8 
2.9 
(44.4) 
(1.3) 
2,071.8 

2020 
1,963.6 
47.7 
(61.2) 
5.5 
(42.1) 
(1.2) 
1,912.3 

Changes to the present value of Scheme liabilities 
The present value of the Scheme’s liabilities, which are derived from cash flow projections over long periods, and thus inherently uncertain, 
were: 

All figures in £ million 

Opening present value of Scheme liabilities 
Interest cost 
Actuarial gain/(loss) on Scheme liabilities based on: 

Change in demographic assumptions 
Change in financial assumptions 
Experience (losses)/gains  

Net benefits paid out and transfers 
Closing present value of Scheme liabilities 

2021 

2020 

(1,602.6) 
(36.4) 

(1,704.5) 
(41.2) 

30.0 
(269.6) 
(23.3) 
44.4 
(1,857.5) 

(2.3) 
97.2  
6.1 
42.1 
(1,602.6) 

The net actuarial losses are primarily due to an increase in value of the financial assumption for inflation (see Assumptions section on the 
following page). 

158
158 

QinetiQ Group plc

QinetiQ Group plc 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87% Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87% Notes to the Financial Statements continued 

Assumptions 
The major assumptions used in the IAS 19 valuation of the Scheme’s liabilities were: 

All figures in £ million 
Discount rate applied to Scheme liabilities 
CPI inflation assumption 
Assumed life expectancies in years: 
Future male pensioners (currently aged 60) 
Future female pensioners (currently aged 60) 
Future male pensioners (currently aged 40) 
Future female pensioners (currently aged 40) 

Financial Statements 

2021 
2.10% 
2.60% 

2020 
2.30% 
1.90% 

86.7 
88.6 
88.4 
90.7 

87.4 
89.5 
88.9 
       91.0 

The assumptions used by the actuary are the best estimates chosen from a range of possible actuarial assumptions which, because of the 
timescale covered, may not necessarily be borne out in practice. It is important to note that these assumptions are long term and, in the case 
of the discount rate and the inflation rate, are measured by reference to external market indicators. The discount rate is based on observable 
yields on corporate bonds but there is no direct, observable market rate for CPI. A ‘market approach’ to deriving CPI involves adjusting a 
market-based RPI rate downward by an ‘inflation risk premium’ and an RPI-CPI adjustment factor (determined from relevant market yield 
curves). This market-based approach is required by IAS 19 and results in a CPI inflation rate significantly in excess of the Bank of England 
long term target and also in excess of a consensus view of CPI (based on surveys of economists). However, adopting an economic consensus 
approach to setting CPI inflation is not acceptable under accounting standards. Noting that an economic consensus view may be a more 
likely outcome than a market-based approach (which is currently impacted by significant uncertainty in respect of the UK Government’s RPI 
reform) the table below sets out what the Scheme liability and net surplus would be if calculated using CPI inflation rates of 2.0% and 2.2%.   

Present value of Scheme liabilities and net pension asset if calculated using different CPI inflation assumptions 

All figures in £ million 
Total market value of assets  
Present value of Scheme liabilities 
Net pension asset (before deferred tax) 

CPI of 2.0% 

CPI of 2.2% 

2,071.8 
(1,662.6)
409.2 

2,071.8 
(1,726.6)
345.2 

The sensitivity of the Scheme liabilities to higher or lower inflation rate assumptions, along with sensitivities to the discount rate and life 
expectancy assumptions is shown below.  

The mortality assumptions as at 31 March 2021 were based on the S3 Normal Lives base tables, with various scaling factors based on sex 
and status. Allowance was made for improvements in mortality in line with CMI_2020 Core Projections and a long-term rate of improvement 
of 1.25% per annum.  

The mortality assumptions as at 31 March 2020 were 90% of S2PMA for males and 90% of S2PFA for females, based on year of birth making 
allowance for improvements in mortality in line with CMI_2019 Core Projections and a long-term rate of improvement of 1.5% per annum. 

The funding of the Scheme is based on long-term trends and assumptions relating to market growth, as advised by qualified actuaries and 
investment advisors. The weighted average duration of the defined benefit obligation is approximately 20 years. 

Sensitivity analysis of the principal assumptions  

Assumption 

Discount rate 
Rate of inflation 
Life expectancy 

Change in assumption 

Increase/decrease by 0.1% 
Increase/decrease by 0.1% 
Increase by 1 year 

Indicative impact on Scheme  
liabilities (before deferred tax) 

Decrease/increase by £33m 
Increase/decrease by £32m 
Increase by £62m 

Indicative impact on  
net pension asset 

Decrease/increase by £11m 
Increase/decrease by £8m 
Decrease by £42m 

The impact of movements in Scheme liabilities will, to an extent, be offset by movements in the value of Scheme assets as the Scheme has 
assets invested in a Liability Driven Investment portfolio. As at 31 March 2021 this hedges against approximately 90% of the interest rate risk 
and also 90% of the inflation rate risk, as measured on the Trustees’ gilt-funded basis.  

The  above  sensitivity  analyses  are  based  on  a  change  in  an  assumption  while  holding  all  other  assumptions  constant.  In  practice,  this 
is unlikely to occur, and changes in some of the assumptions may be correlated. When calculating the sensitivity of the defined benefit 
obligation  to  significant  actuarial  assumptions  the  same  method  (projected  unit  credit  method)  has  been  applied  as  when  calculating 
the pension liability recognised within the statement of financial position. The methods and types of assumption did not change. 

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

159

QinetiQ Group plc

159 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

Notes to the Financial Statements continued QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 133 Financial Statements Revenue by major customer type For the year ended 31 March  ‘Other’ does not contain any customers with revenue in excess of 10% of total Group revenue. The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that are unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the reporting period: Management expects that 27% (£800.5m) of revenue allocated to unsatisfied contracts as of 31 March 2021 will be recognised as revenue during the next reporting period.  The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that were unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the prior reporting period:  Revenue of £144m was recognised during the year that was previously unrecognised as at the previous year end and reported as a contract liability. 3. Segmental analysis The analysis by business segment is presented in accordance with IFRS 8 Operating Segments, on the basis of those reportable segments whose operating results are regularly reviewed by the Board (the Chief Operating Decision Maker as defined by IFRS 8) and are aligned with the Group’s strategic direction, determined with reference to the products and services they provide, as follows: EMEA Services provides technical assurance, test and evaluation and training services, underpinned by long-term contracts. EMEA Services comprises the following business units which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8: Maritime & Land; Air & Space, Cyber & Information and the International business.  Global Products combines all other business units not aggregated within EMEA Services, including the QinetiQ US business, Space Products and EMEA Products (which includes QinetiQ Target Systems). Generally these business units (which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8) deliver innovative solutions and products which includes contract-funded research and development and developing intellectual property in partnership with key customers and through internal funding with potential for new revenue streams.  Operating segments  1 The measure of profit presented to the Chief Operating Decision Maker is operating profit stated before specific adjusting items (‘underlying operating profit’). The specific adjusting items are detailed in note 4.  2 Definitions of the Group’s ‘Alternative performance measures’ can be found in the glossary on page 183. No measure of segmental assets and liabilities is reported as this information is not regularly provided to the Chief Operating Decision Maker.   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 UK government 794.6 667.2 US government 140.8 116.2 Other 342.8 289.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 All figures in £ million 2022 2023 2024 2025+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 800.5 523.9 395.9 1,223.8 2,944.1 All figures in £ million 2021 2022 2023 2024+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 849.3 484.9 375.5 1,395.2 3,104.9  2021 2020  All figures in £ million Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 EMEA Services 939.9 118.6 797.4 100.6 Global Products 338.3 33.2 275.5 32.6 Total operating segments  1,278.2 151.8 1,072.9 133.2 Underlying operating margin2  11.9%  12.4% Financial Statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 

For the year ended 31 March 

28. Post-retirement benefits (continued) 
In addition to the sensitivity of the liability side of the net pension asset (which will impact the value of the net pension asset) the net pension 
asset is also exposed to significant variation due to changes in the fair value of Scheme assets. A specific sensitivity on assets has not been 
included in the above table but any change in valuation of assets flows straight through to the value of the net pension asset e.g. if equities 
fall by £10m then the net pension asset falls by £10m. The values of unquoted assets assume that an available buyer is willing to purchase 
those assets at that value. For the Group’s portfolio of assets, the property portfolio of £76.6m, the unquoted corporate bonds of £98.0m and 
the unquoted equities of £47.4m are the assets with most uncertainty as to valuation as at 31 March 2021. 

Risks 
Through its defined benefit pension plan, the Group is exposed to a number of risks, the most significant of which are detailed below: 

Volatility in market conditions  Results under IAS 19 can change dramatically depending on market conditions. The present value of Scheme liabilities 
is linked to yields on AA-rated corporate bonds, while many of the assets of the Scheme are invested in various forms 
of assets subject to fluctuating valuations. Changing markets in conjunction with discount rate volatility will lead to 
volatility in the net pension asset on the Group’s balance sheet and in other comprehensive income. To a lesser extent 
this will also lead to volatility in the IAS 19 pension net finance income in the Group’s income statement. 
The calculation of the present value of Scheme liabilities involves projecting future cash flows from the Scheme many 
years into the future. This means that the assumptions used can have a material impact on the balance sheet position 
and profit and loss charge. In practice future experience within the Scheme may not be in line with the assumptions 
adopted. For example, members could live longer than foreseen or inflation could be higher or lower than allowed for in 
the calculation of the liabilities. 

Choice of accounting 
assumptions 

The accounting assumptions noted above are used to calculate the year end net pension asset in accordance with the relevant accounting 
standard,  IAS  19  (revised)  ‘Employee  Benefits’.  Changes  in  these  assumptions have no  impact on  the  Group’s  cash payments  into  the 
Scheme. The payments into the Scheme are reassessed after every triennial valuation. The triennial valuations are calculated on a funding 
basis and use a different set of assumptions, as agreed with the pension Trustees. The key assumption that varies between the two methods 
of valuation is the discount rate. The funding basis valuation uses the risk-free rate from UK gilts as the base for calculating the discount rate, 
whilst the IAS 19 accounting basis valuation uses corporate bond yields as the base. 

29. Share capital and other reserves 
Shares allotted, called up and fully paid: 

As at 1 April 2020 
Issue of new shares 
At 31 March 2021 

Ordinary shares  
of 1p each (equity) 

Special Share  
of £1 (non-equity) 

Total 

£ 

Number 
5,717,571  571,757,121 
2,500,000 
5,742,571  574,257,121 

25,000 

£ 
1 
– 
1 

Number 

Number 
£ 
571,757,122 
1  5,717,572 
– 
2,500,000 
25,000 
1  5,742,572  574,257,122 

Except as noted below all shares in issue at 31 March 2021 rank pari-passu in all respects. 

Rights attaching to the Special Share 
QinetiQ carries out activities which are important to UK defence and security interests. To protect these interests in the context of the ongoing 
commercial relationship between the MOD and QinetiQ, and to promote and reinforce the Compliance Principles, the MOD holds a Special 
Share in QinetiQ. QinetiQ obtained MOD consent to changes in its Special Shareholder rights, which were approved by shareholders at the 
2012 AGM. The changes to the Special Share were disclosed in the 2012 Annual Report. Subsequent to the changes approved at the 2012 
AGM the Special Share confers certain rights on the holder: 

a) 

b) 
c) 

to require the Group to implement and maintain the Compliance System (as defined in the Articles of Association) so as to make at all 
times effective its and each member of QinetiQ Controlled Group’s application of the Compliance Principles, in a manner acceptable to 
the Special Shareholder 
to refer matters to the Board for its consideration in relation to the application of the Compliance Principles 
to require the Board to obtain Special Shareholder’s consent: 
i) 

if at any time when the chairman is not a British citizen, it is proposed to appoint any person to the office of chief executive, who is 
not a British citizen 
if at any time when the chief executive is not a British citizen, it is proposed to appoint any person to the office of chairman, who is 
not a British citizen 

ii) 

d) 

e) 

to require the Board to take action to rectify any omission in the application of the Compliance Principles, if the Special Shareholder is of 
the opinion that such steps are necessary to protect the defence or security interests of the United Kingdom 
to demand a poll at any of QinetiQ’s meetings (even though it may have no voting rights except those specifically set out in the Articles). 

The Special Shareholder has an option to purchase defined Strategic Assets of the Group in certain circumstances. The Special Shareholder 
has, inter alia, the right to purchase any Strategic Assets which the Group wishes to sell. Strategic Assets are normally testing and research 
facilities (see note 31 for further details). 

160
160 

QinetiQ Group plc

QinetiQ Group plc 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87% Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87%  
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the Financial Statements continued 

The Special Share may only be issued to, held by and transferred to HM Government (or as it directs). At any time the Special Shareholder 
may require QinetiQ to redeem the Special Share at par. If QinetiQ is wound up the Special Shareholder will be entitled to be repaid the capital 
paid up on the Special Share before other shareholders receive any payment. The Special Shareholder has no other right to share in the capital 
or profits of QinetiQ. 

The Special Shareholder must give consent to a general meeting held on short notice. 

The Special Share entitles the Special Shareholder to require certain persons who hold (together with any person acting in concert with them) 
a material interest in QinetiQ to dispose of some or all of their ordinary shares in certain prescribed circumstances on the grounds of national 
security or conflict of interest. 

The Directors must register any transfer of the Special Share within seven days. 

Other reserves 
The  translation  reserve  includes  the cumulative  foreign exchange  difference  arising  on  translation  since  the  Group  transitioned  to  IFRS. 
Movements on hedge instruments, where the hedge is effective, are recorded in the hedge reserve until the hedge ceases. 

The capital redemption reserve, which was created following the redemption of preference share capital and the bonus issue of shares, cannot 
be distributed. 

Own shares 
Own shares represent shares in the Company that are held by independent trusts and include treasury shares and shares held by the employee 
share ownership plan. Included in retained earnings at 31 March 2021 are 5,020,832 shares (2020: 6,123,406 shares). 

30. Share-based payments 
The Group operates a number of share-based payment plans for employees. The total share-based payment expense in the year was £11.2m, 
of which £11.2m related to equity-settled schemes and nil related to cash-settled schemes (2020: £7.5m, of which £7.5m related to equity-
settled schemes and nil to cash-settled schemes). The share-based payment charged to equity is £10.6m consisting of the £11.2m charge 
to the income statement offset by a £0.4m charge to equity in respect of dividends accruing on unvested awards and £0.2m in respect of 
cash payment of the Bonus Banking Plan (BBP). 

Performance Share Plan (PSP)  
During the year there were no further grants of PSP awards to employees as this scheme has been phased out. The awards vest after three 
years with 50% of the awards subject to TSR conditions and 50% subject to EPS conditions as detailed in the Report from the Remuneration 
Committee. 

Outstanding at start of the year 
Exercised during the year 
Forfeited/lapsed during the year 
Outstanding at end of the year 

2021 
2020 
Number  
Number  
of shares 
of shares 
2,915,111 
103,314 
(40,347)
(800,356)
(62,967) (2,011,441)
103,314 

– 

PSP awards are equity-settled awards and have vested on 22 June 2020. There is no exercise price for these PSP awards. Monte Carlo 
modelling was used to fair value the TSR element of the awards at grant date.   

Group Share Incentive Plan (SIP) 
Under the QinetiQ SIP the Group offers UK employees the opportunity of purchasing up to £150 worth of shares a month at the prevailing 
market rate. The Group will make a matching share award of a third of the employee’s payment. The Group’s matching shares may be 
forfeited if the employee ceases to be employed by QinetiQ within three years of the award of the shares. There is no exercise price for these 
SIP awards. 

Outstanding at start of the year 
Awarded during the year 
Exercised during the year 
Forfeited during the year 
Outstanding at end of the year 

2021 
Number of 
matching 
shares 
746,645 
300,420 
(291,851)
(20,812)
734,402 

2020 
Number of 
matching 
shares 
782,362 
259,317 
(251,278)
(43,756)
746,645 

SIP matching shares are equity-settled awards; those outstanding at 31 March 2021 had an average remaining life of 1.5 years (2020: 1.5 
years). There is no exercise price for these SIP awards. Of the shares outstanding at the end of the year nil were exercisable (2020: nil). 

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

161

QinetiQ Group plc

161 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

Notes to the Financial Statements continued QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 133 Financial Statements Revenue by major customer type For the year ended 31 March  ‘Other’ does not contain any customers with revenue in excess of 10% of total Group revenue. The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that are unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the reporting period: Management expects that 27% (£800.5m) of revenue allocated to unsatisfied contracts as of 31 March 2021 will be recognised as revenue during the next reporting period.  The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that were unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the prior reporting period:  Revenue of £144m was recognised during the year that was previously unrecognised as at the previous year end and reported as a contract liability. 3. Segmental analysis The analysis by business segment is presented in accordance with IFRS 8 Operating Segments, on the basis of those reportable segments whose operating results are regularly reviewed by the Board (the Chief Operating Decision Maker as defined by IFRS 8) and are aligned with the Group’s strategic direction, determined with reference to the products and services they provide, as follows: EMEA Services provides technical assurance, test and evaluation and training services, underpinned by long-term contracts. EMEA Services comprises the following business units which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8: Maritime & Land; Air & Space, Cyber & Information and the International business.  Global Products combines all other business units not aggregated within EMEA Services, including the QinetiQ US business, Space Products and EMEA Products (which includes QinetiQ Target Systems). Generally these business units (which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8) deliver innovative solutions and products which includes contract-funded research and development and developing intellectual property in partnership with key customers and through internal funding with potential for new revenue streams.  Operating segments  1 The measure of profit presented to the Chief Operating Decision Maker is operating profit stated before specific adjusting items (‘underlying operating profit’). The specific adjusting items are detailed in note 4.  2 Definitions of the Group’s ‘Alternative performance measures’ can be found in the glossary on page 183. No measure of segmental assets and liabilities is reported as this information is not regularly provided to the Chief Operating Decision Maker.   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 UK government 794.6 667.2 US government 140.8 116.2 Other 342.8 289.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 All figures in £ million 2022 2023 2024 2025+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 800.5 523.9 395.9 1,223.8 2,944.1 All figures in £ million 2021 2022 2023 2024+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 849.3 484.9 375.5 1,395.2 3,104.9  2021 2020  All figures in £ million Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 EMEA Services 939.9 118.6 797.4 100.6 Global Products 338.3 33.2 275.5 32.6 Total operating segments  1,278.2 151.8 1,072.9 133.2 Underlying operating margin2  11.9%  12.4% Financial Statements 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 

For the year ended 31 March 

30. Share-based payments (continued) 
Bonus Banking Plan (BBP)  
During the year the Group granted BBP awards to certain senior executives in the UK and US.  

Outstanding at start of the year 
Granted during the year 
Exercised during the year 
Forfeited/lapsed during the year 
Outstanding at end of the year 

2021 
Number of 
matching 
shares 
1,811,792 
764,822 
(595,978)
(37,781)

2020 
Number of 
matching 
shares 
1,431,672 
679,920 
(299,800)
– 
1,942,855  1,811,792 

The BBP is a remuneration scheme that runs in three-year performance cycles, with each cycle vesting over a four-year period. Under the BBP 
a contribution will be made by the Company into the participant’s Plan account following the end of each Plan year. 50% of the value of a 
participant’s Plan account will be paid out annually for three years with 100% of the residual value paid out at the end of year four. 50% of the 
unpaid balance of a participant’s bonus account will be at risk of forfeiture. Refer to the Directors’ Remuneration Report for further details. 

At 31 March 2021 the awards had an average remaining life of 1.2 years (2020: 1.2 years). There is no exercise price for these awards. The 
fair value of the awards at 31 March 2021 was £3.22 (2020: £3.22) being the Group’s 30 day average on 31 March. Of the awards outstanding 
at the end of the year nil were exercisable.  

Deferred Share Plan (DSP)  
During the year the Group granted DSP awards to certain employees.  

Outstanding at start of the year 
Difference between actual awards in year and amount provisionally awarded in prior year 
Lapsed during the year 
Exercised during the year 
Provisionally awarded during the year 
Outstanding at end of the year 
Provisional awards outstanding 
Awards outstanding 
Outstanding at end of the year 

2021 
2020 
Number of 
Number of 
awards 
awards 
4,758,085  
4,881,077 
368,558 
– 
(245,566)
(275,534)
– 
(545,582)
2,701,401 
– 
6,761,362  4,881,077 
2,701,401 
– 
4,881,077 
4,059,961 
6,761,362  4,881,077 

Early in the financial year QinetiQ’s top 200 leaders are provisionally awarded contingent shares in the Company. The number of awards is 
dependent on the Group’s performance during the year (specifically with respect to the level of non-UK revenue growth). This is provisionally 
quantified at year end based on Group performance and also the number of eligible employees in employment as at 31 March. Actual awards 
are made in the following June and the final number awarded will be slightly different to the number provisionally calculated. Awards are then 
subject to a three-year vesting period and a further two-year holding period. Vesting of the awards is contingent upon Group operating profit 
in the year prior to vesting being maintained at the level reported during the year prior to award. Refer to the Directors’ Remuneration Report 
for further details.  

At 31 March 2021 the awards had an average remaining life of 1.8 years (2020: 1.7 years). There is no exercise price for these awards. The 
fair value of the DSP’s provisionally awarded at 31 March 2021 was £3.22 being the Group’s 30 day average on 31 March. The weighted 
average share price at date of exercise was £3.09 (2020: nil). Of the awards outstanding at the end of the year nil were exercisable. 

Restricted share plan (RSP) 
During the year the Group granted RSP awards to certain senior executives in the UK.  

Outstanding at start of the year 
Granted during the year 
Exercised during the year 
Lapsed during the year 
Outstanding at end of the year 

2021 
Number of 
awards 
71,355 
145,257 
(47,424)
(20,331)
148,857 

2020 
Number of 
awards 
44,014 
47,291 
(14,908)
(5,042)
71,355 

At 31 March 2021 the awards had an average remaining life of 1.4 years (2020: 0.7 years). There is no exercise price for these awards. The 
weighted average fair value of grants made during the year was £2.60 (2020: £3.03). The weighted average share price at date of exercise 
was £2.90 (2020: £2.86). Of the options outstanding at the end of the year nil were exercisable (2020: nil). 

QinetiQ Group plc

162
162 

QinetiQ Group plc 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87% Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87%  
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements continued 

Value Creation Plan (VCP) 
During the year the Group granted awards under a new Value Creation Plan to certain senior executives in the US.  

Outstanding at start of the year 
Granted during the year 
Exercised during the year 
Lapsed during the year 
Outstanding at end of the year 

Financial Statements 

2021 
Number of 
awards 
– 
335,848 
– 
– 
335,848 

2020 
Number of 
awards 
– 
– 
– 
– 
––  

At 31 March 2021 the awards had an average remaining life of 2.2 years. There is no exercise price for these awards. The weighted average 
fair value of grants made during the year was £2.99. Of the options outstanding at the end of the year nil were exercisable. 

High Performance Share Award (HPSA) 
During the year, as one of eight initial measures in response to the COVID-19 pandemic, the senior leaders agreed to, on average, a temporary 
base salary reduction of 15%. To both recognise the senior leaders for their sacrifice and to incentivise them to lead the Group through the 
crisis as quickly and effectively as possible, the Group adopted a new award called High Performance Share Award (HPSA). The HPSA was 
awarded in November 2020 as a ‘Thank Q’ to senior leaders for their sacrifice and enormous efforts to lead their teams out of unprecedented 
crisis. The fair value of QinetiQ shares on grant date was £2.70 and the awards vest in June 2023.  At 31 March 2021 the awards had an 
average remaining life of 2.3 years. Of the awards outstanding at the end of the year nil were exercisable. 

Outstanding at start of the year 
Granted during the year 
Exercised during the year 
Lapsed during the year 
Outstanding at end of the year 

2021 
Number of 
awards 
– 
1,336,372 
– 
– 
1,336,372 

2020 
Number of 
awards 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 

Inzpire acquisition incentives  
During the year ended 31 March 2019, the Group granted 399,708 shares to 136 employees of Inzpire Limited as part of the acquisition deal. 
The Group issued share-based payment awards to all Inzpire employees on 30 November 2018 which is the grant date. The fair value of 
QinetiQ shares on grant date was £2.97 and the awards vested after two years on 30 November 2020 subject to continued employment at 
the date of vesting.  

Outstanding at start of the year 
Granted during the year 
Lapsed during the year 
Exercised during the year 
Outstanding at end of the year 

2021 
Number of 
awards 
343,265 
– 
(25,701)
(317,564)
– 

2020 
Number of 
awards 
399,708 
– 
(56,443)
– 
343,265 

Other performance incentives  
During the year, as part of the Group’s COVID-19 response measures, the Group elected to settle the prior year outstanding bonuses via an 
award of shares rather than the previously anticipated cash settlement. The fair value of QinetiQ shares on grant date was £3.07 and the 
awards vested immediately on award. 

Outstanding at start of the year 
Granted during the year 
Exercised during the year 
Outstanding at end of the year 

2021 
Number of 
awards 
– 
4,796,981 
(4,796,981)
– 

2020 
Number of 
awards 
– 
– 
– 
– 

Valuation of share-based awards 
Share-based awards that vest based on non-market performance conditions have been valued at the share price at grant date and are 
equity-settled. 

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

163

QinetiQ Group plc

163 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

Notes to the Financial Statements continued QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 133 Financial Statements Revenue by major customer type For the year ended 31 March  ‘Other’ does not contain any customers with revenue in excess of 10% of total Group revenue. The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that are unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the reporting period: Management expects that 27% (£800.5m) of revenue allocated to unsatisfied contracts as of 31 March 2021 will be recognised as revenue during the next reporting period.  The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that were unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the prior reporting period:  Revenue of £144m was recognised during the year that was previously unrecognised as at the previous year end and reported as a contract liability. 3. Segmental analysis The analysis by business segment is presented in accordance with IFRS 8 Operating Segments, on the basis of those reportable segments whose operating results are regularly reviewed by the Board (the Chief Operating Decision Maker as defined by IFRS 8) and are aligned with the Group’s strategic direction, determined with reference to the products and services they provide, as follows: EMEA Services provides technical assurance, test and evaluation and training services, underpinned by long-term contracts. EMEA Services comprises the following business units which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8: Maritime & Land; Air & Space, Cyber & Information and the International business.  Global Products combines all other business units not aggregated within EMEA Services, including the QinetiQ US business, Space Products and EMEA Products (which includes QinetiQ Target Systems). Generally these business units (which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8) deliver innovative solutions and products which includes contract-funded research and development and developing intellectual property in partnership with key customers and through internal funding with potential for new revenue streams.  Operating segments  1 The measure of profit presented to the Chief Operating Decision Maker is operating profit stated before specific adjusting items (‘underlying operating profit’). The specific adjusting items are detailed in note 4.  2 Definitions of the Group’s ‘Alternative performance measures’ can be found in the glossary on page 183. No measure of segmental assets and liabilities is reported as this information is not regularly provided to the Chief Operating Decision Maker.   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 UK government 794.6 667.2 US government 140.8 116.2 Other 342.8 289.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 All figures in £ million 2022 2023 2024 2025+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 800.5 523.9 395.9 1,223.8 2,944.1 All figures in £ million 2021 2022 2023 2024+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 849.3 484.9 375.5 1,395.2 3,104.9  2021 2020  All figures in £ million Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 EMEA Services 939.9 118.6 797.4 100.6 Global Products 338.3 33.2 275.5 32.6 Total operating segments  1,278.2 151.8 1,072.9 133.2 Underlying operating margin2  11.9%  12.4% Financial Statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 

For the year ended 31 March 

31. Transactions with the Ministry of Defence (MOD) 
The MOD continues to own its Special Share in QinetiQ which conveys certain rights as set out in note 29. Transactions between the Group 
and the MOD are disclosed as follows: 

Freehold land and buildings and surplus properties 
Under the terms of the Group’s acquisition of part of the business and certain assets of DERA from the MOD on 1 July 2001, the MOD 
retained certain rights in respect of the freehold land and buildings transferred.  

Restrictions on transfer of title 
The title deeds of those properties with strategic assets (see below) include a clause that prevents their transfer without the approval of the 
MOD. The MOD also has the right to purchase any strategic assets in certain circumstances. 

MOD’s generic compliance regime 
Adherence to the generic compliance system is monitored by the Risk & Security Committee. Refer to the Committee’s report within the 
Corporate Governance Statement on page 94. 

Strategic assets 
Under the Principal Agreement with the MOD, the QinetiQ controlled Group is not permitted without the written consent of the MOD, to: 

i) 
ii) 

dispose of or destroy all or any part of a strategic asset; or 
voluntarily undertake any closure of, or cease to provide a strategic capability by means of, all or any part of a strategic asset. 

The net book value of assets identified as being strategic assets as at 31 March 2021 was £3.0m (2020: £3.8m). 

Long Term Partnering Agreement 
On 27 February 2003 QinetiQ Limited entered into a Long Term Partnering Agreement (LTPA) to provide test and evaluation (T&E) facilities 
and training support services to the MOD. This is a 25-year contract with a total revenue value of up to £5.6bn, dependent on the level of usage 
by  the  MOD,  under  which  QinetiQ  Limited  is  committed  to  providing  T&E  services  with  increasing  efficiencies  through  cost  saving  and 
innovative service delivery. Following an amendment to the LTPA contract on 5 April 2019 this contract is no longer subject to re-pricing every 
five years and is now contracted at a fixed price to 31 March 2028. 

Other contracts with MOD 
The LTPA is the most significant contract QinetiQ has with the MOD. In total approximately 57% (2020: 57%) of the Group’s revenue comes 
directly from contracts with the MOD. 

32. Contingent liabilities and assets 
Subsidiary undertakings within the Group have given unsecured guarantees of £31.6m at 31 March 2021 (2020: £40.4m) in the ordinary 
course of business, typically in respect of performance bonds and rental guarantees. 

The Company has on occasion been required to take legal action to protect its intellectual property rights, to enforce commercial contracts 
or otherwise and similarly to defend itself against proceedings brought by other parties, including in respect of environmental and regulatory 
issues. Provisions are made for the expected costs associated with such matters, based on past experience of similar items and other known 
factors, taking into account professional advice received, and represent management’s best estimate of the likely outcome. The timing of 
utilisation  of  these  provisions  is  uncertain  pending  the  outcome  of  various  court  proceedings,  ongoing  investigations  and  negotiations. 
However, no provision is made for proceedings which have been or might be brought by other parties unless management, taking into account 
professional advice received, assesses that it is more likely than not that such proceedings may be successful. Contingent liabilities associated 
with such proceedings have been identified but the Directors are of the opinion that any associated claims that might be brought can be 
resisted successfully and therefore the possibility of any outflow in settlement is assessed as remote. 

33. Capital commitments 
The Group had the following capital commitments for which no provision has been made: 

All figures in £ million 
Total contracted 

2021 

33.0 

2020 

32.0 

Capital commitments at 31 March 2021 include £25.3m (2020: £19.1m) in relation to property, plant and equipment that will be wholly funded 
by a third-party customer under long-term contract arrangements. These primarily relate to investments under the LTPA contract. 

34. Related parties 
During the year ended 31 March 2021 there were sales to associates and joint ventures of £6.0m (2020: £5.7m). At the year-end there were 
outstanding receivables from associates and joint ventures of £1.4m (2020: £2.1m).  

164
164 

QinetiQ Group plc

QinetiQ Group plc 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87% Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87%  
 
Notes to the Financial Statements continued 

Financial Statements 

35. Subsidiaries and other related undertakings 
In accordance with section 409 of the Companies Act 2006, a full list of subsidiaries and other related undertakings as at 31 March 2021 is 
detailed below. Unless stated otherwise, the Group’s holding comprises ordinary shares which are held indirectly by QinetiQ Group plc, with 
the exception of QinetiQ Group Holdings Limited which is held directly by QinetiQ Group plc. 

Country of incorporation 

Registered office 

Name of company 
Subsidiaries1 
BJ Trustee Limited 
cueSim Limited 
Foster-Miller Canada Limited 
Foster-Miller Inc2 
Graphics Research Corporation Limited 
Gyldan 11 Limited 
Inzpire Group Limited1 
Inzpire Holdings Limited1 

Inzpire Limited1 

Leading Technology Limited 
Metrix UK Limited 
Naimuri Limited 
Newman & Spurr Consultancy Ltd 

Precis (2187) Limited 
Precis (2188) Limited 
Qinetic Limited 
QinetiQ Aerostructures Pty Ltd 
QinetiQ Australia Pty Ltd 
QinetiQ Consulting Pty Ltd 

QinetiQ Estates Limited 
QinetiQ GmbH 
QinetiQ GP Limited 
QinetiQ Group Canada Inc.2 

QinetiQ Group Holdings Limited 
QinetiQ Holdings Limited 
QinetiQ Inc2,  
QinetiQ Insurance PCC Limited 
QinetiQ Limited 
QinetiQ Novare Pty Ltd 
QinetiQ Overseas Holdings Limited 
QinetiQ Overseas Trading Limited 
QinetiQ Pension Scheme Trustee Limited 
QinetiQ PFP Limited Partnership5 
QinetiQ Philippines Company, Inc 

QinetiQ Space N.V. 
QinetiQ Special Projects Inc 
QinetiQ Sweden AB 
QinetiQ Target Services Limited 
QinetiQ Target Systems Limited 
QinetiQ US Holdings, Inc. 
Redu Operational Services S.A1 
RubiKon Group Pty Limited 
Sensoptics Limited 
TSG International LLC 

 Associates3 
 Redu Space Services S.A 

England & Wales 
England & Wales 
Canada 
US 
England & Wales 
England & Wales 
England & Wales 
England & Wales 

England & Wales 

England & Wales 
England & Wales 
England & Wales 
England & Wales 

England & Wales 
England & Wales 
England & Wales 
Australia 
Australia 
Australia 

England & Wales 
Germany 
Scotland 
Canada 

England & Wales 
England & Wales 
US 
Guernsey 
England & Wales 
Australia 
England & Wales 
England & Wales 
England & Wales 
Scotland 
Philippines 

Belgium 
US 
Sweden 
England & Wales 
England & Wales 
US 
Belgium 
Australia 
England & Wales 
US 

QinetiQ Pty Ltd 
QinetiQ Services Holdings Pty Ltd 
QinetiQ Solutions Sdn. Bhd. 

Australia 
Australia 
Malaysia 

Farnborough4 
Farnborough4 
318 Roxton Drive, Waterloo, Ontario, N2T 1R6, Canada 
350 2nd Avenue, Waltham, Massachusetts, MA 02451, USA 
Farnborough4 
Farnborough4 
Farnborough4 
Landmark House West, Unit 1b, Alpha Court, Kingsley Road, Lincoln, 
Lincolnshire, LN6 3TA 
Landmark House West, Unit 1b, Alpha Court, Kingsley Road, Lincoln, 
Lincolnshire, LN6 3TA 
Farnborough4 
Farnborough4 
Farnborough4 
2 Meadows Business Park, Station Approach, Blackwater, Camberley, 
Surrey GU17 9AB 
Farnborough4 
Farnborough4 
Farnborough4 
Level 3, 210 Kings Way, South Melbourne, VIC 3205, Australia 
Level 3, 210 Kings Way, South Melbourne, VIC 3205, Australia 
Level 3, 12 Brindabella Court, Brindabella Business Park, Majura ACT 
2609. 
Farnborough4 
Flughafenstraße 65, 41066, Mönchengladbach, Germany 
50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh, EH3 9WJ, Scotland 
5300 Commerce Court West, 199 Bay Street, Toronto ON M5L 1A9, 
Canada 
Farnborough4 
Farnborough4 
10440 Furnace Road, Suite 204, Lorton, VA 22079,, USA 
Mill Court, La Charroterie, St Peter Port, GY1 4ET Guernsey 
Farnborough4 
Petrie House, level 6, 80 Petrie Terrace, Brisbane QLD 400, Australia 
Farnborough4 
Farnborough4 
Farnborough4 
50 Lothian Road, Festival Square, Edinburgh, EH3 9WJ, Scotland 
22nd Floor Corporate Centre, 139 Valero Street, Salcedo Village,  
Makati City, Philippines 
Level 33, 101 Collins Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000, Australia 
Level 33, 101 Collins Street, Melbourne, Victoria 3000, Australia 
Suite 6.01, 6th Floor, Plaza See Hoy Chan, Jalan Raja Chulan 50200, 
Kuala Lumpur, W.P. Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 
Hogenakkerhoekstraat, 9, 9150 Kruibeke, Belgium 
5885 Trinity Parkway, Suite 130, Centreville, Virginia 20120-1969, USA 
Advokatfirman Delphi, Box 1432, Stockholm, Sweden 
Farnborough4 
Farnborough4 
5885 Trinity Parkway, Suite 130, Centreville, Virginia 20120-1969, USA 
Rue Devant les Hetres, 2B, 6890 Transinne, Belgium 
Level 33, 101 Collins Street, Melbourne, Victoria 3000, Australia 
Farnborough4 
350 2nd  Avenue, Waltham, Massachusetts 02451, USA 

Belgium 

Rue Devant les Hetres, 2B, 6890 Transinne, Belgium 

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

165

QinetiQ Group plc

165 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

Notes to the Financial Statements continued QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 133 Financial Statements Revenue by major customer type For the year ended 31 March  ‘Other’ does not contain any customers with revenue in excess of 10% of total Group revenue. The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that are unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the reporting period: Management expects that 27% (£800.5m) of revenue allocated to unsatisfied contracts as of 31 March 2021 will be recognised as revenue during the next reporting period.  The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that were unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the prior reporting period:  Revenue of £144m was recognised during the year that was previously unrecognised as at the previous year end and reported as a contract liability. 3. Segmental analysis The analysis by business segment is presented in accordance with IFRS 8 Operating Segments, on the basis of those reportable segments whose operating results are regularly reviewed by the Board (the Chief Operating Decision Maker as defined by IFRS 8) and are aligned with the Group’s strategic direction, determined with reference to the products and services they provide, as follows: EMEA Services provides technical assurance, test and evaluation and training services, underpinned by long-term contracts. EMEA Services comprises the following business units which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8: Maritime & Land; Air & Space, Cyber & Information and the International business.  Global Products combines all other business units not aggregated within EMEA Services, including the QinetiQ US business, Space Products and EMEA Products (which includes QinetiQ Target Systems). Generally these business units (which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8) deliver innovative solutions and products which includes contract-funded research and development and developing intellectual property in partnership with key customers and through internal funding with potential for new revenue streams.  Operating segments  1 The measure of profit presented to the Chief Operating Decision Maker is operating profit stated before specific adjusting items (‘underlying operating profit’). The specific adjusting items are detailed in note 4.  2 Definitions of the Group’s ‘Alternative performance measures’ can be found in the glossary on page 183. No measure of segmental assets and liabilities is reported as this information is not regularly provided to the Chief Operating Decision Maker.   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 UK government 794.6 667.2 US government 140.8 116.2 Other 342.8 289.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 All figures in £ million 2022 2023 2024 2025+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 800.5 523.9 395.9 1,223.8 2,944.1 All figures in £ million 2021 2022 2023 2024+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 849.3 484.9 375.5 1,395.2 3,104.9  2021 2020  All figures in £ million Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 EMEA Services 939.9 118.6 797.4 100.6 Global Products 338.3 33.2 275.5 32.6 Total operating segments  1,278.2 151.8 1,072.9 133.2 Underlying operating margin2  11.9%  12.4% Financial Statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 

For the year ended 31 March 

35. Subsidiaries and other related undertakings (continued) 

Name of company 
Joint ventures6 
Houbara Defence & Security LLC6 

United Arab Emirates 

Country of incorporation 

Registered office 

QinetiQ Dar Massader QDM Limited6 

Saudi Arabia 

Unit 3, Zone 4, Tawazun Industrial Park, Abu Dhabi, United Arab 
Emirates, PO Box 128220 
Al Nakhla Tower, 3026-Prince Saud Bin Mohamed Bin Muqin Road, PO 
Box 2985, Riyadh 13321, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia 

1   As at 31 March 2021 the Group owned 100% of the ordinary shares of these subsidiary undertakings except for Redu Operational Services S.A. (52%) 
2  The class of shares is ‘common share’ 
3  As at 31 March 2021 the Group owned 48% of Redu Space Services S.A.  
4  Cody Technology Park, Ively Road, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 OLX 
5  Limited partnership. The partners are all wholly-owned Group companies 
6  As at 31 March 2021 the Group owned 49% of Houbara Defence & Security LLC and 49% of QinetiQ Dar Massader QDM Limited. 
7  The financial year end of each undertaking is 31 March other than Houbara Defence & Security LLC (31 December) and QinetiQ Dar Massader QDM Limited  

(31 December) 

36. Basis of preparation and significant accounting policies 
QinetiQ Group plc (‘the Company’) is a public limited company, which is listed on the London Stock Exchange and is incorporated and 
domiciled in United Kingdom. The consolidated financial statements of the Group comprise statements for the Company and its subsidiaries, 
together referred to as ‘the Group’.  

Accounting policies  
The following accounting policies have been applied consistently to all periods presented in dealing with items that are considered material in 
relation  to  the  Group’s  financial  statements.  In  the  income  statement,  the  Group  presents  ‘specific  adjusting  items’  separately.  In  the 
judgement of the Directors, for the reader to obtain a proper understanding of business performance, specific adjusting items need to be 
disclosed separately. Underlying measures of performance exclude specific adjusting items. 

Specific adjusting items 
Specific adjusting items include the following: 

Item 
Amortisation of intangible assets arising from acquisitions 
Pension net finance income 
Gains/losses on disposal of property and investments 
Transaction & integration costs in respect of business acquisitions 
Impairment of property and goodwill 
The tax impact of the above 
Other significant non-recurring deferred tax movements 

Distorting due to  
irregular nature  
year on year 

Distorting due to 
fluctuating nature  
(size and sign) 

Does not reflect in-year  
operational performance  
of continuing business 

 P 
  P 
  P 
  P 
  P 

  P 
  P 

  P 
  P 

  P 
  P 
  P 
  P 

  P 
  P 

The financial impact of each item is reported in note 4 to these financial statements.  

These ‘specific adjusting items’ are of a ‘non-operational’ nature and do not include all significant, irregular items that are of an operational 
nature, for example contract risk provisions, cost of redundancy exercises and gains/losses on disposal of plant and equipment. 

Basis of preparation 
The Group’s financial statements, approved by the Directors, have been prepared on a going concern basis as discussed in the Directors’ 
report on page 113. In accordance with the Companies Act 2006 and European Union (EU) regulations, the Consolidated Financial Statements 
have been prepared in accordance with International Accounting Standards in conformity with the requirements of the Companies Act 2006 
and International Financial Reporting Standards adopted pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 as it applies in the EU. The Company 
has elected to prepare its parent company financial statements in accordance with UK GAAP (FRS 101); these are presented on page 176. 
The  financial  statements  have  been  prepared  under  the  historical  cost  convention,  as  modified  by  the  revaluation  of  relevant  financial  
assets and liabilities. The Group’s reporting currency is Sterling and unless otherwise stated the financial statements are rounded to the 
nearest £100,000. 

Basis of consolidation 
The consolidated financial statements comprise the financial statements of the Company and its subsidiary undertakings to 31 March 2021. 
The purchase method of accounting has been adopted. Those subsidiary undertakings acquired or disposed of in the period are included in 
the consolidated income statement from the date control is obtained to the date that control is lost (usually on acquisition and disposal 
respectively). An investor controls an investee when it is exposed, or has rights, to variable returns from its involvement with the investee and 
has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the investee. This is the IFRS 10 definition of ‘control’. 

166
166 

QinetiQ Group plc

QinetiQ Group plc 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87% Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87%  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the Financial Statements continued 

The Group comprises certain entities that are operated within the terms of a Special Security Arrangement (‘SSA’). Details of the SSA and 
QinetiQ’s management of US subsidiaries are set out in the Corporate Governance section of this Annual Report. IFRS 10 is the accounting 
standard applicable in respect of consolidation of entities. This does not specifically deal with SSA’s. However, having considered the terms 
of the SSA, the Directors consider that the Group meets the requirements of IFRS 10 in respect of control over such affected entities and, 
therefore, consolidates these entities in the consolidated accounts. The impact of this specific judgement is full consolidation as opposed to 
treatment as a 100% associated undertaking. 

An associate is an undertaking over which the Group exercises significant influence, usually from 20%–50% of the equity voting rights, in 
respect of financial and operating policy. A joint venture is an undertaking over which the Group exercises joint control. Associates and joint 
ventures are accounted for using the equity method from the date of acquisition to the date of disposal. The Group’s investments in associates 
and joint ventures are held at cost including goodwill on acquisition and any post-acquisition changes in the Group’s share of the net assets 
of the associate less any impairment to the recoverable amount. Where an associate or joint venture has net liabilities, full provision is made 
for the Group’s share of liabilities where there is a constructive or legal obligation to provide additional funding to the associate or joint venture.  

The  financial  statements  of  subsidiaries,  joint  ventures  and  associates  are  adjusted  where  necessary  to  ensure  compliance  with  Group 
accounting policies. 

Recent accounting developments 
Developments adopted by the Group in 2021 with no material impact on the Group’s financial statements 
The following IFRS and endorsed standards and amendments, improvements and interpretations of published standards are effective for 
accounting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2020 and have been adopted with no material impact on the Group’s financial 
statements:  

– Amendment to IFRS 3 ‘Business combinations’ (definition of a business): The amendment will help improve the definition of a business 
and help companies determine whether an acquisition made is of a business or a group of assets. The amended definition emphasises 
that the output of a business is to provide goods and services to customers, whereas the previous definition focused on returns in form 
of dividends, lower costs or other economic benefits to investors and others. 

– Amendments to IFRS 9, IAS 39 and IFRS 7 ‘Interest rate benchmark reform phase 1’: These amendments considers reliefs to hedge 

accounting in the period before the reform. The reliefs have the effect that IBOR reform should not generally cause hedge accounting to 
terminate. The relief provided by the amendments requires an entity to assume that the interest rate on which the hedge cash flows are 
based does not change as a result of the reform. 

– Amendments to IFRS 16 ‘Leases’ COVID-19 related rent concessions: The amendment will make it easier for lessees to account for 

COVID-19 related rent concessions such as rent holidays and temporary rent reductions. The amendment exempts lessees from having 
to consider individual lease contracts to determine whether rent concessions occurring as a direct consequence of the COVID-19 related 
rent concessions that reduce lease payments due on or before 30 June 2021. 

Developments expected in future periods of which the impact on the Group’s financial statements is still being assessed 
The Directors anticipate that the adoption of the following new, revised, amended and improved published standards and interpretations, 
which were in issue at the date of authorisation of these financial statements, will have no material impact on the financial statements of the 
Group when they become applicable in future periods: 

– Amendments to IFRS 3 ‘Business combinations’, on clarifying whether an acquisition is that of a business or a group of assets; 
– Amendments to IFRS 9, IAS 39 and IFRS 7, all in respect of interest rate benchmark reform. 

Significant accounting policies 
Revenue from contracts with customers 
The Group recognises revenue primarily from the following major sources: 

– Through combining world-leading expertise with unique facilities to provide technical assurance, test and evaluation and training services 

underpinned by long-term contracts; 

– Through  delivering  innovative  solutions  and  products  to  meet  customer  requirements  by  undertaking  contract-funded  research  and 

development, developing intellectual property and by internal funding with potential for new revenue streams. 

Revenue is measured based on the consideration specified in a contract with a customer and excludes amounts collected on behalf of third 
parties. The Group recognises revenue when it transfers control of a product or service to a customer. The Group’s revenue contracts are 
accounted for under IFRS 15 ‘Revenue from Contracts with Customers’ taking into account the requirement to distinguish between the various 
performance obligations within a contract and treating these separately. The Group’s methodology applies IFRS 15 on a contract-by-contract 
basis which includes considerations for contract modifications, variable consideration, the determination of distinct performance obligations, 
determination of agency and principal relationships and licences. 

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

167

QinetiQ Group plc

167 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

Notes to the Financial Statements continued QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 133 Financial Statements Revenue by major customer type For the year ended 31 March  ‘Other’ does not contain any customers with revenue in excess of 10% of total Group revenue. The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that are unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the reporting period: Management expects that 27% (£800.5m) of revenue allocated to unsatisfied contracts as of 31 March 2021 will be recognised as revenue during the next reporting period.  The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that were unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the prior reporting period:  Revenue of £144m was recognised during the year that was previously unrecognised as at the previous year end and reported as a contract liability. 3. Segmental analysis The analysis by business segment is presented in accordance with IFRS 8 Operating Segments, on the basis of those reportable segments whose operating results are regularly reviewed by the Board (the Chief Operating Decision Maker as defined by IFRS 8) and are aligned with the Group’s strategic direction, determined with reference to the products and services they provide, as follows: EMEA Services provides technical assurance, test and evaluation and training services, underpinned by long-term contracts. EMEA Services comprises the following business units which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8: Maritime & Land; Air & Space, Cyber & Information and the International business.  Global Products combines all other business units not aggregated within EMEA Services, including the QinetiQ US business, Space Products and EMEA Products (which includes QinetiQ Target Systems). Generally these business units (which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8) deliver innovative solutions and products which includes contract-funded research and development and developing intellectual property in partnership with key customers and through internal funding with potential for new revenue streams.  Operating segments  1 The measure of profit presented to the Chief Operating Decision Maker is operating profit stated before specific adjusting items (‘underlying operating profit’). The specific adjusting items are detailed in note 4.  2 Definitions of the Group’s ‘Alternative performance measures’ can be found in the glossary on page 183. No measure of segmental assets and liabilities is reported as this information is not regularly provided to the Chief Operating Decision Maker.   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 UK government 794.6 667.2 US government 140.8 116.2 Other 342.8 289.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 All figures in £ million 2022 2023 2024 2025+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 800.5 523.9 395.9 1,223.8 2,944.1 All figures in £ million 2021 2022 2023 2024+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 849.3 484.9 375.5 1,395.2 3,104.9  2021 2020  All figures in £ million Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 EMEA Services 939.9 118.6 797.4 100.6 Global Products 338.3 33.2 275.5 32.6 Total operating segments  1,278.2 151.8 1,072.9 133.2 Underlying operating margin2  11.9%  12.4% Financial Statements 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 

For the year ended 31 March 

36. Basis of preparation and significant accounting policies (continued) 
Service contracts 
The  Group’s  long-term  service  contracts  are  generally  ‘test  and  evaluation’  or  advice-based  contracts  where  control  of  the  service  is 
transferred over a period of time as the Group performs. At contract inception the Group undertakes an assessment to determine how many 
distinct performance  obligations exists  within  a contract.  As  part  of  the  assessment  the  Group  obtains  an understanding of  the overall 
deliverable to the customer through discussions with business units and project leads. Each individual deliverable in the contract is then 
assessed to determine if it is an input into the overall deliverable, and therefore part of a single performance obligation, or if it is a stand-alone 
separable deliverable with its own transaction price and therefore a distinct performance obligation in its own right. Each distinct performance 
obligation identified within a contract is accounted for separately. 

Certain  service  contracts  have  a  similar  pattern  of  transfer  of  control  to  the  customer  where  each  year  is  effectively  the  same  from  a 
performance obligation perspective. The Group has applied the series guidance as permitted within the Standard to these contracts and 
accounts for these as a series of distinct service performance obligations satisfied annually over the contract term. The transaction price for 
a contract is determined at contract inception based on a fixed-margin applied to the total forecast costs to complete the deliverable. Some 
long-term contracts include an excess profit clause which is a variable consideration factor that could impact the transaction price. Excess 
profits are estimated at contract inception and at the end of each reporting period to ensure that the transaction price is not under or over 
stated. Any required adjustment will be made against the transaction price in the period in which it occurred. The Group does not offer any 
right of return or refunds which could impact transaction price at inception. Certain contracts attract bonuses and/or penalties which are 
variable and will have an impact on transaction price at contract inception. The Group assesses variable consideration in relation to bonuses 
and penalties at contract inception using the most-likely method and this forms part of the transaction price and recognised over time as 
costs are incurred. The Group only includes bonuses and penalties into the transaction price to the extent that it is highly probable that a 
significant reversal of revenue will not occur in future periods. Historical evidence and experience shows that even where a reduction has been 
required, that reduction has been immaterial to the Group. 

The transaction price is allocated between each distinct performance obligation identified in a contract based on the stand-alone selling price 
of each performance obligation. Each performance obligation will be costed and the transaction price will be cost plus margin. This amount 
would be the stand-alone selling price of each performance obligation if contracted with a customer separately. 

Long-term service contracts allow for modifications to the original order. If a contract modification is determined to be distinct and the price 
of the contract increases by an amount of consideration that reflects the entity's stand-alone selling prices for the additional promised goods 
or services, the Group accounts for this as a separate contract. If a contract modification is not distinct, the Group accounts for this as if it 
were part of the existing contract. A cumulative catch-up adjustment to revenue is then recognised to disclose the effect that the contract 
modification has on the transaction price and the Group’s measure of progress towards complete satisfaction of the performance obligation.  

Long-term service contracts also sometimes allow for extensions to the original order. A contract extension is determined to include either 
additional goods or services or no additional goods or service. If a contract extension with additional goods or services is determined to be 
distinct and the price of the contract increases by an amount of consideration that reflects the entity’s stand-alone selling prices for the 
additional promised goods or services, the Group accounts for this as a separate performance obligation. 

If a contract extension with additional goods or services is not distinct, the Group accounts for this as if it were part of the existing contract. 
A cumulative catch-up adjustment to revenue is then recognised to disclose the effect that the contract extension has on the transaction 
price and the Group’s measure of progress towards complete satisfaction of the performance obligation. 

When  the  outcome  of  a  distinct  performance  obligation  in  delivering  services  can  be  reliably  estimated,  revenue  associated  with  the 
performance obligation is recognised over time using the input method. The input method recognises revenue over time on the basis of costs 
incurred to date to the satisfaction of a performance obligation relative to the total forecast costs to complete the performance obligation. 
The Group has determined the input method to be appropriate as it best depicts the Group’s performance in transferring control of the service 
to the customer as it incurs costs on a particular contract.  

No profit is recognised on contracts until the outcome of the contract can be reliably estimated. When it is probable that total contract costs 
will exceed total contract revenue, the expected loss is recognised immediately as an expense.  

Goods sold 
The Group recognises revenue on the sale of products at a point in time once control has been transferred to the customer. Control is generally 
transferred to customers on delivery of products or when the customer has the significant risks and rewards of ownership of the product. 
Payment is typically due within 30 days of invoice (within the UK) and customers typically do not have a right of return or refund. The 
transaction price for sale of products is agreed at contract inception. When the Group develops a bespoke product for a customer with no 
alternative use to the Group, revenue is recognised over time using the input method.  

Licence revenue 
Licence revenue is attributed to either ‘right to use’ or ‘right to access’ licences. ‘Right to use’ licence revenue is recognised at a point in time 
when the Group sells a licence to a customer and does not undertake significant further activities or involvement in developing the licence 
after  the  sale.  ‘Right  to  access’  licence revenue  is  recognised over  time when  the Group maintains  a significant  level  of  involvement  in 

168
168 

QinetiQ Group plc

QinetiQ Group plc 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87% Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87%  
Financial Statements 

Notes to the Financial Statements continued 

developing and enhancing the licence after the sale. The level of involvement goes beyond general support, bug-fixing and upgrades which 
generally only maintain the current operating level. The transaction price for intellectual property is agreed at contract inception. The Group 
does not offer any right of return or refunds which could impact transaction price at inception. 

The Group recognises licence revenue through the supply of a range of security, messaging and connectivity software products. A licence fee 
is paid for each computer that uses the software and the customer can also purchase a support service contract for a fixed period. The sale 
of these types of licences is recognised at a point in time as a distinct performance obligation because the Group does not undertake any 
further activities in developing the licence after the sale. The support service contract is recognised over time as a separate performance 
obligation as this is an optional extra and is not integral into the functionality of the licence. The support service contract offers general support 
and maintenance of the licence to the customer over a fixed period. 

Contract assets 
Contract assets is a term used in adopting IFRS 15 and effectively represents amounts recoverable under contracts as previously reported. 
Contract  assets  represent  revenue  recognised  in  excess  of  amounts  invoiced.  Revenue  is  recognised  on  service  contracts  by  using  a 
‘percentage complete’ method, applying the proportion of contract costs incurred for work performed to date relative to the estimated total 
contract  cost,  after  making  suitable  allowances  for  technical  and other  risks  related  to  performance milestones  yet  to be  achieved,  and 
applying that proportion to total contract price. Payment for service contracts are not always due from the customer until certain milestones 
have been reached and, therefore, a contract asset is recognised over the period in which the services are performed representing the Group’s 
right to consideration for services performed to date, to the extent that the customer has not yet been invoiced for those services. 

Contract liabilities  
Contract  liabilities  is  a  term used  in  adopting  IFRS  15  and effectively  represents deferred  income  as previously  reported.  The  Group,  on 
occasion, bills customers in advance of performing certain types of work which results in the Group recognising contract liabilities. Once the 
work has been performed these amounts will be reduced and recognised as revenue. For sale of goods, revenue is recognised in the income 
statement when control of the goods has been transferred to the customer; being at the point when the goods are delivered. Any transaction 
price received by the Group prior to that point is recognised as a contract liability.  

Principal-agent arrangements 
The Group enters into certain arrangements which involve a consortium of service providers. The Group acts as a ‘Prime’ contractor in certain 
contracts with customers and utilises sub-contractors to undertake the work. Under these contracts the Group is considered to be primarily 
responsible for fulfilling the service to the customer. The Group performs a technical assessment of the work before it is delivered to the 
customer and is responsible for quality and performance of the sub-contractor. As such the Group is considered to be the principal to the 
arrangement with the customer and includes sub-contractor costs within revenue. However, where the Group is merely acting as an agent of 
a sub-contractor then no revenue is recognised in respect of sub-contractor costs.   

All consortium arrangements are assessed by the Group to determine if it is the principal or agent.  

Contract bidding costs 
The Group recognises the ‘incremental costs of obtaining a contract’ with a customer as an asset if the Group expects to recover those costs. 
The ‘incremental costs of obtaining a contract’ are those costs that the Group incurs to obtain a contract with a customer that it would not 
have incurred if the contract had not been won. Costs to obtain a contract that would have been incurred regardless of whether the contract 
was won or lost shall be recognised as an expense when incurred, unless those costs are explicitly chargeable to the customer.  

Segmental information 
Segmental  information  is  presented  according  to  the  Group’s  internal  management  reporting  structure  and  the  markets  in  which  
it operates. Segmental results represent the contribution of the different segments to the profit of the Group. Corporate expenses are allocated 
to the corresponding segments. Unallocated items mainly comprise specific adjusting items. Specific adjusting items are referred to in note 
4. Segmental assets and liabilities information is not regularly provided to the Chief Operating Decision Maker. 

Research and development expenditure 
R&D costs incurred in respect of specific contracts placed by customers are recognised within operating costs and revenue is recognised in 
respect of the R&D services performed. Internally funded development expenditure is capitalised in the balance sheet where there is a clearly 
defined project, the expenditures are separately identifiable, the project is technically and commercially feasible, all costs are recoverable by 
future revenue and the resources are committed to complete the project. Such capitalised costs are amortised over the forecast period of 
sales resulting from the development. All other R&D costs are expensed to the income statement in the period in which they are incurred. If 
the research phase cannot be clearly distinguished from the development phase, the respective project-related costs are treated as if they 
were incurred in the research phase only and expensed. 

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

169

QinetiQ Group plc

169 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

Notes to the Financial Statements continued QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 133 Financial Statements Revenue by major customer type For the year ended 31 March  ‘Other’ does not contain any customers with revenue in excess of 10% of total Group revenue. The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that are unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the reporting period: Management expects that 27% (£800.5m) of revenue allocated to unsatisfied contracts as of 31 March 2021 will be recognised as revenue during the next reporting period.  The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that were unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the prior reporting period:  Revenue of £144m was recognised during the year that was previously unrecognised as at the previous year end and reported as a contract liability. 3. Segmental analysis The analysis by business segment is presented in accordance with IFRS 8 Operating Segments, on the basis of those reportable segments whose operating results are regularly reviewed by the Board (the Chief Operating Decision Maker as defined by IFRS 8) and are aligned with the Group’s strategic direction, determined with reference to the products and services they provide, as follows: EMEA Services provides technical assurance, test and evaluation and training services, underpinned by long-term contracts. EMEA Services comprises the following business units which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8: Maritime & Land; Air & Space, Cyber & Information and the International business.  Global Products combines all other business units not aggregated within EMEA Services, including the QinetiQ US business, Space Products and EMEA Products (which includes QinetiQ Target Systems). Generally these business units (which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8) deliver innovative solutions and products which includes contract-funded research and development and developing intellectual property in partnership with key customers and through internal funding with potential for new revenue streams.  Operating segments  1 The measure of profit presented to the Chief Operating Decision Maker is operating profit stated before specific adjusting items (‘underlying operating profit’). The specific adjusting items are detailed in note 4.  2 Definitions of the Group’s ‘Alternative performance measures’ can be found in the glossary on page 183. No measure of segmental assets and liabilities is reported as this information is not regularly provided to the Chief Operating Decision Maker.   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 UK government 794.6 667.2 US government 140.8 116.2 Other 342.8 289.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 All figures in £ million 2022 2023 2024 2025+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 800.5 523.9 395.9 1,223.8 2,944.1 All figures in £ million 2021 2022 2023 2024+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 849.3 484.9 375.5 1,395.2 3,104.9  2021 2020  All figures in £ million Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 EMEA Services 939.9 118.6 797.4 100.6 Global Products 338.3 33.2 275.5 32.6 Total operating segments  1,278.2 151.8 1,072.9 133.2 Underlying operating margin2  11.9%  12.4% Financial Statements 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 

For the year ended 31 March 

36. Basis of preparation and significant accounting policies (continued) 
Financing 
The Group holds no external borrowings but does have access to a revolving credit facility, fees for which are reported within finance costs. 
Costs of letters of credit are also charged to finance expense. Income earned on funds invested is reported within finance income. Exchange 
differences on financial assets and liabilities and the income or expense from interest hedging instruments that are recognised in the income 
statement are included within finance income and finance expense. Financing also includes the net finance income or expense in respect of 
defined benefit pension schemes. The Group pays in advance finance costs in relation to the multi-currency facility which are recognised as 
a deferred finance cost asset. 

Taxation 
The income tax expense or credit for the period is the tax payable on the current period’s taxable income, based on the applicable income tax 
rate for each jurisdiction, adjusted by changes in deferred tax assets and liabilities attributable to temporary differences and to unused tax 
losses. The current income tax charge is calculated on the basis of the tax laws enacted or substantively enacted at the end of the reporting 
period in the countries where the company and its subsidiaries and associates operate and generate taxable income.  

Management periodically evaluates positions taken in tax returns with respect to situations in which applicable tax regulation is subject to 
interpretation and considers whether it is probable that a taxation authority will accept an uncertain tax treatment. The Group measures its 
tax balances either based on the most likely amount or the expected value, depending on which method provides a better prediction of the 
resolution of the uncertainty. 

The Group’s accounting policy is to include the impact of research and development expenditure credits (‘RDEC’) within the tax charge. An 
element of the Group’s RDEC claim relates to activities on MOD contracts. Commercial negotiations with the MOD do not take RDEC into 
consideration; instead both parties have agreed that the amount collected by QinetiQ on certain contracts will be passed through as a lump 
sum to the MOD, akin to QinetiQ collecting the RDEC on behalf of the MOD. As such, the MOD-appropriated element of the RDEC receivable 
from HMRC is netted off against the gross receivable within the tax line, as opposed to being recognised as a reduction to revenue or as an 
expense above the tax line. 

Deferred income tax is provided in full, using the liability method, on temporary differences arising between the tax bases of assets and 
liabilities and their carrying amounts in the consolidated financial statements. However, deferred tax liabilities are not recognised if they arise 
from the initial recognition of goodwill. Deferred income tax is also not accounted for if it arises from initial recognition of an asset or liability 
in a transaction other than a business combination that, at the time of the transaction, affects neither accounting nor taxable profit or loss. 
Deferred income tax is determined using tax rates (and laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the end of the reporting 
period and are expected to apply when the related deferred income tax asset is realised or the deferred income tax liability is settled. 

Deferred tax assets are recognised only if it is probable that future taxable amounts will be available to utilise those temporary differences 
and losses. Deferred tax liabilities and assets are not recognised for temporary differences between the carrying amount and tax bases of 
investments in foreign operations where the company is able to control the timing of the reversal of the temporary differences and it is 
probable that the differences will not reverse in the foreseeable future. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset where there is a legally 
enforceable right to offset current tax assets and liabilities and where the deferred tax balances relate to the same taxation authority. Current 
tax assets and tax liabilities are offset where the entity has a legally enforceable right to offset and intends either to settle on a net basis, or 
to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.   

Current and deferred tax is recognised in profit or loss, except to the extent that it relates to items recognised in other comprehensive 
income or directly in equity. In this case, the tax is also recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity, respectively. 

Non-current assets held for sale 
Non-current assets are classified as held for sale if their carrying amount will be recovered primarily through a sales transaction rather than 
through continuing use. This condition is regarded as met only when the sale is highly probable and expected to be completed within a year 
of the balance sheet date. The assets should be available for immediate sale in their present condition and actively marketed at a price that 
is reasonable in relation to their current fair value. 

Non-current assets classified as held for sale are measured at the lower of carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell. Any write-down 
to fair value less costs to sell shall be recognised directly through profit and loss as an impairment loss. No further depreciation is charged in 
respect of assets classified as held for sale.  

Goodwill 
Goodwill on acquisitions of subsidiaries is included in non-current assets. Goodwill on acquisitions of joint ventures and associates is included 
in  the  carrying  value of  equity  accounted  investments.  Goodwill  is  tested  annually  for  impairment  and carried  at  cost  less  accumulated 
impairment losses. Gains and losses on the disposal of an entity include the carrying amount of goodwill related to the entity sold. 

Intangible assets 
Intangible assets arising from business combinations are recognised at fair value and are amortised over their expected useful lives, typically 
between 1 and 16 years. Internally generated intangible assets are recorded at cost, including labour, directly attributable costs and any third-
party expenses. 

170
170 

QinetiQ Group plc

QinetiQ Group plc 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87% Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87%  
Financial Statements 

Notes to the Financial Statements continued 

The ‘multi-period excess earnings’ method and the ‘relief-from-royalty’ method are both used for fair valuing intangible assets arising from 
acquisitions. The multi-period excess earnings method considers the present value of net cash flows expected to be generated by customer 
relationships, by excluding any cash flows related to contributory assets. The relief-from-royalty method considers the discounted estimated 
royalty payments that are expected to be avoided as a result of the patents or trademarks being owned. 

Purchased intangible assets are recognised at cost less amortisation. Intangible assets are amortised over their respective useful lives on a 
straight-line basis as follows: 

Intellectual property rights 
Customer relationships 
Development costs 
Other 

2–10 years 
1–16 years 
1–4 years 
1–14 years 

Property, plant and equipment 
Property, plant and equipment are stated at cost less depreciation. Freehold land is not depreciated. Other tangible non-current assets are 
depreciated on a straight-line basis over their useful economic lives to their estimated residual value as follows: 

Freehold buildings 
Leasehold land and buildings  
Plant and machinery 
Fixtures and fittings / office equipment 
Computers 
Motor vehicles 

20–25 years 
Shorter of useful economic life and the period of the lease 
3–15 years 
5–10 years 
3–5 years 
3–5 years 

Assets under construction are included in property, plant and equipment on the basis of expenditure incurred at the balance sheet date. In the 
case of assets constructed by the Group, the value includes the cost of own work completed, including directly attributable costs and interest. 

The useful lives, depreciation methods and residual values applied to property, plant and equipment are reviewed annually and, if appropriate, 
adjusted accordingly. 

Impairment of goodwill and tangible, intangible and held for sale assets 
At each reporting date the Group assesses whether there is an indication that an asset may be impaired. If the carrying amount of any asset 
exceeds its recoverable amount an impairment loss is recognised immediately in the income statement. In addition, goodwill is tested for 
impairment annually irrespective of any indication of impairment. If the carrying amount exceeds the recoverable amount, the respective asset 
or the assets in the cash-generating unit (CGU) are written down to their recoverable amounts. The recoverable amount of an asset or CGU 
is the higher of its fair value less costs to sell and its value in use. The value in use is the present value of the future cash flows expected to 
be derived  from  an  asset  or  CGU calculated using  an  appropriate pre-tax discount  rate.  Impairment  losses  are  expensed  to  the  income 
statement. 

Leases 
Leases – as a lessor 
Lease income from operating leases where the Group is a lessor is recognised in income on a straight-line basis over the lease term (note 
26). Initial direct costs incurred in obtaining an operating leases are added to the carrying amount of the underlying asset and recognised as 
expense over the lease term on the same basis as lease income. The respective leased assets are included in the balance sheet based on 
their nature. The Group did not need to make any adjustments to the accounting for assets held as lessor as a result of adopting the new 
leasing standard. 

Leases – as a lessee 
The Group leases various offices, aircrafts, forklifts, equipment and vehicles. Rental contracts are typically made for fixed periods of 6 months 
to 25 years, but may have extension options as described below. 

Contracts may contain both lease and non-lease components. The Group allocates the consideration in the contract to the lease and non-
lease components based on their relative stand-alone process. Lease terms are negotiated on an individual basis and contain a wide range 
of different terms and conditions. The lease agreements do not impose any covenants other than the security interests in the leases assets 
that are held by the lessor. Leased assets may not be used as security for borrowing purposes. 

Leases are recognised as a right-of-use asset and corresponding liability at the date at which the leases asset is available for use by the Group. 

Assets and liabilities arising from a lease are initially measured on a present value basis. Lease liabilities include the net present value of the 
following lease payments: 







fixed payments (including in-substance fixed payments), less any lease incentives receivable; 
variable lease payments based on an index or a rate, initially measured using the index or rate as at the commencement date; 
amounts expected to be payable by the Group under residual value guarantees;  
the exercise price of a purchase option if the Group is reasonably certain to exercise that option, and  
payments of penalties for terminating the lease, if the lease term reflects the Group exercising that option. 

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

171

QinetiQ Group plc

171 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

Notes to the Financial Statements continued QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 133 Financial Statements Revenue by major customer type For the year ended 31 March  ‘Other’ does not contain any customers with revenue in excess of 10% of total Group revenue. The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that are unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the reporting period: Management expects that 27% (£800.5m) of revenue allocated to unsatisfied contracts as of 31 March 2021 will be recognised as revenue during the next reporting period.  The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that were unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the prior reporting period:  Revenue of £144m was recognised during the year that was previously unrecognised as at the previous year end and reported as a contract liability. 3. Segmental analysis The analysis by business segment is presented in accordance with IFRS 8 Operating Segments, on the basis of those reportable segments whose operating results are regularly reviewed by the Board (the Chief Operating Decision Maker as defined by IFRS 8) and are aligned with the Group’s strategic direction, determined with reference to the products and services they provide, as follows: EMEA Services provides technical assurance, test and evaluation and training services, underpinned by long-term contracts. EMEA Services comprises the following business units which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8: Maritime & Land; Air & Space, Cyber & Information and the International business.  Global Products combines all other business units not aggregated within EMEA Services, including the QinetiQ US business, Space Products and EMEA Products (which includes QinetiQ Target Systems). Generally these business units (which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8) deliver innovative solutions and products which includes contract-funded research and development and developing intellectual property in partnership with key customers and through internal funding with potential for new revenue streams.  Operating segments  1 The measure of profit presented to the Chief Operating Decision Maker is operating profit stated before specific adjusting items (‘underlying operating profit’). The specific adjusting items are detailed in note 4.  2 Definitions of the Group’s ‘Alternative performance measures’ can be found in the glossary on page 183. No measure of segmental assets and liabilities is reported as this information is not regularly provided to the Chief Operating Decision Maker.   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 UK government 794.6 667.2 US government 140.8 116.2 Other 342.8 289.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 All figures in £ million 2022 2023 2024 2025+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 800.5 523.9 395.9 1,223.8 2,944.1 All figures in £ million 2021 2022 2023 2024+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 849.3 484.9 375.5 1,395.2 3,104.9  2021 2020  All figures in £ million Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 EMEA Services 939.9 118.6 797.4 100.6 Global Products 338.3 33.2 275.5 32.6 Total operating segments  1,278.2 151.8 1,072.9 133.2 Underlying operating margin2  11.9%  12.4% Financial Statements 
Notes to the Financial Statements 

For the year ended 31 March 

36. Basis of preparation and significant accounting policies (continued) 
Lease payments to be made under reasonably certain options are also included in the measurement of the liability. 

The lease payments are discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease. If the rate cannot be readily determined, which is generally the 
case for leases in the Group, the lessee’s incremental borrowing rate is used, being the rate the individual lessee would have to pay to borrow 
the funds necessary to obtain an asset of similar value to the right-of-use asset in a similar economic environment with similar terms, security 
and conditions. 

To determine the incremental borrowing rate, the Group: 





where possible, uses recent third-party financing received by the individual lessee as a starting point, adjusted to reflect changes in 
financing conditions since third party financing was received; 
uses a build-up approach that starts with a risk-free interest rate adjusted for credit risk for leases held by QinetiQ Plc, which does 
not have recent third party financing, and  

 makes adjustments specific to the lease, example, term country, currency and security. 

The Group is not exposed to potential future increases in variable lease payments based on an index or rate, which are not included in the 
lease liability until they take effect. When adjustments to lease payments based on an index or rate take effect, the lease liability is reassessed 
and adjusted against the right-of-use asset. Lease payments are allocated between principal and finance cost. The finance cost is charged to 
profit or loss over the lease period so as to produce a constant periodic rate of interest on the remaining balance of the liability for each period. 

Right-of-use assets are measured at cost comprising the following: 






the amount of the initial measurement of lease liability; 
any lease payments made at or before the commencement date less any lease incentives received; 
any initial direct costs, and  
restoration costs. 

Right-of-use assets are generally depreciated over the shorter of the asset’s useful life and lease term on a straight-line basis. If the Group is 
reasonably certain to exercise a purchase option, the right-of-use asset is depreciated over the underlying asset’s useful life. The Group does 
not revalue its land and buildings that are presented within property, plant and equipment and has chosen to do same for right-of-use buildings 
by the Group. Payments associated with short-term leases of offices, equipment and vehicles and all leases of low-value assets are recognised 
on a straight-line basis as an expense in profit or loss. Short-term leases are leases with a lease term of 12 months or less. Low-value assets 
comprise lease assets under £5,000.  

Lease extension and termination options 
Extension and termination options are included in a number of property and equipment leases across the Group. These are used to maximise 
operational flexibility in terms of managing the assets used in the Group’s operations. The majority of extension and termination options held 
are exercisable only by the Group and not by the respective lessor. 

Judgements in determining the lease term 
In determining the lease term, management considers all facts and circumstances that create an economic incentive to exercise an extension 
option or not exercise a termination option. Extension options (or periods after termination options) are only included in the lease term if the 
lease is reasonably certain to be extended (or not terminated). 

For leases of offices and equipment, the following factors are normally the most relevant: 






if there are significant penalties to terminate (or extend), the group is typically reasonably certain to end (or not to terminate); 
if any leasehold improvements are expected to have a significant remaining value, the Group is typically reasonably certain to extend 
(or not terminate); 
Otherwise, the Group considers other factors including historical lease durations and the costs and business disruptions required 
to replace the leased asset. 

Most extension options in office and vehicles leases have not been included in the lease liability, because the Group could replace the assets 
without significant cost or business disruption. 

As at 31 March 2021 no (undiscounted) potential future cash outflows have been included in the lease liability for extension or termination.  

The lease term is reassessed if an option is actually exercised (or not exercised) or the Group becomes obliged to exercise (or not exercise) 
it. The assessment of reasonable certainty is only revised if a significant event of significant change in circumstance occurs, which affects 
this assessment, and that is within the control of the lessee. During the current financial year, the financial effect of revising lease terms to 
reflect the effect of exercising extension or termination options was nil (2020: £0.1m increase) in recognised lease liabilities and right-of-use 
assets. 

QinetiQ Group plc

172
172 

QinetiQ Group plc 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87% Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87%  
 
 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the Financial Statements continued 

Investments in debt and equity securities 
Investments held by the Group are classified as either a current asset or as a non-current asset. These are investments in debt and equity 
instruments  that  are  classified  as  at  fair  value  through  other  comprehensive  income.  When  these  investments  are  derecognised,  the 
cumulative gain or loss previously recognised directly in equity is recognised in the income statement. 

The fair value of quoted financial instruments is their bid price at the balance sheet date. The fair value of unquoted equity investments is 
based on the price of the most recent investment by the Group or a third party, if available, or derived from the present value of forecast future 
cash flows. 

Inventories 
Inventory and work-in-progress are stated at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Work-in-progress and manufactured finished goods 
are valued at production cost. Production cost includes direct production costs and an appropriate proportion of production overheads. A 
provision is established when the net realisable value of any inventory item is lower than its cost. A ‘market comparison’ technique is used to 
fair value inventories acquired through a business combination. The fair value is determined based on the estimated selling price in the 
ordinary course of business less the estimated costs of completion and sale, and a reasonable profit margin based on the effort required to 
complete and sell the inventories. 

Trade and other receivables  
Trade and other receivables are measured at amortised cost less any impairment losses. Amounts recoverable on contracts are included in 
trade and other receivables and represent revenue recognised in excess of amounts invoiced. Other receivables will also include insurance 
recoveries where we are virtually certain of recovery. 

Impairment of trade and other receivables 
The Group applies the simplified approach when using the expected credit loss (ECL) impairment model for trade and other receivables. 
Under the simplified approach the Group always measures the loss allowance at an amount equal to the lifetime expected credit losses for 
trade receivables. The Group measures the expected credit losses of trade and other receivables in a way that reflects a probability-weighted 
amount that is determined by evaluating a range of possible outcomes, the time value of money and supportable information that is readily 
available at each reporting date about past events, current condition and forecasts of future economic conditions. The ECL’s are updated 
each reporting period to reflect changes in credit risk since initial recognition.  

Cash and cash equivalents 
Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash at bank and short-term, highly liquid investments that are readily convertible into a known amount 
of cash and which are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value. The Group holds various short-maturity money market funds (see 
note 24) across numerous financial institutions which meet the IAS 7 criteria to be classified as cash equivalents. In the cash flow statement 
overdraft balances are included in cash and equivalents. Cash and cash equivalents includes an element that is restricted in use (note 24). 

Current and non-current liabilities 
Current liabilities include amounts due within the normal operating cycle of the Group. Deferred income, or ‘contract liabilities’, is included in 
trade and other payables and represents amounts invoiced in excess of revenue recognised. Interest-bearing current and non-current liabilities 
are initially recognised at fair value and then stated at amortised cost with any difference between the cost and redemption value being 
recognised  in  the  income  statement  over  the  period  of  the  borrowings  on  an  effective  interest  rate  basis.  Costs  associated  with  the 
arrangement of bank facilities or the issue of loans are held net of the associated liability presented in the balance sheet. Capitalised issue 
costs are released over the estimated life of the facility or instrument to which they relate using the effective interest rate method. If it becomes 
clear that the facility or instrument will be redeemed early, the amortisation of the issue costs will be accelerated. 

Provisions 
A provision is recognised in the balance sheet when the Group has a present legal or constructive obligation as a result of a past event which 
can be reliably estimated, and it is probable that an outflow of economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation. Where appropriate, 
provisions are determined by discounting the expected cash flows at an appropriate discount rate reflecting the level of risk and the time value 
of money. Where an exposure is highly likely to be covered by insurance no provision is recorded. 

Financial instruments 
Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognised on the Group’s balance sheet when the Group becomes a party to the contractual 
provisions of the instrument. The de-recognition of a financial instrument takes place when the Group no longer controls the contractual right 
that comprise the financial instrument, when the instrument expires, or when the instrument is sold, terminated or exercised. 

Financial assets  
Financial  assets  are  classified  on  the  Group’s  balance  sheet  as  subsequently  measured  at  amortised  cost,  fair  value  through  other 
comprehensive income or fair value through profit or loss. This classification is made on the basis of both the Group’s business model for 
managing the financial assets and the contractual cash flow characteristics of the financial asset.  

Financial liabilities  
Financial liabilities are classified on the Group’s balance sheet as subsequently measured at amortised cost except for financial liabilities at 
fair value through profit and loss. The Group may at initial recognition irrevocably designate a financial liability as measured at fair value 
through profit or loss if a contract contains one or more embedded derivatives and the host is not an asset within the scope of IFRS 9, or 
when doing so results in more relevant information. 

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

173

QinetiQ Group plc

173 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

Notes to the Financial Statements continued QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 133 Financial Statements Revenue by major customer type For the year ended 31 March  ‘Other’ does not contain any customers with revenue in excess of 10% of total Group revenue. The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that are unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the reporting period: Management expects that 27% (£800.5m) of revenue allocated to unsatisfied contracts as of 31 March 2021 will be recognised as revenue during the next reporting period.  The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that were unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the prior reporting period:  Revenue of £144m was recognised during the year that was previously unrecognised as at the previous year end and reported as a contract liability. 3. Segmental analysis The analysis by business segment is presented in accordance with IFRS 8 Operating Segments, on the basis of those reportable segments whose operating results are regularly reviewed by the Board (the Chief Operating Decision Maker as defined by IFRS 8) and are aligned with the Group’s strategic direction, determined with reference to the products and services they provide, as follows: EMEA Services provides technical assurance, test and evaluation and training services, underpinned by long-term contracts. EMEA Services comprises the following business units which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8: Maritime & Land; Air & Space, Cyber & Information and the International business.  Global Products combines all other business units not aggregated within EMEA Services, including the QinetiQ US business, Space Products and EMEA Products (which includes QinetiQ Target Systems). Generally these business units (which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8) deliver innovative solutions and products which includes contract-funded research and development and developing intellectual property in partnership with key customers and through internal funding with potential for new revenue streams.  Operating segments  1 The measure of profit presented to the Chief Operating Decision Maker is operating profit stated before specific adjusting items (‘underlying operating profit’). The specific adjusting items are detailed in note 4.  2 Definitions of the Group’s ‘Alternative performance measures’ can be found in the glossary on page 183. No measure of segmental assets and liabilities is reported as this information is not regularly provided to the Chief Operating Decision Maker.   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 UK government 794.6 667.2 US government 140.8 116.2 Other 342.8 289.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 All figures in £ million 2022 2023 2024 2025+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 800.5 523.9 395.9 1,223.8 2,944.1 All figures in £ million 2021 2022 2023 2024+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 849.3 484.9 375.5 1,395.2 3,104.9  2021 2020  All figures in £ million Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 EMEA Services 939.9 118.6 797.4 100.6 Global Products 338.3 33.2 275.5 32.6 Total operating segments  1,278.2 151.8 1,072.9 133.2 Underlying operating margin2  11.9%  12.4% Financial Statements 
Notes to the Financial Statements 

For the year ended 31 March 

36. Basis of preparation and significant accounting policies (continued) 
Derivative financial instruments 
Derivative financial instruments are initially recognised and thereafter held at fair value, being the market value for quoted instruments or 
valuation based on models and discounted cash flow calculations for unlisted instruments. 

Fair value hedging 
Changes in the fair value of derivatives designated as fair value hedges of currency risk or interest rate risk are recognised in the income 
statement. The hedged item is held at fair value with respect to the hedged risk with any gain or loss recognised in the income statement. 

Cash flow hedging 
Changes in the fair value of derivatives designated as a cash flow hedge that are regarded as highly effective are recognised in equity. The 
ineffective portion is recognised immediately in the income statement. Where a hedged item results in an asset or a liability, gains and losses 
previously recognised in equity are included in the cost of the asset or liability. Gains and losses previously recognised in equity are removed 
and recognised in the income statement at the same time as the hedged transaction. 

Foreign currencies 
Transactions in foreign currencies are recorded using the rate of exchange ruling at the date of the transaction. Monetary assets and liabilities 
in foreign currencies are translated at period-end rates. Any resulting exchange differences are taken to the income statement. Gains and 
losses on designated forward foreign exchange hedging contracts are matched against the foreign exchange movements on the underlying 
transaction. 

The individual financial statements of each Group company are presented in its functional currency. On consolidation, assets and liabilities of 
overseas subsidiaries, associated undertakings and joint ventures, including any related goodwill, are translated to Sterling at the rate of 
exchange at the balance sheet date. The results and cash flows of overseas subsidiaries, associated undertakings and joint ventures are 
translated to Sterling using the average rates of exchange during the period. Exchange adjustments arising from the re-translation of the 
opening net investment and the results for the period to the period-end rate are taken directly to equity and reported in the statement of 
comprehensive income. 

Post-retirement benefits 
The Group provides both defined contribution and defined benefit pension arrangements. The liabilities of the Group arising from defined 
benefit obligations are determined using the projected unit credit method. Valuations for accounting purposes are carried out bi-annually. 
Actuarial advice is provided by external consultants. For the funded defined benefit plans, the excess or deficit of the fair value of plan assets 
less the present value of the defined benefit obligation are recognised as an asset or a liability respectively. 

Per the Scheme rules, the Company has an unconditional right to a refund of any surplus that may arise on cessation of the Scheme in the 
context of IFRIC 14 paragraphs 11(b) and 12 and therefore the full net pension asset can be recognised on the Group’s balance sheet and 
the Group’s minimum funding commitments to the Scheme do not give rise to an additional balance sheet liability. 

For defined benefit plans, the cost charged to the income statement consists of administrative expenses and the net interest income. There 
is no service cost due to the fact the plans are closed to future accrual. The net interest income is reported within finance income and the 
administration cost element is charged as a component of operating costs in the income statement. Actuarial gains and losses and re-
measurement gains and losses are recognised immediately in full through the statement of comprehensive income. Contributions to defined 
contribution plans are charged to the income statement as incurred. 

Share-based payments 
The Group operates share-based payment arrangements with employees. The fair value of equity-settled awards for share-based payments 
is determined on grant and expensed straight line over the period from grant to the date of earliest unconditional exercise. The valuation 
methodology for TSR awards is based on Monte Carlo model to allow for the impact of market related performance criteria and taking into 
account all non-vesting conditions. The value is expensed straight line over the period from grant to the date of earliest unconditional exercise. 
The charges for equity settled share-based payments are updated annually for non-market-based vesting conditions. 

Share capital 
Ordinary share capital of the Company is recorded as the proceeds received, less issue costs. Company shares held by the employee benefit 
trusts are held at the consideration paid. They are classified as own shares within equity. Any gain or loss on the purchase, sale or issue of 
Company shares is recorded in equity. 

Non-controlling interests 
The Group recognises non-controlling interest in an acquired entity either at fair value or at the non-controlling interest’s proportionate share 
of the acquired entity’s net identifiable assets. This decision is made on an acquisition-by-acquisition basis. For non-controlling interests that 
the Group holds, the Group elected to recognise the non-controlling interests at its proportionate share of the acquired net identifiable assets. 

174
174 

QinetiQ Group plc

QinetiQ Group plc 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87% Notes to the Financial Statements For the year ended 31 March  QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 132 1. Significant changes in the current reporting period The financial position and performance of the Group was particularly affected by the following events and transactions during the reporting period: 1)The acquisition of Naimuri Limited (see note 12) which resulted in an increase in goodwill (note 14) and other intangible assets (note 15); 2)The divestment of the Boldon James, Commerce Decisions and OptaSense businesses (see note 13); 3)An impairment of goodwill in respect of the Germany business (see note 14).  For a detailed discussion of the Group’s performance and financial position refer to the Strategic Report on pages 2 to 51. 2. Revenue from contracts with customers and other income  Revenue and other income is analysed as follows: Revenue by category and other income For the year ended 31 March  1 For the period of which there was no contribution in the equivalent period in the comparator year which was pre-ownership (for acquisitions) or post-ownership (for disposals) by the Group 2 Alternative performance measures are used to supplement the statutory figures. See page 183. Other income Revenue and profit after tax of associates and joint ventures was £12.6m and £1.1m respectively (2020: revenue of £18.1m and loss after tax of £1.5m). The figures in the table above represent the Group share of this profit after tax. Other income is in respect of property rentals and the recovery of other related property costs.  Revenue by customer geographic location For the year ended 31 March   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Services contracts with customers 1,189.4 945.6 Sale of goods contracts with customers 83.0 116.8 Royalties and licences 5.8 10.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 Less: adjust current year for acquired businesses1 (117.2)– Less: adjust prior year for disposed businesses1 – (17.2)Adjust to constant prior year exchange rates 2.2 – Total revenue on an organic, constant currency basis2 1,163.2 1,055.7 Organic revenue growth at constant currency2 10% 10% All figures in £ million 2021 2020 Share of associates’ and joint ventures’ profit/(loss) after tax 0.7 (0.7)Other income 9.2 9.9 Other income – underlying 9.9 9.2 Specific adjusting item: gain on sale of property (note 4) 0.1 14.0 Total other income 10.0 23.2 All figures in £ million 2021 2020 US 215.6 136.0 Australia 77.9 60.7 Europe 88.2 75.9 Middle east 9.8 16.3 Rest of world 28.9 44.5 International 420.4 333.4 United Kingdom 857.8 739.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 International revenue % 33% 31%    Revenue from ‘home countries’ (UK, US and Australia) 1,151.3 936.2 Home countries revenue % 90% 87%  
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements continued 

Financial Statements 

37. Critical accounting estimates and judgements in applying accounting policies 
Critical accounting estimates 
The following commentary is intended to highlight key sources of estimation uncertainty that have a significant risk of resulting in a material 
adjustment to the financial statements in the next financial year. 

Estimated goodwill impairment 
The Group tests annually whether goodwill has suffered any impairment. This process relies on the use of estimates of the future profitability 
and cash flows of its cash generating units which may differ from the actual results delivered. In addition, the Group reviews whether identified 
intangible assets have suffered any impairment. Further details on the sensitivity of the carrying value of goodwill to changes in the key 
assumptions are set out in note 14.  

Estimation of the Group’s defined benefit pension net surplus 
The Group’s defined benefit pension obligations (and hence the net surplus) are based on key assumptions, including discount rates, mortality 
and inflation. Management exercises its best judgement, in consultation with actuarial advisors, in selecting the values for these assumptions 
that are the most appropriate to the Group. Small changes in these assumptions at the balance sheet date, individually or collectively, may 
result in significant changes in the size of the net surplus/deficit. Further details of these assumptions and the sensitivity of the net pension 
surplus to changes in these assumptions are set out in note 28. 

In addition to the sensitivity of the liability side of the net pension surplus (which will impact the value of the net pension surplus) the net 
pension surplus is also exposed to significant variation due to changes in the fair value of Scheme assets. A specific sensitivity on assets has 
not been included in note 28 but any change in valuation of assets flows straight through to the value of the net pension surplus e.g. if equities 
fall by £10m then the net pension surplus falls by £10m. The values of unquoted assets assume that an available buyer is willing to purchase 
those assets at that value. For the Group’s portfolio of assets, the property portfolio of £76.6m, the unquoted corporate bonds of £98.0m and 
the unquoted equities of £47.4m are the assets with most uncertainty as to valuation as at 31 March 2021 as a consequence of the economic 
uncertainty caused by the COVID-19 pandemic. 

Estimated value of tax assets and liabilities  
The Group has significant levels of unused tax losses and US carried forward interest expense, of which £1.4m has been recognised as a 
deferred tax asset at 31 March 2021, as set out in note 18. When estimating the appropriate amount that should be recognised, management 
consider sources of taxable profits including the reversal of deferred tax liabilities and forecast future profits. This estimate is sensitive to 
similar factors as goodwill, as set out in note 14. Within the current tax payable of £3.8m as at 31 March 2021, management include an 
estimate of the impact of technical uncertainties associated with tax positions. To the extent that the outcome of a tax audit differs from the 
tax that has been provided, a material adjustment could arise in a future period. Considering reasonably possible changes in forecast taxable 
profits and developments with tax authorities, management consider the potential impact of changes in these tax estimates over the next 12 
months could range between a £9m increase to a £1m decrease in net assets. 

Critical accounting judgements 
Specific, material judgements made by the Directors in applying the Group’s accounting policies are set out below: 

Basis of consolidation 
The Group comprises certain entities that are operated within the terms of a Special Security Arrangement (‘SSA’). Details of the SSA and 
QinetiQ’s management of US subsidiaries are set out in the Corporate Governance section of this Annual Report. IFRS 10 is the accounting 
standard applicable in respect of consolidation of entities. This does not specifically deal with SSA’s. However, having considered the terms 
of the SSA, the Directors consider that the Group meets the requirements of IFRS 10 in respect of control over such affected entities and, 
therefore, consolidates these entities in the consolidated accounts. The impact of this specific judgement is full consolidation as opposed to 
treatment as a 100% associated undertaking. This would reduce Group revenue by a material amount (~£100m per annum) but would have 
no impact on reported profit, which would include an equivalent amount of profit reported within Other Income as ‘Share of profits of joint 
ventures and associates’. 

Service delivery on a long-term contract 
The Group is currently party to a specific contract with a customer that required certain activities to be performed within a specified duration. 
Due to technical issues such activities can no longer reasonably be expected to complete within the currently contracted duration and QinetiQ 
management have made the judgement that an extra period of one year will be granted by the customer to enable delivery of the currently 
estimated volume of operations. Should such extension not be granted (and there are no indications that it won’t) and/or the expected level 
of services not be delivered then a reduction in contract value would be expected. This could have a material revenue impact although the 
profit impact would be partly mitigated by recourse to insurers and suppliers.  

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

175

QinetiQ Group plc

175 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

Notes to the Financial Statements continued QinetiQ Group plc  Annual Report and Accounts 2021 133 Financial Statements Revenue by major customer type For the year ended 31 March  ‘Other’ does not contain any customers with revenue in excess of 10% of total Group revenue. The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that are unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the reporting period: Management expects that 27% (£800.5m) of revenue allocated to unsatisfied contracts as of 31 March 2021 will be recognised as revenue during the next reporting period.  The following table shows the aggregate amount of revenue allocated to performance obligations that were unsatisfied (or partially satisfied) as at the end of the prior reporting period:  Revenue of £144m was recognised during the year that was previously unrecognised as at the previous year end and reported as a contract liability. 3. Segmental analysis The analysis by business segment is presented in accordance with IFRS 8 Operating Segments, on the basis of those reportable segments whose operating results are regularly reviewed by the Board (the Chief Operating Decision Maker as defined by IFRS 8) and are aligned with the Group’s strategic direction, determined with reference to the products and services they provide, as follows: EMEA Services provides technical assurance, test and evaluation and training services, underpinned by long-term contracts. EMEA Services comprises the following business units which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8: Maritime & Land; Air & Space, Cyber & Information and the International business.  Global Products combines all other business units not aggregated within EMEA Services, including the QinetiQ US business, Space Products and EMEA Products (which includes QinetiQ Target Systems). Generally these business units (which are not considered reportable segments as defined by IFRS 8) deliver innovative solutions and products which includes contract-funded research and development and developing intellectual property in partnership with key customers and through internal funding with potential for new revenue streams.  Operating segments  1 The measure of profit presented to the Chief Operating Decision Maker is operating profit stated before specific adjusting items (‘underlying operating profit’). The specific adjusting items are detailed in note 4.  2 Definitions of the Group’s ‘Alternative performance measures’ can be found in the glossary on page 183. No measure of segmental assets and liabilities is reported as this information is not regularly provided to the Chief Operating Decision Maker.   All figures in £ million 2021 2020 UK government 794.6 667.2 US government 140.8 116.2 Other 342.8 289.5 Total revenue 1,278.2 1,072.9 All figures in £ million 2022 2023 2024 2025+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 800.5 523.9 395.9 1,223.8 2,944.1 All figures in £ million 2021 2022 2023 2024+ Total Total forecast revenue allocated to unsatisfied performance obligations 849.3 484.9 375.5 1,395.2 3,104.9  2021 2020  All figures in £ million Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 Revenue from external customers Underlying operating profit1 EMEA Services 939.9 118.6 797.4 100.6 Global Products 338.3 33.2 275.5 32.6 Total operating segments  1,278.2 151.8 1,072.9 133.2 Underlying operating margin2  11.9%  12.4% Financial Statements 
 
 
Company balance sheet 
Company balance sheet 
Company balance sheet 

As at 31 March 

As at 31 March 
As at 31 March 

All figures in £ million 
Fixed assets 
All figures in £ million 
Investments in subsidiary undertaking 
All figures in £ million 
Fixed assets 
Fixed assets 
Investments in subsidiary undertaking 
Current liabilities 
Investments in subsidiary undertaking 
Creditors: amounts falling due within one year 
Current liabilities 
Net current liabilities  
Current liabilities 
Creditors: amounts falling due within one year 
Total assets less current liabilities  
Creditors: amounts falling due within one year 
Net current liabilities  
Net current liabilities  
Total assets less current liabilities  
Net assets  
Total assets less current liabilities  

Net assets  
Equity  
Net assets  
Share capital 
Equity  
Capital redemption reserve 
Equity  
Share capital 
Share premium 
Share capital 
Capital redemption reserve 
Retained earnings 
Capital redemption reserve 
Share premium 
Total equity  
Share premium 
Retained earnings 
Retained earnings 
Total equity  
The profit for the year ended 31 March 2021 was £45.0m (2020: profit of £47.4m). 
Total equity  

Note 

Note 
2 
Note 

2 
2 
3 

3 
3 

4 

4 
4 

2021 

2020 

2021 
507.4 
2021 
507.4 
507.4 
507.4 
507.4 
(72.9)
507.4 
(72.9)
(72.9)
434.5 
(72.9)
(72.9)
(72.9)
434.5 
434.5 
434.5 

434.5 
434.5 
5.7 
40.8 
5.7 
147.6 
5.7 
40.8 
240.4 
40.8 
147.6 
434.5 
147.6 
240.4 
240.4 
434.5 
434.5 

2020 
482.5 
2020 
482.5 
482.5 
482.5 
482.5 
(70.6)
482.5 
(70.6)
(70.6)
411.9 
(70.6)
(70.6)
(70.6)
411.9 
411.9 
411.9 

411.9 
411.9 
5.7 
40.8 
5.7 
147.6 
5.7 
40.8 
217.8 
40.8 
147.6 
411.9 
147.6 
217.8 
217.8 
411.9 
411.9 

The profit for the year ended 31 March 2021 was £45.0m (2020: profit of £47.4m). 
The financial statements of QinetiQ Group plc (company number 4586941) were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for 
The profit for the year ended 31 March 2021 was £45.0m (2020: profit of £47.4m). 
issue on 20 May 2021 and were signed on its behalf by: 
The financial statements of QinetiQ Group plc (company number 4586941) were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for 
The financial statements of QinetiQ Group plc (company number 4586941) were approved by the Board of Directors and authorised for 
issue on 20 May 2021 and were signed on its behalf by: 
issue on 20 May 2021 and were signed on its behalf by: 

Steve Wadey 
Chief Executive Officer 
Steve Wadey 
Steve Wadey 
Chief Executive Officer 
Chief Executive Officer 

David Smith 
Chief Financial Officer 
David Smith 
David Smith 
Chief Financial Officer 
Chief Financial Officer 

176
176 

176 
176 

QinetiQ Group plc

QinetiQ Group plc 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

QinetiQ Group plc 

QinetiQ Group plc 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Company statement of changes in equity 
Company statement of changes in equity 
Company statement of changes in equity 

For the year ended 31 March 
For the year ended 31 March 
For the year ended 31 March 

Financial Statements 
Financial Statements 
Financial Statements 

All figures in £ million 
All figures in £ million 
All figures in £ million 
At 1 April 2020 
At 1 April 2020 
At 1 April 2020 
Profit for the year 
Profit for the year 
Profit for the year 
Purchase of own shares 
Purchase of own shares 
Purchase of own shares 
Shares settled liabilities 
Shares settled liabilities 
Shares settled liabilities 
Dividend paid 
Dividend paid 
Dividend paid 
Share-based payments 
Share-based payments 
Share-based payments 
At 31 March 2021 
At 31 March 2021 
At 31 March 2021 

Share 
Share 
capital 
Share 
capital 
capital 
5.7 
5.7 
5.7 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
55..77  
55..77  
55..77  

Capital 
Capital 
redemption 
Capital 
redemption 
reserve 
redemption 
reserve 
reserve 
40.8 
40.8 
40.8 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
4400..88  
4400..88  
4400..88  

Share  
Share  
premium 
Share  
premium 
premium 
147.6 
147.6 
147.6 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
114477..66  
114477..66  
114477..66  

147.6 
At 1 April 2019 
147.6 
At 1 April 2019 
147.6 
At 1 April 2019 
– 
Profit for the year 
– 
Profit for the year 
– 
Profit for the year 
– 
Purchase of own shares 
– 
Purchase of own shares 
– 
Purchase of own shares 
– 
Dividend paid 
– 
Dividend paid 
– 
Dividend paid 
– 
Share-based payments 
– 
Share-based payments 
– 
Share-based payments 
At 31 March 2020 
147.6 
At 31 March 2020 
147.6 
At 31 March 2020 
147.6 
The capital redemption reserve is not distributable and was created following redemption of preference share capital. 
The capital redemption reserve is not distributable and was created following redemption of preference share capital. 
The capital redemption reserve is not distributable and was created following redemption of preference share capital. 

40.8 
40.8 
40.8 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
40.8 
40.8 
40.8 

5.7 
5.7 
5.7 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
– 
5.7 
5.7 
5.7 

Retained 
Retained 
earnings 
Retained 
earnings 
earnings 
217.8 
217.8 
217.8 
45.0 
45.0 
45.0 
(9.0) 
(9.0) 
(9.0) 
13.7 
13.7 
13.7 
(37.7) 
(37.7) 
(37.7) 
10.6 
10.6 
10.6 
240.4 
240.4 
240.4 

202.3 
202.3 
202.3 
47.4 
47.4 
47.4 
(0.7) 
(0.7) 
(0.7) 
(38.0) 
(38.0) 
(38.0) 
6.8 
6.8 
6.8 
217.8 
217.8 
217.8 

Total  
Total  
equity 
Total  
equity 
equity 
411.9 
411.9 
411.9 
45.0 
45.0 
45.0 
(9.0)
(9.0)
(9.0)
13.7 
13.7 
13.7 
(37.7)
(37.7)
(37.7)
10.6 
10.6 
10.6 
434.5 
434.5 
434.5 

396.4 
396.4 
396.4 
47.4 
47.4 
47.4 
(0.7)
(0.7)
(0.7)
(38.0)
(38.0)
(38.0)
6.8 
6.8 
6.8 
411.9 
411.9 
411.9 

QinetiQ Group plc
QinetiQ Group plc
QinetiQ Group plc

177 
177 
Annual Report & Accounts 2021
177 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2020 
 Annual Report and Accounts 2020 
 Annual Report and Accounts 2020 

177

Financial Statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Company Financial Statements 
Notes to the Company Financial Statements 

1. Accounting policies 
The Company is a public limited company and is incorporated and domiciled in United Kingdom. 
1. Accounting policies 
The Company is a public limited company and is incorporated and domiciled in United Kingdom. 
The following accounting policies have been applied consistently in dealing with items which are considered material in relation to the 
Company’s financial statements. 
The following accounting policies have been applied consistently in dealing with items which are considered material in relation to the 
Company’s financial statements. 
Basis of preparation 
The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis under the historical cost convention and in accordance with applicable 
Basis of preparation 
UK Accounting Standards. As permitted by section 408(4) of the Companies Act 2006, a separate profit and loss account dealing with the 
The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis under the historical cost convention and in accordance with applicable 
results of the Company has not been presented. 
UK Accounting Standards. As permitted by section 408(4) of the Companies Act 2006, a separate profit and loss account dealing with the 
results of the Company has not been presented. 
These financial statements were prepared in accordance with Financial Reporting Standard 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework. In preparing 
these financial statements, the Company is in accordance with International Accounting Standards in conformity with the requirements of 
These financial statements were prepared in accordance with Financial Reporting Standard 101 Reduced Disclosure Framework. In preparing 
the Companies Ace 2006 and the International Financial Reporting Standards adopted pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 as it applies 
these financial statements, the Company is in accordance with International Accounting Standards in conformity with the requirements of 
in the EU but makes amendments where necessary in order to comply with Companies Act 2006 and has set out below where advantage of 
the Companies Ace 2006 and the International Financial Reporting Standards adopted pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 as it applies 
the FRS 101 disclosure exemptions has been taken.  
in the EU but makes amendments where necessary in order to comply with Companies Act 2006 and has set out below where advantage of 
the FRS 101 disclosure exemptions has been taken.  
– A cash flow statement and related notes 
– Disclosures in respect of capital management  
– A cash flow statement and related notes 
– The effects of new but not yet effective IFRSs 
– Disclosures in respect of capital management  
– Disclosures in respect of the compensation of key management personnel 
– The effects of new but not yet effective IFRSs 
– IAS 24 in respect of related party transactions entered into between two or more members of a group 
– Disclosures in respect of the compensation of key management personnel 
– IFRS 2 Share Based Payments in respect of Group-settled share-based payments 
– IAS 24 in respect of related party transactions entered into between two or more members of a group 
– Certain disclosures required by IFRS 13 Fair Value Measurement and the disclosures required by IFRS 7. 
– IFRS 2 Share Based Payments in respect of Group-settled share-based payments 
– Certain disclosures required by IFRS 13 Fair Value Measurement and the disclosures required by IFRS 7. 
Investments 
In the Company’s financial statements, investments in subsidiary undertakings are stated at cost less any impairment in value. 
Investments 
In the Company’s financial statements, investments in subsidiary undertakings are stated at cost less any impairment in value. 
Share-based payments 
The cost of share-based payments in respect of employees of Group subsidiaries is charged to those subsidiary undertakings. In the Company 
Share-based payments 
financial statements the recoverable from subsidiaries is credited directly to equity as a capital contribution. The fair value of equity-settled 
The cost of share-based payments in respect of employees of Group subsidiaries is charged to those subsidiary undertakings. In the Company 
awards for share-based payments is determined on grant and expensed in subsidiary undertakings (and credited to equity in the Company) 
financial statements the recoverable from subsidiaries is credited directly to equity as a capital contribution. The fair value of equity-settled 
on a straight line basis over the period from grant to the date of earliest unconditional exercise. The charges for equity-settled share-based 
awards for share-based payments is determined on grant and expensed in subsidiary undertakings (and credited to equity in the Company) 
payments are updated annually for non-market-based vesting conditions. Further details of the Group’s share-based payment charge are 
on a straight line basis over the period from grant to the date of earliest unconditional exercise. The charges for equity-settled share-based 
disclosed in note 30 to the Group financial statements.  
payments are updated annually for non-market-based vesting conditions. Further details of the Group’s share-based payment charge are 
disclosed in note 30 to the Group financial statements.  
2. Investments in subsidiary undertakings 
As at 31 March 
2. Investments in subsidiary undertakings 
As at 31 March 
2020 
All figures in £ million 
424.3 
Subsidiary undertaking – 100% of ordinary share capital of QinetiQ Group Holdings Limited 
2020 
All figures in £ million 
58.2 
Capital contributions arising from share-based payments to employees of subsidiaries 
424.3 
Subsidiary undertaking – 100% of ordinary share capital of QinetiQ Group Holdings Limited 
– 
Capital contributions arising from share-settled liabilities 
58.2 
Capital contributions arising from share-based payments to employees of subsidiaries 
Total investment in subsidiary undertakings 
482.5 
– 
Capital contributions arising from share-settled liabilities 
Total investment in subsidiary undertakings 
482.5 
The increase in investments in subsidiary undertakings in 2021 relates to £11.2m of equity-settled schemes during the year and share settled 
liabilities of £13.7m in relation to 2020 settlement of bonus incentives in shares. 
The increase in investments in subsidiary undertakings in 2021 relates to £11.2m of equity-settled schemes during the year and share settled 
liabilities of £13.7m in relation to 2020 settlement of bonus incentives in shares. 
A list of all subsidiary undertakings of QinetiQ Group plc is disclosed in note 35 to the Group financial statements. 

2021 
424.3 
2021 
69.4 
424.3 
13.7 
69.4 
507.4 
13.7 
507.4 

A list of all subsidiary undertakings of QinetiQ Group plc is disclosed in note 35 to the Group financial statements. 
3. Creditors: amounts falling due within one year 
As at 31 March 
3. Creditors: amounts falling due within one year 
As at 31 March 
All figures in £ million 
Amounts owed to Group undertakings 
All figures in £ million 
Amounts owed to Group undertakings 
Amounts owed to Group undertakings are unsecured, repayable on demand and bear no interest. 

Amounts owed to Group undertakings are unsecured, repayable on demand and bear no interest. 

2021 

72.9 
2021 

72.9 

2020 

70.6 
2020 

70.6 

178 
178
178 

QinetiQ Group plc

QinetiQ Group plc 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

QinetiQ Group plc 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

 
 
 
 
Financial Statements 
Financial Statements 

Notes to the Company Financial Statements 
Notes to the Company Financial Statements 

4. Share capital 
4. Share capital 
The Company’s share capital is disclosed in note 29 to the Group financial statements. 
The Company’s share capital is disclosed in note 29 to the Group financial statements. 

5. Share-based payments 
5. Share-based payments 
The Company’s share-based payment arrangements are set out in note 30 to the Group financial statements.  
The Company’s share-based payment arrangements are set out in note 30 to the Group financial statements.  

6. Parent company guarantees 
6. Parent company guarantees 
The Company has provided guarantees to various customers of subsidiaries to the value of £21.0m (2020: £21.0m) in the ordinary course 
The Company has provided guarantees to various customers of subsidiaries to the value of £21.0m (2020: £21.0m) in the ordinary course 
of business. 
of business. 

7. Other information 
7. Other information 
Directors’ emoluments, excluding Company pension contributions, were £5.9m (2020: £4.4m). These emoluments were all in relation to 
Directors’ emoluments, excluding Company pension contributions, were £5.9m (2020: £4.4m). These emoluments were all in relation to 
services provided on behalf of the QinetiQ Group with no amount specifically relating to their work for the Company. Details of the Directors’ 
services provided on behalf of the QinetiQ Group with no amount specifically relating to their work for the Company. Details of the Directors’ 
emoluments, share schemes and entitlements under money purchase pension schemes are disclosed on page 99 in the Remuneration Report. 
emoluments, share schemes and entitlements under money purchase pension schemes are disclosed on page 99 in the Remuneration Report. 
The remuneration of the Company’s auditor for the year to 31 March 2021 was £0.4m (2020: £0.4m), which was for audit of the Group 
The remuneration of the Company’s auditor for the year to 31 March 2021 was £0.4m (2020: £0.4m), which was for audit of the Group 
financial statements and Company financial statements and audit related assurance services. No other services were provided by the auditors 
financial statements and Company financial statements and audit related assurance services. No other services were provided by the auditors 
to the Company. 
to the Company. 
The monthly average number of employees for the year to 31 March 2021 was nil (2020: nil). 
The monthly average number of employees for the year to 31 March 2021 was nil (2020: nil). 

QinetiQ Group plc
QinetiQ Group plc

179 
Annual Report & Accounts 2021
179 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2020 
 Annual Report and Accounts 2020 

179

Financial Statements 
 
 
 
Five Year Record 
Five Year Record 

For the years ended 31 March (unaudited) 
For the years ended 31 March (unaudited) 
EMEA Services 
EMEA Services 
Global Products 
Global Products 
Revenue  
Revenue  

EMEA Services 
EMEA Services 
Global Products 
Global Products 
Underlying operating profit1 
Underlying operating profit1 
Underlying operating margin1 
Underlying operating margin1 

2021 
2021 
939.9 
939.9 
338.3 
338.3 
1,278.2 
1,278.2 

118.6 
118.6 
33.2 
33.2 
151.8 
151.8 
11.9 
11.9 

2020 
2020 
797.4 
797.4 
275.5 
275.5 
1,072.9 
1,072.9 

100.6 
100.6 
32.6 
32.6 
133.2 
133.2 
12.4 
12.4 

£m 
£m 
£m 
£m 
£m 
£m 

£m 
£m 
£m 
£m 
£m 
£m 
% 
% 

2019 
2019 
687.7 
687.7 
223.4 
223.4 
911.1 
911.1 

96.8 
96.8 
28.1 
28.1 
124.9 
124.9 
13.7 
13.7 

2018 
2018 
651.4 
651.4 
181.6 
181.6 
833.0 
833.0 

94.3 
94.3 
28.2 
28.2 
122.5 
122.5 
14.7 
14.7 

Operating profit 
Operating profit 
Underlying profit before tax1 
Underlying profit before tax1 
Profit before tax  
Profit before tax  
Profit attributable to owners of the Company 
Profit attributable to owners of the Company 
Underlying basic EPS1 attributable to owners of the Company 
Underlying basic EPS1 attributable to owners of the Company 
Basic EPS attributable to owners of the Company 
Basic EPS attributable to owners of the Company 
Diluted EPS attributable to owners of the Company 
Diluted EPS attributable to owners of the Company 
Dividend per share  
Dividend per share  
Underlying net cash flow from operations 1 
Underlying net cash flow from operations 1 
Net cash as defined by the Group 
Net cash as defined by the Group 
Average number of employees 
Average number of employees 
Orders excluding LTPA amendments 
Orders excluding LTPA amendments 
1   Underlying measures are stated before specific adjusting items. Definitions of underlying measures of performance are provided on page 183. Underlying financial 
1   Underlying measures are stated before specific adjusting items. Definitions of underlying measures of performance are provided on page 183. Underlying financial 

112.3 
112.3 
149.9 
149.9 
146.2 
146.2 
124.5 
124.5 
22.1 
22.1 
21.9 
21.9 
21.6 
21.6 
6.9 
6.9 
199.0 
199.0 
164.1 
164.1 
6,874 
6,874 
1,151.0 
1,151.0 

114.8 
114.8 
124.0 
124.0 
123.2 
123.2 
113.9 
113.9 
19.7 
19.7 
20.1 
20.1 
20.0 
20.0 
6.6 
6.6 
135.3 
135.3 
160.5 
160.5 
5,994 
5,994 
776.4 
776.4 

117.6 
117.6 
132.2 
132.2 
123.1 
123.1 
106.3 
106.3 
20.0 
20.0 
18.7 
18.7 
18.6 
18.6 
6.6 
6.6 
177.8 
177.8 
84.7 
84.7 
6,267 
6,267 
972.1 
972.1 

141.0 
141.0 
122.1 
122.1 
144.8 
144.8 
138.1 
138.1 
19.3 
19.3 
24.4 
24.4 
24.3 
24.3 
6.3 
6.3 
126.5 
126.5 
266.8 
266.8 
6,143 
6,143 
587.2 
587.2 

£m 
£m 
£m 
£m 
£m 
£m 
£m 
£m 
Pence 
Pence 
Pence 
Pence 
Pence 
Pence 
Pence 
Pence 
£m 
£m 
£m 
£m 

measures are presented because the Board believes these provide a better representation of the Group’s long-term performance trend. For details of specific adjusting 
measures are presented because the Board believes these provide a better representation of the Group’s long-term performance trend. For details of specific adjusting 
items refer to note 4 and note 36 of the financial statements. 
items refer to note 4 and note 36 of the financial statements. 

£m 
£m 

2017 
2017 
613.5 
613.5 
169.6 
169.6 
783.1 
783.1 

92.7 
92.7 
23.6 
23.6 
116.3 
116.3 
14.9 
14.9 

132.7 
132.7 
116.1 
116.1 
131.5 
131.5 
123.3 
123.3 
18.1 
18.1 
21.5 
21.5 
21.3 
21.3 
6.0 
6.0 
111.9 
111.9 
221.9 
221.9 
6,114 
6,114 
675.3 
675.3 

180
180 
180 

QinetiQ Group plc

QinetiQ Group plc 
QinetiQ Group plc 

 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 
 Annual Report and Accounts 2021 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Additional Financial Information 

Foreign exchange
The principal exchange rates affecting the Group were the Sterling 
to US Dollar exchange rate and the Sterling to Australian Dollar rate.

£/US$ – opening
£/US$ – average
£/US$ – closing
£/A$ – opening
£/A$ – average
£/A$ – closing

12 months to  

31 March 2021

12 months to 
31 March 2020

1.24

1.31

1.38

2.03

1.84

1.81

1.30

1.27

1.24

1.83

1.86

2.03

Treasury policy
The Group treasury department works within a framework of 
policies and procedures approved by the Audit Committee. There 
is a structured approach to financial risk management, mitigating 
exposures to currency, liquidity, counterparty and credit risks 
as outlined in note 27. The policy supports the use of financial 
instruments to manage and hedge business operations risks that 
arise on movements in financial, credit or money markets. As 
part of these policies and procedures, there is strict control on 
the use of financial instruments. Speculative trading in financial 
instruments is not permitted.

•  Currency risk – The Group’s income and expenditure is largely 
settled in the functional currency of the relevant Group entity. 
However, where cash flows are denominated in currencies other 
than the functional currency of the relevant trading entity, the 
Group has a policy in place to hedge all material transaction 
exposure at the point of commitment to the underlying 
transaction. Uncommitted future transactions are not routinely 
hedged. Where the timing of cash flows differ from the original 
expectation, the Group will enter into currency swaps to realign 
the hedge maturity. The maximum permitted hedge period 
is 5 years. The Group does not hedge translation exposures 
arising from the consolidation of overseas subsidiaries in foreign 
currencies.

•  Financial credit and liquidity risk – The Group manages liquidity 
risk to ensure funds are available to meet business needs and 
maximise return while managing counterparty and credit risks. 
Investments are permitted with institutions on an Approved 
Counterparty list and not to exceed the counterparty credit limit. 
Investments must be held in the currency of the reporting entity 
except currency deposits or borrowings specifically placed to 
hedge assets or liabilities with related hedge documentation. 
Group funding is established to meet the Group’s medium and 
long-term financing requirements. Facilities are agreed with a 
number of financial institutions such that no single institution 
exerts undue influence on the Group. At the year end the Group 
had an undrawn revolving credit facility of £275m of which £65m 
matures on 27 September 2024 and £210m matures on 27 
September 2025.

The policies are established to manage and control risk in the 
treasury environment and to align the treasury goals, objectives 
and philosophy of the Group.

Tax risk management
QinetiQ’s tax strategy, as published on its corporate website, is to 

ensure compliance with all relevant tax legislation, wherever we 
do business, whilst managing our effective tax rates and tax cash 
flows. Tax is managed in alignment with our corporate responsibility 
strategy in that we strive to be responsible in all our business 
dealings with a zero tolerance of tax evasion. These principles are 
applied in a consistent and transparent manner in pursuing the tax 
strategy and in all dealings with tax authorities around the world.

•  Tax planning – QinetiQ manages both effective tax rate 

(ETR) and cash tax impacts in line with the Board-endorsed 
tax strategy. External advice and consultation are sought 
on potential changes in tax legislation in the UK, the US and 
elsewhere as necessary, enabling the Group to plan for and 
mitigate potential changes. QinetiQ does not make use of 
‘off-shore’ entities or tax structures to focus taxable profits in 
jurisdictions that legislate for low tax rates.

•  Relationships with tax authorities – QinetiQ is committed to 

building constructive working relationships with tax authorities 
based on a policy of full disclosure in order to remove uncertainty 
in its business transactions and allow the authorities to 
review possible risks. In the UK, QinetiQ seeks to be open and 
transparent in its engagement with the tax authorities by sharing 
with HMRC the methodologies adopted in its tax returns.

•  Transfer pricing – QinetiQ does not have a significant level of 

cross-border activity but this will increase as it pursues its policy 
of expanding around the globe. Where there is cross-border 
activity, controls are in place to ensure pricing reflects ‘arm’s 
length’ principles in compliance with the OECD Transfer Pricing 
Guidelines and the laws of the relevant jurisdictions. The Group 
does not, therefore, have a significant exposure to transfer 
pricing legislation. QinetiQ submits its ‘Country by Country’ 
report to the UK tax authorities in line with the OECD rules 
providing insight for tax authorities into its global tax affairs.

•  Governance – The Board has approved this approach. The Audit 
Committee oversees the tax affairs and risks through periodic 
reviews. The governance framework is used to manage tax 
risks, establish controls and monitor their effectiveness. The 
Head of Tax is responsible for ensuring that appropriate policies, 
processes and systems are in place and that the tax team has 
the required skills and support to implement this approach.

QinetiQ’s corporate tax contribution – QinetiQ is liable to pay tax 
in the countries in which it operates, principally the UK, the US, 
Australia, Canada, Germany and Belgium. Changes in tax legislation 
in these countries could have an adverse impact on the level of tax 
paid on profits generated by the Group. A significant majority of the 
Group’s profit before tax is generated in the UK. This reflects the 
fact that the majority of the Group’s business is undertaken, and 
employees are based, in the UK. Total corporation tax payments in 
the year to 31 March 2021 were £15.0m (2020: £10.0m).

The differential between the taxation expense and the tax paid in 
the year relates primarily to the timing of the recovery of research 
and development expenditure credits for which the cash is 
recovered in the year following the year of account. There is also an 
impact of deferred tax movements, whereby the income statement 
bears charges and credits (e.g. in respect of property, plant and 
equipment) but for which there is no corporation tax paid in the 
year. Together, these result in the cash paid being £6.5m less than 
the total expense charged to the income statement.

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

181

Other Information 
Glossary

AGM 

BBP 

Annual General Meeting

Bonus Banking Plan

CAGR 

Compound Annual Growth Rate

C4ISR 

 Command, control, communications, computers, 
intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance

COTS 

Commercial off the shelf

CPI 

CR 

CRC 

CSR 

Consumer Price Index

Corporate Responsibility

Carbon Reduction Commitment

Corporate Social Responsibility

DE&S  MOD’s Defence, Equipment and Support organisation

DHS 

DSP 

DoD 

US Department of Homeland Security

Deferred Share Plan

US Department of Defense

EBITDA 

 Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and 
amortisation

LTPA 

MDP 

MOD 

 Long Term Partnering Agreement – 25-year contract 
established in 2003 to manage the MOD’s Test and 
Evaluation ranges

Modernising Defence Programme

UK Ministry of Defence

MSCA  Maritime Strategic Capability Agreement

NCSISS  Naval Combat System Integration Support Services

OHSAS  Occupational Health and Safety Advisory Services

PDR 

PBT 

PSP 

QNA 

Performance development review

Profit before tax

Performance Share Plan

QinetiQ North America

QSOS 

QinetiQ Share Option Scheme

QTS 

R&D 

QinetiQ Target Systems

Research and development

RDEC 

Research and development expenditure credit

ED&I 

EDP 

Equality, diversity and inclusion

Engineering Delivery Partner

SE 

SPA 

Strategic Enterprise

Special protection area

EMEA 

Europe, Middle East and Australasia

SSRO 

Single Source Regulations Office

SSSI 

Site of Special Scientific Interest

STEM 

Science, Technology, Engineering and Maths

T&E 

T&R 

TSR 

UAV 

Test and Evaluation

Training and Rehearsal

Total shareholder return

Unmanned aerial vehicle

UK Corporate Governance Code 

 Guidelines of the Financial Reporting Council to 
address the principal aspects of corporate governance 
in the UK

UK GAAP 

UK Generally Accepted Accounting Practice

EPS 

ESA 

Earnings per share

European Space Agency

ESOS 

Energy Savings Opportunity Scheme

EST 

FAR 

FCA 

FMI 

Engineering, Science and Technical

Federal Acquisition Regulations

Financial Conduct Authority

 Foster-Miller, Inc. – the legal entity through which the 
QNA business operates

Funded order backlog 

 The expected future value of revenue from 
contractually committed and funded customer orders

GEV         Global Employee Voice

GHG 

IAS 

Greenhouse gas

International Accounting Standards

IBDM 

International Berthing and Docking Mechanism

IFRS 

IRAD 

KPI 

LDP 

International Financial Reporting Standards

Internal research and development

Key Performance Indicator

Leadership development programme

LIBID 

London inter-bank bid rate

LIBOR 

London inter-bank offered rate

LTI 

Lost time incident

182

QinetiQ Group plc

 
 
 
 
 
 
Alternative performance measures (APMs)
The Group uses various non-statutory measures of performance, or APMs. Such APMs are used by management internally to monitor 
and manage the Group’s performance and also allow the reader to obtain a proper understanding of performance (in conjunction 
with statutory financial measures of performance). The APMs used by QinetiQ are set out below:

Measure

Organic growth

Underlying 
operating profit

Underlying 
operating margin

Underlying net finance 
income/expense

Underlying profit before/
after tax

Underlying effective 
tax rate

Underlying basic and 
diluted EPS

Orders

Backlog, funded backlog 
or order book

Book to bill ratio

Underlying net cash flow 
from operations

Underlying operating 
cash conversion or cash 
conversion ratio

Free cash flow

Explanation

The level of year-on-year growth, expressed as a percentage, calculated at constant prior year foreign 
exchange rates, adjusting for business acquisitions and disposals to reflect equivalent composition of 
the Group

Operating profit as adjusted to exclude ‘specific adjusting items’

Underlying operating profit expressed as a percentage of revenue

Net finance income/expense as adjusted to exclude ‘specific adjusting items’

Profit before/after tax as adjusted to exclude ‘specific adjusting items’

The tax charge for the year excluding the tax impact of ‘specific adjusting items’ expressed as a 
percentage of underlying profit before tax

Note

Note 2

Note 3

Note 3

Note 7

Note 4

Note 9

Basic and diluted earnings per share as adjusted to exclude ‘specific adjusting items’

Note 10

The level of new orders (and amendments to existing orders) booked in the year. Includes share of 
orders won by joint ventures.

The expected future value of revenue from contractually committed and funded customer orders

Ratio of funded orders received in the year to revenue for the year, adjusted to exclude revenue from 
the 25-year LTPA contract due to significant size and timing differences of LTPA order and revenue 
recognition which may distort the ratio calculation

Net cash flow from operations before cash flows of specific adjusting items.

The ratio of underlying net cash from operations to underlying operating profit

Underlying net cash flow from operations less net tax and interest payments less purchases of 
intangible assets and property, plant and equipment. Plus proceeds from disposal of plant and 
equipment.

Net cash

Net cash as defined by the Group combines cash and cash equivalents with other financial assets and 
liabilities, primarily available for sale investments, derivative financial instruments and finance lease 
assets/liabilities.

Specific adjusting items

Amortisation of intangible assets arising from acquisitions; impairment of property; gains/losses on 
disposal of property and investments; net pension finance income; transaction and integration costs 
in respect of business acquisitions; tax impact of the preceding items and significant non-recurring 
deferred tax movements.

N/A

N/A

N/A

Note 25

Note 25

Note 25

Note 24

Note 4

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

183

Other InformationShareholder Information

Registrar: Equiniti Limited  
www.shareview.co.uk 
Tel: 0371 384 2021

Shareholding enquiries
The Company’s registrar is Equiniti. Enquiries regarding your 
shareholding, including the following administrative matters, 
should be addressed to Equiniti:

•  Change of personal details such as change of name 

or address

•  Lost share certificates

•  Dividend payment enquiries

•  Direct dividend payments. You can have your dividends 

paid directly into a UK bank or building society account by 
completing a dividend mandate form. The associated dividend 
confirmation will still be sent to your registered address. If you 
live outside the UK, Equiniti offers a global payments service 
which is available in certain countries and could enable you to 
receive your dividends direct into your bank account in your 
local currency

Contact details for registrar
By post:
Equiniti Limited, Aspect House, Spencer Road Lancing, 
West Sussex BN99 6DA

By telephone:
0371 384 2021* for UK calls, 
+44 (0)121 415 7576 for calls from outside the UK.

*  Lines are open 8.30am to 5.30pm (UK time), Monday to Friday 

(excluding public holidays in England and Wales).

By email:
You can send an email enquiry securely from Equiniti’s website, 
at help.shareview.co.uk

Analysis of share register at 31 March 2021

Online:
Equiniti’s website at help.shareview.co.uk (Shareview) includes 
answers to frequently asked questions and provides key forms 
for download. Shareview also offers online access to your 
shareholding where you can manage your account, register for 
electronic communications, see details of balance movements 
and complete certain amendments online, such as changes  
to dividend mandate instructions. You can register at  
www.shareview.co.uk, click on ‘Register’ and follow the steps.

Electronic communications
Following the latest guidance from the Department for Business, 
Energy & Industrial Strategy (BEIS) in assisting companies to 
meet their statutory obligations during the COVID-19 pandemic, 
the Company will this year only make documentation and 
communication available electronically via the Company’s 
website. In addition, communications electronically, via the 
wider use of electronic communications enables fast receipt 
of documents, reduces the Company’s printing, paper and 
postal costs and reduces the Company’s environmental impact. 
Shareholders can register for electronic communications at 
www.shareview.co.uk and may also cast their vote for the 2021 
Annual General Meeting online quickly and easily using the 
Sharevote service by visiting www.sharevote.co.uk

Donating shares to charity – ShareGift
Small parcels of shares, which may be uneconomic to sell on 
their own, can be donated to ShareGift, the share donation 
charity (registered charity no. 1052686). ShareGift transfers 
these holdings into their name, aggregates them, and uses the 
proceeds to support a wide range of UK charities based on donor 
suggestion. If you would like further details about ShareGift, 
please visit www.sharegift.org, email help@sharegift.org or 
telephone them on 020 7930 3737.

Share price
Details of current and historical share prices can be found on the 
Company’s website at www.QinetiQ.com/investors

By type of holder

Individual

Institutions and others

Total

By size of holding

1–500

501–1,000

1,001–2,500

2,501–5,000

5,001–10,000

10,001–100,000

Over 100,000

Total

184

QinetiQ Group plc

Total number of holdings

Percentage of holders

Total number of shares

Percentage issued 
capital

5,299

695

5,994

3,915

528

606

343

171

213

218

5,994

88.41%

11.59%

100%

65.32%

8.81%

10.11%

5.72%

2.85%

3.55%

3.64%

100%

5,262,650

568,994,471

574,257,121

760,907

423,993

1,058,364

1,241,341

1,259,368

7,239,900

562,273,248

574,257,121

0.92%

99.08%

100%

0.13%

0.07%

0.18%

0.22%

0.22%

1.26%

97.92%

100%

 
 
 
 
Share fraud reporting: www.fca.org.uk/scams  
FCA Consumer Helpline: 0800 111 6768

Beware of share fraud
Fraudsters use persuasive and high-pressure tactics to lure 
investors into scams. They may offer to sell shares that turn out 
to be worthless or non-existent, or to buy shares at an inflated 
price in return for an upfront payment. While high profits are 
promised, if you buy or sell shares in this way you will probably 
lose your money.

How to avoid share fraud
1.  Keep in mind that firms authorised by the FCA are unlikely  
to contact you out of the blue with an offer to buy or  
sell shares.

2.  Do not get into a conversation, note the name of the person 

and firm contacting you and then end the call.

3.  Check the Financial Services Register from www.fca.org.uk 
to see if the person and firm contacting you is authorised  
by the FCA.

4.  Beware of fraudsters claiming to be from an authorised firm, 

copying its website or giving you false contact details.

5.  Use the firm’s contact details listed on the Register if you 

want to call it back.

6.  Call the FCA on 0800 111 6768 if the firm does not have 
contact details on the Register or you are told they are  
out of date.

7.  Search the list of unauthorised firms to avoid at  

www.fca.org.uk/scams.

8.  Consider that if you buy or sell shares from an unauthorised 

firm you will not have access to the Financial Ombudsman 
Service or Financial Services Compensation Scheme.

9.  Think about getting independent financial and professional 

advice before you hand over any money.

10.  Remember: if it sounds too good to be true, it probably is!

Report a scam
If you are approached by fraudsters please tell the FCA using the 
share fraud reporting form at www.fca.org.uk/scams, where you 
can find out more about investment scams. You can also call the 
FCA Consumer Helpline on 0800 111 6768.

If you have already paid money to share fraudsters you should 
contact Action Fraud on 0300 123 2040.

Other Information

Key dates

21 July 2021

21 July 2021

Trading update

Annual General Meeting

30 September 2021

Half-year financial period end

11 November 2021

Half-year results announcement

January 2022

31 March 2022

19 May 2022

Trading update (provisional date)

Financial year end

Preliminary results announcement

Cautionary statement
All statements other than statements of historical fact included in 
this Annual Report, including, without limitation, those regarding 
the financial condition, results, operations and businesses of 
QinetiQ and its strategy, plans and objectives and the markets and 
economies in which it operates, are forward-looking statements. 
Such forward-looking statements, which reflect management’s 
assumptions made on the basis of information available to it at 
this time, involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and 
other important factors which could cause the actual results, 
performance or achievements of QinetiQ or the markets and 
economies in which QinetiQ operates to be materially different 
from future results, performance or achievements expressed 
or implied by such forward-looking statements. Nothing in this 
Annual Report should be regarded as a profit forecast.

This Annual Report is intended to provide information to 
shareholders and is not designed to be relied upon by any  
other party. The Company and its Directors accept no liability  
to any other person other than under English law.

Company Information  
and Advisors

Registered office
Cody Technology Park,  
Ively Road, Farnborough, 
Hampshire, GU14 0LX 
Tel: +44 (0) 1252 392000 
Company Registration 
Number: 4586941

Corporate brokers
Barclays, 1 Churchill Place, 
London, EC14 5HP

Numis, 10 Paternoster Square 
London, EC4M 7LT

Independent auditors
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, 
Savannah House, 3 Ocean Way, 
Southampton, SO14 3TJ

Principal legal advisor
Ashurst LLP, London Fruit and 
Wool Exchange, 1 Duval Square, 
London, E1 6PW

Registrar
Equiniti, Aspect House,  
Spencer Road, Lancing, 
West Sussex, BN99 6DA

Printer paper stock detail: 
Printed to the EMAS standard and its Environmental Management System is certified to ISO 14001. This publication has been manufactured using 100% offshore 
wind electricity sourced from UK wind. 100% of the inks used are vegetable oil based, 95% of press chemicals are recycled for further use and, on average 
99% of any waste associated with this production will be recycled and the remaining 1% used to generate energy. This document is printed on Revive 
100% Offset paper containing 100% recycled fibre. The FSC® label on this product ensures responsible use of the world’s forest resources.

Annual Report & Accounts 2021

185

Q

i

n

e

t

i

Q

G

r

o

u

p

p

l

c

A

n

n

u

a

l

R

e

p

o

r

t

&

A

c

c

o

u

n

t

s

2

0

2

1

Cody Technology Park 
Ively Road 
Farnborough 
Hampshire 
GU14 0LX

Tel: +44 (0) 1252 392000 
Company Registration Number: 4586941