Quarterlytics / Energy / Oil & Gas Equipment & Services / San Leon Energy

San Leon Energy

sle. · LSE Energy
Claim this profile
Ticker sle.
Exchange LSE
Sector Energy
Industry Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
Employees 11-50
← All annual reports
FY2013 Annual Report · San Leon Energy
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
PROGRESS

We strive to liberate gas from Polish shales
so that everyone can share
in the upcoming wealth of energy.

Through this we strive to benefit 
our shareholders, and the communities 
in which we operate.

We strive to secure affordable, 
home-grown energy for Poland,
generating jobs and opportunity both directly 
and indirectly, for generations to come.

We call this Progress – 
and we strive for it.

San Leon Energy plc
Annual Report and Accounts 2013

Lewino is a small village in Northern Poland. 
There, we ran the most encouraging vertical 
shale well test in Poland to date.

We sponsor its school, so that children like Łukasz Jabłoński 
and Wójt Gminy Linia can also benefit from progress.

1

2

Kazimierz Koszałka and Justyna Kos
 are farmers in Lewino.

Like the whole village, they expect a lot from 
the shale gas well we are developing there.

3

4

The Lewino countryside, in its raw beauty.
All of our operations have social 
and environmental planning at their heart.

5

6

Roman Langa, Mayor of Lewino, sees farming 
and fraccing as complementary activities for 
his commune – both harvesting natural assets 
to bring wealth and prosperity.

7

Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Highlights

San Leon is a young oil and gas 
company. We develop conventional  
and unconventional assets in Europe 
and North Africa, from exploration 
to monetisation. 

2013 was an important year for 
San Leon: the year when we reached 
critical mass, becoming one of 
the largest oil and gas players 
in Europe by acreage; the year 
when we started to harvest our 
most mature assets, moving from 
exploration to production. 

8

Overview   |   Business review   |   Governance   |   Financial statements

Business review
We are committed to developing our asset 
base. In this section we set out our strategy, 
the progress we have made and our current 
operational focus.

Governance
We work to strict standards of governance 
and responsibility. San Leon was  
strengthened with the appointment  
of Joel Price as COO, and of Piotr 
Rozwadowski as a Non-Executive Director.

Financial statements
Net assets increased by €74.3 million  
to €284.4 million with over €60 million 
invested on our exploration assets.

8 Highlights & Contents

36 Board of Directors

10  Where we are, where we go 

38 Directors’ report

12  Some of our key assets

43 Statement of Directors’ responsibilities

14  Chairman’s review

22 Long-term projects

24 Exploration assets

26 Appraisal & ready to develop

28 Near-term income

30  Our operations/fraccing,  

before and after

44  Independent auditor’s report to  

the members of San Leon Energy plc

45 Consolidated income statement

47   Consolidated statement of  

other comprehensive income

48  Consolidated statement  
of changes in equity

50   Company statement of  
changes in equity

52  Consolidated statement  
of financial position

53 Company statement of financial position

54 Consolidated statement of cash flows

55 Company statement of cash flows

56 Statement of accounting policies

62 Notes to financial statements

90 Corporate information

91  Glossary

93 Conversion

9

Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Where we are, where we go

WHERE WE ARE,
WHERE WE GO:

2008

Listed on London’s Alternative 
Investment Market
Market capitalisation
of £100 million.

2009

Gold Point Energy acquisition
The Company expanded its 
portfolio significantly with our 
first acquisition, which captured 
major, high-potential shale  
gas concessions in Poland’s 
Baltic Basin.

2007

First licence
San Leon was established in  
its current form in 2007 when  
it secured an interest in the Zag 
and Tarfaya permits in Morocco.

2011

Realm Energy acquisition
This acquisition secured a 
further 464,000 acres in 
Poland’s Baltic Basin. The 
transaction added 2 million 
pending acres in Spain and  
a pending application for  
2.5 million acres in France. 
Creation of NovaSeis 
San Leon established its 
subsidiary NovaSeis, to acquire 
onshore seismic data.

2010

Island Oil & Gas acquisition
This acquisition added
conventional offshore assets 
in the Celtic Sea as well as a 
number of exciting assets in 
the Atlantic Margin off the west 
coast of Ireland. In addition,  
San Leon increased its 
Moroccan onshore acreage  
in Zag and Tarfaya and gained 
interests in the Foum Draa and 
Sidi Moussa licences offshore 
Morocco. Furthermore, we 
added the highly prospective 
Durresi licence offshore 
Albania, to our asset portfolio. 
Talisman Energy farm-in 
San Leon signed a farm-in 
agreement with Talisman, 
whereby Talisman carried out 
the drilling of three wells in the 
Baltic Basin, Poland.
Placing of shares
Raised £60 million to fund the 
exploration programme.

10

Overview   |   Business review   |   Governance   |   Financial statements

2020

Leveraging our overall 
asset base
We firmly believe in the 
potential of our asset base. 
Together with our partners we 
expect to be building on the 
European shale success story, 
contributing to lower energy 
costs and generating value for 
our shareholders and investors, 
as well as exploiting the rest of 
our significant unconventional 
and conventional portfolio.

2014

Getting closer to harvesting
From floating on AIM in 2008, 
San Leon’s strong European 
shale position is complemented 
by a sizeable conventional and 
tight gas portfolio. We are now 
moving from exploration to 
production with significant 
industry partners.

2012

Aurelian oil and gas 
acquisition
The acquisition of Aurelian was 
announced in November 2012 
and completed in January 2013.
With the integration of 
Aurelian’s business and assets, 
San Leon effectively doubled 
the size of its operations.

2013

Aurelian oil and gas integration/Polish asset development
Adding Aurelian’s cash resources, professional team and Polish asset base to its existing organisation, San Leon became a 
major player in Poland – the leading independent licence holder in that country, second in acreage only to PGNiG, the national 
oil and gas company.
Continuing partnerships
Several significant LOIs and MOUs signed during the year.
Polish assets received from Talisman 
San Leon received 100% interest back from Talisman on several Baltic Basin shale concessions, together with cash and noncash 
assets. Following its three-year farm-in agreement signed in 2010, Talisman had drilled three wells, at its cost. 
Lewino-1G2 – best test results so far 
The Lewino-1G2 frac, near Gdansk in Poland, was regarded as “textbook”, producing results described as the best single shale 
frac test by any company in Europe so far. 
Placing of shares 
Raised £31 million to fund our asset and operation expansion.

With > 39 million gross acres in the 
global portfolio (>159,000 km2) 
San Leon becomes the leading 
shale hydrocarbons company in 
Europe by acreage.

Award of the 36 km2 Timahdit oil shale 
block in Morocco.

Lewino-1G2 frac regarded as the most 
successful vertical shale well test in 
Europe so far.

€60 million capital expenditure  
in 2013.

Two-year licence extension  
on the Durresi Block, our offshore 
Albanian acreage.

Joel Price appointed as COO, having 
joined San Leon through the acquisition 
of Aurelian.
Piotr Rozwadowski appointed as non-
executive board member – former Vice 
Minister of State for the Treasury 
in Poland.

11

Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Some of our key assets

SOME OF OUR
KEY ASSETS

From new frontiers to near-term production,  
from conventional to unconventional, onshore  
and offshore, our assets cover the whole value  
chain and share two characteristics: scale,  
and early-mover advantage.

1

POLAND
42 LICENCES
6.8 million gross acres 
(c28,000 km2)
The spearhead of shale plays in Europe, 
hedged by conventional oil and gas assets

3

1 Baltic Basin
SHALE GAS AND OIL
including: Lewino-1G2 well (Gdansk W concession)
Rogity-1 well (Braniewo S concession)

2 Carpathian
CONVENTIONAL OIL AND GAS
including: Niebieszczany-1 well
Lachowice-7 well

3 Permian Basin
CONVENTIONAL AND SHALE OIL AND GAS
including: Rawicz field 
Siekierki field | Siciny-2 well

2

12

San_Leon_AR2014_v7.indd   12

25/06/2014   16:46

Overview   |   Business review   |   Governance   |   Financial statements

MOROCCO
6 LICENCES
9 million gross acres 
(c37,000 km2) 
One of the last oil and gas frontiers of 
North Africa, extensive, complementary 
plays, onshore and offshore, with 
excellent fiscal terms

1 Onshore: Timahdit
SHALE OIL

1

2 Onshore: Zag
CONVENTIONAL AND SHALE GAS

4

3

2

3 Onshore: Tarfaya
CONVENTIONAL AND SHALE OIL
including: Casa Mar prospect

4 Offshore: Foum Draa 
& Sidi Moussa
CONVENTIONAL OIL AND GAS

San_Leon_AR2014_v7.indd   13

13

25/06/2014   16:46

Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Chairman’s review

“In a very challenging year, our 
many activities achieved some 
notable successes.”

Oisín Fanning
Oisín Fanniiiiiinnnggggg
Executive Chairman
Executive Chairman

14

2013 was an important year for  
San Leon: the year when we reached 
critical mass, becoming the largest 
shale hydrocarbons player in Europe 
by acreage, the year when we  
started to harvest our most mature  
assets, moving from exploration  
towards production. 

It was not an easy year, not for anyone in the European  
oil and gas industry, not for San Leon – but it was an  
eventful year.

It was an eventful year, with the Lewino-1G2 frac, near 
Gdansk in Poland, which we described as “textbook”, 
producing results showing its potential as “the best single 
shale frac test by any company in Europe so far”. 

It was an asset-building year, including our receiving 100% 
interest back from Talisman on three Baltic Basin shale 
concessions, together with cash and non-cash assets. 
Following its three-year farm-in agreement signed in 
2010, Talisman had drilled three wells, at its cost. Its exit 
was not driven by technical considerations. Our prudent 
management of similar assets continues as we aim to 
monetise them.

It was a year of expansion, with among others the award of 
the 36 km2 Timahdit oil shale block in Morocco, and a two-
year licence extension on the Durresi Block, our offshore 
Albanian acreage. 

It was a year of build-up and consolidation: since our 2008 
AIM float, we have completed four major acquisitions in four 
years. 2013 was the year when we integrated the largest 
of these acquisitions, Aurelian Oil & Gas Plc, leveraging its 
assets, its business and its key human resources to build 
our portfolio.

Overview   |   Business review   |   Governance   |   Financial statements

It was a year of continued deal-making, with farm-outs 
and sales to major partners: Braniewo in Poland to Wisent; 
and proposed sales of Cybinka-Torzym in Poland to Aspect 
Energy; and all our Irish assets, with the exception of the 
Barryroe oilfield, to Ardilaun Energy Limited.

It was a challenging year, financially, for the whole European 
Exploration & Production sector. Like many of our European 
energy peers, our share price performance in 2013 did 
not reflect our progress, and was disappointing. Investors 
in smaller exploration companies remain cautious until 
production potential is confirmed. In this demanding market, 
we have continued to push towards production.

It was a year of transition, when we reached critical mass in 
Poland, the spearhead of shale gas in Europe, becoming the 
leading independent exploration and production company 
there by acreage – second only to Poland’s national oil and 
gas company.

We are now positioned to start generating cash flow from 
production in 2014/15, and I look forward to updating 
shareholders in due course.

IT WAS A 
YEAR OF 
PROGRESS

15

Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Chairman’s review

INTEGRATION 
OF AURELIAN

Operationally, the acquisition of Aurelian in January 2013, 
our largest to date, brought with it cash and a range of 
assets, together with an established technical team. Those 
personnel, split between the Warsaw and London offices, 
have provided a powerful complement to the existing 
San Leon staff. Of particular note was the arrival of the 
Company’s first petroleum engineers, vital in accessing 
production. Where there was overlap, the Company made 
the difficult but necessary steps to reduce costs.

POLAND

There is currently no shale hydrocarbon production in 
Europe. However, Poland is the hotbed of appraisal of this 
promising resource and is significantly more advanced in 
terms of the number of shale wells drilled and fracced than 
any other European country. That said, the density of wells 
per square kilometre remains very small compared with 
typical activity in the United States, meaning that appraisal 
has been relatively slow – the full potential of shale in 
Poland is still not known.

San Leon’s operated well activity in 2013 was dominated by 
the Lewino-1G2 frac work in the Baltic Basin, and resource 
play stimulation work in the Main Dolomite and tight 
Rotliegendes fields.

In the Baltic Basin, San Leon has around 1.2 million net shale 
acres, with the 220,000-acre Gdansk W concession being 
in the centre of current well activity. BNK Petroleum, 3Legs/
ConocoPhillips and PGNiG, Poland’s national exploration and 
production company, all have ongoing well work surrounding 
this acreage, where the Lewino-1G2 well is located. 

In May 2013 the Company regained the three Baltic Basin 
shale concessions from Talisman, which had been subject 
to a farm-in agreement signed in 2010. Talisman exited due 
to a revised strategy to concentrate on its core areas, rather 
than due to technical considerations. This provided San Leon 
both with assets of significant value and with significantly 
increased equity in the basin, regarded as having the most 
potential for shale development in Poland. Talisman drilled 
three wells during the farm-in agreement, at its cost.  
San Leon was therefore able to carry out its frac campaigns 
in July and November 2013 on Lewino-1G2 at 100% equity.  
It performed this in partnership with United Oilfield Services 
(“UOS”), with whom an agreement was signed in May 2013 
and which includes a facility for San Leon to pay at least part  
of fraccing costs in Company shares (at San Leon’s option). 
Following iteration of the frac design, the final frac in November 
2013 yielded significant gas flows and data, resulting in plans for 
drilling a horizontal multi-fracced well from the same location to 
try to prove commerciality of the play. The Company regards the 
November 2013 frac as the most successful of any single vertical 
shale well in Europe so far.

The next well is expected to have a horizontal section of up 
to 2000 metres and planning is now well advanced. Both 
BNK and 3Legs/ConocoPhillips are expected to announce 
the results of their multi-fracced horizontal wells in the  
coming months. This will provide vital input to our well and 
frac design, in addition to the future of shale development  
in Poland. We look forward to being a significant part of  
that future.

Also in Poland, the existing Rogity-1 well on Braniewo S 
licence had three hydraulic fracture treatments performed by 
Wisent Oil & Gas, under a farm-out agreement. The positive 
results are being evaluated with a view to selecting the next 
well location to complete the farm-in work programme and 
to harness the potential of this concession.

16

Overview   |   Business review   |   Governance   |   Financial statements

MOROCCO

SEISMIC

In Morocco, San Leon holds c4.2 million net acres (c17,000 
km2 ) of licences in one of the last remaining under-explored 
regions of North Africa. The mix of conventional and 
unconventional plays, the excellent fiscal terms and the 
high potential upside all contribute to make Morocco one 
of the last exploration frontiers. In 2013 we consolidated 
our geological interpretation of the Tarfaya play, identified 
the Casa Mar prospect and enlarged our portfolio at a time 
when major international players showed a definite uptick  
in their interest in the area.

The award of the 36 km2 (c7,000 net acres) Timahdit oil 
shale block onshore Morocco was another significant step 
in San Leon’s efforts to develop resources in that country. 
The existing tie-in with Enefit for their shale oil process 
(see Long-Term projects), the early 2014 MOU with Chevron 
Lummus Global for upgrading the shale oil product and the 
oil shale sampling and analysis performed over the year, all 
point to an active future for a play which may prove capable 
of producing 11,000 barrels per day for 30 years.

The Cairn Energy-operated Foum Draa well (offshore 
Morocco), which San Leon had previously farmed out with 
a significant carry to protect its costs, found no commercial 
hydrocarbons – although evidence of an active hydrocarbon 
system was found. We continue to evaluate prospect on 
this concession. We look forward to the second offshore 
Morocco well, due to be spud in 2014 by Genel, which has  
a similar farm-out arrangement.

 ALBANIA

2013 saw the completion of a significant reinterpretation 
of the 3D seismic on our offshore Albanian asset. With an 
existing discovery well helping to de-risk the prospect and  
a two-year licence extension secured, we have received
renewed interest in farming in from a number of parties. 

NovaSeis, our 3D-capable seismic company, performed 
acquisition work on five of our assets during 2013, providing 
a significant cost and availability advantage. In 2014 third-
party acquisition work is additionally being actively sought 
both within and outside Europe. Throughout the period our 
NovaSeis seismic processing function has been very active, 
on both internal and external work.

FINANCIAL 
REVIEW

In September 2013 the Company successfully raised 
£31 million at 4.75 pence per share in an oversubscribed 
placing, to fund future operations. This was carried out in 
a particularly difficult funding environment for smaller E&P 
companies. We appreciate the confidence of our existing 
and new shareholders during this process.

At the time of the placing, an announcement was made 
of a proposed transaction to acquire a 75% stake in Alpay 
Enerji in Turkey. This was intended to provide ongoing cash 
flow. However, a number of factors including technical due 
diligence, Turkish currency depreciation, and non-receipt of 
GDPA approval within the required timeframe, contributed 
to the Board’s decision not to proceed with transaction in 
March 2014.

The Group recorded a loss from operating activities  
of €13.7 million for the year ended 31 December 2013 
compared to a loss from operating activities of €0.5 million 
for the year ended 31 December 2012. This increased loss 
includes the write off of exploration costs of €7.0 million  
for the year ended 31 December 2013 (2012: Nil). 

17

OUTLOOK
Getting closer to harvesting

From floating on AIM in 2008, San Leon has become 
the leading shale hydrocarbons company in Europe by 
acreage, complemented by a sizeable conventional 
and tight gas portfolio. We are now poised to start 
moving from exploration to production – with significant 
partnerships in Poland.

San Leon has always prided itself in its ability to 
source high quality E&P assets at an opportune point 
in their life cycle. It then applies technical expertise 
to add value by maturing the assets (typically through 
a combination of field work, seismic activity, desktop 
evaluation, and well operations) before monetising. 
2013 has seen a high level of activity in terms of 
technical evaluation and well operations, together 
with significant strides towards monetisation – we are 
working increasingly towards the “P” side of E&P.

2013 was a demanding year, but a year of progress 
on many different fronts. In 2014, we shall continue 
to pursue multiple routes to deliver value to our 
shareholders. I would like to thank our shareholders 
and employees for their support as we strive for 
progress in all areas of our operations.

Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Chairman’s review

Group operating expenses for the year were €10.9 million 
compared to €6.0 million for 2012. The loss from discontinued 
operations for the year was €3.4 million (2012: Profit 
€398,000). Net finance income for the year was €164,000 
(2012: Profit €620,000). The resulting loss per share  
was 0.87 cent in 2013 compared to earnings per share  
of 0.04 cent in 2012. 

Total equity increased by €74.3 million to €284.4 million  
at 31 December 2013 (2012: €210.2 million). The completion  
of the Aurelian acquisition in January 2013 accounted for  
€62.1 million of the increase in total equity. 

CORPORATE

Joel Price was appointed as Chief Operating Officer in 
November, having joined the Company through the merger 
with Aurelian. Joel’s technical and commercial background 
in geology, operations, petroleum engineering, business 
development and asset management, will be fully utilised  
in exploiting our assets – particularly as more focus is 
brought on appraisal and development.

Piotr Rozwadowski was appointed as a Non-Executive 
Director. Piotr has over 25 years’ experience working in 
the energy sector in Poland and he was also a former Vice 
Minister of State for the Treasury in Poland where he was 
responsible for Energy and Telecoms. 

John Buggenhagen left San Leon in his Exploration Director 
and Board roles in May 2013 after four years of building the 
Company’s portfolio. The Company is indebted to him for his 
vision and technical expertise.

The Company recorded no Lost Time Incidents (LTIs) in 2013, 
which is testament to the HSEQ commitment of all staff and 
contractors. We shall continue to prioritise this in all that  
we do.

18

Overview   |   Business review   |   Governance   |   Financial statements

19

“2013 WAS A YEAR OF PROGRESS 
THROUGH PARTNERSHIP.”

Joel Price
Chief Operating Officer

20

21

Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Chairman’s review continued

LONG-TERM PROJECTS             EXPLORATION ASSETS

LONG-TERM
PROJECTS
Morocco
Oil shale technology 
development
The newly awarded 36 km2 Timahdit oil shale block 
onshore Morocco opened a new avenue of technological 
development: San Leon signed a MoU with Chevron Lummus 
Global LLC to exclusively cooperate in oil shale upgrading 
technology to produce high quality synthetic crude oil from 
the shale oil. This will be done using Enefit oil shale process, 
a process currently used in Estonia, that can process 280 
tonnes of oil shale per hour. 

France
Shale gas licences
In France, San Leon holds over 2.4 million acres (c9,000 km2) 
of licences under application. These are pending because of 
the current frac ban in France. San Leon would have first-
mover advantage in the event of the removal of the ban.

280

TONNES OF OIL
SHALE PER HOUR

MILLION
GROSS ACRES

2.4 
(9,000 km2)

22

APPRAISAL & READY TO DEVELOP           NEAR-TERM INCOME 

Overview   |   Business review   |   Governance   |   Financial statements

2323

Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Chairman’s review continued

LONG-TERM PROJECTS             EXPLORATION ASSETS

EXPLORATION
ASSETS
Albania offshore

Spain

San Leon obtained a two-year licence extension, to 31 July 
2015, on the Durresi Block, its offshore Albanian acreage. 
Together with a revised dataroom containing seismic  
re-interpretation and new prospects, we believe this asset  
is now of a quality to attract a significant partner to spud  
a well during the extension period.

SHALE AND CONVENTIONAL
San Leon obtained two more onshore licences in Spain 
in 2013, further enhancing our shale acreage position in 
Europe and complementing that already held in Spain and 
France. We now hold over 1.5 million net acres (c6000 km2) 
in Spain, a country currently under-explored, with fewer than 
500 exploration wells drilled.

2
YEAR LICENCE
EXTENSION
until 31 July 2015

c1.5

MILLION
NET ACRES

24

APPRAISAL & READY TO DEVELOP           NEAR-TERM INCOME 

Overview   |   Business review   |   Governance   |   Financial statements

“IN 2013 IN MOROCCO, 
SAN LEON REINFORCED 
ITS FIRST-MOVER 
ADVANTAGE. WE 
FURTHER EXPANDED 
OUR ACREAGE – 
ALREADY ONE OF THE 
LARGEST IN MOROCCO FOR EXPLORATION –  
IN AREAS THAT SAW MAJOR PLAYERS ACTIVELY 
JOIN THE FIELD OR INTENSIFY THEIR INTEREST 
(CHEVRON, BP, TOTAL).”

Walid Sinno
Country Manager, Morocco

Romania

In the Romanian Carpathians we continued our seismic 
effort, acquiring 3D to de-risk and optimise the location 
for the Putna conventional oil play prospect, as well as 
identifying other prospects. Our licence extends over 
c350,000 gross acres (c1400 km2). The best analogue of this 
working hydrocarbon system is the Lopushna field, 35 km  
to the north in Ukraine, with 47 million barrels recoverable.

Morocco

MOROCCO OFFSHORE (Sidi Moussa, Foum Draa)
Summer 2014 will see the spud of the Genel well on Sidi 
Moussa (San Leon net 8.5% interest) targeting the Noor 
prospect in excess of 250 million* barrels total recoverable.

Cairn Energy, the Operator of the offshore Morocco Foum 
Draa block, in which San Leon holds a 14.33% equity interest, 
announced in December that the well had not found commercial 
hydrocarbons. We continue to evaluate the data collated from 
this well. San Leon’s cost exposure on that well was limited by 
its significant carry by Cairn.

MOROCCO ONSHORE (Zag, Tarfaya)
In 2014 the Zag Licence is likely to have further de-risking 
technical work performed prior to drilling or farm-out. We sense 
an appetite for Moroccan activity to move onshore with similar 
plays to those currently being targeted offshore. We have seen 
a genuine market appetite for financing projects such as oil 
shale and look forward to progressing feasibility studies further.

MULTIPLE
PLAYS

c350 THOUSAND 

ACRES

* Operator P50 total figure

San_Leon_AR2014_v7.indd   25

25

25/06/2014   16:46

Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Chairman’s review continued

LONG-TERM PROJECTS             EXPLORATION ASSETS

APPRAISAL &
READY TO DEVELOP
Poland – 
Baltic Basin
LEWINO-1G2 FRAC SUCCESS
Lewino-1G2 has approximately 49 metres of Ordovician 
shale thickness, forming the target reservoir. Utilising the 
extensive core, electric logs and offset data, in-depth studies 
have been performed on the well since its drilling. In July 
2013 San Leon took that knowledge and applied it to the 
first frac on the well, in technical partnership with United 
Oilfield Services (UOS). The results of this first frac were very 
useful in learning how best to frac in the well – it is normal in 
shale fraccing for there to be a number of iterations before 
a good frac design is found, since there are many moving 
parts in the engineering. A re-frac of the original July zone 
was performed at the end of 2013 with improvements in fluid 
chemistry and frac pump rate. Finally, on a new frac in the 
top of the shale interval we achieved what can be described 
as a “textbook frac”, a suitable description for a job going 
very smoothly and with pump curves which look almost 
theoretical. The proof of a frac job is in the results and 
Lewino-1G2 delivered. After approximately 6 weeks of flow, 
in January 2014 we reported a gas rate of 45,000 – 60,000 
scf/day from the well, plus around 20 bbl of condensate per 
mmscf. Sigma3 our frac consultancy in Denver, estimated a 
rate of 200,000 – 400,000 scf/day after clean up – probably 
only from the poorer part of the shale interval, as the interval 
with the higher porosity and gas saturation is the one 
fracced in July. A horizontal multi-fracced well is planned  
and is being engineered. Such a well should be physically 
and logistically easier to clean up than what was, in effect,  
a single fracin Lewino-1G2.

BRANIEWO S CONCESSION
Wisent Oil & Gas signed a farm-in agreement for the 
Braniewo S Concession. Under the first stages of its work 
obligations, Wisent performed fracs and testing in the 
existing Rogity-1 well. The lowermost frac targeted the  
tight Cambrian sandstone, while the upper two fracs were 
in the Ordovician and Silurian shales. Oil was recovered from 
both the sandstone and the shale, despite the sandstone 
being a secondary target of the original well design and 
therefore some distance from the structural crest in that 
reservoir formation. These positive results are being 
evaluated with a view to selecting the next well location to 
complete the farm-in work programme and to harness the 
potential of this concession.

200k-400k
SCF/
DAY
estimated after clean-up
(Lewino test frac)

26

APPRAISAL & READY TO DEVELOP           NEAR-TERM INCOME 

Overview   |   Business review   |   Governance   |   Financial statements

Poland – 
Bieszczady area

The partners on the existing Niebieszczany-1 well, in which 
we are a 25% non-operated equity holder, are discussing the 
next steps to try to harness the 2.4 million barrels of oil and 
27 bcf of gas (2C contingent resources) on this licence.

Poland – 
Carboniferous 
and Permian Basin
CZASŁAW SL-1 WELL STIMULATION
The Czasław SL-1 well was stimulated and flowed back to 
test. The data obtained, including small amounts of oil and 
gas, have been used to model the potential for a large-scale 
stimulation treatment. This is one of a number of San Leon 
Main Dolomite wells in Poland. Others include Jany-C1, 
which we took over from a copper mining company, and 
Lelechow SL-1.

CYBINKA AND TORZYM CONCESSIONS
A Letter of Intent (“LoI”) was signed with Aspect Energy 
on the Cybinka and Torzym Concessions in Western 
Poland and subsequently extended in 2014 to include a 
frac treatment on the nearby existing Sosna-1 well. The 
intention is for Aspect to acquire a 22.5% equity stake (half 
of the Company’s share) in the concessions in exchange 
for carrying the Company’s costs for the drilling of two 
exploration wells.

27

Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Chairman’s review continued

LONG-TERM PROJECTS             EXPLORATION ASSETS

NEAR-TERM
INCOME
Ireland
Net Profit Interest

San Leon’s 4.5% Net Profit Interest (NPI) on the Barryroe  
oil field provides access to future revenue streams with  
no additional capital required. Our Barryroe NPI could 
also in the right circumstances be sold and provide 
near-term cash.

Poland
Mature assets in the 
Carboniferous and Permian Basin
In early 2014, after the reporting period end, a number of 
our assets in Poland’s Carboniferous and Permian Basins, 
including Rawicz and Siekierki, attracted partnering interest 
as they have the potential for near-term production.

4.5% NPI
in Barryroe

42 TOTAL

LICENCES

28

APPRAISAL & READY TO DEVELOP           NEAR-TERM INCOME 

Overview   |   Business review   |   Governance   |   Financial statements

29

30

Our NovaSeis trucks running seismic tests in Poland.

Our own seismic company, NovaSeis, gives us the 
flexibility to acquire high quality seismic data at a 
significantly reduced cost, and faster.

Our crews have state-of-the-art cableless technology from 
OYO Geospace. We currently have 4,000 channels, which 
enables us to shoot in 2D and 3D, as well as five NOMAD 
65 vibrator sources (65,000 lbs).

31

WE WORK
BUT NOT ALONE

We continue to develop mutually beneficial partnerships 
with major exploitation players.

32

33

34

FRACCING:
BEFORE
AND AFTER

Fraccing – the stimulation of rock to liberate 
hydrocarbons – requires great technical 
expertise and operational capability.

Once the process is over, multiple well heads can 
share a surface area roughly the size of a couple 
of football pitches.

35

Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Board of Directors

Oisín Fanning
Executive Chairman

Paul Sullivan 
Managing Director

Dr Jeremy Boak 
Non-Executive Director

Background and experience

Oisín has almost 30 years’ 
experience in structured finance, 
stockbroking and corporate finance, 
with 12 years specialising in the  
oil and gas industry.

Paul Sullivan gained substantial 
banking experience over  
30 years, before joining San Leon  
as Commercial Director. He became 
Managing Director in 2010.

Formerly CEO of Astley & Pearce 
Ltd., MMI Stockbrokers, and Smart 
Telecom Plc, Oisín was closely 
involved with the restructuring  
of Dana Petroleum Plc in the early 
1990s. He was also a major 
supporter of Tullow Oil Plc  
in its early growth phase.

Previously, Paul gained extensive 
Corporate Treasury and Operations 
experience through senior 
appointments with leading financial 
institutions. These included 
Nordbanken NY, Standard 
Chartered Bank, Dublin and  
BNP Paribas in Dublin.

Key strengths

Oisín is both visionary and deeply 
practical in pursuing business  
goals on behalf of stakeholders.  
He recognises the importance  
of finding and developing talented 
people to achieve a clear set  
of objectives.

Paul is well qualified to acquire  
and integrate San Leon’s corporate 
acquisitions, acquire licences  
and exploit the potential of both 
conventional and shale assets.

Director of the Centre for  
Shale Technology and Research 
(COSTAR) at the Colorado School  
of Mines, Jeremy chairs the leading 
international symposium on shale 
development and the Oil Shale 
Committee of the Energy Minerals 
Division (EMD) of the American 
Association of Petroleum  
Geologists (AAPG).

He was formerly Project Manager  
at Los Alamos National Laboratory, 
Branch Chief at the US Department 
of Energy and exploration and 
development geologist for ARCO  
Oil & Gas Company.

Jeremy is a proven and 
acknowledged expert in shale 
exploration and development. 
Affiliated with AAPG, EMD, and  
the Geological Society of America, 
Jeremy is extensively published and 
has a Ph.D. and a B.A. in Geology 
from Harvard University, as well  
as an M.S. in Geology from the 
University of Washington.

Commentary

“San Leon is at a fascinating stage  
in its development. We’ve created  
a significant portfolio of assets 
across the region and now our 
talented team is working hard  
on realising that potential.”

Committee memberships

“The four acquisitions we have 
completed and the licences we  
have been awarded give us a 
unique opportunity. We’re now 
focused on organic growth and 
generating significant revenue  
from our asset portfolio.”

“San Leon is Europe’s leading  
shale gas company by acreage.  
My experience in shale in the United 
States can now be brought to bear 
on this significant portfolio.”

Member of Nominations Committee.

Member of Nominations Committee.

36

Overview  |  Business review  |  Governance  |  Financial statements

Daniel Martin 
Non-Executive Director

Piotr Rozwadowski
Non Executive Director

Ray King 
Company Secretary

Daniel is a London-based 
commercial lawyer and graduate  
of Cambridge University, the 
University of South Carolina,  
and the American University  
Law School in Washington, DC.

He has extensive legal and 
corporate finance experience –  
this includes having acted as a  
legal advisor to Nissan, Chrysler 
and Texaco. Daniel is a co-founder 
and Director of Green Corporate 
Finance and is also a member  
of South Carolina Bar.

Daniel has considerable skills  
and expertise in both commercial 
law and corporate finance.

Piotr is President of the Board and 
Managing Director of Belos-PLP SA, 
a leading Polish producer of 
components for overhead power 
lines and a subsidiary of NASDAQ-
listed Preformed Line Products 
Company. Piotr is also former Vice 
Minister of State for the Treasury of 
Poland where he was responsible 
for the energy and telecoms sectors.

He has also worked as a consultant 
for AT Kearney and Roland Berger 
Strategy Consultants and was 
previously on the board of Aurelian 
Oil & Gas plc, recently acquired by 
San Leon Energy. Piotr graduated 
with an MSc in Electrical 
Engineering from the Silesian 
University of Technology in Poland 
and also holds an MBA from the 
University of Central Lancashire. 

Piotr has over 25 years’ experience 
working in the energy sector in 
Poland and has held senior positions 
with a number of companies in the 
Polish electrical and power sectors.

“I see my role as bringing my legal 
and financial skills to the Board of 
this exciting company, giving it the 
advice needed to enable it to 
continue to grow and develop.”

“San Leon Energy has built a diverse 
portfolio and become a key player 
in the industry. It is an honour for 
me to join the team and I welcome 
the responsibility to help the 
company develop in Poland and 
across Europe.”

Ray is a qualified Chartered 
Secretary, Banker, Compliance 
Officer and has considerable 
experience in IT and Finance. 

As a Chartered Secretary with  
40 years’ experience, much of  
it with a large City bank, he has  
acted as Company Secretary and  
in various senior Executive and  
Non-Executive Director roles for 
companies which have been 
brought to the AIM, Nasdaq  
and Plus.

Ray is a highly experienced and 
seasoned Company Secretary with 
considerable experience of listed 
entities. He is a Fellow of the Institute  
of Chartered Secretaries and 
Administrators, the Chartered Institute 
of Bankers and the Institute of Financial 
Accountants. He is also qualified as a 
Chartered Information Technology 
Professional and has achieved the 
Certificate of Regulated Insurance.

“My objective is to ensure that  
San Leon is fully compliant in all 
aspects of its decision-making  
and operations.”

Member of Remuneration, Audit  
and Risk and Safety Committees.

Member of Remuneration,  
Audit, Risk and Safety and 
Nominations Committees.

37

Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Directors’ report
for the year ended 31 December 2013

The Directors present their annual report together with the 
audited financial statements of San Leon Energy Plc (“the 
Company”) and its subsidiaries (collectively “the Group”)  
for the year ended 31 December 2013.

Principal activity and future developments
The principal activity of the Company is the exploration and 
production of oil and gas.

A detailed review of activities for the year and future 
prospects of the Group is contained in the Chairman’s 
Statement and Operating Review. 

Results and dividends
The Group loss for the year after providing for depreciation 
and taxation amounted to €17,051,578 (2012: profit of 
€460,667). Net assets of the Group at 31 December 2013 
are €284,446,686 (2012: €210,150,217). No dividends are 
proposed by the Directors.

Principal risks and uncertainties
The Group’s principal areas of oil and gas exploration activity 
are in Poland, Morocco, Ireland, Albania, Romania, Spain  
and Italy. The Group has a management structure and 
system of internal controls in place designed to identify, 
evaluate, manage and mitigate business risk. Details of the 
principal financial risks are set out in Note 32. Other risks 
and uncertainties are considered to be the following:

Exploration risk
Exploration and development activities may be delayed or 
adversely affected by factors outside the Group’s control,  
in particular, climatic conditions, performance of joint venture 
partners or suppliers, availability of drilling and other 
equipment, delays or failures in installing and commissioning 
plant and equipment, unknown geological conditions, 
remoteness of location, actions of host governments or 
other regulatory authorities (relating to, inter alia, the grant, 
maintenance or renewal of any required authorisations, 
environmental regulations or changes in law).

Commodity price risk
The demand for, and price of oil and gas is dependent  
on global and local supply and demand, actions of 
governments or cartels and general global economic  
and political developments.

Political risk
As a consequence of activities in different parts of the 
world, the Group may be subject to political, economic and 
other uncertainties, including but not limited to terrorism, 
war or unrest, changes in national laws and energy policies 
and exposure to different legal systems.

Environmental risk
Environmental and safety legislation may change in a manner 
that may require stricter or additional standards than those 
now in effect, which could result in heightened responsibilities 
for the Group and potentially increased operating costs.

Financial Risk Management
The Group’s multinational operations expose it to different 
financial risks that include foreign exchange risk, credit risk, 
liquidity risk, interest rate risk, and equity price risk. The 
Group has a risk management programme in place which 
seeks to limit the impact of these risks on the performance 
of the Group and it is the policy to manage these risks in a 
non-speculative manner. 

Currency risk
Although the reporting currency is Euro, significant 
transactions denominated in other currencies are entered 
into by the Group including exploration expenditure, other 
costs and equity funding, thus creating currency exposures 
for the Group. 

Share price
The share price movement in the year ranged from a low of 
Stg£0.0375 to a high of Stg£0.0925. The share price at the 
year end was Stg£0.040.

Directors
The Directors of San Leon Energy Plc, all of whom served for 
the full year except where indicated are as follows: 

Oisin Fanning, Executive Chairman
Paul Sullivan, Managing Director
Raymond King, Non-Executive Director  
and Company Secretary
Jeremy Boak, Non-Executive Director
Daniel Martin, Non-Executive Director
Piotr Rozwadowski, Non-Executive Director,  
with effect from 22 July 2013
John Buggenhagen, Director of Exploration,  
resigned on 20 May 2013
Con Casey, Non-Executive Director,  
resigned on 22 July 2013

In accordance with the Articles of Association, Raymond 
King and Jeremy Boak retire from the board by rotation  
and being eligible offer themselves for re-election.  
Piotr Rozwadowski has been appointed as director and  
will retire at the 2014 Annual General Meeting, being the 
first Annual General Meeting of the Company following  
his appointment and being eligible will offer himself for 
election as director.

38

Overview  |  Business review  |  Governance  |  Financial statements

Directors and their Interests
The Directors and Secretary who held office at 31 December 2013 had no interests other than those shown  
below in the Ordinary Shares of the Company. All interests are beneficially held by the directors.

Ordinary shares

Director
Oisin Fanning 
Paul Sullivan 
Raymond King
Jeremy Boak
Daniel Martin
Piotr Rozwadowski 

31/12/13

25/06/14

01/01/13
81,892,632 60,840,000 60,840,000
60,840,000 59,840,000 59,840,000
–
–
1,134,549
–

 – 
–
1,134,549
–

 – 
–
1,134,549
–

Share options
Details of share options granted to the Directors are as follows:

Director
Oisin Fanning

Paul Sullivan

Raymond King

Jeremy Boak

Daniel Martin

Piotr Rozwadowski

Options at 
01/01/13

2,500,000
3,000,000
5,000,000^
3,500,000^
250,000
5,500,000*
3,500,000
5,500,000*
2,000,000
5,000,000^
250,000
2,500,000^
250,000
2,750,000
4,000,000*
3,000,000
4,000,000*
1,000,000
1,000,000
250,000
250,000
1,500,000

–

–

–

Granted
in year

Exercised
in year

Cancelled
in year

–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

–

–

–

–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

–

–

–

–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

–

–

–

Options at
31/12/13

2,500,000
3,000,000
5,000,000
3,500,000
250,000
5,500,000
3,500,000
5,500,000
2,000,000
5,000,000
250,000
2,500,000
250,000
2,750,000
4,000,000
3,000,000
4,000,000
1,000,000
1,000,000
250,000
250,000
1,500,000

–

–

–

Exercise
price

£0.11
£0.11
£0.35
£0.35
£0.25
€0.05
£0.13
€0.05
£0.11
£0.35
£0.25
£0.35
£0.11
£0.11
€0.05
£0.13
€0.05
€0.05
£0.11
£0.25
£0.11
£0.13

–

–

–

Expiry
date

04/02/16
14/11/18
25/07/17
13/02/18
29/12/17
14/11/18
20/03/19
06/07/19
04/02/16
25/07/17
29/12/17
13/02/18
14/11/18
14/11/18
14/11/18
20/03/19
06/07/19
22/09/15
04/02/16
29/12/17
14/11/18
20/03/19

–

–

–

^   The 10,000,000 (2012: 15,000,000) options granted at £0.35 in 2010 and the 6,000,000 (2012:8,000,000) options granted at £0.35 in 2011 are only exercisable on fulfilment of a market 

condition requiring the Company share price to exceed £1.00 and £1.20 respectively for a period of thirty days.

*   Options vest subject to achievement of a production target of over 501 barrels of oil equivalent per day within the life of the option.

All other options vest immediately on grant.

39

Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Directors’ report continued
for the year ended 31 December 2013

Transactions involving Directors
Contracts and arrangements of significance during the year 
in which Directors of the Company were interested are 
disclosed in Note 31 to the financial statements.

Significant shareholders
The Company has been informed that, in addition to the 
interests of the Directors above, at 31 December 2013 and 
the date of this report, the following shareholders own 3% 
or more of the issued share capital of the Company:

(cid:900)(cid:3)  make judgements and estimates that are reasonable and 

prudent; and 

(cid:900)(cid:3)  prepare the financial statements on the going concern 

basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the Group 
and Company will continue in business. 

Under applicable law and the requirements of the AIM 
Rules, the Directors are also responsible for preparing  
a Directors’ Report and reports relating to Directors’ 
remuneration.

Toscafund Asset Management LLP
Quantum Partners LP
The Capital Group Companies Inc
Kulczyk Investments S.A.

Percentage of  
issued share capital
18/06/14
22.03%
8.52%
6.12%
3.49%

31/12/13
21.08%
8.54%
4.16%
3.49%

The Directors are not aware of any other holding of 3%  
or more of the share capital of the Company.

Group undertakings
Details of the Company’s subsidiaries are set out in Note 15 
to the financial statements.

Political donations
There were no political donations during the current or 
prior year.

Directors’ Responsibility Statement
The Directors are responsible for preparing the Annual 
Report and the Group and Company financial statements, 
in accordance with applicable Irish law and regulations. 

Company law requires the Directors to prepare Group and 
parent Company financial statements for each financial 
year. As required by AIM and as permitted by company law, 
the Directors have prepared the Group financial statements 
in accordance with International Financial Reporting 
Standards (IFRSs) as adopted by the EU (EU IFRS) and have 
elected to prepare the Company financial statements in 
accordance with EU IFRS, as applied in accordance with 
the provisions of the Irish Companies Acts, 1963 to 2013 
(“the Companies Acts”).

The Group and Company financial statements are required 
by law and EU IFRS to present fairly the financial position 
and performance of the Group; the Companies Acts 
provide, in relation to such financial statements, that 
references in the relevant part of the Acts to financial 
statements giving a true and fair view are references  
to their achieving a fair presentation.

In preparing each of the Group and Company financial 
statements, the Directors are required to:
(cid:900)(cid:3)  select suitable accounting policies and then apply  

them consistently; 

40

The Directors are responsible for keeping proper books  
of account that disclose with reasonable accuracy at any 
time the financial position of the Group and Company and 
enable them to ensure that the financial statements comply 
with the Companies Acts 1963 to 2013. They are also 
responsible for taking such steps as are reasonably open 
to them to safeguard the assets of the Group and Company 
and to prevent and detect fraud and other irregularities.

The Directors are responsible for the maintenance and 
integrity of the corporate and financial information included 
on the Company’s website. Legislation in the Republic  
of Ireland governing the preparation and dissemination  
of financial statements may differ from legislation  
in other jurisdictions.

Going concern
The Directors have reviewed budgets, projected cash 
flows and other relevant information, and on the basis  
of this review, are confident that the Company and the 
Group will have adequate financial resources to continue  
in operational existence for the foreseeable future which 
covers a period of at least twelve months from the date  
of approval of these financial statements. Further details  
on the assumptions in the cash flow projections are 
provided on page 57.

The Directors have discussed the assumptions and basis  
of preparation of the projections and having considered 
the financial resources available believe that it is 
appropriate to prepare the financial statements on  
the going concern basis.

Corporate Governance 
The Directors are committed to maintaining high standards  
of corporate governance consistent with the size, nature  
and stage of development of the Company. The Board is 
accountable to Shareholders for good corporate governance 
and has adopted the following procedures in this regard.

The Board
At the date this annual report is published, the Board 
comprises two executive directors and four  
non-executive directors. 

In order to ensure that the Directors can properly carry  
out their roles, the members of the Board are provided with 
comprehensive information and financial details prior to  

Overview  |  Business review  |  Governance  |  Financial statements

all Board meetings. The Board meets at least six times a 
year to discuss and decide the Company’s business and 
strategic decisions. In addition, there is a high degree of 
contact between Board meetings to ensure all Directors 
are aware of the Company’s business. If necessary, the 
non-executive Directors may take independent advice  
at the expense of the Company.

Robert Price. The Advisory Committee provides senior 
guidance, invaluable strategic and industry insight, as well 
as their expertise and advice as the Company looks to 
continue to develop its portfolio of assets. A key role of the 
Advisory Committee is to work alongside the management 
team and evaluate new opportunities that the Company  
is investigating.

Remuneration Committee
The Remuneration Committee is composed of Raymond 
King and Daniel Martin with Raymond King appointed  
as chairman. The Remuneration Committee monitors the 
performance of each of the Company’s executive Directors 
and senior executives to ensure they are rewarded fairly  
for their contribution. The recommendations of the 
Remuneration Committee are presented to a meeting  
of the full Board. The remuneration and terms and conditions 
of appointment of the non-executive Directors are set  
by the Board as a whole.

Communications
The Company maintains regular contact with shareholders 
through publications such as the annual and interim reports, 
operational updates, Regulatory News Service “RNS” and the 
Company’s website, www.sanleonenergy.com. The Directors 
are responsive to shareholder telephone and email 
enquiries throughout the year. The Board regards the 
Annual General Meeting as a particularly important 
opportunity for shareholders, Directors and management 
to meet and exchange views.

Audit Committee
The Audit Committee consists of Raymond King and  
Daniel Martin with Raymond King appointed as chairman.  
The duties of the Committee include the review of the 
accounting principles, policies and practices adopted in 
preparing the financial statements, external compliance 
matters, internal control principles and the review of the 
Group’s financial results. It also considers how to maintain 
an appropriate relationship with the Company’s auditors. 
The Committee approves fees in respect of non-audit 
services provided by external auditors in order to 
safeguard the external auditor’s independence and 
objectivity. The Audit Committee meets the external 
auditors and meets internally at least twice per year.  
It also meets on an ad hoc basis as required.

Nomination Committee
The Nomination Committee consists of Oisin Fanning,  
Paul Sullivan and Raymond King with Oisin Fanning 
appointed as chairman. The nominations committee  
is responsible for reviewing the structure, size and 
composition of the Board and making recommendations  
to the Board with regard to any changes required. It is 
responsible for locating appropriate senior candidates  
and conducting initial interviews and submitting 
recommendations on any appointment to the Board. 

Risk and Safety Committee
The Risk and Safety Committee consists of Daniel Martin 
and Raymond King with Raymond King appointed as 
chairman. The committee is responsible for evaluating  
risks in Group operations including property, personnel 
and environmental risks and ensuring that appropriate 
procedures are in place for mitigating risk and ensuring that 
adequate insurance cover in place for identifiable risks. 

Advisory Committee
The Advisory Committee consists of independent industry 
experts Nick Butler (Chairman), Gerard Medaisko and 

Internal control
The board acknowledges its overall responsibility for 
ensuring that the Company has a system of internal control 
in place that is appropriate. However, shareholders should 
be mindful that any system can only provide reasonable,  
not absolute assurance against material misstatement or 
loss and is designed to manage but not to eliminate the  
risk of failure to achieve business objectives. The key 
procedures are:
(cid:900)(cid:3)  preparation of annual budgets for all licence areas for 

approval by the board;

(cid:900)(cid:3)  ongoing review of expenditure and cash flows versus 

approved budget;

(cid:900)(cid:3)  establishment of appropriate cash flow management 
and treasury policies for the management of liquidity, 
currency and credit risk on financial assets and liabilities;
(cid:900)(cid:3)  regular management meetings to review operating and 

financial activities; and

(cid:900)(cid:3)  recruitment of appropriately qualified and experienced 

staff to key financial and management positions.

The Company has adopted a model code for Directors’ share 
dealings which is appropriate for an AIM listed company.  
The Directors comply with Rule 21 of the AIM Rules relating  
to Directors’ dealings and take all reasonable steps to ensure 
compliance by the Company’s applicable employees.

Remuneration Committee Report
The Group’s policy on senior executive remuneration is 
designed to attract and retain individuals of the highest 
calibre who bring relevant experience and independent 
views to the development of policy, strategic decisions  
and governance of the Group.

In determining remuneration levels, the Remuneration 
Committee takes into consideration the practices of other 
companies of similar scope and size. A key philosophy is 
that staff should be properly rewarded and motivated to 
perform in the best interests of the Shareholders. 

41

Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Directors’ report continued
for the year ended 31 December 2013

Director emoluments and pension contributions, excluding share based payments, during the year ended 31 December 2013 
were as follows:

Oisin Fanning
Paul Sullivan
John Buggenhagen*
Raymond King^
Jeremy Boak
Daniel Martin^
Con Casey+
Piotr Rozwadowski~

*  Resigned 20 May 2013

+ Resigned 22 July 2013

Salary &
 emoluments
€
1,088,092
471,558
320,695
–
–
–
–
–
1,880,345

Pension 
€
–
97,417
–
–
–
–
–
–
97,417

Fees 
€
50,000
50,000
25,000
240,347
37,744
159,607
25,000
15,256
602,954

2013
Total 
€
1,138,092
618,975
345,695
240,347
37,744
159,607
25,000
15,256
2,580,716

2012
Total 
€
1,362,127
732,752
850,800
173,767
38,783
163,357
16,668
–
3,338,254

^   Includes amounts paid to companies under service agreements entered into by the Group for the services of these individuals.

~ From 22 July 2013

In accordance with IFRS 2, Share based payments, an 
additional cost of €1,618,239 (2012: €2,571,210) has been 
recognised in respect of share options granted to Directors 
(See Note 27).  

Books and accounting records
The Directors are responsible for ensuring proper books 
and accounting records, as outlined in Section 202  
of the Companies Act 1990, are kept by the Company.  
The Directors, through the use of appropriate procedures 
and systems and the employment of competent persons, 
have ensured that measures are in place to secure 
compliance with these requirements. The books and 
accounting records are maintained at 3300 Lake Drive, 
Citywest Business Campus, Dublin 24.

Events since the year end
Details of significant events since the year end are included 
in Note 33.

Auditor
The Auditor, KPMG, Chartered Accountants have indicated 
their willingness to continue in office in accordance with the 
provisions of Section 160(2) of the Companies Act, 1963.

On behalf of the Board

Oisin Fanning 
Director 

Raymond King
Director

42

Statement of Directors’ responsibilities

Overview  |  Business review  |  Governance  |  Financial statements

The Directors are responsible for preparing the Annual 
Report and the Group and Company financial statements  
in accordance with applicable Irish law and regulations.

Under the applicable law and the requirements of the AIM 
Rules, the Directors are also responsible for preparing a 
Directors’ Report and reports relating to Directors remuneration.

Company law requires the Directors to prepare Group  
and parent Company financial statements for each financial 
year. As required by AIM and as permitted by company law, 
the Directors have prepared the Group financial statements 
in accordance with International Financial Reporting 
Standards (IFRSs) as adopted by the EU (EU IFRS) and have 
elected to prepare the Company financial statements in 
accordance with EU IFRS, as applied in accordance with 
the provisions of the Irish Companies Acts, 1963 to 2013 
(“the Companies Acts”).

In preparing each of the Group and Company financial 
statements, the Directors are required to:
(cid:900)(cid:3)  select suitable accounting policies and apply  

them consistently;

(cid:900)(cid:3)  make judgements and estimates that are reasonable  

and prudent;

(cid:900)(cid:3)  Comply with EU IFRS, subject to any material departures 
disclosed and explained in the financial statements; and

(cid:900)(cid:3)  prepare the financial statements based on the going 

concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that 
the company will continue in business.

The Directors are responsible for keeping proper books of 
account that disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the 
financial position of the Company and enable them to ensure 
that the financial statements comply with the Companies Acts 
1963 to 2013. They are also responsible for taking such steps  
as are reasonably open to them to safeguard the assets of the 
Group and to prevent and detect fraud and other irregularities.

The Directors are responsible for the maintenance and 
integrity of the corporate and financial information included on 
the Company’s website. Legislation in the Republic of Ireland 
governing the preparation and dissemination of financial 
statements may differ from legislation in other jurisdictions.

Oisin Fanning 
Director 

Raymond King
Director

43

Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Independent auditor’s report to the  
members of San Leon Energy plc

We have audited the Group and Parent Company financial 
statements (‘’financial statements’’) of San Leon Energy plc 
for the year ended 31 December 2013 which comprise the 
Consolidated Income Statement, the Consolidated 
Statement of Other Comprehensive Income, the 
Consolidated and Company Statements of Changes in 
Equity, the Consolidated and Company Statements of 
Financial Position, the Consolidated and Company 
Statements of Cash Flows and the related notes. The 
financial reporting framework that has been applied in their 
preparation is Irish law and International Financial Reporting 
Standards (IFRSs) as adopted by the European Union, and, 
as regards the Parent Company financial statements, as 
applied in accordance with the provisions of the Companies  
Acts 1963 to 2013. 

This report is made solely to the Company’s members as a 
body in accordance with Section 193 of the Companies Act, 
1990. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might 
state to the Company’s members those matters that we are 
required to state to them in the auditor’s report and for  
no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law,  
we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other 
than the Company or the Company’s members as a body 
for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions we 
have formed.

Respective responsibilities of directors and auditor 
As explained more fully in the Directors’ Responsibilities 
Statement set out on page 43, the directors are responsible 
for the preparation of the financial statements giving a true 
and fair view. Our responsibility is to audit and express  
an opinion on the financial statements in accordance  
with Irish law and International Standards on Auditing  
(UK and Ireland). Those standards require us to comply  
with the Financial Reporting Council’s Ethical Standards  
for Auditors.

Scope of the audit of the financial statements
An audit involves obtaining evidence about the amounts 
and disclosures in the financial statements sufficient to give 
reasonable assurance that the financial statements are  
free from material misstatement, whether caused by fraud 
or error. This includes an assessment of: whether the 
accounting policies are appropriate to the company 
circumstances and have been consistently applied and 
adequately disclosed; the reasonableness of significant 
accounting estimates made by the directors; and the 
overall presentation of the financial statements. In addition, 
we read all the financial and non-financial information in the 
annual report to identify material inconsistencies with the 
audited financial statements. If we become aware of any 
apparent material misstatements or inconsistencies we 
consider the implications for our report.

Opinion on financial statements
In our opinion: 
(cid:900)(cid:3)  the Group financial statements give a true and fair view, 
in accordance with IFRSs as adopted by the EU, of the 
state of the Group’s affairs as at 31 December 2013 and 
of its loss for the year then ended;

(cid:900)(cid:3)  the Parent Company Statement of Financial Position 
gives a true and fair view, in accordance with IFRSs  
as adopted by the EU as applied in accordance with  
the provisions of the Companies Acts 1963 to 2013,  
of the state of the Parent Company’s affairs as  
at 31 December 2013; and

(cid:900)(cid:3)  the financial statements have been properly prepared  
in accordance with the Companies Acts 1963 to 2013 
and, as regards the Group financial statements,  
Article 4 of the IAS Regulation.

Matters on which we are required to report by the 
Companies Acts 1963 to 2013
We have obtained all the information and explanations 
which we consider necessary for the purposes of our audit.
The Parent Company’s Statement of Financial Position  
is in agreement with the books of account and, in our 
opinion, proper books of account have been kept by the  
Parent Company.

In our opinion the information given in the directors’ report 
is consistent with the financial statements.

The net assets of the Parent Company, as stated in the 
Parent Company Statement of Financial Position are  
more than half of the amount of its called-up share capital  
and, in our opinion, on that basis there did not exist  
at 31 December 2013 a financial situation which under 
Section 40(1) of the Companies (Amendment) Act, 1983 
would require the convening of an extraordinary general 
meeting of the Company.

Matters on which we are required to report by exception
We have nothing to report in respect of the provisions  
in the Companies Acts 1963 to 2013 which require us  
to report to you, if in our opinion, the disclosures of directors’ 
remuneration and transactions specified by law are not made.

Cliona Mullen
for and on behalf of

Chartered Accountants, Statutory Audit Firm
1 Stokes Place
St. Stephen’s Green
Dublin 2

25 June 2014 

44

Consolidated income statement
for the year ended 31 December 2013

Overview  |  Business review  |  Governance  |  Financial statements

Continuing operations
Revenue
Cost of sales
Gross profit

Other income
Administrative expenses
Impairment of exploration and evaluation assets
(Loss) from operating activities

Finance expense
Finance income
Share of loss of equity-accounted investments
(Loss)/profit before income tax

Income tax expense
(Loss)/profit for the year after tax from continuing operations

Discontinued operations
(Loss)/profit from discontinued operations (net of income tax)
(Loss)/profit for the year attributable to equity holders of the Group

Notes

1

2

10

5
6
11

8

3

2013
€

3,013
(453)
2,560

2012
€

333,146
(179,482)
153,664

4,229,277
(10,899,228)
(7,036,679)
(13,704,070)

5,339,031
(6,011,443)
–
(518,748)

(1,587,240)
1,751,393
(141,745)
(13,681,662)

(2,549,620)
3,170,110
(29,403)
72,339

(19,778)
(13,701,440)

(10,197)
62,142

(3,350,138)
(17,051,578)

398,525
460,667

The comparative income statement has been re-presented as if the operations discontinued during the current year had been discontinued from the start of the comparative year.

45

Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Consolidated income statement continued 
for the year ended 31 December 2013

(Loss)/earnings per share (cent) – continuing operations
Basic (loss)/earnings per share
Diluted (loss)/earnings per share

(Loss)/earnings per share (cent) – discontinued operations
Basic (loss)/earnings per share
Diluted (loss)/earnings per share

(Loss)/earnings per share (cent) – total
Basic (loss)/earnings per share
Diluted (loss)/earnings per share

Notes

2013
€

2012
€

9
9

9
9

9
9

(0.70) cent
(0.70) cent

0.01 cent
0.01 cent

(0.17) cent
(0.17) cent

0.03 cent
0.03 cent

(0.87) cent
(0.87) cent

0.04 cent
0.04 cent

The accompanying notes on pages 62-89 form an integral part of these financial statements.

On behalf of the Board

Oisin Fanning 
Director 

Raymond King
Director

46

Consolidated statement of other comprehensive 
income for the year ended 31 December 2013

Overview  |  Business review  |  Governance  |  Financial statements

(Loss)/profit for the year

Items that may be reclassified subsequently to the income statement
Foreign currency translation differences – foreign operations
Fair value movements in available-for-sale financial assets
Total comprehensive (loss)/income for the year

Notes

2013
€
(17,051,578)

2012
€
460,667

14
16

(5,282,870)
(2,658,522)
(24,992,970)

2,596,068
(436,721)
2,620,014

The accompanying notes on pages 62-89 form an integral part of these financial statements.

On behalf of the Board

Oisin Fanning 
Director 

Raymond King
Director

47

Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Consolidated statement of changes in equity
for the year ended 31 December 2013

2012
Balance at 1 January 2012
Total comprehensive income for year
Profit for the year
Other comprehensive income
Foreign currency translation differences –  
foreign operations
Fair value movements in available-for-sale  
financial assets
Total comprehensive income for year
Transactions with owners recognised directly in equity
Contributions by and distributions to owners
Issue of shares on acquisition of equity accounted 
investments (Note 11)
Share warrants exercised (Note 25)
Share based payment (Note 27)
Effect of share options forfeit
Effect of warrants issued on loan note (Note 23)
Shares issued to Realm shareholders on  
conversion of exchangeable shares
Total transactions with owners
Balance at 31 December 2012 
2013
Balance at 1 January 2013
Total comprehensive income for year
Loss for the year
Other comprehensive income
Foreign currency translation differences –  
foreign operations
Fair value movements in available-for-sale  
financial assets
Total comprehensive income for year
Transactions with owners recognised directly in equity
Contributions by and distributions to owners
Issue of shares related to business combinations
Issue of shares for cash
Share based payment (Note 27)
Effect of share warrants forfeit
Effect of share options forfeit
Shares issued to Realm Shareholders on conversion  
of exchangeable shares 
Total transactions with owners
Balance at 31 December 2013

Share
capital
€

Share
premium
€

Currency
translation 
reserve
€

Share based
payment 
reserve
€

56,658,591

122,891,220

1,298,049

5,461,488

–

–

–
–

–

–

–
–

–

2,596,068

–
2,596,068

–

–

–
–

4,271,283
148,500
–
–
–

7,610,716
319,648
–
–
–

–
–
–
–
–

393,265
4,813,048
61,471,639

689,866
8,620,230
131,511,450

–
–
3,894,117

–
–
3,436,353
(944,519)
21,125

–
2,512,959
7,974,447

61,471,639

131,511,450

3,894,117

7,974,447

–

–

–
–

–

–

–
–

–

(5,282,870)

–
(5,282,870)

–

–

–
–

32,126,484
32,631,579
–
–
–

29,002,133
3,138,175
–
–
–

–
–
–
–
–

–
–
3,821,953
(29,948)
(1,552,955)

331,245
65,089,308
126,560,947

580,954
32,721,262
164,232,712

–
–
(1,388,753)

–
2,239,050
10,213,497

The accompanying notes on pages 62-89 form an integral part of these financial statements.

48

Overview  |  Business review  |  Governance  |  Financial statements

Fair 
value 
reserve
€

Retained
earnings
€ 

Attributable
to equity
 holders 
in Group
€

Non–
controlling
interest
€

Total 
€

3,085,780

189,395,128

2,523,181

191,918,309

–

–

–

460,667

460,667

–

2,596,068

(436,721)
(436,721)

–
460,667

(436,721)
2,620,014

–
–
–
–
–

–
–
–
748,788
–

11,881,999
468,148
3,436,353
(195,731)
21,125

–

–

–
–

–
–
–
–
–

460,667

2,596,068

(436,721)
2,620,014

11,881,999
468,148
3,436,353
(195,731)
21,125

–
–
(436,721)

–
748,788
4,295,235

1,083,131
16,695,025
208,710,167

(1,083,131)
(1,083,131)
1,440,050

–
15,611,894
210,150,217

(436,721)

4,295,235

208,710,167

1,440,050

210,150,217

–

–

(17,051,578)

(17,051,578)

–

(5,282,870)

(2,658,522)
(2,658,522)

–
(17,051,578)

(2,658,522)
(24,992,970)

–
–
–
–
–

–
–
–
29,948
122,070

61,128,617
35,769,754
3,821,953
–
(1,430,885)

–

–

–
–

–
–
–
–
–

(17,051,578)

(5,282,870)

(2,658,522)
(24,992,970)

61,128,617
35,769,754
3,821,953
–
(1,430,885)

–
–
(3,095,243)

–
152,018
(12,604,325)

912,199
100,201,638
283,918,835

(912,199)
(912,199)
527,851

–
99,289,439
284,446,686

49

 
Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Company statement of changes in equity
for the year ended 31 December 2013

2012
Balance at 1 January 2012
Total comprehensive income
Loss for the year
Fair value movements in available for sale financial assets
Total comprehensive income for the year
Transactions with owners recognised directly in equity
Contributions by and distributions to owners
Issue of shares on acquisition of equity accounted investments (Note 11)
Share warrants exercised (Note 25)
Share based payment (Note 27)
Effect of share options forfeit
Effect of warrants issued on loan note (Note 23)
Shares issued to Realm shareholders on conversion of exchangeable shares
Total transactions with owners
Balance at 31 December 2012
2013
Balance at 1 January 2013
Total comprehensive income
Loss for the year
Fair value movement in available for sale finance asset
Total comprehensive income for the year
Transactions with owners recognised directly in equity
Contributions by and distributions to owners
Issue of shares related to business combinations (Note 23)
Issue of shares for cash (Note 23)
Share based payment (Note 27)
Effect of share warrants forfeit
Effect of share options forfeit
Shares issued to Realm Shareholders on conversion of exchangeable shares
Total transactions with owners
Balance at 31 December 2013

Share
capital
€

Share
premium
€

56,658,591

122,891,220

–
–
–

–
–
–

4,271,283
148,500
–
–
–
393,265
4,813,048
61,471,639

7,610,716
319,648
–
–
–
689,866
8,620,230
131,511,450

61,471,639

131,511,450

–
–
–

–
–
–

32,126,484
32,631,579
–
–
–
331,245
65,089,308
126,560,947

29,002,133
3,138,175
–
–
–
580,954
32,721,262
164,232,712

The accompanying notes on pages 62-89 form an integral part of these financial statements.

On behalf of the Board

Oisin Fanning 
Director 

Raymond King
Director

50

Overview  |  Business review  |  Governance  |  Financial statements

Shares
to be
issued
€

Share
 based
payment
reserve 
€

2,523,181

5,461,488

–
–
–

–
–
–

–
–
–
–
–
(1,083,131)
(1,083,131)
1,440,050

–
–
3,436,353
(944,519)
21,125
–
2,512,959
7,974,447

1,440,050

7,974,447

Fair 
value 
reserve
€

–

–
–
–

–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

–

Retained
earnings
€ 

Total 
equity 
€

(20,205,610)

167,328,870

(2,447,046)
–
(2,447,046)

(2,447,046)
–
(2,447,046)

–
–
–
748,787
–
–
748,787
(21,903,869)

11,881,999
468,148
3,436,353
(195,732)
21,125
–
15,611,893
180,493,717

(21,903,869)

180,493,717

–
–
–

–
–
–
–
–
(912,199)
(912,199)
527,851

–
–
–

–
(980,581)
(980,581)

(7,899,786)
–
(7,899,786)

(7,899,786)
(980,581)
(8,880,367)

–
–
3,821,953
(29,948)
(1,552,955)
–
2,239,050
10,213,497

–
–
–
–
–
–
–
(980,581)

–
–
–
29,948
122,070
–
152,018
(29,651,637)

61,128,617
35,769,754
3,821,953
–
(1,430,885)
–
99,289,439
270,902,789

51

Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Consolidated statement of financial position
as at 31 December 2013

Assets
Non-current assets
Intangible assets
Equity accounted investments
Property, plant and equipment
Other non-current assets
Financial assets

Current assets
Inventory
Trade and other receivables
Other financial assets
Cash and cash equivalents
Assets classified as held for sale

Total assets
Equity and liabilities
Equity
Called up share capital
Share premium account
Share based payments reserve
Currency translation reserve
Fair value reserve
Retained earnings
Attributable to equity holders of the Group
Non-controlling interest
Total equity
Non-current liabilities
Derivative
Provisions
Deferred tax liabilities

Current liabilities
Trade and other payables
Loans and borrowings
Provisions
Liabilities classified as held for sale

Total liabilities
Total equity and liabilities

Notes

2013
€

2012
€

10 186,052,006 165,390,968
11 23,728,594
17,178,666
10,514,451
9,859,676
12
3,407,821
2,291,660
13
37,432,083
38,761,256
16
261,134,955 233,482,226

17
18
19
20
3

229,978
13,216,437
6,274,202
11,420,968
15,705,353
46,846,938
307,981,893

590,211
6,293,870
928,452
1,824,799
–
9,637,332
243,119,558

26/27
26

25 126,560,947
25 164,232,712
10,213,497
(1,388,753)
(3,095,243)
(12,604,325)
283,918,835
527,851
284,446,686

26

61,471,639
131,511,450
7,974,447
3,894,117
(436,721)
4,295,235
208,710,167
1,440,050
210,150,217

22
24
30

21
23
24
3

208,434
–
9,329,447
9,537,881

1,884,251
5,345,211
9,329,447
16,558,909

6,228,211
–
1,397,094
6,372,021
13,997,326
23,535,207
307,981,893

7,732,906
7,117,293
1,560,233
–
16,410,432
32,969,341
243,119,558

The accompanying notes on pages 62-89 form an integral part of these financial statements.

On behalf of the Board

Oisin Fanning 
Director 

Raymond King
Director

52

Company statement of financial position
as at 31 December 2013

Overview  |  Business review  |  Governance  |  Financial statements

Assets
Non-current assets
Property, Plant and Equipment
Financial assets – investment in subsidiaries
Financial assets – other

Current assets
Trade and other receivables
Other financial assets
Cash and cash equivalents

Total assets
Equity and liabilities
Equity
Called up share capital
Share premium account
Shares to be issued
Share based payments reserve
Fair value reserve
Retained loss
Attributable to equity shareholders
Non-current liabilities
Derivative

Current liabilities
Trade and other payables
Loans and borrowings

Total liabilities
Total equity and liabilities

Notes

2013
€

2012
€

6,924,528
12
15 184,807,997
348,767
16
192,081,292

6,515,475
121,661,518
–
128,176,993

18 96,048,604
67,833,615
4,751,470
–
19
7,789,260
1,648,896
20
108,589,334
69,482,511
300,670,626 197,659,504

25 126,560,947
25 164,232,712
527,850
26
10,213,497
26/27
(980,581)
(29,651,636)
270,902,789

61,471,639
131,511,450
1,440,050
7,974,447
–
(21,903,869)
180,493,717

22

208,434
208,434

1,884,251
1,884,251

21 29,559,403
–
23
29,559,403
29,767,837

8,104,973
7,176,563
15,281,536
17,165,787
300,670,626 197,659,504

The accompanying notes on pages 62-89 form an integral part of these financial statements.

On behalf of the Board

Oisin Fanning 
Director 

Raymond King
Director

53

Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Consolidated statement of cash flows
for the year ended 31 December 2013

Cash flows from operating activities
(Loss)/profit before tax – Continuing operations
(Loss)/profit before tax – Discontinued operations
Adjustments for:
Depletion and depreciation
Finance expense
Finance income 
Share based payments charge
Foreign exchange
Gain on Talisman acquisition
Impairment of exploration and evaluation assets – continuing operations
Impairment of exploration and evaluation assets – discontinued operations
Gain on disposal of Amstel Royalty Interest
Increase in other non-current assets
Decrease in stocks
(Increase)/Decrease in trade and other receivables
(Decrease) in trade and other payables
Share of loss of equity-accounted investments
Tax (paid)/repaid 
Net cash (used) in operating activities

Cash flows from investing activities
Expenditure on exploration and evaluation assets
Joint venture partner share of exploration costs
Purchase of property, plant and equipment
Interest received
(Increase) in restricted cash
Acquisition of equity accounted investments
Advances to equity accounted investments
Proceeds of Amstel Royalty disposal
Proceeds of Offshore Morocco farm-out
Net cash acquired with subsidiary
Cash acquired with asset acquisition
Payment to acquire financial assets
Net cash (used) in investing activities

Cash flows from financing activities
Proceeds of issue of share capital, net of costs
Proceeds from drawdown of other loans
Repayment of other loans
Movement on Director loan
Interest paid
Net cash generated/(used) in financing activities

Notes

2013
€

2012
€

5
6

2
10
3
2
13

11

20
11
11

16

(13,681,662)
(3,350,138)

72,339
398,525

118,006
1,587,240
(1,751,393)
639,954
(1,172,367)
(4,229,277)
7,036,679
3,579,880
–
(1,116,161)
360,233
(2,746,657)
(2,766,513)
141,745
(31,122)
(17,381,553)

135,930
2,549,620
(3,170,110)
765,909
1,431,437
–
–
–
(5,336,923)
(1,478,683)
167,458
2,275,073
(2,209,583)
29,403
31,970
(4,337,635)

(31,250,052)
4,045,909
(1,854,578)
36,699
(5,517,332)
–
(1,631,488)
–
1,210,217
31,897,712
3,949,107
(1,329,349)
(443,155)

(26,459,867)
719,951
(1,086,639)
128,868
(533,956)
(1,872,778)
(571,507)
9,898,125
–
–
–
–
(19,777,803)

35,769,754
2,612,315
(9,258,223)
(859,373)
(881,298)
27,383,175

279,688
3,186,024
(3,918,569)
613,630
(572,113)
(411,340)

Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents
Effect of foreign exchange fluctuation on cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents at start of year
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year

9,558,467
37,702
1,824,799
11,420,968

(24,526,778)
153,614
26,197,963
1,824,799

20
20

The accompanying notes on pages 62-89 form an integral part of these financial statements.
On behalf of the Board
Oisin Fanning 
Director 

Raymond King
Director

54

Company statement of cash flows
for the year ended 31 December 2013

Overview  |  Business review  |  Governance  |  Financial statements

Cash flows from operating activities
Loss before tax
Adjustments for:
Depletion and depreciation
Finance expense
Finance income 
Share based payments charge
Foreign exchange
Other gains
(Increase) in trade and other receivables
Increase/(decrease) in trade and other payables
Tax (paid)/repaid
Net cash (used) from operating activities

Cash flows from investing activities
Payments to acquire financial assets
Purchase of property, plant and equipment
Interest received
Advances to subsidiary companies
(Increase) in restricted cash
Net cash (used) in investing activities

Cash flows from financing activities
Proceeds of issue of share capital, net of costs
Proceeds from drawdown of other loans
Repayment of other loans
Movement in Director loan
Interest paid
Net cash generated from financing activities

Notes

2013
€

2012
€

(7,890,942)

(2,439,283)

81,738
1,601,293
(2,433,666)
527,323
(210,362)
–
(2,587,669)
855,674
(8,620)
(10,065,231)

92,565
2,747,630
(2,879,043)
579,665
(294,610)
(206,533)
(89,145)
(1,784,349)
15,404
(4,257,699)

(1,481,760)
(492,496)
34,043
(8,416,994)
(4,751,470)
(15,108,677)

–
(659,753)
121,438
(13,376,366)
–
(13,914,681)

35,769,754
2,612,315
(6,292,571)
60,309
(880,224)
31,269,583

279,688
3,186,024
–
613,360
(770,122)
3,308,950

Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents
Effect of foreign exchange fluctuation on cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents at start of year
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year

6,095,675
44,689
1,648,896
7,789,260

(14,863,430)
222,796
16,289,530
1,648,896

20
20

On behalf of the Board

Oisin Fanning 
Director 

Raymond King
Director

55

Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Statement of accounting policies
for the year ended 31 December 2013

San Leon Energy Plc (“the Company”) is a company 
incorporated and domiciled in the Republic of Ireland.  
The Group financial statements consolidate those of the 
Company and its subsidiaries (together referred to as the 
“Group”). The registered office address is 1st Floor, Wilton 
House, Wilton Place, Dublin 2. 

The accounting policies set out below have been applied 
consistently to all periods presented in these consolidated 
financial statement.

Statement of compliance
As required by AIM and ESM rules and permitted by 
Company Law, the Group financial statements have been 
prepared in accordance with IFRS as adopted by the EU. 
The individual financial statements of the Company 
(Company financial statements) have been prepared in 
accordance with IFRSs as adopted by the EU and as applied 
in accordance with the Companies Acts, 1963 to 2013 which 
permits a Company, that publishes its Company and Group 
financial statements together, to take advantage of the 
exemption in Section 148(8) of the Companies Act 1963, from 
presenting to its members its Company income statement 
and related notes that form part of the approved Company 
financial statements.

The IFRSs adopted by the EU as applied by the Company 
and Group in the preparation of these financial statements 
are those that were effective for accounting periods ending 
on or before 31 December 2013 or which were early adopted 
as indicated below.

The accounting policies adopted are consistent with those 
of the previous year except for the following new and 
amended IFRS and IFRIC interpretations adopted by the 
Group as of 1 January 2013:
(cid:900)(cid:3) IFRS 7 Financial Instruments: Disclosures (Amended)
(cid:900)(cid:3) IFRS 13 Fair Value Measurement
(cid:900)(cid:3) IAS1 Presentation of Financial Statements (Amended)
(cid:900)(cid:3) IAS 12 Income Taxes (Amended)
(cid:900)(cid:3) IAS 16 Property, Plant and Equipment (Amended)
(cid:900)(cid:3) IAS 19 Employee Benefits (2011)
(cid:900)(cid:3) IAS 32 Financial Instruments: Presentation (Amended)
(cid:900)(cid:3) IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting (Amended)
(cid:900)(cid:3)  Recoverable amount disclosures for non-financial assets 

(Amendments to IAS 36)

None of these had a significant impact on the results  
or financial position of the Group for the year ended  
31 December 2013.

Forthcoming requirements
A number of new standards or amendments to existing 
standards as set out below have been published, endorsed 
by the EU and are mandatory for the Group in future 
accounting periods. The Group does not plan to adopt  
these standards early. In due course, the Group’s ongoing 
assessments to fully assess the extent of the impact of the 
changes prescribed by these standards on the Group’s 
accounting policies will be finalised. Our current 
expectations are as follows: 
(cid:900)(cid:3)  IFRS 9 Financial Instruments (2010) (Effective 1 January 
2018): Introduces new requirements for classifying and 
measuring financial assets, for the classification and 
measurement of financial liabilities, and carrying over the 
existing de-recognition requirements for IAS 39 Financial 
Instruments. The standard could materially change the 
classification and measurement of the Group’s financial 
instruments; (not fully EU endorsed).

(cid:900)(cid:3)  IFRS 10 Consolidation Financial Statements (Effective  

1 January 2014): Introduces new principles for 
determining how an entity should be included in the 
consolidated financial statements of the parent company. 
The standard also provides additional guidance to assist 
in the determination of control where this is difficult to 
assess. The current assessment is that this standard is 
not expected to change the classification of entities in 
which the Group’s holds interests but this assessment  
is subject to finalisation. 

(cid:900)(cid:3)  IFRS 11 Joint Arrangements (Effective 1 January 2014): 
Replaces IAS 31 Interests in Joint Ventures. Requires  
a party to a joint arrangement to determine the type of 
joint arrangement in which it is involved by assessing 
its rights and obligations and then account for those 
rights and obligations in accordance with that type of 
joint arrangement. The Group is currently completing 
an assessment of its arrangements to determine 
whether they fall to be classified as joint ventures or 
joint operations under the criteria set out in IFRS 11. 
Early indications are that the standard will not impact 
significantly on the Group’s future financial statements.
(cid:900)(cid:3)  IFRS 12 Disclosure of Interests in Other Entities (Effective 
1 January 2014): Requires the extensive disclosure of 
information that enables users of financial statements 
to evaluation the nature of, and risks associated with, 
interests in other entities and the effects of those 
interests on its financial positions, financial performance 
and cash flows. No significant impact is anticipated.

(cid:900)(cid:3)  IAS 27 Separate Financial Statements (Effective 1 January 
2014): Now only deals with requirements for separate 
financial statements. Requirements for consolidated 
financial statements are now contained in IFRS 10 
Consolidated Financial Statements. No significant impact 
is anticipated.

56

Overview  |  Business review  |  Governance  |  Financial statements

(cid:900)(cid:3)  IAS 28 Investments in Associates and Joint Ventures 

(2011) (Effective 1 January 2014): Accounting for 
investments in associates and sets out the requirements 
for the application of the equity method when accounting 
for investments in associates and joint ventures.  
No significant impact is anticipated.

(cid:900)(cid:3)  IAS 32 Financial Instruments: Presentation (Effective  

1 January 2014): Outlines basis for offsetting of financial 
assets and liabilities. No significant impact is anticipated.

(cid:900)(cid:3)  IFRIC 21 Levies (Effective 1 January 2014): Outlines the 
basis for how an entity should account for liabilities to 
pay levies imposed by governments. The impact is being 
considered by management.

In addition, the IASB’s Annual Improvements Process, 
together with some minor amendments to other existing 
standards, are being assessed by the Group. 

Basis of preparation
The Group and Company financial statements are prepared 
on the historical cost basis, except for financial assets (net 
profit interests), which are carried at fair value, and equity 
settled share option awards and warrants which are 
measured at grant date fair value.

Basis of preparation – going concern
The Directors have prepared a detailed cash flow forecast 
for the Group and Company for the period from 1 May 2014 
to 31 December 2015. 

The cash flow forecast reflects the Directors’ plans for  
the on-going exploration activity across the Group’s 
exploration asset portfolio taking account of its licence 
commitments, technical team costs, administrative 
overhead, other financial commitments, agreed and 
potential farm-ins and its available financial resources  
from existing cash balances and committed facilities.
The principal assumptions underlying the cash flow 
forecast and the availability of finance to the Group are  
as follows:
(cid:900)(cid:3)  The proposed farm-outs will complete as planned with 

timely receipt of associated consideration;

(cid:900)(cid:3)  Production revenues and exploration and administrative 

expenditure are in line with current expectations  
and commitments;

(cid:900)(cid:3)  The sale of the Group’s Irish assets (excluding the 
Barryroe Net Profit Interest) will complete; and

(cid:900)(cid:3)  The unsigned Term Sheet for a Fixed Schedule Equity 
Funding Agreement (“FSEFA”) between the Company 
and YA Global Master SPV Ltd (“YA Global”) provides 
the Group with a debt facility of Stg£21m accessible 
over a 30 month period from August 2014 (“the facility”). 
This Term Sheet modifies the existing Standby Equity 
Distribution Agreement with YA Global, which remains  
in effect.

The facility referred to above comprises 30 consecutive 
equity fundings of Stg£0.7m per month and is only 
activated when San Leon issue an activation notice  
to YA Global, but not before 15 July 2014.

In addition, the strategy of the Directors is to mitigate risk 
on its exploration portfolio by monetising certain assets 
through outright/partial disposal of interests or securing 
farm-in partners on certain projects. The Directors intend, 
where appropriate, to continue to seek to structure such 
farm-ins to secure cash contributions for past costs or 
secure payments for future exploration activities. The 
Directors are engaged in on-going discussions on a 
number of its assets which they expect will generate cash 
resources to assist in financing the Group’s exploration 
programme in the foreseeable future.

The cash flow forecast for the period to 31 December 2015 
shows sufficient cash resources available to enable the 
Group and Company to discharge its debts as they fall due 
and to continue to develop its business in accordance  
with its strategy. The cash flow forecast assumes that no  
drawdowns under the FSEFA debt facility will be required.

After considering the cash flow forecast and the underlying 
assumptions, sensitivities and the financing facilities 
available to the Group, the Directors have a reasonable 
expectation that the Group and Company will have 
adequate resources to continue in operational existence 
and to discharge its debts as they fall due for the 
foreseeable future.

Accordingly the Directors continue to adopt the going 
concern basis of preparation of the financial statements  
for the year ended 31 December 2013.

Functional and presentation currency
These consolidated financial statements are presented in 
Euro (€), which is the Company’s functional currency and 
the Group’s presentational currency.

Use of estimates and judgements
The preparation of financial statements in conformity  
with EU IFRS requires management to make judgements, 
estimates and assumptions that affect the application  
of policies and reported amounts of assets and liabilities, 
income and expenses. Actual results may differ from these 
estimates. The estimates and associated assumptions are 
based on historical experience and various other factors 
that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances, 
the results of which form the basis of making the 
judgements about carrying values of assets and liabilities 
that are not readily apparent from other sources. Estimates 
and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an on-going 
basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognised  

57

Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Statement of accounting policies continued
for the year ended 31 December 2013

in the period in which the estimate is revised and in any 
future periods affected. In particular, significant areas of 
estimation uncertainty and critical judgements used in 
applying accounting policies that have the most significant 
effect on the amounts recognised in the financial 
statements include:
(cid:900)(cid:3) Recoverability of intangible assets (Note 10)
(cid:900)(cid:3) Recoverability of equity accounted investments (Note 11)
(cid:900)(cid:3) Measurement of financial assets (Note 16)
(cid:900)(cid:3) Measurement of decommissioning provisions (Note 24)
(cid:900)(cid:3) Measurement of share-based payments (Note 27)
(cid:900)(cid:3) Recognition of tax losses (Note 30)

Basis of consolidation
The financial information incorporates the financial 
information of the Company and entities controlled by the 
Group (its subsidiaries). Control is the power either directly 
or indirectly to govern the financial and operating policies 
of an entity so as to obtain benefits from its activities.  
The financial statements of subsidiaries are included in the 
consolidated financial statements from the date control 
commences until the date that control ceases. Where 
necessary, adjustments are made to the financial 
information of subsidiaries to bring their accounting policies 
into line with those used by other members of the Group. 
Intra-group balances and any unrealised gains and losses 
or income or expenses arising from intragroup transactions 
are eliminated in preparing the Group financial statements.

Business combinations and goodwill
Business combinations are accounted for using the 
acquisition method as at the acquisition date, which is the 
date on which control is transferred to the Group. Control  
is the power to govern the financial and operating policies 
of an entity so as to obtain benefits from its activities.  
In assessing control, the Group takes into consideration 
potential voting rights that currently are exercisable.

Acquisitions
The Group measures goodwill at the acquisition date as:
(cid:900)(cid:3) the fair value of the consideration transferred; plus 
(cid:900)(cid:3)  the recognised amount of any non-controlling interests 

in the acquiree; plus if the business combination is 
achieved in stages, the fair value of the existing equity 
interest in the acquiree; less 

(cid:900)(cid:3)  the net recognised amount (generally fair value) of the 
identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed.

When the excess is negative, a bargain purchase gain is 
recognised immediately in profit or loss.

Costs related to the acquisition, other than those 
associated with the issue of debt or equity securities,  
that the Group incurs in connection with a business 
combination are expensed as incurred.

Any contingent consideration payable is recognised at fair 
value at the acquisition date. If the contingent consideration 
is classified as equity, it is not re-measured and settlement 
is accounted for within equity. Otherwise, subsequent 
changes to the fair value of the contingent consideration 
are recognised in profit or loss.

Intangible assets – exploration and evaluation assets
Expenditure incurred prior to obtaining the legal rights to 
explore an area is recognised in profit or loss as incurred. 
All expenditure relating to licence acquisition, exploration, 
evaluation and appraisal of oil and gas interests, including 
an appropriate share of directly attributable overheads,  
is capitalised on a licence by licence basis. 

Exploration and evaluation assets are carried at cost until 
the exploration phase is complete or commercial reserves 
have been discovered. The Group regularly reviews the 
carrying amount of exploration and evaluation assets for 
indicators of impairment and capitalised costs are written 
off where the carrying amount of assets may not be 
recoverable. Where commercial reserves have been 
established and development is approved by the Board, 
the relevant expenditure is transferred to oil and gas 
properties following assessment of impairment. 

Royalty 
Royalty assets are carried at cost less accumulated 
amortisation. Amortisation is charged in proportion  
to the current year production based on total estimated 
production over the life of the field.

Impairment
The carrying amounts of the Group’s assets are reviewed 
at each reporting date and, if there is any indication  
that an asset may be impaired, its recoverable amount is 
estimated. The recoverable amount is the higher of its fair 
value less costs to sell and its value in use. Estimates on 
impairment are limited to an assessment by the Directors  
of any events or changes in circumstance that would 
indicate that the carrying amount of the asset may not be 
recoverable. Any impairment loss arising from the review  
is recognised in profit or loss to the extent the carrying 
amount of the asset exceeds its recoverable amount.  
An impairment loss is reversed only to the extent that the 
asset’s carrying amount does not exceed the carrying 
amount that would have been determined, net of 
depreciation or amortisation, if no impairment loss had 
been recognised.

Oil and gas properties
Oil and gas properties are stated at cost less accumulated 
depreciation and impairment losses. The initial cost 
comprises the purchase price or construction cost including 
any directly attributable costs of bringing the asset into 
operation and any estimated decommissioning provision.

58

Oil and gas properties are depleted on a unit of production 
basis over the estimated proven and probable reserves of 
the field.

Property, plant and equipment 
Property, plant and equipment are stated at cost less 
accumulated depreciation. Depreciation is provided at 
rates calculated to write off the cost less residual value of 
each asset over its expected useful life. The residual value 
is the estimated amount that would currently be obtained 
from disposal of the asset if the asset were already of the 
age and in the condition expected at the end of its useful 
life. The annual rate of depreciation for each class of 
depreciable asset is:
Office equipment 
Motor vehicle 
Plant and equipment 

25% Straight line
20% Reducing balance
20%-33% Straight line

Jointly controlled operations or assets
The Group has entered into a number of joint arrangements 
on production and exploration assets that result in jointly 
controlled assets. The Group accounts for only its share of 
assets, liabilities, income and expenditure in relation to 
these jointly controlled assets.

Inventories
Inventories are valued at the lower of cost and net 
realisable value.

Jointly controlled entities
The Group also has entered into joint venture 
arrangements which are operated through jointly 
controlled entities. The Group accounts for its interest  
in these entities on an equity basis, with Group share of 
profit or loss after tax recognised in the Income Statement  
and its share of other comprehensive income of the joint 
venture recognised in other comprehensive income.

Financial fixed assets – investment in subsidiaries
Financial fixed assets in the Company Statement of 
Financial Position consist of investments in subsidiary 
undertakings and are stated at cost less provision for 
impairment where applicable.

Financial assets – available for sale
The Group’s financial assets are initially recognised at fair 
value plus any directly attributable transaction costs. 
Subsequent to initial recognition, they are measured  
at fair value and changes therein are recognised in other 
comprehensive income. On disposal, the cumulative gain 
or loss previously reported in other comprehensive income 
is included in the calculation of any gain or loss arising on 
disposal and recognised in profit or loss.

Overview  |  Business review  |  Governance  |  Financial statements

Decommissioning provision
A provision is made for decommissioning of oil and gas 
wells. The cost of decommissioning is determined through 
discounting the amounts expected to be payable to their 
present value at the date the provision is recognised  
and reassessed at each reporting date. This amount is 
regarded as part of the total investment to gain access to 
economic benefits and consequently capitalised as part  
of the cost of the asset and the liability is recognised in 
provisions. Such cost is depleted over the life of the asset 
on the basis of estimated proven and probable reserves 
and charged to the Income Statement. The unwinding of 
the discount is reflected as a finance cost in the Income 
Statement over the life of the field or well.

Taxation
Income tax expense comprises current and deferred tax. 
Income tax expense is recognised in the Consolidated 
Income Statement except to the extent that it relates to items 
recognised directly in other comprehensive income or 
equity, in which case it is recognised in other comprehensive 
income or equity. Current tax is the expected tax payable on 
the taxable income for the year, using tax rates enacted or 
substantively enacted at the reporting date, and any 
adjustment to tax payable in respect of previous years. 
Deferred tax is recognised using the liability method, 
providing for temporary differences between the carrying 
amounts of assets and liabilities for financial reporting 
purposes and the amounts used for taxation purposes. 
Deferred tax is not recognised for the following temporary 
differences: the initial recognition of goodwill, the initial 
recognition of assets or liabilities in a transaction that is not  
a business combination and that affects neither accounting 
nor taxable profit, and differences relating to investments  
in subsidiaries to the extent that they are controlled and 
probably will not reverse in the foreseeable future. Deferred 
tax is measured at the tax rates that are expected to be 
applied to the temporary differences when they reverse, 
based on the laws that have been enacted or substantively 
enacted by the reporting date. 

A deferred tax asset is recognised to the extent that it is 
probable that future taxable profits will be available against 
which the temporary differences can be utilised. Deferred 
tax assets are reviewed at each reporting date and are 
reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that the 
related tax benefit will be realised.

Foreign currencies
Transactions in foreign currencies are initially translated to 
the respective functional currencies of Group entities at the 
exchange rates at the dates of the transactions. Monetary 
assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are 
retranslated to the functional currency at the exchange 
rates ruling at the reporting date with gains or losses 
recognised in profit or loss. Non-monetary items are 
translated using the exchange rates ruling as at the date  
of the initial transaction.

59

Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Statement of accounting policies continued
for the year ended 31 December 2013

Foreign operations
The assets and liabilities of foreign operations are 
translated into Euro at the exchange rate at the reporting 
date and the income and expenses of foreign operations 
are translated at the actual exchange rates at the date of 
the transaction or at average exchange rates for the year 
where this approximates to the actual rate. Exchange 
differences arising on translation are recognised in other 
comprehensive income and presented in the foreign 
currency translation reserve in equity. Details of exchange 
rates used are set out in Note 32.

The options issued by the Group are subject to both 
market-based and non-market based vesting conditions. 
Market conditions are included in the calculation of fair 
value at the date of the grant. Non-market vesting 
conditions are not taken into account when estimating the 
fair value of awards as at grant date; such conditions are 
taken into account through adjusting the number of the 
equity instruments that are expected to vest. The proceeds 
received net of any directly attributable transaction costs 
will be credited to share capital (nominal value) and share 
premium when options are converted into ordinary shares.

Revenue
Revenue from the sale of gas is recognised when the 
significant risks and rewards of ownership have been 
transferred, which is when the title passes to the customer. 
Revenue is measured at the fair value of the consideration 
receivable net of value added tax.

Finance income and expenses
Interest income is accrued on a time basis by reference  
to the principal on deposit and the effective interest  
rate applicable.

Finance expenses comprise interest or finance costs on 
borrowings and unwinding of any discount on provisions 
using the effective interest rate. 

Share capital
Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of 
ordinary shares are recognised as a deduction from equity.

Share based payments
The Group has applied the requirements of IFRS 2 ‘share 
based payments’. The Group issues share options as an 
incentive to certain key management and staff (including 
Directors), which are classified as equity settled share 
based payment awards. The grant date fair value of share 
options granted to Directors and employees under the 
Company’s share option scheme is recognised as an 
expense over the vesting period with a corresponding 
credit to the share based payments reserve. To the extent 
that the service provided to the employee in receipt of the 
share option is directly related to the development of 
exploration and evaluation assets, an element of the share 
based payment change is capitalised in exploration and 
evaluation assets. The fair value of options granted in the 
year has been determined by an external valuer using an 
appropriate valuation model as detailed in Note 27.

Any grant date fair value of options granted under the 
company’s share option scheme that were recognised as 
an expense or capitalized over the vesting period (or 
capitalised) and are subsequently cancelled are reversed 
as an expense or against the exploration and evaluation 
asset with a corresponding debit to the share based 
payment reserve. 

Earnings per share
The Group presents basic and diluted earnings per share 
(EPS) data for its ordinary shares. Basic EPS is calculated by 
dividing the profit or loss attributable to equity shareholders 
of the Company by the weighted average number of 
ordinary shares outstanding during the period. Diluted EPS 
is determined by adjusting the profit or loss attributable to 
ordinary shareholders and the weighted average number  
of ordinary shares outstanding for the effects of all dilutive 
potential ordinary shares, which comprise convertible notes, 
share options granted to employees and warrants.

Segmental reporting
A segment is a distinguishable component of the Group that 
is engaged in business activities from which it may earn 
revenues and incur expenses which is subject to risks and 
rewards that are different from those of other segments and 
for which discrete financial information is available.

All operating segments and results are regularly reviewed 
by the Board of Directors to make decisions about 
resources to be allocated to each segment and  
to assess  its performance.

Full details of the Group’s operating segments all of which 
are involved in oil and gas exploration are set out in Note 1 
to the financial statements.

Assets and liabilities held for sale
Non-current assets and liabilities that are expected to be 
recovered primarily through sale rather than through 
continuing use are classified as held for sale. Immediately 
before classification as held for sale, the assets are 
re-measured in accordance with the Group’s accounting 
policies. Thereafter, the assets are measured at the lower 
of their carrying amount and fair value less cost to sell. 

60

Overview  |  Business review  |  Governance  |  Financial statements

Impairment losses on initial classification as held for sale 
and subsequent gains or losses on re-measurement are 
recognised in profit or loss. Gains are not recognised in 
excess of any cumulative impairment loss.

Defined Contribution Pension Scheme
The Group operates a defined contribution pension 
scheme. All contributions made are recognised in the 
Income Statement in the period in which they fall due.

Discontinued operations
A discontinued operation is a component of the Group’s 
business, the operations and cash flows of which can be 
clearly distinguished from the rest of the Group and which:
(cid:900)(cid:3)  represents a separate major line of business or 

geographical area of operations;

(cid:900)(cid:3)  is part of a single co-ordinated plan to dispose of a 

separate major line of business or geographical area  
of operations; or

(cid:900)(cid:3)  is a subsidiary acquired exclusively with a view to re-sale.
(cid:900)(cid:3)  Classification as a discontinued operation occurs at 

the earlier of disposal or when the operation meets the 
criteria to be classified as held-for-sale.

When an operation is classified as a discontinued 
operation, the comparative statement of profit or loss and 
Other Comprehensive Income is represented as if the 
operation had been discontinued from the start of the 
comparative year.

Fair value measurement
The Group has an established a process with respect to 
the measurement of fair values. The finance team regularly 
reviews significant unobservable inputs and valuation 
adjustments. If third party information, such as broker 
quotes or pricing services, is used to measure fair values, 
then the valuation team assesses the evidence obtained 
from the third parties to support the conclusion that such 
valuations meet the requirements of IFRS, including the 
level in the fair value hierarchy in which such valuations 
should be classified.

Significant valuation issues are reported to the board.
Level 1: quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for 
identical assets or liabilities. Level 2: inputs other than 
quoted prices included in Level 1 that are observable for 
the asset or liability, either directly (i.e. as prices) or 
indirectly (i.e. derived from prices). Level 3: inputs for the 
asset or liability that are not based on observable market 
data (unobservable inputs). 

For further detail on assumptions made in measuring level 
3 fair values see the following notes: Note 16 Financial 
Assets, Note 22 Derivative.

Assets and liabilities measured at fair value (Note 32)
In accordance with IFRS 13, the group discloses its assets 
and liabilities held at fair value after initial recognition in the 
following categories: at fair value through profit or loss and 
available for sale.

With the exception of shares held in quoted entities and 
assets and liabilities held for sale which are classified as 
level 1 items under the fair value hierarchy, all assets and 
liabilities held at fair value are measured on the basis of 
inputs classified as level 3 under the fair value hierarchy on 
the basis that the inputs underpinning the valuations are 
not based on observable market data as defined in IFRS 13.

Where derivatives are traded either on exchanges or liquid 
over-the-counter markets, the Group uses the closing price 
at the reporting date. Normally, the derivatives entered into 
by the Group are not traded in active markets. The fair 
values of these contracts are estimated using a valuation 
technique that maximises the use of observable market 
inputs, e.g. market exchange and interest rates. All 
derivatives entered into by the Group are included in  
Level 3 and consist of share warrants issued.

Business combinations
Business combinations are accounted for using the 
acquisition method on the date on which control is 
transferred to the Group. The merger of San Leon and 
Aurelian completed on 25 January 2013, with San Leon 
shares issued in exchange for Aurelian shares. On 
Completion, San Leon shareholders owned 66% of the 
enlarged group with Aurelian shareholders owning the 
remainder. San Leon was the deemed acquirer in the 
transaction for the purposes of acquisition accounting 
under IFRS.

This merger qualified as a business combination and  
IFRS 3 ‘Business Combinations’ required the transaction  
to be recorded for financial reporting purposes using the 
acquisition method. All identifiable assets and liabilities  
that satisfy the recognition criteria were included in the 
acquirer’s balance sheet at fair value (purchase price 
allocation). Fair value is defined in IFRS 3 as ‘the amount  
for which an asset could be exchanged, or a liability 
settled, between knowledgeable, willing parties in an arm’s 
length transaction’. Costs related to the acquisition, other 
than those associated with the issue of debt or equity 
securities were expensed as incurred.

61

Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Notes to financial statements
for the year ended 31 December 2013

1. Revenue and segmental Information

Operating segment information is presented on the basis of the geographical areas as detailed below, which represent 
the financial basis by which the Group manages its operations. The Board of Directors, which has been recognised as the 
Chief Operating Decision Maker (CODM), regularly review internal management reports for each of the segments based 
on the below criteria which management consider to be appropriate in evaluating segment performance relative to other 
entities that operate in the industry. 

Poland

Morocco

Ireland

Total revenue
Discontinued operations Revenue
Segment (loss)/profit before income tax
Exploration and Evaluation Assets
Impairment of exploration and evaluation assets
Equity accounted investments
Non-current assets
Capital expenditure^
Segment liabilities

2012
€
330,330
–
(21,101)

2013
€
–
–
(8,038,107)

2013
€
–
–
(161,278)
128,832,927 98,429,454 41,839,524
–
(7,039,679)
23,728,594
–
156,315,010 120,434,518 47,630,733
2,653,217
46,098,983
38,134,498
(248,431)
(11,185,211)
(14,072,740)

–
17,178,666

2012
€
–
–
(52,801)
40,834,921

2013
€
–
992,918
229,742
–
– (3,579,880)
–
–

2012
€
–
1,037,444
398,524
–
–
–
47,096,013 37,083,316 57,222,062
366,143
(6,370,598)

421,468
(5,265,551)

3,551,163
(302,446)

Revenue relates to the Group’s share of the sale of gas to one customer in the Republic of Ireland from the Seven Heads 
Gas Field, the provision of seismic acquisition services in Poland and residual royalty income from leasehold interests in 
the U.S.A.

^  This is the net expenditure incurred by the Group excluding amounts incurred by partners on shared exploration interests. It includes assets acquired through business combinations and 

equity accounted investments.

 # Corporate includes head office balances and activities which are not directly attributable to any other segment.

2. Other income

Group
Gain on disposal Amstel Royalty Interest (i)
Gain on Talisman acquisition (ii)
Other 

2013
€
–
4,229,277
–
4,229,277

2012
€
5,336,923
–
2,108
5,339,031

(i)  Gain on disposal of Amstel royalty interest

 In June 2012, San Leon disposed of its 2.5% royalty interest in the Amstel Field (Holland), for cash proceeds of €9.9m 
realising a gain on disposal of €5.34m.

(ii)  Talisman gain (Note 28)

 In May 2013, San Leon signed a share purchase agreement with Talisman, whereby San Leon Energy B.V. acquired  
the entire issued share capital of Talisman’s Polish subsidiary, Talisman Energy Polska Sp. z o.o. (“Talisman Polska”).  
In consideration, San Leon Energy B.V. assumed all assets and obligations of Talisman Polska. As a result of this 
transaction, San Leon has now regained 100% ownership of the Gdansk W and Braniewo S concessions and  
increased its interest to 50% on the Szczawno concession.

62

 
  
Overview  |  Business review  |  Governance  |  Financial statements

Romania
2013
€
–
–
–
9,057,415
–
–
9,072,404
9,238,927
(941,654)

Albania

2013
2012
€
€
–
–
–
–
(73,190)
–
– 6,430,002
–
–
–
–
– 6,430,002
1,379,161
–
(38,271)
–

2012
€
–
–
(15,216)
5,050,841
–
–
5,050,841
1,470,583
(126,253)

Other Areas
2013
€
3,013
–
(212,732)
3,144,506
–
–
3,967,883
500,401
(96,310)

2012
€
2,816
–
5,160,549
2,614,946
–
–
3,427,924
272,821
(95,687)

3. Discontinued operations

Total

Corporate#
2013
€
–
–
(3,809,144)
–
–
–
635,607
372,556
(5,759,779)

2012
€
–
–

2013
€
3,013
992,918
(4,999,091) (12,064,709)

2012
€
333,146
1,037,444
470,864
– 189,304,374 146,930,162
– (10,619,559)
–
– 23,728,594
17,178,666
250,868 261,134,955 233,482,226
294,758 60,664,713 44,089,966
(32,969,341)

(23,535,207)

(12,001,617)

In September 2013 the Company signed a Binding Heads of Agreement in respect of the sale of Island Oil & Gas Limited,  
a subsidiary of the Company to Ardilaun Energy Limited (“Ardilaun”). Under the terms of the Proposed Transaction,  
Ardilaun agreed to pay San Leon Energy US$3 million, with €738,716 (US$1 million) payable immediately and the balance  
of US$2 million payable within twelve months of the completion of the Proposed Transaction. Ardilaun has also agreed to 
issue to San Leon Energy, shares equivalent to 20 per cent of the enlarged issued share capital of Ardilaun post-completion 
of the Proposed Transaction and prior to its intended listing on an international exchange.

Prior to their reclassification as assets held for sale the exploration and evaluation assets were impaired by €3.35 million.  
The impairment was determined by management by comparing the carrying value of the net assets to the proposed 
consideration in the transaction. The fair value of the 20% of the enlarged issue of share capital of Ardilaun was based  
on a recent market transaction.

Held for sale assets and liabilities
The assets and liabilities that will be disposed of are as follows:

Assets:
Exploration and evaluation assets
Trade and trade receivables
Cash and cash equivalents

Liabilities:
Decommissioning provision
Trade and other payables

€

15,302,394
143,638
259,321
15,705,353

5,345,211
1,026,810
6,372,021

63

Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Notes to financial statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2013

3. Discontinued operations continued

Results from discontinued operations – Ardilaun

Revenue
Cost of sales
Gross profit
Administration expenses
Impairment of assets reclassified as held for sale 
Results from operating activities
Income tax
Results from operating activities after tax

The total loss from discontinued operations is attributable to the owners of the Company.

Cash flows from discontinued operations
Net cash from operating activities 
Net cash flows for the year
Earnings per share from discontinued operations 
Basic (loss)/earnings per share
Diluted (loss)/earnings per share

4. Statutory information

(a) Group

The loss for the financial year is stated after charging/(crediting):
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment
(Gain) on foreign currencies
Operating lease rentals
– Premises 
– Motor vehicles
Acquisition costs 
Pre-Licence expenditure
Impairment of exploration and evaluation assets
Impairment of assets reclassified as held for sale

64

2013
€
992,918
(632,810)
360,108
(130,366)
(3,579,880)
(3,350,138)
–
(3,350,138)

2012
€
1,037,444
(637,418)
400,026
(1,501)
–
398,525
–
398,525

2013
€
413,360
413,360

2012
€
384,799
384,799

(0.17) cent
(0.17) cent

0.03 cent
0.03 cent

2013
€

2012
€

118,006
(962,590)

135,930
(258,593)

1,227,622
200,174
225,000
225,272
7,036,679
3,579,880

1,027,451
170,848
–
154,878
–
–

Overview  |  Business review  |  Governance  |  Financial statements

(b)  During the year, the Group (including its overseas subsidiaries) obtained the following services from KPMG,  

the Group Auditor:

Audit services
Group Auditor – KPMG Ireland
Group Auditor – KPMG Poland

Tax and non-assurance services
Group Auditor – KPMG Ireland
Other network firms – KPMG

Total 
Group Auditor – KPMG Ireland
Other network firms – KPMG

2013
€

86,000
–
86,000

5,000
14,000
19,000

91,000
14,000
105,000

2012
€

62,000
12,000
74,000

8,500
6,000
14,500

70,500
18,000
88,500

Tax and non-assurance services relates to accounting, administration and tax compliance work in Spain and Poland.

(c) Company

The loss for the financial year is stated after charging/(crediting):
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment
(Gain) on foreign currencies
Operating lease rentals – premises
Auditor's remuneration – audit services
Auditor's remuneration – other services
Pre-licence expenditure

2013
€

2012
€

81,738
(208,190)
662,005
25,000
7,500
8,737

92,565
(2,515,860)
725,106
25,000
8,500
154,878

As permitted by Section 148 (8) of the Companies Act 1963, the Company Statement of Comprehensive Income has not 
been separately disclosed in these financial statements. A loss of €7,899,786 (2012: €2,447,046) has been recorded in the 
parent company.

5. Finance expense

On loans and overdraft
Finance arrangement costs
Fair value charge on issue of warrants to non-employee (Note 22)

2013
€
294,154
1,293,086
–
1,587,240

2012
€
578,896
86,473
1,884,251
2,549,620

65

 
Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Notes to financial statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2013

6. Finance income

Deposit interest received
Interest on other loan
Contingent consideration receivable (i)
Contingent consideration payable written off (ii)
Fair value movement on issue of warrants to non-employee (Note 22)

2013
€
39,742
35,834
–
–
1,675,817
1,751,393

2012
€
96,008
35,947
1,012,986
2,025,169
–
3,170,110

(i)  Contingent consideration receivable

 Contingent consideration receivable related to the recognition of additional proceeds receivable on the disposal by 
San Leon Energy B.V. of its subsidiary, Island Netherlands B.V. in May 2008. The consideration was calculated based 
on the value of unrecognised tax losses at the date of disposal which were transferred with Island Netherlands B.V., 
and which was recoverable by San Leon Energy B.V. by way of offset against terminal payments on its loan to Delta 
Hydrocarbons B.V. in accordance with the provisions of the sale and purchase agreement.

(ii)  Contingent consideration payable written off

 The contingent consideration payable related to warrants granted to shareholders of Realm Energy International 
Corporation under the terms of the acquisition completed in November 2011. The contingent consideration was written 
off in respect of warrants which expired unexercised during the year.

7. Personnel expenses

Number of employees
The average monthly number of employees (including the Directors) during the year was:

Directors
Administration
Technical 
Seismic crew

Employment costs (including Directors)

Wages and salaries (excluding Directors)
Redundancy costs
Directors' salaries and pension
Social welfare costs
Directors fees
Share based payments (including Directors)

66

2013
Number
6
30
39
68
143

2012
Number
6
15
16
49
86

2013
€
6,690,904
370,910
1,977,762
864,789
602,954
2,885,534
13,392,853

2012
€
3,979,236
–
2,795,679
469,979
542,595
3,302,392
11,089,881

 
 
Overview  |  Business review  |  Governance  |  Financial statements

Details of the Directors remuneration is set out in the Directors’ Report.

During the year, €6,452,146 (2012: €8,507,922) was capitalised in exploration and evaluation assets in respect of Group 
employment costs above including €2,135,260 (2012: €2,717,371) in respect of share based payments.

The Group contributes to a defined contribution pension scheme for certain executives and employees. The scheme  
is administered by trustees and is independent of the Group finances. Total contributions by the Group to the pension 
scheme included in Directors’ remuneration amounted to €271,992 (2012: €194,027). 

8. Income tax expense

Current tax
Current year income tax expense
Deferred tax
Origination and reversal of temporary differences
Total income tax expense

2013
€

2012
€

19,778

10,197

–
19,778

–
10,197

The difference between the total tax shown above and the amount calculated by applying the applicable standard rate  
of Irish corporation tax to the loss before tax is as follows:

Profit before income tax
Tax on profit at applicable Irish corporation tax rate of 25% (2012: 25%) 

Effects of:
Income not taxable
Expenses not deductible for tax purposes
Losses utilised in the year
Income tax withheld 
Excess losses carried forward
Tax charge for the year

2013
€
(17,031,800)
(4,257,950)

2012
€
470,864
117,716

(1,793,092)
3,989,052
(90,027)
8,153
2,163,642
19,778

(2,137,924)
345,936
(113,315)
8,391
1,789,393
10,197

67

Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Notes to financial statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2013

9. Earnings per share

Basic earnings per share
Basic (loss)/earnings per share is calculated by dividing the (loss)/profit attributable to equity holders of the  Company by 
the weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue during the year as follows:

(Loss)/profit for the year

The weighted average number of shares in issue is calculated as follows:

In issue at start of year
Effect of shares issued related to a business combination (Note 25)
Effect of share options and warrants exercised
Effect of shares issued on the acquisition of equity accounted investments
Effect of shares issued in the year
Effect of outstanding exchangeable shares
Weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue (basic)
Basic (loss)/earnings per ordinary share (cent)

2013
€
(17,051,578)

2012
€
460,667

Number
of shares
1,229,432,785
593,103,895
–
–
129,243,421
6,339,867

Number
of shares
1,133,171,813
5,780,261
756,250
7,118,805
–
16,239,679
1,958,119,968 1,163,066,808
0.04

(0.87)

Diluted earnings per share
Diluted earnings per share is calculated by dividing the (loss)/profit attributable to equity holders of the Company by the 
weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding after adjustment for effects of all dilutive  potential ordinary shares 
as follows:

(Loss)/profit for the year (diluted)

The diluted weighted average number of shares in issue is calculated as follows:

2013
€
(17,051,578)

2012
€
460,667

Basic weighted average number of shares in issue during the year
Effect of share options and warrants in issue

Diluted (loss)/earnings per ordinary share (cent)

Number
of shares

Number
of shares
1,958,119,968 1,163,066,808
18,811,297
1,181,878,105
0.04

–
1,958,119,968
(0.87)

At 31 December 2013, a total of 193,021,006 (2012: 152,599,731) options and potential ordinary shares were excluded from 
the weighted average number of ordinary shares calculation for diluted earnings per share as their effect would have been 
anti-dilutive.

The average market value of the Company’s shares for the purposes of calculating the dilutive effect of share  
options was based on quoted market prices for the period during which the options were outstanding. 

68

Overview  |  Business review  |  Governance  |  Financial statements

10. Intangible assets

Group
Cost and net book value
At 1 January 2012
Additions
Currency translation adjustment
Disposal of Royalty Interest (Note 2)
At 31 December 2012
Additions (ii)
Acquisition through business combinations (Note 28)
Currency translation adjustment
Impairment of exploration assets (i)
Impairment of assets reclassified as held for sale (Note 3)
Proceeds of offshore Morocco farm-out
Transfer to held for sale assets (Note 3)
At 31 December 2013

Exploration
and evaluation
 assets
€

Royalty
interests
€

Total
€

135,702,074
29,030,660
658,234
–
165,390,968
29,289,589
22,860,065
(4,359,446)
(7,036,679)
(3,579,880)
(1,210,217)
(15,302,394)
186,052,006

–
–
(4,561,202)

4,561,202 140,263,276
29,030,660
658,234
(4,561,202)
– 165,390,968
–
29,289,589
– 22,860,065
(4,359,446)
–
(7,036,679)
–
(3,579,880)
–
(1,210,217)
–
(15,302,394)
–
– 186,052,006

An analysis of intangible assets by geographical area is set out in Note 1.

(i)    The Nida exploration concession in Poland was relinquished during the year resulting in a write off of €4.7m of 

historical accumulated exploration costs. No capital expenditure was incurred on this licence in 2013 and the write  
off had no cash impact on the results for the year.

 In July 2012, San Leon reached an agreement with Celtique Energy Poland Sp. Z o.o. for an option to acquire a 50% 
working interest in the Laski concession, Permian Basin Poland in exchange for the completion of a seismic work 
programme. San Leon acquired this seismic data at a cost of €2.3m. However, following a technical review of the data 
acquired during 2013, San Leon has decided not to exercise its option to complete the acquisition of the 50% interest 
in the concession. The seismic acquisition costs are therefore written off.

(ii)   This is the net amount incurred by San Leon Energy and excludes amounts attributable to joint operating partners  

of €4,045,909 (2012: €0.72m).

 The Directors have considered the carrying value at 31 December 2013 of capitalised costs in respect of its exploration 
and evaluation assets. These assets have been assessed for impairment indicators and in particular with regard to 
remaining licence terms, likelihood of licence renewal, likelihood of further expenditures and on-going appraisals for 
each area, as described in the Operating Review. Based on internal assessments, the Directors have impaired the 
exploration and evaluation assets by €10.6 million and are satisfied that there are no further impairment indicators.  
The Directors recognise that future realisation of these oil and gas interests is dependent on future successful 
exploration and appraisal activities and subsequent production of oil and gas reserves.

69

 
 
Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Notes to financial statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2013

11. Equity accounted investments

Group
Cost and net book value
At 1 January
Acquisitions of interests (i)
Exchange rate adjustment
Net advances to equity accounted investments
Share of loss of equity accounted investments
At 31 December 

(i) including acquisition costs of Nil (2012: €1,872,778)

2013
€

2012
€

17,178,666
5,080,393
(20,208)
1,631,488
(141,745)
23,728,594

3,026,864
13,754,775
(145,077)
571,507
(29,403)
17,178,666

In June 2012, San Leon purchased a 75% interest in three Limited Liability Partnerships (LLP), Olesnica LLP, Wielun LLP  
and South Prabuty LLP from Hutton Energy Plc. The LLP’s hold 100% of the following Polish exploration concession areas; 
Wielun (219,430 acres) and Olesnica (286,642 acres) concessions in the Carboniferous Basin and the South Prabuty 
concession (118,611 acres) in the Baltic Basin. The purchase consideration of €11.88m ($US 15m) was payable by the issue  
of new ordinary shares in San Leon.

The registered office for each of the LLP’s is c/o WFM Legal Services Limited, 15 Appold Street, London, EC2A 2HB, 
England and their reporting date is 31 December.

As part of the acquisition of Realm Energy International Corporation in 2011, San Leon acquired a 50% equity interest in 
each of Joyce Investments Sp. Zoo and Maryani Investments Sp. Zoo, who in turn are the holders in the Ilawa and Wegrow 
exploration concessions in Poland.

The registered office of both entities is Al. Jerozolimskie 56C, 00-803 Warsaw and their reporting date is 31 December.

In January 2013, San Leon acquired a 90% interest in Energia Zachod Sp. Z o.o. and a 45% interest in each of Energia 
Torzym Sp. Z o.o Spk. and Energia Cybinka Sp. Z o.o. Spk. as part of the Aurelian Oil and Gas PLC acquisition (Note 26).

The registered office of each of the entities is Ul. Mokotowska, 00-640, Warsaw, Poland and their reporting date is  
31 December. 

A summary of the financial information of the equity investments is detailed below.

Equity Interest

Non-current assets

Current assets

Current liabilities

Net assets/(liabilities)

Group share of net assets/(liabilities)

South
Prabuty
LLP
75%

€

788,151

12,020

Energia
Torzym
Sp. Z o.o
Spk
45%

Energia
Cybinka
Sp. Z o.o
Spk
45%

Energia
Zachod
Sp. Z o.o
90%

Joyce
Investments
Sp. Z o.o
50%

Maryani
Investments
Sp. Z o.o
50%

€

€

€

€

€

Wielun
LLP
75%

€

Total

€

691,666

10,324,817

3,276,155 99,655,906

646,294

583,627

116,713,352

129,514

37,495

3,288,659

19,825

8,863

118,847

3,762,991

(16,214)

(18,505)

(10,539,559)

(3,376,984) (100,954,750)

(250,279)

(131,894) (115,305,063)

783,957

587,968

802,675

602,006

(177,247)

3,187,830

(1,279,019)

(79,761)

1,434,524

(1,151,117)

404,878

202,439

570,580

5,171,280

285,290

2,539,569

Olesnica
LLP
75%

€

746,736

147,768

(16,878)

877,626

658,220

Group carrying value at reporting date

5,600,115

7,129,475

2,685,614

2,029,848

1,351,381

1,640,519

2,927,680

363,962 23,728,594

Loss for the year

Group share of loss for the year 

(2,323)

(1,742)

(2,236)

(1,677)

(2,350)

(29,578)

(34,928)

(45,320)

(103,434)

(30,060)

(250,229)

(1,763)

(13,310)

(15,718)

(40,788)

(51,717)

(15,030)

(141,745)

The above interests are accounted for as equity accounted investments as San Leon does not have control over the 
entities, which are governed under Joint Operating Agreements (“JOA”) requiring the approval of both parties to the  
JOA in respect of all operating decisions.

Based on internal assessments, the Directors are satisfied that there are no impairments, but recognise that the future 
realisation of the equity accounted investments is dependent on future successful exploration and appraisal activities  
and subsequent production of oil and gas reserves.

70

 
Overview  |  Business review  |  Governance  |  Financial statements

12. Property, plant and equipment

Group
Cost
At 1 January 2012
Additions
Currency translation adjustment
At 31 December 2012
Additions
Currency translation adjustment
At 31 December 2013
Depreciation
At 1 January 2012
Currency translation adjustment
Charge for the year
At 31 December 2012
Currency translation adjustment
Charge for the year
At 31 December 2013
Net book values
At 31 December 2013

At 31 December 2012

Plant &
equipment
€

Asset under
construction
€

Office
equipment
€

3,387,110
444,560
310,026
4,141,696
1,510,426
(81,966)
5,570,156

401,944
28,655
816,033
1,246,632
(26,007)
1,270,749
2,491,374

5,895,647
365,446
–
6,261,093
438,396
–
6,699,489

–
–
–
–
–
–
–

371,428
384,666
22,867
778,961
401,845
(8,323)
1,172,483

177,557
10,027
155,738
343,322
(4,752)
329,392
667,962

Motor
vehicles
€

225,371
109,856
21,242
356,469
126,112
(6,890)
475,691

21,447
2,023
65,119
88,589
(1,711)
157,154
244,032

Total
€

9,879,556
1,304,528
354,135
11,538,219
2,476,779
(97,179)
13,917,819

600,948
40,705
1,036,890
1,678,543
(32,470)
1,757,295
3,403,368

3,078,782
2,895,064

6,699,489
6,261,093

504,521
435,639

231,659
267,880

10,514,451
9,859,676

Assets under construction relate to the Company’s Oil Shale Project in Morocco.

Company
Cost
At 1 January 2012
Additions
At 31 December 2012
Additions
At 31 December 2013
Depreciation
At 1 January 2012
Charge for the year
At 31 December 2012
Charge for the year
At 31 December 2013
Net book values
At 31 December 2013
At 31 December 2012

Assets under construction relate to the Company’s Oil Shale Project in Morocco.

Asset under
construction
€

Office
equipment
€

5,899,385
365,446
6,264,831
438,396
6,703,227

–
–
–
–
–

90,485
294,307
384,792
52,395
437,187

41,583
92,565
134,148
81,738
215,886

Total
€

5,989,870
659,753
6,649,623
490,791
7,140,414

41,583
92,565
134,148
81,738
215,886

6,703,227
6,264,831

221,301
250,644

6,924,528
6,515,475

71

Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Notes to financial statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2013

13. Other non-current assets

Deposits on Spanish oil and gas concession applications (i)
Deposits on Spanish oil and gas concessions (i)
Seismic acquisition costs prepayments (ii)

Group
2013
€
735,596
87,780
2,584,445
3,407,821

Group
2012
€
735,596
77,381
1,478,683
2,291,660

Company
2013
€
–
–
–
–

Company
2012
€
–
–
–
–

(i) 

 The deposits paid are recoverable on completion of work programmes attached to each of the concessions.

(ii)   In July 2012, San Leon reached agreement with Celtique Energy Poland Sp. Z.o.o (“Celtique”) to acquire a 50% working 
interest in two Polish concessions in the Permian Basin in exchange for completion of a work programme whereby  
San Leon would acquire two 3D seismic survey on the concessions, plus committing to drilling a well in block 243 
targeting the Permian Main Dolomite. The concession area to be jointly developed with Celtique was Block 243 
(236,480 acres). San Leon completed its seismic programme on Block 243 prior to the year end, and the seismic costs 
incurred to 31 December 2013 have been recognised as a non-current asset pending the formal establishment of the 
joint venture entities and completion of regulatory approval on the concession transfers.

14. Foreign currency translation differences – foreign operations

Foreign currency translation differences – foreign operations

2013
€
(5,282,870)
(5,282,870)

2012
€
2,596,068
2,596,068

Foreign currency translation differences relate to the revaluation of the net asset value of non Euro denominated  
foreign operations.

15. Financial assets – Company

Company
Investment in subsidiary undertakings at cost:
Balance at beginning of year
Additions (i)
Acquisition of Aurelian Oil and Gas Limited (ii)
Capital contribution in respect of share options
Balance at end of year

2013
€

2012
€

121,661,518
–
62,217,448
929,031
184,807,997

94,813,932
24,186,630
–
2,660,956
121,661,518

(i) 

 This addition related to the transfer of San Leon Energy B.V. from Island Oil and Gas Limited to San Leon Energy Plc.

(ii)   San Leon acquired the entire issued and to be issued share capital of Aurelian by means of a Court-sanctioned 

scheme of arrangement under Part 26 of the UK Companies Act 2006, which was effective from 25 January 2013,  
for €62 million.

At 31 December 2013, the Company had the following principal subsidiaries, all of which are wholly owned through holding 
all of the issued ordinary shares of the entities with the exception of San Leon Canada which has a noncontrolling minority 
interest due to the exchangeable shares issued on the Realm acquisition in 2011:

72

Overview  |  Business review  |  Governance  |  Financial statements

Name
Directly held:
Island Oil & Gas Limited 
San Leon Energy B.V. 
San Leon (USA) Limited 
San Leon (Morocco) Limited 
San Leon (Netherlands) Limited 
San Leon Italy Srl 
San Leon Services Limited 
Gold Point Energy Corp.
San Leon Energy USA Inc.
0921642 B.C. Unlimited Liability Company 
Aurelian Oil & Gas Limited

Indirectly held:
Liesa Energy Sp. z o.o.
Baltic Oil and Gas Sp. Z o.o.
Vabush Energy Sp. z o.o.
Gora Energy Resources Sp. z o.o.
Braniewo Energy Sp. Z o.o.
Novaseis Sp. z o.o.
Helland Energy Sp. z o.o.
San Leon Services Sp. z o.o.
San Leon Czersk Sp. z o.o.
San Leon Praszka Sp. z o.o.
San Leon Wschowa Sp. z o.o.
San Leon Rawicz Sp. z o.o.
Aurelian Oil and Gas Poland Sp. z o.o.
Energia Cybinka Sp. z o.o.
Energia Torzym Sp. z o.o.
Energia Kalisz Sp. z o.o.
Energia Zachod Holdings Sp. z o.o.
Energia Karpaty Wschodnie Sp. z o.o.
Energia Karpaty Wschodnie Sp. z o.o. Spk.
Energia Karpaty Zachodnie Sp. z o.o.
Energia Karpaty Zachodnie Sp. z o.o. Spk.
Energia Bieszczady Sp. z o.o.
Energia Bieszczady Sp. z o.o. Spk.
Island Expro Limited
Island Assets Porcupine Limited
Island (Seven Heads) Limited
Island Rockall JV Limited
Island Donegal Limited
San Leon Durresi B.V. 
San Leon Morocco B.V.
San Leon Offshore Morocco B.V.
San Leon Tarfaya Shale B.V.
Seisquest B.V.
San Leon Adriatiku B.V.
San Leon Canada Limited (formerly Realm  
Energy International Corporation)
Realm Energy Operations Corporation
Realm Energy (BVI) Corporation
Realm Energy International Coopteratief U.A.
Realm Energy International Holding B.V.

Registered Office 

1st Floor, Wilton House, Wilton Place, Dublin 2
2317 KJ Leiden, Satijnvlinder, The Netherlands
1st Floor, Wilton House, Wilton Place, Dublin 2
PO Box 146, Trident Chambers, Tortola, BVI
PO Box 146, Trident Chambers, Tortola, BVI
Piazza Vescovio, 700199 Rome, Italy
12 Castle Street, St. Helier, Jersey JE2 3RT
Suite 700, 625 Howe Street, Vancouver, B.C. V6C 2T6
600 17th St. Suite 2800 South Tower, Denver, CO 80202, U.S.A.
Suite 1700, Park Place, 666 Burrard Street, Vancouver BC V6C 2X8
43 Grosvenor Street, Mayfair, London. W1K 3HL

ul. Mokotowska 1, 00-640 Warsaw, Poland
ul. Mokotowska 1, 00-640 Warsaw, Poland
ul. Mokotowska 1, 00-640 Warsaw, Poland
ul. Mokotowska 1, 00-640 Warsaw, Poland
ul. Mokotowska 1, 00-640 Warsaw, Poland
ul. Mokotowska 1, 00-640 Warsaw, Poland
ul. Mokotowska 1, 00-640 Warsaw, Poland
ul. Mokotowska 1, 00-640 Warsaw, Poland
ul. Mokotowska 1, 00-640 Warsaw, Poland
ul. Mokotowska 1, 00-640 Warsaw, Poland
ul. Mokotowska 1, 00-640 Warsaw, Poland
ul. Mokotowska 1, 00-640 Warsaw, Poland
ul. Mokotowska 1, 00-640, Warsaw, Poland
ul. Mokotowska 1, 00-640, Warsaw, Poland
ul. Mokotowska 1, 00-640, Warsaw, Poland
ul. Mokotowska 1, 00-640, Warsaw, Poland
ul. Mokotowska 1, 00-640, Warsaw, Poland
ul. Mokotowska 1, 00-640, Warsaw, Poland
ul. Mokotowska 1, 00-640, Warsaw, Poland
ul. Mokotowska 1, 00-640, Warsaw, Poland
ul. Mokotowska 1, 00-640, Warsaw, Poland
ul. Mokotowska 1, 00-640, Warsaw, Poland
ul. Mokotowska 1, 00-640, Warsaw, Poland
1st Floor, Wilton House, Wilton Place, Dublin 2
1st Floor, Wilton House, Wilton Place, Dublin 2
1st Floor, Wilton House, Wilton Place, Dublin 2
1st Floor, Wilton House, Wilton Place, Dublin 2
1st Floor, Wilton House, Wilton Place, Dublin 2
2317 KJ Leiden, Satijnvlinder, The Netherlands
2317 KJ Leiden, Satijnvlinder, The Netherlands
2317 KJ Leiden, Satijnvlinder, The Netherlands
2317 KJ Leiden, Satijnvlinder, The Netherlands
2317 KJ Leiden, Satijnvlinder, The Netherlands
2317 KJ Leiden, Satijnvlinder, The Netherlands
Suite 1700, Park Place, 666 Burrard Street, Vancouver BC V6C 2X8

Suite 1700, Park Place, 666 Burrard Street, Vancouver BC V6C 2X8
Walkers Chambers, 171 Main Street, Road Town, Tortola, BVI
2317 KJ Leiden, Satijnvlinder, The Netherlands
2317 KJ Leiden, Satijnvlinder, The Netherlands

73

Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Notes to financial statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2013

15. Financial assets – Company continued

Name
Realm Energy European Investments B.V.
Frontera Energy Corporation S.L. 
San Leon Wielun B.V.
San Leon Olesnica B.V.
San Leon South Prabuty B.V.
San Leon Energy (UK) Limited
Aurelian Oil and Gas Slovakia S.R.O.
Aurelian Petroleum SRL (Romania)
AOG Finance Limited
Balkan Explorers (Bulgaria) Limited

Registered Office 
2317 KJ Leiden, Satijnvlinder, The Netherlands
Paseo de la Castellanna, 95, 28046 Madrid, Spain
2317 KJ Leiden, Satijnvlinder, The Netherlands
2317 KJ Leiden, Satijnvlinder, The Netherlands
2317 KJ Leiden, Satijnvlinder, The Netherlands
43 Grosvenor Street, Mayfair, London, W1K 3HL
Aurelian Oil & Gas s.r.o., Karadžicova 16, 821 08, Bratislava, Slovakia
6 Maior Ghe. Sontu Street, 3rd floor, 011448, Bucharest, Romania
43 Grosvenor Street, Mayfair, London, W1K 3HL
43 Grosvenor Street, Mayfair, London, W1K 3HL

The principal activity of all of the above companies is oil and gas exploration with the exception of San Leon Services Limited, San 
Leon Energy (UK) Limited and San Leon Services Sp. z o.o. which provide employment and administrative services to the Group.

16. Financial assets

Group
Cost
At 1 January 2012
Fair value adjustment
At 31 December 2012
Additions
Fair value adjustment
At 31 December 2013
At 31 December 2012

Company
Cost
At 1 January 2012
Additions
Exchange rate adjustment
At 31 December 2012
Additions (i)
Fair value movement
At 31 December 2013
At 31 December 2012

74

Barryroe 4.5%
net profit 
interest (i)
€

Quoted
shares (ii) 

€

Total
€

39,197,977
(436,721)
38,761,256
–
(1,677,940)
37,083,316
38,761,256

–
–
–
1,329,349
(980,582)
348,767
–

39,197,977
(436,721)
38,761,256
1,329,349
(2,658,522)
37,432,083
38,761,256

Quoted
shares (ii) 

€

–
–
–
–
1,329,349
(980,582)
348,767
–

Total
€

–
–
–
–
1,329,349
(980,582)
348,767
–

Overview  |  Business review  |  Governance  |  Financial statements

(i) 

 Barryroe – 4.5% net profit interest 
 In December 2011, San Leon Energy assigned its 30% working interest in Standard Exploration Licence 1/11 (“Licence” 
or “Barryroe”) in the Celtic Sea, Ireland to Providence Resources Plc (“Providence”) in exchange for a 4.5% Net profit 
interest (“NPI”) in the full field. Under the terms of the arrangement, San Leon Energy will not pay any further appraisal 
or development costs on the Licence. The Directors have estimated the fair value of this NPI based on a technical 
evaluation of the licence area and with reference to a third party evaluation report prepared by RPS Energy in February 
2011 for Lansdowne Oil & Gas plc, which estimated the net present value of 100% of the licence at USD 1.14 billion  
on a P50 case and NPV at a 10% discount rate.

 The Directors note that Providence announced an update on the Barryroe licence area in April 2013 which stated 
“Following acquisition and interpretation of the new 2011 3D seismic data together with the subsequent drilling and 
testing of the 48/24-10z Barryroe appraisal well in 2012, Providence retained the services of Netherland Sewell  
& Associates Inc. (NSAI) to carry out a third party contingent resource audit (CPR) of the in place hydrocarbon and 
recoverable resources for the Basal Wealden oil reservoir. NSAI have reported that the Basal Wealden oil reservoir  
has a 2C in-place gross on-block volume of 761 MMBO with recoverable resources of 266 MMBO and 187 BCF of 
associated gas, based on a 35% oil recovery factor. A third party (CPR) audit of the overlying Middle Wealden, which 
was carried out by RPS Energy (RPS) in 2011, reported a 2C in-place gross on-block volume of 287 MMBO with 
technically recoverable resources of 45 MMBO and 21 BCF of associated gas, based on a 16% oil recovery factor.  
The total combined audited gross on block 2C recoverable resources at Barryroe therefore amount to 346 MMBOE, 
comprising 311 MMBO and 208 BCF”. The full text of the Providence announcement is set out on our website.”

 The Directors also note that Providence announced a further update on the Barryroe licence area in July 2013,  
in which NSAI provided an estimate of the cash flows attributable to Providence’s net interest from the Basal Wealden 
oil reservoir only. It estimated Providence’s net present value at USD 2.63 billion in the 2C case (estimated recoverable 
resources of 266 MMBO and 187 BCF of associated gas) at a 10% discount rate. Further details are available on the 
Providence Resources website.

 Notwithstanding the increased resource estimates set out by the licence operator, no further information has been made 
available regarding the revised development plan or development costs which are key inputs into the valuation model.

 As San Leon are not the operator of this licence, the Group does not have the ability to commission an independent 
technical evaluation of the licence area. Therefore, the directors believe that the RPS Energy report valuation remains 
the best basis for the estimate of fair value at year end.

 The key information relevant to the fair value of the Barryroe 4.5% net profit interest is as follows:

Valuation technique

Significant unobservable inputs

Third party evaluation 
report prepared by RPS 
Energy in 2011 based on a 
net present value of future 
cash flows model.

(cid:900)(cid:3)  Oil production of 50MM BBL over 
the life of the field on a success 
development of the 2C contingent 
resources case

(cid:900)(cid:3) Life of field expected to be 21 years
(cid:900)(cid:3)  Oil price over the period ranges from 
US$98.12/bbl (2014) to US$110.50/
bbl in period up to 2017 and then 
increasing by 2% per annum onwards

(cid:900)(cid:3)  Capital expenditure required to 
develop the field of $731mm

(cid:900)(cid:3) Discount rate of 10%

Inter-relationships between the unobservable inputs 
and fair value measurement

The estimated fair value would increase/(decrease) if:
(cid:900)(cid:3)  The capital expenditure required to develop the field 

(decreased)/increased

(cid:900)(cid:3) The oil price per barrel increased/(decreased)
(cid:900)(cid:3)  The resource estimates increased/(decreased)  
or the life of the field increased/(decreased)
(cid:900)(cid:3) US Dollar exchange rate increased/(decreased)

(ii)   Amedeo Resources plc

 During the year, the Company purchased 71,225,000 ordinary shares in Amedeo Resources plc, a company listed on 
the Alternative Investment Market in London, for a total consideration of €1,329,349. The market value of the shares  
at 31 December 2013 was €348,767.

75

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Notes to financial statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2013

17. Inventories

Spare parts and consumables

Group
2013
€
229,978
229,978

Group
2012
€
590,211
590,211

Company
2013
€
–
–

Company
2012
€
–
–

Spare parts includes drilling equipment and consumables utilised by the Group’s seismic services company and will be 
consumed within the 12 months.

18. Trade and other receivables

Amounts falling due within one year:
Trade receivables from joint operating partners
Amounts owed by group undertakings
VAT and other taxes refundable
Other debtors*
Director loan (Note 31)
Prepayments and accrued income

Group
2013
€

Group
2012
€

Company
2013
€

Company
2012
€

255,531
–
5,699,400
3,584,467
2,178,231
1,498,808
13,216,437

202,088

208,541
– 90,948,220
94,188
3,252,582
1,258,546
286,527
6,293,870 96,048,604

1,693,244
1,665,155
1,318,858
1,414,525

2,750
65,299,246
5,340
1,101,185
1,318,858
106,236
67,833,615

* Other Debtors includes cash held in escrow in conjunction with the acquisition of Alpay which was repaid in full to the Company in April 2014 following its decision not to proceed with the 
Share Purchase Agreement originally announced on 25 September 2013.

19. Other financial assets

Restricted cash at bank

Group
2013
€
6,274,202
6,274,202

Group
2012
€
928,452
928,452

Company
2013
€
4,751,470
4,751,470

Company
2012
€
–
–

Restricted cash at bank includes €4,751,470 in support of the abandonment liabilities in respect of the Seven Heads Gas Fields.

Restricted cash at bank also includes deposit accounts held in support of bank guarantees required under the Moroccan 
exploration licences, Zag and Tarfaya held by the Group. The increase in the year relates to a new guarantee on the Zag 
licence following a decision to proceed to the next exploration phase.

76

Overview  |  Business review  |  Governance  |  Financial statements

20. Cash and cash equivalents 

Cash and cash equivalents

Group
2013
€
11,420,968
11,420,968

Group
2012
€
1,824,799
1,824,799

Company
2013
€
7,789,260
7,789,260

Company
2012
€
1,648,896
1,648,896

Included in cash and cash equivalents is €3,966,486 received from the share placing in September 2013 and held in our 
client account with our broker at 31 December 2013.

21. Trade and other payables

Current
Trade payables
Amounts owed to Group undertaking
PAYE/PRSI 
Other creditors
Accruals and deferred income

22. Derivative

Non-current
Derivative 

Group
2013
€

Group
2012
€

Company
2013
€

Company
2012
€

2,649,703
–
312,116
1,627,775
1,638,617
6,228,211

321,561
4,975,802
27,198,684
–
72,159
640,330
738,716
132,740
1,228,283
1,984,034
7,732,906 29,559,403

213,982
6,599,930
97,401
–
1,193,660
8,104,973

Group
2013
€

Group
2012
€

Company
2013
€

Company
2012
€

208,434
208,434

1,884,251
1,884,251

208,434
208,434

1,884,251
1,884,251

In 2012 San Leon issued 11m and 11.125m warrants to a non-employee with an exercise price of £0.11 for a period of 3.9 years 
and 4.6 years respectively. The warrants replaced instruments previously issued in connection with a convertible loan note 
issued to the Company. The fair value of the warrants issued has been calculated using the Black Scholes Model.

The key inputs into the valuation model are as follows:

Valuation technique

Significant unobservable inputs

Black-Scholes Model

(cid:900)(cid:3) Stock asset price of £0.04
(cid:900)(cid:3) Option strike price of £0.11
(cid:900)(cid:3) Average maturity of 3.25 years
(cid:900)(cid:3) Risk-free interest rate of 1.25%
(cid:900)(cid:3) Share price volatility of 65%

Inter-relationships between the unobservable inputs 
and fair value measurement

The estimated fair value would increase/(decrease) if:
(cid:900)(cid:3) The share price increased/(decreased)
(cid:900)(cid:3) Sterling exchange rate increased/(decreased) 
(cid:900)(cid:3) The risk free interest rate increased/(decreased) 

77

Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Notes to financial statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2013

23. Loans and borrowings 

Current
Other loans (i)
Delta Hydrocarbons B.V. (ii)
Amounts due to group undertakings

Group
2013
€

Group
2012
€

Company
2013
€

Company
2012
€

–
–
–
–

3,251,326
3,865,967
–
7,117,293

–
–
–
–

3,251,326
–
3,925,237
7,176,563

(i) 

 Other loans at 31 December 2012 related to two short term loan facilities of GBP£800,000 and US$3,224,000 both  
of which were repaid in full in 2013. The GBP£800,000 was a 3 month loan from Solix Ventures Limited with an interest 
rate of 1% per calendar month and a 3% arrangement fee.

 The US$3,224,000 was a 2 month loan facility from YA Global Masters SPV Limited with a 0% interest rate and an 
arrangement fee of 10%. The lender was also granted 2,432,084 warrants with a three year term and an exercise price of 
£0.123351. These warrants had a fair value of €84,500 at date of issue of which €21,125 was recognised as a finance cost for 
the period from date of drawdown of the loan to 31 December 2012 with the balance recognised as a finance cost in 2013.

 San Leon have an unsigned Term Sheet for a Fixed Schedule Equity Funding Agreement (“FSEFA”) between the 
Company and YA Global Master SPV Ltd (“YA Global”) provides the Group with a debt facility of Stg£21m accessible 
over a 30 month period from August 2014 (“the facility”). This Term Sheet modifies the existing Standby Equity 
Distribution Agreement with YA Global, which remains in effect. 

(ii)   The Delta Hydrocarbons BV (“Delta”) loan was acquired as part of the acquisition of Island Oil and Gas Plc (“Island”) 

and relates to a loan of US$10m advanced by Delta to Island in May 2008. This loan was repaid in full in 2013.

24. Provisions for liabilities 

Group
At 1 January 2013
Exchange rate adjustment
Transfer to held for sale liabilities
At 31 December 2013 – Current

Decommissioning
costs
€
5,345,211
–
(5,345,211)
–

Other
€
1,560,233
(163,139)
–
1,397,094

Total
€
6,905,444
(163,139)
(5,345,211)
1,397,094

Other provision
Certain Realm Energy International Corporation shareholders exercised rights of dissent under Canadian law not to accept 
the terms of acquisition in 2011. Under Canadian law, these dissenting shareholders are eligible to receive a cash payment 
equal to the fair value of their shareholding at acquisition. The provision represents the Directors’ estimate of the cash 
consideration to be paid to those shareholders taking account of the market price of the Realm shares at acquisition.

25. Share capital – Group and Company

Authorised equity 3,100,000,000 (2012: 2,500,000,000) Ordinary shares of €0.05 each

2013
€

2012
€
155,000,000 125,000,000
155,000,000 125,000,000

78

 
 
Overview  |  Business review  |  Governance  |  Financial statements

During the year, the authorised share capital of the Company was increased to €155,000,000 divided into 3,100,000,000 
ordinary shares at €0.05 each.

Issued, called up and fully paid:

At 1 January 2013
Issue of shares to non-controlling interest
Issue of shares on business combinations
Issue of shares for cash
At 31 December 2013

Number of 
ordinary
shares
1,229,432,785
6,624,899
642,529,685
652,631,579

Share
premium
€
131,511,450
580,954
29,002,133
3,138,175
2,531,218,948 126,560,947 164,232,712

Share
capital
€
61,471,639
331,245
32,126,484
32,631,579

During 2013, the Company issued 6,624,899 €0.05 Ordinary Shares at GBP £0.1175 in relation to conversion notices issued 
by the holders of exchangeable shares issued under the terms of the acquisition of Realm Energy International Corporation.

During 2013, the Company issued 642,529,685 €0.05 Ordinary Shares at £0.0810 as consideration for the acquisition of 
Aurelian Oil and Gas Limited.

During 2013, the Company issued 652,631,579 €0.05 Ordinary Shares at £0.0475 as a cash equity placing.

26. Reserves and non-controlling interest

The Statement of Changes in Equity outlines the movement in reserves during the year. Further details of these reserves 
are set out below:

Currency translation reserve
The currency translation reserve comprises all foreign currency differences arising from the translation of the financial 
statements of foreign operations.

Share based payments reserve
The share based payments reserve comprises the fair value of all share options which have been charged over the 
vesting period, net of the amount relating to share options which have expired, been cancelled and have vested.

Non-controlling interest
The non-controlling interest relates to shares to be issued by San Leon Energy plc to the holders of exchangeable shares 
issued as part consideration for the acquisition of Realm Energy International Corporation in 2011. The exchangeable 
shares do not have any voting or dividend rights and are exchangeable on a one for one basis into ordinary shares  
of San Leon Energy plc.

Available for sale fair value reserve
The available for sale fair value reserves comprises fair value adjustments arising on Group’s available for sale  
financial assets (Note 16).

27. Share based payments

Prior to 31 December 2012, the Group had one share based payment scheme for executives and senior employees  
of the Group. In accordance with the provisions of the plan, as approved by shareholders at a previous general meeting, 
executives and senior employees may be granted options to purchase ordinary shares.

Each share option converts into one ordinary share of San Leon Energy Plc on exercise and options do not carry rights  
to dividends nor voting rights. Options may be exercised at any time from the date of vesting to the date of their expiry.  
The options vest in tranches subject to the achievement of certain service and non-market performance conditions. 

79

Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Notes to financial statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2013

27. Share based payments continued

Market conditions in relation to the achievement of share price trading levels also apply in the case of certain options 
granted to the Directors, further details of which are set out in the Directors’ Report.

During the first quarter of 2013, this scheme was replaced by a more formal Share Option Plan, which will govern all future awards of 
share options made by San Leon. All employees, and certain Directors and consultants, may from time to time be eligible to receive 
a discretionary bonus to be awarded in the form of options over San Leon Ordinary shares. Historic options in respect of San Leon 
shares will continue to be governed by the terms and conditions set out in the historic share based payments scheme.

The Group’s equity share options are equity settled share based payments as defined in IFRS 2: Share Based Payments. 
The total share based payment charge for the year has been calculated based on grant date fair value obtained using  
an option pricing model with a discount for market conditions applied based on a Monte Carlo simulator analysis where 
appropriate. The charge for the year is €3,821,953 (2012: €3,457,478).

The movement on outstanding share options and warrants during the year was as follows: 

Balance at beginning of the financial year
Granted during the year
Forfeit during the financial year
Exercised during the financial year
Expired during the financial year
Balance at end of the financial year
Exercisable at end of the financial year

2013

2012

Number
of options/
warrants
184,389,731
59,633,119
(32,355,229)
–
(18,646,615)
193,021,006
114,243,096

Weighted 
average
exercise
price

Number
of options/
warrants
£0.153 246,934,545
£0.067
64,862,084
£0.051
(34,425,000)
–
(2,970,000)
£0.217
(90,011,898)
£0.127
184,389,731
£0.124
127,619,731

Weighted 
average
exercise
price
£0.189
£0.105
£0.2414
£0.075
£0.1745
£0.153
£0.138

The range of exercise prices of outstanding options/warrants at year end is £0.04-£0.62 (2012: £0.04-£0.37).

The weighted average remaining contractual life for options/warrants outstanding at 31 December 2013 is 3.95 years 
(2012: 4.01 years).

The weighted average share price when options/warrants were exercised during the year ended 31 December 2012 was 
£0.094. No options or warrants were exercised in 2013.

The following table lists the fair value of options granted and the inputs to the models used to calculate the grant date fair 
values of awards granted in 2013 and 2012:

Weighted average fair value of options granted during year 
Weighted average share price of options at date of grant
Dividend yield
Expected volatility
Risk-free interest rate
Expected option life
Expected early exercise %
Model used

2013
£0.042
£0.077
0%
65%
1.1%-1.7%
7-10 years
10%
Binomial/Monte Carlo

2012
£0.059
£0.110
0%
65%-70%
0.5%-1.4%
7-10 years
10%
Binomial/Monte Carlo

The expected life used in the model is based on the expectation of Management including the probability of meeting 
market conditions (where applicable) attaching to the option and behavioural considerations and is not necessarily 
indicative of exercise patterns that may occur. Expected volatility is based on an analysis of the historical volatility  
of San Leon Energy Plc shares and comparable listed entities. The fair value is measured at the date of grant.

80

Overview  |  Business review  |  Governance  |  Financial statements

28. Acquisitions

(i)   Acquisition of Aurelian Oil & Gas Plc

 San Leon Energy Plc acquired the entire issued and to be issued share capital of Aurelian Oil & Gas Limited (formerly 
Aurelian Oil & Gas PLC) (“Aurelian”) by means of a Court-sanctioned scheme of arrangement under Part 26 of the 
English Companies Act 2006, effective on 25 January 2013, for €62m. Prior to the acquisition, Aurelian was listed  
on the London Stock Exchange’s AIM market, with exploration assets based predominantly in Poland and Romania.

 The acquisition of Aurelian brought with it cash and a range of assets, together with an established technical team.  
The Company has reduced costs through economies of scale.

 In the eleven months to 31 December 2013, Aurelian contributed a loss of €2,443,174 to the Group’s results. If the 
acquisition had occurred on 1 January 2013, management estimates that the consolidated loss for the year of the Group 
would have been €18,762,757. The costs incurred from 1 January to the takeover date include redundancy payments 
and one off  costs associated with the transaction. In determining these amounts, management has assumed that the 
fair value adjustments, that arose on the acquisition date would have been the same if the acquisition had occurred  
on 1 January 2013.

 Under the terms of the acquisition, each Aurelian shareholder was entitled to receive 1.3 San Leon shares for each 
Aurelian share they held.

 The fair values of the assets and liabilities acquired are set below:

Exploration and evaluation assets
Property, plant and equipment
Equity accounted investments
Current assets excluding cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents
Trade and other payables
Net assets acquired
Consideration paid:
Issue of ordinary shares of San Leon Energy 
Contingent consideration – replacement share options relating to past service (ii)
Total consideration (i)

(i) 

 Excludes acquisition costs of €225,000.

Acquisition
book value
€
22,860,065
653,659
5,080,327
4,268,231
31,897,712
(2,032,458)
62,727,536

Fair value
Acquisition
adjustment
fair value
€
€
– 22,860,065
253,659
(400,000)
5,080,327
–
4,268,231
–
31,897,712
–
(262,500)
(2,294,958)
(662,500) 62,065,036

61,128,617
936,419
62,065,036

(ii)   Under the terms of the acquisition, San Leon agreed to grant Aurelian option-holders and Aurelian staff with pending 

awards replacement share options over San Leon shares, on terms no less favourable than under the historical 
Aurelian unapproved share option plan. The fair value is calculated using the Black Scholes model and assumptions 
consistent with those used in calculating the fair value of share based payments as outlined in Note 27. The fair value 
charge recognised as part of the consideration reflects the extent to which the options awarded reflect past service by 
the relevant individuals. The portion of the fair value charge for options granted by San Leon that is related to a future 
service requirement in accordance with the vesting terms of the options will be recognised as a post acquisition 
charge in accordance with the requirements of IFRS 3.

 In accordance with the terms of the acquisition agreement, the Group exchanged equity-settled share-based payment 
awards held by employees of Aurelian (the acquiree’s awards) for equity-settled share-based payment awards of the 
Company (the replacement awards). The details of the acquiree’s awards and replacement awards were as follows.

81

 
 
 
 
 
 
Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Notes to financial statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2013

28. Acquisitions continued

Acquiree’s awards

Replacement awards

Terms and conditions

Grant date: 25 January 2013
Vesting date: 8 December 2011  
to 7 December 2015
Service condition

Market-based measure  
at acquisition date

€936,419

The value of the replacement awards is €936,419.

Net cash flow arising on acquisition
Cash acquired with subsidiary

Vesting date: 8 December 2011  
to 7 December 2015
Service condition

€936,419

€

31,897,712

(ii)   Acquisition of Talisman Energy Polska Sp. Z.o.o.

 In May 2013, San Leon signed a share purchase agreement with Talisman, whereby San Leon Energy B.V. acquired  
the entire issued share capital of Talisman’s Polish subsidiary, Talisman Energy Polska Sp. z o.o. (“Talisman Polska”).  
In consideration, San Leon Energy B.V. assumed all assets and obligations of Talisman Polska. As a result of this 
transaction, San Leon has now regained 100% ownership of the Gdansk W and Braniewo S concessions and  
increased its interest to 50% on the Szczawno concession.

 In February 2010, Talisman signed a farm-in agreement to earn a 30% working interest in the three concessions in 
return for performing certain commitments, including drilling one well in each concession, with the option to increase 
its interest to 60% by drilling a further well in each concession.

 Prior to the completion of the transaction, Talisman had drilled one vertical well in each concession at a combined cost 
of approximately €27.8 million as detailed on the table below. Talisman had carried San Leon on all expenses related 
to the drilling of these three wells.

 A summary of the book value of assets and liabilities acquired at the date of the transaction and the gain recognised 
by San Leon on the transaction is set out below:

Exploration and evaluation assets
Inventory of drilling equipment, tubing and casing
Cash and cash equivalents
Trade and other receivables
Trade and other payables
Net assets acquired in Talisman Polska
Cash received by San Leon
Gain arising on acquisition

Book value at
transaction
 date
€
27,863,672
2,344,090
50,612
603,344
(131,790)
30,729,928

Asset/
(liability) 
value
recognised
€
–
–
50,612
603,344
(323,174)
330,782
3,898,495
4,229,277

The Directors have considered the appropriate accounting treatment to be applied to the above transaction and have  
formed the view that the acquisition of Talisman Polska does not fulfil the criteria to be treated as a business combination  
in accordance with IFRS 3: Business Combinations. Accordingly no asset value on the acquisition has been recognised in 
respect of the exploration and evaluation assets or inventory received on the transaction. This is due to the Group’s existing 
policy whereby exploration and evaluation assets and inventory are initially recognised at cost to the Group, with the cost 
deemed to be nil on this transaction as no consideration is payable by San Leon on the takeover of Talisman Polska.

82

 
 
 
 
Overview  |  Business review  |  Governance  |  Financial statements

29. Commitments and contingencies

(a) Operating leases
Commitments under operating leases are as follows:

Payable: 
Within one year
Between one and five years
Over five years

Property
€

1,087,496
2,976,987
498,000
4,562,483

Motor
vehicles
€

185,815
30,594
–
216,409

Total
€

1,273,311
3,007,581
498,000
4,778,892

(b)  Exploration, evaluation and development activities 
The Group has commitments of approximately €14m in the year ended 31 December 2014 to contribute to its share of 
exploration and evaluation expenditure in respect of exploration licences and concessions held.

(c)  Avobone arbitration
San Leon announced on 11 April 2013 that it had received notice from the Secretariat of the International Court of Arbitration 
of the International Chamber of Commerce (‘ICC’) confirming the submission of a Request for Arbitration (‘Request’) submitted 
by Avobone N.V. and Avobone Poland B.V. (together, ‘Avobone’) in relation to the purchase by Aurelian Oil & Gas, San Leon’s 
subsidiary, of Avobone’s 10% shares and loans in Energia Zachód Sp. z o.o. – the titleholder of the Siekierki asset. San Leon 
has reviewed the Request with counsel and believes that the claims are substantially without merit. San Leon is contesting 
these claims robustly. The Company believes that the claims will not have any impact on its on-going operations.

30. Deferred tax

Recognised deferred tax assets and liabilities
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are attributable to the following:

Exploration and evaluation assets
Financial assets – Net Profit Interest
Tax losses recognised

Unrecognised deferred tax asset

Tax losses
Capitalised expenditure

Assets

Liabilities

Net

2013
€
–
–
11,222,410
11,222,410

2013
2012
€
€
(9,329,447)
–
(11,222,410)
–
–
11,222,410
11,222,410 (20,551,857)

2012
€
(9,329,447)
(11,222,410)
–
(20,551,857)

2013
€
(9,329,447)
(11,222,410)
11,222,410
(9,329,447)

2012
€
(9,329,447)
(11,222,410)
11,222,410
(9,329,447)

2013
€
13,872,204
46,198,612
60,070,816

2012
€
7,235,858
15,454,008
22,689,866

Deferred tax assets have not been recognised in respect of the above items because it is not probable that future taxable 
profits will be available against which the Group can utilise these losses. The losses have no expiry date with the 
exception of approximately €1,295,000 (2012: €842,000) of tax losses in Canada which expire from years 2028 to 2033.

83

Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Notes to financial statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2013

31. Related party transactions

Outpost Properties Limited (“Outpost”)
San Leon Energy Plc (“San Leon”) and Outpost have common directors in Oisin Fanning and Paul Sullivan. San Leon 
entered into a lease agreement for a premises owned by Outpost with effect from 1 September 2010 for a ten year period 
at an annual rent of €250,000. The rent expense recognised in the income statement under this lease agreement in 2013 
was €187,500 for the period 1 January to 30 September. The lease with Outpost was assigned to a non-connected party 
following the disposal of the premises by Outpost in October with an effective transfer date of 1 October 2013.

Mr. Oisin Fanning
San Leon holds an option to acquire a property at market value from Mr. Fanning. The option has a remaining life of 
thirteen years and the option fee of £300,000 is refundable when the Company either exercises or terminates the option. 
Mr. Fanning was paid £82,623 rent for the use of this property by the Company.

The property is available for use by all staff and consultants requiring overnight accommodation while conducting 
business on behalf of the Company.

At 1 January 2013, Mr. Fanning owed San Leon €1,318,858 in respect of a short term loan advanced to him by San Leon 
Energy plc at an interest rate of 2% per annum. During the year, the Company made further loans to Mr. Fanning of 
€838,883 such that the maximum amount outstanding on the loan during the year was €2,145,421, representing  
0.8% of the Company’s net assets. During the year Mr. Fanning repaid €934,982 to the Company. The interest on  
the loan for 2013 was €35,790 and the balance outstanding on the loan at 31 December 2013 was €1,258,549  
(including the accrued interest of €35,790).

In addition to the loan above, in August 2013, Mr. Fanning received an advance of salary for the period 1 August 2013 to  
31 July 2014 in the amount of €1,158,079. The advance was made by San Leon Services Limited, a subsidiary of the Company. 
At 31 December 2013, the prepaid element of Mr. Fanning’s salary included in Directors loans amounted to €919,682.

At 31 December 2013, the total amount due to the group from Mr. Fanning was €2,178,231 of which €1,258,549 was due  
to the Company.

The loan is being repaid back to the Company at £75,000 per month.

Key management
Key management is deemed to comprise the Board of Directors and the Chief Financial Officer. The total remuneration 
paid to key management was as follows:

Salary and emoluments
Fees
Pension
Share based payment expense

2013
€
2,150,921
602,954
110,017
1,669,476
4,533,368

2012
€
2,796,441
542,575
206,627
2,638,530
6,184,173

Company
Transactions with subsidiaries
Transactions between San Leon Energy Plc (“the Company”) and its subsidiaries, which are related parties, have been 
eliminated on consolidation. At 31 December 2013, the Company is owed €90,948,220 (2012: €65,299,246) by its 
subsidiaries in respect of funds advanced to and expenses discharged by the Company on their behalf. The Company 
owes €27,198,684 (2012: €10.525,167) to subsidiaries in funds received and services provided by Group companies.

84

Overview  |  Business review  |  Governance  |  Financial statements

32. Financial instruments and financial risk management

The Group and Company’s principal financial instruments comprise trade receivables, available for sale financial assets, 
other financial assets, trade payables and cash and cash equivalents.

The main purpose of these financial instruments is to provide finance for the Group and Company’s operations.  
The Group has various other financial assets and liabilities such as receivables and trade payables, which arise directly 
from its operations.

The Group and Company’s financial assets and liabilities are classified as:
(cid:900)(cid:3)  Loans and receivables: all trade and other receivables, amounts due to and from subsidiaries and cash and cash 

equivalents as disclosed in the statement of financial position;

(cid:900)(cid:3) Available for sale: financial assets – net profit interest and quoted investments as described in Note 16; and
(cid:900)(cid:3)  Liabilities at amortised cost: all trade and other payables and loans and borrowings as disclosed in the statement of 

financial position. 

The main risks arising from the Group and Company’s financial instruments are foreign currency risk, credit risk, liquidity 
risk, interest rate risk and capital management. Management reviews and agrees policies for managing each of these risks 
in a non-speculative manner which are summarised below.

(a) Currency risk
The Group is exposed to foreign currency risk on transactions denominated in a currency, other than the relevant 
functional currency of the entities of the Group which consist of Euro, Sterling, US Dollars, Polish Zloty, Moroccan Dirhams, 
Romanian Lei and Canadian Dollars. The Euro is the presentation currency for financial reporting and budgeting.  
The Group manages its exposure by matching receipts and payments in the same currency and monitoring the residual 
net cash position. During the years ended 31 December 2013 and 2012, the Group did not utilise either forward currency 
contracts or other derivatives to manage foreign currency risk.

At 31 December 2013, the Group’s principal exposure to foreign currency risk was as follows:

Trade and other receivables (Note 18)
Trade and other payables (Note 21)
Provisions (Note 24)
Loans and borrowings (payable within  
one year) (Note 23)
Cash and cash equivalents (Note 20)
Other financial assets (Note 19)
Deferred Tax
Total 2013
Total 2012

Denominated
in GBP£
€
(72,837)
(645,533)
–
–

Denominated
in US$
€
2,511,816
(1,007,863)
–
–

Denominated
in PLN
€
(593,071)
(1,363,798)
–
–

Denominated
in CAD
€
6,709
(107,819)
(1,397,095)
–

Denominated
in LEI
€
4,169,638
(941,653)
–
–

6,922,197
–
–
6,203,827
96,415

952,088
1,522,732
–
3,978,773
(5,672,397)

504,239
–
(9,329,477)
(10,782,107)
1,265,136

24,701
–
–
(1,473,504)
(1,456,627)

38,246
–
–
3,266,231
–

85

Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Notes to financial statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2013

32. Financial instruments and financial risk management continued
At 31 December 2013, the Company’s principal exposure to foreign currency risk was as follows:

Trade and other receivables (Note 18)
Trade and other payables (Note 21)
Loans and borrowings (payable within one year) (Note 23)
Cash and cash equivalents (Note 20)
Financial assets
Total 2013
Total 2012

Denominated
in GBP£
€
706,657
(21,000,097)
–
274,277
3,966,486
(16,052,677)
(204,946)

Denominated
in US$
€
2,511,816
(994,528)
–
508,268
–
2,025,556
(2,159,486)

Denominated
in PLN
€
42,121,305
(110,591)
–
360
–
42,011,074
34,682,517

Denominated
in CAD
€
–
(3,615,543)
–
175
–
(3,615,368)
(663)

The euro exchange rates used in the preparation of the financial statements were as follows:

Sterling
US Dollars
Polish Zloty
Canadian Dollars
Romanian Lei

2013

2012

Average
rate
0.8493
1.3281
4.1975
1.3684
4.4195

Closing 
rate
0.8337
1.3791
4.1543
1.4671
4.4710

Average
rate
0.8109
1.2848
4.1847
1.2842
4.4588

Closing 
rate
0.8161
1.3194
4.0740
1.3137
4.4445

Sensitivity analysis
If the Euro increased by 1% in value against the above currencies, the Group’s profit for the year would increase and equity 
at year end would decrease by approximately €24,000. A 1% decrease in the Euro value would have an equal but 
opposite effect.

If the Euro increased by 1% in value against the above currencies, the Company’s loss for the year would increase and 
equity at year end would decrease by approximately €254,000. A 1% decrease in the Euro value would have an equal  
but opposite effect.

(b) Credit risk
Credit risk refers to the risk that any counter-party will default on its contractual obligations resulting in financial loss  
to the Group.

The Group and Company’s financial assets (excluding Financial Assets – Net Profit Interest, see (f) Fair values) comprise 
trade and other receivables and cash and cash equivalents. Due to the nature of trade and other receivables, there is no 
significant exposure to credit risk on these assets. The credit risk on amounts receivable from joint operating partners is 
managed by agreeing budgets in advance with partners and where appropriate collecting any material share of 
exploration costs from partners in advance of completing the exploration work programme.

The credit risk on cash and cash equivalents is considered limited because the counterparties are banks with high 
credit-ratings assigned by international credit rating agencies. The Group also holds limited funds for day to day 
operational purposes with Irish banking institutions which are subject to guarantee by the Irish government. The Group 
and Company’s maximum exposure to credit risk is equal to the carrying amount of cash and cash equivalents in its 
consolidated and company statement of financial position. The Group does not expect any counterparty to fail to meet its 
obligations. None of the Group and Company’s financial assets are past due and no impairments have been recorded.

86

Overview  |  Business review  |  Governance  |  Financial statements

Details of cash deposits, which are all for terms of one month or less are as follows:

Euro
Sterling
US Dollar
Polish Zloty
Canadian Dollar
Moroccan dirhams
Romanian Lei
Other 

2013
€
2,668,313
6,697,097
952,089
504,239
24,701
536,114
38,246
169
11,420,968

2012
€
322,886
630,900
180,557
41,302
82,316
566,601
–
237
1,824,799

Cash deposits held by the Company total €7,789,260 at the reporting date (2012: €1,648,896), comprised of €2,503,580 
in Euro, €4,240,591 in Sterling, €508,440 in US Dollars, €536,114 in Moroccan Dirhams and other €535.

(c) Liquidity risk management
Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group will not have sufficient funds to meet liabilities as they fall due. The Group manages 
liquidity risk by maintaining adequate cash reserves and by continuously monitoring forecast and actual cash flows and 
matching the maturity profiles of financial assets and liabilities. Cash forecasts are produced to identify the liquidity 
requirements of the Group. Surplus cash is placed on deposit in accordance with limits and counterparties agreed by the 
Board, with the objective to maximise return on funds whilst ensuring that the short term cash requirements of the Group 
are maintained.

All cash and cash equivalents are due within three months. All trade and other receivables and trade and other payables 
are due within three months.

The Group’s financial liabilities at 31 December 2013 are as follows: 

Group
Trade and other payables and Derivative (Note 21 & Note 22)
Loans and borrowings (Note 23)
Delta Hydrocarbons BV loan (Note 23)

Company
Trade and other payables and Derivative (Note 21 & Note 22)
Loans and borrowings (Note 23)
Delta Hydrocarbons BV loan (Note 23)

Less than
1 year
€
6,436,645
–
–
6,436,645

Less than
1 year
€
29,767,837
–
–
29,767,837

One to
two years
€
–
–
–
–

One to
two years
€
–
–
–
–

Two to 
five years
€
–
–
–
–

Two to 
five years
€
–
–
–
–

Total
€
6,436,645
–
–
6,436,645

Total
€
29,767,837
–
–
29,767,837

The contractual cash flows are equal to the carrying value of the financial liabilities included in the tables above. 

(d) Interest rate risk
The Group and Company’s exposure to the risk of changes in market interest rates relates primarily to the Group  
and Company’s holdings of cash and short term deposits.

It is the Group and Company’s policy to place surplus funds on short term deposit in order to maximise interest earned 
whilst maintaining adequate short term liquidity for operational requirements.

87

Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Notes to financial statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2013

32. Financial instruments and financial risk management continued

(e) Capital risk management
The Group and Company manages its capital to ensure that entities in the Group will be able to continue as a going 
concern while maximising the return to shareholders through the optimisation of the debt and equity balance. The Group 
and Company manages its capital structure and makes adjustments to it, in light of changes in economic conditions.  
To maintain or adjust its capital structure, the Group may adjust or issue new shares or raise debt. No changes were made 
in the objectives, policies or processes during the years ended 31 December 2013 and 31 December 2012. The capital 
structure of the Group consists of equity attributable to equity holders of the parent, comprising issued capital, reserves 
and retained losses as disclosed in the consolidated statement of changes in equity together with long term borrowings.

Shareholders have granted authority to the Directors to disapply statutory pre-emption rights in respect of a rights issue or 
any issue of equity securities for cash up to an aggregate amount of ten per cent of the nominal value of the Company’s 
issued share capital. The power will expire on the earlier of 28 December 2014 or the date of the annual general meeting 
of the Company in 2014. 

San Leon has entered into a Standby Equity Distribution Agreement (“SEDA”) with YA Global Master SPV Ltd (“Yorkville”),  
an investment fund managed by Yorkville Advisors LLC, for a GBP15 million equity line of credit. Under the terms of the agreement  
San Leon may draw down funds from time to time, at its sole discretion, in exchange for the issue of new shares in the capital  
of the Company. The term of this facility has been extended to 31 October 2014. The shares issued by the Company will be priced  
at a 6% discount to the prevailing market price at the time of the draw down. The Company may also set a minimum price for each 
draw down to ensure the Company receives an acceptable price. No draw down of funds has occurred to date on this facility.

An unsigned Term Sheet for a Fixed Schedule Equity Funding Agreement between the Company and Yorkville provides 
the Group with a debt facility of Stg£21m accessible over a 30 month period from August 2014. This Term Sheet modifies 
the existing Standby Equity Distribution Agreement with Yorkville, which remains in effect.

(f) Financial assets and liabilities by category
As set out in the statement of accounting policies, Financial assets and liabilities recognised at fair value are analysed 
between those based on quoted prices in the active markets for identical assets or liabilities (Level 1, those involving 
inputs other than quoted prices that are observable for the assets or liabilities, either directly or indirectly (Level 2); and 
those involving inputs for the assets or liabilities that are not based on observable market data (Level 3).

The following table sets out the carrying value of all the financial assets and liabilities held at 31 December 2013:

Group
Financial assets
Held for sale (Note 3)
Barryroe NPI (Note 16)
Quoted Shares (Note 16)
Directors loan (Note 18)
Trade receivables* (Note 18)
Other financial asset* (Note 19)
Cash and Cash equivalents* (Note 20)
Other Debtors* (Note 18)

Financial liabilities
Derivative (Note 22)
Held for sale liability
Trade payables* (Note 21)
Other creditors (Note 21)
At 31 December 2013

88

Carrying
Amount 
31 December
2013
€

Level 1
31 December
2013
€

Level 2
31 December
2013
€

Level 3
31 December
2013
€

15,705,375
37,083,316
348,767
2,178,231
255,531
6,274,202
11,420,968
3,584,467

15,705,353
–
348,767
2,275,224
–
–
–
–

(208,434)
(6,372,021)
(2,649,703)
(1,627,775)
65,992,924

–
(6,372,021)
–
–
11,957,323

–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

–
37,083,316
–
–
–
–
–
–

(208,434)
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
– 36,874,882

Overview  |  Business review  |  Governance  |  Financial statements

Carrying
Amount 
31 December
2013
€

Level 1
31 December
2013
€

Level 2
31 December
2013
€

Level 3
31 December
2013
€

348,767
1,258,546
208,514
4,751,470
7,789,260
3,252,582

348,767
1,334,058
–
–
–
–

(208,434)
(2,649,703)
14,751,002

–
–
1,682,825

–
–
–
–
–
–

–
–
–

–
–
–
–
–
–

(208,434)
–
(208,434)

Company
Financial assets
Quoted Shares (Note 16)
Directors loan (Note 18)
Trade receivables* (Note 18)
Other financial asset* (Note 19)
Cash and Cash equivalents* (Note 20)
Other Debtors* (Note 18)

Financial liabilities
Derivative (Note 22)
Trade payables* (Note 21)
At 31 December 2013

*  The Group has not disclosed the fair value of financial instruments such as short term receivables and payables, as it is considered that their carrying amounts are a reasonable 

approximation of their fair values.

^ For detailed disclosures on the valuation techniques of level 3 disclosures see the note referenced above.

During the period ended 31 December 2013, there were no significant changes in the business or economic circumstances 
that affect the fair value of financial assets and liabilities, no reclassifications and no transfers between levels of the fair 
value hierarchy used in measuring the fair value of the financial instruments.

(g) Hedging
At 31 December 2013 and 31 December 2012, the Group and Company had no outstanding contracts designated  
as hedges.

33. Subsequent events

There have been no events subsequent to the year end which require disclosure in the financial statements.

34. Approval of financial statements

The Financial Statements were approved by the Board on 25 June 2014.

89

Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Corporate information

Directors

Registered Office

Secretary

Auditor

Principal Bankers

Solicitors

Nomad

Joint Stockbrokers

Registrars

Public Relations

Oisin Fanning (Chairman)
Paul Sullivan (Managing Director)
Jeremy Boak (Non-Executive Director)
Raymond King (Non-Executive Director)
Daniel Martin (Non-Executive Director)
Piotr Rozwadowski (Non-Executive Director)

First Floor  
Wilton Park House 
Wilton Place 
Dublin 2

Raymond King FCIS

KPMG 
Chartered Accountants 
1 Stokes Place 
St Stephen’s Green 
Dublin 2

Allied Irish Bank 
40/41 Westmoreland Street 
Dublin 2

Whitney Moore 
Solicitors 
Wilton Park House, Wilton Place 
Dublin 2

Westhouse Securities
One Angel Court
London EC2R 7HJ

Macquarie Capital Advisors 
Ropemaker Place 
28 Ropemaker Street 
London EC2Y 9HD

finnCap 
60 New Broad Street 
London EC2M 1JJ

Computershare Investor Services (Ireland) Ltd 
Heron House 
Corrig Road 
Sandyford Industrial Estate 
Dublin 18

Vigo Communications 
One Berkeley Street 
London W1J 8DJ

Registered Number

237825

90

Ulster Bank Capital Markets 
Ulster Bank Group Centre 
Georges Quay 
Dublin 2

Herbert Smith LLP 
Exchange House 
Primrose Street 
London EC2A 2HS

Fox Davies Capital  
CityPoint 
1 Tudor Street  
London EC4Y 0AH

 
Glossary

Overview  |  Business review  |  Governance  |  Financial statements

2C

2D

3D

ADR

AIM

AIM Rules

Aurelian

BCF or bcf

B.V.

BVI

Cairn

Celtique

CPR

Delta

DFIT

E&P

Enefit

Genel

GmbH

Best estimate of Contingent Resources

Two dimensional seismic

Three dimensional seismic

American depositary receipt

The London Stock Exchange’s AIM market

AIM Rules for Companies

Aurelian Oil & Gas Limited (formerly Aurelian Oil & Gas PLC)

Billion cubic feet

Dutch private limited company

British Virgin Islands

Cairn Energy PLC

Celtique Energy Poland Sp. z o.o.

Competent Person’s Report 

Delta Hydrocarbons B.V.

Diagnostic fracture injection test

Exploration and Production

Enefit Outotec Technology OÜ

Genel Energy PLC

German company with limited liability

Gold Point Energy

Gold Point Energy Corp.

Group

San Leon and its subsidiaries

Island Oil & Gas

Island Oil & Gas PLC

IVE

JV

km

LLP

Longreach

Ltd or limited

m

MD

In-situ vapour extraction

Joint Venture

Kilometres

Limited liability partnership

Longreach Oil & Gas Ventures Ltd

A private limited company incorporated under the laws of England and Wales,  
Scotland, certain Commonwealth countries and Ireland

Metres

Measured depth

MMBOE or mmboe

Million barrels of oil equivalent

mmbbl

Nomad

NovaSeis

NPV

Million barrels

A company that has been approved as a nominated advisor for AIM by the  
London Stock Exchange

NovaSeis Sp. z o.o.

Net present value

91

Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Glossary continued

OMV

OTCQX

PGNiG

PLC or S.A.

Premier Oil

Prospectiuni

Providence

OMV (Ireland) Killala Exploration GmbH

OTCQX International is the premier market tier for non-US companies that trade  
over-the-counter and are listed on a qualified foreign stock exchange

Polskie Górnictwo Naftowe i Gazownictwo S.A.

A publicly held company 

Premier Oil PLC

Prospectiuni S.A.

Providence Resources PLC

PSE Kinsale Energy

PSE Kinsale Energy Limited

Realm or Realm Energy

Realm Energy International Corporation

San Leon or the Company

San Leon Energy PLC

SEDA

Serica

Sp. z o.o.

Standby Equity Distribution Agreement

Serica Energy PLC

Polish limited liability company

Sp. z o.o. sp.k

Polish LLP

SPV

Special purpose vehicle

Sunningdale Oils

Sunningdale Oils (Ireland) Limited

Super Nova

Talisman

TCF or tcf

Super Nova Resources Inc.

Talisman Energy Inc.

Trillion cubic feet

United Oilfield Services

United Oilfield Services Sp. z o.o.

Valhalla Oil & Gas

Valhalla Oil & Gas AS

Yorkville

YA Global Master SPV Ltd

Reserves which have a ‘reasonable certainty’ of being recovered

Probable reserves are volumes that are defined as ‘less likely to be recovered than proved, 
but more certain to be recovered than possible reserves’

Possible reserves are reserves which analysis of geological and engineering data suggests 
are less likely to be recoverable than probable reserves

Reserves before deduction of royalty

Reserves after royalty plus royalty interest

Proved

Proved plus probable

Proved plus probable plus possible

Reserves 
Proved

Probable

Possible

Gross

Net

1P

2P

3P

92

Conversion

Overview  |  Business review  |  Governance  |  Financial statements

The following table sets forth certain standard conversions from Standard Imperial Units  
to the International System of Units (or metric units).

To convert from

mcf

Cubic metres

bbls

Cubic metres

Feet

Metres

Miles

Kilometres

Acres

Hectares

To 

Cubic metres

Cubic feet

Cubic metres

bbls

Metres

Feet

Kilometres

Miles

Hectares

Acres

Multiply by

28.174

35.494

0.159

6.290

0.305

3.281

1.609

0.621

0.405

2.471

93

Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Notes

94

Notes

95

Annual Report and Accounts 2013 San Leon Energy plc

Notes
Heading

96

®

The Annual Report is printed by an FSC  (Forest Stewardship Council
),  
®
ISO 14001 and Carbon Neutral certified printer using vegetable based inks. 
(ISO 14001 is a pattern of control for an environmental management system 
against which an organisation can be credited by a third party. FSC ensures 
there is an audited chain of custody from the tree in the well-managed forest 
through to the finished document in the printing factory.)

San Leon Energy plc
Head office 
3300 Lake Drive
Citywest Business Campus
Dublin 24
Ireland

Registered address
First floor
Wilton Park House
Wilton Place
Dublin 2
Ireland