Quarterlytics / Communication Services / Broadcasting / Stella-Jones

Stella-Jones

sj · TSX Communication Services
Claim this profile
Ticker sj
Exchange TSX
Sector Communication Services
Industry Broadcasting
Employees 1001-5000
← All annual reports
FY2018 Annual Report · Stella-Jones
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
TABLE OF CONTENTS

01  5-year Financial Highlights

02  Stella-Jones at a Glance

03  2018 Highlights

04  Chair’s Report

06  President’s Message

08  Building on a Strong Third Pillar

09  Stella-Jones’ Continental Network

10  Building on Our Reputation for Quality and Service

12  Building on Solid Performance

14  Share Information

16  Management’s Discussion and Analysis

44 

Independent Auditor’s Report

47  Consolidated Financial Statements

ST ELL A-JONES .COM

5-YEAR FINANCIAL 
HIGHLIGHTS

  For the years ended December 31 

(millions of dollars, except per share data and financial ratios)  

2018 

$ 

2017 

$ 

2016 

$ 

2015 

$  

2014

$

  OPERATING RESULTS

  Sales 

  EBITDA (1) 

  Operating income (1) 

  Net income  

  FINANCIAL POSITION

  Working capital 

  Total assets 

  Total debt (2) 

  Shareholders’ equity 

  PER SHARE DATA

  Basic earnings per common share 

  Diluted earnings per common share 

  Book value 

  FINANCIAL RATIOS

  Operating margin (1) 

  EBITDA margin (1) 

  Return on average equity (1) 

  Total debt (2) to total capitalization (1) 

  Total debt (2) to trailing 12-month EBITDA (1) 

  Working capital 

2,123.9 

1,886.1 

1,838.4 

1,559.3 

1,249.5

244.4 

206.3 

137.6 

243.1 

207.4 

167.9 

264.8 

233.2 

153.9 

243.4 

220.1 

141.4 

176.3

155.7

103.8

909.0 

779.4 

928.0 

854.4 

615.1

2,062.2 

1,786.0 

1,960.9 

1,778.9 

1,289.0

513.5 

455.6 

694.0 

1,281.4 

1,115.5 

1,026.4 

669.9 

913.5 

444.6

692.3

1.98 

1.98 

18.50 

2.42 

2.42 

16.09 

2.22 

2.22 

14.81 

2.05 

2.04 

13.21 

1.51

1.50

10.04

9.7% 

11.5% 

11.5% 

11.0% 

12.9% 

15.7% 

12.7% 

14.4% 

15.9% 

14.1% 

15.6% 

17.6% 

0.29:1 

0.29:1 

0.40:1 

0.42:1 

2.10x 

6.70 

1.87x 

7.04 

2.62x 

8.58 

2.75x 

6.36 

12.5%

14.1%

16.4%

0.39:1

2.52x

8.33

(1)  These  items  are  financial  measures  not  prescribed  by  International  Financial  Reporting  Standards  (“IFRS”)  as  issued  by  the  International  Accounting  Standards  Board  and  Chartered  
  Professional Accountant Canada Handbook Part 1 — Accounting and are not likely to be comparable to similar measures presented by other issuers. Please refer to the Non-IFRS financial  
  measures section in the management’s discussion and analysis.

(2)  Including the current portion of long-term debt.

2018 Annual report

1
1

2018 Annual report 
STELLA-JONES 
AT A GLANCE

Railway Ties
31.2%

Logs and
Lumber
7.2%

Utility Poles
34.1%

$2.1B

2018 SALES

Residential 
Lumber
22.4%

Industrial 
Products
5.1%

39

WOOD TREATING FACILITIES

2,110

EMPLOYEES

68%

SALES FROM U.S.

Stella-Jones  Inc.  supplies  North  America’s  railroad  operators  with  railway  ties  and  timbers,  and  the  continent’s  electrical 

utilities and telecommunication companies with utility poles. Stella-Jones manufactures and distributes residential lumber and 

accessories to retailers for outdoor applications, and industrial products for construction and marine applications. The Company’s 

common shares are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange. 

2

Stella-Jones Inc.2018 
HIGHLIGHTS

Stella-Jones posted solid financial results in 2018 despite challenging market 

conditions. The Company used its strong cash flow to grow the business, 

both  organically  and  through  acquisitions  and  provided  a  solid  return  to 

share holders. It remains in a healthy financial position to pursue its growth.

MARKET CONDITIONS 

•  Railway tie inventory levels tightened

•  Lumber prices hit an all-time high in May 2018 followed by a sharp drop

•  Sustained demand for the Company’s products

SOLID RESULTS 

•  Sales increased 12.6% and across all product categories

•  EBITDA(1)  marginally  increased  to  $244.4  million,  as  it  was  negatively  

impacted by a $7.9 million loss on derivative commodity contracts

•  Net  income  decreased  18.0%  to  $137.6  million,  primarily  due  to  a  loss  
  on derivative commodity contracts and the December 2017 U.S. tax reform

BALANCED CAPITAL ALLOCATION 

•  $54.5 million to make acquisitions

•  $51.6 million for capital expenditures

•  $33.3 million for dividends

•  $4.0 million for share buybacks

STRONG BALANCE SHEET 

•  Total debt of $513.5 million

•  Total debt to EBITDA(1) ratio of 2.10x

•  Strong financial position to pursue acquisitions

NETWORK EXPANSION 

•  Acquired Prairie Forest Products in February

•  Acquired Wood Preservers Incorporated in April

•  Invested in its network to improve efficiencies and expand capacity

(1)  This  is  a  non-IFRS  financial  measure.  Please  refer  to  the  Non-IFRS  financial  measures  section  in  the  
  management’s discussion and analysis.

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

SALES
(in millions of $)

1,249.5

1,559.3

1,838.4

1,886.1

2,123.9

EBITDA(1)
(in millions of $)

176.3

243.4

264.8

243.1

244.4

NET INCOME
(in millions of $)

103.8

141.4

153.9

167.9

137.6

2018 Annual report

3
3

2018 Annual report 
CHAIR’S REPORT

BUILDING
ON GOOD 
GOVERNANCE

A MILESTONE YEAR

2018 was a milestone year for Stella-Jones. Stella Jones International SA sold its remaining holdings in the Company 

and the two founding partners, Tom A. Bruce Jones and Gianni Chiarva, stepped down from the Board of Directors. 

On behalf of Stella-Jones, I would like to thank them for their dedication and vision. They built Stella-Jones from a 

four-plant wood-treating operation in 1992 to a leading North American railway tie, utility pole and treated lumber 

supplier with close to 40 facilities today.

BOARD CHANGES

I was appointed Chair of the Board last September. I am honored 

and delighted to accept this role and look forward to working with 

the  Board  and  Management  to  build  upon  the  Company’s  solid 

core values and exceptional track record. 

Furthermore,  longstanding  Board  members  Daniel  Picotte  and 

Nycol  Pageau-Goyette  announced  that  they  would  be  stepping 

down in May of 2019. I would like to thank both Daniel and Nycol 

for  their  many  years  of  dedicated  service.  Finally,  in  December, 

we  welcomed  Ms.  Karen  Laflamme,  Executive  Vice-President 

and Chief Financial Officer, Retail, of Ivanhoé Cambridge, to the 

Board. She is an accomplished executive who brings a wealth of 

financial,  accounting  and  business  experience  to  Stella-Jones.  I 

am confident that Karen will make a positive contribution to the 

Board and the Audit Committee. 

Stella-Jones has nine Board members, composed of 44% women 

and  78%  independent  Directors.  This  compares  with  30%  and 

60% respectively, last year.

4

Stella-Jones Inc.BOLSTERING OUR GOVERNANCE

In  2018,  the  Board  continued  to  build  on  its  good  governance 

by  enhancing  some  of  its  practices.  Thus  far,  we  established  a 

Governance  and  Nomination  Committee  comprised  solely  of 

independent directors and instituted a process of renewal of the 

Board which will continue to foster diversity.

In  this  same  spirit,  Stella-Jones  recently  published  its  inaugural 

Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) Report. While this 

is  our  first  report,  we  have  been  committed  to  ESG  for  many 

years,  including  having  implemented  numerous  safety  and 

environmental  initiatives.  In  fact,  we  have  long  had  in  place  a 

dedicated  Environmental,  Health  and  Safety  Committee  of  the 

Board.  We  are  committed  to  being  a  model  corporate  citizen 

and  to  continuously  improving  our  sustainability  and  other  ESG 

practices.

SOLID PERFORMANCE IN 2018

Despite  challenging  market  conditions  in  2018,  Stella-Jones 

finished the year with a solid performance. Revenues increased 

12.6%  and  EBITDA(1)  increased  0.5%.  We  also  completed  two 

acquisitions, continued to invest in our network to better serve our 

customers, increased our dividend for the fourteenth consecutive 

year and instituted a Normal Course Issuer Bid. 

On  behalf  of  the  Board,  I  would  like  to  welcome  our  new 

institutional shareholders and  thank our  long-term  shareholders 

for  their  continued  support.  I  would  also  like  to  thank  all  of  our 

employees for their strong contribution in 2018.

Katherine A. Lehman

Chair of the Board

Establishment of 

Governance and 

Nomination Committee

Renewal of the Board  

of Directors on which  

78% are now independent  

and 44% are women

Launch of inaugural 

Environmental, Social and 

Governance Report

(1)  This is a non-IFRS financial measure. Please refer to the Non-IFRS financial measures section in the management’s discussion and analysis.

5

2018 Annual reportPRESIDENT’S MESSAGE

BUILDING
ON OUR CORE ASSETS

NAVIGATING THROUGH CHALLENGING MARKET CONDITIONS

In  a  year  filled  with  a  multitude  of  challenges,  our  operational  and  sales  teams  deserve 

praise  for  navigating  through  headwinds  and  delivering  an  18th  consecutive  year  of 

increased revenues. Our bottom line was impacted when compared to last year, due to 

the one-time benefits received from the 2017 tax reform enacted in the United States. We 

witnessed  a  rise  in  lumber  prices  and  a  railway  tie  market  characterized  by  a  tightened 

supply.  Although  these  factors  contracted  our  margins  and  net  income,  we  achieved  a 

healthy increase in revenues stemming from higher pricing and sustained strong demand 

in key product categories. 

GENERATING SOLID RESULTS

In a generally robust North American economy, demand remained solid for Stella-Jones’ pressure-

treated  wood  railway  ties,  utility  poles  and  residential  lumber.  Total  sales  in  2018  surpassed 

the  two  billion-dollar  mark  for  the  first  time  in  our  history,  reaching  $2.1  billion.  Excluding  the 

contribution  from  acquisitions  and  the  impact  from  foreign  exchange,  sales  rose  by  a  robust 

10.1%, primarily driven by pricing. As expected, net income decreased to $137.6 million, primarily 

impacted by the effect of the U.S. tax reform last year, coupled with a loss related to derivative 

commodity contracts.  

GROWING OUR CORE PRODUCT CATEGORIES 

In 2018, all of Stella-Jones’ product categories increased their year-over-year sales and generated 

organic growth. Railway tie sales grew modestly to $662.4 million, as we progressively passed on 

price increases to customers. Utility pole sales increased over 10% to $725.0 million, driven by 

both strong demand and price increases and residential lumber sales increased by close to 30% 

to $474.7 million, driven primarily by pricing. However, despite higher sales prices, our increasing 

exposure to lumber costs has put downward pressure on our margins as a percentage of sales, 

as price increases are a pass through to customers. 

6

Stella-Jones Inc.ALLOCATING CAPITAL TO MAXIMIZE 
SHAREHOLDER VALUE

In  2018,  we  generated  $128.1  million  of  cash  flow  from 

operations. We deployed capital primarily for acquisitions, capital 

expenditures and providing a return to shareholders in the form of 

dividends and share buybacks.

In  terms  of  network  expansion,  we  completed  two  acquisitions 

totalling  $54.5  million.  We  acquired  Prairie  Forest  Products  in 

Manitoba,  which  manufactures  treated  wood  utility  poles  and 

treated residential lumber, and Wood Preservers Incorporated in 

Sales increased  
by 12.6% and EBITDA(1) 
was up 0.5%

Virginia, a producer of marine and foundation pilings and treated 

margins in 2019. In addition, our solid financial position will allow 

utility poles. With these two additions, we closed 2018 operating 

us to continue to seek opportunities to expand our presence in 

thirty-nine wood treating plants and twelve pole peeling facilities. 

our core markets.

During  the  year,  we  also  invested  $51.6  million  to  increase  the 

I  want  to  take  this  opportunity  to  express  my  gratitude  to  all 

capacity  and  efficiency  of  our  network.  In  fact,  the  capital  we 

members  of  the  Stella-Jones  team.  Your  talents  and  devotion 

deployed in our facilities in the Southeastern United States has 

are what make our Company a strong and growing force in our 

started to bear fruit in the form of improved efficiencies and we 

industry. I also wish to thank our Board of Directors and the many 

are well positioned to grow.

shareholders of Stella-Jones for your continuing confidence and 

In 2018, we increased our dividend for a fourteenth consecutive 

year to $0.48 per share, returning $33.3 million to shareholders. 

At the end of the year, we put in place a Normal Course Issuer 

Bid, representing an attractive and responsible investment and a 

support.

complementary  way  to  return  value  to  shareholders.  As  at  year 

Brian McManus

end,  we  had  repurchased  common  shares  for  approximately 

President and Chief Executive Officer

$4.0 million.

OUTLOOK

As  a  manufacturer  of  basic  components  of  North  American 

industrial infrastructure, Stella-Jones succeeds in tandem with the 

dynamism and growth of the continental economy. As we enter 

2019, the market continues to indicate ongoing robust demand 

for our core products . Based on current market expectations and 

assuming  stable  currencies  and  lumber  prices,  we  expect  the 

Company to generate higher year-over-year sales and improved 

(1)  This is a non-IFRS financial measure. Please refer to the Non-IFRS financial measures section in the management’s discussion and analysis.

7

2018 Annual reportBUILDING
ON A STRONG THIRD PILLAR

SALES BY PRODUCT CATEGORY
(in millions of $)

2,500

2,000

1,500

1,000

500

0

2014

2015

2015

2017

2018

Railway Ties

Utility Poles

Residential Lumber

Industrial Products

Logs & Lumber

DIVERSIFYING THE PRODUCT MIX
Over  the  course  of  the  past  5  years,  Stella-
Jones  has  success fully  developed  the  residential 
lumber product cate gory through acquisitions and 
organic  growth.  Residentiel  lumber  has  climbed 
from  10%  of  its  overall  product  mix  in  2014  to 
22%  of  total  sales  in  2018,  gaining  momentum 
through  dedicated  market  focus  and  higher 
lumber prices passed through to customers. While 
remaining  continually  focused  on  its  railway  tie 
and  utility  pole  businesses,  Stella-Jones  regards 
residential  lumber  as  an  essential  component  of  
its core product mix.

Residential lumber is an 

essential component of  

Stella-Jones’ core product mix

8
8

Stella-Jones Inc.

Stella-Jones Inc.STELLA-JONES’ 
CONTINENTAL NETWORK

  1  New Westminster, BC

 15  Arlington, WA

 19  Silver Springs, NV

 33  Montevallo, AL

  2  Prince George, BC

  3  Galloway, BC

  4  Carseland, AB

  5  Neepawa, MB

  6  South River, ON

  7  Guelph, ON

  8  Stouffville, ON

 16  Tacoma, WA

 17  Sheridan, OR

 18  Eugene, OR

 20  Eloy, AZ

 21  Lufkin, TX

 22  Russellville, AR

  9  Peterborough, ON

 23  Rison, AR

 10  Gatineau, QC

 11  Rivière-Rouge, QC

 12  Delson, QC

 13  Sorel-Tracy, QC

  14  Truro, NS

 24  Converse, LA

 25  Pineville, LA

 26   Alexandria, LA

 27  Bangor, WI 

28   Cameron, WI

Treating Facilities

Coal Tar Distillery

 29  Memphis, TN

 30  Scooba, MS

 31  Fulton, KY

 32  Winslow, IN

 34  Clanton, AL

 35  Cordele, GA

 36  Whitmire, SC

 37  Goshen, VA

 38  Warsaw, VA

 39  Dubois, PA

40   McAllisterville, PA

9

2018 Annual report23411012131415161718192023263029273132333537739403489222421366511282538BUILDING
ON OUR REPUTATION FOR QUALITY AND SERVICE

RAILWAY TIES

UTILITY POLES

$662 M

2018 
REVENUES

2.7%

ORGANIC 
GROWTH

31.2%

OF 
REVENUES

$725 M

2018 
REVENUES

11.2%

ORGANIC 
GROWTH

34.1%

OF 
REVENUES

Stella-Jones is an industry leader in the production of quality 

Stella-Jones provides over one million pressure-treated poles 

pressure treated railroad ties and timbers. We have the treating 

per year to replace, upgrade and develop new electrical utility 

capacity,  sources  of  raw  material  supply  and  purchasing 

and  telecommunications  lines  across  Canada  and  the  United 

power  to  meet  the  needs  of  Class  1,  Short  Line  railroads 

States.  Wood  poles  are  the  backbone  of  North  America’s 

and commercial operators from coast to coast. Our extensive 

electric grid and are a renewable resource, providing equal or 

supplier  network  of  over  1,200  hardwood  sawmills  allows  us 

superior  strength,  resiliency  and  service  life  when  compared 

to offer crossties and switch ties in a variety of sizes to meet 

to  any  “wood  pole  equivalent”  structure  constructed  from 

our customers’ needs. Our agile continental network of wood 

alternative  materials,  such  as  steel,  concrete  and  fiberglass. 

treating plants and distribution yards carry a large inventory to 

Stella-Jones’ quality poles are made from a variety of premium 

ensure that materials are delivered quickly and efficiently, even 

wood  species  to  suit  a  range  of  climates.  Our  custom 

under urgent conditions.

manufacturing  services  meet  the  demands  of  our  customers’ 

unique specifications across the continent. 

In  2018,  sales  increased  modestly,  primarily  as  a  result  of 

price increases in the second half of the year, partially offset 

In 2018, sales increases were driven by greater market reach 

by the Company supporting the transition of a Class 1 railroad 

in  the  U.S.  Southeast,  increased  project  activity  requiring 

customer  from  a  “treating  services  only”  program  to  a  full 

transmission poles, healthy demand for replacement programs 

service  “black-tie”  program  in  the  first  half  of  the  year.  Sales 

and  higher  sales  prices.  Sales  and  margins  for  2019  are 

and margins for 2019 are expected to increase year-over-year, 

expected  to  increase  year-over-year,  driven  by  both  pricing 

primarily driven by pricing.

and  strong  demand  for  replacement  programs  and  increased 

project-based sales. 

10

Stella-Jones Inc.RESIDENTIAL LUMBER

INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTS

$109 M

1.1%

5.1%

2018 REVENUES

ORGANIC GROWTH

OF REVENUES

Stella-Jones  is  a  leading  supplier  of  pressure  treated  wood 

products to the marine, industrial and civic sectors for outdoor 

applications,  producing  wharf  timbers,  bridge  timbers,  crane 

mats,  railway  crossings  and  laminated  poles,  and  offering  a 

variety of select wood species and preservatives. In 2018, sales 

increased modestly, explained in part by demand for rail-related 

products and projects requiring laminated products. For 2019, 

sales  should  increase  due  to  the  full-year  contribution  from 

acquisitions.

LOGS & LUMBER

$153 M

26.8%

7.2%

2018 REVENUES

ORGANIC GROWTH

OF REVENUES

$475 M

2018 
REVENUES

18.1%

ORGANIC 
GROWTH

22.4%

OF 
REVENUES

Stella-Jones  provides  seamless,  end-to-end  service  to  key 

North  American  retailers,  supplying  hundreds  of  millions  of 

board  feet  of  treated  residential  lumber  across  Canada  and 

the  United  States  each  year.  A  preferred  supplier  of  treated 

wood  products  for  the  dimensional  lumber  market,  Stella-

Jones treats wood boards, plywood and dimensional lumber for 

use in patios, decks, fences and other outdoor applications in 

addition to providing customized services for the residential and 

construction markets.

In  2018,  sales  increased  significantly  due  to  higher  selling 

prices, stemming from increased lumber costs passed through 

to customers, and to increased volume due to the Company’s 

This  product  category  is  used  to  optimize  procurement,  does 

expanding  market  presence.  For  2019,  sales  are  expected 

not  generate  margin  and  is  fairly  tied  to  the  price  of  lumber. 

to  be  stable,  year-over-year,  as  stronger  market  demand  is 

In  2018,  sales  increased  significantly  as  a  result  of  higher 

expected to be offset by lower selling prices to customers, as a 

lumber prices which are passed through to customers as well 

result of lower lumber costs.

as  increased  harvesting  for  poles  which  has  generated  more 

log  sales.  For  2019,  with  the  price  of  lumber  coming  down, 

we  expect  sales  to  decrease  and  our  consolidated  margin  to 

benefit.

11

2018 Annual reportBUILDING
ON SOLID PERFORMANCE

2,500

2,000

1,500

1,000

500

0

300

250

200

150

100

50

0

350

300

250

200

150

100

50

0

SALES & ORGANIC GROWTH
(in millions of $, except percentage)

10.1%

1,250

1,559

6.4%

1,838

1,886

2,124

12%

10.1%

10%

4.4%

1.1%

8%

6%

4%

2%

0%

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

Sales

Organic growth

EBITDA(1), OPERATING INCOME(1) & EBITDA %(1)
(in millions of $, except margin)

Sales have steadily increased over the past five years, 

reaching  past  the  two  billion-dollar  mark  in  2018,  an 

important milestone in the Company’s history. 

Stella-Jones has generated positive  organic  growth in 

each  of  the  last  five  years,  spiking  to  10.1%  in  2018, 

driven primarily by higher lumber prices passed through 

to  customers,  coupled  with  a  rise  in  railway  tie  selling 

prices and increased volume in the utility pole product 

category.

243

220

15.6%

265

233

14.4%

14.1%

176

156

20%

EBITDA(1) for 2018 was $244.4 million, in line with last 

243

244

207

206

15%

12.9%

11.5%

10%

year, as it was negatively impacted by a $7.9 million loss 

on derivative commodity contracts in the fourth quarter. 

Excluding  this  non-operational  item,  EBITDA(1)  would 

have been up approximately 4%.

5%

0%

EBITDA  margin(1)  for  2018  was  11.5%,  down  from 

12.9% last year, primarily due to higher lumber prices, 

which  are  a  pass  through  to  customers,  as  well  as 

the  negative  impact  from  the  derivative  instruments 

mentioned above. 

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

EBITDA

Operating income

EBITDA %

CASH FLOW FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES 
(in millions of $)

254

269

301

248

262

182

In 2018, Stella-Jones generated $262.3 million of cash 

flow from operating activities before non-cash working 

capital  components  and  interest  and  income  taxes 

128

paid (1) as compared to $248.2 million last year. However, 

181

77

it generated $128.1 million of cash flow from operating 

activities, versus $301.1 million last year. This variance 

was primarily explained by increased inventories.

7

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

Cash flow from operating activities before certain items (1) (2)
Cash flow from operating activities

(1)  This is a non-IFRS financial measure. Please refer to the Non-IFRS financial measures section in the management’s discussion and analysis.
(2)  Non-cash working capital components and interest and income taxes paid

12

Stella-Jones Inc.CAPITAL DEPLOYMENT
(in millions of $)

198

122

105

87

Stella-Jones  has  a  disciplined  approach  to  capital 

allocation. In 2018, the Company invested $54.5 million 

for  business  acquisitions  and  $51.6  million  for  capital 

143

expenditures. It also provided a return to shareholders 

250

200

150

100

50

0

$0.60

$0.50

$0.40

$0.30

$0.20

$0.10

$0.00

300

250

200

150

100

50

0

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

Acquisition

CAPEX

Dividends

Share buybacks

DIVIDENDS PER SHARE
(in dollars)

$0.44

$0.40

$0.48

$0.32

$0.28

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

EBITDA(1) & TOTAL DEBT TO EBITDA(1)
(in millions of $ except ratio)

2.52x

176

2.75x

243

265

2.62x

243

244

2.10x

1.87x

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

EBITDA

Total debt to EBITDA

3.00x

2.50x

2.00x

1.50x

1.00x

0.50x

0.00x

by  paying  dividends  of  $33.3  million  and  buying  back 

shares  for  $4.0  million  under  a  Normal  Course  Issuer 

Bid,  instituted  at  the  end  of  2018,  which  it  believes 

represents an attractive and responsible investment and 

is a complementary way to return value to shareholders.

Stella-Jones  has  increased  its  dividend  for  the  past 

fourteen  years.  In  2018,  the  dividend  increased  9.1% 

to $0.48 per share. At year end, the dividend yield was 

1.2%.  On  March  14,  2019,  the  Company  continued 

this  trend  and  announced  an  increase  of  its  quarterly 

dividend  by  16.7%  to  $0.14  per  share.  The  Board  of 

Directors  considers  a  dividend  on  a  quarterly  basis, 

subject  to  the  Company’s  financial  covenants  and 

conditional  upon  its  financial  performance  and  cash 

requirements. 

Stella-Jones concluded 2018 with a total debt of 

$513.5 million and an EBITDA(1) of $244.4 million. This 

translated into a total debt to EBITDA(1) ratio of 2.1:1. 

The Company is therefore in a healthy financial position 

to pursue its development and acquisition strategy.

(1)  This is a non-IFRS financial measure. Please refer to the Non-IFRS financial measures section in the management’s discussion and analysis.

13

2018 Annual reportSHARE 
INFORMATION

  For the years ended December 31 

(unaudited) 

2018 

$ 

2017 

$ 

2016 

$ 

2015 

$  

2014

$

  TRADING DATA ON COMMON SHARES

  52-week high ($) 

  52-week low ($) 

  Closing ($) 

  Total volume 

  Average daily volume  

  OTHER STATISTICS

52.22 

37.40 

39.61 

51.41 

38.30 

50.50 

51.95 

40.37 

43.58 

53.46 

32.16 

52.51 

36.00

25.43

32.74

53,908,544  49,339,093  46,609,923  34,802,385 

17,441,546

214,775 

196,570 

185,697 

138,655 

69,488

  Dividends on common shares (in millions $) 

  Dividend per share ($) 

  Dividend yield (%) 

  Average number of shares outstanding (000’s) 

  Average number of diluted shares outstanding (000’s) 

  Shares outstanding at year end (000’s) 

  Public float (000’s) 

  Market capitalization (in millions $) 

  Enterprise value (1) (in millions $) 

33.3 

0.48 

30.5 

0.44 

27.7 

0.40 

22.1 

0.32 

19.3

0.28

1.2% 

0.9%  

0.9% 

0.6% 

0.9%

69,352 

69,360 

69,268 

61,718 

2,744 

3,257 

69,324 

69,333 

69,342 

47,769 

3,502 

3,957 

69,215 

69,231 

69,303 

42,730 

3,020 

3,715 

69,018 

69,153 

69,137 

42,564 

3,630 

4,300 

68,802

69,027

68,949

42,376

2,257

2,702

(1)  Enterprise value is defined as market capitalization plus total debt, including the current portion of long-term debt.

CLOSING SHARE PRICE AND VOLUME

6,000

5,000

4,000

3,000

2,000

1,000

0

$60

$50

$40

$30

$20

$10

$0

Jan
14

Mar
14

May
14

Jul
14

Sep
14

Nov
14

Jan
15

Mar
15

May
15

Jul
15

Sep
15

Nov
15

Jan
16

Mar
16

May
16

Jul
16

Sep
16

Nov
16

Jan
17

Mar
17

May
17

Jul
17

Sep
17

Nov
17

Jan
18

Mar
18

May
18

Jul
18

Sep
18

Nov
18

Volume

Price

14

Stella-Jones Inc. 
15

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

FOR THE YEARS ENDED

DECEMBER 31, 2018 AND 2017

2018 Annual ReportMANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS16

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS

The  following  is  Stella-Jones  Inc.’s  management  discussion  and  analysis  (“MD&A”).  Throughout  this  MD&A,  the  terms  “Company”  and  
“Stella-Jones” shall mean Stella-Jones Inc. and shall include its independent operating subsidiaries. 

This MD&A and the Company’s audited consolidated financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors on March 14, 2019. The MD&A 
provides a review of the significant developments and results of operations of the Company during the fiscal year ended December 31, 2018 
compared with the fiscal year ended December 31, 2017. The MD&A should be read in conjunction with the Company’s audited consolidated 
financial statements for the years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 and the notes thereto. 

The MD&A contains statements that are forward-looking in nature. Such statements involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties that may 
cause the actual results of the Company to be materially different from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Such items 
include, among others: general economic and business conditions, product selling prices, raw material and operating costs, changes in foreign 
currency rates and other factors referenced herein and in the Company’s continuous disclosure filings. Unless required to do so under applicable 
securities legislation, the Company’s management does not assume any obligation to update or revise forward-looking statements to reflect new 
information, future events or other changes.

The Company’s audited consolidated financial statements are reported in Canadian dollars and are prepared in accordance with International 
Financial  Reporting  Standards  (“IFRS”)  as  issued  by  the  International  Accounting  Standards  Board  (“IASB”)  and  Chartered  Professional 
Accountants (“CPA Canada”) Handbook Part I — Accounting. All amounts in this MD&A are in Canadian dollars unless otherwise indicated. 

Additional information, including the Company’s annual information form, quarterly and annual reports, and supplementary information is available 
on  the  SEDAR  web  site  at  www.sedar.com.  Press  releases  and  other  information  are  also  available  in  the  Investor  Relations  section  of  the 
Company’s web site at www.stella-jones.com.

OUR BUSINESS
Stella-Jones Inc. is a leading producer and marketer of pressure treated wood products. The Company supplies North America’s railroad operators 
with  railway  ties  and  timbers,  and  the  continent’s  electrical  utilities  and  telecommunication  companies  with  utility  poles.  Stella-Jones  also 
manufactures and distributes residential lumber and accessories to retailers for outdoor applications, as well as industrial products which include 
marine and foundation pilings, construction timbers, wood for bridges and coal tar based products. The Company’s common shares are listed on 
the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX: SJ).

As at March 14, 2019, the Company operated thirty-nine wood treating plants, twelve pole peeling facilities and a coal tar distillery. These facilities 
are located in six Canadian provinces and nineteen American states and are complemented by an extensive distribution network across North 
America. As at December 31, 2018, the Company’s workforce numbered approximately 2,110 employees.

Stella-Jones enjoys a number of key attributes which should further enhance the Company’s strategic positioning and competitive advantage in 
the wood treating industry. Among these are the ability to service clients from multiple plants, a solid financial position that allows the Company to 
stockpile and air-season green wood for major long-term contracts, a long-standing stable source of wood supply, and a registration to produce 
and sell the wood preservative, creosote. 

OUR MISSION
Stella-Jones’ objective is to be the performance leader in the wood preserving industry and a model corporate citizen, exercising environmental 
responsibility and integrity.

Stella-Jones will achieve these goals by focusing on customer satisfaction, core products, key markets, innovative work practices and the optimal 
use of its resources.

Stella-Jones is committed to providing a safe, respectful and productive environment for its employees, where problem solving, initiative and high 
standards of performance are rewarded.

Stella-Jones Inc.MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS2018 HIGHLIGHTS

Selected Key Indicators

(in millions of dollars, except earnings per share (“EPS”) and key performance indicators) 

  Operating Results

  Sales 

  Gross profit (1) 

  EBITDA (1) 

  Operating income (1) 

  Net income 

  EPS – basic & diluted 

  Cash Flows

  Cash flows from operating activities 

  Cash flows from financing activities 

  Cash flows from investing activities 

  Financial Position

  Current assets 

Inventories 

  Total assets 

  Long-term debt (2) 

  Total liabilities 

  Shareholders’ equity 

  Key Performance Indicators

  EBITDA margin (1) 

  Operating margin (1) 

  Return on average equity (1) 

  Working capital ratio (1) 

  Long-term debt (2) to total capitalization (1) 

  Long-term debt (2) to EBITDA (1) 

  Dividend per share 

17

2018 

2017 

2016

2,123.9 

1,886.1 

1,838.4

314.2 

244.4 

206.3 

137.6 

1.98 

128.1 

(26.0) 

(108.5) 

1,068.4 

838.6 

2,062.2 

513.5 

780.8 

1,281.4 

11.5% 

9.7% 

11.5% 

6.70 

0.29:1 

2.10 

0.48 

299.9 

243.1 

207.4 

167.9 

2.42 

301.1 

(239.9) 

(58.5) 

908.4 

718.5 

1,786.0 

455.6 

670.4 

1,115.5 

12.9% 

11.0% 

15.7% 

7.04 

0.29:1 

1.87 

0.44 

333.7

264.8

233.2

153.9

2.22

181.8

(9.5)

(175.6)

1,050.4

854.6

1,960.9

694.0

934.5

1,026.4

14.4%

12.7%

15.9%

8.58

0.40:1

2.62

0.40

(1)  This is a non-IFRS financial measure which does not have a standardized meaning prescribed by IFRS and may therefore not be comparable to similar measures presented by  
  other issuers. Refer to the Non-IFRS financial measures section of this MD&A.
(2)  Including current portion of long-term debt.
Note: Numbers are rounded.

•  On December 18, 2018, Stella-Jones announced that the Toronto Stock Exchange had accepted its Notice of Intention to Make a Normal  
  Course  Issuer  Bid.  Shareholders  may  obtain  a  copy  of  the  Notice  of  Intention  upon  request  to  the  Company.  Pursuant  to  the  Notice,  
  Stella-Jones may, during the twelve-month period commencing December 20, 2018 and ending December 19, 2019, purchase for cancellation,  
  up to 3,000,000 common shares, representing approximately 4.3% of its outstanding common shares.

•  On November 19, 2018, Stella-Jones announced the appointment of Ms. Karen Laflamme to its Board of Directors. Ms. Laflamme is Executive  
  Vice-President and Chief Financial Officer, Retail, of Ivanhoé Cambridge, an investor and developer of superior quality real estate properties,  
  projects and companies around the world. Ms. Laflamme’s appointment was effective December 1, 2018.

2018 Annual ReportMANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 
 
 
 
 
 
 
18

•  On September 25, 2018, Stella-Jones announced the appointment of Ms. Katherine A. Lehman as Chair of the Board, the establishment of a  
  Governance and Nomination Committee and the implementation of additional governance initiatives.

•  On  August  14,  2018,  Stella  Jones  International  S.A.  sold  its  remaining  share  ownership  in  Stella-Jones  Inc.  through  a  bought  deal  public  
  offering of 8,445,911 common shares and a concurrent private placement of an aggregate of 13,126,925 common shares.

•  On  April  9,  2018,  the  Company  completed  the  acquisition  of  substantially  all  of  the  operating  assets  employed  in  the  business  of  Wood  
  Preservers  Incorporated  (“WP”),  located  at  its  wood  treating  facility  in  Warsaw,  Virginia.  WP  manufactures,  sells  and  distributes  marine  and  

foundation pilings and treated wood utility poles.

•  On February 9, 2018, the Company completed the acquisition of substantially all of the operating assets employed in the business of Prairie  
  Forest Products (“PFP”), a division of Prendiville Industries Ltd., located at its wood treating facility in Neepawa, Manitoba, as well as at its  
  peeling facility in Birch River, Manitoba. PFP manufactures treated wood utility poles as well as treated residential lumber. 

NON-IFRS FINANCIAL MEASURES
This MD&A contains financial measures which are not prescribed by IFRS and are not likely to be comparable to similar measures presented by 
other issuers. These measures are as follows:

•  Gross profit: Sales less cost of sales
•  EBITDA: Operating income before depreciation of property, plant and equipment and amortization of intangible assets (also referred to as  
  earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization)
•  EBITDA margin: EBITDA divided by sales for the corresponding period
•  Operating income
•  Operating margins: Operating income divided by sales for the corresponding period 
•  Cash flows from operating activities before changes in non-cash working capital components and interest and income taxes paid
•  Long-term debt to EBITDA: Long-term debt (including the current portion) divided by EBITDA
•  Return on average equity: Net income divided by the mathematical average of the current and prior year’s shareholders’ equity
•  Working capital ratio: Total current assets divided by total current liabilities
•  Long-term debt to total capitalization: Long-term debt (including the current portion) divided by the sum of shareholders’ equity and long- 

term debt (including the current portion)

Management considers these non-IFRS measures to be useful information to assist knowledgeable investors regarding the Company’s financial 
condition and operating results as they provide additional measures about its performance.

Reconciliation of EBITDA and operating
income to net income 

(in millions of dollars) 

  Net income for the period 

  Plus: 

  Provision for (recovery of) income taxes 

  Financial expenses 

  Operating income 

  Depreciation and amortization 

  EBITDA 

Note: Numbers may not add exactly due to rounding.

Three-month periods ended 

Fiscal years ended

December 31, 
2018 

December 31, 
2017 

December 31, 
2018 

December 31,
2017

$ 

20.6 

6.4 

4.8 

31.8 

10.0 

41.8 

$ 

51.1 

(26.0) 

3.9 

29.0 

9.0 

38.0 

$ 

137.6 

49.6 

19.1 

206.3 

38.1 

244.4 

$

167.9

20.5

19.0

207.4

35.7

243.1

Stella-Jones Inc.MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
19

FOREIGN EXCHANGE
The table below shows average and closing exchange rates applicable to Stella-Jones’ quarters for the years 2018 and 2017. Average rates 
are used to translate sales and expenses for the periods mentioned, while closing rates translate assets and liabilities of foreign operations and 
monetary assets and liabilities of the Canadian operations denominated in U.S. dollars.

  Cdn$/US$ rate 

  First Quarter 

  Second Quarter 

  Third Quarter 

  Fourth Quarter 

  Fiscal Year 

2018 

2017

Average 

Closing 

Average 

Closing

1.2549 

1.2893 

1.3080 

1.3129 

1.2913 

1.2894 

1.3168 

1.2945 

1.3642 

1.3642 

1.3240 

1.3491 

1.2664 

1.2754 

1.3038 

1.3310

1.2977

1.2480

1.2545

1.2545

•  Average rate: The depreciation of the U.S. dollar relative to the Canadian dollar during 2018 compared to 2017 resulted in a negative impact  
  on sales while benefitting cost of sales.
•  Closing rate: The appreciation of the U.S. dollar relative to the Canadian dollar as at December 31, 2018, compared to December 31, 2017  

resulted in a higher value of assets and liabilities denominated in U.S. dollars, when expressed in Canadian dollars. 

RAILWAY TIE INDUSTRY OVERVIEW

ANNUALIZED RAILWAY TIE PURCHASES AND INVENTORY
(in millions of ties)

As  reported  by  the  Railway  Tie  Association  (“RTA”),  purchases  for 
2018  were  21.2  million  ties,  versus  23.4  million  ties  for  2017.  The 
RTA calculates purchases based on the difference between monthly 
production and the change in inventory, as reported by its members. 
Inventory levels are lower at 14.4 million as at December 31, 2018, as 
purchases are outpacing production. As a result, the inventory-to-sales 
ratio was 0.68:1 as at December 31, 2018, beneath the previous ten-
year average ratio of 0.78:1.

In  the  last  decade,  volatile  fuel  prices  and  persistent  highway 
congestion  have  increasingly  caused  shippers  to  favour  rail,  a  more 
fuel-efficient transportation mode, over trucks. The resulting increase 
in  rail  transportation  volume,  combined  with  an  aging  infrastructure, 
yielded  greater  demand  for  products  and  services  related  to  the 
modernization  and  extension  of  the  North  American  rail  network, 
including railway ties.

Total  traffic  on  North  American  railroads  increased  3.4%  in  2018, 
according to data released by the Association of American Railroads. 
Carload volume grew by 2.0%, mainly due to increased shipments of 
petroleum  and  petroleum  products,  chemicals  and  metallic  ores  and 
metals, whereas the volume of intermodal trailers and containers rose 
4.8% from 2017 levels.

30

20

10

0

25

20

15

10

5

0

1993

1998

2003

2008

2013

2018

Source: Railway Tie Association

Purchases

Inventory

FREIGHT HAULED ON NORTH AMERICAN RAILROADS
(in millions of units)

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

Source: Association of American Railroads

Intermodal

Carloads

2018 Annual ReportMANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 
 
 
 
20

OPERATING RESULTS

Sales
Sales  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2018  reached  $2,123.9  million,  up  12.6%  versus  last  year’s  sales  of  $1,886.1  million.  Acquisitions 
contributed sales of approximately $60.5 million, while the conversion effect from fluctuations in the value of the Canadian dollar, Stella-Jones’ 
reporting currency, versus the U.S. dollar, had a negative impact of $12.9 million on the value of U.S. dollar denominated sales when compared with 
the previous year. Excluding these factors, sales increased approximately $190.2 million, or 10.1%, as detailed below.  

Railway  
Ties 

Utility 
Poles  

Residential 
Lumber 

Industrial 
Products 

 Logs &  Consolidated
Sales
Lumber 

651.5 

654.0 

366.2 

— 

(6.9) 

17.8 

662.4 

2.7% 

1.4 

(3.4) 

73.0 

725.0 

11.2% 

43.9 

(1.7) 

66.3 

474.7 

18.1% 

94.5 

14.4 

(0.9) 

1.0 

109.0 

1.1% 

119.9 

1,886.1

0.8 

— 

32.1 

152.8 

26.8% 

60.5

(12.9)

190.2

2,123.9

10.1%

  Sales 

(in millions of dollars, except percentages) 

  2017  

  Acquisitions 

  FX impact 

  Organic growth 

  2018  

  Organic growth % 

Note: Numbers may not add exactly due to rounding.

SALES BY PRODUCT CATEGORY
(% of sales)

RAILWAY TIES
31.2%

UTILITY POLES
34.1%

RAILWAY TIES
34.5%

UTILITY POLES
34.7%

2018
$2,123.9 M

LOGS AND
LUMBER
7.2%

INDUSTRIAL
PRODUCTS
5.1%

RESIDENTIAL 
LUMBER
22.4%

2017
$1,886.1 M

LOGS AND
LUMBER
6.4%

INDUSTRIAL
PRODUCTS
5.0%

RESIDENTIAL 
LUMBER
19.4%

Railway Ties

Railway tie sales for 2018 amounted to $662.4 million, representing an increase of 
1.7%, from sales of $651.5 in 2017. The currency conversion effect decreased the 
value of U.S. dollar denominated sales by about $6.9 million. Excluding the currency 
conversion  effect,  railway  tie  sales  increased  approximately  $17.8  million,  or  2.7%, 
primarily as a result of price increases in the second half of the year, partially offset by 
the Company supporting the transition of a Class 1 railroad customer from a “treating 
services only” program to a full service “black-tie” program in the first half of the year. 
Railway tie sales accounted for 31.2% of the Company’s total sales in 2018.

RAILWAY TIE SALES 
(in millions of $)

662.4

651.5

2018

2017

UTILITY POLE SALES 
(in millions of $)

725.0

654.0

RESIDENTIAL LUMBER SALES 

2018

2017

(in millions of $)

474.7

366.2

2018

2017

INDUSTRIAL PRODUCT SALES 

(in millions of $)

109.0

94.5

2018

2017

LOGS AND LUMBER SALES 

(in millions of $)

152.8

119.9

2018

2017

Stella-Jones Inc.MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 
 
 
 
21

RAILWAY TIE SALES 

(in millions of $)

662.4

651.5

2018

2017

UTILITY POLE SALES 
(in millions of $)

725.0

654.0

2018

2017

RESIDENTIAL LUMBER SALES 
(in millions of $)

474.7

366.2

2018

2017

INDUSTRIAL PRODUCT SALES 
(in millions of $)

109.0

94.5

2018

2017

LOGS AND LUMBER SALES 
(in millions of $)

152.8

119.9

2018

2017

Utility Poles

Utility pole sales reached $725.0 million in 2018, up 10.9% from sales of $654.0 million in 
2017. Acquisitions contributed sales of $1.4 million, while the currency conversion effect 
decreased  the  value  of  U.S.  dollar  denominated  sales  by  about  $3.4  million.  Excluding 
the  contribution  from  acquisitions  and  the  currency  conversion  effect,  utility  pole  sales 
increased  approximately  $73.0  million,  or  11.2%,  primarily  driven  by  increased  sales  in 
the U.S. Southeast, increased projects related to transmission poles, healthy demand for 
replacement programs and increased sales prices. Utility pole sales accounted for 34.1% 
of the Company’s total sales in 2018.

Residential Lumber

Sales in the residential lumber category totalled $474.7 million in 2018, up 29.6% from sales 
of $366.2 million in 2017. Acquisitions contributed sales of approximately $43.9 million, 
while the currency conversion effect decreased the value of U.S. dollar denominated sales 
by  about  $1.7  million  when  compared  with  2017.  Excluding  these  factors,  residential 
lumber  sales  increased  approximately  $66.3  million,  or  18.1%.  This  favourable  variance 
is primarily explained by higher selling prices as a result of higher lumber costs passed 
through to customers and to increased volume due to the Company’s expanding market 
presence. Residential lumber accounted for 22.4% of the Company’s total sales in 2018.

Industrial Products

Industrial product sales reached $109.0 million in 2018, compared with $94.5 million last 
year.  Acquisitions  contributed  sales  of  approximately  $14.4  million,  while  the  currency 
conversion  effect  decreased  the  value  of  U.S.  dollar  denominated  sales  by  about 
$0.9 million when compared with 2017. Excluding the contribution from acquisitions and 
the currency conversion effect, sales increased 1.1%, explained in most part by demand 
for rail-related products and projects requiring laminated products, partially offset by lower 
demand for bridges and timbers. Industrial products represented 5.1% of the Company’s 
total sales in 2018.

Logs and Lumber

Sales in the logs and lumber product category totalled $152.8 million in 2018, compared 
with  $119.9  million  in  2017.  Excluding  the  contribution  from  acquisitions,  sales  for  this 
product category increased 26.8%. This significant variance reflects higher selling prices 
due  to  higher  lumber  costs  coupled  with  increased  harvesting  activities  to  procure  raw 
material  to  support  strong  pole  sales.  Logs  and  lumber  sales  represented  7.2%  of  the 
Company’s total sales in 2018.

2018 Annual ReportMANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS22

SALES BY GEOGRAPHIC REGION
(% of sales)

2018

2017

68.0%

UNITED STATES

32.0%

CANADA

70.2%

UNITED STATES

29.8%

CANADA

$ 1,444.3 M $ 679.6 M

$ 1,324.2 M $ 561.9 M

Sales in the United States amounted to $1,444.3 million, or 68.0% of sales in 2018, representing an increase of $120.0 million, or 9.1%, over 
sales of $1,324.2 million in 2017. This year-over-year increase is mainly attributable to higher sales across all product categories, coupled with the 
contribution of the WP acquisition, partially offset by the negative effect of local currency translation on U.S.-dollar denominated sales.  

Sales in Canada amounted to $679.6 million, or 32.0% of sales in 2018, representing an increase of $117.7 million, or 20.9%, over sales of 
$561.9 million in 2017.  This year-over-year increase primarily reflects higher sales in the residential lumber product category driven by volume as 
well as increased selling prices due to higher lumber costs and the contribution of the PFP acquisition. Moreover, the increase was also impacted 
by higher sales in the utility pole and logs and lumber product categories. 

Cost of Sales 
Cost of sales, including depreciation of property, plant and equipment, as well as amortization of intangible assets, was $1,809.7 million, or 85.2% 
of sales, in 2018. This compares with $1,586.3 million, or 84.1% of sales, in 2017. 

The cost of sales increase is explained by the Company supporting the transition of a Class 1 railroad customer from a “treating services only” 
program to a full service “black-tie” program in the first half of the year. To accelerate this transition, the Company acquired untreated railway ties 
from the Class 1 railroad customer which increased cost of sales once these ties were treated and sold. Moreover, cost of sales was also impacted 
by the increasing cost of untreated railway ties and certain untreated species of poles. In addition, the higher lumber costs for the year, which were 
passed through to the customers via higher selling prices, have contributed to increased cost of sales in the residential product category but have 
also put downward pressure on margins as a percentage of sales. These cost increases were partially offset by the effect of currency translation.

Depreciation  and  amortization  charges  reached  $38.1  million  in 2018, up from $35.7 million in 2017. As a result, gross profit reached 
$314.2 million, or 14.8% of sales, in 2018, compared with $299.9 million, or 15.9% of sales, in 2017. 

Selling and Administrative
Selling and administrative expenses for 2018 were $99.0 million, compared with expenses of $93.8 million in 2017. This variation is primarily 
explained by higher taxable tax credits of $2.6 million recognized in 2017, coupled with higher salaries and benefits as well as greater stock-based 
compensation expenses in 2018, partially offset by the effect of currency translation. As a percentage of sales, selling and administrative expenses 
represented 4.7% of sales in 2018, slightly down from 5.0% in 2017. 

Stella-Jones Inc.MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS23

Other Losses (Gains), Net
Stella-Jones’ other net losses of $8.9 million for 2018, included a $7.9 million non-cash loss related to the mark-to-market effect of diesel and 
petroleum derivative commodity contracts. In 2017, other net gains of $1.3 million mainly consisted of a $4.1 million foreign exchange gain and 
a $2.1 million reversal of a provision for site remediation, partially offset by a $3.2 million expense on freight and distribution accruals and a $1.3 
million loss on asset disposal.

The Company’s exposure to foreign exchange gains or losses from currency fluctuations is related to its sales and purchases in U.S. dollars by its 
Canadian-based operations and to U.S. dollar denominated long-term debt held by its Canadian company. Stella-Jones U.S. Holding Corporation, 
the Company’s wholly-owned U.S. subsidiary, is a foreign operation that has a different functional currency from that of the Company and foreign 
exchange gains and losses on translating its financial statements are deferred in shareholders’ equity. The Company monitors its transactions in 
U.S. dollars generated by Canadian-based operations. Its basic hedging activity for economic purposes consists of entering into foreign exchange 
forward contracts for the sale of U.S. dollars and purchasing certain goods and services in U.S. dollars. The Company will also consider foreign 
exchange forward contracts for the purchase of U.S. dollars for significant purchases of goods and services that are not covered by natural hedges.

Financial Expenses
Financial expenses reached $19.1 million in 2018, in line with $19.0 million in 2017, as higher year-over-year borrowings, resulting mainly 
from financing for the acquisitions, were partially offset by the effect of local currency conversion on financial expenses related to the 
Company’s U.S. dollar denominated borrowings. 

Income Before Income Taxes and Income Tax Expense
Stella-Jones generated income before income taxes of $187.2 million, or 8.8% of sales, in 2018, in line with income before income taxes of 
$188.4 million, or 10.0% of sales, in 2017.

Stella-Jones’ income tax expense totalled $49.6 million in 2018, representing an effective tax rate of 26.5%. In 2017, the income tax expense 
stood at $20.5 million, equivalent to an effective tax rate of 10.9%. The lower effective tax rate in 2017 reflects changes to the U.S. Federal 
Corporate income tax rate following the enactment of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (the “Act”) on December 22, 2017. The Act favourably affected 
the Company’s U.S. subsidiaries, specifically by reducing the top federal corporate income tax rate from 35.0% to 21.0%, starting January 1, 2018.  
Although the Act only came into effect on January 1, 2018, changes to the tax rates required the remeasurement of the deferred income tax 
liability as at December 31, 2017.  As a result of the reduction in tax rates, a one-off non-cash deferred tax benefit of $30.0 million was recognized 
in the statement of income for the fourth quarter ended December 31, 2017 which explains the lower effective tax rate for 2017.

Net Income
Net income for 2018 reached $137.6 million, or $1.98 per diluted share, versus net income of $167.9 million, or $2.42 per diluted share, 
in 2017. This decrease is primarily explained by the lower income tax expense in 2017. 

BUSINESS ACQUISITIONS

Wood Preservers Incorporated
On April 9, 2018, the Company completed the acquisition of substantially all of the operating assets employed in the business of WP, located at 
its wood treating facility in Warsaw, Virginia. WP manufactures, sells and distributes marine and foundation pilings and treated wood utility poles. 

Total cash outlay associated with the acquisition was approximately $27.5 million (US$21.6 million), excluding acquisition costs of approximately 
$423,000 recognized in the consolidated statement of income under selling and administrative expenses. The Company financed the acquisition 
through  its  existing  syndicated  credit  facilities.  The  consideration  transferred  is  also  comprised  of  an  unsecured  promissory  note  bearing  no 
interest  and  payable  annually  on  the  anniversary  of  the  transaction  in  six  instalments  of  US$500,000.  This  unsecured  promissory  note  was 
recorded at a fair value of $3.3 million (US$2.6 million), using an effective interest rate of 4.17%.

The following table is a final summary of the assets acquired, the liabilities assumed and the consideration transferred at fair value as at the 
acquisition date. No significant adjustments were made to the preliminary fair value determination. The original transaction was made in U.S. dollars 
and converted into Canadian dollars as at the acquisition date.

2018 Annual ReportMANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS24

(Tabular information presented in millions of dollars) 

  Assets acquired

  Accounts receivable 

Inventories  

  Property, plant and equipment  

  Customer relationships 

  Goodwill 

  Total assets acquired 

  Liabilities assumed 

  Deferred income tax liabilities 

  Total net assets acquired and liabilities assumed 

  Consideration transferred 

  Cash  

  Consideration payable 

  Unsecured promissory note 

  Consideration transferred  

$

3.9

8.5

18.2

0.2

1.1

31.9

0.4 

31.5 

27.5 

0.7

3.3 

31.5

Prairie Forest Products
On February 9, 2018, the Company completed the acquisition of substantially all of the operating assets employed in the business of PFP, a 
division of Prendiville Industries Ltd., located at its wood treating facility in Neepawa, Manitoba, as well as at its peeling facility in Birch River, 
Manitoba. PFP manufactures treated wood utility poles as well as treated residential lumber.

Total cash outlay associated with the acquisition was approximately $27.0 million excluding acquisition costs of approximately $425,000 of which 
$159,000 and $266,000 were recognized respectively in the 2017 and 2018 consolidated statements of income under selling and administrative 
expenses. The Company financed the acquisition through its existing syndicated credit facilities.

The following table is a final summary of the assets acquired, the liabilities assumed and the consideration transferred at fair value as at the 
acquisition date. No significant adjustments were made to the preliminary fair value determination.

(Tabular information presented in millions of dollars)

  Assets acquired

Inventories  

  Property, plant and equipment  

  Customer relationships 

  Goodwill  

  Deferred income tax assets  

  Total assets acquired 

  Liabilities assumed 

  Site remediation provision  

  Total net assets acquired and liabilities assumed 

  Consideration transferred 

  Cash  

  Consideration transferred  

$

10.5

7.8

5.9

4.0

0.2

28.4

1.4  

27.0 

27.0 

27.0

Stella-Jones Inc.MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
25

QUARTERLY RESULTS

The Company’s sales follow a seasonal pattern, with railway tie, utility pole and industrial product shipments strongest in the second and third 
quarters to provide industrial end users with product for their summer maintenance projects. Residential lumber sales also follow a similar seasonal 
pattern. In the fall and winter seasons, there tends to be less activity; thus the first and fourth quarters are typically characterized by relatively lower 
sales. The table below sets forth selected financial information for the Company’s last eight quarters, ending with the most recently completed 
financial year: 

2018

  For the quarters ended 

(in millions of dollars, except EPS) 

  Sales 

  EBITDA 

  Operating income 

  Net income for the period 

  EPS — basic and diluted 

2017

  For the quarters ended 

(in millions of dollars, except EPS) 

  Sales 

  EBITDA 

  Operating income 

  Net income for the period 

  EPS — basic and diluted 

March 31 

June 30 

Sept. 30 

Dec. 31 

Total 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$

398.8 

662.3 

630.0 

432.8 

2,123.9

44.0 

35.5 

23.1 

0.33 

80.1 

71.0 

48.1 

0.69 

78.5 

67.9 

45.8 

0.66 

41.8 

31.8 

20.6 

0.30 

244.4

206.3

137.6

1.98

March 31 

June 30 

Sept. 30 

Dec. 31 

Total 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$

396.9 

594.2 

517.6 

377.4 

1,886.1

49.7 

40.8 

25.9 

0.37 

83.6 

74.5 

48.9 

0.71 

71.8 

63.1 

42.0 

0.61 

38.0 

29.0 

51.1 

0.74 

243.1

207.4

167.9

2.42

Note: Due to rounding, the sum of results for the quarters may differ slightly from the total shown for the full year.

FOURTH QUARTER RESULTS

Highlights

Selected Key Indicators

(in millions of dollars, except margins and EPS) 

$ 

%

Q4–2018 

Q4–2017 

Variation 

Variation

Operating results 

Sales 

Gross profit 

EBITDA 

EBITDA margin 

Operating income 

Net income 

EPS – basic & diluted 

Note: Numbers are rounded.

432.8 

67.0 

41.8 

9.7% 

31.8 

20.6 

0.30 

377.4 

53.5 

38.0 

10.1% 

29.0 

51.1 

0.74 

55.4 

13.5 

3.8 

n/a 

2.8 

(30.5) 

(0.44) 

14.7%

25.2%

10.0%

n/a

9.7%

(59.7%)

(59.5%)

2018 Annual ReportMANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
26

Operating Results
Sales for the fourth quarter of 2018 amounted to $432.8 million, up 14.7% from sales of $377.4 million for the same period in 2017. Acquisitions 
contributed sales of approximately $11.4 million, while the conversion effect from fluctuations in the value of the Canadian dollar, Stella-Jones’ 
reporting currency, versus the U.S. dollar, had a positive impact of $9.0 million on the value of U.S. dollar denominated sales when compared with 
the corresponding period last year. Excluding these factors, sales increased approximately $35.0 million, or 9.3%, as detailed below.

  Sales 

(in millions of dollars, except percentages) 

  Q4-2017  

  Acquisitions 

  FX impact 

  Organic growth 

  Q4-2018  

  Organic growth % 

Note: Numbers may not add exactly due to rounding.

Railway  
Ties 

Utility 
Poles  

Residential 
Lumber 

Industrial 
Products 

 Logs &  Consolidated
Sales
Lumber 

118.0 

162.9 

— 

3.3 

5.7 

127.0 

4.8% 

0.3 

4.4 

24.4 

192.0 

15.0% 

48.6 

7.2 

0.6 

3.9 

60.3 

8.0% 

20.0 

3.9 

0.4 

(1.2) 

23.1 

(6.0%) 

27.9 

— 

0.3 

2.2 

30.4 

7.9% 

377.4

11.4

9.0

35.0

432.8

9.3%

Sales of railway ties reached $127.0 million, versus $118.0 million last year. Excluding the currency conversion effect, railway tie sales rose 4.8%, 
driven by price increases. Utility pole sales amounted to $192.0 million, up 17.9% from $162.9 million last year. Excluding the contribution from 
acquisitions and the currency conversion effect, sales grew 15.0% as a result of greater market reach in the U.S. Southeast, increased project 
activity requiring transmission poles, healthy demand for replacement programs and requirements following the California wildfires in late 2018. 
Residential lumber sales reached $60.3 million, up from $48.6 million last year. Excluding the contribution from acquisitions and the currency 
conversion effect, sales grew 8.0%, reflecting stronger volume in Canada, partially offset by lower selling prices in the U.S. Industrial product sales 
amounted to $23.1 million, up from $20.0 million a year ago. Excluding acquisitions and the currency conversion effect, sales decreased 6.0% 
as a result of lower bridge and timber demand. Finally, logs and lumber sales stood at $30.4 million, versus $27.9 million last year. Excluding the 
currency conversion effect, sales grew 7.9%, driven, in most part, by heightened pole procurement efforts which resulted in more log sales, partially 
offset by lower selling prices on lumber.

Gross profit amounted to $67.0 million, or 15.5% of sales, in the fourth quarter of 2018, versus $53.5 million, or 14.2% of sales, in the fourth 
quarter of 2017. The increase as a percentage of sales mainly reflects better year-over-year overhead absorption driven by greater production 
activity while product margins were comparable to the previous year. Operating income totalled $31.8 million, or 7.4% of sales, in the fourth quarter 
of 2018, versus $29.0 million, or 7.7% of sales, last year.

Net income for the period reached $20.6 million, or $0.30 per diluted share, compared with $51.1 million, or $0.74 per diluted share, in the prior 
year. The year-over-year decrease is attributable to a one-off non-cash tax benefit of $30.0 million recognized in the fourth quarter of 2017, 
stemming from the remeasurement of deferred tax liabilities following a reduction in the U.S. top federal corporate income tax rate. Fourth quarter 
results were also impacted by a non-cash loss of $7.9 million related to the mark-to-market fair value of diesel and petroleum derivative commodity 
contracts.

Stella-Jones Inc.MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 
 
 
 
27

STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION

As  a  majority  of  the  Company’s  assets  and  liabilities  are  denominated  in  U.S.  dollars,  exchange  rate  variations  may  significantly  affect  their 
value. As such, the appreciation of the U.S. dollar relative to the Canadian dollar as at December 31, 2018, compared to December 31, 2017 
(see “Foreign Exchange” on page 19), results in a higher value of assets and liabilities denominated in U.S. dollars, when expressed in Canadian 
dollars. 

Assets
As at December 31, 2018, total assets reached $2.06 billion, versus $1.79 billion as at December 31, 2017. The higher balance of total assets 
mostly reflects an increase in current assets, as detailed below.

As at 
December 31, 2018 

As at 
December 31, 2017 

Variance

  Assets 

(in millions of dollars) 

  Accounts receivable 

Inventories 

  Other current assets 

  Total current assets 

  Property, plant and equipment  

Intangible assets 

  Goodwill 

  Other non-current assets 

  Total non-current assets 

$ 

192.4 

838.6 

37.4 

1,068.4 

551.8 

131.7 

298.3 

12.1 

993.9 

$ 

163.5 

718.5 

26.4 

908.4 

466.1 

130.3 

270.3 

10.9 

877.6 

$

28.9

120.1

11.0

160.0

85.7

1.4

28.0

1.2

116.3

276.2

  Total assets 

2,062.2 

1,786.0 

Note: Numbers may not add exactly due to rounding.

The value of accounts receivable, which is net of a credit loss provision of $2.2 million, was $192.4 million as at December 31, 2018, compared 
with $163.5 million as at December 31, 2017. The increase is attributable to higher sales in the fourth quarter of 2018, when compared to the 
fourth quarter of 2017, coupled with the effect of local currency translation on U.S.-based accounts receivable. Management considers that all 
recorded receivables in the statement of financial position are collectible as major customers, mainly Class 1 railroad operators, large retailers and 
large-scale utility service providers, have good credit standing and limited history of default. 

Inventories stood at $838.6 million as at December 31, 2018, up from $718.5 million as at December 31, 2017. This increase reflects the effect 
of local currency translation on U.S. dollar denominated inventories and the inventories pertaining to the PFP and WP acquisitions as well as higher 
inventory levels in preparation for deliveries in the first half of 2019.

Because of the long periods required to air-season wood, which can occasionally exceed nine months before a sale is concluded, inventories are 
a significant component of working capital. As such, inventory turnover has historically been relatively low. In addition, important raw material and 
finished goods inventory are required at certain times of the year to support the residential lumber product category. However, solid relationships 
and  long-term  contracts  with  customers  enable  the  Company  to  better  ascertain  inventory  requirements.  Management  continuously  monitors 
the  levels  of  inventory  and  market  demand  for  its  products.  Production  is  adjusted  accordingly  to  optimize  efficiency  and  capacity  utilization. 
The  Company  believes  that  its  cash  flows  from  operations  and  available  syndicated  credit  facilities  are  adequate  to  meet  its  working  capital 
requirements for the foreseeable future.  

2018 Annual ReportMANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 
 
 
 
 
 
28

The value of property, plant and equipment stood at $551.8 million as at December 31, 2018, compared with $466.1 million as at December 31, 
2017. This increase is mainly related to the purchase of property, plant and equipment of $51.6 million during 2018, the additional property, plant 
and equipment from the PFP and WP acquisitions totalling $26.0 million and the effect of local currency translation on U.S-based property, plant 
and equipment, partially offset by depreciation of $21.1 million for the period. 

The value of intangible assets and goodwill reached $131.7 million and $298.3 million, respectively, as at December 31, 2018. Intangible assets 
include customer relationships, the discounted value of non-compete agreements, a creosote registration, cutting rights, standing timber, software 
and a favourable lease agreement. As at December 31, 2017, intangible assets and goodwill were $130.3 million and $270.3 million, respectively. 
The slight increase in the value of intangible assets stems primarily from customer relationships from acquisitions and the effect of local currency 
translation on U.S.-based intangible assets, partially offset by an amortization charge of $17.0 million in 2018. The increase in goodwill is primarily 
explained by acquisitions and the effect of local currency translation on U.S. dollar denominated goodwill.

Liabilities
As at December 31, 2018, Stella-Jones’ total liabilities stood at $780.8 million, up from $670.4 million as at December 31, 2017. This variation 
reflects an increase in non-current liabilities as well as current liabilities, as detailed below.

  Liabilities 

(in millions of dollars) 

  Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 

  Current portion of long-term debt 

  Other current liabilities 

  Total current liabilities 

  Long-term debt 

  Other non-current liabilities 

  Total non-current liabilities 

  Total liabilities 

Note: Numbers may not add exactly due to rounding.

As at 
December 31, 2018 

As at 
December 31, 2017 

Variance

$ 

133.3 

9.7 

16.4 

159.4 

503.8 

117.6 

621.4 

780.8 

$ 

111.2 

5.7 

12.1 

129.0 

449.9 

91.5 

541.4 

670.4 

$

22.1

4.0

4.3

30.4

53.9

26.1

80.0

110.4

The value of current liabilities was $159.4 million as at December 31, 2018, versus $129.0 million as at December 31, 2017. This variation is 
primarily attributable to a $22.1 million increase in accounts payable and accrued liabilities related to higher business activity in the fourth quarter 
of 2018, compared to the same period last year. It is also explained by the effect of local currency translation on U.S. dollar denominated accounts 
payable and accrued liabilities.

The Company’s long-term debt, including the current portion, was $513.5 million as at December 31, 2018, versus $455.6 million as at December 
31, 2017. The increase mainly reflects higher working capital requirements, financing required for the acquisitions of PFP and WP, as well as 
the effect of local currency translation on U.S. dollar denominated long-term debt. As at December 31, 2018, an amount of $291.6 million was 
available against the Company’s syndicated credit facilities of $579.8 million (US$425.0 million). The Company’s syndicated credit facilities are 
made available for a five-year term until February 2024 and thus considered long-term debt.

As at December 31, 2018, the Company was in full compliance with its debt covenants and contractual obligations.

On January 14, 2019, the Company obtained a one-year extension of its unsecured revolving facility to February 27, 2024. This extension was 
granted through an amendment to the fifth amended and restated credit agreement dated as of February 26, 2016, as amended on May 18, 2016 
and March 15, 2018.

Stella-Jones Inc.MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 
 
 
 
29

Shareholders’ Equity
Shareholders’ equity reached $1.28 billion as at December 31, 2018 compared with $1.12 billion as at December 31, 2017. This variation reflects 
an increase in retained earnings and accumulated other comprehensive income, as detailed below.

  Shareholders’ equity 

(in millions of dollars) 

  Capital Stock 

  Contributed surplus 

  Retained earnings 

  Accumulated other comprehensive income 

As at 
December 31, 2018 

As at 
December 31, 2017 

$ 

221.3 

0.3 

909.1 

150.7 

$ 

220.4 

0.3 

809.0 

85.8 

  Total shareholders’ equity 

1,281.4 

1,115.5 

Note: Numbers may not add exactly due to rounding.

Variance

$

0.9

—

100.1

64.9

165.9

The increase is attributable to net income of $137.6 million during 2018 and a $64.9 million favourable variation in the value of accumulated other 
comprehensive gain resulting from the effect of currency fluctuations, partially offset by dividends of $33.3 million.

As  part  of  its  Normal  Course  Issuer  Bid,  the  Company  repurchase,  as  at  December  31,  2018,  105,000  common  shares  for  cancellation  in 
consideration of $4.0 million. As at December 31, 2018, the Company had unsettled transactions to repurchase 42,000 common shares for a 
cash consideration of $1.6 million. The settlement of these transactions occurred in early January 2019 and the cancellation of the corresponding 
common shares was done at the same time.

LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES

The following table sets forth summarized cash flow components for the periods indicated:

  Summary of cash flows 

December 31, 2018 

December 31, 2017

(in millions of dollars) 

  Operating activities 

  Financing activities 

Investing activities 

  Net change in cash and cash equivalents during the year 

  Cash and cash equivalents - beginning 

  Cash and cash equivalents - end 

Note: Numbers may not add exactly due to rounding.

$ 

128.1 

(26.0) 

(108.5) 

(6.4) 

6.4 

— 

$

301.1

(239.9)

(58.5)

2.7

3.7

6.4

The Company’s activities, acquisitions and purchases of property, plant and equipment are primarily financed by cash flows from operating activities, 
available cash and long-term debt. The Company plans a similar level of capital expenditures in 2019 as compared to 2018 ($51.6 million in 
2018), which will include a plant expansion in Cameron, Wisconsin. 

2018 Annual ReportMANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
30

Cash Flows From Operating Activities
Cash flows provided by operating activities in 2018 were $128.1 million, versus $301.1 million for the corresponding period last year. This variation 
mainly reflects changes in non-cash working capital components, as detailed below.

  Cash flows from operating activities 

December 31, 2018 

December 31, 2017

(in millions of dollars) 

  Net income 

  Loss on derivative financial instruments 

  Deferred income taxes 

  Others 

  Cash flows from operating activities before changes in non-cash 

  working capital components and interest and income taxes paid 

Inventories 

  Other current assets 

  Other 

  Changes in non-cash working capital components 

Interest paid 

Income taxes paid 

  Cash flows from operating activities 

Note: Numbers may not add exactly due to rounding.

$ 

137.6 

8.6 

10.6 

105.5 

262.3 

(56.7) 

(15.3) 

(4.1) 

(76.1) 

(18.7) 

(39.4) 

128.1 

$

167.9

0.8

(21.1)

100.6

248.2

100.7

4.4

(2.0)

103.1

(15.8)

(34.5)

301.1

Cash flows from operating activities before changes in non-cash working capital components and interest and income taxes paid was $262.3 
million in 2018, compared with $248.2 million in 2017. This increase mostly reflects higher deferred income taxes and a loss on derivative financial 
instruments, partially offset by lower net income.  

Changes in non-cash working capital components decreased liquidity by $76.1 million in 2018. This was mainly due to an increase in inventory 
levels and cost. In 2017, changes in non-cash working capital components had increased liquidity by $103.1 million, driven by lower inventory cost 
and volume of railway ties.

Interest and income taxes paid reduced liquidity by $18.7 million and $39.4 million, respectively, in 2018. This compares with interest paid of $15.8 
million and income taxes paid of $34.5 million in 2017.

As a result, cash flows from operating activities generated $128.1 million in 2018, versus $301.1 million in 2017.

Stella-Jones Inc.MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
31

Cash Flows From Financing Activities
Financing activities for 2018 reduced liquidity by $26.0 million, primarily related to dividend payments of $33.3 million and the repurchase of 
common shares totalling $4.0 million. In 2017, financing activities reduced liquidity by $239.9 million explained by a $207.4 million net decrease 
in debt financing.

  Cash flows from financing activities 

December 31, 2018 

December 31, 2017

(in millions of dollars) 

  Net change in syndicated credit facilities 

Increase in long-term debt 

  Repayment of long-term debt 

  Dividends on common shares 

  Repurchase of common shares 

  Other 

  Cash flows from financing activities 

Note: Numbers may not add exactly due to rounding.

$ 

18.7 

— 

(6.7) 

(33.3) 

(4.0) 

(0.7) 

(26.0) 

$

(391.8)

195.9

(11.5)

(30.5)

—

(2.0)

(239.9)

Cash Flows From Investing Activities
Investing activities used $108.5 million in liquidity in 2018, as compared to $58.5 million in 2017. The PFP and WP acquisitions required an 
investment of $54.5 million, while the purchase of property, plant and equipment required $51.6 million of liquidity, as detailed below.

  Cash flows from investing activities 

December 31, 2018 

December 31, 2017

(in millions of dollars) 

  Business acquisitions 

  Purchase of property, plant and equipment 

  Other 

  Cash flows from investing activities 

Note: Numbers may not add exactly due to rounding.

$ 

(54.5) 

(51.6) 

(2.4) 

(108.5) 

$

(5.8)

(50.6)

(2.1)

(58.5)

Financial Obligations
The following table details the maturities of the financial obligations as at December 31, 2018:

  Financial obligations 

(in million of dollars) 

  Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 

  Long-term debt obligations 

  Minimum payments under operating lease obligations  

  Derivative commodity agreements 

  Non-compete agreements 

  Financial obligations 

Carrying  Contractual 
Amount  Cash flows 

Less than 
  1 year 

1 – 3 
years 

4 – 5 
years 

After
5 years

$ 

133.3 

513.5 

— 

8.1 

4.3 

$ 

133.3 

601.8 

132.8 

8.3 

4.6 

$ 

133.3 

25.5 

30.2 

4.1 

1.6 

$ 

— 

51.7 

46.9 

4.2 

3.0 

$ 

— 

303.1 

26.2 

— 

— 

$

—

221.5

29.5

—

—

659.2 

880.8 

194.7 

105.8 

329.3 

251.0

2018 Annual ReportMANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
32

SHARE AND STOCK OPTION INFORMATION

As at December 31, 2018, the capital stock issued and outstanding of the Company consisted of 69,267,732 common shares (69,342,095 as at 
December 31, 2017). The following table presents the outstanding capital stock activity for the year ended December 31, 2018:

  Number of shares  

(in thousands)

  Balance – Beginning of year 

  Repurchase of common shares 

  Employee share purchase plans 

  Balance – End of year 

Year Ended December 31, 2018

69,342

(105)

31

69,268

As at March 14, 2019, the capital stock issued and outstanding consisted of 69,125,146 common shares.

As at December 31, 2018, the number of outstanding options to acquire common shares issued under the Company’s Stock Option Plan was 
45,000 (December 31, 2017 – 45,000) of which 39,000 (December 31, 2017 – 33,000) were exercisable. As at March 14, 2019, the number 
of outstanding options was 45,000, of which 39,000 were exercisable.

DIVIDENDS

In 2018, the Board of Directors of Stella-Jones declared the following quarterly dividends:

  Declared 

Record Date 

Payable Date 

Dividend

  March 13, 2018 

  May 2, 2018 

  August 7, 2018 

  November 1, 2018 

April 6, 2018 

June 6, 2018 

April 27, 2018 

June 27, 2018 

September 3, 2018 

September 21, 2018 

December 3, 2018 

December 20, 2018 

$

0.12

0.12

0.12

0.12

Subsequent to year end, on March 14, 2019, the Board of Directors declared a quarterly dividend of $0.14 per common share payable on April 26, 
2019 to shareholders of record at the close of business on April 5, 2019. This dividend is designated to be an eligible dividend.

The declaration, amount and date of any future dividends will continue to be considered by the Board of Directors of the Company based upon 
and subject to the Company’s covenants in its loan documentation as well as its financial performance and cash requirements. There can be no 
assurance as to the amount or timing of such dividends in the future.

Stella-Jones Inc.MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
33

COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

The Company is from time to time involved in various claims and legal proceedings arising in the ordinary course of business. It is the opinion of 
Management that a final determination of these proceedings cannot be made at this time but should not materially affect the Company’s financial 
position or results of operations.

The Company has issued guarantees amounting to $29.7 million in 2018 (2017 – $19.0 million) under letters of credit and various bid and 
performance bonds. The Company’s management does not believe these guarantees are likely to be called on and, as such, no provisions have 
been recorded in the consolidated financial statements.

The Company’s operations are subject to Canadian federal and provincial as well as U.S. federal and state environmental laws and regulations 
governing, among other matters, air emissions, waste management and wastewater effluent discharges. The Company takes measures to comply 
with  such  laws  and  regulations.  However,  the  measures  taken  are  subject  to  the  uncertainties  of  changing  legal  requirements,  enforcement 
practices and developing technological processes.

RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES

Economic Conditions
A negative change in economic conditions may affect most or all of the markets the Company serves, reducing demand for its products and 
adversely affecting its operating results. These economic conditions may also impact the financial condition of one or more of the Company’s key 
suppliers, which could affect its ability to secure raw materials and components to meet its customers’ demand for its products.

Dependence on Major Customers
The Company is dependent on major customers for a significant portion of its sales, and the loss of one or more of its major customers could 
result  in  a  significant  reduction  in  its  profitability.  For  the  year  ended  December  31,  2018,  the  Company’s  top  ten  customers  accounted  for 
approximately 44.2% of its sales. During this same period, the Company’s largest customer accounted for approximately 16.6%, of its total sales 
and is associated to the residential lumber product category while the second largest customer accounted for approximately 9.3% of total sales 
and is associated to the railway tie product category.

Availability and Cost of Raw Materials
Management considers that the Company may be affected by potential fluctuations in wood prices. While the Company has entered into long-term 
cutting licenses and benefits from long-standing relationships with private woodland owners and other suppliers, there can be no assurance that 
such licenses will be respected or renewed on expiry, or that its suppliers will continue to provide adequate timber to the Company.

In addition, there are a limited number of suppliers for certain preservatives that the Company employs in its production process, which lessens 
the availability of alternate sources of supply in the event of unforeseen shortages or disruptions of production. While the Company is mitigating 
this risk by researching and identifying alternate suppliers outside of its traditional sources of supply, there can be no assurance that it will be able 
to secure the supply of all materials required to manufacture its products. The Company may also enter into certain commodity hedges, where 
available, for a percentage of forecasted needs in order to help ensure stable production costs.

2018 Annual ReportMANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS34

Environmental Risk
The  Company  is  subject  to  a  variety  of  environmental  laws  and  regulations,  including  those  relating  to  emissions  to  the  air,  discharges  into 
water, releases of hazardous and toxic substances, and remediation of contaminated sites. These environmental laws and regulations require the 
Company to obtain various environmental registrations, licenses, permits and other approvals, as well as carry out inspections, compliance testing 
and meet timely reporting requirements in order to operate its manufacturing and operating facilities.

Compliance with these environmental laws and regulations will continue to affect the Company’s operations by imposing operating and maintenance 
costs and capital expenditures. Failure to comply could result in civil or criminal enforcement actions, which could result, among others, in the 
payment of substantial fines, often calculated on a daily basis, or in extreme cases, the disruption or suspension of operations at the affected 
facility.

Under various federal, provincial, state and local laws and regulations, the Company could, as the owner, lessor or operator, be liable for the costs of 
removal or remediation of contamination at its sites. The remediation costs and other costs required to clean up or treat contaminated sites could 
be substantial. However, in certain cases, the Company benefits from indemnities from the former owners of its sites. Contamination on and from 
the Company’s sites may subject it to liability to third parties or governmental authorities for injuries to persons, property or the environment and 
could adversely affect the Company’s ability to sell or rent its properties or to borrow money using such properties as collateral.

The possibility of major changes in environmental laws and regulations is another risk faced by the Company. While it is not possible to predict the 
outcome and nature of these changes, they could substantially increase the Company’s capital expenditures and compliance costs at the facilities 
affected.

While the Company has been party to environmental litigation which has included, among others, claims for adverse physical effects and diminution 
of property value, the outcomes and associated costs have not been material. There is, however, no guarantee that this will continue to be the case 
in the future, as the result of disputes regarding environmental matters and conclusions of environmental litigation cannot be predicted.

The Company’s business has grown and its image strengthened, in large part by its consistent production and delivery of high quality products, 
while  maintaining  as  well,  a  high  level  of  environmental  responsibility.  Claims  of  irresponsible  practices  by  regulatory  authorities,  communities 
or customers could harm the reputation of the Company. Adverse publicity resulting from actual or perceived violations of environmental laws, 
regulations or industry practices could negatively impact customer loyalty, reduce demand, lead to a weakening of confidence in the marketplace 
and ultimately, a reduction in the Company’s share price. These effects could materialize even if the allegations are not valid and the Company is 
not found liable.

Risk Related to Acquisitions
As part of its growth strategy, the Company intends to acquire additional complementary businesses where such transactions are economically 
and strategically justified. There can be no assurance that the Company will succeed in effectively managing the integration of other businesses 
which it might acquire. If the expected synergies do not materialize, or if the Company fails to successfully integrate such new businesses into its 
existing operations, this could have a material adverse effect on the Company’s business, operating results, profitability and financial position. The 
Company may also incur costs and direct Management’s attention to potential acquisitions which may never be consummated.

In  addition,  although  the  Company  performs  due  diligence  investigations  in  connection  with  its  acquisitions,  an  acquired  business  could  have 
liabilities that the Company fails or is unable to uncover prior to acquisition and for which the Company may be responsible. Such liabilities could 
have a material adverse effect on the Company’s business operating results, profitability and financial position.

Litigation Risk
The Company is subject to the risk of litigation in the ordinary course of business by employees, customers, suppliers, competitors, shareholders, 
government  agencies,  or  others,  through  private  actions,  class  actions,  administrative  proceedings,  regulatory  actions  or  other  litigation.  The 
outcome of litigation is difficult to assess or quantify. Claimants in these types of lawsuits or claims may seek recovery of very large or indeterminate 
amounts,  and  the  magnitude  of  the  potential  loss  relating  to  these  lawsuits  or  claims  may  remain  unknown  for  substantial  periods  of  time. 
Regardless of outcome, litigation could result in substantial costs to the Company. In addition, litigation could divert Management’s attention and 
resources away from the day-to-day operations of the Company’s business.

Stella-Jones Inc.MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS35

Insurance Coverage Risk
The  Company  maintains  property,  casualty,  general  liability  and  workers’  compensation  insurance,  but  such  insurance  may  not  cover  all  risks 
associated with the hazards of its business and is subject to limitations, including deductibles and maximum liabilities covered. The Company 
may  incur  losses  beyond  the  limits,  or  outside  the  coverage,  of  its  insurance  policies,  including  liabilities  for  environmental  compliance  and 
remediation. In addition, from time to time, various types of insurance coverage for companies in the Company’s industry have not been available 
on commercially acceptable terms or, in some cases, have not been available at all. In the future, the Company may not be able to obtain coverage 
at current levels, and its premiums may increase significantly on coverage that it maintains.

Currency Risk
The Company is exposed to currency risks due to its export of certain goods manufactured in Canada. The Company strives to mitigate such risks 
by purchases of raw materials denominated in U.S. dollars for use in its Canadian manufacturing process. The Company may also use foreign 
exchange forward contracts to hedge contracted net cash inflows and outflows of U.S. dollars. The use of such currency hedges involves specific 
risks including the possible default by the other party to the transaction or illiquidity. Given these risks, there is a possibility that the use of hedges 
may result in losses greater than if hedging had not been used.

Interest Rate Fluctuation Risk
As at December 31, 2018, 96.0% of the Company’s long-term debt was at fixed interest rates, therefore reducing the Company’s exposure to 
interest rate risk. The Company enters into interest rate swap agreements in order to reduce the impact of fluctuating interest rates on its long-
term debt subject to floating interest rates. These swap agreements require the periodic exchange of payments without the exchange of the 
notional principal amount on which the payments are based. The Company designates its interest rate hedge agreements as cash flow hedges of 
the underlying debt. Interest expense on the debt is adjusted to include the payments made or received under the interest rate swap agreements. 
However, if interest rates increase, the debt service obligations on the variable rate indebtedness of the Company would increase even though the 
amount borrowed remained the same, and this could have adverse effect on the Company’s business operating results, profitability and financial 
position.

Customers’ Credit Risk
The Company carries a substantial level of trade accounts receivable on its statement of financial position. This value is spread amongst numerous 
contracts  and  clients.  Trade  accounts  receivable  include  an  element  of  credit  risk  should  the  counterparty  be  unable  to  meet  its  obligations. 
Although the Company reduces this risk by dealing primarily with Class 1 railroad operators, large retailers and large-scale utility providers, there 
can be no assurance that outstanding accounts receivable will be paid on a timely basis or at all.

Cyber and Information Technology Risk
The Company relies on information technology to process, transmit and store electronic data in its daily business activities. Despite its security 
design and controls, and those of third-party providers, the Company’s information technology and infrastructure may be vulnerable to cyber-
attacks by hackers or breach due to employee error, malfeasance or other disruptions. Any such breach could result in operational disruption and 
increased costs or the misappropriation of sensitive data that could disrupt operations, subject the Company to litigation and have a negative 
impact on its reputation. To limit exposure to incidents that may affect confidentiality, integrity and availability of information, the Company has 
invested in data privacy controls, threat protections as well as detection and mitigation policies, procedures and controls. In addition, the Company 
relies on information technology systems to operate, and any disruption to such systems could cause a disruption to daily operations while the 
systems are being repaired or updated.

Corporate Tax Risk
In estimating the Company’s income tax payable, Management uses accounting principles to determine income tax positions that are likely to be 
sustained by applicable tax authorities. However, there is no assurance that tax benefits or tax liability will not materially differ from estimates or 
expectations. The tax legislation, regulation and interpretation that apply to the Company’s operations are continually changing. In addition, future 
tax benefits and liabilities are dependent on factors that are inherently uncertain and subject to change, including future earnings, future tax rates, 
and anticipated business in the various jurisdictions in which Stella-Jones operates. Moreover, the Company’s tax returns are continually subject 
to review by applicable tax authorities. These tax authorities determine the actual amounts of taxes payable or receivable, any future tax benefits 
or liabilities and the income tax expense that Stella-Jones may ultimately recognize. Such determinations may become final and binding on the 
Company. Any of the above factors could have a material adverse effect on net income or cash flows.

2018 Annual ReportMANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS36

FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS AND RISK MANAGEMENT 

The Company uses derivative instruments to provide economic hedges to mitigate various risks. The fair values of these instruments represent 
the amount of the consideration that could be exchanged in an arm’s length transaction between willing parties who are under no compulsion to 
act. The fair value of these derivatives is determined using prices in active markets, where available. When no such market is available, valuation 
techniques are applied such as discounted cash flow analysis. The valuation technique incorporates all factors that would be considered in setting 
a price, including the Company’s own credit risk, as well as the credit risk of the counterparty.

Interest Rate Risk Management 
Interest rate risk is the risk that the fair value or future cash flows of a financial instrument will fluctuate because of changes in market interest 
rates.  The  Company  enters  into  both  fixed  and  floating  rate  debt.  The  risk  management  objective  is  to  minimize  the  potential  for  changes  in 
interest  rates  to  cause  adverse  changes  in  cash  flows  to  the  Company.  The  Company  enters  into  interest  rate  swap  agreements  in  order  to 
reduce the impact of fluctuating interest rates on its short-and long-term debt. As at December 31, 2018, the Company had two interest rate 
swap agreements hedging $252.4 million in debts and having maturity dates ranging from April 2021 to December 2021. These instruments are 
presented at fair value and designated as cash flow hedges. The ratio as at December 31, 2018, of fixed and floating debt was 96.0% and 4.0%, 
respectively, including the effects of interest rate swap positions (100.0% and 0.0%, respectively, as at December 31, 2017). 

Foreign Exchange Risk Management 
The Company’s financial results are reported in Canadian dollars, while a portion of its Canadian-based operations are in U.S. dollars. Foreign 
exchange risk is the risk that fluctuations in foreign exchange rates may have on operating results and cash flows. The Company’s risk management 
objective is to reduce cash flow risk related to foreign denominated cash flows. When the natural hedge of sales and purchases does not match, 
the Company considers foreign exchange forward contracts to hedge contracted net cash inflows and outflows of U.S. dollars. As at December 31, 
2018, the Company had no foreign exchange forward contract agreements in place.

Diesel and Petroleum Price Risk Management 
Diesel and petroleum price risk is the risk that future cash flows will fluctuate because of changes in price of diesel and petroleum. In order to 
manage its exposure to diesel and petroleum prices and to help mitigate volatility in operating cash flow, the Company uses derivative commodity 
contracts based on the New York Harbor Ultra Low Sulfur Diesel Heating Oil to reduce the risk of fluctuating prices on these commodities. As 
at December 31, 2018, the Company had commodity hedges for 12.0 million gallons (1.2 million in 2017) of diesel and petroleum covering 
requirements for 2019 and 2020. These instruments are presented at fair value and were not designated for hedge accounting purposes.

SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES 

The  Company’s  significant  accounting  policies  are  described  in  Note  2  to  the  December  31,  2018  and  2017  audited  consolidated  financial 
statements as well as in the impact of new accounting pronouncements MD&A section that follows with regards to accounting policy changes for 
revenue recognition and financial instruments.

The  Company  prepares  its  consolidated  financial  statements  in  accordance  with  IFRS  as  issued  by  the  IASB  and  CPA  Canada  Handbook 
Part I — Accounting.

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with IFRS requires Management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported 
amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts 
of revenue and expenses during the reporting period. Significant items subject to estimates and assumptions include the estimated useful life 
of assets, impairment of goodwill, determination of the fair value of the assets acquired and liabilities assumed in the context of an acquisition 
and impairment of long-lived assets. It is possible that actual results could differ from those estimates, and such differences could be material. 
Estimates are reviewed periodically and, as adjustments become necessary, they are reported in the consolidated statement of income in the 
period in which they become known.

Stella-Jones Inc.MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS37

Impact of New Accounting Pronouncements

IFRS 15 — Revenue from Contracts with Customers  
In May 2014, the IASB issued IFRS 15, Revenue from Contracts with Customers, to specify how and when to recognize revenue as well as 
requiring the provision of more informative and relevant disclosures. IFRS 15 supersedes IAS 18, Revenue, IAS 11, Construction Contracts, and 
other revenue related interpretations. The retrospective adoption of this new standard had no significant impact on the Company’s consolidated 
financial statements and the new accounting policy was defined as follows:

The Company sells treated and untreated wood products (the “Products”), as well as treating services. Revenue from the sale of Products is 
recognized when the Company satisfies a performance obligation by transferring a promised Product to a customer. Products are considered to 
be transferred once the customer takes control of them, being either at the Company’s manufacturing site or at the customer’s location. Control 
of the Products refers to the ability to direct its use and obtain substantially all of the remaining benefits from the Product.

The Company offers to treat wood products owned by third parties. Revenue from these treating services is recognized using the point in time 
criteria since there is a short manufacturing timeframe to treat wood products.

Product sales can be subject to retrospective volume discounts based on aggregate sales over a twelve-month period per certain contractual 
conditions. Revenue from these sales is recognized based on the price specified in the contract, net of the estimated volume discounts. Accumulated 
experience is used to estimate and provide for the discounts, using the expected value method, and revenue is only recognized to the extent that it 
is highly probable that a significant reversal will not occur. A liability is recognized for expected volume discounts payable to customers in relation 
to sales made until the end of the reporting period. 

Products sales may also be subject to retrospective price discounts based on aggregate sales over a twelve-month period, according to certain 
contractual conditions. Revenue from these sales is recognized based on the expected average sales price over the specified period. Accumulated 
experience is used to estimate and provide for the price discounts, using the expected value method, and revenue is only recognized to the extent 
that it is highly probable that specified contractual conditions will be met. The customer is invoiced at the contract price and a liability is recognized 
to adjust to the average price. 

A receivable is recognized when control of the Product is transferred to the customer because it is at this point in time that the consideration 
becomes unconditional since only the passage of time remains before payment is due.  

IFRS 9 — Financial Instruments  
The final version of IFRS 9, Financial instruments, was issued by the IASB in July 2014 and replaces IAS 39 Financial Instruments: Recognition 
and Measurement. IFRS 9 introduces a model for classification and measurement, a single, forward-looking expected loss impairment model and 
a substantially reformed approach to hedge accounting. The new single, principle-based approach for determining the classification of financial 
assets is driven by cash flow characteristics and the business model in which an asset is held. The new model also results in a single impairment 
model being applied to all financial instruments, which will require more timely recognition of expected credit losses. It also includes changes 
in respect of an entity’s own credit risk in measuring liabilities elected to be measured at fair value, so that gains caused by the deterioration of 
an entity’s own credit risk on such liabilities are no longer recognized in profit or loss. The retrospective adoption of this new standard had no 
significant impact on the Company’s consolidated financial statements and the new accounting policy was defined as follows: 

The Company recognizes a financial asset or a financial liability in its statement of financial position when it becomes party to the contractual 
provisions of the instrument. At initial recognition, the Company measures a financial asset or a financial liability at its fair value plus or minus, in the 
case of a financial asset or a financial liability not at fair value through profit or loss, transaction costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition 
or issue of the financial asset or the financial liability.

2018 Annual ReportMANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS38

Financial Assets
The  Company  will  classify  financial  assets  as  subsequently  measured  at  amortized  cost,  fair  value  through  other  comprehensive  income  or 
fair value through profit or loss, based on its business model for managing the financial asset and the financial asset’s contractual cash flow 
characteristics. The three categories are defined as follows:

a)  Amortized cost — a financial asset is measured at amortized cost if both of the following conditions are met: 
  —  the asset is held within a business model whose objective is to hold assets in order to collect contractual cash flows; and 
  —  the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on  

the principal amount outstanding. 

b)  Fair value through other comprehensive income — financial assets are classified and measured at fair value through other comprehensive  
income if they are held in a business model whose objective is achieved by both collecting contractual cash flows and selling financial assets. 

c)  Fair value through profit or loss — any financial assets that are not held in one of the two business models mentioned in a) and b) are measured  

at fair value through profit or loss. 

When, and only when, the Company changes its business model for managing financial assets it must reclassify all affected financial assets.

The Company’s financial assets are comprised of cash, cash equivalents, accounts receivable and derivative financial instruments. Cash, cash 
equivalents  and  accounts  receivable  are  measured  at  amortized  cost.  Derivative  financial  instruments  that  are  not  designated  as  hedging 
instruments are measured at fair value through profit or loss. Derivative financial instruments that are designated as hedging instruments are 
measured at fair value through other comprehensive income.

Financial Liabilities
The Company’s liabilities include accounts payable and accrued liabilities, bank indebtedness, long-term debt and derivative financial instruments. 
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities, bank indebtedness and long-term debt are measured at amortized cost. Derivative financial instruments 
that are not designated as hedging instruments are measured at fair value through profit or loss. Derivative financial instruments that are designated 
as hedging instruments are measured at fair value through other comprehensive income. After initial recognition, an entity cannot reclassify any 
financial liability.

Impairment
The  Company  assesses,  on  a  forward-looking  basis,  the  expected  credit  losses  associated  with  its  investment  in  debt  securities  carried  at 
amortized cost and fair value through other comprehensive income. The impairment methodology applied depends on whether there has been a 
significant increase in credit risk. For trade receivables, the Company applies the simplified approach permitted by IFRS 9, which requires expected 
lifetime losses to be recognized from initial recognition of the receivables.

Stella-Jones Inc.MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 
 
 
 
39

Hedging Transactions
As part of its hedging strategy, the Company considers derivative financial instruments such as foreign exchange forward contracts to limit its 
exposure under contracted cash inflows of sales denominated in U.S. dollars from its Canadian-based operations. The Company also considers 
interest rate swap agreements in order to reduce the impact of fluctuating interest rates on its short-term and long-term debt. These derivative 
financial instruments are treated as cash flow hedges for accounting purposes and are fair-valued through other comprehensive income.

The effective portion of changes in the fair value of derivative instruments that are designated and qualify as cash flow hedges is recognized in 
the cash flow hedge reserve within equity. The gain or loss relating to the ineffective portion is recognized immediately in profit or loss, within other 
income (expenses). 

When forward contracts are used to hedge forecast transactions, the Company generally designates only the change in fair value of the forward 
contract related to the spot component as the hedging instrument. Gains or losses relating to the effective portion of the change in the spot 
component of the forward contracts are recognized in the cash flow hedge reserve within equity. The change in the forward element of the contract 
that relates to the hedged item is recognized within other comprehensive income in the costs of hedging reserve within equity. In some cases, the 
Company may designate the full change in fair value of the forward contract (including forward points) as the hedging instrument. In such cases, 
the gains or losses relating to the effective portion of the change in fair value of the entire forward contract are recognized in the cash flow hedge 
reserve within equity. Amounts accumulated in equity are reclassified in the periods when the hedged item affects profit or loss.

When a hedging instrument expires, or is sold or terminated, or when a hedge no longer meets the criteria for hedge accounting, any cumulative 
deferred gain or loss and deferred costs of hedging in equity at that time remains in equity until the forecast transaction occurs. When the forecast 
transaction is no longer expected to occur, the cumulative gain or loss and deferred costs of hedging that were reported in equity are immediately 
reclassified to profit or loss. 

Impact of New Accounting Pronouncements Not Yet Implemented

IFRS 16 — Leases 
In January 2016, the IASB released IFRS 16, Leases, to set out the principles for the recognition, measurement, presentation and disclosure 
of leases for both parties to a lease agreement. The standard supersedes IAS 17, Leases, and the related interpretations on leases: IFRIC 4, 
Determining whether an arrangement contains a lease, SIC 15, Operating Leases – Incentives and SIC 27, Evaluating the substance of transactions 
in the legal form of a lease. The standard is effective for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2019. 

Under  the  new  standard,  the  Company  will  recognize,  in  the  statement  of  financial  position,  assets  (right  to  use  the  leased  assets)  totalling 
approximately $119.0 million, equivalent to the discounted cash flows of the future minimum payments, and corresponding financial liabilities. The 
assets will be depreciated over the duration of the lease agreements which has a weighted average of 78 months. The liabilities will be depleted 
upon contractual payment to the lessors and a corresponding financing expense will be recorded to the consolidated statements of income. The 
Company is currently assessing the impact of the new standard on its net income.

2018 Annual ReportMANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS40

The following table outlines the key areas that will be impacted by the adoption of IFRS 16:

Impacted areas  
of the business

Analysis

Conclusion

Financial  
reporting 

The analysis includes determining which contracts will be 
in scope as well as the options available under the new 
standard and whether to apply the new standard on a 
full retrospective application in accordance with IAS 8 or 
retrospectively without restatement of comparative amounts.

The Company will adopt IFRS 16 for its fiscal year 
beginning January 1, 2019, retrospectively, without 
restatement of comparative amounts and shall use the 
exemptions for short-term leases and leases for which 
the underlying asset is of low value.

Information  
systems 

The Company has analyzed the need to make changes 
within its information systems environment to optimize the 
management of close to 700 lease agreements that will fall 
within the scope of the new standard.

The Company has implemented an information 
technology solution to support recognition and 
measurement of leases in scope. The implementation 
was completed before the end of fiscal 2018.

Internal  
controls

The Company has performed a review and analysis of 
the changes to the control environment as a result of the 
adoption of IFRS 16.

New controls were implemented to enable monthly 
reconciliations of the assets and liabilities to detailed 
subledgers as well as reconciliations of the related 
financial and depreciation expenses. A roll forward 
analysis of these assets and liabilities will also be 
performed monthly. All lease agreements are approved 
by Head Office Management to ensure they are all 
captured for accounting purposes.

Stakeholders

The Company has performed an analysis of the impact on 
the disclosure to its stakeholders as a result of the adoption 
of IFRS 16.

The Company concluded that there will be no negative 
impact or breaches of agreement covenant as a result of 
the adoption of IFRS 16.

IFRIC 23 — Uncertainty over Income Tax Treatments
In June 2017, the IASB issued IFRIC 23, Uncertainty over Income Tax Treatments. This interpretation specifies that if an entity concludes it is 
probable that the taxation authority will accept an uncertain tax treatment, it shall determine the tax result consistently with the tax treatment used 
or planned to be used in its income tax filing. If it is not probable, the entity shall reflect the effect of uncertainty for each uncertain tax treatment 
by using either of the following methods, depending on which one the entity expects to better predict the resolution of the uncertainty:

•  most likely amount: single most likely amount in a range of possible outcomes;
•  expected value: sum of the probability-weighted amounts in a range of possible outcomes.

An entity shall apply IFRIC 23 for annual reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2019, with earlier application permitted. The Company 
will not early adopt IFRIC 23 and does not expect a significant impact.

IFRS 3 — Business Combinations
In October 2018, the IASB issued amendments to the definition of a business in IFRS 3, Business Combinations. The objective of the amendments 
is to assist entities in determining whether a transaction should be accounted for as a business combination or as an asset. The amendments apply 
prospectively to acquisitions that occur in annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2020, with earlier application permitted.

Stella-Jones Inc.MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS41

DISCLOSURE CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES 

The  Company  maintains  appropriate  information  systems,  procedures  and  controls  to  ensure  that  information  used  internally  and  disclosed 
externally  is  complete,  accurate,  reliable  and  timely.  The  disclosure  controls  and  procedures  (“DC&P”)  are  designed  to  provide  reasonable 
assurance that information required to be disclosed in the annual filings, interim filings or other reports filed under securities legislation is recorded, 
processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the securities legislation and include controls and procedures designed to 
ensure that information required to be disclosed is accumulated and communicated to Management, including its certifying officers, as appropriate 
to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

The President and Chief Executive Officer and the Senior Vice-President and Chief Financial Officer of the Company have evaluated, or caused 
the evaluation of, under their direct supervision, the design and operating effectiveness of the Company’s DC&P (as defined in Regulation 52-109 
- Certification of Disclosure in Issuer’s Annual and Interim Filings) as at December 31, 2018 and have concluded that such DC&P were designed 
and operating effectively.

INTERNAL CONTROL OVER FINANCIAL REPORTING

Management is responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal controls over financial reporting (“ICFR”) to provide reasonable 
assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with IFRS. 

Management has evaluated the design and operating effectiveness of its ICFR as defined in Regulation 52-109 – Certification of Disclosure in 
Issuer’s Annual and Interim Filings. The evaluation was based on the criteria established in the “Internal Control-Integrated Framework” issued by 
the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (“COSO”). This evaluation was performed by the President and Chief 
Executive Officer and the Senior Vice-President and Chief Financial Officer of the Company with the assistance of other Company Management 
and staff to the extent deemed necessary. Based on this evaluation, the President and Chief Executive Officer and the Senior Vice-President and 
Chief Financial Officer concluded that the ICFR were appropriately designed and operating effectively, as at December 31, 2018.

In spite of its evaluation, Management does recognize that any controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can only 
provide reasonable assurance and not absolute assurance of achieving the desired control objectives.

CHANGES IN INTERNAL CONTROL OVER FINANCIAL REPORTING 

No changes were made to the design of ICFR during the period from October 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 that have materially affected or are 
reasonably likely to materially affect the Company’s ICFR.

2018 Annual ReportMANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS42

OUTLOOK

The Company’s railway tie and utility pole product categories are essential components of the North American basic transportation and utility 
infrastructure.  Such  infrastructure  needs  to  be  regularly  maintained,  which  provides  Stella-Jones  with  relatively  steady  demand  for  these 
products. In periods of economic growth, the Company may also benefit from additional demand stemming from expansions to the railway and 
telecommunication networks.

For  2019,  based  on  current  market  conditions  and  assuming  stable  currencies  and  the  current  level  of  lumber  prices,  Management  expects 
higher year-over-year sales for Stella-Jones, driven by stronger pricing for railway ties and utility poles as well as increased market reach for 
the  residential  lumber  and  the  utility  pole  product  categories.  Management  also  expects  improved  year-over-year  margins  across  all  product 
categories. Higher margins will be primarily driven by increased pricing and volume for railway ties coupled with improved product mix for utility 
poles. Furthermore, it is important to note that the 2019 EBITDA will be positively impacted by the implementation of IFRS 16 while net income will 
be negatively impacted by higher financing expenses. The Company plans on spending a similar level of capital expenditures in 2019 as compared 
to 2018 ($51.6 million in 2018), which will include a plant expansion in Cameron, Wisconsin. 

In the railway tie product category, North American railroads will continue to maintain their continental rail network, as operators constantly seek 
optimal  line  efficiency.  Sales  and  margins  for  2019  are  expected  to  improve  year-over-year,  primarily  driven  by  pricing.  In  fact,  Management 
believes that the increasing costs of untreated railway ties, combined with a tighter supply market, will lead to continued upward selling price 
adjustments for the quarters ahead.

In the utility pole product category, demand for regular maintenance projects has historically been relatively steady. Sales and margins for 2019 
are expected to increase year-over-year driven by both pricing and strong demand for replacement programs and increased project-based sales. 

In the residential lumber product category, the Company expects to further benefit from continued demand for new construction and outdoor 
renovation projects in the North American residential and commercial markets. Sales for 2019 are expected to be stable, year-over-year, as higher 
market demand is expected to be offset by lower selling prices to customers, as a result of the lower lumber costs. Management closely monitors 
variations in these commodity prices, and adjusts its procurement practices accordingly, in order to maintain dollar margins on similar volume.

It  is  important  to  highlight  that  sales  for  the  logs  and  lumber  product  category,  an  activity  used  to  optimize  procurement  and  which  does  not 
generate margin, is fairly tied to the price of lumber. Therefore, a decrease in the price of lumber will lead to lower sales but higher overall margins 
when taken as a whole with other product categories and vice versa.

As one of the leading providers of industrial treated wood products, Stella-Jones will leverage the strength of its continental network to capture 
more of its existing clients’ business in its core railway tie and utility pole markets, while diligently seeking market opportunities in all product 
categories. The Company will also remain focused on improving operating efficiencies throughout the organization. 

In the short-term, the Company will focus on optimizing operating capacity and minimizing costs throughout the organization. Cash generation and 
maintaining a prudent use of leverage remain priorities for Management. The cash flows provided from operating activities will be used to reduce 
debt, invest in working capital and in property, plant and equipment, buy back its own shares as well as maintain an optimal dividend policy to the 
benefit of shareholders.

Over  the  long-term,  the  Company’s  strategic  vision,  focused  on  continental  expansion,  remains  intact,  as  Management  believes  that  the 
fundamentals of each product category will remain strong. A solid financial position will allow Stella-Jones to continue to seek opportunities to 
further expand its presence in its core markets. These opportunities must meet its stringent investment requirements, provide synergies, and add 
value for shareholders. 

March 14, 2019

Stella-Jones Inc.MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSISCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

43

December 31, 2018 and 2017

Management’s Statement of Responsibility for Financial Information

The consolidated financial statements contained in this Annual Report are the responsibility of Management, and have been prepared in accordance 
with International Financial Reporting Standards. Where necessary, Management has made judgments and estimates of the outcome of events 
and transactions, with due consideration given to materiality. Management is also responsible for all other information in the Annual Report and 
for ensuring that this information is consistent, where appropriate, with the information and data included in the consolidated financial statements.

The Company maintains a system of internal controls to provide reasonable assurance as to the reliability of the financial records and safeguarding 
of its assets. The consolidated financial statements have been examined by the Company’s independent auditors, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, 
and they have issued their report thereon.

The Board of Directors is responsible for overseeing Management in the performance of its responsibilities for financial reporting. The Board of 
Directors exercises its responsibilities through the Audit Committee, which is comprised of five independent directors. The Audit Committee meets 
from time to time with Management and the Company’s independent auditors to review the financial statements and matters relating to the audit. 
The Company’s independent auditors have full and free access to the Audit Committee. The consolidated financial statements have been reviewed 
by the Audit Committee, who recommended their approval by the Board of Directors.

Brian McManus 
President and Chief Executive Officer 

Éric Vachon, CPA, CA
Senior Vice-President and Chief Financial Officer

Saint-Laurent, Québec
March 14, 2019

2018 Annual Report 
 
44

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT

To the Shareholders of Stella-Jones Inc.

OUR OPINION

In our opinion, the accompanying consolidated financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position of Stella-Jones Inc. 
and its subsidiaries (together, the Company) as at December 31, 2018 and 2017, and its financial performance and its cash flows for the years 
then ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IFRS).

WHAT WE HAVE AUDITED

The Company’s consolidated financial statements comprise:

•  the consolidated statements of financial position as at December 31, 2018 and 2017;

•  the consolidated statements of changes in shareholders’ equity for the years then ended;

•  the consolidated statements of income for the years then ended;

•  the consolidated statements of comprehensive income for the years then ended;

•  the consolidated statements of cash flows for the years then ended; and

•  the notes to the consolidated financial statements, which include a summary of significant accounting policies.

BASIS FOR OPINION

We conducted our audit in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards. Our responsibilities under those standards are further 
described in the Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the consolidated financial statements section of our report.

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.

INDEPENDENCE

We  are  independent  of  the  Company  in  accordance  with  the  ethical  requirements  that  are  relevant  to  our  audit  of  the  consolidated  financial 
statements in Canada. We have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements.

OTHER INFORMATION

Management is responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the Management’s Discussion and Analysis, which we 
obtained prior to the date of this auditor’s report and  the information, other than the consolidated financial statements and our auditor’s report 
thereon, included in the annual report.

Our  opinion  on  the  consolidated  financial  statements  does  not  cover  the  other  information  and  we  do  not  express  any  form  of  assurance 
conclusion thereon.

Stella-Jones Inc.INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT

45

In connection with our audit of the consolidated financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information identified above and, in 
doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the consolidated financial statements or our knowledge obtained 
in the audit, or otherwise appears to be materially misstated.

If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report 
that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard.

RESPONSIBILITIES OF MANAGEMENT AND THOSE CHARGED WITH GOVERNANCE FOR THE CONSOLIDATED  
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Management is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the consolidated financial statements in accordance with IFRS, and for 
such internal control as management determines is necessary to enable the preparation of consolidated financial statements that are free from 
material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the consolidated financial statements, management is responsible for assessing the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern, 
disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless management either intends to 
liquidate the Company or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so.

Those charged with governance are responsible for overseeing the Company’s financial reporting process.

AUDITOR’S RESPONSIBILITIES FOR THE AUDIT OF THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Our  objectives  are  to  obtain  reasonable  assurance  about  whether  the  consolidated  financial  statements  as  a  whole  are  free  from  material 
misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of 
assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards will always detect 
a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, 
they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these consolidated financial statements.

As  part  of  an  audit  in  accordance  with  Canadian  generally  accepted  auditing  standards,  we  exercise  professional  judgment  and  maintain 
professional skepticism throughout the audit. We also:

•  Identify  and  assess  the  risks  of  material  misstatement  of  the  consolidated  financial  statements,  whether  due  to  fraud  or  error,  design  and  
  perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.  
  The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion,  

forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.

•  Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures that are appropriate in the circumstances,  
  but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the Company’s internal control.

•  Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and related disclosures made by  
  management.

2018 Annual Report 
 
46

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT

•  Conclude on the appropriateness of management’s use of the going concern basis of accounting and, based on the audit evidence obtained,  
  whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Company’s ability to continue as a  
  going  concern.  If  we  conclude  that  a  material  uncertainty  exists,  we  are  required  to  draw  attention  in  our  auditor’s  report  to  the  related  
  disclosures in the consolidated financial statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based  
  on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our auditor’s report. However, future events or conditions may cause the Company to cease to  
  continue as a going concern. 

•  Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the consolidated financial statements, including the disclosures, and whether the  
  consolidated financial statements represent the underlying transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair presentation.

•  Obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial information of the entities or business activities within the Company to  
  express an opinion on the consolidated financial statements. We are responsible for the direction, supervision and performance of the group  
  audit. We remain solely responsible for our audit opinion.

We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and timing of the audit and significant 
audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control that we identify during our audit. 

We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with relevant ethical requirements regarding independence, 
and  to  communicate  with  them  all  relationships  and  other  matters  that  may  reasonably  be  thought  to  bear  on  our  independence,  and  where 
applicable, related safeguards. 

The engagement partner on the audit resulting in this independent auditor’s report is Sonia Boisvert.

Montréal, Québec
March 14, 2019

1 FCPA auditor, FCA, public accountancy permit No. A116853

Stella-Jones Inc. CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION

47

As at December 31, 2018 and 2017
(expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars)

Note 

 2018  

$ 

— 

 192,380 

— 

  838,558 

1,882 

   35,567 

  1,068,387 

 551,785 

  131,658 

  298,270 

  7,545 

 4,559 

 2017 

 $

6,430 

163,458 

473 

718,462  

1,122

18,435  

908,380  

466,056 

130,349  

270,261  

6,173  

4,761  

2,062,204 

1,785,980  

 133,259 

4,381 

  9,714 

 12,016 

159,370 

111,206

—

5,695  

12,114  

129,015  

503,767 

449,945  

92,557 

13,959 

  7,393 

3,748 

72,408  

11,392  

7,675  

—  

780,794 

670,435  

 221,328 

 348 

 909,060 

 150,674 

 1,281,410 

2,062,204 

220,467  

298  

809,022  

85,758  

1,115,545  

1,785,980 

ASSETS 

  Current assets 

  Cash 

  Accounts receivable  

  Derivative financial instruments 

Inventories  

Income taxes receivable 

  Other current assets 

  Non-current assets 

  Property, plant and equipment  

Intangible assets 

  Goodwill  

  Derivative financial instruments 

  Other non-current assets  

LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY 

  Current liabilities  

  Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 

    Derivative financial instruments 

  Current portion of long-term debt  

  Current portion of provisions and other long-term liabilities 

  Non-current liabilities 

  Long-term debt  

  Deferred income taxes  

  Provisions and other long-term liabilities 

  Employee future benefits  

  Derivative financial instruments  

  Shareholders’ equity 

  Capital stock  

  Contributed surplus  

  Retained earnings 

  Accumulated other comprehensive income 

  Commitments and contingencies 

   Subsequent events 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

Approved by the Board of Directors,

Katherine A. Lehman 
Director   

George J. Bunze, CPA, CMA
Director

5 

18 

6 

7 

8 

8 

18 

9 

18 

10 

11 

10 

15 

11 

16 

18 

13 

17 

22 

2018 Annual Report    
 
        
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
        
  
  
  
 
 
 
        
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
     
 
  
  
 
        
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
48

 CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGE IN SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

For the years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
(expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars)

 Accumulated other comprehensive income  

   Translation of 
long-term 
debts 
designated 
as net 
investment 
hedges 

Foreign 
currency 
translation 
adjustment 

Unrealized 
gains on 
cash flow 
hedges 

Total
   shareholders’
equity

Total  

Capital 
stock 

Contributed 
surplus 

Retained 
earnings 

  Balance – January 1, 2017 

219,119 

258 

672,620 

223,124 

(92,532) 

3,829 

134,421  1,026,418 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$

  Comprehensive income (loss) 

  Net income for the year 

  Other comprehensive income (loss) 

  Comprehensive income (loss) 

for the year 

  Dividends on common shares 

  Exercise of stock options 

  Employee share purchase plans 

  Share-based compensation (note 13) 

—  

—  

—  

—  

146 

1,202  

—  

—   167,889   

—  

—  

—  

—   167,889 

—  

(983) 

(72,504)  

23,111 

730 

(48,663)  

(49,646)  

—   166,906 

(72,504) 

23,111 

730 

(48,663)  118,243  

—  

(30,504) 

(47) 

—  

87  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

(30,504)

99

1,202 

87 

(29,116)

1,348 

40 

(30,504) 

  Balance – December 31, 2017 

220,467 

298 

809,022 

150,620 

(69,421) 

4,559 

85,758  1,115,545  

  Balance – January 1, 2018 

220,467 

298 

809,022 

150,620 

(69,421) 

4,559 

85,758  1,115,545 

  Comprehensive income (loss) 

  Net income for the year 

  Other comprehensive income (loss) 

  Comprehensive income (loss) 

for the year 

  Dividends on common shares 

—  

—  

—  

—  

  Employee share purchase plans 

1,330 

  Repurchase of common shares (note 13) 

(469)  

  Share-based compensation (note 13) 

—  

861 

—   137,597  

—  

—  

—  

—   137,597 

—  

927 

101,529 

(37,602) 

989 

64,916 

65,843  

—   138,524 

101,529 

(37,602) 

989 

64,916 

203,440 

—  

(33,290) 

— 

—  

50  

—  

(5,196)  

—  

50 

(38,486) 

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

—  

(33,290)

1,330

(5,665) 

50 

(37,575)

  Balance – December 31, 2018 

221,328 

348  909,060 

252,149 

(107,023) 

5,548 

150,674  1,281,410 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

Stella-Jones Inc.    
 
  
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
  
 
 
    
 
        
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
        
  
  
  
  
  
 
    
 
        
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
        
  
  
  
  
  
 
    
 
  Sales 

  Expenses 

  Cost of sales 

  Selling and administrative 

  Other losses (gains), net 

  Operating income 

  Financial expenses 

Income before income taxes 

  Provision for (recovery of) income taxes 

  Current 

  Deferred 

  Net income for the year 

  Basic earnings per common share 

  Diluted earnings per common share 

 CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME

49

For the years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
(expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except earnings per common share)

Note 

 2018  

$ 

 2017 

 $

2,123,893 

1,886,142 

1,809,733 

1,586,263  

98,995 

8,864 

93,828  

(1,337) 

 14 

1,917,592 

1,678,754

14  

15 

15 

13 

13 

206,301 

19,102 

187,199 

207,388  

19,009  

188,379  

 39,018 

10,584 

49,602 

137,597 

1.98 

1.98 

41,566 

(21,076)  

20,490 

167,889  

2.42   

2.42 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

2018 Annual Report 
 
 
        
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
        
  
 
  
        
  
  
 
  
  
  
        
 
  
50

 CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

For the years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
(expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars)

  Net income for the year 

  Other comprehensive income

Items that may subsequently be reclassified to net income 

2018  

$ 

 2017 

$

137,597 

167,889 

  Net change in gains (losses) on translation of financial statements of foreign operations 

101,529 

(81,920) 

Income taxes on change in gains (losses) on translation of financial statements 
  of foreign operations 

  Change in gains (losses) on translation of long-term debts designated  

  as hedges of net investment in foreign operations 

Income taxes on change in gains (losses) on translation of long-term debts 
  designated as hedges of net investment in foreign operations 

  Change in gains on fair value of derivatives designated as cash flow hedges 

Income taxes on change in gains on fair value of derivatives designated 
  as cash flow hedges 

Items that will not subsequently be reclassified to net income 

  Remeasurements of post-retirement benefit obligations   

Income taxes on remeasurements of post-retirement benefit obligations 

  Comprehensive income for the year 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

— 

9,416 

 (34,332) 

29,332

(3,270) 

 1,372 

(6,221)

1,026 

(383) 

(296)

 1,209 

(282) 

65,843 

 203,440 

(737) 

(246)

(49,646) 

118,243

Stella-Jones Inc.        
 
        
 
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
   
 
  
 
 
  
  
 
 
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
        
 
  
  Cash flows provided by (used in) 

  Operating activities 

  Net income for the year 

  Adjustments for 

  Depreciation of property, plant and equipment 

  Amortization of intangible assets 

  Loss on derivative financial instruments 

  Financial expenses 

  Current income taxes expense 

  Deferred income taxes 

  Restricted stock units expense 

     Other 

  Changes in non-cash working capital components and others 

  Accounts receivable 

Inventories  

Income taxes receivable 

  Accounts payable and accrued liabilities  

  Asset retirement obligations 

  Provisions and other long-term liabilities 

     Other current assets 

Interest paid 

Income taxes paid 

  Financing activities 

Increase in deferred financing costs 

  Net change in syndicated credit facilities 

Increase in long-term debt 

  Repayment of long-term debt 

  Repayment of non-competes payable 

  Dividends on common shares 

  Repurchase of common shares 

  Proceeds from issuance of common shares 

Investing activities 

Increase  in other assets 

  Business acquisitions 

  Addition of intangible assets 

  Purchase of property, plant and equipment  

  Proceeds on disposal of assets 

  Net change in cash and cash equivalents during the year 

  Cash and cash equivalents – Beginning of year 

  Cash and cash equivalents – End of year 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

 CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

51

For the years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017 
(expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars)

Note 

 2018  
$ 

 2017 

 $

7 

8 

15 

15 

12 

12 

12 

12 

4 

 137,597 

167,889  

21,086 

17,016 

8,601 

19,102 

39,018 

10,584 

7,189 

2,060 

19,078

16,656

770

19,009

41,566

(21,076)

4,549

(199) 

262,253 

248,242  

(13,230) 

(56,716) 

— 

13,428 

(2,304) 

(1,968) 

(15,335) 

(76,125) 

(18,693) 

(39,371) 

128,064 

(255) 

18,742 

— 

(6,705) 

(1,745) 

(33,290) 

(4,038) 

1,330 

(11,026)

100,683

(2,746)

16,694

(3,369)

(1,494)

4,380 

103,122

(15,797)

(34,454)

301,113  

(1,132)

(391,796)

195,870

(11,507)

(2,156)

(30,504)

—

1,301  

(25,961) 

(239,924)

(836) 

(54,491) 

(4,028) 

(51,568) 

2,390 

(108,533) 

(6,430) 

6,430 

— 

(710)

(5,792)

(2,080)

(50,572)

676  

(58,478)

2,711

3,719  

6,430

2018 Annual Report 
 
 
        
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
        
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
        
  
 
  
 
  
        
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
        
  
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
        
  
  
  
  
52

1  DESCRIPTION OF THE BUSINESS

Stella-Jones  Inc.  (the  “Company”)  is  a  leading  producer  and  marketer  of  pressure  treated  wood  products.  The  Company  supplies  North 
America’s railroad operators with railway ties and timbers, and the continent’s electrical utilities and telecommunication companies with utility 
poles. The Company also manufactures and distributes residential lumber and accessories to retailers for outdoor applications, as well as 
industrial products which include marine and foundation pilings, construction timbers, wood for bridges and coal tar based products. The 
Company has treating and pole peeling facilities across Canada and the United States and sells its products primarily in these two countries. 
The Company’s headquarters are located at 3100 de la Côte-Vertu Blvd., in Saint-Laurent, Quebec, Canada. The Company is incorporated 
under the Canada Business Corporations Act, and its common shares are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange (“TSX”) under the stock 
symbol SJ.

2  SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Basis of presentation 
The  Company  prepares  its  consolidated  financial  statements  in  accordance  with  International  Financial  Reporting  Standards  (“IFRS”)  as 
issued  by  the  International  Accounting  Standards  Board  (“IASB”)  and  Chartered  Professional  Accountants  Canada  Handbook  Part  I  – 
Accounting.

These consolidated financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors on March 14, 2019.

Basis of measurement
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention, except for derivative financial instruments 
and certain long-term liabilities which are measured at fair value. The Company has consistently applied the same accounting policies for all 
periods presented, except for the newly adopted standards.

Principles of consolidation
Subsidiaries
The consolidated financial statements include the accounts of the Company and its wholly owned subsidiaries. The Company owns 100% of 
the equity interests of its subsidiaries. The significant subsidiaries are as follows: 

  Subsidiary 

Parent 

  Stella-Jones U.S. Holding Corporation (“SJ Holding”) 

Stella-Jones Inc. 

  Stella-Jones Corporation  

Stella-Jones U.S. Holding Corporation 

  McFarland Cascade Holdings, Inc. (“McFarland”) 

Stella-Jones Corporation 

  Cascade Pole and Lumber Company 

McFarland Cascade Holdings, Inc. 

  McFarland Cascade Pole & Lumber Company 

McFarland Cascade Holdings, Inc. 

  Stella-Jones CDN Finance Inc. 

Stella-Jones Inc. 

  Stella-Jones U.S. Finance II Corporation 

Stella-Jones U.S. Holding Corporation 

  Stella-Jones U.S. II LLC 

Stella-Jones U.S. Holding Corporation 

  Stella-Jones U.S. Finance III Corporation 

Stella-Jones U.S. Holding Corporation 

  Stella-Jones U.S. III LLC 

  Kisatchie Midnight Express, L.L.C. 

  Lufkin Creosoting Co., Inc. 

Stella-Jones U.S. Holding Corporation 

McFarland Cascade Holdings, Inc. 

McFarland Cascade Holdings, Inc. 

Country of 
incorporation

United States

United States

United States

United States

United States

Canada

United States

United States

United States

United States

United States

United States

The Company controls an entity when it is exposed to, or has rights to, variable returns from its involvement with the entity and has the ability 
to affect those returns through its power over the entity. The existence and effect of potential voting rights that are currently exercisable or 
convertible are considered when assessing whether the Company controls another entity. Subsidiaries are fully consolidated from the date 
on which control is transferred to the Company. They are de-consolidated from the date that control ceases.

December 31, 2018 and 2017 (amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSStella-Jones Inc. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
53

2  SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

Business combinations
The acquisition method of accounting is used to account for the acquisition of subsidiaries by the Company. The consideration transferred for 
the acquisition of a subsidiary is the fair value of the assets transferred, the liabilities assumed and the equity interests issued by the group. 
The consideration transferred also includes the fair value of any asset or liability resulting from a contingent consideration arrangement. 
Acquisition-related costs are expensed as incurred. Identifiable assets acquired and liabilities and contingent liabilities assumed in a business 
combination are measured initially at their fair values at the acquisition date.

The excess of the aggregate of the consideration transferred, the fair value of any non-controlling interest in the acquiree and the acquisition-
date fair value of any previous equity interest in the acquiree over the fair value of the group’s share of the net identifiable assets acquired and 
liabilities assumed is recorded as goodwill. If the cost of acquisition is less than the fair value of the net assets of the subsidiary acquired, the 
difference is recognized directly in the consolidated statement of income. Accounting policies of the subsidiaries have been changed where 
necessary to ensure consistency with the policies adopted by the Company.

Foreign currency translation
a)  Functional and presentation currency

Items included in the financial statements of each of the Company’s entities are measured using the currency of the primary economic  
environment in which the entity operates (the “functional currency”). The consolidated financial statements are presented in Canadian  
dollars, which is the Company’s functional and presentation currency.

b)  Foreign currency transactions

Foreign  currency  transactions  are  translated  into  the  functional  currency  using  the  exchange  rates  prevailing  at  the  dates  of  the  
transactions.  Revenues  and  expenses  denominated  in  a  foreign  currency  are  translated  by  applying  the  monthly  average  exchange  
rates. Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are translated at the rate in effect at the statement of financial  
position date. Foreign exchange gains and losses resulting from the settlement of such transactions and from the translation of monetary  
assets and liabilities not denominated in the functional currency are recognized in the consolidated statement of income within other  
losses  (gains),  net,  except  for  qualifying  cash  flow  hedges  which  are  recognized  in  other  comprehensive  income  and  deferred  in  
accumulated other comprehensive income in shareholders’ equity.

Non-monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies that are measured at fair value are translated to the functional  
currency at the exchange rate at the date that the fair value was determined. Foreign currency differences arising on translation are  
recognized in the consolidated statement of income, within other losses (gains), net, except for foreign currency differences arising on  
the translation of a financial liability designated as a hedge of a net investment, which are recognized in other comprehensive income.

Non-monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies that are measured at cost are translated at historical exchange  
rates.

c)  Foreign operations

The financial statements of entities that have a functional currency different from that of the Company are translated using the rate  
in effect at the statement of financial position date for assets and liabilities, and the monthly average exchange rates during the year for  
revenues  and  expenses.  Adjustments  arising  from  this  translation  are  recorded  in  accumulated  other  comprehensive  income  in  
shareholders’ equity. Goodwill and fair value adjustments arising on the acquisition of a foreign operation are treated as assets and  
liabilities of the foreign operation and translated at the financial position rate.

d)  Hedges of net investments in foreign operations

Foreign currency differences arising on the translation of financial liabilities designated as a hedge of net investment in foreign operations  
are recognized in other comprehensive income to the extent that the hedge is effective, and are presented within equity. To the extent  
that the hedge is ineffective, such differences are recognized in the consolidated statement of income. When the hedged portion of a  
net investment (the subsidiary) is disposed of, the relevant amount in equity is transferred to the consolidated statement of income as  
part of the gain or loss on disposal.

December 31, 2018 and 2017(amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS2018 Annual Report 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
54

2  SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

Revenue recognition
The Company has adopted IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers from January 1, 2018 which resulted in changes in accounting 
policies.

In accordance with the transition provisions in IFRS 15, the Company has adopted the new rules retrospectively.

The  Company  sells  treated  and  untreated  wood  products  (the  “Products”),  as  well  as  wood  treating  services.  Revenue  from  the  sale  of 
Products is recognized when the Company satisfies a performance obligation by transferring a promised Product to a customer. Products are 
considered to be transferred once the customer takes control of them, being either at the Company’s manufacturing site or at the customer’s 
location. Control of the Products refers to the ability to direct its use and obtain substantially all the remaining benefits from the Product.

The Company offers to treat wood products owned by third parties. Revenue from these treating services is recognized using the point in time 
criteria since there is a short manufacturing timeframe to treat wood products.

Product sales can be subject to retrospective volume discounts based on aggregate sales over a twelve-month period, per certain contractual 
conditions. Revenue from these sales is recognized based on the price specified in the contract, net of the estimated volume discounts. 
Accumulated experience is used to estimate and provide for the discounts, using the expected value method, and revenue is only recognized 
to the extent that it is highly probable that a significant reversal will not occur. A liability is recognized for expected volume discounts payable 
to customers in relation to sales transacted to the end of the reporting period.

Product  sales  may  also  be  subject  to  retrospective  price  discounts  based  on  aggregate  sales  over  a  twelve-month  period,  according  to 
certain contractual conditions. Revenue from these sales is recognized based on the expected average sales price over the specified period. 
Accumulated  experience  is  used  to  estimate  and  provide  for  the  price  discounts,  using  the  expected  value  method,  and  revenue  is  only 
recognized to the extent that it is highly probable that specified contractual conditions will be met. The customer is invoiced at the contract 
price and a liability is recognized to adjust to the average price.

A receivable is recognized when control of the Products is transferred to the customer because it is at this point in time that the consideration 
becomes unconditional since only the passage of time remains before the payment is due.

Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents include cash on hand, bank balances and short-term liquid investments with initial maturities of three months or 
less.  

Accounts receivable
Accounts receivable are amounts due from customers from the sale of products or services rendered in the ordinary course of business. 
Accounts receivable are classified as current assets if payment is due within one year or less. Accounts receivable are recognized initially at 
fair value and subsequently measured at amortized cost, less credit loss provision.

Inventories
Inventories of raw materials are valued at the lower of weighted average cost and net realizable value. Finished goods are valued at the lower 
of weighted average cost and net realizable value and include the cost of raw materials, direct labour and manufacturing overhead expenses. 
Net realizable value is the estimated selling price less costs necessary to make the sale.

December 31, 2018 and 2017 (amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSStella-Jones Inc. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
55

2  SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

Property, plant and equipment
Property, plant and equipment are recorded at cost, including borrowing costs incurred during the construction period, less accumulated 
depreciation and impairment. The Company allocates the amount initially recognized in respect of an item of property, plant and equipment 
to its significant parts, and depreciates separately each such part. Depreciation is calculated on a straight-line basis using rates based on the 
estimated useful lives of the assets.

  Buildings 

  Production equipment 

  Rolling stock 

  Office equipment 

Useful life 

7 to 60 years

5 to 60 years

3 to 20 years

2 to 10 years

The assets’ residual values and useful lives are reviewed and adjusted, if appropriate, at the end of each reporting period.

Financial expenses
Borrowing costs are recognized as financial expenses in the consolidated statement of income in the period in which they are incurred. 
Borrowing costs attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of qualifying assets are added to the cost of those assets, until 
such time as the assets are substantially ready for their intended use. 

Intangible assets
Intangible assets with finite useful lives are recorded at cost and are amortized over their useful lives. Intangible assets with indefinite useful 
lives are recorded at cost and are not amortized. The amortization method and estimate of the useful life of an intangible asset are reviewed 
on an annual basis.

  Software 

  Customer relationships 

  Customer relationships 

  Non-compete agreements 

  Creosote registration 

Method 

Straight-line  

Straight-line  

Declining balance 

Straight-line 

– 

Useful life

10 years  

3 to 12 years 

4% to 20%

3 to 5 years

Indefinite

Standing timber costs are recorded at cost less accumulated amortization and impairment. Amortization is provided on the basis of timber 
volumes harvested. In Canada, the Company has perpetual cutting rights where planning and site preparation costs for specific geographical 
areas are capitalized until the harvest process can begin. Amortization amounts are charged to operations based on a pro rata calculation of 
timber volumes harvested over the estimated volumes to be harvested in the specific area.

Cutting rights are recorded at cost less accumulated amortization and impairment. Amortization is provided on the basis of timber volumes 
harvested. Amortization amounts are charged to operations based on a pro rata calculation of timber volumes harvested over the estimated 
volumes to be harvested during a forty-year period and are applied against the historical cost. 

The amortization expense is included in cost of sales in the consolidated statements of income.

The creosote registration is subject to an annual impairment test or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate that it 
might be impaired.

December 31, 2018 and 2017(amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS2018 Annual Report 
 
  
       
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
     
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
56

2  SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

Goodwill
In the context of an acquisition, goodwill represents the excess of the consideration transferred over the fair value of the Company’s share of 
the net identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities of the acquiree and the fair value of the non controlling interest in the acquiree at 
the date of acquisition. Goodwill is tested annually for impairment and carried at cost less accumulated impairment losses. Impairment losses 
on goodwill are not reversed. For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill is allocated to cash-generating units (“CGUs”) or groups of 
CGUs that are expected to benefit from the business combination in which the goodwill arose. The Company defines CGUs as either plants 
specialized in the treatment of utility poles and residential lumber or plants specialized in the treatment of railway ties.

Impairment
Impairments are recorded when the recoverable amounts of assets are less than their carrying amounts. The recoverable amount is the 
higher of an asset’s fair value less cost of disposal and its value in use. Impairment losses are evaluated for potential reversals when events 
or changes in circumstances warrant such consideration, except goodwill.

Non-financial assets
The carrying values of non-financial assets with finite lives, such as property, plant and equipment and intangible assets with finite useful 
lives, are assessed for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that their carrying amounts may not be recoverable. 
Long-lived assets that are not amortized are subject to an annual impairment test. The recoverable amount is the higher of an asset’s fair 
value less costs of disposal and its value in use (being the present value of the expected future cash flows of the relevant asset or CGU). 
An impairment loss is recognized for the amount by which the asset’s carrying amount exceeds its recoverable amount. For the purpose of 
assessing impairment, assets are grouped at the lowest levels for which there are separately identifiable cash flows (CGUs). Non-financial 
assets other than goodwill that have suffered impairment are reviewed for possible reversal of the impairment at each reporting date.

Leases
The Company leases certain property, plant and equipment.

Leases in which a significant portion of the risks and rewards of ownership are retained by the lessor are classified as operating leases. 
Payments made under operating leases, net of any incentives received from the lessor, are charged to the consolidated statement of income 
on a straight-line basis over the term of the lease.

Leases of property, plant and equipment where the Company assumes substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership are classified 
as finance leases. Finance leases are capitalized at the lease’s commencement at the lower of the fair value of the leased property and the 
present value of the minimum lease payments.

Each finance lease payment is allocated between the liability and finance charges so as to achieve a constant rate on the finance balance 
outstanding. The corresponding rental obligations, net of finance charges, are included in long-term debt. The interest element of the finance 
cost is charged to the consolidated statement of income over the lease term so as to produce a constant periodic rate of interest on the 
remaining balance of the liability for each period. 

The depreciable amount of a leased asset is allocated to each accounting period during the period of expected use on a systematic basis 
consistent with the depreciation policy the Company adopts for depreciable assets that are owned. If there is reasonable certainty that the 
Company will obtain ownership by the end of the lease term, the period of expected use is the useful life of the asset; otherwise, the asset is 
depreciated over the shorter of the lease term and its useful life.

December 31, 2018 and 2017 (amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSStella-Jones Inc. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
57

2  SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

Provisions
Provisions for site remediation and other provisions are recognized when the Company has a legal or constructive obligation as a result of 
past events, when it is probable that an outflow of resources will be required to settle the obligation and when a reliable estimate can be 
made of the amount of the obligation. If some or all of the expenditure required to settle a provision is expected to be reimbursed by another 
party, the reimbursement is recorded in the consolidated statement of financial position as a separate asset, but only if it is virtually certain 
that reimbursement will be received.

Provisions are measured at the present value of the expenditures expected to be required to settle the obligation using a pre-tax rate that 
reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the obligation. The increase in the provision due to 
passage of time is recognized as a financial expense.

The Company considers the current portion of the provision to be an obligation whose settlement is expected to occur within the next twelve 
months.

Site remediation obligations
Site  remediation  obligations  relate  to  the  discounted  present  value  of  estimated  future  expenditures  associated  with  the  obligations  of 
restoring  the  environmental  integrity  of  certain  properties.  The  Company  reviews  estimates  of  future  site  remediation  expenditures  on 
an  ongoing  basis  and  records  any  revisions,  along  with  the  accretion  expense  on  existing  obligations,  in  other  losses  (gains),  net  in  the 
consolidated statement of income.

At each reporting date, the liability is remeasured for changes in discount rates and in the estimate of the amount, timing and cost of the work 
to be carried out.

Income taxes
The income tax expense or credit for the period is the tax payable on the current period’s taxable income based on the applicable income tax 
rate for each jurisdiction adjusted by changes in deferred tax assets and liabilities attributable to temporary differences and to unused tax 
losses.

The current income tax charge is calculated on the basis of the tax laws enacted or substantively enacted at the end of the reporting period in 
the countries where the Company operates and generates taxable income. Management periodically evaluates positions taken in tax returns 
with respect to situations in which applicable tax regulation is subject to interpretation. It establishes provisions where appropriate on the 
basis of amounts expected to be paid to the tax authorities.

Deferred income tax is provided in full, using the liability method, on temporary differences arising between the tax bases of assets and 
liabilities and their carrying amounts in the consolidated financial statements. However, deferred tax liabilities are not recognized if they arise 
from the initial recognition of goodwill. Deferred income tax is also not accounted for if it arises from initial recognition of an asset or liability 
in a transaction other than a business combination that at the time of the transaction affects neither accounting nor taxable profit or loss. 
Deferred income tax is determined using tax rates (and laws) that have been enacted or substantially enacted by the end of the reporting 
period and are expected to apply when the related deferred income tax asset is realized or the deferred income tax liability is settled.

Deferred tax assets are recognized only if it is probable that future taxable amounts will be available to utilize those temporary differences 
and losses.

December 31, 2018 and 2017(amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS2018 Annual Report 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
58

2  SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

Employee future benefits
Other post-retirement benefit programs
The Company provides other post-retirement healthcare benefits to certain retirees. The entitlement to these benefits is usually conditional 
on the employee remaining in service up to retirement age and the completion of a minimum service period. The expected costs of these 
benefits are attributed from the date when service by the employee first leads to benefits under the plan, until the date when further service by 
the employee will lead to no material amount of further benefits. Actuarial gains and losses arising from experience adjustments and changes 
in actuarial assumptions are charged or credited to other comprehensive income in the period in which they arise.

The cost of future benefits earned by employees is established by actuarial calculations using the projected benefit method pro-rated on 
years of service based on Management’s best estimate of economic and demographic assumptions.

Defined benefit pension plan
The Company accrues obligations and related costs under defined benefit pension plans, net of plan assets. The cost of pensions earned by 
employees is actuarially determined using the projected unit credit method and Management’s best estimate of expected plan investment 
performance, salary escalation, retirement ages of employees and discount rates on obligations. Past service costs from plan amendments 
are recognized in net income when incurred.

Remeasurements consisting of actuarial gains and losses, the actual return on plan assets (excluding the net interest component) and any 
change in the asset ceiling are recognized in other comprehensive income. The amounts recognized in other comprehensive income are 
recognized immediately in retained earnings without recycling to the consolidated statements of income in subsequent periods. 

Share-based compensation and other share-based payments
The Company operates a number of equity-settled and cash-settled share-based compensation plans under which it receives services from 
employees as consideration for equity instruments of the Company or cash payments.

Equity-settled plan
The Company accounts for stock options granted to employees using the fair value method. Under this method, compensation expense for 
stock options granted is measured at fair value at the grant date using the Black-Scholes valuation model and is charged to operations over 
the vesting period of the options granted, with a corresponding credit to contributed surplus. For grants of share-based awards with graded 
vesting, each tranche is considered a separate grant with a different vesting date and fair value. Any consideration paid on the exercise of 
stock options is credited to capital stock together with any related share-based compensation expense included in contributed surplus. 

Cash-settled plan
The Company has restricted stock units (“RSUs”) and measures the liability incurred and the compensation expenses at fair value by applying 
the Black-Scholes valuation model. The compensation expenses are recognized in the consolidated statements of income over the vesting 
periods. Until the liability is settled, the fair value of that liability is remeasured at each reporting date, with changes in fair value recognized in 
the consolidated statements of income.

December 31, 2018 and 2017 (amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSStella-Jones Inc. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
59

2  SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

Financial Instruments 
IFRS 9, Financial instruments replaces the provisions of IAS 39 that relate to the recognition, classification and measurement of financial 
assets and financial liabilities, derecognition of financial instruments, impairment of financial assets and hedge accounting.

The adoption of IFRS 9 from January 1, 2018 resulted in changes in accounting policies applied retrospectively.

The Company recognizes a financial asset or a financial liability in its statement of financial position when it becomes party to the contractual 
provisions of the instrument. At initial recognition, the Company measures a financial asset or a financial liability at its fair value plus or minus, 
in the case of a financial asset or a financial liability not at fair value through profit or loss, transaction costs that are directly attributable to 
the acquisition or issue of the financial asset or the financial liability.

Financial assets 
The Company will classify financial assets as subsequently measured at amortized cost, fair value through other comprehensive income or 
fair value through profit or loss, based on its business model for managing the financial asset and the financial asset’s contractual cash flow 
characteristics. The three categories are defined as follows:

a)  Amortized cost — a financial asset is measured at amortized cost if both of the following conditions are met:

•  the asset is held within a business model whose objective is to hold assets in order to collect contractual cash flows; and
•  the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest  
  on the principal amount outstanding.

b)  Fair value through other comprehensive income — financial assets are classified and measured at fair value through other comprehensive  
income if they are held in a business model whose objective is achieved by both collecting contractual cash flows and selling financial  
assets.

c)  Fair value through profit or loss — any financial assets that are not held in one of the two business models mentioned in a) and b) are  

measured at fair value through profit or loss.

When, and only when, the Company changes its business model for managing financial assets it must reclassify all affected financial assets.

The Company’s financial assets are comprised of cash, cash equivalents, accounts receivable and derivative financial instruments. Cash, cash 
equivalents and accounts receivable are measured at amortized cost. Derivative financial instruments that are not designated as hedging 
instruments are measured at fair value through profit or loss. Derivative financial instruments that are designated as hedging instruments are 
measured at fair value through other comprehensive income.

Financial liabilities 
The  Company’s  liabilities  include  accounts  payable  and  accrued  liabilities,  bank  indebtedness,  long-term  debt  and  derivative  financial 
instruments. Accounts payable and accrued liabilities, bank indebtedness and long-term debt are measured at amortized cost. Derivative 
financial instruments that are not designated as hedging instruments are measured at fair value through profit or loss. Derivative financial 
instruments  that  are  designated  as  hedging  instruments  are  measured  at  fair  value  through  other  comprehensive  income.  After  initial 
recognition, an entity cannot reclassify any financial liability.

Impairment
The Company assesses, on a forward-looking basis, the expected credit losses associated with its investment in debt securities carried at 
amortized cost and fair value through other comprehensive income. The impairment methodology applied depends on whether there has been 
a significant increase in credit risk. For trade receivables, the Company applies the simplified approach permitted by IFRS 9, which requires 
expected lifetime losses to be recognized from initial recognition of the receivables.

December 31, 2018 and 2017(amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS2018 Annual Report 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
60

2  SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

Financial instruments (continued)

Hedging transactions
As  part  of  its  hedging  strategy,  the  Company  considers  derivative  financial  instruments  such  as  foreign  exchange  forward  contracts  to 
limit its exposure under contracted cash inflows of sales denominated in U.S. dollars from its Canadian-based operations. The Company 
also considers interest rate swap agreements in order to reduce the impact of fluctuating interest rates on its short-term and long-term 
debt.  These  derivative  financial  instruments  are  treated  as  cash  flow  hedges  for  accounting  purposes  and  are  fair-valued  through  other 
comprehensive income.

The effective portion of changes in the fair value of derivative instruments that are designated and qualify as cash flow hedges is recognized 
in the cash flow hedge reserve within equity. The gain or loss relating to the ineffective portion is recognized immediately in profit or loss, 
within other income (expenses).

When forward contracts are used to hedge forecast transactions, the Company generally designates only the change in fair value of the 
forward contract related to the spot component as the hedging instrument. Gains or losses relating to the effective portion of the change in 
the spot component of the forward contracts are recognized in the cash flow hedge reserve within equity. The change in the forward element 
of the contract that relates to the hedged item is recognized within other comprehensive income in the costs of hedging reserve within equity. 
In some cases, the Company may designate the full change in fair value of the forward contract (including forward points) as the hedging 
instrument. In such cases, the gains or losses relating to the effective portion of the change in fair value of the entire forward contract are 
recognized in the cash flow hedge reserve within equity. Amounts accumulated in equity are reclassified in the periods when the hedged item 
affects profit or loss.

When  a  hedging  instrument  expires,  or  is  sold  or  terminated,  or  when  a  hedge  no  longer  meets  the  criteria  for  hedge  accounting,  any 
cumulative deferred gain or loss and deferred costs of hedging in equity at that time remains in equity until the forecast transaction occurs. 
When the forecast transaction is no longer expected to occur, the cumulative gain or loss and deferred costs of hedging that were reported 
in equity are immediately reclassified to profit or loss.

Earnings per share
Basic earnings per share is calculated by dividing the net income for the period attributable to equity owners of the Company by the weighted 
average number of common shares outstanding during the year.

Diluted earnings per share is calculated using the treasury stock method. Under this method, earnings per share data are computed as if the 
options were exercised at the beginning of the year (or at the time of issuance, if later) and as if the funds obtained from exercise were used 
to purchase common shares of the Company at the average market price during the period.

Segment reporting
Operating segments are reported in a manner consistent with the internal reporting provided to the chief operating decision maker. The 
chief operating decision maker, who is responsible for allocating resources and assessing performance of the operating segments, has been 
identified as the senior management team, which makes strategic and operational decisions.

Change in accounting policies
The  Company  has  adopted  the  following  new  standards,  along  with  any  consequential  amendments,  effective  January  1,  2018.  These 
changes were made in accordance with the applicable transitional provisions.

IFRS 15 – Revenue from Contracts with Customers
In  May  2014,  the  IASB  issued  IFRS  15, Revenue from Contracts with Customers,  to  specify  how  and  when  to  recognize  revenue  as 
well as requiring the provision of more informative and relevant disclosures. IFRS 15 supersedes IAS 18, Revenue, IAS 11, Construction 
Contracts, and other revenue related interpretations. Note 2 provides a summary of the new revenue recognition accounting policy that was 
implemented retrospectively on January 1, 2018. The adoption of this new standard had no significant impact on the Company’s consolidated 
financial statements.

December 31, 2018 and 2017 (amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSStella-Jones Inc. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
61

2  SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

IFRS 9 – Financial Instruments  
The final version of IFRS 9, Financial instruments, was issued by the IASB in July 2014 and replaces IAS 39 Financial Instruments: Recognition 
and Measurement. IFRS 9 introduces a model for classification and measurement, a single, forward-looking expected loss impairment model 
and  a  substantially  reformed  approach  to  hedge  accounting.  The  new  single,  principle-based  approach  for  determining  the  classification 
of financial assets is driven by cash flow characteristics and the business model in which an asset is held. The new model also results in a 
single impairment model being applied to all financial instruments, which will require more timely recognition of expected credit losses. It also 
includes changes in respect of an entity’s own credit risk in measuring liabilities elected to be measured at fair value, so that gains caused 
by the deterioration of an entity’s own credit risk on such liabilities are no longer recognized in profit or loss. Note 2 provides a summary of 
the new financial instruments accounting policy that was implemented retrospectively on January 1, 2018. The adoption of this new standard 
had no significant impact on the Company’s consolidated financial statements. 

Impact of accounting pronouncements not yet implemented

IFRS 16 – Leases 
In January 2016, the IASB released IFRS 16, Leases, to set out the principles for the recognition, measurement, presentation and disclosure 
of leases for both parties to a lease agreement. The standard supersedes IAS 17, Leases, and the related interpretations on leases: IFRIC 4, 
Determining whether an arrangement contains a lease, SIC 15, Operating Leases – Incentives and SIC 27, Evaluating the substance of 
transactions in the legal form of a lease. The standard is effective for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2019. 

Under the new standard, the Company will recognize, in the statement of financial position, assets (right to use the leased assets) totalling 
approximately $119,000, equivalent to the discounted cash flows of the future minimum payments, and corresponding financial liabilities. 
The assets will be depreciated over the duration of the lease agreements, which has a weighted average of 78 months. The liabilities will be 
depleted upon contractual payment to the lessors and a corresponding financing expense will be recorded to the consolidated statement of 
income. The Company is currently assessing the impact of the new standard on its net income.

The Company will adopt IFRS 16 for its fiscal year beginning January 1, 2019 retrospectively without restatement of comparative amounts 
and will use the exemptions for short-term leases and leases for which the underlying asset is of low value.

IFRIC 23 – Uncertainty over Income Tax Treatments
In June 2017, the IASB issued IFRIC 23, Uncertainty over Income Tax Treatments. This interpretation specifies that if an entity concludes it is 
probable that the taxation authority will accept an uncertain tax treatment, it shall determine the tax result consistently with the tax treatment 
used or planned to be used in its income tax filing. If it is not probable, the entity shall reflect the effect of uncertainty for each uncertain 
tax treatment by using either of the following methods, depending on which one the entity expects to better predict the resolution of the 
uncertainty:
• 
• 
An entity shall apply IFRIC 23 for annual reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2019, with earlier application permitted. The 
Company will not early adopt IFRIC 23 and does not expect a significant impact.

 most likely amount: single most likely amount in a range of possible outcomes;
 expected value: sum of the probability-weighted amounts in a range of possible outcomes.

IFRS 3 – Business Combinations
In  October  2018,  the  IASB  issued  amendments  to  the  definition  of  a  business  in  IFRS  3, Business Combinations.  The  objective  of  the 
amendments is to assist entities in determining whether a transaction should be accounted for as a business combination or as an asset. The 
amendments apply prospectively to acquisitions that occur in annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2020, with earlier application 
permitted.

December 31, 2018 and 2017(amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS2018 Annual Report 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
62

3  CRITICAL ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES AND JUDGMENTS

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with IFRS requires Management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the 
reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the 
reported amounts of revenue and expenses during the reporting period. Significant items subject to estimates and assumptions include the 
estimated useful life of assets, impairment of goodwill, determination of the fair value of the assets acquired and liabilities assumed in the 
context of an acquisition and impairment of long-lived assets.  Management also makes estimates and assumptions in the context of business 
combination mainly with sale forecast, margin forecast, income tax rate and discount rate. It is possible that actual results could differ from 
those estimates, and such differences could be material. Estimates are reviewed periodically and, as adjustments become necessary, they are 
reported in the consolidated statement of income in the period in which they become known.

4  BUSINESS ACQUISITIONS

a)  On April 9, 2018, the Company completed the acquisition of substantially all of the operating assets employed in the business of Wood  
Preservers Incorporated (“WP”), located at its wood treating facility in Warsaw, Virginia. WP manufactures, sells and distributes marine  
and foundation pilings and treated wood utility poles.

Total cash outlay associated with the acquisition was approximately $27,506 (US$21,609), excluding acquisition costs of approximately  
$423  recognized  in  the  consolidated  statement  of  income  under  selling  and  administrative  expenses.  The  Company  financed  the  
acquisition through its existing syndicated credit facilities. The consideration transferred is also comprised of an unsecured promissory  
note  bearing  no  interest  and  payable  annually  on  the  anniversary  of  the  transaction  in  six  instalments  of  US$500.  This  unsecured  
promissory note was recorded at a fair value of $3,339 (US$2,623), using an effective interest rate of 4.17%.

The following table is a final summary of the assets acquired, the liabilities assumed and the consideration transferred at fair value as at the  
acquisition date. No significant adjustments were made to the preliminary fair value determination. The original transaction was made in  
U.S. dollars and converted into Canadian dollars as at the acquisition date.

  Assets acquired

  Accounts receivable 

Inventories 

  Property, plant and equipment 

  Customer relationships 

  Goodwill 

  Liabilities assumed 

  Deferred income tax liabilities 

  Total net assets acquired and liabilities assumed 

  Consideration transferred 

  Cash 

  Consideration payable 

  Unsecured promissory note 

  Consideration transferred 

$

3,923

8,485

18,212

242

1,061

31,923  

424 

31,499  

27,506

654 

3,339 

31,499 

December 31, 2018 and 2017 (amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSStella-Jones Inc. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
    
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
63

4  BUSINESS ACQUISITIONS (CONTINUED)

The Company’s valuation of intangible assets has identified customer relationships which are amortized at a declining rate of 4.00%.  
Significant assumptions used in the determination of intangible assets, as defined by Management, include year-over-year sales growth,  
discount rate and operating income before depreciation and amortization margin. Goodwill is amortized and is deductible for U.S. tax  
purposes,  and  represents  the  future  economic  value  associated  with  the  enhanced  procurement  network,  acquired  workforce  and  
synergies with the Company’s operations. Goodwill is allocated to a CGU defined as plants specialized in the treatment of utility poles  
and residential lumber.

In the period from April 9, 2018 to December 31, 2018, sales and net income for the Warsaw plant amounted to $28,760 and $1,859,  
respectively. Pro forma information for the twelve-month period ended December 31, 2018, had the WP acquisition occurred as of  
January 1, 2018, cannot be estimated as Management does not have all the required discrete financial information for the first three  
months of the year.

b)  On February 9, 2018, the Company completed the acquisition of substantially all of the operating assets employed in the business of  
Prairie Forest Products (“PFP”), a division of Prendiville Industries Ltd., located at its wood treating facility in Neepawa, Manitoba, as well  
as at its peeling facility in Birch River, Manitoba. PFP manufactures treated wood utility poles as well as treated residential lumber.

Total cash outlay associated with the acquisition was approximately $26,985 excluding acquisition costs of approximately $425 of which  
$159 and $266 were recognized respectively in the 2017 and 2018 consolidated statements of income under selling and administrative  
expenses. The Company financed the acquisition through its existing syndicated credit facilities.

The following table is a final summary of the assets acquired, the liabilities assumed and the consideration transferred at fair value as at the  
acquisition date. No significant adjustments were made to the preliminary fair value determination.

  Assets acquired

Inventories 

  Property, plant and equipment 

  Customer relationships 

  Goodwill 

  Deferred income tax assets 

  Liabilities assumed 

  Site remediation provision 

  Total net assets acquired and liabilities assumed 

  Consideration transferred 

  Cash 

  Consideration transferred 

$

10,536

7,763

5,880

3,995  

229   

28,403    

1,418   

26,985    

26,985   

26,985   

The Company’s valuation of intangible assets has identified customer relationships which are amortized at a declining rate of 10.00%.  
Significant assumptions used in the determination of intangible assets, as defined by Management, include year-over-year sales growth,  
discount rate and operating income before depreciation and amortization margin.  Goodwill is amortized and is deductible for Canadian  
tax purposes, and represents the future economic value associated with the enhanced procurement network, acquired workforce and  
synergies with the Company’s operations. Goodwill is allocated to a CGU defined as plants specialized in the treatment of utility poles  
and residential lumber.

December 31, 2018 and 2017(amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS2018 Annual Report 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
    
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
   
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
64

4  BUSINESS ACQUISITIONS (CONTINUED)

In the period from February 9, 2018 to December 31, 2018, sales and net income for the Neepawa plant amounted to $31,657 and  
$890, respectively. Pro forma information for the twelve-month period ended December 31, 2018, had the PFP acquisition occurred as  
of January 1, 2018, cannot be estimated as Management does not have all the required discrete financial information for the first month  
of the year.

5  ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE

  Trade receivables 

  Less: Credit loss provision 

  Trade receivables – net 

Note 

  Amounts receivable from related parties 

20 

  Other receivables 

The aging of gross trade receivables at each reporting date was as follows:

  Current 

  Past due 1-30 days 

  Past due 31-60 days 

  Past due more than 60 days 

6 

INVENTORIES

  Raw materials 

  Finished goods 

2018  

$ 

184,376 

(2,209) 

182,167 

454 

9,759 

192,380 

2018  

$ 

113,783 

51,214 

11,251 

8,128 

184,376 

2018  

$ 

516,742 

321,816 

838,558 

2017 

$

159,964 

(991)

158,973 

— 

4,485 

163,458 

2017 

$

98,355 

43,416

9,230 

8,963  

159,964  

2017 

$

423,312

295,150 

718,462 

December 31, 2018 and 2017 (amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSStella-Jones Inc. 
 
 
 
 
  
    
 
  
    
 
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
 
  
 
  
    
 
 
 
  
    
 
  
    
 
 
 
 
 
  
    
 
 
  
    
 
  
    
 
  
  
 
     
 
65

7  PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT

  As at January 1, 2017 

  Cost 

  Accumulated depreciation 

  Net book amount 

  Year ended December 31, 2017 

  Opening net book amount 

  Business acquisitions 

  Additions 

  Disposals 

  Depreciation 

Land 

Buildings 

Production 
equipment 

$ 

$ 

$ 

Rolling 
stock 

$ 

Others 

$ 

Total

$

45,981 

113,768 

356,892 

29,815 

12,584 

559,040 

—  

(16,542) 

(64,602) 

(12,901) 

(6,404) 

(100,449)

45,981 

97,226 

292,290 

16,914 

6,180 

458,591

45,981 

97,226 

292,290 

16,914 

6,180 

458,591

204 

941 

3,353 

301 

9 

4,384 

4,250 

35,337 

1,130 

2,663 

4,808

47,764

(143) 

(235) 

(998) 

(629) 

(4) 

(2,009)

— 

(3,066) 

(10,231) 

(4,276) 

(1,505) 

(19,078)

  Exchange differences 

(1,974) 

(5,516) 

(15,343) 

(884) 

(303) 

(24,020) 

  Closing net book amount 

48,452 

93,600 

304,408 

12,556 

7,040 

466,056 

  As at December 31, 2017 

  Cost 

  Accumulated depreciation 

  Net book amount 

  Year ended December 31, 2018 

  Opening net book amount 

  Business acquisitions 

  Additions 

  Disposals 

  Depreciation 

48,452 

112,272 

376,203 

27,944 

14,762 

579,633 

—  

(18,672) 

(71,795) 

(15,388) 

(7,722) 

(113,577)

48,452 

93,600 

304,408 

12,556 

7,040 

466,056

48,452 

93,600 

304,408 

12,556 

7,040 

466,056

1,121 

1,630 

7,823 

12,797 

4,117 

117 

25,975

3,165 

43,919 

(1,622) 

— 

(478) 

669 

(853) 

1,031 

50,414

(3) 

(2,956)

— 

(3,406) 

(12,260) 

(4,272) 

(1,148) 

(21,086)

  Exchange differences 

2,618 

7,416 

21,386 

1,189 

773 

33,382 

  Closing net book amount 

52,199 

108,598 

369,772 

13,406 

7,810 

551,785 

  As at December 31, 2018 

  Cost 

  Accumulated depreciation 

  Net book amount 

52,199 

131,933 

457,904 

32,998 

16,959 

691,993 

—  

(23,335) 

(88,132) 

(19,592) 

(9,149) 

(140,208)

52,199 

108,598 

369,772 

13,406 

7,810 

551,785

December 31, 2018 and 2017(amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS2018 Annual Report 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
  
    
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
  
 
  
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
  
     
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
  
     
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
  
 
  
 
66

8 

INTANGIBLE ASSETS AND GOODWILL

The  intangible  assets  include  customer  relationships,  non-compete  agreements,  cutting  rights,  standing  timber,  a  favourable  land  lease 
agreement, software and a creosote registration.

Customer relationships comprise long-term agreements with certain customers and ongoing business relationships. The acquisition cost was 
established based on future benefits associated with these relationships. 

The acquisition cost of the non-compete agreements was established based on the discounted value of future payments using a discount 
rate of 2.95%.

Impairment tests for goodwill
Goodwill is allocated for impairment testing purposes to CGUs which reflect how it is monitored for internal management purposes.

The recoverable amount of a CGU is determined based on fair value less cost to dispose (“FVLCTD”) calculations. FVLCTD calculations 
use cash flow projections based on financial budgets covering a five-year period that are based on the latest budgets for revenue and cost 
as approved by senior management. Cash flow projections beyond five years are based on Management’s forecasts and assume a growth 
rate not exceeding gross domestic product for the respective countries. Post-tax cash flow projections are discounted using a real post-tax 
discount rate of 8.00%. One percent real growth rates are assumed in perpetuity for most of the businesses given the commodity nature of 
the majority of the products (i.e. volume growth is assumed to be offset by real price declines). The assumptions used in calculating FVLCTD 
have considered the current economic environment.

The carrying value of goodwill is allocated to the following CGUs:

   CGUs 

  Plants specialized in the treatment of utility poles and residential lumber 

  Plants specialized in the treatment of railway ties 

2018  

$ 

144,546 

153,724 

298,270 

2017 

$

128,898 

141,363 

270,261 

Impairment tests for intangible assets with indefinite useful life
The  only  intangible  asset  with  indefinite  useful  life  is  the  creosote  registration.  This  registration  provides  the  Company  with  the  right  to 
produce and import creosote out of its Memphis, Tennessee facility. The Company’s approach to creosote supply is to produce a portion of 
its requirements and to buy the remainder on the open market. As a result, the creosote registration procures the advantage of being able 
to produce, which is less expensive than buying on the market. Moreover, when procuring creosote on the market, the import feature of the 
registration enables the Company to negotiate better pricing. 

The recoverable amount of the creosote registration is determined based on value-in-use calculations. Value-in-use calculations use cash 
flow projections based on financial budgets covering a five-year period that are based on the latest forecasts for cost savings as approved 
by senior management. Cash flow projections beyond five years are based on internal management forecasts and assume a growth rate not 
exceeding domestic product for the respective countries. Pre-tax cash flow projections are discounted using a real pre-tax discount rate of 
10.10%. One percent real growth rates are assumed in perpetuity for most of the business given the commodity nature of the majority of the 
products (i.e. volume growth is assumed to be offset by real price declines).

December 31, 2018 and 2017 (amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSStella-Jones Inc. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
  
  
  
    
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
67

8 

INTANGIBLE ASSETS AND GOODWILL (CONTINUED)

The net book amount of these intangible assets and goodwill was as follows:

Intangible assets 

Cutting 
rights  relationships 

Customer  Non-compete 
agreements 

Software 

Others 

Creosote
registration 

Total 

Goodwill  

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$

  As at January 1, 2017 

  Cost 

6,821 

157,626 

17,413 

7,140 

7,903 

41,933 

238,836 

287,367  

  Accumulated amortization 

(1,455) 

(66,208) 

(10,764) 

(2,081) 

(5,955) 

— 

(86,463) 

—

  Net book amount 

5,366 

91,418 

6,649 

5,059 

1,948 

41,933 

152,373 

287,367  

  Year ended December 31, 2017 

  Opening net book balance 

5,366 

91,418 

6,649 

5,059 

1,948 

41,933 

152,373 

287,367

  Business acquisitions 

  Additions 

  Amortization 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

1,603 

— 

477 

(176) 

(13,445) 

(1,839) 

(677) 

(519) 

— 

— 

— 

— 

844

2,080 

(16,656) 

—

— 

   Exchange differences 

— 

(4,255) 

(368) 

— 

(70) 

(2,755) 

(7,448) 

(17,950)   

  Closing net book amount 

5,190 

73,718 

4,442 

5,985 

1,836 

39,178 

130,349 

270,261   

  As at December 31, 2017 

  Cost 

6,821 

148,740 

16,270 

8,743 

8,310 

39,178 

228,062 

270,261  

  Accumulated amortization 

(1,631) 

(75,022) 

(11,828) 

(2,758) 

(6,474) 

— 

(97,713) 

— 

  Net book amount 

5,190 

73,718 

4,442 

5,985 

1,836 

39,178 

130,349 

270,261  

  Year ended December 31, 2018 

  Opening net book balance 

5,190 

73,718 

4,442 

5,985 

1,836 

39,178 

130,349 

270,261

  Business acquisitions 

  Additions 

  Amortization 

— 

— 

6,122 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

869 

3,159 

(256) 

(12,193) 

(1,612) 

(831) 

(2,124) 

— 

— 

— 

6,122 

4,028 

(17,016) 

5,599

—

— 

   Exchange differences 

— 

4,363 

298 

— 

88 

3,426 

8,175 

22,410  

  Closing net book amount 

4,934 

72,010 

3,128 

6,023 

2,959 

42,604 

131,658 

298,270   

  As at December 31, 2018 

  Cost 

6,821 

165,931 

17,692 

9,612 

11,557 

42,604 

254,217 

298,270  

  Accumulated amortization 

(1,887) 

(93,921) 

(14,564) 

(3,589) 

(8,598) 

— 

(122,559) 

— 

  Net book amount 

4,934 

72,010 

3,128 

6,023 

2,959 

42,604 

131,658 

298,270  

December 31, 2018 and 2017(amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS2018 Annual Report 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
  
  
     
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
  
  
     
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
68

9  ACCOUNTS PAYABLE AND ACCRUED LIABILITIES

  Trade payables 

  Amounts due to related parties 

  Accrued expenses 

  Other payables 

10  LONG-TERM DEBT

  Syndicated credit facilities 

  Unsecured senior notes 

  Unsecured promissory notes 

  Secured promissory note 

  Unsecured promissory note 

  Unsecured promissory note 

  Secured promissory note 

  Unsecured promissory note 

  Unsecured promissory note 

  Unsecured promissory note 

  Deferred financing costs 

  Less: Current portion of long-term debt 

  Less: Current portion of deferred financing costs 

  Total current portion of long-term debt 

Note 

20 

Note 

10(a) 

10(b) 

10(c) 

10(d) 

10(e) 

10(f) 

10(g) 

10(h) 

10(i) 

10(j) 

 2018  

$ 

53,021 

54 

60,815 

19,369 

133,259 

 2018  

$ 

273,055 

204,630 

17,930 

7,321 

3,936 

3,596 

1,540 

1,506 

572 

— 

514,086 

(605) 

513,481 

9,810 

(96) 

9,714 

503,767 

2017 

$

41,373 

380 

51,761 

17,692 

111,206 

2017 

$

232,083 

188,176

15,944

7,422

7,000

—

2,278

2,008

844

586 

456,341 

(701)

455,640 

5,791 

(96)

5,695 

449,945 

December 31, 2018 and 2017 (amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSStella-Jones Inc.  
    
  
     
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
     
  
  
    
  
     
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
     
  
  
  
  
     
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
     
  
69

10  LONG-TERM DEBT (CONTINUED)

a)  The Company’s syndicated credit facilities consist of (i) an unsecured revolving facility in the amount of US$325,000 made available  
to  the  Company  and  SJ  Holding  (the  “Borrowers”),  a  wholly-owned  subsidiary  of  the  Company  until  February  27,  2023  and  (ii)  an  
unsecured term facility in the amount of US$100,000 made available to the Company until February 26, 2019. The syndicated credit  
facilities  are  made  available  to  the  Borrowers  by  a  syndicate  of  lenders  under  a  fifth  amended  and  restated  credit  agreement  
(the “Credit Agreement”) dated as of February 26, 2016, as amended on May 18, 2016 and March 15, 2018. As at December 31, 2018  
the  syndicated  credit  facilities  provided  financing  up  to  US$425,000  of  which  US$213,729  was  available.  Additionally,  the  Credit  
Agreement makes available an accordion option whereas upon request, the Company could increase the revolving facility by US$350,000.

Borrowings  under  the  syndicated  credit  facilities  may  be  obtained  in  the  form  of  Canadian  prime  rate  loans,  bankers’  acceptances  
(“BAs”), U.S. base rate loans, LIBOR loans in U.S. dollars and letters of credit. The interest rate margin with respect to Canadian prime  
rate loans and U.S. base rate loans will range from 0.00% to 1.25% based on the Credit Agreement’s pricing grid. The interest rate  
margin with respect to BAs, LIBOR loans and fees for letters of credit will range from 1.00% to 2.25% based on the Credit Agreement’s  
pricing grid.

The Company enters into interest rate swap agreements in order to reduce the impact of fluctuating interest rates on its debt. Details  
of the outstanding interest rate swap agreements as at December 31, 2018 are provided in Note 18, Financial instruments. 

As at December 31, 2018, borrowings by Canadian entities denominated in U.S. dollars represented $170,525 (US$125,000) and the  
total amount was designated as a hedge of net investment in foreign operations.

The Company has demand loan agreements, with two banks participating in the syndicated credit facilities, providing financing up to  
US$50,000 under terms and conditions similar to those under the Credit Agreement. This indebtedness, if required by the Company, will  
be  presented  under  short  term  liabilities  as  the  banks  have  the  option  to  request  reimbursement  of  their  loans  at  any  time.  As  at  
December 31, 2018 no amounts were drawn under the demand loan facilities.

In  order  to  maintain  the  syndicated  credit  facilities  and  the  demand  loans  in  place,  the  Company  needs  to  comply  with  affirmative  
covenants, negative covenants, reporting requirements and financial ratios consisting of a net funded debt to EBITDA ratio of no more  
than  3.50:1  and  an  interest  coverage  ratio  equal  to  or  greater  than  3.00:1.  As  at  December  31,  2018,  the  Company  was  in  full  
compliance  with  these  covenants,  requirements  and  ratios.  Additionally,  the  Credit  Agreement  prohibits  the  Company  from  paying  
dividends aggregating in any one year in excess of 50.00% of the Company’s consolidated net income for the preceding year if the  
net funded debt to EBITDA ratio is greater than 3.25:1.  In the case where the net funded debt to EBITDA ratio is equal or lower than  
3.25:1, there are no restrictions to the payment of dividends, so long as the Company is otherwise in compliance with the terms of the  
Credit Agreement.

b)  On January 17, 2017, the Company concluded a US$150,000 private placement with certain U.S. investors. Pursuant to the private  
placement,  the  Company  entered  into  a  note  purchase  agreement  providing  for  the  issuance  by  Stella-Jones  Inc.  of  senior  notes  -  
series A in the aggregate amount of US$75,000 bearing interest at 3.54% payable in a single instalment at maturity on January 17,  
2024 and senior notes - series B in the aggregate amount of US$75,000 bearing interest at 3.81%, payable in a single instalment at  
maturity on January 17, 2027. Such notes are unsecured and proceeds were used to reimburse a portion of the revolving credit facility.  
The notes were designated as hedges of net investment in foreign operations.

In order to maintain the senior notes in place, the Company needs to comply with affirmative covenants, negative covenants, reporting  
requirements and financial ratios comprised of the net funded debt to EBITDA ratio of not more than 3.50:1, the interest coverage ratio  
equal to or greater than 2.50:1 and a priority debt to equity ratio not more than 15.00%. As at December 31, 2018, the Company was  
in full compliance with these covenants, requirements and ratios. 

December 31, 2018 and 2017(amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS2018 Annual Report  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
70

10  LONG-TERM DEBT (CONTINUED)

c)  Pursuant to two business acquisitions dated June 3, 2016, the Company issued two unsecured promissory notes totalling $18,256  
(US$14,104) bearing interest at 1.41%. The notes are payable in three instalments, including interest, totalling US$3,000 in June 2019  
and  2020  and  US$9,000  in  June  2021.  The  notes  were  initially  recorded  at  a  fair  value  totalling  $15,676  (US$12,112)  using  an  
effective interest rate of 5.00%. The difference between the face value and the fair value of the notes is being accreted on an effective  
yield basis over its term.

d)  As part of a business acquisition dated June 3, 2016, the Company assumed a promissory note bearing interest at 5.76%, secured by  
the land of the Pineville facility and having a balance of US$5,685. The note is payable in quarterly instalments, including interest, of  
US$163, up to July 2028. The note was initially recorded at a fair value of $8,775 (US$6,780) using an effective interest rate of 4.00%.  
The difference between the face value and the fair value of the note is being accreted on an effective yield basis over its term.

e)  Pursuant to a business acquisition dated May 22, 2014, the Company issued an unsecured promissory note of $15,466 (US$14,169)  
bearing interest at 1.93%. The note is payable in five equal annual instalments, including interest, of US$3,000, up to May 2019. The  
note was initially recorded at a fair value of $13,426 (US$12,301) using an effective interest rate of 7.00%. The difference between the  
face value and the fair value of the note is being accreted on an effective yield basis over its term.

f)  As part of WP acquisition completed on April 9, 2018, the Company recorded an unsecured promissory note of $3,596 (US$3,000)  
bearing  no  interest.  The  unsecured  promissory  note  is  payable  annually  on  the  anniversary  of  the  transaction  in  six  instalments  of  
US$500,  until  April  2024  and  was  recorded  at  a  fair  value  of  $3,339  (US$2,623)  using  an  effective  interest  rate  of  4.17%.  The  
difference between the face value and the fair value of the note is being accreted on an effective yield basis over its term.

g)  Pursuant to a business acquisition completed on October 1, 2015, the Company recorded a secured promissory note of $5,800 bearing  
no interest. The secured promissory note is payable in five annual instalments of $2,900 in October 2016, $500 in October 2017 and  
$800 in October 2018, 2019 and 2020, respectively. The secured promissory note was initially recorded at a fair value of $5,430 using  
an interest rate of 2.91%. The difference between the face value and the fair value of the note is being accreted on an effective yield  
basis over its term.

The secured promissory note is guaranteed by irrevocable letters of credit in the same amount and with the same maturity date as the  
future payments.

h)  Pursuant to a business acquisition dated September 1, 2015, the Company issued an unsecured promissory note of $3,993 (US$3,000)  
bearing no interest. The note is payable in five equal annual instalments of US$600, up to September 2020. The note was initially  
recorded at a fair value of $3,275 (US$2,460) using an effective interest rate of 7.00%. The difference between the face value and the  
fair value of the note is being accreted on an effective yield basis over its term.

i)  As  part  of  the  WPI  acquisition  completed  on  December  19,  2017,  the  Company  recorded  an  unsecured  promissory  note  of  $900  
bearing no interest. The unsecured promissory note is payable in quarterly installments of $75 in March, June, September and December  
of each year, up to December 2020. The unsecured promissory note was initially recorded at a fair value of $844 using an effective  
interest rate of 3.29%. The difference between the face value and the fair value of the note is being accreted on an effective yield basis  
over its term.

j) 

Pursuant to a business acquisition completed on December 4, 2015, the Company issued an unsecured promissory note of $1,939  
(US$1,451) bearing interest at 1.68%. The note was payable in three equal annual instalments, including interest, of US$500, up to  
December 2018. The note was initially recorded at a fair value of $1,754 (US$1,312) using an effective interest rate of 7.00%. The  
difference between the face value and the fair value of the note was being accreted on an effective yield basis over its term. This debt  
was reimbursed in 2018 in accordance with the agreement.

December 31, 2018 and 2017 (amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSStella-Jones Inc. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
10  LONG-TERM DEBT (CONTINUED)

k)  The repayment requirements on the long-term debt during the next five years and thereafter are as follows:

  2019 

  2020 

  2021 

  2022 

  2023 

  Thereafter 

  Fair value adjustment 

71

Principal

$

10,433 

7,002

13,355

1,298

274,390 

208,975

515,453

(1,367)

514,086 

l) 

The aggregate fair value of the Company’s long-term debt was estimated at $501,950 as at December 31, 2018 (2017 – $453,478)  
based on discounted future cash flows, using interest rates available to the Company for issues with similar terms and average maturities.

11  PROVISIONS AND OTHER LONG-TERM LIABILITIES

Provisions                              

   Other long-term liabilities   

Site 
remediation 

$ 

Others 

$ 

Total 

$ 

 RSUs 

 $ 

Non- 
 competes 
payable 

$ 

Total 

$ 

Grand
total

$

  Balance as at January 1, 2017 

16,487 

3,664 

20,151 

2,956 

7,963 

10,919 

31,070  

  Additions 

  Business acquisitions 

  Provision reversal 

  Payments 

Interest accretion 

911 

58 

1,786 

2,697 

727 

— 

58 

(2,331) 

(106) 

(2,437) 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

727 

3,424

— 

— 

58

(2,437)

(2,183) 

(1,504) 

(3,687) 

(1,435) 

(2,156) 

(3,591) 

(7,278)

  Exchange differences 

(898) 

(134) 

(1,032) 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

155 

155 

155 

(454) 

(454) 

(1,486)  

  Balance as at December 31, 2017 

12,044 

3,706 

15,750 

2,248 

5,508 

7,756 

23,506  

  Additions 

  Business acquisitions 

  Provision reversal 

  Payments 

Interest accretion 

  Exchange differences 

1,519 

1,418 

506 

— 

2,025 

1,418 

(830) 

(523) 

(1,353) 

5,597 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

5,597 

— 

— 

7,622

1,418

(1,353)

(2,867) 

(537) 

(3,404) 

(1,539) 

(1,745) 

(3,284) 

(6,688)

— 

812 

— 

142 

— 

954 

— 

— 

124 

392 

124 

392 

124 

1,346  

  Balance as at December 31, 2018 

12,096 

3,294 

15,390 

6,306 

4,279 

10,585 

25,975  

December 31, 2018 and 2017(amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS2018 Annual Report 
  
       
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
    
  
    
 
  
  
    
 
       
 
 
 
  
    
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
    
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
72

11  PROVISIONS AND OTHER LONG-TERM LIABILITIES (CONTINUED)

Analysis of provisions and other long-term liabilities:

  Current 

      Provisions 

      Other long-term liabilities 

  Total current 

  Non-current 

      Provisions 

      Other long-term liabilities 

  Total non-current 

2018  

$ 

9,294 

2,722 

12,016 

6,095 

7,864 

13,959 

25,975 

2017 

$

9,141 

2,973 

12,114 

6,609 

4,783 

11,392

23,506 

Provisions
Site remediation
Site  remediation  obligations  represent  discounted  cash  flow  estimates  relating  to  future  environmental  remediation  costs  of  current  and 
former treating sites for a period ranging from one to fifteen years. These discounted cash flows have been estimated using pre-tax rates 
between 3.24% and 3.45% that reflect current market assessment of the time value of money and the risk specific to the obligation.

As of December 31, 2018, a total site remediation provision of $12,096 (2017 — $12,044) was recorded to support the ongoing compliance 
efforts.

Other long-term liabilities
Restricted stock units
The Company has a long-term incentive plan, for certain executives and key employees, under which grants of RSUs are permitted upon 
the Company attaining a minimum 12.50% return on capital employed. When this condition is met, the number of RSUs granted is based on 
a percentage of the individual’s salary, divided by the average trading price of the Company’s common shares on the TSX for the five days 
immediately preceding the grant date. 

The RSUs are full-value phantom shares payable in cash on the third anniversary of their date of grant, provided the individual is still employed 
by the Company. The amount to be paid is determined by multiplying the number of RSUs by the six-month average trading price of the 
Company’s common shares on the TSX immediately preceding the anniversary.

The RSUs granted on March 16, 2015 reached their third year anniversary on March 16, 2018 and were fully paid.

On March 21, 2016 and March 19, 2018, the Company granted a total of 47,667 RSUs to certain executives and key employees as part of 
the long-term incentive plan. No RSUs were granted in 2017.

On March 13, 2018, the Remuneration Committee and Board of Directors departed from the RSU award calculation and granted a special 
long-term incentive to senior management totalling 200,000 RSUs. Subsequently, on May 7, 2018, a special long-term incentive award of 
7,632 RSUs was given to a newly added member of the senior management team. 

On  May  2,  2018,  as  an  incentive  to  continue  on  as  President  and  Chief  Executive  Officer  (“President  and  CEO”)  of  the  Company,  the 
Company granted 200,000 RSUs to the President and CEO, with an effective grant date of May 7, 2018. Vesting dates are May 7, 2019 (for 
the first 60,000 RSUs); May 7, 2020 (for the second 60,000 RSUs) and May 7, 2021 (for the final 80,000 RSUs), subject to additional terms 
and conditions relating to resignation, disability, death and others. No further RSUs will be granted to the President and CEO prior and up to 
May 7, 2021, the final vesting date.

December 31, 2018 and 2017 (amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSStella-Jones Inc. 
  
  
  
  
 
  
     
 
  
    
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
73

11  PROVISIONS AND OTHER LONG-TERM LIABILITIES (CONTINUED)

Other long-term liabilities (continued)
Restricted stock units (continued)

On May 6, 2013, as part of a five-year incentive agreement and pursuant to its long-term incentive plan, the Company granted 400,000 RSUs 
to the President and CEO, with a vesting date of May 6, 2016. The compensation expense related to the five-year agreement was recognized 
in the consolidated statement of income over a five-year period. On May 6, 2016, the full amount of $19,106 was paid under these RSUs. The 
difference between the amount paid and the expense recognized in the consolidated statement of income has been recorded as a prepaid 
expense and amortized over the remaining two-year period. As of December 31, 2018, the prepaid balance was nil (2017 — $1,592).

12  CASH FLOW INFORMATION

The following table presents the movements in the liabilities from financing activities for the years ended December 31, 2017 and 2018:

Liabilities from financing activities 

Long-term 
debt 

Syndicated 
credit 
facilities 

 Non-competes 
 payable 

Balance as at January 1, 2017 

(47,898) 

(646,487) 

Cash flows 

Foreign exchange adjustments 

Other non-cash movements 

(184,363) 

8,704 

—  

391,796 

22,608 

 — 

$ 

 $ 

$  

(7,963) 

2,156 

454 

(155) 

Total

 $

(702,348)

209,589

31,766 

(155) 

Balance as at December 31, 2017 

(223,557) 

(232,083) 

(5,508) 

(461,148)  

Cash flows 

Foreign exchange adjustments 

Other non-cash movements 

6,705 

(22,740) 

(833)  

(18,742) 

(22,230) 

 — 

1,745 

(392) 

(124) 

(10,292)

(45,362) 

(957) 

Balance as at December 31, 2018 

(240,425) 

(273,055) 

(4,279) 

(517,759)  

December 31, 2018 and 2017(amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS2018 Annual Report 
 
 
 
  
     
 
  
     
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
74

13  CAPITAL STOCK

Number of common shares outstanding – Beginning of year* 

Stock option plan* 

Employee share purchase plans* 

Repurchase of common shares* 

Number of common shares outstanding – End of year* 

* Number of common shares is presented in thousands. 

a)  Capital stock consists of the following:

Authorized
    An unlimited number of preferred shares issuable in series
    An unlimited number of common shares

b)  Earnings per share

2018  

69,342 

— 

31 

(105) 

69,268 

2017 

69,303  

10

29

—

69,342  

The following table provides the reconciliation between basic earnings per common share and diluted earnings per common share:

Net income applicable to common shares 

Weighted average number of common shares outstanding* 

Effect of dilutive stock options* 

Weighted average number of diluted common shares outstanding* 

Basic earnings per common share** 

Diluted earnings per common share** 

 * Number of shares is presented in thousands.
** Basic and diluted earnings per common share are presented in dollars per share.

2018  

$ 137,597 

69,352 

 8 

69,360 

$ 1.98  

$ 1.98 

2017

$ 167,889

69,324

9

69,333

$ 2.42 

$ 2.42

c)  Normal Course Issuer Bid

On  December  18,  2018  the  TSX  accepted  the  Company’s  Notice  of  Intention  to  Make  a  Normal  Course  Issuer  Bid.  The  Normal  
Course  Issuer  Bid  was  initiated  for  a  twelve-month  period  starting  on  December  20,  2018.    During  this  period,  the  Company  may  
purchase for cancellation up to 3,000,000 common shares. As at December 31, 2018, the Company repurchased 105,000 common  
shares for cancellation in consideration of $4,038 representing an average price of $38.15 per common share. As at December 31,  
2018, the Company had unsettled transactions to repurchase 42,000 common shares for a cash consideration of $1,627 representing  
an average price of $39.05 per common share. As of December 31, 2018, the Company recorded a financial liability with an offset  
amount in equity in the amount of $1,627. The settlement of these transactions occurred in early January 2019 and the cancellation of  
the corresponding common share was done at the same time.

d)  Stock option plan

The Company has a stock option plan (the “Plan”) for directors, officers and employees whereby the Board of Directors or a committee  
appointed for such purpose (“Committee”) may, from time to time, grant to directors, officers or employees of the Company options to  
acquire common shares in such numbers, for such terms and at such exercise prices as are determined by the Board of Directors or such  
Committee. The stated purpose of the Plan is to secure for the Company and its shareholders the benefits of incentives inherent in share  
ownership by directors, officers and employees of the Company.

The aggregate number of common shares in respect of which options may be granted is 4,800,000 and no optionee may hold options to  
purchase common shares exceeding 5.00% of the number of common shares issued and outstanding from time to time. The exercise  
price  of  an  option  shall  not  be  lower  than  the  closing  price  of  the  common  shares  on  the  TSX  on  the  last  trading  day  immediately  
preceding the date of the granting of the option. Each option shall be exercisable during a period established by the Board of Directors or  
Committee, and the term of the option may not exceed 10 years. Options will not be assignable and will terminate, in the case of an  
employee, either 30 or 180 days following cessation of service with the Company, depending on the circumstances of such cessation,  
and in the case of a director who is not an employee of the Company, either 30 or 180 days following the date on which such optionee  
ceases to be a director of the Company, depending on the circumstances.

December 31, 2018 and 2017 (amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSStella-Jones Inc.  
    
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
75

13  CAPITAL STOCK (CONTINUED)

Changes in the number of options outstanding under the Plan were as follows:

2018  

Weighted 
average 
exercise 
price** 

 $ 

40.05 

—  

 — 

40.05  

38.67  

Number 
of options* 

 45 

— 

—  

45 

39 

2017 

 Weighted
 average
exercise
price**

 $

34.57 

9.90 

 — 

40.05  

36.79  

 Number 
 of options* 

 55 

(10) 

 —  

 45 

 33 

Outstanding – Beginning of year 

Exercised 

Granted 

Outstanding – End of year 

Options exercisable – End of year 

The following options were outstanding under the Plan as at December 31, 2018: 

Date granted 

May 2013 

November 2015 

    Options outstanding     

Number 
 of options* 

Exercise 
price** 

    Options exercisable    

 Number 
 of options* 

Exercise 
price** 

Expiration
date

 $ 

22.13 

49.01 

15 

30 

 45 

 $ 

22.13 

49.01 

15 

24 

39   

May 2023

November 2025

 * Number of options is presented in thousands.
** Exercise price is presented in dollars per option.

e)  Share-based compensation

The Company records expenses related to the fair value of the stock options granted under the Plan using the Black-Scholes option  
pricing model. This model determines the fair value of stock options granted and amortizes it to income over the vesting period. No options  
were granted during 2018. The 2018 expense recorded for share-based compensation amortized to earnings was $50 (2017 – $87).

f)  Employee share purchase plans

The aggregate number of common shares reserved for issuance under the Company’s two employee share purchase plans is 1,000,000.

Under the first plan, Company employees who are Canadian residents are eligible to purchase common shares from the Company at an  
amount equal to 90.00% of the market price. Employees who hold common shares in the employee share purchase plan for eighteen  
months following the date of acquisition of such shares receive additional common shares of the Company equivalent to 10.00% of the  
amount  of  their  contributions  made  on  the  date  of  acquisition.  In  2018,  17,591  common  shares  (2017  –  15,621)  were  issued  to  
Canadian resident employees at an average price of $37.02 per share (2017 – $39.52).

Under the second plan, Company employees who are U.S. residents are eligible to purchase common shares from the Company at  
market price. Employees who hold common shares in the employee share purchase plan for eighteen months following the date of  
acquisition of such shares receive additional common shares of the Company equivalent to 10.00% of the amount of their contributions  
made on the date of acquisition. In 2018, 13,889 common shares (2017 – 13,167) were issued to U.S. resident employees at an  
average price of $40.11 per share (2017 – $41.65). 

December 31, 2018 and 2017(amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS2018 Annual Report 
 
  
     
 
 
 
  
     
  
 
  
  
     
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
     
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
     
  
 
  
 
  
    
  
    
  
     
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
76

14  EXPENSES BY NATURE

   Raw materials and consumables  

   Employee benefit expenses 

  Depreciation and amortization 

  Other expenses incurred in manufacturing process 

  Freight 

   Other expenses 

   Employee benefit expenses 

   Salaries, wages and benefits 

  Share options granted to directors and employees 

  RSUs 

  Pension costs 

   Group registered retirement savings plans 

2018 

$ 

1,537,542 

143,473 

38,102 

43,746 

105,513 

49,216 

1,917,592 

2018 

$ 

127,587 

50 

7,189 

2,259 

6,388 

143,473 

Employee benefit expenses are included in cost of sales and selling and administrative expenses.

   Financial expenses 

   Interest on syndicated credit facilities 

Interest on promissory notes and non-compete agreements 

Interest on unsecured senior notes 

2018 

$ 

10,168 

1,797 

7,137 

19,102 

2017 

$

1,324,289 

135,302

35,734

54,148

91,430 

37,851 

1,678,754 

2017 

$

123,355

87

4,549

1,990  

5,321 

135,302

2017 

$

9,596

2,613

6,800 

19,009 

December 31, 2018 and 2017 (amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSStella-Jones Inc. 
     
  
  
     
  
  
  
 
 
 
  
  
     
  
  
 
     
  
  
    
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
  
   
     
  
 
 
     
  
  
     
  
 
  
   
 
 
 
 
  
     
  
 
15 

INCOME TAXES

   Current tax 

   Current tax on income for the year 

   Adjustments in respect of prior years 

   Total current tax 

   Deferred tax 

   Origination and reversal of temporary differences 

   Impact of change in tax rate 

   Adjustments in respect of prior years 

   Total deferred tax 

   Income tax expense 

77

2017 

$

40,450 

1,116

41,566 

12,379 

(30,094) 

(3,361) 

(21,076) 

20,490 

2018 

$ 

38,710 

308 

39,018 

10,965 

(191) 

(190) 

10,584 

49,602 

The tax on the Company’s income before income tax differs from the theoretical amount that would arise using the weighted average tax rate 
applicable to income of the consolidated entities as follows:

Income before income tax 

  Tax calculated at domestic tax rates of 26.46% (2017 – 26.24%) 

applicable to income in the respective countries 

  Tax effects of: 

Difference in tax rate of foreign subsidiaries 

Income not subject to tax 

Expenses not deductible for tax purposes 

Remeasurement of deferred tax – change in tax rate 

Adjustments in respect of prior years 

Exchange revaluation of deferred tax 

Manufacturing and processing tax credit 

Income tax expense 

2018 

 $ 

187,199 

49,533 

454 

(5,368) 

5,062 

(191) 

118 

(6) 

— 

49,602 

2017 

$

188,379 

49,431 

12,930

(7,759)

409

(30,094)

(2,245)

(462)

(1,720)

20,490 

December 31, 2018 and 2017(amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS2018 Annual Report  
     
 
  
     
 
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
     
  
  
     
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
78

15 

INCOME TAXES (CONTINUED)

The analysis of deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities is as follows:

  Deferred tax assets 

To be recovered after more than 12 months 

To be recovered within 12 months 

  Deferred tax liabilities 

To be reversed after more than 12 months 

To be reversed within 12 months 

  Deferred tax liability, net 

The gross movement on the deferred income tax account is as follows:

  As at January 1 

  Recognized in the statement of income 

  Recognized in other comprehensive income 

  Business acquisitions 

  Exchange differences 

  As at December 31 

2018 

$ 

2,894 

11,454 

(106,905) 

— 

(92,557) 

2018 

$ 

(72,408) 

(10,584) 

(3,935) 

(2) 

(5,628) 

(92,557) 

2017 

$

5,554 

8,243 

(86,081) 

(124) 

(72,408)

2017 

$

(101,171)

21,076

2,697

140 

4,850

(72,408)

December 31, 2018 and 2017 (amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSStella-Jones Inc.  
  
 
  
     
 
  
    
 
  
  
 
  
     
  
     
  
  
 
 
     
  
     
  
 
  
 
 
  
    
 
  
    
 
  
  
 
 
  
  
79

15 

INCOME TAXES (CONTINUED)

The movement in deferred income tax assets and liabilities during the year, without taking into consideration the offsetting of balances within 
the same tax jurisdiction, is as follows:

Unrealized
foreign
exchange on
debts and
translation 
of foreign
operations 

Cumulative 
losses 

$ 

$ 

2,232 
(2,232) 
— 
— 
— 
— 
— 
— 
— 
— 
— 

— 
2,231 
1,150 
— 
— 
3,381 
(17) 
(3,270) 
— 
(94) 
— 

Deferred 
pension 
benefits 

$ 

2,165 
112 
(246) 
— 
(80) 
1,951 
165 
(282) 
— 
68 
1,902 

Reserves  

$ 

12,480 
(3,606) 
— 
180 
(589) 
8,465 
120 
— 
1,094 
615 
10,294 

Unrealized 
foreign 
exchange on 
debts and 
translation 
of foreign 
operations 

$ 

(2,049) 
— 
2,049 
— 
— 
— 
— 
— 
— 
— 
— 

Property, 
plant and 
equipment 

$ 

(79,785) 
15,684 
— 
(40) 
4,272 
(59,869) 
(13,158) 
— 
(1,096) 
(4,610) 
(78,733) 

Intangible 
assets 

$ 

(34,330) 
8,371 
— 
— 
1,524 
(24,435) 
35 
— 
— 
(1,607) 
(26,007) 

Others 

$ 

96 
(96) 
— 
— 
— 
— 
2,152 
— 
— 
— 
2,152 

Total

$

16,973
(3,591)
904
180
(669) 
13,797 
2,420
(3,552)
1,094
589 
14,348 

Others 

$ 

(1,982) 
612 
(256) 
— 
(275) 
(1,901) 
119 
(383) 
— 
— 
(2,165) 

Total

$

(118,146) 
24,667
1,793
(40)
5,521  
(86,205) 
(13,004)
(383)
(1,096)
(6,217) 
(106,905) 

  Deferred tax assets 
  As at January 1, 2017 
  Recognized in the statement of income 
  Recognized in other comprehensive income 
  Business acquisitions 
   Exchange differences 
   As at December 31, 2017 
  Recognized in the statement of income 
  Recognized in other comprehensive income 
  Business acquisitions 
   Exchange differences 
   As at December 31, 2018 

  Deferred tax liabilities 
  As at January 1, 2017 
  Recognized in the statement of income 
  Recognized in other comprehensive income 
  Business acquisitions 
  Exchange differences 
  As at December 31, 2017 
  Recognized in the statement of income 
  Recognized in other comprehensive income 
  Business acquisitions 
  Exchange differences 
  As at December 31, 2018 

As of December 31, 2018, the Company did not recognize deferred income tax assets of $1,925 (2017 – nil) in respect of capital losses 
amounting to $14,579 (2017 – nil) that can be carried forward indefinitely against future taxable capital gains.

Deferred income tax liabilities have not been recognized for the withholding tax and other taxes that would be payable on the unremitted 
earnings of certain subsidiaries. Such amounts are permanently reinvested. Unremitted earnings totaled $461,407 as at December 31, 2018 
(2017 – $398,767).

December 31, 2018 and 2017(amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS2018 Annual Report  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
     
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
80

16  EMPLOYEE FUTURE BENEFITS

For its Canadian operations, the Company recognizes costs for several types of employee future benefits. Post-employment benefits are 
offered to certain retired employees and consist of group health and dental care, life insurance and complementary retirement benefits. The 
Company contributes to a multi-employer plan for certain hourly employees and to three defined benefit pension plans for salaried and certain 
non-union hourly wage employees. 

For its U.S. operations, the Company’s wholly-owned subsidiary, McFarland, contributes to two defined benefit pension plans.

All other active employees are entitled to a group registered retirement savings plan to which the Company matches one and a half times 
the employee contribution. The Company’s contribution cannot exceed 6.00% of the employee’s annual base salary. The recognized costs for 
employee future benefits were as follows:

  Post-retirement benefits 

  Defined benefit pension plans 

  Contributions to multi-employer plan 

  Contributions to group registered retirement savings plans 

2018 

$ 

167 

1,467 

625 

6,388 

The net amount recognized on the consolidated statement of financial position is detailed as follows:

  Liabilities 

  Accrued benefit liability included in employee future benefits 

  Accrued benefit obligation, included in employee future benefits 

2018 

$ 

(5,185) 

(2,208) 

(7,393) 

2017 

$

156 

1,411 

423 

5,321 

2017 

$

(5,174)

(2,501)

(7,675)

a)  The post-retirement benefits program is not funded and, since June 1, 2011, this program is closed to new participants. For this program,  
the Company measures its accrued benefit obligations for accounting purposes as at December 31 of each year. The most recent  
actuarial valuation of this plan was as at December 1, 2018, and the next required valuation will be as at December 1, 2021.

December 31, 2018 and 2017 (amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSStella-Jones Inc. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
16  EMPLOYEE FUTURE BENEFITS (CONTINUED)

The following information as established by independent actuaries pertains to the Company’s post-retirement benefits program:

81

Accrued benefit obligation 

Balance – Beginning of year 

Current service cost 

Interest cost  

Benefits payments 

Remeasurement adjustments 

     Plan experience 

     Changes in financial assumptions 

Balance – End of year 

Plan assets 

Employer’s contributions 

Benefits paid 

Fair value – End of year 

Accrued benefit obligation 

The significant assumptions used are as follows:    

Accrued benefit obligation as at December 31 

Discount rate 

Benefit costs for the year ended December 31 

Discount rate 

2018 

$ 

2,501 

80 

87 

(71) 

(237) 

(152) 

2,208 

71 

(71) 

—  

2,208 

2018 

% 

3.90 

3.40 

2017 

$

2,219 

68

88

(62)

—

188

2,501

62 

(62)

— 

2,501 

2017 

%

3.40 

3.90 

For measurement purposes, a 6.50% annual rate of increase in the per capita cost of covered health care benefits was assumed starting  
in 2015. This rate is assumed to decrease gradually by 0.38% per year, to reach 5.00% in 2020. An increase or decrease of 1.00% in  
this rate would have the following impact:

Impact on accrued benefit obligation 

Impact on benefit costs 

Increase of 1%  

Decrease of 1% 

$ 

27 

3 

$

(24)

(2)

December 31, 2018 and 2017(amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS2018 Annual Report  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
    
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
    
82

16  EMPLOYEE FUTURE BENEFITS (CONTINUED)

The items of the Company’s post-retirement benefits program costs recognized during the year are as follows:

Current service cost 

Interest cost 

Post-retirement benefits program costs recognized 

        Consolidated statement of comprehensive income 

Year ended December 31 

Actuarial gains (losses) 

Total recognized in other comprehensive income before income tax 

        Accumulated actuarial gains (losses) recognized in other 
            comprehensive income 

Balance of actuarial losses as at January 1 

Net actuarial gains (losses) recognized in the year, net of tax 

Balance of actuarial losses as at December 31 

2018 

$ 

80 

87 

167 

2018 

$ 

389 

389 

2018 

$ 

(352) 

286 

(66) 

2017 

$

68 

88 

156 

2017 

$

(188) 

(188) 

2017 

$

(228)

(124) 

(352)

b)  The Company’s Canadian defined benefit pension plans base the benefits on the length of service and final average earnings. The  
McFarland  defined  benefit  pension  plans  base  the  benefits  on  the  length  of  service  and  flat  dollar  amounts  payable  monthly.  The  
Company measures its accrued benefit obligations and the fair value of plan assets for accounting purposes as at December 31 of each  
year.

Actuarial valuations are updated every three years, and the latest valuations performed for the five existing pension plans are as follows:

Plan 1  Canadian pension plan - Closed to new participants 

Plan 2  Canadian pension plan - Closed to new participants 

Plan 3  Canadian pension plan - Closed to new participants 

Plan 4  American pension plan - Closed to new participants 

Plan 5  American pension plan 

Date of last
actuarial valuation

December 31, 2016

December 31, 2017

December 31, 2018

December 31, 2018

December 31, 2018

December 31, 2018 and 2017 (amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSStella-Jones Inc. 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
     
 
 
  
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
83

16  EMPLOYEE FUTURE BENEFITS (CONTINUED)

Information about the Company’s defined benefit pension plans other than the multi-employer defined benefit plan, in aggregate, is as  
follows:

Accrued benefit obligation 

Balance – Beginning of year 

Current service cost 

Interest cost 

Benefits payments 

Remeasurement adjustments 

     Plan experience 

     Changes in demographic assumptions 

     Changes in financial assumptions 

Exchange difference 

Balance – End of year 

Plan assets 

Fair value – Beginning of year 

Interest income on plan assets 

Return on plan asset excluding interest income 

Employer’s contributions 

Employee’s contributions 

Effect of asset ceiling 

Benefits paid 

Exchange difference 

Fair value – End of year 

Accrued benefit liability 

2018 

$ 

29,402 

1,038 

1,055 

(1,406) 

20 

(31) 

(1,726) 

861 

29,213 

24,228 

590 

(738) 

933 

36 

(193) 

(1,406) 

578 

24,028 

(5,185) 

2017 

$

27,440

1,025

1,076

(821)

(947)

330

1,949

(650) 

29,402 

22,906

665

513

1,102

35

263

(821)

(435)

24,228 

(5,174) 

Included in the above accrued benefit obligation and fair value of plan assets at year-end are the following amounts in respect of benefit  
plans that are not fully funded:

Accrued benefit obligation 

Fair value of plan assets 

Funded status – Plan deficit 

2018 

$ 

(29,140) 

21,384 

(7,756) 

2017 

$

(13,309) 

7,652 

(5,657)

December 31, 2018 and 2017(amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS2018 Annual Report 
 
 
  
     
  
 
  
     
 
  
     
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
        
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
     
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
     
 
  
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
84

16  EMPLOYEE FUTURE BENEFITS (CONTINUED)

The percentage of plan assets consists of the following for the year ended December 31:   

Listed equity securities 

Listed debt securities 

Guaranteed insurance contracts 

Short-term investments and cash 

The significant weighted average assumptions used are as follows:

Accrued benefit obligation as at December 31 

Discount rate 

Rate of compensation increase 

Benefit costs for the year ended December 31 

Discount rate 

2018 

% 

27.00 

42.00 

30.00 

1.00 

100.00  

2018 

% 

3.90  

3.25  

3.50  

The items of the Company’s defined benefit plan costs recognized during the year are as follows:

Current service cost, net of employee’s contributions 

Interest cost 

Interest income on plan assets 

Defined benefit plan expense 

2018 

$ 

1,002  

1,055  

(590) 

1,467   

Expected contributions to the defined benefit pension plans for the year ending December 31, 2019 are $1,081.

2017 

%

31.00 

42.00

26.00 

1.00 

100.00 

2017 

%

 3.50 

 3.25 

3.90 

2017 

$

1,000 

1,076 

(665)

1,411 

December 31, 2018 and 2017 (amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSStella-Jones Inc. 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
     
 
  
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
16  EMPLOYEE FUTURE BENEFITS (CONTINUED) 

Consolidated statement of comprehensive income 

Year ended December 31 

Actuarial gains (losses) 

Total recognized in other comprehensive income before income tax 

Accumulated actuarial losses recognized in other 
    comprehensive income 

Balance of actuarial losses as at January 1 

Net actuarial gain (losses) recognized in the year, net of tax 

Balance of actuarial losses as at December 31 

2018 

$ 

820 

820 

2018 

$ 

(4,012) 

641 

(3,371) 

85

2017 

$

(549) 

(549) 

2017 

$

(3,153)

(859) 

(4,012)

17  COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

a)  The Company has issued guarantees amounting to $29,716 (2017 – $19,036) under letters of credit and various bid and performance  
bonds. The Company’s management does not believe these guarantees are likely to be called on. As a result, no provisions have been  
recorded in the consolidated financial statements.

b)  Future minimum payments under operating leases related to land, equipment and rolling stock are as follows:

2019 

2020 

2021 

2022 

2023 

Thereafter 

$

30,236

25,572

21,366

16,059

10,091

29,451

132,775  

c)  The  Company’s  operations  are  subject  to  Canadian  federal  and  provincial  as  well  as  U.S.  federal  and  state  environmental  laws  and  
regulations  governing,  among  other  matters,  air  emissions,  waste  management  and  wastewater  effluent  discharges.  The  Company  
takes measures to comply with such laws and regulations. However, the measures taken are subject to the uncertainties of changing  
legal requirements, enforcement practices and developing technological processes.

December 31, 2018 and 2017(amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS2018 Annual Report  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
     
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
     
 
 
  
    
 
  
    
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
    
 
  
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
86

18  FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

Financial instruments, carrying values and fair values
The Company has determined that the fair value of its short-term financial assets and financial liabilities approximates their carrying amounts 
as at the consolidated statement of financial position dates because of the short-term maturity of those instruments. The fair values of the 
long-term receivables and interest-bearing financial liabilities also approximate their carrying amounts unless otherwise disclosed elsewhere 
in these consolidated financial statements. 

The fair value of interest rate swap agreements, foreign exchange forward contract agreements and derivative commodity contracts have 
been recorded using mark-to-market information. The following table provides a summary of these fair values which are detailed further in 
this note:

Current assets 

Derivative commodity contracts 

Non-current assets  

Interest rate swap agreements 

Current liabilities 

Derivative commodity contracts 

Non-current liabilities 

Derivative commodity contracts 

2018 

$ 

— 

— 

7,545 

7,545 

4,381 

4,381 

3,748 

 3,748 

2017 

$

473

473

6,173

6,173

—

—

—

— 

Credit risk
Credit risk is the risk that one party to a financial instrument will cause a financial loss for the other party by failing to discharge an obligation. 
At December 31, 2018, the Company’s credit exposure consists primarily of the carrying amount of cash and cash equivalents, accounts 
receivable and derivative financial instruments.

Credit risk associated with cash and cash equivalent, and derivative financial instruments is minimised by dealing with creditworthy financial 
institutions.

The Company’s exposure to credit risk is influenced mainly by the individual characteristics of each customer. Management believes that the 
credit risk of accounts receivable is limited because the Company deals primarily with railroad companies, public service companies and utility 
and telecommunication companies as well as other major corporations.

Management  has  established  a  credit  policy  under  which  each  new  customer  is  analyzed  individually  for  creditworthiness  before  the 
Company’s standard payment and delivery terms and conditions are offered. The Company’s review includes external ratings, where available, 
and credit references from other suppliers. Purchase limits are established for each customer, which represent the maximum open amount 
not requiring additional approval from Management. A monthly review of the accounts receivable aging is performed by Management for 
each selling location. Customers that fail to meet the Company’s benchmark creditworthiness may transact with the Company only on a 
prepayment basis.

December 31, 2018 and 2017 (amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSStella-Jones Inc. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
87

18  FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS (CONTINUED)

Credit risk (continued)

Note 5 provides details on the receivable aging as well as on the credit loss provision for the years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017. 
The Company’s largest customer had sales representing 16.60% of the total sales for the twelve-month period ending December 31, 2018 
(2017 – 15.60%) and an account receivable balance of $5,678 as at December 31, 2018 (2017 – $6,152). The sales for this customer are 
included in the residential lumber product category.

Price risk
The Company is exposed to commodity price risk on diesel and petroleum. The Company uses derivative commodity contracts based on the 
New York Harbor Ultra Low Sulfur Diesel Heating Oil to help manage its cash flows with regards to these commodities. The Company does 
not designate these derivatives as cash flow hedges of anticipated purchases of diesel and petroleum. Gains or losses from these derivative 
financial instruments are recorded in the consolidated statements of income under other losses (gain), net. The following table summarizes 
the derivative commodity contracts as at December 31, 2018 and 2017:

Hedged item 

Diesel and petroleum 

Diesel and petroleum 

Hedged item 

Diesel and petroleum 

Diesel and petroleum 

Gallons 

Effective date 

Maturity date 

Fixed rate

2018

6,000,000* 

January 2019 

December 2019 

6,000,000* 

January 2020 

December 2020 

US$2.23

US$2.23

2017

Gallons 

Effective date 

Maturity date 

Fixed rate

600,000* 

January 2018 

December 2018 

600,000* 

January 2018 

December 2018 

US$1.72

US$1.61

* Represents a volume evenly split throughout the year.

The fair value of the above derivative commodity hedges based on cash settlement requirements as at December 31, 2018 is a total liability 
of $8,129 of which $4,381 is recorded under current liabilities and $3,748 recorded under non-current liabilities (2017 – a current asset of 
$473) in the consolidated statement of financial position. The fair value of these hedge agreements was determined by obtaining mark-to-
market values as at December 31, 2018 and 2017 from a third party. This type of measurement falls under Level 2 in the fair value hierarchy 
as per IFRS 7, Financial Instruments: Disclosures. A description of each level of the hierarchy is as follows:

Level 1:  Quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities.

Level 2: 

Inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for these assets or liabilities, 
either directly (i.e. as prices) or indirectly (i.e. derived from prices).

Level 3: 

Inputs for the assets or liabilities that are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs).

Liquidity risk
Liquidity risk is the risk that the Company will not be able to meet its financial obligations as they fall due. The Company’s approach to 
managing liquidity is to ensure, on a long-term basis, that it will always have sufficient liquidity to meet its liabilities when due, under both 
normal and stressed conditions, without incurring losses or risking damage to its reputation. 

The  Company  ensures  that  it  has  sufficient  credit  facilities  to  support  working  capital,  meet  expected  operational  expenses  and  service 
financial obligations. Inventories are a significant component of working capital because of the long periods required to air-season wood, 
which can occasionally exceed nine months before a sale is made.

December 31, 2018 and 2017(amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS2018 Annual Report 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
88

18  FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS (CONTINUED)

Liquidity risk (continued)

The Company monitors all financial liabilities and ensures it will have sufficient liquidity to meet these future payments. The operating activities 
of the Company are the primary source of cash flows. The Company also has syndicated credit facilities (Note 10(a)) made available by a 
syndicate of lenders which can be used for working capital and general corporate requirements. As at December 31, 2018, an amount of 
$291,569 (US$213,729) (2017 - $354,489 (US$282,574)) was available under the Company’s syndicated credit facilities. The following 
table details the maturities of the financial liabilities as at December 31:

Carrying  Contractual 
amount   cash flows  

Less than 
1 year 

1 and 3 
years 

3 and 5  More than
5 years 

years 

  Between  Between 

2018 

  Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 

133,259 

133,259 

133,259 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

—  

$ 

 —  

$

 — 

  Long-term debt obligations 

513,481 

601,849 

25,507 

51,683 

303,142 

221,517

  Derivative commodity contracts 

   Non-competes payable 

8,129 

4,279 

8,354 

4,570 

4,108 

1,603 

4,246 

2,967 

—  

— 

 —

— 

  659,148 

748,032 

164,477 

58,896 

303,142 

221,517 

Carrying  Contractual 
amount   cash flows  

Less than 
1 year 

1 and 3 
years 

3 and 5  More than
5 years 

years 

  Between  Between 

2017 

  Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 

111,206 

111,206 

111,206 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

—  

$ 

 —  

$

 — 

  Long-term debt obligations 

455,640 

538,383 

20,067 

42,321 

265,193 

210,802

   Non-competes payable 

5,508 

5,896 

1,694 

2,948 

1,254 

— 

  572,354 

655,485 

132,967 

45,269 

266,447 

210,802 

Market risk 
Market risk is the risk that changes in market prices, such as foreign exchange rates and interest rates, will affect the Company’s income or 
the value of its holdings of financial instruments. The objective of market risk management is to manage and control market risk exposures 
within acceptable parameters while optimizing the return on risk.

December 31, 2018 and 2017 (amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSStella-Jones Inc. 
 
  
     
  
  
  
  
 
 
  
     
 
 
 
  
     
 
  
     
  
  
     
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
  
     
 
  
     
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
     
  
  
  
  
 
 
  
     
 
 
 
  
     
 
  
     
  
  
     
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
     
 
 
 
89

18  FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS (CONTINUED)

Currency risk
The Company’s exposure to foreign exchange gains or losses from currency fluctuations is related to sales and purchases in U.S. dollars 
by  its  Canadian-based  operations  and  to  U.S.  dollar-denominated  long-term  debt  held  by  its  Canadian  company.  The  Company  monitors 
its transactions in U.S. dollars generated by Canadian-based operations and enters into hedging transactions when required to mitigate its 
currency risk. The Company’s basic hedging activity consists of entering into foreign exchange forward contracts for the sale of U.S. dollars 
and the purchase of certain goods and services in U.S. dollars. The Company also considers foreign exchange forward contracts for the 
purchase of U.S. dollars for significant purchases of goods and services that were not covered by natural hedges. 

The following table provides information on the impact of a 10.00% strengthening of the U.S. dollar against the Canadian dollar on net income, 
comprehensive income and equity for the years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017. For a 10.00% weakening of the U.S. dollar against the 
Canadian dollar, there would be an equal and opposite impact on net income, comprehensive income and equity:

   Decrease (increase) of net income 

Increase of equity 

2018 

$ 

385 

37,895 

2017 

$

(806)

37,352

This analysis considers the impact of foreign exchange variance on financial assets and financial liabilities denominated in U.S. dollars which 
are on the consolidated  statement of financial position of the Canadian entities:

   Assets 

   Cash 

   Accounts receivable 

Inventories 

  Liabilities 

   Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 

2018 

$ 

— 

900 

820 

1,720 

5,566 

5,566 

2017 

$

11,484

2,545

— 

14,029

5,968 

5,968 

The foreign exchange impact for the U.S. dollar-denominated long-term debt, in the Canadian entities, has been excluded for the most part 
from the sensitivity analysis for other comprehensive income, as the long-term debt is designated as a hedge of net investment in foreign 
operations (Note 10).

December 31, 2018 and 2017(amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS2018 Annual Report 
 
 
  
     
 
  
     
 
  
 
 
  
 
  
     
 
  
     
 
  
  
 
  
 
 
 
  
    
 
 
  
 
  
  
     
 
 
90

18  FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS (CONTINUED)

Interest rate risk
As at December 31, 2018, the Company has mitigated its exposure to interest rate risk on long-term debt after giving effect to its interest 
rate swap agreements; 96.00% (2017 – 100.00%) of the Company’s long-term debt is at fixed rates.

The Company enters into interest rate swap agreements in order to reduce the impact of fluctuating interest rates on its short- and long-term 
debt. These swap agreements require the periodic exchange of payments without the exchange of the notional principal amount on which 
the payments are based. The Company designates its interest rate hedge agreements as cash flow hedges of the underlying debt. Interest 
expense on the debt is adjusted to include the payments made or received under the interest rate swap agreements.

The syndicated credit facilities defined in Note 10(a) is made available by a syndicate of bank lenders. The financing of these loans is tied to 
the Canadian bank’s prime rate, the BA rate, the U.S. bank’s base rate or LIBOR. The Company has minimized its exposure to interest rate 
fluctuations by entering into interest rate swaps as detailed below. The impact of a 10.00% increase in these rates on the closing annual 
balance of the syndicated credit facilities, for borrowings that have not been swapped, would have increased interest expense by $370 for 
the year ended December 31, 2018 (2017 – $146).

The following tables summarize the Company’s interest rate swap agreements as at December 31:

Notional  
amount 

 Related debt instrument 

  US$85,000 

  US$100,000 

Syndicated credit facilities 

Syndicated credit facilities 

Notional  
amount 

 Related debt instrument 

  US$85,000 

  US$100,000 

Syndicated credit facilities 

Syndicated credit facilities 

Fixed  
rate 

% 

1.68* 

1.06* 

Fixed  
rate 

% 

1.68* 

1.06* 

Effective date 

Maturity date 

 2018 

Notional
equivalent

CA$

December 2015 

April 2021 

115,957

December 2017 

December 2021 

136,420  

Effective date 

Maturity date 

 2017 

Notional
equivalent

CA$

December 2015 

April 2021 

106,633

December 2017 

December 2021 

125,450  

* Plus applicable spread of 1.00% to 2.25% based on pricing grid included in the Credit Agreement.

The Company’s interest rate swap agreements are designated as cash flow hedges. The cash flow hedge documentation allows the Company 
to substitute the underlying debt as long as the hedge effectiveness is demonstrated. As at December 31, 2018, all cash flow hedges were 
effective.

The fair value of these financial instruments has been determined by obtaining mark-to-market values as at December 31, 2018 from different 
third parties. This type of measurement falls under Level 2 in the fair value hierarchy as per IFRS 7, Financial Instruments: Disclosures. The 
fair value of the interest rate swap agreements based on cash settlement requirements as at December 31, 2018 is a non-current asset 
of  $7,545  recorded  in  the  consolidated  statement  of  financial  position  (2017  –  a  non-current  asset  of  $6,173).  A  10.00%  decrease  in 
interest rates as at December 31, 2018 would have reduced the net gain recognized in other comprehensive income by approximately $755 
(2017 – $617). For a 10.00% increase in the interest rates, there would be an equal and opposite impact on the net gain.

December 31, 2018 and 2017 (amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSStella-Jones Inc. 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
 
 
91

19  CAPITAL DISCLOSURES

The Company’s objective in managing capital is to ensure sufficient liquidity to pursue its organic growth strategy and undertake selective 
acquisitions, while at the same time taking a conservative approach to financial leverage and management of financial risk. The Company 
manages its capital structure and makes adjustments to it in light of changes in economic conditions and the risk characteristics of the 
underlying assets. In order to maintain or adjust the capital structure, the Company may adjust the amount of dividends paid to shareholders, 
return capital to shareholders, issue new shares, or acquire or sell assets to improve its financial performance and flexibility.

The Company’s capital is composed of total debt, which includes bank indebtedness, and shareholders’ equity, which includes capital stock.

  Total debt 

  Shareholders’ equity 

  Total capital 

  Total debt to total capitalization ratio 

2018 

$ 

 513,481 

 1,281,410 

1,794,891 

 0.29:1 

2017 

$

455,640 

1,115,545 

1,571,185 

0.29:1

The Company’s primary uses of capital are to finance non-cash working capital and capital expenditures for capacity expansion as well as 
acquisitions. The Company currently funds these requirements out of its internally generated cash flows and its syndicated credit facilities. 
However, future corporate acquisitions may require new sources of financing. 

The primary measure used by the Company to monitor its financial leverage is the total debt to total capitalization ratio, which it aims to 
maintain within a range of 0.20:1 to 0.50:1. The total debt to total capitalization ratio is defined as total debt divided by total capital.

December 31, 2018 and 2017(amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS2018 Annual Report 
 
  
     
 
  
     
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
92

20  RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

a)  Transactions 

The Company had the following transactions with related parties: 

Stella Jones International S.A.* 

    Marketing and technical service fees paid 

Stella International S.A. and James Jones & Sons Limited** 

    Marketing and technical service fees paid 

Other 

2018  

$ 

 —  

 62  

    Legal fees charged by a firm in which a director of the Company is a partner 

499  

2017 

$

200 

100 

838 

*   As of December 31, 2017, Stella Jones International S.A. held, directly or indirectly, approximately 38.30% of the outstanding common shares of the Company.  
      Pursuant to a secondary offering closed on February 21, 2018, the percentage of outstanding common shares held by Stella International S.A. was reduced to 31.10%.  
    On August 14, 2018, Stella Jones International S.A. sold its remaining share ownership in the Company through a bought public offering and concurrent private  
     placement.

**   Stella International S.A. and James Jones & Sons Limited hold 51.00% and 49.00% of all voting shares of Stella Jones International S.A., respectively.

These transactions occurred in the normal course of operations and have been measured at fair value.

As at December 31, the consolidated statement of financial position includes the following amounts with related parties:

Accounts receivable from Stella Jones International S.A. 

Accounts payable to Stella International S.A. and James Jones & Sons Limited 

Accounts payable to Stella Jones International S.A. 

Accounts payable to a firm in which a director of the Company is a partner 

2018  

$ 

454  

—  

—  

(54)  

400  

2017 

$

— 

(25) 

(50) 

(305) 

(380) 

b)  Key management compensation 

Key management includes certain directors (executive and non-executive), and certain senior management. The compensation paid or  
payable to key management for employee services is as follows:

Salaries, compensation and benefits 

Share-based payments 

2018  

$ 

5,010 

5,293 

10,303 

2017 

$

4,728 

4,063 

8,791 

December 31, 2018 and 2017 (amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSStella-Jones Inc. 
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
     
 
  
     
 
  
 
 
  
  
 
 
  
 
 
  
  
 
 
  
 
 
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
  
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
     
 
  
     
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
  
     
 
93

21  SEGMENT INFORMATION

The Company operates within two business segments which are the production and sale of pressure-treated wood and the procurement and 
sales of logs and lumber.

The pressure-treated wood segment includes railway ties, utility poles, residential lumber and industrial products. 

The  logs  and  lumber  segment  comprises  of  the  sales  of  logs  harvested  in  the  course  of  the  Company’s  procurement  process  that  are 
determined to be unsuitable for use as utility poles. Also included in this segment is the sale of excess lumber to local home-building markets. 
Assets and net income related to the logs and lumber segment are nominal.

Operating  plants  are  located  in  six  Canadian  provinces  and  nineteen  American  states.  The  Company  also  operates  a  large  distribution 
network across North America.

Sales attributed to countries based on location of customer are as follows:

   Canada 

   U.S.   

Sales by product as at December 31 are as follows:

Pressure-treated wood 

   Railway ties 

         Utility poles 

         Residential lumber 

Industrial products 

 Logs and lumber 

2018 

$ 

679,642 

1,444,251 

2,123,893 

2018 

$ 

662,414 

724,950 

474,680 

109,035 

152,814 

2017 

$

561,905 

1,324,237 

1,886,142 

2017 

$

651,549

653,946

366,225

94,516 

119,906 

2,123,893 

1,886,142 

December 31, 2018 and 2017(amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS2018 Annual Report 
 
 
 
 
  
     
 
  
     
 
  
  
  
     
 
 
 
    
  
     
 
  
     
 
  
  
     
 
  
  
     
 
  
 
94

21  SEGMENT INFORMATION (CONTINUED)

Property, plant and equipment, intangible assets and goodwill attributed to the countries based on location are as follows:

Property, plant and equipment

   Canada 

   U.S.   

Intangible assets  

   Canada 

   U.S.   

Goodwill  

   Canada 

   U.S.   

22  SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

2018 

$ 

124,246 

427,539 

551,785 

33,977 

97,681 

131,658 

19,403 

278,867 

298,270 

2017 

$

114,819 

351,237 

466,056 

29,974 

100,375 

130,349 

14,864 

255,397 

270,261 

a)  On  January  14,  2019,  the  Company  obtained  a  one-year  extension  of  its  unsecured  revolving  facility  to  February  27,  2024.  This  
extension was granted through an amendment to the fifth amended and restated credit agreement dated as of February 26, 2016, as  
amended on May 18, 2016 and March 15, 2018. 

b)  On March 14, 2019, the Board of Directors declared a quarterly dividend of $0.14 per common share payable on April 26, 2019 to  

shareholders of record at the close of business on April 5, 2019.

December 31, 2018 and 2017 (amounts expressed in thousands of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSStella-Jones Inc. 
  
  
  
  
 
  
     
 
  
     
 
 
  
  
  
     
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
     
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS

95

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Katherine A. Lehman
Chair of the Board,
Stella-Jones Inc.
Managing Partner, Hilltop
Private Capital LLC
(Private equity firm)
New York, NY, USA
Director since October 2016

George J. Bunze, CPA, CMA (2) (3) (4)
Vice-Chairman and Director,
Kruger Inc.
(Manufacturer of paper, tissue,
wood products, energy (hydro/
wind) and wine and spirits
products)
Montréal, Québec
Director since May 2001

OFFICERS

Katherine A. Lehman
Chair of the Board

Brian McManus
President and  
Chief Executive Officer

Brian McManus
President and
Chief Executive Officer,
Stella-Jones Inc.
Montréal, Québec
Director since June 2001

Nycol Pageau-Goyette (1) (2) (3) (4)
President, Pageau Goyette
et associés limitée
(Management services firm)
Montréal, Québec
Director since July 1993

Karen Laflamme  
FCPA, FCA, ASC (2)
Executive Vice-President and 
Chief Financial Officer,
Retail, Ivanhoé Cambridge
(investor and developer of superior 
quality real estate properties, 
projects and companies)
Director since December 2018

James A. Manzi, Jr. (2) (3)
Corporate Director
Tampa, FL, USA
Director since April 2015

Simon Pelletier (1) (2) (4)
Senior Vice-President,
North American Sales  
and Operations,
Metso (Manufacturer of mineral
processing equipment and 
service provider to mining and 
construction industries)
Senneville, Québec
Director since May 2012

Daniel Picotte (1)
Partner, Fasken Martineau
DuMoulin LLP (Law firm)
Montréal, Québec
Director since July 1993

Mary Webster (1)
Corporate Director
Wayzata, MN, USA
Director since May 2007

(1)  Member of the Environmental,
  Health and Safety Committee
(2)  Member of the Audit Committee
(3)  Member of the Remuneration

Committee

(4)  Member of the Governance and  

Nomination Committee

A full report of Stella-Jones’ corporate 
governance practices is set out in the 
Management Proxy Circular for the May 2, 
2019 Annual Meeting of Shareholders.

Éric Vachon, CPA, CA
Senior Vice-President and
Chief Financial Officer

Marla Eichenbaum
Vice-President, 
General Counsel and 
Secretary

Ian Jones
Senior Vice-President

Gordon Murray
Vice-President, Environment and
Technology and General Manager,
Atlantic Region

André Daigle
Vice-President,
Central Region

SUBSIDIARIES – SENIOR MANAGEMENT

George Caric
Vice-President, Marketing
Stella-Jones Corporation

Kevin Comerford
Vice-President, Poles
and Residential Sales
McFarland Cascade
Holdings, Inc.

W.G. Downey, Jr.
Vice-President,  
U.S. Tie Procurement
Stella-Jones Corporation

Marcell Driessen
Vice-President, Human Resources
Stella-Jones Corporation/
McFarland Cascade  
Holdings, Inc.

Ian Jones
Senior Vice-President
McFarland Cascade
Holdings, Inc.

James Kenner
Vice-President and
General Counsel, U.S. Operations
Stella-Jones Corporation

Patrick Kirkham
Vice-President, Operations
Stella-Jones Corporation

Wayne Kusmierczyk
Vice-President, Operations 
(Southern Yellow Pine)
McFarland Cascade  
Holdings, Inc.

Andy Morgan
Vice-President, Operations 
(Western Species)
McFarland Cascade  
Holdings, Inc.

Jim Raines
Vice-President, Sales
Stella-Jones Corporation

Patrick Stark
Vice-President, 
Environment, Health and Safety 
U.S. Operations
Stella-Jones Corporation

Michael Sylvester
Senior Vice-President
Stella-Jones Corporation

David Whitted
Vice-President, 
Sales Operations
Stella-Jones Corporation

Jon Younce
Vice-President, U.S. Fibre  
and Transportation/Logistics
McFarland Cascade Holdings, Inc.

Ron Zeegers
Vice-President, 
Operations, Western Canada
Stella-Jones Inc.

2018 Annual Report 
 
96

OPERATING LOCATIONS – CANADA

CORPORATE HEAD OFFICE 

ALBERTA 

BRITISH COLUMBIA

Stella Jones Inc.
3100 de la Côte-Vertu Blvd.
Suite 300
Saint-Laurent, Québec
H4R 2J8
T: (514) 934-8666
F: (514) 934-5327

BRITISH COLUMBIA 

Plant
7400 Galloway Mill Road
Galloway
British Columbia
V0B 1T2
T: (250) 429-3493
F: (250) 429-3931

Plant
39 miles SE of Calgary
Hwy. 24
Carseland, Alberta
T0J 0M0
T: (403) 934-4600
F: (403) 934-5880

Plant and Sales Office
25 Braid Street
New Westminster
British Columbia
V3L 3P2
T: (604) 521-4385
F: (604) 526-8597

Plant and Sales Office
7177 Pacific Street
Prince George
British Columbia
V2N 5S4
T: (250) 561-1161
F: (250) 561-0903

Fibre & Woodlands Dept.
4661 60th Street SE
Salmon Arm
British Columbia
V1E 1X2
T: (250) 832-1180
F: (250) 832-7933

MANITOBA

Plant
205 Hwy. 16 West
Neepawa, Manitoba
R0J 1H0
T: (204) 476-7700
F: (204) 476-2212

NOVA SCOTIA  

ONTARIO 

Plant and Sales Office
278 Park Street
Truro, Nova Scotia
B2N 5C1
T: (902) 893-9456
F: (902) 893-3874

Plant and Sales Office
Guelph Utility Pole
7818 Wellington Road 22
R.R. #5
Guelph, Ontario
N1H 6J2
T: (519) 822-3901
F: (519) 822-5411

Plant and Sales Office
1 Ram Forest Road
Stouffville, Ontario
L4A 2G7 
T: (905) 727-1164
F: (905) 727-7758

Plant and Sales Office
321 Lansdowne Street East
Peterborough, Ontario
K9J 7X6
T: (705) 745-3223
F: (705) 745-3793

ONTARIO  

QUÉBEC

Plant
11045 Hwy. 124
South River, Ontario
P0A 1X0
T: (705) 386-2371
F: (705) 386-2335

Plant and Sales Office
41 rue Rodier
Delson, Québec
J5B 2H8
T: (450) 632-2011
T: 1 (800) 387-5027
F: (450) 632-3211

Plant and Sales Office
426 chemin de
Montréal East
Gatineau, Québec
J8M 1V6
T: (819) 986-8998
F: (819) 986-9875

Plant
2210 chemin St-Roch
Sorel-Tracy, Québec
J3R 3L2
T: (450) 742-5977
F: (450) 742-8832

QUÉBEC

Plant
2549 Chemin Francisco
Rivière-Rouge, Québec
J0T 1T0
T: (819) 275-3353
F: (819) 275-1002

Stella-Jones Inc. 
 
 
 
OPERATING LOCATIONS – UNITED STATES

97

CORPORATE OFFICE 

LEGAL AND COMPLIANCE 

ALABAMA

Stella-Jones Corporation
Park West One
1000 Cliff Mine Road 
Suite 500
Pittsburgh, PA 
15275 U.S.A
T: (412) 325-0202
F: (412) 774-1689

Stella-Jones Corporation
15700 College Blvd.,
Suite 300
Lenexa, KS
66219 U.S.A.
T: (913) 948-9478
F: (913) 538-2226

Plant
Stella-Jones Corporation
100 McKinney Drive
Clanton, AL
35045 U.S.A.
T: (205) 280-3950
F: (205) 665-2545

Plant
Stella-Jones Corporation
1051 Highway 25 South
Montevallo, AL
35115 U.S.A.
T: (205) 679-4005
F: (205) 665-2545

ARIZONA 

ARKANSAS 

GEORGIA 

INDIANA

Plant
McFarland Cascade
850 West Chambers St.
Eloy, AZ
85231 U.S.A.
T: (520) 466-7801
F: (520) 466-3607

Plant
Stella-Jones Corporation
4260 South
Arkansas Ave.
Russellville, AR
72802 U.S.A.
T: (479) 968-5085
F: (479) 968-4636

Plant
McFarland Cascade
6040 Highway 79N
Rison, AR
71665 U.S.A.
T: (870) 325-7070
F: (870) 325-7050

Plant
Stella-Jones Corporation
3500 Pateville Road
Cordele, GA
31015 U.S.A.
T: (229) 273-8012
F: (229) 273-8220

Plant
Stella-Jones Corporation
3818 S. County Road
50 E
Winslow, IN
47598 U.S.A.
T: (812) 789-5331
F: (812) 789-5335

KENTUCKY 

LOUISIANA 

Plant
Stella-Jones Corporation
3855 Highway 51 North
Fulton, KY
42041 U.S.A.
T: (270) 472-5557
F: (270) 472-5559

Plant
Stella-Jones Corporation
3600 Koppers Road
Alexandria, LA
71302 U.S.A.
T: (318) 442-5733
F: (318) 473-4378

Plant
McFarland Cascade
10020 Highway 483
Converse, LA
71419  U.S.A.
T: (318) 645-7525
F: (318) 645-7530

Plant
McFarland Cascade
74 Wadley Street
Pineville, LA 
71360  U.S.A.
T: (318) 442-4414
F: (318) 445-9144

MISSISSIPPI

Plant
McFarland Cascade
13539 Highway 45
Scooba, MS
39358-7611 U.S.A.
T: (662) 476-8000
F: (601) 476-8005

NEVADA 

OREGON 

Plant
McFarland Cascade
1680 E Spruce Avenue
Silver Springs, NV
89429 U.S.A.
T: (775) 577-2000
F: (775) 577-9045

Plant and Office 
McFarland Cascade
90049 Highway 99N
Eugene, OR
97402 U.S.A.
T: (541) 689-1278
F: (541) 689-6027

Plant
McFarland Cascade
22125 SW
Rock Creek Road
Sheridan, OR
97378 U.S.A.
T: (503) 843-2122
F: (503) 843-7058

PENNSYLVANIA

Plant
Stella-Jones Corporation
5865 Route 235
McAlisterville, PA
17049 U.S.A.
T: (717) 463-2131
F: (717) 463-3998

Plant
Stella-Jones Corporation
392 Larkeytown Road
Dubois, PA
15801 U.S.A.
T: (814) 371-7331
F: (814) 375-0946

2018 Annual Report 
 
 
 
98

OPERATING LOCATIONS – UNITED STATES

SOUTH CAROLINA 

TENNESSEE 

TEXAS 

VIRGINIA

Plant
McFarland Cascade
1121 Delta Road
Whitmire, SC
29178 U.S.A.
T: (803) 694-3668
F: (803) 694-3976

Coal Tar Distillation
Facility
Stella-Jones Corporation
1471 Channel Avenue
Memphis, TN
38109 U.S.A.
T: (901) 942-3326
F: (901) 942-3128

Plant
McFarland Cascade
5865 US Highway 69
Lufkin, TX 
75901  U.S.A.
T: (936) 824-2297
F: (936) 634-2100

Plant
Stella-Jones Corporation
9223 Maury River Road
Goshen, VA
24439 U.S.A.
T: (540) 997-9251
F: (540) 997-0047

Plant
McFarland Cascade
15939 Historyland 
Highway
Warsaw, VA
22572 U.S.A.
T: (804) 333-8490
F: (804) 333-9269

WASHINGTON 

Plant and Corporate 
Office
McFarland Cascade
1640 East Marc St.
Tacoma, WA
98421 U.S.A.
T: (253) 572-3033
F: (253) 382-3000

Plant
McFarland Cascade
6520 - 188th NE
Arlington, WA
98223 U.S.A.
T: (360) 435-2146
F: (360) 435-3035

WISCONSIN

Plant
Stella-Jones Corporation
W1038 County Road U
Bangor, WI
54614 U.S.A.
T: (608) 486-2700
F: (608) 486-4538

Plant
McFarland Cascade
1014 S. 1st Street
Cameron, WI 
54822  U.S.A.
T: (715) 458-2018
F: (715) 458-2024

Stella-Jones Inc. 
 
CORPORATE 
INFORMATION

Annual Meeting of Shareholders
May 2, 2019
10:00 a.m.
Hotel Omni Mont-Royal
Salon Pierre De Coubertin
1050 Sherbrooke Street West
Montréal, Québec

Stock Information
Shares listed: Toronto Stock Exchange
Ticker symbol: SJ
Initial public offering: 1994
52-week high/low (Jan. 1 – Dec. 31, 2018): $52.22 / $37.40
Share price at March 14, 2019: $41.35
Common shares outstanding as at December 31, 2018: 69.27 million

Dividend Policy
The Board of Directors considers a dividend on a quarterly basis, subject  
to the Company’s financial covenants and conditional upon its financial  
 performance and cash requirements.

On March 14, 2019, the Board of Directors declared a quarterly
dividend of $0.14 per common share.

Transfer Agent and Registrar
Computershare Investor Services Inc.

Auditors
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Legal Counsel
Fasken Martineau Dumoulin LLP
Cohen & Grigsby, P.C. 
Foley & Lardner LLP 

S

T

E

L

L

A

-

J

O

N

E

S

I

N

C

.

2

0

1

8

A

N

N

U

A

L

R

E

P

O

R

T

Visit our New Website at
WWW.STELLA-JONES.COM