Quarterlytics / Basic Materials / Stavely Minerals

Stavely Minerals

svy · ASX Basic Materials
Claim this profile
Ticker svy
Exchange ASX
Sector Basic Materials
Industry
Employees 11-50
← All annual reports
FY2022 Annual Report · Stavely Minerals
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
2022 Annual Report 

Stavely Minerals Limited 

STAVELY MINERALS LIMITED 

ABN 33 119 826 907 

www.stavely.com.au 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CONTENTS 

ONTENTS 

CORPORATE DIRECTORY ............................................................................................................... 2 

WHO WE ARE, OUR PURPOSE AND OUR VALUES .......................................................................... 3 

SUSTAINABILITY ............................................................................................................................ 4 

OPERATIONS REPORT ................................................................................................................... 7 

DIRECTORS’ REPORT ................................................................................................................... 55 

AUDITOR’S INDEPENDENCE DECLARATION TO THE DIRECTORS .................................................. 67 

DIRECTORS’ DECLARATION ......................................................................................................... 68 

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF PROFIT OR LOSS AND OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME ......... 69 

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION ............................................................... 70 

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY ................................................................ 71 

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS ............................................................................ 72 

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ........................................................... 73 

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT ............................................................................................. 96 

ADDITIONAL SHAREHOLDER INFORMATION ............................................................................. 100 

TENEMENT SCHEDULE ............................................................................................................... 102 

2022 Annual Report | Page 1 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CORPORATE DIRECTORY 

ORPORATE DIRECTORY 

Directors 

Christopher Cairns (Executive Chair and Managing Director) 
Jennifer Murphy (Technical Director) 
Peter Ironside (Non-Executive Director) 
Amanda Sparks (Non-Executive Director) 
Robert Dennis (Non-Executive Director) 

Company Secretary 
Amanda Sparks 

Chief Operating Officer 
Mark Mantle 

Registered and Principal Office 
First Floor, 168 Stirling Highway 
Nedlands Western Australia 6009 
Telephone:  08 9287 7630 
Web Page: www.stavely.com.au 
Email: info@stavely.com.au 
ABN: 33 119 826 907 

Share Registry  
Computershare Investor Services Pty Ltd  
Level 11 
172 St Georges Terrace 
Perth Western Australia 6000 
Telephone: 1300 850 505 
Facsimile:  08 9323 2033 

Solicitors  
Steinepreis Paganin 
Level 4, Next Building 
16 Milligan Street 
Perth Western Australia 6000 

Bankers  
ANZ Bank  
32 St Quentins Avenue 
Claremont Western Australia 6010 

Stock Exchange Listing 
ASX Limited 
Level 40, Central Park, 152-158 St Georges Terrace 
Perth Western Australia 6000 
ASX Code:  SVY 

Auditors  
BDO Audit (WA) Pty Ltd 
Chartered Accountants 
Level 9, Mia Yellagonga Tower 
5 Spring Street 
Perth Western Australia 6000 

2022 Annual Report | Page 2 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
WHO WE ARE, OUR PURPOSE AND OUR VALUES 

ORPORATE DIRECTORY 

WHO WE ARE  

An Australian ASX listed company focused on exploration and development of minerals to support a low carbon 
future. 

Our  team  has  a  track  record  of  success  through  focusing  on  collaboration  and  quality  exploration  and 
development. 

OUR PURPOSE  

To discover and develop the minerals needed for a sustainable low carbon future. 

OUR VALUES 

Integrity and Honesty 

We  conduct  ourselves  with  strong  moral  and  ethical  behaviours. 
We are open and transparent with all our stakeholders. 

Health and Safety 

We are committed to ensuring our employees, contractors and the 
community can work and live in a safe and healthy way. 

Respect and Diversity 

We strive to ensure that every member of our workforce and our 
stakeholders are treated fairly and with respect. 

Social Performance 

We  respect  human  rights  and  engage  meaningfully  with 
stakeholders. We seek to make a positive impact to the social and 
economic development of the communities in which we operate. 

Environment 

We are committed to understanding and minimising the potential 
impacts of our activities. 

Technical Effectiveness 

We create value by fostering technical effectiveness, cultivating a 
collaborative  approach  to  problem  solving  and  encouraging 
innovation. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 3 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SUSTAINABILITY 

ORPORATE DIRECTORY 

SOCIAL AND COMMUNITY 

Stavely Minerals Limited recognises that responsible community engagement is a key part of our Company’s 
exploration activities, and fundamental to Stavely’s future as a successful exploration and mineral development 
company. 

We have a commitment to the communities in which we operate, and consider that communication with all 
stakeholders,  including  local  residents,  landowners,  shareholders,  employees,  contractors  and  the  broader 
community is essential.  

We are committed to regular, open and honest communication with the community so that local stakeholders 
are consulted with regarding our exploration activities and given the opportunity to express any concerns they 
might have.  

Stavely Minerals recognises our ability to operate depends on treating all stakeholders with respect and fairness. 
We seek to protect the environment and enrich the communities in which we work. Community engagement 
works best where it is an ongoing cumulative process enabling relationships and trust to build and strengthen 
over time and is essential for a viable future. 

Our  website  has  a  dedicated  Community  section,  which  includes  information  sheets  to  assist  our  local 
communities  to  understand  how  Stavely  manages  noise  mitigation,  rehabilitation  of  drill  sites  and  fire 
prevention, and provides information on the processes of mineral exploration and the stages of exploration to 
mining. 

Stavely Minerals has a long-standing relationship with Laura Chibnall of Grounded Resource Advisory Pty Ltd 
who consults to the Company on environmental and stakeholder engagement matters. Ms Chibnall is a very 
experienced consultant in the exploration and mining industry across Victoria. 

Under the guidance of Bruce Harvey of resolution88 Pty Ltd, Stavely Minerals is in the process of formalising a 
Stakeholder  Engagement  Plan.  Resolution88  is  a  consultancy  specialising  in  ‘Social  Licence’  solutions  for  the 
extractive industry. 

Stavely supports our local communities.  We are a proud Gold Sponsor of the Glenthompson Dunkeld Football 
Club and a sponsor of the Glenthompson Art Show. 

Stavely Minerals holding a community briefing 

2022 Annual Report | Page 4 

 
 
 
 
 
SUSTAINABILITY 

ORPORATE DIRECTORY 

PEOPLE  

The  health,  safety  and  well-being  of  our  people  is  essential  to  the  success  of  Stavely  and  our  community.  
Inductions, training and being familiar with our Company policies form the basis of safety on site.  The well-being 
of our people is of the utmost importance, and as a result we provide first aid courses that include mental health.  

As  technology  in  the  mining  industry  continues  to  increase,  it  is  essential  that  our  people  are  given  the 
opportunity  to  continue  their  professional  development.    Stavely  brings  experts  to  site  to  not  only  provide 
technical  consulting  for  our  operations,  but  to  also  develop  the  technical  skills  of  our  people.    We  provide 
opportunities for external training and technical conferences.  

Where possible, Stavely employs its people from the local community.  We are proud of the gender diversity 
that we have on site with 17% of employees being women, which we aim to increase where possible. 

A Stavely Minerals’ geologist inspecting a rock chip from an aircore drill program.   

GOVERNANCE / RISK MANAGEMENT  

We  are  proud  of  our  strong  governance  within  our  Company,  and  we  believe  that  this  is  reflected  in  the 
reputation of our Board and management.   

Our Board agenda always includes risk.  We have implemented a detailed Risk Register that identifies key risks 
for Stavely, including social, environmental and financial risks.  Each risk is assigned to specific manager and the 
risk is assessed for potential causes, impacts and current controls.  The control effectiveness is determined, and 
each  risk  is  given  a  rating.    Further  controls  that  may  be  required  are  recorded  with  expected  dates  for 
implementation. 

Further details of our governance is included in our annual Corporate Governance Statement, and our Corporate 
Governance section on our website. 

ENVIRONMENT 

Stavely  Minerals  is  committed  to  minimising  the  impact  on  land  and  fully  rehabilitating  farmland  and  the 
environment immediately following its mineral exploration activities.  

Prior to drilling of an exploration site, a photographic record is taken and any significant vegetation is identified 
and fenced off.  

All reasonable measures are taken to minimise the impact of the drilling operation on the environment.  

2022 Annual Report | Page 5 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SUSTAINABILITY 

ORPORATE DIRECTORY 

On completion, the drill site is fully rehabilitated to as good as, if not better, than its previous state.  

Our rehabilitation process involves:  

•  Cut any protruding drill collars to 40cm below ground level and plug the hole; 

•  Backfill hole and mound with surplus material to allow for settling;  

•  Restore original land contours of drill site;  

•  Remove  all  foreign  material  and  samples  and  dispose  of  in  an  approved  waste 

facility;  

• 

Shallow rip of the site and associated access tracks (if required) to overcome soil 
compaction; and  

•  Apply seed to achieve desired rehabilitation outcome (eg. pasture, crop, native 

seed) if required. 

Stavely  works  closely  with  the  local  communities  when  undertaking  activities.    In  2021, 
Stavely undertook an airborne gravity survey over the Stavely Project.  Prior to the survey, 
our Stakeholder Relations Manager worked with the local shire councils to ensure that all 
local landowners were made aware of this upcoming survey and who we are.  We were 
thanked publicly by the Wildwood Wildlife Shelter in Glenthompson as we were able to 
reschedule the portion of the survey affecting them at the request of the shelter. 

In 2021, Stavely engaged Deloitte Access Economics to produce a Phase 1 Economic Impact 
Study  for  the  community  and  government  to  assess  the  potential  employment  and 
economic impacts and benefits, of a proposed Stavely mining project.   

The results suggest that the Stavely Project, if developed as envisaged, is likely to deliver 
significant increases in economic activity and additional employment opportunities for the 
local communities.  This report is available on our website. 

Our  Commodity  –  The  development  and  production  of  Stavely’s  resource,  primarily 
copper,  is  essential  for  the  future  of  technology,  including  electric  vehicles,  energy 
transformers and wind farms.  Copper can significantly contribute towards a low carbon future. Copper is one 
of the few materials that can be recycled, again and again, without any loss in performance. Recycled copper 
can  be  used  in  the  same  way  as  primary  (mined)  metal.  In  addition,  end-of-life  products  (scrap)  containing 
copper are much more likely to be collected for recycling because of their residual economic value.  Our mission 
- to discover and develop the copper needed for a sustainable low-carbon future. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 6 

 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Overview  

EXPLORATION 

The Company’s exploration assets including the Stavely, Ararat and Yarram Park Projects are located in western 
Victoria. 

The Company’s focus during the year was completing the Mineral Resource drilling to delineate the high-grade, 
near-surface  copper-gold-silver  mineralisation  discovered  at  the  Cayley  Lode  in  September  2019,  and  to 
subsequently deliver the initial Mineral Resource Estimate (MRE) for the Cayley Lode.  

This  initial  Mineral  Resource  Estimate  for  the  Cayley  Lode  mineralisation  is  a  significant  milestone  for  the 
Company and our shareholders.  

The Mineral Resource drill-out at the Cayley Lode has taken a total of two and half years to complete. In excess 
of 45,000m (45km) of dedicated Mineral Resource drilling was undertaken, with the vast majority of that being 
diamond  drilling  with  some  1,300m  being  Sonic  drilling.  In  excess  of  50,000  assays  have  been  completed, 
including  duplicate  sampling  of  selected  holes  and  routine  insertion  of  duplicates  and  standards  for  QA/QC 
assessment. 

The reasons for the length of time to complete the drill-out include: 

•  All drilling had to be conducted by diamond drilling. Due to the shallow and mildly saline water table, 
it was not possible to utilise percussion drilling methods due to large volumes of near-surface saline 
water and it could not be contained. 

•  Diamond drilling allowed all fluids to be contained to 3 cascading rain-water tanks and at the end of 

• 

each hole, all fluids and drill cuttings could be removed and disposed off-site. 
The majority of the drilling was conducted on a 40m by 40m grid to ensure that a large proportion of 
the total MRE could be classified as Indicated Resources. 

•  With above-average rainfall over the last two years in the Stavely region it was not possible to continue 

drilling during the winter months from May to September. 

•  Delays in negotiating access to the paddock south of the railway line to complete the drill-out.  

The  team  on-site  has  done  an  outstanding  job,  under  difficult  circumstances,  including  living  with  COVID-19 
restrictions and the associated stresses of living through a pandemic, to produce high-quality technical work 
which has underpinned the very robust initial MRE for the Cayley Lode.  

Of the proportion of the initial Cayley Lode MRE that falls within an optimised open pit shell, 73% of this material 
is in the higher-confidence Indicated Resources category. Additionally, the revised chalcocite-enriched blanket 
MRE, also constrained within an open pit optimisation, now includes 85% Indicated Resources. This highlights 
the quality of the initial MRE for the Cayley Lode and the revised MRE for the chalcocite-enriched blanket, which 
will underpin the initial Economic Studies. 

The initial Cayley Lode MRE is considered as a starting point for this Project, with enormous potential to extend 
the mineralisation at depth below the initial open pit.  

The deposit remains open in a number of directions and we have already seen considerable potential for further 
high-grade mineralisation along strike to the south-east and at depth. 

Recent drill intercepts at depth on the Cayley Lode to the south-east indicate that there remains significant scope 
to define high-grade mineralisation by extending the initial Mineral Resource estimate as indicated by recent 
drill holes SMD182 and SMD173, which were included in the underground MRE. 

The Carroll’s MRE is considered to satisfy the reasonable prospects for eventual economic extraction (RPEEE) as 
it is being considered a satellite development to the larger Cayley Lode and chalcocite-enriched blanket potential 
development located 35km away at the Stavely Project. 

Drilling at the Toora West Prospect on the Yarram Park Project confirmed the presence of porphyry-style copper 
and molybdenum mineralisation as well as a later phase of high-grade gold mineralisation. The Stavely Minerals 
geological team has concluded that while exploration at Toora West was successful in identifying porphyry-style 

2022 Annual Report | Page 7 

 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Cu-Mo-Au mineralisation beneath 30 to 40m of transported cover, the intensity of the veining and alteration 
encountered is insufficient to warrant further exploration.   

During the year the Company commenced with the largest regional exploration initiative since the early 1970’s. 
The  Stavely  Project  encompasses  some  115km  of  strike  of  the  Stavely,  Bunnugal,  Elliott,  Narrapumelap  and 
Dryden volcanic belt segments which are highly prospective for major porphyry  and intrusive-related copper 
and gold discoveries.  

Stavely geologists identified and prioritised 19 regional targets for follow-up reconnaissance exploration. While 
the known prospects in the Stavely Volcanic Belt are partially exposed in a small window of sub-crop extending 
over ~20km of strike, the vast majority (~95km) of the prospective volcanic belt segments are hidden under 
younger cover.  While some of these targets have been known for some time, most of the regional targets have 
had very little, if any previous exploration.  

The regional targeting methodology has successfully identified ‘blind’ targets under basalt and transported cover 
with a success rate of around 80% of drill holes intersecting quartz veining / alteration / sulphides to date. 

The assays for the regional auger soil sampling and aircore drilling programs conducted during the year have 
been received. The results are in the process of being spatially assessed and, following field checking, will be 
subject to target ranking. Further work on the priority targets will be planned. 

CORPORATE  

Black Range Joint Venture 

In December 2021, Stavely Minerals notified Black Range  Metals Pty Ltd that  the sole funding of the Second 
Contribution  had  been  met  entitling  the  Company  to  a  further  29%  Participating  Interest.    The  Participating 
Interests of the Participants are: 

(i) 

(ii) 

Stavely 80%; and 

Black Range 20%. 

In accordance with the Joint Venture, a Management Committee was formed. The Joint Venture costs have been 
verified and Black Range Metals Pty Ltd have elected not to contribute and hence will be diluted as per the Joint 
Venture Agreement.  

Appointment of Chief Operating Officer 

In March 2022, the Company announced the appointment of experienced mining executive Mark Mantle as Chief 
Operating Officer. 

Property Purchase 

Also in March 2022, Stavely Minerals announced that it had entered into a property purchase agreement for a 
524-acre farm, residence and an additional residential block adjacent to the Thursday’s Gossan prospect. 

The terms of the agreement  included the payment  of an initial deposit of $1,000,000, with payment  of $2.4 
million on settlement on or before 15 August 2022. 

The purchase cost was within the valuation range obtained from an independent licensed property valuer. 

Subsequent to the end of the reporting period: 

• 

The Company issued 26,666,667 shares (Placement Shares) on 12 July 2022, pursuant to a placement 
to sophisticated and institutional investors. Gross proceeds were $4,000,000. 

The issue price of $0.15 per Placement Share represented a 25.0% discount to the last traded price of 
the Company's ordinary shares on ASX of $0.20 and a 24.7% discount to the 5-day volume weighted 
average price of the Company's ordinary shares as traded on ASX of $0.199 over the period up to and 
including 30 June 2022. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 8 

 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

• 

The Company issued 35,326,537 shares on 5 August 2022 at the same price as the Placement Shares, 
pursuant to a Share Purchase Plan (SPP).  Gross proceeds raised under the SPP were $5,298,980. 

Funds raised from the Placement and SPP will be applied to the next phase of exploration and resource 
definition drilling at the Company’s Stavely Copper-Gold Project in western Victoria and working capital.  

•  On 15 August 2022, the Company settled on the property purchase of a 524-acre farm, residence and 
an  additional  residential block  adjacent  to  the  Thursday’s Gossan  prospect,  part  of  its 100%-owned 
Stavely Copper-Gold Project in western Victoria. 

$1.6 million of loan funding was used towards the acquisition of the land.  The funding was provided by 
two parties to Stavely’s wholly owned subsidiary, Stavely Pastoral Pty Ltd, as follows: 

Under a loan agreement with Legal Mortgage Holdings Pty Ltd (LMH), LMH advanced $1 million on the 
following terms: 

Interest payable at 10% pa, payable quarterly in advance 

- 
-  Term of 24 months with a minimum term of 12 months 
-  Secured via a 1st mortgage on the land with a guarantee provided by Stavely Minerals Limited 

Under a loan agreement with Anthony Cairns, Anthony Cairns advanced $0.6 million on the following 
terms: 

Interest payable at 10% pa, payable quarterly in advance 

- 
-  Term of 24 months with a minimum interest term of 12 months 
-  Unsecured, with a guarantee provided by Stavely Minerals Limited 

2022 Annual Report | Page 9 

 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Review of Operations  

Background 

The Ararat and Stavely Projects are located approximately 200 kilometres west of Melbourne and are respectively 
just west of the regional centre of Ararat and just east of the regional town of Glenthompson in Victoria (Figure 
1). 

The  western  Victorian  Projects  include  retention  licences  with  a  total  area  of  109  square  kilometres  (100% 
owned),  an  exploration  tenement  with  a  total  area  of  930  square  kilometres  (100%  owned),  100  square 
kilometres of joint venture tenure (80% earned to date) and 47 square kilometres of tenement application area 
(100% owned). 

The Projects have excellent infrastructure and access with paved highways, port connection by railroad and a 62 
MW wind farm located 5 kilometres from the Stavely Project. The primary land use is grazing and broad-acre 
cropping.  

Figure 1. Project location plan. 

Regional Geology Western Victoria 

The Ararat and Stavely Projects, while only 40 kilometres apart, are hosted within materially different geologic 
domains (Figure 2). 

The Ararat Project is hosted in the Stawell - Bendigo zone of the Lachlan Fold Belt and is comprised of Cambrian 
age  mafic  volcanic  and  pelitic  sedimentary  units  of  the  Moornambool  Metamorphics  which  were 
metamorphosed to greenschist to amphibolite facies during the Silurian period. 

The Stavely Project is hosted in Cambrian age fault-bounded belts of submarine calc-alkaline volcanics, namely 
the  Mount  Stavely  Volcanics,  structurally  in  contact  with  the  older  quartz-rich  turbidite  sequence  of  the 
Glenthompson Sandstone and the Williamsons Road Serpentinite.  

2022 Annual Report | Page 10 

 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Figure 2. Geology of South-eastern Australia. 

These sequences were deformed in the Late Cambrian Delamerian Orogeny. Seismic traverses and a recent study 
by the Victorian Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources in western Victoria have 
supported  the  interpretation  of  an  Andean-style  continental  convergent  margin  environment  for  the 
development of the buried Stavely Arc beneath the Stavely Volcanic Complex and environs (Schofield, A. (ed) 
2018). This regional architecture is considered conducive to the formation of fertile copper / gold mineralised 
porphyry systems (Crawford et al, 2003) as  is the case with the  younger Macquarie Arc in New South Wales, 
which hosts the Cadia Valley and North Parkes copper-gold mineralised porphyry complexes. 

The Lachlan Fold Belt and Delamerian sequences are in fault contact through large-scale thrusting along the east 
dipping Moyston Fault (Cayley and Taylor, 2001). 

Unconformably overlying both these domains by low-angle décollement is a structural outlier of the younger 
Silurian fluvial to shallow marine sandstone to mudstone sequences of the Grampians Group. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 11 

 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Mineral Resources 

The Ararat and Stavely Projects host Mineral Resources reported in compliance with the 2012 JORC Code: 

The Total Mineral Resource Estimate for the Company is 28.3Mt at 0.75% copper, 0.11g/t gold and 3.5g/t silver 
for a contained 210,000t of copper, 100,000oz gold and 3.2Moz silver and 2,400kt Zn (Table 1). 

Table 1. The Total Mineral Resource Estimate, June 2022. 

Cut-
off 

Tonnes 

Grade 

(Cu %) 

(Mt) 

(Cu %) 

1 

1 

21.5 

6.8 

0.61 

1.2 

Cont. 
Metal 

(Mlbs 
Cu) 
288 

175 

Grade 

Cont. 
Metal 

Grade 

Cont. 
Metal 

Grade 

Cont. 
Metal 

(Au g/t) 

(oz Au) 

(Ag g/t) 

(oz Ag) 

(Zn %) 

(kt Zn) 

0.10 

0.1 

67,301 

32,797 

3.1 

4.7 

2,153,972 

1,043,839 

0.3 

0.2 

28.3 

0.75* 

463 

0.11* 

100,000 

3.5 

3,200,000 

0.2 

8 

16 

24 

Resource 
Category 

Indicated 

Inferred 
Total 
Stavely 
Minerals 

*Note: Mineral Resource grades reported to 2 significant digits on the basis that the majority of the resources are in the higher-confidence 
Indicated Resources category (76% by tonnes, 62% by contained copper) 

(a)  Ararat Project Mineral Resource 

In the Ararat Project, the Carroll’s prospect (previously known as the Mount Ararat prospect) hosts a Besshi-
style VMS deposit with an estimated (using a 1% Cu lower cut-off) Total Mineral Resource of - 1.01Mt at 2.2% 
copper, 0.4g/t gold, 0.2% zinc and 5.6g/t silver for a contained 22kt of copper, 13,900 ounces of gold, 2,400t 
of zinc and 181,300 ounces of silver (Table 2). 

Table 2. The Carroll’s Mineral Resource Estimate, June 2022. 

Classification 

Oxidation 

Indicated 

Inferred 

SUBTOTALS 

Oxide 

Fresh 

Oxide 

Fresh 

Oxide 

Fresh 

kt 

- 

260 

131 

617 

131 

878 

GRAND TOTAL 

1009 

Ag g/t 

Au g/t 

Cu % 

Zn %  Ag oz 

Au koz 

Cu kt 

Zn kt 

- 

5.3 

2.9 

6.3 

2.9 

6.0 

5.6 

- 

0.5 

0.3 

0.4 

0.3 

0.4 

0.4 

- 

2.0 

2.1 

2.3 

2.1 

2.2 

2.2 

- 

0.3 

0.2 

0.2 

0.2 

0.3 

0.2 

- 

44.3 

12.3 

124.7 

12.3 

169.0 

181.3 

- 

3.9 

1.3 

8.7 

1.3 

12.6 

13.9 

- 

5.3 

2.7 

14.1 

2.7 

19.3 

22.0 

- 

0.8 

0.2 

1.4 

0.2 

2.2 

2.4 

Effective date of September 2021. 

Notes: 
• 
•  Mineral Resources that are not Mineral Reserves do not have demonstrated economic viability. The estimate of 
Mineral Resources may be materially affected by environmental, permitting, legal, title, taxation, socio-political, 
marketing, or other relevant issues. 

•  Mineral Resources are reported at a block cut-off grade of 1% Cu. 
•  Mineral  Resources  are  reported  without  any  explicit  RPEEE  constraints,  but  reporting  of  all  flagged 
Inferred+Indicated material in the model is partially supported by SO studies undertaken on the fresh material. 
Figures may not add up due to rounding. 

• 

Refer to ASX release dated 14 June 2022 for all criteria for sections 1, 2 and 3 of the JORC Code Table 1 and 2.  

Comparison of the 2015 and 2021 MREs for the Carroll’s VMS 

The 2021 MRE for the Carroll’s VMS was more tightly constrained spatially, especially on the edges of data limits 
(Figure  3).    A  comparison  of  the  2015  and  2021  MREs  is  presented  in  Table  3.    It  is  clear  that  there  is  an 
opportunity to grow the scale of the resource by drilling further at depth and to convert Inferred Resources to 
Indicated Resources with in-fill drilling.  

2022 Annual Report | Page 12 

 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Table 3. Comparison of the 2015 and 2021 Carroll’s VMS Mineral Resource Estimates. 

Estimate 
Date 

2015 

Category 

Indicated 

Inferred 

Total 

Indicated 

2021 

Inferred 

1.0 

Total 

Change 

Cut-off 

Tonnes 

(Cu %) 

1.0 

Grade 

(Cu %) 

2.22 

1.91 

1.97 

2.0 

2.3 

2.2 

12% 

Cont. Cu 

(kt) 

5.4 

20.5 

25.9 

5.2 

17.3 

22.5 

-13% 

Au 

(g/t) 

0.39 

0.47 

0.45 

0.50 

0.38 

0.42 

-7% 

Cont. Au 

(koz) 

3.0 

16.3 

19.3 

4.2 

9.2 

13.4 

-30% 

(kt) 

245 

1,073 

1,318 

260 

750 

1,001 

-24% 

Figure 3.  Long section looking west – Carroll’s MRE classification (current and previous). Historical 
holes in blue, Stavely drilling to 2020 in green and the two new 2021 Stavely holes in 
red. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 13 

Cube2021Hackman 2015IndicatedInferredUnclassifiedIndicatedInferredUnclassified 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

(b)  Stavely Project Mineral Resource 

In  the  Stavely  Project,  the  Thursday’s  Gossan  prospect,  which  includes  the  Cayley  Lode  and  the  chalcocite-
enriched blanket, hosts a Total Mineral Resource  Estimate (using  a 0.2% Cu  grade lower cut-off for open pit 
material and 1.0% Cu lower cut-off for underground material) of – 27.3Mt at 0.69% copper, 0.10g/t gold and 
3.4 g/t silver for 416Mlbs of contained copper, 86,000 ounces of gold and 3Mt of silver (Table 4).  

Refer to ASX release dated 14 June 2022 for all criteria for sections 1, 2 and 3 of the JORC Code Table 1 and 2.  

Table 4. Thursday’s Gossan Total Mineral Resource Estimate. 

Resource 
Material  

Resource 
Category  

Cut-off  

Tonnes 

Grade  

(Cu %)  

(Mt) 

(Cu %)  

Indicated  

Inferred  

0.2 

0.2 

Total Thursday's Gossan 

21.2 

6.1 

27.3 

0.59 

1.0 

0.69* 

Cont. 
Metal  
(Mlbs 
Cu)  
276 

140 

416 

Grade  

Cont. 
Metal 

Grade  

Cont. 
Metal 

(Au g/t)  

(oz Au) 

(Ag g/t)  

(oz Ag) 

0.09 

0.12 

63,122 

23,000 

0.10* 

86,000  

3.1 

4.6 

3.4 

2,109,668 

900,000  

3,000,000  

*Note: Mineral Resource grades reported to 2 significant digits on the basis that the majority of the resources are in the higher-confidence 
Indicated Resources category (76% by tonnes, 62% by contained copper) 

The initial Mineral Resource estimate for the Cayley Lode (using a 0.2% Cu cut-off for open pit and 1.0% cut-off 
for  underground)  is  9.3Mt  at  1.2%  copper,  0.2g/t  gold  and  7.1g/t  silver  for  252Mlbs  of  contained  copper, 
65,000 ounces of gold and 2.1Mt of silver (Table 5).  

Table 5. Cayley Lode Initial Mineral Resource Estimate 

Resource 
Material 

Resource 
Category 

Cut-off 

Tonnes 

Grade 

(Cu %) 

(Mt) 

(Cu %) 

Cont. 
Metal 
(Mlbs 
Cu) 

Grade 

Cont. 
Metal 

Grade 

Cont. Metal 

(Au g/t) 

(oz Au) 

(Ag g/t) 

(oz Ag) 

Primary 
Mineralisation 
(OP) 

Indicated 

Inferred 

Sub-Total Primary OP 

Primary 
Mineralisation 
(UG) 

Indicated 

Inferred 

0.2 

0.2 

1.0 

1.0 

Sub-Total Primary UG 

Total Cayley Lode 

5.87 

1.04 

134.4 

0.23 

43,407 

1.7 

7.6 

- 

1.7 

1.7 

9.3 

1.3 

1.1 

- 

1.8 

1.8 

1.2 

49 

183 

- 

69 

69 

252 

0.2 

0.2 

- 

0.2 

0.2 

0.2 

11,000 

54,338 

11,000 

11,000 

7 

9 

1,321,074 

500,000 

7.4 

1,808,158 

- 

6 

6 

330,000 

330,000 

65,000 

7.1 

2,100,000 

At  the  Thursday’s  Gossan  prospect,  a  near  surface  secondary  chalcocite-enriched  blanket  with  an  estimated 
(using a 0.2% Cu grade lower cut-off) – 18Mt at 0.4% copper for 75kt of contained copper (Table 6). 

Table 6. Revised Chalcocite- Enriched Blanket Mineral Resource Estimate. 

Resource 
Material  

Resource 
Category  

Cut-off  

Tonnes 

Grade  

(Cu %)  

(Mt) 

(Cu %)  

Chalcocite 

Indicated 

Inferred 

0.2 

0.2 

Sub-Total Chalcocite 

15.3 

2.7 

18 

0.42 

0.4 

0.41 

Cont. 
Metal 
(Mlbs 
Cu)  
141.6 

22 

164 

Grade  

Cont. 
Metal 

Grade  

Cont. Metal 

(Au g/t)  

(oz Au) 

(Ag g/t)  

(oz Ag) 

0.04 

0.02 

0.04 

19,715 

1,700 

21,000 

1.6 

1 

1.6 

788,594 

87,000 

900,000 

The wireframes from previous MRE for the chalcocite-enriched blanket were adjusted to include a large number 
of  diamond  drill  holes  completed  since  the  previous  MRE  (see  the  Stavely  Minerals  Prospectus,  2014).    The 
majority of the predominantly diamond and a lesser number of RC drill holes drilled to target the Cayley Lode 

2022 Annual Report | Page 14 

 
 
  
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

also passed through the secondary chalcocite-enriched blanket mineralisation in the shallow portions of those 
drill holes.  These drill holes have been included in the revised MRE for the chalcocite-enriched blanket and this 
has resulted in re-classification of a large proportion of Indicated Resources in the 2022 MRE compared to no 
Indicated Resources in the 2015 MRE (Table 7).   

Table 7. Comparison of the 2013 and 2022 Thursday’s Gossan Chalcocite-enriched blanket Mineral 
Resource Estimates. 

Estimate Date 

Category 

May-13 

Jun-22 

Change 

Indicated 

Inferred 

Indicated 

Inferred 

Total 

Cut-off 

(Cu %) 

0.2 

0.2 

Tonnes 

(Mt) 

- 

28.0 

15.3 

2.7 

18.0 

-36% 

Grade 

(Cu %) 

- 

0.38 

0.42 

0.4 

0.4 

5% 

Contained Cu 

(kt) 

- 

107 

64.3 

10.8 

75.0 

-30% 

Figure 4. Stavely, Yarram Park and Ararat Project location plan. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 15 

 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Stavely Project 

The Stavely Project hosts several significant opportunities for discovery of porphyry copper-gold and VMS base-
metals +/- gold deposits (Figure 4).  

During  the  year,  the  Company  completed  the  resource  drill-out  of  the  shallow  portion  of  the  high-grade 
structurally-controlled copper-gold-silver mineralisation at the Cayley Lode. 

Stavely’s field team have done a fantastic job conducting the Mineral Resource drill-out. With a relatively small 
crew of geologists and field staff, the team has managed up to 6 diamond drill rigs operating concurrently and, 
at times, when the regional exploration programs were underway, an aircore rig and soil auger drilling as well.  

During  the  year,  the  Company  embarked  on  a  major  new  regional  exploration  initiative,  comprising  aircore 
drilling and auger soil sampling across the Company’s 100%-owned Stavely Copper-Gold Project and the Black 
Range Joint Venture tenement in western Victoria.  

Photo 1. Part of the core yard at Stavely Minerals’ core farm near Glenthompson. 

Thursday’s Gossan Porphyry Prospect  

During the year, assay results were received for the two diamond holes, SMD114 and SMD117, drilled during 
the previous year at Thursday’s Gossan to test the two deep interpreted porphyry targets generated by the the 
two seismic lines shot in the previous year.  

SMD114 was drilled along the trace of the northern seismic section shot in late 2020. While the drill hole did not 
intersect the deep porphyry target, it did return an interval of mineralisation characterised by Dr Greg Corbett 
as porphyry G veins – a distal expression of porphyry wall-rock mineralisation.   

SMD114 intersected: 

o 

12m at 1.43% Cu, 0.23g/t Au and 7.4g/t Ag from 830m down-hole (Figure 5), including: 

▪ 

2m at 4.98% Cu, 0.61g/t Au and 25g/t Ag from 839m 

Drill hole SMD117 did not return any significant results.  

2022 Annual Report | Page 16 

 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Figure 5. SMD114 drill section. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 17 

 
 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Cayley Lode Copper – Gold Mineralisation 

During the year, twenty diamond drill holes SMD163 to SMD182 were drilled for a total of 6,491m targeting the 
high-grade structurally-controlled copper-gold-silver mineralisation at the Cayley Lode at the Thursday’s Gossan 
prospect.  The drill collar locations are shown in  Figures 6 and 7 and the details are given in the Cayley Lode 
Collar Table.   

All assays have been received for the drilling conducted during the current year as well as those outstanding  at 
the  end  of  the  previous  year  -  SMD141  to  SMD150,  SMD155  and  SMD157  to  SMD162.  The  significant 
intersections are presented in Cayley Lode Intercept Table. 

During the current year the intensive resource drill-out of the mineralisation at the Cayley Lode continued with 
up to 6 diamond drill rigs. Drilling during the year was focused on the southern portion of the currently defined 
resource  area.  The  over-all  extent  of  the  currently  defined  mineralisation  is  1.5  kilometres.  Drilling  in  the 
southern  area  was  conducted  on  roughly  a  60m  x  60m  drill  grid.  The  resource  drill  out  of  the  open  pittable 
mineralisation has been completed. Several deeper holes were completed to test the Cayley Lode below the Low 
Angle Structure to confirm the potential for underground development.  

The assays for SMD141 to SMD150, SMD155 and SMD157 to SMD162 which were outstanding at the end of the 
previous reporting period have been received.  

Drill hole SMD147, located in the north-west of the drill grid, intersected shallow gold mineralisation including 
Figure 8): 

o 

o 

6.2m  at  1.38g/t  Au  from  11.8m  down-hole,  followed  by  a  mixed  copper-gold-silver  zone 
including: 

13m at 0.72% Cu, 0.65g/t Au and 3.4g/t Ag from 19m, including: 

▪ 

5m at 1.14% Cu, 1.64g/t Au and 7.1g/t Ag from 27m 

SMD147 also intersected: 

o 

o 

4m at 1.29% Cu from 132m down-hole; and 

3.6m at 3.31% Cu, 0.43g/t Au and 38g/t Ag from 160.4m 

Drill holes SMD163 to SMD172, SMD174 to SMD175, SMD177 to SMD180 were drilled in the paddock to the 
south  of  the  railway  line,  targeting  the  Cayley  Lode  mineralisation  above  the  Low  Angle  Structure  and  the 
southern extension of the chalcocite blanket.  

Drill hole SMD165 (Figure 9), drilled on the first section south of the railway, has intersected: 

o  30m at 0.51% Cu from 29m in the chalcocite-enriched blanket 

o  1m at 1.08% Cu, 0.48g/t Au and 15g/t Ag from 157m 

o  3.2m at 7.08% Cu, 0.46g/t Au and 11g/t Ag from 215.1m, including 

▪  1m at 16.35% Cu, 0.81g/t Au and 24g/t Ag from 215.1 

Drill hole SMD164 (Figure 10), drilled on the second section south of the railway, has intersected: 

o  16m at 0.39% Cu from 29m in the chalcocite-enriched blanket 

o  1m at 2.59% Cu, 0.7g/t Au and 13g/t Ag from 91m 

o  44m at 0.93% Cu, 0.13g/t Au and 4.3g/t Ag from 161m, including 

▪ 

5.8m at 5.38% Cu, 0.77g/t Au and 23g/t Ag from 198m, including 

• 

0.8m at 16% Cu, 0.71g/t Au and 42g/t Ag from 203m 

As  was  expected,  the  Cayley  Lode  has  lost  intensity  in  the  south  eastern  most  drill  holes  as  the  chalcocite-
enriched blanket dog-legs into a more north-south orientation.  

2022 Annual Report | Page 18 

 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Drill holes SMD173, SMD176, SMD181 and SMD182 were drill to test some Cayley Lode positions below the low 
angle structure to determine the potential of the system at depth. These holes also tested the southern extension 
of the chalcocite blanket.    

Diamond drill hole SMD173, drilled from the southern paddock south of the railway, was designed to target the 
Cayley Lode at depth below the Low-Angle Structure (Figures 6 & 7). The intention was to test the south-easterly 
plunge of high-grade copper-gold-silver mineralisation. 

SMD173 has intersected an interval of inter-fingered micro-diorite and Cayley Lode sulphide mineralisation from 
328.2m  to  420.3m  down-hole  (Figure  10).  The  sulphides  are  variably  massive  to  semi-massive  sulphides  to 
disseminated and veins of pyrite with variable abundances of copper sulphides including chalcopyrite, bornite 
and chalcocite. 

The overall 92.1m interval is cut and pre-existing mineralisation potentially ‘stoped-out’ by a late, barren micro-
diorite intrusion. 

The result is an upper footwall zone of mineralisation that included: 

o  3m at 3.81% Cu, 0.11g/t Au and 457g/t Ag from 328m down-hole, including 

▪  1.10m at 2.53% Cu, 0.10g/t Au and 1,225g/t silver from 328m 

Of note is that unusually high abundances of silver, in the kilogram per tonne ranges that are normally seen in 
association  with  the  lead  sulphide,  galena.  In  this  instance,  the  lead  abundance  is  17ppm,  precluding  the 
presence  of  galena.  The  modest  gold  grade  also  precludes  electrum.  The  deportment  of  the  significant 
abundance of silver is subject to further investigations. 

Below the late micro-diorite intrusion, a second thicker interval of lode-style mineralisation was encountered 
with: 

o  43m at 2.60% Cu, 0.42g/t Au and 10g/t Ag from 378m down-hole, including 

▪  3m at 10.38% Cu, 3.00g/t Au and 71g/t Ag, from 396m, including 

• 

1m at 19.65% Cu, 8.29g/t Au and 202g/t Ag from 397m 

Diamond drill hole SMD182, designed to test the south-easterly plunge of the Cayley Lode mineralisation below 
the Low-Angle Structure, has intersected two zones of copper-gold-silver mineralisation, including the deepest 
intercept seen to date (Figure 11). 

The upper high-grade intercept includes: 

o  10.40m at 4.34% Cu, 3.17g/t Au and 11g/t Ag from 421.1m down-hole, including: 

▪  4.90m at 6.74% Cu, 6.45g/t Au and 19g/t Ag from 426m, including: 

• 

0.9m at 7.17% Cu, 30.6g/t Au and 52g/t Ag from 430m 

And a lower intercept of: 

o  14m at 1.24% Cu, 0.72g/t Au and 8.2g/t Ag from 503m down-hole, including: 

▪  2m at 3.56% Cu, 3.33g/t Au and 25g/t Ag, from 515m 

The  high-grade  intercept  in  SMD182  provides  further  confidence  in  the  interpreted  south-easterly  plunge  of 
mineralisation and, significantly, that very high-grade mineralisation continues to depths that may be available 
for potential future underground development (Figure 12).  The increasing gold grades in drill holes SMD173 and 
SMD182 will require further drilling to confirm a change in the copper to gold ratio noted in these drill holes. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 19 

 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Figure 6. Thursday’s Gossan prospect – drill collar location plan. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 20 

 
 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Figure 7. Thursday’s Gossan prospect – drill collar location plan over aeromagnetic image. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 21 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Figure 8. SMD147 drill section. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 22 

 
 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Figure 9. SMD165 – SMD166 drill section. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 23 

 
 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Figure 10. SMD173 - SMD164 drill section. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 24 

 
 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Figure 11. SMD182 drill section. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 25 

 
 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Figure 12.   Cayley Lode long-section drill hole pierce points showing location of both upper and lower intersections 
from SMD182.  Note the peripheral base-metal / precious metal intercepts along strike and beneath the 
plunge of the well-developed copper-gold-silver lode-style mineralisation.  This zonation is characteristic of 
Magma, Arizona lode-style mineralised systems. 

Regional Exploration 

During the year, the Company embarked on a major new regional exploration initiative across its Stavely Project. 
The  new  multi-pronged  exploration  program  follows  the  outcomes  of  an  intensive  regional  prospect  review 
which has identified 19 priority exploration targets.  

The porphyry-prospective Stavely Volcanic Arc is comprised of several volcanic arc segments that have been 
“structurally dislocated by overprinting deformation events, particularly Siluro-Devonian structures developed 
during (deformation phase) D41.” The Siluro-Devonian D4 deformation sequence is summarised in Figure 13 and 
explains the transposition of the various arc segments to their current-day position. Figure 14 shows the current-
day distribution of the arc segments and their magnetic responses. Prospective arc segments within the Stavely 
Volcanic Arc include the Stavely, Narrapumelap, Dryden, Bunnugal, Elliot, Glenisla and Black Range segments. 
Stavely Minerals has a majority holding of all of these segments with the exception of the Glenisla  and Black 
Range segments. 

Figure 15 shows the known prospects that are largely exposed or located in areas of sub-crop that have been 
previously identified by either reconnaissance mapping or stream/soil geochemical sampling programs. 

Soil auger sampling was completed in areas of sub-crop including Thursday’s Gossan, Mount  Stavely, Mount 
Stavely East, Fairview, Highway, Northern Flexure and the Southern Intrusion prospects.  

1 Regional geology and mineral systems of the Stavely Arc, western Victoria, Schofield A. ed., 2018. Geoscience Australia 
Record 2018/02. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 26 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

In addition to the known historical prospects, the Stavely Minerals’ geology team has identified a large number 
of additional priority targets under shallow cover. A large number of these ‘blind’ prospects have never been 
previously tested. The priority target locations are shown in Figure 16. 

Due to the lack of geological data owing to pervasive “Newer Volcanic” basalt cover, targeting is reliant on the 
interpretation based on aeromagnetics and gravity. Aircore drilling was completed at the Yarram Gap, Muirhead, 
S4, S41, S29, Mt Elliot East, Neekeya and Buninjon prospects. The aircore program was designed as wide-spaced 
first-pass (400m x 400m) drilling and had identified porphyry/ intrusive phases associated with argillic/phyllic 
alteration, quartz veining and sulphide mineralisation.  

Aircore  drilling  at  the  Neekeya,  Buninjon,  Mt  Elliot  East,  S4,  S29  and  S41  Prospects  was  co-funded  by  the 
Government of Victoria through a TARGET grant associated with the Stavely Tender Block 3 (now EL6870).  

At the end of the year, the Company had received all the outstanding assays for the regional auger soil sampling 
and aircore drilling programs. The results of the regional exploration program are in the process of being spatially 
assessed and following field checking will be subject to target ranking. Follow-up work on the priority targets 
will subsequently be planned for the following year.    

Black Range Joint Venture Project 

During the year, work conducted on the Black Range JV included aircore drilling at the Yarram Gap and Muirhead 
Prospects and soil auger sampling at the Pollockdale and Lexington prospects as part of the regional exploration 
initiative across the Stavely Prospect (Figures 15 & 16).  

Pollockdale is an intrusion-related copper-gold target located between the Stavely and Bunnugal volcanic belts. 
Two  adjacent  samples  in  the  northeast  corner  of  the  Pollockdale  soil  auger  sample  grid  returned  weakly 
anomalous gold results of 17ppb and 6ppb. 

Results have been received for the aircore drilling and the soil auger sampling at Lexington. At the end of the 
year detailed assessment of the results was in progress and, when ranking of the prospects is completed, follow-
up work will be planned.  

Yarram Park Project 

The  Yarram  Park  Project  is  located  within  an  area  where  interpretation  of  regional  aeromagnetic  data  has 
identified an offset portion of the Bunnagul Belt (another volcanic belt located to the west of the Stavely Belt), 
beneath the Quaternary cover. Both the Mount Stavely Belt and the Bunnagul Belt are considered to be highly 
prospective for intrusive-related porphyry copper-gold and diatreme-hosted gold mineralisation. Maiden drilling 
in 2017 confirmed the existence of the right host rocks with the presence of distal porphyry-style alteration. 

During the year, diamond drilling and further aircore drilling was conducted at the Toora West prospect to follow-
up anomalous aircore results returned during the previous work year.   

A high-resolution drone magnetic survey was completed over the Yarram Park tenements during the year. The 
new drone magnetic survey demonstrates a significant improvement in resolution compared to the wide-spaced 
government  aeromagnetic data  (Figure  17). In  addition, ground gravity  was  completed over recently granted 
tenement EL7628 and areas of EL5478 that had not previously been covered.  

2022 Annual Report | Page 27 

 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Figure 13.  Evolution of the Stavely Volcanic Arc segmentation during the Devonian D4 

deformation (after Stavely geologist Dr Michael Agnew). 

2022 Annual Report | Page 28 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Figure 14. Aeromagnetic image showing Stavely Volcanic Arc segments. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 29 

 
 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Figure 15. Aeromagnetic image showing historical prospects. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 30 

 
 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Figure 16. Aeromagnetic image showing ‘blind’ prospects under shallow cover.  

Toora West Prospect 

Aircore drilling conducted during the previous year at the Toora West prospect, ~15km north-west of Thursday’s 
Gossan, returned strong indications of an underlying copper-molybdenum porphyry system (Figure 16).  

Four diamond drill holes (STWD005 to STWD008) were drilled at the Toora West Prospect during the year. In 
addition, follow-up aircore drilling was also conducted at Toora West during the year (Figure 17).  

2022 Annual Report | Page 31 

 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Diamond drilling has confirmed the presence of porphyry-style copper and molybdenum mineralisation as well 
as a later phase of high-grade gold mineralisation associated with the copper sulphide tetrahedrite. 

Diamond drill hole STWD005 (Figure 18) intersected two high-grade gold zones including: 

o  0.6m @ 4.27g/t Au, 0.31% Cu, 2.6g/t Ag and 130ppm Mo from 274.2m, and  

o  0.6m @ 8.72g/t Au, 1.85% Cu, 5.2g/t Ag & 151ppm Mo from 286.7m  

Drill hole STWD006 intersected an interval of low-grade copper anomalism including: 

o  27m @ 0.15% Cu from 112m 

The  copper  intersection  in  STWD006  (Figure  19)  –  the  northernmost  diamond  drill  hole  –  was  hosted  in  a 
porphyritic microdiorite and was terminated by a steeply south-west dipping structure.  

Drill hole STWD007 (Figure 20) intersected an interval of silver mineralisation near-surface and deeper narrow 
intervals of copper and molybdenum mineralisation: 

o  16m @ 16g/t Ag from 52m down-hole, including 

▪ 

1m @ 150g/t Ag from 65m 

o  27m at 0.14% Cu from 268m 

o  2m @ 0.24% Cu, 0.19 g/t Au, 1.8g/t Ag & 103 ppm Mo from 335m  

o  1m @ 0.19% Mo from 477m  

o  1m @ 0.13% Mo from 495m 

Geological logging of previous and recently completed air-core drilling has identified a potassic alteration zone, 
characterised  by  potassium  feldspar  alteration  selvedges  on  quartz  in  the  north  of  the  Toora  West  prospect, 
coincident with a magnetic high with a surrounding magnetic low annulus located just north of hole STWD006 
(Figure 17).  Diamond hole SWD008 was drilled to test this compelling porphyry target. 

STWD008 returned only very weakly mineralised intercepts including: 

o  1m @ 0.41% Cu and 2.8 g/t Ag from 39m 

o  1m @ 0.19% Cu from 393m, and 

o  16m @ 0.10% Cu from 581m 

Aircore hole STWAC071 returned a significant gold intercept of: 

o  1m @ 11.5 g/t Au from 41m   

Examination of the aircore chips and diamond core by Dr Greg Corbett has led him to conclude that while the 
abundance of intrusion types suggests Toora West as an interesting porphyry-related magmatic system, none 
of  the  intrusions  contain  anything  other  than  a  simple  and  single  porphyry  Cu-Au  style  episode  of 
mineralisation. Dr Corbett further concluded that the Cu-Au vein mineralisation in the drill holes is more typical 
of veins hosted within wall rocks and is likely related to deeper porphyry source rocks.  

The  Stavely  Minerals  geological  team  has  concluded  that  while  exploration  at  Toora  West  was  successful  in 
identifying porphyry-style Cu-Mo-Au mineralisation beneath 30 to 40m of transported cover, the intensity of 
the veining and alteration encountered is insufficient to warrant further exploration.  

2022 Annual Report | Page 32 

 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Figure 17.   Alteration  zonation  noted  from  aircore  drilling.  Drone  magnetics  as  the  background. 
Note the potassic alteration zone logged from aircore drill chips in the north of the Toora 
West  prospect  and  the  NW  magnetic  high  with  a  surrounding  magnetic  low  annulus 
located just north of STWD006. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 33 

 
 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Figure 18. STWD005 drill section.  

2022 Annual Report | Page 34 

 
 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Figure 19. STWD006 drill section. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 35 

 
 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Figure 20. STWD007 drill section. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 36 

 
 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Thursday’s Gossan Prospect – Cayley Lode Collar Table 

MGA 94 zone 54 

Hole id 

Hole Type 

East 

North 

Dip/ 
Azimuth 

RL 
(m) 

Total 
Depth (m) 

Comments 

SMD050 

SMD051 

SMD052 

SMD053 

SMD054 

SMD055 

SMD056 

SMD057 

SMD058 

SMD059 

SMD060 

SMD061 

SMD062 

SMD063 

SMD064 

SMD065 

SMD066 

SMD067 

SMD068 

SMD069 

SMD070 

SMD071 

SMD072 

SMD073 

SMD074 

SMD076 

SMD078 

SMD079 

SMD080 

SMD081 

SMD082 

SMD083 

SMD084 

SMD085 

SMD086 

SMD087 

SMD089 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

642070 

5836609 

-60/59.5 

642160 

5836476 

-60/59.5 

642238 

5836421 

-60/59.5 

642302 

5836355 

-60/59.5 

642048 

5836641 

-60/59.5 

642032 

5836595 

-60/59.5 

642031 

5836590 

-60/59.5 

642386 

5836309 

-60/59.5 

642115 

5836542 

-60/59.5 

642122 

5836461 

-60/59.5 

642137 

5836508 

-60/59.5 

642276 

5836435 

-60/59.5 

642337 

5836367 

-60/59.5 

642063 

5836585 

-60/59.5 

642041 

5836619 

-60/59.5 

642427 

5836356 

-60/239.5 

641936 

5836807 

-60/59.5 

641884 

5836880 

-60/59.5 

642342 

5836414 

-60/239.5 

641725 

5837063 

-60/59.5 

642199 

5836451 

-60/59.5 

642616 

5835650 

-60/59.5 

641585 

5837196 

-60/59.5 

641473 

5837155 

-60/59.5 

642162 

5836437 

-60/59.5 

642174 

5836523 

-60/59.5 

642237 

5836464 

-60/59.5 

642099 

5836496 

-60/59.5 

642196 

5836406 

-60/59.5 

642837 

5835899 

-60/51 

642264 

5836342 

-60/59.5 

642599 

5835995 

-60/49.5 

642236 

5836364 

-60/59.5 

642444 

5836022 

-60/49.5 

642465 

5836370 

-60/239.5 

642060 

5836522 

-60/59.5 

642502 

5836384 

-60/239.5 

264 

264 

264 

264 

264 

264 

264 

264 

264 

264 

264 

264 

264 

264 

264 

264 

264 

264 

264 

264 

264 

264 

264 

264 

264 

264 

264 

264 

264 

268 

264 

264 

264 

264 

264 

264 

262 

132.6 

220.9 

271.7 

273.6 

245.5 

169.9 

185.8 

242.2 

140.5 

317.8 

203.2 

219.5 

227.70 

162.7 

184.9 

350 

294 

236 

342 

130.7 

399.6 

562.6 

100.9 

409.9 

302 

198.4 

274.9 

306.7 

309.3 

197 

313.4 

433.1 

278.1 

522.3 

385.9 

268.3 

502.1 

Hole failed prior to target depth 

Hole failed prior to target depth 

Re-entered 1 June 2021 

2022 Annual Report | Page 37 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Thursday’s Gossan Prospect – Cayley Lode Collar Table 

MGA 94 zone 54 

Hole id 

Hole Type 

East 

North 

Dip/ 
Azimuth 

RL 
(m) 

Total 
Depth (m) 

Comments 

SMD090 

SMD091 

SMD092 

SMD093 

SMD093W1 

SMD094 

SMD094W1 

SMD095 

SMD096 

SMD097 

SMD098 

SMD099 

SMD100 

SMD101 

SMD102 

SMD103 

SMD104 

SMD105 

SMD106 

SMD107 

SMD108 

SMD109 

SMD110 

SMD111 

SMD112 

SMD113 

SMD114 

SMD115 

SMD116 

SMD117 

SMD118 

SMD119 

SMD120 

SMD121 

SMD122 

SMD123 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

642068 

5836563 

-60/59.5 

642374 

5836383 

-60/59.5 

642346 

5836411 

-60/59.5 

642153 

5836294 

-60/59.5 

262 

262 

262 

262 

213.8 

191 

222 

515.1 

642153 

5836294 

-60/57.4 

262 

339.1 

642205 

5836237 

-60/59.5 

262 

608.3 

642205 

5836237 

-60/57.0 

262 

281.1 

642205 

5836237 

-60/59.5 

642319 

5836284 

-60/71.5 

642319 

5836284 

-60/88.5 

642102 

5836364 

-60/59.5 

642063 

5836352 

-60/59.5 

642396 

5836495 

-60/239 

642044 

5836427 

-70/59 

642471 

5836355 

-60/223 

642196 

5836425 

-60/59 

642225 

5836386 

-60/59 

642009 

5836628 

-60/59 

642015 

5836661 

-60/59 

642471 

5836359 

-60/59 

642031 

5836548 

-60/59 

642261 

5836257 

-60/59 

642000 

5836699 

-60/59 

641977 

5836648 

-60/59 

641971 

5836718 

-60/59 

642031 

5836553 

-58/56 

641558 

5835953 

-65/59 

641995 

5836579 

-60/59 

641972 

5836613 

-60/58 

641940 

5835842 

-60/58 

641936 

5836691 

-60/52 

641927 

5836771 

-60/59 

641896 

5836793 

-62/58 

641875 

5836711 

-60/60 

641926 

5836671 

-60/58 

642209 

5836316 

-60/59 

262 

262 

262 

262 

262 

259 

260 

260 

261 

261 

258 

258 

260 

260 

260 

260 

260 

260 

260 

260 

261 

261 

261 

261 

262 

261 

261 

261 

261 

304.6 

287.7 

298.6 

449.1 

531 

451.8 

379.7 

350.6 

214.6 

285.6 

315.6 

193.8 

232.8 

310.7 

399.2 

252.4 

294.2 

274.4 

280.3 

1844.8 

296.3 

304.2 

1711.8 

247.9 

246.5 

233 

292.9 

292.6 

380.1 

SMD093W1 is wedged off SMD093 in 
order to recover lost core through the 
Cayley Lode in SMD093 

SMD094W1 is wedged off SMD094 in 
order to recover lost core through the 
Cayley Lode in SMD093 

2022 Annual Report | Page 38 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Thursday’s Gossan Prospect – Cayley Lode Collar Table 

MGA 94 zone 54 

Hole id 

Hole Type 

East 

North 

Dip/ 
Azimuth 

RL 
(m) 

Total 
Depth (m) 

Comments 

SMD124 

SMD125 

SMD126 

SMD127 

SMD128 

SMD129 

SMD130 

SMD131 

SMD132 

SMD133 

SMD134 

SMD135 

SMD136 

SMD137 

SMD138 

SMD139 

SMD140 

SMD141 

SMD142 

SMD143 

SMD144 

SMD145 

SMD146 

SMD147 

SMD148 

SMD149 

SMD150 

SMD151 

SMD152 

SMD153 

SMD154 

SMD155 

SMD156 

SMD156W1 

SMD157 

SMD158 

SMD159 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

641858 

5836779 

-60/59 

641885 

5836827 

-60/59 

641846 

5836813 

-60/59 

641849 

5836739 

-60/59 

641887 

5836759 

-60/59 

641821 

5836766 

-60/59 

641824 

5836837 

-60/59 

641851 

5836885 

-60/59 

641898 

5836677 

-60/53 

641858 

5836854 

-60/59 

641806 

5836878 

-60/59 

641773 

5836945 

-60/59 

641736 

5836932 

-60/59 

641731 

5837009 

-60/59 

641691 

5836994 

-60/59 

641728 

5836900 

-60/59 

641801 

5836887 

-60/59 

641704 

5837042 

-60/59 

641685 

5837073 

-60/59 

641665 

5837027 

-60/59 

641661 

5836957 

-60/130 

641648 

5837059 

-60/59 

641777 

5836855 

-60/59 

641799 

5836823 

-60/59 

641981 

5836424 

-60/59 

641930 

5836640 

-60/59 

641815 

5836800 

-60/59 

642129 

5836210 

-60/59 

642196 

5836351 

-60/59 

642029 

5836513 

-60/59 

641845 

5836570 

-60/59 

641903 

5836490 

-60/59 

642157 

5836387 

-60/59 

642157 

5836387 

-60/59 

642077 

5836264 

-60/59 

642054 

5836182 

-60/59 

642536 

5836394 

-60/180 

261 

261 

257 

258 

257 

258 

260 

262 

261 

261 

261 

261 

261 

257 

258 

258 

257 

257 

257 

258 

259 

257 

257 

257 

257 

257 

257 

257 

257 

257 

262 

262 

262 

262 

262 

262 

262 

242.8 

168.5 

248 

289.9 

256.5 

269.7 

234.5 

196.6 

302.8 

214.7 

184.6 

188.8 

273.4 

211 

249.3 

240.5 

264 

237.2 

232.9 

249.4 

279.4 

264.3 

298.9 

316.9 

651.5 

326.5 

278.5 

901.4 

354.2 

19.1 

451 

463.6 

355.9 

291.1 

533.2 

669.4 

642.6 

Abandoned 

2022 Annual Report | Page 39 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Thursday’s Gossan Prospect – Cayley Lode Collar Table 

MGA 94 zone 54 

Hole id 

Hole Type 

East 

North 

Dip/ 
Azimuth 

RL 
(m) 

Total 
Depth (m) 

Comments 

SMD160 

SMD161 

SMD162 

SMD163 

SMD164 

SMD165 

SMD166 

SMD167 

SMD168 

SMD169 

SMD170 

SMD171 

SMD172 

SMD173 

SMD174 

SMD175 

SMD176 

SMD177 

SMD178 

SMD179 

SMD180 

SMD181 

SMD182 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

DD 

642167 

5836085 

-60/49 

642393 

5835880 

-60/49 

642480 

5835930 

-60/49 

642542 

5835856 

-60/49 

642433 

5836177 

-60/52 

642383 

5836217 

-60/50 

642418 

5836238 

-60/50 

642469 

5836199 

-60/50 

642483 

5836138 

-60/50 

642532 

5836095 

-60/50 

642573 

5836258 

-60/50 

642580 

5836125 

-60/50 

642547 

5836125 

-60/50 

642313 

5836113 

-60/50 

642500 

5836147 

-60/50 

642594 

5836062 

-60/50 

642271 

5836155 

-60/50 

642534 

5836167 

-60/50 

642374 

5836143 

-60/50 

642330 

5836184 

-60/50 

642408 

5836101 

642383 

5836050 

642372 

5835979 

-60/50 

-60/50 

-60/50 

SMS001D 

Sonic/DD 

642197 

5836489 

-60/59.5 

SMS002AD 

Sonic/DD 

642275 

5836478 

-60/59.5 

SMS003 

Sonic 

642207 

5836523 

-60/59.5 

SMS004 

Sonic 

642150 

5836555 

-60/59.5 

SMS005 

SMS006 

SMS007 

SMS008 

SMS009 

SMS009A 

SMS010 

SMS011 

SMS012 

SMS013 

Sonic 

Sonic 

Sonic 

Sonic 

Sonic 

Sonic 

Sonic 

Sonic 

Sonic 

Sonic 

642125 

5836587 

-60/59.5 

642102 

5836620 

-60/59.5 

642085 

5836654 

-60/59.5 

642055 

5836680 

-60/59.5 

642011 

5836730 

-60/59.5 

642011 

5836730 

-60/59.5 

642083 

5836614 

-60/59.5 

642106 

5836581 

-60/59.5 

642193 

5836530 

-60/239.5 

642212 

5836497 

-60/234.5 

262 

262 

262 

262 

262 

262 

262 

262 

262 

263 

261 

262 

260 

262 

262 

262 

262 

262 

262 

262 

262 

262 

262 

264 

264 

264 

264 

264 

264 

264 

264 

264 

264 

264 

264 

261 

262 

717.5 

718.7 

593.4 

630.8 

276 

267.3 

247.9 

232.3 

180.3 

260 

118.7 

247.6 

226.8 

538.6 

235.7 

233.7 

480.1 

198.5 

334.4 

317.6 

322.8 

533.2 

616.6 

212 

105.4 

97 

131.5 

85.5 

76 

64 

64 

54 

80 

83 

88 

80 

58 

Failed to test target - drilled to east of 
Cayley Lode 
Failed to test target - drilled to east of 
Cayley Lode 
Failed to test target - drilled to east of 
Cayley Lode 
Failed to test target - drilled to east of 
Cayley Lode 

Abandoned 

Re-drill of SMS009A 

2022 Annual Report | Page 40 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Thursday’s Gossan Prospect – Cayley Lode Intercept Table 

MGA 94 zone 54 

Intercept 

Hole id 

Hole 
Type 

East 

North 

Dip/ 
Azimuth 

RL 

(m) 

Total 
Depth (m) 

From 

To 

Width 

Cu 

Au 

Ag 

Ni 

(m) 

(m) 

(m) 

(%) 

(g/t) 

(g/t) 

(%) 

SMD050 

DD 

642070 

5836609 

-60/59.5

264 

132.6 

Incl. 

and 

19 

62 

82 

85 

28 

94 

94 

87 

9 

32 

12 

2 

0.32 

5.88 

1.00 

58 

14.3 

2.26 

40 

3.00 

145 

517 

96.7 

101.1 

4.4 

3.98 

SMD051 

DD 

642160 

5836476 

-60/59.5

264 

220.9 

Incl. 

and 

22 

98 

29 

157 

106.6 

115.1 

134.0 

137.0 

177.0 

185 

Incl. 

179.0 

181.0 

SMD052 

DD 

642238 

5836421 

-60/59.5

264 

271.7 

Incl. 

Incl. 

SMD053 

DD 

642302 

5836355 

-60/59.5

264 

273.6 

25 

76 

77 

30 

92 

92 

84 

52 

176 

178 

7 

59 

8.5 

3.0 

8.0 

2.0 

67 

16 

7 

22 

2 

0.40 

1.80 

0.43 

15.4 

4.38 

0.87 

32.7 

5.66 

0.29 

4.60 

9.69 

0.40 

16.8 

17.30 

0.57 

13.1 

0.38 

0.10 

0.63 

0.28 

0.98 

0.23 

0.37 

2.5 

7.0 

12 

1.17 

1.23 

4.1 

201 

211.3 

10.3 

3.09 

1.69 

22.6 

SMD054 

DD 

642048 

5836641 

-60/59.5

264 

245.52 

Incl. 

and 

and 

Incl. 

Incl. 

202 

203 

204 

22 

55 

86 

90 

92 

96 

SMD055 

DD 

642032 

5836595 

-60/59.5

264 

169.9 

21.4 

Incl. 

SMD056 

DD 

642031 

5836590 

-60/59.5

264 

185.8 

Incl. 

24 

78 

156 

162 

24 

79 

207 

204 

205 

29 

57 

97 

97 

95 

101 

59 

29 

83 

157 

163 

82 

82 

5 

1 

1 

7 

2 

5 

5 

1 

1 

58 

3 

5.81 

3.20 

43.6 

8.42 

1.77 

97 

2.91 

8.69 

23.9 

0.41 

1.89 

0.56 

11 

4.62 

0.57 

7.10 

0.72 

10.87 

0.67 

7 

3 

5 

37.6 

0.41 

1.00 

0.32 

1.37 

0.17 

1.18 

0.72 

3.64 

0.60 

43 

0.29 

1.68 

0.18 

8 

16 

25 

39 

52 

7 

8 

8 

1.42 

SMD057 

DD 

642386 

5836309 

-60/59.5

264 

242.2 

26 

37 

Incl. 

157 

160 

3 

11 

3.75 

0.25 

10.2 

0.32 

157 

165.3 

8.3 

1.65 

0.23 

7.2 

2022 Annual Report | Page 41 

OPERATIONS REPORT 

Thursday’s Gossan Prospect – Cayley Lode Intercept Table 

MGA 94 zone 54 

Intercept 

Hole id 

Hole 
Type 

East 

North 

Dip/ 
Azimuth 

RL 

(m) 

Total 
Depth (m) 

From 

To 

Width 

Cu 

Au 

Ag 

Ni 

(m) 

(m) 

(m) 

(%) 

(g/t) 

(g/t) 

(%) 

SMD058 

DD 

642115 

5836542 

-60/59.5 

264 

140.5 

SMD059 

DD 

642122 

5836461 

-60/59.5 

264 

317.8 

Incl. 

19 

68 

88 

21 

22 

197 

235 

48 

91 

91 

22 

39 

202 

253 

29 

23 

3 

1 

17 

5 

18 

0.37 

1.34 

0.26 

6.33 

0.27 

3.15 

0.41 

0.23 

3.28 

0.27 

1.00 

0.10 

SMD060 

DD 

642137 

5836508 

-60/59.5 

264 

203.2 

19.2 

135.4 

102.31 

0.68 

Incl. 

245.8 

252.6 

6.8 

1.85 

0.17 

Incl. 

Incl. 

and 

Incl. 

74 

74 

135.4 

48.22 

1.04 

0.31 

86 

12 

1.55 

0.63 

111 

135.4 

13.63 

1.90 

0.38 

129 

135.1 

6.10 

3.55 

0.73 

116.6 

119 

2.44 

SMD061 

SMD062 

DD 

DD 

642276 

586435 

-60/59.5 

264 

219.5 

160.2 

164.5 

642337 

5836367 

-60/59.5 

264 

227.70 

3.5 

2.9 

25 

4.5 

13 

3 

6 

14 

13 

33 

41 

23 

11 

16 

31 

35 

1.20 

Incl. 

and 

SMD063 

DD 

642063 

5836585 

-60/59.5 

264 

162.7 

SMD064 

DD 

642041 

5836619 

-60/59.5 

264 

184.9 

SMD065 

SMD066 

DD 

DD 

642427 

5836356 

-60/239.5 

264 

350 

641936 

5836807 

-60/59.5 

264 

294 

Incl. 

SMD067 

DD 

641884 

5836880 

-60/59.5 

264 

236 

Incl. 

SMD068 

DD 

642342 

5836414 

-60/239.5 

264 

342 

Incl. 

SMD069 

DD 

641725 

5837063 

-60/59.5 

264 

130.7 

128 

156 

160 

160 

21 

131 

162 

162 

161 

40 

106 

107 

20 

121 

128 

15 

17 

16 

25 

107 

50.3 

98 

285 

22 

26 

47 

129 

129 

18 

30 

34 

27 

109 

102 

102 

287 

37 

37 

4.3 

3.0 

6.0 

2.0 

1.0 

19 

1.0 

27 

8.0 

1.0 

3 

13 

18 

2.0 

2.0 

4 

2 

15 

11 

2.06 

0.44 

2.43 

0.25 

3.95 

0.38 

7.46 

0.61 

10.5 

0.86 

0.30 

1.10 

0.16 

5.5 

0.26 

5.12 

1.48 

34 

26.8 

8.48 

201 

No Significant Results 

0.41 

0.53 

0.11 

8.0 

51.7 

0.39 

0.43 

0.35 

1.21 

0.27 

1.32 

1.75 

0.31 

0.26 

0.65 

0.12 

13 

27 

8 

16 

1.8 

0.32 

0.12 

6.7 

2022 Annual Report | Page 42 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Thursday’s Gossan Prospect – Cayley Lode Intercept Table 

MGA 94 zone 54 

Intercept 

Hole id 

Hole 
Type 

East 

North 

Dip/ 
Azimuth 

RL 

(m) 

Total 
Depth (m) 

From 

To 

Width 

Cu 

Au 

Ag 

Ni 

(m) 

(m) 

(m) 

(%) 

(g/t) 

(g/t) 

(%) 

SMD070 

DD 

642199 

5836451 

-60/59.5 

264 

275.9 

Incl. 

and 

and 

SMD071 

SMD072 

SMD073 

DD 

DD 

DD 

642616 

5835650 

-60/59.5 

264 

562.6 

641585 

5837196 

-60/59.5 

264 

100.9 

641473 

5837155 

-60/59.5 

264 

409.9 

20 

65 

69.3 

71 

95 

84 

73 

72 

149 

359 

153 

364 

Incl. 

361.1 

362 

75.0 

0.60 

0.19 

19.0 

1.48 

0.40 

3.7 

1.0 

6.02 

1.18 

9.23 

2.67 

125 

No Significant Results 

No Significant Results 

4.0 

5.0 

0.9 

1.31 

0.31 

0.25 

1.67 

0.42 

4.58 

SMD074 

DD 

642162 

5836437 

-60/59.5 

264 

302 

25 

59 

34.0 

0.32 

176 

183.6 

7.6 

1.36 

0.24 

193 

197.7 

4.35 

1.94 

0.27 

213 

234.3 

21.3 

1.31 

0.43 

SMD076 

DD 

642174 

5836523 

-60/59.5 

264 

198.4 

Incl. 

128 

139 

144 

144 

16 

5 

1.01 

0.24 

6.5 

2.42 

0.55 

SMD078 

DD 

642237 

5836464 

-60/59.5 

264 

274.9 

227.2 

231 

3.8 

4.97 

3.08 

SMD079 

DD 

642099 

5836496 

-60/59.5 

264 

306.7 

SMD080 

DD 

642196 

5836406 

-60/59.5 

264 

309.3 

24 

86 

141 

153 

159 

41 

87 

144 

154 

161 

17 

0.31 

1 

3 

1 

2 

1.29 

0.41 

1.38 

0.15 

1.16 

0.31 

0.64 

1.82 

207.9 

211 

3.1 

3.16 

0.70 

23 

25 

25 

52 

2 

27 

1.75 

0.58 

5 

15 

66 

6 

27 

51 

7 

10 

6 

14 

81 

9 

5 

8 

8.4 

30 

154 

157.95 

3.95 

3.78 

0.43 

54 

Incl. 

156 

157.95 

1.95 

7.02 

0.35 

102 

189 

196 

7 

1.07 

0.26 

224.2 

230.6 

6.4 

2.71 

0.52 

23 

8.3 

SMD081 

DD 

642837 

5835899 

-60/51 

268 

197 

No Significant Results 

SMD082 

DD 

642264 

5836342 

-60/59.5 

264 

313.4 

Incl. 

Incl. 

32 

99 

117.3 

85.3 

0.82 

117.3 

18.3 

2.56 

0.16 

9.4 

104.5 

116 

11.5 

3.76 

0.23 

243 

247.8 

4.8 

2.42 

0.31 

14 

25 

SMD083 

DD 

642599 

5835995 

-60/49.5 

264 

433.1 

29 

41 

12 

0.29 

2022 Annual Report | Page 43 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Thursday’s Gossan Prospect – Cayley Lode Intercept Table 

MGA 94 zone 54 

Intercept 

Hole id 

Hole 
Type 

East 

North 

Dip/ 
Azimuth 

RL 

(m) 

Total 
Depth (m) 

From 

To 

Width 

Cu 

Au 

Ag 

Ni 

(m) 

(m) 

(m) 

(%) 

(g/t) 

(g/t) 

(%) 

SMD084 

DD 

642236 

5836364 

-60/59.5 

264 

278.1 

SMD085 

DD 

642444 

5836022 

-60/49.5 

264 

522.3 

Incl. 

Incl. 

Incl. 

Incl. 

43 

132 

157 

197 

28 

339 

357 

72 

201 

201 

201 

67 

362 

361 

358 

359 

29 

69 

44 

4 

39 

23 

4 

1 

0.44 

1.00 

0.18 

1.43 

0.26 

4.16 

0.61 

0.41 

1.07 

0.11 

4.44 

0.26 

9.44 

0.22 

SMD086 

DD 

642465 

5836370 

-60/239.5 

264 

385.9 

142 

154 

12 

1.01 

0.18 

Incl. 

149 

153 

261 

262 

301 

308 

318 

321 

326 

327 

SMD087 

DD 

642060 

5836522 

-60/59.5 

264 

268.3 

24 

40 

5.4 

7.3 

23 

7.9 

6.4 

2.6 

5.3 

7.9 

15 

0.32 

4 

1 

7 

3 

1 

16 

87 

24 

2 

2.33 

0.42 

2.17 

7.06 

0.16 

0.48 

0.49 

0.29 

3.4 

5.90 

0.33 

47 

0.37 

1.74 

0.57 

4.19 

1.27 

11.75 

1.45 

20 

53 

66 

140 

2276 

163 

187 

170 

172 

181.7 

183.2 

1.5 

13.28 

2.58 

209 

185.6 

186.4 

0.8 

24.1 

1.16 

249 

185 

187 

218 

227 

226 

227 

2 

9 

1 

9.95 

0.71 

107 

0.89 

4.09 

1.83 

1.30 

10.05 

39 

48 

Incl. 

and 

and 

and 

and 

Incl. 

and 

SMD088 

DD 

642427 

5836445 

-60/239.5 

264 

405.5 

212.3 

242.3 

30 

1.98 

0.23 

9.1 

Incl. 

and 

Incl. 

and 

and 

216 

226.8 

10.8 

3.20 

0.31 

233.2 

239 

5.8 

3.54 

0.43 

319.5 

370 

50.5 

0.88 

0.11 

319.5 

331.2 

11.7 

1.42 

0.15 

342 

357.6 

15.6 

1.26 

0.17 

365.6 

370 

4.4 

1.61 

0.20 

16 

14 

3.8 

4.5 

5.0 

5.7 

2022 Annual Report | Page 44 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Thursday’s Gossan Prospect – Cayley Lode Intercept Table 

MGA 94 zone 54 

Intercept 

Hole id 

Hole 
Type 

East 

North 

Dip/ 
Azimuth 

RL 

(m) 

Total 
Depth (m) 

From 

To 

Width 

Cu 

Au 

Ag 

Ni 

(m) 

(m) 

(m) 

(%) 

(g/t) 

(g/t) 

(%) 

SMD089 

DD 

642502 

5836384 

-60/239.5 

262 

SMD090 

DD 

642068 

5836563 

-60/59.5 

262 

502.1 

Incl. 

Incl. 

Incl. 

Incl. 

Incl. 

213.8 

Incl. 

SMD091 

DD 

642374 

5836383 

-60/59.5 

262 

191 

SMD092 

DD 

642346 

5836411 

-60/59.5 

262 

222 

SMD093 

DD 

642153 

5836294 

-60/59.5 

262 

515.1 

Incl. 

Incl. 

87 

91 

98.8 

11.8 

1.54 

0.42 

94 

3 

3.28 

1.09 

214 

233.9 

19.9 

2.40 

0.35 

219 

226.1 

7.1 

4.30 

0.52 

219 

222 

3 

6.02 

0.71 

271 

280.7 

9.7 

3.10 

0.97 

14 

34 

17 

35 

52 

26 

88 

273 

275 

273 

274 

58 

56 

2 

1 

35 

2 

7.86 

2.09 

11.05 

2.73 

131 

0.40 

1.10 

1.06 

18 

23 

54 

35 

35 

36 

No Significant Results 

No Significant Results 

334.7 

299.7 

0.40 

99 

54 

64 

18 

0.68 

1.11 

SMD094 

DD 

642205 

5836237 

-60/59.5 

262 

608.3 

50 

103 

Incl. 

306 

310 

4 

53 

3.17 

0.26 

0.39 

304.6 

334.7 

30.1 

1.44 

0.21 

4.4 

7.5 

347 

351.9 

4.9 

2.14 

0.33 

9.8 

SMD095 

DD 

642205 

5836237 

-60/59.5 

262 

304.6 

28 

78 

224 

234 

SMD096 

DD 

642319 

5836284 

-60/71.5 

262 

287.7 

33 

58 

152 

154 

220 

235 

  Duplicate Sample 

220 

235 

Incl. 

222 

223 

SMD097 

DD 

642319 

5836284 

-60/88.5 

262 

298.6 

38 

56 

50 

10 

25 

2 

15 

15 

1 

18 

0.40 

2.33 

0.45 

20 

0.52 

1.25 

3.26 

0.62 

3.59 

2.73 

10 

16 

18 

2.41 

24.6 

16.5 

0.63 

SMD098 

DD 

642102 

5836364 

-60/59.5 

262 

449.1 

SMD099 

DD 

642063 

5836352 

-60/59.5 

262 

531 

255.8 

260.6 

4.8 

3.56 

0.46 

29 

64 

51 

89 

131 

183 

184 

25 

80 

1 

0.26 

0.31 

1.79 

0.47 

6.4 

2022 Annual Report | Page 45 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Thursday’s Gossan Prospect – Cayley Lode Intercept Table 

MGA 94 zone 54 

Intercept 

Hole id 

Hole 
Type 

East 

North 

Dip/ 
Azimuth 

RL 

(m) 

Total 
Depth (m) 

From 

To 

Width 

Cu 

Au 

Ag 

Ni 

(m) 

(m) 

(m) 

(%) 

(g/t) 

(g/t) 

(%) 

SMD100 

DD 

642396 

5836495 

-60/239 

259 

451.8 

118 

121.6 

3.6 

0.34 

0.21 

222 

226 

297 

305 

4 

8 

0.20 

0.51 

0.66 

0.27 

332.2 

341 

8.8 

1.57 

0.24 

SMD101 

DD 

642044 

5836427 

-70/59 

260 

379.7 

24 

31 

93 

40 

51 

94 

144 

149 

SMD102 

DD 

642471 

5836355 

-60/223 

260 

350.6 

50 

54 

16 

20 

1 

5 

4 

0.21 

0.61 

1.22 

0.17 

0.30 

0.11 

0.16 

13 

2.7 

7.2 

4.5 

3.9 

9.7 

2.2 

134 

177 

43 

0.24 

248.1 

253 

4.9 

1.54 

0.29 

4.8 

270 

290 

320 

321 

20 

1 

0.25 

1.13 

1.44 

4.4 

SMD103 

DD 

642196 

5836425 

-60/59 

261 

214.6 

24.4 

59.6 

35.2 

0.25 

24.4 

190 

165.6 

0.33 

24.4 

59.6 

35.2 

0.25 

117 

147.2 

30.2 

0.35 

0.17 

185 

188 

3 

5.52 

0.45 

Incl. 

and 

Incl. 

SMD104 

DD 

642225 

5836386 

-60/59 

261 

285.6 

Incl. 

Incl. 

35 

95 

179 

151 

179 

SMD105 

DD 

642009 

5836628 

-60/59 

258 

315.6 

22 

29 

SMD106 

DD 

642015 

5836661 

-60/59 

258 

193.8 

857 

133 

126 

139 

84 

28 

7 

13 

48 

1.55 

0.23 

3.31 

0.49 

0.30 

0.40 

0.37 

1.39 

6.33 

179 

144 

1.04 

0.15 

2 

10 

3.4 

5.0 

7.1 

8 

12 

29 

38 

Incl. 

Incl. 

and. 

SMD107 

DD 

642471 

5836359 

-60/59 

260 

232.8 

Incl. 

1158 

131.7 

16.7 

3.13 

17.93 

116 

118 

2 

0.74 

132 

130.8 

131.7 

0.9 

21.10 

17.45 

232 

26 

45 

46 

60 

53 

49 

34 

0.61 

0.07 

8 

3 

1.37 

0.18 

2.51 

0.36 

14 

40 

63 

2022 Annual Report | Page 46 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Thursday’s Gossan Prospect – Cayley Lode Intercept Table 

MGA 94 zone 54 

Intercept 

Hole id 

Hole 
Type 

East 

North 

Dip/ 
Azimuth 

RL 

(m) 

Total 
Depth (m) 

From 

To 

Width 

Cu 

Au 

Ag 

Ni 

(m) 

(m) 

(m) 

(%) 

(g/t) 

(g/t) 

(%) 

SMD108 

DD 

642031 

5836548 

-60/59 

260 

310.7 

22 

90 

68 

0.27 

150.9 

172.6 

21.7 

2.06 

0.53 

Incl. 

164.9 

171.2 

6.3 

3.57 

1.17 

17 

25 

254.6 

264.6 

10 

1.33 

0.16 

7.8 

Incl. 

255.2 

259.6 

4.4 

2.24 

0.29 

12 

SMD109 

DD 

  642261 

  5836257    -60/59 

260 

399.2 

35 

77 

262 

265 

42 

3 

0.53 

1.35 

0.20 

283.5 

295 

11.5 

2.74 

0.35 

Incl. 

292 

294.1 

2.1 

7.25 

0.67 

2.7 

4.5 

11 

SMD110 

DD 

642000 

5836699 

-60/59 

260 

252.4 

Incl. 

20 

33 

97 

65 

41 

106 

Incl. 

102 

105 

45 

0.28 

8 

9 

3 

0.44 

0.20 

2.5 

2.34 

0.56 

4.50 

0.87 

12 

17 

SMD111 

DD 

641977 

5836648 

-60/59 

260 

294.2 

Incl. 

Incl. 

and 

36.7 

83 

87 

87 

131 

166 

131 

148 

164 

166 

50.3 

0.27 

0.14 

2.5 

4 

35 

17 

2 

0.82 

0.97 

10 

0.46 

0.92 

9.4 

0.42 

1.34 

2.85 

2.25 

10 

45 

SMD112 

DD 

641971 

5836718 

-60/59 

260 

274.4 

119.6 

147.6 

28 

0.79 

0.16 

5.4 

SMD113 

DD 

642031 

5836553 

-58/56 

260 

280.3 

25 

71 

153 

174 

134.1 

146 

11.9 

1.56 

0.29 

Incl. 

Incl. 

135 

139 

4 

46 

21 

2.49 

0.41 

0.35 

0.50 

0.15 

230 

239.9 

9.9 

1.08 

0.06 

SMD114 

DD 

641558 

5835953 

-65/59 

260 

1844.8 

830 

842 

Incl. 

839 

841 

SMD115 

DD 

641995 

5836579 

-60/59 

261 

296.3 

SMD116 

DD 

641972 

5836613 

-60/58 

261 

304.2 

23 

23 

62 

72 

12 

2 

39 

49 

1.43 

0.23 

4.98 

0.61 

0.26 

0.35 

SMD117 

DD 

641940 

5835842 

-60/58 

261 

1711.8 

No Significant Results 

SMD118 

DD 

641936 

5836691 

-60/52 

261 

247.9 

No Significant Results 

SMD119 

DD 

641927 

5836771 

-60/59 

262 

246.5 

No Significant Results 

SMD120 

DD 

641896 

5836793 

-62/58 

261 

233 

No Significant Results 

12 

19 

6.5 

5.9 

7.4 

25 

2.7 

2022 Annual Report | Page 47 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Thursday’s Gossan Prospect – Cayley Lode Intercept Table 

MGA 94 zone 54 

Intercept 

Hole id 

Hole 
Type 

East 

North 

Dip/ 
Azimuth 

RL 

(m) 

Total 
Depth (m) 

From 

To 

Width 

Cu 

Au 

Ag 

Ni 

(m) 

(m) 

(m) 

(%) 

(g/t) 

(g/t) 

(%) 

SMD121 

DD 

641875 

5836711 

-60/60 

261 

292.9 

26 

41 

104 

177 

15 

73 

0.31 

0.64 

0.70 

6.8 

SMD122 

DD 

641926 

5836671 

-60/58 

261 

292.6 

21 

27 

SMD123 

DD 

642209 

5836316 

-60/59 

261 

380.1 

Incl. 

101 

119 

158 

160 

172 

189 

31 

52 

78 

62 

231 

233 

SMD124 

DD 

641858 

5836779 

-60/59 

261 

242.8 

16 

24 

110.4 

112 

1.6 

1.72 

20.47 

150 

177 

27 

1.04 

0.46 

Incl. 

and 

Incl. 

170 

177 

246 

247 

30 

11 

19 

2.56 

1.00 

1.67 

0.18 

39.4 

0.32 

0.15 

1.4 

0.26 

25 

0.26 

1.71 

7.3 

0.65 

0.13 

10 

0.59 

1.15 

1.73 

0.41 

1.6 

7 

1 

6 

18 

2 

17 

47 

10 

2 

8 

SMD125 

DD 

641885 

5836827 

-60/59 

261 

168.5 

122 

135 

13 

0.41 

12 

SMD126 

DD 

641846 

5836813 

-60/59 

257 

248 

No Significant Results 

SMD127 

DD 

641849 

5836739 

-60/59 

258 

289.9 

22 

44 

22 

0.37 

126 

200.8 

74.8 

0.37 

0.23 

5.9 

Incl. 

Incl. 

and 

151 

159 

156 

158 

8 

2 

1.36 

0.81 

2.78 

1.26 

199.3 

200.8 

1.5 

2.46 

0.81 

SMD128 

DD 

641887 

5836759 

-60/59 

257 

256.5 

No Significant Results 

SMD129 

DD 

641821 

5836766 

-60/59 

258 

269.7 

No Significant Results 

SMD130 

DD 

641824 

5836837 

-60/59 

260 

234.5 

Incl. 

15 

37 

74 

40 

59 

3 

0.48 

1.82 

127 

140.05 

13.05 

0.83 

0.26 

Incl. 

138 

140.05 

2.05 

1.76 

0.39 

17 

33 

37 

5.5 

7.0 

35 

181 

186 

Incl. 

181 

182 

5 

1 

1.24 

0.87 

1.67 

149 

SMD131 

DD 

641851 

5836885 

-60/59 

262 

196.6 

Incl. 

Incl. 

18 

28 

32 

83 

45 

37 

36 

90 

27 

0.85 

0.12 

5.3 

9 

4 

7 

1.82 

0.20 

3.11 

0.26 

1.65 

0.41 

11 

20 

30 

2022 Annual Report | Page 48 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Thursday’s Gossan Prospect – Cayley Lode Intercept Table 

MGA 94 zone 54 

Intercept 

Hole id 

Hole 
Type 

East 

North 

Dip/ 
Azimuth 

RL 

(m) 

Total 
Depth (m) 

From 

To 

Width 

Cu 

Au 

Ag 

Ni 

(m) 

(m) 

(m) 

(%) 

(g/t) 

(g/t) 

(%) 

6.5 

6.2 

17 

44 

8 

29 

SMD132 

DD 

641898 

5836677 

-60/53 

261 

302.8 

SMD133 

DD 

641858 

5836854 

-60/59 

261 

214.7 

27 

96 

55 

112 

28 

16 

0.35 

0.34 

0.24 

SMD134 

DD 

641806 

5836878 

-60/59 

261 

184.6 

101 

149.8 

44.29 

0.61 

0.26 

Incl. 

Incl. 

134 

149.8 

11.29 

1.71 

0.59 

148.4 

149.8 

1.4 

3.18 

0.39 

SMD135 

DD 

641773 

5836945 

-60/59 

261 

188.8 

Incl. 

Incl. 

66.6 

66.6 

93 

73 

67.3 

68.3 

121 

134 

Incl. 

133 

134 

SMD136 

DD 

641736 

5836932 

-60/59 

261 

273.4 

SMD137 

DD 

641731 

5837009 

-60/59 

257 

211 

SMD138 

DD 

641691 

5836994 

-60/59 

258 

249.3 

SMD139 

DD 

641728 

5836900 

-60/59 

258 

240.5 

SMD140 

DD 

641801 

5836887 

-60/59 

257 

264 

Incl. 

29 

30 

94 

94 

37 

26.410 

1.17 

0.17 

6.410 

4.02 

0.50 

1 

13 

1 

75 

21.2 

1.75 

142 

1.54 

2.2 

203 

10.05 

25.2 

2540 

0.32 

104 

35.8 

5.8 

1.39 

0.19 

8 

No Significant Results 

No Significant Results 

173 

103 

57 

79 

9 

20 

0.38 

0.10 

4.7 

1.25 

0.18 

19 

0.27 

93.8 

143 

49.2 

0.96 

0.28 

94.4 

97 

2.6 

2.16 

0.55 

114 

118 

127 

136 

4 

9 

2.42 

0.56 

1.95 

0.43 

Incl. 

and 

and 

SMD141 

DD 

641704 

5837042 

-60/59 

257 

237.2 

SMD142 

DD 

641685 

5837073 

-60/59 

257 

232.9 

SMD143 

DD 

641665 

5837027 

-60/59 

258 

249.4 

No Significant Results 

No Significant Results 

No Significant Results 

SMD144 

DD 

641661 

5836957 

-60/130 

259 

279.4 

186 

212 

26 

0.44 

0.14 

SMD145 

DD 

641648 

5837059 

-60/59 

257 

264.3 

148 

152 

Incl. 

186 

188 

2 

4 

1.40 

0.27 

0.87 

0.19 

11 

10 

25 

17 

2.6 

5.4 

29 

SMD146 

DD 

641777 

5836855 

-60/59 

257 

298.9 

130.8 

149 

18.2 

0.59 

0.24 

8.1 

SMD147 

DD 

641799 

5836823 

-60/59 

257 

316.9 

11.8 

19 

27 

18 

32 

32 

Incl. 

132.2 

135 

132 

136 

2.8 

6.2 

13 

5 

4 

1.74 

0.72 

20 

1.38 

0.72 

0.65 

1.14 

1.64 

3.4 

7.1 

1.29 

Incl. 

160.4 

164 

3.6 

3.31 

0.43 

38 

2022 Annual Report | Page 49 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Thursday’s Gossan Prospect – Cayley Lode Intercept Table 

MGA 94 zone 54 

Intercept 

Hole id 

Hole 
Type 

East 

North 

Dip/ 
Azimuth 

RL 

(m) 

Total 
Depth (m) 

From 

To 

Width 

Cu 

Au 

Ag 

Ni 

(m) 

(m) 

(m) 

(%) 

(g/t) 

(g/t) 

(%) 

SMD148 

DD 

641981 

5836424 

-60/59 

257 

651.5 

SMD149 

DD 

641930 

5836640 

-60/59 

257 

326.5 

Incl. 

42 

22 

22 

76 

32 

24 

209 

211 

34 

10 

2 

2 

0.39 

0.49 

0.15 

1.01 

0.60 

3.27 

1.13 

1.8 

3.8 

6.8 

SMD150 

DD 

641815 

5836800 

-60/59 

257 

278.5 

22 

37 

15 

0.33 

144 

149 

181 

183 

5 

2 

0.96 

0.18 

9.3 

1.47 

0.88 

21 

SMD151 

DD 

642129 

5836210 

-60/59 

257 

901.4 

Incl. 

77 

78 

194 

117 

0.48 

99 

21 

8 

1.38 

1.04 

0.10 

6 

410 

418 

SMD152 

DD 

642196 

5836351 

-60/59 

257 

354.2 

26.7 

138 

111.3 

0.35 

Incl. 

27.6 

35 

7.4 

1.44 

219 

283.1 

64.1 

1.04 

0.13 

219 

237 

249 

254 

18 

5 

1.49 

0.10 

1.65 

0.27 

273.4 

283.1 

9.7 

2.48 

0.38 

3.5 

4.0 

5.6 

8.6 

Incl. 

and 

and 

SMD153 

DD 

642029 

5836513 

-60/59 

257 

19.1 

Hole abandoned – no samples 

SMD154 

DD 

641845 

5836570 

-60/59 

262 

451 

Incl. 

21 

21 

210 

189 

0.25 

50 

29 

0.40 

355 

364.3 

9.3 

0.26 

4.2 

SMD155 

DD 

641903 

5836490 

-60/59 

262 

463.6 

No Significant Results 

SMD156 

DD 

642157 

5836387 

-60/59 

262 

355.9 

Incl. 

Incl. 

and 

28 

35 

45 

39 

17 

4 

0.77 

1.78 

247 

269.8 

22.811 

2.27 

0.38 

247 

250 

3 

6.86 

1.00 

265.1 

269.8 

4.712 

4.07 

0.78 

SMD156W1 

DD 

642157 

5836387 

-60/59 

262 

291.1 

246.9 

270 

23.113 

1.67 

0.25 

Incl. 

246.9 

250 

3.114 

6.21 

0.69 

SMD157 

DD 

642077 

5836264 

-60/59 

262 

533.2 

SMD158 

DD 

642054 

5836182 

-60/59 

262 

669.4 

Incl. 

54 

28 

89 

200 

146 

0.33 

56 

99 

28 

10 

0.77 

0.70 

213 

330 

117 

0.30 

19 

11 

77 

19 

77 

2022 Annual Report | Page 50 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Thursday’s Gossan Prospect – Cayley Lode Intercept Table 

MGA 94 zone 54 

Intercept 

Hole id 

Hole 
Type 

East 

North 

Dip/ 
Azimuth 

RL 

(m) 

Total 
Depth (m) 

From 

To 

Width 

Cu 

Au 

Ag 

(m) 

(m) 

(m) 

(%) 

(g/t) 

(g/t) 

Ni 

(%) 

SMD159 

DD 

642536 

5836394 

-60/180 

262 

642.6 

348.9 

351 

1.1 

4.58 

0.33 

375 

376 

419 

420 

1 

1 

1.21 

0.13 

1.73 

474.3 

480.2 

5.9 

3.92 

0.45 

496 

498.1 

2.1 

2.49 

0.27 

528 

554.8 

26.8 

1.55 

0.35 

Incl. 

547.3 

553.3 

6 

3.81 

1.05 

24 

4.3 

5.3 

7.4 

11 

10 

23 

SMD160 

DD 

642167 

5836085 

-60/49 

262 

717.5 

No Significant Results 

SMD161 

DD 

642393 

5835880 

-60/49 

262 

718.7 

SMD162 

DD 

642480 

5835930 

-60/49 

262 

593.4 

34 

28 

71 

42 

544 

545 

572 

574 

37 

14 

1 

2 

0.26 

0.29 

5.01 

0.17 

1.16 

5.8 

SMD163 

DD 

642542 

5835856 

-60/49 

262 

630.8 

No Significant Results 

SMD164 

DD 

642433 

5836177 

-60/52 

262 

276 

29 

91 

45 

92 

161 

205 

16 

1 

44 

0.39 

2.59 

0.70 

13 

0.93 

0.13 

4.3 

SMD165 

DD 

642383 

5836217 

-60/50 

262 

Incl. 

Incl. 

267.3 

198 

203.8 

5.8 

5.38 

0.77 

203 

203.8 

0.8 

16 

0.71 

29 

59 

157 

158 

30 

1 

0.51 

1.08 

0.48 

215.1 

218.3 

3.2 

7.08 

0.46 

SMD166 

DD 

642418 

5836238 

-60/50 

262 

247.9 

SMD167 

DD 

642469 

5836199 

-60/50 

262 

232.3 

26 

25 

67 

71 

205 

206 

Incl. 

215.1 

216.1 

1 

41 

46 

1 

16.35 

0.81 

0.26 

0.18 

2.82 

SMD168 

DD 

642483 

5836138 

-60/50 

262 

180.3 

No Significant Results 

SMD169 

DD 

642532 

5836095 

-60/50 

263 

260 

35 

61 

26 

0.27 

SMD170 

DD 

642573 

5836258 

-60/50 

261 

118.7 

SMD171 

DD 

642580 

5836125 

-60/50 

262 

247.6 

No Significant Results 

No Significant Results 

SMD172 

DD 

642547 

5836125 

-60/50 

260 

226.8 

24 

36 

12 

0.23 

23 

42 

15 

11 

24 

2022 Annual Report | Page 51 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Thursday’s Gossan Prospect – Cayley Lode Intercept Table 

MGA 94 zone 54 

Intercept 

Hole id 

Hole 
Type 

East 

North 

Dip/ 
Azimuth 

RL 

(m) 

Total 
Depth (m) 

From 

To 

Width 

Cu 

Au 

Ag 

Ni 

(m) 

(m) 

(m) 

(%) 

(g/t) 

(g/t) 

(%) 

SMD173 

DD 

642313 

5836113 

-60/50 

262 

538.6 

62 

86 

328 

331 

24 

3 

0.37 

3.81 

0.11 

457 

Incl. 

Incl. 

and 

328 

329.1 

1.1 

2.53 

0.10 

1,225 

378 

421 

43 

2.60 

0.42 

396 

399 

397 

398 

3 

1 

10.38 

3.00 

19.65 

8.29 

202 

10 

71 

SMD174 

DD 

642500 

5836147 

-60/50 

262 

235.7 

SMD175 

DD 

642594 

5836062 

-60/50 

262 

233.7 

Incl. 

and 

27 

27 

79 

44 

45 

59 

105 

61 

85 

SMD176 

DD 

642271 

5836155 

-60/50 

262 

480.1 

340 

344 

32 

26 

17 

40 

4 

0.25 

0.24 

0.46 

0.58 

1.29 

0.12 

7.7 

131 

104 

0.20 

SMD177 

DD 

642534 

5836167 

-60/50 

262 

198.5 

No Significant Results 

SMD178 

DD 

642374 

5836143 

-60/50 

262 

334.4 

SMD179 

DD 

642330 

5836184 

-60/50 

262 

317.6 

SMD180 

DD 

642408 

5836101 

-60/50 

262 

322.8 

SMD181 

DD 

642383 

5836050 

-60/50 

262 

533.2 

34 

39 

31 

30 

0.30 

41 

67 

128 

7 

28 

99 

0.74 

0.36 

43.3 

13.315 

0.21 

43.8 

67 

60 

77 

421 

425 

15.2 

0.48 

10 

4 

0.56 

0.87 

0.23 

SMD182 

DD 

642372 

5835979 

-60/50 

262 

616.6 

58 

77 

1916 

0.49 

421.1 

431.5 

10.4 

4.34 

3.17 

Incl. 

and 

426 

430.9 

4.9 

6.74 

6.45 

430 

430.9 

0.9 

7.17 

30.6 

11 

19 

52 

503 

517 

Incl. 

515 

517 

14 

2 

1.24 

0.72 

8.2 

3.56 

3.33 

25 

SMS001D 

SMS002AD 

Sonic/ 

DD 

Sonic/ 

DD 

642197 

5836489 

-60/59.5 

264 

212 

No Significant Results 

642275 

5836478 

-60/59.5 

264 

105.4 

No Significant Results 

SMS003 

Sonic 

642207 

5836523 

-60/59.5 

264 

97 

No Significant Results 

SMS004 

Sonic 

642150 

5836555 

-60/59.5 

264 

131.5 

No Significant Results 

SMS005 

Sonic 

642125 

5836587 

-60/59.5 

264 

85.5 

No Significant Results 

2022 Annual Report | Page 52 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

Thursday’s Gossan Prospect – Cayley Lode Intercept Table 

MGA 94 zone 54 

Intercept 

Hole id 

Hole 
Type 

East 

North 

Dip/ 
Azimuth 

RL 

(m) 

Total 
Depth (m) 

From 

To 

Width 

Cu 

Au 

Ag 

Ni 

(m) 

(m) 

(m) 

(%) 

(g/t) 

(g/t) 

(%) 

SMS006 

Sonic 

642102 

5836620 

-60/59.5 

264 

76 

SMS007 

Sonic 

642085 

5836654 

-60/59.5 

264 

64 

Incl. 

Incl. 

Incl. 

SMS008 

Sonic 

642055 

5836680 

-60/59.5 

264 

64 

SMS009 

Sonic 

642011 

5836730 

-60/59.5 

264 

54 

Incl. 

Incl. 

SMS009A 

Sonic 

642011 

5836730 

-60/59.5 

264 

80 

SMS010 

Sonic 

642083 

5836614 

-60/59.5 

264 

83 

Incl. 

SMS011 

Sonic 

642106 

5836581 

-60/59.5 

264 

88 

SMS012 

Sonic 

642193 

5836530 

-60/239.5 

261 

80 

Incl. 

Incl. 

SMS013 

Sonic 

642212 

5836497 

-60/234.5 

262 

58 

Incl. 

Incl. 

1.46 

3 

19 

45 

13 

22 

24 

42 

20 

20 

32 

51 

43 

20 

38 

22 

43 

46 

52 

10 

31 

38 

51 

51 

47 

39 

42 

39 

45 

45 

23 

54 

54 

49 

79 

41 

42 

77 

55 

55 

40 

40 

39 

48 

32 

2 

26 

20 

15 

3 

25 

3 

22 

3 

6 

59 

3 

20 

34 

9 

3 

30 

9 

1 

0.29 

0.26 

1.42 

0.32 

12 

0.77 

1.36 

0.85 

1.68 

1.09 

12 

14 

0.45 

1.13 

1.01 

0.69 

0.13 

1.87 

0.47 

3.00 

0.59 

0.44 

0.20 

1.33 

0.84 

0.31 

0.90 

0.24 

16 

3.6 

16 

15 

2.2 

6.5 

2.24 

0.67 

18.0 

5.20 

1.46 

30.0 

0.23 

1.13 

0.60 

3.52 

2.53 

4.2 

14 

Chalcocite Blanket results are shown in blue. 

1. 
2. 
3. 
4. 
5. 
6. 
7. 
8. 
9. 

Excluding 13.9m of core loss 
Excluding 13.2m of core loss 
Excluding 10.8m of core loss 
1.8m of core loss immediately above this interval 
0.4m of core loss included in this interval 
0.3m of core loss included in this interval 
0.6m core loss included in this interval 
0.3m core loss included in this interval 
4.6m core loss included in this interval 

10.  0.5m core loss included in this interval 
11.  1.3m core loss included in this interval 
12.  0.9m core loss included in this interval 
13.  0.4m core loss included in this interval 
14.  0.4m core loss included in this interval 
15.  0.7m core loss included in this interval 
16.  1.1m core loss included in this interval 

. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 53 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OPERATIONS REPORT 

JORC Compliance Statement 
The information in this report that relates to Exploration Targets, Exploration Results, Mineral Resources or Ore Reserves is 
based  on  information  compiled  by  Mr  Chris  Cairns,  a  Competent  Person  who  is  a  Fellow  of  the  Australian  Institute  of 
Geoscientists (#2862) and a Fellow of the Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy (#990900).  Mr Cairns is a full-time 
employee  of  the  Company.  Mr  Cairns  is  Executive  Chair  and  Managing  Director  of  Stavely  Minerals  Limited  and  is  a 
shareholder  and  option  holder  of  the  Company.    Mr  Cairns  has  sufficient  experience  that  is  relevant  to  the  style  of 
mineralisation and type of deposit under consideration and to the activity being undertaken to qualify as a Competent Person 
as  defined  in  the  2012  Edition  of  the  ‘Australasian  Code  for  Reporting  of  Exploration  Results,  Mineral  Resources  and  Ore 
Reserves’. Mr Cairns consents to the inclusion in the report of the matters based on his information in the form and context in 
which it appears. 

The information in this Annual Report regarding Mineral Resource Estimates is extracted from the report entitled ‘Standout 
Initial Mineral Resource Estimate for the Cayley Lode’ created on 14 June 2022 and is available to view on www.asx.com.au; 
ticker SVY, and, www.stavely.com.au. Mr Cairns was the compiling Competent Person for the 14 July 2022 Mineral Resource 
report.  The Mineral Resource was reviewed for the annual report by Mr Christopher Cairns in September 2022.  Mr Cairns 
has sufficient experience that is relevant to the style of mineralisation and type of deposit under consideration and to the 
activity  being  undertaken  to  qualify  as  a  Competent  Person  as  defined  in  the  2012  Edition  of  the  ‘Australasian  Code  for 
Reporting of Exploration Results, Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves’. Mr Cairns consents to the inclusion in the report of the 
matters based on his  information in the form and context in which it appears.’ The Company confirms that it is not aware of 
any new information or data that materially affects the information included in the original market announcement and, in 
the  case  of  estimates  of  Mineral  Resources  or  Ore  Reserves,  that  all  material  assumptions  and  technical  parameters 
underpinning the estimates in the relevant market announcement continue to apply and have not materially changed. The 
Company confirms that the form and context in which the Competent Person’s findings are presented have not been materially 
modified from the original market announcement.’ 

Bibliography 
Cayley, R.A and Taylor, D.H., 2001, Ararat: 1:100 000 map area geological report. Geological Survey of Victoria 

Report 115.  

Crawford, A.J., Cayley, R.A., Taylor, D.H., Morand, V.J., Gray, C.M., Kemp. A.I.S., Wohlt, K.E., Vandenberg, 

A.H.M., Moore, D.H., Maher, S., Direen, N.G., Edwards, J., Donaghy, A.G., Anderson, J.A., and Black, L.P., 
2003, Neoproterozoic and Cambrian continental rifting, continent-arc collision and post-collisional 
magmatism in Evolution of the Palaeozoic Basement. Geological Society of Australia, Sydney, Australia, 
pages 73 -93. 

Schofield, A. (ed) 2018, Regional geology and mineral systems of the Stavely Arc, western Victoria. Record 

2018/02. Geoscience Australia, Canberra.  

2022 Annual Report | Page 54 

 
 
 
 
 
DIRECTORS’ REPORT 

Your Directors present their report for the year ended 30 June 2022. 

DIRECTORS 
The names and particulars of the Directors of the Company in office during the financial year and up to the date 
of this report were as follows. Directors were in office for the entire year unless otherwise stated. 

Christopher Cairns 
B.Sc (Hons) 
Executive Chair and Managing Director (Appointed 23 May 2006, appointed Chair 14 September 2018) 

Mr  Christopher  Cairns  completed  a  First  Class  Honours  degree  in  Economic  Geology  from  the  University  of 
Canberra in 1992. Mr Cairns has extensive experience having worked for: 

•  BHP Minerals as Exploration Geologist / Supervising Geologist in Queensland and the Philippines 
•  Aurora Gold as Exploration Manager at the Mt Muro Gold Mine in Borneo 
• 
• 

LionOre as Supervising Geologist for the Thunderbox Gold Mine and Emily Anne Nickel Mine drill outs 
Sino  Gold  as  Geology  Manager  responsible  for  the  Jinfeng  Gold  Deposit  feasibility  drillout  and  was 
responsible for the discovery of the stratabound gold mineralisation taking the deposit from 1.5Moz to 
3.5Moz in 14 months. 

Mr Cairns joined Integra Mining Limited in March 2004 and as Managing Director oversaw the discovery of three 
gold  deposits,  the  funding  and  construction  of  a  new  processing  facility  east  of  Kalgoorlie  transforming  the 
company from explorer to gold producer with first gold poured in September 2010. In 2008 Integra was awarded 
the Australian Explorer of the Year by Resources Stocks Magazine and in 2011 was awarded Gold Miner of the 
Year by Paydirt Magazine and the Gold Mining Journal. 

In January 2013, Integra was taken over by Silver Lake Resources Limited  for $426 million (at time of bid) at 
which  time  Mr  Cairns  resigned  along  with  the  whole  Integra  Board  after  having  successfully  recommended 
shareholders accept the Silver Lake offer. 

Mr Cairns is a Fellow of the Australian Institute of Geoscientists, a Fellow of the Australian Institute of Mining 
and Metallurgy, a member of the JORC Committee and a member of the Society of Economic Geologists and 
Chair of the Australian Prospectors and Miners Hall of Fame. 

Other directorships of listed companies in the last three years: E79 Gold Mines Limited. 

Jennifer Murphy 
B.Sc(Hons), M.Sc 
Executive Technical Director (Appointed 8 March 2013) 

Ms Jennifer Murphy completed a First Class Honours Degree in Geology in 1989, and subsequently a Master of 
Science Degree in 1993 at the University of Witwatersrand in South Africa. Ms Murphy joined Anglo American 
Corporation  in  1993  as  an  exploration  geologist  working  in  Tanzania  and  Mali.  In  1996,  she  immigrated  to 
Australia and joined Normandy Mining Limited, working initially as a project geologist in the Eastern Goldfields 
and Murchison Greenstone Provinces and afterwards was responsible for the development and management of 
the GIS and administration of the exploration database.  

Between  2004  and  2007,  Ms  Murphy  provided  contract  geological  services  to  a  range  of  junior  exploration 
companies. Ms Murphy joined Integra Mining Limited in 2007, initially as an administration geologist, and in 
2010 the role was expanded to that of corporate geologist. In 2013 Ms Murphy joined Stavely Minerals as part 
of  the  management  team  to  provide  technical  and  geological  expertise.  Ms  Murphy  is  a  member  of  the 
Australian Institute of Geoscientists and has a broad range of geological experience ranging from exploration 
program planning and implementation, GIS and database management, business development, technical and 
statutory, and ASX reporting, as well as corporate research and analysis and investor liaison. 

Other directorships of listed companies in the last three years: None. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 55 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DIRECTORS’ REPORT 

Peter Ironside 
B.Com, CA 
Non Executive Director (Appointed 23 May 2006) 

Mr Peter Ironside has a Bachelor of Commerce Degree and is a Chartered Accountant and business consultant 
with over 30 years’ experience in the exploration and mining industry. Mr Ironside has a  significant  level of 
accounting,  financial  compliance  and  corporate  governance  experience  including  corporate  initiatives  and 
capital raisings. Mr Ironside has been a  Director and/or Company Secretary of several  ASX listed companies 
including Integra Mining Limited and Extract Resources Limited  (before $2.18Bn takeover) and is currently a 
non-executive director of E79 Gold Mines Limited. 

Mr Ironside is a member of the Company’s Audit and Risk Committee. 

Other directorships of listed companies in the last three years: E79 Gold Mines Limited. 

Amanda Sparks 
B.Bus, CA, F.Fin 
Non Executive Director (Appointed 14 September 2018) and Company Secretary (Appointed 7 November 2013) 

Ms Amanda Sparks is a Chartered Accountant and a Fellow of the Financial Services Institute of Australasia. 

Ms  Sparks  has  over  30  years  of  resources  related  financial  experience,  both  with  explorers  and  producers. 
Amanda brings a range of important skills to the Board with her extensive experience in financial management, 
corporate governance and compliance for listed companies.   

Ms Sparks is a member of the Company’s Audit and Risk Committee. 

Other directorships of listed companies in the last three years: None. 

Robert (Rob) Dennis 
B.App.Sc, FAusIMM 
Non Executive Director (Appointed 24 May 2021) 

Mr Robert (Rob) Dennis is a mining engineer with over 45 years’ experience in the nickel, copper, gold and 
alumina  industries.  Rob is a skilled leader and has extensive base metals and precious metals  operational, 
technical  and  project  development  experience.    Past  positions  included,  CEO  and  MD  of  Poseidon  Nickel 
Limited, COO for the Independence Group (IGO) where he was responsible IGO’s nickel, copper, zinc and gold 
operations including overseeing the development and commissioning of IGO’s Nova Nickel Project. 

Prior to that, he held positions including COO Aditya Birla Minerals Ltd where he managed the expansion and 
development of the Nifty Copper Project in the North West of Western Australia and the Mt Gordon operation 
in  North  Queensland,  General  Manager  Project  Development  for  Lionore  Australia,  General  Manager 
Operations for Great Central Mines and Chief Mining Engineer for Western Mining Corporation.   

Mr Dennis is Chair of the Company’s Audit and Risk Committee. 

Other directorships of listed companies in the last three years: None. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 56 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DIRECTORS’ REPORT 

MEETINGS OF DIRECTORS 

During the financial year, 6 meetings of directors were held. The number  of  meetings  attended  by  each 
director during the year is as follows: 

C Cairns 
J Murphy 
P Ironside 
A Sparks 
R Dennis 

Board of Directors 

Audit and Risk Committee 

Meetings 
Held** 
6 
6 
6 
6 
6 

Meetings 
Attended 
6 
6 
6 
6 
6 

Meetings 
Held** 
* 
2*** 
2 
2 
2 

Meetings 
Attended 
* 
2*** 
2 
2 
2 

* Not a member of the Audit and Risk Committee 
** Number of meetings held where the Director was a member of the Board or Committee. 
*** Resigned from the Audit and Risk Committee on 3 March 2022. 

In addition to formal Board meetings, four of the Directors work in the same office and hold discussions on a 
regular basis.  

DIRECTORS’ INTERESTS IN SHARES AND OPTIONS 

The following table sets out each director’s relevant interest in shares and options in shares of the Company as 
at the date of this report. 

Name of 
Director 

C Cairns 
J Murphy 
P Ironside 
A Sparks 
R Dennis 

DIVIDENDS 

Number of 
Shares 
(direct and 
indirect) 

8,232,268 
5,346,704 
32,087,982 
2,371,206 
644,444 

Number of 
Unlisted 
Options at 
$1.47, 
expiry 
30/11/2022 
750,000 
550,000 
375,000 
375,000 
- 

Number of 
Unlisted 
Options at 
$0.66, 
expiry 
30/11/2022 
- 
- 
- 
- 
250,000 

Number of 
Unlisted 
Options at 
$1.20, 
expiry 
31/10/2023 
1,000,000 
850,000 
575,000 
575,000 
- 

Number of 
Unlisted 
Options at 
$0.71, 
expiry 
30/11/2024 
1,000,000 
850,000 
575,000 
575,000 
300,000 

No dividends were paid or declared during the year. The Directors do not recommend payment of a dividend. 

ENVIRONMENTAL REGULATIONS 

The Group’s environmental obligations are regulated by the laws of Australia. The Group has a policy to either 
meet or where possible, exceed its environmental obligations. No environmental breaches have been notified 
by any governmental agency as at the date of this report. 

The Directors have considered compliance with the National Greenhouse and Energy Reporting Act 2007 which 
requires entities to report annual greenhouse gas emissions and energy use. The Directors have assessed that 
there are no current reporting requirements, but may be required to do so in the future. 

CORPORATE INFORMATION 

Corporate Structure 

Stavely Minerals Limited is a limited liability company that is incorporated and domiciled in Australia. Stavely 
Minerals Limited has prepared a consolidated financial report incorporating the entities that it controlled during 
the financial year as follows: 

Stavely Minerals Limited 
Stavely Pastoral Pty Ltd* 
Energy Metals Australia Pty Ltd** 
*(formerly Van Diemens Gold Pty Ltd) 
**(formerly Stavely Tasmania Operations Pty Ltd) 

- 
- 
- 

parent entity 
100% owned controlled entity 
100% owned controlled entity 

2022 Annual Report | Page 57 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DIRECTORS’ REPORT 

Principal Activity 
The  Group’s  principal  activity  was  mineral  exploration  for  the  year  ended  30  June  2022.    There  were  no 
significant changes in the nature of the principal activities during the year. 

Operations review 
Refer to the Operations Review on pages 7 to 54. 

Summary of Financial Position, Asset Transactions and Corporate Activities 
A summary of key financial indicators for the Group, with prior period comparison, is set out in the  following 
table: 

Cash and cash equivalents held at year end 

Net loss for the year after tax 

Included in loss for the year: 

Exploration costs 

Year 

Year 

30 June 2022 

30 June 2021 

$ 

$ 

922,218 

13,819,962 

(13,971,797) 

(21,174,282) 

(10,493,200) 

(19,929,496) 

Net fair value loss on financial assets at fair value through profit or loss 

(1,117,161) 

(125,488) 

Equity-based payments 

Basic loss per share from continuing operations 

Net cash used in operating activities 

Net cash used in investing activities 

Net cash (used in)/from financing activities 

During the year: 

(802,995) 

(1,238,784) 

(5.35) cents 

(8.28) cents 

(11,954,730) 

(21,490,322) 

(846,846) 

(171,462) 

(96,168) 

26,056,814 

-  On 17 March 2022, the Company  entered into a property  purchase agreement  for a  524-acre farm, 
residence and an additional residential block adjacent to the Thursday’s Gossan prospect, part of its 
100%-owned Stavely Copper-Gold Project in western Victoria. An initial deposit of $1,000,000 was paid 
during the year, with the balance of $2.4 million paid on settlement which occurred after the reporting 
period. 

- 

Expenditure on exploration totalled $10,493,200 (2021: $19,929,496). 

-  Net fair value loss on financial assets at fair value through profit or loss was $1,117,161 (2021: loss of 

$125,488).  In June 2022, these financial assets were sold for a further loss of $40,819. 

- 

Share based payments expense for options granted of $802,995 (2021: $1,238,784). 

SIGNIFICANT CHANGES IN THE STATE OF AFFAIRS 

There have been no significant changes in the state of affairs of the Group during the financial year. 

LIKELY DEVELOPMENTS AND EXPECTED RESULTS 

The Group anticipates to continue its exploration activities. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 58 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DIRECTORS’ REPORT 

REMUNERATION REPORT (AUDITED) 
The Directors present the 2022 Remuneration Report, outlining key aspects of Stavely’s remuneration policy and 
framework, together with remuneration awarded this year. 

The report is structured as follows: 

A.  Key management personnel (KMP) covered in this report 

B.  Remuneration policy, link to performance and elements of remuneration 

C.  Contractual arrangements of KMP remuneration 

D.  Remuneration of key management personnel  

E. 

 Equity holdings and movements during the year 

F.  Other transactions with key management personnel 

G.  Use of remuneration consultants 

H.  Voting of shareholders at last year’s annual general meeting 

A. KEY MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL (KMP) COVERED IN THIS REPORT 

For the purposes of this report key management personnel of the Group are defined as those persons having 
authority and responsibility for planning, directing and controlling the major activities of the Group, directly or 
indirectly, including any Director (whether Executive or otherwise). 

Key Management Personnel during the Year 

Non-Executive Directors 
Peter Ironside  
Amanda Sparks  
Robert Dennis 

Executive Directors 
Christopher Cairns  

Jennifer Murphy  

Other 
Mark Mantle 

– 
– 
– 

– 

– 

- 

Director (from 23 May 2006) 
Director (from 14 September 2018) 
Director (from 24 May 2021) 

Executive  Chair  and  Managing  Director  (from  23  May  2006, 
Chair from 14 September 2018) 
Technical Director (from 8 March 2013) 

Chief Operating Officer (from 20 January 2022) 

B. REMUNERATION POLICY, LINK TO PERFORMANCE AND ELEMENTS OF REMUNERATION 

Remuneration Governance 
The Board is responsible for ensuring that the Company’s remuneration structures are aligned with the long-
term interests of Stavely and its shareholders. 

Once the Board is of a sufficient size and structure, and the Company’s operations are of a sufficient magnitude, 
to assist the Board in fulfilling its duties, the Board will establish a Remuneration Committee. Until that time, 
the Board has taken a view that the full Board will hold special meetings or sessions as required. The Board are 
confident that this process is stringent and full details of remuneration policies and payments are provided to 
shareholders in the annual report and on the web.  The Board has adopted the following policies for Directors’ 
and Executives’ remuneration. 

Remuneration Philosophy 
The performance of the Group depends upon the quality of its Directors and Executives. To prosper, the Group 
must attract, motivate and retain highly skilled Directors and Executives. 

To this end, the Group embodies the following principles in its remuneration framework: 

• 
• 
• 

provide competitive rewards to attract high calibre Executives; 
link Executive rewards to shareholder value; and 
in the near future, will establish appropriate, demanding performance hurdles in relation to variable 
Executive remuneration. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 59 

 
 
 
 
DIRECTORS’ REPORT 

As Stavely is an exploration company, not yet generating income, a greater use of equity-based remuneration is 
considered appropriate both to preserve capital and to retain and incentivise the Directors.  

In accordance with best practice corporate governance, the structure of non-executive director and executive 
compensation is separate and distinct. 

Non-Executive Directors’ Remuneration 
Objective 
The Board seeks to set aggregate remuneration at a level which provides the Group with the ability to attract 
and retain Directors of the highest calibre, whilst incurring a cost which is acceptable to shareholders. 

Structure 
Non-executive Directors’ fees are paid within an aggregate limit which is approved by the shareholders from 
time to time. Retirement payments, if any, are agreed to be determined in accordance with the rules set out in 
the  Corporations  Act  as  at  the  time  of  the  Director’s  retirement  or  termination.  Non-executive  Directors’ 
remuneration may include a portion consisting of options, as considered appropriate by the Board, which  are 
subject to shareholder approval in accordance with ASX listing rules. The option incentive portion is targeted to 
add  to  shareholder  value  by  having  a  strike  price  considerably  greater  than  the  market  price  at  the  time  of 
granting. 

The amount of aggregate remuneration sought to be approved by shareholders and the manner in which it is 
apportioned amongst Directors is reviewed annually. The Board considers the amount of Director fees being 
paid by comparable companies with similar responsibilities and the experience of the Non-executive Directors 
when  undertaking  the  annual  review  process.  The  aggregate  remuneration  for  non-Executive  Directors  is 
currently $250,000 per annum approved by Shareholders with the adoption of the Company’s Constitution on 
7 November 2013. 

Executive Remuneration  
Objective 
The Group aims to reward Executives with a level and mix of remuneration commensurate with their position 
and responsibilities within the Group and so as to: 

• 
• 
• 

reward Executives for company, and individual performance; 
ensure continued availability of experienced and effective management; and 
ensure total remuneration is competitive by market standards. 

Structure 
In determining the level and make-up of Executive remuneration, the Board negotiates a remuneration to reflect 
the market salary for a position and individual of comparable responsibility and experience. Remuneration is 
regularly compared with the external market by participation in industry salary surveys and during recruitment 
activities generally. If required, the Board may engage an external consultant to provide independent advice in 
the form of a written report detailing market levels of remuneration for comparable Executive roles. 

Remuneration  consists  of  a  fixed  remuneration  and  short  and  long-term  incentive  portions  as  considered 
appropriate. 

Fixed Remuneration - Objective 

The level of fixed remuneration is set so as to provide a base level of remuneration which is both appropriate to 
the position and is competitive in the market. Fixed remuneration is reviewed annually by the Board and the 
process consists of a review of Group and individual performance, and relevant comparative remuneration in 
the market. As noted above, the Board may engage an external consultant to provide independent advice. 

Fixed Remuneration - Structure 

The fixed remuneration is a base salary or monthly consulting fee.    

Variable Pay – Short and Long-Term Incentives - Objective 
The objective of short and long-term incentives is to reward Executives in a manner which aligns this element of 
remuneration with the creation of shareholder wealth. As Stavely is an exploration company, there are usually 
no performance hurdles attached to equity awards.  The Board however may include an incentive portion that 

2022 Annual Report | Page 60 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DIRECTORS’ REPORT 

is payable based upon attainment of objectives related to the Executive’s job responsibilities. The objectives will 
vary, but are to be targeted to relate directly to the Group’s business and financial performance and thus to 
shareholder value. 

Variable Pay — Short and Long-Term Incentives – Structure 
Short and long-term incentives granted to Executives are delivered in the form of options and/or performance 
rights. The option and performance rights are incentives aimed to motivate Executives to pursue the growth and 
success of the Group within an appropriate control framework and demonstrate a clear relationship between 
key Executive performance and remuneration. Director options are granted at the discretion of the Board and 
approved by shareholders. Performance hurdles may be attached and the Board determines appropriate vesting 
periods to provide rewards over a period of time to key management personnel. 

During the year, no performance related cash payments were made. 

Variable Pay — For 2022/2023 
The  Board,  excluding  the  Executive  Directors,  has  established  criteria  for  Performance  Rights  for  Executive 
Directors, Christopher Cairns and Jennifer Murphy, and Chief Operating Officer, Mark Mantle, for the 2022/2023 
year.  The  Board  considers  Performance  Rights  are  an  appropriate  form  of  incentive  as  it  provides  incentive 
milestones  for  the  Performance  rights  to  be  satisfied.    Milestones  will  be  based  on  criteria  relevant  to  the 
Executive, which may include share price targets and other Company’s internal goals, eg ESG performance and 
securing government funding.  The Performance Rights for the Executive Directors, together with quantum and 
criteria, will be provided in Stavely’s 2022 Notice of Annual General Meeting and are  subject to Shareholder 
approval.  In addition, Options to be granted to Executive Directors for 2022/2023, will require a retention period 
prior to vesting.  These proposed Options will be detailed in Stavely’s 2022 Notice of Annual General Meeting 
and are subject to Shareholder approval.   

C. CONTRACTUAL ARRANGEMENTS OF KMP REMUNERATION 
On appointment to the board, all non-executive directors enter into a service agreement with the Company in 
the  form  of  a  letter  of  appointment.    The  letter  summarises  the  board  policies  and  terms,  including 
compensation, relevant to the office of director. 

Remuneration  and  other  terms  of  employment  for  the  executive  directors  and  the  other  key  management 
personnel  are  also  formalised  in  service  agreements.    The  major  provisions  of  the  agreements  relating  to 
remuneration are set out below. 

Director Name 

Term of agreement 

Christopher Cairns 

Commenced 22/1/2014 (varied effective 
1/11/2017, 1/12/2019 & 1/7/2021) 

Jennifer Murphy 

Commenced 22/1/2014 (varied effective 
1/11/2017, 15/10/2018, 31/12/2019 & 
1/7/2021) 

Base annual salary 
exclusive of 
statutory 
superannuation at 
30/6/2022 

Termination 
benefit 

$340,000 

12 months 

$260,000 

12 months 

Peter Ironside 

Ongoing, subject to re-elections 

$50,000 

None 

Amanda Sparks 

Ongoing, subject to re-elections 

$100,000 

None 

Robert Dennis 

Ongoing, subject to re-elections 

$50,000 

None 

Other KMPs 

Term of agreement 

Base annual 
salary exclusive 
of statutory 
superannuation 
at 30/6/2022 

Termination 
benefit 

Mark Mantle 

Commenced 20 January 2022 

$320,000 

12 months 

2022 Annual Report | Page 61 

 
 
 
 
DIRECTORS’ REPORT 

D. REMUNERATION OF KEY MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL 

Details of the remuneration of each key management personnel of the Group, including their personally-related 
entities, during the year were as follows: 

Short Term 

Long Term 

Post 
Employment 

Share Based 

Cash salary, 
directors fees, 
consulting fees, 
insurances and 
movement in 
current leave 
provisions 
$ 

331,676 
305,938 
285,875 
219,300 
50,000 
50,000 
100,000 
100,000 
50,000 
5,250 

139,897 
- 
957,448 

680,488 

Directors 
C Cairns 

J Murphy 

P Ironside 

A Sparks 

R Dennis 

Other KMPs 
Mark Mantle(2) 

TOTAL 

Year 

2022 
2021 
2022 
2021 
2022 
2021 
2022 
2021 
2022 
2021 

2022 
2021 
2022 

2021 

Movement in 
non-current 
leave provisions 
$ 

Superannuation 

$ 

Total Cash 
and 
Provisions 
$ 

- 
4,749 
- 
3,482 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 

148 
- 
148 

8,231 

23,568 
21,694 
23,568 
20,900 
5,000 
4,749 
10,000 
9,500 
5,000 
499 

9,820 
- 
76,956 

57,342 

355,244 
332,381 
309,443 
243,682 
55,000 
54,749 
110,000 
109,500 
55,000 
5,749 

149,865 
- 
1,034,552 

Total including 
share based 
payments 
$ 

519,944 
612,381 
449,438 
481,682 
149,703 
215,749 
204,703 
270,500 
99,434 
32,249 

149,865 
- 
1,573,087 

Options (1) 
$ 

164,700 
280,000 
139,995 
238,000 
94,703 
161,000 
94,703 
161,000 
44,434 
26,250(3) 

- 
- 
538,535 

746,061 

866,250 

1,612,311 

(1) Equity based payments – options. These represent the amount expensed for options granted and vested in the year.  
(2) Appointed as a KMP from 20 January 2022. 
(3) Options issued after end of financial year after Shareholder approval. 

There were no performance related payments made during the year. Performance hurdles were not attached 
to remuneration options as these options were to provide an incentive component of remuneration to motivate 
and  reward  the  performance  of  the  recipients  and  to  provide  a  cost-effective  way  for  the  Company  to 
remunerate, which allows the Company to spend a greater proportion of its cash reserves on exploration than 
it would if alternative cash forms of remuneration were given. 

Share-based Compensation 
During the year, the following options were granted as equity compensation benefits to Directors and other Key 
Management Personnel.   These options vested at grant date. 

2022 

Directors 
C Cairns 
J Murphy 
P Ironside 
A Sparks 
R Dennis 
Other KMPs 
M Mantle(1) 

Number of Options 
at $1.20,  
expiry 30/11/2024 

Number of Options 
At $0.66 
expiry 30/11/2022 

Value* per option 
at grant date 
$ 

1,000,000 
850,000 
575,000 
575,000 
300,000 

- 

- 
- 
- 
- 
250,000 

- 

0.16 
0.16 
0.16 
0.16 
0.16/0.09 

- 

(1) No options granted post appointment as Chief Operating Officer. 

These options were granted to recognise the contribution made by the Directors, and to acknowledge that the 
inclusion  of  options  as  remuneration  is  preferable  for  the  Company  rather  than  paying  a  higher  cash  base 

2022 Annual Report | Page 62 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
DIRECTORS’ REPORT 

remuneration, which adds value for Shareholders.  By offering these incentives in the form of options, rather 
than cash, the Company can maximise the availability of cash for the Company’s future exploration activities.  
The issue of these Director options was approved by Shareholders at the Company’s Annual General Meeting 
held on 12 November 2021. 

* Value at grant date has been calculated in accordance with AASB 2 Share-based Payment. The options were 
valued using the Hoadley Trading & Investment Tools ES02 trinomial option valuation model, taking into account 
the exercise price, term of option, the share price at grant date, the expected early exercise multiple, expected 
price volatility of the underlying share, expected dividend yield and the risk-free interest rate for the term of the 
option.  The expected early exercise multiple is factored into the valuation using the binomial model.  The model 
incorporates an exercise factor, which determines the conditions under which an option holder is expected to 
exercise their options.  It is defined as a multiple of the exercise price (eg 2.5 reflects that on average employees 
tend to exercise their options when the stock price reaches 2.5 times the exercise price).  The expected future 
volatility is based on historical volatility over one, two and three year trading periods. 

The inputs to the models used were: 

Grant date 

Spot price ($) 

Exercise price ($) 

Vesting date 

Expiry date 

Expected future volatility (%) 

Risk-free rate (%) 

Early exercise multiple 

Dividend yield (%) 

Value of Each Option ($) 

Number of Options Granted 

Valuation Method 

12/11/2021 

12/11/2021 

0.48 

0.66 

0.48 

0.71 

immediately 

immediately 

30/11/2022 

30/11/2024 

70 

0.61 

2.5x 

- 

0.0851 

250,000 

Trinomial 

70 

1.02 

2.5x 

- 

0.1647 

3,300,000 

Trinomial 

Shares issued to Key Management Personnel on exercise of compensation options 

During  the  year  ended  30  June  2022,  no  shares  were  issued  to  Key  Management  Personnel  on  exercise  of 
compensation options. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 63 

 
 
 
 
 
 
DIRECTORS’ REPORT 

E. EQUITY HOLDINGS AND MOVEMENTS DURING THE YEAR 

(a)  Shareholdings of Key Management Personnel 

30 June 2022 

Balance at  
beginning of the year 

Increase from 
Exercise of Options 

Other Net change 
during the year 

Balance at  
end of the year 

Directors 

C Cairns 

J Murphy 

P Ironside 

A Sparks 

R Dennis 

Other KMPS 

M Mantle 

8,032,268 

5,146,705 

31,887,982 

2,171,206 

- 

- 

47,238,161 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

444,444 

8,032,268 

5,146,705 

31,887,982 

2,171,206 

444,444 

- 

- 

444,444 

47,682,605 

(b)  Option holdings of Key Management Personnel   

30 June 2022 

Directors 

C Cairns 

J Murphy 

P Ironside 

A Sparks 

R Dennis 

Other KMPs 

M Mantle 

Balance at  
beginning of 
the year 

Granted as 
remuneration 

Exercised 
during the 
year 

Balance at  
end of the 
year 

Exercisable 

1,750,000 

1,000,000 

1,400,000 

950,000 

950,000 

- 

- 

850,000 

575,000 

575,000 

550,000 

300,000(1) 

5,050,000 

3,850,000 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

2,750,000 

2,750,000 

2,250,000 

2,250,000 

1,525,000 

1,525,000 

1,525,000 

1,525,000 

550,000 

550,000 

300,000 

300,000 

8,900,000 

8,900,000 

(1) Options granted prior to appointment as Chief Operating Officer. 

F. OTHER TRANSACTIONS WITH KEY MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL 
Mr Peter Ironside, Director, is a shareholder and director of Ironside Pty Ltd.  Ironside Pty Ltd is a shareholder of 
the  168  Stirling  Highway  Syndicate,  the  entity  which  owns  the  premises  the  Company  occupies  in  Western 
Australia. During the year an amount of $142,213 (net of GST) was paid/payable for office rental and variable 
outgoings (2021: $136,588, net of GST). 

Mr Peter Ironside, Director, is also a shareholder and non-executive director of E79 Gold Mines Limited (“E79 
Gold”).  Mr Chris Cairns, Director, is a shareholder and non-executive chair of E79 Gold.  E79 Gold sub-leases 
office space in the premises the Company occupies. During the year an amount of $27,656 (net of GST) was 
paid/payable by E79 Gold to the Company for reimbursement of office rental and associated expenses (2021: 
$20,136, net of GST).  Stavely Minerals Limited also sold a second-hand motor vehicle to E79 Gold during the 
year.  The agreed price was $38,173 (excl GST) which was determined after researching prices of similar vehicles 
with similar mileage. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 64 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DIRECTORS’ REPORT 

G. USE OF REMUNERATION CONSULTANTS 
No remuneration consultants were engaged by the Company during the year. 

H. VOTING OF SHAREHOLDERS AT LAST YEAR’S ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING 
The Company received 98.71% of ‘yes’ votes for its remuneration report for the 2021 financial year and did not 
receive any specific feedback at the AGM or throughout the year on its remuneration practices. 

End of Audited Remuneration Report. 

INDEMNIFICATION AND INSURANCE OF OFFICERS 
The  Company  has  paid  a  premium  to  insure  the  Directors  and  Officers  of  the  Company  and  its  controlled 
entities. Details of the premium are subject to a confidentiality clause under the contract of insurance. 

The liabilities insured are costs and expenses that may be incurred in defending civil or criminal proceedings 
that may be brought against the officers in their capacity as officers of entities in the Company. 

SHARES UNDER OPTION 
Unissued ordinary shares of the Company under option at the date of this report are as follows: 

Unlisted Options  
Unlisted Options  
Unlisted Options  
Unlisted Options  
Unlisted Options  

Number 
2,700,000 
4,102,500 
200,000 
250,000 
4,737,500 

Exercise Price 
$1.47 
$1.20 
$0.56 
$0.66 
$0.71 

Expiry Date 
30/11/2022 
31/10/2023 
30/11/2022 
30/11/2022 
30/11/2024 

No option holder has any right under the options to participate in any other share issue of the Company or any 
other related entity. 

No options were exercised during the year (2021: None). 

EVENTS OCCURRING AFTER THE REPORTING PERIOD 

Placement 
26,666,667 shares were  issued on 12 July 2022, pursuant  to a  placement  to sophisticated and institutional 
investors. Gross proceeds were $4,000,000.  

Share Purchase Plan 
35,326,537 shares were issued on 5 August 2022, pursuant to a Share Purchase Plan (SPP).  Gross proceeds 
raised under the SPP were $5,298,980. 

Property Purchase and Loan Funds 
On 15 August 2022, the Company settled on the property purchase of  for a 524-acre farm, residence and an 
additional residential block adjacent to the Thursday’s Gossan prospect, part of its 100%-owned Stavely Copper-
Gold Project in western Victoria. 

$1.6 million of loan funding was used towards the acquisition of the land.  The funding  was provided by two 
parties to Stavely’s wholly owned subsidiary, Stavely Pastoral Pty Ltd, as follows: 

Under a loan agreement with Legal Mortgage Holdings Pty Ltd (LMH), LMH advanced $1 million on the following 
terms: 

- 
- 
- 

Interest payable at 10% pa, payable quarterly in advance 
Term of 24 months with a minimum term of 12 months 
Secured via a 1st mortgage on the land with a guarantee provided by Stavely Minerals Limited 

Under a loan agreement with Anthony Cairns, Anthony Cairns advanced $0.6 million on the following terms: 

- 
- 

Interest payable at 10% pa, payable quarterly in advance 
Term of 24 months with a minimum interest term of 12 months 

2022 Annual Report | Page 65 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DIRECTORS’ REPORT 

-  Unsecured, with a guarantee provided by Stavely Minerals Limited 

There are no other matters or circumstances that have arisen since 30 June 2022 that have or may significantly 
affect the operations, results, or state of affairs of the Group in future financial years.  

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 
In recognising the need for the highest standards of corporate behaviour and accountability, the Directors of 
Stavely  Minerals  Limited  support  and  adhere  to  the  principles  of  corporate  governance.  Please  refer  to  the 
Company’s  website  for  details  of  corporate  governance  policies:    https://www.stavely.com.au/corporate-
governance. 

AUDIT INDEPENDENCE AND NON-AUDIT SERVICES 
Auditor’s independence - section 307C 
The Auditor’s Independence Declaration is included on page 67 of this report. 

Non-Audit Services 
The following non-audit services were provided by the entity’s auditor, BDO.  The Directors are satisfied that the 
provision of non-audit services is compatible with the general standard of independence for auditors imposed 
by the Corporations Act.  The nature and scope of each type of non-audit service provided means that auditor 
independence  was  not  compromised.  BDO  received,  or  are  due  to  receive,  the  following  amounts  for  the 
provision of non-audit services: 

Taxation services 

2022 

$18,410 

2021 

$19,330 

This report is made in accordance with a resolution of directors, pursuant to section 298(2)a of the Corporations 
Act 2001. Signed in accordance with a resolution of the Directors. 

Christopher Cairns 
Executive Chair and Managing Director 

Dated this 27th day of September 2022 

2022 Annual Report | Page 66 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
AUDITOR’S INDEPENDENCE DECLARATION TO THE DIRECTORS 

2022 Annual Report | Page 67 

DIRECTORS’ DECLARATION 

1.

In the opinion of the directors:

a)

The financial statements and notes are in accordance with the Corporations Act 2001, including:

i)

ii)

giving  a  true  and  fair  view  of  the  Group’s  financial  position  as  at  30  June  2022  and  of  its
performance for the year then ended; and

complying  with  Australian  Accounting  Standards  (including  the  Australian  Accounting
Interpretations), the Corporations Regulations 2001 and other mandatory professional reporting
requirements; and

iii) complying  with  International  Financial  Reporting  Standards  (IFRS)  as  stated  in  note  1  of  the

financial statements; and

b)

there are reasonable grounds to believe that the Company will be able to pay its debts as and when
they become due and payable.

2.

This declaration has been made after receiving the declarations required to be made to the directors in
accordance with Section 295A of the Corporations Act 2001 for the financial year ended 30 June 2022.

This declaration is signed in accordance with a resolution of the Board of Directors. 

Christopher Cairns 
Executive Chair and Managing Director 

Dated this 27th day of September 2022

2022 Annual Report | Page 68 

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF PROFIT OR LOSS 
AND OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME  
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022 

Revenue and Income  
Interest revenue 
Rental sub-lease revenue 
Profit on sale of fixed assets 
Government subsidies 

Expenses 
Administration and corporate expenses 
Administration – equity based expenses 
Exploration expenses 
Interest expense 

Total expenses 

Other gains/(losses) 
Net fair value losses on financial assets at fair value through 
profit or loss 
Loss on disposal of financial assets 
Gain on disposal of subsidiaries 
Total other gains 

Loss before income tax  
Income tax expense 
Loss after income tax attributable to members of  
Stavely Minerals Limited 

Other comprehensive income/(loss) 

Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss: 
Other 
Other comprehensive income/(loss) for the year, net of tax 
Total comprehensive loss for the year  

Loss per share for the year attributable to the members of 
Stavely Minerals Limited 
Basic loss per share  

Consolidated 

Year ended 
30 June 2022 

Year ended 
30 June 2021 

Note 

$ 

$ 

20,895 
42,190 
38,173 
- 
101,258 

90,370 
40,889 
12,000 
50,000 
193,259 

2(a) 
3 
2(b) 
2(c) 

(1,610,408) 
(802,995) 
(10,493,200) 
(8,472) 
(12,915,075) 

(1,745,610) 
(1,238,784) 
(19,929,496) 
(13,645) 
(22,927,535) 

4 

4 
5 

6 

7 

(1,117,161) 

(125,488) 

(40,819) 
- 
(1,157,980) 

- 
1,685,482 
1,559,994 

(13,971,797) 

(21,174,282) 

- 

- 

(13,971,797) 

(21,174,282) 

- 
- 
(13,971,797) 

- 
- 
(21,174,282) 

Cents Per 
Share 
(5.35) 

Cents Per 
Share 
(8.28) 

The  above  consolidated  statement  of  profit  or  loss  and  other  comprehensive  income  should  be  read  in 
conjunction with the accompanying notes. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 69 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION 
AS AT 30 JUNE 2022 

ASSETS 
Current Assets 
Cash and cash equivalents 
Other receivables 
Financial assets as fair value through profit or loss 

Total Current Assets 

Non-Current Assets 
Other receivables 
Right of use assets 
Property, plant and equipment 
Deferred exploration expenditure acquisition costs 

Total Non-Current Assets 

Total Assets 

LIABILITIES 
Current Liabilities 
Trade and other payables 
Lease liabilities – right of use assets 
Provisions 

Total Current Liabilities 

Non-Current Liabilities 
Lease liabilities –right of use assets 
Provisions 

Total Non-Current Liabilities 

Total Liabilities 

Net Assets 

Equity 
Issued capital 
Reserves 
Accumulated losses 

Total Equity 

Consolidated 

30 June 2022 
$ 

Note 

30 June 2021 
$ 

8 
9 
4 

9 
10 
11 
12 

13 
10 
14 

10 
14 

922,218 
411,244 
- 

1,333,462 

1,095,013 
70,252 
157,070 
3,672,126 

4,994,461 

6,327,923 

849,613 
94,291 
289,842 

1,233,746 

- 
45,180 

45,180 

1,278,926 

5,048,997 

13,819,962 
624,804 
1,485,853 

15,930,619 

75,013 
139,644 
157,564 
3,672,126 

4,044,347 

19,974,966 

1,352,194 
86,333 
161,947 

1,600,474 

93,696 
62,267 

155,963 

1,756,437 

18,218,529 

15 
16 

76,523,067 
7,848,968 
(79,323,038) 

76,523,797 
7,045,973 
(65,351,241) 

5,048,997 

18,218,529 

 The above consolidated statement of financial position should be read in conjunction with the accompanying 
notes. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 70 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY 
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2021 

At 1 July 2020 

Loss for the year 

Other comprehensive income/(loss) 

Total comprehensive loss for the year, net of tax 

Transactions with owners in their capacity as 
owners: 

Issue of share capital 

Cost of issue of share capital 

Share based payments 

Share based payments 

Issued 
Capital 
$ 
50,033,910 

Reserves 
$ 

6,147,189 

Accumulated 
Losses 

$ 
(44,176,959) 

Total 
Equity 
$ 

12,004,140 

- 

- 

- 

27,787,000 

(1,637,113) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

-

1,238,784

340,000 

(340,000)

26,489,887 

898,784 

(21,174,282) 

(21,174,282) 

- 

- 

(21,174,282) 

(21,174,282) 

- 

- 

-

- 

-

27,787,000 

(1,637,113) 

1,238,784

- 

27,388,671

As at 30 June 2021 

76,523,797 

7,045,973 

(65,351,241) 

18,218,529 

At 1 July 2021 

Loss for the year 

Other comprehensive income/(loss) 

Total comprehensive loss for the year, net of tax 

Transactions with owners in their capacity as 
owners: 

Issue of share capital 

Cost of issue of share capital 

Share based payments 

76,523,797 

7,045,973 

(65,351,241) 

18,218,529 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(730) 

-

(730)

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

802,995

802,995

(13,971,797) 

(13,971,797) 

- 

- 

(13,971,797) 

(13,971,797) 

- 

- 

-

- 
(79,323,038) 

- 

(730) 

802,995

802,265
5,048,997 

As at 30 June 2022 

76,523,067 

7,848,968 

The above consolidated statement of changes in equity should be read in conjunction with the 
accompanying notes. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 71 

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS 
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022 

Consolidated 

Year ended     

Year ended     

30 June 2022 

30 June 2021 

Note 

$ 

$ 

Cash flows from operating activities 

Receipts in the ordinary course of activities (incl. GST) 
Payments to suppliers and employees 
Interest received 

Net cash flows used in operating activities 

8(i) 

1,259,012 
(13,236,566) 
22,824 
(11,954,730) 

2,017,122 
(23,614,812) 
107,368 
(21,490,322) 

Cash flows from investing activities 

Payments for plant and equipment 
Proceeds from disposal of plant and equipment 
Payment for exploration acquisitions (capitalised) 
Other – sale of subsidiaries 
Other – sale of investments 
Other – deposits paid 
Payment for bonds 
Bonds repaid 
Net cash flows used in investing activities 

Cash flows from financing activities 
Proceeds from issue of shares 
Payment of share issue costs 
Payment of lease liabilities (right of use assets) 
Net cash flows (used in)/from financing activities 

4 
9 

(75,392) 
38,173 
(17,500) 
- 
327,873 
(1,000,000) 
(120,000) 
- 
(846,846) 

(175,941) 
12,000 
(587,021) 
510,000 
- 
- 
(2,000) 
71,500 
(171,462) 

- 
(730) 
(95,438) 
(96,168) 

27,787,000 
(1,637,113) 
(93,073) 
26,056,814 

Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents 
held 
Add opening cash and cash equivalents brought forward 

(12,897,744) 

4,395,030 

13,819,962 

9,424,932 

Closing cash and cash equivalents carried forward 

8 

922,218 

13,819,962 

The above consolidated statement of cashflows should be read in conjunction with the accompanying notes. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 72 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022 

NOTE 1 – SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES 

(a) 

Basis of Preparation 
These  financial  statements  are  general  purpose  financial  statements,  which  have  been  prepared  in 
accordance with the requirements of the Corporations Act 2001, Australian Accounting Standards and 
other authoritative pronouncements of the Australian Accounting Standards Board. The financial report 
has also been prepared on a historical cost basis. 

The financial report is presented in Australian dollars, which is the Group’s functional and presentation 
currency.    Stavely  Minerals  Limited  is  a  for-profit  entity  for  the  purpose  of  preparing  the  financial 
statements. 

For the year ended 30 June 2022, the  Group made a  loss of $13,971,797 and had cash outflows from 
operating activities of $11,954,730.  The Board believe that the measures it has taken enable the Company 
to  prepare  the  financial  report  on  a  going  concern  basis.  Subsequent  to  30  June  2022,  the  Company 
successfully completed a placement and share purchase plan with gross proceeds of $9,298,980.  Refer 
to  Note  23  for  further  details.  The  Group  has  sufficient  funding  to  fund  operations  over  the  next  12 
months. 

The annual report of Stavely Minerals Limited for the year ended 30 June 2022 was authorised for issue 
in accordance with a resolution of the Directors on 27 September 2022. 

(b) 

Statement of Compliance 
These  financial  statements  comply  with  Australian  Accounting  Standards  and  International  Financial 
Reporting Standards (IFRS). 

(c) 

Adoption of New and Revised Standards and Change in Accounting Standards 

New or amended Accounting Standards and Interpretations adopted 
The Group has adopted all of the new or amended Accounting Standards and Interpretations issued by 
the Australian Accounting Standards Board ('AASB') that are mandatory for the current reporting period. 

Any new or amended Accounting Standards or Interpretations that are not yet mandatory have not been 
early adopted. 

New Accounting Standards and Interpretations not yet mandatory or early adopted 
The  following  new/amended  accounting  standards  and  interpretations  have  been  issued  but  are  not 
mandatory for financial years ended 30 June 2022. In all cases the Group intends to apply these standards 
from application date as indicated in the table below. 

Standards likely to have a financial impact: 
AASB  2021-2  (issued  March  2021)  ‘Amendments  to  Australian  Accounting  Standards  –  Disclosure  of 
Accounting Policies and Definition of Accounting Estimates’.  Application Date: Annual reporting period 
beginning on 1 July 2023. 

Nature of Change 
Introduces a definition of ‘accounting estimate’, i.e. monetary 
amounts in financial statements that are subject to estimation 
uncertainty,  such  as  estimating  expected  credit  losses  for 
receivables, or estimating the fair value of an item recognised in 
the financial statements at fair value. 

Accounting  estimates  are  developed  using  measurement 
techniques  and  inputs.  Measurement  techniques  comprise 
estimation  techniques  (such  as  used  to  determine  expected 
credit losses or value in use) and valuation techniques (such as 
the income approach to determine fair value). 

The  amendments  clarify  that  a  change  in  an  estimate  occurs 
when there is either a change in a measurement technique or a 
change in an input. 

Impact on Initial Application 
There  will  be  no  impact  on  the 
financial  statements  when  these 
amendments  are 
first  adopted 
because they  apply  prospectively  to 
changes in accounting estimates that 
occur on or after the beginning of the 
first annual reporting period to which 
these amendments apply, i.e. annual 
period beginning on 1 July 2023. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 73 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022 

NOTE 1 – SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES – continued 

Standards likely to have a disclosure impact only: 
AASB 2021-2 (issued March 2021) ‘Amendments to Australian Accounting Standards – Disclosure of 
Accounting Policies and Definition of Accounting Estimates’. Application Date: Annual reporting period 
beginning 1 July 2023. 

Impact on Initial Application 
Disclosure impact only. 

Nature of Change 
Only ‘material’ accounting policy information must be disclosed 
in  the  financial  statements,  i.e.  if  it  relates  to  material 
transactions, other events or conditions and: 
•  The  entity  has  changed  its  accounting  policy  during  the 

period 

•  There  are  one  or  more  accounting  policy  options  in 

Accounting Standards  

•  The  accounting  policy  was  developed  applying  the 
hierarchy  in  AASB  108  because  there  is  no  specific  IFRS 
dealing with the transaction 

•  Significant 

judgement  was  required 

in  applying  the 

accounting policy 

•  The accounting is complex, e.g. more than one IFRS applies 

to the transaction. 

(d) 

Significant Accounting Estimates and Judgments 

The preparation of the financial statements requires management to make judgements, estimates and 
assumptions  that  affect  the  reported  amounts  in  the  financial  statements.  Management  continually 
evaluates its judgements and estimates in relation to assets, liabilities, contingent liabilities, revenue and 
expenses. Management bases its judgements, estimates and assumptions on historical experience and 
on other various factors, including expectations of future events, management believes to be reasonable 
under the circumstances.  

The  key  judgements,  estimates  and  assumptions  that  have  a  significant  risk  of  causing  a  material 
adjustment to the carrying amounts of certain assets and liabilities are as follows: 

Share-based payment transactions 
The Group measures the cost of equity-settled transactions by reference to the fair value of the equity 
instruments at the date at which they are granted. The fair value is determined using Hoadley Trading & 
Investment Tools ES02 trinomial option valuation model or a Black-Scholes model taking into account the 
terms  and  conditions  upon  which  the  instruments  were  granted.  The  accounting  estimates  and 
assumptions  relating  to  equity-settled  share-based  payments  would  have  no  impact  on  the  carrying 
amounts of assets and liabilities within the next annual reporting period but may impact profit or loss 
and equity. Refer to note 3 for further information. 

Commitments - Exploration 
The Group has certain minimum exploration commitments to maintain its right of tenure to exploration 
permits. These commitments require estimates of the cost to perform exploration work required under 
these permits.   

2022 Annual Report | Page 74 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022 

NOTE 1 – SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES – continued 

Fair Value Measurement 
The  Group  is  required  to  classify  all  assets  and  liabilities,  measured  at  fair  value,  using  a  three  level 
hierarchy, based on the lowest  level of  input  that is significant  to the entire fair  value  measurement, 
being: Level 1: Quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities that the entity 
can access at the measurement date; Level 2: Inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 
that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly or indirectly; and Level 3: Unobservable inputs 
for the asset or liability. Considerable judgement is required to determine what is significant to fair value 
and therefore which category the asset or liability is placed in can be subjective. 

Deferred Exploration Expenditure Acquisition Costs 
The  Group  capitalises  acquisition  expenditure  relating  to  exploration  and  evaluation  where  it  is 
considered  likely  to  be  recoverable  or  where  the  activities  have  not  reached  a  stage which  permits  a 
reasonable assessment of the existence of reserves. While there are certain areas of interest from which 
no reserves have been extracted, the Directors are of the continued belief that such expenditure should 
not be written off since exploration activities in such areas have not yet concluded.  

(e) 

Basis of Consolidation and Business Combinations 

The  consolidated  financial  statements  comprise  the  financial  statements  of  Stavely  Minerals  limited 
(“Company” or “Parent Entity”) and its subsidiaries as at 30 June each year (the Group).  Subsidiaries are 
all entities over which the group has control. Control is achieved when the Group is exposed, or has rights, 
to  variable  returns  from  its  involvement  with  the  investee  and  has  the  ability  to  affect  those  returns 
through its power over the investee. Specifically, the Group controls an investee if and only if the Group 
has: 

- 

- 
- 

Power over the investee (i.e. existing rights that give it the current ability to direct the relevant 
activities of the investee), 
Exposure, or rights, to variable returns from its involvement with the investee, and  
The ability to use its power over the investee to affect its returns 

The financial statements of the subsidiaries are prepared for the same period as the parent entity, using 
consistent accounting policies. 

In preparing the consolidated financial statements, all intercompany balances and transactions, income 
and expenses and profit or losses resulting from intra-group transactions have been eliminated in full.  

Subsidiaries are fully consolidated from the date on which control is transferred to the Group and cease 
to be consolidated from the date on which control is transferred out of the Group. Control exists where 
the company has the power to govern the financial and operating policies of an entity so as to obtain 
benefits from its activities. 

The  acquisition  of  subsidiaries  has been  accounted  for  using  the  purchase  method  of  accounting.  The 
purchase method of accounting involves allocating the cost of the business combination to the fair value 
of  the  assets  acquired  and  the  liabilities  and  contingent  liabilities  assumed  at  the  date  of  acquisition. 
Accordingly, the consolidated financial statements include the results of subsidiaries for the period from 
their acquisition. 

The purchase method of accounting is used to account for all business combinations regardless of whether 
equity instruments or other assets are acquired. Cost is measured as the fair value of the assets given, 
shares issued or liabilities incurred or assumed at the date of exchange plus costs directly attributable to 
the combination. Where equity instruments are issued in a business combination, the fair value of the 
instruments  is  their  published  market  price  as  at  the  date  of  exchange,  adjusted  for  any  conditions 
imposed  on  those  shares.  Transaction  costs  arising  on  the  issue  of  equity  instruments  are  recognised 
directly in equity. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 75 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022 

NOTE 1 – SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES – continued 

All identifiable assets acquired and liabilities and contingent liabilities assumed in a business combination 
are measured initially at their fair values at the acquisition date. The excess of the cost of the business 
combination  over  the  net  fair  value  of  the  Group's  share  of  the  identifiable  net  assets  acquired  is 
recognised as goodwill. If the cost of acquisition is less than the Group's share of the net fair value of the 
identifiable net assets of the subsidiary, the difference is recognised as a gain in the statement of profit 
or  loss  and  other  comprehensive  income,  but  only  after  a  reassessment  of  the  identification  and 
measurement of the net assets acquired. 

NOTE 2 - EXPENSES 

(a) Administration and Corporate Expenses 
Administration and corporate expenses include:  

Depreciation - administration 
Depreciation – right of use assets 
Office premises expenses 
Personnel costs – administration and corporate 
Other administration and corporate expenses 

Equity based payments expense – refer note 3 

(b) Exploration Costs Expensed 
Exploration costs expensed include:  

Depreciation - exploration 
Other exploration costs expensed 

(c) Interest Expensed 

Interest on right of use assets 

Year ended  
30 June 2022 
$ 

Year ended  
30 June 2021 
$ 

40,394 
70,620 
48,710 
811,570 
639,114 
1,610,408 
802,995 
2,413,403 

55,201 
70,984 
46,446 
972,484 
600,495 
1,745,610 
1,238,784 
2,984,394 

35,492 
10,457,708 
10,493,200 

135,538 
19,793,958 
19,929,496 

8,472 

13,645 

NOTE 3 – EQUITY-BASED PAYMENTS (Recognised as Remuneration Expenses) 

Equity settled transactions: 
The Group provides benefits to executive directors, employees and consultants of the Group in the form of share 
based payments, whereby those individuals render services in exchange for shares or rights over shares (equity-
settled transactions). 

When provided, the cost of these equity-settled transactions with these individuals is measured by reference to 
the  fair  value  of  the  equity  instruments  at  the  date  at  which  they  are  granted.  The  fair  value  of  options  is 
determined using a Hoadley Trading & Investment Tools ES02 trinomial option valuation model or a Black-Scholes 
model. 

In valuing equity-settled transactions, no account is taken of any performance conditions, other than conditions 
linked to the price of the shares of Stavely Minerals Limited (market conditions) if applicable. 

The cost of equity-settled transactions is recognised, together with a corresponding increase in equity, over the 
period in which the performance and/or service conditions are fulfilled, ending on the date on which the relevant 
individuals become fully entitled to the award (the vesting date). 

2022 Annual Report | Page 76 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022 

NOTE 3 – EQUITY-BASED PAYMENTS (Recognised as Remuneration Expenses) – continued 

The  cumulative  expense  recognised  for  equity-settled  transactions  at  each  reporting  date  until  vesting  date 
reflects: 

(i) 
(ii) 
(iii) 

the grant date fair value of the award;  
the extent to which the vesting period has expired; and 
the number of awards  that, in the opinion of the Directors of the Company, will ultimately vest 
taking into account such factors as the likelihood of non-market performance conditions being met. 

This opinion is formed based on the best available information at reporting date. 

No  expense  is  recognised  for  awards  that  do  not  ultimately  vest,  except  for  awards  where  vesting  is  only 
conditional upon a market condition. 

If an equity-settled award is cancelled, it is treated as if it had vested on the date of cancellation, and any expense 
not yet recognised for the award is recognised immediately. If an equity-settled award is forfeited, any expense 
previously recognised for the award is reversed. However, if a new award is substituted for a cancelled award 
and designated as a replacement award on the date that it is granted, the cancelled and new award are treated 
as if they were a modification of the original award, as described in the previous paragraph. 

(a)  Value of equity based payments in the financial statements 

Expensed in the profit or loss: 

Equity-based payments- options 
Equity-based payments- options not yet issued (note 3(c)) 

30 June 2022 
$ 

30 June 2021 
$ 

802,995 
- 

802,995 

1,212,534 
26,250 

1,238,784 

(b)  Summary of equity-based payments granted during the year: 

Granted to key management personnel and employees as equity compensation: 

During the year, the following unlisted options were granted: 

- 

- 

- 

200,000 unlisted options granted on 30 August 2021 to an employee pursuant to the Company’s Employee 
Incentive Plan. 
3,550,000 unlisted options as approved by shareholders at the 2021 Annual General Meeting held on 
12 November 2021, granted to directors or their nominees. These unlisted options were allotted on 15 
November 2021. 
1,437,500  unlisted  options  granted  and  allotted  on  15  November  2021  to  employees/consultants 
pursuant to the Company’s Employee Incentive Plan.  

(c)  Summary of equity-based payments not yet issued during the year: 

In May 2021, as part of the appointment of Robert Dennis as a Director, the Board offered Mr Dennis 250,000 unlisted 
options which were to be granted upon Shareholder approval. For accounting purposes, in 2021, an estimated value 
of $26,250 was expensed for these options (based on the Black-Scholes option pricing model).  Shareholder approval 
was received on 12 November 2021 and the value of these options was recalculated in the current period. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 77 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022 

NOTE 3 – EQUITY-BASED PAYMENTS (Recognised as Remuneration Expenses) – continued 

Grant date 

Spot price ($) 

Exercise price ($) 

Vesting date 

Expiry date 

30/08/2021 

12/11/2021 

12/11/2021 

15/11/2021 

0.43 

0.56 

0.48 

0.66 

0.48 

0.71 

0.495 

0.71 

immediately 

immediately 

immediately 

Immediately 

30/11/2022 

30/11/2022 

30/11/2024 

30/11/2024 

Expected future volatility (%) 

Risk-free rate (%) 

Early exercise multiple 

Dividend yield (%) 

63 

0.0 

N/A 

- 

70 

0.61 

2.5x 

- 

70 

1.02 

2.5x 

- 

70 

0.97 

2.5x 

- 

Value of Each Option ($) 

Number of Options Granted 

0.0802 

200,000 

0.0851 

250,000 

0.1647 

0.1728 

3,300,000 

1,437,500 

Valuation Method 

Black-Scholes 

Trinomial 

Trinomial 

Trinomial 

Black-Scholes option pricing model  

The assessed fair values of the options issued on 30 August 2021 were determined using a Black-Scholes option 
pricing model, taking into account the exercise price, term of option, the share price at grant date and expected 
price volatility of the underlying share, expected dividend yield and the risk-free interest rate for the term of the 
option. The expected life of the options is based on historical data and is not necessarily indicative of exercise 
patterns that may occur. The expected volatility reflects the assumption that the historical volatility is indicative 
of future trends, which may also not necessarily be the actual outcome. No other features of options granted 
were incorporated into the measurement of fair value. 

Hoadley Trading & Investment Tools ES02 trinomial option valuation model  

The assessed fair values of the options granted on 12 and 15 November 2021 were determined using the Hoadley 
Trading & Investment Tools ES02 trinomial option valuation model, taking into account the exercise price, term 
of option, the share price at grant date, the expected early exercise multiple, expected price volatility of the 
underlying share, expected dividend yield and the risk-free interest rate for the term of the option. The expected 
early  exercise  multiple  is  factored  into  the  valuation  using  the  binomial  model.    The  model  incorporates  an 
exercise factor, which  determines the conditions under which  an option holder is expected to exercise their 
options.   It  is  defined  as  a  multiple  of  the  exercise  price  (eg  2.5  reflects  that  on  average  employees  tend  to 
exercise their options when the stock price reaches 2.5 times the exercise price).  The expected future volatility 
is based on historical volatility over one, two and three year trading periods. 

(d)  Weighted average fair value 
The weighted average fair value of equity-based payment options granted during the year was $0.1599 (2021: 
$0.2956). 

(e)  Range of exercise price 
The range of exercise price for options granted as share based payments outstanding at the end of the year was 
$0.56 to $1.47 (2021: 1.20 to $1.47). 

(f)  Weighted average remaining contractual life 
The weighted average remaining contractual life of share based payment options that were outstanding as at 
the end of the year was 1.56 years (2021: 1.97 years). 

2022 Annual Report | Page 78 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022 

NOTE 3 – EQUITY-BASED PAYMENTS (Recognised as Remuneration Expenses) – continued 

(g)  Weighted average exercise price 
The following table shows the number and weighted average exercise price (“WAEP”) of share options granted 
as share based payments. 

12 Months to  
30 June 2022 
Number 

12 Months to  
30 June 2022 
WAEP $ 

12 Months to  
30 June 2021 
Number 

12 Months to  
30 June 2021 
WAEP $ 

Outstanding at the beginning of year 
Granted during the year 
Exercised during the year 
Lapsed during the year 
Outstanding at the end of the year 
Exercisable at year end 

6,802,500 
5,187,500 
- 
- 
11,990,000 
11,990,000 

1.31 
0.70 
- 
- 
1.05 
1.05 

2,700,000 
4,102,500 
- 
- 
6,802,500 
6,802,500 

1.47 
1.20 
- 
- 
1.31 
1.31 

The weighted average share price for options exercised during the year was $nil (2021: $nil). 

NOTE 4 - FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENTS OF FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS 

Fair value measurement 
When  an  asset  or  liability,  financial  or  non-financial,  is  measured  at  fair  value  for  recognition  or  disclosure 
purposes, the fair value is based on the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability 
in  an  orderly  transaction  between  market  participants  at  the  measurement  date;  and  assumes  that  the 
transaction will take place either: in the principal market; or in the absence of a principal market, in the most 
advantageous market. 

Fair  value  is  measured  using  the  assumptions  that  market  participants  would  use  when  pricing  the  asset  or 
liability, assuming they act in their economic best interests. For non-financial assets, the fair value measurement 
is based on its highest and best use. Valuation techniques that are  appropriate in the circumstances and for 
which sufficient data are available to measure fair value, are used, maximising the use of relevant observable 
inputs and minimising the use of unobservable inputs. 

Assets  and  liabilities  measured  at  fair  value  are  classified  into  three  levels,  using  a  fair  value  hierarchy  that 
reflects the significance of the inputs used in making the measurements. Classifications are reviewed at each 
reporting date and transfers between levels are determined based on a reassessment of the lowest level of input 
that is significant to the fair value measurement. 

Investments in equity instruments are categorised as financial assets at fair value through profit or loss.  
When these financial assets are recognised initially, they are  measured at fair value.  At each reporting date, 
gains or losses on these financial assets are recognised in profit or loss using Level 1 inputs of unadjusted quoted 
prices in active markets at the measurement date. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 79 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022 

NOTE 4 - FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENTS OF FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS - continued 

Financial Assets 

Investments in equity instruments 

Initial recognition of financial assets at fair value (refer note 5) 

Net fair value (losses) at the beginning of the period 

Net fair value loss on financial assets at fair value through profit or 
loss for the year 

Proceeds received from the sale of financial assets 

Less: carrying amount of net financial assets 

Loss on sale of financial assets 

NOTE 5 - SALE OF SUBSIDIARIES 

Net gain on sale of subsidiary, Stavely Tasmania Pty Ltd (a) 

Net gain on sale of subsidiary, Ukalunda Pty Ltd (b) 

30 June 2022 

30 June 2021 

$ 

- 

1,611,341 

(125,488) 

$ 

1,485,853 

1,611,341 

- 

(1,117,161) 

(125,488) 

368,692 

1,485,853 

327,873 

(368,692) 

(40,819) 

- 

- 

- 

30 June 2022 

30 June 2021 

$ 

- 

- 

- 

$ 

1,298,159 

387,323 

1,685,482 

(a)  On 16 December 2020, the  Company completed the sale  of its subsidiary, Stavely Tasmania Pty Ltd, to 
Nubian  Resources  Limited  (‘Nubian’),  an  entity  listed  in  Canada  on  the  TSV.    The  Company  received 
$100,000 cash payment and 4,195,708 Nubian shares as consideration (valued at $1,611,341). 

The gain of $1,298,159 on sale of the subsidiary was realised in the profit or loss for the year ended 30 June 
2021. 

Consideration received – cash 

Consideration received – shares in Nubian (refer to note 4) 

Total consideration received 

Less: carrying amount of net assets of subsidiary sold held by the group 

Total gain from disposal of subsidiary 

30 June 2021 

$ 

100,000 

1,611,341 

1,711,341 

(413,182) 

1,298,159 

2022 Annual Report | Page 80 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022 

NOTE 5 - SALE OF SUBSIDIARIES - continued 

(b)  On 31 March 2021, the Company completed the sale of its subsidiary, Ukalunda Pty Ltd.  The Company 

received a cash payment of $410,000, comprising a $10,000 option fee and $400,000 for the subsidiary). 

The gain of $387,323 on sale of the subsidiary was realised in the profit or loss for the year ended 30 June 
2021. 

Consideration received – cash 

Less: carrying amount of net assets of subsidiary sold held by the group 

Total gain from disposal of subsidiary 

30 June 2021 

$ 

410,000 

(22,677) 

387,323 

NOTE 6 - INCOME TAX EXPENSE 

Current tax assets and liabilities for the current and prior periods are measured at the amount expected to be 
recovered from or paid to the taxation authorities. The tax rates and tax laws used to compute the amount are 
those that are enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting date. 

Deferred income tax is provided on all temporary differences at the reporting date between the tax bases of 
assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts for financial reporting purposes. 

Deferred income tax liabilities are recognised for all taxable temporary differences except: 

•  when the deferred income tax liability arises from the initial recognition of goodwill or of an asset or liability 
in a transaction that is not a business combination and that, at the time of the transaction, affects neither 
the accounting profit nor taxable profit or loss; or 

•  when the taxable temporary difference is associated with investments in subsidiaries, associates or interests 
in joint operations, and the timing of the reversal of the temporary difference can be controlled and it is 
probable that the temporary difference will not reverse in the foreseeable future. 

Deferred income tax assets are recognised for all deductible temporary differences, carry-forward of unused tax 
assets and unused tax losses, to the extent that it is probable that taxable profit will be available against which 
the deductible temporary differences and the carry-forward of unused tax credits and unused tax losses can be 
utilised, except: 

•  when the deferred income tax asset relating to the deductible temporary difference arises from the initial 
recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction that is not a business combination and, at the time of the 
transaction, affects neither the accounting profit nor taxable profit or loss; or 

•  when  the  deductible  temporary  difference  is  associated  with  investments  in  subsidiaries,  associates  or 
interests in joint  operations, in which  case a  deferred tax asset  is only recognised to the extent  that it is 
probable  that  the  temporary  difference  will  reverse  in  the  foreseeable  future  and  taxable  profit  will  be 
available against which the temporary difference can be utilised. 

The carrying amount of deferred income tax assets is reviewed at each reporting date and reduced to the extent 
that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profit will be available to allow all or part of the deferred 
income tax asset to be utilised.   

Unrecognised deferred income tax assets are reassessed at each reporting date and are recognised to the extent 
that it has become probable that future taxable profit will allow the deferred tax asset to be recovered. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 81 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022 

NOTE 6 - INCOME TAX EXPENSE - continued 

Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply to the year 
when the asset is realised or the liability is settled, based on tax rates (and tax laws) that have been enacted or 
substantively enacted at the reporting date. 

Income taxes relating to items recognised directly in equity are recognised in equity and not in profit or loss. 

Deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities are offset only if a legally enforceable right exists to set off current 
tax assets against current tax liabilities and the deferred tax assets and liabilities relate to the same taxable entity 
and the same taxation authority. 

The amount of benefits brought to account or which may be realised in the future is based on the assumption 
that no adverse change will occur in income legislation and the anticipation that the Group will derive sufficient 
future assessable income to enable the benefit to be realised and comply with the conditions of deductibility 
imposed by the law. 

(a)  Income Tax Expense 
The reconciliation between tax expense and the product of 
accounting loss before income tax multiplied by the Group’s 
applicable income tax rate is as follows: 

Loss for year 
Prima facie income tax (benefit) @ 30% (2021: 30%) 
Tax effect of non-deductible items 
Net deferred tax assets not brought to account 

Income tax attributable to operating loss 

(b) Net deferred tax assets not recognised relate to the following: 
DTA - Tax losses 
DTA/(DTL) - Other Timing Differences, net 

Year ended  
30 June 2022 

Year ended  
30 June 2021 

$ 

$ 

(13,971,797) 
(4,191,539) 
591,089 
3,600,450 

(21,174,282) 
(6,352,285) 
544,440 
5,807,845 

- 

- 

16,652,696 
604,733 
17,257,429 

14,298,059 
(647,833) 
13,650,226 

These deferred tax assets have not been brought to account as it is not probable that tax profits will be available 
against which deductible temporary differences can be utilised.  Losses may be carried forward and utilised 
against future taxable income provided the relevant loss recoupment tests are met. 

Tax Consolidation 
The  Company  and  its  100%  owned  subsidiaries  have  formed  a  tax  consolidated  group.  Under  the  tax 
consolidation  regime,  all  members  of  a  tax  consolidated  group  are  jointly  and  severally  liable  for  the  tax 
consolidated group’s income tax liabilities. The head entity of the tax consolidated group is Stavely Minerals 
Limited. 

(c)  Franking Credits 
The franking account balance at year end was $nil (2021: $nil). 

2022 Annual Report | Page 82 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022 

NOTE 7 - EARNINGS PER SHARE 

Basic earnings per share is calculated as net profit attributable to members of the parent, adjusted to exclude 
any costs of servicing equity (other than dividends), divided by the weighted average number of ordinary shares, 
adjusted for any bonus element. 

Diluted earnings per share is calculated as net profit attributable to members of the parent, adjusted for: 

• 
• 

• 

costs of servicing equity (other than dividends); 
the after tax effect of dividends and interest associated with dilutive potential ordinary shares that have 
been recognised as expenses; and 
other  non-discretionary  changes  in  revenues  or  expenses  during  the  period  that  would  result  from  the 
dilution  of  potential  ordinary  shares;  divided  by  the  weighted  average  number  of  ordinary  shares  and 
dilutive potential ordinary shares, adjusted for any bonus element. 

Basic loss per share 

Loss attributable to ordinary equity holders of the Company used in 
calculating: 
- basic loss per share 

Weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the year 
used in the calculation of basic earnings per share 

Year ended  
30 June 2022 

Year ended  
30 June 2021 

Cents 
(5.35) 

Cents 
(8.28) 

$ 

$ 

(13,971,797) 

(21,174,282) 

Number 
of shares 

Number 
of shares 

260,961,452 

255,612,101 

For the year ended 30 June 2022, diluted earnings per share was not disclosed because potential ordinary shares, 
being  options  granted,  are  not  dilutive  and  their  conversion  to  ordinary  shares  would  not  demonstrate  an 
inferior view of the earnings performance of the Company. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 83 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022 

NOTE 8 - CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS 

Cash comprises cash at bank and in hand. Cash equivalents are short term, highly liquid investments that are 
readily convertible to known amounts of cash and which are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value. 

For the purposes of the Cash Flow Statement, cash and cash equivalents consist of cash and cash equivalents as 
described above. 

Cash at bank and on hand 

(i)  Reconciliation of loss for the period to net cash flows used in operating 

activities 
Loss after income tax 
Adjustments to reconcile profit before tax to net operating cash flows: 

Depreciation 
Depreciation – Right of Use Assets 
Gain on disposal of property, plant and equipment 
Gain on disposal of subsidiaries 
Net fair value loss on financial assets 
Loss on disposal of investments 
Share based payments expensed - options 

Change in assets and liabilities: 

(Increase)/decrease in receivables 
Increase/(decrease) in payables 
Increase/(decrease) in provisions 

Net cash flows used in operating activities 

Year ended  
30 June 2022 
$ 

Year ended  
30 June 2021 
$ 

922,218 

13,819,962 

(13,971,797) 

(21,174,282) 

75,886 
70,620 
(38,173) 
- 
1,117,161 
40,819 
802,995 

190,739 
70,984 
(136) 
(1,275,482) 
125,488 
- 
1,238,784 

313,560 
(485,081) 
119,280 
(11,954,730) 

(160,290) 
(569,916) 
63,789 
(21,490,322) 

(ii)  Non-Cash Financing and Investing Activities 

During the year there were no non-cash financing and investing activities undertaken.  

During the previous year, 2021, the following non-cash financing and investing activities were undertaken: 

- 

- 

850,000 shares ($340,000) were issued as part-consideration for the purchase of the Stavely Royalty 
from New Challenge Resources Pty Ltd. 

4,195,708 shares in a Canadian listed company were received as part consideration for the sale of a 
subsidiary (valued at $1,611,341).  Refer to note 5. 

NOTE 9 – OTHER RECEIVABLES 

Receivables are initially recognised at fair value and subsequently measured at amortised cost, less provision for 
doubtful debts. Current receivables for GST are due for settlement within 30 days and other current receivables 
within 12 months. Cash on deposit is not due for settlement until rights of tenure are forfeited or performance 
obligations are met. 

Revenues, expenses and assets are recognised net of the amount of GST except: 

▪  when the GST incurred on a purchase of goods and services is not recoverable from the taxation authority, 
in which case the GST is recognised as part of the cost of acquisition of the asset or as part of the expense 
item as applicable; and 
receivables and payables, which are stated with the amount of GST included. 

▪ 

2022 Annual Report | Page 84 

 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022 

NOTE 9 – OTHER RECEIVABLES - continued 

The net amount of GST recoverable from, or payable to, the taxation authority is included as part of receivables 
or payables in the statement of financial position.  Cash flows are included in the Cash Flow Statement on a gross 
basis and the GST component of cash flows arising from investing and financing activities, which is recoverable 
from,  or  payable  to,  the  taxation  authority,  are  classified  as  operating  cash  flows.    Commitments  and 
contingencies are disclosed net of the amount of GST recoverable from, or payable to, the taxation authority. 

Current 
GST refundable 
Bonds – credit card 
Bond – other short term 
Prepayments 
Other 
Total current receivables 

Non-Current  
Cash on deposit - security bonds 
Deposits paid for Property Purchase - refer to note 17(d) 
Total non-current receivables 

30 June 2022 
$ 

30 June 2021 
$ 

111,548 
40,000 
100,000 
157,051 
2,645 
411,244 

95,013 
1,000,000 
1,095,013 

504,495 
40,000 
- 
75,916 
4,393 
624,804 

75,013 
- 
75,013 

Fair Value and Risk Exposures – all above excluding the Deposit for Beaconsfield Assets: 

(i)  Due to the short term nature of these receivables, their carrying value is assumed to approximate their fair 

value. 

(ii)  The maximum exposure to credit risk is the fair value of receivables. Collateral is not held as security.  
(iii)  Details regarding interest rate risk exposure are disclosed in note 21. 
(iv)  Other current receivables generally have repayments between 30 and 90 days. 

Receivables do not contain past due or impaired assets as at 30 June 2022 (2021: none). 

NOTE 10 – RIGHT OF USE ASSETS AND LIABILITIES 

Right-of-use assets  

The Group recognises right-of-use assets at the commencement date of the lease (i.e., the date the underlying 
asset  is  available  for  use).  Right-of-use  assets  are  measured  at  cost,  less  any  accumulated  depreciation  and 
impairment losses, adjusted for any remeasurement of lease liabilities. The cost of right-to-use assets includes 
the amount of lease liabilities recognised, initial direct costs incurred, and lease payments made at or before the 
commencement  date  less  and  lease  incentives  received.  Unless  the  Group  is  reasonably  certain  to  obtain 
ownership of the leased asset at the end of the lease term, the recognised right-of-use assets are depreciated 
on a straight-line basis over the shorter of its estimated useful life and the lease term. Right-of-use assets are 
subject to impairment.  

2022 Annual Report | Page 85 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022 

NOTE 10 – RIGHT OF USE ASSETS AND LIABILITIES - continued 

Lease liabilities 

At the commencement date of the lease, the Group recognises lease liabilities measured at the present value of 
lease  payments  to  be  made  over  the  lease  term.  The  lease  payments  include  fixed  payments  less  any  lease 
incentives receivable, variable lease payments that depend on an index or a rate, and amounts expected to be 
paid under residual value guarantees. The lease payments also include the exercise price of a purchase option 
reasonably certain to be exercised by the Group and payments of penalties for terminating a lease, if the lease 
term reflects the Group exercising the option to terminate. The variable lease payments that do not depend on 
an index or a rate are recognised as expense in the period on which the event or condition that triggers the 
payment occurs. In calculating the present value of lease payments, the Group uses the incremental borrowing 
rate at the lease commencement date if the interest rate implicit in the lease is not readily determinable. After 
the  commencement  date,  the  amount  of  lease  liabilities  is  increased  to  reflect  the  accretion  of  interest  and 
reduced for the lease payments made. In addition, the carrying amount of lease liabilities is remeasured if there 
is a modification, a change in the lease term, a change in the in-substance fixed lease payments or a change in 
the assessment to purchase the underlying asset.  

Short-term leases and leases of low-value assets  

The Group applies the short-term lease recognition exemption to its short-term leases (ie: those leases that have 
a lease term of 12 months or less from the commencement date and do not contain a purchase option). It also 
applies the lease of low-value assets recognition exemption to leases that are considered of low value. Lease 
payments on short-term leases and leases of low-value assets are recognised as an expense on a straight-line 
basis over the lease term.  

Non-Current Assets 
Right of use assets - properties 

Lease Liabilities 
Current 
Non-Current 

30 June 2022 
$ 

30 June 2021 
$ 

70,252 

139,644 

94,291 
- 
94,291 

86,333 
93,696 
180,029 

NOTE 11 - PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT 

Property, plant and equipment is stated at cost less accumulated depreciation and any accumulated impairment 
losses. Depreciation is calculated on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful life of the assets as follows: 

Plant and equipment 
Motor vehicles 

-  0 to 4 years 
-  3 to 7 years 

The assets' residual values, useful lives and amortisation methods are reviewed, and adjusted if appropriate, at 
each financial year end. 

Disposal 
An item of property, plant and equipment is derecognised upon disposal or when no further future economic 
benefits are expected from its use or disposal. Any gain or loss arising on derecognition of the asset (calculated 
as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset) is included in profit 
or loss in the year the asset is derecognised. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 86 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022 

NOTE 11 - PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT - continued 

Motor vehicles- at cost 
Less: Accumulated depreciation 

Plant and equipment - at cost 
Less: Accumulated depreciation 

30 June 2022 
$ 
193,245 
(113,120) 
80,125 

30 June 2021 
$ 
178,812 
(126,254) 
52,558 

642,171 
(565,226) 
76,945 

619,498 
(514,492) 
105,006 

Total property, plant and equipment 

157,070 

157,564 

Reconciliation of property, plant and equipment: 
Motor Vehicles 
Carrying amount at beginning of year 
Additions 
Depreciation 
Carrying amount at end of year 

Plant and Equipment 
Carrying amount at beginning of year 
Additions 
Disposals 
Depreciation 
Carrying amount at end of year 

52,558 
52,719 
(25,152) 
80,125 

105,006 
22,673 
- 
(50,734) 
76,945 

12,443 
52,924 
(12,809) 
52,558 

171,783 
123,017 
(11,864) 
(177,930) 
105,006 

The Company sold a second-hand motor vehicle to E79 Gold Mines Limited during the year.  The agreed price 
was $38,173 (excl GST) which was determined after researching prices of similar vehicles with similar mileage. 
At the time of the sale the asset was fully depreciated. 

NOTE 12 - DEFERRED EXPLORATION EXPENDITURE ACQUSITION COSTS 

Exploration expenditure is expensed to the statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income as and 
when  it  is  incurred  and  included  as  part  of  cash  flows  from  operating  activities.    Exploration  costs  are  only 
capitalised to the statement of financial position if they result from an acquisition.   Costs carried forward in 
respect of an area of interest which is abandoned are written off in the year in which the abandonment decision 
is made. 

Deferred exploration acquisition costs brought forward 
Capitalised acquisition expenditure additions 
Disposals upon sale of subsidiaries 
Deferred exploration acquisition costs carried forward 

30 June 2022 
$ 
3,672,126 
- 
- 
3,672,126 

30 June 2021 
$ 
4,099,719 
9,520 
(437,113) 
3,672,126 

Ultimate  recoupment  of  exploration  and  evaluation  expenditure  carried  forward  is  dependent  on  successful 
development and commercial exploitation or, alternatively, sale of the respective areas.  

2022 Annual Report | Page 87 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022 

NOTE 13 - TRADE AND OTHER PAYABLES 

Trade payables and other payables are carried at amortised costs and represent liabilities for goods and services 
provided to the Group prior to the end of the financial year that are unpaid and arise when the Group becomes 
obliged to make future payments in respect of the purchase of these goods and services. 

Trade creditors 
Accruals and other payables 

30 June 2022 
$ 
485,589 
364,024 
849,613 

30 June 2021 
$ 
1,117,694 
234,500 
1,352,194 

Fair Value and Risk Exposures 
(i)  Due to the short term nature of these payables, their carrying value is assumed to approximate their fair value. 
(ii)  Trade and other payables are unsecured and usually paid within 60 days of recognition.   

NOTE 14 – PROVISIONS 

Provisions are recognised when the Group has a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a result of a past 
event, it is probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle the 
obligation and a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation. 

(i) 

Wages, salaries and, annual leave 

Liabilities for wages and salaries, including non-monetary benefits and annual leave and expected to be settled 
wholly within 12 months of the reporting date are recognised in other payables in respect of employees’ services 
up to the reporting date. They are measured at the amounts expected to be paid when the liabilities are settled. 

(ii) 

Other long-term employee benefit obligations 

The liability for long service leave and annual leave not expected to be settled wholly within 12 months of the 
reporting  date  are  recognised  in  the  provision  for  employee  benefits  and  measured  as  the  present  value  of 
expected future payments to be made in respect of services provided by employees up to the reporting date 
using  the  projected  unit  credit  method.  Consideration  is  given  to  expected  future  wage  and  salary  levels, 
experience  of  employee  departures,  and  period  of  service.  Expected  future  payments  are  discounted  using 
market yields at the reporting date on corporate bonds with  terms to maturity and currencies that match, as 
closely as possible, the estimated future cash outflows.  The obligations are presented as current liabilities if the 
Group does not have an unconditional right to defer settlement for at least 12 months of the reporting date, 
regardless of when actual settlement is expected to occur. 

Current 
   Employee entitlements 

Non-Current 
   Employee entitlements 

30 June 2022 
$ 

30 June 2021 
$ 

289,842 

161,947 

45,180 

62,267 

2022 Annual Report | Page 88 

 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022 

NOTE 15 – ISSUED CAPITAL 

Ordinary shares are classified as equity. Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of new shares or 
options are shown in equity as a deduction, net of tax, from the proceeds. 

30 June 2022 
$ 

30 June 2021 
$ 

76,523,067 

76,523,797 

50,033,910 
340,000 
16,800,000 
2,787,000 
8,200,000 
(1,637,113) 
76,523,797 

76,523,797 
(730) 
76,523,067 

(a) 

Issued Capital 
260,961,452 (2021: 260,961,452) ordinary shares fully paid 

(b)  Movements in Ordinary Share Capital 

213,799,785  Opening balance at 1 July 2020 

850,000 
28,000,000 
4,645,000 
13,666,667 

Issue of shares – New Challenge Royalty 9 July 2020 
Issue of shares – Placement 30 July 2020 
Issue of shares – Share Purchase Plan 14 August 2020 
Issue of shares – Placement 7 September 2020 

  Costs of equity issues 
260,961,452  Closing Balance at 30 June 2021 

260,961,452  Opening balance at 1 July 2021 

  Costs of equity issues 
260,961,452  Closing Balance at 30 June 2022 

(c)  Options on issue at 30 June 2022 

Unlisted Options  
Unlisted Options  
Unlisted Options 
Unlisted Options 
Unlisted Options 

Number 
2,700,000 
200,000 
250,000 
4,102,500 
4,737,500 
11,990,000 

Exercise Price 
$1.47 
$0.56 
$0.66 
$1.20 
$0.71 

Expiry Date 
30/11/2022 
30/11/2022 
30/11/2022 
31/10/2023 
30/11/2024 

During the year: 
(i) 
(ii) 
(iii)  No unlisted options were exercised (2021: nil). 

5,187,500 unlisted options were granted as share-based payments (2021: 4,102,500);  
No unlisted options expired (2021: nil); and 

(d)  Terms and conditions of issued capital 

Holders of ordinary shares are entitled to receive dividends as declared from time to time and are entitled 
to  one  vote  per  share  at  shareholders’  meetings.  In  the  event  of  winding  up  of  the  Company,  ordinary 
shareholders rank after all other shareholders and creditors are fully entitled to any proceeds of liquidations. 

(e)  Capital management 

When managing capital, management's objective is to ensure the entity continues as a going concern as well 
as maintains optimal returns to shareholders and benefits for other stakeholders. Management also aims to 
maintain a capital structure that ensures the lowest cost of capital available to the entity. 

Management may in the future adjust the capital structure to take advantage of favourable costs of capital 
and issue further shares in the market. Management has no current plans to adjust the capital structure. 
There are no plans to distribute dividends in the next year. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 89 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022 

NOTE 16 - RESERVES 

Share-based payment transactions 
The  Group  measures  the  cost  of  equity-settled  transactions  by  reference  to  the  fair  value  of  the  equity 
instruments at the date at which they are granted. The fair value is determined using a Black-Scholes option 
pricing model. 

Equity-based payments reserve: 

Balance at the beginning of the year 
Equity-based payments expense – refer note 3 
Balance at the end of the year 

Other reserve: 

Balance at the beginning of the year 
Shares to be issued / (Shares issued) – refer note 15(b) 
Balance at the end of the year 

Total Reserves 

30 June 2022 
$ 

30 June 2021 
$ 

7,045,973 
802,995 
7,848,968 

5,807,189 
1,238,784 
7,045,973 

- 
- 
- 

340,000 
(340,000) 
- 

7,848,968 

7,045,973 

Nature and purpose of the reserves:  
The Equity-based payments reserve is used to recognise the fair value of options granted. 

NOTE 17 – COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES 

Leases in which a significant portion of the risks and rewards of ownership are not transferred to the Group as 
lessee are classified as operating leases. Payments made under operating leases (net of any incentives received 
from the lessor) are charged to profit or loss on a straight-line basis over the period of the lease. 

(a) 

Operating leases (non-cancellable): 

Within one year 
More than one year but not later than five years 

30 June 2022 
$ 

30 June 2021 
$ 

2,544 
8,256 
10,800 

37,048 
- 
37,048 

These non-cancellable operating leases are primarily for residential premises at site and a ground lease. 

(b) 

Exploration Commitments  

The  Group  has  certain  minimum  exploration  commitments  to  maintain  its  right  of  tenure  to  exploration 
permits. These commitments require estimates of the cost to perform exploration work required under these 
permits. 

30 June 2022 
$ 

30 June 2021 
$ 

Tenement Expenditure Commitments: 
The Group is required to maintain current rights of tenure to 
tenements, which require outlays of expenditure in 2022/2023.  Under 
certain circumstances these commitments are subject to the possibility 
of adjustment to the amount and/or timing of such obligations, 
however, they are expected to be fulfilled in the normal course of 
operations. 

1,680,305 

843,000 

2022 Annual Report | Page 90 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022 

NOTE 17 – COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES – continued 

(c) 

Black Range Joint Venture 

The Company has earned a 80% Participating Interest in exploration licence 5425 pursuant to the Stavely Farm-
in and Joint Venture Agreement with Black Range Metals Pty Ltd.  Black Range Metals Pty Ltd elected not to 
contribute and hence will be diluted as per the Joint Venture Agreement. 

(d) 

Purchase of Land 

In  March  2022,  Stavely  entered  into  a  property  purchase  agreement  for  a  524-acre  farm,  residence  and  an 
additional block adjacent to the Thursday’s Gossan Project. 

The terms of the agreement included the payment of a $1 million deposit, which was paid during the year (refer 
to note 9).  The balance of $2.4 million was paid on settlement on 15 August 2022. 

The purchase cost was within the valuation range obtained from an independent licensed property valuer. 

(e) 

Contingencies 

The Group had no contingent liabilities at year end (30 June 2021: nil).  

NOTE 18 – RELATED PARTIES 

(a)  Compensation of Key Management Personnel 

Short-term employment benefits 
Long-term employment benefits 
Post-employment benefits 
Equity-based payments  

30 June 2022 
$ 

30 June 2021 
$ 

957,448 
148 
76,956 
538,535 

680,488 
8,231 
57,342 
866,250 

1,573,087 

1,612,311 

(b)  Other transactions and balances with Key Management Personnel 

Other Transactions with Key Management Personnel 
Mr Peter Ironside, Director, is a shareholder and director of Ironside Pty Ltd.  Ironside Pty Ltd is a shareholder of 
the  168  Stirling  Highway  Syndicate,  the  entity  which  owns  the  premises  the  Company  occupies  in  Western 
Australia. During the year an amount of $142,213 (net of GST) was paid/payable for office rental and variable 
outgoings (2021: $136,588, net of GST). 

Mr Peter Ironside, Director, is also a shareholder and non-executive director of E79 Gold Mines Limited (“E79 
Gold”).  Mr Chris Cairns, Director, is a shareholder and non-executive chair of E79 Gold.  E79 Gold sub-leases 
office space in the premises the Company occupies. During the year an amount of $27,656 (net of GST) was 
paid/payable by E79 Gold to the Company for reimbursement of office rental and associated expenses (2021: 
$20,136, net of GST). Stavely Minerals Limited also sold a second-hand motor vehicle to E79 Gold during the 
year.  The agreed price was $38,173 (excl GST) which was determined after researching prices of similar vehicles 
with similar mileage. 

(c)  Transactions with Other Related Parties 

There were no transactions with other related parties (2021: none). 

2022 Annual Report | Page 91 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022 

NOTE 19 – AUDITOR’S REMUNERATION 

Amount received or due and receivable by the auditor for: 
Auditing the financial statements, including audit review - current year audits 
Other services – taxation and corporate advisory 

Total remuneration of auditors 

NOTE 20 – SEGMENT INFORMATION 

30 June 2022 
$ 

30 June 2021 
$ 

44,728 
18,410 

63,138 

39,940 
19,330 

59,270 

An operating segment is a component of an entity that engages in business activities from which it may earn 
revenues and incur expenses (including revenues and expenses relating to transactions with other components 
of  the  same  entity),  whose  operating  results  are  regularly  reviewed  by  the  entity's  chief  operating  decision 
maker to make decisions about resources to be allocated to the segment and assess its performance and for 
which discrete financial information is available. Management will also consider other factors in determining 
operating segments such as the existence of a line manager and the level of segment information presented to 
the board of Directors. 

Operating segments have been identified based on the information provided to the chief operating decision 
makers – being the executive management team. 

The Group aggregates two or more operating segments when they have similar economic characteristics, and 
the segments are similar in each of the following respects: 
- 
- 
- 
- 

Nature of the products and services, 
Type or class of customer for the products and services, 
Methods used to distribute the products or provide the services, and if applicable 
Nature of the regulatory environment. 

Operating  segments  that  meet  the  quantitative  criteria  as  prescribed  by  AASB  8  are  reported  separately.  
However, an operating segment that does not meet the quantitative criteria is still reported separately where 
information about the segment would be useful to users of the Financial Statements. 

Management has determined the operating segments based on the reports reviewed by the board of directors 
that are used to make strategic decisions.  The Group does not have any material operating segments with 
discrete financial information.  The Group does not have any customers and all its’ assets and liabilities are 
primarily related to the mineral exploration industry and are located within Australia.  The Board of Directors 
review internal management reports on a regular basis that is consistent with the information provided in the 
statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income, statement of financial position and statement of 
cash flows.  As a result, no reconciliation is required because the information as presented is what is used by 
the Board to make strategic decisions.   

NOTE 21 – FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES 

Interest revenue 
Interest revenue is recognised as it accrues, taking into account the effective yield on the financial asset. 

The Group’s principal financial instrument comprises cash. The main purpose of this financial instrument is to 
provide working capital for the Group’s operations.  The Group has various other financial instruments such as 
sundry debtors, security bonds and trade creditors, which arise directly from its operations. 

It is, and has been throughout the year under review, the Group’s policy that no trading in financial instruments 
shall be undertaken. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 92 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022 

NOTE 21 – FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES - continued 

The main risk arising from the Group’s financial instruments is interest rate risk. The Board reviews and agrees 
on policies for managing each of these risks and they are summarised below. 

Interest rate risk 
At  reporting  date  the  Group’s  exposure  to  market  risk  for  changes  in  interest  rates  relates  primarily  to  the 
Group’s cash and bonds. The Group constantly analyses its exposure to interest rates, with consideration given 
to potential renewal of existing positions, the mix of fixed and variable interest rates and the period to which 
deposits may be fixed. 

At reporting date, the Group had the following financial assets exposed to variable interest rates: 

Financial Assets: 
Cash and cash equivalents - interest bearing 
Other receivables – bonds and deposits 
Net exposure 

There are no financial liabilities exposed to interest rates. 

30 June 2022 
$ 

30 June 2021 
$ 

842,997 
85,013 
928,010 

13,702,392 
85,013 
13,787,405 

Sensitivity 
At 30 June 2022, if interest rates had increased by 0.5% from the year end variable rates with all other variables 
held constant, post tax loss would have been $4,615 lower and equity for the Group would have been $4,615 
higher (2021: changes of 0.5% $37,348 lower loss and higher equity).  The 0.5% (2021: 0.5%) sensitivity is based 
on reasonably possible changes, over a financial year, using an observed range of historical RBA movements 
over the last three years.  

Liquidity risk 
As at 30 June 2022, the Group has no significant exposure to liquidity risk as there was effectively no debt. The 
Group manages liquidity risk by monitoring immediate and forecast cash requirements and ensuring adequate 
cash reserves are maintained. 

Credit risk 
Credit risk refers to the risk that a counter party will default on its contractual obligations resulting in financial 
loss to the Group. The Group has adopted the policy of dealing with creditworthy counterparties and obtaining 
sufficient collateral or other security where appropriate, as a means of mitigating the risk of financial loss from 
defaults. The Group measures credit risk on a fair value basis. 

Significant cash deposits are with institutions with a minimum credit rating of AA- (or equivalent) as determined 
by a reputable credit rating agency e.g. Standard & Poor.   

The  Group does not  have any other significant  credit risk  exposure to a  single counterparty or any group of 
counterparties having similar characteristics. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 93 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022 

NOTE 22 – PARENT ENTITY INFORMATION 

Statement of Financial Position Information 
Current assets 
Non-current assets 
Current liabilities 
Non-current liabilities 

Net Assets 

Issued capital 
Reserves 
Accumulated losses 

Profit or loss information 
Loss for the year  
Comprehensive loss for the year  

Company 

30 June 2022 
$ 

30 June 2021 
$ 

1,332,466 
3,994,462 
(1,233,746) 
(45,180) 

15,930,546 
4,044,348 
(3,304,391) 
(155,963) 

4,048,002 

16,514,540 

76,523,067 
7,848,968 
(80,324,033) 
4,048,002 

76,523,797 
7,045,973 
(67,055,230) 
16,514,540 

(13,268,803) 
(13,268,803) 

(22,532,596) 
(22,532,596) 

Commitments and contingencies 
There  are  no  commitments  or  contingencies,  including  any  guarantees  entered  into  by  Stavely  Minerals 
Limited on behalf of its subsidiaries. 

Subsidiaries 
Name of Controlled Entity 

Stavely Pastoral Pty Ltd* 
Energy Metals Australia Pty Ltd** 
*formerly Van Diemens Gold Pty Ltd 
**formerly Stavely Tasmania Operations Pty Ltd 

Class of 
Share 
Ordinary 
Ordinary 

Place of Incorporation 

% Held by Parent Entity 

30 June 2022 

30 June 2021 

Australia 
Australia 

100% 
100% 

100% 
100% 

NOTE 23 – EVENTS OCCURRING AFTER THE REPORTING PERIOD 

Placement 
26,666,667  shares  were  issued  on  12  July  2022,  pursuant  to  a  placement  to  sophisticated  and  institutional 
investors. Gross proceeds were $4,000,000.  

Share Purchase Plan 
35,326,537 shares were issued on 5 August  2022, pursuant  to a  Share Purchase Plan (SPP).  Gross proceeds 
raised under the SPP were $5,298,980. 

Property Purchase and Loan Funds 
On 15 August 2022, the Company settled on the property purchase of  for a 524-acre farm, residence and an 
additional residential block adjacent to the Thursday’s Gossan prospect, part of its 100%-owned Stavely Copper-
Gold Project in western Victoria. 

$1.6 million of loan funding was used towards the acquisition of the land.  The funding  was provided by two 
parties to Stavely’s wholly owned subsidiary, Stavely Pastoral Pty Ltd, as follows: 

Under a loan agreement with Legal Mortgage Holdings Pty Ltd (LMH), LMH advanced $1 million on the following 
terms: 

- 
- 
- 

Interest payable at 10% pa, payable quarterly in advance 
Term of 24 months with a minimum term of 12 months 
Secured via a 1st mortgage on the land with a guarantee provided by Stavely Minerals Limited 

2022 Annual Report | Page 94 

 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2022 

NOTE 23 – EVENTS OCCURRING AFTER THE REPORTING PERIOD - continued 

Under a loan agreement with Anthony Cairns, Anthony Cairns advanced $0.6 million on the following terms: 

- 
Interest payable at 10% pa, payable quarterly in advance 
- 
Term of 24 months with a minimum interest term of 12 months 
-  Unsecured, with a guarantee provided by Stavely Minerals Limited 

There are no other matters or circumstances that have arisen since 30 June 2022 that have or may significantly 
affect the operations, results, or state of affairs of the Group in future financial years. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 95 

 
 
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT 

2022 Annual Report | Page 96 

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT 

2022 Annual Report | Page 97 

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT 

2022 Annual Report | Page 98 

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT 

2022 Annual Report | Page 99 

ADDITIONAL SHAREHOLDER INFORMATION 

Information as at 5 September 2022 

a)  Substantial Shareholders  

Name 

Peter Reynold Ironside 
Jupiter Investment Management Ltd 

b)  Shareholder Distribution Schedule 

Size of Holding 

1  - 
1,001  -  
5,001   -  
10,001   - 

1,000 
5,000 
10,000 
100,000 

  100,001   and over 

Total  
Number  of  shareholders  holding  less 
than a marketable parcel 

c)  Voting Rights  

Number of Ordinary Shares 
per Notice given to 
Stavely Minerals Limited 

32,087,982 
17,700,001 

Number of 
Shareholders 
348 
999 
649 
1,586 
430 

4,012 
987 

% held 
0.05 
0.89 
1.62 
16.96 
80.48 

100.00 

(i) 

at meetings of members entitled to vote each member may vote in person or by proxy or attorney, 
or in the case of a member which is a body corporate, by representative duly appointed under section 
250D; 

(ii)  on a show of hands every member entitled to vote and present in person or by proxy or attorney or 

representative duly authorised shall have one (1) vote; 

(iii)  on  a  poll  every  member  entitled  to  vote  and  present  in  person  or  by  proxy  or  attorney  or 
representative duly authorised shall have one (1) vote for each fully  paid share of which  he is the 
holder and in the case of contributing shares until fully paid shall have voting rights pro rata to the 
amount paid up or credited as paid up on each such share; and 

(iv)  a member shall not be entitled to vote at general meeting or be reckoned in a quorum in respect of 

any shares upon which any call or other sum presently payable by him is unpaid. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 100 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ADDITIONAL SHAREHOLDER INFORMATION 

d) 

 Twenty Largest Shareholders: 

Name 

Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited 
Chaka Investments Pty Ltd 
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited 
BNP Paribas Nominees Pty Ltd  
BNP Paribas Noms Pty Ltd  
Ironside Pty Ltd  
Greenstone Property Pty Ltd  
Ironside Pty Ltd  

1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9  Ms Jennifer Elaine Murphy 
10  Ms Roslyn Theresa Cairns 
11  Mr Christopher John Cairns 
12 
J P Morgan Nominees Australia Pty Limited 
13  Goldwork Asset Pty Ltd  
14  Ms Savannah Sydney Jackson 
15  McNeil Nominees Pty Limited 
16  Ms Julie Ann Cairns 
17  Mr Harle John Mossman 
18  Michelle Maria Skinner 
19  Goldwork Asset Pty Ltd  
20  Brazil Farming Pty Ltd 

Shares on issue at 5 September 2022 

e)  Unlisted Options  

Issued under Stavely’s Employee Incentive Plan: 

Number of 
Ordinary 
Shares 
29,276,836 
19,580,000 
17,170,624 
8,386,533 
7,473,514 
6,592,621 
6,122,678 
5,915,361 
5,162,345 
4,400,000 
3,136,350 
3,050,472 
2,938,387 
2,697,667 
2,614,735 
2,540,012 
2,495,849 
2,174,204 
2,147,531 
2,000,000 

135,875,719 
322,954,656 

% of Issued 
Capital 

9.07 
6.06 
5.32 
2.60 
2.31 
2.04 
1.90 
1.83 
1.60 
1.36 
0.97 
0.94 
0.91 
0.84 
0.81 
0.79 
0.77 
0.67 
0.66 
0.62 
42.07 

# of Options 

Exercise Price 

Expiry Date 

# of Holders 

2,700,000 

200,000 

4,102,500 

1,437,500 

$1.47 

$0.56 

$1.20 

$0.71 

30/11/2022 

30/11/2022 

31/10/2023 

30/11/2024 

12 

1 

19 

16 

Other Unlisted Options: 

Name 

Goldwork Asset Pty Ltd  

Edenglen Pty Ltd  

Ironside Pty Ltd  

Mrs Amanda Grace Sparks 

Mr Robert Andrew Dennis 

Total  

Options 
exercisable at 
$0.71 each on or 
before 30/11/2024 

Options 
exercisable at 
$0.66 each on or 
before 30/11/2022 

1,000,000 

850,000 

575,000 

575,000 

300,000 

3,300,000 

- 

- 

- 

- 

250,000 

250,000 

2022 Annual Report | Page 101 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
TENEMENT SCHEDULE 
AS AT 30 JUNE 2022 

Tenement Portfolio - Victoria 

The tenements held by Stavely Minerals as at 30 June 2022 are as follows:  

Area Name 

Tenement 

Black Range JV* 

Yarram Park 

Ararat 

Stavely 

Stavely 

Stavely 

Stavely 

Yarram Park 

EL 5425 

EL 5478 

RL 2020 

RL 2017 

EL 6870 

EL 7346 

EL 7347 

EL 7628 

Grant Date/ 
(Application Date) 

18 December 2012 

26 July 2013 

8 May 2020 

8 May 2020 

30 August 2021 

(10 June 2020) 

17 June 2022 

10 December 2021 

Size (Km2) 

100 

26 

28 

81 

865 

41 

17 

28 

* 80% held by Stavely Minerals Limited, 20% by Black Range Metals Pty Ltd, a fully owned subsidiary of Navarre Minerals Limited. Black 
Range Metals Pty Ltd is being diluted. 

2022 Annual Report | Page 102