Quarterlytics / Energy / Oil & Gas Equipment & Services / San Leon Energy

San Leon Energy

sle. · LSE Energy
Claim this profile
Ticker sle.
Exchange LSE
Sector Energy
Industry Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
Employees 11-50
← All annual reports
FY2018 Annual Report · San Leon Energy
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
San Leon Energy plc
Annual Report and Accounts

2018

San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

San Leon Energy plc ("San Leon" or 
the "Company”) is a publicly listed 
oil and gas company with a strategy 
to become a leading independent 
exploration and production company 
in Nigeria. It seeks to achieve this by 
securing and developing high potential 
opportunities, and generating near-term 
operating cash flow for its shareholders 
through a portfolio of assets.

It currently holds a 10.58% indirect 
economic interest in Oil Mining Lease 
18 (“OML 18”), onshore Nigeria. This 
investment has generated cash receipts 
to the Company of €56.4 million 
(US$66.2 million) in 2018.

This enabled the Company to return 
€26.8 million (US$30.5 million) to its 
shareholders in March 2019.

The Nigerian sceneries shown in this report are

the personal work of Musa Tukurah, a Nigerian

portrait / reportage photographer.

CONTENTS

 |

1

FINANCIAL
STATEMENTS

52 

 Independent auditor's report  
to the members of  
San Leon Energy plc

58   Consolidated income statement

59 

 Consolidated statement  
of comprehensive income

60 

 Consolidated statement  
of changes in equity

64 

 Company statement  
of changes in equity

66 

 Consolidated statement  
of financial position

67 

 Company statement  
of financial position

68 

 Consolidated statement 
of cash flows

70  Company statement of cash flows

71  Notes to financial statements

135  Corporate information

136  Glossary

137  Conversion

OVERVIEW

02 

 Corporate, operational,  
financial highlights

04  Group overview

STRATEGIC 
report

08  Chairman’s statement

10  Four expected cash flow sources

11  Cash generation

14  CEO’s statement

GOVERNANCE

18  Board of Directors

20  Corporate governance statement 

30 

 Audit & remuneration committee 
report

38  Directors’ report

44  Corporate social responsibility

 
2 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

CORPORATE

OPERATIONAL

•  December start-up of 

OML 18’s new well drilling 
activity.

•  Significant progress on 
planning new oil export 
pipeline and offshore storage 
facility, targeting reduced 
export downtime and losses.

•  Tender offer completed in 
early 2019, repurchasing 
€26.8 million (US$30.5 
million) of Company shares, 
delivering on San Leon's 
shareholder return 
commitment.

•  Appointed Linda Beal and 
Bill Higgs as non-executive 
directors, bolstering financial 
and operational oversight 
respectively.

HIGHLIGHTS

 |

3

FINANCIAL

•  €56.4 million (US$66.2 million) 
received in cash from OML 18 
investment in 2018, transforming 
San Leon's financial position and 
outlook.

•  Post year end, the Company reported 

the restructuring of the Reserves Based 
Lending (“RBL”) facility held by Eroton 
Exploration and Production Limited 
(“Eroton”) which frees up near-term 
cash resources for operations.

1,035 km2
OML 18 is larger than 
the country of BAHRAIN 

 
OML 18:
A world-
class asset

Some 2018 developments in OML 18:

· New well drilling commenced
· Non-rig workovers performed
· Preparations for new oil export pipeline

Legend

Flow Station

Gas Pipelines (Approximate Location)

Oil Pipelines (Approximate Location)

OML 18

Field

GROUP OVERVIEW

 |

5

MATERIAL RESERVES IN NIGERIA

The 2016 Competent Person Report ("CPR") by 
Petrovision illustrated the scale of the reserves 
applicable to OML 18 partners. A summary is 
provided in the table below. An updated CPR is 
being prepared by Petrovision.

Considerable contingent resources and 
exploration potential also exist. Further details 
regarding San Leon’s investment in OML 18 can 
be found in Note 17 of the Financial Statements 
and in the 2016 AIM admission document in the 
investors section of the Company's website.

GROSS TECHNICAL RESERVES BEFORE ECONOMIC CUT-OFF

1P

389

2P

576

3P

777

3119

3213

5080

OML 18

Oil + Condensate 
(mmstb^)

Gas 
(bscf*)

^ million stock tank barrels of oil.

* billion standard cubic feet of gas.

OTHER ASSETS

Nigeria is now San Leon’s core area. 
With the exception of the Barryroe 
Net Profit Interest (“NPI”), the 
Company is seeking to monetise  
or exit all other assets.

Ireland (Offshore) – Barryroe
San Leon holds a 4.5% NPI on the Barryroe oil 
field which is located in Standard Exploration 
Licence 1 / 11 in the North Celtic Sea, offshore 
Ireland. The field has had six hydrocarbon 
bearing wells successfully drilled on structure. 
On 28 March 2018 Providence Resources 
announced that, along with its partner, it had 
agreed to farm-out a 50% working interest in 
the Licence to a Chinese consortium led by 
APEC Energy Enterprises Limited (“APEC”). 
On 20 September 2018, Providence Resources 
further announced the signing of the binding 
farm-out with APEC which included a carry for 
four vertical wells and one horizontal sidetrack, 
plus the optional drilling of two additional 
horizontal wells, together with cash advances for 
agreed project and operational costs. Further 
information is available in Providence’s press 
releases on those dates. 

These announcements by Providence provide 
increased confidence in the project and previous 
uncertainty has now significantly decreased. 
We note the announcements by Providence in 
June 2019 and we do not believe the short delay 
in payment receipt indicates a significant increase 
in risk. The directors have reviewed recently 
published information regarding timing, oil 
price, costs and risk, and consider them reasonable 
and appropriate and have decided to maintain 
the carrying value of the Barryroe 4.5% NPI.

Albania
San Leon holds a 100% participating interest in 
the Durresi Block, offshore Albania. The licence 
area contains the A4-1X gas / condensate / light 
oil discovery, along trend from several existing 
analogous discoveries / developments in Italian 
waters, as well as several undrilled oil and gas 
prospects. The Company is negotiating to enter 
the appraisal stage, with a view to farming out 
the asset, and this year has impaired the asset 
to nil value to reflect the time that farming out 
is taking.

Poland
On 19 September 2017, San Leon announced it 
had entered into definitive agreements, 
with two parties, in respect of the sale of its 
remaining interests in Poland, subject to certain 
conditions including approval by the Polish 
government. One agreement has now 
completed, resulting in the award to San Leon 
of two net profit interests. If the second 
agreement completes, San Leon will retain an 
additional net profit interest. Further details 
can be found in the press release on that date.

NovaSeis
NovaSeis was set up in 2011 to acquire, process 
and interpret San Leon’s onshore seismic in 
regions such as Poland and Morocco, as well as 
to provide third party services. Further details 
may be found at www.novaseis.eu.

Ardilaun
As part of the consideration for the sale of 
Island Oil & Gas Limited to Ardilaun Energy 
Limited (“Ardilaun”) in 2014, Ardilaun agreed to 
issue shares equivalent to 15% of the issued 
share capital of Ardilaun to San Leon Energy plc.

 
6 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

OUR STRATEGY

The Company's strategy is to become 
a leading independent exploration and 
production company in Nigeria. We are 
seeking to achieve this by securing and 
developing high potential opportunities, 
and generating near-term operating 
cash flow through a portfolio of sources, 
yielding value to shareholders.

GROUP OVERVIEW

 |

7

OML 18 Ownership 
Structure

Direct interest in OML 18

Initial economic interest in OML 18

OML 18

GOVERNED BY JOA

55%

27%

16.2%

1.8%

NNPC

EROTON

SAHARA

2%

INITIAL ECONOMIC 
INTEREST IN 
EROTON

98%

BILTON

2.34%

MLPL

60%

40%

MIDWESTERN

15.88%

SAN LEON

10.58%*

* After various financial and production hurdles are  
  met, San Leon’s indirect economic interest in OML 18  
  reduces to 5.4%.

San Leon holds an initial 
indirect 10.58% economic 
interest in OML 18

The parties in the OML 18 shareholding 
structure are described below.

NNPC: Nigerian National Petroleum Corporation. 

Eroton Exploration and Production Company 
Limited: Current operator that completed 
purchase of 45% of OML 18 for $1.1 billion from 
Shell, Total and ENI in March 2015. 

Sahara Field Production Limited: Nigerian 
privately-owned integrated oil & gas company – 
part of power and energy conglomerate 
established in 1996. Effective 16.2% stake was 
part of Eroton's original 45% purchase.

Bilton Energy Limited: Indigenous company 
whose entry costs into OML 18 were carried 
by certain partners.

MLPL: Midwestern Leon Petroleum Limited, a 
Mauritian-incorporated special purpose vehicle, 
holding the combined OML 18 interest of both 
SLE and Midwestern Oil & Gas Limited, through 
Martwestern Energy Limited (a Nigerian holding 
company 100%-owned by MLPL, not shown in 
structure).

Midwestern Oil and Gas Company Limited: 
Awarded operatorship of Umusadege 
Marginal Field located in OML 56 in 2003. Took 
production from 3,000 to ~20,000 bopd.

 
8 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

CHAIRMAN'S
STATEMENT

The Company received €56.4 million (US$66.2 million) 
in cash from its OML 18 investment in 2018, which 
transformed its financial position and outlook.

“

THE COMPANY NOW HAS A 
VERY CLEAR FOCUS ON ITS 
NIGERIAN INTERESTS.”

I am pleased to report that significant progress was made to address the 
operational and financial challenges with the Company’s involvement in 
OML 18, onshore Nigeria, which I described last year. The December 
start-up of Eroton’s new well drilling activity, planning progress on the 
new oil export facility, the receipt of cash call arrears payments by  
Eroton from the Nigerian National Petroleum Corporation (“NNPC”) 
and (announced post reporting period) the restructuring of the Reserves 
Based Lending (“RBL”) facility held by Eroton which frees up near-term 
cash resources for operations, are all very welcome.

The Company now has a very clear focus on its Nigerian interests and 
growth strategy, the structure of which is described in the group 
overview section, and has continued its strategy of reducing non-core 
costs outside Nigeria. The completion of the transfer of various Polish 
assets to Gemini Resources Limited ("Gemini"), and the abandonment 
and land rehabilitation of four other wells in Poland after the reporting 
period is consistent with this strategy.

The two non-Nigerian assets which are being retained are the Durresi 
block offshore Albania, for which a farm out is sought, and the Net Profit 
Interest (“NPI”) in Barryroe, the Irish asset operated by Providence 
Resources Inc, who recently secured a farm-out deal for appraisal / 
development drilling.

In November 2017 San Leon confirmed that it had received a letter from 
Midwestern Oil and Gas Company Limited (“Midwestern”) with an 
indicative proposal that included San Leon acquiring Midwestern’s 60% 
shareholding in MLPL (the “Proposal”). Through MLPL, Midwestern and 
San Leon are both indirect shareholders in Eroton, the operator of  
OML 18. Since the Proposal could have resulted in a transaction being 
characterised as a “reverse takeover”, the Company’s shares were 
temporarily suspended. In late April 2018, the Company announced that 
its Board had elected not to accept Midwestern’s proposal, as it was not 
in the best interests of San Leon’s shareholders since it did not provide 
a sufficient balance of added value for shareholders and certainty of 
near-term cash flow, and the Company’s shares recommenced trading. 

The Company fulfilled its pledge to begin returning value to shareholders, 
repurchasing €26.8 million (US$30.5 million) of its own shares through a 
tender offer in March 2019, after the reporting period.

The Company bolstered its board in finance and operations through the 
appointment in January 2018 of Linda Beal as a non-executive Director 
and chair of the Audit Committee, and in May 2018 of Bill Higgs as a 
non-executive Director and subsequently chair of the Risk and Safety 
Committee.

“

The Company’s financial
position has gone from 
strength to strength
since this time last year.”

Mutiu Sunmonu 
Chairman

This year we will be welcoming Lisa Mitchell as Chief Financial Officer and 
Executive Director. We continue to work to increase the diversity of the 
board as this enhances independent thinking and healthy challenge.

Linda has extensive experience of working with African oil and gas 
groups, African-based advisers, and corporate and asset transactions.  
Bill has considerable operational experience, including in Africa, with 
companies ranging from a major to smaller independents. Lisa brings 
substantial levels of financial expertise and local Nigerian experience to 
the Company, as we continue to seek growth in San Leon’s value in Africa. 

The Company bade grateful farewell to Director Ray King in his 
retirement. Ray had served since San Leon’s inception. This year we will 
also see the departure of Ewen Ainsworth, who has decided to move on 
after two-and-a-half years of service as our Finance Director. On behalf 
of the board I thank Ray and Ewen for the contribution that they have  
made to all our work.

The Company’s financial position has gone from strength to strength since 
this time last year. Income from the Loan Notes is continuing, and the 
start of full drilling activity on OML 18 augurs well for income under the 
Master Services Agreement with Eroton. Financial strength was clearly 
demonstrated by the Company's share repurchase. This formed the 
beginning of the fulfilment of the Company's capital distribution policy.

The catch-up of NNPC’s arrears, beginning of new well drilling, and 
restructuring of the OML 18 RBL, all move Eroton closer to being able to 
distribute dividends to its shareholders, of which San Leon is indirectly 
one. I look forward with confidence to the Company's future 
development and growth.

Mutiu Sunmonu 
Chairman

10 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

FOUR EXPECTED CASH
FLOW SOURCES

Company €26.8 million 

(US$30.5 million) share repurchase 
completed in March 2019, made  
possible by strong cash flow

€56.4 million
(US$66.2 million) 

received in payments 
in 2018

Strategic report

 | 11

CASH
GENERATION

Our current portfolio of potential sources for 
cash flow is:
1) Payment under the Loan Notes.

2)  Dividend payments as a consequence of holding an  
initial indirect 10.58% economic interest in OML 18.

3)  Income from the provision of rig-based drilling and  
workover (and associated) services, and production  
services, under a Master Services Agreement (“MSA”)  
with Eroton the operator of OML 18.

4)  4.5% Barryroe Net Profit Interest (through potential  

income or a potential sale).

“

Significant progress 
has been achieved in  
recent months.”

1) LOAN NOTES REPAYMENT AND INTEREST
The Company entered into a Loan Notes agreement in September 2016 
with MLPL, whereby, once certain conditions have been met and using 
an agreed distribution mechanism, San Leon would be repaid the 
principal of €165.6 million (US$174.5 million) plus an annual coupon 
of 17% through to 2020. By 31 December 2018, San Leon had received 
a total of €90.7 million ($105.8 million) of Loan Notes payments, the 
start of such payments having been delayed due to the OML 18 
operational and external issues described in the following ‘Indirect Equity 
Interest’ section. During H1 2019, a further payment of €9.4 million 
(US$10.7 million) was received, bringing total receipts to date to 
€100.1 million (US$116.5 million) and leaving €141.1 million (US$159.7 million) 
of principal and interest on a cash receipt basis outstanding and payable 
as of 24 June 2019. 

Such receipts to date have been paid on behalf of MLPL due to the 
existence of guarantees to the Company under the Loan Notes 
instruments, as dividends have yet to be received by MLPL. The Company 
has a future receivable profile of €46.7 million (US$52.9 million) for the 
remainder of 2019, with further quarterly payments through 2020, and 
the board, having assessed the risk of non-payment, anticipates that 
MLPL will continue to make Loan Notes repayments, noting that San Leon 
has various guarantees and a share pledge in place which provide some 
security for payments due to the Company under the Loan Notes. 
€14.7 million (US$16.5 million) was due on 1 April 2019 under the terms 
of the Loan Notes and is outstanding as mentioned on page 39.

12 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Removing the above challenges – and significant 
progress has been achieved in recent months – 
will enable greater capital allocation to 
production growth and support future 
dividends from Eroton to the Company via 
its initial indirect 10.58% economic interest 
in OML 18. 

As announced in January 2019, Eroton 
successfully refinanced the RBL facility with the 
effect of significantly reducing near-term 
RBL repayments, as well as reducing the Debt 
Service Reserve Account ("DSRA") requirement 
to approximately US$50 million.

The future ability of MLPL to pay dividends to its 
shareholders (including to San Leon) will require 
future payments of dividends by Eroton to 
Martwestern and from Martwestern to MLPL, 
and also the settlement of MLPL’s Loan Notes 
obligations.

3) SERVICES REVENUE
San Leon will provide certain services for heavy 
well workovers and new well drilling on OML 18, 
through a new service entity under its control. 
The budget for services for increasing production 
from OML 18 via such operations is hundreds 
of millions of dollars, illustrating the potential 
for services income under the MSA.

4) BARRYROE NET PROFIT INTEREST
The Company’s 4.5% Net Profit Interest in 
Barryroe oil field, offshore Ireland, provides 
a zero cost potential future cash stream that 
has a carrying value of €44.7 million. Providence 
Resources Plc, the operator of Barryroe, has 
announced a confirmed farm-out to drill four 
wells and is at the initial stages of development. 
Recent announcements by Providence provides 
increased confidence in the project and previous 
uncertainty has now significantly decreased, 
notwithstanding the announcement in June 
2019 relating to delays in funding. 

2) INDIRECT EQUITY INTEREST
Eroton is the Operator of OML 18 while San 
Leon has a defined partner role through its 
shareholding in MLPL. San Leon has appointed 
a senior operational consultant into Eroton to 
assist in the development of the OML 18 asset, 
and provides drilling and technical support 
to Eroton.

No dividend has been paid by Eroton in 2018 
because OML 18 cash flow has not been as 
hoped due to a combination of operational 
issues and funding constraints. These 
operational and funding issues, and the actions 
being taken to address them, are summarised 
below.

Firstly, the majority of the 12% production 
downtime in 2018 was caused by problems in 
the third party terminal and gathering system. 
Underlying production from the assets was 
approximately 45,000 bopd during 2018 before 
that downtime. This issue is being addressed by 
the planned implementation of the new export 
pipeline and Floating Storage and Offloading 
(“FSO”) project. Reducing field downtime is also 
expected to improve overall well performance, 
since when wells are shut in for field downtime 
it can take time to bring all wells back to normal 
production rates again once the field is back 
operating.

Secondly, substantial pipeline losses have been 
allocated to all operators by the Bonny Terminal 
operator. The 26% pipeline losses (reducing field 
oil sales further to approximately 30,000 bopd)
have been a significant burden on net oil sales. 
This issue has now been partially addressed 
by the installation of Lease Automatic Custody 
Transfer (“LACT”) units in late 2018 to make sure 
that the OML 18 partners have fiscal metering 
of the oil prior to export into the gathering 
system. In the longer term, the export pipeline 
and FSO system mentioned above will provide 
additional control.

Finally, for much of 2018 the NNPC still had 
significant outstanding payments due to 
Eroton. In December 2018 the Company 
announced that NNPC had paid the large 
majority of its arrears to Eroton, providing 
capital for further investment in the asset. 
NNPC continues to pay its current cash call 
obligations.

Strategic report

 | 13

The Company has future expected 
receipts from Loan Notes repayments 
of €141.1 million (US$159.7 million) 
inclusive of interest by Q4 2020.

14 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

CEO’S STATEMENT

OML 18 IS AT AN  
EXCITING STAGE

OML 18 is seeing significant progress 
where Eroton is overcoming operational 
and financial hurdles as it seeks to reap 
rewards for shareholders, including San Leon.

The issues with Nembe Creek Trunk Line (“NCTL”) downtime and 
allocated pipeline losses, together with delayed new well drilling have 
meant that both gross production at the wellhead, and sales oil volumes, 
were significantly lower than expected. Gross oil production, taking out 
the effect of NCTL downtime, was 45,008 bopd. Sales oil, including the 
effects of downtime and allocated losses, was 30,069 bopd.

However a number of successes in the latter part of 2018 have gone 
a long way to position OML 18 very well. In H2 2018, Eroton installed 
the much anticipated Lease Automatic Custody Transfer (“LACT”) units 
on most of its production helping to reduce allocated losses to Eroton’s 
production using the NCTL and therefore to increase sales oil volumes.

In December 2018 Eroton reached a landmark and began drilling the 
first new well under its operatorship, with the target of increasing gross 
oil production. Later that month, the Company announced that NNPC 
had paid the large majority of its 2015-2016 cash call arrears, and was 
up-to-date with more recent cash calls.

Just after the reporting period, in January 2019, San Leon announced that 
Eroton had successfully restructured its Reserves Based Lending (“RBL”) 
facility, providing a material boost to cash availability for operations, 
and reducing the burden of cash required in the Debt Service Reserve 
Account (“DSRA”) – preparing the way for Eroton to distribute dividends 
to its shareholders (of which San Leon is an indirect shareholder) in due 
course.

With the increase in operational activity, debottlenecking of OML 18’s 
finances, and export solutions in progress (LACT units installed, and 
the planned new export pipeline well advanced in planning), challenges 
are being tackled, and I look to our future with OML 18 with increased 
confidence.

“

2018 was characterised 
by great progress – both 
operational and financial – 
on OML 18.”
Oisín Fanning
CEO

OTHER ASSETS
In March 2018 Providence Resources Inc 
(“Providence”), operator of the Barryroe oil and 
gas discovery offshore Ireland, announced that 
it had agreed a farm out of part of the asset 
to a Chinese consortium. In September 2018 
Providence announced that binding terms had 
been signed for this agreement, paving the way 
for a four-well drilling programme. San Leon 
welcomes this significant step forward in the 
appraisal and development of the asset, and 
considers its 4.5% NPI over the whole of the 
Barryroe asset to be of significant potential 
value. An NPI structure means that San Leon 
has no costs whatsoever with regard to Barryroe, 
but has a right to a share of cash flow from the 
asset once Barryroe equity holders’ costs have 
been deducted.

The Company continues to discuss with the 
Albanian authorities the next phase of 
exploration on the offshore Durresi licence. 
The main target of interest on the block has 
an offset discovery (well A4-1X), and the recent 
installation by third parties of major gas 
pipeline infrastructure in the area provides 
additional options for asset monetisation.

CASH FLOW
The four anticipated sources of cash flow are 
described in the Cash Generation section. Of 
these, receipts to date – totalling €90.7 million 
(US$105.5 million) as of 31 December 2018 
comes from repayment of Loan Notes. The 
balance of the principal on a cash receipt basis 
payable as of 24 June 2019 is €118.3 million 
(US$133.9 million), which continues to accrue 
interest at 17%. Final payment of the Loan 
Notes is anticipated late 2020.

The increase in operational activity is an 
opportunity for the Company to generate 
income from the provision of rig and rig-related 
services, and production services, from its 
Master Service Agreement with Eroton, and 
I look forward to providing an update on such 
income.

Cash flow from the Company’s indirect 
shareholding in Eroton is anticipated once 
OML 18 is generating sufficient free cash flow 
(assisted by recent operational and RBL changes).

Strategic report

 | 15

CORPORATE
The year began with the Company being in 
discussions with multiple parties regarding 
potential corporate transactions. By April, these 
discussions had all been terminated, and the 
Company’s shares resumed trading after a 
period of necessary suspension. I am grateful to 
shareholders for their patience while discussions 
were ongoing. The last of the entities with 
which the Company was in discussions was 
Midwestern, which partners the Company in 
its indirect shareholding in OML 18. Ultimately 
the Company decided that the proposed deal 
was not in the best interests of San Leon’s 
shareholders at the time as it did not provide 
a sufficient balance of added value for San Leon 
shareholders and certainty of near-term cash 
flow. Indeed following the receipt by San Leon 
of the June 2018 quarterly Loan Notes 
repayment, it held cash in excess of total 
liabilities for the first time in many years. Loan 
Notes receipts continue, and put the Company 
in a strong financial position.

April also saw the Company appoint Cantor 
Fitzgerald Europe as Nominated Advisor 
(“Nomad”), financial adviser and joint broker.

During May 2018 the first of several allegations 
by SunTrust Oil (“SunTrust”) were made in the 
Nigerian press, against San Leon and other 
entities involved in the 2016 transactions 
through which the Company became an 
indirect shareholder in Eroton and OML 18. 
The Company made it clear that all such 
allegations were spurious and would be 
vigorously defended, and it maintains that 
position. 

The appointments of Linda Beal and Bill Higgs 
as non-executive Directors in the first half of 
2018 and Lisa Mitchell as Chief Financial Officer 
and Executive Director in 2019 are very 
welcome both from an overall Board function 
point of view, as well as providing valuable 
relevant financial and operational ideas and 
challenge. I would like to thank Ray King for his 
many years of invaluable service as a director 
and Company Secretary and I wish him well 
in his retirement. I would also like to thank 
Ewen for his contribution since San Leon’s 
readmission in 2016, and wish him well in his 
future endeavours.

I look forward to updating shareholders with 
news of the planned continued operational 
activity on OML 18, its effect on production, 
and how our various expected cash flow 
streams are performing.

16 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

corporate governance

 | 17

CORPORATE
GOVERNANCE

San Leon Energy plc

Annual Report and Accounts

2018

18 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Board of
Directors

Mutiu Sunmonu
Non-Executive Chairman

Background and experience
Mr Sunmonu has led the Company as  
Non-Executive Chairman since the purchase 
of our indirect economic interest in OML 18 
in September 2016. Mr Sunmonu is a former 
managing director of Shell Petroleum 
Development Company and was country 
chairman of Shell companies in Nigeria from 
2008 to February 2015. He led Shell’s multi-
billion dollar operations in Nigeria employing 
over 4000 direct staff with revenue contribution 
to the Nigerian Government of ~$70 billion 
dollars during 2009-2013. He has worked in 
the industry for over 36 years in Nigeria, the 
UK and the Netherlands. His strategic vision, 
proven track record and deep knowledge of 
Nigeria, brings valuable Nigerian operating 
experience and relationships to San Leon 
Energy plc.

Committee memberships
Member of Audit, Risk and Safety, 
Remuneration and Nomination Committees.

Oisín Fanning
Chief Executive Officer

Background and experience
Mr Fanning has almost 30 years’ experience in 
structured finance, stockbroking and corporate 
finance, with 22 years specialising in the oil and 
gas industry. Formerly CEO of Astley & Pearce 
Ltd., MMI Stockbrokers, and Smart Telecom Plc, 
Oisín was closely involved with the restructuring 
of Dana Petroleum Plc in the early 1990s. He was 
also a major supporter of Tullow Oil Plc in its 
early growth phase. Oisín is both visionary and 
deeply practical in pursuing business goals 
on behalf of stakeholders. He recognises the 
importance of finding and developing talented 
people and building relationships with local 
governments, partners and communities.

Committee memberships
Member of Nomination Committee.

Joel Price
Chief Operating Officer

Background and experience
Mr Price is a petroleum engineer with 25 years’ 
experience, having worked across well 
operations, reservoir engineering, production 
optimisation, asset management and business 
development. He was instrumental in the 
drilling and hydraulic fracturing of the first 
multi-fracked horizontal wells in Poland. Joel 
was previously in various technical roles with 
Hess in the UK and Algeria, including extensive 
well workover and field rehabilitation, followed 
by 3 years as Business Development Manager 
at Delta Hydrocarbons BV in The Netherlands 
(evaluating opportunities worldwide). He holds 
a BA Hons. in Natural Sciences (Geology) from 
Cambridge University, an MEng in Petroleum 
Engineering from Heriot-Watt University, and an 
MBA with distinction from Durham University. 

Committee memberships
Member of Risk and Safety Committee.

Ewen Ainsworth
Finance Director

Background and experience
Mr Ainsworth is an experienced Finance 
Director, having worked in a variety of senior 
and board-level finance roles in the oil and gas 
industry for nearly 30 years, most recently as 
Finance Director for Gulf Keystone Petroleum 
Limited. He qualified as a chartered management 
accountant, moving into leading commercial 
roles. He holds a degree in Economics and 
Geography from Middlesex University, and 
is a member of the Energy Institute. 

Corporate Governance 

 | 19

Linda Beal 
Non-Executive Director

Background and experience
Ms Beal was a partner at PwC for 16 years 
specialising in the natural resources sector and 
became global leader for energy and natural 
resources at Grant Thornton. She has extensive 
experience of advising groups with African 
assets. Ms Beal is a chartered accountant 
and holds a degree in Mathematics from 
Nottingham University.

Committee memberships
Chair of Audit Committee and Member of 
Remuneration Committee.

Alan Campbell
Director of Commercial & Business 
Development and Company Secretary

Background and experience
Mr Campbell has 17 years’ experience in 
international business, banking and the oil & gas 
industry. He has project managed international 
merger, acquisition and divestment transactions 
valued at over US $350 million – including 
origination, negotiation, due diligence, deal 
structuring, closing, post deal integration and 
management. Mr Campbell holds a Master’s 
Degree in Project Finance & Venture 
Management (First Class Honours). He has 
extensive commercial, evaluation, and strategic 
expertise, and ability to project manage and 
deliver objectives in often complex multi-
faceted transactions.

Bill Higgs
Non-Executive Director

Background and experience
Mr Higgs has nearly 30 years of global 
exploration, development and operational 
experience, including over five years in executive 
roles for independent exploration and production 
companies including Genel Energy plc where 
he is currently the Chief Executive Officer. Prior 
to becoming CEO of Genel Energy, he held roles 
as Chief Operating Officer at Genel Energy 
and Ophir Energy plc. He was also the CEO of 
Mediterranean Oil and Gas where he oversaw 
the successful sale of the company in 2014. He 
previously spent 23 years at Chevron across a 
number of global roles including responsibility 
for reservoir management of the giant Tengiz oil 
and sour gas field in Kazakhstan. He is a qualified 
geologist with extensive expertise in all 
engineering and other technical and commercial 
aspects of hydrocarbon development and 
production.

Committee memberships
Chair of Risk and Safety Committee.

Mark Phillips 
Non-Executive Director

Background and experience
Mr Phillips was a founding partner of private 
equity firm Penta Capital LLP and had previously 
been a senior investment executive with the 
private equity team at Royal Bank of Scotland plc. 
He holds an honours degree in Economics and 
Law from the University of Strathclyde as well as 
an MBA from the University of Edinburgh. He is a 
member of The Merchant Company of Edinburgh 
and brings a wealth of economic, financial 
investment and strategic advice to the Board.

Committee memberships
Chair of Nomination and Remuneration 
Committees and Member of Audit Committee.

20 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Corporate Governance 
Statement

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE AND  
THE UK CORPORATE GOVERNANCE CODE

The directors of San Leon Energy plc are committed 
to maintaining high standards of corporate governance 
to ensure the Company is run effectively. We aim to 
conduct our business in an open, honest and ethical 
manner. The Board is accountable to shareholders 
for good corporate governance and has adopted the 
procedures set out below in this regard.

Changes to AIM rules on 30 March 2018 
required AIM companies to apply a recognised 
corporate governance code by 28 September 
2018. The Board adopted the principles of 
the Quoted Companies Alliance Corporate 
Governance Code (“QCA Code”). The QCA Code 
is based on ten principles that companies 
should follow to deliver growth in long-term 
shareholder value. The QCA has stated what 
it considers to be appropriate arrangements 
for growing companies and asks companies 
to provide an explanation about how they are 
meeting the principles through the prescribed 
disclosures. We have considered how we apply 
each principle to the extent that the Board 
judges these to be appropriate in view of the 
Company’s size, strategy, resources and stage 
of development, and below we provide an 
explanation of the approach taken in relation to 
each. This report explains in broad terms how 
the Company applies the main principles of the 
QCA Code. We have identified one area where 
we are not in full compliance with the guidelines 
of the QCA Code and explain in detail why we 
have departed from the guidelines in that area 
(page 25). 

THE BOARD 
The Board is responsible for setting the overall 
strategy of the business, reviewing management 
performance and ensuring the Group has 
sufficient financial and human resources 
to meet its objectives. It directs the Group’s 
activities in an effective manner through Board 
meetings and monitors performance through 
timely and relevant reporting procedures.

The Board plays a central role in developing and 
maintaining the Company’s culture and values 
by setting the ‘tone from the top’, defining the 
behaviours expected by the Board and ensuring 
that ethical standards are upheld. Thus, the 
Board aims for the right balance between 
entrepreneurial leadership and the prudent 
and effective risk management, which are 
vital to maintaining a sustainable business 
and creating value for shareholders.

The QCA Code requires that the boards of 
AIM companies have an appropriate balance 
between executive and non-executive directors 
and should have at least two independent 
non-executive directors. In 2018 we have 
strengthened the Board and satisfied this 
requirement following the appointments of 
Linda Beal and Bill Higgs as independent 
non-executive directors. 

Corporate Governance 

 | 21

Risk assessment and evaluation is an essential 
part of the Company’s planning and an 
important aspect of the Company’s internal 
control system. The Company strives to develop 
strong working relationships with its partners 
and suppliers in its various operating locations 
to manage and mitigate the operational risks. 

Capital distribution policy

As part of the Company’s strategy to generate 
value for shareholders, within the Admission 
Document published in September 2016, 
the Company set out a shareholder distribution 
policy. The ability for the Company to make 
such distributions is dependent both upon 
the availability of cash to distribute, as well 
as completing a capital reorganisation in the 
Irish Courts. The capital reorganisation was 
completed in Q1 2019. As the first step in 
capital distribution, in March 2019 the 
Company announced and completed a tender 
to repurchase €26.8 million (US$30.5million 
at the time) of its own shares at a price of 
46 pence per share (which was approximately 
50% above the closing price before the tender 
announcement). The tender was modestly 
oversubscribed, and resulted in the repurchase 
of 50,475,000 shares.

SEEK TO UNDERSTAND AND MEET 
SHAREHOLDER NEEDS AND EXPECTATIONS 
The Company’s Chief Executive Officer and 
other executive directors are responsible for 
shareholder liaison. They hold regular meetings 
with major shareholders and analysts to discuss 
the Company’s strategy and performance and 
maintain a dialogue between the Company and 
its investors. 

Private investor events and investor roadshows 
are organised by the Company’s brokers and 
public relations consultants, where the Chief 
Executive Officer and other executive directors 
meet with current (and potential future) 
institutional and retail shareholders and brokers 
to update them on the Company’s progress. 

The entire Board receives feedback following 
these meetings and any issues raised are 
discussed. Any significant reports from analysts 
are also circulated to the Board. 

The non-executive Chairman and independent 
non-executive directors are available to meet 
with shareholders if required. 

Linda is a chartered accountant and has 
extensive experience of advising groups with 
African assets. On her appointment, she 
assumed the role of Chair of the Audit Committee 
and member of the Remuneration Committee.

Bill is a qualified geologist with extensive 
expertise in all engineering and other technical 
and commercial aspects of hydrocarbon 
development and production. On his appointment, 
he assumed the role of Chair of the Risk and 
Safety Committee.

On 17 January 2019 the Board appointed 
Alan Campbell, Director of Commercial & 
Business Development, as Company Secretary 
with immediate effect. 

At the date this Annual Report is published, the 
Board comprises four executive directors and 
four independent non-executive directors.

The following paragraphs set out the Company’s 
compliance with the ten principles of the 
QCA Code. 

ESTABLISH A STRATEGY AND BUSINESS 
MODEL WHICH PROMOTE LONG-TERM 
VALUE FOR SHAREHOLDERS
The Board establishes the Company's strategy 
which is reviewed at regular Strategy meetings. 
The executive directors led by the Chief 
Executive Officer are responsible for executing 
the strategy once agreed by the Board. All 
developments in the Company’s business 
are communicated to the shareholders via 
regulatory news service (RNS) announcements, 
Annual Report and Accounts, half yearly 
announcements and in investor presentations 
at the Company’s Annual General Meetings. 

The Company’s overall strategic objective 
is to secure and develop high-potential asset 
opportunities in Africa and produce a near-
term operating cash flow, yielding value to 
shareholders. The Company aims to achieve 
this through our technical expertise, operational 
capabilities and industry contacts, secured 
by the close links we forge with governments 
and the local communities in which we operate. 
We have built our industry reputation as 
a capable operator in various European and 
African countries and our key asset is now the 
indirect economic interest in OML 18 – a world 
class asset onshore Nigeria. The Company 
continues to seek to monetise or otherwise 
dispose of its non-core assets. 

22 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

The Annual General Meeting (AGM) is the main 
forum for dialogue between the Board and the 
shareholders. All directors aim to attend the 
AGM. The non-executive Chairman, Mutiu 
Sunmonu, leads the AGM and takes questions 
from the floor. The Chairs of the Audit, 
Remuneration, Nomination and Risk and Safety 
Committees are on-hand to answer questions 
that may arise at the meeting.

All directors receive regular industry and peer 
updates, to enable them to keep current on 
issues relevant to the Company and its 
shareholders.

TAKE INTO ACCOUNT WIDER STAKEHOLDER 
AND SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITIES AND THEIR 
IMPLICATIONS FOR LONG-TERM SUCCESS 
The Company’s ability to achieve its long-term 
success is dependent on good relations across 
a wide range of stakeholders both internally 
(employees) and externally (partners, suppliers, 
regulatory authorities, local governments and 
communities in which we operate). 

Our employees are one of the most important 
stakeholder groups and the Board recognises 
the need for two-way communication with the 
workforce. The small size of the Company 
means that the directors and senior managers 
are relatively accessible to all employees to 
provide and receive feedback. To retain our 
highly skilled workforce and keep their 
satisfaction high, the Company offers 
competitive remuneration, employee share 
option awards and health and critical illness 
cover. We seek to ensure that all employees 
are treated fairly and with dignity. The Company 
has a zero tolerance policy towards any form 
of discrimination or harassment. 

We recognise our responsibilities to the 
environment and community in the areas 
in which we operate. The Company places 
a high priority on operating to high standards 
of integrity and ethics. We recognise that our 
activities may have impact on the environment 
and therefore aim to minimise that impact 
by operating in a socially responsible manner, 
engaging with local, regional and national 
stakeholders where we are operator. Since 
the Company is not the operator of OML 18, 
it does not control these matters on OML 18. 

The Company seeks to behave as a responsible 
employer and make positive contributions 
to the local economies in which we have an 
interest. Engagement with local communities 
in which we operate has assisted the Board in 
implementing policies, such as local contracting 
and inviting school groups to well sites, as well 
as conducting social work such as on pages 
44-45, and has helped them understand what 
we are doing. 

The Board is aware of its duty to act in good 
faith in the interests of the Company and 
complies with the obligations under section 228 
of the Companies Act 2014. All the Company’s 
stakeholders have access to contact information 
for communication with the Company. Feedback 
is respectfully acknowledged by the Company 
and appropriately dealt with. 

The Board believes that its investment in the 
wider stakeholder network will assist the 
Company’s management in achieving its 
long-term goals by creating an environment 
of trust and communication which will have 
positive implications for the long term success 
of the Company. 

The Board believes holding the Company’s 
responsibilities in high regard to be a 
requirement for building its business and being 
considered an operator or partner of choice.

Corporate Governance 

 | 23

EMBED EFFECTIVE RISK MANAGEMENT, 
CONSIDERING BOTH OPPORTUNITIES AND 
THREATS, THROUGHOUT THE ORGANISATION 
The Board acknowledges its overall 
responsibility for ensuring that the Company 
has a robust framework of risk management 
and an appropriate system of internal control. 
However, any system can only provide 
reasonable, not absolute, assurance against 
material misstatement or loss and is designed 
to manage (but cannot eliminate) the risk 
of failure to achieve business objectives.

The key risk management procedures: 

• preparation and review of cash flow 

projections and expenditure monitoring, 
and of financial statements;

The Board is specifically responsible for:

• approval of budgetary and business plans

• approval of significant investments and capital 

expenditure;

• approval of annual and half-year results and 
interim management statements, accounting 
policies and the appointment and 
remuneration of the external auditors;

• approval of interim, and recommendation 

of final, dividends and buybacks;

• changes to the Group's capital structure 

and the issue of any securities;

• agreeing the Group's risk appetite, 

establishing and maintaining a system of 
internal control, governance and approval 
authorities;

• executive performance and succession 

• establishment of appropriate policies for 

planning;

the management of financial, industry and 
country-specific risk; 

• regular management meetings to review 

operating and financial activities, and financial 
staff requirements;

• consideration of industry and country-specific 

risks as part of the Company’s review of 
strategy; 

• recruitment of appropriately qualified and 

experienced staff to key financial and 
management positions; and 

• preparation of financial statements.

MAINTAIN THE BOARD AS A WELL-
FUNCTIONING, BALANCED TEAM LED 
BY THE CHAIR 
The Board is responsible for setting the overall 
strategy of the business, reviewing management 
performance and ensuring the Company has 
sufficient financial and human resources to 
meet its objectives. It directs the Company’s 
activities in an effective manner through 
regular Board meetings and monitors 
performance through timely and relevant 
reporting procedures.

• determining standards of ethics and policy 
in relation to health, safety, environment, 
social and community responsibilities;

• disclosure to the market and shareholders.

The Board comprises the non-executive 
Chairman, four executive directors and 
three non-executive directors. The Chairman, 
Mutiu Sunmonu, is responsible for the 
leadership of the Board, ensuring its 
effectiveness and setting its agenda. He is not 
involved in the day-to-day operation of the 
Company. The Chairman is responsible for the 
Company’s approach to corporate governance 
and the application of the principles of the QCA 
Code. The Company's independent directors, 
Mutiu Sunmonu, Mark Phillips, Linda Beal 
and Bill Higgs are independent of management 
and any business or other relationships which 
would interfere with the exercise of their 
independent judgement. 

The Chairman considers that the Company 
has a balanced and diverse board with the 
requisite skills to build a successful, sustainable 
Nigerian-focussed oil and gas business. 

To ensure that the directors can properly carry 
out their roles, they are provided with relevant 
information and financial details prior to all 
Board meetings. All directors have access to the 
advice and services of the Company Secretary, 
whose duty is to ensure that the Board complies 
with applicable rules and procedures. 

24 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

The Board meets at least six times a year to 
discuss and decide the Company’s business 
and strategic decisions and additional board 
calls are held as required. In addition, there is 
a high degree of contact between the directors 
outside of Board meetings to ensure all 
directors are aware of the Company’s business. 
If necessary, the non-executive directors may 
take independent advice at the expense of 
the Company. 

Each board member commits sufficient time to 
fulfil their duties and obligations to the Board 
and the Company. They attend board meetings 
and join ad hoc board calls and offer availability 
for consultation when needed. The contractual 
arrangements between the directors and 
the Company specify the minimum time 
commitments which are considered sufficient 
for the proper discharge of their duties. 
However, in exceptional circumstances all 
board members understand the need to 
commit additional time. 

Board meetings attendance in 2018

Mutiu Sunmonu

Oisín Fanning

Joel Price

Ewen Ainsworth

Raymond King *

Alan Campbell

Linda Beal +

Mark Phillips

Bill Higgs ^

Maximum 
possible
attendance

Meetings
 attended

10

10

10

10

7

10 

10

10

6

10

10

10

10

7

10

10

9

5

*  Resigned 28 September 2018.

+  Appointed to the Board on 16 January 2018 and has attended 

all Board meetings since her appointment.

^  Appointed to the Board on 22 May 2018.

THE BOARD COMMITTEES 
The Board has established four separate 
committees: The Remuneration Committee,  
The Audit Committee, Nomination Committee, 
and Risk and Safety Committee.

REMUNERATION COMMITTEE
The Remuneration Committee consists of the 
Chairman, and two independent non-executive 
directors and is chaired by Mark Phillips. 
The Remuneration Committee monitors the 
performance of the Company’s executive 
directors and makes recommendations to the 
Board on the remuneration packages for the 
executives. The remuneration and terms and 
conditions of appointment of the non-executive 
directors are set by the Board as a whole.

Remuneration committee meetings 
and attendance in 2018

Mutiu Sunmonu *

Mark Phillips (Chair)

Linda Beal 

Number of
 meetings

Number of
 meetings
 attended

3

3

3

3

3

3

* Chair of the Committee until 28 November 2018.

AUDIT COMMITTEE
The Audit Committee consists of the Chairman 
and two independent non-executive directors 
and is chaired by Linda Beal who has recent and 
relevant financial experience. The duties of the 
Audit Committee include the review of the 
accounting principles, policies and practices 
adopted in preparing the financial statements, 
internal control processes and the review of 
the Company’s financial results. The Audit 
Committee considers the need for an internal 
audit function, reviews the risk management 
policies and procedures and is responsible for 
ensuring that adequate insurance cover is in 
place for identifiable risks.

The Audit Committee also considers how to 
maintain an appropriate relationship with the 
Company’s auditors. The Audit Committee 
approves any fees in respect of non-audit 
services provided by external auditors to 
safeguard the external auditor’s independence 
and objectivity.

Audit committee meetings  
and attendance in 2018

Mutiu Sunmonu

Mark Phillips 

Linda Beal (Chair)

Number of 
meetings

Number of
 meetings
 attended

6

6

6

6

6

6

Corporate Governance 

 | 25

DEPARTURES FROM THE CODE 
Non-executive directors’ participation 
in Option Schemes 

The Company encourages non-executive 
directors to participate in the Company’s 
option schemes, and believes such participation 
enhances alignment between the non-executive 
directors and shareholders. The Company does 
not currently fully comply with the QCA Code 
in this respect. 

The Board believes that independence is 
a matter of independence of mind, judgement 
and integrity and that Mutiu Sunmonu, 
Mark Phillips, Linda Beal and Bill Higgs are 
independent of management. The Board 
considers their ability to act independently 
to be unaffected by participation in the 
Company’s option scheme. 

Nomination Committee 

Oisín Fanning (Chief Executive Officer) sits 
on the Nomination Committee along with 
Mutiu Sunmonu (non-executive Chairman) and 
Mark Phillips (non-executive director and Chair 
of the Nomination Committee). The Nomination 
Committee is responsible for reviewing the 
structure, size and composition of the Board 
and making recommendations to the Board 
with regard to any changes required. It is 
responsible for locating appropriate senior 
candidates and conducting initial interviews 
and submitting recommendations on any 
appointment to the Board. 

The Board accepts that it is unusual for the 
Company’s Chief Executive Officer to be part 
of this Committee. However, Mr Fanning has 
almost 30 years' experience in structured 
finance, stockbroking and corporate finance, 
with 12 years specialising in the oil and gas 
industry and as such has many useful and 
relevant contacts. He recognises the importance 
of finding and developing talented people to 
help the Company achieve its objectives and 
without his direct input, the Committee would 
be denied his relevant opinion on suitable 
candidates to join the Board.

NOMINATION COMMITTEE
The Nomination Committee consists of the 
Chairman, the Chief Executive Officer and 
an independent non-executive director 
(Mark Phillips) who chairs the Nomination 
Committee. The Nomination Committee is 
responsible for reviewing the structure, size 
and composition of the Board and making 
recommendations to the Board regarding any 
changes required. 

It is responsible for locating appropriate senior 
candidates and conducting initial interviews 
and submitting recommendations on any 
appointment to the Board.

Nomination committee meetings 
and attendance in 2018

Mutiu Sunmonu

Mark Phillips (Chair)

Oisín Fanning

Number of
 meetings

Number of
 meetings
 attended

3

3

3

3

3

2

RISK AND SAFETY COMMITTEE
The Risk and Safety Committee consists of the 
Chairman, the Chief Operating Officer and an 
independent non-executive director (Bill Higgs) 
who chairs the Risk and Safety Committee. 
The Risk and Safety Committee is responsible 
for evaluating risks in Company operations 
including property, personnel, security 
and environmental risks and ensuring that 
appropriate procedures are in place for 
mitigating risk. The Risk and Safety Committee 
is also responsible for ethics and corporate 
social responsibility.

Risk and Safety committee meetings 
and attendance in 2018

Mutiu Sunmonu *

Joel Price

Bill Higgs (Chair) ^

Number of
 meetings

Number of 
meetings 
attended

1

1

1

0

1

1

*  Chair of the Committee until 13 June 2018.

^ Appointed to the Board on 22 May 2018.

26 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

ENSURE THAT BETWEEN THEM THE 
DIRECTORS HAVE THE NECESSARY  
UP-TO-DATE EXPERIENCE, SKILLS 
AND CAPABILITIES 
The Board members bring extensive and 
diverse experience encompassing operational, 
financial, African, European, AIM and regulatory, 
commercial expertise and large and developing 
company experience. 

The Chairman believes that the Board should 
always have a suitable mix of skills and 
competencies covering all essential disciplines 
bringing a balanced and diverse perspective 
that is beneficial both operationally and 
strategically. 

The executive directors bring significant listed 
company, oil and gas operations and financial, 
commercial and transactions experience. The 
independent non-executive directors bring 
significant African oil and gas, investor, AIM 
and main board and financial expertise to 
the Board. 

The nature of the Company’s business requires 
the directors to keep their skillset up to date. 
The directors are kept informed on relevant 
regulatory compliance and statutory matters 
through briefings by external advisers and all 
executive and non-executive directors have 
access to the Company’s external advisers. 

The Company changed its Nominated Advisor 
(“Nomad”) in 2018, a process which included 
the new Nomad making a presentation to 
the board on ‘Directors’ Responsibilities & 
Continuing Obligations under the AIM rules 
for Companies’. 

The directors receive regular briefing papers 
on the operational and financial performance 
of the Company from the executive and senior 
management. 

All Company non-executive directors also hold 
director (non-executive or executive) roles in 
other companies, helping to ensure broad and 
current experience. Further training is available 
at the Company’s expense.

Summary background and diversity of the Board

Directors

Mutiu Sunmonu 

Oisín Fanning 

Joel Price

Ewen Ainsworth 

Alan Campbell

Ray King *

Linda Beal +

Mark Phillips 

Bill Higgs  ^

* Resigned 28 September 2018.

+ Appointed to the Board on 16 January 2018.

^ Appointed to the Board on 22 May 2018.

Background

Diversity

Oil & gas / 
energy

Finance / 
commercial

Investor

Female

Non-UK / 
Irish

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

Corporate Governance 

 | 27

EVALUATE BOARD PERFORMANCE BASED 
ON CLEAR AND RELEVANT OBJECTIVES, 
SEEKING CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT 
The Board considers that the combination 
of non-executive and executive directors is 
of sufficient competence and experience to 
support the strategy and development of the 
Company. During 2018, the Nomination 
Committee sought to add independent 
technical and operational experience to the 
Board, which resulted in Bill Higgs being 
appointed in May 2018. 

The Chairman and Nomination Committee 
will continue to review and monitor the 
strength and objectivity of the board and 
seek improvement. 

Succession planning 

Succession planning is currently undertaken 
on an informal basis by the CEO in consultation 
with the Board. The Board is satisfied that this 
is appropriate for this stage in the Company’s 
development. 

Formal evaluation of Board and directors 

The Board engaged an external third party 
consultant to observe and evaluate its Board 
meetings from Q2 2018, with one of their 
deliverables being to review directors’ 
and Board performance. Initial minor 
recommendations to improve Board processes 
and procedures have already been implemented. 

PROMOTE A CORPORATE CULTURE  
THAT IS BASED ON ETHICAL VALUES  
AND BEHAVIOURS 
Our ethics

The Company is committed to upholding high 
ethical standards and principles, both in letter 
and in spirit, throughout all of our operations. 
The Company aspires to, and encourages 
its staff to, operate in a socially responsible 
manner, acting professionally at all times. 

The Company is committed to a strong ethical 
and values-driven culture encompassing the 
high standards of quality, honesty, openness 
and accountability, and understands that any 
issues counter to this culture could have an 
extremely negative impact on the business. 
The Company, its management, employees, 
contractors and partners have the responsibility 
of applying the highest standard of ethical 
business practices in all their relationships with 
shareholders, suppliers, and the general public.

Creating a fair and inclusive culture 

The Company promotes an inclusive, 
transparent and respectful culture. Our people 
are our greatest asset. Led by the values 
of responsibility, excellence and continuous 
improvement, integrity and trustworthiness, 
cooperation and engagement, empathy and 
fairness they apply their skills and expertise 
every day to ensure we operate both 
responsibly and successfully.

While the Chairman and the Nomination 
Committee evaluate requirements for the 
Board, an external third party was asked to 
review certain matters. A formal evaluation 
process for the Board as a whole, as well as of 
its Committees and directors, was implemented 
in December 2018. The review assessed the 
Board’s role and responsibilities in connection 
with the strategy, the effectiveness of all 
aspects of the Board and its Committees, 
including composition, experience, dynamics 
and succession planning. The Chairman led the 
process. The executive directors and other 
non-executive directors reviewed the 
Chairman’s leadership and performance.

The Company is an equal opportunity employer 
and seeks to hire, endorse and retain highly 
skilled people based on merit, competence, 
performance, and business needs. The 
Company is committed to employment policies 
which follow best practice, based on equal 
opportunities for all employees, irrespective of 
ethnic origin, religion, political opinion, gender, 
marital status, disability, age or sexual orientation. 

The Company communicates its corporate 
culture through staff presentations and 
inductions. To embody and promote sound 
ethical principles, the Board has endorsed the 
following key policies:

• HR handbook (UK and Ireland);

• Share-dealing Code;

• Anti-Bribery and Corruption Policy; 

• Whistle Blowing Policy; and

• Health and Safety and Environmental 

Protection Policies.

28 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Share-dealing Code

Anti-Bribery and Corruption Policy

The Company has adopted a share-dealing 
code for directors and applicable employees 
of the Company to ensure compliance with the 
provisions of the AIM Rules (including relating 
to the restrictions on dealings during closed 
periods in accordance with MAR and with 
Rule 21 of the AIM Rules for Companies). The 
directors consider that this share dealing code 
is appropriate for a company whose shares are 
admitted to trading on AIM. The Company takes 
all reasonable steps to ensure compliance with 
the share-dealing code by the directors and 
applicable employees with the terms of the 
share-dealing code and the relevant provisions 
of the AIM Rules (including Rule 21).

Health and Safety and Environmental Policy

The Company’s objectives include observing 
the highest level of health and safety standards, 
developing our staff to their highest potential 
and being a good corporate citizen in our 
chosen countries of operations. 

The Company is committed to providing a safe 
working environment for its employees and 
anyone doing work on the Company’s behalf. 
The Risk and Safety Committee reviews and 
makes recommendations concerning risk, 
health and safety issues. The HS&E 
performance indicators and the safety of 
our employees are principal elements of our 
business and are fundamental to our culture 
and engagement with our stakeholders.  
HS&E is covered at board meetings during 
discussion on operations.

Whistleblowing Policy

The Company has a Whistleblowing Policy 
in place to assist employees, suppliers, 
contractors and others with the reporting 
of any malpractice or illegal act or omission 
by others. The policy is reviewed at least every 
two years or more often if necessary and is 
communicated to all employees. It was last 
reviewed in September 2018. 

The Company’s Anti-Bribery and Corruption 
Policy formalises the Company’s zero-tolerance 
approach to bribery and corruption. The 
Company expects all employees, suppliers, 
contractors and consultants to conduct their 
day-to-day business activities in a fair, honest 
and ethical manner, and to be aware of and 
refer to the Anti-Bribery & Corruption Policy 
in all of their business activities worldwide 
and to conduct all business in compliance 
with it. The Company seeks to enforce effective 
systems to counter bribery, such as secondary 
authorisations for payments. 

The Company intends to audit the conduct 
of business activities regularly to ensure these 
policies are strictly adhered to and the core 
values are respected. We also expect and 
require high standards of behaviour from 
our partners. The Policy was last reviewed 
in September 2018.

MAINTAIN GOVERNANCE STRUCTURES AND 
PROCESSES THAT ARE FIT FOR PURPOSE 
AND SUPPORT GOOD DECISION-MAKING 
BY THE BOARD 
The Board of Directors recognises the 
importance of applying the highest standards 
of corporate governance to enable effective 
and efficient decision making, and to give a 
structural aid for directors to discharge their 
duty to promote the success of the company 
for the benefit of its shareholders. 

The Board reserves for itself a range of key 
decisions to ensure that it retains proper 
direction and control of the Company whilst 
delegating authority to individual directors who 
are responsible for the day to day management 
of the business. 

The following matters are reserved for the 
Board:

• all matters which exceed the authority 

delegated to the Group executives;

• mergers and acquisitions transactions;

• strategy, budgets and business plans;

• audit, financial and other reporting;

• changes in the capital structure of the 

company and the issue of shares or other 
securities by the company;

Corporate Governance 

 | 29

The Chief Executive Officer and other executive 
directors are responsible for communicating 
with major shareholders and other shareholders 
who wish to be part of a dialogue. The Chairs 
of the Audit, Remuneration, Nomination and 
Risk and Safety Committees are also available 
to answer questions at the AGM. 

The Board discloses the result of general 
meetings by way of announcement and 
discloses the proxy voting numbers to those 
attending the meetings. In order to improve 
transparency, the Board has committed to 
announcing proxy voting results in future and 
disclosing them on the Company’s website. 
In the event that a significant portion of voters 
have voted against a resolution, an explanation 
of what actions it intends to take to understand 
the reasons behind the vote will be included.

Signed on behalf of the Board by: 

Mutiu Sunmonu
Non-Executive Chairman

26 June 2019

• policies and guidelines;

• internal controls and governance;

• appointment or removal of directors and the 

Group company secretary;

• establishment of sub-boards and committees;

• appointment, re-appointment or removal of 

the auditors and any other corporate advisers;

• appointment and removal of trustees of the 

Group's pension arrangements; and

• management development, remuneration 

and employee benefits.

The Company conducts a review of the 
Company’s governance framework each year 
and takes into account audit recommendations. 
The appropriateness of the Company’s 
governance structures will continue to be 
reviewed in light of further developments of 
accepted best practice and the development 
of the Company.

COMMUNICATE HOW THE COMPANY 
IS GOVERNED AND IS PERFORMING 
BY MAINTAINING A DIALOGUE WITH 
SHAREHOLDERS AND OTHER RELEVANT 
STAKEHOLDERS
San Leon Energy is committed to open 
communication with all its stakeholders. The 
Company believes it is important to explain 
business development and financial results 
to its stakeholders and to ensure that suitable 
arrangements are in place so that the issues 
and concerns of major stakeholders are heard 
and understood.

The Company communicates with all stakeholders 
through its website, Regulatory News Service 
(“RNS”) announcements, Annual Report and 
Accounts, half yearly announcements, AGMs 
and private meetings. 

Copies of the Annual Report and Financial 
Statements are issued to all shareholders 
who have requested them and copies are 
available on the Group’s investor website  
www.sanleonenergy.com. The Group’s 
interim results are also made available on the 
Company’s website. The Group makes full use 
of its investor website to provide information 
to shareholders and other interested parties.

30 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Audit
Committee Report

The Audit Committee comprises 3 members, 
all of whom are independent non-executive 
directors including the chair, Linda Beal, who 
is considered by the Board to have recent 
and relevant financial experience. The Audit 
Committee meets formally at least four times 
a year and otherwise as required and also 
meets with the Company’s external auditors 
at least twice a year. 

Roles and responsibilities

The main roles and responsibilities of the 
Audit Committee are to:

• monitor the integrity of the financial 

statements, including review of the accounting 
policies, key judgements and estimates 
adopted in preparing the financial statements, 
and any formal announcements relating to 
financial performance; 

• review and monitor the Company’s financial 

reporting, internal control and risk 
management systems to ensure that effective 
risk management and financial control 
frameworks have been implemented;

• make recommendations to the Board in 

relation to the appointment, reappointment or 
removal of the external auditor and approve 
engagement terms and fees of the auditor; 

• review and monitor the scope of the annual 

external audit;

• review and monitor the independence of 

the external auditor; and

• consider the need for an internal auditor. 

Internal control and risk management 

San Leon has established terms of reference 
for the Audit Committee. This includes overview 
of the identification, categorisation and 
prioritisation of critical risks within the business 
and allocation of responsibility to its executives 
and senior managers. The objectives of this risk 
management policy are to: 

• provide a structured risk management 

framework that will provide senior 
management and the Board with comfort 
that the risks confronting the organisation 
are identified and managed effectively; 

• create an integrated risk management process 

owned and managed by the Group’s 
personnel that is both continuous and 
effective; 

• ensure that the management of risk is 

integrated into the development of strategic 
and business plans, and the achievement 
of the Group’s vision and values; and 

• ensure that the Board is regularly updated 

with reports by the committee. 

The Board also acknowledges its overall 
responsibility for ensuring that the Company 
has a system of internal control in place that 
is appropriate. This includes ensuring the 
implementation of policies and procedures that 
address risk identification and control, training 
and reporting. Management is responsible for 
efficient and effective risk management across 
the activities of the Group. 

The Audit Committee reviews the effectiveness 
of the implementation of the risk management 
system and internal control system annually. 
When reviewing risk management policies and 
the internal control system the Board takes into 
account the Company’s legal obligations and 
also considers the reasonable expectations 
of the Company’s stakeholders. 

Corporate Governance 

 | 31

The key policies and procedures are:

• preparation of annual budgets for approval 

by the board;

• ongoing review of expenditure and cash flow 

versus approved budget;

• establishment of appropriate cash flow 

management and treasury policies for the 
management of liquidity, currency and credit 
risk on financial assets and liabilities, along 
with delegations of authority and bank 
mandates;

• regular management, committee, and board 
meetings, to review operating and financial 
activities;

• recruitment of appropriately qualified and 

experienced staff to key financial and 
management positions;

• preparation of the annual report, related 

financial statements and annual audit thereof; 
and

• a risk register to assist with the identification 

and management of risk.

The principal areas of risk for the Company 
are set out in the Directors' report on page 38.

Management update the risk register regularly 
and the Audit Committee reviews the risk 
register at least twice annually. 

The Audit Committee also ensures that 
appropriate procedures, resources and controls 
are in place to comply with the AIM rules and 
monitors compliance thereof. The Company 
has adopted a model code for directors’ share 
dealings which is appropriate for an AIM listed 
company. The directors comply with Rule 21 
of the AIM Rules relating to directors’ dealings 
and take all reasonable steps to ensure 
compliance by the Company’s applicable 
employees. There are also anti-bribery and 
corruption, whistleblowing, and environmental 
policies, as well as an annual review of 
compliance with the Irish Companies Act 2014. 

In order to ensure the independence and 
objectivity of the external auditor, the Audit 
Committee has a policy regarding the provision 
of non-audit services by its external auditor 
to ensure that such services do not impair the 
independence or objectivity of the external 
auditor. 

Activities of the Audit Committee

During 2018 the Audit Committee undertook 
a review of controls and procedures and with 
management identified a number of important 
areas for improvement and oversaw 
implementation of the recommendations, 
some of which were completed in the first half 
of 2019:

• adoption of an upgraded accounting system 

and improvements in resilience of the IT 
system;

• implementation of a central filing system 
for all major contracts and documents;

• improved annual report and accounts process;

• broadening of the Company’s banking 

arrangements; 

• implementation of a board performance 

review; and

• commissioned an independent review 

of insurance cover.

In addition, the Audit Committee considered 
the need for internal audit and decided to 
appoint an external firm as internal auditor. 
The internal auditor is undertaking two internal 
audit reviews in 2019.

2018 financial statements

The Audit Committee reviewed the interim 
financial statements.

The Audit Committee reviewed the planning 
of the 2018 audit and annual report. 

32 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

With regard to the Group’s financial statements, 
the Audit Committee considered:

Valuation of 4.5% NPI on the Barryroe 
oil field

The carrying value of the 4.5% NPI on the 
Barryroe oil field at 31 December 2018 was 
€44.7 million (US$51.1 million). The Audit 
Committee considered the assumptions in 
valuation which included timing, oil price, 
costs and risk, and considered them reasonable 
and appropriate. 

Going concern

The Audit Committee reviewed the detailed 
cash flow forecast for the Group and the 
Company for the period from 1 June 2019 to 
31 December 2020, the principal assumptions 
underlying the cash flow forecast and the 
availability of finance to the Group. The Audit 
Committee considered that whilst any quarterly 
Loan Notes payment, if delayed or not received, 
represents an uncertainty, the receipt of further 
Loan Notes payments is not required given the 
cash flow forecast assumptions including 
expected income from the provision of drilling 
technical and management services in order 
for the Group to continue as a going concern. 
Therefore the Audit Committee concluded that 
it was appropriate to recommend adoption of 
going concern as the basis of preparation of the 
financial statements.

Signed on behalf of the Audit Committee by:

Linda Beal
Chair of the Audit Committee

26 June 2019

• the appropriateness of the Group’s key 

accounting policies;

• the clarity and acceptability of accounting 

policies and practices; 

• the clarity of the disclosures and compliance 

with financial reporting standards and 
relevant financial and governance reporting 
requirements; 

• material areas in which significant judgements 

have been applied or there has been 
discussion with the external auditor; and 

• whether the Annual Report and financial 

statements taken as a whole present a fair, 
balanced and understandable body of 
information that provides the data necessary 
for shareholders to assess the Company’s 
performance, business model and strategy.

The Audit Committee received and considered 
memoranda from management regarding these 
matters and discussed these with the external 
auditor.

The Audit Committee determined that the key 
risks of misstatement of the Group’s financial 
statements related to the carrying value of the 
MLPL Loan Notes and equity interest and the 
Net Profit Interest (NPI) on the Barryroe oil field 
in addition to going concern. These matters were 
discussed with management during the year 
when the Committee considered the interim 
financial statements and in 2019 when the 
Committee reviewed the Annual report and 
financial statements.

Valuation of MLPL Loan Notes and 
equity interest

At 31 December 2018 there is €124.3 million 
(US$142.4 million) in principal due on a cash 
receipt basis under the MLPL loan notes. 
The value of the equity interest in MLPL 
at 31 December 2018 was €48.1 million  
(US$55.1 million). The Audit Committee 
considered the ability of the underlying parties 
and assets to meet the obligation to the 
Company and the value of the equity interest 
both in the light of the performance to date and 
expected future performance. This is explained 
in detail in Note 17 of the financial statements.

REMUNERATION COMMITTEE REPORT

 | 33

Remuneration
Committee Report

The Group’s policy on senior executive 
remuneration is designed to attract and retain 
individuals of the highest calibre who bring 
relevant experience and independent views to 
the development of policy, strategic decisions 
and governance of the Group.

In determining remuneration levels, 
the Remuneration Committee takes into 
consideration the practices of other companies 

of similar scope and size. A key philosophy is 
that staff should be properly rewarded and 
motivated to perform in the best interests 
of the shareholders.

Director emoluments and pension 
contributions, excluding share option 
arrangements, during the year ended  
31 December 2018 were as follows:

Mutiu Sunmonu >

Oisín Fanning #

Raymond King +^§

Joel Price

Alan Campbell

Ewen Ainsworth º†

Mark Phillips 

Linda Beal ~*

Bill Higgs <

Salary & 
emoluments
€'000

Bonus =
€'000

Pension
€'000

Fees &
 services
€'000

Benefits
€'000

Shares to 
be issued 
€'000

–

424

–

396

396

339

–

–

–

440

–

157

157

–

–

–

–

–

–

30

30

24

–

–

–

137

50

365

53

53

53

58

88

30

–

29

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

660

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

2018 
Total
€'000

137

1,603

365

636

636

416

58

88

30

#  Oisín Fanning is also due 5,590,270 ordinary shares in lieu of 80% of his salary for the period of January 2016 through to 30 September 

2018 inclusive. These shares were issued in February 2019.

1,555

754

84

887

29

660

3,969

+ Resigned 28 September 2018.

~ Appointed 16 January 2018.

< Appointed 22 May 2018.

>  The Group has a consultancy agreement with Mutiu Sunmonu and Greenbay Energy Resources Limited. Please see Note 32 for further 

details.

^ The Group has a consultancy agreement with Raymond King and Surplan Limited. Please see Note 32 for further details.

º  The Group has a consultancy agreement with Ewen Ainsworth and Discovery Energy Limited. Please see Note 32 for further details.

* Linda Beal Consultancy LLP provides consultancy services to the group. Please see Note 32 for further details.

†  See Note 34.

§ Raymond King was paid a termination payment of €186,000 which is included in fees and services.

=  Bonuses not paid to directors at 31 December 2018. 50% of amounts due to Joel Price and Alan Campbell were paid in March 2019 and 

the remaining 50% is due be paid by 30 June 2019. 50% of amounts due to Oisín Fanning were paid in March 2019 and the remaining 50% 
was offset against the directors loan. Please see Note 32 for further details.

34 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Director emoluments and pension contributions, excluding share option arrangements, during 
the year ended 31 December 2017 were as follows: 

2018 
Total
€'000

139

1,462

186

622

625

421

58

44

Salary & 

emoluments
€'000

Bonus =
€'000

Pension
€'000

Fees &
 services
€'000

Benefits
€'000

Shares to 
be issued 
€'000

Mutiu Sunmonu >

Oisín Fanning #*

Raymond King +^

Joel Price

Alan Campbell

Ewen Ainsworth º

Mark Phillips 

Nick Butler +

–

203

–

401

401

344

–

–

–

355

–

138

138

–

–

–

1,349

631

–

–

–

30

30

24

–

–

84

139

50

186

53

53

53

58

44

–

42

–

–

3

–

–

–

–

812

–

–

–

–

–

–

636

45

812

3,557

+ Resigned 6 September 2017.

#  Oisín Fanning is due 2,542,432 ordinary shares in lieu of 80% of his salary for the year 1 January 2017 to 31 December 2017. He is also 

 due 510,510 ordinary shares in respect of 2016.

* In addition, Oisín Fanning is due €1,682,879 in respect of personal loan guarantees provided by him, on behalf of the Company.

~ Appointed 16 January 2018.

< Appointed 22 May 2018.

>  The Group has a consultancy agreement with Mutiu Sunmonu and Greenbay Energy Resources Limited. Please see Note 32 for further 

details.

^ The Group has a consultancy agreement with Raymond King and Surplan Limited. Please see Note 32 for further details.

º  The Group has a consultancy agreement with Ewen Ainsworth and Discovery Energy Limited. Please see Note 32 for further details.

= Bonuses not paid to directors as at 31 December 2017 or at 28 June 2018. See Note 23, ‘Other creditors’.

In addition to the emoluments above, in 
accordance with IFRS 2, share based payments, 
a cost of €169,361 (2017: €Nil) has been 
recognised in respect of share options granted 
to directors. See Note 29 for further details 
of share options.

Directors’ interests

The directors and Company Secretary who 
held office at 31 December 2018, except where 
indicated, had no interests other than those 
shown below in the Ordinary Shares of the 
Company. All interests are beneficially held 
by the directors.

Director

Oisín Fanning

Ewen Ainsworth 

Number of Ordinary Shares

26/06/19

31/12/18

01/01/18

9,225,864 3,635,594 3,635,594

66,666

66,666

66,666

Remuneration committee report

 | 35

Share options

Details of share options granted to the directors are as follows:

Mutiu Sunmonu 

Oisín Fanning ¬ 

Raymond King ~¬

Joel Price ¬

Alan Campbell ¬

Ewen Ainsworth 

Mark Phillips 

Linda Beal +

Bill Higgs #^

Options at
 01/01/18

1,000,000

30,000

35,000 ^

55,000 *

35,000

55,000*

1,500,000

2,500

15,000

1,000,000

2,000,000

1,500,000

2,000,000

1,500,000

1,000,000

1,000,000

Granted
 in year

Lapsed 
in year

Options at
 31/12/18

Exercise 
price

Expiry 
date

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

– 1,000,000

£0.45 20/09/23

(30,000)

(35,000)

(55,000)

–

–

–

–

–

35,000

55,000

£11.00

14/11/18

£35.00

13/02/18

€5.00

14/11/18

£13.00

20/03/19

€5.00

06/07/19

– 1,500,000

£0.45 20/09/23

(2,500)

–

£11.00

14/11/18

–

15,000

£13.00

20/03/19

– 1,000,000

£0.45 20/09/23

– 2,000,000

£0.60

10/01/22

– 1,500,000

£0.45 20/09/23

– 2,000,000

£0.60

10/01/22

– 1,500,000

£0.45 20/09/23

– 1,000,000

£0.45 20/09/23

– 1,000,000

£0.45 20/09/23

– 1,000,000

– 1,000,000

£0.45

16/01/25

–

–

–

–

–

–

*  Options vest subject to achievement of a production target of over 501 barrels of oil equivalent per day within the life of the option. 

All other options vest immediately on grant.

~ Resigned 28 September 2018.

+ Appointed 16 January 2018.

# Appointed 22 May 2018.

^  On his appointment on 22 May 2018, the Board approved the grant of 1,000,000 of share options at a strike price £0.45, however 

as the Company was in a closed period at the date of award these options were not formally awarded until February 2019.

¬  All existing Company share options which had an exercise price above 45 pence per ordinary share, were repriced with an exercise price 

of 45 pence on 20 February 2019. All other terms remain unchanged.

Transactions involving directors

Contracts and arrangements of significance 
during the year in which directors of the 
Company were interested are disclosed 
in Note 32 to the financial statements.

Signed on behalf of the Remuneration 
Committee by: 

Mark Phillips
Remuneration Committee Chair

26 June 2019

36 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Nomination
Committee Report

Risk and Safety
Committee Report

During 2018 the Nomination Committee 
reviewed the terms of reference, a copy of 
which is available on the Company’s website.

During 2018 the Risk and Safety Committee 
reviewed the terms of reference, a copy of 
which is available on the Company’s website.

A review was undertaken of the board 
composition and capabilities, and it was 
recommended strengthening the board with 
the addition of Linda Beal and Bill Higgs as 
non-executive directors.

In addition, the executive capabilities and 
resources were reviewed. It was concluded that 
there is no current or near term requirement 
to augment the team but this will continue to 
be reviewed as appropriate.

It was agreed that further consideration needs 
to be given to succession planning even though 
there is a well-resourced and capable team 
in place currently. 

It was decided that an updated health, safety, 
environment and quality management system 
was required for the provision of services under 
the OML 18 Master Services Agreement and 
for office based activity, inclusive of a journey 
management policy. 

The ethics and corporate social responsibility 
policies are also to be reviewed. 

These are currently work in progress and 
are expected to be concluded during 2019. 

Bill Higgs
Risk and Safety Committee Chair

26 June 2019

Mark Phillips
Nomination Committee Chair

26 June 2019

38 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Directors’ Report

for the year ended 31 December 2018

The directors present their annual report 
together with the audited financial statements 
of San Leon Energy plc (“the Company”) and 
its subsidiaries (collectively “the Group”) for 
the year ended 31 December 2018. 

Principal activity and future developments

The principal activities of the company are the 
holding of an initial indirect 10.584% economic 
interest in OML 18 Nigeria, through its 
investment in Midwestern Leon Petroleum 
Limited (“MLPL”), and the exploration and 
production of oil and gas.

A detailed review of activities for the year and 
future prospects of the Group is contained in 
the Chairman’s Statement and CEO’s Statement.

“

To date payments totalling  
€100.1 million (US$116.5 million) 
have been made.”

Oisín Fanning
CEO

Results and dividends

The Group profit (loss) for the year after providing 
for depreciation and taxation amounted to 
€7.2 million (2017: loss of €73.5 million). 
Net assets of the Group at 31 December 2018 
amounted to €228 million (2017: €225.3 million). 
Exploration & evaluation impairments / write off 
totalled €2.7 million in 2018 (2017: €42.8 million). 
No dividends are proposed by the directors.

Principal risks and uncertainties

There are a number of potential risks and 
uncertainties that could have a material impact 
on the Group’s long-term performance. The 
Board has overall responsibility for managing risk.

The Group’s principal areas of oil and gas 
exploration and production activity are in 
Nigeria and a Net Profit Interest on the Barryroe 
oil field (offshore Ireland). The Group has a 
management structure and system of internal 
controls in place designed to identify, evaluate, 
manage and mitigate business risk, including 
HSE risks. Risks are formally identified and 
recorded in a risk register which is reviewed 
by the Board and appropriate processes are 
in place to implement and monitor mitigating 
controls.

The executive directors are closely involved in 
the day to day management of the business and 
have oversight of all the controls the business 
has in place, including financial, operational 
(including HSE) and compliance controls, as well 
as overseeing risk management. Each board 
member commits sufficient time to fulfil their 
duties and obligations to the Board and the 
Company.

The Audit Committee, which is comprised of 
certain independent non-executive directors, 
monitors and promotes high standards of 
integrity, financial reporting, risk management 
and internal control. For details of the Audit 
Committee's performance refer to the Audit 
Committee Report on page 30. Risks and 
uncertainties, which are not exhaustive, which 
are particularly relevant to the Company and 
the Group’s business activities are considered 
to be the following:

DIRECTORS’ Report

 | 39

Going concern and Loan Notes repayment

Risk Management

The directors have reviewed budgets, projected 
cash flows and other relevant information, and 
on the basis of this review, concluded that the 
Group and the Company will have adequate 
financial resources to continue in operational 
existence for the foreseeable future which 
covers a period of at least twelve months from 
the date of approval of these financial 
statements.

As set out in Note 1 to the financial statements, 
there are a number of assumptions underlying 
the Group’s cash flow projections. The principal 
cash flows expected by the Group are interest 
and capital repayments on the MLPL Loan 
Notes and dividend income.

To date quarterly payments totalling 
€100.1 million (US$116.5 million) have been 
made on behalf of MLPL and received by the 
Company. €14.7 million (US$16.5 million) was 
due on 1 April 2019 under the terms of the 
Loan Notes and is outstanding. 

When the outstanding amount of the quarterly 
Loan Notes payment is received there will be 
more than sufficient cash funds for the Group 
and Company to remain a going concern for 
at least 12 months from the date of approval 
of the financial statements. This projection 
takes into account the repurchase of €26.8 
million (US$30.5 million) of the Company’s 
shares, completed in March 2019.

The directors have discussed the assumptions 
and basis of preparation of the projections 
and, having considered the financial resources 
available, believe that it is appropriate to 
prepare the financial statements on the going 
concern basis.

Managing risks in an international oil and gas 
company is essential to stability and long term 
sustainability. The Company’s Board has overall 
responsibility for risk identification and control 
and has developed a risk management 
structure to identify risks, evaluate the impact 
of certain risks, assess the likelihood of risks 
occurring and implementing risk mitigation 
measures where possible to reduce each risk 
to an acceptable level in accordance with the 
Group’s appetite for risk.

Risks are formally identified and recorded in 
a risk register which is reviewed by the Board. 
The executive directors are closely involved in 
the day to day management of the business and 
have oversight of all the controls the business 
has in place, including financial, operational 
(including HSE) and compliance controls, as well 
as overseeing risk management.

As part of our overall goal to reduce risk across 
the organisation, the risk register was fully 
reviewed in 2018, and a further internal review 
started in 2019.

As part of our goal to seek continual 
improvement of the risk management process, 
the following tasks were completed in 2018:

• Each employee was updated and reminded of 
their responsibility concerning all Anti-Bribery 
and Corruption policies;

• The Audit Committee initiated a risk 

evaluation scoring matrix for each risk with 
the objective of seeking wider input from 
across the organisation. 

This assessment helped identify the impact of 
high risks and mitigation progress can also be 
evaluated through the register from review-to-
review

The Board recognises that risk cannot be fully 
eliminated but it is their responsibility to ensure 
that risk assessment and mitigation is as 
thorough and vigorous as possible. The 
following principal risks and uncertainties, 
which are not exhaustive, with their mitigation 
actions are particularly relevant to the 
Company.

40 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

RISK

MITIGATION

MLPL Loan Notes 
Repayments / 
Going Concern

As set out in Note 1 to the financial statements, there are a number of assumptions 
underlying the Group’s cash flow projections. The principal cash flows expected by the 
Group are interest and capital repayments on the MLPL Loan Notes.

The directors have reviewed budgets, projected cash flows and other relevant information, 
and on the basis of this review, concluded that the Group and the Company will have 
adequate financial resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future 
which covers a period of at least twelve months from the date of approval of these financial 
statements.

This projection takes into account the repurchase of €26.8 million ($30.5 million) of the 
Company’s shares, completed in March 2019.

The directors, having discussed the assumptions and basis of preparation of the projections 
and, having considered the financial resources available; believe that it is appropriate to 
prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis.

Partnership Risk

The Group’s principal asset is its indirect interest in OML 18, held through an indirect 
shareholding in Eroton, a Nigerian registered entity, and operator of OML 18.

Political  
Instability / OML 
18 Operational 
Disruption

Partners may develop different strategic, operational or capital plans that may not agree 
with Company preferences. Eroton manages operational and financial risk associated with 
OML 18, and as mentioned in commodity risk section below, hedging is one mitigating action 
which has been established to ensure ongoing repayment of Eroton RBL facility. Failure to 
pay royalties and taxes or meet other regulatory obligations could result in the OML 18 lease 
being rescinded.

The Company has board representation throughout the ownership structure, including two 
board positions on the Eroton board, and remains in constant dialogue with its partners to  
help design effective, coherent and transparent working relationships and structures that 
are sufficient to meet all obligations.

OML 18 operations are exposed to the risk of delays and interruptions to production due to 
various causes including political instability, sabotage, pipeline losses, operational downtime, 
slow progress caused by unexpected downhole challenges, operational funding, and 
procedural delays with JV partners and authorities.

Severe operational delays or disruption could lead to an inability to produce oil and repay 
the Eroton RBL debt facility, which could lead to the loss of OML 18, or an inability to pay 
dividends. 

Eroton is a local experienced operator completely focussed on OML 18 regulatory 
requirements and maintaining dialogue with local communities. San Leon Energy has 
appointed a senior operations manager with downhole operational experience to work 
with the Eroton team.

While cargo shipping delays and pipeline losses have been experienced on OML 18, Eroton  
is also exploring an alternative oil evacuation route to mitigate against risk of such delay 
and losses.

Bribery & 
Corruption

The area in which the Company holds its material asset scores low relatively to many 
countries with regard to bribery and corruption issues. The Company has a zero tolerance 
policy on such matters. The Company has an Anti-Bribery & Corruption Policy in place  
that is monitored and updated in accordance with UK standards. The Company also has  
a Whistleblowing Policy in place to encourage confidential reporting of any issues that may 
be illegal or suspicious.

DIRECTORS’ Report

 | 41

RISK

MITIGATION

Geological and 
Development Risk

The Company depends on maintaining successful development projects to achieve revenue 
and success. However, the level of production and cash flow from OML 18 is an estimated 
value and may not materialise as originally expected. This risk is specific to the geological and 
engineering factors involved in estimation and projection of the expected capacity of new  
or existing projects.

Exploration and development activities may be delayed or adversely affected by factors 
outside the Group’s control, including, climatic conditions, performance of joint venture 
partners or suppliers, availability of drilling and other equipment, delays or failures in 
installing and commissioning plant and equipment, unknown geological, well and 
equipment conditions, remoteness of location, actions of host governments or other 
regulatory authorities (relating to, inter alia, the grant, maintenance or renewal of any 
required authorisations, environmental regulations or changes in law).

The Group utilises its experience, external contractors and that of its partners, in particular 
Eroton, to determine the resource and development assumptions to ensure the Board 
maintains a realistic view of resources and development expectations.

Commodity Price 
Risk

The demand for, and price of oil and gas is dependent on supply and demand, actions of 
governments and general global economic and political developments. Eroton, as operator 
of OML 18, has in place a put option at $50 per barrel for a portion of its production. In effect 
this provides a price floor for that portion of production, while providing access to price 
upside. It is designed to protect the ability of Eroton to service RBL debt facility repayments 
at Eroton level. Further hedging instruments are expected to be put in place to mitigate risk.

Health, Safety & 
Environmental 
Risk

Financial & 
Currency Risk

The Company has an impeccable record on health, safety and environmental matters. 
However, the Board recognises that a company can never be complacent and the protection 
of people, the environment and our assets is central to San Leon Energy's values and 
principles. As such the Company has established a Risk & Safety Committee to ensure risks 
are managed appropriately in accordance with international best practice and legislation. 
Compliance with any changes to legislation may require stricter or additional standards  
than those now in effect. These could result in heightened responsibilities and could cause 
additional expense, capital expenditures, restrictions and delays in the activities, the extent 
of which cannot be predicted.

The company is dependent on Eroton to impose and maintain required standards to OML 18 
operations.

The Group’s multinational operations expose it to different financial risks that include 
foreign exchange risk, fiscal and tax risk, credit risk, liquidity risk, interest rate risk, and 
equity price risk. Details of the principal financial risks are set out in Note 33. Although the 
reporting currency is Euro, significant transactions denominated in other currencies are 
entered into by the Group including the MLPL Loan Notes, Loan Notes repayments and 
interest, exploration expenditure, other costs, and equity funding, thus creating currency 
exposures for the Group. The Group manages its exposure by matching receipts and 
payments in the same currency and monitoring the residual net cash position and future 
income profile. The Group has a risk management programme in place which seeks to limit 
the impact of these risks on the performance of the Group and it is the policy to manage 
these risks in a non-speculative manner.

Share Price Risk

The share price of the Company can increase or decrease. A fall with the share price could be 
caused by many factors including negative changes in value of assets or profitability, general 
market changes or regional or sector specific trends. 

The share price movement in the year ranged from a low of Stg£0.21 to a high of Stg£0.32. 
The share price at 31 December 2018 was Stg£0.26.

The Board, through its risk management and corporate governance, seeks to protect share 
price value, but there are many external factors outside of its control.

42 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

DIRECTORS
The directors of San Leon Energy plc, all of 
whom served for the full year, except where 
indicated, are as follows:

• Mutiu Sunmonu, Non-Executive Chairman 

• Oisín Fanning, Chief Executive Officer 

• Joel Price, Chief Operating Officer

• Alan Campbell, Commercial and Business 

Development Director (appointed Company 
Secretary on January 17, 2019)

• Ewen Ainsworth, Finance Director 

• Raymond King, Non-Executive Director  

and Company Secretary (resigned as a director 
28 September 2018)

• Mark Phillips, Non-Executive Director

• Linda Beal, Non-Executive Director 

(appointed 16 January 2018)

• Bill Higgs, Non-Executive Director  

(appointed 22 May 2018)

In accordance with the Articles of Association, 
Joel Price and Alan Campbell retire from the 
Board by rotation and, being eligible, offer 
themselves for re-election.

SIGNIFICANT SHAREHOLDERS
The Company has been informed that, in 
addition to the interests of the directors 
at 31 December 2018 and at 26 June 2019 
(see Remuneration Report), the following 
shareholders owned 3% or more of the issued 
share capital of the Company:

Funds managed by 
Toscafund Asset 
Management LLP

Midwestern Oil & Gas 
Company Limited

The Capital Group 
Companies Inc.

Total Investment  
Solutions SA

Amara Equity Invest SA

OWG PLC

Percentage of issued 
share capital

26/06/19

31/12/18

71.59%

62.33%

13.01%

9.44%

–

–

–

<3%

6.47%

7.94%

6.35%

3.91%

Note: Total Investment Solutions SA (“Total”) and Amara Equity 
Invest SA (“Amara”) were issued 71,487,179 shares in total on behalf 
of Suntrust in September 2016. The Company received a notice on 
21 June 2019 from Midwestern Oil & Gas Company Limited that it 
was now the registered holder of 59,298,723 of those shares. The 
Company has requested Total and Amara to confirm whether they 
still have a notifiable interest in the Company.

The directors are not aware of any other 
holding of 3% or more of the share capital of 
the Company.

ACCOUNTING RECORDS
The directors are responsible for ensuring 
adequate accounting records, as outlined in 
Section 281 to 285 of the Companies Act 2014, 
are kept by the Company. The directors, 
through the use of appropriate procedures and 
systems and the employment of competent 
persons, have ensured that measures are in 
place to secure compliance with these 
requirements. The books and accounting 
records are maintained at 3300 Lake Drive, 
Citywest Business Campus, Dublin 24.

Group transparency 

Part 26 of the Companies (Accounting) Act 2014 
came into force on the 1 January 2017. This 
required companies operating in the extractive 
sector to publicly disclose payments made to 
National Governments. The Act implements 
Chapter 10 of EU Accounting Directive  
(2013/34/EU).

The payments disclosed are based on where 
the obligation arose which in our case is Ireland 
and Poland. Payments are disclosed by license 
where the aggregate of the payment in the 
year exceeds €100,000 otherwise they are 
combined into a corporate level payment 
which consolidated all the smaller payments.

All of the payments disclosed in accordance 
with the law have been made to National 
Governments, covering both direct and indirect 
payments.

The payments type covered by this disclosure are: 

• Licence fees: Licence fees cover the costs 

associated with holding each of our licences. 

Licence

2018

Corporate#

Total Poland

2017

Corporate#

Total Poland

Licence fees
 €’000

35

35

248

248

#  Corporate is the consolidated total of all our Polish licences where 
the total of each licence payment in the year is less than €100,000.

Relevant audit information

The directors believe that they have taken 
all necessary steps to make themselves aware 
of any relevant audit information and have 
established that the Company’s statutory 
auditors are aware of this information. In so 
far as they are aware there is no relevant audit 
information of which the Company’s statutory 
auditors are unaware.

EVENTS SINCE THE YEAR END

DIRECTORS’ Report

 | 43

COMPLIANCE POLICY STATEMENT  
OF SAN LEON ENERGY PLC
The directors, in accordance with Section 225(2) 
of the Companies Act 2014, acknowledge that 
they are responsible for securing the 
Company’s compliance with certain obligations 
specified in that section (‘relevant obligations’). 
The directors confirm that:

• a compliance policy statement has been 

drawn up setting out the Company’s policies 
that in their opinion are appropriate with 
regard to such compliance;

• appropriate arrangements and structures 

have been put in place that, in their opinion, 
are designed to provide reasonable assurance 
of compliance in all material respects with 
those relevant obligations; and

• a review has been conducted, during the 
financial year, of those arrangements and 
structures.

AUDITOR
The Auditor, KPMG, Chartered Accountants, 
have indicated their willingness to continue 
in office in accordance with the provisions 
of Section 383(2) of the Companies Act 2014.

Oisín Fanning 
Chief Executive Officer 

Ewen Ainsworth
Finance Director

Details of significant events since the year 
end are included in Note 34 to the financial 
statements.

26 June 2019

GROUP UNDERTAKINGS
Details of the Company’s subsidiaries are 
set out in Note 16 to the financial statements.

POLITICAL DONATIONS
There were no political donations made during 
the current or prior year.

 
 
 
44 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Corporate Social 
Responsibility: 

Water & School Projects

San Leon Energy takes its Corporate Social
Responsibility in countries in which we have an
interest very seriously, and contributes directly 
to society when possible and where we trust our 
contributions can have a direct impact on the 
environment and communities we seek to assist.

As in many parts of the world, some areas 
of Nigeria have experienced displacement of 
people and natural disasters. San Leon has 
helped by contributing food, shelter, clothing 
and educational and medical support to certain 
such areas. The Company also supported small 
women-led enterprises. For example, women 
were trained in tailoring and were donated 
sewing machines, as making traditional African 
clothing is a sustainable business locally.

At the end of 2018, the Company also donated 
funding for the construction of two new schools 
and one water supply station in Mbalom, Benue 
State, and one water supply station in Igwo-
gwo, Ollah, Kogi State.

These were commissioned in 2019 and 
seamstresses, newly trained through our 
previous support, made the uniforms for the 
children. In one junior secondary school in 
Tse-Abayol, Benue State, it is expected fifty 
young children will begin at the start of the 
next term.

In another junior primary school in Tse-Achai 
village, Benue State, more than seventy five 
pupils left behind an open sided thatched hut, 
bamboo sticks as seats and no desks and 
started at a new school with classroom blocks, 
school uniforms, desks, books and a standard 
environment for learning.

San Leon has been told it has transformed 
the lives of children and families impacted by 
devastating tragedy. We hope, as part of our 
Corporate Social Responsibility, that we are 
positively benefitting society and giving 
optimism, dignity and strength to people 
trying to rebuild their lives and communities.

We also hope that the relative peace which has 
returned to the communities will be sustained 
into the future.

CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY  |

45
 | 45

 
46 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY

 | 47

Dear San Leon Energy,

Thank you so very much for your seed of love that has changed the lives of these 
children and transformed this community. You have moved these school children 
from a very uncomfortable and deplorable state, where they had bamboo sticks as their 
seats, their laps as their desks and a thatched roof supported by roughly cut down 
woods for their classroom to this most magnificent school. 

As a matter of fact, only the “thatched space” as you can see was available for the 
entire children within the age range of 2 to 11. They were all kept together and 
whatever they could learn from what they were taught, they learnt.

Today, your kind gesture in providing befitting classroom blocks, school uniforms, 
desks, books and a standard environment for learning by all standards has not just 
transformed the lives of these Children but has also given this community a beautiful 
new look. Thank you for transforming lives, thank you for bringing joy and hope to 
this community.

The commissioning began with a procession from the "thatched space of learning" 
down to the new school, San Leon Energy's gift to the community amidst celebration 
and dancing. 

May God bless San Leon Energy, Staff and investors for this great work of love.

Fr Emmanuel 

 
 
 
 
 
48 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

STATEMENT OF DIRECTORS’ 
RESPONSIBILITIES IN RESPECT OF THE 
ANNUAL REPORT AND THE FINANCIAL 
STATEMENTS
The Directors are responsible for preparing the 
annual report and the Group and Company 
financial statements in accordance with 
applicable law and regulations.

Company law requires the Directors to prepare 
Group and Company financial statements for 
each financial year. As required by the AIM / 
ESM Rules, they are required to prepare the 
Group financial statements in accordance with 
IFRS as adopted by the EU. The Directors have 
elected to prepare the Company financial 
statements in accordance with IFRS as adopted 
by the EU and as applied in accordance with the 
Companies Act 2014.

Under company law, the Directors must not 
approve the Group and Company financial 
statements unless they are satisfied that they 
give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities 
and financial position of the Group and 
Company and of the Group’s profit or loss for 
that year.

In preparing each of the Group and Company 
financial statements, the Directors are 
required to:

The Directors are responsible for keeping 
adequate accounting records, which disclose 
with reasonable accuracy at any time the 
assets, liabilities, financial position and profit or 
loss of the Company and which enable them to 
ensure that the financial statements of the 
Company comply with the provisions of the 
Companies Act 2014. The Directors are also 
responsible for taking all reasonable steps to 
ensure such records are kept by its subsidiaries 
which enable them to ensure that the financial 
statements of the Group comply with the 
provisions of the Companies Act 2014. They are 
responsible for such internal controls as they 
determine are necessary to enable the 
preparation of financial statements that are 
free from material misstatement, whether due 
to fraud or error, and have a general 
responsibility for safeguarding the assets of the 
Company and the Group, and hence for taking 
reasonable steps for the prevention and 
detection of fraud and other irregularities. The 
Directors are also responsible for preparing a 
Directors’ report that complies with the 
requirements of the Companies Act 2014.

The Directors are responsible for the 
maintenance and integrity of the corporate and 
financial information included on the 
Company’s website. Legislation in the Republic 
of Ireland governing the preparation and 
dissemination of financial statements may 
differ from legislation in other jurisdictions.

• select suitable accounting policies and then 

On behalf of the board

apply them consistently;

• make judgements and estimates that are 

reasonable and prudent;

Oisín Fanning 
Director  

Ewen Ainsworth
Director

• state whether they have been prepared in 
accordance with IFRS as adopted by the EU 
and as regards the Company, as applied in 
accordance with the Companies Act 2014; 

• assess the Company’s ability to continue as 
a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, 
matters related to going concern; and

• use the going concern basis of accounting 
unless they either intend to liquidate the 
Company or cease operations, or have no 
realistic alternative but to do so.

 
 
“

I look forward to updating 
shareholders with news
of the planned continued
operational activity on OML 18, 
its effect on production, and 
how our various expected cash 
flow streams are performing.”

Oisín Fanning 

CEO

POSITIVE
PERSPECTIVES

San Leon Energy plc

Annual Report and Accounts

2018

52 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Independent Auditor’s Report

TO THE MEMBERS OF SAN LEON ENERGY PLC

REPORT ON THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
Opinion

We have audited the Group and Company financial statements of San Leon Energy plc (‘the Company’) for 
the year ended 31 December 2018, which comprise the Consolidated Income Statement, the Consolidated 
Statement of Other Comprehensive Income, the Consolidated and Company Statements of Changes in Equity, 
the Consolidated and Company Statements of Financial Position, the Consolidated and Company Statements 
of Cash Flows and related notes, including the summary of significant accounting policies set out in note 1. 

The financial reporting framework that has been applied in their preparation is Irish Law and International 
Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as adopted by the European Union and, as regards the Company financial 
statements, as applied in accordance with the provisions of the Companies Act 2014.

In our opinion:

• the financial statements give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities and financial position of the Group 

and Company as at 31 December 2018 and of the Group’s profit for the year then ended;

• the Group financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with IFRS as adopted by the 

European Union;

• the Company financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with IFRS as adopted by the 

European Union, as applied in accordance with the provisions of the Companies Act 2014; and

• the Group and Company financial statements have been properly prepared in accordance with the 

requirements of the Companies Act 2014.

Basis for opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (Ireland) (ISAs (Ireland)) and 
applicable law. Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditor's Responsibilities 
for the audit of the financial statements section of our report. We have fulfilled our ethical responsibilities under, 
and we remained independent of the Group in accordance with ethical requirements that are relevant to our 
audit of financial statements in Ireland, including the Ethical Standard issued by the Irish Auditing and 
Accounting Supervisory Authority (IAASA), as applied to listed entities.

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our 
opinion.

Emphasis of matter – uncertainty relating to valuation of investment in Midwestern Leon Petroleum Limited 
(“MLPL”)

We draw attention to notes 13 (ii) and 17 (i) to the financial statements concerning the uncertainty associated 
with the assessment of the Group’s investment in and related Loan Notes due from MLPL. The Group’s 
investment in and related Loan Notes due from MLPL are underpinned by the OML 18 oil field in Nigeria. 
Notwithstanding the performance of the Loan Notes in the year, there remains significant uncertainty in 
relation to the quantum and timing of future cashflows, and this uncertainty in turn impacts the value of 
Group’s investment in MLPL and the recoverability of the Group and Company’s loans due from MLPL. The 
consequences of the significant uncertainty in relation to the Group and Company’s Loan Notes due from MLPL, 
impact on the Group and Company’s assessment of their ability to continue as a going concern.

  financial statements  

| 53

Key audit matters: our assessment of risks of material misstatement

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance 
in the audit of the financial statements and include the most significant assessed risks of material 
misstatement (whether or not due to fraud) identified by us, including those which had the 
greatest effect on: the overall audit strategy; the allocation of resources in the audit; and directing 
the efforts of the engagement team. These matters were addressed in the context of our audit 
of the financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide 
a separate opinion on these matters.

We continue to perform procedures over going concern including review of the cashflow forecast. 
However, given the MLPL Loan Notes payments received in the period and the disclosed cash 
position at year end, we have not assessed this as one of the most significant risks in our current 
year audit and, therefore, it is not separately identified in our report this year.

In arriving at our audit opinion above, the key audit matters, in decreasing order of audit 
significance, were as follows:

Key audit matter

How the matter was addressed in our audit

Valuation of Midwestern Leon Petroleum Limited (“MLPL”) Loan Notes and equity interest 
(refer to pages 81-88 (accounting policy) and pages 96 to 97 and 102 to 105 (financial disclosures))

The OML 18 transaction (the 
MLPL Loan Notes and equity 
interest) accounts for San 
Leon’s most significant asset.

In line with the relevant 
accounting standards, 
management have 
ascertained fair values for 
the Loan Notes €112.4 
million (2017: €134.8 million) 
and the equity interest €48.1 
million (2017: €58.3 million) 
at 31 December 2018.

There are significant 
estimates and judgments 
involved in determining the 
fair value of both the Loan 
Notes and equity interest in 
MLPL.

This is both a Group and 
Company audit matter.

Our audit procedures included, but were not limited to:

• Consideration of management’s fair value assessment models 

and accounting papers highlighting the key assumptions 
(forecast cash flows and discount rate) supporting the carrying 
amount of the equity interest and Loan Notes investment in 
MLPL. 

• Consideration of the historical accuracy of the Group’s 

cashflow forecast by comparing the prior period forecasted 
cash receipts from the MLPL loan note to actual receipts in 
2018 and to the date of signing the financial statements.

• Comparison of the Group’s forecasted income from the MLPL 
loan note to MLPL’s own cashflow forecasts to ensure they 
were consistent.

• Assessment of the arithmetic accuracy of the calculations 

underpinning the valuation and accounting for the Loan Notes 
and equity accounted interests.

• Recalculation of the fair value of the loan based on 

management’s assumptions.

• Inspection of correspondence with the Group’s legal advisers 
which considers the manner and classification of Loan Notes 
payments and whether there was a breach of the instrument’s 
terms.

54 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Independent Auditor’s Report

TO THE MEMBERS OF SAN LEON ENERGY PLC
CONTINUED

Key audit matter

How the matter was addressed in our audit

Valuation of Midwestern Leon Petroleum Limited (“MLPL”) Loan Notes and equity interest 
(continued)

• Discussion and inspection of supporting work papers of the 
MLPL component auditor which supports the component 
auditor’s opinion to us on the MLPL audited consolidated 
financial statements.

• Assessment of impact of transition to IFRS 9 Financial 

Instruments.

We found no material misstatements arising from our 
procedures, however based on evidence obtained, we note that 
the recoverability of the Group’s investment (Loan Notes and 
equity investment) in MLPL is dependent on the ability of the 
OML 18 operator, Eroton, to make distributions which remains 
subject to a number of restrictions. 

This is outside of the control of San Leon Energy plc and reflects 
a material uncertainty for the Group and Company. Therefore 
we have included an emphasis of matter in relation to the 
carrying value of the Group’s investment in MLPL in our audit 
opinion.

Valuation of 4.5% Net Profit Interest (NPI) on the Barryroe oil field (refer to pages 81-88 
(accounting policy) and pages 102-106 (financial disclosures))

The risk relates to the 
assessment of the carrying 
value of the Barryroe NPI 
financial asset of €44.7 
million as at 31 December 
2018 (2017: €42.6 million).

Assessing the fair value of 
the Group’s NPI in Barryroe 
continues to be subject to 
complexity and significant 
judgment. 

This is both a Group and 
Company audit matter.

Our audit procedures included, but were not limited to:

• Consideration of management’s and the Board’s accounting 
papers setting out their assessment of the carrying value of 
the financial asset.

• Assessment of the key management assumptions, oil prices, 
discount rate and other external inputs which underpin their 
valuation model against industry standards, current market 
prices and publicly available information.

• Consideration of the most recent available third party and 

independent information available to management, including 
developments in relation to the farm out of the Barryroe field.

• Recalculation of management’s estimate of the fair value 

of the asset.

• Assessment of the required accounting disclosures.

• Assessment of impact of transition to IFRS 9 Financial 

Instruments.

The fair value of the Barryroe NPI asset is estimated by 
management to be €44.7 million at 31 December 2018 (2017: 
€42.6 million) based on a fair value model produced by 
management. We consider the assumptions used in the model 
to be supportive of the valuation. These assumptions are 
appropriately disclosed.

  financial statements  

| 55

Our application of materiality and an overview of the scope of our audit 

Materiality for the Group and Company financial statements as a whole was set at €1,265,000 
(2017: €1,325,000). This has been calculated using a benchmark of Group and Company total 
assets (of which it represents 0.5% (2017: 0.5%)), which we have determined, in our professional 
judgement, to be one of the principal benchmarks within the financial statements relevant to the 
members of the Company in assessing financial performance. 

We report to the Audit Committee all corrected and uncorrected misstatements we identified 
through our audit in excess of €60,000 (2017: €65,000), in addition to other audit misstatements 
below that threshold that we believe warranted reporting on qualitative grounds. We evaluate any 
uncorrected misstatements against both the quantitative measures of materiality discussed above 
and in light of other relevant qualitative considerations in forming our opinion.

The accounting records of the Company and its subsidiaries are maintained in Ireland. The 
accounting records of the equity accounted investment in MLPL are maintained in Nigeria. 100% 
of total group revenue, 100% of the group’s loss before taxation and 100% of group total assets 
were subject to audit for group reporting purposes. 

For the two significant components in the scope of our audit, the parent Company San Leon 
Energy plc (audited by the Group team) and the equity accounted investment MLPL (audited by the 
component auditor), the Group audit team considered aggregation risk in setting component 
materiality having regard to the size and risk profile of the components across the Group. The 
Group audit team instructed the component auditor as to the significant areas to be covered 
including the relevant risks detailed above and the information to be reported back.

The Group audit team met with and held telephone conference calls with the component auditors 
of the MLPL component to assess the audit risk and strategy and work undertaken. We also 
completed a review of the audit files of the MLPL component auditors. In our discussions, the 
matters subject to audit and the findings reported to the Group audit team were discussed in 
more detail and any further work required by the Group audit team was then performed by the 
component auditors.

We have nothing to report on going concern

We are required to report to you if we have concluded that the use of the going concern basis 
of accounting is inappropriate or there is an undisclosed material uncertainty that may cast 
significant doubt over the use of that basis for a period of at least twelve months from the date 
of approval of the financial statements. We have nothing to report in these respects.

56 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Independent Auditor’s Report

TO THE MEMBERS OF SAN LEON ENERGY PLC
CONTINUED

Other information

The directors are responsible for the other information presented in the Annual Report together 
with the financial statements. The other information comprises the information included in the 
directors’ report, group overview report, strategic report and governance report. The financial 
statements and our auditor’s report thereon do not comprise part of the other information. Our 
opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and, accordingly, we do 
not express an audit opinion or, except as explicitly stated below, any form of assurance conclusion 
thereon.

Our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing so, consider whether, based on 
our financial statements audit work, the information therein is materially misstated or inconsistent 
with the financial statements or our audit knowledge. Based solely on that work we have not 
identified material misstatements in the other information.

Based solely on our work on the other information, we report that:

• we have not identified material misstatements in the directors’ report;

• in our opinion, the information given in the directors’ report is consistent with the financial 

statements; 

• in our opinion, the directors’ report has been prepared in accordance with the Companies Act 2014. 

Our opinions on other matters prescribed the Companies Act 2014 are unmodified

We have obtained all the information and explanations which we consider necessary for the 
purpose of our audit.

In our opinion, the accounting records of the Company were sufficient to permit the financial 
statements to be readily and properly audited and the Company’s financial statements are in 
agreement with the accounting records.

We have nothing to report on other matters on which we are required to report by exception

The Companies Act 2014 requires us to report to you if, in our opinion, the disclosures of directors’ 
remuneration and transactions required by Sections 305 to 312 of the Act are not made.

Respective responsibilities and restrictions on use

Directors’ responsibilities

As explained more fully in their statement set out on page 48, the directors are responsible for: 
the preparation of the financial statements including being satisfied that they give a true and fair 
view; such internal control as they determine is necessary to enable the preparation of financial 
statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error; assessing 
the Group and Parent Company’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, 
matters related to going concern; and using the going concern basis of accounting unless they 
either intend to liquidate the Group or the Parent Company or to cease operations, or have no 
realistic alternative but to do so.

  financial statements  

| 57

Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as 
a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an 
auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but 
is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs (Ireland) will always detect 
a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are 
considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to 
influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements. 

A fuller description of our responsibilities is provided on IAASA’s website at https://www.iaasa.ie/
getmedia/b2389013-1cf6-458b-9b8f-a98202dc9c3a/Description_of_auditors_responsiblities_for_
audit.pdf. 

The purpose of our audit work and to whom we owe our responsibilities

Our report is made solely to the Company’s members, as a body, in accordance with Section 391 
of the Companies Act 2014. Our audit work has been undertaken so that we might state to the 
Company’s members those matters we are required to state to them in an auditor’s report and for 
no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility 
to anyone other than the Company and the Company’s members, as a body, for our audit work, for 
this report, or for the opinions we have formed. 

Niall Savage
for and on behalf of  
KPMG 
Chartered Accountants, Statutory Audit Firm 
1 Stokes Place 
St. Stephen’s Green 
Dublin 2

26 June 2019 

58 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Consolidated Income Statement

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018

Continuing operations

Revenue from contracts with customers

Cost of sales

Gross profit

Notes

2

2018
€’000

2017
€’000

173

(83)

90

324

(146)

178

Share of loss of equity accounted investments

13

(12,441)

(7,079)

Administrative expenses

Profit on disposal of subsidiaries

Impairment / write off of exploration and evaluation assets

Impairment of assets held for sale

Decommissioning of wells

Arbitration award

Other income

Expected credit losses

Provision for bank guarantee

Loss from operating activities

Finance expense

Finance income

Expected credit losses

Fair value movements in financial assets

Impairment of financial assets

Profit / (loss) before income tax

4

12

22

26

26

3

8

20

6

7

8

17

17

(14,208)

(16,952)

379

28

(2,685)

(42,783)

–

424

–

–

(3,085)

–

(3,136)

235

(1,948)

95

(5,276)

(1,167)

(31,526)

(77,805)

(2,111)

(6,576)

38,499

16,224

3,679

1,993

 –

–

–

(3,171)

10,534

(71,328)

Income tax

10

(3,299)

(2,199)

Profit / (loss) for the financial year

7,235

(73,527)

Profit / (loss) per share (cent) – total

Basic profit / (loss) per share

Diluted profit / (loss) per share

11

11

1.43

1.43

(16.18)

(16.15)

  financial statements  

| 59

Consolidated Statement of  
Other Comprehensive Income

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018

Profit / (loss) for the year

Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss

Foreign currency translation differences – subsidiaries

Foreign currency translation differences – joint venture

Recycling of currency translation reserve on disposal of subsidiaries

Fair value movements in financial assets

Deferred tax on fair value movements in financial assets

Total other comprehensive income

Total comprehensive profit / (loss) for the year

Notes

28

13 / 28

28

17

31

2018
€’000

2017
€’000

7,235

(73,527)

183

2,241

(34)

104

(35)

(627)

(9,007)

(28)

(5,896)

1,989

2,459

(13,569)

9,694

(87,096)

The accompanying notes on pages 71-134 form an integral part of these financial statements.

60 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Consolidated Statement  
of Changes in Equity

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018

2017

Balance at 1 January 2017

Total comprehensive income

Loss for the year

Other comprehensive income

Foreign currency translation differences – subsidiaries

Foreign currency translation differences – joint venture (Note 13)

Recycling of currency translation reserve on disposal of subsidiaries

Fair value movements in financial assets

Deferred tax on fair value movements in financial assets

Total comprehensive income for year

Transactions with owners recognised directly in equity

Contributions by and distributions to owners

Issue of shares for cash (Note 27)

Issue of shares – debt for equity (Note 27)

Effect of share options exercised (Note 27)

Share based payment 

Effect of share options cancelled

Total transactions with owners

Balance at 31 December 2017

Share 
capital
reserve
€’000

Share 
premium
reserve
€’000

130,957

401,503

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

439

12,008

63

70

–

–

2,217

2,321

–

–

572

16,546

131,529

418,049

Currency 

Share based 

 translation

reserve

€’000

payment

reserve

€’000

Shares to 

be issued

 reserve 

€’000

 Fair value

reserve

€’000

Retained

earnings

€’000

Attributable to 

equity holders

in Group

€’000

2017

19,424

1,269

4,017

(263,273)

293,937

(73,527)

(73,527)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

(5,896)

1,989

(3,907)

(73,527)

(87,096)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

1,906

1,936

3,842

(627)

(9,007)

(28)

(5,896)

1,989

12,447

2,280

2,391

1,382

–

18,500

(1,906)

570

(1,936)

(3,272)

812

812

2,081

(9,622)

16,152

110

(332,958)

225,341

40

–

(627)

(9,007)

(28)

(9,662)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

  financial statements  

| 61

2017

Balance at 1 January 2017

Total comprehensive income

Loss for the year

Other comprehensive income

Foreign currency translation differences – subsidiaries

Foreign currency translation differences – joint venture (Note 13)

Recycling of currency translation reserve on disposal of subsidiaries

Fair value movements in financial assets

Deferred tax on fair value movements in financial assets

Total comprehensive income for year

Transactions with owners recognised directly in equity

Contributions by and distributions to owners

Issue of shares for cash (Note 27)

Issue of shares – debt for equity (Note 27)

Effect of share options exercised (Note 27)

Share based payment 

Effect of share options cancelled

Total transactions with owners

Balance at 31 December 2017

Share 

capital

reserve

€’000

Share 

premium

reserve

€’000

130,957

401,503

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

63

70

–

–

439

12,008

2,217

2,321

572

16,546

131,529

418,049

Currency 
 translation
reserve
€’000

Share based 
payment
reserve
€’000

Shares to 
be issued
 reserve 
€’000

 Fair value
reserve
€’000

Retained
earnings
€’000

Attributable to 
equity holders
in Group
€’000
2017

40

–

(627)

(9,007)

(28)

–

–

(9,662)

–

–

–

–

–

–

19,424

1,269

4,017

(263,273)

293,937

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

(1,906)

570

(1,936)

(3,272)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

812

–

812

–

–

–

–

(5,896)

1,989

(73,527)

(73,527)

–

–

–

–

–

(627)

(9,007)

(28)

(5,896)

1,989

(3,907)

(73,527)

(87,096)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

1,906

–

1,936

3,842

12,447

2,280

2,391

1,382

–

18,500

(9,622)

16,152

2,081

110

(332,958)

225,341

62 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Consolidated Statement  
of Changes in Equity

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018 CONTINUED

2018

Balance as at 1 January 2018

Restatements:

IFRS 9: Expected credit loss provision1 (a)

IFRS 9: Reclassification1 (a)

Transfer to share based payment reserve from shares to be issued reserve1 (b)

Other share based payment reserve adjustment1 (c)

Balance as at 1 January 2018 (restated)1

Total comprehensive income for year

Profit for the year

Other comprehensive income

Foreign currency translation differences – subsidiaries

Foreign currency translation differences – joint venture (Note 13)

Recycling of currency translation reserve on disposal of subsidiaries

Fair value movements in financial assets

Deferred tax on fair value movements in financial assets

Total comprehensive income for year

Transactions with owners recognised directly in equity

Contributions by and distributions to owners

Share based payment 

Effect of share options cancelled

Total transactions with owners

Balance at 31 December 2018

Share 
capital
reserve
€’000

Share 
premium
reserve
€’000

Currency 

Share based 

 translation

reserve

€’000

payment

reserve

€’000

Shares to 

be issued

 reserve 

€’000

Attributable to 

 Fair value

Retained

equity holders

reserve

€’000

earnings

€’000

in Group

€’000

131,529

418,049

(9,622)

16,152

2,081

110

(332,958)

225,341

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

131,529

418,049

(9,622)

17,272

(341,131)

217,270

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

131,529

418,049

(7,232)

13,079

1,833

69

(329,249)

228,078

993

127

(993)

85

1,173

(8,071)

(8,071)

(110)

110

–

(212)

–

–

–

7,235

7,235

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

183

2,241

(34)

2,390

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

454

(4,647)

(4,193)

660

–

660

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

104

(35)

69

–

–

–

–

–

–

4,647

4,647

183

2,241

(34)

104

(35)

1,114

–

1,114

7,235

9,694

1   The balance as at 1 January 2018 has been restated to account for the following items:

a)		

	On	the	adoption	of	IFRS	9	(Financial	Instruments)	on	1	January	2018	transitional	adjustments	were	reflected	in	the	opening	equity	
position	of	the	Group.	This	includes	€1.2m	in	respect	of	the	reclassification	of	“available	for	sale”	assets	to	assets	held	at	“fair	value	
through	profit	and	loss”	reflecting	cumulative	historical	changes	in	fair	value	that	had	been	recorded	in	equity	and	is	recorded	as	a	credit	
to	opening	retained	earnings.	In	addition,	an	opening	adjustment	to	retained	earnings	of	€8.1m	has	been	made	reflecting	the	impact	of	
transition	to	IFRS	9	on	the	carrying	values	of	financial	assets	and	related	credit	loss	provisions	held.

	There	was	also	a	€1.1m	reclassification	from	the	Fair	value	reserve	to	Retained	earnings	in	respect	of	“available	for	sale”	assets	which	the	
Group	deems	to	have	a	€nil	value	and	is	recorded	as	a	debit	to	opening	retained	earnings.

b)		

c)		

	An	amount	of	€1.0m	has	been	transferred	from	the	Share	based	payment	reserve	to	the	Shares	to	be	issued	reserve	in	relation	to	the	
value	of	shares	issued	in	lieu	of	salaries.	There	is	no	balance	sheet	impact	on	assets	or	liabilities	and	therefore	a	restatement	of	the	
balance	sheet	is	not	required.	

	An	amount	of	€0.1m	has	been	transferred	from	the	Share	based	payment	reserve	to	Retained	earnings	and	an	amount	of	€0.1m	has	
been	transferred	from	the	Shares	to	be	issued	reserve	to	Retained	earnings.	There	is	no	balance	sheet	impact	on	assets	or	liabilities	
and therefore	a	restatement	of	the	balance	sheet	is	not	required.	

The accompanying notes on pages 71-134 form an integral part of these financial statements.

	
	
  financial statements  

| 63

Share 

capital

reserve

€’000

Share 

premium

reserve

€’000

Currency 
 translation
reserve
€’000

Share based 
payment
reserve
€’000

Shares to 
be issued
 reserve 
€’000

 Fair value
reserve
€’000

Retained
earnings
€’000

Attributable to 
equity holders
in Group
€’000

131,529

418,049

(9,622)

16,152

2,081

110

(332,958)

225,341

131,529

418,049

(9,622)

17,272

–

–

–

–

–

–

993

127

–

183

2,241

(34)

–

–

2,390

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

(993)

85

1,173

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

454

(4,647)

(4,193)

660

–

660

–

(110)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

104

(35)

69

–

–

–

(8,071)

(8,071)

110

–

(212)

–

–

–

(341,131)

217,270

7,235

7,235

–

–

–

–

–

183

2,241

(34)

104

(35)

7,235

9,694

–

4,647

4,647

1,114

–

1,114

131,529

418,049

(7,232)

13,079

1,833

69

(329,249)

228,078

2018

Balance as at 1 January 2018

Restatements:

IFRS 9: Expected credit loss provision1 (a)

IFRS 9: Reclassification1 (a)

Balance as at 1 January 2018 (restated)1

Total comprehensive income for year

Profit for the year

Other comprehensive income

Transfer to share based payment reserve from shares to be issued reserve1 (b)

Other share based payment reserve adjustment1 (c)

Foreign currency translation differences – subsidiaries

Foreign currency translation differences – joint venture (Note 13)

Recycling of currency translation reserve on disposal of subsidiaries

Fair value movements in financial assets

Deferred tax on fair value movements in financial assets

Total comprehensive income for year

Transactions with owners recognised directly in equity

Contributions by and distributions to owners

Share based payment 

Effect of share options cancelled

Total transactions with owners

Balance at 31 December 2018

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

1   The balance as at 1 January 2018 has been restated to account for the following items:

a)		

	On	the	adoption	of	IFRS	9	(Financial	Instruments)	on	1	January	2018	transitional	adjustments	were	reflected	in	the	opening	equity	

position	of	the	Group.	This	includes	€1.2m	in	respect	of	the	reclassification	of	“available	for	sale”	assets	to	assets	held	at	“fair	value	

through	profit	and	loss”	reflecting	cumulative	historical	changes	in	fair	value	that	had	been	recorded	in	equity	and	is	recorded	as	a	credit	

to	opening	retained	earnings.	In	addition,	an	opening	adjustment	to	retained	earnings	of	€8.1m	has	been	made	reflecting	the	impact	of	

transition	to	IFRS	9	on	the	carrying	values	of	financial	assets	and	related	credit	loss	provisions	held.

	There	was	also	a	€1.1m	reclassification	from	the	Fair	value	reserve	to	Retained	earnings	in	respect	of	“available	for	sale”	assets	which	the	

Group	deems	to	have	a	€nil	value	and	is	recorded	as	a	debit	to	opening	retained	earnings.

b)		

	An	amount	of	€1.0m	has	been	transferred	from	the	Share	based	payment	reserve	to	the	Shares	to	be	issued	reserve	in	relation	to	the	

value	of	shares	issued	in	lieu	of	salaries.	There	is	no	balance	sheet	impact	on	assets	or	liabilities	and	therefore	a	restatement	of	the	

balance	sheet	is	not	required.	

c)		

	An	amount	of	€0.1m	has	been	transferred	from	the	Share	based	payment	reserve	to	Retained	earnings	and	an	amount	of	€0.1m	has	

been	transferred	from	the	Shares	to	be	issued	reserve	to	Retained	earnings.	There	is	no	balance	sheet	impact	on	assets	or	liabilities	

and therefore	a	restatement	of	the	balance	sheet	is	not	required.	

The accompanying notes on pages 71-134 form an integral part of these financial statements.

	
	
64 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Company Statement  
of Changes in Equity

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018

Share
capital
€’000

Share
premium
€’000

Share based
payment
reserve
€’000

Shares to 
be issued
 reserve 
€’000

Fair
value
reserve
€’000

Retained
earnings
€’000

Total
equity
€’000

2017

Balance as at 1 January 2017

130,957

401,503

19,424

1,269

5,135

(333,965)

224,323

Total comprehensive income

Loss for the year

Fair value movement in 
financial asset

Deferred tax on fair value 
movements in financial assets

Total comprehensive income  
for the year

Transactions with owners 
recognised directly in equity

Contributions by and 
distributions to owners

Issue of shares for cash  
(Note 27)

Issue of shares – debt for 
equity (Note 27)

Effect of share options 
exercised

Share based payment

Effect of share options 
cancelled

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

439

12,008

2,217

63

70

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

2,321

(1,906)

–

–

570

(1,936)

(3,272)

812

–

812

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

(51,940)

(51,940)

(5,896)

1,989

–

–

(5,896)

1,989

(3,907)

(51,940)

(55,847)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

1,906

–

1,936

3,842

12,447

2,280

2,391

1,382

–

18,500

Total transactions with owners

572

16,546

Balance at 31 December 
2017

131,529

418,049

16,152

2,081

1,228 (382,063)

186,976

  financial statements  

| 65

Share
capital
€’000

Share
premium
€’000

Share based
payment
reserve
€’000

Shares to 
be issued
 reserve 
€’000

Fair
value
reserve
€’000

Retained
earnings
€’000

Total
equity
€’000

2018

Balance as at 1 January 2018

131,529

418,049

16,152

2,081

1,228 (382,063)

186,976

Restatements:

IFRS 9: Expected credit loss 
provision1 (a)

IFRS 9: Reclassification1 (a)

Transfer to share based 
payment reserve from shares  
to be issued reserve1 (b)

Other share based payment 
reserve adjustment1 (c)

Balance as at 1 January 2018 
(restated)1

Total comprehensive income

Profit for the year

Fair value movements  
in financial assets

Deferred tax on fair value 
movements in financial assets

Total comprehensive income  
for the year

Transactions with owners 
recognised directly in equity

Contributions by and 
distributions to owners

Share based payment

Effect of share options 
cancelled

Total transactions with owners

Balance at 31 December 
2018

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

993

127

–

–

(993)

85

131,529

418,049

17,272

1,173

–

(8,071)

(8,071)

(1,228)

1,228

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

(212)

(389,118)

178,905

21,049

21,049

104

(35)

–

–

104

(35)

69

21,049

21,118

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

454

(4,647)

(4,193)

660

–

660

–

–

–

–

1,114

4,647

4,647

–

1,114

131,529

418,049

13,079

1,833

69 (363,422)

201,137

1   The balance as at 1 January 2018 has been restated to account for the following items:

a)		

	On	the	adoption	of	IFRS	9	(Financial	Instruments)	on	1	January	2018	transitional	adjustments	were	reflected	in	the	opening	equity	
position	of	the	company.	This	includes	€2.3m	in	respect	of	the	reclassification	of	“available	for	sale”	assets	to	assets	held	at	“fair	value	
through	profit	and	loss”	reflecting	cumulative	historical	changes	in	fair	value	that	had	been	recorded	in	equity	and	is	recorded	as	a	credit	
to	opening	retained	earnings.	In	addition,	an	opening	adjustment	to	retained	earnings	of	€8.1m	has	been	made	reflecting	the	impact	of	
transition	to	IFRS	9	on	the	carrying	values	of	financial	assets	and	related	credit	loss	provisions	held.

	There	was	also	a	€1.1m	reclassification	from	the	Fair	value	reserve	to	Retained	earnings	in	respect	of	“available	for	sale”	assets	which	the	
company	deems	to	have	a	€nil	value	and	is	recorded	as	a	debit	to	opening	retained	earnings.

b)		

c)		

	An	amount	of	€1.0m	has	been	transferred	from	the	Share	based	payment	reserve	to	the	Shares	to	be	issued	reserve	in	relation	to	the	
value	of	shares	issued	in	lieu	of	salaries.	There	is	no	balance	sheet	impact	on	assets	or	liabilities	and	therefore	a	restatement	of	the	
balance	sheet	is	not	required.	

	An	amount	of	€0.1m	has	been	transferred	from	the	Share	based	payment	reserve	to	Retained	earnings	and	an	amount	of	€0.1m	has	
been	transferred	from	the	Shares	to	be	issued	reserve	to	Retained	earnings.	There	is	no	balance	sheet	impact	on	assets	or	liabilities	
and therefore	a	restatement	of	the	balance	sheet	is	not	required.	

The accompanying notes on pages 71-134 form an integral part of these financial statements.

	
	
66 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Consolidated Statement  
of Financial Position

AS AT 31 DECEMBER 2018

Assets

Non-current assets

Intangible assets

Equity accounted investments

Property, plant & equipment

Financial assets

Other non-current assets

Current assets

Inventory

Trade and other receivables

Other financial assets

Financial assets

Cash and cash equivalents

Assets classified as held for sale

Total assets

Equity and liabilities

Equity

Called up share capital

Share premium account

Share based payments reserve

Shares to be issued reserve

Currency translation reserve

Fair value reserve

Retained earnings

Total equity attributable to equity shareholders

Non-current liabilities

Derivative

Deferred tax liabilities

Current liabilities

Trade and other payables

Loans and borrowings

Provisions

Liabilities classified as held for sale

Total liabilities

Total equity and liabilities

Notes

2018
€’000

2017
€’000

12

13

14

17

15

18

19

20

17

21

22

–

2,501

48,096

58,296

1,715

2,398

109,062

117,901

180

180

159,053

181,276

237

2,132

–

50,315

35,600

–

282

4,347

–

61,785

8,131

–

88,284

74,545

247,337

255,821

27

27

131,529

131,529

418,049

418,049

28 / 29

13,079

1,833

16,152

2,081

28

(7,232)

(9,622)

69

110

(329,249)

(332,958)

228,078

225,341

24

31

23

25

26

22

575

10,834

11,409

426

7,538

7,964

7,186

15,807

–

664

–

7,850

19,259

4,146

1,563

1,000

22,516

30,480

247,337

255,821

The accompanying notes on pages 71-134 form an integral part of these financial statements.

Oisín Fanning  
Director  

26 June 2019 

Ewen Ainsworth
Director

 
 
 
 
  financial statements  

| 67

Company Statement  
of Financial Position

AS AT 31 DECEMBER 2018

Assets

Property, plant & equipment

Intangible assets

Financial Assets

Financial assets – investment in subsidiaries

Current assets

Trade and other receivables

Financial assets

Cash and cash equivalents

Total assets

Equity and liabilities

Equity

Called up share capital

Share premium account

Share based payments reserve

Shares to be issued reserve

Fair value reserve

Retained earnings

Attributable to equity shareholders

Non-current liabilities

Derivative

Deferred tax liabilities

Current liabilities

Trade and other payables

Loans and borrowings

Total liabilities

Total equity and liabilities

Notes

2018
€’000

2017
€’000

14

12

17

16

19

17

21

40

–

–

–

109,062

117,901

27,545

30,226

136,647

148,127

4,289

50,315

35,092

89,696

2,993

61,785

7,816

72,594

226,343

220,721

27

27

131,529

131,529

418,049

418,049

28 / 29

13,079

16,152

1,833

69

2,081

1,228

(363,422)

(382,063)

201,137

186,976

24

31

23

25

575

10,861

11,436

426

7,572

7,998

13,770

21,601

–

13,770

25,206

4,146

25,747

33,745

226,343

220,721

The accompanying notes on pages 71-134 form an integral part of these financial statements.

Oisín Fanning  
Director  

26 June 2019 

Ewen Ainsworth
Director

 
 
 
 
 
68 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Consolidated Statement  
of Cash Flows

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018

Cash flows from operating activities

Profit / (loss) for the year – continuing operations

Adjustments for:

Depletion and depreciation

Finance expense

Finance income

Share based payments charge

Foreign exchange

Income tax

Impairment of exploration and evaluation assets – continuing operations

Impairment of financial assets

Impairment of assets held for sale

Provision for bank guarantee

Expected credit losses

Other income

Arbitration award

Profit on disposal of subsidiaries

Decommissioning costs

Decommissioning payments

Fair value movements in financial assets

Decrease / (increase) in inventory

Decrease / (increase) in trade and other receivables

Increase / (decrease) in trade and other payables

Movement in other non-current assets

Share of loss of equity-accounted investments

Tax paid

Net cash outflow from operating activities

Cash flows from investing activities

Expenditure on exploration and evaluation assets

Arbitration payment

Purchase of property, plant and equipment

Expenditure on held for sale asset

Proceeds on sale of held for sale assets

OML 18 Loan Notes repayments received

Proceeds of financial investments and investment income

Net cash inflow from investing activities

Notes

2018
€’000

2017
€’000

7,235

(73,527)

742

2,111

782

25,477

(38,499)

(35,125)

1,114

1,382

(547)

(1,540)

3,299

2,685

2,199

42,783

–

–

–

(594)

–

–

(384)

(424)

(433)

(1,993)

44

(115)

(7,631)

–

12,441

(47)

3,171

3,136

1,167

5,276

(95)

1,948

–

(235)

–

–

(29)

2,365

3,188

77

7,079

(4)

(20,996)

(10,525)

(184)

(485)

–

(23,906)

(66)

–

–

144

(583)

95

56,423

34,277

–

31

56,173

9,573

14

6

7

10

12

22

20

8

26

4

26

26

17

15

13

12

14

13

17

17

  financial statements  

| 69

Cash flows from financing activities

Proceeds from issue of shares

Loans advanced

Proceeds from drawdown of other loans

Repayment of other loans

Dissenting shareholder payment

Loans issued to Directors

Loans repaid to Directors

Loans issued by Directors

Interest on Directors loan

Interest and investment income received

Interest and arrangement fees paid

Net cash (outflow) / inflow from financing activities

Net increase in cash and cash equivalents

Effect of foreign exchange fluctuation on cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents at start of year

Cash and cash equivalents at end of year

Notes

2018
€’000

2017
€’000

–

14,840

400

–

–

20,228

(4,565)

(19,455)

(42)

(632)

(1,669)

–

2

88

(1,963)

(8,381)

26,796

673

8,131

(1,716)

–

(371)

1,692

–

9

(6,405)

8,822

7,870

84

177

35,600

8,131

25

25

26

32

32

7

7

6

21

21

The accompanying notes on pages 71-134 form an integral part of these financial statements.

70 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Company Statement of Cash Flows

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018

Cash flows from operating activities

Profit / (loss) for the year

Adjustments for:

Depletion and depreciation

Finance income

Finance expense

Share based payments charge

Impairment of investment in subsidiaries  
and amounts due from group undertakings

Impairment of financial assets

Impairment of exploration and evaluation assets

Fair value movements in financial assets

Expected credit losses

Provision for other debtors

Foreign exchange

Income tax

Decrease in trade and other receivables

Increase / (decrease) in trade and other payables

Tax (paid) / received

Notes

2018
€’000

2017
€’000

21,046

(51,940)

14

7

1

–

(38,499)

(34,619)

2,107

454

25,482

571

5,400

31,354

17

8

–

–

(1,993)

(3,679)

–

(631)

3,233

(107)

(3,883)

(36)

3,171

9,020

–

–

1,668

(576)

1,924

890

2,792

19

Net cash outflow from operating activities

(16,587)

(10,244)

Cash flows from investing activities

Advances to subsidiary companies

Decrease / (increase) in restricted cash

OML 18 Production Arrangement Loan Notes

Expenditure on exploration and evaluation assets

Purchase of property, plant and equipment

Proceeds of financial investments and investment income

Net cash inflow from investing activities

Cash flows from financing activities

Proceeds of issue of shares

Loans advanced

Proceeds from drawdown of other loans

Repayment of other loans

Loans issued to Directors

Loans repaid to Directors

Loans issued by Directors

Interest on Directors loan

Interest and arrangement fees paid

Interest and investment income received

Net cash (outflow) / inflow from financing activities

Net increase in cash and cash equivalents

Effect of foreign exchange fluctuation on cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents at start of year

Cash and cash equivalents at end of year

(4,836)

(26,718)

–

–

17

56,423

34,277

–

(41)

–

–

–

31

51,546

7,590

–

400

–

14,840

–

20,228

(4,565)

(19,455)

(632)

(1,669)

–

2

–

(371)

1,692

–

(1,959)

(6,410)

88

–

(8,335)

10,524

26,624

7,870

652

7,816

(55)

1

35,092

7,816

14

17

25

25

32

32

7

7

21

21

  financial statements  

| 71

Notes to the Financial Statements

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018

1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES
San Leon Energy plc (“the Company”) is a company incorporated and domiciled in the Republic of 
Ireland. The Company is listed on the Alternative Investments Market (“AIM”) of the London Stock 
Exchange. The Group financial statements consolidate those of the Company and its subsidiaries 
(together referred to as the “Group”). The registered office address is 1st Floor, Wilton Park House, 
Wilton Place, Dublin 2.

The accounting policies set out below have been applied consistently to all periods presented in 
these consolidated financial statements.

Statement of compliance

As required by AIM and ESM rules and permitted by Company Law, the Group financial statements 
have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) 
as adopted by the EU. The individual financial statements of the Company (Company financial 
statements) have been prepared in accordance with IFRS as adopted by the EU and as applied in 
accordance with the Companies Act 2014 which permits a Company that publishes its Company 
and Group financial statements together, to take advantage of the exemption in Section 304 of the 
Companies Act 2014, from presenting to its members its Company statement of comprehensive 
income and related notes that form part of the approved Company financial statements. The IFRS 
adopted by the EU as applied by the Company and the Group in the preparation of these financial 
statements are those that were effective for accounting periods commencing on or before 
1 January 2018 or were early adopted as indicated below. 

New standards required by EU companies for the year ended 31 December 2018

The following new standards and amendments were adopted by the Group and the Company for 
the first time in the current financial reporting period. 

New standards and interpretations effective that were adopted

Standard

IASB effective date

EU effective date

Annual Improvements to IFRS 2014-2016 Cycle 
(Amendments to IFRS 1 First time Adoption of IFRSs 
and IAS 28 Investments in Associates and Joint 
Ventures) (issued on 8 December 2016)

IFRS 9 Financial Instruments (24 July 2014)

Amendments to IFRS 4: Applying IFRS 9 Financial 
Instruments with IFRS 4 Insurance Contracts (issued 
12 December 2016)

IFRS 15: Revenue from contracts with customers 
(Note – including amendments to IFRS 15: Effective 
date of IFRS 15 (11 September 2015) and clarifications 
to IFRS 15 (12 April 2016))

Amendments to IFRS 2: Classification and 
measurement of share-based payment transactions 
(20 June 2016)

IFRIC Interpretation 22: Foreign Currency Transactions 
and Advance Consideration (issued December 2016)

Amendments to IAS 40: Transfers of Investment 
Property (issued December 2016) 

1 January 2018

1 January 2018

1 January 2018

1 January 2018

1 January 2018

1 January 2018

1 January 2018

1 January 2018 

1 January 2018 

1 January 2018 

1 January 2018

1 January 2018

1 January 2018

1 January 2018

72 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Notes to the Financial Statements

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018
CONTINUED

1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES CONTINUED
The Group has initially applied IFRS 9 (see below) from 1 January 2018. The other standards listed 
above, are also effective from 1 January 2018 but they do not have a material effect on the Group’s 
financial statements.

Due to the transition methods chosen by the Group in applying IFRS 9, comparative information 
throughout these financial statements has not been restated to reflect the requirements of the 
new standard.

The effect of initially applying this standard is an increase in impairment losses recognised on 
financial assets (see below). Also, a portion of reserves for available for sale assets, recognised in 
previous periods, have been reclassified from the Fair value reserve to Retained earnings under IFRS 9.

IFRS 9 Financial Instruments

i. Impact on adoption of IFRS 9
IFRS 9 sets out requirements for recognising and measuring financial assets, financial liabilities 
and some contracts to buy or sell non-financial items. This standard replaces IAS 39 Financial 
Instruments: Recognition and Measurement.

Additionally, the Group has adopted consequential amendments to IFRS 7 Financial Instruments: 
Disclosures that are applied to disclosures about 2018 but have not been generally applied to 
comparative information.

The following tables summarise the impact, net of tax, of transition to IFRS 9 on the opening 
balance of reserves, retained earnings (for a description of the transition method, see (iv)).

Impact of adopting IFRS 9 on opening balances

Group & Company

Retained earnings

Recognition of expected credit losses under IFRS 9

Reclassification from available for sale

Impact at 1 January 2018

Reclassification
 FVTPL
€’000

Expected credit 
loss provision
€’000

–

110

110

(8,071)

–

(8,071)

  financial statements  

| 73

1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES CONTINUED
ii. Classification and measurement of financial assets and financial liabilities
IFRS 9 contains three principal classification categories for financial assets: measured at amortised 
cost, fair value through other comprehensive income (“FVOCI”) and fair value through profit and 
loss (“FVTPL”). The classification of financial assets under IFRS 9 is generally based on the business 
model in which a financial asset is managed and its contractual cash flow characteristics. IFRS 9 
eliminates the previous IAS 39 categories of held to maturity, loans and receivables and available 
for sale. Under IFRS 9, derivatives embedded in contracts where the host is a financial asset in the 
scope of the standard are never separated. Instead, the hybrid financial instrument as a whole is 
assessed for classification.

IFRS 9 largely retains the existing requirements in IAS 39 for the classification and measurement 
of financial liabilities.

The adoption of IFRS 9 has not had a significant effect on the Group’s accounting policies related 
to financial liabilities and derivative financial instruments.

The following table and the accompanying notes below explain the original measurement 
categories under IAS 39 and the new measurement categories under IFRS 9 for each class of the 
Group’s financial assets and financial liabilities as at 1 January 2018.

Original
 classification
 under IAS 39

New 
classification 
under IFRS 9

Original 
carrying
 amount
 under
 IAS 39
€’000

New
 carrying
 amount
 under
 IFRS 9
€’000

Loans and 
receivables

Amortised cost

134,825

126,754

Note

(a)

(b)

Available-for-sale

FVTPL

42,643

42,643

Available-for-sale

Amortised cost

(c)

Available-for-sale

Available-for-sale

FVOCI

FVOCI

180

2,189

29

180

2,189

29

Group

Financial assets

OML 18

Barryroe 4.5% net profit 
interest

Other non-current assets

Unquoted shares

Quoted shares

Current assets

Trade and other receivables

Cash and cash equivalents

Amortised cost

Amortised cost

Loans and 
receivables

Amortised cost

4,347

8,131

4,347

8,131

Non-current liabilities

Derivative

Current liabilities

Trade and other payables

Loans and borrowings

 FVTPL

FVTPL

426

426

Amortised cost

Amortised cost

15,807

15,807

 Amortised cost

Amortised cost

4,146

4,146

74 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Notes to the Financial Statements

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018
CONTINUED

1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES CONTINUED

Original 
classification
 under IAS 39

New 
classification 
under IFRS 9

Original 
carrying
 amount 
under
 IAS 39
€’000

New
 carrying 
amount 
under
 IFRS 9
€’000

Loans and 
receivables

Available-for-sale

Available-for-sale

Available-for-sale

Amortised cost

134,825

126,754

FVTPL

FVOCI

FVOCI

42,643

42,643

2,189

29

2,189

29

Note

(a)

(b)

(c)

Company

Financial assets

OML 18

Barryroe 4.5% net profit 
interest

Unquoted shares

Quoted shares

Current assets

Trade and other receivables

Cash and cash equivalents

Amortised cost

Amortised cost

Loans and 
receivables

Amortised cost

2,993

7,816

2,993

7,816

Non-current liabilities

Derivative

Current liabilities

Trade and other payables

Loans and borrowings

 FVTPL

FVTPL

426

426

Amortised cost

Amortised cost

21,601

21,601

 Amortised cost

Amortised cost

4,146

4,146

(a)   The OML 18 receivable that was classified as loans and receivables under IAS 39 is now 

classified at amortised cost. An €8.1 million (US$9.7 million) allowance for impairment over 
these receivables was recognised in opening retained earnings at 1 January 2018 on transition 
to IFRS 9.

(b)   Under IAS 39, this interest was classified as available-for-sale. The instrument is a debt 

instrument on which payments determined by the profits of the borrower and are not solely 
payment of principal and interest. Providence Resources plc has a contractual agreement to 
pay a share of the profits (the Net Profit Interest or NPI) to the Company. The Company is not 
required to make any appraisal or development cost cash contribution. This asset has been 
classified as FVTPL under IFRS 9.

(c)   These equity securities represent investments that the Group intends to hold for the long term 
for strategic purposes. As permitted by IFRS 9, the Group has designated these investments at 
the date of initial application as measured at FVOCI. Unlike IAS 39, the accumulated fair value 
reserve related to these investments will never be reclassified to profit or loss.

There were no changes to the original measurement categories under IAS 39 and the new 
measurement categories under IFRS 9 for financial liabilities as at 1 January 2018.

  financial statements  

| 75

1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES CONTINUED
iii. Impairment of financial assets 
IFRS 9 replaces the ‘incurred loss’ model in IAS 39 with an ‘expected credit loss’ (ECL) model. The 
new impairment model applies to financial assets measured at amortised cost but not to 
investments in equity instruments. 

Under IFRS 9, credit losses are recognised earlier than under IAS 39. For assets in the scope of the 
IFRS 9 impairment model, impairment losses are generally expected to increase and become more 
volatile. 

The Group’s accounting policies in respect of impairments of financial assets is set out in policy for 
financial assets and liabilities below.

The Group has determined that the application of IFRS 9’s impairment requirements at 1 January 
2018 results in an additional allowance for impairment as follows.

Loss allowance at 31 December 2017 under IAS 39

Impairment recognised at 1 January 2018 on OML 18

Loss allowance at 1 January 2018 under IFRS 9

€’000

–

8,071

8,071

Further information on the determination of this provision is provided in Note 17.

iv. Transition
Changes in accounting policies resulting from the adoption of IFRS 9 have been applied 
prospectively, except as described below.

• The Group has used an exemption not to restate comparative information for prior periods with 
respect to classification and measurement (including impairment) requirements. Differences in 
the carrying amounts of financial assets and financial liabilities resulting from the adoption of 
IFRS 9 are recognised in retained earnings and reserves as at 1 January 2018. Accordingly, the 
information presented for 2017 does not generally reflect the requirements of IFRS 9, but rather 
those of IAS 39.

• The following assessments have been made on the basis of the facts and circumstances that 

existed at the date of initial application:

•  The determination of the business model within which a financial asset is held.

•   The designation and revocation of previous designations of certain financial assets and 

financial liabilities as measured at FVTPL.

•   The designation of certain investments in equity instruments not held for trading as at 

FVOCI.

• If an investment in a debt security had low credit risk at the date of initial application of IFRS 9, 

then the Group has assumed that the credit risk on the asset had not increased significantly since 
its initial recognition.

76 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Notes to the Financial Statements

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018
CONTINUED

1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES CONTINUED
IFRS 15, Revenue from Contracts with Customers 

IFRS 15, replaces IAS 18, Revenue and IAS 11, Construction Contracts and related interpretations. 

IFRS 15 establishes a five-step model for reporting the nature, amount, timing and uncertainty 
of revenue and cash flows arising from contracts with customers. IFRS15 specifies how and when 
revenue should be recognised as well as requiring enhanced disclosures. The Group has adopted 
IFRS15 from 1 January 2018, using the modified retrospective approach and has not restated 
comparatives for 2017. 

The Group used the five-step model to develop an impact assessment framework to assess the 
impact of IFRS 15 on the Group’s revenue transactions. The results of our IFRS 15 assessment 
framework and contract reviews indicated that the impact of applying IFRS 15 on our consolidated 
financial statements was not material for the Group and there was no adjustment to retained 
earnings or material impact on the timing of revenue recognition on application of the new rules 
at 1 January 2018.

New standards and amendments issued by the IASB but not yet effective

There are a number of new standards, amendments to standards and interpretations that are 
not yet effective and have not been applied in preparing these consolidated financial statements. 
These new standards, amendments to standards and interpretations are either not expected to 
have a material impact on the Group and the Company’s financial statements or are still under 
assessment by the Group and the Company.

The principal new standards, amendments to standards and interpretations are as follows:

Standard

IASB effective date

EU effective date

IFRS 16: Leases (13 January 2016)

1 January 2019 

1 January 2019 

IFRIC 23 Uncertainty over Income Tax Treatments 
(issued on 7 June 2017)

1 January 2019

1 January 2019

Amendments to IFRS 9 Prepayment Features  
with Negative Compensation

Amendments to IAS 28: Long-term interests  
in Associates and Joint Ventures

Amendments to IAS 19: Plan amendment, 
Curtailment or Settlement (8 February 2018)

Annual improvements to IFRS Standards 
2015-2017 Cycle (issued on 12 December 2017)

1 January 2019

1 January 2019

1 January 2019

1 January 2019

1 January 2019

1 January 2019

1 January 2019

1 January 2019

Amendments to IFRS 3: Business combinations

1 January 2020

Not endorsed but on track

Amendments to IAS 1 and IAS 8: Definitions of 
material

Amendments to references to the Conceptual 
Framework in IFRS Standards (29 March 2018)

IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts (issued on  
18 May 2017)

1 January 2020

Not endorsed but on track

1 January 2020

1 January 2021

Not endorsed. No indicative 
endorsement date provided.

Not endorsed. No indicative 
endorsement date provided.

  financial statements  

| 77

1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES CONTINUED
New standards that came into effect on 1 January 2019 will be applied in the year ending 31 
December 2019, first reporting to include these will be for the period ending 30 June 2019. The 
Directors do not believe that any of these standards will have a significant impact on Group and 
Company reporting with the exception of IFRS 16.

IFRS 16 sets out the principles for the recognition, measurement, presentation and disclosure 
of leases for both the lessee and the lessor. For lessees, IFRS 16 eliminates the classification of 
leases as either operating leases or finance leases and introduces a single lessee accounting model 
whereby all leases are accounted for as finance leases, with some exemptions for short-term 
and low-value leases. It also includes an election which permits a lessee not to separate non-lease 
components (e.g. maintenance) from lease components and instead capitalise both the lease cost 
and associated non-lease cost. The lessee will recognise a right-of-use asset representing its right 
to use the underlying asset and a lease liability representing its obligation to make lease payments. 
All rights of use assets will be measured at the amount of the lease liability on adoption. IFRS 16 is 
effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2019, and the Group will apply IFRS 16 
from its effective date. 

The standard will primarily affect the accounting for the Group and Company’s operating leases. 
The application of IFRS 16 will result in the recognition of additional assets and liabilities in the 
Group and Company’s statements of financial position, and in the Group and Company’s income 
statements it will replace the straight-line operating lease expense with a depreciation charge for 
the right-of-use asset and an interest expense on the lease liabilities. 

The Group has completed an initial assessment of the potential impact of IFRS 16 on its 
consolidated financial statements. The Group will adopt the new standard by applying the 
modified retrospective approach and will avail of the recognition exemption for short-term and 
low-value leases. The Group’s non-cancellable operating lease commitments on an undiscounted 
basis at 31 December 2018 are detailed in Note 30 to the consolidated financial statements of the 
Group’s 2018 annual report and provides an indication of the scale of leases held by the Group. 

Based on this initial impact assessment, and the current and group profile, the standard is 
expected to increase debt by €2.4m and charge against profit of €0.4m for both the Group and 
Company.

Basis of preparation

The Group and Company financial statements are prepared on the historical cost basis, except 
for financial assets (net profit interests, quoted shares and unquoted shares), which are carried at 
fair value, and equity settled share option awards and warrants which are measured at grant date 
fair value.

Going concern

The Directors have prepared a detailed cash flow forecast for the Group and Company for the 
period from 1 June 2019 to 31 December 2020.

The principal assumptions underlying the cash flow forecast and the availability of finance to the 
Group are as follows:

• Following completion of a transaction in 2016, the Company holds €156.6 million (US$174.5 million) 
of Loan Notes in Midwestern Leon Petroleum Limited (MLPL), which are repayable by MLPL to San 
Leon. It also holds a 40% shareholding in MLPL. The economic effect of this structure is that San 
Leon has an initial indirect economic interest of 10.584%. in OML 18. Shareholders will note this is 
0.864% higher than the percentage interest anticipated by San Leon at the time of the acquisition 
in 2016. There have been no further purchases or payments by San Leon but this revised 
percentage is based on a reassessment and recalculation of the various parties’ interests in OML 
18 which has resulted in Martwestern’s economic interest in Eroton now standing at 98%. The 
Group will receive cash flows from the Loan Notes in the form of interest and capital repayments. 
This continued to be the case during 2018 and the basis of the forecast for 2019. To date Loan 
Note payments totalling €100.1 million (US$116.5 million) have been made on behalf of MLPL. 
€14.7 million (US$16.5 million) was due on 1 April 2019 under the terms of the Loan Notes and is 
outstanding. The Group has assumed that it will continue to receive quarterly forecast cash flows 
during 2019 and 2020 from the Loan Notes and for the purposes of managing the loan, cash flows 
are allocated to interest or capital repayments in accordance with the terms of the Loan Notes. 

78 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Notes to the Financial Statements

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018
CONTINUED

1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES CONTINUED
• Income from the provision of drilling technical and management services of €5.3 million 

(US$6.0 million) during 2019 and 2020.

• The successful Tender Offer by the Company for 50,475,000 Ordinary Shares which were acquired 

for a total cost of €26.8 million ($US30.5 million) on 23 March 2019.

• Ongoing exploration and administrative expenditure from the Group’s existing activities are 

in line with current expectations and commitments.

• The cash flow forecast reflects the on-going activity across the Group's exploration asset 

portfolio which is now substantially reduced but does take into account licence commitments 
and technical team costs where relevant, administrative overhead, other financial commitments 
and its available financial resources from existing cash balances. The strategy of the Board is 
to continue to mitigate risk on the Group’s exploration portfolio by monetising certain assets 
through outright/partial disposal of interests or securing farm-in partners on certain projects. 
The Directors are engaged in on-going discussions with third parties on the potential disposal of a 
number of the Group’s assets which they expect will generate cash resources to assist in financing 
the Group's activities. Although there is potential for further cash inflows from monetising certain 
assets through outright/ partial disposal of interests or securing farm-in partners on certain 
projects, the cash flow projections do not include these supplemental cash inflows.

Given the Group’s well understood cost base, the principal uncertainties relate to the quantum and 
timing of receipt of interest and capital repayments on the Loan Notes with MLPL. It was originally 
envisaged that the quarterly Loan Note payments due to the Group would be sourced by MLPL 
from the receipt of dividends through its indirect interest in Eroton via Martwestern. These 
dividends have not been received and consequently MLPL has entered into loan arrangements in 
order to be able to make Loan Note payments to the Company. In the absence of the dividend 
payments MLPL will be reliant on further advances under the loan arrangement and in turn being 
able to make quarterly Loan Note payments to the Company. The Company has no obligation 
arising from the loan arrangements entered into by MLPL. 

The Directors have concluded, that whilst any quarterly Loan Note payment, if delayed or not 
received, represents an uncertainty, the receipt of any further Loan Note payment(s) is not 
required given a cash balance at 24 June 2019 of €11.5 million (US$13.0 million) and the other 
cashflow forecast assumptions including the €5.3 million (US$6.0 million) from the provision of 
drilling technical and management services.

Based on its consideration of Group cash flow projections and underlying assumptions outlined 
above, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group and Company will have 
adequate resources to continue in operational existence and to discharge its debts as they fall due 
for the foreseeable future and for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of the 
financial statements.

Accordingly, the Directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of preparation of the financial 
statements for the year ended 31 December 2018.

  financial statements  

| 79

1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES CONTINUED
Functional and presentation currency

Items included in the financial statements of each of the Group’s entities are measured using 
the currency of the primary economic environment in which the entity operates (the “functional 
currency”). These consolidated financial statements are presented in Euro (€), which is the 
Company’s functional currency and the Group’s presentational currency, rounded to the nearest 
thousand.

Use of estimates and judgements 

The preparation of financial statements, in conformity with EU IFRS requires management to 
make judgements, estimates and assumptions that affect the application of policies and reported 
amounts of assets and liabilities, income and expenses. Actual results may differ from these 
estimates. The estimates and associated assumptions are based on historical experience and 
various other factors that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances, the results of 
which form the basis of making the judgements about carrying values of assets and liabilities that 
are not readily apparent from other sources. Estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed 
on an on-going basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognised in the period in which the 
estimate is revised and in any future periods affected. In particular, significant areas of estimation 
uncertainty and critical judgements used in applying accounting policies that have the most 
significant effect on the amounts recognised in the financial statements include:

• Going concern (Note 1)

• Classification of finance income (Note 7)

• Impairment of Investment in subsidiary (Note 16)

• Measurement and recoverability of equity accounted investments (Note 13)

• Measurement and recoverability of financial assets (Note 17)

• Measurement of share-based payments (Note 29)

• Recognition of deferred tax asset for tax losses (Note 31)

Basis of consolidation

The financial information incorporates the financial information of the Company and entities 
controlled by the Group (its subsidiaries). Control is defined as when the Group is exposed to 
or has the rights to variable returns from its investment with the entity and has the ability to 
affect these returns through its power over the entity. The financial statements of subsidiaries 
are included in the consolidated financial statements from the date control commences until the 
date that control ceases. Where necessary, adjustments are made to the financial information of 
subsidiaries to bring their accounting policies into line with those used by other members of the 
Group. Intra-group balances and any unrealised gains and losses or income or expenses arising 
from intragroup transactions are eliminated in preparing the Group financial statements.

Business combinations and goodwill

Business combinations are accounted for using the acquisition method as at the acquisition date, 
which is the date on which control is transferred to the Group. Control is defined as when the 
Group and Company have the rights to variable returns from its investment with the entity and 
have the ability to affect these returns through its power over the entity. In assessing control, the 
Group takes into consideration potential voting rights that currently are substantive.

80 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Notes to the Financial Statements

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018
CONTINUED

1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES CONTINUED
Acquisitions

The Group and Company measures goodwill at the acquisition date as:

• the fair value of the consideration transferred; plus

• the recognised amount of any non-controlling interests in the acquiree; plus, if the business 

combination is achieved in stages, the fair value of the existing equity interest in the acquiree; less

• the net recognised amount (generally fair value) of the identifiable assets acquired and liabilities 

assumed. 

When the excess is negative, a bargain purchase gain is recognised immediately in profit or loss.

Costs related to the acquisition, other than those associated with the issue of debt or equity 
securities, that the Group incurs in connection with a business combination are expensed as 
incurred.

Any contingent consideration payable is recognised at fair value at the acquisition date. If the 
contingent consideration is classified as equity, it is not re-measured and settlement is accounted 
for within equity. Otherwise, subsequent changes to the fair value of the contingent consideration 
are recognised in profit or loss.

Intangible assets – exploration and evaluation assets

Expenditure incurred prior to obtaining the legal rights to explore an area is recognised in profit 
or loss as incurred. All other expenditure relating to licence acquisition, exploration, evaluation and 
appraisal of oil and gas interests, including an appropriate share of directly attributable overheads, 
is capitalised on a licence by licence basis.

Exploration and evaluation assets are carried at cost until the exploration phase is complete or 
commercial reserves have been discovered. The Group and Company regularly review the carrying 
amount of exploration and evaluation assets for indicators of impairment and capitalised costs 
are written off where the carrying amount of assets may not be recoverable. Where commercial 
reserves have been established and development is approved by the Board, the relevant 
expenditure is transferred to oil and gas properties following assessment of impairment.

Royalty

Royalty assets are carried at cost less accumulated amortisation. Amortisation is charged in 
proportion to the current year production based on total estimated production over the life of 
the field.

  financial statements  

| 81

1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES CONTINUED
Impairment of non-financial assets

The carrying amounts of the Group’s assets are reviewed at each reporting date and, if there is 
any indication that an asset may be impaired, its recoverable amount is estimated. The recoverable 
amount is the higher of its fair value less costs to sell and its value in use.

Estimates of impairment are limited to an assessment by the Directors of any events or changes 
in circumstance that would indicate that the carrying amount of the asset may not be recoverable.

Any impairment loss arising from the review is recognised in profit or loss to the extent the 
carrying amount of the asset exceeds its recoverable amount. An impairment loss is reversed only 
to the extent that the asset’s carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would 
have been determined, net of depreciation or amortisation, if no impairment loss had been 
recognised.

Property, plant and equipment

Property, plant and equipment are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation. Depreciation is 
provided at rates calculated to write off the cost less residual value of each asset over its expected 
useful life. The residual value is the estimated amount that would currently be obtained from 
disposal of the asset if the asset were already of the age and in the condition expected at the end 
of its useful life. The annual rate of depreciation for each class of depreciable asset is:

Office equipment 

25% Straight line 

Motor vehicles 

20% Reducing balance 

Plant and equipment 

20% – 33% Straight line

Jointly controlled operations or assets

The Group has entered into a number of joint arrangements on production and exploration assets 
that result in jointly controlled assets. The Group accounts for only its share of assets, liabilities, 
income and expenditure in relation to these jointly controlled assets.

Inventories

Inventories are valued at the lower of cost and net realisable value.

Joint arrangements

The Group has also entered into joint venture arrangements which are operated through joint 
ventures. The Group accounts for its interest in these entities on an equity basis, with Group share 
of profit or loss after tax recognised in the Income Statement and its share of Other Comprehensive 
Income of the joint venture recognised in Other Comprehensive Income.

Financial fixed assets – investment in subsidiaries

Financial fixed assets in the Company Statement of Financial Position consist of investments in 
subsidiary undertakings and are stated at cost less provision for impairment where applicable.

Financial assets and financial liabilities – Policy applicable from 1 January 2018

i. Recognition and initial measurement
Financial assets are classified at initial recognition and subsequently measured at amortised cost, 
fair value through other comprehensive income or fair value through profit or loss. The 
classification of financial assets is determined by the contractual cash flows and where applicable 
the business model for managing the financial assets. 

A financial asset or financial liability is initially measured at fair value plus, for an item not at FVTPL, 
transaction costs that are directly attributable to its acquisition or issue. 

 
82 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Notes to the Financial Statements

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018
CONTINUED

1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES CONTINUED
ii. Classification and subsequent measurement
Financial assets 

On initial recognition, a financial asset is classified as measured at: amortised cost; FVOCI – debt 
investment; FVOCI – equity investment; or FVTPL. Financial assets are not reclassified subsequent 
to their initial recognition unless the Group changes its business model for managing financial 
assets.

A financial asset is measured at amortised cost if the objective of the business model is to hold the 
financial asset in order to collect contractual cash flows and the contractual terms give rise to cash 
flows that are solely payments of principal and interest. Subsequently the financial asset is 
measured using the effective interest method less any impairment. The amortised cost is reduced 
by impairment losses in accordance with Group policy set out below. Interest income, foreign 
exchange gains and losses and impairment are recognised in profit or loss. Any gain or loss on 
derecognition is recognised in profit or loss. 

The business model in which a financial asset is held is assessed at an individual asset level for 
assets that are individually material, and otherwise at a portfolio level. Financial assets that are 
held as part of a long-term strategic investment are considered within a business model to collect 
contractual cash flows. 

In assessing whether the contractual cash flows are solely payments of principal and interest, the 
Group considers the contractual terms of the instrument. This includes assessing whether the 
financial asset contains a contractual term that could change the timing or amount of contractual 
cash flows such that it would not meet this condition.

On initial recognition of an equity investment that is not held for trading, the Group may 
irrevocably elect to present subsequent changes in the investment’s fair value in OCI (FVOCI – 
equity investment). This election is made on an investment-by-investment basis. These assets are 
subsequently measured at fair value. Dividends are recognised as income in profit or loss unless 
the dividend clearly represents a recovery of part of the cost of the investment. Other net gains 
and losses are recognised in OCI and are never reclassified to profit or loss.

All financial assets not classified as measured at amortised cost or FVOCI as described above are 
measured at FVTPL. This includes all derivative financial assets. These assets are subsequently 
measured at fair value. Net gains and losses, including any interest or dividend income, are 
recognised in profit or loss.

On initial recognition, the Group may irrevocably designate a financial asset that otherwise meets 
the requirements to be measured at amortised cost or at FVOCI as at FVTPL if doing so eliminates 
or significantly reduces an accounting mismatch that would otherwise arise.

Financial liabilities 

Financial liabilities are classified as measured at amortised cost or FVTPL. A financial liability is 
classified as at FVTPL if it is classified as held-for-trading, it is a derivative or it is designated as such 
on initial recognition. Financial liabilities at FVTPL are measured at fair value and net gains and 
losses, including any interest expense, are recognised in profit or loss. Other financial liabilities are 
subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. Interest expense 
and foreign exchange gains and losses are recognised in profit or loss. Any gain or loss on 
derecognition is also recognised in profit or loss.

  financial statements  

| 83

1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES CONTINUED
iii. Impairment
The Group recognises loss allowances for expected credit losses (“ECLs”) on financial assets 
measured at amortised cost.

A provision for 12-month ECL is recognised in respect of low risk assets. A provision for the lifetime 
ECL is recognised in respect of higher risk assets that are not credit impaired. If an asset is credit 
impaired, the carrying amount of the asset is reduced by its lifetime ECL.

The 12-month ECL represents the weighted average of credit losses that result from default events 
on a financial instrument that are possible within the 12 months after the reporting date. This 
requires a number of outcomes to be considered, a probability assigned to each, and a resulting 
credit loss applied to each. ECLs are discounted at the effective interest rate of the financial asset.

12-month ECL is determined using market data to benchmark expected credit losses of assets held 
by the Group against default rates for borrowers with similar attributes. The Group also considers 
financial forecasts and other forward-looking information of borrowers where is this available. 
Lifetime ECL is extrapolated from the 12-month ECL methodology, assuming that the periodic risk 
remains constant over the remaining lifetime unless there is objective evidence otherwise.

At each reporting date, the Group assesses whether financial assets carried at amortised cost and 
debt securities at FVOCI are credit-impaired. A financial asset is ‘credit-impaired’ when one or more 
events that have a detrimental impact on the estimated future cash flows of the financial asset 
have occurred. The Group considers a financial asset to be in default and presumed credit 
impaired when contractual payments are outstanding 90 days after their due date, unless there is 
reasonable information that amounts will be recovered; or when the borrower is unlikely to pay its 
credit obligations to the Group in full, without recourse by the Group to actions such as realising 
security including guarantees (if any is held).

The Company has determined that the borrower is likely to meet its credit obligations as evidenced 
by the preparation of a Competent Persons Report in relation to San Leon’s interest in OML 18 and 
in addition there are no sums due for more than 90 days.

Write-off
The gross carrying amount of a financial asset is written off when the Group has no reasonable 
expectations of recovering a financial asset in its entirety or a portion thereof. The Group expects 
no significant recovery from the amount written off. However, financial assets that are written off 
could still be subject to enforcement activities in order to comply with the Group’s procedures for 
recovery of amounts due.

iv. Derecognition
The Group derecognises a financial asset when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the 
financial asset expire.

The Group derecognises a financial liability when its contractual obligations are discharged or 
cancelled or expire. 

On derecognition of a financial asset or financial liability, the difference between the carrying 
amount removed or extinguished and the consideration received or paid is recognised in profit or 
loss.

84 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Notes to the Financial Statements

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018
CONTINUED

1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES CONTINUED
Financial assets and financial liabilities – Policy applicable prior to 1 January 2018

i. Recognition and initial measurement
A financial asset or financial liability is initially measured at fair value plus, for an item not at FVTPL, 
transaction costs that are directly attributable to its acquisition or issue.

ii. Classification and subsequent measurement
Financial assets

Financial assets are classified at initial recognition as either loans and receivables, available for 
sale, or fair value through profit and loss.

Loans and receivables are held at amortised cost measured using the effective interest method 
less any impairment. The amortised cost is reduced by impairment losses. Interest income, foreign 
exchange gains and losses and impairment are recognised in profit or loss. Any gain or loss on 
derecognition is recognised in profit or loss.

Available for sale assets are measured at fair value and changes therein, other than impairment 
losses, interest income and foreign currency differences on debt instruments, are recognised in 
OCI and accumulated in the fair value reserve. When these assets are derecognised, the gain or 
loss accumulated in equity is reclassified to profit or loss.

Financial assets at FVTPL are measured at fair value and changes therein, including any interest or 
dividend income, are recognised in profit or loss.

Financial liabilities 

Financial liabilities other than derivatives are classified as measured at amortised cost and 
subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. Interest expense 
and foreign exchange gains and losses are recognised in profit or loss. Any gain or loss on 
derecognition is also recognised in profit or loss.

Derivatives are classified as FVTPL and measured at fair value and net gains and losses, including 
any interest expense, are recognised in profit or loss.

iii. Impairment
Financial assets not classified as at FVTPL are assessed at each reporting date to determine 
whether there is objective evidence of impairment. An impairment loss is calculated as the 
difference between an asset’s carrying amount and the present value of the estimated future cash 
flows discounted at the asset’s original effective interest rate. Losses are recognised in profit or 
loss. 

When the Group considered that there were no realistic prospects of recovery of the asset, the 
relevant amounts were written off.

v. Derecognition
The Group derecognises a financial asset when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the 
financial asset expire.

The Group derecognises a financial liability when its contractual obligations are discharged or 
cancelled or expire. 

  financial statements  

| 85

1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES CONTINUED
Decommissioning provision

A provision is made for decommissioning of oil and gas wells. The cost of decommissioning is 
determined through discounting the amounts expected to be payable to their present value at the 
date the provision is recognised and reassessed at each reporting date. This amount is regarded 
as part of the total investment to gain access to economic benefits and consequently capitalised as 
part of the cost of the asset and the liability is recognised in provisions. Such cost is depleted over 
the life of the asset on the basis of proven and probable reserves and charged to the Income 
Statement. The unwinding of the discount is reflected as a finance cost in the Income Statement 
over the life of the field or well.

Taxation

Income tax expense comprises current and deferred tax. Income tax expense is recognised in the 
Consolidated Income Statement except to the extent that it relates to items recognised directly in 
Other Comprehensive Income or equity, in which case it is recognised in Other Comprehensive 
Income or equity.

Current tax is the expected tax payable on the taxable income for the year, using tax rates enacted 
or substantively enacted at the reporting date, and any adjustment to tax payable in respect of 
previous years.

Deferred tax is recognised using the liability method, providing for temporary differences between 
the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities for financial reporting purposes and the amounts 
used for taxation purposes. Deferred tax is not recognised for the following temporary differences: 
the initial recognition of goodwill, the initial recognition of assets or liabilities in a transaction that is 
not a business combination and that affects neither accounting nor taxable profit, and differences 
relating to investments in subsidiaries to the extent that they are controlled and probably will not 
reverse in the foreseeable future. Deferred tax is measured at the tax rates that are expected to be 
applied to the temporary differences when they reverse, based on the laws that have been enacted 
or substantively enacted by the reporting date.

A deferred tax asset is recognised to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be 
available against which the temporary differences can be utilised. Deferred tax assets are reviewed 
at each reporting date and are reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that the related 
tax benefit will be realised.

Foreign currencies

Transactions in foreign currencies are initially translated to the respective functional currencies 
of Group entities at the exchange rates at the dates of the transactions. Monetary assets and 
liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are retranslated to the functional currency at the 
exchange rates ruling at the reporting date with gains or losses recognised in profit or loss. 
Non-monetary items are translated using the exchange rates ruling as at the date of the initial 
transaction.

Foreign currency differences are generally recognised in profit or loss and presented within finance 
costs. However, foreign currency differences arising from the translation of the following items are 
recognised in OCI:

• an investment in equity securities designated as at FVOCI (2017: available-for-sale equity 

investments (except on impairment, in which case foreign currency differences that have been 
recognised in OCI are reclassified to profit or loss));

• a financial liability designated as a hedge of the net investment in a foreign operation to the 

extent that the hedge is effective; and

• qualifying cash flow hedges to the extent that the hedges are effective.

86 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Notes to the Financial Statements

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018
CONTINUED

1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES CONTINUED
Foreign operations

The assets and liabilities of foreign operations are translated into Euro at the exchange rate at the 
reporting date and the income and expenses of foreign operations are translated at the actual 
exchange rates at the date of the transaction or at average exchange rates for the year where this 
approximates to the actual rate. Exchange differences arising on translation are recognised in 
Other Comprehensive Income and presented in the foreign currency translation reserve in equity. 
Details of exchange rates used are set out in Note 33.

Revenue recognition 

For the year ended 31 December 2018 the Group used the five-step model as prescribed under 
IFRS 15 on the Group’s revenue transactions. This included the identification of the contract, 
identification of the performance obligations under same, determination of the transaction price, 
allocation of the transaction price to performance obligations and recognition of revenue. The 
point of recognition arises when the Group satisfies a performance obligation by transferring 
control of a promised seismic processing service to the customer, which could occur over time. 

Prior to 1 January 2018 the policy was as follows:

Revenue from the sale of seismic processing was recognised in proportion to the stage of 
completion of the transaction at the reporting date. The stage of completion was assessed on work 
in progress reports. Revenue was measured at the fair value of the consideration receivable net of 
value added tax.

Finance income and expenses

Interest income is accrued on a time basis by reference to the principal on deposit and the effective 
interest rate applicable.

The ‘effective interest rate’ is the rate that at initial recognition exactly discounts estimated future 
cash payments or receipts through the expected life of the financial instrument to:

• the gross carrying amount of the financial asset; or

• the amortised cost of the financial liability.

In calculating interest income and expense, the effective interest rate is applied to the gross 
carrying amount of the asset (when the asset is not credit-impaired) or to the amortised cost of 
the liability. However, for financial assets that have become credit-impaired subsequent to initial 
recognition, interest income is calculated by applying the effective interest rate to the amortised 
cost of the financial asset net of impairment provision. If the asset is no longer credit-impaired, 
then the calculation of interest income reverts to the gross basis.

Interest rate changes are not applied after initial recognition.

Finance expenses comprise interest or finance costs on borrowings and unwinding of any discount 
on provisions using the effective interest rate.

Share capital

Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of ordinary shares are recognised as a 
deduction from equity.

  financial statements  

| 87

1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES CONTINUED
Share based payments

The Group has applied the requirements of IFRS 2 ‘share based payments’. The Group issues 
share options as an incentive to certain key management and staff (including Directors), which are 
classified as equity settled share based payment awards. The grant date fair value of share options 
granted to Directors and employees under the Company’s share option scheme is recognised as an 
expense over the vesting period with a corresponding credit to the share based payments reserve. 
The fair value is measured at grant date and spread over the period during which the awards vest.

The options issued by the Group are subject to both market-based and non-market based vesting 
conditions. Market conditions are included in the calculation of fair value at the date of the grant. 
Non-market vesting conditions are not taken into account when estimating the fair value of awards 
as at grant date; such conditions are taken into account through adjusting the number of the equity 
instruments that are expected to vest.

The proceeds received will be credited to share capital (nominal value) and share premium when 
options are converted into ordinary shares.

Where the terms of an equity-settled transaction are modified, an additional expense is recognised 
for any modification that increases the total fair value of the share-based payment transaction, 
or is otherwise beneficial to the employee as measured at the date of modification. 

Where an equity-settled award is cancelled, it is treated as if it had vested on the date of 
cancellation, and any expense not yet recognised for the award is recognised immediately. 
However, if a new award is substituted for the cancelled award, and designated as a replacement 
award on the date that it is granted, the cancelled and new awards are treated as if they were 
a modification of the original award, as described in the previous paragraph.

Earnings per share

The Group and the Company presents basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) data for its 
ordinary shares. Basic EPS is calculated by dividing the profit or loss attributable to equity 
shareholders of the Company by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding 
during the period. Diluted EPS is determined by adjusting the profit or loss attributable to ordinary 
shareholders and the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding for the effects of 
all dilutive potential ordinary shares, which comprise convertible notes, share options granted to 
employees and warrants.

Cash and cash equivalents 

Cash and cash equivalents comprise of cash at bank and in hand on demand.

Segmental reporting

A segment is a distinguishable component of the Group that is engaged in business activities from 
which it may earn revenues and incur expenses which is subject to risks and rewards that are 
different from those of other segments and for which discrete financial information is available.

All operating segments and results are regularly reviewed by the Board of Directors to make 
decisions about resources to be allocated to each segment and to assess its performance.

Full details of the Group’s operating segments all of which are involved in oil and gas exploration 
and production are set out in Note 2 to the financial statements.

Assets and liabilities held for sale

Non-current assets and liabilities that are expected to be recovered primarily through sale rather 
than through continuing use are classified as held for sale. Immediately before classification as 
held for sale, the assets are remeasured in accordance with the Group’s accounting policies. 
Thereafter, the assets are measured at the lower of their carrying amount and fair value less cost 
to sell. Impairment losses on initial classification as held for sale and subsequent gains or losses 
on remeasurement are recognised in profit or loss. Gains are not recognised in excess of any 
cumulative impairment loss.

88 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Notes to the Financial Statements

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018
CONTINUED

1. ACCOUNTING POLICIES CONTINUED
Defined contribution pension scheme

The Group operates a defined contribution scheme. All contributions made are recognised in the 
Income Statement in the period in which they fall due.

Fair value movement

The Group has an established process with respect to the measurement of fair values. The finance 
team regularly reviews significant unobservable inputs and valuation adjustments. If third party 
information, such as broker quotes or pricing services, is used to measure fair values, then the 
valuation team assesses the evidence obtained from the third parties to support the conclusion 
that such valuations meet the requirements of IFRS, including the level in the fair value hierarchy 
in which such valuations should be classified.

Significant valuation issues are reported to the Board.

Level 1: quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities.

Level 2: inputs other than quoted prices included in Level 1 that are observable for the asset 
or liability, either directly (i.e. as prices) or indirectly (i.e. derived from prices).

Level 3: inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data 
(unobservable inputs).

For further detail on assumptions made in measuring level 3 fair values see the following notes:

• Note 17 Financial Assets

• Note 24 Derivative

Assets and liabilities measured at fair value (Note 33)

In accordance with IFRS 13, the group discloses its assets and liabilities held at fair value after initial 
recognition in the following categories: FVOCI – equity instrument and FVTPL.

With the exception of shares held in quoted entities, which are classified as Level 1 items under the 
fair value hierarchy, all assets and liabilities held at fair value are measured on the basis of inputs 
classified as Level 3 under the fair value hierarchy on the basis that the inputs underpinning the 
valuations are not based on observable market data as defined in IFRS 13.

Where derivatives are traded either on exchanges or liquid over-the-counter markets, the Group 
uses the closing price at the reporting date. Normally, the derivatives entered into by the Group 
are not traded in active markets. The fair values of these contracts are estimated using a valuation 
technique that maximises the use of observable market inputs, e.g. market exchange and interest 
rates. All derivatives entered into by the Group are included in Level 3 and consist of share 
warrants issued.

  financial statements  

| 89

2. REVENUE AND SEGMENTAL INFORMATION
Operating segment information is presented on the basis of the geographical areas as detailed 
below, which represent the financial basis by which the Group manages its operations. The Board 
of Directors, which has been recognised as the Chief Operating Decision Maker (CODM), regularly 
receive verbal or written reports at board meetings for each of the segments based on the below 
criteria which management consider to be appropriate in evaluating segment performance relative 
to other entities that operate in the industry. 

Revenue and Segmental Information

2018

Total revenue

Segment profit / (loss) before 
income tax

Intangible assets

Property, plant and 
equipment

Impairment of exploration  
and evaluation assets

Equity accounted 
investments

Segment non-current assets

Capital expenditure ^

Segment liabilities

173

(396)

–

43

–

–

43

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

(796)

(577)

Poland
€’000

Morocco
€’000

Albania
€’000

Nigeria
€’000

Ireland
€’000

Unallocated#
€’000

–

–

–

–

Total 
€’000

173

(2,717)

29,646

2,022

(18,021)

10,534

–

–

–

1,631

(2,685)

–

48,096

–

–

184

(713)

–

41

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

1,715

(2,685)

48,096

111,832

46,958

220

159,053

–

–

–

–

–

184

(17,173)

(19,259)

^   This is the net expenditure incurred by the Group excluding amounts incurred by partners on shared exploration interests. It includes 

assets	acquired	through	business	combinations	and	equity	accounted	investments.

#	Unallocated	expenditure	and	liabilities	include	amounts	of	a	corporate	nature	and	not	specifically	attributable	to	a	reportable	segment.

2017

Total revenue

Segment (loss) / profit before 
income tax

Intangible assets

Property, plant and 
equipment

Impairment of exploration 
and evaluation assets

Equity accounted investments

Segment non-current assets

Capital expenditure ^

Segment liabilities

Poland
€’000

324

Morocco
€’000

Albania
€’000

–

–

Nigeria
€’000

–

Ireland
€’000

–

Unallocated#

€’000

–

Total 
€’000

324

(11,345)

(30,370)

(5,906)

8,639

(5,530)

(26,816)

(71,328)

–

223

–

–

2,501

–

–

2,175

(5,995)

(28,946)

(7,842)

–

–

219

300

–

–

5

(3,961)

(1,132)

–

58,296

2,501

133,509

44,860

180

(667)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

187

–

2,501

2,398

(42,783)

58,296

181,276

485

(24,720)

(30,480)

^   This is the net expenditure incurred by the Group excluding amounts incurred by partners on shared exploration interests. It includes 

assets	acquired	through	business	combinations	and	equity	accounted	investments.

#		Unallocated	expenditure	and	liabilities	include	amounts	of	a	corporate	nature	and	not	specifically	attributable	to	a	reportable	segment.

Revenue relates to the provision of seismic acquisition services in Poland in 2018 and 2017.

90 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Notes to the Financial Statements

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018
CONTINUED

3. OTHER INCOME

Group

Advance from Horizon Petroleum Limited

2018
€’000

–

–

2017
€’000

95

95

During 2017, further to a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) dated 25 April 2017 with a third 
party, and subject to a Sale and Purchase Agreement, which had yet to be agreed at the time 
for the potential sale of certain Polish assets, the Company received an advance of €178,779 
(US$200,000) during June 2017 which was used to meet various payments in relation to the Polish 
assets, of which €94,868 (US$100,000) is non-refundable in the event that the subsequently signed 
Sale and Purchase Agreement is not concluded. The refundable amount has been accrued at year 
end and in the previous financial year.

4. PROFIT ON DISPOSAL OF SUBSIDIARIES

Gora Energy Sp. z o.o. & Liesa Energy Sp. z o.o. to Gemini Resources Limited (i)

Island Oil & Gas Limited to Ardilaun Energy Limited (ii)

Other (iii)

2018
€’000

1,034

(655)

–

379

2017
€’000

–

–

28

28

(i) Gora Energy Sp. z o.o. & Liesa Energy Sp. z o.o. to Gemini Resources Limited 

During the year, the Group recognised a profit on disposal of €1,034,178 in relation to the sale of 
two wholly owned subsidiaries, Gora Energy Sp. z o.o. (‘Gora’) and Liesa Energy Sp. z o.o. (‘Liesa’), 
to Gemini Resources Limited (‘Gemini’) that were held for sale as at 31 December 2017. 

The profit related to the Group’s derecognition of decommissioning liabilities associated with 
Gora and Liesa, which was already provided for as at 31 December 2017. This has resulted in 
a €1.0 million gain in the Income Statement as at 31 December 2018 (Note 22). 

The sale to Gemini has also resulted in the realisation of the cumulative foreign currency gains 
of €34,178.

(ii) Island Oil & Gas Limited to Ardilaun Energy Limited 

During the year, the Group recognised a further loss on disposal of €655,000 in relation to the sale 
of Island Oil & Gas Limited to Ardilaun Energy Limited in 2014. The loss primarily related to the 
Group’s contribution to the licence fees liability commitment associated with the exploration and 
evaluation assets disposed of in 2014.

(iii) Other

In 2017 the Company disposed of non-core assets resulting in the realisation of the cumulative 
foreign currency gains of €28,000.

  financial statements  

| 91

5. STATUTORY INFORMATION
(a) Group

The profit / (loss) for the financial year is stated after charging / (crediting):

Depreciation of property, plant, machinery and equipment

Gain on foreign currencies

Operating lease rentals

– Premises

Impairment of exploration and evaluation assets

Directors shares to be issued *

Share based payment charge

2018
€’000

2017
€’000

742

547

782

1,540

333

823

2,685

42,783

660

454

812

570

*   Oisín Fanning was due 2,537,328 ordinary shares in lieu of 80% of his salary for the year 1 January 2018 to 30 September 2018 and this  

was charged in 2018. These shares were issued on 25 February 2019.

*   Oisín Fanning was due 2,542,432 ordinary shares in lieu of 80% of his salary for the year 1 January 2017 to 31 December 2017 and this  

was charged in 2017. These shares were issued on 25 February 2019.

During the year, the Group (including its overseas subsidiaries) obtained the following services 
from KPMG, the Group Auditor:

Auditor’s remuneration

Fees paid to lead audit firm:

Audit of the Group financial statements

Audit of the subsidiary financial statements

Other audit services

Other non-audit services

Total

Fees paid to other firms in the lead audit firm’s network:

Other non-audit services

Total

2018
€’000

2017
€’000

170

55

–

–

225

–

–

225

170

55

180

–

405

5

5

410

During the year, the Group (including its equity accounted investment) obtained the following audit 
services, excluding the Group Auditor, KPMG: 

Fees paid to other firms:

Audit of equity accounted investment

Total

(b) Company

The profit / (loss) for the financial year is stated after charging:

Depreciation of property, plant, machinery and equipment

Gain on foreign currencies

Operating lease rentals – premises

Auditor’s remuneration – audit services

2018
€’000

2017
€’000

159

159

–

–

2018
€’000

2017
€’000

1

631

300

170

–

576

300

170

As permitted by Section 304 of the Companies Act 2014, the Company Statement of Comprehensive 
Income has not been separately disclosed in these financial statements. A profit of €21.0 million 
(2017: a loss of €51.9 million) has been recorded in the parent company.

92 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Notes to the Financial Statements

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018
CONTINUED

6. FINANCE EXPENSES

On loans and overdraft

Finance arrangement expenses

Fair value charge on issue of options and warrants (Note 24)

7. FINANCE INCOME 

Total finance income on Loan Notes (Note 17)

Foreign exchange gain on Loan Notes, Valuation (Note 17)

Foreign exchange loss on Loan Notes, ECL (Note 17)

Deposit interest received

Interest on directors loan (Note 32)

Interest and fees receivable from NSP Investment Holdings Limited (Note 19)

All interest income is in respect of assets measured at amortised cost.

8. EXPECTED CREDIT LOSSES

Loan Notes gain (note 17)

Other debtors provision (Note 19)

2018
€’000

125

1,838

148

2,111

2017
€’000

4,162

2,243

171

6,576

2018
€’000

2017
€’000

32,850

34,619

5,942

(18,901)

(383)

88

2

–

–

9

–

497

38,499

16,224

2018
€’000

3,679

(3,085)

594

2017
€’000

–

(5,276)

(5,276)

  financial statements  

| 93

9. PERSONNEL EXPENSES
Number of employees

The average monthly number of employees (including the Directors) during the year was:

Directors

Administration

Technical

Seismic crew

Employment costs (including Directors) 

Wages and salaries (excluding Directors)

Directors’ salaries

Director bonuses

Social welfare costs

Directors’ fees and consultancy costs

Termination payments

Shares to be issued in lieu of Director’s salary #

Share based payment charge for options issued to Directors

Employees’ pension

Benefits

Directors’ pension

2018
Number

2017
Number

9

11

5

6

31

2018
€’000

1,824

1,555

753

412

701

186

660

169

46

51

84

8

12

7

7

34

2017
€’000

1,736

1,349

631

355

636

–

812

–

43

–

84

6,441

5,646

#  Oisín Fanning was due 2,537,328 ordinary shares in lieu of 80% of his salary for the period from 1 January 2018 to 30 September 2018  

and €660,000 has been recognised in share-based payments in respect of this. These shares were issued on 25 February 2019.

#  Oisín Fanning was due 2,542,432 ordinary shares in lieu of 80% of his salary for the period from 1 January 2017 to 31 December 2017  

and €811,514 was been recognised in share-based payments in respect of this. These shares were issued on 25 February 2019. 

Details of the Directors’ remuneration are set out in the Directors’ Report. 

Details of consultancy arrangements with Directors are set out in Note 32.

During the year, €Nil (2017: €0.3 million) was capitalised in exploration and evaluation assets in 
respect of Group employment costs above, €Nil (2017: €0.2 million) of which were subsequently 
impaired/written. The Group contributes to a defined contribution pension scheme for certain 
executive directors and employees. The scheme is administered by trustees and is independent 
of the Group finances. Total contributions by the Group to the pension scheme, including 
contributions for Directors amounted to €84,000 (2017: €0.1 million).

94 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Notes to the Financial Statements

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018
CONTINUED

10. INCOME TAX EXPENSE

Current tax

Current year income tax

Deferred tax

2018
€’000

2017
€’000

3

4

Origination and reversal of temporary differences (Note 31)

2,726

2,195

Deferred tax movement in Barryroe NPI under IFRS 9

Deferred tax movement on fair value of other financial assets, Quoted shares

Deferred tax movement on fair value of other financial assets, Unquoted shares

Total income tax charge

667

(132)

35

–

–

–

3,299

2,199

The difference between the total tax shown above and the amount calculated by applying the 
applicable standard rate of Irish corporation tax to the loss before tax is as follows:

Profit / (loss) before income tax

Tax on profit / (loss) at applicable Irish corporation tax rate of 25% (2017: 25%)

Effects of:

Deferred tax on fair value movement in financial assets

Prior Year adjustment

Losses utilised in year

Expenses not deductible for tax purposes

Income tax withheld

Polish tax liability

Excess losses carried forward

Tax charge for the year

11. EARNINGS PER SHARE
Basic earnings per share

2018 
€’000

2017 
€’000

10,534

(71,328)

2,634

(17,832)

162

(97)

–

–

(2,726)

(2,198)

2,095

19,789

3

–

1,228

3,299

3

1

2,436

2,199

Basic loss per share is calculated by dividing the loss attributable to equity holders of the Company 
by the weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue during the year as follows:

Profit / (loss) for the year

2018 
€’000 

2017 
€’000

7,235

(73,527)

  financial statements  

| 95

11. EARNINGS PER SHARE CONTINUED
The weighted average number of shares in issue is calculated as follows:

In issue at start of year (Note 27)

Shares to be issued at start of year

Effect of shares issued and shares to be issued in the year

Weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue (basic)

Basic earnings / (loss) per ordinary share (cent)

2018
Number 
of shares

2017
Number 
of shares

500,256,857 443,025,720

3,052,942

–

1,451,304

11,446,333

504,761,103 454,472,053

1.43

(16.15)

Diluted earnings per share

Diluted earnings per share is calculated by dividing the loss attributable to equity holders of the 
Company by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding after adjustment for 
effects of all dilutive potential ordinary shares as follows:

Profit / (loss) for the year

The diluted weighted average number of shares in issue is calculated as follows:

2018 
€’000

7,235

2017 
€’000

(73,527)

2018
Number
of shares

2017
Number
of shares

Basic weighted average number of shares in issue during the year

504,761,103 454,472,053

Effect of share options and warrants in issue

Diluted earnings / (loss) per ordinary share (cent)

–

890,511

504,761,103 455,362,564

1.43

(16.18)

The number of options which are anti-dilutive and have therefore not been included in the above 
calculations is 39,304,060 (2017: 33,706,327).

12. INTANGIBLE ASSETS

Group

Cost and net book value

At 1 January 2017

Additions

Write off / impairment of exploration and evaluation assets

Currency translation adjustment

At 31 December 2017

Additions (ii)

Write off / impairment of exploration and evaluation assets

At 31 December 2018

Exploration 
and
 evaluation
 assets
€ 000

44,621

485

(42,783)

178

2,501

184

(2,685)

–

96 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Notes to the Financial Statements

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018
CONTINUED

12. INTANGIBLE ASSETS CONTINUED

Company

Cost and net book value

At 1 January 2017

Impairment of exploration assets in 2017

At 31 December 2017 and 31 December 2018

Exploration 
and
 evaluation
 assets
€ 000

9,020

(9,020)

–

An analysis of intangible assets by geographical area is set out in Note 2.

(i) The following geographical exploration areas in the Group were impaired / written off during 
the year:

Albania

Morocco

Poland

2018
€’000

2,685

–

–

2017
€’000

5,995

28,946

7,842

2,685

42,783

(ii) This is the net amount incurred by San Leon Energy and excludes amounts attributable to joint 
operating partners of €Nil in 2018 (2017: €Nil).

The Directors have considered the carrying value at 31 December 2018 of capitalised costs in 
respect of its exploration and evaluation assets. These assets have been assessed for impairment 
indicators and in particular with regard to remaining licence terms, likelihood of licence renewal, 
likelihood of further expenditures and on-going appraisals for each area, as described in the 
Operating Review. Based on internal assessments from the latest information available, the 
Directors have impaired the exploration and evaluation assets by €2.7 million (2017: €42.8 million).

13. EQUITY ACCOUNTED INVESTMENTS

Group

Cost and net book value

At 1 January

Share of loss of equity accounted investment

Exchange rate adjustment

At 31 December

2018
€’000

2017
€’000

58,296

74,382

(12,441)

2,241

(7,079)

(9,007)

48,096

58,296

The Group’s only joint venture entity at 31 December 2018 is as follows: 

Name

Registered office

Midwestern Leon Petroleum Limited

5th Floor Barkly Wharf, Le Caudan Waterfront,  
Port Louis, Republic of Mauritius

% held

40%

  financial statements  

| 97

13. EQUITY ACCOUNTED INVESTMENTS CONTINUED
2018

A summary of the financial information of the equity investments is detailed below.

Equity Interest

Revenue

(Loss) from continuing operations 

Other comprehensive income

Total comprehensive loss

Non-current assets

Current assets (excluding cash)

Cash

Non-current liabilities

Current liabilities

Net assets 

Group’s interest in net assets of investee at 1 January 2018 

Share of loss

Group’s interest in net assets of investee at end of year

Foreign exchange

Carrying amount of interest in investee at 31 December 2018

2017

A summary of the financial information of the equity investments is detailed below.

Midwestern
 Leon 
Petroleum 
Limited (ii)

40%

€ ‘000

–

(27,436)

–

(27,436)

177,985

212,008

–

(42,148)

(227,605)

120,240

58,296

(12,441)

45,855

2,241

48,096

Equity Interest

Revenue

(Loss) from continuing operations 

Other comprehensive income

Total comprehensive loss

Non-current assets

Current assets (excluding cash)

Cash

Non-current liabilities

Current liabilities

Net assets

Group’s interest in net assets of investee at 1 January 2017 

Share of loss

Group’s interest in net assets of investee at end of year

Foreign exchange

Carrying amount of interest in investee at 31 December 2017

South 
Prabuty 
LLP (i)

Midwestern 
Leon 
Petroleum 
Limited (ii)

Olesnica 
LLP (i)

75%

75%

40%

Total

€ ‘000

€ ‘000

€ ‘000

€ ‘000

–

–

–

–

–

1

–

–

(4) 

(3)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

1

2

–

–

–

(17,698)

(17,698)

–

–

(17,698)

(17,698)

167,780

167,780

189,752

189,754

–

2

(60,690)

(60,690)

(4) 

(151,101)

(151,109)

(1)

145,741

145,737

–

–

–

–

–

74,382

74,382

(7,079)

(7,079)

67,303

67,303

(9,007)

(9,007)

58,296

58,296

98 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Notes to the Financial Statements

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018
CONTINUED

13. EQUITY ACCOUNTED INVESTMENTS CONTINUED
(i) During December 2015, the Company made a decision to exit the South Prabuty and Olesnica 
concessions. The Company’s investments in the South Prabuty and Olesnica and joint ventures 
were fully impaired at that time. South Prabuty LLP and Olesnica LLP were dissolved on 5 June 2018 
and 11 September 2018 respectively.

(ii) During 2016 the Company acquired a 40% non-controlling interest in MLPL as part of the 
OML 18 transaction. Full details of the OML 18 transaction are set out in Note 17(i). The movement 
during 2018 partly reflects an exchange rate gain of €2.6 million (2017: €9.0 million loss) as the 
underlying investment is in US$’s which strengthened against the Euro. Further a share of the 
loss of MLPL being administrative costs of €2.0 million (2017: €1.0 million), net finance costs of 
€45.8 million (2017: €4.8 million), profit on investment of €0.1 million (2017: €0.8 million) and 
a tax charge of €6.9 million (2017: €2.1 million).

The above interests are accounted for as equity accounted investments as San Leon does not have 
control over the entities, which are governed under Joint Venture Agreements requiring the 
approval of both parties to the Joint Venture Agreement in respect of all operating decisions.

The Directors recognise that the future realisation of the equity accounted investments is 
dependent on future successful exploration and appraisal activities and subsequent production  
of oil and gas reserves.

14. PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT – GROUP

Cost

At 1 January 2017

Disposals

Currency translation adjustment

At 31 December 2017

Additions / (disposals)

Currency translation adjustment

At 31 December 2018

Depreciation

At 1 January 2017

Disposals

Charge for the year

Currency translation adjustment

At 31 December 2017

Charge for the year

Currency translation adjustment

At 31 December 2018

Net book values

At 31 December 2018

At 31 December 2017

Plant & 
equipment 
€’000

Office 
equipment
€’000

Motor 
vehicles
€’000

7,893

1,055

(98)

289

(22)

12

8,084

1,045

–

(154)

66

(12)

392

(24)

15

383

–

(8)

Total
€’000

9,340

(144)

316

9,512

66

(174)

7,930

1,099

375

9,404

4,678

1,008

–

775

261

–

7

10

5,714

1,025

731

(150)

5

(9)

375

(14)

–

14

375

6

(8)

6,061

(14)

782

285

7,114

742

(167)

6,295

1,021

373

7,689

1,635

2,370

78

20

2

8

1,715

2,398

14. PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT – COMPANY 

Cost

At 1 January 2017 and 31 December 2017

Additions

At 31 December 2018

Depreciation

At 1 January 2017 and 31 December 2017

Charge for the year

At 31 December 2018

Net book values

At 31 December 2018

At 31 December 2017

15. OTHER NON-CURRENT ASSETS

  financial statements  

| 99

Office 
equipment
€’000

Total
€’000

437

41

478

437

1

438

40

–

437

41

478

437

1

438

40

–

Deposits on Spanish oil and gas concession applications (i)

Deposits on Spanish oil and gas concessions (i)

At 1 January

Deposits returned (i)

Expected credit losses

At 31 December

Group
2018
€’000

92

88

180

Group
2018
€’000

180

–

–

180

Group
2017
€’000

Company
2018
€’000

Company
2017
€’000

92

88

180

–

–

–

–

–

–

Group
2017
€’000

Company
2018
€’000

Company
2017
€’000

257

(77)

–

180

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

(i) The deposits paid are recoverable on completion of work programmes attached to each of the 
concessions. During 2017 the Ministry returned €77,380 to the Company in relation to oil and gas 
concession applications that were withdrawn by the Company.

16. FINANCIAL ASSETS – COMPANY

Investment in subsidiary undertakings at cost:

Balance at beginning of year

Impairment during the year (i)

Balance at end of year

2018
€’000

2017
€’000

30,226

47,038

(2,681)

(16,812)

27,545

30,226

(i) The impairments to the Company’s investment in subsidiary undertakings recorded in 2018 and 
2017 reflect the write down in the carrying value of the Group’s exploration and evaluation assets 
in each year.

100 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Notes to the Financial Statements

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018
CONTINUED

16. FINANCIAL ASSETS – COMPANY CONTINUED
At 31 December 2018, the Company had the following principal subsidiaries, all of which are wholly 
owned through holding all of the issued ordinary shares of the entities: 

Name

Directly held:

San Leon Energy B.V.

San Leon (USA) Limited

San Leon (Morocco) Limited

San Leon (Netherlands) Limited

San Leon Energy Srl

San Leon Services Limited

0921642 B.C. Unlimited Liability Company

Aurelian Oil & Gas Limited

San Leon Energy Nigeria B.V.

San Leon Energy (Iraq) Limited

Indirectly held:

Baltic Oil and Gas Sp. Z o.o.

Vabush Energy Sp. z o.o.

Braniewo Energy Sp. Z o.o.

Novaseis Sp. z o.o.

Helland Energy Sp. z o.o.

San Leon Services Sp. z o.o.

San Leon Praszka Sp. z o.o.

Registered Office

de Ronge 16, 1852 XB Heiloo, The Netherlands

1st Floor, Wilton House, Wilton Place, Dublin 2

PO Box 146, Trident Chambers, Tortola, BVI

PO Box 146, Trident Chambers, Tortola, BVI

Piazza Vescovio, 700199 Rome, Italy

12 Castle Street, St. Helier, Jersey JE2 3RT

Suite 1700, Park Place, 666 Burrard Street,  
Vancouver BC V6C 2X8, Canada

7 Cavendish Court Mayfare, Croxley Green, 
Rickmansworth, WD3 3DJ, United Kingdom

de Ronge 16, 1852 XB Heiloo, The Netherlands

1st Floor, Wilton House, Wilton Place, Dublin 2

ul. Zelazna 59, 00-848, Warsaw, Poland

ul. Zelazna 59, 00-848, Warsaw, Poland

ul. Zelazna 59, 00-848, Warsaw, Poland

ul. Zelazna 59, 00-848, Warsaw, Poland

ul. Zelazna 59, 00-848, Warsaw, Poland

ul. Zelazna 59, 00-848, Warsaw, Poland

ul. Zelazna 59, 00-848, Warsaw, Poland

Aurelian Oil and Gas Poland Sp. z o.o.

ul. Zelazna 59, 00-848, Warsaw, Poland

Energia Cybinka Sp. z o.o. #

Energia Torzym Sp. z o.o. #

ul. Zelazna 59, 00-848, Warsaw, Poland

ul. Zelazna 59, 00-848, Warsaw, Poland

Energia Karpaty Zachodnie Sp. z o.o.

ul. Zelazna 59, 00-848, Warsaw, Poland

Energia Karpaty Zachodnie Sp. z o.o. Spk.

ul. Zelazna 59, 00-848, Warsaw, Poland

T.K. Exploration Sp. z o.o.

Gdansk Energy Sp. z o.o.

Szczawno Energy Sp. z o.o.

Prusice Energy Sp. z o.o.

Kotlarka Energy Sp. z o.o.

San Leon Durresi B.V.

ul. Zelazna 59, 00-848, Warsaw, Poland

ul. Zelazna 59, 00-848, Warsaw, Poland

ul. Zelazna 59, 00-848, Warsaw, Poland

ul. Zelazna 59, 00-848, Warsaw, Poland

ul. Zelazna 59, 00-848, Warsaw, Poland

de Ronge 16, 1852 XB Heiloo, The Netherlands

  financial statements  

| 101

16. FINANCIAL ASSETS – COMPANY CONTINUED

Name

San Leon Morocco B.V.

Registered Office

de Ronge 16, 1852 XB Heiloo, The Netherlands

San Leon Offshore Morocco B.V.

de Ronge 16, 1852 XB Heiloo, The Netherlands

San Leon Tarfaya Shale B.V.

de Ronge 16, 1852 XB Heiloo, The Netherlands

Seisquest B.V.

Braniewo B.V.

de Ronge 16, 1852 XB Heiloo, The Netherlands

de Ronge 16, 1852 XB Heiloo, The Netherlands.

San Leon Canada Limited (formerly Realm Energy 
International Corporation)

Suite 1700, Park Place, 666 Burrard Street,  
Vancouver, BC V6C 2X8, Canada

Realm Energy Operations Corporation

Realm Energy (BVI) Corporation

Suite 1700, Park Place, 666 Burrard Street,  
Vancouver BC V6C 2X8, Canada

Walkers Chambers, 171 Main Street,  
Road Town, Tortola, BVI

Realm Energy International Coopteratief U.A.

de Ronge 16, 1852 XB Heiloo, The Netherlands

Realm Energy International Holding B.V.

de Ronge 16, 1852 XB Heiloo, The Netherlands

Realm Energy European Investments B.V.

de Ronge 16, 1852 XB Heiloo, The Netherlands

Frontera Energy Corporation S.L.

San Leon Wielun B.V.

San Leon Olesnica B.V.

San Leon South Prabuty B.V.

San Leon Energy (UK) Limited

AOG Finance Limited

Balkan Explorers (Bulgaria) Limited

Paseo Maria Agustin, 4-6, Esc 3. Piso 4, Zaragoza,  
5004, Spain

de Ronge 16, 1852 XB Heiloo, The Netherlands

de Ronge 16, 1852 XB Heiloo, The Netherlands

de Ronge 16, 1852 XB Heiloo, The Netherlands

7 Cavendish Court Mayfare, Croxley Green, 
Rickmansworth, WD3 3DJ, United Kingdom

7 Cavendish Court Mayfare, Croxley Green, 
Rickmansworth, WD3 3DJ, United Kingdom

7 Cavendish Court Mayfare, Croxley Green, 
Rickmansworth, WD3 3DJ, United Kingdom

#		During	2017	the	Company	acquired	the	remaining	30%	of	its	equity	accounted	investments	Energia	Cybinka	Sp.	z	o.o.	Spk.	and	Energia	

Torzym	Sp.	z	o.o.	SPK,	and	continues	to	consolidated	its	decommissioning	liabilities	in	full.	In	2018	the	equity	accounted	investments	were	
merged	into	their	respective	limited	companies,	Energia	Cybinka	Sp.	z	o.o.	and	Energia	Torzym	Sp.	z	o.o

The Company is currently in the process of liquidating and or selling many of the above companies 
in line with its strategy to relinquish non-core interests.

102 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Notes to the Financial Statements

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018
CONTINUED

17. FINANCIAL ASSETS

Group & Company

New classification under IFRS 9

Cost / Valuation

At 1 January 2017

Finance income

Loan Notes receipts

Disposals

Exchange rate adjustment

Fair value movement

Impairment of unquoted shares

At 31 December 2017

Finance income

Loan Notes receipts

Exchange rate adjustment

Barryroe 4.5% 
net profit 
interest (ii)
€’000

FVTPL

48,517

–

–

–

–

(5,874)

–

42,643

–

–

–

OML 18 (i)
€’000

Amortised 
cost

153,384

34,619

(34,277)

–

(18,901)

–

–

134,825

32,850

(56,423)

5,942

Fair value movement, Income statement

Fair value movement,  
Other comprehensive income

–

–

2,022

–

At 31 December 2018

117,194

44,665

Expected Credit Loss Provision

At 31 December 2017

Recognised on transition to IFRS 9

Released in the year

Exchange rate adjustment

At 31 December 2018

–

(8,071)

3,679

(383)

(4,775)

–

–

–

–

–

Book value at 31 December 2018

112,419

44,665

Current

Non-current

50,315

62,104

–

44,665

Book value at 31 December 2017

134,825

42,643

Current

Non-current

61,785

73,040

–

42,643

Quoted 
shares (iii)
€’000

Unquoted 
shares (iv)
€’000

FVOCI – 
equity
 instrument

FVOCI – 
equity
 instrument

Total
€’000

82

–

–

(31)

–

(22)

–

29

–

–

–

(29)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

29

–

29

5,360

207,343

–

–

–

–

–

(3,171)

2,189

–

–

–

–

104

34,619

(34,277)

(31)

(18,901)

(5,896)

(3,171)

179,686

32,850

(56,423)

5,942

1,993

104

2,293

164,152

–

–

–

–

–

–

(8,071)

3,679

(383)

(4,775)

2,293

159,377

–

50,315

2,293

109,062

2,189

179,686

–

2,189

61,785

117,901

Net Profit Interests (v) (vi) (vii): These NPIs have a nil value from acquisition.

  financial statements  

| 103

17. FINANCIAL ASSETS CONTINUED
(i) OML 18

In September 2016, the Company secured an indirect economic interest in Oil Mining Lease 18 
(“OML 18”), onshore Nigeria.

The Company undertook a number of steps to effect this purchase. Midwestern Leon Petroleum 
Limited ("MLPL"), a company incorporated in Mauritius of which San Leon Nigeria B.V. has a 40%. 
shareholding, was established as a special purpose vehicle to complete the transaction by 
purchasing all of the shares in Martwestern Energy Limited (“Martwestern”), a company 
incorporated in Nigeria. Martwestern holds a 50%. shareholding in Eroton Exploration and 
Production Company Limited (“Eroton”), a company incorporated in Nigeria and the operator 
of OML 18, and Martwestern also holds an initial 98%. economic interest in Eroton. The economic 
effect of this structure is that San Leon has an initial indirect economic interest of 10.584% in 
OML 18. Shareholders will note this is higher than the percentage interest anticipated by San Leon 
at the time of the acquisition in 2016. There have been no further purchases or payments by 
San Leon but this revised percentage is based on a reassessment and recalculation of the various 
parties’ interests in OML 18.

To partly fund the purchase of 100% of the shares of Martwestern, MLPL borrowed €156.6 million 
(US$174.5 million) in incremental amounts by issuing loan notes with an annual coupon of 17%. 
(“Loan Notes”). Midwestern Oil and Gas Company Limited is the 60%. shareholder of MLPL and 
transferred its shares in Martwestern to MLPL as part of the full transaction. Following its placing 
in September 2016, San Leon became beneficiary and holder of all Loan Notes issued by MLPL. 
San Leon is due to be repaid the full amount of the €156.6 million (US$174.5 million) plus the 17% 
coupon once certain conditions have been met and using an agreed distribution mechanism. 
Through its wholly owned subsidiary, San Leon Nigeria B.V., the Company is also a beneficiary 
of any dividends that will be paid by MLPL as a 40%. shareholder in MLPL but the Loan Notes 
repayments must take priority over any dividend payments made to the MLPL shareholders.

The fair value assessment of the Loan Notes on acquisition was calculated as follows:

Total consideration (US$188.4 million)

Fair value of Loan Notes attributable to equity investment (US$30.9 million) #

Net fair value of Loan Notes (US$157.5 million)

Arrangement fees (US$5.5 million) 

Additions to Financial Assets in 2016 including accrued interest  
at date of acquisition (US$152.0 million)

Total
€’000

169,032

(27,545)

141,487

(4,904)

136,583

#		The	fair	value	of	Loan	Notes	attributable	to	the	equity	investment	is	calculated	using	a	discount	factor	of	management’s	estimate	of	

a market	rate	of	interest	of	8%	above	the	coupon	rate	of	17%	over	the	term	of	the	Loan	Notes.

104 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Notes to the Financial Statements

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018
CONTINUED

17. FINANCIAL ASSETS CONTINUED
The key information relevant to the fair value of the Loan Notes on the date they were initially 
recognised is as follows:

Valuation technique

Significant unobservable inputs*

Discounted cash flows

•  Discount rate 25% based on a 

market rate of interest of 8% above 
the coupon rate of 17%

•  MLPL ability to generate cash flows 

for timely repayment

•  Loan Notes are repayable in full  

by 30 September 2020.

Inter-relationships between the 
unobservable inputs and fair value 
measurements

The estimated value would  
increase / (decrease) if:

US Dollar exchange rate increased 
/ (decreased)

* Day 1 and considered appropriate going forward.

The business model for the MLPL loan is to hold to collect. During the year management chose 
to take the opportunity of the adoption of IFRS 9 to build a new financial model to improve 
estimation of amounts in respect of the MLPL loan on an IFRS 9 basis. Although the basis of 
accounting under IFRS 9 should be consistent with IAS 39, the revised calculation provides a better 
estimate of the effect of small timing differences on the amounts contractually recoverable under 
the loan agreement, and the amortisation of the discount to the principal amount paid on initial 
recognition.

The credit risk is managed via various undertakings, guarantees, a pledge over shares and the 
mechanism whereby MLPL prioritises payment of sums due under the Loan Notes. Given the 
size and quality of the OML 18 oil and gas asset the main credit risk is regarded as the timing of 
payments by MLPL which is dependent on dividend distributions by Eroton rather than being 
unable to pay the total quantum due under the Loan Notes. To date Eroton have been unable 
to make a dividend distribution. Consequently, MLPL had to enter into a loan in 2017 and 
subsequently, in order to be able to meet its obligations under the Loan Notes and make payments 
to San Leon. 

During 2018 San Leon received total payments under the Loan Notes of €56.4 million 
(US$66.2 million) (2017: €34.3 million (US$39.6 million)). The payments received during 2018 
represent principal of €27.8 million (US$32.2) (2017: €Nil (US$Nil)) and interest of €28.6 million 
($US34.0 million) (2017: €34.3 million (US$39.6 million)) on the Loan Notes repaid. As at 31 
December 2018 there was €117.2 million (US$134.2 million) (2017: €134.8 million (US$161.7 million)), 
due under the Loan Notes.

In 2019 the Company has received total payments under the Loan Notes of €9.4 million 
(US$10.7 million). €14.7 million (US$16.5 million) was due on 1 April 2019 under the terms of the 
Loan Notes and is outstanding. 

The Directors of San Leon have considered the credit risk of the Loan Notes at 31 December 2017 
and 31 December 2018. Due to the inability of Eroton to make dividend distributions, the directors 
consider that the credit risk has significantly increased since initial recognition, and a provision for 
the lifetime expected credit loss of the Loan Notes has been recognised. The Loan Note is not 
considered credit impaired on the basis of operational reports and forward-looking management 
information of OML 18 which are consistent with successful exploitation of the field over its life, 
and the funding facilities expected to be available to MLPL over the short to medium term.

  financial statements  

| 105

17. FINANCIAL ASSETS CONTINUED
The Loan Notes are unique assets for which there is no directly comparable market data. The 
lifetime expected credit loss of the Loan Notes has been determined based on publicly available 
macroeconomic data of 12-month default rates by geography, industry and rating, and considering 
forward-looking information with regard to oil prices and operational and financial reports of the 
borrower to determine whether any adjustment to the historical trends is appropriate at 1 January 
2018 or 31 December 2018. An annual expected credit loss of 3.11% was considered to be an 
appropriate rate from which to extrapolate a lifetime expected credit loss as at 1 January 2018 and 
31 December 2018. In management’s view the outlook for oil pricing and the OML 18 oil reserves is 
broadly stable over the term of the loan and does not provide evidence of a change in future risk 
from the historical trend.

The loss on default has been assumed to be 100% due to the holding and financial structure of the 
underlying asset which supports the loan notes. Default events are those which will give rise to 
an economic loss for the Company, rather than just a timing issue of when cash is received, At that 
point the underlying asset would need to have been substantially underperforming and it is likely 
that this would precipitate a restructuring between the parties that would be time-consuming, 
incur additional cost, and from which any ultimate recovery by the Company cannot be reliably 
assessed. 

The Company determined that the expected credit loss provision of €8.1 million (US$9.7 million), 
being 5.8% of the balance at 1 January 2018 was appropriate. This declined to €4.8 million (US$5.5 
million) due to the lifetime of the Loan Notes reducing by 12 months, reducing the expected 
probability of default over the remaining loan term to 4.1%, and the repayments made in 2018 
reducing the balance at that date, resulting in a gain of €3.7 million (US$4.2 million) to the income 
statement for 2018.

(ii) Barryroe – 4.5% Net Profit Interest

SLE holds a 4.5% Net Profit Interest in the Barryroe oil field at fair value through profit and loss 
under IFRS 9 (previously held as an “available for sale” financial asset at fair value under IAS 39). 
In previous years the valuation approach has been based upon a financial model with updated 
assumptions. For year ended 31st December 2018 the Board have considered detailed 
assumptions, public information and modelling contained within a recent broker report (dated 
12 December 2018. The directors believe that this report provides up-to-date and relevant 
assumptions to base their valuation (it will most likely have the benefit of discussions with the 
Barryroe operator), and is therefore appropriate to use to update their valuation.

The 2018 announcements by Providence provide further reinforcement of the increased 
confidence in the project. The previous uncertainty in drilling has now significantly decreased 
(we do not believe this is materially modified by the short delay in payment receipt indicated in 
Providence’s June 2019 announcements). 

The directors have reviewed the modelling assumptions regarding timing, oil price, costs and risk, 
and consider them reasonable and appropriate. In the opinion of the directors their assessment 
of the modelling at December 2018 is that there is a modest increase in the carrying value of the 
asset, largely driven by de-risking, notwithstanding the delays in farm-out payment receipt. The 
directors have decided to maintain the carrying value of the Barryroe 4.5% NPI at US$51 million.

106 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Notes to the Financial Statements

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018
CONTINUED

17. FINANCIAL ASSETS CONTINUED
The key information relevant to the fair value of the Barryroe 4.5% net profit interest is as follows:

Valuation technique

Significant unobservable inputs

Internal management model

First oil 2024 (2017: 2019)

(2017: Third party evaluation report 
prepared by NSAI in July 2013 as 
released by Providence Resources 
Plc and internal management 
assumptions/amendments based  
on a net present value of future  
cash flows model.)

Oil price over the period is to be 
US$60/BBL (2017: US$55/BBL)

Risking applied is 64% (2017: n/a)

Discount rate 10% (2017: 15%)

Capex and opex based upon 
current and expected market rates 
(2017: no change)

Life of field expected to be 17 years 
(2017: 25 years)

Oil production of 311MM BBL over 
the life of the field on a successful 
development of the 2C contingent 
resources case (2017: 261MM BBL)

Inter-relationships between 
the unobservable inputs and 
fair value measurement

The estimated fair value would 
increase / (decrease) if:

The oil price per barrel increased / 
(decreased)

The resource estimates increased / 
(decreased) or the life of the field 
increased / (decreased)

US Dollar exchange rate increased 
/ (decreased)

(iii) Amedeo Resources plc

During 2017, the Company sold 100,000 of its ordinary shares in Amedeo Resources plc for value of 
€30,998. At 31 December 2018, the Company held 213,512 ordinary shares at a market value of €Nil 
(2017: €28,878).

(iv) Ardilaun Energy Limited

As part of the consideration for the sale of Island Oil & Gas Limited to Ardilaun Energy Limited 
(“Ardilaun”) in 2014 Ardilaun agreed to issue shares equivalent to 15% of the issued share capital of 
Ardilaun to San Leon. The original fair value of the 15% interest in Ardilaun was based on a market 
transaction in Ardilaun shares. In 2017 the Directors considered the carrying value of this interest 
at 31 December 2017 and given the length of time to obtain Irish government approval for the 
transaction. The Directors felt it is prudent to carry 15% of Ardilaun shares still to be issued to 
San Leon at a lower value of €2.2 million (US$2.6 million). Consequently, €3.2 million 
(US$3.3 million) was charged to the Income Statement in 2017.

  financial statements  

| 107

17. FINANCIAL ASSETS CONTINUED
At 31 December 2018 the Directors are satisfied that there are no further impairment indicators to 
the carrying value. There is, however, a positive adjustment for foreign exchange between the two 
reporting periods of €104,000 due to the strengthening of the US Dollar in the year.

Valuation technique

Analyst reports

Inter-relationships between 
the unobservable inputs and 
fair value measurements

The estimated fair value would 
increase / (decrease) if:

The oil price per barrel increased / 
(decreased)

The resource estimates increased / 
(decreased) or the life of the field 
increased / (decreased)

US Dollar exchange rate increased 
/ (decreased)

Regional exploration success 
increased / (decreased)

Significant unobservable inputs

• NPV / bbl of $10.30

•  Total capex of over $600m, 

equating to $12 / bbl, and life-of-
field opex of $1bn, equating to 
roughly $20 / bbl (including FPSO 
lease costs). 

•  Undiscounted, full field NPV at 10%  
of $517m, which given an assumed 
recovery of roughly 50mmbbls, 
equates to a NPV / bbl of $10.30

•  20% chance of successful 

development

• Life of field expected to be 18 years

•  Oil price over the period is 
assumed to be US$60/bbl

• Discount rate 50% to apply risk

(v) Poznan 10% Net Profit Interest

In 2016, San Leon sold its 35% interest in the Poznan assets for a consideration of €1 plus a 10% 
NPI. Until active development commences a nil value has been placed on the NPI. 

(vi) Gora 5% Net Profit Interest

In 2018, San Leon sold its interest in the Gora assets for a consideration of €1 plus a 5% NPI. Until 
active development commences a nil value has been placed on the NPI. (Notes 4 & 22).

(vii) Liesa 5% Net Profit Interest

In 2018, San Leon sold its interest in the Liesa assets for a consideration of €1 plus a 5% Net Profit 
Interest (“NPI”). Until active development commences a nil value has been placed on the NPI. 
(Notes 4 & 22).

18. INVENTORY 

Spare parts and consumables

Group
2018 
€’000

237

Group
2017 
€’000

Company
2018 
€’000

Company
2017 
€’000

282

–

–

Spare parts include drilling equipment and consumables utilised by the Group’s seismic services 
company.

108 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Notes to the Financial Statements

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018
CONTINUED

19. TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES

Amounts falling due within one year:

Amounts owed by group undertakings (i)

Expected credit loss on amounts owed by group undertakings (i)

Net amounts owed by group undertakings

Trade receivables from joint operating partners

Corporation tax refundable

VAT and other taxes refundable (iv)

Other debtors (ii) (iii)

Expected credit loss on other debtors (ii) (iii) (iv)

Prepayments

Director’s Loan (Note 32)

Group
2018
€’000

Group
2017
€’000

Company
2018
€’000

Company
2017
€’000

–

–

–

33

33

414

–

–

–

219

–

160

4,043

9,054

(3,085)

(5,276)

59

635

190

–

133,285

133,177

(130,510)

(130,914)

2,775

2,263

14

33

62

751

–

19

635

12

–

36

2,266

(1,668)

84

–

2,132

4,347

4,289

2,993

(i) Amounts owed by Group undertakings are interest free and repayable on demand with the 
exception of amounts due from the Polish subsidiaries of €6.7 million (2017: €6.5 million) which are 
repayable on demand and subject to a market rate of interest from the date the loan was advanced 
(Note 32).

At 31 December 2018, the Company is owed €133.3 million (2017: €133.2 million) by its subsidiaries 
in respect of funds advanced to them and expenses discharged by the Company on their behalf. 
An impairment provision of €130.5 million (2017: €130.9 million) against these debts has been 
provided as at the year end. The credit-impaired balances relate to the funding of historical 
investments in subsidiaries to hold assets and businesses which have been abandoned or 
discontinued in prior periods and from which no economic value is expected. The expected credit 
loss on remaining loans to subsidiaries is not considered material.

(ii) In 2017, other debtors included €2.9 million (US$3.6 million) due from NSP Investments Holdings 
Ltd for the disposal of equity accounted investments. During 2018, the Directors fully provided for 
the amount (€2.9 million) due plus interest accrued in 2018 (€0.2 million). Other material amounts 
are disclosed in Note 33 (b).

(iii) During 2017, the Directors fully provided against €4.6 million (US$5.5 million), due to the 
protracted nature of government approval with regard to the Ardilaun transaction and the length 
of time to receive a related payment being 36 months, in the event of approval, and a debtor which 
is in dispute.

(iv) During 2017, a provision was made for €0.7 million in relation to VAT in an overseas jurisdiction 
deemed likely to be irrecoverable.

20. OTHER FINANCIAL ASSETS

Restricted cash at bank

At 1 January

Cash return

Foreign exchange differences

Provision

At 31 December

  financial statements  

| 109

Group 
2018 
€’000

–

Group 
2018 
€’000

–

–

–

–

–

Group 
2017 
€’000

Company 
2018 
€’000

Company 
2017 
€’000

–

–

–

Group 
2017 
€’000

1,328

–

(161)

(1,167)

–

Company 
2018 
€’000

Company 
2017 
€’000

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

Restricted cash at bank at 31 December 2017 and 2018 comprises a deposit account held in 
support of bank guarantees required under the Moroccan exploration licence, Zag, held by the 
Group.

In April 2017, the Company announced that the Office National des Hydrocarbures et des Mines 
(“ONHYM”) had written to the Company regarding the non-performance of the work programme 
on its Zag Licence, onshore Morocco. ONHYM has assumed control of the existing bank guarantee 
(listed above as restricted cash), and has requested a penalty of the same amount again to be paid. 
The Zag licence is in a geographical area which the Company believes justifies a declaration of force 
majeure due to the regional security situation. San Leon has fully provided for the loss of monies 
(held in support of the bank guarantee) in the 2017 accounts. The Company is still in negotiations 
with ONHYM regarding the licence including the work programme, the force majeure status and 
the recoverability of the bank guarantee and appropriateness of the penalty. The directors believe 
that San Leon’s claim is valid and that a penalty is unlikely and have therefore not provided for this 
in the accounts.

21. CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS

Cash and cash equivalents

Solicitor client account (i)

Group
2018
€’000

35,600

–

35,600

Group
2017
€’000

6,474

1,657

8,131

Company
2018
€’000

35,092

–

35,092

Company
2017
€’000

6,159

1,657

7,816

(i) Solicitor client account at 31 December 2017 represents monies held on behalf of the Company 
by David M. Turner & Company Solicitors.

110 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Notes to the Financial Statements

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018
CONTINUED

22. HELD FOR SALE ASSETS AND LIABILITIES 
(i) Gemini Resources Limited 

In December 2018, the Group completed the sale of two wholly owned subsidiaries, Gora Energy 
Sp. z o.o. (‘Gora’) and Liesa Energy Sp. z o.o. (‘Liesa’), to Gemini Resources Limited (‘Gemini’) that 
were held for sale as at 31 December 2017.

Gemini paid a nominal cash consideration of €1 plus a 5% net profits interest in each of two 
concessions, namely the Gora Concession in Gora and Nowa Sol Concession in Liesa.

Following completion, the Group no longer has decommissioning liabilities associated with 
Gora and Liesa, which has been already provided for as at 31 December 2017. This has resulted in 
a €1.0 million gain and is included in Profit on sale of subsidiaries in the Income Statement as 
at 31 December 2018 (Note 4). 

Gemini also agreed to pay reimbursable back costs of €169,250 which is included in other debtors 
(Note 19).

(ii) Horizon Petroleum Limited

Sale and purchase agreements for a 100% interest in two oil & gas concessions in Poland, known 
as Cieszyn and Bielsko-Biala, (the "Primary Concessions"), plus a 100% working interest in 
two additional oil & gas concessions in Poland, known as Prusice and Kotlarka, and a further 
concession, which is under application (together the "Secondary Concessions") were also signed 
with Horizon Petroleum Limited (‘Horizon’) (TSXV: HPL) in 2017. Completion of the agreements 
requires various formalities to be concluded, including governmental authorities and were 
therefore held for sale as at 31 December 2018 and in the prior year.

Horizon previously paid a non-refundable deposit of €94,868 (US$100,000) (Note 3) and advanced 
a loan of €94,868 (US$100,000), as part of this transaction. The loan which is refundable in case of 
sale not completing, is included in accruals within trade and other payables (Note 23).

The consideration for the acquisition of the Primary Concessions is:

1.   €948,680 (US$1,000,000) in cash, less the €94,868 (US$100,000) loan, for a net cash payment 

of €853,812 (US$900,000) on completion.

2.   €640,820 (CAD$1,000,000) worth of common shares in the capital of Horizon ("Horizon Shares") 

based on Horizon meeting specific issuance terms on completion.

3.  A 6% net profits interest on each of the Primary Concessions on completion.

Closing of this transaction is subject to a number of conditions, including certain approvals by the 
government in Poland, as well as the approval of the TSX Venture Exchange.

The consideration for the acquisition of the Secondary Concessions is €10,000 per concession, 
plus a 6% net profits interest on each of the Secondary Concessions on completion. Closing of the 
Secondary Concessions transaction is also subject to a number of conditions including the closing 
of the acquisition of the Primary Concessions.

  financial statements  

| 111

22. HELD FOR SALE ASSETS AND LIABILITIES CONTINUED
The assets and liabilities that are up for sale in Poland are as follows:

Assets: 

Exploration and evaluation assets (Note 12)

Liabilities:

Decommissioning provision

Group 
2018
€’000

Group
2017
€’000

–

–

–

1,000

Held for sale assets and liabilities are reported under the operating segment ‘Poland’ in Note 2.

During 2017, due to the protracted nature of approval from the Polish authorities, the Directors 
decided to fully write off the Polish assets held for sale. However, based on recent information, the 
Directors believe the Horizon agreements will complete.

During 2017 the held for sale exploration and evaluation assets were impaired by €3,135,621, 
in order to reduce their carrying value to fair value less costs to sell with the recoverable amount 
considered to be nil. In the event that the sales do not complete the impairment will not be 
reversed.

There are no other material income or expenses related to the held for sale assets.

23. TRADE AND OTHER PAYABLES

Current

Trade payables

Amounts owed to group undertakings (i)

PAYE / PRSI

Other creditors

Accruals

Director’s Loan (Note 32)

Group
2018
€’000

Group
2017
€’000

Company
2018
€’000

Company
2017
€’000

3,978

6,505

1,192

2,299

–

199

847

2,162

–

–

10,048

12,299

348

2,426

4,859

1,669

109

840

1,581

–

150

2,370

2,814

1,669

7,186

15,807

13,770

21,601

(i)  Amounts owed to Group undertakings are interest free and repayable on demand (Note 32).

112 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Notes to the Financial Statements

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018
CONTINUED

24. DERIVATIVE

Non-current

Derivative

Group
2018
€’000

Group
2017
€’000

Company
2018
€’000

Company
2017
€’000

575

575

426

426

575

575

426

426

During 2018, San Leon issued 2,222,222 options to LPL Finance Limited with an exercise price of 
£0.45 for a period of 4 years. The fair value of the warrants issued of €149,000 has been calculated 
using the Black-Scholes model. The warrants were issued in connection with financing provided to 
the Company. 

During 2017 San Leon issued 100,000 warrants to Sorena Holdings Limited and 219,298 warrants 
to 21st Luxury Luxtech Fund Limited with an exercise price of £0.60 for a period of 3 years. 
San Leon also issued 300,000 warrants to 21st Luxury Luxtech Fund Limited with an exercise price 
of £0.30 for a period of 4 years. The fair value of the warrants issued has been calculated using the 
Black-Scholes model.

The key inputs into the valuation model are as follows:

Valuation technique

Black-Scholes model

Significant unobservable inputs

Inter-relationships between 
the unobservable inputs and 
fair value measurement

Option strike price of £0.30 to £0.60 
(2017: £0.40 to £0.55)

The estimated fair value would 
increase / (decrease) if:

Average maturity of 3 to 5 years 
(2017: 3 to 4 years)

The share price increased / 
(decreased)

Risk-free interest rate of 0.1%  
(2017: 0.1%)

Sterling exchange rate increased / 
(decreased)

Share price volatility of 70%  
(2017: 70%)

The risk free interest rate 
increased / (decreased)

25. LOANS AND BORROWINGS

Group and Company 2018

Changes in financing

Borrowings – Current

Group and Company 2017

Changes in financing

Borrowings – Current

Opening
€’000

Cash
 inflows
€’000

Cash
 outflows
€’000

Non-cash
€’000

Closing
€’000

4,146

400

(4,565)

19

–

Opening
€’000

Cash
 inflows
€’000

Cash
 outflows
€’000

Non-cash
€’000

Closing
€’000

6,283

20,228

(19,455)

(2,910)

4,146

  financial statements  

| 113

25. LOANS AND BORROWINGS CONTINUED
During 2018 the movement with regard to loans and borrowings is detailed below.

YA Global Masters SPV Limited

As at the end of 2017 San Leon owed YA Global Masters SPV Limited €2,707,193 (US$3,246,737) 
in principal, interest, and fees.

Interest charged for the year was €124,720 (US$145,398).

In July 2018 the loan was repaid in full.

Ken Fetherston

In late 2017 the Company received a loan of €1,000,000 from Ken Fetherston with interest and 
a fee of €261,178. This loan was fully repaid in January 2018. 

Brandon Hill Capital Limited

In 2017, the Company received a number of loans from Brandon Hill Capital Limited totalling 
€1,240,325 (£1,087,330) inclusive of interest and foreign exchange movement. At 31 December 
2017 the amount outstanding to Brandon Hill Capital Limited was €177,380 (£153,177). This was 
repaid in January 2018.

In 2018, the Company advanced a short-term loan interest free to Brandon Hill Capital Limited 
of €400,000 (£350,000). This loan was offset against the loan arrangement fees below.

In 2018 the Company was notified of loan arrangement fees totalling €1,173,801 (£1,050,000) 
relating to finance received in 2016 and 2017 via one of Brandon Hill’s clients, LPL Finance Limited. 
These amounts are included in Trade payables and were paid in 2019.

21st Luxury Luxtech

21st Luxury Luxtech provided two loans during 2017 €1,762,674 (£1,500,000) and €1,339,100 
(£1,131,580) and a fee of 10% was charged (5% of which were in warrants) along with interest 
at 10% per annum (with additional interest due for late payment). 

During 2017 €3,742,752 (£3,192,610) was repaid inclusive of fees, interest and foreign exchange 
movement to fully settle the loan.

Warrants, each representing 1 share in San Leon, were issued as follows: 219,298 at £0.60 and 
expire 28 February 2020, 300,000 at £0.30 and expire 17 May 2021, and 100,000 at £0.60 and 
expire 28 February 2020.

LPL Finance Limited

The loan outstanding at the end of 2016 was repaid at the end of March 2017 inclusive of interest 
and foreign exchange movement totalling €2,797,975 (£2,400,000).

A further loan was taken out in July 2017 for €2,800,336 (£2,500,000) and inclusive of interest and 
foreign exchange movement €4,661,438 (£4,138,000) was repaid in December 2017.

114 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Notes to the Financial Statements

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018
CONTINUED

26. PROVISIONS FOR LIABILITIES

Group

At 1 January 2017

Decommissioning
€’000

Arbitration
€’000

Dissenting
Shareholders
€’000

Total
€’000

1,756

21,958

1,864

25,578

Increase / (decrease) in provision during the year

(235)

1,948

–

1,713

Paid during the year

Exchange rate adjustment

At 31 December 2017

Decrease in provision during the year

Paid during the year

At 31 December 2018

Current

Non-current

Decommissioning

–

–

1,521

(424)

(433)

664

664

–

(23,906)

(1,716)

(25,622)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

(106)

42

–

(42)

–

–

–

(106)

1,563

(424)

(475)

664

664

–

The provision for decommissioning costs is recorded at the value of the expenditures expected to 
be required to settle the Group’s future obligations on decommissioning of previously drilled wells.

Arbitration

On 7 November 2016, Avobone N.V. and Avobone Poland B.V. (“Avobone”) (together, “Avobone”) 
and the Company settled a number of ongoing disputes between them and between Avobone and 
certain of San Leon’s subsidiaries, including Aurelian Oil & Gas Limited, Aurelian Oil & Gas Poland 
Sp. z.o.o, Energia Zachod Holdings Sp. z.o.o and AOG Finance Limited, in Poland, Netherlands, 
Ireland, England & Wales in respect of various matters including a final award in an ICC arbitration 
dated 21 May 2015. The arbitration award was in relation to the purchase by Aurelian Oil & Gas 
Limited, San Leon’s subsidiary, of Avobone’s 10% shares in Energia Zachod Sp z.o.o – the titleholder 
of the Sierkierki asset.

A total of €23.9 million was paid to Avobone during 2017 (inclusive of extension fees incurred 
arising from a delay in payments when due, interest, and further legal costs) representing a full 
discharge of amounts owed. 

Dissenting shareholders

Certain Realm Energy International Corporation shareholders exercised rights of dissent under 
Canadian law not to accept the terms of acquisition in 2011. Under Canadian law, these dissenting 
shareholders are eligible to receive a cash payment equal to the fair value of their shareholding 
at acquisition. The provision at 31 December 2017 represented the Directors’ estimate of the cash 
consideration to be paid to those shareholders taking account of the market price of the Realm 
shares at acquisition.

In 2018 the amount provided at 31 December 2017 was fully paid in cash to the shareholders. 

 
  financial statements  

| 115

27. SHARE CAPITAL – GROUP AND COMPANY
Rights and obligations attaching to the Ordinary Shares 

The Company has no securities in issue conferring special rights with regards control of the 
Company. All Ordinary Shares rank pari passu, and the rights attaching to the Ordinary Shares 
(including as to voting and transfer) are as set out in the Company’s Articles of Association 
(“Articles”).

Number of 
New Ordinary 
shares
€0.01 each

Number of 
Deferred 
Ordinary shares
€0.0001 each

Authorised 
Equity
€’000

Authorised equity

At 1 January 2018 and 31 December 2018

2,847,406,025

1,265,259,397,525

155,000

2,847,406,025 1,265,259,397,525

155,000

Issued, called up and fully paid:

At 1 January 2017

Issue of shares for cash

Issue of shares – debt for equity

Exercise of share options

Number of 
New Ordinary 
shares 
€0.01 each

Number of 
Deferred
Ordinary shares 
€0.0001 each

Share 
capital 
€’000

Share 
premium
€’000

443,025,720

1,265,259,397,525

130,957

401,503

43,976,232

6,254,905

7,000,000

–

–

–

439

12,008

63

70

2,217

2,321

At 1 January 2018 and 31 December 2018

500,256,857 1,265,259,397,525

131,529

418,049

On 16 January 2017, the Company issued and allotted 3,000,000 New Ordinary Shares of €0.01 
each to Robin Management Services and 4,000,000 New Ordinary Shares to DSA Investments Inc. 
in respect of options exercised relating to the OML 18 transaction. The options were exercised at 
a price of £0.30 (€0.34) per share. 

On 21 June 2017, the Company issued 6,254,905 New Ordinary Shares of €0.01 each to YA II PN Ltd 
(formerly known as YA Global Master SPV Ltd), an investment fund managed by Yorkville Advisors 
Global LP (“Yorkville”), pursuant to a SEDA-Backed Loan Agreement, as amended (“SEDA”), which 
SEDA was entered into and initially announced on 18 April 2013. San Leon and Yorkville agreed to 
vary the SEDA as follows (the “Settlement”). Under the Settlement, San Leon issued the shares in 
the Company to Yorkville at a price per share of £0.32 (€0.36) for a reduction in debt of €2,279,432.

On 19 December 2017, the Company issued 43,976,232 New Ordinary Shares of €0.01 each to 
Toscafund Asset Management LLP, Toscafund GP Limited and related entities in order to repay 
amounts drawn down by San Leon pursuant to a convertible loan facility of €12,447,982 
(£11,000,000). The conversion price per New Ordinary Share was £0.25 (€0.28) each. 

116 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Notes to the Financial Statements

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018
CONTINUED

28. RESERVES 
The Statement of Changes in Equity outlines the movement in reserves during the year. Further 
details of these reserves are set out below:

Currency translation reserve

The currency translation reserve comprises all foreign currency differences arising from the 
translation of the financial statements of foreign operations.

The recycling of the currency translation reserve of €39,207 (2017: €28,478) relates to the 
realisation of the cumulative foreign currency gains on the disposal of non-core assets.

Share based payments reserve

The share-based payments reserve comprises the fair value of all share options which have been 
charged over the vesting period, net of the amount relating to share options which have expired, 
been cancelled and have vested.

Fair value reserve

The fair value reserve comprises the cumulative net change in the fair value of financial assets 
measured at Fair Value through Other Comprehensive Income until the assets are derecognised.

29. SHARE BASED PAYMENTS 
Prior to 31 December 2012, the Group had one share-based payment scheme for executives and 
senior employees of the Group. In accordance with the provisions of the plan, as approved by 
shareholders at a previous general meeting, executives and senior employees may be granted 
options to purchase ordinary shares.

Each share option converts into one ordinary share of San Leon Energy plc on exercise and options 
do not carry rights to dividends nor voting rights. Options may be exercised at any time from the 
date of vesting to the date of their expiry. The options vest in tranches subject to the achievement 
of certain service and non-market performance conditions. Market conditions in relation to the 
achievement of share price trading levels also apply in the case of certain options granted to the 
Directors, further details of which are set out in the Directors’ Report.

During the first quarter of 2013, this scheme was replaced by a more formal Share Option Plan, 
which governs all future awards of share options made by San Leon. All employees, and certain 
Directors and consultants, may from time to time be eligible to receive a discretionary bonus to 
be awarded in the form of options over San Leon Ordinary shares. Historic options in respect of 
San Leon shares will continue to be governed by the terms and conditions set out in the historic 
share-based payments scheme.

The Group’s equity share options are equity settled share-based payments as defined in IFRS 2: 
Share Based Payments. The total share-based payment charge for the year has been calculated 
based on grant date fair value obtained using an option pricing model with a discount for market 
conditions applied based on a Monte Carlo simulator analysis where appropriate. The charge for 
the year is €1,113,692 (€1,382,000) includes the charge for options issued to the Directors of 
€169,361 (2017: €Nil) and shares to be issued to Directors of €660,000 (2017: €811,514).

  financial statements  

| 117

29. SHARE BASED PAYMENTS CONTINUED
The movement on outstanding share options and warrants during the year was as follows:

Balance at beginning of the financial year

Granted during the year

Expired during the financial year

Effect of modification during the financial year

Exercised during the financial year

Balance at end of the financial year

Exercisable at end of the financial year

2018

2017

Number
of options / 
warrants

Weighted
average
exercise
price

Number
of options / 
warrants

36,415,932

£0.767 41,710,972

5,222,222

£0.450

2,119,298

Weighted 
average
exercise 
price

£0.873

£0.410

(2,603,130)

£3.730

(175,950)

£27.530

–

–

–

(238,388)

£10.690

– (7,000,000)

39,035,024

£0.620 36,415,932

39,035,024

£0.620 35,987,733

£0.300

£0.767

£0.686

The range of exercise prices of outstanding options/warrants at year end is £0.30 to £25.00 (2017: 
£0.30 to £35.00). 

In March 2019 the Company repriced all outstanding options with an exercise price above £0.45 
to £0.45.

The weighted average remaining contractual life for options / warrants outstanding at 
31 December 2018 is 3.41 years (2017: 2.57 years).

No options were exercised in the current year (2017: 7,000,000). 

The following table lists the fair value of options granted and the inputs to the models used to 
calculate the grant date fair values of awards granted in 2018 and 2017:

Weighted average fair value of options granted during year 

Weighted average share price of options at date of grant 

Dividend yield

Exercise price

Expected volatility

Risk-free interest rate

Expected option life

Expected early exercise %

Model used

2018

£0.45

£0.35

0%

£0.45

70%

2017

£0.29

£0.41

0%

£0.45

70%

1.0% – 1.7%

1.0% – 1.7%

7 years

0%

7 years

0%

Black-Scholes
 model

Black-Scholes 
model

The expected life used in the model is based on the expectation of management attaching to the 
option and behavioural considerations and is not necessarily indicative of exercise patterns that 
may occur. Expected volatility is based on an analysis of the historical volatility of San Leon Energy 
plc shares and comparable listed entities. The fair value is measured at the date of grant. There are 
no conditions attaching to the options.

118 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Notes to the Financial Statements

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018
CONTINUED

30. COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES
(a) Operating leases

Commitments under operating leases are as follows:

Group

Payable:

Within one year

Between one and five years

Over five years

Company

Payable:

Within one year

Between one and five years

Over five years

Leasehold
Property
 2018
€’000

Total 
2018
€’000

Total 
2017
€’000

333

1,200

2,000

3,533

333

1,200

2,000

3,533

823

1,200

2,325

4,348

Leasehold
Property
 2018
€’000

Total 
2018
€’000

Total 
2017
€’000

300

1,200

2,000

3,500

300

1,200

2,000

3,500

300

1,200

2,325

3,825

(b) Exploration, evaluation and development activities

The Group has commitments of €Nil (2017: €Nil) in the year ended 31 December 2018 to contribute 
to its share of exploration and evaluation expenditure in respect of exploration licences and 
concessions held.

(c) Litigations

The Directors believe that ongoing litigations regarding non-performance on licences, which could 
result in penalties, will be successfully defended and will not have significant impact on the 
financial position of the Group.

  financial statements  

| 119

31. DEFERRED TAX
Recognised deferred tax assets and liabilities

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are attributable to the following:

Group

Financial assets – IFRS 9

Financial assets – other

Tax losses recognised

Assets

Liabilities

Net

2018
€’000

–

97

3,163

3,260

2017
€’000

2018
€’000

2017
€’000

2018
€’000

2017
€’000

–

–

5,889

5,889

(14,094)

(13,427)

(14,094)

(13,427)

–

–

–

–

97

–

3,163

5,889

(14,094)

(13,427)

(10,834)

(7,538)

At 1 January

Expense for the year recognised in the income statement (Note 10)

Deferred tax on fair value movements in financial assets IFRS 9, Barryroe NPI

Deferred tax on fair value of other financial assets, Quoted shares

Deferred tax on fair value of other financial assets, Unquoted shares

At 31 December

2018
€’000

(7,538)

(2,726)

(667)

(35)

132

2017
€’000

(7,332)

(2,195)

1,989

–

–

(10,834)

(7,538)

Company

Financial assets – net profit Interest

Tax losses recognised

Unrecognised deferred tax assets

Group

Tax losses

Capitalised expenditure

Assets

Liabilities

Net

2018
€’000

–

3,233

3,233

2017
€’000

2018
€’000

2017
€’000

2018
€’000

2017
€’000

–

(14,094)

(13,427)

(14,094)

(13,427)

5,855

5,855

–

–

3,233

5,855

(14,094)

(13,427)

(10,861)

(7,572)

 2018
€’000

12,886

28,615

41,501

2017
€’000

14,862

28,257

43,119

Deferred tax assets have not been recognised in respect of the above items because it is not 
probable that future taxable profits will be available against which the Group can utilise these 
losses.

120 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Notes to the Financial Statements

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018
CONTINUED

32. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS 
The Company and Group has related party transactions with i) directors ii) shareholders 
iii) subsidiaries and iv) other entities with which it has entered into business arrangements 
(NSP Investments Holdings Ltd, previously referred to as Palomar, and various companies which 
are a party to the OML 18 transaction)(Note 17). Due to the influence or material interest that 
these parties have in transactions with the Company or Group they are required to be disclosed 
and are detailed below. 

Property

The Company holds an option to acquire a property at market value from Mr. Fanning. The option 
has a remaining life of eight years and the option fee of €335,372 (Stg £300,000) is included in 
other receivables (Note 19) and is refundable when the Company either exercises or terminates 
the option. Mr. Fanning was paid €324,000 (£288,000) (2017: €137,108 (£120,000)) rent for the use 
of this property by the Company of which €157,000 (£140,000) related to the period 1 January 2019 
to 31 October 2019 and is included in other receivables (Note 19). The property is being provided 
at a competitive rate and it is an arm’s length transaction.

The property is available for use by all staff and consultants requiring overnight accommodation 
while conducting business on behalf of the Company.

Loan

A summary of the movement in the loan with Mr. Fanning is set out below:

At 1 January 2018

Repayments by the Company during the year

Advances by the Company during the year

Interest on loan

Exchange rate adjustment

At 31 December 2018

€’000

(1,669)

1,669

632

2

1

635

At 31 December 2018 Mr. Fanning owed €635,372 to the Company. This was fully repaid to the 
Company by the date of these financial statements (Note 34).

Oisín Fanning was paid €1,682,879 in 2018 in respect of personal loan guarantees provided by 
him in 2017, on behalf of the company.

Oisín Fanning was due 5,590,270 ordinary shares in lieu of 80% of his salary for the period 
1 September 2016 to 30 September 2018. These shares were issued on 25 February 2019.

Surplan Limited

The Company and Surplan Limited had a common Director, Raymond King. The Company had 
a consultancy agreement with Surplan Limited which was paid €342,000 in 2018 (2017: €156,000) 
including a termination payment of €186,000 (2017: €Nil). Please see the Director’s emolument 
table on page 33 which includes the amount paid to Surplan Limited. Raymond King is the sole 
Director and shareholder of Surplan Limited. In addition, Raymond King was paid €22,500 
(2017: €30,000) Director’s fees in 2018.

  financial statements  

| 121

32. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS CONTINUED 
Discovery Energy Limited

The Company and Discovery Energy Limited have a common Director, Ewen Ainsworth. Discovery 
Energy Limited was paid €23,844 for amounts due for 2018 (2017: €23,057) and disclosed as 
a pension payment. Please see the Director’s emolument table on page 33 which includes the 
amount paid to Discovery Energy Limited. Ewen Ainsworth is the sole Director and shareholder 
of Discovery Energy Limited. In addition, Ewen Ainsworth was paid a salary of €339,435 (2017: 
€344,000) plus Directors’ fees of €52,513 (2017: €52,513) in 2018.

Greenbay Energy Resources Limited

San Leon Energy plc and Greenbay Energy Limited have a common Director, Mutiu Sunmonu. 
San Leon has a consultancy agreement with Greenbay Energy Limited which was paid €78,439 
for amounts due for 2018 (2017: €80,573). Please see the Director’s emolument table on page 33 
which includes the amount paid to Greenbay Energy Limited. In addition, Mutiu Sunmonu was paid 
Director fees of €58,348 (2017: 58,348) in 2018.

Linda Beal Consulting LLP

Linda Beal Consulting LLP provides consultancy services to San Leon Energy plc. Linda Beal 
Consulting LLP was paid €39,633 for amounts due for 2018 (2017: €Nil). Please see the Director’s 
emolument table on page 33 which includes the amount paid to Linda Beal Consulting LLP. 
In addition, Linda Beal was paid Director fees of €48,106 (2017: €Nil) in 2018.

Brandon Hill Capital Limited

Brandon Hill Capital Limited is a related party on the basis that it and its parent company OWG PLC 
are shareholders in the Company.

In 2017, the Company received a number of loans from Brandon Hill Capital Limited totalling 
€1,240,325 (£1,087,330) inclusive of interest and foreign exchange movement. At 31 December 
2017 the amount outstanding to Brandon Hill Capital Limited was €177,380 (£153,177). This was 
repaid in January 2018.

In 2018, the Company advanced a short-term loan to Brandon Hill Capital Limited of €400,000 
(£350,000). This loan was offset against the loan arrangement fees below.

In 2018 the Company was notified of loan arrangement fees totalling €1,173,801 (£1,050,000) 
relating to finance received in 2016 and 2017 via one of Brandon Hill’s clients, LPL Finance Limited. 
These amounts are included in Trade payables and were paid in 2019.

Palomar Natural Resources (Netherlands) B.V. / NSP Investments Holdings Ltd

On 18 November 2016, the Company announced the sale of its (i) 35% interest in TSH Energy 
Joint Venture B.V. (TSH) and (ii) 35% interest in Poznan Energy B.V. (Poznan) to Palomar Natural 
Resources (Palomar). This divested the Company’s interest in the Rawicz and Siekierki fields 
respectively. A 10% net profit interest was retained in the Poznan assets. Palomar is regarded 
as a related party as it already held the remaining interest in both TSH and Poznan.

The total cash consideration due to the Company for the sale of its 35% interest in TSH was 
€8.6 million (US$9.0 million), of which €4.3 million (US$4.5 million) was received in November 2016. 
The balance of €4.3 million (US$4.5 million) plus accrued interest (the “Amount Due”) was due to 
paid to San Leon on or before 1 October 2017. As announced on 2 January 2018 under a novation 
agreement and extension agreement dated 22 December 2017, the Amount Due is now the full 
responsibility of NSP Investments Holdings Ltd, a BVI registered company that holds a 35% interest 
in TSH. San Leon also announced that it had received a further €1.3 million (US$1.5 million) 
payment of the Amount Due. The Company was due to receive a further €2.9 million 
(US$3.6 million), including an extension fee plus any further accrued interest on or before 
1 September 2018. The Company had not received the €2.9 million (US$3.6 million) by 31 December 
2018 and, provided for expected credit losses of €3.1 million (US$3.4 million) and reversed accrued 
interest receivable in 2018 of €0.2 million (US$0.2 million).

122 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Notes to the Financial Statements

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018
CONTINUED

32. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS CONTINUED 
Toscafund Asset Management LLP

Toscafund Asset Management LLP (Toscafund) is a related party on the basis that funds managed 
by Toscafund hold a substantial shareholding in San Leon Energy plc and the substantive 
transactions which the parties entered into during 2016 and as more fully described below detailing 
the purchase of the indirect interest in OML 18. 

OML 18

In September 2016, the Company secured an indirect economic interest in Oil Mining Lease 18 
(“OML 18”), onshore Nigeria.

The Company undertook a number of steps to effect this purchase. Midwestern Leon Petroleum 
Limited (“MLPL”), a company incorporated in Mauritius of which San Leon Nigeria B.V. has a 40%. 
shareholding, was established as a special purpose vehicle to complete the transaction by 
purchasing all of the shares in Martwestern Energy Limited (“Martwestern”), a company 
incorporated in Nigeria.

Martwestern holds a 50%. shareholding in Eroton Exploration and Production Company Limited 
(“Eroton”), a company incorporated in Nigeria and the operator of OML 18, and it also holds an 
initial 98%. economic interest in Eroton. To partly fund the purchase of 100%. of the shares of 
Martwestern, MLPL borrowed €156.6 million (US$174.5 million) in incremental amounts by issuing 
loan notes with a coupon of 17%. (“Loan Notes”). Midwestern Oil and Gas Company Limited is the 
60%. shareholder of MLPL and transferred its shares in Martwestern to MLPL as part of the full 
transaction. Following its placing in September 2016, San Leon became beneficiary and holder 
of all Loan Notes issued by MLPL. San Leon is also a beneficiary of any dividends that will be paid 
by MLPL as a 40%. shareholder in MLPL but the Loan Notes repayments take priority over any 
dividend payments made to the MLPL shareholders. The economic effect of this structure is that 
San Leon has an initial indirect economic interest of 10.584%. in OML 18. Shareholders will note 
this is higher than the percentage interest anticipated by San Leon at the time of the acquisition. 
There have been no further purchases or payments by San Leon but this revised percentage is 
based on a reassessment and recalculation of the various parties’ interests in OML 18 which has 
resulted in Martwestern’s economic interest in Eroton now standing at 98%. 

To date, San Leon has received aggregate payments under the Loan Notes totalling €100.1 million 
(US$116.5 million). An expected credit loss of €8.1 million (US$9.7 million) was recognised on 
1 January 2018 on adoption of IFRS9, and reduced to €4.8 million (US$5.5 million) at 31 December 2018.

To make payment of principal and interest due under the Loan Notes, MLPL is dependent on 
Eroton making dividend payments to Martwestern which in turn makes dividend payments to 
MLPL. MLPL will use the receipt of dividends to make Loan Notes payments to San Leon. There are 
various undertakings, guarantees and security in place with Eroton, Martwestern and Midwestern 
with regard to the Loan Notes, as more fully described below, in the event that MLPL is not in 
a position to pay the Loan Notes from dividends received. 

The Loan Notes have been secured with undertakings by both Eroton and Martwestern, 
including not to take any action within their control which would result in default by MLPL, and 
to act honestly and in good faith. In addition, to the extent practicable and subject to law, use 
commercially reasonable efforts to declare dividends in order that MLPL can satisfy its obligations 
under the Loan Notes instrument.

The shares held by MLPL in Martwestern have also been pledged as security to the obligations 
under the Loan Notes.

  financial statements  

| 123

32. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS CONTINUED 
Midwestern and Mart Resources Limited jointly and severally guaranteed the payment of the Loan 
Notes following a default and to make immediate payment and performance of all obligations to 
holders of the Loan Notes.

While San Leon is also a beneficiary of any dividends that will be paid by MLPL as a 40% 
shareholder in MLPL, the Loan Notes repayments must take priority over dividend payments made 
by MLPL to shareholders with a minimum 65% cash sweep of available funds for a period of four 
years in order to redeem the Loan Notes.

There are shareholders agreements which govern the relationship between Midwestern and 
San Leon, and Bilton and Martwestern regulating the rights and obligations with respect to MLPL, 
Martwestern and Eroton. These agreements cover the appointment of Directors and unanimous 
approval for major decisions.

A Master Services Agreement exists which entitles San Leon Energy Nigeria BV to provide specific 
services to Eroton and Midwestern for their activities.

During 2018 San Leon entered into an agreement with Eroton for the provision of drilling technical 
and management services with estimated consideration for the services of US$6 million until the 
end of 2020.

Further extensive details can be found on the Company’s website which contains a copy of 
the Admission Document at: http://www.sanleonenergy.com/media/2491705/admission_
document_2016.pdf

2017

As a consequence of MLPL not being in receipt of dividends in 2017, MLPL had to enter into a loan 
during 2017 and subsequently in order to be able to meet its obligations under the Loan Notes and 
make payments to San Leon. During 2017 San Leon received total payments under the Loan Notes 
totalling €34.3 million (US$39.6 million). All payments during 2017 were received by the due date 
and in accordance with the terms of the Loan Notes. The payments received during 2017 represent 
interest and no principal on the Loan Notes was repaid. 

2018

During 2018 San Leon received total payments under the Loan Notes totalling €56.4 million 
(US$66.2 million). The payments received during 2018 represent principal of €27.6 million 
(US$32.2 million) and interest of €28.8 million (US$34.0 million) on the Loan Notes was repaid. 
MLPL also entered into loan agreements with third parties to enable it to make the repayments 
during 2018.

Key management

Key management is deemed to comprise the Board of Directors. The total remuneration paid 
to key management was as follows:

Salary and emoluments

Bonuses

Shares to be issued in lieu of salary

Fees and consulting services

Pension

Termination payments

Benefits

Share based payment expense

2018
€’000

1,555

2017
€’000

1,349

753

660

701

84

186

29

169

631

812

636

84

–

45

–

4,137

3,557

124 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Notes to the Financial Statements

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018
CONTINUED

32. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS CONTINUED 
Company

Transactions with subsidiaries
The Company has a related party relationship with its subsidiaries and associates. The Company 
and its subsidiaries and associates, in the ordinary course of business, enter into various sales, 
purchase and service transactions with joint operations in which the Group has a material interest. 
These transactions are under terms that are no less favourable to the Group than those arranged 
with third parties.

At 31 December 2018, the Company is owed €133.3 million (2017: €133.2 million) by its subsidiaries 
in respect of funds advanced to them and expenses discharged by the Company on their behalf. 
An impairment provision of €130.5 million (2017: €130.9 million) against these debts has been 
provided as at the year end. The credit-impaired balances relate to the funding of historical 
investments in subsidiaries to hold assets and businesses which have been abandoned or 
discontinued in prior periods and from which no economic value is expected. The expected credit 
loss on remaining loans to subsidiaries is not considered material. The Company owes €10.0 million 
(2017: €12.3 million) to subsidiaries in respect of funds received by and services provided to the 
Company.

Loss allowance at 31 December 2017 under IAS 39 and IFRS 9 *

Expected credit losses released

Loss allowance at 31 December 2018 under IFRS 9

€’000

130,914

(404)

130,510

*	Loss	allowance	at	31	December	2017	under	IAS	39	and	IFRS	9	is	the	same	as	the	loans	and	are	fully	provided	for.

33. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS AND FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT
The Group and Company’s principal financial instruments comprise trade receivables, other 
financial assets, trade payables and cash and cash equivalents.

The main purpose of these financial instruments is to provide finance for the Group and 
Company’s operations. 

The Group and Company’s financial assets and liabilities are classified as:

• Loans and receivables: all amounts due to and from subsidiaries and cash and cash equivalents 

as disclosed in the statement of financial position;

• Financial assets: FVTPL – net profit interest as described in Note 17;

• Financial assets: FVOCI – equity instrument – unquoted investments and quoted investments 

as described in Note 17; 

• Liabilities at amortised cost: all trade and other payables and loans and borrowings as disclosed 

in the statement of financial position.

  financial statements  

| 125

33. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS AND FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT CONTINUED
The main risks arising from the Group and Company’s financial instruments are foreign currency 
risk, credit risk, liquidity risk, interest rate risk and capital management. Management reviews 
and agrees policies for managing each of these risks in a non-speculative manner which are 
summarised below.

(a) Currency risk

The Group is exposed to foreign currency risk on transactions denominated in a currency other 
than the relevant functional currency of the entities of the Group which consist of Euro, Sterling, 
US Dollars, Polish Zloty, Moroccan Dirhams and Canadian Dollars. The Euro is the presentation 
currency for financial reporting and budgeting. The Group manages its exposure by matching 
receipts and payments in the same currency and monitoring the residual net cash position. During 
the years ended 31 December 2018 and 2017, the Group did not utilise either forward currency 
contracts or other derivatives to manage foreign currency risk.

At 31 December 2018, the Group’s principal exposure to foreign currency risk was as follows:

Denominated 
in GBP£
€’000

Denominated 
in US$
€’000

Denominated 
in PLN
€’000

Denominated 
in CAD
€’000

Denominated 
in MAD
€’000

Financial assets – OML 18 (Note 17)

Financial assets – Barryroe 4.5%  
net profit interest (Note 17)

Financial assets – Quoted shares  
(Note 17)

–

–

–

Trade and other receivables (Note 19)

Trade and other payables (Note 23)

1,272

(1,143)

Provisions (Note 26)

Loans and borrowings (payable within 
one year) (Note 25)

Cash and cash equivalents (Note 21)

Total 2018

–

–

1,669

1,798

33,232

189,234

112,419

44,665

–

–

(1,082)

–

–

–

–

–

422

(494)

(664)

–

331

(405)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

(18)

(316)

–

–

–

–

–

1

(18)

(315)

At 31 December 2017, the Group’s principal exposure to foreign currency risk was as follows:

Denominated
in GBP£
€’000

Denominated
in US$
€’000

Denominated
in PLN
€’000

Denominated
in CAD
€’000

Denominated
in MAD
€’000

Financial assets – OML 18 (Note 17)

Financial assets – Barryroe 4.5%  
net profit interest (Note 17)

Financial assets – Quoted shares  
(Note 17)

Trade and other receivables (Note 19)

Trade and other payables (Note 23) 

Provisions (Note 26)

Loans and borrowings  
(payable within one year) (Note 25)

Cash and cash equivalents (Note 21)

–

–

134,825

42,643

–

2,999

(2,509)

–

–

–

418

(572)

– 

(2,521)

(2,707)

5,866

 –

79

29

635

(1,788)

–

(177)

26

–

–

–

–

(82)

(42)

–

3

– 

–

– 

–

(240)

–

–

1

Total 2017

(1,275)

181,117

(2,596)

(121)

(239)

126 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Notes to the Financial Statements

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018
CONTINUED

33. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS AND FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT CONTINUED
At 31 December 2018, the Company’s principal exposure to foreign currency risk was as follows:

Denominated 
in GBP£
€’000

Denominated 
in US$
 €’000

Denominated 
in PLN 
€’000

Denominated 
in CAD 
€’000

Denominated 
in MAD 
€’000

Financial assets – OML 18 (Note 17)

Financial assets – Barryroe 4.5%  
net profit interest (Note 17)

Financial assets – Quoted shares  
(Note 17)

Trade and other receivables (Note 19)

Trade and other payables (Note 23)

Loans and borrowings (payable within 
one year) (Note 25)

Cash and cash equivalents (Note 21)

Total 2018

–

–

–

1,268

(1,044)

–

1,566

1,790

112,419

44,665

–

–

(83)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

33,213

190,214

141

141

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

1

1

At 31 December 2017, the Company’s principal exposure to foreign currency risk was as follows:

Denominated 
in GBP£ 
€’000

Denominated 
in US$
€’000

Denominated 
in PLN
€’000

Denominated 
in CAD
€’000

Denominated
in MAD
€’000

Financial assets – OML 18 (Note 17)

Financial assets – Barryroe 4.5%  
net profit interest (Note 17)

Financial assets – Quoted shares  
(Note 17)

Trade and other receivables (Note 19)

–

–

29

497

134,825

42,643

–

–

–

–

–

–

Trade and other payables (Note 23)

(1,689)

(1,851)

(183)

Loans and borrowings (payable within 
one year) (Note 25)

Cash and cash equivalents (Note 21)

Total 2017

(177)

26

(2,707)

5,845

–

–

(1,314)

178,755

(183)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

(14)

–

1

(13)

The euro exchange rates used in the preparation of the financial statements were as follows:

Sterling

US Dollars

Polish Zloty

Canadian Dollars

Moroccan Dirhams

2018 
Average rate

2018 
Closing rate

2017 
Average rate 

2017 
Closing rate

0.88471

1.18100

4.30140

1.52940

0.89453

1.145

4.30140

1.56050

0.87667

1.12970

4.25700

1.46470

0.88723

1.19930

4.17700

1.50390

11.07283

10.92596

11.01000

11.21970

  financial statements  

| 127

33. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS AND FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT CONTINUED
Sensitivity analysis

If the Euro increased by 1% in value against the above currencies, the Group’s profit for the year 
would decrease and equity at year end would increase by €1,884,085. If the Euro decreased by 1% 
in value against the above currencies, the Group’s profit for the year would increase and equity at 
year end would decrease by €1,902,834.

If the Euro increased by 1% in value against the above currencies, the Company’s profit for the year 
would decrease and equity at year end would increase by €1,902,414. If the Euro decreased by 1% 
in value against the above currencies, the Company’s profit for the year would increase and equity 
at year end would decrease by €1,921,438.

(b) Credit risk

Credit risk refers to the risk that any counter-party will default on its contractual obligations 
resulting in financial loss to the Group.

The Group and Company’s financial assets excluding financial assets – Net Profit Interest, see 
(f) Fair values comprise trade and other receivables, cash and cash equivalents and OML 18.

The maximum financial exposure due to credit risk on the Group’s financial assets not subject 
to impairment of IFRS 9, representing the sum of cash and cash equivalents, trade and other 
receivables and other current assets, as at 31 December 2018 was €37.9 million (2017: €12.7 million).

Amount of maximum exposure to credit risk for financial assets not subject to impairment of IFRS 9 
or comment to state there is none.

Trade and other receivables 

Within trade and other receivables there are no significant exposure to credit risk on these assets. 
The credit risk on amounts receivable from joint operating partners is managed by agreeing 
budgets in advance with partners and where appropriate collecting any material share of 
exploration costs from partners in advance of completing the exploration work programme. 
Amounts in trade and other receivables impaired during 2018 are explained in Note 19 and 
management believes that the existing sums are still collectable.

OML 18

The OML 18 transaction comprised the €156.6 million (US$174.5 million) Loan Notes as detailed in 
Note 17. The credit risk is managed via various undertakings, guarantees, a pledge over shares and 
the mechanism whereby MLPL prioritises payment of sums due under the Loan Notes. Given the 
size and quality of the OML 18 oil and gas asset the main credit risk is regarded as the timing of 
payments by MLPL which is dependent on dividend distributions by Eroton rather than being 
unable to pay the total quantum due under the Loan Notes. To date Eroton have been unable to 
make a dividend distribution. Consequently, MLPL had to enter into a loan in 2017 and subsequently, 
in order to be able to meet its obligations under the Loan Notes and make payments to San Leon. 

The credit risk associated with the MLPL Loan Notes is not regarded as low and despite 
quarterly payments being largely received to date, however not always on time, and given other 
considerations, leading the Company to determine that providing for a loss over the lifetime of 
the loan is appropriate. Establishing an expected credit loss over the lifetime of the loan for a single 
receivable requires significant judgement, as there is limited relevant historical data in the Company, 
and no obvious reliable market data to benchmark. The factors that were considered in coming to 
the conclusion of a lifetime expected credit loss provision are explained on the following page. 

128 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Notes to the Financial Statements

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018
CONTINUED

33. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS AND FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT CONTINUED
The credit risk of the instrument needs to be evaluated without consideration of collateral. 
Financial instruments are not considered to have low credit risk because that risk is mitigated 
by collateral.

MLPL is not considered to be in financial difficulty and is expected to repay all interest and principal 
due under the loan agreement. The increase in credit risk identified does not change the prevailing 
expectation that the loan will be recovered in full.

As the asset is not credit-impaired, the lifetime expected credit loss is recorded as a separate 
provision on the Statement of Financial Position and remeasured at each reporting date. The MLPL 
loan asset will continue to be held using the effective interest rate method.

The consideration of expected credit losses for this asset is set out in Note 17.

In the opinion of the directors there is no difference between the carrying amount of the MLPL 
loan and its fair value.

Cash and cash equivalents 

The credit risk on cash and cash equivalents is considered limited because the counterparties 
are banks with high credit-ratings assigned by international credit rating agencies. The Group also 
holds limited funds for day to day operational purposes with Irish banking institutions which are 
subject to guarantee by the Irish government. The Group and Company’s maximum exposure to 
credit risk is equal to the carrying amount of cash and cash equivalents in its consolidated and 
Company statement of financial position. The Group does not expect any counterparty to fail to 
meet its obligations.

Details of cash deposits, which are all for terms of one month or less are as follows:

Euro

Sterling

US Dollar

Polish Zloty

Canadian Dollar

Moroccan Dirhams

Group

Group

Company

Company

2018
€ 000

367

1,669

33,232

331

–

1

2017
€ 000

2,155

27

2018
€ 000

171

1,566

2017
€ 000

1,946

26

5,866

33,213

5,843

79

3

1

141

–

1

–

–

1

35,600

8,131

35,092

7,816

  financial statements  

| 129

33. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS AND FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT CONTINUED
(c) Liquidity risk management

Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group will not have sufficient funds to meet liabilities as they fall 
due. The Group manages liquidity risk by maintaining adequate cash reserves and by continuously 
monitoring forecast and actual cash flows and matching the maturity profiles of financial assets 
and liabilities. Cash forecasts are produced to identify the liquidity requirements of the Group. 
Surplus cash is placed on deposit in accordance with limits and counterparties agreed by the 
Board, with the objective to maximise return on funds whilst ensuring that the short term cash 
requirements of the Group are maintained.

All cash and cash equivalents are due on demand. All trade and other receivables and trade and 
other payables are due within three months.

The financial liabilities at 31 December 2018 are as follows:

Group

Trade and other payables and (Note 23)

Loans and borrowings (Note 25)

Company

Trade and other payables (Note 23)

Loans and borrowings (Note 25)

The financial liabilities at 31 December 2017 are as follows:

Group

Trade and other payables and (Note 23)

Loans and borrowings (Note 25)

Company

Trade and other payables (Note 23)

Loans and borrowings (Note 25)

Less than
1 year
€’000

One to
two years
€’000

Two to
five years
€’000

7,186

–

7,186

–

–

–

–

–

–

Less than
1 year
€’000

One to
two years
€’000

Two to
five years
€’000

13,770

–

13,770

–

–

–

–

–

–

Less than
1 year
€’000

One to
two years
€’000

Two to
five years
€’000

15,807

4,146

19,953

–

–

–

–

–

–

Less than
1 year
€’000

One to
two years
€’000

Two to
five years
€’000

21,601

4,146

25,747

–

–

–

–

–

–

Total
€’000

7,186

–

7,186

Total
€’000

13,770

–

13,770

Total
€’000

15,807

4,146

19,953

Total
€’000

21,601

4,146

25,747

The contractual cashflows are equal to the carrying value of the financial liabilities included in the 
tables above.

130 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Notes to the Financial Statements

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018
CONTINUED

33. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS AND FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT CONTINUED
(d) Interest rate risk

The Group and Company’s exposure to the risk of changes in market interest rates relates 
primarily to the Group and Company’s holdings of cash and short-term deposits.

It is the Group and Company’s policy to place surplus funds on short term deposit in order 
to maximise interest earned whilst maintaining adequate short-term liquidity for operational 
requirements.

The Loan Notes referred to in Note 17 attract a 17% fixed rate of contractual interest and as 
a consequence there is no interest rate exposure.

(e) Capital management risk

The Group and Company manage its capital to ensure that entities in the Group will be able to 
continue as a going concern while maximising the return to shareholders through the optimisation 
of the debt and equity balance. The Group and Company manages its capital structure and makes 
adjustments to it, in light of changes in economic conditions. To maintain or adjust its capital 
structure, the Group may adjust or issue new shares or raise debt. No changes were made in the 
objectives, policies or processes during the years ended 31 December 2018 and 31 December 2017. 
The capital structure of the Group consists of equity attributable to equity holders of the parent, 
comprising issued capital, reserves and retained losses as disclosed in the consolidated statement 
of changes in equity.

The Group net debt and equity, and the net debt to equity ratio at 31 December 2018 was 
as follows:

Total Liabilities

Less: cash and cash equivalents

Adjusted net debt

Total equity

Adjusted net debt to equity ratio

2018
€’000

19,259

35,600

2017 
€’000

30,480

8,131

(16,341)

22,400

228,078

225,341

(0.07)

0.10

  financial statements  

| 131

33. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS AND FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT CONTINUED
(f) Financial assets and liabilities by category

The following table sets out the carrying value of all the financial assets and liabilities held at 
31 December 2018:

Fair value
31 December
2018
€’000

Carrying
amount
 31 December
2018
€’000

Level 1
31 December
2018
€’000

Level 2
31 December
2018
€’000

Level 3^
31 December
2018
€’000

Group

Financial assets

OML 18# (Note 17)

Barryroe NPI (Note 17)

Quoted shares (Note 17)

Unquoted shares (Note 17)

Poznan NPI (Note 17)

Gora NPI (Note 17)

Liesa NPI (Note 17)

Trade receivables * (Note 19)

Other financial asset * (Note 20)

112,419

44,665

–

112,419

44,665

–

2,293

2,293

–

–

–

33

–

–

–

–

33

–

Cash and cash equivalents * (Note 21)

35,600

35,600

Other debtors * (Note 19)

Financial liabilities

Trade payables * (Note 23)

Other creditors * (Note 23)

Derivative (Note 24)

At 31 December 2018

958

958

(3,978)

(3,978)

(847)

(575)

(847)

(575)

190,568

190,568

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

112,419

44,665

–

2,293

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

(575)

158,802

#		There	has	been	no	change	to	the	assumptions	underlying	the	determination	of	fair	value	of	the	OML	18	loan	since	initial	recognition.	

Therefore,	the	carrying	amount	arising	from	the	application	of	the	effective	interest	rate	method	approximates	to	the	fair	value.

*		The	Group	has	not	disclosed	the	fair	value	of	financial	instruments	such	as	short-term	receivables	and	payables,	as	it	is	considered	that	

their	carrying	amounts	are	a	reasonable	approximation	of	their	fair	values.

^	For	detailed	disclosures	on	the	valuation	techniques	of	level	3	disclosures	see	the	note	referenced	above.

Fair value
31 December
2018
€’000

Carrying
amount
 31 December
2018
€’000

Level 1
31 December
2018
€’000

Level 2
31 December
2018
€’000

Level 3^
31 December
2018
€’000

Company

Financial assets

OML 18# (Note 17)

Barryroe NPI (Note 17)

Quoted shares (Note 17)

Unquoted shares (Note 17)

Trade receivables * (Note 19)

112,419

44,665

–

2,293

14

112,419

44,665

–

2,293

14

Cash and cash equivalents * (Note 21)

35,092

35,092

Other debtors * (Note 19)

Financial liabilities

Trade payables * (Note 23)

Other creditors * (Note 23)

Derivative (Note 24)

At 31 December 2018

751

751

(1,192)

(1,192)

(840)

(575)

(840)

(575)

192,627

192,627

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

112,419

44,665

–

2,293

–

–

–

–

–

(575)

158,802

#		There	has	been	no	change	to	the	assumptions	underlying	the	determination	of	fair	value	of	the	OML	18	loan	since	initial	recognition.	

Therefore,	the	carrying	amount	arising	from	the	application	of	the	effective	interest	rate	method	approximates	to	the	fair	value.

*			The	Group	has	not	disclosed	the	fair	value	of	financial	instruments	such	as	short-term	receivables	and	payables,	as	it	is	considered	that	

their	carrying	amounts	are	a	reasonable	approximation	of	their	fair	values.

^		For	detailed	disclosures	on	the	valuation	techniques	of	level	3	disclosures	see	the	note	referenced	above.

 
132 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Notes to the Financial Statements

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018
CONTINUED

33. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS AND FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT CONTINUED
During the period ended 31 December 2018, there were no significant changes in the business 
or economic circumstances that affect the fair value of financial assets and liabilities, no 
reclassifications and no transfers between levels of the fair value hierarchy used in measuring 
the fair value of the financial instruments.

The following table sets out the carrying value of all the financial assets and liabilities held at 
31 December 2017:

Group

Financial assets

OML 18 (Note 17)

Barryroe NPI (Note 17)

Quoted shares (Note 17)

Unquoted shares (Note 17)

Trade receivables* (Note 19)

Other financial asset* (Note 20)

Cash and cash equivalents* (Note 21)

Other debtors* (Note 19)

Financial liabilities

Trade payables* (Note 23)

Other creditors* (Note 23)

Derivative (Note 24)

At 31 December 2017

Fair value
31 December
2017
€’000

Carrying
amount
 31 December
2017
€’000

Level 1
31 December
2017
€’000

Level 2
31 December
2017
€’000

Level 3^

31 December
2017
€’000

134,825

134,825

42,643

42,643

29

2,189

219

–

8,131

3,778

29

2,189

219

–

8,131

3,778

(6,505)

(2,426)

(426)

(6,505)

(2,426)

(426)

–

–

29

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

182,457

182,457

29

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

134,825

42,643

–

2,189

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

179,657

*		The	Group	has	not	disclosed	the	fair	value	of	financial	instruments	such	as	short	term	receivables	and	payables,	as	it	is	considered	that	

their	carrying	amounts	are	a	reasonable	approximation	of	their	fair	values.

^	For	detailed	disclosures	on	the	valuation	techniques	of	level	3	disclosures	see	the	note	referenced	above.

  financial statements  

| 133

33. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS AND FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT CONTINUED

Company

Financial assets

OML 18 (Note 17)

Barryroe NPI (Note 17)

Quoted shares (Note 17)

Unquoted shares (Note 17)

Trade receivables* (Note 19)

Cash and cash equivalents* (Note 21)

Other debtors* (Note 19)

Financial liabilities

Trade payables* (Note 23)

Derivative (Note 24)

At 31 December 2017

Fair value
31 December
2017
€’000

Carrying
amount
 31 December
2017
€’000

Level 1
31 December
2017
€’000

Level 2
31 December
2017
€’000

Level 3^

31 December
2017
€’000

134,825

134,825

42,643

42,643

29

2,189

12

7,816

598

29

2,189

12

7,816

598

(2,299)

(2,299)

(426)

(426)

–

–

29

–

–

–

–

–

–

185,387

185,387

29

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

134,825

42,643

–

2,189

–

–

–

–

–

179,657

*			The	Group	has	not	disclosed	the	fair	value	of	financial	instruments	such	as	short	term	receivables	and	payables,	as	it	is	considered	that	

their	carrying	amounts	are	a	reasonable	approximation	of	their	fair	values.

^	For	detailed	disclosures	on	the	valuation	techniques	of	level	3	disclosures	see	the	note	referenced	above.

During the period ended 31 December 2017, there were no significant changes in the business or 
economic circumstances that affect the fair value of financial assets and liabilities, no 
reclassifications and no transfers between levels of the fair value hierarchy used in measuring the 
fair value of the financial instruments.

(g) Hedging

At 31 December 2018 and 31 December 2017, the Group and Company had no outstanding 
contracts designated as hedges.

34. SUBSEQUENT EVENTS
Functional and presentation currency

On 1 January 2019 the Company’s functional currency changed to US$ due to a change in the way in 
which it transacts. The Company and the Group’s presentation currency were changed to US$ in 
order to align presentation and reporting currency of the parent for periods commencing on or after 
1 January 2019.

Reduction of Capital and tender buyback

On 22 March 2019 the Company announced the result of the Tender Offer, being an offer by the 
Company to purchase shares from shareholders at 46p per share set out in the shareholder 
circular published by the Company on 20 February 2019 (the "Circular").

The maximum number of Ordinary Shares authorised by shareholders under the Tender Offer, 
being 50,475,000 Ordinary Shares, was acquired for a total cost of €26.8 million ($US30.5 million). 
This represented approximately 9.97% of the issued ordinary share capital of the Company, at the 
date of the announcement.

The Tender Offer was oversubscribed, with a total of 81,177,508 Ordinary Shares validly tendered 
by Qualifying Shareholders. Qualifying Shareholders who tendered Ordinary Shares equal 
to or less than their Individual Basic Entitlement had their tender accepted in full. Qualifying 
Shareholders who validly tendered in excess of their Individual Basic Entitlement had their tender 
accepted in respect of their Individual Basic Entitlement (being approximately 9.97% of their 
shareholding) plus approximately 50.23% of the number of Ordinary Shares in excess of their 
Individual Basic Entitlement that they validly tendered.

134 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Notes to the Financial Statements

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2018
CONTINUED

34. SUBSEQUENT EVENTS CONTINUED
All proceeds payable under the Tender Offer to the Company's shareholders was transferred 
to Computershare on 23 March for distribution to the shareholders.

As set out in the Circular, the Ordinary Shares were purchased by Cantor Fitzgerald Europe 
pursuant to the Tender Offer and the Company purchased such Ordinary Shares from Cantor 
Fitzgerald Europe under the terms of the Repurchase Agreement described in the Circular.

San Leon also announced that, pursuant to the exercise of warrants, an application was made 
for an additional 250,000 ordinary shares in the Company to be admitted to trading on AIM 
("Admission"). Admission took place on 26 March 2019. Following the issue of the new Ordinary 
Shares, the Company had 506,097,127 ordinary shares in issue (at the time of the Circular there 
were 505,847,127 Ordinary Shares in issue). No ordinary shares are held in treasury.

The Company cancelled the Ordinary Shares purchased by it under the Repurchase Agreement, 
reducing the number of Ordinary Shares in issue from 506,097,127 Ordinary Shares to 455,622,127 
Ordinary Shares (the "Cancellation").

Option and warrant repricing

In March 2019 the Company repriced all outstanding options with an exercise price above £0.45 
to £0.45.

Oisín Fanning

Oisín Fanning was due 5,590,270 ordinary shares in lieu of his 80% of his salary for the period from 
30 September 2016 to 30 September 2018. These shares were issued on 25 February 2019.

At 31 December 2018 Mr. Fanning owed €633,217 to the Company. This was fully repaid to the 
Company by the date of these financial statements (Note 32).

Resignation of Executive Director

On 17 May 2019 the Company announced the resignation of Mr. Ewen Ainsworth with effect from 
30 June 2019.

Appointment of Executive Director and Chief Financial Officer

The appointment of Ms. Lisa Mitchell as an Executive Director and Chief Financial Officer of the 
Company was announced on 17 May 2019 with effect from 30 June 2019.

35. COMPARATIVE AMOUNTS
Comparative amounts were regrouped, where necessary, on the same basis as in the current 
period.

36. APPROVAL OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
The Financial Statements were approved by the Board on 26 June 2019.

  financial statements  

| 135

Corporate information

Directors 

Mutiu Sunmonu (Non-Executive Chairman)
Oisín Fanning (Chief Executive Officer) 
Joel Price (Chief Operating Officer)
Alan Campbell (Commercial and Business Development Director) 
Ewen Ainsworth (Finance Director)
Raymond King (Non-Executive Director) resigned 28 September 2018
Mark Phillips (Non-Executive Director)
Linda Beal (Non-Executive Director) appointed 16 January 2018 
Bill Higgs (Non-Executive Director) appointed 22 May 2018

Registered Office 

First Floor 
Wilton Park House 
Wilton Place, Dublin 2 

Secretary 

Auditor 

Raymond King (resigned 17 January 2019)
Alan Campbell (appointed 17 January 2019)  

KPMG
Chartered Accountants, Statutory Audit Firm 
1 Stokes Place, St Stephen’s Green
Dublin 2 

Principal Bankers  Ulster Bank Ireland DAC 

33 College Green, Dublin 2 

Solicitors 

Whitney Moore Solicitors 
Wilton Park House 
Dublin 2 

David M Turner & Co Solicitors 
32 Lower Abbey Street 
Dublin 

Fieldfisher LLP
2 Swan Lane
London EC4R 3TT

Nominated Advisor 

and Joint Broker  

Cantor Fitzgerald Europe
1 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf 
London E14 5EF

Joint Stockbrokers  Whitman Howard Limited 

Brandon Hill Capital

First floor, Connaught House  1 Tudor Street
1-3 Mount Street 
London W1K 3NB 

London EC4Y 0AH

Registrars 

Computershare Investor Services (Ireland) Limited 
3100 Lake Drive, Citywest Business Campus,
Dublin 24  

Public Relations 

Vigo Communications  
One Berkeley Street 
London W1J 8DJ 

Plunkett Communications
62b York Road
Dun Laoghaire Co. Dublin 

Registered Number  237825

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
136 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Glossary

2C   

AIM 

AIM Rules 

BCF or bcf 

Bilton 

B.V. 

BVI 

CPR 

Eroton 

€’000 

ESM 

FSO 

Group 

LLP 

Loan Notes 

Best estimate of Contingent Resources

The London Stock Exchange’s AIM market

AIM Rules for Companies

Billion cubic feet

Bilton Energy Limited

Dutch private limited company

British Virgin Islands

Competent Person’s Report

Eroton Exploration and Production Company Limited

Euro, thousands

European Stability Mechanism

Floating Storage and Offloading

San Leon and its subsidiaries

Limited liability partnership

 $174.5 million principal amount of 17% fixed rate loan notes acquired 
by San Leon pursuant to the amended and restated loan note 
instrument dated September 30, 2016 executed and issued by 
Midwestern Leon Petroleum Limited

Ltd or limited 

 A private limited company incorporated under the laws of England and 
Wales, Scotland, certain Commonwealth countries and Ireland

m   

’m   

Metres

Millions

Martwestern 

Martwestern Energy Limited

MLPL 

MSA 

mmbbL 

Nomad 

NNPC 

NPI 

PLC 

Midwestern Leon Petroleum Limited

Master Services Agreement

Million barrels

 A company that has been approved as a nominated advisor for AIM by 
the London Stock Exchange

Nigerian National Petroleum Corporation

Net Profit Interest

A publicly held company 

San Leon or the Company  San Leon Energy PLC

SEDA 

Sp. z o.o. 

Standby Equity Distribution Agreement

Polish limited liability company

Sp. z o.o. sp.k 

Polish LLP

SPV 

Yorkville 

Special purpose vehicle

Yorkville Advisors Global LP

  financial statements  

| 137

Conversion

The following table sets forth certain standard conversions from Standard Imperial Units  
to the International System of Units (or metric units).

To convert from

mcf

Cubic metres

bbls

Cubic metres

Feet

Metres

Miles

Kilometres

Acres

Hectares

To 

Cubic metres

Cubic feet

Cubic metres

bbls

Metres

Feet

Kilometres

Miles

Hectares

Acres

Multiply by

28.174

35.494

0.159

6.290

0.305

3.281

1.609

0.621

0.405

2.471

138 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Notes

  financial statements  

| 139

Notes

140 | San Leon Energy plc Annual Report and Accounts 2018

Notes

Credits

Concept / Design: Lamtar
Philippe Boutié, Milos Zaric

Main Photography
 / Nigeria: Musa Tukurah
mtukurah.com

Additional Photography
Philippe Boutié, DR

Produced by:
Instinctif Partners
www.creative.instinctif.com

San Leon Energy plc

Head Office
3300 Lake Drive
Citywest Business Campus
Dublin 24, Ireland

Registered address
First Floor
Wilton Park House
Dublin 2, Ireland

sanleonenergy.com