Quarterlytics / Industrials / Waste Management / Republic Services

Republic Services

rsg · ASX Industrials
Claim this profile
Ticker rsg
Exchange ASX
Sector Industrials
Industry Waste Management
Employees 1001-5000
← All annual reports
FY2020 Annual Report · Republic Services
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
ASX/LSE:RSG | www.rml.com.au

2020 Annual Report

Contents

About Resolute 

Resolute’s Vision 

2020 at a Glance 

Chairman’s Report 

Interim CEO Report 

Board of Directors 

Leadership Group 

Sustainability at Resolute 

Operations Review 

Ore Reserves and Mineral Resources  

Financial Review  

Risk Management  

Corporate Governance 

Financial Report 

Corporate Directory 

1

1

3

4

6

8

11

13

14

27

31

33

36

40

BC

Scope of this Report 

Resolute Mining Limited’s 2020 Annual Report 
presents the Company’s operating and financial 
results for the period from 1 January 2020 to 31 
December 2020 and has been prepared for our 
stakeholders in line with statutory and regulatory 
reporting obligations.  

Resolute is a multi-mine, low-cost, African-focused 
gold producer. This report outlines Resolute’s 
operational and financial performance and details 
the Company’s efforts in 2020 to deliver long-term 
value to all stakeholders in a manner that reflects 
company values.

All references to Resolute, the Company, we, us 
and our, refer to Resolute Mining Limited (ABN 097 
088 689) and its subsidiaries. All dollar figures are 
in United States dollar currency unless otherwise 
stated. 

All references to 2020 are for the 12-month period 
from 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020 unless 
otherwise stated. 

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report

About Resolute

Resolute is a successful African-focused gold miner with more than 30 years of 
experience as an explorer, developer and operator of ten gold mines which have 
produced more than 9 million ounces of gold and counting. 

Resolute currently owns two producing gold mines: the Syama Gold Mine in Mali (Syama) and the Mako Gold Mine 
in Senegal (Mako). Our Global Mineral Resource base comprises 11 million ounces (Moz) of gold.

Syama is a robust, long-life asset which is expected to produce 235,000oz to 255,000oz of gold in 2021 from existing 
processing and mining infrastructure. 

Mako is a high quality, open pit gold mine which Resolute has owned and operated since August 2019.

The Company is also active in exploration with drilling campaigns underway across its African tenements with a 
focus on Mali, Senegal, Côte d’Ivoire and Guinea. 

Resolute’s Vision
To be a multi-mine, low-cost, 
African-focused gold producer

11

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual ReportResolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report

22

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual ReportResolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report

2020 at a Glance

Gold Production: 

Revenue: 

Cash, Bullion and  
Listed Investments: 

395,136oz

$618 million

$107 million

All-In Sustaining Cost:  

Underlying EBITDA: 

$1,074/oz

$270million

Gold Sales:  

395,175oz

Average Realised  
Gold Price:

$1,562/oz

Underlying Net Profit 
After Tax:

$37million

Net Profit  
After Tax:

$5 million

Gold in Circuit  
Inventory: 

78,420oz  

valued at $148 million

Economic Value 
Distributed: 

$760 million

Total Recordable Injury  
Frequency Rate: 

0.87

26 March: $300 million debt refinancing completed  

26 March: Comprehensive COVID-19 response plan implemented

31 March: Divestment of Ravenswood Gold Mine (Australia) for A$50 million in cash, a A$50 million 
promissory note with annual coupon of 6% to be capitalised and payable to Resolute at maturity, and 
up to A$200 million in payments aligned to gold price and strategic outcomes at Ravenswood

31 May: First phase of open pit mining completed at Tabakoroni

30 June: Operation of Syama Underground at nameplate production rate of 2.4Mtpa achieved

20 July: Mako Life of Mine updated

14 October: Tabakoroni Underground Mineral Resource Estimate upgraded

14 October: Tabakoroni Pre-Feasibility Study completed

15 December 2020: Agreement for the $105 million sale of Bibiani Gold Mine (Ghana) signed

3
3

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual ReportChairman’s Report

Resolute is a multi-mine, African-focused gold producer with 30 years 

experience exploring, developing and operating gold mines. The 

Company has mined more than 9 million ounces of gold from ten 

mines in Australia and Africa. During 2020, Resolute achieved a 

number of significant corporate milestones including the disposal 

of two non-core assets, namely the Ravenswood Gold Mine in 

Queensland and towards the end of the year, the announcement 

of the signing of an agreement to sell the Bibiani Gold Mine in 

Ghana. These actions enable the simplification of Resolute's current 

operational and development objectives to focus on our producing 

mines, Syama and Mako, while providing a stronger foundation 

from which to pursue a growth agenda. Our commitment remains 

to deliver sustainable and enduring value to shareholders and to the 

communities in which we operate.

Dear Shareholders,

Presenting Resolute Mining Limited’s 2020 Annual Report 
provides an opportunity to reflect on an extraordinary 
period for our company. Various management and 
operational challenges were compounded by the global 
Coronavirus pandemic which took hold in the first half of 
2020, and which continues with full effect as this report is 
penned.

Up front I wish to recognise the great management 
focus, and resilience of our employees, particularly at 
our operations, which have ensured that we have safely 
maintained production throughout the development of 
this pandemic. Protocols established for earlier regional 
outbreaks of contagious diseases, such as Ebola, provided 
an initial platform for addressing COVID-19. Continuous 
review of these processes, augmented by enhancement of 
oversight structures and application of technologies such 
as temperature cameras and site based PCR testing, has 
ensured targeted improvement.

Your company entered 2020 with a Board focused on 
balance sheet matters, exacerbated by the production 
consequences of a roaster failure at Syama in Q4 of 2019. 

In January 2020, shareholders and new investors supported 
a successful equity raising allowing repayment, as 
planned, of the outstanding Toro Gold acquisition facility. 
In March, Resolute completed a debt refinancing allowing 
repayment of the Mako project loan, further simplifying the 
Company’s balance sheet.

At the end of March, we completed the sale of our 
Ravenswood operations in Queensland, thus for now, 
becoming a truly African-focused gold miner. Ravenswood 
requires significant capital investment to leverage the 

opportunity within its gold resources. This investment will 
now be made by its new owners, with Resolute retaining 
an appropriate upside exposure to the gold price and 
subsequent performance.

In December 2020 we announced the sale of Bibiani, 
an asset the Company has owned since 2014. We are 
confident that our positive legacy in Ghana, and the 
interests of all stakeholders, will be best served under the 
new ownership arrangements which will allow for early 
redevelopment of operations at Bibiani.

August saw a form of Coup d’Etat in Mali, with some 
supply disruption caused by ECOWAS sanctions before 
a new transitional government was established. Whilst a 
reminder that political stability remains a risk, neither the 
safety or security of our employees, at Syama and Bamako, 
were compromised and the impact to production was 
minimal.

Mako, in Senegal, completed its first full year as a Resolute 
asset, confirming the strategic rationale of the Toro Gold 
acquisition, meeting all targets and providing strong cash 
flows. 2021 will see reduced production as a cutback is 
advanced. 

The Company's new underground mine at Syama is now 
operating consistently at nameplate levels, with caving as 
planned and delivery of fresh ore at grade to the sulphide 
circuit.

Despite the successful advancement of numerous strategic 
objectives and the pleasing performance of the Mako 
asset, we recognise the Company requires urgent focus to 
deliver the expected consistent operational performance 
at our flagship Syama mine in order to begin to deliver 

4

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Reportappropriate value to shareholders. Actions have been taken 
in this regard and we are determined to ensure significant 
progress in 2021 and beyond.

In October 2020, Stuart Gale was appointed Interim CEO 
following John Welborn stepping down from the role. 
An active process to recruit a new CEO is under way. 
John worked hard to reposition and transform Resolute 
during his time at the Company and we thank him for his 
contributions and wish him well in his new endeavours.

Resolute takes great care to ensure it operates responsibly 
and with consideration for the health and safety of our 
employees, the communities within which we operate, 
and the environment around us. We published our 
inaugural Sustainability Report this year, which provides 
a detailed review of our environmental, social, and 
governance performance for each of our operating assets 
in 2020, in accordance with leading practice. An integral 
part of embedding resilience into our operations is our 
further commitment to support the increase in national 

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report

professionals in senior and upper level management roles 
at our operations. 

The gold price continues to maintain its strength amid 
continued global uncertainty. This provides a favourable 
environment within which the Company is determined 
to deliver sustainable value for its shareholders through 
operational and financial improvement while continuing to 
assess strategic opportunities.

I look forward to being able to report on our progress 
during 2021.

Martin Botha
Chairman

5
5

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual ReportInterim CEO Report

Dear Shareholders,

During 2020 we achieved a number of major strategic goals. We implemented a robust COVID-19 response 
plan across our operations which has kept our people safe and our mines running; completed the sale of 
Ravenswood with proceeds of up to A$300 million and crystallised our strategy to be an African-focused 
gold producer; successfully refinanced the business through an equity raising and a new low-cost, flexible 
syndicated debt facility which enabled us to remove the external royalty over our Mako Gold Mine in Senegal; 
updated the Life of Mine plan for Mako, increasing gold production by 39% and added two years of mine life; 
announced an updated Mineral Resource Estimate for the Tabakoroni underground and completed a Pre-
Feasibility Study to assess its potential to augment gold production at our Syama Gold Mine in Mali.

We are proud of our people and were very pleased this year 
to deliver on our commitment to increase the development 
of our workforce at Syama with the promotion of a number of 
Malian professionals in senior and upper level management 
roles. In September, we appointed Ousmane Coulibaly as 
Resolute’s Country Manager Mali, responsible for our day to 
day business in Bamako. We announced the appointment of 
Mohamed Cisse as Managing Director SOMISY in December, 
the first Malian to oversee operations at Syama. It was 
also rewarding to see Awa Fofana, Underground Safety 
Superintendent at Syama, and also the only female in this role 
in Mali, recognised as one of Women in Mining UK’s top 100 
global inspirational women in mining for 2020.

Resolute’s operational performance in 2020 in the face 
of COVID-19, a Coup d’Etat in Mali and industrial action at 
Syama, reflects the resilience of our people who performed 
throughout to ensure that operations were safely maintained, 
and gold production continued. In the face of these 
challenges during 2020, Resolute showed positive momentum 
with our operations and produced 395,136 ounces of gold at 
an All-In Sustaining Cost of $1,074 per ounce. Group Revenue 
was $618 million and resulted in underlying earnings before 
interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation of $270 million and 
an underlying net profit after tax of $5 million.

Revenue from continuing operations at Syama and Mako was 
$603 million and corresponded with an underlying EBITDA of 
$270 million. 

Most pleasingly throughout 2020, our teams worked safely 
and efficiently to operate our mines, despite the impacts of 
COVID-19. In response to the pandemic our executive and site 
management teams implemented measures and protocols 
that protected the wellbeing of our employees, contractors 
and the communities in which we operate, while maintaining 
and improving our operational performance and keeping our 
mines running. Our comprehensive response plan remains 
in place to manage the COVID-19 pandemic at all company 
locations and includes additional hygiene, PPE, and social 
distancing measures, and extensive testing and mandatory 
isolation procedures for suspected or confirmed cases 
amongst the workforces.

The impacts of COVID-19 on our expatriate workers, many of 
whom worked extended rosters, some for several months due 
to the pandemic’s restriction on air travel and international 
border closures, should not be overlooked. I take this moment 
to pause and offer my thanks for their commitment and 
resolve during a period of unprecedented uncertainty and 
disruption to regular work life. 

I also thank our executive and senior management teams 
who remained vigilant and prioritised the safety of our 
operations while managing and adjusting to the challenges 
of the pandemic. The safety and wellbeing of our people 
remains our number one priority. We have kept our mills 
running to produce gold and sustain the significant economic 
contribution we make to our host communities, at the same 
time as honouring our obligations to maintain the health and 
safety of our employees and contractors.

Our sulphide operations at Syama were fully operational 
at the beginning of the year with significant underground 
ore stockpiles at surface. Underground mining and 
processing rates increased significantly as the roaster was 
recommissioned following repairs in late 2019 and the 
underground mine reached full operating capacity. 

Plant throughput increased as a result of extensive 
optimisation and modification work on the crushing and 
milling circuits, while recoveries reflected a similar process 
of optimisation in the operation of the flotation and leach 
circuits. Syama’s operating performance continues to improve 
as we seek to consolidate and deliver a consistent level of 
throughput aligned with our long-term expectations of the 
plant and roaster.

The Syama oxide operations continued to perform well, 
although ore grade and gold production were lower in 2020 
following the completion of initial oxide open pit operations at 
the Tabakoroni complex. Exploration at Syama is focused on 
extended the remaining two-year life of this operation.

Political pressures in Mali resulted in a Coup d’Etat in August 
which saw sanctions placed on the country by the Economic 
Community of West African States (ECOWAS). The sanctions, 
which threatened supply lines of key mining consumables for 
a period, and political instability did not impact production 
or the safety and security of employees and contractors at 
Syama, or in Bamako. The resolution of the political issues 
at the end of the September quarter was pleasing, with a 
transitional government supported by ECOWAS sworn into 
office. The establishment of a new administration provides 
confidence for the Company as we continue our engagement 
with the Mali Government to resolve our previously 
documented in-country tax position.

During the September and December quarters, a number 
of local and national strikes at Syama impacted production. 
Pleasingly, we were able to maintain production throughout 
this period by capitalising on available ore stockpiles and 
redeploying essential workers to maintain production at the 
sulphide and oxide processing plants.

6

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual ReportThe strategic review of the Bibiani Gold Mine in Ghana 
resulted in an agreement to sell our interest in Bibiani, to 
Chijin International (HK) Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of 
Chifeng, for total cash consideration of $105 million. Resolute 
is proud of its contribution to Ghana and pleased that our 
investments at Bibiani in exploration, feasibility studies, and 
community support will provide a strong base for future 
success and value creation. I am confident that Resolute’s 
positive legacy in Ghana, and the interests of all stakeholders 
in Bibiani, will be protected and enhanced under Chifeng’s 
ownership.

Resolute operates responsibly, with careful consideration 
for the health and safety of our people, the communities 
surrounding our sites, and the environment around us, and 
is aligned to the World Gold Council’s Responsible Gold 
Mining Principles. During 2020 we developed a Sustainability 
Performance Framework to reflect this commitment and 
govern the way we operate in order to meet international 
standards of good practice in areas of social development, 
human rights, environmental protection and health and 
safety. We are very pleased to publish our first Sustainability 
Report this year which provides a detailed review of our ESG 
performance for each of our operating assets in 2020, in 
accordance with the Global Reporting Initiative Sustainability 
Standards.

I take this opportunity to recognise the efforts of the entire 
Resolute team, led by our Board, our executive group, senior 
management team and our site-based general managers. 
The efforts of our employees, contractors and advisory 
partners, as well as the support of all our stakeholders has 
enabled Resolute to remain resilient and determined during 
2020. I also wish to thank former Managing 
Director and Chief Executive Officer, 
John Welborn for his leadership, 
valuable contributions and 
hard work in repositioning and 
transforming the business over 
the past five years. 

In 2021 we will continue to simplify 
our business and focus on the 
consistent delivery of operational 
outcomes and create sustainable value 
for all stakeholders. 

Stuart Gale
Interim Chief Executive Officer

Turning to our operations in Senegal, Mako is a consistent 
performer for Resolute, delivering strong results and cash 
flows. An increase in mining volumes in 2020 reflects the 
arrival of a new mining fleet to accelerate waste stripping 
to support an enlarged open pit and longer mine life. This 
reflected the results of work to update the Mako Life of Mine 
plan, which was completed in July 2020.  

During 2020 our exploration activity was focused on the 
underground resource at Tabakoroni and the expansion of 
our potential oxide deposits around Syama in Mali. Other 
field programs in Senegal, Côte d'Ivoire and Guinea were 
paused during the June quarter due to logistical impacts 
of the COVID-19 pandemic, with border closures and travel 
restrictions imposed by respective governments. These 
programs restarted after restrictions eased in August with 
work continuing as normal for the remainder of the year.

On 14 October 2020, Resolute announced an updated Mineral 
Resource Estimate at Tabakoroni which enabled completion 
of a Pre-Feasibility Study to assess the potential for a new 
underground gold mine at Tabakoroni. 

Excellent drilling results from deep drilling at Tabakoroni 
throughout the second half of 2020 led to a re-estimation 
of the Mineral Resource in December. The updated Mineral 
Resource at Tabakoroni now stands at 8.1 million tonnes at 
4.9 grams per tonne of gold for a total of 1.26 million ounces 
of gold. The Tabakoroni underground deposit remains open, 
both along strike and at depth with ongoing exploration 
success expected to expand Mineral Resources and extend 
mine life.

Accelerated drilling programs were undertaken throughout 
the Syama Greenstone Belt to expand oxide resources and 
extend mine life which is a key priority for the Company. 
Positive results from these programs were reported in 
April and October 2020. The Company is confident that the 
exploration program will be successful in adding to the oxide 
mining inventory.

Construction of the new hybrid modular power station at 
Syama in partnership with Aggreko plc continued throughout 
2020. Commissioning of the first generating units, and the 
battery storage system will take place in the first quarter of 
2021. The project will be fully commissioned and operating 
shortly thereafter. 

At the corporate level, we announced a key milestone in 
Resolute's history with the sale of our Australian operation at 
Ravenswood in Queensland, with total proceeds receivable 
by Resolute of up to A$300 million. Resolute has received 
A$50 million in cash and a A$50 million promissory note, 
with A$200 million of upside exposure to Ravenswood 
in potential payments contingent on future gold prices, 
future gold production from the mine and the investment 
outcomes generated by new owners, EMR Capital and Golden 
Energy and Resources. We are proud of our achievements 
at Ravenswood and the significant economic benefits we 
have provided to the local community, the Queensland 
Government, and Resolute shareholders. We are confident 
Resolute’s legacy, and the interests of all stakeholders in 
Ravenswood, will be protected and enhanced by the new 
owners.

We also completed an important refinancing during the 
March quarter for a fully flexible, low-cost $300 million facility 
provided by syndicate banks which provided significant 
flexibility in the unstable global environment. As part of that 
refinancing, we successfully negotiated the acquisition of the 
external royalty over Mako which was put in place during the 
financing phase of that mine, to remove the external royalty 
over the project, increasing future cash flows for the Company.

7
7

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual ReportBoard of Directors

Martin Botha
BScEng 
Non-Executive Chairman

Mr Martin Botha was appointed Chairman in June 2017 after being appointed to 
the Board in February 2014. Mr Botha is Chair of the Nomination Committee and a 
member of the Audit and Risk Committee and the Remuneration Committee.

Skills, experience and expertise

Mr Botha is an investment banker with extensive experience 
as a non-executive director in the metals and mining 
industry and regulated financial markets.

Mr Botha led the establishment and development of 
Standard Bank’s core global natural resources trading and 
financing franchise across all continents as a founding 
director in their London centred international operations. 
He brings this insight and experience of global commodity 
markets as well as mining financing and M&A transactions 
to the Board.

Mr Botha is active in assisting early stage mining 
opportunities in Africa and has a broad strategic 
understanding of the resources industry and its cyclical 
nature.

He brings deep experience in governance through his board 
level roles in highly regulated institutions in a number of 
global financial centres. Mr Botha currently chairs a UK 
regulated broker as well as a private company building 
digital marketplaces.

Mr Botha graduated with first class honours from the 
University of Cape Town and is based in London.

Current listed directorships

• 

Non-Executive Director of Zeta Resources Limited 
(appointed 2013)

Other current directorships/appointments

• 

• 

Non-Executive Chair Sberbank (UK) (appointed 2012)

Non-Executive Chair Perfect Channel Ltd (appointed 
2017)

Peter Sullivan
BEng, MBA 
Non-Executive Director

Mr Peter Sullivan was appointed Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of 
the Company in 2001 and retired as Chief Executive Officer on 30 June 2015 at which 
point he became a Non-Executive Director of the Company. Mr Sullivan is a member 
of the Remuneration Committee (Chair until 19 February 2020), the Audit and Risk 
Committee and the Nomination Committee.

Skills, experience and expertise

Mr Sullivan is an engineer with extensive experience as 
a non-executive director and in senior executive roles, 
including in chief executive officer and operational positions.  
Mr Sullivan brings wide-ranging and global experience 
working in listed and unlisted resource companies. 

He has valuable insight and experience in engineering and 
construction, investment banking and capital markets and 
managing mining operations in Australia and internationally.

Mr Sullivan has over 30 years’ experience working with 
ASX-listed companies and has a broad strategic perspective 
and understanding of the long-term cyclical nature of the 
resources industry.

Mr Sullivan has been closely involved with the strategic 
development of resource projects and companies with 
input across technical, financial, regulatory and governance 
matters. Mr Sullivan has worked across multiple jurisdictions 
including Africa, North America, Europe and Asia.

He holds a Bachelor of Engineering degree from the 
University of Western Australia and an MBA from the 
Australian Graduate School of Management.   

Current listed directorships

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

Non-Executive Director of GME Resources Limited 
(appointed 1996)

Non-Executive Director of Zeta Resources Limited 
(appointed 2013)

Non-Executive Director of Panoramic Resources 
Limited (appointed 2015)

Non-Executive Director of Horizon Gold Limited 
(appointed 2020)

Non-Executive Director of Copper Mountain Mining 
Corporation (appointed 2020)

Note: The Board considers that the specific duties and responsibilities of 
Mr Sullivan's current listed directorships outside of the Company do not 
impact on his ability to serve as a Non-Executive Director.

Other current directorships/appointments

• 

None

8

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual ReportYasmin Broughton
BACom, Post Graduate Law, FAICD 
Non-Executive Director

Ms Yasmin Broughton was appointed to the Board as a Non-Executive Director in June 
2017. Ms Broughton is Chair of the Audit and Risk Committee, and a member of the 
Remuneration Committee and the Nomination Committee.

Skills, experience and expertise

Ms Broughton is a barrister and solicitor with extensive 
experience as a non-executive director and corporate lawyer 
working in a diverse range of industries including mining, 
infrastructure, energy, financial services, cyber security and 
agriculture. 

Ms Broughton was a senior associate at the international 
law firm, Ashurst. As a corporate lawyer, Ms Broughton’s 
speciality is M&A, corporate finance, and corporate 
governance.

Ms Broughton has over 20 years’ experience working with 
ASX-listed companies and has a deep understanding 
of strategy, change management, governance and risk, 
compliance and regulation.  In her executive career, Ms 
Broughton was general counsel and company secretary 
of several ASX-listed companies including Alinta Limited, a 
former ASX 50 energy and infrastructure company.

Ms Broughton has worked across multiple jurisdictions 
including the UK, Europe, Asia, and Africa.

Ms Broughton is a member of the Audit and Risk 
Committees of Western Areas, Synergy and the Insurance 

Commission of WA and a member of the Human Resources 
and Sustainability Committee at Synergy. Ms Broughton 
has a broad strategic perspective and understanding of 
the long-term cyclical nature of the resources industry with 
proven health, safety and environment performance.

Ms Broughton is a Fellow of the Australian Institute of 
Company Directors.

Current listed directorships

• 

Non-Executive Director Western Areas Limited 
(appointed October 2020)

Other current directorships/appointments

• 

• 

• 

Non-Executive Director Wright Prospecting Pty Ltd 
(appointed April 2020)

Non-Executive Director of Synergy (appointed 
November 2017)

Non-Executive Director of Insurance Commission of 
Western Australia (appointed October 2015)

Mark Potts
BSc (Hons), GAICD 
Non-Executive Director

Mr Mark Potts was appointed to the Board as a Non-Executive Director in June 2017. 
Mr Potts is Chair of the Remuneration Committee (from 20 February 2020), and a 
member of the Audit and Risk Committee and the Nomination Committee.

Skills, experience and expertise

Mr Potts is a leading global technology and business 
executive. He has founded multiple venture backed 
technology and technology services companies in Australia, 
the UK and the US. Most recently Mr Potts was an HP Fellow 
and Chief Technology Officer / Vice President of Corporate 
Strategy at Hewlett-Packard Enterprise in the US, leading 
their efforts in both M&A, technology investment and capital 
strategy.  

Mr Potts is and has been a non-executive director and 
chairman at a number of ASX-listed technology companies 
involved in disruption within both financial services/
superannuation, security/surveillance automation and 
government service digitisation. He has deep expertise in 
technology lead innovation leveraging Robotic Process 
Automation, AI / machine learning, and Blockchain 
technology, as well as public policy change and privatisation 
of government soft assets into public and private 
partnership. 

Mr Potts has worked across multiple jurisdictions including 
the UK, Europe, US and Asia Pacific.

Mr Potts is also a non-executive director at Linear Clinical 
Research Limited, a purpose built state-of-the-art, clinical 
trials facility and a focal point for Australian clinical and 
medical research.

Mr Potts is a Member of the Australian Institute of Company 
Directors.

Current listed directorships

• 

Non-Executive Chairman of icetana (appointed 2018)

Other current directorships/appointments

• 

• 

Non-Executive Director of Linear Clinical Research 
Limited (appointed 2019)

Non-Executive Director of Land Services WA 
(appointed 2019)

9

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual ReportSabina Shugg
BSc (Mining Engineering), MBA, GAICD 
Non-Executive Director

Ms Sabina Shugg was appointed to the Board as a Non-Executive Director in 
September 2018. Ms Shugg is a member of the Remuneration Committee, the 
Sustainability Committee, the Audit and Risk Committee and the Nomination 
Committee.

Skills, experience and expertise

Ms Shugg is a mining engineer with over 30 years’ 
experience involving senior operational roles with leading 
mining and consulting organisations including Normandy, 
Newcrest, and KPMG.

Ms Shugg has extensive experience in senior roles with 
mining and consulting organisations including operations 
management experience at senior site level covering both 
underground and open pit environments. Ms Shugg's work 
has a strong people focus together with a solid project 
management background.

Ms Shugg currently serves as the Director of the Kalgoorlie 
Campus for Curtin University – WA School of Mines with a 
focus on industry engagement and taking mining education 
into a digital future.

In her role as Founder and Chair of Women in Mining and 
Resources WA (WIMWA), Ms Shugg was awarded the 
inaugural Women in Resources Champion by the Chamber 
of Minerals and Energy of Western Australia for being an 
outstanding role model for the resources industry and 
broader community. In 2015, Ms Shugg was awarded a 

Member of the General Division of the Order of Australia for 
significant service to the mining industry through executive 
roles in the resources sector and as a role model and mentor 
to women.

Ms Shugg is a Member of the Australian Institute of 
Company Directors.

Current listed directorships

• 

None

Other current directorships/appointments

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

Chair of the Goldfields Esperance Development 
Commission (appointed September 2020)

Director of the Kalgoorlie Campus for Curtin University 
– WA School of Mines (appointed July 2019)

Non-Executive Director of the Australian Prospectors & 
Miners' Hall of Fame Ltd (appointed 2014)

Non-Executive Director of the Mining Hall of Fame Pty 
Ltd (appointed 2016)

Director of WIMWA Events Pty Ltd (appointed 2007)

10

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual ReportLeadership Group

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report

Stuart Gale

Mr Stuart Gale was appointed Chief Financial Officer effective 20 January 2020. On 
19 October, Mr Gale was appointed Interim CEO of Resolute. Prior to joining the 
Company, Mr Gale was Group Manager Corporate Finance for Fortescue Metals 
Group Limited (FMG). Since joining FMG in 2010, Mr Gale was responsible for FMG’s 
funding, risk, and treasury functions as well as statutory, management and project 
accounting, budgeting, forecasting, accounts payable and investor relations programs. 
During FMG’s expansion period, Mr Gale ensured robust systems and processes were 
developed and implemented in addition to co-ordinating external and internal finance 
functions. More recently, the development of FMG’s refinancing strategies to result in 
a low-cost, flexible, long dated debt portfolio that supports the company’s ongoing 
growth was part of Mr Gale’s role. Mr Gale has strong global relationships with banks, 
ratings agencies, shareholders, debt holders and investors that are highly beneficial to 
Resolute.

Prior to his career at FMG, Mr Gale held senior executive positions at Wesfarmers 
including Chief Financial Officer of Wesfarmers Energy Limited and General Manager 
Group Accounting at Wesfarmers Limited. Mr Gale is a Fellow of the Institute of 
Chartered Accountants in Australia and a Fellow of Leadership Western Australia.

David Kelly

Mr David Kelly joined Resolute in 2016 as General Manager – Corporate Strategy and 
is currently Chief Operating Officer, responsible for all aspects of the Company’s 
operations and projects. An experienced geologist and company director, Mr Kelly 
has served in various senior executive roles in the resources sector for the last 30 years 
including as an investment banker and corporate advisor. Currently a non-executive 
director of ASX-listed Manas Resources Limited, Mr Kelly has previously served as 
a director of Predictive Discovery Limited, Ridge Resources Limited, Renaissance 
Minerals Limited and Pacific Ore Limited.

Amber Stanton

Ms Amber Stanton is a corporate lawyer and was appointed as General Counsel 
/ Company Secretary in August 2017. Prior to joining Resolute, Ms Stanton was a 
partner at two international law firms, specialising in M&A, capital markets, energy 
and resources and general corporate and commercial matters. Ms Stanton has a deep 
understanding of corporate governance, risk, compliance and regulatory matters and 
has worked across multiple jurisdictions. Ms Stanton was the WA winner of the 2011 
Telstra Business Womens Award (Corporate and Private Sector) and is a director of the 
Liver Foundation of Western Australia.

11
11

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual ReportResolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report

Jordan Morrissey

Mr Jordan Morrissey joined Resolute in 2020 as General Manager People & 
Sustainability. Mr Morrissey is responsible for all aspects of the Company’s people & 
HSSEC divisions including the execution of the Company's sustainability strategy. 
An experienced mining professional, Mr Morrissey has over 15 years' global mining 
experience and most recently held the Chief People Officer role for Syrah Resources 
Limited.

James Champion de Crespigny

Mr James Champion de Crespigny joined Resolute in 2020 as General Manager – 
Business Development. Mr Champion de Crespigny is a chartered accountant with 
experience in capital markets, financing, and M&A, primarily in the mining sector. His 
past experience includes roles with London-based mining finance group Cutfield 
Freeman & Co and Sydney-based private equity group EMR Capital.

Bruce Mowat

Mr Bruce Mowat joined Resolute in 2011 and is currently General Manager – 
Exploration, responsible for the Company’s exploration and development programs in 
Australia, Africa and other jurisdictions. Mr Mowat has spent 30 years exploring for and 
finding gold and base metal deposits in Australia, PNG, Indonesia and West Africa and 
has held senior positions in a number of companies. Prior to joining Resolute,  
Mr Mowat was Chief Geologist for Straits Resources.

12
12

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual ReportSustainability at Resolute

Resolute operates responsibly in all jurisdictions and is fully 
committed to meeting international standards of good 
practice across all ESG areas. 

Resolute operates responsibly to create long term value and 
mutual benefit. All sustainability initiatives delivered across 
the Company conform to at least one of the three strategic 
pillars of our Sustainability Strategy:

• 

• 

• 

Environmental Stewardship

Sustainable Development

Governance & Integrity 

Strategic priority areas have been identified under each 
pillar and will guide the implementation of specific 
sustainable development programs in the years to come. 
Resolute recognises the importance of strong sustainability 
performance and the benefits it provides to all stakeholders 
including our shareholders, investors and the countries and 
communities in which we operate. 

Sustainability is central to our responsible approach to 
business and corporate governance.  

As a member of the World Gold Council, Resolute is a 
signatory to the Responsible Gold Mining Principles (RGMP), 
a set of values for responsible gold mining across the mine 
lifecycle from discovery to rehabilitation.

Recognising the Company’s assets and operational 
standards are at varying levels of maturity, Resolute 
announced a commitment in its 2019 Annual Report to 
develop an action plan to align all of its assets under a draft 
Resolute Group sustainability framework. In May 2020, the 
draft framework was refined as Resolute’s Sustainability 
System. This system enables Resolute to effectively manage 
ESG risk and opportunity across the Company and provides 
a performance measurement framework to drive continual 
improvement. 

Resolute’s sustainability approach has been developed 
in accordance with the Global Reporting Initiative and 
other leading ESG guidance, relevant to the mining sector, 
including: 

• 

• 

Performance standards of the International Finance 
Corporation

Sustainability Principles of the International Council on 
Mining and Metals 

• 

• 

• 

• 

UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights 

Voluntary Principles on Security and Human Rights 

International Cyanide Management Code

UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)

Resolute is proud to have published its first Sustainability 
Report in 2020, to voluntarily disclose its key activities, 
programs and achievements. Achievements and highlights 
in 2020 include:

Environment: 

• 

• 

• 

Zero significant non-compliance events

Growth trends observed for all endangered species 
within the Niokolo-Koba National Park

Elephant sighted within the Niokolo-Koba National Park 
for the first time in a decade 

Social:  

• 

External assurance of Group COVID-19 mitigations 
indicate a competent response pursued 

•  More than $1.1 million in financial and in-kind COVID-19 

assistance to Mali and Senegal Governments

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

TRIFR of 0.87, a 58% improvement on 2019 safety 
performance   

$760 million economic value distributed 

Local procurement spend of $416 million

91% national employment (direct and contract 
employees) 

Significant improvement in health and safety 
management system effectiveness 

Governance: 

• 

• 

> 50% alignment with the RGMPs 

Significant strengthening of Corporate Governance 
Framework  

Resolute’s 2020 Sustainability Report is available to 
download on the Company’s website at  
https://www.rml.com.au/investors/reports/

13
13

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual ReportResolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report

Operations 
Review

Overview 

Resolute is an African-focused ASX200 gold producer with two operating mines: Syama in Mali and Mako in Senegal. 

Resolute completed the sale of the Ravenswood Gold Mine in Queensland on 31 March 2020 and was attributed with final 
gold production of 11,046oz for the quarter from that asset. 

During 2020 Resolute produced 395,136oz of gold (poured) at an All-In Sustaining Cost (AISC) of $1,074/oz from its operating 
mines. Over the course of 2020, our processing plants milled a total of 6.25 million tonnes (Mt) of ore at an average grade 
of 2.28 grams per tonne of gold (g/t Au) for the recovery of 400,713oz. Gold in circuit at the end of 2020 totalled 78,420oz 
primarily comprised of Carbon Enriched Concentrate stocks held at Syama. The Company’s gold in circuit inventory was 
valued at $148 million at the end of 2020. 

The teams at both Syama and Mako succeeded in maintaining continuity of production throughout 2020, despite the many 
difficulties imposed by COVID-19 and a Coup d’Etat in Mali. It was therefore extremely disappointing that these efforts were 
undermined by the actions of the Union leadership at Syama, which called a series of strikes in protest at the Company’s 
legitimate and entirely legal efforts to secure the safety and sustainability of the Syama operations.

Mine Operations Review 

Measure/ 
Units

Syama 
Sulphide

Syama Oxide

Syama Total

Mako 

Ravenswood

Total

Total Ore Mined

Tonnes

2,097,421

1,321,679

3,419,100

2,744,238

-

6,163,338

Total Ore Processed

Tonnes

2,030,823

1,416,116

3,446,939

2,077,879

726,735

6,251,553

Grade Processed

g/t Au

2.55

78.2

2.19

91.2

2.40

83.5

2.69

93.5

130,245

91,626

222,171

167,931

(6,745)

(1,066)

(7,811)

1,800

123,500

90,860

214,360

169,731

%

oz

oz

oz

$/oz

1,465

844

1,203

812

0.50

91.8

10,611

435

11,046

1,458

2.28

87.8

400,713

(5,576)

395,136

1,074

Recovery

Gold Recovered

Gold in Circuit 
Drawdown/Additions

Gold Poured

AISC

14
14

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report“Resolute’s performance during a 
challenging 2020 reflects steady 
production from Mako in Senegal 
and a much-improved result from 
the Syama sulphide operation 
in Mali, despite the impact of 
industrial action at Syama. Across 
the business, our teams have proven 
their resilience and capability in 
maintaining operations under 
trying circumstances, particularly 
at Syama. We are confident that 
Syama will deliver increased and 
consistent production in 2021”. 
David Kelly - Chief Operating Officer

During 2020, Resolute poured 395,136oz of gold at an AISC 
of $1,074/oz. In Mali, Resolute rebuilt capacity at the Syama 
sulphide operation after significant disruption in late 2019 
when the roaster was offline for two months, after a crack 
was detected in the shell. In the March 2020 quarter, roaster 
repairs and other refurbishments were completed, and 
processing rates were gradually increased. 

At Syama, the Company continued the production ramp-
up at the Syama Underground Mine with mining rates of 
over 200,000t per month achieved for the final quarter, 
and a record tonnage of 2,097,421 ore tonnes being mined 
for the full year. Ore processed increased with the return 
to normal operations following the roaster repairs in 2019, 
but progress was slowed in the second half of the year by 
a series of industrial actions. Total gold production from 
the Syama sulphide operation was 123,500oz of gold, a 98% 
increase on 2019 as the Syama roaster, which was offline 
for the majority of the December 2019 quarter, operated 
successfully throughout the year. 

The oxide operations at Syama continued to perform well. 
The first stage of operations at the Tabakoroni Open Pit 
Mine (Tabakoroni), located 32km south of Syama, was 
completed in May. As expected, ore grades fell in the 
second half of the year as lower grade stockpiles were 
processed. In the final quarter, the majority of ore was 
supplied by the newly commissioned Cashew Open Pit 
Mine (Cashew), located 6km south of Syama. Total Syama 
Oxide gold production was 90,860oz, achieved from the 
processing of 1.4Mt at 2.2g/t Au.

Resolute is confident that a high-grade long-life 
underground operation will follow the oxide open pit 
mining phases at Tabakoroni. A Pre-Feasibility Study (PFS) 
was completed in October and established a mining 
schedule, consisting of Indicated and Inferred Resources, 
of 2.4Mt at 4.9g/t Au containing 387koz. The Tabakoroni 
underground deposit remains open both along strike and 
at depth and ongoing exploration success is expected to 
expand Mineral Resources and extend mine life.

Mako continued to perform reliably in 2020 with an 
increase in mining volumes reflecting the arrival in 
2020 of a new mining fleet to accelerate waste stripping 
and the easing of shortages of operating personnel in 
the initial stages of the COVID-19 pandemic. Total gold 
production was 169,731oz from processing of 2.1Mt at 2.7g/t 
Au. An updated and extended Life of Mine plan (LOM) 
was completed in July 2020, which delivered material 
improvements to gold production and mine life. Mine life 
was extended by two additional years out to early 2027, 
a total of nine years from commencement in 2018. Over 
the remaining seven years of mine life Mako will produce 
900koz at an average All-In Sustaining Cost of $900/oz.

2021 Outlook

Resolute is forecasting gold production for 2021 of 
350,000oz to 375,000oz at an AISC of between $1,200/oz 
and $1,275/oz (including corporate overheads and prior 
to adjustment for the divestment of Ravenswood). Non-
sustaining capital expenditure is forecast at $29 million and 
investment in exploration is forecast at $17 million for 2021. 

2021 Production and Cost Guidance

2021 GUIDANCE

PRODUCTION 
(oz)

AISC  
($/oz)

Syama Sulphide

Syama Oxide

Mako

TOTAL

155,000oz - 
170,000oz

80,000oz - 
85,000oz

115,000oz - 
120,000oz

350,000oz - 
375,000oz

 $1,200/oz -  
$1,275/oz.

$1,050/oz -  
$1,090/oz

$1,175/oz -  
$1,225/oz

$1,200/oz -  
$1,275/oz

15

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report 
2020 AT A GLANCE 

LOCATION

Mali, West Africa

MINING

3,419,100t

PROCESSING 

3,446,939t at  
2.40g/t Au and  
83.5% recovery

PRODUCTION

214,360oz

AISC

$1,203/oz

SALES

215,308oz

RESOURCES

7.6Moz (2.6g/t Au)

RESERVES

3.3Moz (2.7g/t Au)

GROWTH POTENTIAL
Progress work on the 
new underground 
mine at Tabakoroni; 
discovery of 
additional resources 
to extend mine life 

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report

Syama  
Gold Mine

Syama is located in the southwest of Mali, West Africa 
approximately 30km from the Côte d’Ivoire border and 300km 
southeast of the capital Bamako.

Syama is a large-scale operation which comprises two separate 
processing plants: a 2.4Mtpa sulphide processing circuit (ore 
sourced from the Syama Underground Mine) and a 1.5Mtpa 
oxide processing circuit (ore sourced from the Tabakoroni 
Open Pit Mine and near-mine oxide deposits).

Syama is owned by local subsidiary Société des Mines de 
Syama S.A. (SOMISY) in which Resolute has an 80% interest 
and the Government of Mali holds the remaining 20%. The 
Tabakoroni complex is owned by Société des Mines de Finkolo 
S.A. (SOMIFI) of which Resolute currently owns 100% through 
its wholly owned subsidiary, Resolute (Finkolo) Pty Ltd. The 
Government of Mali is entitled to a 10% free-carried interest in 
SOMIFI.

16

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report 
Syama Operations Overview 

Gold production at Syama during 2020 totalled 214,360oz at an AISC of $1,203/oz. Sulphide gold production increased due 
to higher rates of underground mining and processing. However, Syama oxide production was lower due to the processing 
of lower grade stockpiles following completion of open pit mining activities at Tabakoroni, industrial action and some 
material handling issues associated with sticky ore. Overall, Syama delivered a 12% decrease in gold production compared 
to 2019.

At Tabakoroni the Mineral Resource Estimate was upgraded to 7.4Mt at 4.4g/t Au at a 1.5g/t Au cut off for a total of 
1.04Moz, an increase of 22% over the previous estimate. This enabled completion of the PFS to assess the viability of a new 
underground mine at Tabakoroni. Timing of any development of a Tabakoroni underground operation will be matched to 
the expected mine life of the existing Syama oxide operation. 

Syama Sulphide Operations 

Gold production from the Syama sulphide circuit for 2020 was 123,500oz at an AISC of $1,465/oz. Gold production increased 
by 98% compared to 2019 despite disruptions from industrial action in the second half of the year. Milled tonnages 
increased by 25% following the recommencement of processing operations at the end of 2019. Syama sulphide processing 
and production performance for the second half of 2020 was affected by industrial action, which primarily affected mill 
and roaster throughput. 

Plant recovery improved, averaging 78.2% for the year, compared to 69.5% in 2019. This reflected a gradual improvement 
and consolidation of metallurgical performance over the course of the year, but was also affected by disruptions caused by 
industrial action. 

Underground sulphide ore stocks at Syama increased from 440,000t to 498,000t at an average grade of 2.33g/t Au. The 
large quantity of run-of-mine stockpiled underground ore at Syama provides significant operational flexibility in managing 
the mining and processing rates. 

Syama Sulphide Production and Cost Summary

Ore Mined

Ore Milled

Head Grade

Recovery

Production

2020

2,097,421

2,030,823

(t)

(t)

(g/t)

2.55

(%)

78.2

(oz Au)

123,500

AISC

($/oz)

1,465

Oxide Operations

The Syama oxide operation delivered another solid year. The first phase of open pit mining at the Tabakoroni Open Pit 
Mine was completed in May. Ore from this campaign, along with stockpiles built up in 2019, provided plant feed for the first 
three quarters of the year. In the final quarter, mining commenced at Cashew. By the end of 2020 Cashew was the sole 
source of oxide mill feed. Plant recoveries remained high at 91.2% despite lower grades than in 2019. Gold production from 
the oxide circuit for 2020 was 90,860oz at an AISC of $844/oz.

Syama Oxide Production and Cost Summary

Ore Mined

Ore Milled

Head Grade

Recovery

Production

2020

1,321,679

1,416,116

(t)

(t)

(g/t)

2.19

(%)

91.2

(oz Au)

90,860

AISC

($/oz)

844

The identification of additional mineable oxide resources is a focus for the Company in 2021. A series of satellite deposits 
will ensure mill feed is maintained until the end of 2022. Ongoing exploration is continuing to target new oxide resources 
to sustain operation beyond 2022.

2021 Outlook

Gold production from Syama is expected to be 235,000oz to 255,000oz at an AISC of $1,150/oz to $1,212/oz. Syama sulphide 
production is expected to increase as a result of further incremental improvements in mill and roaster throughput. 
Underground mining will supply 100% of sulphide mill feed. Oxide circuit production will be supplied with ore mined from 
Cashew, located 6km south of Syama, and from a second phase of open pit mining at Tabakoroni, located 32km south of 
the Syama processing plant. 

The Company continues to work towards the addition of a future high-grade underground mine at Tabakoroni. Non-
sustaining capital for Syama in 2021 is forecast to be $21 million which includes Resolute’s total contribution to the new 
Syama solar hybrid power plant funded by Aggreko plc (Aggreko).

17

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual ReportSyama Hybrid Power Station

Construction of the new hybrid modular power station at Syama continued during 2020 in partnership with Aggreko. 
Key project milestones completed this year include all civil works, shipment and installation of generating engines from 
Europe to CÔte d’Ivoire, completion of fuel treatment and storage at the Syama power plant along with full commissioning 
of the battery storage system. The heavy fuel oil (HFO) storage facility first fill was delivered in December 2020. The 
construction activities are nearing completion and the three new generating engines are expected to be commissioned 
within the first quarter of 2021. 

Resolute and Aggreko signed a Power Supply Agreement (PSA) in 2019 for development of the new Syama hybrid modular 
power station. When fully operational the power station will combine battery, thermal and solar generation technologies 
into one integrated power dispatchable solution ensuring instant power, improved power quality, spinning reserve 
replacement resulting in fuel savings, optimised plant operation, maintenance efficiencies and reduced emissions. The 
new power plant is funded and operated by Aggreko with limited capital contribution from Resolute.

Cost effective, environmentally friendly, capital efficient power with long-term electricity cost savings of up to 40% is 
expected while reducing carbon emissions by approximately 20%. 

18

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual ReportSyama Exploration 
Overview 

Intensive exploration activities in 2020 focused on drill programs at Syama using reverse circulation (RC) and diamond rigs 
in multiple locations along the greenstone belt. Efforts were focused on increasing oxide resources to extend the life of the 
oxide operation at Syama. Diamond drilling continued at Tabakoroni to extend the sulphide mineralisation down dip and 
along strike.

Syama

Syama Satellite Oxides 

Exploration to expand oxide resources 
and extend mine life at Syama is a key 
priority for Resolute. The Company 
holds 80km of contiguous tenements 
along the highly perspective Syama 
shear and is continuing to explore for 
new oxide positions as well as high 
grade sulphide zones to complement 
the Ore Reserves at the Syama 
Underground Mine.

In the first quarter of 2020 Resolute 
commenced a program of accelerated 
oxide exploration to coincide with the 
dry season in Mali. Work targeted areas 
adjacent to the oxide deposits north 
of Syama and in the vicinity of the 
Tabakoroni deposit. RC drill programs 
were conducted in the south of Syama, 
where soil geochemical programs 
defined new target areas along the 
main Syama Shear and east of the 
Paysans – Cashew Trend.

Oxide exploration drilling south 
of Cashew returned encouraging 
intersections which highlight the 
potential to expand the pit to the 
south of the current design.

Northern targets

Map of Resolute’s operations and exploration tenements  
at Syama in Mali

A re-evaluation of the Syama Shear Zone north of Syama late in 2019 identified several targets for follow up drilling which was 
undertaken throughout 2020. The targets are adjacent to the existing open pits mined by Resolute between 2017 and 2018.

An RC drill program targeting oxide mineralisation extensions and conceptual targets at Syama North commenced in 
January 2020 and continued through the year. Mineralisation typically occurs within shear zones and around shallow west 
dipping lithological contacts, in the same manner as the main Syama orebody and the Syama North satellite deposits. 
Deeper sulphide mineralisation is open down dip and remains a target for future exploration.

Throughout the year, RC exploration drilling at A21, part of the Northern Pits, intersected wide zones of ore grade oxide 
mineralisation in a number of holes. The mineralisation outlined by this drilling has confirmed the oxide resources mined in 
the A21 South Pit continues northward into an unmined section of the A21 deposit.

Results are very encouraging with multiple high-grade oxide intersections returned.

19

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual ReportTabakoroni

Mineral Resource upgrade

Resolute announced the results of the ongoing exploration drilling program at Tabakoroni and an updated Mineral 
Resource in October 2020. The Tabakoroni Mineral Resource was upgraded to 7.4Mt at 4.4g/t Au at a 1.5g/t Au cut-off, for a 
total of 1.04Moz. 

Continued exploration drilling success led to an announcement of a further upgrade to the Mineral Resource on 27 
January 2021 to 8.1Mt at 4.9g/t Au for a total of 1.26Moz.

Tabakoroni Longitudinal Section with Resource Model and drilling pierce points

Drill results from this program prove the down dip extensions of the Tabakoroni mineralisation is sufficient to support 
underground mining operations. Diamond drilling will continue in 2021 to expand the mineral resources at Tabakoroni. 

Sulphide Pre-Feasibility Study

On 14 October 2020 Resolute announced an updated Mineral Resource Estimate at Tabakoroni and completion of the PFS. 

The PFS established a mining schedule, consisting of Indicated and Inferred Resources, of 2.4Mt at 4.9g/t Au for 387,000oz. 
Gold production is expected to average approximately 80,000oz per annum over an initial four-year mine life. The AISC 
is estimated to be $974/oz. The underground operation will require a capital investment of $86 million and total project 
capital of $118 million. 

Resolute intends to modify the existing Syama oxide processing infrastructure and commence work on the Tabakoroni 
underground operation following completion of the Syama oxide operations.

The Tabakoroni underground deposit remains open, both along strike and at depth, with ongoing exploration success 
expected to expand mineral resources and extend mine life.

Oxide targets

RC drilling programs undertaken in the first quarter of 2020 identified zones of shallow oxide mineralisation to the east of 
the Tabakoroni pit and adjacent to the Tabakoroni “Porphyry Splay” pit. These encouraging results have been followed up 
with programs of infill RC drilling to provide sufficient hole density for resource estimation. 

During 2020, an overperformance of the open pit mining at the “Porphyry Splay” pit encouraged Resolute’s exploration 
team to re-evaluate the mineralisation interpretation of the Tabakoroni area and focus on resource remodelling. This work 
will continue in 2021 and Resolute is confident the mineralisation footprint will be expanded sufficiently to support a 
restart to open pit mining activities.  

It is expected that the small pit at “Porphyry Splay” will be deepened and expanded laterally to access newly modelled gold 
mineralisation. The ongoing drilling program continues to expand the mineralisation footprint around the current pits at 
Tabakoroni.

20

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual ReportResolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report

21
21

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual ReportMako Gold Mine

Mako is located in eastern Senegal, West Africa and is a high 
quality, low-cost, open pit mine. Mako is a conventional drill 
and blast, truck and shovel operation with mining services 
undertaken by an established contractor. The carbon in leach 
processing plant has 2.3Mtpa of capacity and comprises a 
single stage crushing circuit, an 8.5MW SAG Mill and pebble 
crusher, and a gold extraction circuit. 

Mako is owned by Petowal Mining Company S.A. (Petowal). 
Resolute has a 90% interest in Petowal and the Government 
of Senegal holds the remaining 10%. In January 2020 
Resolute acquired the 1.1% gold royalty held by the original 
project financiers of Mako. As a result, there are no non-
government third-party interests over Mako and Resolute 
is well positioned to receive maximum benefit of any 
exploration success or future production improvements 
at Mako. 

Mako continues to deliver consistently strong results 
and cash flows. Consistent ore grades, ore presentation 
and metallurgical characteristics support reliable 
production rates.

2020 AT A GLANCE 

LOCATION

Senegal, West Africa

MINING

2,744,238t

PROCESSING 

2,077,879t at 
2.69 g/t Au and  
93.5% recovery

PRODUCTION

169,731oz

AISC

$812/oz

SALES

170,810oz

RESOURCES

965koz (1.7g/t)

RESERVES

780koz (1.8g/t)

GROWTH POTENTIAL
Potential for further 
discovery and 
additional mine life 
extensions

2222
22

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report 
Operations Overview 

Mako delivered an excellent production result during 2020 with 169,731oz of gold being poured at an AISC of $812/oz. 
Processed tonnages, grades and recoveries at Mako were all ahead of budget and forecast. Plant throughput ran at an 
annualised rate of around 2.1Mtpa, from an original design capacity of 1.8Mtpa, while maintaining excellent recoveries of 
around 93.5%. Throughput was slightly lower in the September quarter compared to the June quarter following a planned 
shut down for a SAG mill reline in August. 

Mining has outstripped processing rates since the commencement of operations, allowing the accumulation of large 
stockpiles of lower grade ore (approximately 2.5Mt grading 1.4g/t Au), and delivering higher grades to the processing plant. 

Mako continues to perform reliably, with an increase in mining volumes reflecting the arrival of a new mining fleet during 
the year, to accelerate waste stripping and the easing of shortages of operating personnel in the initial stages of the 
COVID-19 pandemic.

Mako Production and Cost

Ore Mined

Ore Milled

Head Grade

Recovery

Production

2020

2,744,238

2,077,879

(t)

(t)

(g/t)

2.69

(%)

93.5

(oz Au)

169,731

AISC

($/oz)

812

Mako Life of Mine

In July 2020 Resolute announced an updated LOM for Mako which generated a 39% increase in total gold production and 
mine life extension of two additional years. These material improvements are a result of successful extension exploration 
drilling programs, mine design improvements, and optimisation of mine scheduling work undertaken at Mako.

Mako’s original mine plan consisted of a seven-year mine life expected to produce 890,000oz of gold compared to the 
now expected nine-year mine life to produce a total of 1.24Moz of gold. Production over the next five years will average 
140,000ozpa and the expected average LOM AISC has been updated to $848/oz.

A key enhancement of the updated LOM is the increase in processing rates from 1.8Mtpa to 2.2Mtpa resulting in reduced 
costs and accelerated production in 2020, in addition to future years. 

Resolute expects to mine a further 900,000oz of gold from Mako until early 2027 at an expected average AISC over this 
period of $900/oz.

Increased Mining Inventory

Mako’s Ore Reserves as at 31 December 2019 comprised a total of 11.1Mt at 2.1g/t Au for contained gold of 740,000oz. During 
2020, Resolute evaluated options to expand the open pit mining inventory at Mako. A gold price of $1,500/oz was assumed 
for the updated inventory estimation and a lower processing cut-off grade of 0.60 g/t Au applied, reflecting higher 
processing rates, the higher gold price assumption, and improved recovery.

This resulted in the estimation of an increased available mining inventory (including existing ore stockpiles) of 15.8Mt at 
1.90g/t Au for contained gold of 962,000oz of gold, an increase of 222,000oz, or 30%, over the December 2019 Ore Reserves. 
This represents a 39% increase in total gold production expected from Mako, when compared against the original mine 
plan as at the commencement of operations.

23

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual ReportUpdated LOM plan

The updated mining inventory enabled a new mining schedule and updated LOM to be developed which demonstrates:

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

Remaining mine life of seven years out to early 2027 (two additional years of gold production)

LOM gold production increased by 350,000oz, or 39% to 1.24Moz

Including 2020 production, expected remaining gold production from Mako is 900,000oz

Average annual gold production over the next five years of 140,000oz

LOM average AISC updated to $848/oz

Including 2020, remaining average AISC expected to be $900/oz

Updated Mako LOM vs Original DFS

200,000

150,000

100,000

50,000

0

1,600

1,400

1,200

1,000

800

600

400

200

0

2018

2019

2020

2021

2022

2023

2024

2025

2026

2027

DFS LOM Ounces

Updated LOMP Ounces

DFS LOM AISC

Updated LOMP AISC

2021 Outlook

Mining and processing will continue at Mako with similar rates to 2020, although ore grades will be lower due to depletion 
of high-grade stockpiles. Gold production from Mako for 2021 is expected to be 115,000oz to 120,000oz at an AISC of $1,175/
oz to $1,225/oz. No non-sustaining capital expenditure is forecast for Mako for 2021. The Company continues to evaluate 
opportunities to generate additional value demonstrating that Mako is an outstanding Resolute gold mine.

24

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report 
 
Mako Exploration

On 20 July 2020, the Company announced successful extension exploration drilling programs, mine design improvements, 
and optimisation of mine scheduling work undertaken at Mako in Senegal which resulted in material improvements to an 
updated LOM. 

This initial extension of Mako’s mine life will be further reinforced by Resolute’s investment in the significant untested 
exploration potential of the region. 

Mako Long Section with resource block model and 2020 drill results

Potential for further discovery and 

additional mine life extensions

In the first half of 2020, exploration activity at Mako 
was limited due to COVID-19 restrictions. Exploration 
programs including diamond drilling commenced 
in August, with a program targeting the down dip 
extensions of the mineralisation in the main Petowal 
orebody. This program was completed in October 
and returned visually interesting mineralisation in all 
holes, however results were low grade.

The intersections from the north-eastern end of the 
Mako open pit were followed up to outline the full 
extent of this zone. 

A more comprehensive regional exploration program 
is being designed to test new targets on satellite 
prospects contained in Resolute’s regional tenement 
package around Mako. In addition, the potential for 
new joint ventures or acquisitions of prospective 
ground within trucking distance to Mako continues 
to be evaluated.

Resolute’s tenement holdings in Senegal

25

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual ReportSale of Ravenswood 

On 31 March 2020, Resolute announced the successful completion of the sale of the Ravenswood Gold Mine in Queensland 
(Ravenswood) to a consortium comprising a fund (EMR Fund) managed by specialist resources private equity manager 
EMR Capital Management Limited (EMR Capital), and Singapore-listed mining and energy company, Golden Energy and 
Resources Limited (SGX:AUE) (GEAR). The sale of Ravenswood was completed in accordance with the transaction terms 
and timeline outlined in the definitive agreements signed in January 2020.

Resolute received A$100 million of upfront proceeds consisting of A$50 million in cash and A$50 million in promissory 
notes with a 6% coupon. The terms of the transaction allow Resolute to retain additional upside exposure to Ravenswood 
through two further notes valued at up to A$200 million which may result in payments to Resolute of:

• 

• 

up to A$50 million linked to the average gold price and production at Ravenswood over a four-year period; and

up to A$150 million linked to the investment outcomes of Ravenswood for the EMR Fund.

The transaction provided immediate liquidity and exposure to the future success of the Ravenswood Expansion Project 
while transferring the capital expenditure funding requirements and development obligation to a highly credentialed and 
experienced consortium with a strong relevant track record in successful project development.

The sale of Ravenswood ensures a new long-life future for the mine and surrounding community while maximising value 
for Resolute shareholders. Settlement of the sale has allowed Resolute to focus its attention and energy on the Company’s 
African portfolio.

Ravenswood was a strong performer for Resolute for more than 15 years. During this time Resolute mined and processed 
over 40Mt of ore and produced almost 2Moz of gold. Resolute remains proud of its achievements in Queensland and the 
significant economic benefits provided to the local community, the government, and Resolute shareholders.

Sale of Bibiani Gold Mine

On 15 December 2020 Resolute announced the Company had entered into an agreement to sell its interest in the Bibiani 
Gold Mine (Bibiani), through the sale of shares in Mensin Bibiani Pty Ltd, to Chijin International (HK) Limited, a wholly 
owned subsidiary of Chifeng, for total cash consideration of $105 million.

Cash consideration will be payable as follows:

• 

• 

$5 million deposit on signing the agreement (received prior to 31 December 2020); and

$100 million on completion, following satisfaction of government approvals and other conditions.

Resolute and Chifeng are committed to ensuring an orderly transition of ownership at Bibiani. Chifeng is committed to 
injecting the necessary capital to achieve the rapid restart of Bibiani to ensure that all local and national stakeholders 
benefit from the economic and social advantages that the successful operation of the mine will provide. The transaction is 
not expected to result in any immediate changes to employment or contract relationships at Bibiani with Chifeng seeking 
to retain all existing local employees in future activities. 

Resolute is proud of its contribution to Ghana since 2014 and pleased that its investments at Bibiani in exploration, 
feasibility studies, and community support will provide a strong base for future success and value creation. 

The sale of Bibiani is consistent with Resolute’s strategic focus on the Company’s core operating assets together with 
balance sheet improvement.

26

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual ReportOre Reserves and Mineral Resources 

Resolute maintains Ore Reserves and Mineral Resources net of 
assets sales, mining and stockpile depletion

Governance and Controls

Resolute reports its Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves on an annual basis, with Mineral Resources inclusive of Ore 
Reserves. Reporting is in accordance with the 2012 Edition of the Australasian Code for Report of Exploration Results, 
Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves and the ASX Listing Rules. All Competent Persons named by Resolute are suitably 
qualified and experienced as defined in the JORC Code 2012 Edition.  

Competent Persons Statement

The information in this announcement that relates to data quality, geological interpretation and Mineral Resource 
estimation for the various projects unless specified in the list below is based on information compiled by Bruce Mowat, 
a Competent Person who is a Member of the Australian Institute of Geoscientists and a full-time employee of Resolute 
Corporate Services Pty Ltd, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Resolute Mining Limited. Mr Mowat has sufficient experience that 
is relevant to the styles of mineralisation and type of deposits under consideration and to the activity being undertaken as 
a Competent Person as defined in the 2012 Edition of the “Australasian Code for Reporting of Exploration Results, Mineral 
Resources and Ore Reserves” (JORC Code 2012). Mr Mowat consents to the inclusion in this announcement of the material 
compiled by him in the form and context in which it appears. The information in this statement that relates to the Mineral 
Resources and Ore Reserves listed below is based on information and supporting documents prepared by the Competent 
Person identified.  Each person specified in the list has sufficient experience which is relevant to the style of mineralisation 
and type of deposit under consideration and to the activity which has been undertaken to qualify as a Competent Person 
as defined in the JORC Code 2012. Mr Pobee, Mr Richter and Mr Watson are full-time employees of Resolute Corporate 
Services Pty Ltd, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Resolute Mining Limited.  Mr Johnson is a full-time employee of MPR 
Geological Consultants Pty Ltd.  Mr Adams is a full-time employee of Cube Consulting Pty Ltd. Mr Cervoj and Ms Havlin are 
employees of Optiro Pty Ltd.  Each person identified in the list below consents to the inclusion in this announcement of 
the material compiled by them in the form and context in which it appears.  

Activity

Competent Person

Membership Institution

Syama Resource

Susan Havlin

Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy

Syama Reserve

Bradley Watson

Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy

Northern Pits Resource

Nic Johnson

Australian Institute of Geoscientists

Syama Tailings Facility

Susan Havlin

Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy

Bibiani Resource

Kahan Cervoj

Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy

Bibiani Reserve

Bradley Watson

Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy

Tabakoroni OP Resource

Susan Havlin

Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy

Tabakoroni OP Reserves

Samuel Pobee

Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy

Tabakoroni UG Resource

Susan Havlin

Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy

Tabakoroni UG Reserves

Otto Richter

Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy

Tellem Resource

Nic Johnson

Australian Institute of Geoscientists

Tellem Reserves

Samuel Pobee

Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy

Cashew NE Resource

Bruce Mowat

Australian Institute of Geoscientists

Cashew NE Reserves

Samuel Pobee

Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy

Paysans Resource

Bruce Mowat

Australian Institute of Geoscientists

Paysans Reserves

Samuel Pobee

Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy

Porphyry Zone Resource

Bruce Mowat

Australian Institute of Geoscientists

Porphyry Zone Reserves

Samuel Pobee

Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy

Mako Resources

Patrick Adams

Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy

Mako Reserves

Samuel Pobee

Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy

27

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual ReportOre Reserves Statement

ORE RESERVES

PROVED

PROBABLE

TOTAL RESERVES

Group 

Share

As at December 2020

Mali

Syama Underground

Syama Stockpiles 

Sub Total (Sulphides)

Satellite Deposits

Stockpiles (Satellite Deposits)

Sub Total Satellite Deposits

Tabakoroni Underground

Tabakoroni Open Pit

Tabakoroni Stockpiles

Sub Total Tabakoroni

Mali Total

Senegal
Senegal

Mako

Mako Stockpiles

Senegal Total

Ghana

Bibiani

Ghana Total

Total Ore Reserves

Tonnes

g/t

oz

Tonnes

g/t

oz

Tonnes

g/t

oz

oz

(000s)

(000s)

(000s)

(000s)

(000s)

(000s)

(000s)

0

675

675

0

860

860

0

295

950

1,250

2,790

3,860

2,580

6,440

0

0

9,220

0.0

2.0

2.0

0.0

1.5

1.5

0.0

1.6

1.5

1.5

1.6

2.0

1.2

1.7

0.0

0.0

1.6

0

26,800

42

42

0

41

41

0

15

46

61

1,810

28,600

1,810

1,400

3,210

2,910

97

0

3,000

145

34,800

245

98

6,840

0

343

6,840

0

0

6,400

6,400

488

48,100

2.8

1.3

2.7

2.2

1.0

1.7

4.6

1.6

0.0

4.5

2.8

2.0

0.0

2.0

3.3

3.3

2.7

2,440

26,800

77

2,480

2,510

29,300

129

43

172

1,810

2,260

4,070

430

2,910

5

0

392

955

435

4,250

3,120

37,600

438

10,700

0

2,580

438

13,300

660

660

6,400

6,400

4,220

57,300

80%

2,440

1,950

120

96

2,560

2,040

129

84

213

430

20

46

103

67

171

90%

387

18

42

496

447

3,270

2,660

90%90%

614

88

702

90%

594

594

682

98

780

660

660

4,710

3,960

2.8

1.5

2.7

2.2

1.2

1.6

4.6

1.6

1.5

3.6

2.7

2.0

1.2

1.8

3.3

3.3

2.6

Notes: 
1.  Mineral Resources include Ore Reserves. 
2.  All tonnes and grade information has been rounded to reflect relative uncertainty of the estimate; small differences may be present in 

the totals. 

3.  Bibiani Reserves are reported above 2.75g/t cut-off.
4.  Syama Underground mine planning is based on a cut-off grade of 2g/t.
5.  Syama Satellite Reserves are reported above 1.0g/t cut-off.
6.  Tabakoroni Underground Reserves are reported above a 2.5g/t cut-off. 
7.  Tabakoroni Satellite Reserves are reported above 1.1g/t cut-off.
8.  Mako Reserves are reported above 0.6g/t cut-off.

28

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Mineral Resources Statement

MINERAL 
RESOURCES

As at 
December 
2020

MEASURED

INDICATED

INFERRED

TOTAL RESOURCES

Group 
Share

Tonnes    

g/t

oz

Tonnes

g/t

oz

Tonnes 

g/t

oz

Tonnes

g/t

oz

oz

(000s)

(000s)

(000s)

(000s)

(000s)

(000s)

(000s)

(000s)

(000s)

Projects where Resolute has a controlling interest

Mali

Syama 
Underground

Stockpiles 
(Sulphide)

Sub Total 
(Sulphides)

Satellite 
Deposits

Stockpiles 
(Satellite 
Deposits)

Sub Total 
Satellite 
Deposits

14,100

3.9

1,760

22,300

3.2

2,290

4,230

3.4

458 40,700

3.4

4,510

3,610

676

2.0

42

1,810

1.3

77

0

0.0

0

2,480

1.5

120

96

14,800

3.8

1,810

24,100

3.0

2,370

4,230

3.4

458 43,200

3.3

4,630

3,700

0

0.0

0

10,800

2.0

709

1,830

2.0

115

12,700

2.0

824

659

80%

860

1.5

41

1,400

1.0

43

45

1.1

2

2,310

1.2

86

68

860

1.5

41

12,200

1.9

752

1,870

1.9

117

15,000

1.9

910

728

Old Tailings

0

0.0

0

0

0.0

0

17,000

0.7

365

17,000

0.7

365

292

90%

287

2.4

22

726

3.1

72

15

3.6

2

1,030

2.9

95

86

211

4.4

30

4,440

4.9

669

3,460

4.8

536

8,110

4.8

1,270

1,140

0

0.0

0

955

1,450

1.5

2.1

46

0

0

0.0

0.0

0

0

3,820

2.0

247

3,820

2.0

247

223

0

0.0

0

955

1.5

46

42

Mali Total

17,100

3.5

1,940

41,500

2.9

3,890 30,400

1.8

1,730

89,100

2.6

7,560

6,210

98

5,170

4.6

771

7,300

3.3

785

13,900

3.7

1,650

1,490

1.8

1.2

1.6

0.0

0.0

267

9590

98

0

365

9,590

0

0

13,300

13,300

1.8

0.0

1.8

3.5

3.5

559

1,210

0

0

559

1,210

1,490

8,440

1,490

8,440

1.0

0.0

1.0

3.7

3.7

40

15,300

0

2,580

40

17,900

1,010

21,700

1,010

21,700

90%

780

867

98

88

965

869

90%

2,500

2,250

2,500

2,250

1.8

1.2

1.7

3.6

3.6

24,200

3.0

2,310 64,400

2.9

5,940 40,100

2.2

2,780 129,000

2.7

11,000

9,330

Tabakoroni 
Open Pit

Tabakoroni 
Underground

Tabakoroni 
Satellite 
Deposits

Tabakoroni 
Stockpiles

Sub Total 
Tabakoroni

Senegal

Mako

Mako 
Stockpile

4,530

2,580

Mako Total

7,100

Ghana

Bibiani

Ghana Total

Total Mineral 
Resources

0

0

Notes: 
1.  Mineral Resources include Ore Reserves.
2.  All tonnes and grade information has been rounded to reflect 
relative uncertainty of the estimate; small differences may be 
present in the totals.

3.  Resources are reported above 1.5g/t cut-off for the Northern Pits.
4.  Resources for the sub-level cave at Syama is reported within an 
MSO shape generated at 1.3g/t and south of the sub-level cave 
within an MSO shape generated at 1.5g/t.

5.  Resources for the Cashew NE, Paysans, Tellem and Porphyry 

Zone (Splay) are reported above a cut-off of 1.0g/t.

6.  Resources for the Tabakoroni Open Pit are reported above a cut-

off of 1.0g/t and within a $2,000 optimised shell.

7.  Resources for the Tabakoroni Underground are reported within 

an MSO shape generated at 1.75g/t (equivalent to $2,000).

8.  Mako Resources are reported above a cut-off of 0.5g/t and within 

a $2,000 optimised shell.

9.  Bibiani Resources are reported above 2.0g/t cut-off.

29

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
30

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual ReportFinancial Review 

Resolute’s financial performance was negatively impacted in 2020 by the industrial action at Syama. Mako provided strong 
operational performance and generated $111 million free cash flow. 

Financial Performance

During 2020, Resolute generated $618 million revenue from the sale of 395,175oz of gold and silver from Syama, 
Ravenswood and Mako at an average realised gold price of $1,562/oz. 

Underlying EBITDA from continuing operations in 2020 was $270 million after inventory valuation adjustments and other 
non-recurring items.  

An underlying net loss after tax from continuing operations was reported at $5 million. Once the net profit resulting from 
the divestment of Ravenswood and other non-recurring items were taken into account, the Company reported a net profit 
after tax of $5 million.

Profit and Loss Analysis

($'000s)

Revenue

Cost of sales excluding depreciation and 
amortisation

Other operating costs relating to gold sales

Administration and other corporate expenses

Exploration and business development 
expenditure

EBITDA

Non-recurring items:

+ COVID 19 costs

+ Inventory adjustments

+ Business development and acquisition costs

Underlying EBITDA

Depreciation and amortisation

Net interest expense

Finance costs

Fair value movements and unrealised treasury 
transactions

Other

Gain on disposal

Non-recurring items:

+ Non-recurring high cost interest on Toro 
Bridge Facility

Underlying net profit/(loss) before tax

VAT expense

Current Income tax (expense)/benefit

Deferred Income tax (expense)/benefit

Underlying net profit/(loss) after tax

- Adjustments

Net (loss)/profit after tax

Continuing 
Operations  
(Syama / Mako)

Discontinuing 
Operations 
(Ravenswood)

2020 
Group

2019 
Group 
(restated*)

602,985

15,268

618,253

535,580

(254,848)

(13,069)

(267,916)

(366,037)

(73,470)

(18,806)

(47,628)

(14,767)

(11,089)

(15,362)

246,972

91,786

(71,339)

(18,634)

(10,910)

247,255

3,195

14,375

5,118

269,942

(175,331)

(9,500)

(13,023)

(30,644)

(884)

-

8,840

49,400

(24,308)

(12,833)

(17,212)

(4,953)

(31,527)

(36,480)

(2,131)

(172)

(179)

(283)

-

-

-

(283)

(47)

(80)

-

(47)

-

41,932

3,195

14,375

5,118

269,659

(175,378)

(9,580)

(13,023)

(30,692)

(884)

41,932

-

8,840

41,475

-

-

-

41,475

-

41,475

90,875

(24,308)

(12,833)

(17,212)

36,522

(31,527)

4,995

-

45,326

7,218

144,331

(79,354)

-

(31,507)

-

(1,771)

-

-

31,699

(40,282)

(17,345)

-

(25,928)

(52,545)

(78,473)

*With effect from 1 January 2020, Resolute Mining Limited elected to change its presentation currency from Australian dollars to US dollars. 
As such, a restated comparative period has been presented.

31

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual ReportDuring the year Resolute reduced gross debt by 21% to $337 million at 31 December 2020. Net debt, after taking into 
account cash and bullion balances of $107 million, fell to $230 million, a 28% reduction compared to the prior year. The 
graph below provides a breakdown of Resolute’s key cashflow movement for the year ended 31 December 2020.

2020 cash and bullion movements

Financial Position 

At 31 December 2020, the Company’s cash and bullion totalled $106.5 million and listed investments were valued at $53 
million while gross borrowings were $336.9 million. The Company’s borrowing facilities at year-end comprised of Resolute’s 
existing senior revolving syndicated loan facility (SLF) provided by Investec, BNP Paribas, ING Group, Société Générale, 
Nedbank and Citibank, unsecured bank overdrafts held by Resolute’s Malian subsidiaries, SOMISY and SOMIFI, with the 
Banque de Développement du Mali (BDM) and asset financing.

During the year, the Company undertook an equity raising comprising a two-tranche placement and share purchase 
plan under which it raised approximately A$195 million. The proceeds of the equity raising were used to repay the bridge 
financing facility associated with its acquisition of Toro Gold. The Company also refinanced its existing $195 million 
syndicated loan facility. A new $300 million facility which comprises a three-year $150 million revolving credit facility and a 
four-year $150 million term loan facility is now in place. Resolute completed the acquisition of the Mako gold royalty at an 
agreed amount of $12 million.

On 31 March 2020, Resolute completed the sale of the Ravenswood Gold Mine to a consortium comprising a fund (EMR 
Fund) managed by specialist resources private equity manager EMR Capital Management Limited (EMR Capital) and 
Golden Energy and Resources Limited (GEAR). Resolute received A$100 million of upfront proceeds consisting of A$50 
million in cash and A$50 million in promissory notes which earn a 6% coupon. Resolute retains additional upside exposure 
to Ravenswood through two further notes valued at up to A$200 million which may result in payments to Resolute of:

• 

• 

Up to A$50 million linked to the average gold price and production at Ravenswood over a four-year period; and

Up to A$150 million linked to the investment outcomes of Ravenswood for the EMR Fund.

32

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report105.787.418.3198.6(37.9)(61.1)(19.9)(82.5)(23.1)(16.5)5.532.4137.3(12.0)(92.0)(27.1)89.117.5106.6Cash & Bullionat 1 Jan 20BullionCashat 1 Jan 20OperatingCash FlowsRoyaltiesVAT & TaxWorkingCapitalExploration& CapexInterestPaidGovernmentDividend &WithholdingTaxProceedsfromBibianiRavenswoodAsset SaleEquityRaisingMakoRoyaltyNet DebtMovementsRefinancingactivitiesOtherCashat 31 Dec 20BullionCash &Bullionat 31 Dec 20-50100150200250300 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk Management 

Resolute adopts a consistent, rigorous approach to risk and opportunity management across the Group in accordance 
with ISO 31000:2018 and the ASX Corporate Governance Council Principles and Recommendations. The Board has ultimate 
responsibility for ensuring that material risks faced by the Company are identified and appropriate control and monitoring 
systems are in place to manage the impact of these risks in accordance with the Company's risk appetite. 

The Audit and Risk Committee is mandated by the Board to provide risk management oversight of Resolute’s material 
risks in accordance with the Risk Management Policy and Standard underpinned by the Company’s risk appetite. The 
Audit and Risk Committee continues to work proactively with management to carry out assessments of internal controls 
and identify processes for improvement supported by assurance gained through the risk based Internal Audit Plan and 
business led assurance. In support of this, the Audit and Risk Committee receives reports from management on new and 
emerging sources of risk and related controls and mitigation measures that have been implemented. 

Whilst the COVID-19 global pandemic has presented a range of risks and opportunities, it has highlighted the strength 
of Resolute’s integrated risk and assurance program in responding to the unprecedented circumstances of the crisis. 
The Audit and Risk Committee, together with management, took proactive steps to gain external assurance over the 
Company’s response to the COVID-19 pandemic to gauge performance and capture opportunities for improvement. 

Resolute’s commitment to continuous improvement extends through to the approach taken to risk management systems 
and controls. KPMG is engaged to support the ongoing optimisation of the Company’s risk management and assurance 
framework which includes regular identification and assessment of key risks and controls (financial and non-financial), 
as well as strategies to appropriately manage risk across corporate activities, operations and projects. In addition, the 
Risk Management Standard is reviewed on an annual basis. The following table is a summary of the environmental risks1 
and social risks2 to which Resolute has a material exposure3, as well as Resolute’s material business, safety and security 
risks. Resolute acknowledges that mining is an industry with a higher risk profile. The geographical locations in which 
the majority of Resolute’s activities occur are also higher risk. Accordingly, Resolute is committed to ensuring the highest 
health and safety standards are upheld across the business and to this end have included how safety and security is 
embedded into the business in the table that follows.

Notes:
1 “Environmental Risks” is defined in the ASX Corporate Governance Council Principles & Recommendations (4th edition) (“ASX 
Recommendations”) as “the potential negative consequences (including systemic risks and the risk of consequential regulatory responses) 
to a listed entity if its activities adversely affect the natural environment or if its activities are adversely affected by changes in the natural 
environment. This includes the risks associated with the entity polluting or degrading the environment, adding to the carbon levels in the 
atmosphere, or threatening a region’s biodiversity or cultural heritage. It also includes the risks for the entity associated with climate change, 
reduced air quality and water scarcity.”
2 “Social Risks” is defined in the ASX Recommendations as “the potential negative consequences (including systemic risks and the risk of 
consequential regulatory responses) to a listed entity if its activities adversely affect human society or if its activities are adversely affected 
by changes in human society. This includes the risks associated with the entity or its suppliers engaging in modern slavery, aiding human 
conflict, facilitating crime or corruption, mistreating employees, customers or suppliers, or harming the local community. It also includes the 
risks for the entity associated with large scale mass migration, pandemics or shortages of food, water or shelter.”
3 “Material Exposure” is defined in the ASX Recommendations as “a real possibility that the risk in question could materially impact the 
Company’s ability to create or preserve value for Shareholders over the short, medium or longer term.”

33

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual ReportRisk and Mitigation

RISK

MITIGATING PRACTICES

Security event impacting 
employees health, safety and 
wellbeing and/or business 
operations/continuity

Health event impacting 
employees health, safety and 
wellbeing and/or business 
operations/continuity

Inability to attract and retain 
the required skills to maintain 
safe operational and corporate 
performance

Unwanted health and safety 
event resulting in serious 
injury, fatality and/or business/ 
operations continuity 
disruptions

Negative environmental impact/
environmental incident due to 
Resolute activities or failures

Unable to effectively adjust to 
physical, legislative, operating 
and/or environmental changes 
driven by Climate Change 
which threatens business 
continuity/viability.

• 

Security risk assessments in place and updated regularly

•  MOU with Governor of Sikasso for the provision of public security officers

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

Security Management Plan

Crisis and emergency management plans in place

Regular corporate review of current security procedures 

Security operating levels define

Regular security intelligence updates - Mali, Senegal & West Africa

Security community of practice with neighbouring mining companies

•  Malaria mitigation initiatives and reporting

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

Pre-employment and occupational medical assessments

Contractor management 

COVID-19 Response Plan with all associated controls/initiatives

External guidance – i.e. WHO guidelines 

External health audits with recommendations implemented 

Health and Hygiene Standard in place

Operational escalation protocols defined for varying threat environments

Business continuity plans

•  Mali Talent Development Programme

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

Senior and junior rosters agreed with unions

Active university engagement

Established recruitment and learning development systems

High risk systems, training and verification of competency 

Critical Hazard Management Standards 

Corporate Risk Management Framework and risk analysis tools

Crisis & Emergency Management System  

Primary, occupational & emergency medical capability on sites 

Trained & competent Emergency Response Teams 

General training and inductions  

Strong safety culture

Environmental licence/permit requirements

Environmental social impact assessments  

Internal/external audits 

Environmental monitoring & management programs

Trained and competent environmental professionals

Internal and regulatory reporting

Contractor Management Standards

Environmental licence 

ESIA and monitoring requirements clearly defined 

Environmental monitoring and reporting

Regulatory reporting/site visits 

Stakeholder engagement – e.g. Regulators, Ministries and communities 

External audit/assurance 

Emissions monitoring & reductions – e.g. Syama Hybrid Power Station 

34

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual ReportHuman Rights exposures 
associated with Resolute's 
business activities threatens 
business continuity/viability

Cyber-attack compromises the 
integrity of key commercial 
systems and/or threatens 
business continuity/viability

Artisanal mining activity 
threatens business continuity/
viability

Bribery or corruption

Failure to achieve and maintain 
operational performance

Project delivery failure

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

Contract service agreements consider human rights compliance

Labour law compliance

Commitment to UN Voluntary Principles on Security & Human Rights 

Training and education  

Stakeholder engagement 

Human Rights risk assessments 

Contractor management

Next generation firewalls 

Next generation end point protection

O365: Mimecast 

Unified security management

VLAN segmentation 

Cisco ISE and Meraki Switching 

End user training and awareness 

Internal/external audit

Security stress testing

Community consultative committees

Stakeholder engagement – e.g. local authorities 

Environmental social impact assessments 

Land use agreements

Resettlement Standards  

Livelihood generation programs 

Environmental monitoring

Ongoing Anti-Bribery and Corruption and Code of Conduct training and 
declarations are in place for all staff 

Inclusion of Anti-Bribery and Corruption requirements within contracts

Independently operated whistle-blower hotline 

Financial system controls in place

Fraud risk assessments

Regular review and audits

Established LOM, budgeting and forecasting processes

•  Maintenance schedules and processes

•  Mine performance management and reporting processes

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

Contractor management procedures

Staff recruitment and training programs

Use of third party best in class technical advisors and consultants

Established project methodology

Project governance structures in place

Use of third-party technical advisors and consultants

Project monitoring and reporting processes

Procurement and contract management procedures and practices

Regular review and audits

35

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual ReportCorporate Governance

Resolute Mining - Code of Conduct
Outlines the Company’s expectations of all Directors, Officers and Employees and is supported by the following:

Key policies, procedures and statements guiding our approach to responsible mining:

Health,
Safety &
Security
Policy

Environment
Policy

Social
Performance
Policy

Human
Rights 
Policy

Anti-Bribery
& Corruption
Policy

Diversity &
Inclusion
Policy

Complaints
& Grievance
Procedure

Climate
Change
Statement

Modern
Slavery
Statement

Key shareholder protections:

Securities
Trading
Policy

Enterprise Risk
Management
Framework

Continuous
Disclosure
Policy

Conflicts of
Interest
Policy

Privacy
Policy

Underpinned by:

Whistleblower Policy
Formalised confidential reporting mechanism for inappropriate conduct

Mine Gold. Create Value.

Code of Conduct

Resolute willingly operates under a strict Code of Conduct (Code) that underpins, guides and enhances the conduct and 
behaviour of Directors, employees, contractors and consultants in performing their everyday roles. The Code provides that 
the following core principles guide the behaviour of Directors, employees, contractors and consultants:

• 

• 

• 

to act with integrity and professionalism in the performance of their duties and in the proper use of company 
information, funds, equipment and facilities;

to exercise fairness, honesty, respect and consideration in all their dealings while carrying out their duties; and

to avoid real, apparent or perceived conflicts of interest.

The Code provides specific detail and is available to view online at www.rml.com.au/corporate-governance.

Conflicts of Interest

Resolute recognises that proper disclosure and management of conflicts of interests is integral to its reputation and 
business objectives. It is Resolute’s policy that all Directors and employees must, wherever possible, avoid any conflict of 
interest, must disclose any potential for a conflict of interest, and where a conflict cannot be avoided, must manage that 
conflict of interest. The duty to avoid, disclose and manage conflicts of interest does not prohibit all conflicts of interest – 
rather it requires that conflicts are adequately disclosed and managed when they arise. The Company’s Conflicts of Interest 
Policy provides specific detail and is available to view online at www.rml.com.au/corporate-governance.

Securities Trading

It is Resolute’s policy that Directors and employees must ensure all trading of company securities they undertake complies 
with the Australian Corporations Act and the retained Market Abuse Regulation as it forms part of English law. The 
Company’s Securities Trading Policy provides specific detail and is available to view online at  
www.rml.com.au/corporate-governance.

Conducting Business Overseas

It is Resolute's policy that its business affairs and operations should at all times be conducted legally, ethically, and in 
accordance with community standards of integrity and propriety. The Code requires business dealings must be conducted 
in accordance with Australian and other applicable jurisdictions’ anti-bribery laws. The Company’s Anti-Bribery and 
Corruption Policy and Whistleblower Policy provide specific detail and are available to view online at  
www.rml.com.au/corporate-governance.

36

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual ReportAdditional Policies

In addition to those mentioned above, Resolute has implemented the following charters and additional policies all of 
which are available to view online at www.rml.com.au/corporate-governance:

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

Board Charter

Audit and Risk Committee Charter

Remuneration Committee Charter

Nomination Committee Charter

Sustainability Committee Charter

Continuous Disclosure Policy

Communication Strategy

Diversity and Inclusion Policy

Performance Evaluation Process

Privacy Policy

Procedure for Appointment of New Directors

Board

The Board of Directors is responsible for the corporate governance of the Company. The Board guides and monitors the 
Company’s business and affairs on behalf of Resolute shareholders by whom they are elected and to whom they are 
accountable.

The table below sets out the appointment date and qualifications of each Director.

Director

Role of Director

First Appointed Qualification

Martin Botha

Non-Executive Director and Chairman 
(appointed Chairman from 29 June 2017)

February 2014

BScEng

Peter Sullivan

Non-Executive Director

June 2001

BEng, MBA

Yasmin Broughton

Non-Executive Director

June 2017

BACom, Post Graduate Law, FAICD

Mark Potts

Non-Executive Director

June 2017

BSc (Hons), GAICD

Sabina Shugg

Non-Executive Director

September 2018

BSc (Mining Engineering), MBA, 
GAICD

The table below sets out the detail of the independence of each Director as at 31 December 2020.

Director

Martin Botha

Peter Sullivan

Yasmin Broughton

Mark Potts

Sabina Shugg

Non-Executive

Independent

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Gender

Male

Male

Female

Male

Female

The Company’s Board Charter outlines the functions reserved to the Board and those delegated to management. The 
Board Charter delineates the responsibilities and functions of the Board as being distinct from those of management. 
Resolute’s Board Charter is available to view online at www.rml.com.au/corporate-governance.

Resolute Mining Limited Board of Directors
Oversees management of Resolute on behalf of shareholders

Audit & Risk
Committee
Oversees financial reporting, 
risk & opportunity

Sustainability
Committee
Oversees sustainability / 
ESG strategy & performance

Remuneration
Committee
Oversees company
remuneration practices

Nomination
Committee
Oversees Board 
membership, 
performance & development

Chief Executive Officer
Responsible for the execution of Board approved strategies and the leadership of the organisation

37

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report 
 
 
Committees

The Board has established the following sub-committees to assist with internal control and business risk management:

• 

• 

• 

• 

Audit and Risk Committee

Remuneration Committee

Nomination Committee

Sustainability Committee

Audit and Risk Committee

As at 31 December 2020, the Audit and Risk Committee consisted of the following Non-Executive Directors:

•  Ms Y. Broughton (Chair)

•  Mr M. Botha

•  Mr M. Potts

•  Ms S. Shugg

•  Mr P. Sullivan

As at 31 December 2020 and as at the date of release of this Annual Report, all of the above listed members of the Audit 
and Risk Committee are independent.

The Audit and Risk Committee provides the Board with additional assurance regarding the reliability of the financial 
information for inclusion in the financial reports, and is also responsible for:

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

ensuring compliance with statutory responsibilities relating to accounting policy and disclosure;

liaising with, discussing and resolving relevant issues with the auditors;

assessing the adequacy of accounting, financial and operating controls; 

the review of half-year and annual financial statements before submission to the Board; and

the assessment, management and monitoring of business risk.

The Audit and Risk Committee Charter is available to view at www.rml.com.au/corporate-governance.  

Remuneration Committee

As at 31 December 2020, the Remuneration Committee consisted of the following Non-Executive Directors:

•  Mr M. Potts (Chair) 

•  Mr M. Botha

•  Ms Y. Broughton 

•  Mr P. Sullivan 

•  Ms S. Shugg

As at 31 December 2020 and as at the date of release of this Annual Report, all of the above listed members of the 
Remuneration Committee were independent. 

The Remuneration Committee is responsible for recommending, monitoring and reviewing compensation arrangements 
for Resolute’s Directors, CEO, Executive Committee and employees, and making subsequent recommendations to the 
Board.  

The Remuneration Committee Charter is available to view online at www.rml.com.au/corporate-governance.

Nomination Committee

As at 31 December 2020, the Nomination Committee consisted of the following Non-Executive Directors:

•  Mr M. Botha (Chair)

•  Ms Y. Broughton

•  Mr M. Potts

•  Ms S. Shugg

•  Mr P. Sullivan

As at 31 December 2020 and as at the date of release of this Annual Report, all of the above listed members of the 
Nomination Committee were independent.

The Nomination Committee ensures Directors are appropriately qualified and experienced to discharge their 
responsibilities and implements procedures to assess the performance of the CEO and the Executive Committee.  

The Nomination Committee Charter is available to view online at www.rml.com.au/corporate-governance.

38

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual ReportSustainability Committee

As at 31 December 2020, the Sustainability Committee consisted of the following members:

•  Mr S. Gale (Interim CEO & Chair)

•  Ms S. Shugg (Non-Executive Director)

•  Mr M. Potts (Non-Executive Director)

•  Mr J. Morrissey (General Manager, People and Sustainability)

•  Mr D. Kelly (Chief Operating Officer)

As at 31 December 2020 and as at the date of release of this Annual Report, Ms S. Shugg and Mr M. Potts were the Non-
Executive Directors on the Sustainability Committee and were independent.

The Sustainability Committee’s key purpose is to review, discuss and guide all matters pertaining to Resolute’s 
sustainability performance and associated risks and opportunities. These matters predominantly relate to the performance 
of the people, health, safety, security, environment and community divisions within Resolute and will include regular 
assessments of the Company’s alignment with leading practice including, but not limited to, the Responsible Gold Mining 
Principles and the Global Reporting Initiative. 

The Sustainability Committee Charter is available to view online at www.rml.com.au/corporate-governance.

Corporate Governance Statement

The Board has adopted the "Corporate Governance Principles and Recommendations 4th edition" established by the ASX 
Corporate Governance Council and published by the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) in February 2019.  

Resolute’s Corporate Governance Statement is available to view online at www.rml.com.au/corporate-governance.

39

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual ReportFinancial 
Report

Contents

1.  Directors' Report

2.  Remuneration Report

3.  Financial Statements

40
40

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual ReportDirectors’ Report  

Your  Directors  present  their  report  on  the  consolidated  entity  (referred  to  hereafter  as  the  Group  or  Resolute)  consisting  of 
Resolute Mining Limited and the entities it controlled for the year ended 31 December 2020. 

Corporate Information 
Resolute Mining Limited (Resolute or the Company) is a company limited by shares that is incorporated and domiciled in Australia. 

Directors 
The Directors of Resolute in office at the end of the 2020 financial year and information on the Directors (including qualifications 
and experience and directorships of listed companies held by the Directors at any time in the last three years) are set out on 
pages 8-10 of this report. 

The names and details of the Directors of Resolute in office during the 2020 financial year but not as at 31 December 2020 are 
as follows: 

John Welborn (Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer until 18 October 2020) 

BCom, FCA, MAICD, MAusIMM 

Mr John Welborn was appointed Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer on 1 July 2015 and stepped down from the role 
on 18 October 2020. Mr Welborn is a Chartered Accountant with a Bachelor of Commerce degree from the University of Western 
Australia and is a Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia, a Fellow of the Australian Institute of Management 
and is a member of the Australian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy, and the Australian Institute of Company Directors. 

Mr  Welborn  was  Chair  of  the  Sustainability  Committee.  Mr  Welborn  ceased  employment  as  the  Managing  Director  and  Chief 
Executive Officer on 18 October 2020. 

During his tenure Mr Welborn was a Director of the World Gold Council (appointed 2017), a Non-Executive Director of Equatorial 
Resources Limited (appointed 2010) and Chairman of Orbital Corporation Limited (appointed 2014).  

General Counsel / Company Secretary 
The General Counsel/Company Secretary of Resolute in office at the end of the 2020 financial year and information (including 
qualifications and experience) is set out on page 11 of this report. 

41

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
Directors’ Report  
Interests in the shares and options of Resolute and related bodies corporate 
As at the date of this report, the interests of the Directors in shares, options and Performance Rights of Resolute and related 
bodies corporate were: 

M. Botha 

Y. Broughton 

M. Potts 

S. Shugg 

P. Sullivan  

Total 

Fully Paid Ordinary Shares 
45,455 

27,273 

79,097 

27,273 

2,367,946 

2,547,044 

As at the date of this report, there were no Performance Rights or options on issue held by Directors. 

Nature of Operations and Principal Activities 
The principal activities of entities within the consolidated entity during the year were: 
 

gold mining; and 

 

prospecting and exploration for minerals. 

There has been no significant change in the nature of those activities during the year. 

Significant Changes in the State of Affairs 
There have been no significant changes in the state of affairs of the Company other than those stated throughout this report. 

Significant Events after Reporting Date 
On 27 January 2021, the Group announced that the Tabakoroni Underground Mineral Resource increased to 1.26 million ounces 
at 4.9g/t gold. 

On 17 February 2021, the Group released its Annual Ore Reserve and Mineral Resource Statement. 

Environmental Regulation Performance 
The  consolidated  entity  holds  licences  and  abides  by  Acts  and  Regulations  issued  by  the  relevant  mining  and  environmental 
protection authorities of the various countries in which the Group operates. These licences, Acts and Regulations specify limits 
and regulate the management of discharges to the air, surface waters and groundwater associated with the mining operations as 
well as the storage and use of hazardous materials. 

There  have  been  no  significant  known  breaches  of  the  consolidated  entity's  licence  conditions  or  of  the  relevant  Acts  and 
Regulations.  

Responsibility Statement 
In the opinion of the Directors and to the best of their knowledge, the Directors’ Report includes a fair review of the development 
and performance of the business and the financial position of the consolidated entity, together with a description of the principal 
risks and uncertainties that the consolidated entity faces. 

42

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020  
 
 
 
 
 
Directors’ Report  
Remuneration Report 
The following information has been audited. 

The  Remuneration  Report  outlines  the  Director  and  Executive  remuneration  arrangements  of  the  Company  and  the  Group  in 
accordance with the requirements of the Corporations Act 2001 and its Regulations. The following information has been audited 
as required by section 308(c) of the Corporations Act 2001. 

The Remuneration Report is presented under the following sections: 

1.  Letter from the Chair of the Remuneration Committee 

2.  Remuneration governance 

3.  Remuneration policy and outcomes 

4.  Non-Executive Director (NED) remuneration arrangements and outcomes  

5.  Additional disclosures  

6.  Loans to Key Management Personnel (KMP) and their related parties 

1.  Letter from the Chair of the Remuneration Committee 

Dear Shareholders, 

On behalf of the Board of Directors of Resolute I am pleased to present the Company’s Remuneration Report for the full financial 
year ended 31 December 2020. 

The Company’s last Remuneration Report for the year ended 31 December 2019 received substantial support at the Company’s 
annual general meeting held on 21 May 2020, with 97.7% of votes in favour of the report. We continue to engage with Shareholders 
and proxy advisors on our remuneration framework and disclosure.  

The  Board  is  satisfied  that  the  current  remuneration  framework  is  appropriate,  fit-for-purpose  and  consistent  with  our  current 
business strategy. It is also properly set to incentivise for desired behaviours within our risk framework. As a result, only minor 
changes were made to the Long-Term Incentive Plan (LTIP) during 2020. We continue to strive to provide a high level of disclosure 
and transparency of our remuneration framework, particularly with regard to: 

  Objectives of our remuneration framework;  

  Pay mix (the disclosure of the pay mix and total remuneration opportunity is discussed at maximum levels as opposed to 

target remuneration); 

  Short Term Incentive Plan (STI) targets and outcomes; and 

  CEO long term incentive (LTI) arrangements. 

Business Outcomes  

2020 was an extraordinary year with the various management and operational challenges and the global Coronavirus pandemic. 
Operationally, Mako completed its first full year as a Resolute asset, meeting all targets and providing strong cashflows. Syama’s 
underground  mine  is  operating  consistently  at  nameplate  levels.  During  the  year,  the  Company  completed  an  equity  raising 
repaying  the  Toro  acquisition  facility,  a  debt  refinancing  to  $300m  allowing  repayment  of  the  Mako  project  loan  and  further 
simplifying the balance sheet, the divestment of Ravenswood and announced the sale of Bibiani.   

Resolute  seeks  to  operate  its  business  responsibly,  with  careful  consideration  for  the  health  and  safety  of  our  people,  the 
communities  surrounding  our  sites,  and  the  environment  around  us.  Resolute  has  committed  to  the  Responsible  Gold  Mining 
Principles.  We  have  a  Sustainability  Performance  Framework  to  reflect  this  commitment  and  govern  the  way  the  Company 
operates in order to meet international standards of good practice in areas of social development, human rights, environmental 
protection and health and safety. Our strong focus on health and safety was reflected in a reduction in our total reportable injury 
frequency rate to 0.9 at 31 December 2020 from 2.09 at 31 December 2019. 

Remuneration Outcomes  

Actual performance for the year ended 31 December 2020 for the KMP STIP outcome was 54% of the maximum outcome possible.   

43

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
Directors’ Report  
Remuneration Report 

1.  Letter from the Chair of the Remuneration Committee (continued)  

Of the 2,833,705 Performance Rights granted in 2017 (performance hurdle tested), 419,809 Performance Rights vested on 30 
June  2020,  representing  a  15%  vesting  outcome.  The  Reserves  and  Resources  Growth  performance  hurdle  outcome,  which 
accounts for 25% of the total vesting outcome, was 100%, triggering vesting. No Performance Rights were granted linked to the 
TSR  hurdle,  which  accounts  for  75%  of  the  total  vesting  outcome.  The  next  period  in  which  an  LTIP  grant  will  be  tested  to 
determine the level of vesting is 30 June 2021, for awards granted on 1 July 2018 and the CEO Performance Rights. 

Non-Executive Director Remuneration  

The Chairman’s fee is A$180,000 and NED fees are A$100,000. In addition, the Chair of the Audit and Risk Committee receives 
a Committee Chair fee of A$15,000 and the Chair of the Remuneration Committee receives a Committee Chair fee of A$10,000. 
Members of Committees do not receive a separate fee. 

Proposed Remuneration Changes for 2021  

Long Term Incentive Plan 

The LTI comparator group used to measure relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) is reviewed annually prior to LTIP invitations 
being despatched to ensure relevant companies are included, being gold producers of a similar size and operational locations. 
Details of the performance criteria for the LTIP and the comparator group of companies is included in the Remuneration Report 
in Section 3.  

Our remuneration strategy is underpinned by our core values and performance culture which includes setting challenging stretch 
operational,  financial  and  non-financial  targets,  and  rewarding  their  achievement.  Our  key  focus  areas  are  safety,  growth, 
innovation,  value  creation  and  long-term  sustainability,  with  the  Board  exercising  discretion  to  recognise  achievement  where 
outcomes may not accurately reflect performance. 

We will commit to consider the concerns and suggestions regarding Executive pay and remuneration disclosure and outcomes 
raised by our Shareholders and engage with the required regulatory and external advisory services where required.  

We thank our Shareholders for their continued support.  

Yours sincerely  

Mark Potts 
Chair – Remuneration Committee 

44

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Directors’ Report  
Remuneration Report (continued) 

2.  Remuneration Governance 

Remuneration Committee  

The Remuneration Committee is responsible for determining and reviewing the compensation arrangements for Non-Executive 
Directors, the Chief Executive Officer and Executives. Executive remuneration is reviewed annually having regard to individual 
and  business  performance,  relevant  comparative  information  and  internal  and  independent  external  information.  The 
Remuneration  Committee  is  also  tasked  with  determining  performance  targets,  performance  against  those  targets  and 
remuneration outcomes. 

In accordance with best practice governance, the Remuneration Committee is comprised solely of independent Non-Executive 
Directors, as follows: 

Peter Sullivan (Chair until 19 February 2020) 
Martin Botha 
Yasmin Broughton 
Mark Potts (Chair from 20 February 2020) 
Sabina Shugg 

Nomination Committee  

The Nomination Committee is responsible for Board and Board Committee membership, succession planning and performance 
evaluation. 

In  accordance  with  best  practice  governance,  the  Nomination  Committee  is  comprised  solely  of  independent  Non-Executive 
Directors, as follows: 

Martin Botha (Chair) 
Yasmin Broughton 
Mark Potts  
Sabina Shugg 
Peter Sullivan 

Use of Remuneration Consultants 

To ensure the Remuneration Committee is fully informed when making remuneration decisions, it seeks external remuneration 
advice  as  appropriate.  Remuneration  consultants  are  engaged  by,  and  report  directly  to,  the  Remuneration  Committee.  In 
selecting  remuneration  consultants,  the  Remuneration  Committee  considers  potential  conflicts  of  interest  and  requires 
independence from KMP and other Executives as part of their terms of engagement.  

During 2020, Godfrey Remuneration Group (GRG) was engaged as remuneration consultant to assist with a review of the LTIP. 
No  other  consultants  were  engaged  and  there  were  no  remuneration  recommendations,  as  defined  by  the  Corporations  Act, 
provided during the year.  

Reporting in United States Dollars 

In this report the remuneration and benefits reported have been presented in US dollars. This is consistent with the change by 
Resolute in presentational currency from Australian dollars to US dollars from 1 January 2020. Compensation for KMP is paid in 
Australian dollars and, for reporting purposes, converted to US dollars based on the average exchange rate for the payment 
period.  

In order to derive US dollar comparatives between 2020 and 2019, the Australian dollar compensation paid during the year 
ended 31 December 2019 was converted to US dollars at the average exchange rate of US$1: A$1.438. The Australian dollar 
compensation paid during the year ended 31 December 2020 was converted to US dollars at the average exchange rate of 
US$1: A$1.448. 

45

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
Directors’ Report  
Remuneration Report (continued) 

3. Remuneration Policy and Outcomes 

3a. Key Management Personnel  

The Remuneration Report details the remuneration arrangements for KMP who are defined as those persons having authority 
and responsibility for planning, directing and controlling the major activities of the Company and the Group, including any Director 
(whether Executive or otherwise) of the parent company. 

For  the  purposes  of  this  report,  the  term  “Executive”  includes  the  Chief  Executive  Officer  (CEO)  and  other  Executives  of  the 
Company and the Group. 

Key management personnel: 

(i)  Directors 

Name 
M. Botha 
J. Welborn 
Y. Broughton 
M. Potts  
S. Shugg 
P. Sullivan 

(ii)  Executives 

Position held during the year  
Non-Executive Director (Non-Executive Chairman) 
Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (cessation of employment 18 October 2020) 
Non-Executive Director 
Non-Executive Director 
Non-Executive Director  
Non-Executive Director 

Name 
D. Kelly   
S. Gale   

A. Stanton  

Position held during the year  
Chief Operating Officer (appointed 1 January 2020) 
Chief Financial Officer (appointed effective 20 January 2020, until 21 October 2020) 
Interim Chief Executive Officer (appointed effective 21 October 2020) 
General Counsel and Company Secretary 

3b. Remuneration Policy  

The Board recognises that the performance of the Company depends upon the quality of its Executives. To achieve its financial 
and  operating  objectives  while  operating  in  Africa,  the  Company  must  attract,  motivate  and  retain  highly  skilled  Directors  and 
Executives. The Remuneration Committee is tasked with the responsibility to monitor and review the remuneration framework and 
provide recommendations to the Board. As part of the continual review process, the Remuneration Committee has from time to 
time engaged external consultants regarding structural changes to the remuneration framework.  

The Company embodies the following principles in its remuneration framework:  

  Provides competitive rewards to attract high calibre Executives; 

  Structures remuneration at a level that reflects the Executive’s duties and accountabilities and is competitive within Australia; 

  Benchmarks remuneration against appropriate groups;  

  Aligns Executive incentive rewards with the creation of value for Shareholders; and 

  Supports achievements consistent with the World Gold Council’s Responsible Gold Mining Principles. 

46

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Directors’ Report  
Remuneration Report (continued) 

3. Remuneration Policy and Outcomes (continued) 

3b. Remuneration Policy (continued) 

Business Objective 

Mine Gold. Create Value. 

Our goal is to create sustainable value for all stakeholders. The Company’s remuneration framework aims to incentivise 
for both operational and financial performance, with focus on growth in gold production, managing cost, and improving 
operating cash-flows, whilst ensuring the safety and wellbeing of employees and contractors at all times. 

Remuneration Objectives 

Competitive Remuneration 

Shareholder Alignment 

Provide rewards to attract, motivate and retain highly 
skilled Executives.  

Align Executive incentive rewards with the creation of value 
for Shareholders. 

The Company aims to attract talent, and reward 
Executives with a level and mix of remuneration 
commensurate with their position and responsibilities 
within the Company and to ensure total remuneration is 
competitive by market standards. 

Resolute’s goal is to maintain its status as a unique and 
highly attractive investment for Shareholders, with focus on 
sustainable value creation. The remuneration framework 
serves to ensure sustainable growth and share price 
appreciation, a healthy balance sheet, and an ability to pay 
dividends. 

It is the Remuneration Committee’s policy that employment contracts are entered into with the CEO and Executives. Details of 
these contracts are outlined later in this report. 

In accordance with best practice governance, the structure of NED and Executive remuneration is separate and distinct. 

47

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Directors’ Report  
Remuneration Report (continued) 

3. Remuneration Policy and Outcomes (continued) 

3c. 

Remuneration Framework 

The Executive remuneration framework consists of Fixed Annual Remuneration (FAR), STI and LTI incentives as outlined in the 
table below: 

Remuneration Component 

Purpose 

Link to Performance 

FAR  

STI  

LTI  

The level of FAR is set to provide a 
base level of remuneration which is 
both appropriate to the position and 
is competitive in the market. 

The objective of the annual “at risk” 
STI is to generate greater 
alignment between performance 
and remuneration levels to drive 
operational excellence. 

The objective of the LTI is to 
reward Executives in a manner 
which aligns a significant portion of 
remuneration with the creation of 
Shareholder wealth. 

Company and individual performance are considered 
as part of the annual remuneration review.  While 
market and sector peer benchmarking is conducted 
regularly to ensure the FAR remains competitive, the 
levels of FAR for the Managing Director and CEO and 
other Executives are set primarily with regard to their 
responsibilities and performance, talent, skills and 
experience, taking into account the size, complexity, 
scope of operations and structure of Resolute’s 
business. 

Internal performance measures including safety, 
production and costs which represent key business 
drivers are considered and assessed to determine 
annual outcomes. 

Vesting of awards is dependent upon both an external 
measure (TSR performance against a peer group) 
and an internal measure (ore reserve replacement).  

48

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
Directors’ Report  
Remuneration Report (continued) 

3. Remuneration Policy and Outcomes (continued) 

3c. 

Remuneration Framework (continued) 

Overall remuneration level and mix 

How is overall 
remuneration and 
mix determined? 

Remuneration levels are considered annually through a review that considers comparative market data, 
the performance of the Company and individual, and the broader economic environment.  

The Company aims to reward Executives with a level and mix (proportion of fixed, short term incentives 
and long-term incentives) of remuneration appropriate to their position, responsibilities and performance 
within the Company and that which is aligned with targeted market comparators.  

In  2020,  remuneration  benchmarking  was  undertaken  with  reference  to  industry  peers  (see  LTI 
comparator groups listed below) for the TSR performance benchmarking. From time to time, depending 
on  availability  and  reliability  of  data,  other  benchmarking  data  sources  may  be  used.  The  Company’s 
policy is to position FAR around the median of direct industry peers.  

The chart below summarises the Managing Director and CEO’s and other Executives’ remuneration mix 
for FAR, STI and LTI at maximum.  The current pay mix is considered appropriate for Resolute based on 
the Company’s current phase of growth.  

The pay mix for the Managing Director and CEO includes the KMP LTI but does not include the CEO LTI.  

To achieve maximum remuneration opportunity, Executives are required to significantly perform above 
and  beyond  normal  expectations.  If  achieved,  the  outcome  is  anticipated  to  result  in  a  substantial 
improvement in key strategic outcomes, operational or financial results, and/or the overall performance of 
the Company. 

While  the  Company  does  not  have  a  formal  share  ownership  policy  for  Executives,  all  KMP  are 
encouraged  to  hold  shares  in  the  Company  and  are  incentivised  to  accumulate  equity  through  the 
participation in LTI. 

49

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
Directors’ Report  
Remuneration Report (continued) 

3. Remuneration Policy and Outcomes (continued) 

3c. 

Remuneration Framework (continued) 

Fixed annual remuneration 

What is included 
in FAR? 

How is FAR 
reviewed and 
approved? 

FAR includes base salary and superannuation contributions.  

FAR  is  reviewed  annually  by  the  Remuneration  Committee  following  consideration  of  industry 
benchmarking.   

FAR increases were made as follows: 

Name 
David Kelly(i) 

Amber Stanton 

2019 FAR 

2020 FAR 

A$ 
241,962 

319,458 

A$ 
400,000 

420,000 

% increase 
65% 

31% 

(i)The increase in FAR was to reflect the change in Mr D. Kelly’s position from Acting COO to COO, not 
taking into account the higher duties allowance paid in 2019. 

Short Term Incentive 

The  Managing  Director  and  CEO  and  Executives  have  a  maximum  opportunity  (if  all  the  Stretch 
performance hurdles are met for each KPI and individual performance is achieved at a Stretch level) of 
112.5% of FAR. A target STI opportunity of 50% of FAR aligns with industry benchmarking.  

The STI payable is based on performance against corporate and individual key performance indicators 
(KPIs) set at the beginning of the performance period. KPIs require the achievement of strategic, 
operational or financial measures and are linked to the drivers of business performance.   

What is the value 
of the STI award 
maximum 
opportunity? 

What are the 
performance 
criteria and how 
do they align with 
business 
performance? 

50

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
Directors’ Report  
Remuneration Report (continued) 

3. Remuneration Policy and Outcomes (continued) 

3c. 

Remuneration Framework (continued) 

Short Term Incentive 

What are the 
performance 
criteria and how 
do they align with 
business 
performance? 
(continued) 

How are STI 
awards 
determined? 

Corporate KPIs: 

Safety 

Improved safety performance (10%) – measured by: 

  a lag indicator in the form of a specified reduction in the 

Total Recordable Injury Frequency Rate in comparison to 
prior years (5%); and 

  specified lead indicators designed to be proactive and 

influence future events with measures being put in place to 
prevent incidents and injury. As part of this process, a 
Safety Action Performance list is prepared each year 
outlining a set of actions and deliverables (5%). 

Operational 

The achievement of defined Targets relative to budget relating 
to: 

  operating cash flow (30%); 

  gold poured (30%); and  

  cost per tonne milled (30%). 

The targets with regard to the STI outcomes are documented 
below (refer to section 3d Executive Remuneration Outcomes). 

Personal KPIs: 

A set of personal performance metrics 
designed to drive optimum 
operational performance as 
specifically related to each 
Executive’s portfolio.  

The personal metrics are set annually 
and are directly linked to the Resolute 
strategic plan which drives each 
Executive’s annual business plan.   

Personal performance acts as a 
positive or negative multiplier to the 
outcome of the Corporate KPIs. See 
below for an example of how the 
Managing Director and CEO’s STI 
award is calculated. 

These measures have been selected as they can be reliably measured, are key drivers of value for 
Shareholders and encourage behaviours in line with the Company’s core values and risk appetite. 

For  each  KPI  there  are  defined  “Threshold”,  “Target”  and  “Stretch”  measures  which  are  capable  of 
objective assessment.  

Corporate KPIs are assessed as follows on an individual KPI basis: 

  Below Threshold = $nil payment  

 

 

Threshold performance = 25% of KPI opportunity  

Target Performance = 100% of KPI opportunity 

  Stretch performance = 150% of KPI opportunity 

Pro-rata payment applies on a straight-line basis between “Threshold” and “Target” and between “Target” 
to “Stretch” performance. 

Personal KPIs are assessed as follows: 

  Below Threshold = $nil payment  

 

 

Threshold performance = 50% of total Corporate KPI outcome  

Target Performance = 100% of total Corporate KPI outcome 

  Stretch performance = 150% of total Corporate KPI outcome 

51

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
Directors’ Report  
Remuneration Report (continued) 

3. Remuneration Policy and Outcomes (continued) 

3c. 

Remuneration Framework (continued) 

Short Term Incentive 

How are STI 
awards 
determined? 
(continued) 

Pro-rata payment applies on a straight-line basis between “Threshold” and “Target” and between “Target” 
to  “Stretch”  Performance.  Target  performance  represents  challenging  levels  of  performance.  Stretch 
performance requires significant performance above and beyond normal expectations and if achieved is 
anticipated  to  result  in  a  substantial  improvement  in  key  strategic  outcomes,  operational  or  financial 
results, and/or the overall performance of the Company. 

As a minimum, a threshold performance outcome must be achieved for both the Corporate KPIs and the 
Personal KPIs before a STI award is triggered.   

STI award 
example 

The example below is based upon the Managing Director and CEO’s FAR, indicating possible payments 
based upon the range of corporate performance outcomes and personal KPI achievement.   

Personal KPI Achievement  

The maximum STI award opportunity of FAR is calculated as follows: 

(a)  A$800,000 is Managing Director and CEO’s FAR; and 

(b)  A$900,000 is maximum KPI outcome (150% of Corporate KPI outcome). 

Therefore,  the  maximum  award  opportunity  of  FAR  for  the  Managing  Director  and  CEO  is  capped  at 
112.5% ((b)/(a)*100 = 112.5%). 

Is the STI award 
subject to deferral 
provisions? 

The actual STI payment is made  approximately three months after the completion of the performance 
period.  

The Remuneration Committee has determined that a formal deferral policy is not appropriate at this time 
for KMP, given that a significant portion of the Managing Director and CEO’s and other Executives’ total 
remuneration opportunity is in the form of equity and subject to risk. In addition, the Managing Director 
and  CEO  holds  a  significant  number  of  shares  and  other  Executives  have  been  granted  a  significant 
number of Performance Rights as part of the Resolute LTIP, ensuring close alignment with Shareholders.  

Is there a malus 
or clawback 
policy? 

While  there  is  no  formal  malus/clawback  policy,  the  Board  has  ultimate  discretion  to  adjust  the  STI 
outcomes  upwards  or  downwards  (including  to  zero),  in  exceptional  circumstances,  where  the  STI 
generated  outcomes  inconsistent  with  the  Company’s  performance  or  resulted  in  misalignment  with 
Shareholders (e.g. fatality, financial misstatement, misconduct, reputational damage, etc.). 

52

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
Directors’ Report  
Remuneration Report (continued) 

3. Remuneration Policy and Outcomes (continued) 

3c. 

Remuneration Framework (continued) 

Short Term Incentive 

What happens to 
STI awards if 
there is a 
termination of 
employment? 

What happens to 
STI awards if 
there is a change 
of control event? 

Subject to overarching Board discretion, to be eligible for any payment under the STI, the participant must 
be employed by the Company at the time of payment after the performance period in which the STI is 
tested.  

On  the  occurrence  of  a  change  of  control  event,  the  Board  will  determine,  in  its  sole  and  absolute 
discretion, the manner in which STI awards will be dealt with. 

Long Term Incentive 

How often are LTI 
grants made and 
what is the 
maximum LTI 
quantum? 

What are the 
performance 
criteria for the 
LTI? 

At the Board’s discretion, Executives receive an annual grant of Performance Rights and the LTI forms a 
key component of the Executive’s Total Annual Remuneration. 

The LTI face value that Executives are entitled to receive is set at a maximum percentage of their FAR, 
being 100% of FAR for the Managing Director and CEO and 65% of FAR for the other Executives.    

Performance  conditions  have  been  selected  that  reward  Executives  for  creating  Shareholder  value  as 
determined via the change in the Company’s share price (Relative Total Shareholder Return) and via the 
Ore Reserves Replacement metric over a three-year period. 

Performance Rights will vest subject to meeting service and performance conditions as defined below: 

Relative Total Shareholder Return (“rTSR”) – 75%  

Ore Reserves Replacement metric – 25% 

The rTSR measures the combined return from change in 
share  price and dividends,  against 16 ASX  or TSX listed 
gold production companies of a similar size which for 2020 
were: 

  Asanko Gold Inc 
  Centamin Plc 
  Evolution Mining Ltd 
  Golden Star 

Resources Ltd 
  Hummingbird 
Resources Plc 

  IAMGold Corporation 
  Pan African 

Resources Plc 
  Perseus Mining Ltd 

  Regis Resources Ltd 
  Roxgold Inc 
  Saracen Mining Ltd 
  Semofo Inc 
  Shanta Gold Ltd 
  St Barbara Ltd 
  Teranga Gold 
Corporation 

  West African Resources 

Ltd 

Resolute’s TSR is calculated to determine what percentile 
in the peer group it relates to and this percentile 
determines how many Performance Rights vest. 

The Ore Reserves Replacement metric 
measures the change in Resolute’s 
Reserves at the end of the performance 
period as compared to the commencement 
of the performance period, net of mining 
depletion.  

Resolute’s overall change in Ore Reserves 
as at the end of the performance period will 
determine how many Performance Rights 
will vest. 

The Board believes that maintaining 
reserves for a producing gold miner is a 
significant achievement requiring effort, 
strategic planning, and sound 
management. The achievement of 
maintaining reserves would enable a 
mining company to continue production 
indefinitely and, in a commodity as scarce 
as gold, should not be considered the 
ordinary course of business.   

53

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
Directors’ Report  
Remuneration Report (continued) 

3. Remuneration Policy and Outcomes (continued) 

3c. 

Remuneration Framework (continued) 

Long Term Incentive 

What is the 
objective of the 
performance 
hurdle and target? 

One of Resolute’s goals is to manage achievements 
against comparators and outperform our peers to ensure 
sustainable growth to our share price above the market. 

What is the 
rationale for the 
chosen metrics? 

The rTSR metric provides the closest alignment between 
the Company’s performance and Shareholders’ interests 
and reflects the creation of Shareholder value above 
peers. 

The Board acknowledges that rTSR may result in vesting 
under negative absolute TSR (“aTSR”). However, the 
Board has absolute discretion to amend the vesting 
outcomes both downwards and upwards, should the 
conditions of the plan result in an inappropriate vesting. 
The Board will limit this discretion to extraordinary 
circumstances. 

rTSR is considered the most relevant performance metric 
for KMP LTI purposes. For this reason, the Board has 
allocated 75% of the KMP LTI vesting performance metric 
to this measure. 

Maintaining the Company’s Ore Reserves 
is essential for the business to continue.  A 
sustainable increase in Ore Reserves will 
have a direct link with Shareholder value. 
The Ore Reserves Replacement metric is 
aimed at directing the Executives’ focus on 
a long-term goal of ensuring the 
Company’s gold inventory is robust and 
continues growing.   

Sustainable growth in Ore Reserves 
ensures the growth in the Company’s 
market value. Maintaining the Company’s 
Ore Reserves enables the business to be 
sustainable which is a challenge when 
mining a scarce commodity such as gold. 
Reserves are the most stringent and 
difficult to estimate of mineralisation. 
Measurement of a Company’s reserves is 
one of the most available and accurate 
metrics to establish the Company’s value, 
growth prospects, health, and track record 
at any point in time. 

While rTSR is considered the most relevant 
performance metric for KMP LTI purposes, 
the Board believes a reserves metric 
provides good balance.  For this reason, 
the Board has allocated 25% of the KMP 
LTI to the Ore Reserves Replacement 
metric. 

How is the 
performance 
period 
determined? 

Grants under the LTI need to serve a number of different purposes: 

  act as a key retention tool; and 

 

focus on future Shareholder value generation. 

Therefore, LTI awards have a three-year performance period and provide a structure that is focused on 
long term sustainable Shareholder value generation. 

54

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Directors’ Report  
Remuneration Report (continued) 

3. Remuneration Policy and Outcomes (continued) 

3c. 

Remuneration Framework (continued) 

Long Term Incentive 

How is vesting 
determined?  

Relative TSR performance 
Less than 60th percentile 

At the 60th percentile 

Between 60th and 75th percentile 

Performance Vesting Outcomes 

0% vesting 

50% vesting 

Linear vesting, between 50% and 
100% 

75th percentile and above 

100% vesting 

Ore Reserve Replacement Performance 

Performance Vesting Outcomes 

Ore Reserve Replacement depleted 

Ore Reserve Replacement maintained 

0% vesting 

50% vesting 

Ore Reserve Replacement between maintained up 
to 30% 

Linear vesting, between 50% and 
100% 

Ore Reserve Replacement grown by 30% or more 

100% vesting 

Performance is tested only once, at the end of the performance period. No re-testing applies to unvested 
awards. 

There are no dividends attached to unvested Performance Rights. 

While there is no formal malus/clawback policy, the Board has ultimate discretion to adjust LTI outcomes 
upwards  or  downwards  (including  to  zero),  in  exceptional  circumstances,  where  the  LTIP  generated 
outcomes inconsistent with the Company’s performance or resulted in misalignment with Shareholders 
(e.g. financial misstatement, misconduct, reputational damage, etc.). 

Vested  but  unexercised  Performance  Rights  remain  on  foot  unless  Board  discretion  is  exercised  in 
situations such as misconduct. Unvested Performance Rights will be forfeited unless Board discretion is 
exercised in circumstances such as death, retirement due to ill health and redundancy. 

On  the  occurrence  of  a  change  of  control  event,  the  Board  will  determine,  in  its  sole  and  absolute 
discretion, the manner in which all unvested and vested rights will be dealt with.  

Is there an 
opportunity to re-
test the 
performance 
hurdles? 

Do dividends vest 
on unvested 
awards? 

Is there a malus 
and clawback 
policy? 

What happens to 
LTI awards if 
there is a 
termination of 
employment?  

What happens to 
LTI awards if 
there is a change 
of control? 

55

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Directors’ Report  
Remuneration Report (continued) 

3. Remuneration Policy and Outcomes (continued) 

3d. Executive Remuneration outcomes  

Company Performance 

The table below shows the performance of the Consolidated Entity over the last 5 periods: 

31 
December 
2020 

31 
December 
2019 

6 months 
ended 31 
December 
2018 

30 June 
2018 

30 June 
2017 

Net profit/(loss) after tax 

$'000 

Basic earnings/(loss) per share 

cents/share 

4,995 

1.62 

(78,824) 

(3,752) 

60,339  

125,184  

(8.30) 

(0.30) 

6.86  

14.35  

KMP remuneration disclosures  

Table 1 below shows the remuneration expense recognised for each KMP for the year ended 31 December 2020. Table 2 below 
shows  the  remuneration  expense  recognised  for  each  KMP  for  the  year  ended  31  December  2019.  The  actual  remuneration 
received by KMP for the year is set out in Table 3. The actual remuneration includes equity grants where the KMP received control 
of the shares in the year ended 31 December 2020. This differs from the remuneration disclosures in Table 1. For example, Table 
1 discloses the value of LTI grants which may or may not vest in future years, whereas Table 3 discloses the value of LTI grants 
from previous years which have vested during the year. 

56

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Directors’ Report  
Remuneration Report (continued) 

3. Remuneration Policy and Outcomes (continued) 

3d. Executive Remuneration outcomes (continued) 

Table 1 - Statutory KMP remuneration for the year ended 31 December 2020 

SHORT TERM BENEFITS 

POST EMPLOYMENT 
BENEFITS  

LONG 
TERM 
BENEFITS 

SHARE 
BASED 
PAYMENTS 

PERFORMANCE 
RELATED 

)
i
(

s
t
i
f
e
n
e
B
y
r
a
t
e
n
o
M
n
o
N

$ 

)
i
i
(

I

e
v
i
t
n
e
c
n
m
r
e
T
t
r
o
h
S

$ 

)
v
(
s
u
n
o
B
n
o
i
t
c
a
s
n
a
r
T

$ 

e
s
n
e
p
x
E
e
v
a
e
L

l

a
u
n
n
A

$ 

n
o
i
t
a
r
e
n
u
m
e
R
e
s
a
B

$ 

n
o
i
t
a
u
n
n
a
r
e
p
u
S

$ 

)
i
v
(

n
o
i
t
a
n
m
r
e
T

i

$ 

i

e
v
a
e
L
e
c
v
r
e
S
g
n
o
L

e
s
n
e
p
x
E

$ 

i

s
t
h
g
R
e
c
n
a
m
r
o
f
r
e
P

$ 

l

a
t
o
T

$ 

J. Welborn(iii) 

413,277 

5,232 

- 

-  41,424 

30,990 

535,072 

(62,181) 

533,548  1,497,362 

D. Kelly 

263,330 

8,993  74,416 

-  12,571 

18,736 

S. Gale(iv) 

312,069 

6,989  131,261 

-  31,470 

17,260 

A. Stanton 

218,961 

6,279  117,206  96,658  27,423 

17,260 

- 

- 

- 

6,291 

98,214 

482,551 

10,247 

164,478 

673,774 

11,603 

111,957 

607,347 

Total 

1,207,637  27,493  322,883  96,658  112,888 

84,246 

535,072 

(34,040) 

908,197  3,261,036 

,

I

e
v
i
t
n
e
c
n
m
r
e
T
t
r
o
h
S

i

s
t
h
g
R
e
c
n
a
m
r
o
f
r
e
P

d
n
a
s
n
o
i
t
p
O

% 

i

s
t
h
g
R
e
c
n
a
m
r
o
f
r
e
P

d
n
a
s
n
o
i
t
p
O

% 

36 

36 

44 

38 

36 

20 

24 

18 

(i) 

(ii) 
(iii) 
(iv) 

(v) 
(vi) 
(vii) 

Non-monetary benefits include, where applicable, the cost to the Company of providing fringe benefits, the fringe 
benefits tax on those benefits and all other benefits received by the Executive. 
The STI for the year ended 31 December 2020 will be paid in cash in March 2021. 
Mr J. Welborn ceased employment as Managing Director and CEO on 18 October 2020. 
Mr S. Gale was appointed as Chief Financial Officer effective 20 January 2020 until 21 October 2020. Mr S. Gale 
was appointed Interim Chief Executive Officer effective 21 October 2020. 
This is a discretionary bonus related to the acquisition of Mako and the listing on the London Stock Exchange. 
Mr J. Welborn received a payment in lieu of notice. 
The total remuneration for 2020 was converted at the average exchange rate of US$1:A$1.448. 

57

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Directors’ Report  
Remuneration Report (continued) 

3. Remuneration Policy and Outcomes (continued) 

3d. Executive Remuneration outcomes (continued) 

Table 2 - Statutory KMP remuneration for the year ended 31 December 2019  

SHORT TERM BENEFITS 

POST 
EMPLOYMENT 
BENEFITS  

LONG 
TERM 
BENEFITS 

SHARE 
BASED 
PAYMENTS 

PERFORMANCE 
RELATED 

)
i
(

s
t
i
f
e
n
e
B
y
r
a
t
e
n
o
M
n
o
N

$ 

)
i
i
(

I

e
v
i
t
n
e
c
n
m
r
e
T
t
r
o
h
S

$ 

e
s
n
e
p
x
E
e
v
a
e
L

l

a
u
n
n
A

$ 

n
o
i
t
a
r
e
n
u
m
e
R
e
s
a
B

$ 

n
o
i
t
a
u
n
n
a
r
e
p
u
S

$ 

)
i
v
(

n
o
i
t
a
n
m
r
e
T

i

$ 

i

e
v
a
e
L
e
c
v
r
e
S
g
n
o
L

e
s
n
e
p
x
E

$ 

i

s
t
h
g
R
e
c
n
a
m
r
o
f
r
e
P

$ 

l

a
t
o
T

$ 

J. Welborn 

519,503 

3,525  65,919  49,870  17,381 

P. Beilby(iii) 

D. Kelly(iv) 

72,305 

882 

- 

6,168 

4,345 

237,178 

4,174  30,728  12,659  16,870 

- 

- 

- 

19,679 

991,047  1,666,924 

- 

22,874 

106,574 

6,335 

138,335 

446,279 

L. de Bruin(v) 

327,929 

3,525  29,004  41,308  26,071 

72,130 

9,137 

104,007 

613,111 

A. Stanton 

200,023 

3,525  31,146  15,587  14,438 

- 

5,835 

85,257 

355,811 

Total 

1,356,938  15,631  156,797  125,592  79,105 

72,130 

40,986 

1,341,520  3,188,699 

,

I

e
v
i
t
n
e
c
n
m
r
e
T
t
r
o
h
S

i

s
t
h
g
R
e
c
n
a
m
r
o
f
r
e
P

d
n
a
s
n
o
i
t
p
O

% 

i

s
t
h
g
R
e
c
n
a
m
r
o
f
r
e
P

d
n
a
s
n
o
i
t
p
O

% 

63 

21 

38 

22 

33 

59 

21 

31 

17 

24 

(i) 

(ii) 
(iii) 
(iv) 
(v) 
(vi) 
(vii) 

Non-monetary benefits include, where applicable, the cost to the Company of providing fringe benefits, the fringe 
benefits tax on those benefits and all other benefits received by the Executive. 
The STI for the six months ended 31 December 2019 were paid in cash in March 2020. 
Mr P. Beilby retired effective 31 March 2019. 
Mr D. Kelly appointed effective 1 April 2019. 
Ms L. de Bruin resigned as Chief Financial Officer effective 13 December 2019. 
Ms L. de Bruin received a payment in lieu of notice. 
The total remuneration for 2019 was converted at the average exchange rate of US$1:A$1.438. 

58

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Directors’ Report  
Remuneration Report (continued) 

3. Remuneration Policy and Outcomes (continued) 

3d. Executive Remuneration outcomes (continued) 

Table 3 - Actual KMP remuneration paid for the year ended 31 December 2020 

The following table shows the nominal remuneration value realised by the individual and includes fixed remuneration, any cash 
incentives  paid  and  the  nominal  value  of  equity  grants  where  the  KMP  received  control  of  the  shares  in  the  year  ended  31 
December 2020. We believe this information is helpful to assist shareholders in understanding the actual pay and benefits received 
by KMPs from various components of their remuneration. 

The following table is a voluntary disclosure and is not prepared in accordance with Australian Accounting Standards.   

Fixed 
Remuneration
(i) 

Termination(iv) 

Transaction 
Bonus 

Short Term 
Incentives(ii) 

Nominal Value 
of 2017 LTIP 
Vested 
Rights(iii) 

Total 

J. Welborn(v) 

D. Kelly 

S. Gale(vi) 

A. Stanton 

Total  

$ 

563,686 

293,176 

329,330 

271,723 

$ 

535,072 

- 

- 

- 

1,457,915 

535,072 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

- 

- 

- 

96,658 

96,658 

65,462 

30,516 

69,042 

30,471 

377,355 

1,541,575 

24,433 

- 

30,853 

348,125 

398,372 

429,705 

195,491 

432,641 

2,717,777 

(i) 
(ii) 

(iii) 

(iv) 
(v) 
(vi) 

(vii) 

Fixed Remuneration includes cash salary, paid leave and superannuation. 
Short Term Incentives relate to Short Term Incentives earned for the year ended 31 December 2019 paid in March 
2020. 
2017 LTIP vested rights awarded have a nominal value based on the 10-day VWAP up to and including 30 June 
2020. 
Mr J. Welborn received a payment in lieu of notice. 
Mr J. Welborn ceased employment as Managing Director and CEO on 18 October 2020. 
Mr S. Gale was appointed as Chief Financial Officer effective 20 January 2020 until 21 October 2020. Mr S. Gale 
was appointed Interim Chief Executive Officer effective 21 October 2020. 
The total remuneration for 2020 was converted at the average exchange rate of US$1:A$1.448. 

STI outcomes  

Performance Measure 

Performance 
Area Weighting 

Actual Performance 
Outcome 

Commentary 

Company Operating Cash Flow 
(A$169.195 million) 

Cash Operating Cost Per Tonne 
Milled (A$83.05) 

Production Target (Gold Poured) 
(430,000oz) 

Total Recordable Injury Frequency 
Rate (1.8) 

Safety Action List Performance (3) 

30% 

A$60.2 million 

Not Achieved 

30% 

A$83.32 

Achieved 

30% 

395,136oz 

Partially Achieved 

5% 

5% 

0.9 

3 

Achieved 

Achieved 

59

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
Directors’ Report  
Remuneration Report (continued) 

3. Remuneration Policy and Outcomes (continued) 

3d. Executive Remuneration outcomes (continued) 

LTI outcomes 

The  table  below  displays  the  KMP  LTI  Performance  Rights  relating  to  the  Managing  Director  and  CEO,  and  the  CEO  LTI 
Performance Rights approved by Shareholders:  

Year 

KMP LTI 
Grant (Perf 
Rights) 

CEO LTI 
Grant (Perf 
Rights) 

Potentially vesting 
KMP LTI at 
maximum*  

Potentially 
vesting CEO LTI 
at maximum* 

Vested 
KMP LTI 

Vested 
CEO LTI 

Total 
vested  

2015  

1,515,000 

0 

564,000 

2,000,000 

587,500 

277,559 

0 

0 

698,690 

3,000,000 

699,668 

2016 

2017 

2018 

2019 

2020 

2021 

2022 

2023 

1,515,000 

400,000 

1,397,588 

400,000 

1,797,588 

564,000 

587,500 

215,879 

426,977 

194,352 

600,000 

141,000 

200,000 

341,000 

1,000,000 

146,875 

350,000 

496,875 

732,600 

- 

- 

*The potentially vesting performance rights have been adjusted in accordance with the cessation of employment of Mr. J Welborn. 

The following table provides information regarding the performance criteria and vesting of the CEO LTI grant in the 2016 financial 
year, to demonstrate the Company’s track record and ability to set challenging targets.  

Financial 
Year 2016  
CEO LTI 

Target 

Tranche A 
(20%) - 
Ravenswood 
400,000 
Performance 
Rights 

Objective: Secure Shareholder value for 
Ravenswood.  

Board endorsement of either a long-term 
development plan for Ravenswood, or an 
alternative strategic proposal. The following 
are elements for consideration:  

•  Board approval of a Ravenswood 

Vesting: 30 
June 2018 

Extension Project Plan during the 2017 
financial year 

-  Completion of relevant studies  

-  Plan to include standard project 

components detail  

-  Component detail will include Buck 

Reef West and/or Sarsfield in 
production, metrics to be defined and 
approved  

•  Board approval of an alternative strategy 
to deliver appropriate Shareholder value  

Achievement and Performance Rights vesting 

The target of Tranche A was set for Mr Welborn in 2016 at a 
period of great uncertainty for the Ravenswood Gold Mine. 
Previous to Mr Welborn’s appointment as CEO, Ravenswood 
had been scheduled for mine closure.  

The Board assessed vesting as at 30 June 2018 based on 
CEO performance against the defined target objectives. 

Mr Welborn had championed the concept of a return to open 
pit mining at Ravenswood and directed the completion of a 
Feasibility Study for the Ravenswood Expansion Project 
(REP).  

The study was approved by the Board and included mining at 
Sarsfield and Buck Reef West as per approved and defined 
metrics. Mr Welborn directed a clear path forward for a long 
life, low risk, low cost development plan for long-term 
production at Ravenswood. Key elements of performance 
have included:  

•  Production continuing beyond budgeted expectations at the 

Mt Wright Underground Mine; 

•  The REP being granted Prescribed Project Status by the 

Queensland Government; 

•  Maintaining production performance as 

•  Investigation and inclusion of beneficiation technology to 

budgeted 

enhance outcomes; 

60

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Directors’ Report  
Remuneration Report (continued) 

3. Remuneration Policy and Outcomes (continued) 

3d. Executive Remuneration outcomes (continued) 

Financial 
Year 2016  
CEO LTI 

Target 

Tranche B 
(30%) – 
Syama 
600,000 
Performance 
Rights 

Vesting: 30 
June 2019 

Objective: To ensure Shareholder value for 
Syama is realized and protected.  

The successful delivery of the Syama 
Underground Expansion. The following are 
elements for consideration:  

•  Reference is to relevant original Budget 
and Capital approvals as well as the 
Syama Underground Extension Definitive 
Feasibility Study  

-  Subject to Board approved change to 
take account of optimization and/or 
approved changes to mining or 
processing methods  

•  Full production by Q2 Financial Year 2019  

•  Management of government relations 

Objective: To place the Company on a clear 
path to a substantial and sustainable 
increase in annual gold production with 
reduced risk though further diversification of 
production centres.  

The successful achievement of Board 
approved developments, acquisitions, 
divestments, and partnerships that 
substantially increase the Company’s 
mineable reserves and enhance longer-term 
sustainability. The following are elements for 
consideration:  

•  the Company’s gold production ambition of 
450k oz or more from 3 operations by the 
2020 financial year;  

•  an increase in the Company’s gold 

resources per share; and 

•  optimum production achieved from existing 

owned assets. 

Tranche C 
(50%) – 
Production & 
Sustainability 
1,000,000 
Performance 
Rights 

Vesting: 30 
June 2020 

Achievement and Performance Rights vesting 

•  All key REP approvals being received on time and on 

budget; 

•  All relevant REP studies being completed; and 
•  All REP project component details having been defined 

and progressed at the Board’s satisfaction.   

On the basis that the CEO had demonstrably secured 
Shareholder value for Ravenswood by developing a long-
term development plan for the asset that had been fully 
endorsed by the Board, the Board (other than Mr Welborn) 
resolved that Tranche A of the 2016 financial year CEO LTI 
grant vested in full. 

The Board assessed the Tranche B vesting outcome as at 30 
June 2019. The measurement of whether Shareholder value 
for Syama has been realised and protected was assessed 
based on operating performance and the development status 
of the Syama Underground Mine as at end Q2 Financial Year 
2019.  

Elements that were considered included: 

•  Status of government relations;  
•  Performance against budget; 
•  Development against DFS plan; and 
•  Timing of full nameplate production, including automation. 

The Board (other than Mr Welborn) unanimously agreed that 
a vesting outcome of 200,000 Performance Rights was 
justified and appropriate based on the performance outcome 
relating to delivery of the Syama Underground Expansion.  

The Board assessed the Tranche C vesting outcome as at 
30 June 2020. The measurement of whether there was a 
clear path to a substantial and sustainable increase in annual 
gold production, an increase in the Company’s gold 
resources per share and optimum production achieved from 
existing owned assets was assessed. 

Elements that were considered included: 

•  Annual gold production taking into account the divestment 
of Ravenswood  
•  The increase in resources on the Reserves and Resources 
statement taking into account the divestment of Ravenswood 
•  Amount of shares outstanding from July 2017 to June 2020 
•  Strategic acquisition of Mako 

The Board (other than Mr Welborn) unanimously agreed that 
a vesting outcome of 350,000 Performance Rights was 
justified and appropriate based on the performance 
outcomes above. 

61

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Directors’ Report  
Remuneration Report (continued) 

4. Non-Executive Director Remuneration Arrangements and Outcomes 

Objective 

The  Board  seeks  to  set  aggregate  remuneration  at  a  level  which  provides  the  Company  with  the  ability  to  attract  and  retain 
Directors of the highest calibre, whilst incurring a cost which is acceptable to Shareholders. 

Structure 

The Company’s constitution and the ASX Listing Rules specify that the aggregate remuneration of NEDs shall be determined from 
time to time by a general meeting. An amount not exceeding the amount determined is then divided between the Directors as 
agreed. The latest determination was at the Annual General Meeting held on 29 November 2016 when the Shareholders approved 
an aggregate remuneration of A$1,000,000 per year. 

The Chairman’s fee is A$180,000 and NED fees are A$100,000. In addition, the Chair of the Audit and Risk Committee receives 
a Committee Chair fee of A$15,000 and the Chair of the Remuneration Committee receives a Committee Chair fee of A$10,000. 
Members of Committees do not receive a separate fee. 

The amount of aggregate remuneration sought to be approved by Shareholders and the manner in which it is apportioned amongst 
Directors is reviewed annually. The Board considers fees paid to NEDs of comparable companies when undertaking the annual 
review process. Each NED receives a fee for being a Director of the Company. The fee size is commensurate with the workload 
and responsibilities undertaken. NEDs do not participate in any incentive programs. 

Position 

Chair of Board 

Non-Executive Director 

Audit and Risk Committee Chair 

Remuneration Committee Chair 

         * Payable in addition to the annual NED fee. 

Current Annual Fee (A$) 

$180,000 

$100,000 

$15,000* 

$10,000* 

Non-Executive Director remuneration for the year ended 31 December 2020 

SHORT TERM BENEFITS 

POST EMPLOYMENT 
BENEFITS 

Remuneration 

Non-Monetary 
Benefits 

Superannuation 

$ 

124,275 

79,398 

74,795 

63,052 

60,084 

401,604 

$ 

- 

- 

- 

- 

6,814 

6,814 

$ 

- 

- 

- 

5,990 

3,076 

9,066 

TOTAL 

$ 

124,275 

79,398 

74,795 

69,042 

69,974 

417,484 

M. Botha 

Y. Broughton 

M. Potts 

S. Shugg 

P. Sullivan 

Total  

(i) 

The total remuneration for 2020 was converted at the average exchange rate of US$1:A$1.448. 

62

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
Directors’ Report  
Remuneration Report (continued) 

4. Non-Executive Director Remuneration Arrangements and Outcomes (continued) 

Non-Executive Director remuneration for the year ended 31 December 2019 

SHORT TERM BENEFITS 

POST EMPLOYMENT 
BENEFITS 

Remuneration 

Non-Monetary 
Benefits 

Superannuation 

$ 

124,562 

77,054 

68,364 

62,433 

60,862 

393,275 

$ 

- 

- 

- 

- 

6,861 

6,861 

$ 

- 

- 

- 

5,931 

6,434 

12,365 

TOTAL 

$ 

124,562 

77,054 

68,364 

68,364 

74,157 

412,501 

M. Botha 

Y. Broughton 

M. Potts 

S. Shugg 

P. Sullivan 

Total  

(i) 

The total remuneration for 2019 was converted at the average exchange rate of US$1:A$1.438. 

5. Additional Disclosures  

Executive Employment Contracts 

Remuneration  arrangements  for  KMP  are  formalised  in  employment  agreements.  The  following  table  outlines  the  details  of 
contracts with key management personnel: 

Name 

Title 

Term of 
Agreement 

Notice Period 
by Executive 

Notice Period 
by Company 

Termination 
Benefit¹ 

John Welborn(i) 

Managing Director and Chief 
Executive Officer 

Open 

6 months 

12 months 

David Kelly 

Chief Operating Officer 

Open 

3 months 

3 months 

Stuart Gale(ii) 

Chief Financial Officer 

Open 

3 months 

3 months 

Amber Stanton 

General Counsel and Company 
Secretary 

¹ NES is the National Employment Standards. 

Open 

3 months 

3 months 

Redundancy as 
per NES 
Redundancy as 
per NES 
Redundancy as 
per NES 
Redundancy as 
per NES 

(i) 
(ii) 

Ceased employment effective 18 October 2020. 
Appointed effective 20 January 2020. 

No options were held by KMP during the year. 

63

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Directors’ Report  
Remuneration Report (continued) 

5. Additional Disclosures (continued) 

Details of Performance Rights holdings of KMP are as follows:  

r
a
e
y
e
h
t

f
o
t
r
a
t
s
e
h
t

t
a
e
c
n
a
a
B

l

Granted during the year as compensation 

e
c
n
a
m
r
o
f
r
e
P

l

f
o
e
u
a
v
r
i
a
F

e
t
a
d
t
n
a
r
g
t
a
s
t
h
g
R

i

i

t
a
s
t
h
g
R
e
c
n
a
m
r
o
f
r
e
P

l

f
o
e
u
a
v
r
i
a
F

l

a
t
o
T

e
t
a
d
t
n
a
r
g

)
s
r
a
e
y
(
d
o
i
r
e
p
g
n
i
t
s
e
V

A$ 

A$ 

e
c
n
a
m
r
o
f
r
e
P

f
o
y
r
i
p
x
E

s
t
h
g
R

i

r
a
e
y
e
h
t
g
n
i
r
u
d
d
e
t
n
a
r
g

i

s
t
h
g
R
e
c
n
a
m
r
o
f
r
e
P

f
o
e
c
i
r
p
e
s
c
r
e
x
E

i

A$ 

e
t
a
d
g
n
i
t
s
e
V

r
a
e
y
e
h
t
g
n
i
r
u
d
d
e
s
p
a
L

r
a
e
y
e
h
t
g
n
i
r
u
d
d
e
t
s
e
V

r
e
b
m
u
N

e
t
a
d
e
u
s
s

I

r
a
e
y
e
h
t

f
o
d
n
e
e
h
t

t
a
e
c
n
a
a
B

l

Directors 

J. Welborn(i)  5,563,749 

699,668 

Other key management personnel 

D. Kelly 

324,349 

227,392 

A. Stanton 

418,216 

216,022 

S. Gale 

- 

500,000 

264,343 

21 May 
2020 

21 May 
2020 

21 May 
2020 

21 May 
2020 

21 May 
2020 

0.56 

391,825 

3 

31 Dec 
2022  

1 Jan 
2027 

nil  (4,196,734) 

(496,875) 

1,569,808 

0.85 

193,283 

0.85 

183,619 

0.49 

245,000 

0.85 

224,692 

3 

3 

3 

3 

31 Dec 
2022 

31 Dec 
2022 

31 Dec 
2021 

31 Dec 
2022 

1 Jan 
2027 

1 Jan 
2027 

1 Jan 
2027 

1 Jan 
2027 

nil 

(96,514) 

(32,172) 

423,055 

nil 

(121,875) 

(40,625) 

471,738 

nil 

nil 

- 

- 

764,343 

(i) 

(ii) 

These were the number of Performance Rights held by Mr J. Welborn when he ceased employment on 18 October 
2020. Of the 4,196,734 Performance Rights that lapsed during the year, 3,106,109 Performance Rights lapsed due 
to cessation of employment. 
Performance Rights vest in accordance with the Resolute Mining Limited Remuneration Policy and Equity Incentive 
Plan which outline the key performance indicators that need to be satisfied. The percentage of Performance Rights 
granted during the year that also vested during the year is nil. 

64

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Directors’ Report  
Remuneration Report (continued) 

5. Additional Disclosures (continued) 

Details of shareholdings of KMP are as follows: 

Received 
during the year 
on the vesting 
of Performance 
Rights 

Balance at 
the start of 
the year 

Purchased 
during the 
year 

Other 
changes 
during the 
year 

Shares sold 
on market 
during the 
year 

Balance at the 
end of the 
year 

- 

- 

45,455 

- 

3,000,000 

496,875 

703,125 

(4,200,000) 

Directors 

M. Botha 

J. Welborn(i) 

Y. Broughton 

M. Potts 

S. Shugg 

P. Sullivan 

- 

26,825 

- 

2,340,674 

- 

- 

- 

- 

Other key management personnel 

D. Kelly 

S. Gale 

A. Stanton 

81,406 

32,172 

- 

- 

- 

- 

27,273 

52,272 

27,273 

27,272 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

45,455 

- 

27,273 

79,097 

27,273 

2,367,946 

113,578 

- 

- 

(i) 

These were the number of shares held by Mr J. Welborn when he ceased employment on 18 October 2020. 

Every Director is encouraged to hold shares in the Company. The Board considered a share ownership requirement policy 
for Directors, however, is not proposing to introduce a formal requirement due to the current tenure of Directors and to 
ensure that diversity is one of the priorities for succession planning without imposing limitations on any potential candidate. 
The Board will continue reviewing this policy on an ongoing basis to ensure it meets the requirements of the Company and 
its stakeholders. 

65

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
Directors’ Report  
Remuneration Report (continued) 

6. Loans to Key Management Personnel and their Related Parties 

There were no loans to KMP during the year ended 31 December 2020. 

This is the end of the audited information. 

Performance Rights 
Outstanding Performance Rights at the date of this report are as follows: 

Grant date 

Vesting date 

Exercise price 

26/10/18 

21/05/19 

21/11/19 

21/05/20 

21/05/20 

21/05/20 

30/06/21 

31/12/21 

30/06/21 

31/12/21 

31/12/21 

31/12/22 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

Number on 
issue 

481,880 

1,041,225 

732,600 

500,000 

43,668 

1,616,997 

4,416,370 

Indemnification and Insurance of Directors and Officers 
Resolute maintains an insurance policy for its Directors and officers against certain liabilities arising as a result of work performed 
in the capacity as Directors and officers. The Company has paid an insurance premium for the policy. The contract of insurance 
prohibits disclosure of the amount of the premium and the nature of the liabilities insured.  

Indemnification of Auditors 
To the extent permitted by law, the Company has agreed to indemnify its auditors, Ernst & Young, as part of the terms of its audit 
engagement agreement against claims by third parties arising from the audit (for an unspecified amount). No payment has been 
made to indemnify Ernst & Young during or since the financial year. 

Auditor Independence 
Refer to the Auditor’s Independence Declaration to the Directors of Resolute Mining Limited. 

66

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
Directors’ Report 
Directors’ Meetings  
The  number  of  meetings  of  Directors  (including  meetings  of  committees  of  Directors)  held  during  the  year  and  the  number  of 
meetings attended by each Director were as follows: 

Board 

Audit & Risk  Remuneration  

Nomination  Sustainability 

M. Botha  

P. Sullivan 

J. Welborn (ceased 18 October 2020) 

M. Potts 

Y. Broughton 

S. Shugg 

Number of meetings held 

25 

25 

17 

25 

25 

25 

25 

4 

4 

n/a 

4 

4 

4 

4 

4 

4 

n/a 

4 

4 

4 

4 

2 

2 

n/a 

2 

2 

2 

2 

n/a 

n/a 

3 

n/a 

n/a 

4 

4 

The details of the functions of the other committees of the Board are presented in the Corporate Governance Statement. 

Rounding 
Resolute  is  a  company  of  the  kind  specified  in  Australian  Securities  and  Investments  Commission  Corporations  (rounding  in 
Financial Directors’ Reports) Instrument 2016/191. In accordance with that class order, amounts in the financial report and the 
Directors' Report have been rounded to the nearest thousand dollars unless specifically stated to be otherwise. 

Non-Audit Services 
Non-audit services have not been provided by the entity’s auditor, Ernst & Young for the year ended 31 December 2020.  

Ernst & Young Australia received or are due to receive nil for non-audit services in the year ended 31 December 2020 (year ended 
31 December 2019: $nil).   

Signed in accordance with a resolution of the Directors. 

Martin Botha 

Chairman 

Perth, Western Australia 
17 March 2021 

67

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
68

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020Financial Statements 

Financial 
Statements 

Notes to the  
Financial  
Statements  

Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income 
Consolidated Statement of Financial Position 
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity 
Consolidated Cash Flow Statement 

About this Report 

A       Earnings for the Year 
A.1    Segment revenues and expenses 
A.2    Dividends paid or proposed 
A.3    Earnings (loss) per share 
A.4    Taxes 

B       Production and Growth Assets  
B.1    Mine properties and property, plant and equipment  
B.2    Exploration and evaluation assets 
B.3    Impairment of non current assets 
B.4    Segment expenditure, assets and liabilities 

C        Cash, Debt and Capital 
C.1     Cash 
C.2     Interest bearing liabilities 
C.3     Financing facilities 
C.4     Contributed equity 
C.5     Other reserves 

D       Other Assets and Liabilities  
D.1    Receivables  
D.2    Inventories  
D.3    Other financial assets and liabilities 
D.4    Prepayments 
D.5    Payables 
D.6    Provisions 
D.7    Leases 
D.8    Derivative Financial Liabilities 
D.9    Financial Instruments Hierarchy 

E       Other Items 
E.1    Business combination 
E.2    Assets held for sale 
E.3    Contingent liabilities 
E.4    Commitments 
E.5    Auditor remuneration 
E.6    Investments in associates 
E.7    Subsidiaries and non-controlling interests 
E.8    Subsequent events 
E.9    Related party disclosures 
E.10  Parent entity information 
E.11  Employee benefits and share-based payments 
E.12  Supplemental disclosure to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement 
E.13  Other accounting policies 

Other 

Directors’ Declaration 
Independent Auditor’s Report 
Shareholder Information 

69

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income 

Continuing operations 

Revenue from contracts with customers for gold and silver sales 

Costs of production relating to gold sales 

Gross profit before depreciation, amortisation and other 
operating costs 

Depreciation and amortisation relating to gold sales 

Other operating costs relating to gold sales 

Gross profit from continuing operations 

Interest income 

Other income 

Exploration, business development and impairment of investments 
in associates 

Administration and other corporate expenses 

Share based payments expense 

Treasury - realised gains/(losses) 

Fair value movements and unrealised treasury transactions 

Share of associates’ losses 

Depreciation of non-mine site assets 

Finance costs 

Other expenses 

Indirect tax expense 

Note 

A.1 

A.1 

A.1 

A.1 

A.1 

A.1 

A.1 

A.1 

A.1 

A.1 

A.1 

A.1/ E.6 

A.1 

A.1 

A.1 

A.1/D.6

31 December 2020 
US$'000 

31 December 2019 
(Restated) 
US$'000 

602,985 

(254,848) 

456,400 

(294,222) 

348,137 

162,178 

(172,606) 

(71,339) 

104,192 

2,152 

- 

(10,910) 

(17,456) 

(1,178) 

867 

(30,644) 

(1,661) 

(2,725) 

(24,676) 

(88) 

(24,308) 

(75,776) 

(44,194) 

42,208 

472 

77 

(14,300) 

(12,194) 

(1,706) 

(2,072) 

3,218 

(967) 

(540) 

(31,666) 

(613) 

(40,630) 

Gain/ (loss) before tax from continuing operations 

(6,435) 

(58,713) 

Tax expense 

A.1/A.4 

Loss for the year from continuing operations 

Discontinued operations 
Gain/(loss) for the year from discontinued operations (1) 

Gain/(loss) for the year 

Gain/(loss) attributable to: 

Members of the parent 

Non-controlling interest 

E.2 

E.7 

(30,045) 

(36,480) 

41,475 

4,995 

15,941 

(10,946) 

4,995 

(17,346) 

(76,059) 

(2,765) 

(78,824) 

(67,775) 

(11,049) 

(78,824) 

(1) Discontinued operations relates to the Group’s Ravenswood gold mine 

The above consolidated statement of comprehensive income should be read in conjunction with the accompanying notes. 

70

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income (continued) 

31 December 2020 
US$'000 

Note 

31 December 2019 
(Restated) 
US$'000 

Gain/ (loss) for the year (brought forward) 

4,995 

(78,824) 

Other comprehensive income/(loss) 

Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss 

Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations:  

- Members of the parent 

45,915 

5,338 

Items that may not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss 

Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations:  

- Non-controlling interest 

Changes in the fair value/realisation of financial assets at fair 
value through other comprehensive income, net of tax  

(5,651) 

16,638 

186 

(7,495) 

Other comprehensive gain/(loss) for the year, net of tax 

56,902 

(1,971) 

Total comprehensive gain/(loss) for the year 

61,897 

(80,795) 

Total comprehensive gain/(loss) attributable to: 

Members of the parent 

Non-controlling interest 

Earnings (loss) per share for net income (loss) attributable for 
operations to the ordinary equity holders of the parent: 

Basic gain/(loss) per share 

Diluted gain/(loss) per share 

Loss per share for net loss attributable for continuing 
operations to the ordinary equity holders of the parent: 

Basic gain/(loss) per share 

Diluted gain/(loss) per share 

A.3 

A.3 

A.3 

A.3 

78,494 

(16,597) 

61,897 

(69,932) 

(10,863) 

(80,795) 

1.62 cents 

1.62 cents 

(8.30) cents 

(8.30) cents 

(2.60) cents 

(2.60) cents 

(7.96) cents 

(7.96) cents 

The above consolidated statement of comprehensive income should be read in conjunction with the accompanying notes. 

71

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated Statement of Financial Position 

Current assets 

Cash 

Other financial assets – restricted cash 

Receivables 

Inventories 

Financial assets at fair value through other 
comprehensive income 

Assets held for sale 

Prepayments and other assets  

Current tax asset 

Total current assets 

Non current assets 

Prepayments 

Inventories 

Investments in associates 

Promissory notes receivable 

Contingent consideration receivable 

Deferred tax assets 

Exploration and evaluation 

Development 

Property, plant and equipment 

Right of use assets 

Total non current assets 

Total assets 

Current liabilities 

Payables 

Financial derivative liabilities 

Interest bearing liabilities 

Provisions  

Current tax liabilities 

Lease liabilities 

Liabilities associated with the assets held for sale 

Total current liabilities 

Non current liabilities 

Interest bearing liabilities 

Provisions  

Financial derivative liabilities 

Deferred tax liabilities 

Lease liabilities 

Total non current liabilities 

Total liabilities 

Net assets 

Note 

C.1 

D.3 

D.1 

D.2 

D.3 

E.2 

D.4 

D.2 

E.6 

E.2 

E.2 

A.4 

B.2 

B.1 

B.1 

D.7 

D.5 

D.8 

C.2 

D.6 

D.7 

E.2 

C.2 

D.6 

D.8 

A.4 

D.7 

As at 31 December 
2020 
US$'000 

As at 31 December 
2019 (Restated) 
US$'000 

As at 1 January 
2019 (Restated)1 
US$'000 

88,591 

- 

78,852 

158,929 

36,004 

80,608 

8,785 

17,911 

469,680 

- 

67,923 

4,649 

40,262 

15,417 

10,081 

6,469 

495,281 

292,678 

22,518 

955,278 

1,424,958 

83,832 

415 

62,558 

75,720 

- 

11,249 

8,821 

242,595 

273,613 

71,863 

-  

9,422 

12,358 

367,256 

609,851 

815,107 

87,305 

2,745 

49,713 

133,171 

12,704 

66,637 

5,632 

15,139 

373,046 

- 

44,318 

4,314 

- 

- 

19,486 

57,798 

535,829 

309,759 

40,778 

1,012,282 

1,385,328 

104,141 

3,193 

238,622 

48,957 

21,127 

15,480 

39,492 

471,012 

187,392 

65,630 

9,004 

2,152 

26,043 

290,221 

761,233 

624,095 

27,305 

2,743 

40,074 

125,975 

19,976 

- 

5,851 

12,385 

234,309 

2,568 

- 

6,758 

- 

- 

13,584 

44,364 

285,899 

203,454 

- 

556,627 

790,936 

84,618 

- 

48,319 

16,404 

- 

- 

- 

149,341 

97,827 

49,592 

- 

- 

- 

147,419 

296,760 

494,176 

1. With effect from 1 January 2020, Resolute Mining Limited has elected to change its presentation currency from Australian dollars to US dollars. 
As such, in accordance with AASB 101.39, a third consolidated statement of financial position has been presented. 

72

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated Statement of Financial Position (continued) 

Equity attributable to equity holders of the parent 

Contributed equity 

Reserves 

Retained earnings 

Total equity attributable to equity holders of the 
parent 

Non-controlling interest 

Non-controlling interest of disposal group held for sale 

Total equity 

Note 

C.4 

E.7 

E.2 

As at 31 December 
2020 
US$'000 

As at 31 December 
2019 (Restated) 
US$'000 

As at 1 January 
2019 (Restated)1 
US$'000 

777,021 

24,175 

41,521 

842,717 

(20,629) 

(6,981) 

815,107 

639,859 

(39,908) 

25,580 

625,531 

(1,436) 

- 

624,095 

456,833 

(39,506) 

93,355 

510,682 

(16,506) 

- 

494,176 

1 With effect from 1 January 2020, Resolute Mining Limited has elected to change its presentation currency from Australian dollars to US dollars. 
As such, in accordance with accounting standard requirements, a third consolidated statement of financial position has been presented. 

The above consolidated statement of financial position should be read in conjunction with the accompanying notes. 

73

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity 

y
t
i
u
q
e
d
e
t
u
b
i
r
t
n
o
C

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

)
s
s
o
l
(
/
n
a
g

i

d
e
s

i
l

a
e
r
n
u
t
e
N

y
t
i
u
q
e
s
n
o
i
t
p
o
e
r
a
h
S

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c
-
n
o
N

y
t
i
u
q
e
e
e
y
o
p
m
E

l

e
v
r
e
s
e
r
s
t
i
f
e
n
e
b

e
v
r
e
s
e
r
n
o
i
t
a
s
n
a
r
t

l

y
c
n
e
r
r
u
c
n
g
e
r
o
F

i

)
s
e
s
s
o

l

l

d
e
t
a
u
m
u
c
c
a
(

t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c
-
n
o
N

t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c
-
n
o
N

l

a
s
o
p
s
d
f
o

i

/

i

s
g
n
n
r
a
e
d
e
n
a
t
e
R

i

/

l

s
e
t
o
n
e
b
i
t
r
e
v
n
o
C

l

e
a
s
r
o
f
d
e
h
p
u
o
r
g

l

Total 

US$'000  US$'000  US$'000  US$'000  US$'000  US$'000  US$'000  US$'000  US$'000  US$'000 

At 1 January 2020 

639,859 

(12,288) 

4,876 

(724) 

17,077 

(48,849) 

25,580 

(1,436) 

- 

624,095 

Gain for the year 

Other comprehensive 
(loss)/income, net of 
tax 

Total 
comprehensive 
(loss)/income for the 
year, net of tax 

- 

- 

- 

16,638 

- 

16,638 

Shares issued 

137,162 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

Dividends paid 

Share based 
payments expense 

Asset held for sale 

At 31 December 
2020 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

15,941 

(10,946) 

45,915 

- 

(5,651) 

- 

- 

4,995 

56,902 

- 

45,915 

15,941 

(16,597) 

- 

61,897 

- 

- 

1,530 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(9,577) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

137,162 

(9,577) 

1,530 

6,981 

(6,981) 

- 

777,021 

4,350 

4,876 

(724) 

18,607 

(2,934) 

41,521 

(20,629) 

(6,981) 

815,107 

The above consolidated statement of changes in equity should be read in conjunction with the accompanying notes. 

74

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity (continued) 

y
t
i
u
q
e
d
e
t
u
b
i
r
t
n
o
C

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

)
s
s
o
l
(
/
n
a
g

i

d
e
s

i
l

a
e
r
n
u
t
e
N

y
t
i
u
q
e
s
n
o
i
t
p
o
e
r
a
h
S

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

e
v
r
e
s
e
r

s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c
-
n
o
N

y
t
i
u
q
e
e
e
y
o
p
m
E

l

e
v
r
e
s
e
r
s
t
i
f
e
n
e
b

e
v
r
e
s
e
r
n
o
i
t
a
s
n
a
r
t

l

y
c
n
e
r
r
u
c
n
g
e
r
o
F

i

)
s
e
s
s
o

l

l

d
e
t
a
u
m
u
c
c
a
(

t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

g
n

i
l
l

o
r
t
n
o
c
-
n
o
N

/

i

s
g
n
n
r
a
e
d
e
n
a
t
e
R

i

/

l

s
e
t
o
n
e
b
i
t
r
e
v
n
o
C

US$'000  US$'000  US$'000  US$'000  US$'000  US$'000  US$'000  US$'000 

Total 
US$'000 

456,833 

(4,793) 

4,876 

(724) 

15,322 

(54,187) 

93,355 

(16,506) 

494,176 

- 

- 

- 

(7,495) 

- 

(7,495) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

1,755 

- 

- 

(67,775) 

(11,049) 

(78,824) 

5,338 

- 

186 

(1,971) 

5,338 

(67,775) 

(10,863) 

(80,795) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

183,026 

1,755 

25,933 

25,933 

At 1 January 2019 
(Restated) 

Loss for the year 

Other comprehensive 
(loss)/income, net of 
tax 

Total comprehensive 
(loss)/income for the 
year, net of tax 

Shares issued 

183,026 

Share based 
payments expense 

Acquisition of non-
controlling interest 

At 31 December 2019 
(Restated) 

639,859 

(12,288) 

4,876 

(724) 

17,077 

(48,849) 

25,580 

(1,436) 

624,095 

The above consolidated statement of changes in equity should be read in conjunction with the accompanying notes. 

75

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Consolidated Cash Flow Statement 

31 December 
2020 

Note 

US$'000 

31 December 
2019 
(Restated)1 
US$'000 

Cash flows from operating activities 

Receipts from customers 

Payments to suppliers, employees and others 

Exploration expenditure 

Interest paid 

Interest received 

Income tax paid 

Settlement of Taurus royalty 

Net cash flows from operating activities 

C.1 

Cash flows used in investing activities 

Payments for property, plant & equipment 

Payments for development activities 

Payments for evaluation activities 

Payments for other financial assets 

Repayment of loan from unrelated parties 

Payments for acquisition of subsidiaries (net of cash acquired) 

Proceeds from sale of Ravenswood Gold Mine 

Proceeds relating to assets held for sale 

Proceeds from sale of financial assets at fair value through other 
comprehensive income 

Other investing activities 

617,218 

(496,999) 

(6,052) 

(20,221) 

616 

(32,610) 

(12,000) 

49,952 

(49,724) 

(35,455) 

(5,799) 

(5,603) 

- 

- 

29,916 

5,445 

1,145 

(418) 

527,897 

(412,830) 

(2,466) 

(25,898) 

464 

(3,780) 

- 

83,387 

(65,842) 

(67,357) 

(9,860) 

(173) 

2,084 

(65,308) 

- 

- 

- 

(747) 

Net cash flows used in investing activities 

(60,493) 

(207,203) 

Cash flows from financing activities 

Repayment of borrowings 

Proceeds from finance facilities 

Proceeds from issuing ordinary shares 

Payments for share issue 

Dividends paid to non-controlling interest 

Repayment of lease liability 

Net cash flows from financing activities 

(202,963) 

110,000 

137,428 

(266) 

(9,577) 

(18,012) 

16,610 

(16,358) 

218,375 

- 

- 

(9,232) 

192,785 

Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents 

6,069 

68,969 

Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year 

Exchange rate adjustment 

Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year 

Cash and cash equivalents comprise the following:  

Cash at bank and on hand  

Bank overdraft 

C.1 

C.1 

The above consolidated cash flow statement should be read in conjunction with the accompanying notes. 

48,237 

920 

55,226 

88,591 

(33,365) 

55,226 

(20,157) 

(575) 

48,237 

87,305 

(39,068) 

48,237 

76

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
About this Report  

The Financial Report of Resolute Mining Limited and its controlled entities (“Resolute”, “consolidated entity” or the “Group”) for 
the year ended 31 December 2020 was authorised for issue on 17 March 2021 in accordance with a resolution of the Directors.  

Resolute  Mining  Limited  (the  parent)  is  a  for  profit  company  limited  by  shares  incorporated  and  domiciled  in  Australia  whose 
shares are publicly traded on the Australian Securities Exchange and the London Stock Exchange. The nature of the operations 
and principal activities of the Group are described in the Directors’ Report and in the segment information in Note A.1. Information 
on the Group’s structure is provided in Note E.7. 

Statement of Compliance
This general purpose Financial Report has been prepared in accordance with Australian Accounting Standards, other authoritative 
pronouncements of the Australian Accounting Board and the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth). The Financial Report complies with 
Australian Accounting Standards as issued by the Australian Accounting Standards Board and International Financial Reporting 
Standards (“IFRS”) as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board. The accounting policies are consistent with those 
disclosed in the 31 December 2019 Financial Report, except for the impact of all new or amended Standards and Interpretations 
as detailed in Note E.13 and the impact of the changes in presentation currency detailed below. 

The  Financial  Report  includes  financial  information  for  Resolute  Mining  Limited  (“Resolute”)  as  an  individual  entity  and  the 
consolidated entity consisting of Resolute and its subsidiaries (“the Group”).  Where appropriate, comparative information has 
been reclassified to align to changes in presentation in the current period. 

Basis of Preparation 
These financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention, as modified by the revaluation of certain 
financial assets and liabilities at fair value. 

The  Financial  Report  comprises  of  the  financial  statements  of  the  Group  and  its  subsidiaries  as  at  31  December  each  year. 
Subsidiaries are fully consolidated from the date on which control is obtained by the Group and cease to be consolidated from the 
date at which control is transferred out of the Group. Profit or loss and each component of other comprehensive income (“OCI”) 
are attributed to the equity holders of the parent of the Group and to the non-controlling interests, even if this results in the non-
controlling interests having a deficit balance. When necessary, adjustments are made to the financial statements of subsidiaries 
to bring their accounting policies into line with the Group’s accounting policies. All intra-group assets and liabilities, equity, income, 
expenses and cash flows relating to transactions between members of the Group are eliminated in full on consolidation. Interests 
in associates are equity accounted and are not part of the consolidated Group. 

Rounding of Amounts 
The  Financial  Report  has  been  prepared  in  United  States  dollars  and  all  values  are  rounded  to  the  nearest  thousand  dollars 
($’000) unless otherwise stated. 

Currency 

Functional and presentation currency 

The  Directors  have  elected  to  change  the  Group’s  presentation  currency  from  Australian  dollars  (A$)  to  United  States  (US$) 
dollars effective 1 January 2020. The change in presentation currency is a voluntary change which is accounted for retrospectively. 
All other accounting policies are consistent with those adopted in the annual financial report from the year ended 31 December 
2019. The financial report has been restated to US dollars using the procedures outlined below: 

1.

Income statement and Statement of Cash Flow have been translated into US dollars using average foreign currency
rates prevailing from the relevant year. For material income statement items the spot rate at the date of transaction was
used.

2. Assets and liabilities in the Statement of Financial Position have been translated into US dollars at the closing foreign

currency rate on the relevant balance sheet dates.

3. The  equity  section  of  the  Statement  of  Financial  Position,  including  foreign  currency  translation  reserve,  retained
earnings, share capital and other reserves, has been translated into US dollars on the basis that the Group had always
reported in US dollars.

4. Earnings per share and dividend disclosure have also been restated to US dollars to reflect the change in presentation

currency

Items in the financial statements of each of the Group’s entities are measured in their respective functional currencies. Resolute 
Mining Limited’s functional is Australian dollars and presentation currency is United States dollars.  

Transactions in foreign currencies are initially recorded by the Group’s entities at their respective functional currency spot rates at 
the date the transaction first qualifies for recognition. 

77

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020About this Report (continued) 
Currency (continued) 

Transaction and balances 

Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are translated at the functional currency spot rates of exchange 
at the reporting date. Differences arising on settlement or translation of monetary items are recognised in profit or loss with the 
exception  of  monetary  items  classified  as  net  investment  in  a  foreign  operation.  These  are  recognised  in  OCI  until  the  net 
investment is disposed of, at which time, the cumulative amount is reclassified to profit or loss. Tax charges and credits attributable 
to exchange differences on those monetary items are also recorded in OCI.  

Non-monetary items that are measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign currency are translated using the exchange rates at 
the dates of the initial transactions. Non-monetary items measured at fair value in a foreign currency  are translated  using the 
exchange  rates  at  the  date  when  the  fair  value  is  determined.  The  gain  or  loss  arising  on  translation  of  non-monetary  items 
measured at fair value is treated in line with the recognition of the gain or loss on the change in fair value of the item (i.e., translation 
differences on items whose fair value gain or loss is recognised in OCI or profit or loss are also recognised in OCI or profit or loss, 
respectively). 

The results and financial position of all the Group entities (none of which has the currency of a hyperinflationary economy) that 
have a functional currency different from the presentation currency are translated into the presentation currency as follows: 

 

 

 

assets and liabilities for each consolidated statement of financial position presented are translated at the closing rate at the 
date of that consolidated statement of financial position; 
income and expenses for each consolidated statement of comprehensive income are translated at average exchange rates 
(unless this is not a reasonable approximation of the cumulative effect of the rates prevailing on the transaction dates, in 
which case income and expenses are translated at the dates of the transactions); and, 
all resulting exchange differences are recognised as a separate component of equity. 

On consolidation, exchange differences arising from the translation of any net investment in foreign entities, and of borrowings 
and other currency instruments designated as hedges of such investments, are taken to shareholders’ equity. When a foreign 
operation is sold or borrowings repaid, a proportionate share of such exchange differences are recognised in the consolidated 
statement of comprehensive income as part of the gain or loss on sale. 

Financial and Capital Risk Management 
The Group's activities expose it to a variety of financial risks: market risk (including diesel fuel price risk, currency risk and interest 
rate risk), credit risk and liquidity risk.  The Group's overall risk management program focuses on the unpredictability of financial 
markets  and  seeks,  where  considered  appropriate,  to  minimise  potential  adverse  effects  on  the  financial  performance  of  the 
Group.    The  Group  may  use  derivative  financial  instruments  to  manage  certain  risk  exposures.    Derivatives  have  been  used 
exclusively for managing financial risks, and not as trading or other speculative instruments. 

Risk management is carried out by the Group's Audit and Risk Committee under policies approved by the Board of Directors. The 
Audit and Risk Committee identifies, evaluates and manages financial risks as deemed appropriate.  The Board provides guidance 
for overall risk management, including guidance on specific areas, such as mitigating commodity price, foreign exchange, interest 
rate and credit risks, and derivative financial instrument risk. 

Foreign exchange risk management 
The Group receives proceeds on the sale of its gold and silver production in US$ and A$ and a large portion of its costs at the 
Syama Gold Mine, Mako Gold Mine and the Bibiani Gold Mine are denominated in EUR, US$ and local currencies, and as such 
movements within these currencies expose the Group to exchange rate risk. 

Foreign exchange risk arises from future commercial transactions and recognised assets and liabilities denominated in a currency 
that is not the entity’s functional currency.  The risk can be measured by performing a sensitivity analysis that quantifies the impact 
of different assumed exchange rates on the Group’s forecast cash flows. 

The Group's Audit and Risk Committee continues to manage and monitor foreign exchange currency risk.  At present, the Group 
does not specifically hedge its exposure to foreign currency exchange rate movements. 

Diesel price risk management 
The Group is exposed to movements in the diesel fuel price.  The costs incurred purchasing diesel fuel for use in the Group’s 
operations  is  significant.    The  Group's  Audit  and  Risk  Committee  continues  to  manage  and  monitor  diesel  fuel  price  risk.    At 
present, the Group does not specifically hedge its exposure to diesel fuel price movements. 

The below risks arise in the normal course of the Group’s business. Risk information can be found in the following sections: 

Section C 

Section D 

Capital risk, Interest rate risk, Liquidity risk, Foreign currency risk 

Credit risk, Foreign currency risk 

78

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
A: Earnings for the year 
In this section 
Results and the performance of the Group, with segmental information highlighting the core areas of the Group’s operations. It 
also includes details about the Group’s tax position. 

A.1 Segment revenues and expenses 

Operating segment information 

The Group has identified two operating segments based on the internal reports that are reviewed and used by the Chief Executive 
Officer and his executive team (the Chief Operating Decision Maker) in assessing performance and in determining the allocation 
of resources.  

Operating segments are identified by management as being operating mine sites and are managed separately and operate in 
different regulatory and economic environments. 

Performance is measured based on gold poured and cost of production per ounce of gold poured. The accounting policies used 
by the Group in reporting segments are the same as those used in the preparation of financial statements. 

The following items and associated assets and liabilities are not allocated to operating segments as they are not considered part 
of the core operations of any segment: 

 
 
 

finance costs;  
share of associates’ losses and, 
net gains/losses on disposal of available-for-sale investments.  

At 31 December 2019, the subsidiary holding the Ravenswood Gold Mine (“Ravenswood”) in Queensland was classified as a 
disposal group held for sale and as a discontinued operation. The business of Ravenswood represented the entirety of the Group’s 
Ravenswood  (Australia)  operating  segment.  With  Ravenswood  being  classified  as  discontinued  operations,  the  Ravenswood 
segment is no longer presented in the segment note starting 2019. 

Recognition and measurement 

Revenue from gold and other sales 

Revenue from gold and other sales represents revenue from contracts with customers and is recognised at the point in time when 
the Group transfers control of products to a customer. For sales of gold bullion, control is obtained when the gold is credited to 
the metals account of the customer. Revenue is recognised at the amount to which the Group expects to be entitled. 

Revenue from the sale of by-products such as silver is included in sales revenue. 

Interest 

Interest revenue is recognised as interest accrues using the effective interest method. 

Borrowing costs 

Borrowing costs incurred for the construction of any qualifying asset are capitalised during the period of time that is required to 
complete and prepare the asset for its intended use or sale. Other borrowing costs are expensed and are included in profit or loss 
as part of borrowing costs. 

The capitalisation rate used to determine the amount of borrowing costs to be capitalised is the weighted average interest rate 
applicable to the entity's outstanding borrowings during the period. 

Key estimates and judgements 
Revenue from contracts with customers 

Judgement is required to determine the point at which the customer obtains control of gold. Factors including transfer of legal 
title, transfer of significant risks and rewards of ownership and the existence of a present right to payment for the gold typically 
result in control transferring on delivery of the gold. 

79

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
A: Earnings for the year (continued) 
A.1 Segment revenues and expenses (continued) 

31 December 2020 

Revenue 

Gold and silver sales at spot to external 
customers (a) 

Total segment gold and silver sales 
revenue 

Mako (Senegal) 

Syama (Mali) 

US$'000 

US$'000 

274,400  

328,585 

274,400  

328,585 

Costs of production 

(59,019) 

(189,732) 

Gold in circuit inventories movement 

(5,578) 

(519) 

Unallocated (b) 

Corporate/ 
Other 

US$'000 

- 

- 

- 

-   

- 

-   

(3,480) 

Total 

US$'000 

602,985  

602,985  

(248,751) 

(6,097) 

(254,848) 

(37,085) 

(34,254) 

Costs of production relating to gold 
sales 

Royalty expense 

Operational support costs 

Other operating costs relating to 
gold sales 

Administration and other corporate 
expenses 

(64,597) 

(190,251) 

(13,720) 

(18,470) 

(23,365) 

(12,304) 

(32,190) 

(35,669) 

(3,480) 

(71,339) 

(3,717) 

(3,266) 

(10,473) 

(17,456) 

Share-based payments expense 

-   

-   

(1,178) 

(1,178) 

Exploration, business development 
and impairment of investments 

Earnings/(loss) before interest, tax, 
depreciation and amortisation 

Amortisation of evaluation, 
development and rehabilitation costs 

Depreciation of mine site properties, 
plant and equipment 

Depreciation and amortisation 
relating to gold sales 

Segment operating result before 
treasury, other income/(expenses) 
and tax 

(1,624) 

(2,512) 

(6,774) 

(10,910) 

172,272  

96,887  

(21,905) 

247,254 

(20,012) 

(20,116) 

- 

(40,128) 

(67,853) 

(63,335) 

(1,290) 

(132,478) 

(87,865) 

(83,451) 

(1,290) 

(172,606) 

84,407  

13,436 

(23,195) 

74,648 

80

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
A: Earnings for the year (continued) 
A.1 Segment revenues and expenses (continued) 

31 December 2020 

Segment operating result before 
treasury, other income/(expenses) 
and tax (brought forward) 

Interest income 
Interest and fees 

Loss on remeasurement for refinancing 

Rehabilitation and restoration provision 
accretion 

Finance costs 
Realised foreign exchange (loss)/gain 

Treasury - realised gains/(losses) 

Inventories net realisable value 
movements and obsolete consumables 

Unrealised foreign exchange (loss)/ 
gain 

Unrealised loss on derivative financial 
liability 

Unrealised foreign exchange loss on 
intercompany balances 

Fair value movements and 
unrealised treasury transactions 

Other expenses 

Share of associates' losses 

Depreciation of non-mine site assets 

Indirect tax expense 

Income tax (expense)/benefit 

Profit/(loss) for the 12 months to 31 
December 2020 

Mako (Senegal) 
US$'000 

Syama (Mali) 
US$'000 

Corporate/ Other 
US$'000 

Total 
US$'000 

Unallocated (b) 

84,407  

13,436 

(23,195) 

74,648 

431  
(3,459) 

- 

(386) 

(3,845) 
912  

912  

300  
(1,493) 

-   

(392)   

(1,885) 
(381) 

(381) 

(5,304) 

(41,595) 

1,421  
(14,235) 

(4,711) 

2,152  
(19,187) 

(4,711)  

-   

(778) 

(18,946) 
336 

336 

287  

(24,676) 
867 

867 

(46,612) 

(1,650) 

(1,167) 

-   

5 

-   

- 

33,133 

31,488  

-   

(1,167) 

(14,353)   

(14,353) 

(8,121) 

(41,590) 

19,067  

(30,644) 

-   

-   

(133) 

-   

(15,768) 

57,883 

-   

-   

-   

(24,308) 

(4,184) 

(58,612) 

(88)   

(1,661) 

(2,592) 

-   

(10,093) 

(35,751) 

(88)   

(1,661) 

(2,725) 

(24,308) 

(30,045) 

(36,480) 

81

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
A: Earnings for the year (continued) 
A.1 Segment revenues and expenses (continued) 

Mako (Senegal) 
US$'000 

Syama (Mali) 
US$'000 

Corporate/Other 
US$'000 

Total 
US$'000 

Unallocated (b) 

115,095 

341,305 

115,095 

(42,813) 

189 

341,305 

(248,578) 

(3,020) 

(42,624) 

(251,598) 

(5,755) 

(7,803) 

(13,558) 

(1,730) 

(22,664) 

(7,972) 

(30,636) 

(1,945) 

- 

- 

(1,407) 

(2,653) 

-   

-   

-   

-   

-   

-   

- 

- 

(8,519) 

(1,706) 

(8,585) 

(1,655) 

456,400 

456,400 

(291,391) 

(2,831) 

(294,222) 

(28,419) 

(15,775) 

(44,194) 

(12,194) 

(1,706) 

(12,645) 

(1,655) 

(14,300) 

(1,407) 

(2,653) 

(10,240) 

55,776 

54,473 

(20,465) 

89,784 

(7,151) 

(16,164) 

-   

(23,315) 

(28,309) 

(22,941) 

(1,211) 

(52,461) 

(35,460) 

(39,105) 

(1,211) 

(75,776) 

20,316 

15,368 

(21,676) 

14,008 

Impairment of investment in associate   

- 

- 

31 December 2019 (Restated) 

Revenue 
Gold and silver sales at spot to external 
customers (a) 

Total segment gold and silver sales 
revenue 

Costs of production 

Gold in circuit inventories movement 

Costs of production relating to gold 
sales 

Royalty expense 

Operational support costs 

Other operating costs relating to 
gold sales 

Administration and other corporate 
expenses 
Share-based payments expense 
Exploration and business development 
expenditure 

Exploration, business development 
and impairment of investments 

Earnings/(loss) before interest, tax, 
depreciation and amortisation 

Amortisation of evaluation, 
development and rehabilitation costs 

Depreciation of mine site properties, 
plant and equipment 

Depreciation and amortisation 
relating to gold sales 

Segment operating result before 
treasury, other income/(expenses) 
and tax 

82

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
A: Earnings for the year (continued) 
A.1 Segment revenues and expenses (continued) 

31 December 2019 (Restated) 

Segment operating result before 
treasury, other income/(expenses) 
and tax (brought forward) 

Interest income 

Other income 
Interest and fees 

Rehabilitation and restoration provision 
accretion 

Finance costs 

Realised foreign exchange (loss)/gain 

Realised gain/(loss) on forward 
contracts 

Treasury - realised gains/(losses) 
Inventories net realisable value 
movements and obsolete consumables  

Unrealised foreign exchange loss 

Unrealised loss on derivative financial 
liability  

Unrealised foreign exchange loss on 
intercompany balances  

Fair value movements and 
unrealised treasury transactions 
Other expenses 

Share of associates' losses 

Depreciation of non-mine site assets 

Indirect tax expense 

Income tax (expense)/benefit 

Profit/(loss) for the 12 months to 31 
December 2019 

Mako (Senegal) 
US$'000 

Syama (Mali) 
US$'000 

Corporate/ Other 
US$'000 

Total 
US$'000 

Unallocated (b) 

20,316 

15,368 

(21,676) 

14,008 

354 

-   

(3,242) 

(106) 

(3,348) 

(809) 

1,924 

1,115 

- 

(1,204) 

(1,185) 

-   

(2,389) 

-   

-   

- 

- 

(40) 

-   

2 
-   

(527) 

(527) 

-   

- 

- 

17,307 

- 

-   

-   

17,307 

(613) 

-   

- 

(40,630) 

(23,233) 

118 

75 
(27,791) 

-   

(27,791) 

1,328 

(4,515) 

(3,187) 

-   

(1,774) 

-   

472 

77 
(31,033) 

(633) 

(31,666) 

519 

(2,591) 

(2,072) 

17,307 

(2,978) 

(1,185) 

(9,926) 

(9,926) 

(11,700) 

-   

(967) 

(540) 

- 

5,927 

16,008 

(32,326) 

(59,741) 

3,218 

(613) 

(967) 

(540) 

(40,630) 

(17,346) 

(76,059) 

83

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
A: Earnings for the year (continued) 
A.1 Segment revenues and expenses (continued) 

(a) Revenue from external sales for each reportable segment is derived from several customers. 

(b) This information does not represent an operating segment as defined by AASB 8, however this information is analysed in this 
format by the Chief Operating Decision maker, and forms part of the reconciliation of the results and positions of the operating 
segments to the financial statements. 

(c)The discrete financial information for Bibiani (Ghana) is no longer regularly reviewed by the Chief Operating Decision Maker 
on a standalone basis and now forms part of the operating segments to the financial statements. As such, Bibiani is no longer 
presented as a reported segment. The comparative information have also been restated to reflect this. 

A.2 Dividends paid or proposed 
The company’s dividend policy is, subject to board discretion, to pay a minimum of 2% of gold sales revenue as a dividend. A 
dividend has not been declared for the year ended 31 December 2020. 

A.3 Earnings/(loss) per share 

Basic earnings/(loss) per share 

Profit/(loss) attributable to ordinary equity holders for operations of the parent for 
basic loss per share (US$'000) 

Weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the year used 
in the calculation of basic EPS 

15,941 

(67,775) 

981,553,095 

816,354,938 

31 December 
2020 

31 December 2019 
(Restated) 

Basic earnings/(loss) per share from operations (cents per share) 

1.62 cents 

(8.30) cents 

Diluted earnings/(loss) per share from operations (cents per share) (1) 

1.62 cents 

(8.30) cents 

Basic loss per share 

Loss attributable to ordinary equity holders for continued operations of the parent 
for basic loss per share (US$'000) 

Weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the year used 
in the calculation of basic EPS 

(25,534) 

(65,010) 

981,553,095 

816,354,938 

Basic loss per share from continuing operations (cents per share)  

(2.60) cents 

(7.96) cents 

Diluted loss per share from continuing operations (cents per share) (2) 

(2.60) cents 

(7.96) cents 

¹ Dilutive instruments have not been included in the calculation of diluted earnings per share for 31 December 2019 because the result for the 
year  was  a  loss.  For  31  December  2020,  the  performance  rights  outstanding  are  not  dilutive  as  performance  conditions  were  not  met  at  31 
December 2020. 

2 Dilutive instruments have not been included in the calculation of diluted earnings per share for continuing operations for 31 December 2020 and 
31 December 2019 because the result for the year was a loss. 

84

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
A: Earnings for the year (continued) 
A.3 Loss per share (continued) 

Measurement 

Basic earnings per share (“EPS”) is calculated as net (loss)/profit attributable to members, adjusted to exclude preference share 
dividends, divided by the weighted average number of ordinary shares, adjusted for any bonus element. 

Diluted EPS is calculated as the net (loss)/profit attributable to members, adjusted for: 

 

 

 

the after tax effect of dividends and interest associated with dilutive potential ordinary shares that have been recognised as 
expenses; and, 
other  non-discretionary  changes  in  revenues  or  expenses  during  the  year  that  would  result  from  the  dilution  of  potential 
ordinary shares 
divided by the weighted average number of ordinary shares and dilutive potential ordinary shares, adjusted for any bonus 
element. 

Information on the classification of securities file 

Options  and  performance  rights  granted  to  employees  (including  Key  Management  Personnel)  as  described  in  E.12  are 
considered to be potential ordinary shares and have been included in the determination of diluted earnings per share to the extent 
they are dilutive. These options and performance rights have not been included in the determination of basic loss per share. 

A.4 Taxes  

a) 

Income tax expense/(benefit) 

Current tax expense 

Deferred tax expense/(benefit) 

Total tax expense 

b)  Numerical  reconciliation  of  income  tax  expense/(benefit)  to  prima  facie  tax 
expense/(benefit) 
Profit/(loss) before income tax benefit from continuing operations  

Profit/(loss) before income tax benefit from discontinued operations 

Total accounting profit / (loss) 

Prima facie income tax expense /(benefit) at 30% (31 December 2019: 30%) 

Add/(deduct): 

 - net movement in temporary differences and tax losses not recognised 

 - effect of different rates of tax on overseas income 

 - effect of share based payments expense not deductible 

 - other permanent differences 

Income tax expense attributable to net profit/(loss) 

31 December 
2020 

US$'000 

31 December 
2019 
(Restated) 
US$'000 

12,681 

17,364 

30,045 

(6,435) 

41,475 

35,040 

10,512 

9,035 

3,599 

521 

6,378 

30,045 

23,274 

(5,928) 

17,346 

(58,367) 

(2,765) 

(61,132) 

(18,340) 

34,489 

3,600 

540 

(2,943) 

17,346 

85

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
A: Earnings for the year (continued) 
A.4 Taxes (continued) 

c)  Tax losses (tax effected) 

Revenue losses 

- 

Australia 

-  Mali  

-  Ghana 

Capital losses 

- 

Australia 

Total tax losses  

Total tax losses – recognised (Australia) 

Total tax losses – recognised (Mali) 

31 December 
2020 

US$'000 

31 December 
2019 
(Restated) 
US$'000 

12,209 

46,721 

434 

59,364 

39,037 

98,401 

- 

(10,081) 

14,200 

23,494 

16,558 

54,252 

40,652 

94,904 

(10,181) 

(9,139) 

Total tax losses not used against deferred tax liabilities for which no deferred 
tax asset has been recognised (potential tax benefit at the prevailing tax rates of 
the respective jurisdictions) (tax effected) 

88,320 

75,584 

d)  Movements in the deferred tax assets balance 

Balance at the beginning of the year 

(Utilised)/recognised during the period 

Foreign currency translation 

Balance as at the end of the year 

The deferred tax assets balance comprises temporary differences attributable to: 

Receivables 

Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income  

Mineral exploration and development interests 

Investments in associates 

Property, plant and equipment 

Provisions 

Business related costs 

Carried forward tax losses – recognised (Australia) 

Carried forward tax losses – recognised (Mali) 

Temporary differences not recognised 

Set off of deferred tax liabilities pursuant to set off provisions 

Net deferred tax assets 

19,486 

(10,093) 

688 

10,081 

81,696 

3,867 

86,778 

2,671 

14,464 

4,060 

239 

- 

10,081 

(170,173) 

(23,602) 

10,081 

13,584 

5,928 

(26) 

19,486 

77,218 

3,520 

86,766 

1,369 

16,193 

10,751 

122 

10,268 

9,218 

(177,131) 

(18,808) 

19,486 

86

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
A: Earnings for the year (continued) 
A.4 Taxes (continued) 

e)  Movements in the deferred tax liabilities balance 

The deferred tax liabilities balance comprises temporary differences attributable to: 

Receivables 

Inventories 

Mineral exploration and development interests 

Property, plant and equipment 

Payables  

Provision 

Set off of deferred tax assets pursuant to set off provisions 

Net deferred tax liabilities 

f)  The equity balance comprises temporary differences attributable to: 

Convertible notes equity reserve 

Option equity reserve 

Unrealised loss reserve 

Net temporary differences in equity 

Set off of deferred tax liabilities pursuant to set-off provisions 

Total temporary differences in equity 

31 December 
2020 

US$'000 

31 December 
2019 
(Restated) 
US$'000 

9,021 

5,744 

15,800 

- 

1,927 

532 

33,024 

(23,602) 

9,422 

149 

1,977 

49 

2,175 

(49) 

2,126 

1,174 

5,876 

8,239 

- 

1,748 

3,923 

20,960 

(18,808) 

2,152 

136 

1,799 

45 

1,980 

(45) 

1,935 

FRANKING CREDITS 

The amount of franking credits available for subsequent financial years is as follows. 
The amount has been determined using a tax rate of 30%. 

83 

76 

Recognition and measurement 

The income tax expense or revenue for the year is the tax payable on the current year’s taxable income based on the national 
income tax rate for each jurisdiction adjusted by changes in deferred tax assets and liabilities attributable to temporary differences 
between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts in the financial statements, and by unused tax losses 
(if appropriate).  

Deferred  tax  liabilities  are  recognised  for  all  taxable  temporary  differences.  Deferred  tax  assets  are  recognised  for  deductible 
temporary differences, unused tax losses and unused tax credits only if it is probable that sufficient future taxable income will be 
available to utilise those temporary differences and losses. 

87

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
A: Earnings for the year (continued) 
A.4 Taxes (continued) 

Recognition and measurement (continued) 

Deferred  tax  is  not  recognised  if  the  temporary  difference  arises  from  goodwill  or  from  the  initial  recognition  (other  than  in  a 
business combination) of assets and liabilities in a transaction that affects neither taxable profit or loss; or the accounting profit or 
loss arising from taxable differences related to investment in subsidiaries, associates and interests in joint ventures to the extent 
that: 

 
 

the Group is able to control the reversal of the temporary difference; and 
the temporary difference is not expected to reverse in the foreseeable future. 

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the year in which the liability is 
settled or the asset is realised, based on tax rates (and tax laws) that have been enacted or substantially enacted by the end of 
the  reporting  year.  Deferred  tax  assets  and  liabilities  are  offset  only  if  certain  criteria  are  met.  Income  taxes  relating  to  items 
recognised directly in equity are recognised in equity. 

Tax consolidation  

Resolute and its wholly-owned Australian controlled entities implemented the tax consolidation legislation as of 1 July 2002 and 
the entities in the tax consolidated group entered into a tax sharing agreement, which limits the joint and several liability of the 
wholly-owned entities in the case of a default by the head entity, Resolute Mining Limited. The entities have also entered into a 
tax  funding  agreement  under  which  the  wholly-owned  entities  fully  compensate  Resolute  Mining  Limited  for  any  current  tax 
payable assumed and are compensated by Resolute Mining Limited for any current tax receivable. 

Key estimates and judgements 
The  Group  records  its  best  estimate  of  these  items  based  upon  the  latest  information  available  and  management’s 
interpretation of enacted tax laws. Whilst the Group believes it has adequately provided for the outcome of these matters, 
future results may include favourable or unfavourable adjustments as assessments are made, or resolved. 

The recognition basis of deductible temporary differences and unused tax losses in the form of deferred tax assets is reviewed 
at the end of each reporting year and de-recognised to the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profits will 
be available to allow all or part of the asset to be recovered. 

Pursuant to the Establishment Convention between the State of Mali and Société des Mines de Syama S.A. (owner of the 
Syama Gold Mine), there was an income tax holiday for 5 years post the declaration of “first commercial production” at Syama, 
which commenced on 1 January 2012.  The tax holiday came to an end on 31 December 2016 and taxable profits arising after 
that date are subject to tax in accordance with the Establishment Convention. 

Under the terms of the Mining Convention with the Government of Senegal, Petowal Mining Company SARL has a seven-
year tax holiday from the date of award of the mining concession (July 2016).  

A deferred income tax asset of $10.08 million has been recognised at 31 December 2020 in relation to carried forward Mali 
tax losses. Realisation of sufficient taxable profit in future years is regarded as probable. 

The future benefit will only be obtained if: 

 future assessable income is derived of a nature and an amount sufficient to enable the benefit to be realised; 
 the conditions for deductibility imposed by tax legislation have been continued to be complied with; and, 

(i) 
(ii) 
(iii)   no changes in tax legislation adversely affect the consolidated entity in realising the benefit.  

88

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
B: Production and Growth Assets 
In this section 
Included  in  this  section  is  relevant  information  about  recognition,  measurement,  depreciation,  amortisation  and  impairment 
considerations of the core producing and growth (exploration and evaluation) assets of Resolute. 

B.1 Mine properties and property, plant and equipment 

Recognition and measurement 

Stripping activity asset 

The Group incurs waste removal costs (stripping costs) in the creation of improved access and mining flexibility in relation to ore 
to be mined in the future. The costs are capitalised as a stripping activity asset, where certain criteria are met. Once the Group 
has identified its production stripping for each surface mining operation, it identifies the separate components for the orebodies in 
each of its mining operations. An identifiable component is a specific volume of the ore body that is made more accessible by the 
stripping activity. The costs of each component are amortised on a units of production basis in applying a stripping ratio.  

Development expenditure 

a)  Areas in Development: 

Costs incurred in preparing mines for production including required plant infrastructure.  

b)  Areas in Production: 

Represent the accumulation of all acquired exploration, evaluation and development expenditure in which economic mining 
of an Ore Reserve has commenced. Amortisation of costs is provided on the unit of production method.  

Property, plant and equipment 

Property, plant and equipment are stated at cost less any accumulated depreciation and any impairment losses. The cost of an 
item of property, plant and equipment comprises: 

 
Its purchase price, including import duties and non-refundable purchase taxes, after deducting trade discounts and rebates; 
  Any costs directly attributable to bringing the asset to the location and condition necessary for it to be capable of operating in 

the manner intended by management; and, 
The initial estimate of the costs of dismantling and removing the item and restoring the site on which it is located. 

 

Depreciation is provided on the following basis: 

Motor vehicles 

Office equipment 

Life 

3 years 

3 years 

Plant and equipment 

Life of mine years  

Method 

Straight line 

Straight line 

Straight line over 
life of mine years 

Processing plant 

Life of mine production 

Units of production 

89

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
B: Production and Growth Assets (continued) 
B.1 Mine properties and property, plant and equipment (continued) 

Key estimates and judgements 

Stripping activity assets 

Judgement is required to identify a suitable production measure to be used to allocate production stripping costs between 
inventory and any stripping activity asset(s) for each component. The Group considers that the ratio of the expected volume 
of waste to be stripped for an expected volume of ore to be mined for a specific component of the orebody, to be the most 
suitable production measure. 

An identifiable component is a specific volume of the ore body that is made more accessible by the stripping activity.  

Judgement is also required to identify and define these components, and also to determine the expected volumes (e.g. 
tonnes) of waste to be stripped and ore to be mined in each of these components. These assessments are based on the 
information available in the  mine plan which will vary between  mines for a number of  reasons, including, the geological 
characteristics of the ore body, the geographical location and/or financial considerations. 

Stripping ratio 

The Group has adopted a policy of capitalising production stage stripping costs and amortising them on a units of production 
basis.  Significant judgement is required in determining the contained ore units for each mine.  Factors that are considered 
include: 

 
 

 
 
 

any proposed changes in the design of the mine; 
estimates of the quantities of ore reserves and mineral resources for which there is a high degree of confidence of 
economic extraction; 
future production levels; 
future commodity prices; and, 
future cash costs of production and capital expenditure. 

Determining the beginning of production 

The Group ceases capitalising pre-production costs and begins depreciation and amortisation of mine property assets at 
the point commercial  production commences. This is based on  the specific circumstances of the  project, and considers 
when  the  specific  asset  becomes  ‘available  for  use’  as  intended  by  management  which  includes  consideration  of  the 
following factors:  

the level of redevelopment expenditure compared to project cost estimates; 
completion of a reasonable period of testing of the mine plant and equipment; 

 
 
  mineral recoveries, availability and throughput levels at or near expected/feasibility study levels;  
 
 

the ability to produce gold into a saleable form (where more than an insignificant amount is produced); and, 
the achievement of continuous production. 

Estimation of mineral reserves and resources – refer to B.3 

90

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
B: Production and Growth Assets (continued) 
B.1 Mine properties and property, plant and equipment (continued) 

Plant and Equipment 

Development Expenditure 

31 December 2020 

s
g
n
d

i

l
i

u
B

t
n
e
m
p
u
q
E

i

&

t
n
a
P

l

i

l

s
e
c
h
e
V
r
o
t
o
M

i

t
n
e
m
p
u
q
E
e
c

i
f
f

O

s
t
e
s
s
A
d
e
s
a
e
L

l

a
t
o
T

s
e
i
t
r
e
p
o
r
P
e
n
M

i

y
t
i
v

i
t
c
A
g
n
p
i
r
t

i

S

t
e
s
s
A

l

a
t
o
T

US$'000  US$'000  US$'000  US$'000  US$'000  US$'000  US$'000  US$'000 

US$'000 

Opening write 
down value 

6,478 

296,289 

3,483 

3,475 

34 

309,759 

 535,829  

 -   

 535,829  

Additions 

327 

35,940 

115 

375 

36,757 

 21,679  

 7,510  

 29,189  

Acquisition of 
subsidiary 

Transfers (to)/from 
areas in exploration 
and development 

Disposals 

Depreciation 
expense 

Amounts amortised 
to costs of 
production relating 
to gold sales 

Amortisation 
expense 

Adjustments to 
rehabilitation and 
restoration 
obligations 

- 

- 

- 

- 

4,793 

(10,536) 

(64) 

4,688 

- 

- 

(1,119) 

 1,431  

- 

(109) 

(36) 

(15) 

(34) 

(194) 

 -   

- 

- 

- 

(441) 

(45,341) 

(924) 

(2,078) 

- 

(48,784) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

 1,431  

 -   

 -   

 (984) 

 (984) 

- 

- 

(109,152) 

- 

 (109,152) 

11,166  

- 

- 

 11,166  

 -   

Assets held for sale 

 (3,942) 

 (16,851) 

 (212) 

 (1,356) 

 -   

 (22,361) 

 -   

Foreign currency 
translation 

At 31 December 
net of 
accumulated 
depreciation  

 582  

 17,406  

 196  

 436  

 -   

 18,620  

 27,756  

 46  

 27,802  

 7,797  

 276,798  

 2,558  

 5,525  

 -  

 292,678  

 488,709  

 6,572  

 495,281  

Cost  

 15,330  

 585,851  

 6,743  

 14,884  

 -   

 622,808  

 820,270  

 7,574  

 827,844  

Accumulated 
depreciation and 
impairment 

 (3,592) 

(292,202) 

 (3,972) 

 (8,003) 

 -    (307,769) 

(331,561) 

 (1,002) 

 (332,563) 

Assets held for sale 

 (3,941) 

 (16,851) 

 (213) 

 (1,356) 

 -   

 (22,361) 

 -   

 -   

 -   

Net carrying 
amount 

 7,797  

 276,798  

 2,558  

 5,525  

 -   

 292,678  

 488,709  

 6,572  

 495,281  

91

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
B: Production and Growth Assets (continued) 
B.1 Mine properties and property, plant and equipment (continued) 

Plant and Equipment 

Development Expenditure 

31 December 2019 
(Restated) 

s
g
n
d

i

l
i

u
B

t
n
e
m
p
u
q
E

i

&

t
n
a
P

l

i

l

s
e
c
h
e
V
r
o
t
o
M

i

t
n
e
m
p
u
q
E
e
c

i
f
f

O

s
t
e
s
s
A
d
e
s
a
e
L

l

a
t
o
T

s
e
i
t
r
e
p
o
r
P
e
n
M

i

y
t
i
v

i
t
c
A
g
n
p
i
r
t

i

S

t
e
s
s
A

l

a
t
o
T

US$'000  US$'000  US$'000  US$'000  US$'000  US$'000  US$'000 

US$'000  US$'000 

Opening write 
down value 

5,663 

194,698 

718 

2,033 

342 

203,454 

280,186 

5,713 

285,899 

Additions 

170 

69,606 

2,522 

1,850 

1,553 

96,824 

973 

552 

74,148 

64,167 

4,095 

68,262 

99,902 

257,937 

- 

257,937 

1,396 

(1,729) 

154 

(179) 

- 

- 

Disposals 

(23) 

(506) 

- 

(418) 

(947) 

(695) 

(22,112) 

(605) 

(912) 

- 

(24,324) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(9,738) 

(9,738) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(44,750) 

- 

(44,750) 

- 

12,927 

- 

12,927 

(1,523) 

(34,010) 

(70) 

(186) 

- 

(35,789) 

(22,018) 

- 

(22,018) 

(63) 

(6,482) 

(55) 

(16) 

110 

(6,506) 

(12,620) 

(70) 

(12,690) 

- 

- 

- 

Acquisition of 
subsidiary 

Transfers (to)/from 
areas in 
exploration and 
development 

Depreciation 
expense 

Amounts amortised 
to costs of 
production relating 
to gold sales 

Amortisation 
expense 

Adjustments to 
rehabilitation and 
restoration 
obligations 

Assets held for 
sale 

Foreign currency 
translation 

At 31 December 
net of 
accumulated 
depreciation  

6,478 

296,289 

3,483 

3,475 

34 

309,759 

535,829 

Cost  

16,272 

663,469 

8,817 

10,000 

15,300 

713,858 

857,172 

Accumulated 
depreciation and 
impairment 

Assets held for 
sale 

Net carrying 
amount 

(8,271) 

(333,170) 

(5,264) 

(6,339) 

(15,266) 

(368,310) 

(299,325) 

(1,523) 

(34,010) 

(70) 

(186) 

- 

(35,789) 

(22,018) 

6,478 

296,289 

3,483 

3,475 

34 

309,759 

535,829 

92

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

535,829 

857,172 

(299,325) 

(22,018) 

535,829 

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
B: Production and Growth Assets (continued) 
B.2 Exploration and evaluation assets 

Exploration and evaluation (at cost) 

Balance at the beginning of the year 

Acquisition of subsidiary 

Evaluation expenditure during the year 

Transfers (to)/from areas in exploration and development 

Adjustments to rehabilitation obligations 

Write-off during the year 

Asset held for sale 

Foreign currency translation 

Balance at the end of the year 

Recognition and measurement 

31 December 
2020 
US$’000 

31 December 
2019 (Restated) 
US$’000 

57,798 

- 

5,699 

(1,431) 

334 

(2,836) 

(53,329) 

234 

6,469 

44,364 

3,873 

8,453 

- 

866 

- 

- 

242 

57,798 

Exploration  expenditure  is  expensed  to  the  consolidated  statement  of  comprehensive  income  as  and  when  it  is  incurred  and 
included as part of cash flows from operating activities.  Exploration costs are only capitalised to the consolidated statement of 
financial position if they result from an acquisition. 

Evaluation  expenditure  is  capitalised  to  the  consolidated  statement  of  financial  position.  Evaluation  is  deemed  to  be  activities 
undertaken from the beginning of the pre-feasibility study conducted to assess the technical and commercial viability of extracting 
a mineral resource before moving into the Development phase. The criteria for carrying forward the costs are: 

  Such  costs  are  expected  to  be  recouped  through  successful  development  and  exploitation  of  the  area  of  interest,  or 

alternatively by its sale; or  

  Evaluation activities in the area of interest which has not yet reached a state which permits a reasonable assessment of the 
existence or otherwise of economically recoverable reserves, and active and significant operations in, or in relation to, the 
area are continuing.  

Costs carried forward in respect of an area of interest which is abandoned are written off in the year in which the abandonment 
decision is made. 

Exploration commitments 

It is difficult to accurately forecast the nature or amount of future expenditure, although it is necessary to incur expenditure in order 
to  retain  present  interests  in  mineral  tenements.    Expenditure  commitments  on  mineral  tenure  can  be  reduced  by  selective 
relinquishment of exploration tenure or by the renegotiation of expenditure commitments.  The level of exploration and evaluation 
expenditure expected in the 12 months ending 31 December 2021 for the consolidated entity is approximately $17.1 million (actual 
expenditure for the year ended 31 December 2020: $16.0 million). This includes the minimum amounts required to retain tenure. 
There are no material exploration commitments further out than one year. 

93

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
B: Production and Growth Assets (continued) 
B.3 Impairment of non current assets 

Recognition and measurement 

Impairment testing 

In  accordance  with  its  accounting  policies  and  processes,  each asset  or  cash-generating  unit  CGU  is  evaluated  to  determine 
whether there are any indications of impairment. If any such indications of impairment exist, a formal estimate of the recoverable 
amount is performed.  

In assessing whether an impairment is required, the carrying value of the asset or CGU is compared with its recoverable amount. 
The recoverable amount is the higher of the CGU’s fair value less costs of disposal (FVLCD) and value in use (VIU). Given the 
nature  of  the  Group’s  activities,  information  on  the  fair  value  of  an  asset  is  usually  difficult  to  obtain  unless  negotiations  with 
potential  purchasers  or  similar  transactions  are  taking  place.  Consequently,  the  FVLCD  for  each  CGU  is  estimated  based  on 
discounted future estimated cash flows (expressed in real terms) expected to be generated from the continued use of the CGUs 
using  market-based  gold  price  assumptions,  the  level  of  proved  and  probable  reserves  and  measured,  indicated  and  inferred 
mineral resources, estimated quantities of recoverable gold, production levels, operating costs and capital requirements, including 
any expansion projects, and its eventual disposal, based on the CGU latest life of mine (LOM) plans. These cash flows were 
discounted using a real post-tax discount rate that reflected current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks 
specific to the CGU. When LOM plans do not fully utilise existing mineral properties for a CGU, and options exist for the future 
extraction  and  processing  of  all  or  part  of  those  resources,  an  estimate  of  the  value  of  mineral  properties  is  included  in  the 
determination of fair value. 

The  determination  of  FVLCD  for  each  CGU  are  considered  to  be  Level  3  fair  value  measurements,  as  they  are  derived  from 
valuation techniques that include inputs that are not based on observable market data. The Group considers the inputs and the 
valuation approach to be consistent with the approach taken by market participants. 

31 December 2020 Assessment 
At 31 December 2020 Resolute’s quoted market capitalisation was lower than its net asset carrying value, which is an indicator 
of  impairment.  Further,  for  Syama  Gold  Mine,  the  financial  and  operation  performance  was  below  budget.    As  a  result,  an 
impairment review was undertaken on the recoverable amounts for all CGU’s being the Syama Gold Mine and the Mako Gold 
Mine. The recoverable amount of each CGU was assessed for impairment using the FVLCD method. 

Key Assumptions 
The table below summarises the key assumptions used in the carrying value assessment: 

Gold price ($/oz) 

Discount rate (post tax real) 

31 December 2020 

$1,977 - $1,441 

8%-12% 

Gold prices 
Gold prices are estimated with reference to external market forecasts based on a consensus view of market experts. 

Discount rate 
In  determining  the  recoverable  amount  of  assets,  the  future  cash  flows  were  discounted  using  rates  based  on  the  Group’s 
estimated real weighted average cost of capital, with an additional premium applied having regard to the CGU’s risk profile. 

Unmined resources 
Unmined resources which are not included in a CGU’s life
mine plan as result of the current assessment of economic returns, 
timing of specific production alternatives and the prevailing economic environment have been valued and included in the assessed 
fair value for each CGU. 

of

-

-

of

Operating and capital costs 
Life
of mine plans. Operating cost 
assumptions reflect the expectation that costs will, over the long term, have a degree of positive correlation to the prevailing gold 
price rate assumptions. 

mine operating and capital cost assumptions are based on the Group’s latest budget and life

-

-

-

94

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
B: Production and Growth Assets (continued) 
B.3 Impairment of non current assets (continued)

Syama Sensitivity Analysis 
It was estimated that changes in key assumptions, in isolation, would have had the following approximate impact (increase or 
decrease) on the recoverable amount of the Syama Gold Mine as at 31 December 2020 

Increase in key assumption 

Decrease in key assumption 

10% change in gold price ($ per oz) 

1% change in discount rate 

10% change in value of unmined resources 

10% change in operating cost 

US$‘000 

159,488 

(20,662) 

21,897 

(74,086) 

US$‘000 

(161,554) 

21,906 

(21,897) 

74,768 

Mako Sensitivity Analysis 
It was estimated that changes in key assumptions, in isolation, would have had the following approximate impact (increase or 
decrease) on the recoverable amount of the Mako Gold Mine as at 31 December 2020 

Increase in key assumption 

Decrease in key assumption 

10% change in gold price ($ per oz) 

1% change in discount rate 

10% change in value of unmined resources 

10% change in operating cost 

Recognised Impairment 

US$‘000 

90,195 

(10,617) 

830 

(42,655) 

US$‘000 

(88,442) 

11,224 

(830) 

42,463 

As a result of the analysis performed by Management, there is headroom of $39.7 million for the Syama CGU and $61.1 million 
for the Mako CGU. No impairment loss or reversal of prior year impairment loss was recognised in 2020 (31 December 2019: nil). 

Key estimates and judgements 

Determination of Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves 

The determination of Ore Reserves impacts the accounting for asset carrying values, depreciation and amortisation rates, 
deferred stripping costs and provisions for decommissioning and restoration.  The information in this report as it relates to 
ore reserves, mineral resources or mineralisation is reported in accordance with the Aus.IMM “Australian Code for reporting 
of  Identified  Mineral  Resources  and  Ore  Reserves”.    The  information  has  been  prepared  by  or  under  supervision  of 
competent persons as identified by the Code. 

There are numerous uncertainties inherent in estimating mineral resources and ore reserves and assumptions that are valid 
at the time of estimation which may change significantly when new information becomes available. Changes in the forecast 
prices of commodities, exchange rates, production costs or recovery rates may change the economic status of reserves 
and may, ultimately, result in the reserves being restated.  

Impairment of mine properties, plant and equipment 

The future recoverability of capitalised mine properties and plant and equipment is dependent on a number of key factors 
including; gold price assumptions, the level of proved and probable reserves and measured, indicated and inferred mineral 
resources, estimated quantities of recoverable gold, production levels, operating costs and capital requirements, including 
any expansion projects, and its eventual disposal, based on the CGU latest life of mine (LOM) plans. The costs to dispose 
are estimated by management based on prevailing market conditions.  

When applicable, fair value is estimated based on discounted cash flows using gold price assumptions, the level of proved 
and probable reserves and measured, indicated and inferred mineral resources, estimated quantities of recoverable gold, 
production levels, operating costs and capital requirements, including any expansion projects, and its eventual disposal, 
based on the CGU latest life of mine (LOM) plans. Consideration is also given to analysts’ valuations, and the market value 
of the Company’s securities. The fair value methodology adopted is categorised as Level 3 in the fair value hierarchy (in 
accordance with Australian Accounting Standards).   

95

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020Notes to the Financial Statements  
B: Production and Growth Assets (continued) 
B.4 Segment expenditure, assets, and liabilities 

31 December 2020 

Capital expenditure 

Segment assets of continuing operations 

Segment liabilities of continuing 
operations 

31 December 2019 (Restated) 

Capital expenditure 

Segment assets of continuing operations 

Segment liabilities of continuing 
operations 

Mako  
(Senegal) 

US$’000 
10,802 

347,272 

Syama  
(Mali) 

US$’000 
55,577 

812,967 

Corp/ Other 

US$’000 
5,266 

184,109 

Total 

US$’000 
71,645 

1,344,348 

69,455 

222,634 

308,941 

601,030 

Mako  
(Senegal) 

US$’000 
4,646 

458,254 

Syama  
(Mali) 

US$’000 
114,141 

761,525 

Corp/ Other 

US$’000 
14,877 

98,912 

Total 

US$’000 
133,664 

1,318,691 

141,064 

310,860 

269,818 

721,742 

96

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
C: Cash, Debt and Capital 
In this section 
Cash, debt and capital position of the Group at the end of the reporting year. 

C.1 Cash 

Cash at bank and on hand 

Reconciliation to cash flow statement 

As at 31 
December 2020 

As at 31 
December 2019 
(Restated) 

US$'000 
88,591 

US$'000 
87,305 

For the purpose of the cash flow statement, cash and cash equivalents comprise the following at the end of each year: 

Cash at bank and on hand 

Bank overdraft - ref C.2 

Total 

88,591 

(33,365) 

55,226 

87,305 

(39,068) 

48,237 

The credit quality of cash and cash equivalents can be assessed by reference to external credit ratings (if available) or to historical 
information about counterparty default rates: 

Cash at bank and short-term deposits 
Counterparties with external credit ratings 

AA- 

A 

A+ 

BB 

B 

Counterparties without external credit ratings  

Total cash at bank and short term deposits 

Recognition and measurement 

As at 31 
December 2020 

As at 31 
December 2019 
(Restated) 

246 

1,005 

86,065 

67 

1,000 

208 

88,591 

233 

22,197 

14,944 

67 

48,483 

1,381 

87,305 

Cash and cash equivalents in the statement of financial position comprise cash at bank and short-term deposits with an original 
maturity of three months or less. Cash and cash equivalents are stated at face value in the statement of financial position. 

Fair value and foreign exchange risk 

The carrying amount of cash and cash equivalents approximates their fair value. 

The Group held US$82.5 million of cash and cash equivalents at 31 December 2020 (31 December 2019: US$87.3 million) in 
currencies other than Australian dollars or a different currency to that of the functional currency of the company which holds the 
item. These exposures are predominantly US dollars (December 2020: $81.2 million; December 2019: US$58.1 million equivalent) 
and Euro (December 2020: US$0.5 million; December 2019: US$0.1 million equivalent). 

Average interest rates earned on cash and cash equivalents during the year was 2.44% (December 2019: 0.80%). 

97

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
C: Cash, Debt and Capital (continued) 
C.1 Cash (continued) 
Reconciliation of net profit from continuing and discontinued operations after income tax to the net operating cash flows: 

31 December 
2020 

31 December 
2019 
(Restated) 

US$'000 

(36,480) 

41,475 

4,995 

(1,530) 

1,167 

4,711 

14,353 

778 

2 

175,331 

(31,488) 

- 

1,661 

24,308 

(1,536) 

2,224 

US$'000 

(76,059) 

(2,765) 

(78,824) 

1,706 

1,185 

- 

- 

633 

150 

79,898 

13,250 

1,656 

967 

40,630 

- 

- 

- 

(4,098) 

(29,139) 

(49,363) 

(3,153) 

(50,378) 

(12,000) 

(23,899) 

16,675 

6,233 

49,952 

(9,782) 

(26,453) 

(651) 

30,784 

- 

18,148 

5,928 

8,260 

83,387 

Loss from continuing operations 

Profit/(loss) after tax from discontinued operations 

Profit/(loss) after tax 

Add/(deduct): 

Share based payments including employee long term incentive costs 

Unrealised loss on derivative financial liability 

Loss on remeasurement for refinancing 

Unrealised foreign exchange loss on intercompany balances 

Rehabilitation and restoration provision accretion 

Rehabilitation and restoration cash expenditure 

Depreciation and amortisation 

Foreign exchange losses/(gains) 

Impairment of investment in associate 

Share of associates’ losses 

Indirect tax expense 

Non cash interest income 

Exploration write offs 

Other non-cash transactions 

Changes in operating assets and liabilities: 

Increase in receivables 

Increase in inventories 

Increase in prepayments 

(Decrease)/increase in payables 

Decrease in financial derivative liabilities 

Net increase/(decrease) in current tax liabilities 

Decrease in deferred tax balances 

Increase in operating provisions  

Net operating cash flows 

98

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
C: Cash, Debt and Capital (continued) 
C.1 Cash (continued) 

Cash flow by segment 

For the 12 months to 31 December 2020 

Cash flow by segment, including gold 
bullion, and gold shipped but unsold 
and held in metal accounts 

Reconciliation of cash flow by 
segment to the cash flow statement: 

Movement in gold poured but unsold at 
market value 

Mark to market movement in gold 
unsold 

Movement in bank overdraft, including 
foreign exchange movements 

Exchange rate adjustment in cash on 
hand 

Cash flow from discontinued operations 

Movement in cash and cash 
equivalents per consolidated cash 
flow statement 

Mako 
(Senegal) 

$’000 

Syama 
(Mali) 

$’000 

Unallocated (b) 

Corp/ Other 
$’000 

Treasury 
$’000 

Total 

$’000 

137,383 

(127,424) 

1,910 

(21,188) 

(9,319) 

(7,188) 

(23) 

(4,647) 

1,099 

26,147 

6,069 

For the 12 months to 31 December 2019 (Restated) 

Cash flow by segment, including gold 
bullion, and gold shipped but unsold 
and held in metal accounts 

Reconciliation of cash flow by 
segment to the cash flow statement: 

Movement in gold poured but unsold at 
market value 

Mark to market movement in gold 
unsold 

Movement in bank overdraft, including 
foreign exchange movements 

Exchange rate adjustment in cash on 
hand 

Cash flows from discontinued 
operations 

Movement in cash and cash 
equivalents per consolidated cash 
flow statement 

132,551 

(87,877) 

(30,556) 

105,664 

119,782 

(32,099) 

(67) 

(8,057) 

(42) 

(10,548) 

68,969 

99

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
C: Cash, Debt and Capital (continued) 
C.2 Interest bearing liabilities 

Interest bearing liabilities (current) 

Bank overdraft - ref C3.1 

Insurance premium funding 

Borrowings 

Total Interest bearing liabilities (current) 

Interest bearing liabilities (non current) 

Borrowings 

Total Interest bearing liabilities (non current) 

Total 

Recognition and measurement 

31 December 
2020 

31 December 
2019 
(Restated) 

US$’000 

US$’000 

33,365 

483 

28,710 

62,558 

273,613 

273,613 

39,068 

280 

199,274 

238,622 

187,392 

187,392 

336,171 

426,014 

All  loans  and  borrowings  are  initially  recognised  at  fair  value  less  transaction  costs  and  subsequently  at  amortised  cost.  Any 
difference between the proceeds received and the redemption amount is recognised in the income statement over the year of the 
borrowings using the effective interest method. 

Resolute has a Security Trust Deed in place with various banks. The total assets of the entities over which security exists amounts 
to US$1,321 million (as at December 2019: US$1,238 million). US$299 million (as at December 2019: US$290 million) of these 
assets relate to property, plant and equipment.  

Interest bearing liabilities 

The Group’s interest bearing liabilities have a fair value equal to the carrying value.  

The  Group  held  $336  million  of  interest  bearing  liabilities  at  31  December  2020  (As  at  31  December  2019:  $426  million)  in 
currencies other than Australian dollars or a different currency to that of the functional currency of the company which holds the 
item. Average interest rates charged on interest bearing liabilities at year end was 6.50% (2019: 5.97%). 

Notes to the Financial Statements  

Maturity profile of interest-bearing liabilities 

The maturity profile of the Group’s interest-bearing liabilities in total and for finance leases is as follows: 

31 December 2020 

31 December 2019 
(Restated) 

US$’000 

US$’000 

4,466 

69,751 

292,887 

367,104 

(30,933) 

336,171 

134,968 

109,447 

198,129 

442,544 

(16,530) 

426,014 

Borrowings 

Due within 1 to 3 months 

Due within 4 months to one year 

Due between one and five years 

Total contractual repayments 

Less future interest charges 

Total interest bearing liabilities 

100

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
C.3 Financing facilities 

C3.1 Bank overdraft 

The current facilities with the Bank Du Mali SA are in place and are subject to an annual revision in December 2021. The facilities 
total CFA 25.0 billion (US$46.7 million) and as at 31 December 2020, $13.3 million of the facility was unused. 

C3.2 Syndicated facilities 

On 25 March 2020, Resolute entered into a US$300 million Syndicated Facility Agreement (the “SFA”) comprising a three-year 
US$150 million revolving credit facility (Facility A) and a four-year US$150 million term loan facility (Facility C) with the participation 
of Investec, BNP Paribas S.A, Citibank N.A, ING Group, Societe Generale and Nedbank Limited. In addition, Facility B is a US$5 
million letter of credit facility which relates mainly to lease guarantees.  

As at 31 December 2020, US$150 million of Facility A and US$150 million of Facility C has been drawn  

Facility A and Facility B are scheduled to mature on 27 March 2023 and Facility C is scheduled to mature on 25 March 2024. 

The SFA and hedging facilities, also provided by the lenders or their affiliates are secured and guaranteed by the following: 

(i)  Cross Guarantee and Indemnity given by Resolute Mining Limited, Carpentaria Gold Pty Ltd, Resolute (SOMISY) Pty 

Ltd , Resolute (Treasury) Pty Ltd and Resolute (Bibiani) Pty Ltd; 

(ii)  Guarantee and indemnity given by Carpentaria Gold Pty Ltd, Resolute (Treasury) Pty Ltd, Resolute (Bibiani) Pty Ltd, 
Resolute (Somisy) Pty Ltd, Resolute Mining Limited, Resolute Treasury UK Limited, Resolute (Finkolo) Pty Ltd, Toro 
Gold Limited and Bambuk Minerals Limited; 

(iii)  Share Mortgage granted by Resolute Mining Limited over all of its shares in Carpentaria Gold Pty Ltd; 
(iv)  Share Mortgage granted by Resolute Mining Limited over all of its shares in Resolute (Bibiani) Pty Ltd and Resolute 

(SOMISY) Pty Ltd; 

(v)  Fixed and Floating Charge granted by Resolute (Treasury) Pty Ltd over all its current and future assets including bank 

accounts and an assignment of all Hedging Contracts;  

(vi)  Mining Mortgage and Fixed and Floating Charge granted by Carpentaria Gold Pty Ltd, including mining mortgage over 
key Carpentaria Gold Pty Ltd mining tenements and charge over all the current and future assets of Carpentaria Gold 
Pty Ltd including bank accounts and an assignment of all Hedging Contracts;  

(vii)  Mortgage of Contractual Rights granted by Resolute Mining Limited in favour of the Security Trustee over a loan provided 

to Société des Mines de Syama SA; 

(viii) Mortgage  of  Contractual  Rights  granted  by  Resolute  (Bibiani)  Pty  Ltd  in  favour  of  the  Security  Trustee  over  a  loan 

provided to Drilling and Mining Services Limited, Mensin Gold Bibiani Limited and Noble Mining Ghana Limited;  

(ix)  Mortgage  of  Contractual  Rights  granted  by  Resolute  (Treasury)  Pty  Ltd  in  favour  of  the  Security  Trustee  over  loans 

provided to Mensin Gold Bibiani Limited, Drilling and Mining Services Limited, Noble Mining Ghana Limited. 

(x)  Security Agreement granted by Resolute Treasury UK Limited over all current and future assets including bank accounts 

and assignment of all Hedging contracts, 

(xi)  Specific  Security  Deed  granted  by  Resolute  Mining  Limited  over  all  its  share  in  Resolute  (Finkolo)  Pty  Ltd  and  a 

featherweight security over its assets not secured under a Security Document, 

(xii)  Share Pledge Agreement granted by Toro Gold Limited over all its share in Bambuk Minerals Limited; and, 
(xiii) Mortgage of Contractual Rights granted by Resolute (Bibiani) Pty Ltd over loans provided to Drilling and Mining Services 

Limited, Noble Mining Ghana Limited and Mensin Gold Bibiani Limited. 

Pursuant to the Syndicated Facility Agreement, the following ratios are required: 

(Interest Cover Ratio): the ratio of EBITDA to Net Interest Expense will be greater than 5.00 times; 

(i) 
(ii)  (Net Debt to EBITDA): the ratio of Net Debt to EBITDA will be less than 2.50 times; 
(iii)  (Consolidated Gearing): the ratio of Net Debt to Equity will be less than 1.00 times; 
(iv)  (Reserve Tail Ratio): will exceed 30%; 
(v)  (Project Life Coverage Ratio): will be equal to or greater than 1.50:1; and  
(vi)  (Tangible Net Worth): will be equal to or greater than A$500,000,000 

There have been no breaches of these ratios.  

The US$7 million Letter of Credit Facility Agreement with Société General Ghana Limited relates to Environmental Performance 
Bonds for the Bibiani Project.  This facility is fully drawn and expires on 31 December 2021. The Société General Ghana Limited 
Letter of Credit Facility Agreement is also supported by a guarantee provided by Resolute Mining Limited.   

101

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
C: Cash, Debt and Capital (continued) 
C.4 Contributed Equity 

Ordinary share capital:  

1,103,892,706 ordinary fully paid shares (2019: 903,153,734) 

777,021 

639,859 

31 December 
2020 

31 December 
2019 
(Restated) 

US$’000 

US$’000 

Movements in contributed equity, net of issuing costs: 

Balance at the beginning of the year 

Placement of shares to institutional investors 

Share issue costs 
Issue of shares to Manas Resources1 
Issue of share to Oklo Resources2 
Issue of shares to Toro3 
Issue of shares to Taurus4 

Balance at the end of the year 

639,859 

137,428 

(266) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

777,021 

456,833 

- 

- 

248 

234 

180,183 

2,361 

639,859 

¹This relates to the purchase of 79,294,874 shares in Manas Resources Limited which resulted in the issue of 300,000 Resolute shares. 
2This relates to the purchase of 1,297,944 shares in Oklo Resources Limited which resulted in the issue of 282,500 Resolute shares. 
3This relates to the acquisition of Toro Gold which resulted in the issue of 142,500,000 Resolute shares. 
4This relates to the transactional costs in Taurus Financing which resulted in the issue of 1,800,000 Resolute shares. 

Recognition and measurement 

Issued and paid up capital is recognised at the fair value of the consideration received by the Company. Incremental costs directly 
attributable to the issue of new shares or options are shown in equity as a deduction, net of tax, from the proceeds. 

Terms and conditions of contributed equity 

Ordinary shares have the right to receive dividends as declared and in the event of winding up the Company, to participate in the 
proceeds from the sale of all surplus assets in proportion to the number of and amounts paid up on shares held.  Ordinary shares 
entitle their holder to one vote, either in person or by proxy, at a meeting of the Company. 

Rights of employee share-based payment recipients 

Refer to E.11 for details of the employee share-based payment plans which includes option and performance rights plans.  Each 
option  entitles  the  holder  to  purchase  one  share.  The  names  of  all  persons  who  currently  hold  employee  share  options  or 
performance  rights,  granted  at  any  time,  are  entered  into  the  register  kept  by  the  Company,  pursuant  to  Section  215  of  the 
Corporations Act 2001 (Cth.).  Persons entitled to exercise these options and holders of performance rights have no right, by 
virtue of the options, to participate in any share issue by the parent entity or any other body corporate. 

102

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
C: Cash, Debt and Capital (continued) 
C.5 Other reserves 

Reserve 

Net unrealised gain/(loss) reserve 

Nature and purpose 
This reserve records fair value changes on financial assets at fair value through other 
comprehensive income. 

Convertible notes/Share options 
equity reserve 

This reserve records the value of the equity portion (conversion rights) of the convertible notes and 
records the fair value of share options issued. 

Employee benefits equity reserve 

This reserve is used to recognise the fair value of options and performance rights granted over the 
vesting year of the securities provided to employees. 

Foreign currency translation reserve  Represents exchange differences arising on translation of foreign controlled entities. 

Non-controlling interests’ reserve 

This reserve records the difference between the fair value of the amount by which the non-controlling 
interests were adjusted to record their initial relative interest and the consideration paid for 
Resolute’s acquisition for that share of the interest. 

Key financial and capital risks associated with Cash, Debt and Capital 

Liquidity risk management 
Prudent liquidity risk management implies maintaining sufficient cash and marketable securities or having the availability of funding 
through an adequate amount of undrawn committed credit facilities.  
Interest rate risk management 
Borrowings issued at variable rates expose the Group to cash flow interest rate risk.  The Group constantly analyses its interest 
rate  exposure.  Within  this  analysis  consideration  is  given  to  the  potential  renewals  of  existing  positions,  alternative  financing, 
alternative hedging positions and the mix of fixed and variable interest rates.  There is no intention at this stage to enter into any 
interest rate swaps. 
Capital risk management 
The Group’s and the parent entity’s objectives when managing capital are to safeguard their ability to continue as a going concern, 
so that they can continue to provide returns for shareholders and benefits for other stakeholders and to maintain a capital structure 
that is appropriate for the Group’s current and/or projected financial position. In order to maintain or adjust the capital structure, 
the Group may adjust the amount of dividends paid to shareholders (if any), returns of capital to shareholders, buybacks of its 
shares, the issue new shares, the level of borrowing from financiers or the sale of assets to reduce debt. 
The Group monitors the adequacy of capital by analysing cash flow  forecasts over the term of the Life of Mine for each of its 
projects.  To a lesser extent, gearing ratios are also used to monitor capital.  Appropriate capital levels are maintained to ensure 
that all approved expenditure programs are adequately funded.  This funding is derived from an appropriate combination of debt 
and equity. The gearing ratio at 31 December 2020 is 29% (31 December 2019: 60%). The Group is not subject to any externally 
imposed capital management requirements. 
The gearing ratio is calculated as net debt divided by total capital.  Net debt is defined as interest bearing liabilities less cash, 
cash  equivalents  and  market  value  of  bullion  on  hand.  Total  capital  is  calculated  as  ‘equity’  as  shown  in  the  Consolidated 
controlling  interest)  plus  net  debt.  The  following  table  summarises  the  post-tax 
Statement  of  Financial  Position  (including  non
effect of the sensitivity of the Group’s cash and debt items on profit and equity at reporting date to movements that are reasonably 
possible in relation to interest rate risk and foreign exchange currency risk. 

-

Interest rate risk 

Foreign exchange risk(1) 

Carrying 
Amount 
US$'000 

-0.25% 

+0.25% 

-10% 

+10% 

Profit 
US$'000 

Profit 
Equity 
US$'000  US$'000 

Equity 
US$'000 

Profit 
US$'000 

Equity 
US$'000 

Profit 
US$'000 

Equity 

US$'000 

31 December 2020 
Cash 
Interest bearing liabilities 
Total (decrease)/increase 
31 December 2019 (Restated)   
Cash 
Interest bearing liabilities 
Total (decrease)/increase 

88,591 
336,171 

(150) 
(522) 
(672) 

(150) 
(522) 
(672) 

150 
522 
672 

150 
522 
672 

6,414 
23,605 
30,019 

6,414 
23,605 
30,019 

(6,414) 
(23,605) 
(30,019) 

(6,414) 
(23,605) 
(30,019) 

87,305 
386,666 

(610) 
(2,741) 

(610) 
(2,741) 

610 
2,741 

610 
2,741 

5,699 
30,456 

5,699 
30,456 

(4,663) 
(24,919) 

(4,663) 
(24,919) 

(3,351) 

(3,351) 

3,351 

3,351 

36,155 

36,155 

(29,582) 

(29,582) 

(1) The above analysis principally relates to the risks associated with movements in the Australian dollar against the US dollar. 

103

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
D: Other assets and liabilities 

In this section 

Other assets and liabilities position at the end of the reporting year. 

D.1 Receivables 

Trade and other receivables 

Taxation receivables ¹ 

Total receivables 

31 December 
2020 

31 December 
2019 
(Restated) 

US$’000 
258 

78,594 

78,852 

US$’000 
492 

49,221 

49,713 

¹ The taxation receivables primarily relate to indirect taxes owing to the group by the State of Mali. 

The credit quality of receivables can be assessed by reference to external credit ratings (if available) or to historical information 
about counterparty default rates: 

Counterparties with external credit ratings  

AA+ 

Counterparties without external credit ratings * 

Group 1 

Group 2 

Total receivables 

31 December 
2020 

31 December 
2019 
(Restated) 

US$’000 

US$’000 

270 

1,090 

- 

78,582 

78,852 

48,386 

237 

49,713 

*Group 1 refers to existing counterparties with no defaults in the past. Group 2 refers to existing counterparties where difficulty in recovering these 
debts in the past has been experienced. 

Recognition and measurement 

Trade receivables are initially recognised at fair value and subsequently at amortised cost less a provision for any expected credit 
losses. Trade receivables are due for settlement no more than 30 days from the date of recognition.   

Taxation  receivables  are  considered  statutory  in  nature  and  therefore  not  accounted  for  as  financial  assets  under  AASB  9. 
Taxation receivables are initially recognised and subsequently measured at amortised cost.  

Fair value and foreign exchange risk 

The carrying amount of receivables determines their approximate fair value. The Group always recognises the lifetime expected 
credit loss for trade receivables carried at amortised cost. The expected credit losses on these financial assets are estimated 
based  on  the  Group’s  historic  credit  loss  experience,  adjusted  for  factors  that  are  specific  to  the  debtors,  general  economic 
conditions and an assessment of both the current as well as forecast conditions at the reporting date.   

For all other receivables measured at amortised cost, the Group recognises lifetime expected credit losses when there has been 
a  significant  increase  in  credit  risk  since  initial  recognition.  If  the  credit  risk  on  the  financial  instrument  has  not  increased 
significantly since initial recognition, the Group measures the loss allowance for the financial instrument at an amount equal to 
expected credit losses within the next 12 months.  

104

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
D: Other assets and liabilities (continued) 
D.2 Inventories 

Current 

Ore stockpiles  

- At cost 

- At net realisable value 

Total current ore stockpiles 

Gold in circuit - at cost 

Gold in circuit - at net realisable value 

Gold bullion on hand - at cost 

Gold bullion on hand - at net realisable value 

Consumables at cost 

Total inventory (current) 

Non Current 

Ore stockpiles - at cost 

Ore stockpiles - at net realisable value 

Gold in circuit - at net realisable value  

Total inventory (non current) 

Recognition and measurement 

31 December 
2020 

31 December 
2019 (Restated) 

US$’000 

US$’000 

 71,082  

4,237 

75,319 

23,038 

2,745 

  9,887 

- 

47,940 

158,929 

 2,803  

26,695  

38,425 

67,923 

38,256 

28,353 

66,609 

5,549 

12,555 

10,468 

- 

37,990 

133,171 

- 

- 

44,318 

44,318 

Finished  goods  (bullion),  gold  in  circuit  and  stockpiles  of  unprocessed  ore  are  stated  at  the  lower  of  cost  and  estimated  net 
realisable value. Cost comprises of direct materials, direct labour and an appropriate proportion of variable and fixed overhead 
expenditure, the latter being allocated on the basis of normal operating capacity. Costs are assigned to ore stockpiles and gold in 
circuit items of inventory on the basis of weighted average costs.  Net realisable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary 
course of business (excluding derivatives) less the estimated costs of completion and the estimated costs necessary to make the 
sale. Consumables have been valued at cost less an appropriate provision for obsolescence. Cost is determined on a weighted 
average basis. 

105

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
D: Other assets and liabilities (continued) 
D.3 Other financial assets and liabilities 

31 December 2020 

31 December 2019 
(Restated) 

US$’000 

US$’000 

Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income 
(current) 

Shares at fair value – listed 

36,004 

12,704 

Other financial assets (current) 

Environmental bond - restricted cash (face value approximates fair 
value) 1 

- 

2,745 

(1) Resolute entered into a binding agreement to sell the Bibiani Gold Mine in Ghana. Total net asset associated with the mine 
is now classified as held for sale. Refer to Note E.2. 

Recognition and measurement 

Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income  

These  financial  assets  consist  of  investments  in  ordinary  shares,  comprising  principally  of  marketable  equity  securities. 
Investments are initially recognised at fair value plus transaction costs. Unrealised gains and losses arising from changes in the 
fair value of these investments are recognised in equity in the financial assets revaluation reserve. Amounts recognised are not 
recycled to the statement of comprehensive income in future years.   

The fair value of the listed securities are based on quoted market prices and accordingly is a Level 1 measurement basis on the 
fair value hierarchy. 

Other financial assets - Restricted cash 

The  environmental  bond  represents  a  receivable  carried  at  amortised  cost  using  the  effective  interest  method.  The  Ghanaian 
Environmental  Protection  Authority  holds  US$2.7  million  of  restricted  cash  as  security  for  the  rehabilitation  and  restoration 
provision  of  Mensin  Gold  Bibiani  Limited’s  Bibiani  Gold  Mine.  There  is  no  external  credit  rating  basis  for  the  Ghanaian 
Environmental Protection Authority. The average interest rate earned on the environmental bond during the year was 0.0% (6 
months to December 2019: 0.0%).  

Use of derivative instruments to assist in managing gold price risk 

As part of the Group’s risk management practices, selected financial instruments (such as gold forward sales contracts, gold call 
options and gold put options) may be used from time to time to reduce the impact a declining gold price has on project life revenue 
streams.  Within this context, the programs undertaken are project specific and structured with the objective of retaining as much 
upside to the gold price as possible, and in any event, limiting derivative commitments to no more than 50% of the Group’s gold 
reserves.  The value of these financial instruments at any given point in time, will in times of volatile market conditions, show 
substantial variation over the short term.  The hedging facilities provided by the Group's counterparties do not contain margin 
calls.  The Group did not hedge account for these instruments. 

D.4 Prepayments 
Non current prepayments in the prior year relate to payments made for the acquisition of plant and equipment.   

106

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
D: Other assets and liabilities (continued) 
D.5 Payables 

Trade creditors 

Accruals 

Held for sale deposit 

Total payables 

Recognition and measurement 

31 December 
2020 
US$’000 
40,740 

31 December 
2019 (Restated) 
US$’000 
51,629 

37,526 

5,566 

83,832 

52,512 

- 

104,141 

Liabilities  for  trade  creditors  and  other  amounts  are  carried  at  amortised  cost  which  is  the  amount  initially  recognised,  minus 
repayments whether or not billed to the consolidated entity. 

Payables to related parties are carried at the principal amount.  Interest, when charged by the lender, is recognised as an expense 
on an accruals basis. Payables are non-interest bearing and generally settled on 30-90 day terms.  Due to the short-term nature 
of these payables, their carrying value is assumed to approximate their fair value. 

D.6 Provisions 

Current 

Site restoration 

Employee entitlements  

Dividend payable 

Withholding taxes 

Provision for Mali indirect taxes1 

Other provisions 

Total provisions (current) 

Non Current 

Site restoration 

Employee entitlements 

31 December 
2020 

31 December 
2019 (Restated) 

US$’000 

US$’000 

352 

4,922 

104 

237 

68,533 

1,572 

75,720 

71,335 

528 

22 

4,521 

95 

217 

40,258 

3,844 

48,957 

65,165 

465 

Total provisions (non current) 

65,630 
(1) Resolute’s subsidiary SOMISY, has received demands for payment to the Mali Tax Authorities in relation to Income Tax and 
Value Added Tax (VAT) for the tax years ended 31 December 2015 to 2020. Based on the facts and circumstances available at 
the date of this report and in line with requirements of the accounting standards, the Group has provided an additional $24.3m 
for the VAT demands as at 31 December 2020, with the provisions for these matters totalling $68.5m. The factual basis and 
validity of these demands are being strongly disputed by Resolute due to fundamental misinterpretations of the application of 
certain tax laws to SOMISY with reference to the provisions of SOMISY’s Establishment Convention. Resolute continues to 
work with its legal and tax advisors to contest the demand and will resist any efforts to enforce payment. The demand for 
Income Tax has been disclosed as a contingent liability. Refer to Note E.3. 

71,863 

107

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
D: Other assets and liabilities (continued) 
D.6 Provisions (continued) 

Recognition and measurement 

Provisions are recognised when the Group has a present obligation as a result of a past event, it is probable that an outflow of 
resources  embodying  economic  benefits  will  be  required  to  settle  the  obligation,  and  a  reliable  estimate  can  be  made  of  the 
amount of the obligation. If the effect of the time value of money is material, provisions are determined by discounting the expected 
future cash flows at a pre-tax rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and, where appropriate, 
the risks specific to the liability. Where discounting is used, the increase in the provision due to the passage of time is recognised 
as a borrowing cost. 

Employee benefits 

The Group does not expect its long service leave or annual leave benefits to be settled wholly within 12 months of each reporting 
date. The Group recognises a liability for long service leave and annual leave measured as the present value of expected future 
payments to be made in respect of services provided by employees up to the reporting date. Consideration is given to expected 
future wage and salary levels, experience of employee departures, and years of service. Expected future payments are discounted 
using market yields at the reporting date on high quality corporate bonds with terms to maturity and currencies that match, as 
closely as possible, the estimated future cash outflows. 

Restoration obligations 

The  Group  records  the  present  value  of  the  estimated  cost  of  obligations,  such  as  those  under  the  consolidated  entity’s 
Environmental  Policy,  to  restore  operating  locations  in  the  year  in  which  the  obligation  is  incurred.    The  nature  of  restoration 
activities includes dismantling and removing structures, rehabilitating mines, dismantling operating facilities, closure of plant and 
waste sites and restoration, reclamation and revegetation of affected areas. 

Site restoration 

Balance at the beginning of the year 

Reclassification of provision for discontinued operations 

Rehabilitation and restoration provision from acquisition of subsidiary 

Rehabilitation and restoration provision accretion 

Change in scope of restoration provision 

Utilised during the year 

Foreign exchange translation 

Balance at the end of the year 

Reconciled as: 

Current provision 

Non current provision 

Total provision 

31 December 
2020 

31 December 
2019 
(Restated) 

US$’000 

US$’000 

65,187 

(8,097) 

- 

778 

11,092 

(929) 

3,656 

71,687 

352 

71,335 

71,687 

51,328 

(21,710) 

24,377 

633 

10,361 

(150) 

348 

65,187 

22 

65,165 

65,187 

108

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
D: Other assets and liabilities (continued) 
D.6 Provisions (continued) 

Key estimates and judgements 

Restoration 

In determining an appropriate level of provision consideration is given to the expected future costs to be incurred, the timing of 
these expected future costs (largely dependent on the life of the mine), and the estimated future level of inflation. The discount 
rate used in the calculation of these provisions is consistent with the risk-free rate. The ultimate cost of decommissioning and 
restoration is uncertain, and costs can vary in response to many factors including changes to the relevant legal requirements, the 
emergence of new restoration techniques or experience at other mine sites.  The expected timing of expenditure can also change, 
for example in response to changes in reserves or to production rates. Changes to any of the estimates could result in significant 
changes to the level of provisioning required, which would in turn impact future financial results. 

D.7 Leases 
The  Group  has  lease  contracts  for  various  items  of  mining  equipment  and  buildings  used  in  its  operations.  Leases  of  mining 
equipment generally have lease terms between three and seven years, while buildings generally have lease terms between three 
and five years. Generally, the Group is restricted from assigning and subleasing the leased assets. 

The Group also has certain contracts which contain a lease with terms of 12 months or less and contracts which contain a lease 
of low value. The Group applies the ‘short-term lease’ and ‘lease of low-value assets’ recognition exemptions for these. 

31 December 2020 

Lease assets 

At 1 January 2020  

Additions 

Lease remeasurements 

Depreciation 

Foreign currency translation 

Balance at the end of the year  

At 31 December 2020 

Historical Cost 

Accumulated Depreciation 

Net carrying amount 

Lease liabilities 

At 1 January 2020 

Additions 

Lease remeasurements 

Repayments 

Accretion of interest 

Foreign currency translation 

Balance at the end of the year  

At 31 December 2020 

Current 

Non current 

Carrying amount at 31 December 2020 

Buildings 

US$'000 

Plant and 
Equipment 

US$'000 

2,057 

- 

- 

(555) 

189 

1,691 

2,970 

(1,279) 

1,691 

2,136 

- 

- 

(621) 

110 

270 

1,895 

606 

1,289 

1,895 

38,721 

456 

(2,848) 

(15,066) 

(436) 

20,827 

37,577 

(16,750) 

20,827 

39,387 

456 

(2,893) 

(16,571) 

1,837 

(504) 

21,712 

10,643 

11,069 

21,712 

Total 

US$'000 

40,778 

456 

(2,848) 

(15,621) 

(247) 

22,518 

40,547 

(18,029) 

22,518 

41,523 

456 

(2,893) 

(17,192) 

1,947 

(234) 

23,607 

11,249 

12,358 

23,607 

109

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
D: Other assets and liabilities (continued) 
D.7 Leases (continued) 

31 December 2019 (Restated) 

Lease assets 

At 1 January 2019 (Restated) 

Additions 

Acquisition of subsidiary 

Depreciation 

Foreign currency translation 

Balance at the end of the year (Restated) 

At 31 December 2019 (Restated) 

Historical Cost 

Accumulated Depreciation 

Balance at the end of the year (Restated) 

Lease liabilities 

At 1 January 2019 (Restated) 

Additions 

Acquisition of subsidiary 

Repayments 

Accretion of interest 

Foreign currency translation 

Balance at the end of the year (Restated) 

At 31 December 2019 (Restated) 

Current 

Non current 

Balance at the end of the year (Restated) 

Maturity profile of lease liabilities 

Buildings 

US$'000 

Plant and 
Equipment 

US$'000 

Total 

US$'000 

2,109 

- 

398 

(439) 

(11) 

2,057 

2,495 

(438) 

2,057 

2,109 

- 

405 

(471) 

104 

(11) 

2,136 

468 

1,668 

2,136 

6,610 

22,875 

17,772 

(8,012) 

(524) 

38,721 

46,478 

(7,757) 

38,721 

6,610 

22,875 

18,073 

(8,840) 

1,102 

(433) 

39,387 

15,012 

24,375 

39,387 

8,719 

22,875 

18,170 

(8,451) 

(535) 

40,778 

48,973 

(8,195) 

40,778 

8,719 

22,875 

18,478 

(9,311) 

1,206 

(444) 

41,523 

15,480 

26,043 

41,523 

The  table  below  presents  the  contractual  undiscounted  cash  flows  associated  with  the  Group’s  lease  liabilities,  representing 
principal  and  interest.  The  figures  will  not  necessarily  reconcile  with  the  amounts  disclosed  in  the  consolidated  statement  of 
financial position. 

Due for payment in: 
1 year or less 

1-2 years 

2-3 years 

3-4 years 

4-5 years 

More than 5 years 

 Total 

110

31 December 2020 

31 December 2019 

US$'000 

US$'000 

 12,320  

 8,216  

 4,762  

 219  

 -   

 -   

 25,517  

17,578 
12,984 
9,065 
5,435 
199 
- 
45,261 

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
Notes to the Financial Statements  
D: Other assets and liabilities (continued) 
D.7 Leases (continued) 

Key estimates and judgements 

Incremental borrowing rate 

The Group cannot readily determine the interest rate implicit in its leases. Therefore, it uses the relevant incremental borrowing 
rate (IBR) to measure lease liabilities. The IBR is the rate of interest that the lessee would have to pay to borrow over a similar 
term, and with a similar security, the funds necessary to obtain an asset of a similar value to the right-of-use asset in a similar 
economic environment. The IBR, therefore, reflects what the lessee would have to pay, which requires estimation when no 
observable rates are available and to make adjustments to reflect the terms and conditions of the lease. Lease liabilities were 
discounted using a weighted average incremental borrowing rate for December 2020 of 6.00% (December 2019:6.0%).  

Key financial risks associated with other assets and liabilities 

Interest rate risk, diesel price risk and foreign exchange risk management 

Refer to About this Report and Section C for details of how these risks are managed. 

Credit risk management 

The  Group’s  exposure  to  credit  risk  arises  from  potential  default  of  the  counterparty,  with  a  maximum  exposure  equal  to  the 
carrying amount of the financial assets. 

Credit risk is managed on a Group basis.  Credit risk predominately arises from cash, cash equivalents (refer to C.1), gold bullion 
held  in  metal  accounts,  derivative  financial  instruments,  deposits  with  banks  and  financial  institutions  and  receivables  from 
statutory authorities. For derivative financial instruments, management mitigates some credit risk by using a number of different 
hedging counterparties. Credit risk further arises in relation to financial guarantees given to certain parties.  Such guarantees are 
only provided in exceptional circumstances and are subject to Audit and Risk Committee approval.  With the exception of those 
items disclosed in C.3, no guarantees have been provided to third parties as at the reporting date. The credit quality of financial 
assets that are neither past due nor impaired can be assessed by reference to external credit ratings (if available) or to historical 
information about counterparty default rates. 

With respect to credit risk arising from other financial assets for the Group, which comprise financial instruments and contingent 
receivables, the Group’s exposure to credit risk arises from default of the counterparty, with a maximum exposure equal to the 
carrying amount of these instruments. The Group limits its counterparty credit risk on these assets by dealing only with financial 
institutions with credit ratings of at least B or equivalent.  

D.8 Derivative Financial Liabilities  

31 December 
2020 

31 December 
2019 (Restated) 

US$’000 

US$’000 

Current 

Liabilities at fair value through profit or loss 

415 

3,193 

Non Current 

Liabilities at fair value through profit or loss 

- 

9,004 

As part of the $110 million Taurus Debt Facility entered into by Toro Gold in 2017 to fund the construction of the Mako Gold Mine, 
Toro Gold  granted Taurus a  royalty of 1.1% on gross gold proceeds on  gold production up to  1.4 million  ounces. The royalty 
payable is considered to represent a derivative financial instrument and therefore accounted for at fair value through profit and 
loss. Resolute acquired this royalty held by Taurus.  

During 2020, the Group entered into zero-cashflow collar contracts whereby the Group purchased a total of 60,000 ounces of gold 
call options and sold a total of 60,000 ounces of gold put options  contracts with equal and offsetting values at inception. These 
contracts  are  comprised  of  put  options  at  $1,600/oz  and  $1,700/oz  and  call  options  at  an  average  of  $2,300/oz.  All  of  these 
contracts were outstanding at 31 December 2020 and mature over the period January to October 2021. The gold zero-cashflow 
collars are classified as level 2 in the fair value hierarchy valued at $0.4m. These zero-cashflow collar contracts are valued using 
valuation techniques, which employ the use of market observable inputs. The most frequently applied valuation techniques include 
forward pricing using present value calculations. 

111

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
D: Other assets and liabilities (continued) 
D.8 Derivative Financial Liabilities (continued) 

Foreign exchange risk management 

The following table summarises the sensitivity to a reasonably possible change in foreign exchange rates with all other variables 
held constant:  

31 December 2020 

Other financial assets  

Loans to subsidiaries 

Payables 

Total increase/(decrease) 

31 December 2019 (Restated) 

Other financial assets  

Loans to subsidiaries 

Payables 

Total increase/(decrease) 

Carrying 
Amount 

US$'000 

35,917 

761,329 

85,030 

12,704 

537,246 

104,141 

Foreign exchange risk 

-10% 

+10% 

Profit 

Equity 

Profit 

Equity 

US$'000 

US$'000 

US$'000 

US$'000 

227 

75,563 

553 

76,343 

213 

69,772 

2,671 

72,656 

227 

(227) 

(227) 

75,563 

(75,563) 

(75,563) 

553 

(553) 

(553) 

76,343 

(76,343) 

(76,343) 

213 

69,772 

2,671 

72,656 

(175) 

(175) 

(85,277) 

(85,277) 

(3,264) 

(3,264) 

(88,716) 

(88,716) 

(1) The above analysis principally relates to the risks associated with movements in the Australian dollar against the US dollar. 

D.9 Financial Instruments Hierarchy 

Derivative financial liabilities are measured at fair value on initial recognition and then subsequently re-measured at fair value by 
reference to valuation models and the probability of outcome scenarios and categorised as level 3 measurements: 

  Quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities (level 1) 

 

 

Inputs other than quoted prices within level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly (that is, as 
prices) or indirectly (that is, derived from prices) (level 2) 

Inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data (that is, unobservable inputs) (level 3) 

Level 3 fair value measurements: 

Balance at the beginning of the year 

Acquisition of subsidiary 

Fair value adjustment 

Utilised 

Repurchase 

FX Movement 

Balance at the end of the year 

31 December 
2020 

US$’000 
12,112 

- 

- 

- 

(12,112) 

- 

- 

31 December 
2019 
(Restated) 

US$’000 
- 

12,475 

1,162 

(1,525) 

- 

- 

12,112 

The fair value of royalty payable to Taurus is based on a discounted cashflow model using the Company’s Life of Mine forecast 
gold production, future gold prices based on analyst forecasts and a discount rate that reflects the liability. 

112

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
E: Other items 
In this section 
Information on items which require disclosure to comply with Australian Accounting Standards  and the Corporations Act 2001 
(Cth). This section includes group structure information and other disclosures. 

E.1 Business Combination 

Acquisition of Toro Gold  

On 31 July 2019, Resolute (through its wholly owned subsidiary, Resolute UK 2 Limited) signed a binding agreement to acquire 
all the shares of Toro Gold. When Resolute issued its 31 December 2019 financial statements, the measurement of the acquired 
assets  and  liabilities  was  provisional.  In  the  31  December  2019  financial  statements,  Resolute  had  recognised  a  deferred  tax 
liability on acquisition of $9m and mine properties and development of $257m. Upon finalisation of the purchase price accounting, 
Resolute has adjusted the provisional amount for following: 

 

 

the valuation of the deferred tax liability was finalised and updated to $2m following further clarification on operation of tax 
regime in Senegal. 
The valuation of mine properties and development was finalised and updated to $250m 

Adjustment in the 31 December 2019 financial statements: 

In  accordance  with  accounting  standards,  Resolute  has  made  retrospective  adjustments  by  restating  the  31  December  2019 
financial information in accounting for the finalisation of the business combination as detailed below: 

 
 

the carrying amount of the deferred tax liability at 31 December 2019 decreased by $7m. 
the carrying amount of mine properties and development at 31 December 2019 decreased by $7m. 

E.2 Asset Held for Sale and Discontinued Operation 

Sale of Ravenswood Gold Mine  

On  15  January  2020,  Resolute  signed  a  definitive  agreement  for  the  sale  of  the  Ravenswood  Gold  Mine  in  Queensland  to  a 
consortium  comprising  of  a  fund  managed  by  private  equity  manager  EMR  Capital  and  energy  and  mining  company  Golden 
Energy and Resources Limited. The consideration for the sale comprised A$50m of cash up front, A$50m promissory note and 
up to A$200m potential payments. The potential payments are contingent on future gold prices and future gold production from 
the Ravenswood Gold Mine as well as the investment outcomes from the Ravenswood Gold Mine for EMR Capital. The asset 
sale was completed on 31 March 2020 and is reported in the current year as a discontinued operation. 

Transaction consideration comprises total cash payments to Resolute of up to A$300m as follows: 

- 

A$100m of immediate value represented by  

o  A$50m of cash; and 
o  A$50m in Promissory Note; 

-  Up to A$50m via a Gold Price Contingent Payment instrument; and 
-  Up to A$150m via an Upside Sharing Payment instrument 

The consideration received from EMR is being accounted for under AASB 15: Revenue from Contract with Customers. 

113

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
E: Other items (continued) 
E.2 Asset Held for Sale and Discontinued Operation (continued) 

Promissory Note 

A A$50m promissory note with an annual coupon rate of 6% to be paid in cash to Resolute at maturity. The receivable matures 
at the earlier of liquidity date or maximum term of seven years.  

The Promissory Note is initially valued at net present value of A$50m ($30.7m) and subsequently measured at amortised cost 
under AASB 9 of A$52m ($40.3m) as at 31 December 2020. 

The carrying amount of the promissory note at 31 December 2020 approximates its fair value. 

Financial Instruments 

Due after five years 

Total contractual receipts 

Less future interest charges 

Total promissory notes receivable 

31 December 2020 

31 December 2019 
(Restated) 

US$’000 

US$’000 

57,952 

57,952 

(17,690) 

40,262 

- 

- 

- 

- 

Gold Price Contingent Payment Instrument 

A Gold Price Contingent Payment is payable to Resolute for years following Financial Close based on the following bands: 

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

A$10m if the average gold price is greater than A$1,900/oz, 
A$20m if the average gold price is greater than A$1,975/oz, 
A$30m if the average gold price is greater than A$2,050/oz, 
A$40m if the average gold price is greater than A$2,075/oz, and 
A$50m if the average gold price is greater than A$2,100/oz. 

Payment  of  the  Gold  Price  Contingent  Payment  is  subject  to  the  cumulative  ounces  produced  from  Ravenswood  exceeding 
500,000oz of gold over the four-year period and is subject to adjustment if the production adopted by the buyer is reduced or 
lower than expected. 

For the Gold Price Contingent Payment Instrument, we have assessed the likelihood of the production target being met as well 
as the likely weighted average gold price to be achieved over the four-year period. We have used the following assumptions in 
the determination of this variable consideration: 

-  Resolute assumed that the 500,000oz of gold production over the four-year period will be met. 
-  Resolute used forecast gold prices submitted by reputable banks and brokerage firms and forecast out to a period of up 

to 5 years.  

-  Resolute assessed that the occurrence of a liquidity event within the 4-year period to be unlikely. 

The Gold Price Contingent Payment Instrument is valued at a net present value of A$20m ($15.4m) at 31 December 2020, based 
on the most likely amount method. 

114

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
E: Other items (continued) 
E.2 Asset Held for Sale and Discontinued Operation (continued) 

Results of the discontinued operation: 

Revenue 

Cost of production relating to gold sales 

Other operating costs relating to gold sales 

Administration and other corporate expenses 

Exploration and business development expenditure 

Depreciation and amortisation 

Finance cost 

Fair value movements and unrealised treasury transactions 

Loss before tax from discontinued operations 

Tax expense 

Loss for the year  

Gain on disposal of discontinued operation (net of tax expense) 

Profit/(loss) after tax from discontinued operations 

Gain/(loss) per share 

Basic gain/(loss) per share relating to discontinued operation 

Diluted gain/(loss) per share relating to discontinued operation 

Cash flow information for the discontinued operation: 

Operating cash flows 

Investing cash flows 

Financing cash flows 

Net cash flow 

31 December 
2020 
US$'000 

31 December 
2019 (Restated) 
US$'000 

15,268 

(13,069) 

(2,131) 

(172) 

(179) 

(47) 

(80) 

(47) 

(457) 

- 

(457) 

41,932 

41,475 

79,212 

(71,837) 

(5,423) 

(868) 

(1,063) 

(3,582) 

(315) 

1,111 

(2,765) 

- 

(2,765) 

- 

(2,765) 

4.23 cents 

4.23 cents 

(0.34) cents 

(0.34) cents 

31 December 2020 
US$'000 
(2,611) 

31 December 2019 
(Restated) 
US$'000 
15,662 

28,758 

- 

26,147 

(12,113) 

- 

3,549 

115

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
E: Other items (continued) 
E.2 Asset Held for Sale and Discontinued Operation (continued) 

Sale of Bibiani Gold Mine  

On 15 December 2020, Resolute has entered into a binding agreement to sell the Bibiani Gold Mine (Bibiani disposal group) in 
Ghana to Chifeng Jilong Gold Mining Co. Ltd. (Chifeng). Cash consideration of $5.5 million deposit on signing the agreement and 
$100 million on completion of the transaction. The completion of the sale is pending on the satisfaction of government approvals 
and other conditions. The net assets of the sale group are reported in the current year as held for sale assets and liabilities. The 
Bibiani disposal group is not presented as a discontinued operation in the Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income as 
it does not meet the definition under the accounting standards. 

The major categories of assets and liabilities within the disposal group are as follows: 

Assets 
Cash 

Other financial assets – restricted cash 

Other assets 

Inventories 

Property, plant and equipment 

Exploration and evaluation 

Total assets 

Liabilities 
Payables 

Provisions 

Site restoration 

Total liabilities 

Net Assets held for sale 

31 December 
2020 
Bibiani disposal 
group 
US$'000 

31 December 
2019 (Restated) 
Ravenswood 
disposal group 
US$'000 

381 

2,745 

141 

1,651 

22,361 

53,329 

80,608 

358 

366 

8,097 

8,821 

71,787 

- 

- 

430 

8,399 

35,790 

22,018 

66,637 

11,720 

3,358 

24,415 

39,493 

27,144 

The above Net Assets held for sale represents the carrying value of the Bibiani disposal group with no fair value adjustments required at balance 
date 

Recognition and measurement 

The Group classifies non current assets and disposal groups as held for sale if their carrying amounts will be recovered principally 
through a sale transaction rather than through continuing use. Non current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale 
are measured at the lower of their carrying amount and fair value less cost to sell. Costs to sell are the incremental costs directly 
attributable to the disposal of an asset (disposal group), excluding finance costs and income tax expense. 

The criteria for held for sale classification is regarded as met only when the sale is highly probable, and the asset or disposal 
group is available for immediate sale in its present condition. Actions required to complete the sale should indicate that it is unlikely 
that significant changes to the sale will be made or that the decision to sell will be withdrawn. Management must be committed to 
the plan to sell the asset and the sale expected to be completed within one year from the date of the classification. 

Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets are not depreciated or amortised once classified as held for sale.  

Assets and liabilities classified as held for sale are presented separately as current items in the statement of financial position. 

A disposal group qualifies as discontinued operation if it is a component of an entity that either has been disposed of, or is classified 
as held for sale, and: 

  Represents a separate major line of business or geographical area of operations; 
 

Is part of a single co-ordinated plan to dispose of a separate major line of business or geographical area of operations; 
or 

 

Is a subsidiary acquired exclusively with a view to resale. 

Discontinued operations are excluded from the results of continuing operations and are presented as a single amount as profit or 
loss after tax from discontinued operations in the statement of profit and loss.  

116

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
E: Other items (continued) 
E.3 Contingent liabilities 

Contingent liabilities  
Amounts potentially payable to historical Bibiani creditors 
In June 2014, Mensin Gold Bibiani Limited, Drilling and Mining Services Limited and Noble Mining Ghana Limited (collectively 
referred  to  as  the  “Companies”)  entered  into  court  approved  Schemes  of  Arrangement  (“Scheme”)  with  their  creditors  and 
employees (“Scheme Creditors”).  The Scheme enabled Resolute to secure with the endorsement of the Ghanaian government, 
ultimate ownership of the Bibiani Gold Mine with protection from those liabilities which had been incurred at a time when the mine 
was  under  the  control  of  the  prior  owner  (Noble  Mineral  Resources  Limited).  The  Scheme  set  out  the  timing  and  amounts  of 
payments that were to be made by the Companies to a Scheme Fund and to a Future Fund, from which funds, payments are to 
be made to the Scheme Creditors.  The Scheme Creditors arise from transactions that occurred prior to the Companies becoming 
part of the Group.  The Scheme Fund and the Future Fund are effectively administered by representatives of KPMG.   
Subject  to  the  issue  discussed  below  regarding  two  Ghanaian  creditors,  the  implementation  of  the  Scheme  had  the  effect  of 
removing  from  the  Companies’  balance  sheets  all  historical  liabilities  relating  to  amounts  payable  to  Scheme  Creditors  and 
replacing those liabilities with an obligation to fund the Scheme Fund and Future Fund, as and when necessary.  The unconditional 
obligations to make payments to the Scheme Fund were paid in 2014.  In addition to those unconditional obligations to pay into 
the Scheme Fund, the Scheme imposed following contingent liabilities to provide funding to the Scheme Fund and Future Fund: 
Payment to the Scheme Fund of US$3.6 million ($4.8 million) if, following receipt of the Feasibility Study, the Board of Resolute, 
in its absolute discretion, made a decision to proceed with the development of the Bibiani Gold Mine; and; 
Payment to a Future Fund of up to US$7.8 million ($10.5 million) conditional upon the generation of free cashflow from Bibiani 
mine operations for the period of 5 years from the date that Commercial Production is declared (“Future Cashflow Payment”).  Free 
Cashflow  means  25%  of  effectively,  Project  Revenue  for  that  year  less  Permitted  Payments  for  that  year,  which  Permitted 
Payments include:   

 - operational expenses and capital costs paid in connection with the mining operations; and 
 - repayment of principal and interest relating to funds advanced by Resolute up to the commencement of mining operations. 

The Scheme provided that if Commercial Production had not been achieved by June 2019, then the Bibiani Gold Mine had to be 
sold and the proceeds applied in the manner set out in the Scheme. On the basis that, in late 2018 it became clear that Commercial 
Production would not be achieved by June 2019, and in order to avoid the need to sell the Bibiani Gold Mine, an Amended Scheme 
was proposed to Scheme Creditors, which effectively allowed additional time to commence mining at Bibiani. In consideration for 
the Scheme Creditors agreeing to the extended timeframe to commence mining, the Amended Scheme provided that upon the 
Amended Scheme becoming operative, the payment of US$3.6 million ($4.8 million) referred to at 1 above would be immediately 
payable (i.e. it would not be dependent upon the decision of the board of Resolute to proceed with the development of Bibiani). 
At  the  meetings  of  Scheme  Creditors  to  consider  the  Amended  Scheme  in  April  2019,  the  Scheme  Creditors  approved  the 
Amended Scheme, which was subsequently and approved by the Court and became operative in May 2019. As a consequence, 
in  mid-2019  Resolute  paid  the  sum  of  US$3.6  million  ($4.8  million)  under  the  Amended  Scheme.  The  obligation  to  make  the 
Future Cashflow Payment in the circumstances described at 2 above remains in place under the Amended Scheme. 
Notwithstanding the Scheme’s approval by the Ghanaian High Court, the Scheme Creditors, and the Ghanaian Minister of Mines, 
two Ghanaian creditors (being Riasand and Scan minerals) sought  to circumvent the operation of the Scheme (and Amended 
Scheme) and are seeking to enforce a winding up order against Mensin, on the basis of debts incurred prior to implementation of 
the Scheme. Resolute is defending Mensin’s right to unencumbered debt free ownership of the Bibiani Gold Mine, which was a 
key element of the Scheme supported by both Resolute and the Ghanaian government.   
The appeal proceedings involving Riasand have been settled on the basis of a payment to Riasand. Orders giving effect to the 
settlement (including vacating the stayed winding up order) are expected to be made at a hearing in the Ghanaian High Court 
within one month. 
These contingent liabilities reside in the Bibiani disposal group and will be transferred to Chifeng upon completion of the sale.  

Demand of payment relating to income taxes from the Mali Tax Authorities 
Resolute’s subsidiary, SOMISY, received demands for payment of VAT and Income Tax for the tax years ended 31 December 
2015 to 2020 from the Mali Tax Authorities. The demands relating to SOMISY’s VAT have been provided for (refer to Note D.6 
for details). Resolute’s subsidiary, SOMIFI, received a demand for payment of income taxes from the Mali Tax Authorities, relating 
to tax years ended 31 December 2017 and 2018.  

The demands for income tax of $23.5 million for SOMISY and $7.9 million for SOMIFI has not been provided for as at 31 December 
2020 as the Group refute the validity and factual basis of these demands. The Group has commenced the process of disputing 
the income tax demands due to fundamental misinterpretations of certain income tax laws applicable to the provisions of each 
entities Establishment Convention based on tax advice that the Group has received. The Group is working with its legal and tax 
advisors to contest the demands and will resist any efforts to enforce payment.  

117

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements 
E: Other items (continued) 
E.4 Commitments 

Commitments 

Other commitments not disclosed elsewhere in this report include: 

Randgold/Syama Royalty 

Pursuant to the terms of the Syama Sale and Purchase Agreement, Randgold Resources Limited (now Barrick Gold Corporation) 
receive a royalty on Syama production, where the gold price exceeds US$350 per ounce, of US$10 per ounce on the first million 
ounces of gold production attributable to Resolute Mining Limited and US$5 per ounce on the next three million attributable ounces 
of gold production.  As at 31 December 2020, Resolute’s 80% attributable share of Syama’s project to date gold production was 
1,439,693 ounces of gold, therefore the royalty is currently US$5 per ounce. 

Gold contracts 

As part of its risk management policy, the Group enters into gold forward contracts to manage the gold price of a proportion of 
anticipated sales of gold. As at 31 December 2020, 123,000 ounces remains outstanding. 

The gold forward contracts disclosed below did not meet the criteria of financial instruments for accounting purposes on the basis 
that they met the normal purchase/sale exemption because physical gold would be delivered into the contract. Accordingly, the 
contracts were accounted for as sale contracts with revenue recognised in the year in which the gold commitment was met. 

31 December 2020 

US$ 

Within one year 

Total 

31 December 2019 (Restated) 

US$ 

Within one year 

Total  

A$ 

Within one year 

Total 

Gold for Physical 
Delivery Ounces 

Contracted Gold 
Sale Price per 
Ounce (US$) 

Value of 
Committed sales  
US$’000 

123,000 

123,000 

1,672 

205,656 

205,656 

Gold for Physical 
Delivery Ounces 

Contracted Gold 
Sale Price per 
Ounce (US$) 

Value of 
Committed sales  
US$’000 

55,000 

55,000 

100,000 

100,000 

1,510 

1,849 

83,050 

83,050 

184,900 

184,900 

118

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
E: Other items (continued) 
E.5 Auditor remuneration 

EY Australia 

Total amounts received or due and receivable for an audit or review of the 
parents financial statements 
EY Australia 

Other EY firms 

Other non-EY firms 

31 December 
2020 
US$ 

31 December 
2019 (Restated) 
US$ 

84,319 

84,319 

153,581 

94,683 

121,051 

96,997 

96,997 

182,520 

45,233 

125,099 

Total amounts received or due and receivable for an audit or review of any 
controlled entities financial statements 

369,315 

352,852 

E.6 Investments in associates 

Continuing Operations 
Shares held in associates (No. of shares) 

Percentage of ownership (%) 

Carrying Value 

31 December 
2020 

31 December 
2019 (Restated) 

31 December 
2020 

31 December 
2019 (Restated) 

Manas Resources Ltd 

Loncor Resources Inc 

682,484,709 

682,484,709 

29,650,000 

25,500,000 

24.73% 

US$'000 
651 

25.82% 

US$'000 
1,038 

(a) Movements in the carrying amount of the Group's investment in associates 
At 1 January 

1,038 

1,081 

Purchase of investment 

Share of loss after income tax 

Foreign currency translation 

At 31 December 

- 

(469) 

82 

651 

240 

(283) 

- 

1,038 

26.42% 

US$'000 
3,801 

3,097 

1,470 

(1,192) 

426 

3,801 

26.93% 

US$'000 
3,097 

3,611 

- 

(514) 

- 

3,097 

(b) Market value of investments in associates 
Market value of the Group's investment  

3,156 

957 

13,264 

8,713 

(c) Summarised financial information - Extract from the associates' statement of financial position 
Current assets 

4,128 

5,073 

862 

Non current assets 

Total assets 
Current liabilities 

Non current liabilities 

Total liabilities 

Net assets/(liabilities) 
Share of associates' net assets 

2,215 

6,343 
255 

- 

255 

6,088 

1,572 

1,286 

6,359 
78 

- 

78 

6,281 

1,622 

31,895 

32,757 
1,464 

1,626 

3,090 

29,667 

7,980 

95 

20,803 

20,898 
1,360 

293 

1,653 

19,245 

5,182 

Extract from the associates' statement of comprehensive income: 

(Loss)/profit before tax, (loss)/profit for 
the year and total comprehensive loss 

(957) 

(419) 

(1,948) 

(1,039) 

* The Group has an investment in Kilo Goldmines Limited with a current carrying value of $197k as at 31 December 2020 (31 December 2019: 
179k) 

The  Group’s  investment  in  associates  is  accounted  for  using  the  equity  method  of  accounting  in  the  consolidated  financial 
statements. An associate is an entity over which the Group has significant influence and that are neither subsidiaries nor joint 
arrangements. When the Group's share of losses in an associate equals or exceeds its interest in the associate, including any 
unsecured long-term receivables and loans, the Group does not recognise further losses, unless it has incurred obligations or 
made payments on behalf of the associate. 

119

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
E: Other items (continued) 
E.7 Subsidiaries and non-controlling interests 

Material subsidiaries 

The following were materially controlled entities during the year and have been included in the consolidated accounts.  All entities 
in the consolidated entity carry on business in their place of incorporation. 

Name of Controlled Entity and Country of 
Incorporation 

Consolidated Entity 
Company Holding the Investment 

Percentage of Shares Held 
by Consolidated Entity 

31 December 
2020 

31 December 
2019 

Bambuk Minerals Limited, Mauritius 

Toro Gold Limited 

Carpentaria Gold Pty Ltd, Australia 

Mensin Bibiani Pty Ltd, Australia 

Mensin Gold Bibiani Limited, Ghana 

Resolute Mining Limited 

Resolute Mining Limited 

Mensin Bibiani Pty Ltd 

Petowal Mining Company S.A., Senegal 

Bambuk Minerals Limited 

Resolute Canada Pty Ltd, Australia 

Resolute Canada 2 Pty Ltd, Australia 

Resolute Mining Limited 

Resolute Mining Limited 

Resolute Corporate Services Pty Ltd, Australia 

Resolute (Treasury) Pty Ltd 

Resolute Corporate Services UK Limited, UK 

Toro Gold Limited 

Resolute (Finkolo) Pty Ltd, Australia 

Resolute Mining Limited 

Resolute Mali S.A. Mali 

Resolute (SOMISY) Pty Ltd 

Resolute (SOMISY) Pty Ltd, Australia 

Resolute Mining Limited 

Resolute Treasury UK Limited, UK 

Resolute UK 1 Limited, UK 

Resolute UK 2 Limited, UK 

Resolute Mining Limited 

Resolute Mining Limited 

Resolute UK 1 Limited 

Société des Mines de Finkolo S.A., Mali 

Resolute (Finkolo) Pty Ltd 

Société des Mines de Syama S.A., Mali 

Resolute (SOMISY) Pty Ltd 

Toro Gold Limited, Guernsey 

Resolute UK 2 Limited 

Material partly-owned subsidiaries  

Accumulated share of (deficiency)/equity attributable to material Non-Controlling 
Interest: 

Société des Mines de Syama SA ("SOMISY") 

Mensin Gold Bibiani Limited ("Mensin") 

Société des Mines de Finkolo SA ("Finkolo") 

Petowal Mining Company SA ("Mako") 

Asset held for sale 

Total Non-Controlling Interest 

(Loss)/profit allocated to material Non-Controlling Interest: 

SOMISY 

Mensin 

Finkolo 

Mako 

Total Non-Controlling Interest 

% 
100 

100 

100 

90 

90 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

90 

80 

100 

% 
100 

100 

100 

90 

90 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

100 

90 

80 

100 

31 December 
2020 
US$'000 

31 December 
2019 
(Restated) 
US$'000 

(48,406) 

(17,359) 

(6,981) 

3,130 

24,647 

6,981 

(20,629) 

(6,510) 

1,989 

27,108 

- 

5,228 

(18,336) 

(13,512) 

(474) 

747 

7,117 

(386) 

1,674 

1,175 

(10,946) 

(11,049) 

120

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
E: Other items (continued) 
E.7 Subsidiaries and non-controlling interests (continued)  

The summarised financial information of subsidiaries with non-controlling interests is provided below. This information is based 
on amounts before inter-company eliminations. 

31 
December 
2020 
US$'000 

31 
December 
2019 
US$'000 

31 
December 
2020 
US$'000 

31 
December 
2019 
US$'000 

31 
December 
2020 
US$'000 

31 
December 
2019 
US$'000 

31 
December 
2020 
US$'000 

31 
December 
2019 
US$'000 

SOMISY 

Mensin 

Finkolo 

Mako 

204,666 

86,881 

- 

- 

123,919 

251,158 

274,400 

115,098 

(95,149) 

(68,658) 

28,860 

(3,897) 

7,179 

16,694 

57,879 

23,260 

(113,485) 

18,223 

28,386 

(3,897) 

7,927 

267,852 

64,996 

138,358 

Statement of 
Comprehensive 
Income 

Revenue 

(Loss)/gain for the 
year 

Total 
comprehensive 
(loss)/income for 
the year 

Summarised 
Statement of 
Financial 
Position 

Current assets 

252,320 

164,910 

4,919 

4,954 

5,812 

57,672 

83,046 

76,506 

Non current assets 

511,891 

480,426 

75,691 

72,903 

41,612 

48,451 

225,611 

387,656 

Current liabilities 

(153,471) 

(180,173) 

(724) 

(1,858) 

(11,494) 

(81,335) 

(25,014) 

(43,162) 

Non current 
liabilities - External 

Non current 
liabilities - Intra 
Resolute Mining 
Limited Group  

Net asset 
/(deficiency) 

Summarised 
Statement of 
Cash Flow 

Operating  

Investing 

Net 
(decrease)/increa
se in cash and 
cash equivalents 

(45,988) 

(41,782) 

(8,097) 

(7,762) 

(8,594) 

(7,553) 

(23,073) 

(54,909) 

(777,579) 

(530,584) 

(92,973) 

(120,487) 

120 

- 

(11,307) 

(52,063) 

(212,827) 

(107,203) 

(21,184) 

(52,250) 

27,456 

17,235 

249,263 

314,028 

(43,988) 

9,232 

1,624 

551 

(25,583) 

25,075 

130,094 

(52,863) 

(118,141) 

(4,132) 

(10,718) 

(4,990) 

(4,217) 

(7,194) 

50,559 

(4,804) 

(96,851) 

(108,909) 

(2,508) 

(10,167) 

(30,573) 

20,858 

122,900 

45,755 

121

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
E: Other items (continued) 
E.8 Subsequent events 
On 27 January 2021, the Group announced the Tabakoroni Underground mineral resource increased to 1.26 million ounces at 
4.9g/t gold.  

On 17 February 2021, the Group released its Annual Ore Reserve and Mineral Resource Statement. 

E.9 Related party disclosures  
Resolute is the ultimate Australian holding company and there is no controlling entity of Resolute at 31 December 2012. No related 
party transactions occurred during the period  other than payments to KMP as disclosed in E.11 

E.10 Parent Entity Information 

Current assets 

Total assets 

Current liabilities 

Total liabilities 

Net assets 

Issued capital 

Accumulated losses 

Reserve 

Total shareholders’ equity 

Profit of Resolute Mining Limited 

Total comprehensive profit of Resolute Mining Limited 

31 December 
2020 
US$'000 

31 December 
2019 
(Restated) 
US$'000 

28,227 

691,126 

(1,336) 

(1,340) 

689,786 

777,021 

732 

519,332 

(1,128) 

(474) 

518,462 

639,859 

(127,067) 

(128,237) 

39,832 

689,786 

1,170 

32,632 

6,840 

518,462 

2,069 

4,689 

Refer to E.3 for the contingent liabilities and E.4 for the commitments of Resolute Mining Limited. The parent company guarantees 
provided by Resolute Mining Limited are outlined in C.3. 

122

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
E: Other items (continued) 
E.11 Employee benefits and share-based payments 

Salaries 

Superannuation 

Share-based payments expense 

Total employee benefits charged to profit and loss 

Share-based payments 

31 December 
2020 
US$'000 

31 December 
2019 
(Restated) 
US$'000 

50,623 

10,455 

1,380 

62,458 

47,573 

9,344 

1,152 

58,069 

Equity-based compensation benefits are provided to employees via the Group’s share option plan and performance rights plan. 
The Group determines the fair value of securities issued and recognises an expense in the profit and loss over the vesting year 
with a corresponding increase in equity. 

Key management personnel 

Details of remuneration provided to key management personnel are as follows: 

Short-term employee benefits 

Post-employment benefits 

Long-term employment benefits 

Share-based payments 

Total 

Key estimates and judgements 

Share-based payments 

31 December 
2020 
US$ 

31 December 
2019 
(Restated) 
US$ 

2,175,977 

2,055,093 

628,384 

(34,040) 

908,197 

163,600 

40,986 

1,341,520 

3,678,518 

3,601,199 

The Group measures the cost of equity settled share-based payment transactions with reference to the fair value at the grant 
date using a Black Scholes formula or Monte Carlo simulation. The valuations take into account the terms and conditions upon 
which the instruments were granted such as the exercise price, the term of the option or performance right, the vesting and 
performance criteria, the impact of dilution, the non-tradeable nature of the option or performance right, the share price at grant 
date and expected price volatility of the underlying share, the expected dividend yield and the risk-free interest rate for the 
term of the option or performance right. 

123

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
E: Other items (continued) 
E.11 Employee benefits and share-based payments (continued) 

Performance rights plan 

The performance rights plan is broken down between:  

Performance Rights Plan Category 

Type of employee 

Band AO 

Band A1 and A2 

Band B1 

Special 

Plan category 
Band A0 

Managing Director and CEO 

CFO, COO, General Counsel & Company Secretary, 
General Manager – Exploration, General Manager – 
Business Development, General Manager – People & 
Sustainability,  

General Managers  

Special, one-off awards as recommended by the MD 

Grant and frequency 
Annually set at 100% of 
fixed remuneration for the 
Managing Director & CEO 

Performance measures 
 

75% of the rights will be performance 
tested against the relative total 
shareholder return (“RTSR”) measure 
over a 3 year period; and 

Performance period 

3 years 

CEO LTI Grant (varies) 

Band A1 & A2 

Annually set at 65% of fixed 
remuneration 

Band B1 

Annually set at 40% of fixed 
remuneration 

Special 

Varies 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25% of the right will be performance 
tested against the reserves growth hurdle 
over a 3 year period. 

50% of the rights will be performance 
tested against the absolute total 
shareholder return (“ATSR”) measure 
over the relevant year; and 

50% of the rights will be performance 
tested against the specified strategic 
objectives over the relevant year 

75% of the rights will be performance 
tested against the relative total 
shareholder return (“RTSR”) measure 
over a 3 year period; and 

25% of the rights will be performance 
tested against the reserves growth hurdle 
over a 3 year period. 

75% of the rights will be performance 
tested against the relative total 
shareholder return (“RTSR”) measure 
over a 3 year period; and 

25% of the rights will be performance 
tested against the reserves growth hurdle 
over a 3 year period. 

75% of the rights will be performance 
tested against the relative total 
shareholder return (“RTSR”) measure 
over a 3 year period; and 

25% of the rights will be performance 
tested against the reserves growth hurdle 
over a 3 year period. 

2.5, 3.5 and 4.5 years 
(varies) 

3 years 

3 years 

3 years 

124

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
E: Other items (continued) 
E.11 Employee benefits and share-based payments (continued) 

Performance rights on issue 

Band A1 to A2 

Band A0 

Band A0  

Band A1 to A2 

Band A0 

Band A1 to A2 

Band A1 to A2 

Band A1 to A2 

Band A0 

As at 31 December 2020 

Opening number of performance rights 

Issue Date 

26/10/18 

26/10/18 

21/05/19 

21/05/19 

21/11/19 

22/05/20 

22/05/20 

Total 
Number 

414,886 

215,879 

426,977 

913,736 

732,600 

500,000 

43,668 

22/05/20 

1,731,790 

22/05/20 

194,352 

5,173,888 

Fair Value per 
Right at Grant 
Date 

$0.92 

$0.77 

$0.88 

$0.93 

$0.72 

$0.49 

$0.78 

$0.85 

$0.56 

Vesting 
Date 

30/06/21 

30/06/21 

31/12/21 

31/12/21 

30/06/21 

31/12/21 

31/12/21 

31/12/22 

31/12/22 

Fair Value 
per Right 
at Grant 
Date 

Vesting 
Date 

Date of 
Change  

Total 
Number 
8,657,154 

Decrease through lapsing of performance rights (Band A1 to A2) 

20/02/2020 

(75,685) 

$0.92  30/06/2021 

Decrease through lapsing of performance rights (Band A1 to A2) 

20/02/2020 

(160,201) 

$0.81  30/06/2020 

Decrease through lapsing of performance rights (Band A1 to A2) 

20/02/2020 

(167,896) 

$0.93  31/12/2021 

Decrease through lapsing of performance rights (Band A1 to A2) 

31/03/2020 

(6,349) 

$0.81  30/06/2020 

Decrease through lapsing of performance rights (Band A1 to A2) 

31/03/2020 

(15,028) 

$0.92  30/06/2021 

Decrease through lapsing of performance rights (Band A1 to A2) 

22/05/2020 

(69,231) 

$0.92  30/06/2021 

Decrease through lapsing of performance rights (Band A1 to A2) 

22/05/2020 

(153,577) 

$0.93  31/12/2021 

Increase through issue of performance rights to eligible employees 
(Band A1 to A2) 

Increase through issue of performance rights to eligible employees 
(Band A0) 

Increase through issue of performance rights to eligible employees 
(Band A1 to A2) 

Increase through issue of performance rights to eligible employees 
(Band A1 to A2) 

21/05/2020 

43,668 

$0.78  31/12/2021 

21/05/2020 

699,668 

$0.56  31/12/2022 

21/05/2020 

1,731,790 

$0.85  31/12/2022 

21/05/2020 

500,000 

$0.49  31/12/2021 

Decrease through lapsing of performance rights (Band A1 to A2) 

05/06/2020 

(8,212) 

$0.92  30/06/2021 

Decrease through lapsing of performance rights (Band A1 to A2) 

05/06/2020 

(16,881) 

$0.81  30/06/2020 

Decrease through conversion of shares upon vesting of 
performance rights (Band A1 to A2) 

01/09/2020 

(419,809) 

$0.81  30/06/2020 

Decrease through lapsing of performance rights (Band A1 to A2) 

01/09/2020 

(1,259,414) 

$0.81  30/06/2020 

Decrease through conversion of shares upon vesting of 
performance rights (Band A1 to A2) 

01/09/2020 

(350,000) 

$1.18  30/06/2020 

Decrease through lapsing of performance rights (Band A1 to A2) 

01/09/2020 

(650,000) 

$1.18  30/06/2020 

Decrease through lapsing of performance rights (Band A0) 

29/10/2020 

(61,680) 

$0.77  30/06/2021 

Decrease through lapsing of performance rights (Band A0) 

29/10/2020 

(271,713) 

$0.88  31/12/2021 

Decrease through lapsing of performance rights (Band A0) 

29/10/2020 

(267,400) 

$0.72  30/06/2021 

Decrease through lapsing of performance rights (Band A0) 

29/10/2020 

(1,000,000) 

$0.71  30/06/2022 

125

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
E: Other items (continued) 
E.11 Employee benefits and share-based payments (continued) 

Decrease through lapsing of performance rights (Band A0) 

Date of 
Change  
29/10/2020 

Total 
Number 
(1,000,000) 

Fair Value 
per Right 
Vesting 
at Grant 
Date 
Date 
$0.70  30/06/2023 

Decrease through lapsing of performance rights (Band A0) 

29/10/2020 

(505,316) 

 $0.56  31/12/2022 

Closing number of performance rights 

5,173,888 

The following tables list the key variables used in the valuation of each performance rights granted to key management personnel 
during the year ended 31 December 2020: 

Hurdle 

Number of performance rights issued 

Underlying share price ($) 

Exercise price ($) 

Risk free rate 

Volatility factor 

Dividend yield 

Period of the rights from grant date (years) 

12 months to 31 December 2020 

20 January 2020 Grant 

20 January 2020 Grant 

Reserve and 
resources rights 
125,000 

TSR rights 
375,000 

Reserve and 
resources rights 
10,917 

TSR rights 
32,751 

1.18 

- 

0.88% 

46% 

1.91% 

1.95 

1.18 

- 

0.88% 

46% 

1.91% 

1.95 

1.18 

- 

0.88% 

46% 

1.91% 

1.61 

12 months to 31 December 2020 

1.18 

- 

0.88% 

46% 

1.91% 

1.61 

Total 

21 May 2020 Grant 
Reserve and 
resources rights 
174,917 

TSR 
rights 

524,751  2,975,126 

Hurdle 

Number of performance rights issued 

Underlying share price ($) 

Exercise price ($) 

Risk free rate 

Volatility factor 

Dividend yield 

Period of the rights from grant date (years) 

1 January 2020 Grant 
Reserve and 
resources rights 

TSR 
rights 
432,948  1,298,842 

1.24 

- 

0.88% 

46% 

1.91% 

3 

1.24 

- 

0.88% 

46% 

1.91% 

3 

1.14 

- 

0.88% 

46% 

1.91% 

2.61 

1.14 

- 

0.88% 

46% 

1.91% 

2.61 

Effect of performance hurdles 

Value of performance right at grant date (Band A1 to A2) 

Value of performance right at grant date (Band A1 to A2) 

Value of performance right at grant date (Band A1 to A2) 

Value of performance right at grant date (Band A0) 

Fair value of 
performance 
rights granted 
$0.49 

$0.93 

$0.85 

$0.56 

126

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
E: Other items (continued) 
E.11 Employee benefits and share-based payments (continued) 

Hurdle 

Number of performance rights issued 

Underlying share price ($) 

Exercise price ($) 

Risk free rate 

Volatility factor 

Dividend yield 

Period of the rights from grant date (years) 

12 months to 31 December 2019 

21 May 2019 Issue 

21 May 2019 Issue 

Reserve and 
resources rights 
371,248 

TSR rights 
1,113,743 

Reserve and 
resources rights 
174,672 

TSR rights 
524,018 

1.15 

- 

1.82% 

54% 

2.22% 

3 

1.15 

- 

1.82% 

54% 

2.22% 

3 

1.14 

- 

1.82% 

54% 

2.39% 

2.62 

Hurdle 

Number of performance 
rights issued 

Underlying share price 
($) 

Exercise price ($) 

Risk free rate 

Volatility factor 

Dividend yield 

Period of the rights from 
grant date (years) 

21 November 2019 
Issue 

12 months to 31 December 2019 
21 November 2019 
Issue 

21 November 2019 
Issue 

Strategic 
objectives 
rights 

ATSR 
rights 

Strategic 
objectives 
rights 

ATSR 
rights 

Strategic 
objectives 
rights 

ATSR 
rights 

500,000 

500,000 

500,000 

500,000 

500,000 

500,000 

5,183,681 

1.09 

1.09 

1.09 

1.09 

1.09 

1.09 

- 

0.74% 

53% 

2.22% 

- 

0.74% 

53% 

2.22% 

- 

0.74% 

55% 

2.22% 

- 

0.74% 

55% 

2.22% 

- 

0.76% 

55% 

2.22% 

- 

0.76% 

55% 

2.22% 

1.61 

1.61 

2.61 

2.61 

3.61 

3.61 

1.14 

- 

1.82% 

54% 

2.39% 

2.62 

Total 

Effect of performance hurdles 

Value of performance right at grant date (Band A0) 

Value of performance right at grant date (Band A1 to A2) 

Value of performance right at grant date (Band A0) 

Value of performance right at grant date (Band A0) 

Value of performance right at grant date (Band A0) 

Fair value of 
performance 
rights granted 
$0.92 

$0.93 

$0.72 

$0.71 

$0.70 

127

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Financial Statements  
E: Other items (continued) 
E.12 Supplemental disclosure to the Consolidated Cash Flow Statement 
The Group had non-cash additions to property, plant and equipment of $8.0m for the year ended 31 December 2020 (31 
December 2019:nil) purchased through asset finance facilities, the cash outflows for which will be reflected as repayment of 

borrowings when those asset finance facilities are repaid. 

E.13 Other accounting policies 

New and amended Accounting Standards and Interpretations issued but not yet effective 

A number of new Standards, amendment of Standards and interpretations have recently been issued but are not yet effective and 
have not been adopted by the Group as at the financial reporting date. The potential effect of these Standards is yet to be fully 
determined. However, it is not expected that the new or amended standards will significantly affect the Group’s accounting policies, 
financial position or performance, except for the following:  

Title 

Detail 

Applicati
on Date 
for 
Group 

Amendments to 
AASB 101: 
Classification of 
Liabilities as 
Current or Non-
current 

1 January 
2023 

1 January 
2022 

In January 2020, the IASB issued amendments to paragraphs 69 to 76 of AASB 101 to specify the 
requirements for classifying liabilities as current or non-current. The amendments clarify: 

  What is meant by a right to defer settlement 
 
 
 

That a right to defer must exist at the end of the reporting year 
That classification is unaffected by the likelihood that an entity will exercise its deferral right 
That only if an embedded derivative is a convertible liability is itself an equity instrument 
would the terms of a liability not impact its classification 

The Group is currently assessing the impact the amendments will have on current practice and 
whether existing loan agreements may require renegotiation. 

In May 2020, the IASB issued Amendments to AASB 3 Business Combinations - Reference to the 
Conceptual Framework. The amendments are intended to replace a reference to the Framework for 
the Preparation and Presentation of Financial Statements, issued in 1989, with a reference to the 
Conceptual Framework for Financial Reporting issued in March 2018 without significantly changing 
its requirements. 

The Board also added an exception to the recognition principle of AASB 3 to avoid the issue of 
potential ‘day 2’ gains or losses arising for liabilities and contingent liabilities that would be within the 
scope of AASB 137 or AASB 21 Levies, if incurred separately. The amendments are not expected to 
have a material impact on the Group. 

1 January 
2022 

In May 2020, the IASB issued Property, Plant and Equipment — Proceeds before Intended Use, 
which prohibits entities deducting from the cost of an item of property, plant and equipment, any 
proceeds from selling items produced while bringing that asset to the location and condition 
necessary for it to be capable of operating in the manner intended by management. Instead, an 
entity recognises the proceeds from selling such items, and the costs of producing those items, in 
profit or loss. The amendments are not expected to have a material impact on the Group. 

In May 2020, the IASB issued amendments to AASB 137 to specify which costs an entity needs to 
include when assessing whether a contract is onerous or loss-making. 

1 January 
2022 

1 January 
2022 

The amendments apply a “directly related cost approach”. The costs that relate directly to a contract 
to provide goods or services include both incremental costs and an allocation of costs directly 
related to contract activities. General and administrative costs do not relate directly to a contract and 
are excluded unless they are explicitly chargeable to the counterparty under the contract. 

As part of its 2018-2020 annual improvements to IFRS standards process the IASB issued 
amendment to AASB 9. The amendment clarifies the fees that an entity includes when assessing 
whether the terms of a new or modified financial liability are substantially different from the terms of 
the original financial liability. These fees 
include only those paid or received between the borrower and the lender, including fees paid or 
received by either the borrower or lender on the other’s behalf. An entity applies the amendment to 
financial liabilities that are modified or exchanged on or after the beginning of the annual reporting 
year in which the entity first applies the amendment. The amendments are not expected to have a 
material impact on the Group. 

Reference to 
the Conceptual 
Framework – 
Amendments to 
AASB 3  

Property, Plant 
and Equipment: 
Proceeds 
before Intended 
Use – 
Amendments to 
AASB 116 

Onerous 
Contracts – 
Costs of 
Fulfilling a 
Contract – 
Amendments to 
AASB 137 

AASB 9 
Financial 
Instruments – 
Fees in the ’10 
per cent’ test 
for 
derecognition 
of financial 
liabilities 

128

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Directors’ Declaration 

In accordance with a resolution of the directors of Resolute Mining Limited, we state that: 

In the opinion of the directors: 

a. 

the financial statements and notes of the consolidated entity are in accordance with the Corporations Act 2001, including: 

i. 

ii. 

giving  a  true  and  fair  view  of  the  consolidated  entity’s  financial  position  as  at  31  December  2020  and  of  its 
performance for the year ended on that date; and, 

complying with Australian Accounting Standards (including the Australian Accounting Interpretations) and the 
Corporations Regulations 2001; 

b. 

c. 

the financial statements and notes also comply with International Financial Reporting Standards as disclosed throughout 
this report; and 

there are reasonable grounds to believe that the Company will be able to pay its debts as and when they become due 
and payable. 

This declaration has been made after receiving the declarations required to be made to the directors in accordance with section 
295A of the Corporations Act 2001 for the year ended 31 December 2020. 

On behalf of the Board 

Martin Botha 

Chairman 

Perth, Western Australia 

17 March 2021 

129

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
130

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020131

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020132

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020133

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020134

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020135

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020136

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020137

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report  |  Financial Report – for the year ended 31 December 2020Shareholder Information 

Substantial shareholders as at 31 January 2021

Ordinary shares

ICM Limited

Van Eck Associates Corporation

L1 Capital Pty Ltd.

Distribution of equity securities as at 31 January 2021

Size of Holding

1 - 1,000

1,001 - 5,000

5,001 - 10,000

10,001 - 100,000

100,001 - and over

Total equity security holders

Number of equity security holders with less than a marketable parcel

Voting Rights

a) Ordinary Shares

Number held

Percentage

12.58%

9.69%

6.36%

138,885,657

106,961,138

70,242,015

Ordinary Shares

2,632

4,469

2,395

3,941

424

13,861

1,733

Under the Company's Constitution, all ordinary shares issued by the Company carry one vote per share without restriction. 

Twenty largest shareholders as at 31 January 2021

Name

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

ICM Limited

Van Eck Associates Corporation

L1 Capital Pty Ltd.

Baker Steel Capital Managers LLP

The Vanguard Group, Inc.

BlackRock, Inc.

ASF Africa Mining LP

8 Dimensional Fund Advisors LP

9

Ninety One Group

10 Schroders PLC

11

State Street Corporation

12 Konwave AG

13 Morgan Stanley & Co. Inc.

14 Accident Compensation Corporation

15

Lemanik S.A.

16 Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc.

17 DST Systems Inc

18 UBS AG

19 Douglas Family Holdings (Retail Group)

20 Macquarie Group Limited

Number of ordinary 
shares

% of Issued Capital

138,885,657

106,961,138

70,242,015

56,740,000

55,787,623

44,443,458

41,189,189

35,055,605

32,375,379

23,837,633

19,611,652

18,960,000

13,038,330

11,890,685

9,781,608

9,523,337

9,432,775

8,919,023

8,140,000

6,888,877

12.58%

9.69%

6.36%

5.14%

5.05%

4.03%

3.73%

3.18%

2.93%

2.16%

1.78%

1.72%

1.18%

1.08%

0.89%

0.86%

0.85%

0.81%

0.74%

0.62%

721,703,984

65.38%

138

Resolute Mining Limited  |  2020 Annual Report 
Corporate Directory 

Directors

Non-Executive Chairman 

Non-Executive Director  

Share Registry

Martin Botha

Peter Sullivan 

Computershare Investor Services Pty Limited

Level 11, 172 St Georges Terrace 

Non-Executive Director  

Yasmin Broughton

Perth, Western Australia 6000 

Non-Executive Director 

Mark Potts 

Non-Executive Director 

Sabina Shugg 

Company Secretary 

Amber Stanton

Registered Office and  
Business Address

Level 2, Australia Place

15-17 William Street

Perth, Western Australia 6000

Postal/Contact

PO Box 7232 Cloisters Square

Perth, Western Australia 6850

Telephone: + 61 8 9261 6100

Facsimile: + 61 8 9322 7597

Email: contact@rml.com.au

ABN 39 097 088 689

Home Exchange

Australian Securities Exchange 

Level 40, Central Park

152-158 St Georges Terrace

Perth, Western Australia 6000

Quoted on the official lists of the Australian Securities 
Exchange (ASX) and the London Stock Exchange (LSE) 
under the ticker “RSG”

Securities on Issue  
16 March 2021

Ordinary Shares 

1,103,892,706

Performance Rights 

4,416,370

Auditor

Ernst & Young

Ernst & Young Building

11 Mounts Bay Rd

Perth, Western Australia 6000

Website

Resolute maintains a website where all major 
announcements to the ASX/LSE are available:  
www.rml.com.au

Shareholders wishing to receive copies of Resolute’s ASX 
announcements by e-mail should register their interest by 
contacting the Company at contact@rml.com.au

 
 
 
 
 
 
ASX/LSE:RSG | www.rml.com.au