Quarterlytics / Energy / Oil & Gas Equipment & Services / San Leon Energy

San Leon Energy

sle. · LSE Energy
Claim this profile
Ticker sle.
Exchange LSE
Sector Energy
Industry Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
Employees 11-50
← All annual reports
FY2014 Annual Report · San Leon Energy
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
San Leon Energy plc  
Annual Report and Accounts 2014

S
a
n
L
e
o
n
E
n
e
r
g
y
p
c
A
n
n
u
a

l

l

R
e
p
o
r
t
a
n
d
A
c
c
o
u
n
t
s
2
0
1
4

PROGRESS 
TO PRODUCTION
2014 - a year of major progress

Stepping up from exploration and asset development to the near term production  
of energy and value creation for our Shareholders, Poland and the EU

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PRODUCING
energy & Shareholder value

Our Rawicz-12 natural gas well, in Southwestern Poland, is expected
to be the largest gas development in Poland for 20 years.

This well is transformational for San Leon.

01pg.

pg.02 MANAGING

assets

03pg.

We manage and develop our assets in the fi eld:

We manage and develop our assets technically and commercially:

Last year San Leon or its partners conducted
operations on six wells, from conventional gas
to shale oil and gas.

Our Warsaw technical hub evaluates and enhances the value 
of our assets, while our London and Dublin teams provide corporate 
and business development support.

pg.04 RESPECTING

communities & 
the environment

Th  is begins with the natural
assets we extract.

05pg.
05pg.

For us, the end does not justify the means:

All our operations, be it conventional
oil and gas drilling, as in the Rawicz well, or shale gas fraccing,
as in the Lewino well, respect their local environment
and all bring value to the local communities where we operate.

pg.06

CREATING
value for our 
Shareholders and wealth 
for Poland and the EU

07pg.
07pg.

Rawicz-12 is a signifi cant gas discovery in one of the highest-priced gas markets
in Europe, and benefi ts from an existing gas infrastructure nearby. It is expected
to be benefi cial not only for our shareholders, but for Poland and the EU as a whole.
This is a step towards energy independence for Poland as well as a strong,
positive signal about the future of energy production and supply security in Europe.

pg.08

09pg.

PROGRESS
TO PRODUCTION

San Leon Energy plc
Annual Report and Accounts 2014

Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Highlights

Overview  |  Strategic Report |  Governance |  Financial Statements

San Leon is a progressive oil and gas 
company. We develop conventional and 
unconventional assets in Europe and North 
Africa, from exploration to monetisation.

For San Leon, 2014 was a transformational 
year when we struck a deal to have wells 
drilled in our Rawicz fi eld, which in 2015 is 
expected to be the largest gas development 
in Poland for 20 years.

The Company has weathered the storm of 
lower oil prices and the resulting impact 
on industry activity, and is emerging with a 
strategy for 2015 and beyond which is based 
upon establishing production and cashfl ow.

0pg.

pg.10

Financial 
Statements

Over €20 million invested 
on our exploration assets.

46    Independent Auditors’ 
Report to the Members 
of San Leon Energy plc

48   Consolidated Income Statement

49    Consolidated Statement of 
Comprehensive Income

50    Consolidated Statement 
of Changes in Equity

52    Company Statement of Changes 

in Equity

54    Consolidated Statement 
of Financial Position

55    Company Statement of 
Financial Position

56    Consolidated Statement 

of Cash Flows

57   Company Statement of Cash Flows

58   Notes to Financial Statements

101  Corporate Information

102  Glossary

104  Conversion

11pg.

Strategic
Report

We are committed to developing 
our asset base. In this section we 
set out our strategy, the progress 
we have made and our current 
operational focus.

02   Progress

10   Highlights

12   Where We Are, Where We Go

16   Some of Our Key Assets

18   Chairman’s Review

  30   Long-term Projects

  32   Exploration Assets

Governance

We work to strict standards of 
governance and responsibility. 

38  Board of Directors

  34   Appraisal and Ready to Develop

40   Directors’ Report

  36   Near-term Income

45 

 Statement of Directors' 
Responsibilities

Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Where We Are, Where We Go

Overview  |  Strategic Report  |  Governance  |  Financial Statements

WHERE WE ARE,
WHERE WE GO

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2015
2020

In May 2015, San Leon announced
a conditional Placing to raise £29 million 
gross. In conjunction with the Placing
announcement, the Company set out its 
future strategy of securing cashfl ow from 
existing assets.

This strategy, designed to transform
San Leon into a position of strong
and sustained growth, is outlined 
on the following pages.

2014

Broad-based operational 
success.

Excellent operational results 
in both unconventional 
(Lewino shale gas, onshore 
Poland) and conventional 
(Rawicz gas fi eld, onshore 
Poland, drilled in 2014 and 
tested in early 2015) demon-
strate the Company's push 
towards development and 
cash fl ow,, as well as the 
portfolio approach to play 
types.

Aurelian oil and gas 
acquisition
The acquisition of Aurelian was
announced in November 2012
and completed in January 2013.
With the integration of Aureli-
an’s business and assets, San
Leon eff ectively doubled the
size of its operations.

Getting closer to harvesting
From fl oating on AIM in 2008,
San Leon’s strong European
shale position is com-
plemented by a sizeable 
conventional and tight gas 
portfolio.

First licence
San Leon was established in its
current form in 2007 when it
secured an interest in the Zag 
and Tarfaya permits in Morocco

Listed on London’s Alternative 
Investment Market
Market capitalisation
of £100 million.

Gold Point Energy acquisition
The Company expanded its
portfolio signifi cantly with our
fi rst acquisition, which captured
major, high-potential shale gas
concessions in Poland’s Baltic
Basin.

pg.12

Realm Energy acquisition
This acquisition secured
a further 464,000 acres in 
Poland’s Baltic Basin.
The transaction added
2 million pending acres in
Spain and a pending applica-
tion for 2.5 million acres
in France.

Creation of NovaSeis 
San Leon established its 
subsidiary NovaSeis, to acquire 
onshore seismic data.

Island Oil & Gas acquisition
This acquisition added conven-
tional off shore assets in the 
Celtic Sea as well as a number 
of exciting assets in the Atlantic 
Margin off  the west coast of 
Ireland. In addition, San Leon 
increased its Moroccan onshore 
acreage in Zag and Tarfaya and 
gained interests in the Foum 
Draa and Sidi Moussa licences
off shore Morocco. Furthermore,
we added the highly prospec-
tive Durresi licence off shore 
Albania, to our asset portfolio.

Talisman Energy farm-in 
San Leon signed a farm-in 
agreement with Talisman, 
whereby Talisman carried out 
the drilling of three wells in the 
Baltic Basin, Poland.

Placing of shares
Raised £60 million to fund the 
exploration programme.

Major partnering deal with Palomar 
Natural Resources on the Rawicz 
and Siekierki fi elds.

Onshore Morocco Timahdit oil 
shale project moved a step closer 
to development with the successful 
small-scale trial of oil extraction using 
Enefi t technology, and the signing of 
a Memorandum of Understanding 
with Chevron Lummus Global LLC
for shale oil upgrading technology.

Lewino-1G2 frac regarded as the most 
successful vertical shale well test
in Europe so far.

Horizontal multi-frac well now
engineered and awaiting partnering,
to try to prove commerciality of this 
huge resource.

€ 20m capital expenditure in 2014.

Off shore Morocco Sidi Moussa SM-1 
well drilled and tested, recovering 
high quality oil. While no sustained 
fl ow was possible, it provides invalu-
able information on next steps.

Two shallow wells were drilled in
the Karpaty area, onshore Poland, 
targeting gas. Although gas was found, it 
was uncommercial in each case.

Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Where We Are, Where We Go

Overview   |   Strategic Report   |   Governance   |   Financial Statements

pg.14

2015 + : Production and cashfl ow 

PROGRESS

Before publication of this Annual Report, San Leon announced its intention to com-
plete a major fundraising pursuant to a proposed conditional placing of New Ordinary 
Shares in the Company.

The Placing will put the Company in a position of strength with regard to existing and 
future operations and will fund growth. San Leon is intent on transforming its focus 
from exploration to appraisal, development and production, thus securing operational 
cash fl ow. 

15pg.

Th  e main reasons for the Placing are to:

- enable San Leon to retain its Barryroe NPI rather than monetising it to fund operations
- provide any incidental capital, to develop the Rawicz and Siekierki fi elds
- enable commitment wells to be drilled onshore Morocco (on the Tarfaya licence) and in Albania 
(on the Durresi licence)
- allow the exploitation of other high value existing assets within the Company’s portfolio
- enable acquisitions where they would enhance the new Company strategy at a time when 
a proven Operator with liquidity is in a strong buying position

Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Where We Are, Where We Go

Ireland

LONG-TERM PROJECTS

EXPLORATION ASSETS

APPRAISAL & READY TO DEVELOP

NEAR-TERM INCOME

OIL

GAS

TIGHT OIL &
TIGHT GAS

 SHALE GAS

OIL SHALE

pg.16

Some of Our
KEY ASSETS

From new frontiers to near-term production, from conventional
to unconventional, onshore and off shore, our assets cover the whole
value chain and share two characteristics: scale,
and early-mover advantage.

Poland

France

Romania

Albania

17pg.

Spain

Morocco

Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Chairman’s Review

Overview  |  Strategic Report  |  Governance  |  Financial Statements

“Rawicz is the well we 
have been waiting for -
a signifi cant gas discovery in one
of the highest-priced gas markets
in Europe.”

pg.18
pg.18

Oisín Fanning
Executive Chairman

2014 was a transformational
year for San Leon Energy and
for the whole energy industry, 
but for diff erent reasons.

For key energy players around the 
world, 2014 was the year when the 
price of oil fell signifi cantly, putting
enormous pressure on their fi nancial
performances and share prices, forc-
ing some of them to cut costs and 
jobs. For San Leon, 2014 was the year 
when one of our assets, the Rawicz-12 
well on the Rawicz gas fi eld in South-
western Poland, tested at a highly 
successful 4.5 million standard cubic 
feet per day.

2014 saw San Leon move considerably closer to 
its production and cash fl ow goal, enhanced by the 
placing announced in June 2015. The partnership 
deal, struck in July 2014 with Palomar Natural 
Resources around its Rawicz and Siekierki fi elds, 
involves signifi cant work programmes and an 
up-front payment to the Company of $20 million, 
positioning San Leon for near-term production.

Rawicz saw the fi rst well drilled since the 1980s, 
and in early 2015, after the reporting period, we 
announced a highly successful well test which is 
expected to lead to Rawicz being the largest gas 
development in Poland for 20 years. This has now 
booked material reserves for San Leon.

Siekierki has an existing stock of three wells that 
tested at 3 mmscf/d each.

Poland

Besides Rawicz and Siekierki, the signifi cant 
success of the Lewino-1G2 well in the Gdansk W 
concession in Poland’s Baltic Basin makes it the 
most successful single shale frac in a vertical well in 
Europe. During 2014 a horizontal multi-fracced well 
was fully designed and engineered and is now the 
subject of ongoing farm-out activity. Other Operators’ 
work in this area adds further weight to there being a 
signifi cant chance that the planned well could prove 
the commerciality of this enormous play potential.

Other well activity has been less successful. The 
Company carried out drilling in two wells in its three 
well shallow drilling programme in Poland. Unfortu-
nately neither well fl owed commercial hydrocarbons, 
and the results will be used to high-grade the port-
folio. Niwiska, the third well in the programme, has 
been put on hold due to the low oil price.

Morocco

The SM-1 well off shore Morocco, operated by Genel 
Energy, recovered high quality oil during drilling and 
testing, but did not achieve sustained fl ow and was 
plugged and abandoned. San Leon was carried for 
part of the well cost, although the drilling problems 
encountered and the addition of well testing to 
the programme, required material funding by the 
Company. The Company expects follow-up well 
activity on the block.

Onshore, preparations were made to drill our fi rst 
well in the Tarfaya licence, in the conventional Terti-
ary sandstone.

19pg.

Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Chairman’s Review

The 36 Km2 (c7000 acres) Timahdit oil shale licence 
continues to show real promise. In August 2014, 
surface and core samples of oil shale were bench 
tested by Enefi t in Germany to assess the ability 
of the Enefi t process to generate shale oil. The re-
sults, announced in January 2015, prove the Enefi t 
process (which is already used in Estonia) to be 
applicable to the Company’s acreage, with attrac-
tive yields per tonne of rock, and will now be used 
to assess the effi  ciency of the Chevron Lummus 
upgrading technology on the shale oil. 

Corporate

Outlook

Our Company is now poised to generate cash 
fl ow from 2016, starting with the Rawicz gas fi eld, 
followed by Siekierki, and then joined in 2018 by 
the Barryroe oil fi eld, off shore Ireland.

The proposed recent placing will enable the 
Company to retain and benefi t from those assets, 
as well as to execute other exciting activities from 
the portfolio. Immediate priorities are drilling the 
Tarfaya-1 gas well, onshore Morocco, and a well in 
Albania using an onshore drilling location to target 
an off shore oil target.

Signifi cant eff orts have been made to manage 
costs. The Company has exited Germany and 
Slovakia, and relinquished all or part of a number 
of Polish licences. The Warsaw offi  ce has been 
moved to new premises, roughly halving its rental 
overhead. During 2014 I agreed with the Board that 
I would take 80 per cent of my salary in Company 
shares from 1st January 2015. These shares will be 
issued in due course.

While deal-making in the Exploration & Production 
sector has slowed with the depressed oil price, we 
continue to experience signifi cant interest in many 
of our assets. In particular, the Baltic Basin shale and 
tight sandstone assets in Poland are ripe for further 
appraisal and are considered by San Leon to be on 
the cusp of proving commerciality. In addition, our 
Romanian assets combine a discovery with a variety 
of exploration targets that are ready to drill.

pg.20

Once again the Company recorded no Lost Time 
Incidents (LTIs) for the year, refl ecting the fi rm 
HSEQ commitment of all staff  and contractors. 
It remains our top priority.

I believe San Leon now has the critical mass to capi-
talise on its cash fl ow and existing assets and to de-
liver the shareholder value that we have been work-
ing towards.  The proposed increase in ToscaFund's 
stake in the Company to approximately 42% makes 
San Leon strong and resilient, and positions us as 
one of the few AIM production growth stories.

Overview  |  Strategic Report  |  Governance  |  Financial Statements

21pg.
21pg.

“2014 positions us on the cusp of 
production, with further exciting
activity planned.”

Joel Price
Chief Operating Offi  cer

pg.22

22

23pg.

23

Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Chairman’s Review continued

Overview  |  Strategic Report  |  Governance  |   Financial Statements

LONG-TERM PROJECTS

EXPLORATION ASSETS

APPRAISAL & READY TO DEVELOP

NEAR-TERM INCOME

pg.24

How we develop our

ASSETS

San Leon adds value to assets by acquiring, applying technical expertise to appraise, 
partnering as appropriate, and performing seismic and well work as an experienced 
and respected operator. Our relationships in these asset locations are a fundamental 
part of our ability to perform eff ectively, and are hard for anyone else to replicate.
We take assets from exploration, through appraisal, to development (cash fl ow).
This is supplemented by long-term projects such as our oil shale.

25pg.

Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Chairman’s Review continued

Overview  |  Strategic Report  |  Governance  |  Financial Statements

pg.26pg.26

How we diversify our

ASSETS

From conventional to unconventional resources in both gas and oil

OIL

Conventional oil has been the backbone of the E&P industry 
for a century, and it forms a component of our portfolio in 
every country in which we have assets.

GAS

Conventional gas typically requires no hydraulic fracturing to 
extract, and is targeted in many Polish assets – including the 
recent Rawicz discovery.

SHALE GAS

Shale gas has transformed the US economy and Poland is 
at the forefront of eff orts to commercialise it in Europe (such 
as our Baltic Basin concessions). Developing this resource 
involves the use of hydraulic fracturing to release gas that is 
otherwise tightly held in shale rock.  

TIGHT OIL & TIGHT GAS

27pg.

Tight oil and tight gas also requires hydraulic fracturing, 
but in low-permeability sandstone rather than shale (such 
as gas in the Siekierki fi eld, and oil in the Cambrian of the 
Braniewo S concession, both in Poland).

OIL SHALE

Oil shale is shale rock which is mined, crushed and 
processed to release oil contained within it. The resulting 
shale oil may be sold as a raw product, or upgraded to a 
higher-value synthetic crude.

pg.28
pg.28

PROGRESS

We stand for it. We strive for it.

29pg.
29pg.

Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Chairman's Review continued

Overview  |  Strategic Report  |  Governance  |  Financial Statements

LONG-TERM PROJECTS             EXPLORATION ASSETS

APPRAISAL & READY TO DEVELOP           NEAR-TERM INCOME 

LONG-TERM
PROJECTS

Morocco
Oil shale technology 
development

The 36 Km2 Timahdit oil shale block onshore Mo-
rocco moved a step closer to development with the 
testing of the Enefi t oil shale process on 10 tonnes 
of oil shale samples from the block, in what is eff ec-
tively a small-scale version of the plant operational 
in Estonia. Positive results were obtained, showing 
that the shale is suitable for the Enefi t process, has 
a high yield of shale oil, and can be run eff ectively 
at a relatively low temperature (thus reducing power 
requirements). A Memorandum of Understanding 
was signed in 2013 with Chevron Lummus Global 
LLC to cooperate in oil shale upgrading technology 
to produce high quality synthetic crude oil from the 
shale oil, and results from the Enefi t trial are being 
provided to them.

An update to the existing pre-feasibility study for 
developing the asset is expected to be carried out 
by a major engineering company in due course.

France
Shale gas licences

In France, San Leon continues to hold over 2.4 mil-
lion acres (c9,000 Km2) of licences under application. 
These are pending due to the current moratorium in 
France. In the event of France lifting the moratorium, 
San Leon would have fi rst mover advantage. Our 
position is retained at a very low cost.

Spain
Shale gas

In Spain, we hold more than 1.5 million acres which 
contain signifi cant gas potential. As with France, this 
position is held at a low cost to the Company.

pg.30

Oil shale
could supply 

11,000 
BARRELS

of oil per day for

30 YEARS

once developed

31pg.
31pg.

31

Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Chairman's Review continued

Overview  |  Strategic Report  |  Governance  |  Financial Statements

LONG-TERM PROJECTS             EXPLORATION ASSETS

APPRAISAL & READY TO DEVELOP           NEAR-TERM INCOME 

EXPLORATION
ASSETS

Albania
off shore

The Company’s licence extension on its off shore 
Albania Durresi block continues to July 2015. Despite 
plenty of interest, securing a farm-in partner for a high 
cost off shore oil well has proved diffi  cult in the oil 
price climate of the past nine months as some com-
panies’ budgets have become constrained. San Leon 
will instead now drill an exploration well targeting 
an off shore Burdigalian carbonate from an onshore 
location. This is a substantial prospect, with a best 
estimate of around 11 mmbbl oil and some associated 
gas, and from a wellsite location that is in close 
proximity to an oil refi nery and gas infrastructure.

pg.32
pg.32

Spain
Conventional

San Leon holds over 1.5 million net acres (c6000 
Km2) in Spain, a country currently under-explored, 
with fewer than 500 exploration wells drilled. 

Conventional potential exists here, in addition to 
the shale prospectivity already mentioned under 
the "Long-Term Projects" section.

Morocco

MOROCCO OFFSHORE (Sidi Moussa, Foum Draa)
The Genel-operated well on Sidi Moussa (San Leon 
net 10.0% interest) targeting the Noor oil prospect 
was drilled in the second half of 2014. High qual-
ity oil (26 API) was recovered during drilling and 
testing operations, but no sustainable hydrocarbon 
fl ow was possible. The extensive dataset gathered 
is being analysed to determine next steps on the 
licence. Cost exposure to San Leon was reduced by 
a signifi cant carry.

The Foum Draa block, in which San Leon holds a 
14.33% equity interest, continues to be evaluated 
by Operator, Cairn Energy, following the drilling of a 
well in late 2013.

MOROCCO ONSHORE (Zag, Tarfaya)
A commitment well targeting Tertiary channel sands 
will be drilled in 2015 in the onshore Tarfaya licence. 
This is updip of gas found in an old well, and within 
easy pipeline distance of a phosphate production 
plant for marketing gas. Several other channel sands 
would be follow-on prospects in the event of suc-
cess, and deeper stacked horizons also exist.
The extensive Zag licence continues to be evalu-
ated and may be the subject of further geophysical 
surveying in the medium term.

Poland

During the last year a three-well shallow drilling 
programme was planned in Poland, targeting gas in 
the Karpaty area (in conjunction with 40% partner 
PGNiG) and oil in the Permian Basin (as the fi nal 
stage of a farm-in agreement with Celtique Energy).

The Kęty and Gierałtowice wells in the Karpaty area 
were both drilled and well tested, but in each case 
the gas rate tested was sub-commercial. The wells 
have been plugged and abandoned. Data acquired 
during the drilling will be used to re-evaluate the 
blocks and develop a forward plan.

The Niwiska well in the Permian Basin has been de-
ferred while the oil price is low, as it could no longer 
be justifi ed on a risk-reward basis.

Romania

In the Romanian Carpathians we have over 350,000 
gross acres (c1400 Km2). In addition to the Voitinel 
gas discovery well, the Company has several other 
shallow and deep targets in a region with existing 
gas production.

33pg.
33pg.

Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Chairman's Review continued

Overview  |  Strategic Report  |  Governance  |  Financial Statements

LONG-TERM PROJECTS             EXPLORATION ASSETS

APPRAISAL & READY TO DEVELOP           NEAR-TERM INCOME 

APPRAISAL AND
READY TO DEVELOP

THE MOST 
SUCCESSFUL

single vertical hydraulic
fracture  in European
shale gas

35pg.
35pg.

pg.34

Poland
Baltic Basin

LEWINO-1G2 FRAC SUCCESS
In January 2014, we announced highly successful 
fl ow test results on our hydraulic fracture of the 
Lewino-1G2 well in Gdansk W concession in the Bal-
tic Basin, Poland. A horizontal multi-fracced well is 
planned and has been engineered. The Company is 
confi dent that this horizontal well, following the most 
successful single frac in a vertical well in Europe, has 
a good chance of proving the commerciality of this 
huge resource as the existing positive frac results 
are scaled up to the individual well confi guration 
which would be used for a development. San Leon 
has 220,000 net acres in the Gdansk W concession 
alone, and around 1.2 million net acres across the 
Baltic Basin. We are currently looking for a partner to 
continue appraisal on this promising asset.

BRANIEWO S CONCESSION
Both shales (Silurian and Ordovician) and tight Cam-
brian sandstone are oil targets in this concession. 
Further well activity, such as a multi-fractured hori-
zontal well in the tight sandstone, has been put on 
hold until the oil price improves the economics. Oil is 
already produced commercially from the sandstone 
in the region.

Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Chairman's Review continued

Overview  |   Strategic Report  |  Governance  |  Financial Statements

LONG-TERM PROJECTS             EXPLORATION ASSETS

APPRAISAL & READY TO DEVELOP           NEAR-TERM INCOME 

NEAR-TERM
INCOME

On Rawicz, Palomar agreed to drill and test two 
wells at no up-front cost to San Leon, with the 
Company only paying back its 35% share of drilling 
costs through production. The fi rst of those wells, 
Rawicz-12, was drilled in late 2014 and tested in 
early 2015 after the end of the reporting period. It 
was a great success, with stable fl ow reaching 4.5 
mmscf/d, and allowed a number of wells drilled on 
the structure in the 1970s to be re-evaluated. In May 
2015 a Competent Persons Report (CPR) was com-
pleted for Palomar by Ryder Scott Company, yielding 
just over 50 Bcf of Probable reserves for the full 
fi eld. When an off take agreement is signed, Palomar 
and San Leon expect some reserves to be moved to 
Proved.  Production is targeted for Q1 2016.

On Siekierki, Palomar has undertaken to carry San 
Leon for the workover of three existing wells, with 
the aim of tying in gas production to the nearby 
distribution network. 

pg.36

Ireland
Net Profi t Interest

San Leon’s 4.5% Net Profi t Interest (NPI) on the 
Barryroe oil fi eld provides access to future revenue 
streams with no additional capital required. A num-
ber of approaches have been received to execute 
a transaction on the NPI and provide monetisation, 
but the Company believes maximum shareholder 
value will be realised by retaining it and its cash 
fl ows. Internal economic modelling, based upon the 
Barryroe 2013 CPR summary and reasonable pricing 
assumptions, indicates cash fl ow of more than $700 
million net to San Leon through fi eld life.

Poland
Mature assets in
the Carboniferous
and Permian Basin

In July 2014, Palomar Natural Resources farmed into 
our assets in Poland’s Carboniferous and Permian 
Basins. The Rawicz and Siekierki fi elds were identi-
fi ed for early production and cash fl ow. Palomar paid 
a total of $20 million up-front for a 65% equity stake 
and will execute work programmes as Operator.

50 BCF

will be the largest gas
development in Poland for 

20 YEARS

37pg.
37pg.

Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Board of Directors

Overview  |  Strategic Report  |  Governance  |  Financial Statements

Paul Sullivan 
Managing Director

Dr Jeremy Boak 
Non-Executive Director

Daniel Martin 
Non-Executive Director

Piotr Rozwadowski
Non Executive Director

Ray King 
Company Secretary

Oisín Fanning
Executive Chairman

Background and experience

Oisín has almost 30 years’ experience 
in structured finance, stockbroking and 
corporate finance, with 12 years 
specialising in the oil and gas industry.

Formerly CEO of Astley & Pearce Ltd., 
MMI Stockbrokers, and Smart Telecom 
Plc, Oisín was closely involved with the 
restructuring of Dana Petroleum Plc in 
the early 1990s. He was also a major 
supporter of Tullow Oil Plc in its early 
growth phase.

pg.38

Paul Sullivan gained substantial 
banking experience over 30 years, 
before joining San Leon 
as Commercial Director. He became 
Managing Director in 2010.

Previously, Paul gained extensive 
Corporate Treasury and Operations 
experience through senior 
appointments with leading financial 
institutions. These included 
Nordbanken NY, Standard Chartered 
Bank, Dublin and BNP Paribas in 
Dublin.

Director of the Centre for 
Shale Technology and Research 
(COSTAR) at the Colorado School 
of Mines, Jeremy chairs the leading 
international symposium on shale 
development and the Oil Shale 
Committee of the Energy Minerals 
Division (EMD) of the American 
Association of Petroleum 
Geologists (AAPG).

He was formerly Project Manager 
at Los Alamos National Laboratory, 
Branch Chief at the US Department of 
Energy and exploration and 
development geologist for ARCO 
Oil & Gas Company.

Key strengths

Oisín is both visionary and deeply 
practical in pursuing business goals on 
behalf of stakeholders. He recognises 
the importance of fi nding and 
developing talented people to 
achieve a clear set of objectives.

Paul is well qualifi ed to acquire and 
integrate San Leon’s corporate 
acquisitions, acquire licences and 
exploit the potential of both 
conventional and shale assets.

Jeremy is a proven and acknowledged 
expert in shale exploration and 
development. Affi  liated with AAPG, 
EMD, and the Geological Society of 
America, Jeremy is extensively 
published and has a Ph.D. and a B.A. 
in Geology from Harvard University, 
as well as an M.S. in Geology from the 
University of Washington.

Daniel is a London-based commercial 
lawyer and graduate of Cambridge 
University, the University of South 
Carolina, and the American University 
Law School in Washington, DC.

He has extensive legal and corporate 
finance experience – this includes 
having acted as a legal advisor to 
Nissan, Chrysler and Texaco. Daniel is 
a co-founder and Director of Green 
Corporate Finance and is also a 
member of South Carolina Bar.

Daniel has considerable skills and 
expertise in both commercial law and 
corporate fi nance.

Piotr is President of the Board and 
Managing Director of Belos-PLP SA, a 
leading Polish producer of components 
for overhead power lines and a 
subsidiary of NASDAQ-listed 
Preformed Line Products Company. 
Piotr is also former Vice Minister of 
State for the Treasury of Poland where 
he was responsible for the energy and 
telecoms sectors.

He has also worked as a consultant for 
AT Kearney and Roland Berger 
Strategy Consultants and was 
previously on the board of Aurelian Oil 
& Gas plc, recently acquired by San 
Leon Energy. Piotr graduated with an 
MSc in Electrical Engineering from the 
Silesian University of Technology in 
Poland and also holds an MBA from the 
University of Central Lancashire. 

Piotr has over 25 years’ experience 
working in the energy sector in Poland 
and has held senior positions with a 
number of companies in the Polish 
electrical and power sectors.

Ray is a qualified Chartered Secretary, 
Banker, Compliance Officer and has 
considerable experience in IT and 
Finance. 

As a Chartered Secretary with 
40 years’ experience, much of 
it with a large City bank, he has 
acted as Company Secretary and 
in various senior Executive and 
Non-Executive Director roles for 
companies which have been brought 
to the AIM, Nasdaq and Plus.

Ray is a highly experienced and 
seasoned Company Secretary with 
considerable experience of listed entities. 
He is a Fellow of the Institute 
of Chartered Secretaries and 
Administrators, the Chartered Institute of 
Bankers and the Institute of Financial 
Accountants. He is also qualifi ed as a 
Chartered Information Technology 
Professional and has achieved the 
Certifi cate of Regulated Insurance.

“My objective is to ensure that San Leon 
is fully compliant in all aspects of its 
decision-making and operations.”

39pg.

Commentary

“San Leon is at a fascinating stage 
in its development. We’ve created 
a signifi cant portfolio of assets across 
the region and now our talented team 
is working hard on realising that 
potential.”

Committee memberships

“The four acquisitions we have 
completed and the licences we have 
been awarded give us a unique 
opportunity. We’re now focused on 
organic growth and generating 
signifi cant revenue from our asset 
portfolio.”

“San Leon is Europe’s leading shale gas 
company by acreage. My experience in 
shale in the United States can now be 
brought to bear on this signifi cant 
portfolio.”

“I see my role as bringing my legal and 
fi nancial skills to the Board of this 
exciting company, giving it the advice 
needed to enable it to continue to 
grow and develop.”

“San Leon Energy has built a diverse 
portfolio and become a key player in 
the industry. It is an honour for me to 
join the team and I welcome the 
responsibility to help the company 
develop in Poland and across Europe.”

Member of Nominations Committee.

Member of Nominations Committee.

Member of Remuneration, Audit 
and Risk and Safety Committees.

Member of Remuneration, Audit 
and Risk and Safety Committees.

Member of Risk and Safety 
Committees.

Member of Risk and Safety and 
Nominations Committees.

Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Directors’ Report
for the year ended 31 December 2014

The Directors present their Annual Report together with 
the audited financial statements of San Leon Energy Plc 
(“the Company") and its subsidiaries (collectively 
“the Group") for the year ended 31 December 2014.

Principal activity and future developments
The principal activity of the company is the exploration 
and production of oil and gas. 

A detailed review of activities for the year and future 
prospects of the Group is contained in the Chairman’s 
Statement and Operating Review. 

Results and dividends
The Group loss for the year after providing for 
depreciation and taxation amounted to €38,264,356 
(2013: loss of €17,051,578). Net assets of the Group 
at 31 December 2014 amounted to €250,788,145 
(2013: €284,446,686). No dividends are proposed 
by the Directors.

Principal risks and uncertainties
The Group’s principal areas of oil and gas exploration 
activity are in Poland, Morocco, Albania, Romania and 
Spain. The Group has a management structure and 
system of internal controls in place designed to identify, 
evaluate, manage and mitigate business risk. Details of 
the principal financial risks are set out in note 33. Other 
risks and uncertainties are considered to be the 
following:

Exploration risk
Exploration and development activities may be delayed 
or adversely affected by factors outside the Group’s 
control, in particular, climatic conditions, performance 
of joint venture partners or suppliers, availability of 
drilling and other equipment, delays or failures in 
installing and commissioning plant and equipment, 
unknown geological conditions, remoteness of location, 
actions of host governments or other regulatory 
authorities (relating to, inter alia, the grant, maintenance 
or renewal of any required authorisations, environmental 
regulations or changes in law).

Commodity price risk
The demand for, and price of oil and gas is dependent 
on global and local supply and demand, actions of 
governments or cartels and general global economic 
and political developments.

pg.40

Political risk
As a consequence of activities in different parts of the 
world, the Group may be subject to political, economic 
and other uncertainties, including but not limited to 
terrorism, war or unrest, changes in national laws and 
energy policies and exposure to different legal systems.

Environmental risk
Environmental and safety legislation may change 
in a manner that may require stricter or additional 
standards than those now in effect, which could result 
in heightened responsibilities for the Group and 
potentially increased operating costs.

Financial risk management
The Group’s multinational operations expose it to 
different financial risks that include foreign exchange 
risk, credit risk, liquidity risk, interest rate risk, and 
equity price risk. The Group has a risk management 
programme in place which seeks to limit the impact of 
these risks on the performance of the Group and it is 
the Group’s policy to manage these risks in a non-
speculative manner. 

Currency risk
Although the reporting currency is Euro, significant 
transactions denominated in other currencies are 
entered into by the Group including exploration 
expenditure, other costs and equity funding, thus 
creating currency exposures for the Group. 

Going concern risk
As set out in Note 1 to the financial statements, there 
are a number of assumptions underlying the Group’s 
cash flow projections.

Share price
The share price movement in the year ranged from 
a low of Stg£0.0090 to a high of Stg£0.0475. The share 
price at 31 December 2014 was Stg£0.0118.

Overview  |  Strategic Report  |  Governance  |  Financial Statements

Directors
The Directors of San Leon Energy Plc, all of whom 
served for the full year are as follows: 

Oisín Fanning, Executive Chairman
Paul Sullivan, Managing Director
Raymond King, Non-Executive Director 
and Company Secretary
Jeremy Boak, Non-Executive Director
Daniel Martin, Non-Executive Director
Piotr Rozwadowski, Non-Executive Director

In accordance with the Articles of Association, 
Oisín Fanning and Daniel Martin retire from the Board 
by rotation and being eligible offer themselves for 
re-election.

Directors and their interests
The Directors and Secretary who held office at 
31 December 2014 had no interests other than those 
shown below in the Ordinary Shares of the Company. 
All interests are beneficially held by the directors.

Ordinary Shares

Director
Oisín Fanning 
Paul Sullivan 
Raymond King
Jeremy Boak
Daniel Martin
Piotr 
Rozwadowski 

31/12/14

25/06/15

01/01/14
81,892,632 81,892,632 81,892,632
60,840,000 60,840,000 60,840,000
–
–
1,134,549

 – 
–
1,134,549

 – 
–
1,134,549

–

–

–

Share options
Details of share options granted to the Directors are as follows:

Director
Oisín Fanning

Paul Sullivan

Raymond King

Jeremy Boak
Daniel Martin
Piotr Rozwadowski

Options at 
01/01/14
2,500,000
3,000,000
5,000,000^
3,500,000^
250,000
5,500,000*
3,500,000
5,500,000*
2,000,000
5,000,000^
250,000
2,500,000^
250,000
2,750,000
4,000,000*
3,000,000
4,000,000*
1,000,000
1,000,000
250,000
250,000
1,500,000
–
–
–

Granted 
in year 
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

Exercised
in year
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

Cancelled 
in year

Options at 
31/12/14
– 2,500,000
– 3,000,000
– 5,000,000
– 3,500,000
–
250,000
– 5,500,000
– 3,500,000
– 5,500,000
– 2,000,000
– 5,000,000
–
250,000
– 2,500,000
–
250,000
– 2,750,000
– 4,000,000
– 3,000,000
– 4,000,000
– 1,000,000
– 1,000,000
250,000
–
–
250,000
– 1,500,000
–
–
–
–
–
–

Exercise 
price
£0.11
£0.11
£0.35
£0.35
£0.25
€0.05
£0.13
€0.05
£0.11
£0.35
£0.25
£0.35
£0.11
£0.11
€0.05
£0.13
€0.05
€0.05
£0.11
£0.25
£0.11
£0.13
–
–
–

Expiry 
date
04/02/16
14/11/18
25/07/17
13/02/18
29/12/17
14/11/18
20/03/19
06/07/19
04/02/16
25/07/17
29/12/17
13/02/18
14/11/18
14/11/18
14/11/18
20/03/19
06/07/19
22/09/15
04/02/16
29/12/17
14/11/18
20/03/19
–
–
–

^   The 10,000,000 (2013: 10,000,000) options granted at £0.35 in 2010 and the 6,000,000 (2013: 6,000,000) options granted at £0.35 in 2011 are only 
exercisable on fulfilment of a market condition requiring the Company’s share price to exceed £1.00 and £1.20 respectively for a period of thirty days.

*  Options vest subject to achievement of a production target of over 501 barrels of oil equivalent per day within the life of the option.

All other options vest immediately on grant.

41pg.

Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Directors’ Report continued
for the year ended 31 December 2014

Transactions involving Directors
Contracts and arrangements of significance during the 
year in which Directors of the Company were interested 
are disclosed in Note 32 to the financial statements.

Significant shareholders
The Company has been informed that, in addition to the 
interests of the Directors above, at 31 December 2014 
and at 25 June 2015, the following shareholders own 
3% or more of the issued share capital of the Company:

Toscafund Asset 
Management LLP
Quantum Partners LP
The Capital Group 
Companies Inc
Kulczyk Investments S.A.

Percentage of 
issued share capital

25/06/15

31/12/14

22.03%
8.52%

6.12%
3.49%

22.03%
8.52%

6.12%
3.49%

The Directors are not aware of any other holding of 
3% or more of the share capital of the Company.

Group undertakings
Details of the Company’s subsidiaries are set out in 
Note 16 to the financial statements.

pg.42

Political donations
There were no political donations during the current 
or prior year.

Going concern
The Directors have reviewed budgets, projected cash 
flows and other relevant information, and on the basis 
of this review, are confident that the Company and the 
Group will have adequate financial resources to 
continue in operational existence for the foreseeable 
future which covers a period of at least twelve months 
from the date of approval of these financial statements. 

Further details on the assumptions in the cash flow 
projections are provided in Note 1 to the financial 
statements.

The Directors have discussed the assumptions and 
basis of preparation of the projections and, having 
considered the financial resources available, believe 
that it is appropriate to prepare the financial statements 
on a going concern basis.

Corporate Governance 
The Directors are committed to maintaining high 
standards of corporate governance consistent with the 
size, nature and stage of development of the Company. 
The Board is accountable to Shareholders for good 
corporate governance and has adopted the following 
procedures in this regard.

The Board
At the date this Annual Report is published, the Board 
comprises two executive directors and four non-
executive directors. 

In order to ensure that the Directors can properly carry 
out their roles, the members of the Board are provided 
with comprehensive information and financial details 
prior to all Board meetings. The Board meets at least 
six times a year to discuss and decide the Company’s 
business and strategic decisions. In addition, there is 
a high degree of contact between Board meetings 
to ensure all Directors are aware of the Company’s 
business. If necessary, the non-executive Directors 
may take independent advice at the expense of the 
Company.

Remuneration Committee
The Remuneration Committee is composed of Daniel 
Martin and Jeremy Boak with Daniel Martin appointed 
as chairman. The Remuneration Committee monitors 
the performance of each of the Company’s executive 
Directors and senior executives to ensure they are 
rewarded fairly for their contribution. The 
recommendations of the Remuneration Committee 
are presented to a meeting of the full Board. The 
remuneration and terms and conditions of appointment 
of the non-executive directors are set by the Board 
as a whole.

Audit Committee
The Audit Committee consists of Daniel Martin and 
Jeremy Boak with Daniel Martin appointed as chairman. 
The duties of the Committee include the review of the 
accounting principles, policies and practices adopted in 
preparing the financial statements, external compliance 
matters, internal control principles and the review of 
the Group’s financial results. It also considers how to 
maintain an appropriate relationship with the Company’s 
auditors. The Committee approves fees in respect of 
non-audit services provided by external auditors in 
order to safeguard the external auditor’s independence 
and objectivity. The Audit Committee meets the 
external auditors and meets internally at least twice 
per year. It also meets on an ad hoc basis as required.

Overview  |  Strategic Report  |  Governance  |  Financial Statements

Nomination Committee
The Nomination Committee consists of Oisín Fanning, 
Paul Sullivan and Raymond King with Oisín Fanning 
appointed as chairman. The nominations committee 
is responsible for reviewing the structure, size and 
composition of the Board and making recommendations 
to the Board with regard to any changes required. It is 
responsible for locating appropriate senior candidates 
and conducting initial interviews and submitting 
recommendations on any appointment to the Board. 

Internal control
The Board acknowledges its overall responsibility for 
ensuring that the Company has a system of internal 
control in place that is appropriate. However, 
shareholders should be mindful that any system can 
only provide reasonable, not absolute assurance 
against material misstatement or loss and is designed 
to manage but not to eliminate the risk of failure to 
achieve business objectives. The key procedures are:
•   preparation of annual budgets for all licence areas 

Risk and Safety Committee
The Risk and Safety Committee consists of 
Daniel Martin, Jeremy Boak, Piotr Rozwadowski 
and Raymond King with Raymond King appointed 
as chairman. The committee is responsible for 
evaluating risks in Group operations including property, 
personnel and environmental risks and ensuring that 
appropriate procedures are in place for mitigating risk 
and ensuring that adequate insurance cover is in place 
for identifiable risks. 

Advisory Committee
The Advisory Committee consists of independent 
industry experts Nick Butler (Chairman) and 
Gerard Medaisko. The Advisory Committee provides 
senior guidance, invaluable strategic and industry 
insight, as well as their expertise and advice as the 
Company looks to continue to develop its portfolio of 
assets. A key role of the Advisory Committee is to work 
alongside the management team and evaluate new 
opportunities that the Company is investigating.

Communications
The Company maintains regular contact with 
shareholders through publications such as the annual 
and interim reports, operational updates, Regulatory 
News Service “RNS” and the Company’s website, 
www.sanleonenergy.com. The Directors are responsive 
to shareholder telephone and email enquiries 
throughout the year. The Board regards the Annual 
General Meeting as a particularly important opportunity 
for shareholders, Directors and management to meet 
and exchange views.

for approval by the board;

•   ongoing review of expenditure and cash flows versus 

approved budget;

•   establishment of appropriate cash flow management 
and treasury policies for the management of liquidity, 
currency and credit risk on financial assets and 
liabilities;

•   regular management meetings to review operating 

and financial activities; and

•   recruitment of appropriately qualified and 

experienced staff to key financial and management 
positions.

The Company has adopted a model code for Directors’ 
share dealings which is appropriate for an AIM listed 
company. The Directors comply with Rule 21 of the 
AIM Rules relating to Directors’ dealings and take 
all reasonable steps to ensure compliance by the 
Company’s applicable employees.

Remuneration Committee Report
The Group’s policy on senior executive remuneration is 
designed to attract and retain individuals of the highest 
calibre who bring relevant experience and independent 
views to the development of policy, strategic decisions 
and governance of the Group.

In determining remuneration levels, the Remuneration 
Committee takes into consideration the practices 
of other companies of similar scope and size. A key 
philosophy is that staff should be properly rewarded 
and motivated to perform in the best interests of 
the Shareholders. 

43pg.

 
 
Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Directors’ Report continued
for the year ended 31 December 2014

Statement of Directors’ Responsibilities 

Overview  |  Strategic Report  |  Governance  |  Financial Statements

Director emoluments and pension contributions, excluding share based payments, during the year ended 
31 December 2014 were as follows:

Salary
& emoluments
€
1,415,261
531,675
–
–
–
–
–
–
1,946,936

Pension
€
–
96,000
–
–
–
–
–
–
96,000

Fees
€
50,000
50,000
–
30,000
36,328
30,000
–
35,000
231,328

2014
Total
€
1,465,261
677,675
–
30,000
36,328
30,000
–
35,000
2,274,264

2013 
Total
€
1,138,092
618,975
345,695
240,347
37,744
159,607
25,000
15,256
2,580,716

Oisín Fanning
Paul Sullivan
John Buggenhagen*
Raymond King 
Jeremy Boak
Daniel Martin 
Con Casey +
Piotr Rozwadowski ~

*  Resigned 20 May 2013.
+ Resigned 22 July 2013.
~ From 22 July 2013.

The Group have a legal services agreement and a consultancy agreement with entities connected with 
Daniel Martin and Raymond King. See Note 32 for further details.

In accordance with IFRS 2, Share based payments, an additional cost of €533,283 (2013: €1,618,239) has been 
recognised in respect of share options granted to Directors. See Note 28 for further details of share options.

Books and accounting records
The Directors are responsible for ensuring adequate accounting records, as outlined in Section 231 of the 
Companies Act 2014, are kept by the Company. The Directors, through the use of appropriate procedures 
and systems and the employment of competent persons, have ensured that measures are in place to secure 
compliance with these requirements. The books and accounting records are maintained at 3300 Lake Drive, 
Citywest Business Campus, Dublin 24.

pg.44

Events since the year end
Details of significant events since the year end are included in Note 34.

Auditor
The Auditor, KPMG, Chartered Accountants have indicated their willingness to continue in office in accordance 
with the provisions of Section 383(2) of the Companies Act, 2014.

On behalf of the board

Oisín Fanning 
Director   

Raymond King
Director

The Directors are responsible for preparing the 
Annual Report and the Group and Company financial 
statements in accordance with applicable Irish law 
and regulations.

Company law requires the directors to prepare Group 
and Company financial statements for each financial 
year. Under that law and in accordance with AIM Rules, 
the Directors are required to prepare the Group 
financial statements in accordance with IFRS as adopted 
by the EU and applicable law and have elected to 
prepare the Company financial statements in 
accordance with IFRS as adopted by the EU and as 
applied in accordance with the Companies Act 2014.

In preparing each of the Group and Company financial 
statements, the Directors are required to:
•   select suitable accounting policies and apply them 

consistently;

•   make judgements and estimates that are reasonable 

and prudent;

The directors are responsible for keeping adequate 
accounting records which disclose with reasonable 
accuracy at any time the financial position of the 
Company and which enable them to ensure that the 
financial statements of the Group are prepared in 
accordance with applicable IFRS, as adopted by the 
EU and comply with the provisions of the Companies 
Act 2014. They have general responsibility for taking 
such steps as are reasonably open to them to safeguard 
the assets of the Group and to prevent and detect fraud 
and other irregularities. Under applicable law, the 
directors are also responsible for preparing a Directors’ 
Report that complies with the Companies Act 2014. 

The Directors are responsible for the maintenance 
and integrity of the corporate and financial information 
included on the Company’s website. Legislation in the 
Republic of Ireland governing the preparation and 
dissemination of financial statements may differ from 
legislation in other jurisdictions.

•   Comply with EU IFRS, subject to any material 

On behalf of the board 

departures disclosed and explained in the financial 
statements; and

•   prepare the financial statements based on the going 
concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume 
that the company will continue in business.

Oisín Fanning 
Director   

Raymond King
Director

45pg.

 
 
 
 
Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Independent Auditors’ Report to the Members of San Leon Energy plc

Overview  |  Strategic Report  |  Governance  |  Financial Statements

We have audited the Group and Company financial 
statements (“financial statements”) of San Leon 
Energy plc for the year ended 31 December 2014 
which comprise the Consolidated Income Statement, 
the Consolidated Statement of Other Comprehensive 
Income, the Consolidated and Company Statement 
of Changes in Equity, the Consolidated and Company 
Statement of Financial Position, the Consolidated and 
Company Statement of Cash Flows and the related 
notes. The financial reporting framework that has been 
applied in their preparation is Irish law and International 
Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as adopted by 
the European Union and as regards the Company 
financial statements, as applied in accordance with 
the provisions of the Companies Act 2014.

Opinions and conclusions arising from our audit 
In our opinion: 
•   the Group financial statements give a true and fair 

view, in accordance with IFRSs as adopted by the EU, 
of the state of the Group’s affairs as at 31 December 
2014 and of its loss for the year then ended;

•   the Company statement of financial position gives a 

true and fair view of the assets, liabilities and financial 
position of the Company as at 31 December 2014;
•   the Group financial statements have been properly 
prepared in accordance with IFRS as adopted by 
the European Union;

•   the Company statement of financial position has been 

properly prepared in accordance with IFRS 
as adopted by the European Union as applied 
in accordance with the provisions of the Companies 
Act 2014; and

•   the Group financial statements and Company 

statement of financial position have been properly 
prepared in accordance with the requirements of 
the Companies Act 2014.

Our conclusions on other matters on which we are 
required to report by the Companies Act 2014 are 
set out below
We have obtained all the information and explanations 
which we consider necessary for the purposes of 
our audit. In our opinion the accounting records of 
the Company were sufficient to permit the financial 
statements to be readily and properly audited and 
the financial statements are in agreement with the 
accounting records. In our opinion the information 
given in the Directors’ Report is consistent with the 
financial statements.

We have nothing to report in respect of matters 
on which we are required to report by exception
ISAs (UK & Ireland) require that we report to you if, 
based on the knowledge we acquired during our audit, 
we have identified information in the annual report 
that contains a material inconsistency with either that 
knowledge or the financial statements, a material 
misstatement of fact, or that is otherwise misleading. 
In addition, the Companies Act 2014 requires us to 
report to you if, in our opinion, the disclosures of 
directors’ remuneration and transactions required 
by sections 305 to 312 of the Act are not made.

Basis of our report, responsibilities and restrictions 
on use 
As explained more fully in the Statement of Directors’ 
Responsibilities set out on page 45, the directors 
are responsible for the preparation of the financial 
statements and for being satisfied that they give a true 
and fair view and otherwise comply with the Companies 
Act 2014. Our responsibility is to audit and express 
an opinion on the financial statements in accordance 
with Irish law and International Standards on Auditing 
(UK and Ireland). Those standards require us to comply 
with the Financial Reporting Council’s Ethical Standards 
for Auditors.

pg.46

Our report is made solely to the Company’s members, 
as a body, in accordance with section 391 of the 
Companies Act 2014. Our audit work has been 
undertaken so that we might state to the Company’s 
members those matters we are required to state to 
them in an auditor’s report and for no other purpose. 
To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept 
or assume responsibility to anyone other than the 
Company and the Company’s members as a body, 
for our audit work, for this report, or for the opinions 
we have formed.

Cliona Mullen
for and on behalf of

Chartered Accountants, Statutory Audit Firm
1 Stokes Place
St Stephen’s Green
Dublin 2

29 June 2015 

47pg.

An audit undertaken in accordance with ISAs (UK & 
Ireland) involves obtaining evidence about the amounts 
and disclosures in the financial statements sufficient to 
give reasonable assurance that the financial statements 
are free from material misstatement, whether caused 
by fraud or error. This includes an assessment of: 
whether the accounting policies are appropriate to the 
Company’s circumstances and have been consistently 
applied and adequately disclosed; the reasonableness 
of significant accounting estimates made by the 
directors; and the overall presentation of the financial 
statements. 

In addition, we read all the financial and non-financial 
information in the Annual Report to identify material 
inconsistencies with the audited financial statements 
and to identify any information that is apparently 
materially incorrect based on, or materially inconsistent 
with, the knowledge acquired by us in the course 
of performing the audit. If we become aware of any 
apparent material misstatements or inconsistencies 
we consider the implications for our report.

Whilst an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs 
(UK & Ireland) is designed to provide reasonable 
assurance of identifying material misstatements or 
omissions it is not guaranteed to do so. Rather the 
auditor plans the audit to determine the extent of testing 
needed to reduce to an appropriately low level the 
probability that the aggregate of uncorrected and 
undetected misstatements does not exceed materiality 
for the financial statements as a whole. This testing 
requires us to conduct significant audit work on a 
broad range of assets, liabilities, income and expense 
as well as devoting significant time of the most 
experienced members of the audit team, in particular 
the engagement partner responsible for the audit, 
to subjective areas of the accounting and reporting.

Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Consolidated Income Statement 
for the year ended 31 December 2014

Consolidated Statement of Other Comprehensive Income
for the year ended 31 December 2014

Overview  |  Strategic Report   |   Governance  |  Financial Statements

Continuing operations
Revenue
Cost of sales
Gross profit

Other income
Loss on disposal of subsidiaries
Administrative expenses
Impairment of exploration and evaluation assets
Impairment of equity accounted investments
Loss from operating activities

Finance expense
Finance income
Share of loss of equity-accounted investments
Loss before income tax

Income tax expense
Loss from continuing operations

Discontinued operations
Profit / (loss) from discontinued operations (net of income tax)
Loss for the year attributable to equity holders of the Group

pg.48

Loss per share (cent) - continuing operations
Basic loss per share
Diluted loss per share

Earnings / (loss) per share (cent) – discontinued operations
Basic earnings / (loss) per share
Diluted earnings / (loss) per share

Loss per share (cent) – total
Basic loss per share
Diluted loss per share

On behalf of the board

Oisín Fanning 
Director   

Raymond King
Director

Notes

2

3
4

11
12

6
7
12

9

2014
€

2,942
(543)
2,399

2013
€

3,013
(453)
2,560

–
(6,429,007)
(16,877,640)
(9,149,836)
(3,345,664)
(35,799,748)

4,229,277
–
(10,899,228)
(7,036,679)
–
(13,704,070)

(1,796,659)
231,352
(54,002)
(37,419,057)

(1,587,240)
1,751,393
(141,745)
(13,681,662)

(875,557)
(38,294,614)

(19,778)
(13,701,440)

4

30,258
(38,264,356)

(3,350,138)
(17,051,578)

10
10

10
10

10
10

(1.52) cent
(1.52) cent

(0.70) cent
(0.70) cent

0.01 cent
0.01 cent

(0.17) cent
(0.17) cent

(1.51) cent
(1.51) cent

(0.87) cent
(0.87) cent

Loss for the year 
Items that may be reclassified subsequently to the income statement
Foreign currency translation differences – foreign operations
Fair value movements in available-for-sale financial assets
Deferred tax on fair value movements in available-for-sale financial assets
Total comprehensive loss for the year

Notes

2014
€
(38,264,356)

2013
€
(17,051,578)

15
17
31

817,175
5,102,461
(2,084,197)
(34,428,917)

(5,282,870)
(2,658,522)
–
(24,992,970)

The accompanying notes on pages 58 – 100 form an integral part of these financial 

On behalf of the board

Oisín Fanning 
Director 

Raymond King
Director 

49pg.

 
 
 
 
 
Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity
for the year ended 31 December 2014

Overview  |  Strategic Report  |  Governance  |  Financial Statements

2013
Balance at 1 January 2013
Total comprehensive income for year
Loss for the year
Other comprehensive income
Foreign currency translation differences 
– foreign operations
Fair value movements in available-for-sale 
financial assets
Total comprehensive income for year
Transactions with owners recognised directly in equity
Contributions by and distributions to owners
Issue of shares related to business combinations 
(Note 29)
Issue of shares for cash
Share based payment (note 28)
Effect of share warrants forfeit
Effect of share options forfeit
Shares issued to Realm Shareholders 
on conversion of exchangeable shares 
Total transactions with owners
Balance at 31 December 2013 
2014
Balance at 1 January 2014
Total comprehensive income for year
Loss for the year
Other comprehensive income
Foreign currency translation differences 
– foreign operations
Fair value movements in available-for-sale 
financial assets
Deferred tax on fair value movements 
in available-for-sale financial assets
Total comprehensive income for year
Transactions with owners recognised directly in equity
Contributions by and distributions to owners
Cost of issue of shares for cash in 2013 (note 26)
Share based payment (note 28)
Effect of share options exercised
Shares issued to Realm Shareholders on conversion 
of exchangeable shares 
Total transactions with owners
Balance at 31 December 2014

pg.50

Share
capital
reserve
€

Share
premium
reserve
€

Currency
translation 
in Group
€

Share based
payment
reserve
€

Fair value 
reserve
€

Retained
earnings
€

Attributable to 
equity holders
€

Non-controlling
interest
€

Total
€

61,471,639

131,511,450

3,894,117

7,974,447

(436,721)

4,295,235

208,710,167

1,440,050

210,150,217

–

–

–
–

–

–

–
–

–

(5,282,870)

–
(5,282,870)

–

–

–
–

–

–

(17,051,578)

(17,051,578)

–

(17,051,578)

–

(5,282,870)

–

(5,282,870)

(2,658,522)
(2,658,522)

–
(17,051,578)

(2,658,522)
(24,992,970)

–
(2,658,522)
– (24,992,970)

32,126,484
32,631,579
–
–
–

29,002,133
3,138,175
–
–
–

–
–
–
–
–

–
–
3,821,953
(29,948)
(1,552,955)

–
–
–
–
–

–
–
–
29,948
122,070

61,128,617
35,769,754
3,821,953
–
(1,430,885)

–
–
–
–
–

61,128,617
35,769,754
3,821,953
–
(1,430,885)

580,954
331,245
65,089,308
32,721,262
126,560,947 164,232,712

–
–
(1,388,753)

–
2,239,050
10,213,497

–
–
(3,095,243)

–

912,199
152,018 100,201,638
(12,604,325) 283,918,835

(912,199)
–
(912,199) 99,289,439
527,851 284,446,686

126,560,947

164,232,712

(1,388,753)

10,213,497

(3,095,243)

(12,604,325) 283,918,835

527,851 284,446,686

51pg.

–

–

–

–
–

–

–

–

–
–

–

817,175

–

–
817,175

–

–

–

–
–

– (38,264,356)

(38,264,356)

– (38,264,356)

–

5,102,461

–

–

817,175

5,102,461

(2,084,197)
–
3,018,264 (38,264,356)

(2,084,197)
(34,428,917)

–

–

–
–

–
–
–

817,175

5,102,461

(2,084,197)
(34,428,917)

(473,715)
1,211,407
32,684

–
–
26,825

(473,715)
–
5,859

–
–
–

–
1,211,407
–

–
–
–

–
–
–

(473,715)
1,211,407
32,684

190,861
217,686

334,742
(133,114)
126,778,633 164,099,598

–
–
(571,578)

–
1,211,407
11,424,904

–
–
(76,979)

525,603
1,295,979
(50,868,681) 250,785,897

–
–

(525,603)
(525,603)

–
770,376
2,248 250,788,145

The accompanying notes on pages 58 – 100 form an integral part of these financial statements.

On behalf of the board

Oisín Fanning 
Director   

Raymond King
Director

 
 
Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Company Statement of Changes in Equity
for the year ended 31 December 2014

Overview  |  Strategic Report  |  Governance  |  Financial Statements

2013
Balance at 1 January 2013
Total comprehensive income
Loss for the year
Fair value movement in available-for-sale financial asset
Total comprehensive income for the year
Transactions with owners recognised
directly in equity
Contributions by and distributions to owners
Cost of issue of shares related to business combinations 
(note 29) 
Issue of shares for cash 
Share based payment (note 28)
Effect of share warrants forfeit
Effect of share options forfeit
Shares issued to Realm Shareholders 
on conversion of exchangeable shares
Total transactions with owners
Balance at 31 December 2013

2014
Balance at 1 January 2014
Total comprehensive income
Loss for the year
Fair value movements in available-for-sale 
financial assets
Total comprehensive income for the year
Transactions with owners recognised
directly in equity
Contributions by and distributions to owners
Cost of issue of shares for cash in 2013 (note 26)
Share based payment (note 28)
Effect of share options exercised
Shares issued to Realm Shareholders 
on conversion of exchangeable shares
Total transactions with owners
Balance at 31 December 2014

pg.52

Share
capital
€

Share
premium
€

Shares to be
issued
€

Share based
payment
reserve
€

Fair
value
reserve
€

Retained
earnings
€

Total
equity
€

61,471,639

131,511,450

1,440,050

7,974,447

–

(21,903,869)

180,493,717

–
–
–

–
–
–

32,126,484
32,631,579
–
–
–

29,002,133
3,138,175
–
–
–

–
–
–

–
–
–
–
–

–
–
–

–
–
3,821,953
(29,948)
(1,552,955)

–
(980,581)
(980,581)

(7,899,786)
–
(7,899,786)

(7,899,786)
(980,581)
(8,880,367)

–
–
–
–
–

–
–
–
29,948
122,070

61,128,617
35,769,754
3,821,953
–
(1,430,885)

580,954
331,245
32,721,262
65,089,308
126,560,947 164,232,712

(912,199)
(912,199)
527,851

–
2,239,050
10,213,497

–
–
(980,581)

–
152,018

–
99,289,439
(29,651,637) 270,902,789

126,560,947

164,232,712

527,851

10,213,497

(980,581)

(29,651,637) 270,902,789

–

–
–

–

–
–

–
–
26,825

(473,715)
–
5,859

–

–
–

–
–
–

–

–
–

–
1,211,407
–

190,861
217,686

334,742
(133,114)
126,778,633 164,099,598

(525,603)
(525,603)
2,248

–
1,211,407
11,424,904

–

(42,397,063)

(42,397,063)

62,725
62,725

–
(42,397,063)

62,725
(42,334,338)

–
–
–

–
–
–

(473,715)
1,211,407
32,684

53pg.

–
–

–
770,376
(917,856) (72,048,700) 229,338,827

–
–

The accompanying notes on pages 58 – 100 form an integral part of these financial statements.

On behalf of the board

Oisín Fanning 
Director   

Raymond King
Director

 
 
Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Consolidated Statement of Financial position
as at 31 December 2014

Company Statement of Financial Position 
as at 31 December 2014

Overview  |  Strategic Report  |  Governance  |  Financial Statements

Assets
Non-current assets
Intangible assets
Equity accounted investments
Property, plant and equipment
Other non-current assets
Financial assets
Other financial assets

Current assets
Inventory
Trade and other receivables
Other financial assets
Cash and cash equivalents
Assets classified as held for sale

Total assets
Equity and liabilities
Equity
Called up share capital
Share premium account
Share based payments reserve
Currency translation reserve
Fair value reserve
Retained earnings
Attributable to equity holders of the Group
Non-controlling interest
Total equity
Non-current liabilities
Derivative
Deferred tax liabilities

Current liabilities
Trade and other payables
Loans and borrowings
Provisions
Liabilities classified as held for sale

Total liabilities
Total equity and liabilities

pg.54

Notes

2014
€

2013
€

11
12 44,483,000
10,831,903
13
833,045
14
17 42,534,544
5,360,034
17
267,417,950

163,375,424 186,052,006
23,728,594
10,514,451
3,407,821
37,432,083
–
261,134,955

18
19
20
21
4

320,043
10,344,339
1,335,361
1,808,715
–
13,808,458

229,978
13,216,437
6,274,202
11,420,968
15,705,353
46,846,938
281,226,408 307,981,893

27 / 28
27

26 126,778,633 126,560,947
26 164,099,598
164,232,712
11,424,904
10,213,497
(571,578)
(1,388,753)
(76,979)
(3,095,243)
(50,868,681)
(12,604,325)
250,785,897 283,918,835
527,851
250,788,145 284,446,686

2,248

27

Assets
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment
Financial assets - investment in subsidiaries
Financial assets – other

Current assets
Trade and other receivables
Other financial assets
Cash and cash equivalents

Total assets
Equity and liabilities
Equity
Called up share capital
Share premium account
Shares to be issued
Share based payments reserve
Fair value reserve
Retained earnings
Attributable to equity shareholders
Non-current liabilities
Derivative
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables
Loans and borrowings
Total liabilities
Total equity and liabilities

Notes

 2014
€

 2013
€

8,630,346

13
6,924,528
16 146,385,815 184,807,997
348,767
17
192,081,292

5,771,526
160,787,687

19 106,702,613
182,243
20
1,439,122
21

96,048,604
4,751,470
7,789,260
108,323,978 108,589,334
269,111,665 300,670,626

26 126,778,633 126,560,947
26 164,099,598
164,232,712
2,248
527,850
27
11,424,904
10,213,497
27 / 28
(917,856)
(980,581)
(72,048,700)
(29,651,636)
229,338,827 270,902,789

23

4,017

208,434

22 33,954,799
29,559,403
5,814,022
–
24
39,772,838
29,767,837
269,111,665 300,670,626

55pg.

23
31

22
24
25
4

4,017
12,198,995
12,203,012

208,434
9,329,447
9,537,881

10,963,732
6,228,211
5,814,022
–
1,457,497
1,397,094
–
6,372,021
18,235,251
13,997,326
30,438,263
23,535,207
281,226,408 307,981,893

The accompanying notes on pages 58 – 100 form an integral part of these financial statements.

On behalf of the board

Oisín Fanning 
Director   

Raymond King
Director

The accompanying notes on pages 58 – 100 form an integral part of these financial statements.

On behalf of the board

Oisín Fanning 
Director   

Raymond King
Director

 
 
 
 
Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows
for the year ended 31st December 2014

Company Statement of Cash Flows
for the year ended 31 December 2014

Overview  |  Strategic Report  |  Governance  |  Financial Statements

Cash flows from operating activities
Loss before tax – continuing operations
Profit / (Loss) before tax – discontinued operations
Adjustments for:
Depletion and depreciation
Finance expense
Finance income 
Share based payments charge
Foreign exchange
Gain on Talisman acquisition
Impairment of exploration and evaluation assets – continuing operations
Impairment of equity accounted assets – continuing operations
Impairment of exploration and evaluation assets – discontinued operations
Decrease / (increase) in other non-current assets
Loss on disposal of subsidiaries
(Increase) / decrease in inventory
Decrease / (increase) in trade and other receivables
Increase / (decrease) in trade and other payables
Other non-current assets
Share of loss of equity-accounted investments
Tax paid
Net cash (used) in operating activities
Cash flows from investing activities
Expenditure on exploration and evaluation assets
Joint venture partner share of exploration costs
Purchase of property, plant and equipment
Interest received
Decrease/(Increase) in restricted cash
Advances to equity accounted investments
Proceeds of farm-out arrangement
Proceeds of offshore Morocco farmout
Net cash (disposed)/acquired with subsidiary
Cash acquired with asset acquisition
Payment to acquire financial assets
Net cash outflow from investing activities
Cash flows from financing activities
Proceeds of issue of share capital, net of costs
Cost of issue of shares in 2013
Proceeds from drawdown of other loans
Repayment of other loans
Movement in director loan
Interest and arrangement fees paid
Net cash inflow from financing activities
Net (decrease) / increase in cash and cash equivalents
Effect of foreign exchange fluctuation on cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents at start of year
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year

pg.56

Notes

2014
€

2013
€

(37,419,057)
30,258

(13,681,662)
(3,350,138)

101,570
1,796,659
(231,352)
249,064
(1,739,289)
–
9,149,836
3,345,664
–
457,051
6,429,007
(90,065)
2,398,785
5,483,083
2,117,728
54,002
(21,031)
(7,888,087)

(19,909,050)
363,293
(1,701,433)
3,515
325,354
(1,054,618)
14,806,537
–
–
–
–
(7,166,402)

–
(473,715)
8,415,037
(3,070,671)
2,201,471
(1,641,403)
5,430,719
(9,623,770)
11,517
11,420,968
1,808,715

6
7

3
11
12
4
14

12

21
12

17

21
21

118,006
1,587,240
(1,751,393)
639,954
(1,172,367)
(4,229,277)
7,036,679
–
3,579,880
(1,116,161)
–
360,233
(2,746,657)
(2,766,513)
–
141,745
(31,122)
(17,381,553)

(31,250,052)
4,045,909
(1,854,578)
36,699
(5,517,332)
(1,631,488)
–
1,210,217
31,897,712
3,949,107
(1,329,349)
(443,155)

35,769,754
–
2,612,315
(9,258,223)
(859,373)
(881,298)
27,383,175
9,558,467
37,702
1,824,799
11,420,968

The accompanying notes on pages 58 – 100 form an integral part of these financial statements.

On behalf of the board

Oisín Fanning 
Director   

Raymond King
Director

Cash flows from operating activities
Loss before tax
Adjustments for:
Depletion and depreciation
Finance income 
Finance expense
Share based payments charge
Impairment of investment in subsidiaries
Foreign exchange
(Increase) in trade and other receivables
Increase in trade and other payables
Tax paid
Net cash (used) from operating activities

Cash flows from investing activities
Payments to acquire financial assets
Purchase of property, plant and equipment
Interest (paid) / received
Advances to subsidiary companies
(Increase) in restricted cash
Net cash outflow from investing activities

Cash flows from financing activities
Proceeds of issue of share capital, net of costs
Cost of issue of shares in 2013
Proceeds from drawdown of other loans
Repayment of other loans
Movement in director loan
Interest received / (paid)
Net cash inflow from financing activities

Notes

2014
€

2013
€

(42,387,142)

(7,890,942)

101,361
(710,311)
155,267
199,725
30,982,642
90,332
(2,368,405)
4,280,718
(195)
(9,656,008)

81,738
(2,433,666)
1,601,293
527,323
–
(210,362)
(2,587,669)
855,674
(8,620)
(10,065,231)

–
(1,807,179)
(179,034)
(1,001,589)
(182,243)
(3,170,045)

(1,481,760)
(492,496)
34,043
(8,416,994)
(4,751,470)
(15,108,677)

–
(473,715)
8,415,037
(3,070,671)
1,258,549
126,453
6,255,653

35,769,754
–
2,612,315
(6,292,571)
60,309
(880,224)
31,269,583

57pg.

Net (decrease) / increase in cash and cash equivalents
Effect of foreign exchange fluctuation on cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents at start of year
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year

(6,570,400)
220,262
7,789,260
1,439,122

6,095,675
44,689
1,648,896
7,789,260

21
21

On behalf of the board

Oisín Fanning 
Director   

Raymond King
Director

 
 
 
 
 
Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Notes to the Financial Statements
for the year ended 31 December 2014

1. Statement of Accounting Policies
San Leon Energy Plc (“the Company”) is a company 
incorporated and domiciled in the Republic of Ireland. 
The Group financial statements consolidate those of the 
Company and its subsidiaries (together referred to as 
the “Group”). The registered office address is 1st Floor, 
Wilton House, Wilton Place, Dublin 2. 

The accounting policies set out below have been 
applied consistently to all periods presented in these 
consolidated financial statements.

Statement of compliance
As required by AIM and ESM rules and permitted by 
Company Law, the Group financial statements have 
been prepared in accordance with IFRS as adopted by 
the EU. The individual financial statements of the 
Company (Company financial statements) have been 
prepared in accordance with IFRSs as adopted by the 
EU and as applied in accordance with the Companies 
Act 2014, which permits a Company, that publishes its 
Company and Group financial statements together, to 
take advantage of the exemption in Section 304 of the 
Companies Act 2014, from presenting to its members its 
Company income statement and related notes that form 
part of the approved Company financial statements.

The IFRS adopted by the EU as applied by the Group 
and the Company in the preparation of these financial 
statements are those that were effective for accounting 
periods commencing on or before 1 January 2014 or 
were early adopted as indicated below. The accounting 
policies adopted are consistent with those of the 
previous year except for the following new and 
amended IFRS and IFRIC interpretations adopted by the 
Group as of 1 January 2014.

pg.58

Overview  |  Strategic Report   |   Governance  |  Financial Statements

New or amended standard
IFRS 10 Consolidated 
Financial Statements

Effective date
1 January 2014

IFRS 11 Joint Arrangements 1 January 2014

IFRS 12 Disclosure of 
Interests in Other Entities

1 January 2014

Impact on consolidated financial 
statements
The Directors have 
reassessed the 
Company’s investments 
in all entities and 
determined that there are 
no differences under IFRS 
10’s control-based model 
for consolidation. 

The Directors have 
assessed the Group’s 
involvement in joint 
arrangements under 
IFRS 11 and determined 
their classification to be 
joint ventures. There 
is no difference in the 
accounting treatment 
applied to that of the 
previous standard.

The Group has provided 
further disclosure relating 
to its interests in entities 
where applicable. 

59pg.

Summary of requirements
Under the new control-based 
model for consolidation 
established by IFRS 10, an 
investor controls an investee 
when (i) it has exposure to 
variable returns from that 
investee (ii) it has the power 
over relevant activities of the 
investee that affect those returns 
and (iii) there is a link between 
that power and those variable 
returns.
1 January 2014 IFRS 11 classifies 
joint arrangements as either 
joint operations or joint ventures 
and focuses on the nature of 
the rights and obligations of the 
arrangement. The predecessor 
standard, IAS 31, focused to 
a greater extent on the legal 
form to determine the presence 
of ‘jointly controlled entities’ 
(JCEs) which would then have 
been equity accounted for or 
proportionately consolidated. 
IFRS 12 sets out more 
comprehensive disclosures 
relating to the nature, risks and 
financial effects of interests 
in subsidiaries, associates, 
joint arrangements and 
unconsolidated structured 
entities. 

The following new standards and amendments were adopted by the Group for the first time in the current financial 
reporting period with no resulting impact on the consolidated financial statements:

New or amended standard
Offsetting Financial Assets and Financial Liabilities (Amendments to IAS 32)
Investment Entities (Amendments to IFRS 10, IFRS 12 and IAS 27)
Recoverable Amount Disclosures for Non-Financial Assets 
(Amendments to IAS 36)
Novation of Derivatives and Continuation of Hedge Accounting (Amendments to IAS 39)
IFRIC 21 Levies
Separate financial statements (IAS 27)
Investments in associate and joint ventures (IAS 28)

Effective date
1 January 2014
1 January 2014

1 January 2014
1 January 2014 
1 January 2014
1 January 2014
1 January 2014

Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Notes to the Financial Statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2014

Overview  |  Strategic Report   |   Governance  |  Financial Statements

New standards and interpretations effective that have not been early adopted
A number of new standards or amendments to existing standards as set out below have been published, endorsed 
by the EU and are mandatory for accounting periods commencing on or after 1 July 2014. The Group does not plan 
to adopt these standards early; instead it will apply them from their effective dates as determined by their dates 
of EU endorsement. The Group is still reviewing the upcoming standards to determine their impact.

Standard
Defined Benefit Plans: Employee Contributions (Amendments to IAS 19)
Annual improvements to IFRSs 2010-2012 Cycle, and Annual Improvements 
to IFRSs 2011-2013 Cycle
Amendments to IFRS 11: Accounting for acquisitions of interests 
in Joint Operations
IFRS 14: Regulatory Deferral Accounts
Amendments to IAS 16 and IAS 38: Clarification of acceptable methods 
of depreciation and amortisation
Amendments to IAS 16 Property, Plant and Equipment and IAS 41 Bearer Plants
Amendments to IAS 27 Equity method in Separate Financial Statements
Amendments to IFRS 10 and IAS 28: Sale or contribution of assets between 
an investor and its associate or joint venture (September 2014)
Amendments to IFRS 10, IFRS 12 and IAS 28: Investment Entities: Applying 
the consolidation exception (December 2014)
Amendments to IAS 1: Disclosure Initiative
Annual Improvements to IFRSs 2012-2014 Cycle
IFRS 15: Revenue from contracts with customers
IFRS 9 Financial Instruments (2009, and subsequent amendments 
in 2010 and 2013)

Effective date
1 February 2015

1 February 2015

Not yet endorsed
Not yet endorsed

Not yet endorsed
Not yet endorsed
Not yet endorsed

Not yet endorsed

Not yet endorsed
Not yet endorsed
Not yet endorsed
Not yet endorsed

Not yet endorsed

pg.60

Basis of preparation
The Group and Company financial statements are 
prepared on the historical cost basis, except for financial 
assets (net profit interests and quoted shares), which 
are carried at fair value, and equity settled share option 
awards and warrants which are measured at grant date 
fair value.

Going concern
The Directors have prepared a detailed cash flow 
forecast for the Group and Company for the period 
to 31 December 2016.

The cash flow forecast reflects the Directors’ plans for 
the on-going exploration activity across the Group’s 
exploration asset portfolio taking account of its licence 
commitments, technical team costs, administrative 
overhead, other financial commitments, agreed and 
potential farm-ins and its available financial resources 
from existing cash balances and committed facilities. 
The principal assumptions underlying the cash flow 
forecast and the availability of finance to the Group 
are as follows:

•   The proposed conditional placing (the “Placing”) 
and share capital reorganisation will complete; 

•   Certain subsidiaries of the Group will be successful in 
their legal challenge to the ruling of the International 
Court of Arbitration of the International Chamber of 
Commerce in relation to Avobone N.V. and Avobone 
Poland B.V.

•   The proposed farm-outs will complete as planned 
with timely receipt of associated consideration;

•   Production revenues and exploration and 

administrative expenditure will be in line with current 
expectations and commitments;

 The signed Term Sheet for a Fixed Schedule Equity 
Funding Agreement (“FSEFA”) between the Company 
and YA Global Master SPV Ltd (“YA Global”) provides 
the Group with a debt facility of Stg£21 million 
accessible over a 30 month period from 21 May 2015 
(“the facility”). This Term Sheet modifies the existing 
Standby Equity Distribution Agreement with YA Global, 
which remains in effect. 

In the event, that the Placing is not approved at the 
Company’s AGM on 15 July 2015, the Group has an 
additional loan facility of £30m available from Brandon 
Hill Capital which can be drawn down in two instalments 
over the next 6 months.

The Company intends to use the net proceeds from 
the Placing as follows:
•   To provide any capital requirements to target cash 

flow from the Rawicz and Siekierki fields. Given that 
the next well on Rawicz will be at no up-front cost to 
the Company, and activity on the first three Siekierki 
wells is fully carried, such net capital requirement is 
likely to be £2 million to £4 million, with cash flow 
from production expected to begin in 2016. The 
intention is to secure project finance to cover most, 
or all, of these costs, so funds will be a back-up to 
such financing.

•   To drill some of the most promising prospects that the 
Company has generated over the past five years, 
including an onshore Tertiary play on the Tarfaya 
licence in Morocco (approximately £3 million), and 
a well on the Durresi block in Albania (where the 
offshore carbonate target will be accessed by 
directional drilling from an onshore location, 
approximately £5 million). Both wells are expected to 
be drilled in 2015.

•   To provide general working capital, including licence 

maintenance and technical evaluations.

•   To apply the balance of net Placing proceeds of up to 
£15 million to funding the Company’s share of farmed-
out projects should there be any such costs, as well 
as to target any low-risk acquisition opportunities in 
the current market climate. 

Taking into account the net proceeds of the Placing, and 
conditional upon the Placing completing, the Directors 
are of the opinion that the Company has sufficient 
working capital for the foreseeable future, that is for at 
least 12 months from the date of admission of the new 
shares on AIM.

In addition, the strategy of the Directors is to mitigate risk 
on its exploration portfolio by monetising certain assets 
through outright/partial disposal of interests or securing 
farm-in partners on certain projects. The Directors intend, 
where appropriate, to continue to seek to structure such 
farm-ins to secure cash contributions for past costs or 
secure payments for future exploration activities. The 
Directors are engaged in on-going discussions on a 
number of its assets which they expect will generate 
cash resources to assist in financing the Group’s 
exploration programme in the foreseeable future.

The cash flow forecast for the period to 31 December 
2016 shows sufficient cash resources available to 
enable the Group and Company to discharge its debts 
as they fall due and to continue to develop its business 
in accordance with its strategy. The cash flow forecast 
indicates that provided that all assumptions materialise 
no drawdowns under the FSEFA debt facility will 
be required. 

After considering the cash flow forecast and the 
underlying assumptions, sensitivities and the financing 
facilities available to the Group, the Directors have a 
reasonable expectation that the Group and Company 
will have adequate resources to continue in operational 
existence and to discharge its debts as they fall due for 
the foreseeable future.

Accordingly the Directors continue to adopt the going 
concern basis of preparation of the financial statements 
for the year ended 31 December 2014.

Functional and presentation currency
These consolidated financial statements are presented 
in Euro (€), which is the Company’s functional currency 
and the Group’s presentational currency.

Use of Estimates and Judgements
The preparation of financial statements in conformity 
with EU IFRS requires management to make 
judgements, estimates and assumptions that affect the 
application of policies and reported amounts of assets 
and liabilities, income and expenses. Actual results may 
differ from these estimates. The estimates and 
associated assumptions are based on historical 
experience and various other factors that are believed 
to be reasonable under the circumstances, the results 
of which form the basis of making the judgements about 
carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not 
readily apparent from other sources. Estimates and 
underlying assumptions are reviewed on an on-going 
basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognised 

in the period in which the estimate is revised and in 
any future periods affected. In particular, significant 
areas of estimation uncertainty and critical judgements 
used in applying accounting policies that have the 
most significant effect on the amounts recognised 
in the financial statements include:
•  Recoverability of intangible assets (note 11)
•   Recoverability of equity accounted investments 

(note 12)

•  Measurement of financial assets (note 17)
•  Measurement of share-based payments (note 28)
•  Recognition of tax losses (note 31)
•  Contingent liability (Avobone) (note 30)

61pg.

Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Notes to the Financial Statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2014

Overview  |  Strategic Report   |   Governance  |  Financial Statements

Basis of consolidation
The financial information incorporates the financial 
information of the Company and entities controlled 
by the Group (its subsidiaries). Control is the power 
either directly or indirectly to govern the financial 
and operating policies of an entity so as to obtain 
benefits from its activities. The financial statements of 
subsidiaries are included in the consolidated financial 
statements from the date control commences until the 
date that control ceases. Where necessary, adjustments 
are made to the financial information of subsidiaries to 
bring their accounting policies into line with those used 
by other members of the Group. Intra-group balances 
and any unrealised gains and losses or income or 
expenses arising from intragroup transactions are 
eliminated in preparing the Group financial statements.

Business combinations and goodwill
Business combinations are accounted for using the 
acquisition method as at the acquisition date, which 
is the date on which control is transferred to the Group. 
Control is defined as when the Group is to or has rights 
to variable returns from its investment with the entity 
and has the ability to affect these returns through its 
power over the entity. In assessing control, the Group 
takes into consideration potential voting rights that 
currently are exercisable.

Acquisitions
The Group measures goodwill at the acquisition date as:
•  the fair value of the consideration transferred; plus 
•   the recognised amount of any non-controlling 
interests in the acquiree; plus if the business 
combination is achieved in stages, the fair value of 
the existing equity interest in the acquiree; less 

•   the net recognised amount (generally fair value) of the 
identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed.

When the excess is negative, a bargain purchase gain 
is recognised immediately in profit or loss.

Costs related to the acquisition, other than those 
associated with the issue of debt or equity securities, 
that the Group incurs in connection with a business 
combination are expensed as incurred.

Any contingent consideration payable is recognised 
at fair value at the acquisition date. If the contingent 
consideration is classified as equity, it is not re-measured 
and settlement is accounted for within equity. Otherwise, 
subsequent changes to the fair value of the contingent 
consideration are recognised in profit or loss.

Intangible assets – exploration and evaluation assets
Expenditure incurred prior to obtaining the legal rights 
to explore an area is recognised in profit or loss as 
incurred. All expenditure relating to licence acquisition, 
exploration, evaluation and appraisal of oil and gas 
interests, including an appropriate share of directly 
attributable overheads, is capitalised on a licence by 
licence basis. 

Exploration and evaluation assets are carried at cost 
until the exploration phase is complete or commercial 
reserves have been discovered. The Group regularly 
reviews the carrying amount of exploration and 
evaluation assets for indicators of impairment and 
capitalised costs are written off where the carrying 
amount of assets may not be recoverable. Where 
commercial reserves have been established and 
development is approved by the Board, the relevant 
expenditure is transferred to oil and gas properties 
following assessment of impairment. 

Royalty 
Royalty assets are carried at cost less accumulated 
amortisation. Amortisation is charged in proportion to 
the current year production based on total estimated 
production over the life of the field.

Impairment
The carrying amounts of the Group’s assets are reviewed 
at each reporting date and, if there is any indication that 
an asset may be impaired, its recoverable amount is 
estimated. The recoverable amount is the higher of its 
fair value less costs to sell and its value in use.

Estimates on impairment are limited to an assessment 
by the Directors of any events or changes in 
circumstance that would indicate that the carrying 
amount of the asset may not be recoverable.

Any impairment loss arising from the review is 
recognised in profit or loss to the extent the carrying 
amount of the asset exceeds its recoverable amount. 
An impairment loss is reversed only to the extent that 
the asset’s carrying amount does not exceed the 
carrying amount that would have been determined, 
net of depreciation or amortisation, if no impairment 
loss had been recognised.

Oil and Gas Properties
Oil and gas properties are stated at cost less 
accumulated depreciation and impairment losses. 
The initial cost comprises the purchase price or 
construction cost including any directly attributable 
costs of bringing the asset into operation and any 
estimated decommissioning provision.

pg.62

Oil and gas properties are depleted on a unit of 
production basis over the estimated proven and 
probable reserves of the field.

gain or loss previously reported in other comprehensive 
income is included in the calculation of any gain or loss 
arising on disposal and recognised in profit or loss.

Property, plant and equipment 
Property, plant and equipment are stated at cost less 
accumulated depreciation. Depreciation is provided at 
rates calculated to write off the cost less residual value 
of each asset over its expected useful life. The residual 
value is the estimated amount that would currently be 
obtained from disposal of the asset if the asset were 
already of the age and in the condition expected at 
the end of its useful life. The annual rate of depreciation 
for each class of depreciable asset is:

Office equipment  
Motor vehicle 
Plant and equipment  

25% Straight line
20% Reducing balance 
20% – 33% Straight line

Jointly controlled arrangements
The Group participates in a number of joint 
arrangements where the control of the arrangement is 
shared with one or more other parties. A joint 
arrangement is classified as a joint operation or as a 
joint venture in accordance with IFRS 11. Management 
have made an assessment of the legal form and 
substance of the arrangement existing at year end to 
ensure they are presented correctly. The classification 
of arrangement has a material impact on the 
consolidated financial statements. The Group’s share of 
assets, liabilities, revenue, expenses and cash flows of 
joint operations are included in the consolidated 
financial statements on a line by line basis, whereas the 
Group’s investment and share of results of joint ventures 
are equity accounted for and shown within a single line 
within the consolidated statement of financial position 
and consolidated income statement respectively.

Inventories
Inventories are valued at the lower of cost and net 
realisable value.

Financial assets – investment in subsidiaries 
Financial assets in the Company Statement of 
Financial Position consist of investments in subsidiary 
undertakings and are stated at cost less provision for 
impairment where applicable.

Financial assets – available for sale
The Group’s financial assets are initially recognised at 
fair value plus any directly attributable transaction costs. 
Subsequent to initial recognition, they are measured at 
fair value and changes therein are recognised in other 
comprehensive income. On disposal, the cumulative 

Decommissioning provision
A provision is made for decommissioning of oil and gas 
wells. The cost of decommissioning is determined through 
discounting the amounts expected to be payable to their 
present value at the date the provision is recognised and 
reassessed at each reporting date. This amount is 
regarded as part of the total investment to gain access 
to economic benefits and consequently capitalised as 
part of the cost of the asset and the liability is recognised 
in provisions. Such cost is depleted over the life of the 
asset on the basis of estimated proven and probable 
reserves and charged to the Income Statement. The 
unwinding of the discount is reflected as a finance cost 
in the Income Statement over the life of the field or well.

Taxation
Income tax expense comprises current and deferred tax. 
Income tax expense is recognised in the Consolidated 
Income Statement except to the extent that it relates to 
items recognised directly in other comprehensive 
income or equity, in which case it is recognised in other 
comprehensive income or equity. Current tax is the 
expected tax payable on the taxable income for the year, 
using tax rates enacted or substantively enacted at the 
reporting date, and any adjustment to tax payable in 
respect of previous years.  Deferred tax is recognised 
using the liability method, providing for temporary 
differences between the carrying amounts of assets 
and liabilities for financial reporting purposes and the 
amounts used for taxation purposes. Deferred tax is not 
recognised for the following temporary differences: the 
initial recognition of goodwill, the initial recognition of 
assets or liabilities in a transaction that is not a business 
combination and that affects neither accounting nor 
taxable profit, and differences relating to investments 
in subsidiaries to the extent that they are controlled and 
probably will not reverse in the foreseeable future. 
Deferred tax is measured at the tax rates that are 
expected to be applied to the temporary differences 
when they reverse, based on the laws that have been 
enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting date.

A deferred tax asset is recognised to the extent that it 
is probable that future taxable profits will be available 
against which the temporary differences can be utilised. 
Deferred tax assets are reviewed at each reporting date 
and are reduced to the extent that it is no longer 
probable that the related tax benefit will be realised.

63pg.

 
Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Notes to the Financial Statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2014

Overview  |  Strategic Report   |   Governance  |  Financial Statements

Foreign currencies
Transactions in foreign currencies are initially translated 
to the respective functional currencies of Group entities 
at the exchange rates at the dates of the transactions. 
Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign 
currencies are retranslated to the functional currency 
at the exchange rates ruling at the reporting date 
with gains or losses recognised in profit or loss. Non-
monetary items are translated using the exchange rates 
ruling as at the date of the initial transaction.

Foreign operations
The assets and liabilities of foreign operations are 
translated into Euro at the exchange rate at the 
reporting date and the income and expenses of foreign 
operations are translated at the actual exchange rates 
at the date of the transaction or at average exchange 
rates for the year where this approximates to the actual 
rate. Exchange differences arising on translation are 
recognised in other comprehensive income and 
presented in the foreign currency translation reserve in 
equity. Details of exchange rates used are set out in 
Note 33.

Revenue
Revenue from the sale of gas is recognised when the 
significant risks and rewards of ownership have been 
transferred, which is when the title passes to the 
customer. Revenue is measured at the fair value of the 
consideration receivable net of value added tax.

Finance income and expenses
Interest income is accrued on a time basis by reference 
to the principal on deposit and the effective interest rate 
applicable.

Finance expenses comprise interest or finance costs on 
borrowings and unwinding of any discount on provisions 
using the effective interest rate. 

Share capital
Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of 
ordinary shares are recognised as a deduction from 
equity.

Share Based Payments
The Group has applied the requirements of IFRS 2 
‘share based payments’. The Group issues share 
options as an incentive to certain key management and 
staff (including Directors), which are classified as equity 
settled share based payment awards. The grant date 
fair value of share options granted to Directors and 
employees under the Company’s share option scheme 
is recognised as an expense over the vesting period 
with a corresponding credit to the share based 
payments reserve. The fair value is measured at grant 
date and spread over the period during which the 
awards vest. The fair value of options granted in the 
year has been determined by an external valuer using 
an appropriate valuation model as detailed in Note 28.

The options issued by the Group are subject to both 
market-based and non-market based vesting 
conditions. Market conditions are included in the 
calculation of fair value at the date of the grant. Non-
market vesting conditions are not taken into account 
when estimating the fair value of awards as at grant 
date; such conditions are taken into account through 
adjusting the number of the equity instruments that are 
expected to vest. The proceeds received net of any 
directly attributable transaction costs will be credited to 
share capital (nominal value) and share premium when 
options are converted into ordinary shares.

Any grant date fair value of options granted under the 
company’s share option scheme that were recognised 
as an expense over the vesting period and are 
subsequently cancelled and reversed as an expense 
with a corresponding debit to the share based payment 
reserve. 

Earnings per share
The Group presents basic and diluted earnings per 
share (EPS) data for its ordinary shares. Basic EPS is 
calculated by dividing the profit or loss attributable to 
equity shareholders of the Company by the weighted 
average number of ordinary shares outstanding during 
the period. Diluted EPS is determined by adjusting the 
profit or loss attributable to ordinary shareholders and 
the weighted average number of ordinary shares 
outstanding for the effects of all dilutive potential 
ordinary shares, which comprise convertible notes, 
share options granted to employees and warrants.

pg.64

Segmental reporting
A segment is a distinguishable component of the Group 
that is engaged in business activities from which it may 
earn revenues and incur expenses which is subject to 
risks and rewards that are different from those of other 
segments and for which discrete financial information is 
available.

All operating segments and results are regularly 
reviewed by the Board of Directors to make decisions 
about resources to be allocated to each segment and to 
assess its performance.

Full details of the Group’s operating segments all of 
which are involved in oil and gas exploration are set out 
in Note 1 to the financial statements.

Assets and liabilities held for sale
Non-current assets and liabilities that are expected to 
be recovered primarily through sale rather than through 
continuing use are classified as held for sale. 
Immediately before classification as held for sale, the 
assets are remeasured in accordance with the Group’s 
accounting policies. Thereafter, the assets are 
measured at the lower of their carrying amount and fair 
value less cost to sell. Impairment losses on initial 
classification as held for sale and subsequent gains or 
losses on remeasurement are recognised in profit or 
loss. Gains are not recognised in excess of any 
cumulative impairment loss.

Defined Contribution Pension Scheme
The Group operates a defined contribution scheme. All 
contributions made are recognised in the Income 
Statement in the period in which they fall due.

Discontinued operations
A discontinued operation is a component of the Group’s 
business, the operations and cash flows of which can 
be clearly distinguished from the rest of the Group and 
which:

•   represents a separate major line of business or 

geographical area of operations;

•   is part of a single co-ordinated plan to dispose of a 

separate major line of business or geographical area 
of operations; or

•   is a subsidiary acquired exclusively with a view to 

re-sale.

Classification as a discontinued operation occurs at the 
earlier of disposal or when the operation meets the 
criteria to be classified as held-for-sale.

When an operation is classified as a discontinued 
operation, the comparative statement of profit or loss 
and Other Comprehensive Income is represented as if 
the operation had been discontinued from the start of 
the comparative year.

Fair value movement
The Group has an established a process with respect to 
the measurement of fair values. The finance team 
regularly reviews significant unobservable inputs and 
valuation adjustments. If third party information, such as 
broker quotes or pricing services, is used to measure 
fair values, then the valuation team assesses the 
evidence obtained from the third parties to support the 
conclusion that such valuations meet the requirements 
of IFRS, including the level in the fair value hierarchy in 
which such valuations should be classified.

Significant valuation issues are reported to the board.

Level 1: quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for 
identical assets or liabilities. Level 2: inputs other than 
quoted prices included in Level 1 that are observable for 
the asset or liability, either directly (i.e. as prices) or 
indirectly (i.e. derived from prices). Level 3: inputs for the 
asset or liability that are not based on observable 
market data (unobservable inputs). 

For further detail on assumptions made in measuring 
Level 3 fair values see the following notes: Note 17 
Financial Assets and Note 23 Derivative.

65pg.

Assets and liabilities measured at fair value 
In accordance with IFRS 13, the group discloses its 
assets and liabilities held at fair value after initial 
recognition in the following categories: at fair value 
through profit or loss and available for sale.

With the exception of shares held in quoted entities, 
which are classified as level 1 items under the fair value 
hierarchy, all assets and liabilities held at fair value are 
measured on the basis of inputs classified as level 3 
under the fair value hierarchy on the basis that the 
inputs underpinning the valuations are not based on 
observable market data as defined in IFRS 13.

Where derivatives are traded either on exchanges 
or liquid over-the-counter markets, the Group uses 
the closing price at the reporting date. Normally, the 
derivatives entered into by the Group are not traded 
in active markets. The fair values of these contracts are 
estimated using a valuation technique that maximises 
the use of observable market inputs, e.g. market 
exchange and interest rates. All derivatives entered 
into by the Group are included in Level 3 and consist 
of share warrants issued.

Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Notes to the Financial Statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2014

Overview  |  Strategic Report  |  Governance  |  Financial Statements

2. Revenue and Segmental Information
Operating segment information is presented on the basis of the geographical areas as detailed below, which 
represent the financial basis by which the Group manages its operations. The Board of Directors, which has been 
recognised as the Chief Operating Decision Maker (CODM), regularly review internal management reports for each 
of the segments based on the below criteria which management consider to be appropriate in evaluating segment 
performance relative to other entities that operate in the industry. 

Total revenue
Discontinued operations
Revenue
Segment (loss) / profit before income tax
Exploration and Evaluation Assets
Impairment of exploration 
and evaluation assets
Equity accounted investments
Impairment of Equity Accounted Investments
Non-current assets
Capital expenditure^
Segment liabilities

Poland

Morocco

Ireland

2014
€
–

2013
€
–

2014
€
–

2013
€
–

2014
€
–

2013
€
–

Romania

Albania

2014
€
–

2013
€
–

2014
€
–

2013
€
–

Other Areas
2014
€
2,942

2013
€
3,013

Corporate #
2014
€
–

2013
€
–

 Total

2014
€
2,942

2013
€
3,013

–
–
(12,259,539)
(8,038,107)
93,002,109 128,832,927

–
(84,795)
52,817,861

–
(161,278)
41,839,524

679,690
30,258
–

992,918
(229,742)
–

–
–
9,412,912

–
–
9,057,415

–
(85,850)
7,123,367

–
(73,190)
6,430,002

–
(3,038,997)
1,019,175

–
(212,732)
3,144,506

–
(21,980,134)
–

–
(3,809,144)

679,690
(37,419,057)

992,918
(12,064,709)
– 163,375,424 189,304,374

(6,172,878)
44,483,000
(3,345,664)
139,544,775
5,912,905
(3,189,123)

(7,039,679)
23,728,594
–
156,315,010
46,098,983
(11,185,211)

–
–
–
61,324,528
11,886,617
(1,001,724)

–
–
–
47,630,733
2,653,217
(248,431)

–
–
–
42,123,054
–
–

(3,579,880)
–
–
37,083,316
421,468
(5,265,551)

–
–
–
9,419,663
395,138
(97,987)

–
–
–
9,072,404
9,238,927
(941,654)

–
–
–
7,123,367
693,366
(14,241)

– (2,976,958)
–
–
–
–
1,852,218
6,430,002
1,057,313
1,379,161
(160,216)
(38,271)

–
–
–
–
–
–
6,030,345
3,967,883
–
500,401
(96,310) (25,974,972)

(9,149,836)

(10,619,559)
–
– 44,483,000 23,728,594
– (3,345,664)
–
635,607 267,417,950 (261,134,955)
372,556 19,945,339
60,664,713
(5,759,779) (30,438,263) (23,535,207)

Revenue relates to the Group’s share of the sale of gas to one customer in the Republic of Ireland from the 
Seven Heads Gas Field, the provision of seismic acquisition services in Poland and residual royalty income from 
leasehold interests in the USA.

pg.66

* Total segment assets for Ireland includes the Barryroe Net Profit Interest as detailed in note 17.
^ This is the net expenditure incurred by the Group excluding amounts incurred by partners on shared exploration interests. 

It includes assets acquired through business combinations and equity accounted investments.

# Corporate includes head office balances and activities which are not directly attributable to any other segment.

3. Other income

Group
Gain on Talisman acquisition 

2014
€
–

2013
€
4,229,277

Talisman Gain (Note 29)
In May 2013, San Leon signed a share purchase agreement with Talisman, whereby San Leon Energy B.V. acquired 
the entire issued share capital of Talisman’s Polish subsidiary, Talisman Energy Polska Sp. z o.o. (“Talisman Polska”). 
In consideration, San Leon Energy B.V. assumed all assets and obligations of Talisman Polska. As a result of this 
transaction, San Leon has now regained 100% ownership of the Gdansk W and Braniewo S concessions and 
increased its interest to 50% on the Szczawno concession.

67pg.

 
Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Notes to the Financial Statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2014

Overview  |  Strategic Report  |  Governance  |  Financial Statements

4. Loss on disposal of subsidiaries
In September 2013 the Company signed a Binding Heads of Agreement in respect of the sale of Island Oil & Gas 
Limited, a subsidiary of the company to Ardilaun Energy Limited (“Ardilaun”). Under the terms of the sale, Ardilaun 
agreed to pay San Leon Energy US$3 million, with €738,716 (US$1 million) payable immediately and the balance 
of US$2 million payable within twelve months of the completion of the sale. Ardilaun has also agreed to issue to 
San Leon Energy, shares equivalent to 15 per cent of the enlarged issued share capital of Ardilaun post-completion 
of the sale and prior to its intended listing on an international exchange.

Prior to their reclassification as assets held for sale in 2013 the exploration and evaluation assets were impaired 
by €3.6 million. The impairment was determined by management by comparing the carrying value of the net 
assets to the proposed consideration in the transaction. The fair value of the 15% of the enlarged issued share 
capital of Ardilaun was based on a recent market transaction.

During the year, the sale to Ardilaun completed and the Group recognised a loss on disposal of €6,429,007. 
The loss primarily related to the Group’s contribution to the decommissioning liability associated with the 
exploration and evaluation assets disposed of.

Results from discontinued operations – Ardilaun

5. Statutory information
(a) Group

The loss for the financial year is stated after charging / (crediting):
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment
(Gain) / loss on foreign currencies
Operating lease rentals
– Premises 
– Motor vehicles
Acquisition costs 
Pre-licence expenditure
Impairment of exploration and evaluation assets
Impairment of equity accounted investments
Impairment of assets reclassified as held for sale

2014
€

2013
€

101,570
(597,863)

118,006
962,590

1,541,801
47,481
–
2,608,693
9,149,836
3,345,664
–

1,227,622
200,174
225,000
225,272
7,036,679
–
3,579,880

Revenue
Cost of sales
Gross profit
Administration expenses
Impairment of assets reclassified as held for sale 
Results from operating activities
Income tax
Results from operating activities after tax

pg.68

2014
€
679,690
(658,891)
20,799
9,459
–
30,258
–
30,258

2013
€
992,918
(632,810)
360,108
(130,366)
(3,579,880)
(3,350,138)
–
(3,350,138)

The total profit / (loss) from discontinued operations is attributable to the owners of the Company.

Cash flows from discontinued operations
Net cash from operating activities 
Net cash flows for the year

Earnings per share from discontinued operations
Basic earnings / (loss) per share
Diluted earnings / (loss) per share

2014
€

2013
€

285,079
285,079

413,360
413,360

2014
€

2013
€

0.01 cent
0.01 cent

(0.17) cent
(0.17) cent

During the year, the Group (including its overseas subsidiaries) obtained the following services from KPMG, the  
Group Auditor:

Audit Services
Group Auditor – KPMG Ireland
Group Auditor – KPMG Poland

Tax and non-assurance services
Group Auditor – KPMG Ireland
Other network firm – KPMG

Total 
Group Auditor – KPMG Ireland
Other network firm – KPMG

Tax and non-assurance services relates to tax and advisory work in Poland.

2014
€

2013
€

95,000
–
95,000

–
5,000
5,000

95,000
5,000
100,000

86,000
–
86,000

5,000
14,000
19,000

91,000
14,000
105,000

69pg.

 
Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Notes to the Financial Statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2014

Overview  |  Strategic Report  |  Governance  |  Financial Statements

5. Statutory information continued
(b) Company

The loss for the financial year is stated after charging / (crediting):
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment
Loss / (gain) on foreign currencies
Operating lease rentals – premises
Auditor’s remuneration – audit services
Auditor’s remuneration – other services
Pre-licence expenditure

2014
€

2013
€

101,360
166,135
955,396
25,000
7,500
480,697

81,738
(208,190)
662,005
25,000
7,500
8,737

As permitted by Section 304 of the Companies Act 2014, the Company Income Statement has not been separately 
disclosed in these financial statements. A loss of €42,397,063 (2013: €7,899,786) has been recorded in the parent 
company.

6. Finance expenses 

On loans and overdraft
Finance arrangement expenses

pg.70

7. Finance income 

Deposit interest received
Interest on other loan
Fair value movement on issue of warrants to non-employee (note 23)

2014
€
146,976
1,649,683
1,796,659

2013
€
294,154
1,293,086
1,587,240

2014
€
3,252
23,683
204,417
231,352

2013
€
39,742
35,834
1,675,817
1,751,393

8. Personnel expenses
Number of employees
The average monthly number of employees (including the Directors) during the year was:

Directors
Administration
Technical 
Seismic crew

Employment costs (including directors) 

Wages and salaries (excluding directors)
Redundancy costs
Directors’ salaries
Social welfare costs
Directors’ fees
Consultancy services
Share based payments (including directors)
Directors’ pension

 2014
 Number
6
27
25
30
88

 2013
 Number
6
30
39
68
143

 2014
 €
4,680,311
–
1,946,936
567,018
231,328
294,889
1,037,916
96,000
8,854,398

 2013
 €
6,690,904
370,910
1,880,345
864,789
602,954
–
2,885,534
97,417
13,392,853

Details of the Directors’ remuneration is set out in the Directors’ Report.

71pg.

During the year, €4,194,608 (2013: €6,452,146) was capitalised in exploration and evaluation assets in respect 
of Group employment costs above including €870,875 (2013: €2,135,260) in respect of share based payments.

The Group contributes to a defined contribution pension scheme for certain executives and employees. The  
scheme is administered by trustees and is independent of the Group finances. Total contributions by the Group 
to the pension scheme including Directors’ remuneration amounted to €200,198 (2013: €271,992). 

 
Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Notes to the Financial Statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2014

Overview  |  Strategic Report   |   Governance  |  Financial Statements

9. Income tax expense 

Current tax
Current year income tax expense
Deferred tax
Origination and reversal of temporary differences
Total income tax expense

2014
€

2013
€

90,206

19,778

785,351
875,557

–
19,778

The difference between the total tax shown above and the amount calculated by applying the applicable standard 
rate of Irish corporation tax to the loss before tax is as follows:

Loss for the year (diluted)

Loss before income tax
Tax on loss at applicable Irish corporation tax rate of 25% (2013: 25%)
Effects of:
Income not taxable
Expenses not deductible for tax purposes
Losses utilised in the year
Income tax withheld 
Origination and reversal of temporary differences
Excess losses carried forward
Tax charge for the year

2014
€
(37,388,799)
(9,347,200)

2013
€
(17,031,800)
(8,900,521)

(51,170)
6,148,361
(28,763)
9,923
785,351
3,359,055
875,557

(1,793,092)
3,989,052
(90,027)
8,153
–
2,163,642
19,778

pg.72

10. Earnings per share
Basic earnings per share
Basic loss per share is calculated by dividing the loss attributable to equity holders of the Company by the 
weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue during the year as follows:

Loss for the year

The weighted average number of shares in issue is calculated as follows:

In issue at start of year
Effect of shares issued related to a prior year business combination 
Effect of share options and warrants exercised
Effect of shares issued in the year
Effect of outstanding exchangeable shares
Weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue (basic)
Basic loss per ordinary share (cent)

2014
€
(38,264,356)

2013
€
(17,051,578)

Number
of shares
2,531,218,948
2,887,559
245,471
–
946,960
2,535,298,938
(1.51)

Number
of shares
1,229,432,785
593,103,895
–
129,243,421
6,339,867
1,958,119,968
(0.87)

10. Earnings per share continued
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted earnings per share is calculated by dividing the loss attributable to equity holders of the Company  by the 
weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding after adjustment for effects of all dilutive potential 
ordinary shares as follows:

The diluted weighted average number of shares in issue is calculated as follows:

Basic weighted average number of shares in issue during the year
Effect of share options and warrants in issue

Diluted loss per ordinary share (cent)

2014
€
(38,264,356)

2013
€
(17,051,578)

Number
of shares
2,535,298,938
–
2,535,298,938
(1.51)

Number
of shares
1,958,119,968
–
1,958,119,968
(0.87)

At 31 December 2014, a total of 190,473,887 (2013: 193,021,006) options, warrants and potential ordinary shares 
were excluded from the weighted average number of ordinary shares calculation for diluted earnings per share as 
their effect would have been anti-dilutive.

11. Intangible assets

73pg.

Group
Cost and net book value
At 1 January 2013
Additions (ii)
Acquisition through business combinations (note 29)
Currency translation adjustment
Impairment of exploration assets
Impairment of assets reclassified as held for sale (note 5)
Proceeds of offshore Morocco farm out
Transfer to held for sale assets (note 4)
At 31 December 2013
Additions (ii)
Currency translation adjustment
Impairment of exploration assets (i)
Disposals
Proceeds from farm-out arrangement
Transfer to equity accounted investments (note 12)
At 31 December 2014

An analysis of intangible assets by geographical area is set out in Note 2.

Exploration
and 
Evaluation
 assets
€

165,390,968
29,289,589
22,860,065
(4,359,446)
(7,036,679)
(3,579,880)
(1,210,217)
(15,302,394)
186,052,006
19,945,338
910,192
(9,149,836)
(205,688)
(10,945,319)
(23,231,269)
163,375,424

Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Notes to the Financial Statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2014

Overview  |  Strategic Report   |   Governance  |  Financial Statements

11. Intangible assets continued
(i) The following exploration concessions in the Group were relinquished during the year resulting in an impairment 
of €9.1 million of historical accumulated exploration costs:

Area
Poland
  Poreba
  Jordanów
  Mszana
  Wetlina
  Laski
Italy

€

143,808
2,900,434
2,402,801
519,009
206,826
2,976,958
9,149,836

(ii) This is the net amount incurred by San Leon Energy and excludes amounts attributable to joint operating 
partners of €363,293 (2013: €4,045,909).

The Directors have considered the carrying value at 31 December 2014 of capitalised costs in respect of its 
exploration and evaluation assets. These assets have been assessed for impairment indicators and in particular 
with regard to remaining licence terms, likelihood of licence renewal, likelihood of further expenditures and 
on going appraisals for each area, as described in the Operating Review. Based on internal assessments, the 
Directors have impaired the exploration and evaluation assets by €9.1 million and are satisfied that there are no 
further impairment indicators and that future exploration and evaluation activities are appropriate in light of the 
carrying value of these assets. The Directors recognise that future realisation of these oil and gas interests is 
dependent on future successful exploration and appraisal activities and subsequent production of oil and gas 
reserves.

pg.74

12. Equity accounted investments

Group
Cost and net book value
At 1 January
Acquisitions of interests (ii)
Transfer from exploration and evaluation assets (iii)
Transfer from other assets
Proceeds of farm out arrangement (iii)
Impairment of equity accounted investments (i)
Exchange rate adjustment
Net advances to equity accounted investments
Share of loss of equity accounted investments
At 31 December 

2014
€

2013
€

23,728,594
–
23,231,269
1,753,188
(1,922,406)
(3,345,664)
37,405
1,054,616
(54,002)
44,483,000

17,178,666
5,080,393
–
–
–
–
(20,208)
1,631,488
(141,745)
23,728,594

12. Equity accounted investments continued
(i) In June 2012, San Leon purchased a 75% interest in three LLPs, namely Olesnica LLP, Wielun LLP and South 
Prabuty LLP, from Hutton Energy Plc. The LLPs are the 100% title holders of the following Polish exploration 
concession areas: Wielun (219,430 acres) and Olesnica (286,642 acres) concessions in the Carboniferous Basin, 
and the South Prabuty concession (118,611 acres) in the Baltic Basin. The purchase consideration of €11.88 million 
(USD15 million) was payable by the issue of new Ordinary shares in San Leon. Hutton Poland Limited own the 
remaining 25% of the three LLPs.

As part of the acquisition of Realm Energy in 2011, San Leon acquired a 50% equity interest in each of Joyce 
Investments Sp. z o.o. and Maryani Investments Sp. z o.o., who in turn are the titleholders in the Ilawa and Wegrow 
exploration concessions in Poland. Kaynes Capital S.a.r.l. own the remaining 50% of both entities.

As of February 28, 2015, the Company along with its joint venture partner Kaynes informed the Ministry of Geology 
that the Ilawa concession was being relinquished. As at 31 December 2014, the Company’s investment in the Joyce 
Investments Sp. z o.o. joint venture was fully impaired.

The Wegrow concession that was previously held by Maryani expired in June 2014, which resulted in a full 
impairment of the Company’s investment in Maryani during the year ended 31 December 2014.

(ii) In January 2013, San Leon acquired a 90% interest in Energia Zachod Sp. Z o.o. and a 45% interest in each of 
Energia Torzym Sp. Z o.o Spk. and Energia Cybinka Sp. Z o.o. Spk. as part of the Aurelian Oil and Gas PLC 
acquisition. Avobone Poland B.V. own the other 10% of Energia Zachod Sp. Z o.o.  SNGN Romgaz S.A. own 30% of 
both Energia Torzym Sp. Z o.o Spk. and Energia Cybinka Sp. Z o.o. Spk. with Sceptre Oil and Gas Limited owning 
the remaining 25% of both entities.

(iii) On 1 July 2014 the company announced that it had signed a joint venture agreement with Palomar Natural 
Resources (“PNR”) across seven Concessions in Poland’s Permian Basin initially focused on developing the 
discovered, unproduced Siekierki and Rawicz gas fields. In return for a 65% working interest in the Southern 
Permian Basin and Northern Permian Basin Concessions, PNR has paid upfront to San Leon €3,615,068 ($5 million) 
and €11,032,657 ($15 million), respectively, in cash and will carry San Leon for a defined initial work programme 
aimed at bringing the Rawicz and Siekierki fields into production as soon as possible. PNR became the operator of 
all of the Concessions.

75pg.

The PNR transaction was accounted for as a farm-out transaction.

Prior to the joint venture agreement the company undertook a reorganisation of the assets that formed the deal.  
Two new companies were set-up, TSH Energy Joint Venture B.V. (“TSH”) and Poznan Energy B.V. (“Poznan”), and 
the assets were transferred to the two new entities as follows:

The Rawicz (39/2009/p), Wschowa (8/2009/p), Gora (30/2008/p) and Nowa Sol (5/2009/p) concessions (“Southern 
Permian Basin”) were transferred to TSH; and the Poznan North (26/2008/p), Poznan East (4/2003/p), Poznan East 
(5/2003/p) concessions (“Northern Permian Basin”) were transferred to Poznan.

The Company’s joint venture entities are as follows:

Name
Olesnica LLP
South Prabuty LLP
Wielun LLP
Energia Torzym Sp. z o.o. Sp. K.
Energia Cybinka Sp. z o.o. Sp. K.
TSH Energy Joint Venture B.V.
Poznan Energy B.V.
Joyce Investments Sp. z o.o.
Maryani Investments Sp. z o.o.

Registered office
43 Grosvenor Street, London, W1K 3HL, United Kingdom.
43 Grosvenor Street, London, W1K 3HL, United Kingdom.
43 Grosvenor Street, London, W1K 3HL, United Kingdom.
Ul. Moniuszki 1a, 00-014, Warsaw, Poland
Ul. Moniuszki 1a, 00-014, Warsaw, Poland
Mendelssohnlaan 33, 6815 ET, Arnhem, The Netherlands
Mendelssohnlaan 33, 6815 ET, Arnhem, The Netherlands
Al. Jerozolimskie 56C, 00-803, Warsaw, Poland
Al. Jerozolimskie 56C, 00-803, Warsaw, Poland

 
Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Notes to the Financial Statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2014

Overview  |  Strategic Report   |   Governance  |  Financial Statements

12. Equity accounted investments continued
A summary of the financial information of the equity investments is detailed below.
2014

12. Equity accounted investments continued
A summary of the financial information of the equity investments is detailed below.
2013

l

a
t
o
T

)
v

i
(

.

.

V
B

)
v

i
(

.

.

V
B

)
i
i
i
(
k
p
S

)
i
i
i
(
k
p
S

)
i
i
(

.

.

o
o
Z

.

p
S

)
i
i
(

.

.

o
o
Z

.

p
S

)
i
i
(

.

.

o
o
Z

.

p
S

)
i
(

P
L
L

H
S
T

i

t
n
o
J
y
g
r
e
n
E

n
a
n
z
o
P

e
r
u
t
n
e
V

y
g
r
e
n
E

i

a
g
r
e
n
E

i

a
k
n
b
y
C

i

a
g
r
e
n
E

m
y
z
r
o
T

.

.

o
o
Z

.

p
S

.

.

o
o
Z

.

p
S

pg.76

i

a
g
r
e
n
E

d
o
h
c
a
Z

i

n
a
y
r
a
M

e
c
y
o
J

s
t
n
e
m
t
s
e
v
n

I

s
t
n
e
m
t
s
e
v
n

I

l

n
u
e
W

i

h
t
u
o
S

)
i
(

P
L
L

y
t
u
b
a
r
P

%
5
3

%
5
3

%
5
4

%
5
4

%
0
9

%
0
5

%
0
5

%
5
7

%
5
7

i

a
c
n
s
e
O

l

%
5
7

)
i
(

P
L
L

t
s
e
r
e

t
n

i

y
t
i
u
q
E

€

€

€

€

€

€

€

€

)

9
8
4
3

,

(

)
1
0
7
2

,

(

)

9
3
3

,
1
(

)
7
7
3
7
2

,

(

)

0
4
2
6
5

,

(

)

4
9
7
3

,

(

)

9
8
1
,
2

(

)

4
5
9
4

,

(

€

)

,

3
8
0
2
0
1
(

€

–

€

–

2
4
2
,
1
8
7
4
3

,

1
6
6
6
7

,

,

8
0
9
9
7
1
,
7
1

3
5
3
2
4
1

,

1
1
1

0
0
8
,
1
6
7
8
3

,

,

6
7
9
0
7
0
8
3

,

)

,

6
1
9
0
0
2
8
1
(

,

)

,

2
4
6
4
7
0
,
1
(

5
4

,

3
6
5
2
0
6

)

6
9
8
6
4
3

,

(

,

9
7
4
4
8
4
5
5

,

5
5
4
2
6
1

,

)

2
0
0
4
5

,

(

3
5
4
8
0
1

,

9
3
1
,
6
6
5
3
2

,

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

6
0
1
,
3
7
0
7
3

,

,

0
2
6
5
3
4
7
1

,

6
5
3
6
1

,

2
8
6
6

,

0
0
1
,
9
2

3
3
0
5
2

,

,

9
7
4
0
2
7
3

,

,

5
4
6
2
6
6
0
1

,

)

,

2
5
3
9
2
7
3

,

(

)

5
9
7
,
1
9
8
0
1
(

,

5
6
1
,
4
1

)
7
1
0
5
7
1
(

,

)

8
1
7
5
1
(

,

)

0
7
5
,
1
(

)

6
1
2
,
1
(

)

0
1
3

,

3
1
(

–

–

–

–

–

)

8
8
7
0
4

,

(

)

5
0
2
,
1
(

)

8
8
6
3
1
(

,

,

)
1
5
4
2
6
4

(

)

6
7
3
0
1
1
(

,

)

0
2
1
,
8
2

(

)

5
4
8
2

,

(

4
3
8
4
5

,

)

2
4
6
,
1
(

7
6
7
3
8

,

)

6
1
7
3

,

(

,

7
9
4
6
6
6

–

9
3
1
,
6
3
5

,

3
4
0
4
0
8

2
5
8
3
4
8

,

,

5
1
5
7
5
9

)

0
1
2

,

2
2
7
(

)
1
8
0
0
9
3

,

(

5
2
8
3
8
6

,

9
5
9
9
5
7

,

2
1
1
,
5
0
8

4
7
7
6

,

9
2
1
,
1
0
1

6
0
4
5

,

5
4
2
8

,

)

3
1
1
,
0
3
8

(

,

)
1
7
8
9
3
9

(

2
6
2

2
1
5
2
1

,

1
9
2

5
5
7
8

,

5
5
5

8
5
3
9

,

)

2
9
9
2
3
1
(

,

)

9
3
9
2
9

,

(

)

,

6
1
3
2
6
1
(

s
e

i
t
i
l
i

b
a

i
l

t
n
e
r
r
u
C

e
v

i
s
n
e
h
e
r
p
m
o
c

l

a
t
o
T

s
s
o

l

s
t

e
s
s
a
t
n
e
r
r
u
c
–
n
o
  N

s
t

e
s
s
a
t
n
e
r
r
u
C

h
s
a
c
g
n
d
u
c
x
e

i

l

h
s
a
C

t

e
n
n

i

t
s
e
r
e

t
n

i

'

s
p
u
o
r
  G

1

t
a
e
e

t
s
e
v
n

i

f

o
s
t

e
s
s
a

4
1
0
2
y
r
a
u
n
a
J

s
s
o

l

f

o
e
r
a
h
S

t

e
n
n

i

t
s
e
r
e

t
n

i

'

s
p
u
o
r
G

t
a
e
e

t
s
e
v
n

i

f

o
s
t

e
s
s
a

r
a
e
y
f

o
d
n
e

/

s
t
e
s
s
a
t
e
N

)
s
e
i
t
i
l
i

b
a

i
l
(

)

4
6
6
5
4
3

,

,

3

(

–

5
0
4
7
3

,

)

,

6
0
4
2
2
9
,
1
(

–

–

8
8
1
,
3
5
7
,
1

8
8
1
,
3
5
7
,
1

9
6
2
,
1
3
2
3
2

,

9
6
2
,
1
3
2
3
2

,

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

)

,

6
0
4
2
2
9
,
1
(

–

–

–

)

2
2
9
8
3
3

,

(

–

–

–

)

,

2
4
7
6
0
0
3

,

)

9
0
9
2

,

(

)

2
5
3

,
1
1
(

6
6
6
,
1
5

(

–

–

–

–

–

,

6
1
6
4
5
0
,
1

7
4
6
4
1
1

,

,

7
1
9
6
2
4

0
0
7
7
4
1

,

,

7
1
8
2
8
1

0
0
0
6
8
2

,

–

5
7
3
5
5

,

)

0
0
0
5
1
1
(

,

–

–

–

–

–

–

)

–

–

–

–

–

0
4
8
3
4

,

(

,

0
0
0
3
8
4
4
4

,

4
0
1
,
9
9
0
5
2

,

,

7
1
9
6
2
4

,

1
1
5
7
9
4
,
1

9
4
4
,
1
1
2

,

2

–

–

–

7
0
9
,
1
8
4
5

,

,

5
5
0
4
8
6
2

,

,

7
5
0
2
8
0
7

,

E
&
E
m
o
r
f

r
e

f
s
n
a
r
T

s
t

e
s
s
a

r
e
h
t

o
m
o
r
f

r
e

f
s
n
a
r
T

l

a
s
o
p
s
D

i

s
t

e
s
s
a

f
o
t
n
u
o
m
a
g
n
y
r
r
a
C

i

1
3
d
n
e
t
a
e
e
t
s
e
v
n

i

4
1
0
2
r
e
b
m
e
c
e
D

e
g
n
a
h
c
x
e
n
g
e
r
o
F

i

)

s
t
n
e
m
y
a
p
e
r
(

/

s
e
c
n
a
v
d
A

t
n
e
m

r
i
a
p
m

I

l
l

a
f

o

t
c
e
p
s
e
r
n

i

t
n
e
m
e
e
r
g
A
e
r
u
t
n
e
V

i

t
n
o
J
e
h
t

o

t

s
e

i
t
r
a
p
h
t
o
b

f

o

l

a
v
o
r
p
p
a
e
h
t

g
n
i
r
i
u
q
e
r

s
t
n
e
m
e
e
r
g
A
e
r
u
t
n
e
V

i

t
n
o
J

r
e
d
n
u
d
e
n
r
e
v
o
g
e
r
a

i

h
c
h
w

,

s
e

i
t
i
t
n
e
e
h
t

r
e
v
o

l

o
r
t
n
o
c
e
v
a
h
t

o
n
s
e
o
d
n
o
e
L
n
a
S
s
a
s
t
n
e
m
t
s
e
v
n

i

d
e
t
n
u
o
c
c
a
y
t
i
u
q
e
s
a
r
o

f

d
e
t
n
u
o
c
c
a
e
r
a
s
t
s
e
r
e
t
n

i

e
v
o
b
a
e
h
T

n
o

l

i
t
a
u
a
v
e
d
n
a
n
o

l

i
t
a
r
o
p
x
e
e
r
u
t
u

f

e
h
t

t
a
h
t

d
n
a
s
e
v
r
e
s
e
r

s
a
g
d
n
a

l
i

o

f

o
n
o

i
t
c
u
d
o
r
p

t
n
e
u
q
e
s
b
u
s
d
n
a
s
e

i
t
i
v
i
t
c
a

l

i

a
s
a
r
p
p
a
d
n
a
n
o

i
t
a
r
o
p
x
e

l

.

s
t

e
s
s
a
e
s
e
h
t

f

l

o
e
u
a
v
g
n
y
r
r
a
c
e
h
t

i

f

o

t
h
g

i
l

n

i

e
t
a
i
r
p
o
r
p
p
a
e
r
a
s
e

i
t
i
v
i
t
c
a

l

u

f
s
s
e
c
c
u
s
e
r
u
t
u

f

n
o

t
n
e
d
n
e
p
e
d
s

i

s
t
n
e
m
t
s
e
v
n

i

d
e
t
n
u
o
c
c
a
y
t
i
u
q
e
e
h
t

f

o
n
o

i
t
a
s

i
l

a
e
r
e
r
u
t
u

f

e
h
t

t
a
h
t

i

e
s
n
g
o
c
e
r

s
r
o

t
c
e
r
i

D
e
h
T

.

i

i

s
n
o
s
c
e
d
g
n
i
t
a
r
e
p
o

)

8
8
2
7
1
(

,

)

6
2
5
4
1
(

,

)

3
9
9
,
1
4

(

)

9
3
1
,
6
7
4

(

)

6
9
4
8
3
1
(

,

9
8
9
,
1
5

5
2
1
,
2
8

,

1
8
7
2
6
6

9
9
0
7
6
3

,

,
1

8
5
1
,
3
4
0
2

,

8
0
3

,
1
8
6
,
1

,

3
1
4
6
2
8

7
9
1
,
8
3
0
3

,

,

8
1
9
4
4
5
5

,

0
3
9
,
1
0
6
2

,

6
1
1
,
3
6
4
6

,

s
t
n
e
m
t
s
u
d
a
r
e
h
t
O

j

€

€

€

l

a
t
o
T

%
5
4

)
i
i
i
(
k
p
S

%
5
4

)
i
i
i
(
k
p
S

€

%
0
9

)
i
i
i
(

.

.

o
o
Z

)

9
2
2
0
5
2

,

(

)

8
2
9
4
3

,

(

)

8
7
5
9
2

,

(

)

0
2
3
5
4

,

(

0
3
9
2
5

,

3
7
8

,

1
6
0
0
1
7
3

,

,

6
8
7
7
8
2
3

,

4
7
5
9
1

,

1
2
9
7
1

,

9
2
7

6
9
0
9
1

,

2
5
3

,

3
1
7
6
1
1

,

5
5
1
,
6
7
2
3

,

,

7
1
8
4
2
3
0
1

,

,

6
0
9
5
5
6
9
9

,

)

,

3
6
0
5
0
3
5
1
1
(

,

)

4
8
9
6
7
3

,

,

3

(

)

,

9
5
5
9
3
5
0
1
(

,

)

,

0
5
7
4
5
9
0
0
1
(

,

,

7
2
6
3
8
5

4
0
3
4
9

,

3
4
5
4
2

,

)

4
9
8
,
1
3
1
(

0
8
2

,
1
7
1
,
5

,

0
3
8
7
8
1
,
3

)
7
4
2
7
7
1
(

,

)

,

9
1
0
9
7
2

,
1
(

0
8
5
0
7
5

,

9
9
1
,
4
0
3

)

5
4
7
,
1
4
1
(

–

–

–

)

8
1
7
5
1
(

,

)

0
1
3

,

3
1
(

8
8
7
0
4

,

(

)
1
2
4
7
4
4

,

(

)

0
3
0
5
1
(

,

)

)

4
5
4
2
6
1

,

)

8
1
7
5
1
(

,

)

0
1
3

,

3
1
(

8
8
7
0
4

,

(

,

)
1
5
4
2
6
4

(

)

6
7
3
0
1
1
(

,

4
3
8
4
5

,

0
4
1
,
6
6
5
3
2

,

9
9
0
7
6
3

,

,
1

8
5
1
,
3
4
0
2

,

7
0
3

,
1
8
6
,
1

,

3
1
4
6
2
8

,

6
5
0
8
3
0
3

,

,

1
8
2
5
4
5
5

,

6
6
7
3
8

,

8
4
8
,
1
0
6
2

,

,

4
9
5
8
2
7
3
2

,

1
8
3

,
1
5
3

,
1

,

8
4
8
9
2
0
2

,

,

9
1
5
0
4
6
,
1

2
6
9
3
6
3

,

,

0
8
6
7
2
9
2

,

5
1
1
,
0
0
6
5

,

77pg.

,

4
1
6
5
8
6
2

,

,

5
7
4
9
2
1
,
7

0
7
5
2

,

3
9
2
6

,

,

4
9
2
6
4
6

)

,

9
7
2
0
5
2

(

,

8
7
8
4
0
4

5
2
3

6
3
7
6
4
7

,

3
4
4
7
4
1

,

)

8
7
8
6
1
(

,

6
2
6
7
7
8

,

5
5
1
,
1

6
6
6
,
1
9
6

9
5
3
8
2
1

,

)

5
0
5
8
1
(

,

,

5
7
6
2
0
8

)

7
1
7
,
1
5

(

)

9
5
6
8
5

,

(

)

2
4
7
,
1
(

6
7
5
6
5

,

)

3
6
7
,
1
(

9
2
5
5
8

,

1
5
1
,
8
8
7

9
2
9
0
1

,

1
9
0
,
1

)

4
1
2
6
1
(

,

7
5
9
3
8
7

,

)

7
7
6
,
1
(

4
7
1
,
8
6
6

,

7
9
4
6
6
6

,

8
7
9
2
6
4
6

,

i

a
g
r
e
n
E

i

a
k
n
b
y
C

i

a
g
r
e
n
E

m
y
z
r
o
T

.

.

o
o
Z

.

p
S

.

.

o
o
Z

.

p
S

i

a
g
r
e
n
E

d
o
h
c
a
Z

i

n
a
y
r
a
M

e
c
y
o
J

s
t
n
e
m
t
s
e
v
n

I

s
t
n
e
m
t
s
e
v
n

I

l

n
u
e
W

i

.

p
S

)
i
i
(

.

.

o
o
Z

.

p
S

)
i
i
(

.

.

o
o
Z

.

p
S

)
i
(

P
L
L

%
0
5

%
0
5

%
5
7

%
5
7

h
t
u
o
S

)
i
(

P
L
L

y
t
u
b
a
r
P

i

a
c
n
s
e
O

l

%
5
7

)
i
(

P
L
L

t
s
e
r
e

t
n

i

y
t
i
u
q
E

€

€

€

€

€

)

0
6
0
0
3

,

(

)

,

4
3
4
3
0
1
(

)

3
2
3

,

2

(

)

0
5
3

,

2

(

)

6
3
2

,

2

(

s
s
o

l

e
v

i
s
n
e
h
e
r
p
m
o
c

l

a
t
o
T

i

h
s
a
c
g
n
d
u
c
x
e
s
t

l

e
s
s
a
t
n
e
r
r
u
C

h
s
a
C

f

o
s
t

e
s
s
a
t

e
n
n

i

t
s
e
r
e

t
n

i

'

s
p
u
o
r
  G

f

o
s
t

e
s
s
a
t

e
n
n

i

t
s
e
r
e

t
n

i

'

s
p
u
o
r
G

r
a
e
y
f

o
d
n
e

t
a
e
e

t
s
e
v
n

i

e
e
t
s
e
v
n

i

f
o
t
n
u
o
m
a
g
n
y
r
r
a
C

i

3
1
0
2
r
e
b
m
e
c
e
D
1
3
d
n
e
t
a

s
t
n
e
m
t
s
u
d
a
r
e
h
t
O

j

3
1
0
2
y
r
a
u
n
a
J

1

t
a
e
e

t
s
e
v
n

i

s
s
o

l

f

o
e
r
a
h
S

)
s
e
i
t
i
l
i

b
a

i
l
(

/

s
t
e
s
s
a
t
e
N

s
e

i
t
i
l
i

b
a

i
l

t
n
e
r
r
u
C

s
t

e
s
s
a
t
n
e
r
r
u
c
-
n
o
  N

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Notes to the Financial Statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2014

Overview  |  Strategic Report   |   Governance  |  Financial Statements

13. Property, Plant and Equipment
Group

Cost
At 1 January 2013
Additions
Currency translation adjustment
At 31 December 2013
Additions
Currency translation adjustment
Disposals
At 31 December 2014
Depreciation
At 1 January 2013
Currency translation adjustment
Charge for the year
At 31 December 2013
Currency translation adjustment
Disposals
Charge for the year
At 31 December 2014
Net book values
At 31 December 2014
At 31 December 2013

pg.78

Plant
& equipment
€

Assets under
 construction
€ 

Office
 equipment
€

4,141,696
1,510,426
(81,966)
5,570,156
–
(142,504)
(86,881)
5,340,771

1,246,632
(26,007)
1,270,749
2,491,374
(56,833)
(86,606)
1,097,946
3,445,881

6,261,093
438,396
–
6,699,489
1,807,179
–
–
8,506,668

–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–

778,961
401,845
(8,323)
1,172,483
210,554
(13,063)
(244,492)
1,125,482

343,322
(4,752)
329,392
667,962
(7,077)
(94,222)
269,663
836,326

Motor
vehicles
€

356,469
126,112
(6,890)
475,691
1,670
(10,770)
–
466,591

88,589
(1,711)
157,154
244,032
(4,565)
–
85,935
325,402

Total
€

11,538,219
2,476,779
(97,179)
13,917,819
2,019,403
(166,337)
(331,373)
15,439,512

1,678,543
(32,470)
1,757,295
3,403,368
(68,475)
(180,828)
1,453,544
4,607,609

1,894,890
3,078,783

8,506,668
6,699,489

289,156
504,521

141,189
231,659

10,831,903
10,514,451

Assets under construction relate to the Company’s Oil Shale Project in Morocco.

Company

Cost
At 1 January 2013
Additions
At 31 December 2013
Additions
At 31 December 2014
Depreciation
At 1 January 2013
Charge for the year
At 31 December 2013
Charge for the year
At 31 December 2014
Net book values
At 31 December 2014
At 31 December 2013

Assets under
 construction
€ 

Office
 equipment
€

6,264,831
438,396
6,703,227
1,807,178
8,510,405

–
–
–
–
–

384,792
52,395
437,187
–
437,187

134,148
81,738
215,886
101,360
317,246

Total
€

6,649,623
490,791
7,140,414
1,807,178
8,947,592

134,148
81,738
215,886
101,360
317,246

8,510,405
6,703,227

119,941
221,301

8,630,346
6,924,528

Assets under construction relate to the Company’s Oil Shale Project in Morocco.

14. Other non–current assets

Deposits on Spanish oil and gas concession applications (i)
Deposits on Spanish oil and gas concessions (i)
Seismic acquisition costs prepayments 

Group
2014
€ 
735,596
97,449
–
833,045

Group
2013
€
735,596
87,780
2,584,445
3,407,821

Company
2014
€
–
–
–
–

Company
2013
€
–
–
–
–

(i)  The deposits paid are recoverable on completion of work programmes attached to each of the concessions.

15. Foreign currency translation differences – foreign operations

Foreign currency translation differences – foreign operations

2014
€
817,175

2013
€
(5,282,870)

Foreign currency translation differences relate to the revaluation of the net asset value of non Euro denominated  
foreign operations.

16. Financial assets – Company

Investment in subsidiary undertakings at cost:
Balance at beginning of year
Acquisition of Aurelian Oil and Gas Limited (i)
Impairment during the year
Capital contribution in respect of share options
Disposal of subsidiaries
Capital reduction by Canadian subsidiary (ii)
Balance at end of year

79pg.

2014
€

2013
€

184,807,997
–
(30,982,642)
1,044,366
(2,994,591)
(5,489,315)

121,661,518
62,217,448
–
929,031
–
–
146,385,815 184,807,997

(i)   San Leon acquired the entire issued and to be issued share capital of Aurelian by means of a Court-sanctioned  
scheme of arrangement under Part 26 of the UK Companies Act 2006, which was effective from 25 January  
2013, for €62 million.

(ii)  San Leon’s investment in 0921642 B.C. Unlimited Liability Company was reduced by way of a capital  

reduction of €5.5m by special resolution. The reduction was offset against intercompany loans to the same 
value.

Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Notes to the Financial Statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2014

Overview  |  Strategic Report   |   Governance  |  Financial Statements

16. Financial assets – Company continued 
At 31 December 2014, the Company had the following principal subsidiaries, all of which are wholly owned  through 
holding all of the issued ordinary shares of the entities with the exception of San Leon Canada which has a  
non controlling minority interest due to the exchangeable shares issued on the Realm acquisition in 2011:

pg.80

Name
Directly held:
San Leon Energy B.V. 
San Leon (USA) Limited 
San Leon (Morocco) Limited 
San Leon (Netherlands) Limited 
San Leon Energy Srl 
San Leon Services Limited 
Gold Point Energy Corp.

0921642 B.C. Unlimited Liability Company 

Aurelian Oil & Gas Limited

Indirectly held:
Baltic Oil and Gas Sp. Z o.o.
Vabush Energy Sp. z o.o.
Braniewo Energy Sp. Z o.o.
Novaseis Sp. z o.o.
Helland Energy Sp. z o.o.
San Leon Services Sp. z o.o.
San Leon Czersk Sp. z o.o.
San Leon Praszka Sp. z o.o.
Aurelian Oil and Gas Poland Sp. z o.o.
Energia Cybinka Sp. z o.o.
Energia Torzym Sp. z o.o.
Energia Kalisz Sp. z o.o.
Energia Karpaty Wschodnie Sp. z o.o.
Energia Karpaty Wschodnie Sp. z o.o. Spk.
Energia Karpaty Zachodnie Sp. z o.o.
Energia Karpaty Zachodnie Sp. z o.o. Spk.
Energia Bieszczady Sp. z o.o.
Energia Bieszczady Sp. z o.o. Spk.
Kotlarka Energy Sp. z o.o.
Prusice Energy Sp. z o.o.
Island Expro Limited
San Leon Iraq Limited
San Leon Durresi B.V. 
San Leon Morocco B.V.
San Leon Offshore Morocco B.V.

Registered Office

Kabelweg 37, 1014 BA, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
1st Floor, Wilton House, Wilton Place, Dublin 2
PO Box 146, Trident Chambers, Tortola, BVI
PO Box 146, Trident Chambers, Tortola, BVI
Piazza Vescovio, 700199 Rome, Italy
12 Castle Street, St. Helier, Jersey JE2 3RT
Suite 700, 625 Howe Street, Vancouver, B.C. V6C 2T6, 
Canada
Suite 1700, Park Place, 666 Burrard Street, Vancouver, 
BC V6C 2X8, Canada 
43 Grosvenor Street, Mayfair, London, W1K 3HL, United 
Kingdom

ul. Moniuszki 1A, 00-014 Warsaw, Poland
ul. Moniuszki 1A, 00-014 Warsaw, Poland
ul. Moniuszki 1A, 00-014 Warsaw, Poland
ul. Moniuszki 1A, 00-014 Warsaw, Poland
ul. Moniuszki 1A, 00-014 Warsaw, Poland
ul. Moniuszki 1A, 00-014 Warsaw, Poland
ul. Moniuszki 1A, 00-014 Warsaw, Poland
ul. Moniuszki 1A, 00-014 Warsaw, Poland
ul. Moniuszki 1A, 00-014 Warsaw, Poland
ul. Moniuszki 1A, 00-014 Warsaw, Poland
ul. Moniuszki 1A, 00-014 Warsaw, Poland
ul. Moniuszki 1A, 00-014 Warsaw, Poland
ul. Moniuszki 1A, 00-014 Warsaw, Poland
ul. Moniuszki 1A, 00-014 Warsaw, Poland
ul. Moniuszki 1A, 00-014 Warsaw, Poland
ul. Moniuszki 1A, 00-014 Warsaw, Poland
ul. Moniuszki 1A, 00-014 Warsaw, Poland
ul. Moniuszki 1A, 00-014 Warsaw, Poland
ul. Moniuszki 1A, 00-014 Warsaw, Poland
ul. Moniuszki 1A, 00-014 Warsaw, Poland
1st Floor, Wilton House, Wilton Place, Dublin 2
1st Floor, Wilton House, Wilton Place, Dublin 2
Kabelweg 37, 1014 BA, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Kabelweg 37, 1014 BA, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Kabelweg 37, 1014 BA, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Name
Indirectly held continued:
San Leon Tarfaya Shale B.V.
Seisquest B.V.
San Leon Adriatiku B.V.
San Leon Canada Limited (formerly Realm Energy) 

Realm Energy Operations Corporation

Realm Energy (BVI) Corporation

Realm Energy International Coopteratief U.A.
Realm Energy International Holding B.V.
Realm Energy European Investments B.V.
Frontera Energy Corporation S.L. 

San Leon Wielun B.V.
San Leon Olesnica B.V.
San Leon South Prabuty B.V.
San Leon Energy (UK) Limited

Aurelian Petroleum SRL (Romania)

AOG Finance Limited

Balkan Explorers (Bulgaria) Limited

Registered Office

Kabelweg 37, 1014 BA, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Kabelweg 37, 1014 BA, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Kabelweg 37, 1014 BA, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
International Corporation)  Suite 1700, Park Place, 
666 Burrard Street, Vancouver, BC V6C 2X8, Canada
Suite 1700, Park Place, 666 Burrard Street, Vancouver 
BC V6C 2X8, Canada
Walkers Chambers, 171 Main Street, Road Town, Tortola, 
BVI
Kabelweg 37, 1014 BA, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Kabelweg 37, 1014 BA, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Kabelweg 37, 1014 BA, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Paseo Maria Agustin, 4-6, Esc 3. Piso 4, Zaragoza,  
5004, Spain
Kabelweg 37, 1014 BA, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Kabelweg 37, 1014 BA, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Kabelweg 37, 1014 BA, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
43 Grosvenor Street, Mayfair, London, W1K 3HL,  
United Kingdom
6 Maior Ghe. Sontu Street, 3rd floor, 011448,  
Bucharest, Romania
43 Grosvenor Street, Mayfair, London, W1K 3HL,  
United Kingdom
43 Grosvenor Street, Mayfair, London, W1K 3HL,  
United Kingdom

The principal activity of all of the above companies is oil and gas exploration with the exception of San Leon 
Services Limited, San Leon Energy (UK) Limited and San Leon Services Sp. z o.o. which provide employment 
and administrative services to the Group.

The following subsidiaries are exempt from the requirements relating to the audit of accounts under section 479A 
of the Companies Act 2006 (UK). The Company has guaranteed the liabilities of these entities at 31 December 2014.

Subsidiary Name
Aurelian Oil & Gas Limited
San Leon Energy (UK) Limited
AOG Finance Limited
Balkan Explorers (Bulgaria) Limited

Company Number
01685863
08429495
05929234
05385260

81pg.

 
 
 
 
 
Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Notes to the Financial Statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2014

Overview  |  Strategic Report  |  Governance  |  Financial Statements

17. Financial assets 

  The key information relevant to the fair value of the Barryroe 4.5% net profit interest is as follows:

Valuation technique unobservable 
inputs and fair value
Third party report prepared by 
NSAI in July 2013 as released by 
Providence Resources Plc and 
internal management assumptions 
based on a net present value 
of future cash flows model

Significant unobservable inputs
•   Oil production of 261MM BBL
over the life of the field on a
successful development of the 
2C contingent resources case
•   Life of field expected to be 24

years

•   Oil price over the period 

is US$80/bbl

•  Discount rate of 25%

Inter-relationships between 
the measurement
The estimated fair value would
increase/(decrease) if:
•   The capital expenditure required 

to develop the field
(decreased)/increased
•   The oil price per barrel
increased/(decreased)
•   The resource estimates

increased/(decreased) or 
the life of the field increased/
(decreased)

•   US Dollar exchange rate
increased/(decreased

•   The discount rate used increased/

(decreased)

(ii)   Amedeo Resources plc

In 2013 the Company purchased 71,225,000 ordinary shares in Amedeo Resources plc, a company listed on the 
AIM Market in London, for a total consideration of €1,329,349. The market value of the shares at 31 December 2014 
was €411,494 (2013: €348,767).

(iii)  Ardilaun Energy Limited 

 As part of the consideration for the sale of Island Oil and Gas Limited to Ardilaun Energy Limited (“Ardilaun”). 
Ardilaun agreed to issue shares equivalent to 15% of the issued share capital of Ardilaun. See note 4 for further 
details.

83pg.

Group
Cost
At 1 January 2013
Fair value movement
At 31 December 2013
Additions
Fair value movement
At 31 December 2014
At 31 December 2013

Company
At 1 January 2013
Additions
Fair value movement
At 31 December 2013
Additions (i)
Fair value movement
At 31 December 2014
At 31 December 2013

Barryroe 4.5%
net profit
 interest (i)
€

38,761,256
(1,677,940)
37,083,316
–
5,039,736
42,123,052
37,083,316

Quoted
shares (ii)
€

Unquoted
shares (ii)
€

Total
€

1,329,349
(980,582)
348,767
–
62,725
411,492
348,767

Quoted 
shares (ii) 
1,329,349
–
(980,582)
348,767
–
62,725
411,492
348,767

– 40,090,605
–
(2,658,522)
37,432,083
5,360,034
5,102,461
47,894,578
37,432,083

5,360,034
–
5,360,034
–

Unquoted 
shares (iii)
–
–
–
–
5,360,034
–
5,360,034
–

Total
€
1,329,349
–
(980,582)
348,767
5,360,034
62,725
5,771,526
348,767

pg.82

(i)   Barryroe - 4.5% Net Profit Interest 

In December 2011, San Leon Energy assigned its 30% working interest in Standard Exploration Licence 1/11 
(“Licence” or “Barryroe”) in the Celtic Sea, Ireland to Providence Resources Plc (“Providence”) in exchange for a 
4.5% Net profit interest (“NPI”) in the full field. Under the terms of the arrangement, San Leon Energy will not pay 
any further appraisal or development costs on the Licence. The Directors have estimated the fair value of this 
NPI by reference to a third party evaluation report of contingent resources and cash flows prepared by 
Netherland Sewell & Associates Inc. (NSAI) in July 2013 for Providence.

 NSAI reported that the Basal Wealden oil reservoir has an estimated 2C in-place gross on-block volume of 761 
MMBO with recoverable resources of 261 MMBO and 187 BCF of associated gas, based on a 35% oil recovery 
factor. In July 2013, NSAI also provided an estimate of the cash flows attributable to Providence’s net interest 
from the Basal Wealden oil reservoir only. It estimated Providence’s net present value at USD 2.63 billion in the 
2C case (estimated recoverable resources of 266 MMBO and 187 BCF of associated gas) at a 10% discount rate. 
Further details are available on the Providence website.

 Further information has also been made available by Providence and other sources regarding a revised 
development plan or development costs which are key inputs into the valuation model.

 As San Leon is not the operator of this licence, the Group does not have the ability to commission an 
independent technical evaluation of the licence area. Therefore, the directors believe that the NSAI report, when  
coupled with other information released by Providence and adapted for certain changes in the market, gives the  
basis for the best estimate of fair value at year end.

  The fair value movement relates to currency adjustments.

 
 
 
 
Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Notes to the Financial Statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2014

Overview  |  Strategic Report  |  Governance  |  Financial Statements

18. Inventory 

Spare parts and consumable

Group
2014
€ 
320,043

Group
2013
€
229,978

Company
2014
€
–

Company
2013
€
–

Cash and cash equivalents

Group
2014
€ 
1,808,715

Group
2013
€
11,420,968

Company
2014
€
1,439,122

Company
2013
€
7,789,260

21. Cash and cash equivalents 

Spare parts includes drilling equipment and consumables utilised by the Group’s seismic services company and 
will be consumed within 12 months. 

Included in the Group’s cash and cash equivalents at 31 December 2013 was €3,966,486 received from the share 
placing in September 2013 and held in a client account with the Company’s Stockbroker. During the year, certain 
broker invoices were discharged from the funds in this account and the balance was remitted to a Company bank 
account.

Group
2014
€ 

Group
2013
€

Company
2014
€

Company
2013
€

22. Trade and other payables 

19. Trade and other receivables 

Amounts falling due within one year:
Trade receivables from joint operating partners
Amounts owed by group undertakings
VAT and other taxes refundable
Other debtors
Director loan (note 32)
Prepayments and accrued income

713,455
–
1,137,977
7,918,678
–
574,229
10,344,339

255,531

375,778

208,541
– 99,573,074 90,948,220
94,188
3,252,582
1,258,546
286,527
96,048,60

21,500
5,699,400
4,168,281
3,584,467
–
2,178,231
2,563,980
1,498,808
13,216,437 106,702,613

20. Other financial assets 

pg.84

Restricted cash at bank

Group
2014
€ 
1,335,361

Group
2013
€
6,274,202

Company
2014
€
182,243

Company
2013
€
4,751,470

In 2013, restricted cash at bank included €4,751,470 in support of the abandonment liabilities in respect of 
Seven Heads Gas Fields. In 2014, this cash was transferred to Ardilaun Energy Limited as part of the sale of the 
Irish assets.

Restricted cash at bank at 31 December 2014 includes deposit accounts held in support of bank guarantees 
required under the Moroccan exploration licences, Zag and Tarfaya held by the Group.

Current
Trade payables
Amounts owed to group undertaking
PAYE / PRSI 
Other creditors
Accruals and deferred income

23. Derivative 

Non-Current
Derivative 

Group
2014
€ 

Group
2013
€

Company
2014
€

Company
2013
€

9,246,411
–
518,994
198,697
999,630
10,963,732

2,649,703

2,286,611
321,561
– 28,042,351
27,198,684
138,297
312,116
72,159
118,845
1,627,775
738,716
3,368,695
1,228,283
1,638,617
6,228,211 33,954,799 29,559,403

85pg.

Group
2014
€ 

4,017
4,017

Group
2013
€

Company
2014
€

Company
2013
€

208,434
208,434

4,017
4,017

208,434
208,434

In 2012 San Leon issued 11m and 11.125m warrants to a non-employee with an exercise price of £0.11 for a period 
of 3.9 years and 4.6 years respectively. The warrants replaced instruments previously issued in connection with a 
convertible loan note issued to the Company. The fair value of the warrants issued has been calculated using the 
Black-Scholes Model.

Valuation technique
Black-Scholes Model

Significant unobservable inputs
•  Stock asset price of £0.0118
•  Option strike price of £0.11
•  Average maturity of 2.25 years
•  Risk-free interest rate of 1.25%
•  Share price volatility of 65%

Inter-relationships between the
unobservable inputs and fair
value measurement
The estimated fair value would
increase/(decrease) if:
•   The share price increased/

(decreased)

•   Sterling exchange rate 
increased/(decreased)
•   The risk free interest rate
increased/(decreased)

Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Notes to the Financial Statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2014

Overview  |  Strategic Report  |  Governance  |  Financial Statements

24. Loans and borrowings 

26. Share capital – Group and Company 

Current
YA Global Masters SPV Limited (i)
Palomar Holdings Limited (ii)

Group
2014
€ 

Group
2013
€

Company
2014
€

Company
2013
€

3,343,056
2,470,966
5,814,022

–
–
–

3,343,056
2,470,966
5,814,022

–
–
–

(i)   In 2014 the Company received a loan of $3,200,000 from YA Global Masters SPV Limited with an arrangement 

fee of $800,000.

(ii)  In 2014, the Company received a loan of $3,000,000 including interest. The loan was repaid post year end.

Authorised equity
3,100,000,000 (2013: 3,100,000,000) Ordinary shares of €0.05 each

Issued, called up and fully paid:

2014
€

2013
€

155,000,000 155,000,00

January 2014
Issue of shares to non-controlling interest
Issue of shares on exercise of warrants and options
Expenses directly relating to share placing in 2013
At 31 December 2014

Number of
ordinary
shares
2,531,218,948
3,817,224
536,508
–
2,535,572,680

Share
capital
€
126,560,947
190,861
26,825
–
126,778,633

Share
premium
€
164,232,712
334,742
5,859
(473,715)
164,099,598

25. Provisions for liabilities 

Group
At 1 January 2014
Exchange rate adjustment
At 31 December 2014 – current

Total
€
1,397,094
60,403
1,457,497

During 2014, the Company issued 3,817,224 €0.05 Ordinary Shares at GBP £0.1175 in relation to conversion 
notices issued by the holders of exchangeable shares issued under the terms of the acquisition of Realm Energy 
International Corporation.

During 2014, the Company issued 536,508 €0.05 Ordinary shares at £0.0487 in respect of the exercise of options.

Certain Realm Energy International Corporation shareholders exercised rights of dissent under Canadian law not 
to accept the terms of acquisition in 2011. Under Canadian law, these dissenting shareholders are eligible to 
receive a cash payment equal to the fair value of their shareholding at acquisition. The provision represents the 
Directors’ estimate of the cash consideration to be paid to those Shareholders taking account of the market price 
of the Realm shares at acquisition.

pg.86

27. Reserves and non-controlling interest 
The Statement of Changes in Equity outlines the movement in reserves during the year. Further details of these 
reserves are set out below:

87pg.

Currency translation reserve
The currency translation reserve comprises all foreign currency differences arising from the translation of the 
financial statements of foreign operations.

Share based payments reserve
The share based payments reserve comprises the fair value of all share options which have been charged over the 
vesting period, net of the amount relating to share options which have expired, been cancelled and have vested.

Non-controlling interest
The non-controlling interest relates to shares to be issued by San Leon Energy plc to the holders of exchangeable 
shares issued as part consideration for the acquisition of Realm Energy International Corporation in 2011. The 
exchangeable shares do not have any voting or dividend rights and are exchangeable on a one for one basis into 
ordinary shares of San Leon Energy plc.

Available for sale fair value reserve
The available for sale fair value reserves comprises fair value adjustments arising on Group’s available for sale 
financial assets (note 17). 

Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Notes to the Financial Statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2014

Overview  |  Strategic Report  |  Governance  |  Financial Statements

28. Share Based Payments 
Prior to 31 December 2012, the Group had one share based payment scheme for executives and senior employees 
of the Group. In accordance with the provisions of the plan, as approved by shareholders at a previous general 
meeting, executives and senior employees may be granted options to purchase ordinary shares.

Each share option converts into one ordinary share of San Leon Energy Plc on exercise and options do not carry 
rights to dividends nor voting rights. Options may be exercised at any time from the date of vesting to the date 
of their expiry. The options vest in tranches subject to the achievement of certain service and non-market 
performance conditions. Market conditions in relation to the achievement of share price trading levels also apply in 
the case of certain options granted to the directors, further details of which are set out in the Directors’ Report.

During the first quarter of 2013, this scheme was replaced by a more formal Share Option Plan, which will govern 
all future awards of share options made by San Leon. All employees, and certain directors and consultants, may 
from time to time be eligible to receive a discretionary bonus to be awarded in the form of options over San Leon 
Ordinary shares. Historic options in respect of San Leon shares will continue to be governed by the terms and 
conditions set out in the historic share based payments scheme.

The Group’s equity share options are equity settled share based payments as defined in IFRS 2: Share Based 
Payments. The total share based payment charge for the year has been calculated based on grant date fair value 
obtained using an option pricing model with a discount for market conditions applied based on a Monte Carlo 
simulator analysis where appropriate. The charge for the year is €1,211,407 (2013: €3,821,953).

The movement on outstanding share options and warrants during the year was as follows:

The following table lists the fair value of options granted and the inputs to the models used to calculate the grant 
date fair values of awards granted in 2014 and 2013:

Weighted average fair value of options granted during year
Weighted average share price of options at date of grant
Dividend yield
Expected volatility
Risk-free interest rate 
Expected option life
Expected early exercise %
Model used 

2013
£0.042
£0.077
0%
65%
1.1%–1.7%
7–10 years
10%
Black- Scholes Model Binomial/Monte Carlo

2014
£0.003
£0.040
0%
65%
1.1%–1.7%
7–10 years
10%

The expected life used in the model is based on the expectation of management including the probability of 
meeting market conditions (where applicable) attaching to the option and behavioural considerations and is not 
necessarily indicative of exercise patterns that may occur. Expected volatility is based on an analysis of the 
historical volatility of San Leon Energy Plc shares and comparable listed entities. The fair value is measured at 
the date of grant.

29. Acquisitions 
There were no acquisitions in 2014.

2014

2013

Details of 2013 acquisitions are detailed below:

pg.88

Balance at beginning of the financial year
Granted during the year
Cancelled during the financial year
Exercised during the financial year
Expired during the financial year
Balance at end of the financial year
Exercisable at end of the financial year

Number of
options/
warrants
193,021,006
500,000
–
(536,508)
(2,510,611)
190,473,887
113,797,230

Weighted
average
exercise
price

Number of
options/
warrants
£0.153 184,389,731
£0.067
59,633,119
£0.051 (32,355,229)
£0.049
–
£0.217
(18,646,615)
£0.127 193,021,006
£0.124 114,243,096

Weighted
average
exercise
price
£0.153
£0.067
£0.051
–
£0.217
£0.153
£0.138

The range of exercise prices of outstanding options / warrants at year end is £0.04-£0.62 (2013: £0.04 - £0.62).

The weighted average remaining contractual life for options / warrants outstanding at 31 December 2014 is 2.96 
years (2013: 3.95 years).

The weighted average share price when options / warrants were exercised during the year ended 31 December 
2013 was £0.094. 

(i)   Acquisition of Aurelian Oil & Gas Plc

San Leon Energy Plc acquired the entire issued and to be issued share capital of Aurelian Oil & Gas Limited 
(formerly Aurelian Oil & Gas PLC) (“Aurelian”) by means of a Court-sanctioned scheme of arrangement under Part 
26 of the English Companies Act 2006, effective on 25 January 2013, for €62m. Prior to the acquisition, Aurelian 
was listed on the London Stock Exchange’s AIM market, with exploration assets based predominantly in Poland 
and Romania.

89pg.

The acquisition of Aurelian brought with it cash and a range of assets, together with an established technical 
team. The Company has reduced costs through economies of scale.

Under the terms of the acquisition, each Aurelian shareholder was entitled to receive 1.3 San Leon shares for 
each Aurelian share they held.

Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Notes to the Financial Statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2014

Overview  |  Strategic Report  |  Governance  |  Financial Statements

29. Acquisitions continued 
The fair values of the assets and liabilities acquired are set below:

Exploration and evaluation assets
Property, plant and equipment
Equity accounted investments
Current assets excluding cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents
Trade and other payables
Net assets acquired
Consideration paid:
Issue of ordinary shares of San Leon Energy 
Contingent consideration – replacement share options relating to past service (ii)
Total consideration (i)

Acquisition
book value
€
22,860,065
653,659
5,080,327
4,268,231
31,897,712
(2,032,458)
62,727,536

Fair value
adjustment
€
–
(400,000)
–
–
–
(262,500)
(662,500)

Acquisition
fair value
€
22,860,065
253,659
5,080,327
4,268,231
31,897,712
(2,294,958)
62,065,036

61,128,617
936,419
62,065,036

(i)  Excludes acquisition costs of €225,000.

(ii)  Under the terms of the acquisition, San Leon agreed to grant Aurelian option-holders and Aurelian staff with 

pending awards replacement share options over San Leon shares, on terms no less favourable than under the 
historical Aurelian unapproved share option plan. The fair value is calculated using the Black Scholes model 
and assumptions consistent with those used in calculating the fair value of share based payments as outlined in 
note 28. The fair value charge recognised as part of the consideration reflects the extent to which the options 
awarded reflect past service by the relevant individuals. The portion of the fair value charge for options granted 
by San Leon that is related to a future service requirement in accordance with the vesting terms of the options 
will be recognised as a post acquisition charge in accordance with the requirements of IFRS 3.

pg.90

Net cash flow arising on acquisition

€
31,897,712

(ii)  Acquisition of Talisman Energy Polska Sp. Z.o.o.

In May 2013, San Leon signed a share purchase agreement with Talisman, whereby San Leon Energy B.V.  
acquired the entire issued share capital of Talisman’s Polish subsidiary, Talisman Energy Polska Sp. z o.o.  
(“Talisman Polska”). In consideration, San Leon Energy B.V. assumed all assets and obligations of Talisman  
Polska. As a result of this transaction, San Leon regained 100% ownership of the Gdansk W and Braniewo S  
concessions and increased its interest to 50% on the Szczawno concession.

In February 2010, Talisman signed a farm-in agreement to earn a 30% working interest in the three concessions 
in return for performing certain commitments, including drilling one well in each concession, with the option to  
increase its interest to 60% by drilling a further well in each concession.

Prior to the completion of the transaction, Talisman had drilled one vertical well in each concession at a 
combined cost of approximately €27.8 million as detailed on the table below. Talisman had carried San Leon on 
all expenses related to the drilling of these three wells.

A summary of the book value of assets and liabilities acquired at the date of the transaction and the gain 
recognised by San Leon on the transaction is set out below:

Exploration and evaluation assets
Inventory of drilling equipment, tubing and casing
Cash and cash equivalents
Trade and other receivables
Trade and other payables
Net assets acquired in Talisman Polska
Cash received by San Leon
Gain arising on acquisition

Book value at
transaction
date
€
27,863,672
2,344,090
50,612
603,344
(131,790)
30,729,928

Asset/
(liability)
value
recognised
€
–
–
50,612
603,344
(323,174)
330,782
3,898,495
4,229,277

The Directors considered the appropriate accounting treatment to be applied to the above transaction in 2013 
and formed the view that the acquisition of Talisman Polska did not fulfil the criteria to be treated as a business 
combination in accordance with IFRS 3: Business Combinations. Accordingly no asset value on the acquisition was 
recognised in respect of the Exploration and Evaluation assets or inventory received on the transaction. This was 
due to the Group’s existing policy whereby Exploration and Evaluation Assets and inventory are initially recognised 
at cost to the Group, with the cost deemed to be nil on this transaction as no consideration is payable by San Leon 
on the takeover of Talisman Polska.

30. Commitments and contingencies 
(a) Operating leases
Commitments under operating leases are as follows:

Payable: 
Within one year
Between one and five years
Over five years

91pg.

Property
€

1,023,988
3,639,960
1,314,758
5,978,706

Motor
vehicles
€

25,316
22,705
–
48,021

Total
€

1,049,304
3,662,665
1,314,758
6,026,727

(b) Exploration, evaluation and development activities 
The Group has commitments of approximately €11m (2013: €14m) in the year ended 31 December 2015 to contribute 
to its share of exploration and evaluation expenditure in respect of exploration licences and concessions held.

Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Notes to the Financial Statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2014

Overview  |  Strategic Report  |  Governance  |  Financial Statements

30. Commitments and contingencies continued
(c) Avobone arbitration
As announced on 11 April 2013, certain subsidiaries of the Company (Aurelian Oil & Gas Limited, Aurelian Oil & Gas 
Sp.z o.o, Energia Zachód Holdings Sp. z o.o. and AOG Finance Limited, together referred to as the “Company”) 
received notice from the Secretariat of the International Court of Arbitration of the International Chamber of 
Commerce (‘ICC’) confirming the submission of a Request for Arbitration (“Request”) by Avobone N.V. and Avobone 
Poland B.V. (together, “Avobone”) in relation to the purchase by Aurelian Oil & Gas Limited (“Aurelian”), 
San Leon’s subsidiary, of Avobone’s 10% shares and loans in Energia Zachód Sp. z o.o. – the titleholder 
of the Siekierki asset.

At the time the Company reviewed the Request with counsel and believed the claims to be substantially without 
merit. The Company contested these claims robustly at the hearing of the Court of Arbitration and believed it had 
a material advantage in the case.

The findings of the Court of Arbitration were received by the Company on 23 May 2015, and provide for a total 
payment by Aurelian of approximately £13 million including costs. Two-thirds of the main award relates to the 
repayment of a loan provided by Avobone to Aurelian. In Aurelian’s view, this loan was a standard industry-practice 
mechanism that was used to fund Avobone’s share of the drilling and other field-related costs in a tax-efficient 
manner, and should only have been repayable had Avobone exited after the field had generated sufficient 
cashflow to repay the loan. At the time of Avobone’s exit in early 2013, the field had yet to generate cashflow.

Following consultation with counsel, the Company remains convinced that Avobone’s case is substantially without 
merit, and that the findings of the Court of Arbitration constitute a “serious procedural irregularity”, as set forth 
by the UK Arbitration Act 1996 for challenging an arbitral award, and therefore provides grounds for appeal. The 
Company has commenced the appeal process and has made an application for the correction and interpretation 
of the findings of the Court of Arbitration.

pg.92

(d) Security for loans
Palomar Holdings Limited have a charge over the assets of the Company’s subsidiary Novaseis Sp.z o.o as security 
for the debt outlined in note 24. This charge has been released on repayment of the loan post year end. 

31. Deferred tax 
Recognised deferred tax assets and liabilities
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are attributable to the following:

Exploration and evaluation 
assets
Financial assets – Net Profit 
Interest
Tax losses recognised

Assets

2014
€

–

2013
€

Liabilities
2014
€

2013
€

Net

2014
€

2013
€

– (9,329,447)

(9,329,447)

(9,329,447)

(9,329,447)

–
10,437,059
10,437,059

– (13,306,607)
–
11,222,410
11,222,410 (22,636,054)

(11,222,410) (13,306,607)
– 10,437,059
(12,198,995)

(20,551,857)

(11,222,410)
11,222,410
(9,329,447)

Deferred tax assets have not been recognised in respect of the above items because it is not probable that future 
taxable profits will be available against which the Group can utilise these losses. The losses have no expiry date 
with the exception of approximately €1,729,920 (2013: €1,295,000) of tax losses in Canada which expire from 
years 2028 to 2033.

32. Related party transactions
Mr. Oisín Fanning
San Leon holds an option to acquire a property at market value from Mr. Fanning. The option has a remaining life of 
twelve years and the option fee of £300,000 is refundable when the Company either exercises or terminates the 
option. Mr. Fanning was paid £96,000 rent for the use of this property by the company.

The property is available for use by all staff and consultants requiring overnight accommodation while conducting 
business on behalf of the company.

At 1 January 2014, Mr Fanning owed San Leon €1,258,549 in respect of a short term loan advanced to him by San 
Leon Energy plc. During the year the maximum amount outstanding on the loan was €1,560,445. A summary of the 
movement in the loan balance is set out below:

Mr. Fanning has personally guaranteed the loan from Palomar Holdings Limited referred to in Note 24.

At 1 January 2014
Advances during year 
Interest on loan
Repayments during the year
At 31 December 2014

Total
€
1,258,549
354,259
23,683
(1,636,491)
–

93pg.

In addition to the loan above, in August 2013, Mr Fanning received an advance of salary for the period 1 August 
2013 to 31 July 2014 in the amount of €1,158,079. The advance was made by San Leon Services Limited, a 
subsidiary of the company. At 31 December 2014, the remaining prepaid element of Mr. Fanning’s salary was nil (2013: 
€919,682).

Green Corporate Finance Limited
San Leon Energy Plc and Green Corporate Finance Limited have a common director, Daniel Martin. 
San Leon have a legal services agreement with Green Corporate Finance Limited who were paid €150,936 
in 2014 (2013: €129,607).

Surplan Limited
San Leon Energy Plc and Surplan Limited have a common director, Raymond King. San Leon have a consultancy 
agreement with Surplan Limited who were paid €143,952 by the Company in 2014 (2013: €210,347).

Key management
Key management is deemed to comprise the Board of Directors. The total remuneration paid to key management  
was as follows:

Unrecognised deferred tax asset

Tax losses
Capitalised expenditure

2014
€
7,425,275
31,007,602
38,432,877

2013
€
13,872,204
46,198,612
60,070,816

Salary and emoluments
Fees
Pension
Share based payment expense
Consultancy services

2014
€
1,946,936
231,328
96,000
533,283
294,888
3,102,435

2013
€
2,150,921
602,954
110,017
1,669,476
–
4,533,368

Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Notes to the Financial Statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2014

Overview  |  Strategic Report  |  Governance  |  Financial Statements

33. Financial instruments and financial risk management 
Company
Transactions with subsidiaries
Transactions between San Leon Energy Plc (“the Company”) and its subsidiaries, which are related parties, have 
been eliminated on consolidation. At 31 December 2014, the Company is owed €99,573,074 (2013: €90,948,220) 
by its subsidiaries in respect of funds advanced to and expenses discharged by the Company on their behalf. 
The Company owes €28,042,351 (2013: €27,198,684) to subsidiaries in funds received and services provided by 
Group companies. 

The Group and Company’s principal financial instruments comprise trade receivables, available for sale financial 
assets, other financial assets, trade payables and cash and cash equivalents.

The main purpose of these financial instruments is to provide finance for the Group and Company’s operations. The 
Group has various other financial assets and liabilities such as receivables and trade payables, which arise directly 
from its operations.

The Group and Company’s financial assets and liabilities are classified as: 

•   Loans and receivables: all trade and other receivables, amounts due to and from subsidiaries and cash and cash 

equivalents as disclosed in the statement of financial position 

•  Available for sale: financial assets - net profit interest and quoted investments as described in Note 16
•   Liabilities at amortised cost: all trade and other payables and loans and borrowings as disclosed in the  

statement of financial position 

The main risks arising from the Group and Company’s financial instruments are foreign currency risk, credit risk, 
liquidity risk, interest rate risk and capital management. Management reviews and agrees policies for managing 
each of these risks in a non-speculative manner which are summarised below.

pg.94

(a) Currency risk
The Group is exposed to foreign currency risk on transactions denominated in a currency, other than the relevant 
functional currency of the entities of the Group which consist of Euro, Sterling, US Dollars, Polish Zloty, Moroccan 
Dirhams Romanian Lei and Canadian Dollars. The Euro is the presentation currency for financial reporting and 
budgeting. The Group manages its exposure by matching receipts and payments in the same currency and 
monitoring the residual net cash position. During the years ended 31 December 2014 and 2013, the Group did not 
utilise either forward currency contracts or other derivatives to manage foreign currency risk.

At 31 December 2014, the Group’s principal exposure to foreign currency risk was as follows:

Trade and other receivables (note 19)
Trade and other payables (note 22)
Provisions (note 25)
Loans and borrowings 
(payable within one year) (note 24)
Cash and cash equivalents (note 21)
Other financial assets (note 20)
Total 2014
Total 2013

Denominated
in GBP£
€
51,338
(1,279,134)
–

Denominated
in US$
€
1,647,311
(446,312)
–

Denominated
in PLN
€
1,132,733
(3,868,489)
–

Denominated
in CAD
€
4,845
(318,094)
(1,457,497)

Denominated
in LEI
€
7,353
(97,989)
–

–
3,071
–
(1,224,725)
6,203,827

(5,814,022)
919,010
1,153,118
(2,540,895)
3,978,773

–
219,141
182,243
(2,334,372)
(10,782,107)

–
5,559
–
(1,765,187)
(1,473,504)

–
129,724

39,088
3,266,231

At 31 December 2014, the Company’s principal exposure to foreign currency risk was as follows:

Trade and other receivables (note 19)
Trade and other payables (note 22)
Loans and borrowings (payable within one year) (note 24)
Cash and cash equivalents (note 21)
Financial assets
Total 2014
Total 2013

Denominated
in GBP£
€
1,347,520
(25,786,381)
–
403
–
(24,438,458)
(16,052,677)

Denominated
in US$
€
–
(3,668,510)
(5,814,022)
913,606
–
(8,568,926)
2,025,556

Denominated
in PLN
€
10,222,451
(313,895)
–
57
182,243
10,090,856
42,011,074

Denominated
in CAD
€
918,174
(292,732)
–
184
–
625,626
(3,615,368)

The euro exchange rates used in the preparation of the financial statements were as follows:

Sterling
US Dollars
Polish Zloty
Canadian Dollars
Romanian Lei

2014
Average rate
0.8061
1.3285
4.1843
1.4661
4.4437

2014
Closing rate
0.7789
1.2141
4.2732
1.4063
4.4828

2013
Average rate
0.8493
1.3281
4.1975
1.3684
4.4195

2013
Closing rate
0.8337
1.3791
4.1543
1.4671
4.4710

Sensitivity analysis
If the Euro increased by 1% in value against the above currencies, the Group’s profit for the year would increase and 
equity at year end would decrease by approximately €24,000. A 1% decrease in the Euro value would have an 
equal but opposite effect.

If the Euro increased by 1% in value against the above currencies, the Company’s loss for the year would increase 
and equity at year end would decrease by approximately €254,000. A 1% decrease in the Euro value would have 
an equal but opposite effect.

95pg.

(b) Credit risk
Credit risk refers to the risk that any counter-party will default on its contractual obligations resulting in financial loss 
to the Group.

The Group and Company’s financial assets (excluding Financial Assets - Net Profit Interest, see (f) Fair values) 
comprise trade and other receivables and cash and cash equivalents. Due to the nature of trade and other 
receivables, there is no significant exposure to credit risk on these assets. The credit risk on amounts receivable 
from joint operating partners is managed by agreeing budgets in advance with partners and where appropriate 
collecting any material share of exploration costs from partners in advance of completing the exploration work 
programme.

The credit risk on cash and cash equivalents is considered limited because the counterparties are banks with 
high credit-ratings assigned by international credit rating agencies. The Group also holds limited funds for day to 
day operational purposes with Irish banking institutions which are subject to guarantee by the Irish government. 
The Group and Company’s maximum exposure to credit risk is equal to the carrying amount of cash and cash 
equivalents in its consolidated and company statement of financial position. The Group does not expect any 
counterparty to fail to meet its obligations. None of the Group and Company’s financial assets are past due and 
no impairments have been recorded.

Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Notes to the Financial Statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2014

Overview  |  Strategic Report  |  Governance  |  Financial Statements

33. Financial instruments and financial risk management continued
Details of cash deposits, which are all for terms of one month or less are as follows: 

(d) Interest rate risk
The Group and Company’s exposure to the risk of changes in market interest rates relates primarily to the Group 
and Company’s holdings of cash and short term deposits.

Euro
Sterling
US Dollar
Polish Zloty
Canadian Dollar
Moroccan dirhams
Romanian Lei
Other 

2014
€
15,518
3,071
887,974
219,141
5,559
547,688
129,724
40
1,808,715

2013
€
2,668,313
6,697,097
952,089
504,239
24,701
536,114
38,246
169
11,420,968

Cash deposits held by the Company total €1,439,122 at the reporting date (2013: €7,789,260), comprised of  
€22,817 in Euro, €403 in Sterling, €867,972 in US Dollars, €547,688 in Moroccan Dirhams and other €242. 

(c) Liquidity risk management
Liquidity risk is the risk that the Group will not have sufficient funds to meet liabilities as they fall due. The Group 
manages liquidity risk by maintaining adequate cash reserves and by continuously monitoring forecast and actual 
cash flows and matching the maturity profiles of financial assets and liabilities. Cash forecasts are  produced to 
identify the liquidity requirements of the Group. Surplus cash is placed on deposit in accordance with limits and 
counterparties agreed by the Board, with the objective to maximise return on funds whilst ensuring that the short 
term cash requirements of the Group are maintained.

pg.96

All cash and cash equivalents are due within three months. All trade and other receivables and trade and other  
payables are due within three months.

The Group’s financial liabilities at 31 December 2014 are as follows: 

Group
Trade and other payables and Derivative (note 22 and note 23)
Loans and borrowings (note 24)

Company
Trade and other payables and Derivative (note 22 and note 23)
Loans and borrowings (note 24)

Less than
one year
€
10,967,749
5,814,022
16,781,771

Less than
one year
€
33,958,816
5,814,022
39,772,838

One to
two years
€
–
–
–

One to
two years
€
–
–
–

Two to
five years
€
–
–
–

Total
€
10,967,749
5,814,022
16,781,771

Two to
Total
five years
€
€
33,958,816
–
–
5,814,022
– 39,772,838

The contractual cashflows are equal to the carrying value of the financial liabilities included in the tables above.

It is the Group and Company’s policy to place surplus funds on short term deposit in order to maximise interest 
earned whilst maintaining adequate short term liquidity for operational requirements.

(e) Capital risk management
The Group and Company manages its capital to ensure that entities in the Group will be able to continue as a going 
concern while maximising the return to shareholders through the optimisation of the debt and equity balance. The 
Group and Company manages its capital structure and makes adjustments to it, in light of changes in economic 
conditions. To maintain or adjust its capital structure, the Group may adjust or issue new shares or raise debt. No 
changes were made in the objectives, policies or processes during the years ended 31 December 2014 and 31 
December 2013. The capital structure of the Group consists of equity attributable to equity holders of the parent, 
comprising issued capital, reserves and retained losses as disclosed in the consolidated statement of changes in 
equity together with long term borrowings.

Shareholders have granted authority to the Directors to dis-apply statutory pre-emption rights in respect of a rights 
issue or any issue of equity securities for cash up to an aggregate amount of ten per cent of the nominal value of 
the Company’s issued share capital. The power will expire on the earlier of 28 December 2015 or the date of the 
annual general meeting of the Company in 2015. 

San Leon has entered into a Standby Equity Distribution Agreement (“SEDA”) with YA Global Master SPV Ltd 
(“Yorkville”), an investment fund managed by Yorkville Advisors LLC, for a GBP15 million equity line of credit. Under 
the terms of the agreement San Leon may draw down funds from time to time, at its sole discretion, in exchange for 
the issue of new shares in the capital of the Company. The term of this facility has been extended to 31 October 
2014. The shares issued by the company will be priced at a 6% discount to the prevailing market price at the time of 
the draw down. The company may also set a minimum price for each draw down to ensure the company receives 
an acceptable price. No draw down of funds has occurred to date on this facility.

(f) Financial assets and liabilities by category
As set out in the statement of accounting policies, Financial assets and liabilities recognised at fair value are 
analysed between those based on quoted prices in the active markets for identical assets or liabilities (Level 1, 
those involving inputs other than quoted prices that are observable for the assets or liabilities, either directly or 
indirectly (Level 2); and those involving inputs for the assets or liabilities that are not based on observable market 
data (Level 3).

97pg.

Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Notes to the Financial Statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2014

Overview  |  Strategic Report  |  Governance  |  Financial Statements

33. Financial instruments and financial risk management continued
The following table sets out the carrying value of all the financial assets and liabilities held at 31 December 2014:

34. Subsequent events
Avobone arbitration 
Please see Note 30 for further details on the Avobone arbitration.

Proposed Conditional Placing and Share Capital Reorganisation
On 1 June 2015 the Company announced a major fundraising pursuant to a proposed conditional placing 
(the “Placing”) of New Ordinary Shares in the Company. The Placing is subject to, inter alia:

•  shareholder approval at an Extraordinary General Meeting (“EGM”) to be held on 15 July 2015;
•   the Company undergoing a Share Capital Reorganisation consisting of subdivision and consolidation of the 
issued Existing Ordinary Shares resulting in New Ordinary Shares with a nominal value of €0.01 each to be 
approved at the EGM; and 

•   the granting of a Rule 9 Waiver by the Irish Takeover Panel in relation to Tosca’s subscription as described below. 

Pursuant to the Placing, the Company has conditionally agreed to raise £29 million from existing and new 
shareholders by conditionally agreeing to place 36,250,000 New Ordinary Shares at a price of 80 pence per 
share (equivalent to 0.8p per Existing Ordinary Share before the Share Capital Reorganisation described below). 
The Placing will therefore effect an increase in the issued share capital (adjusted for the Share Capital 
Reorganisation) of approximately 143%.

Toscafund Asset Management LLP (“Tosca”) has entered into a conditional placing commitment for the amount 
of £16 million as part of the Placing. In addition to its current shareholding of approximately 22% in the Company, 
this investment would take Tosca’s total shareholding after the Placing to approximately 41.5%. An application for 
a Rule 9 Waiver in relation to Tosca’s proposed shareholding was made to the Irish Takeover Panel and the waiver 
was confirmed on 9 June 2015, subject to approval at the EGM. 

Operational updates
The Company has announced a number of operational updates which are explained in the Chairman’s Review.

99pg.

Group
Financial assets
Barryroe NPI (Note 17)
Quoted Shares (Note 17)
Unquoted shares (Note 17)
Trade receivables* (Note 19)
Other financial asset* (Note 20)
Cash and Cash equivalents* (Note 21)
Other Debtors* (Note 19)

Financial liabilities 
Derivative (Note 23)
Trade payables* (Note 22)
Other creditors (Note 22)
At 31 December 2014

Carrying
amount
31 December
2014
€

42,123,052
411,492
5,360,034
713,455
1,335,361
1,808,715
7,918,678

Level 1
31 December
2014
€

Level 2
31 December
2014
€

Level 3 ^
31 December
2014
€

–
411,492
–
–
–
–
–

–
–
5,360,034
–
–
–
–

42,123,052
–
–
–
–
–
–

(4,017)
(9,246,411)
(198,697)
50,221,662

–
–
–
411,494

–
–
–
5,360,034

(4,017)
–
–
42,119,035

pg.98

Company
Financial assets
Quoted Shares (Note 17)
Unquoted shares (Note 17)
Trade receivables* (Note 19)
Other financial asset* (Note 20)
Cash and Cash equivalents* (Note 21)
Other Debtors* (Note 19)

Carrying
amount
31 December
2014
€

411,492
5,360,034
375,778
182,243
1,439,122
4,168,281

Level 1
31 December
2014
€

Level 2
31 December
2014
€

Level 3 ^
31 December
2014
€

411,492
–
–
–
–
–

–
5,360,034
–
–
–
–

Financial liabilities 
Derivative (Note 22)
Trade payables* (Note 21)
At 31 December 2014
*   The Group has not disclosed the fair value of financial instruments such as short term receivables and payables, as it is considered that their  

(4,017)
(2,286,611)
9,646,322

–
–
5,360,034

–
–
411,494

carrying amounts are a reasonable approximation of their fair values.

^  For detailed disclosures on the valuation techniques of level 3 disclosures see the note referenced above.

During the period ended 31 December 2014, there were no significant changes in the business or economic 
circumstances that affect the fair value of financial assets and liabilities, no reclassifications and no transfers 
between levels of the fair value hierarchy used in measuring the fair value of the financial instruments.

(g) Hedging
At 31 December 2014 and 31 December 2013, the Group and Company had no outstanding contracts designated as  
hedges.

–
–
–
–
–
–

(4,017)
–
(4,017)

Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Notes to the Financial Statements continued
for the year ended 31 December 2014

Corporate Information

35. Approval of Financial Statements
The Financial Statements were approved by the Board on 29 June 2015.

pg.100

Directors 

Registered Office 

Secretary 

Auditor 

Principal Bankers 

Solicitors 

Nomad 

Oisín Fanning (Chairman)
Paul Sullivan (Managing Director)
Jeremy Boak (Non-Executive Director)
Raymond King (Non-Executive Director)
Daniel Martin (Non-Executive Director)
Piotr Rozwadowski (Non-Executive Director)

First Floor 
Wilton Park House
Wilton Place
Dublin 2

Raymond King FCIS

KPMG
Chartered Accountants
1 Stokes Place 
St Stephen’s Green
Dublin 2

Allied Irish Bank
40/41 Westmoreland Street
Dublin 2

Whitney Moore 
Solicitors 
Wilton Park House 
Dublin 2 

Westhouse Securities
110 Bishopsgate
London EC2N 4AY

Herbert Smith LLP
Exchange House
Primrose Street
London EC2A 2HS

101pg.

Joint Stockbrokers 

Macquarie Capital Advisors 
Ropemaker Place 
28 Ropemaker Street 
London EC2Y 9HD

Brandon Hill
1 Tudor Street
London EC4Y 0AH

Registrars 

finnCap
60 New Broad Street
London EC2M 1JJ

Computershare Investor Services (Ireland) Limited,
Heron House
Corrig Road
Sandyford Industrial Estate
Dublin 18

Public Relations 

Vigo Communications
One Berkeley Street
London W1J 8DJ

Registered Number 

237825

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Glossary

2C

2D

3D

ADR

AIM

AIM Rules

Aurelian

BCF or bcf

B.V.

BVI

Cairn

Celtique

CPR

Delta

DFIT

E&P

Enefi t

Genel

GmbH

Best estimate of Contingent Resources

Two dimensional seismic

Three dimensional seismic

American depositary receipt

The London Stock Exchange’s AIM market

AIM Rules for Companies

Aurelian Oil & Gas Limited (formerly Aurelian Oil & Gas PLC)

Billion cubic feet

Dutch private limited company

British Virgin Islands

Cairn Energy PLC

Celtique Energy Poland Sp. z o.o.

Competent Person’s Report 

Delta Hydrocarbons B.V.

Diagnostic fracture injection test

Exploration and Production

Enefit Outotec Technology OÜ

Genel Energy PLC

German company with limited liability

Gold Point Energy

Gold Point Energy Corp.

pg.102

Group

San Leon and its subsidiaries

Island Oil & Gas

Island Oil & Gas PLC

IVE

JV

km

LLP

In-situ vapour extraction

Joint Venture

Kilometres

Limited liability partnership

Longreach

Longreach Oil & Gas Ventures Ltd

Ltd or limited

m

MD

A private limited company incorporated under the laws of England and Wales, 
Scotland, certain Commonwealth countries and Ireland

Metres

Measured depth

MMBOE or mmboe

Million barrels of oil equivalent

mmbbl

Nomad

NovaSeis

NPV

Million barrels

A company that has been approved as a nominated advisor for AIM by the 
London Stock Exchange

NovaSeis Sp. z o.o.

Net present value

OMV

OTCQX

PGNiG

PLC or S.A.

Premier Oil

Prospectiuni

Providence

OMV (Ireland) Killala Exploration GmbH

OTCQX International is the premier market tier for non-US companies that trade 
over-the-counter and are listed on a qualified foreign stock exchange

Polskie Górnictwo Naftowe i Gazownictwo S.A.

A publicly held company 

Premier Oil PLC

Prospectiuni S.A.

Providence Resources PLC

PSE Kinsale Energy

PSE Kinsale Energy Limited

Realm or Realm Energy

Realm Energy International Corporation

San Leon or the Company

San Leon Energy PLC

SEDA

Serica

Sp. z o.o.

Standby Equity Distribution Agreement

Serica Energy PLC

Polish limited liability company

Sp. z o.o. sp.k

Polish LLP

SPV

Special purpose vehicle

Sunningdale Oils

Sunningdale Oils (Ireland) Limited

Super Nova

Talisman

TCF or tcf

Super Nova Resources Inc.

Talisman Energy Inc.

Trillion cubic feet

United Oilfi eld Services

United Oilfield Services Sp. z o.o.

Valhalla Oil & Gas

Valhalla Oil & Gas AS

Yorkville

YA Global Master SPV Ltd

103pg.

Reserves 
Proved

Probable

Possible

Gross

Net

1P

2P

3P

Reserves which have a ‘reasonable certainty’ of being recovered

Probable reserves are volumes that are defined as ‘less likely to be recovered than 
proved, but more certain to be recovered than possible reserves’

Possible reserves are reserves which analysis of geological and engineering data 
suggests are less likely to be recoverable than probable reserves

Reserves before deduction of royalty

Reserves after royalty plus royalty interest

Proved

Proved plus probable

Proved plus probable plus possible

Annual Report and Accounts 2014 San Leon Energy plc
Conversion

The following table sets forth certain standard conversions from Standard Imperial Units 
to the International System of Units (or metric units).

To convert from

mcf

Cubic metres

bbls

Cubic metres

Feet

Metres

Miles

Kilometres

Acres

Hectares

To 

Cubic metres

Cubic feet

Cubic metres

bbls

Metres

Feet

Kilometres

Miles

Hectares

Acres

Multiply by

28.174

35.494

0.159

6.290

0.305

3.281

1.609

0.621

0.405

2.471

pg.104

Concept/Design: LAMTAR INTL, Milos Zaric

Photos: Joel Price, Krzysztof Plebankiewicz, Dragana Paramentic, Philippe Boutié, DR

S
a
n
L
e
o
n
E
n
e
r
g
y
p
c
A
n
n
u
a

l

l

R
e
p
o
r
t
a
n
d
A
c
c
o
u
n
t
s
2
0
1
4

San Leon Energy plc
Head Office
3300 Lake Drive
Citywest Business Campus
Dublin 24
Ireland

Registered address
First Floor
Wilton Park House
Wilton Place
Dublin 2
Ireland