Quarterlytics / Communication Services / Broadcasting / Stella-Jones

Stella-Jones

sj · TSX Communication Services
Claim this profile
Ticker sj
Exchange TSX
Sector Communication Services
Industry Broadcasting
Employees 1001-5000
← All annual reports
FY2020 Annual Report · Stella-Jones
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
2020

PROVEN 
RESILIENCY

Stella-Jones Inc.

2020 Annual Report

PROVEN RESILIENCY 
In 2020, Stella-Jones responded to immense  
challenges by turning to the strengths of its  
experienced team, agile North American  
network and resilient business model. In a  
workforce with a deeply entrenched culture  
of safety, new protocols and practices were  
successfully implemented throughout the  
organization, ensuring the health and security  
of employees, continuous supply of essential  
products to customers, and culminating in a 
record year.

5-YEAR

FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS

1

All amounts expressed in this annual report are in Canadian dollars, except as otherwise specified.

For the years ended December 31

(millions of Canadian dollars, except per share data and financial ratios)

2020

$

2019

$

2018(1)

2017(1)

2016(1)

$

$

$

OPERATING RESULTS

Sales (2)

EBITDA (3)

Operating income

Net income 

FINANCIAL POSITION

Working capital

Total assets

Long-term debt (4)

Lease liabilities(4)

Shareholders’ equity

PER SHARE DATA

2,551

2,189

2,144

1,908

1,854

385

309

210

1,161

2,426

606

139

313

242

163

1,053

2,281

605

118

244

206

138

931

2,062

514

-

243

207

168

797

1,786

456

-

265

233

154

949

1,961

694

-

1,373

1,288

1,281

1,116

1,026

Earnings per common share – basic & diluted

Book value

3.12

20.75

2.37

19.10

1.98

18.50

2.42

16.09

2.22

14.81

FINANCIAL RATIOS

EBITDA margin (3)

Operating margin (3)

   Return on average equity (3)

   Return on capital employed (3)

   Working capital (3)

15.1%

12.1%

15.8%

14.0%

8.39

14.3%

11.1%

12.7%

11.5%

8.56

11.4%

9.6%

11.5%

10.8%

7.76

12.7%

10.8%

15.7%

12.5%

8.17

   Net debt (5) - to total capitalization (3)

0.35:1

0.36:1

0.29:1

0.29:1

Net debt (5) - to EBITDA (3)

1.9x

2.3x

2.1x

1.9x

14.3%

12.6%

15.9%

11.9%

10.39

0.40:1

2.6x

(1) Comparative figures for 2016-2018 were not restated as permitted by IFRS 16, Leases.
(2) Comparative figures have been adjusted to conform to the current year’s presentation.
(3) This is a non-IFRS financial measure which does not have a standardized meaning prescribed by IFRS and may therefore not be comparable to similar measures presented 

by other issuers. Please refer to the non-IFRS financial measures described in the management’s discussion and analysis.
Including current portion. 

(4)

(5) The definition of net debt has been modified to include lease liabilities. As IFRS 16, Leases was adopted in 2019 without restating comparative periods, the calculations of 

net debt-to-total capitalization and net debt-to-EBITDA for the 2016-2018 periods were not restated. 

2

STELLA-JONES

2020 AT A GLANCE

35%
UTILITY POLES

29%
RAILWAY TIES

Sales

$2.6B

6%
LOGS & LUMBER

26%
RESIDENTIAL LUMBER

4%
INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTS

$2.6B

SALES

2,250

EMPLOYEES

40

WOOD TREATING 
FACILITIES

68%

SALES 
IN U.S.

STELLA-JONES INC. (TSX: SJ)    is a leading producer and marketer of pressure treated wood products. The Company 
supplies North America’s electrical utilities and telecommunication companies with utility poles, and the continent’s 
railroad operators with railway ties and timbers. Stella-Jones also manufactures and distributes residential lumber and 
accessories to retailers for outdoor applications, as well as industrial products for construction and marine applications. 
The Company’s common shares are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange.

3

2020

HIGHLIGHTS

Sales
(in millions of $)

1,908

1,854

2,144

2,189

2,551

Stella-Jones posted record sales and profitability in 2020. The 

Company used its healthy cash flow to invest in its network, as well 

as provide a return to shareholders in the form of increased dividends 

and share buybacks. The Company concluded the year in a strong 

financial position.

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

EBITDA(1)
(in millions of $)

385

313

265

243

244

COVID-19 Response 

•

Implemented a comprehensive business continuity plan and all 40 wood 
treating facilities remained operational

• Put in place rigorous health, hygiene and sanitation protocols

• Leveraged the strength of its continental network and agility to service 

its customers

• Benefitted from a seasoned and highly dedicated team

Market Conditions 

• Uncertain economic impact of COVID-19

• Sustained demand for the Company’s utility poles and railway ties products  

• Unprecedented increase in demand for residential lumber and the market 

price of lumber 

• Constraints in the market supply of lumber

Record Results 

• Sales increased 17% to $2.6 billion, the 20th consecutive year of growth 

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

• EBITDA(1) increased 23% to $385 million, driven by growth in the  

Net Income
(in millions of $)

210

168

154

163

138

Company’s three core product categories

• Net income increased 29% to $210 million 

Balanced Capital Allocation 

• $55 million for capital expenditures 

• $60 million for share buybacks

• $40 million for dividends

• Formalized its capital allocation strategy

Strong Financial Position 

• Net debt-to-EBITDA(1) ratio of 1.9x

• Available liquidity of $190 million

• Healthy inventory levels to meet anticipated sales growth

• Well-positioned to pursue its growth strategy

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

(1) This is a non-IFRS financial measure. Please refer to the non-IFRS financial measures described in 

the management’s discussion and analysis.

4

AGILE AND

RESILIENT

The year 2020 was the first full year with our new executive leadership team in place. Management was quickly 

put to the test with the onset of the COVID-19 global pandemic and the team responded commendably. As a 

provider of essential service to the maintenance of both energy and transport infrastructure, as well as a supplier 

of residential lumber key to the construction industry, management swiftly activated a comprehensive business 

continuity plan to provide uninterrupted service critical to our customers.

Katherine A. Lehman
Chair of the Board

R igorous  hygiene  practices  and  physical  distancing 

policies  were  immediately  implemented  throughout  the 
organization while technological resources were adjusted 
to  allow  seamless  and  secure  work  from  home  for  office-based 
employees.  As  a  result,  Stella-Jones  did  not  experience  any 
significant  disruption  to  operations  and  was  able  to  continue  to 
provide excellent service throughout its North American network, 
while seizing opportunities to expand its business.

Reporting Record Financial Results
Stay-at-home orders instituted by several governments to counter 
the pandemic drove increased demand for our residential products 
category. These exceptional circumstances, coupled with ongoing 
demand for our core product categories of utility poles and railway 
ties  and  our  ability  to  manage  various  supply  chain  challenges, 
led  Stella-Jones  to  a  record  year  in  2020.  Revenues  increased 
for  a  twentieth  consecutive  year  to  $2.6  billion  and  net  income 
increased 29% to $210 million. 

We  deployed  the  strong  cash  flow  generated  in  2020  to  invest 
in  our  network  and  return  cash  to  shareholders  through  share 
repurchases  and  dividends.  For  the  sixteenth  consecutive  year, 

5

Promising 2021 
In closing, our ability to rapidly adjust to changing environments, 
seize  opportunities  and  grow  the  Company  is  a  testament  to 
our  solid  management  team.  In  2021,  while  closely  monitoring 
the  evolution  of  the  pandemic,  we  will  continue  to  execute  our 
proven  strategy  of  enhancing  our  operations,  seeking  strategic 
acquisitions and optimizing the deployment of capital. We have a 
solid financial position, quality products, a vast continental network 
and the right leadership to pursue our growth in 2021. 

On  behalf  of  the  Board,  I  would  like  to  thank  our  employees, 
customers  and  suppliers  for  working  together  relentlessly  to 
provide  essential  services  in  these  challenging  times,  and  our 
shareholders for their unwavering support.

Katherine A. Lehman
Chair of the Board

we  increased  our  dividend.  Understanding  the  importance  of 
communicating  how  the  Company’s  capital  allocation  will  drive 
long-term sustainable returns for shareholders, we formalized our 
capital allocation strategy. Capital will continue to be deployed in 
a disciplined manner, balancing growth investments and the return 
of  capital  to  shareholders,  while  maintaining  a  conservative  net 
debt-to-EBITDA target ratio.

Continuing Our ESG Journey
In keeping with our vision to consistently improve our sustainability 
practices and be transparent about our performance, we published 
our  second  Environmental,  Social  and  Governance  (“ESG”) 
report  in  2020.  Building  on  our  first  report,  we  provided  more 
comprehensive  information  around  our  four  priorities,  including 
product  stewardship,  people,  environmental  performance  and 
governance principles as well as greater insight into our Company’s 
culture  and  ESG  philosophy.  This  report  represents  another 
important  steppingstone  in  our  progress.  We  are  committed  to 
continue to integrate ESG considerations into our daily business 
decisions and strategies which will make us a more resilient and 
agile business in the long-term, creating value for all stakeholders.

Renewing Our Board of Directors
During the year, we continued to refresh our Board, adding new 
capabilities,  perspectives  and  expertise.  In  addition  to  Robert 
Coallier,  who  joined  the  Board  in  the  early  part  of  the  year,  we 
welcomed  Rhodri  Harries  in  May  2020.  He  brings  extensive 
knowledge  and  experience  in  matters  of  financial  management, 
business  development  and  global  manufacturing  to  the  Board. 
In  January  2021,  we  welcomed  Anne  Giardini.  She  is  an 
accomplished  executive  with  a  background  in  forest  products 
and  has  an  exceptional  understanding  of  health  and  safety, 
sustainability and governance matters. These latest appointments 
bring the total number of Board members to ten. In line with our 
Board diversity policy, nine are independent, four are women and 
six have served under five years. 

6

RESILIENCY OF

OUR TEAM

Our  strong  performance  in  2020  exemplifies  Stella-Jones’ 

resilient business model as well as the strength of our team 

and  its  ability  to  effectively  adapt  and  execute.  While  we 

were fortunate to continue operating all our North American 

facilities  amid  varying  levels  of  governmental  restrictions  to 

address the COVID-19 pandemic, our team was quick to adjust 

and adapt to the challenges of the pandemic by implementing 

protocols to ensure employee safety and continuous supply 

to the essential energy, rail and construction sectors.

Éric Vachon
President and Chief Executive Officer

D uring  the  year,  homeowners  took  a  greater  interest 

in  renovation  projects  which  created  unprecedented 
residential  lumber  demand.  Our  agility  to  service  our 
customers and procure lumber in a volatile market was put to the 
test and we ended the year with high customer satisfaction and 
strong commitments for 2021.

The year was also marked by devastating fires and storm events 
and  we  were  able  to  leverage  the  strength  of  our  network  to 
provide  emergency  response  to  utility  companies  and  support 
the reconstruction of electrical infrastructure. With the continued 
focus  on  serving  our  customers,  we  introduced  a  fire-resistant 
wrap to protect utility poles, demonstrating our ability to respond 
to customer needs through innovation. In the rail sector, industry 
demand was flat when compared to 2019, but Stella-Jones realized 
sales growth with its flexibility to service Class 1 customers and 
its  ability  to  generate  solid  non-Class  1  sales  despite  pricing 
headwinds. 2020 has demonstrated our continued ability to deliver 
and I am extremely proud of the unwavering personal commitment, 
determination,  professionalism,  and  collaboration  our  employees 
displayed throughout the year.

7

Record Year on Several Fronts
2020 was a record year on several key indicators, including sales, 
profitability,  and  cash  from  operations(1).  Sales  increased  for  the 
twentieth consecutive year to $2.6 billion, while EBITDA(2) and net 
income  reached  new  records  at  $385  million  and  $210  million, 
respectively.

Sales  grew  in  our  three  core  product  categories.  Utility  pole 
sales rose 11% to $888 million, driven by higher pricing, strong 
volume  growth  and  better  product  mix,  including  the  impact  of 
the  successful  new  fire-resistant  wrapped  poles.  Railway  ties 
sales were up 6% to $733 million, largely stemming from Class 
1  customer  volume  growth.  Residential  lumber  proved  to  be 
an  important  highlight  this  past  year,  with  sales  in  this  category 
increasing a remarkable 41% to $665 million, driven by the rise 
in  the  market  price  of  lumber  and  higher  volumes,  favourably 
impacted by the strong home improvement demand intensified by 
COVID-19 lockdowns and stay-at-home orders.

Similarly, year-over-year EBITDA(2) increased 23% to $385 million, 
or  a  margin  of  15.1%,  surpassing  the  15%  mark,  compared  to 
$313  million,  or  a  margin  of  14.3%  last  year.  This  growth  was 
driven by ongoing strong demand for our core product categories, 
particularly  residential  lumber,  as  well  as  higher  pricing  and  a 
healthier product mix. 

Strong Cash Flows and Solid Balance Sheet
The  increase  in  profitability  translated  into  the  generation  of 
record  cash  flows  from  operations  before  changes  in  non-cash 
working capital components and interest and income taxes paid 
of  $402 million  in  2020,  up  from  $305 million  last  year.  We 
deployed our cash to support working capital requirements, invest 
in  our  network  of  facilities  and  return  $100 million  of  capital  to 
shareholders.  Consistent  with  our  past  trend,  we  increased  our 
dividend  for  a  sixteenth  consecutive  year  to  $0.60 per  share, 
representing a growth of 7% over last year. 

Our  capital  allocation  strategy  continues  to  focus  on  an  optimal 
balance  between  growing  the  business  and  providing  a  return 
to shareholders, while maintaining a prudent level of leverage. In 
2020 we disclosed our strategy and communicated targets. We 
will  continue  to  invest  $50  million  to  $60  million  annually  in  our 
network and support a sustainable dividend payout in the range 
of 20% to 30% of prior year’s earnings per share while pursuing 
accretive  acquisitions  and  repurchasing  shares  on  a  more 

opportunistic basis. As part of our capital allocation strategy, we 
will  aim  to  maintain  a  net  debt-to-EBITDA(2)  ratio  between  2.0x 
and 2.5x.

We ended the year in a strong financial position with a net debt-to-
EBITDA(2) ratio of 1.9x and $190 million in available liquidity, well 
positioned to continue to drive growth. 

2021 Priorities 
While  the  impact  of  the  ongoing  COVID-19  pandemic  on 
the  demand  for  the  Company’s  products  is  still  uncertain,  we 
expect  year-over-year  organic  growth  in  sales  and  profitability 
for  2021.  We  intend  to  be  active  on  the  acquisition  front,  focus 
on innovation, continue to improve our operating efficiencies and 
expand capacity to sustain our profitability. Our priorities for 2021 
include providing continued support to utility pole customers that 
will transition to an alternative preservative solution in preparation 
for the gradual phase-out of pentachlorophenol and a successful 
ERP  implementation.  And  of  course,  we  cannot  underestimate 
the importance of environmental, social and governance priorities, 
and  the  need  to  set  progressive  goals  and  track  our  purposeful 
evolution.  As  always,  our  primary  objective  is  to  create  further 
value for all our stakeholders.

In  closing,  I  would  like  to  sincerely  thank  our  employees  who 
successfully operated our business during these challenging times 
and  who  greatly  contributed  to  the  year’s  record  performance.  I 
would  also  like  to  thank  our  suppliers  and  customers  for  their 
collaboration and continued support and the Board of Directors for 
their judicious advice. It has been a genuine pleasure to work with 
the Board and count on their collective wisdom. Finally, I extend 
appreciation to our shareholders for their continued confidence.

Éric Vachon
President and Chief Executive Officer

(1) Cash flows from operating activities before changes in non-cash working capital components, and interest and income taxes paid.
(2) This is a non-IFRS financial measure. Please refer to the non-IFRS financial measures described in the management’s discussion and analysis.

8

UTILITY 
POLES

RAILWAY 
TIES

RESIDENTIAL 
LUMBER

Stella-Jones provides over one million 
pressure-treated wood poles per year 
to replace, upgrade and develop new 
electrical utility and telecommunications 
lines across Canada and the 
United States.

Stella-Jones plays a key role in the 
development, upgrade and maintenance 
of North America’s railroad infrastructure, 
supplying the continent’s demand 
for railway ties and timbers with over 
10 million pressure-treated wooden 
crossties per year.

Stella-Jones provides seamless, end-
to-end service to key North American 
retailers, supplying annually, hundreds 
of millions of board feet of treated 
residential lumber across Canada 
and the United States.

2020 Sales

2020 Sales

2020 Sales

$888M
35%

$733M
29%

$665M
26%

9

PROVEN RESILIENCY OF

OUR PRODUCTS

INDUSTRIAL 
PRODUCTS

LOGS AND 
LUMBER

The logs and lumber product category is 
used to optimize procurement and does 
not generate a margin.

Stella-Jones supplies pressure-treated 
wood products to the industrial, marine 
and civic sectors for outdoor applications, 
including wood for railway bridges and 
crossings, marine and foundation pilings, 
construction timbers and laminated 
poles, offered in a variety of select wood 
species and preservatives.

2020 Sales

2020 Sales

$119M
4%4%

$146M
6%6%

UTILITY

POLES

An Essential Component

Wood utility poles are the backbone of North America’s electrical transmission 

and distribution grid, and a fundamental component of telecommunication 

networks. They are a renewable resource, providing equal or superior strength, 

resiliency and service life when compared to any wood pole substitute structure 

manufactured from alternative materials such as steel, concrete and composite. 

With its poles made from timber of the highest quality in all required species, and 
in lengths ranging from 25 to 140 feet, Stella- Jones utilizes its secure wood supply, 
treating capacity and strategically situated plant network to provide swift and essential 
replacement assistance to its valued customers, whether for regular maintenance or in 
response to urgent natural disaster events.

5-year Sales
(in millions of $)

888

741

797

674

594

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

Organic Growth

+10%

2020 in Review

Our focus continued to be on serving our customers needs with 
tailored solutions. Among various challenges in 2020, we experienced 
a surge in the frequency and intensity of storms and fires across the 
U.S. which kept Stella-Jones in emergency response mode for several 
months, out-pacing previous years. The team’s ability to meet this 
urgent demand was proven time and time again, as it dealt with the 
occurrence of simultaneous natural disaster events, while maintaining 
regular maintenance service and supply to all customers. Several 
important initiatives were also undertaken this year to further strengthen 
Stella-Jones’ product offering, including testing an alternative to the 
pentachlorophenol preservative, which will be phased-out over the 
next several years and establishing greater acceptance of fire-resistant 
wrapped poles, which were developed in response to our customers’ 
need to harden their grid against fires.

Market Trends

Demand for regular maintenance projects has historically been 
relatively steady and is expected to remain solid. Aging pole networks 
will continue to fuel the need for replacement programs and growth 
opportunities are on the horizon. Given the continued push for 
renewable energy, significant investments in transmission assets will 
be required to move energy between regional systems. Additional 
infrastructure investments are also expected to support the expansion 
of 5G networks and the deployment of “fibre-to-home” throughout many 
rural areas, where much of the network build-out will be above ground. 
Stella-Jones expects to leverage this upcoming growth in demand over 
the next several years and continue to gain traction on the sale of its 
fire-resistant wrapped poles.

12

RAILWAY

TIES

5-year Sales
(in millions of $)

716

653

666

689

733

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

An Indispensable Element

The crucial role played by railways in the Canadian and 

American economies cannot be overstated. Stella-Jones’ 

production of quality treated railroad ties and timbers play 

a vital part in keeping essential track networks in optimal 

working condition. 

Combining exceptional skill in both the treatment of wood and 
dependability as a supplier, Stella-Jones provides crossties in a 
wide variety of hardwoods to Class 1, short line and commercial 
railroad operators from coast to coast. The strength and reliability 
of its raw material sourcing combined with its purchasing power 
and strategically located network of facilities provide railways 
with superior quality ties in wood, our customers’ material of 
choice, thereby supporting North America’s infrastructure for the 
transportation of freight and passengers.

Environmentally, wood remains the preferred choice. Wood is a 
renewable resource and consumes less energy than required to 
produce steel, plastic and concrete. Wood products store carbon 
until they decay, and the use of wood preservatives increases the 
lifespan of the Company’s products.

13

2020 in Review

The Company leveraged its diversified customer base and strong 
relationships with both large and small customers to continue 
to deliver solid results. Stella-Jones’ customer focus and quality 
service provided the foundation for the Company’s success 
in 2020. With its steady supply of fibre from a vast network of 
sawmills and its financial strength, Stella-Jones was also able to 
capitalize on opportunities and deliver sales volume growth.

Market Trends 

With its strong presence in the sector, Stella-Jones plays a key 
role in the development, upgrading and maintenance of North 
America’s railroad infrastructure. Major railroads will continue to 
maintain their continental network as operators constantly seek 
optimal line efficiency. The Company is well positioned to seize 
opportunities, as its solid inventory levels will allow it to service any 
potential increase in maintenance demand. While market volatility 
is expected with non-Class 1 customers, overall rail traffic is 
beginning to rebound and economic stimulus programs point to  
a positive trend.

Organic Growth

+5%

14

RESIDENTIAL

LUMBER

A Premium Offering

5-year Sales
(in millions of $)

The home improvement marketplace demands the highest 

quality standards. Stella-Jones’ expertise in the pressure-

treated wood industry lends itself ideally to residential 

lumber, where the standard of quality championed by our 

665

Company, combined with the reliable supply of premium 

quality lumber is particularly welcomed by the retail 

475

471

lumber sector.

346

366

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

A preferred supplier of treated wood products for the dimensional 
lumber market, Stella-Jones supplies treated wood boards, 
plywood, and dimensional lumber for use in patios, decks, fences, 
and other outdoor applications for the residential and construction 
markets. Cost effective, durable and aesthetic, our superior offering 
and distribution capabilities continue to set us apart.

15

2020 Year in Review

Market Trends 

Stella-Jones was well positioned to respond 
to the strong demand for lumber and 
decking in 2020. The Company quickly 
leveraged its purchasing power and 
procurement capabilities as the pandemic 
lockdowns forced consumers into their 
homes, turning their attention to renovation 
projects. With years of accumulated 
experience, Stella-Jones adapted quickly 
to the exceptional circumstances. The 
Company mobilized its agile team to gain 
meaningful market insight, and leveraged its 
strong supplier and customer relationships, 
continuing to deliver the same exceptional 
quality and service that is synonymous with 
the Stella-Jones name.

The Company’s strong performance in 2020 
is expected to continue in 2021. The impact 
of COVID-19 was a market catalyst, but it 
was not just a one-time generator of sales. 
While sustainable growth is anticipated with 
the continued demand in North America for 
home improvement projects, Stella-Jones’ 
ability to efficiently and rapidly service 
its customers in 2020 has reinforced 
customer satisfaction and led to increased 
commitments for the current year. The 
Company plans to maximize its scope 
and buying power to leverage its premium 
residential lumber program to service big 
box stores and further its reach in the dealer 
network.

Organic Growth

+41%

16

INDUSTRIAL

PRODUCTS

Organic Growth

-2%

Stella-Jones supplies treated wood products that address 

a variety of infrastructure requirements in the industrial 

construction and marine sectors. The Company leverages 

its diverse and expansive fibre supply, wood treating 

expertise and customer base to produce preserved wood 

for railway bridges and crossings, marine and foundation 

pilings, construction timbers and laminated poles. 

These products are subject to especially harsh environmental 
conditions and benefit from Stella-jones’ specialized wood 
treating capabilities to avoid rot, decay, and corrosion. 

Additionally, the Company manufactures the wood preservative, 
creosote, for use in its wood treating activities, and other coal 
tar-based products such as roof pitch and road tar, as well as, 
crane mats and mulch which are sold to third party customers.

5-year Sales
(in millions of $)

96

95

109

120

119

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

17

LOGS

AND LUMBER

Organic Growth

+30%

This category is comprised of logs harvested in the 

course of the Company’s procurement process 

which are determined to be unsuitable for use as 

utility poles and excess lumber obtained in the 

course of procuring sufficient competitively-priced 

residential lumber volume, resold in local home-

building markets. Sales fluctuations are tied to the 

market price of lumber.

5-year Sales
(in millions of $)

153

146

120

101

112

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

18

PROVEN RESILIENCY OF
PROVEN RESILIENCY OF

OUR NETWORK

1 New Westminster, BC

22 Lufkin, TX

2 Prince George, BC

23 Russellville, AR

3 Galloway, BC

4 Carseland, AB

5 Neepawa, MB

24 Rison, AR

25 Converse, LA

26 Pineville, LA

6 South River, ON

27 Alexandria, LA

7 Guelph, ON

8 Shelburne, ON

9 Stouffville, ON

28 Bangor, WI

29 Cameron, WI 

30 Memphis, TN

10 Peterborough, ON

31 Scooba, MS

11 Gatineau, QC

32 Fulton, KY

12 Rivière-Rouge, QC

33 Winslow, IN

13 Delson, QC

14 Sorel-Tracy, QC

15 Truro, NS

16 Arlington, WA

17 Tacoma, WA

18 Sheridan, OR

19 Eugene, OR

34 Brierfield, AL

35 Clanton, AL

36 Cordele, GA

37 Whitmire, SC

38 Goshen, VA

39 Warsaw, VA

40 Dubois, PA

20 Silver Springs, NV

41 McAllisterville, PA

21 Eloy, AZ

Treating Facilities

Coal Tar Distillery

2

1

16

3

4

18

17

19

20

21

19

15

5

12

11

10

14

13

6

9

8

7

40

41

38

39

37

36

29

28

33

34

35

32

30

31

23

24

25

26

22

27

2020

RECORD RESULTS
RECORD RESULTS

IN 2020
IN 2020

Sales(1)
(in millions of $)

EBITDA, Operating Income 
& EBITDA %
(in millions of $, except margin)

Cash flows from 
operating activities
(in millions of $)

2,144

2,189

1,854

1,908

1,753

1,788

1,991

2,077

2,551

2,405

385

313

309309

243

244

207207

206206

242242

15.1%

14.3%

265

233233

14.3%

402

178178

301301

305

258

249

243

182182

128128

9090

101101

120120

153153

112112

146146

12.7%

11.4%

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

Pressure-treated wood sales

Logs and lumber sales

Total

EBITDA(2)

Operating income

EBITDA %(2)

Sales increased for the twentieth 
Sales increased for the twentieth 
consecutive year to reach $2.6 billion 
consecutive year to reach $2.6 billion 
in 2020.
in 2020.

Excluding the currency impact, pressure-
Excluding the currency impact, pressure-
treated wood sales increased by 15%, 
treated wood sales increased by 15%, 
supported by strong demand in the three 
supported by strong demand in the three 
core product categories, particularly 
core product categories, particularly 
residential lumber, as well as higher 
residential lumber, as well as higher 
pricing and a favourable sales mix.
pricing and a favourable sales mix.

Sales of logs and lumber increased by 
Sales of logs and lumber increased by 
30% to $146 million, largely due to 
30% to $146 million, largely due to 
higher market prices of lumber in the 
higher market prices of lumber in the 
second half of 2020.
second half of 2020.

EBITDA(2)(2) for 2020 was a record 
 for 2020 was a record 
EBITDA
$385$385 million, up 23% from $313
million 
million, up 23% from $313 million 
last year. Operating income totalled 
last year. Operating income totalled 
million 
million, up 28% from $242 million 
$309$309 million, up 28% from $242
in 2019. Growth in earnings was driven 
in 2019. Growth in earnings was driven 
by the sharp rise in the market price of 
by the sharp rise in the market price of 
lumber in the second half of the year, 
lumber in the second half of the year, 
stronger residential lumber demand and 
stronger residential lumber demand and 
a favourable sales mix for utility poles and 
a favourable sales mix for utility poles and 
railway ties. 
railway ties. 

EBITDA margin(2)(2) for 2020 increased to 
 for 2020 increased to 
EBITDA margin
15.1%,  up from 14.3% last year. 
15.1%,  up from 14.3% last year. 

Cash flow from operating activities before 
certain items(2)(3)

Cash flow from operating activities

In 2020, Stella-Jones generated a record 
In 2020, Stella-Jones generated a record 
$402$402 million of cash flows from operating 
million of cash flows from operating 
activities before non-cash working capital 
activities before non-cash working capital 
components and interest and income 
components and interest and income 
taxes paid(2)(2), compared to $305
taxes paid
million 
, compared to $305 million 
last year. 
last year. 

In preparation for higher expected 
In preparation for higher expected 
deliveries in 2021, the Company 
deliveries in 2021, the Company 
increased its inventories by $123
million. 
increased its inventories by $123 million. 
As a result, cash flows from operating 
As a result, cash flows from operating 
activities decreased to $178
million in 
activities decreased to $178 million in 
2020. This compares to cash flows from 
2020. This compares to cash flows from 
operating activities of $90
million in 
operating activities of $90 million in 
2019.
2019.

(1) Comparative figures have been adjusted to conform to the current year’s presentation. 
(2) This is a non-IFRS financial measure. Please refer to the non-IFRS financial measures described in the management’s discussion and analysis.
(3) Non-cash working capital components, and interest and income taxes paid.

2121

Capital Deployment
(in millions of $)

Dividends per share
(in $)

EBITDA & Net Debt-to-EBITDA
(in millions of $, except ratio)

177

155

143

0.44

0.40

0.48

0.56

0.60

198

87

385

1.9x1.9x

313

2.3x2.3x

265

243

244

2.6x2.6x

1.9x1.9x

2.1x2.1x

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

Acquisitions

CAPEX

Dividends

Share buybacks

EBITDA(1)

Net debt-to-EBITDA(1)

Stella-Jones’ capital allocation approach 
Stella-Jones’ capital allocation approach 
remains focused on balancing growth 
remains focused on balancing growth 
investments and the return of capital 
investments and the return of capital 
to shareholders, while maintaining a 
to shareholders, while maintaining a 
conservative level of leverage. During the 
conservative level of leverage. During the 
year, the Company invested $55
million 
year, the Company invested $55 million 
in capital expenditures. It also returned 
in capital expenditures. It also returned 
capital to shareholders with dividends 
capital to shareholders with dividends 
million and share repurchases 
of $40
of $40 million and share repurchases 
for $60
million under its Normal Course 
for $60 million under its Normal Course 
Issuer Bid (NCIB).
Issuer Bid (NCIB).

Subsequent to year-end, the Company’s 
Subsequent to year-end, the Company’s 
Board of Directors approved to amend 
Board of Directors approved to amend 
the NCIB and increase the maximum 
the NCIB and increase the maximum 
number of common shares that may 
number of common shares that may 
be repurchased from 2,500,000 to 
be repurchased from 2,500,000 to 
3,500,000 common shares.
3,500,000 common shares.

Stella-Jones has increased its dividend for 
Stella-Jones has increased its dividend for 
each of the past sixteen years. In 2020, 
each of the past sixteen years. In 2020, 
the dividend increased 7% to $0.60 per 
the dividend increased 7% to $0.60 per 
share, representing a dividend yield of 
share, representing a dividend yield of 
1.3%. The payout ratio was 25% of prior 
1.3%. The payout ratio was 25% of prior 
year’s EPS, in line with the disclosed 
year’s EPS, in line with the disclosed 
target of supporting a sustainable 
target of supporting a sustainable 
dividend payout in the range of 20% to 
dividend payout in the range of 20% to 
30% of the prior year’s EPS. On March
30% of the prior year’s EPS. On March 9, 9, 
2021, the Company announced an 
2021, the Company announced an 
increase of its quarterly dividend by 20% 
increase of its quarterly dividend by 20% 
to $0.18 per share, continuing 
to $0.18 per share, continuing 
its trend of growth. 
its trend of growth. 

Stella-Jones concluded 2020 with 
Stella-Jones concluded 2020 with 
a net debt-to-EBITDA(1)(1) ratio of 1.9x 
a net debt-to-EBITDA
 ratio of 1.9x 
and available liquidity of $190
million, 
and available liquidity of $190 million, 
providing the Company ample opportunity 
providing the Company ample opportunity 
to pursue growth and create value for 
to pursue growth and create value for 
shareholders. 
shareholders. 

Subsequent to year end, the amount 
Subsequent to year end, the amount 
available under the demand loan facility 
available under the demand loan facility 
was increased by US$50
million, until 
was increased by US$50 million, until 
June 30, 2021 providing the Company 
June 30, 2021 providing the Company 
with additional flexibility to invest in 
with additional flexibility to invest in 
the inventory required to support the 
the inventory required to support the 
anticipated sales growth in 2021.
anticipated sales growth in 2021.

(1) This is a non-IFRS financial measure. Please refer to the non-IFRS financial measures described in the management’s discussion and analysis.
Note: Net debt-to-EBITDA calculations for 2016 to 2018 period were not restated, as IFRS 16, Leases was adopted without restating comparative periods.

22

ESG

HIGHLIGHTS*

We are mindful that our everyday actions can have an impact on our environment and the health and safety of our 

employees. The long-term success of our Company requires the integration of Environment, Social and Governance 

(ESG) into all aspects of our business. We are committed to maintaining high performance standards in health, safety, 

environmental compliance and the development of a skilled and qualified workforce.

PRODUCT STEWARDSHIP

PEOPLE

Our Product Stewardship focuses on sustainable 
forest management, responsible manufacturing and 
product innovation initiatives.

Our People priorities focus on safety, well being, and a 
collaborative and inclusive workforce, where the sharing, 
transfer and improvement of knowledge and skills are 
seen as key to developing high performing individuals.

90%

87%

Railway tie 
suppliers from local 
communities

Wood for residential 
lumber purchased from 
certified sources

135,000

Hectares of sustainably managed 
forest in British Columbia

16%

19%

Women in the 
workforce

Employee 
turnover rate

3.7 days away,

restricted or 
transferred rate

* All data at December 31, 2019 unless stated otherwise.

23

Our Latest ESG Report is Available at 
www.stella-jones.com/en-CA/investor-relations/environmental-social-governance

ENVIRONMENTAL PERFORMANCE

GOVERNANCE PRINCIPLES

Our Environmental Performance incorporates a 
continuous focus on regulatory compliance and the 
effective management of water, energy, and emissions.

Our Governance Principles have been developed in 
an ethical and transparent culture, where integrating 
ESG is central to our decision-making process.

124,949

9 out of 10

Scope 1 & 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions 
(metric tons of CO2 equivalent)

Board members independent from 
management as of January 1, 2021

5.6

3

40%

4

Energy intensity (in 
MWH/1,000 FT3 of treated 
wood production)

Facilities using waterborne 
preservatives that are  
in water stressed areas 
(7.5% of all facilities)

Women Board 
members as 
of January 1, 2021

Number of times per year 
the code of business 
conduct and ethics is 
shared with employees

24

SHARE

INFORMATION

For the years ended December 31

(unaudited)

TRADING DATA ON COMMON SHARES

52-week high ($)

52-week low ($)

Closing ($)

Total volume

2020

$

47.37

23.34

46.28

2019

$

48.28

36.00

37.52

2018

$

52.22

37.40

39.61

2017

$

51.41

38.30

50.50

2016

$

51.95

40.37

43.58

78,372,759

73,030,074

53,908,544

49,339,093

46,609,923

Average daily volume 

312,242

290,956

214,775

196,570

185,697

OTHER STATISTICS

Dividends on common shares (in millions $)

Dividends per share ($)

Dividend yield (%)

40

0.60

1.3%

39

0.56

1.5%

33

0.48

1.2%

31

0.44

28

0.40

0.9% 

0.9%

Average number of shares outstanding (000’s)

67,260

68,761

69,352

69,324

69,215

Average number of diluted shares 
     outstanding (000’s)

Shares outstanding at year end (000’s)

Public float (000’s)

Market capitalization (in millions $)

Enterprise value (1) (in millions $)

67,264

66,187

50,837

3,063

3,669

68,768

67,467

52,659

2,531

3,136

69,360

69,268

61,718

2,744

3,257

69,333

69,342

47,769

3,502

3,957

69,231

69,303

42,730

3,020

3,715

(1) Enterprise value is defined as market capitalization plus long-term debt, including the current portion.

CLOSING SHARE PRICE AND VOLUME

12,000

10,000

8,000

6,000

4,000

2,000

0

$60

$50

$40

$30

$20

$10

$0

Jan
16

Mar
16

May
16

Jul
16

Sep
16

Nov
16

Jan
17

Mar
17

May
17

Jul
17

Sep
17

Nov
17

Jan
18

Mar
18

May
18

Jul
18

Sep
18

Nov
18

Jan
19

Mar
19

May
19

Jul
19

Sep
19

Nov
19

Jan
20

Mar
20

May
20

Jul
20

Sep
20

Nov
20

Volume

Price

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

FOR THE YEARS ENDED

DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019

(expressed in millions of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise indicated)

26

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS

The following is Stella-Jones Inc.’s management discussion and analysis (“MD&A”). Throughout this MD&A, the terms “Company” and “Stella-Jones” 
shall mean Stella-Jones Inc. with its subsidiaries, either individually or collectively. 

This MD&A and the Company’s audited consolidated financial statements were reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of 
Directors on March 9, 2021. The MD&A provides a review of the significant developments, results of operations, financial position and cash flows 
of the Company during the year ended December 31, 2020 compared with the year ended December 31, 2019. The MD&A should be read in 
conjunction with the Company’s audited consolidated financial statements for the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019 and the notes 
thereto. 

This MD&A contains statements that are forward-looking in nature. Forward-looking statements include, without limitation, the financial guidance 
and other statements contained in the “Outlook” section below, which are provided for the purpose of assisting the reader in understanding the 
Company’s results of operations, financial position and cash flows and management’s current expectations and plans (and may not be appropriate 
for other purposes). Such statements are based upon a number of assumptions and involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties that 
may cause the actual results of the Company to be materially different from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. 
Such items include, among others: general economic and business conditions (including the impact of the coronavirus [COVID-19] pandemic), 
evolution in customer demand for the Company’s products and services, product selling prices, availability and cost of raw materials, changes in 
foreign currency rates, the ability of the Company to raise capital and factors and assumptions referenced herein and in the Company’s continuous 
disclosure filings. Unless required to do so under applicable securities legislation, the Company’s management does not assume any obligation to 
update or revise forward-looking statements to reflect new information, future events or other changes after the date hereof.

The Company’s audited consolidated financial statements are reported in Canadian dollars and are prepared in accordance with International 
Financial  Reporting  Standards  as  issued  by  the  International  Accounting  Standards  Board  (“IFRS”)  and  Chartered  Professional  Accountants 
(“CPA Canada”) Handbook Accounting - Part I.

This MD&A also contains financial measures which are not prescribed by IFRS and are not likely to be comparable to similar measures presented 
by other issuers. These measures are as follows:

•  Gross profit: Sales less cost of sales

• Gross profit margin: Gross profit divided by sales for the corresponding period

•  EBITDA: Operating income before depreciation of property, plant and equipment, depreciation of right-of-use assets and amortization of 

intangible assets (also referred to as earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization)

•  EBITDA margin: EBITDA divided by sales for the corresponding period

•  Operating margin: Operating income divided by sales for the corresponding period 

• Cash flow from operating activities before changes in non-cash working capital components and interest and income taxes paid

• Return on average equity: Net income divided by the average shareholders’ equity

• Return on capital employed: Earnings before interest and taxes divided by the difference between total assets and current liabilities

• Working capital: Current assets less current liabilities (excluding the current portion of non-current liabilities)

• Working capital ratio: Total current assets divided by total current liabilities (excluding the current portion of non-current liabilities)

•  Net debt: Long-term debt and lease liabilities (including the current portion) less cash and cash equivalents

•  Net debt-to-total capitalization: Net debt divided by the sum of shareholders’ equity and net debt

•  Net debt-to-EBITDA: Net debt divided by EBITDA

Management considers these non-IFRS measures to be useful information to assist knowledgeable investors understand the company’s operating 
results, financial position and cash flows as they provide additional measures about its performance. 

Additional information, including the Company’s Annual Information Form, quarterly and annual reports, and supplementary information is available 
on  the  SEDAR  web  site  at  www.sedar.com.  Press  releases  and  other  information  are  also  available  in  the  Investor  Relations  section  of  the 
Company’s web site at www.stella-jones.com.

Stella-Jones Inc.

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

27

OUR BUSINESS
Stella-Jones  Inc.  is  a  leading  producer  and  marketer  of  pressure-treated  wood  products.  The  Company  supplies  North  America’s  electrical 
utilities and telecommunication companies with utility poles and the continent’s railroad operators with railway ties and timbers. Stella-Jones also 
manufactures and distributes residential lumber and accessories to retailers for outdoor applications, as well as industrial products which include 
wood for railway bridges and crossings, marine and foundation pilings, construction timbers, and coal tar-based products. The Company’s common 
shares are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX: SJ).

As at December 31, 2020, the Company operated forty wood treating plants, twelve pole peeling facilities and a coal tar distillery. These facilities 
are located in six Canadian provinces and nineteen American states and are complemented by an extensive distribution network across North 
America. As at December 31, 2020, the Company’s workforce numbered approximately 2,250 employees.

Stella-Jones possesses numerous key attributes and competitive strengths which should continue to enhance the Company’s strategic positioning 
in the wood treating industry and enable it to generate maximum value for the Company and its stakeholders:

Resilient business model 
•  Portfolio of businesses with steady demand
•  Leadership position in product categories served
•  Decentralized organisational structure with the capability to rapidly adjust to changing environments and meet urgent customer requirements
•  Extensive network to service customers from multiple plants across North America 
•  Solid and sustained customer relationships 
•  Long-standing stable sources of wood supply and a registration to produce the wood preservative, creosote
•  Established track record of delivering solid results

Seasoned management team 
•  Extensive industry expertise in all divisions throughout North America
•  Consistent record of successful acquisition integration and synergy capture
•  Entrenched culture of entrepreneurship balanced with a focus on environmentally sound and sustainable practices 

Solid financial position 
•  Strong cash flow generation and low levels of debt
•  Financial capacity to stockpile and air-season green wood for major contracts
•  Financial strength and flexibility to support growth opportunities. 

OUR MISSION
Stella-Jones’ objective is to be the performance leader in the wood preserving industry and a model corporate citizen, exercising environmental 
and social responsibility and integrity.

Stella-Jones will achieve these goals by focusing on customer satisfaction, core products, key markets, innovative work practices and the optimal 
use of its resources.

Stella-Jones is committed to providing a safe, respectful, inclusive and productive environment for its employees, where problem solving, initiative 
and high standards of performance are rewarded.

OUR STRATEGY
Stella-Jones’  strategic  vision  is  focused  on  enhancing  the  Company’s  presence  in  its  core  product  categories,  through  network  efficiencies, 
innovation  and  accretive  acquisitions,  while  seeking  other  strategic  opportunities  that  leverage  the  Company’s  footprint,  customer  base,  fibre 
sourcing and other competitive strengths. As one of the leading providers of industrial treated wood products, Stella-Jones generates consistent 
value for shareholders, and recognizes the need to integrate environmental, social and governance considerations in key decisions and strategies 
to enhance its business resilience and contribute to long-term value creation.

2020 Annual Report

28

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Capital Management
The Company’s capital allocation strategy leverages its consistent and strong cash flow generation while enhancing its long-term stability and 
shareholder value creation. To maintain the Company’s strong financial position and financial flexibility, capital is deployed in a disciplined manner, 
balancing growth investments and the return of capital to shareholders. The Company will:

•  Invest in capital expenditures in the range of $50 to $60 million annually, to maintain the quality and safety of its assets, employees and the 

environment as well as support organic growth, innovation and productivity;

•  Pursue accretive acquisitions that enhance the Company’s strategic positioning and drive future earnings growth;
•  Maintain a durable dividend payout, targeting dividends equivalent to 20% to 30% of the prior year’s reported earnings per share; and 
•  Return excess free cash flow to shareholders through share repurchases. 

As part of its capital allocation approach, Stella-Jones targets a net debt-to-EBITDA ratio between 2.0x and 2.5x. but may deviate from its leverage 
target to pursue acquisitions and other strategic opportunities, and/or fund its seasonal working capital requirements. 

The Company’s capital allocation since 2016 is summarized below:

(in millions of $, except %)

250

200

150

100

50

0

28%

177

25%

155

143

20%

198

20%

20%

87

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

!"

Acquisitions

Capex

Dividends

Share buybacks

Growth Investments: 456

Cash returned to shareholders: 306

Dividend payout ratio

COVID-19 PANDEMIC 
Critical  to  the  integrity  of  the  supply  chain  for  utility,  railroad  and  the  construction  industries,  all  Stella-Jones’  North  American  facilities  have 
remained operational during the COVID-19 pandemic. The Company continues to reinforce measures to mitigate health risks to its employees, 
business partners and communities where it operates and to prevent disruptions. These measures include rigorous hygiene and cleaning practices, 
physical distancing policies, health monitoring and testing protocols, business travel restrictions as well as remote working for office employees. 
To date, the Company has not experienced a material disruption to operations, and it has not incurred significant increases in costs as a result of 
COVID-19. While the Company’s 2020 results were strong, the impact of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic on the demand for the Company’s 
products, as well as on the Company’s operations and those of its suppliers and customers remains uncertain and cannot currently be predicted. 
The duration and scope of the COVID-19 pandemic and the varying actions taken by government authorities and other businesses to reduce 
the spread could directly or indirectly disrupt the Company’s operations and/or those of its suppliers or customers, which in turn, could adversely 
impact the business, financial position, results of operations and cash flows of the Company. Please refer to Risks and Uncertainties and the 
Outlook sections for further details.

Stella-Jones Inc.

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

29

HIGHLIGHTS

Overview of 2020
Sales in 2020 were up 17% to $2,551 million, compared to $2,189 million last year, representing the 20th consecutive year of growth. Pressure-
treated wood sales rose by $328 million and sales of logs and lumber increased by $34 million. The increase in pressure-treated wood sales 
was driven by growth in the Company’s three core product categories: residential lumber benefitted from robust demand and high market lumber 
prices, utility poles benefitted from increased volume, higher prices and an improvement in sales mix while most of the railway ties sales growth 
stemmed from volume gains and a more favourable sales mix. The rise in market price of lumber in the second half of 2020 also explains the 
increase in sales of the logs and lumber product category. 

Driven by the strong sales growth, EBITDA increased by 23% this year to a new record high of $385 million, or a margin of 15.1%, up from 
$313 million, or a margin of 14.3% last year. Similarly, operating income and net income rose by 28% and 29% to $309 million and $210 million, 
respectively, compared to last year.

During the year, Stella-Jones generated $178 million of cash from operations and deployed the cash to invest in its property, plant and equipment 
and return capital to shareholders through the payment of dividends and the repurchase of shares. As at December 31, 2020, the Company 
maintained a strong financial position with a net debt-to-EBITDA ratio of 1.9x and available liquidity of $190 million.

2020 Annual Report

30

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

2020 Financial Highlights
Certain prior period figures were adjusted to recognize customer freight revenues on a gross basis when the Company is the principal with respect 
to freight services. This change in classification from cost of sales to sales did not affect previously reported operating income and net income in 
the consolidated statements of income. Please refer to Note 23 in the audited consolidated financial statements for the year ended December 31, 
2020 and 2019.

Selected Key Indicators

(in millions of dollars, except earnings per share (“EPS”) and key performance indicators)

Operating Results

Sales(2)

Gross profit(3)

EBITDA(3)

Operating income

Net income 

EPS – basic & diluted

Cash Flows

Operating activities 

Financing activities

Investing activities

Financial Position

Current assets

Inventories

Total assets 

Long-term debt(4)

Lease liabilities(4)

Total liabilities 

Shareholders’ equity 

Key Performance Indicators

Gross profit margin(3)

EBITDA margin(3)

Operating margin(3)

Return on average equity(3)

Return on capital employed(3)

Working capital ratio(3)

Net debt(5) -to-total capitalization(3)

Net debt(5)-to-EBITDA(3)

Dividend per share 

2020

2019

2018(1)

2,551 

2,189 

2,144

446 

385 

309

210

3.12

178

(124) 

(54)

1,319

1,075

2,426

606 

139 

1,053 

1,373 

17.5% 

15.1% 

12.1% 

15.8% 

14.0% 

8.39 

0.35:1 

1.9x 

0.60

358 

313 

242 

163 

2.37 

90 

(24) 

(66)

1,192

971

2,281 

605 

118 

993 

1,288 

16.4% 

14.3% 

11.1% 

12.7% 

11.5% 

8.56 

0.36:1 

2.3x 

0.56 

328

244

206

138

1.98

128

(26)

(109)

1,068

839

2,062

514

-

781

1,281

15.3%

11.4%

9.6%

11.5%

10.8%

7.76

0.29:1

2.1x

0.48

(1)  Comparative figures for 2018 were not restated as permitted by IFRS 16, Leases.
(2) Comparative figures have been adjusted to conform to the current year’s presentation.
(3) This is a non-IFRS financial measure which does not have a standardized meaning prescribed by IFRS and may therefore not be comparable to similar measures presented by 

other issuers. 

(4)  Including current portion. 
(5)  The definition of net debt has been modified to include lease liabilities. As IFRS 16, Leases was adopted in 2019 without restating comparative periods, the calculations of net 

debt-to-total capitalization and net debt-to-EBITDA for the 2018 period were not restated.

Stella-Jones Inc.

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

31

RECONCILIATION OF NON-IFRS FINANCIAL MEASURES

The following table presents the reconciliations of non-IFRS financial measures to their most comparable IFRS measures.

Reconciliation of net income to 
operating income and EBITDA  

(in millions of dollars)

Net income for the period

Plus: 

Provision for income taxes

Financial expenses

Operating income

Depreciation and amortization 

EBITDA

Three-month periods ended 
December 31, 

2020

2019

$ 

34 

11 

5 

50 

20 

70 

$ 

28 

7 

6 

41 

18 

59 

Years ended
December 31,

2019

$

163

55

24

242

71

313

2020

$ 

210 

74 

25 

309 

76 

385 

Adjusting for other net losses, operating income was $321 million and EBITDA was $397 million, compared to $242 million and $313 million, for 
the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019, respectively.

FOREIGN EXCHANGE
The table below shows average and closing exchange rates applicable to Stella-Jones’ quarters for the years 2020 and 2019. Average rates 
are used to translate sales and expenses for the periods mentioned, while closing rates translate assets and liabilities of foreign operations and 
monetary assets and liabilities of the Canadian operations denominated in U.S. dollars.

US$/Cdn$ rate

First Quarter

Second Quarter

Third Quarter

Fourth Quarter

Fiscal Year

2020 

2019

Average 

Closing 

Average

Closing

1.34 

1.39 

1.33 

1.30 

1.34 

1.42

1.36

1.33

1.27

1.27

1.33

1.34 

1.32 

1.32 

1.33 

1.34

1.31

1.32

1.30

1.30

•  Average rate: The appreciation of the value of the U.S. dollar relative to the Canadian dollar during 2020 compared to 2019 resulted in a positive 

impact on sales and an unfavourable impact on cost of sales.

•  Closing  rate:  The  depreciation  of  the  value  of  the  U.S.  dollar  relative  to  the  Canadian  dollar  as  at  December  31,  2020,  compared  to 

December 31, 2019 resulted in a lower value of assets and liabilities denominated in U.S. dollars, when expressed in Canadian dollars.

2020 Annual Report

32

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

OPERATING RESULTS

Sales
Sales for the year ended December 31, 2020 reached $2,551 million, up $362 million versus sales of $2,189 million in 2019. Excluding the 
positive impact of the currency conversion of $19 million, pressure-treated wood sales rose $309 million, or 15%, driven by volume and pricing 
gains in the Company’s three core product categories as well as a favourable sales mix for utility poles and railway ties, as detailed below. The 
increase in logs and lumber sales stems mainly from the significant rise in the market price of lumber. 

Sales 

(in millions of dollars, 
except percentages)

2019(1)

FX impact 

Organic growth

2020 

Organic growth %

Utility  
Poles

Railway Residential
Lumber 

Ties  

Industrial
Products

Total
Pressure-
Treated
Wood

 Logs &
Lumber

Consolidated
Sales

797

8 

83

888 

10%

689

7 

37

733 

5%

471

3 

191

665 

41%

120

1 

(2)

119

(2%)

2,077

19 

309 

2,405

15% 

112

— 

34 

146

30% 

2,189

19

343

2,551

16%

(1)  Comparative figures have been adjusted to conform to the current year’s presentation.

SALES BY PRODUCT CATEGORY
(% of sales)

UTILITY POLES
35%

RAILWAY TIES
29%

UTILITY POLES
36%

RAILWAY TIES
31%

2020
$2,551 M

2019
$2,189 M

LOGS AND
LUMBER
6%

INDUSTRIAL
PRODUCTS
4%

RESIDENTIAL 
LUMBER
26%

LOGS AND
LUMBER
5%

INDUSTRIAL
PRODUCTS
6%

RESIDENTIAL 
LUMBER
22%

Utility Poles

Utility  poles  sales  increased  to  $888  million  in  2020  from  sales  of  $797  million  in 
2019. Excluding the positive currency conversion effect, utility poles sales increased by 
$83 million, or 10%, driven by strong maintenance demand in the first quarter of 2020 
and more project-related volume, as well as higher pricing. The pricing improvement stems 
from  upward  price  adjustments  in  response  to  raw  material  cost  increases  and  a  more 
favourable  sales  mix,  including  the  impact  of  value-added  fire-resistant  wrapped  poles. 
Utility poles sales accounted for 35% of the Company’s total sales in 2020.

UTILITY POLE SALES
(in millions of $)

888

797

2020

2019

Stella-Jones Inc.

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

33

Railway Ties

Railway ties sales were $733 million in 2020 compared to sales of $689 million in 2019. 
Excluding the positive currency conversion effect, railway ties sales increased $37 million, 
or 5%, largely due to greater volumes for Class 1 customers and a favourable sales mix. 
Railway ties sales accounted for 29% of the Company’s total sales in 2020.

RAILWAY TIE SALES
(in millions of $)

733

689

Residential Lumber

Sales in the residential lumber category rose to $665 million in 2020, up 41% from sales 
of  $471  million  in  2019.  The  significant  increase  in  sales  was  driven  by  strong  home 
improvement demand and the record rise in the market price of lumber. Residential lumber 
sales accounted for 26% of the Company’s total sales in 2020.

2020

2019

RESIDENTIAL LUMBER SALES 
(in millions of $)

665

471

2020

2019

Industrial Products

Industrial  product  sales  were  $119  million  in  2020,  slightly  down  compared  to  sales  of 
$120  million  in  2019,  primarily  as  a  result  of  lower  maintenance  and  project  activities. 
Industrial product sales represented 4% of the Company’s total sales in 2020.

INDUSTRIAL PRODUCT SALES
(in millions of $)

119

120

Logs and Lumber

Sales  in  the  logs  and  lumber  product  category  were  $146  million  in  2020,  up  30% 
compared  to  $112  million  in  2019,  primarily  attributable  to  the  higher  market  price  of 
lumber. Logs and lumber sales represented 6% of the Company’s total sales in 2020.

2020

2019

LOGS AND LUMBER SALES
(in millions of $)

146

112

2020

2019

2020 Annual Report

34

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

SALES BY GEOGRAPHIC REGION
(% of sales)

2020

2019

68%

UNITED STATES

32%

CANADA

70%

UNITED STATES

30%

CANADA

$1,741 M

$810 M

$1,529 M

$660 M

Sales in the United States amounted to $1,741 million, or 68% of sales in 2020, representing an increase of $212 million, or 14%, compared to 
sales of $1,529 million in 2019.  Higher pricing and volumes in the three core product categories as well as a more favourable sales mix for utility 
poles and railway ties largely explains the increase in sales. 

Sales in Canada amounted to $810 million, or 32% of sales in 2020, an increase of $150 million, or 23%, compared to sales of $660 million in 
2019.  The increase is primarily due to an increase in demand and pricing for residential lumber as well as higher sales for logs and lumber due 
to the rise in the market price of lumber.

Cost of Sales 
Cost  of  sales,  including  depreciation  of  property,  plant  and  equipment,  right-of-use  assets  as  well  as  amortization  of  intangible  assets,  was 
$2,105 million, or 83% of sales, in 2020. This compares to cost of sales of $1,831 million, or 84% of sales, in 2019. The increase in absolute 
dollars is largely explained by the higher sales volume in the three core product categories and higher procurement costs for residential lumber 
and utility poles as well as the unfavorable impact of the appreciation of the U.S. dollar. 

Total  depreciation  and  amortization  was  $76  million  in  2020,  with  $62  million  recorded  as  cost  of  sales,  compared  to  total  depreciation  and 
amortization of $71 million in 2019, of which $56 million was recorded as cost of sales. The increase largely stems from the additions of rolling 
stock leases, recorded as right-of-use assets, during 2020.

Gross Profit 
Gross profit grew to $446 million, or a margin of 17.5%, in 2020, compared to $358 million, or 16.4% of sales, in 2019. The $88 million increase 
in gross profit was primarily driven by sales price increases for residential lumber in the second half of the year, which exceeded the higher cost 
of lumber, and stronger residential lumber demand. Favourable sales mix for utility poles as well as railway ties also contributed to the overall 
improvement in gross profit. Operating income totalled $309 million, or 12.1% of sales, in 2020 and included $12 million of other net losses, 
comprised of realized losses related to the diesel and petroleum derivative commodity contracts and site remediation provisions. In 2019 operating 
income totalled $242 million, or 11.1% of sales.

Selling and Administrative
Selling and administrative expenses for 2020 amounted to $125 million, including depreciation and amortization of $14 million, compared to 
$116 million and $15 million, respectively, in 2019. The increase in selling and administrative expenses is primarily due to higher compensation 
expense, including an increase in profit-sharing plan expenses as a result of the Company’s performance and higher share-based compensation 
expense stemming from an increase in the Company’s share price. Higher information technology expenses due to the implementation of a new 
enterprise resource planning system were largely offset by reduced travel expenses during the COVID-19 pandemic. As a percentage of sales, 
selling and administration expense, excluding depreciation and amortization, represented 4.4% of sales in 2020 compared to 4.7% in 2019. 

Stella-Jones Inc.

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

35

Other Losses, Net
In  2020,  other  losses,  net,  were  $12  million,  including  six  million  of  realized  losses  related  to  the  diesel  and  petroleum  derivative  commodity 
contracts and six million of site remediation provisions. In 2019, a four million net reduction in losses related to the diesel and petroleum derivative 
commodity contracts, largely unrealized, was offset by a three million loss on asset disposals and impairments.

Financial Expenses
Financial expenses amounted to $25 million in 2020, up slightly from $24 million in 2019. The increase is due to the higher average amount of 
long-term debt outstanding in 2020, compared to 2019, partially offset by a decrease in interest rates.  

Income Before Income Taxes and Income Tax Expense
Income before income taxes was $284 million, or 11% of sales, in 2020, versus $218 million, or 10% of sales, in 2019. The provision for income 
taxes totalled $74 million in 2020, representing an effective tax rate of 26%. In 2019, the income tax expense was $55 million, equivalent to an 
effective tax rate of 25%. The higher effective tax rate for 2020 was mainly due to the change in the mix of income from various jurisdictions.

Net Income
Net income for 2020 was $210 million, or $3.12 per share, versus net income of $163 million, or $2.37 per share, in 2019.

QUARTERLY RESULTS

The  Company’s  sales  follow  a  seasonal  pattern,  with  utility  poles,  railway  ties,  and  industrial  product  shipments  stronger  in  the  second  and 
third quarters to provide industrial end users with product for their summer maintenance projects. Residential lumber sales also follow a similar 
seasonal pattern. In the fall and winter seasons, there tends to be less activity; as a result, the first and fourth quarters are typically characterized 
by relatively lower sales. The table below sets forth selected financial information for the Company’s last eight quarters, ending with the most 
recently completed financial year: 

2020

For the quarters ended

(in millions of dollars, except EPS)

Sales(1)

EBITDA(2)

Operating income

Net income for the period 

EPS — basic and diluted

2019

For the quarters ended

(in millions of dollars, except EPS)

Sales(1)

EBITDA(2)

Operating income

Net income for the period

EPS — basic and diluted

March 31

June 30

Sept. 30

Dec. 31

$ 

508 

63 

45

28 

0.41 

$ 

768

120 

101

69 

1.02 

$ 

742

132 

113

79 

1.17

$ 

533 

70 

50

34 

0.52

March 31

June 30

Sept. 30

Dec. 31

$

446

64 

46

29

$

667

94 

77

52

0.43

0.76

$ 

631

96 

78

54

0.77

$ 

445

59 

41

28

0.41

Total

$

2,551

385

309

210

3.12

Total

$

2,189

313

242

163

2.37

(1) Comparative figures have been adjusted to conform to the current year’s presentation. 
(2) This is a non-IFRS financial measure which does not have a standardized meaning prescribed by IFRS and may therefore not be comparable to similar measures presented by 

other issuers.

2020 Annual Report

36

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

FOURTH QUARTER RESULTS

Highlights

Selected Key Indicators

(in millions of dollars, except margins and EPS)

Operating results 

Sales(1)

Gross profit(2)

Gross profit margin(2)

EBITDA(2)

EBITDA margin(2)

Operating income 

Net income 

EPS – basic & diluted 

Q4–2020

Q4–2019

Variation

Variation

533

85

16.0%

70

13.1%

50

34

0.52

445

70

15.7%

59

13.3%

41

28

0.41

$ 

88

15 

n/a 

11

n/a 

9 

6 

0.11 

%

20%

21%

30 bps

19%

(20 bps)

22%

21%

27%

(1) Comparative figures have been adjusted to conform to the current year’s presentation.
(2) This is a non-IFRS financial measure which does not have a standardized meaning prescribed by IFRS and may therefore not be comparable to similar measures presented by 

other issuers.

Operating Results
Sales for the fourth quarter of 2020 amounted to $533 million, up from sales of $445 million for the same period in 2019. Excluding the negative 
impact  of  the  currency  conversion  of  four  million,  pressure-treated  wood  sales  rose  $78  million,  or  19%,  mainly  driven  by  higher  pricing  and 
demand for residential lumber, volume gains for Class 1 railway ties customers and an improved sales mix for utility poles, as detailed below. The 
increase in logs and lumber sales stems mainly from the significant rise in the market price of lumber in the second half of 2020.

Sales

(in millions of dollars, 
except percentages)

Q4-2019(1)

FX impact

Organic growth

Q4-2020 

Organic growth %

Utility  
Poles

Railway Residential
Lumber

Ties 

Industrial
Products

Total
Pressure-
Treated
Wood

 Logs &
Lumber

Consolidated
Sales

195

(2)

8

201

4%

134 

(2)

15

147

11% 

61 

—

56

117

92% 

24

—

(1)

23

(4%)

414 

(4) 

78 

488

19% 

31 

— 

14 

45

45% 

445

(4)

92

533

21%

(1) Comparative figures have been adjusted to conform to the current year’s presentation.

Utility poles sales amounted to $201 million, up from $195 million for the same period last year. Excluding the negative currency conversion 
effect, sales increased 4%, primarily due to a healthier sales mix, including the impact of the value-added fire-resistant wrapped pole sales. Sales 
of railway ties grew to $147 million, up from $134 million last year. Excluding the negative currency conversion effect, railway ties sales rose 11%, 
mainly driven by higher volumes for Class 1 customers. Residential lumber sales reached $117 million, almost double the $61 million generated in 
2019, due to the higher market price of lumber and continued strong demand for home improvement products. Industrial product sales amounted 
to $23 million, largely in line with the $24 million of sales generated a year ago. Logs and lumber sales totalled $45 million, up 45% compared to 
the same period last year, driven by the higher market price of lumber.

Stella-Jones Inc.

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

37

Gross profit was $85 million in the fourth quarter of 2020, versus $70 million, in the fourth quarter of 2019, representing a margin of 16.0% and 
15.7% respectively. The increase was primarily driven by sales price increases for residential lumber, which exceeded the higher cost of lumber 
and an improved sales mix for utility poles. Operating income totalled $50 million in the fourth quarter of 2020 and included $3 million of other 
net losses, versus $41 million in 2019. 

Net income for the period reached $34 million, or $0.52 per share, compared with $28 million, or $0.41 per share, in the prior year.

STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION

As a majority of the Company’s assets and liabilities are denominated in U.S. dollars, exchange rate variations may significantly affect their value. As 
such, the depreciation of the U.S. dollar relative to the Canadian dollar as at December 31, 2020, compared to December 31, 2019 (see “Foreign 
Exchange” on page 31), results in a lower amount of assets and liabilities denominated in U.S. dollars, when expressed in Canadian dollars. 

Assets
As at December 31, 2020, total assets stood at $2,426 million versus $2,281 million as at December 31, 2019. The increase in total assets 
largely reflects higher current assets, as detailed below. Note that the following table provides information on assets using select line items from 
the consolidated statements of financial position.

Assets

(in millions of dollars)

Accounts receivable

Inventories 

Other current assets

Total current assets 

Property, plant and equipment 

Right-of-use assets 

Intangible assets 

Goodwill 

Other non-current assets

Total non-current assets 

As at December 31,

2020

$ 

208 

1,075 

36 

1,319 

574 

135 

115 

280 

3 

2019

$ 

179 

971 

42 

1,192 

568 

116 

115 

285 

5 

1,107 

1,089 

Variance

$

29

104

(6)

127

6

19

-

(5)

(2)

18

Total assets 

2,426 

2,281 

145

Accounts receivable, net of a credit loss allowance of one million, were $208 million as at December 31, 2020, compared to $179 million as 
at December 31, 2019. The increase is largely attributable to higher sales in the fourth quarter of 2020, when compared to the fourth quarter 
of 2019, partially offset by an improvement in the days of sales outstanding and the effect of local currency translation on U.S.-based accounts 
receivable. In the normal course of business, the Company has entered into facilities with certain financial institutions whereby it can sell, without 
credit recourse, eligible trade receivables to the concerned financial institutions. 

Inventories  stood  at  $1,075  million  as  at  December  31,  2020,  up  from  $971  million  as  at  December  31,  2019.  The  increase  reflects  higher 
inventory levels for utility poles and railway ties, largely in anticipation of higher sales in 2021, and the higher cost of residential lumber inventory 
given the rise in the market price of lumber, partially offset by the effect of currency translation of U.S. dollar denominated inventories.

2020 Annual Report

38

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Given the long periods required to air-season wood, which can occasionally exceed nine months before a sale is concluded, inventories are a 
significant component of working capital and the turnover is relatively low. In addition, significant raw material and finished goods inventory are 
required at certain times of the year to support the residential lumber product category. The Company maintains solid relationships and enters into 
long-term contracts with customers to better ascertain inventory requirements. Management continuously monitors the levels of inventory and 
market demand for its products and production is adjusted accordingly to optimize efficiencies and capacity utilization. 

Property,  plant  and  equipment  stood  at  $574  million  as  at  December  31,  2020,  compared  with  $568  million  as  at  December  31,  2019.  The 
increase reflects the purchase of property, plant and equipment of $42 million during 2020, partially offset by depreciation expense of $26 million 
for the period and the effect of currency translation of U.S. dollar denominated property, plant and equipment.

Right-of-use assets totalled $135 million as at December 31, 2020, compared to $116 million as at December 31, 2019. The increase is primarily 
due to the addition of right-of-use assets, largely rolling stock, of $51 million, partially offset by depreciation expense of $38 million for the period.

Intangible assets and goodwill totalled $115 million and $280 million, respectively, as at December 31, 2020. Intangible assets consist mainly 
of customer relationships, a creosote registration, software costs and cutting rights. As at December 31, 2019, intangible assets and goodwill 
were  $115  million  and  $285  million,  respectively.  Intangible  assets  remained  unchanged  as  additions  during  the  period  associated  with  the 
implementation of a new enterprise resource planning system was offset by the amortization expense of $12 million. The decrease in goodwill is 
explained by the effect of currency translation on U.S.-based goodwill.

Liabilities
As at December 31, 2020, Stella-Jones’ total liabilities stood at $1,053 million, up from $993 million as at December 31, 2019. The increase 
in total liabilities mainly reflects the increase in current liabilities and lease liabilities, as detailed below. Note that the following table provides 
information on liabilities using select line items from the consolidated statements of financial position.

As at December 31,

2020 

$ 

137 

19 

11 

33 

18 

218 

595 

106 

134 

835 

1,053 

2019

$ 

136 

1 

7 

29 

9 

182 

598 

89 

124 

811 

993 

Variance

$

1

18 

4

4

9

36

(3)

17

10

24

60

Liabilities 

(in millions of dollars)

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 

Income taxes payable

Current portion of long-term debt

Current portion of lease liabilities

Other current liabilities 

Total current liabilities

Long-term debt

Lease liabilities

Other non-current liabilities

Total non-current liabilities

Total liabilities

Stella-Jones Inc.

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

39

Current liabilities were $218 million as at December 31, 2020, versus $182 million as at December 31, 2019. This variation is primarily attributable 
to an $18 million increase in income taxes payable, as a result of increased profitability. The increase in lease liabilities largely stems from additions 
of $51 million net of repayments of $35 million.

The Company’s long-term debt, including the current portion, was $606 million as at December 31, 2020, relatively unchanged from $605 million 
as at December 31, 2019 as additional borrowings during the year were offset by the currency translation effect on U.S. dollar denominated long-
term debt. As at December 31, 2020, the net debt-to-EBITDA ratio decreased to 1.9x from 2.3x last year.

On February 24, 2020, the Company obtained a one-year extension of its unsecured revolving facility to February 27, 2025. This extension was 
granted through an amendment to the sixth amended and restated credit agreement dated as of May 3, 2019. All terms and conditions remained 
substantially unchanged.

As  at  December  31,  2020,  an  amount  of  $126  million  (US$99  million)  was  available  against  the  Company’s  syndicated  credit  facilities  of 
$540 million (US$425 million). In addition, the Company had a $64 million (US$50 million) undrawn demand loan facility with terms and conditions 
similar to those under the syndicated credit agreement. 

The Company was in full compliance with its debt covenants, reporting requirements and financial ratios as at December 31, 2020.

Shareholders’ Equity
Shareholders’ equity stood at $1,373 million as at December 31, 2020, compared to $1,288 million as at December 31, 2019.

Shareholders’ Equity

As at December 31,

(in millions of dollars)

Capital Stock 

Retained earnings

Accumulated other comprehensive income 

Total shareholders’ equity 

2020

$ 

214 

1,079 

80 

1,373 

2019

$ 

217 

968 

103 

1,288 

Variance

$

(3)

111

(23)

85

The increase in shareholders’ equity as at December 31, 2020 is attributable to net income of $210 million generated during 2020, partially offset 
by $60 million of share repurchases, $40 million of dividends and a $23 million decrease in accumulated other comprehensive income, mainly due 
to the currency translation of foreign operations and long-term debt designated as hedges of net investment in foreign operations. 

On August 4, 2020, the TSX accepted Stella-Jones’ Notice of Intention to Make a Normal Course Issuer Bid (“Notice”). Pursuant to the Notice, 
Stella-Jones  may,  during  the  12-month  period  commencing  August  10,  2020  and  ending  August  9,  2021,  purchase  for  cancellation,  up  to 
2,500,000 common shares, representing 3.7% of its issued and outstanding common shares as at July 31, 2020 (the “Reference Date”). 

In the three-month period ended December 31, 2020, the Company repurchased 996,802 common shares for cancellation in consideration of 
$45 million. In 2020, the Company repurchased a total of 1,331,455 common shares for cancellation in consideration of $60 million under the 
Normal Course Issuer Bid (“NCIB”).

2020 Annual Report

40

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES

The following table sets forth summarized cash flow components for the periods indicated:

Summary of Cash Flows 

Years ended December 31,

(in millions of dollars)

Operating activities 

Financing activities

Investing activities

Net change in cash and cash equivalents during the period

Cash and cash equivalents - Beginning 

Cash and cash equivalents - End

2020 

$ 

178 

(124) 

(54) 

— 

— 

— 

2019

$

90

(24)

(66)

—

—

—

The Company believes that its cash flow from operations and available credit facilities are adequate to finance its business plans, meet its working 
capital requirements and maintain its assets.

Cash Flows From Operating Activities
Cash flows provided by operating activities generated $178 million in 2020, compared to $90 million in 2019, mainly attributable to an increase in 
profitability. Cash flows from operating activities before changes in non-cash working capital components and interest and income taxes paid were 
$402 million in 2020, compared to $305 million in 2019. Changes in non-cash working capital components decreased liquidity by $156 million in 
2020, largely due to the increase in inventory. The following table provides information on cash flows provided by operating activities using select 
line items from the consolidated statements of cash flows.

Cash Flows From Operating Activities

Years ended December 31,

(in millions of dollars)

Net income 

Depreciation and amortization 

Current income tax expense

Financial expenses 

Others

Cash flows from operating activities before changes in non-cash 

working capital components and interest and income taxes paid

Accounts receivable 

Inventories

Other current assets 

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 

Changes in non-cash working capital components 

Interest paid

Income taxes paid

Cash flows from operating activities 

Stella-Jones Inc.

2020

$ 

210 

76 

66 

25 

25 

402 

(32) 

(123) 

(2) 

1 

(156) 

(26) 

(42) 

178 

2019

$

163

71

41

24

6

305

6

(162)

(2)

12

(146)

(24)

(45)

90

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

41

Cash Flows Used in Financing Activities
Financing activities in 2020 decreased cash by $124 million. In 2020, the Company borrowed $20 million under its syndicated credit facilities, 
repurchased common shares for $60 million, paid dividends for $40 million, and repaid $35 million of lease liabilities and $8 million of long-term 
debt. In 2019, financing activities reduced liquidity by $24 million as the Company borrowed $126 million under its credit facilities, repurchased 
common shares for $71 million, paid dividends of $38 million, and repaid $31 million of lease liabilities and $10 million of long-term debt. The 
following table provides information on cash flows used in financing activities using select line items from the consolidated statements of cash 
flows.

Cash Flows Used in Financing Activities

Years ended December 31,

(in millions of dollars)

Net change in syndicated credit facilities 

Repayment of long-term debt

Repayment of lease liabilities 

Dividends on common shares

Repurchase of common shares

Other

Cash flows used in financing activities

2020

$ 

20 

(8) 

(35) 

(40) 

(60) 

(1) 

(124) 

2019

$

126

(10)

(31)

(38)

(71)

—

(24)

Cash Flows Used in Investing Activities
Investing activities used liquidity of $54 million in 2020, explained by the purchase of property, plant and equipment and expenditures related to 
the implementation of the enterprise resource planning system. In 2019, investing activities totalled $66 million and primarily consisted of the 
purchase of property, plant and equipment, as detailed below. The following table provides information on cash flows used in investing activities 
using select line items from the consolidated statements of cash flows.

Cash Flows Used in Investing Activities 

(in millions of dollars)

Purchase of property, plant and equipment

Additions of intangible assets 

Other

Cash flows used in investing activities 

Years ended December 31,

2020

2019

$ 

(42) 

(13) 

1 

(54) 

$

(66)

(2)

2

(66)

Financial Obligations
The following table details the maturities of the financial obligations as at December 31, 2020:

Financial obligations 

(in million of dollars)

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities

Long-term debt obligations(1)

Minimum payments under lease liabilities  

Derivative financial instruments

Non-compete agreements

Financial obligations

Carrying  Contractual
Amount  Cash flows 

Less than 
  1 year

Years
1-3

Years  More than
5 years

4-5 

$

137

606

139 

2

1

885

$

137

664

153 

2

1

957

$

137

25

37 

2 

1

202

$

—

28

55

— 

—

83

$

—

509

28

— 

—

537

$

—

102

33

—

—

135

(1)  Includes interest payments. Interest on variable interest debt is assumed to remain unchanged from the rates in effect as at December 31,  2020.

2020 Annual Report

42

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

SHARE AND STOCK OPTION INFORMATION

As at December 31, 2020, the capital stock issued and outstanding of the Company consisted of 66,187,404 common shares (December 31, 
2019 - 67,466,709). 

The following table presents the outstanding capital stock activity for the year ended December 31, 2020:

Number of shares 

Balance – Beginning of year 

Common share repurchased 

Stock option exercised

Employee share purchase plans

Balance – End of year 

Year Ended December 31, 2020

67,466,709

(1,331,455)

15,000

37,150

66,187,404

As at March 9, 2021, the capital stock issued and outstanding consisted of 65,386,143 common shares.

As at December 31, 2020, the number of outstanding and exercisable options to acquire common shares issued under the Company’s Stock 
Option Plan was 30,000 (December 31, 2019 – 45,000). As at March 9, 2021, the number of outstanding and exercisable options was 30,000.

DIVIDENDS

In 2020, the Company’s Board of Directors declared the following quarterly dividends:

Declared

Record Date

Payable Date

Dividend

March 10, 2020 

May 6, 2020 

August 4, 2020

November 4, 2020 

April 3, 2020

June 5, 2020

April 24, 2020

June 26, 2020 

September 1, 2020

September 18, 2020

December 1, 2020

December 17, 2020

$

0.15

0.15

0.15

0.15

The declaration, amount and date of any future dividends will continue to be considered by the Board of Directors of the Company based on the 
Company’s capital allocation strategy. There can be no assurance as to the amount or timing of such dividends in the future.

COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

The Company is, from time to time, involved in various claims and legal proceedings arising in the ordinary course of business. The Company 
believes that a final determination of these proceedings cannot be made at this time but should not materially affect the Company’s cash flows, 
financial position or results of operations.

The  Company  has  issued  guarantees  amounting  to  $27  million  in  2020  (2019  –  $27  million)  under  letters  of  credit  and  various  bid  and 
performance bonds. The Company does not believe these guarantees are likely to be called on and, as such, no provisions have been recorded 
in the consolidated financial statements.

The Company’s operations are subject to Canadian federal and provincial as well as U.S. federal and state environmental laws and regulations 
governing, among other matters, air emissions, waste management and wastewater effluent discharges. The Company takes measures to comply 
with  such  laws  and  regulations.  However,  the  measures  taken  are  subject  to  the  uncertainties  of  changing  legal  requirements,  enforcement 
practices and developing technological processes.

Stella-Jones Inc.

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

43

SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

On February 15, 2021, the demand loan agreement was amended to increase the amount available under the credit facility from US$50 million to 
US$100 million until June 30, 2021, providing the Company with additional flexibility to invest in the inventory required to support the anticipated 
sales growth in 2021. All terms and conditions remained unchanged.

On March 9, 2021 the Board of Directors declared a quarterly dividend of $0.18 per common share payable on April 24, 2021 to shareholders of 
record at the close of business on April 5, 2021, representing an increase of 20% over the previous quarterly dividend. This dividend is designated 
to be an eligible dividend.

On March 9, 2021, the Company received approval from the TSX to amend its NCIB in order to increase the maximum number of common shares 
that may be repurchased for cancellation by the Company during the 12-month period ending August 9, 2021 from 2,500,000 to 3,500,000 
common  shares,  representing  approximately  6.8%  of  the  public  float  of  its  common  shares  as  at  the  Reference  Date.  All  other  terms  and 
conditions of the NCIB remained unchanged. The amendment to the NCIB will be effective on March 15, 2021 and will continue until August 9, 
2021 or such earlier date as Stella-Jones has acquired the maximum number of common shares permitted under the NCIB.  As at the close of 
business on March 9, 2021, Stella-Jones had repurchased a total of 801,261 common shares in 2021 for cancellation in consideration of $37 
million pursuant to its NCIB.

RISKS AND UNCERTAINTIES

Economic Conditions
A negative change in economic conditions may affect most or all the markets the Company serves, impacting costs, selling prices and demand for 
its products and adversely affecting its financial position and operating results. These economic conditions may also impact the financial condition 
of one or more of the Company’s key suppliers, which could affect its ability to secure raw materials and components to meet its customers’ 
demand for its products.

Dependence on Major Customers
The Company is dependent on major customers for a significant portion of its sales, and the loss of one or more of its major customers could result 
in a substantial reduction in its results. For the year ended December 31, 2020, the Company’s top ten customers accounted for approximately 
47% of its sales. During this same period, the Company’s largest customer accounted for approximately 19% of its total sales and is associated 
with the residential lumber product category while the second largest customer accounted for approximately 5% of total sales and is associated 
with the railway ties product category.

Availability and Cost of Raw Materials
Management considers that the Company may be affected by potential fluctuations in wood prices and supply. While the Company has entered 
into long-term cutting licenses and benefits from long-standing relationships with private woodland owners and other suppliers, there can be no 
assurance that such licenses will be respected or renewed on expiry, or that its suppliers will continue to provide sufficient timber to the Company. 
Changes in climate conditions and governmental responses to such changes could also reduce the availability of wood supply and adversely 
impact the Company’s results.

There are a limited number of suppliers for certain preservatives that the Company employs in its production process, which lessens the availability 
of alternate sources of supply in the event of unforeseen shortages or disruptions of production. Moreover, certain suppliers may elect to cease 
production of specific preservatives altogether, creating availability challenges and requiring the Company to evaluate substitute products that are 
reasonably priced, effective and acceptable to the Company’s customers. While the Company is mitigating this risk by researching and identifying 
alternate  suppliers  and  preservatives  outside  of  its  traditional  sources  of  supply,  there  can  be  no  assurance  that  it  will  be  able  to  secure  the 
sufficient supply of all materials required to manufacture its products.

Continuity of Qualified Workforce
The Company’s ability to build upon its record of performance and continue to achieve strong sustainable growth is dependent, to a significant 
extent, on its ability to recruit and develop key personnel and maintain good relations with its employees. Difficulty in attracting qualified employees 
and retaining valuable internal expertise, or the occurrence of work stoppages could lead to operational disruptions or increased costs.

2020 Annual Report

44

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Environmental Risk
The  Company  is  subject  to  a  variety  of  environmental  laws  and  regulations,  including  those  relating  to  emissions  to  the  air,  discharges  into 
water, releases of hazardous and toxic substances, and remediation of contaminated sites. These environmental laws and regulations require the 
Company to obtain various environmental registrations, licenses, permits and other approvals, as well as carry out inspections, compliance testing 
and meet timely reporting requirements in order to operate its manufacturing and operating facilities.

Compliance with these environmental laws and regulations will continue to affect the Company’s operations by imposing operating and maintenance 
costs and capital expenditures. Failure to comply could result in civil or criminal enforcement actions, which could result, among others, in the 
payment of substantial fines, often calculated on a daily basis, or in extreme cases, the disruption or suspension of operations at the affected 
facility.

Under various federal, provincial, state and local laws and regulations, the Company could, as the owner, lessor or operator, be liable for the costs of 
removal or remediation of contamination at its sites. The remediation costs and other costs required to clean up or treat contaminated sites could 
be substantial. However, in certain cases, the Company benefits from indemnities from the former owners of its sites. Contamination on and from 
the Company’s sites may subject it to liability to third parties or governmental authorities for injuries to persons, property or the environment and 
could adversely affect the Company’s ability to sell or rent its properties or to borrow money using such properties as collateral.

The possibility of major changes in environmental laws and regulations is another risk faced by the Company. While it is not possible to predict the 
outcome and nature of these changes, they could substantially increase the Company’s capital expenditures and compliance costs at the facilities 
affected or could change the availability or pricing of certain products such as preservatives purchased and used by the Company.

While the Company has been party to environmental litigation which has included, among others, claims for adverse physical effects and diminution 
of property value, the outcomes and associated costs have not been material. There is, however, no guarantee that this will continue to be the case 
in the future, as the result of disputes regarding environmental matters and conclusions of environmental litigation cannot be predicted.

The Company’s business has grown, and its image strengthened, in large part by its consistent production and delivery of high-quality products, 
while  maintaining  as  well,  a  high  level  of  environmental  responsibility.  Claims  of  irresponsible  practices  by  regulatory  authorities,  communities 
or customers could harm the reputation of the Company. Adverse publicity resulting from actual or perceived violations of environmental laws, 
regulations or industry practices could negatively impact customer loyalty, reduce demand, lead to a weakening of confidence in the marketplace 
and ultimately, a reduction in the Company’s share price. These effects could materialize even if the allegations are not valid and the Company is 
not found liable.

Risk Related to Acquisitions
As part of its growth strategy, the Company intends to acquire additional complementary businesses where such transactions are economically 
and strategically justified. There can be no assurance that the Company will succeed in effectively managing the integration of other businesses 
which it might acquire. If the expected synergies do not materialize, or if the Company fails to successfully integrate such new businesses into 
its existing operations, this could adversely impact the Company’s business, financial position and operating results. The Company may also incur 
costs and direct Management’s attention to potential acquisitions which may never be consummated.

In  addition,  although  the  Company  performs  due  diligence  investigations  in  connection  with  its  acquisitions,  an  acquired  business  could  have 
liabilities that the Company fails or is unable to uncover prior to acquisition and for which the Company may be responsible. Such liabilities could 
adversely impact the Company’s financial position, operating results, and cash flows.

Litigation Risk
The Company is subject to the risk of litigation in the ordinary course of business by employees, customers, suppliers, competitors, shareholders, 
government  agencies,  or  others,  through  private  actions,  class  actions,  administrative  proceedings,  regulatory  actions  or  other  litigation.  The 
outcome of litigation is difficult to assess or quantify. Claimants in these types of lawsuits or claims may seek recovery of very large or indeterminate 
amounts, and the magnitude of the potential loss relating to these lawsuits or claims may remain unknown for substantial periods of time. Although 
the final outcome cannot be predicted with any degree of certainty, the Company regularly assesses the status of these matters and establishes 
provisions based on the assessment of the probable outcome. If the assessment is not correct, the Company may not have recorded adequate 
provisions for such losses and the Company’s financial position, operating results and cash flows could be adversely impacted. Regardless of 
outcome, litigation could result in substantial costs to the Company and divert Management’s attention and resources away from the day-to-day 
operations of the Company’s business.

Stella-Jones Inc.

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

45

Insurance Coverage Risk
The Company maintains property, casualty, general liability and workers’ compensation insurance that are in accordance with customary industry 
practice, but such insurance may not cover all risks associated with the hazards of its business and is subject to limitations, including deductibles 
and maximum liabilities covered. The Company may incur losses beyond the limits or outside the coverage of its insurance policies, including 
liabilities  for  environmental  compliance  and  remediation,  losses  from  a  material  disruption  at  its  manufacturing  facilities,  and  damage  to  the 
Company’s customer relationships caused by such liabilities and/or disruptions. In addition, from time to time, various types of insurance coverage 
for companies in the Company’s industry have not been available on commercially acceptable terms, or in some cases, have not been available at 
all. In the future, the Company may not be able to obtain coverage at current levels, and its premiums may increase significantly on coverage that 
it maintains.

Currency Risk
The Company is exposed to currency risks due to its export of certain goods manufactured in Canada. The Company strives to mitigate such risks 
by purchases of raw materials denominated in U.S. dollars for use in its Canadian manufacturing process. The Company may also use foreign 
exchange forward contracts to hedge contracted net cash inflows and outflows of U.S. dollars. The use of such currency hedges involves specific 
risks, including the possible default by the other party to the transaction or illiquidity. Given these risks, there is a possibility that the use of hedges 
may result in losses greater than if hedging had not been used.

Interest Rate Fluctuation Risk
As at December 31, 2020, 73% of the Company’s long-term debt was at fixed interest rates, therefore reducing the Company’s exposure to 
interest rate risk. The Company enters into interest rate swap agreements in order to reduce the impact of fluctuating interest rates on its long-
term debt, subject to floating interest rates. These swap agreements require the periodic exchange of payments without the exchange of the 
notional principal amount on which the payments are based. The Company designates its interest rate hedge agreements as cash flow hedges of 
the underlying debt. Interest expense on the debt is adjusted to include the payments made or received under the interest rate swap agreements. 
However, if interest rates increase, the debt service obligations on the variable rate indebtedness of the Company would increase even though 
the amount borrowed remained the same, and this could have an adverse effect on the Company’s profitability, cash flows and financial position.

Availability of Credit Risk
The agreements governing the Company’s syndicated credit facilities and senior notes contain certain restrictive covenants that impose operating 
and financial restrictions and could limit the Company’s ability to engage in activities that might be in its long-term best interests. In addition, a 
breach of the covenants under the Company’s syndicated credit facilities and senior notes could result in an event of default, which could allow 
lenders to accelerate the repayment of the debt. In this event, the Company may seek to refinance its indebtedness, but be unable to do so on 
commercially reasonable terms. As a result, the Company could be limited in how it conducts its business, be unable to compete effectively or take 
advantage of new business opportunities.

LIBOR is expected to be phased out by June 30, 2023, and as part of this phase-out, one-week and two-month US$ LIBOR rates will no longer be 
published after December 31, 2021. The Company may need to amend certain agreements and it cannot predict what alternative index would be 
negotiated with its counterparties. As a result, interest expense could increase, and liquidity may be adversely affected. In the future, the Company 
may be required to renegotiate its variable rate debt or incur other indebtedness, and the discontinuance of LIBOR may negatively impact the 
terms of such indebtedness.

Customers’ Credit Risk
The Company carries a substantial level of trade accounts receivable on its statement of financial position. This value is spread amongst numerous 
contracts  and  clients.  Trade  accounts  receivable  include  an  element  of  credit  risk  should  the  counterparty  be  unable  to  meet  its  obligations. 
Although the Company reduces this risk by dealing primarily with large-scale utility providers, Class 1 railroad operators and large retailers, there 
can be no assurance that outstanding accounts receivable will be paid on a timely basis or at all.

Cyber and Information Technology Risk
The Company relies on information technology to process, transmit and store electronic data in its daily business activities. Despite its security 
design and controls, and those of third-party providers, the Company’s information technology and infrastructure may be vulnerable to cyber-
attacks by hackers or breach due to employee error, malfeasance or other disruptions. Any such breach could result in operational disruption and 
increased costs or the misappropriation of sensitive data that could disrupt operations, subject the Company to litigation and have a negative 
impact on its reputation or an impact to customers or suppliers. To limit exposure to incidents that may affect confidentiality, integrity and availability 
of  information,  the  Company  has  invested  in  data  privacy  controls,  threat  protections  as  well  as  detection  and  mitigation  policies,  procedures 
and controls. In addition, the Company relies on information technology systems to operate, and any disruption to such systems could cause a 
disruption to daily operations while the systems are being repaired or updated.

2020 Annual Report

46

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Enterprise Resource Planning (“ERP”) Implementation Risk
The Company is in the process of implementing a new ERP system. Such a change involves detailed planning, transformation of current business 
and  financial  processes,  as  well  as  substantial  testing  and  employee  training.  The  Company  completed  the  development  phase  in  2020  and 
has begun the roll out in the first quarter of 2021 with the goal of being fully operational across the organization by the end of 2022. During 
the implementation process, the Company could experience disruptions to business information systems and operations. Any disruptions could 
adversely affect the Company’s ability to process transactions, provide accurate, timely and reliable reports on financial and operating results as 
well as assess the effectiveness of internal controls over financial reporting and disclosure controls and procedures. In addition, it is possible that 
the implementation process may exceed the expected time frame and budget, and there can be no assurance that the system will be beneficial 
to the extent anticipated. The Company has adopted a phased-in approach and believes it is taking the necessary steps, including deploying both 
internal and external resources, to mitigate the implementation risk.

Corporate Tax Risk
In estimating the Company’s income tax payable, Management uses accounting principles to determine income tax positions that are likely to be 
accepted by applicable tax authorities. However, there is no assurance that tax benefits or tax liability will not materially differ from estimates or 
expectations. The tax legislation, regulation and interpretation that apply to the Company’s operations are continually changing. In addition, future 
tax benefits and liabilities are dependent on factors that are inherently uncertain and subject to change, including future earnings, future tax rates 
and anticipated business in the various jurisdictions in which the Company operates. Moreover, the Company’s tax returns are continually subject 
to review by applicable tax authorities. These tax authorities determine the actual amounts of taxes payable or receivable, any future tax benefits 
or liabilities and the income tax expense that the Company may ultimately recognize. Such determinations may become final and binding on the 
Company. Any of the above factors could have an adverse effect on net income or cash flows.

COVID-19 Pandemic Risk 
The  extent  to  which  the  COVID-19  pandemic  impacts  the  Company’s  business  going  forward  remains  uncertain  as  it  depends  on  numerous 
evolving factors that cannot be reliably predicted. The duration and scope of the COVID-19 pandemic and the varying actions taken by government 
authorities and other businesses to reduce the spread could directly or indirectly disrupt the Company’s operations and those of its suppliers and 
customers, which in turn could adversely impact the business, financial position, results of operations and cash flows of the Company.

FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS AND RISK MANAGEMENT 

The Company uses derivative instruments to provide economic hedges to mitigate various risks. The fair values of these instruments represent 
the amount of the consideration that could be exchanged in an arm’s length transaction between willing parties who are under no compulsion to 
act. The fair value of these derivatives is determined using prices in active markets, where available. When no such market is available, valuation 
techniques are applied such as discounted cash flow analysis. The valuation technique incorporates all factors that would be considered in setting 
a price, including the Company’s own credit risk, as well as the credit risk of the counterparty.

Interest Rate Risk Management 
Interest rate risk is the risk that the fair value or future cash flows of a financial instrument will fluctuate because of changes in market interest 
rates.  The  Company  enters  into  both  fixed  and  floating  rate  debt.  The  risk  management  objective  is  to  minimize  the  potential  for  changes  in 
interest rates to cause adverse changes in cash flows to the Company. The Company enters into interest rate swap agreements in order to reduce 
the impact of fluctuating interest rates on its short-and long-term debt. As at December 31, 2020, the Company had two interest rate swap 
agreements hedging $236 million in debts and having April 2021 and December 2021 as maturity dates. These instruments are presented at 
fair value and designated as cash flow hedges. The ratio as at December 31, 2020, of fixed and floating debt was 73% and 27%, respectively, 
including the effects of interest rate swap positions (76% and 24%, respectively, as at December 31, 2019). 

Foreign Exchange Risk Management 
The Company’s financial results are reported in Canadian dollars, while a portion of its operations are in U.S. dollars. Foreign exchange risk is the 
risk that fluctuations in foreign exchange rates may have on operating results and cash flows. The Company’s risk management objective is to 
reduce cash flow risk related to foreign denominated cash flows. When the natural hedge of sales and purchases does not match, the Company 
considers foreign exchange forward contracts to hedge contracted net cash inflows and outflows of U.S. dollars. As at December 31, 2020, the 
Company had no foreign exchange forward contract agreements in place.

Stella-Jones Inc.

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

47

Diesel and Petroleum Price Risk Management 
Diesel and petroleum price risk is the risk that future cash flows will fluctuate because of changes in price of diesel and petroleum. In order to 
manage its exposure to diesel and petroleum prices and to help mitigate volatility in operating cash flow, the Company uses derivative commodity 
contracts  based  on  the  New  York  Harbor  Ultra  Low  Sulfur  Diesel  Heating  Oil  to  reduce  the  risk  of  fluctuating  prices  of  these  commodities. 
These instruments are presented at fair value and were not designated for hedge accounting purposes. As at December 31, 2020, the derivative 
commodity contracts expired, and the Company had no derivative commodity contract agreements in place.

SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES 

The  Company’s  significant  accounting  policies  are  described  in  Note  2  to  the  December  31,  2020  and  2019  audited  consolidated  financial 
statements. 

The Company prepares its consolidated financial statements in accordance with IFRS and CPA Canada Handbook Accounting - Part I.

The preparation of consolidated financial statements in conformity with IFRS requires Management to make estimates and assumptions that 
affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements 
and the reported amounts of revenue and expenses during the reporting period. Significant items subject to estimates and assumptions include 
estimated useful life of assets, recoverability of long-lived assets and goodwill and determination of the fair value of the assets acquired and 
liabilities assumed in the context of an acquisition. It is possible that actual results could differ from those estimates, and such differences could be 
material. Estimates are reviewed periodically and, as adjustments become necessary, they are reported in the consolidated statement of income 
in the period in which they become known.

Change in Accounting Policies

The Company has adopted the following amendments during the current year. 

Interest Rate Benchmark Reform 
In August 2020, the International Accounting Standards Board issued Interest Rate Benchmark Reform – Phase 2, Amendments to IFRS 9, 
IAS 39, IFRS 7, IFRS 4 Insurance contracts and IFRS 16 (Phase 2 Amendments). The Phase 2 Amendments address issues that arise upon 
replacing the existing interest rate benchmark with the alternative interest rates and introduce additional disclosure requirements. The Phase 2 
Amendments provide two key reliefs: i) changes to contractual cash flows: an entity will not have to derecognize or adjust the carrying amount of 
financial instruments for changes required by the reform, but will instead update the effective interest rate to reflect the change to the alternative 
benchmark rate. The Company currently has outstanding loans referencing LIBOR totaling US$425 million; and ii) hedge accounting: an entity will 
not have to discontinue its hedge accounting solely because it makes changes required by the reform, if the hedge meets other hedge accounting 
criteria. All hedges contracted by the Company are scheduled to expire prior to December 31, 2021. 

The Phase 2 Amendments are effective on January 1, 2021, with earlier adoption permitted. During the fourth quarter 2020, the Company early 
adopted the Phase 2 Amendments. These amendments had no impact on the Company’s consolidated financial statements.

DISCLOSURE CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES 

The  Company  maintains  appropriate  information  systems,  procedures  and  controls  to  ensure  that  information  used  internally  and  disclosed 
externally  is  complete,  accurate,  reliable  and  timely.  The  disclosure  controls  and  procedures  (“DC&P”)  are  designed  to  provide  reasonable 
assurance that information required to be disclosed in the annual filings, interim filings or other reports filed under securities legislation is recorded, 
processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the securities legislation and include controls and procedures designed to 
ensure that information required to be disclosed is accumulated and communicated to Management, including its certifying officers, as appropriate 
to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

The President and Chief Executive Officer and the Senior Vice-President and Chief Financial Officer of the Company have evaluated, or caused 
the evaluation of, under their direct supervision, the design and operating effectiveness of the Company’s DC&P (as defined in Regulation 52-109 
- Certification of Disclosure in Issuer’s Annual and Interim Filings) as at December 31, 2020 and have concluded that such DC&P were designed 
and operating effectively.

2020 Annual Report

48

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

INTERNAL CONTROL OVER FINANCIAL REPORTING

Management is responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal controls over financial reporting (“ICFR”) to provide reasonable 
assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with IFRS. 

Management has evaluated the design and operating effectiveness of its ICFR as defined in Regulation 52-109 – Certification of Disclosure in 
Issuer’s Annual and Interim Filings. The evaluation was based on the criteria established in the “Internal Control-Integrated Framework” issued by 
the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (“COSO”). This evaluation was performed by the President and Chief 
Executive Officer and the Senior Vice-President and Chief Financial Officer of the Company with the assistance of other Company Management 
and staff to the extent deemed necessary. Based on this evaluation, the President and Chief Executive Officer and the Senior Vice-President and 
Chief Financial Officer concluded that the ICFR were appropriately designed and operating effectively, as at December 31, 2020.

In spite of its evaluation, Management does recognize that any controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can only 
provide reasonable assurance and not absolute assurance of achieving the desired control objectives.

CHANGES IN INTERNAL CONTROL OVER FINANCIAL REPORTING 

No changes were made to the design of ICFR during the period from October 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 that have materially affected or are 
reasonably likely to materially affect the Company’s ICFR.

OUTLOOK

The Company’s financial guidance is based on its current outlook for 2021 taking into account the assumptions set forth below.

Stella-Jones is targeting to deliver EBITDA in the range of $385 to $410 million in 2021. This guidance anticipates a reduction of approximately 
$50 million in sales from the deterioration of the value of the U.S. dollar relative to the Canadian dollar.

Excluding the impact of the currency conversion, the Company is projecting sales growth in the low to mid-single digit range in 2021. Utility poles 
and residential lumber sales are expected to increase in the mid to high-single digit range compared to 2020, while railway ties and industrial 
product sales are projected to be relatively comparable to those generated in 2020. For utility poles, the sustained healthy replacement demand, 
including an increase in value-added fire-resistant wrapped pole sales, is expected to contribute to higher year-over-year sales. For residential 
lumber, the forecasted increase in sales is driven by the continued strong demand for home improvement projects, current estimates of higher 
pricing, as well as a projected increase in market reach. 

The Company has made a number of economic and market assumptions in preparing the guidance and making the forward-looking statements 
contained herein. 

These assumptions include, but are not limited to the following: 
•  Impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic on the demand for the Company’s core product categories will be largely in line with those experienced 

in 2020; 

•  No significant reduction in the maintenance programs of major railway and utility pole customers; 
•  No  major  disruption  in  the  Company’s  manufacturing  operations,  supply  chain  and  distribution  networks,  other  than  the  measures  already 
adopted  by  the  Company  to  mitigate  health  risks  to  its  employees,  business  partners  and  communities  where  it  operates  in  response  to 
COVID-19; 

•  Canadian  dollar  will  trade,  on  average,  at  approximately  C$1.30  per  U.S.  dollar,  with  sales  in  the  United  States  continuing  to  represent 

approximately 70% of total sales; 

•  Impact of potential acquisitions are not included.

This outlook is fully qualified by the forward-looking statements described in this MD&A. 

March 9, 2021

Stella-Jones Inc.

CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

49

December 31, 2020 and 2019

Management’s Statement of Responsibility for Financial Information

The consolidated financial statements contained in this Annual Report are the responsibility of Management, and have been prepared in accordance 
with International Financial Reporting Standards. Where necessary, Management has made judgments and estimates of the outcome of events 
and transactions, with due consideration given to materiality. Management is also responsible for all other information in the Annual Report and 
for ensuring that this information is consistent, where appropriate, with the information and data included in the consolidated financial statements.

The Company maintains a system of internal controls to provide reasonable assurance as to the reliability of the financial records and safeguarding 
of its assets. The consolidated financial statements have been examined by the Company’s independent auditors, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, 
and they have issued their report thereon.

The Board of Directors is responsible for overseeing Management in the performance of its responsibilities for financial reporting. The Board of 
Directors exercises its responsibilities through the Audit Committee, which is comprised of five independent directors. The Audit Committee meets 
from time to time with Management and the Company’s independent auditors to review the consolidated financial statements and matters relating 
to the audit. The Company’s independent auditors have full and free access to the Audit Committee. The consolidated financial statements have 
been reviewed by the Audit Committee, who recommended their approval by the Board of Directors.

Éric Vachon, CPA, CA 
President and Chief Executive Officer 

Silvana Travaglini, CPA, CA
Senior Vice-President and Chief Financial Officer

Saint-Laurent, Québec
March 9, 2021

2020 Annual Report

 
50

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT

To the Shareholders of Stella-Jones Inc.

OUR OPINION

In our opinion, the accompanying consolidated financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position of Stella Jones Inc. 
and its subsidiaries (together, the Company) as at December 31, 2020 and 2019, and its financial performance and its cash flows for the years 
then ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IFRS).

WHAT WE HAVE AUDITED

The Company’s consolidated financial statements comprise:

•  the consolidated statements of financial position as at December 31, 2020 and 2019;

•  the consolidated statements of change in shareholders’ equity for the years then ended;

•  the consolidated statements of income for the years then ended;

•  the consolidated statements of comprehensive income for the years then ended;

•  the consolidated statements of cash flows for the years then ended; and

•  the notes to the consolidated financial statements, which include significant accounting policies and other explanatory information.

BASIS FOR OPINION

We conducted our audit in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards. Our responsibilities under those standards are further 
described in the Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the consolidated financial statements section of our report.

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.

INDEPENDENCE

We  are  independent  of  the  Company  in  accordance  with  the  ethical  requirements  that  are  relevant  to  our  audit  of  the  consolidated  financial 
statements in Canada. We have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements.

KEY AUDIT MATTERS

Key  audit  matters  are  those  matters  that,  in  our  professional  judgment,  were  of  most  significance  in  our  audit  of  the  consolidated  financial 
statements  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2020.  These  matters  were  addressed  in  the  context  of  our  audit  of  the  consolidated  financial 
statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.

KEY AUDIT MATTER 

How our audit addressed the key audit matter

Accuracy and existence of inventories

Refer to note 2 – Significant accounting policies and note 5 – 
Inventories to the consolidated financial statements.

The  Company’s  inventories  totalled  $1,075  million  as  at  December 
31,  2020.  Inventories  are  comprised  of  raw  materials  and  finished 
goods.  Raw  materials  are  valued  at  the  lower  of  weighted  average 
cost and net realizable value. Finished goods are valued at the lower 
of  weighted  average  cost  and  net  realizable  value  and  include  the 
cost of raw materials, other direct costs and manufacturing overhead 
expenses. Net realizable value is the estimated selling price less costs 
necessary to make the sale.

Our  approach  to  addressing  the  matter  included  the  following 
procedures, among others:

•  Tested  the  operating  effectiveness  of  controls  relating  to  the 
matching of invoices, purchase orders and receiving documents. 

•  For  a  selection  of  locations  of  inventory  counts  performed  by 
management  prior  to  year  end,  observed  the  inventory  count 
procedures and performed independent test counts for a sample of 
inventory items.

•  Tested the inventories activity in the intervening period between the 

count date and the year end date.

•  For a sample of inventory items for raw material and finished goods, 

recalculated the weighted average cost.

Stella-Jones Inc.

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT

51

KEY AUDIT MATTER 

How our audit addressed the key audit matter

We considered this a key audit matter due to the magnitude of the 
inventories balance and the large number of inventory locations, and 
the audit effort involved in testing the inventories balance.

•  For  a  sample  of  finished  goods,  tested  the  cost  of  transferred 
materials  from  raw  materials  to  finished  goods,  by  agreeing  the 
cost  transferred  to  the  carrying  cost  of  the  items  previously 
classified in raw materials.

•  Tested  the  allocation  of  other  direct  standard  costs  attributed  to 
finished goods, by comparing the other direct standard costs in a 
sample of finished goods to the direct standard cost list.

•  Tested the reasonability of other direct standard costs absorbed by 
finished  goods  inventories  during  the  year  by  analyzing  the 
variances of standard to actual costs.

•  Tested  the  allocation  of  the  actual  manufacturing  overhead 

expenses to inventories at year end.

OTHER INFORMATION

Management  is  responsible  for  the  other  information.  The  other  information  comprises  the  Management’s  Discussion  and  Analysis  and  the 
information, other than the consolidated financial statements and our auditor’s report thereon, included in the annual report.

Our  opinion  on  the  consolidated  financial  statements  does  not  cover  the  other  information  and  we  do  not  express  any  form  of  assurance 
conclusion thereon.

In connection with our audit of the consolidated financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information identified above and, in 
doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the consolidated financial statements or our knowledge obtained 
in the audit, or otherwise appears to be materially misstated.

If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report 
that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard.

RESPONSIBILITIES OF MANAGEMENT AND THOSE CHARGED WITH GOVERNANCE FOR THE CONSOLIDATED 
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Management is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the consolidated financial statements in accordance with IFRS, and for 
such internal control as management determines is necessary to enable the preparation of consolidated financial statements that are free from 
material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the consolidated financial statements, management is responsible for assessing the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern, 
disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless management either intends to 
liquidate the Company or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so.

Those charged with governance are responsible for overseeing the Company’s financial reporting process.

AUDITOR’S RESPONSIBILITIES FOR THE AUDIT OF THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Our  objectives  are  to  obtain  reasonable  assurance  about  whether  the  consolidated  financial  statements  as  a  whole  are  free  from  material 
misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of 
assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards will always detect 
a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, 
they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these consolidated financial statements.

2020 Annual Report

52

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT

As  part  of  an  audit  in  accordance  with  Canadian  generally  accepted  auditing  standards,  we  exercise  professional  judgment  and  maintain 
professional skepticism throughout the audit. We also:

•  Identify  and  assess  the  risks  of  material  misstatement  of  the  consolidated  financial  statements,  whether  due  to  fraud  or  error,  design  and 
perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. 
The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion, 
forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.

•  Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures that are appropriate in the circumstances, 

but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the Company’s internal control.

•  Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and related disclosures made by 

management.

•  Conclude on the appropriateness of management’s use of the going concern basis of accounting and, based on the audit evidence obtained, 
whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Company’s ability to continue as a 
going  concern.  If  we  conclude  that  a  material  uncertainty  exists,  we  are  required  to  draw  attention  in  our  auditor’s  report  to  the  related 
disclosures in the consolidated financial statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based 
on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our auditor’s report. However, future events or conditions may cause the Company to cease to 
continue as a going concern. 

•  Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the consolidated financial statements, including the disclosures, and whether the 

consolidated financial statements represent the underlying transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair presentation.

•  Obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial information of the entities or business activities within the Company to 
express an opinion on the consolidated financial statements. We are responsible for the direction, supervision and performance of the group 
audit. We remain solely responsible for our audit opinion.

We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and timing of the audit and significant 
audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control that we identify during our audit. 

We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with relevant ethical requirements regarding independence, 
and  to  communicate  with  them  all  relationships  and  other  matters  that  may  reasonably  be  thought  to  bear  on  our  independence,  and  where 
applicable, related safeguards.

From the matters communicated with those charged with governance, we determine those matters that were of most significance in the audit of 
the consolidated financial statements of the current period and are therefore the key audit matters. We describe these matters in our auditor’s 
report unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter or when, in extremely rare circumstances, we determine that a matter 
should not be communicated in our report because the adverse consequences of doing so would reasonably be expected to outweigh the public 
interest benefits of such communication.

The engagement partner on the audit resulting in this independent auditor’s report is Gregory Tremellen.

/s/PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP1

Montréal, Québec
March 9, 2021

1 CPA auditor, CA, public accountancy permit No. A119714

Stella-Jones Inc.

ASSETS

Current assets

Accounts receivable 

Inventories 

Income taxes receivable

Other current assets 

Non-current assets

Property, plant and equipment  

Right-of-use assets 

Intangible assets 

Goodwill 

Derivative financial instruments

Other non-current assets 

LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

Current liabilities

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 

Income taxes payable 

Derivative financial instruments

Current portion of long-term debt  

Current portion of lease liabilities

Current portion of provisions and other long-term liabilities

Non-current liabilities

Long-term debt  

Lease liabilities

Deferred income taxes 

Provisions and other long-term liabilities 

Employee future benefits  

Shareholders’ equity

Capital stock 

Retained earnings

Accumulated other comprehensive income

Commitments and contingencies 

Subsequent events 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

Approved by the Board of Directors,

Katherine A. Lehman 
Director   

Karen Laflamme, FCPA, FCA, ASC
Director

 CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION
 CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION

53

As at December 31, 2020 and 2019
(expressed in millions of Canadian dollars)

Note 

4

5

6 

7 

8 

8

18

9

18

10

7

11

10

7

15

11

16

13

17

22

 2020 

$

208 

1,075 

— 

36 

 1,319 

574 

135 

115 

280 

— 

3

 2019 

$

179

971

6

36

1,192

568

116

115

285

1

4  

2,426

2,281  

137 

19 

2 

11 

33 

16

218

595 

106 

104 

15 

15 

1,053

214 

1,079 

80

1,373

2,426 

136

1

2

7

29

7  

182  

598

89

101

12

11

993  

217

968

103  

1,288  

2,281 

2020 Annual Report

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
54

 CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGE IN SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY
 CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGE IN SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

For the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019 
(expressed in millions of Canadian dollars)

 Accumulated other comprehensive income

Translation of 
long-term 
debts
designated
as net
investment
hedges

Foreign 
currency 
translation 
adjustment

$ 

252

$ 

(107)

— 

(61)

(61)

— 

— 

—

— 

— 

18

18

— 

— 

—

— 

191 

(89)

Unrealized
gains on
cash flow
hedges

$ 

6

— 

(5)

(5)

— 

— 

—

— 

1 

Capital 
stock 

$ 

221

Retained
earnings

$ 

909

— 

— 

163  

(2)

—  

161

—

1  

(5)

(4)

217 

(38)

—

(64)

(102)

968

Total
shareholders’
equity

$

Total  

$ 

151

1,281 

— 

(48)

163 

(50)  

(48)

113  

—

—

—

— 

(38)

1

(69) 

(106)

103 

1,288  

Balance – January 1, 2019

Comprehensive income (loss)

Net income for the year

Other comprehensive income (loss)

Comprehensive income (loss) 

for the year

Dividends on common shares

Employee share purchase plans

Repurchase of common shares (note 13)

Balance – December 31, 2019 

Balance – January 1, 2020

217

968

191

(89)

1

103

1,288 

Comprehensive income (loss)

Net income for the year

Other comprehensive income (loss) 

Comprehensive income (loss) 

for the year

Dividends on common shares

Employee share purchase plans

Repurchase of common shares (Note 13)

— 

—  

— 

— 

1 

(4)

(3) 

210 

(3) 

— 

(12) 

207

(12)

(40)

— 

(56) 

(96) 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

(9)

(9)

— 

— 

— 

— 

Balance – December 31, 2020

214

1,079

179

(98)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

— 

(2)

(2)

— 

— 

— 

— 

(1)

— 

(23) 

210 

(26) 

(23)

184 

— 

— 

— 

— 

(40)

1

(60) 

(99)

80

1,373 

Stella-Jones Inc.

 
 CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME
 CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME

55

For the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019 
(expressed in millions of Canadian dollars, except earnings per common share)

Sales

Expenses

Cost of sales (including depreciation and amortization of $62 (2019 - $56))

Selling and administrative (including depreciation and amortization 

of $14 (2019 - $15))

Other losses, net

Operating income

Financial expenses

Income before income taxes

Provision for income taxes

Current

Deferred

Net income for the year

Basic and diluted earnings per common share 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

Note 

23

23

 14

14 

15

15

13 

 2020 

$

2,551 

 2019 

 $

2,189 

2,105

1,831  

125

12 

2,242 

309

25

284

66 

8 

74 

210

3.12

116  

— 

1,947

242  

24  

218  

41 

14 

55 

163  

2.37   

2020 Annual Report

56

 CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
 CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

For the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019 
(expressed in millions of Canadian dollars)

Net income for the year

Other comprehensive income (loss)

Items that may subsequently be reclassified to net income

Net change in losses on translation of financial statements of foreign operations 

Change in gains (losses) on translation of long-term debts designated  

as hedges of net investment in foreign operations

Change in losses on fair value of derivatives designated as cash flow hedges

Income taxes on change in losses on fair value of derivatives designated 

as cash flow hedges 

Items that will not subsequently be reclassified to net income

Remeasurements of post-employment benefit obligations  

Income taxes on remeasurements of post-employment benefit obligations

Comprehensive income for the year

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

2020 

$ 

210 

 2019 

$

163 

(12) 

(9) 

(3) 

1 

 (4) 

1 

(26) 

184 

(61) 

18

(6) 

1

(3)

1

(50) 

113

Stella-Jones Inc.

Cash flows provided by (used in) 

Operating activities

Net income for the year 

Adjustments for

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment

Depreciation of right-of-use assets 

Amortization of intangible assets

Gain on derivative financial instruments

Financial expenses 

Current income taxes expense

Deferred income taxes 

Provisions and other long-term liabilities 

Other

Changes in non-cash working capital components

Accounts receivable

Inventories 

Other current assets 

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 

Interest paid 

Income taxes paid

Financing activities

Net change in syndicated credit facilities

Increase in long-term debt

Repayment of long-term debt 

Repayment of lease liabilities 

Repayment of non-competes payable

Dividends on common shares

Repurchase of common shares

Proceeds from issuance of common shares 

Investing activities

Decrease in other assets 

Addition of intangible assets 

Purchase of property, plant and equipment 

Proceeds on disposal of assets

Net change in cash and cash equivalents during the year

Cash and cash equivalents – Beginning of year

Cash and cash equivalents – End of year 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

 CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
 CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

57

For the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019
(expressed in millions of Canadian dollars)

Note 

 2020 

$

 2019 

 $

210

163  

6

7 

8

15

15 

12

12

12

12

12

13

26 

38 

12 

(2) 

25 

66 

8 

14 

5 

402

(32) 

(123) 

(2) 

1 

(156) 

(26) 

(42) 

178

20 

— 

(8) 

(35) 

(2) 

(40) 

(60) 

1

(124) 

— 

(13) 

(42) 

1

(54) 

— 

—

— 

24

33

14

(6)

24

41

14

(5)

3 

305  

6

(162)

(2)

12 

(146)

(24)

(45)

90  

126

1

(10)

(31)

(2)

(38)

(71)

1  

(24)

1

(2)

(66)

1  

(66)

—

—  

—

2020 Annual Report

58

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

December 31, 2020 and 2019 
(amounts expressed in millions of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)

1  DESCRIPTION OF THE BUSINESS

Stella-Jones Inc. (with its subsidiaries, either individually or collectively, referred to as the “Company”) is a leading producer and marketer 
of pressure treated wood products. The Company supplies North America’s electrical utilities and telecommunication companies with utility 
poles and the continent’s railroad operators with railway ties and timbers. The Company also manufactures and distributes residential lumber 
and accessories to retailers for outdoor applications, as well as industrial products which include marine and foundation pilings, construction 
timbers, wood for bridges and coal tar based products. The Company has treating and pole peeling facilities across Canada and the United 
States and sells its products primarily in these two countries. The Company’s headquarters are located at 3100 de la Côte-Vertu Blvd., in 
Saint-Laurent, Quebec, Canada. The Company is incorporated under the Canada Business Corporations Act, and its common shares are 
listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange (“TSX”) under the stock symbol SJ.

2  SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Basis of presentation 
The Company prepares its consolidated financial statements in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the 
International Accounting Standards Board (“IFRS”) and Chartered Professional Accountants Canada Handbook Accounting – Part I.

These consolidated financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors on March 9, 2021.

Basis of measurement
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention, except for derivative financial instruments 
and certain long-term liabilities which are measured at fair value. The Company has consistently applied the same accounting policies for all 
periods presented, unless otherwise stated.

Principles of consolidation
The consolidated financial statements include the accounts of Stella-Jones Inc. and its controlled subsidiaries. Intercompany transactions and 
balances between these companies have been eliminated. All consolidated subsidiaries are wholly owned. The significant subsidiaries within 
the legal structure of the Company are as follows: 

  Subsidiary

  Stella-Jones U.S. Holding Corporation

Parent

Stella-Jones Inc. 

  Stella-Jones Corporation  

Stella-Jones U.S. Holding Corporation  

Country of 
incorporation

United States

United States

The Company controls an entity when it is exposed to, or has rights to, variable returns from its involvement with the entity and has the ability 
to affect those returns through its power over the entity. The existence and effect of potential voting rights that are currently exercisable or 
convertible are considered when assessing whether the Company controls another entity. Subsidiaries are fully consolidated from the date 
on which control is transferred to the Company. They are de-consolidated from the date that control ceases.

Stella-Jones Inc.

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

59

December 31, 2020 and 2019
(amounts expressed in millions of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)

2  SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

Business combinations
The acquisition method of accounting is used to account for the acquisition of subsidiaries by the Company. The consideration transferred 
for  the  acquisition  of  a  subsidiary  is  the  fair  value  of  the  assets  transferred,  the  liabilities  assumed,  and  the  equity  interests  issued  by 
the Company. The consideration transferred also includes the fair value of any asset or liability resulting from a contingent consideration 
arrangement. Acquisition-related costs are expensed as incurred. Identifiable assets acquired and liabilities and contingent liabilities assumed 
in a business combination are measured initially at their fair values at the acquisition date. 

The excess of the aggregate of the consideration transferred, the fair value of any non-controlling interest in the acquiree and the acquisition-
date fair value of any previous equity interest in the acquiree over the fair value of the Company’s share of the net identifiable assets acquired 
and liabilities assumed is recorded as goodwill. If the cost of acquisition is less than the fair value of the net assets of the subsidiary acquired, 
the difference is recognized directly in the consolidated statement of income. Accounting policies of the subsidiaries have been changed 
where necessary to ensure consistency with the policies adopted by the Company.

Foreign currency translation

a)

b)

Functional and presentation currency
Items included in the financial statements of each of the Company’s entities are measured using the currency of the primary economic 
environment in which the entity operates (the “functional currency”). The consolidated financial statements are presented in Canadian 
dollars, which is the Company’s functional and presentation currency.

Foreign currency transactions
Foreign  currency  transactions  are  translated  into  the  functional  currency  using  the  exchange  rates  prevailing  at  the  dates  of  the 
transactions. Revenues and expenses denominated in a foreign currency are translated by applying the monthly average exchange rates. 

Monetary  assets  and  liabilities  denominated  in  foreign  currencies  are  translated  at  the  rate  in  effect  at  the  consolidated  statement 
of financial position date. Foreign exchange gains and losses resulting from the settlement of such transactions and from the translation 
of monetary assets and liabilities not denominated in the functional currency are recognized in the consolidated statement of income 
within other losses, net, except for qualifying cash flow hedges which are recognized in other comprehensive income (loss) and deferred 
in accumulated other comprehensive income in shareholders’ equity.

Non-monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies that are measured at fair value are translated to the functional 
currency at the exchange rate at the date that the fair value was determined. Foreign currency differences arising on translation are 
recognized in the consolidated statement of income, within other losses, net, except for foreign currency differences arising on the 
translation of a financial liability designated as a hedge of a net investment.

Non-monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies that are measured at cost are translated at historical exchange 
rates.

c)

Foreign operations
The financial statements of operations that have a functional currency different from that of the Company are translated using the rate 
in effect at the consolidated statement of financial position date for assets and liabilities, and the monthly average exchange rates during 
the year for revenues and expenses. Adjustments arising from this translation are recorded in accumulated other comprehensive income 
in shareholders’ equity. Goodwill and fair value adjustments arising on the acquisition of a foreign operation are treated as assets and 
liabilities of the foreign operation and translated at the rate in effect at the consolidated statement of financial position date.

d)  Hedges of net investments in foreign operations

Foreign currency differences arising on the translation of financial liabilities designated as a hedge of net investment in foreign operations 
are recognized within equity in other comprehensive income (loss) to the extent that the hedge is effective. To the extent that the hedge 
is  ineffective,  such  differences  are  recognized  in  the  consolidated  statement  of  income,  within  other  losses,  net.  When  the  hedged 
portion of a net investment (the subsidiary) is disposed of, the relevant amount in equity is transferred to the consolidated statement of 
income as part of the gain or loss on disposal.

2020 Annual Report

 
60

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

December 31, 2020 and 2019 
(amounts expressed in millions of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)

2  SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

Revenue recognition
The  Company  sells  treated  and  untreated  wood  products  (the  “Products”),  as  well  as  wood  treating  services.  Revenue  from  the  sale  of 
Products is recognized when the Company satisfies a performance obligation by transferring a promised Product to a customer. Products are 
considered to be transferred once the customer takes control of them, being either at the Company’s manufacturing site or at the customer’s 
location. Control of the Products refers to the ability to direct its use and obtain substantially all the remaining benefits from the Product.

The Company offers to treat wood products owned by third parties. Revenue from these treating services is recognized using the point in time 
criteria since there is a short manufacturing timeframe to treat wood products.

Product sales can be subject to retrospective volume discounts based on aggregate sales over a 12-month period, per certain contractual 
conditions. Revenue from these sales is recognized based on the price specified in the contract, net of the estimated volume discounts. The 
Company’s significant experience is used to estimate and provide for the discounts, using the expected value method, and revenue is only 
recognized to the extent that it is highly probable that a reversal will not occur. A liability is recognized for expected volume discounts payable 
to customers in relation to sales transacted to the end of the reporting period.

Product sales may also be subject to retrospective price discounts based on aggregate sales over a 12-month period, according to certain 
contractual  conditions.  Revenue  from  these  sales  is  recognized  based  on  the  expected  average  sales  price  over  the  specified  period. 
Accumulated  experience  is  used  to  estimate  and  provide  for  the  price  discounts,  using  the  expected  value  method,  and  revenue  is  only 
recognized to the extent that it is highly probable that specified contractual conditions will be met. The customer is invoiced at the contract 
price and a liability is recognized to adjust to the average price.

Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents include cash on hand, bank balances and short-term liquid investments with initial maturities of three months or 
less. 

Accounts receivable
Accounts receivable are amounts due from customers from the sale of products or services rendered in the ordinary course of business. 
Accounts receivable are classified as current assets if payment is due within twelve months or less. Accounts receivable are recognized 
initially at fair value and subsequently measured at amortized cost, less credit loss allowance.

Inventories
Inventories of raw materials are valued at the lower of weighted average cost and net realizable value. Finished goods are valued at the 
lower of weighted average cost and net realizable value and include the cost of raw materials, other direct standard costs and manufacturing 
overhead expenses. Net realizable value is the estimated selling price less costs necessary to make the sale.

Property, plant and equipment
Property, plant and equipment are recorded at cost, including borrowing costs incurred during the construction period, less accumulated 
depreciation and impairment. The Company allocates the amount initially recognized in respect of an item of property, plant and equipment 
to its significant parts, and depreciates separately each such part. Depreciation is calculated on a straight-line basis using rates based on the 
estimated useful lives of the assets.

Buildings 

Production equipment 

Rolling stock

Office equipment 

Useful life 

7 to 60 years

5 to 60 years

3 to 20 years

2 to 10 years

The assets’ residual values and useful lives are reviewed and adjusted, if appropriate, at the end of each reporting period. The depreciation 
expense is included in cost of sales in the consolidated statements of income.

Stella-Jones Inc.

 
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

61

December 31, 2020 and 2019
(amounts expressed in millions of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)

2  SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

Financial expenses
Borrowing costs are recognized as financial expenses in the consolidated statement of income in the period in which they are incurred. 
Borrowing costs attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of qualifying assets are added to the cost of those assets, until 
such time as the assets are substantially ready for their intended use. 

Leases
The Company leases certain property, plant and equipment and recognizes a right-of-use asset and liability at the lease commencement date. 
Right-of-use assets represent the right to use an underlying asset for the term of the lease, and the related liabilities represent the obligation 
to make the lease payments arising from the lease. Right-of-use assets and the related liabilities are recognized at the lease commencement 
date based on the present value of the lease payments over the term of the lease, discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease or, 
if that rate cannot be readily determined, the lessee’s incremental borrowing rate. Renewal and termination options are included in the lease 
terms when it is reasonably certain that they will be exercised. 

Lease payments comprise of fixed payments, including in-substance fixed payments, the exercise price under a purchase option that the 
Company is reasonably certain to exercise, lease payments in an optional renewal period that the Company is reasonably certain to exercise 
and penalties for early termination of a lease if the Company is reasonably certain to terminate. Each lease payment is allocated between 
the liability and finance cost so as to achieve a constant rate on the finance balance outstanding. The interest element of the finance cost is 
charged to the consolidated statement of income over the lease term so as to produce a constant periodic rate of interest on the remaining 
balance of the liability for each period.

The depreciable amount of a leased asset is allocated to each accounting period during the period of expected use on a systematic basis 
consistent with the depreciation policy the Company adopts for depreciable assets that are owned. If there is reasonable certainty that the 
Company will obtain ownership by the end of the lease term, the period of expected use is the useful life of the asset; otherwise, the asset is 
depreciated over the shorter of the lease term and its useful life.

Leases with a term of less than 12 months and of low-value assets are not recorded in the consolidated statement of financial position. 
Payments associated with short-term leases and low-value assets are charged to the consolidated statement of income on a straight-line 
basis over the term of the lease. 

Intangible assets
Intangible assets with finite useful lives are recorded at cost and are amortized over their useful lives. Intangible assets with indefinite useful 
lives are recorded at cost and are not amortized. The amortization method and estimate of the useful life of an intangible asset are reviewed 
on an annual basis.

Software

Customer relationships

Customer relationships

Non-compete agreements

Creosote registration 

Method

Straight-line 

Straight-line 

Declining balance

Straight-line

–

Useful life

5 to 10 years 

5 to 12 years 

4% to 20%

3 to 5 years

Indefinite

Cutting rights are recorded at cost less accumulated amortization and impairment. Amortization is provided on the basis of timber volumes 
harvested. Amortization amounts are charged to operations based on a pro rata calculation of timber volumes harvested over the estimated 
volumes to be harvested during a 40 year period and are applied against the historical cost. 

The amortization expense is included in cost of sales and selling and administrative expense in the consolidated statements of income.

The creosote registration is subject to an annual impairment test or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate that it 
might be impaired.

2020 Annual Report

 
62

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

December 31, 2020 and 2019 
(amounts expressed in millions of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)

2  SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

Goodwill
Goodwill is not amortized and tested annually for impairment, or more frequently, whenever indicators of potential impairment exist. Impairment 
losses on goodwill are not reversed. For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill is allocated to cash-generating units (“CGUs”) or groups 
of CGUs that are expected to benefit from the business combination in which the goodwill arose. The Company defines CGUs as either 
plants specialized in the treatment of utility poles and residential lumber or plants specialized in the treatment of railway ties.

Impairment
Impairments are recorded when the recoverable amounts of assets are less than their carrying amounts. The recoverable amount is the higher 
of an asset’s fair value less cost of disposal and its value in use (being the present value of the expected future cash flows of the relevant 
asset or CGU). 

The carrying values of non-financial assets with finite lives, such as property, plant and equipment and intangible assets with finite useful 
lives, are assessed for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that their carrying amounts may not be recoverable. 
Long-lived assets that are not amortized are tested at least annually for impairment or when events or changes in circumstances warrant such 
consideration. For the purpose of assessing impairment, assets are grouped at the lowest levels for which there are separately identifiable cash 
flows (CGUs). Non-financial assets other than goodwill that have suffered impairment are reviewed for possible reversal of the impairment 
when events or changes in circumstances warrant such consideration.

Provisions
Provisions for site remediation and other provisions are recognized when the Company has a legal or constructive obligation as a result of 
past events, when it is probable that an outflow of resources will be required to settle the obligation and when a reliable estimate can be 
made of the amount of the obligation. If some or all of the expenditure required to settle a provision is expected to be reimbursed by another 
party, the reimbursement is recorded in the consolidated statement of financial position as a separate asset, but only if it is virtually certain 
that reimbursement will be received.

Provisions are measured at the present value of the expenditures expected to be required to settle the obligation using a pre-tax rate that 
reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the obligation. The increase in the provision due to 
passage of time is recognized as a financial expense.

The Company considers the current portion of the provision to be an obligation whose settlement is expected to occur within the next 12 
months.

Site remediation obligations
Site  remediation  obligations  relate  to  the  discounted  present  value  of  estimated  future  expenditures  associated  with  the  obligations  of 
restoring the environmental integrity of certain properties. The Company reviews estimates of future site remediation expenditures on an 
ongoing basis and records any revisions, along with the accretion expense on existing obligations, in other losses, net in the consolidated 
statement of income.

At each reporting date, the liability is remeasured for changes in discount rates and in the estimate of the amount, timing and cost of the work 
to be carried out.

Stella-Jones Inc.

 
 
 
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

63

December 31, 2020 and 2019
(amounts expressed in millions of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)

2  SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

Income taxes
The income tax expense or credit for the period is the tax payable on the current year’s taxable income based on the applicable income tax 
rate for each jurisdiction adjusted by changes in deferred tax assets and liabilities attributable to temporary differences and to unused tax 
losses.

The current income tax charge is calculated on the basis of the tax laws enacted or substantively enacted at the end of the reporting period in 
the countries where the Company operates and generates taxable income. Management periodically evaluates positions taken in tax returns 
with respect to situations in which applicable tax regulation is subject to interpretation. It establishes provisions where appropriate on the 
basis of amounts expected to be paid to the tax authorities.

Deferred income tax is provided in full, using the liability method, on temporary differences arising between the tax bases of assets and 
liabilities and their carrying amounts in the consolidated financial statements. However, deferred tax liabilities are not recognized if they arise 
from the initial recognition of goodwill. Deferred income tax is also not accounted for if it arises from initial recognition of an asset or liability 
in a transaction other than a business combination that at the time of the transaction affects neither accounting nor taxable profit or loss. 
Deferred income tax is determined using tax rates (and laws) that have been enacted or substantially enacted by the end of the reporting 
period and are expected to apply when the related deferred income tax asset is realized or the deferred income tax liability is settled.

Deferred tax assets are recognized only if it is probable that future taxable amounts will be available to utilize those temporary differences 
and losses.

Employee future benefits

Defined benefit pension plan
The Company accrues obligations and related costs under defined benefit pension plans, net of plan assets. The cost of pensions earned by 
employees is actuarially determined using the projected unit credit method and Management’s best estimate of expected plan investment 
performance, salary escalation, retirement ages of employees and discount rates on obligations. Past service costs from plan amendments 
are recognized in net income when incurred. Remeasurements consisting of actuarial gains and losses, the actual return on plan assets 
(excluding the net interest component) and any change in the asset ceiling are charged or credited to in other comprehensive income (loss). 
These amounts are recognized immediately in retained earnings without recycling to the consolidated statements of income in subsequent 
periods. 

Other post-employment benefit programs
The Company provides other post-employment benefits to certain retirees. The entitlement to these benefits is usually conditional on the 
employee remaining in service up to retirement age and the completion of a minimum service period. The expected costs of these benefits 
are attributed from the date when service by the employee first leads to benefits under the plan, until the date when further service by the 
employee will lead to no material amount of further benefits. The cost of future benefits earned by employees is established by actuarial 
calculations  using  the  projected  benefit  method  pro-rated  on  years  of  service  based  on  Management’s  best  estimate  of  economic  and 
demographic assumptions. Actuarial gains and losses arising from experience adjustments and changes in actuarial assumptions are charged 
or  credited  to  other  comprehensive  income  (loss)  in  the  period  in  which  they  arise  and  are  recognized  immediately  in  retained  earnings 
without recycling to the consolidated statements of income in subsequent periods. 

2020 Annual Report

64

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

December 31, 2020 and 2019 
(amounts expressed in millions of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)

2  SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

Share-based payments
The Company operates a number of equity-settled and cash-settled share-based compensation plans under which it receives services from 
employees and non-executive directors as consideration for equity instruments of the Company or cash payments.

Equity-settled plan
The Company accounts for stock options granted to employees using the fair value method. Under this method, compensation expense 
for  stock  options  granted  is  measured  at  fair  value  at  the  grant  date  using  the  Black-Scholes  valuation  model  and  is  recognized  in  the 
consolidated statements of income over the vesting period of the options granted, with a corresponding credit to contributed surplus. For 
grants of share-based awards with graded vesting, each tranche is considered a separate grant with a different vesting date and fair value. 
Any consideration paid on the exercise of stock options is credited to capital stock together with any related share-based compensation 
expense included in contributed surplus. 

Cash-settled plan
The Company has liability-based awards, restricted stock units (“RSUs”) and deferred share units (“DSUs”), which are initially measured at fair 
value at the grant date using the Black-Scholes valuation model. Until the liability is settled, the fair value of that liability is remeasured at each 
reporting date, with changes in fair value recognized in the consolidated statements of income. The compensation expenses are recognized 
in the consolidated statements of income over the vesting periods, based on the fair value of the awards at the end of each reporting period.

Financial Instruments 
The Company recognizes a financial asset or a financial liability in its consolidated statement of financial position when it becomes party to 
the contractual provisions of the instrument. At initial recognition, the Company measures a financial asset or a financial liability at its fair value 
plus or minus, in the case of a financial asset or a financial liability not at fair value through profit or loss, transaction costs that are directly 
attributable to the acquisition or issue of the financial asset or the financial liability.

Financial assets
The Company will classify financial assets as subsequently measured at amortized cost, fair value through other comprehensive income or 
fair value through profit or loss, based on its business model for managing the financial asset and the financial asset’s contractual cash flow 
characteristics. The three categories are defined as follows:

a)  Amortized cost — a financial asset is measured at amortized cost if both of the following conditions are met:

•  the asset is held within a business model whose objective is to hold assets in order to collect contractual cash flows; and
•

the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest 
on the principal amount outstanding.

b)

c)

Fair value through other comprehensive income - financial assets are classified and measured at fair value through other comprehensive 
income if they are held in a business model whose objective is achieved by both collecting contractual cash flows and selling financial 
assets.

Fair value through profit or loss - any financial assets that are not held in one of the two business models mentioned in a) and b) are 
measured at fair value through profit or loss.

If the Company changes its business model for managing financial assets it must reclassify all affected financial assets.

The Company’s financial assets are comprised of cash, cash equivalents, accounts receivable and derivative financial instruments. Cash, cash 
equivalents and accounts receivable are measured at amortized cost. Derivative financial instruments that are not designated as hedging 
instruments are measured at fair value through profit or loss. Derivative financial instruments that are designated as hedging instruments are 
measured at fair value through other comprehensive income.

A financial asset is derecognized when the Company has transferred its rights to receive cash flows from the asset and has transferred 
substantially all the risks and rewards of the asset.

Stella-Jones Inc.

 
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

65

December 31, 2020 and 2019
(amounts expressed in millions of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)

2  SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

Financial instruments (continued)

When the transfer of a customer receivable results in the derecognition of the asset, the corresponding cash proceeds are classified as cash 
flows from operating activities.

Financial liabilities
The Company’s financial liabilities include accounts payable and accrued liabilities, bank indebtedness, long-term debt and derivative financial 
instruments. Accounts payable and accrued liabilities, bank indebtedness and long-term debt are measured at amortized cost. Derivative 
financial instruments that are not designated as hedging instruments are measured at fair value through profit or loss. Derivative financial 
instruments  that  are  designated  as  hedging  instruments  are  measured  at  fair  value  through  other  comprehensive  income.  After  initial 
recognition, an entity cannot reclassify any financial liability.

Impairment
The  Company  assesses,  on  a  forward-looking  basis,  the  expected  credit  losses  associated  with  its  financial  assets  carried  at  amortized 
cost. The impairment methodology applied depends on whether there has been a significant increase in credit risk. For trade receivables, 
the  Company  applies  the  simplified  approach  permitted  by  IFRS  9, Financial Instruments,  which  requires  expected  lifetime  losses  to  be 
recognized from initial recognition of the receivables.

Hedging transactions
As part of its hedging strategy, the Company considers derivative financial instruments such as foreign exchange forward contracts to limit its 
exposure under contracted cash inflows of sales denominated in U.S. dollars. The Company also considers interest rate swap agreements in 
order to reduce the impact of fluctuating interest rates on its short-term and long-term debt. These derivative financial instruments are treated 
as cash flow hedges for accounting purposes and are fair valued through other comprehensive income.

The effective portion of changes in the fair value of derivative instruments that are designated and qualify as cash flow hedges is recognized 
in the cash flow hedge reserve within equity. The gain or loss relating to the ineffective portion is recognized immediately in profit or loss, 
within other losses, net.

When forward contracts are used to hedge forecast transactions, the Company generally designates only the change in fair value of the 
forward contract related to the spot component as the hedging instrument. Gains or losses relating to the effective portion of the change in 
the spot component of the forward contracts are recognized in the cash flow hedge reserve within equity. The change in the forward element 
of the contract that relates to the hedged item is recognized within other comprehensive income in the costs of hedging reserve within equity. 
In some cases, the Company may designate the full change in fair value of the forward contract (including forward points) as the hedging 
instrument. In such cases, the gains or losses relating to the effective portion of the change in fair value of the entire forward contract are 
recognized in the cash flow hedge reserve within equity. Amounts accumulated in equity are reclassified in the periods when the hedged item 
affects profit or loss.

When  a  hedging  instrument  expires,  or  is  sold  or  terminated,  or  when  a  hedge  no  longer  meets  the  criteria  for  hedge  accounting,  any 
cumulative deferred gain or loss and deferred costs of hedging in equity at that time remains in equity until the forecast transaction occurs. 
When the forecast transaction is no longer expected to occur, the cumulative gain or loss and deferred costs of hedging that were reported 
in equity are immediately reclassified to profit or loss.

Earnings per share
Basic earnings per share is calculated by dividing the net income for the period attributable to the common shareholders of the Company by 
the weighted average number of common shares outstanding during the year.

Diluted earnings per share is calculated using the treasury stock method. Under this method, earnings per share data are computed as if the 
options were exercised at the beginning of the year (or at the time of issuance, if later) and as if the funds obtained from exercise were used 
to purchase common shares of the Company at the average market price during the period.

2020 Annual Report

66

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

December 31, 2020 and 2019 
(amounts expressed in millions of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)

2  SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)

Segment reporting
Operating segments are reported in a manner consistent with the internal reporting provided to the chief operating decision maker. The 
chief operating decision maker, who is responsible for allocating resources and assessing performance of the operating segments, has been 
identified as the senior management team, which makes strategic and operational decisions.

Change in accounting policies
The Company has adopted the following amendments during the current year.

Interest Rate Benchmark Reform
In August 2020, the International Accounting Standards Board issued Interest Rate Benchmark Reform – Phase 2, Amendments to IFRS 9, 
IAS 39, IFRS 7, IFRS 4 Insurance contracts and IFRS 16 (Phase 2 Amendments). The Phase 2 Amendments address issues that arise upon 
replacing the existing interest rate benchmark with the alternative interest rates and introduce additional disclosure requirements.

The Phase 2 Amendments provide two key reliefs:

i)

Changes to contractual cash flows – an entity will not have to derecognize or adjust the carrying amount of financial instruments for 
changes required by the reform, but will instead update the effective interest rate to reflect the change to the alternative benchmark rate. 
The Company currently has outstanding loans referencing LIBOR totaling US$425; and; 

ii) Hedge accounting – an entity will not have to discontinue its hedge accounting solely because it makes changes required by the reform, 
if the hedge accounting meets other hedge accounting criteria. All hedges contracted by the Company are scheduled to expire prior to 
December 31, 2021.

The Phase 2 Amendments are effective on January 1, 2021, with earlier adoption permitted. During the fourth quarter of 2020, the Company 
early adopted the Phase 2 Amendments. These amendments had no impact on the Company’s consolidated financial statements.

3  CRITICAL ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES AND JUDGMENTS

The preparation of consolidated financial statements in conformity with IFRS requires Management to make estimates and assumptions 
that  affect  the  reported  amounts  of  assets  and  liabilities  and  disclosure  of  contingent  assets  and  liabilities  at  the  date  of  the  financial 
statements  and  the  reported  amounts  of  revenue  and  expenses  during  the  reporting  period.  Significant  items  subject  to  estimates  and 
assumptions include the estimated useful life of assets, recoverability of long-lived assets and goodwill and determination of the fair value 
of the assets acquired and liabilities assumed in the context of an acquisition. Management also makes estimates and assumptions in the 
context of business combination mainly with sales forecast, margin forecast, income tax rate and discount rate. It is possible that actual results 
could differ from those estimates, and such differences could be material. Estimates are reviewed periodically and, as adjustments become 
necessary, they are reported in the consolidated statement of income in the period in which they become known.

Stella-Jones Inc.

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

67

December 31, 2020 and 2019
(amounts expressed in millions of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)

4  ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE

Trade receivables

Less: Credit loss allowance 

Trade receivables – net

Other receivables

The aging of gross trade receivables at each reporting date was as follows:

Current

Past due 1-30 days 

Past due 31-60 days 

Past due more than 60 days

2020  

$ 

194 

(1) 

193 

15 

208 

2020  

$ 

147 

26 

11 

10

194

2019 

$

174 

—

174 

5 

179 

2019 

$

119 

37

10 

8  

174  

In the normal course of its business, the Company has entered into facilities with certain financial institutions whereby it can sell, without 
credit recourse, eligible receivables to the concerned financial institutions. During the year ended December 31, 2020, trade receivables of 
$146 ($26 in 2019) were sold under these facilities.

5 

INVENTORIES

Raw materials

Finished goods

2020  

$ 

693 

382 

1,075 

2019 

$

655

316 

971 

2020 Annual Report

68

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

December 31, 2020 and 2019 
(amounts expressed in millions of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)

6  PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT

As at January 1, 2019

Cost

Accumulated depreciation

Net book amount

Year ended December 31, 2019

Opening net book amount

Additions

Disposals / impairments

Depreciation

Exchange differences

Closing net book amount

As at December 31, 2019

Cost

Accumulated depreciation

Net book amount

Year ended December 31, 2020

Opening net book amount

Additions

Disposals / impairments

Depreciation

Exchange differences

Closing net book amount

As at December 31, 2020

Cost

Accumulated depreciation

Net book amount 

Stella-Jones Inc.

Land

Buildings

Production
equipment

$ 

52 

— 

52

52

8 

(2) 

— 

(1) 

57 

57 

— 

57

$

$

132

(23) 

109

109

6

(1)

(4)

(5)

105 

131

(26)

105

458

(88)

370

370

49

(1)

(15)

(14)

389 

488

(99)

389

57 

105

389

2

—

—

(1) 

58 

58 

— 

58

3

—

(4)

(1)

34

(2)

(17)

(6)

103

398

133

(30)

103

512

(114)

398

Rolling
stock

$ 

33 

(20) 

13

13

1

—

(4)

—

10

31 

(21)

10

10 

—

(1)

(2)

—

7

28 

(21)

7 

Others

$ 

17 

(9) 

8

8

—

— 

(1) 

—

7

18 

(11)

7

7 

4

—

(3)

—

8 

20 

(12)

8 

Total

$

692 

(140)

552

552

64

(4)

(24)

(20) 

568 

725 

(157)

568

568

43

(3)

(26)

(8) 

574

751 

(177)

574

 
 
 
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

69

December 31, 2020 and 2019
(amounts expressed in millions of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)

7 

LEASES

The consolidated statement of financial position shows the following amounts relating to leases:

Right-of-use assets

Rolling stock

Land

Other assets

Lease liabilities 

Current lease liabilities

Non-current lease liabilities

 2020 

$ 

107 

24 

4 

135 

33 

106 

139 

2019 

$

82

28 

6 

116 

29

89 

118 

The following table provides a reconciliation of the right-of-use assets, presented in the consolidated statements of financial position for the 
years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019: 

Right-of-use

Rolling stock

Land

Other assets 

As at January 1, 2019

Additions

Disposals

Depreciation

Remeasurement 

Exchange differences

As at December 31, 2019 

Additions

Disposals

Depreciation

Remeasurement

Exchange differences

As at December 31, 2020

$ 

80

29

(2)

(26)

5

(4)

82

50

(2)

(31)

10

(2)

107

 $ 

33

1

—

(4) 

— 

(2)

28

—

—

(4) 

—

—

24

$  

8

—

— 

(3) 

1 

—

6

1

— 

(3) 

—

—

4

Total

 $

121

30

(2)

(33)

6 

(6) 

116 

51

(2)

(38)

10 

(2) 

135  

2020 Annual Report

70

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

December 31, 2020 and 2019 
(amounts expressed in millions of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)

7 

LEASES (CONTINUED)

The following table provides a reconciliation of the lease liabilities, presented in the consolidated statements of financial position for period 
ended December 31, 2020 and 2019: 

Lease liabilities

Rolling stock

Land

Other assets

As at January 1, 2019

Payments under lease agreements

Finance costs

Additions

Lease termination payments

Remeasurement 

Exchange differences

As at December 31, 2019 

Payments under lease agreements

Finance costs

Additions

Lease termination payments

Remeasurement

Exchange differences

As at December 31, 2020 

$ 

80 

(28)

3 

28

(1)

5

(5)

82

(32)

3 

50

(2)

10

(3)

108 

 $

33

(4)

1 

1

-

-

(1)

30

(4)

1 

-

-

-

-

27

$ 

8 

(3)

- 

-

-

1

-

6

(3)

- 

1

-

-

-

4

Total

 $

121

(35)

4

29

(1)

6 

(6) 

118 

(39)

4

51

(2)

10 

(3) 

139 

The Company leases various rolling stock (mobile equipment, road vehicles and rail cars), land and other assets. Leases are typically made 
for fixed periods of 1 to 10 years and may have extension options that are considered when it is reasonably certain that the option will be 
exercised. 

Lease terms are negotiated on an individual basis and contain a wide range of different terms and conditions. The lease agreements do not 
impose any covenants, but leased assets may not be used as security for borrowing purposes.

Extension and termination options are included in a number of leases across the Company. These terms are used to maximize operational 
flexibility in terms of managing contracts. The majority of extension and termination options held are exercisable only by the Company and 
not by the respective lessor.

Stella-Jones Inc.

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

71

December 31, 2020 and 2019
(amounts expressed in millions of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)

8 

INTANGIBLE ASSETS AND GOODWILL

The intangible assets include customer relationships, creosote registration, software, cutting rights and non-compete agreements.

Customer relationships comprise long-term agreements with certain customers and ongoing business relationships. The acquisition cost was 
established based on future benefits associated with these relationships. 

Development costs that are directly attributable to the design, development, implementation, and testing of identifiable software products 
are recognized as software if certain criteria are met, including technical feasibility and intent and ability to develop and use the software to 
generate probable future economic benefits; otherwise they are expensed as incurred. Directly attributable costs that are capitalized include 
software related, employee and third-party development costs.

Impairment tests for goodwill
Goodwill is allocated for impairment testing purposes to CGUs which reflect how it is monitored for internal management purposes.

The recoverable amount of a CGU is determined based on fair value less cost to dispose (“FVLCTD”) calculations. FVLCTD calculations use 
cash flow projections covering a five-year period that are based on the latest financial budgets for revenue and cost as approved by senior 
management. Cash flow projections beyond five years are based on Management’s forecasts and assume a growth rate not exceeding gross 
domestic product for the respective countries. Post-tax cash flow projections are discounted using a real post-tax discount rate of 8.00%. 
One  percent  real  growth  rates  are  assumed  in  perpetuity  for  most  of  the  businesses  given  the  commodity  nature  of  the  majority  of  the 
products (i.e. volume growth is assumed to be offset by real price declines). The assumptions used in calculating FVLCTD have considered 
the current economic environment.

The carrying value of goodwill is allocated to the following CGUs:

CGUs 

Plants specialized in the treatment of utility poles and residential lumber

Plants specialized in the treatment of railway ties

2020 

$ 

136 

144 

280 

2019 

$

139 

146 

285 

Impairment tests for intangible assets with indefinite useful life
The  only  intangible  asset  with  indefinite  useful  life  is  the  creosote  registration.  This  registration  provides  the  Company  with  the  right  to 
produce and sell creosote out of its Memphis, Tennessee facility. The Company’s approach to creosote supply is to produce a portion of its 
requirements and to buy the remainder on the open market. As a result, the creosote registration procures the advantage of being able to 
produce, which is less expensive than buying on the market. 

The recoverable amount of the creosote registration is determined based on value-in-use calculations. Value-in-use calculations use cash 
flow projections covering a five-year period that are based on the latest financial budgets for cost savings as approved by senior management. 
Cash flow projections beyond five years are based on internal management forecasts and assume a growth rate not exceeding domestic 
product for the respective countries. Pre-tax cash flow projections are discounted using a real pre-tax discount rate of 10.10%. One percent 
real growth rates are assumed in perpetuity for most of the business given the commodity nature of the majority of the products (i.e. volume 
growth is assumed to be offset by real price declines).

2020 Annual Report

72

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

December 31, 2020 and 2019 
(amounts expressed in millions of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)

8 

INTANGIBLE ASSETS AND GOODWILL (CONTINUED)

The net book amount of these intangible assets and goodwill was as follows:

Customer
relationships

Creosote
registration

Software

Cutting Non-compete
agreements
rights

Others

Total

Goodwill

Intangible assets 

$ 

$ 

$ 

166 

(94)

72 

72

— 

(11) 

(2) 

59 

159

(100) 

59

59 

—

(9) 

(1)

49

121

(72) 

49

43 

—

43

43

— 

—

(3) 

40 

40

—

40

40

—

— 

(1)

39

39 

—

39

10 

(4)

6 

6

2 

(1)

— 

7 

12

(5)

7

7 

14

(2) 

— 

19 

26 

(7)

19

$ 

7

(2)

5 

5

— 

—

— 

5 

7

(2) 

5

5 

—

— 

— 

5

7 

(2)

5

$ 

$ 

$ 

$

17 

(14)

3 

3

— 

(1)

— 

2 

17

(15) 

2

2 

—

(1) 

— 

1

6

(5)

1

12 

(9)

3 

3

— 

(1)

— 

2 

255

(123)

132

132

2 

(14)

(5) 

115 

12

(10)

2

247

(132)

115

2 

—

— 

— 

2

12

(10)

2

115 

14

(12) 

(2)

115

211

(96)

115

298  

—

298

298

—

—

(13)  

285   

285  

— 

285  

285

—

—

(5)  

280   

280  

— 

280  

As at January 1, 2019

Cost

Accumulated amortization

Net book amount

Year ended December 31, 2019

Opening net book balance

Additions

Amortization

Exchange differences 

Closing net book amount

As at December 31, 2019

Cost

Accumulated amortization

Net book amount

Year ended December 31, 2020

Opening net book balance 

Additions

Amortization

Exchange differences

Closing net book amount

As at December 31, 2020

Cost

Accumulated amortization

Net book amount

Stella-Jones Inc.

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

73

December 31, 2020 and 2019
(amounts expressed in millions of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)

9  ACCOUNTS PAYABLE AND ACCRUED LIABILITIES

Trade payables

Accrued expenses

Other payables 

10  LONG-TERM DEBT

Unsecured syndicated credit facilities

Unsecured senior notes

Unsecured promissory notes

Secured promissory note

Other

Deferred financing costs

Less: Current portion of long-term debt 

Note

10(a)

10(b)

10(c)

10(d)

10(e)

 2020 

$ 

55 

61 

21 

137 

2019 

$

65 

54 

17 

136 

 2020 

2019 

$ 

398 

191 

10 

5 

3 

607 

(1) 

606 

11 

595 

$

385 

195

14

6

6 

606 

(1)

605 

7

598 

a) Under the terms of the sixth amended and restated credit agreement dated as at May 3, 2019, as amended on February 24, 2020 (the 
“Syndicated  Credit  Agreement”),  the  following  syndicated  credit  facilities  are  made  available  to    Stella-Jones  Inc.,  Stella-Jones 
Corporation  and  Stella-Jones  U.S.  Holding  Corporation  (collectively,    the  “Borrowers”),  by  a  syndicate  of  lenders:  (i)  an  unsecured 
revolving facility in the amount of US$325 made available to the Borrowers until February 27, 2025, (ii) an unsecured non-revolving 
term facility in the amount of US$50 made available to Stella-Jones Corporation until February 26, 2021 and (iii) an unsecured non-
revolving term facility in the amount of US$50 made available to Stella-Jones Corporation until February 28, 2022. As at December 31, 
2020  the  syndicated  credit  facilities  provided  financing  up  to  US$425  of  which  US$99  was  available.  Additionally,  the  Syndicated 
Credit  Agreement  makes  available  an  accordion  option  whereas,  upon  request,  the  Borrowers  may  increase  the  syndicated  credit 
facilities by increasing the amount of one or more of the syndicated credit facilities or by adding one or more new non-revolving single 
draw term loans, in each case, up to an aggregate amount of US$350, provided that no more than five term loans in total may be 
outstanding at any time. The Borrowers may obtain such new term loans upon written request and are subject to lenders’ approval.

Borrowings  under  the  syndicated  credit  facilities  may  be  obtained  in  the  form  of  Canadian  prime  rate  loans,  bankers’  acceptances 
(“BAs”), U.S. base rate loans, LIBOR loans in U.S. dollars and letters of credit. The interest rate margin will range from 0.00% to 1.25% 
with respect to Canadian prime rate loans and U.S. base rate loans and from 1.00% to 2.25% with respect to BAs, LIBOR loans and 
fees for letters of credit, in each case based on a leverage ratio.

The Company enters into interest rate swap agreements in order to reduce the impact of fluctuating interest rates on its debt. Details of 
the outstanding interest rate swap agreements as at December 31, 2020 are provided in Note 18, Financial Instruments. 

As at December 31, 2020, borrowings by Canadian entities denominated in U.S. dollars represented $4 (US$3).

2020 Annual Report

74

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

December 31, 2020 and 2019 
(amounts expressed in millions of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)

10  LONG-TERM DEBT (CONTINUED)

The Company has a demand loan agreement with one bank participating in the syndicated credit facilities, providing financing up to 
US$50  under  terms  and  conditions  similar  to  those  under  the  Syndicated  Credit  Agreement.  This  indebtedness,  if  required  by  the 
Company, will be presented under short term liabilities as the bank has the option to request reimbursement of its loan at any time. As at 
December 31, 2020, no amounts were drawn under the demand loan facility. On February 15, 2021, this facility was amended. For 
additional information see Note 22, Subsequent Events.

In  order  to  maintain  the  syndicated  credit  facilities  and  the  demand  loan  in  place,  the  Company  needs  to  comply  with  affirmative 
covenants, negative covenants, reporting requirements and financial ratios. The Company is required to maintain a net funded debt-to-
EBITDA ratio of no more than 3.50:1 and an interest coverage ratio equal to or greater than 3.00:1. As at December 31, 2020, the 
Company was in full compliance with these covenants, requirements and ratios.

b)  On  January  17,  2017,  the  Company  concluded  a  US$150  private  placement  with  certain  U.S.  investors.  Pursuant  to  the  private 
placement,  the  Company  entered  into  a  note  purchase  agreement  providing  for  the  issuance  by  Stella-Jones  Inc.  of  senior  notes  - 
series A in the aggregate amount of US$75 bearing interest at 3.54% payable in a single instalment at maturity on January 17, 2024 
and senior notes – series B in the aggregate amount of US$75 bearing interest at 3.81%, payable in a single instalment at maturity on 
January  17,  2027.  Such  notes  are  unsecured  and  proceeds  were  used  to  reimburse  a  portion  of  the  revolving  credit  facility  then 
outstanding. The notes were designated as hedges of net investment in foreign operations.

In  order  to  maintain  the  senior  notes  in  place,  the  Company  is  required  to  comply  with  affirmative  covenants,  negative  covenants, 
reporting requirements and financial ratios comprised of a net funded debt-to-EBITDA ratio of not more than 3.50:1, an interest 
coverage ratio equal to or greater than 2.50:1 and a priority debt to equity ratio not more than 15.00%. As at December 31, 2020, the 
Company was in full compliance with these covenants, requirements and ratios. 

c)

Pursuant to two business acquisitions dated June 3, 2016, the Company issued two unsecured promissory notes totalling $18 (US$14) 
bearing interest at 1.41%. The notes were initially recorded at a fair value totalling $15 (US$12) using an effective interest rate of 
5.00%. The difference between the face value and the fair value of the notes is being accreted on an effective yield basis over its term. 
The remaining promissory notes, including interest, totalling $11 (US$9) are payable in June 2021.

d)  As part of a business acquisition dated June 3, 2016, the Company assumed a promissory note in the amount of $8 (US$6), bearing 
interest at 5.76% and secured by the land of the Pineville facility. The note was initially recorded at a fair value of $9 (US$7) using an 
effective interest rate of 4.00%. The difference between the face value and the fair value of the note is being accreted on an effective 
yield basis over its term. The note is payable in quarterly instalments up to July 2028.

e) Pursuant to business acquisitions, the Company recorded promissory notes and balance of purchase price payable over the next four 

years.

f)

The repayment requirements on the long-term debt during the next five years and thereafter are as follows:

2021

2022

2023

2024 

2025 

Thereafter

Principal

$

12 

1

1

97

398 

98

607

g)

The aggregate fair value of the Company’s long-term debt was estimated at $619 as at December 31, 2020 (2019 – $611) based on 
discounted future cash flows, using interest rates available to the Company for issues with similar terms and average maturities.

Stella-Jones Inc.

 
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

75

December 31, 2020 and 2019
(amounts expressed in millions of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)

11  PROVISIONS AND OTHER LONG-TERM LIABILITIES

Provisions                             

   Other long-term liabilities   

Site
remediation 

Others

Total

Share-based  
payment 
 plans

Non-
 competes 
payable 

$ 

12 

2

(2)

(3)

9 

6 

- 

(3)

12 

1

11

12

$ 

3 

1

(1)

(1)

2 

8 

(1)

(1)

8 

5 

3

8

$ 

15 

3 

(3) 

(4)

11

14 

(1)

(4)

20 

6 

14

20

 $ 

6

5

(2)

(4)

5

5 

-

-

10 

9 

1

10 

$ 

5 

- 

-

(2)

3

- 

- 

(2)

1

1

-

1

Total 

$ 

11 

5 

(2)

(6) 

8

5 

- 

(2) 

Grand
total

$

26  

8

(5) 

(10)  

19  

19

(1) 

(6)  

11 

31  

10

1

11

16 

15  

31  

Balance as at January 1, 2019 

Additions 

Provision reversal 

Payments 

Balance as at December 31, 2019 

Additions 

Provision reversal

Payments 

Balance as at December 31, 2020 

Current portion

Non-current portion

Provisions
Site remediation
Site remediation obligations represent discounted cash flow estimates relating to future environmental remediation costs of treating sites for 
a period ranging from 1 to 15 years. These discounted cash flows have been estimated using a pre-tax rate of 2.50% that reflect current 
market assessment of the time value of money and the risk specific to the obligation.

Other long-term liabilities
The Company’s share-based payment plans consist of cash-settled RSU and DSU plans.

Restricted stock units
The Company has a long-term incentive plan for certain executives and key employees under which grants of RSUs are permitted based 
on the Company’s attainment of performance criteria set out pursuant to the plan. RSUs entitle the holders to receive a cash payment on 
the third anniversary of their date of grant, based on the six-month average trading price of the Company’s common shares on the TSX 
immediately preceding the vesting date, provided the individual is still employed by the Company.

2020 Annual Report

 
 
 
 
 
 
76

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

December 31, 2020 and 2019 
(amounts expressed in millions of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)

11  PROVISIONS AND OTHER LONG-TERM LIABILITIES (CONTINUED)

Changes in outstanding RSUs are as follows:

RSUs outstanding - Beginning of year

Granted

Vested

Forfeited

RSUs outstanding - End of year

 2020 

270,238 

— 

— 

(3,488) 

266,750 

2019 

455,299 

54,581

(91,642) 

(148,000) 

270,238 

Deferred share units
On May 1, 2019, the Company’s Board of Directors approved a DSU plan for non-executive directors of Stella-Jones Inc. Under this plan, 
non-executive directors receive a minimum participation amount in the form of DSUs and may elect to participate in the DSU plan for a 
portion of their Board fees. Such deferred remuneration is converted to DSUs based on the average closing price of the Company’s common 
shares on the TSX of the five trading days immediately preceding the date such renumeration becomes payable to the non-employee director.

DSUs entitle the holders to receive a cash payment equal the average closing price of the Company’s common shares on the TSX of the five 
trading days prior to the payment date. All DSUs vest and are settled for cash when a non-employee director ceases to act as a director.  

As at December 31, 2020, a total of 6,375 DSUs (2019 – 2,126 DUSs) were outstanding.

12  CASH FLOW INFORMATION

The following table presents the movements in the liabilities from financing activities for the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019:

Liabilities from financing activities

Long-term 
debt 

Syndicated
credit 
facilities 

 Lease
 liabilities 

Non-competes 
payable

Balance as at January 1, 2019

Cash flows 

Foreign exchange adjustments 

Lease additions 

Other non-cash movements

$

(240) 

10

11 

— 

(1) 

 $

(273)

(126)

14 

—

 —

Balance as at December 31, 2019

(220) 

(385)

Cash flows  

Foreign exchange adjustments 

Lease additions 

Other non-cash movements

8 

4 

— 

— 

(20)

7

—

 —

$

(121)

31

5

(28)

(5)

(118)

35

3 

(51)

(8)

Balance as at December 31, 2020 

(208) 

(398)

(139)

Stella-Jones Inc.

Total

 $

(639)

(83)

30

(28) 

(6) 

$ 

(5) 

2

— 

— 

—

(3) 

(726) 

2

— 

— 

—

(1)

25

14

(51) 

(8) 

(746)

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

77

December 31, 2020 and 2019
(amounts expressed in millions of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)

2020  

67,466,709

15,000 

37,150 

(1,331,455) 

66,187,404

2019 

69,267,732  

—

35,227

(1,836,250)

67,466,709

13  CAPITAL STOCK

Number of common shares outstanding – Beginning of year

Stock option plan 

Employee share purchase plans

Repurchase of common shares 

Number of common shares outstanding – End of year 

a)  Capital stock consists of the following:

Authorized
    An unlimited number of preferred shares issuable in series
    An unlimited number of common shares

b)

Earnings per share
The following table provides the reconciliation between basic earnings per common share and diluted earnings per common share:

Net income applicable to common shares

Weighted average number of common shares outstanding* 

Effect of dilutive stock options*

Weighted average number of diluted common shares outstanding* 

Basic and diluted earnings per common share**

 * Number of shares is presented in millions.
** Basic and diluted earnings per common share are presented in dollars per share.

2020

$ 210

67.3 

— 

67.3 

$ 3.12

2019

$ 163

68.8

—

68.8

$ 2.37

c) Normal Course Issuer Bid

On August 4, 2020, the TSX accepted the Company’s Notice of Intention to Make a Normal Course Issuer Bid (“NCIB”). The NCIB 
was initiated for a 12-month period starting on August 10, 2020. During this period, the Company may purchase for cancellation up 
to 2,500,000 common shares. The prior NCIB was in effect until December 19, 2019. During the year ended December 31, 2020, the 
Company repurchased for cancellation 1,331,455 common shares (December 31, 2019 – 1,836,250 common shares cancelled under 
the NCIB then in effect), for a cash consideration of $60 (December 31, 2019 - $71, including $2 for common shares repurchased in 
2018 and cancelled in 2019), representing an average price of $45.37 per common share (December 31, 2019 - $38.47). On March 9, 
2021, the Company received approval from the TSX to amend its NCIB in order to increase the maximum number of shares that may 
be repurchased for cancellation during the 12-month period ending August 9, 2021. For additional information see note 22, Subsequent 
Events.

d)

Stock option plan
The Company has a stock option plan (the “Plan”) for directors, officers and employees whereby the Board of Directors or a committee 
appointed for such purpose (“Committee”) may, from time to time, grant to directors, officers or employees of the Company options to 
acquire common shares in such numbers, for such terms and at such exercise prices as are determined by the Board of Directors or 
such Committee.

The aggregate number of common shares in respect of which options may be granted is 4,800,000. Each option shall be exercisable 
during a period established by the Board of Directors or Committee, and the term of the option may not exceed 10 years. The Company 
has not granted any stock options since 2015 and all outstanding options expire in 2025.

2020 Annual Report

 
 
 
78

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

December 31, 2020 and 2019 
(amounts expressed in millions of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)

13  CAPITAL STOCK (CONTINUED)

Changes in the number of options outstanding under the Plan were as follows:

2020

Weighted
average 
exercise
price*

$

40.05

22.13

49.01

Number
of options

45,000 

(15,000)

30,000 

2019

 Weighted
 average
exercise
price*

 $

40.05

—  

40.05  

 Number 
 of options

45,000

—

45,000

Outstanding – Beginning of year

Exercised

Outstanding and exercisable – End of year

* Exercise price is presented in dollars per option.

The options outstanding under the Plan as at December 31, 2020 were granted in November 2015.

e)

Employee share purchase plans
On May 7, 2020, following approval of a majority of shareholders entitled to vote, the employee share purchase plans were amended to 
increase the number of common shares reserved for issuance thereunder from 1,000,000 to 1,300,000 common shares.

Company employees who are Canadian residents are eligible to purchase common shares from the Company at an amount equal to 
90.00% of the market price. Employees who hold common shares in the employee share purchase plan for 18 months following the date 
of acquisition of such shares receive additional common shares of the Company equivalent to 10.00% of the amount of their contributions 
made on the date of acquisition. In 2020, 21,562 common shares (2019 – 20,482) were issued to Canadian resident employees at an 
average price of $33.00 per share (2019 – $34.58).

Company employees who are U.S. residents are eligible to purchase common shares from the Company at market price. Employees who 
hold  common  shares  in  the  employee  share  purchase  plan  for  18  months  following  the  date  of  acquisition  of  such  shares  receive 
additional common shares of the Company equivalent to 10.00% of the amount of their contributions made on the date of acquisition. 
In 2020, 15,588 common shares (2019 – 14,745) were issued to U.S. resident employees at an average price of $35.87 per share 
(2019 – $37.55).

Stella-Jones Inc.

 
 
 
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

79

December 31, 2020 and 2019
(amounts expressed in millions of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)

14 EXPENSES BY NATURE

Raw materials and consumables 

Employee benefit expenses

Depreciation and amortization

Other expenses incurred in manufacturing process

Freight

Other expenses

Employee benefit expenses

Salaries, wages and benefits

RSUs

Pension costs 

Group registered retirement savings plans

Employee benefit expenses are included in cost of sales and selling and administrative expenses.

Financial expenses

Interest on syndicated credit facilities 

Interest on unsecured senior notes

Interest on lease liabilities

Interest on promissory notes and non-compete agreements 

2020

$ 

1,759 

162 

76 

47 

143 

55 

2,242 

2020

$ 

148 

5 

2 

7 

162 

2020

$ 

13 

7 

4 

1 

25 

2019 

$

1,512 

148

71

46

129 

41

1,947 

2019 

$

136

3

2

7 

148

2019 

$

12

7

4

1 

24 

2020 Annual Report

80

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

December 31, 2020 and 2019 
(amounts expressed in millions of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)

15 

INCOME TAXES

Current income tax

Current tax on income for the year

Adjustments in respect of prior years 

Total current income tax

Deferred income tax

Origination and reversal of temporary differences

Impact of change in tax rate

Adjustments in respect of prior years

Total deferred income tax

Income tax expense

 Reconciliation of effective income tax rate

Income before income tax

Canadian statutory rate (combined federal and provincial)

Income tax expense at that statutory rate

Tax effects of:

Rate differential between jurisdictions

Non-deductible/non-taxable items 

Remeasurement of deferred income tax - change in tax rate 

Adjustments in respect of prior years’ tax expense

Others 

Effective income tax expense 

2020

$ 

68 

(2) 

66 

5 

— 

3 

8 

74 

 2020

 $ 

284 

25.98%

74 

(1) 

— 

1 

1 

(1) 

74 

2019 

$

41 

—

41 

16 

(1) 

(1) 

14 

55 

2019 

$

218 

26.39% 

58 

1

(1)

(1)

(1)

(1)

55 

Stella-Jones Inc.

 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

81

December 31, 2020 and 2019
(amounts expressed in millions of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)

15 

INCOME TAXES (CONTINUED)

Deferred tax assets and liabilities
During the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019, movements in temporary differences are as follows:

Property, plant and equipment 

Intangible assets

Reserves

Deferred pension benefit

Others

Net deferred tax (liabilities) assets

As at
December 31, 
2019

Recognized
in statement 
of income

Recognized
in other
comprehensive
income

Recognized
in translation 
adjustment

As at
December 31,
2020

(88)

(25)

8

3

1

(101)

(8) 

(2)

3

—

—

(7)

—

—

—

1

1

2

2 

—

—

—

—

2 

(94)

(27)

11

4

2  

(104) 

As at
December 31,
2018

Recognized
in statement
of income 

Recognized 
in other
comprehensive
income 

Recognized
in translation
adjustment 

As at
December 31,
2019

Property, plant and equipment

Intangible assets

Reserves

Deferred pension benefit

Others

(79)

(26)

9

2

1

(12)

—

(1) 

—

(1)

Net deferred tax (liabilities) assets

(93)

(14)

—

—

—

1

1

2

3

1

— 

—

—

4

(88)

(25)

8

3

1  

(101) 

As  of  December  31,  2020,  the  Company  did  not  recognize  deferred  income  tax  assets  of  $6  (2019  –  $2)  in  respect  of  capital  losses 
amounting to $44 (2019 – $16) that can be carried forward indefinitely against future taxable capital gains.

Deferred income tax liabilities have not been recognized for the withholding tax and other taxes that would be payable on the unremitted 
earnings of certain subsidiaries. Such amounts are permanently reinvested. Unremitted earnings totaled $635 as at December 31, 2020 
(2019 – $528).

2020 Annual Report

 
82

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

December 31, 2020 and 2019 
(amounts expressed in millions of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)

16 EMPLOYEE FUTURE BENEFITS

The Company recognizes costs for several types of employee future benefits. For its Canadian operations, the Company contributes to three 
defined benefit pension plans covering some salaried and non-union hourly wage employees and to a multi-employer plan for certain hourly 
employees. Other post-employment benefits are offered to a portion of retired employees and consist of group health and dental care, life 
insurance and complementary retirement benefits. The defined benefit pension plans and other post-employment benefits plan are closed to 
new participants.

For its U.S. operations, the Company’s wholly-owned subsidiary, Stella-Jones Corporation, contributes to two defined benefit pension plans. 
Only one of these pension plans remains open to new participants.

All other active employees are entitled to a group registered retirement savings plan to which the Company matches one and a half times the 
employee contribution. The Company’s contribution cannot exceed 6.0% of the employee’s annual base salary. 

The recognized costs for employee future benefits are as follows:

2020 

2019 

Contributions to group registered retirement savings plans

Defined benefit pension plans

Contributions to multi-employer plan

$ 

7 

1 

1 

9 

The net amount recognized on the consolidated statement of financial position is detailed as follows:

Employee future benefits

Non-current liabilities:

Net defined benefit pension liability 

Other post-employment benefits liability 

2020 

$ 

(12) 

(3) 

(15) 

$

7 

1

1 

9 

2019 

$

(8)

(3)

(11)

The Company’s Canadian defined benefit pension plans benefits are based on years of service and final average earnings. The Stella-Jones 
Corporation defined benefit pension plans benefits consist of a flat dollar amount payable monthly based on years of service. The other post-
employment benefits plan is not funded. 

The Company measures its accrued benefit obligations and the fair value of plan assets for accounting purposes as at December 31 of each 
year.

Stella-Jones Inc.

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

83

December 31, 2020 and 2019
(amounts expressed in millions of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)

16  EMPLOYEE FUTURE BENEFITS (CONTINUED)

The change in the accrued benefit obligation for the other post-employment benefits plan for the year ended December 31, 2020 was less 
than $1 (2019 - $1). The following table presents financial information related to the Company’s defined benefit pension plans, other than 
the multi-employer defined benefit plan:

2020 

$ 

2019 

$

Accrued benefit obligation

Balance – Beginning of year

Current service cost

Interest cost

Benefits payments

Remeasurement adjustments

Changes in demographic assumptions

Changes in financial assumptions

Balance – End of year

Plan assets

Fair value – Beginning of year

Interest income on plan assets

Return on plan asset excluding interest income

Employer’s contributions 

Benefits paid

Fair value – End of year

Net benefit liability

34 

1 

1 

(1) 

1 

3 

39 

26 

1 

— 

1 

(1) 

27 

(12) 

29

1

1

(1)

—

4 

34 

24

1

1

1

(1)

26 

(8) 

Risks associated with the Company’s defined benefit plans are similar to those of typical benefit plans, including market risk, interest rate risk, 
liquidity risk, credit risk, currency risk and longevity risk. The most significant risks are the exposure to asset volatility and changes in bond 
yields. Weaker than expected investment returns and a decrease in corporate bond yields will increase the net benefit liability and worsen the 
plans’ funded position.

A 0.25% decrease in the discount rate would increase the defined benefit obligation as at December 31, 2020 by $2.

Expected contributions to the defined benefit pension plans for the year ending December 31, 2021 are $1.

2020 Annual Report

84

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

December 31, 2020 and 2019 
(amounts expressed in millions of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)

16  EMPLOYEE FUTURE BENEFITS (CONTINUED)

The items of the Company’s defined benefit plans costs recognized during the year are as follows:

2020 

2019 

Consolidated statement of income

Current service cost 

Interest cost

Interest income on plan assets

Total cost recognized

Consolidated statement of comprehensive income

Actuarial losses

Total recognized in other comprehensive income (loss) before income tax

Accumulated actuarial losses recognized in other comprehensive income

Balance of actuarial losses as at January 1

Net actuarial losses recognized in the year, net of tax

Balance of actuarial losses as at December 31

The significant weighted average assumptions used are as follows:

$ 

1 

1 

(1) 

1 

(4) 

(4) 

(5) 

(3) 

(8) 

$

1

1

(1) 

1 

(3)

(3)

(3)

(2)

(5) 

Defined benefit
pension plans

Other post-employment
plan

2020

% 

2.50 

3.00 

2019

% 

3.10 

3.25 

2020

% 

2.50 

n/a 

2019 

%

3.10

n/a

Accrued benefit obligation as at December 31

Discount rate

Rate of compensation increase 

Benefit costs for the year ended December 31

Discount rate

3.10 

3.90 

3.10 

3.90

The percentage of plan assets held by the defined benefit plans consists of the following as at December 31:

Listed equity securities

Listed debt securities

Guaranteed insurance contracts

Short-term investments and cash 

Stella-Jones Inc.

2020 

% 

29 

43 

27 

1 

100 

2019 

%

29

43

27

1 

100 

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

85

December 31, 2020 and 2019
(amounts expressed in millions of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)

17  COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

a)  The Company has issued guarantees amounting to $27 (2019 – $27) under letters of credit and various bid and performance bonds. 
The Company’s management does not believe these guarantees are likely to be called on. As a result, no provisions have been recorded 
in the consolidated financial statements.

b)

The  Company’s  operations  are  subject  to  Canadian  federal  and  provincial  as  well  as  U.S.  federal  and  state  environmental  laws  and 
regulations  governing,  among  other  matters,  air  emissions,  waste  management  and  wastewater  effluent  discharges.  The  Company 
takes measures to comply with such laws and regulations. However, the measures taken are subject to the uncertainties of changing 
legal requirements, enforcement practices and developing technological processes.

18  FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

Financial instruments, carrying values and fair values
The Company has determined that the fair value of its short-term financial assets and financial liabilities approximates their carrying amounts 
as at the consolidated statement of financial position dates because of the short-term maturity of those instruments. The fair values of the 
long-term receivables and interest-bearing financial liabilities also approximate their carrying amounts unless otherwise disclosed elsewhere 
in these consolidated financial statements. 

The fair values of interest rate swap agreements and derivative commodity contracts have been determined and recorded using mark-to-
market values as at December 31, 2020 and 2019 from different third parties. These types of measurement fall under Level 2 in the fair 
value hierarchy as per IFRS 7, Financial Instruments: Disclosures. A description of each level of the hierarchy is as follows: 

Level 1: Quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities.

Level 2: 

Inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for these assets or liabilities, either directly 
(i.e. as prices) or indirectly (i.e. derived from prices).

Level 3:

Inputs for the assets or liabilities that are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs).

The following table provides a summary of the fair values:

2020

2019 

Non-current assets

Interest rate swap agreements 

Current liabilities 

Interest rate swap agreements 

Derivative commodity contracts  

$ 

− 

− 

2 

− 

2 

$

1

1

—

2

2

2020 Annual Report

86

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

December 31, 2020 and 2019 
(amounts expressed in millions of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)

18  FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS (CONTINUED)

Credit risk
Credit risk is the risk that one party to a financial instrument will cause a financial loss for the other party by failing to discharge an obligation. 
As at December 31, 2020, the Company’s credit exposure consists primarily of the carrying amount of cash and cash equivalents, accounts 
receivable and derivative financial instruments.

Credit risk associated with cash and cash equivalents, and derivative financial instruments is minimised by dealing with creditworthy financial 
institutions.

The Company’s exposure to credit risk is influenced mainly by the individual characteristics of each customer. Management believes that the 
credit risk of accounts receivable is limited because the Company deals primarily large-scale utility providers, Class 1 railroad operators and 
large retailers as well as other major corporations.

Management  has  established  a  credit  policy  under  which  each  new  customer  is  analyzed  individually  for  creditworthiness  before  the 
Company’s standard payment and delivery terms and conditions are offered. The Company’s review includes external ratings, where available, 
and credit references from other suppliers. Purchase limits are established for each customer, which represent the maximum open amount 
not requiring additional approval from Management. A monthly review of the accounts receivable aging is performed by Management for 
each selling location. Customers that fail to meet the Company’s benchmark creditworthiness may transact with the Company only on a 
prepayment basis.

Note 4 provides details on the receivable aging as well as on the credit loss provision for the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019. The 
Company’s largest customer had sales representing 19% of the total sales for the year ended December 31, 2020 (2019 – 16%) and an 
account receivable balance of $11 as at December 31, 2020 (2019 – $7). The sales for this customer are included in the residential lumber 
product category.

Price risk
The Company is exposed to commodity price risk on diesel and petroleum. The Company uses derivative commodity contracts based on the 
New York Harbor Ultra Low Sulfur Diesel Heating Oil to help manage its cash flows with regards to these commodities. The Company does 
not designate these derivatives as cash flow hedges of anticipated purchases of diesel and petroleum. Gains or losses from these derivative 
financial instruments are recorded in the consolidated statements of income under other losses, net. As at December 31, 2020, the derivative 
commodity contracts expired, and the Company had no derivative commodity contract agreements in place. The following table summarizes 
the derivative commodity contracts as at December 31, 2019:

Hedged item

Diesel and petroleum

Gallons

Effective date

Maturity date

6,000,000*

January 2020

December 2020

Fixed rate

US$2.23

December 31, 2019

* Represents a volume evenly split throughout the year.

Stella-Jones Inc.

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

87

December 31, 2020 and 2019
(amounts expressed in millions of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)

18  FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS (CONTINUED)

Liquidity risk

Liquidity risk is the risk that the Company will not be able to meet its financial obligations as they fall due. The Company’s approach to 
managing liquidity is to ensure, on a long-term basis, that it will always have sufficient liquidity to meet its liabilities when due, under both 
normal and stressed conditions, without incurring losses or risking damage to its reputation. 

The Company ensures that it has sufficient credit facilities to support working capital, meet expected operational expenditures and service 
financial obligations. Inventories are a significant component of working capital because of the long periods required to air-season wood, 
which can occasionally exceed nine months before a sale is made. 

The  operating  activities  of  the  Company  are  the  primary  source  of  cash  flows.  The  Company  also  has  syndicated  credit  facilities  (Note 
10(a)) made available by a syndicate of lenders and a demand loan facility which can be used for working capital and general corporate 
requirements.  As  at  December  31,  2020,  an  amount  of  $126  (US$99)  (2019  -  $151  (US$116))  was  available  under  the  Company’s 
syndicated credit facilities and $64 (US$50) (2019 - $97 (US$75)) under the demand loan facility. The following table details the maturities 
of the financial liabilities as at December 31:

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities

Long-term debt obligations*

Minimum payment under lease liabilities 

Derivative financial instruments

Non-competes payable

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 

Long-term debt obligations*

Minimum payment under lease liabilities

Derivative financial instruments

Non-competes payable 

Carrying Contractual 
amount  cash flows 

Less than
1 year

Years
2 and 3 

Years More than
5 years 

4 and 5 

2020 

$

137

606

139

2

1

$

137

664

153

2

1

$

137

25

37

2

1

  885

957

202

$

— 

28

55 

—

—

83

$

 — 

$

 — 

509

102

28 

— 

—

33

 —

— 

537

135 

2019 

Carrying Contractual
amount  cash flows 

Less than
1 year

Years
2 and 3 

Years More than
5 years 

4 and 5 

$

136

605

118

2

3

$

136

696

132

2

3

$

136

26

32

2

2 

$

— 

52

52

—

1 

$

 — 

510

25

— 

— 

$

 — 

108

23

 —

— 

  864

969 

198 

105 

535 

131 

* Includes interest payments. Interest on variable interest debt is assumed to remain unchanged from the rates in effect as at December 31, 2020.

Market risk 
Market risk is the risk that changes in market prices, such as foreign exchange rates and interest rates, will affect the Company’s income or 
the value of its holdings of financial instruments. The objective of market risk management is to manage and control market risk exposures 
within acceptable parameters while optimizing the return on risk.

2020 Annual Report

 
 
88

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

December 31, 2020 and 2019 
(amounts expressed in millions of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)

18  FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS (CONTINUED)

Currency risk
The Company’s exposure to foreign exchange gains or losses from currency fluctuations is related to sales and purchases in U.S. dollars 
by  its  Canadian-based  operations  and  to  U.S.  dollar-denominated  long-term  debt  held  by  its  Canadian  company.  The  Company  monitors 
its transactions in U.S. dollars generated by Canadian-based operations and enters into hedging transactions when required to mitigate its 
currency risk. The Company’s basic hedging activity consists of the purchase of certain goods and services in U.S. dollars. The Company also 
considers foreign exchange forward contracts for the sale and purchase of U.S. dollars that were not covered by natural hedges. 

The following table provides information on the impact of a 10.00% strengthening of the U.S. dollar against the Canadian dollar on net income 
and other comprehensive income (loss) for the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019. For a 10.00% weakening of the U.S. dollar 
against the Canadian dollar, there would be an equal and opposite impact on net income and other comprehensive income (loss). 

This analysis considers the impact of foreign exchange variance on financial assets and financial liabilities denominated in U.S. dollars which 
are on the consolidated statement of financial position of the Canadian entities totalling $10 ($5 as at December 31, 2019) and $11 ($7 as 
at December 31, 2019), respectively. The foreign exchange impact for the U.S. dollar-denominated long-term debt, in the Canadian entities, 
has been included in the sensitivity analysis for other comprehensive income (loss), as the long-term debt is designated as a hedge of net 
investment in foreign operations (Note 10). 

Decrease of net income

Decrease of other comprehensive income (loss)

2020 

$ 

— 

19 

2019 

$

—

35

Interest rate risk
The Company enters into interest rate swap agreements in order to reduce the impact of fluctuating interest rates on its short- and long-term 
debt. These swap agreements require the periodic exchange of payments without the exchange of the notional principal amount on which the 
payments are based. As at December 31, 2020, the Company has mitigated its exposure to interest rate risk on long-term debt after giving 
effect to its interest rate swap agreements; 73% (2019 – 76%) of the Company’s long-term debt is at fixed rates.

The Company designates its interest rate hedge agreements as cash flow hedges of the underlying debt. Interest expense on the debt is 
adjusted to include the payments made or received under the interest rate swap agreements. The cash flow hedge documentation allows 
the Company to substitute the underlying debt as long as the hedge effectiveness is demonstrated. As at December 31, 2020, all cash flow 
hedges were effective.

The following table summarizes the Company’s interest rate swap agreements as at December 31:

Notional
amount 

 Related debt instrument 

US$85 

Syndicated credit facilities 

US$100

Syndicated credit facilities

Fixed
rate 

%

1.68* 

1.06*

Effective date 

Maturity date

December 2015

April 2021 

December 2017

December 2021

 2020

2019 

Notional
equivalent 

Notional
equivalent

CA$

108

127

CA$

110

130

* Plus applicable spread of 1.00% to 2.25% based on pricing grid included in the Syndicated Credit Agreement.

During the year ended December 31, 2020, a 1.00% increase in interest rates would have increased interest expense by less than $2 and 
reduced the net loss recognized in other comprehensive income (loss) by approximately $1. For a 1.00% decrease in the interest rates, there 
would be an opposite impact on interest expense and other comprehensive income (loss).

Stella-Jones Inc.

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

89

December 31, 2020 and 2019
(amounts expressed in millions of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)

19  CAPITAL DISCLOSURES

The Company’s objective in managing capital is to ensure sufficient liquidity and financial flexibility to pursue its organic growth strategy 
and undertake accretive acquisitions, while at the same time maintaining a conservative approach to financial leverage and management of 
financial risk. The Company manages its capital structure and makes corresponding adjustments in light of changes in economic conditions 
and the risk characteristics of the underlying assets. In order to maintain or adjust the capital structure, the Company may adjust the amount 
of dividends paid to shareholders, issue new shares or debt, acquire or sell assets, reduce the amount of existing debt or repurchase shares 
for cancellation under a normal course issuer bid.

The Company’s capital is composed of total debt, which includes lease liabilities, and shareholders’ equity, which includes capital stock. The 
primary measure used by the Company to monitor its capital is the leverage ratio, which it aims to maintain within a range of 2.0 to 2.5x. The 
leverage ratio is defined as net debt divided by EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization). Net debt is the sum 
of total long-term debt and lease liabilities (including the current portion) less cash and cash equivalents.

The Company uses its capital to finance working capital requirements, capital expenditures and acquisitions. The Company currently funds 
these requirements out of its internally generated cash flows and its syndicated credit and demand loan facilities. However, future acquisitions 
and growth opportunities may require new sources of financing. 

The Company is subject to financial covenants under the Syndicated Credit Agreement and the Unsecured Senior Notes, which are measured 
on a quarterly basis. These covenants include a net funded debt-to-EBITDA ratio and an interest coverage ratio. As at December 31, 2020, 
the Company was in compliance with all such covenants.

20  RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

Key management compensation
Key  management  includes  certain  directors  (executive  and  non-executive),  and  certain  senior  management.  The  compensation  paid  or 
payable to key management for employee services is as follows:

Salaries, compensation and benefits

Share-based compensation

2020  

2019 

$ 

5 

2 

7 

$

4 

— 

4 

2020 Annual Report

90

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

December 31, 2020 and 2019 
(amounts expressed in millions of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)

21  SEGMENT INFORMATION

The Company operates within two business segments which are the production and sale of pressure-treated wood and the procurement and 
sales of logs and lumber.

The pressure-treated wood segment includes utility poles, railway ties, residential lumber and industrial products. 

The  logs  and  lumber  segment  comprises  of  the  sales  of  logs  harvested  in  the  course  of  the  Company’s  procurement  process  that  are 
determined to be unsuitable for use as utility poles. Also included in this segment is the sale of excess lumber to local home-building markets. 
Assets and net income related to the logs and lumber segment are nominal.

Operating plants are located in six Canadian provinces and 19 American states. The Company also operates a large distribution network 
across North America.

Sales attributed to countries based on location of customer are as follows:

2020 

$ 

810 

1,741 

2,551 

2020 

$ 

888 

733 

665 

119 

2,405 

146 

2,551 

2019 

$

659 

1,530 

2,189 

2019 

$

797

689

471

120

2,077

112 

2,189 

Canada

U.S.   

Sales by product as at December 31 are as follows:

Utility poles

Railway ties

Residential lumber 

Industrial products 

Pressure-treated wood 

Logs and lumber

Stella-Jones Inc.

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

91

December 31, 2020 and 2019
(amounts expressed in millions of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)

21  SEGMENT INFORMATION (CONTINUED)

Property, plant and equipment, right-of-use assets, intangible assets and goodwill attributed to the countries based on location are as follows:

Property, plant and equipment

Canada 

U.S.   

Right-of-use assets 

Canada

U.S.

Intangible assets 

Canada 

U.S.

Goodwill 

Canada 

U.S.

2020 

$ 

160 

414 

574 

18 

117 

135 

40 

75 

115 

19 

261 

280 

2019 

$

149 

419 

568 

17 

99 

116 

31 

84 

115 

19 

266 

285 

2020 Annual Report

92

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

December 31, 2020 and 2019 
(amounts expressed in millions of Canadian dollars, except as otherwise indicated)

22  SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

a)  On February 15, 2021, the demand loan agreement was amended to increase the amount available under the credit facility from US$50 

to US$100 until June 30, 2021. All terms and conditions remained unchanged.

b) On March 9, 2021, the Board of Directors declared a quarterly dividend of $0.18 per common share payable on April 24, 2021 to 

shareholders of record at the close of business on April 5, 2021.

c)  On March 9, 2021, the Company received approval from the TSX to amend its NCIB in order to increase the maximum number of 
common shares that may be repurchased for cancellation by the Company during the 12-month period ending August 9, 2021 from 
2,500,000  to  3,500,000  common  shares,  representing  approximately  6.8%  of  the  public  float  of  its  common  shares  as  at  July  31, 
2020. The ammendment to the NCIB will be effective on March 15, 2021 and will continue until August 9, 2021 or such earlier date 
as the Company has acquired the maximum number of common shares permitted under NCIB. All other terms and conditions of the 
NCIB remained unchanged.

23  COMPARATIVE FIGURES

Certain  prior  period  figures  have  been  adjusted  to  conform  to  the  current  period  presentation.  An  adjustment  has  been  made  to  the 
consolidated statements of income to recognize customer freight revenues on a gross basis when the Company is the principal with respect 
to freight services. These amounts have been previously presented on a net basis against freight expenses in cost of sales. This change in 
classification does not affect previously reported operating income and net income in the consolidated statements of income. For the year 
ended December 31, 2019, freight revenue of $20 has been reclassified from cost of sales to sales.

Stella-Jones Inc.

DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT

93
93

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Katherine A. Lehman (1) (3)
Chair of the Board,
Stella-Jones Inc.
Managing Partner, Hilltop
Private Capital LLC
(Private equity firm)
New York, NY, USA
Director since October 2016

Robert Coallier (1) (3)
Corporate Director
Montréal, Québec
Director since January 2020

Anne E. Giardini (2) (3)
Corporate Director
Vancouver, British Columbia
Director since January 2021

OFFICERS

Katherine A. Lehman
Chair of the Board

Éric Vachon, CPA, CA
President and 
Chief Executive Officer

Rhodri J. Harries (1) (2)
Executive Vice-President, Chief 
Financial and Admistration Officer,
Gildan Activewear Inc. (producer 
of basic apparel)
Westmount, Québec
Director since May 2020

Karen Laflamme, 
FCPA, FCA, ASC (1) (3)
Corporate Director
Boucherville, Québec
Director since December 2018

James A. Manzi, Jr. (2) (3)
Corporate Director
Tampa, FL, USA
Director since April 2015

Douglas Muzyka (2) (4)
Corporate Director
Philadelphia, PA, USA
Director since December 2019

Mary Webster (2) (4)
Corporate Director
Wayzata, MN, USA
Director since May 2007

Simon Pelletier (1) (4)
Chief Executive Officer,
H-E Parts International (parts and 
service provider for equipment 
operating in the mining and heavy 
construction industries)
Senneville, Québec
Director since May 2012

Éric Vachon, CPA, CA
President and
Chief Executive Officer,
Stella-Jones Inc.
Montréal, Québec
Director since October 2019

(1)  Member of the Audit Committee
(2)  Member of the Environmental,
Health and Safety Committee
(3)  Member of the Remuneration

Committee

(4)  Member of the Governance and 

Nomination Committee

A full report of Stella-Jones’ corporate 
governance practices is set out in the 
Management Proxy Circular for the 
May 3, 2021 Annual Meeting of 
Shareholders.

Silvana Travaglini, CPA, CA
Senior Vice-President and
Chief Financial Officer

Marla Eichenbaum
Vice-President, 
General Counsel and Secretary

Gordon Murray
Vice-President, 
Research and Development

Ian Jones
Senior Vice-President

SENIOR MANAGEMENT

Jeff Brandt
Vice-President, 
Transportation and Logistics
Stella-Jones Corporation

George Caric
Vice-President, 
Railway Tie Marketing
Stella-Jones Corporation

Kevin Comerford
Vice-President, 
Utility Pole and U.S.
Residential Lumber Sales
Stella-Jones Corporation

Sylvain Couture
Vice-President, 
Utility Pole and Residential Lumber 
Operations, Eastern Canada
Stella-Jones Inc.

Jason Dallas
Vice-President, 
Railway Tie Procurement
Stella-Jones Corporation

Marcell Driessen
Vice-President, 
Human Resources
Stella-Jones Corporation

Andy Morgan
Vice-President, Utility Pole 
Operations (Western Species)
Stella-Jones Corporation

Michael Goeller
Vice-President, 
Arbor Preservative Systems, LLC

Ian Jones
Senior Vice-President, 
Utility Poles and 
U.S. Residential Lumber
Stella-Jones Corporation

James Kenner
Vice-President, Risk Management 
and General Counsel, 
U.S. Operations
Stella-Jones Corporation

Patrick Kirkham
Vice-President, 
Railway Tie Operations
Stella-Jones Corporation

Glynn Pitmann
Vice-President, 
Utility Pole Operations 
(Southern Yellow Pine)
Stella-Jones Corporation

Jim Raines
Vice-President, 
Railway Tie Sales
Stella-Jones Corporation

Patrick Stark
Vice-President, Environment, 
Health and Safety 
Stella-Jones Corporation

Michael Sylvester
Senior Vice-President, 
Railway Ties
Stella-Jones Corporation

David Whitted
Vice-President, 
Railway Tie Sales Operations
Stella-Jones Corporation

Jon Younce
Vice-President, Utility Pole 
and U.S. Residential Lumber 
Procurement
Stella-Jones Corporation

2020 Annual Report

 
94
94

OPERATING LOCATIONS – CANADA

CORPORATE HEAD OFFICE 

ALBERTA

BRITISH COLUMBIA

Stella Jones Inc.
3100 de la Côte-Vertu Blvd.
Suite 300
Saint-Laurent, Québec
H4R 2J8
T: (514) 934-8666
F: (514) 934-5327

BRITISH COLUMBIA 

Plant
7400 Galloway Mill Road
Galloway
British Columbia
V0B 1T2
T: (250) 429-3493
F: (250) 429-3931

Plant
39 miles SE of Calgary
Hwy. 24
Carseland, Alberta
T0J 0M0
T: (403) 934-4600
F: (403) 934-5880

Plant and Sales Office
25 Braid Street
New Westminster
British Columbia
V3L 3P2
T: (604) 521-4385

Plant and Sales Office
7177 Pacific Street
Prince George
British Columbia
V2N 5S4
T: (250) 561-1161
F: (250) 561-0903

Fibre & Woodlands Dept.
4661 60th Street SE
Salmon Arm
British Columbia
V1E 1X2
T: (250) 832-1180
F: (250) 832-7933

MANITOBA

Plant
205 Hwy. 16 West
Neepawa, Manitoba
R0J 1H0
T: (204) 476-7700
F: (204) 476-2212

NOVA SCOTIA  

ONTARIO 

Plant and Sales Office
278 Park Street
Truro, Nova Scotia
B2N 5C1
T: (902) 893-9456
F: (902) 893-3874

Plant and Sales Office
Guelph Utility Pole
7818 Wellington Road 22
R.R. #5
Guelph, Ontario
N1H 6J2
T: (519) 822-3901
F: (519) 822-5411

Plant and Sales Office
1 Ram Forest Road
Stouffville, Ontario
L4A 2G7 
T: (905) 727-1164
F: (905) 727-7758

Plant and Sales Office
321 Lansdowne Street East
Peterborough, Ontario
K9L 2A3
T: (705) 745-3223
F: (705) 745-3793

Plant
201 Wellington
Shelburne, Ontario
L9V 2X8
T: (519) 925-5915
F: (519) 925-3061

QUÉBEC

Plant and Sales Office
41 Rodier Street
Delson, Québec
J5B 2H8
T: (450) 632-2011
T: 1 (800) 387-5027

Plant and Sales Office
426 chemin de
Montréal East
Gatineau, Québec
J8M 1V6
T: (819) 986-8998
F: (819) 986-9875

Plant
2549 Chemin Francisco
Rivière-Rouge, Québec
J0T 1T0
T: (819) 275-3353
F: (819) 275-1002

ONTARIO  

Plant
11045 Hwy. 124
South River, Ontario
P0A 1X0
T: (705) 386-2371
F: (705) 386-2335

QUÉBEC

Plant
2210 chemin St-Roch
Sorel-Tracy, Québec
J3R 3L2
T: (450) 742-5977

Stella-Jones Inc.

 
 
 
OPERATING LOCATIONS – UNITED STATES

95
95

CORPORATE OFFICE 

LEGAL AND COMPLIANCE 

ALABAMA

Stella-Jones Corporation
Park West One
1000 Cliff Mine Road 
Suite 500
Pittsburgh, PA 
15275 U.S.A
T: (412) 325-0202
F: (412) 774-1689

Stella-Jones Corporation
15700 College Blvd.,
Suite 300
Lenexa, KS
66219 U.S.A.
T: (913) 948-9478
F: (913) 538-2226

Plant
Stella-Jones Corporation
100 McKinney Drive
Clanton, AL
35045 U.S.A.
T: (205) 280-3950
F: (205) 665-2545

Plant
Stella-Jones Corporation
1051 Highway 25 South
Brierfield, AL
35035 U.S.A.
T: (205) 679-4005
F: (205) 665-2545

ARIZONA 

ARKANSAS 

GEORGIA 

INDIANA

Plant
Stella-Jones Corporation
850 West Chambers St.
Eloy, AZ
85131 U.S.A.
T: (520) 466-7801
F: (520) 466-3607

Plant
Stella-Jones Corporation
4260 South
Arkansas Ave.
Russellville, AR
72802 U.S.A.
T: (479) 968-5085
F: (479) 968-2845

Plant
Stella-Jones Corporation
6040 Highway 79N
Rison, AR
71665 U.S.A.
T: (870) 325-7070
F: (870) 325-7050

Plant
Stella-Jones Corporation
3500 Pateville Road
Cordele, GA
31015 U.S.A.
T: (229) 273-8012
F: (229) 273-8220

Plant
Stella-Jones Corporation
3818 S. County Road
50 E
Winslow, IN
47598 U.S.A.
T: (812) 789-5331
F: (812) 789-5335

KENTUCKY 

LOUISIANA 

Plant
Stella-Jones Corporation
3855 Highway 51 North
Fulton, KY
42041 U.S.A.
T: (270) 472-5557
F: (270) 472-5559

Plant
Stella-Jones Corporation
3600 Koppers Road
Alexandria, LA
71302 U.S.A.
T: (318) 442-5733
F: (888) 959-3131

Plant
Stella-Jones Corporation
10020 Highway 483
Converse, LA
71419  U.S.A.
T: (318) 645-7525

Plant
Stella-Jones Corporation
74 Wadley Street
Pineville, LA 
71360  U.S.A.
T: (318) 442-2468
F: (318) 445-9144

MISSISSIPPI

Plant
Stella-Jones Corporation
13539 Highway 45
Scooba, MS
39358-7611 U.S.A.
T: (662) 476-8000
F: (601) 476-8005

NEVADA 

OREGON 

Plant
Stella-Jones Corporation
1680 E Spruce Avenue
Silver Springs, NV
89429 U.S.A.
T: (775) 577-2000

Plant and Office 
Stella-Jones Corporation
90049 Highway 99N
Eugene, OR
97402 U.S.A.
T: (541) 689-1278

Plant
Stella-Jones Corporation
22125 SW
Rock Creek Road
Sheridan, OR
97378 U.S.A.
T: (503) 843-2122
F: (503) 843-7058

PENNSYLVANIA

Plant
Stella-Jones Corporation
5865 Route 235
McAlisterville, PA
17049 U.S.A.
T: (717) 463-2131
F: (717) 463-3998

Plant
Stella-Jones Corporation
392 Larkeytown Road
Dubois, PA
15801 U.S.A.
T: (814) 371-7331
F: (814) 375-0946

2020 Annual Report

 
 
 
 
96

OPERATING LOCATIONS – UNITED STATES

SOUTH CAROLINA 

TENNESSEE 

TEXAS 

VIRGINIA

Plant
Stella-Jones Corporation
1121 Delta Road
Whitmire, SC
29178 U.S.A.
T: (803) 694-3668
F: (803) 994-8359

Coal Tar Distillation
Facility
Arbor Preservative 
Systems, LLC
1471 Channel Avenue
Memphis, TN
38106 U.S.A.
T: (901) 942-3326
F: (901) 942-3128

Plant
Stella-Jones Corporation
5865 US Highway 69
Lufkin, TX 
75901  U.S.A.
T: (936) 634-4923
F: (936) 634-2100

Plant
Stella-Jones Corporation
9223 Maury River Road
Goshen, VA
24439 U.S.A.
T: (540) 997-9251
F: (540) 997-0047

Plant
Stella-Jones Corporation
15939 Historyland 
Highway
Warsaw, VA
22572 U.S.A.
T: (804) 333-4022
F: (804) 333-9269

WASHINGTON

Plant and Corporate 
Office
Stella-Jones Corporation
1640 Marc Avenue
Tacoma, WA
98421 U.S.A.
T: (253) 572-3033
F: (253) 382-3000

Plant
Stella-Jones Corporation
6520 - 188 Street NE
Arlington, WA
98223 U.S.A.
T: (360) 435-2146
F: (360) 435-3035

WISCONSIN

Plant
Stella-Jones Corporation
W1038 County Road U
Bangor, WI
54614 U.S.A.
T: (608) 486-2700
F: (608) 486-4538

Plant
Stella-Jones Corporation
1014 S. 1st Street
Cameron, WI 
54822  U.S.A.
T: (715) 458-2018
F: (715) 629-1306

Stella-Jones Inc.

CORPORATE

INFORMATION

Annual Meeting of Shareholders
May 3, 2021
10:00 a.m.
Via live audio webcast at https://web.lumiagm.com/473930328

Stock Information
Shares listed: Toronto Stock Exchange
Ticker symbol: SJ
Initial public offering: 1994
52-week high/low (Jan. 1 – Dec. 31, 2020): $47.37 / $23.34
Share price at March 9, 2021: $48.97
Common shares outstanding as at December 31, 2020: 66,187,404

Dividend Policy
The Board of Directors considers a dividend on a quarterly basis, based 
on the Company’s capital allocation strategy.

On March 9, 2021, the Board of Directors declared a quarterly 
dividend of $0.18 per common share.

Transfer Agent and Registrar
Computershare Investor Services Inc.

Auditors
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Legal Counsel
Fasken Martineau Dumoulin LLP
Dentons Cohen & Grigsby P.C.
Foley & Lardner LLP

WWW.STELLA-JONES.COM