Quarterlytics / Technology / Hardware, Equipment & Parts / Strix Group PLC

Strix Group PLC

ketl · LSE Technology
Claim this profile
Ticker ketl
Exchange LSE
Sector Technology
Industry Hardware, Equipment & Parts
Employees 501-1000
← All annual reports
FY2024 Annual Report · Strix Group PLC
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
Innovative & 
Sustainable 
Technology
Annual Report and 
Accounts 2024

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024

Contents
Strategic Report
1	
Company Overview	
	
3	
2024 Highlights
5	
Business Model
7	
Divisions: Controls
9	
Divisions: Billi
11	
Divisions: Consumer Goods
13	
Chairman’s Statement 
15	
Chief Executive Officer’s Statement
19	
Investment Case
21	
Chief Financial Officer’s Statement
25	
KPIs
27	
Capital Allocation Framework
29	
Responsible Business
30	
ESG: KPIs
31	
ESG: Planet, People & Purpose
39 	 ESG: TCFD 
47	
Engaging With Stakeholders
49	
Risk Management Approach
Governance
57	
Board of Directors
58	
Senior Management Team
59	
Board Activities
60	 Chairman’s Introduction to Governance
61	
How Strix Governs
65	
Audit Committee Report
67	
Nomination Committee Report
69	
Directors’ Remuneration Report
77	
Directors’ Report
79	
Statement of Directors’ Responsibilities
Financial Statements
80	 Independent Auditor’s Report
83	
Consolidated Income Statement
84	
Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income
85	
Consolidated Statement of Financial Position
86	
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity
87	
Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows
88	
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
135	 Other Supplementary Information
138	 Other company information and Advisors
P15
CEO 
Statement 
P19
Investment 
Case 
P25
Key Performance 
Indicators 

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
1
Company Overview
Strix is a unique global supplier of sustainable 
technologies, on a mission to give ready 
access to innovative water, beverage, and 
wellbeing technology everywhere people 
come together.
•	Manufacturing expert with precision engineering 
capabilities and comprehensive know-how on 
complex designs and production applications.
•	Adheres to stringent quality and safety 
standards.
•	Experience in developing products that meet 
end users’ needs. 
•	Competence in go-to-market routes through 
own brands and with key partners globally.
•	Renowned for innovation, sustainability, quality 
manufacturing and service.
Our Mission: To give ready 
access to innovative water, 
beverage, and wellbeing 
technology everywhere 
people come together.
Our Vision: To have Strix 
products and technology at 
the heart of every home and 
workplace across the world.

2
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Financial statements
Controls
Billi (previously PFS*)
Consumer Goods
Core product line of safety 
controls for kettles and 
small domestic appliances 
with a leading market share 
of approximately 50%.
Premium instant boiling, 
chilled and sparkling 
filtered water systems with 
customers in commercial, 
institutional, retail and 
hospitality sectors.
Dedicated to pioneering 
sustainability and 
innovation, creating 
products that enhance 
wellbeing in homes 
worldwide.
of adjusted Group revenue 
£69.5m  
of 2024 CER revenue 
of adjusted Group revenue 
£44.2m  
of 2024 CER revenue 
of adjusted Group revenue 
£32.0m  
of 2024 CER revenue 
Safer by Design
Premium Instant  
Filtered Water
Wellness at Home  
for Over 50 Years
New Zealand 
Strix has a global presence across Asia,  
Australasia, Europe and the US:
Isle of Man (HQ)
Italy
Spain
UK (Wolverhampton 
UK (Wolverhampton 
& London)
& London)
China 
Hong Kong
Taiwan
Australia
47.7%
30.3%
22.0%
*PFS - Premium Filtration Systems
UK (Wolverhampton 
& London)

3
Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
2024 Highlights1
(All figures at CER)2
Revenue
£145.7m
1.3%
Adjusted 
EBITDA margin
24.5%
(310bps)
Adjusted  
earnings per share
6.7p
(27.7%)
Net debt
£63.7m
(23.9%)
Adjusted profit 
before tax
£18.7m
(16.3%)
FY23
FY24
£145.7m
£143.8m
FY23
FY24
£18.7m
£22.3m
FY23
FY24
24.5%
27.6%
FY23
FY24
6.7p
9.2p 
FY23
FY24
£63.7m
£83.7m
1.Adjusted results from continuing operations exclude adjusting items and results from discontinued operations, see notes 6(b) and 28.
2.“CER”, being Constant Exchange Rate, is calculated by translating the FY24 figures by the average FY23 exchange rate, and “AER” being 
Actual Exchange Rate.

4
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Financial statements
2024 Highlights
Welcomed Clare Foster 
as Chief Financial Officer, 
alongside additional key 
strategic hires across the 
business, bringing breadth 
of skills and experience to 
the Group.
Further rationalisation 
of Consumer Goods 
division, with a focus on 
more profitable products, 
geographic expansion and 
new product development.  
Management has 
maintained its focus 
on net debt reduction 
and cash generation, 
reporting a £20.0m 
reduction in net debt 
position during the year 
to £63.7m, with net debt 
leverage reduced to 1.87x, 
within Strix’s announced 
target range of 1x-2x. 
Structural drivers in Strix’s 
key markets remain strong, 
led by growth in less 
regulated markets, 
rising salience of health 
and wellness trends and 
sustainability concerns and 
increasing urbanisation. 
Delivered adjusted 
profit before tax of 
£18.7m, ahead of market 
consensus and comfortably 
within previously 
announced range of 
£18.0m-£19.0m.
The integration of Billi 
was completed successfully 
with division returning to 
double-digit growth rates in 
Q424.
The Group continued to 
leverage its market leading 
position in kettle controls, 
particularly in less regulated 
markets with launch of 
new Low-Cost control.
Comprehensive 
restructure and rebasing 
of the business to support 
the Group’s medium-term 
opportunities for profitable 
growth.

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
5
Business Model
With a consistent focus on new innovation, and optimisation, the 
Group is well positioned to help streamline operations, reduce 
costs, and enhance productivity for itself and its customers while 
staying ahead of emerging trends. 
This enables Strix to deliver access to innovative water, beverage, 
and wellbeing technology everywhere people come together 
through its three operating divisions:
Controls
Billi (previously PFS)
Consumer Goods
Strix’s Controls division  
holds c. 50% value share 
of the global control 
market for kettle safety 
controls that are used 
over 1 billion times around 
the world, every day. 
Customers include Original 
Equipment Manufacturers 
(“OEMs”), brands and 
retailers all over the world. 
These relationships are 
supported by the Group’s 
manufacturing expertise 
with precision engineering 
capabilities and wide 
know-how on complex 
designs and production 
applications. Patent-
protected technology, 
appliance concept ideation 
and in-house industrial 
design services make Strix 
the strategic partner of 
choice for global brands 
and small domestic 
appliance manufacturers.
Acquired in 2022 and 
now fully integrated, 
Billi designs and 
manufactures instant 
boiling, chilled and 
sparkling premium 
filtered water systems. 
Billi’s products include 
proprietary water-cooled 
technology and cutting-
edge filtration, coupled 
with distinctive design, 
premium service and 
support. The division’s 
easy-to-install under-
bench units offer 
substantial energy 
efficiency savings, 
generating revenues 
derived from product 
sales and maintenance 
services. 
The Consumer Goods 
division has multiple  
go-to-market channels 
with its two core brands, 
LAICA and Aqua Optima, 
offering innovative 
consumer products to 
multiple market segments 
globally across online and 
off-line channels. The 
division also produces 
private label products for 
multiple large retailers 
and brands. Consumer 
Goods combines a global 
sourcing operation and 
strong manufacturing 
capabilities with 
exceptional facilities in 
both Italy and China and 
produces convenient, 
simple and sustainable 
product solutions across 
water filtration and small 
appliances. 
The foundations of Strix’s model leverages expertise and 
insights from across its diverse global footprint to provide 
best in class, high quality products. 

6
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Financial statements
This model creates value for all of the Group’s stakeholder groups:
Investors 
Strix’s strategy to diversify its revenue stream in addition to its 
strengthened balance sheet means that the Group is resilient when it 
comes to macro headwinds. Flexibility in its divisions means that Strix 
can adapt to the changing markets in which it operates, supporting the 
Group’s growth year on year. 
Employees
Strix focuses on recruiting and retaining top talent who are aligned with 
its vision, mission, and values. Strix also invests in employee training, 
development and engagement initiatives to empower its workforce 
and foster a culture of excellence and agility, to adapt and respond 
to constantly changing market dynamics, customer preferences and 
competitive pressures. 
Communities
As a financially successful business, Strix is in a strong position to give back 
and acknowledge its responsibility to the communities in which it operates. 
Strix aims to strengthen its position as a global, socially responsible 
employer, whilst reinforcing its corporate culture and employee pride in its 
positive contribution to all of its local communities across the Group.
The Environment
Human impacts on the environment are increasingly recognised as 
harmful to the long-term sustainability of society and the planet. Not only 
is managing the environmental impact the right thing to do, but delivering 
environmentally friendly products is key to Strix’s growth strategy.
Customers
Strix operates as a strategic partner and consultant within its markets, 
sharing its knowledge across the value chain to help its customers succeed. 
Besides finished products, Strix offers manufacturing, quality, and design 
services along with world-class expertise in water and heating technologies. 
It provides significant added value to the lives of customers, and consumers 
globally. Forward-looking innovation within Strix allows the Group to bring new 
technologies and ideas to partners, to take advantage of emerging trends. 
Suppliers  
Strix works closely with its suppliers to build strong relationships which 
brings value to both parties. In addition to supporting suppliers with 
compliance and regulation, Strix and its suppliers work together to 
devise solutions and innovation for improving supply chain and logistics 
processes, as well as solving technology challenges.

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
7
About Strix – Divisions 
Controls 
Market
Strategy
Growth opportunities 
•	 Leading market position, holding c.50% of the global control market by value for 
kettle safety controls, used over 1 billion times around the world, every day.
•	 Strong direct relationships with OEMs, brands and retailers globally.
•	 Extensive expertise and global presence builds and maintains market share while 
acting as a barrier to entry for competitors.
•	 Patent-protected technology, appliance concept ideation and in-house industrial 
design services make Strix the strategic partner of choice for global brands and small 
domestic appliance manufacturers.
•	Global Change to Small Domestic Appliances (“SDA”) 
market to reach 4.1 billion units in 2029 
(c. 1.5% CAGR growth 2024-2029).*
•	Strix categorises the controls market into three main 
segments:
-	 Regulated markets 
The goal is to uphold and improve majority share 
through the development of innovative new 
products with features that enhance customer 
value and more widely promote the Strix Global 
Support Service.
-	 Less regulated markets 
Strix has the opportunity to grow more aggressively 
in this market, through leveraging established OEM 
partnerships, enhancing Strix brand recognition and 
introducing a new range of Low-Cost controls.
-	 China domestic market 
China consumers demand new solutions where 
traditional products are being left behind. A rigorous 
value-based approach to product development and 
automation process improvements will drive Strix’s 
share in this extremely cost-competitive market, 
supported by the launch of new Low-Cost controls.
•	Profitably grow revenue through the introduction of 
innovative new products focused on sustainability, 
safety and convenience.
•	Leveraging the Group’s global manufacturing footprint 
to drive cost efficiency and improve sustainability.
•	‘Good’, ‘Better’ and ‘Best’ range classification ensures 
Strix products are aligned to match customer need 
and price points. 
•	Expanded range of design options with a focus on 
aesthetic trends, consumer energy saving and OEM 
cost benefits. 
•	Commercialise new applications for controls in 
emerging high growth appliance categories.
•	New product development including Next Generation 
Series Z control range provides brands and appliance 
designers with considerably more freedom to expand 
their product ranges. 
•	Ongoing focus on defending Strix’s intellectual 
property and identifying counterfeit or non-compliant 
kettles that may pose safety risks, particularly on sale 
through online platforms.
•	New applications of controls in SDA markets such as milk 
frothers, healthy eating appliances, travel kettles and 
flasks.
•	Expansion of market share in less regulated markets 
through increased penetration of kettles and rising 
consumer demand for new features.
•	Next Generation of innovative controls is making 
good progress, with OEMs qualifying their use in new 
appliances, the first of which will be ready for launch in 
2025.
•	Market share growth in China driven by increased 
adoption of Strix Low-Cost controls.
*Source: Statista

8
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Financial statements
Launched in H224, 
tailored to the China 
domestic and selected 
less regulated market 
requirements, to 
increase Strix’s target 
addressable market.
Product spotlight – Low Cost Control

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
9
About Strix – Divisions continued 
Billi (previously PFS)
Market
Strategy
Growth opportunities 
•	 Billi designs and manufactures instant boiling, chilled and sparkling premium 
filtered water systems.
•	 Acquired in 2022 and successfully integrated into wider operations in support of 
Strix’s strategy of new product development and geographic expansion. 
•	 Proprietary, water-cooled technology and cutting-edge filtration are coupled with 
distinctive design, premium service and support.
•	 Billi’s easy-to-install and use under-bench units are space saving in design, virtually 
silent in operation and offer substantial energy efficiency savings.
•	 Now emerging as a global player with expanding geographical reach.
•	 Billi Eco, Quadra and Quadra Plus products are certified Gold Level under Global 
GreenTag standards.
•	Estimated market growth forecasts for the global 
boiling water tap market from 2024 to 2030 range 
between CAGR 5.9% and 7.5%.*
•	Consumers actively moving away from sugary 
beverages and towards healthier alternatives, such as 
filtered water.
•	Increasing awareness regarding water quality and 
collective consciousness around sustainability, health 
and wellbeing.
•	Growing preferences for more environmentally-friendly 
solutions continue to drive the adoption of under-
bench drinking water systems, with the emphasis on 
reducing single-use plastics and energy efficiency. 
•	Established market presence in Australia, New Zealand 
and the UK, with Singapore and Hong Kong also 
performing well. Few geographies represent saturated 
markets today, with Europe, China and the wider 
South-East Asia region considered as high potential 
growth opportunities.
•	Utilise existing and newly developed technology to 
enter the larger residential tap market, with the ‘Billi 
at Home’ sub brand, and leverage synergies with the 
existing consumer goods footprint.
•	European partnership agreements supporting 
geographical growth into new territories, supported 
by Billi UK. 
•	Strong new product development to significantly 
increase addressable target market, driving sales in 
new geographies and sectors.
•	Expand geographical distribution in residential and 
commercial markets, with a particular focus on roll-out 
in Europe. Southeast Asia and Middle East are also key 
growth markets.
•	Other growth drivers within this segment include 
custom tapware finishes and design profiles, and the 
ability to conserve space requirements.
•	Recurring revenue streams from Billi include rental, 
servicing contracts and filter replacements.
*Source: STATS Market Research

10
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Financial statements
Product spotlight - Multifunction Mixer Tap
•	One multifunctional fixture to match Billi’s 
range of instant filtered boiling, chilled, 
sparkling and mains fed hot and cold 
water systems.  
•	Over two years of innovation and rigorous 
testing to ensure optimal user experience. 
•	Billi’s Multifunction Mixer Tap won a 
prestigious Good Design Award (in 
2023). The award recognised the tap for 
its outstanding design and innovation, 
highlighting its functionality and 
aesthetic appeal. 
Launched  
in H224

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
11
About Strix – Divisions continued 
Consumer Goods
Market
Strategy
Growth opportunities 
•	 Consumer-focused approach across multiple go-to-market channels.
•	 Two core brands, LAICA and Aqua Optima, offer innovative consumer products to 
multiple market segments globally across online and off-line channels. 
•	 Private label and trade brand agreements with multiple large retailers and brands. 
•	 Convenient, simple and sustainable product solutions across water filtration and 
small appliances.
•	 Strong manufacturing capability with exceptional facilities in both Italy and China to drive 
branded and OEM businesses across both appliance and water filtration categories.
•	The global water purifier market size is projected to 
grow from US$35 billion in 2024 to US$63 billion by 
2032, exhibiting a CAGR of 7.6%.*
•	Changing purchasing habits and disposable income 
challenges mean less consumer loyalty and a rise in 
private label and challenger brands.
•	Strix’s high quality LAICA brand is well positioned to 
take market share versus the competition in water 
filtration.
•	Despite cost of living crisis, sustainability remains a 
key concern and consideration in many consumer 
purchase journeys. 
•	Concerns over waterborne diseases and contaminants 
propel demand for affordable drinking water solutions 
that offer superior filtration and purification capabilities.
•	Increasing consumer appetite for high-quality coffee 
machines is accompanied by growing demand for 
water filtration systems required to maximise taste and 
machine lifespan.
•	Divisional restructure during 2024, rationalising 
product lines, moving to higher automation levels for 
filters manufacturing in Italy and extending specific 
appliance manufacturing in Strix’s factory in China, 
improving medium term margins.
•	Focus will be on geographical expansion and launch of 
new higher margin products to maximise profitability.
•	Manufacturing appliances for the UK’s leading baby 
brand in its China factory with further products 
scheduled to be introduced in H225.
•	The Strix roadmap for new water products aims to 
enhance filtration capabilities, expanding into new 
channels and addressing rising demands linked to 
the worldwide pollution of specific contaminants 
and evolving preferences for filtered water 
characteristics. 
•	Strix continues to develop products to address 
sustainability concerns.
•	Strix holds significant contracts within the private 
label water filtration market which is poised to grow 
as many consumers trade down to private label 
alternatives.
•	Focus on 
functioning as 
an OEM partner, 
a technology 
provider and a 
higher margin 
consumer 
products 
enterprise.
•	Expand OEM contracts and partnerships in water 
filtration and appliance manufacture.
•	Grow brand awareness concentrating investment on 
the LAICA brand across key target territories.
•	Introduce new, health and wellness home focused 
products across water filtration and small appliances.
•	Focused expansion and growth in European markets, 
and the UK leveraging manufacturing in Italy. 
•	Further expansion into Asian markets. 
•	Strategically targeting incremental market segments 
addressing customer needs and adding value.
•	Grow trade brand manufacturing agreements with 
multiple large retailers both for filters and appliances. 
*Source: Fortune Business Insights

12
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Financial statements
Product spotlight - LAICA New Handheld Vacuum Machine (VT-3402)
Product spotlight - LAICA Healthexpert
LAICA’s most balanced filter ever: 
Removes up to 92.0% of PFAs 
(emerging ‘forever chemicals’) 
and other contaminants whilst 
enhancing magnesium content, to 
support a healthy lifestyle. 
LAICA’s first ever filter compatible 
with all Brita jugs; launching this 
new filtration solution to target 
emerging water contaminants whilst 
addressing consumer health trends, 
with the ultimate objective of gaining 
market share in core markets.
Compatible with LAICA’s 
premium range of vacuum 
containers.
Addressing consumer needs 
and frustrations surrounding 
food waste, and desires to 
eat more fresh, healthy food. 
Objective is to increase 
category penetration with a 
convenient, easy to use and 
simple to store solution that 
helps consumers conserve 
fresh food for up to five 
times longer.
Introducing LAICA’s new mini vacuum pump

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
13
Looking back on 2024, it is pleasing to 
say that Strix is now in a much stronger 
and more robust position than it was 12 
months ago.  The Group has undergone 
significant restructuring and rebasing 
efforts which have helped build strong 
foundations and support an accelerated 
growth profile. 
During the year, macroeconomic and 
geopolitical conditions in key markets 
remained challenging. However, as 
a result of the proactive measures 
undertaken by the Group over the last 
12 months and with a stronger balance 
sheet, Strix is now excellently placed 
for future growth, profitability and 
cash generation. The Group remains 
singularly focused on delivering against 
its strategic objectives, as the Group 
progresses in its mission to provide 
ready access to innovative water, 
beverage and wellbeing technology 
wherever people come together. 
Reducing Strix’s net debt position has 
remained a key priority in 2024 and 
through a combination of prudent capital 
controls and other cash conservation 
methods, debt leverage has been 
retained at 1.87x. This is comfortably 
within the Group’s specified forward-
In 2024, Strix conducted further restructuring and rebasing efforts, 
substantially reduced its debt position and refocused the Group for 
medium-term profitable growth.
Chairman’s Statement
Delivering Against Strategic Objectives
Gary Lamb 
Non-Executive Chairman
“With a highly experienced 
management team, a 
streamlined and refocused 
business and strong demand 
drivers in the Group’s 
underlying markets, the 
Board is confident in its ability 
to deliver value against its 
strategic objectives.”

14
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Financial statements
looking appetite of between 1.0-2.0x.  
With lower net debt debt levels, the Group 
is able to make measured and focused 
capital investment in innovation and new 
product development, helping to drive 
strategic expansion across the business. 
It has been encouraging to see the 
effects of Strix’s divisional restructure 
driving efficiency improvements across 
the business. Completing the disposal 
of Halosource, further streamlining 
the Consumer Goods division 
and the relocation of some of the  
manufacturing at the Ramsey factory to 
the Group’s facility in China, has driven 
efficiency and cost savings, which has 
been a key part of Strix’s strategy over 
the last 12 months. 
The restructuring efforts in Consumer 
Goods over this year have resulted 
in a more streamlined and refocused 
division that is now excellently placed 
to deliver sustainable growth. This has 
involved a rationalisation of product 
lines and simplifying brand architecture 
across Strix’s divisions. 
The focus now is driving geographical 
expansion and continuing to launch 
innovative new products to address 
increasingly diverse consumer 
demands. The Group is also focused 
on enhancing its function as an 
OEM and expanding its contracts 
and partnerships in this area. Strix’s 
brands are excellently placed to 
secure increased market share moving 
forward and the Board is excited for the 
progress this leaner, refocused division 
can deliver throughout 2025. 
Last year, the Group discussed its 
intention to grow LAICA as a centre 
of excellence and this has been 
progressing well. Strix has established 
new key distribution agreements and 
is continuing to further position LAICA 
as a European leader in products 
for consumers wanting to achieve 
“wellness at home”.  During the year 
the Group was also able to celebrate 
LAICA’s 50-year anniversary, a key 
milestone for Strix and highlights the 
rich history of innovation of one of the 
Group’s key brands. 
In the Controls division, Strix continues 
to leverage its leading market position 
in the industry, holding c. 50% of the 
global kettle control market by value. 
The Group is now focused on growing 
revenue through innovation, with a key 
drive on new product development and 
expansion in the breadth of the Group’s 
offerings, alongside continuing to 
aggressively defend its IP globally. The 
Group expects to see an improvement 
in market penetration over 2025, 
particularly in less regulated markets 
where products like Strix’s new  
Low-Cost and Next Generation controls 
are expected to help drive future 
expansion. 
Billi is performing well, returning to 
double-digit growth in Q424. Customers 
continue to actively move away from 
sugary beverages towards other 
alternatives such as filtered water which 
is driving market adoption. Billi continues 
to provide an excellent energy saving, 
small footprint, quiet operation and 
easy-to-install value proposition that 
fits well with both high-end residential 
and commercial requirements. Strix will 
capitalise on this opportunity through 
new product development, benefitting 
from its core engineering expertise, to 
increase the addressable market, as well 
as expanding the Group’s geographical 
distribution. 
This year Strix was delighted to 
welcome Clare Foster as its new CFO. 
Clare has over 25 years of experience 
working in international businesses. 
Having Clare on board has strengthened 
the management team during this 
pivotal moment for the Group and her 
knowledge and experience has been 
essential to the Group’s rebasing efforts 
this year. Following Clare’s appointment, 
Mark Kirkland returned to his role as a 
Non-Executive Director on the Board. 
The Board would like to thank Mark for 
his invaluable contribution as interim 
CFO during the transition period. 
The Group was also pleased to welcome 
a number of key strategic hires in 
2024, evidencing Strix’s continued 
commitment to excellence.  
These key hires were made across the 
business and strengthened the senior 
leadership, including enhancing the 
treasury function, Billi management 
and bolstering the commercial and 
business teams. 
In common with Strix’s peers, 2024 
presented a challenging business 
environment for the Group’s global 
operations, but despite the various 
headwinds, Strix has made strong 
strategic progress. 
The Board would like to thank the Strix 
team for their hard work. The Group 
is in a much stronger position than it 
was 12 months ago, the balance sheet 
has been strengthened, the net debt 
position significantly improved and 
divisional restructuring activities are 
now bearing fruit. 
The Board would also like to take this 
opportunity to thank its shareholders 
for their continued support. With a 
highly experienced management team, 
a streamlined and refocused business 
and strong demand drivers in the 
Group’s underlying markets, the Board 
is confident in its ability to deliver and 
create value for its shareholders. 
Gary Lamb 
Non-Executive Chairman
29 April 2025

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
15
Introduction
2024 was a year of refocus for Strix, 
during which significant changes were 
made to the leadership team and the 
structure of the business and it is 
pleasing to report that each of these 
initiatives are beginning to deliver 
results. The Board’s priority has been to 
cement strong foundations for Strix’s 
medium-term growth. Despite the 
continued global market volatility, the 
Group remains resilient and is now in a 
stronger position to execute against its 
growth strategy. 
While much of the restructuring carried 
out this year has been with cost savings 
in mind, selective investment has 
also been made in areas and projects 
that produce higher returns for the 
Group. This flexibility, in addition to the 
strengthened balance sheet, allows 
Strix to focus on its market leading 
technology and innovation which 
supports the Group’s future growth.  
In addition to the structural 
improvements made across the Group, 
Strix has further strengthened its 
senior leadership by enhancing the 
treasury function and Billi  leadership, 
as well as the commercial and business 
development teams to support its long-
term growth ambitions.
Chief Executive Officer’s Statement
2024: A Year of Refocus
Mark Bartlett
Chief Executive Officer
“Alongside carefully 
managing debt reduction, 
management has ensured 
appropriate investment has 
continued to be made across 
the Group to protect new 
product development and 
other projects to support 
the long term growth 
prospects of the Group.”
Adjusted revenue (CER) 
£145.7m
1.3%
2023: £143.8m
Adjusted profit before tax
 £18.7m
(16.3%)
2023: £22.3m

16
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Financial statements
Deleveraging
Net debt reduction and cash 
generation has remained a priority 
for the Board in 2024 and the Group 
is pleased to report a £20.0m 
reduction in the net debt position 
to £63.7m. This has been achieved 
through the implementation of 
a number of self-help actions to 
conserve cash, via enhanced working 
capital management and a careful 
deceleration of capital expenditure. 
This was bolstered by an equity 
placing raising gross £8.7m as 
announced on 12 June 2024. 
Alongside carefully managing the debt 
reduction, management has ensured 
appropriate investment has continued 
to be made across the Group to 
protect new product development and 
other projects to support long-term 
growth prospects. 
Restructuring 
As part of its rebasing efforts, Strix 
undertook several initiatives in the 
year to support a more efficient 
and effective structure. Medium-
term growth aspirations have 
been prioritised with a focus on 
commerciality across the Group to 
better support sustainable revenues 
and improved margins. 
Strix relocated parts of its 
manufacturing capabilities, primarily 
the press production lines, from its 
Ramsey factory to its China facility, 
with the core technology of blades 
production, a key part of the Group’s 
heritage, remaining on the Isle of Man. 
This allows for more cost effective 
and efficient transportation of raw 
materials, as well as being more 
environmentally friendly, thereby 
aligning with Strix’s robust ESG 
strategy.  
The Consumer Goods division has 
refocused its commercial priorities to 
support projects with higher returns, 
namely high margin product launches. 
This has resulted in structural 
improvements through further 
rationalisation of product lines and 
optimising headcount. This provides 
greater flexibility to selectively invest 
time and resources for the short and 
medium-term. 
As stated in the H124 interim results 
announced in September 2024, the 
Group concluded a comprehensive 
review of its HaloSource unit (the 
smaller part of the formerly named 
Premium Filtration Systems (“PFS”) 
division) and agreed that the Group 
would dispose of the business on 
the open market as the HaloSource 
technology did not align with the 
rest of the Group’s focus on smaller 
scale domestic filtration products. 
The business had been loss making 
since acquisition and was forecast to 
continue to be so for the medium term, 
whilst requiring additional investment 
to support ongoing growth. The 
HaloSource unit was sold for a nominal 
value on 30 November 2024. 
There have been a number of  
write-off/impairments and other 
adjusting items that have been 
booked during 2024 (see note 6(b)), 
as a result of the restructuring and 
rebasing of the business through the 
activities described above.
The segmental reporting structure, 
as outlined in the Group’s H124 interim 
results, now comprises:
1.     Controls
2.    Billi
3.    Consumer Goods
Market 
Despite macroeconomic and 
geopolitical headwinds causing much 
market volatility in 2024, the Group’s 
structural growth drivers remain 
constant. 
Political and economic uncertainty 
in key regulated markets such as the 
UK, Germany and the US impacted 
on consumer spending. However, 
the Group has seen significant initial 
interest in the launch of the new 
Low-Cost control products tailored 
for customers in less regulated 
markets, further supporting Strix’s 
commercial decision to invest in this 
new technology. 
Another key driver of Strix’s markets is 
the growing popularity of health and 
wellness and the increasing consumer 
focus on using sustainable products, 
which is particularly pertinent to all 
divisional product suites. 
Urbanisation and the return to 
office refurbishment post Covid 
are also key drivers for the Group 
as both consumers and corporate 
organisations look to upgrade their 
appliances, this change is particularly 
relevant to Billi.
Overall, Strix expects the global Small 
Domestic Appliance (“SDA”) market to 
reach 4.1 billion units in 2029 (c. 1.5% 
CAGR growth 2024-2029).
Controls
The Controls division contributed 
£69.5m (CER) in adjusted revenue for 
the year, after experiencing relatively 
lower trading for parts of H224, 
particularly in regulated markets, 
namely the UK and Germany. Sales 
in H124 were stronger as a result of 
a pipeline refill, however underlying 
consumer demand into H224 
declined due to cost price inflation, 
cautious discretionary spending and 
international political uncertainty. 
Positively, the Controls division saw the 
launch of the new Low-Cost control, 
which has been well received by the 
Group’s customers in less regulated 
markets, and sales commenced in 
China in the second half of the year. 
Following planned capital investments 
in H224, which has continued into the 
new financial year, the development 
of the Next Generation of innovative 
controls is making good progress. 
OEMs are qualifying their use in new 
appliances, which will be ready at 
the end of H125, further protecting 
Strix’s market-leading position and 
supporting barriers to entry.

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
17
Billi
Billi returned to double-digit growth 
rates in Q424, following on from 
the successful launch of the new 
multifunction mixer tap and OmniOne 
under-bench unit, contributing £44.2m 
(CER) in adjusted revenue to the Group. 
The division has seen an increase in sales 
in Europe following successful progress 
on the division’s geographical roll-out 
strategy focused on Europe, securing 
seven distribution contracts at the time 
of this announcement. New products 
continue to gain traction in in Australia, 
with expected UK launch dates in H125.
Billi’s key growth areas are focused on 
developing recurring revenue streams; 
product sales, rental, servicing contracts 
and filter replacements, expanding 
international distribution in residential 
and commercial markets and developing 
custom tapware finishes and design 
profiles. 
Consumer Goods
The Consumer Goods division reported 
£32.0m (CER) in adjusted revenue. 
The rationalisation of product lines 
has allowed for a better focus on more 
profitable revenue streams, including 
extending successful product ranges and 
deepening relationships with key OEMs. 
New product launches include the first 
Brita-compatible filter to target emerging 
water contaminants whilst addressing 
consumer health trends and LAICA’s new 
Handheld Vacuum Machine to increase 
category penetration with a convenient, 
easy to use and simple to store solution 
that helps consumers conserve fresh 
food for up to five times longer. 
A number of incremental retail 
contracts have been secured for 
2025, the Group began manufacturing 
appliances for an existing baby brand 
OEM customer out of its China factory 
and further products are scheduled 
to be introduced in H225. This new 
revenue stream is relatively lower 
margin than other routes to market, 
however it is offset by the much 
higher quality customer engagement, 
after-sale consumables and retention 
opportunities it provides to the Group.
IP & protection strategy
Strix continuously monitors risks and 
threats from the competitive landscape, 
resulting in constantly evolving 
innovative technology. New products 
and solutions are protected by a robust 
IP strategy and sustainable investment, 
and the Group retains consumer safety 
at the core of its product development 
strategy. 
Strix continues to work with regulatory 
enforcement authorities to identify 
and remove unsafe and poor quality 
products from its major markets. Strix 
has successfully taken actions against 
patent infringement throughout the 
year, including cases in South Africa, 
India and China.
Strix’s market leading position is 
built on its unique relationships with 
its brands, retailers and OEMs. The 
Group’s comprehensive know-how 
on complex design and production 
applications allows it to provide valuable 
support across the production chain, 
including product design and advice 
on specification and manufacturing 
solutions, as well as the product’s 
ongoing lifecycle. Strix’s reputation 
for customer focused services and 
solutions cements strong relationships, 
ensuring brand strength and 
positioning Strix as a trusted partner in 
the market.
Sustainability
Sustainability has always been at the 
core of Strix’s purpose driven strategy 
for growth. 2024 was another year 
of solid progress for the Group’s 
sustainability journey, which is built 
around Strix’s Planet, People, Purpose 
philosophy, aligned to the UN’s 
Sustainable Development Goals. 
All of the Group’s primary operations 
were carbon neutral in the year, 
including Billi for the first time. 
Energy consumption for the Group 
increased by 7.0% to 15,930MWh, due 
to expansion of the Chinese facility. 
The Group’s on-site solar installations 
generated 1,318MWh of electricity, a 
2.1% increase. This accounted for 9.0% 
of total Group power consumption, 
down slightly on the 9.6% of the 
previous year, reflecting higher overall 
energy consumption with no further 
solar capacity added in the period.
Sustainability is embedded into Strix’s 
new product roadmap. The Group 
continued with prudent spending in the 
year, supporting strategic research and 
development costs to ensure positive 
future growth. The Group invested 
in the Next Generation control as it 
enters commercialisation, and in the 
increased level of co-development with 
the Group’s western branded partners 
as they look for innovative new products 
and solutions.
Dividend
Strix has continued to make strong 
progress on achieving its goals for the 
year, in particular the transformative 
restructuring and rebasing of the 
business and reduction of the net debt 
position to well within the targeted 
range of 1.0x-2.0x.  The Company also 
continues to see opportunities in its key 
markets and appropriate investment 
across the Group remains ongoing 
to protect new product development 
and other projects to support growth 
aspirations over the medium-term.
Macroeconomic conditions continue to 
be challenging and it still remains too 
early to determine the global net impact 
of the evolving tariff arrangements on 
the Group. To be prudent, the Board 
has decided to reinstate the FY24 final 
dividend of 1.28p per share but for 
payment to take place in December 
2025 alongside the FY25 interim 
dividend. A resolution to seek approval 
for the FY24 final dividend payment will 
be sought in a general meeting to be 
scheduled in Q425.
Outlook
Following the rebasing and 
restructuring activities undertaken in 
FY24, and with leverage remaining within 
the medium-term stated range of 1.0x to 
2.0x, Strix is now in a stronger position 
to focus on medium-term growth.
In April 2025, management once again 
attended the Canton Fair, China’s 
Chief Executive Officer’s Statement continued

18
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Financial statements
premier international export event. 
This provides Strix with valuable 
opportunities to engage with existing 
customers and partners. Despite the 
obvious uncertainty surrounding US 
tariffs, there was plenty of activity, with 
more than 3,000 models of kettles on 
display and Strix visibly holding market 
share. The show was well attended by 
OEMs and brands alike, and the Group 
was particularly pleased to see a strong 
pull for the Next Generation controls 
and new technology offering.
While it is still too early to be definitive 
about the global net impact of the 
evolving tariff arrangements on the 
Group, Strix’s direct sales into the USA 
are limited to c. £7.0m, with no material 
sales from Consumer Goods and 
none from Billi. Strix remains attentive 
to navigate the broader inflationary 
effects of rising global tariffs and any 
potential indirect consequences. 
In the Controls division, initial sales of 
the new Low-cost control have been 
positive, expanding Strix’s target 
addressable market. The division’s Next 
Generation control remains on track to 
be formally launched in H125. The newly 
launched Industrial Design service 
proved to be of particular interest at 
the fair, with multiple projects signed 
up to and more to follow. Despite a 
strong start to the year, there is some 
evidence that macro-uncertainties 
could weigh on Q225 sales volumes. If 
this does continue, then Strix expects 
to see trading volumes in our Control’s 
division normalise back to a greater H2 
weighting in FY25.  
Billi’s double-digit growth has continued 
into H125 as it gains further traction with 
customers across its key target markets 
in Australasia and Europe. Scheduled 
product launches are underway in the 
UK and Europe as planned supported by 
strong customer appetite.
Consumer Goods has seen its 
white label retail contracts continue 
production for its leading OEM 
customer in the global baby brand, and 
has ramped up manufacturing in the 
Group’s China facility. The division has 
seen some initial weakness in certain 
sectors, including online sales in Q125. 
However, with the recruitment of a 
new dedicated ecommerce sales lead, 
the division is already implementing 
appropriate strategies to improve sales 
for the remainder of the year. Following 
the division’s restructure, it is now in a 
stronger and better focused position to 
execute on the sale of more profitable 
products, geographic expansion and 
new product innovation.
With a strengthened balance sheet, 
growth prospects for Strix and its 
divisions remain compelling and as a 
market leader, Strix continues to be 
well positioned to capitalise on these 
opportunities. Looking ahead, there can 
be no doubt that the macroeconomic 
and geopolitical environment will 
continue to present challenges. 
However, notwithstanding this, the 
strong foundations of the Group 
mean the Board remains confident in 
the Group’s outlook, with its full year 
expectations unchanged.
Mark Bartlett
Chief Executive Officer
29 April 2025

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
19
Investment Case 
Strix is focused on its highly cash generative model, balancing debt 
reduction with strategic capital allocation into R&D and product 
development – increasing the Group’s target addressable market in 
the coming year.
•	Strix’s high value market share in controls gives it attractive margin and cash 
characteristics, generating cash flow to further cement its leading position 
through strategic investment into R&D and new product development.
•	Global market value share of kettle controls remained stable in Strix’s 
regulated and less regulated markets, despite trading volatility in Q424 in its 
key regulated end consumer markets, such as the UK and Germany. Strix’s 
dominant position means it is well placed for when these markets stabilise.
•	The Group holds extensive patented IP, with measures in place to report 
infringement and remove copyist products from the market.
•	Successful launch of Low-Cost controls tailored to less regulated and 
Chinese markets to protect market share and increase target addressable 
market. The Group has already secured a significant new customer in China. 
•	Key initiatives going forward include new patent protected “Next Generation” 
controls, which are already undergoing customer testing with preparations 
for volume manufacture underway. 
•	Following on from a successful product launch, Billi returned to double-digit 
growth at the end of 2024, and Strix anticipates this momentum to continue 
as it uses its international reach to expand Billi into new markets and 
geographies. 
•	Billi product launches in Australia and New Zealand provide a strong 
foundation upon which the division is executing its geographical roll-out 
strategy.
•	European expansion for Billi via strategic sales and service partners 
continues to progress with new distribution contracts into 2025. 
•	Successful divisional restructuring in 2024 streamlined and refocused 
Consumer Goods division to drive ongoing profitable growth.
•	Extended key OEM relationships and newly secured private label customers, 
expand market access.
1.
Dominant position in 
global controls with 
high barriers to entry
2.
Diversified market 
focus with a global 
footprint
3.
Significant growth 
opportunities 
presented by Billi 
and restructured 
Consumer Goods 
division 

20
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Financial statements
•	Chinese Controls customers generally operate on a cash in advance basis, 
with close working capital management across the rest of the Group driving 
strong operating cash conversion of >100% in FY24 and FY23.
•	Significant prior investment into capacity and automation provide a strong 
foundation for growth, with a relatively low ongoing capital expenditure 
requirement. 
•	All key management are invested in Strix via direct share ownership and LTIP 
schemes to ensure appropriate alignment with shareholders’ interests.
•	The appointment of Clare Foster to the Board and Executive team, bringing a 
wealth of knowledge and experience, having spent 25 years in international 
business.
•	Strong strategic hires across the Group including key hires in Treasury, Billi, 
Operations and Commercial teams.
•	Sustainability and wellbeing for all society remains at the heart of Strix’s 
mission.
•	Comprehensive Board-led sustainability strategy embedded within core 
business activities and aligned with key and relevant UN’s Sustainable 
Development Goals.
•	Range of initiatives focused on full spectrum of Environmental, Social 
and Governance considerations with baselines established to track 
improvements and monitor progress year on year. 
•	Strix’s Capital Allocation Framework is designed to maximise long-term 
shareholder value creation by prioritising the investment of free cash into 
high-value growth initiatives. 
•	Deleveraging is a key focus of management, and Strix has already achieved 
improvements in its leverage position over the year, allowing the Group to 
maintain a year end net debt leverage of below 2x. 
•	Self-help initiatives – prudent cost control and cash conservation actions 
have resulted in strong cash generation in 2024. 
•	Continual implementation of responsible capital allocation and cost cutting 
measures will support ongoing organic investments for profitable growth, 
including into R&D. 
•	Management remains committed to creating value for shareholders. Following 
successful restructuring and balance sheet strengthening activity, it is Strix’s 
intention to reinstate the final dividend for FY24.
4.
Highly cash 
generative 
operating model 
6.
Highly experienced 
management team 
who are invested in 
Strix
7.
Strong ESG 
credentials 
5.
Disciplined Capital 
Allocation Framework 
and deleveraging 
strategy 

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
21
Chief Financial Officer’s Statement
Results from continuing operations1
CER3
CER3
AER
AER
 
Adjusted measures
FY24
Change
FY24
Change
FY23
£m
%/bps
£m
%/bps
£m
Revenue
145.7
1.3%
144.0
0.1%
143.8
Gross profit
54.6
-4.6%
54.0
-5.8%
57.3
Gross profit %
37.5%
 -230bps 
37.5%
 -230bps 
39.8%
EBITDA
35.7
-10.0%
35.4
-10.8%
39.7
EBITDA %
24.5%
 -310bps 
24.6%
 -300bps 
27.6%
Operating profit
27.6
-15.1%
27.5
-15.6%
32.5
Profit before tax
18.7
-16.3%
18.5
-17.1%
22.3
Net debt2
63.7
-23.9%
83.7
Net debt leverage
1.87x
-14.6%
2.19x
Operating cash conversion
114.0%
 910bps 
104.9%
ROCE
21.7%
-60bps
22.3%
Diluted earnings per share (pence)
6.7
-27.7%
6.6
-28.0%
9.2
GAAP Measures
Revenue
141.8
-1.4%
143.8
Gross profit
50.9
-10.9%
57.2
Gross profit %
35.9%
-390bps
39.8%
Operating profit
13.9
-50.8%
28.3
Profit before tax
               5.0 
-72.6%
          18.1 
Diluted earnings per share (pence)
0.8
-88.7%
             7.5 
1.Adjusted results from continuing operations exclude adjusting items and results from discontinued operation, see notes 6(b) and 28.
2.Net debt is as defined by the Group’s bank facility agreement and excludes the impact of IFRS 16 lease liabilities and accrued interest.
3.“CER”, being Constant Exchange Rate, is calculated by translating the FY24 figures by the average FY23 exchange rate, and “AER” being Actual Exchange Rate.
Clare Foster 
Chief Financial Officer
“Looking ahead, the Group 
intends to initiate a full 
competitive refinancing 
process in the coming 
months to provide 
appropriate, cost effective 
and flexible funding to 
support the Group’s 
medium-term investment 
driven growth aspirations.”

22
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Financial statements
Continuing operations
FY24 (CER)
FY24 (AER)
FY23 (AER)
Adjusted 
Revenue 
£m
Change
Adjusted 
GP%
Change
Adjusted 
Revenue 
£m
Change
Adjusted 
GP%
Change
Adjusted 
Revenue 
£m
Adjusted 
GP%
Controls
69.5
-0.9%
36.3%
-270bps
69.5
-0.9%
36.3%
-270bps
70.1
39.0%
Billi (previously PFS)
44.2
7.0%
46.5%
-40bps
43.1
4.4%
46.6%
-30bps
41.3
46.9%
Consumer Goods
32.0
-1.2%
27.7%
-490bps
31.4
-3.1%
27.6%
-500bps
32.4
32.6%
Group
145.7
1.3%
37.5%
-230bps
144.0
0.1%
37.5%
-230bps
143.8
39.8%
Unless stated otherwise, amounts and comparisons with prior year are calculated at CER, and where we refer to ‘adjusted’ this is defined as being before adjusting items. All 
comparisons have been made based on continuing operations only.
Adjusted revenue 
Despite challenging macro conditions 
in Q424, and the ongoing rationalisation 
of the Consumer Goods division, Group 
adjusted revenues continued to grow 
reaching £145.7m, representing a 1.3% 
increase (at CER) against the prior 
year. At AER, growth was lower at 0.1%, 
reflecting foreign exchange headwinds 
in the form of a weaker AUD and EUR. 
Reported revenues decreased by (1.4)% 
to £141.8m (FY23: £143.8m).
The Controls division remained broadly 
in line with prior year, reporting a slight 
decrease of 0.9% at CER to £69.5m 
(AER: 0.9% to £69.5m, FY23: £70.1m). 
Despite the widely publicised year end 
macro volatility in key end markets such 
as the UK and Germany, the Group has 
continued to see some year on year 
volume recovery in its higher margin 
regulated/less regulated sectors 
(averaging 85.0-90.0% of division 
revenues). However, as reported in 
HY24 this has been offset by a decrease 
of c.25.0% in the lower margin China 
market, reflecting both a slowdown in 
this part of the market, and a market 
share reduction as the Group continues 
to walk away from non-profitable 
business. Looking ahead, the strategic 
investments the Group is making into its 
Low-Cost control product are already 
driving volume recoveries in this highly 
price-sensitive market. 
Following on from the successful 
introduction of new products into the 
Group’s established Australian market 
in Q324, Billi returned to double-digit 
growth, leading to a solid overall year on 
year growth of 7.0% at CER to £44.2m 
(AER: 4.4% to £43.1m, FY23: £41.3m). 
This division continues to offer the 
Group significant future opportunities, 
through the development of a 
residential product and the ongoing 
geographical expansion into Europe.
Consumer Goods sales were slightly 
down, by (1.2)% at CER to £32.0m 
(AER: down (3.1)% to £31.4m, FY23: 
£32.4m), predominantly as a result of 
the previously announced successful 
restructuring and rationalisation 
initiatives (see note 6(b)). Looking 
ahead, actions taken will see this part of 
the Group able to focus more effectively 
on its core growth opportunities.
Adjusted trading profit
The Group experienced a decrease of 
(230)bps to 37.5% (AER: 37.5%; FY23: 
39.8%) at adjusted gross margin level, 
predominantly driven by the Controls 
and Consumer Goods divisions. 
In Controls, adjusted gross margin 
decreased by (270)bps at CER (AER: 
(270)bps to 36.3%; FY23: 39.0%). This 
is largely due to increased commodity 
costs and a weaker USD, offset in part 
by the favourable market mix noted 
above. Looking ahead, currency and 
commodity cost volatility is expected 
to continue to impact gross margins. 
Although where possible, the Group 
will work to manage this via appropriate 
hedging and pricing strategies. The 
introduction of the new Low-Cost 
control will increase the Group’s access 
to the low margin China market. Whilst 
this is expected to drive revenue growth 
as volumes recover, it will also have a 
dilutive impact on average divisional 
gross margins going forward.
Billi continues to report the highest 
adjusted gross margin in the Group, 
staying broadly in line with the prior 
year at 46.5% at CER (AER: 46.6%; 
FY23: 46.9%). Looking ahead, the Group 
expects adjusted gross margin to 
remain at this elevated level, supported 
by the high underlying growth and lower 
price sensitivity of end markets.
The Consumer Goods division reported 
a more marked decrease in adjusted 
gross margin of (490)bps to 27.7% at 
CER (AER: (500)bps to 27.6%; FY23: 
32.6%), to end the year more in line 
with HY24 where the division reported 
adjusted gross margins of 29.6%. 
The main reason for the H224 vs H124 
reduction is the start of appliance 
manufacturing for a key OEM in the 
baby formula sector. This new revenue 
stream is relatively lower margin than 
other routes to market, however this 
is offset by the much higher quality 
customer engagement and retention 
opportunities it provides. Looking 
ahead, as Strix continues to build on its 
appliance manufacturing volumes with 
new products already in the pipeline, the 
Group expects adjusted gross margins 
to remain broadly consistent with FY24. 
Adjusted net overhead and distribution 
costs ran ahead of the prior year at 
£27.4m at CER (AER: £26.9m; FY23: 
£25.2m) largely as the result of ongoing 
investments to support return of 
Billi’s double digit growth in Q4 which 
is expected to continue in FY25, as 
well as key strategic hires at a Group 
level into the commercial, finance and 
operational teams.
Reflecting the above, adjusted 
operating profit at CER has reduced 
by (15.1)% at £27.6m (AER:(15.6)% to 
27.5m; FY23: £32.5m) and adjusted 
PBT by (16.3)% to £18.7m (AER: (17.1)% 
to £18.5m; FY23: £22.3m). Reported 
operating profit reduced by (50.8)% 
to £13.9m (FY23: £28.3m) and reported 
profit before tax reduced by (72.6)% to 
£5.0m (FY23: £18.1m).
Net finance costs
Net finance costs decreased compared 
to the prior year to £9.0m (FY23: 
£10.2m) predominantly due to the 
reduction in average gross debt. This 
decrease is in part due to the strong 
cash generation and conservation 
actions taken by the Group and the 
£8.4m net proceeds from the reverse 
equity placing in June 2024, in addition 
to the maintenance of a more efficient 
cash holding position.
The maintenance of lower net debt 
leverage of <2.0x in the second half of 
the year has also brought the Group 
into a reduced interest rate ratchet. 
This has decreased the interest margin 
on the Group’s facilities by (50)bps to 
2.35% when compared to FY23.

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
23
Adjusting items from 
continuing operations
As previously announced, the 
restructuring and rebasing of the 
business has continued in FY24 to 
allow Strix to build strong foundations 
to support the Group’s medium-term 
growth opportunities.
A key part of this process has been the 
ongoing commercial review of product 
lines/groups (predominantly within 
the Consumer Goods division) with 
the intention of providing the business 
with the flexibility to selectively invest 
time and resources in those projects 
with higher returns. As a result of this 
process, the Group has approved 
the cessation of a number of product 
lines/groups and associated capital 
development projects, which has 
resulted in the write-off/impairments 
of certain items on the balance sheet 
including capital development assets, 
stock and some licensing debtors.
As a result of these activities, the Group 
has reported non-recurring adjusting 
items of £11.9m for the year (FY23: 
£2.6m) (see note 6(b)) in continuing 
operations.
The largest element of these costs relates 
to write-off/impairments in the Consumer 
Goods division of £6.4m, including tooling/
intangibles, inventories and licensing 
agreements associated with product 
lines/groups where the Group does not 
intend to place further commercial focus 
or allocate resources. These decisions 
have been made based on the level of 
additional investment in both time and 
resources required to ensure specific 
product lines/groups can be successfully 
marketed, including the provision of 
suitable marketing and promotional 
strategies, versus the expected timing 
and profitability of that product line/
group. Included above, personnel costs 
relating to the restructuring of the 
Consumer Goods division, have also been 
incurred.
Non-recurring adjusting items have 
been recognised in the Controls division 
of £1.5m. Certain Controls capital 
expenditure projects were deferred to 
allow the business to retain additional cash 
within the Group and reduce net debt 
levels. This timing change has resulted 
in the £0.9m impairment of specific 
fixed-term licensing debtors that related 
to this technology. Restructuring costs 
related to the announced part-closure of 
the Group’s Ramsey manufacturing site 
totalled £0.6m (FY23: £0.3m).
Central restructuring costs of £0.6m 
(FY23: £nil) relate to personnel changes.
The £3.3m of settlements relate 
predominantly to a £2.2m commercial 
settlement with one of the Group’s 
key OEM customers. As this is a non-
recurring and material amount, it has 
been presented as an adjusting item in 
the FY24 income statement. The other 
£1.1m largely relates to a final settlement 
agreement with all parties to the LAICA 
acquisition, regarding the transfer of a 
Taiwanese property.
Discontinued operations
Following a comprehensive review of 
the Group’s business unit HaloSource 
(part of the previously named PFS 
division), it was concluded that the 
Group would look to dispose of this 
business on the open market. As an 
industrial farming filtration product, 
the HaloSource technology did not fit 
well with the rest of the Group’s focus 
on smaller scale domestic filtration 
products. The business had been 
loss making since acquisition and was 
forecasting to continue to be for the 
medium term, whilst requiring additional 
investment to support ongoing growth. 
The business was sold  for a nominal 
value (on 30 November 2024) which 
led to HaloSource being disclosed as a 
Discontinued Operation for the Group. 
This resulted in a total loss on disposal 
(including impairments) of £2.8m to 
reflect the minimal NRV on disposal.
Cash flow
The Group has maintained consistently 
high operating cash generation, with 
a strong adjusted operating cash 
conversion ratio of 114.0% in the current 
period (FY23: 104.9%).
Ongoing improvements in working 
capital management have reduced net 
working capital by £4.4m in the year. 
Reflecting the Group’s success in this 
area, working capital as a percentage 
of sales has reduced significantly to 
10.7% (FY23: 16.7%). Measured and 
careful monitoring of organic capital 
expenditure has allowed the business to 
maintain reduced investment outflows 
of £8.2m (FY24) vs £8.0m (FY23).
Net proceeds from the reverse equity 
placing generated £8.4m of cash 
in the first half of the year, allowing 
the part repayment of the Group’s 
RCF. Additional repayments have 
subsequently been made in the second 
half of the year, leaving the Group with 
access to £10.5m of unutilised RCF 
facilities as at 31 December 2024 (FY23: 
£nil), providing greater security and 
flexibility of funding.
Net debt and capital allocation
Prioritising cash generation and net 
debt reduction remains a key focus for 
the Group. As a result of that focus, and 
reflecting all the successes discussed 
above, the Group saw a marked 
decrease in its net debt position of 
£20.0m to £63.7m (FY23: £83.7m).
Net debt leverage reduced significantly 
in the period to 1.87x (FY23: 2.19x), 
providing substantial headroom against 
a covenant of 2.75x. The Group continues 
to prioritise cash retention and net debt 
leverage reduction in the short term in 
line with its capital allocation framework. 
As a result of this process, a target of 
initially reducing net debt leverage to 
1.5x has been put in place, after which 
leverage appetite will remain at between 
1.0x to 2.0x for the medium term.
The Group has continued to work 
proactively with its banking partners to 
enhance flexibility and security of funds 
within the existing agreement. Step one 
of that process was the March 2024 
normalisation of the Group’s net debt 
leverage covenant to 2.75x for the duration 
of the remaining facility (previously: 2.25x). 
This was followed up by the approval of 
a one-year extension for the full £80.0m 
of RCF facility on 11 September 2024, 
providing the Group with funding security 
extending to 25 October 2026.
Looking ahead, the Group intends to 
initiate a full competitive refinancing 
process in the coming months to 
provide appropriate, cost effective and 
flexible funding to support the Group’s 
medium-term investment driven growth 
aspirations.
Prior year restatement
The FY23 comparatives have been 
restated within these financial 
statements to correct a historic 
technical accounting error with the 
translation of goodwill, acquired 
intangibles and deferred tax liabilities 
for its subsidiaries Billi Australia and Billi 
New Zealand, see note 29. Correction of 
this, has had no impact on the Group’s 
consolidated income statement, 
consolidated statement of cash flows, its 
banking covenant or its prior year KPIs.
Clare Foster 
Chief Financial Officer
29 April 2025
Chief Financial Officer’s Statement continued
 

24
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Financial statements

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
25
KPIs 
Financial and non-financial Key Performance Indicators (“KPIs”)  
are used to track and measure Strix’s progress over time.
Financial 
Strategic
Sustainability
Adjusted revenue1 2
£145.7m
Billi growth rate
7.0%
FY23
FY24
c. 50%
c. 50%
Undergoing integration
FY24
7.0%
Accident frequency  
rate in lost time   
per 200,000 hours
0.21
FY23
FY24
0.21
0.89
Adjusted EBITDA margin 1 2 3
24.5%
FY23
FY24
24.5%
27.6%
Energy intensity  
MWh / £M
111
FY23
FY24
111
103
Operating cash  
conversion 1 3 4
114.0%
FY23
FY24
114.0%
104.9%
R&D expenditure  
as a % of revenue
3.0%
4.9%
Revenue growth  
from key Consumer  
Goods OEMs
FY23
FY24
3.0%
3.1%
FY23
FY24
4.9%
7.9%
Return on capital 
employed1
21.7%
FY23
FY24
21.7%
22.3%
in 2024 at CER
Share of the global  
kettle controls market  
by value
c. 50%
Gender 
diversity:
Women in  
senior 
management
27%
FY23
FY24
27%
27%
Women in  
Strix Group
59%
FY23
FY24
59%
51%
1  Adjusted results from continuing operations exclude adjusting items, see note 6(b) and results from discontinued operations see note 28.
2 “CER” being Constant Exchange Rate, is calculated by translating the FY24 figures by the average FY23 exchange rate, and “AER” being Actual Exchange Rate.
3  EBITDA, which is defined as earnings before finance costs, tax, depreciation and amortisation, is a non-GAAP metric used by management and is not an IFRS disclosure. 
4  Cash generated from operations as a percentage of adjusted EBITDA.  
FY23
FY24
£145.7m
£143.8m

26
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Financial statements
Definition
Progress
Value of items sold during the year by the Group.
Net cash generated from operating activities is a measure 
of the cash generated by the Group’s operating activities, 
excluding the cash impacts of longer-term financing and 
investing activities.
Adjusted EBITDA margin highlights the underlying 
operational performance of the Group excluding the impact 
of adjusting items, net finance costs, and depreciation and 
amortisation.
Return on capital employed measures how efficiently a 
company can generate profits from its capital employed by 
comparing net adjusted operating profit to capital employed.
Growth in the value of items sold during the year within the 
Billi division.
Maintaining market share provides the foundation for 
the Group’s ongoing business resilience. Market share is 
calculated as the Group’s global Controls revenues as  
a percentage of the total global Controls market.
The total Scope 1 & 2 energy consumption divided by the 
Group revenue.
Total R&D expenditure (including capitalised costs) as 
a percentage of reported revenue, which supports the 
Group’s investment in future technologies and products.
Increasing trading with key OEM customers is a key strategic 
driver of the Consumer Goods division. Growth is calculated 
as total key OEM revenue (excluding promotion activities) in 
the current year over equivalent revenues in the prior year.
This refers to the total number of accidents recorded that 
resulted in employees missing work due to injury.
This refers to the number of women in senior management 
roles expressed as a percentage of all senior management 
level employees.
This refers to the number of women working across the 
Group expressed as a percentage of total employees.
The overall increase in revenues is attributable to the ongoing organic 
growth journey of the Billi division. This has been offset by reductions in 
the Consumer Goods division as a result of the planned restructuring and 
commercial review process undertaken in the year.
In line with previous years, the Group has maintained consistently high 
operating cash generation. This has been helped by strong working capital 
management, leading to further decreases in net working capital compared 
to the prior year.
The Group’s adjusted EBITDA margin remains strong at 24.5%  (FY23: 27.6%) 
reflecting the robust underlying profitability of the Group. The (310 bps) 
reduction largely reflects a reduced gross margin, as the result of commodity 
and FX headwinds in the Controls division and the planned restructuring and 
introduction of appliance manufacturing in the Consumer Goods division.
In line with previous years, this remains very high reflecting the Group’s 
ongoing efficient use of capital.
Billi has continued its successful history of growth, achieving 7.0% growth 
despite a short delay in the introduction of new products to Q424. Billi 
returned to double-digit growth in the last quarter, which it expects to 
maintain into FY25.
The Group remains global market leader in this key market.
Increase is in-line with expectation given the increase in volume and the 
expansion of the Chinese facility.
R&D spend within expected spend of 3.0% - 5.0% of revenue in line with the 
medium-term goals to support long-term growth aspirations.
Following restructuring, the Group rationalised the division’s product lines, 
which will allow the Group to focus on revenue growth with key OEMs.
The Group recorded the lowest level of lost time accidents since 2020.
In-line with previous years reflecting effective retention practices across 
the Group.
Improving trend driven by the Chinese facility reflecting the number of 
benefits offered.

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
27
Capital Allocation Framework  
The Board’s aim is to maximise long-term shareholder value creation. 
Strix’s Capital Allocation Framework (the “Framework”) is 
designed to meet this aim by prioritising the investment of 
free cash into long-term, high-value growth initiatives.  
As well as addressing the organic and acquisition investment 
needs of the business, the Framework considers returns and 
rewards, whilst maintaining an appropriate capital structure. 
The Board uses return on investment as the metric to assess 
investment proposals, looking for returns in excess of the 
Group’s return on capital employed (“ROCE”), with ROCE for 
FY24 being 21.7% . When assessing proposals, qualitative as 
well as quantitative factors will be considered. The Framework 
is reviewed annually as part of the budget process.
Organic 
growth 
strategy
Acquisition 
growth 
strategy
Returns  
and  
rewards
Capital 
structure
To maintain its market leading position and meet customer demands, Strix needs 
to regularly invest in new technologies, new products and in its production lines. 
Acquisitions continue to form a core part of the Group’s growth strategy, within 
the Board’s leverage risk appetite of 1.0-2.0x. This is demonstrated in recent 
history by the successful integrations of LAICA (FY20) and Billi (FY22).
The Board understands the role dividends play as part of total shareholder return, 
and since IPO has been committed to a progressive dividend policy. In FY23, 
the Board resolved to temporarily pause dividend payments to prioritise debt 
reduction and cash flow generation.
The Group currently has access to two banking facilities:
•	 Revolving credit facility of £80m, available until October 2026 (FY24 headroom: £10.5m).
•	 Term loan until November 2025 (FY24 loan position: £10.6m).
A competitive refinance is planned for 2025 to secure the right facilities to support the 
Board’s medium-term strategic aims. 
Leverage appetite continues to be in the range of 1.0-2.0x, with an initial target of 1.5x.

28
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Financial statements
75-85%
Operational cash  
conversion target: 
of underlying  
adjusted EBITDA
FY24 application: 
During the year, the Group spent £8.2m on capital expenditure, representing 
23.0% of underlying adjusted EBITDA. These specific, focused investments 
in new technology and ongoing capitalised development costs provide a 
foundation for growth in the medium term. 
There has also been significant investment in the senior management team, 
most notably the Billi leadership, commercial and business development and 
treasury teams.
FY24 application: 
There were no acquisitions in FY24, as the current focus is on debt reduction. 
FY24 application: 
A final dividend of 1.28p per share is planned to be reinstated with payment 
to take place in December 2025 alongside the FY25 interim dividend. This 
represents a total distribution of £2.9m, accounting for two-thirds of 
30% of adjusted profit after tax for FY24. A resolution to seek approval for 
the FY24 final dividend payment will be sought in a general meeting to be 
scheduled in Q425
FY24 application: 
The Group has successfully completed a number of actions during the year 
to strengthen the balance sheet, for further details please see the CFO 
report on pages 21-23. 
At year end, net debt was significantly reduced to £63.7m (FY23: £83.7m) 
and leverage was 1.87x (FY23: 2.19x).
1.0-2.0x
Ongoing leverage  
risk appetite:
30%
Target dividend payout:
of adjusted profit after tax
1.5x
Initial target leverage of:

29
Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
29
Responsible Business 
“2024 saw another year of solid progress along Strix’s sustainability journey. We 
continued our ‘best-in-class’ emissions with all operations now carbon neutral. We made 
good progress in a number of areas such as health and safety but faced challenges 
in others such as energy usage, as the new Z series control prepares to enter mass 
production. A combination of measurement, analysis and a drive for continuous 
improvement from all our colleagues provide the bedrock to our sustainability strategy.”
Mark Bartlett, CEO
Sustainability strategy
Sustainability has always been at the core of Strix’s purpose 
driven strategy for growth. Like any business, the customer 
comes first and has therefore been at the heart of the Group’s 
sustainability roadmap, ensuring safety, reflecting the issues 
with proximity of electricity and water, to energy reduction 
through to lifestyle improvements particularly through the 
expansion of LAICA and Billi. Strix’s shareholders, as providers 
of capital, and colleagues, as the workhorse and dynamism of 
the Group, are key assets. However, the Group operates in an 
increasingly interconnected world, hence communities and 
suppliers provide clear and important elements to the  
eco-system in which Strix operates. Similarly, the regulatory 
bodies are not just stakeholders but key to the ethical 
operating environment within which the Group operates. 
The Group’s strategy starts with the appreciation of all its 
stakeholders. This is an interactive exchange through dialogue 
and relationships, many fostered over a long period of time. 
Strix looks to understand the various requirements of each 
stakeholder group and develop a range of interactions with 
each party. It also looks to consider each stakeholder in 
context. The environment and nature may not have a voice as 
such, but Strix interacts with and has impact on them, every 
day. The Group’s focus has historically been on its emissions 
profile, but it is increasingly looking at the full environmental 
impact of its activities in alignment with key stakeholders.
Strix’s sustainability strategy is built around a Planet - People 
- Purpose philosophy. To bring this closer to an operational 
level these have been grouped into more transactional 
focused pillars which are aligned to both the UN’s SDGs and 
also Strix’s sustainability KPIs. The Group’s intention is to 
ensure that this strategy is fully embedded into activities at 
all levels. Strix’s manufacturing philosophy for continuous 
improvement relates equally to its sustainability agenda 
including stretched KPI targets.
Shareholders
As the ultimate owners 
of the business to 
ensure positive and 
timely communication 
and accountability.
Customers
Deliver high quality  
products, offering  
‘best-in-class’ performance. 
Continually developing 
products to improve their 
experience. 
Colleagues
Strix’s greatest asset which 
it looks to nurture through 
meaningful employment and 
develop through investment 
in training and career 
opportunities.
Regulatory bodies
Work with regulatory 
bodies to develop 
standards to promote 
consumer safety. 
Incorporate requisite 
regulations within the 
Strix operating model.
Suppliers
Develop and audit Strix’s 
supply chain, building a 
cohesive and mutually 
beneficial relationship 
including assisting in 
development of its supplier’s 
sustainability credentials.
Communities
Engage with the local 
communities in which 
Strix operates to foster 
relationships and enhance 
their wellbeing and 
environment.

30
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Financial statements
ESG: KPIs 
Strix uses a range of KPIs aligned to its UN SDG goals to promote and monitor progress. 
The Group sets ambitious targets as it looks to excel with best-in-class performance 
as highlighted by its drive to carbon neutral operations which was achieved across the 
Group in 2024, including Billi for the first time. Strix’s goals are based on continuous 
improvement and medium-term trends cognisant that the business environment can 
provide short-term hurdles to overcome.
KPI
Measurement
Unit
2022
2023
2024
Target
Progress
Climate  
emissions
Scope 1 & 2 
(absolute)
tCO2e
6,298
692
420
Net zero 
Scope 1 & 2 
emissions 
(significantly 
ahead of the 
Paris 1.5°C 
requirement)
Over 95.0% reduction in emissions 
with Billi also carbon neutral in 2024. 
Continue to focus on the Group’s 
‘hard to remove’ emissions with 
29.0% reduction in Scope 1 in 2024. 
The outstanding emissions are 
offset with certified carbon credits.
Scope 1 & 2 
(intensity)
tCO2e/£m 
60.5
4.8
2.9
Energy
Energy used
MWh
14,052
 14,883 
 15,930 
Electricity 
generated
MWh
1,193
 1,291 
 1,318 
Energy 
intensity 
MWh/£m 
135
103
111
3.0% 
intensity 
reduction
Increased energy use from 
expanding capacity in China but 
remained stable on a per piece basis. 
Energy 
intensity 
kWh/unit of 
production 
(k)
11.6
11.9
11.9
Waste & 
recycling
Waste 
generated
t
1,301
1,339
1,382
Waste 
intensity
 t/£m
12.5
9.3
9.6
3.0% 
intensity 
reduction
Reclassification of reworked to 
waste in China.
Recycled 
waste
 %
94.1
95.0
97.2
Recycling rates at an all-time high.
Clean 
water and 
sanitation
Water 
consumption 
m3
34,600
31,780
41,830
Increased due to new water 
meter and measurement system 
installation in China. Intensity per 
piece still trending positively.
Water 
intensity 
m3/£m 
333
220
291
Health & 
safety
Lost time rate
per 
200,000 
hours
0.22
0.89
0.21
Target zero 
accidents
Lowest rate since 2020.
Gender 
equality
Women 
in senior 
management 
%
27
27
27
Further 
embed 
diversity 
thinking
Record levels maintained.
Women in the 
organisation
%
49
51
59
Innovation
R&D/sales
%
4.7
3.1
3
Continued positive investment 
alongside manufacturing capital 
investment to improve internal 
processes.

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
31
ESG: Planet
Strix’s goal is to minimise the use of the world’s natural resources. 
Internally this is achieved through a combination of design and 
manufacturing to ensure products utilise the least resources, are 
efficiently produced and increasingly conform to the circular economy.
Emissions 
All of the Group’s primary operations were carbon neutral 
in the year, including Billi for the first time. A combination of 
internal solar generation and certified renewable energy has 
removed all of Strix’s Scope 2 emissions. Scope 1 emissions 
decreased by 29.0% due to investment in more efficient 
boilers and the relocation of press parts production from 
Ramsey to China in the middle of the year. The remaining 
hard to abate emissions were offset through certified carbon 
credits. The extent of the Group’s actions is perhaps best 
highlighted by its market based emissions, a true reflection 
of Strix’s actual emissions, being over 95.0% lower than 
calculated on the more generic location based approach. 
The Group’s Scope 3 is dominated by Category 11 ‘in-use’ 
emissions relating to the energy required to boil water, 
accounting for approximately 95.0% of these emissions. 
Whilst governments have made commitments to decarbonise 
their grids, progress is mixed. For instance, UK Government 
factors from DEFRA were unchanged between 2023 and 2024. 
In this scenario it is somewhat difficult to grow production 
and deliveries without Strix’s Scope 3 emissions increasing. 
Nevertheless, the Group continues to work on a range of 
initiatives, in particular its supply chain as the second largest 
source and to maintain business travel below pre COVID levels 
despite the inclusion of Billi, based in Australia. With Scope 
1&2 emissions progress reducing, Scope 3 is clearly key to the 
Group’s goal to be net zero by 2050 and is driving its transition 
pathway plans. 
Strix submitted to the Carbon Disclosure Project (“CDP”) again 
in 2024 and received B rating compared to a C rating in 2023.
Energy 
Energy consumption for the Group increased by 7.0% to 
15,930 MWh. This was due to expansion of the Chinese 
facility and an associated 10.3% increase in energy usage at 
the major facility which far outweighed a reduction of 8.6% 
seen elsewhere. This reflects an increase in volume along 
with the build-out and commissioning of the fourth floor of 
the building for appliance manufacturing and the relocation 
from the Isle of Man to China in the middle of the year. Energy 
intensity increased 7.4% in revenue terms (MWh/£m) due 
primarily to currency translation and mix. This is behind Strix’s 
3.0% annual intensity reduction target albeit, the Group 
remains significantly ahead of this over the last three years. 
Intensity per piece manufactured, was flat on the year. A 
range of projects were enacted in the year to reduce energy 
consumption with an expected annual benefit of around 2.0%. 
Energy usage will be a key focus through 2025.
Strix’s on-site solar installations generated 1,318MWh of 
electricity, a 2.1% increase. This accounted for 9.0% of total 
Group power consumption down slightly on the 9.6% of the 
previous year reflecting higher overall energy consumption 
with no further solar capacity added in the period.

32
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Financial statements
Water & waste
Reported water consumption increased by 31.6% in the 
year. This was entirely due to the increase in consumption in 
China reflecting the installation of a new meter at the facility. 
The overall consumption is still below 2021 levels despite the 
addition of Billi to the Group. None of Strix’s facilities are in 
water distressed regions. 
Waste reduces efficiency and brings associated cost. As it 
strives to do more with less, eliminating waste is a key element 
of Strix ethos. Waste increased in the year due to a new 
reporting system in China reflecting metal scrap. Given that 
China is the main manufacturing facility this led to an increase 
in the Group’s overall scrap level and scrap rate despite 
improvements at the other facilities.  Focus also remains 
on recycling which improved in the year from 95% to 97.2% 
with waste sent to landfill declining 21.0%, assisted by lack of 
an obsolete stock issue which impacted the previous year. 
Clearly landfill is sub-optimal given the drive towards a circular 
economy and the increasing cost of such disposal.
 
Improvement programmes
Continuous improvement is a key philosophy across Strix 
to retain its world leading positions. The largest single 
programme in the year involved the relocation of presswork 
from Ramsey, Isle of Man, to China. This brings clear logistics 
benefits and sustainability benefits from the reduced 
transportation of components across the globe. However, 
such actions bring consequences, and Strix has worked hard 
at mitigating the inevitable social impact on its dedicated 
workforce. Equally important are the large number of smaller 
initiatives enacted in the year. This is highlighted by a range 
of projects undertaken in China. Projects enacted in the year 
are expected to deliver annual savings of over 290kWh of 
electricity and 7.0t of materials. 

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
33
ESG: People
Strix’s employees and its communities are key to the Group’s 
ecosystem. They are the most important and influential asset 
demanding full attention and investment in their wellbeing and 
development.
Health & safety
The safety of all Strix employees continues to be a top priority. 
As a manufacturing business Strix operates within a higher 
risk environment, even as a small parts manufacturer and 
assembler with few high-risk processes. Hence, health & safety 
is a key KPI and an agenda item at all operations boards. Training 
remains a priority to promote best practices including holding 
awareness days over the year. Most importantly, all facilities are 
now ISO45001 Health & Safety accredited, ensuring the latest 
best practices are embedded across the Group’s operating 
procedures as it strives for the ultimate goal of zero incidents. 
In 2024 the number of reported accidents reduced from 14 to 11, 
a 21.0% improvement, with LAICA the stand-out facility reporting 
zero incidents in the period. Within the Group’s key measures, 
lost time incident rate improved whilst lost time rate and severity 
of incident rate both recorded the lowest level since 2020 which 
arguably benefitted from COVID restrictions.
Staff turnover
Group employee turnover increased in 2024 albeit remaining 
below 2022 levels. China provides the greatest impact as the 
facility employs around two thirds of Group total headcount. China 
turnover rates tend to be high reflecting the local working practices 
with the shop floor in particular utilising more transitory workers, 
often moving employer when there are staff shortages in the region 
or leaving for longer periods back home before returning to the 
region for re-employment. Strix offers a range of packages including 
high quality off-site accommodation, transport to the site, staff 
canteen, annual occupational health checks and medical insurance. 
The Group also aims to provide a career path through training and 
job progression opportunities. Indeed, turnover in the supervisory 
levels upwards is significantly lower than the shop floor. Strix also 
provides work injury insurance. Strix’s end customers are often well 
known western brands, increasingly cognisant of potential labour 
issues in their supply chain and hence regularly audit the Group’s 
working conditions and practices. Turnover was also impacted by 
restructuring, in particular at the Ramsey facility with the closure of 
certain press lines which were moved to China.
Inclusivity & diversity
Strix is a truly international company, a theme which has 
been enhanced through the acquisition of LAICA in Italy and 
Billi in Australia. The strategy is to employ local and think 
global. Therefore, where possible, the Group’s associates and 
management are recruited from the local talent pool with the 
potential through training and career development programmes to 
further their career within the Group. 
The proportion of women in the workforce increased towards 
the long-term norm of approximately 60%. Predominantly this 
reflects the make-up of the Chinese facility where much of the 
assembly operations, involving precision work on increasingly 
small component sets requires particular dexterity to ensure high 
degree of accuracy. The Group’s women in management profile 
has increased from 20% to 27% since 2019 whilst Strix’s Board  
composition remained stable with 20% women.
Employee welfare
Strix operates a range of benefits in-line with local practises 
to ensure best-in-class support for all colleagues across the 
Group. A particular focus over the last twelve months has been 
on mental health.
In the Isle of Man, the first two mental health focused first 
aiders were trained and qualified. Their role is to provide 
employees with support on mental health related topics. They 
are also advocates for discussing mental health challenges in 
a positive light. Billi celebrated R U OK? Day as part of a national 
mental health initiative rollout across all corporate offices in 
Australia. R U OK? is a national suicide prevention charity that 
encourages people to stay connected and have conversations 
that can help others through difficult times. The Group’s 
programmes extend beyond the workplace. As part of National 
Safe Work Month 2024, Billi held informative and resourceful 
training programmes on how to advise, manage and safeguard 
family members at home.
Internal events and interaction are also seen as a key element 
to the health and mental wellbeing of the Group’s associates. 
Strix’s large Chinese facilities host a number of events 
throughout the year. Two of the more high profile activities 
were; the 2024 “Workers Union Cup” Badminton Competition 
held in June. This brings together employees fostering greater 
interaction on a daily basis and promotes exercise and fitness, 
key for the wellbeing of all of the Group’s employees. The 
second, an annual travel event for office staff in November, a 
weekend at the historic Tianlu Mountain Resort offering families 
de-stress and quality time. This annual event has become a 
tradition. It provides a welcome break for families and boosts 
social and mental health.

34
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Financial statements
Social & community interaction
Strix supports a range of community projects through the year 
organised by the individual facilities and management teams. 
These provide benefits not just to the community but also a 
positive mental benefit to all volunteers. A group of volunteers 
took part in a “Plantation Clean” alongside local charity Beach 
Buddies from the Isle of Man aimed at raising awareness that 
90.0% of rubbish starts inland before finding its way into the 
seas as well as assisting in clean up. LAICA supported the ‘La 
Marcia con Gusto’ sporting event with 1,500 myLAICA filter 
flasks sponsorship and event organisation volunteers. Not only 
supporting local activity to promote wellbeing but replacing 
disposable water bottles with LAICA re-useable flasks. In addition, 
employees organised an array of fundraising and awareness 
days including: MacMillan, Wishing Tree, Downs Syndrome 
awareness day wearing odd socks and breast cancer research.
Biodiversity
Strix’s position as a leading business in the Isle of Man 
increases its responsibility to positively impact the UNESCO 
world biosphere designated island. Strix continues to use the 
outside space surrounding its facilities as a platform to assist 
biodiversity. The Group’s Isle of Man HQ wilding and garden 
programme continues to expand. 2024 has seen the return of 
wild flower gardens and sunflower areas as well as some new 
additions to the grounds. These truly support biodiversity 
including Strix’s bee hives as well as assisting everyone’s mental 
wellbeing.  Strix also installed a recycled greenhouse and gave 
it a new lease of life on its site to aid the germination of plants. 
This has been complemented with Intermediate Bulk Containers 
to collect rain water to lower the Group’s use of mains supplied 
water. Strix also created a dedicated area for its recycling 
making it easier for not only the Group’s suppliers but staff also. 
Elsewhere LAICA has redeveloped external areas of its site to 
assist in both health and safety, aesthetics and environment.
Young people development
Young talent provides the engineering brains and know how 
for Strix and other companies to continue to innovate and 
develop. Hence Strix looks to promote education within the 
communities within which it operates.
Isle of Man 
Strix is involved in a number of organisations and events on 
the Isle of Man aimed at educating children in areas such 
as science and engineering whilst offering guidance and 
opportunities for future career development. In particular 
Strix is a lead member of Awareness of Careers in Engineering 
which promotes STEM subjects in the classroom and looks 
to assist with career progression including working with the 
University College of the Isle of Man. Initiatives range from 
supporting school activities for primary level upwards, site 
visits from interested groups, assisting with career choice 
and supporting overseas trips to other universities and 
engineering organisations.
China child education sponsorship scheme
As part of Strix’s community outreach programme in China, 
Strix China has undertaken to sponsor two underprivileged 
children through their school education, assisting with 
uniform, books and, where applicable, fees. This scheme is 
expected to extend long-term with the potential to develop 
further over time. It is aligned with the Group’s social goals, 
the view that knowledge is transformational and the UN 
Sustainable Goal 4 – ensure inclusive and equitable quality 
education and promote lifelong learning opportunities for 
all. This is a long-term programme demonstrating Strix’s 
commitment to the local community and is aligned with the 
Group’s operational strategy to be an integral part of the 
fabric within China.

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
35
ESG: Purpose
Being a trusted, forward thinking and respected business of choice 
by delivering long-term social value to all of Strix’s stakeholders.
New product development
Investment into new products is the lifeblood of Strix. Sustainability is embedded into the Group’s new product roadmap, not 
just because it is part of Strix’s ethos but also due to the opportunities being seen in the changing end markets. The absolute 
level of R&D spend was maintained despite continued challenging end markets to ensure positive future growth. Less apparent 
from the headline figures is the internal investment in the new Z series switch as it enters commercialisation or the increased 
level of co-development with the Group’s western branded partners as they look for innovative new products and solutions.
Z series product developments
The Z series is a smaller footprint three 
pole heating control which is preparing 
for mass production to be ready toward 
the end of May 2025. The reduced size 
enables the switch to be used in both 
traditional kettles and emerging water 
heating categories such as travelling 
kettles. The new switch is protected 
with nine control patents and four 
appliance patents. In the year, work 
on the new production line moved on 
at pace. The technology offers the 
benefit of more accurate switch-off, 
saving energy, but the key benefit 
comes from the reduced size of the 
component, thereby reducing the level 
of materials required. There are to be 
multiple variants of this new technology 
product with an average material 
reduction of 45.0% when compared 
against U18/P72. New products 
under development utilising the new 
switches include a 4A traveling kettle 
and a Turkish coffee machine. This 
reduction will also offer benefits and 
opportunities for customers to develop 
more sustainable new products. They 
will be able to design kettles with a 
smaller physical footprint and more 
accurate switch-off times.
U18 family
U9 family
Z series
60
50
40
30
20
10
0
1996
2017
2024
Unit weight (g)
Unit weight (g)
Unit weight (g)

36
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Financial statements
Billi: A focus on the environment
Filtration systems 
In the year Billi produced its 500,000th filter 
cartridge in association with long-time partner 
BWT. The filters are an integral part of the Billi 
water delivery system removing particles down 
to 0.2 microns in size enabling the removal 
of sediment, chlorine, odour, parasitic cysts 
including cryptosporidium & giardia and lead. 
With a capacity of 30,000 litres throughput 
per filter this equates to 1.5bn litres of water 
filter capacity, equivalent to 6,000 Olympic 
sized swimming pools. This is positive for both 
human health and reduction in the use of 
single use plastic bottles.
All these credentials are supported by Billi 
being certified by Global GreenTag, a globally 
trusted certification standard recognised 
in over 70 countries including Australia, New 
Zealand, Africa and South-East Asia and 
compliant with other major international 
standards such as ISO. This includes the 
LCARate Program, internationally recognised 
standard to assess compliance with the 
circular economy. 
Zero impact refrigerants
Billi uses natural gas refrigerant (R290), which has no 
ozone depletion potential and a negligible direct global 
warming potential (“GWP”). R290 has a GWP of 3 according 
to the Australian Department of Climate Change, Energy, 
the Environment and Water, meaning it has 99.7% less 
impact on global warming. In addition, R290 exhibits 
exceptional thermodynamic characteristics, enhancing heat 
transfer efficiency and expediting cooling processes. As a 
consequence, the Billi R290-powered systems require less 
energy for temperature control, thereby reducing the energy 
usage and operating costs.
Efficient heat exchangers
Billi’s dual technology incorporates the energy efficiency 
and heat transfer benefits of water cooling, with the water 
efficient heat exchange technology. Water is a more effective 
conductor of heat than air and keeps the system running at 
a more consistent and efficient operating temperature. The 
heat exchange technology ensures waste heat is exchanged 
within the system to generate a viable source of heating 
energy. This in turn saves energy costs, reduces the user’s 
carbon footprint and reduces the overall size and material 
requirements in comparison to competitor systems.

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
37
ESG: Purpose continued
Corporate governance
The Board is committed to effective 
corporate governance and adhering to the 
highest standards, often applying policies 
over and above those required by the AIM 
market or the Isle of Man where Strix is 
domiciled. Strix applies the principles of 
the Quoted Companies Alliance Corporate 
Governance Code (the “QCA Code”) 
as the Board believes that adherence 
to the QCA Code provides a strong 
foundation for delivering shareholder 
value and serves to mitigate and minimise 
risks. Strix is currently working towards 
adoption and compliance of the new IFRS 
sustainability standards S1/S2 from 2026, 
albeit the timing and application remains 
somewhat unclear and the European 
CSRD legislation which the Group expects 
to comply with in due course.
AGM
The average vote in favour of the 
resolutions at the AGM declined from 
96.8% to 91.8%. This was primarily due 
to Resolution 5, the re-election of Mark 
Kirkland as a Non-Executive Director, a 
position held since the IPO in 2017, which 
received 63.0% of votes cast in favour. 
The Board is actively engaged with 
shareholders to understand concerns 
such as the remuneration report in 2022, 
subsequently receiving over 98.0% of 
votes in favour in 2024. Sustainability is 
a key element within executive director 
remuneration, in line with the TCFD 
requirement. 15.0% of the Long-Term 
Incentive Plan (“LTIP”) award is based on a 
reduction in Group energy intensity over 
the three-year period of at least 5.0% 
per annum, ahead of the Group’s stated 
targets of 3.0%.
Governance
Strix’s culture is to set the highest 
standards in all that it does. The Group 
sees this as important from both a 
commercial and ethical standpoint and 
espouses these values throughout the 
organisation. The Group’s policies include:
•	Anti-Bribery and Corruption:  
Zero-tolerance 
	
Outlined in the Group’s Anti-Bribery and 
Corruption Policy Statement is Strix’s 
commitment to conducting business 
in an ethical and honest manner, also 
implementing and enforcing systems 
that ensure bribery is prevented. The 
Group recognises that it has a duty to 
implement this policy and all employees 
(whether temporary, fixed-term or 
permanent, officers, directors or 
trustees), consultants, trainees, agency 
staff, sponsors or any other person or 
persons associated with the Group 
(including third parties), no matter 
where they are located, are expected to 
comply with it.
•	Anti-harassment and bullying: A 
pleasant place to stay 
	
Harassment or victimisation on the 
grounds of age, disability, gender 
reassignment, marriage and civil 
partnership, pregnancy or maternity, 
race, religion or belief, sex or sexual 
orientation is unacceptable in any 
circumstances. Harassment can 
take many forms ranging from 
tasteless jokes to abusive remarks, 
from pestering for sexual favours to 
threatening behaviour and actual 
physical abuse, including bullying 
behaviour. The Group operates a zero 
tolerance stance in respect of all forms 
of harassment and seeks to ensure that 
the working environment is suitable for 
all its employees.
•	Anti slavery and human trafficking:  
Free choice and fair compensation 
	
Strix despises and fights any activity 
linked to slavery and human trafficking. 
Strix and any Covered Person shall 
not knowingly hire any forced labour 
or make any person work against their 
own will and will ensure all such persons 
or employees are fairly compensated 
for their time and effort freely put forth.
•	Whistleblowing 
	
Should any of Strix’s employees meet 
issues concerning breaches of the 
law, serious misconduct to another 
person, health and safety or financial 
malpractice, the Group-wide Policy 
provides them with guidelines as to 
actions that they may take to raise 
such issues.
ISO accreditations
Accreditations form an integral part of 
Strix’s ethos for the highest standards 
and continuous improvement. They 
provide a platform, particularly important 
when supplying premium brands, and 
a framework for further enhancement. 
Hence the Group’s drive for all sites to 
achieve accreditation in the key quality, 
environmental management and health and 
safety standards. Since joining Strix, Billi 
has embraced this philosophy, achieving 
ISO9001 accreditation in 2023 followed by 
both ISO14001 and ISO45001 in 2024.
Strix operations now have a full suite 
of relevant ISO with the exception 
of ISO50001 energy management. 
Management intends 2025 to be a year of 
energy improvement, arguably the next 
stage having already achieved carbon 
neutral operations. This will include a 
review of ISO50001 adoption across the 
Group which will assist in the drive to 
reduce overall energy consumption.
ISO
9001
14001
45001
50001
13485
17025
Quality systems
Environmental 
management
Occupational H&S
Energy 
management
Medical devices
Test & calibration
Ronaldsway 
(IOM)
Ramsey (IOM)
China
Italy
Australia

38
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Financial statements

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
39
ESG: Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (“TCFD”)
Introduction and Compliance Statement
Strix’s disclosures are consistent with the Task Force on Climate 
related Financial Disclosures’ four overarching recommendations on 
Governance, Strategy, Risk Management, and Metrics and Targets, 
along with the 11 associated recommended disclosures. This includes 
consideration of section C of the TCFD Annex entitled ‘Guidance for all 
sectors’. This is in-line with the UK Listings rules.
Governance
Board oversight
Climate issues are assessed by the full Board reflecting 
the importance which the Directors place on the risks and 
opportunities along with the relative size of the Board and 
scale of the Group. Richard Sells, Non-Executive Director, 
provides additional oversight on sustainability matters, 
leveraging his career at Electrolux and its long-held focus 
on sustainability. Board meetings are held six times a year 
with sustainability, including climate-related issues, both 
opportunities and risk, a consistent agenda item. Climate 
risks are consolidated into the annual Operational Board 
Risk Committee review for the Group and are seen as part of 
the ongoing ecosystem in which Strix operates. The Board 
provides the final sign-off on the Group’s sustainability and 
hence climate targets and the associated investment. The 
Board is also responsible for overall strategy and ensuring 
that investment, including acquisitions, is aligned to the 
sustainability objectives of the Group.
The Remuneration Committee, comprising of the three 
independent Board directors, is responsible for the executive 
team’s remuneration including LTIPs. The executive LTIPs 
include targets associated with the Group’s sustainability 
agenda. The 2024 LTIP required a reduction in Group energy 
intensity over the three-year period. For this element of the 
award to vest, there must be a minimum reduction in energy 
intensity of at least 5.0% per annum over the period.  
 
Management’s role
The Executive Management Team provides the key executive 
management forum for climate change and sustainability. It 
is chaired by the CEO, Mark Bartlett and includes personnel 
responsible for engineering, commercial, technology, health 
& safety, human resources and finance. In terms of climate 
risk matters, Matt Thomas, Divisional Operations Director and 
Strix Consumer Goods Engineering Director, has a key role 
in respect to climate change, responsible for assimilating 
climate-related data. He also has key responsibility for 
ISO programmes, in particular ISO14001 environmental 
management and ISO50001 energy management, which drive 
a broad range of sustainability strategy and actions. He is 
supported with both internal and external resources.
Climate opportunities for new products are again prioritised 
and incorporated into the R&D/new product development 
road map. The Group continually looks to enhance its new 
product development programme along sustainability driven 
corridors enhanced by thorough life cycle analysis, carbon 
accounting, circular economy, consumer safety and potential 
legislative changes.

40
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Financial statements
Strategy
Climate-related risks and opportunities
In assessing Strix’s risks and opportunities, the Group looks to consider timescales of short (0-2 years), medium (2-8 
years) and long-term (8+ years). However, given the timescales of environmental impacts it is arguably unrealistic to 
compartmentalise into such distinct and relatively short time spans.
Risks
Category
Risk
Potential impact
Likelihood
Time 
horizon
Mitigation
Physical 
risk
Acute
Storm & flood 
disruption 
and rising sea 
levels
Strix manufacturing facilities 
and/or supply chain.
Note that Zengcheng, 
Guangzhou (where the 
Group’s main factory is 
located) rarely sees typhoon 
conditions due to its inland 
location although extreme 
wind conditions were 
recorded in 2015, therefore 
such a risk has been included. 
None of the Group’s plants 
are in flood plains or below 5m 
above sea level.
Low
Medium
A detailed recovery plan 
has been documented as 
part of the Group’s Business 
Continuity Plan which is 
overseen by the recovery 
management team. Procedures 
relate to communications 
and information exchange, 
recovery process phase, 
clean-up process, pollution 
prevention, and restoration 
(including insurance claims and 
compensations). Restoration 
procedures include planned 
maintenance, back-ups, testing 
and emergency sources of 
power generation. The Chinese 
facility has been strategically 
positioned whilst the improved 
construction provides safer and 
more flexible infrastructure. 
The plants carry an element of 
buffer stock against a range of 
supply related risks. All facilities 
have contingency business 
plans in place. Supply chain 
is assessed within the audit 
process and all key components 
are dual sourced with increased 
emphasis on at least one local 
supplier.
Chronic
Drought
Strix facility / supply chain.
Medium
Medium
Primary use of water is in the 
research & development/test 
facilities. Whilst businesses are 
prioritised at times of water 
shortages in the Isle of Man 
the Group can defer certain 
programmes if conditions 
required without likelihood of 
long-term impact. Additional 
water recycling processes and 
procedures have been put in 
place to minimise any risk.
Acute & 
Chronic
Heat stress
Primary facility exposed to 
acute temperatures in China. 
Other key facilities are unlikely 
to see lengthy periods 
of extreme heightened 
temperatures. 
Low
Medium
The site is fully air conditioned 
and, like the factory, less than 
two years old. Air conditioning 
in the mould-shop, the hottest 
department in the plant, has 
recently been upgraded.

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
41
Category
Risk
Potential impact
Likelihood
Time 
horizon
Mitigation
Transition 
risk
Policy & 
legal
Carbon 
price - own 
operations
Scope 1 & 2 emissions (market 
based) equated to 420tCO2e 
in 2024. As part of Strix’s 
‘carbon neutral’ strategy, 
these are offset through 
the purchase of certified 
carbon credits. At the lower 
end of expectations ($25/
tonne) a cost of $15k rising 
to $90k at the upper end 
where credits are predicted 
to cost $150/tonne. This 
excludes any Scope 3 
offsets. The Group’s analysis 
suggests that to achieve 
‘carbon neutral’ by 2050 it 
is likely to require the use of 
offsets for remnant Scope 3 
emissions, the level of which 
is likely to depend on the 
level of grid decarbonisation, 
supplier actions and ability 
of the transportation sector 
(distribution) to decarbonise.
Medium
Medium
 Scope 1 & 2 emissions have 
been reduced by over 95.0% 
since Strix’s base year. 
Continuous improvement drive 
remains to attempt to eliminate 
the remaining emissions 
including additional EVs, more 
efficient boilers, improved 
energy management through 
ISO50001 adoption. The level of 
emissions and carbon credits 
required in 2024 declined from 
692 to 420. The worst case 
scenario of 500 credits @$150/
ton would be unhelpful rather 
than significant.
Policy & 
legal
Carbon 
price - up /
downstream
This could add to costs as 
suppliers look to abate their 
own emissions, particularly 
in sectors which are hard to 
tackle such as transportation 
(especially shipping and 
aviation) or primary materials 
such as metals and plastics 
for components.
Medium
Medium
The Group engages with its 
suppliers to better understand 
its Scope 3 emissions so they 
are becoming more cognisant 
of the emissions landscape, 
leading them to address their 
emissions profile. Completely 
decarbonising the end-to-end 
supply chain (from mining to 
processing to manufacturing) 
is highly complex and may 
take many years. Key is to 
ensure that Strix is ahead of its 
competition so the Group is not 
at a competitive disadvantage.
Market
Robustness 
of local power 
grid
Increased electrification could 
lead to power outages at 
individual sites. 
Low
Medium
The primary manufacturing 
site in China is connected 
through modern upgraded 
infrastructure. The Group’s own 
solar power and contingency 
plans including the use of 
generators are in place. 
ESG: Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures continued
Risks continued

42
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Financial statements
Category
Risk
Potential impact
Likelihood
Time 
horizon
Mitigation
Transition 
risk
Market
Cost of 
renewable 
electricity
Cost of renewable electricity 
could rise depending on the 
additional capacity installed 
as demand increases with 
companies looking to meet 
their carbon reduction 
targets. 
Medium
Medium/
Long
Strix currently generates 
around 10% of its electricity 
requirement from its own 
solar installations. The Group’s 
contracts for renewables tend 
to be medium-term 3-5 years 
which provides a degree of 
certainty in the short term. Key 
will be the China manufacturing 
plant which has a long-term 
supply agreement in place.
Policy & 
legal
Failure 
to meet / 
maintain 
expected ESG 
credentials
This could have an impact 
on wider stakeholders and 
investor base, including ESG 
specific funds.
Medium
Short/
Medium
Strive for ‘best-in-class’ as 
highlighted by the Group’s 
Carbon neutral Scope 1&2 
commitment achieved every 
year since 2023. Strong 
reporting/ management 
structure with key KPIs to 
ensure compliance. Strix 
continues its drive in the use 
of automation. This requires 
greater energy usage but has 
other significant benefits in 
improving quality, reducing 
scrap, etc. Combined with 
the use of renewable power, 
management see such a shift 
as a double win in terms of 
sustainability.
Market
Increased 
investor 
scrutiny
There is increased focus 
on climate change by 
Strix’s equity investors and 
other stakeholders. This is 
evidenced by the rise in ESG 
funds and the drive to provide 
consolidated emissions 
transparency for individual 
funds.
Medium
Short/
Medium
Strix’s sustainability agenda 
has accelerated in recent years, 
including establishing future 
roadmaps and targets. From 
an emissions perspective the 
Group achieved the Group’s 
targets to be Scope 1 & 2 
‘carbon neutral operations’ in 
2023 and started developing 
it Scope 3 supply chain 
emissions inventory which 
opens an additional avenue 
for making a difference. With 
the ‘in use’ dominating Scope 
3 Strix’s new product direction 
includes improved efficiency 
to reduce energy usage and 
hence emissions. The Group’s 
sustainability report provides full 
transparency to all stakeholders. 
In 2025, Strix aims to finalise 
its ‘net zero pathway’ for all the 
Group’s operations.

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
43
ESG: Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures continued
Opportunities
Category
Risk
Potential impact
Likelihood
Time 
horizon
Mitigation
Transition 
opportunity
Products 
& 
services
Internal 
power 
generation
Solar production for internal 
use.
High
Short
Chinese investment has 
been made and Billi also has 
significant installed capacity. 
Hence the Group generates 
approximately 9.0% of its 
internal power requirements. 
Further opportunities, including 
LAICA are under consideration. 
Relocation of Billi in 2025 is 
likely to see a reduction in 
electricity generation, although 
the division will work with the 
landlord to look at the potential 
to add additional capacity to 
the new site.
Market
Electrification As cooking moves away from 
carbon based fuels such as 
gas and towards electricity, 
this offers the potential to 
change habits i.e. stove top 
kettles to electric kettles.
Medium
Long
Clear benefit for the use of 
kettles.
Products 
& 
services
Adoption of 
energy saving 
products
Consumer demand for lower 
energy consumption from 
both a cost and environmental 
perspective.
Medium
Long
Introduction of new features 
and products. In kettles this 
includes accurate temperature 
measurement and switch 
off. In other product ranges 
this includes ‘one cup’ boiling 
products. For Billi ‘water on 
demand’ enhancing efficiency 
systems such as heat recycling 
in the chiller/heating cycles.
Market
Higher cost of 
electricity
Renewables tend to carry a 
cost premium. Increasing the 
cost of using a kettle.
Medium
Long
The energy required to boil 
a kettle is relatively small at 
c0.25kWh costing around 6p. 
Nevertheless, this accumulates 
hence the strategy to develop a 
range of features such as pre-
boil switch off, over-fill/one-cup 
and the benefit of Billi hot taps.

44
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Financial statements
Category
Risk
Potential impact
Likelihood
Time 
horizon
Mitigation
Transition 
opportunity
Market
Population/
urbanisation
Population increases by 1bn 
(RCP2.5) with increase up 
to 3bn (RCP8.5) albeit the 
high level will see reduced 
level of urbanisation/grid 
connectivity. Against the 
current population of 8bn 
in 2022 (according to the 
UN) and 7.2bn with access 
to electricity, this suggests 
potential growth of 24.0-
32.0% although over such 
a long time period less than 
1.0% a year. 
High
Long
Clearly a benefit to Strix’s end 
markets. Development of new 
strategy unlikely to be required.
Products 
& 
services
Increasing 
importance 
of Scope 3 
emissions
Customers, particularly the 
branded western clients, 
are increasingly looking to 
measure and report their 
Scope 3 emissions. This could 
increase importance if Carbon 
Adjustment Mechanisms are 
extended to include the Strix 
product portfolio. 
High
Short/
Medium
Work with suppliers to further 
refine Strix’s emissions to assist 
customers develop their own 
Scope 3. Continue to reduce 
the Group’s internal and supply 
chain emissions to be the 
preferred partner.
Impact on Strix’s businesses, strategy and 
financial planning
In terms of risk, Strix has developed a range of business 
contingency plans, including detailed recovery strategies for 
all manufacturing operations. This includes understanding 
both lengthy internal supply lines and understanding and 
mitigating risks within the supply chain. Note that the 
relocation of some internal component production from the 
Isle of Man to China has mitigated some transportation risk. 
Strix’s kettle controls are key to the most efficient method 
of boiling water which should provide benefit from rising 
energy prices and the shift towards alternative fuels, e.g. 
gas to electricity. New developments are aimed at reducing 
energy consumption be it new products such as one cup or 
new features such as pre-boil cut off which switches off at 
approximately 97° yet the latent heat ensures that the water 
still attains full boiling point. Similarly, Strix’s water category 
and associated filters increase the quality of drinking water 
whilst reducing the use of single use plastic containers 
and associated waste. In addition, Billi complements Strix’s 
Control business as hot taps become more widely adopted, 
particularly in high usage environments such as offices and 
commercial properties. These trends are driving the direction 
of the Group’s new product development with R&D expected 
to grow alongside the business remaining at 3-4% of sales.
Resilience of Strix’s strategy
Strix’s current assessment has been based on the Paris 
Agreement 1.5°C scenario. Management sees little likelihood 
of negative impact on Group assets but continues to assess 
and build on its resilience, in particular suppliers and supply 
chains which are relatively lengthy. From an operational 
risk perspective, Strix has developed a range of business 
contingency plans, including detailed recovery strategies for 
all manufacturing operations. A key risk to the Group’s carbon 
neutral strategy is access to renewable energy (electricity) 
supply to its key manufacturing plants, particularly China. To 
counter such risks, Strix has invested approaching £1.0m in a 
solar system in China which, along with the solar installations 
at Billi in Australia, has been providing around 10.0% of the 
electricity supply required. The Group has signed long-term 
contracts for renewable energy for the other 90.0%.

45
Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
ESG: Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures continued
Risk Management 
Identifying and assessing  
climate-related risks
Internal research and external 
assistance is combined to provide a 
full understanding of the potential 
risk avenues and opportunities. Input 
is garnered from across the Group’s 
operations as well as externally from 
customers and suppliers – a process 
which will accelerate as work on Scope 3 
emissions and Strix’s roadmap to net zero 
progress. These risks are incorporated 
into the Group’s risk software. The 
Group assesses the potential financial 
implication where appropriate and the 
cost of mitigation. This is best evidenced 
in the solar and renewable power 
purchase agreements in China. Neither 
were the lowest cost option of the status 
quo but provided additional sustainability 
and risk mitigation. 
Managing climate-related risks 
and opportunities
Risks are managed relative to the 
likelihood and potential severity to 
the Group. The global shift to reduce 
emissions is highly likely (or happening) 
and is reflected in the Group’s 
accelerated actions in this area. Weather 
related impact has been assessed 
and a more measured approach of a 
contingency plan and insurance applied 
to reflect the level of risk and mitigate 
potential impact. These actions form 
part of the Group’s overall risk policy with 
key risks identified and logged within 
the risk register. Opportunities follow 
a similar pattern based on the scale of 
the opportunity and a set of metrics of 
internal measures to assess the Group’s 
ability to compete/benefit from such 
avenues.
Climate-related risk integration
Climate change has become a clear 
reality and is now seen in Strix as 
‘business as usual’ and part of the 
ongoing environment in which the 
Group operates. In addition, whilst 
complex, Strix is a small business 
with a flat structure and short lines of 
communication. The focus on climate 
change risks has clearly risen up the 
Group’s agenda in recent years, as have 
actions, and is now an integral part 
of the overall business planning and 
management.

46
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Financial statements
Metrics and Targets
Key metrics used
Significant work was undertaken in 
2023 and continued into 2024 to expand 
Strix’s carbon footprint analysis through 
development of Scope 3 supply chain 
emissions and developing a net zero 
pathway for the individual activities and 
hence, the Group. This is in addition 
to the internal orientated Scope 1 & 2 
emissions historically reported. These 
have been calculated using the GHG 
Protocol, the internationally recognised 
standard for corporate carbon reporting. 
Absolute and intensity (per £m) are 
used for both emissions and energy 
consumption to provide more prescient 
analysis as the Group expands and 
ensure that its focus remains on energy 
usage as well as emissions. 
Historically, the Group has used ‘location 
based’ analysis but has added ‘market 
based’ approach in 2023 as it believes 
that this provides a far more accurate 
representation of the actions which have 
been undertaken and the true emissions 
from Strix’s operations.  
At present a full, independent audit is 
seen as unwarranted given the steps 
in place to achieve carbon neutral 
operations in Scope 1 & 2 emissions. 
This is continually kept under review, 
taking into account all stakeholders, in 
particular customer requirements and 
financial providers. The adoption of 
S1/2 accounting standards is very much 
on the Group’s agenda and will clearly 
provide increased audit for its emissions. 
Note that in 2024, Strix continued to 
submit its emissions to the CDP.
Targets
Strix’s target set in 2021 was to achieve 
Scope 1 & 2 carbon neutral by 2023. 
This was achieved by Strix and LAICA in 
2023 and Billi, and therefore the Group, 
in 2024. This is being achieved through 
internally generated solar power and the 
purchase of renewable energy which 
are now in place for all Strix facilities. In 
addition, management is targeting a 5% 
improvement in energy intensity (energy 
used against sales) to further reduce risk. 
Strix’s Scope 3 work has provided a good 
initial understanding of the Group’s total 
emissions footprint. The key element 
is the ‘in use’ phase at approximately 
94.0%, reflecting the kettle as an energy 
consumptive heating device. The laws 
of physics limit the impact which the 
Group can put on the Scope 3 inventory. 
Strix is therefore focusing on other 
areas which may have less impact but 
where it can actively make a difference. In 
particular, areas such as supply chain as 
well as working with customers who are 
increasingly looking to assess and reduce 
their own Scope 3 emissions. 
However, given the dominance of the 
‘in-use’ element Strix has not set targets 
for the Group but continues to work on its 
net zero pathway. If governments achieve 
their stated grid reduction/carbon neutral 
targets, with this accounting for 94.0% 
of emissions, Strix will easily achieve any 
Paris Accord, SBTi targets. However, this 
will also bring to the forefront other areas 
such as transportation or waste which 
appear minor at present. The Group will 
continue to provide attention to all areas of 
emissions.
Full disclosure of the Group’s sustainability 
KPIs and targets are shown on page 30.
2021
2022
2023
2024
Location based
Scope 1
tCO2e
265
415
589
420
Scope 2
tCO2e
7,430
5,883
7,602
8,281
Scope 1 & 2
tCO2e
7,695
6,298
8,191
8,701
Scope 1 & 2 intensity
tCO2e/£m
64.4
60.5
56.7
60.4
Market based
Scope 1
tCO2e
589
420
Scope 2
tCO2e
103
0
Scope 1 & 2
tCO2e
692
420
Scope 1 & 2 intensity
tCO2e/£m
4.8
2.9
Scope 3
tCO2e
573,895
410,096
478,090
563,638
Energy usage
MWh
 15,666 
 14,052 
 14,883 
 15,930 
Energy usage intensity
MWh/£m
131.2
135.1
103.0
110.6
Energy usage intensity
MWh/kpcs
10.2
11.6
11.9
11.9
Disclosures
The following table provides Strix emissions using both location and market based methodologies.

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
47
Engaging With Our Stakeholders 
Strix’s business model 
is predicated on 
understanding and 
serving the needs of all its 
stakeholders as developed 
through continual and 
responsive dialogue. 
The Group considers 
the impacts that its 
business decisions have 
on stakeholders, with the 
aim of addressing any 
concerns they might have, 
as it actively engages 
with them to nurture 
relationships that underpin 
the long-term success and 
sustainability of the Group.
The Group considers six 
key stakeholders that 
drive its strategy:
1. Shareholders
2. Employees
3. Customers
4. Suppliers
5. Communities 
6. The environment
Risk
Areas of 
focus?
How?
1. Shareholders 
As ultimate owners of the 
business, Strix engages with its 
investors for transparency on its 
business model, strategies and 
performance, whilst obtaining 
an understanding of their needs 
and priorities in order to deliver 
value for their investment in the 
Group.
•	 Revenue growth and 
profitability.
•	 Product and geographical 
diversification.
•	 Value creation and returns 
on investments, including 
dividends.
•	 Market share and leadership.
•	 Sustainability through our 
Environmental, Social and 
Governance (“ESG”) strategy.
•	 Annual General Meetings.
•	 Capital Markets Days.
•	 Investor roadshows and 
presentations.
•	 Direct meetings with 
institutional investors.
•	 Non restricted research for 
retail investors is provided 
through Equity Development.
•	 Written communications, 
including Annual Reports and 
results releases.
•	 Independent investor 
feedback reviews.
•	 Individual shareholders 
are encouraged to contact 
Directors on all matters 
relating to governance 
and strategy via the Group 
Secretary or Representative.
2. Employees
With over 1,000 employees 
across 12 locations worldwide, 
Strix’s employees are its 
greatest asset and the Group 
believes that the development 
and retention of talent is 
important to achieve the long-
term strategic goals of the 
business.
•	 Health, safety and wellbeing.
•	 Training and development.
•	 Reward and recognition.
•	 Career progression.
•	 Culture, diversity and 
community.
•	 Communication through a 
variety of channels including 
internal meetings, video and 
call conferencing, email and 
written communication.
•	 Quarterly newsletters 
including business updates 
and news on finances, 
social events and employee 
interests and profiles.
•	 A global intranet platform 
including notices and 
announcements, workflows 
processes and employee 
directory.
•	 Periodic employee surveys 
and annual reviews as a 
feedback platform.
•	 Employee assistance 
programme, including 
counselling, to assist on 
issues impacting wellbeing 
and performance. 
•	 Encouraging employee 
participation through ‘Think 
Twice’ and ‘Lean Initiative’ 
schemes.
•	 Internal training and 
certification including relevant 
ISOs.

48
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Financial statements
3. Customers 
In line with the Group’s mission 
statement, the value of the 
business is created based on 
giving ready access to innovative 
water, beverage, and wellbeing 
technology everywhere people 
come together.
•	 Safety and sustainability.
•	 Innovation and efficiency.
•	 Quality and reliability.
•	 Supply chain management.
•	 Cost effectiveness.
•	 Continual dialogue to 
understand their challenges 
supported by close research 
and development alignment.
•	 Maintaining close 
relationships via regional sales 
and commercial teams.
•	 Involving customers in product 
design and testing, knowledge 
sharing and understanding of 
products for faster product 
releases in line with market 
needs.
•	 Regular participation in 
self-organised seminars and 
exhibitions.
•	 Engage with consultants to 
manage customer relations 
for large group companies 
who request to deal with 
manufacturers.
•	 Effective order and supply 
chain process, simplifying 
order execution and product 
delivery.
5. Communities 
As a financially successful 
business, Strix is in a strong 
position to give back and 
acknowledge its responsibility 
to the communities in which it 
operates. Strix aims to strengthen 
its position as a global, socially 
responsible employer, whilst 
reinforcing its corporate culture 
and employee pride in its positive 
contribution to all of its local 
communities across the Group.
•	 Job creation, including young 
people development and 
apprenticeships.
•	 Charitable funding.
•	 Public health and safety.
•	 Education.
•	 Preservation and restoration 
of the environment.
•	 Communication of Strix’s 
sustainability strategy via 
the Group’s ESG reports and 
presentations.
•	 Sponsorship of, and 
participation in annual 
graduate intern and youth 
development programmes, 
including Junior Achievement 
programmes to enhance 
training and development for 
children, young people and 
graduates. 
•	 Participation and membership 
in local business networks, 
including Chamber of 
Commerce committees and 
STEM (science, technology, 
engineering, mathematics) 
groups.
•	 Continued volunteering, 
support and fundraising 
activities for various charities 
involved with, amongst others: 
mental health, social welfare, 
humanitarian aid for children, 
cancer support groups, and 
various disability groups.
•	 Awards earned from the 
various contributions made to 
our various stakeholders and 
society.
4. Suppliers  
Strix works closely with its 
suppliers to build strong 
relationships that make doing 
business with us a long-term 
goal, bringing value to both 
parties. Forming strategic 
partnerships enhances the 
value of Strix’s business and 
plays a major role in ultimately 
satisfying the needs of the 
Group’s customers, whilst 
meeting sustainability targets.
•	 Long-term relationships and 
supply chain security.
•	 Pricing and related terms of 
supply.
•	 Quality and audit standards, 
and related requirements.
•	 Governance and corporate 
responsibility.
•	 Bi-annual audits.
•	 Continual communications on 
our Supplier Code of Business 
Conduct.
•	 Discussion on mutual working, 
including understanding of 
their operations to improve 
awareness on sustainability 
requirements in line with the 
Responsible Business Alliance.
•	 Internal risk assessments 
on policy awareness, quality, 
capacity and performance.
6. Environment
Human impacts on the 
environment are increasingly 
recognised as harmful to the 
long-term sustainability of 
society and the planet. Not only 
is managing the environmental 
impact the right thing to do, 
but delivering environmentally 
friendly products is key to Strix’s 
growth strategy.
•	 Reduced carbon footprint.
•	 Charitable funding.
•	 Preservation of the planet.
•	 Communication of Strix’s 
sustainability strategy via the 
Group’s annual sustainability 
report.
•	 Participation in local 
community projects focused 
on preservation of nature and 
the environment, including 
voluntary work with local 
charities.
•	 Various initiatives to raise 
awareness of environmental 
preservation. 
•	 Alignment with the UN’s 
Sustainable Development 
Goals.
•	 Continued research and 
development of energy 
efficient kettles to reduce 
wasted energy.
•	 Investment into plastic waste 
reducing products to reduce 
and eliminate the need for 
single-use bottles which end 
up in a landfill or part of the 
millions of tonnes of plastic in 
the oceans.
•	 Ensuring availability of safe 
water and sanitation for all 
through the development of the 
filtration products to enhance 
water quality, removing lead, 
bacteria and viruses.

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
49
Risk Management Approach 
The Board is responsible for identifying, assessing, mitigating and 
managing business and operational risk across the Group. 
Effective risk management is core to Strix’s strategy and is incorporated into everyday activity across the Group, allowing Strix 
to identify opportunities based on strong foundations, supporting future sustainable growth. It continues to be critical for the 
delivery of the Group’s strategic objectives and its management is fundamental to how the Group operates.
Strix approaches risk at both Group and divisional level allowing the Board and the senior leadership team to identify and manage 
risks and opportunities specifically relevant to their division, as well as across the Group. Strix promotes a risk awareness culture, 
supporting management to make better commercial decisions to deliver sustainable long-term growth. 
Risk assessment 
The Board recognises that there are 
risks and uncertainties that could have 
a material effect on the Group. Where 
the reduction or removal of the risk is 
not possible, the Group formulates a 
management action plan to respond to 
the risk should the risk materialise (e.g. 
the Business Continuity Plan). The Board 
approves the level of risk appetite taken 
by the Group and endorses that of the 
senior management team.
The list included here is not an 
exhaustive list of all of the risks that 
the Group faces, but points to the 
risks that would most affect the Group 
should they materialise. Strix’s operating 
environment is subject to change and 
new risks may arise. The potential impact 
of known risks may increase or decrease 
and/or the Group’s assessment of 
these risks may change. Included on the 
following pages are explanations of how 
each risk is being mitigated. 
Strix categorises its risks in the following 
areas: 
• Strategic
• Financial
• Operational
• Reputational
• Compliance
These categories are assessed on a 
residual basis according to the Board’s 
current view of their potential severity 
(being the combination of likelihood and 
consequence), assuming that existing 
controls in place are effective.
Ongoing monitoring 
Identified risks included within the Risk 
Register at both Group and divisional 
level, are reviewed periodically by the 
senior management team, and at least 
annually by the Board. The review 
includes an assessment of each risk to 
address any changes in circumstance, a 
re-appraisal of the residual risk and the 
effectiveness of mitigating actions taken 
to date, and whether any additional 
controls are required. 
New risks are added to the Register 
on identification, via a number of 
processes which seek to capture risks 
not already included.
Risk appetite 
To strengthen Strix’s competitive 
advantage and culture of innovation, 
the Board recognises that employees 
are encouraged to take considered 
risks that drive product innovation and 
support the growth potential.
Strix categorises its appetite to risk by 
the following categories:
•	Tolerate (work with it).
•	Treat (mitigate and manage).
•	Terminate (eliminate the risk e.g. by 
selling the asset, closing the service).
•	Transfer (e.g. buy insurance).
The risks identified in the heat map highlight those risks 
which would have the greatest impact on the Group’s 
operations and viability. 
Principal risks are highlighted by a bold typeface, whilst 
less critical risks are highlighted in an italicised typeface.
1 	
Reliance on key customers
2 	 Reliance on key suppliers
3 	 Competitors and market pressures
4 	 Raw material and commodity prices and general  
	
cost inflation
5	
External factors
6	
Foreign exchange risk
7	
Loss of key personnel
8	
Disruption to supply chain
9 	 Manufacturing facilities
10	 Reputational risks
11	 Intellectual property
12 	 Cybersecurity
Risk Heat Map
Insignificant
Moderate
Minor
Major
Catastrophic
Almost Never
Possible
Unlikely
Likely
Certain
Consequence
Likelihood
1
12
10
7
2
9
4
3
6
8
5
11

50
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Financial statements
As part of its risk management approach, Strix uses the following thresholds to calculate the impact of potential risks on the business.
Impact Rating
Risk Category
Insignificant
Minor
Moderate
Major
Catastrophic
External 
Authority 
Interest
No active interest.
Advice and/or 
monitoring only.
Active 
involvement 
such as setting 
and monitoring 
requirements for 
improvement.
Presenting the 
threat of direct 
intervention 
and/or requiring 
immediate 
corrective actions. 
Associated high 
level of scrutiny.
Direct 
intervention 
imposing 
restrictions on 
key on-going 
operations.
External 
Stakeholder 
Confidence
Addressed in  
> 2 weeks.
Addressed within 
2 weeks to 1 
month.
Addressed within 
1 to 2 months.
Addressed within 
2 to 6 months.
Extending beyond 
6 months.
Financial 1 - 
Enterprise Value
Under £100k
£100,000 - 
£199,000
£200,000 - 
£399,000
£400,000 - £2m
> £2m
Financial 2 - 
Revenue
Under £100k
£100,000 - 
£199,000
£200,000 - 
£399,000
£400,000 - £2m
> £2m
Financial 3 - 
EBITDA
Under £100k
£100,000 - 
£199,000
£200,000 - 
£399,000
£400,000 - £2m
> £2m
Non-Compliance
Insignificant  
non-compliance.
Minor  
non-compliance.
Moderate  
non-compliance.
Major  
non-compliance.
Extremely serious 
non-compliance.
Reputation
Limited if any 
external media 
interest.
Local media 
interest lasting 5 
days or less.
Local media 
interest lasting 
5-10 days.
Local media 
interest lasting 
10-30 days or 
national media 
interest lasting 10 
days or less.
Media interest 
lasting more 
than 30 days or 
national media 
interest lasting 
10-30 days.
Workforce 
Relations
Issues resolved 
within less than 1 
month.
Issues resolved 
within 1 to 2 
months.
Issues resolved 
within 2 to 4 
months.
Issues resolved 
within 4 to 12 
months.
Issues extending 
beyond 12 
months.

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
51
 
 
 
Movement key:
Increase
Decrease
No change
Risk Management Approach continued
Risk
Impact
Mitigation
Status
Strategic risks
1.  
Reliance 
on key 
customers
The Group has a number of key 
customer relationships, including 
some of the largest OEMs in the 
global market. The top 10 customers 
contributed c.45% of the Group’s 
adjusted revenues in the financial 
year ended 31 December 2024 (2023: 
c.43%), with the largest customer 
making up c.12% (2023: c.12%) of 
the Group’s adjusted revenues. The 
loss of any of these key customer 
relationships would have a negative 
impact on the Group’s business, 
financial position and results of 
operations.
•	Strix undertakes regular dialogue with its 
key customers, building strong commercial 
relationships. 
•	Strix is fully integrated in the entire value 
chain for its key products and provides 
a number of value-added services to its 
customers to protect these key customer 
relationships.
•	Strix regularly reviews and manages key 
customer credit exposures. 
•	Strix has a diversified product portfolio and 
customer base, allowing for multiple sources 
of income in different geographies to mitigate 
further the risk of reliance on a limited 
number of key customer relationships.
Movement:
Likelihood: 
Unlikely
  
Consequence: 
Major 
 
Appetite:
Tolerate
2. 
Reliance on 
key suppliers 
The Group relies upon certain key 
suppliers, although dual source 
arrangements are in place across the 
supplier base. As a result, if alternative 
supply sources could not fulfil the 
required demand, the Group would be 
exposed to a number of risks, including 
the risk of supply disruption, the risk of 
key suppliers increasing prices and the 
risk of a key supplier suffering a quality 
issue which impacts upon the quality of 
the Group’s products. All of these risks, 
which apply across the marketplace, 
could have a negative impact on the 
Group’s business and, if required, the 
engagement of alternative suppliers 
may increase the Group’s cost base.
•	Dual sourcing where appropriate to reduce 
dependence on single suppliers.
•	Monitoring of the financial and operational 
viability of key suppliers.
•	Ongoing monitoring of inventory levels to 
ensure availability in times of production 
volatility.
•	Insourcing of production to Strix’s 
manufacturing plant to reduce reliance on 
external suppliers, also thereby reducing 
overhead costs.
•	Supplier Quality Management is achieved by 
initial vendor approval against predefined 
thresholds for standards compliance and 
production capability, which is maintained 
by regular supplier audits against the 
current targets.
Movement:
Likelihood: 
Unlikely
  
Consequence: 
Major 
 
Appetite:
Tolerate
3. 
Competitors 
and market 
pressures  
The Group operates in competitive 
and price sensitive markets, and a 
number of Low-Cost competitors exist, 
especially in the controls market, that 
are attempting to increase their market 
share by undercutting Strix on pricing, 
amongst other tactics. If a significant 
shift in market pricing occurs and 
the Group is not able to mitigate this 
by reducing costs or investing in 
appropriate technological innovation, 
the Group’s revenues and profitability 
may be negatively affected.
• Strix constantly monitors its competitors 
and market trends to understand the 
dynamic forces which shape the Group’s 
competitive landscape.
• Strix uses automated production where 
possible to mitigate the risk of labour cost 
inflation and reduce the costs of production, 
particularly in China where the majority of its 
manufacturing employees are located.
• Strix is active in a wide variety of markets 
across the world which provides some 
protection from targeted competitive 
activity in specific markets.
• Strix carefully manages its variable and 
fixed cost bases with an added advantage 
of the continued adoption of lean and 
automated manufacturing processes 
with insourcing of commodities from 
increased production capacity at the China 
manufacturing plant.
•	Strong customer relationship management 
and a targeted investment in engineering 
and technological innovation, eg Next 
Generation/Low-Cost maintains the 
Group’s wider relevance to the market, to 
add value beyond lowest price.
Movement:
Likelihood: 
Possible
Consequence: 
Moderate
Appetite:
Tolerate
 
 
 

52
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Financial statements
Risk
Impact
Mitigation
Status
Financial risks continued
4.  
Raw 
material and 
commodity 
prices and 
general cost 
inflation
Strix is exposed to fluctuations in the prices of 
some raw materials, in particular copper and 
silver. This volatility has been ongoing and is 
seen across all major global supply chains in 
all industries due to remnant impacts from the 
COVID-19 pandemic, the cost of living crisis and 
from the ongoing conflicts in Ukraine and the 
Middle East. The Board monitors commodity 
and raw material prices and have put in place 
appropriate steps to mitigate the impact of 
this. However, a significant change in the cost 
of certain raw materials, particularly silver and 
copper, if sustained for a prolonged period may 
increase the Group’s material costs without 
necessarily allowing a corresponding increase in 
the sales price of its products, which could affect 
the Group’s margins and ultimate profitability.
Any change in the costs of operating the Group 
could impact the Group’s profitability. Such cost 
increases could be incurred from increments 
in supplier costs (including, amongst other 
things, raw materials and energy costs, 
particularly electricity costs), employment 
costs or wage inflation, or increases in costs to 
be incurred due to regulatory change. Although 
such costs are accounted for, where these can 
be estimated, in future budgets for the Group, 
not all cost increases are capable of being 
estimated adequately in advance.
• Strix has undertaken a number of 
automation projects to mitigate the risk 
of labour cost inflation and reduce the 
costs of production wherever possible, 
particularly in China where the majority of 
its manufacturing employees are located. 
• Strix carefully manages its variable 
and fixed cost bases, with an added 
advantage of the continued adoption 
of lean and automated manufacturing 
processes with insourcing of 
commodities from increased production 
capacity at the China manufacturing 
plant.
•	As market leader, Strix has the ability to 
undertake a price increase if the inflation 
of costs is prolonged and significant.
•	Forward procurement of commodities to 
secure future profits, and raw material 
purchasing policy of buying between 3 
to 12 months in advance for silver and 
copper.
•	The Group recruited a Head of Treasury 
in 2024 whose responsibility includes 
monitoring and managing these costs for 
the Group.
Movement:
Likelihood: 
Likely
  
Consequence: 
Major 
 
Appetite:
Tolerate
5. 
External 
factors 
Strix continues to monitor the  
ever-changing political landscape with 
particular focus on the ongoing conflicts in 
Ukraine and the Middle East, and US/China 
trade tensions. Economic slowdowns in key 
markets can also affect performance, for 
instance, Germany, the UK and Australia.  
Due to the large degree of uncertainty and 
volatility in macroeconomic and geopolitical 
landscapes, the Group is actively monitoring 
these situations and continues to review the 
Group’s risks.
• The geographical spread of Strix’s 
business and end markets across the 
world limits its exposure to this risk.
• Where required, Strix maintains stock 
levels to mitigate the risk of increased 
raw material and customer shipment 
lead times.
•	The Group is actively monitoring these 
situations and continues to review the 
Group’s risks and take targeted actions 
where necessary.
Movement:
Likelihood: 
Possible
  
Consequence: 
Moderate 
 
Appetite:
Tolerate 
6.  
Foreign 
exchange 
risk
The Group’s exposure to currency 
fluctuations inherently exists due to 
trading in foreign currency across 
multiple jurisdictions, and also due to the 
consolidation of foreign subsidiaries into the 
Group. The Group’s payments and receipts 
are predominantly in Pound Sterling (“GBP”), 
US Dollar (“USD”), Chinese Yuan (“CNY”), 
Euro (“EUR”) and Australian Dollar (“AUD”). 
Changes in the rates of foreign exchange 
against GBP, the Group’s presentation 
currency, could adversely impact margins 
earned.
•	 The Group has a clear understanding of its 
net foreign currency exposures, with the 
Group’s biggest risk relating to a net long 
US$ trading position. 
•	 The Group monitors actual and forecast 
currency movements on a regular basis, 
and will enter into forward foreign currency 
exchange contracts where appropriate.
•	 Trading results are presented in CER to 
mitigate translation risk into GBP and 
allow readers of the accounts to better 
understand underlying trading performance.
•	 Net investment hedging structures help to 
offset balance sheet risk. 
•	 The Group has appointed a new Head of 
Treasury.
Movement:
Likelihood: 
Possible
  
Consequence: 
Major 
 
Appetite:
Tolerate
 
 
 
Movement key:
Increase
Decrease
No change
 
 
 

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
53
Risk
Impact
Mitigation
Status
Operational risks 
7.  
Loss of key 
personnel
Not having the right talent and diversity 
at all levels of the organisation to 
deliver Strix’s strategy whilst promoting 
the Group’s culture, resulting in 
reduced financial performance or 
reputational damage.
•	Refinement of operational model tailored to 
each division down to department level with 
clearly defined roles and responsibilities. 
• Enhanced employee engagement, including 
‘open-door’ access by, and regular 
two-way communications between, all 
employees and the senior management 
team (particularly the CEO and the Group’s 
Human Resources function).
•	Regular reviews of remuneration structures, 
including matching remuneration levels 
with industry standards, reviews of reward 
payment structures (including bonuses and 
Long-Term Incentive Plans).
•	Transparency of career development paths.
•	Recruitment processes strengthened as 
the Group continues with its commitment 
to sourcing key talent both to strengthen 
resources and replace any recent losses in 
key personnel. 
Movement:
Likelihood: 
Likely
  
Consequence: 
Moderate 
 
Appetite:
Treat 
8. 
Disruption to 
supply chain  
Major global supply chain disruptions 
due to ongoing global events 
directly affect the Group, previously 
experienced in the form of disruptions 
to normal operations, and increased 
carriage, freight, shipping and 
transportation costs. The Group’s 
operations facilitate the transfer 
and movement of commodities and 
goods across multiple jurisdictions, 
internally amongst the Group’s various 
production and distribution sites, and 
externally to and from customers and 
suppliers. Therefore, an inherent risk 
to the Group supply chain still exists in 
the form of disruptions to operations 
from shortages of supplies, delays 
in deliveries and increased costs of 
carriage and freight, all of which can 
directly impact the Group’s underlying 
margins, profitability and performance.
•	The Group continues to monitor global 
supply chain trends in order to reasonably 
anticipate any potential future hurdles, 
and thereby plan ahead to ensure minimal 
disruptions to normal operations should 
these resurface, including seeking optimal 
shipping and transportation arrangements 
if necessary. 
•	The Group constantly monitors margins and 
profitability of products and can implement 
price increases to help offset increased 
costs.
•	Freight costs budgetary planning and 
analysis continues to be done on a monthly 
basis to assess the global supply chain 
trends and any potential impacts on the 
Group’s operations and finances. 
•	Forward procurement of commodities 
to ensure availability of stock for minimal 
disruptions to operations. 
•	Holding of finished stock in different 
districts in order to minimise any 
disruptions.
•	Adoption of lean and automated 
manufacturing processes with insourcing 
of commodities from increased production 
capacity at the China manufacturing plant.
•	Dual sourcing where appropriate to reduce 
dependence on single suppliers or supply 
chain routes.
Movement:
Likelihood: 
Unlikely
  
Consequence: 
Moderate 
 
Appetite:
Tolerate 
 
 
 
Movement key:
Increase
Decrease
No change
 
 
Risk Management Approach continued

54
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Financial statements
Risk
Impact
Mitigation
Status
Operational risks  continued
9.  
Manufacturing 
facilities
In addition to facilities in the Isle of 
Man, Italy and Australia, the Group’s 
China facility currently manufactures 
the majority of its products. If for any 
reason, including product mix changes, 
a capacity constraint is created, or 
should the operations at this and the 
other sites become disrupted for 
whatever reason (or reasons), and/
or the Group is unable to find suitable 
alternative manufacturing sites, the 
Group’s ability to meet the demands of 
its customers could be affected. Any 
of the above could negatively impact 
the Group’s relationships with its 
customers.
•	The China factory features automated 
functionality and increased manufacturing 
capacity, and was constructed in a modular 
way in order to reduce the risk posed by any 
potential disruptions. 
•	Strix put in place preventative measures 
at all operational sites including fire 
suppression and prevention systems, 
periodic health and safety training for staff 
and implementation of alternative energy 
sources to ensure continuity in the event of 
any disruption to normal power supplies.
•	A detailed recovery plan has been 
documented as part of the Group’s Business 
Continuity Plan which is overseen by the 
Recovery Management Team. Procedures 
relate to communications and information 
exchange, recovery process phase, clean-
up process, pollution prevention and 
restoration (including insurance claims and 
compensations). Restoration procedures 
include plan maintenance, back-ups, 
testing and emergency sources of power 
generation.
Movement:
Likelihood: 
Almost Never
  
Consequence: 
Minor 
 
Appetite:
Tolerate
 
 
 
Movement key:
Increase
Decrease
No change
 

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
55
Risk
Impact
Mitigation
Status
Reputational risks
10.  
Reputational 
risks
The Group’s reputation for and delivery 
of products of high- standards of 
quality and safety is key to a number 
of direct and indirect customers in 
choosing Strix products. Should Strix 
suffer product quality or safety issues, 
leading to a negative impact on its 
reputation with customers, future 
performance could be significantly 
impaired.
•	Robust engineering design and validation 
processes from initial design and 
development through production and into 
service. 
•	High levels of quality assurance are 
embedded in robust manufacturing 
systems. 
•	Engagement with external certification 
bodies in order to ensure Strix’s products 
have already passed certification with key 
standard setting bodies.
Movement:
Likelihood: 
Unlikely
  
Consequence: 
Minor 
 
Appetite:
Tolerate / 
Treat  
Compliance risks
11. 
Intellectual 
property
The Group relies on a combination 
of patents, design registrations, 
trademarks, trade secrets, copyright 
and other contractual agreements 
and technical measures to protect its 
proprietary intellectual property rights. 
The Group’s success will in part depend 
on its ability to establish, protect and 
enforce proprietary rights relating to the 
development, manufacture, use or sale 
of its existing and proposed products.
•	The Group vigorously defends its key 
intellectual property in order to derive 
the maximum economic benefit from its 
portfolio of intellectual property assets.
•	The Group actively monitors new products 
introduced in markets where intellectual 
property protection is in place to ensure 
its designs and trademarks are not being 
infringed and where they are, restitution is 
sought. 
Movement:
Likelihood: 
Unlikely
  
Consequence: 
Major 
 
Appetite:
Tolerate 
12.
Cybersecurity
Cybersecurity risks include risks 
from malware and ransomware 
attacks by third parties attempting to 
gain unauthorised access to Strix’s 
systems. The Group’s operations are 
heavily reliant on its IT infrastructure. 
Therefore, any unauthorised access 
could result in disruptions to operations, 
loss of data, breach of privacy, and loss 
of assets and funds.
•	 Deploying security tools to limit the impact 
and spread of ransomware, including the use 
of endpoint security systems to monitor and 
secure entry and end-points to the Group’s 
full IT infrastructure. 
•	 Ensuring firewalls and anti-virus software 
are robust and up-to-date to block any 
potential attacks.
•	 Employees across the whole Group continue 
to receive extensive training about IT security 
and potential risks. This is supported by a 
continuous awareness programme to further 
explain what measures need to be taken to 
ensure consequences are minimised.
•	 Should a cyber incident occur, the Group 
has a detailed recovery plan that has 
been documented as part of the Group’s 
Business Continuity Plan which is overseen 
by the Recovery Management Team. 
Procedures relate to communications and 
information exchange, recovery process 
phase and restoration (including insurance 
claims and compensations). Restoration 
procedures include plan maintenance, 
back-ups and testing.
•	 Further strengthening of Disaster Recovery 
plans to ensure that different geographical 
locations may continue if breach occurred 
elsewhere.
Movement:
Likelihood: 
Possible
  
Consequence: 
Major 
 
Appetite:
Treat 
 
 
 
Movement key:
Increase
Decrease
No change
 
 
 
Risk Management Approach continued

56
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Financial statements

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
57
Board of Directors 
Gary Lamb
Chairman	
	
Appointed: 2017	
Committees: (A)(N)(R) Chairman: (N)
Mark Bartlett
Chief Executive Officer	
Appointed: 2006
Clare Foster 
Chief Financial  Officer	
Appointed: 2024
Mark Kirkland
Non-Executive Director	
Appointed: 2017	
Committees: (A)(N)(R) Chairman: (A)
Richard Sells
Non-Executive Director	
Appointed: 2020	
Committees: (A)(N)(R) Chairman: (R)
Gary is a qualified accountant (CIMA) who 
has gained extensive business experience 
over the past 35 years in numerous senior 
roles. Gary is currently CEO of Manx 
Telecom. Prior to joining Manx Telecom, 
Gary was a founder director of Bladon 
Jets Limited, and a Non-Executive Director 
until July 2017. For 11 years, prior to Bladon 
Jets, Gary was the Finance & IT Director of 
Strix Limited, leaving in 2007. 
Mark joined Strix in 2006. He led the 
Group through its Admission to AIM in 
2017.  Prior to Strix, Mark’s experience 
includes holding various positions ranging 
from Engineering Director through to 
Managing Director for multinationals 
in Europe and the Americas, including 
serving as Managing Director of a 
company within the Ametek Inc. group 
and ABS Waste Water Limited.
Clare is an experienced Chief Financial 
Officer with an extensive skills base 
gained over 25 years working in and 
advising international businesses. Prior to 
joining Strix, Clare spent seven years as 
Group CFO at Trifast Plc, a global leader in 
the design, manufacture and distribution 
of industrial fastenings. Clare qualified as 
a Chartered Accountant with KPMG where 
she worked for 16 years.
Mark has extensive corporate 
experience gained over the last 30 
years having held numerous senior 
roles in public and private companies. 
He qualified as a Chartered Accountant 
with PricewaterhouseCoopers in 
London and his initial career was in 
corporate finance, predominantly spent 
at UBS Limited. He has been CFO of 
numerous public companies and latterly 
was CEO of Delin Property until 2022. 
Mark is currently a Director of Kelso 
Group Holdings Plc and a Non-Executive 
Director of AEW UK REIT Plc.
Richard is an experienced company 
director and advisor with over 30 years’ 
experience working across multinational 
corporations, public companies, 
entrepreneur-led SME enterprises, and 
private-equity backed businesses. He 
previously served as Chairman of the 
Association of Manufacturers of Domestic 
Appliances, and was on the Board of 
London listed Alba Plc. Additionally, he has 
worked with a number of entrepreneur-led 
private companies and served as a deal 
advisor for a large private equity firm.
Richard leads the Board’s efforts in 
overseeing the Group’s ESG policies and 
procedures and monitors Strix’s progress 
against stated goals.
Note: (A) Audit Committee (N) Nomination Committee (R) Remuneration Committee                           Executive Management Team
EMT
EMT
EMT

58
Governance report 
Financial statements
Strategic report 
Senior Management Team
                           Executive Management Team
Emma drives the Group’s human 
capital strategy focusing mainly on 
attraction, recruitment, retention 
and development of talented 
people across the organisation.
Emma Cox
Group Human 
Resources 
Director
Joined: 2020
Neil 
Geoghegan 
Director of 
Group Finance
Joined: 2021
Matt Thomas
Strix Consumer 
Goods 
Engineering 
& Divisional 
Operations 
Director
Joined: 2003
Riccardo 
Dolcetta
Managing 
Director of 
LAICA & Strix 
Consumer 
Goods
Joined: 2021
Nick Gibbs
Group 
Engineering 
& Western 
Operations 
Director
Joined: 1992
David 
Trustrum
Western 
Supply Chain 
& Commercial 
Operations 
Director
Joined: 1991
Frank Gao
Chief 
Operating 
Officer
Joined: 2012
Rachel 
Pallett
Chief 
Commercial 
Officer 
Controls & Billi 
Joined: 2023
Nicolò 
Zanuso
Strix Consumer 
Goods Finance 
Director 
Joined: 2021
Neil directs the finance teams 
across all Group locations, 
including the team responsible 
for the accuracy of financial 
reporting and financial controls.
Matt is based in Guangzhou and 
leads the global manufacturing 
engineering teams looking 
for innovative methods of 
manufacture, including automation 
and customer quality teams.
Riccardo manages the Strix 
Consumer Goods division and 
the LAICA group of companies 
with overall leadership over the 
division’s operations and strategic 
direction. He has responsibility 
for the commercial, research and 
development, manufacturing and 
engineering operations.
Nick has functional responsibility 
for engineering throughout the 
Strix Group of companies.  Nick also 
has functional responsibility for the 
Group’s manufacturing facilities 
outside of China.
David directs the commercial 
operations department, optimising 
commercial activities through 
intellectual property rights and 
product safety, market intelligence 
and pricing management.
Frank directs and leads the global 
operations team that spans 
Strix’s Guangzhou and Ramsey 
facilities, and oversees the 
Group’s overall manufacturing, 
supply chain and technology 
footprint. He also oversees the 
research and development 
function for the Group.
Rachel manages the Controls 
and Billi divisions, with a global 
team spread across the Isle of 
Man, UK, Australia and China. She 
oversees the commercial business 
operations within the divisions 
and provides strategic leadership, 
whilst implementing product 
development and building enduring 
customer relationships.
Nicolò ensures appropriate 
financial asset controls are in 
place, along with information 
and business processes, whilst 
ensuring compliance with relevant 
accounting standards and 
legislation for the Strix Consumer 
Goods division.
EMT
EMT
EMT
EMT
EMT

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
59
Board roles
Strix’s current Board is made up of three 
Non-Executive Directors, including the 
Chairman, and two Executive Directors, 
the CEO and CFO. All members have been 
selected for their diverse experience, 
which draws from a range of industries 
and background that align to promote the 
Group’s long-term sustainable success.
The Board has determined that all its 
Non‑Executive members are independent.
Annually, the Board conducts an appraisal 
evaluation of its own performance 
whereby each Director will complete 
questionnaires which are reviewed and 
feedback discussed.
Our Chairman
•	 Chairing Board meetings, Nomination 
Committee meetings and the Annual 
General Meeting, and setting the Board 
agenda.
•	 Ensuring there is effective 
communication between the Board, 
management, shareholders and the 
Group’s wider stakeholders, while 
promoting a culture of openness and 
constructive debate.
•	 Ensuring Directors receive accurate, 
timely and clear information.
•	 Overseeing the annual Board evaluation 
and addressing any subsequent 
actions. 
•	 Promoting the highest standards of 
corporate governance.
•	 Ensuring the views of stakeholders 
are taken into account when making 
decisions. 
Our Non-Executive Directors
•	 Chairing Remuneration and Audit 
Committee meetings.
•	 Providing effective and constructive 
challenge for the Executive 
Committee and scrutinising the 
performance of management.
•	 Assisting in the development and 
approval of the Group’s strategy.
•	 Reviewing Group financial information 
and ensuring there are effective 
systems of governance, risk 
management and internal controls. 
•	 Ensuring there is regular, open 
and constructive dialogue with 
shareholders. 
Our CEO
•	Chair of the Executive Management 
Team.
•	 Day-to-day management of the Group.
•	 Responsible for commercial, operational, 
risk and strategy of the Group.
•	 Developing and implementing strategic 
direction.
•	 Ensuring effective communication and 
information to the Board and Chairman.
•	 Representing the Group to external 
stakeholders.
Our CFO
•	 Member of the Executive Management 
Team.
•	 Providing strategic financial leadership 
to the Group.
•	 Operating as a financial business 
partner in all major strategic, 
commercial and investment decisions.
•	 Responsible for maintaining and 
developing the Group’s liquidity, its 
financing facilities and wider banking 
relationships.
•	 Day-to-day management of the finance 
function.
•	 Representing the Group in financial 
communications with external 
stakeholders.
Board Activities
The Board is committed to effective corporate governance as the basis for delivering long-term value 
growth and meeting shareholder expectations for proper leadership and oversight of the business.
CEO and Executive Management Team
The Board delegates the day-to-day responsibility of running the Group to the CEO, who is responsible 
for all commercial, operational, risk and financial elements. He is also responsible for the management and 
development of the strategic direction for consideration and approval by the Board. The Officers and senior 
management assist the CEO in implementing the strategy as approved by the Board.
Audit 
Committee
Chaired by Mark Kirkland
The Audit Committee report 
which lays out the duties 
and responsibilities of the 
Audit Committee can be 
read on pages 65-66.
Nomination
Committee
Chaired by Gary Lamb
The Nomination Committee 
is responsible for leading 
the process for all 
potential appointments 
to the Board and making 
recommendations to the 
Board accordingly.
The Nomination Committee 
report can be found on 
page 67.
Remuneration 
Committee
Chaired by Richard Sells
The Remuneration 
Committee reviews the 
Group’s remuneration policy 
for the Executive Directors 
and senior management on 
an annual basis to ensure 
continued alignment with 
the principles set out within 
the Directors’ remuneration 
report on pages 69-76.

60
Governance report 
Financial statements
Strategic report 
Dear Shareholder,
On behalf of the Board, I am pleased to present our Corporate 
Governance Report for the year ended 31 December 2024. 
The Board’s commitment to robust governance practices 
remains key, ensuring that Strix operates in a manner that is 
consistent with the highest corporate governance standards 
at all times.
In the Corporate Governance section of this report on 
pages 57-79, the Group describes in more detail the current 
governance arrangements at Strix.
This year the Non-Executive Directors have spent a 
significant amount of time dedicated to Strix and I am grateful 
for their commitment. They have provided constructive 
challenge, strategic guidance, offered specialist advice and 
have held management to account. I firmly believe the Board 
and its Committees contain an appropriate combination of 
skills, experience, and knowledge and they continue to be 
effective at fulfilling our responsibilities to shareholders and 
stakeholders. 
The Board has three Committees to advise it:
•	The Audit Committee advises the Board on matters relating 
to internal controls and financial reporting of the Group.
•	The Remuneration Committee determines and recommends 
the framework and policy for the remuneration of the 
Executive Directors.
•	The Nomination Committee provides a process and 
procedure for the appointment of new Directors.
2024 has been a year of transition for Strix, rebasing and 
restructuring the business to better support medium and 
long-term growth. The balance sheet has been strengthened 
and strong progress has been made in reducing our net debt 
position, which was a key strategic priority for the Board.  
Other Board activities during 2024 included: 
•	Considered the reinstatement of the final dividend for 2024. 
•	Monitored financial performance against budgets and 
forecasts and discussed any deviations from expectations 
at each scheduled meeting. 
•	Reviewed and approved the Group’s trading updates, full 
and half year results and the Annual report and accounts.
•	Received updates and recommendations from the 
Committee Chairs following each Committee meeting. 
•	Received briefings from the Group’s brokers.
•	Received feedback and insights gathered from meetings 
with the Group’s top shareholders. 
Changes to the Board 
Clare Foster joined the Group in February 2024, and was 
welcomed to the Board as CFO in April 2024. I relinquished my 
position of Chairman of the Audit Committee as Mark Kirkland 
resumed the role, having stepped down from his position to 
serve as interim CFO.
Environmental, Social and Governance (“ESG”)
The Board takes its ESG responsibilities very seriously, with 
the goal to hand Strix over to our future successors in an 
even more sustainable position than it is now.  Strix remains 
dedicated to its ESG focus and significant progress has been 
made against the Group’s targets this year, overseen at Board 
level by Richard Sells. More information on this is provided in 
the Responsible Business and ESG sections on pages 29-46.
AGM 2025
The AGM will be held on 10 July 2025 which shareholders 
can attend in person. Strix considers the AGM to be an 
important event in the calendar and a significant opportunity 
for the Board to engage with its stakeholders, encouraging 
shareholders to share their views. 
If shareholders do have questions they would like to raise 
at the AGM, please send an email ahead of the meeting to 
agmquestions@strix.com. 
“I am passionate about creating the right 
strategy, delivered by the right executive 
team and supported by the right Board 
with sound corporate governance, in order 
to deliver value for our stakeholders.”
Gary Lamb
Non-Executive Chairman 
Chairman’s Introduction to Governance

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
61
Corporate Governance Statement  
(the “QCA Code”)  
The Board is committed to effective corporate governance 
as the basis for delivering long-term value growth and for 
meeting shareholder expectations for proper leadership and 
oversight of the business. 
Strix applies the principles of the Quoted Companies Alliance 
Corporate Governance Code (the “QCA Code”) as the 
Board believes that adherence to the QCA Code provides 
a strong foundation for delivering shareholder value and 
serves to mitigate and minimise risks. Directors of companies 
incorporated in the Isle of Man are required to comply with 
certain duties that are contained in the Isle of Man Companies 
Act 2006, and the Directors comply with those duties.
Going concern
These consolidated financial statements have been prepared 
on the going concern basis.
The Directors have made enquiries to assess the 
appropriateness of continuing to adopt the going concern 
basis. In making this assessment the Directors have 
considered the following:
•	The current and historic trading and profitability 
performance of the Group.
•	 Income statement and cash flow forecasts for the period to 
30 April 2026, including current and forecast debt covenant 
headroom.
•	The financial position of the Group as 31 December 2024, 
including (i) cash and cash equivalents balances of £15.1 m 
(FY23: £20.1m) and (ii) undrawn and accessible RCF facilities 
of £10.5m (FY23: £nil).
•	The ability to repay loan facilities due in the next 12 months.
Based on these considerations, the Directors have concluded 
that there is a reasonable expectation that the Group 
and the Group have adequate resources to continue in 
operational existence for the foreseeable future. The key 
entities in the Group have traded profitably, excluding non-
cash adjusted items, for an extended period of time. As a 
result, the Directors continue to adopt the going concern 
basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements 
and consider there are no material uncertainties about the 
Group’s ability to continue as a going concern.
Forward-looking statements 
This Annual report and accounts contains forward-looking 
statements that involve risk and uncertainties. The Group’s 
actual results could differ materially from those estimated or 
anticipated in the forward-looking statements as a result of 
many factors. Information contained in this Annual report and 
accounts relating to the Group should not be relied upon as a 
guide to future performance.
AGM - voluntary disclosure
The business to be conducted at the AGM of the Group is 
set out in the separate Notice of Annual General Meeting 
which accompanies the Annual Report and Accounts. 
Resolutions put before shareholders at the AGM will usually 
include resolutions for the appointment of Directors, approval 
of the Directors’ remuneration report, declaration of the 
final dividend and authorisation for the Board to allot and 
repurchase shares. At each AGM there is an update on the 
progress of the business over the last year and also on 
current trading conditions.
Board composition and operation
The Board is made up of three Non-Executive and two 
Executive Directors. The Board meets frequently throughout 
the year to consider strategy, performance and the 
framework of internal controls. To enable the Board to 
discharge its duties, all Directors receive appropriate and 
timely information. Briefing papers are distributed to all 
Directors in advance of Board meetings. 
All Directors have access to the advice and services of the 
Chief Executive Officer, who is responsible for ensuring that 
the Board procedures are followed, and that applicable rules 
and regulations are complied with.  In addition, procedures 
are in place to enable the Directors to obtain independent 
professional advice in the furtherance of their duties, if 
necessary, at the Group’s expense.
The Board has conducted an appraisal of its own performance 
and that of each Director for 2024. This was completed by the 
use of questionnaires completed by all Directors. The results 
of this exercise were reviewed and feedback discussed in 
full by the Board. Feedback was given by the Independent 
Non-Executive Directors in respect of the Chairman, and 
by the Chairman in respect of assessments of each of the 
other Directors and the Board as a whole. The outcome of the 
appraisal is that the Board has been effective in discharging 
its duties during 2024, with appropriate changes, deemed 
necessary, made.
How Strix Governs

62
Governance report 
Financial statements
Strategic report 
Internal control
The Board has overall responsibility for ensuring that the 
Group maintains a system of internal control, to provide 
it with reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of 
financial information that is used within the business and 
for publication and the safeguarding of assets. There are 
inherent limitations in any system of internal control and, 
accordingly, even the most effective system can provide only 
reasonable, and not absolute, assurance against material 
misstatement or loss. Some examples of internal controls 
operated by the Group are given below and elsewhere in this 
statement.
The Group’s organisational structure has clear lines of 
responsibility. Operating and financial responsibility 
for subsidiary companies is delegated to functional 
management, which is in most cases the members of the 
senior management team. 
The Board has an ongoing process for identifying, evaluating 
and managing the Group’s significant risks. The process 
includes:
•	Preparation and approval of budgets and regular monitoring 
of actual performance against budget.
•	Preparation of monthly management accounts for each 
subsidiary and for the Group, including investigation of 
significant variances from budget; these are summarised 
and reviewed at Board level.
•	Preparation of updated profitability and cash flow forecasts 
to reflect actual performance and revised outlook as the 
year progresses, including an assessment of the adequacy 
of funds for the foreseeable future.
•	Investment policy acquisition proposals and major capital 
expenditure projects are authorised and monitored by the 
Group Board.
Throughout the year, the Board has carried out assessments 
of internal controls by considering documentation from the 
Executive Directors and the Audit Committee as well as taking 
into consideration events since the year end. The internal 
controls extend to the financial reporting process and the 
preparation of the consolidated accounts.
The Group continues to take steps to embed internal control 
and risk management further into the operations of the 
business and to deal with areas for improvement which come 
to the attention of management and the Board. The Group 
has ethical guidelines and a defined fraud reporting and 
whistleblowing process which are issued to all employees 
within the Group.
The Group’s risk management programme, which assesses 
key risks and the required internal controls that are delegated 
to Functional Directors is reviewed regularly in order to ensure 
that it continues to meet the Board’s requirements.

63
Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
63

64
Governance report 
Financial statements
Strategic report 
Shareholders 
The Chairman and the Non-Executive Directors will always make themselves available to meet with shareholders. Normal 
relationships with shareholders are maintained by the Executive Directors who brief the Board on shareholder issues and who 
relate the views of the Group’s advisers to the Board. The Board believes that the disclosures set out in the Strategic Report on 
pages 1-56 of the Annual Report provide the information necessary for shareholders to assess the Company’s performance, 
business model and strategy.
Share capital structure
Details of the Group’s share capital can be found in note 22 to the Group financial statements.
As at 07 March 2025, the Group has been advised, in accordance with the Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules  
of the Financial Conduct Authority, of the following notifiable interests in 3% or more of its voting rights:
Identity of significant shareholders as follows:
Number
Number of securities in issue
 229,859,939 
AIM securities not in public hands
1.43%
Shareholder
Shares
%
Mr Victor U Vallejo
22,988,560
10.00%
Octopus Investments
19,610,896
8.53%
Van Lanschot Kempen Investment Mgt
13,744,000
5.98%
Jupiter Asset Mgt
12,577,042
5.47%
Hargreaves Lansdown Asset Mgt
8,485,065
3.69%
Fidelity Investments
7,769,441
3.38%
Blackwell Partners
7,114,925
3.10%
Total
92,289,929
40.15%

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
65
Audit Committee membership & meetings 
The Committee met formally twice throughout the year with 
all members attending scheduled meetings. In addition to 
the formal meetings, Committee members also attended 
additional ad hoc meetings as required, including virtually, and 
through discussions via multiple emails.
The members of the Committee, all of whom held office for the 
year ended 31 December 2024, and at the date of this report 
(unless otherwise stated), are:
•	Mark Kirkland - resumed role as Chairman of the Committee 
in April 2024, having stepped down from his position to 
serve as interim CFO.
•	Gary Lamb – served as Chairman of the Committee from 
January to April 2024.
•	Richard Sells.
All Committee members are independent Non-Executive 
Directors and the Board is satisfied that all members have 
significant, recent and relevant financial experience. Both 
Mark Kirkland and Gary Lamb are qualified Chartered 
Accountants and have held Chief Financial Officer roles 
for significant periods at other AIM quoted companies. For 
further details on Strix’s Board and the members of the Audit 
Committee, see page 57.
The CEO, CFO and other senior finance staff attend meetings 
of the Audit Committee by invitation. The external auditors 
attend relevant meetings to present the planning and 
conclusions of their work, and as in previous years, the 
Audit Committee met with them during the year without the 
executive team present. 
The Committee is able to call for information from 
management and consults with the external auditors 
directly if required. The objectivity and independence of the 
external auditors is safeguarded by reviewing the auditors’ 
formal declarations of independence, assessing the level 
of non-audit fees payable to the auditors, and monitoring 
relationships between key audit staff and the Group.
The role of the Committee 
The role of the Audit Committee is set out in a terms of 
reference document and is to:
•	Monitor the integrity of the financial statements of the 
Group and any formal announcements relating to the 
Group’s financial performance, reviewing significant 
financial reporting judgements contained in them.
•	Review the Group’s internal financial controls and, unless 
expressly addressed by a separate Board risk committee 
composed of independent Directors, or by the Board itself, 
to review the Group’s internal control arrangements for 
whistleblowing, and risk management systems.
•	Evaluate the need to establish internal audit processes.
•	Make recommendations to the Board, for it to put to 
shareholders for their approval in the Annual General 
Meeting, in relation to the appointment, reappointment 
and removal of the external auditor and to approve the 
remuneration and terms of engagement of the external 
auditor.
•	Review and monitor the external auditor’s independence 
and objectivity and the effectiveness of the audit process, 
taking into consideration relevant UK and Isle of Man 
professional and regulatory requirements.
•	Develop and implement policies on the engagement of the 
external auditor to supply non-audit services, taking into 
account relevant ethical guidance regarding the provision 
of non-audit services by the external audit firm.
•	To report to the Board, identifying any matters in respect 
of which it considers that action or improvement is needed 
and making recommendations as to the steps to be taken.
Audit Committee Report 
“I am pleased to present the Audit Committee’s report for 2024. I trust that this report  
will provide you with an insight into our work, the matters handled and the focus of the 
Audit Committee’s deliberations during the year.”

66
Governance report 
Financial statements
Strategic report 
Significant issues considered in relation to the 
financial statements
At the request of the Board, the Audit Committee considered 
whether the 2024 Annual Report and Accounts were fair, 
balanced and understandable, and whether they provided the 
necessary information for shareholders to assess the Group’s 
performance, business model and strategy. The Committee 
was satisfied that this is the case.
The Audit Committee assesses whether suitable accounting 
policies have been adopted and whether appropriate 
estimates and judgements have been made by management. 
The Committee also reviews accounting papers prepared by 
management, and reviews reports by the external auditors. 
The specific areas reviewed by the Committee during the 
year were:
•	Examining the Annual Report for the year to 31 December 
2024 discussing with management to assess whether 
the report, taken as a whole, was fair, balanced and 
understandable prior to recommending to the Board for 
approval.
•	The accounting treatment and presentation of the 
restructuring and rebasing actions taken in the year, 
including the disposal of HaloSource.
•	Revenue recognition of the various revenue streams within 
the Group.
•	Appropriateness of the use of the going concern 
assumption.
•	Review of the preliminary and interim financial statements 
and disclosures thereof.
•	Key areas of accounting estimates and judgements.
Internal audit 
At present, Strix does not have an internal audit function. 
The Audit Committee believes that, owing to the Group’s 
size, management is able to derive assurance as to the 
adequacy and effectiveness of internal controls and risk 
management procedures without an internal audit function. 
The Audit Committee reviews the need for such a function 
on an annual basis. 
External auditor and independence
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLC is the Group’s auditor and 
has confirmed its independence as auditor through written 
confirmation to the Group, and the Audit Committee monitors 
the relationship to ensure that auditor effectiveness, 
independence and objectivity are maintained. On an annual 
basis and in addition to reporting their audit conclusions, the 
external auditor reports the audit plan, including fee proposal, 
to the Audit Committee. 
A resolution to reappoint PricewaterhouseCoopers as the 
Group’s auditor is being proposed at the forthcoming Annual 
General Meeting.
A summary of fees paid to the external auditor, including the 
breakdown between fees for audit and non-audit services, is 
set out in note 6(c) to the financial statements.
Mark Kirkland
Chairman of the Audit Committee
29 April 2025
Mark Kirkland 
Audit Committee Chairman

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
67
Nomination Committee membership & meetings
The Committee met twice during the year (with all applicable 
members present).
The members of the Committee, all of whom held office for the 
year ended 31 December 2024 and at the date of this report 
(unless otherwise stated), are: 
•	 Gary Lamb (Chairman). 
•	 Mark Kirkland.
•	 Richard Sells - appointed to the Committee on 7 March 2024.
 The role of the Committee
The role of the Committee includes reviewing the composition of 
the Board, succession planning for the Board and, together with 
the CEO, succession planning for senior leadership positions 
throughout the Group. It also considers:
•	 The structure, size and composition of the Board and 
its Committees including evaluating the balance of skills, 
experience, independence and knowledge of its members.
•	 The independence and time commitments of Non-Executive 
Directors.
•	 The Board’s policy on diversity as it relates to appointments to 
the Board.
•	 Succession planning for the Board and the Executive 
Committee roles.
•	 The Committee’s effectiveness.
•	 The Committee’s terms of reference.
Activities during the year 
The Committee met to discuss and recommend the 
appointment of Clare Foster, CFO as an Executive Director 
of Strix Group Plc; recommend the appointment of Richard 
Sells to the Committee; and to discuss the structure, size and 
composition of the Board. Other subjects were discussed 
to ensure the Board and Committees continue to operate 
effectively.
Gary Lamb
Chairman of the Nomination Committee
29 April 2025
Nomination Committee Report 
“Strengthening Strix’s Board and management team during this pivotal moment for the 
Group has been essential to our rebasing efforts this year.”
Gary Lamb 
Chairman of the  
Nomination Committee

Strategic report 
68
Governance report 
Financial statements
Strategic report 

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
69
The Remuneration Committee 
The members of the Remuneration Committee are Richard 
Sells (Chairman of the Committee), Gary Lamb and Mark 
Kirkland. 
The Committee held five meetings during 2024. All members 
of the Committee attended all meetings.
Korn Ferry has provided independent advisory services to 
the Committee since 2017. Korn Ferry is a member of the 
Remuneration Consultants Group and a signatory to its Code 
of Conduct. 
Duties
The main duties of the Remuneration Committee are set out in 
its terms of reference and include:
•	Determining the remuneration policy for the Board 
Chairman and all Executive Directors, having regard to the 
risk appetite of the Group and alignment to the Group’s 
long-term strategic goals.
•	Reviewing the ongoing appropriateness and relevance 
of the remuneration policy, having regard to pay and 
employment conditions across the wider Group.
•	Approving the design of, and determining targets for any 
performance-related pay schemes operated by the Group 
and approving the total annual payments made under such 
schemes.
•	Reviewing the design of all share incentive plans for 
approval by the Board and shareholders.
•	Determining the policy for, and scope of, pension 
arrangements for each Executive Director and other senior 
executives.
•	Approving the terms of the service contracts for Executive 
Directors and other senior executives, and determining the 
policy for and scope of termination payments.
•	Determining the total individual remuneration package 
of each Executive Director and other designated senior 
executives including bonuses, incentive payments and 
share awards.
•	Establishing the selection criteria, selecting, appointing 
and setting the terms of reference for any remuneration 
consultants who advise the Committee.
Remuneration policy
The Committee’s objective is to ensure that remuneration 
incentivises and rewards the growth of shareholder value 
through full alignment with the Group’s strategy and with 
the interests of shareholders. The Committee is guided by a 
number of fundamental principles: 
•	Remuneration should be set by taking into account pay 
levels in the various jurisdictions in which the Group 
operates, whilst complying with UK PLC structural norms 
and good practice. 
•	The policy should attract, retain and motivate high-calibre 
Executive Directors and senior management through a 
significant weighting on performance-related pay.
•	Incentive plans should be robust and include metrics and 
targets which are directly relevant to Strix.
•	Pay should be simple and understandable, both externally 
and to colleagues.
•	Good practice features such as clawback and malus 
arrangements should be included.
•	Share ownership should be encouraged across the 
executive team to ensure a long-term focus and alignment 
of interest with shareholders.
•	Pay structures should not reward behaviour that 
inappropriately increases the Group’s exposure to risks 
beyond the Group’s risk appetite.
The Committee will keep the remuneration policy under 
review and will make changes as required to ensure continued 
alignment with the principles set out above. In doing so, he 
Committee will consult with Strix’s major shareholders where 
necessary.
Application of the remuneration policy in 2024
During the year under review, there were no changes to the 
remuneration policy or its implementation, with executive 
remuneration operating in line with the intentions as set out 
in last year’s Directors’ remuneration report. Clare Foster 
was welcomed to Strix during the year; she joined the Board 
with effect from the 2 April 2024. The remuneration agreed 
for Clare was set out in detail in last year’s report. She 
participated in the annual bonus scheme during the year and 
received a Long-Term Incentive Plan (“LTIP”) grant in April on 
the terms summarised in last year’s report. The award will vest 
subject to EPS performance and the satisfaction of energy 
intensity targets over the three-year period ending  
31 December 2026. A similar award was made to Mark Bartlett. 
The full targets are disclosed on page 74.  
Directors’ Remuneration Report
This report sets out the Directors’ remuneration policy, the basis for the remuneration 
paid to Directors in respect of 2024 and explains how the Committee intends to 
implement the policy for 2025. The key elements of our approach are summarised below.

70
Governance report 
Financial statements
Strategic report 
Separately, and as explained last year, Clare received an 
additional award of shares as part of the terms agreed on 
her recruitment. The award will vest after three years and is 
subject to Clare’s continuing employment and the standard 
malus and clawback provisions. Clare is required to build a 
minimum shareholding in Strix shares over time equivalent 
to 150% of her basic salary.
Given the ongoing challenges faced by the business during 
2024, there were no payments under the annual bonus 
scheme. In respect of the LTIP granted in 2022, the EPS 
targets (which applied to 85% of the award) were not met, 
based on performance over the three-year period ended 
31 December 2024. The separate energy intensity targets 
were met in full, resulting in the overall award vesting at a 
level of 15%.
Proposed application of the remuneration 
policy in 2025
The Remuneration Committee has considered the 
Executive Directors’ salaries for 2025 and has agreed 
increases of 3.5% with effect from 1 April 2025. This is 
aligned with the average salary increase across the wider 
workforce in the UK, and lower than the average increase 
for the workforce globally.
The maximum annual cash bonus opportunity for the 
Executive Directors remains at 100% of basic salary for 
2025. Any bonus payment will be based on challenging 
financial and, if relevant, non-financial targets.  The exact 
targets are currently being finalised and will be disclosed in 
next year’s Directors’ remuneration report.
The LTIP award made in 2025 will also be based on the 
achievement of challenging performance conditions, to 
be met over the three-year period ending 31 December 
2027. As at the date of finalising this report, the Committee 
had not taken final decisions regarding the specific 
measures and targets to be used for the 2025 award. 
The Committee’s intention is to disclose full details of the 
targets at the time the LTIP awards are announced to 
the market. Full details will also be included in next year’s 
Directors’ remuneration report. 
Wider workforce remuneration
The Remuneration Committee continues to consider wider 
pay issues across the business when making decisions in 
respect of the Executive Directors. Strix is an international 
company with employees based in a number of different 
regions across the globe. Pay levels and structures reflect 
local practice in each market and for the relevant job grade. 
Performance-related pay is in place for certain roles, 
including participation in bonus arrangements and (for 
more senior staff) grants of awards under the LTIP. The 
performance measures for the LTIP awards are normally 
aligned with those chosen for the Executive Directors 
although different conditions may apply in certain cases 
and grant sizes are lower. 
As disclosed last year, at the beginning of 2024 Strix 
integrated hardship allowances into the salaries of those 
employees who had received these payments, thus 
effectively making the payments permanent. 
QCA Corporate Governance Code
The Remuneration Committee has considered the 
2023 update to the QCA Corporate Governance Code, 
which formally applies to Strix with effect from the 2025 
financial year. The Committee is satisfied that the current 
remuneration arrangements are broadly aligned with 
the new remuneration principle in the Code, and will give 
further consideration to potential enhancements to 
disclosure for the 2025 Directors’ remuneration report. 
Engagement with shareholders
The Remuneration Committee would welcome any 
feedback from shareholders on any matter to do with 
Directors’ remuneration; please contact me if you have any 
comments. 
In line with our normal practice, Strix will again present 
shareholders with the opportunity to vote on this Directors’ 
remuneration report by way of a separate resolution at 
the forthcoming AGM. The Board hopes the the Group’s 
shareholders will support the resolution. I will also be 
available at the AGM to answer any questions you may have.
	
Richard Sells
Chairman of the Remuneration Committee
29 April 2025

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
71
Directors’ Remuneration Report continued
Directors’ Remuneration Policy
The objective of the remuneration policy for Executive Directors is to ensure 
remuneration incentivises and rewards the growth of shareholder value through full 
alignment with the Group’s strategy and with the interests of shareholders.
The total remuneration package is structured so that a significant proportion is linked to performance conditions measured 
over both the short and long term. A high proportion of the potential remuneration is paid in shares, thereby ensuring that 
executives have a strong ongoing alignment with shareholders through the Company’s share price performance.
When setting the levels of short-term and long-term variable remuneration and the balance of cash and share-based elements, 
consideration is given to obtaining the appropriate balance so as not to encourage unnecessary risk-taking, whilst ensuring 
that performance hurdles are suitably challenging.
In addition to the elements of remuneration set out in the table below, Executive Directors are required to work towards 
meeting share ownership guidelines. Further details are provided on page 75.
Element
Purpose and link 
to strategy
Operation
Maximum opportunity
Base salary
To recruit and 
reward high-calibre 
executives for the 
role required.
Reviewed annually by the Committee, 
taking account of Group performance, 
individual performance, changes in 
responsibility and levels of increase for 
the workforce generally.
Reference is also made to comparator 
benchmarks from time to time.
The Committee considers the impact 
of any basic salary increase on the total 
remuneration package.
There is no prescribed maximum 
annual increase. The Committee is 
guided by movements in market rates, 
the performance of the business and 
the general salary increase for the 
broader employee population, but 
on occasion may need to take into 
account factors such as development 
in role, change in responsibility, and/
or specific retention issues.
Benefits
To provide market-
competitive benefits 
and to help ensure 
the overall wellbeing 
of employees.
The Group typically provides:
•	Car allowance.
•	Medical insurance.
•	Health insurance.
•	Cost-of-living allowance.
•	Other ancillary benefits, including 
relocation expenses (as required).
Executive Directors are also entitled to  
25 days’ leave per annum.
Benefits provision is set at a level 
considered appropriate taking into 
account a variety of factors, including 
market practice elsewhere.
Pension
To provide market-
competitive benefits 
and to assist post 
retirement financial 
planning.
A Group contribution to a defined 
contribution pension scheme or 
provision of cash allowance in lieu of 
pension.
Up to 10% of basic salary.

72
Governance report 
Financial statements
Strategic report 
Service contracts and payments for loss of office
The Remuneration Committee is responsible for approving the terms of the service contracts for Executive Directors and other 
senior executives. Directors’ service contracts are available for inspection at the Company’s registered office.
The service agreements for Mark Bartlett and Clare Foster are terminable on 12 months’ notice and six months’ notice 
respectively. Other than payment of salary and benefits in lieu of notice, the Executive Directors’ service agreements do not 
provide for benefits upon termination of employment.
The Non-Executive Directors have entered into letters of appointment with the Group which can be terminated by either party 
providing three months’ prior written notice.
Element
Purpose and link 
to strategy
Operation
Maximum opportunity
Annual bonus 
scheme
To encourage and 
reward excellent 
performance over 
the course of the 
financial year.
Annual bonus payments are based 
on performance against challenging 
targets linked to the Group’s strategic 
objectives.
Bonuses are currently paid in cash. 
The Remuneration Committee may 
review on an ongoing basis whether a 
proportion of the bonuses should be 
deferred into shares.
A recovery and withholding mechanism 
applies in the event of a material 
misstatement of the Group’s accounts 
and also for other defined reasons.
Maximum annual opportunity of 100% 
of basic salary.
Long-Term 
Incentive Plan 
(“LTIP”)
To encourage and 
reward delivery of the 
Group’s long-term 
strategic objectives 
and provide alignment 
with shareholders 
through the use 
of share-based 
remuneration.
The Group makes annual awards of  
nil-cost options.
Awards are released subject 
to continued employment and 
satisfaction of challenging 
performance conditions measured 
over three years.
A recovery and withholding mechanism 
applies in the event of a material 
misstatement of the Group’s accounts 
and also for other defined reasons.
There is no formal individual limit 
within the LTIP rules. However, the 
Remuneration Committee normally 
applies a limit of 100% of basic salary 
to grants made under the LTIP to 
Executive Directors. 
Non-Executive 
Director fees
To attract and retain a 
high-calibre Chairman 
and Non-Executive 
Directors. 
Fee levels are set as appropriate for 
the role and responsibility for each 
Non-Executive Director position and 
with reference to market levels in 
comparably sized public companies. 
Fees are paid in cash.
The Chairman is paid a single fee for 
all his responsibilities. Other Non-
Executive Directors are also paid a 
single fee.  
There is no prescribed maximum 
annual increase. Any increases to fee 
levels are guided by movements in 
market rates and the general salary 
increase for the broader employee 
population. On occasion, however, fee 
increases may need to recognise, for 
example, change in responsibility and/
or time commitments.

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
73
Directors’ Remuneration Report continued
Name of Director
Salary 
and fees
£k
Benefits2
£k
Pension
£k
Annual 
bonus
£k
Long-term
Incentives3
£k
Other 
£k
Total
£k
Executive Directors
Mark Bartlett
2024
390
71
39
-
16
-
516
2023
375
70
38
-
-
-
483
Clare Foster1
2024
256
13
26
-
-
-
295
2023
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Non-Executive Directors
Gary Lamb
2024
85
-
-
-
-
-
85
2023
82
-
-
-
-
-
82
Mark Kirkland4
2024
51
-
-
-
-
40
91
2023
49
-
-
-
-
35
84
Richard Sells
2024
51
-
-
-
-
-
51
2023
49
-
-
-
-
-
49
Annual EPS growth to be achieved in the period ended 31 December 2024
Level of vesting
Below 3%
0%
3%
25%
Between 3% and 7%
Vesting on a straight-line basis between 25% and 100%
7% or above
100%
1.	 Clare Foster was appointed to the Board with effect from 2 April 2024, having joined Strix on 1 February 2024. The payments in the table above represent 
her remuneration as a Director from 2 April to 31 December 2024.
2.	 Mark Bartlett’s benefits include participation in the Company’s private medical insurance scheme and a car allowance. Clare Foster’s benefits include life 
assurance, private medical insurance and a car allowance.
3.	 The number in this column for 2024 reflects the value of the 2022 LTIP award based on the vesting level of the award (15%) and the average share price 
over the last three months of 2024 (58p), plus an amount reflecting the value of dividend equivalents. This award was based on performance measured 
up to 31 December 2024.
4.	 Fees under “Other” for Mark Kirkland represent the amounts received for his role as interim CFO with effect from 27 October 2023 to 2 April 2024.
Annual bonus scheme outcome for 2024 
Executive Directors had the opportunity to earn a maximum annual cash bonus for 2024 of 100% of basic salary, subject to 
the achievement of challenging financial and non-financial targets linked to profit (50%), cash (40%) and the achievement of 
specific ESG targets (10%). Payment of the bonus required minimum adjusted PAT for 2024 of £21.1m. 
Given an adjusted PAT outturn from continuing operations for the year of £15.2m, the Committee determined that no bonuses 
should be paid.
Performance under the LTIP award granted in 2022
Executive Directors and other members of senior management were granted an award of shares under the LTIP in April 2022. 
Vesting of 85% of the awards was based on basic adjusted EPS performance measured over the three-year period ended  
31 December 2024. The specific EPS targets, and the performance achieved, are set out below. 

74
Governance report 
Financial statements
Strategic report 
1.	 All LTIP options above cannot be exercised until the Remuneration Committee determines the performance conditions (where relevant) have been met.
2.	 As explained in the 2023 Directors’ Remuneration Report, the performance conditions for this award were formally tested after the 2023 year end and it 
was deemed that the award had lapsed in full.
3.	 As explained in the relevant section above, the performance conditions for this award were formally tested after the 2024 year end and it was deemed 
that the award will vest at a level of 15%, reflecting the achievement of the targets linked to reduction in energy intensity.
4.	 This award represents the additional LTIP grant made to Clare Foster in connection with her recruitment to the Group, as explained above.
The Committee assessed the level of performance achieved and determined that the targets had not been met, taking into 
account the basic adjusted EPS of 6.8p reported for the year ended 31 December 2024. Given negative EPS growth over the 
three-year performance period, the Committee determined that this portion of the Directors’ LTIP awards should lapse.
The remaining 15% of the LTIP awards was based on Strix achieving a reduction in energy intensity of at least 5% per annum 
over the three-year performance period to the end of 2024. The actual reduction in energy intensity over the period was 6.1% 
per annum; as a result, this portion of the LTIP will vest in full. 
The total vesting level for the LTIP award was therefore 15% of the shares originally granted in 2022.
LTIP award granted in 2024
Executive Directors and other senior employees were granted an award of shares under the LTIP in April 2024. For the Executive 
Directors, the award was granted at a level of 100% of basic salary. Vesting of 85% of the award is subject to the achievement 
of performance conditions based on the Company’s EPS performance over the three financial years ending 31 December 2026. 
The specific targets were disclosed in last year’s report and are also set out below.
The remaining 15% is based on Strix achieving a reduction in energy intensity of at least 5% per annum over the three-year 
performance period. 
In addition to the above awards, and as explained in last year’s Directors’ remuneration report, Clare Foster received an 
additional award of 50% of salary at the time of her recruitment to Strix. This award vests subject to continued employment 
over the three-year period following grant.
LTIP awards are subject to malus and clawback provisions, as set out in the remuneration policy on page 69.
Directors’ participation in the LTIP
Details of the numbers of shares held by the Executive Directors under the LTIP are set out in the table below.
Annual EPS growth to be achieved in the period ending 31 December 2026
Level of vesting
Below 3%
0%
3%
25%
Between 3% and 7%
Vesting on a straight-line basis between 25% and 100%
7% or above
100%
Name of Director
Scheme
Grant date
Exercise 
price
Number of 
LTIP shares at 
31 December 
2023
Granted 
during 
year
Vested 
during 
year
Lapsed 
during 
year
Number of 
shares at 
31 December
2024
End of 
performance 
period
Vesting date1
Mark Bartlett
LTIP
21 Apr 2021
nil
123,995
-
-
123,995
-
31 Dec 2023
1 Apr 20242
LTIP
21 Apr 2022
nil
148,760
-
-
-
148,760
31 Dec 2024
1 Apr 20253
LTIP
17 Apr 2023
nil
359,295
-
-
-
359,295
31 Dec 2025
1 Apr 2026
LTIP
25 Apr 2024
nil
-
528,972
-
-
528,972
31 Dec 2026
1 Apr 2027
Clare Foster
LTIP
1 Feb 2024
nil
- 225,0894
-
-
225,089
n/a
1 Feb 2027
LTIP
25 Apr 2024
nil
-
458,741
-
-
458,741
31 Dec 2026
1 Apr 2027

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
75
Directors’ Remuneration Report continued
Directors’ shareholding guidelines and share interests
To align their interests with shareholders, Executive Directors are required to work towards meeting specific shareholding 
guidelines. These guidelines require the Directors to retain at least 50% of the net of taxes gain arising from any shares vesting 
or acquired under the LTIP until such time as the share ownership target has been met. The guidelines require the CEO to build 
a holding equivalent in value to 200% of basic salary, and the CFO to build a holding equivalent in value to 150% of basic salary.
The Chairman and Non-Executive Directors are encouraged to hold shares in the Group but are not subject to a formal 
shareholding guideline. Details of the Directors’ interests in shares are shown in the table below.
Application of the remuneration policy for 2025
Fixed remuneration
The Remuneration Committee has agreed that the salaries of the Executive Directors will increase by 3.5% with effect from 1 
April 2025. This is in line with the average salary increase for the wider workforce in the UK, and lower than the average increase 
for the workforce globally. 
The resulting salaries are £407,112 for Mark Bartlett and £353,059 for Clare Foster.
The level of pension provision for both of the Executive Directors remains at 10% of basic salary.
Annual bonus scheme
The annual bonus scheme will continue to incentivise the delivery of performance over the short term. It is anticipated that 
the scheme will primarily be based on the achievement of challenging financial targets. The exact targets are currently being 
finalised and will be disclosed in  the 2025 Directors’ Remuneration Report.
The maximum annual bonus opportunity for the Directors for 2025 will be 100% of basic salary, payable in cash.
Name of Director
Beneficially owned at 31 December 2024
Shareholding guideline achieved at 
31 December 2024 as % of 2024 basic salary1
Mark Bartlett
2,745,147
>200%
Clare Foster
-
0%
Gary Lamb2
468,313
n/a
Mark Kirkland
63,613
n/a
Richard Sells
14,241
n/a
1.	 Based on the year end share price of 48.2p.
2.	 Shares registered in the name of GEL Holdings Limited, a company controlled by Gary Lamb.

76
Governance report 
Financial statements
Strategic report 
LTIP
The 2025 LTIP award will be subject to the achievement of stretching targets to be achieved over the three financial years 
ending 31 December 2027. As at the date of finalising this report, the Committee had not taken final decisions regarding the 
specific measures and targets to be used for the award. Our intention is to disclose full details of the targets at the time the 
LTIP awards are announced to the market. Full details will also be included in next year’s Directors’ remuneration report. 
It is anticipated that the LTIP award will again be granted with the right to a payment equivalent to the value of the dividend paid 
over the vesting period to be made at the time of vesting.  The awards will be subject to malus and clawback provisions, as set 
out in the remuneration policy on page 69.
The LTIP awards for the Executive Directors will be granted at the normal levels of 100% of basic salary.
Chairman and Non-Executive Directors
The fees payable to the Board Chairman and the other Non-Executive Directors have been increased by 3.5% for 2025, in line 
with the salary increase for the Executive Directors and the average salary increase across the wider workforce in the UK. 
Accordingly, the new fees are £88,695 for Gary Lamb and £53,218 each for Mark Kirkland and Richard Sells.
This report was approved by the Board of Directors and signed on its behalf by:
Richard Sells
Chairman of the Remuneration Committee
29 April 2025

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
77
Principal activities of the Group 
The principal activities of Strix Group Plc and its subsidiaries (together, the “Group”) are operating as a unique global supplier 
of sustainable technologies, committed to providing innovative water, beverage, and wellbeing solutions wherever people 
come together.
Annual General Meeting 
The Annual General Meeting will be held at the Company’s Head Office, which is located at Forrest House, Ronaldsway,  
Isle of Man, IM9 2RG at 9:00am (BST) on Thursday 10 July 2025.
Results and dividends
The Group recorded reported revenue in the year of £141.8m (FY23: £143.8m) and a reported profit after tax of £2.0m (FY23 
profit: £16.6m) from continuing operations.
The Directors have proposed not to pay a final dividend at this time, but plan to reinstate the FY24 final dividend of 1.28p per 
share with payment to take place in December 2025 alongside the FY25 interim dividend. A resolution to seek approval for the 
FY24 final dividend payment will be sought in a general meeting to be scheduled in Q425.
Financial risk management
Information relating to the financial risks of the Group have been included within note 20, “Financial risk management”.
Directors and their interests
The Directors of the Group who were in office during the year and up to the date of signing the consolidated financial 
statements were:
All members of the Board of Directors will retire by rotation in accordance with the Company’s Memorandum and Articles of 
Association and all will be proposed for re-election at the AGM on 10 July 2025. The Directors who held office during the year 
and as at 31 December 2024 had the following interests in the number of ordinary shares of the Company:
Directors’ Report 
for the year ended 31 December 2024 
The Directors present their report together with the audited consolidated financial 
statements of Strix Group Plc (“the Company”) for the year ended 31 December 2024.
Name of Director 
2024
2023
Mark Bartlett
2,745,147
2,676,762
Mark Kirkland
63,613
63,613
Gary Lamb
468,313
468,313
Richard Sells
14,241
14,241
Clare Foster (Appointed 2 April 2024)
-
-
Name of Director 
Role
Mark Bartlett
Chief Executive Officer
Clare Foster
Chief Financial Officer (Appointed 2 April 2024)
Gary Lamb
Non-Executive Chairman
Richard Sells
Non-Executive Director
Mark Kirkland
Non-Executive Director, Interim CFO until 1 April 2024

78
Governance report 
Financial statements
Strategic report 
In addition to the interests in ordinary shares shown above, the Group operates a performance share plan (the LTIP) for  
senior executives, under which certain Directors have been granted conditional share awards. Subject to achieving 
performance targets, the maximum number of ordinary shares which could be issued to Directors in the future under such 
awards as at 31 December 2024 is shown below:
The market price of the Company’s shares at the end of the financial year was 48.2p (FY23: 74.6p) and the range of market 
prices in the year was between 44.6p and 90.0p (FY23: between 52.8p and 112.6p).
No changes took place in the interests of Directors between 31 December 2024 and the date of signing the consolidated 
financial statements. 
Directors’ indemnities and insurance
The Articles permit the Board to grant the Directors indemnities in relation to their duties as Directors, including third party 
indemnity provisions (within the meaning of the Isle of Man Companies Act 2006) in respect of any liabilities incurred by them in 
connection with any negligence, default, breach of duty or breach of trust in relation to the Company. Deeds of indemnity have 
been granted to each Director, but do not cover criminal acts. Directors’ and Officers’ liability insurance cover is in place at the 
date of this report. The Board remains satisfied that an appropriate level of cover is in place and a review of the levels of cover 
takes place on an annual basis.
Going concern
After making appropriate enquiries, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company and the Group have 
adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and for at least one year from the date 
of issue of these consolidated financial statements. As a result, the Directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in 
preparing the consolidated financial statements. 
Further details are provided in note 2 of the financial statements. 
Independent auditor
The auditor, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLC, has indicated its willingness to continue in office and a resolution concerning 
reappointment will be proposed at the AGM.
On behalf of the Board
Gary Lamb
Non-Executive Chairman
29 April 2025 
Name of Director
2024
2023
Mark Bartlett 
1,037,027
632,050
Clare Foster (Appointed 2 April 2024)
683,830
-

79
Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
79
In preparing the consolidated financial statements, the Directors are responsible for:
•	 Selecting suitable accounting policies and applying them consistently.
•	 Stating whether UK-adopted international accounting standards, have been followed subject to any material departures 
disclosed and explained in the financial statements.
•	 Making judgements and accounting estimates that are reasonable and prudent.
•	 Preparing the consolidated financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the 
Group will continue in business.
•	 Preparing consolidated financial statements which give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the Group and of the 
financial performance of the Group for that period. 
The Directors are responsible for keeping proper accounting records that are sufficient to show and explain the Group’s 
transactions and disclose with reasonable accuracy at any time the financial position of the Group. They are also responsible 
for safeguarding the assets of the Group and hence for taking reasonable steps for the prevention and detection of fraud and 
other irregularities.
The Directors are responsible for the maintenance and integrity of the Group’s website. Legislation in the Isle of Man governing 
the preparation and dissemination of financial statements may differ from legislation in other jurisdictions.
Mark Bartlett	
	
	
	
	
	
	
Clare Foster
Director		
	
	
	
	
	
	
Director
29 April 2025	
	
	
	
	
	
	
29 April 2025
Statement of Directors’ Responsibilities in Respect of the  
Financial Statements  
for the year ended 31 December 2024 
The Directors are responsible for preparing the consolidated financial statements in 
accordance with applicable laws and regulations. The Directors have elected to prepare 
the consolidated financial statements in accordance with UK-adopted international 
accounting standards.

80
Financial statements
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Our opinion
In our opinion, the consolidated financial statements give 
a true and fair view of the consolidated financial position 
of Strix Group Plc (the “Company”) and its subsidiaries 
(together the “Group”) as at 31 December 2024, and of its 
consolidated financial performance and its consolidated 
cash flows for the year then ended in accordance with UK-
adopted international accounting standards.
What we have audited
Strix Group Plc’s consolidated financial statements (the 
“financial statements”) comprise:
•	 the consolidated statement of financial position as at 31 
December 2024;
•	 the consolidated income statement for the year then 
ended;
•	 the consolidated statement of comprehensive income for 
the year then ended;
•	 the consolidated statement of changes in equity for the 
year then ended; 
•	 the consolidated statement of cash flows for the year 
then ended; and
•	 the notes to the financial statements, comprising 
material accounting policy information and other 
explanatory information.
Basis for opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with International 
Standards on Auditing (“ISAs”). Our responsibilities under 
those standards are further described in the “Auditor’s 
responsibilities for the audit of the financial statements” 
section of our report. 
We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is 
sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.
Independence
We are independent of the Group in accordance with the 
International Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants  
(including International Independence Standards) issued by 
the International Ethics Standards Board for Accountants  
(“IESBA Code”). We have fulfilled our other ethical 
responsibilities in accordance with the IESBA Code.
Key audit matters 
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional 
judgement, were of most significance in our audit of the 
financial statements of the current period. These matters 
were addressed in the context of our audit of the financial 
statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, 
and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.
Independent Auditor’s Report 
to the members of Strix Group Plc

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
81
Independent Auditor’s Report continued
to the members of Strix Group Plc
Key audit 
matter	
Restructuring and rebasing of the business 
Refer to notes 2, 6(b) and 28 to the financial statements. 
 The Group has undertaken restructuring actions, which include:
•	Streamlining the Consumer Goods division;
•	Rationalising product lines and groups; and
•	Reducing headcount.
As a result, there have been a number of impairments and other adjusting items that have impacted the 2024 
financial statements. 
We considered the accuracy and completeness of the impairment and derecognition assessments, as well as the 
disclosure of these items, to be a matter of most significance to our current year audit due to their magnitude 
and non-recurring nature. 
How our 
audit 
addressed 
the key 
audit 
matter
We performed enquiries of the Board and inspected relevant Board minutes of meetings identifying the approval 
of the restructuring and rebasing of the business, as well as the Board’s approval of the sale of the HaloSource 
business.
We obtained an understanding of the procedures and controls applied by management during their assessment 
of the terminated product lines, identifying the completeness of associated assets and the related write-offs, 
impairments and disclosures relating to their commercial review of product lines. 
We assessed and challenged the key accounting concepts included within management’s technical accounting 
analysis utilising our technical accounting expertise. 
Our audit procedures included, amongst others, testing of the principles and integrity of management’s 
calculations by: 
•	For licensing debtors, obtaining signed agreements for customer settlements, agreeing any repayments made 
to bank statements and amounts written off to credit notes; 
•	Comparing the carrying value of assets derecognised to approved disposal records; 
•	Inspecting sales records subsequent to the product lines being discontinued, confirming that no further sales 
were made; 
•	Agreeing redundancy costs to relevant payroll records;
•	Agreeing the amount and terms of the rebate repayment to one of the Group’s key OEM customers to the 
signed agreement and vouching any payments made to bank statements; and
•	Challenging management on the presentation of the settlement rebate under IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts 
with Customers, resulting in the rebate being recognised as a reduction to revenue.
Specifically for the discontinued operations:
•	Assessing and challenging HaloSource’s classification as a disposal group;
•	Obtaining evidence of the transfer of control of the business prior to the financial year end, including 
inspecting the fully executed sales agreement and completion of the conditions precedent;  
•	Agreeing the carrying amount of net assets sold to the underlying accounting records and recalculating the 
loss on disposal;
•	Obtaining management’s impairment calculations, assessing the mathematical accuracy and agreeing key 
components to underlying support; and 
•	Challenging management as to whether the discontinued operation was impaired prior to or post classification 
as a discontinued operation and assessing the sufficiency of evidence that impairment occurred post 
classification.
We evaluated the nature, extent and completeness of management’s disclosures against UK-adopted 
international accounting standards. We also assessed whether the nature of these items was compliant with the 
adjusting items definition as defined in the material accounting policies and found these to be in compliance.

82
Financial statements
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Other Information
The other information comprises all of the information in the 
Annual Report and Accounts 2024 other than the financial 
statements and our auditor’s report thereon. The Directors are 
responsible for the other information. 
Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the 
other information and we do not express any form of assurance 
conclusion thereon. 
In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our 
responsibility is to read the other information identified above 
and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is 
materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our 
knowledge obtained in the audit, or otherwise appears to be 
materially misstated. If, based on the work we have performed, 
we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this 
other information, we are required to report that fact. We have 
nothing to report in this regard.
Responsibilities of the directors for the financial 
statements
The Directors are responsible for the preparation of the 
financial statements that give a true and fair view in accordance 
with UK-adopted international accounting standards and 
Isle of Man law, and for such internal control as the Directors 
determine is necessary to enable the preparation of financial 
statements that are free from material misstatement, whether 
due to fraud or error.
In preparing the financial statements, the Directors are 
responsible for assessing the Group’s ability to continue as 
a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to 
going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting 
unless the Directors either intend to liquidate the Group or to 
cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.
Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the 
financial statements
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about 
whether the financial statements as a whole are free from 
material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to 
issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. Reasonable 
assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee 
that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs will always 
detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements 
can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, 
individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be 
expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on 
the basis of these financial statements.
As part of an audit in accordance with ISAs, we exercise 
professional judgement and maintain professional scepticism 
throughout the audit. We also:
•	
Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the 
financial statements, whether due to fraud or error, design 
and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, 
and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate 
to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of not detecting 
a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than 
for one resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion, 
forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the 
override of internal control.
•	
Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to 
the audit in order to design audit procedures that are 
appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose 
of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the Group’s 
internal control.
•	
Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used 
and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and 
related disclosures made by the Directors.
•	
Conclude on the appropriateness of the Directors’ use of 
the going concern basis of accounting and, based on the 
audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty 
exists related to events or conditions that may cast 
significant doubt on the Group’s ability to continue as a 
going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty 
exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor’s 
report to the related disclosures in the financial statements 
or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. 
Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained 
up to the date of our auditor’s report. However, future 
events or conditions may cause the Group to cease to 
continue as a going concern.
•	
Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content 
of the financial statements, including the disclosures, and 
whether the financial statements represent the underlying 
transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair 
presentation.
•	
Obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the 
financial information of the entities or business activities 
within the Group to express an opinion on the consolidated 
financial statements. We are responsible for the direction, 
supervision and performance of the Group audit. We remain 
solely responsible for our audit opinion. 
We communicate with the Directors regarding, among other 
matters, the planned scope and timing of the audit and 
significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies 
in internal control that we identify during our audit.
We also provide the Directors with a statement that we 
have complied with relevant ethical requirements regarding 
independence, and to communicate with them all relationships 
and other matters that may reasonably be thought to bear 
on our independence, and where applicable, actions taken to 
eliminate threats or safeguards applied. 
From the matters communicated with the Directors, we 
determine those matters that were of most significance in the 
audit of the financial statements of the current period and are 
therefore the key audit matters. We describe these matters 
in our auditor’s report unless law or regulation precludes 
public disclosure about the matter or when, in extremely 
rare circumstances, we determine that a matter should 
not be communicated in our report because the adverse 
consequences of doing so would reasonably be expected to 
outweigh the public interest benefits of such communication.
This report, including the opinion, has been prepared for and 
only for the Company’s members as a body in accordance with 
our engagement letter dated 17 October 2024 and for no other 
purpose. We do not, in giving this opinion, accept or assume 
responsibility for any other purpose or to any other person to 
whom this report is shown or into whose hands it may come 
save where expressly agreed by our prior consent in writing.
Paul Jones BSc FCA
for and on behalf of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLC
Chartered Accountants
Douglas, Isle of Man
29 April 2025

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
83
Consolidated Income Statement
for the year ended 31 December 2024
Note
2024
£000s
2023
£000s
Income statement
Restated*
Revenue - before adjusting items
  143,968 
143,807
Revenue – adjusting items
6(b)
    (2,200)
-
Revenue
4
  141,768 
143,807
Cost of sales – before adjusting items
  (90,001)
(86,537)
Cost of sales – adjusting items
6(b)
       (818)
(65)
Cost of sales
  (90,819)
(86,602)
Gross profit
 
    50,949 
57,205
Distribution costs
 
    (9,960)
(10,555)
Administrative expenses – before adjusting items
  (16,941)
(14,632)
Administrative expenses – adjusting items
6(b)
  (10,518)
(4,127) 
Administrative expenses
 
  (27,459)
(18,759)
Share of profits from joint ventures
               - 
            85 
Other operating income
 
         405 
370
Operating profit – before adjusting items
    27,471 
32,538
Adjusting items
6(b)
  (13,536)
(4,192)
Operating profit
    13,935 
28,346
Finance costs
7
    (9,187)
(10,378)
Finance income
 
         224 
          175 
Profit before taxation – before adjusting items
    18,508 
22,335
Adjusting items
6(b)
  (13,536)
(4,192)
Profit before taxation
     4,972 
18,143
Income tax expense – before adjusting items
    (3,286)
(1,872)
Income tax credit - adjusting items
6(b)
         271 
329
Income tax expense
8
    (3,015)
(1,543) 
Profit from continuing operations – before adjusting items
    15,222 
20,463
Adjusting items
6(b)
  (13,265)
(3,863)
Profit from continuing operations
      1,957 
16,600
Loss from discontinued operations – before adjusting items
28
       (485)
(406)
Loss from discontinued operations – adjusting items
6(b)
    (2,830)
(34)
Loss from discontinued operations
28 
    (3,315)
(440)
(Loss)/profit for the year 
 
    (1,358)
16,160
(Loss)/profit for the year attributable to:
Equity holders of the Company
(1,377)
    16,203 
Non-controlling interests
 
19
(43) 
 
 
(1,358)
    16,160 
(Loss)/profit for the year attributable to Equity holders of the Company arises from:
Continuing operations
1,938
16,643
Discontinued operations
(3,315)
(440)
(1,377)
16,203
Earnings per share (pence) from continuing operations
Basic
9
0.9
7.6
Diluted
9
0.8
7.5
(Loss)/earnings per share (pence)
Basic
9
(0.6)
7.4
Diluted
9
(0.6)
7.3
* Prior period numbers have been restated as a result of discontinued operations (note 28) and representation of income statement (note 2).
The notes on pages 88-134 form part of these consolidated financial statements.

84
Financial statements
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income
for the year ended 31 December 2024
Note
2024
£000s
2023
£000s
Restated*
(Loss)/profit for the year
(1,358)
16,160
Other comprehensive expense
Items that may be reclassified to profit or loss:
Exchange differences on translation of continuing foreign 
operations, net of tax
(3,351)
(2,869)
Exchange differences on translation of discontinued operation, net 
of tax
(22)
(135)
Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss:
Remeasurements of post-employment benefit obligations
5(c)
(8)
-
Total comprehensive (expense)/income for the year
 
(4,739)
13,156
Total comprehensive (expense)/income for the year attributable to:
 
Equity holders of the Company
(4,757)
    13,210 
Non-controlling interests
 
18
(54) 
 
 
(4,739)
    13,156 
Total comprehensive (expense)/income for the year attributable 
to Equity holders of the Company arises from:
Continuing operations
(1,420)
13,785
Discontinued operations
(3,337)
(575)
(4,757)
13,210
* Prior period numbers have been restated as a result of discontinued operations (note 28), change in presentation of the income statement (note 2)  
and correction of a technical accounting error (note 29).
The notes on pages 88-134 form part of these consolidated financial statements.

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
85
Consolidated Statement of Financial Position
for the year ended 31 December 2024
ASSETS
Note
2024
£000s
2023
£000s
Restated*
Non-current assets
Intangible assets
10
63,021
  71,584 
Property, plant and equipment
11
44,143
    46,215 
Deferred tax asset
8
1,512
957
Investments in joint ventures
-
1 
Net investments in finance leases
-
            11 
Total non-current assets
 
108,676
  118,768 
Current assets
 
Inventories 
13
25,391
    25,440 
Trade and other receivables
14
22,676
    27,713 
Current income tax receivable
292
          220 
Cash and cash equivalents
15
15,117
    20,114 
Total current assets
 
63,476
    73,487 
Total assets
 
172,152
192,255
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
 
 
Equity
Share capital and share premium
22
32,002
    23,642 
Share-based payment reserve
-
572
Retained earnings
18,659
   19,134 
Foreign currency translation reserve
(5,731)
(2,359)
Non-controlling interests
671
          653 
Total equity
 
45,601
    41,642 
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables
16
30,729
    27,165 
Borrowings
17
11,230
    16,062 
Lease liabilities
24
1,129
      1,218 
Current income tax liabilities
2,396
      2,074 
Total current liabilities
 
45,484
    46,519 
Non-current liabilities
Lease liabilities
24
2,545
      3,592 
Deferred tax liabilities
8
8,998
    9,871 
Borrowings
17
68,807
    89,743 
Post-employment benefits
5(c)
717
         888 
Total non-current liabilities
 
81,067
  104,094 
Total liabilities
 
126,551
  150,613 
Total equity and liabilities
 
172,152
   192,255 
* Prior period numbers have been restated as a result of correction of technical accounting errors, see note 29.
The consolidated financial statements on pages 83-134 were approved and authorised for issue by the Board of Directors on  
29 April 2025 and were signed on its behalf by:
Mark Bartlett	
	
	
	
	
	
Clare Foster
Director		
	
	
	
	
	
Director

86
Financial statements
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity
for the year ended 31 December 2024
 
Share capital 
and share 
premium
Share-based 
payment 
reserve
Retained 
earnings
Foreign 
currency 
translation 
reserve
Total Equity 
attributable to 
owners
Non-controlling 
interests
Total Equity
 
£000s
£000s
£000s
£000s
£000s
£000s
£000s
Balance at 1 January 2023
      23,861 
           202 
      12,479 
                 - 
         36,542 
           707 
      37,249 
Profit/(loss) for the year
- 
- 
      16,203 
                 - 
         16,203 
            (43)
      16,160 
Other comprehensive expenses 
(restated*)
- 
- 
      (2,993)
                 - 
      (2,993)
            (11)
      (3,004)
Total comprehensive income/
(expense) for the year (restated*)
                 - 
                 - 
      13,210 
                 - 
      13,210 
            (54)
      13,156 
Dividends paid (note 23)
- 
- 
      (9,070)
                 -          (9,070)
                 - 
      (9,070)
Share-based payment transactions 
(note 21)
- 
           380 
- 
                 - 
              380 
                 - 
           380 
Transfers between reserves  
(note 21)
- 
            (10)
              10 
                 - 
                    - 
                 - 
                 - 
Transaction costs (note 22)
          (219)
- 
- 
                 - 
             (219)
                 - 
          (219)
Total transactions with equity holders 
recognised directly in equity
          (219)
           370 
      (9,060)
-
         (8,909)
                 - 
      (8,909)
Other transactions recognised 
directly in equity
                 - 
                 - 
           146 
-
              146 
                 - 
           146 
Correction of error (note 29)
-
-
        2,359 
      (2,359)
                    - 
                 - 
                 - 
Balance at 31 December 2023 
(restated*)
      23,642 
           572 
      19,134 
      (2,359)
         40,989 
           653 
      41,642 
Balance at 1 January 2024
      23,642 
           572 
      19,134 
      (2,359)
         40,989 
           653 
      41,642 
(Loss)/profit for the year
                 - 
                 - 
      (1,377)
                 - 
         (1,377)
              19 
      (1,358)
Other comprehensive expenses
                 - 
                 - 
  (8)
 (3,372)
(3,380)
              (1)
      (3,381)
Total comprehensive (expense)/
income for the year
                 - 
                 - 
      (1,385)
      (3,372)
         (4,757)
              18 
      (4,739)
Share-based payment transactions 
(note 21)
                 - 
           343 
- 
                 - 
              343 
                 - 
           343 
Transfers between reserves  
(note 21, 22)
                2 
          (912)
           910 
                 - 
                    - 
                 - 
                 - 
Issue of shares (note 22)
        8,748 
- 
          - 
                 - 
           8,748 
                 - 
        8,748 
Transaction costs (note 22)
          (390)
- 
            - 
                 -              (390)
                 - 
          (390)
Total transactions with equity holders 
recognised directly in equity
        8,360 
          (569)
           910 
                 - 
           8,701 
                 - 
        8,701 
Other transactions recognised 
directly in equity (note 21)
                 - 
              (3)
                 - 
- 
                 (3)
                 - 
              (3)
Balance at 31 December 2024
      32,002 
                 - 
      18,659 
      (5,731)
         44,930 
           671 
      45,601 
* Prior period numbers have been restated as a result of correction of technical accounting errors, see note 29.
The Group has re-represented the translation of its foreign operations into a separate component of equity, foreign currency 
translation reserve. The translation of foreign operations was previously reported as part of retained earnings.
The notes on pages 88-134 form part of these consolidated financial statements.

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
87
Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows
for the year ended 31 December 2024
Note
2024
£000s
2023
£000s
Cash flows from operating activities
Cash generated from operations
25
       35,817 
        38,902 
Tax paid
        (3,690)
        (1,297)
Net cash generated from operating activities
       32,127 
        37,605 
Cash flows from investing activities
Purchase of property, plant and equipment
11
        (4,952)
        (3,296)
Capitalised development costs
10
        (2,629)
        (3,560)
Earnout payments regarding the acquisition of LAICA
-
        (7,502)
Consideration refunded regarding the acquisition of Billi
10
-
          1,046 
Purchase of other intangibles
10
        (662)
        (1,169)
Payment for acquisition of Laica Brand House, net of cash 
acquired
12
            130 
-
Disposal of discontinued operation, net of cash disposed
28
           (605)
-
Finance income
            224 
             180 
Net cash used in investing activities
(8,494)
      (14,301)
Cash flows from financing activities
 
Repayment of borrowings
17
      (25,957)
      (15,114)
Finance costs paid
17
        (8,679)
        (7,611)
Principal elements of lease payments
24
        (1,847)
        (1,426)
Net proceeds from issue of new shares/(transaction costs)
22
         8,358 
            (219)
Dividends paid
23
-
        (9,070)
Net cash used in financing activities
(28,125)
      (33,440)
Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents
        (4,492)
      (10,136)
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year
       20,114 
        30,443 
Effects of foreign exchange on cash and cash equivalents
           (505)
            (193)
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year
       15,117 
        20,114 
The notes on pages 88-134 form part of these consolidated financial statements.

88
Financial statements
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
for the year ended 31 December 2024
1. 	 GENERAL INFORMATION
Strix Group Plc (the “Company”) was incorporated and registered in the Isle of Man on 12 July 2017 as a company limited by 
shares under the Isle of Man Companies Act 2006 with the registered number 014963V. The address of its registered office 
is Forrest House, Ronaldsway, Isle of Man, IM9 2RG. 
The Company’s shares were admitted to trading on AIM, a market operated by the London Stock Exchange, on 8 August 
2017. Strix Group Plc and its subsidiaries (together, the “Group”) are operating as a unique global supplier of sustainable 
technologies, committed to providing innovative water, beverage, and wellbeing solutions wherever people come together.
2. 	MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES
The Group’s material accounting policies set out below have, except for those applied for the first time, been applied 
consistently to all of the years presented. 
Basis of preparation
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with UK-adopted International Accounting 
Standards as applicable to companies reporting under those standards.
The financial statements have been prepared on a historical cost basis with the exception of certain items which are 
measured at fair value as disclosed in the accounting policies below.
During the year, the consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with UK-adopted International 
Accounting Standards, which was changed from IFRS Accounting Standards (“IFRS”) and International Financial Reporting 
Standards Interpretation Committee (“IFRS IC”) interpretations as adopted by the European Union. This was changed to 
align with the AIM Listing Requirements for an Isle of Man entity. The Directors have assessed the impact on recognition and 
measurement of assets, liabilities, equity and comprehensive income and presentation and disclosure requirements and due 
to there being no impact of the change, concluded that there is no need to restate comparative information. 
The preparation of consolidated financial statements in conformity with UK-adopted International Accounting Standards  
requires  the use of certain critical accounting estimates. It also requires management to exercise its judgement in the 
process of applying the Group’s accounting policies. The areas involving a higher degree of judgement or complexity, or 
areas where assumptions and estimates are significant to the consolidated financial statements, are disclosed in note 3.
As permitted by IAS 1, the Group has elected to present its income statement (statement of profit or loss) separately from its 
statement of comprehensive income as this provides more relevant details to users. The Group previously presented a single 
statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income. 
Going concern
These consolidated financial statements have been prepared on the going concern basis.
The Directors have made enquiries to assess the appropriateness of continuing to adopt the going concern basis. In 
making this assessment the Directors have considered the following:
•	 The current and historic trading and profitability performance of the Group.
•	 Income statement and cash flow forecasts for the period to 30 April 2026, including current and forecast debt covenant 
headroom.
•	  The financial position of the Group as at 31 December 2024, including (i) cash and cash equivalents balances of £15.1 m 
(FY23: £20.1m) and (ii) undrawn and accessible RCF facilities of £10.5m (FY23: £nil).
•	 The ability to repay loan facilities due in the next 12 months.
Based on these considerations, the Directors have concluded that there is a reasonable expectation that the Company and 
the Group have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The key entities in the 
Group have traded profitably, excluding non-cash adjusted items, for an extended period of time. As a result, the Directors 
continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements and consider there are no 
material uncertainties about the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern. 
Standards, amendments and interpretations adopted
The following standards and amendments apply for the first time in the period commencing 1 January 2024:
•	 Lease Liability in Sale and Leaseback – Amendments to IFRS 16.
•	 Supplier Finance Arrangements – Amendments to IAS 7 and IFRS 7.
•	 Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-current and Non-current liabilities with covenants –Amendments to IAS 1.
The amendments listed above did not have a material impact on the Group financial statements.

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
89
2. 	MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES continued
Standards, amendments and interpretations which are not effective or early adopted
Certain new accounting standards and interpretations have been published that are not mandatory for 31 December 2024 
reporting periods and have not been early adopted by the Group. These standards and amendments are outlined below.
The Group is currently assessing the impact of these amendments and does not expect them to have a material impact on 
the financial statements.
Basis of consolidation
The consolidated financial statements comprise the financial statements of the Company and all of its subsidiary 
undertakings. The financial statements of all Group companies are adjusted, where necessary, to ensure the use of 
consistent accounting policies. 
Subsidiaries 
Subsidiaries are entities controlled by the Group. Control exists when the Group is exposed to or has the rights to variable 
returns from its involvement with the entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its power to direct the 
activities of the entity. 
Subsidiaries are fully consolidated from the date on which control is transferred to the Group. Consolidation of subsidiaries 
ceases from the date that control also ceases.
Non-controlling interests in the results and equity of subsidiaries are shown separately in the consolidated income 
statement, consolidated statement of comprehensive income, consolidated statement of changes in equity and the 
consolidated statement of financial position, respectively.
Joint ventures 
Joint ventures are joint arrangements of which the Group has joint control, with rights to the net assets of those 
arrangements. Joint control is the contractually agreed sharing of control of an arrangement, which exists only when 
decisions about the relevant activities require the unanimous consent of the parties sharing control. Interests in joint 
ventures are accounted for using the equity method of accounting (detailed below) after being recognised at cost in the 
consolidated statement of financial position. 
Equity method of accounting
Under the equity method of accounting, investments in joint ventures are initially recognised at cost and adjusted 
thereafter to recognise the Group’s share of the post-acquisition profits or losses from the joint venture in profit or loss, 
and the Group’s share of movements in other comprehensive income of the joint venture in other comprehensive income. 
Dividends received from joint ventures are recognised as a reduction in the carrying amount of the investment.
Unrealised gains on transactions between the Group and its joint ventures are eliminated to the extent of the Group’s 
interest in these entities.
The carrying amount of equity-accounted investments is tested for impairment in accordance with the impairment of 
assets policy as described below in this note.
Transactions eliminated on consolidation 
Intra-Group balances, and any unrealised gains and losses or income and expenses arising from intra-Group transactions, 
are eliminated in preparing the consolidated financial statements.
Standard/Interpretation
Effective date
Periods beginning on or after
Amendments to IAS 21 - Lack of Exchangeability
1 January 2025
Amendments to the Classification and Measurement of  
Financial Instruments – Amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7
1 January 2026
IFRS 19 Subsidiaries without Public Accountability: Disclosures
1 January 2027
IFRS 18 Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements
1 January 2027
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued 
for the year ended 31 December 2024

90
Financial statements
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Basis of consolidation continued
Business combinations 
Business combinations are accounted for using the acquisition method as at the acquisition date with the assets and 
liabilities of subsidiaries being measured at their fair values. Any excess of the cost of acquisition over the fair values of the 
identifiable net assets acquired is recognised as goodwill. If those amounts are less than the fair value of the net identifiable 
assets of the business acquired, the difference is recognised directly in profit or loss as a bargain purchase. The Group 
measures goodwill at the acquisition date as:
•	 the fair value of the consideration transferred; plus
•	 the recognised amount of any non-controlling interests in the acquiree; plus
•	 if the business combination is achieved in stages, the fair value of the pre-existing interest in the acquiree; less
•	 the fair value of the identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed.
Identifiable assets acquired and liabilities and contingent liabilities assumed in a business combination are, with limited exceptions, 
measured initially at their fair values at the acquisition date. The Group recognises any non-controlling interest in the acquired entity 
on an acquisition-by-acquisition basis at the non-controlling interest’s proportionate share of the fair value of the acquired entity’s 
net identifiable assets. Transaction costs that the Group incurs in connection with a business combination are expensed as incurred. 
If the initial accounting for a business combination is preliminary by the end of the reporting period in which the business 
combination occurs, provisional amounts are reported. Those provisional amounts are adjusted during the measurement period, 
or additional assets or liabilities recognised retrospectively where material to reflect the new information obtained about facts 
and circumstances that existed as at the acquisition date, and if known, would have affected the measurement of assets and 
liabilities recognised at that date. Contingent consideration is classified either as equity or a financial liability. Amounts classified 
as a financial liability are subsequently remeasured to fair value, with changes in fair value recognised in profit or loss.
Foreign currency translation 
Functional and presentational currency
Items included in the financial information of each of the Group’s entities are measured using the currency of the primary 
economic environment in which the entity operates (the functional currency). The consolidated financial statements are 
presented in Pound Sterling, which is Strix Group Plc’s  presentation currency.
Transactions and balances
Foreign currency transactions are translated into the functional currency using the exchange rates at the dates of 
the transactions. Foreign exchange gains and losses resulting from the settlement of such transactions, and from the 
translation of monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies at year end exchange rates, are recognised 
in the consolidated income statement within cost of sales.
Group companies 
The results and financial position of foreign operations that have a functional currency different from the presentation 
currency are translated into the presentation currency as follows:
•	 Assets, including intangible assets and goodwill arising on acquisition of those foreign operations, and liabilities for each 
statement of financial position presented are translated at the closing rate at the date of that statement of financial 
position, or at historic rates for certain line items.
•	 Income and expenses for each statement of comprehensive income presented are translated at average exchange 
rates (unless this is not a reasonable approximation of the cumulative effect of the rates prevailing on the transaction 
dates, in which case income and expenses are translated at the dates of the transactions).
•	 All resulting exchange differences are recognised in other comprehensive income. Such translation differences are 
reclassified to profit or loss only on disposal or partial disposal of the foreign operation.
Property, plant and equipment 
Initial recognition and measurement
Items of property, plant and equipment are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses. Cost 
includes the original purchase price of the asset and the costs attributable to bringing the asset to its working condition for 
its intended use. When parts of an item of property, plant and equipment have different useful lives, the components are 
accounted for as separate items. 
Subsequent costs are included in the asset’s carrying amount or recognised as a separate asset, as appropriate, only when 
it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the Group and the cost of the item can be 
measured reliably. Repairs and maintenance are charged to profit or loss during the reporting period in which they are incurred.

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
91
2. 	MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES continued
Property, plant and equipment continued 
Subsequent measurement
Depreciation is calculated using the straight-line method to allocate the cost of the assets, net of any residual values, over 
their estimated useful lives as follows:
•	 Plant and machinery	
	
	
3-25 years
•	 Fixtures, fittings and equipment	
	
2-10 years
•	 Motor vehicles	
	
	
	
3-5 years
•	 Production tools	
	
	
	
1-10 years
•	 Right-of-use assets	
	
	
3-10 years
•	 Buildings (including land usage rights)	
50 years 
•	 Point-of-use dispensers	
	
	
4-10 years
The Group manufactures some of its production tools and equipment. The costs of construction are included within a 
separate category within property, plant and equipment (assets under construction) until the tools and equipment are 
ready for use as intended by management at which point the costs are transferred to the relevant asset category and 
depreciated. Any items that are scrapped are written off to the consolidated income statement.
The assets’ residual values and useful lives are reviewed at the end of each reporting period.
Fixtures, fittings and other equipment includes computer hardware.
Derecognition
Property, plant and equipment assets are derecognised on disposal, or when no future economic benefits are expected 
from use or disposal. Gains or losses arising from derecognition of property, plant and equipment, measured as the 
difference between net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset, are recognised in the consolidated 
income statement on derecognition.
Impairment
Tangible assets that are subject to depreciation are reviewed for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances 
indicate that the carrying amount may not be recoverable. An impairment loss is recognised for the amount by which the 
asset’s carrying amount exceeds its recoverable amount. The recoverable amount is the higher of an asset’s fair value less 
costs to sell and value in use.  
Intangible assets 
Initial recognition and measurement
The Group’s intangible assets relate to goodwill, capitalised development costs, intellectual property, customer 
relationships, brands and computer software. Goodwill acquired is allocated to those cash-generating units (“CGUs”) 
expected to benefit from the business combination in which the goodwill arose. Goodwill is measured at cost less any 
accumulated impairment losses and is held in the functional currency of the acquired entity to which it relates and 
remeasured at the closing exchange rate at the end of each reporting period, with the movement taken through other 
comprehensive income. The CGUs represent the lowest level within the Group at which goodwill is monitored for internal 
management purposes. 
Capitalised development costs are recorded as intangible assets and amortised from the point at which the asset is ready 
for use. Internal costs that are incurred during the development of significant and separately identifiable new products and 
manufacturing techniques for use in the business are capitalised when the following criteria are met:
•	 It is technically feasible to complete the project so that it will be available for use.
•	 Management intends to complete the project and use or sell it.
•	 It can be demonstrated how the project will develop probable future economic benefits.
•	 Adequate technical, financial, and other resources to complete the project and to use or sell the project output are 
available.
•	 Expenditure attributable to the project during its development can be reliably measured.
Capitalised development costs include employee, travel and other directly attributable costs necessary to create, produce 
and prepare the asset to be capable of operating in the manner intended by management. Refer to note 6(a) for details.
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued 
for the year ended 31 December 2024

92
Financial statements
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Intangible assets continued 
Intellectual property is capitalised where it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the patent will flow 
to the Group, and the cost can be measured reliably. The costs of renewing and maintaining patents are expensed in the 
consolidated income statement as they are incurred.
Customer relationships, intellectual property and brands are recognised on acquisitions where it is probable that future 
economic benefits will flow to the Group.
Computer software is only capitalised when it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the software will 
flow to the Group, and the cost of the software can be measured reliably. Computer software that is integral to an item of 
property, plant and equipment is included as part of the cost of the asset recognised in property, plant and equipment. 
Other development expenditures that do not meet these criteria are recognised as an expense as incurred.
Subsequent measurement
The Group amortises intangible assets with a limited useful life using the straight-line method over the following periods:
•	 Capitalised development costs	
2-10 years
•	 Intellectual property	
	
Lower of useful or legal life (8-20 years)
•	 Technology and software	
	
2-10 years
•	 Customer relationships	
	
10-15 years
•	 Brands	
	
	
	
Indefinite useful life
•	 Goodwill	
	
	
	
Indefinite useful life
Brands have an indefinite useful life because there is no foreseeable limit on the period during which the Group expects to 
consume the future economic benefits embodied in the asset. 
The LAICA brand has been trading since inception and has been a well recognisable brand amongst the Group’s trading 
partners, and the Group does not foresee a time limit by when these partnerships will cease. 
The Billi brand is a well-established and competitive brand, being one of the top 2 brands in the Australian and New Zealand 
markets, and well recognised in the United Kingdom among residential and commercial clientele. The Group does not 
foresee a time limit by when this market presence will cease.  
Derecognition
Intangible assets are derecognised on disposal, or when no future economic benefits are expected from use or disposal. 
Gains or losses arising from derecognition of intangible assets, measured as the difference between the net disposal 
proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset, are recognised in the consolidated income statement when the asset 
is derecognised. Where a subsidiary is sold, any goodwill arising on acquisition, net of any impairment, is included in 
determining the profit or loss arising on disposal. 
Impairment
Intangible assets that are subject to amortisation are reviewed for impairment whenever events or changes in 
circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may not be recoverable. An impairment loss is recognised for the amount 
by which the asset’s carrying amount exceeds its recoverable amount. The recoverable amount is the higher of an asset’s 
fair value less costs to sell and value in use. 
Goodwill and intangible assets that have an indefinite useful life are not subject to amortisation and are tested annually for 
impairment, or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate that they might be impaired.
An impairment loss is recognised for the amount by which the asset’s carrying amount exceeds its recoverable amount. 
The recoverable amount is the higher of an asset’s fair value less costs of disposal and value in use. For the purposes of 
assessing impairment, assets are grouped at the lowest levels for which there are separately identifiable cash inflows which 
are largely independent of the cash inflows from other assets or groups of assets (cash-generating units). Non-financial 
assets other than goodwill that suffered an impairment are reviewed for possible reversal of the impairment at the end of 
each reporting period.
Intangible assets with indefinite useful lives impairment assessments
Intangible assets with indefinite useful lives arising on business combinations are allocated to the relevant CGU and are 
treated as the foreign operation’s assets.
Impairment reviews are performed at least annually, or more frequently if there are indicators that the assets might be impaired. 
The Group has assessed the carrying values of goodwill and brands to determine whether any amounts have been impaired. The 
recoverable amount of the underlying CGU was based on a value in use model where future cashflows were discounted using a 
weighted average cost of capital as the discount rate with terminal values calculated applying a long-term growth rate. 

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
93
2.	 MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES continued
Intangible assets continued 
Intangible assets with indefinite useful lives impairment assessments continued 
In determining the recoverable amount, the Group considered several sources of estimation uncertainty and made certain 
assumptions or judgements about the future. Future events could cause the assumptions used in the impairment review to 
change with an impact on the results and net position of the Group refer to note 3 for details.
Leases
Group as a lessee
The Group leases office space, workshops, warehouses, motor vehicles and factory space. Rental contracts are typically 
made for periods of 3 - 10 years, but may have extension options. Lease terms are negotiated on an individual basis and 
contain a wide range of different terms and conditions. The lease agreements do not impose any covenants, but leased 
assets may not be used as security for borrowing purposes.
Leases are recognised as a right-of-use (“ROU”) assets and a corresponding liability at the date at which the leased asset 
is available for use by the Group. Each lease payment is allocated between the liability, finance costs and foreign exchange 
(where the lease is denominated in a foreign currency). The finance cost is charged to profit or loss over the lease period so 
as to produce a constant periodic rate of interest on the remaining balance of the liability for each period. The right-of-use 
asset is depreciated over the shorter of the asset’s useful life and the lease term on a straight-line basis.
Measurement of future lease liabilities
Liabilities arising from a lease are initially measured on a present value basis. Future lease liabilities include the net present 
value of the following lease payments:
•	 Fixed payments (including in-substance fixed payments), less any lease incentives receivable.
•	 Variable lease payments that are based on an index or a rate.
•	 Amounts expected to be payable by the lessee under residual value guarantees.
•	 The exercise price of a purchase option if the lessee is reasonably certain to exercise that options.
•	 The payment of penalties for terminating the lease, if the lease term reflects the lessee exercising that option. 
The lease payments are discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease. If that rate cannot be readily determined, 
which is generally the case for leases in the Group, the lessee’s incremental borrowing rate is used, being the rate that the 
individual lessee would have to pay to borrow the funds necessary to obtain an asset of similar value to the right-of-use 
asset in a similar economic environment with similar terms, security and conditions.
The lease liability is subsequently measured by increasing the carrying amount to reflect interest on the lease liability 
(using the effective interest method) and by reducing the carrying amount to reflect the lease payments made. 
Lease payments are allocated between principal and finance cost. The finance cost is charged to the consolidated income statement 
over the lease period so as to produce a constant periodic rate of interest on the remaining balance of the liability for each period.
Measurement of right-of-use assets
Right-of-use assets are measured at cost comprising the following:
•	 The amount of the initial measurement of lease liability.
•	 Any lease payments made at or before the commencement date less any lease incentives received.
•	 Any initial direct costs.
•	 Restoration costs.
They are subsequently measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses. Right-of-use assets are 
generally depreciated over the shorter of the asset’s useful life and the lease term on a straight-line basis.
The Group applies IAS 36 to determine whether a right-of-use asset is impaired and accounts for any identified impairment 
loss as described in the ‘Property, Plant and Equipment’ policy. 
Payments associated with short-term leases and leases of low-value assets are recognised on a straight-line basis as an 
expense in the consolidated income statement. Short-term leases are leases with a lease term of 12 months or less.  
Low-value assets comprise primarily IT equipment.
Extension and termination options
Extension and termination options are included in a number of property leases across the Group. These terms are used to 
maximise operational flexibility in terms of managing contracts. Management exercises judgement in determining whether 
these extension and termination options are reasonably certain to be exercised.
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued 
for the year ended 31 December 2024

94
Financial statements
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Leases continued 
Group as a lessor
Lease income from operating leases where the Group is a lessor, and where substantially all the risks and rewards 
associated with the leased asset remain with the Group, is recognised in other income on a straight-line basis over the 
lease term. Billi rental income is recognised in revenue.
Financial assets
Classification
The Group classifies its financial assets as financial assets held at amortised cost.  Management determines the 
classification of its financial assets at initial recognition.
The Group classifies its financial assets as at amortised cost only if both of the following criteria are met:
•	
The asset is held within a business model whose objective is to collect the contractual cash flows.
•	
The contractual terms give rise to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest.
Financial assets held at amortised cost are initially recognised at fair value, and are subsequently stated at amortised cost 
using the effective interest method. Financial assets at amortised cost comprise cash and cash equivalents and trade and 
other receivables (excluding prepayments, VAT receivables  and the advance purchase of commodities). Trade receivables 
are amounts due from customers for products sold performed in the ordinary course of business. They are due for 
settlement either on a cash in advance basis, or generally within 45 days, and are therefore all classified as current. Other 
receivables generally arise from transactions outside the usual operating activities of the Group.
Impairment of financial assets 
The Group assesses, on a forward-looking basis, the expected credit losses associated with its debt instruments carried at 
amortised cost. The impairment methodology applied depends on whether there has been a significant increase in credit risk.
The Group applies the expected credit loss model to financial assets at amortised cost. For trade receivables, the Group 
applies the simplified approach permitted by IFRS 9, which requires expected lifetime losses to be recognised from initial 
recognition of the receivables. Given the nature of the Group’s receivables, expected lifetime losses are not material.
Financial liabilities
With the exception of contingent consideration, the Group initially recognises its financial liabilities at fair value net of 
transaction costs where applicable and subsequently they are measured at amortised cost using the effective interest 
method. Financial liabilities comprise trade payables, payments in advance from customers and other liabilities. They are 
initially recognised at transaction price, unless the arrangement constitutes a financing transaction, where the debt 
instrument is measured at the present value of the future payments discounted at a market rate of interest. Contingent 
consideration is measured at fair value with changes in fair value recognised in profit or loss.
Trade payables are obligations to pay for goods or services that have been acquired in the ordinary course of business 
from suppliers. Trade payables are classified as current liabilities if payment is due within one year or less. If not, they are 
presented as non-current liabilities. Other liabilities include customer rebates.
Borrowing costs
Borrowing costs are recognised initially at fair value. Borrowing costs are subsequently measured at amortised cost. 
General and specific borrowing costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of a 
qualifying asset are capitalised during the period of time that is required to complete and prepare the asset for its intended 
use or sale. Qualifying assets are assets that necessarily take a substantial period of time to get ready for their intended 
use or sale. Investment income earned on the temporary investment of specific borrowings, pending their expenditure on 
qualifying assets, is deducted from the borrowing costs eligible for capitalisation. Other borrowing costs are expensed in 
the period in which they are incurred.
Cash and cash equivalents 
For the purpose of presentation in the statement of cash flows, cash and cash equivalents includes cash on hand, demand 
deposits held with financial institutions, other short-term, highly liquid investments with original maturities of three months 
or less that are readily convertible to known amounts of cash and which are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in 
value, and bank overdrafts. 
Employee benefits 
The Group provides a range of benefits to employees, including annual bonus arrangements, paid holiday entitlements and 
defined benefit and contribution pension plans.

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
95
2.	 MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES continued
Employee benefits continued 
Short-term benefits
Short-term benefits, including holiday pay and similar non-monetary benefits, are recognised as an expense in the period in 
which the service is rendered. The Group recognises a liability and an expense for bonuses where contractually obliged or 
where there is a past practice that has created a constructive obligation.
Termination benefits
Termination benefits are payable when employment is terminated by the Group before the normal retirement date, or when 
an employee accepts voluntary redundancy in exchange for these benefits. The Group recognises termination benefits at 
the earlier of the following dates:
(a) When the Group can no longer withdraw the offer of those benefits. 
(b) When the Group recognises costs for a restructuring that is within the scope of IAS 37 and involves the payment of 
terminations benefits. 
In the case of an offer made to encourage voluntary redundancy, the termination benefits are measured based on the 
number of employees expected to accept the offer. Benefits falling due more than 12 months after the end of the reporting 
period are discounted to present value.
Pensions
The Group  operates both defined contribution and defined benefit plans for the benefit of their employees. 
A defined contribution plan is a pension plan under which the Group pays fixed contributions into a separate entity. The 
Group has no legal or constructive obligations to pay further contributions if the fund does not hold sufficient assets to pay 
all employees the benefits relating to employee service in the current and prior periods. The Group has no further payment 
obligations once the contributions have been paid. The contributions are recognised as employee benefit expense when 
they are due. A defined benefit plan is a pension plan that is not a defined contribution plan. 
Typically, defined benefit plans define an amount of pension benefit that an employee will receive on retirement, usually 
dependent on one or more factors, such as age, years of service or compensation.
The liability recognised in the consolidated statement of financial position in respect of the defined benefit scheme is the 
present value of the defined benefit obligation at the statement of financial position date less the fair value of the scheme 
assets, together with adjustments for  actuarial gains or losses and past service costs. The defined benefit obligation 
is calculated by qualified independent actuaries using the projected unit method. The present value of the defined 
benefit obligation is determined by discounting the estimated future cash outflows using interest rates of high-quality 
corporate bonds that are denominated in the currency in which the benefits will be paid, and that have terms to maturity 
approximating to the terms of the related pension liability.
The net pension finance cost is determined by applying the discount rate, used to measure the defined benefit pension 
obligation at the beginning of the accounting period, to the net pension obligation at the beginning of the accounting 
period taking into account any changes in the net pension obligation during the period as a result of cash contributions and 
benefit payments. 
Pension scheme expenses are charged to the consolidated income statement within administrative expenses. Actuarial 
gains and losses are recognised immediately in the consolidated statement of comprehensive income. Net defined benefit 
pension scheme deficits before tax relief are presented separately in the consolidated statement of financial position 
within non-current liabilities. 
Share-based payments
The Group has issued conditional equity settled share-based options and conditional share awards under a Long-Term 
Incentive Plan (“LTIP”) in the parent company to certain employees. Under the LTIP, the Group receives services from 
employees as consideration for equity instruments of the Group. The fair value of the employee services received in 
exchange for the grant of the options is recognised as an expense. 
The total amount to be expensed is determined by reference to the fair value of the options granted:
•	 Including any market performance conditions such as the requirement for the Group’s shares to be above a certain price 
for a pre-determined period.
•	 Excluding the impact of any service and non-market performance vesting conditions, including earnings per share 
targets, dividend targets, and remaining an employee of the Group over a specified period of time.
•	 Including the impact of any non-vesting conditions, where relevant.
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued 
for the year ended 31 December 2024

96
Financial statements
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Share-based payments continued
These awards are measured at fair value on the date of the grant using an option pricing model and expensed in the 
consolidated income statement on a straight-line basis over the vesting period, after making an allowance for the estimated 
number of shares that will not vest. The level of vesting is reviewed and adjusted bi-annually in the consolidated income 
statement, with a corresponding adjustment to equity.
If the terms of an equity settled award are modified, at a minimum, an expense is recognised as if the terms had not been 
modified. An additional expense is recognised for any modification that increases the total fair value of the share-based 
payment, or is otherwise beneficial to the employee, as measured at the date of modification.
If an equity award is cancelled by forfeiture, where the vesting conditions (other than market conditions) have not been met, 
any expense not yet recognised for that award as at the date of forfeiture is treated as if it had never been recognised. At 
the same time, any expense previously recognised on such cancelled equity awards is reversed, effective as at the date of 
forfeiture.
The dilutive effect, if any, of outstanding options is included in the calculation of diluted earnings per share.
Further details on the awards is included in note 21. 
Inventories
Inventories consist of raw materials and finished goods which are valued at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Cost is 
determined using the following basis:
Cost comprises expenditure which has been incurred in the normal course of business in bringing the products to their 
present location and condition including applicable supplier rebates, and include all related production and engineering 
overheads at cost. Net realisable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less applicable selling 
expenses. At the end of each reporting period, inventories are assessed for impairment. If inventory is impaired, the identified 
inventory is reduced to its selling price less costs to complete and an impairment charge is recognised in the consolidated 
income statement.
Supplier rebates 
The Group enters into agreements with suppliers whereby volume-related allowances and various other fees and discounts 
are received in connection with the purchase of goods from those suppliers. Most of the income received from suppliers 
relates to commercially agreed rebates based on historic sales volumes.
Rebates are recognised when earned by the Group, which occurs when all obligations conditional for earning income have 
been discharged, and the income can be measured reliably based on the terms of the contract. The income is recognised as a 
credit within cost of sales. 
Where the income earned relates to inventories which are held by the Group at the year end, the income is included within 
the cost of those inventories, and recognised in cost of sales upon sale of those inventories. Amounts due relating to supplier 
rebates are recognised on a gross basis and within trade and other receivables.
Revenue 
The Group primarily recognises revenue from the sale of goods and services to its customers as well as from licensing 
arrangements. The transaction price is based on the sales agreement with the customer. Revenue is reported net of sales 
taxes, discounts, rebates and after eliminating intra-Group sales. Rebates are based on a certain volume of purchases by a 
customer within a given period and are recognised on a net basis based on an expected value approach.
Revenue is measured based on the consideration to which the Group expects to be entitled in a contract with a customer and 
is recognised when the performance obligations have been fulfilled. The Group recognises revenue from the sale of goods 
and services either at a point in time or over time, based on the nature of the contract terms. The Group recognises revenue 
from three main categories namely Controls, Billi and Consumer Goods. 
Controls
Revenue from the sale of goods rendered is recognised net of VAT in the consolidated income statement when the customer 
obtains control of the goods. Where contractual arrangements with customers include an embedded freight or storage 
service, an appropriate percentage of revenue is deferred until these performance obligations have also been satisfied.
Division
Raw material
Finished Goods
Controls
FIFO
Weighted Average
Consumer Goods
FIFO
Weighted Average
Billi (previously PFS)
FIFO
FIFO

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
97
2.	 MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES continued
Revenue continued 
Controls  continued
All of the amounts recognised as revenue are based on the underlying terms & conditions we have in place with 
customers. No element of financing is deemed present as sales are made under normal credit terms and consistent with 
wider market practice.
Payment terms for the majority of customers in this category are to pay cash in advance of the goods being delivered. 
The Group recognises the advance payments within trade and other payables on the consolidated statement of financial 
position as “Payments in advance from customers”. At the point the revenue is recognised, these balances are transferred 
from “Payments in advance from customers” to revenue. For the majority of other customers payment is normally due within 
30 to 45 days from the date of sale.
Billi
The Group recognises revenue from the following major sources under Billi:
•	 Sale of tap systems, consumable products and spare parts.  
Revenue from the sale of taps systems and consumables including spare parts is recognised once control of the goods 
has been transferred to the customer. Payment terms are 1 month from the invoice date and is recorded within trade 
receivables until payment is received.
•	 Rental of tap systems.
Rental income is made up of revenue from the supply of tap systems where the Company is lessor in an operating lease. 
Payment for rental income is in advance of the rental period and the rental income is recognised over time, with the 
transaction price allocated to this service released on a straight-line basis over the period of the lease. Included in the 
transaction price for the rental of tap systems, in some contracts, is the installation of those tap systems. The supply 
and installation elements of the contract are one deliverable, as they are highly interrelated, and therefore there is no 
allocation of a portion of the transaction price to the installation.
Initial direct costs incurred in arranging an operating lease (except where immaterial) are added to the carrying amount 
of the leased asset and recognised on a straight-line basis over the lease term. 
Rental agreements run for a minimum period of twelve months and typically for three to five years. Some rental 
agreements have no fixed end date and may be cancelled by either party.
The average useful economic life for a Point-of-Use (“POU”) water device is approximately four to ten years whilst 
refurbishment can extend the life of some devices to eleven years or more. For this reason, existing rental agreements 
are not judged to transfer substantially all of the risks and rewards of ownership to the lessee. 
Revenue is recognised for the rental of tap systems from when the taps have been installed as this is the point in time 
that the consideration is unconditional from this point.
•	 Servicing of tap systems.
The Company has taken advantage of IFRS 15, para 4 whereby they have grouped contracts for the servicing of taps 
into a portfolio, on the basis that applying IFRS 15 to each individual contract would not result in a material difference. 
This is on the basis that the underlying contracts are relatively homogenous and that under the contracts, each unit 
covered would be serviced twice per annum and the completion of the performance obligation, being the completion 
of the service, would be evenly spread throughout the period over the various contracts. Therefore the sale of services 
are recognised proportionally over the duration of the service period, provided a right to consideration has been 
established subject to a minimum notice period or early termination penalty.
Whilst payment terms are in advance of the service period, revenue is recognised for the servicing of tap systems from 
when the contracts have been entered into as this is the point in time that the consideration is unconditional.
Consumer Goods
Sales are either ‘direct’ to the end user customers or ‘indirect’ to wholesale and retail distributors. Revenue from the 
supply of goods is recognised once control of the goods has been transferred to the customer, being when goods have 
been delivered to a customer site or in the case of indirect sales, when the goods have been delivered to the wholesale 
distributor. 
Deferred revenue
Revenue invoiced but not yet recognised in the consolidated income statement is held on the consolidated statement of 
financial position within ‘Payments in advance from customers’.
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued 
for the year ended 31 December 2024

98
Financial statements
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Revenue continued 
Licensing income
The Group holds a substantial portfolio of issued and registered intellectual property rights relating to certain aspects of 
its hardware devices, accessories, goods, software and services under kettle controls and consumer goods. This includes 
patents, designs, copyrights, trademarks and other forms of intellectual property rights registered in the U.K. and various 
foreign countries. 
From time to time, the Group enters into term-based and exclusive licensing arrangements with some of its customers in 
respect of its intellectual property. 
The licensing income is recognised at a point in time or over time based on the following assessment. Where the licensing 
arrangement is a distinct performance obligation, Management assess whether the licensing contract gives the 
customer either:
•	 the right to access the Group’s intellectual property as it exists throughout the licence period; or
•	 right to use the Group’s intellectual property as it exists at the point in time at which the licence is granted. 
Revenue from a licensing contract which is considered to provide a right to the customer to access the Group’s intellectual 
property as it exists throughout the licence period is recognised over time, as and when the related performance obligation 
is satisfied. 
A licensing contract gives the customer the right to access the Group’s intellectual property as it exists throughout the 
license period when all the following are met: 
•	 The contract requires, or the customer reasonably expects, that we will undertake activities that significantly affect the 
intellectual property to which the customer has rights. 
•	 The rights granted by the licence directly expose the customer to any positive or negative effects of the entity’s 
activities identified above. 
•	 Those activities do not result in the transfer of a good or a service to the customer as those activities occur.  
Revenue relating to a licensing contract which does not meet the above criteria is recognised at a point in time, which is 
usually the point at which the licence is granted to the customer but not before the beginning of the period during which 
the customer is able to use and benefit from the licence.
Cost of sales
Cost of sales comprise costs arising in connection with the manufacture of thermostatic controls, cordless interfaces, 
and other products such as water dispensers, taps, jugs and filters. Cost is based on the cost of purchases on a weighted 
average basis and first in first out “FIFO” (for Billi), and includes all direct costs and an appropriate portion of fixed and 
variable overheads where they are directly attributable to bringing the inventories into their present location and condition. 
This also includes an allocation of non-production overheads, costs of designing products for specific customers and 
amortisation of capitalised development costs. 
Research and development
Research expenditure is written off to the consolidated income statement within cost of sales in the year in which it is 
incurred. Development expenditure is written off in the same way unless the Directors are satisfied as to the technical, 
commercial and financial viability of the individual projects. In this situation, the expenditure is classified on the consolidated 
statement of financial position as a capitalised development cost.
Finance income
Finance income comprises bank interest earned on financial assets that are held for cash management purposes. Finance 
income is recognised using the effective interest rate method.
Finance costs
Finance costs directly attributable to the acquisition or construction of a qualifying asset are capitalised. Qualifying assets 
are those that necessarily take a substantial period of time to prepare for their intended use.  All other borrowing cost 
are recognised in the consolidated income statement in finance costs. Finance costs comprise interest charges on lease 
liabilities, interest on borrowings, arrangement fees, the unwind of discounts on the present value of liabilities, and finance 
charges relating to letters of credit. Finance costs are determined using the effective interest rate method. 
Taxation
Current tax is the expected tax payable on the taxable income for the year, using tax rates enacted or substantively 
enacted at the statement of financial position date in the countries where the Company and its subsidiaries operate and 
generate taxable income, and any adjustment to tax payable in respect of previous years. 

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
99
2.	 MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES continued
Taxation continued 
Current and deferred tax is recognised in profit or loss, except to the extent that it relates to items recognised in other 
comprehensive income or directly in equity. In this case, the tax is also recognised in other comprehensive income or 
directly in equity, respectively.
Deferred income tax is provided in full, using the liability method, on temporary differences arising between the tax bases 
of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts in the consolidated financial statements. However, deferred tax liabilities 
are not recognised if they arise from the initial recognition of goodwill. 
Deferred income tax is determined using tax rates (and laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the end 
of the reporting period and are expected to apply when the related deferred income tax asset is realised or the deferred 
income tax liability is settled.
Deferred tax assets are recognised only if it is probable that future taxable amounts will be available to utilise those 
temporary differences and losses.
Deferred tax liabilities and assets are not recognised for temporary differences between the carrying amount and tax 
bases of investments in foreign operations where the company is able to control the timing of the reversal of the temporary 
differences and it is probable that the differences will not reverse in the foreseeable future.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset where there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets and 
liabilities and where the deferred tax balances relate to the same taxation authority. Current tax assets and tax liabilities are 
offset where the entity has a legally enforceable right to offset and intends either to settle on a net basis, or to realise the 
asset and settle the liability simultaneously.
Share capital and share premium
Ordinary shares are classified as equity. Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of new ordinary shares are 
shown in equity as a deduction from the proceeds. Share premium arising on the issue of shares is distributable. Share 
capital and share premium have been grouped for the purposes of financial statement presentation. 
Dividends
Dividends are recognised when they become legally payable. In the case of interim dividends to equity shareholders, this is 
when declared by the Directors. In the case of final dividends, this is when approved by the shareholders at the AGM.
Segment reporting 
Operating segments are reported in a manner consistent with the internal reporting provided to the chief operating 
decision maker. The chief operating decision maker, who is responsible for allocating resources and assessing the 
performance of the operating segments, has been identified as the Board of Directors. The Board of Directors consists of 
the Executive Directors and the Non-Executive Directors. 
Government grants
Subsidiary companies receive grants from the Isle of Man and Chinese governments towards revenue and capital 
expenditure. Government grants are recognised at their fair value where there is a reasonable assurance that the grant will 
be received and all attached conditions complied with. 
Revenue grants are recognised as income over the period necessary to match the grant on a systematic basis to the costs 
that it is intended to compensate. The grant income is presented within other operating income in the consolidated income 
statement. 
Capital grants are initially recognised as other liabilities when received, and subsequently recognised as other income 
in the consolidated income statement on a straight-line basis over the useful life of the related asset. The grants are 
dependent on the subsidiary company having fulfilled certain operating, investment and profitability criteria in the financial 
year, primarily relating to employment. 
Provisions 
General
Provisions are recognised when the Group has a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a result of a past event, it is 
probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation and a reliable 
estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation. When the Group expects some or all of a provision to be reimbursed, 
for example, under an insurance contract, the reimbursement is recognised as a separate asset, but only when the 
reimbursement is virtually certain. The expense relating to a provision is presented in the consolidated income statement 
net of any reimbursement.  If the effect of the time value of money is material, provisions are discounted using a current 
pre-tax rate that reflects, when appropriate, the risks specific to the liability. When discounting is used, the increase in the 
provision due to the passage of time is recognised as a finance cost. 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued 
for the year ended 31 December 2024

100
Financial statements
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Provisions continued 
Warranty provisions
The Group provides warranties for general repairs of defects that existed at the time of sale, as required by law. Provisions 
related to these warranties are recognised when the product is sold, or the service is provided to the customer. Initial 
recognition is based on historical experience which may vary due to the use of new materials, changes in manufacturing 
processes or other developments that affect product quality. The estimate of warranty-related costs is revised annually. 
Warranty provisions are recognised in cost of sales in consolidated income statement and presented in the consolidated 
statement of financial position in trade and other payables.
Non-current assets held for sale and discontinued operations
Non-current assets (or disposal groups) are classified as assets held for sale when their carrying amount is to be 
recovered principally through a sale transaction and a sale is considered highly probable. They are measured at the lower 
of carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell, with the exception of assets which are scoped out of the measurement 
requirements of IFRS 5 ‘Non-current assets held for sale and discontinued operations’, for example financial assets, which 
continue to be measured in accordance with IFRS 9 ‘Financial instruments’.
Where the carrying amount of a non-current asset or disposal group held for sale exceeds its fair value less costs to sell, a 
loss is recognised. This is allocated firstly against any goodwill attributable to the disposal group, and then to other non-
current assets in the disposal group that are in scope of IFRS 5’s measurement requirements. Any excess loss remaining is 
recognised against the remaining assets of the disposal group as a whole. Assets and liabilities classified as held for sale 
are presented separately in the statement of financial position.
A component of the Group that is held for sale or disposed of is presented as a discontinued operation either when it 
is a subsidiary acquired exclusively with a view to resale; or it represents, or is part of a coordinated plan to dispose of, 
a separate major line of business or geographical area of operations. The net results of discontinued operations are 
presented separately in the Group income statement (and the comparatives restated). Cash flows from discontinued 
operations are included in the consolidated statement of cash flows but are separately disclosed in the notes to the 
financial statements.
Non-GAAP alternative performance measures
In the reporting of financial information, the Directors have adopted Earnings before Interest, Taxation, Depreciation and 
Amortisation (“EBITDA”) and adjusted EBITDA when assessing the operating performance of the Group. Adjusting items are 
excluded from EBITDA to calculate adjusted EBITDA. The Directors primarily use the adjusted EBITDA measure when making 
decisions about the Group’s activities.
EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA are non-GAAP measures and may not be calculated in the same way as by other entities and 
hence may not be directly comparable to those reported by other entities. In determining the adjusting items, the following 
criteria are considered:  
•	 if a certain event (defined as adjusting) had not occurred, the costs would not have been incurred or the income would 
not have been earned; or 
•	 the costs attributable to the event have been identified using a reliable methodology of splitting amounts on an ongoing 
basis; and economic resources have been expended or diverted in order to directly contribute towards the related 
activities; and 
•	 costs have been incurred that cannot be recovered due to the event and the related activities.
An item is treated as adjusting if it relates to certain costs or income that derive from events or transactions that fall within 
the normal activities of the Group but which, individually or, if of a similar type, in aggregate, are excluded from the Group’s 
Alternative Performance Measures (“APMs”) by virtue of their nature or size, in order to better reflect management’s view of 
the underlying trends and operating performance of the Group that is more comparable over time. 
3. 	CRITICAL ACCOUNTING JUDGEMENTS AND ESTIMATES
In the application of the Group’s accounting policies, which are described in Note 2, the directors are required to make 
judgements (other than those involving estimations) that have a significant impact on the amounts recognised and to 
make estimates and assumptions about the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from 
other sources. The estimates and associated assumptions are based on historical experience and other factors that 
are considered to be relevant. Actual results may differ from these estimates. There is no change in applying accounting 
policies for critical accounting estimates and judgements from the prior year.
The estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are 
recognised in the period in which the estimate is revised if the revision affects only that period, or in the period of the 
revision and future periods if the revision affects both current and future periods.

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
101
3. 	CRITICAL ACCOUNTING JUDGEMENTS AND ESTIMATES continued
Critical judgements in applying the entity’s accounting policies
Functional currency
The Directors consider the factors set out in paragraphs 9, 10 and 11 of IAS 21, “The effects of changes in foreign currency” 
to determine the appropriate functional currency of its overseas operations. These factors include the currency that mainly 
influences sales prices, labour, material and other costs, the competitive market serviced, financing cash flows and the 
degree of autonomy granted to the subsidiaries.
This may change as the Group’s operations and markets change in the future.
Capitalisation of development costs
The Directors consider the factors set out in the paragraphs entitled ‘Intangible assets – initial recognition and 
measurement’ in note 2 with regard to the timing of the capitalisation of the development costs incurred. This requires 
judgement in determining when the different stages of development have been met. See note 6a for the amounts 
capitalised during the current year.
Alternative performance measures (“APMs”) - Adjusting items
Management and the Board consider the quantitative and qualitative factors in classifying items as adjusting and exercise 
judgement in determining the adjustments to apply to IFRS measures. This assessment covers the nature of the item, cause 
of occurrence, frequency, predictability of occurrence of the item or related event, and the scale of the impact of that item 
on reported performance.  Reversals of previous adjusting items are assessed based on the same criteria. 
For the year ended 31 December 2024, the presentation as discontinued operations is a new key judgement area, due 
to the disposal of HaloSource (see note 28). The Group considered HaloSource to be a separate major line of business, 
as this represented a discrete business line for the Group, that operates outside of its normal markets in the industrial 
farming space, with exclusive manufacturing facilities located in Shanghai and a separate workforce. HaloSource was the 
first acquisition that the Group made and Management recognises that the underlying trading results of this business are 
therefore of specific and greater interest to stakeholders, notwithstanding its relatively low level of trading in the period 
(see note 28). 
The ongoing restructuring and rebasing activities undertaken in FY24, have also led to additional new judgements and 
estimates being made with regards to the impact of the de-prioritisation of specific product lines & groups, predominantly 
within the Group’s Consumer Goods division. A key area of focus being the estimation of the carrying value of underlying 
assets, and their related write off/impairment in the FY24 consolidated statement of financial position (see note 6b). 
Creditors relating to settlement claims have also been recognised in the FY24 consolidated statement of financial position 
where we consider that the business has a constructive obligation to pay monies over to third parties at the consolidated 
statement of financial position date, to the extent that amounts are considered to be reasonably certain.
An analysis of the adjusting items included in the consolidated income statement is disclosed in note 6(b).  
Critical estimates in applying the entity’s accounting policies
There are no estimates in the financial statements where a reasonably possible change in the next year could be expected 
to result in a material change to amounts recognised. However, an area of estimation performed by management in the year 
which is relevant to the financial statements is disclosed below.
Impairment of indefinite lived intangible assets and goodwill
Determining whether goodwill and intangible assets with indefinite lives are impaired requires an estimation of the value in 
use or the fair value less costs to sell of the cash generating unit (“CGU”) to which the goodwill or intangible asset has been 
allocated. The value in use calculation requires management’s estimation of the future cash flows expected to arise from 
the CGU. 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued 
for the year ended 31 December 2024

102
Financial statements
Strategic report 
Governance report 
4.	 SEGMENTAL REPORTING 
Management has determined the operating segments based on the operating reports reviewed by the Board of Directors 
that are used to assess both performance and strategic decisions. Management has identified that the Board of Directors 
is the chief operating decision maker in accordance with the requirements of IFRS 8 ‘Operating Segments’. 
The Board of Directors has identified 3 reportable segments from a product perspective, selling primarily to Original 
Equipment Manufacturers, commercial and residential customers based in China, Italy, Australia, New Zealand and the 
United Kingdom:
1)	 Controls consists of the design, manufacture and sale of thermostatic controls, cordless interfaces.
2)	 Billi (previously Premium Filtration Systems (PFS)) is a leading brand for the supply of premium instant boiling, chilled 
and sparkling filtered water systems.
3)	 Consumer Goods includes products such as water dispensers, jugs, filters, water heating and temperature control, 
steam management and small household appliances for personal health and wellness.
The Board of Directors primarily uses a measure of gross profit to assess the performance of the operating segments, 
broken down into revenue and cost of sales for each respective segment which is reported to them on a monthly basis. 
Information about segment revenue is disclosed below.
Reported gross profit
2024
£000s
Controls
Billi
Consumer goods
Total
Revenue
          67,264 
     43,052 
   31,452 
 141,768 
Cost of sales
(44,676) 
(22,977) 
(23,166) 
(90,819) 
Gross profit
                22,588 
          20,075 
          8,286 
       50,949 
Adjusted gross profit*
2024
£000s
Controls
Billi
Consumer goods
Total
Revenue
                69,464 
          43,052 
        31,452 
    143,968 
Cost of sales
(44,260) 
(22,977) 
(22,764) 
(90,001) 
Gross profit
                25,204 
          20,075 
          8,688 
       53,967 
Reported gross profit
2023 
Restated*
£000s
Controls
Billi
Consumer goods
Total
Revenue
70,102
41,327
32,378
143,807
Cost of sales
(42,787)
(21,964)
(21,851)
(86,602)
Gross profit
27,315
19,363
10,527
57,205
Adjusted gross profit*
2023 
Restated
£000s
Controls
Billi
Consumer goods
Total
Revenue
70,102
41,327
32,378
143,807
Cost of sales
(42,746)
(21,964)
(21,827)
(86,537)
Gross profit
27,356
19,363
10,551
57,270
* Adjusted gross profit excludes adjusting items as detailed in note 6(b). Adjusted results are non-GAAP metrics used by management and are 
not an IFRS disclosure.
The FY23 figures have been restated as a result of discontinued operations and were all included in Billi.
* The FY23 figures have been restated as a result of discontinued operations and were all included in Billi. 

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
103
4.	 SEGMENTAL REPORTING continued
The Group derives revenue from the transfer of goods and services over time and at a point in time. Revenue derived over 
time in the current year is £4.6m (FY23: £3.3m) and this is included in Billi. All other revenues are derived at a point in time.
Included within the revenue from controls is licensing fee income relating to intellectual property amounting to £nil  
(FY23: £0.9m). Included within the revenue from the consumer goods is licensing fee income relating to intellectual property 
amounting to £nil (FY23: £0.3m).
Below is the geographical analysis of revenue based on the locations of external customers.
Assets and liabilities
No analysis of the assets and liabilities of each operating segment is provided to the Board of Directors as part of monthly 
management reporting. Therefore, no analysis of segmented assets or liabilities is disclosed in this note. 
Non-current assets (i) attributed to country of domicile and (ii) attributable to all other foreign countries
In accordance with IFRS 8, the following table discloses the non-current assets located in both the Company’s country of 
domicile (the Isle of Man) and foreign countries, primarily China, Italy, Australia, New Zealand and the United Kingdom where 
the Group’s principal subsidiaries are domiciled.
Major customers
In FY24, there was one major customer that accounted for at least 10% of total revenues (FY23: one customer). The revenue 
relating to this customer in FY24 was £17.0m (FY23: £16.9m).
Country
2024
£000s
2023 
Restated
£000s
Australia
27,301 
26,985
China
66,674 
67,210
Italy
13,651 
14,478
UK
16,417 
16,376
Others
17,725
18,758
Total
141,768
143,807
2024
£000s
2023
Restated*
£000s
Country of domicile 
Intangible assets
        10,966 
13,084
Property, plant and equipment
        1,826 
2,599
Total country of domicile non-current assets
         12,792 
15,683
Foreign countries 
Intangible assets
          52,055 
58,500
Property, plant and equipment
          42,317 
43,616
Total foreign non-current assets
           94,372 
102,116
Total
        107,164 
117,799
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued 
for the year ended 31 December 2024
* Prior period intangibles have been restated as a result of correction of a technical accounting error, see note 29.

104
Financial statements
Strategic report 
Governance report 
2024
£000s
2023 
Restated*
£000s
Wages and salaries
        39,289 
36,302
Pension cost (note 5(c))
          1,434 
1,352
Employee benefit expenses
        40,723 
37,654
Share-based payment transactions (note 21)
              343 
380
Total employee benefit expenses
       41,066 
38,034
2024
£000s
2023
£000s
Wages and salaries
          2,159 
2,325
Pension cost (note 5c)
          184 
175
Share based payment transactions (note 21)
279
57
 
           2,622
2,557
5.	 EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS  
(a) Employee benefit expenses 
* Prior period numbers have been restated as a result of discontinued operations, see note 28.
The total employee benefit expense includes compensation to key management.
(b) Key management compensation 
The following table details the aggregate compensation paid in respect of the key management, which includes the 
Directors and the members of the Executive team (previously called the Operational Board), representing members of the 
senior management team from all key departments of the Group.
There are no defined benefit schemes for key management. Pension costs under defined contribution schemes are 
included in the post-employment benefits disclosed above. 
(c) Retirement benefits 
(i) The Strix Limited Retirement Fund
The Strix Limited Retirement Fund is a defined contribution scheme under which the assets of the scheme are held 
separately from those of the Group in an independently administered fund. The pension cost charge represents 
costs payable by the Group to the fund and amounted to £0.6m (FY23: £0.6m). 
(ii) Billi Retirement fund
The company contributes 11% of salary to an employee nominated superannuation fund, which is independent to the 
employing company. Billi has no post employment liability to employees. The pension cost charge represents costs 
payable by the Group to the fund and amounted to £0.7m (FY23: £0.6m).
(iii)LAICA S.p.A. Termination Indemnity
LAICA S.p.A. operates a defined benefit plan for its employees in accordance with the Italian Termination Indemnity 
(named “Trattamento di Fine Rapporto” or “TFR”) provisions defined by the National Civil Code (Article 2120). In 
accordance with IAS 19, the TFR provision is a defined benefit plan, which is based on the principle to allocate the final 
cost of benefits over the periods of service which give rise to an accrual of deferred rights under each particular 
benefit plan. 
The calculation of the liability is based on both the length of service and on the remuneration received by the employee 
during that period of service. Article 2120 states that severance pay is due to the employee by the companies in any 
case of termination of the employment contract. For each year of service, severance pay accruals are based on total 
annual compensation divided by 13.05. Although the benefit is paid in full by the employer, part (0.5% of pay) of the 
annual accrual is paid to INPS by the employer, and is subtracted from the severance pay accruals for the contribution 
reference period. As of 31 December, of every year, the severance pay accrued as of 31 December of the preceding 
year is revalued by an index stipulated by law as follows: 1.5% plus 75% of the increase over the last 12 months in the 
consumer price index, as determined by the Italian Statistical Institute.

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
105
5.	 EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS continued
(c) Retirement benefits continued 
(iii)LAICA S.p.A. Termination Indemnity continued
In accordance with IAS 19, the determination of the present value of the liability is carried out by an independent 
actuary under the projected unit method. This method considers each period of service provided by workers at the 
company as a unit of additional right.
The actuarial liability must therefore be quantified based on seniority reached at the valuation date and re-
proportioned based on the ratio between the years of service accrued at the reference date of the assessment 
and the overall seniority reached at the time scheduled for the payment of the benefit. Furthermore, this method 
provides to consider future salary increases, due to any cause (inflation, career, contract renewals, etc.), up to the 
time of termination of the employment relationship.
The below table summarises the defined benefit pension liability of LAICA S.p.A. at 31 December 2024:
2024
£000s
2023
£000s
Liability as at 1 January
            802 
         832 
Service Cost
              68 
            69 
Interest Cost
               21 
           27 
Total amount recognised in profit or loss
               89 
            96 
Remeasurements
Experience losses
                  7 
           12 
Loss from change in financial assumptions
                  1 
           20 
Total amount recognised in other comprehensive income
                  8 
            32 
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations
(35) 
(14) 
Benefits paid
(240) 
(144) 
Liability as at 31 December
             624 
          802 
The key actuarial assumptions used in arriving at these figures include:
•	 Annual discount rate of 3.2% (FY23: 3.2%).
•	 Annual price inflation of 2.0% (FY23: 2.0%).
•	 Annual TFR increase of 3.0% (FY23: 3.0%).
•	 Demographic assumptions based on INPS published data.
The remainder of the post-employment benefit liability of £93k (FY23: £86k) as at 31 December 2024 is made up of 
contractual post-employment liabilities within LAICA S.p.A. that do not meet the definition of a defined benefit plan in 
accordance with IAS 19.
6.	 EXPENSES 
(a) Expenses by nature
2024
£000s
2023 
Restated*
£000s
Employee benefit expense (note 5a)
   40,723 
37,654
Depreciation charges 
        5,670 
5,239
Amortisation
        2,258 
1,919
Adjusting items before tax(see below)
       13,536 
4,192
Net foreign exchange losses
             259 
521
* Prior period numbers have been restated as a result of discontinued operations, see note 28.
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued 
for the year ended 31 December 2024

106
Financial statements
Strategic report 
Governance report 
1 £0.8m (FY23: £0.1m) of adjusting items from restructuring are included in cost of sales. The balance of all other adjusting items are in 
administrative expenses.
2£2.2m (FY23: £nil) of adjusting items in settlements are against controls revenue, in line with IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers.
3£10.5m (FY23: £4.1m) of total adjusting items for continuing operations are included in administrative expenses.
(a) Expenses by nature continued 
Research and development (R&D) expenditure totalled £4.3m (FY23: £4.3m), and £2.6m (FY23: £3.6m) of development 
costs have been capitalised during the year.
(b) Adjusting items
Adjusting items are excluded from our adjusted results by virtue of their nature, cause and predictability of occurrence, 
frequency, and scale of impact on underlying performance in order to better reflect management’s view of the underlying 
trends and operating performance of the Group that is more comparable over time. 
Adjusting items have been broken down as follows:
2024
Adjusting items
Continuing 
operations
£000s
Discontinued 
operations
£000s
Total
£000s
Non-recurring items:
Restructuring/rebasing1:
Controls
1,529 
- 
1,529 
Consumer Goods
6,433 
- 
6,433 
Billi (previously PFS)
- 
2,830 
2,830 
Central costs
580 
- 
580 
Mergers and acquisitions
28 
- 
28 
Settlements2
3,296 
- 
3,296 
Total (A)
11,866 
2,830 
14,696 
Recurring items:
Share-based payments
343 
- 
343 
Amortisation charges on acquired intangible assets
1,327 
- 
1,327 
Total (B)
1,670 
- 
1,670 
Total adjusting items before tax(A+B)3
13,536 
2,830 
16,366 
Deferred taxation credits relating to amortisation charges on 
acquired intangible assets
 (271)
- 
 (271)
Total adjusting items 
13,265 
2,830 
16,095 
2023
Adjusting items
Continuing 
operations
£000s
Discontinued 
operations
£000s
Total
£000s
Non-recurring items:
Restructuring/rebasing1:
Controls
278
-
278
Billi (previously PFS) 
-
34
34
Consumer Goods
186
-
186
COVID-19 related costs
14
-
14
Mergers and acquisitions
2,073
-
2,073
Total (A)
2,551
34
2,585
Recurring items:
Share-based payments
380
-
380
Amortisation charges on acquired intangible assets
1,261
-
1,261
Total (B)
1,641 
- 
1,641
Total adjusting items before tax(A+B)
4,192 
34 
4,226 
Deferred taxation credits relating to amortisation charges on acquired 
intangible assets
(329)
-
(329)
Total adjusting items
3,863
34
3,897

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
107
6.	 EXPENSES  continued
(b) Adjusting items  continued
Adjusting items in segmental reporting:
As announced in our FY23 presentations and as part of the Group’s subsequent updates to the market, restructuring and rebasing of 
the business has continued into FY24 to build strong foundations for medium-term growth opportunities as the market continues to 
recover. The Board is focused on maximising cash generation to support debt reduction, allocating resources to optimise commercial 
success and realigning efforts from commercially less sustainable projects to commercially more attractive ones.
A key part of this process has been the ongoing commercial review of product lines/ groups (predominantly within the 
Consumer Goods division) with the intention of providing the business with the flexibility to selectively invest time and 
resources in those projects with higher returns. As a result of this process, the business has approved the cessation of a 
number of product lines/groups and associated capital development projects, which has resulted in the write off/impairment 
of certain items on the balance sheet, including capital development assets, stock and some licensing debtors. The Group has 
also consequently disposed of the HaloSource business in the current year.
Adjusting items non-recurring from continuing operations:
1.	 Restructuring/rebasing of £8.5m (FY23: £0.5m), includes the following: 
a)	 Consumer Goods £6.4m (FY23: £0.2m) - £5.9m (FY23: £nil) write off/impairments including tooling/intangibles, 
inventories and licensing agreements associated with product lines in the Consumer Goods division where the 
group does not intend to place further commercial focus or allocate resources. Decisions have been made based 
on the level of additional investment in both time and resources required to get to an end product that can be 
successfully marketed, including the provision of a suitable marketing and promotional strategy versus the expected 
timing and profitability of that product line/group.
Additional personnel costs relate to the restructuring of the Consumer Goods division totalling £0.5m (FY23: £0.2m).
b)  Controls £1.5m (FY23: £0.3m) - Certain controls capital expenditure projects were deferred to allow the business 
to retain additional cash within the Group and reduce net debt levels. This timing change has resulted in the £0.9m 
(FY23: £nil) write off/impairment of specific fixed term licensing debtors that related to this technology. 
Additional restructuring costs related to the announced part-closure of our Ramsey manufacturing site totalled 
£0.6m (FY23: £0.3m).
c)	 Central costs of £0.6m (FY23: £nil) - Additional personnel costs relating to the restructuring of the central team 
totalling £0.6m (FY23: £nil).
2.	 Settlements: 
The £3.3m (FY23: £nil) of non-recurring adjusting costs relates predominantly to a commercial settlement of £2.2m 
with one of the Group’s key OEM customers of which a payment of £1.0m was made prior to year end with a remaining 
balance of £1.2m to be settled subsequently. £0.7m relates to a final settlement agreement with all parties to the LAICA 
acquisition, regarding the transfer of a Taiwanese property. The remaining £0.4m relates to provisions for legal costs 
and other supplier settlements.
* Prior period numbers have been restated as a result of discontinued operations, see note 28.
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued 
for the year ended 31 December 2024
2024
£000s
Controls
Billi
Consumer goods
Total
Revenue: settlements
2,200
-
-
2,200
Cost of sales: restructuring
416
-
402
818
2,616
-
402
3,018
2023 
Restated*
£000s
Controls
Billi
Consumer goods
Total
Cost of sales: restructuring
65
-
-
65
65
-
-
65

108
Financial statements
Strategic report 
Governance report 
3.	 Mergers and acquisitions:
Current year M&A cost of £28k is not significant when compared with previous year cost of £ 2.1m which was mainly 
related to legal and consultancy fees and other acquisition related costs incurred on transition from previous 
shareholders and integration of the Billi entities into the group. 
Adjusting items from discontinued operations:
Following a comprehensive review of the Group’s business unit HaloSource (part of our Premium Filtration Systems 
division, now classified as Billi), it was concluded that, as an industrial farming filtration product, the Halopure technology 
does not fit well with the rest of the group’s focus on smaller scale domestic filtration products. The business was loss 
making since acquisition and was forecast to continue to be for the medium term, whilst requiring additional investment 
to support ongoing growth. HaloSource was subsequently disposed of via sale at a nominal value which led to HaloSource 
being disclosed as a discontinued operation. The £2.8m adjusting costs relates to write off/impairments of £2.3m of 
assets before classification as held for sale, redundancy costs of £0.3m and loss on disposal of £0.2m. 
Consolidated statement of financial position impact of adjusting items
Adjusting items
Intangibles
£000s
PPE
£000s
Net 
investment 
in finance 
leases
£000s
Inventories
£000s
Debtors
£000s
Cash
£000s
Creditors
£000s
Lease 
liability 
£000s
Deferred 
tax 
liabilities 
£000s
Retained 
earnings 
£000s
Total
£000s
Continuing operations:
Restructuring/rebasing:
- Controls
- 
- 
- 
17 
449 
1,025 
38 
- 
- 
- 
1,529 
- Consumer Goods
3,761 
532 
- 
554
932 
661 
 (7)
- 
- 
- 
6,433 
- Central costs
- 
- 
- 
-
40 
539 
1 
- 
- 
- 
580 
M&A
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
28 
- 
- 
- 
- 
28 
Settlements
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
1,878 
1,418 
- 
- 
- 
3,296 
Share-based payments
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
343 
343 
Amortisation charges on 
acquired intangible assets
1,327 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
1,327 
Deferred taxation credits 
relating to amortisation 
charges on acquired 
intangible assets
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
 (271)
- 
 (271)
Total continuing operations (A)
5,088 
532 
- 
571 
1,421 
4,131 
1,450 
- 
 (271)
343 
13,265 
Discontinued operations:
Restructuring/rebasing
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
280 
- 
- 
- 
- 
280 
Loss on disposal
- 
112 
7 
- 
337 
605 
 (744)
 (92)
- 
- 
225 
Impairment to fair value less 
costs to sell
1,556 
111 
- 
384 
274 
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
2,325 
Total discontinued operations (B)
1,556 
223 
7 
384 
611 
885 
 (744)
 (92)
- 
- 
2,830 
Total adjusting items (A+B)
6,644 
755 
7 
955 
2,032 5,016 
706 
 (92)
 (271)
343 16,095 

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
109
6.	 EXPENSES  continued
(c) Auditor’s remuneration
During the year the Group (including its subsidiaries) obtained the following services from the Company’s auditor, 
PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC) LLC and other firms in the PwC network, as detailed below:
2024
£000s
2023
£000s
Fees payable to Company’s auditor and its associates for the audit of the 
consolidated financial statements 
452
283
Fees payable to Company’s auditor and its associates for other services: 
– the audit of Company’s subsidiaries
14
13
– other assurance services
4
4
– tax compliance and other
9
191
 
479
491
Analysis of charge/(credit) in year
2024
£000s
2023
£000s
Current tax (overseas)  
Current tax on overseas profits for the year
        3,555 
3,270
Adjustments to prior years - overseas
               443 
-
Total current income tax
3,998
3,270
Deferred tax
Movement in deferred tax assets and liabilities
(672)
(978)
Adjustments to prior years - overseas
(311)
(749)
Total deferred tax
(983)
(1,727)
Total tax charge
3,015
1,543
In FY24, fees for the audit of the consolidated financial statements include one-off amounts relating to commercial reviews 
and discontinued operations and the transfer of the Billi Australia audit to PwC.
Included within ‘other’ are fees of £nil (FY23: £184k) paid to PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, UK in relation to integration costs 
of the Billi UK acquisition.
7.	 FINANCE COSTS 
The FY23 numbers for current tax and adjustments to prior year have been re-presented to show these amounts on a gross 
basis for better comparability.
Total tax charge relates to continuing operations.
There were no tax provision releases in the current year.
8.	 TAXATION
The comparatives have been re-represented to conform with the more detailed current year disclosures.
2024
£000s
2023 
Restated*
£000s
Letter of credit charges
               184 
176
Right-of-use lease interest
240 
190
Borrowing costs
            8,763 
10,012
Total finance costs
            9,187 
10,378
* Prior period numbers have been restated as a result of discontinued operations, see note 28.
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued 
for the year ended 31 December 2024

110
Financial statements
Strategic report 
Governance report 
As the most significant subsidiary in the Group is based on the Isle of Man, this is considered to represent the most relevant 
standard rate for the Group. The tax assessed for the year is different to the standard rate of income tax in the Isle of Man 
of 0% (FY23: 0%). The differences are explained below:
The Group is subject to Isle of Man income tax on profits at a rate of 0% (FY23: 0%), UK at a rate of 25% (FY23: 25%), China 
at a rate of 15% (FY23: 25%), Italy at a rate of 27.9% (FY23: 27.9%), Spain at a rate of 25% (FY23: 25%), Taiwan at a rate of 
20% (FY23: 20%), Australia at a rate of 30% (FY23: 30%) and New Zealand at a rate of 28% (FY23: 28%).
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are attributable to the following:
* Prior period numbers have been restated as a result of correction of a technical accounting error affecting intangible assets, see note 29.
2024
£000s
2023 
Restated*
£000s
Profit from continuing operations before income tax
     4,972
18,143
Loss from discontinued operation before income tax
(3,315)
(440)
Accounting profit before income tax
1,657
17,703
At Group's statutory income tax rate of 0% (FY23: 0%)
-
-
Impact of higher Overseas tax
3,404
3,120
Tax disallowed expenses
97
274
Adjustments to current tax of prior periods
443
-
Adjustments to deferred tax of prior periods
(311)
(749)
Previously unrecognised tax losses used to reduce current tax expense
(15)
(583)
Research and development tax credit
(418)
(399)
Other
(185)
(120)
Income tax in the consolidated income statement
3,015
1,543
* Prior period numbers have been restated as a result of discontinued operations, see note 28.
Assets
Liabilities
2024
£000s
2023
£000s
2024
£000s
2023 
Restated*
£000s
Property, plant and equipment
                    - 
                - 
         393 
         360 
IFRS 16 Leases
                 (299) 
(200) 
          - 
                 - 
Intangible assets
                    - 
                - 
        9,083 
    9,952 
Provision on inventories
                 (518) 
(482) 
                - 
           - 
Expected credit losses on receivables
                   (15) 
(32) 
                - 
               - 
Provisions/accruals
             (1,085) 
(534) 
                - 
                - 
Pension benefit
                    - 
                - 
             12 
             13 
IFRS 2 Share based Payments
                   (22) 
(90) 
                 - 
               - 
Derivatives
- 
(4) 
                - 
                - 
Tax losses
                   (63) 
(69) 
                - 
                - 
Tax (assets)/liabilities
(2,002) 
(1,411) 
        9,488 
     10,325 
Tax set-off - Billi Australia
                 490 
           454 
(490) 
(454) 
Net tax (assets)/liabilities
(1,512) 
(957) 
        8,998 
     9,871 

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
111
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued 
for the year ended 31 December 2024
8.	 TAXATION  continued
Strix Australia and Billi Australia are tax assessed as a group under the tax consolidation legislation in Australia, which 
means that these entities are taxed as a single entity. As a consequence, the deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities 
of these entities have been offset in the consolidated financial statements.
Movement in deferred tax asset during the current year:
1 January 
2024
£000s
Recognised 
in year
£000s
31 December 
2024
£000s
IFRS 16 Leases
(200) 
(99) 
(299) 
Provision on inventories
(482) 
(36) 
(518) 
Expected credit losses on receivables
(32) 
              17 
(15) 
Provisions/accruals
(534) 
(551) 
(1,085) 
IFRS 2 Share based Payments
(90) 
              68 
(22) 
Derivatives
(4) 
                4 
               - 
Tax losses
(69) 
                6 
(63) 
Total
(1,411) 
(591) 
(2,002) 
1 January 
2024
£000s
Recognised 
in year
£000s
31 December 
2024
£000s
Property, plant and equipment
360
33
393
Intangible assets
     9,952 
(869) 
        9,083 
Pension benefit
              13 
(1) 
              12 
Total
     10,325 
(837) 
        9,488 
1 January 
2023
£000s
Recognised 
in year
£000s
31 December 
2023
£000s
Property, plant and equipment
(10) 
           10 
- 
IFRS 16 Leases
               - 
(200) 
(200) 
Provision on inventories
(190) 
(292)
(482) 
Expected credit losses on receivables
(6) 
(26)
(32) 
Provisions/accruals
(21) 
(513) 
(534) 
IFRS 2 Share based Payments
(18) 
(72) 
(90) 
Derivatives
(3) 
(1) 
(4) 
Tax losses
(65) 
(4) 
(69) 
Total
(313) 
(1,098) 
(1,411) 
1 January 
2023
£000s
Recognised 
in year
£000s
31 December 
2023 
Restated*
£000s
Property, plant and equipment
           653 
(293) 
360
Intangible assets
     10,719 
(767) 
     9,952 
Pension benefit
              15 
(2) 
              13 
Total
     11,387 
(1,062) 
     10,325 
Movement in deferred tax assets during the prior year:
Included within the amount recognised in the year is £49k recognised in equity (FY23: (£13k))
Movement in deferred tax liabilities during the current year:
Movement in deferred tax liabilities during the prior year:
* Prior period numbers have been restated as a result of correction of a technical accounting error relating to intangible assets, see note 29.
Included within the amount recognised in the year is £(0.4)m recognised in equity (FY23: £(0.4)m)

112
Financial statements
Strategic report 
Governance report 
9.	 EARNINGS/(LOSS) PER SHARE
The calculation of basic and diluted earnings/(loss) per share is based on the following data.
The weighted average dilutive effect of conditional share awards of 4,908,871 are not included in the weighted average 
calculation for diluted loss per ordinary share for discontinued and total operations and diluted adjusted loss per ordinary 
share for discontinued operations because they are anti-dilutive since there is a loss after tax. 
The calculation of basic and diluted adjusted earnings per share is based on the following data:
2024
Continuing 
operations
Discontinued 
operations
Total
Profit/(loss) (£000s)
Profit/(loss) for the purpose of basic and diluted earnings per share
        1,938 
(3,315) 
(1,377) 
Number of shares (000s)
Weighted average number of shares for the purposes of basic earnings 
per share
224,924
224,924
224,924
Weighted average dilutive effect of conditional share awards
4,909
4,909
4,909
Weighted average number of shares for the purposes of diluted 
earnings per share (000s)
229,833
229,833
229,833
Earnings/(loss) per ordinary share (pence)
Basic loss per ordinary share
               0.9 
(1.5) 
(0.6) 
Diluted loss per ordinary share
0.8
(1.5) 
(0.6) 
Adjusted earnings/(loss) per ordinary share (pence)
Basic adjusted earnings/(loss) per ordinary share
6.8
(0.2) 
             6.6 
Diluted adjusted earnings/(loss) per ordinary share
6.6
(0.2) 
             6.4 
2024
Continuing 
operations
£000s
Discontinued 
operations
£000s
Total
£000s
Profit/(loss) for the year
        1,938 
(3,315) 
(1,377) 
Total adjusting items before taxation (note 6b)
(A)
            13,536 
         2,830 
       16,366 
Deduct adjusting items in taxation credits:
Deferred taxation credits relating to amortisation charges on 
acquired intangible assets
(B)
(271) 
               - 
(271) 
Total adjusting items (A+B)
            13,265 
         2,830 
       16,095 
Adjusted earnings/(loss)
            15,203 
(485) 
       14,718 

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
113
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued 
for the year ended 31 December 2024
The weighted average dilutive effect of conditional share awards of 3,422,078 are not included in the weighted average 
calculation for both diluted loss per ordinary share and diluted adjusted loss per ordinary share for discontinued operations 
because they are anti-dilutive since there is a loss after tax.
The calculation of basic and diluted adjusted earnings per share is based on the following data:
2023
Continuing 
operations
Discontinued 
operations
Total
Profit/(loss) (£000s)
Profit/(loss) for the purpose of basic and diluted earnings per share
16,643
(440)
16,203
Number of shares (000s)
Weighted average number of shares for the purposes of basic earnings 
per share
218,713
218,713
218,713
Weighted average dilutive effect of conditional share awards
3,422
3,422
3,422
Weighted average number of shares for the purposes of diluted 
earnings per share (000s)
222,135
222,135
222,135
Earnings/(loss) per ordinary share (pence)
Basic earnings/(loss) per ordinary share
7.6
(0.2)
7.4
Diluted earnings/(loss) per ordinary share
7.5
(0.2)
7.3
Adjusted earnings/(loss) per ordinary share (pence)
Basic adjusted earnings/(loss) per ordinary share
9.4
(0.2)
9.2
Diluted adjusted earnings/(loss) per ordinary share
9.2
(0.2)
9.0
2023
Continuing 
operations
£000s
Discontinued 
operations
£000s
Total
£000s
Profit/(loss) for the period
16,643
(440)
16,203
Total adjusting items before taxation (note 6b)
(A)
4,192
34
4,226
Deduct adjusting items in taxation credits:
Deferred taxation credits relating to amortisation charges on 
acquired intangible assets
(B)
(329)
-
(329)
Total adjusting items (A+B)
3,863
34
3,897
Adjusted earnings/(loss)
20,506
(406)
20,100
9.	 EARNINGS/(LOSS) PER SHARE  continued

114
Financial statements
Strategic report 
Governance report 
10.	INTANGIBLE ASSETS 
Cost
Capitalised 
development 
costs
£000s
Software
£000s
Intellectual 
property
£000s
Customer 
relationships
£000s
Brands
£000s
Goodwill
£000s
Intangible 
assets under 
construction
£000s
Total
 £000s
At 1 January 2023
19,428 
4,452 
1,482 
18,549 
19,785 
20,067 
103 
83,866 
Additions
3,870 
448 
464 
- 
- 
242 
5,024 
Transfers
- 
9 
42 
(116)
28 
69 
(32)
- 
Purchase consideration refund
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
(1,046)
- 
(1,046)
Fair value adjustments 
- 
- 
- 
(84)
- 
654 
- 
570 
Disposals 
(494)
(50)
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
(544)
Effect of movement in exchange rates
(62)
(11)
(38)
(790)
(866)
(841)
16 
(2,592)
At 31 December 2023 – restated*
22,742 
4,848 
1,950 
17,559 
18,947 
18,903 
329 
85,278 
At 1 January 2024
22,742 
4,848 
1,950 
17,559 
18,947 
18,903 
329 
85,278 
Additions
2,629 
331 
370 
- 
- 
- 
6 
3,336 
Transfers
(88)
389 
26 
- 
- 
- 
(327)
- 
Disposals
- 
(31)
(83)
- 
- 
- 
- 
(114)
Write off/impairment
(5,570)
(50)
(592)
- 
- 
(384)
- 
(6,596)
Effect of movement in exchange rates
(76)
(4)
(32)
(1,172)
(1,038)
(994)
(3)
(3,319)
At 31 December 2024
19,637 
5,483 
1,639 
16,387 
17,909 
17,525 
5 
78,585 
Amortisation and impairment
Balance at 1 January 2023
7,716 
1,817 
256 
703 
- 
- 
- 
10,492 
Amortisation charge for the period
1,304 
641 
159 
1,261 
- 
- 
- 
3,365 
Disposals 
(184)
(46)
- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
(230)
Effect of movement in exchange rates
230 
(6)
(7)
(150)
- 
- 
- 
67 
At 31 December 2023 - restated*
9,066 
2,406 
408 
1,814 
- 
- 
- 
13,694 
Balance at 1 January 2024
9,066 
2,406 
408 
1,814 
- 
- 
- 
13,694 
Amortisation charge for the period
1,453 
730 
184 
1,327 
- 
- 
- 
3,694 
Write off/impairment
(1,145)
(41)
(93)
- 
- 
- 
- 
(1,279)
Effect of movement in exchange rates
(16)
(1)
(14)
(514)
- 
- 
- 
(545)
Balance at 31 December 2024
9,358 
3,094 
485 
2,627 
- 
- 
- 
15,564 
Net book value
At 31 December 2022
11,712 
2,635 
1,226 
17,846 
19,785 
20,067 
103 
73,374 
At 31 December 2023 – restated*
13,676 
2,442 
1,542 
15,745 
18,947 
18,903 
329 
71,584 
At 31 December 2024
10,279
2,389
1,154
13,760
17,909
17,525
5
63,021
* Prior period numbers for customer relationships, brands and goodwill have been restated as a result of correction of a technical accounting 	
   error, see note 29.

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
115
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued 
for the year ended 31 December 2024
10.	INTANGIBLE ASSETS  continued 
The reconciliation of the carrying amount of intangible assets was presented on a net basis in the prior year. This has been 
presented in the current year, including the comparatives, on a gross basis as the Group believes it provides users with 
more sufficient details, as presentation on gross basis ensures details relating to disposals and write offs are provided to 
users of the financial statements particularly due to the adjusting items during 2024.
Amortisation charges for continuing operations allocated to cost of sales are £1.8m (FY23: £1.5m) and administrative 
expenses £1.8m (FY23: £1.7m). 
Amortisation charges for discontinued operations allocated to cost of sales are £0.1m (FY23: £0.2m) and administrative 
expenses £nil (FY23: £nil). 
As disclosed in note 6(b), the commercial review of product lines/ groups resulted in the write off of certain intangible 
assets. These write off/impairment charges are allocated to administrative expenses with £3.8m (FY23: £nil) relating to 
continuing operations and £1.6m (FY23: £nil) to discontinued operations. 
Impairment review
The Group tests goodwill and brands annually for impairment. 
For impairment testing, the goodwill and brands acquired  are allocated to the following cash generating units (“CGUs”). 
The recoverable amount of cash generating units is determined based on value in use calculations for goodwill over a  
five-year forecast period, and for brands over a twenty-year and ten-year forecast period for Laica and Billi entities 
respectively. The recoverable amounts have been calculated with reference to the key assumptions shown below:
Goodwill
Brands
Total
CGU
2024
£000s
2023 
Restated
£000s
2024
£000s
2023 
Restated
£000s
2024
£000s
2023 
Restated
£000s
Billi Australia
 6,747
7,335
 8,248
8,884
14,995 
16,219
Billi New Zealand
 227
253
1,005 
1,109
1,232 
1,362
Billi UK
 2,289
2,289
2,548 
2,548
4,837 
4,837
HaloSource Astrea*
-
324
-
          - 
-
324
HaloSource Shanghai*
-
60
-
          - 
-
60
Laica S.p.A
8,262
8,642
6,108 
6,406
 14,370
15,048
Total
17,525 
18,903
17,909 
18,947
35,434 
37,850
Laica S.p.A
Billi Australia
Billi New Zealand
Billi UK
CGU
2024
£000s
2023
£000s
2024
£000s
2023
£000s
2024
£000s
2023
£000s
2024
£000s
2023
£000s
Terminal growth rate
2.0%
2.0%
2.0%
2.0%
2.0%
2.0%
2.0%
2.0%
Post-tax discount rate 
8.0%
11.8%
12.0%
14.9%
12.5%
16.2%
12.5%
15.4%
Pre-tax discount rate
11.1%
16.4%
17.1%
21.3%
17.4%
22.5%
16.7%
19.0%
Royalty savings for brands
5.6%
5.8%
5.8%
5.8%
5.8%
5.8%
5.8%
5.8%
*The prior year numbers have been represented to include goodwill relating to HaloSource Astrea and HaloSource Shanghai to allow reconciliation 
to the carrying value table on page 114.
	 Prior period numbers have been restated as a result of correction of a technical accounting error, see note 29.

116
Financial statements
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Royalty Rate
Management used publicly available trademark licensing data and applied judgement to arrive at an appropriate royalty rate 
with reference to comparable data. 
Discount rate
The discount rate applied to the cash flows of each of the Group’s operations is based on the Weighted Average Cost of 
Capital (“WACC”). The cost of equity element uses the risk-free rate for thirty-year bonds issued by the government in 
Australia, Italy and UK and twenty-year bonds issued by the government in New Zealand, adjusted for a risk premium to 
reflect both the increased risk of investing in equities and the systemic risk of the specific Group operating company.
In making this adjustment, inputs required are the equity market risk premium (that is, the increased return required over 
and above a risk-free rate by an investor who is investing in the market as a whole) and the risk adjustment, beta, applied to 
reflect the risk of the specific Group operating company relative to the market as a whole. 
All discount rates disclosed on the previous page have been subject to appropriate review and recalculation in 2024.
In determining the risk adjusted discount rate, management has applied an adjustment for the systemic risk to each of the 
Group’s operations determined using an average of the betas of comparable listed companies and, where available and 
appropriate, across a specific territory. Management has used an equity market risk premium that takes into consideration 
studies by independent economists, the average equity market risk premium over the past five years and the market risk 
premiums typically used by investment banks in evaluating acquisition proposals.To calculate the pre-tax discount rate, we 
have taken the post-tax discount rate and divided this by one minus the applicable tax rate. We consider this an appropriate 
approximation of the pre-tax rate as there are no significant timing differences between the tax cash flows and tax 
charges. Overall, Management is confident that the discount rate adequately reflects the circumstances in each location 
and is in accordance with IAS 36.
Impairments
£0.4m goodwill allocated to HaloSource Astrea and HaloSource Shanghai were fully written off during the current year 
as part of the restructuring/rebasing activities of the Group. £0.3m relates HaloSource Astrea which is included in 
restructuring adjusting items (see note 6(b)) for Consumer Goods. The remaining £60k relates to HaloSource Shanghai 
which is included in adjusting items for discontinued operations (see note 6(b)).  No impairments were recognised in the 
prior year.

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
117
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued 
for the year ended 31 December 2024
Cost
Plant & 
Machinery
£000s
Fixtures, 
Fittings & 
Equipment
£000s
Motor 
Vehicles
£000s
Production 
Tools
£000s
Land & 
Buildings
£000s
Right-of-
use Assets
£000s
Point of use 
Dispensers
£000s
Assets under 
construction
 £000s
Total
 £000s
Balance at 1 January 2023
29,988 
8,124 
375 
13,693 
20,690 
8,678 
1,430 
2,247 
85,225 
Additions
 79 
 705 
67 
 101 
332 
 2,321 
 297 
 807 
 4,709 
Transfers
 742 
 -
- 
 492 
- 
- 
 - 
(1,234) 
- 
Fair value adjustments (note 13)
-
-
-
-
-
-
(136)
-
(136)
Disposals 
(183) 
(378) 
(67) 
(11) 
 - 
(1,143) 
(36) 
(18) 
(1,836) 
Effect of movement in exchange rates
(96) 
(136) 
(86) 
(3) 
(10) 
(283) 
(2) 
(11) 
(627) 
Balance at 31 December 2023
30,530 
8,315 
289 
14,272 
21,012 
9,573 
1,553 
1,791 
87,335 
Balance at 1 January 2024
30,530 
8,315 
289 
14,272 
21,012 
9,573 
1,553 
1,791 
 87,335 
Additions
535
354
46
280
163
730
469
2,453
5,030
Transfers
579 
139 
25 
390 
291 
- 
- 
(1,424) 
- 
Disposals 
(88) 
(203) 
(94) 
(28) 
- 
(543) 
(250) 
- 
(1,206) 
Write off/impairment
(290) 
(308) 
(1) 
(63) 
(51) 
- 
- 
(394) 
(1,107) 
Effect of movement in exchange rates
(282) 
(115) 
(6) 
(1) 
(44) 
(342) 
- 
(37) 
(827) 
Balance at 31 December 2024
30,984
8,182
259
14,850
21,371
9,418
1,772
2,389
89,225
Depreciation and impairment
Balance at 1 January 2023
15,775 
4,604 
331 
11,049 
978 
5,053 
71 
- 
 37,861 
Depreciation charge for the period
1,553 
1,010
24 
601 
452 
1,321 
380 
 - 
5,341 
Disposals 
 (164) 
 (240) 
 (65) 
 (6) 
 - 
(1,127) 
 (30) 
 - 
 (1,632) 
Effect of movement in exchange rates
(58) 
(109) 
(85) 
(4) 
(8) 
(184) 
(2) 
- 
(450) 
Balance at 31 December 2023
17,106 
    5,265 
205 
11,640 
1,422 
5,063 
419 
- 
  41,120 
Balance at 1 January 2024
17,106 
    5,265 
205 
11,640 
1,422 
5,063 
419 
- 
  41,120 
Depreciation charge for the period
1,521 
947 
22 
882 
482 
1,503 
416 
- 
5,773 
Disposals 
(88) 
(202) 
(85) 
(28) 
- 
(418) 
- 
- 
(821) 
Write off/impairment
(174) 
(230) 
(1) 
(54) 
(5) 
- 
- 
- 
(464) 
Effect of movement in exchange rates
(235) 
(84) 
(4) 
(1) 
(38) 
(165) 
1 
- 
(526) 
Balance at 31 December 2024
18,130
5,696
137
12,439
1,861
5,983
836
- 
45,082
Net book value
At 31 December 2022
14,213
3,520
44
2,644
19,712
3,625
1,359
2,247
47,364
At 31 December 2023
13,424
3,050
84
2,632
19,590
4,510
1,134
1,791
46,215
At 31 December 2024
12,854
2,486
122
2,411
19,510
3,435
936
2,389
44,143
11.	PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT
The reconciliation of the carrying amount of property, plant and equipment was presented on a net basis in the prior year. This 
has been presented in the current year, including the comparatives, on a gross basis as the Group believes it provides users 
with more sufficient details. The presentation on gross basis ensures details relating to disposals and write offs are provided to 
users of the financial statements.
Depreciation charges for continuing operations allocated to cost of sales are £4.1m (FY23: £3.9m), distribution costs £0.4m 
(FY23: £0.2m), and administrative expenses £1.2m (FY23: £1.1m). 
Depreciation charges for discontinued operations allocated to cost of sales are £0.1m (FY23: £0.1m), distribution costs £1k 
(FY23: £nil), and administrative expenses £1k (FY23: £2k). 
Write off/impairment charges as a result of the commercial review of product lines/ groups are allocated to administrative 
expenses. £0.5m of this amount relates to continuing operations and £0.1m to discontinued operations (note 6b). 

118
Financial statements
Strategic report 
Governance report 
12.	 SUBSIDIARY UNDERTAKINGS AND JOINT ARRANGEMENTS OF THE GROUP 
A list of all subsidiary undertakings controlled by the Group, and existing joint arrangements the Group is currently part of, 
which are all included in the consolidated financial statements, is set out below. 
On January 19th 2024 the Group entered in an agreement finally settled on March 18th 2024, for acquiring 55% of the 
shares and voting interests in LAICA Brand House (“LBH”), previously owned by Drangon Will Enterprise Limited. As a result, 
the Group’s equity interest in LBH increased from 45% to 100%, granting it control of LBH. Cash consideration of £0.1m was 
paid being the fair value of 55% of the net assets at the acquisition date. 
Name of entity 
Nature of business
Country of 
incorporation
% of ordinary 
shares held 
by the Group
Nature of 
shareholding
Sula Limited
Holding company
IOM
100
Subsidiary
Strix Limited
Manufacture and sale of products
IOM
100
Subsidiary
Strix (U.K.) Limited
Holding company and group’s sale and 
distribution centre
United Kingdom
100
Subsidiary
Strix Hong Kong Limited
Sale and distribution of products
Hong Kong
100
Subsidiary
Strix (China) Limited
Manufacture and sale of products
China
100
Subsidiary
Strix (USA), Inc.
Research and development, sales, and 
distribution of products
USA
100
Subsidiary
LAICA S.p.A.
Manufacture and sale of products
Italy
100
Subsidiary
LAICA Iberia Distribution S.L.
Sale and distribution of products
Spain
100
Subsidiary
LAICA International Corp.
Sale and distribution of products
Taiwan
67
Subsidiary
Taiwan LAICA Corp.
Sale and distribution of products
Taiwan
67
Subsidiary
LAICA Brand House Limited
Holding and licensing of trademarks
Hong Kong
100
Subsidiary
Strix Australia Pty Limited
Holding company
Australia
100
Subsidiary
Billi UK Limited
Manufacture and sale of products
United Kingdom
100
Subsidiary
Billi Australia Pty Limited
Manufacture and sale of products
Australia
100
Subsidiary
Billi New Zealand Limited
Manufacture and sale of products
New Zealand
100
Subsidiary
Billi R&D Pty Limited
Dormant company 
Australia
100
Subsidiary
Billi Financial Services Pty Limited
Dormant company
Australia
100
Subsidiary

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
119
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued 
for the year ended 31 December 2024
13.	INVENTORIES
14.	TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES
2024
£000s
2023
£000s
Raw materials and consumables
              8,009 
9,444
Finished goods and goods in transit
            17,382 
15,996
 
            25,391 
25,440
2024
£000s
2023
£000s
Amounts falling due within one year: 
Trade receivables – current
         15,254 
11,495
Trade receivables - past due
           1,251 
8,419
Trade receivables – gross
         16,505 
19,914
Loss allowance 
            (569)
(222)
Trade receivables - net 
         15,936 
19,692 
Prepayments 
           1,434 
1,448
Advances to suppliers 
               520 
1,477
VAT receivable
           3,576 
1,399
Other receivables 
           1,210 
3,697
         22,676 
27,713
The cost of inventories recognised as an expense and included in cost of sales amounted to £61.7m (FY23: £59.2m). 
Included in this amount are adjusting items from continuing operations of £0.6m arising from impairment due to 
restructuring/rebasing activities (FY23: £nil). £0.4m (FY23: £nil) relating to discontinued operations was also impaired due 
to restructuring/rebasing activities and was recognised in administrative expenses. Inventory provisions in continuing 
operations amounted to £0.4m (FY23: £nil).
In the current year, current tax receivable of £0.3m (FY23: £0.2m) has been excluded from the trade and other receivables 
note as this is separately presented on the statement of financial position. Consequently, the prior year numbers have been 
re-represented.
Trade and other receivables carrying values are considered to be equivalent to their fair values. The amount of trade 
receivables impaired at 31 December 2024 is equal to the loss allowance provision (FY23: equal).
Adjusting items from continuing operations of £1.4m (FY23: £nil) relating to the impairment of trade and other receivables 
were recognised in administrative expenses in relation to restructuring/rebasing activities and £0.6m (FY23: £nil) relating 
to discontinued operations.
Other receivables include receivables from licensing income of £nil (FY23: £1.0m) and £0.4m (FY23: £2.0m) rebates 
receivable from suppliers from procurements made in prior years. Settlement of the rebates receivable from suppliers will 
be via net cash settlement of future purchases.
Government grants due amounted to £0.2m (FY23: £0.1m). There were no unfulfilled conditions in relation to these grants at 
the year end, although if the Group ceases to operate or leaves the Isle of Man within 5 years (FY23: 3 years) from the date 
of the last grant payment, funds may be reclaimed.

120
Financial statements
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Currency
2024
£000s
2023
£000s
Pound Sterling 
        8,333 
8,026
Chinese Yuan 
        1,362 
3,068
US Dollar 
        2,208 
5,740
Euro 
        5,249 
6,788
Hong Kong Dollar 
              85 
84
Australian Dollar
        5,028 
3,539
New Zealand Dollar
           304 
399
Taiwan Dollar
           107 
69
     22,676 
27,713
Currency
2024
£000s
2023
£000s
Pound Sterling
                         3,557 
3,402
Chinese Yuan
                         1,779 
2,654
US Dollar
                         5,271 
2,869
Euro
                         2,450 
7,132
Hong Kong Dollar
                             181 
78
Australian Dollar
                         1,148 
3,028
New Zealand Dollar
                             270 
352
Taiwan Dollar
                             430 
599
Japanese Yen
                               31 
-
                       15,117 
20,114
The Group’s trade and other receivables are denominated in the following currencies:
Movements on the Group’s provision for impairment of trade receivables and the inputs and estimation technique used to 
calculate expected credit losses have not been disclosed on the basis the amounts are not material. The provision at 31 
December 2024 was £0.6m (FY23: £0.2m).
15.CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS
Cash and cash equivalents are denominated in the following currencies: 

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
121
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued 
for the year ended 31 December 2024
16.TRADE AND OTHER PAYABLES
17.	BORROWINGS
2024
£000s
2023
£000s
Trade payables
         15,115 
13,847
Social security and other taxes
               392 
410
Customer rebates provisions
               1,827 
179
Capital creditors
               626 
756
VAT liabilities
               905 
721
Other liabilities
           2,675 
3,618
Payments in advance from customers
           3,020 
2,483
Accrued expenses
           6,169 
5,151
 
         30,729 
27,165
In the current year, current tax payable of £2.4m (FY23: £2.1m) has been excluded from the trade and other payable note as this 
is separately presented on the statement of financial position. Consequently, the prior year numbers have been re-represented.
The fair value of financial liabilities approximates their carrying value due to short maturities. Other liabilities include goods 
received not invoiced amounts of £1.0m (FY23: £1.4m). 
Movement in payments in advance from customers were all driven by normal trading, with the full amounts due at beginning 
of the year released to revenues in the current year. 
Trade and other payables and current income tax liabilities are denominated in the following currencies:
The current portion of borrowings include accrued interest of £1.2m (FY23: £2.0m).
Current bank borrowings include small individual short-term arrangements for financing purchases and optimising cash 
flows within the Italian subsidiary. 
Current and non-current borrowings are shown net of loan arrangement fees of £1.0m (FY23: £1.0m) and £0.7m  
(FY23: £0.9m), respectively.
Currency
2024
£000s
2023
£000s
Pound Sterling
6,923 
4,618
Chinese Yuan
11,623 
11,175
US Dollar
1,983 
2,412
Euro
4,346 
3,342
Hong Kong Dollar
187 
132
Australian Dollar
4,964 
5,116
New Zealand Dollar
615 
262
Taiwan Dollar
88 
108
 
30,729
27,165
2024
£000s
2023
£000s
Total current borrowings
11,230
16,062
Total non-current borrowings
68,807
89,743
80,037
105,805

122
Financial statements
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Total cash outflows relating to loan/RCF repayments and interest payments were £26.0m (FY23: £15.1m) and £8.7m (FY23: 
£7.6m) respectively.
Term and debt repayment schedule for long-term borrowings 
Term loan (facility A) – The Company has a three-year term loan of £39.0m payable by eleven fixed repayments with the first 
quarterly repayment of £3.5m made on 31 March 2023. The purpose of the term loan was to part finance the acquisition of 
Billi. As at 31 December 2024, the outstanding balance on the term loan is £10.6m (FY23: £24.8m).
Revolving credit facility (“RCF”) – The Group has a RCF of £80.0m. The RCF was utilised to finance the acquisition of LAICA 
as well as other significant capital projects including the new factory in China and the ongoing working capital needs of 
the Group. 
In March 2024, the Group received approval from its banking syndicate to normalise its net debt leverage covenant to 2.75x 
(FY23: 2.25x).
On 11 September 2024 a one-year extension was approved for the Group’s £80m RCF facility, taking maturity out to 25 
October 2026 (FY23: 25 October 2025). As at 31 December 2024, the total facility utilised is £69.5m (FY23: £80.0m). 
In response to more volatile trading conditions in Q4 of FY24, in December 2024, the Group received approval from its 
banking syndicate for the temporary relaxation of the debt service cover covenant to the following. 
Transactions costs amounting to £0.8m (FY23: £0.2m) incurred as part of the extension and amending the RCF agreement 
were capitalised and will be amortised over the extension period.
The various agreements contain representations and warranties which are usual for an agreement of this nature. The 
agreements also provide for the payment of commitment fees, agency fees and arrangement fees, contain certain 
undertakings, guarantees and covenants (including financial covenants) and provide for certain events of default. During 
FY24, the Group has not breached any of the financial covenants contained within the agreements – see note 20(d) for 
further details (FY23: same).
The fair values of the Group’s borrowings are not materially different from their carrying amounts, since the interest payable 
on those borrowings is close to current market rates.
Currency
Interest rate
Maturity date
31 December 2024 
Commitments
31 December 2023 
Commitments
Revolving credit facility B
GBP
SONIA + 2.00% to 4.00%
25-Oct-26
69,055
80,120 
Term loan (facility A)
GBP
SONIA + 2.00% to 4.00%
30-Nov-25
10,636
24,818 
UniCredit facility
EUR
EURIBOR 6M + 1.20%
28-Jun-24
-
43 
BNP Paribas
EUR
4.07%
31-Jan-24
-
379 
Credito Emiliano
EUR
3.10%
24-Jan-25
346
433 
Other
EUR
- 
- 
-
12 
80,037 
105,805 
Relevant period
Relaxed debt service cover ratio
Original debt service cover ratio
31 December 2024
0.85:1
1.10:1
31 March 2025
0.85:1
1.10:1
30 June 2025
0.70:1
1.10:1
30 September 2025 and each Relevant Period thereafter
1.10:1
1.10:1

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
123
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued 
for the year ended 31 December 2024
17.	BORROWINGS continued
Interest applied to the term loan and revolving credit facility is calculated as the sum of the margin and SONIA. The margin 
under the amended agreement was 3.5% until 31 March 2023, and then 2.85% from 1 April 2023 to 30 June 2023, and 
thereafter the margin is dependent on the net leverage of the Group based on the following table:
At 31 December 2024, the margin applied was 2.35% (FY23: 2.85%). 
18.CAPITAL COMMITMENTS
The above commitments include capital expenditure of £1.7m (FY23: £0.1m) relating to investment in the Next Gen 
Automation Line in China.
19.CONTINGENT ASSETS AND CONTINGENT LIABILITIES
There continues to be a number of ongoing intellectual property infringement cases initiated by the Group, as well as 
patent validation challenges brought by the defendants. All of these cases are still subject to due legal process in the 
countries in which the matters have been raised. As a result, no contingent assets have been recognised at 31 December 
2024 (FY23: £nil), as any receipts are dependent on the final outcome of each case. There are also no contingent liabilities 
at 31 December 2024 (FY23: £nil).
20.FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT
The Group’s activities expose it to a variety of financial risks: market risk (including currency risk, interest rate risk and 
commodity price risk), credit risk, liquidity risk and capital management risk.
The Group uses financial instruments where required to provide flexibility regarding its working capital requirements and to 
enable it to manage specific financial risks to which it is exposed. Transactions are only undertaken if they relate to actual 
underlying exposures and hence cannot be viewed as speculative. 
(a)	 Market risk
(i)	 Foreign exchange risk
The Group operates in the Isle of Man (“IOM”), United Kingdom (“UK”), Europe (“EU”), United States of America 
(“USA”), Australia, New Zealand and China and is therefore exposed to foreign exchange risk. Foreign exchange 
risk arises on sales and purchases made in foreign currencies and on recognised assets and liabilities and net 
investments in foreign operations.
The Group monitors its exposure to currency fluctuations on an ongoing basis. The Group uses foreign currency 
bank accounts to reduce its exposure to foreign currency translation risk, and the Group is naturally hedged, where 
possible, against foreign exchange risk as it both generates revenues and incurs costs in the major currencies with 
which it deals. The major currencies the Group transacts in are:
•	
British Pounds (“GBP”)
•	
Chinese Yuan (“CNY”)
•	
United States Dollar (“USD”)
2024
£000s
2023
£000s
Contracted for but not provided in the consolidated financial statements –  
Property, plant and equipment
1,792
245
Leverage
Facility A Margin % p.a.
Facility B Margin % p.a.
Greater than or equal to 3.0:1
4.00
4.00
Less than 3.0:1 but greater than or equal to 2.5:1
3.50
3.50
Less than 2.5:1 but greater than or equal to 2.0:1
2.85
2.85
Less than 2.0:1 but greater than or equal to 1.5:1
2.35
2.35
Less than 1.5:1 but greater than or equal to 1.0:1
2.15
2.15
Less than 1.0:1
2.00
2.00

124
Financial statements
Strategic report 
Governance report 
(i)	 Foreign exchange risk  continued
•	
Euro (“EUR”)
•	
Hong Kong Dollar (“HKD”)
•	
Australian Dollar (“AUD”)
•	
New Zealand Dollar (“NZD”)
•	
Taiwan Dollar (“TWD”)
Exposure by currency is analysed in notes 14, 15 and 16.
(ii)	Interest rate risk
The Group is exposed to interest rate risk on its long-term borrowings, being the revolving credit facility and term 
loan and other borrowings disclosed in note 17. The interest rates on the revolving credit facility are variable, based 
on SONIA and certain other conditions dependent on the financial condition of the Group, which exposes the Group 
to cash flow interest rate risk which is partially offset by cash held at variable rates. Other borrowings are made up of 
both fixed rate loans and variable loans based on EURIBOR.  
(iii) Price risk
The Group is exposed to price risk, principally in relation to commodity prices of raw materials. The Group enters into 
forward commodity contracts, forward commits or makes payments in advance in order to mitigate the impact of 
price movements on its gross margin. 
The Group has not designated any of these contracts as hedging instruments in either FY24 or FY23 as they relate to 
physical commodities being purchased for the Group’s own use. At 31 December 2024 and 2023, £nil payments were 
made in advance to buy commodities at fixed prices. 
(iv) Sensitivity analysis
Foreign exchange risk: The Group is primarily exposed to exchange rate fluctuations between GBP and USD, CNY, 
HKD, EUR, TWD, AUD and NZD. Assuming a reasonably possible change in FX rates of +10% (FY23: +10%), the impact 
on profit would be a decrease of £3.7m (FY23: a decrease of £2.5m), and the impact on equity would be a decrease of 
£3.6m (FY23: decrease of £1.5m). A -10% change (FY23: -10%) in FX rates would cause an increase in profit of £4.6m 
(FY23: an increase in profit of £3.0m) and a £4.4m increase in equity (FY23: £1.8m increase in equity). This has been 
calculated by taking the profit generated by each currency and recalculating a comparable figure on a constant 
currency basis, and by retranslating the amounts in the consolidated statement of financial position to calculate the 
effect on equity.
Interest rate risk: The Group is exposed to interest rate fluctuations on its non-current borrowings, as disclosed in 
note 17. Assuming a reasonably possible change in the SONIA/EURIBOR rate of ±0.5% (FY23: ±0.5%), the impact on 
profit/net assets would be an increase/decrease of £0.4m (FY23: £0.6m). This has been calculated by recalculating 
the loan interest using the revised rate to calculate the impact on profit, and recalculating the year end loan interest 
balance payable using the same rate.
Commodity price risk: The Group is exposed to commodity price fluctuations, primarily in relation to copper 
and silver. Assuming a reasonably possible change in commodity prices of ±15% for silver (FY23: ±13%) and ±21% 
for copper (FY23: ±15%) based on volatility analysis for the past year, the impact on profit would be an increase/
decrease of £2.4m (FY23: £1.8m). The Group does not hold significant quantities of copper and silver inventory, 
therefore the impact on equity would be the same as the profit or loss impact disclosed (FY23: same). This has been 
calculated by taking the average purchase price of these commodities during the year in purchase currency and 
recalculating the cost of the purchases with the price sensitivity applied.
(b) Credit risk
The Group has policies in place to ensure that sales of goods are made to customers with an appropriate credit history. 
The Group uses letters of credit and advance payments to minimise credit risk (see note 16). Management believe there 
is no further credit risk provision required in excess of the normal loss allowances, as disclosed in note 14. The amount of 
trade and other receivables written off during the year amounted to 0.2% of revenue (FY23:  0% of revenue).
Cash and cash equivalents are held with reputable institutions. All material cash amounts are deposited with financial 
institutions whose credit rating is at least B based on credit ratings according to Standard & Poor’s. At the year end 
2024, £5.2m was held with one financial institution with a credit rating of BBB- and the total of £2.2m in BBB+ category 
was held with three financial institutions with one of them holding £1.6m. At the year end 2023, £4.5m was held with 
one financial institution with a credit rating of BBB+ and the total of £8.2m in BBB category was held with five financial 
institutions with one of them holding £4.7m.

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
125
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued 
for the year ended 31 December 2024
20.FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT continued
(b) Credit risk continued
The following table shows the external credit ratings of the institutions with whom the Group has cash deposits:
(c) Liquidity risk
The Group maintained appropriate cash balances and accessible credit facilities throughout the period to manage liquidity 
risk. Cash flow forecasting is performed for the Group by the finance function, which monitors rolling forecasts of the 
Group’s liquidity requirements to ensure it has sufficient cash to meet operational needs and so that the Group minimises 
the risk of breaching borrowing limits or covenants on any of its borrowing facilities. The Group has revolving credit facilities 
to provide access to cash for various purposes. The total available Revolving credit facility of £80.0m (FY23: £80.0m) had 
loan utilisations of £69.5m (FY23: £80.0m) as at 31 December 2024. 
The table below analyses the group’s financial liabilities as at 31 December 2024 into relevant maturity groupings based on 
their contractual maturities for all non-derivative financial liabilities. There are no derivative financial liabilities. The amounts 
disclosed in the table are the contractual undiscounted cash flows. Balances due within 12 months equal their carrying 
balances as the impact of discounting is not significant.
The table below analyses the respective financial liabilities as at 31 December 2023:
2024
£000s
2023
£000s
AA
- 
2,635 
AA-
1,273 
- 
A+
3,226 
1,037 
A
3,086 
3,280 
BBB+
2,237 
4,462 
BBB
67 
8,213 
BBB-
5,178 
- 
B+
11 
- 
B
- 
32 
NA
39 
455 
 
15,117 
20,114 
Less than
6 months
£000s
6 – 12
months
£000s
2
years
£000s
3-5
years 
£000s
Over
5 years
£000s
Total 
contractual 
cash flows
£000s
Carrying 
amount 
liabilities
£000s
Trade and other payables
30,729 
 - 
 - 
 - 
 - 
30,729 
30,729 
Borrowings
10,500 
6,366 
74,633 
- 
- 
91,499 
80,037 
Lease liabilities
768 
768 
1,091 
1,168 
             587 
4,382 
3,674 
Total financial liabilities
41,997 
7,134 
75,724 
1,168 
587 
126,610 
114,440 
Less than
6 months
£000s
6 – 12
months
£000s
2
years
£000s
3-5
years 
£000s
Over
5 years
£000s
Total 
contractual 
cash flows
£000s
Carrying
amount 
liabilities
£000s
Trade and other payables
27,165
 - 
-
 - 
- 
27,165
27,165
Borrowings
12,007
10,530
95,700
  - 
  - 
118,237
105,805
Lease liabilities
852
852
1,406
1,694
746
5,550
4,810
Total financial liabilities
40,024
11,382
97,106
1,694
746
150,952
137,780

126
Financial statements
Strategic report 
Governance report 
(d) Capital risk management
The Group manages its capital to ensure its ability to continue as a going concern and to maintain an optimal capital 
structure to reduce the cost of capital. The aim of the Group is to maintain sufficient funds to enable it to make suitable 
capital investments. In order to maintain or adjust capital, the Group may adjust the amount of cash distributed to 
shareholders, return capital to shareholders, issue new shares or raise debt through its access to the AIM market. 
Capital is monitored by the Group on a monthly basis by the finance function. This includes the monitoring of the 
Group’s gearing ratios and monitoring the terms of the financial covenants related to the revolving credit facilities as 
disclosed in note 17. These ratios are formally reported on a quarterly basis. The financial covenants were complied with 
throughout the period. At 31 December 2024 these ratios were as follows:
Debt Service Cover ratio (“DSCR”): 1.15x (FY23: 1.18x) – minimum per facility terms is 0.85x; and
Leverage ratio: 1.87x (FY23: 2.19x) – maximum per facility terms is 2.75x.
In March 2024, the Group received approval from its banking syndicate to normalize its net debt leverage covenant to 
2.75x (FY23: 2.25x). In December 2024, the Group received approval from its banking syndicate for the relaxation of the 
debt service cover covenant to 0.85x {FY23: 1.1x} (see note 17 for details).
The Group has taken a number of actions to prioritise cash generation and conservation.
As a result of the actions taken, as at 31 December 2024 the Group has:
•	 Significantly improved RCF headroom of £10.5m (FY23: £nil).
•	 Reduced net debt to £63.7m (FY23: £83.7m).
•	 Lowered net debt leverage to 1.87x (FY23: 2.19x), providing substantial covenant headroom.
•	 Reduced interest costs on borrowing by 50bps to a margin of 2.35% (FY23: 2.85%).
21.	SHARE-BASED PAYMENTS
Long-Term Incentive Plan terms
As part of the admission to trading on AIM in August 2017, the Group granted a number of share options to employees of the 
Group. All of the shares granted were subject to service conditions, being continued employment with the Group until the 
end of the vesting period. The shares granted to the executive Directors and senior staff also included certain performance 
conditions which must be met, based on predetermined earnings per share and the achievement of specific ESG targets 
for the three financial years from grant date.
During 2020, the Group amended the terms of the Isle of Man share options to conditional share awards. 
Participation in the plan is at the discretion of the Board and no individual has a contractual right to participate in the plan 
or to receive any guaranteed benefits. Where the employee is entitled to share options, these remain exercisable until the 
ten-year anniversary of the award date. Where the employee is entitled to conditional share awards, these are exercised on 
the vesting date.
The dividends that would be paid on a share in the period between grant and vesting reduce the fair value of the award if, in 
not owning the underlying shares, a participant does not receive the dividend income on these shares during the vesting 
period. 
All of the options and conditional share awards are granted under the plan for nil consideration and carry no voting rights. A 
summary of the options and conditional share awards is shown in the table below:
2024
Number of Shares
2023
Number of Shares
At 1 January 
4,221,520 
1,654,667
Granted during the year 
2,230,718
2,821,338
Exercised during the year 
(209,890)
(3,448)
Forfeited during the year 
(1,102,249)
(251,037)
As at 31 December 
5,140,099
4,221,520

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
127
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued 
for the year ended 31 December 2024
21.	SHARE-BASED PAYMENTS continued
Long-Term Incentive Plan terms continued
The Group has recognised a total expense of £0.3m (FY23: £0.4m) in respect of equity-settled share-based payment 
transactions in the year ended 31 December 2024. 
For each of the tranches, the first day of the exercise period is the vesting date and the last day of the exercise period is 
the expiry date, as listed in the valuation model input table below. The weighted average contractual life of options and 
conditional share awards outstanding at 31 December 2024 was 8.7 years (FY23: 8.8 years).
Valuation model inputs
The key inputs to the dividend discount model for the purposes of estimating the fair values of the share options 
outstanding at the end of the year are as follows:
The key inputs to the dividend discount model for the purposes of estimating the fair values of the conditional share awards 
outstanding at the end of the year are as follows:
The reduction in the fair value of the awards as a consequence of not being entitled to dividends reduced the charge for the 
options granted during the year by £32k (FY23: £20k) and the expected charge over the life of the options by a total of £34k 
(FY23: £20k).
The other factors in the model do not affect the calculation and have not been disclosed, as the share options were issued 
for nil consideration and do not have an exercise price. The weighted average fair value of the options outstanding at the 
period end was £0.9506 (FY23: £1.51).
Grant date
Share price 
on grant date
(p)
Expiry date
Weighted average 
probability 
of meeting 
performance 
criteria
Share options 
outstanding at
31 December 2024
Share options 
outstanding at
31 December 2023
21 April 2021
 290.00 
21 April 2031
26.3%
-
 747,493 
01 January 2022
303.50
01 January 2032
0.0%
 9,164 
 9,164 
21 April 2022
 208.50 
21 April 2031
15.0%
 382,359 
 382,359 
20 April 2023
96.90
20 April 2033
15.0%
1,096,439
1,340,208
01 November 2023
 59.60 
01 November 2033
0.0%
229,216
 229,216 
01 May 2024
76.50
01 May 2034
100.0%
546,686
-
03 June 2024
 79.10 
03 June 2034
100.0%
30,496
-
Total Share Options
 
2,294,360
2,708,440
Grant date
Share price 
on grant date
(p)
Vesting date
Weighted average 
probability 
of meeting 
performance 
criteria
Conditional 
share awards 
outstanding at
31 December 2024
Conditional 
share awards 
outstanding at
31 December 2023
21 April 2021
290.00
20 April 2024
0.0%
-
  210,253
06 December 2021
296.50
20 April 2024
0.0%
-
-
06 December 2021
296.50
20 April 2024
0.0%
-
6,364
21 April 2022
208.50
20 April 2025
15.0%
156,051
160,571
20 April 2023
96.90
19 April 2026
0.0%
1,036,152
1,135,892 
01 February 2024
71.60
31 January 2027
100.0%
225,089
-
01 May 2024
76.50
30 April 2027
100.0%
1,394,126
-
03 June 2024
 79.10 
30 April 2027
100.0%
34,321
-
Total conditional share awards
 
 
 
2,845,739
1,513,080
Total share options and conditional share awards
 
 
5,140,099
4,221,520

128
Financial statements
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Valuation model inputs continued
The movement within the share-based payments reserve during the period is as follows:
Other movements
Other transactions recognised directly in equity represent employer contributions to national insurance for vested LTIPs. 
The Group previously presented its share-based payment reserve separately in the statement of changes in equity. 
However, management considers it to be more relevant if it is added to the retained earnings to simplify the presentation. 
Under the Isle of Man Companies Act 2006, the Company is not required to have an authorised share capital. 
Transaction costs of £0.4m (FY23: £0.2m) recognised directly in share premium relate to costs associated with the raise 
of equity.
The holders of ordinary shares are entitled to receive dividends as declared from time to time and are entitled to one 
vote per share at meetings of the Company. All shares rank pari passu in all respects including voting rights and dividend 
entitlement.
See note 21 for further information regarding share-based payments which may impact the share capital in future periods.
2024
£000s
2023
£000s
Shared-based payments reserves as at 1 January
572
202
Share-based payments transactions (note 5(a))
343
380
Other share-based payments
(3)
-
Share-based payments transferred to retained earnings upon exercise/vesting
(572)
(10)
Share-based payments transferred to retained earnings
(340)
-
Shared-based payments reserve as at 31 December
-
572
2024
Number of shares
000s
Par value
£000s
Share premium
£000s
Total
£000s
Allotted and fully paid: ordinary shares of 1p each
Balance at 1 January 2024
218,714
2,186
21,456
23,642
Shares issued during the year
    10,936 
            109 
         8,639 
          8,748 
Transaction costs
               - 
-
(390) 
(390) 
Share options exercised during the year (note 21)
         210 
                2 
                - 
                  2 
Balance at 31 December 2024
 229,860 
        2,297 
       29,705 
        32,002 
2023
Number of shares
000s
Par value
£000s
Share premium
£000s
Total
£000s
Allotted and fully paid: ordinary shares of 1p each
Balance at 1 January 2023
218,711
2,186
21,675
23,861
Transaction costs
-
-
(219)
(219)
Share options exercised during the year (note 21)
3
-
-
-
Balance at 31 December 2023
218,714
2,186
21,456
23,642
22.SHARE CAPITAL AND SHARE PREMIUM

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
129
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued 
for the year ended 31 December 2024
23.DIVIDENDS
The following amounts were recognised as distributions in the year: 
24.LEASES
(a) Amounts recognised in the consolidated statement of financial position
The consolidated statement of financial position shows the following amounts relating to leases:
In the current year, right-of-use assets have been allocated to the appropriate category of leased assets, being land and 
buildings and motor vehicles. In the prior year, right-of-use assets were reported under land and buildings. The prior year 
amounts have been re-represented to reflect this change.
Additions to the right-of-use liabilities during FY24 were £0.7m (FY23: £2.3m). Disposals of right-of-use liabilities during the 
current year were £14k (FY23: £16k).
Short-term leases and leases of low values were recognised directly in the consolidated income statement, amounting to 
£0.4m (FY23: £0.3m). Total cash outflows relating to all lease payments, including short-term leases and leases of low values 
were £2.2m (FY23: £1.7m).
The movement in lease liabilities is as follows: 
2024
£000s
2023
£000s
Interim FY24 dividend of nil per share (FY23: 0.9p)
-
1,967
Final FY23 dividend of nil per share (FY22: 3.25p)
-
7,103
Total dividends recognised in the year 
-
9,070
The Directors have proposed not to pay a final dividend (FY23: Nil).
2024
£000s
2023
£000s
Right-of-use assets 
Land and buildings
2,656
3,860
Motor Vehicles
779
650
Total right-of-use assets 
3,435
4,510
Lease liabilities
Current future lease liabilities (due within 12 months) 
1,129
1,218
Non-current future lease liabilities (due in more than 12 months) 
2,545
3,592
Total future lease liabilities 
3,674
4,810
2024
£000s
2023
£000s
Balance as at 1 January
4,810
3,888
Additions
730
2,321
Disposals 
(14)
(16)
Adjustments to leases
-
(49)
Repayments 
(1,847)
(1,426)
Interest expense (included in finance cost) *
251
198
Disposal of SSH (note 28)
(92)
-
Foreign exchange differences 
(164)
(106)
Balance as at 31 December 
3,674
4,810
*Included in this amount is £11k (FY23: £8k) interest expense relating to discontinued operations (see note 28).

130
Financial statements
Strategic report 
Governance report 
* Prior period numbers have been restated as a result of discontinued operations, see note 28.
* Prior period numbers have been restated as a result of discontinued operations, see note 28.
(b) Amounts recognised in the consolidated income statement
The consolidated income statement shows the following amounts relating to leases from continuing operations:
(c) Group as a lessor
Rental income recognised by the Group during the year is £2.2m (FY23: £2.4) is included in the Billi segment as revenue in 
the consolidated income statement.
Minimum lease payments receivable under non-cancellable operating leases are as follows:
25.STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS NOTES 
(a) Cash generated from operations 
2024
£000s
2023 
Restated*
£000s
Depreciation of right-of-use assets 
(1,427)
(1,257)
Short-term and low value leases
(363)
(317)
Interest expense (included in finance cost) 
(240)
(190)
Total cost relating to leases 
(2,030)
(1,764)
Note
2024
£000s
2023 
Restated*
£000s
Cash flows from operating activities
Operating profit from continuing operations
      13,935 
28,346
Loss from discontinued operations before interest
28
     (3,304)
(432)
Operating profit
      10,631 
27,914
Adjustments for:
 
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment
11
        4,270 
4,020
Depreciation of right-of-use assets
11
        1,503 
1,321
Amortisation of intangible assets
10
        3,694 
3,365
Share of (profits)/losses from joint ventures
                 - 
(85)
Write off/impairment of intangible assets/PPE from continuing operations
6(b)
        4,293 
-
Write off/impairment associated with discontinued operations
28
        2,325 
-
Loss on disposal of discontinued operations
28
           203 
-
Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment
           343 
-
Other non-cash flow items
        3,482 
73
Share based payment transactions
21
           343 
380
Net exchange differences
 
           334 
(435)
      31,421 
36,553
Changes in working capital:
 
(Increase)/decrease in inventories
     (1,704)
1,639
Decrease/(increase) in trade and other receivables
        1,853 
(2,422)
Increase in trade and other payables
 
        4,247 
3,132
Cash generated from operations
 
      35,817 
38,902
2024
£000s
2023
£000s
Less than 6 months 
727
679
6 – 12 months
1,048
981
1-2 Years
514
1,167
3-5 Years
513
261
Total 
2,802
3,088

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
131
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued 
for the year ended 31 December 2024
25.STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS NOTES continued
(a) Cash generated from operations continued
Other non-cash flow items include inventory provision of £0.7m (FY23: £nil), receivable write off of £1.8m (FY23: £nil), provision 
for settlements of £1.4m (FY23: £nil), reductions in warranty provision of £0.5m (FY23: £nil) and others of £0.1m (FY23: £0.1m).
(b) Movement in net debt
26.ULTIMATE BENEFICIAL OWNER 
There is not considered to be any ultimate beneficial owner, as the Company is listed on AIM. No single shareholder 
beneficially owns more than 25% of the Company’s share capital. 
27.RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS 
(a) Identity of related parties
Related parties include all of the companies within the Group, however, these transactions and balances are eliminated on 
consolidation within the consolidated financial statements and are not disclosed, except for related party balances held with 
Joint Ventures which are not eliminated. 
The Group also operates a defined contribution pension scheme which is considered a related party. 
(b) Related party transactions
The following transactions with related parties occurred during the year:
Revenue earned from Laica Brand House Limited represents the amount earned to the date control was gained on 18 March 
2024, see note 12.
Further information is given on the related party balances and transactions below:
•	
Key management compensation is disclosed in note 5(b).
•	
Information about the pension schemes operated by the Group is disclosed in note 5(c), and transactions with the 
pension schemes operated by the Group relate to contributions made to those schemes on behalf of Group employees. 
•	
Information on dividends paid to shareholders is given in note 23.
Non-cash movements
At 
01 January 
2024
£000s
Cash flows
£000s
Currency 
movements
£000s
Other 
movements
£000s
At 
31 December 
2024
£000s
Borrowings, net of loan arrangement fees
  (105,805)
      25,957 
                45 
           (234)
    (80,037)
Lease liabilities
      (4,810)
        1,847 
             164 
(875)
      (3,674)
Total liabilities from financing activities
  (110,615)
      27,804 
209
(1,109)
    (83,711)
Cash and cash equivalents
      20,114 
      (4,492)
            (505)
                  - 
      15,117 
Net debt
    (90,501)
      23,312 
(296)
(1,109)
    (68,594)
Name of related party
2024
£000s
2023
£000s
Transactions with related parties
Revenue earned from LAICA Brand House Limited
-
3
Contributions paid to The Strix Limited Retirement Fund (note 5(c)(i))
(1,434)
(1,352)

132
Financial statements
Strategic report 
Governance report 
28.DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS
(a) Description
On 16 May 2024, the Board of Directors approved the disposal of HaloSource Water Purification Technology (Shanghai) 
Co. Ltd (known as HSS), a wholly owned subsidiary. This was announced to the wider business in June 2024. Following a 
commercial review, it was determined that the primary product line of HSS, industrial scale water filtration branded as 
Halopure, does not align commercially with the rest of the Group’s main focus on smaller scale water filtration products. The 
associated assets and liabilities were consequently presented as held for sale in the HY 2024 financial statements. 
Assets which had a carrying value at point of classification to assets held for sale of £2.3m (intangibles: £1.6m; PPE: £0.1m; 
inventories: £0.4m and debtors: £0.3m) were impaired to £nil in line with IFRS5 – Non-current Assets Held for Sale and 
Discontinued Operations, to reflect the expected fair value less costs to sell of the disposal group. 
The subsidiary was sold on 30 November 2024, and it is reported in the current period as a discontinued operation. Before 
classification as discontinued, HSS formed part of our Premium Filtration Systems division, which has been subsequently 
renamed as Billi (see note 4).
Financial information relating to the discontinued operations for the period to the date of disposal is set out below.
(b) Financial performance and cash flow information
The financial performance and cash flow information presented below are for the eleven months ended 30 November 2024 
(2024 column) and the year ended 31 December 2023:
2024
£000s
2023
£000s
Revenue
196
779
Net expenses
(692)
(1,177)
Operating loss
(496)
(398)
Finance costs
(11)
(8)
Loss before taxation
(507)
(406)
Income tax expense
- 
-
Loss after taxation before adjusting items
(507)
(406)
Loss on sale of the subsidiary before reclassification of foreign currency reserve 
(see (c) below)
(225)
-
Impairment loss recognised before classification to held for sale (see note 6(b))
(2,325)
-
Redundancy/re-organisation costs (see note 6(b))
(280)
(34)
Adjusting items
(2,830)
(34)
Reclassification of foreign currency translation reserve
22
-
Loss from discontinued operations
(3,315)
(440)
Exchange differences on translation of discontinued operations
(22)
(135)
Other comprehensive expense from discontinued operations
(22)
(135)
Earnings per share (pence)
Basic
(1.5)
(0.2)
Diluted
(1.5)
(0.2)

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
133
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements continued 
for the year ended 31 December 2024
28.DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS continued
(b) Financial performance and cash flow information continued
The net cash flows incurred by HSS are, as follows:
2024
£000s
2023
£000s
Operating
(418)
(203)
Investing
(896)
(344)
Financing
(133)
(45)
Net cash outflow
(1,447)
(592)
2024
£000s
Consideration received
                   - 
Carrying amount of net assets sold
(225)
Loss on sale before income tax and reclassification of foreign currency translation reserve
(225)
Reclassification of foreign currency translation reserve
              22
Income tax expense
                   - 
Loss on sale after income tax
(203)
30 November 2024
£000s
Assets
Property, plant and equipment
112
Net investments in finance leases
7
Trade and other receivables
337
Cash and cash equivalents
605
Total Assets
1,061
Liabilities
Trade and other payables
(744)
Future lease liabilities
(92)
Total Liabilities
(836)
Net Assets
225
The net cash flow from investing activities includes an outflow of £0.6m (FY23: £nil) from sale of the subsidiary.
(c) Details of the sale of the subsidiary
The carrying amounts of assets and liabilities as at the date of sale (30 November 2024) were:

134
Financial statements
Strategic report 
Governance report 
29.CORRECTION OF TECHNICAL ACCOUNTING ERRORS
	
(a) In 2024, the Group discovered a historic technical accounting error with the translation of the goodwill, acquired 
intangibles and deferred tax liabilities on acquired intangibles for its subsidiaries Billi Australia and Billi New Zealand. The 
error resulted in a material understatement of other comprehensive expense recognised for 2023, and a corresponding 
overstatement of intangible assets and deferred tax liabilities in the statement of financial position. 
 	
(b) The Group has also re-presented the translation of its foreign operations into a separate component of equity, foreign 
currency translation reserve as required by IAS 21. The translation of foreign operations was previously reported as part of 
retained earnings. 
These corrections have had no impact on the Group’s consolidated income statement, its consolidated statement of cash 
flows, its banking covenants or its prior year KPIs. However, we have presented this as a prior year restatement to provide 
full details and context to the corrections, and to allow improved comparability to the prior year. 
The Group has not presented a third balance sheet because it is not considered material to users of the financial statements. 
The balance on the reserve at 1 January 2023 would be £0.6m.
The errors have been corrected by restating each of the affected financial statements line items for the prior period as follows: 
Consolidated statement of financial position (extract)
Basic and diluted earnings per share for the prior year have not been restated as there was no impact on profit after tax. Some of 
the amounts disclosed in note 4, note 8 and note 10 were restated, as indicated in those notes. 
30. POST BALANCE SHEET EVENTS
The Group does not have any material events after the reporting period to disclose.  
Consolidated statement of comprehensive income (extract)
31 December
2023
As previously presented
£000s
Movement 
£000s
31 December 
2023 
Restated*
£000s
Intangible assets (a)
       73,409 
          (1,825)
      71,584 
Deferred tax liabilities (a)
     (10,304)
                433 
      (9,871)
Retained earnings (a&b) *
       18,167 
           967
      19,134 
Foreign currency translation reserve (b)
-
(2,359)
(2,359)
Total equity
       43,034 
          (1,392)
      41,642 
2023
As previously presented
£000s
Movement 
£000s
2023 
Restated*
£000s
Profit for the year
       16,160 
                  - 
      16,160 
Other comprehensive expense for the year:
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations 
from continuing operations
        (1,477)
      (1,392)
      (2,869)
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations 
from discontinued operations
(135)
-
(135)
Total comprehensive income/(expense) for the year
       14,548 
      (1,392)
      13,156 
Total comprehensive income/(expense) is attributable to:
Equity holders of the Company
       14,602 
       (1,392)
      13,210 
Non-controlling interests
             (54)
                  - 
            (54)
       14,548 
       (1,392)
      13,156 
* £1.0m movement in retained earnings relates to presentational change (see (b) above).

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
135
Other Supplementary Information
ALTERNATIVE PERFORMANCE MEASURES
The financial statements include both GAAP measures and Alternative Performance Measures (“APM”), the latter of which 
are considered by management to allow the readers of the accounts to understand the underlying trading performance 
of the Group. A number of these APMs are used by management to measure the KPIs of the business and are therefore 
aligned to the Group’s strategic aims. They are also used at Board level to monitor financial performance throughout the 
year. The APMs used in these financial statements (including the basis of calculation, assumptions, use and relevance) are 
detailed in note 2 (EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA – non-GAAP alternative performance measures) and below.
Constant Exchange Rate (“CER”) figures
These are used predominantly in the financial review and give the readers a better understanding of the performance 
of the Group, regions and entities from a trading perspective. They have been calculated by translating the FY24 income 
statement results (of subsidiaries whose presentational currency is not Sterling) using FY23 average annual exchange 
rates to provide a comparison which removes the foreign currency translational impact. The impacts of translational gains 
and losses made on non functional currency net assets held around the Group have not been removed. 
Adjusted operating margin/EBIT margin
Adjusted operating margin is used in the financial review to give the reader an understanding of the performance of the 
Group. It is calculated by dividing adjusted operating profit (see return on capital employed section for reconciliation to 
operating profit) by adjusted revenue in the year.
Adjusted diluted EPS
A key measure for the Group to understand the underlying earnings per share. The calculation has been disclosed in note 9.
Adjusted profit before tax
A key measure for the Group to understand underlying results before taxes. The adjustments made to arrive at adjusted 
profit before tax are detailed below. 
Adjusted profit before tax and adjusting items
2024
£000s
2023 
Restated 
£000s
Adjusted profit before taxation from continuing operations
18,508
22,335 
Adjusting items in revenue: settlements
 (2,200)
- 
Adjusting items in cost of sales: restructuring/rebasing
 (818)
(65) 
Adjusting items in administrative expenses:
 
 
Restructuring/rebasing
 (7,724)
(399) 
COVID-19 related costs
- 
(14)
Mergers and acquisitions
 (28)
(2,073) 
Settlements
 (1,096)
- 
Amortisation charges on acquired intangible assets
 (1,327)
(1,261) 
Share-based payments
 (343)
(380) 
Total adjusting items
(13,536) 
(4,192) 
Profit before taxation – continuing operations
4,972 
18,143 

136
Financial statements
Strategic report 
Governance report 
2024
£000s
2023 
Restated 
£000s
Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations
35,399 
39,696 
Adjusting items in revenue: settlements
 (2,200)
- 
Adjusting items in cost of sales: restructuring/rebasing
 (818)
(65) 
Adjusting items in administrative expenses:
 
Restructuring/rebasing
 (3,431)
(399) 
Mergers and acquisitions
 (28)
(2,073) 
COVID-19 related costs
- 
(14)
Settlements
 (1,096)
- 
Share-based payments
 (343)
(380) 
EBITDA
 27,483
36,765 
Amortisation charges on acquired intangible assets
 (1,327)
(1,261)
Depreciation and non acquired amortisation
 (7,928)
(7,158)
Write off/impairment of non-current assets
(4,293)
-
Operating profit from continuing operations
 13,935
28,346 
Adjusted cash conversion as a percentage of adjusted EBITDA
This is another key metric used by investors to understand how effective the Group was at converting profit into cash. 
The adjustments made to arrive at adjusted cash conversion from cash generated from operations are detailed below. To 
reconcile operating profit to underlying EBITDA, refer to adjusted profit before tax and adjusting items section.
Net debt to adjusted EBITDA (net debt ratio)
This removes the impact of IFRS 16 Leases and accrued interest from net debt and impact of IFRS 16 Leases from adjusted 
EBITDA in line with definitions in our banking facility agreement. Adjusted EBITDA is reconciled to operating profit, refer to 
adjusted profit before tax and adjusting items section.
2024
£000s
2023
£000s
Adjusted cash conversion
40,364 
41,657 
Adjusting items in revenue: settlements
 (1,000)
- 
Adjusting items in cost of sales: restructuring/rebasing
 (268)
 (65)
Adjusting items in administrative expenses:
Restructuring/rebasing
 (1,956)
 (413)
Settlements
 (879)
- 
M&A
 (28)
 (2,073)
Cash generated from operations
36,233 
39,106 
2024
£000s
2023
£000s
Net debt (less cash and cash equivalents)
68,594 
90,501 
Right of use lease liabilities
 (3,674)
(4,810) 
Accrued interest
 (1,237)
(2,031) 
Net debt
 63,683
83,660 

Strix Group Plc Annual Report and Accounts 2024
137
Other Supplementary Information continued 
2024
£000s
2023 
Restated 
£000s
Adjusted operating profit
27,471 
32,538
Adjusting items in revenue: settlements
 (2,200)
- 
Adjusting items in cost of sales: restructuring/rebasing
 (818)
(65) 
Adjusting items in administrative expenses:
 
Restructuring/rebasing
 (7,724)
(399) 
Mergers and acquisitions
 (28)
(2,073) 
Settlements
 (1,096)
- 
COVID-19 related costs
- 
(14)
Amortisation charges on acquired intangible assets
(1,327)
(1,261)
Share-based payments
 (343)
(380) 
Operating profit
13,935
 28,346
2024
£000s
2023
£000s
Adjusted EBITDA*
35,399 
39,585 
Right of use depreciation
 (1,427)
(1,321) 
Adjusted EBITDA
 33,972
38,264 
Net debt to adjusted EBITDA (net debt ratio) continued
Adjusted return on capital employed (“ROCE”)
Return on capital employed is a key metric used by investors to understand how efficient the Group is with its capital 
employed. It represents earnings before interest and tax against the money that is invested in the business. The numerator is 
adjusted operating profit which has been reconciled to operating profit below. Capital employed is calculated as total assets 
less current liabilities. Adjusting items have been removed to aid understanding of the underlying performance of the Group.
Working capital as a percentage of revenue
This is calculated as current assets excluding cash, less current liabilities excluding current portions of lease liabilities 
and borrowings as a percentage of Group revenue. It is a KPI for the Group as it remains a key focus to ensure efficient 
allocation of capital on the balance sheet to improve quality of earnings and reduce the additional investment needed to 
support organic growth.
*Adjusted EBITDA for FY23 includes results from discontinued operations of £0.1m.

138
Financial statements
Strategic report 
Governance report 
Other Company Information and Advisors
Registered office
Strix Group Plc 
Forrest House 
Ronaldsway 
Isle of Man 
IM9 2RG
	
Principal bankers
The Royal Bank of Scotland International Limited 
2 Athol Street 
Douglas 
Isle of Man 
IM99 1AN
The Governor and Company of the Bank of Ireland 
40 Mespil Road 
Dublin 4 
Ireland
Barclays Bank Plc 
1 Churchill Place 
Canary Wharf 
London 
E14 5HP
HSBC Bank Plc 
8 Canada Square 
London 
E14 5HQ
Share registrars
MUFG Corporate Markets (Isle of Man) Limited 
Central Square 
29 Wellington Street 
Leeds  
LS1 4DL
Financial PR and IR
Gracechurch Group  
4th floor 
48 Gracechurch Street 
London 
EC3V 0EJ
Independent auditor
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLC 
Sixty Circular Road 
Douglas 
Isle of Man 
IM1 1SA
Nominated advisor and broker
Zeus Capital Limited 
82 King Street 
Manchester 
M2 4WQ
and
125 Old Broad Street  
London  
EC2N 1AR
Joint broker
Stifel Nicolaus Europe Limited 
150 Cheapside 
London 
EC2V 6ET
Solicitors
CMS Cameron McKenna Nabarro Olswang LLP 
Cannon Place 
78 Cannon Street 
London 
EC4N 6AF
Company number
014963V (Isle of Man)

Strix Group plc
Forrest House
Ronaldsway
Isle of Man
IM9 2RG
Tel: +44 (0)1624 829 829 
Email: info@strix.com 
www.strixplc.com
LinkedIn:
htps://www.linkedin.com/company/strix-grp/
htps://x.com/strix_group
htps://www.facebook.com/people/Strix-Group/61563500912467/
htps://www.youtube.com/@strix-group
Facebook:
Twiter (X):
YouTube: