Quarterlytics / Energy / Coal / Yancoal Australia Ltd

Yancoal Australia Ltd

yal · ASX Energy
Claim this profile
Ticker yal
Exchange ASX
Sector Energy
Industry Coal
Employees 1001-5000
← All annual reports
FY2022 Annual Report · Yancoal Australia Ltd
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
A N N U A L 
A N N U A L 
R E P O R T   
R E P O R T   
2 0 2 2
2 0 2 2

P R O G R E S S I O N 

Y A N C O A L   A U S T R A L I A   L T D

Y A N C O A L   A N N U A L   R E P O R T   2 0 2 2

I T ’ S   N O T   J U S T   W H E R E   W E ’ R E   G O I N G 

B U T   H O W   W E   G E T   T H E R E

Yancoal is a leading low-cost Australian 

customers: in 2022 we sold our Australian 

in Asia. But while coal mining remains our 

coal producer and exporter to the global 

coal to 13 countries, including major 

core focus, we also have a strategy to 

seaborne market, producing a mix of 

markets across the Asian region and 

sustain the business through diversifying 

premium thermal, semi-soft coking and 

an uplift of sales in Europe. Every year, 

into renewable energy projects and into 

PCI coals. Since 2004, Yancoal has 

Yancoal’s thermal coal exports power 

other minerals and commodities. Yancoal 

generated over $10 billion in Foreign 

millions of households in Asia, and our 

is a public company, listed on both the 

Direct Investment (FDI) for Australia and 

metallurgical coal exports assist in the 

Australian Securities Exchange (ASX: 

now owns, operates or participates in 

production of millions of tonnes of steel. 

YAL) and the Stock Exchange of Hong 

nine producing coal mines across NSW, 

We believe our coal will continue to play 

Kong (HKEx: 3668), and is majority owned 

Queensland and Western Australia. 

a key role in delivering economic growth 

by Yankuang Energy Group Company 

Yancoal has a diverse range of 

and improved quality of life, especially 

Limited, which is itself listed on the HKEx.

11

“ Despite a particularly difficult 
period over the past few years, 
nevertheless Yancoal has delivered 
some monumental ‘first time’ 
achievements in 2022.”

BAOCAI ZHANG 
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD

C H A I R M A N ’ S   L E T T E R

Since 2020, Yancoal has faced 

mining plans at sites to increase 

resources industry, Yancoal enacted 

significant external challenges - severe 

investment in water management 

a talent attraction and retention 

floods, the continuation of COVID-19, 

facilities so that production would not 

strategy, and introduced a new internal 

industry-wide labour shortages and high 

suffer drastic impacts;

communication and collaboration 

inflation. But the company has not been 

overwhelmed by these difficulties. The 

business developed a comprehensive 

strategy to: operate efficiently; ensure 

safety at all times; prepare for possible 

negative external shocks and events; 

maximise production and productivity; 

achieve production targets; and achieve 

management objectives.

Tangible examples of how Yancoal 

implemented this strategy during 2022 

included: 

•  Over 90% of Yancoal employees 

platform (“OnePlace”). 

participated in “Safe Way” program 

This business strategy has achieved 

training. During 2022, Yancoal safety 

remarkable results in 2022 and Yancoal 

statistics continued to outperform the 

has experienced record revenue and 

coal industry average;

profit, as well as maintaining its position 

•  To improve maintenance performance 

and to reduce maintenance costs, 

Yancoal developed and implemented 

as one of Australia’s largest coal exporters 

and one of the Yankuang Energy Group’s 

most important foreign investment pillars.

an equipment operation improvement 

In 2022, Shandong Energy Group 

and optimisation project that was based 

celebrated 20 years since its first 

on each site having its own specific 

international investment beyond Shandong 

strategy; and

Province. Yancoal has played an important 

•  Responding to unprecedented rain 

events, the business promptly adjusted 

•  To address the labour shortages being 

experienced across the Australian 

role in the “Development Beyond 

Shandong” strategy and in 2022 was 

2

Y A N C O A L   A N N U A L   R E P O R T   2 0 2 2

deservedly recognised as an “Outstanding 

its Australian coal assets and seeks 

Yancoal’s self-sufficiency for power and to 

Contribution Company” amongst the 

opportunities internationally.

deliver diversification for the business.

broader Shandong Energy Group.

An important element of Yancoal’s 

Yancoal continues its diversification 
strategy through the potential development 

Despite a particularly difficult period over 
the past few years, nevertheless Yancoal 

success has been the integration 

of renewable energy projects and 

has delivered some monumental “first 

Australian and Chinese cultures. Such 

expansion into minerals and commodities 

time” achievements in 2022 that need to 

integration can only be facilitated by a 

beyond coal. As part of this strategy, in 

be recognised, such as the repayment 

mutual understanding and respect for the 

2022, Yancoal started assessing two 

of external interest bearing loan debt, 

common goals we are seeking to achieve 

renewable energy projects. A feasibility 

the payment of fully franked dividends, 

for Yancoal, as well as our differences. 

study has commenced into the Stratford 

and diversification into renewable energy 

There has been a concerted effort to 

Renewable Energy Hub, which could 

projects. The foundation is set for Yancoal 

increase engagement with Yancoal’s 

include pumped hydro power and 

to generate further returns for shareholders 

external stakeholders and shareholders 

solar facilities, and a Memorandum of 

in 2023 and beyond. 

to demonstrate our operations and the 

Understanding was executed to study the 

unique position we hold for both Yankuang 

application of innovative kinetic energy 

Energy and Shandong Energy Group. 

storage technology at the former Austar 

These activities will continue as Yancoal 

coal mine. If developed, both these 

forges ahead to maximise the value of 

projects have the potential to increase 

I thank my fellow Directors for their 

efforts and support in 2022, and I thank 

management and the workforce for their 

ongoing pursuit of the “One Yancoal” vision.

3

“ Following an outstanding 
financial performance in 2021, 
Yancoal delivered even more 
record results in 2022.”

DAVID MOULT 
CEO

M E S S A G E   F R O M   O U R   C E O

This year again demonstrated the ability 

2022 and the remainder of outstanding 

Due to these financial results, Yancoal 

of Yancoal’s world class assets to generate 

debt in 2023, for the first time since being 

enters 2023 in a transformed financial 

considerable returns during periods of 

established Yancoal has no external 

position. But these impressive financial 

robust coal prices.

interest bearing loan debts and this will 

results and outcomes mask operational 

Following an outstanding financial 

performance in 2021, Yancoal delivered 

allow us to redirect the resulting cost 

challenges that the business overcame in 

savings towards to other initiatives.

2022. These challenges mirrored those 

even more record results in 2022, which 

Realised coal prices reached 

that we experienced in 2021.

included: record revenue generation of 

unprecedented levels during 2022. 

Our mines in New South Wales started the 

$10.5 billion; record Operating EBITDA of 

Yancoal’s realised average price for 

year with water storage capacity in excess 

$7.0 billion and a record EBITDA margin 

thermal coal products was A$372/tonne 

of their environmental limits, following the 

of 65%; and record profit of $3.6 billion.

and A$405/tonne for metallurgical coal 

repeated heavy rainfall events in 2021 

Strong cash generation underpinned 

several significant milestones for the 

business this year. Yancoal is now paying 

corporate tax, having recouped previously 

incurred tax losses, and this has directly 

benefited our shareholders through the 

final dividend of $0.70/share being fully 

franked for the first time. Following the 

repayment of US$2.6 billion of debt during 

products, giving an overall average realised 

due to the La Niña weather pattern. Heavy 

sales price of A$378/tonne. To maximise 

rains repeatedly fell again throughout 

revenue during periods of strong market 

2022, as the La Niña weather pattern 

conditions, Yancoal actively responds to 

persisted for a third consecutive year. 

customer requirements and leverages its 

While the mines invested in additional 

diversified international customer base. 

dewatering equipment and constructed 

In 2022, Yancoal sold coal into 13 market 

additional water storage dams, the volume 

destinations and experienced a notable 

of rainfall overwhelmed the increased 

uplift in sales to Europe.

pumping and storage capacity and 

repeatedly caused production outages.

4

Y A N C O A L   A N N U A L   R E P O R T   2 0 2 2

$10.5B 

R E V E N U E

$3.6B 

P R O F I T

The COVID-19 pandemic continued to 

to address adverse operating conditions. 

from our operations in conditions that 

linger in 2022, and we were required to 

Lower production volume also directly 

were often unprecedented at our mines. 

implement ongoing response measures 

influenced the per-tonne operating 

Importantly, and despite the additional 

that proved effective in minimising risk to 

cost and this was compounded by 

challenges, our workforce remained 

the workforce and disruption to operations. 

uncontrollable external factors largely 

focused on safety. The Total Recordable 

These work practices and measures 

attributable to inflationary pressures. 

Injury Frequency Rate ended the year 

proved successful on-site, but community 

transmission ultimately resulted in instances 

of workers being unable to attend sites, 

in line with Government protocols.

Our community contributions increased 

during 2022 to $1.8 million, which was 

split between site-based community 

at 8.1, which represented a continuation 

of the downward trend that has been 

experienced since 2018. 

support program initiatives and 

I thank all Yancoal employees for their 

Run of Mine production achieved was 

ongoing corporate level sponsorships 

hard work and support over the last year. 

50.5 million tonnes (100% basis) and 

of organisations such as the Clontarf 

A true reflection of a company’s culture 

sales of attributable production was 

Foundation and the Westpac Helicopter 

is how the workforce comes together as 

29.3 million – both around 20% lower 

Rescue Service. A detailed overview of 

a team during difficult periods to achieve 

than 2021. Operating cash cost per 

our Environmental, Social and Governance 

their goals. Our workforce’s response to 

product tonne for the year was $94. 

(ESG) performance will be available in the 

the challenges and headwinds we have 

Our disciplined approach to internal 

2022 ESG Report. 

cost factors did not waiver, despite 

the need for additional equipment and 

contractors to implement recovery plans 

The patience, resilience and determination 

of Yancoal’s workforce allowed the 

business to extract the maximum value 

experienced over the past three years 

is an indication that Yancoal’s culture 

is strong. I am optimistic for our future. 

5

F I N A N C I A L   S U M M A R Y

COAL PRODUCTION
ATTRIBUTABLE SALEABLE COAL  
PRODUCTION, MILLION TONNES

Three large-scale, low-cost mines are  
the foundation of Yancoal’s business.

SALES REVENUE AND AVERAGE PRICE

A$ MILLIONS / A$ PER TONNE

Realised price and revenue exceed  
the prior highs of 2018.

60

50

40

30

20

10

0

2018

2019

2020

2021

2022

Moolarben

Yarrabee

Non-attributable

MTW

Ashton

HVO

Stratford Duralie

12000

10000

8000

6000

4000

2000

-

132

111

141

82

378

400

350

300

250

200

150

100

50

-

2018
2018

2019
2019

2020
2020

2021
2021

2022
2022

Revenue

Average realised coal price

OPERATING EBITDA
A$ MILLIONS / MARGIN %

NET PROFIT / (LOSS) AFTER TAX
A$ MILLIONS

Record Operating EBITDA and EBITDA Margin. 

Profit eclipses prior years.

65%

45%

46%

36%

21%

8000

7000

6000

5000

4000

3000

2000

1000

-

6000

5000

4000

3000

2000

1000

0

-1000

-2000

2018

2019

2020

2021

2022

2018

2019

2020

2021

2022

Operating EBITDA

EBITDA Margin

Profit / (Loss) after tax

Tax Expense

6

-2000400060008000100001200020222021202020192018-5010015020025030035040020222021202020192018RevenueAverage realised coal price13211182141378Profit / (Loss) after taxTax Expense-2000-1000010002000300040005000600020222021202020192018010203040506020222021202020192018MoolarbenMTWHVOYarrabeeAshtonStratford DuralieNon-attributable-1000200030004000500060007000800020222021202020192018Operating EBITDAEBITDA Margin45%36%21%46%65%  
 
F I N A N C I A L   S U M M A R Y

Y A N C O A L   A N N U A L   R E P O R T   2 0 2 2

PRODUCT MIX
ATTRIBUTABLE SALES VOLUME, MILLION TONNES

Product mix and qualities continually optimised. 

CASH OPERATING COSTS
OPERATING COSTS, ROYALTIES,  
AND SELLING PRICE, A$/TONNE

Realised price outpaced costs and royalties.

40

35

30

25

20

15

10

5

0

400

350

300

250

200

150

100

50

0

132

141

111

82

378

400

350

300

250

200

150

100

50

0

2018

2019

2020

2021

2022

2018
2018

2019
2019

2020
2020

2021
2021

2022
2022

Thermal

Metallurgical

Cash operating costs

Royalty

Average selling price, A$/t

NET DEBT AND GEARING 
A$ MILLIONS / %

Net cash position since July 2022.   

TOTAL DIVIDEND AND PAYOUT RATIO
A$ MILLIONS / %

A$1.23/share returned in 2022 dividends.   

4000

3000

2000

1000

-

-1000

-2000

-3000

41%

35%

29%

24%

2018

2019

2020

2021

60%
60%

58%
58%

1800
1800

1600
1600

1400
1400

1200
1200

1000
1000

800
800

600
600

400
400

200
200

2022
-
-

1800

118%
118%

118%

1600

1400

1200

1000

800

600

400

200

-

60%

58%

45%
45%

45%

2018

2019
2019

2020

2021
2021

2022
2022

Net debt

Gearing ratio

2018
2018

2019
2019
2019
2019

2020
2020

2021
2021
2021
2021

Interim Div.

2022
2022
2022
2022
Final Div.

Special Div.

Payout ratio

Interim Div.
Interim Div.

Final Div.
Final Div.

Special Div.
Special Div.

Payout ratio
Payout ratio

7

051015202530354020222021202020192018ThermalMetallurgical-3000-2000-1000-100020003000400020222021202020192018Net debtGearing ratio35%29%41%24%Cash operating costsRoyaltyAverage selling price, A$/t050100150200250300350400050100150200250300350400202220212020201920182022202120202019201813211182141378Interim Div.Final Div.Special Div.Payout ratio-200400600800100012001400160018002022202120202019201820222021201960%58%118%45%  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
R E V I E W   O F   O P E R A T I O N S

** Implied mine life is the Marketable reserve at 31-Dec-2022 divided by the 2021 Output, rounded to the nearest whole number. 
The 2021 production figure was used for the calculation as 2022 incurred irregular production losses due to extraneous factors.

8
8

MOOLARBENNSWMOUNT THORLEY WARKWORTHNSWHUNTER VALLEY OPERATIONSNSWYARRABEEQLDMIDDLEMOUNTQLDASHTONNSWSTRATFORD- DURALIENSWECONOMIC  INTEREST95%~83%51%100%~50%100%100%DESCRIPTIONTruck and shovel open-cut and longwall underground mining complex producing thermal coal; operated by Yancoal.Dragline, Truck and shovel open-cut mine producing semi-soft coking coal and thermal coal; operated by Yancoal.A multi-pit mine using dragline, truck and shovel operations to produce semi-soft coking coal and thermal coal; operated by Hunter Valley Joint Venture.Truck and shovel open-cut mine producing ultra low volatile pulverised coal injection (PCI) coal and thermal coal; operated by Yancoal.Truck and shovel open-cut mine producing low volatility pulverised coal injection (PCI) coal and hard coking coal; operated by Middlemount Joint Venture.The Ashton longwall mine produces a semi-soft coking coal; operated by Yancoal. Truck and shovel open-cut mine producing thermal coal and semi-hard coking coal; operated by Yancoal.HEAD COUNT~860EMPLOYEES & CONTRACTORS ~1,360EMPLOYEES & CONTRACTORS~1,365EMPLOYEES & CONTRACTORS~430EMPLOYEES & CONTRACTORS~640EMPLOYEES & CONTRACTORS~315EMPLOYEES & CONTRACTORS~105EMPLOYEES & CONTRACTORS2022 SALEABLE COAL PRODUCTION (100%)14.9MILLION TONNES8.1MILLION TONNES9.6MILLION TONNES2.1MILLION TONNES2.6MILLION TONNES0.9MILLION TONNES0.7MILLION TONNESMARKETABLE RESERVES (AS AT  31 DEC 2022)169MILLION TONNES169MILLION TONNES610MILLION TONNES59MILLION TONNES67MILLION TONNES24MILLION TONNES0.8MILLION TONNESIMPLIED  MINE LIFE**9YEARS15YEARS58YEARS23YEARS18YEARS20YEARS1YEARY A N C O A L   A N N U A L   R E P O R T   2 0 2 2

YARRABEE

MIDDLEMOUNT

CAMEBY DOWNS*

MOUNT THORLEY WARKWORTH
STRATFORD DURALIE
ASHTON 
HUNTER VALLEY OPERATIONS

MOOLARBEN

PREMIER*

9
9

MOOLARBENNSWMOUNT THORLEY WARKWORTHNSWHUNTER VALLEY OPERATIONSNSWYARRABEEQLDMIDDLEMOUNTQLDASHTONNSWSTRATFORD- DURALIENSWECONOMIC  INTEREST95%~83%51%100%~50%100%100%DESCRIPTIONTruck and shovel open-cut and longwall underground mining complex producing thermal coal; operated by Yancoal.Dragline, Truck and shovel open-cut mine producing semi-soft coking coal and thermal coal; operated by Yancoal.A multi-pit mine using dragline, truck and shovel operations to produce semi-soft coking coal and thermal coal; operated by Hunter Valley Joint Venture.Truck and shovel open-cut mine producing ultra low volatile pulverised coal injection (PCI) coal and thermal coal; operated by Yancoal.Truck and shovel open-cut mine producing low volatility pulverised coal injection (PCI) coal and hard coking coal; operated by Middlemount Joint Venture.The Ashton longwall mine produces a semi-soft coking coal; operated by Yancoal. Truck and shovel open-cut mine producing thermal coal and semi-hard coking coal; operated by Yancoal.HEAD COUNT~860EMPLOYEES & CONTRACTORS ~1,360EMPLOYEES & CONTRACTORS~1,365EMPLOYEES & CONTRACTORS~430EMPLOYEES & CONTRACTORS~640EMPLOYEES & CONTRACTORS~315EMPLOYEES & CONTRACTORS~105EMPLOYEES & CONTRACTORS2022 SALEABLE COAL PRODUCTION (100%)14.9MILLION TONNES8.1MILLION TONNES9.6MILLION TONNES2.1MILLION TONNES2.6MILLION TONNES0.9MILLION TONNES0.7MILLION TONNESMARKETABLE RESERVES (AS AT  31 DEC 2022)169MILLION TONNES169MILLION TONNES610MILLION TONNES59MILLION TONNES67MILLION TONNES24MILLION TONNES0.8MILLION TONNESIMPLIED  MINE LIFE**9YEARS15YEARS58YEARS23YEARS18YEARS20YEARS1YEARE X E C U T I V E   L E A D E R S H I P   T E A M

CHAIR OF THE  
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (CEC) 

CHIEF EXECUTIVE 
OFFICER (CEO) 

CHIEF FINANCIAL 
OFFICER (CFO) 

MR NING ZHANG

MR DAVID MOULT

MR NING (KEVIN) SU

Mr Zhang was appointed 

Mr Moult was appointed CEO 

Mr Ning (Kevin) Su was 

Executive Director, Co-Vice 

in March 2020, having been  

appointed CFO in May 2020, 

Chairman and CEC of Yancoal 

an Independent Non-Executive 

having been Yancoal’s General  

in March 2020. Mr Zhang has 

Director of Yancoal since 

Manager Treasury since June 

served Yankuang Group for 

January 2018. He has over 

2014. He has over 20 years 

nearly 30 years and has rich 

40 years of global coal mining 

of accounting, financial and 

experience in accounting, 

experience. At Centennial Coal, 

treasury experience across 

financial management, project 

he was Managing Director  

manufacturing and mining 

management, auditing and 

and CEO from 2011 to 2017, 

industries in China and 

risk control. Before taking 

Non-Executive Director from 

Australia. Mr Su was previously 

positions at Yancoal, he served 

May 2017 until January 2018, 

the financial controller of Acer’s 

as Vice-Director of the Finance 

and COO from 1998 to 2011. 

Oceanic Region, acting in 

Department and Director of the 

He is a Director of the Minerals 

various accounting and finance 

Audit and Risk Department at 

Council of Australia (MCA),  

positions in the Company 

Yankuang Group. Mr Zhang 

a Director and former  

from 2003 to 2014. He holds 

holds a Master’s degree 

Chairman of the New South 

a Master of Commerce Degree 

from Tianjin University of 

Wales Minerals Council 

from the University of Sydney, 

Finance and Economics, 

(NSWMC), a Director of  

a Bachelor of Commerce 

and is a Professorate Senior 

Coal Services Pty Ltd,  

Degree from University of 

Accountant and International 

and a Director of Port Waratah 

International Business and 

Finance Manager.

Coal Services (PWCS).

Economics in China and is 

a Fellow of CPA Australia.

10

Y A N C O A L   A N N U A L   R E P O R T   2 0 2 2

EXECUTIVE GENERAL 
MANAGER – OPERATIONS 

CHIEF COMMERCIAL 
OFFICER (CCO) 

EXECUTIVE GENERAL 
MANAGER – MARKETING 

COMPANY SECRETARY, CHIEF 
LEGAL, COMPLIANCE, AND 
CORPORATE AFFAIRS OFFICER

MR BILL MCKINSTREY

MR MICHAEL NGO

MR MARK SALEM

MS LAURA LING ZHANG

Mr McKinstrey was appointed 

Mr Ngo joined Yancoal in 2020 

Mr Salem was appointed 

Ms Zhang is one of the founding 

EGM – Operations in March 

and has responsibility for the 

EGM – Marketing in March 

executives of the Company 

2021. Mr McKinstrey has 

company’s various commercial 

2018, following four years as 

and has been the Company 

over 45 years of experience 

functions, including strategy, 

General Manager of Marketing. 

Secretary since September 

in the mining industry, with 

mergers and acquisitions, 

Mark has over 30 years of 

2005. She has over 20 years  

27 years of these in senior 

infrastructure and procurement. 

experience in coal marketing, 

of experience in the mining 

management and executive 

He has over 25 years of 

logistic and commercial 

industry and has been 

roles. Since 2013 and before 

experience most of which 

functions. Mark worked 

instrumental in the Company’s 

his appointment as EGM – 

has been in the resources 

at Xstrata Coal for  

growth. Ms Zhang has  

Operations, he held several 

and energy sector. Previous 

14 years, where he held 

BA, MA and EMBA 

roles in Yancoal including 

roles include Senior Vice 

marketing and commercial 

(Australia Graduate School 

Acting COO, General Manager 

President – Strategic Planning 

positions in Australia, the  

of Management) degrees, 

– QLD/WA and Project Director 

& Analysis for Banpu PCL, 

Asia/Pacific and Switzerland. 

is a Fellow of Institute 

for the Moolarben Open-Cut 

Executive General Manager 

Mark has also worked in 

of Chartered Secretaries 

4 Expansion Project. Between 

– Strategy & Development for 

various roles at BP Coal 

and Administrators (ICSA) 

2003-2013 Mr McKinstrey 

Centennial Coal and Principal  

Development Australia, Rio 

and the Hong Kong Institute of 

held senior roles at Xstrata / 

– Transaction Advisory 

Tinto and Savage Resources.

Chartered Secretaries (HKICS), 

Glencore, and prior to this was 

Services for EY.

responsible for the operational 

and financial performance of 

a portfolio of eight coal assets 

for Thiess Contractors.

is a member and graduate of 

AICD, and a graduate of GIA.

11

F I N A N C I A L   S T A T E M E N T S

  14 

DIRECTORS’ REPORT  

  30 

REMUNERATION REPORT 

  45 

AUDITOR’S INDEPENDENCE DECLARATION 

  46  MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 

  64 

 CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF PROFIT OR LOSS  
AND OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

  65 

CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET 

  66 

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY 

  67 

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS 

  68 

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

  124 

DIRECTORS’ DECLARATION 

  125 

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT 

  130 

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE STATEMENT 

  156 

CONTINUING CONNECTED TRANSACTIONS 

  162 

COAL RESERVES AND RESOURCES 

  167 

SHAREHOLDING STATISTICS 

  169 

GLOSSARY 

  172 

CORPORATE DIRECTORY 

12
12

YANCOAL 2021YANCOAL 2021ADDITIONAL HKEX COMPLIANCE REQUIREMENTSADDITIONAL HKEX COMPLIANCE REQUIREMENTS  
 
Y A N C O A L   A N N U A L   R E P O R T   2 0 2 2

1313

ANNUAL REPORTANNUAL REPORTADDITIONAL HKEX COMPLIANCE REQUIREMENTSADDITIONAL HKEX COMPLIANCE REQUIREMENTS  
D I R E C T O R S ’   R E P O R T

DIRECTORS’ REPORT

The Directors present their report on the consolidated entity 

(“Yancoal” or the “Group”) consisting of Yancoal Australia Ltd (the 

“Company”) and the entities it controlled at the end of, or during, 

the year ended 31 December 2022 (the “period”).

DIRECTORS

The following persons were Directors of Yancoal Australia Ltd 

during the period and until the date of this report: 

Chairman

•  Baocai Zhang (became a director on 26 June 2012) 

Co-Vice Chairmen

•  Ning Zhang (became a director on 20 March 2020)

•  Gregory James Fletcher (became a director on 26 June 2012) 

Directors

•  Xing Feng (became a director on 15 December 2017)

•  Helen Jane Gillies (became a director on 30 January 2018)

•  Geoffrey William Raby (became a director on 26 June 2012)

YANCOAL 12MTH ROLLING TRIFR
10

9

8

7

Jul-21

Jan-22

Dec-22

Yancoal TRIFR

Industry weighted average

Under the direction of the board of Directors (“Board”) and the 

Health, Safety, Environment and Community Committee, Yancoal 

utilises Core Hazard and Critical Controls across all operations, 
identifying critical hazards within the workplace and instituting 

adequate controls. These controls are regularly verified to ensure 

that they are operating as intended for our people’s safety.

During 2022, Yancoal continued to implement COVID-19 response 

measures that proved effective in minimising risks to the workforce 

•  Yaomeng Xiao (became a director on 30 May 2022)

and disruption to the Company’s operations. The measures 

•  Xiangqian Wu (became a director on 28 April 2017)

•  Qingchun Zhao (became a director on 28 April 2017) 

Directors retired during the year

•  Cunliang Lai (was a director from 18 November 2004 

to 30 May 2022)

COMPANY SECRETARY
The Company Secretary in office during the period and up to the 

date of this report is Laura Ling Zhang.

REVIEW OF ACTIVITIES

SAFETY AND ENVIRONMENT
Yancoal remains committed to operating safely and transparently 
to achieve its objective of zero harm to our employees and 

contractors. Yancoal operates its mines to meet legislative 

and safety standards and be an industry leader in this aspect 

of its business.

included pre-screening, periodical testing, differentiated check-

in codes for work areas and deliveries with minimal contact. The 

work practices and measures implemented proved successful 

on-site. However, community transmission ultimately resulted in 

instances of workers being unable to attend work as they followed 

Government protocols.

Yancoal’s Total Recordable Injury Frequency Rate (“TRIFR”) 
at the end of the period was 8.11; the TRIFR recorded at the 
end of 2021 was 8.4. The decrease in the Group’s TRIFR was a 

favourable outcome that resulted from continued efforts across all 

sites. The uptick in the rate in mid-2022 served as a reminder that 

constant attention is required to sustain an acceptable rate, and 

the recovery in the profile by the end of the year demonstrates the 

effectiveness of the programs Yancoal has in place. The reported 

TRIFR at the end of the period is below the comparable industry-
weighted average TRIFR of 8.42.

In 2022 Yancoal commenced a trial vehicle collision awareness 

system at one of its operations. This trial commenced with 

equipment installation on light vehicles and is progressing to 

installation on haul trucks, which remains ongoing. Integration 

of the system with the site’s new WiFi network was undertaken, 

and a full trial of the system will commence in 2023.

In 2022, Yancoal launched a five-year program designed to 

provide a consistent approach to Health, Safety and Training 

management across all Yancoal operations and support the 

integration of a safety culture across the business.  

Attributable TRIFR includes Moolarben, Mount Thorley Warkworth, Stratford Duralie, Yarrabee, Ashton and the Corporate offices; it excludes Middlemount and Hunter Valley 
Operations.

The Industry weighted average combines proportional components from the relevant New South Wales and Queensland industry averages. The sources for the industry statistics 
are published periodically, as revised data is released the industry weighted average calculation is updated.

1 

2 

14

The “Safe Way Every Day” program offers a range of training and 

interpersonal initiatives designed to enhance personal safety 

•  A water licence audit was undertaken across NSW operations 
to ensure that the company’s records match those held by the 

skill sets. The program is designed to enhance employee safety 

regulator. As a result, a coordinated updating of the licence 

knowledge and motivation to work safely each day, empowering 

and works approvals across NSW operations has now been 

everyone to understand their direct influence on safety outcomes.

completed. The audit results are now being used to develop an 

In 2022 over 90% of Yancoal personnel commenced the 

“Safe Way Every Day” training.

Yancoal implemented a Mental Health Program in 2022, a four-

year, four-stage program. In 2022 Stage 1 was completed, which 

incorporated several elements, including the provision of Manager 

& Supervisor Training to select site managers and supervisors; 

and the provision of ‘First Aid’ or ‘Mental Health Response’ training 

to select site supervisors to help senior workers and leaders 

facilitate help-seeking behaviours.

Stage 2 also commenced in 2022, with Yancoal employees 

being introduced to the program via a 2½ hour workshop on 
mental health awareness and education. The workshop focused 

interactive digital interface for site and corporate functions.

•  Yancoal’s Independent Environmental Assurance Audit (IEAA) 
program is designed to assess the risks associated with key 

environmental aspects at each operation. During 2022, audits 

were completed at Austar Mine, Ashton Mine, Moolarben Coal 

Mine and Mount Thorley Warkworth Operations. The level 

of environmental management demonstrated by these sites 

has been high, with proactive actions identified to improve 

environmental performance further.

There were no environmental incidents with significant impact 

reported during the year.

In 2022, Yancoal contributed $1.84 million via its Community 

on several areas, including assessing mental health support 

Support Program to local and regional health, environmental, 

networks & EAP promotion; addressing the signs, symptoms 

education, arts, culture and community initiatives capable of 

and contributing factors of poor mental health; and providing 

making a positive difference in the regions in which it operates.

knowledge and skills to have the appropriate conversations and 

establish appropriate support networks.

Yancoal works with its community stakeholders, utilising 

community consultative committees, local newsletters, local 

The Yancoal Mental Health program strategy is targeted to 

media, community days and site-specific websites to help ensure 

deliver a structured and sustainable mental health and well-being 

the communities are engaged and informed of relevant matters 

program that synergises strongly with the Yancoal Safe Way 

related to nearby operations.

cultural framework and Leadership Development programs.

The program intends to promote and support positive mental 

health management; encourage “help-seeking” behaviours 

amongst our workforce; change perceptions of mental health; 

and equip our people better to support their teams, co-workers, 

family and friends.

Yancoal’s operations are subject to stringent environmental 

approvals and licences. To honour these regulatory obligations 

and to meet the requirements of Yancoal’s management 

directives, Yancoal has developed and implemented systems, 

processes and practices to manage compliance with the 

conditions of these approvals and licences. These systems, 
processes and practices are subject to continuous improvement 

initiatives and are audited by a third party to provide 

“third line” assurance.

The following environmental initiatives were undertaken in 2022 to 

improve environmental performance or comply with environmental 

approvals and licences:

•  Yancoal undertook a review of its Corporate Environmental 

Management System (EMS) in 2022. The Corporate EMS has 

been developed and implemented to establish the company’s 

environmental compliance systems, processes and practices. 

A significant update made during the 2022 review was the 

creation of an Aboriginal Cultural Heritage (ACH) Management 

Standard. This Standard aims to set out minimum expectations 

for managing ACH to ensure that all sites are consistently 

implementing control measures to minimise the impacts of 

mining on ACH.

ENERGY TRANSITION
As a thermal coal producer, Yancoal acknowledges it plays a 

role in mitigating the emissions generated by its operations and 

supporting investments in low-emission technology to reduce 

downstream emissions from the consumption of coal products.

Yancoal is progressing with a feasibility study into a significant 

renewable energy project at Stratford once mining is completed 

in 2024. The proposed project is an integrated pumped hydro 

energy storage development, with an associated solar farm to 

“recharge” the pumped hydro system during daylight hours.

Yancoal, in combination with Green Gravity, is studying the 
potential application of Green Gravity’s innovative energy storage 

technology at the former Austar coal mine site in NSW, Australia. 

The concept involves utilising decommissioned ventilation 

shafts to house Green Gravity’s gravitational energy storage 

technology to provide long-duration energy storage to the NSW 

electricity grid.

Yancoal also studied the potential for nature-based carbon credit 

generation projects across its property portfolio.

Equipment suppliers to the mining sector are constantly innovating 

to improve the fuel efficiency of haul trucks and other machinery. 

Fuel efficiency is a crucial assessment metric Yancoal considers 

when acquiring equipment for its operations.

15

DIRECTORS’ REPORTYancoal also understands the elevated interest from stakeholders 

While we do not track our scope 3 emissions associated with 

regarding the potential risks and opportunities posed to its 

our product’s consumption, we support the development 

business and the broader sector due to the ongoing global shift 

of technologies to reduce the emissions intensity of these 

towards a lower-carbon economy. Yancoal’s 2022 ESG Report 

downstream activities. These technologies include developing 

is due to be published in April 2023. The 2022 ESG Report will 

and installing high-efficiency, low-emissions technologies in 

provide a detailed review of the Company’s progress in these 

coal-fired power stations and investment in carbon capture and 

matters and broader ESG materiality issues.

storage technology.

GOVERNANCE
Oversight of climate-related matters, including risks 

and opportunities, sits within Yancoal’s governance 

framework. The Health, Safety, Environment and Community 

Committee consider climate-related risks and relevant risk 

management strategies.

The Board has ultimate responsibility for the oversight and 

We note that the government is working on changes to legislation 

and regulations to progressively step down “baselines” under 
the safeguard mechanism within the National Greenhouse 
and Energy Reporting Act 2007 (Cth). Such changes will likely 
require safeguard facilities to purchase and retire “Australian 

Carbon Credit Units” or new “Safeguard Mechanism Credits” 

for emissions above their revised baselines. We are tracking 

these developments closely and exploring means to reduce 

approval of risk management and financial investment decisions, 

emissions at sites.

including those relating to climate change. The Board regularly 
considers how climate change may affect physical, regulatory, 

commercial, and operating environments. These considerations 

OPERATIONS
Yancoal owns, operates or has a joint-venture stake in coal mines 

inform the development of medium-to-long-term goals 

in New South Wales (“NSW”), Queensland and Western Australia. 

and strategies.

REPORTING ON OUR EMISSIONS
Yancoal reports its operational direct (scope 1) and indirect 
(scope 2) emissions annually in line with the National Greenhouse 
and Energy Reporting Act 2007 (Cth).

The Group has implemented systems and processes to collect 

and calculate the data required and submitted its 2021/2022 

Section 19 Energy and Emissions Report to the Federal Clean 

Energy Regulator on 27 October 2022.

Most scope 1 emissions relate to fugitive emissions associated 

with underground and open-cut mines and diesel consumption, 

and scope 2 emissions stem from electricity purchased from the 

grid. Overall, on an operational control basis, our total scope 1 

and scope 2 emissions for the period ended 30 June 2022 were 
2,237,073 tCO2- e, a 7% increase from the year prior3. Fugitive 
emissions associated with underground mining at Ashton were 

the main driver of the increased Scope 1. Scope 2 emissions 
decreased, driven mainly by reduced coal processing due to 

The thermal, semi-soft coking and pulverised coal injection 

(“PCI”) coal products are exported through ports in Newcastle, 

Gladstone and Dalrymple Bay to customers throughout the 

Asia-Pacific region.

The mines in NSW started the year with water storage capacity 

in excess of our environmental limits following repeated heavy 

rainfall events in 2021 due to the La Niña weather pattern. Heavy 

rains repeatedly fell again throughout 2022 as the La Niña weather 

pattern persisted for a third consecutive year. The mines invested 

in additional dewatering equipment and constructed additional 

water storage dams; however, the volume of rainfall overwhelmed 

the increased pumping and storage capacity. The rainfall 

impacted the mining output in several ways; initially, production is 

lost when mining ceases during the rain event; additional time is 

lost pumping water out of the active mining pits and off benches 

where mining needs to resume. Furthermore, productivity is lost 

due to operating in wet and boggy conditions following the rain 

event. Where the water storage dams are at capacity, water must 

then be stored in operating locations (sacrificial pits), inhibiting 

reduced volumes due to excessive wet weather.

mining operations.

GREENHOUSE GAS EMISSIONS

Compounding the production impacts resulting from the wet 

weather were the COVID-19 pandemic disruptions. Mandated 

isolation procedures often resulted in mines running with reduced 

2021/2022

1,935,656

301,417

workforce availability, and supply chains and production or 

delivery of services and spare parts were often compromised. 

2020/2021

1,747,756

334,617

The combination of these factors impacted equipment availability 

Scope 1

Scope 2

and further affected coal production.

3 

Emissions data is reported on 100% basis, but Yancoal does not own 100% of all assets. The operating assets included are: Moolarben, Mount Thorley Warkworth, Yarrabee, 
Stratford Duralie, and Ashton, as well as several non-operational assets. Reporting on a 100% basis is consistent with the National Greenhouse and Energy Reporting (NGER) 
data submitted to the Clean Energy Regulator (CER).

16

DIRECTORS’ REPORTIn the context of the unprecedented working conditions in 2022, 

Demand for thermal coal proved robust in 2022. According to the 

coal production was down 20% from the 2021 level. Limiting 

International Energy Agency, the global coal demand increased 

the production loss to 20% was a commendable outcome only 

by 1.2% in 2022 and exceeded 8 billion tonnes in a calendar 

made possible by the diligent efforts of the workforce across all 

year for the first time. Seasonal demand factors such as ‘wind 

operations. Yancoal’s seven mines produced 50.5Mt of ROM coal, 

droughts’, surplus hydropower, or cold winters influence the coal 

38.9Mt of saleable coal and 29.4Mt of attributable saleable coal. 

markets periodically. On the supply side, structural shortfalls 

The full-year attributable saleable coal production was ~5% below 

resulting from years of underinvestment may underpin the market.

the low end of the 31-33Mt target range due to multiple factors, 

including the reasons mentioned above.

Yancoal actively responds to prevailing market conditions and 

customer requirements to the best of its ability. Over the past 

The Group’s overall average cash operating costs, excluding 

several years, Yancoal has expanded and diversified its customer 

government royalties, increased from A$67 per tonne in 2021 to 

base, including shipping additional coal into Europe in 2022 

A$94 per tonne in 2022. The lower production volume directly 

following the dislocation in global energy markets that occurred 

impacts the per-tonne unit cost calculation. There were also 

following the invasion of Ukraine and the subsequent sanctions 

uncontrollable factors, including higher diesel prices, explosive 

placed on Russian imports.

prices and demurrage costs, that contributed to the higher unit 

cost and the additional cost associated with sourcing additional 

equipment and contractors to aid recovery efforts.

Reduced output from Yancoal in 2022 limited its attributable sales 

to 29.4 million tonnes, 20% less than the prior year. This trend of 

lower sales volumes was seen across the broader industry, with 

The ‘Management Discussion and Analysis’ provides a detailed 

the reduced supply contributing to a positive pricing impact. 

review of the period’s operational performance.

Compared to 2021, a lower AUD:USD exchange rate also 

COAL MARKETS
The majority of Yancoal’s thermal coal sales are at prices 

contributed to an increase in the Australian dollar-denominated 

realised price. The Group’s overall average ex-mine selling price 

was A$378/tonne, 168% higher than in 2021 due to the coal 

associated with the GlobalCOAL NEWC 6,000k Cal NAR index 

price strength.

(GCNewc) and the All Published Index 5 (API5) 5,500kCal index. 

Each contract has price adjustments for energy content and 

other coal characteristics. Typically, thermal coal produced in the 

FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE
Revenue increased by 95% from $5,404 million in 2021 to 

Hunter Valley tends to have GCNewc index characteristics. In 

$10,548 million in 2022, primarily due to the 168% increase in the 

contrast, coal produced west of the Hunter Valley usually tends to 

realised coal price.

have API5 Index characteristics or sits between the indices.

Operating EBITDA increased by $4,428 million to $6,959 million in 

In 2022, the API5 price averaged US$176/t and ended the period 

2022. The Operating EBITDA margin was 65% in 2022, compared 

at US$133/t, while the GCNewc price averaged US$363/t and 

to 46% in 2021.

ended at US$399/t. The +US$200/t price differential through the 

year was more pronounced than the prior decade, of which the 

average differential was approximately U$20/t. The two indices 

should not trade at disparate prices on a simple energy equivalent 

basis, but specific supply and demand factors sustained the high- 

energy, low-ash coal indices throughout 2022.

Yancoal’s full-year 2022 average realised coal price of A$378/t 
was up 168% from 2021. The average realised price comprised 

a A$372/t average realised thermal coal price and a A$405/t 

average realised metallurgical coal price.

The depreciation and amortisation expenses were stable at $834 

million in 2022. After including the depreciation and amortisation, 

$459 million of finance costs and an income tax expense of 

$1,505 million, the profit after tax was $3,586 million — a notable 

improvement from the $791 million reported in 2021.

The net operating cash flow was $6,528 million. Capital 

Expenditure was $548 million for equipment and activities 

required to sustain the operations and the ongoing mining fleet 

replacement program. Financing cash out flows were $5,133 

million as Yancoal made mandatory debt repayments and early 

The GCNewc price ended the year at near record levels; however, 

debt repayments totalling US$2,260 million and distributed 

if the heavy rain associated with the La Niña weather pattern has 

dividends totalling A$1,626 million through the year. The gearing 

passed – as suggested by the Bureau of Meteorology – Australia’s 

ratio improved from 24% at 31 December 2021 to effectively 0% 

exports should gradually improve. Coal markets appear to have 

at 31 December 2022, as Yancoal had a net cash position at 

started factoring in a slow easing of supply-side constraints for 

the year’s end.

high-energy low-ash coal from Australia.

As at 31 December 2022, the Group had $2,699 million in cash 

Indonesia recorded several monthly production records in 2022 

and cash equivalents.

after being less impacted by seasonal weather events than in prior 

years. Lower energy coal from Indonesia is finding customers and 

appears to be competing with the coal sold against the API5 Index 

(on a value-adjusted basis).

The ‘Management Discussion and Analysis’ provides a detailed 

review of the period’s financial performance.

17

DIRECTORS’ REPORTPOTENTIAL GROWTH PROJECTS
At Moolarben, Yancoal has the required approvals to increase 

On 16 February 2023, the Company announced that it was 

subject to revised directions received from the New South Wales 

annual open-cut mine ROM coal production from 14Mtpa to 

government compelling it to make available up to 310,000 

16Mtpa. Yancoal’s ability to increase open-cut production 

tonnes of coal per quarter to domestic power generators from its 

depends on increasing the capacity at the Coal Handling 

attributable saleable production. The directions are effective for 

and Preparation Plant (CHPP). This CHPP upgrade project 

the fifteen months, from 1 April 2023 to 30 June 2024 with coal 

is underway, with the final stage of modifications to increase 

sold under the directions subject to a price cap of A$125 per 

capacity to 16Mtpa scheduled to be completed during 1Q 2023.

tonne delivered for 5,500 kcal/kg products, energy adjusted.

At Ashton, an agreement was reached with the adjoining 

On 17 February 2023, the Company entered into facility 

Ravensworth Operation for the Ashton mine to access some of 

documentation to refinance its existing A$975 million syndicated 

Ravensworth’s underground coal resources. State Government 

bank guarantee facility due to expire on 2 June 2023 with 

planning approval was received, and the relevant tenements 

three new contingent liability facilities, totalling A$1.2 billion for 

have now been transferred into Ashton’s ownership, enabling 

a period of 3 years. The refinance is due to be completed in 

access into this new mining area from 1 January 2023. Federal 

early March 2023.

environmental approval is required before longwall extraction 

in November 2024 (based on the estimated timing). Securing a 

transfer of these tenements to Ashton’s ownership will increase 

the longevity and efficiency of the Ashton operation by utilising its 

existing equipment to access additional mining locations with coal 

of similar or better coal quality than it currently produces.

During the year ended 31 December 2022, neither Yancoal nor 

any of its subsidiaries purchased, sold or redeemed Yancoal’s 

listed securities. However, as noted in the Remuneration Report, 

Yancoal instructed CPU Share Plans Pty Ltd as trustee of the 

Yancoal Australia Limited Employee Share Trust to acquire and 

hold fully paid ordinary shares in the Company in on-market share 

The Mount Thorley Warkworth (MTW) underground mine concept 

transactions in late 2022.

remains subject to study and assessment, but we do not expect to 

reach a conclusion until after 2023.

Beyond the Company’s organic growth opportunities, it is open 

to acquiring additional coal assets or diversifying into other 

minerals, energy, or renewable energy projects. Any new initiative 

would be subject to careful evaluation and require Yancoal Board 

consideration and approval before commencement.

CORPORATE ACTIVITIES

On 25 May 2022, Yancoal’s majority shareholder, Yankuang 

Energy Group Company Limited, announced it was considering 

a transaction to acquire further shares in Yancoal by means 

of an acquisition structure to be determined by Yankuang 

Matters subsequent to the end of the financial year are detailed in 

the ‘Management Discussion and Analysis’ section of this report.

DIVIDENDS AND DIVIDEND POLICY
According to Yancoal policy and subject in each case to 

applicable laws, the ongoing cash needs of the business, 

the statutory and common law duties of the Directors and 

shareholders’ approval, the Directors may pay interim or final 

dividends, and per the Company’s Constitution must:

•  subject to the point below, pay as interim and/or final dividends 
not less than (A) 50% of net profit after tax (pre-abnormal items); 

or (B) 50% of the free cash flow (pre-abnormal items), in each 

financial year; and

Energy. On 8 September 2022, Yankuang Energy terminated the 

•  if the Directors determine that it is necessary in order to 

prudently manage the Company’s financial position, pay as 

interim and/or final dividends not less than 25% of net profit 

after tax (pre-abnormal items) in any given financial year.

On 27 February 2023, the Directors declared a fully franked final 

dividend of A$924 million, A$0.7000 per share, with a record date 

of 15 March 2023 and payment date of 28 April 2023.

potential transaction.

On 30 June 2022, Yancoal announced its intention to make 
early debt repayments of about US$801 million and these were 

completed in mid-July.

On 30 September 2022, Yancoal announced its intention to make 

early debt repayments of about US$1.0 billion and these were 

completed on 4 October 2022.

On 9 December 2022, Yancoal announced its intention to make 

early debt repayments of about US$459 million and these were 

completed in mid-December.

In conjunction with the US$500 million early debt repayment 

completed in October 2021 Yancoal repaid US$2,760 million 

ahead of schedule. The early debt repayments saved ~A$119 

million in finance costs during 2022, and will save ~A$294 million 

in finance costs during 2023.

18

DIRECTORS’ REPORTCOMMUNICATION WITH SHAREHOLDERS
The Company believes in high standards of transparent corporate 

FULFILMENT OF CONDITIONS AND UNDERTAKINGS
The Company confirms that it has complied with the conditions 

disclosure and is committed to disclosing to its shareholders 

and undertakings imposed by The Stock Exchange of Hong 

information in a timely and fair manner via ASX and HKExnews. 

Kong Limited during the period from 1 January 2022 to 

Where there is inadvertent disclosure made to a selected group, 

31 December 2022.

the Company will make the same disclosure publicly to all others 

as soon as practicable. Communication is mainly made through:

•  Annual reports are prepared and made available to all 
shareholders. The Board ensures that the annual report 

includes all relevant material information about the Company 

and the Group, including future developments and other 
disclosures required by the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth), the 
ASX listing rules, the Companies Ordinance of the Laws of 

Hong Kong and the Hong Kong listing rules;

MANAGEMENT CONTRACTS
No contracts concerning the management and administration of 

the whole or any substantial part of the Company’s business were 

entered into or existed during the year ended 31 December 2022.

TAX RELIEF
The Company is not aware of any taxation relief available to the 

shareholders because they hold fully paid shares. If shareholders 

are unsure about the taxation implications of purchasing, holding, 

•  Interim reports containing a summary of the financial information 

disposing of, dealing in, or exercising any rights concerning the 

and affairs of the Group for that period;

fully paid shares, they are advised to consult an expert.

•  Quarterly production reports containing a summary of 
the Group’s production output and coal sales for the 

reporting period;

MAJOR CUSTOMERS AND SUPPLIERS
Information regarding the Group’s sales to the major customers 

and purchases from the major suppliers can be found in Notes B2 

•  Notices of explanatory memoranda for AGMs and extraordinary 

and B5 to the consolidated financial statements. The details of the 

general meetings (if any) that are sent to all shareholders.

customer and sales agreements are provided in the ‘Continuing 

The Company does not practice selective disclosure, and Price-

Connected Transactions’ section of this report.

sensitive information is first publicly released through ASX and 

None of the Directors, or their associates, had any beneficial 

HKExnews. All Company shareholders are eligible to receive the 

interest in the five largest customers or suppliers to the knowledge 

of the Directors. To the Directors’ knowledge, no substantial 

shareholders of Yancoal have a beneficial interest in the five 

largest customers or suppliers.

DIRECTORS’ INTERESTS IN TRANSACTIONS,  

ARRANGEMENTS OR CONTRACTS
No transactions, arrangements or contracts of significance in 

relation to the Group’s business to which any of the Company’s 

subsidiaries and fellow subsidiaries was a party and in which 

a Director or an entity connected with a Director had a material 

interest, whether directly or indirectly, subsisted at any time during 

the year or at the end of the year.

Annual Report and the notice of AGM by post.

Shareholders can access all of the Company’s announcements 

published on the ASX and HKExnews on the Company’s website 

at www.yancoal.com.au.

PRE-EMPTIVE RIGHTS ON NEW ISSUES OF SHARES
Under the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) and the Company’s 

Constitution, shareholders do not have the right to be offered any 

shares that are newly issued for cash before those Shares can be 

offered to non-shareholders.

PUBLIC FLOAT
Based on the information available to the Company as at 31 
December 2022, approximately 23.97% of the issued ordinary 

shares of the Company are held by the public. Accordingly, the 

Company has complied with the waiver granted by The Stock 

Exchange of Hong Kong Limited under Rule 8.08(1) of The Rules 

Governing the Listing of Securities as part of the Company’s listing 

in Hong Kong. Rule 8.08(1)(a) of the HK Listing Rules requires that 

at least 25% of an issuer’s total issued share capital must at all 

times be held by the public.

Based on the publicly available information to the Company 

and within the knowledge of the Directors as at the date of this 

report, the Company has maintained the minimum public float of 

approximately 15.37% under the HK Listing Rules.

19

DIRECTORS’ REPORTINSURANCE OF OFFICERS
Rule 10.2 of Yancoal’s Constitution requires Yancoal to indemnify, 

SW AUDIT

to the full extent permitted by law, each Officer of the Company 

Audit and review of financial statements

against liability incurred by the Officer as a Director or an Officer 

of the Company. The Directors named in this report, along with the 

Audit related services

Non-audit services

Company Secretary, Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial 

Other assurance services

Officer, have the benefit of this requirement, as do individuals who 

Taxation compliance

2022
$’000

1,178

31

–

59

–

2021
$’000

1,233

35

–

50

–

formerly held one of those positions.

During the financial year, the Company paid a premium for 

Directors’ and Officers’ Liability insurance and Defence Costs 

cover. The policies cover the Directors and other officers of the 

Group. The Directors have not included details of the nature of 

the liabilities covered and the amount of premium paid in respect 

of the Directors’ and Officers’ Liability insurance policy as such 

disclosure is prohibited under the terms of insurance contracts.

PROCEEDINGS ON BEHALF OF THE COMPANY
No person has applied to the Court under section 237 of the 
Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) for leave to bring proceedings on 
behalf of the Company or to intervene in any proceedings to which 

the Company is a party for the purpose of taking responsibility on 

behalf of the Company for all or part of those proceedings.

Total services remuneration of  
ShineWing Australia

1,268

1,318

For fees paid to related practices and non-related audit firms, 

refer to Note F2.

AUDITOR’S INDEPENDENCE DECLARATION
A copy of the auditor’s independence declaration, as required 
under section 307C of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth), is set 
out on page 45.

ROUNDING OF AMOUNTS
The Group is of a kind referred to in Legislative Instrument 

2016/191, issued by the Australian Securities and Investments 

Commission, relating to the ‘rounding off’ of amounts in this 

Directors’ Report and financial statements. Amounts in the 

No proceedings have been brought or intervened in on behalf 

Directors’ Report and financial statements have been rounded 

of the Company with leave of the Court under section 237 of the 
Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).

off to the nearest million dollars in accordance with that 

legislative instrument.

NON-AUDIT SERVICES
The Company may decide to employ the auditor on assignments 

additional to its statutory audit duties where the auditor’s expertise 

and experience with the Group are essential.

Details of the amounts paid or payable to the auditor for audit and 

non-audit services provided during the year are set out below.

The Board of Directors have considered the position and, 

in accordance with advice received from the Audit and Risk 

Management Committee, is satisfied that the provision of the 

non-audit services is compatible with the general standard of 
independence for auditors imposed by the Corporations Act 2001 
(Cth). The Directors are satisfied that the provision of non-audit 
services by the auditor, as set out below, did not compromise the 
auditor independence requirements of the Corporations Act 2001 
(Cth) for the following reasons:

•  all non-audit services have been reviewed by the Audit and 

Risk Management Committee to ensure they do not impact the 

impartiality and objectivity of the auditor, and

•  none of the services undermines the general principles relating 
to auditor independence as set out in APES 110 Code of Ethics 
for Professional Accountants.

During the year, the following fees were paid or payable for 

services provided by the auditor of the Group:

20

DIRECTORS’ REPORTINFORMATION ON CURRENT DIRECTORS

BAOCAI ZHANG EMBA
Non-Executive Director  
(26 Jun 2012 – 19 Jan 2014, and 8 Jun 2018 – current)
Co-Vice Chairman (20 Dec 2013 – 8 Jun 2018)
Executive Director (20 Jan 2014 – 8 Jun 2018) 
Chairman of the Board (8 Jun 2018 – current)

GREGORY JAMES FLETCHER BCOM CA
Independent Non-Executive Director (26 Jun 2012 – Current) 
Co-Vice Chairman (1 Mar 2018 – Current)

Mr Fletcher was a Director of Gloucester Coal Ltd from June 

2009. He was appointed a Director of Yancoal after the merger of 

Yancoal and Gloucester Coal Ltd in June 2012. Mr Fletcher was 

elected a Co-Vice Chairman of Yancoal in 2018.

Mr Zhang, joined Yankuang Energy (formerly known as Yanzhou 

Prior to 2009, Mr Fletcher was a senior partner of Deloitte for 

Coal Mining Co Ltd) in 1989 and was appointed as the Head of 

16 years, during which he held many senior roles as well as 

the Planning and Finance department of Yankuang Energy in 

working with major Australian listed companies with operations 

2002. He was appointed as a Director and Company Secretary of 

internationally, including the Asia Pacific region. He also worked 

Yankuang Energy in 2006 and Deputy General Manager in 2011. 

closely with organisations in China, Indonesia and Mongolia to 

Mr Zhang was appointed as Non-Executive Director of Yancoal on 

enhance governance practices.

26 June 2012, and subsequently appointed a Co-Vice Chairman 

of Yancoal on 20 December 2013. He became the Chair of the 

Executive Committee of Yancoal on 20 January 2014. In October 

2015, he became a director of Shandong Energy Group Company 

Limited (Shandong Energy Group) (formerly known as Yankuang 

Group) and a standing member of the CPC Shandong Energy 

Group Committee. In February 2018, he was appointed as the 

General Counsel of Shandong Energy. Mr Zhang was appointed 

as the Chair of the Board of Yancoal on 8 June 2018. In July 

2020, Mr Zhang was appointed as the Deputy General Manager 

of Shandong Energy Group and a standing member of the CPC 

Shandong Energy Group Committee. In June 2021, Mr. Zhang 

was appointed as the General Manager, Deputy Secretary of 

the CPC Shandong Energy Group Committee and a Director of 

Shandong Energy Group.

Mr Zhang planned and played a key role in the acquisition of 

Felix Resources Limited and the merger with Gloucester Coal 

Ltd in Australia. He also led Yankuang Energy’s acquisition 

of potash exploration permits in Canada in 2011. He has 

considerable experience in capital management and business 

development in the coal industry, in particular, in financial control, 

corporate governance and compliance for listed companies in 

Australia and overseas.

Mr Zhang graduated from Nankai University. He is a senior 

accountant with an EMBA degree.

NING ZHANG
Executive Director (20 Mar 2020 – current)
Chair of the Executive Committee (20 Mar 2020 – current) 
Co-Vice Chairman (20 Mar 2020 – current)

Since 2009 Mr Fletcher has taken on Board and Audit Committee 

roles. He has been Chairman of SMEG Australia Pty Limited and 

a Board Director of Yancoal SCN Limited, Railcorp, TAFE NSW 

and WDS Limited and is currently a Board Director of Saunders 

International Limited. Mr Fletcher is the current Audit and Risk 

Committee Chair for the NSW Electoral Commission and NSW 

HealthShare/eHealth and, in the past, has been Chairman of the 

Roads and Maritime Services Audit and Risk Committee and 

City of Sydney Audit and Risk Committee.

Mr Fletcher holds a Bachelor of Commerce, and he is a 

Chartered Accountant.

XIANGQIAN WU DE
Non-Executive Director (28 Apr 2017 – Current)

Mr Wu joined Yankuang Energy (formerly known as Yanzhou Coal 

Mining Co Ltd) in 1988. In 2003, he was appointed as the Deputy 

Head and Deputy Chief Engineer of Jining No.3 Coal Mine.

In 2004, he was appointed as the Deputy Head and Chief 

Engineer of Jining No.3 Coal Mine. In 2006, he was appointed as 

the Head of Jining No.3 Coal Mine. From April 2014 to January 

2016, he was the Chairman and General Manager of Yanzhou 

Coal Ordos Neng Hua Co., Ltd. and Chairman of Inner Mongolia 

Haosheng Coal Mining Co., Ltd.

In May 2014, he was appointed as a Director of Yankuang Energy. 

In January 2016, he was appointed as the General Manager and 

Deputy Chief Engineer of Yankuang Energy. In April 2020, he 

was appointed as the Production Director of Yankuang Group 

Co. Ltd. In August 2020, he was appointed as the Chief Safety 

Officer of Shandong Energy Group Co. Ltd. Mr Wu graduated 

Mr Zhang, holds a master’s degree from Tianjin University 

from Shandong University of Science and Technology and China 

of Finance and Economics. He is professionally accredited 

University of Mining and Technology.

as Professorate Senior Accountant and International 

Finance Manager.

During his near 30-year career with the Shandong Energy Group 

(formerly known as Yankuang Group), Mr Zhang has held several 

senior roles, including Vice Director of the Finance Department 

and the Director of the Audit and Risk Department.

Mr Wu is a Research Fellow in Applied Engineering Technology 

and a Doctor of Engineering.

21

DIRECTORS’ REPORTQINGCHUN ZHAO EMBA
Non-Executive Director (28 Apr 2017 – Current)

YAOMENG XIAO M.ENG
Non-Executive Director (30 May 2022 – Current)

Mr Zhao, is a senior accountant with an EMBA degree and is 

Mr Xiao, joined Yankuang Energy’s predecessor in 1994. Mr Xiao 

a Director and the Chief Financial Officer of Yankuang Energy 

was appointed as the director of the Safety Inspection Department 

(formerly known as Yanzhou Coal Mining Co Ltd).

of Dongtan Coal Mine of the Yankuang Energy in 2013, and the 

Mr Zhao joined Yankuang Energy’s predecessor in 1989 and 

was appointed as the Chief Accountant in charge of the Finance 

Department in 2002 and Director of the Planning and Finance 

Department of Yankuang Energy in 2006. In March 2011, he was 

appointed as the Vice Chief Financial Officer and the Director 

of the Finance Department of Yankuang Energy. In March 

2014, Mr Zhao was appointed Assistant General Manager 

and the Director of the Finance Management Department of 

Yankuang Energy.

In January 2016, he was appointed as the Chief Financial Officer 

of Yankuang Energy, and in June 2016, he was appointed 

as a director of Yankuang Energy. Mr Zhao graduated from 

Nankai University.

chairman and the general manager of Guizhou Wulunshan Coal 

Mining Company Limited in 2014. In 2016, he was appointed as 

the deputy general manager of Yankuang Guizhou Neng Hua 

Company Limited. In July 2018, he was appointed as the manager 

of Jining No. 3 Coal Mine of Yankuang Energy. In April 2020, he 

was appointed as the vice general manager of Yankuang Energy. 

In July 2021, he took office as the Secretary of the CPC Yankuang 

Energy Committee and the general manager of Yankuang Energy, 

and was appointed as the director of the Yankuang Energy 

in August 2021.

Mr. Xiao graduated from China University of Mining and 

Technology. He is a research fellow in applied engineering 

technology with a master’s degree of engineering.

XING FENG EMBA
Non-Executive Director (15 Dec 2017 – Current)

Mr Feng, started his career with China Cinda Asset Management 

Co., Limited (Cinda) in 1999, and has served in various capacities 

DR GEOFFREY WILLIAM RABY  
BEC (HONS) MEC AND PHD (ECONOMICS)

Independent Non-Executive Director (26 Jun 2012 - Current)

Dr Geoffrey Raby was appointed a Director of Yancoal in 2012.

in the Department of General Management, Department of 

Dr Raby was formerly Australia’s Ambassador to the People’s 

General Business and Department of Investment and Financing. 

Republic of China from 2007 to 2011. Prior to that, he was a 

He has abundant experience in corporate governance, investment 

Deputy Secretary in the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade 

and financing.

He was appointed Deputy General Manager of Cinda’s Strategic 

Fourth Client Department in 2020, where he is responsible 

for implementing the Department’s development strategy 

plan, involvement in the business review and leading the 

implementation of the investment plan. He has successfully 

completed a number of overseas M&A investments and mixed-

ownership reform of SOE projects. He was appointed General 

Manager of Cinda Jilin Branch in 2022, where he is responsible 

for the overall work of the branch.

Mr Feng holds a Bachelor of Engineering (Electrical Engineering 

and Automation) from Tsinghua University and an EMBA degree 

from Peking University.

(DFAT). Dr Raby has extensive experience in international affairs 

and trade, having been Australia’s Ambassador to the World 

Trade Organisation (1998 to 2001), Australia’s APEC Ambassador 

(2003 to 2005), Head of DFAT’s Office of Trade Negotiations 

and Head of the Trade Policy Issues Division at the OECD, 

Paris. Between 1986 and 1991 he was Head of the Economic 

Section at the Australian Embassy, Beijing. He has been the 

Chair of DFAT’s Audit Committee and served as an ex-officio 

member of the Boards of Austrade and Export Finance and 

Insurance Corporation.

Dr Geoffrey Raby holds a Bachelor of Economics, a Master of 

Economics and a Doctor of Philosophy in Economics.

22

DIRECTORS’ REPORTHELEN JANE GILLIES  
MBA, MCONSTRLAW, LLB(HONS), BCOM, FAICD

Mr Moult holds a Master of Business Administration and a Higher 

National Diploma in Mining. Mr Moult is a Chartered Mining 

Independent Non-Executive Director (30 Jan 2018 – Current)

Engineer in the United Kingdom, a Fellow of the Australasian 

Helen Gillies is an experienced Director and legal, risk and 

Institute of Mining and Metallurgy, a Fellow of the Institute of 

compliance professional.

Ms Gillies was appointed as a Non-Executive Director of the 

ASX listed company Monadelphous Group Limited (“MND”) in 

2016. She is the Chair of the Audit Committee of MND and a 

member of the Nomination Committee of MND and a member 

of the Remuneration Committee of MND. She was appointed 

as a Non-Executive Director of ASX listed Company Aurelia 

Metals Limited (“AMI”) in January 2021, and is a member of the 

Nomination and Remuneration Committee of AMI and a member 

of the Sustainability and Risk Committee of AMI.

Materials, Minerals and Mining, a European Engineer of European 

Federation of National Engineering Associations and a member of 

the Australia Institute of Company Directors.

NING (KEVIN) SU FCPA
Chief Financial Officer (1 June 2020 – Current)

Ning (Kevin) Su, a Fellow of CPA Australia (FCPA), joined Yancoal 

as General Manager Treasury in June 2014. He has over 20 

years of accounting, financial, and treasury experience across 

manufacturing and mining industries in China and Australia. Mr Su 

was previously the financial controller of Acer’s Oceanic Region, 

She was appointed a Non-Executive Director of Bankstown and 

acting in various accounting and finance positions in the company 

Camden Airports in September 2017, an unlisted entity. She was 

appointed as a Non-Executive Director with Lexon Insurance 

from 2003 to 2014. Mr Su holds a Master of Commerce Degree 
from the University of Sydney and a Bachelor of Commerce 

Pte Ltd, an unlisted entity.

Previously, she served as a director of Red Flag Group Limited 

from 2016 to 2020, a director of Sinclair Knight Merz Management 

Pty Limited from October 2002 to September 2008 and Sinclair 

Knight Merz Management Pty Limited from September 2010 to 

December 2013. She was also a non-executive director of Civil 

Aviation Safety Authority from 2009 to 2014.

Ms Helen Gillies holds a Master of Business Administration and 

a Master of Construction Law, as well as undergraduate degrees 

in Commerce and Law. She also has completed the Advanced 

Management Program and the International Directors Programme 

at Insead, France. Ms Gillies is a Fellow of the Australian Institute 

of Company Directors.

INFORMATION ON MANAGEMENT

DAVID JAMES MOULT  
C. ENG (MINING), MBA, FAUSIMM, FIMMM, MAICD

Chief Executive Officer (9 Mar 2020 – Current)
Independent Non-Executive Director (30 Jan 2018 – 9 Mar 2020)

David Moult was an Independent Director of Yancoal from January 

2018 to March 2020 when he was then appointed to the role of 

Chief Executive Officer (“CEO”). He has over 40 years of global 

coal mining experience. He was Managing Director and CEO 

of Centennial Coal Company Limited from 2011 to 2017, then a 

non- executive director of Centennial Coal from May 2017 until 

January 2018. He previously held the position of Chief Operating 

Officer of Centennial Coal from 1998 to 2011.

Mr Moult has worked with Joy Mining Machinery in the USA and 

Australia, RJB Mining PLC and British Coal in the UK.

Mr Moult is Director of the Minerals Council of Australia (“MCA”), 

a Director and former Chairman of the New South Wales Minerals 

Council (“NSWMC”), a Director of Coal Service Pty Ltd, and a 

Director of Port Waratah Coal Services (“PWCS”). Mr Moult is a 

member of the Coal Industry Advisory Board to the International 

Energy Agency.

Degree from the University of International Business and 

Economics in China.

LAURA LING ZHANG BA, MA, EMBA, AGIA, FCIS, GAICD
Company Secretary, Chief Legal, Compliance, Corporate Affairs Officer  
(6 Sep 2005 – Current)

Laura Ling Zhang was appointed as the Company Secretary on 

6 September 2005.

Ms Zhang is one of the founding executives of the Company and 

has been the Company Secretary since September 2005. She 

has over 20 years of experience in the mining industry and has 

been instrumental in the Company’s growth. She currently also 

holds the office of Chief Legal, Compliance and Corporate Affairs 

Officer. She oversees the Company’s corporate governance, 

group legal issues, corporate compliance, projects/corporate 

initiatives, investor relations, corporate affairs and media 

communications functions.

Ms Zhang graduated with a Bachelor of Arts degree and a 

Master of Arts degree in language literature and cross-cultural 

communication. Ms Zhang also holds a graduate diploma of 

applied corporate governance from Governance Institute of 
Australia (formerly known as Chartered Secretaries Australia) 

in 2008 and foundations of directorship certificate of Australian 

Institute of Company Directors in 2012. Ms Zhang completed her 

EMBA degree at the Australian Graduate School of Management 

at the University of New South Wales in 2019. Ms Zhang was 

previously a Fellow of the Hong Kong Institute of Chartered 

Secretaries between May 2016 and July 2021, and is currently a 

Fellow member of the Governance Institute of Australia. Ms Zhang 

has been a member of the Australian Institute of Company 

Directors since 2011.

23

DIRECTORS’ REPORTDIRECTOR/CEO

Baocai Zhang (Director)

Ning Zhang (Director)

Gregory James Fletcher (Director)

OTHER CURRENT KEY DIRECTORSHIPS

Director of Shandong Energy Group Company Limited

Director of various subsidiaries of Yancoal Australia Ltd

4Director of Saunders International Limited, Chairman Audit and Risk Committee and Member  
of the Remuneration and Nomination Committee (ASX:SND) (1 Jul 2015 – current) 

Member of the Audit and Risk Committee of TAFE NSW

Chairman of NSW Electoral Commission Audit and Risk Committee 

Chairman of NSW HealthShare/eHealth Audit and Risk Committee

Member of Audit and Risk Committee, NSW Health Infrastructure

Member of Audit and Risk Committee NSW Police Force

Qingchun Zhao (Director)

4Director of Yankuang Energy Group Company Limited (1171 HK) (Jun 2016 – current)

Director of Yancoal International (Holding) Co. Ltd

Director of Yankuang Group Finance Co., Ltd

Director of Qilu Bank Co., Ltd

Director of Shanghai CIFCO Futures

Director of Inner Mongolia Mineral (Group) Limited Liability Company

Director of Zhongyin Financial Leasing Co., Ltd

Yaomeng Xiao (Director)

4Director of Yankuang Energy Group Company Limited (1171 HK) (August 2021 - Current)

Xiangqian Wu (Director)

Chairman of Yankuang Donghua Heavy Industry Co., Ltd 

Director of Yancoal International (Holding) Co. Ltd.

Director of Yancoal International (Holding) Co. Ltd

Director of Yancoal International Resources Development Co., Ltd 

Director of Yancoal International Technology Development Co., Ltd

Xing Feng (Director)

Director of China Broadcasting and Telecommunications Corporation 

Director of China Cinda (Hong Kong) Holdings Company Limited

Dr Geoffrey William Raby (Director)

4Director of Netlinkz Limited (ASX:NET) (8 Sept 2020 – current)

Helen Jane Gillies (Director)

4Director of Monadelphous Group Limited (ASX:MND) (5 Sept 2016 – current)

Director of BAC Holdings Pty Ltd (since 2017)

(Listed Company) Director of Aurelia Metals Limited (ASX:AMI) (21 Jan 2021 – current)

Director with Lexon Insurance Pte Ltd (since 2022)

David James Moult (CEO)

Director of the Minerals Council of Australia

Director of the New South Wales Minerals Council 

Director of Coal Services Pty Ltd

Director of Coal Mines Insurance Pty Ltd 

Director of Mines Rescue Pty Ltd

Director of Port Waratah Coal Services Ltd 

Director of Middlemount Coal Pty Ltd

Director of Middlemount Mine Management Pty Ltd 

Director of Ribfield Pty Ltd

4 

Listed company

24

DIRECTORS’ REPORTDIRECTOR/CEO

Baocai Zhang (Director)

FORMER DIRECTORSHIPS IN LAST THREE YEARS

Chairman and Director of Yankuang Group Finance Co., Ltd 

Director of Yanzhou Coal Yulin Neng Hua Co., Ltd

Director of Inner Mongolia Haosheng Coal Mining Limited 

Director of Yancoal International (Holding) Co., Ltd 

Chairman of Shandong Yunding Technology Co.Ltd

Ning Zhang (Director)

Director of Shanghai Yankuang Energy Sources Technology Research & Development Co., Ltd 

Gregory James Fletcher (Director)

None

Qingchun Zhao (Director)

Director of Qingdao Zhongyin International Trade Co., Ltd 

Director of Yankuang Group (Hongkong) Co., Ltd

Chairman of Shanghai Jujiang Asset Management Co., Ltd 

Director of Inner Mongolia Haosheng Coal Mining Limited

Executive Director of Qingdao Duanxin Asset Management Co., Ltd 

Director of Duanxin Investment Holding (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd 

Chairman of Duanxin Investment Holding (Beijing) Co., Ltd

Director of Yanzhou Coal Yulin Neng Hua Co., Ltd

None

5Director of Yanzhou Coal Mining Company Limited (1171 HK) (14 May 2014 – 20 Aug 2021)

Director of Yancoal International Trading Co. ltd

Yaomeng Xiao (Director)

Xiangqian Wu (Director)

Xing Feng (Director)

None

Dr Geoffrey William Raby (Director)

5Chairman of Wiseway Group (ASX:WWG) (18 Jul 2018 – 30 Apr 2019)

Helen Jane Gillies (Director)

David James Moult (CEO)

5Director of OceanaGold Corporation Limited (ASX:OGC) (5 Aug 2011 – 29 Jun 2021)

Director of Red Flag Group (Holdings) Limited

Independent Non-Executive Director of Yancoal Australia Ltd (30 Jan 2018 – 9 Mar 2020)

Director of the World Coal Association

SPECIAL RESPONSIBILITIES AS AT 31-DECEMBER 2022:

DIRECTOR

Baocai Zhang

Ning Zhang

Xiangqian Wu

Yaomeng Xiao

Qingchun Zhao

Xing Feng

Gregory James Fletcher

Dr Geoffrey William Raby

Helen Jane Gillies

AUDIT AND RISK 
MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

–

–

–

–

Member

–

Chair

–

Member

NOMINATION AND 
REMUNERATION 
COMMITTEE

Member

–

–

Member

–

–

Member

Member

Chair

HEALTH, SAFETY, 
ENVIRONMENT AND 
COMMUNITY COMMITTEE

STRATEGY AND 
DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

–

Member

Member

–

–

–

–

Chair

–

Chair

–

–

–

Member

Member

–

Member

–

5 

Listed company

25

DIRECTORS’ REPORTCURRENT DIRECTORSHIPS AND COMPANY SECRETARY POSITIONS WITHIN THE GROUP HELD BY CEO AND CFO: 

COMPANY

CEO

CFO

COMPANY

1 ABAKK Pty Limited

2 Ashton Coal Mines Pty Ltd

3 Ashton Coal Operations Pty Limited

4 Athena Coal Operations Pty Ltd

5 Athena Coal Sales Pty Ltd

6 Austar Coal Mine Pty Limited

7 Australian Coal Resources Pty Ltd

8 Black Hill Land Pty Ltd

9 Catherine Hill Bay Land Pty Ltd

10 CIM Duralie Pty Ltd

11 CIM Mining Pty Ltd

12 CIM Services Pty Ltd

13 CIM Stratford Pty Ltd

14 CNA Bengalla Investments Pty Limited

15 CNA Resources Pty Ltd

16 CNA Warkworth Australasia Pty Limited

17 CNA Warkworth Pty Ltd

18 Coal & Allied (NSW) Pty Limited

19 Coal & Allied Industries Pty Ltd

20 Coal & Allied Mining Services Pty Limited

21 Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd

22 Donaldson Coal Finance Pty Limited

23 Donaldson Coal Holdings Limited

24 Donaldson Coal Pty Ltd

25 Duralie Coal Marketing Pty Ltd

26 Duralie Coal Pty Ltd

27 Eucla Mining Pty Ltd

28 Felix NSW Pty Ltd

29 Gloucester (SPV) Pty Ltd

30 Gloucester (Sub-Holdings 1) Pty Ltd

31 Gloucester (Sub-Holdings 2) Pty Ltd

32 Gloucester Coal Pty Ltd

33 Gwandalan Land Pty Ltd

34 Kalamah Pty Ltd

35 Lower Hunter Land Holdings Pty Ltd

CEO

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

CFO

C.S.

C.S.

C.S.

Dir.

Dir.

36 Miller Pohang Coal Co Pty Ltd

37 Minmi Land Pty Ltd

38 Monash Coal Holdings Pty Ltd

39 Monash Coal Pty Ltd

40 Moolarben Coal Mines Pty Ltd

C.S.

41 Moolarben Coal Operations Pty Ltd

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

C.S.

C.S.

C.S.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

42 Moolarben Coal Sales Pty Ltd

43 Mount Thorley Coal Loading Ltd

44 Mount Thorley Operations Pty Limted

45 Namoi Valley Coal Pty Limited

46 Newcastle Coal Company Pty Ltd

47 Nords Wharf Land Pty Ltd

48 Northern (Rhondda) Collieries Pty Ltd

49 Novacoal Australia Pty Limited

50 Oaklands Coal Pty Limited

51 Primecoal International Pty Ltd

52 Proserpina Coal Pty Ltd

53 R.W.Miller (Holdings) Pty Ltd

54 Stratford Coal Marketing Pty Ltd

55 Stratford Coal Pty. Ltd.

56 Warkworth Coal Sales Limited

57 Warkworth Mining Limited

58 Warkworth Pastoral Coal Pty Ltd

59 Warkworth Tailings Treatment Pty Ltd

60 Watagan Mining Company Pty Ltd

61 Westralian Prospectors Pty Ltd

62 White Mining (NSW) Pty Limited

63 White Mining Pty Ltd

64 White Mining Services Pty Limited

C.S.

65 Yancoal Australia Sales Pty Ltd

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

66 Yancoal CSR Pty Ltd

67 Yancoal Mining Services Pty Ltd

68 Yancoal Moolarben Pty Ltd

69 Yancoal Resources Pty Ltd

70 Yarrabee Coal Company Pty Ltd

–

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

–

–

–

–

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

C.S.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

C.S.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

C.S.

Dir.

C.S.

C.S.

C.S.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

CURRENT DIRECTORSHIPS AND COMPANY SECRETARY POSITIONS OF SUBSIDIARIES OF SHANDONG ENERGY AND 

YANKUANG OUTSIDE THE GROUP HELD BY CEO AND CFO:

COMPANY

1 AMH (Chinchilla Coal) Pty Ltd

2 Athena Coal Mines Pty Ltd

3 Mountfield Properties Pty Ltd

4 Ozstar Australia Pty Ltd

5 Premier Coal Limited

6 Syntech Holdings II Pty Ltd

7 Syntech Holdings Pty Ltd

8 Syntech Resources Pty Ltd

CEO

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

–

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

CFO

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

COMPANY

9 Tonford Pty. Ltd.

10 UCC Energy Pty Limited

11 Yancoal Technology Development Pty Ltd

12 Yankuang (Australia) Metal Mining Pty Ltd

13 Yankuang Bauxite Resources Pty Ltd

14 Yankuang OzStar Pty Ltd

15 Yankuang Resources Pty Ltd

CEO

Dir.

–

–

–

–

Dir.

–

CFO

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

Dir.

26

DIRECTORS’ REPORTMEETINGS OF DIRECTORS

The numbers of meetings of the Company’s Board of Directors and of each Board Committee held during the year ended 31 December 

2022, and the numbers of meetings attended by each Director were:

GENERAL 
MEETINGS

MEETINGS OF THE 
BOARD

MEETINGS OF COMMITTEES

ANNUAL GENERAL 
MEETING

FULL MEETINGS OF 
DIRECTORS

AUDIT AND RISK 
MANAGEMENT

HEALTH, SAFETY, 
ENVIRONMENT AND 
COMMUNITY

NOMINATION AND 
REMUNERATION

STRATEGY AND 
DEVELOPMENT

TRAINING

CONTINUOUS 
PROFESSIONAL 
DEVELOPMENT

Baocai Zhang

Ning Zhang

Cunliang Lai8 

Yaomeng Xiao9 

Xiangqian Wu10 

Qingchun Zhao

Gregory James 
Fletcher

Geoffrey William 
Raby

Helen Jane Gillies

Xing Feng

A6 

B7 

1

1

–

1

1

1

n/a

n/a

–

–

1

–

–

–

1

1

1

1

1

1

A

8

8

3

5

8

8

8

7

8

7

B

8

8

3

5

8

8

8

8

8

8

A

–

–

–

–

–

3

4

–

4

–

B

–

–

–

–

–

4

4

–

4

–

A

–

4

–

–

4

–

–

4

–

–

B

–

4

–

–

4

–

–

4

–

–

A

5

–

–

1

4

–

5

5

5

–

B

5

–

–

1

4

–

5

5

5

–

A

1

–

–

–

–

–

–

1

–

1

B

1

–

–

–

–

1

–

1

–

1

Note

Note

Note

Note

Note

Note

Note

Note

Note

Note

Note: Each Director received continuous professional development training during the year ended 31 December 2022, which included 

training on workplace culture, HKEX disclosure requirements, updates on employment and industrial reforms, cybersecurity, ESG, 

privacy, competition laws and other relevant topics. The Directors are also continually updated on developments in applicable statutory 

and regulatory regime and the business environment to facilitate the discharge of their responsibilities.

CHANGES IN DIRECTORS’ INFORMATION PURSUANT TO RULE 13.51B(1) OF THE HK LISTING RULES
The changes in Directors’ information as required to be disclosed pursuant to Rule 13.51B(1) of the Rules governing the listing of 

securities on The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited (“HK Listing Rules”) are set out below:

•  No relevant changes occurred during 2022.

DIRECTORS’ CONFIRMATIONS

DIRECTOR’S INTEREST IN COMPETING BUSINESS
Baocai Zhang, who is a non-executive Director, serves as a director of Shandong Energy Group. Qingchun Zhao, who is a non-

executive Director, serves as a director of Yankuang Energy. Shandong Energy Group and Yankuang Energy Group are the controlling 

shareholders of the Company. As at 31 December 2022, Shandong Energy Group is, directly and indirectly, interested in approximately 
54.81% of the shares in Yankuang Energy and Yankuang Energy is interested in approximately 62.26% of the shares in the Company.

Shandong Energy Group is a capital investment company with exposure to coal, coal chemicals and aluminium, power generation, 

machinery manufacturing and financial investments. Yankuang Energy is principally engaged in the production of coal and coal 

chemicals, manufacturing of mechanical and electrical equipment and power and heat generation. The mining assets of Yankuang 

Energy Group located in Australia, other than through its interest in the Group, are managed and operated by the Company. Shandong 

Energy Group does not have any interests in mines in Australia other than through its interests in Yankuang Energy and the Group.

Except as disclosed above, none of the Directors are interested in any business apart from the Group’s business which competes with or 

is likely to compete directly or indirectly, with the Group’s business during the year ended 31 December 2022.

6 

7 

A = Number of meetings attended

B = Number of meetings held during the time the Director held office or was a member of the Committee during the year

8  Mr Cunliang Lai resigned as a director of Yancoal Australia Ltd (Company) effective 30 May 2022.

9  Mr Yaomeng Xiao was appointed as a director the Company effective 30 May 2022. He was appointed as a member of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee (NRC)  

of the Company effective from the end of the Company’s Board meeting on 28 October 2022.

10  Mr Xiangqian Wu resigned as a member of NRC of the Company effective from the end of the Company’s Board meeting on 28 October 2022.

27

DIRECTORS’ REPORTLETTERS OF APPOINTMENT AND SERVICE CONTRACTS
Each Director has entered into a letter of appointment in relation to his/her role as a director of the Company, which is subject to 

termination by the Director or the Company in accordance with the terms of the letter of appointment, the requirements of the Listing 

Rules and the provisions relating to the retirement and rotation of the Directors under the Constitution.

Pursuant to the terms of the letter of appointment entered into between each Director (on the one part) and the Company (on the other 

part), (a) the Executive Director and the non-executive Directors are not entitled to receive any director’s fees; (b) the annual director’s 

fees payable by the Company to each Independent Non-executive Director are $169,500 (save for Gregory Fletcher who receives 

fees as set out in (e) below); (c) an Independent Non-executive Director (save for Gregory Fletcher) will receive from the Company 

an additional fee of $41,200 for being the chairman of the Audit and Risk Management Committee, the nomination and remuneration 

committee or the Health, Safety, Environment and Community Committee, (d) an Independent Non-Executive Director (save for 

Gregory Fletcher) will receive from the Company an additional fee of $20,600 for being a member of the Audit and Risk Management 

Committee, the Health, Safety, Environment and Community Committee, the Nomination and Remuneration Committee or the Strategy 

and Development Committee, and certain additional fees on a per day basis as approved by the Board for the role on an independent 

board committee for any major related party transactions, and (e) Gregory Fletcher will receive $370,800 including superannuation 

in aggregate for his role as a Co-Vice Chair of the Board, chairman of the Audit and Risk Management Committee, member of the 

Nomination and Remuneration Committee and chair of the Independent Board Committee.

Each Director is entitled to be indemnified by the Company (to the extent permitted under the Constitution and applicable laws) and 

to be reimbursed by the Company for all necessary and reasonable out-of-pocket expenses properly incurred in connection with the 

performance and discharge of his/her duties under his/her letter of appointment.

Save as disclosed above, none of the Directors has entered into any service contracts as a director with any member of the Group 

(excluding contracts expiring or determinable by the employer within one year without payment of compensation (other than 

statutory compensation)).

INTERESTS AND POSITIONS IN SHARES

INTERESTS OF THE DIRECTORS AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OF THE COMPANY
As at 31 December 2022 the interests or short positions (as applicable) of the Directors and the Chief Executive of the Company in 

the Shares and debentures of the Company and any interests or short positions (as applicable) in shares or debentures of any of the 

Company’s associated corporations (within the meaning of Part XV of the Securities and Futures Ordinance (“SFO”)) which (1) have to 

be notified to the Company and the Hong Kong Stock Exchange pursuant to Divisions 7 and 8 of Part XV of the SFO (including interests 

or short positions (as applicable) which they are taken or deemed to have under such provisions of the SFO), (2) are required, pursuant 

to Section 352 of the SFO, to be entered in the register referred to therein or (3) are required, pursuant to the Model Code for Securities 

Transactions by Directors of Listed Issuers as set out in Appendix 10 to the HK Listing Rules, to be notified to the Company and the 

Hong Kong Stock Exchange, are as follows:

THE COMPANY

NAME OF EXECUTIVE OR DIRECTOR

Baocai Zhang

Gregory James Fletcher

Geoffrey William Raby

Ning Zhang

David James Moult

NUMBER OF SHARES AND 
UNDERLYING SHARES

NATURE OF INTEREST

APPROXIMATE  
PERCENTAGE

274,404

2,100

22,858

178,813

Beneficial owner

Beneficial owner

Beneficial owner

Beneficial owner

4,446,438

Beneficial owner

0.02078%

0.00016%

0.00173%

0.01354%

0.33674%

28

DIRECTORS’ REPORTASSOCIATED CORPORATIONS OF THE COMPANY

NAME OF DIRECTOR

NAME OF THE ASSOCIATED CORPORATION

Qingchun Zhao

Yankuang Energy Group Company Limited

Xiangqian Wu

Yankuang Energy Group Company Limited

Yaomeng Xiao

Yankuang Energy Group Company Limited

NUMBER OF SHARES AND 
UNDERLYING SHARES

420,000

122,000

350,000

NATURE OF INTEREST

Beneficial owner

Beneficial owner

Beneficial owner

APPROXIMATE  
PERCENTAGE

0.00849%

0.00329%

0.00707%

Save as disclosed above, as at 31 December 2022, none of the Directors or the Chief Executive of the Company have an interest and/

or short position (as applicable) in the Shares or debentures of the Company or any interests and/or short positions (as applicable) in 

the shares or debentures of the Company’s associated corporations (within the meaning of Part XV of the SFO) which (i) have to be 

notified to the Company and the Hong Kong Stock Exchange pursuant to Divisions 7 and 8 of Part XV of the SFO (including interests 

and short positions which they are taken or deemed to have under such provisions of the SFO), (ii) are required, pursuant to Section 352 

of the SFO, to be entered in the register referred to therein or (iii) are required, pursuant to the Model Code for Securities Transactions 

by Directors of Listed Issuers as set out in Appendix 10 to the HK Listing Rules, to be notified to the Company and the Hong Kong 

Stock Exchange.

INTERESTS OF PERSONS OTHER THAN DIRECTORS AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OF THE COMPANY
As at 31 December 2022 the following persons (other than a Director or Chief Executive of the Company) had an interest or short position 

(as applicable) in the Shares or underlying Shares which were recorded in the register required to be kept under section 336 of the SFO:

NAME OF SHAREHOLDER

Yankuang Energy

Shandong Energy11 

CAPACITY

Beneficial interest

Interest in controlled entity

Cinda International HGB Investment (UK) Limited

Beneficial interest

China Agriculture Investment Limited

International High Grade Fund B, L.P.

Cinda International GP Management Limited

China Cinda (HK) Asset Management Co., Ltd12 

Cinda International Holdings Limited

Cinda Securities Co., Ltd

China Cinda (HK) Holdings Company Limited

China Cinda Asset Management Co., Ltd

Interest in controlled entity

Interest in controlled entity

Interest in controlled entity

Interest in controlled entity

Interest in controlled entity

Interest in controlled entity

Interest in controlled entity

Interest in controlled entity

NUMBER OF  
SHARES HELD OR 
INTERESTED

APPROXIMATE  
PERCENTAGE  
(%)

822,157,715

822,157,715

181,474,887

181,474,887

181,474,887

181,474,887

181,474,887

181,474,887

181,474,887

181,474,887

181,474,887

62.26

62.26

13.74

13.74

13.74

13.74

13.74

13.74

13.74

13.74

13.74

Save as disclosed above, as at 31 December 2022, none of the substantial shareholders or other persons, (other than the Directors and 

Chief Executive of the Company) had any interest or short position in the shares and/or underlying shares of the Company as recorded in 

the register required to be kept by the Company under section 336 of the SFO.

11  Shandong Energy is deemed to be interested in the 822,157,715 Shares which Yankuang Energy is interested in as beneficial owner as it is entitled to exercise or control the 

exercise of more than one-third of the voting power at general meetings of Yankuang Energy.

12  Cinda International HGB Investment (UK) limited, an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of China Cinda Asset Management Co., Ltd, is interested in 181,474,887 Shares which are 
held via various accounts and nominees. China Cinda Asset Management Co., Ltd., China Cinda (HK) Holdings Company Limited, Cinda International Holdings Limited, Cinda 
Securities Co., Ltd, China Cinda (HK) Asset Management Co., Ltd, Cinda International GP Management Limited, International High Grade Fund B, L.P. and China Agriculture 
Investment Limited are each deemed to be interested in the 181,474,887 Shares which Cinda International HGB Investment (UK) Limited is interested in as beneficial owner.

29

DIRECTORS’ REPORTR E M U N E R A T I O N   R E P O R T   -   A U D I T E D

Dear Shareholder,

I am pleased to introduce the Group’s 2022 Remuneration Report.

2022 REFLECTIONS AND PERFORMANCE
2022 saw 12 months of some of the most severe and erratic inclement weather ever experienced in NSW, combined with industry wide 

labour shortages that significantly disrupted operational activities. The impacts of the wet weather include not just ongoing rainfall 

disruptions but also several significant flooding events, with excess water being stored in active mining pits impacting mining schedules.

These saturated mining conditions also impacted equipment productivities significantly, due to wet and boggy conditions, further 

hampering recovery efforts. Significant impacts were also felt along the logistics chain including Rail and Port activities from these wet 

weather events.

Challenges of the current tight labour market have impacted maintenance activities due to shortage of skilled/semi- skilled labour, 

including availability of supplementary labour which in the past has been normally accessible. Further to this, underground operations 

have also faced challenges with manning shortages requiring prioritisation of operations from development onto Longwall operations, 

ultimately impacting continuity of operations. Yancoal has invested in additional mining equipment to assist with recovery in production 

should weather and labour market conditions improve.

Key operational highlights include:

Strong Safety Culture: 12-month 
rolling TRIFR of 8.1, below the 
comparable industry average and 
down from 8.4 in 2021

Saleable Production: Achieved 
attributable saleable coal production 
of 29.4 Mt after addressing the 
operational challenges

Realised Coal Price:  
Average realised coal price of 
A$378/t up from A$141/t in 2021

Beyond the weather events and overall labour shortages, Yancoal in 2022 faced ongoing workforce disruption from COVID-19-related 

absenteeism. The executive leadership team continues to prioritise the health and wellbeing of all Yancoal employees, contractors and 

service providers. Our colleagues continued to perform and be resilient throughout the challenges faced this year and we wish to thank 

them for all their efforts during difficult circumstances.

Continuing supply side constraints, combined with global energy uncertainty, has sustained elevated international thermal coal prices 

with Yancoal achieving an average realised coal price of A$378/t in 2022. Yancoal focused on minimising the cost of demurrage, 

optimising its products, and capitalising on alternative market values to maximise sales.

As a result, Yancoal has delivered exceptional financial performance in 2022 which enabled the payment of over A$1.6 billion of 

dividends in 2022 and debt repayments of USD$2.3 billion over the last 12 months.

2022 EXECUTIVE REMUNERATION OUTCOMES
The 2022 Executive STIP Outcomes section of this report summarises this year’s scorecard performance.

Our balanced scorecard approach reinforces the need for our Executive team to deliver across a range of both financial and 

non-financial priorities. Performance against production and cash costs was constrained as a result of operational challenges and 
uncontrollable factors (diesel prices, labour shortages and wet weather recovery works) experienced during the year.  

However, higher than expected coal prices contributed to a stretch Profit Before Tax outcome.

This report sets out remuneration information for the Group’s Key Management Personnel (“KMP”) for the 12 months ended 

31 December 2022.

Yours sincerely,

Helen Jane Gillies

Chair of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee

30

KEY MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL

The Board delegates responsibility for the day to day management of the Company’s affairs and implementation of the strategy and 

policy initiatives set by the Board to the Chairman of the Executive Committee and the Chief Executive Officer. The Executive Committee 

is a management committee comprising the Chairman of the Executive Committee, the Chief Executive Officer, the Chief Financial Officer 

and any other officers that the Board resolves will be members of the Executive Committee.

Consistent with the Constitution, the Company’s majority shareholder Yankuang Energy can nominate a director to the position of the 

Chairman of the Executive Committee and the Chairman of the Board can recommend a person to the position of Chief Financial Officer.

During 2022 Cunliang Lai retired from the role of Director effective 30 May 2022 and Yaomeng Xiao was appointed to this role 

effective 30 May 2022.

The KMP comprise the Directors of the Company and nominated members of the Executive Committee (“Executive KMPs”). Together, 

the Executive Director and Executive KMPs are referred to as “Executives” in this report. Details of the KMP are set out in the table below.

NAME

POSITION

NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS

Baocai Zhang

Director

Chairman of the Board

Chair of the Strategy and Development Committee 

Member of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee

Cunliang Lai

Qingchun Zhao

Director

Director

Member of the Audit and Risk Management Committee 

Member of the Strategy and Development Committee

Xiangqian Wu

Director

Member of the Health, Safety, Environment and Community Committee 

Member of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee

Xing Feng

Director

Member of the Strategy and Development Committee

Yaomeng Xiao

Director

Member of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee

Gregory James Fletcher

Independent Director

Co-Vice Chairman of the Board

Chair of the Audit and Risk Management Committee 

Member of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee

Geoffrey William Raby

Independent Director

Chair of the Health, Safety, Environment and Community Committee 

Member of the Strategy and Development Committee

Member of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee

Helen Jane Gillies

Independent Director

Chair of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee 

Member of the Audit and Risk Management Committee

EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS

Ning Zhang

Director, Co-Vice Chairman of the Board 

Chair of the Executive Committee

Member of the Health, Safety, Environment and Community Committee

EXECUTIVE KMP

David James Moult

Chief Executive Officer

Ning (Kevin) Su

Chief Financial Officer

TIME IN ROLE

Full year

Until 30 May 2022

Full year

Full year

Until 28 October 2022

Full year

From 30 May 2022

From 28 October 2022

Full year

Full year

Full year

Full year

Full Year

Full Year

31

REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITEDREMUNERATION FRAMEWORK OBJECTIVES
The executive remuneration framework is structured to be market competitive and to reflect the reward strategy of the Group. 

Through this framework the Group seeks to align executive remuneration with:

•  Shareholder interests by:

 - making economic performance a core component of the overall remuneration plan design;

 -

focusing on the key value drivers of the business including employee safety, operational performance and cost control; and

 - attracting and retaining high calibre executives

•  Executive interests by:

 -

 -

rewarding capability and experience;

reflecting competitive reward for contribution to growth in Group performance; and

 - providing a clear structure for earning rewards

Details of remuneration for all Executives are set out in the ‘Executive Statutory Remuneration’ section of this Remuneration Report.

REMUNERATION STRUCTURE

The executive remuneration framework is structured as a combination of fixed and variable remuneration, as follows:

VARIABLE REMUNERATION (AT RISK)

FIXED ANNUAL REMUNERATION (“FAR”)

SHORT-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN (“STIP”)

LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN (“LTIP”)

The FAR package provides market competitive 
remuneration to attract and retain high quality talent 
while reflecting role scope and accountabilities.

The STIP rewards Executives for the achievement of 
Group and individual goals that are aligned to the 
Group’s financial, operational and strategic priorities.

The LTIP rewards and supports retention of 
participants who are in positions to influence the 
Group’s long- term performance.

The FAR package incorporates cash salary, 
superannuation benefits and may include a provision 
for a car benefit, together with various other benefits.

Executive FAR is reviewed annually against equivalent 
roles among companies of similar size in the mining/
resources industry. No Executives are guaranteed an 
annual increase in FAR.

•  50% is paid as cash

•  25% is deferred into rights (Deferred Share Rights) 

for one year

•  25% is deferred into rights for two years

Performance is assessed annually against profitability, 
health & safety, strategic objectives and environment 
key performance indicators (“KPIs”).

For further information see the ‘Short Term Incentive 
Plan’ section in this Remuneration report.

Performance rights to shares with no dividend 
equivalent payments vest after a three-year period 
subject to performance assessed against a 
comparator group:

•  60% Earnings Per Share Vesting Condition (“EPS 

Awards”)

•  40% Costs Target Vesting Condition (“Costs Target 

Awards”).

For further information see the ‘Long Term Incentive 
Plan’ section in this Remuneration report.

The executive remuneration framework has been structured to align participants to the long-term interests of the Company and 

its shareholders through the use of equity components in the annual remuneration package: deferred share rights in the STIP and 

performance share rights in the LTIP. Restrictions are in place regarding to whom equity can be issued and/or transferred under the 

HKEx Listing Rules, as the Company is required to maintain a minimum free float of shares. As a result, the Company’s ability to issue 

and/or transfer shares to employees or personnel who are directors of the Company and/or its subsidiaries is restricted by the HKEx 

Listing Rules. For more information, please see the ‘Public Float’ section of the Directors’ Report. In accordance with the terms of the 

STIP and LTIP grant conditions, the Board has discretion to settle the STIP deferred share rights or qualifying LTIP performance share 

rights in cash. If settled in cash, the cash equivalent value is determined with reference to the market value of shares on vesting. Since 

the introduction of the current executive remuneration framework in 2018, deferred STIP has been settled in cash. Following an increase 

in the Company’s public float, Yancoal instructed CPU Share Plans Pty Ltd as trustee of the Yancoal Australia Limited Employee Share 

Trust to acquire and hold fully paid ordinary shares in the Company in on-market share transactions in late 2022. Accordingly, in 2023, 

subject to Board approval, vested deferred STIP and LTIP may be settled, in whole or part, by way of fully paid ordinary shares in the 

Company, rather than by way of a cash equivalent payment only.

32

REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITEDTARGET REMUNERATION MIX
The chart below illustrates the relative proportion of 2022 remuneration for Executive KMPs which is fixed and that which is linked to 

individual and/or Group performance (STIP and LTIP) in the event that target performance for at- risk components is met.

15%

33%

33%

CEO/CEC

21%

CFO

43%

17%

17%

21%

Fixed

At risk STI (cash)

At risk STI (deferred)

At risk LTI

As the graphics above illustrate, STIP and LTIP form a significant part of Executive remuneration, which have been structured to award 

the majority of at-risk remuneration as share rights.

REMUNERATION TIMING
The chart below provides an indicative timing illustration of how the 2022 financial year remuneration will be delivered to Executive KMPs.

FAR

At risk STI (cash) 50%

At risk STI (deferral) 25%

At risk STI (deferral) 25%

At risk STI LTI

2022

2023

2024

2025

Date granted

End of performance period

Date paid/eligible for vesting

33

REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITEDSHORT TERM INCENTIVE PLAN
The STIP aims to strengthen stakeholder alignment and encapsulates various Company and Group performance measures. The Board 

maintains discretion to alter the formula outcomes outlined below if the results generate any unintended outcomes from a reward 

perspective considering the perspectives of various stakeholders including but not limited to shareholders, employees and communities.

The STIP structure for 2022 is outlined in the table below. No structural changes were proposed for 2022.

FEATURE

Eligibility

Opportunity

Scorecard Performance 
Conditions

DESCRIPTION

Executives as well as other management and employees of the Group are eligible to participate in the STIP.

This is expressed as a percentage of each Executive’s FAR. The STIP opportunity is reviewed annually. The Chief Executive Officer, Chair 
of the Executive Committee and Chief Financial Officer have a Target STIP Opportunity of 100% of FAR, with a maximum opportunity of 
200% of FAR. The Board believes this level of STIP opportunity is reasonable and competitive for the current environment.

The STIP Scorecard consists of several KPIs.

At the start of each year, the Board reviews and selects KPIs considered to be the most appropriate to the business to drive performance 
for the financial year in question.

Assessment against these measures is determined following the end of each year.

For Executives, all KPIs are measured at Group level. The STIP scorecard measures the Group’s performance in respect of the following 
categories:

KPI

Profitability

MEASURE

Profit Before Tax (“PBT”)

Free On Board13 (“FOB”) Cash Costs (excluding royalties)

Run Of Mine tonnes (“ROM”)

Health & Safety

Total Recordable Injuries and Disease Injuries (“TRI & DI”)

Critical Controls Compliance

Strategic Objectives

Strategic measures may include special projects, capital management, growth and 
culture development.

Environment

Environmental incidents and complaints

WEIGHTING

30%

20%

10%

10%

5%

15%

10%

Individual Performance 
Condition

Individual Performance will be assessed against objectives set at the beginning of the financial year as part of Yancoal’s Performance 
Review and Development (“PRD”) framework, with further consideration of behaviours against Yancoal’s values and Leadership 
competencies. The Board will oversee the objectives and assessment of the Chief Executive Officer and Chair of the Executive 
Committee, while objectives for other executives including the Chief Financial Officer will be set and assessed in collaboration with the 
Chief Executive Officer and Chair of the Executive Committee.

Outcome Formula

The STIP Scorecard outcome and individual PRD outcome are weighted (Chief Executive Officer and Chair of the Executive Committee 
90% and 10%; Chief Financial Officer 80% and 20% respectively) to determine the overall STIP Performance Outcome.

Performance against the STIP scorecard is converted to a payout multiplier, calculated referencing the relevant maximum level of 
opportunity and minimum acceptable or threshold level of performance. Likewise, the PRD outcome is converted to a payout multiplier.

These payout multipliers (0% to 200%) are weighted as described above and applied to the Target STIP opportunity to determine the 
actual STIP award. Accordingly, each Executive’s STIP award is heavily influenced by the achievement of Group KPIs.

The Board can exercise discretion should the formula outcome generate an unintended reward.

Timing

Executive STIP awards are paid as follows:

•  50% of the award is delivered as a cash payment around March each year.

Settlement

•  50% of the award will be deferred in share rights and vest in equal parts over a two- year period (25% deferred for one year, 25% 

deferred for two years) subject to continued employment at the respective vesting dates (1 March 2024 and 1 March 2025). The value 
of the deferred portion of STIP is converted to Deferred Share Rights (to Yancoal shares) at the time of award using a volume average 
weighted price (“VWAP”).

Deferred share rights will be granted for nil consideration following audited 2022 financial statements being released.

Following vesting, the Company will issue participants with a vesting notice confirming the number of deferred share rights that have 
vested and become exercisable. Vested rights will be equity settled unless the Board exercises discretion to settle in cash, with 
consideration to the Company being required to maintain a minimum free float. The cash equivalent value is determined with reference to 
the number of rights and the market value of shares on vesting, less applicable taxes and other amounts such as any applicable statutory 
superannuation contributions.

13  FOB cash costs are calculated on a management reporting basis

34

REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITEDLONG TERM INCENTIVE PLAN
LTIP grants are delivered in performance share rights with vesting subject to performance conditions measured over a three-year 

period. The Board maintains discretion to reduce or waive the conditions outlined below if the results generate any unintended 

outcomes. No structural changes were proposed for 2022, however the EPS Awards comparator group was revised to include additional 

comparable coal mining-focused companies. The LTIP structure for 2022 is outlined in the table below.

FEATURE

Eligibility

Frequency

LTIP opportunity

DESCRIPTION

Executives and certain senior management are eligible to participate in the LTIP.

Each year, eligible Executives and certain senior management are considered for an annual LTIP grant.

The Chair of the Executive Committee and the Chief Executive Officer have an annual LTIP opportunity of up to 200% of FAR. The Chief 
Financial Officer has an annual LTIP opportunity of up to 50% of FAR.

Allocation Methodology

The number of performance rights granted is calculated by dividing the dollar value of the annual LTIP opportunity by the VWAP 
of the Company’s ordinary shares traded on the ASX across a 20-day trading period spread 10 days prior to, and 10 days after, 
31 December 2021.

LTIP instrument

LTIP performance 
conditions

LTIP performance 
conditions – why were 
they chosen?

How will the performance 
condition be calculated 
for the EPS Awards?

The LTIP is issued via a grant of performance share rights for nil consideration.

The LTIP will vest subject to both service and performance measures:

•  EPS Awards: 60% of the award will vest subject to EPS growth performance of the Group relative to performance of a comparator group 

of international companies of a comparable size with a coal mining focus over the relevant performance period; and

•  Costs Target Awards: 40% of the award will vest subject to cost per tonne performance of the Group relative to performance of a 

comparator group of Australian export mines at the end of the performance period.

An EPS vesting condition was chosen because it allows for an objective, well understood, external assessment of the shareholder value 
created by the Group relative to a group of peers over a sustained period in view of the low liquidity and limited float of Yancoal shares.

The Costs Target condition was chosen because it provides a structural incentive to LTIP participants to ensure that the Group remains 
positioned in the best cost quartile of Australian coal producers. The best quartile costs protect and preserve shareholder value in difficult 
times and supports enhanced returns when the commodity cycle recovers.

For the EPS Awards, the EPS growth of the Group (based on the Group’s Annual Report, adjusted for any share consolidations or splits) is 
measured as a percentile ranking compared to the EPS growth for the same period of the comparator group of companies.

Vesting is based on the ranking in accordance with the following schedule:

Below the 50th percentile: 

no EPS Awards vest

At 50th percentile: 

50% of the EPS 
Awards vest

Between the 50th and 
75th percentiles: 

vesting will occur on a 
pro rata straight line basis

At the 75th percentile 
or above:

100% of the EPS 
Awards vest

The 2022 comparator group consists of the following companies: Adaro Energy; Alliance Resources; Arch Resources; CONSOL Energy; 
Coronado Global Resources; Evolution Mining; New Hope Corp; Peabody; PT Bumi Resources TBK; Sandfire Resources; Sibanye 
Stillwater; South32; Teck Resources; and Whitehaven Coal.

For the Costs Target Awards, the Group’s weighted average FOB cost per tonne is measured as a percentile ranking compared to the 
coal industry cost curve, as provided by an independent expert, for Australian export mines at the end of the performance period.

Vesting is based on the ranking in accordance with the following schedule. Yancoal must rank ahead of 70% of the comparator 
companies before vesting commences.

How will the performance 
condition be calculated 
for the Costs Target 
Awards?

Above the 30th percentile:

At the 30th percentile:

no Costs Target 
Awards vest

50% of the Costs 
Target Awards vest

Between the 30th and 
20th percentiles:

vesting will occur on a pro 
rata straight line basis

At the 20th percentile 
or below:

100% of the Costs 
Target Awards vest

Performance Period

Subject to achieving vesting conditions, EPS awards can become exercisable after a three-year performance period with the performance 
period commencing on 1 January 2022.

The Costs Target Awards is based on the FOB cost per saleable tonne achieved by the Group and the assets managed on behalf of 
Yancoal International Holdings for the year ending 31 December 2024 with Costs Target Awards being tested at, or shortly after, the time 
of publication of Wood Mackenzie’s independent expert report.

Performance testing will occur within four months of the end of the performance period. All awards that do not vest following testing will 
lapse immediately. There is no re-testing. All vested awards are automatically exercised.

Settlement

Exercisable rights will be equity settled unless the Board exercises discretion to settle in cash, with consideration to the Company being 
required to maintain a minimum free float. The cash equivalent value is determined with reference to the number of rights and the market 
value of shares on vesting, less applicable taxes and other amounts such as any applicable statutory superannuation contributions.

35

REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITEDMalus and Clawback of awards under equity plans
Malus and Clawback of awards under equity plans

The Board has discretion to clawback or adjust an award in certain circumstances to ensure no unfair benefit is derived by an equity 

plan participant.

The circumstances in which the Board may exercise this discretion include, but are not limited to, where, in the opinion of the Board, 

an equity plan participant has acted fraudulently or dishonestly, engaged in negligence or gross misconduct, there is a material 

misstatement or omission in the Company’s financial statements, or the Company is required by, or entitled under, law or Company 

policy to reclaim remuneration from an equity plan participant or restrict the vesting or exercise of an equity plan participant’s awards.

Duration of the Equity Incentive Plan
Duration of the Equity Incentive Plan

The Equity Incentive Plan sets no limit on its duration and will remain in force until it is terminated by the Board.

LTIP awards granted to Executives in 2022
LTIP awards granted to Executives in 2022

A summary of the LTIP awards granted in 2022 is set out in the table below.

NAME

Ning Zhang

David James Moult

Ning (Kevin) Su

Total

FAIR VALUE AT  
DATE OF GRANT 
$

NUMBER OF 
PERFORMANCE 
RIGHTS GRANTED14 

–

2,655,211

193,021

2,848,232

–

1,264,113

91,895

1,356,008

The maximum total value of the performance rights is the grant price multiplied by the maximum number of performance rights which 

can be granted. The grant price is determined at grant date and will not change during the vesting period. The maximum possible 

value, under the accounting standards, will not change from the determined value at the grant date. The minimum possible value of 

performance rights is zero, if they do not meet the relevant performance conditions.

Chair of the Executive Committee Mr Ning Zhang is entitled to participate in the LTIP. On 21 February 2022, Mr Ning Zhang elected not 

to participate in the 2022 LTIP.

14  The performance share rights noted above have been allocated and were issued on 23 September 2022 for David James Moult and Ning (Kevin) Su. The number of performance 

rights granted is calculated as the maximum LTIP award opportunity divided by the VWAP across a 20-day trading period spread 10 days prior to, and 10 days after, 31 
December 2021.

36

REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITEDREMUNERATION GOVERNANCE FRAMEWORK

BOARD
Consistent with its Board Charter, the Board oversees the appointment, remuneration and performance of senior management; including but not limited to:

•  Approving the remuneration arrangements for all members of the Executive Committee (except for any Director) and senior executive officers; and

•  Ensuring that the Group’s remuneration policies are aligned with its purpose, values, strategic objectives and risk appetite. 

On these and other issues as outlined in the Board Charter, the Board receives recommendations from the NRC.

NOMINATION AND REMUNERATION COMMITTEE
The Board has established an NRC to make recommendations to the Board on matters such as:

•  Board composition and succession planning for the Board and the Chief Executive Officer and oversight of succession planning for the Executive Committee;

•  Director remuneration (subject to shareholder approval that is required in accordance with the ASX and HKEx Listing Rules, and the Constitution) and remuneration 

arrangements for the Company’s Executive Committee and any other person nominated as such by the Committee from time to time;

•  the public reporting of remuneration for Directors and key management personnel and other members of the Executive Committee;

•  oversight of the performance assessment of the Executive Committee;

•  designing Company policy and regulations with regard to corporate governance; and

•  diversity and inclusion.

EXTERNAL ADVICE
From time to time, the NRC seeks and considers advice from external advisors who are engaged by and report directly to the NRC. Such advice will typically cover 
remuneration levels, independent benchmarking data and information regarding best practice, trends and regulatory developments. Following the last holistic review 
of the framework completed in 2018, the Nomination and Remuneration Committee reviewed the Group’s remuneration framework in 2022 to ensure remuneration 
arrangements continue to align management with shareholder interests. The NRC has reviewed the advice provided and determined that the existing remuneration 
arrangements continue to align management with shareholder interests, hence no material changes to the framework are required. No remuneration recommendations 
were obtained during 2022 as defined under the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).

EXECUTIVE REMUNERATION

PRINCIPLES AND FRAMEWORK

Equitable and aligned with 
the long- term interests of the 
Company and its shareholders

Compliant with relevant 
Group policies, including the 
Diversity Policy

Market competitive 
remuneration to attract 
and retain skilled and 
motivated employees

 Linked with achievement of 
Group strategy and challenging 
business objectives, and the 
delivery of sustainable returns 
over the long-term

 Rewards the contribution of 
outstanding performers and 
recognises conduct aligned 
to Yancoal’s values

37

REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITEDLINKING EXECUTIVE REMUNERATION TO GROUP PERFORMANCE

The Group’s remuneration principles include rewarding based on performance and this is primarily achieved through the Group’s STIP 

and LTIP. Cash and equity awards under these plans are impacted by the overall performance of the Group in order to maintain a link 

between performance and shareholder value. The Group’s earnings and delivery of shareholder wealth for the past five years is outlined 

in charts below. These charts also highlight the fact Yancoal’s Executive remuneration reflects the outcomes across a number of financial 

and operational outcomes at Group and Company level.

OVERVIEW OF YANCOAL’S HISTORICAL PERFORMANCE AND EXECUTIVE STIP OUTCOMES15

PBT 
($’M)

OPERATING EBITDA
($’M)

CASH OPERATING COSTS
($/t)

5,091

6,959

94

65

64

67

59

1,172

767

1,103

(1,143)

2,180

1,654

2,531

748

FY18

FY19

FY20

FY21

FY22

FY18

FY19

FY20

FY21

FY22

FY18

FY19

FY20

FY21

FY22

BASIC EPS
($)

CLOSING SHARE PRICE
($)

DIVIDEND PER SHARE (PAID)
($)

2.71

6.06

1.23

0.68

0.54

0.60

(0.79)

3.92

2.90

2.42

2.60

0.39

0.21

0.10

 FY18

FY19

FY20

FY21

FY22

FY18

FY19

FY20

FY21

FY22

 FY18

FY19

FY20

FY21

FY22

ATTRIBUTABLE ROM TONNES
(Mt)

TRIFR
(Number of recordable injuries  
per million hours worked)

EXECUTIVE STIP SCORECARD 

OUTCOME
(% of Target)

46.5

47.9

47.5

42.9

38.1

8.0

7.4

7.4

8.4

8.1

169%

169%

144%

151%

118%

FY18

FY19

FY20

FY21

FY22

FY18

FY19

FY20

FY21

FY22

FY18

FY19

FY20

FY21

FY22

15  Yancoal’s share capital was consolidated on a 35-1 basis on 28 September 2018. Restated figures are shown for Closing share price and Ordinary dividend per share.

38

REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITED2022 EXECUTIVE STIP OUTCOMES
The table below outlines STIP scorecard achievement for Yancoal Australia Limited and Yancoal International Holdings Limited in 2022.

ACTUAL KPI RESULT

THRESHOLD 

TARGET 

STRETCH COMMENTS

STIP OUTCOME

STIP OUTCOME

KPI

MEASURE

Profitability16 

PBT [$Am]

Adjusted FOB Cash Costs17 
(excluding royalties)  
[$ per tonne]

Adjusted ROM [Mt]

Health & Safety

TRI & DI

Critical Controls Compliance

5,405

70.49

57.75

69

99%

Strategic Objectives Strategic measures such as 

 105%

diversification and optimisation 
initiatives

Environment

OVERALL

Environmental incidents and 
complaints (excluding serial 
complainants)

Various

151.3%

Stretch PBT reflects higher than 
expected coal prices

Uncontrollable factors elevated cash 
costs including diesel prices, labour 
shortages and wet weather

ROM tonnes were constrained as 
significant rainfall, COVID safe work 
protocols impacted production and 
truck availability

Threshold TFR & DI performance 
reflects a result similar in 
achievement from the prior year

Target Critical Controls Compliance 
performance reflects a similar 
outcome to the prior year

Results reflect the progress made 
across key strategic objectives 
which position Yancoal to improve 
both financial outcomes including 
capital management and operational 
outcomes such as diversification in 
the future

Stretch reflects incidents and 
complaints remaining low

16  The NRC Committee has approved the use of adjusted outcomes for FOB Cash Costs and ROM in the FY22 STIP scorecard to ensure STIP outcomes provide a fair reflection of 

performance.

17  FOB cash costs are calculated on a management accounts basis.

39

REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITEDThe table below outlines 2022 Individual Objectives achievement:

EXECUTIVE

CEC

CEO

CFO

OUTCOME

COMMENTS

The majority of goals have 
been achieved in full in 
2022

The majority of goals have 
been achieved in full in 
2022

•  Improve the Company’s operational performance and optimise Yancoal’s Core Competitiveness

•  Prioritise and identify ways to increase share liquidity

•  Continue to develop and enhance the Group’s sustainability and ESG capabilities and credentials to 

deliver positive outcomes

•  Implementation of a business strategy to enhance the resilience of the Tier 1 Mines. 

 - Optimising the operations through a focus on improved equipment utilisation

 - Maintain a continued focus on a robust and sustainable cost management approach

 - Build further resilience into the Tier 1 Mines water management infrastructure in anticipation of changing 

weather extremes

The majority of goals have 
been achieved in full in 
2022

•  Assisted the CEC and CEO to implement strategic projects

•  Lead Company’s capital management strategy

•  Effective stakeholder management across Australia and China

•  Improved collaborations between functions to drive productivity

The STIP outcomes are a reflection of the balanced scorecard approach that considers not only the business results but also progress 
across a series of strategic priorities that are crucial to Yancoal’s long term shareholder returns and individual objectives for each 

Executive KMP. The 2022 STIP Outcome for the Executive KMP is equivalent to 78% (for the CEC and CEO) and 81% (for the CFO) of the 

maximum STIP opportunity.

Details of the resulting STIP outcomes for Executives are outlined in the table below. Executive STIP outcomes are subject to discussion 

and approval by the Board.

NAME

Ning Zhang

David James Moult

Ning (Kevin) Su

Total

STIP CASH  
$18 

405,650

1,379,450

413,650

2,198,750

STIP DEFERRED
 $19 

405,650

1,379,450

413,650

2,198,750

STIP TOTAL  
$

811,300

2,758,900

827,300

4,397,500

% OF STIP  
OPPORTUNITY 
AWARDED

% OF STIP  
OPPORTUNITY 
NOT AWARDED

78%

78%

81%

79%

22%

22%

19%

21%

The STIP Deferred value shown in the table above is converted to Deferred Rights at the time of award, using the VWAP established by 

the Board. The STIP Deferred Rights will vest in equal parts over a two-year period (25% of total STIP award deferred for one year, 25% 

of total STIP award deferred for two years). Since the introduction of the current executive remuneration framework in 2018, deferred STIP 

has been settled in cash. Following an increase in the Company’s public float, Yancoal instructed CPU Share Plans Pty Ltd as trustee of 

the Yancoal Australia Limited Employee Share Trust to acquire and hold fully paid ordinary shares in the Company in on-market share 

transactions in late 2022. Accordingly, in 2023, subject to Board approval, vested deferred STIP may be settled, in whole or part, by way 

of fully paid ordinary shares in the Company, rather than by way of a cash equivalent payment only. See section ‘Short Term Incentive 

Plan’ for Settlement details.

Details of the remuneration of Executives prepared in accordance with statutory obligations and accounting standards are contained in 

the Executive Statutory Remuneration Section of this Remuneration Report. The deferred STIP expense has been accounted for as being 

expected to be settled in cash in accordance with Australian Accounting Standards.

2022 EXECUTIVE LTIP OUTCOMES

2020 LTIP
2020 LTIP

The close of 2022 signals the testing of the 2020 LTIP performance conditions. Because the condition for the EPS Awards is relative for 

the performance period from 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2022, and the condition for the Costs Target Awards is tested at (or shortly 

after) the time of publication of the independent expert’s report; testing and any subsequent vesting of the 2020 LTIP will not take place 

until the relevant performance results have been released which is anticipated to be March 2023.

18  The 2022 STIP cash figures are to be paid around March 2023.

19  The “STIP Deferred” is the value of the deferred portion of the STIP awarded for the year.

40

REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITEDSERVICE AGREEMENTS

For Non-Executive Directors, the terms and conditions of their appointment are outlined in a letter of appointment. For Executives, the 

terms and conditions of their employment are outlined in their Executive Service Agreement (“ESA”) with the Company.

The following table outlines key ESA terms for each of the Executives.

EXECUTIVE

Ning Zhang

POSITION

TERM OF ESA

NOTICE PERIOD 

TERMINATION BENEFIT

Executive Director,

Unlimited

6 months20 / 12 months21

•  Nil for cause or resignation.

Co-Vice Chairman of the Board, 

Chair of the Executive 
Committee

Chief Executive Officer

Chief Financial Officer

David James Moult

Ning (Kevin) Su

EXECUTIVE STATUTORY REMUNERATION

Unlimited

Unlimited

6 months / 12 months

3 months / 6 months

•  If ceasing employment for 
any other reason i.e. as a 
‘Good Leaver’, a pro-rata 
payment in accordance with 
STIP or LTIP plan rules is at 
the Board discretion.

EXECUTIVE REMUNERATION
The following table sets out the details of remuneration earned by Executives in 2022 and 2021, calculated in accordance with Australian 

Accounting Standards.

SHORT-TERM BENEFITS 
$

POST-
EMPLOYMENT 
BENEFITS 
$

LONG-TERM BENEFITS
 $

SHARE-
BASED 
PAYMENTS 
$

NAME

Ning Zhang22 

YEAR

2022

2021

CASH 
SALARY

STI

491,384

405,650

476,676

373,850

David James Moult

2022

1,742,613

1,379,450

Ning (Kevin) Su

2021

1,677,355

1,269,700

2022

2021

489,397

413,650

472,340

383,600

Total

2022

2,723,394

2,198,750

2021

2,626,371

2,027,150

NON-  
MONETARY 
BENEFITS

SUPERANNUATION 
BENEFITS

18,399

14,220

27,436

17,504

7,778

7,592

53,613

39,316

24,430

22,631

24,430

22,631

24,430

22,631

73,290

67,893

LONG 
SERVICE 
LEAVE

5,291

1,127

STI 
DEFERRED

405,650

TOTAL
 $

1,350,804

LTI

–

373,850

(111,081)

1,151,273

26,594

1,379,450

1,691,984

6,271,957

16,296

1,269,700

1,073,000

5,346,186

13,946

413,650

123,491

1,486,342

13,456

383,600

78,494

1,361,713

45,831

2,198,750

1,815,475

9,109,103

30,879

2,027,150

1,040,413

7,859,172

%  
PERFORMANCE 
RELATED

60%

55%

71%

68%

64%

62%

68%

65%

Particulars regarding the Directors’, senior management’s and Executive KMPs’ remuneration and the five highest paid employees as 

required to be disclosed pursuant to Appendix 16 of the HK Listing Rules are set out in note B4 to the financial statements.

During the financial year ended 31 December 2022, no emoluments were paid by the Group to any of the Directors or the five highest 

paid employees as an inducement to join or upon joining the Group, or as compensation for loss of office as a director of any member of 

the Group or of any other office in connection with the management of the affairs of any member of the Group.

20  Notice period applicable if the Executive resigns.

21  Notice period applicable if the Company terminates the Executive.

22  As Chair of the Executive Committee Mr Ning Zhang is entitled to participate in the LTIP. On 21 February 2022, Mr Ning Zhang elected not to participate in the 2022 LTIP.

41

REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITEDNON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FEES

OBJECTIVE
The Board seeks to set remuneration for Non-Executive Directors at a level which:

•  provides the Company with the ability to attract and retain directors of the highest calibre;

•  reflects the responsibilities and demands made on Non-Executive Directors; and

•  is reasonable and acceptable to the Company’s shareholders.

STRUCTURE
In line with sound corporate governance, the remuneration structure for the Non-Executive Directors is distinct from the remuneration 

structure for Executives.

The Company set an aggregate remuneration cap of $3,500,000 per annum for all Non-Executive Directors, consistent with the 

constitution. Remuneration payable to each Non-Executive Director has been approved by the Company’s majority shareholder, 

Yankuang Energy. The total Board and Committee fees paid by the Company to Non-Executive Directors in 2022 was $969,700.

During 2022, Non-Executive Directors were remunerated by way of fixed fees in the form of cash and superannuation (to the maximum 

superannuation guarantee cap). No element of the Non-Executive Director fees is linked to performance.

No Board or Board Committee fees were paid to:

•  Executive Director Ning Zhang as the responsibilities of Board Committee membership are considered in determining the 

remuneration provided as part of their normal employment conditions.

•  Nominee Directors of Yankuang Energy and Cinda, as the responsibilities of Board or Board Committee membership were considered 
part of their role and remuneration arrangements with Yankuang Energy and Cinda. The nominee Directors of Yankuang Energy and 

Cinda were as follows:

 - Cunliang Lai

 - Xiangqian Wu

 - Yaomeng Xiao

 - Baocai Zhang

 - Qingchun Zhao

 - Xing Feng

The table below outlines Board and Board Committee fees for 2022 and 2021.

BOARD FEES PER ANNUM (INCLUDING ANY SUPERANNUATION)

Chairman of the Board

Independent Co-Vice Chairman of the Board (inclusive of Committee fees)

Director

2022 AND 2021 
$

Not applicable

370,800

169,950

COMMITTEE FEES PER ANNUM (INCLUDING ANY SUPERANNUATION)

CHAIR

MEMBER

Audit and Risk Management Committee

Health, Safety, Environment and Community Committee

Nomination and Remuneration Committee

Strategy and Development Committee

Not applicable

41,200

41,200

Not applicable

20,600

20,600

20,600

20,600

42

REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITEDThe following table sets out the details of remuneration (in the form of Board and Committee fees and other benefits) earned by eligible 

Non-Executive Directors in 2022 and 2021 calculated in accordance with Australian Accounting Standards.

SHORT TERM BENEFITS 
$

POST-EMPLOYMENT BENEFITS 
$

FEES

STI OR BONUS 

NON-MONETARY 
BENEFITS

SUPERANNUATION 

LONG SERVICE
LEAVE

414,970

348,169

232,487

211,163

251,662

230,033

899,119

789,365

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

24,430

22,631

22,363

20,587

23,788

22,318

70,581

65,536

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

TOTAL 
$

439,400

370,800

254,850

231,750

275,450

252,351

969,700

854,901

NAME

Gregory James 
Fletcher23 

Helen Jane Gillies

Geoffrey William Raby

Total

YEAR

2022

2021

2022

2021

2022

2021

2022

2021

SHARE TRADING POLICY

The Company’s Share Trading Policy prohibits dealing in Company securities or Yankuang Energy securities by Directors of the Group, 

all officers of the Company and other relevant employees and contractors of the Group, as well as their closely related persons, during 

specified blackout periods each year and when they are in possession of ‘inside information’. Directors of the Group, all officers of 

the Company, and their closely related persons are also prohibited from dealing in securities of the listed company where he or she 

is in possession of inside information in relation to those securities. Subject to compliance with the Company’s Share Trading Policy, 

employees are permitted to deal in Company securities or Yankuang Energy securities outside these blackout periods where they are not 

in possession of inside information, however additional approval requirements apply.

The Share Trading Policy precludes relevant employees from entering into any hedge or derivative transactions relating to unvested 

options or share rights granted to them under incentive plans and securities that are subject to holding locks or restrictions from dealing 

under such plans. There are also restrictions regarding margin lending arrangements, hedging and short-term trading of the Company’s 

securities. Each Director of the Company is required to provide a declaration at the end of each financial year certifying that they (and 

their closely related persons) have complied with the Share Trading Policy for the duration of that financial year.

23 

Includes the following transaction-specific remuneration paid: Gregory James Fletcher – 2022: $68,600, Helen Jane Gillies – 2022: $23,100, Geoffrey William Raby – 2022: 
$23,100

43

REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITEDEQUITY INSTRUMENT DISCLOSURES

The numbers of shares in the Company held during the financial year by each director of the Company and other Executive KMPs of the 

Group, including their personally related parties, are set out in the table below. No other KMP held any shares in respect of Yancoal or its 

related entities at or during the year ended 31 December 2022.

NAME

HELD AT 1 JANUARY 2022

GRANTED AS COMPENSATION

PURCHASED / (DISPOSED)

HELD AT 31 DECEMBER 2022

Gregory James Fletcher

Geoffrey William Raby

Baocai Zhang

Ning (Kevin) Su24 

2,100

22,858

274,404

45,573

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

2,100

22,858

274,404

45,573

The number of performance rights held by Executives under LTIP in 2022 is outlined in the table below.

NAME

David James Moult

Ning (Kevin) Su

HELD AT 
1 JANUARY 2022

GRANTED AS 
COMPENSATION25 

VESTED DURING 
THE YEAR

EXERCISED 
DURING YEAR

LAPSED / 
CANCELLED 
DURING YEAR26 

HELD AT 31 
DECEMBER 2022

OF WHICH 
EXERCISABLE

OF WHICH NOT 
VESTED & NOT 
EXERCISABLE

2,557,999

166,293

1,264,113

91,895

–

–

–

–

–

–

3,822,112

258,188

–

–

3,822,112

258,188

As at 31 December 2022 there are 7,403,281 LTIP performance rights and 3,373,680 unvested deferred STIP rights in aggregate over 

unissued Group shares representing approximately 0.82% of the issued share capital of the Company as at the date of this Report. 

Refer to Note D3 for further details.

OTHER TRANSACTIONS WITH AND LOANS TO DIRECTORS AND EXECUTIVES

A number of Directors and executives hold positions in other entities that result in them having control or significant influence over 

the financial or operating policies of those entities. Some of these entities transacted with the Company or its subsidiaries in the 

reporting period. The terms and conditions of any transactions with management, Directors or parties related to Executives or Directors 

were no more favourable than those available, or which might reasonably be expected to be available, on similar transactions to 

non-management or Director related persons or entities on an arm’s length basis (see Note E3). There were no loans provided to 

Directors and Executives during the year.

This report is made in accordance with a resolution of the Directors.

Gregory James Fletcher

Director 

Sydney

27 February 2023

24 

In 2022, tranche 1 of the 2020 STIP Deferred Rights vested and the Board exercised its discretion to settle these awards by way of a cash equivalent payment, rather than by 
way of fully paid ordinary shares in the Company. As a result, Ning Zhang, David Moult and Ning (Kevin) Su received cash payments in consideration for 45,090, 170,164 and 
53,778 vested 2020 STIP Deferred Rights respectively.

25  2022 LTIP: The number of performance rights granted is calculated as the value of the maximum LTIP award divided by the VWAP across a 20-day trading period spread 10 

days prior to, and 10 days after, 31 December 2021.

26  As CEC Mr Ning Zhang is entitled to participate in the LTIP. On 21 February 2022, Mr Ning Zhang elected to not to participate in the 2022 LTIP.

44

REMUNERATION REPORT - AUDITEDA U D I T O R ’ S   I N D E P E N D E N C E   D E C L A R A T I O N

Take the lead 

AUDITOR’S INDEPENDENCE DECLARATION UNDER SECTION 307C OF THE 

CORPORATIONS ACT 2001 TO THE DIRECTORS OF YANCOAL AUSTRALIA LTD 

As lead auditor, I declare that, to the best of my knowledge and belief, during the year ended 31 December 2022 
there have been: 

i. no contraventions of the auditor independence requirements as set out in the Corporations Act 2001 in relation

to the audit, and

ii. no contraventions of any applicable code of professional conduct in relation to the audit.

SW Audit (formerly ShineWing Australia)
Chartered Accountants 

Yang (Bessie) Zhang 
Partner 

Sydney, 27 February 2023 

Brisbane 
Level 15 
240 Queen Street 
Brisbane QLD 4000 
T + 61 7 3085 0888

Melbourne 
Level 10 
530 Collins Street 
Melbourne VIC 3000 
T + 61 3 8635 1800

Perth 
Level 18  
197 St Georges Terrace 
Perth WA 6000 
T + 61 8 6184 5980  

Sydney 
Level 7, Aurora Place  
88 Phillip Street  
Sydney NSW 2000  
T + 61 2 8059 6800 

SW Audit ABN 39 533 589 331. Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards 
Legislation. SW Audit is an independent member of ShineWing International Limited. 

sw-au.com 

41 

45

M A N A G E M E N T   D I S C U S S I O N   A N D   A N A L Y S I S

BUSINESS OVERVIEW

Yancoal operates a diversified portfolio of world class assets 

consisting of both large-scale open cut and underground mines 
comprising six coal mine complexes in Australia27.

As a leading low-cost coal producer in the global seaborne 

market, Yancoal’s coal mining operations produce a mix of 

premium thermal, semi-soft coking, and pulverised coal injection 

(“PCI”) coals, together with mid-to-high ash thermal coals. 

The Group’s financial results are influenced by the interaction 

between the demand and supply for thermal and metallurgical 

coal. This, in turn depends on macroeconomic trends, including 

regional and global economic activity, the price and availability of 

alternative forms of energy production as well as more localised 

supply impacts.

The Group’s export metallurgical coal is either priced on a 

benchmark or spot price basis. Most term contracts are priced 

against a benchmark pricing mechanism which is negotiated on 

a quarterly price basis between major Australian suppliers and 

Japanese steel mills. Spot sales are priced relative to the market 

at their transaction date and mostly at fixed prices. The large 

majority of the Group’s semi-soft coking coal out of Newcastle and 

low volatile PCI coal out of Queensland is priced relative to the 

relevant quarterly benchmark.

Throughout the period, NSW and Queensland once again 

experienced persistent and heavy rainfall associated with the 

prolonged La Niña weather cycle that disrupted mining, rail and 

port activity and hampered the recovery from the floods and 

persistent wet weather experienced in 2021. With most of the NSW 

open cut mines already well above their water storage capacity, 

Our customers are located throughout the Asia-Pacific region with 

heavy rainfall and flooding in March resulted in decreased 

Japan, Taiwan and South Korea accounting for approximately 

73% of our revenue from coal sales in the year ended 31 

December 2022.

Thermal coal is primarily used in electricity generation and its end 

users are typically power and utilities companies. Metallurgical 

coal is primarily used to produce coke for blast furnace steel 

production and its end users are typically steel plants. We also 

sell coal to customers in the commodities trading business, who 

purchase the Group’s coal for trading purposes or to on-sell to 

their end user customers. Commodity traders are exposed to 

regional and global demand trends in the coal market.

The Group’s export thermal coal is generally priced on either an 

index price or a fixed price. Generally, lower ash products are 

production from Moolarben, MTW, HVO and Stratford Duralie and 

led to increased vessel queues off the port at Newcastle. In May, 

Queensland suffered heavy rainfall with the Group’s Yarrabee site 

having to be evacuated on several occasions. Heavy rainfall again 

in NSW at the start of July resulted in many of the open cut mines 

suspending operations for several days, with sites once again 

exceeding their water storage capacities with ongoing above 

average rainfall thereafter resulting in Moolarben, MTW and HVO 

having to sacrifice operating pits for water storage, significantly 

impacting production. Queensland again suffered heavy rainfall in 

October resulting in significant downtime at Yarrabee. The overall 

direct and indirect impact of the extreme wet weather was a loss 

of approximately 8.3Mt of ROM coal (equity) for the full year.

priced relative to the GlobalCOAL Newcastle index and higher ash 

During the first half of the period, COVID-19 continued to 

products are priced relative to the Argus/McCloskey All Published 

Index 5 (API5) index. Annual fixed price contracts are mostly 

priced against the Japanese Power Utility Reference Price, which 

is the contract price agreed between major Australian suppliers 

and Japanese power utilities. The balance of our sales are 

spot sales priced relative to the market at their transaction date 

and mostly at fixed prices. At times during the period, delayed 

contract deliveries contributed to a ‘lag effect’ in the realised price 
achieved compared to benchmark spot prices. These delayed 

deliveries primarily resulted from the production and supply chain 

interruptions noted below and led to extended periods between 

when the contract was priced and when it was performed.

escalate in regional areas resulting in an increased number of 

positive cases in our communities. Whilst sites continued to 

adopt Yancoal’s COVID-19 protocols, our employees, as part 

of the broader community, were not immune and adherence to 

Government COVID-19 regulations resulted in the Group reporting 

its highest number of positive cases and proactive isolations since 

the start of the pandemic. This led to an increase in the number 

of workers unable to attend site impacting labour availability, 
particularly where a shortage of skilled labour including statutory 

and trades positions, limited the number of operating crews. 

During the second half of the period the number of positive 

cases decreased significantly with minimal cases currently being 

reported. Overall, the impact of COVID-19 on production was a 

loss of approximately 0.9Mt of ROM coal (equity) for the full year, 

noting that this impact would have been higher if not for the wet 

weather production delays.

27 

Includes Moolarben, MTW, HVO (jointly owned), Yarrabee, Ashton and Stratford Duralie with Donaldson currently on care and maintenance and Austar transitioning to mine 
closure.

46

Australia’s unemployment rate fell to just 3.4% during the period 

The Group’s overall average ex-mine selling price of coal 

and labour availability across all our sites continues to be 

increased by 168% from A$141 per tonne in 2021 to A$378 per 

challenging, particularly maintenance trade positions. Whilst the 

tonne in 2022 mainly as a result of (i) an increase in global USD 

impact on our operations in 2022 was somewhat reduced by the 

coal prices with the weekly average GlobalCOAL Newcastle 

wet weather interruptions, achieving the required headcount and 

thermal coal index price increasing by US$225 per tonne 

skillset will be essential to delivering the Group’s mine schedules. 

(163%) during the same period; the weekly Argus/McCloskey 

This remains a key focus for management with proactive initiatives 

API5 coal index price increasing by US$92 per tonne (110%) 

being developed and rolled out across the business to attract and 

during the same period; and the average semi-soft coking coal 

retain a highly skilled and motivated workforce.

benchmark price increasing by US$139 per tonne (101%) during 

During the period, coal price indices appreciated to record levels 

on the back of the growing concerns for energy security which 

commenced towards the end of 2021, Indonesia restricting 

the same period; and (ii) the Australian dollar weakening against 

the US dollar by 7.5% from an average of 0.7514 in 2021 to 

0.6947 in 2022.

exports in January 2022, supply issues caused by wet weather in 

Internally, management actions were directed by the Group’s “Key 

Australia and Indonesia and the Russia/Ukraine crisis with energy 

Tasks” initiative that focused on 40 workstreams across the Group, 

associated restrictions and sanctions.

Despite some appreciation in the high-ash thermal market early in 

the period this plateaued as China increased domestic production 

easing imports of non-Australian coals, with displaced/sanctioned 

Russian coal also entering China, keeping the high-ash thermal 

index relatively flat. In contrast, the low-ash, high calorific, 

GlobalCOAL Newcastle index price, has appreciated substantially 

overseen by the Board of Directors (“Board”). Operationally, 

the workstreams focused on productivity improvement and 

cost reduction initiatives. Productivity and yield improvements, 

resulting in additional product tonnes, is estimated to deliver 

approximately $75 million in profit before tax improvements during 

2022, with these structural improvements to be embedded in the 

site processes.

on the back of stable demand and weakening supply due to the 

Further profit enhancements were achieved through the Group’s 

“washing harder” strategy where at some mines, where coal 

seams have the appropriate qualities, higher wash costs and 

lower yields are intentionally incurred to increase the overall sales 

margin. This has been particularly effective during the period with 

large arbitrage opportunities existing between low and higher-

ash thermal coal.

The Group’s overall average cash operating costs per product 

tonne, excluding government royalties, increased from A$67 

per tonne in 2021 to A$94 per tonne in 2022 with the increase 

primarily due to decreased production volumes resulting from the 

aforementioned wet weather, escalation in COVID-19 cases and 

a tight labour market and inflationary cost pressures, particularly 

the diesel price.

wet weather impacts.

Subsequent to the period end, the Group has received 

increased inquiries from mainland China, and we understand 

customs clearance is restricted to some utilities and steel mills 

only. Two cargoes of coal were recently sold into China for 

February/March delivery.

In the metallurgical market, later in the period there was a 

weakening in the steel market due to China COVID-19 lockdowns 

with slower than expected spend on infrastructure. This resulted 

in a shift in the metallurgical market reversing its historic premium 

relative to thermal coal to trade at a discount. In early 2023 

this trend reversed more in line with the historic position with 

metallurgical coal trading above thermal coal prices.

Yancoal actively considers the effect that its supply level can have 

on specific coal markets and responds appropriately to prevailing 
market conditions. To counter the anticipated short-term volatility 

in thermal coal price indices, we continue to optimise the product 

quality and volume we place into the market and actively seek to 

expand our customer base and sales to new markets.

It is currently expected that Australia’s share of the world 

seaborne thermal coal supply market, of 19.8% in 2022, will 
increase to approximately 23.9% by 205028, and it will continue to 
play a critical role as a primary source of premium grade coals.

The Group’s coal sales revenue is typically recognised on a 

Free on Board (“FOB”) basis when coal is loaded at the load 

port in Australia.

28  Wood Mackenzie Coal Market Service Data November 2022

47

MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSISThe table below sets out the ROM and saleable production for 

MTW’s ROM production decreased by 4.1Mt (25%) and its 

each Yancoal owned mine on a 100% basis during the period.

saleable production decreased by 3.1Mt (28%). The decrease 

YEAR ENDED  
31 DECEMBER

2022 
MT

2021 
MT

CHANGE
 (%)

ROM PRODUCTION

Moolarben

MTW

HVO

Yarrabee

Ashton

Stratford Duralie

Middlemount

16.9

12.4

11.9

2.6

2.1

1.0

3.6

20.4

16.5

14.4

3.0

2.6

1.5

4.8

Total – 100% basis

50.5

63.2

SALEABLE PRODUCTION

Moolarben

MTW

HVO

Yarrabee

Ashton

Stratford Duralie

Middlemount

14.9

8.1

9.6

2.1

0.9

0.7

2.6

18.4

11.2

10.6

2.6

1.2

0.8

3.7

Total – 100% basis

38.9

48.5

(17%)

(25%)

(17%)

(13%)

(19%)

(33%)

(25%)

(20%)

(19%)

(28%)

(9%)

(19%)

(25%)

(13%)

(30%)

(20%)

On a 100% basis, ROM coal production was down 20% from 

63.2Mt in 2021 to 50.5Mt in 2022. This included a 20% decrease 

in the three tier-one assets (being Moolarben, MTW and HVO) 

from 51.3Mt in 2021 to 41.2Mt in 2022. 

Saleable coal production was also down 20% from 48.5Mt in 2021 

to 38.9Mt in 2022. This included a 19% decrease in the three tier-

one assets from 40.2Mt in 2021 to 32.6Mt in 2022.

Moolarben’s ROM production decreased by 3.5Mt (17%) and its 

saleable production decreased by 3.5Mt (19%). The decrease 

in ROM production was primarily due to wet weather and 

mine flooding, labour shortages resulting from both COVID-19 

absenteeism and a general labour shortage and low opening 

inventories of blasted overburden, primarily due to wet weather 
interruptions in the prior period. The decrease in saleable 

in ROM production was also primarily due to wet weather and 

mine flooding, low opening inventories, COVID-19 and a delay in 

commissioning a new ultra class truck fleet. MTW has a congested 

mine footprint that affords limited water storage options resulting 

in increased interruptions from the persistent wet weather. The 

decrease in saleable production was primarily attributable to the 

decrease in ROM production. 

HVO’s ROM production decreased by 2.5Mt (17%) and saleable 

production decreased by 1.0Mt (9%). The decrease in ROM 

production was again primarily due to wet weather and mine 

flooding and COVID-19 however, with a larger footprint HVO had 

more water storage options. Production decreases were also 

partially offset by an increase in washing capacity including the 

restart of the second Howick wash plant in December 2021.

The table below sets out the Group’s ongoing equity interest in the 

saleable production for each Yancoal owned mine that contributes 

to the financial results of the Group.

YEAR ENDED  
31 DECEMBER

OWNERSHIP 
%29 

2022 
MT

2021 
MT

CHANGE 
(%)

95

82.9

51

100

100

100

~50

14.1

17.4

6.7

4.9

2.1

0.9

0.7

29.4

1.3

30.7

24.7

6.0

30.7

9.3

5.4

2.6

1.2

0.8

36.7

1.9

38.6

31.1

7.5

38.6

(19%)

(28%)

(9%)

(19%)

(25%)

(13%)

(20%)

(30%)

(20%)

(21%)

(20%)

(20%)

SALEABLE PRODUCTION

Moolarben

MTW

HVO 

Yarrabee

Ashton

Stratford Duralie

Attributable

Middlemount  
(equity-accounted)

Total – equity basis

Thermal

Metallurgical

The Group’s attributable saleable coal production, excluding 

production was primarily attributable to the decrease in ROM 

Middlemount, was down 20% from 36.7Mt in 2021 to 29.4Mt in 

with the underground being 100% bypass coal.

2022 and including Middlemount was down 20% from 38.6Mt in 

2021 to 30.7Mt in 2022. 

The attributable saleable production contribution of the Group’s 

tier-one assets increased from 83% in 2021 to 84% in 2022. 

Thermal coal saleable production decreased by 21% from 

31.1Mt in 2021 to 24.7Mt in 2022 and metallurgical coal saleable 

production decreased by 20% from 7.5Mt in 2021 to 6.0Mt 

in 2022. Thermal coal represented 80% of total saleable coal 

production in 2022 a decrease from 81% in 2021.

29  Ownership percentage stated as at 31 December 2022.

48

MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSISThe chart below shows the longer-term trend in the Group’s 
attributable saleable production.30

ATTRIBUTABLE SALEABLE PRODUCTION (MT)
40

37.8

36.7

35.6

32.9

35

30

25

20

15

10

5

0

HEALTH AND SAFETY

Yancoal remains committed to operating safely and transparently 

to achieve its objective of zero harm. Yancoal operates its mines 

to meet legislative and safety standards and be an industry leader 

in this aspect of its business. 

Under the direction of the Board and the Health, Safety, 

29.4

Environment and Community (“HSEC”) Committee, Yancoal 

utilises Core Hazard and Critical Controls across all operations, 

identifying critical hazards within the workplace and instituting 

adequate controls. These controls are regularly verified to ensure 

that they are operating as intended for our people’s safety.

Our 12-month rolling TRIFR 31 at 31 December 2022 was 8.1, 
representing a decrease from 8.4 at 31 December 2021 and 

2018

2019

Moolarben

2020

MTW

2021

2022

below the comparable weighted average industry TRIFR of 8.4 

HVO

at 31 December 2022. 

Yarrabee

Stratford Duralie

Ashton

During the period, Yancoal commenced rollout of “The Yancoal 

Safe Way Every Day” program which centres around the Yancoal 

“Safe Way” value and offers a range of training and interpersonal 

From 2018 to 2020 the Group’s attributable saleable production, 

initiatives that are designed to enhance personal safety skill 

excluding Middlemount, increased from 32.9Mt to 37.8Mt driven 

sets. The program implementation supports the integration of a 

by the continued expansion of Moolarben, including increasing 

new safety culture that demonstrates the “Safe Way Every Day” 

the Group’s interest from 81% to 85% on 30 November 2018 and 

principles and encourages safety best practice performance 

95% on 31 March 2020. 

on the ground.

In 2021, the Group’s attributable saleable production decreased 

Yancoal also commenced implementation of a four-year, four 

to 36.7Mt primarily due to the hard rock intrusion encountered 

stage Mental Health Program in 2022. During the period, Stage 

in the Moolarben underground, severe and persistent wet 

1 was completed which incorporated the provision of training to 

weather and the impact of COVID-19 on site shutdowns and 

select site supervisors to help senior workers and leaders facilitate 

labour availability. 

In 2022, the Group’s attributable saleable production decreased 

to 29.4Mt primarily due to the continued severe and persistent wet 

weather encountered in NSW and Queensland and further impacts 

from labour availability including the escalation of COVID-19 

throughout the first half of the year. 

help seeking behaviours. Stage 2 has also commenced with 

employees being introduced to the program via a two and a half 

hour workshop for mental health awareness and education. 

ENVIRONMENT, SOCIAL AND GOVERNANCE 
(“ESG”) 

The key risks affecting the Group’s operations, and where 

Yancoal’s HSEC Committee has oversight of Yancoal’s ESG 

applicable, the strategies and measures taken to manage these 

performance. The Group compiles an annual “Environment, 

risks, are detailed in the Corporate Governance Statement 
included in this report. 

Social & Governance” report, published on the ASX and HKEx 
platforms and available on the Company’s website. Yancoal’s 

ESG disclosures have been guided by the Taskforce for Climate-

Related Financial Disclosures, the Global Reporting Initiative and 

the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals.

Environment: Yancoal’s operations are subject to stringent 
environmental approvals and licences. To enhance compliance 

with these regulatory obligations, and to meet the requirements 

of Yancoal’s management directives, Yancoal has developed 

and implemented comprehensive and robust environmental 

compliance systems, processes and practices. These 

systems, processes and practices are subject to continuous 

30  The Group’s quarterly report issued on 19 January 2021 included Attributable Saleable Coal Production for the year ended 31 December 2020 of 38.3Mt with this amount 

including an additional 0.5Mt attributable to the additional 10% interest acquired in Moolarben in the first quarter of 2020. The difference arises as the economic effective date of 
the acquisition was 1 January 2020 but for accounting purposes the transaction completion date was 31 March 2020.

31  TRIFR includes Moolarben, MTW, Stratford Duralie, Yarrabee, Ashton, Donaldson, Austar and the Corporate offices; it excludes HVO and Middlemount (not operated by 

Yancoal). The weighted average industry TRIFR combines proportional components from the relevant New South Wales and Queensland Industry references.

49

MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSISimprovement initiatives and are periodically audited by third 

form of safeguard mechanism credit (SMC). This scheme is 

parties to provide “third line” assurance to the Board and the 

expected to commence on 1 July 2023 (subject to the passage 

HSEC Committee regarding both systems and performance. 

of legislation). Yancoal’s managed operations fall within this 

In addition, Yancoal frequently monitors legislative and policy 

legislation (Moolarben, MTW, Yarrabee and Ashton) with HVO and 

changes to allow sufficient time to implement environmental 

Middlemount also impacted by these changes. We are monitoring 

licensing and management changes in response to policy 

this closely and modelling various scenarios to assess the 

reform. During the period, independent environmental assurance 

potential impact and timing.

audits were conducted at Austar, Ashton, Moolarben and 

MTW with opportunities for continuous improvement currently 

being implemented.

Social: Yancoal is committed to making a genuine positive 
difference in the communities in which it operates. Yancoal 

Yancoal acknowledges that it has a role to play in mitigating 

the emissions generated by its operations and supporting 

research into low-emission technology to assist the reduction of 

downstream emissions from the consumption of coal products. 

In terms of its operations, there is a particular focus on targeting 

operates a Community Support Program which proactively 

the reduction of Scope 1 emissions (from diesel consumption) 

engages with stakeholders at each site to support local and 

and Scope 2 emissions (from electricity consumption). Work 

regional initiatives, both financially and physically. Yancoal’s Code 

has commenced to identify emissions reduction opportunities 

of Conduct sets out the Group’s requirements and expectations 

at key sites with an express aim at driving down Yancoal’s 

for all employees and suppliers, including the requirement to act 

carbon footprint.

ethically at all times. Yancoal has also developed procedures 

to ensure its suppliers are not engaging in modern slavery. In 

April 2022, Yancoal donated $500,000 to assist victims of floods 

in NSW and Queensland. This donation has been disbursed 

to 1,522 recipients through GIVIT Australia, the NSW and 

Queensland Government’s nominated disaster relief charity.

Governance: Yancoal has developed rigorous governance 
processes to drive its ESG performance across the business. 

The Enterprise Risk Management framework is a key platform, 

and includes the assessment and mitigation of business risks, 

including environmental risks and the risks associated with the 

progressive transition to a lower carbon economy. The HSEC 

Charter includes oversight of compliance with modern slavery 

Yancoal is progressing two significant renewable energy projects 

– a pumped hydro power and solar facility at its Stratford mine, 

and an innovative project at Austar (in collaboration with Green 

Gravity) to utilise kinetic energy in old mine shafts to generate 

electricity during periods of peak demand. Both projects are at an 

early stage of investigation, but if proved up and developed, have 

the potential to both increase Yancoal’s self-sufficiency for power 

and diversify the business.

COVID-19

The health and wellbeing of all Yancoal employees remains a key 

focus in response to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. 

regulations as a responsibility of the HSEC Committee. This will 

Sites had in place COVID-19 protocols aimed at minimising 

increase the governance and supervision of Yancoal’s modern 

the transmission and disruption at site for much of the period, 

slavery aspirations.

Climate Change Risk: The transition to a lower carbon economy 
gathered pace in 2022, with the 2022 United Nations Climate 

Change Conference of Parties (“COP27”) in Sharm El-Sheik, 

Egypt. In addition, the new Australian federal government passed 

legislation committing Australia to reduce its emissions by 47% by 
2030 (compared to 2005 emissions levels). The government has 

released draft legislation and accompanying draft rules to reform 

the operation of the National Greenhouse and Energy Reporting 

(NGER) scheme’s safeguard mechanism. Those reforms would 

including the below, noting that some of these were eased in line 

with government announcements towards the end of the period:

•  Site Incident Management teams 

•  Access restrictions for people with symptoms

•  Use of Pre-Screening apps / forms

•  Availability of RAT testing 

•  Crew separation measures – at some sites 

•  Social distancing 

seek to reset GHG emission baselines for designated large 

•  Use of thermal cameras 

facilities and put those baselines on a declining trajectory to align 

with Australia’s mid-term emission reduction targets. Facilities 

that exceed their baseline will be required to purchase and 

surrender “Australian Carbon Credit Units” (ACCU’s) or a new 

•  COVID-19 awareness signage 

50

MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSISWhilst sites continued to adopt Yancoal’s COVID-19 protocols, 

our employees, as part of the broader community, were not 

•  Wet weather preparedness such as emergency ROM 
stockpiles, contingent wet weather waste dumps and 

immune and adherence with Government COVID-19 regulations 

drainage works

resulted in the Group recording positive cases across all sites 

and offices. The number of workers unable to attend site due to 

COVID-19 increased during the first half of the year to the highest 

levels since the start of the pandemic but declined significantly 

•   Continuing to build blasted inventory volumes 

•  Hiring additional pumps to maximise dewatering movements 

and provide sufficient contingency

as the second half progressed with minimal cases currently being 

•  Daily wet weather planning meetings 

reported. Adherence to the Group’s COVID-19 protocols helped 

ensure that whilst the number of cases escalated the Group did 

not incur any temporary shutdowns, as was the case in 2021. 

In 2022, the most significant COVID-19 impact has been 

COVID-19 related absenteeism resulting in a loss of approximately 

0.9Mt of ROM coal (equity) for the full year. 

Overall, other than the aforementioned impact, there were no other 

material adverse impacts or changes to the Group’s funding or 

business plan as a result of COVID-19 during the period. 

•  Using environmental approval windows to maximise the 

discharge of excess water 

•  Mine schedules revised to optimise equipment use and 

coal recovery in consideration of dewatering and storage in 

active mining pits 

•  Utilising wet weather down time to conduct training

•  Approvals for emergency release of excess water 

stored across sites 

WATER MANAGEMENT

Diligent management of wet weather impacts and site-wide water 

management controls are an essential element in the performance 

of open cut coal mines. While large quantities of clean water are 

required for the processing of ROM coal in the wash plant, too 

much water, through sudden rainfall events, can result in flooding, 

suspension of operations or unlicensed discharges into local 

rivers, potentially causing environmental harm. Sites construct 

water management infrastructure including sedimentation and 

storage dams for holding and segregating clean and dirty water. 

As noted above, NSW has experienced heavy and persistent 

rainfall throughout the period that has disrupted mining, rail and 

port activity with most of the NSW open cut mines nearing or 

exceeding their water storage capacity limits. With recent shifts 

in weather patterns management had proactively prioritised 

site wet weather planning and as a result the impacts of the 

aforementioned wet weather, whilst still significant, were well 

managed. Planning activities continued to include:

•  Review of water management strategies including longer term 

water modelling

•  Prioritisation of investment in infrastructure including pumps and 

duplicating pipeline infrastructure

•  The construction of additional water storage dams

•  Increasing capacity of the Moolarben water treatment plant

•  Sharing of pumps across the operations based on priority

•  Crushing gravel and building stockpiles to improve road 

conditions during wet weather 

51

MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSISFINANCIAL RESULTS REVIEW

RESULTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

For the management discussion and analysis, the Group’s operating results for the year ended 31 December 2022 are compared with 

the operating results for the year ended 31 December 2021.

All financial numbers included below, and in the commentary to follow, are stated in Australian dollars (A$ or $) unless otherwise stated.

YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER

2022

2021

IFRS REPORTED
$M

NON-OPERATING
$M

OPERATING
$M 

IFRS REPORTED
$M

NON-OPERATING
$M

OPERATING
$M

CHANGE
%

Revenue

Other income

Changes in inventories of finished 
goods and work in progress 

Raw materials and consumables

Employee benefits

Transportation

Contractual services and plant hire

Government royalties

Coal purchases

Impairment charge

Other operating expenses

Share of profit of equity-accounted 
investees, net of tax

EBITDA

EBITDA %

Depreciation and amortisation

EBIT

EBIT %

Net finance costs32 

Non-operating items

Profit before income tax

Profit before income tax %

Income tax expense 

Profit after income tax

Profit after income tax %

Attributable to:

- Owners of Yancoal

- Non-controlling interests

Profit per share attributable to the  
ordinary equity holders of the 
Company

Basic profit per share (cents)

Diluted profit per share (cents)

10,548

183

35

(969)

(662)

(678)

(457)

(967)

(183)

(315)

(297)

146

6,384

61%

(834)

5,550

53%

(459)

–

5,091

48%

(1,505)

3,586

34%

3,586

–

271.6

270.2

136

(12)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

315

136

–

575

–

575

–

50 

(625)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

10,684

171

35

(969)

(662)

(678)

(457)

(967)

(183)

–

(161)

146

6,959

65%

(834)

6,125

57%

(409)

(625)

5,091

48%

(1,505)

3,586

34%

3,586

–

271.6

270.2

5,404

64

(60)

(757)

(578)

(642)

(410)

(421)

(162)

(100)

(202)

57

2,193

41%

(831)

1,362

25%

(259)

–

1,103

20%

(312)

791

15%

791

–

59.9

59.7

132

(4)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

100

110

–

338

–

338 

–

(28)

(310)

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

5,536

60

(60)

(757)

(578)

(642)

(410)

(421)

(162)

–

(92)

57

2,531

46%

(831)

1,700

31%

(287)

(310)

1,103

20%

(312)

791

14%

791

–

59.9

59.7

93%

187%

158%

28%

15%

6%

11%

130%

13%

–

75%

156%

175%

-%

260%

43%

–

362%

382%

353%

353%

–

353%

353%

32 

Includes the reclassification of interest income of $103 million (2021: $21 million) from revenue to net finance costs and bank fees and other charges of $53 million (2021: $49 
million) from other operating expenses to net finance costs as these amounts are excluded from operating EBITDA. 

52

MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSISTo supplement the Group’s consolidated financial statements, 

which are presented in accordance with International Financial 

Reporting Standards (“IFRSs”), the Group also uses adjusted 

Operating EBITDA and Operating EBIT as additional financial 

measures, as set out in the table above, which are unaudited 

and not required by or presented in accordance with, IFRSs. 

These financial measures are presented because they are used 

by management to evaluate the Group’s financial performance. 

These non-IFRSs measures provide additional information 

to investors and others in understanding and evaluating the 

consolidated results of operations in the same manner as 

they help management compare the financial results across 

accounting periods with those of our peer companies, by 

removing one-off or non-operating items.

REVENUE

Ex-mine coal sales33 

Sale of purchased coal

Other

Sale of coal

Sea freight

Royalty revenue

Other

Revenue

YEAR ENDED  
31 DECEMBER

2022 
$M

11,047

(538)

8

2021 
$M

5,290

98

21

10,517

5,409

87

53

27

79

28

20

10,684

5,536

CHANGE 
(%)

109%

(649%)

(13%)

94%

10%

89%

35%

93%

As presented by the management, Operating EBITDA represents 

Total revenue increased by 93% from $5,536 million in 2021 to 

profit or loss before income tax for the year as adjusted for net 

$10,684 million in 2022, primarily due to a 94% increase in coal 

sales revenue from $5,409 million in 2021 to $10,517 million in 

2022. With respect to coal sales revenue, the key factors were:

finance costs, depreciation and amortisation and any significant 

non-operating items, while Operating EBIT represents profit or 

loss before income tax as adjusted for net finance costs and any 

significant non-operating items.

YEAR ENDED  
31 DECEMBER

2022

2021

CHANGE 
(%)

372

134

178%

24.6

84

9,139

405

4.7

16

31.7

85

4,246

(22%)

(1%)

115%

180

125%

5.8

15

(19%)

7%

83%

1,908

1,044

378

141

168%

29.3

11,047

37.5

5,290

(22%)

109%

PROFIT ATTRIBUTABLE TO EQUITY HOLDERS OF 
THE COMPANY

Profit after income tax increased by 353% from $791 million in 

2021 to $3,586 million in 2022 and was fully attributable to the 

owners of Yancoal with no non-controlling interests.

Profit attributable to the owners of Yancoal of $3,586 million was 

impacted by a number of non-operating items in 2022. These 

THERMAL COAL

Average selling price  
(A$ per tonne)

Sales volume (Mt)

% of total ex-mine sales volume

Total ex-mine thermal coal 
revenue (A$ million)

totaled a net loss before tax impact of $625 million comprising 

METALLURGICAL COAL

Average selling price  
(A$ per tonne)

Sales volume (Mt)

% of total ex-mine sales volume

Total ex-mine metallurgical coal 
revenue (A$ million)

TOTAL COAL

Average selling price  
(A$ per tonne)

Total ex-mine sales volume (Mt)

Total ex-mine coal revenue  
(A$ million)

a $239 million fair value loss recycled from the hedge reserve, 

a $315 million impairment charge, $23 million of contingent 

royalty payments together with a $60 million contingent royalty 

remeasurement loss and a $12 million royalty receivable 

remeasurement gain. These are discussed in more detail 

separately in the section “Overview of non-operating items” below 

and have been excluded from the operating commentary. 

OVERVIEW OF OPERATING RESULTS

The analysis in this section includes ex-mine sales tonnes, 

saleable production and ex-mine revenue comprising (i) 95% 

of the Moolarben unincorporated joint venture; (ii) 82.9% of the 

combined unincorporated Mount Thorley and Warkworth joint 

ventures (MTW); (iii) 51% of the unincorporated HVO joint venture; 

and (iv) 100% of Yarrabee, Ashton and Stratford Duralie. 

The results of Middlemount are excluded from the line-by-line 

commentary below as its result, as an incorporated equity-

accounted investment, is included in share of profits of equity-

accounted investees, net of tax in the statement of profit and loss 

and is discussed separately below. 

33  Ex-mine coal sales include only coal that has been produced at one of the Group’s mines. They exclude the sale of coal that has been purchased from third parties.

53

MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS•  The Group’s overall average ex-mine selling price of coal 

increased by 168% from A$141 per tonne in 2021 to A$378 per 

tonne in 2022 mainly as a result of (i) an increase in global USD 

coal prices with the weekly average GlobalCOAL Newcastle 

thermal coal index price increasing by US$225 per tonne 

(163%) during the same period; the weekly Argus/McCloskey 

API5 coal index price increasing by US$92 per tonne (110%) 

during the same period; and the average semi-soft coking 

coal benchmark price increasing by US$139 per tonne (101%) 

during the same period; and (ii) the Australian dollar weakening 

against the US dollar by 7.5% from an average of 0.7514 in 

2021 to 0.6947 in 2022.

•  The Group’s average selling price of thermal coal increased 

from A$134 per tonne to A$372 per tonne. The Group’s average 

selling price of metallurgical coal increased from A$180 per 

tonne to A$405 per tonne.

•   The Group’s ex-mine sales volume decreased by 22% from 
37.5Mt in 2021 to 29.3Mt in 2022, primarily due to the 20% 

decrease in saleable production partially offset by movements 

in coal inventories.

•  A 649% decrease in the net revenue from the sale of purchased 
coal from $98 million in 2021 to ($538) million in 2022, primarily 

resulting from corporate sales made under a long-term fixed 

price contract acquired as part of the Coal & Allied acquisition 

that, with the current high market prices, effectively reduced 

Group revenue in 2022. 

An 89% increase in royalty revenue from $28 million in 2021 

to $53 million in 2022 recognised on the Group’s Middlemount 

royalty where it receives a royalty of 4% of Free on Board 

Trimmed Sales on 100% of the Middlemount mine coal sales, 

with the increase in the period primarily attributable to the 

strengthening coal price.

The charts below show the longer-term trend in the Group’s 

average realised A$ selling price and the split of coal sales 
revenue by end user destination.34

AVERAGE A$ SELLING PRICE
500

400

300

200

100

0

405

378

372

182

123

132

167

100

111

124

76

82

180

134

141

2018

2019

2020

2021

2022

Thermal

Metallurgical

Group

India
$340M, 3%

Chile
$156M, 1%

Other
$188M, 2%

Thailand
$382M, 4%

Vietnam
$575M, 5%

Malaysia
$583M, 6%

Europe
$598M, 6%

Korea
$1,501M, 14%

Japan
$3,731M, 35%

2022

Taiwan
$2,463M, 23%

Japan
$1,758m, 33%

Chile
$62M, 1%

India
$455m, 8%

Other
$205M, 4%

Thailand
$420M, 8%

Vietnam
$286m, 5%

Malaysia
$153m, 3%

Europe
$92m, 2%

2021

Korea
$829m, 15%

Taiwan
$1,149m, 21%

Others includes Indonesia, Australia and Bangladesh  
(2021: Australia, Indonesia, UAE, Cambodia, Pakistan and Bangladesh)

Sales revenue to the primary Asian seaborne markets of Japan, 

Taiwan and South Korea, as a percentage of total coal sales 

revenue, remained relatively stable at 73% (2021: 69%).

Sales revenue to end users in Europe increased by 4% primarily 

through opportunities to further diversify sales due to the global 

energy crisis created from the current Russian/Ukraine conflict.

Sales to end users in Malaysia increased by 3%, primarily due to 

market development opportunities being realised; whilst sales to 

India decreased by 5% due to alternative markets providing better 

commercial returns.

Sales revenue to Thailand remained relatively stable at 

$382 million (2021: $420 million) but with these sales delivered 
under a long-term fixed price contract, the relative percentage of 

group sales decreased from 8% to 4%.

OPERATING EBITDA AND OPERATING EBITDA MARGIN
Operating EBITDA increased by 175% from $2,531 million in 2021 

to $6,959 million in 2022. The $4,428 million increase was primarily 

due to the $5,148 million (93%) increase in revenue, noted above. 

Other factors included (i) a $111 million increase in other income; 

(ii) a $868 million increase in costs; (iii) a $21 million decrease 

in coal purchases; and (iv) an $89 million increase in the equity 

accounted profit. Operating EBITDA margin as a percentage of 

operating revenue increased from 46% in 2021 to 65% in 2022. 

34 

In prior periods customer domicile was used to determine the primary geographical markets, however end user destination is considered to be more useful information. The 2021 
numbers have been restated. 

54

MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 
OPERATING EBITDA

PER EX-MINE SALES TONNE

8000

6000

4000

2000

0

45%

2,180

36%

1,654

2018

2019

21%

748

2020

65%

6,959

46%

2,531

2021

2022

Operating EBITDA ($'m)

Margin %

CASH OPERATING COSTS

Raw materials and consumables used

Employee benefits

Transportation

Contractual services and plant hire

Other operating expenses

Cash operating costs (excluding royalties)

OTHER INCOME

Net gain on foreign exchange

Sundry income

Other income

YEAR ENDED  
31 DECEMBER

2022 
$M

164

7

171

2021 
$M

CHANGE 
(%)

52

8

60

215%

(13%)

187%

Royalties

Cash operating costs

NON-CASH OPERATING COSTS

Depreciation and amortisation

Total production costs

Total production costs  
(excluding royalties)

YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER

2022 
$/T

2021 
$/T

33

23

20

16

4

95

33

128

29

157

124

20

15

17

11

2

66

11

77

22

99

88

Other income increased from $60 million in 2021 to $171 million in 

2022. This included a net gain on foreign exchange of $164 million 

(2021: $52 million) primarily recognised on holding USD cash 

balances as the Australian dollar weakened during 2022.

CHANGES IN INVENTORIES OF FINISHED GOODS AND WORK 

IN PROGRESS
Changes in inventories of finished goods and work in progress 

moved from a decrease of $60 million in 2021 to an increase of 

$35 million in 2022 as inventory levels were re-established during 

the period with production exceeding sales by 182kt. 

PRODUCTION COSTS

All-in total production costs include cash and non-cash 

operating costs, representing costs directly attributable to the 

production, transportation and selling of coal but excludes care 

and maintenance costs and non-cash changes in rehabilitation 

provisions. It also includes indirect corporate costs, in particular, 
corporate employee costs, but excludes transaction costs. 

Cash operating costs comprise the cost of raw materials and 

consumables used, employee benefits, contractual services 

and plant hire, transportation and other operating expenses. 

Non-cash operating costs include depreciation and amortisation.

The table above is prepared on a cost per sales tonne basis. 

Over a financial year ex-mine sales tonnes and saleable 

production are not necessarily aligned due to changes in coal 

inventories. The table below has been restated on a per saleable 

production tonne basis to remove the impact of inventory 

movements and more accurately represent the cost of production. 

Royalties have been removed as these are based on sales 

revenue and are driven by ex-mine sale tonnes. 

PER SALEABLE PRODUCTION TONNE

CASH OPERATING COSTS

Raw materials and consumables used

Employee benefits

Transportation

Contractual services and plant hire

Other operating expenses

Cash operating costs (excluding royalties)

NON-CASH OPERATING COSTS

Depreciation and amortisation

Total production costs  
(excluding royalties)

YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER

2022 
$/T

2021 
$/T

33

22

20

15

4

94

29

123

21

16

17

11

2

67

23

90

The Group’s cash operating costs, after capitalised development, 

per saleable tonne increased by $27/t from $67/t in 2021 to $94/t 

in 2022 primarily due to (i) a 7.3Mt (20%) decrease in production 

volumes primarily impacted by the severe and ongoing wet 

weather and labour shortages including COVID-19, including 

the incurrence of unavoidable fixed costs in the short-term, 

that has the effect of increasing the cost per tonne produced; 

(ii) incurring additional preventative and remediation costs with 

respect to water management, including pumping and pit design; 

(iii) inflationary cost increases including labour, diesel, explosives, 

equipment parts and electricity; and (iv) increases in NCIG port 

55

MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIScosts following the introduction of an additional coal price linked 

toll charge from 1 July 2022. These largely uncontrollable impacts 

EMPLOYEE BENEFITS
Employee benefits expense increased by 15% from $578 

have been compounded by the additional costs incurred by 

million in 2021 to $662 million in 2022, primarily due to an 

the Group’s “washing harder” strategy to improve coal quality 

increase in headcount and wage and salary inflation together 

to capture more of the current low-ash thermal coal price 

with a $36 million increase in bonus accruals and share based 

arbitrage opportunity for a net positive outcome on the Group’s 

payments including the impact of the Group’s increasing share 

operating margin.

The increases in operating costs due to the aforementioned 

uncontrollable factors and the Group’s “washing harder” strategy 

have been partially offset by management’s non-negotiable focus 

on operational productivity and cost reductions. In 2022 this was 

led by the Group’s “Key Tasks” initiative that focused on 40 key 

workstreams across the Group, overseen directly by the Board, 

where the operational focus was on site optimisation projects 

delivering productivity improvement and cost reduction initiatives.

The chart below shows the longer-term trend in the Group’s full 

year cash operating costs per product tonne. 

CASH OPERATING COSTS PER PRODUCT TONNE (A$)

65

64

59

67

94

100

80

60

40

20

0

price on deferred bonuses for senior management, and an 

$18 million increase in superannuation contribution and workers 

compensation premiums. This contributed to an increase in per 

saleable product tonne employee benefits from $16 to $22 over 

the same period.

TRANSPORTATION
Transportation costs increased by 6% from $642 million in 2021 

to $678 million in 2022, primarily due to an increase in NCIG 

port costs following the introduction of an additional coal price 

linked toll charge from 1 July 2022 and an $8 million increase 
in sea freight incurred on a Cost and Freight contract due to 

increasing freight rates. Given the Group’s long-term take or 

pay arrangements for rail and port, transportation costs did not 

decrease in line with the 20% decrease in saleable production. 

This contributed to an increase in per saleable product tonne 

transportation costs from $17 to $20 over the same period.

CONTRACTUAL SERVICES AND PLANT HIRE
Contractual services and plant hire expenses increased by 11% 

from $410 million in 2021 to $457 million in 2022 primarily due 

2018

2019

2020

2021

2022

to a $35 million increase in contractors utilised as part of the 

Raw materials and 
consumables used
Employee benefits

Transportation

Contractual services 
and plant hire
Other operating 
expenses

The Group’s cash operating costs, after capitalised development, 

decreased to $59/t in 2020 primarily due to short-term cash 

saving measures introduced as a response to the decrease 

in the coal price following the initial wave of COVID-19. Cash 

operating costs then increased to $67/t in 2021 as these 

measures unwound compounded by a decrease in production 
volumes due to the severe wet weather and COVID-19 impacts. 

The Group’s cash operating costs increased to $94/t in 2022 for 

the reasons noted above.

RAW MATERIALS AND CONSUMABLES USED
Raw materials and consumables used increased by 28% from 

$757 million in 2021 to $969 million in 2022, primarily due to 

lower production volumes increasing the effective cost per tonne 

and inflationary cost pressures. Diesel costs increased by $153 

million, and explosive costs increased by $24 million, due to price 

increases, despite the 20% decrease in saleable production. 

This contributed to an increase in per saleable product tonne 

raw materials and consumables used from $21 to $33 over 

the same period.

wet weather recovery plans and to mitigate labour availability 

issues and an $11 million increase in revenue-based marketing 

commissions. This contributed to an increase in per saleable 

product tonne contractual service and plant hire costs from 

$11 to $16 over the same period.

GOVERNMENT ROYALTIES
Government royalty expenses increased by 130% from $421 

million in 2021 to $967 million in 2022, primarily due to a 109% 

increase in ex-mine coal sales revenue and an increase in coal 

royalty rates introduced by the Queensland Government effective 

from 1 July 2022. Royalties are determined on an ad valorem 

basis by reference to the value of coal sold, the type of mine and 

the State the mine is in and are payable to the appropriate State 

government. This contributed to an increase in per ex-mine sales 

tonne government royalties from $11 to $33 over the same period.

COAL PURCHASES
Coal purchases increased by 13% from $162 million in 2021 to 

$183 million in 2022, primarily due to the wet weather impacted 

reduction in supply across many other Australian producers 

creating limited opportunities to make coal purchases being 

offset by the increase in the purchase price driven by the general 

market increase.

56

MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSISOTHER OPERATING EXPENSES
Other operating expenses increased by 75% from $92 million in 

mandatory loan repayments of US$25 million and voluntary debt 

prepayments of US$2,260 million, partially offset by (i) an increase 

2021 to $161 million in 2022 and included a $30 million increase 

in the Group’s LIBOR based debt facilities all-in interest rate from 

in the Duralie rehabilitation provision, recognised in the profit 

an average of 4.51% in 2021 to an average of 5.65% in 2022; and 

and loss due to mining having now ceased at Duralie, and a 

(ii) a decrease in the AUD:USD exchange rate from an average 

$20 million increase in the Donaldson rehabilitation provision, 

of 0.7514 in 2021 to 0.6947 in 2022, where the Group’s loans are 

recognised in the profit and loss, with both amounts based on 

denominated in US dollars. 

the preliminary mine closure work completed to date. Excluding 

the provision increases, other operating expenses increased 

by $20 million, including a $5 million increase in IT costs that 

included an upgrade to the Group’s ERP system. This contributed 

to an increase in per saleable product tonne other operating 

expenses from $2 to $3 over the same period.

SHARE OF PROFIT OF EQUITY-ACCOUNTED INVESTEES, 

NET OF TAX 
Share of profit of equity-accounted investees, net of tax increased 
from $57 million in 2021 to $146 million in 2022 primarily due to 

the increasing profit after tax performance of the incorporated 

Middlemount joint venture positively impacted by a 143% increase 

in realised A$ coal price partially offset by a 23% decrease in 

sales tonnes. 

DEPRECIATION AND AMORTISATION
Depreciation and amortisation expenses increased marginally 

from $831 million in 2021 to $834 million in 2022 primarily due 

to lower production being offset by an increase in equipment 

employed as part of the mine recovery plans together with the 

impact of additional depreciation at Stratford resulting from the 

increase in its rehabilitation asset. Per saleable production tonne 

depreciation and amortisation costs increased from $23 to $29 

over the same period. 

OPERATING EBIT AND OPERATING EBIT MARGIN
Operating EBIT increased by 260% from $1,700 million in 2021 

to $6,125 million in 2022 primarily due to a 175% increase in 

Operating EBITDA and a flat depreciation and amortisation 

charge as noted above. Operating EBIT margin as a percentage 

of operating revenue increased from 31% in 2021 to 57% in 2022. 

NET FINANCE COSTS
Net finance costs increased by 43% from $287 million in 2021 

to $409 million in 2022 due to a $204 million (66%) increase in 

interest expense and bank fees and charges and an $82 million 

(388%) increase in interest income.

The $204 million increase in interest expense and bank fees and 

charges included $279 million (2021: $30 million) of non-cash 

interest expense relating the unwind of the discount recognised 

on the US$775 million related party loan provided by Shandong 

Energy in 2020 that was determined to be provided at a below 

arms-length interest rate. The loan was fully repaid during 2022 

resulting in all the remaining discount being expensed during the 

period. Excluding these amounts, the interest expense decreased 

from $278 million in 2021 to $233 million in 2022 primarily due 

to a decrease in interest-bearing liabilities in the period through 

The $82 million increase in interest income was primarily due to 

(i) $63 million of non-cash interest income being recognised on 

the Middlemount shareholder loan due to voluntary prepayments; 

and (ii) a $19 million increase in bank interest income due to an 

increase in cash on hand during the period. The Middlemount 

shareholder loan was previously converted to an interest free 

loan resulting in an accounting fair value discount being applied 

to the face value of the loan. The discount was being recognised 

through the profit and loss, as non-cash interest income, over 

the life of the loan with loan repayments based on Middlemount’s 

forecast cash flows. With the significant increase in coal prices 

and cash flows, Middlemount has been able to fully repay the 

$212 million shareholder loan from Yancoal during the period, 

ahead of forecast, resulting in the acceleration of the profit and 

loss recognition.

OPERATING PROFIT BEFORE INCOME TAX AND PROFIT 

BEFORE INCOME TAX MARGIN
As a result of the aforementioned reasons, operating profit before 

income tax increased by 305% from $1,413 million in 2021 to 

$5,716 million in 2022. Operating profit before income tax margin 

as a percentage of operating revenue increased from 26% to 54% 

over the same period.

PROFIT BEFORE INCOME TAX AND PROFIT BEFORE 

INCOME TAX MARGIN
As a result of the aforementioned reasons, and the non-

operating items discussed below, profit before income tax 

increased by 362% from $1,103 million in 2021 to a profit of 

$5,091 million in 2022. Profit before income tax margin as a 

percentage of operating revenue increased from 20% to 48% over 

the same period.

INCOME TAX EXPENSE
Income tax expense increased from $312 million in 2021 to 

$1,505 million in 2022. The effective tax rate was 28.3% and 

29.6% in the same periods, respectively, compared to the 

Australian corporate income tax rate of 30%. The lower effective 

tax rate primarily resulted from the non-assessable equity-

accounted profit of $146 million (2021: $57 million). During the 

period, the Group fully utilised its tax losses of $63 million brought 

forward from 31 December 2021 such that the Group will now pay 

Australian corporate income tax on future taxable profits. Income 

tax on the Group’s 2022 taxable profits will be payable in mid-

2023 however, $70 million of tax installments against this liability 

was paid in December 2022, with the outstanding $1,542 million 

payable recognised on the balance sheet at 31 December 2022. 

57

MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSISPROFIT AFTER INCOME TAX AND PROFIT AFTER 

INCOME TAX MARGIN
As a result of the aforementioned reasons profit after income tax 

increased by 353% from $791 million in 2021 to $3,586 million in 

2022. Profit after income tax margin as a percentage of operating 

revenue increased from 14% to 34% over the same period.

PROFIT PER SHARE ATTRIBUTABLE TO THE ORDINARY 

EQUITY HOLDERS OF THE COMPANY
Basic earnings per share increased by 353% from 59.9 cents 

per share in 2021 to 271.6 cents per share in 2022 and diluted 

earnings per share increased by 353% from 59.7 cents per 

share in 2021 to 270.2 cents per share in 2022 primarily due to 

the aforementioned profit after income tax with no change in the 

number of ordinary shares on issue. In 2022 the diluted earnings 

per share was impacted by 6.8 million rights on issue to senior 

with the exploration asset impaired to nil book value. The 2021 

impairment charge related to the impairment, to nil book value, of 

the Donaldson exploration asset.

Contingent royalty expense of $23 million (2021: $28 million) 

relates to the contingent coal price-linked royalty payable to 

Rio Tinto for the year ended 31 December 2022, as part of the 

contingent consideration on the Coal & Allied acquisition, due 

to the GlobalCOAL quarterly index price being above the 2022 

threshold price for all four quarters. 

Similarly, the re-measurement of contingent royalty up by 

$60 million (2021: $33 million) represents an increase in the 

provision recognised on the Coal & Allied acquisition with respect 

to the contingent coal price-linked royalty potentially payable 

to Rio Tinto for the remaining period from 1 January 2023 to 

31 August 2030 due to a strengthening of the thermal coal 

management (2021: 3.7 million). 

price forecasts.

OVERVIEW OF NON-OPERATING ITEMS

Non-operating items in the year ended 31 December 2022 and 

2021 included the following: 

YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER

NON-OPERATING ITEMS

Fair value losses recycled from hedge 
reserve

Impairment charge

Contingent royalty expense

Re-measurement of contingent royalty

Re-measurement of royalty receivable

Loss before tax impact

2022 
$M

(239)

(315)

(23)

(60)

12

(625)

2021 
$M

(153)

(100)

(28)

(33)

4

(310)

Re-measurement of the royalty receivable up by $12 million (2021: 

$4 million) relates to the change in the estimated fair value of the 

Group’s Middlemount royalty receivable recognised on its right to 

receive a royalty of 4% of Free on Board Trimmed Sales on 100% 

of the Middlemount mine coal sales.

CASH FLOW ANALYSIS

YEAR ENDED  
31 DECEMBER

2022  
$M

6,528

(298)

(5,133)

1,097

2021  
$M

1,900

(306)

(761)

833

CHANGE 
$M

4,628

8

(4,372)

264

Net operating cash flows

Net investing cash flows

Net financing cash flows

Net increase in cash

Fair value losses recycled from the hedge reserve of $239 million 

(2021: $153 million) represent retranslation losses on the Group’s 

NET OPERATING CASH FLOWS
Net operating cash inflows increased by $4,628 million (244%) 

US dollar-denominated loans which are attributable to changes 

to $6,528 million reflecting an increase in net receipts from 

in USD:AUD foreign exchange rates. Under the Group’s natural 

customers over payments to suppliers primarily due to a 

hedge policy, such losses are recycled to the statement of profit 
and loss based on the scheduled loan maturity dates. The amount 

of any fair value loss or gain recycled from the hedge reserve in 

a period is a function of the amount of the hedged US dollar loan 

scheduled to mature in that period and the respective USD:AUD 

exchange rates at the time the hedge was put in place and at the 

time the loan matured.

Impairment charge of $315 million (2021: $100 million) relates to 

a $171 million impairment of the Donaldson thermal coal mining 

asset and a $144 million impairment of the Monash thermal 

coal exploration asset. Management has continued its strategic 

review of its underperforming assets and with the prospect of 

re-commencing operations at Donaldson (currently on care and 

maintenance) considered unlikely, mining assets have been 

impaired to nil book value. Similarly, it was considered unlikely 

that the Monash exploration asset will be developed in the future 

$5,144 million increase in revenue over the same period. 

NET INVESTING CASH FLOWS
Net investing cash outflows decreased by $8 million (3%) to $298 

million. In 2022 investing cash outflows included $548 million of 

capital expenditure partially offset by the $212 million repayment, 

in full, of the shareholder loan provided to Middlemount. In 

2021 investing cash outflows included (i) $269 million of capital 

expenditure; and (ii) the final $100 million installment payment for 

a further 10% interest in the Moolarben joint venture partially offset 

by the $60 million repayment, in full, of the revolver loans provided 

to Middlemount.

58

MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSISNET FINANCING CASH FLOWS
Net financing cash outflows increased by $4,372 million (575%) to 

Total assets increased by $1,001 million to $12,801 million at 

31 December 2022 mainly reflecting the increase in current assets 

an outflow of $5,133 million, as set out in the table below.

of $1,279 million noted above and a $254 million increase in 

YEAR ENDED  
31 DECEMBER

2022 
$M

(1,626)

(37)

(3,405)

(40)

(25)

–

–

Dividends paid 

Mandatory loan repayments

Voluntary loan repayments

Lease payments

Purchase of treasury shares

Loan repayment on maturity

Proceeds from new loans

Net financing cash flows

(5,133)

2021 
$M

CHANGE 
$M

–

(1,626)

(66)

(705)

(35)

–

(419)

464

(761)

29

(2,700)

(5)

(25)

419

(464)

(4,372)

In 2022 the net financing cash outflow included (i) $1,626 million 
of dividend payments being the settlement of the 2021 final 

declared dividend of $930 million and the 2022 interim dividend 

of $696 million; (ii) $37 million (US$25 million) of mandatory loan 

repayments under the syndicated facility; (iii) A$3,405 million 

(US$2,260 million) of voluntary debt prepayments on both the 

syndicated and related party facilities; (iv) $40 million of lease 

repayments; and (v) $25 million for the purchase of Company 

shares for settlement of Executive STIP and LTIP obligations. 

In 2021 the net financing cash outflow included (i) A$66 million 

(US$50 million) of mandatory loan repayments under the 

syndicated facility; (ii) A$705 million (US$531 million) of voluntary 

debt repayments on both the syndicated and related party 

facilities; and (iii) a A$419 million (US$300 million) debt repayment 

on maturity of the US$300 million syndicated term loan facility 

property, plant and equipment partially offset by (i) a $266 million 

decrease in exploration and evaluation assets primarily resulting 

from the $144 million Monash impairment and a $124 million 

transfer to mining tenements; (ii) a $241 million decrease in mining 

tenements including $36 million from the Donaldson impairment 

and $329 million of amortisation partially offset by the $124 million 

transfer in from exploration assets and (iii) a $212 million decrease 

in the Middlemount shareholder loan receivable. 

Total liabilities decreased by $883 million to $4,771 million at 

31 December 2022 mainly reflecting (i) a $2,762 million decrease 

in interest-bearing liabilities including a $3,442 million decrease 

in loans due to the repayments made during the period partially 

offset by the $279 million unwind of the discount recognised on 

the US$775 million related party loan fully repaid during the period 

and a $325 million foreign exchange loss on the Group’s US dollar 

denominated loans due to an decrease in the AUD:USD exchange 

rate from an opening rate of 0.7256 at 31 December 2021 to a 

closing rate of 0.6775 at 31 December 2022; (ii) the recognition 

of a $1,542 million income tax payable noted above; and (iii) 

a $344 million increase in provisions including a $294 million 

increase in rehabilitation provision and the $60 million increase 

in the contingent royalty provision.

Total equity increased by $1,884 million to $8,030 million at 

31 December 2022 reflecting the $3,586 million profit after tax 

partially offset by (i) dividend payments of $1,626 million; and  

(ii) a $76 million reserve movement including a $61 million 

movement in the hedge reserve, net of tax.

refinanced by A$464 million (US$333 million) drawn under the 

The Group’s primary source of liquidity was operating cash flows 

that contributed $6,528 million in the year ended 31 December 

2022. Together with the opening cash position this enabled the 

payment for investing activities of $298 million and financing 

activities of $5,133 million.

For the year ending 31 December 2023, the primary source of 

liquidity is expected to continue to be operating cash flows for 

ongoing business and potentially additional interest-bearing 

liabilities for any possible transactions. Historically, the Group’s 

primary sources of liquidity have consisted of operating cash 

flows, interest-bearing liabilities, including shareholder loans, 

and new equity. 

replacement syndicated term loan facility.

FINANCIAL RESOURCES AND LIQUIDITY

YEAR ENDED  
31 DECEMBER

2022 
$M

3,810

(2,532)

1,278

12,801

(4,771)

8,030

2021 
$M

2,531

(826)

1,705

11,800

(5,654)

6,146

CHANGE 
$M

1,279

(1,706)

(427)

1,001

883

1,884

Current assets

Current liabilities

Net current assets

Total assets

Total liabilities

Total equity

Current assets increased by $1,279 million to $3,810 million at 31 

December 2022 mainly reflecting an increase in cash on hand of 

$1,204 million. 

Current liabilities increased by $1,706 million to $2,532 million 

at 31 December 2022 mainly reflecting the recognition of a 

$1,542 million income tax payable as the Company fully utilised 

brought forward tax losses during the period.

59

MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSISYEAR ENDED  
31 DECEMBER

2022  
$M

673

(2,699)

(2,026)

8,030

6,004

N/A

2021  
$M

3,435

(1,495)

1,940

6,146

8,086

0.24

CHANGE  
(%)

(2,762)

(1,204)

(3,966)

1,884

(2,082)

Interest-bearing liabilities

Less: cash and cash equivalents

Net (cash) / debt

Total equity

Net debt + total equity

Gearing ratio35 

The Group’s objective when managing its capital structure is to 

provide capital towards sustaining capital expenditure, pay down 

interest-bearing liabilities to a supportable level whilst providing 

dividends to equity holders and pursuing organic and inorganic 

expansion opportunities when appropriate.

NET DEBT AND GEARING

35%

3,093

29%

2,536

41%

3,568

24%

1,940

While the Group operates entirely in Australia and its costs are 

primarily denominated in its functional currency, the A$, foreign 

currency exposure arises particularly in relation to coal supply 

contracts, which generally are priced and payable in USD, 

procurement of diesel and imported plant and equipment, which 

can be priced in USD or other foreign currencies, and debt 

denominated in USD.

The impact of exchange rate movements will vary depending 

on factors such as the nature, magnitude and duration of the 

movements, the extent to which currency risk is hedged under 

forward exchange contracts or other hedging instruments and the 

terms of these contracts.

The hedging policy of the Company aims to protect against 

the volatility of cash expenditures or reduced collection in the 

abovementioned transactions as well as to reduce the volatility of 

profit or loss for retranslation of US dollar denominated loans at 

each period end.

Operating foreign exchange risk that arises from firm 

commitments or highly probable transactions is managed through 

the use of bank issued forward foreign currency contracts. The 

Company hedges a portion of contracted USD sales and asset 

purchases settled in foreign currencies in each currency to 

(2,026)

mitigate the adverse impact on cash flow due to the future rise or 

fall in the A$ against the relevant currencies.

2018

2019

2020

2021

2022

More details on interest-bearing liabilities, cash and cash 

Net debt ($'m)

Net cash ($'m)

Gearing %

equivalents and equity including types of instrument used, 

security provided, maturity profile of interest-bearing liabilities, 

interest rates and hedging strategies are included in Notes D1, D2 

4000

3000

2000

1000

0

-1000

-2000

-3000

The gearing ratio decreased from 24% to nil during the period as 

and D7 of the Group’s financial statements.

the Group moved to a net cash position. This was primarily due to 

a decrease in net debt due to the high operating cash inflows that 

enabled the voluntary early repayment of debt and a significant 

increase in cash and cash equivalents on hand. 

The Group’s interest-bearing liabilities include (i) secured bank 

loans of A$489 million (31 December 2021: A$1,632 million); and 

(ii) unsecured loans from related parties of nil (31 December 2021: 

A$1,672 million); all denominated in US dollars and lease liabilities 
of A$184 million (31 December 2021: A$131 million) denominated 

in Australian dollars.

Secured bank loans carry a floating interest rate calculated with 

reference to the 3-month LIBOR rate for which the average all-in 

rate (including guarantee fees) for the year ended 31 December 

2022 was 5.65% (2021: 4.51%).

The Group’s cash and cash equivalents includes A$2,176 

million (31 December 2021: A$970 million) and US$354 million 

(31 December 2021: US$381 million). 

AVAILABLE DEBT FACILITIES
As at 31 December 2022, the Group had the following available 

debt facilities.

$34 million of undrawn bank guarantees under its A$975 

million Syndicated Bank Guarantee Facility that are provided 

for operational purposes in favour of port, rail, government 

departments and other operational functions in the normal course 

of business with a maturity date of 2 June 2023. On 17 February 

2023, the Company entered into facility documentation to 

refinance this facility with three new contingent liability facilities, 

totalling A$1.2 billion for a period of 3 years. The refinance is due 

to be completed in early March 2023.

No undrawn debt under its US$333 million Syndicated Term Loan 

with maturity dates of US$301 million on 23 August 2024 and 

US$32 million on 21 August 2026. 

The Directors of Yanzhou (now Yankuang Energy) have provided 

a letter of support whereby unless revoked by giving not less than 

24 months’ notice, for so long as Yanzhou owns at least 51% of 

the shares of the Company, Yanzhou will ensure that the Group 

continues to operate so that it remains solvent.

35  The Group’s gearing ratio is defined as net debt (being interest-bearing liabilities less cash and cash equivalents) divided by net debt + total equity. 

60

MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSISCAPITAL EXPENDITURE AND COMMITMENTS

During the year ended 31 December 2022, capital expenditure 

cash flows of the Group amounted to $550 million (2021: $269 

million) comprising $548 million (2021: $269 million) of property, 

plant and equipment and $2 million (2021: nil) of exploration.

Included in the capital expenditure of $550 million is capitalised 

operating expenses, net of any applicable revenue, incurred on 

open-cut and underground development activities of $71 million 

(2021: $38 million). Amortisation of such capitalised costs 

commences on either (i) the start of commercial production from 

the new mine or pit for open-cuts; and (ii) over the life of mine if 

development roads service the entire mine or over the life of the 

longwall panels accessible from the development roads, if shorter, 

for undergrounds. 

At Stratford, Yancoal is progressing with plans for a renewable 

energy hub. Preliminary studies identified viable renewable 

energy options, and a feasibility study for the project has 

commenced. The centrepiece would be a Pumped-Hydro Energy 

Storage project that would provide dispatchable power into 

the grid at peak times or when the energy generated by other 

renewable sources (wind and solar) is unavailable. Given coal 

production at the Stratford mine is anticipated to end in 2024, this 

renewable energy hub provides an excellent opportunity for the 

beneficial re-use of land after the cessation of mining and does 

not impact water resources within the valley. The project could 

also allow Yancoal to maintain a commercially viable operation 

at the site and provide economic and social benefits to the 

Gloucester region. Project implementation remains subject to the 

feasibility study outcome, permitting requirements and relevant 

As at 31 December 2022, commitments of the Group comprised 

approval processes. 

capital commitments of $222 million (2021: $194 million).

SIGNIFICANT INVESTMENTS

The Company continues to look for high quality acquisition 

opportunities.

The Company will inform the market as required, if and when any 

material transaction occurs. The Group also focuses on organic 

growth opportunities and business as usual capital expenditure.

The Group continues to pursue its long-term strategy for 

organic growth, with a commitment to progressing its brownfield 

expansion and extension projects. 

In the year ahead, the Group will continue to focus on 

exploration and potential expansion works across the tier-

one assets of Moolarben, MTW and HVO, to be funded from 

operating cash flows.

At Moolarben, Yancoal has the required approvals to increase 

annual open-cut mine ROM production from 14Mt to 16Mt. 

Yancoal’s ability to increase open-cut production depends on 

increasing the capacity at the Coal Handling and Preparation 

Plant (CHPP). This CHPP upgrade project is underway, with 

the final stage of modifications to increase capacity to 16Mtpa 
scheduled to be completed during the first quarter of 2023.

Yancoal continually examines opportunities to grow the business. 

The Company is open to expanding or extending the operational 

profile of its existing assets with organic projects, like those 

identified at Moolarben or developing renewable projects like that 

at Stratford. It would also consider acquiring additional coal assets 

or diversifying into other minerals, energy or renewable energy 

projects should suitable opportunities arise. Any new initiative 

would be subject to careful evaluation and require Yancoal Board 

consideration and approval before commencement.

Organic growth opportunities are expected to be funded through 

operating cashflows as part of the group’s overall capital 

expenditure program. 

Funding of any inorganic opportunities will be assessed on a 

case-by-case basis and could include funding from operating 

cashflows and potentially interest-bearing liabilities depending on 

the debt market availability at the time.

On 16 December 2020, the Company received a letter from 

Shandong Energy (formerly Yankuang Group) confirming its 

commitment, having regard to the overall situation of the coal 

industry; the operations and financial circumstances of the 

Company and Shandong Energy; the Company’s existing 

financings; the global funding market; and the profitability of 

any proposed project, to explore with the Company whether, 

At MTW, the underground mine concept remains subject to study 

and the basis on which, financial support may be provided 

and assessment, but we do not expect to reach a conclusion 

to the Company by Shandong Energy in the next few years 

until after 2023. 

At Ashton, an agreement was reached with the adjoining 

Ravensworth Operation for the Ashton mine to access some of 

Ravensworth’s underground coal resources. State Government 

planning approval has been received, and the relevant tenements 

have now been transferred into Ashton’s ownership, enabling 

access into this new mining area from 1 January 2023. Federal 

environmental approval is required prior to longwall extraction in 

November 2024 (based on current estimated timing). Securing a 

transfer of these tenements to Ashton’s ownership will increase 

the longevity and efficiency of the Ashton operation by utilising its 

existing equipment to access additional mining locations with coal 

of similar or better coal quality than it currently produces. 

for the purpose of (i) potential acquisitions or finance lease 

arrangements; or (ii) additional financial support required by 

Watagan. In addition, Shandong Energy confirmed it is willing to 

assist and support the Company in discussions with Yankuang 

Energy (formerly Yanzhou) to explore the possibility of (i) obtaining 

a licence on paid terms for the use of technology recently 

acquired by Yankuang Energy; and (ii) commencing technology 

cooperation in accordance with standard and reasonable 

commercial practices. 

61

MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSISMATERIAL ACQUISITIONS AND DISPOSALS

No material acquisitions or disposals were undertaken 

during the period.

EMPLOYEES

The Company recognises that people are its most important 

asset and is committed to the maintenance and promotion of 

workplace diversity. The Company’s Diversity and Inclusion Policy 

was updated and approved by the Board in 2022 and seeks to 

actively facilitate a more diverse and representative management 

and leadership structure. During 2022 Yancoal made good 

As at 31 December 2022, the Group had approximately 3,359 

progress against our measurable gender diversity targets and 

(2021: 3,196) employees (including contract labour who are full 

increased the proportion of the female workforce to 15%, noting 

time equivalents), all located in Australia, in addition to other 

that the mining sector is the most male dominated sector in the 

contractors and service providers who support the Group’s 

Australian economy. 

operations by delivering fixed scopes of work. For the period, the 

total employee costs (including director’s emoluments, HVO and 

Middlemount employees who are not included in the employee 

number above and excluding contract labour, contractors and 

service providers whose costs are included in Contractual 

services and plant hire) amounted to $662 million (2021: 

$578 million). 

Remuneration packages and benefits are determined in 

accordance with market terms, industry practice as well as the 

nature of duties, performance, qualifications and experience of 

employees and are reviewed an on annual basis. Remuneration 

packages include base wages or salaries, short-term site 

production bonuses, short and long-term staff incentives, 

non-monetary benefits, superannuation and long service leave 

contributions and insurance.

The Group’s remuneration policies ensure remuneration is 

equitable, aligns with the long-term interests of the Group and 

Shareholders, complies with the diversity policy, provides 

market competitive remuneration to attract and retain skilled and 

motivated employees and structures incentives to link rewards 

with performance. 

Details of the Group’s incentive plans are included in the 

Remuneration Report in the Groups’ Financial Report for the year 

ended 31 December 2022. 

The Company believes that capable and competent employees 

contribute to the success of the Group. The Group invests in 

competence development and assurance programs to ensure 

statutory compliance and zero harm to its employees. The Group 

also contributes to the ongoing professional development of its 

employees, for example, in 2022 Yancoal commenced the rollout 

of a frontline leadership development program called “Leading 

the Way”. The program focuses on the development of the core 

leadership skills required of frontline leaders and is heavily built 

on Yancoal’s cultural framework of beliefs, values and inclusive 

In addition to this our Yancoal mine sites have been actively 

driving greater awareness of indigenous inclusion and offering 

opportunities for career pathways across the business. Yancoal 

also continues to be a long-term sponsor of the Clontarf 

Foundation which supports Indigenous youth education and 

career development, leading to positive outcomes in the 

communities where they operate.

EVENTS OCCURRING AFTER THE REPORTING DATE

Other than as disclosed below, no matters or circumstances 

have occurred subsequent to the end of the period which has 

significantly affected, or may significantly affect, the operations 

of the Group, the results of those operations or the state-of- 

affairs of the Group.

On 16 February 2023, the Company announced that it was 

subject to revised directions received from the New South Wales 

government compelling it to make available up to 310,000 

tonnes of coal per quarter to domestic power generators from its 

attributable saleable production. The directions are effective for 

the fifteen months, from 1 April 2023 to 30 June 2024 with coal 

sold under the directions subject to a price cap of A$125 per 

tonne delivered for 5,500 kcal/kg products, energy adjusted.

On 17 February 2023, the Company entered into facility 

documentation to refinance its existing A$975 million syndicated 

bank guarantee facility due to expire on 2 June 2023 with three 

new contingent liability facilities, totalling A$1.2 billion for a 

period of three years. The refinance is due to be completed in 
early March 2023. 

On 27 February 2023, the Directors declared a fully franked final 

dividend of A$924 million, A$0.7000 per share, with a record date 

of 15 March 2023 and a payment date of 28 April 2023.

FINANCIAL AND OTHER RISK MANAGEMENT

leadership behaviours. As the program continues to roll out across 

The Group is exposed to financial risks arising from its operations 

all sites it will contribute to improved leadership competencies, 

and the use of financial instruments. The key financial risks include 

improved engagement of our frontline workers and assist in 

currency risk, price risk, interest rate risk, credit risk and liquidity 

continuing to sustain Yancoal’s workplace culture which in turn 

risk and are detailed in Note D7 to the financial statements in this 

feeds into our employee value proposition in a constrained labour 

report. The Board reviews and agrees policies and procedures for 

market. This investment contributes to a pipeline of employees 

management of these risks.

who are ready to transition into new roles as well as creating a 

value proposition for new employees looking to join the Group.

Coal sales are predominately provisionally priced initially. 

Provisionally priced sales are those for which price finalisation, 

referenced to the relevant index, is outstanding at the reporting 

62

MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSISdate. Provisional pricing mechanisms embedded within these 

As mining inventory rebuilds and productivity rates improve over 

sales arrangements have the character of a commodity derivative 

the coming quarters, production rates should increase towards the 

and are carried at fair value through profit and loss as part of trade 

levels experienced in prior years. The full recovery of production 

receivables. The final sales price is determined normally 7 to 90 

rates will depend on several factors, particularly rainfall levels. 

days after delivery to the customer. At 31 December 2022, there 

Yancoal’s 2023 attributable saleable production is expected to be 

were $151 million of provisionally priced sales still to be finalised. 

between 31 million tonnes and 36 million tonnes.

If prices were to increase by 10%, provisionally priced sales would 

increase by $15 million.

CONTINGENT LIABILITIES

The contingent liabilities of the Group as at 31 December 2022 

comprised (i) $941 million (31 December 2021: $875 million) of 

bank guarantees comprising $395 million (31 December 2021: 

$370 million) of performance guarantees provided to third parties 

Unit cost reduction is likely to take longer to deliver than the 

production uplift, as the recovery plans incur additional costs, 

energy input costs are still elevated, and cost inflation from recent 

years is now embedded. Over time, increasing production rates 

are expected to contribute to lower unit costs. Yancoal’s 2023 

cash operating costs are expected to be between $92 / tonne and 

$102/tonne, with cash operating costs in the first half of the year 

expected to be higher than in the second half.

and $546 million (31 December 2021: $505 million) of guarantees 

Capital expenditure in 2023 is expected to be between $750-$900 

provided in respect of the cost of restoration of certain mining 

million as the fleet replacement cycle, that commenced in 2021, 

leases given to government departments as required by statute 

continues and additional equipment is secured to deliver the 

with respect to the Group’s owned and managed mines, (ii) a 

Group’s near-term production.

letter of support provided to the Middlemount Coal Pty Limited 

joint venture and (iii) a number of claims that have been made 

against the Group, including in respect of personal injuries, and in 

relation to contracts which Group members are party to as part of 

the Group’s day to day operations. 

Through 2023 and potentially into 2024, the Company will need 

to continually balance output volumes, product quality, efficiency 

metrics, operating costs and capital expenditure as it executes 

its mine recovery plans. In 2023, Yancoal aims to deliver the best 

possible financial performance for its shareholders, which requires 

See Note D6 to the financial statements in this report for further 

flexibility on production volumes and operating cash costs.

details on the Group’s contingent liabilities.

CHARGES ON ASSETS

The Group has a Syndicated Bank Guarantee Facility provided 

by a syndicate of nine Australian and international banks totalling 

A$975 million. As at 31 December 2022 the facility was drawn to 

A$941 million.

The Group has a Syndicated Term Loan facility provided by 

a syndicate of six international banks totalling US$333 million. 

As at 31 December 2022 the facility was fully drawn.

The Syndicated Bank Guarantee and Term Loan facilities 

were both secured by the assets of the consolidated group of 

Yancoal Resources Ltd and Coal & Allied Industries Ltd (both 

wholly owned subsidiaries of Yancoal) with a carrying value of 

$11,751 million as at 31 December 2022.

FUTURE PROSPECTS

The decrease in production in 2022 was largely the culmination 

of several years of operational challenges primarily driven by 

external factors, including wet weather, COVID-19 and labour 

shortages, impacting the Australian coal industry. To capture 

the benefit of the record coal prices experienced in 2022, sites 

maximised coal production, where possible, an approach that 

resulted in the depletion of mining inventory across most mines.

Open-cut mines in NSW still have excess water on-site, with all 

mines at or above their water storage capacity. The Group has 

invested in additional mining equipment and dewatering capacity 

to bolster the recovery process and rebuild mining inventory. 

63

MANAGEMENT DISCUSSION AND ANALYSISC O N S O L I D A T E D   S T A T E M E N T   O F   P R O F I T   O R   L O S S 
A N D   O T H E R   C O M P R E H E N S I V E   I N C O M E

F or t he  yea r ended  3 1 Decem ber  2 022

Revenue

Other income

Changes in inventories of finished goods and work in progress

Raw materials and consumables used

Employee benefits

Depreciation and amortisation

Transportation

Contractual services and plant hire

Government royalties

Coal purchases

Impairment charges

Other operating expenses

Finance costs

Share of profit of equity-accounted investees, net of tax

Profit before income tax

Income tax expense

Profit after income tax

PROFIT IS ATTRIBUTABLE TO:

Owners of Yancoal Australia Ltd

Non-controlling interests

OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss

Cash flow hedges:

Fair value losses

Fair value losses transferred to profit and loss

Deferred income tax benefit

Other comprehensive income, net of tax

Total comprehensive income

TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE YEAR IS ATTRIBUTABLE TO:

Owners of Yancoal Australia Ltd

Non-controlling interests

EARNINGS PER SHARE ATTRIBUTABLE TO THE ORDINARY EQUITY HOLDERS OF THE COMPANY:

Basic earnings per share (cents per share)

Diluted earnings per share (cents per share)

NOTES

B2

B3

B4

B1

B5

B5

E1

B6

D5

D5

D5

B7

B7

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

10,548

183

35

(969)

(662)

(834)

(678)

(457)

(967)

(183)

(315)

(297)

(459)

146 

5,091

(1,505)

3,586

3,586

–

3,586

(326)

239

26

(61)

3,525

3,525

–

3,525

271.6

270.2

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

5,404

64

(60)

(757)

(578)

(831)

(642)

(410)

(421)

(162)

(100)

(202)

(259)

57

1,103

(312)

791

791

–

791

(232)

153

24

(55)

736

736

–

736

59.9

59.7

These financial statements should be read in conjunction with the accompanying notes.

64

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
C O N S O L I D A T E D   B A L A N C E   S H E E T

A s a t  31 December 2022

NOTES

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

ASSETS

Current assets

Cash and cash equivalents

Trade and other receivables

Inventories

Royalty receivable

Other current assets

Total current assets

NON-CURRENT ASSETS

Trade and other receivables

Property, plant and equipment

Mining tenements

Exploration and evaluation assets

Intangible assets

Royalty receivable

Interests in other entities

Other non-current assets

Total non-current assets

Total assets

LIABILITIES

Current liabilities

Trade and other payables

Interest-bearing liabilities

Current tax liabilities

Provisions

Total current liabilities

NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES

Trade and other payables

Interest-bearing liabilities

Deferred tax liabilities

Provisions

Total non-current liabilities

Total liabilities

Net assets

EQUITY

Contributed equity

Reserves

Retained earnings / (accumulated losses)

Capital and reserves attributable to owners of Yancoal Australia Ltd

Non-controlling interests

Total equity

C6

C7

C8

C9

C7

C1

C2

C4

C5

C9

E1

C10

D1

C11

D1

B6

C11

D2

D5

2,699

736

330

20

25

3,810

97

3,486

4,367

275

133

213

413

7

8,991

12,801

863

48

1,542

79

2,532

14

625

383

1,217

2,239

4,771

8,030

6,698

(264)

1,594

8,028

2

8,030

1,495

707

264

23

42

2,531

239

3,232

4,608

541

138

198

303

10

9,269

11,800

743

66

–

17

826

8

3,369

516

935

4,828

5,654

6,146

6,698

(188)

(366) 

6,144

2

6,146

These financial statements should be read in conjunction with the accompanying notes.

65

C O N S O L I D A T E D   S T A T E M E N T 
O F   C H A N G E S   I N   E Q U I T Y

F or  th e  ye ar en ded 31 D ecem be r 202 2

ATTRIBUTABLE TO OWNERS OF YANCOAL AUSTRALIA LTD

NOTES

CONTRIBUTED 
EQUITY
$M

6,482

Balance at 1 January 2021

Profit after income tax

Other comprehensive expense

Total comprehensive income

TRANSACTIONS WITH OWNERS IN THEIR CAPACITY 
AS OWNERS:

Movements in other contributed equity

D2

Movements in other reserves

Balance at 31 December 2021

Balance at 1 January 2022

Profit after income tax

Other comprehensive expense

Total comprehensive income

TRANSACTIONS WITH OWNERS IN THEIR  
AS OWNERS:

Dividends paid

Movements in other reserves

D4

RETAINED 
EARNINGS/ 
(ACCUMULATED 
LOSSES)
$M

RESERVES
$M

(134)

–

(55)

(55)

–

1

1

(188)

(188)

–

(61)

(61)

–

(15)

(15)

(264)

(1,157)

791

–

791

–

–

–

(366)

(366) 

3,586

–

3,586 

(1,626)

–

(1,626)

1,594 

NON-
CONTROLLING 
INTERESTS
$M

TOTAL EQUITY
$M

2

–

–

–

–

–

–

2

2

–

–

–

–

–

–

2

5,193

791

(55)

736

216

1

217

6,146

6,146

3,586 

(61)

3,525

(1,626)

(15)

(1,641)

8,030

TOTAL
$M

5,191

791

(55)

736

216

1

217

6,144

6,144

 3,586

(61)

3,525

(1,626)

 (15)

(1,641)

8,028

–

–

–

216

–

216

6,698

6,698

–

–

–

–

–

–

Balance at 31 December 2022

6,698

These financial statements should be read in conjunction with the accompanying notes.

66

 
 
 
 
 
C O N S O L I D A T E D   S T A T E M E N T 
O F   C A S H   F L O W S

F or  th e  ye ar  end ed  31  Decem b er 20 22

CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES

Receipts from customers

Payments to suppliers and employees

Interest paid

Interest received

Income tax paid

Net cash inflow from operating activities

CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES

Payments for property, plant and equipment

Payments for capitalised exploration and evaluation activities

Repayment of borrowing from joint venture

Dividend received

Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment

Receipts of non-contingent royalties

Payment of non-contingent royalties

Payments for acquisition of interest in joint operation (net of cash acquired)

Net cash outflow from investing activities

CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES

Repayment of interest bearing liabilities - related entities

Payment of dividends

Repayment of interest-bearing liabilities

Payment of lease liabilities

Payment for treasury shares

Proceeds from interest-bearing liabilities

Net cash outflow from financing activities

Net increase in cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the financial year

Effects of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year

NOTES

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

10,692

(3,857)

(278)

41

(70)

6,528

(548)

(2)

212

36

4

–

–

–

(298)

(2,122)

(1,626)

(1,320)

(40)

(25)

–

(5,133)

1,097

1,495

107

2,699

5,109

(3,036)

(180)

7

–

1,900

(269)

–

60

11

1

4

(13)

(100)

(306)

(232) 

–

(958) 

(35)

–

464

(761)

833

637

25

1,495

F3

D1

D4

D1

C6

These financial statements should be read in conjunction with the accompanying notes.

67

 
N O T E S   T O   T H E   C O N S O L I D A T E D 
F I N A N C I A L   S T A T E M E N T S

F or t he  yea r ended  31 Decem b e r  20 2 2

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INDEX

Basis of Preparation

Performance

Segment information

Revenue

Other income

Employee benefits

Expenses

Taxation

Earnings per share

Operating Assets and Liabilities

Property, plant and equipment

Mining tenements

Impairment of assets

Exploration and evaluation assets

Intangibles

Cash and cash equivalents

Trade and other receivables

Inventories

Royalty receivable

Trade and other payables

Provisions

Capital Structure and Financing

Interest-bearing liabilities

Contributed equity

Share-based payments

Dividends

Reserves

Contingencies

Financial risk management

Fair value measurements

Group Structure

Interests in other entities

Related party transactions

Parent entity financial information

Controlling interests

Deed of cross guarantee

Other Information

Commitments

Remuneration of auditors

Reconciliation of profit after income tax to net cash inflow from operating activities

Historical information

Events occurring after the reporting period

Other significant accounting policies

New and amended standards adopted by the Group

New accounting standards and interpretations

A

B

B1

B2

B3

B4

B5

B6

B7

C

C1

C2

C3

C4

C5

C6

C7

C8

C9

C10

C11

D

D1

D2

D3

D4

D5

D6

D7

D8

E

E1

E2

E3

E4

E5

F

F1

F2

F3

F4

F5

F6

F7

F8

68

PAGE

69

70

70

73

75

75

76

77

80

80

81

82

83

86

86

87

88

89

89

90

91

92

92

94

95

96

97

98

99

103

105

105

108

111

112

114

116

116

116

117

118

118

118

122

122

 
A BASIS OF PREPARATION

These consolidated financial statements and notes are for 

the consolidated entity consisting of Yancoal Australia Ltd 

(“Company” or “parent entity”) and its subsidiaries (“the Group”).

These general purpose financial statements have been prepared 

in accordance with the Australian Accounting Standards and 

interpretations issued by the Australian Accounting Standards 

Board and the Corporations Act 2001. Yancoal Australia 

Ltd is a for-profit entity for the purpose of preparing the 

financial statements.

The financial statements were authorised for issue in accordance 

with a resolution of the Directors on 27 February 2023.

The accounting policies adopted are consistent with those 

of the most recent Annual Financial Report except for as 

disclosed below under New and amended accounting standards 

adopted by the Group.

(i) Compliance with IFRS
The consolidated financial statements of the Group also comply 

(iv) Historical cost convention
These financial statements have been prepared on an accrual 

basis and under the historical cost convention, as modified by 

the revaluation of certain financial assets and liabilities (including 

derivative instruments) at fair value through profit or loss.

(v) Auditor sign-off - unqualified and unmodified
The independent auditor’s report on these consolidated financial 

statements is unqualified and unmodified.

(vi) Rounding of amounts
The Company is of a kind referred to in ASIC Legislative 

Instrument 2016/191. Amounts in the financial statements have 

been rounded off in accordance with that legislative instrument to 

the nearest million dollars, or in certain cases, the nearest dollar.

(vii) New and amended standards adopted by the Group
New and amended accounting standards and interpretations 

effective for the current reporting period include:

AASB 2020-3 Amendments to Australian Accounting Standards - 

Annual Improvements 2018 - 2020 and Other Amendments

with International Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) as issued 

Amendments to the property, plant and equipment accounting 

by the International Accounting Standards Board (“IASB”).

standard has required the entity to recognise the sales proceeds 

from selling items produced while preparing the assets for 

its intended use, instead of deducting the amounts received 

from the cost of the asset. This will affect the production stage 

underground development costs and the coal produced during a 

longwall move. Management assessed the impact to the Group 

on 1 January 2022 to be $15 million which is not material. These 

amendments are adopted prospectively.

Except for the above mentioned amendment there were no further 

changes to the Group’s accounting policies and no effect on the 

amounts reported for the current or prior periods.

(viii) Impact of standards issued but not yet 

applied by the Group
Australian Accounting Standards and Interpretations issued but 

not yet applicable for the year ended 31 December 2022 that 

have not been applied by the Group are disclosed in Note F8.

(ii) Subsidiaries
The Group controls an entity when the Group is exposed to, 

or has rights to, variable returns from its involvement with the 

entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its power 

over the entity.

Subsidiaries are fully consolidated from the date on which control 

is transferred to the Group. They are de-consolidated from the 

date that control ceases.

The acquisition method of accounting is used to account for 

business combinations by the Group. Intercompany transactions, 

balances and unrealised gains on transactions between the Group 

companies are eliminated.

Unrealised losses are also eliminated unless the transaction 

provides evidence of the impairment of the asset transferred. 

Accounting policies of subsidiaries are aligned to ensure 

consistency with the policies adopted by the Group.

(iii) Significant accounting policies
Significant accounting policies have been included in the 

relevant notes to which the policies relate, and other significant 

accounting policies are included in Note F6. These policies have 

been consistently applied to all the years presented, unless 

otherwise stated.

69

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(ix) Early adoption of standards
Certain new accounting standards and interpretations have been published that are not mandatory for 31 December 2022 reporting 

periods and have not been early adopted by the Group. The Group’s assessment of the impact of these new standards and 

interpretations is set out in Note F8.

(x) Critical accounting estimates and judgements
The preparation of financial statements requires the use of certain critical accounting estimates and judgements that involve a higher 

degree of judgement or complexity. It also requires management to exercise its judgement in the process of applying the Group’s 

accounting policies.

The Directors evaluate estimates and judgements incorporated into these financial statements based on historical knowledge and 

best available current information. Estimates assume a reasonable expectation of future events and are based on current trends and 

economic data, obtained both externally and within the Company.

The resulting accounting estimates will, by definition, seldom equal the related actual results.

Details of critical accounting estimates and judgements can be found in the notes to which they relate and include:

Taxation   

Mining tenements 

Impairment of assets 

Exploration and evaluation assets 

Royalty receivable   

Provisions 

Interests in other entities 

Note B6 

Note C2 

Note C3 

Note C4 

Note C9 

Note C11 

Note E1

B PERFORMANCE

This section of the financial statements focuses on disclosure that enhances a user’s understanding of profit or loss after tax. Segment 

reporting provides a breakdown of profit, revenue and assets by geographic segment. The key line items of the profit or loss along with 

their components provide details behind the reported balances.

B1 SEGMENT INFORMATION

Accounting policy

Management has determined the operating segments based on the strategic direction and organisational structure of the Group together with reports reviewed by 
the Chief Operating Decision Makers (“CODM”), defined as the Executive Committee, that are used to make strategic decisions including resource allocation and 
assessment of segment performance. The reportable segments are considered at a regional level being New South Wales (“NSW”) and Queensland (“QLD”).

Non-operating items of the Group are presented under the segment “Corporate” which includes administrative expenses, foreign exchange gains and losses recycled 
from hedge reserve, and the elimination of intersegment transactions and other consolidation adjustments.

(a) Segment information
(a) Segment information

The segment information for the reportable segments for the year ended 31 December 2022 is as follows:

31 DECEMBER 2022

Total segment revenue (i)

Add: Fair value losses recycled from hedge reserve

Revenue from external customers

Operating EBIT

Operating EBITDA

COAL MINING

NSW
 $M

9,661

–

9,661

5,605

6,390

QLD 
$M

856

–

856

295

338

CORPORATE 
$M

(239)

239

–

225

231

TOTAL 
$M

10,278

239

10,517

6,125

6,959

70

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
31 DECEMBER 2022

MATERIAL INCOME OR EXPENSE ITEMS

Non-cash items

Depreciation and amortisation

Remeasurement of contingent royalty

Remeasurement of royalty receivable

Impairment charges

Total capital expenditure

Segment assets

Investments in associates and joint ventures

Total assets

COAL MINING

NSW
 $M

(787)

–

–

(315)

(1,102)

831

9,226

175

9,401

QLD 
$M

(42)

–

–

–

(42)

60

781

–

781

CORPORATE 
$M

TOTAL 
$M

(5)

(60)

12

–

(53)

6

2,381

238

2,619

(834)

(60)

12

(315)

(1,197)

897

12,388

413

12,801

(i)   Total segment revenue consists of revenue from the sale of coal whereas revenue disclosed in the profit and loss also includes other revenue such as sea freight, rents and  

sub-lease rentals, interest income, dividend income and royalty income. Refer to Note B1(b) below.

Interest revenue by segment for 31 December 2022 is as follows: NSW $nil (2021: $1 million), QLD $nil (2021: $nil) and Corporate 

$103 million (2021: $20 million).

Finance costs by segment for 31 December 2022 is as follows: NSW $32 million (2021: $26 million), QLD $2 million (2021: $3 million)  

and Corporate $425 million (2021: $230 million).

The segment information for the reportable segments for the year ended 31 December 2021 is as follows:

31 DECEMBER 2021

Total segment revenue (i)

Add: Fair value losses recycled from hedge reserve

Revenue from external customers

Operating EBIT

Operating EBITDA

MATERIAL INCOME OR EXPENSE ITEMS

Non-cash items

Depreciation and amortisation

Remeasurement of contingent royalty

Remeasurement of royalty receivable

Impairment charges

Total capital expenditure

Segment assets

Investment in associate and joint ventures

Total assets

COAL MINING

NSW  
$M

4,899

–

4,899

1,597

2,379

(782)

–

–

(100)

(882)

417

9,133

171

9,304

QLD 
$M

510

–

510

70

111

(41)

–

–

–

(41)

21

662

–

662

CORPORATE 
$M

(153)

153

–

33

41

(8)

(33)

4

–

(37)

1

1,701

133

1,834

TOTAL
 $M

5,256

153

5,409

1,700

2,531

(831)

(33)

4

(100)

(960)

439

11,496

304

11,800

There were no other significant non-cash items recognised during the year ended 31 December 2022 and 31 December 2021 other than 

those disclosed above.

(i) 

Total segment revenue consists of revenue from the sale of coal whereas revenue disclosed in the profit and loss also includes other revenue such as sea freight, rents and  
sub-lease rentals, interest income, dividend income and royalty income. Refer to Note B1(b) below.

71

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
(b) Other segment information
(b) Other segment information

(i) Segment revenue

Sales between segments are carried out at arm’s length and are eliminated on consolidation. The revenue from external parties for the 

reportable segments are measured in a manner consistent with that in the profit and loss.

Revenue from external customers are derived from the sale of coal from operating mines and coal purchases. Segment revenues are 

allocated based on the end-destination of coal sold. Refer to Note B2 for revenue from external customers split by geographical region.

Revenues from the top five external customers were $3,489 million (2021: $1,691 million) which in aggregate represent approximately 

33% (2021: 31%) of the Group’s revenues from the sale of coal. These revenues were attributable to the NSW and Queensland coal 

mining segments.

Segment revenue reconciles to total revenue as follows:

Total segment revenue

Interest income

Sea freight

Royalty revenue

Other revenue

Total revenue (refer to Note B2)

(ii) Operating EBITDA 

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

10,278

103

87

53

27

5,256

21

79

28

20

10,548

5,404

The Executive Committee assesses the performance of the operating segments based on a measure of Operating EBITDA. This 

measure excludes the effects of non-recurring expenditure or income from the operating segments such as restructuring costs, business 

combination related expenses and impairments of cash-generating units. Furthermore, the measure excludes the effects of fair value 

re-measurements and foreign exchange gains / (losses) on interest-bearing liabilities. Interest income and expense are not allocated to 

the NSW and QLD segments, as this type of activity is driven by the corporate function, which manages the cash position of the Group.

A reconciliation of Operating EBITDA to profit before income tax from continuing operations is provided as follows:

Operating EBITDA

Depreciation and amortisation

Operating EBIT

Interest income

Finance costs

Bank fees and other charges

Fair value losses recycled from hedge reserve

Impairment charges

Remeasurement of contingent royalty

Contingent royalty payments

Remeasurement of royalty receivable

Profit before income tax

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

6,959

(834)

6,125

103

(459)

(53)

(239)

(315)

(60)

(23)

12

5,091

2,531

(831)

1,700

21

(259)

(49)

(153)

(100)

(33)

(28)

4

1,103

Impairment charges of $315m comprise a $171m impairment of the Donaldson assets reducing the non-current operating assets to nil 

book value (refer Note C3) and a $144m impairment recognised against the Monash exploration and evaluation assets (refer Note C4).

(iii) Segment capitalised expenditure

Amounts with respect to capital expenditure are measured in a manner consistent with that of the financial statements. 

Reportable segment’s capital expenditure is set out in Note B1(a).

All segment assets are located in Australia.

72

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(iv) Segment liabilities

A measure of total liabilities for reportable segments are not provided to the Executive Committee. The Executive Committee reviews the 

liabilities of the Group at a consolidated level.

B2 REVENUE

Accounting policies

(a) Sales revenue

(i) Sale of coal

The Group produces and sells a range of thermal and metallurgical coal products. Revenue from the sale of coal is recognised when control of the product has 
transferred to the customer usually when loaded onto the vessel, or Free On Board (“FOB”). Some contracts include sea freight services which is accounted for 
as a separate performance obligation. On occasion revenue is recognised as the vessel pulls into harbour on a Free Alongside Ship (“FAS”) basis. A receivable is 
recognised when the products are delivered as this is the point in time that the consideration is unconditional and only the passage of time is required before the 
payment is due. Payment is usually due within 21 days of the date when control of the product is transferred to the customer.

Some of the Group’s coal sales contracts are long-term supply agreements which stipulate the annual quantity and contain a price negotiation mechanism. The initial 
transaction price is the market price prevailing at the time of the future shipment. As the future market price for coal is highly susceptible to factors outside the Group’s 
influence, the transaction price for a shipment is not readily determinable until the time of the shipment.

As a result, the Group has concluded that a contract with the customer does not exist for those contracts until the time of shipment.

The transaction price for a shipment is often linked to a market index for the respective delivery period, for example, by reference to the average GlobalCOAL 
Newcastle Index for the delivery period. At the end of each reporting period, the final average index price may not be available for certain shipments. In those 
situations, the Group uses “the expected value” method to estimate the amount of variable consideration with reference to index prices at the end of the reporting 
period for those shipments.

(b) Other revenue

(i) Interest

Interest income from a financial asset is accrued over time, by reference to the principal outstanding and at the effective interest rate applicable, which is the rate that 
exactly discounts the estimated future cash receipts through the expected life of the financial asset to that asset’s net carrying amount. Interest income from leases is 
recognised over the term of the lease based on a pattern reflecting a constant periodic rate of return on the net investment in the lease.

(ii) Sea freight services

When contracts for sale of coal include sea freight services the performance obligation associated with providing the shipping is separately measured and recognised 
as the service is provided.

(iii) Other

Other primarily consists of dividends, rent, and other management fees. Dividends are recognised as revenue when the right to receive payment is established, it is 
probable that the economic benefits associated with the dividend will flow to the Group and can be measured reliably. Rental income arising on land surrounding a 
mine site is accounted for on a straight-line basis over the lease term.

FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS

Sales revenue

Sale of coal

Fair value losses recycled from hedge reserve

Other revenue

Interest income

Sea freight

Royalty revenue

Other items

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

10,517

(239)

10,278

103

87

53

27

270

10,548

5,409

(153)

5,256

21

79

28

20

148

5,404

At 31 December 2022 there are $151 million (2021: $143 million) of provisionally priced sales, still to be finalised, of which $115 million is 

yet to be collected (2021: $94 million). These amounts are included in the revenue recognised above.

73

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
 
Disaggregation of revenue
Disaggregation of revenue

In the following table, revenue from sale of coal is disaggregated by primary geographical market and major products/service lines, 

based on the end-destination of coal sold. Previously, customer domicile was used to determine the primary geographic market, 

however end-destination is considered more useful information. Accordingly, the 31 December 2021 table has been restated. The 

table also includes a reconciliation of the disaggregated revenue with the Group’s three reportable segments (see Note B1) however 

Corporate is not presented in this table as this segment has no coal sales:

31 DECEMBER 2022

PRIMARY GEOGRAPHICAL MARKETS

Japan

Taiwan

South Korea

Europe

Malaysia

Vietnam

Thailand

India

Chile

Indonesia

Australia (Yancoal's country of domicile)

Bangladesh

Total

PRODUCT MIX

Thermal coal

Metallurgical coal

Total

31 DECEMBER 2021

PRIMARY GEOGRAPHICAL MARKETS

Japan

Taiwan

South Korea

India

Thailand

Vietnam

Malaysia

Europe

Australia (Yancoal's country of domicile)

Indonesia

Chile

United Arab Emirates

Cambodia

Pakistan

Bangladesh

Total

PRODUCT MIX

Thermal coal

Metallurgical coal

Total

NSW 
$M

3,562

2,463

1,285

598

583

239

382

212

156

115

64

9

9,668

8,606

1,062

9,668

NSW 
$M

1,633

1,149

718

381

420

86

147

92

77

70

62

24

17

11

5

4,892

4,382

510

4,892

QLD 
$M

169

–

216

–

–

336

–

128

–

–

–

–

TOTAL 
$M

3,731

2,463

1,501

598

583

575

382

340

156

115

64

9

849

10,517

–

849

849

QLD 
$M

125

–

111

74

–

200

6

–

1

–

–

–

–

–

–

517

25

492

517

8,606

1,911

10,517

TOTAL 
$M

1,758

1,149

829

455

420

286

153

92

78

70

62

24

17

11

5

5,409

4,406

1,003

5,409

In 2022 10% of coal sales were attributable to the largest customer and 33% to the top five customers (2021: 8% and 31% respectively).

74

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTSContract balances
Contract balances

The Group has recognised the following revenue-related receivables, contract assets and liabilities:

Receivables from contracts with customers

There are no other contract assets, liabilities or costs as at 31 December 2022 or 31 December 2021.

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

657

619

Transaction price allocated to the remaining performance obligation
Transaction price allocated to the remaining performance obligation

For long term contracts the Group has concluded that contracts with customers do not exist for those shipments for which the actual 

delivery quantity and transaction price have not yet been negotiated or determined. For the remaining shipments where the delivery 

quantity and transaction price have been negotiated or determined but are subject to market price movements, the contract durations 

are within one year or less. As a result, the Group elects to apply the practical expedient in paragraph 121(a) of AASB 15 and does not 

disclose information about the remaining performance obligations in relation to the coal sales contracts. The Group also elects to apply 

the practical expedient in paragraph 121(b) of AASB 15 and does not disclose information about the remaining performance obligations 

in relation to the management and mining service contracts.

B3 OTHER INCOME

Net gain on foreign exchange

Gain on remeasurement of royalty receivable

Sundry income

B4 EMPLOYEE BENEFITS

Accounting policies

(i) Employee benefits

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

164

12

7

183

52

4

8

64

Employee benefits are expensed as the service by the employee is provided and includes both equity and cash based payment transactions. Employee benefits 
recognised in the profit or loss are net of recoveries from third parties.

(ii) Superannuation

Contributions made by the Group under Australian legislation to contribute 10.5% (previously 10%) from 1 July 2022 of employees salaries and wages to the 
employee’s defined contribution superannuation funds are recognised as an expense in the period in which they are incurred.

(iii) Equity-settled share-based payments

The grant date fair value of equity-settled share-based payment awards granted to employees is recognised as an expense, with a corresponding increase in equity, 
over the vesting period of the awards. The amount recognised as an expense is adjusted to reflect the number of awards for which related service and non-market 
performance conditions are expected to be met, such that the amount ultimately recognised is based on the number of awards that meet the related service and non-
market based performance conditions at the vesting date.

(a) Employee benefits
(a) Employee benefits

Employee benefits

Superannuation contributions

Total employee benefits

During 2022, $23 million of employee benefits were capitalised (2021: $16 million).

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

609

53

662

532

46

578

75

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
(b) Key management personnel compensation
(b) Key management personnel compensation

Refer to the remuneration report contained in the directors’ report for details of the remuneration paid or payable to each member of the 

Group’s key management personnel (“KMP”) for the year ended 31 December 2022. The total remuneration paid to KMP of the Company 

and Group during the year is as follows:

Short-term employee benefits

Post-employment benefits

Share-based payments

Other long-term benefits

(c) Top five employees
(c) Top five employees

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$

5,874,875

143,872

1,815,475

2,244,580

10,078,802

5,482,202

133,429

1,040,413

2,058,029

8,714,073

The five highest paid individuals in the Group include the Chief Executive for each of the years, details of whose remuneration are set out 

in the remuneration report. Details of remuneration of the remaining four (2021: four) highest paid individuals who are neither a Director or 

Chief Executive of the Company are as follows:

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

3

–

5

8

2

–

4

6

31 DECEMBER 
2022
NUMBER

31 DECEMBER 
2021
NUMBER

2

–

1

–

1

1

1

–

2

–

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

9

26

279

145

459

8

22

30

199

259

Salaries, allowance and other benefits in kind

Retirement benefit scheme contributions

Discretionary bonuses

Their emoluments were within the following bands:

HK$8,500,000 to HK$9,000,000

HK$9,000,000 to HK$9,500,000

HK$9,500,000 to HK$10,000,000

HK$10,500,000 to HK$11,000,000

HK$11,000,000 to HK$11,500,000

B5 EXPENSES

(a) Finance costs
(a) Finance costs

Lease charges

Unwinding of discount on provisions and deferred payables

Unwinding of discount on related party loan

Other interest expenses

Total finance costs

76

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
(b) Other operating expenses
(b) Other operating expenses

Remeasurement of financial assets

Bank fees and other charges

Rehabilitation provision increase

Rates and other levies

Information technology

Contingent royalty payments

Insurance

Other operating expenses

Travel and accommodation

Rental expense

Total other operating expenses

(c) Largest suppliers 
(c) Largest suppliers 

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

60

53

50

30

25

23

22

19

12

3

33

48

–

28

20

28

19

15

7

4

297

202

In 2022 10% of total operating expenses related to one supplier and 29% to the top five suppliers (2021: 8% and 25% respectively).

B6 TAXATION

Accounting policy

The current tax expense or benefit for the period is the tax payable or receivable on the current period’s taxable income based on the applicable income tax rate 
and laws enacted or substantially enacted at the end of the reporting period for each jurisdiction, adjusted by changes in deferred tax assets and liabilities attributable 
to temporary differences and to unused tax losses. Current and deferred tax is recognised in profit or loss, except to the extent that it relates to items recognised in 
other comprehensive income or directly in equity. In this case, the tax expense or benefit associated with these items is recognised in other comprehensive income 
or directly in equity, respectively.

Deferred income tax is provided in full, using the liability method, on temporary differences arising between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying 
amounts in the financial statements. However, the deferred income tax is not accounted for if it arises from initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction  
other than a business combination that at the time of the transaction affects neither accounting nor taxable profit or loss.

Deferred tax assets are recognised for deductible temporary differences and unused tax losses only if it is probable that future taxable amounts will be available to 
utilise those temporary differences and losses. The carrying value of deferred tax assets are reviewed at each reporting period and reduced to the extent that it is no 
longer probable that future taxable profit will be available to allow all or part of the asset to be recovered.

Current tax assets and liabilities are offset where the Group has a legally enforceable right to offset and intends either to settle on a net basis, or to realise the asset 
and settle the liability simultaneously. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets and liabilities  
and when the deferred tax balances relate to the same taxation authority.

Tax consolidation

Yancoal Australia Ltd and its wholly-owned subsidiaries have formed a tax consolidated Group. The head entity, Yancoal Australia Ltd, and the members of the tax 
consolidated group account for their own current and deferred tax amounts. These tax amounts are measured as if each entity in the tax consolidated group continues 
to be a stand alone taxpayer in its own right. In addition to its own current and deferred tax amounts, Yancoal Australia Ltd also recognises the current tax liabilities  
(or assets) and the deferred tax assets arising from unused tax losses and unused tax credits assumed from the members of the tax consolidated group.

The members of the tax consolidated group have entered into a tax funding agreement under which the members fully compensate Yancoal Australia Ltd for any 
current tax liabilities assumed and are compensated by Yancoal Australia Ltd for any current tax receivable and deferred tax assets relating to unused tax losses 
or unused tax credits that are transferred to Yancoal Australia Ltd under the tax consolidation legislation as loans between entities. The amounts receivable/payable 
under the tax funding agreement are due upon receipt of funding advice from the head entity. The head entity may also require payment of interim funding amounts 
to assist with its obligations to pay tax instalments.

Critical accounting estimates and judgements

Deferred tax

Judgement is required to determine the amount of deferred tax assets that are recognised based on the likely timing and the level of future taxable profits. The Group 
assesses the recoverability of recognised and unrecognised deferred taxes, including historical losses incurred in Australia, using estimates and assumptions relating 
to projected taxable income as applied in the impairment process, refer to Note C3.

Uncertain tax matters

Judgements are applied in how income tax legislation interacts with income tax accounting principles. These judgements are subject to risk and uncertainty, and there 
is the possibility that changes in circumstances will alter expectations, which may impact deferred tax assets and liabilities recognised. Where the final tax outcome is 
different from the amounts that are initially recognised these differences will impact the current and deferred tax in the period in which the determination is made.

77

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(a) Income tax expense
(a) Income tax expense

(i) Income tax expense

Current tax expense

Deferred tax benefit / (expense)

Income tax expense

Current tax expense included in income tax expense comprises:

Current year income tax liability

Deferred tax benefit / (expense) included in income tax expense comprises:

Net (under) / over provision in respect of prior years

Decrease in deferred tax assets (refer to Note B6(b)(ii))

Decrease in deferred tax liabilities (refer to Note B6(b)(iii))

(ii) Reconciliation of income tax expense to prima facie tax payable

Profit from continuing operations before tax

Tax expense at the Australian tax rate of 30% (2021 - 30%)

Tax effect of amounts which are not deductible / taxable in calculating taxable income:

Share of profit of equity-accounted investees not assessable

(Under) / over provision in prior years

Other

Income tax expense

(iii) Amounts recognised directly in equity

Aggregate current and deferred tax arising in the reporting period and not recognised in net profit or loss or other 
comprehensive income but directly debited or credited to equity:

Tax effect of the discount on interest bearing liability

Cash flow hedges

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER
 2021
$M

(1,612)

107

(1,505)

(1,612)

(1,612)

(3)

(4)

114

107

–

(312)

(312)

–

–

5

(422)

105

(312)

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

5,091

(1,527)

44

(3)

(19)

(1,505)

1,103

(331)

17

5

(3)

(312)

31 DECEMBER
 2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

–

(26)

(26)

93

(24)

69

78

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
(b) Deferred tax assets and liabilities
(b) Deferred tax assets and liabilities

(i) Deferred tax balances

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

Deferred tax assets

Deferred tax liabilities

(ii) Deferred tax assets

MOVEMENTS

At 1 January 2021

Over provision in prior year 
(Charged)/credited

- to profit or loss

-  directly to equity

At 31 December 2021

At 1 January 2022

Over / (under) provision in 
prior year

(Charged)/credited

- to profit or loss

- directly to equity

At 31 December 2022

570

(953)

(383)

TAX LOSSES AND 
OFFSETS 
$M

PROVISIONS
$M

TRADE AND OTHER
PAYABLES
$M

LEASE LIABILITIES
$M

CASH FLOW 
HEDGES
$M

OTHER
$M

480

45

(462)

–

63

63

15

(78)

–

–

232

–

32

–

264

264

–

112

–

376

37

2

(1)

–

38

38

4

–

–

42

37

–

2

–

39

39

(10)

16

–

45

59

–

–

24

83

83

–

–

26

109

45

–

7

–

52

52

–

(54)

–

(2)

539

(1,055)

(516)

TOTAL
$M

890

47

(422)

24

539

539

9

(4)

26

570

The Group has unrecognised capital tax losses (tax effected) of $8.5 million (2021: capital tax losses $12 million). There is no expiry date 

on these tax losses.

(iii) Deferred tax liabilities

PROPERTY, PLANT 
AND EQUIPMENT
$M

INTANGIBLE 
ASSETS
$M

INVENTORIES
$M

MINING 
TENEMENTS AND 
EXPLORATION 
AND EVALUATION 
ASSETS
$M

UNREALISED 
FOREIGN 
EXCHANGE GAINS
$M

39

28

14

–

81

81

14

4

99

17

–

(1)

–

16

16

–

(2)

14

35

–

–

–

37

37

(1)

8

44

831

12

(80)

–

763

763

–

(100)

663

62

–

(40)

–

22

22

(1)

60

81

MOVEMENTS

At 1 January 2021

Under provision in prior year

Charged/(credited)

- to profit or loss

- directly to equity

At 31 December 2021

At 1 January 2022

Under / (over) provision in 
prior year

Charged/(credited)

- to profit or loss

At 31 December 2022

OTHER
$M

41

2

–

93

136

136

–

(84)

52

TOTAL
$M

1,025

42

(105)

93

1,055

1,055

12

(114)

953

79

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
B7 EARNINGS PER SHARE

Accounting policies

(a) Basic earnings per share

Calculated as net earnings attributable to members of the parent, adjusted to exclude any costs of servicing equity (other than dividends) and preference shares 
dividends, divided by the weighted average number of ordinary shares, adjusted for any bonus element, excluding any treasury shares held.

(b) Diluted earnings per share

Calculated as net earnings attributable to members of the parent, adjusted for costs of servicing equity (other than dividends); the after-tax effect of dividends and 
interest associated with dilutive potential ordinary shares that have been recognised as expenses; and other non-discretionary changes in revenues or expenses 
during the period that would result from the dilution of potential ordinary shares, divided by the weighted average number of ordinary shares and dilutive potential 
ordinary shares, adjusted for any bonus element.

(a) Basic and diluted earnings per share
(a) Basic and diluted earnings per share

Total basic earnings per share (cents)

Total diluted earnings per share (cents)

(b) Reconciliation of earnings used in calculating earnings per share
(b) Reconciliation of earnings used in calculating earnings per share

Basic and diluted earnings per share

Earnings used in calculating the basic and diluted earnings per share:

From continuing operations

(c) Weighted average number of shares used in calculating earnings per share
(c) Weighted average number of shares used in calculating earnings per share

Ordinary shares on issue at start on the period

Weighted average number of ordinary shares used in basic earnings per share

Adjusted for rights and options on issue

Weighted average shares used in diluted earnings per share

C OPERATING ASSETS AND LIABILITIES

31 DECEMBER 
2022

31 DECEMBER 
2021

271.6

270.2

59.9

59.7

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

3,586

791

31 DECEMBER 
2022
NUMBER

31 DECEMBER 
2021
NUMBER

1,320,439,437

1,320,439,437 

1,320,439,437

1,320,439,437

6,786,623

3,677,102

1,327,226,060 

1,324,116,539

Investment in assets drives the current and future performance of the Group. This section includes disclosures for property, plant and 

equipment, mining tenements, exploration and evaluation assets, intangible assets, royalty receivable, cash and cash equivalents, trade 

and other receivables, trade and other payables, inventories and provisions contained within the Balance Sheet.

80

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTSC1 PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT

Accounting policies

Items of property, plant and equipment are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses. The cost includes expenditure directly attributable to 
the acquisition of the items and the estimated restoration costs associated with the asset. Subsequent costs are included in the asset’s carrying amount or recognised 
as a separate asset, as appropriate, only when it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the Group and the cost of the item can 
be measured reliably. The carrying amount of any component accounted for as a separate asset is derecognised when replaced.

Mine development assets include all mining related development expenditure that is not included under land, buildings, and plant and equipment. The open pit 
operations capitalise mine development costs including both direct and indirect costs incurred to remove overburden and other waste materials to enable access to 
the coal seams during the development of a new open pit mining area before commercial production commences.

Amortisation of capitalised costs over the life of the operation commences at the time that commercial production begins for an open pit mining area. The open pit 
mining area costs are capitalised net of the coal sales revenue earned from coal extracted as part of the mains development process. Underground mine development 
costs include both direct and indirect mining costs relating to underground longwall panel development and mains development (primary access / egress roads 
for the mine). Mains development costs are capitalised net of the coal sales revenue earned from coal extracted as part of the mains development process. These 
capitalised costs are amortised over the life of the mine if the roads service the entire mine or over the life of the panels accessible from those mains if shorter than the 
mine life.

A regular review is undertaken of each area of interest to determine the appropriateness of continuing to carry forward mine development costs in relation to that area 
of interest. Accumulated costs in relation to an abandoned area are written off in full in the period in which the decision to abandon the area is made.

Borrowing costs

Borrowing costs directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of assets that necessarily take a substantial period of time to prepare for their 
intended use or sale, are added to the cost of those assets, until such time as the assets are substantially ready for their intended use or sale.

Depreciation and amortisation

Fixed assets, excluding freehold land, is depreciated on a straight-line or Units of Production (“UOP”) basis over the asset’s useful life to the Group. UOP is based on 
either machine hours utilised, or production tonnes from life of mine plans and estimated reserves, commencing from the time the asset is ready for use. Right of use 
assets are depreciated over the asset’s useful life or over the shorter of the asset’s useful life and the lease term if there is no reasonable certainty that the Group will 
obtain ownership at the end of the lease term. Leasehold improvements are depreciated over the period of the lease or estimated useful life, whichever is the shorter, 
using the straight-line method.

The estimated useful lives, residual values and depreciation method are reviewed at the end of each annual reporting period. The estimated useful lives are as follows:

•  Buildings 10 - 40 years

•  Mine development 10 - 40 years

•  Plant and equipment 2.5 - 30 years

•  Leased property, plant and equipment 2 - 10 years

An asset’s carrying value is written down immediately to its recoverable amount if the asset’s carrying value is greater than its estimated recoverable value. Any gain 
or loss arising on the disposal of an item of property, plant and equipment is determined as the difference between the sales proceeds and the carrying value of the 
asset and is recognised in profit or loss.

See Note C3 for further details on impairment of assets and Note C2 for further details on the estimation of coal reserves used for UOP.

YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021

Opening net book amount

Transfers

Additions

Disposals

Depreciation charge

Closing net book amount

AT 31 DECEMBER 2021

Cost or fair value

Accumulated depreciation

Net book amount

ASSETS UNDER 
CONSTRUCTION
$M

FREEHOLD LAND 
AND BUILDINGS
$M

MINE 
DEVELOPMENT
$M

PLANT AND 
EQUIPMENT
$M

RIGHT OF 
USE ASSETS
$M

202

(194)

249

–

–

257

257

–

257

400

–

–

–

(11)

389

484

(95)

389

1,389

86

104

–

(177)

1,402

2,237

(835)

1,402

1,199

102

25

(1)

(263)

1,062

3,463

(2,401)

1,062

101

–

59

–

(38)

122

211

(89)

122

TOTAL 
$M

3,291

(6)

437

(1)

(489)

3,232

6,652

(3,420)

3,232

81

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTSYEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

Opening net book amount

Transfers

Additions

Disposals

Impairment

Depreciation charge

Closing net book amount

AT 31 DECEMBER 2022

Cost

Accumulated depreciation

Net book amount

ASSETS UNDER 
CONSTRUCTION
$M

FREEHOLD LAND 
AND BUILDINGS
$M

MINE 
DEVELOPMENT
$M

PLANT AND 
EQUIPMENT
$M

RIGHT OF 
USE ASSETS
$M

257

(222)

481

–

–

–

516

516

–

516

389

2

–

–

–

(11)

380

484

(104)

380

1,402

44

247

–

(70)

(210)

1,413

2,438

(1,025)

1,413

1,062

172

72

(1)

(32)

(243)

1,030

3,617

(2,587)

1,030

122

–

97

(2)

(27)

(43)

147

245

(98)

147

TOTAL 
$M

3,232

(4)

897

(3)

(129)

(507)

3,486

7,300

(3,814)

3,486

During the year ended 31 December 2022 an impairment of $129 million was recognised against the Donaldson property, plant and 

equipment assets. Depreciation and amortisation of $5 million was capitalised during the year (2021: $7 million).

(a) Non-current assets pledged as security
(a) Non-current assets pledged as security

Refer to Note D1(a) for information on non-current assets pledged as security by the Group.

C2 MINING TENEMENTS

Accounting policy

Mining tenements have a finite useful life and are carried at cost less any accumulated amortisation and impairment losses. Mining tenements are amortised from the 
date when commercial production commences, or the date of acquisition. Amortisation is calculated over the life of the mine on a ‘units of production’ method based 
on the Joint Ore Reserves Committee (“JORC”) estimated reserves.

Changes in the annual amortisation rate resulting from changes in the remaining estimated reserves, are applied on a prospective basis from the commencement 
of the next financial year. Every year the mining tenement’s carrying amount is compared to its recoverable amount and assessed for impairment, or for possible 
reversals of prior year impairment.

See Note C3 for further details on the impairment of assets.

Critical accounting estimates and judgements

Coal reserves are based on geological information and technical data relating to the size, depth, quality of coal, suitable production techniques and recovery rates. 
Such an analysis requires complex geological judgements to interpret the data. The estimation of recoverable reserves is based on factors such as estimates of 
foreign exchange rates, coal price, future capital requirements, rehabilitation obligations and production costs, along with geological assumptions and judgements 
made in estimating the size and quality of the reserves.

Management forms a view of forecast sales prices based on long term forecast coal price data from multiple external sources.

Opening net book amount

Transfers from exploration and evaluation

Impairment

Amortisation

Closing net book amount

31 DECEMBER  
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER  
2021
$M

4,608

124

(36)

(329)

4,367

4,883

69

–

(344)

4,608

During the year ended 31 December 2022 an impairment of $36 million was recognised against the Donaldson mining tenement assets.

82

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTSC3 IMPAIRMENT OF ASSETS

Accounting policies

Mining tenements and goodwill are tested annually for impairment, or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate that they might be impaired.

An impairment loss is recognised immediately in profit or loss for the amount by which the asset’s carrying amount exceeds its recoverable amount. The recoverable 
amount is the higher of an asset’s fair value less costs of disposal and value in use. Mining tenements and other non-financial assets (excluding goodwill) that have 
previously suffered an impairment are reviewed for possible reversal of the impairment at the end of each reporting period.

For the purposes of assessing impairment, assets are grouped into Cash-Generating Units (“CGU”), being the lowest levels for which there are separately identifiable 
cash inflows which are largely independent of the cash inflows from other assets or groups of assets. For the purposes of goodwill impairment testing, CGUs to 
which goodwill has been allocated are aggregated so that the level at which impairment is tested reflects the lowest level at which goodwill is monitored for internal 
reporting purposes. The goodwill acquired in a business combination, for the purpose of impairment testing, is allocated to CGUs that are expected to benefit from the 
synergies of the combination.

The Group assesses impairment by evaluation of conditions and events specific to the CGU that may be indicative of impairment triggers.

Critical accounting estimates and judgements

The determination of fair value and value in use requires management to make estimates and assumptions about expected production and sales volumes, coal prices 
(considering current and historical prices, price trends and related factors), foreign exchange rates, coal resources and reserves (refer to Note C2), operating costs, 
closure and rehabilitation costs and future capital expenditure. These estimates and assumptions are subject to risk and uncertainty; hence there is a possibility that 
changes in circumstances will alter these projections, which may impact the recoverable amount of the assets with the impact recorded in profit or loss. Management 
must use judgement in determining the CGUs that should be used for impairment testing and allocating goodwill that arises from business combinations to these 
CGUs.

The Group estimates its coal resources and reserves based on information compiled by Competent Persons defined in accordance with the 2012 JORC code.

(a) CGU assessment
(a) CGU assessment

The Group operates on a regional basis within NSW and as such the NSW mines of Moolarben, Mount Thorley Warkworth, Hunter Valley 

Operations, Ashton and Stratford Duralie are considered to be one Cash Generating Unit (“CGU”). Yarrabee and Middlemount are 

considered separate CGU’s due to their location and ownership structure.

Donaldson is currently on care and maintenance and its operating assets have been fully impaired and Austar is progressing toward 

closure and therefore these sites are not included in the Group of NSW CGU’s. Life of Mine (“LOM”) models are reassessed on a regular 

basis and any change in the LOM model may result in a change in the recoverable amount and possibly result in an impairment charge.

83

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(b) Assessment of fair value
(b) Assessment of fair value

Each CGU’s fair value less costs of disposal has been determined using a discounted cash flow model over the expected life of mine (13 

- 45 years). The fair value model adopted has been categorised as level 3 in the fair value hierarchy.

The key assumptions in the model include:

KEY ASSUMPTIONS

DESCRIPTION

Coal prices

The Group’s cash flow forecasts are based on estimates of future coal prices, which assume benchmark prices will revert to the Group’s 
assessment of the long term real coal prices of US$69 – US$239 per tonne (2021: US$57 – US$105 per tonne) for thermal and US$136 – 
US$249 per tonne (2021: US$103 – US$180 per tonne) for metallurgical coal.

The Group receives long term forecast coal price data from multiple external sources when determining its benchmark coal price 
forecasts and then makes adjustments for specific coal qualities.

The external sources have determined their benchmark coal price forecasts having regard to countries various National Energy Policies 
including Nationally Determined Contributions submitted in accordance with the 2015 Paris Agreement, and other measures announced 
during the subsequent COP meetings, including phasing down of coal fired power generation. This contemplates the global seaborne 
demand for thermal coal will remain relatively consistent to 2024 and then range between remaining relatively consistent or declining 
to 33% below 2021 levels by 2040, whilst the global seaborne demand for metallurgical coal will increase up to 2040. Key risks to the 
outlooks are increasing decarbonisation trends, trade disputes, protectionism, import control policies in end markets, shareholder 
activism to divest from coal, the pace of renewable technology advancement and investor behaviour to coal project financing.

The Group has considered the impacts of a more rigorous international response to climate change under the Paris Agreement 
incorporating updated pledges for COP27 and notes that the average mine life required for the recoverable amount to continue to 
exceed the book value, holding all inputs constant, including coal prices, is 4,6 and 8 years for the NSW, Yarrabee and Middlemount 
CGUs, respectively. The NSW CGU has a 91% exposure to thermal coal and 9% exposure to metallurgical coal whilst Yarrabee and 
Middlemount are both metallurgical coal mines.

The Group concludes that whilst a more rigorous international response to climate change could reduce the future demand for coal the 
likely impact of any such actions are not expected to materially impact during the time periods noted above and hence would not result in 
the recoverable amount falling below book value.

For both thermal and metallurgical coal the Group’s forecast coal price is within the range of external price forecasts. These forecasts 
include the assumption that following the current market disruptions which include the Russian-Ukraine conflict and weather events 
impacting supply, the market will take longer to rebalance with continued supply disruptions. The forecast is based on global coal 
demand growing marginally until 2024 whilst limited supply will be brought online due to low investment in new coal production 
capacity over the last five to ten years. There is a risk that these assumptions are incorrect and that future coal prices are different from 
those forecast.

Foreign exchange rates

The long term AUD/USD forecast exchange rate of $0.75 (2021: $0.75) is based on external sources. The year-end AUD/USD exchange 
rate was $0.6775 per the Reserve Bank of Australia.

Production and capital 
costs

Production and capital costs are based on the Group's estimate of forecast geological conditions, stage of existing plant and equipment 
and future production levels.

Coal reserves and 
resources

Discount rate

This information is obtained from internally maintained budgets, the five year business plan, life of mine models, life of mine plans, JORC 
reports, and project evaluations performed by the Group in its ordinary course of business.

The Group estimates its coal reserves and resources based on information compiled in accordance with the JORC 2012 Code and ASX 
Listing Rules 2014. See discussion at Note C2 Mining tenements for how the coal reserves and resources are determined.

The Group has applied a post-tax discount rate of 11% (2021: 10.5%) to discount the forecast future attributable post-tax cash flows.

The post-tax discount rate applied to the future cash flow forecasts represents an estimate of the rate the market would apply having 
regard to the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset for which the future cash flow estimates have not been adjusted.

External consultants were engaged to consider the Group’s discount rate, in particular the effect of ESG concerns on coal asset risk 
premiums, with 11% assessed as the middle of the range.

This rate is also consistent with the Group’s five-year business plan, life of mine models and project evaluations performed in ordinary 
course of business.

84

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTSBased on the above assumptions at 31 December 2022 the recoverable amount is determined to be above book value for all CGU’s 

except Donaldson, resulting in no additional impairment.

Having continued its review of underperforming assets management now considers the prospect of recommencing operations at the 

Donaldson mine to be unlikely. As such, an impairment provision of $171 million has been recognised, comprising $129 million of 

property, plant and equipment, $36 million of mining tenements and $6 million of intangible assets, reducing the non-current operating 

assets to nil book value.

Impairment provisions recorded in previous years as at 31 December 2022 is $40 million at Stratford and Duralie. Stratford and Duralie 

is included in the NSW CGU. Management may consider reversals of the impairment provision previously recognised if there is either 

an increase in the average long term real revenue over the life of the mine due to either an increase in USD coal prices, or a weakening 

of the AUD/USD foreign exchange rate or a combination of both, or reductions in the current and life of mine operating costs, capital 

expenditure requirements, or an increase in the reserves.

In determining the value assigned to each key assumption, management has used: external sources of information; the expertise of 

external consultants; as well as the experience of experts within the Group to validate entity specific assumptions such as coal reserves 

and resources. Additionally various sensitivities have been determined and considered with respect to each of the key assumptions, 

further supporting the above fair value conclusions.

Key sensitivity
Key sensitivity

The most sensitive input in the fair value model is forecast revenue, which is primarily dependent on estimated future coal prices and the 

AUD/USD forecast exchange rate. The sensitivity for the NSW, Yarrabee and Middlemount CGUs are shown below:

Book Value

Recoverable Amount

Head Room

USD COAL PRICE (i)

+10%

-10%

EXCHANGE RATE (ii)

+5 cents

-5 cents

DISCOUNT RATE (iii)

+50 bps

-50 bps

NSW
$M

5,606

12,393

6,787

2,349

(2,351)

(1,466)

1,676

(360)

385

2022

YARRABEE
$M

MIDDLEMOUNT
$M

359

840

481

276

(281)

(174)

197

(34)

36

254

410

156

165

(171)

(106)

119

(15)

16

(i) 

This represents the change in recoverable amount due to a +/- 10% change to our coal price assumption.

(ii)  This represents the change in recoverable amount due to a +/- 5 cents change to the long-term US$:A$ foreign exchange rate adopted.

(iii)   This represents the change in recoverable amount due to a +/- 50bps change in discount rate adopted.

If coal prices were -10% Life of mine (“LOM”) the NSW and Yarrabee recoverable amounts would exceed book value however for 

Middlemount the book value would exceed the recoverable amounts by $15 million. If the AUD/USD over the life of mine long term 

forecast exchange rate was $0.80, the recoverable amount would exceed book value for all three CGU’s. If the WACC was 11.5%, 

or 0.5% higher, the recoverable amount would exceed book value for all three CGU’s.

(c) Goodwill
(c) Goodwill

The Yarrabee goodwill was not subject to an impairment charge as the recoverable amount is greater than the carrying value for this CGU.

(d) Exploration and evaluation
(d) Exploration and evaluation

Details of the impairment of exploration and evaluation assets is included in Note C4.

85

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTSC4 EXPLORATION AND EVALUATION ASSETS

Accounting policy

Exploration and evaluation expenditure incurred is accumulated in respect of each separately identifiable area of interest which is at the individual exploration 
permit or licence level. These costs are only carried forward where the right of tenure for the area of interest is current and to the extent that they are expected to be 
recouped through successful development and commercial exploitation, or alternatively, sale of the area, or where activities in the area have not yet reached a stage 
which permits reasonable assessment of the existence of economically recoverable reserves and active and significant operations in, or in relation to, the area of 
interest are continuing.

Exploration and evaluation assets acquired in a business combination are recognised at their fair value at the acquisition date. The carrying amount of exploration 
and evaluation assets are assessed for impairment when facts or circumstances suggest the carrying amount of the assets may exceed their recoverable amount. 
A regular review is undertaken for each area of interest to determine the appropriateness of continuing to carry forward costs in relation to each area of interest. 
Accumulated costs in relation to an abandoned area are written off in full in the period in which the decision to abandon the area is made.

Once the technical feasibility and commercial viability of the extraction of mineral resources in an area of interest are demonstrable, the exploration and evaluation 
assets attributable to that area of interest are first tested for impairment and then reclassified to mining tenements or mine development assets.

Critical accounting estimates and judgements

The application of the Group’s accounting policy for exploration and evaluation expenditure requires judgement in determining whether it is likely that future economic 
benefits are likely, which may be based on assumptions about future events or circumstances. Estimates and assumptions may change if new information becomes 
available. If after expenditure is capitalised information becomes available suggesting that the recovery of expenditure is unlikely, the amount capitalised is recognised 
in the profit and loss in the period when the new information becomes available.

Opening net book amount

Other additions

Transfers to mining tenements

Impairment

Closing net book amount

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

541

2

(124)

(144)

275

709

1

(69)

(100)

541

During the year ended 31 December 2022 an impairment of $144 million was recognised against the Monash exploration and 

evaluation assets.

C5 INTANGIBLES

Accounting policies

(i) Goodwill

Goodwill acquired in a business combination is recognised at cost and subsequently measured at cost less any impairment losses. The cost represents the excess of 
the cost of a business combination over the fair value of the identifiable assets, liabilities and contingent liabilities acquired.

Goodwill is tested annually for impairment or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate that it might be impaired.

See Note C3 for further details on impairment of assets.

(ii) Computer software

Computer software is carried at cost less accumulated amortisation and any accumulated impairment losses. Amortisation is calculated on a straight-line basis over 
the period of expected benefit, which ranges from 2.5 to 10 years.

(iii) Water rights

Water rights have been recognised at cost and are assessed annually for impairment or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate that it might be 
impaired. The water rights have been determined to have an indefinite useful life as there is no expiry date on the licences.

(iv) Other

Other intangibles include access rights, other mining licenses and management rights associated with the Group’s right to manage Port Waratah Coal Services. 
These intangibles have a finite useful life and are carried at cost less any accumulated amortisation and impairment losses. Amortisation of these other intangibles is 
calculated as the shorter of the life of the mine or agreement and using a units of production basis in tonnes, or on a straight-line basis. The estimated useful lives vary 
from 10 to 25 years.

86

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTSYEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2021

Opening net book amount

Transfers - assets under construction

Amortisation charge

Closing net book amount

AT 31 DECEMBER 2021

Cost

Accumulated amortisation

Net book amount

YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2022

Opening net book amount

Transfers - assets under construction

Amortisation charge

Impairment

Closing net book amount

AT 31 DECEMBER 2022

Cost

Accumulated amortisation

Net book amount

GOODWILL
$M

COMPUTER 
SOFTWARE
$M

WATER RIGHTS
$M

OTHER
$M

TOTAL
$M

60

–

–

60

60

–

60

7

1

(3)

5

36

(31)

5

57

5

–

62

62

–

62

11

–

–

11 

16

(5)

11

135

6

(3) 

138

174

(36)

138

GOODWILL
$M

COMPUTER 
SOFTWARE
$M

WATER RIGHTS
$M

OTHER
$M

TOTAL
$M

60

–

–

–

60

60

–

60

5

4

(2)

–

7

39

(32)

7

62

–

–

(6)

56

56

–

56

11

–

(1)

–

10

16

(6)

10

138

4

(3)

(6)

133

171

(38)

133

During the year ended 31 December 2022 an impairment of $6 million was recognised against the Donaldson water rights asset.

The goodwill at 31 December 2022 relates to the acquisition of Yancoal Resources Limited (formally known as Felix Resources Limited) 

in a public offer to shareholders of the ASX listed company and was allocated to the Yarrabee mine. Refer to Note C3 for the details 

regarding the fair value less cost to sell calculation performed at 31 December 2022. The CGU for which goodwill was allocated was not 

subject to an impairment charge as the recoverable amount is greater than the carrying value for this CGU.

C6 CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS

Accounting policy

For the purpose of the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows, cash and cash equivalents includes:

(i)  cash on hand and at call deposits with banks or financial institutions, net of bank overdrafts; and

(ii)  other short term, highly liquid investments, that are readily convertible to known amounts of cash and which are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value.

Cash at bank and in hand

Deposits at call

Share of cash held in joint operations

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

650

1,739

310

2,699

621

769

105

1,495

87

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(a) Risk exposure
(a) Risk exposure

The Group’s exposure to interest rate risk and credit risk is discussed in Note D7. The maximum exposure to credit risk on the cash 

and cash equivalents balance at the end of the reporting period is the carrying amount of each class of cash and cash equivalents 

mentioned above.

C7 TRADE AND OTHER RECEIVABLES

Accounting policy

Trade and other receivables are non-derivative financial assets with fixed or determinable payments that are not quoted in an active market. They are included in 
current assets, except for those with maturities greater than 12 months after the reporting period which are classified as non-current assets. After initial recognition, 
trade and other receivables are carried at amortised cost using the effective interest method apart from Wiggins Island Preference Shares (“WIPS”) which are 
classified as fair value through profit and loss. Refer to Note F6(b) for detailed policies in relation to recognition, measurement, impairment and derecognition of trade 
and other receivables.

CURRENT

Trade receivables from contracts with customers

Other trade receivables

NON-CURRENT

Receivables from joint venture (i)

Receivables from other entities (ii)

Long service leave receivables

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

657

79

736

–

21

76

97

619

88

707

149

14

76

239

(i)  Receivables from joint venture included a loan provided to Middlemount with a face value of $212 million, which was revalued using the effective interest rate method (to $149 

million at 31 December 2021). This loan has been fully repaid by Middlemount as at 31 December 2022.

(ii)  Receivables from other entities includes the Group’s investment in securities issued by Wiggins Island Coal Export Terminal Pty Ltd (‘WICET”). These include E Class WIPS and 
Gladstone Island Long Term Securities (“GiLTS”). During 2018 the WIPS were revalued to nil from $29 million, the GiLTS were impaired by $17 million to a carrying value of $14 
million. It also included $7 million restricted cash paid to Department of Regional NSW.

The Group does not have a standardised and universal credit period granted to its customers, and the credit period of individual 

customer is considered on a case-by-case basis, as appropriate. The following is an aged analysis of trade receivables based on the 

invoice dates at the reporting dates:

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

633

22

2

–

657

591

5

10

13

619

0-90 days

91-180 days

181-365 days

Over 1 year

Total

88

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
(a) Past due but not impaired
(a) Past due but not impaired

The ageing analysis of the Group’s trade receivables based on the invoice dates, that were past due but not yet impaired as at 31 

December 2022 and 2021, is as follows:

0-90 days

91-180 days

181-365 days

Over 1 year

Total

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

1

–

2

–

3

3

5

10

13

31

The Group does not hold any collateral over these balances. Management closely monitors the credit quality of trade receivables and 

considers the balance that are neither past due or impaired to be of good quality.

(b) Foreign exchange and interest rate risk
(b) Foreign exchange and interest rate risk

Information about the Group’s exposure to foreign currency risk and interest rate risk in relation to trade and other receivables is 

provided in Note D7.

(c) Fair value and credit risk
(c) Fair value and credit risk

Due to the nature of these receivables, their carrying amount is assumed to approximate their fair value.

The maximum exposure to credit risk at the end of the reporting period is the carrying amount of each class of receivables mentioned 

above. Refer to Note D7 for more information on the risk management policy of the Group and the credit quality of the Group’s 

trade receivables.

C8 INVENTORIES

Accounting policy

Coal stocks are stated at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Costs are assigned on a weighted average basis and include direct materials, direct labour and an 
appropriate proportion of variable and fixed overheads on the basis of normal mining capacity. Net realisable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course 
of business less the estimated costs of completion and the estimated costs necessary to make the sale.

Inventories of auxiliary materials, spare parts, small tools, and fuel expected to be used in production are stated at weighted average cost after deducting rebates, 
discounts, less an allowance, if necessary, for obsolescence.

Coal - at lower of cost or net realisable value

Tyres and spares - at cost

Fuel - at cost

(a) Inventory expense
(a) Inventory expense

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

183

141

6

330

142

118

4

264

Write downs of inventories to net realisable value recognised as a provision at 31 December 2022 amounted to $3 million (2021: $8 

million). The movement in the provision has been included in “Changes in inventories of finished goods and work in progress” in the 

profit or loss.

C9 ROYALTY RECEIVABLE

Accounting policy

The royalty receivable is revalued at each reporting period based on expected future cash flows that are dependent on sales volumes, price changes and fluctuations 
in foreign exchange rates. Gains or losses arising from changes in the re-measurement of the fair value of the royalty receivable are recognised in profit or loss.  
The cash and accrued receipts are recorded directly in other revenue in profit or loss.

Critical accounting estimates and judgements

The fair value of the royalty receivable is estimated based on expected future cash flows that are dependent on sales volumes, price changes and fluctuations in 
foreign exchange rates.

89

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTSOpening balance

Remeasurement of royalty receivable

Split between:

Current

Non-current

Total

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

221

12

233

20

213

233

217

4

221

23

198

221

A right to receive a royalty of 4% of Free on Board Trimmed sales from the Middlemount mine was acquired as part of the merger with 

Gloucester Coal Ltd in 2012. This asset has been determined to have a finite life being the life of the Middlemount Mine and is measured 

on a fair value basis.

(a) Risk exposure and fair value measurements
(a) Risk exposure and fair value measurements

Information about the Group’s exposure to price risk, foreign exchange risk and methods and assumptions used in determining fair value 

of the royalty receivable is provided in Note D7.

C10 TRADE AND OTHER PAYABLES

Accounting policy

Refer to Note F6(b) for detailed policies in relation to recognition, classification, measurement and derecognition of financial liabilities.

Liabilities for payroll costs payable include employee benefits for wages, salaries, annual leave and accumulating sick leave that are expected to be wholly settled 
within 12 months of the reporting date and based on the undiscounted present obligations resulting from employees’ services provided to the reporting date 
including related on costs, such as superannuation, workers compensation, insurance and payroll tax. Employee benefits payable later than 12 months have been 
measured at the present value of the estimated future cash outflows to be made for those benefits using corporate bond rates with terms that match the expected 
timing of cash out flows. In determining the liability, consideration is given to employee salary and wage increases and the probability that the employee may satisfy 
any vesting requirements.

Trade payables

Payroll costs payable

Interest payable

Other payables

The following is an ageing analysis of trade payables based on the invoice dates at the reporting dates:

0-90 days

91-180 days

181-365 days

Over 1 year

Total

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

669

150

3

41

863

458

136

127

22

743

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

663

6

–

–

669

453

5

–

–

458

The average credit period for trade payable is 60 days. The Group has financial risk management policies in place to ensure that all 

payables are within the credit timeframe.

90

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
C11 PROVISIONS

Accounting policies

Provisions are:

•  recognised when the Group has a legal or constructive obligation as a result of a past event, it is probable that cash will be required to settle the obligation, and the 

amount can be reliably estimated.

•  measured at the present value of management’s best estimate at reporting date of the cash outflow required to settle the obligation.

Provisions are determined by discounting the expected future cash flows at a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money 
and the risks specific to the liability where the time value is material. Any increase in the provision due to the passage of the time is recognised as an interest expense.

2022

At 1 January

Charged / (credited) to profit or loss

- unwinding of discount

- release of the provision

- utilisation of provisions

-  rehabilitation provision increase

Increase of provisions

Re-measurement of provisions

At 31 December

Split between: 

Current

Non-current

Total

PROVISION

DESCRIPTION

EMPLOYEE 
BENEFITS
 $M

REHABILITATION
$M

TAKE OR PAY
$M

SALES CONTRACT 
PROVISIONS
$M

OTHER PROVISIONS
$M

93

–

–

–

–

2

–

95

6

89

95

727

22

–

(25)

50

247

–

1,021

62

959

1,021

14

1

(5)

–

–

–

–

10

4

6

10

43

3

(11)

–

–

–

–

35

7

28

35

75

–

–

–

–

–

60

135

–

135

135

TOTAL 
$M

952

26

(16)

(25)

50

249

60

1,296

79

1,217

1,296

Employee benefits

The provision for employee benefits represents long service leave entitlements and other incentives accrued by employees.

Rehabilitation costs

Take or pay

Sales contract

Long service leave payments are made monthly to the Coal Mining Industry (Long Service Leave Funding) Corporation based on the 
eligible monthly payroll of employees involved in the mining of black coal. Reimbursement is sought from the fund when long service 
leave is paid to employees involved in the mining of black coal. An asset for the amount recoverable from the Coal Mining Industry (Long 
Service Leave Funding) Corporation is recognised in trade and other receivables.

Mining lease agreements and exploration permits impose obligations on the Group to rehabilitate areas where mining activity has taken 
place. Rehabilitation of these areas is ongoing and in some cases will continue past the life of a mine. The provision for rehabilitation 
costs has been calculated based on the present value of the future costs expected to be incurred in restoring affected mining areas, 
assuming current technologies.

Key estimate and judgement:

The rehabilitation provision has been created based on managements’ internal estimates and assumptions relating to the current 
economic environment, which management believes is a reasonable basis upon which to estimate the future liability.

These estimates are reviewed regularly to take into account any material changes to the assumptions, however actual rehabilitation costs 
will ultimately depend upon the future market prices for the necessary decommissioning works (including technology changes which are 
inherently uncertain), the timing of when the rehabilitation costs are incurred. Timing is dependent upon when the mines cease to produce 
at economically viable rates, which in turn, will depend upon future coal prices, which are inherently uncertain.

In acquiring part of a business or operation, an assessment is made on the fair value of the assets and liabilities under AASB 3 Business 
Combinations. Take or pay is the assessment of forecast excess capacity for port and rail contracts. A provision is recognised for the 
discounted estimated excess capacity. The provision has a finite life and will be released to profit or loss over the period in which excess 
capacity is realised.

Key estimate and judgement:

The provision is recognised and estimated based on management’s assessment of contracted port capacity versus forecast usage. This 
involves making assumptions about the probability, amount and timing of an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits.

In acquiring part of a business or operation, an assessment is made on the fair value of the assets and liabilities under AASB 3 Business 
Combinations. The sales contract provision is the assessment of a coal supply and transportation agreement to supply coal to BLCP 
Power Limited in Thailand at below market prices. A provision was recognised in 2017 for the discounted estimated variance between 
contract and market prices. The provision has a finite life and will be released to profit or loss over the contract term.

Key estimate and judgement:

The provision is recognised and estimated based on management’s assessment of future market prices.

91

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
 
 
PROVISION

DESCRIPTION

Other provisions

The provision includes marketing services fee payable to Noble Group Limited deemed above market norms in 2012 and contingent 
royalties payable to Rio Tinto assessed as part of the Coal & Allied Industries Ltd (“Coal & Allied”) acquisition in 2017 which will be 
amortised over the contract terms ending on 31 August 2030, and make good provisions to cover the cost to ‘make good’ any hired 
equipment, in case any major overhaul costs are incurred at the end of the lease period.

Key estimate and judgement:

The provision is recognised and estimated based on management’s assessment of future market prices of coal.

D CAPITAL STRUCTURE AND FINANCING

The ability of the Group to fund the investment in its ongoing activities, invest in new opportunities and meet current commitments 

is dependent on available cash and access to third party capital. This section contains disclosure on interest-bearing liabilities, 

contingencies, financial risk management, reserves, share-based payments and contributed equity that are required to finance the 

Group’s activities.

D1 INTEREST-BEARING LIABILITIES

Accounting policies

(i) Interest-bearing liabilities

Interest-bearing liabilities (excluding financial guarantees) are initially recognised at fair value, net of transaction costs. They are subsequently measured at amortised 
cost using the effective interest rate method. US dollar interest-bearing loans are designated as a hedge instrument in a cash flow hedge (refer to Note D7).  
Refer to Note F6(b) for detailed policies in relation to recognition, classification, measurement and derecognition of interest-bearing liabilities.

(ii) Leases

For capitalised leases the corresponding minimum lease payments are included in lease liabilities. Each lease payment is allocated between finance cost and a 
reduction in the outstanding lease liability. The finance cost is charged to profit or loss over the lease period so as to produce a constant periodic rate of interest on 
the remaining balance of the liability for each period.

CURRENT

Lease liabilities

Bank loans

NON-CURRENT

Lease liabilities

Bank loans

Unsecured loans from related parties (i)

Total interest-bearing liabilities

31 DECEMBER  
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER  
2021
$M

48

–

48

136

489

–

625

673

32

34

66

99

1,598

1,672

3,369

3,435

(i) 

Included were unsecured interest bearing loans from majority shareholder Yankuang Energy and ultimate parent Shandong Energy. Both were fully repaid during the period 
(2021: $883 million and $789 million). Terms and conditions is detailed in Note D1(c) below.

RECONCILIATION OF LIABILITIES ARISING FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES

Opening balance at 1 January 2022

Additions

Repayments

Disposals

Unwind of interest expenses and costs

Foreign exchange movements

Closing balance at 31 December 2022

92

LEASE LIABILITIES
$M

LOANS FROM 
RELATED PARTIES 
$M

BANK LOANS
$M

131

97

(49)

(2)

8

(1)

182

1,672

–

(2,122)

–

279

171

–

1,632

–

(1,320)

–

22

155

489

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
(a) Bank loans
(a) Bank loans

The bank loans are made up of the following facilities:

SECURED BANK LOANS

Syndicated Facility (i)*

Syndicated Term Loan (ii)*

UNSECURED BANK LOAN

Working capital facility (iii)

31 DECEMBER 2022

31 DECEMBER 2021

FACILITY
US $M

FACILITY
$M

UTILISED
$M

FACILITY
$M

UTILISED
$M

–

333

–

333

–

492

–

492

–

492

–

492

1,198

459

69

1,726 

1,198

459

–

1,657

* Facility balance excludes transaction costs of AU$3 million (31 December 2021: AU$24 million).

(i) 

 Syndicated Facility

During 2022, US$869 million was repaid reducing the facility to nil (31 December 2021 facility amounted to US$869 million). The facility was fully repaid as at 31 December 2022 
and cannot be redrawn.

There was no breach of covenants at 31 December 2022.

(ii) 

 Syndicated Term Loan

On 23 August 2021, the Syndicated Term Loan was refinanced with a new agreement, provided from a syndicate of six international banks, with US$333 million in total of which 
US$301 million will mature in August 2024 and US$32 million will mature in August 2026.

The Syndicated Term Loan is secured by the assets of the aggregated group of Yancoal Resources Ltd and Coal & Allied Industries Ltd with a total assets carrying value of 
$11,751 million as at 31 December 2022.

The Syndicated Term Loan includes the following financial covenants based on the aggregated results of Yancoal Resources Ltd Group and Coal & Allied Group to be tested 
half-yearly:

(a) The interest cover ratio is greater than 5.0 times;

(b) The finance debt to EBITDA ratio is less than 3.0 times; and

(c) The net tangible assets is greater than AU$1,500 million.

(iii)  Working capital facility

The Group’s general purpose working capital facility with an international bank lapsed on 29 June 2022 and was not renewed. The drawn balance at 31 December 2021 was nil.

There was no breach of covenants at 31 December 2022.

(b) Bank guarantee facilities
(b) Bank guarantee facilities

Yancoal are party to a bank guarantee facility that has been issued for operational purposes in favour of port, rail, government 

departments and other operational functions:

PROVIDER

Syndicate of nine 
Australian and 
international banks

FACILITY 
AU $M

975

Total

975

UTILISED 
AU $M

941

941

SECURITY

Secured by the assets of the consolidated groups of Yancoal Resources Ltd 
and Coal & Allied Industries Ltd with carrying value of $11,751 million. Facility 
expires on 2 June 2023.

The Syndicated Bank Guarantee Facility includes the same financial covenants as the Syndicated Term Loan. 

There was no breach of covenants at 31 December 2022.

(c) Unsecured loans from related parties
(c) Unsecured loans from related parties

In December 2014, the Company successfully arranged two long term loan facilities from its majority shareholder, Yankuang Energy 

repayable on 31 December 2024.

•  Facility 1: AU$1,400 million - the purpose of the facility was fund working capital and capital expenditure. The facility could be drawn 
in both AUD and USD. During the year, US$398 million has been repaid (31 December 2021: US$175 million). At 31 December 2022, 

nil was drawn (31 December 2021: US$398 million (AU$548 million)). This facility cannot be redrawn.

•  Facility 2: US$243 million - initially the facility totalled US$807 million with the purpose of the facility being to fund the coupon payable 

on subordinated capital notes. On 31 January 2018 all remaining SCN’s were redeemed limiting the facility to the current drawn 

amount US$243 million. During the year US$243 million has been repaid reducing the facility balance to nil (31 December 2021: 

US$243 million (AU$335 million)). This facility cannot be redrawn.

The terms of the US$775 million loan from Shandong Energy are as follows:

On 31 March 2021 Shandong Energy provided the Group a US$775 million unsecured and subordinated loan. The loan matures on 

16 December 2026. During the period, this loan has been early repaid in full.

93

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
A revaluation to fair value of the loan was performed at inception. This loan had an interest rate of 4.65% which is significantly below 

normal commercial terms. The implicit discount, between the agreed interest rate and determined arms length commercial interest rate 

of the loan, (if the loan was made by a financier that was not a related party) of 12%, was recognised as an increase to other contributed 

equity. The revaluation of the loan is released through interest expense in the profit and loss using the effective interest method over the 

life of the loan. During the period, $279 million was released through interest expense as a result of the early full repayment.

D2 CONTRIBUTED EQUITY

Accounting policy

An equity instrument is any contract that evidences a residual interest in the assets of the Group after deducting all of its liabilities. Costs directly attributable to the 
issue of new shares, options or other equity instrument are shown as a deduction from the equity proceeds, net of any income tax benefit. Costs directly attributable to 
the issue of new shares or options associated with the acquisition of a business are included as part of the purchase consideration. Refer to Note F6(b)(ii) for detailed 
policies in relation to recognition, classification and measurement of contributed equity.

(a) Contributed equity
(a) Contributed equity

(i) Share capital

Ordinary shares

(ii) Other contributed equity

Contingent value right shares

Related party loan contribution

Total contributed equity

31 DECEMBER
2022
NUMBER

31 DECEMBER
2021
NUMBER

31 DECEMBER
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER
2021
$M

1,320,439,437 

1,320,439,437

6,219

6,219

263

216

479

263

216

479

6,698

6,698

Related party loan contribution
On 31 March 2021 Shandong Energy the Group’s ultimate parent, (formerly known as Yankuang) provided a US$775 million loan to the 

Group in order for the Group to redeem an equal amount of external bonds on issue. Using the effective interest method a revaluation to 

fair value the loan from Shandong Energy was performed at inception. The revaluation took into account the implicit discount between 

the determined arms length commercial interest rate of the loan if the loan was made by a financier that was not a related party, of 12%, 

and the actual interest rate. The difference was recognised as an increase to other contributed equity reflecting the contribution made to 

the Group through the implicit support provided by Shandong Energy. The revaluation of the loan is released through interest expense in 

the profit and loss using the effective interest method over the life of the loan. The loan was fully repaid by 31 December 2022.

Key accounting estimate and judgement:

In determining the expected commercial borrowing rate that is expected to be payable if the loan was made by a financier that was not a related party requires 
significant judgement in formulating the estimate as there are limited observable comparable transactions.

(b) Ordinary shares
(b) Ordinary shares

Ordinary shares entitle the holder to participate in dividends and the proceeds on winding up of the Company in proportion to the 

number of and amounts paid on the shares held.

On a show of hands, every holder of ordinary shares present at a meeting in person or by proxy, is entitled to one vote, and upon a poll 

each share is entitled to one vote.

Ordinary shares have no par value and the Company does not have a limited amount of authorised capital. There were no changes in 

ordinary shares in the reporting periods.

(c) Contingent value right shares
(c) Contingent value right shares

The contingent value right (“CVR”) shares were repurchased on 4 March 2014 for cash of $263 million representing the market value of 

$3.00 cash per CVR share.

94

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(d) Capital risk management
(d) Capital risk management

Total capital comprises total equity as shown on the balance sheet plus total interest bearing liabilities less cash and cash equivalents. 

The Group’s primary objectives when managing capital are to ensure the continued ability to provide a consistent return for equity 

stakeholders through a combination of capital growth and distributions and to maintain an optimal capital structure to reduce the cost 

of capital. In order to achieve these objectives, the Group seeks to maintain a debt to debt plus equity ratio (gearing ratio) that balances 

risks and returns at an acceptable level and also to maintain a sufficient funding base to enable the Group to meet its working capital 

and strategic investment needs. In order to maintain or adjust the capital structure, the Group may adjust the amount of dividends paid 

to shareholders, return capital to shareholders, issue new shares or other equity instruments, repay debt or draw down additional debt.

The gearing ratios at the reporting dates were as follows:

Total interest-bearing liabilities

Less: cash and cash equivalents

(Net cash position) / Net debt

Total equity

Total capital

Gearing ratio

31 DECEMBER  
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER  
2021
$M

673

(2,699)

(2,026)

8,030

6,004

–

3,435

(1,495)

1,940

6,146

8,086

24.0%

Refer to Note D1 for the Group’s compliance with the financial covenants of its borrowing facilities.

D3 SHARE-BASED PAYMENTS

Accounting policy

Refer to Note B4 (iii) for the accounting policy on share-based payments.

Participation in the share-based payment program (Long Term Incentive Program, “LTIP”) by the issuing of rights is limited to Senior 

Executives of the Group. All rights are redeemable on a one-for-one basis for the Group’s shares, subject to the achievement of 

certain performance hurdles. Dividends are not payable on rights. For more information on the operation of the LTIP refer to the 

remuneration report.

Outlined below are the rights that are on issue as at 31 December 2021 and 31 December 2022.

DATE OF MEASUREMENT / 
GRANT

NUMBER OF RIGHTS

DATE OF EXPIRY

CONVERSION PRICE 
($)

1 January 2019

1 January 2020

1 January 2021

1 January 2020

1 January 2021

1 January 2022

591,960

2,115,455

2,870,651

5,578,066

2,058,080

2,802,634

2,542,567

7,403,281

1 January 2022

1 January 2023

1 January 2024

1 January 2023

1 January 2024

1 January 2025

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

DETAILS

MANAGEMENT PERFORMANCE RIGHTS

2019 LTIP

2020 LTIP (i)

2021 LTIP

Balance at 31 December 2021

2020 LTIP (i)

2021 LTIP

2022 LTIP

Balance at 31 December 2022

Balance at beginning of the year

Granted during the year

LTIP paid in cash

LTIP rights lapsed

Forfeited during the year

Balance at the end of year

(i) 2020 LTIP is still on issue and expected to vest in first half 2023.

2022 NO. OF RIGHTS

2021 NO. OF RIGHTS

5,578,066

2,542,567

(236,783)

(355,177)

(125,392)

7,403,281

3,434,940

2,870,651

(153,254)

(229,881)

(344,390)

5,578,066

95

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTSFair value of performance rights granted
The fair value of the LTIP performance rights has been determined using the following assumptions:

Number of performance rights issued

Number of performance right on issue

Grant date

Average share price at grant date ($)

Expected dividend yield

Vesting conditions

Value per performance right ($)

2022 LTIP

2,542,567

2,542,567

2021 LTIP

2,870,651

2,802,634

2020 LTIP

2,591,655

2,058,080

1 January 2022

1 January 2021

1 January 2020

2.80

10%

(a)

2.10

2.45

10%

(a)

1.94

2.86

8%

(a)

2.23

There are a maximum of 7,403,281 shares available for issue, which, if issued as new shares, would represent 0.6% of share capital on 

issue at 31 December 2022 (31 December 2021: 5,578,066 shares representing 0.4% of share capital).

The LTIP has been valued using the volume weighted average price of Yancoal’s ordinary shares across a 20 day trading period around 

the grant date.

(a) The LTIP performance rights will vest dependent upon the outcome of cost and earnings per share targets. The rights are split 40% and 60% respectively to these conditions.

UNVESTED AS
AT 1 JANUARY
2022

GRANTED
DURING THE 
YEAR

DATE OF
GRANT(I)

VESTING PERIOD(II)

David Moult

2,557,999

1,264,113

1 Jan 22 1 Jan 22 to 31 Dec 24

Four highest paid 
individuals(v)

1,077,349

471,471

1 Jan 22 1 Jan 22 to 31 Dec 24

CLOSING PRICE 
OF THE SHARES 
IMMEDIATELY 
BEFORE THE GRANT 
OF AWARDS ($)

FAIR VALUE OF
AWARDS AT
THE DATE OF
GRANT(III) 
($)

2.80

2.80

2,655,211

990,303

Other Grantees

1,942,718

806,983

1 Jan 22 1 Jan 22 to 31 Dec 24

2.80

1,695,030

Total

5,578,066

2,542,567

5,340,544

VESTED/
EXPIRED/
LAPSED/
CANCELLED
DURING THE 
YEAR(IV)

–

223,786

493,566

717,352

OUTSTANDING
AS AT 31
DECEMBER
2022

3,822,112

1,325,034

2,256,135

7,403,281

(i) 

2022 LTIP were allocated to participants on 26 September 2022 however for accounting purposes, the grant date was taken to be 1 January 2022.

(ii)  2022 LTIP vest subject to two performance conditions: 60% of the award will vest subject to EPS growth performance of the Group relative to performance of a comparator group 
of international companies of a comparable size with a coal mining focus over the relevant performance period (EPS Awards); and 40% of the award will vest subject to cost per 
tonne performance of the Group relative to performance of a comparator group of Australian export mines at the end of the performance period (Costs Target Awards).

(iii)  The fair value as determined under AASB2 is calculated as the number of performance rights granted multiplied by the Volume Weighted Average Price of the Company’s 

ordinary shares traded on the ASX across a 20-day trading period spread 10 days prior to, and 10 days after, 31 December 2021; less future estimated dividends during the 
vesting period.

(iv)  During 2022: From the 2019 LTIP grant 236,784 performance rights vested and 355,176 rights lapsed. Further, an aggregate 125,392 LTIP performance rights lapsed as a result 

of resignation.

(v)  Five highest paid individuals include the CEO, David Moult, outlined separately in the table above.

LTIP performance share rights are granted for nil consideration. All vested LTIP awards are automatically exercised.

As these LTIP awards have not vested yet, they do not have a weighted average closing price immediately before the date on which 

these awards were vested.

D4 DIVIDENDS

(a) Dividends
(a) Dividends

Final dividend for 2021 paid on 29 April 2022

Interim dividend for 2022 paid on 20 September 2022

CENTS PER SHARE

70.40

52.71

TOTAL 
$M

930

696

1,626

CENTS PER SHARE

–

–

TOTAL 
$M

–

–

–

2022

2021

On 28 February 2022, the Board elected to declare a 2021 dividend allocation of $930 million, comprising a A$0.5000 per share 

final dividend and a A$0.2040 per share special dividend, both unfranked with a record date of 16 March 2022 and payment date of 

29 April 2022.

On 17 August 2022, the Board elected to declare a 2022 interim dividend allocation of $696 million, A$0.5271 per share (unfranked), 

with a record date of 6 September 2022 and payment date of 20 September 2022.

96

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(b) Franking credits
(b) Franking credits

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

Franking credits available for subsequent reporting periods based on an income

tax rate of 30% (2021 - 30%)

1,642

25

The above amounts are calculated from the balance of the franking account as at the end of the reporting year, adjusted for franking 

credits that will arise from the settlement of liabilities for income tax and dividends after the reporting year, including:

(a)  franking credits that will arise from the settlement of the provision for income tax that are reflected in the current tax payable balance 

at the reporting date; and

(b) franking credits that will arise from the receipt of dividends recognised as receivable at the reporting date.

Dividends may be franked from the above balance and from franking credits arising from income tax payments during 2023.

D5 RESERVES

Accounting policies

(i) Hedging reserve

When a financial instrument is designated as a cash flow hedging instrument, the effective portion of changes in the fair value of the hedging instrument are 
recognised in other comprehensive income and accumulated in the hedging reserve until the anticipated underlying transaction occurs. Any ineffective portion of 
changes in the fair value of the hedging instrument is recognised immediately in profit or loss.

If the hedging instrument no longer meets the criteria for hedge accounting, or is sold, terminated or expires, any accumulated gain or loss remains in equity until 
the forecast transaction is ultimately recognised in profit or loss. If the forecast transaction is no longer expected to occur, then the amount accumulated in equity is 
immediately recognised in profit or loss.

(ii) Employee compensation reserve

Shares held by the Group sponsored Employee Share Plan Trust are recognised as treasury shares and deducted from equity.

The fair value of equity plans granted is recognised in the employee compensation reserve over the vesting period. This reserve will be reversed against treasury 
shares when the underlying shares vest and transfer to the employee at the fair value. The difference between the fair value at grant date and the amount received 
against treasury shares is recognised in retained earnings (net of tax).

(a) Reserve balances
(a) Reserve balances

Hedging reserve

Treasury shares reserve

Employee compensation reserve

(b) Hedging reserve
(b) Hedging reserve

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

(253)

(25)

14

(264)

(192)

–

4

(188)

The hedging reserve is used to record gains or losses on cash flow hedges that are recognised directly in equity through other 
comprehensive income.

The closing balance relates to the effective portion of the cumulative net change in the fair value of the natural cash flow hedge using the 

US dollar denominated interest-bearing liabilities to hedge against future coal sales.

MOVEMENTS

Hedging reserve - cash flow hedges

Opening balance

Fair value losses recognised on USD interest bearing liabilities

Fair value losses recycled to profit or loss

Deferred income tax benefit

Closing balance

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

(192)

(326)

239

26

(253)

(137)

(232)

153

24

(192)

97

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
 
 
 
 
If interest-bearing liabilities that are a natural hedge to future coal sales are repaid prior to the original designated date the hedge gain/

loss incurred prior to repayment will be released to the profit or loss in line with the original sales to which they were designated. This has 

resulted in the following pre-tax release profile as at 31 December 2022:

Hedge loss to be recycled in future periods

Of which:

Hedges related to loans repaid prior to designated repayment date

Hedges related to loans yet to be repaid

Deferred income tax benefit

Closing balance

(c) Employee compensation reserve
(c) Employee compensation reserve

2023 
$M

1

1

–

2024 
$M

169

144

25

2025 
$M

4

4

–

2026 
$M

188

185

3

TOTAL 
$M

362

334

28

362

(109)

253

During the period the movements related to any 2022 additional performance rights issued or forfeited as disclosed in Note D3 and new 

awards of performance rights were made during the period.

D6 CONTINGENCIES

Contingent liabilities
The Group had contingent liabilities at 31 December 2022 in respect of:

(i) Bank guarantees

PARENT ENTITY AND GROUP

Performance guarantees provided to external parties

Guarantees provided to government departments as required by statute

JOINT VENTURES (EQUITY SHARE)

Performance guarantees provided to external parties

Guarantees provided to government departments as required by statute

GUARANTEES HELD ON BEHALF OF RELATED PARTIES (REFER TO NOTE E2(F) FOR DETAILS OF BENEFICIARIES)

Performance guarantees provided to external parties

Guarantees provided to government departments as required by statute

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

83

110

193

231

432

663

81

4

85

941

133

108

241

151

393

544

86

4

90

875

Refer to Note E1(c)(iii) for commitments and contingent liabilities of the Group’s associates and joint ventures.

(ii) Letter of Support provided to Middlemount Coal Pty Ltd
The Company has issued a letter of support dated 4 March 2015 to Middlemount Coal Pty Ltd (“Middlemount”), a joint venture of the 

Group confirming:

•  it will not demand the repayment of any loan due from Middlemount, except to the extent that Middlemount agrees otherwise or as 

otherwise provided in the loan agreement; and

•  it will provide financial support to Middlemount to enable it to meet its debts as and when they become due and payable, by way of 

new shareholder loans in proportion to its share of the net assets of Middlemount.

This letter of support will remain in force whilst the Group is a shareholder of Middlemount or until notice of not less than 12 months is 

provided or such shorter period as agreed by Middlemount.

98

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
 
(iii) Other contingencies
A number of claims have been made against the Group, including in respect of personal injuries, and in relation to contracts which 

Group members are party to as part of the Group’s day to day operations. The personal injury claims which have been made against the 

Group have largely been assumed by the insurers of the Group under the Group’s insurance policies. The Directors do not believe that 

the outcome of these claims will have a material impact on the Group’s financial position.

D7 FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT
The Group’s activities expose it to a variety of financial risks: market risk (including foreign exchange risk, price risk and interest rate 

risk), credit risk and liquidity risk. The Group’s overall risk management program focuses on the unpredictability of financial markets and 

seeks to minimise potential adverse effects on the financial performance of the Group. The Group uses derivative financial instruments 

such as foreign exchange contracts to hedge certain risk exposures. Derivatives are exclusively used for hedging purposes and not 

as speculative instruments. The Group uses different methods to measure different types of risk to which it is exposed. These methods 

include sensitivity analysis in the case of foreign exchange, interest rate risk and other price risks, and aging analysis for credit risk.

The Group holds the following financial instruments:

(i)  Cash and cash equivalents;

(ii)  Trade and other receivables (including WIPS);

(iii)  Trade and other payables;

(iv)  Interest-bearing liabilities, including bank loans and leases;

(v)  Available-for-sale investments;

(vi)  Royalty receivable; and

(vii)  Derivative financial instruments.

FINANCIAL ASSETS

Cash, loans and receivables - amortised cost

Cash and cash equivalents

Trade and other receivables

Assets at fair value through profit and loss

Royalty receivable

FINANCIAL LIABILITIES

Amortised cost

Trade and other payables

Interest-bearing liabilities

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

2,699

833

233

3,765

877

673

1,550

1,495

946

221

2,662

751

3,435

4,186

The Board of Directors has overall responsibility for determining risk management objectives and policies and risk management is 

carried out by the Group Audit and Risk Management department along with the Group Treasury department. The Board provides written 

principles for overall risk management, as well as policies covering specific areas such as the use of derivative financial instruments to 

mitigate foreign exchange risk. These derivative instruments create an obligation or right that effectively transfers one or more of the risks 

associated with an underlying financial instrument, asset or obligation.

The overall objective of the Board is to set policies that seek to reduce risk and volatility in financial performance without unduly affecting 

competitiveness and flexibility. Further details regarding these policies are set out below.

99

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
(a) Market risk
(a) Market risk

Market risk is the risk that changes in market prices, such as foreign exchange rates, interest rates, securities prices, and coal prices, 

will affect the Group’s income or the value of its holdings of financial instruments.

(i) Foreign exchange risk
The Group operates entirely in Australia and its costs are primarily denominated in its functional currency, the Australian dollar. Export 

coal sales are denominated in US dollars and a strengthening of the Australian dollar against the US dollar has an adverse impact on 

earnings and cash flow settlement. Liabilities for some plant and equipment purchases and loans are denominated in currencies other 

than the Australian dollar and a weakening of the Australian dollar against other currencies has an adverse impact on earnings and cash 

flow settlement.

The hedging policy of the Group aims to protect against the volatility of cash expenditures or reduced collection in the above mentioned 

transactions as well as to reduce the volatility of profit or loss for retranslation of US dollar denominated loans at each period end.

Natural cash flow hedge
The Group currently does not use bank issued instruments to hedge foreign exchange risks in respect of US dollar denominated loans, 

however, the scheduled repayment of the principal on US dollar loans is designated to hedge the cash flow risks on the portion of 

forecast US dollar sales that are not hedged through bank issued instruments (“natural cash flow hedge”). US dollar loan repayments up 

to a six-month period are designated to hedge the forecast US dollar sales during the same period after the designation of the hedge 
relationship based on a dollar for dollar basis until the hedge ratio reaches one.

Hedging effectiveness is determined by comparing the changes in the hedging instruments and hedged sales. Hedge ineffectiveness 

will occur when cash flows generated by sales transactions are lower than the forecast sales transaction. In cases of hedge 

ineffectiveness, gains or losses in relation to the excess portion in the foreign exchange movement of the designated US dollar loan 

repayment will be recycled to profit or loss. The effective portion of changes in the hedging instruments will be recognised in the cash 

flow hedge reserve in Other Comprehensive Income. When the sales transactions occur, amounts accumulated in equity are recycled 

through the profit or loss as an increase or decrease to sales revenue.

Royalty receivable
The royalty receivable from the Middlemount Joint Venture is estimated based on expected future cash flows that are dependent on 

sales volumes, US dollar denominated coal prices and the US dollar foreign exchange rate (refer to Note C9).

The Group’s exposure to US dollar currency risk at the end of the reporting period, expressed in Australian dollars, was as follows:

Cash and cash equivalents

Trade and other receivables

Royalty receivable

Trade and other payables

Interest-bearing liabilities

Net Exposure

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

523

626

233

(199)

(492)

691

525

565

221

(237)

(3,608)

(2,534)

Sensitivity
The following table summarises the sensitivity of the Group’s financial assets and liabilities to a reasonable possible change in the US 

dollar exchange rate. The Group’s exposure to other foreign exchange movements is not material. The Group has used the observed 

range of actual historical rates for the preceding five year period, with a heavier weighting placed on recently observed market data, 

in determining reasonably possible exchange movements to be used for the current year’s sensitivity analysis. Past movements are not 

necessarily indicative of future movements. A 10% depreciation/appreciation of the Australian dollar against the US dollar would have 

increased/(decreased) equity and profit or loss after tax by the amounts shown below. This analysis assumes that all other variables 

remain constant.

100

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS2022

Cash and cash equivalents

Trade and other receivables

Royalty receivable

Total increase / (decrease) in financial assets

Trade and other payables

Interest-bearing liabilities

Total (increase) / decrease in financial liabilities

Total increase / (decrease) in profit after tax and equity

2021

Cash and cash equivalents

Trade and other receivables

Royalty receivable

Total increase / (decrease) in financial assets

Trade and other payables

Interest-bearing liabilities

Total (increase) / decrease in financial liabilities

Total (decrease) / increase in profit after tax and equity

10% DEPRECIATION OF AUD/USD

10% APPRECIATION OF AUD/USD

PROFIT AFTER 
INCOME TAX 
$M

EQUITY
 $M

PROFIT AFTER 
INCOME TAX
$M

EQUITY 
$M

41

49

18

108

(15)

–

(15)

93

41

44

19

104

(18)

–

(18)

86

–

–

–

–

–

(38)

(38)

(38)

–

–

–

–

–

(281)

(281)

(281)

(33)

(40)

(15)

(88)

13

–

13

(75)

(33)

(36)

(16)

(85)

15

–

15

(70)

–

–

–

–

–

31

31

31

–

–

–

–

–

230

230

230

Equity movements above reflect movements in the hedge reserve due to foreign exchange movements on designated USD interest 

bearing loans.

(ii) Price risk
The price risk of the Group include coal price risk.

The Group does not enter into commodity contracts other than to meet the Group’s expected usage and sales requirements, such 

contracts are not settled net. The royalty receivables from Middlemount is exposed to fluctuations in coal price. The Group currently does 

not have any derivative hedges in place against the movement in the spot coal price. Refer to Note D8(iii) for the royalty receivable coal 

price sensitivity analysis.

Coal sales are predominately provisionally priced initially. Provisionally priced sales are those for which price finalisation, referenced to 

the relevant index, is outstanding at the reporting date. Provisional pricing mechanisms embedded within these sales arrangements have 

the character of a commodity derivative and are carried at fair value through profit and loss as part of trade receivables. The final sales 

price is determined normally 7 to 90 days after delivery to the customer. At 31 December 2022 there are $151 million of provisionally 

priced sales (31 December 2021: $143 million). If coal prices were to increase by 10.0% provisionally priced sales would increase by 

$15 million (31 December 2021: $14 million).

(iii) Interest rate risk
The Group is subject to interest rate risk that arises from borrowings and cash and cash equivalents. Generally, no variable interest is 

receivable or payable on the Group’s trade and other receivables or payables where applicable as they are fixed in nature and therefore 

they are not exposed to the interest rate risk.

The Group’s cash flow interest rate risk for assets primarily arises from cash at bank and deposits subject to market bank rates. As at 

31 December 2022, the US$ bank facility (the Syndicated Term Loan) is subject to USD LIBOR-linked interest rates. In response to 

the interest rate benchmark reform, the Group has adopted screen rate replacement provisions with reference to the Asia Pacific Loan 

Market Association (APLMA) loan agreement template. Transition trigger event will happen in accordance with the loan agreements on 

or before 30 June 2023.

The Group is also committed not to sign any new contracts with LIBOR component on and from 31 December 2022. Extensive 

discussions with internal and external stakeholders are ongoing to manage the risks with the market evolvement.

The Group’s exposure to interest rate risk and the weighted average interest rate is set out as below:

101

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTSCash and cash equivalents

Bank loans and other borrowings

Sensitivity

31 DECEMBER 2022

31 DECEMBER 2021

WEIGHTED 
AVERAGE 
INTEREST RATE
%

3.7

4.8

WEIGHTED 
AVERAGE 
INTEREST RATE
%

0.4

3.3

BALANCE
$M

2,699

492

BALANCE
$M

1,495

1,657

A 50 bps movement in interest rates would cause an immaterial impact on profit and loss of approximately $9 million.

(b) Credit risk
(b) Credit risk

Credit risk refers to the risk that a counterparty will default on its contractual obligations resulting in financial loss to the Group. As at 

31 December 2022 the Group’s maximum exposure to credit risk which will cause a financial loss to the Group due to failure to discharge 

an obligation by the counterparties and financial guarantees provided by the Group is arising from the carrying amount of the respective 

recognised financial assets as stated in the Consolidated Balance Sheet and the amount of contingent liabilities in relation to financial 

guarantees issued by the Group as disclosed in Note D6.

In order to minimise credit risk, the management of the Group has delegated a team responsible for determination of credit limits, credit 

approvals and other monitoring procedures to ensure that follow-up action is taken to recover overdue debts. In addition, the Group 

reviews the recoverable amount of each individual trade debt at the end of the reporting period to ensure that adequate impairment 

losses are made for irrecoverable amounts. In this regard, the Directors consider that the Group’s credit risk is significantly reduced. 

The Group maintains its cash and cash equivalents with reputable banks. Therefore, the Directors consider that the credit risk for such 

amounts are minimal.

In assessing the Expected Credit Losses (“ECL”) of trade receivables management assesses historical write offs of trade receivables, 

ageing of debtors and whether sufficient credit enhancement is provided by customers (letters of credit and bank guarantees). If the 

ageing of trade receivables significantly increased then the recognition of ECL would need to be reassessed.

Receivables will only be written off if there is demonstrable evidence that there is no reasonable expectation of recovery.

There was no provision recognised for trade receivables as at 31 December 2022 as there are minimal aged debts.

The credit risk on cash and cash equivalents is limited as the counterparties are banks with credit-ratings assigned by international 

credit-rating agencies that are at least investment grade.

Credit risk in trade receivables is managed in the following ways:

(i)  payment terms and credit limits are set for individual customers;

(ii)  a risk assessment process is used for all customers; and

(iii)  letters of credit are required for those customers assessed as posing a higher risk.

The maximum exposure to credit risk on financial assets which have been recognised in the balance sheet is their carrying amount less 

impairment provision, if any as set out below.

Cash and cash equivalents

Trade and other receivables

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

2,699

833

3,532

1,495

946

2,441

Included in trade and other receivables are significant customers located in Japan, Australia and Taiwan that account for 46%, 17% and 

15% of trade receivables respectively (2021: Japan 26%, Australia 19% and Taiwan 18%).

The top five customers included in trade receivables with the largest gross receivable balance as at 31 December 2022 account for 56% 

of trade receivables (2021: 34%).

102

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(c) Liquidity risk
(c) Liquidity risk

Liquidity risk includes the risk that the Group will not be able to meet its financial obligations as they fall due. The Group will be impacted 

in the following ways:

(i)  will not have sufficient funds to settle transactions on the due date;

(ii)  will be forced to sell financial assets at a value which is less than what they are worth; or

(iii)  may be unable to settle or recover a financial asset at all.

Liquidity risk is managed by maintaining sufficient cash and liquid deposit balances and having readily accessible standby facilities in 

place in accordance with the Board’s risk management policy. Details regarding finance facilities are set out in Note D1.

Maturities of financial liabilities
The tables below analyse the Group’s financial liabilities into relevant maturity groupings based on their contractual maturities and 

interest payments for all liabilities.

The amounts disclosed in the table are the contractual undiscounted cash flows including interest payments. Balances due within 

12 months equal their carrying balances as the impact of discounting is not significant.

Contractual maturities of financial liabilities

LESS THAN
 1 YEAR  
$M

BETWEEN 1 AND 
2 YEARS 
$M

BETWEEN 2 AND  
5 YEARS 
$M

GREATER THAN 
5 YEARS 
$M

TOTAL CASH 
FLOWS 
$M

CARRYING 
AMOUNT 
$M

AT 31 DECEMBER 2022

Non-derivatives

Trade and other payables

Lease liabilities

Other interest-bearing liabilities

Total non-derivatives

AT 31 DECEMBER 2021

Non-derivatives

Trade and other payables

Lease liabilities

Other interest-bearing liabilities

Total non-derivatives

863

57

38

958

743

39

213

995

–

43

473

516

–

33

212

245

–

96

54

150

–

60

3,833

3,893

–

13

–

13

–

21

194

215

863

209

565

1,637

743

153

4,452

5,348

863

184

489

1,536

743

131

3,304

4,178

D8 FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENTS

(i) Fair value hierarchy
The Group uses various methods in estimating the fair value of financial instruments. AASB 13 Fair Value Measurement requires 

disclosure of fair value measurements by level in accordance with the following fair value measurement hierarchy:

(a)  quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities (level 1);

(b)   inputs other than quoted prices included within level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly (as prices) or 

indirectly (derived from prices) (level 2); and

(c)  inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs) (level 3).

The royalty receivable was classified as a level 3 financial instrument in 2022 and 2021. No other financial instruments were subject to 

recurring measurement.

(ii) Valuation techniques
The fair value of financial instruments that are not traded in an active market is determined using valuation techniques. These valuation 

techniques maximise the use of observable market data where it is available. If all significant inputs required to fair value an instrument 

are observable, the instrument is included in level 2.

If one or more of the significant inputs is not based on observable market data, the instrument is included in level 3. This is the case for 

the royalty receivable.

103

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
 
(iii) value measurements using significant unobservable inputs (level 3)
The following table presents the changes in level 3 instruments for the year ended 31 December 2022:

Opening balance

Remeasurement of the royalty receivable recognised in profit and loss

31 DECEMBER 2022
ROYALTY RECEIVABLE
$M

31 DECEMBER 2021
ROYALTY RECEIVABLE
$M

221

12

233

217

4

221

Royalty receivable
The fair value of the royalty receivable is the fair value of the right to receive a royalty of 4% of Free on Board Trimmed Sales from the 

Middlemount Mine. The financial asset has a finite life being the life of the Middlemount Mine and will be measured on a fair value basis.

The fair value is determined using the discounted future cash flows that are dependent on the following unobservable inputs: forecast 

sales volumes, coal prices and fluctuations in foreign exchange rates. The forecast sales volumes are based on the internally maintained 

budgets, five year business plan and life of mine models. The forecast coal prices and long term exchange rates are based on external 

data consistent with the data used for impairment assessments (refer to Note C3). The risk-adjusted post-tax discount rate used to 

determine the future cash flows is 9.3%.

The estimated fair value could increase significantly if the following unobservable inputs of sales volumes and coal prices were higher 

and if the Australian dollar weakens against the US dollar. The estimated fair value would also increase if the risk-adjusted discount 

rate was lower.

Sensitivity
The following tables summarise the sensitivity analysis of royalty receivable. This analysis assumes that all other variables 

remain constant.

COAL PRICE

+10%

-10%

EXCHANGE RATES

+5 cents

-5 cents

DISCOUNT RATES

+50 bps

-50 bps

31 DECEMBER 2022
FAIR VALUE INCREASE/ 
(DECREASE)
$M

31 DECEMBER 2021
FAIR VALUE INCREASE/ 
(DECREASE)
$M

20

(20)

(13)

15

(8)

8

19

(18)

(13)

15

(7)

8

WIPS
On the 28 July 2020 the WIPS were restructured and are no longer entitled to any accrual or future dividend payments. Rights to claim 

repayment of the face value of $31 million only on wind-up, cessation or sale of the business or breach of senior debt covenants. The fair 

value is determined using the discount future cash flows that are dependent on the following unobservable inputs: internally maintained 

budgets and business plans of Wiggin Island Coal Export Terminal (“WICET”). The risk adjusted post tax discount rate used to determine 

the future cashflows is 11.0%. In 2018 the WIPS book value was reduced to nil.

(iv) Fair values of other financial instruments

The carrying amount is approximate to the fair value for the following:

 (i) 

Trade and other receivables

 (ii) 

Other financial assets

 (iii) 

Trade and other payables

 (iv) 

Interest-bearing liabilities

104

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTSE GROUP STRUCTURE

This section explains significant aspects of the Group’s structure including business combinations and disposals, interests in other 

entities, related party transactions, parent entity information, controlled entities, and the deed of cross guarantee.

E1 INTERESTS IN OTHER ENTITIES

Accounting policies

(i) Control

The Group defines “control of an investee” in accordance with AASB 10 Consolidated Financial Statements, paragraph 6 and 7 when the investor has:

•  power over the investee, and

•  exposure or rights to variable returns from its involvement with the investee and

•  the ability to affect those returns through its power over the investee.

Consideration is given to the substance of the agreements and not only to how the arrangements are directed in practice when determining the level of control over 
the arrangement. In the case of an incorporated entity, this would result in Yancoal consolidating that entity as a subsidiary. In the case of another legal ownership 
structure, the Group has considered the most appropriate accounting policy based on the facts and circumstances for each legal ownership structure. This is 
discussed further in section (iii) below. If the conclusion is that the Group does not control the entity or other legal ownership structure, then an assessment is made 
whether the arrangement meets the definition of joint control.

(ii) Joint control and joint arrangements

A joint arrangement is a contractual arrangement whereby two or more parties undertake economic activities under joint control. Joint control exists only when the 
strategic, financial and operational policy decisions relating to the relevant activities of the joint arrangement require the unanimous consent of the parties sharing 
control. The classification of a joint arrangement as either a joint operation or joint venture is dependent on the rights and obligations of the parties to the arrangement. 
Where the Group concludes that joint control exists, the Group then considers whether the arrangement is a joint operation or joint venture in accordance with AASB 
11 Joint Arrangements.

Joint operations: A joint operation is an arrangement where the Group shares joint control, primarily through contractual arrangements with other parties. In these 
arrangements, the Group has rights to the assets and obligations for the liabilities relating to the arrangement. This includes situations where the parties benefit 
from the joint activity through a share of the output, rather than by receiving a share of the results of trading. The Group recognises its proportional interest in the 
assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses of joint operations and its share of any jointly held or incurred assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses. These have been 
incorporated in the financial statements under the appropriate line items.

Joint ventures: A joint venture is a joint arrangement in which the parties that share joint control of the arrangement have rights to the net assets of the arrangement.  
A separate vehicle, not the parties, has rights to the assets and liabilities of the arrangement. Joint ventures are accounted for using the equity method accounting  
(as outlined in AASB 128 Investment in Associates and Joint Ventures).

(iii)  Controlling interest in unincorporated arrangements

A controlling interest in an unincorporated arrangement occurs when the Group has the sole ability to direct the relevant activities in the arrangement, such as, 
approving budgets and investment plans and appointing representatives to the Board or relevant Committees. As the Group controls these contractual arrangements, 
they do not meet the definition of joint operations. The Group recognises its interest in these types of arrangements in accordance with the contractual arrangements 
by consolidating its share of any jointly held or incurred assets, liabilities, revenues, and expenses of joint operations and its share of, liabilities, revenues and 
expenses. These have been incorporated in the financial statements under the appropriate line items.

If neither control nor joint control is identified, consideration is given whether the Group has significant influence over the entity or other legal ownership structure 
through AASB 128 Investments in Associates and Joint Ventures.

(iv)  Associates

Associates are entities over which the Group has significant influence but not control or joint control. Significant influence is presumed to exist where the Group:

•  has over 20% but less than 50% of the voting rights of an entity, unless it can be clearly demonstrated that this is not the case; or

•  holds less than 20% of the voting rights of an entity; however, has the power to participate in the financial and operating policy decisions of the entity.

If the conclusion is that significant influence exists, then the investment is accounted for using the equity method as outlined in AASB 128 Investments in Associates 
and Joint Ventures.

After initial recognition at cost, associates are accounted for using the equity method.

(v)  Equity method

The Group’s share of its associates’ and joint ventures’ post-acquisition profits or losses is aggregated as one line item and recognised in profit or loss. Its share of 
post-acquisition other comprehensive income is recognised in other comprehensive income. The cumulative post-acquisition movements are adjusted against the 
carrying amount of the investment. Dividends receivable from associates and joint ventures are recognised as a reduction in the carrying amount of the investment.

When the Group’s share of losses in a joint venture or associate equals or exceeds its interest, which includes any long-term interests that, in substance, form part 
of the Group’s net investment in the joint venture, the Group does not recognise any further losses, unless it has incurred a contractual or constructive obligation to 
contribute further funds. Unrealised gains on transactions between the Group and its joint ventures or associates are eliminated to the extent of the Group’s interest 
in these entities. Accounting policies of the joint ventures and associates have been changed where necessary, to ensure consistency with the policies adopted by  
the Group.

Critical accounting judgements and estimates

The Group has interests in several unincorporated arrangements of which the determination of control or joint control requires significant judgement based on the 
assessment of the contractual rights and obligations.

Differing conclusions around these judgements could materially impact how the Group recognises these investments on initial acquisition and how any subsequent 
changes in ownership interest are accounted for. See (a) and (b) below for a summary of the Group’s interest in unincorporated arrangements and joint arrangements 
and key judgements made in determining the applicable accounting treatment for each.

105

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(a) Controlling interest in unincorporated arrangement
(a) Controlling interest in unincorporated arrangement

In some unincorporated arrangements the Group’s contractual rights and obligations give it control of the arrangements and the Group 

accounts for these arrangements by consolidating its share of the assets, liabilities, revenues, and expenses of the arrangement. 

In applying this accounting policy there can be significant judgement in determining whether the Group has control or joint control of an 

unincorporated arrangement. The Group has made the following judgements in the application of its accounting policy for a controlling 

interest in unincorporated arrangements.

•  Moolarben Coal Mines Pty Ltd and Yancoal Moolarben Pty Ltd, have a combined 95% (2021: 95%) interest in the Moolarben Joint 
Venture (an unincorporated arrangement) whose principal activity is the development and operation of open-cut and underground 

coal mines. The Group controls Moolarben as the decisions over relevant activities require approval from the JV Policy Committee, 

where the Group has the sole ability to appoint representatives.

•  Mount Thorley Operations Pty Ltd has an 80% (2021: 80%) interest in Mount Thorley Co-Venture (an unincorporated arrangement) 

whose principal activity is the development and operation of open-cut coal mines. The Group controls Mount Thorley as the decisions 

require a majority approval based on working interest and the Group’s working interest is 80%.

•  CNA Warkworth Australasia Pty Ltd and CNA Resources Ltd, have a combined 84.5% (2021: 84.5%) interest in Warkworth Associates 
(an unincorporated arrangement) whose principal activity is the development and operation of open-cut mines. The Group controls 

Warkworth as the decisions over relevant activities require a majority approval of the Operating Committee and 76% of the Participants 
shares. The Group can appoint 9 out of 11 Operating Committee members and holds 84.5% of the Participants shares.

The principal place of business for the above joint operations is in Australia.

(b) Joint operations with joint control
(b) Joint operations with joint control

The Group accounts for joint operations in accordance with AASB 11 Joint Arrangements, by recognising the Group’s share of joint 
assets, liabilities, revenue and expenses. The Group has made the following judgements in the application of its accounting policy for its 

interests in joint operations where the Group has joint control.

•  Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd has a 51% (2021: 51%) interest in the Hunter Valley Operations (“HVO”) Joint Venture 

(an unincorporated joint operation) whose principal activity is the development and operation of open-cut coal mines. The Group and 

the other joint venture partner have joint control over HVO as they must act together to direct the relevant activities which significantly 

affect the returns of the arrangement.

•  Yarrabee Coal Company Pty Ltd, has a 50% (2021: 50%) interest in the Boonal Joint Venture (an unincorporated joint operation), 

whose principal activity is the provision of a coal haul road and train load out facility. The Group and the other joint venture partner 

have joint control over Boonal as they must act together to direct the relevant activities which significantly affect the returns of 

the arrangement.

The principal place of business for the above joint operations is in Australia.

106

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(c) Interests in associates and joint ventures
(c) Interests in associates and joint ventures

Set out below are the associates and joint ventures of the Group as at 31 December 2022 and 31 December 2021. The entities listed 

below have share capital consisting solely of ordinary shares, which are held directly by the Group. The country of incorporation or 

registration is also their principal place of business.

NAME OF ENTITY

Port Waratah Coal Services Ltd

WICET Holdings Pty Ltd

Middlemount Coal Pty Ltd

HVO Coal Sales Pty Ltd

HV Operations Pty Ltd

HVO Services Pty Ltd

PLACE OF BUSINESS 
/ COUNTRY OF 
INCORPORATION

Australia

Australia

Australia

Australia

Australia

Australia

Newcastle Coal Infrastructure Group Pty Ltd

Australia

Total

AMOUNT RECOGNISED IN PROFIT OR (LOSS):

Middlemount Coal Pty Ltd

Port Waratah Coal Services Ltd

(i) Investment in associates

% OF OWNERSHIP 
INTEREST

CARRYING AMOUNT OF 
INVESTMENT

2022 
%

30

25

2021 
%

30

25

NATURE OF 
RELATIONSHIP

MEASUREMENT 
METHOD

Associate

Equity method

Associate

Equity method

49.9997

49.9997

Joint Venture

Equity method

51

51

51

27

51

51

51

27

Joint Venture

Equity method

Joint Venture

Equity method

Joint Venture

Equity method

Joint Venture

Equity method

2022
$M

175

–

238

–

–

–

–

2021
$M

171

–

132

–

–

–

–

413

303

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

131

15

146

52

5 

57

Port Waratah Coal Services Ltd
The Group holds a direct shareholding in Port Waratah Coal Services Ltd (“PWCS”) of 30% (2021: 30%). Under the shareholder 

agreement between the Group and the other shareholders of PWCS, the Group has 30% of the voting power of PWCS. The Group has 

the right to appoint a director who is on the Board to partake in policy-making processes and is the appointed manager. The principal 

activities of PWCS were the provision of coal receivable, blending, stockpiling and ship loading services in the Port of Newcastle.

WICET Holdings Pty Ltd (“WICET”)
The Group holds 25% (2021: 25%) of the ordinary shares of WICET Holdings Pty Ltd (“WICET”). Under the shareholder agreement 

between the Group and other shareholders of WICET, the Group has 9.7% of the voting power equal to its capacity entitlement at WICET. 

The Group has the right to appoint a director and is currently represented on the Board to partake in policy-making processes. The 

principal activities of WICET were the provision of coal receiving, stockpiling and ship loading services in the Port of Gladstone.

Movements in carrying amounts

MOVEMENTS IN PWCS CARRYING AMOUNTS

Opening balance

Share of profit of equity-accounted investees, net of tax

Dividends received

Closing net book amount

(ii) Interest in joint ventures 

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

171

15

(11)

175

177

5

(11)

171

Middlemount Coal Pty Ltd
Gloucester (SPV) Pty Ltd, has a 49.9997% (2021: 49.9997%) interest in the net assets of Middlemount Coal Pty Ltd (“Middlemount”), 

an incorporated joint venture, whose principal activity is the development and operation of open-cut coal mines in the Bowen Basin. 

Structured through a separate vehicle and as a Pty Ltd entity, the legal form provides separation of the assets and liabilities of 

Middlemount and its owners. The Group and the other shareholder have joint control over Middlemount as they must act together to 

direct the relevant activities which significantly affect the returns of the arrangement. The key decisions require approval of 80% of 

the voting interest (which follows ownership interest). Given the legal structure of Middlemount, it has been concluded that it should 
be classified as a Joint Venture. In accordance with AASB 11 Joint Arrangements, the Group’s investment in Middlemount should be 
accounted for using the equity method.

107

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
HVO Entities
The Group holds a 51% (2021: 51%) interest in HVO Coal Sales Pty Ltd, HV Operations Pty Ltd and HVO Services Pty Ltd (together the 

“HVO Entities”). These entities are the sales, marketing and employee vehicles of the HVO Joint Operation. The Group and the other joint 

venture partner have joint control over HVO Entities as they must act together to direct the relevant activities which significantly affect the 

returns of the arrangement.

Newcastle Coal Infrastructure Group Pty Ltd
The Group holds 27% (2021: 27%) of the ordinary shares of Newcastle Coal Infrastructure Group Pty Ltd (“NCIG”). Under the 

shareholder agreement between the Group and other shareholders, the Group has 27% of the voting power of NCIG. The Group has 

the right to appoint a director and is currently represented on the Board to partake in policy-making processes. The principal activities 

of NCIG were the provision of coal receiving, stockpiling and ship loading services in the Port of Newcastle. All decisions over relevant 

activities are made by the Group and two other investors as the decisions over the relevant activities requires approval of 75% of voting 
interest. In accordance with AASB 11 Joint Arrangements, the Group’s investment in NCIG is deemed a joint venture and is accounted 
for using the equity method.

Movements in carrying amounts
The Group’s share of NCIG’s loss after tax has not been recognised for the reporting periods since the Group’s share of NCIG’s 

accumulated losses exceeds its interest in NCIG at the reporting dates.

As the Group does not have contractual agreements or an obligation to contribute to this associate no additional liabilities have 

been recognised.

Opening net book amount

Share of profit / (loss) of equity-accounted investees, net of tax

Dividends received

Closing net book amount

MIDDLEMOUNT

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

132

131

(25)

238

80

52

–

132

(iii) Commitments and contingent liabilities in respect of associates and joint ventures
There were no commitments and no contingent liabilities in respect of the Group’s associates and joint ventures, other than Middlemount 

as at 31 December 2022 as set out in Note D6(ii).

As a shipper in NCIG and WICET, the Group may be required to pay its share of any outstanding senior debt, amortised over the 

remaining years of that particular contract, if the Group’s source mines are unable to maintain a minimum level of Marketable Coal 

Reserves. Furthermore, the Group may be required to pay its share of any outstanding senior debt in full, if NCIG or WICET are unable to 

refinance a tranche of its maturing debt and defaults on its remaining debt. If an NCIG or WICET shipper was to default on its contractual 

obligations and was unable to pay its share of the NCIG or WICET debt, the outstanding senior debt would be socialised amongst the 

remaining shippers. In this scenario’s the Group’s share of the outstanding senior debt would increase.

The Group currently expects to remain in compliance with the minimum level of Marketable Coal Reserves and is unaware of any issues 
with NCIG or WICET refinancing their future debt maturities.

E2 RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

(a) Parent entities
(a) Parent entities

The parent entity within the Group is Yancoal Australia Ltd. The Group’s majority shareholder is Yankuang Energy Group Company 

Limited (“Yankuang Energy”), incorporated in the People’s Republic of China, formerly known as Yanzhou Coal Mining Company Limited. 

The ultimate parent entity and ultimate controlling party is Shandong Energy Group Company Limited (“Shandong Energy”), incorporated 

in the People’s Republic of China, formerly known as Yankuang Group Corporation Limited.

(b) Yancoal International Holding Co. Ltd
(b) Yancoal International Holding Co. Ltd

Yancoal International (Holding) Co., Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of Yankuang Energy and controls the following subsidiaries: 

Yancoal Technology Development Holdings Pty Ltd, Athena Holdings Pty Ltd, Tonford Holdings Pty Ltd, Wilpeena Holdings Pty Ltd, 

Premier Coal Holdings Pty Ltd, Premier Coal Ltd, Yankuang Ozstar Ningbo Trading Co Ltd (“Yankuang Ozstar”), Yancoal Energy Pty Ltd 

and Syntech Resources Pty Ltd (“Yancoal International Group”). The Company manages these entities on behalf of Yankuang Energy.

108

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS(c) Associates and joint ventures
(c) Associates and joint ventures

Refer to Note E1 for details on the associates and joint ventures.

(d) Transactions with other related parties
(d) Transactions with other related parties

The following transactions occurred with related parties:

SALES OF GOODS AND SERVICES

Sales of coal to Yancoal International Trading Co. Ltd (i)

Sales of coal to Yankuang Hainan (i)

Sales of coal to Shandong Energy (Qingdao) Intelligent Industry Technology Co. Ltd (i)

Provision of marketing and administrative services to Yancoal International Group (ii)

Provision of marketing and administrative services to Shandong Energy Group

PURCHASES OF GOODS AND SERVICES

Purchases of coal from Syntech Resources Pty Ltd (i)

ADVANCES AND LOANS

Repayment of loans from Middlemount

Equity subscription, debt repayment and debt provision

Repayment of loans from Shandong Energy

Repayments of loan from Yankuang Energy (ii)

FINANCE COSTS

Unwinding of discount on loan from Shandong Energy

D1

Interest on loan from Shandong Energy

Interest expenses on loans from Yankuang Energy (ii) 

Interest expenses on loans from Yancoal International Resources Development Co., Ltd (ii)

Interest expenses on loans from Yancoal International (Holding) Co., Ltd (ii)

Interest on bond from Yankuang Group (Hong Kong) Ltd

OTHER COSTS

Port charges to NCIG

Port charges to WICET

Port charges to PWCS

Corporate guarantee fee to Yankuang Energy (ii)

FINANCE INCOME

Interest income received from loan receivable with Middlemount

Interest income released from loan receivable with Middlemount

OTHER INCOME

Royalty income charged to Middlemount

Dividend income received from Middlemount

Dividend income received from PWCS

Bank guarantee fee charged to Yancoal International Group (ii)

NOTES

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$’000

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$’000

132,772

26,201

22,130

11,601

105

192,809

–

–

211,802

211,802

(1,181,973)

(940,113)

(2,122,086)

(279,136)

(37,844)

(19,226)

(677)

–

–

21,446

27,019

18,647

8,556

–

75,668

(9,862)

(9,862)

60,000

60,000

–

(233,023)

(233,023)

(29,706)

(34,936)

(59,781)

(9,220)

(3,693)

(2,718)

(336,883)

(140,054)

(177,443)

(53,653)

(30,187)

(14,375)

(275,658)

62,910

–

62,910

28,433

25,000

12,709

2,431

68,573

(121,375)

(47,845)

(21,389)

(23,962)

(214,571)

14,114

5,096

19,210

28,270

–

13,058

2,216

43,544

109

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
(e) Outstanding balances arising from transactions with related parties
(e) Outstanding balances arising from transactions with related parties

Balances outstanding at the reporting date to / from related parties are unsecured, non-interest bearing (except for loans receivable and 

loans payable) and are repayable on demand.

The following balances are outstanding at the end of the reporting period in relation to transactions with related parties:

CURRENT ASSETS

Trade and other receivables

Royalty receivable from Middlemount

Receivable from Yancoal International Group in relation to cost reimbursement

LOANS RECEIVABLE

Other receivable from Shandong Energy

Interest income receivable from Middlemount

NON-CURRENT ASSETS

Advances to joint venture and associate

Receivable from Middlemount being an unsecured, non-interest bearing advance

Total assets

CURRENT LIABILITIES

Other payables

Payables to Yankuang Energy

Payables to Shandong Energy

Payables to Yancoal International Resources Development Co., Ltd

NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES

Other payables

Payable to Yancoal International Resources Development Co., Ltd being an unsecured, interest-bearing loan (ii)

Payable to Yankuang Energy being an unsecured, interest-bearing loan (ii)

Payable to Shandong Energy, interest-bearing loan (ii)

Total liabilities

The terms and conditions of the related party non current liabilities is detailed in Note D1(c) above.

(i)  Continuing connected transaction under Chapter 14A of HK Listing Rules.

(ii)  Fully exempt continuing connected transaction under Chapter 14A of HK Listing Rules.

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$’000

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$’000

7,120

1,126

13

–

8,259

–

–

8,259

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

–

46,390

4,001

1

155

50,547

148,892

148,892

199,439

110,714

12,518

647

123,879

22,046

860,913

788,946

1,671,905

1,795,784

110

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
(f) Guarantees
(f) Guarantees

The financiers of the Group have issued undertakings and guarantees to government departments, and various external parties on 

behalf of the following related entities:

YANCOAL INTERNATIONAL GROUP

Syntech Resources Pty Ltd

AMH (Chinchilla Coal) Pty Ltd

Premier Coal Ltd

Tonford Holdings Pty Ltd

Athena Joint Venture

OTHER YANKAUNG ENTITY

Yankuang Resources Pty Ltd

(g) Terms and conditions
(g) Terms and conditions

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$’000

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$’000

55,727

29

29,062

10

3

–

60,899

29

29,062

10

3

45

84,831

90,048

Transactions between related parties are on normal commercial terms and conditions no more favourable than those available to other 

parties unless otherwise stated.

(h) Letter of support provided by parent
(h) Letter of support provided by parent

The Directors of Yankuang Energy have provided a letter of support whereby unless revoked by giving not less than 24 months notice, 

for so long as Yankuang Energy owns at least 51% of the shares of the Company, Yankuang Energy will ensure that the Group continues 

to operate so that it remains solvent.

E3 PARENT ENTITY FINANCIAL INFORMATION

(a) Summary financial information
(a) Summary financial information

The individual financial statements for the parent entity, Yancoal Australia Ltd show the following aggregate amounts:

Current assets

Non-current assets

Total assets

Current liabilities

Non-current liabilities

Total liabilities

Net assets

Shareholders' equity

Contributed equity

Reserves

Other reserves

Accumulated losses

Capital and reserves attributable to the owners of Yancoal Australia Ltd

Profit / (loss) for the year

Other comprehensive income

Total comprehensive income / (expense)

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

6,306

8,679

14,985

8,627

1,845

10,472

4,513

3,661

8,659

12,320

3,786

4,240

8,026

4,294

6,698

6,698

(264)

(1,921)

4,513

1,921

(61)

1,860

(188)

(2,216)

4,294

(54)

(55)

(109)

111

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
Dividends
Subsequent to year end, controlled subsidiaries have declared dividends sufficient to enable the parent to declare a final dividend from 

accounting profits.

(b) Guarantees entered into by the parent entity
(b) Guarantees entered into by the parent entity

As at 31 December 2022, the parent entity had contingent liabilities in the form of bank guarantees amounting to $941 million  

(2021: $875 million) in support of the operations of the parent entity, its subsidiaries and related parties (refer to Note D6).

(c) Contingent liabilities of the parent entity
(c) Contingent liabilities of the parent entity

There are cross guarantees given by Yancoal Australia Ltd and certain subsidiaries as described in Note E4.

The parent entity did not have any contingent liabilities as at 31 December 2022, except for those described in Note D6 and E5.

E4 CONTROLLING INTERESTS

(i) Significant investments in subsidiaries

The consolidated financial statements incorporate the assets, liabilities and results of the following principal subsidiaries that 

are controlled:

NAME OF ENTITY

THE COMPANY

Yancoal Australia Ltd (i)

CONTROLLED ENTITIES

PRINCIPAL ACTIVITIES

Yancoal Australia Sales Pty Ltd (i) (ii)

Coal sales

Yancoal Resources Pty Ltd (formerly Yancoal 
Resources Limited) (ii)

Coal investment holding company

Yancoal Mining Services Pty Ltd (i)

Provide management services to underground mines

Yancoal Insurance Company Limited (iii)

Provision of captive insurance to the Group

Yancoal Moolarben Pty Ltd (i) (ii)

Moolarben Coal Mines Pty Ltd (ii)

Coal business development

Coal business development

Moolarben Coal Operations Pty Ltd

Management of coal operations

Moolarben Coal Sales Pty Ltd

Coal sales

Felix NSW Pty Ltd

Yarrabee Coal Company Pty. Ltd. (ii)

Proserpina Coal Pty Ltd

Athena Coal Operations Pty Ltd

Athena Coal Sales Pty Ltd

Investment holding

Coal mining and sales

Holding company

Dormant

Dormant

ISSUED AND 
FULLY PAID  
SHARE CAPITAL 
$

100

446,409,065

100

19,000,000

100

1

2

2

2

92,080

1

1

1

Gloucester Coal Pty Ltd (formerly Gloucester Coal 
resource Coal Ltd) (i) (ii)

Coal resource exploration development

719,720,808

Westralian Prospectors Pty Ltd (formerly Westralian 
Prospectors NL) (i)

Holding company

Eucla Mining Pty Ltd (formerly Eucla Mining NL) (i)

Coal mining

CIM Duralie Pty Ltd (i)

Duralie Coal Marketing Pty Ltd (i)

Duralie Coal Pty Ltd (i) (ii)

Gloucester (SPV) Pty Ltd (ii)

Gloucester (Sub Holdings 2) Pty Ltd (i)

CIM Mining Pty Ltd (i)

Monash Coal Holdings Pty Ltd (i)

CIM Stratford Pty Ltd (i)

CIM Services Pty Ltd (i)

Holding company

Holding company

Coal mining

Holding company

Holding company

Holding company

Holding company

Holding company

Holding company

93,001

2

665

2

2

2

2

30,180,720

100

21,558,606

8,400,002

EQUITY HOLDING

2022
%

2021
%

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

–

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

112

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTSISSUED AND 
FULLY PAID  
SHARE CAPITAL 
$

100

10

10

86,584,735

1

1

5

17,147,500

1

5,005

530,000

14,258,694

1

10,000

42,907,017

3,990,000

1

1

1

1

1

NAME OF ENTITY

Monash Coal Pty Ltd (i) (ii)

Stratford Coal Pty Ltd (i) (ii)

Stratford Coal Marketing Pty Ltd (i)

PRINCIPAL ACTIVITIES

Coal exploration

Coal mining

Coal sales

Coal & Allied Industries Pty Ltd (formerly Coal & Allied 
Industries Ltd) (ii)

Coal investment  
holding company

Kalamah Pty Ltd

Coal & Allied (NSW) Pty Ltd

Australian Coal Resources Pty Ltd (formerly Australian 
Coal Resources Ltd)

Coal & Allied Operations Pty Ltd (ii)

Holding company

Employment company for Mount Thorley and 
Warkworth mines

Coal investment holding company

Coal mining and related coal preparation and 
marketing

Lower Hunter Land Holdings Pty Ltd

Management company of Lower Hunter Land entities

Oaklands Coal Pty Ltd

Novacoal Australia Pty Ltd

CNA Resources Pty Ltd (formerly CNA Resources Ltd) 
(ii)

Coal exploration

Holding company

Holding company

CNA Warkworth Pty Ltd

Coal mining

Coal & Allied Mining Services Pty Ltd

Employment company for Mount Thorley Co Venture

RW Miller (Holdings) Pty Ltd (formerly RW Miller 
(Holdings) Ltd)

Holding company 

Mount Thorley Coal Loading Ltd

Operation of coal loading facility

Gwandalan Land Pty Ltd

Nords Wharf Land Pty Ltd

Catherine Hill Bay Land Pty Ltd

Black Hill Land Pty Ltd

Minmi Land Pty Ltd

Namoi Valley Coal Pty Ltd

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Dormant

Holding company

51,210,000

CNA Warkworth Australasia Pty Ltd (ii)

Coal mining

CNA Bengalla Investments Pty Ltd

Mount Thorley Operations Pty Ltd (ii)

Northern (Rhondda) Collieries Pty Ltd

Holding company

Coal mining

Holding company

Miller Pohang Coal Company Pty Ltd

Sales company for Mount Thorley JV

Warkworth Mining Ltd

Mine management

Warkworth Pastoral Company Pty Ltd

Pastoral company for the Warkworth JV

Warkworth Tailings Treatment Pty Ltd

Tailings company for the Warkworth JV

Warkworth Coal Sales Ltd

Sales company for Warkworth JV

White Mining Pty Ltd (formerly White Mining Limited) (i) Holding company and mine management

Watagan Mining Company Pty Ltd (i)

Holding company

Austar Coal Mine Pty Limited (i)

Coal mining and sales

White Mining Services Pty Limited (i)

Holding company

White Mining (NSW) Pty Limited (i)

Coal mining and sales

Ashton Coal Operations Pty Limited (i)

Mine management

Ashton Coal Mines Pty Ltd (formerly Ashton Coal Mines 
Ltd) (i)

Coal sales

Donaldson Coal Holdings Pty Ltd (formerly Donaldson 
Coal Holdings Ltd) (i)

Holding company

Gloucester (Sub Holdings 1) Pty Ltd (i)

Holding company

Donaldson Coal Pty Ltd (i)

Donaldson Coal Finance Pty Ltd (i)

Coal mining and sales

Finance company

2

12

24,214

62,082

100

100

100

100

100

3,300,200

100

64,000,000

2

10

5

100

204,945,942

2

6,688,782

10

EQUITY HOLDING

2022
%

2021
%

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

70

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

80

85

85

85

85

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

70

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

80

85

85

85

85

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

100

113

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTSNAME OF ENTITY

Abakk Pty Ltd (i)

Newcastle Coal Company Pty Ltd (i)

Primecoal International Pty Ltd (i)

PRINCIPAL ACTIVITIES

Holding company

Coal mining

Holding company

ISSUED AND 
FULLY PAID  
SHARE CAPITAL 
$

6

2,300,999

1

EQUITY HOLDING

2022
%

100

100

100

2021
%

100

100

100

(i) 

These subsidiaries have been granted relief from the requirement to prepare financial reports in accordance with ASIC Legislative Instrument 2016/785. These subsidiaries 
represent the closed group for the purposes of the class order. For further information refer to Note E5.

(ii)  These entities are considered to be the material controlled entities of the Group. Their principal activities are the exploration, development, production and marketing of 

metallurgical and thermal coal.

(iii)  All subsidiaries included in the table above are incorporated and operate in Australia, except for Yancoal Insurance Company Limited which is incorporated in Guernsey.

No subsidiaries have been deregistered / dissolved during 2022.

The subsidiaries as listed have share capital consisting solely of ordinary shares and subordinated capital notes, which are held directly 

by the Group. The country of incorporation or registration is also their principal place of business.

E5 DEED OF CROSS GUARANTEE
Yancoal Australia Ltd and certain subsidiaries (refer to Note E4), are parties to a deed of cross guarantee under which each company 

guarantees the debts of the others. By entering into the deed, the wholly owned entities have been relieved from the requirement 

to prepare a financial report and Directors’ Report under Legislative Instrument 2016/785 issued by the Australian Securities and 

Investments Commission.

(a) Consolidated statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income
(a) Consolidated statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income

Set out below is a Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss and Other Comprehensive Income and a summary of movements in 

consolidated accumulated losses for the year ended 31 December 2022 of the entities included in the deed of cross guarantee 

consisting of Yancoal Australia Ltd and certain subsidiaries. For details regarding the closed group and the extended closed group 

refer to Note E4.

Revenue

Other income

Changes in inventories of finished goods and work in progress

Raw materials and consumables used

Employee benefits

Depreciation and amortisation

Coal purchase

Impairment charges

Transportation

Contractual services and plant hire

Government royalties

Other operating expenses

Finance costs

Profit / (loss) before income tax

Income tax benefit

Profit / (loss) after income tax

114

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

3,172

79

24

(94)

(188)

(319)

(182)

(315)

(154)

(68)

(75)

(495)

(399)

986

569

1,555

852

105

(3)

(81)

(147)

(276)

(162)

(100)

(140)

(91)

(41)

(79)

(228)

(391)

201

(190)

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTSOTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss

Cash flow hedges:

Fair Value losses taken to equity

Fair value losses transferred to profit or loss

Deferred income tax benefit

Other comprehensive expense, net of tax

Total comprehensive income / (expense)

Summary of movements in consolidated accumulated losses

Accumulated losses at the beginning of the financial year

Dividends paid

Profit / (Loss) after income tax

Accumulated losses at the end of the financial year

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

(326)

239

26

(61)

1,494

(1,374)

(1,626)

1,555

(1,445)

(232)

153

24

(55)

(245)

(1,184)

–

(190)

(1,374)

(b) Consolidated balance sheet
(b) Consolidated balance sheet

Set out below is a Consolidated Balance Sheet as at 31 December 2022 of the entities included in the deed of cross guarantee 

consisting of Yancoal Australia Ltd and certain subsidiaries. For details regarding the closed group and the extended closed group 

refer to Note E5.

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

CURRENT ASSETS

Cash and cash equivalents

Trade receivables

Inventories

Other current assets

Total current assets

NON-CURRENT ASSETS

Trade and other receivables

Other financial assets

Property, plant and equipment

Exploration and evaluation assets

Mining tenements

Intangible assets

Deferred tax assets

Other non-current assets

Total non-current assets

Total assets

CURRENT LIABILITIES

Trade and other payables

Interest-bearing liabilities

Current tax liabilities

Provisions

Total current liabilities

1,550

6,222

63

8

7,843

15

6,791

591

16

1,071

26

171

19

8,700

16,543

9,609

13

1,542

5

11,169

959

1,679

34

49

2,721

14

6,791

746

70

1,364

29

–

21

9,035

11,756

3,319

47

–

4

3,370

115

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
 
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES

Interest-bearing liabilities

Trade and other payable

Deferred tax liabilities

Provisions

Total non-current liabilities

Total liabilities

Net assets

EQUITY

Contributed equity

Reserves

Accumulated losses

Total equity

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

48

13

–

345

406

11,575

4,968

6,416

(3)

(1,445)

4,968

2,891

7

87

266

3,251

6,621

5,135

6,698

(189)

(1,374)

5,135

F OTHER INFORMATION

This section provides details on other required disclosures relating to the Group to comply with the accounting standards and other 

pronouncements. Information is provided on commitments, remuneration of auditors, events occurring after balance date, reconciliation 

of profit after income tax to net cash inflow, other accounting policies and new and amended accounting policies.

F1 COMMITMENTS

(a) Capital commitments
(a) Capital commitments

Capital expenditure contracted for at the reporting date but not recognised as liabilities is as follows:

Property, plant and equipment

Not later than one year

Share of joint operations

Other

Later than one year but not later than five years

Exploration and evaluation

Not later than one year

Share of joint operations

F2 REMUNERATION OF AUDITORS

(a) SW Audit (formerly known as ShineWing Australia)
(a) SW Audit (formerly known as ShineWing Australia)

Audit and review of financial statements

Audit-related services

Other assurance services

Total remuneration of SW Audit

116

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

213

9

–

–

222

187

1

5

1

194

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$’000

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$’000

1,178

31

59

1,268

1,233

35

50

1,318

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
 
 
 
(b) ShineWing China CPA / ShineWing (HK) CPA Ltd
(b) ShineWing China CPA / ShineWing (HK) CPA Ltd

Audit and review of financial statements

(c) Other audit providers
(c) Other audit providers

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$’000

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$’000

10

10

10

10

During the year ended 31 December 2022 the Company incurred services provided by other audit providers for the audit and review of 

financial statements and financial information for:

PROVIDER

Deloitte

Ernst & Young

PwC

ENTITY

Hunter Valley Operations

Middlemount

PWCS

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$’000

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$’000

68

24

–

65

36

8

F3 RECONCILIATION OF PROFIT AFTER INCOME TAX TO NET CASH INFLOW FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES

Profit after income tax

Non-cash flows in profit or loss:

Depreciation and amortisation of non-current assets

Impairment of property, plant and equipment, intangible and exploration assets

Unwind of non-substantial loan refinance

Fair value losses recycled from hedge reserve

Loss on remeasurement of contingent royalty

Rehabilitation provision increase

Unwinding of discount on provisions and deferred payables

Net (gain) / loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment

Gain on remeasurement of royalty receivables

Release of provisions

Interest income release from joint venture loan

Foreign exchange gains

Share of profit of equity-accounted investees, net of tax

Changes in assets and liabilities:

Increase in tax provision

Increase in operating payables

Decrease / (increase) in operating receivables

Decrease / (increase) in prepayments

(Increase) / decrease in inventories

(Increase) / decrease in deferred tax

Net cash inflow from operating activities

31 DECEMBER 
2022
$M

3,586

834

315

279

239

60

50

26

(5)

(12)

(41)

(63)

(109)

(146)

1,542

93

36

17

(66)

(107)

6,528

31 DECEMBER 
2021
$M

791

831

100

30

153

33

–

22

1

(4)

(44)

(14)

(61)

(57)

–

194

(423)

(12)

48

312

1,900

117

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTSF4 HISTORICAL INFORMATION
The revenue, profit / (loss) after tax, assets and liabilities for the last five years at 31 December are:

Revenue

Profit / (loss) before income tax

Income tax (expense) / benefit

Profit / (loss) after tax

Profit / (loss) is attributable to:

Owners of Yancoal Australia Ltd

Non-controlling interests

ASSETS AND LIABILITIES

Current assets

Non-current assets

Total assets

Current liabilities

Non-current liabilities

Total liabilities

Net assets

2022 
$M

10,548

5,091

(1,505)

3,586

3,586

–

3,810

8,991

2021
$M

5,404

1,103

(312)

791

791

–

2,531

9,269

2020
$M

3,473

(1,143)

103

(1,040)

(1,040)

–

1,343

9,712

2019
$M

4,459

767

(48)

719

719

–

1,773

9,320

12,801

11,800

11,055

11,093

2,470

2,301

4,771

8,030

826

4,828

5,654

6,146

1,199

4,663

5,862

5,193

2,112

2,818

4,930

6,163

2018
$M

4,850

1,172

(320)

852

852

–

1,922

10,486

12,408

913

5,657

6,570

5,838

F5 EVENTS OCCURRING AFTER THE REPORTING PERIOD
No matter or circumstances have occurred subsequent to the end of the financial year that has significantly affected, or may significantly 

affect, the operations of the Group, the result of those operations or the state of affairs of the Group or Company in subsequent financial 

periods except for the following:

•  On 16 February 2023, the Company announced that it was subject to revised directions received from the New South Wales 
government compelling it to make available up to 310,000 tonnes of coal per quarter to domestic power generators from its 

attributable saleable production. The directions are effective for the fifteen months, from 1 April 2023 to 30 June 2024 with coal sold 

under the directions subject to a price cap of A$125 per tonne delivered for 5,500 kcal/kg products, energy adjusted;

•  On 17 February 2023, the Company entered into facility documentation to refinance its existing A$975 million syndicated bank 

guarantee facility due to expire on 2 June 2023 with three new contingent liability facilities, totalling A$1.2 billion for a period of 3 years. 

The refinance is due to be completed in early March 2023;

•  On 27 February 2023, the Directors declared a fully franked final dividend of A$924 million, A$0.7000 per share, with a record date of 

15 March 2023 and a payment date of 28 April 2023.

F6 OTHER SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

(a) Foreign currency transactions
(a) Foreign currency transactions

(i) Functional and presentation currency
Items included in the financial statements of each of the Group’s entities are measured using the currency of the primary economic 

environment in which the entity operates (‘the functional currency’). The consolidated financial statements are presented in Australian 

dollars, which is the Group’s functional and presentation currency.

(ii) Transactions and balances
Foreign currency transactions are translated into the functional currency using the exchange rates prevailing at the dates of the 

transactions. Foreign exchange gains and losses resulting from the settlement of such transactions and from the translation at year end 

exchange rates of monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are recognised in profit or loss, except when they 

are deferred in equity as qualifying cash flow hedges.

Non-monetary items that are measured at fair value in a foreign currency are translated using the exchange rates at the date when the 

fair value was determined. Translation differences on assets and liabilities carried at fair value are reported as part of the fair value gain 

or loss. Non-monetary items that are measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign currency are translated using the exchange rate at 

the date of the transaction.

118

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 
 
(b) Financial instruments
(b) Financial instruments

Financial assets at Fair Value Through Profit or 

Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognised when a 

Group entity becomes a party to the contractual provisions of 

Loss (“FVTPL”)
Financial assets that do not meet the criteria for being measured 

the instrument.

Financial assets and financial liabilities are initially measured at 

at amortised cost or fair value through other comprehensive 

income (”FVTOCI”) are measured at FVTPL. Specifically:

fair value. Transaction costs that are directly attributable to the 

•   Investments in equity instruments are classified as at FVTPL, 

acquisition or issue of financial assets and financial liabilities are 

unless the Group designates an equity investment that is neither 

added to or deducted from the fair value of the financial assets or 

held for trading nor contingent consideration arising from a 

financial liabilities, as appropriate, on initial recognition.

business combination as at FVTOCI on initial recognition, and

(i) Financial assets
All regular way purchases or sales of financial assets are 

•  Debt instruments that do not meet the amortised cost criteria 
or the FVTOCI criteria are classified as at FVTPL. In addition, 

recognised and derecognised on a trade date basis. Regular way 

debt instruments that meet either the amortised cost criteria 

purchases or sales are purchases or sales of financial assets that 

or the FVTOCI criteria may be designated as at FVTPL upon 

require delivery of assets within the time frame established by 

initial recognition if such designation eliminates or significantly 

regulation or convention in the marketplace.

reduces a measurement or recognition inconsistency that would 

All recognised financial assets are subsequently measured in their 
entirety at either amortised cost or fair value, depending on the 

classification of the financial assets.

Classification of financial assets
Debt instruments that meet the following conditions are 

subsequently measured at amortised cost:

•  the financial asset is held within a business model whose 
objective is to hold financial assets in order to collect 

contractual cash flows; and

•  the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified 
dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and 

interest on the principal amount outstanding.

Amortised cost and effective interest method
The effective interest method is a method of calculating the 

arise from measuring assets or liabilities or recognizing the 

gains and losses on them on different bases. The Group has 

not designated any debt instruments as at FVTPL.

Financial assets at FVTPL are measured at fair value, with 

changes in fair value arising from remeasurement recognised 

in profit or loss. The net gain or loss recognised in profit or loss 

excludes any dividend or interest earned on the financial assets 

and is included in the ‘other revenue’ line item.

Significant increase in credit risk
In assessing whether the credit risk on a financial instrument 

has increased significantly since initial recognition, the Group 

compares the risk of a default occurring on the financial 

instrument as at the reporting date with the risk of a default 

occurring on the financial instrument as at the date of initial 

recognition. In making this assessment, the Group considers both 

amortised cost of a debt instrument and of allocating interest 

quantitative and qualitative information that is reasonable and 

income over the relevant period.

For financial instruments the effective interest rate is the rate that 

exactly discounts estimated future cash receipts (including all 

fees and points paid or received that form an integral part of the 

effective interest rate, transaction costs and other premiums or 

discounts) excluding ECL, through the expected life of the debt 
instrument, or, where appropriate, a shorter period, to the gross 

carrying amount of the debt instrument on initial recognition.

The amortised cost of a financial asset is the amount at which 

the financial asset is measured at initial recognition minus the 

principal repayments, plus the cumulative amortisation using the 

effective interest method of any difference between that initial 

amount and the maturity amount, adjusted for any loss allowance. 

On the other hand, the gross carrying amount of a financial asset 

is the amortised cost of a financial asset before adjusting for any 

loss allowance.

supportable, including historical experience and forward-looking 

information that is available without undue cost or effort. Forward-

looking information considered includes the future prospects of 

the industries in which the Group’s debtors operate, obtained from 

economic expert reports, financial analysts, governmental bodies, 

relevant think-tanks and other similar organisations, as well as 

consideration of various external sources of actual and forecast 

economic information that relate to the Group’s core operations.

In particular, the following information is taken into account when 

assessing whether credit risk has increased significantly since 

initial recognition:

•  an actual or expected significant deterioration in the financial 
instrument’s external (if available) or internal credit rating;

•  significant deterioration in external market indicators of credit 
risk for a particular financial instrument, e.g. a significant 

increase in the credit spread, the credit default swap prices for 

the debtor, or the length of time or the extent to which the fair 

value of a financial asset has been less than its amortised cost;

•  existing or forecast adverse changes in business, financial or 
economic conditions that are expected to cause a significant 

decrease in the debtor’s ability to meet its debt obligations;

119

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS•  an actual or expected significant deterioration in the operating 

results of the debtor;

•  significant increases in credit risk on other financial instruments 

of the same debtor; and

•  an actual or expected significant adverse change in the 

regulatory, economic, or technological environment of the 

debtor that results in a significant decrease in the debtor’s 

Credit-impaired financial assets
A financial asset is credit-impaired when one or more events that 

have a detrimental impact on the estimated future cash flows 

of that financial asset have occurred. Evidence that a financial 

asset is credit-impaired includes observable data about the 

following events:

a) significant financial difficulty of the issuer or the borrower;

ability to meet its debt obligations.

b) a breach of contract, such as a default or past due event;

Irrespective of the outcome of the above assessment, the Group 

c) the lender(s) of the borrower, for economic or contractual 

presumes that the credit risk on a financial asset has increased 

reasons relating to the borrower’s financial difficulty, having 

significantly since initial recognition when contractual payments 

granted to the borrower a concession(s) that the lender(s) would 

are more than 30 days past due, unless the Group has reasonable 

not otherwise consider; or

and supportable information that demonstrates otherwise.

d) it is becoming probable that the borrower will enter into 

Despite the foregoing, the Group assumes that the credit risk 

bankruptcy or other financial reorganisation.

on a financial instrument has not increased significantly since 

initial recognition if the financial instrument is determined to 

have low credit risk at the reporting date. A financial instrument 

is determined to have low credit risk if i) the financial instrument 

has a low risk of default, ii) the borrower has a strong capacity to 

meet its contractual cash flow obligations in the near term and 

iii) adverse changes in economic and business conditions in the 

longer term may, but will not necessarily, reduce the ability of the 

borrower to fulfill its contractual cash flow obligations. The Group 

considers a financial asset to have low credit risk when it has 

an internal or external credit rating of ‘investment grade’ as per 

globally understood definition.

The Group regularly monitors the effectiveness of the criteria used 

to identify whether there has been a significant increase in credit 

risk and revises them as appropriate to ensure that the criteria are 

capable of identifying significant increase in credit risk before the 

amount becomes past due.

Definition of default
The Group considers the following as constituting an event of 

default for internal credit risk management purposes as historical 

experience indicates that receivables that meet either of the 

following criteria are generally not recoverable.

•  when there is a breach of financial covenants by the 

counterparty; or

Measurement and recognition of ECL
The measurement of ECL is a function of the probability of 

default, loss given default (i.e. the magnitude of the loss if there 

is a default) and the exposure at default (including consideration 

of enforceability and recoverability under any guarantees). The 

assessment of the probability of default and loss given default is 

based on historical data adjusted by forward-looking information 

as described above. As for the exposure at default, for financial 

assets, this is represented by the assets’ gross carrying amount 

at the reporting date and any undrawn, but committed loans 

associated with the financial asset.

For financial assets, the ECL is estimated as the difference 

between all contractual cash flows that are due to the Group 

in accordance with the contract and all the cash flows that the 

Group expects to receive, discounted at the original effective 

interest rate.

Where lifetime ECL is measured on a collective basis to cater for 

cases where evidence of significant increases in credit risk at the 

individual instrument level may not yet be available, the financial 

instruments are grouped on the following basis:

•  Nature of financial instruments;

•  Past-due status;

•  Nature, size and industry of debtors; and

•  information developed internally or obtained from external 

•  External credit ratings where available.

sources indicates that the debtor is unlikely to pay its creditors, 

including the Group, in full.

The grouping is regularly reviewed by management to ensure the 

constituents of each group continue to share similar credit risk 

Irrespective of the above analysis, the Group considers that 

characteristics.

default has occurred when a financial asset is more than 90 days 

past due unless the Group has reasonable and supportable 

information to demonstrate that a more lagging default criterion is 

more appropriate.

If the Group has measured the loss allowance for a financial 

instrument at an amount equal to lifetime ECL in the previous 

reporting period, but determines at the current reporting date 

that the conditions for lifetime ECL are no longer met, the Group 

measures the loss allowance at an amount equal to 12 month ECL 

at the current reporting date.

The Group recognises an impairment gain or loss in profit or loss 

for all financial instruments with a corresponding adjustment to 

their carrying amount through a loss allowance account.

120

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTSImpairment of trade receivables
The Group has applied the simplified approach to measuring ECL 

remaining maturity of the hedged item is more than 12 months 

and as a current asset or liability when the remaining maturity of 

to trade and other receivables using a life-time expected loss 

the hedged item is less than 12 months.

allowance. The Group has also used the practical expedient of a 

provisions matrix using fixed rates to approximate the ECL. These 

provisions are considered representative across all business and 

geographic segments of the Group based on historical credit loss 

experience and considered future information.

(ii) Financial liabilities and equity instruments
Debt and equity instruments issued by the Group are classified 

At the inception of the hedging relationship the Group documents 

the relationship between the hedging instrument and the hedged 

item, along with its risk management objectives and its strategy 

for undertaking various hedge transactions. Furthermore, at the 

inception of the hedge and on an ongoing basis, the Group 

documents whether the hedging instrument that is used in a 

hedging relationship is highly effective in offsetting changes in 

as either financial liabilities or as equity in accordance with the 

fair values or cash flows of the hedged item.

substance of the contractual arrangements and the definitions of 

a financial liability and an equity instrument.

Cash flow hedges
The effective portion of changes in the fair value of derivatives 

An equity instrument is any contract that evidences a residual 

or other financial instruments that are designated and qualify as 

interest in the assets of the Group after deducting all of 

cash flow hedges are recognised in other comprehensive income 

its liabilities.

Financial liabilities
The Group’s financial liabilities including trade and other payables, 

and accumulated in cash flow hedge reserve. The gain or loss 

relating to the ineffective portion is recognised immediately in 

profit or loss.

non-contingent royalty payable, interest-bearing liabilities which 

Amounts previously recognised in other comprehensive income 

are initially recognised at fair value and subsequently measured at 

and accumulated in the cash flow hedge reserve in equity are 

amortised cost, using the effective interest method.

reclassified to profit or loss in the periods when the hedged item 

Effective interest method
The effective interest method is a method of calculating the 

is recognised in profit or loss.

Hedge accounting is discontinued when the Group revokes the 

amortised cost of a financial liability and of allocating interest 

hedging relationship, the hedging instrument expires or is sold, 

expense over the relevant period. The effective interest rate is 

terminated, or exercised, or when it no longer qualifies for hedge 

the rate that exactly discounts estimated future cash payments 

accounting. Any gain or loss recognised in other comprehensive 

(including all fees paid or points paid or received that form an 

income and accumulated in equity at that time remains in equity 

integral part of the effective interest rate, transaction costs and 

and is recognised when the forecast transaction is ultimately 

other premiums or discounts) through the expected life of the 

recognised in profit or loss. When a forecast transaction is no 

financial liability, or, where appropriate, a shorter period, to the 

longer expected to occur, the gain or loss accumulated in equity 

net carrying amount on initial recognition. Interest expense is 

is recognised immediately in the profit or loss.

recognised on an effective interest basis.

Derivatives that do not qualify for hedge accounting and those 

Equity instruments
An equity instrument is any contract that evidences a residual 

not designated as hedging instruments
Changes in the fair value of any derivative instruments that do not 

interest in the assets of an entity after deducting all of its liabilities. 

qualify for hedge accounting and those not designated as hedges 

Equity instruments issued by the Company are recognised at the 

are recognised immediately in the profit or loss.

proceeds received, net of direct issue costs.

(iii) Accounting for derivative financial instruments and 

hedging activities
Derivatives are initially recognised at fair value at the date 

(iv) Derecognition
A financial asset is derecognised only when the contractual 

rights to the cash flows from the asset expire, or when it transfers 

the financial asset and substantially all the risks and rewards of 

when a derivative contract is entered into and are subsequently 

ownership of the asset to another entity.

remeasured at their fair value at the end of the reporting 

period. The resulting gain or loss is recognised in profit or loss 

immediately unless the derivative is designated and effective as 

a hedging instrument, in which event the timing of the recognition 

in profit or loss depends on the nature of the hedge relationship. 

The Group designates certain derivatives as either: (i) hedges 

of the fair value of recognised assets or liabilities (fair value 

hedge); and (ii) hedges of highly probable forecast transactions 

(cash flow hedge).

The fair values of various derivative instruments used for hedging 

purposes are disclosed in Note D7. The full fair value of a hedging 

derivative is classified as a non-current asset or liability when the 

On derecognition of a financial asset in its entirety, the difference 

between the asset’s carrying amount and the sum of the 

consideration received and receivable and the cumulative gain 

or loss that had been recognised in other comprehensive income 

and accumulated in investment revaluation reserve is recognised 

in profit or loss.

A financial liability is derecognised when, and only when, the 

Group’s obligations are discharged, cancelled or expire. The 

difference between the carrying amount of the financial liability 

derecognised and the consideration paid and payable is 

recognised in profit or loss.

121

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTSF7 NEW AND AMENDED STANDARDS ADOPTED  

BY THE GROUP
Other amending accounting standards and interpretations

the longwall move. Management assessed the impact to the 

Group on 1 January 2022 to be $15 million which is not material. 

These amendments are adopted prospectively.

The relevant accounting amendments and interpretations effective 

Except for the above mentioned amendment there were no further 

for the current reporting period are:

changes to the Group’s accounting policies and no effect on the 

•  AASB 2020-3 Amendments to Australian Accounting Standards 
- Annual Improvements 2018 - 2020 and Other Amendments

Amendments to property, plant and equipment accounting 

amounts reported for the current or prior periods.

F8 NEW ACCOUNTING STANDARDS AND INTERPRETATIONS
Certain new accounting standards and interpretations have 

standard has required the entity to recognise the sales proceeds 

been published that are not mandatory for 31 December 2022 

from selling items produced while preparing the assets for 

its intended use, instead of deducting the amounts received 

reporting periods and have not been early adopted by the Group. 

The Group’s assessment of the impact of these new standards 

from the cost of the asset. This will affect the production stage 

and interpretations is set out below.

underground development costs and the coal produced during 

REFERENCE

AASB 2020-1, 
AASB 2020-6

DETAILS OF NEW STANDARD/AMENDMENT/INTERPRETATION

APPLICATION DATE FOR THE GROUP

Amendments to Australian Accounting Standards – Classification of Liabilities as Current or  
Non-current – deferral of effective date

1 January 2023

•  This Standard amends AASB 101 to clarify requirements for the presentation of liabilities in the 

statement of financial position as current or non-current.For example, the amendments clarify that 
a liability is classified as non-current if an entity has the right at the end of the reporting period to 
defer settlement of the liability for at least 12 months after the reporting period. The meaning of 
settlement of a liability is also clarified.

•  The amendments specify that the conditions which exist at the end of the reporting period are 

those which will be used to determine if a right to defer settlement of a liability exists.

•  Management expectations about events after the balance sheet date, for example on whether 

a covenant will be breached, or whether early settlement will take place, are not relevant.

•  The amendments clarify the situations that are considered settlement of a liability.

Impact:

The adoption of the amendments and interpretations have not resulted in any changes to the 
Group’s accounting policies and has no effect on the amounts reported for the current or prior 
periods.

AASB 2022-5

Amendments to Australian Accounting Standards – Lease Liability in a Sale and Leaseback

1 January 2024

•  This Standard amends AASB 16 to add subsequent measurement requirements for sale and 
leaseback transactions that satisfy the requirements in AASB 15 Revenue from Contracts with 
Customers, to be accounted for as a sale.

•  AASB 16 already requires a seller-lessee to recognise only the amount of any gain or loss that 
relates to the rights transferred to the buyer-lessor. The amendments made by this Standard 
ensure that a similar approach is applied by also requiring a seller-lessee to subsequently 
measure lease liabilities arising from a leaseback in a way that does not recognise any amount of 
the gain or loss related to the right of use it retains.

Impact:

These amendments are not expected to have a material impact on the Group unless a sale and 
lease back transaction would occur.

AASB 2014-10,  
AASB 2021-7c

AASB 2014-10: Sale or contribution of Assets between an Investor and its Associate or Joint 
Venture

1 January 2025

AASB 2021-7c: Amendments to Australian Accounting Standards – Effective Date of Amendments 
to AASB 10 and AASB 128 and Editorial Corrections

•  The amendments address an acknowledged inconsistency between the requirements in AASB 
10 and those in AASB 128 (2011), in dealing with the sale or contribution of assets between an 
investor and its associate or joint venture.

•  The main consequence of the amendments is that a full gain or loss is recognised when a 

transaction involves a business (whether it is housed in a subsidiary or not). A partial gain or loss 
is recognised when a transaction involves assets that do not constitute a business, even if these 
assets are housed in a subsidiary.

•  AASB 2021-7c defers the effective date of AASB 2014-10 to 1 January 2025.

Impact:

This will only have impact where there has been a sale or contribution of assets between the entity 
and its investor. In the current period no such material transactions have occurred.

122

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTSREFERENCE

AASB 2021-2

DETAILS OF NEW STANDARD/AMENDMENT/INTERPRETATION

APPLICATION DATE FOR THE GROUP

Amendments to Australian Accounting Standards – Disclosure of Accounting Policies and Definition 
of Accounting Estimates (amends AASB 7, AASB 101, AASB 108, AASB 134 and AASB Practice

1 January 2023

Statement 2)

This Standard amends a number of standards as follows:

•  AASB 7: Financial Instruments: Disclosures to clarify that information about measurement bases 

for financial instruments is expected to be material to an entity’s financial statements;

•  AASB 101: Presentation of Financial Statements to require entities to disclose their material 

accounting policy information rather than their significant accounting policies;

•  AASB 108: Accounting Policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors to clarify how 

entities should distinguish changes in accounting policies and changes in accounting estimates;

•  AASB 134: Interim Financial Reporting to identify material accounting policy information as a 

component of a complete set of financial statements; and

•  AASB Practice Statement 2, to provide guidance on how to apply the concept of materiality to 

accounting policy disclosures.

Impact:

No impact on reported financial performance or position. Reductions in the quantum of accounting 
policies disclosures to focus on key decision areas and material policies only.

AASB 2021-5

Amendments to Australian Accounting Standards – Deferred Tax related to Assets and Liabilities 
arising from a Single Transaction (AASB 1 and AASB 112)

1 January 2023

•  This Standard amends AASB 112 to clarify the accounting for deferred tax on transactions that, 
at the time of the transaction, give rise to equal taxable and deductible temporary differences. In 
specified circumstances, entities are exempt from recognising deferred tax when they recognise 
assets or liabilities for the first time. The amendments clarify that the exemption does not apply 
to transactions for which entities recognise both an asset and a liability and that give rise to 
equal taxable and deductible temporary differences. This may be the case for transactions such 
as leases and decommissioning, restoration and similar obligations. Entities are required to 
recognise deferred tax on such transactions.

•  In addition, AASB 2021-5 amends AASB 1 to require deferred tax related to leases and 

decommissioning, restoration and similar obligations to be recognised by first-time adopters at 
the date of transition to Australian Accounting Standards, despite the exemption set out in AASB 
112.

Impact:

The Group is currently adhering to this standard and there is no material impact on the Group’s 
financial report.

123

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL STATEMENTSD I R E C T O R S ’   D E C L A R A T I O N

F or  th e  ye ar end ed  31  Decem b er 20 22

In the Directors’ opinion:

(a) the financial statements and notes set out on pages 64 to 123 are in accordance with the Corporations Act 2001, including:

(i)  complying with Accounting Standards, the Corporations Regulations 2001 and other mandatory professional reporting 

requirements, and

(ii)  giving a true and fair view of the Group’s financial position as at 31 December 2022 and of its performance for the year ended 

on that date, and

(b)  there are reasonable grounds to believe that the Company will be able to pay its debts as and when they become due 

and payable, and

(c)  at the date of this declaration, there are reasonable grounds to believe that the members of the extended closed group identified 

in Note E5 will be able to meet any obligations or liabilities to which they are, or may become, subject by virtue of the deed of cross 

guarantee described in Note E5.

Note A(i) confirms that the financial statements also comply with International Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the 

International Accounting Standards Board.

The Directors have been given the declarations by individuals performing the function of the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial 

Officer required by section 295A of the Corporations Act 2001.

This declaration is made in accordance with a resolution of the Directors.

Gregory James Fletcher 

Director 

Sydney

27 February 2023

124

 
 
I N D E P E N D E N T   A U D I T O R ’ S   R E P O R T

Take the lead 

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT

TO THE MEMBERS OF YANCOAL AUSTRALIA LTD

Report on the Audit of the Financial Statements

Opinion

We have audited the financial statements of Yancoal Australia Ltd (“the Company”) and its subsidiaries (“the 
Group”) which comprises the consolidated balance sheet as at 31 December 2022, the consolidated statement of 
profit or loss and other comprehensive income, the consolidated statement of changes in equity and the 
consolidated statement of cash flows for the year then ended, and notes to the financial statements, including a 
summary of significant accounting policies, and the directors’ declaration.  

In our opinion, the accompanying financial statements of the Group are in accordance with the Corporations Act
2001, including:  

a. giving a true and fair view of the Group’s financial position as at 31 December 2022 and of its financial

performance for the year then ended, and

b. complying with Australian Accounting Standards and the Corporations Regulations 2001.

Basis for Opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with Australian Auditing Standards. Our responsibilities under those 
standards are further described in the Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Statements section of 
our report. We are independent of the Group in accordance with the auditor independence requirements of the 
Corporations Act 2001 and the ethical requirements of the Accounting Professional & Ethical Standards Board’s 
APES 110 Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants (including Independence Standards) (“the Code”) that are 
relevant to our audit of the financial statements in Australia. We have also fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities 
in accordance with the Code.  

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. 

Key Audit Matters

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in our audit of 
the financial statements of the current period. These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the 
financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on 
these matters.  

Brisbane 
Level 15 
240 Queen Street 
Brisbane QLD 4000 
T + 61 7 3085 0888

Melbourne 
Level 10 
530 Collins Street 
Melbourne VIC 3000 
T + 61 3 8635 1800

Perth 
Level 18 
197 St Georges Terrace 
Perth WA 6000 
T + 61 8 6184 5980  

Sydney 
Level 7, Aurora Place  
88 Phillip Street  
Sydney NSW 2000  
T + 61 2 8059 6800 

SW Audit ABN 39 533 589 331. Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards 
Legislation. SW Audit is an independent member of ShineWing International Limited. 

sw-au.com 

151 

125

1. Recoverability of long-life assets (Note C3)

Area of focus

How our audit addressed the area of focus

Take the lead 

A substantial portion of the value of the Group’s non-
current assets are tangible and intangible assets which 
are subject to an impairment assessment in 
accordance with AASB 136 Impairment of Assets. 

These assets represent 89% of the Group’s non-
current assets which includes property, plant and 
equipment (note C1), mining tenements (note C2) and 
intangible assets (note C5). 

Significant judgement is required to assess the 
recoverable amount of these assets. We have 
determined this to be a key audit matter 
.

Our audit procedures included: 

















considering the assessment of the existence of
impairment indicators

assessing the basis for determining the Cash-
Generating Units (CGUs)

obtaining an understanding and assessing key
controls over the preparation of the fair value
models

obtaining an understanding of the methods,
assumptions and data used in the fair value
models

testing the accuracy of the fair value models

assessing whether the methods, assumptions and
data were appropriate

obtaining the assistance of valuation experts in
assessing whether certain key assumptions are
appropriate

assessing the adequacy of the Group’s impairment
disclosures relating to the recoverability of long-life
assets.

2. Rehabilitation provision (Note C11)

Area of focus

How our audit addressed the area of focus

The Group has closure and rehabilitation obligations 
to restore and rehabilitate environmental disturbances 
created by its operations sites. 

The rehabilitation provision has been created based 
on management’s internal estimates and assumptions 
relating to the current economic environment, which 
management believes is a reasonable basis upon 
which to estimate the future liability. Significant 
judgement is required to assess the completeness of 
the provisions. 

The rehabilitation provision is an accounting estimate 
which is subject to estimation uncertainty.  We have 
determined this to be a key audit matter.  

Our audit procedures included: 

evaluating the Group’s legal and regulatory
obligations for closure and rehabilitation

obtaining an understanding and assessing key
controls over the preparation of rehabilitation
provision

obtaining an understanding of the methods,
assumptions and data used in the rehabilitation
provision

testing whether the future rehabilitation costs were
consistent with the closure plans prepared by the
Group’s internal experts for relevant sites

testing the mathematical accuracy of the closure
and rehabilitation provision calculations

assessing the qualifications, competence and
objectivity of the internal and external experts and
that the information provided by the Group’s













152 

126

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORTTake the lead 

experts has been appropriately reflected in the 
calculation of the closure and rehabilitation 
provisions 





assessing the key assumptions used by
management, including benchmarking to
comparable market data

assessing the adequacy of the Group’s
disclosures relating to the rehabilitation and
closure cost provision

How our audit addressed the area of focus

Our audit procedures included: 







checking the accuracy of the taxation work papers
provided by the Group

engaging the use of our tax experts to assist with:

reviewing the tax calculations

assessing transfer pricing documentation

considering the prior period tax returns

o

o

o

assessing the adequacy of the Group’s taxation
related disclosures.

3. Taxation (Note B6)

Area of focus

The Group is subject to income taxes in Australia. 
Significant judgement is required in determining the 
provision for income tax and associated deferred 
taxation balances. The Group estimates its tax 
liabilities based on the Group’s interpretation of tax 
laws and regulations. Where the final outcome of 
these matters is different from the amounts that were 
initially recorded, such differences will impact the 
current and deferred tax assets and liabilities in the 
period in which such a determination is made. 

The Group is involved in a significant number and 
value of related party transactions that are subject to 
analysis under the transfer pricing provisions of the 
international tax laws and regulations. 

Significant judgement is required to calculate taxation 
balances. Due to the size of the current and deferred 
tax balances, we consider this a key audit matter. 

Information Other than the Financial Statements and Auditor’s Report Thereon

The directors are responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information included in 
the Group’s annual financial report for the year ended 31 December 2022 but does not include the financial 
statements and our auditor’s report thereon.  

Our opinion on the financial statements does not cover the other information and accordingly we do not express 
any form of assurance conclusion thereon.  

In connection with our audit of the financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in 
doing so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial statements or our 
knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated.  

If, based on the work we have performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other 
information, we are required to report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard.  

153 

127

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORTTake the lead 

Responsibilities of the Directors for the Financial Statements

The directors of the Company are responsible for the preparation of the financial statements that gives a true and 
fair view in accordance with Australian Accounting Standards and the Corporations Act 2001 and for such internal 
control as the directors determine is necessary to enable the preparation of the financial statements that gives a 
true and fair view and is free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. 

In preparing the financial statements, the directors are responsible for assessing the ability of the Group to continue 
as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis 
of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the Group or to cease operations, or has no realistic 
alternative but to do so. 

The directors are responsible for overseeing the Group’s financial reporting process. In Note A(i), the directors also 
state, in accordance with Accounting Standard AASB 101 Presentation of Financial Statements, that the financial 
statements comply with IFRS. 

Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Statements

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements as a whole are free from 
material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion. 
Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance 
with Australian Auditing Standards will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can 
arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be 
expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these financial statements.  

As part of an audit in accordance with the Australian Auditing Standards, we exercise professional judgement and 
maintain professional scepticism throughout the audit. We also: 



Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the financial statements, whether due to fraud or error,
design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and
appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from
fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions,
misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.

 Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures that are

appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the
Group’s internal control.

 Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and

related disclosures made by the directors.

 Conclude on the appropriateness of the directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting and, based on
the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast
significant doubt on the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty
exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor’s report to the related disclosures in the financial
statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit
evidence obtained up to the date of our auditor’s report. However, future events or conditions may cause the
Group to cease to continue as a going concern.

 Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the financial statements, including the disclosures,
and whether the financial statements represents the underlying transactions and events in a manner that
achieves fair presentation.

 Obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial information of the entities or business
activities within the Group to express an opinion on the financial statements. We are responsible for the
direction, supervision and performance of the Group audit. We remain solely responsible for our audit opinion.

154 

128

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORTTake the lead 

We communicate with the directors regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and timing of the audit and 
significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control that we identify during our audit.  

We also provide the directors with a statement that we have complied with relevant ethical requirements regarding 
independence, and to communicate with them, all relationships and other matters that may reasonably be thought 
to bear on our independence, and where applicable, actions taken to eliminate threats or safeguards applied.  

From the matters communicated with the directors, we determine those matters that were of most significance in 
the audit of the financial statements of the current period and are therefore the key audit matters. We describe 
these matters in our auditor’s report unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter or when, 
in extremely rare circumstances, we determine that a matter should not be communicated in our report because 
the adverse consequences of doing so would reasonably be expected to outweigh the public interest benefits of 
such communication. 

Report on the Remuneration Report

Opinion on the Remuneration Report

We have audited the Remuneration Report included in pages 23 to 40 of the directors’ report for the year ended 31 
December 2022.   

30 to 44

In our opinion, the Remuneration Report of Yancoal Australia Ltd for the year ended 31 December 2022 complies 
with section 300A of the Corporations Act 2001. 

Responsibilities

The directors of the Company are responsible for the preparation and presentation of the Remuneration Report in 
accordance with section 300A of the Corporations Act 2001. Our responsibility is to express an opinion on the 
Remuneration Report, based on our audit conducted in accordance with Australian Auditing Standards. 

SW Audit (formerly ShineWing Australia) 
Chartered Accountants 

Yang (Bessie) Zhang  
Partner 

Sydney, 27 February 2023 

Rami Eltchelebi 
Partner 

155 

129

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT2 0 2 2   C O R P O R A T E   G O V E R N A N C E   S T A T E M E N T

2022 CORPORATE GOVERNANCE STATEMENT

INTRODUCTION
The Board and management of the Company are committed to 

good corporate governance. The Company adopts an approach 

to corporate governance based on international good practice as 

well as Australian and Hong Kong law requirements.

ASX CORPORATE GOVERNANCE STATEMENT
To the extent appropriate to the scale and nature of the 

To assist the Board in making independent judgements, the Board 

Charter sets out the procedure by which the Board collectively, 

and each individual Director, can seek independent professional 

advice, at the Company’s expense.

DELEGATION TO MANAGEMENT
The Board delegates responsibility for the day to day 

management of the Company’s affairs and implementation 

of the strategy and policy initiatives set by the Board to the 

Chair of the Executive Committee (“CEC”), the CEO and other 

Company’s business, the Company has adopted the 4th 

senior Executives. The Executive Committee is a management 

edition of the ASX Corporate Governance Council’s Principles 

committee comprising the CEC, CEO, the CFO and any other 

and Recommendations (“ASX Recommendations”). This 

senior Executives that the Board resolves from time to time will 

statement sets out the Company’s compliance with the ASX 

be members of the Executive Committee.

Recommendations and the main corporate governance policies 

and practices adopted by the Company.

HK LISTING AND COMPLIANCE WITH THE HONG KONG 
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE CODE
The Company has also adopted the provisions of the Corporate 

Governance Code in Part 2 of Appendix 14 (the “HK Code”) to the 

Rules Governing the Listing of Securities on HKEx (the “HK Listing 

Rules”) as part of its corporate governance policy.

The Company has implemented and applied the principles 

contained within the HK Code in conducting the Company’s 

business, including reflecting those principles in the Company’s 

Board Charter and relevant policies. In the opinion of the 

Board, the Company has complied with the code provisions 

of the HK Code (in addition to the relevant principles of the 

ASX Recommendations, unless otherwise disclosed) for the 

financial year ended 31 December 2022. The conduct of the 

Company’s compliance with the principles is discussed further in 

this statement.

1. OUR BOARD 

The Executive Committee Charter sets out the functions of 

the Executive Committee and the duties of the CEC, CEO and 

CFO and provides for a clear division of responsibility between 
management and the Board. The Executive Committee Charter 

is supplemented with the financial decision authorities matrix 

and appropriate approval thresholds at different management / 

executive levels, which have been approved by the Board.

Given the delegation of the day-to-day management of the 

Company, it is the responsibility of management, with the 

assistance of the Company Secretary, to provide the Directors 

with timely, adequate and appropriate information to assist 

the Directors in making informed decisions and to be able to 

effectively perform their duties and responsibilities.

STRUCTURE OF THE BOARD
During the financial year ended 31 December 2022, the Board 

composition was:

EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS

Ning Zhang

NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS

Baocai Zhang (Chairman)

ROLE OF THE BOARD
The Board is responsible for the overall corporate governance, 

Cunliang Lai (from 1 January to 30 May 2022)

Yaomeng Xiao (from 30 May 2022)

leadership and control of the Company including directing the 
affairs of the Company, setting and monitoring the Company’s 

risk management strategy and overseeing the appointment, 

Qingchun Zhao

Xiangqian Wu

Xing Feng

remuneration and performance of senior Executives. The Board 

is committed to maximising performance, generating appropriate 

levels of shareholder value and financial return, and sustaining 

the growth and success of the Company over the longer-term. 

Directors are expected to exercise their decision making in the 

best interests of the Company.

The Board’s role and responsibilities and its delegation of 

authority to standing committees and senior Executives have 

been formalised in a Board Charter. The Board Charter can 

be found within the Corporate Governance section of the 

Company’s website.

INDEPENDENT NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS

Gregory James Fletcher 

Geoffrey William Raby 

Helen Jane Gillies

The skills, experience and expertise of each Director and the 

period that each Director has held office is disclosed in the 

Information on Directors in the Directors’ Report, on page 21.

The Constitution provides that there will be a minimum of 4 and a 

maximum of 11 Directors of the Company, unless the Company 

resolves otherwise at a general meeting.

The number of meetings held by the Board during 2022 and each 

director’s attendance at these meetings is set out in the Directors’ 

Report on page 27.

130

CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD
The current Chairman, Baocai Zhang, was nominated by the 

Company’s majority shareholder, Yankuang Energy Group 

Company Limited (“Yankuang Energy”). The Chairman leads 

the Board and is responsible for the efficient organisation 

and conduct of the Board’s functions. The Chairman ensures 

that Directors have the opportunity to contribute to Board 

deliberations. The Chairman regularly communicates with the 

CEC and CEO to review key issues and performance trends.

Corporate governance

Accounting / audit / risk management

The current CEO is David James Moult. The CEO is responsible 

Government / policy

for conduct and supervision of the management function of the 

Company, including implementing strategic objectives, plans 

and budgets approved by the Board. The CEO has overall 

Legal / regulatory

•  Experience in governance 

within large organisations and 
multi- jurisdictional compliance 
environments

•  Publicly listed company experience

•  Experience in financial accounting, 
reporting and corporate finance, 
including recognising and evaluating 
financial risks and maintaining 
effective risk management and 
internal controls

•  Experience in government affairs, 
and public and regulatory policy

•  Experience in compliance and 

knowledge of legal and regulatory 
requirements

responsibility for the Company’s operations (other than as 

Health, safety and environment

•  Experience in health, safety and 

delegated to the CEC) and undertakes such responsibilities 

as may be delegated to him by the Board from time to time. 

The CEO is accountable to the Board and reports to the Chairman 

of the Board and the CEC.

The roles of the Chairman, CEC and the CEO are separate and 

assumed by different individuals to ensure a balance of power 

and authority, so that power is not concentrated in any one 

individual of the Board. There is a clear division of responsibilities 

between the Chairman, CEC and the CEO.

BOARD SKILLS MATRIX
The Board represents a balance of skills, experience and 

diversity of perspectives appropriate to the requirements of the 

Company’s business.

The table below sets out the skills and experience that are 

currently represented on the Board.

Human resources

environment, including controlling 
risks and implementing and 
monitoring health, safety and 
environment strategies and 
procedures

•  Experience in remuneration, 
workplace culture, people 
management and succession 
planning

International business expertise

•  Experience in and exposure to 

political, cultural, regulatory and 
business environments in a range of 
global locations

•  Experience with doing business in 
China, including with government 
agencies, regulators and customers

NOMINATION AND APPOINTMENT OF DIRECTORS
The Board considers that Board succession planning, and 

the progressive and orderly renewal of the Company’s Board 

membership, are an important part of the governance process. 

BOARD COLLECTIVE KEY SKILLS AND EXPERIENCE

The Board’s policy for the selection, appointment and re-

Mining / exploration and production/ 
engineering

•  Executive experience in mining, 

engineering or resources companies

•  Experience in engineering, 

exploration and production projects 
both domestically and internationally

•  Experience in assessing commercial 

viability of major capital projects

appointment of Directors is to ensure that the Board possesses 

an appropriate range of skills, experience and expertise to 

enable the Board to carry out its responsibilities most effectively. 

As part of this appointment and re-appointment process, the 

Directors consider Board renewal and succession plans and 

whether the Board‘s size and composition is conducive to making 

•  Experience in the delivery of large-

appropriate decisions.

scale capital projects

•  Relevant experience in marketing 

and trading of coal

At the time of appointment of a new Non-Executive Director, the 

key terms and conditions relevant to that person’s appointment, 

Capital projects

Trading / marketing

Strategy

•  Experience in developing and 

the Board’s responsibilities and the Company’s expectations of a 

Leadership

Board experience

implementing successful business 
strategy, including appropriately 
overseeing management on the 
delivery of agreed strategic planning 
objectives

•  Experience at a senior executive 

level working in a large organisation

•  Experience in serving on Boards 

of varying size and composition, in 
varying industries and for a range of 
organisations

Director are set out in a letter of appointment. The Company has 

implemented an induction program, facilitated by the Company 

Secretary, through which new Non-Executive Directors are 

introduced to the Company’s operations and are familiarised with 

the Company’s strategy, culture and core values.

The Board has established a Nomination and Remuneration 

Committee to make recommendations to the Board on 

matters such as:

•  Board composition and succession planning for the 

Board and the CEO;

131

2022 CORPORATE GOVERNANCE STATEMENT•  Director remuneration (subject to any shareholder approval 

No Director may hold office without re-election beyond the 

that is required in accordance with the Company’s Constitution, 

third annual general meeting (“AGM”) following the meeting at 

ASX Listing Rules and HK Listing Rules) and remuneration 

which the Director was last elected or re-elected. The Company 

arrangements for the Company’s Executive Committee and 

provides all material information in its possession, including the 

any other person nominated as such by the Nomination and 

details of expertise and qualifications, details of any other material 

Remuneration Committee from time to time;

directorships, and any other materials that the Board considers 

•  the public reporting of remuneration for Directors and 
key management personnel and other members of the 

Executive Committee;

•  the performance assessment of the Executive Committee;

•  designing Company remuneration policy and regulations with 

regard to corporate governance; and

to be material to such a decision, in relation to Directors standing 

for election or re-election in the Notice of Meeting provided to 

shareholders prior to the AGM.

Each Non-Executive Director (whether independent or not) has 

been appointed for an initial term of not more than 3 years and will 

be subject to retirement by rotation at least once every 3 years 

under rule 8.1 of the Company’s Constitution, pending re-election 

•  oversight of the progress of the diversity and inclusion 

by the shareholders at an AGM.

strategy, as well as diversity metrics at the organisation and 

operation level.

To the extent that the ASX Listing Rules require an election of 

Directors to be held and no Director would otherwise be required 

In carrying out its duties, the Nomination and Remuneration 

under the Company’s Constitution to submit for election or re-

Committee has regard to the ASX Recommendations and the 

election at an AGM, the Director who has been the longest in 

principles in the HK Code in particular, principles B.1 and B.2. 

office since their last election or appointment must retire at the 

Further information regarding the Nomination and Remuneration 

AGM. As between Directors who were last elected or appointed 

Committee is outlined under the Board committees section below.

on the same day, where it is not agreed between the relevant 

The Board recognises that people are its most important asset 

Directors, the Director to retire must be decided by lot.

and is committed to the maintenance and promotion of diversity 

The process for appointment, retirement and re-election of 

and inclusion in the workplace at all levels of the organisation. The 

Directors is set out in the Company’s Constitution which can 

Company’s Diversity and Inclusion Policy, approved by the Board, 

be found within the Corporate Governance section of the 

seeks to actively facilitate a more diverse and representative 

Company’s website.

management and leadership structure. The Company has a 

strong commitment to gender diversity including to ensure the 

adequate representation of women in senior executive positions 

and on the Board.

In identifying candidates, the Nomination and Remuneration 

Committee considers and recommends to the Board nominees 

by reference to a number of selection criteria including the skills, 

expertise, background and gender that add to and complement 

the range of skills, expertise, background and gender of the 

existing Directors, the capability of the candidate to devote the 

necessary time and commitment to the role, potential conflicts of 

interest and independence, and the extent to which the candidate 

would fill a present need on the Board. The selection criteria 

for candidates for the Board are set out in the Nomination and 

Remuneration Committee Charter which can be found within the 

Corporate Governance section of the Company’s website. Where 

appropriate, the appropriate checks are undertaken prior to a 

Director being appointed.

Shareholder approval is required for the appointment of Directors. 

However, Directors may appoint other Directors to fill a casual 

vacancy where the number of Directors falls below the Company 

Constitution’s prescribed minimum number of Directors and in 

order to comply with any applicable laws, regulations, ASX Listing 

Rules or HK Listing Rules. If a Director is appointed to fill a casual 

vacancy in these circumstances, the approval of members must 

INDEPENDENCE STANDARD
In assessing the independence of its Directors, the Board has 

regard to the factors relevant to assessing the independence of 

a Director that are set out in Box 2.3 of the ASX Recommendations 

and Rule 3.13 of the HK Listing Rules. The criteria considered 

in assessing the independence of Non-Executive Directors are 

also set out in the Board Charter. The Board will consider the 

materiality of the Directors’ interests, position, association or 

relationship for the purposes of determining ‘independence’ 

on a case-by-case basis, having regard to both quantitative and 

qualitative principles. Specifically, the Board will consider whether 
there are any factors or considerations which may mean that the 

Director’s interest, business or relationship could, or could be 

reasonably perceived to, materially interfere with the Director’s 

ability to act in the best interests of the Company or are likely to 

affect, or could appear to affect, their independent judgement.

A Director is generally considered to be independent 

if the Director:

•  is not, and has not within the last three years been, employed 

in an executive capacity by the Company or any of its 

child entities;

•  is not, nor has within the last three years been, a partner, 

principal, director or senior employee of a provider of material 

professional services to the Company or its holding company or 

be sought at the next general meeting.

any of their respective child entities;

132

2022 CORPORATE GOVERNANCE STATEMENT•  is not, nor has within the last three years been, in a material 

the corporate values of the Company, Mr Fletcher and Dr Raby 

business relationship (e.g. as a supplier, professional adviser, 

have enhanced these values through their strong professional 

consultant or customer) with the Company or any of its child 

relationship with management. After a review of all the skill 

entities, or an officer of, or otherwise associated with, someone 

sets, experience and qualifications of Mr Fletcher and Dr Raby 

with such a relationship;

•  does not receive performance-based remuneration (including 

options or performance rights) from, or participate in an 

employee incentive scheme of, the Company;

respectively, the Company is satisfied that Mr Fletcher and 

Dr Raby have the required character, integrity, experience 

and knowledge to continue fulfilling the role of independent 

non-executive Director effectively, and their continued tenure 

will continue to bring valuable insights, expertise and fresh 

•  does not hold more than 1% of the number of issued shares 

perspectives to the Board.

of the Company;

•  is not an officer of, or otherwise associated with, a substantial 

shareholder of the Company;

A majority of the Board are not considered independent Directors 

due to their affiliations with the Company’s majority shareholder, 

Yankuang Energy, and accordingly the Company does not 

•  is not, nor has been within the last three years an officer or 
employee of, or a partner, principal, director or employee 

comply with Recommendation 2.4 of the ASX Recommendations. 

However, the Board considers that its composition appropriately 

of a professional adviser to, a substantial shareholder 

represents the interests of its shareholders including its majority 

of the Company;

•  does not have a material contractual relationship with the 

Company or any of its child entities other than as a Director;

•  does not have, nor within one year prior to the appointment, 
had any material interest in any principal activity of or is not 

or was not involved in any material business dealings with the 

Company, its holding company or their respective child entities;

•  does not have close personal ties with any person who falls 

within any of the categories described above;

shareholder, Yankuang Energy, and that the Board has put in 

place appropriate policies and procedures to guide the Board 

and senior Executives in circumstances where conflicts of interest 

may arise and in its dealings with Yankuang Energy, including 

establishing Independent Board Committees where appropriate.

Each independent Non-Executive Director must regularly, and 

at least annually, provide the Board with all information relevant 

to their continued compliance with the independence standard. 

The independence of Directors will be reviewed by the Board with 

assistance from the Nomination and Remuneration Committee on 

•  has not been a Director of the Company, for such a period that 
his or her independence from management and substantial 

a regular basis and at least annually at or around the time that the 

Board or the Nomination and Remuneration Committee considers 

holders may have been compromised; and

candidates for re-election to the Board.

•  is free from any other interest, position, association or 

The independent Non-Executive Directors have confirmed 

relationship that might interfere, or might reasonably be seen to 

their independence in accordance with Rule 3.13 of the HK 

interfere, with the Director’s capacity to bring an independent 

Listing Rules, the ASX Listing Rules and the Board Charter 

judgement to bear on issues before the Board and to act in the 

and the Company has received from each of the independent 

best interests of the Company and its shareholders generally.

Non-Executive Directors an annual confirmation on his/her 

DIRECTOR INDEPENDENCE
In determining the composition of the Board, the Company has 

regard to the balance of Executive and Non- Executive Directors 
to ensure that there is a strong independent presence on the 

Board to exercise independent judgement.

The Company has assessed the independence of each of the 

Non-Executive Directors (including the Chairman of the Board) 

in light of their interests and relationships, and has determined 

that of the 9 Directors currently on the Board, three hold their 

positions in an independent Non-Executive capacity (based on 

independence as required under Rule 3.13 of the HK Listing 

Rules, the ASX Listing Rules and the Board Charter. Accordingly, 

the Company considers that the independent Non-Executive 

Directors continue to be independent.

The Company has established the following mechanisms to 

ensure independent views and input are available to the Board:

•  A sufficient number of three Independent Non-executive 
Directors representing one-third of the Board have been 

appointed and all of them continue to devote adequate time 

contribution to the Company;

the independence standard disclosed above). The Company’s 

•  All Independent Non-Executive Directors are required to 

current independent Directors are Gregory James Fletcher, 

Geoffrey William Raby and Helen Jane Gillies. Mr Fletcher and 

Dr Raby have been independent non-executive Directors since 

their appointment on 26 June 2012 and have always emphasised 

the importance of high standards of corporate governance and 

contributed in objectively advising as well as constructively 

monitoring and mentoring the management team in their capacity 

as independent non-executive Directors. Being familiar with 

confirm in writing annually their compliance of independence 

requirements as set out under Rule 3.13 of the Listing Rules;

•  Annual meeting between the Chairman and all Independent 
Non-executive Directors without presence of other Directors 

providing an effective platform for the Chairman to listen to 

independent views on various issues concerning the Company;

133

2022 CORPORATE GOVERNANCE STATEMENT•  Independent professional advice would be provided to 

other materials containing information about the Company 

Independent Non-executive Directors upon reasonable request 

including the Company’s Constitution, charters and policies 

to assist them to perform their duties to the Company;

to support the induction of Directors to the Board.

•  Non-executive Directors receive fixed fee(s) for their role as 

Yancoal has an ongoing Director training program, which 

members of the Board and Board Committee(s) as appropriate;

Directors participate in to ensure that they maintain the skills and 

•  Non-executive Directors’ independence is assessed upon 
appointment, annually, and at any other time where the 

circumstances warrant reconsideration;

•  All Directors are encouraged to express freely their independent 
views and constructive challenges during the Board / Board 

Committees meetings; and

•  An Independent Board Committee consisting of independent 
Non-Executive Directors is established by the Board as and 

knowledge required to effectively discharge their responsibilities. 

Examples of continuing education or development programs 

include briefings on workplace culture, HKEX disclosure 

requirements, updates on employment and industrial reforms, 

cybersecurity, ESG, privacy and competition laws. Periodic review 

is undertaken to consider whether professional development 

for Directors is required to enable the Board to deal with 

new and emerging business and governance issues, and 

Directors are expected to undertake any necessary continuing 

when required to manage any related party transactions.

education and training.

The Board will review the implementation and effectiveness of 

The Company Secretary supports Directors by providing access 

such mechanisms on an annual basis.

to information in appropriate form where requested.

NOMINATION AND NON-INDEPENDENCE OF CHAIR
The Company’s Constitution provides that the Company’s 

KEEPING NON-ENGLISH SPEAKING DIRECTORS INFORMED
There are currently a number of non-English speaking directors 

shareholders holding a majority of the issued shares of the 

on the Board. To ensure that these directors understand, and 

Company (which confer the right to vote) may nominate a Director 

are able to participate in, Board meeting discussions and can 

to the office of Chairman and may elect one or more Directors to 

properly discharge their directors’ duties and obligations, the 

the office of Vice Chair.

Company will ensure that:

As a nominee of Yankuang Energy, Baocai Zhang, the Chairman 

•  all Board and Board Committee papers or any other key 

is not considered independent by the independence standard 

corporate documents are distributed to a Director in a language 

(as above) and accordingly the Company does not comply with 

the Director speaks and understands where that Director does 

Recommendation 2.5 of the ASX Recommendation. However, 

not speak and understand English; and

the Board considers that this is an appropriate reflection of 

Yankuang Energy’s majority shareholding in the Company. While 

a majority of the Directors are associated with Yankuang Energy 

this is considered appropriate in light of Yankuang Energy’s 

majority shareholding in the Company. The Board has put in place 

appropriate policies and procedures such as the Conflicts and 

Related Party Transactions Policy and the Majority Shareholder 

Protocol to manage any potential conflicts, while the Company’s 

Constitution allows for the establishment of an Independent 

Board Committee consisting of independent Non-Executive 
Directors if required.

CONFLICTS OF INTEREST
To help ensure that any conflicts of interests are identified, the 

•  an interpreter is available at all Board and Board Committee 

meetings (whether in person, by telephone, video conference 

or otherwise) to assist in translating the content of all 

discussions at those meetings to ensure all Directors can 

understand and contribute to the discussions at those meetings.

In addition to the above, to ensure that all Directors are kept 

informed and can properly discharge their directors’ duties 

and obligations, where required Board in-camera sessions 

are held prior to Board meetings, with a translator present, to 

provide all Directors the opportunity to participate and discuss 

important Company matters, and all Board Committee meetings, 

where possible and appropriate, invite all Directors to attend 

regardless of whether such Directors are members of such 

Company has put in place a standing agenda item at all meetings 

Board Committees.

of the Board and its committees to provide the Directors with the 

opportunity of declaring any conflicts of interests in the subject 

matter of the proposed resolutions made within the meeting.

INDUCTION AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Upon appointment, Directors are provided with induction training. 

This includes briefing sessions with management regarding the 

Company’s structure, business operations, history, and culture, 

and provision of an information pack containing a letter of 

COMPANY SECRETARY
The Company Secretary supports and is accountable to the 

Board, through the Chairman, on all matters to do with the proper 

functioning of the Board. The Company Secretary facilitates the 

timely flow of information within the Board and between the Board 

and management. Each Director is able to communicate directly 

with the Company Secretary and vice versa. The Board Charter 

sets out the other duties of the Company Secretary, which include 

appointment setting out the Company’s expectations, Directors’ 

being responsible for:

duties and the terms and conditions of their appointment, and 

134

2022 CORPORATE GOVERNANCE STATEMENT•  ensuring compliance by the Company with the Company’s 

Constitution, the provisions of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) 
and other applicable laws and Listing Rules as they relate 

to the Company;

•  providing corporate governance advice to the Board and 

facilitating induction processes and the ongoing professional 

development of Directors;

•  ensuring that the Board Charter and relevant policies and 

procedures are followed;

•  ensuring that the Company’s books and registers required 

by the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth), the Securities and Future 

Ordinance and other applicable laws are established and 

properly maintained;

Individual Directors
Directors are evaluated on, amongst other things, their alignment 

with the values of the Company, their commitment to their duties 

and their level of financial, technical and specialist knowledge. 

Directors are also expected to be fully aware of their duties of care 

and skill, as well as fiduciary duties, as a Director.

Periodically a performance review is conducted by the Chairman 

for each Non-Executive Director, specifically addressing the 

performance criteria within the Protocol.

A review of the performance of the Chairman is facilitated by the 

Co-Vice Chairs who seek input from each Director individually on 

the performance of the Chairman against the competencies for the 

Chairman’s role approved by the Board.

•  ensuring that all notices and responses are lodged with ASIC, 

ASX and HKEx on time; and

•  organising and attending shareholders’ meetings and Directors’ 
meetings, including sending out notices, preparing agendas, 

marshalling proxies and compiling minutes.

Performance reviews
Since the adoption of the Protocol in 2012, the Company has 

carried out six board performance reviews internally, and has 
conducted one externally facilitated board performance review. 

An externally facilitated review of the Board was carried out in 

2016 (in respect of 2015) and the last review of the Board and its 

The Company Secretary is Laura Ling Zhang. Ms Zhang has 

committees was conducted internally in 2021.

completed no less than 15 hours of professional training to update 

her skills and knowledge as required by the HKEx.

PERFORMANCE OF THE BOARD, ITS COMMITTEES AND 

INDIVIDUAL DIRECTORS
The Nomination and Remuneration Committee oversees an 

annual evaluation process for the Board, its committees and each 

Director based on the Board Performance Evaluation Protocol 

(Protocol) adopted and approved and last revised by the Board 

in February 2022.

The Board
Periodically, a review of the structure and operation of the Board, 

the skills and characteristics required by the Board to maximise 

its effectiveness and whether the mix of skills, experience 

The Company has not undertaken a review of the performance 

of the Board and its committees for the financial year 

ending 31 December 2022 and accordingly the Company 

has not complied with Recommendation 1.6(b) of the ASX 

Recommendations. However, the Board considers that in light 

of the changes in the composition of the Board and in the 

Nomination and Remuneration Committee this year, the Australia-

China geopolitical situation and the inability of Directors to travel 

to have face to face meetings given Covid restrictions, it was 

not appropriate to conduct board performance evaluations in 

respect of 2022.

PERFORMANCE OF SENIOR EXECUTIVES
The CEC and the CEO review the performance of senior 

and expertise and the Board’s practices and procedures are 

Executives annually against appropriate measures as part 

appropriate for the present and future needs of the Company is 

of the Company’s performance management system for all 

conducted. This evaluation of performance of the Board may be 

managers and staff.

conducted with the assistance of an external facilitator. As set out 
in the Board Charter, the review of the Board involves Directors 

providing written feedback on the Board’s performance to the 

Chairman or to an external facilitator, which in turn is discussed 

by the Board, with consideration of whether any steps for 

improvement are required.

On an annual basis, the Nomination and Remuneration Committee 

and subsequently the Board formally reviews the performance 

of the CEO and the CEC. The CEO’s performance is assessed 

against qualitative and quantitative criteria, including profit 

performance, other financial measures, safety performance and 

strategic actions. The Nomination and Remuneration Committee 

Board committees
On a periodic basis, Directors will provide written feedback in 

also undertakes an annual formal review of the performance of 

other members of the Executive Committee, based on similar 

relation to the performance of the Board, its committees and 

criteria. The Board reviews and approves the annual review of 

individual Directors against a set of agreed criteria. At such time, 

all the members of the Executive Committee undertaken by the 

each committee of the Board will also be required to provide 

Nomination and Remuneration Committee.

feedback in terms of a review of its own performance and the 

feedback is discussed by the Board, with consideration of whether 

any steps for improvement are required. Where appropriate to 

facilitate the review process, assistance may be obtained from 

third party advisers.

The performance evaluations for the CEC, CEO and senior 

Executives will take place in 2023 (in respect of 2022), and will be 

carried out in accordance with the process disclosed above.

135

2022 CORPORATE GOVERNANCE STATEMENTREMUNERATION OF NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS AND 

2. BOARD COMMITTEES

SENIOR EXECUTIVES
The Nomination and Remuneration Committee makes 

recommendations to the Board to achieve Company remuneration 

structures that are equitable and aligned with the long-term 

interests of the Company and its shareholders, to attract 

and retain skilled employees, to structure short and long 

term incentives that are challenging and linked to creation of 

sustainable returns and to ensure any termination benefits are 

justifiable and appropriate.

In 2022, the Nomination and Remuneration Committee engaged 

consulting firm PwC to conduct an independent review of the 

remuneration framework.

Non-Executive Directors
The Constitution provides that the Non-Executive Directors are 

entitled to such remuneration as approved by the Company’s 

shareholders in accordance with the Constitution, which must 

not exceed the aggregate annual amount as determined by 

the Company in general meeting or by its majority shareholder, 

Yankuang Energy.

Remuneration for Non-Executive Directors is capped at an 

aggregate amount for each financial year of $3.5 million. Non-

The Board may from time to time establish appropriate committees 

to assist in the discharge of its responsibilities.

The Board has established the following standing 

Board committees:

AUDIT AND RISK 
MANAGEMENT 
COMMITTEE

HEALTH, SAFETY, 
ENVIRONMENT AND 
COMMUNITY COMMITTEE

NOMINATION AND 
REMUNERATION 
COMMITTEE

STRATEGY AND 
DEVELOPMENT 
COMMITTEE

These Board committees review matters on behalf of the Board 
and as set out in the relevant Charter:

•  refer matters to the Board for a decision, with a 

recommendation from the committee; or

•  determine matters (where the committee acts with delegated 
authority), which the committee then reports to the Board.

Executive Directors may also be paid such additional or special 

Other committees may be established by the Board as and when 

remuneration as the Directors decide is appropriate where 

required. Membership of the Board committees is based on the 

a Non-Executive Director performs extra services or makes 

needs of the Company, relevant regulatory requirements, and the 

special exertions for the benefit of the Company. Such additional 

skills and experience of individual Directors.

The purpose and primary role of each of the Board committees 

and membership of the committees are outlined below. The 

Charters of each of these standing Board committees are 

available within the Corporate Governance section of the 

Company’s website.

remuneration will not form part of the calculation of the aggregate 

cap on Non- Executive Directors’ remuneration for a financial year 

and do not require shareholder approval. No Director is involved 

in determining his or her own remuneration.

Senior Executives
The Company’s senior Executives are employed under written 

employment contracts that set out the terms of their employment. 

In 2022, no changes were made to the structure of senior 

Executive contracts. Where appropriate, the appropriate checks 

are undertaken prior to a new senior Executive being appointed.

Further details of the remuneration of the Non-Executive Directors, 
Executive Directors and senior Executives can be found in the 

Remuneration Report on pages 30 to 44.

136

2022 CORPORATE GOVERNANCE STATEMENTAUDIT AND RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

CURRENT MEMBERSHIP

PURPOSE

Independent Non-Executive Directors:

The committee’s objectives are to:

Gregory James Fletcher – Chair

•  help the Board in relation to the reporting of financial information;

Helen Jane Gillies

Non-Executive Directors:

Qingchun Zhao

The committee consists only of Non-Executive Directors 
with a majority being independent and the Chair of the 
committee is an independent Non-Executive Director 
and is not the Chairman of the Board. The Committee 
meets the minimum composition requirement of three 
Non- Executive Directors for the audit committee, at 
least one of whom is an independent Non-Executive 
Director with appropriate professional qualifications or 
accounting or related financial management expertise, 
as required by the HK Code.

•  advise on the appropriate application and amendment of accounting policies;

•  make evaluations and recommendations to the shareholders of the Company regarding the 

external auditor;

•  recommend to the Board the remuneration of the external auditor for shareholder approval as required in 

accordance with the Constitution;

•  provide a link between the Board and the external auditor and management;

•  ensure that the Board, Directors and management are aware of material risks facing the business;

•  ensure the systems in place to identify, monitor and assess risk are appropriate and operating effectively; 

and

•  assess the independence of the external auditor.

During the financial year ended 31 December 2022, work performed by the committee included,  
but was not limited to:

•  review and endorsement of the Company’s Interim and Annual Financial Results;

•  consideration of external audit reports and approval of external auditor’s audit plan;

•  engagement of non-audit services;

•  consideration of the Company’s asset impairment assessments;

•  review of the Company’s related party and connected transactions;

•  annual review of Enterprise Risk Management Framework;

•  regular updates on cyber-security matters;

•  in-camera sessions with external auditors and internal auditors;

•  regular updates on potential speak-up facility matters maintained by an independent third party;

•  review of the effectiveness of risk management, internal control systems, internal audit function and 

whether the Company is operating with due regard to the risk appetite set by the Board; and

•  evaluation of the Company’s debt facilities.

The qualifications, skills and experience of each member and the number of times the committee met 
throughout the period and the individual attendances of the committee members at those meetings is 
disclosed in the Information on Directors in the Directors’ Report.

HEALTH, SAFETY, ENVIRONMENT AND COMMUNITY COMMITTEE

CURRENT MEMBERSHIP

PURPOSE

Independent Non-Executive Directors:

The committee assists the Board to:

Geoffrey William Raby – Chair

Non-Executive Directors:

Xiangqian Wu

Executive Directors:

Ning Zhang

The committee consists of majority Non-Executive 
Directors and meets the minimum composition 
requirement of three Directors, as required by 
the Company’s Health, Safety, Environment and 
Community Committee Charter.

•  fulfil its responsibilities in relation to the health, safety, environment, and community (collectively “HSEC”) 

matters arising out of the activities of the Company;

•  consider, assess and monitor whether or not the Company has in place the appropriate policies, 
standards, systems and resources required to meet the Company’s HSEC commitments; and

•  provide necessary focus and guidance on HSEC matters across the Company.

During the financial year ended 31 December 2022, work performed by the committee included,  
but was not limited to:

•  monitoring the Company’s ongoing health and safety and environmental performance,  

including significant incidents and regulatory investigations;

•  overseeing major initiatives;

•  endorsing the Company’s Modern Slavery Action Plan;

•  considering independent environmental assurance audits for various Company mine sites;

•  reviewing and endorsing the Company’s 2021 Environmental, Social and Governance Report; and

•  overseeing community initiatives and health, safety and environmental legal and compliance matters.

The qualifications, skills and experience of each member and the number of times the committee met 
throughout the period and the individual attendances of the committee members at those meetings is 
disclosed in the Information on Directors in the Directors’ Report.

137

2022 CORPORATE GOVERNANCE STATEMENTNOMINATION AND REMUNERATION COMMITTEE

CURRENT MEMBERSHIP

PURPOSE

Independent Non-Executive Directors:

The committee assists the Board of the Company by making recommendations in relation to:

Helen Jane Gillies – Chair

Gregory James Fletcher

Geoffrey William Raby

Non-Executive Directors:

Baocai Zhang

•  Board composition and succession planning for the Board and the CEO and oversight of succession 

planning for the Executive Committee;

•  Director remuneration (subject to any shareholder approval that is required in accordance with the 

Company’s Constitution, ASX Listing Rules and HK Listing Rules) and remuneration arrangements for 
the Company’s Executive Committee and any other person nominated as such by the Nomination and 
Remuneration Committee from time to time;

Yaomeng Xiao (from 28 October 2022)

•  the public reporting of remuneration for Directors and key management personnel and other members of 

The committee consists only of Non-Executive 
Directors with a majority being independent, including 
the Chair of the committee, and meets the minimum 
composition requirement of three Non-Executive 
Directors, as required by the Company’s Nomination 
and Remuneration Committee Charter.

the Executive Committee;

•  oversight of the performance assessment of the Executive Committee;

•  designing Company remuneration policy and regulations with regard to corporate governance; and

•  oversight of the progress of the diversity and inclusion strategy, as well as diversity metrics at the 

organisation and operation level.

During the financial year ended 31 December 2022, work performed by the committee included,  
but was not limited to:

•  consideration of re-election of Directors;

•  undertaking a review of the Company’s organisational structure, succession planning and composition of 

the Executive Committee;

•  undertaking an external, independent review of the executive remuneration structure to ensure it still meets 

its objectives;

•  endorsed amendments to the Diversity and Inclusion Policy and the Nomination and Remuneration 

Committee Charter regarding diversity and inclusion matters;

•  review of the 2021 Corporate Governance Statement, including diversity and measurable objectives;

•  finalisation and endorsement of Company short-term and long-term incentive plans and Company salary 

indexation and performance assessment implementation;

•  monitoring workplace culture with a focus on Yancoal’s efforts to prevent, and respond to, inappropriate 

workplace conduct, including sexual harassment, bullying and racism; and

•  keeping abreast of the current labour market conditions, the risks the tight labour market creates for talent 

attraction and retention and Yancoal’s response to managing those risks.

The qualifications, skills and experience of each member and the number of times the committee met 
throughout the period and the individual attendances of the committee members at those meetings is 
disclosed in the Information on Directors in the Directors’ Report. 

138

2022 CORPORATE GOVERNANCE STATEMENTSTRATEGY AND DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

CURRENT MEMBERSHIP

PURPOSE

Independent Non-Executive Directors:

The committee assists the Board in its oversight and review of the Company’s strategic initiatives, including:

Geoffrey William Raby

Non-Executive Directors:

Baocai Zhang – Chair 

Qingchun Zhao

Xing Feng

The committee consists only of Non-Executive Directors 
and meets the minimum composition requirement of 
three Directors, as required by the Company’s Strategy 
and Development Committee Charter.

•  merger and acquisition proposals;

•  major capital markets transactions;

•  significant investment opportunities; and

•  proposals to dispose of significant Company assets.

During the financial year ended 31 December 2022, work performed by the committee included,  
but was not limited to:

•  consideration of capital management issues for projects; and

•  evaluation of various acquisition opportunities and organic growth opportunities.

The qualifications, skills and experience of each member and the number of times the committee met 
throughout the period and the individual attendances of the committee members at those meetings is 
disclosed in the Information on Directors in the Directors’ Report.

INDEPENDENT BOARD COMMITTEE

CURRENT MEMBERSHIP

PURPOSE

An Independent Board Committee is composed of 
independent Non-Executive Directors who do not have 
a material interest in the relevant transactions.

An Independent Board Committee is established by the Board as and when required to manage any related 
party transactions.

During the financial year ended 31 December 2022, the Independent Board Committee met for the 
purposes of considering transactions between or involving the Company and its majority shareholder, 
Yankuang Energy.

Meetings and attendance
The number of meetings held by the Board and each committee during 2022 and each member’s attendance at these meetings is set 

out in the Directors’ Report on page 27.

3. ACTING LAWFULLY, ETHICALLY AND RESPONSIBLY

OUR VALUES AND BELIEFS
The Company is focused on maintaining and upholding a company culture and a set of company values to underpin its ongoing 

success and sustainability as a business. Who we are and how we work as Yancoal employees is informed by the ‘Yancoal Way’, 

which encapsulates our beliefs, values and expected behaviours.

Our three core beliefs drive our values to deliver. They are:

TRANSPARENCY

COMPLIANCE

EFFICIENCY

We are open and honest with 
one another and have a “no 
surprises” mentality for all the 
stakeholders we work with.

We always follow our internal 
rules and the rules of law where 
we operate.

We strive to be efficient, 
productive and effective at what 
we do all day, every day.

139

2022 CORPORATE GOVERNANCE STATEMENT 
 
Our beliefs are underpinned by our core values which drive our daily behaviour. Our five core values are:

PATH WAY 
PEOPLE 

SAFE WAY  
SAFETY

HIGH WAY 
EXCELLENCE

BETTER WAY 
INNOVATION

RIGHT WAY 
INTEGRITY

We value involvement from 
everyone. Full engagement 
is encouraged. 99% of 
what we need to know is 
already within the Yancoal 
workforce.

Safety is not optional. It is 
considered in everything 
we do to eliminate harm to 
our people.

We identify and implement 
best practice and operate 
above the line in the ‘can 
do’ zone with courage, 
trust and pride.

We seek to continuously 
improve all aspects of our 
business.

We do what we say with 
honesty, integrity and 
reliability. If it feels like 
the wrong thing to do it 
quite possibly is. If you are 
uncomfortable with doing 
something, check the 
Code or seek advice.

Our values and beliefs are supported by our Code of Conduct and other key governance polices, which are approved by the 

Board. The Code of Conduct and other key governance polices are internally promoted on a regular basis and training programs 

have been developed to instil and reinforce our values, beliefs and expected behaviours under the Code of Conduct and other key 

governance polices.

CODE OF CONDUCT
The Board policy is that Directors, employees and contractors must observe both the letter and spirit of the law, and adhere to the 

highest standards of business conduct. The Company has adopted a formal Code of Conduct and other key governance guidelines 

and policies which are approved by the Board that set out legal and ethical standards for the Company’s Directors and employees, 

including (but not limited to) an Anti-Corruption Policy, Conflicts and Related Party Transactions Policy, Competition / Anti-Trust Policy, 

Health and Safety Policy, Gifts and Benefits Policy, Modern Slavery Policy, Share Trading Policy, Whistleblower Policy and Workplace 

Behaviour Policy.

The Code of Conduct and these other key governance guidelines and policies guide the Directors, the CEO, senior Executives, and 

employees generally as to the practices necessary to maintain confidence in the Company’s integrity and as to the responsibility and 

accountability of individuals for reporting, and investigating reports of, misconduct or an improper state of affairs or circumstances within 

the Group. The Code of Conduct and these other key governance guidelines and policies also guide compliance with legal and other 

obligations to stakeholders.

Specifically, the objective of the Code of Conduct is to:

•  provide a benchmark for professional behaviour;

•  support the Company’s business reputation and corporate image within the community; and

•  make Directors and employees aware of the consequences if they breach the policy. 

The key values underpinning the Code of Conduct are:

•  our actions must be governed by the highest standards of integrity and fairness;

•  our decisions must be made in accordance with the letter and spirit of applicable law;

•  our business must be conducted honestly and ethically, with our best skills and judgement, and for the benefit of customers, 

employees, shareholder and the Company alike; and

•  the Company does not tolerate inappropriate workplace conduct, including sexual harassment, bullying and racism of any form.

The Code of Conduct is promoted across to all business activities in Australia and overseas and reinforced by training and appropriate 

disciplinary action if breached. Any material breaches of the Code of Conduct are reported to the Board or the Audit and Risk 

Management Committee. The Code of Conduct is available in the Corporate Governance section of the Company’s website and training 

for all levels of the business regarding the Code of Conduct is conducted periodically.

140

2022 CORPORATE GOVERNANCE STATEMENT 
REPORTING CONCERNS AND WHISTLEBLOWER 

PROTECTION
The Company’s Whistleblower Policy encourages any current or 

Secretary in consultation with the supervisor or manager of 

the offending person. Any material breaches of the policy are 

reported to the Audit and Risk Management Committee. The Anti-

former employees or officers, contractors or suppliers (and their 

Corruption Policy is available in the Corporate Governance section 

employees), associates or certain family members of an individual 

of the Company’s website and is supplemented by the Company’s 

mentioned above to raise serious concerns of misconduct or 

Code of Conduct and Gifts & Benefits Policy. Individuals can 

an improper state of affairs or circumstances in relation to the 

report concerns confidentially and anonymously via Yancoal’s 

Company and report any issues if they have reasonable grounds 

Speak Up facility, which is operated by an independent 

for suspecting so. The disclosure cannot solely be about a 

external party.

personal work-related grievance.

Individuals can report their concerns confidentially in writing or by 

phone to a confidential Speak Up facility, which is operated by an 

independent external party. Alternatively, disclosure may be made 

with our Whistleblower Officer, the Executive General Manager 

(“EGM”) of Risk and Audit, an officer or senior manager within the 

Company, the Company’s auditor or if the disclosure concerns the 

Company’s tax affairs or its associates, its registered tax agent or 

Business Activity Statement agent, or an employee or officer at the 

Company who has functions or duties relating to its tax affairs.

All disclosures made under the policy will be treated seriously 

and may be the subject of an investigation with the objective 

of locating evidence that either substantiates or refutes the 

misconduct disclosed by a person. Such investigations will be 

facilitated in accordance with the steps and process detailed in 

the policy, subject to certain exceptions within the policy. The 

Company has in place processes for protecting, supporting and 

monitoring the welfare of anyone who makes a disclosure under 

the policy. The Audit and Risk Management Committee and the 

Board are informed at each meeting with a report on all active 

whistleblower matters and incidents, including information on 

the number and nature of disclosures made in the last quarter, 

the status of any investigations underway and the outcomes of 

any investigations completed and actions taken as a result of 

those investigations.

The Yancoal Whistleblower Policy is available in the Corporate 

Governance section of the Company’s website.

ANTI-CORRUPTION POLICY
The Company is committed to the highest level of integrity and 

ethical standards in all business practices and has formally 

DEALINGS IN COMPANY SECURITIES
By law, and under the Company’s Share Trading Policy, dealing 

in Company securities is subject to the overriding prohibition on 

trading while in possession of inside information.

In addition, the Company’s Share Trading Policy prohibits 

dealing in Company securities or Yankuang Energy securities 

by Directors of the Group, all officers of the Company and other 
relevant employees and contractors of the Group, as well as their 

closely related parties, during specified blackout periods each 

year. Subject to compliance with the Company’s Share Trading 

Policy, employees are permitted to deal in Company securities 

or Yankuang Energy securities outside these blackout periods 

where they are not in possession of inside information, however 

additional approval requirements apply. The Share Trading Policy 

precludes relevant employees from entering into any hedge or 

derivative transactions relating to unvested options or share 

rights granted to them under incentive plans and securities that 

are subject to holding locks or restrictions on dealing under 

such plans. There are also restrictions that apply to relevant 

employees from entering into margin lending arrangements and 

short-term trading of the Company’s securities. Breaches of the 

policy are treated seriously and may lead to disciplinary action, 

including dismissal.

The Company’s Share Trading Policy was last revised in February 

2022, which includes the requirements set out in the Model Code 

for Securities Transactions by Directors of Listed Issuers (the 

“Model Code”) as set out in Appendix 10 of the HK Listing Rules 

to regulate the Directors’ securities transactions. A copy of the 

Share Trading Policy is available on the Corporate Governance 

section of the Company’s website.

adopted an Anti-Corruption Policy, which outlines how the 

Specific enquiry has been made of all the Directors and they have 

Company expects all of its Directors, officers and employees 

each confirmed that they have complied with the Company’s 

to behave when conducting business both in Australia and 

Share Trading Policy for the period 1 January 2022 to 31 

internationally. Corruption and bribery in all forms are strictly 

December 2022.

prohibited by the Company. Directors, officers and employees 

must conduct themselves, at all times, in a manner consistent with 

Company policy, community expectations and in compliance with 

state, federal and international legislation.

Breaches of the Anti-Corruption Policy are regarded as serious 

and will be subject to appropriate sanctions. Preliminary 

investigations of reported breaches are administered by Human 

Resources. If a breach of the policy is found to have occurred, 

a formal investigation process is administered by the Company 

MAKE TIMELY AND BALANCED DISCLOSURE
The Company recognises the importance of timely and adequate 

disclosure to the market and is committed to making timely 

and balanced disclosure of all material matters and to effective 

communication with its shareholders and investors so as to give 

them ready access to balanced and understandable information. 

The Company also works together with its major shareholder, 

Yankuang Energy, to ensure that Yankuang Energy can comply 

with its disclosure obligations in relation to Company information. 

141

2022 CORPORATE GOVERNANCE STATEMENTSimilarly, Yankuang Energy seeks to ensure that the Company 

can comply with its disclosure obligations in relation to Yankuang 

•  risk management, control and reporting systems are in place to 
identify, assess, manage, monitor and report on these risks.

Energy’s information.

The Board has put in place a Disclosure Policy to encapsulate 
the disclosure obligations under the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) 
and the ASX Listing Rules and to set out procedures for managing 

compliance with those obligations. These procedures provide a 

framework for managing the disclosure of material matters to the 

market to ensure accountability at Board and senior Executive 

level. As part of this framework, a standing agenda item at all the 

Company’s Board and Executive Committee meetings requires the 

Directors and senior Executives to consider whether any matters 

at the meeting should be disclosed to the market.

A Disclosure Committee has been established to assist the 

Company to meet its disclosure obligations. The committee plays 

a key role in reviewing and determining whether information 

is likely to have a material effect on the price or value of the 

Company’s securities such that it requires disclosure to the 

market. The Disclosure Committee members comprise the CEC, 

CEO, CFO, Company Secretary, Investor Relations General 

Manager and General Counsel.

In accordance with the Disclosure Policy, Board approval and 

input will only be required in respect of matters that are clearly 

within the reserved powers of the Board (and responsibility for 

which has not been delegated to management) or matters that 

The role and membership of the Audit and Risk Management 

Committee are described under paragraph titled “Audit 

and Risk Management Committee” and under the Board 

committees section.

The Company’s Audit and Risk Management Committee Charter 

can be found within the Corporate Governance section of the 

Company’s website. The number of times the committee met 

throughout the period and the individual attendances of the 

committee members at those meetings is disclosed in the 

Directors’ Report.

The Board has requested the Company’s senior Executives 

and management to report to the Audit and Risk Management 

Committee and, where appropriate the Board, regarding the 

effective management of its material business risks.

In 2022, the Audit and Risk Management Committee had in place 

a framework to identify, assess, manage risks that are material to 

the business. This framework includes:

•  implementation of a corporate risk management 

standard approved by the Audit and Risk Management 

Committee and Board;

•  identification of material business risk by reference to a 
corporate risk register, approved by the Audit and Risk 

are otherwise of fundamental significance to Yancoal. Copies 

Management Committee and Board;

of all material market announcements are also circulated to the 

Board promptly after they have been made, to ensure the Board 

has timely oversight of the nature and quality of information being 

disclosed to the market and the frequency of such disclosures. 

In addition, the Disclosure Committee receives copies of all 

market announcements prior to release regardless of materiality 

and the Chair of Audit and Risk Management Committee receives 

copies of all immaterial market announcements once released, 

•  formal risk identification activities being undertaken at both a 
functional level and at each of the Company’s mine sites;

•  designated individuals across the business that have 

accountability for the implementation of risk management within 

their areas of responsibility; and

•  the EGM of Risk and Audit as a central resource available to 
assist with all risk management responsibilities, and to assist 

otherwise material announcements are provided prior to release.

with any training/awareness or other related requirements.

The Disclosure Policy can be found within the Corporate 

The Audit and Risk Management Committee receives periodic 

Governance section of the Company’s website. Any information 

reports on the performance of the Company’s enterprise risk 

disclosed to the market through an announcement to the ASX 

management framework, as well as on the Company’s key 

and HKEx is also published on the Investor section of the 

risk exposures to satisfy itself that it continues to be sound 

Company’s website.

4.  RISK MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL REPORTING 

RISK IDENTIFICATION AND MANAGEMENT
The Board, through the Audit and Risk Management Committee, 

and that the Company is operating with due regard to the 

risk appetite set by the Board. An annual review of the risk 

management framework was conducted in 2022 by the Audit 

and Risk Management Committee, on behalf of the Board. The 

Audit and Risk Management Committee confirmed that the risk 

management framework continued to be effective and adequate 

is responsible for satisfying itself that a sound system of risk 

and considered social, environmental and contemporary risks. 

oversight and management exists, that internal controls are 

The Audit and Risk Management Committee confirmed that 

effective and for setting the risk appetite within which the Board 

the Company is operating with due regard to the risk appetite 

expects management to operate.

In particular, the Board ensures that:

•  the material strategic, operational, financial reporting and 

compliance risks are identified and evaluated; and

set by the Board.

The EGM of Risk and Audit is responsible for establishing 

and managing the enterprise risk management framework, 

risk management system and practices. The Company’s 

formal risk identification activities are guided by ISO 31000 - 

142

2022 CORPORATE GOVERNANCE STATEMENTRisk Management and undertaken on a periodic basis; with risk 

are specific to the Company while others relate to economic 

identification and analysis activities performed at a functional 

conditions and the general industry and markets in which the 

level, as well as at each of the Company’s mine sites.

Company operates.

The responsibility for managing risks, risk controls or risk 

The Company’s risk management policies and procedures 

management action plans is embedded within the business 

have been designed and implemented to identify, assess and 

and undertaken as part of everyday activities. Together with the 

manage any material exposure to risks relating to the Company’s 

CEC, the Board and the Audit and Risk Management Committee, 

business, including environmental and social risks. The Company 

the EGM of Risk and Audit is responsible for developing a risk 

undertakes regular monitoring and assessment of existing and 

matrix and framework and for implementing related risk-based 

emerging risks. Group material risks are assigned specific risk 

assurance processes for the Company and its subsidiaries. 

owners which are recorded alongside applicable key controls 

The EGM of Risk and Audit annually reviews and confirms the 

and control effectiveness ratings to manage the Company’s 

continued effectiveness of the risk framework to the Audit and 

exposure to such risks. Further details of how the Company 

Risk Management Committee.

The Board recognises and acknowledges that, while risk 

management controls and systems can be effective in managing 

risks, they cannot eliminate all risks relevant to the Company 

achieving its objectives and cannot provide absolute assurance 

manages certain environmental and social risks are set out in 

the Company’s 2021 Environmental, Social and Governance 

Report published on the ASX and HKEx platforms and available 

on the Company’s website. The 2022 Environmental, Social and 

Governance Report will be published later in 2023.

against material misstatement or loss.

However, there can be no assurance that such risk mitigation 

INTERNAL AUDIT FUNCTION
The internal audit function is managed by the EGM of Risk and 

Audit. That person has direct access to the Chair of the Audit and 

Risk Management Committee, as well as to the CEC, to whom he 

directly reports. The CEC and the Audit and Risk Management 

Committee recommends to the Board the appointment of the 

EGM of Risk and Audit.

The EGM of Risk and Audit has unfettered access to the Audit and 

Risk Management Committee and its Chair and wider business to 

seek information and explanations. The Chair of the Audit and Risk 

Management Committee meets independently with the EGM of 

Risk and Audit.

strategies will protect the Company from these risks. Other risks 

are beyond the Company’s control and cannot be mitigated or 

transferred. The occurrence of any such risks could adversely 

affect the Company’s financial condition and performance. 

The risks listed below are not purported to be exhaustive and 

there is no assurance that the importance of different risks will 

not change or other risks will not emerge.

ENVIRONMENTAL AND SOCIAL RISKS
The table below identifies risks which are considered to be 

environmental and/or social risks.

ENVIRONMENTAL 
RISKS

SOCIAL  
RISKS

The role of the EGM of Risk and Audit is responsible for the 

achievement of the risk management, internal audit, insurance 

Operations

Health and safety

objectives and includes the responsibilities of Yancoal’s 

Regulatory approvals

Whistleblower Officer.

Mine closure

An annual program for internal audit and risk assurance is 

Overlapping tenement

provided to the Audit and Risk Management Committee for 

Transition to a lower carbon economy

approval. The annual Internal Audit program is focused on key 

operating risks and processes and evaluates the design and 

operating effectiveness of associated key controls.

Technological change

Fraud or misconduct

The program includes a review of compliance with the obligations 

Changes in government policy, legislation 
or regulation

imposed by the General Rules on Internal Control for Enterprises 

Geopolitical Environment

and the Supporting Guidelines of Internal Control for Enterprises, 

jointly issued by five Chinese ministries.

Environment

Litigation

Periodical status reports on the execution of the plan, including 

Native Title / Aboriginal Cultural Heritage











































current findings and actions are provided to the Audit and 

Risk Management Committee. This includes key issues and 

subsequently corrective actions are monitored, reviewed and 

reported. Any material findings are reported to the Board.

RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH THE COMPANY
The future operating performance of the Group may be affected 

by risks relating to the Company’s business. Some of these risks 

Operational and coal production risks
The Company’s financial performance is dependent on the 

Company being able to sustain or increase coal production and 

decrease operating costs on a per tonne basis. The Company’s 

success or failure in improving productivity will become 

particularly important to the Company’s financial performance 

at times of low coal prices.

143

2022 CORPORATE GOVERNANCE STATEMENTThe Company’s coal production can be impacted by a number 

at heights or in confined spaces as well as manual handling 

of factors, including (but not limited to) for example unforeseen 

and slip, trip and fall events. These could also have adverse 

geological or geotechnical issues, inappropriate mine design / 

financial implications including legal claims for personal injury, 

plans, underground mine roof falls changes or variations in coal 

wrongful death, amendments to approvals, potential production 

quality, high-wall or low-wall failures, cave-ins or other failures 

delays or stoppages, any of which may have a material adverse 

relating to mine infrastructure, including tailings dams, hydrologic 

effect on the financial performance and / or financial position 

or other conditions, critical equipment unavailability / failure (in 

of the Company.

particular any protracted breakdown or issues with any of the 

Company’s Coal Handling and Preparation Plants (“CHPPs”) 

or a major Heavy Mining Equipment), unforeseen delays or 

complexities in installing and operating mining longwall systems, 

fires and explosions from methane gas or coal dust, adverse 

weather including abnormal weather conditions (including 

prolonged wet weather, flooding and draught), bushfire events, 

discontinuity caused by poor mining conditions in underground 

development, inability to dispose of tailings and rejects, 

insufficient water supply, industrial action, labour shortages, 
supply chain interruptions, power interruption, damage to third 

party infrastructure, accidental and mine water discharges, 

protracted breakdown of rail and port infrastructure. Regulatory 

factors and the occurrence of other operating risks can also 

limit production.

Such risks could result in damage to applicable mines, personal 

injury, environmental damage, delays in coal production, delays in 

deliveries, decreased coal production, increased cost / monetary 

losses, reduced revenue, and possible legal liability. Although 

the Company’s insurance policies provide coverage for some of 

these risks, the amount and scope of insurance cover is limited by 

There is a risk that past, present or future operations have not 

met, or will not meet, health and safety requirements and/or that 

the approvals or modifications the Company is currently seeking, 

or may need to seek in the future, will not be granted at all or on 

terms that are unduly onerous. If the Company is unsuccessful 

in these efforts or otherwise breaches these health and safety 

requirements, it may incur fines or penalties, be required to curtail 

or cease operations and/or be subject to increased compliance 

costs or costs for rehabilitation or rectification works, which have 

not been previously planned at one or more of its sites.

The Company‘s operations may cause exposure to hazardous 

materials. There is also a risk that actions could be brought 

against the Company, alleging adverse effects of such 

substances on personal health.

The Company maintains an Occupational Health and Safety 

Management System Framework that sets out the minimum 

requirements across the operations. It also regularly reviews the 

health and safety risks at each of its sites and has identified a 

number of core hazards that are consistent across each site. The 

Company has developed methods to control these core hazards.

market and economic factors and these risks would not be fully 

The management of these health and safety controls is 

covered by insurances maintained by the Company.

periodically reviewed at each site to mitigate the core hazard 

Mining operations can also be impacted by regular rain events. 

Throughout the year, regular wet weather events generated by the 

prevailing La Niña weather pattern often had a threefold impact: 

mining activities were halted; logistics services were potentially 

severed; and excess water in active open-cut operations 

restricted mining access, particularly when onsite water storage 

limits exceeded capacity. Sites are managing such risks at an 

operational level, including water conservation initiatives and flood 
mitigation measures.

The Company reviews the risks and controls at each site on 

a regular basis. It validates that related information remains 

up to date, and applicable controls are in place to minimise 

or mitigate the occurrence and impact of the risk to the extent 

practicably possible.

Health and safety
Accidents could occur at a mine site or corporate office that 

result in personal injuries. These could relate to factors such as 

(but not limited to) vehicle interaction / motor vehicle accidents, 

exposures to energised plant or equipment, exposures to airborne 

contaminants, handling of tyres, ground or strata instability, fires 

and explosions, explosives, inrush and inundation, stockpile and 

reclaim tunnels, integrity of structures and fixed plant, coal or 

gas bursts, lifting and working with suspended loads, working 

and associated health and safety risks. Management has 

also performed a risk assessment around psychosocial 

risks outlined within the Safe Work NSW Code of Practice – 

Managing Psychosocial Hazards in the Workplace, and the 

new ISO 45003 Occupational health and safety management 

— Psychological health and safety at work — Guidelines for 

managing psychosocial risks. This risk assessment covers 

common psychosocial risks across all operational sites and 

corporate offices and identified controls/mitigants to target the 

hazards identified and risks assessed. During the year, Yancoal 

commenced implementation of its four stage / year Mental Health 

Program. During 2022, Yancoal launched the “Safe Way Every 

Day” program, a five-year program that has been designed to 

provide a consistent approach to Health, Safety and Training 

management across all Yancoal operations, and support the 

integration of a safety culture across the business.

The company remains exposed to pandemic related risks, 

including COVID-19. These range from health, supply chain, 

logistics & infrastructure, production and sales risk through to 

other risks to the continuity of business operations, including 

absenteeism. The company continues to strongly encourage 

vaccinations across its workforce and to maintain a scalable 

COVID-19 control program across mine sites and offices.

144

2022 CORPORATE GOVERNANCE STATEMENTRegulatory approvals
The ability of the Company to meet its long term production target 

been assessed as higher risk will be required to provide a greater 

amount of security. Mines in both NSW and Queensland are 

profile depends on (amongst other things) the Company being 

being held to more rigorous progressive rehabilitation and mine 

able to obtain on a timely basis, and maintain, all necessary 

closure regimes.

regulatory approvals (including any approvals arising under 

applicable mining laws, environmental legislation and other laws) 

for its current operations and expansion and growth projects, 

including obtaining planning approvals, land access, land owner 

consents and addressing any native title issues, impacts on the 

environment and objections from local communities.

The requirement to obtain approvals and to address potential and 

actual issues for existing and future mining projects is common 

to all companies in the coal mining sector. There is no assurance 

or guarantee that the Company will be successful in securing any 

or all of the required consents, approvals and rights necessary to 

maintain its forecast production profile from its existing operations 

or to develop its growth projects in a manner which will result in 

profitable mining operations and the achievement of its long term 

production targets. If these approvals (or other approvals required 

for planned production increases or changes to mine plans) are 

not obtained or are delayed, or if conditional or limited approvals 

are obtained, the economic viability of the relevant projects may 

be adversely affected, which may in turn result in the value of the 

relevant assets being impaired.

With regard to environmental approvals, NSW and QLD have 

introduced state government policies and guidelines aimed at 

protecting agricultural and urban land from the effects of mining. 
These include the QLD Government’s Central Queensland Plan 
(2013) and Regional Planning Interests Act 2014 (QLD) and the 
NSW Government’s Strategic Regional Land Use Policy (2012), 
Aquifer Interference Policy (2012), NSW Extraction Plan Guideline 
(October 2022) and the State Environmental Planning Policy 
(Resources and Energy) 2021 (NSW). Each of these policies is 
relevant to the areas in which the Company has mining operations. 

Yancoal’s experts in these areas continuously monitor changing 

regulations and ensure the Company is in a position to respond 

promptly to the rapidly changing regulatory environment.

The “life of mine” planning process is utilised to identify future 

approvals requirements. Early identification of an approval 

requirement provides sufficient time to finesse the scope 

of a project to limit or avoid environmental impacts, and to 

collect appropriate baseline data to support new approvals. 

Early consultation with stakeholders provides data to inform 

an application and to respond to stakeholder concerns. 

This approach results in constructive engagement and the 

mitigation of approvals risk.

Mine closure
Closure of any of the mines or other operations of the Company 

before the end of their mine life (e.g. due to environmental, 

geological, geotechnical, commercial and/or health and safety 

issues), could trigger significant closure and rehabilitation 

expenses and other costs or loss of revenues. Many of these costs 

will also be incurred where mines are closed at the end of their 

planned mine life or placed on care and maintenance.

If one or more of the relevant sites are closed earlier than 

anticipated, the Company will be required to fund the closure 

costs on an expedited basis and lose revenues, which could 

have an adverse financial effect. In addition, there is a risk 

that closure and rehabilitation planning is inadequate, costs 

have been underestimated and/or that claims may be made 

arising from environmental remediation upon closure of one 

or more of the sites.

The annual “life of mine” planning process assesses closure 

Regulations and policies are constantly evolving and adapting 

options and is instrumental in identifying closure costs, liabilities 

to market trends, community concerns and new technologies. 

and risks. Further, the Company is developing a mine closure 

Accordingly, there is no assurance that the future development 

standard to facilitate a consistent approach to closure planning 

and exploration activities of the Company will result in profitable 
or commercially viable mining operations in these areas.

In 2013, amendments to the Mining Act 1992 (NSW) introduced 
a ‘fit and proper person’ test which allows a decision maker to 

at each of its operations.

Native Title / Aboriginal Cultural Heritage
It is possible that, in relation to tenements which we have an 

interest in or will in the future acquire, there may be areas over 

make decisions in relation to the grant, renewal, cancellation or 

which legitimate native title rights of Aboriginal Australians may 

transfer of an authority based on its view of whether the current 

exist. Where the grant or renewal of a tenement is in respect of 

or proposed authority holder is a ‘fit and proper person’. The 

decision maker may take into consideration whether the proposed 

authority holder has previous compliance issues, a company’s 

financial capacity to comply with mining obligations, whether the 

proposed authority holder has been the subject of insolvency 

action, and technical expertise.

land in relation to which native title may exist, the Company will 
need to comply with the Native Title Act 1993 (Cth) in order for 
the tenement to be validly granted.

Compliance with the Native Title Act 1993 (Cth) (and the relevant 
native title process to be followed for the grant of the tenement 

e.g. the right to negotiate process) may be prolonged or delayed, 

In 2018, the QLD Government revised the process by which 

and substantial compensation may be payable as part of any 

mining companies are required to calculate and provide security 

agreement reached, including for the temporary suspension of 

for their rehabilitation liability. Companies are now assessed under 

the relevant native title rights and interests.

a risk-based security mechanism. Mining operations that have 

145

2022 CORPORATE GOVERNANCE STATEMENTThe existence or determination of native title may, therefore, affect 

decision which adversely impacts upon or prevents the project 

the existing or future activities of the Company and impact on its 

proposed by the Company.

ability to develop projects which may in turn impact its operational 

and financial performance.

Under the Aboriginal Land Rights Act 1983 (NSW), Aboriginal 
Land Councils can claim crown land if certain requirements are 

The Company has established a dedicated and skilled team 

to manage all tenement matters, including where overlapping 

tenements exist. This team is charged with oversight of 

overlapping tenement risks and opportunities, and for constructive 

met. If a claim is successful, freehold title over the relevant land is 

engagement with the holders of those overlapping tenements to 

transferred to the claimant Local Aboriginal Land Council. Further, 

harmonise operations.

Aboriginal Land Councils are afforded certain statutory rights 

which can include a requirement to enter into a compensation 

agreement prior to the grant of a Mining Lease. This may delay 

the grant of future mining tenements over any area of such land. 

Some of our tenements are located in areas that are subject to 

outstanding Aboriginal land claims, and additional Aboriginal land 

claims may be made in the future over other areas in which our 

tenements are located. Any such claims may result in our ability 

to explore or mine for coal in these areas being subject to the 

Transition to a lower carbon economy
Yancoal acknowledges that it has a role to play in mitigating 

the emissions generated by its operations and supporting 

research into low-emission technology to assist the reduction of 

downstream emissions from the consumption of coal products.

The transition to a lower carbon economy gathered pace in 2022, 

with the 2022 United Nations Climate Change Conference of 

Parties (COP27) in Sharm El-Sheik, Egypt.

decisions of the relevant Aboriginal Land Councils, which may 

The federal government recently passed legislation to target 

adversely affect our ability to develop projects and, consequently, 

a 43% reduction in emissions by 2030. As such, there is an 

our operational and financial performance.

increased focus on high emitting industries such as coal mining. 

There may be matters of Aboriginal cultural heritage significance 

in the vicinity of existing or future mining operations. Claims to 

protect areas of Aboriginal cultural heritage significance may be 

brought by Aboriginal parties. In addition, a planning approval to 

disturb areas of Aboriginal cultural heritage does not, as of right, 

permit the destruction of such areas. It is also possible that both 

state and federal legislation will be amended to afford greater 

The government is working on changes to legislation and 

regulations to progressively step down “baselines” under the 

safeguard mechanism within the National Greenhouse and Energy 

Reporting Act. Such changes are likely to require safeguard 

facilities to purchase and retire “Australian Carbon Credit Units” 

(ACCU’s) or new “Safeguard Mechanism Credits” (SMC’s) for 

emissions in excess of their baselines.

protection for areas previously proposed to be disturbed. In any 

Details of these changes are being developed by government. 

of these circumstances, mine plans may need to be altered, or 

Currently it is not possible to estimate the quantity or price of 

projects may become unviable, with a direct impact on forecast 

ACCU’s or SMC’s the Company may be required to acquire. 

production profiles and forecast profitability and asset value.

Nonetheless, we expect these changes to impact financial returns 

Yancoal has implemented an additional layer of governance in 

from July 2023.

the oversight of Aboriginal Cultural Heritage matters with the 

The Company tracks and measures its carbon emissions at 

development of a corporate register of matters. This initiative is 

each site and reports emissions under the National Greenhouse 

designed to identify material matters which warrant corporate 

and Energy Reporting scheme (NGER). There is a particular 

oversight and approval.

Overlapping tenement
Some of the Company’s mines and associated tenements adjoin 

or are overlapped by petroleum tenements and adjoin other 

exploration interests held by third parties. Overlapping tenements 

could potentially prevent, delay or increase the cost of the future 

focus on targeting the reduction of GHG emissions from diesel 

and electricity consumption. This includes optimising diesel 

consumption in the existing fleet, assessing the potential to 
progressively electrify the fleet, the use of rooftop solar to reduce 

grid energy consumption and the opportunity to enter into “power 

purchase agreements” with renewable energy generators.

development of the Company’s projects because the Company 

The Company is also subject to a spectrum of climate-related 

and the relevant petroleum exploration or production licence 

risks, including both physical and transition risks with the potential 

or other exploration licence holders could potentially seek to 

to affect the Company’s future development, operations, markets 

undertake their respective activities on the overlapping area or 

and asset carrying values. Physical risk factors include (but are 

the same resource seams and in some cases the overlapping 

not limited to) extreme weather events, fires, access to water, 

petroleum tenure holder’s consent may be required.

power supply, damage to assets and indirect impacts from supply 

There is no guarantee that agreement will be reached with 

the overlapping petroleum tenement holder or that agreement 

will not be delayed or will be reached on terms satisfactory to 

chain disruption. In terms of physical risks, sites are consistently 

managing these at an operational level, including water 

conservation initiatives and flood mitigation measures.

the Company. There is also a risk that if agreement cannot be 

Transition risk factors include (but are not limited to) timing 

reached with overlapping tenement holders the matter may 

of technology development and deployment, customer or 

be referred to the relevant minister or a court who may make a 

community perception and the regulatory response to the risk 

146

2022 CORPORATE GOVERNANCE STATEMENTof climate change. Unilateral and collective action by Australia 

platforms and available on the Company’s website. The 2022 

and other countries, may affect the demand for coal, coal 

Environmental, Social and Governance Report will be published 

prices, the future supply of coal and the competitiveness of 

by the end of April 2023.

the Company’s products in the world energy market. Extensive 

government regulations relating to the transition to a lower carbon 

world economy may give rise to risks of delay and uncertainty 

associated with approvals for future development and impose 

costs on the mining operations of the Company.

ESG and supply chain
The Company’s Environment & Community team is accountable 

for the organisation’s ESG report and is engaged with evolving 

trends and developments to meet stakeholder needs for more 

useful reporting. ESG considerations are also incorporated into 

Extensive environmental regulations in Australia, and in other 

our procurement processes, with supplier ESG performance 

countries that could affect the Company’s business, may 

progressively incorporated in our assessment of tenders. This 

impose costs on its mining operations, and future regulations 

includes an evaluation of modern slavery performance, health and 

could increase those costs, limit its ability to produce and sell 

safety systems and performance, and an explicit requirement for 

coal, or reduce demand for the Company’s coal products. In 

suppliers to conduct themselves ethically in compliance with the 

particular, the regulatory response to the risk of climate change, 

Yancoal Code of Conduct.

including unilateral and collective action by Australia and other 

countries, may affect demand for coal, coal prices and the 

competitiveness of the Company’s products in the world energy 

market in the medium to long term. The Company’s marketing 

team is constantly developing a more diversified customer base 

to improve revenue resilience.

Technological change
Thermal coal as a source of energy competes with other forms 

of electricity generation (such as hydro, solar and wind). In recent 

years, the global shift from conventional fuels to renewable 

sources of energy has created greater competition for thermal 

coal in the market which could lead to a structural decline in 

Future regulations could increase those costs, limit the Company’s 

thermal coal demand.

ability to produce and sell coal, or reduce demand for the 

Company’s coal products. In recent years, China has also taken 

steps to address severe air pollution in many Chinese cities 

by adopting a range of policies to lower carbon emissions and 

reduce coal usage. The Company is also exposed to risks related 

to external factors, including the capital and insurance markets.

As renewable technologies become more efficient and cost 

effective, they may gain an economic advantage over coal-

fired and other fossil fuel-based electricity generation. These 

economic factors, combined with increasing costs to comply with 

emission limits for other air pollutants, may result in the continued 

retirement of existing coal- powered generation capacity, and 

The Company recognises the growing interest by stakeholders 

the cancellation of planned additional coal-fired power capacity, 

in how Yancoal is positioning itself in this shift to a lower-carbon 

which may reduce demand for thermal coal in the market.

economy, through managing potential risks and identifying 

and developing opportunities for our business and the broader 

sector as a result of an anticipated global shift towards a lower-

carbon economy. Within this context, Yancoal has identified 

the development of renewable energy projects and the pursuit 

of diversification into minerals and commodities beyond coal 

as important elements of a strategy to underpin the ongoing 

sustainability of its business into the future.

Increased community concern and adverse actions taken by 

community and environmental groups may delay or prevent 

the Company from progressing new mine developments or 

development or expansion of existing mines, or may mean that 

those mines are subject to conditions that adversely affect their 

profitability and consequently the financial performance of the 

Company. Environmental lobby groups in both QLD and NSW 

have previously made submissions opposing both operation 

and expansion of coal mines in an attempt to prevent new mine 

developments or expansion of existing mines on the basis of 

environmental concerns. The Company engages constructively 

with all stakeholders to ensure they have access to objective 

information to inform their views.

Additional details relating to the transition to a lower carbon 

economy is provided in the Company’s 2021 Environmental, 

Social and Governance Report published on the ASX and HKEx 

There is also a risk of the Company not keeping up with 

technology advancements which could affect its future 

competitiveness.

Our diversified and evolving customer base assist in improving 

business resilience to changing demands. Our focus on high 

quality, low cost Tier 1 assets is an important limb of our strategy 

to mitigate the impact of technological change.

Fraud and misconduct
Any fraud (including cyber fraud), misrepresentation, money 

laundering, corruption or other misconduct by the Company’s 

employees, customers, service providers, business partners 

or other third parties could result in violations of relevant laws 

and regulations by the Company and subject the Company to 

corresponding regulatory sanctions. These unlawful activities 

and other misconduct may have occurred in the past and may 

occur in the future, and may result in civil and criminal liability 

under increasingly stringent laws or cause serious reputational 

or financial harm to the Company. The Company may not be able 

to timely detect or prevent such activities, which could subject 

the Company to regulatory investigations and criminal and civil 

liability, harm our reputation and have a material adverse effect on 

the Company’s business, financial condition, results of operations 

and prospects.

147

2022 CORPORATE GOVERNANCE STATEMENTYancoal wants everyone to work in an environment that is 

While the Company maintains active engagement with all 

conducive to productivity, safety and teamwork. It has in place a 

stakeholders such as the government, industry forums and 

Code of Conduct, which sets out expected standards of behaviour 

peer-groups, the risk mitigation is limited as the risk impact is 

that are non-negotiable and key to the Company’s culture, 

influenced by external factors.

including the clear prohibition of bullying, (sexual) harassment, 

retaliation and unlawful discrimination. The Code of Conduct 

is supplemented by a Speak Up facility that allows for any 

concerns to be raised confidentially and anonymously. Material 

disclosures received via this facility are subject to investigations 

overseen by Yancoal’s Whistleblower Officer, with outcomes 

reported to the Board.

Changes in government policy, legislation or regulation
The Company is subject to extensive legislation, regulations 

and supervision by a number of federal and state regulatory 

bodies. Any future legislation or regulatory change may affect 

the resources industry and may adversely affect the Company’s 

financial performance and position, such as future laws that 

may limit the emission of greenhouse gases, the domestic coal 

reservation policy as proposed by NSW government, or the use 

of coal in power generation.

Yancoal is a member of the state industry body in each 

jurisdiction, as well as of the federal Minerals Council of Australia. 

Each of these industry associations is actively involved in 

advising respective governments in respect of changes in 

policy, legislation and regulation, and is primarily accountable 

for the industry’s lobbying efforts in that regard, and in keeping 

association members informed of developments.

Geopolitical Environment
The Company is subject to geopolitical exposures that have 

Environment
Due to the nature of coal mining processes, and the associated 

by-products, residues and tailings generated from these 

processes, all operations of the Company are subject to stringent 

environmental laws and regulations.

There is a risk that past, present or future operations have not met 

or will not meet environmental or related regulatory requirements 

and/or that the approvals or modifications the Company is 

currently seeking, or may need to seek in the future, will not 

be granted. If the Company is unsuccessful in these efforts or 

otherwise breaches any environmental requirements, it may incur 

fines or penalties, be required to cease operations and/or be 

subject to increased compliance costs or costs for rehabilitation or 

rectification works, which have not been previously planned at one 

or more of its sites.

Changes to environmental regulations may increase the standard 

and cost of compliance, and may adversely affect the Company’s 

ability to generate the expected economic returns from its mining 

assets over their operational life. The Company may not always 

be able to comply with future laws and regulations in relation to 

environmental protection economically or at all. There can be no 

assurance that the Company will be able to fully and economically 

utilise the entire coal resources of the mines it operates currently 

or in the future or that some of its mining assets will not become 

“stranded assets” that are not able to generate the expected 

the potential to impact the Company’s operations and growth. 

economic returns over their useful lives.

Import protocols of China continue to influence regional coal 

markets and have resulted in an increased diversification of the 

Company’s customer base. Yancoal intends to continue this 

diversification of its customer base and sales mix in the most 

optimal market available.

Taxation
The Company is subject to a range of taxation obligations, which 

Environmental legislation may change in a manner that may 

require compliance with additional standards, and a heightened 

degree of responsibility for companies and their Directors and 

employees. There may also be unforeseen environmental liabilities 

resulting from coal related activities, which may be costly to 

remedy. In particular, the acceptable level of pollution and the 

potential abandonment costs and obligations for which the 

is managed under its Tax Policy. Tax risks arise from business 

Company may become liable as a result of its activities may be 

systems, operations and development, as well as external factors 

impossible to assess under the current legal framework.

including regulatory assurance activities, changes in tax and 

industry legislation and regulations.

The Company uses hazardous materials and will generate 

hazardous waste, and may be subject to common law claims, 

The Company publishes a Tax Transparency Report annually, 

damages due to natural disasters, and other damages, as well as 

covering its approach to tax, and tax governance and tax risk 

the investigation and clean-up of soil, surface water, groundwater, 

management framework.

Royalties
Royalties are payable to the NSW and QLD state governments 

and other media. Such claims may arise, for example, out of 

current or former activities at sites that it owns or operates.

The Company maintains regular corporate oversight and 

on coal produced in NSW and QLD. In both states, the royalties 

management reporting on compliance to company policies and 

are payable on an ad valorem basis as they are calculated as 

regulatory requirements. It employs skilled experts at each site 

a percentage of the value for which the coal is sold. There is a 

to manage its environmental compliance obligations. Further, 

risk when the NSW and QLD state governments increase these 

it has implemented an independent external environmental 

royalties or their method of calculation; as done recently by QLD 

assurance program which audits each site on a periodical basis, 

state government. Any future impost of any new royalty related 

with a primary focus on the identification and management of 

state tax or increase in royalty rates has an adverse effect on 

environmental risks.

the Company’s financial position and/or financial performance. 

148

2022 CORPORATE GOVERNANCE STATEMENTLitigation
Like all companies in the resources sector, the Company is 

In addition, the coal price is highly dependent on the outlook for 

coal consumption in large Asian economies, such as China, Japan 

exposed to the risks of litigation (either as the complainant or 

and India, as well as any changes in government policy regarding 

as the defendant), which may have a material adverse effect on 

coal or energy policy in those countries.

the financial position of the relevant entity. The Company could 

become exposed to claims or litigation by persons alleging they 

are owed fees or other contractual entitlements, employees, 

regulators, competitors or other third parties. Such claims or 

proceedings could divert our management’s time and attention 

and consume financial resources in their defence or prosecution.

Absent offsetting factors, significant and sustained adverse 

movements in demand for coal and, consequently, coal prices 

(both generally and in relation to particular types and classes 

of coal) may have a material adverse impact on the ongoing 

financial performance and financial position of the Company or 

may result in the Company not proceeding with the development 

Breach of contractual obligations to key clients such as delayed or 

of new mines and projects due to such development not being 

non-delivery of coal can expose the Company to financial loss and 

economically viable.

reputational impact. Yancoal undertakes legal review and ongoing 

conflict management of key material contracts to minimise risk of 

disputes and subsequent litigation. The Company also manages 

its obligations under relevant legislation to manage risk of 

prosecution, such as set out under the risks “Health and safety” 

and “Regulatory approvals” above.

Adverse foreign exchange rate movements
Foreign exchange risk is the risk of the Company sustaining loss 

through adverse movements in exchange rates. Such losses 

can impact the Company’s financial position and performance 

and the level of additional funding required to support the 

Company’s businesses.

ECONOMIC AND CONTEMPORARY RISKS
In addition to the above environmental and social risks, the 

The liabilities, earnings and cash flows of the Company are 

influenced by movements in exchange rates, especially 

Company is subject to a range of economic and contemporary 

movements in the A$:US$ exchange rate.

risks. These include (but are not limited to) the Company’s 

exposure to coal prices and demand, foreign exchange rates, 

insurance, transport and infrastructure, technology and cyber 

vulnerabilities, estimates of coal resources and reserves, business 

development risks, funding, impairments, NCIG and WICET debt, 

While the Company’s costs are primarily denominated in its 

functional currency, the A$, foreign currency exposure arises 

particularly in relation to coal supply contracts, which generally 

are priced and payable in US$, procurement of imported plant 

and equipment, which can be priced in US$ or other foreign 

people and talent management and Joint Ventures and reliance 

currencies, and debt denominated in US$.

on third parties. These are further outlined below.

Coal prices and coal demand
The Company generates revenue from the sale of coal. In 

The impact of exchange rate movements will vary depending 

on factors such as the nature, magnitude and duration of the 

movements, the extent to which currency risk is hedged under 

developing its business plan and operating budget, the Company 

forward exchange contracts or other hedging instruments and the 

makes certain assumptions regarding coal prices and demand 

terms of these contracts.

for coal. The prices which the Company will receive for its coal 

depend on numerous market factors beyond its control and, 

accordingly, some underlying coal price assumptions relied on by 

the Company may materially change and actual coal prices and 

demand may differ materially from those expected.

The prices for coal are determined predominantly by world 

markets, which are affected by numerous factors, including the 

outcome of future sale contract negotiations, general economic 

activity, industrial production levels, changes in foreign exchange 

rates, changes in energy demand and demand for steel, changes 

Insurance
The Company has external insurance coverage for certain 

operating risks. However, it may become subject to liability 

(including in relation to pollution, occupational illnesses or other 

hazards), or suffer loss resulting from business interruption, for 
which it is not externally insured (or has not sufficiently insured) 

or cannot insure, including liabilities in respect of past activities. 

The growing anti-coal sentiment in the insurance market may also 

further reduce insurance capacity available to the Company and/

or lead to insurance terms for certain insurance types or layers no 

in the supply of seaborne coal, technological changes, changes 

longer being economically viable.

in production levels and events interfering with supply, changes 

in international freight rates or other transportation infrastructure 

and costs, the costs of other commodities and substitutes for 

coal, market changes in coal quality requirements, government 

regulations which restrict use of coal, and tax impositions on 

the resources industry, all of which are outside the control of 

the Company and may have a material adverse impact on coal 

prices and demand.

As a result, the risk transfer to a third party as achieved through 

external insurance coverage may not cover the scope and extent 

of claims against the Company or losses it may incur, including, 

but not limited to, claims for environmental or industrial accidents, 

occupational illnesses, pollution and product liability, war, 

terrorism, major equipment and business interruption.

149

2022 CORPORATE GOVERNANCE STATEMENTIn addition, insurance may not be available or continue to be 

damage, equipment faults, power failure, computer viruses, 

available at economically acceptable premiums and therefore 

misuse by employees or contractors, telecommunications failures, 

require a form of self-insurance. Yancoal established a wholly 

external malicious intervention such as hacking, terrorism, fire, 

owned captive insurance company in FY22 that retained some 

natural disasters, or weather interventions. Such events are 

initial risk during the financial year and over time seeks to build up 

largely beyond the Company’s control, and may affect its ability to 

risk capital and help off-set future reductions in external insurance 

carry on our operations efficiently. The Company is enforcing the 

capacity. However, in the absence of external insurance coverage 

cyber defensive measures by deploying tools and technologies 

and therefore external risk transfer, major losses could adversely 

related (but not limited) to remote vendor access, multi-factor 

affect the future financial performance of the Company.

authentication, intrusion protection and other monitoring systems.

Transport and infrastructure
Coal produced from the Company’s mining operations is 

Estimates of Coal Resources and Reserves and geology
The volume and quality of the coal that the Company recovers 

transported to customers by a combination of road, rail and sea. 

may be less than the Coal Resource and Reserve estimates 

Fluctuations in transportation costs and disruptions to our railway 

reported to date. Coal Resource and Reserve estimates are 

and port linkages could disrupt the Company’s coal deliveries 

expressions of judgment based on knowledge, experience and 

and adversely affect its business, financial condition and results 

industry practice. There are risks associated with such estimates, 

of operations.

A number of factors could disrupt or restrict access to 

essential coal transportation and handling services, including 

(but not limited to) weather related problems, key equipment 

and infrastructure failures, rail or port capacity constraints, 

congestions and inter-system losses, industrial action, failure to 

obtain consents from third parties for access to rail or land, failure 

including that coal mined may be of a different quality or grade, 

tonnage or strip ratio from those in the estimates and the ability 

to economically extract and process the coal may not eventuate. 

Resource and Reserve estimates are necessarily imprecise 

and depend to some extent on interpretations and geological 

assumptions, coal prices, cost assumptions, and statistical 

inferences which may ultimately prove to have been unreliable.

or delay in the construction of new rail or port capacity, failure 

Coal Resource and Coal Reserve estimates are regularly revised 

to meet contractual requirements, terrorist attacks, breach of 

based on actual production experience or new information and 

regulatory framework, mismatch of rail and port capacity or the 

could therefore be expected to change. Furthermore, should 

possible sale of infrastructure. Each of these factors could impair 

the Company encounter mineralisation or formations different 

the Company’s ability to supply coal to customers and/or increase 

from those predicted by past drilling, sampling and similar 

costs, and consequently may have a material adverse effect on 

examinations, Coal Resource and Coal Reserve estimates may 

the Company’s financial position.

have to be adjusted and mining plans, coal processing and 

Significant increases in transport costs (such as emissions 

control requirements and fluctuations in the price of diesel 

fuel and demurrage) could make the Company’s coal less 

competitive when compared to other fuels or coal produced from 

other regions.

Risk exposures are managed by a dedicated team of experts, of 

both Yancoal assets as well as the greater supply chains used. 

Mitigating activities undertaken includes actively monitoring 

previously experienced, current and emerging risks by analysis of 

infrastructure may have to be altered in a way that might adversely 

affect their operations. If it is determined that mining of certain 

Coal Reserves are uneconomic, this may lead to a reduction in the 

Company’s aggregate Coal Reserve estimates.

Material changes in Coal Reserve estimates, grades, strip ratios, 

washing yields or recovery rates may affect the economic viability 

of projects. Coal Reserve estimates should not be interpreted 

as assurances of mine life or of the profitability of current or 

future operations.

automated data capture from supply chain operations, as well as 

If the Company’s actual Coal Resource and Coal Reserve 

information shared with all other supply chain intermediaries.

estimates are less than current estimates, the Company’s 

prospects, value, business, results of operations and financial 

condition may be materially adversely affected.

Business development
An ineffective evaluation of investment opportunities and/or 

allocation of capital could result in a loss of company value, 

reduce shareholder returns, impairments and/or regulatory 

exposures. There is a risk that capital is not available to support 

the company’s growth or strategy.

The Company also performs an active role in key industry forums, 

including government bodies, as well as incident management 

and critical response groups.

Technology / cyber
The Company’s business relies on the performance, reliability 

and availability of its technology systems including (custom) 

software. Information and operating technology may be subject 

to international cyber security threats. Breaches could result in 

(but are not limited to) safety exposures, the loss of sensitive 

data / information, unplanned outage of business-critical system, 

environmental damage and misappropriation of company funds. 

The Company’s information technology infrastructure in general 

may also be adversely affected by factors such as server 

150

2022 CORPORATE GOVERNANCE STATEMENTFunding
The amount of future funding required by the Company will 

crucial in the ability to attract and retain people. This combined 

with a review of allowances, retention payments and more flexible 

depend on a number of factors, including (but not limited to) the 

rostering arrangements has meant that the Company has done 

business activities, commitments and the overall performance of 

particularly well to retain employees, with 88% of workforce 

the Company’s business at that time. The Company’s business 

choosing to remain during the year.

operations and cash flow are highly sensitive to any fluctuation in 

the US$ coal price, coal production from its operations, demand 

for its coal product and US$ movement in foreign exchange rates, 

particularly movements in the A$:US$ exchange rate. The growing 

anti-coal sentiment in capital markets is reducing external funding 

capacity available to the Company and/or lead to terms that are 

no longer economically viable.

The Company also recognises the need to grow future leaders 

from within the organisation, and during 2022 an additional 

17 high potential participants were included in the Company’s 

high potential leadership development program, Ignite. The 

Company has also developed a Front Line Leadership program 

called “Lead the Way” and roll out of the program commenced in 

Q4 2022. It is expected that by the end of 2023 more than 30% 

In developing its business plan and operating budget, the 

of front line leaders will have attended this program. In 2023 the 

Company has made certain assumptions regarding coal prices, 

Company also plans to roll out a suite of soft skill training courses 

the A$:US$ exchange rate, future production levels, business 

which will contribute to employee development journey.

development activities, dividends and other factors which 

determine the Company’s financial performance.

Impairment
The Company’s balance sheet includes a number of assets 

Joint ventures and reliance on third parties
The Company holds a number of joint venture interests, including 

interests in the Middlemount, Moolarben, HVO, Mount Thorley and 

Warkworth joint ventures, PWCS, NCIG and WICET, with other 

that are subject to impairment risk. The value of these assets is 

parties. Decision making, management, marketing and other 

derived from the fundamental valuation of the underlying mining 

key aspects of each joint venture are regulated by agreements 

operations and as such is subject to many of the risks including, 

between the relevant joint venture participants. Under these 

but not limited to, coal price and demand, foreign exchange, coal 

agreements, certain decisions require the endorsement of third 

production, estimates of reserves and resources, uncertainty in 

party joint venture participants and the Company relies on the 

costs forecasts, operating risks, injury and mine closure.

co-operation of these third parties for the success of its current 

Adverse changes in these risk factors could lead to a reduction in 

the valuation of the Company’s assets and result in an impairment 

charge being recognised.

NCIG and WICET debt
As a shipper in NCIG and WICET, the Company may be required 

to pay its share of any outstanding senior debt, amortised over 

the remaining years of that particular contract, if the Company’s 

source mines are unable to maintain a minimum level of 

Marketable Coal Reserves. Furthermore, the Company may 

be required to pay its share of any outstanding senior debt in 

operations and/or the development of its growth projects and the 

transportation of increased production.

The Company cannot control the actions of third party joint venture 

participants, and therefore cannot guarantee that joint ventures 

will be operated or managed in accordance with the preferred 

direction or strategy of the Company. There is a risk that the veto 

rights of, or consents required from, the joint venture partners 

will prevent the business and assets of a joint venture from being 

developed, operated and managed in accordance with that 

preferred direction or strategy.

full, if NCIG and WICET are unable to refinance a tranche of its 

The Company also use contractors and other third parties for 

maturing debt and defaults on its remaining debt. If an other NCIG 

exploration, mining and other services generally, and is reliant on 

or WICET shipper was to default on its contractual obligations 

a number of third parties for the success of its current operations 

and was unable to pay its share of the NCIG or WICET debt 

and for the development of its growth projects. While this is normal 

respectively, the outstanding senior debt would be socialised 

for the mining and exploration industry, problems caused by third 

amongst the remaining shippers. In this scenario the Company’s 

parties may arise which may have an impact on the performance 

share of the outstanding senior debt would increase.

and operations of the Company. Any failure by counterparties to 

perform their obligations may have a material adverse effect on 

the Company and there can be no assurance that the Company 

will be successful in attempting to enforce its contractual rights 

through legal action.

People and talent management
The retention and attraction of talent will remain a key risk as 

the labour market constraints in the Australian coal industry 

are expected to remain for the foreseeable future. The key to 

ongoing success and sustainability as a business is maintaining 

and upholding company culture, which is underpinned by the 

Yancoal values and beliefs. During 2022, after engaging with 

the staff, the Company developed a purpose statement and 

set of inclusive leadership behaviours. These resources serve 

to reinforce and safeguard Company culture for the future. The 

Company workplace culture and employee value proposition are 

151

2022 CORPORATE GOVERNANCE STATEMENTHEALTH, SAFETY, ENVIRONMENT  

AND COMMUNITY COMPLIANCE
The Company has adopted policies to comply with occupational 

EXTERNAL AUDITOR
The Company’s external auditor is SW Audit (formerly ShineWing 

Australia). Consistent with the requirements of the Corporations 

health, safety, environment and other laws. The Board has a 

Act 2001 (Cth) for listed entities, SW Audit has a policy of 

Health and Safety Policy and an Environment and Community 

partner rotation every five years. The appointment, removal 

Relations Policy which apply across all areas of the business. 

and remuneration (not including amounts paid for special or 

In addition, each mine site has its own health, safety and 

additional services provided by the auditor) of the auditor require 

environmental policies and procedures to deal with their 

shareholder approval.

particular health, safety and environmental issues. The Board 

has established a Health, Safety, Environment and Community 

Committee to assist it in overseeing the Company’s health, safety, 

environmental and community responsibilities. The committee 

meetings are generally held at one of the Company’s mine sites, 

to provide the Committee with the opportunity of viewing the 

implementation of the policies in practice, to receive feedback 

from site operational representatives and to address any mine 

specific health, safety and environment issues.

Further information regarding the Health, Safety, Environment and 

Community Committee is outlined under the Board committees 

section above.

AUDIT AND RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE
The Board is responsible for preparing the financial statements 

and accounts of the Company. The Audit and Risk Management 

Committee plays a key role in helping the Board to oversee 

financial reporting, internal control structure, risk management 

systems and internal and external audit functions. The committee 

also enables the Board to maintain a transparent relationship with 

the Company’s internal and external auditors.

Further information regarding the Audit and Risk Management 

Committee is outlined under the Board committees section above.

CEO AND CFO CERTIFICATIONS ON FINANCIAL REPORTS
The persons who performed a chief executive function and chief 

The external auditor receives all papers and minutes of the 

Audit and Risk Management Committee. The external auditor 

also attends the Company’s AGM to answer questions from 

shareholders relevant to the Company’s audit.

The statement of the external auditor, SW Audit, about reporting 

responsibilities on the financial statements of the Group is set out 

under the heading “Independent Auditor’s Report To the Members 

of Yancoal Australia Ltd” in this annual report.

The Directors confirm that, to the best of their knowledge, 

information and belief, having made all reasonable enquiries, they 

are not aware of any material uncertainties relating to events or 

conditions that may cast significant doubt upon the Company’s 

ability to continue as a going concern.

An analysis of remuneration (including details of the amounts 

paid or payable) to the auditor for audit and non-audit services 

provided during the financial year ended 31 December 2022 are 

set out in the Directors’ Report.

VERIFICATION OF PERIODIC CORPORATE REPORTS
Where a periodic corporate report is not required to be audited 

or reviewed by an external auditor, the Company conducts an 

internal verification process to confirm the integrity of the report 

to ensure that the content of the report is materially accurate, 

balanced and provide investors with appropriate information 

to make informed investment decisions. The verification 

financial officer function for the Company have declared in writing 

process involves the reports being prepared and reviewed by 

to the Board that in respect of the half year ended 30 June 2022 

and the full year ended 31 December 2022, in their opinion, the 

relevant executives. Further details regarding the Company’s 

disclosure and communications processes are set out below 

financial records of the Company have been properly maintained 

under paragraph titled “Make timely and balanced disclosure”, 

and the financial statements comply with the appropriate 

accounting standards and give a true and fair view of the 

financial position and performance of the Company, and that their 

opinion has been formed on the basis of a sound system of risk 

management and internal control which is operating effectively.

and section titled “Communications with shareholders”.

152

2022 CORPORATE GOVERNANCE STATEMENT5. DIVERSITY

The Company recognises that people are its most important 

with a view to progressing towards a balanced representation 

asset and is committed to the maintenance and promotion of 

of women at a Board and senior management level.

workplace diversity. The Company’s Diversity and Inclusion 

Policy, approved by the Board, seeks to actively facilitate a more 

diverse and representative management and leadership structure. 

The Diversity and Inclusion Policy is available in the Corporate 

Governance section of the Company’s website.

Annually, the Board establishes measurable objectives with 

the assistance of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee 

The measurable objectives and performance against them 

are reviewed annually by the Nomination and Remuneration 

Committee as part of its annual review of the effectiveness of 

the Diversity and Inclusion Policy.

The measurable objectives adopted for 2022 and the Company’s 

performance against the measurable objectives are outlined in 

the table below:

OBJECTIVE

PERFORMANCE

1.  To promote the DE&I Strategy to all leadership 

teams, to articulate the business case for 
greater diversity and create buy-in and 
ownership for the year 1 objectives of the plan

The Yancoal Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Strategy (“DE&I Strategy”) was initially presented in detail to the 
Yancoal human resources team (“HR team”) at a forum held in July 2022. An action item from the presentation 
was for site human resource leads to communicate the strategy with their Site Leadership Team (SLT).

The DE&I Strategy is aligned to Yancoal’s Diversity and Inclusion Policy which underwent an external review in 
2022. The document was updated to reflect industry best practice and encompass Yancoal’s evolving efforts in 
promoting a diverse and inclusive environment.

To further incorporate ownership and improve the ongoing governance of the DE&I Strategy a DE&I committee 
will be established in 2023 consisting of nominees representing each of our sites.

2.  To promote appropriate gender balance in 

interview selection panels

Increasing gender balance in our interview and selection panels reduces the risk of unconscious bias playing 
a part in candidate selection. Our HR teams comprising a majority of female employees attend site-based 
interviews providing balanced and unbiased recommendations.

In 2022 Yancoal recruited 101 new female employees to the business which represents 20% of all new hire 
engagement. This is 6% greater than our female to male ratio of 14%.

3.  To actively promote the achievement of women 
at Yancoal through nominations in external 
awards, including NSW, QLD & WA Women in 
Mining, WIM100 and other industry awards

NSW Mining hosts the annual NSW Women in Mining Awards to acknowledge and highlight the achievements 
of women in mining. Yancoal submitted five nominations for the 2022 awards across two award categories: 
Exceptional Woman, and Outstanding Woman Trade, Operator or Technician. Yancoal was successful with 
Rebecca Jackson (Exploration Manager) being recognised as a finalist in the Exceptional Woman category.

4.  To provide development support and mentoring 
for women to progress into leadership positions, 
particularly in areas affected by gender 
imbalance

5.  To promote days of significance such as 

International Women’s Day

6.  To evaluate our gender balance and set a  
target to increase the proportion of women  
in the Yancoal workforce from 12% to 13%

Mentoring

NSW: Yancoal is a Silver Sponsor for the 2022 NSW Women in Mining Mentorship program. This year we have 
eight female employees from Moolarben, MTW, Stratford and Sydney, and from a range of roles including 
operators, mining engineers, specialists, support staff and a manager. Yancoal also has four mentors accepted 
in the program inclusive of one Executive.

QLD: Yancoal has employees participating in the WIMARQ (Women in Mining and Resources Queensland) 
mentoring program. There are 2 mentees participating in the program, one from Yarrabee and the other from 
Cameby.

Yancoal is also in the process of establishing an internal mentoring program open to all female employees. 
The initiative has been developed and led by the 2022 Ignite leadership group. The program will commence 
in February 2023 with 12 female mentor and mentee partnerships established. The program will run for 9 
months with monthly mentoring sessions scheduled.

Leadership Development

The Ignite program is Yancoal’s flagship talent program which has continued to develop high potential and 
high performing females into leadership positions over the last three years.

Since 2020, Ignite has had 57 participants in total with 14 (25%) of the participants being female leaders. 
5 females have successfully been promoted to more senior roles in the business since completing the 
Ignite program.

The Women in Energy & Resources Leadership Summit features Australia’s foremost senior female leaders in 
our industry sharing their leadership journey and shaping strategies to help participants increase self-confidence 
and establish a leadership presence. In 2022 Yancoal sponsored three talented females to attend. Feedback 
from the event was extremely positive.

International Women’s day was celebrated at every site and office across Yancoal in March 2022. 
The event provided an opportunity to celebrate the achievement of our female nominees and female 
employees more broadly.

The proportion of women in the workforce has increased by 1% from 14% in 2021 to 15% in 2022.

Significant improvements across all sites have been made with the female representation in our wage’s workforce. 
Of note were the recent efforts achieved at Premier Coal increasing female representation to 18%. An additional 
50 females were recruited to the site in the last 12 months via targeted campaigns and networking activity.

7.  To encourage career planning conversations 
and achievable and structured development 
plans to be put in place as part of the annual 
Performance Review & Development cycle

During the 2022 goal setting process, 39% of our salaried staff recorded formalised development plans in their 
annual Performance Review & Development Plan. Coincidentally, it is the same percentage rate for both men 
and women. The 39% also provides a baseline number on which to build to raise development planning as an 
important aspect of the annual process.

153

2022 CORPORATE GOVERNANCE STATEMENTThe Board has set the following measurable objectives in relation 

to gender diversity for 2023:

1.  We will establish a D&I committee representing each of our 

sites to improve our structure of governance and accountability 

for diversity and inclusion across the whole business.

2.  We will provide development support and mentoring programs 

for women to progress their careers with Yancoal. Target 

greater than 30 female employees being mentored in 2023.

3.  We will evaluate our gender balance and set a target to 

maintain and/or improve the proportion of women in the Yancoal 

workforce at 17% or higher.

PROPORTION OF WOMEN IN THE COMPANY
Gender has been identified as a key area of focus for the 

Company. On an annual basis, the Nomination and Remuneration 

Committee reviews the proportion of women employed by the 

Company and submits a report to the Board outlining its findings. 

Details regarding the proportion of men and women throughout 

the organisation are set out below.

As at 31 December 2022, the proportion of women who were 

directly engaged as employees and contractors was 15%: 473 

direct employees and 123 Managed Contractors. The proportion 

of women in Executive Committee roles within the Company 

during 2022 was 7%: Women held 1 of 14 Executive Committee 

4.  We will encourage career planning conversations and 

roles within the Company.

development plans to be put in place as part of the annual 

Performance Review & Development cycle. Target > 80% 

salaried females have development plans in place.

5.  We will aim to continually reduce the gender pay gap through 

conducting and actioning annual gender pay reviews.

6.  We will provide all employees with a workplace environment 

and culture that supports inclusivity including creating 

awareness of the negative impacts associated with bullying, 

harassment and sexual harassment.

On and from 30 January 2018, one female Non-Executive Director 

sits on the Board.

6. COMMUNICATIONS WITH SHAREHOLDERS

The Company has an investor relations program that is aimed 

at facilitating two-way communications with investors. The 

Company’s policy is to promote effective two-way communication 

with shareholders and other investors so that they understand 

how to assess relevant information about the Company and its 

In considering the Board’s succession, the Remuneration and 

corporate direction. The Company aims to keep shareholders, 

Nomination Committee would identify and select the potential 

potential investors and other stakeholders informed of all major 

candidates for Directors in accordance with the Committee’s 

developments affecting the state of affairs of the Company. 

Charter and may engage independent professional search firms 

The Company facilitates the investor relations program by 

to identify potential candidates for Independent Non-executive 

communicating information regularly to shareholders, potential 

Directors as and when appropriate. The Board will continue to 

investors and other stakeholders by:

strive to increase the proportion of female members over time 

in line with any measurable objectives set by the Board for 

gender diversity.

According to the Australian Workplace Gender & Equality Agency 
(WGEA) in 2021/22 the proportion of women to men in the 
Australian workforce was roughly 50:50. However, WGEA also 

reported that the mining sector is the top male dominated sector 

with approximately 80% male participation. The coal industry 

sub-division is even more challenging with a female participation 
rate of 17.6%. The lower number of female participants in the coal 

mining sector make it challenging to achieve increased levels of 

gender diversity.

•  posting announcements on the ASX and HKEx platforms in 

accordance with its continuous disclosure obligations and also 

making these announcements available on the Company’s 

website under the sections marked ‘Investors’, ‘Sustainability’, 

‘Corporate Governance’, ‘Media’ and ‘Boards and Committees’;

•  keeping its website up to date on important information about 
the Company, including its Constitution, Board and Board 

Committee Charters, core corporate governance policies and 

financial information about the Company; and

•  publishing company presentations made to analysts or 

investors on the ASX and HKEx platforms within the Investor 

section of the Company’s website.

154

2022 CORPORATE GOVERNANCE STATEMENTThe Board considers one of its key responsibilities to be 

Under section 249N of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth), 

communication with shareholders. The Company generally 

shareholders representing at least 5% of the total votes that 

encourages shareholders to attend and participate in all general 

may be cast on the resolution or at least 100 shareholders who 

meetings including AGMs and will use a variety of technological 

are entitled to vote at a general meeting may give the Company 

solutions where appropriate to facilitate such participation of 

notice requiring resolutions to be put before a general meeting. 

shareholders to allow shareholders to attend and vote in person, 

The notice must be in writing, must set out the wording of the 

by proxy or online, this may include, for example, making 

proposed resolution and must be signed by the shareholders 

meetings available to view by live telecommunications. To 

proposing to move the resolution.

ensure that the views of as many shareholders as possible are 

represented, it is the Company’s standard practice at an AGM 

(and any other general meeting) for all resolutions to be decided 

by a poll rather than by a show of hands.

Shareholders are entitled to ask questions about the management 

of the Company and of the auditor as to its conduct of the audit 

and the preparation of its reports. Any shareholders who cannot 

attend any general meetings can also participate via lodgement 

of their proxies. In addition, shareholders have the option of 

receiving communications from and sending communications 

to the Company and the Company’s principal and branch 

share registries, Computershare Investor Services Pty Limited 

and Computershare Hong Kong Investor Services 

Limited, electronically.

Apart from the general meetings, the Company’s website provides 

an effective means of communication with shareholders.

The Company’s Shareholder Communications Policy sets out 

the Company’s commitment of maintaining an ongoing dialogue 

with shareholders and the investment community. This Policy is 

reviewed by the Board on a regular basis as required to ensure its 

effectiveness. The Company is committed to facilitating the two-

way communication with shareholders, in particular, dealing with 

shareholder enquiries (whether an institutional investor or a retail 

investor) and any shareholders who have questions or comments 

on what the Company is doing are most welcome to contact the 

Company at any time through the website. Shareholders may 

raise enquiries to the Board by contacting the Company’s General 

Manager - Investor Relations, including at shareholder@yancoal.

The Company’s 2022 AGM was held at 11.00am (AEST) (being 

com.au. Upon receipt of the enquiries, the General Manager 

9.00am (HKT)) on Monday, 30 May 2022 at Darling Park, The 

- Investor Relations will forward the shareholders’ enquiries 

Pavilion, 201 Sussex Street, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia. 

and concerns to the Board, Board committees or management 

The major items discussed were the re-election of Directors, 

as appropriate.

issue of rights under the equity incentive plan and re-insertion 

of proportional takeover provisions. All resolutions were duly 

passed by the shareholders by way of poll.

The Company’s Shareholder Communication Policy can 

be found within the Corporate Governance section of the 

Company’s website.

Paragraph 44 of the Hong Kong Joint Policy Statement Regarding 

the Listing of Overseas Companies, jointly issued by the Securities 

and Futures Commission of Hong Kong and HKEx in March 

2007 and updated in April 2018, requires that members holding 

a minority stake in an overseas company must be allowed to 

convene an extraordinary general meeting and add resolutions 

to a meeting agenda. The minimum level of members’ support 

required to convene a meeting must be no higher than 10%.

Under section 249D of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth), 

shareholders with at least 5% of the votes that may be cast at 

a general meeting may request the Directors to call a general 

meeting or may convene a general meeting themselves at 

their own expense under section 249F of the Corporations Act 

2001 (Cth). Any such request must be in writing, must state 

any resolution to be proposed at the meeting, must be signed 

by the shareholder making the request and must be given 

to the Company.

7.  AMENDMENTS TO THE COMPANY’S 

CONSTITUTION

At a general meeting of Shareholders held on 30 May 2022, 

Shareholder approval to amend the Constitution was sought and 

obtained. The Constitution was amended by:

a)  replacing the references to “Yanzhou” and “Yanzhou Coal 

Mining Company Limited” with “Yankuang” and “Yankuang 

Energy Group Company Limited”; and

b)  inserting “at the Company’s general meetings or creditors 

meetings” to Rule 7.9(u) to provide for the right of a recognised 
clearing house or its nominee(s) to appoint or authorise proxies, 

attorneys or representatives to attend the Company’s general 

meetings and creditors meetings to cast votes attaching to 

voting shares that it holds in the Company.

This Corporate Governance Statement has been approved by the 

Board and is current as at 27 February 2023.

155

2022 CORPORATE GOVERNANCE STATEMENTC O N T I N U I N G   C O N N E C T E D   T R A N S A C T I O N S

The Company has entered into certain transactions with 

the three years ending 31 December 2021, 2022 and 2023 (as 

connected persons of the Company, which constitute continuing 

amended on 5 October 2022) was not to exceed US$87.5 million, 

connected transactions of the Company under the HK Listing 

US$155 million and US$155 million, respectively. During the year 

Rules. These non-exempt continuing connected transactions are 

ended 31 December 2022, the transaction amount received by 

set out below.

the Group was approximately US$123.0 million, which was below 

SALE OF COAL BY THE GROUP TO YANKUANG ENERGY
From time to time, Yankuang Energy (the controlling shareholder 

of the Company who is interested in approximately 62.26% of the 

Shares in the Company) and/or its subsidiaries (excluding the 

Group) may purchase coal from the Group primarily for their own 

trading purposes.

the annual cap.

PURCHASE OF COAL BY THE GROUP FROM 

YANKUANG ENERGY
The Group has purchased and may, from time to time, purchase 

coal from Yankuang Energy and/or its subsidiaries (excluding 

the Group), in particular Australian based subsidiaries of 

On 19 November 2020, the Company entered into a framework 

Yankuang Energy (excluding the Group) holding mines which 

agreement for coal sales with Yankuang Energy (the “Yankuang 

are managed by the Group, for back-to-back on sale to end 

Energy Framework Coal Sales Agreement”) in relation to the sale 

customers in order to fulfil customer requirements and maintain 

of coal by the Group to Yankuang Energy and/or its subsidiaries 

customer relationships.

(excluding the Group) commencing from 1 January 2021 and 

expiring on 31 December 2023.

The Company entered into a framework coal purchase agreement 
with Yankuang Energy (the “Yankuang Energy Framework Coal 

The Yankuang Energy Framework Coal Sales Agreement provides 

Purchase Agreement”) on 8 October 2018 to govern all existing 

that all transactions in relation to the sale of coal by the Group to 

and future purchases of coal by the Group from Yankuang Energy 

Yankuang Energy and/or its subsidiaries (excluding the Group) 

and/or its subsidiaries (excluding the Group). The Yankuang 

must be: (i) in the ordinary and usual course of business of the 

Energy Framework Coal Purchase Agreement provides that all 

Group; (ii) on an arm’s length basis; (iii) on normal commercial 

transactions in relation to the purchase of coal by the Group from 

terms or better; and (iv) in compliance with, among other things, 

Yankuang Energy and/or its subsidiaries (excluding the Group) 

the HK Listing Rules and applicable laws.

must be: (i) in the ordinary and usual course of business of the 

The maximum annual transaction amount to be received by the 

Group from Yankuang Energy and/or its subsidiaries (excluding 

the Group) for the three years ending 31 December 2021, 2022 

and 2023 was not to exceed US$20 million, US$20 million and 

US$20 million, respectively. During the year ended 31 December 

Group; (ii) on an arm’s length basis; (iii) on normal commercial 

terms with the sale price being determined with reference to 

industry index prices and coal quality characteristics under the 

respective contracts; and (iv) in compliance with, amongst other 

things, the HK Listing Rules and applicable laws.

2022, no sales to Yankuang Energy and/or its subsidiaries 

On 16 December 2020, the Board resolved to renew the 

(excluding the Group) were made.

SALE OF COAL BY THE GROUP TO YIT
On 19 November 2020, the Company entered into a framework 

agreement for coal sales with Yancoal International Trading 

Co., Ltd. (“YIT”) (the “YIT Framework Coal Sales Agreement”) 

in relation to the sale of coal by the Group to YIT and/or its 

associates (excluding the Yankuang Energy Group), commencing 

from 1 January 2021 and expiring on 31 December 2023.

YIT is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Shandong Energy, the 

controlling shareholder of Yankuang Energy. Accordingly, YIT is a 

connected person of the Company by virtue of being an associate 

of Yankuang Energy.

The YIT Framework Coal Sales Agreement provides that all 

transactions in relation to the sale of coal by the Group to YIT and/

or its associates (excluding the Yankuang Energy Group) must 

be: (i) in the ordinary and usual course of business of the Group; 

(ii) on an arm’s length basis; (iii) on normal commercial terms or 

better; and (iv) in compliance with, among other things, the HK 

Listing Rules and applicable laws.

Yankuang Energy Framework Coal Purchase Agreement for a 

further three years commencing from 1 January 2021 and to 

set the annual caps for the three years ending 31 December 

2021, 2022 and 2023 at US$40 million, US$40 million and US$40 

million, respectively. During the year ended 31 December 2022, 

no purchases from Yankuang Energy and/or its subsidiaries 

(excluding the Group) were made.

PROVISION OF MANAGEMENT SERVICES BY THE COMPANY
As one of the conditions imposed by the Foreign Investment 

Review Board of the Australian Government in relation to 

the merger of the Company with Gloucester Coal Limited in 

2012, a management and transitional services agreement (the 

“Management and Transitional Services Agreement”) was 

entered into between the Company and the following entities 

(the “Existing Recipients”), comprising: (i) Yankuang Energy; 

(ii) Yancoal Technology Development Holdings Pty Ltd; (iii) 

Premier Coal Holdings Pty Ltd; (iv) Athena Holdings Pty Ltd; (v) 

Tonford Holdings Pty Ltd; (vi) Wilpeena Holdings Pty Ltd; and 

(vii) Yancoal Energy Pty Limited, on 22 June 2012, pursuant 

to which the Company has agreed to provide to the Existing 

The maximum annual transaction amount to be received by the 

Recipients certain services in respect of certain assets owned by 

Group from YIT and/or its associates (excluding the Group) for 

the Existing Recipients. Each of the Existing Recipients is a wholly 

156

owned subsidiary of Yankuang Energy (other than Yankuang 

Services Fees
Services Fees

Energy itself). Yankuang Energy is a Controlling Shareholder of 

The services fees for provision of the Services are charged on 

the Company and is interested in approximately 62.26% of the 

the basis of cost plus a 5% margin, except for any third-party 

Shares in the Company.

On 7 December 2016, a deed of variation, accession and 

termination to the Management and Transitional Services 

Agreement was entered into among the Existing Recipients, 

Yankuang Resources Pty Ltd (“Yankuang Resources”), 

Yankuang (Australia) Metal Mining Pty Ltd (“Yankuang (Australia) 

Metal Mining”), together with Yankuang Resources and the 

Existing Recipients, the (“Recipients”) and the Company, pursuant 

to which Yankuang Resources and Yankuang (Australia) Metal 

Mining became parties to the Management and Transitional 

Services Agreement and are entitled to all rights and benefits 

of an Existing Recipient under the Management and Transitional 

Services Agreement. Yankuang Resources and Yankuang 

(Australia) Metal Mining are both wholly owned subsidiaries of 

Shandong Energy. Shandong Energy is, directly and indirectly, 

charges attributable to the provision of the relevant services 

which are charged at cost. The cost base upon which the 5% 

margin is applied is determined on the basis of management’s 

reasonable estimate of such costs as may be defined in the 

budget of each calendar year having regard to certain principles, 

including: (i) in respect of coal-mining operations, the allocated 

portion of the Company’s corporate administration costs based 

on the Company’s corporate budget in respect of those corporate 

administration costs; and (ii) in respect of non- mining operations, 

the estimated management time likely to be incurred in providing 

the Services and the allocated portion of the Company’s corporate 

administration costs based on the Company’s corporate budget in 

respect of those corporate administration costs. The above costs 

are subject to re-calibration at the start of every year on the basis 
of the previous year’s actuals and any anticipated changes.

interested in approximately 54.81% of the shares in Yankuang 

At the end of each financial year (or such other times as the 

Energy and is a controlling shareholder of the Company.

parties may agree), the parties will undertake a reconciliation 

Details of the terms of the Management and Transitional Services 

Agreement, as amended pursuant to a deed of variation to 

the Management and Transitional Services Agreement on 

12 November 2021, are set out below.

of the fees charged during that financial year against the actual 

cost and services provided. The Company will refund the excess 

charges, or the Recipients will pay the shortfall charges to the 

Company, in each case, within 14 days of determination of the 

Services
Services

The services provided to each Recipient and each of their 

respective subsidiaries include:

•  General corporate services, which comprise human resource 
services, treasury services, financial accounting/ reporting 

services, compliance services, marketing and logistic services, 

corporate communications services, government and industry 

relations services, business development services and other 

general corporate services;

•  Operations services, which comprise carrying out exploration 
programs, preparing business plans, monitoring and reporting 

on environmental issues, using all reasonable endeavours to 

meet business KPIs, preparing plans of operations as may be 
required by laws and other operational services; and

•  IT services, which comprise the granting of the permission to 

use the Company’s hardware or software and the provision of IT 

support services.

(collectively, the “Services”)

During the term, each party may request that the Company 

provide an additional service, or the Company may change or 

modify the provision of an existing service by notifying the parties 

in writing. Following receipt of the notice, representatives of each 

party must promptly meet to discuss in good faith the proposed 

new services or modified services.

fee adjustment required.

Payment of the Services Fees
Payment of the Services Fees

The Company will invoice the Recipients each month for 

services provided.

Notwithstanding that the term of the Management and Transitional 

Services Agreement may exceed three years, the Company has 

set the annual caps for the transactions under the Management 

and Transitional Services Agreement for a term of three years and 

will re-comply with the applicable requirements of the HK Listing 

Rules after the expiry of the initial three years.

On 16 December 2020, the Board resolved to set the annual caps 

for the three years ending 31 December 2021, 2022 and 2023 at 

$12 million, $12 million and $12 million, respectively. During the 
year ended 31 December 2022, the transaction amount charged 

by the Group was approximately $11.7 million, which was below 

the annual cap.

LOAN FACILITY PROVIDED BY THE COMPANY TO 

PREMIER COAL
Premier Coal Holdings Pty Ltd, an indirect wholly-owned 

subsidiary of Yankuang Energy (“Premier Coal”) (as the borrower), 

entered into a loan agreement with the Company (as lender) on 

15 June 2016 in relation to a $50 million uncommitted revolving 

loan with a fixed interest rate of 7% per annum (the “Premier Coal 

Loan Agreement”). Pursuant to the Premier Coal Loan Agreement, 

the Company may terminate or cancel the facility at any time 

and amounts already advanced to Premier Coal prior to the 

termination or cancellation are required to be repaid immediately. 

The termination date will be the date 12 months after the date of 

157

CONTINUING CONNECTED TRANSACTIONSthe Premier Coal Loan Agreement, subject to automatic extension 

Energy Entities and/or their subsidiaries for the three years 

on a rolling 12 months basis, or any earlier date on which the 

ending 31 December 2020, 2021 and 2022 was not to exceed 

facility is terminated or cancelled in full or on which all the money 

$170 million, $170 million and $170 million, respectively. During 

owing becomes due and payable.

On 16 December 2020, the Board resolved to set the annual caps, 

representing the maximum daily drawn-down principal of the loan 

under the Premier Coal Loan Agreement (including the interest 

accrued thereon), for the three years ending 31 December 2021, 

2022 and 2023 at $53.5 million, $53.5 million and $53.5 million, 

respectively. As at 31 December 2022, no amount remained 

drawn down under the Premier Coal Loan Agreement.

BANK GUARANTEES PROVIDED IN FAVOUR OF CERTAIN 

YANKUANG ENERGY SUBSIDIARIES

Framework Bank Guarantee Agreement
Framework Bank Guarantee Agreement

The Company entered into a framework bank guarantee 

agreement with Athena Holdings Pty Ltd, Tonford Holdings Pty 

Ltd, Wilpeena Holdings Pty Ltd, Premier Coal Holdings Pty Ltd 

and Yancoal Energy Pty Ltd (together, the “Yankuang Energy 

Entities”) (the “Framework Bank Guarantee Agreement”) on 19 

December 2019, pursuant to which the Yankuang Energy Entities 

and/or their subsidiaries may use overall bank guarantee facilities 

under the financing facilities entered or to be entered into by 

the Group, and pay the Company bank guarantee fees, which 

are equal to the bank guarantee fees to be paid by the Group 

to the relevant financiers plus a 5% margin within 20 business 

days after the payment by the Company. The initial term of the 

Framework Bank Guarantee Agreement was for a period of 

three years commencing 1 January 2020 and expiring on 31 

December 2022. On 23 December 2022, the Framework Bank 

Guarantee Agreement was extended for one further year from 

1 January 2023.

The Company manages certain mines, which are located in 

Australia, on behalf of the Yankuang Energy Entities and/or their 

subsidiaries. In the ordinary and usual course of business, the 

Yankuang Energy Entities and/or their subsidiaries holding the 

managed mines may require credit support documents issued 

by commercial banks for their respective business operations. 
Given the relevant commercial banks can issue credit support 

the year ended 31 December 2022, the aggregate maximum 

daily outstanding principal and the bank guarantee fees was 

approximately $84.8 million, which was below the annual cap.

SALE OF COAL BY THE GROUP TO GLENCORE
From time to time, Glencore Coal Pty Ltd (“Glencore”) and/or its 

subsidiaries and/or related entities may purchase coal from the 

Group for on sale to end customers, in order to maintain customer 

relationships or to meet specific customer requirements. The 

Company entered into a framework coal sales agreement with 

Glencore (the “Glencore Framework Coal Sales Agreement”) 

on 29 June 2018 to govern all existing and future sales of coal 

by the Group to Glencore and/or its subsidiaries and/or related 

entities. The Glencore Framework Coal Sales Agreement provides 

that all transactions in relation to the sale of coal by the Group to 

Glencore and/or its subsidiaries and/or related entities must be: 

(i) in the ordinary and usual course of business of the Group; (ii) 

on an arm’s length basis; (iii) on normal commercial terms with 

the sale price being determined with reference to the prevailing 

market price for the relevant type of coal; and (iv) in compliance 

with, amongst other things, the HK Listing Rules and applicable 

laws. The Company will take into account relevant industry 

benchmarks and indices when determining the market price. 

Glencore wholly owns Anotero Pty Ltd (“Anotero”). Anotero is a 

substantial shareholder of subsidiaries of the Company under the 

HK Listing Rules. Glencore is a connected person of the Company 

by virtue of being a substantial shareholder of the Company’s 

subsidiary (through Anotero).

On 16 December 2020, the Board resolved to renew the Glencore 

Framework Coal Sales Agreement for a further three years from 

1 January 2021, and to set the annual caps for the three years 

ending 31 December 2021, 2022 and 2023 at US$350 million, 

US$350 million and US$350 million, respectively. During the year 

ended 31 December 2022, the transaction amount received by 

the Group was approximately US$188.5 million, which was below 

the annual cap.

documents pursuant to existing facility agreements generally 

within five business days after receiving a request, which is a 

SALE OF COAL BY THE GROUP TO POSCO
From time to time, POSCO Australia Pty Ltd (previously known as 

much shorter period of time and simpler process as compared 

Pohang Steel Australia Pty Ltd) (“POSCO”) and/ or its associates 

to those required by other commercial banks to issue credit 

may purchase coal from the Group for their own utilisation in the 

support documents without an existing facility agreement, and 

manufacturing of steel or generation of electricity. As POSCO is 

the relationship between the Company and the managed mines, 

interested in 20% of the Mount Thorley JV, a subsidiary of the 

as an integral part of the management services rendered by the 

Company under the HK Listing Rules, POSCO is a connected 

Company in support of the operation of the managed mines, 

person of the Company by virtue of being a substantial 

the Yankuang Energy Entities and/or their subsidiaries holding 

shareholder of the Company’s subsidiary.

the managed mines will use the overall bank guarantee facilities 

entered or to be entered into by the Group, and pay the Company 

bank guarantee fees.

On 22 December 2021, each of Ashton Coal Mines Limited, Miller 

Pohang Coal Company Pty Limited, Yarrabee Coal Company Pty 

Ltd and Stratford Coal Pty Ltd (each a subsidiary of the Company) 

The aggregate maximum daily outstanding principal and the 

formally agreed to enter into a coal sales agreement with POSCO 

bank guarantee fees to be received under the credit support 

(collectively, the “POSCO Coal Sales Agreements”) pursuant to 

documents issued by the financiers in favour of the Yankuang 

which POSCO and/or its associates have agreed to purchase 

158

CONTINUING CONNECTED TRANSACTIONScoal from the Group during the three years ending 31 December 

and Anotero’s entitled portion of coal product (other than coal 

2024. The maximum annual transaction amounts to be received 

product to be sold to Glencore and/or its subsidiaries); (ii) the 

by the Group from POSCO and/or its associates for the sale of 

amount payable to each of CNAO and Anotero by the SalesCo 

coal pursuant to the POSCO Sales Agreements for the three 

shall be the total amount received by the SalesCo for that portion 

years ending 31 December 2022, 2023 and 2024 (as amended 

of product under each sales contract entered into between the 

on 1 September 2022) will not exceed US$450 million, US$300 

SalesCo and its customers; and (iii) payment by the SalesCo to 

million and US$300 million, respectively. During the year ended 

CNAO and Anotero shall be no later than 3 business days after 

31 December 2022, the transaction amount received by the Group 

receipt by the SalesCo of payment from its customers. In respect 

was US$337.1 million, which was below the annual cap.

of any sales to Glencore and/or its subsidiaries that fall within the 

PURCHASE OF COAL BY THE GROUP FROM GLENCORE
From time to time, the Group may purchase coal from Glencore 

and/or its associates for on sale to end customers, in order to 

maintain customer relationships or to meet specific customer 

requirements. The Company entered into a framework coal 

purchase agreement with Glencore (the “Glencore Framework 

Coal Purchase Agreement”) on 6 August 2018 to govern all 

existing and future purchase of coal by the Group from Glencore 

and/or its associates.

The Glencore Framework Coal Purchase Agreement provides that 

all transactions in relation to the purchase of coal by the Group 

from Glencore and/or its associates must be: (i) in the ordinary 

Glencore Framework Coal Sales Agreement, each of CNAO and 

Anotero agrees that SalesCo will be treated as if it has entered 

into the sale as agent for and on behalf CNAO and Anotero in 

proportion to their respective participating interests in the HVO JV.

Anotero is a substantial shareholder of subsidiaries of the 

Company under the HK Listing Rules. Anotero is a connected 

person of the Company by virtue of being a substantial 

shareholder of the Company’s subsidiary.

The HVO Sales Agreement shall commence on the date of the 

HVO Sales Agreement and terminate upon the termination of the 

joint venture agreement in relation to the HVO JV in accordance 

with its terms.

and usual course of business of the Group; (ii) on an arm’s length 

Notwithstanding that the term of the HVO Sales Agreement may 

basis; (iii) on normal commercial terms with the sale price being 

determined with reference to the prevailing market price for the 

relevant type of coal; and (iv) in compliance with, amongst other 

things, the HK Listing Rules and applicable laws. The Company 

exceed three years, the Company has set the estimated maximum 

annual transaction amounts for the transactions under the HVO 

Sales Agreement for a term of three years and will re-comply 

with the applicable requirements of the HK Listing Rules after the 

will take into account relevant industry benchmarks and indices 

expiry of the initial three years.

when determining the market price. Glencore wholly owns Anotero 

which is a substantial shareholder of subsidiaries of the Company 

under the HK Listing Rules. Glencore is a connected person of 

the Company by virtue of being a substantial shareholder of the 

Company’s subsidiary.

The original maximum annual transaction amounts to be paid by 

SalesCo for Anotero’s entitled portion of finished coal product 

in saleable form that is produced by the tenements held by the 

HVO JV (other than coal product to be sold to Glencore and/or its 

subsidiaries) pursuant to the HVO Sales Agreement for the three 

On 16 December 2020, the Board resolved to renew the Glencore 

years ending 31 December 2021, 2022 and 2023 was US$750 

Framework Coal Purchase Agreement for a further three years 

commencing from 1 January 2021 and to set the annual caps 

million, US$750 million and US$750 million, respectively. On 9 

November 2022, the maximum annual transaction amounts for 

for the three years ending 31 December 2021, 2022 and 2023 at 

the year ending 31 December 2022 and 2023 were amended to 

US$250 million, US$250 million and US$250 million, respectively. 

US$1.9 billion and US$1.9 billion, respectively. The transaction 

During the year ended 31 December 2022, the transaction amount 

distributed by the SalesCo to Anotero up to 9 November 2022 has 

paid by the Group was approximately US$78.7 million, which was 

exceeded the original maximum annual transaction amount while 

below the annual cap.

PURCHASE OF COAL BY SALESCO FROM ANOTERO
As part of the Glencore Transaction, Coal & Allied Operations 

Pty Ltd (“CNAO”), a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Company, 

HVO Coal Sales Pty Ltd (the “SalesCo”) and Anotero entered into 

a sales contract on 4 May 2018 (the “HVO Sales Agreement”). 

The relevant mining and exploration licences of HVO are held 

the transaction distributed by the SalesCo to Anotero for the year 

ended 31 December 2022 of approximately US$1.56 billion was 

below the revised annual cap.

PURCHASE OF COAL FROM POSCO
The participants of the unincorporated joint venture in relation 

to Mt Thorley (the “MT JV”), namely POSCO and Mount Thorley 

Operations Pty Ltd (previously known as R. W. Miller & Co. Pty 

directly by CNAO and Anotero as tenants in common in proportion 

Limited) (“MT Operations”), a wholly-owned subsidiary of the 

to their respective participating interest in the Hunter Valley 

Operations Joint Venture (“HVO JV”). Pursuant to the HVO Sales 

Agreement: (i) each of CNAO and Anotero agrees to sell all of its 

entitled portion of finished coal product in saleable form that is 

produced by the tenements held by the HVO JV to the SalesCo 

only, and the SalesCo agrees to purchase each of CNAO’s 

Company holding the relevant mining and exploration licences 

of Mount Thorley on behalf of the MT JV, sell coal through Miller 

Pohang Coal Co. Pty Limited (the “MT SalesCo”). MT SalesCo is 

a company jointly controlled by MT Operations and POSCO, with 

MT Operations and POSCO holding 80% and 20% of its interest, 

respectively. Both the MT SalesCo and the MT JV are subsidiaries 

159

CONTINUING CONNECTED TRANSACTIONSof the Company under the HK Listing Rules. As POSCO holds 

The 2019 Diesel Fuel Supply Agreement became effective on 

more than 10% of the interest in the MT SalesCo, and has 

1 November 2019 and expired on 31 October 2022. Accordingly, 

more than 10% participating interest in the MT JV, POSCO is 

on 13 October 2022, HV Operations and GAO agreed to extend 

a connected person of the Company by being a substantial 

the term of the 2019 Diesel Fuel Supply Agreement by one 

shareholder of the subsidiaries of the Company. Accordingly, 

year, pursuant to which HV Operations has agreed to purchase 

the transaction between the MT SalesCo and POSCO constitutes 

diesel fuel from GAO during the period from 1 November 2022 

a continuing connected transaction of the Company under the 

to 31 October 2023 (the “2022 Diesel Fuel Supply Agreement”). 

HK Listing Rules.

POSCO and MT Operations sell all of their entitled portions of 

finished coal product in saleable form to which they are entitled 

through the MT JV to the MT SalesCo only. The amount payable 

to each of POSCO and MT Operations shall be the total amount 

received by the MT SalesCo for that portion of product under 

each sales contract entered into between the MT SalesCo and 

its customers. Payment by the MT SalesCo to POSCO and MT 

Operations occurs after receipt by the MT SalesCo of payment 

from its customers.

The MT Sales Agreement was entered into on 10 November 

1981 and will last during the economic life of the Mount 

Thorley coal mine.

Notwithstanding that the term of the MT Sales Agreement may 

exceed three years, the Company has set maximum annual 

transaction amounts for the purchase of POSCO’s portion of 

finished coal product by MT SalesCo for three years, and will 

re-comply with the applicable requirements of the HK Listing 

Rules after the expiry of the initial three years.

Pursuant to the 2019 Diesel Fuel Supply Agreement and the 

2022 Diesel Fuel Supply Agreement, HV Operations agrees to 

purchase, and GAO agrees to sell diesel fuel at a price agreed 

and applicable to the monthly quantity delivered as measured in 

accordance with the agreement. HV Operations will generate a 

purchase order prior to the month of delivery. GAO will deliver the 

volume of fuel in the purchase order by the date specified in that 

purchase order and HV Operations will make the payments after 

the delivery of the fuel. The basis for calculating the payments 

to be made is based on the volume delivered and the price 
determined following the tender process or with reference to the 

price assessment published in the S&P Global Platts Oilgram 

Price Report for 10ppm Sulphur Gasoil FOB Singapore, and in 

accordance with the 2022 Diesel Fuel Supply Agreement.

The maximum annual transaction amount to be paid by HV 

Operations to GAO for the purchase of diesel fuel for the period 

from 1 November 2019 to 31 December 2019, the two years 

ending 31 December 2020 and 2021, and the period from 

1 January 2022 to 31 October 2022 will not exceed $30 million, 

$180 million, $180 million and $150 million, respectively; and 

The original maximum annual transaction amounts to be paid 

the maximum transaction amount to be paid by HV Operations 

by MT SalesCo for POSCO’s portion of finished coal product 

to GAO for the purchase of diesel fuel for the period from 

for the three years ending 31 December 2021, 2022 and 2023 

1 November 2022 to 31 December 2022, and the period from 

will not exceed US$90 million, US$90 million and US$90 million, 

1 January 2023 to 31 October 2023 will not exceed $43 million 

respectively. On 26 September 2022, the maximum annual 

and $186 million, respectively. During the year ended 31 

transaction amounts for the year ending 31 December 2022 

December 2022, the transaction amount paid by the Group was 

and 2023 were amended to US$200 million and US$350 million, 

approximately $177.0 million, which was below the aggregate 

respectively. The transaction distributed by the MT SalesCo to 

cap for the year.

POSCO up to 26 September 2022 has exceeded the original 

maximum annual transaction amount while the transaction 

distributed by the MT SalesCo to POSCO for the year ended 

31 December 2022 of approximately US$172.2 million was 

below the revised annual cap.

PURCHASE OF DIESEL FUEL FROM GLENCORE
On 25 October 2019, HV Operations Pty Ltd (“HV Operations”), 

MASTER LEASE AGREEMENTS WITH ZHONGYIN
On 22 December 2021, each of Warkworth Mining Limited and 

Mount Thorley Operations Pty Limited (each a “Lessee”), both 
being subsidiaries of the Company, and Zhongyin (Hong Kong) 

Co., Limited (“Zhongyin”) entered into master lease agreements 

(the “Master Lease Agreements”, and each, a “Master Lease 

Agreement”) pursuant to which Zhongyin agreed to lease certain 

a subsidiary of the Company, entered into a diesel fuel supply 

items of up to a total of 15 ultra-class trucks across both Lessees 

agreement with Glencore Australia Oil Pty Ltd (“GAO”), pursuant 

(the “Equipment”) to each Lessee for a term of five years from the 

to which HV Operations has agreed to purchase diesel fuel from 

relevant commencement date in accordance with the terms of the 

GAO during the period from 1 November 2019 to 31 October 2022 

relevant Master Lease Agreement.

(the “2019 Diesel Fuel Supply Agreement”).

Yankuang Energy is a controlling shareholder of the Company, 

As GAO is a subsidiary of Glencore plc, which is the holding 

holding approximately 62.26% of the total issued shares of the 

company of Anotero Pty Ltd, a substantial shareholder of HV 

Company, and Zhongyin is an indirect wholly-owned subsidiary of 

Operations, GAO is a connected person of the Company by 

Yankuang Energy. Accordingly, Zhongyin is a connected person 

virtue of being an associate of a substantial shareholder of the 

of the Company by virtue of being an associate of Yankuang 

Company’s subsidiary.

Energy, a connected person of the Company.

160

CONTINUING CONNECTED TRANSACTIONSIn accordance with the Australian Accounting Standards 

In accordance with the requirement of Rule 14A.56 and 14A.71(6)

applicable to the Group, the Group will recognise each lease 

(b) of the HK Listing Rules, the Company has engaged the 

(the “Lease”) under the Master Lease Agreements as a right-of-

independent auditor of the Company to report on the continuing 

use asset representing its right to use the relevant Equipment 

connected transactions of the Group.

and a lease liability representing its obligation to make lease 

payments. A right-of-use asset will be recognised at the 

commencement date of the individual Lease. Leases will be 

recognised by the Company pursuant to the Master Lease 

Agreements in the year ending on 31 December 2022. The 

transactions under the Master Lease Agreements will be treated 

as continuing connected transactions under Chapter 14A of the 

Based on the results of procedures performed and in accordance 

with the aforesaid HK Listing Rules, the independent auditor has 

provided a letter to the Board confirming that nothing has come 

to their attention that cause them to believe that the continuing 

connected transactions:

i. have not been approved by the Board;

HK Listing Rules and the Company is required to set an annual 

ii.  were not, in all material respects, in accordance with the pricing 

cap on the total value of right-of-use assets to be recognised by 

policies of the Group;

the Company for the year ending on 31 December 2022 under 

the Master Lease Agreements. All leases have been recognised 

during the year of 2022.

Each Lessee will execute a lease schedule in respect of each 

unit of Equipment leased by it, setting out the details of the lease, 

including the lease commencement date, rent payment date and 

rent in respect of the lease of such Equipment. During the term of 

the lease of each unit of Equipment, which will be five years from 

the date of commencement of such lease, the relevant Lessee will 

pay to Zhongyin the rent on each rent payment date as specified 

iii.  were not entered into, in all material respects, in accordance 

with the relevant agreements governing such transactions; and

iv.  have exceeded their respective annual caps (as amended) 

for the financial year ended 31 December 2022 set out in the 

announcements of the Company.

The independent auditor noted the two instances where original 

caps were revised during the year in relation to the purchase of 

coal by SalesCo from Anotero, and the purchase of coal from 

POSCO, as further described above.

in the relevant lease schedule. The amount of the rent in respect 

In accordance with paragraph 14A.57 of the Listing Rules, a 

of a lease will be determined by reference to the acquisition cost 

copy of the independent auditor’s letter will be provided to the 

of the relevant Equipment (being the applicable purchase price, 

HK Stock Exchange.

interest payable on the amount of that price that has been paid by 

the Lessor, from the date it pays that component of the price and 

the term of the lease).

The Company confirms that, taking into consideration all steps 

taken by the Company, including announcements made by the 

Company in relation to the increases of annual caps for certain 

The Company has not leased any Equipment from Zhongyin 

continuing connected transactions, it has complied with the 

previously. The maximum annual transaction amount for Leases 

requirements of Chapter 14A of the HK Listing Rules in relation to 

entered into by the Group under the Master Lease Agreements, 

all connected transactions and continuing connected transactions 

which are based on the total value of the right-of-use assets 

to which any Group member was a party during the year ended 

relating to such Leases, for the year ending 31 December 

31 December 2022. Please refer to Note E2 to the financial 

2022 will not exceed US$70 million. During the year ended 31 

statements for a summary of the related party transactions 

December 2022, the recognised right-of-use asset at inception 

entered into by the members of the Group for the year ended 31 

of the lease amounted to US$61.2 million, which was below the 

December 2022. Other than those transactions disclosed in the 

section headed “Continuing Connected Transactions” above, 
none of these transactions constitutes a disclosable connected 

transaction as defined under the HK Listing Rules.

cap for the transaction and the period.

Review on continuing connected transactions
Review on continuing connected transactions

Pursuant to Rule 14A.55 of the HK Listing Rules, the Directors 

(including independent non-executive Directors) have reviewed 

the above continuing connected transactions in the year ended 

31 December 2022. The independent non-executive Directors 

hereby confirmed that the above continuing transactions have 

been entered into:

1. in the ordinary and usual course of business of the Group;

2. on normal commercial terms or better; and

3.  in accordance with the relevant agreements governing them 

on terms that are fair and reasonable and in the interest of 

Shareholders as a whole.

161

CONTINUING CONNECTED TRANSACTIONSC O A L   R E S O U R C E S   A N D   C O A L   R E S E R V E S

The Coal Resources and Coal Reserves presented in this report are extracted from an announcement made on 27 February 2023. 

The original report was produced in accordance with the Australasian Code for reporting of Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves 2012 

Edition (the JORC Code).

Yancoal is not aware of any new information or data that materially affects the information included in this report and at the time of this 

report all material assumptions and technical parameters underpinning the estimates continue to apply and have not materially changed. 

Coal Resources and Coal Reserves are reported in 100 per cent terms (unless otherwise stated). Coal Resources are reported inclusive 

of the Coal Resources that have been converted to Coal Reserves (i.e., Coal Resources are not additional to Coal Reserves).

The attributable share total is the totals are coal resources or coal reserves when Yancoal’s ownership percentage (as at 31 December 

2022) is applied. Coal resources and coal reserves have been rounded in line with the JORC Code and the Yancoal reporting standards 

to reflect the relative uncertainty of the estimates.

On an attributable basis the Yancoal group total year-end 31 December 2022 position is as follows:

CATEGORY1 

Measured, Indicated and Inferred Coal Resources 

Recoverable Proved and Probable Coal Reserves2 

Marketable Proved and Probable Coal Reserves3 

31-DEC-2022

31-DEC-2021

% CHANGE

5,201Mt

989Mt

731Mt

6,013Mt

1,137Mt

819Mt

-13.5%

-13.0%

-22.8%

The following abbreviations are used throughout this section of the report.

AusIMM  Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy

JORC 

Joint Ore Reserves Committee

Met 

Semi 

Metallurgical coal 

Semi-soft coking coal

Thermal  Thermal coal

PCI 

Mt 

OC 

UG 

Pulverised coal injection

Million tonnes

Open Cut

Underground

1 

2022 Coal Resources and Coal Reserves have been rounded (significant figure) by the Competent Persons in line with the JORC Code and the Yancoal Coal Resource and 
Reserve reporting standards to reflect the relative uncertainty of the estimates.

2  Where required the component Coal Reserve numbers for each site making up this total have been depleted by production from the annual report date to 31 December 2022.

3  Where required the component Coal Reserve numbers for each site making up this total have been depleted by production from the annual report date to 31 December 2022.

162

COAL RESOURCES FOR YEAR ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2022

PROJECT

Moolarben (OC & UG)

Mt Thorley (OC & UG)

YANCOAL

OWNERSHIP % COAL TYPE

95% Thermal

80% Semi/Thermal

Warkworth (OC & UG)

84.47% Semi/Thermal

HVO (OC)

Yarrabee (OC)

Gloucester (OC)4 

Middlemount (OC)

Ashton (OC & UG)

Ashton RUMEx (UG)5 

Donaldson (OC & UG)6 

Monash (UG)7 

Total Coal Resources (100% Basis)

Yancoal Attributable Share

51% Semi/Thermal

100% PCI/Thermal

100% Met/Thermal

50% Met/Thermal

100% Semi/Thermal

100% Semi/Thermal

100% Semi /Thermal

100% Met/Thermal

MOISTURE
BASIS
%

MEASURED 
COAL RESOURCES
 (MT)

INDICATED 
COAL RESOURCES
 (MT)

INFERRED 
COAL RESOURCES
(MT)

TOTAL COAL 
RESOURCES
(MT)

2022

6.0%

6 to 8%

6 to 8%

6 to 8%

5.5%

6.0%

5.0%

6.5%

6.5%

4.0%

6.0%

2022

2021

2022

2021

2022

2021

670

200

490

770

60

8

79

83

5

0

0

700

203

497

780

60

8

83

85

0

190

0

160

150

260

170

150

260

200

75

175

200

75

175

1300

1300

2400

2400

60

195

55

95

25

0

0

60

195

56

95

0

400

17

13

110

21

90

0

0

0

13

110

19

90

0

100

80

2,365

2,606

2,300

2,703

3,084

3,262

2022

1030

425

925

4470

133

313

155

268

30

0

0

7,749

5,201

COAL RESERVES FOR YEAR ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2022

RECOVERABLE COAL RESERVE

PROVED COAL
RESERVES 
(MT)

PROBABLE COAL
RESERVES 
(MT)

TOTAL COAL
RESERVES 
(MT)

PROJECT

Moolarben (OC)

Moolarben (UG)

Mount Thorley (OC)

Warkworth (OC)

HVO (OC)

Yarrabee (OC)

Gloucester (OC)

Middlemount (OC)

Ashton RUMEx (UG)

Ashton (UG)

Donaldson (UG)

YANCOAL

OWNERSHIP % COAL TYPE

95% Thermal

95% Thermal

80.0% Semi/Thermal

84.47% Semi/Thermal

51% Semi/Thermal

100% PCI/Thermal

100% Met/Thermal

50% Met/Thermal

100% Semi/Thermal

100% Semi/Thermal

100% Semi/Thermal

2022

150

26

1.8

139

390

36

0

69

0

14

0

2021

162

32

1.9

151

400

39

0

74

0

14

0

Total Coal Reserves (100% Basis) - Rounded

826

874

Yancoal Attributable Share

2022

2021

5

13

16

92

460

42

1.4

19

18

7

0

673

5

13

16

92

460

42

2.4

19

0

8

110

766

2022

155

39

18

231

850

78

1.4

88

18

21

0

1,499

989

4  Gloucester comprises the Stratford, Duralie and Grant & Chainey deposits.

5 

6 

7 

Following the acquisition of the Rumex leases from Glencore Australia to Yancoal Australia Ashton Coal Operations, the Coal Resources are reported under the Ashton Rumex 
project.

In recognition of the Company’s downward revisions in the carrying values of Donaldson and Monash, no Coal Resources and Coal Reserves have been reported given the lack 
of a foreseeable economic pathway to their developments.

In recognition of the Company’s downward revisions in the carrying values of Donaldson and Monash, no Coal Resources and Coal Reserves have been reported given the lack 
of a foreseeable economic pathway to their developments.

163

COAL RESOURCES AND COAL RESERVES 
MARKETABLE COAL RESERVE

PROVED COAL
RESERVES 
(MT)

PROVED COAL
RESERVES 
(MT)

TOTAL COAL
RESERVES 
(MT)

MOISTURE
BASIS, 
%

2021

2022

2021

PROJECT

Moolarben (OC)

Moolarben (UG)

Mount Thorley (OC)

Warkworth (OC)

HVO (OC)

Yarrabee (OC)

Gloucester (OC)8 

Middlemount (OC)9 

Ashton RUMEx (UG)10 

Ashton (UG)

Donaldson (UG)11 

YANCOAL

OWNERSHIP % COAL TYPE

95% Thermal

95% Thermal

80.0% Semi/Thermal

84.47% Semi/Thermal

51% Semi/Thermal

100% PCI/Thermal

100% Met/Thermal

50% Met/Thermal

100% Semi/Thermal

100% Semi/Thermal

100% Semi/Thermal

2022

125

27

1.2

96

280

27

0

49

0

8

0

Total Coal Reserves (100% Basis) - Rounded

613

651

Yancoal Attributable Share

133

32

1.3

104

290

29

0

53

0

8

0

4

13

11

61

330

32

0.8

18

12

4

0

486

4

13

11

61

330

32

1

16

0

5

62

535

ASH
%

2022

21%

16%

13.9%

13.3%

12.9%

10%

19%

2022

129

40

12

157

610

59

0.8

2022

9%

9%

10%

10%

10%

10%

8%

67 10% Coking

10% Coking

10.5% PCI

10.5% PCI

8.5%

8.5%

9.5%

9.5%

12

12

0

1,099

731

YANCOAL 2022 EXPLORATION DRILLING
Total payments for capitalised exploration and evaluation activities in 2022 was $1.8 million. There were no development activities related 

to mining structures or infrastructure undertaken in 2022. The reporting period is from 1 January to 31 December 2022. The drilling totals 

provided exclude pre-production drilling.

MOOLARBEN

MOUNT THORLEY WARKWORTH

HUNTER VALLEY OPERATIONS

NO. OF HOLES

TOTAL DRILLED 
(M)

NO. OF HOLES

TOTAL DRILLED 
(M)

NO. OF HOLES

TOTAL DRILLED 
(M)

Non-Core Holes

Core Holes

7

10

817

707

0

0

0

0

2

0

612

0

8  Gloucester comprises the Stratford, Duralie and Grant & Chainey deposits.

9 

The project has two product types for Marketable Coal Reserves each with a different Moisture basis, Coking at 10%, PCI at 10.5% and Ash% of 10% for Coking & 10.5% for PCI.

10  Following the acquisition of the Rumex leases from Glencore Australia to Yancoal Australia, the Coal Reserves are reported under the Ashton Rumex project.

11 

In recognition of the Company’s downward revisions in the carrying values of Donaldson and Monash, no Coal Resources and Coal Reserves have been reported given the lack 
of a foreseeable economic pathway to their developments.

164

COAL RESOURCES AND COAL RESERVESPROJECT

Moolarben

Mount Thorley/
Warkworth (MTW)

HVO

Y A N C O A L   A U S T R A L I A   T E N E M E N T S 

A s  at 31 D ecember  2 022

TITLE TENEMENT

TENEMENT TYPE

PROJECT

TITLE TENEMENT

TENEMENT TYPE

EL 6288

EL 7073

EL 7074

ML 1605

ML 1606

ML 1628

ML 1691

ML 1715

CCL 753

CL 219

EL 7712

EL 8824

ML 1412

Part ML 1547 
(sublease)

ML 1590

ML 1751

ML 1752

ML 1828

AL 32

AL 33

AL 34

Exploration Licence

Exploration Licence

Exploration Licence

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Consolidated Coal Lease

Coal Lease

Exploration Licence

Exploration Licence

Mining Lease

Sublease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease 

Assessment Lease 

Assessment Lease 

Assessment Lease 

Auth 72

Authorisation

Part CCL 708 
(sublease)

Sublease

CCL 714

CCL 755

CL 327

CL 359

CL 360

CL 398

CL 584

CML 4

EL 5291

EL 5292

EL 5417

EL 5418

EL 5606

EL 8175

EL 8821

ML 1324

ML 1337

ML 1359

ML 1406

ML 1428

Consolidated Coal Lease

Consolidated Coal Lease

Coal Lease

Coal Lease

Coal Lease

Coal Lease

Coal Lease

Consolidated Mining Lease

Exploration Licence

Exploration Licence

Exploration Licence

Exploration Licence

Exploration Licence

Exploration Licence

Exploration Licence

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

ML 1465

ML 1474

ML 1482

ML 1500

ML 1526

ML 1560

ML 1589

ML 1622

ML 1634

ML 1682

ML 1704

ML 1705

ML 1706

ML 1707

ML 1710

ML 1732

ML 1734

ML 1748

ML 1753

ML 1810

ML 1811

ML 1840

ML 1841

MLA 495

MLA 496

MLA 520

MLA 535

MLA 562

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease Application

Mining Lease Application

Mining Lease Application

Mining Lease Application

Mining Lease Application

Yarrabee/Wilpeena

EPC 1684

Exploration Permit for Coal 

EPC 717

EPC 1177

EPC 1429

EPC 1668

EPC 621

MDL 160

ML 1770

ML 80049

ML 80050

ML 80096

ML 80104

ML 80172

ML 80195

ML 80196

ML 80197

ML 80198

Exploration Permit for Coal 

Exploration Permit for Coal 

Exploration Permit for Coal 

Exploration Permit for Coal 

Exploration Permit for Coal 

Mineral Development Licence

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

165

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Y A N C O A L   A U S T R A L I A   T E N E M E N T S 

A s  at 31 D ecember  2 022

PROJECT

TITLE TENEMENT

TENEMENT TYPE

Gloucester Basin 
(Stratford/Duralie)

ALA 74

Auth 311

Auth 315

EL 6904

Assessment Lease Application

Authorisation

Authorisation

Exploration Licence

ELA 5910

Exploration Licence Application

PROJECT

Ashton

TITLE TENEMENT

TENEMENT TYPE

EL 4918

EL 5860

ML 1529

ML 1533

ML 1623

ML 1696

ML 1834

ML 1835

ML 1836

ML 1837

MLA 351

MLA 394

MLA 500

ALA 70

ALA 71

ALA 72

EL 5337

EL 5497

EL 5498

EL 6964

ML 1461

ML 1555

ML 1618

ML 1653

ML 1703

ML 1756

ALA 73

EL 6123

EL 7579

Exploration Licence

Exploration Licence

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease Application

Mining Lease Application

Mining Lease Application

Assessment Lease Application

Assessment Lease Application

Assessment Lease Application

Exploration Licence

Exploration Licence

Exploration Licence

Exploration Licence

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Assessment Lease Application

Exploration Licence

Exploration Licence

Donaldson

Monash

Rhondda

CCL 774

Consolidated Coal Lease

ML 1427

ML 1646

ML 1360

ML 1409

ML 1447

ML 1521

ML 1528

ML 1538

ML 1577

ML 1733

ML 1787

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Middlemount

MDL 282

Mineral Development Licence

Austar

ML 700014

Mining Lease

ML 700027

Mining Lease

ML 70379

ML 70417

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

CCL 728

CCL 752

CML 2

DSL 89

EL 6598

ML 1157

ML 1283

ML 1345

ML 1388

ML 1550

ML 1661

ML 1666

ML 1677

Consolidated Coal Lease

Consolidated Coal Lease

Coal Mining Lease

Dam Site Lease

Exploration Licence

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

Mining Lease

MLA 521

Mining Lease Application

MPL 1364

Mining Purposes Lease

MPL 204

MPL 217

MPL 23

MPL 233

MPL 269

Mining Purposes Lease

Mining Purposes Lease

Mining Purposes Lease

Mining Purposes Lease

Mining Purposes Lease

166

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
S H A R E H O L D E R   S T A T I S T I C S

Yancoal A u st ra lia Limit ed  – Ord in ary F u lly Pa id  as o f 6  Mar ch 2023

COMBINED ASX AND HKEX TOP 20 SHAREHOLDERS

RANK NAME

1 YANKUANG ENERGY GROUP COMPANY LIMITED

2 HKG REGISTER CONTROL A/C\C

3 BNP PARIBAS NOMINEES PTY LTD ACF CLEARSTREAM

4 CITICORP NOMINEES PTY LIMITED

5 EVERCHARM INTERNATIONAL INVESTMENT LIMITED

6 HSBC CUSTODY NOMINEES  LIMITED

7 BNP PARIBAS NOMINEES PTY LTD 

8 J P MORGAN NOMINEES AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED

9 BNP PARIBAS NOMS PTY LTD 

10 WARBONT NOMINEES PTY LTD 

11 CPU SHARE PLANS PTY LTD 

12 HSBC CUSTODY NOMINEES (AUSTRALIA) LIMITED - A/C 2

13 ECAPITAL NOMINEES PTY LIMITED 

14 BKI INVESTMENT COMPANY LIMITED

15 NEWECONOMY COM AU NOMINEES PTY LIMITED <900 ACCOUNT>

16 NATIONAL NOMINEES LIMITED

17 MERRILL LYNCH (AUSTRALIA) NOMINEES PTY LIMITED

18 NETWEALTH INVESTMENTS LIMITED 

19 MR QINGNAN WEN

20 BNP PARIBAS NOMS PTY LTD 

Totals: Top 20 holders of ORDINARY SHARES (Total)

Total Remaining Holders Balance

Total Shares on issue

UNITS

822,157,715

216,154,420

112,859,940

23,840,512

14,285,715

13,936,418

11,336,543

9,548,345

5,293,411

4,410,222

4,193,496

3,168,873

3,061,546

3,000,000

2,170,725

2,102,653

1,933,099

1,894,658

1,470,000

1,316,535

1,258,134,826

62,304,611

1,320,439,437

% UNITS

62.26

16.37

8.55

1.81

1.08

1.06

0.86

0.72

0.40

0.33

0.32

0.24

0.23

0.23

0.16

0.16

0.15

0.14

0.11

0.10

95.28

4.72

167

RANGE OF UNITS

ORDINARY SHARES AS OF 6 MARCH 2023

RANGE

1 - 1,000

1,001 - 10,000

10,001 - 100,000

100,001 - 1,000,000

1,000,001 Over

Rounding

Total

TOTAL HOLDERS

4,963

3,871

880

85

21

9,820

UNMARKETABLE PARCELS

ORDINARY SHARES AS OF 6 MARCH 2023

Minimum $ 500.00 parcel at $ 6.1400 per unit

UNITS

1,850,464

14,794,542

25,061,094

19,392,321

1,259,341,016

1,320,439,437

% UNITS

0.14

1.12

1.90

1.47

95.37

0.00

100.00

MINIMUM PARCEL SIZE

82

HOLDERS

1,052

UNITS

19,259

TRANSFER OF SHARES BETWEEN THE AUSTRALIAN AND HONG KONG SHARE REGISTERS
Shares in Yancoal can be moved between its Australian and Hong Kong share registers. Any shareholder interested in moving their 

shares between the two registers is encouraged to contact Computershare, using the contact details set out in the Corporate Directory.

The process and fees for moving shares will differ depending on how a shareholder, or their broker/participant, holds their shares. 

Typically, the transfer of shares between the Australian and Hong Kong registers takes between three to six business days. Shareholders 

should not trade their shares until a transfer of shares is completed.

168

SHAREHOLDER STATISTICSG L O S S A R Y

AAS

ACCC

ACCU

AMI

AGM

Aon

API5

ARMC

ARTC

ASX

Australian Accounting Standards

Australian Competition & Consumer Commission

Australian Carbon Credit Units

Aurelia Metals Ltd

Annual General Meeting

Aon Hewitt

All Published Index 5 – 5,500 kCal coal index

Audit and Risk Management Committee

Australian Rail Track Corporation

The Australian Securities Exchange

ASX Recommendations

ASX Corporate Governance Council’s Principles and Recommendations

AusIMM

Board

CEC

CEO

CER

CFR

CFO

CGU

CHPP

Cinda

Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy

Yancoal’s board of directors

Chair of the Executive Committee

Chief Executive Officer

Clean Energy Regulator

Cost and Freight contract

Chief Financial Officer

Cash-Generating Unit

Coal Handling and Preparation Plant

Cinda (HK) Holdings Company Limited Group

Coal & Allied

Coal & Allied Industries Ltd

CODM

Chief Operating Decision Makers

Coke (steel making)

A grey, hard, and porous fuel with a high carbon content and few impurities, made by heating coal or oil in the absence of air.

Continuing Connected 
Transactions

The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong requires disclosure of ‘Continuing Connected Transactions’ which are connected transactions 
involving the provision of goods or services, which are carried out on a continuing or recurring basis and are expected to extend over a 
period of time. They are usually transactions in the ordinary and usual course of business of the issuer.

Connected transactions are transactions with connected persons, and specified categories of transactions with third parties that may 
confer benefits on connected persons through their interests in the entities involved in the transactions.

COP26

COP27

Costs Target

COVID-19

CVR

2021 United Nations Climate Change Conference of Parties

2022 United Nations Climate Change Conference of Parties

Costs Target vesting condition

Novel Coronavirus

Contingent Value Rights

Deferred Share Rights

Rights to Yancoal shares with no dividend equivalent payments that vest over time subject to remaining employed

DE&I

EBIT

EBITDA

ECL

EGM

EPS

The Yancoal Diversity, Equity and Inclusion strategy

Earnings Before Interest and Tax

Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation

Expected Credit Losses

Executive General Manager

Earnings per share

EPS Awards

Earnings per share vesting condition

ESA

ESG

Executive Service Agreement

Environment, Social and Governance

Executive KMPs

Nominated members of the Executive Committee.

Executives

Comprise the executive directors and Executive KMPs

FAR

FAS

Fixed Annual Remuneration

Free Alongside Ship

FOB Cash Costs

Free On Board Cash Costs (excluding royalties)

FVTPL

FVTOCI

GCNewc

GiLTS

HK Code

Fair Value Through Profit or Loss

Fair Value Through Other Comprehensive Income

GlobalCOAL Newcastle 6,000kCal NAR Index

Gladstone Island Long Term Securities

Corporate Governance Code in Appendix 14

HK Listing Rules

Rules Governing the Listing of Securities on The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited

HKEx

The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong

169

HKExnews

Website for regulatory filings and disclosures of listed issuers on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong

HSEC Committee

Health, Safety, Environment and Community Committee

HVO

The Hunter Valley Operations mine

HVO Entities

HVO Coal Sales Pty Ltd, HV Operations Pty Ltd and HVO Services Pty Ltd

IASB

IFRSs

JORC

KMP

KPIs

LOM

LPR

LTI/LTIP

LTIFR

MCA

International Accounting Standards Board

International Financial Reporting Standards

Joint Ore Reserves Committee

Key Management Personnel comprise the Directors of the Company and nominated members of the Executive Committees.

Key Performance Indicators

Life of Mine

Loan Prime Rate

Long-term incentive plan

The Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate is the number of lost time injuries occurring in a workplace per 1 million hours worked.

Minerals Council of Australia

Metallurgical coal

A collective term applied to coal used in the steel making process

Middlemount

Middlemount Coal Pty Ltd

Mineral Reserve

Mineral Resource

Parts of a Mineral Resource that can, at present, be economically mined. The two categories define an increasing level of geological 
confidence with Probable at the low end and Proved at the high end.

The concentration of material of economic interest in or on the earth’s crust. The three categories define an increasing level of geological 
confidence with Inferred at the low end, then Indicated, and Measured at the high end.

Model Code

Model Code for Securities Transactions by Directors of Listed Issuers

MND

Monadelphous Group Ltd

Moolarben JV

Moolarben Coal Joint Venture

MTW

NAR

NCIG

NGER

NRC

NSW

NSWMC

PBT

PCI Coal

The Mount Thorley Warkworth Mine

Net As Received

Newcastle Coal Infrastructure Group is a coal export terminal in Newcastle, New South Wales.

National Greenhouse and Energy Reporting

Nomination and Remuneration Committee

New South Wales

New South Wales Mineral Council

Profit Before Tax

Pulverised Coal Injection coal is used heat source and supplementary fuel in the steel making process to reduce coke consumption.

Performance Rights

Rights to Yancoal shares with no dividend equivalent payments that vest over time subject to meeting performance criteria and remaining 
employed

Period

PRD

Protocol

PWCS

QLD

ROM Coal

ROM tonnes

Saleable coal

The 12 months ending 31 December 2022

Performance Review and Development

Board Performance Evaluation Protocol

Port Waratah Coal Services is a coal export terminal in Newcastle, New South Wales.

Queensland

Run Of Mine Coal, the coal volume initially extracted from the mine

Run of Mine tonnes

Coal volume remaining after processing to remove non-coal material

Scope 1 emissions

Scope 1 covers direct emissions from owned or controlled sources; for example emissions released from coal during the mining process.

Scope 2 emissions

Scope 3 emissions

Scope 2 covers indirect emissions from the generation of purchased electricity, steam, heating and cooling consumed by the reporting 
company.

Scope 3 includes all other indirect emissions that occur in a company's value chain; for example the emissions real during combustion of 
coal by the end users.

Semi-soft coking coal

Used to produce coke for the steel-making process, but it produces a low coke quality and more impurities compared to hard coking coal.

Services

SFO

IT services, which comprise the granting of the permission to use the Company’s hardware or software and the provision of IT support 
services.

Hong Kong Securities and Futures Ordinance

Shandong Energy

Shandong Energy Group Co. Ltd

Sojitz Corporation

Short-term incentive plan

The Taskforce on Climate-related Financial Disclosures was established by the Financial Stability Board to develop a set of voluntary, 
consistent disclosure recommendations for use by companies in providing information to investors, lenders and insurance underwriters 
about their climate-related financial risks.

Sojitz

STI/STIP

TCFD

170

GLOSSARYtCO2-e

Emissions equivalent to a tonne of carbon dioxide emissions; it is the standard unit in carbon accounting to quantify greenhouse gas 
emissions.

The Company or Yancoal

Yancoal Australia Ltd

The Group

Thermal coal

TRI & DI

TRIFR

UOP

VWAP

Watagan

WICET

WIPS

Yankuang

Yancoal Australia Ltd and its controlled entities

A collective term applied to coal suited to combustion to generate electricity or other purposes.

Total Recordable Injuries & Disease Injuries 

The Total Recordable Injury Frequency Rate is the number of fatalities, lost time injuries, substitute work, and other injuries requiring 
treatment by a medical professional per million hours worked.

Units of Production

Volume Weighted Average Price gives the average price a security has traded at throughout a period, based on both volume and price

Watagan Mining Company Pty Ltd

Wiggins Island Coal Export Terminal is a coal export terminal in at Gladstone, Queensland.

Wiggins Island Preference Shares

Yankuang Group Company Ltd

Yankuang Energy

Yankuang Energy Group Company Limited

Yanzhou

YIT

Yanzhou Coal Mining Company Ltd

Yancoal International Trading Company Limited

171

GLOSSARYC O R P O R A T E   D I R E C T O R Y

DIRECTORS

Baocai Zhang

Ning Zhang

Gregory Fletcher

Xing Feng 

Helen Gillies

Dr Geoffrey Raby

Yaomeng Xiao

Xiangqian Wu

Qingchun Zhao

COMPANY SECRETARY:

Laura Ling Zhang

AUDITOR:

SW Audit 

Level 7, Aurora Place 

88 Phillip Street 

Sydney NSW 2000  

Australia

Public Interest Entity Auditor recognised in accordance  

with the Financial Reporting Council Ordinance

REGISTERED AND PRINCIPAL PLACE OF BUSINESS:

Level 18 Darling Park 2  

201 Sussex Street  

Sydney NSW 2000  

Australia

T: +61 2 8583 5300

AUSTRALIAN COMPANY NUMBER:

111 859 119

AUSTRALIAN SECURITIES EXCHANGE LTD (ASX)

Stock code: YAL

STOCK EXCHANGE OF HONG KONG LIMITED (HKEX)

Stock code: 3668

SHARE REGISTRY:

Computershare Investor Services Pty Limited

Level 3, 60 Carrington Street  

Sydney NSW 2000  

Australia 

T: +61 2 8234 5000

Computershare Hong Kong Investor Services Limited

17M Floor, Hopewell Centre 

183 Queens Road East 

Wan Chai 

Hong Kong

T: +852 2862 8555

COUNTRY OF INCORPORATION:

Incorporated in Victoria, Australia with limited liability

WEB ADDRESS:

www.yancoal.com.au

SHAREHOLDER ENQUIRIES:

shareholder@yancoal.com.au

172