Quarterlytics / Utilities / Oil & Gas Midstream / AltaGas

AltaGas

ala · TSX Utilities
Claim this profile
Ticker ala
Exchange TSX
Sector Utilities
Industry Oil & Gas Midstream
Employees 1001-5000
← All annual reports
FY2012 Annual Report · AltaGas
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
A Milestone Year

on an amazing journey

2012 Annual Report

AltaGas is a leading North American energy infrastructure company.
In 2009, we embarked on a five-year journey to double our cash flow and deliver 
cleaner energy to communities, superior returns to shareholders and enhanced 
value to our customers, communities and employees. We made great strides in 
2012 and are well on our way to achieving these goals.

Gas

Power

Utilities

Our strategically located assets 
create a strong competitive advantage. 
We are a major player in natural gas – a fuel that is affordable, 

petroleum gas (LPG) to global markets. As we integrate our assets 

clean and abundant. We deliver natural gas to nearly 550,000 

into strategic geographic clusters, we grow stronger and more 

utility customers and touch over 2 Bcf/d. We are making great 

dynamic. Our diverse assets, underpinned by long-term contracted 

progress in renewable energy with wind, biomass and run-of-river 

and stable cash flows, support our financial strength and stability. 

hydro  projects  and  we  are  strategically  positioned  in  British 

We continue to grow profitably, adding sustainable cash flows that 

Columbia for export of liquefied natural gas (LNG) and liquefied 

support dividend growth and capital appreciation for our investors.

Major Milestones in 2012

SEMCO

  Completed a $1.14 billion acquisition, 
the largest in our 18-year history

Gordondale

  Constructed a 120 Mmcf/d deep-cut 
gas processing plant in the Montney area

Forrest Kerr

  Completed 75 percent of our 195 MW 
run-of-river hydro project

Harmattan

 Constructed the 250 Mmcf/d Co-stream project

Busch Ranch

 Began commercial operations at a 
29 MW wind farm in Colorado

Contents
2 Letter to Shareholders   10 Our Portfolio at a Glance   12 Business Segments 
18 Corporate Responsibility   22 Corporate Governance   24 Five-Year Financial Highlights
25 Management’s Discussion and Analysis   72 Consolidated Financial Statements 
81 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements   136 Ten-Year Review of Financial 
and Operating Information   140 Shareholder Information   IBC Corporate Information

AltaGas 2012 Annual Report

Major Milestones in 2012

1

Letter to Shareholders

Tracking 
Our Progress

In 2012, we met our milestones adding more customers, more natural gas 
processing capability, more earnings and more new projects for future growth. 

A Milestone Year
The AltaGas team made significant strides on our journey 

as a leading North American energy infrastructure company. 

In 2012, we completed our largest corporate acquisition, 

taking our first major step into the U.S. utilities market. We 

constructed the two largest natural gas processing projects in 

our history, and we made considerable progress on our three 

Northwest run-of-river hydro projects, which are expected to 

be in service beginning in 2014.

The new assets added in 2012 are expected to contribute to 

earnings and cash flow growth. Our achievements reflect the 

consistent execution of our strategy, and we now look to 

enhance productivity and further streamline our businesses. 

David Cornhill
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

2

Letter to Shareholders

AltaGas 2012 Annual Report

Highlights1

Net Revenue 2
($ millions)

Normalized EBITDA 2
($ millions)

Normalized Operating 
Income 2 ($ millions)

Total Assets
($ billions) 

800

600

400

200

400

300

200

100

250

200

150

100

50

6.0

4.5

3.0

1.5

10

08 09
08 09
1  Restated to comply with US GAAP from 2010 onwards.
2  Non-GAAP financial measure; see discussion in “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” section of the annual MD&A.

08 09

11

10

12

12

10

11

11

12

08 09

10

11

12

Long-Term Growth
In 2012, we delivered record financial results and expect 

largest issuance and lowest coupon MTN in September 2012. 

We also completed our first U.S. dollar denominated preferred 

this growth to continue. We have positioned AltaGas to 

share issuance of $200 million. 

deliver growth in earnings and cash flow per share for 

several years to come, and we are working to set the 

stage for long-term growth.

Natural Gas Renaissance Creates Opportunities
The renaissance of natural gas in recent years has provided 

AltaGas with many opportunities to create social and economic 

Excellent Access to Capital
Our growth is supported by strong access to the debt and 

value. Most significantly, we are embarking on a new joint 

venture with a Japanese partner, Idemitsu Kosan Co. Ltd.,  

equity markets. We completed our largest equity issuance with 

to export energy from Canada to Asian markets. We have a 

$400 million to finance SEMCO. This acquisition was accretive 

significant competitive advantage – one we are very excited to 

by 10 percent on a per share basis. We also had strong support 

leverage. With the only natural gas pipeline from eastern B.C. 

in the debt and preferred share markets and issued $550 million 

to Canada’s west coast, AltaGas is best positioned to deliver 

in Medium Term Notes (MTN). This included our longest tenure, 

natural gas for export from Canada ahead of any other project.

Growth Projects

Milestones in 2012

Forrest Kerr

McLymont Creek and 
Volcano Creek

Harmattan and 
Gordondale power plants

• Continue power tunnel excavation – 85 percent complete 
• Continue headwork/intake construction – 75 percent complete
• Complete powerhouse excavation – Q2 2012

• Receive environmental approvals
• Start McLymont Creek road/bridge construction

• Complete on time and on budget

Blair Creek expansion

• In service Q2

Harmattan Co-stream

• In service Q2

Gordondale Gas Plant

• In service Q4

Rate base growth

• Increase rate base 10 percent in Canada

SEMCO acquisition

• Close in Q3

r
e
w
o
P

s
a
G

s
e
i
t
i
l
i
t
U

Status

3

3
3
3

In service
Q3

In service
Q4

3
3
3

Achieved
8 percent

AltaGas 2012 Annual Report

Letter to Shareholders

3

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportLetter to Shareholders

20%

increase in 
gas processing 
capability

13%

increase in 
power generating 
capacity

h

more than 
doubled our 
utility rate base

Largest Acquisition and Rate Base Expansion 
Our Utilities business achieved a significant milestone in 

New and Expanded Gas Assets Boost Processing Capability
Our Gas business accomplished more in 2012 than in any other 

2012. We negotiated, closed and integrated the $1.14 billion 

year. In building two of our largest gas projects, we overcame 

acquisition of SEMCO, the largest in our 18-year history. 

many construction challenges and learned much that will 

Adding to our track record of operating natural gas utilities 

benefit future projects. Despite cost overruns at both projects, 

across Canada, SEMCO extends that success into the 

driven by a tight labour market and material and equipment 

attractive U.S. market. We now safely and reliably serve 

delays, we completed Gordondale three days ahead of schedule 

nearly 550,000 customers in North America, with a rate 

and the Co-stream project in the fourth quarter.

base of over $1.3 billion.

We added over 420 Mmcf/d of processing capability, 

In Canada, we increased our rate base by 8 percent. In 

expected to be at least 75 percent utilized by the end of 

Nova Scotia, we expanded the Heritage Gas utility and began 

2013. In total, in 2012 we added over $500 million in 

constructing compressed natural gas stations for markets not 

new and expanded assets, specifically the Gordondale gas 

easily served by pipelines. In Alberta, we continued system 

processing plant, the Harmattan Co-stream project, the 

betterment, and in British Columbia we began delivering 

Blair Creek facility expansion and a significant interest 

compressed natural gas (CNG).

in the Gilby Gas Plant.

SEMCO: Quadrupled our customer base

Gordondale: Completed ahead of schedule

4

Letter to Shareholders

AltaGas 2012 Annual Report
AltaGas 2012 Annual Report

Total Enterprise Value

$2.5 Billion

$2.9 Billion

$6.7 Billion

$4.4 Billion

2009

2010

2011

2012

Significant Progress Growing our Renewable Portfolio
Our three Northwest run-of-river projects in B.C. create exciting 

In 2012, we increased our U.S. renewable power generation 

to approximately 50 MW, by acquiring our first wind farm and 

step-change growth. Together, we expect them to deliver clean 

biomass generation assets. As an emerging leader in renewable 

energy to approximately 95,000 households and generate 

energy, these assets strengthen our power generation portfolio 

$130 million in EBITDA. These projects are underpinned by 

and position us for further growth in the U.S. power market. 

60-year EPAs with BC Hydro, fully indexed to CPI.

They are fully contracted with long-term power purchase 

agreements that support our goal of stable earnings.

In one year, we advanced the 195 MW Forrest Kerr project 

from 10 percent completion to over 75 percent -- a significant 

The 15 MW gas-fired Cogeneration II facility at the Harmattan 

accomplishment. We completed the intake structure, the 

complex and the 3 MW gas-fired peaking facility at Gordondale 

powerhouse and 90 percent of the tunneling. Today we are 

were also commissioned on time and on budget. These are 

ahead of schedule and on budget for service starting in mid-

great examples of how we maximize asset profitability by 

2014. We also made significant progress on our McLymont 

capitalizing on the physical and economic links along the 

Creek and Volcano Creek projects, which total 82 MW. We 

energy value chain. 

received all material licenses and permits and construction 

is well underway for service in 2015.

Forrest Kerr: On budget and ahead of schedule

Busch Ranch: Our first wind farm in the U.S.

AltaGas 2012 Annual Report

AltaGas 2012 Annual Report

Letter to Shareholders

5

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportLetter to Shareholders

Our 
Next Steps

We have a clear line of sight on our path forward. We are reviewing $2 billion in new 
opportunities that will shape our next phase of growth beyond 2014.

New Joint Venture
On January 28, 2013, we announced a strategic partnership 

Helping Alaska Secure Natural Gas Supply 
As the owner of the largest natural gas distribution utility in 

with Idemitsu. Together we are pursuing several opportunities to 

Alaska, we are committed to ensuring the security and reliability 

export energy from Canada to Asian markets. We have the only 

of natural gas for our customers. We are well positioned to 

natural gas pipeline from eastern British Columbia to Canada’s 

partner with the government, other utilities and the regulators 

west coast, positioning us to begin exporting LNG, LPG and 

to find the best solution for Alaskans to ensure they have 

CNG well ahead of other projects.

energy security.

With our partner, we expect to secure sales contracts, and 

One possibility is to deliver CNG and LNG from our PNG system. 

with our knowledge and expertise in Canada, we can secure 

An expansion of the PNG system would create incremental 

supply. 2013 will be a big year as we complete feasibility 

capacity to deliver natural gas to the west coast for shipping 

studies for the expansion of our Pacific Northern Gas Ltd. 

to Alaska. This option would bring significant benefits to 

(PNG) system and embark on the next leg of our journey to 

customers in Alaska and British Columbia while meeting our 

grow beyond 2014.

Opening Up New Markets

CNG/LNG Exports
to Alaska

prime objective as a utility – to provide reliable and secure 

natural gas supply in the most cost efficient manner. 

AltaGas' joint venture with Idemitsu opens up new 

markets for Canadian LNG and other products. It will 

link producers in Western Canada to global customers.

AltaGas
Natural Gas
Pipeline (PNG) 

Prince
Rupert

Kitimat

LNG/LPG Exports
to Asia

Idemitsu Kosan Co., Ltd. is a Japanese petroleum 
company. It owns and operates oil platforms and 
refineries, and produces and sells petroleum, 
oils and petrochemical products.

6

Letter to Shareholders

AltaGas 2012 Annual Report

Opportunities Coast-to-Coast

Regulated Utilities

Renewable Power

Liquids-Rich Gas Infrastructure

Compressed Natural Gas

Liquefied Natural Gas

Conventional Power

CNG to Serve Growing Natural Gas Demand
CNG is a cost effective way to meet the growing demand for 

Meeting Increased Demand for Clean Power
Globally, there is a growing need for sustainable energy 

natural gas, especially in areas where building natural gas 

sources. Because natural gas is abundant in supply and 

pipelines may not be economical. Since late 2012, PNG has 

cleaner than other fossil fuels, we believe demand for gas-fired 

been delivering compressed natural gas by truck to a revitalized 

and renewable generation will drive future growth in power 

coal mining facility in British Columbia.

generation. We have the expertise to build, own and operate 

both types of power generation and expect to grow our natural 

In 2012, AltaGas began developing the infrastructure to 

gas-fired and renewable portfolio to meet this demand. 

increase natural gas supply in Nova Scotia. In 2013, we plan 

to begin distributing CNG to customers by truck. With the 

resurgence of natural gas as an affordable, cleaner burning 

Serving Producers in Liquids-Rich Areas 
As producers focus on liquids-rich areas and deliver a growing 

fuel, we expect to continue growing this new business line. 

supply of natural gas and natural gas liquids, the need for new 

In 2012, North American natural gas was 83 percent less 

markets and the infrastructure to get these products to market 

expensive than oil on an energy equivalent basis, and this 

also grows. We are well positioned to build on our current 

gas discount is expected to continue.

geographic and business footprint to meet the needs 

of producers and new markets.

AltaGas 2012 Annual Report

Letter to Shareholders

7

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportLetter to Shareholders

“ I am very proud of the company we have built. From seed capital of $37,000 

in 1994 to an enterprise value of $7 billion today, we have been on an amazing 

journey of creating both economic and social value along the way. The next 

phase of our journey is even more exciting.

Creating Value for Shareholders
One of our many strengths is our consistent focus and ability 

Adding Value for Communities, Customers and Employees
Executing our strategy allows us to create more than just 

to execute our strategy. We know where we are going, we know 

shareholder value. We pride ourselves in making business 

how to get there and we do what we say we are going to do.

decisions that create value for our shareholders, local 

communities, customers and our employees.

This discipline and commitment to building a portfolio of long-

life, stable assets has resulted in solid returns for investors, 

Social value is about understanding our place in the bigger 

both in dividend growth and capital appreciation. In 2012, we 

picture and creating benefit beyond the bottom line. We take 

increased our dividend by 4.3 percent. Our payout ratio was 

pride in pursuing clean forms of energy and renewable power 

approximately 50 percent and at the current level, we expect 

our payout ratio to be less in 2013. As we continue to increase 

cash flow from long-term, stable assets, we have ample room 

and in reducing our overall emissions. AltaGas has reduced 
direct greenhouse gas emissions by 1.4 million tonnes (CO2e) 
since 2007, and this will only improve as we expand our 

to grow dividends. In 2012, our share price also increased 

renewable power portfolio.

5.4 percent, and during the last 10 years, it has grown over 

450 percent.

Lifetime Total Shareholder Return ($ thousands) 1 

6 

5 

4 

3 

2 

1 

July 22

Dec. 31

Dec. 31

1999 

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

1 Based on purchasing 100 shares at $10.22 per share.

8

Letter to Shareholders

AltaGas 2012 Annual Report

 
We take pride in giving back to the communities where we 

In 2012, we recorded one vehicle accident for every 261,705 

live and work, with numerous contributions of both volunteer 

kilometres travelled. Safety is a never-ending road of continuous 

hours from employees and donations to hundreds of local 

improvement, and we are steadfastly committed to this journey.

organizations. From corporate sponsorships of Cross Country 

Canada, STARS and The United Way, to donations supporting 

local theatre companies and kids cancer programs, our reach 

reflects our values.

One Vision, Many Hands
Our success is not achieved by one person, project or business 

segment. It takes a team all inspired by the same vision – to 

be a leading North American energy infrastructure company. 

We also pride ourselves in developing strong relationships 

I would like to thank our employees, the board, investors, 

with community members and First Nations, mindful that these 

customers, business partners and our service providers for 

relationships influence our success. In 2012, between 20 and 

helping us deliver a milestone year. Your belief in our vision 

30 percent of the workforce at our Northwest Projects was 

and commitment to our success is what drives this company 

comprised of Tahltan Nation members.

forward. And there’s much more to come.

Our employees take great care to ensure safe operations, 

whether constructing our projects or delivering reliable 

services to our customers. We completed construction of the 

Gordondale processing facility with no lost-time injuries during 

16 months of construction. In 2012, we conducted an integrity 

risk assessment of our transmission pipelines and modified our 

pipeline maintenance and monitoring schedule based on these 

David W. Cornhill 

findings. We also monitor vehicle accidents company wide. 

Chairman and Chief Executive Officer 

AltaGas 2012 Annual Report

AltaGas 2012 Annual Report

Letter to Shareholders

9

Our Portfolio at a Glance

On 
Solid Ground

AltaGas has continuously positioned itself to capitalize on changing market dynamics. 
The steps we have taken have resulted in a portfolio of long-life assets that are stable and 
diverse. This diversity allows us to continue adapting and creating value for the long term. 

Increased Geographic Diversity (EBITDA)

Canada

United States

13%

28%

30%

100%

87%

72%

70%

2011

2012

2013
Forecast

2016
Forecast

In 2012, we made the largest acquisition in our history, giving us a significant U.S. presence. By adding utilities in Michigan and 

Alaska, and renewable power generation assets in Colorado, Michigan and North Carolina, we expect 28 percent of EBITDA to 

come from the U.S. in 2013. We believe the U.S. is a good place to do business. With renewed demand for natural gas, we see 

many opportunities to continue our U.S. growth.

Increased Business Diversity (EBITDA)

Gas

Power

Utilities

13%

28%

33%

54%

2011

29%

2012

43%

39%

42%

32%

35%

19%

2013
Forecast

33%

2016
Forecast

In 2011, our gas assets made up 54 percent of our operating EBITDA, while power and utilities represented 33 and 13 percent, 

respectively. With the addition of SEMCO in 2012, we expect to be more heavily weighted in utilities in 2013. When Forrest Kerr 

is commissioned in 2014, we expect the three business lines to be more equally balanced. While this is our long-term goal, the 

weighting could shift over time as we continue to capitalize on growth opportunities.

10

Our Portfolio at a Glance

AltaGas 2012 Annual Report

Increased Earnings Stability

Stable Earnings

Hedged Commodity

Unhedged Commodity

51%

60%

70%

2009

2011

2012

79%

2013
Forecast

Before 2011, much of our income came from the sale of power and natural gas liquids, which were exposed to commodity prices. 

In 2009, we embarked on a strategy to reduce this exposure and add assets underpinned by regulated returns or long-term 

contracts. The Gordondale gas plant, Harmattan Co-stream project and our renewable power generation assets are all underpinned 

by long-term contracts with strong counterparties. The SEMCO acquisition added $0.8 billion in regulated natural gas utility assets.

Improved Seasonal Balance

Utilities Revenue

Hydro Power Revenue

January
Forecast

June

December

January
Forecast

June

December

In 2013, we expect significant seasonality in our results as SEMCO contributes its first full year of earnings. Utilities earn most of 

their income in the first and fourth quarters in the heating seasons. Starting in 2014, we expect that seasonality to be offset with 

cash flows from Forrest Kerr, as run-of-river projects earn most of their income in the second and third quarters from winter run-off. 

Together these assets reduce the seasonality of our businesses, providing investors with stable and predictable cash flow year-round.

AltaGas 2012 Annual Report

Our Portfolio at a Glance 11

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportBusiness Segments

Gas

Liquids-rich. Long-term. Contracted.

On our journey, we are transforming our Gas business to focus on liquids-rich gas 
and larger deep-cut facilities to increase netbacks for producers.

A Year of New Assets and Added Capacity
2012 was a remarkable year for our gas business, which 

delivers gas processing, transmission, NGL extraction and 

cost effective solution. The Blair Creek expansion, also in the 

Montney area, added 50 Mmcf/d of processing capacity.

energy management services to customers. We added over 

We also purchased a sizeable interest in the Gilby Gas Plant. 

$500 million and 420 Mmcf/d of processing capability in new 

We continue to work with regional producers and current 

and expanded assets. We constructed the largest sour gas 

customers to connect this and other plants to our JEEP facility. 

processing facility built in Alberta in the last 15 years – in 

This would bring deep-cut capability to our customers and 

record time and ahead of schedule. This plant serves the 

increase ethane production to support the Alberta 

liquids-rich Montney area and is expected to continue 

petrochemical industry. 

attracting producers seeking to maximize their netbacks.

Expansion at our Harmattan complex added over 25,000 

contracts which enhance our earnings stability. They also set 

Bbls/d of incremental ethane supply, which otherwise would 

the stage for significant future earnings growth and 

not have been extracted in Alberta. The expansion used the 

demonstrate our ability to add value. 

250 Mmcf/d of spare capacity at the facility, making it a very 

All the assets added in 2012 are underpinned by long-term 

12

Business Segments

AltaGas 2012 Annual Report

Two-thirds

of our processing capacity 
serves liquids-rich areas

20%

increase in gas 
throughput capability

20 -year

cost-of-service agreement underpins 
the Co-stream project at Harmattan

As we grow our gas processing capacity, we enter into long-term contracts to ensure stable 
returns. Our focus on operational efficiencies and productivity enhances customer and 
shareholder value.

Strategy and Next Steps
The race to the west coast to find new markets for 

Canadian natural gas is expected to result in increased 

demand for gas processing infrastructure as new reserves 

are exploited. AltaGas is a leader in gas processing with 

proven ability to build infrastructure to meet customers’ 

needs. We plan to grow by expanding current plants and 

adding new larger plants with deep-cut capability in areas 

with strong drilling activity. 

As dry gas areas continue to see low producer activity, we 

are focused on operational efficiencies by lowering costs 

and increasing productivity. This will allow us to capitalize 

on increased processing opportunities when natural gas 

prices rebound or new markets are secured.

Normalized Operating 
Income ($ millions)

Gas Throughput
(Mmcf/d)

Processing Capacity
(Mmcf/d)

120

90

60

30

1,600

1,200

800

400

3,200

2,400

1,600

800

08 09

10

11

12

08 09

10

11

12

08 09

10

11

12

AltaGas 2012 Annual Report

Business Segments

13

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportBusiness Segments

Power

Diverse. Dynamic. Renewable.

With a growing mix of hydroelectric, wind, biomass and gas-fired generation, our 
power business is poised to generate significant stable cash flow, while reducing 
our carbon footprint.

Strategy
Our power business is focused on building a strong, diversified 

McLymont Creek and Volcano Creek projects. We received 

all material permits and licenses, completed the road to the 

portfolio of assets that establishes us as a leader in renewable 

Iskut River and began constructing the bridge across the Iskut. 

energy and positions us for future growth in Canada and the U.S. 

In the U.S., we began operating our first renewable 

A Year of Significant Progress
Our biggest accomplishment in 2012 was the considerable 

assets, including interests in biomass plants in Michigan 

and North Carolina and a wind farm in Colorado. We see 

progress made on our Forrest Kerr run-of-river project. This 

many opportunities to build on this 50 MW power portfolio 

$725 million project is ahead of schedule and on budget. We 

in the U.S. market.

excavated the power house, completed the tailrace, access and 

construction tunnels, and completed a significant portion of the 

In Alberta, we continued to diversify away from the coal-fired 

power tunnel. We also began constructing the 37-km transmission 

Sundance Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) by constructing 

line which will deliver power from Forrest Kerr. Most importantly, 

new gas-fired assets. The second base-load cogeneration 

we completed construction of the intake structure, allowing 

facility at Harmattan and the gas-fired peaker built at the 

us to divert the river so we could begin in-river work one year 

new Gordondale gas plant are excellent examples of AltaGas’ 

ahead of schedule. We also made significant progress on the 

strategy to maximize value along the energy value chain. 

14

Business Segments

AltaGas 2012 Annual Report

13% 50 MW 60 -year

increase in power 
generating capacity

of renewable power assets 
added in the U.S.

fully inflation-indexed EPAs 
with BC Hydro

The significant progress made on our Northwest Projects gives us confidence that 
we can deliver on our strategy to meet the growing demand for clean power in 
North America.

Preparing for Step-Change Growth
In 2013, we expect to complete construction and commissioning 

of Forrest Kerr and tie in to BC Hydro’s transmission line in 

mid-2014. We also plan to make considerable progress at the 

McLymont Creek and Volcano Creek projects, scheduled to be 

in service in late 2015. We intend to complete the bridge across 

the Iskut River and the road to the McLymont Creek intake 

structure. We will then continue to progress the tunneling 

and intake structure. 

The Northwest Projects will be a significant step-change for our 

business. We expect them to add approximately $130 million in 

annual EBITDA, underpinned by 60-year contracts with BC Hydro.

Normalized Operating 
Income ($ millions)

Generating Capacity
(MW)

2012 Fuel Type
(%)

120

90

60

30

600

450

300

150

Coal

Natural Gas

Hydro

Wind

Biomass

6

2

20

12

66

08 09

10

11

12

08 09

10

11

12

We expect clean energy to be 59 percent 
of generating capacity by 2016 with our 
NW projects.

AltaGas 2012 Annual Report

Business Segments 15

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportBusiness Segments

Utilities

Secure. Regulated. Growing.

With a rate base of over $1.3 billion and five wholly-owned utilities, we serve nearly 
550,000 customers across North America.

Assets and Strategy
AltaGas owns and operates utilities that deliver natural gas to 

increased our stable earnings, grew our customers and rate 

base, and diversified us into the U.S. market. The utilities 

end-users in Alberta, British Columbia, Nova Scotia, Michigan 

added in Michigan and Alaska align with our current geographic 

and Alaska. Our stable, long-life assets are underpinned by 

footprint and have constructive regulatory regimes. 

regulated returns that provide predictable earnings and cash 

flow. The experienced AltaGas team is focused on providing 

In 2012, the rate base in our Canadian utilities grew 8 percent. 

safe, reliable service while increasing rate base through 

We paved the way for CNG trucking in Nova Scotia and B.C. 

organic growth and major project opportunities.

and began delivering CNG in B.C. to an area not served by 

A Year of Significant Customer and Rate Base Growth
The highlight of 2012 was the $1.14 billion acquisition of 

SEMCO, the largest acquisition in our history. This transaction 

pipelines. The greenfield development of Heritage Gas in 

Nova Scotia and a 20-year system betterment program in 

our Alberta utility also drove strong growth.

16

Business Segments

AltaGas 2012 Annual Report

233% $1.3 430,000

growth in operating income
in 2012

billion rate base, an $800 
million increase over 2011

new customers added through 
SEMCO in 2012

With natural gas in abundance in North America, our goal is to find innovative ways 
to deliver more natural gas to more end users.

Exciting Growth Opportunities
We are undertaking feasibility studies to expand the PNG 

pipeline and increase natural gas deliveries to Kitimat and 

Prince Rupert. This could open doors for Canadian natural gas 

to access Asian markets well ahead of other projects.

In our Canadian utilities, we expect sustained growth. We will 

continue to expand the Heritage Gas franchise, realize further 

benefits from our Alberta system betterment program and 

continue CNG opportunities. In Nova Scotia, we are building 

CNG stations and expect to begin service by May 2013. There 

are also opportunities to grow our U.S. utilities and increase 

natural gas storage capacity in Alaska. With these exciting 

opportunities, we plan to invest $500 million in our utilities over 

the next five years, in addition to pursuing the PNG expansion.

$200
million

EBITDA expected in 2013

Canada

U.S. 

Total

Km of pipeline

24,899

14,933

39,832

2012 rate base

$0.6 B

US$0.8 B

$1.3 B

Regulated ROE 1

10.0%

11.3%

Approved debt 1

6.5%

5.6%

–

–

2013 EBITDA 2

$70 M

$130 M

$200 M

1  Average of the utilities in each of Canada and U.S.
2  Forecast.

Normalized Operating 
Income ($ millions)

Customers
(thousands)

100

75

50

25

600

450

300

150

09 10

11

12

09 10

11

12

AltaGas 2012 Annual Report

Business Segments 17

AltaGas 2012 Annual Report 
 
Corporate Responsibility

Sharing 
the Journey

Our success is driven by people – in our companies and in the communities where we 
work and do business. Community relations and social responsibility are an essential part 
of our journey.

Involving the Community
Our goal is to become trusted partners in the communities 
where we work and live. We believe in keeping community 
members informed, listening to their feedback and involving 
them in our plans. That’s why every AltaGas project comes 
with a commitment to a program of community engagement. 
When we constructed the Gordondale gas plant, we 
maintained a dialogue with the community and engaged local 
neighbours with open house forums and community dinners. 
AltaGas is also actively involved in hosting and participating 
in community events throughout our operations including 
local fishing derbies, community office BBQs, Canada Day 
celebrations, local conferences, job fairs and more. Whether 
we are interacting at an open house, a community BBQ or an 
investor meeting, our willingness to build relationships through 
open, honest communication and mutual respect brings 

success to communities, shareholders and AltaGas. We see 
great value in continuing to strengthen these relationships 
and build new ones. 

Helping Communities Thrive
As we grow our company and meet significant project and 
financial milestones, we take tremendous pride in helping others 
succeed as well. This includes communities, social organizations, 
First Nations partners and employees. In 2012, the AltaGas 
family assisted over 350 organizations across North America 
on their own journeys, providing over $1.4 million in financial 
support and many hours of volunteer time.

AltaGas’ HEROIC program encourages employees to take one 
paid work day each year to volunteer in their communities. The 
program supports both individual volunteerism and group efforts. 

18

Corporate Responsibility

AltaGas 2012 Annual Report

Over
350

organizations across North America 
supported by AltaGas in 2012

Over 
$1.4 million

gifted to community organizations in 2012

In 2012, AltaGas sponsored a day of caring for the United 
Way incorporating the HEROIC program. AltaGas employees 
volunteered at the Children’s Cottage Society in Calgary for a 
day and assisted with getting a new facility up and running.

AltaGas’ vision supports a culture that contributes to society 
in many ways. We value diversity in our giving and partner with 
organizations big and small. We are proud of our relationships 
with Cross Country Canada, STARS and the United Way and 
support a wide range of organizations from health and social 
services to educational, arts and athletic groups.

We are proud of our diverse community involvement: 
•   AltaGas is donating $50,000 over three years to the Kids 

Cancer Care Foundation’s Camp Kindle, where children and 
families can escape the rigors of cancer treatment.

•   Our natural gas utility in Michigan helped victims of 

Hurricane Sandy by sending 20 trained personnel to help 
restore natural gas service to thousands of New Yorkers. 
•   AltaGas has supported Quest Theatre since 2002, helping 
them expand their visibility across Alberta and enrich young 
people’s lives through theatre. 

•   AltaGas was the title sponsor of the Calgary Fetal Alcohol 

Network Run/Walk.

•   AltaGas awarded 10 bursaries and scholarships to 
deserving Tahltan students in British Columbia.
•   Our natural gas utility in Nova Scotia sponsored the 
Clean Nova Scotia youth summer program, which 
provides young Nova Scotians hands-on experience 
in environmental projects.

AltaGas 2012 Annual Report

Corporate Responsibility

19

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportCorporate Responsibility

Safety and 
Environment

Safety and the environment are core values at AltaGas. We steward the environment and our 
operations knowing that safety and sound environmental practices are critical to our success. 

Supporting a Safe and Healthy Environment
On our journey, we are committed to protecting employees, 

activities. Hazard identification, inspections, procedures and 

clear communication are key to preventing injuries and are part 

the public and the environment. The path is one of continuous 

of this training.

improvement and we make every effort to identify and minimize 

impacts along the way. We have management processes 

As a growing company, we have facility construction underway 

and a dedicated board committee that oversees all aspects 

across North America. With high levels of activity and many 

of environment and safety. Under the committee’s direction, 

workers, we provided additional safety training to address and 

considerable effort was made in 2012 to maintain and integrate 

reduce the number of construction-related injuries. The success 

Environmental and Safety Management systems across our 

of these efforts is showcased by our Gordondale gas plant. 

operations, including our recently acquired assets in the U.S. 

We completed construction of the largest sour gas processing 

and Canada.

Enhancing Training and Employee Awareness 
Safety begins with prevention. We provide safety training 

that directly relates to all employees’ and contractors’ work 

facility built in Alberta in the past 15 years ahead of schedule 

with no lost-time injuries. While this is impressive, we recognize 

there is still work to be done in reducing the recordable injuries 

at construction sites.

20

Corporate Responsibility

AltaGas 2012 Annual Report

1.4
million tonnes 

The number of greenhouse gases 
AltaGas has reduced since 2007

760,000
MWh 

The quantity of green electricity produced 
by AltaGas-owned facilities since 2009

Vehicle Accident Rate
(thousand kilometres per vehicle accident)

Health & Safety Audit Scoring (%)

320

240

160

80

100

90

80

70

09

10

11

12

09

10

11

12

As we integrate our new acquisitions, we will strive to maintain 
and improve our strong safety performance and foster a safe 
work environment for all employees.

In our 13th annual safety audit, we achieved an overall score 
of 97 percent, a 6 percent increase over 2011. We are proud 
of this milestone to improve employee safety.

Promoting Public Safety through Asset Integrity
Public safety depends on the structural and operating 

2012, we added 65 MW of clean power generation assets, 

reducing our emissions intensity while growing our power 

integrity of our physical assets. In 2012, we conducted 

portfolio by 13 percent. We plan to further reduce our carbon 

an integrity risk assessment of our transmission pipeline 

footprint by adding 277 MW of run-of-river power generation 

network. Based on this assessment we increased our 

by 2015.

maintenance schedule to reduce the likelihood of spills. 

In the unfortunate event of an incident, we have the skills 

Our performance on spills and releases has remained 

and experience needed to respond appropriately.

consistent, while our performance record for greenhouse gas 

Reducing Emissions, Growing Renewables 
As we grow, AltaGas strives to reduce the emissions intensity 

intensity and other air emissions is steadily improving. We 

are very proud to say that our environmental and safety 

audit scores have gone up again in 2012. At the same time, 

of our power generation fleet. We have achieved this reduction 

we recognize that achieving environmental excellence is a 

through a focus on clean sources of energy, including gas-fired 

continuous journey – one to which we are strongly committed.

co-generation, wind, run-of-river hydro and biomass assets. In 

AltaGas 2012 Annual Report

Corporate Responsibility 21

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportCorporate Governance

David W. Cornhill 
Chairman and Chief  
Executive Officer

Member of the EOHSC

Catherine M. Best 
Director

Independent director; 
Member of the AC

Myron F. Kanik 
Lead Director

The members of the Board of 
Directors of AltaGas are elected 
by the shareholders to manage, 
or supervise the management of 
its business and affairs. It is our 
responsibility to ensure that the 
interests of shareholders and 
other stakeholders are properly 
represented. To that end, the 
Board of Directors has assumed 
responsibility for the stewardship 
of AltaGas, and developed 
standards and procedures for 
its operations that meet a high standard of governance. We 
regularly review AltaGas’ activities, with a view to ensuring 
its business affairs are conducted appropriately with the 
honesty, integrity, transparency and accountability that 
shareholders expect. We are committed to continuously 
meeting those high standards.

Independent director;  
Chair of the GC and  
Member of the HRCC

Allan L. Edgeworth 
Director

Independent director; 
Chair of the EOHSC  
Member of the AC

Hugh A. Fergusson 
Director

Independent director;  
Member of the AC  
and HRCC

Daryl H. Gilbert 
Director

Independent director;  
Chair of the HRCC and 
Member of the EOHSC 

Robert B. Hodgins 
Director

Independent director;  
Chair of the AC and  
Member of the GC

The annual meeting provides AltaGas’ executives with 
the opportunity to communicate AltaGas’ goals and strategy 
to shareholders. The meeting offers shareholders the chance 
to hear first-hand from management and to understand 
AltaGas’ strategy for seeking to continually increase shareholder 
value and grow AltaGas. The Board of Directors and AltaGas’ 
management team encourage you to attend the annual 
meeting either in person in Calgary or through the live 
webcast that can be viewed at www.altagas.ca.

The annual meeting will be held at 2:30 p.m. MDT  
on Thursday, April 25, 2013 at  
Calgary Petroleum Club, Devonian Room,  
319 - 5th Avenue S.W., Calgary, Alberta

On behalf of the Board of Directors,

Myron F. Kanik 
Lead Director

David F. Mackie 
Director

Independent director;  
Member of the GC  
and HRCC

Neil McCrank 
Director

Independent director;  
Member of the GC  
and EOHSC

22

Corporate Governance

AltaGas 2012 Annual Report

Statement of Governance Practices

AltaGas is committed to a high standard of governance, in the belief that it improves 
performance and benefits all shareholders. The following is a summary of AltaGas’ 
Governance Practices. A more detailed description can be found in AltaGas’ Management 
Information Circular filed on the SEDAR system at www.sedar.com.

Mandate of the Board of Directors
The Board of Directors exercises 
responsibility for the management and 
supervision of the affairs of AltaGas. 
This includes the appointment and 
monitoring of the Chief Executive Officer, 
the appointment of other senior officers, 
and the approval of their compensation.

The Board of Directors also reviews 
and approves the annual strategic 
plan, which includes key objectives, 
quantifiable operational and financial 
targets, and processes for the 
identification, monitoring and mitigation 
of principal business risks.

The Board of Directors also establishes 
a succession plan that includes the 
appointment, training and monitoring 
of senior management.

The independent Directors of AltaGas 
meet in the absence of management 
and non-independent Directors at each 
meeting of the Board of Directors.

Composition of the Board of Directors
David W. Cornhill, Chairman and Chief 
Executive Officer of AltaGas, is the only 
member of the Board of Directors who 
is also a member of management and 
considered not to be independent.

Committees of the Board of Directors
The Board has four standing committees: 
Governance (GC); Audit (AC); 
Environment, Occupational Health and 
Safety (EOHSC); and Human Resources 
and Compensation (HRCC). The GC, AC 
and HRCC are composed exclusively of 
non-management, independent directors. 
The EOHSC includes a majority of 
independent, non-management directors, 
as well as the Chairman and Chief 
Executive Officer of AltaGas. Each of 
the committees has a mandate that 
prescribes its composition and 
responsibilities approved by the 
Board of Directors.

Governance Committee
The GC reviews Board performance 
and provides recommendations for 
improvement with respect to all aspects 
of governance. The GC identifies and 
recommends individuals qualified to 
become members of the Board of 
Directors. It reviews and recommends 
compensation for Directors and, on an 
annual basis, formally assesses the 
effectiveness of the Committees and 
the Board of Directors. The GC is also 
responsible for the orientation and 
education of new Board members 
and continuing development of 
existing members.

The Chair of the GC is Myron F. Kanik, 
an energy industry consultant, former 
President of the Canadian Energy Pipeline 
Association, and former Deputy Minister 
in the Alberta Department of Energy.

Audit Committee
The AC consists of five independent and 
financially literate Directors who oversee 
AltaGas’ financial reporting process. It 
reviews and provides recommendations 
to the Board of Directors on annual and 
interim financial statements, and examines 
the adequacy of its risk management 
reporting and disclosure.

The AC approves the appointment, terms 
of engagement, provision of non-audit 
services and proposed fees of the 
independent auditor. At every meeting, 
the AC has the opportunity to meet with 
the independent and internal auditors 
without management present.

The Chair of the AC is Robert B. Hodgins, 
previously Chief Financial Officer of 
Pengrowth Corporation, former Treasurer 
of Canadian Pacific Limited and former 
Chief Financial Officer of TransCanada 
Pipelines Limited.

Environment, Occupational Health 
and Safety Committee
The EOHSC is responsible for reviewing, 
reporting and making recommendations 
to the Board of Directors on AltaGas’ 
policies and procedures with respect to 
the environment and occupational health 
and safety.

AltaGas is committed to being a 
steward of the environment and to the 
health and safety of its employees and 
the communities where we operate.

The Chair of the EOHSC is 
Allan L. Edgeworth, an energy industry 
consultant and former President and 
Chief Executive Officer of Alliance 
Pipeline Ltd.

Human Resources and 
Compensation Committee
The HRCC reviews, reports and provides 
recommendations to the Board of 
Directors on the compensation of the 
Chief Executive Officer, and the 
appointment and compensation of senior 
corporate officers. It also reviews 
succession plans, the compensation 
policy for all other employees and the 
approval of all grants of share options.

AltaGas is committed to operating its 
businesses in an ethical manner. In 2006, 
we adopted a Code of Business Ethics, 
which can be viewed on our website.

The Chair of the HRCC is Daryl H. Gilbert, 
a Managing Director with JOG Capital Inc. 
and prior to that Chief Executive Officer 
of Gilbert Laustsen Jung Associates Ltd., 
consultants in reserves evaluation.

AltaGas 2012 Annual Report

Statement of Governance Practices 23

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportFive-Year Financial Highlights

($ millions except as indicated) 

2012

2011 1

2010 1 

2009 

2008

Revenue
Net revenue 2
EBITDA 2
Normalized EBITDA 2
Normalized operating income 2
Net income applicable to common shares
Normalized net income 2
Total assets
Total long-term liabilities
Net additions to property, plant and equipment
Dividends declared
Distributions declared
Cash flows

Normalized funds from operations 2
Funds from operations 2
Cash from operations

($ per basic share, except shares outstanding)

EBITDA 2
Normalized EBITDA 2
Net income – basic
Net income – diluted
Normalized net income 2
Dividends declared 3
Distributions declared 4
Cash flows

Normalized funds from operations 2
Funds from operations 2
Cash from operations

Shares outstanding – basic (millions)

During the period 5
End of period

 1,450.3 
 664.6 
 319.3 
 336.9 
 214.1 
 101.8 
 109.5 
 5,911.9 
 3,349.5 
 1,532.1 
 132.8 
 – 

 1,270.6 
 513.1 
 257.2 
 265.8 
 175.1 
 82.7 
 90.2 
 3,556.2 
 1,637.6 
 642.6 
 112.2 
 – 

 1,222.1 
 504.8 
 234.9 
 240.2 
 152.2 
 117.0 
 101.4 
 2,743.1 
 1,225.4 
 211.7 
 54.1 
 87.0 

 1,268.3 
 456.6 
 247.8 
 242.0 
 170.6 
 141.3 
 132.8 
 2,628.9 
 719.1 
 486.4 
–
 170.2 

1,816.8 
 476.5 
 245.4 
 245.4 
 178.4 
 163.6 
 157.9 
 2,132.3 
 851.6 
 808.0 
 – 
 147.1 

 281.0 
254.6
 146.4 

 219.0 
213.3
 185.4 

 192.7 
191.7
 190.4 

 202.3 
202.3
 184.1 

 216.8 
216.8
 205.2 

3.36
3.55
1.07
1.06
1.15
1.40
–

2.96
2.68
1.54

95.0
105.3

3.06
3.16
0.98
0.97
1.07
1.34
 – 

2.61
2.54
2.21

84.0
89.2

2.88
2.95
1.43
1.43
1.24
0.66
1.08

2.36
2.35
2.34

81.5
82.5

3.16
3.08
1.80
1.79
1.69
 – 
2.16

2.58
2.58
2.34

78.5
80.3

3.57
3.57
2.38
2.35
2.30
 – 
2.14

3.15
3.15
2.99

68.8
71.9

1  Restated to comply with US GAAP.
2  Non-GAAP financial measure; see discussion in “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” section of the annual MD&A.
3 

 Dividends declared of $0.11 per common share per month from January 1 until October 27, 2011, $0.115 commencing October 27, 2011 
and $0.12 per common share per month commencing September 10, 2012.

4  Distributions declared of $0.18 per trust unit and exchangeable unit per month for the first six months of 2010.
5  Weighted average.

Capital Structure
(%)

Normalized Funds From 
Operations ($ millions)

Normalized EBITDA
($ millions)

Normalized Operating 
Income (%)

Preferred Shares

Common Shares

Debt

8

35

57

300

200

100

400

300

200

100

08 09

10

11

12

08 09

10

11

12

Gas

Power

Utilities

30

35

35

24

Five-Year Financial Highlights

AltaGas 2012 Annual Report

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Management’s Discussion and Analysis

The Management’s Discussion and Analysis (MD&A) of operations and Consolidated Financial Statements presented herein are provided 

to enable readers to assess the results of operations, liquidity and capital resources of AltaGas Ltd. (AltaGas or the Corporation) as at and 

for the year-ended December 31, 2012, compared to the year-ended December 31, 2011. This MD&A dated March 5, 2013, should be 

read in conjunction with the accompanying audited Consolidated Financial Statements and notes thereto of AltaGas as at and for the 

year-ended December 31, 2012. Effective January 1, 2012, AltaGas follows United States Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (US 

GAAP). Information derived from the Consolidated Statements of Income and Consolidated Balance Sheets for the year-ended and as at 

December 31, 2011, along with other selected financial information for 2011 have been restated to comply with US GAAP. All prior 

comparative information that has been restated to US GAAP is labeled “restated”.

This MD&A contains forward-looking statements. When used in this MD&A the words “may”, “would”, “could”, “will”, “intend”, “plan”, 

“anticipate”, “believe”, “seek”, “propose”, “estimate”, “expect”, and similar expressions, as they relate to AltaGas or any affiliate of AltaGas, 

are intended to identify forward-looking statements. In particular, this MD&A contains forward-looking statements with respect to, among 

others things, business objectives, expected growth, results of operations, performance, business projects, opportunities and financial 

results. Specifically, such forward-looking statements are set forth under: “Consolidated Outlook” and “Growth Capital”.

These statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause actual results or events to differ 

materially from those anticipated in such forward-looking statements. Such statements reflect AltaGas’ current views with respect to future 

events based on certain material factors and assumptions and are subject to certain risks and uncertainties including without limitation, 

changes in market competition, governmental or regulatory developments, changes in tax legislation, general economic conditions and 

other factors set out in AltaGas’ public disclosure documents.

Many factors could cause AltaGas’ or any of its business segments’ actual results, performance or achievements to vary from those 

described in this MD&A, including without limitation those listed above as well as the assumptions upon which they are based proving 

incorrect. These factors should not be construed as exhaustive. Factors which could cause results or events to differ from current 

expectations are discussed in the “Risk Management” section of the MD&A and may also include: capital resources and liquidity risk, 

market risk, commodity price risk, operational risk, volume declines, weather, construction, counterparty risk, environmental risk, 

regulatory risk and labour relations. Should one or more of these risks or uncertainties materialize, or should assumptions underlying 

forward-looking statements prove incorrect, actual results may vary materially from those described in this MD&A as intended, planned, 

anticipated, believed, sought, proposed, estimated or expected, and such forward-looking statements included in this MD&A herein should 

not be unduly relied upon. These statements speak only as of the date of this MD&A. AltaGas does not intend, and does not assume any 

obligation, to update these forward-looking statements except as required by law. The forward-looking statements contained in this MD&A 

are expressly qualified as cautionary statements.

Financial outlook information contained in this MD&A about prospective results of operations, financial position or cash flows is based 

on assumptions about future events, including economic conditions and proposed courses of action, based on management’s assessment 

of the relevant information currently available. Readers are cautioned that such financial outlook information contained in this MD&A 

should not be used for the purposes other than for which it is disclosed herein.

Additional information relating to AltaGas can be found on its website at www.altagas.ca. The continuous disclosure materials of AltaGas 

and AltaGas Income Trust, including its annual MD&A and Consolidated Financial Statements, Annual Information Form, Information 

Circular, and Proxy Statement, material change reports and press releases, are also available through AltaGas’ website or directly through 

the SEDAR system at www.sedar.com.

25

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisALTAGAS ORGANIZATION

The businesses of AltaGas are operated by AltaGas, AltaGas Holding Partnership, AltaGas Pipeline Partnership, AltaGas Services (U.S.) 

Inc., AltaGas Processing Partnership, AltaGas Utility Group Inc. (Utility Group), and AltaGas Utility Holdings (Pacific) Inc. (collectively the 

operating subsidiaries).

ALTAGAS’ VISION AND OBJECTIVE

AltaGas’ vision is to be a leading North American energy infrastructure company with a focus in Canada and the United States. The 

Corporation’s overall objective is to generate superior economic returns by investing in low-risk, long-life energy assets underpinned by 

contracts with strong counterparties or regulated assets which provide stable returns. The Corporation’s strategy is to capitalize on the 

supply and demand dynamic for natural gas and power by owning and operating assets in gas, power and utilities in places that provide 

a strategic competitive advantage. The Corporation focuses on investing in proximity to owned assets and operations that provide stable, 

regulated, long-life cash flows with opportunities to grow and add additional earnings and cash flow which support further dividend and 

capital growth.

OVERVIEW OF THE BUSINESS

AltaGas is a diversified energy infrastructure business with a focus on natural gas, power and regulated utilities and an enterprise value 

of approximately $7 billion. With the physical and economic links along the energy value chain, together with its efficient, reliable and 

profitable assets, market knowledge and financial discipline, AltaGas has provided strong, stable and predictable returns to its investors. 

AltaGas focuses on maximizing the profitability of its assets, providing services that are complementary to its existing businesses, and 

growing through the acquisition and development of energy infrastructure.

AltaGas has the following three operating segments: Gas, Power and Utilities.

AltaGas’ Gas segment serves producers in the Western Canada Sedimentary Basin (WCSB) and touches more than 2 Bcf/d of gas and 

includes natural gas gathering and processing, Natural Gas Liquids (NGL) extraction and fractionation, transmission, storage and natural 

gas marketing. Gas gathering systems move natural gas from producing wells to processing facilities. The gas is then compressed for 

transportation. The extraction and field fractionation facilities reprocess natural gas to extract and recover ethane and NGL. The 

transmission pipelines deliver natural gas and NGL to distribution systems, end-users or other downstream pipelines. AltaGas uses its 

market knowledge and expertise to create value by providing energy consulting and management services to commercial end-users, buys 

and resells energy, provides gas transportation, storage and gas marketing for producers and sources gas supply to some of its processing 

assets. In 2012, construction of AltaGas’ 120 Mmcf/d deep-cut Gordondale gas processing facility (Gordondale) was completed and 

commissioned. The plant is underpinned by a long-term contract with Encana Corporation (Encana) and is equipped with liquids extraction 

facilities to capture the NGLs value for the producer. In 2012, AltaGas completed expansions at the Blair Creek facility and Marlboro gas 

processing facilities, adding a combined 44 Mmcf/d of capacity. AltaGas also acquired a 50 percent interest in Quatro Resources Inc.’s 

Operating Income
($ millions)

Invested Capital
($ millions)

Gas

Power

Utilities

80.7

93.6

76.9

Gas

Power

Utilities

903.4

365.2

353.2

Net Revenue
($ millions)

Gas

Power

Utilities

212.7

109.0

322.2

EBITDA
($ millions)

Gas

Power

Utilities

108.1

153.8

90.9

26

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and Analysis(Quatro) midstream assets, including its 87 percent interest in the 75 Mmcf/d Gilby gas plant (Gilby Gas Plant). In 2012, construction of 

the Co-stream facility (Co-stream) at the Harmattan complex (Harmattan) was completed which allows up to 250 Mmcf/d of rich, sweet 

natural gas sourced from the west leg of the NOVA Gas Transmission Ltd. (NGTL) system to be processed using spare capacity to recover 

ethane and NGLs. The Co-stream facility provides an opportunity to increase utilization of Harmattan. The new and expanded assets added 

in 2012 are underpinned by long-term contracts.

The Power segment includes 589 MW of generating power capacity from gas-fired, coal-fired, wind, biomass and run-of-river assets. AltaGas 

owns 50 percent of the Sundance B Power Purchase Arrangement (PPA), giving it the rights to power output and ancillary services from 

coal-fired base load generation until December 31, 2020. Further generation is in various stages of construction and development 

including the Northwest run-of-river projects (Northwest Projects), which consist of the Forrest Kerr run-of-river project (Forrest Kerr Project), 

McLymont Creek run-of-river project (McLymont Creek Project), and Volcano Creek run-of-river Project (Volcano Creek Project). The 277 

MW Northwest Projects are contracted with 60-year Energy Purchase Arrangements (EPA) with BC Hydro which are fully indexed to the 

Consumer Price Index (CPI), as well as Impact Benefit Agreements (IBA) with the Tahltan First Nation. Forrest Kerr Project is expected to 

be in service in mid-2014. Mclymont Creek Project and Volcano Creek Project are expected to be in service in late 2015.

The Utilities segment is comprised of natural gas distribution utilities which serve approximately 548,000 customers in Canada and the 

United States. In Canada, AltaGas owns and operates utility assets that deliver natural gas to end-users in Alberta, British Columbia and 

Nova Scotia. AltaGas also owns a one-third equity interest in the utility which delivers natural gas to end-users in Inuvik, Northwest 

Territories. The Utilities segment in Canada is comprised of AltaGas Utilities Inc. (AUI), the Alberta utility, Pacific Northern Gas Ltd. (PNG), 

the British Columbia utility, Heritage Gas Limited (Heritage Gas), the Nova Scotia utility, as well as a one-third equity interest in Inuvik Gas 

Ltd. (Inuvik Gas). The utilities are generally allowed the opportunity to earn regulated returns that provide for recovery of costs and a return 

on, and of capital from the regulator approved capital investment base.

On August 30, 2012, the Corporation acquired all of the issued and outstanding shares of Semco Holding Corporation (SEMCO) for 

aggregate consideration of US$1.156 billion, including approximately US$371 million in assumed debt. SEMCO is the sole shareholder of 

SEMCO Energy Inc. (SEMCO Energy), a rate-regulated utility company headquartered in Port Huron, Michigan, with natural gas distribution 

and natural gas storage operations in Alaska and Michigan. As a result of the SEMCO acquisition, the Utilities segment in the United States 

is comprised of SEMCO Energy Gas Company (SEMCO Gas) in Michigan and ENSTAR Natural Gas Company (ENSTAR) and a 65 percent 

interest in Cook Inlet Natural Gas Storage Alaska LLC (CINGSA) in Alaska.

STRATEGY

In support of its overarching goal of creating long-term shareholder value and delivering superior economic returns to investors, AltaGas’ 

strategy has remained focused on four key themes:

•  Optimize its existing businesses by focusing on safe and reliable service to its customers and capitalize on the strategic location of its 

current assets;

•  Grow and diversify its Gas, Power and Utilities infrastructure platform;

•  Maintain its financial strength and flexibility; and

•  Continue to evolve its organizational capability to support the strategy.

Consistent with its mandate of overseeing and directing the Corporation’s strategic direction, the board of directors of AltaGas (Board of 

Directors) reviews the Corporation’s strategy on an annual basis. The Corporation continually assesses the macro-economic and micro-

economic trends impacting its business and seeks opportunities to generate value for shareholders, including acquisitions, dispositions 

or other strategic transactions. Opportunities pursued by AltaGas must meet strategic, operating and financial criteria.

Optimize, Grow and Diversify Energy Infrastructure

The Corporation has been providing gas processing and marketing services to natural gas producers since 1994. Since that time it has 

expanded into extraction, transmission, storage and distribution of natural gas and power generation. The natural gas and power supply 

and demand fundamentals in North America have consistently underpinned the Corporation’s strategy. In recent years, the supply and 

demand fundamentals have been changing. AltaGas sees a growing North American gas supply as a result of new technology that has 

27

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and Analysisimproved the economics of unconventional gas plays, including shale, tight gas and coal bed methane. New technology such as horizontal 

drilling and multi-stage hydraulic fracture drilling allow shale and other low productivity gas resources to be produced more economically. 

The crude oil, natural gas and NGL markets are presenting opportunities that the Corporation is well positioned to capitalize on as a result 

of its strategically located assets and its capability to add new assets to serve areas which are not yet connected to gas processing, 

transmission or distribution infrastructure. Increased gas supply, driven by improved drilling technology, continued low natural gas prices 

in North America and significant natural gas price differential between Asia and North America, have all resulted in increased activity by 

producers seeking natural gas markets in Asia. There are several liquefied natural gas (LNG) projects under development in British 

Columbia which could provide significant growth opportunities for each of AltaGas’ Gas, Power and Utilities segments. The Corporation is 

well positioned with internal experience and capabilities to capitalize on the infrastructure requirements across the British Columbia 

corridor for the LNG projects.

In addition to opportunities to grow from the increased activity in British Columbia as projects develop to export natural gas from Canada’s 

west coast, AltaGas recently entered into a joint venture to directly invest in opportunities to export natural gas and propane from Canada.

Abundant natural gas supply has been positive news for North American consumers and is likely to lead to renewed interest in natural gas 

as an economically priced, clean burning fuel. As a result, the use of natural gas for power generation and for use as compressed natural 

gas (CNG) is expected to increase substantially. This is a result of both economic growth and increased demand for clean sources of power 

to reduce greenhouse gas emissions. AltaGas expects that gas-fired power generation and renewable power generation will be instrumental 

in the near-term reduction of greenhouse gas emissions. Amid these changing energy supply and demand dynamics, the Corporation’s 

strategy is to diversify and grow its energy asset portfolio with a focus on gas processing, NGL extraction, natural gas, NGL and CNG 

transmission and distribution, as well as power generation.

Cost management initiatives are balanced with the safe and reliable operation of the Corporation’s assets and the need to ensure ongoing 

customer satisfaction. With respect to safety, AltaGas strives to employ the best available practices and technologies for integrity 

management systems and maintenance and operations in order to mitigate risks to the public, employees and the environment. Cost 

efficiency and operating performance is a driver of increasing value as the Corporation continues to build out its portfolio of assets. Key 

initiatives continue to increase proficiency in managing costs and include changes to cost tracking systems and implementing best practice 

procurement strategies. Superior service, safety and reliability are also integral to AltaGas’ customer value proposition.

Maintain Financial Strength and Flexibility

Financial discipline is a fundamental cornerstone of the Corporation’s strategy. As a growth-oriented energy infrastructure company, 

AltaGas creates value for its investors through minimizing its cost of capital and maximizing its return on invested capital which ensures 

operating cash flows are maintained and growing. AltaGas’ financing strategy is built on two key principles: ensure the Corporation has 

sufficient liquidity to meet its capital requirements, and do so at the lowest cost possible. The Corporation develops and executes financing 

plans and strategies to maintain and improve its credit ratings, diversify its funding sources and maintain ready access to capital markets.

A key element of the Corporation’s stable business model is mitigation of exposure to certain market price risks. As a result, the Corporation 

has developed robust risk management processes that mitigate earnings volatility from commodity price risk. AltaGas proactively hedges 

interest rates, foreign exchange and commodity price exposures. As well, the continued management of counterparty credit risk remains 

an ongoing priority.

In 2012 the Corporation significantly increased its investment in the United States with the SEMCO acquisition. AltaGas mitigates the 

foreign exchange exposure on its United States investments by incorporating U.S. denominated capital into its financing strategy.

Continue to Develop Organizational Capability to Support the Strategy

AltaGas recognizes that to be successful in operating and constructing energy infrastructure, specific core competencies are required. To 

that end, the Corporation continues to focus on training and hiring the required competencies for executing the strategy and ensuring that 

the performance management processes support the long-term objective of creating shareholder value.

28

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisSTRATEGY EXECUTION

2012 was a milestone-year for AltaGas with the acquisition of SEMCO, construction of the Gordondale deep-cut natural gas processing 

facility, the completion of the Co-stream facility at Harmattan, the Blair Creek facility expansion, and the construction and start-up of the 

29 MW Busch Ranch wind farm (Busch Ranch) in Colorado. The construction of the Northwest Projects is ongoing and continues to proceed 

ahead of schedule and on budget. Throughout this growth cycle, the Corporation has maintained its financial strength and flexibility through 

a combination of internally-generated cash flows, the Corporation’s dividend reinvestment program (DRIP), and the issuance of $1.2 billion 

of equity and long-term debt.

The US$1.156 billion acquisition of SEMCO was successfully closed on August 30, 2012. The addition of SEMCO represents a significant 

step in the execution of AltaGas’ strategy and increases stable, regulated cash flows to further support both its dividend and capital growth 

projects in Canada and the United States. After the acquisition, Utilities customers increased from just over 116,000 to approximately 

548,000 along with more than a two-fold increase in rate base to approximately $1.2 billion.

In 2012 AltaGas completed construction of the 120 Mmcf/d Gordondale deep-cut, natural gas processing facility. The plant is located in 

the Montney resource area, one of the largest, low-cost, liquids-rich resource plays in the WCSB. This plant will allow AltaGas to provide a 

midstream solution to a number of producers in the area and is underpinned by a long-term natural gas supply contract with Encana.

The Harmattan Co-stream project (Co-stream Project), completed in late 2012, is a great example of AltaGas optimizing its assets. The 

Co-stream facility uses 250 Mmcf/d of existing spare capacity at Harmattan and is underpinned by a 20-year cost-of-service contract with 

NOVA Chemicals Corporation (NOVA Chemicals).

The 50 Mmcf/d expansion at the Blair Creek facility was successfully commissioned in third quarter 2012. The expansion is underpinned 

by long-term contracts with three producers.

The addition of the second 15 MW cogeneration facility (Cogeneration II) at Harmattan, the 3.4 MW Gordondale peaking plant, the 29 MW 

Busch Ranch wind farm and the recently acquired biomass facilities are examples of AltaGas’ ability to provide services that are complimentary 

to its existing business and grow through acquisition and development of energy infrastructure. AltaGas demonstrated the ability to construct 

and commission energy infrastructure assets ahead of schedule and on budget. AltaGas owns a 50 percent interest in the 29 MW wind project 

with the local utility Black Hills/Colorado Electric Utility Company LP (Black Hills Energy). The power generated is sold pursuant to a 25-year 

renewable energy purchase agreement with Black Hills Energy. In total AltaGas added 65 MW of new power assets in 2012, increasing total 

power generation capacity by 13 percent. 50 MW or almost 80 percent of the new generation capacity added in 2012 was renewable.

Significant progress was made in 2012 on the three run-of-river power generation projects which make up the approximately $1 billion 

investment in the Northwest Projects. Construction of the 195 MW Forrest Kerr Project is ahead of schedule and on budget. All material 

permits for the start of construction on the 66 MW McLymont Creek Project and the 16 MW Volcano Creek Project have been issued. 

AltaGas has 60-year EPAs with BC Hydro which are fully indexed to the CPI as well as IBAs with the Tahltan First Nation for the Northwest 

Projects. Under the terms of the EPAs, AltaGas will sell all the power generated from the Northwest Projects to BC Hydro. Together the 

Northwest Projects add a significant stream of stable, long-term cash flow that supports AltaGas’ objective of providing shareholders with 

stable and predictable cash flows for generations.

In 2012, AltaGas completed several financing transactions demonstrating its ability to execute its strategy of maintaining financial strength 

and flexibility. The Corporation extended its debt maturity profile with two senior medium-term note (MTN) issuances for a total of $550 

million and extended the term of the $600 million and $75 million credit facilities to four-years to May 30, 2016. AltaGas also completed 

a US$200 million preferred share issuance and a $403.5 million common share issuance. At the end of 2012, AltaGas had approximately 

$772 million of available credit facilities and debt-to-total capitalization of 57.4 percent.

29

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisIn third quarter 2012, AltaGas announced that beginning in October 2012 the monthly dividend would increase by 4.3 percent to $0.12 

per share. The dividend increase reflects the success of AltaGas’ recent acquisitions and the progress AltaGas has made on its major 

projects as well as the strength and stability of its cash flows.

A significant element of capitalizing on opportunities to grow is the ability to pursue new markets for Canadian natural gas, more specifically, 

natural gas from the WCSB where AltaGas operates. On January 28, 2013, AltaGas signed an agreement with Idemitsu Kosan Co., Ltd. 

(Idemitsu) to form the AltaGas Idemitsu Joint Venture Limited Partnership (AltaGas Idemitsu LP). AltaGas Idemitsu LP plans to pursue 

opportunities involving exports of LNG and liquefied petroleum gas (LPG or propane) from Canada to Asia. AltaGas and Idemitsu will each 

own a 50 percent interest in AltaGas Idemitsu LP.

AltaGas Idemitsu LP plans to pursue opportunities to develop long-term natural gas supply and sales arrangements to meet the growing 

demand for natural gas in Asia. As Asia’s largest LNG consumer, Japan would benefit from a new and dependable source of LNG. LNG 

from Canada would provide a clean, stable, and reliable source of energy to meet Japan’s growing demand for natural gas. The development 

of a Canadian LNG export opportunity would also provide long-term benefits to Canadians at a time when Canada is seeking to diversify 

its energy markets.

AltaGas Idemitsu LP will also undertake feasibility studies for the development and construction of liquefaction facilities as part of the 

proposed project to export LNG to markets in Asia. The feasibility study is expected to be completed by early 2014. The pipeline capacity 

required to transport natural gas to the liquefaction facility is expected to be provided by AltaGas’ wholly owned subsidiary PNG. Subject 

to consultations with First Nations, and the completion of the feasibility study, permitting, regulatory approvals and facility construction, 

the proposed LNG exports could begin as early as 2017. 

AltaGas Idemitsu LP also plans to pursue opportunities to develop a LPG export business, including logistics, plant refrigeration and storage 

facilities. The feasibility study is expected to be completed in 2013. Idemitsu is a shareholder of Astomos Energy Corporation, one of the 

world’s largest LPG suppliers. Subject to consultations with First Nations, and the completion of the feasibility study, permitting, regulatory 

approvals and facility construction, the proposed LPG export business could begin as early as 2016.

2012 GROWTH HIGHLIGHTS
AltaGas:

•  Closed the acquisition of SEMCO, the largest acquisition in AltaGas’ 18-year history. After the acquisition, Utilities customers increased 

from just over 116,000 to approximately 548,000, along with more than a two-fold increase in rate base;

•  Commissioned the 120 Mmcf/d Gordondale gas plant and began commercial operations at the facility which serves producers in the 

Montney gas resource area and includes liquids extraction facilities to capture NGL;

•  Completed construction of the intake structure for the Forrest Kerr Project, with powerhouse and in-river work well underway. Construction 

is expected to be fully completed by the end of 2013, with commissioning to follow based on the availability of the Northwest Transmission 

Line (NTL);

•  Completed construction of the Co-stream facility which began commercial operations in late 2012, expanding AltaGas’ extraction 

capability and further utilizing Harmattan;

•  Acquired and commissioned a 50 percent interest in the 29 MW Busch Ranch in Colorado ahead of schedule;

•  Commissioned the 50 Mmcf/d expansion of the Blair Creek facility;

•  Closed the acquisition of Decker Energy International Inc. (DEI) which added 35.1 MW of biomass generation to AltaGas’ portfolio;

•  Increased rate base at both AUI and Heritage Gas by 11 percent; 

•  Started developing a CNG distribution system at Heritage Gas which will allow customers not connected through the distribution 

infrastructure to gain access to natural gas; and

•  Began delivering CNG to a mine in a remote area of British Columbia.

30

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and Analysis2012 FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS
AltaGas:

•   Completed the issuance of 13,915,000 common shares on August 30, 2012, resulting in gross proceeds of $403.5 million;

•   Completed a $350 million issuance of senior unsecured MTNs on September 28, 2012. The notes carry a coupon rate of 3.72 percent 

and mature on September 28, 2021, the longest maturity and lowest interest rate MTNs ever issued by AltaGas;

•   Completed the issuance of 8,000,000 five-year rate reset preferred shares, Series C (the Series C Preferred Shares) on June 6, 2012, 

at a price of US$25 per Series C Preferred Share, for aggregate gross proceeds of US$200 million;

•   Completed a $200 million issuance of senior unsecured MTNs on April 13, 2012. The notes carry a coupon rate of 4.07 percent and 

mature on June 1, 2020;

•   Extended the term of the $600 million and $75 million credit facilities to four-years to May 30, 2016;

•   Reported net income applicable to common shares of $101.8 million ($1.07 per share) in 2012 compared to $82.7 million ($0.98 per 

share) in 2011;

•   Reported normalized net income 1 of $109.5 million ($1.15 per share) in 2012 compared to $90.2 million ($1.07 per share) in 2011;
•   Reported normalized EBITDA 1 of $336.9 million in 2012, compared to $265.8 million in 2011;
•   Reported normalized funds from operations 1 of $281.0 million ($2.96 per share) in 2012, compared to $219.0 million ($2.61 per share) 

in 2011;

•   Reported net debt as at December 31, 2012, of $2,690.5 million, compared to $1,334.2 million as at December 31, 2011; and

•   Reported  net  debt-to-total  capitalization  ratio  as  at  December  31,  2012,  of  57.4  percent,  compared  to  49.5  percent  as  at  

December 31, 2011.

CONSOLIDATED OUTLOOK

AltaGas expects to report stronger earnings in 2013 compared to 2012 due to new and expanded assets added primarily in the second 

half of 2012. The new and expanded assets include the Gordondale and Co-stream gas processing facilities added in December, the Busch 

Ranch wind farm added in October, the natural gas distribution utilities acquired in August, the Blair Creek expansion added in August, 

the gas-fired power assets constructed and the Gilby Gas Plant acquired in July, and the biomass assets acquired in January. Earnings 

may however be negatively impacted if current forward curves for frac spreads and power prices in Alberta materialize and producers 

continue to reduce drilling activity as a result of low natural gas prices.

AltaGas expects significant seasonality in 2013 results as SEMCO contributes its first full year of earnings. Utilities earn most of their 

income in the first and fourth quarters in the heating seasons. Starting in 2014, AltaGas expects the seasonality to be offset with cash 

flows from the Forrest Kerr Project, as run-of-river projects earn most of their income in the second and third quarters from winter run-off. 

Together these assets result in lower seasonality of earnings, providing investors with stable and predictable cash flow year round.

Results in 2013 for the Utilities segment is expected to be stronger than 2012, driven mainly by the acquisition of SEMCO. In 2013 SEMCO 

is expected to generate approximately $130 million of EBITDA on a weather normalized basis. The Canadian utilities are expected to 

increase earnings in 2013 through a forecasted rate base growth of approximately nine percent.

SEMCO Gas is expected to apply for updated rates in 2014 or later. ENSTAR is expected to apply for updated rates in 2014. In 2013 AUI 

will begin its first of five years under performance-based regulation whereby its rates will be adjusted annually based on the prior year’s 

rates for inflation, productivity, exogenous events, extra-capital invested and other factors. PNG has applied to its regulator for updated 

rates for 2013. Heritage Gas is expected to apply for updated rates in 2014.

In addition to growing its regulated natural gas distribution network, Heritage Gas is developing a CNG trucking network in Nova Scotia. 

The Nova Scotia government has adopted a hybrid approach to regulation of CNG distribution in the province which allows non-rate-

regulated entities to participate in a portion of the market. Heritage Gas has contracted to commence delivery to its first customer in May 

2013 and expects to operate its CNG business initially on an unregulated basis until regulations are finalized.

1  Includes Non-GAAP financial measures. Please see discussion in Non-GAAP financial measures in this MD&A.

31

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisIn 2013, earnings and throughput at AltaGas’ processing facilities are expected to be higher than 2012. Volumes are expected to grow 

from the 2012 additions of new and expanded assets. Specifically, the Gordondale gas plant, the Co-stream facility at Harmattan, the Blair 

Creek expansion, and the acquired 50 percent interest in the Quatro midstream assets, including its 87 percent interest in the Gilby Gas 

Plant. These new assets are primarily underpinned by long-term take-or-pay commitments from AltaGas’ customers resulting in no 

incremental direct exposure to commodity prices from these new revenue streams.

The Co-stream facility is expected to add approximately $28 million in EBITDA and is underpinned by a 20-year cost-of-service agreement 

with NOVA Chemicals. The Gordondale gas plant is underpinned by a take-or-pay contract with Encana for a portion of the capacity. AltaGas 

is working with producers in the liquids-rich area of the Montney and expects to ramp up throughput at the facility over the course of 2013. 

The facility is currently operating at approximately 40 percent utilization. The Blair Creek expansion is currently operating at approximately 

75 percent utilization. In 2013, more than half of the throughput volumes for the field processing business is anticipated to be captured 

through facilities near or inside Montney, Wilrich, Notikewin, Glauconite, Duvernay and other liquids-rich gas formations, along with 

associated gas from oil or solution gas production. AltaGas expects increased volumes from the new and expanded facilities to offset the 

impact of low producer activity as a result of low natural gas prices. There are no major turnarounds planned in the Gas segment in 2013.

Management estimates that 11 percent of total extraction volumes in 2013 will be exposed to frac spread. In 2013, approximately 45 

percent of frac exposed volumes have been hedged at approximately $30/Bbl.

The Power segment is expected to report comparable earnings in 2013 to those of 2012. Increased earnings from assets acquired and 

completed in 2012 are expected to be offset by the impact of lower power prices in Alberta if the current forward curve for power in Alberta 

materializes.

For first quarter 2013, AltaGas has hedged approximately two-thirds of volumes exposed to Alberta power prices at an average price of 

$67/MWh. For the second through fourth quarters of 2013, AltaGas has hedged approximately 40 percent of volumes exposed to Alberta 

power prices at an average price of $64/MWh. On a full year basis, AltaGas is approximately 50 percent hedged at an average price of 

$65/MWh. Management expects to be able to continue to execute short-term hedges throughout the year at premium prices to the medium 

and long-term power prices as reflected in the current forward curves.

While the Corporation expects certain of the regulated utilities to pay cash tax in 2013, the Corporation has approximately $1.8 billion in 

tax pools, and based on current estimates for capital expenditures and taxable income, AltaGas does not expect to be materially cash 

taxable until 2017.

32

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisGAS
Description of Assets

AltaGas’ Gas segment serves customers primarily in the WCSB and touches more than 2 Bcf/d of natural gas including natural gas 

gathering and processing, NGL extraction and fractionation, transmission, storage, natural gas marketing and energy management. Gas 

gathering systems move natural gas from producing wells to processing facilities where impurities and certain hydrocarbon components 

are removed. The gas is then compressed to meet downstream pipelines’ operating specifications for transportation. Extraction and field 

fractionation facilities reprocess natural gas to extract and recover ethane and NGL. AltaGas owns 1.6 Bcf/d of extraction processing 

capacity and 1.4 Bcf/d of raw field gas processing capacity.

Transmission pipelines deliver natural gas and NGL to distribution systems, end-users or other downstream pipelines. AltaGas uses its 

market knowledge and expertise to create value by providing energy consulting and supply management services to commercial end-users, 

buys and resells energy, provides gas transportation, storage and gas marketing for producers, and sources gas supply to some of the 

processing assets. The Gas segment also includes several expansion and greenfield projects under development and construction.

ONTARIO

NOVA SCOTIA

MICHIGAN

Toronto

Detroit

Halifax

Extraction Plant

Transmission Pipeline

Pipeline 
Under Development

Field Gathering &
Processing Area

Storage Facility

Storage Facility
Under Development

BRITISH COLUMBIA

ALBERTA

SASKATCHEWAN

Edmonton

Calgary

Regina

Vancouver

33

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisThe Gas segment includes:

•   Interests in six NGL extraction plants with net licenced inlet capacity of 1.6 Bcf/d. The extraction assets provide stable fixed-fee or cost-

of-service type revenues and margin based revenues;

•   Four natural gas transmission systems with combined transportation capacity of approximately 0.5 Bcf/d and three NGL pipelines with 

combined capacity of 151,600 Bbls/d. The transmission assets provide stable take-or-pay based revenues;

•   More than 70 gathering and processing facilities in 32 operating areas in western Canada and a network of 6,600 km of gathering and 

sales lines that gather gas upstream of processing facilities and deliver natural gas into downstream pipeline systems that feed North 

American natural gas markets. The field facilities provide fee-for-service revenues based on volumes processed. A significant portion of 

contracts flow through operating costs;

•   The recently completed Gordondale facility with deep-cut extraction capabilities and the Co-stream facility which provide opportunity for 

the growth of liquid-rich gas processing and NGL extraction services. The facilities earn revenue on a take-or-pay or cost-of-service 

revenue model;

•   50 percent ownership of the 5.3 Bcf Sarnia natural gas storage facility connected to the Dawn Hub in eastern Canada;

•   Interests in natural gas storage development projects in Nova Scotia, Michigan and Alaska; and

•   Energy consulting, natural gas purchases and sales and gas transportation services to optimize the value of the infrastructure assets 

and meet customer needs.

Capitalize on Opportunities

AltaGas pursues opportunities in the Gas segment to deliver value to its customers and enhance long-term shareholder value. The 

Corporation’s objectives are to:

•   Increase throughput, utilization and efficiency of existing facilities;

•   Provide the most cost-effective midstream services while delivering reliable and safe operations;

•   Mitigate volume risk by directly recovering operating costs from customers and employing other contractual arrangements to mitigate 

the impact of declining volumes;

•   Acquire and develop new gas infrastructure assets to meet customers’ needs; and

•   Enhance operational efficiencies and returns through consolidation of facilities, plant upgrades and integration of business lines across 

the energy value chain.

The Gas segment provides safe and reliable natural gas and liquids gathering, processing, extraction, transportation and storage services 

to its customers. The strategic focus is to increase profitability of the existing infrastructure, expand and add new infrastructure, and 

redeploy assets to capitalize on increased exploration and drilling activities in the WCSB. AltaGas also focuses on long-term, fixed-fee, 

take-or-pay and cost-of-service contracts with strong counterparties to mitigate the impact of volume risk and increase stability of earnings.

Until recently, the WCSB was considered to be a maturing basin. Recent technological advancements have resulted in a significant change 

in the cost of production of natural gas in the WCSB. As a result, AltaGas remains confident that the long-term demand for natural gas, 

combined with improvements in exploration, drilling and completion technology, will support the long-term viability of the WCSB. The 

emergence of unconventional gas plays in the WCSB such as Montney and Horn River, as well as increased focus on horizontal multi- 

fracturing technology have provided renewed life to the WCSB. As natural gas supply increases, AltaGas expects growing demand for 

processing infrastructure in the WCSB. Strong NGL prices have resulted in increased producer focus on liquids-rich natural gas and oil, 

thereby increasing the demand for processing capacity that allows producers to earn higher netbacks on liquids-rich gas and associated 

gas from increasing oil production.

The supply and demand fundamentals for natural gas and NGL provide significant growth opportunities in the Corporation’s Gas segment. 

AltaGas expects to capitalize on these opportunities by increasing throughput at facilities, by increasing interests in existing plants, and 

acquiring and constructing new facilities in areas with growing demand for natural gas processing, extraction, storage and transmission 

capacity. AltaGas’ results within the gas processing business unit have demonstrated this market behavior.

34

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisThe natural gas supply to AltaGas’ extraction plants, with the exception of Harmattan and Younger Extraction Plant (Younger), depends on 

natural gas demand pull from residential, commercial and industrial usages inside and outside of western Canada, and gas liquids demand 

pull from the Alberta petrochemical, propane heating and Canadian oil and gas industries. Natural gas supply to Younger is dependent on 

the amount of raw natural gas processed at the McMahon gas plant, which is based on the robust natural gas producing region of northeast 

British Columbia. Harmattan’s raw natural gas supply is based on producer activity in west-central Alberta. Many other facilities in the 

Harmattan area are currently underutilized, providing AltaGas with opportunities to consolidate and increase asset utilization and 

profitability. Harmattan is the only deep-cut and fractionation plant in the area. There is significant demand for gas processing capacity at 

the Harmattan plant as a result of the high volume of liquids-rich gas being produced in the area. The Co-stream facility is an example of 

optimizing and growing the existing assets while increasing the utilization at the existing plant. The 20-year cost-of-service arrangement 

with NOVA Chemicals for the Co-stream facility at Harmattan adds long-life, stable cash flow that further strengthens AltaGas’ business 

risk profile and creates significant shareholder value.

AltaGas also expects to see increased opportunities to acquire or build gathering and processing infrastructure, from or on behalf of, 

producers wishing to redeploy capital to exploration and production activities rather than dedicating to non-core activities such as gas 

processing. The Corporation also expects there to be opportunities to increase volumes by tying-in new wells, and building or purchasing 

adjoining facilities and systems to create larger processing infrastructure to capture operating synergies and enhance its competitive 

advantage. The strategic location of some of its existing infrastructure is expected to allow the Corporation to capitalize on growing natural 

gas production in northeast British Columbia and northwest Alberta, in response to the development of unconventional sources of gas, such 

as Montney and Duvernay shale gas plays. In addition, AltaGas is able to relocate certain units quickly and cost effectively to respond to the 

changing processing needs of its customers since field gas compression and processing units are mostly skid-mounted. The new Gordondale 

gas plant will meet liquids extraction needs in the Montney area as producers seek to increase netbacks by capitalizing on liquids-rich gas 

in this prolific area. The contractual underpinning of the Gordondale facility provides stable cash flows. Overall, the diverse nature of its 

natural gas and NGL infrastructure should provide ongoing opportunities for AltaGas to increase throughput, utilization and profitability.

Due to the integrated nature of AltaGas’ gas gathering and processing assets, transmission services are often offered in combination with 

gathering and processing, natural gas marketing and extraction services. AltaGas works with customers to create transmission solutions 

in areas where pipeline capacity is required to meet producer and end-user demands. AltaGas pursues additional opportunities to enhance 

the value of its infrastructure through services ancillary to its infrastructure based businesses. These include maintaining the cost-effective 

flow of gas through extraction plants and increasing services provided to producers. AltaGas has significant gas and power market 

knowledge which it employs across all its assets to enhance value along the energy value chain and more effectively serve customers’ 

needs across Canada.

35

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisPOWER
Description of Assets

The Power segment includes 589 MW of generating capacity from coal-fired, wind, gas-fired, biomass and run-of-river assets. Further power 

generation of 1,611 MW is in various stages of construction and development including 277 MW for the Northwest Projects.

The Power segment includes:

•   353 MW of coal-fired generating capacity in Alberta through the Sundance B PPAs. AltaGas employs an economic hedging strategy to 

mitigate the exposure to spot power prices;

•   116.5 MW of wind generation and a further 1,293.5 MW in various stages of development. All operating wind generation is sold via 

long-term EPAs;

•   42.4 MW of gas-fired peaking plants and a further 30 MW of cogeneration capacity. These gas-fired facilities in Alberta provide partial 

backstopping to the Sundance B PPAs;

•   35.1 MW of biomass generation in the United States. The plants have long-term EPAs with strong counterparties;

•   11.6 MW of operating run-of-river generation, a further 277 MW under construction, and 40 MW under development. All run-of-river 

have long-term EPAs; 277 MW of the generation has 60-year EPAs; and

•   Commercial and Industrial (C&I) power sales in Alberta which provide further opportunities to hedge power prices in Alberta for periods 

of one to five-years.

BRITISH COLUMBIA

ALBERTA

MANITOBA

MICHIGAN

Edmonton

Detroit

Calgary

Winnipeg

Vancouver

Denver

COLORADO

Bismarck

Sacramento

NORTH DAKOTA

Santa Fe

NEW MEXICO

NORTH CAROLINA

CALIFORNIA

Los Angeles

Charlotte

Coal-Fired Power
Generation

Gas-Fired Power
Generation

Wind Power Generation

Wind Power Generation
Under Development

Hydro Power Generation

Hydro Power Generation
Under Development

Hydro Power Generation
Under Construction

Biomass Power Generation

36

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisAt the end of 2012, the Power segment totalled 425 MW of power generation capacity in Alberta. AltaGas’ 50 percent ownership of the 

Sundance B PPAs represents the majority of AltaGas’ generation in Alberta. The PPAs provide AltaGas with the rights to power output and 

ancillary services from 353 MW of coal-fired base load generation until December 31, 2020. The PPAs were established in 1999 under 

Alberta’s program of power industry deregulation in order to separate ownership of the physical power generation assets from the marketing 

of output.

In addition, AltaGas has 42.4 MW of gas-fired peaking plants and 30 MW of cogeneration capacity. This 72.4 MW of gas-fired capacity 

provides fuel diversity to AltaGas’ Power segment and partially backstops outages at Sundance. Cogeneration units provide steam to the 

gas processing facilities as well as base load power to the Alberta electric grid. The peaking plants also provide revenue from the sale of 

energy and ancillary services due to their quick ramp-up capability.

The Corporation employs a power economic hedging strategy which is designed to balance market and operational risk related to the 

Sundance PPAs, thereby reducing the exposure to Alberta spot power prices and providing earnings stability in the Power segment. AltaGas 

also sells power to C&I end-users in Alberta, providing further earnings stability. Counterparties are subject to credit reviews and credit 

thresholds in the normal course of business.

AltaGas recognizes that climate change concerns give rise to opportunities to create value. The Corporation is committed to capturing and 

retaining that value for its shareholders. AltaGas tracks and maintains its inventory of emissions credits and offsets, and pursues 

opportunities to generate emissions credits or offsets through efficient and environmentally responsible operations of existing or new 

assets. Lower emissions costs are also achieved by sourcing third-party emissions credits at costs that are lower than paying into the fund 

established by the Specified Gas Emitters Regulations (SGER) in Alberta.

AltaGas owns 113.6 MW of power generation in British Columbia. The 102 MW Bear Mountain wind park (Bear Mountain) near Dawson 

Creek, British Columbia, generates green attributes and Renewable Energy Certificates (RECs) which AltaGas has retained. These credits 

have been certified by the California Energy Commission, enabling AltaGas to sell them in the California market. In addition, Bear Mountain 

receives $10/MWh for generation through 2019 from the Government of Canada’s ecoEnergy renewable initiative (eRPI). AltaGas has a 

long-term service agreement with the manufacturer of the Bear Mountain wind turbines to operate and maintain the turbines. Also included 

in the portfolio of power generation assets in British Columbia is a wholly owned 9.8 MW of run-of-river power generation facility and a 25 

percent effective interest in a 7 MW run-of-river facility. All power generation assets in British Columbia are underpinned by inflation 

adjusted long-term EPAs with BC Hydro.

Growth in the Power segment aligns with AltaGas’ strategy of increasing earnings and cash flow stability and predictability. AltaGas’ most 

significant undertaking to date is the construction of the 277 MW Northwest Projects. The Northwest Projects, estimated to cost $1 billion, 

are underpinned by 60-year EPAs, fully indexed to CPI and have IBAs with the Tahltan First Nation. The 195 MW Forrest Kerr Project is 

progressing well and is ahead of schedule and on budget. The total project is approximately 75 percent complete. Completion of the 

powerhouse and the in-river work are progressing ahead of schedule. Construction of the Forrest Kerr Project is expected to be completed 

by the end of 2013. The Forrest Kerr Project is expected to be in service mid-2014, based on the availability of the NTL. All material permits 

for construction for the two smaller projects - 66 MW McLymont Creek Project and 16 MW Volcano Creek Project - have been issued. 

Construction of the McLymont access road and bridge work is expected to be completed in the first half of 2013. The detailed engineering 

for the two smaller projects are underway and will be completed by the end of the first and second quarters of 2013, respectively. The two 

projects are expected to be in service in late 2015.

37

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisIn the United States, AltaGas owns 49.5 MW of fully contracted renewable power generation. This includes a 30 percent working interest 

in the 37 MW Grayling Generating Station, a wood biomass facility in Michigan, and a 50 percent working interest in the 48 MW Craven 

County wood biomass power facility in North Carolina. Both biomass facilities have long-term PPAs. The Corporation also owns a 50 percent 

interest in Busch Ranch located in Colorado which has a 25-year EPA.

Capitalize on Opportunities

AltaGas pursues opportunities in the Power segment to enhance long-term shareholder value. The Corporation’s objectives are to:

•   Execute power hedges to balance operational and market risk and to increase earnings stability from its Alberta power assets;

•   Operate and dispatch the gas-fired peaking capacity to maximize revenue from both energy sales and ancillary services and minimize 

operating costs across its entire fleet of power generating assets;

•   Identify and execute opportunities to create value from the regulation of greenhouse gas emissions;

•   Acquire and develop power infrastructure in Canada and the United States backstopped by long-term power sales arrangements or 

supported by strong power supply and demand fundamentals; and

•   Grow and diversify the power generation portfolio by geography and fuel source.

AltaGas’ strategy is to build, own and operate long-life, low-risk power infrastructure assets to deliver strong, stable returns for investors. 

Growth is focused on clean and renewable sources of energy as the Corporation seeks to capitalize on increasing demand for clean power 

while reducing its carbon footprint.

The demand for renewable and clean generating capacity continues to be strong across North America, as industry addresses climate 

change legislation and utilities are faced with renewable portfolio standards. Although coal-fired generation is still the dominant fuel source 

for power generation in North America, it is decreasing in market share but is doing so based on economic fundamentals. Decreasing natural 

gas costs have made it such that gas-fired generation can compete on a marginal cost basis with coal in many parts of the United States. 

The economic benefit of gas-fired generation is amplified when capital costs and dispatch flexibility are taken into account.

The Sundance B facility is among the lowest cost producers of power in the province, uniquely positioning AltaGas to maintain profitable 

operations during difficult economic conditions. The evolution of the Rate-Regulated Option (RRO) has changed the wholesale power market 

dynamics in Alberta. As announced on January 30, 2013, companies that offer the RRO will be allowed to buy electricity up to 120 days in 

advance, as opposed to the 45-day lead time currently in effect. This change may reduce sudden price spikes for consumers. RRO providers 

submit their regulated rate proposals to the appropriate regulatory body for approval. The Alberta Utilities Commission (AUC) regulates 

investor owned utilities and approves RRO rates for the cities of Calgary and Edmonton and rural Alberta. The RRO pricing mechanism has 

lowered liquidity in the long-term market. While the changing market dynamics have presented opportunities for AltaGas to capitalize on the 

short-term price volatility, the RRO pricing mechanism results in fewer opportunities to enter into long-term hedges.

AltaGas’ primary means of securing long-term power sales is through its C&I power retail business. AltaGas actively markets electricity and 

gas directly to end-users, enabling the Corporation to secure fixed-price sales at competitive market prices while earning fees associated 

with the administration of the metered data and billing. These C&I sales are typically for 3 to 5-year terms, offering AltaGas price certainty 

and a source of liquidity that has decreased in the wholesale market. Currently, AltaGas has approximately 100 MW of fixed price sales to 

C&I customers for 2013, 110 MW for 2014, 90 MW for 2015, and 25 MW for 2016, all with average prices in the low $60’s per MWh, 

excluding retail fees.

38

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisPower generated from Bear Mountain is not currently exposed to power price volatility as the power generated is sold to BC Hydro at a fixed 

price for 25 years with 50 percent escalated by CPI. The British Columbia power market is established by the government’s strategy to 

increase its green footprint and enter into EPAs with independent power producers. While the British Columbia power market is linked to 

some of the northwest electric regions, namely mid-Columbia and the California Oregon Border the price received by AltaGas for power 

generated by Bear Mountain is driven by the contractual arrangement with BC Hydro. AltaGas also receives eRPI funding of $10/MWh from 

the federal government of Canada. In addition to the price received for power generated, AltaGas receives the economic benefit of any RECs 

produced as a result of power generated from Bear Mountain. There is significant opportunity to capitalize on the demand for RECs as North 

America moves forward on its climate change policies and establishes renewable portfolio standards for utilities.

Opportunities to develop and own additional power generation are also likely to arise with the growing North American demand for cleaner 

energy sources such as natural gas, hydroelectric and wind. The federal government of Canada’s stated policy to have coal-fired generators 

retire at the end of their useful economic lives may prompt additional opportunities to develop new clean power generation capacity. Bear 

Mountain, Busch Ranch, Grayling Generating Station, Craven County wood biomass power facility, and the Northwest Projects under 

construction are all examples of AltaGas’ strategy in action.

AltaGas has approximately 1,334 MW of renewable power under development, including 1,293.5 MW of wind power developments, 40 MW 

of run-of-river hydroelectric developments and 277 MW run-of-river hydroelectric under construction. The wind projects are geographically 

dispersed in western North America, with 612 MW in Canada and 681.5 MW in the northern and western United States, while the run-of-

river projects are located in British Columbia.

In 2012 there was considerable progress made in the natural gas industry in developing LNG projects in western Canada. The potential for 

large LNG export facilities is expected to require significant power generation to support the LNG facilities and the increased economic and 

industrial activity expected to occur in the region. The strategic location of AltaGas’ assets and operational expertise, along with a track 

record of collaborating with the First Nations in British Columbia, provide AltaGas a significant competitive advantage in its ability to capitalize 

on opportunities to increase its power generation portfolio to support LNG activities as they materialize.

39

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisUTILITIES
Description of Assets

AltaGas  owns  and  operates  utility  assets  that  deliver  natural  gas  to  end-users  in  Alberta,  British  Columbia,  Nova  Scotia,  

Michigan  and  Alaska.  AltaGas  also  owns  a  one-third  equity  interest  in  the  utility  which  delivers  natural  gas  to  end-users  in  

Inuvik, Northwest Territories.

The stable, long-life energy infrastructure is underpinned by regulated returns and regulatory regimes that generally provide stable earnings 

and cash flows. The Utilities segment enhances the diversification of AltaGas’ portfolio of energy infrastructure assets and strengthens 

the Corporation’s business profile, thus allowing the Corporation to meet its objective of generating superior economic returns by operating 

investments in regulated, long-life assets with stable earnings.

In 2012, AUI in Alberta, PNG in British Columbia, Heritage Gas in Nova Scotia, SEMCO Gas in Michigan, and ENSTAR and CINGSA in Alaska 

operated in regulated market places where they are allowed the opportunity to earn regulated returns. This return on rate base comprises 

regulator allowed financing costs and return on equity. In a cost-of-service regime, if actual costs are different from those approved, the 

utility bears the risk of this difference other than for certain costs that are subject to deferral treatment. Inuvik Gas in the Northwest 

Territories operates a natural gas distribution franchise in a “light-handed” regulatory environment where delivery service and natural gas 

pricing are market based.

Earnings in the Utilities segment are seasonal, as revenues are primarily based on the demand for space heating in the winter months, 

mainly from November to March. Costs, on the other hand, are generally incurred more uniformly over the year. This typically results in 

stronger first and fourth quarters and weaker second and third quarters. In Alberta, Nova Scotia, Michigan and Alaska, earnings can be 

impacted by variations from normal weather resulting in delivered volumes being different than anticipated. Increases in the number of 

customers or changes in customer usage are other factors that might typically affect delivered volumes and hence actual earned returns 

for the Utilities business.

BRITISH COLUMBIA

ALBERTA

Fort St. John

NOVA SCOTIA

Pictou

Guysborough

Cumberland

Colchester

East Hants

Halifax

Halifax

Gas Distribution Area

Transmission Pipeline

Prince Rupert

Kitimat

MICHIGAN

Edmonton 

ALASKA

Anchorage

40

Calgary

Vancouver

Detroit

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisCapitalize on Opportunities

The Utilities segment pursues opportunities to enhance long-term shareholder value and deliver value to its customers. The Corporation’s 

objectives for the Utilities segment are to:

•   Grow its existing utility infrastructure through infill and expansion of services within current franchise or certificate areas;

•   Continue to upgrade the delivery systems within each utility to maintain public and worker safety, and to ensure reliable and efficient 

long-term operation of the gas delivery systems;

•   Develop CNG opportunities;

•   Continue to work within regulatory processes to ensure fair returns are earned for shareholders; and

•   Develop or acquire assets in new market areas in Canada and in the United States.

Semco Holding Corporation

On February 1, 2012, AltaGas announced the acquisition of SEMCO. The acquisition closed on August 30, 2012, for US$1.156 billion 

(before adjustments) including US$371 million in assumed debt. During second quarter 2012, AltaGas received final approval from the 

Michigan Public Service Commission (MPSC) for the SEMCO acquisition. Approval from the Regulatory Commission of Alaska (RCA) for the 

SEMCO acquisition was received in August 2012. 

SEMCO holds, through a wholly owned subsidiary, a regulated natural gas distribution utility in Alaska (ENSTAR) and a 65 percent interest 

in CINGSA, a regulated natural gas storage utility in Alaska. SEMCO also holds, through this wholly owned subsidiary, a regulated natural 

gas distribution utility (SEMCO Gas) and an interest in a regulated natural gas storage facility in Michigan.

At the end of 2012, SEMCO Gas and SEMCO Energy’s Michigan non-regulated businesses had approximately 296,000 customers and 

ENSTAR had approximately 134,000 customers (both including transportation and non-regulated business lines). Of these customers, 

approximately 91 percent are residential. In 2012 SEMCO Gas and ENSTAR experienced customer growth of 0.4 and 1.0 percent, respectively.

The rate base at year-end was approximately US$430 million for SEMCO Gas, approximately US$227 million for ENSTAR and US$100.4 

million for CINGSA (AltaGas’ 65 percent share).

In December 2012 SEMCO Gas filed an application with the MPSC seeking to amend the Main Replacement Program (MRP) effective in 

2013 and the related MRP surcharge which recovers the incremental capital costs associated with the MRP. SEMCO Gas is proposing to 

double the amount spent annually on the MRP from US$4.4 million to US$8.8 million by doubling the miles of gas main replaced from 13 

miles to 26 miles. If approved, SEMCO Gas expects to increase its MRP surcharge to recover the additional costs of the MRP amendment.

In 2012, the approved regulated return on equity (ROE) for SEMCO Gas was 10.35 percent on 50 percent equity, while the approved 

regulated return for ENSTAR was 12.55 percent on 51.4 percent equity and the approved regulated rate-of-return for CINGSA was 12.55 

percent on 50 percent equity.

SEMCO Gas is expected to make application for updated rates in 2014 or later. ENSTAR is expected to apply for updated rates in 2014. 

SEMCO Gas, ENSTAR and CINGSA operate under cost-of-service regulation and utilize actual results from the most recent completed fiscal 

year along with known and measureable changes in their application for new rates.

41

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisAltaGas Utilities Inc.

AUI serves approximately 73,500 customers (2011 – approximately 72,000). AUI’s customers are primarily residential and small 

commercial consumers located in smaller population centers or rural areas of Alberta. The growth of AUI’s service sites and business 

generally occurs through infill growth in established franchises. Growth for space and water heating in AUI’s service areas continues to be 

concentrated in town distribution systems and relates to servicing new homes and commercial developments with natural gas. Customer 

growth in 2012 was approximately two percent.

AUI serves almost all of the potential market in its existing service areas. New service site installations during 2012 were 1,730 compared 

to 1,308 in 2011. In addition to capital expansion for new business and general plant, AUI spent $8.2 million in 2012 on its multi-year 

system rejuvenation program. This program is being undertaken to maintain public and worker safety and to ensure reliable and efficient 

long-term operation of AUI’s gas delivery systems, many of which are in their fifth and sixth decade of service. AUI’s capital investments 

grew its 2012 year-end rate base by $18.9 million or approximately 11 percent to $186.4 million.

For 2012, AUI’s approved regulated ROE was 8.75 percent (2011 – 8.75 percent) on a prescribed capital structure of 43 percent equity 

and 57 percent debt. AUI is regulated by the AUC.

Although in 2012 AUI operated under traditional cost-of-service regulation it received the Performance Based Regulatory (PBR) decision 

in September 2012. The decision set out the AUC’s determinations about the form of PBR regulation that will be employed by Alberta 

electric and natural gas distribution companies beginning in 2013 in place of the existing cost-of-service regulatory system. The initial PBR 

term will last for five-years and the AUC will make a determination at the end of the initial term as to how it will proceed for future years. 

Under the new PBR framework, utility rates will be set using a formula that adjusts the prior year’s rates for inflation, productivity, exogenous 

events, extra capital invested and other factors. The PBR framework is intended to incentivize utilities to be more efficient.

The AUC plans to review the equity returns and capital structure of all utilities in Alberta and will hold this Generic Cost of Capital proceeding 

in 2013 with new rates and capital structure applicable in that year.

Pacific Northern Gas Ltd.

On December 20, 2011, AltaGas closed the acquisition of PNG for total consideration of $224 million including $86 million of assumed debt. 

The acquisition increased AltaGas’ regulated rate base by approximately 50 percent to more than $500 million. The acquisition is consistent 

with AltaGas’ strategy of building one of North America’s leading energy infrastructure companies underpinned by stable, long-life assets. 

PNG operates a transmission and distribution system in the west central portion of northern British Columbia (Western System) and in the 

areas of Dawson Creek and Fort St. John of northeast British Columbia (Northeast System). PNG serves a base of nearly 34,600 residential 

customers. The total customers (both transmission and distribution) at the end of 2012 were approximately 39,900 with PNG experiencing 

customer growth of 0.8 percent per year 2012. PNG’s residential customers comprised approximately 87 percent of its total customers.

PNG’s regulated rate base was $175.5 million at the end of 2012. 

For 2011 and 2012, PNG’s weighted average approved regulated ROE was 10.09 percent on a weighted average prescribed capital 

structure of approximately 44 percent equity and 56 percent debt. PNG is regulated by the British Columbia Utilities Commission (BCUC). 

On November 30, 2011, PNG filed its 2012 General Rate Application (GRA) and on December 7, 2011, the BCUC approved interim rates 

as requested in the application. PNG filed an update to the GRA on March 15, 2012, to reflect its new forecast of 2012 costs based on its 

acquisition by AltaGas. A decision on the western portion of the system was received on September 21, 2012 and the decision on the 

eastern portion of the system was received on November 9, 2012. 

PNG operates under cost-of-service regulation and filed its 2013 revenue requirement on November 30, 2012. The BCUC has a review of 

the regulated returns underway through a Generic Cost of Capital proceeding. A decision on the 2013 return and capital structure is 

expected in second quarter 2013.

42

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisHeritage Gas Limited

Heritage Gas has the exclusive rights to distribute natural gas through its distribution system to all or part of six counties in Nova Scotia, 

including the Halifax Regional Municipality (HRM). Heritage Gas offers a relatively new energy alternative in the province and will continue 

to require significant capital investment as the natural gas distribution infrastructure is constructed to provide new services to consumers 

in its franchise areas. Heritage Gas provides Nova Scotia consumers with the opportunity to switch heating fuel sources, mainly from oil 

or electricity to natural gas.

Potential customers are those with direct access to natural gas service. At the end of 2012, Heritage Gas had approximately 11,800 potential 

customers with access to its distribution system. Of these potential customers, Heritage Gas had activated approximately 4,300 service 

lines. Heritage Gas’ year-end rate base grew by $20.0 million, or 11 percent in 2012, increasing the year-end rate base to $207.8 million.

Heritage Gas operates under cost-of-service regulation and is expected to file for new rates for its fiscal year of 2015. The application is 

expected to be made in 2014. Heritage Gas is regulated by the Nova Scotia Utility and Review Board (NSUARB).

In 2012, Heritage Gas began to develop a CNG distribution system which will allow customers not connected through the distribution 

infrastructure to gain access to natural gas. This CNG business resulted in total capital expenditures of $3.7 million during 2012. Work 

will continue on this project with total expenditures expected to be approximately $12 million. This CNG project is being developed and 

operated initially as a non-regulated business.

In Heritage Gas’ development stage, the actual regulated revenues billed to customers were less than the approved revenue requirement. 

Heritage Gas has approval from the NSUARB to accumulate, up to a maximum of $50 million, in a revenue deficiency account (RDA) for 

this shortfall. The RDA changes based on the difference between the actual revenue billed and the revenue requirement approved by the 

NSUARB. As the distribution network matures, the actual revenue billed is expected to exceed the revenue requirement, and the RDA will 

be drawn down. The RDA is a component of Heritage Gas’ rate base upon which it earns a return.

For 2012, Heritage Gas’ approved regulated ROE was 11 percent (2011 – 13 percent) and debt recovery rate of 7.25 percent (2011 – 8.75 

percent) on a prescribed capital structure of 45 percent equity and 55 percent debt.

Inuvik Gas Ltd. & Ikhil Joint Venture

AltaGas has a one-third equity interest in both Inuvik Gas and Ikhil Joint Venture (Ikhil) natural gas reserves, which supply Inuvik Gas with 

natural gas to be delivered to the town of Inuvik. The Ikhil natural gas reserves have depleted more rapidly than expected. As such, 

alternative energy sources are being pursued. Inuvik Gas has installed a propane air mixture system to produce synthetic natural gas. 

Potential long-term energy solutions are being investigated and work continues with the town of Inuvik, the government of Northwest 

Territories and other parties.

At the end of 2012 Inuvik Gas provided service to 930 residential and commercial customers (2011 – 921 customers).

43

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisCONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL REVIEW

Effective January 1, 2012, the Corporation follows United States Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (US GAAP). Information derived 

from the Consolidated Statements of Income and Consolidated Balance Sheets for the year ended and as at December 31, 2011, along 

with other selected financial information for 2011 has been restated to comply with US GAAP. All prior comparative information that has 

been restated to US GAAP is labeled “restated”.

Years ended December 31 ($ millions) 

Revenue
Net revenue 1 
Normalized operating income 1
Normalized EBITDA 1 
Net income applicable to common shares
Normalized net income 1
Total assets
Total long-term liabilities
Net additions to property, plant and equipment
Dividends declared 2
Distributions declared 3 
Cash flows

Normalized funds from operations 1

($ per share, except shares outstanding)

Normalized EBITDA 1
Net income – basic
Net income – diluted
Normalized net income 1
Dividends declared 2
Distributions declared 3
Cash flows

Normalized funds from operations 1
Shares outstanding – basic (millions)

During the period 4
End of period

2012

1,450.3
664.6
234.6
336.9
101.8
109.5
5,911.9
3,349.5
1,532.1
132.8
–

2011
(restated)
1,270.6
513.1
184.3
265.8
82.7
90.2
3,556.2
1,637.6
642.6
112.2
–

2010
(restated)
1,222.1
504.8
157.5
240.2
117.0
101.4
2,743.1
1,225.4
211.7
54.1
87.0

281.0

219.0

192.7

2012

3.55
1.07
1.06
1.15
1.40
–

2.96

95.0
105.3

2011
(restated)
3.16
0.98
0.97
1.07
1.34
–

2.61

84.0
89.2

2010
(restated)
2.95
1.43
1.43
1.24
0.66
1.08

2.36

81.5
82.5

1  Non-GAAP financial measure; see discussion in Non-GAAP Financial Measures section of this MD&A.
2  Dividends declared of $0.11 per common share per month from January 1 until October 27, 2011, $0.115 commencing October 27, 2011 and $0.12 per common 

share per month commencing September 10, 2012.

3  Distributions declared of $0.18 per trust unit and exchangeable unit per month for the first six months of 2010.
4  Weighted average.

44

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisFULL YEAR 2012 CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL REVIEW

Normalized net income for 2012 was $109.5 million, an increase of over 20 percent compared to $90.2 million reported in 2011. On a per 

share basis, normalized net income increased 7 percent to $1.15 from $1.07 in 2011. The full year results reflect the impact of the new 

assets added in the last four months of the year including SEMCO, Busch Ranch wind farm, and the Gordondale and Co-stream gas facilities.

Normalized net income in 2012 increased primarily due to the acquisitions of SEMCO and PNG, addition of new power generation assets, 

higher power volumes hedged at higher prices, lower natural gas costs at gas-fired power generating facilities, the addition of the new and 

expanded gas processing facilities, higher fee-for-service revenue in the Gas segment, including a customer dispute settlement, and rate 

base growth at the Nova Scotia and Alberta utilities. These increases were partially offset by lower power prices and frac spread realized, 

lower volumes processed at some gas processing facilities, lower transmission revenue, lower power generated at Bear Mountain, outages 

downstream from several of AltaGas’ extraction plants, warmer weather in Nova Scotia, lower approved returns at Heritage Gas and higher 

operating and administrative expenses and amortization due to the addition of new assets. Interest expense and tax expense were also 

higher in 2012 compared to 2011, mainly due to the new and expanded assets.

Net income applicable to common shares for 2012 is normalized for several non-recurring items, including after-tax transaction costs and 

foreign exchange losses of $12.9 million for the acquisition of SEMCO, an after-tax mark-to-market gain of $16.6 million, a one-time after-tax 

charge related to the Sundance force majeure arbitration decision of $8.2 million, a $2.1 million after-tax write-down of assets (2011 – $0.5 

million), and $1.1 million of income tax expense, compared to an income tax recovery of $6.8 million in 2011 related to changes in the 

future tax rate assumption. In 2011 AltaGas also reported a $5.4 million after-tax gain on the sale of a gas plant.

Net income applicable to common shares for 2012 was $101.8 million ($1.07 per share) compared to $82.7 million ($0.98 per share) in 2011.

On a cash flow basis, normalized funds from operations for 2012 increased 28 percent to $281.0 million ($2.96 per share), compared to 

$219.0 million ($2.61 per share) in 2011. Normalized EBITDA for 2012 was $336.9 million, a 27 percent increase, compared to $265.8 

million in 2011.

On a consolidated basis, normalized operating income for 2012 was 27 percent higher at $234.6 million compared to $184.3 million in 2011. 

Earnings from the operating assets continue to reflect the successful execution of AltaGas’ strategy. Normalized operating results were driven 

by the same factors as described above related to normalized net income except for the impact of higher interest and income taxes.

On a consolidated basis, net revenue for 2012 was $664.6 million compared to $513.1 million in 2011. The increase in net revenue was 

driven by the same factors impacting normalized net income except for interest and tax expenses, as well as $31.1 million year-over-year 

positive variance related to mark-to-market on risk management contracts, $11.0 million charge related to the Sundance force majeure 

arbitration decision, $9.3 million positive variance related to the mark-to-market on the investment in Alterra Power Corp. (Alterra), and $6.2 

million gain recorded on sale of a gas plant in 2011.

Operating and administrative expense for 2012 was $323.2 million, compared to $264.9 million in 2011. The increase was primarily due 

to the addition of SEMCO and PNG and transaction costs related to acquisitions during the period, which were partially offset by lower 

operating costs at some gas processing facilities due to lower power prices and volumes processed. In 2011, operating and administrative 

expense included $6.0 million related to planned turnarounds at Younger and Harmattan.

Amortization expense for 2012 was $102.1 million compared to $79.7 million in 2011. The increase was due to the addition of new and 

expanded facilities, including the acquisitions of SEMCO and PNG, and the write-down of two wind projects under development, partially 

offset by lower depletion expense at Ikhil. Accretion expense for 2012 was $3.1 million compared to $2.4 million in 2011.

45

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisForeign exchange losses for 2012 were $8.5 million (2011 – $0.4 million), primarily as a result of foreign currency transactions related to 

the funding of the SEMCO acquisition.

Interest expense for 2012 was $61.2 million compared to $52.7 million in 2011. Interest expense increased due to a higher average debt 

balance of $1,894.8 million in 2012 compared to $1,032.5 million in 2011. The higher debt was a result of the increased funds necessary 

to acquire SEMCO and to finance other growth capital. The increase was partially offset by higher capitalized interest of $35.2 million in 

2012 (2011 – $11.0 million) and a lower average borrowing rate of 5.1 percent in 2012 (2011 – 6.2 percent).

AltaGas recorded income tax expense of $46.1 million for 2012 compared to $20.3 million in 2011. Income tax expense was higher for 

2012 compared to 2011 due to higher unrealized gains on risk management contracts, the addition of SEMCO and PNG, and changes in 

the future tax rate assumption which resulted in higher income tax expense of $1.1 million in 2012, compared to an income tax recovery 

of $6.8 million in 2011.

GROWTH CAPITAL

Based on projects currently under review, development or construction, AltaGas expects capital expenditures for 2013 to be $350 to $400 

million. Given AltaGas’ transformational growth, the Corporation is focused on enhancing productivity and streamlining businesses, 

including the disposition of smaller non-core assets. AltaGas is positioned to deliver growth in earnings and cash flow per share for several 

years and the Corporation is working to set the stage for continued growth.

AltaGas’ committed capital program is fully funded through growing internally-generated cash flow, the dividend reinvestment plan and 

available bank lines. As at December 31, 2012, the Corporation had approximately $772 million available in its credit facilities.

AltaGas mitigates project cost escalation and schedule risk on its projects under construction through its procurement and contracting 

strategies. The following is a summary of progress made during 2012 on projects currently under construction and in advanced development:

Northwest Projects

The Northwest Projects consist of three run-of-river hydroelectric projects in northwest British Columbia: the Forrest Kerr Project, McLymont 

Creek Project and Volcano Creek Project. All three projects are currently in various phases of construction. The 277 MW Northwest Projects 

are contracted with 60-year fully inflation indexed EPAs with BC Hydro, as well as IBAs with the Tahltan First Nation.

Forrest Kerr Project

Construction of the 195 MW Forrest Kerr Project is progressing well and is ahead of schedule and on budget. The total project is 

approximately 75 percent complete. Completion of the powerhouse and the in-river work are progressing ahead of schedule. Construction 

is expected to be completed by the end of 2013, with commissioning to follow based on the availability of the NTL. The plant is expected 

to be in service in mid-2014.

McLymont Creek and Volcano Creek Projects

All material permits and licences are in place and construction has commenced on both the 66 MW McLymont Creek Project and 16 MW 

Volcano Creek Project. Construction of the McLymont access road and bridge work is expected to be completed in the first half of 2013. 

The detailed engineering for McLymont Creek and Volcano Creek projects is underway and will be completed by the end of the first and 

second quarters of 2013, respectively. The two projects are expected to be in service in late 2015.

46

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisJEEP West Central Gas Pipeline

In third quarter 2012, AltaGas acquired a 50 percent interest in Quatro midstream assets, including its 87 percent interest in the 75 

Mmcf/d Gilby Gas Plant for approximately $20 million. In addition, AltaGas plans to construct a 70-kilometre pipeline (West Central Gas 

Pipeline) to connect the Gilby Gas Plant and AltaGas’ 30 Mmcf/d Sylvan Lake gas plant to AltaGas’ deep-cut, turbo expander facility at the 

Joffre Ethane Extraction Plant (JEEP). Increased volumes processed at the plant are expected to fully utilize JEEP’s excess capacity.

The construction of the West Central Gas Pipeline will provide producers in the Glauconite and Duvernay resource plays with increased 

NGL recovery, improve their recoverable barrels of oil equivalent (BOEs) and increase the value received for their ethane and other NGL 

products. The West Central Gas Pipeline project is subject to customary conditions. Capital costs and schedule will continue to be refined 

as the project plan is finalized. The volumes committed to the West Central Gas Pipeline and JEEP are underpinned by long-term fee-for-

service contracts.

Non-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES

This MD&A contains references to certain financial measures that do not have a standardized meaning prescribed by GAAP and may not 

be comparable to similar measures presented by other entities. The non-GAAP measures and their reconciliation to GAAP financial 

measures are shown below. These measures provide additional information that management believes is meaningful regarding AltaGas’ 

operational performance, liquidity and capacity to fund dividends, capital expenditures and other investing activities. The specific rationale 

for and incremental information associated with each non-GAAP measure is discussed below.

References to net revenue, normalized operating income, normalized EBITDA, normalized net income and normalized funds from operations 

throughout this document have the meanings as set out in this section.

Net Revenue

Years ended December 31 ($ millions) 

Net revenue 
Add (deduct):

Income from equity investments
Cost of sales

Revenue (GAAP financial measure)

2012

$   664.6

(66.6)
852.3
$1,450.3

2011
(restated)
$   513.1

2010
(restated)
$   504.8

(75.3)
832.8
$1,270.6

(36.5)
753.8
$1,222.1

Management believes that net revenue, which is revenue plus “Income from equity investments” not held-for-trading, less the cost of 

commodities purchased for sale and shrinkage, is a better reflection of performance than revenue, since changes in the market price of 

natural gas affect both revenue and cost of sales, and equity investments are part of operating activities for the Corporation.

47

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisNormalized Operating Income

Years ended December 31 ($ millions) 

Normalized operating income
Add (deduct):

Unrealized gain (loss) on held-for-trading
Transaction costs related to acquisitions
Gain on asset disposition
Write-down of assets
Sundance force majeure arbitration decision

Operating income
Add (deduct):

Unrealized gain (loss) on risk management contracts
Interest expense
Foreign exchange loss 
Income tax expense
Net income applicable to non-controlling interests
Preferred share dividends

Net income applicable to common shares (GAAP financial measure)

2012

$234.6

2011
(restated)
$184.3

2010
(restated)
$157.5

0.2
(6.8)
–
(2.9)
(11.0)
214.1

22.0
(61.2)
(8.5)
(46.1)
(3.5)
(15.0)
$101.8

(9.1)
(5.7)
6.2
(0.6)
–
175.1

(9.0)
(52.7)
(0.4)
(20.3)
–
(10.0)
$  82.7

(4.3)
(1.0)
–
–
–
152.2

26.8
(48.8)
(0.1)
(9.4)
–
(3.7)
$117.0

Operating income is a measure of AltaGas’ profitability from its principal operating activities prior to how these activities are financed, how 

the results are taxed, or the impact of unrealized gains or losses on risk management contracts. The measure is used to assess operating 

performance since management believes that it is a better indicator of operating performance than net income. Operating income is 

calculated from the Consolidated Statements of Income using net income applicable to common shares adjusted for pre-tax unrealized 

gains or losses on risk management contracts, interest expense, foreign exchange loss, income tax expense, net income applicable to 

non-controlling interests and preferred share dividends.

Normalized operating income represents operating income adjusted for non-operating related expenses such as transaction costs related 

to acquisitions, gains or losses on sale of assets, mark-to-market gains and losses related to equity investments and non-recurrent events 

such as write-down of assets.

48

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisNormalized EBITDA

Years ended December 31 ($ millions) 

Normalized EBITDA
Add (deduct):

Unrealized gain (loss) on held-for-trading
Transaction costs related to acquisitions 
Gain on asset disposition
Sundance force majeure arbitration decision

EBITDA
Add (deduct):

Unrealized gain (loss) on risk management contracts
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
Accretion of asset retirement obligations
Interest expense
Foreign exchange loss
Income tax expense 
Net income applicable to non-controlling interests
Preferred share dividends

Net income applicable to common shares (GAAP financial measure)

2012

$336.9

2011
(restated)
$265.8

2010
(restated)
$240.2

0.2
(6.8)
–
(11.0)
319.3

22.0
(102.1)
(3.1)
(61.2)
(8.5)
(46.1)
(3.5)
(15.0)
$101.8

(9.1)
(5.7)
6.2
–
257.2

(9.0)
(79.7)
(2.4)
(52.7)
(0.4)
(20.3)
–
(10.0)
$  82.7

(4.3)
(1.0)
–
–
234.9

26.8
(82.7)
–
(48.8)
(0.1)
(9.4)
–
(3.7)
$117.0

EBITDA is a measure of AltaGas’ operating profitability without the impact of risk management contracts and prior to how business activities 

are financed, assets are amortized or earnings are taxed. AltaGas does not speculate on commodity prices, but rather enters into financial 

instruments to manage risk, and therefore evaluates company performance excluding unrealized gains or losses from risk management 

contracts. EBITDA is calculated from the Consolidated Statements of Income using net income applicable to common shares adjusted for 

pre-tax unrealized gains or losses on risk management contracts, depreciation, depletion and amortization, accretion of asset retirement 

obligations, interest expense, foreign exchange loss, income tax expense, net income applicable to non-controlling interests and preferred 

share dividends.

Normalized EBITDA represents EBITDA adjusted for non-operating related one-time expenses such as transaction costs related to 

acquisitions, gains or losses on sale of assets, mark-to-market gains and losses related to equity investments and arbitration decisions.

Normalized Net Income

Years ended December 31 ($ millions) 

Normalized net income
Add (deduct):    

Unrealized gain (loss) on risk management contracts
Unrealized gain (loss) on held-for-trading assets
Transaction and foreign exchange costs related to acquisitions
Gain on asset disposition
Write-down of assets
Sundance force majeure arbitration decision
Statutory rate change

Net Income applicable to common shares (GAAP financial measure)

2012

$109.5

16.4
0.2
(12.9)
–
(2.1)
(8.2)
(1.1)
$101.8

2011
(restated)
$90.2

2010
(restated)
$101.4

(6.9)
(8.0)
(4.3)
5.4
(0.5)
–
6.8
$82.7

20.1
(3.8)
(0.7)
–
–
–
–
$117.0

Normalized net income represents net income applicable to common shares adjusted for all mark-to-market accounting and non-operating 

related one-time expenses, such as transaction costs related to acquisitions including foreign exchange gains or losses, gains or losses on 

sale of assets and non-recurrent events, such as write-down of assets, arbitration decisions and one-time adjustments to statutory tax rate.

49

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisNormalized Funds from Operations

Years ended December 31 ($ millions) 

Normalized funds from operations
Add (deduct):

Transaction costs and foreign exchange loss related to acquisitions
Sundance force majeure arbitration decision

Funds from operations

Add (deduct):
Net change in operating assets and liabilities
Asset retirement obligations settled
Cash from operations (GAAP financial measure)

2012

$281.0

(15.4)
(11.0)
254.6

(105.9)
(2.3)
$146.4

2011
(restated)
$219.0

2010
(restated)
$192.7

(5.7)
–
213.3

(27.0)
(0.9)
$185.4

(1.0)
–
191.7

(0.8)
(0.5)
$190.4

Normalized funds from operations are used to assist management and investors in analyzing financial performance without regard to 

changes in operating assets and liabilities in the period and non-operating related one-time expenses such as transaction costs related 

to acquisitions including foreign exchange and arbitration decisions. Funds from operations as presented should not be viewed as an 

alternative to cash from operations or other cash flow measures calculated in accordance with GAAP.

Funds from operations are calculated from the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows and are defined as cash from operations before net 

changes in operating assets and liabilities, expenditures incurred to settle asset retirement obligations and non-operating related expenses.

RESULTS OF OPERATIONS BY REPORTING SEGMENT
Operating Income

Years ended December 31 ($ millions) 

Gas
Power
Utilities
Subtotal: Operating Segments
Corporate 1

2012

$  93.6
76.9
80.7
251.2
(37.1)
$214.1

2011
(restated)
$105.2
86.7
24.2
216.1
(41.0)
$175.1

1  Includes mark-to-market gain/loss on equity investments and transaction costs and excludes mark-to-market gain/loss on risk management contracts.

50

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisGAS
OPERATING STATISTICS

Years ended December 31
Extraction and Transmission (E&T) 

Extraction inlet gas processed (Mmcf/d) 1
Extraction ethane volumes (Bbls/d) 1
Extraction NGL volumes (Bbls/d) 1
Total extraction volumes (Bbls/d) 1
Frac spread – realized ($/Bbl) 1,2
Frac spread – average spot price ($/Bbl) 1,3

Field Gathering and Processing (FG&P)

Processing throughput (gross Mmcf/d) 1

Energy Services

Average volumes transacted (GJ/d) 1,4

2012

2011

889
25,499
14,593
40,092
30.83
29.22

883
26,565
14,513
41,078
33.67
42.88

372

391

356,526

369,603

1  Average for the period.
2  Realized frac spread or NGL margin, expressed in dollars per barrel of NGL, is derived from sales recorded by the segment during the period for frac exposed volumes 
plus the settlement value of frac hedges settled in the period less shrinkage gas and extraction premiums, divided by the total frac exposed volumes produced 
during the period.

3  Average spot frac spread or NGL margin, expressed in dollars per barrel of NGL, are indicative of the average sales price that AltaGas receives for propane, butane 

and condensate less shrinkage gas and extraction premiums, divided by the respective frac exposed volumes for the period.

4  Includes volumes marketed directly, volumes transacted on behalf of other operating segments and volumes sold in gas exchange transactions. 

In 2012, average ethane volumes decreased by 1,066 Bbls/d and NGL volumes increased by 80 Bbls/d, compared to 2011. Ethane 

volumes were lower in 2012 largely due to outages downstream from several of AltaGas’ extraction plants and reduced ethane recovery 

during the commissioning phase of the Co-stream Project. NGL volumes were slightly higher in 2012 compared to 2011 as a result of the 

planned turnarounds in 2011.

FG&P throughput in 2012 averaged 372 Mmcf/d compared to 391 Mmcf/d in 2011. During 2012, volumes at certain gas processing 

facilities grew by approximately 52 Mmcf/d compared to 2011. However, overall volumes processed were down due to declines and shut-

ins led by producers in response to low natural gas prices and outages. These decreases were partially offset by the expansion of the Blair 

Creek facility, the addition of the Gilby Gas Plant effective July 1, 2012, the acquisition of the Marlboro gas plant in 2011 and the 

commissioning of the new Gordondale facility.

In December 2012, AltaGas completed commissioning and began commercial operation of both the Co-stream and Gordondale facilities.

Financial Results 2012

The Gas segment recorded operating income of $93.6 million in 2012 compared to $105.2 million in 2011. Operating income decreased 

primarily due to lower realized frac spread, lower transmission revenue, lower gathering and processing volumes, higher amortization and 

accretion expense, and lower contributions from energy services. These decreases were partially offset by the addition of new and 

expanded gas processing facilities, a settlement of a customer dispute, and lower operating and administrative costs. For 2011 results 

included the sale of the Groundbirch facility, settlement of a take-or-pay contract and the impact of planned turnarounds.

For the year-ended December 31, 2012, AltaGas hedged approximately 82 percent of frac exposed production at an average price of 

approximately $35/Bbl before deducting extraction premiums. For the year-ended December 31, 2011, AltaGas hedged approximately 70 

percent of frac exposed production at an average price of $28/Bbl before deducting extraction premiums. The average indicative spot NGL 

frac spread, before deducting extraction premiums, in 2012 was approximately $30/Bbl compared to approximately $43/Bbl in 2011.

51

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisNet revenue in the Gas segment for the year ended December 31, 2012 was $322.2 million, compared to $337.9 million in 2011. Net revenue 

decreased due to lower realized frac margins, lower daily contract quantity on the Suffield transmission system, an outage upstream of the 

Porcupine Hills Pipeline, lower contributions from gas services and lower gas processing volumes. Net revenue also decreased due to a one-

time gain on sale of the Groundbirch facility. These decreases were partially offset by lost revenue in 2011 due to planned turnarounds, the 

addition of new and expanded gas processing facilities and higher realized storage margins.

Operating and administrative expense for 2012 was $168.5 million compared to $175.9 million in 2011. Operating costs were lower due 

to the impact of planned turnarounds in 2011, lower power costs and lower volumes processed at certain gas processing facilities, offset 

by a one-time liability adjustment recorded in 2011.

Amortization expense in 2012 was $57.2 million compared to $54.4 million in 2011. Accretion expense in 2012 was $3.0 million compared 

to $2.4 million in 2011. The increase in amortization and accretion expense was as a result of expansions in the Gas segment in 2012.

POWER
OPERATING STATISTICS

Years ended December 31
Volume of power sold (GWh)
Average price realized on the sale of power ($/MWh)
Alberta Power Pool average spot price ($/MWh)

2012
3,317
69.42
64.32

2011
3,003
75.94
76.22

In 2012, volume of power sold increased by 314 GWh compared to 2011. Volumes sold in 2012 comprised of 2,875 GWh conventional 

power generation and 442 GWh renewable power generation, compared to 2,821 GWh conventional power generation and 182 GWh wind 

generation in 2011.

Financial Results 2012

The Power segment reported operating income of $76.9 million in 2012 compared to $86.7 million in 2011. Operating income decreased 

as a result of lower realized power prices, the charge related to the Sundance force majeure arbitration decision, lower generation at Bear 

Mountain and the write-down of two wind projects under development. These decreases were partially offset by a higher percentage of 

power hedged, the addition of new power assets, higher generation at the gas-fired peaking plants and higher contribution from the C&I 

power sales.

For the year ended December 31, 2012, AltaGas was 70 percent hedged in Alberta at an average price of $67/MWh. In 2011, AltaGas 

was 62 percent hedged at an average price of $70/MWh.

Net revenue for 2012 was $109.0 million compared to $113.6 million for 2011. Net revenue decreased due to lower realized power prices, 

the charge related to the Sundance force majeure arbitration decision, and lower power generated at Bear Mountain. These decreases 

were partially offset by the addition of new biomass power assets, the addition of Cogeneration II at Harmattan, lower natural gas costs 

at all gas-fired generating facilities and the addition of Busch Ranch.

Operating and administrative expense was $18.1 million for 2012 compared to $16.7 million for 2011. The increase was primarily due to 

operating and administrative costs related to new power assets and increased business development activities.

Amortization expense was $14.0 million for 2012 compared to $10.3 million for 2011. Amortization increased in 2012 primarily due to 

write-down of two wind projects under development and the addition of new assets. In addition, the Crowsnest Pass project was disposed 

in fourth quarter 2012 resulting in a loss of $0.1 million.

52

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisUTILITIES
OPERATING STATISTICS

Years ended December 31
Canadian utilities

Natural gas deliveries – end-use (PJ) 1
Natural gas deliveries – transportation (PJ) 1

U.S. utilities 2

Natural gas deliveries – end-use (Bcf) 1
Natural gas deliveries – transportation (Bcf) 1

Service sites 3
Degree day variance from normal – AUI (%) 4
Degree day variance from normal – Heritage Gas (%) 4
Degree day variance from normal – SEMCO Gas (%) 2,5
Degree day variance from normal – ENSTAR (%) 2,5

2012

2011

28.5
6.8

21.8
4.6

26.0
13.9
547,977
(0.7)
(9.1)
(0.3)
9.6

–
–
115,011
–
(12.7)
–
–

1  Petajoule (PJ) is one million gigajoules. Bcf is one billion cubic feet.
2  Results for U.S. utilities are from August 30, 2012.
3  Service sites reflect all of the service sites of AUI, PNG, Heritage Gas and U.S. utilities, including transportation and non-regulated business lines.
4  A degree day for AUI and Heritage Gas is the cumulative extent to which the daily mean temperature falls below 15 degrees Celsius at AUI and 18 degrees Celsius 
at Heritage Gas. Normal degree days are based on a 20-year rolling average. Positive variances from normal lead to increased delivery volumes from normal 
expectations. Degree day variances do not materially affect the results of PNG as the BCUC has approved a rate stabilization mechanism for its residential and small 
commercial customers.

5  A degree day for U.S. utilities is a measure of coldness determined daily as the number of degrees the average temperature during the day in question is below 65 
degrees Fahrenheit. Degree days for a particular period are determined by adding the degree days incurred during each day of the period. Normal degree days for 
a particular period are the average of degree days during the prior fifteen years for SEMCO Gas and during the prior ten years for ENSTAR.

REGULATORY METRICS

Years ended December 31
Approved return on equity (%)
Canadian utilities (average)
U.S. utilities (average)
Approved return on debt (%)

Canadian utilities (average)
U.S. utilities (average)

Rate base ($ millions) 1
Canadian utilities
U.S. utilities 2,3

2012

2011

10.0
11.3

6.5
5.6

569.6
757.4

11.1
–

7.2
–

529.2
–

1  Rate base is indicative of the earning potential of each utility over time. Approved revenue requirement for each utility is typically based on the rate base as approved 

by the regulator for the respective rate application, which may be different from that indicated above.

2  In U.S. dollars.
3  Reflects AltaGas’ 65 percent interest in CINGSA.

53

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and Analysis2012 Financial Results

Since the acquisition on August 30, 2012, SEMCO has met expectations, adding $47 million in EBITDA in 2012.

The Utilities segment reported operating income of $80.7 million in 2012, a significant increase compared to $24.2 million in 2011. 

Operating income increased mainly due to the acquisitions of SEMCO and PNG, which contributed $50.9 million to operating income in 

the year, rate base growth of 11 percent at both AUI and Heritage Gas, lower operating costs and depletion expense at Ikhil. These increases 

were partially offset by warmer than normal weather experienced in Nova Scotia and lower approved returns at the Nova Scotia utility.

Net revenue in 2012 was $212.7 million compared to $81.9 million in 2011. Net revenue increased due to the acquisition of SEMCO on 

August 30, 2012 and PNG in mid-December 2011, and rate base growth at AUI and Heritage Gas. These increases were partially offset 

by warmer weather experienced in Nova Scotia, lower approved returns at Heritage Gas, lower volume of natural gas sold at Ikhil and lower 

recoverable costs at AUI as a result of the AUC decision on its 2011/2012 GRA.

Operating and administrative expense was $104.5 million in 2012 compared to $46.9 million in 2011. The increase in operating costs 

was mainly due to the addition of SEMCO and PNG.

Amortization expense was $27.5 million in 2012 compared to $10.8 million in 2011. The increase in amortization expense was mainly 

due to the addition of SEMCO and PNG. These increases were partially offset by lower amortization at AUI as a result of the AUC decision 

on its 2011/2012 GRA and lower depletion expense at Ikhil.

CORPORATE
Description of Corporate Assets

The corporate reporting segment (Corporate segment) includes the cost of providing corporate services and general corporate overhead, 

investments in public and private entities and the effects of changes in the value of risk management assets and liabilities. Management 

makes operating decisions and assesses performance of its operating segments based on realized results and key financial metrics such 

as return on equity and return on capital without the impact of the volatility in commodity prices, interest rates and foreign exchange rates. 

Management monitors the impact of mark-to-market accounting as part of the consolidated entity since risk is managed on a portfolio 

basis. Consequently, the impact of mark-to-market accounting is reported and monitored in the Corporate segment.

2012 Financial Results

The operating loss excluding the impact of mark-to-market accounting on risk management contracts in 2012 was $37.1 million compared 

to $41.0 million in 2011. The decrease in loss was due to $0.2 million of unrealized pre-tax gain on an equity investment in 2012 compared 

to an unrealized pre-tax loss of $9.1 million in 2011. This was partially offset by higher general and administrative costs and foreign 

exchange losses associated with transaction costs. 

Net revenue was $22.6 million in 2012 compared to net revenue in a deficit position of $18.4 million in 2011. The increase in net revenue 

was due to unrealized pre-tax gains on risk management contracts of $22.1 million in 2012 compared to unrealized pre-tax losses of $9.0 

million in 2011, and an unrealized pre-tax gain of $0.2 million on an equity investment compared to an unrealized pre-tax loss of $9.1 

million in 2011.

Operating and administrative expense was $34.2 million in 2012 compared to $27.4 million in 2011. The increase in general and 

administrative expense is primarily due to transaction costs related to acquisitions.

Amortization expense was $3.5 million in 2012 compared to $4.2 million in 2011. Amortization expense was lower in 2012 compared to 

2011 due to reallocation of certain capital assets to other operating segments during third quarter 2011.

54

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisINVESTED CAPITAL

For the year ended December 31, 2012, AltaGas increased property, plant and equipment, intangible assets, long-term investments and 

other assets by $1,624.3 million compared to $747.0 million for 2011.

For the year ended December 31, 2012, AltaGas disposed property, plant and equipment of $18.2 million and terminated a capital lease 

of $13.9 million. Subsequent to the lease termination, AltaGas purchased the previously leased assets. For the year ended December 31, 

2011, AltaGas disposed property, plants and equipment of $30.9 million.

The net invested capital was $1,592.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2012 compared to $715.8 million for 2011.

Invested Capital – Investment Type

Year ended December 31, 2012 ($ millions) 
Invested capital:

Property, plant and equipment
Intangible assets
Long-term investments and other assets

Disposals:

Property, plant and equipment
Long-term investments and other assets

Net Invested capital

Invested Capital – Investment Type

Year ended December 31, 2011 ($ millions) 
Invested capital:

Property, plant and equipment
Intangible assets
Long-term investments and other assets

Disposals:

Property, plant and equipment
Long-term investments and other assets

Net Invested capital

Gas

Power

Utilities

Corporate 

Total

$362.6
2.4
0.2
365.2

(0.5)
–
$364.7

$316.8
–
36.4
353.2

(31.6)
–
$321.6

$882.9
17.9
2.6
903.4

–
–
$903.4

$   0.8
1.4
0.3
2.5

–
–
$   2.5

$1,563.1
21.7
39.5
1,624.3

(32.1)
–
$1,592.2

Gas

Power

Utilities

Corporate 

Total

$282.7
6.5
(0.3)
288.9

(28.2)
–
$260.7

$163.0
91.3
(0.4)
253.9

(0.3)
–
$253.6

$211.6
2.7
0.3
214.6

(2.4)
–
$212.2

$    7.0
0.1
(17.5)
(10.4)

–
(0.3)
$(10.7)

$   664.3
100.6
(17.9)
747.0

(30.9)
(0.3)
$   715.8

AltaGas categorizes its invested capital into maintenance, growth and administration.

Growth capital expenditures of $1,609.6 million was reported in 2012 (2011 – $729.6 million).

In the Gas segment, growth capital comprised of $179.1 million for construction of the Gordondale, $86.8 million for the Co-stream  

Project, $53.1 million for the Blair Creek facility expansion, $14.7 million for Quatro asset purchase and $19.5 million for various other 

Gas related projects.

Within the Power segment, growth capital projects included $248.4 million for the Forrest Kerr Project, $35.0 million for the acquisition 

of DEI, $25.6 million for Busch Ranch partially offset by the U.S. government grant of $7.4 million, $12.1 million for the buyout of Maxim 

capital lease, $11.4 million for the Crowsnest Pass project (eventually disposed in November 2012 for total costs incurred to date of $17.7 

million), $11.0 million for the McLymont Creek Project, $9.6 million for the addition of Cogeneration II at Harmattan, $3.1 million for gas-

fired peakers at Gordondale and $2.3 million for the Volcano Creek Project.

55

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisUtilities segment reported growth capital of $847.1 million from the SEMCO acquisition and $56.3 million from other rate-regulated assets.

The Corporate segment reported an increase in capital of $0.3 million related to the change in fair value of AltaGas’ investment in Alterra 

and $1.6 million for other projects.

Maintenance and administrative capital expenditures for 2012 were $11.5 million and $3.2 million, respectively (2011 – $5.4 million and 

$12.0 million, respectively).

Invested Capital – Use

Year ended December 31, 2012 ($ millions) 
Invested capital:
Maintenance 
Growth
Administrative
Invested capital

Invested Capital – Use

Year ended December 31, 2011 ($ millions) 
Invested capital:
Maintenance 
Growth
Administrative
Invested capital

RISK MANAGEMENT
Market Risk

Gas

Power

Utilities

Corporate 

Total

$    9.4
353.2
2.6
$365.2

$    2.1
351.1
–
$353.2

–
903.4
–
$903.4

–
1.9
0.6
$   2.5

$     11.5
1,609.6
3.2
$1,624.3

Gas

Power

Utilities

Corporate 

Total

$    3.6
280.8
4.4
$288.8

$    1.8
252.1
–
$253.9

–
214.3
0.3
$214.6

–
(17.6)
7.3
$(10.3)

$       5.4
729.6
12.0
$    747.0

The Corporation is exposed to market risk and potential loss from changes in the value of financial instruments. AltaGas enters into financial 

derivative contracts to manage exposure to fluctuations in commodity prices, interest rates and foreign exchange rates. During 2012, the 

Corporation had positions in the following types of derivatives, which are also disclosed in Note 16 of the Consolidated Financial Statements:

Commodity Forward Contracts:

The Corporation executes gas, power and other commodity forward contracts to manage its asset portfolio and lock in margins from back-

to-back purchase and sale agreements. In a forward contract, one party agrees to deliver a specified amount of an underlying asset to the 

other party at a future date at a specified price. The energy services division transacts primarily on this basis. Prior to spring of 2011, PNG 

hedged exposures to fluctuations in natural gas prices through the use of derivative financial instruments, in accordance with its annual 

gas contracting and gas supply price risk management plan. These instruments expired in October 2012. In accordance with revised price 

risk management procedures approved by the BCUC, PNG has not entered into any new hedging arrangements since that time.

56

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisCommodity Swap Contracts:

Power hedges:

AltaGas executes fixed for floating power price swaps to manage its power asset portfolio. A fixed for floating price swap is an 

agreement between two counterparties to exchange a fixed price for a floating price. The Power segment results are affected by the 

price of electricity in Alberta. AltaGas employs derivative commodity instruments for the purpose of managing AltaGas’ exposure to 

power price volatility. The Alberta Power Pool settles power prices on an hourly basis and prices range from $0.00/MWh to $1,000.00/

MWh in 2012 and $0.00/MWh to $999.99/MWh in 2011. The average Alberta spot price was $64.32/MWh in 2012 (2011 – $76.22/

MWh). AltaGas moderated the impact of this volatility on its business through the use of financial hedges on a portion of its power 

portfolio. The average price realized for power by AltaGas was $69.42/MWh in 2012 (2011 – $75.94/MWh). For 2013, AltaGas has 

hedged approximately 50 percent of power at an average price of $65/MWh.

NGL frac spread hedges:

The Corporation executes fixed for floating NGL frac spread swaps to manage its exposure to frac spreads. The financial results of 

several extraction plants are affected by fluctuations in NGL frac spreads. During 2012, the Corporation had NGL frac spread hedges 

for an average of 4,475 Bbls/d at an average price of approximately $35/Bbl before deducting extraction premiums. The average 

indicative spot NGL frac spread before deducting extraction premiums for 2012 was an estimated $29/Bbl (2011 – $43/Bbl). The 

average NGL frac spread realized by AltaGas in 2012 was $31/Bbl after deducting extraction premiums (2011 – $34/Bbl which was 

impacted by the 2011 Younger turnaround). For the entire 2013 period, 2,000 Bbls/d of propane-plus volumes have been hedged at 

approximately $35/Bbl. An additional 1,000 Bbls/d of propane has been hedged for the first six months of 2013.

Interest Rate Forward Contracts:

From time to time, the Corporation enters into interest rate swaps where cash flows of a fixed rate are exchanged for those of a floating 

rate, or vice versa. At December 31, 2012, the Corporation had no interest rate swaps outstanding. At December 31, 2012, the 

Corporation had fixed the interest rate on 73.5 percent of its debt including MTNs (December 31, 2011 – 96 percent).

Foreign Exchange Forward Contracts:

Foreign exchange exposure created by transacting commercial arrangements in foreign currency is managed through the use of foreign 

exchange forward contracts whereby a fixed rate is locked in against a floating rate and option agreements whereby an option to transact 

foreign currency at a future date is purchased or sold. In third quarter 2012, AltaGas entered into a back-to-back swap transaction for 

a notional amount of US$192.5 million which was settled on August 27, 2012.

The fair value of power, natural gas and NGL derivatives was calculated using estimated forward prices from published sources for the 

relevant period. The calculation of fair value of interest rate and foreign exchange derivatives used quoted market rates.

AltaGas does not speculate on commodity prices and therefore does not engage in commodity transactions that create incremental 

exposure or are based solely on expectations of future energy market price movements. Commodity transactions are used to lock in 

margins, optimize underlying physical assets or reduce exposure to energy price movements. AltaGas’ risk management group reviews 

commodity and credit risk on a daily basis and has created and adheres to a conservative risk policy and hedging program.

57

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisBUSINESS RISKS

AltaGas manages its exposure to business risks using the strategies outlined in the following table:

Risks

Strategies and Organizational Capability to Mitigate Risks

Long-term 

natural gas 

•  Contract provisions underpin capital commitments

•  Long-term contracts such as take-or-pay, area of mutual interest, geographic franchise with economic out

volume declines 

•  Increase market share by expanding existing facilities or acquiring or constructing new facilities

•  Increase geographic and customer diversity to reduce exposure to individual customer or area of the WCSB

•  Strategically locate facilities to provide secure access to gas supply

•  Capitalize on integrated aspects of AltaGas’ businesses to increase volumes through its processing facilities

Volume of 

power 

generated

•  PPAs include specified target availability levels

•  Diversification of fuel sources and geography

•  Hedging strategy to balance price and operating risk

•  Undertake extensive wind and hydrology studies to support investment decisions

Operational

•  Acquire large working interests to control and optimize operations and maximize efficiencies

•  Contractual provisions often provide for recovery of operating costs

•  Centralized procurement strategy to reduce costs

•  Maintain control over operational decisions, operating cost and capital expenditures by operating facilities

•  Maintain written standard operating practices, assess and document employee competency, and maintain 

formal inspection, maintenance, safety and environmental programs

•  Long-term maintenance contract with wind turbine manufacturer (Enercon)

•  Fixed price operating and maintenance contracts with equipment manufacturers

•  Hedging strategy used to balance price and operating risk; deliveries of certain hedge contracts are suspended 

if there is an outage at Sundance B

•  Backstop Sundance B PPA operations by adding new power generation capacity

Commodity 

•  Contracting terms, processing, storage and transportation fees independent of commodity prices through fee-

price

for-service, take-or-pay, fixed-fee or cost-of-service provisions

•  Disciplined hedging strategy with hedge targets approved by the Board of Directors

•  Monitor hedge transactions through Risk Management Committee 

•  AltaGas’ policy dealing with commodity risk (Commodity Risk Policy) prohibits transactions for speculative purposes

•  Employ hedging practices to reduce exposure to frac and storage spread volatility and lock in margins when the 

opportunity arises to increase profitability and reduce earnings volatility

•  Employ strong systems and processes for monitoring and reporting compliance with the Commodity Risk Policy

•  In-depth knowledge and experience of transportation systems, natural gas, NGL and power markets

•  Hedge power costs

•  Avoid commodity price exposure on electricity energy sources

•  Direct marketing to end-use customers

•  Own and operate gas-fired peaking capacity to backstop PPAs and sell energy and ancillary services

•  Increase base load natural gas-fired generating capacity

•  Execute long-term inflation adjusted electricity purchase arrangements with power buyers

58

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisRisks

Strategies and Organizational Capability to Mitigate Risks

Counterparty

•  Strong credit policies and procedures

•  Continuous review of counterparty credit worthiness

•  Establish credit thresholds using conservative credit metrics

•  Closely monitor exposures and impact of price shocks on liquidity

•  Build a diverse customer and supplier base

•  Agency arrangements in energy management whereby counterparty credit risk for commodity is between the 

supplier and end-user

•  Active accounts receivable monitoring and collections processes in place

•  Credit terms included in gas processing contracts

Construction

•  Major Projects Group manages and monitors significant construction projects

•  Strong project control and management framework

•  Appropriate internal management structure and processes

•  Engage specialists in designing and building major projects

•  Contractual arrangements to mitigate cost and schedule risks

Weather

•  Anticipated volumes are determined based on the 20-year rolling average for weather for the Canadian utilities 

and 15 years for SEMCO Gas and 10 years for ENSTAR

•  PNG has a weather normalization account for residential and small commercial customers which means 

variations in weather do not materially affect PNG’s earnings

Regulatory and 

•  Regulatory and commercial personnel monitor and react to regulatory issues

First Nations

•  Proactive regulatory and government relations group, with strong working relationships with First Nations and 

their stakeholders, and the respective regulators and their staff

•  Build risk mitigation into contracts where possible

•  Skilled regulatory department retained at AUI, PNG, Heritage Gas, SEMCO Gas, ENSTAR and AltaGas head office

•  Use of expert third parties when needed

Environment 

•  Strong safety and environmental management systems, which AltaGas continually strives to improve

and safety

•  Focus on mitigating the impact of the SGER

Labour relations

•  Access to a strong labour market to attract qualified talent to the organization

•  Positive employee relations to retain existing talent and maintain strong relations with unions

59

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisLIQUIDITY

AltaGas does not expect any currently known trend or uncertainty to affect its ability to access its historical sources of funding. During the 

year ended December 31, 2012, there were no actual or anticipated default/arrears on dividend payments, lease payments, interest or 

principal payments on debt or debt covenants.

Cash Flows

Years ended December 31 ($ millions) 

Cash from operations
Investing activities
Financing activities
Change in cash

Cash from Operations

2012

$146.4
(1,624.5)
1,487.1
$    9.0

2011
(restated)
$185.4
(564.4)
380.8
$    1.8

Cash from operations reported on the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows was $146.4 million in 2012 compared to $185.4 million 

in 2011. The decrease in cash from operations was primarily a result of lower net change in operating assets and liabilities and lower 

funds from operations in the year as compared to 2011, due to the cash used for transaction costs and foreign exchange loss related to 

the SEMCO acquisition, partially offset by higher net income.

Working Capital

As at December 31 ($ millions except current ratio) 

Current assets
Current liabilities
Working capital
Current ratio

2012

$591.4
562.7
28.7
1.05

2011
(restated)
$351.7
557.9
(206.2)
0.63

Working capital was $28.7 million as at December 31, 2012, compared to a deficit position of $206.2 million as at December 31, 2011. 

The working capital ratio was 1.05 at the end of 2012 compared to 0.63 at the end of 2011. The working capital ratio increased due to an 

increase in accounts receivable and inventory, and a decrease in current portion of long-term debt and risk management liabilities. This 

was partially offset by an increase in accounts payable, short-term debt and customer deposits, and a decrease in risk management assets.

Investing Activities

Cash used for investing activities in 2012 was $1,624.5 million compared to $564.4 million in 2011. Investing activities in 2012 were 

primarily comprised of $806.0 million related to the SEMCO and DEI acquisitions, $768.7 million of property, plant and equipment 

expenditures, and $52.8 million on acquisition of intangible assets. Investing activities in 2011 were comprised of $400.2 million of property, 

plant and equipment expenditures, $138.0 million related to the PNG acquisition and $33.0 million on acquisition of intangible assets.

Financing Activities

Cash received from financing activities was $1,487.1 million in 2012 compared to $380.8 million in 2011. Financing activities in 2012 

were primarily comprised of $1,054.0 million from the issuance of MTNs and other long-term debt, repayment of long-term debt of $105.1 

million, net proceeds from issuance of common shares of $435.6 million, and net proceeds from the issuance of preferred shares of 

$199.0 million, compared to the issuance of $397.7 million of long-term debt and net proceeds from issuance of common shares of $179.8 

million in 2011. Dividends paid to common and preferred shareholders in 2012 were $145.3 million compared to $121.9 million in 2011.

60

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisCAPITAL RESOURCES

AltaGas’ objective for managing capital is to maintain its investment grade credit ratings, ensure adequate liquidity and to maximize the 

profitability of its existing assets and grow its energy infrastructure to create long-term value and enhance returns for its investors. AltaGas 

considers shareholders’ equity (including non-controlling interests), short-term and long-term debt (including current portion) less cash 

and cash equivalents to comprise its capital structure.

The use of debt or equity funding is based on AltaGas’ capital structure which is determined by considering the norms and risks associated 

with each of its business segments. 

As at December 31, 2012, AltaGas had total debt outstanding of $2,702.3 million, up from $1,337.1 million at December 31, 2011. As at 

December 31, 2012, AltaGas had $1,625.0 million in MTNs outstanding, PNG debenture notes of $64.2 million, SEMCO long-term debt 

of $303.4 million and had access to prime loans, base rate loans, LIBOR loans, bankers’ acceptances, and letters of credit through bank 

credit facilities of $1,620.0 million. As at December 31, 2012, AltaGas’ current portion of long-term debt was $9.3 million (December 31, 

2011 – $106.0 million).

AltaGas’ earnings interest coverage for the rolling 12 months ended December 31, 2012 was 2.36 times. 

AltaGas’ debt-to-total capitalization ratio as at December 31, 2012 was 57.4 percent (December 31, 2011 – 49.5 percent).

Debt

Short-term debt
Current portion of long-term debt
Long-term debt
Less cash and cash equivalent

Net debt
Shareholders' equity
Non-controlling interests
Total capitalization
Debt-to-total capitalization ratio (%)

December 31, 2012

December 31, 2011
(restated)

$     66,938
9,302
2,626,086
(11,827)
2,690,499
1,959,791
40,006
$4,690,296
57.4

$     16,824
105,962
1,214,298
(2,875)
1,334,209
1,355,362
5,426
$2,694,997
49.5

All of the borrowing facilities have covenants customary for these types of facilities, which must be met at each quarter end. AltaGas has 

been in compliance with these covenants each quarter since the establishment of the facilities. The following table summarizes the 

Corporation’s debt covenants for all credit facilities as at December 31, 2012:

Ratios 
Debt-to-capitalization 

EBITDA-to-interest expense
EBITDA-to-interest expense (SEMCO)
Debt-to-capitalization (SEMCO)
Debt-to-capitalization (Utility Group)
Debt-to-capitalization (PNG)

Debt covenant requirements
For two full quarters post SEMCO acquisition – not greater than 65 percent 

After two full quarters post SEMCO acquisition – not greater than 60 percent
not less than 2.5x
not less than 2.25x
not greater than 60 percent
not greater than 67.5 percent
not greater than 65 percent

On December 7, 2011, a new $2 billion base shelf prospectus valid for 25 months was filed. The purpose of the shelf is to facilitate timely 

execution of future debt and/or equity issuances by disclosing standardized information required for each capital issuance. As at December 

31, 2012, $1.25 billion remains available on the base shelf prospectus.

61

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisOn February 22, 2012, AltaGas closed approximately $403.5 million in gross proceeds held in trust in connection with a subscription 

receipts offering for total consideration of 13,915,000 common shares. The subscription receipts were released from escrow on August 

30, 2012 and each receipt was automatically exchanged, for one common share of AltaGas and a dividend equivalent payment of $0.69 

per common share in respect of the dividends declared by AltaGas since the initial deal close. 

On April 13, 2012, AltaGas issued $200 million of senior unsecured MTNs. The notes carry a coupon rate of 4.07 percent and mature on 

June 1, 2020.

On May 25, 2012, PNG’s $25 million bank operating facility was amended and extended with a new maturity date of November 22, 2013.

On June 6, 2012, AltaGas issued 8,000,000 five-year rate reset Series C Preferred Shares, at a price of US$25 per Series C Preferred 

Share, for aggregate gross proceeds of US$200 million.

On August 30, 2012, SEMCO entered into an agreement for a new US$100 million unsecured credit facility which is available for working 

capital purposes and expires on August 30, 2014.

On September 28, 2012, AltaGas issued $350 million of senior unsecured MTNs. On April 13, 2012, AltaGas issued $200 million of senior 

unsecured MTNs. The net proceeds from these offerings were used to repay outstanding indebtedness under its credit facilities, as well 

as for general corporate purposes.

On September 28, 2012, AltaGas extended its US$300 million unsecured credit facility with three Canadian chartered banks. The credit 

facility’s term was extended with a new maturity date of September 2, 2014.

As at December 31, 2012, the Corporation had approximately $772 million of available credit facilities and $11.8 million in cash and 

cash equivalents.

Credit facilities

($ millions)
Demand operating facilities
Extendible revolving letter of credit facility
PNG operating facility
PNG term revolver
Bilateral letter of credit facility 
AltaGas Ltd. revolving credit facility 1,2
Utility Group revolving credit facility
USD unsecured credit facility 1,3
SEMCO Energy USD unsecured credit facility 1,3
CINGSA USD secured construction and term loan facility 1,3

Borrowing  
capacity
$     70.0
75.0
25.0
35.0
125.0
600.0
200.0
300.0
100.0
90.0
$1,620.0

Drawn at  
December 31, 2012
$    6.1
50.0
15.4
30.0
89.8
227.3
131.3
170.0
50.2
77.5
$847.6

Drawn at  
December 31, 2011
$    3.4
67.7
13.9
20.0
124.3
8.0
30.4
–
–
–
$267.7

1  Borrowing capacity assumed at par.
2  Drawn in U.S. dollars converted at December month-end rate (1 U.S. Dollar = 0.9949 Canadian Dollar).
3  Drawn assumed at par.

62

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisCONTRACTUAL OBLIGATIONS

December 31, 2012

($ millions)
Long-term debt
Capital leases
Operating leases
Purchase obligations
Capital project commitments
Total contractual obligations

Payments Due by Period

Total
$2,634.9
0.4
42.1
573.8
169.0
$3,420.2

Less than  
1 year
$    9.3
–
18.6
182.2
131.2
$341.3

1-3 years
$620.4
–
13.8
213.7
37.8
$885.7

4-5 years
$741.7
–
9.1
106.0
–
$856.8

After  
5 years
$1,263.5
0.4
0.6
71.9
–
$1,336.4

AltaGas has long-term operating lease agreements for gas storage, office space, office equipment and automotive equipment.

Capital project commitments are related to the construction costs of the Northwest Projects and Gas projects. Amounts are estimates and 

are subject to variability depending on actual construction costs.

RELATED PARTIES

AltaGas and one of its managers agreed on a loan in the principal amount of $750 thousand, to be paid in full with accrued interest  

at the rate prescribed by the Income Tax Act (Canada) on the earlier of the date of employment termination and May 31, 2015  

(2011 – $750 thousand).

RATING AGENCIES

On February 28, 2013, Standard & Poor’s (S&P) maintained the BBB and P-3 High(H) ratings for AltaGas.

On September 24, 2012, DBRS Limited (DBRS) reaffirmed the BBB and Pfd-3 ratings for AltaGas.

On May 31, 2012, DBRS commenced rating of the Series C Preferred Shares with a rating of Pfd-3. 

On May 30, 2012, S&P commenced rating of the Series C Preferred Shares with a rating of P-3(H).

On October 31, 2011, DBRS reaffirmed the BBB and Pfd-3 ratings for AltaGas in light of the PNG acquisition.

According to the DBRS rating system, debt securities rated BBB are of adequate credit quality. The capacity for the payment of financial 

obligations is considered acceptable, but the entity may be vulnerable to future events which reduce the strength of the entity and its rated 

securities. “High” or “low” grades are used to indicate the relative standing within a particular rating category. A Pfd-3 rating by DBRS is 

the third highest of six categories granted by DBRS. According to the DBRS rating system, preferred shares rated Pfd-3 are of adequate 

credit quality. While protection of dividends and principal is still considered acceptable, the issuing entity is more susceptible to adverse 

changes in financial and economic conditions, and there may be other adversities present which detract from debt protection. Pfd-3 ratings 

normally correspond with companies whose bonds are rated in the higher end of the BBB category. “High” or “low” grades are used to 

indicate the relative standing within a rating category. The absence of either a “high” or “low” designation indicates the rating is in the 

middle of the category.

According to the S&P rating system, an obligation rated BBB exhibits adequate protection parameters. However, adverse economic 

conditions or changing circumstances are more likely to lead to a weakened capacity of the obligor to meet its financial commitment on 

the obligation. The ratings from AA to CCC may be modified by the addition of a plus (+) or minus (-) sign to show relative standing within 

the major rating categories. A P-3 rating by S&P is the third highest of eight categories granted by S&P. According to the S&P rating system, 

while securities rated P-3 are regarded as having significant speculative characteristics, they are less vulnerable to non-payment than 

63

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and Analysisother speculative issues. However, it faces ongoing uncertainties or exposure to adverse business, financial, or economic conditions which 

could lead to the obligor’s inadequate capacity to meet its financial commitment on the obligation. The ratings from P-1 to P-5 may be 

modified by “high” and “low” grades which indicate relative standing within the major rating categories.

The credit ratings accorded to the securities by the rating agencies are not recommendations to purchase, hold or sell the securities in as 

much as such ratings do not comment as to market price or suitability for a particular investor. There is no assurance that any rating will 

remain in effect for any given period of time or that any rating will not be revised or withdrawn entirely by a rating agency in the future if, 

in its judgment, circumstances so warrant.

Except as set forth above, neither DBRS nor S&P has announced that it is reviewing or intends to revise or withdraw the ratings on AltaGas. 

SHARE INFORMATION

As at December 31, 2012, AltaGas had 105.3 million common shares, 8.0 million series A preferred shares and 8.0 million series C USD 

preferred shares outstanding with a combined market capitalization of $3.9 billion based on a closing trading price on December 31, 2012 

of $33.57 per common share, $25.98 per series A preferred share and $25.26 per series C USD preferred share. As at December 31, 

2012, there were 5.8 million options outstanding and 2.7 million options exercisable under the terms of the share option plan.

DIVIDENDS/DISTRIBUTIONS

AltaGas declares and pays a monthly dividend to its common shareholders. Dividends are determined by giving consideration to the 

ongoing sustainable cash flow as impacted by the consolidated net income, maintenance and growth capital expenditures and debt 

repayment requirements.

On September 10, 2012, the Board of Directors approved an increase in the monthly dividend to $0.12 per common share from $0.115 

per common share effective with the September dividend.

On October 27, 2011, the Board of Directors approved an increase in the monthly dividend to $0.115 per common share from $0.11 per 

common share effective with the November dividend.

The following table summarizes AltaGas’ dividend declaration history:

Dividends/Distributions

Years ended December 31 ($ per common share)
First quarter 
Second quarter 
Third quarter
Fourth quarter
Total

2012 
$  0.345
0.345
0.35
0.36
$    1.40

2011 
$    0.33
0.33
0.33
0.34
$    1.33

2010 1
$    0.54
0.54
0.33
0.33
$    1.74

1  As of July 1, 2010, after AltaGas’ conversion to a corporation, monthly dividends are declared to its common shareholders

Series A Preferred Share Dividends

Years ended December 31 ($ per preferred share)
First quarter 
Second quarter 
Third quarter 
Fourth quarter
Total

2012 
$0.3125
0.3125
0.3125
0.3125
$    1.25

2011 
$0.3125
0.3125
0.3125
0.3125
$    1.25

2010
–
–
–
0.4589
$0.4589

64

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisSeries C Preferred Share Dividends

Years ended December 31 (US$ per preferred share)
Third quarter 
Fourth quarter
Total

SUBSEQUENT EVENT

2012 
$0.3473
0.2750
$0.6223

2011 
–
–
–

2010
–
–
–

On January 28, 2013, AltaGas announced that the Corporation has signed an agreement with Idemitsu to form AltaGas Idemitsu LP. 

AltaGas Idemitsu LP plans to pursue opportunities involving exports of LPG and LNG from Canada to Asia. AltaGas and Idemitsu will each 

own 50 percent interest in AltaGas Idemitsu LP.

CHANGES IN ACCOUNTING POLICIES
ADOPTION OF UNITED STATES GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES

The Accounting Standards Board (AcSB) confirmed in February 2008 that International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) was to replace 

Canadian Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (Canadian GAAP) for publicly accountable enterprises for financial periods beginning 

on or after January 1, 2011.

On September 10, 2010, the AcSB amended the introduction to Part I of the CICA Handbook Accounting to permit, but not to require 

qualifying entities with Rate-Regulated Activities (RRA) to adopt IFRS for the first time no later than interim and annual financial statements 

relating to annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2012, thereby providing a one-year deferral. The Canadian Securities 

Administrators provide for a similar one-year deferral pursuant to National Instrument 52-107, Acceptable Accounting Principles and 

Auditing Standards (NI 52-107).

In light of discussions of the IASB’s future agenda, in September 2012 the AcSB amended the introduction to Part I of the Handbook 

extending the deferral of the mandatory IFRS changeover date for entities with qualifying rate-regulated activities by one-year to January 

1, 2014.

AltaGas is a qualified entity for the deferral period permitted by AcSB and NI 52-107. AltaGas has elected to use the deferral offered by the 

AcSB and NI 52-107, given the uncertainty with respect to the application of IFRS to the RRA. AltaGas reassessed the accounting policy 

choices available and determined that the most appropriate decision for AltaGas’ business activities is the use of US GAAP effective January 

1, 2012.

Pursuant to NI 52-107, US GAAP reporting is generally permitted by Canadian securities laws for companies subject to reporting obligations 

under U.S. securities laws. However, given that AltaGas is not subject to such reporting obligations and could not therefore rely on the 

provisions of NI 52-107 to that effect, AltaGas sought and obtained on July 4, 2011, exemptive relief by the securities regulators in Alberta, 

British Columbia (PNG) and Ontario to permit it to prepare its financial statements in accordance with US GAAP. The exemption will 

terminate on or after the earlier of January 1, 2015 and the date on which AltaGas ceases to have activities subject to rate regulation.

CRITICAL ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES

Since a determination of the value of many assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses is dependent upon future events, the preparation 

of the AltaGas’ Consolidated Financial Statements requires the use of estimates and assumptions that have been made using careful 

judgment. AltaGas’ significant accounting policies are contained in the notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements. Certain of these 

policies involve critical accounting estimates as a result of the requirement to make particularly subjective or complex judgments about 

matters that are inherently uncertain and because of the likelihood that materially different amounts could be reported under different 

conditions or using different assumptions.

AltaGas’ critical accounting estimates continue to be financial instruments, depreciation, depletion and amortization expense, asset 

retirement obligations and other environmental costs, asset impairment assessment, income taxes, pension plans and post-retirement 

benefits, and regulatory assets and liabilities.

65

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisFinancial Instruments and Hedge Accounting

All financial instruments on the balance sheet are initially measured at fair value. The financial assets are classified as held-for-trading, 

held-to-maturity, loans and receivables, or available-for-sale. Financial liabilities are classified as held-for-trading or other financial liabilities. 

Subsequent measurement of a financial instrument depends on its classification. AltaGas does not have any held-to-maturity financial 

instruments.

Held-for-trading financial assets and liabilities consist of swaps, options, forwards and equity investments. These financial instruments are 

initially accounted for at their fair value, and changes to fair value are recorded in income. Loans and receivables are accounted for at 

their amortized cost using the effective interest method. The available-for-sale classification includes non-derivative financial assets that 

are designated as available-for-sale or are not included in the other three classifications. Available-for-sale instruments are initially 

accounted for at their fair value, and changes to fair value are recorded through other comprehensive income. Investments in equity 

instruments that do not have a quoted market price in an active market are measured at cost. Income earned from these investments is 

included in other revenue. Other financial liabilities not classified as held-for-trading are accounted for at their amortized cost, using the 

effective interest method.

Derivatives embedded in other financial instruments or contracts (the host instrument) are recorded separately and are measured at fair 

value if the economic characteristics of the embedded derivative are not closely related to the host instrument, the terms of the embedded 

derivative are not the same as those of a stand-alone derivative, and the total contract is not held-for-trading or accounted for at fair value. 

Changes in fair value are included in income. All derivatives, other than those that meet the expected purchase, sale or usage requirements 

exception, are carried on the Consolidated Balance Sheets at fair value.

Fair value is defined as the amount of consideration that would be agreed upon in an arms-length transaction, other than a forced sale or 

liquidation, between knowledgeable, willing parties who are under no compulsion to act. The best evidence of fair value is a quoted bid or 

ask price, as appropriate, in an active market. Fair value based on unadjusted quoted prices in an active market requires minimal judgment 

by management. Where bid or ask prices in an active market are not available, management’s judgment on valuation inputs is necessary 

to determine fair value. AltaGas uses over-the-counter derivative instruments to manage fluctuations in commodity, interest rate and foreign 

exchange rates. AltaGas estimates forward prices based on published sources adjusted for factors specific to the asset or liability, including 

basis and location differentials, discount rates, currency exchange and interest rate yield curves. The forward curves used to mark these 

derivative instruments to market are vetted against public sources. Where observable market data is not available, AltaGas uses valuation 

techniques which require significant judgment by management.

AltaGas applies hedge accounting to its arrangements that qualify for hedge accounting treatment for cash flow hedges. In a cash flow 

hedging relationship, the effective portion of the change in the fair value of the hedging derivative is recognized in other comprehensive 

income, while any ineffective portion is recognized in income. Gains and losses on derivatives are reclassified to net income from 

accumulated other comprehensive income when the hedged item is sold or terminated early, or when a hedged anticipated transaction 

is no longer expected to occur.

AltaGas designates certain derivatives as hedges at the inception of the hedging contract. The effectiveness of hedges is assessed on a 

regular basis and any changes in the fair value resulting from hedge ineffectiveness, is immediately recognized as income.

Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization

AltaGas performs assessments of amortization of capital assets and energy services arrangements, contracts and relationships. When it 

is determined that assigned asset lives do not reflect the estimated remaining period of benefit, prospective changes are made to the 

depreciable lives of those assets. For regulated entities amortization rates are generally prescribed by the applicable regulatory authority. 

66

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisOil and gas capitalized costs are depleted (amortized) to income on a unit-of-production basis over the estimated production life of proved 

reserves. Amortization is a critical accounting estimate because:

•  There are a number of uncertainties inherent in estimating the remaining useful life of certain assets;

•  There is uncertainty related to assumptions about reserve quantities; and

•  Changes in assumptions could result in material adjustments to the amount of amortization that AltaGas recognizes from period to period.

Asset Retirement Obligations and Other Environmental Costs

AltaGas records liabilities relating to asset retirement obligations and other environmental matters. Asset retirement obligations and other 

environmental costs are critical accounting estimates because:

•  The majority of the asset retirement costs will not be incurred for a number of years (estimated between 2016 and 2164), requiring 

AltaGas to make estimates over a long period of time;

•  Environmental laws and regulations could change, resulting in a change in the amount and timing of expenses anticipated to be  

incurred; and

•  A change in any of these estimates could have a material impact on AltaGas’ Consolidated Financial Statements.

Asset Impairment

AltaGas reviews long-lived assets and intangible assets with finite lives whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the 

carrying value of such assets may not be recoverable. Recoverability is determined based on an estimate of undiscounted cash flows, and 

measurement of an impairment loss is determined based on the fair value of the assets. This is a critical accounting estimate because:

•  It requires management to make assumptions about future cash inflows and outflows over the life of an asset, which are susceptible 

to changes from period to period due to changing information available related to the determination of the assumptions; and

•  The impact of recognizing impairment may be material to the AltaGas’ Consolidated Financial Statements.

With respect to impairment assessment, management has made fair value determinations related to goodwill, estimating future cash 

flows as well as appropriate discount rates. The estimates have been applied consistent with prior periods.

Income Taxes

The Corporation is subject to the provisions of the Income Tax Act (Canada) for purposes of determining the amount of income that will be 

subject to tax in Canada and the Internal Revenue Code (U.S.) for the purposes of determining the amount of income that will be subject 

to tax in the United States. The determination of AltaGas’ and its subsidiaries’ provision for income taxes requires the application of these 

complex rules.

Substantial deferred income tax assets and liabilities are recognized in the Consolidated Financial Statements. The recognition of deferred 

tax assets depends on the assumption that future earnings will be sufficient to realize the deferred benefit. The amount of the deferred 

tax asset or liability recorded is based on management’s best estimate of the timing of the realization of the assets or liabilities.

If management’s interpretation of tax legislation differs from that of tax authorities or if timing of reversals is not as anticipated, the 

provision for income taxes could increase or decrease in future periods. See Note 14 to the Consolidated Financial Statements.

Pension Plans and Post-retirement Benefits

The determination of pension plan obligations and expense is based on a number of actuarial assumptions. Two critical assumptions are 

the expected long-term rate-of-return on plan assets and the discount rate applied to pension plan obligations. For post-retirement benefit 

plans, which provide for certain health care premiums and life insurance benefits for qualifying retired employees and which are not funded, 

critical assumptions in determining post-retirement obligations and expense are the discount rate and the assumed health care cost trend 

rates. Notes 2 and 20 to the Consolidated Financial Statements include information on the assumptions used for the purposes of recording 

the funding status of the plans and the associated expenses.

67

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisRegulatory Assets and Liabilities

The regulated Utilities businesses in Canada are natural gas distribution utilities and are comprised of AUI in Alberta, PNG in British 

Columbia and Heritage Gas in Nova Scotia. AltaGas also owns a one-third equity interest in the utility that delivers natural gas to end-users 

in Inuvik, Northwest Territories. On August 30, 2012, AltaGas acquired all of the issued and outstanding shares of SEMCO. SEMCO is the 

sole shareholder of SEMCO Energy, a rate-regulated utility company headquartered in Port Huron, Michigan. In the United States, indirectly 

through SEMCO, AltaGas owns and operates ENSTAR and SEMCO Gas, natural gas distribution utilities located in Alaska and Michigan, 

respectively. SEMCO indirectly also holds a 65 percent interest in CINGSA, a regulated natural gas storage utility and owns a non-controlling 

interest in a natural gas storage facility in Michigan.

SEMCO Energy, AUI, Heritage Gas, PNG and Inuvik Gas engage in the delivery and sale of natural gas and are regulated by the MPSC and 

RCA, AUC, NSUARB, BCUC and the Northwest Territories Public Utilities Board (NWTPUB), respectively.

The MPSC, RCA, AUC, NSUARB and BCUC exercise statutory authority over matters such as tariffs, rates, construction, operations, financing, 

returns and certain contracts with customers. In order to recognize the economic effects of the actions and decisions of the MPSC, RCA, 

AUC, NSUARB and BCUC, the timing of recognition of certain assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses as a result of regulation may differ 

from that otherwise expected using US GAAP for entities not subject to rate regulation.

Regulatory assets represent future revenues associated with certain costs incurred in the current period or in prior periods that are expected 

to be recovered from customers in future periods through the rate-setting process. Regulatory liabilities represent future reductions or 

limitations of increases in revenue associated with amounts that are expected to be refunded to customers through the rate-setting process.

OFF-BALANCE SHEET ARRANGEMENTS

AltaGas is not party to any contractual arrangement under which an unconsolidated entity may have any obligation under certain guarantee 

contracts, a retained or contingent interest in assets transferred to an unconsolidated entity or similar arrangement that serves as credit, 

liquidity or market risk support to that entity for such assets. AltaGas has no obligation under derivative instruments or a material variable 

interest in an unconsolidated entity that provides financing, liquidity, market risk or credit risk support or engages in leasing, hedging or 

research and development services.

DISCLOSURE CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES (DC&P) AND INTERNAL CONTROL OVER FINANCIAL REPORTING (ICFR)

AltaGas’ management is responsible for establishing and maintaining DC&P and ICFR, as those terms are defined in National Instrument 

52-109 “Certification of Disclosure in Issuers’ Annual and Interim Filings”. The objective of this instrument is to improve the quality, 

reliability and transparency of information that is filed or submitted under securities legislation.

The Chief Executive Officer and the Chief Financial Officer have designed, with the assistance of AltaGas employees:

•  DCP to provide reasonable assurance that material information relating to AltaGas’ business is made known to them particularly during 

the period in which AltaGas’ annual filings are being prepared and information required to be disclosed by AltaGas in its annual filings, 

interim filings or other reports filed or submitted under securities legislation is processed, summarized and reported within the time 

periods specified in securities legislation; and

•  ICFR to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for 

external purposes in accordance with US GAAP.

The ICFR have been designed based on the framework established in Internal Control-Integrated Framework issued by the Committee of 

Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).

The Chief Executive Officer and the Chief Financial Officer have evaluated, with the assistance of AltaGas’ employees, the effectiveness of AltaGas’ 

DCP and ICFR and concluded that AltaGas’ DCP and ICFR were effective at December 31, 2012. All internal control systems, regardless of how 

well designed, have inherent limitations. As a result, even those systems determined to be effective can provide only reasonable assurance.

During 2012, there were no changes made to AltaGas’ ICFR that materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, its ICFR.

68

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisFOURTH QUARTER HIGHLIGHTS
Operating Income

($ millions)
Gas 
Power
Utilities
Sub-total: Operating Segments
Corporate

Three Months Ended 
December 31 
2012 
$26.3
14.1
50.4
90.8
(9.1)
$81.7

2011 
$31.4
23.1
4.7
59.2
(10.1)
$49.1

Year ended 
December 31 
2012 
$  93.6
76.9
80.7
251.2
(37.1)
$214.1

2011 
$105.2
86.7
24.2
216.1
(41.0)
$175.1

Fourth quarter 2012 was the first full quarter for AltaGas’ largest acquisition ever and also the quarter in which two significant new gas 

processing assets were brought into service. The SEMCO acquisition met expectations, adding $42 million in EBITDA. The Gordondale and 

Co-stream facilities began commercial service in December. Both projects are ramping up volumes. The Co-stream facility is underpinned 

by a cost-of-service contract and reported results as expected in December. The Gordondale gas plant is underpinned by a take-or-pay 

contract and reported results under that contract in December. Fourth quarter results reflect the increased seasonality of earnings due 

to the addition of new natural gas distribution utilities in August 2012. Natural gas distribution utilities earn the majority of revenue in first 

and fourth quarters during the winter heating season.

Normalized net income for fourth quarter 2012 was $46.6 million, more than 50 percent increase over $30.8 million reported in fourth 

quarter 2011. On a per share basis, earnings increased 22 percent to $0.44 compared to $0.36 for same quarter last year. Normalized 

net income increased primarily due to the acquisitions of SEMCO in August 2012 and PNG in December 2011. Earnings were also driven 

by the addition of new and expanded gas processing facilities, the addition of new biomass and gas-fired generation assets, colder than 

normal weather in Alberta, growth in rate base at the natural gas distribution utilities in Nova Scotia and Alberta, and lower depletion at 

Ikhil. Results for 2011 were negatively impacted due to planned turnarounds in the Gas segment. The 2012 increases were partially offset 

by the impact of lower frac spread, lower gas volumes processed at some facilities, lower power generated at Bear Mountain, lower 

transmission revenue and lower approved returns at Nova Scotia utility, Heritage Gas. Interest expense was higher due to higher debt 

balances as a result of the growth in assets, partially offset by higher capitalized interest and lower interest rates. Income tax expense was 

higher due to higher net income subject to tax and higher income tax rate applied to earnings in the United States.

Normalized net income adjusts for non-recurring and non-operational type items to better reflect financial performance of the underlying 

assets. Net income applicable to common shares was normalized for mark-to-market accounting and non-recurring items including $1.2 

million of after-tax transaction costs related to the acquisition of SEMCO, after-tax mark-to-market losses of $7.4 million, a one-time after-

tax charge of $8.2 million related to the Sundance force majeure arbitration decision, a $2.1 million write-down of assets under development 

(fourth quarter 2011 – $0.5 million), and $1.1 million of income tax expense related to changes in the future tax rate assumption. 

Net income applicable to common shares for fourth quarter 2012 was $26.7 million ($0.25 per share) compared to $31.6 million ($0.36 

per share) for same quarter last year.

On a cash flow basis, normalized funds from operations for the three months ended December 31, 2012 increased 78 percent to $112.0 

million ($1.07 per share) from $63.0 million ($0.73 per share) in fourth quarter 2011. Normalized EBITDA for fourth quarter 2012 was $129.4 

million, a 66 percent increase, compared to $78.1 million for same quarter 2011. The increase was primarily due to the acquisition of SEMCO.

On a consolidated basis, normalized operating income for fourth quarter 2012 was $96.4 million compared to $56.4 million for same 

quarter 2011. Normalized operating income was driven by the same factors as described above related to normalized net income except 

for the impact of higher interest and income taxes.

69

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisOn a consolidated basis, net revenue for fourth quarter 2012 was $207.6 million compared to $156.0 million for same quarter 2011. The 

increase in net revenue was driven by the same factors impacting normalized operating income in addition to $17.8 million lower mark-to-

market gain on risk management contracts and a charge of $11.0 million related to the Sundance force majeure arbitration decision.

Operating and administrative expense for fourth quarter 2012 was $98.7 million compared to $75.5 million in fourth quarter 2011. The 

increase was primarily due to the addition of SEMCO and PNG, including transaction costs and partially offset by lower operating costs at 

certain gas facilities as a result of lower power prices and lower volumes processed. Operating cost in fourth quarter 2011 included the 

planned turnaround at Harmattan.

Amortization expense for fourth quarter 2012 was $35.2 million compared to $21.7 million for same quarter 2011. The increase was due 

to amortization at SEMCO and PNG as well as other new and expanded assets in Gas and Power, and the write-down of two wind projects 

under development, partially offset by lower depletion expense at Ikhil. Accretion expense for fourth quarter 2012 was $0.8 million compared 

to $0.6 million for same quarter 2011.

Interest expense for fourth quarter 2012 was $21.6 million compared to $13.3 million for same quarter 2011. Interest expense increased 

due to a higher average debt balance of $2,637.3 million (fourth quarter 2011 – $1,179.8 million). The increase was partially offset by 

higher capitalized interest of $9.7 million (fourth quarter 2011 – $4.4 million) and a lower average borrowing rate of 4.7 percent (fourth 

quarter 2011 – 6.0 percent).

In fourth quarter 2012, AltaGas recorded income tax expense of $18.5 million compared to $10.5 million in same quarter 2011. In fourth 

quarter 2012, income taxes were higher compared to same quarter 2011 primarily due to the addition of SEMCO and PNG and partially 

offset by lower taxes due to lower mark-to-market gains on risk management contracts. In fourth quarter 2012, there was also a charge to 

income tax expense of $1.1 million related to a statutory rate change.

SENSITIVITY ANALYSIS

The following table illustrates the anticipated effects of possible economic and operational changes on AltaGas’ expected 2013 net income.

Factor Share
Gathering and processing volumes 
Gathering and processing operating margin per Mcf
Alberta electricity prices 1
Natural gas liquids fractionation spread 2
Degree day variance from normal – Canadian utilities 3
Degree day variance from Normal – U.S. utilities 4
Change in Canadian dollar per U.S. dollar exchange rate

Increase or decrease
5 Mmcf/d
1 cent/Mcf
$1/Mwh
$1/Bbl
5 percent
5 percent
$0.05

Increase or decrease in  
net income per share
$0.008
$0.018
$0.010
$0.007
$0.009
$0.018
$0.011

1  Based on approximately 67 percent of Sundance PPA volumes being hedged.
2  Based on approximately 50 percent of frac spread exposed NGL volumes being hedged.
3  Degree days – Canada utilities relate to AUI and Heritage Gas service areas. A degree day is the cumulative extent to which the daily mean temperature falls below 
15 degrees Celsius at AUI and 18 degrees Celsius at Heritage Gas. Normal degree days are based on a 20-year rolling average. Positive variances from normal lead 
to increased delivery volumes from normal expectations. Degree day variances do not materially affect the results of PNG as the BCUC has approved a rate 
stabilization mechanism for its residential and small commercial customers.

4  Degree days – U.S. utilities relate to SEMCO Gas and ENSTAR service areas. For U.S. utilities degree days are a measure of coldness determined daily as the number 
of degrees the average temperature during the day in question is below 65 degrees Fahrenheit. Degree days for a particular period are determined by adding the 
degree days incurred during each day of the period. Normal degree days for a particular period are the average of degree days during the prior fifteen years for 
SEMCO Gas and during the prior ten years for ENSTAR.

70

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisSUMMARY OF CONSOLIDATED RESULTS FOR THE EIGHT MOST RECENT QUARTERS 1

($ millions)
Total revenue
Net revenue 2
Operating income 2
Net income before taxes
Net income applicable to common shares 3

Q4-12
525.2
207.6
81.7
51.8
26.7

Q3-12
290.7
146.4
33.4
27.8
17.0

Q2-12
270.9
144.0
29.4
33.3
21.2

Q1-12
363.5
166.6
69.6
53.5
36.9

Q4-11
333.6
156.0
49.1
44.6
31.6

Q3-11
298.9
115.6
33.4
18.0
11.1

Q2-11
304.6
106.2
34.3
11.8
13.3

Q1-11
333.6
135.2
58.3
38.5
26.7

($ per share)
Net income applicable to common shares

Basic 3 
Diluted 3

Dividends declared

Q4-12

Q3-12

Q2-12

Q1-12

Q4-11

Q3-11

Q2-11

Q1-11

0.25
0.25
0.36

0.17
0.17
0.35

0.23
0.23
0.345

0.41
0.41
0.345

0.37
0.36
0.34

0.13
0.13
0.33

0.16
0.16
0.33

0.32
0.32
0.33

1  Restated to comply with US GAAP.
2  Non-GAAP financial measure. See discussion in the “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” section of this MD&A.
3  Amounts may not add due to rounding.

Significant items that impacted individual quarterly earnings were as follows:

•  In first quarter 2011, AltaGas accepted an offer from a producer to sell the Groundbirch facility, resulting in a pre-tax gain of approximately 

$6.2 million;

•  Results in first quarter 2011 were impacted by a settlement of a take-or-pay arrangement resulting in early recognition of pre-tax earnings 

of $2 million;

•  In second quarter 2011, it was determined that a future tax rate of 25 percent more accurately reflected the substantively enacted tax 

rates anticipated to be in effect in the periods in which the differences between tax and book values are expected to reverse. This 

resulted in a decrease of future tax liabilities of $6.8 million;

•  In the third and fourth quarters 2011, turnarounds at Harmattan and Younger reduced revenue and increased operating expenses 

resulting in lower operating income of approximately $12 million before taxes. These turnarounds have occurred every three years;

•  In fourth quarter 2011, AltaGas acquired all the outstanding common shares of PNG for $224 million including assumed debt of 

approximately $86 million. In the quarter, AltaGas recorded $5.7 million in pre-tax transaction costs primarily related to the acquisition 

of PNG and other business development related activities;

•  In second quarter 2012, AltaGas recorded $3.5 million gain from the settlement of a dispute with a gas processing customer;

•  In third quarter 2012, AltaGas completed the acquisition of SEMCO for total consideration of US$1.156 billion including US$371 million 

in assumed debt, adding approximately US$725 million in regulated rate base. In the quarter, AltaGas recorded $12.5 million in pre-tax 

transaction costs and foreign exchange losses primarily related to the acquisition of SEMCO and other business development related 

activities;

•  In fourth quarter 2012, AltaGas wrote down $2.9 million in two wind projects under development; and

•  In fourth quarter 2012, AltaGas received independent arbitration panel ruling regarding a claim of force majeure on Sundance B Unit 

3 facility. As a result, AltaGas recorded a $11.0 million charge in cost of sales which was previously accrued in accounts receivable.

71

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportManagement’s Discussion and AnalysisConsolidated Financial Statements

MANAGEMENT’S RESPONSIBILITY FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The Consolidated Financial Statements and Management’s Discussion and Analysis (MD&A) are the responsibility of the management of 

AltaGas Ltd. (AltaGas or the Corporation) and have been approved by the Board of Directors of the Corporation. The Consolidated Financial 

Statements have been prepared by management in accordance with United States Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (US GAAP) 

and include amounts that are based on estimates and judgments. The MD&A is based on the Corporation’s financial results. It compares 

the Corporation’s financial and operating performance in 2012 to that in 2011. The MD&A should be read in conjunction with the 

Consolidated Financial Statements and accompanying notes. 

Management is responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal controls over financial reporting for the Corporation. 

Management has designed and maintains a system of internal controls over financial reporting, including a program of internal audits to 

carry out its responsibility. Management believes these controls provide reasonable assurance that financial records are reliable and form 

a proper basis for the preparation of financial statements. Management undertakes communication to employees of policies that govern 

ethical business conduct.

Under the supervision and with the participation of the Chairman and Chief Executive Officer and the Chief Financial Officer, management 

conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of internal controls over financial reporting. Management concluded, based on its evaluation, 

that internal controls over financial reporting are effective as of December 31, 2012, to provide reasonable assurance regarding the 

reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external reporting purposes.

The MD&A and Consolidated Financial Statements are approved by the Board of Directors after considering the recommendation of the 

Audit Committee. The Audit Committee of the Board of Directors is composed of directors who are not officers or employees.

The Audit Committee meets with management at least five times a year and meets independently with internal and external auditors and 

as a group to review any significant accounting, internal controls and auditing matters in accordance with the terms of the Charter of the 

Audit Committee, which is set out in the Annual Information Form. The Audit Committee’s responsibilities include overseeing management’s 

performance in carrying out its financial reporting responsibilities and reviewing the Consolidated Financial Statements and MD&A, before 

these documents are submitted to the Board of Directors for approval. The internal and independent external auditors have access to the 

Audit Committee without the requirement to obtain prior management approval.

The Audit Committee approves the terms of engagement of the independent external auditors and reviews the annual audit plan, the 

Auditors’ Report and the results of the audit. It also recommends to the Board of Directors the firm of external auditors to be appointed by 

the shareholders.

The shareholders have appointed Ernst & Young LLP as independent external auditors to express an opinion as to whether the Consolidated 

Financial Statements present fairly, in all material respects, the Corporation’s consolidated financial position, results of operations and 

cash flows in accordance with US GAAP. The report of Ernst & Young LLP outlines the scope of its examination and its opinion on the 

Consolidated Financial Statements.

David W. Cornhill 

Deborah S. Stein

Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of 

Senior Vice President Finance and Chief Financial Officer of

AltaGas Ltd. 

AltaGas Ltd.

72

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportConsolidated Financial StatementsINDEPENDENT AUDITORS’ REPORT
To the Shareholders of AltaGas Ltd.

We have audited the accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements of AltaGas Ltd., which comprise the consolidated balance sheets 

as at December 31, 2012 and 2011, and the consolidated statements of income, comprehensive income and accumulated other 

comprehensive (loss) income, equity and cash flows for the years then ended, and a summary of significant accounting policies and other 

explanatory information.

Management’s Responsibility for the Consolidated Financial Statements

Management is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of these Consolidated Financial Statements in accordance with United 

States Generally Accepted Accounting Principles, and for such internal control as management determines is necessary to enable the 

preparation of Consolidated Financial Statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

Auditors’ Responsibility

Our responsibility is to express an opinion on these Consolidated Financial Statements based on our audits. We conducted our audits  

in accordance with Canadian Generally Accepted Auditing Standards. Those standards require that we comply with ethical requirements 

and plan and perform the audit to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the Consolidated Financial Statements are free from 

material misstatement.

An audit involves performing procedures to obtain audit evidence about the amounts and disclosures in the Consolidated Financial 

Statements. The procedures selected depend on the auditors’ judgment, including the assessment of the risks of material misstatement 

of the Consolidated Financial Statements, whether due to fraud or error. In making those risk assessments, the auditor considers internal 

control relevant to the entity’s preparation and fair presentation of the Consolidated Financial Statements in order to design audit 

procedures that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the entity’s 

internal control. An audit also includes evaluating the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting 

estimates made by management, as well as evaluating the overall presentation of the Consolidated Financial Statements.

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained in our audits is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our audit opinion.

Opinion

In our opinion, the Consolidated Financial Statements present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position of AltaGas Ltd. as at 

December 31, 2012 and 2011 and the results of its operations and its cash flows for the years then ended in accordance with United 

States Generally Accepted Accounting Principles.

Calgary, Canada 

February 27, 2013 

Ernst & Young LLP

Chartered Accountants

73

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportConsolidated Financial StatementsDecember 31
2012

December 31 
2011
(restated)

$     11,827
382,610
94,709
28,626
4,344
47,788
21,456
591,360
3,949,166
189,790
714,902
275,263
18,132
24,969
148,358
$5,911,940

$   370,011
12,640
66,938
9,302
51,756
1,971
39,734
10,301
562,653
2,626,086
56,632
391,274
104,282
10,526
33,786
126,904
3,912,143

$       2,875
234,534
12,467
19,672
5,141
68,404
8,642
351,735
2,486,050
177,516
281,123
125,271
21,642
25,406
87,483
$3,556,226

$   314,422
10,264
16,824
105,962
25,570
503
72,973
11,352
557,870
1,214,298
44,318
265,834
26,686
20,608
28,810
37,014
2,195,438

CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

As at ($ thousands)

ASSETS
Current assets

Cash and cash equivalents
Accounts receivable (note 16)
Inventory (note 4)
Restricted cash holdings from customers
Regulatory assets (note 15)
Risk management assets (note 16)
Prepaid expenses and other current assets

Property, plant and equipment (note 5)  
Intangible assets (note 6) 
Goodwill (note 7) 
Regulatory assets (note 15) 
Risk management assets (note 16)
Long-term investments and other assets (notes 8 and 21)
Investments accounted for by equity method (note 9)

LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
Current liabilities

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities (note 13)
Dividends payable
Short-term debt (note 10)
Current portion of long-term debt (note 11) 
Customer deposits
Regulatory liabilities (note 15) 
Risk management liabilities (note 16)
Other current liabilities 

Long-term debt (note 11) 
Asset retirement obligations (note 12)
Deferred income taxes (note 14)
Regulatory liabilities (note 15) 
Risk management liabilities (note 16) 
Other long-term liabilities 
Future employee obligations (note 20) 

74

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportConsolidated Financial StatementsCONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (continued)

As at ($ thousands)

Shareholders' equity

Common shares, no par value; unlimited shares authorized; 105.34 million issued 

and outstanding (note 17) 

Preferred shares Series A cumulative redeemable five-year; par value $25; 

authorized 8 million; 8 million issued and outstanding (note 17) 

Preferred shares Series C cumulative redeemable five-year; par value US$25; 

authorized 8 million; 8 million issued and outstanding (note 17) 

Contributed surplus
Accumulated deficit
Accumulated other comprehensive loss

Total shareholders' equity
Non-controlling interests 

Commitments and contingent liabilities (note 19)

See accompanying notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements.

Approved by the Board of Directors of AltaGas Ltd.

 David W. Cornhill 

 Director 

Robert B. Hodgins

Director

December 31
2012

December 31 
2011
(restated)

1,639,895

1,204,269

194,126

194,126

200,626
10,570
(69,979)
(15,447)
1,959,791
40,006
$5,911,940

–
7,441
(38,634)
(11,840)
1,355,362
5,426
$3,556,226

75

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportConsolidated Financial Statements2011
(restated)

$1,289,032 
 (9,003) 
 (9,436) 
 1,270,593

832,844
 264,889 
 2,446 
 79,685 
1,179,864
 75,356 
 383 

 5,836 
 46,871 
 112,995 

 4,052 
 16,213 
 92,730 
 – 
 92,730 
 10,000 
$     82,730 

$1,427,623 
 22,057 
 580 
 1,450,260 

 852,313 
 323,244 
 3,115 
 102,128 
 1,280,800 
 66,597 
 8,512 

 1,552 
 59,685 
 166,308 

 8,973 
 37,077 
 120,258 
 3,489 
 116,769 
 14,922 
$   101,847 

$         1.07 
$         1.06 

$         0.98 
$         0.97 

 94,986 
 96,311 

 84,042 
 85,207 

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF INCOME

For the years ended December 31 ($ thousands except per share amounts)

2012

REVENUE 
Operating
Unrealized gain (loss) on risk management contracts (note 16)
Other revenue (expenses)

EXPENSES

Cost of sales, exclusive of items shown separately
Operating and administrative
Accretion of asset retirement obligations (note 12)
Depreciation, depletion and amortization (notes 5 and 6)

Income from equity investments
Foreign exchange loss 
Interest expense

Short-term debt
Long-term debt

Income before income taxes
Income tax expense (note 14) 

Current
Deferred

Net income after taxes
Net income applicable to non-controlling interests
Net income applicable to controlling interests
Preferred share dividends
Net income applicable to common shares

Net income per common share (note 18)

Basic
Diluted

Weighted average number of common shares outstanding (notes 17 and 18)

(thousands)
Basic
Diluted

See accompanying notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements.

76

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportConsolidated Financial StatementsCONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME AND ACCUMULATED OTHER COMPREHENSIVE  
(LOSS) INCOME

For the years ended December 31 ($ thousands)

Net income after taxes
Other comprehensive (loss) income

Adjustments to pension and other post-retirement benefit plan liabilities (note 20) 1
Change in fair value of derivatives utilized for hedging purpose (note 16) 2
Reclassification of change in fair value of derivatives to net income (note 16)
Unrealized gain (loss) on available-for-sale assets (notes 8 and 16) 3
Foreign currency translation adjustments
Foreign exchange loss on long-term debt designated as a hedge 4

Total other comprehensive loss attributable to common shareholders (net of tax)
Comprehensive income attributable to common shareholders and non-controlling 

interests (net of tax)

Accumulated other comprehensive loss, beginning of period (net of tax)
Other comprehensive loss (net of tax)
Accumulated other comprehensive loss, end of period (net of tax) 

1  Net of tax recovery of $2,480 thousand for the year ended December 31, 2012 (2011 – $1,047 thousand). 
2  Net of tax expense of $nil for the year ended December 31, 2012 (2011 – $56 thousand). 
3  Net of tax expense of $356 thousand for the year ended December 31, 2012 (2011 – $1,069 thousand). 
4  Net of tax recovery of $323 thousand for the year ended December 31, 2012 (2011 – $nil). 

See accompanying notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements.

2012

$120,258 

 (7,103) 
 – 
 1,809 
 108 
 3,842 
 (2,263) 
 (3,607) 

2011
(restated)
$ 92,730 

 (1,453) 
 67 
 628 
 (7,352) 
 – 
 – 
 (8,110) 

$116,651 

$ 84,620 

$ (11,840) 
 (3,607) 
$ (15,447) 

$  (3,730) 
 (8,110) 
$(11,840) 

77

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportConsolidated Financial Statements2012

$1,204,269 
 16,197 
 41,071 
 – 
 378,358 
 1,639,895 

 194,126 
 200,626 
 394,752 

 7,441 
 4,032 
 (649) 
 (254) 
 10,570 

 (38,634) 
 116,769 
(405) 
(132,787) 
 (10,000) 
 (4,922) 
 (69,979) 

 (11,840) 
 (3,607) 
 (15,447) 
 1,959,791 

 5,426 
 3,489 
 36,439 
 (5438) 
 (1,357) 
 1,447 
 40,006 
$1,999,797 

2011
(restated)

$1,023,033 
 7,181 
 34,681 
 139,374 
 – 
 1,204,269 

 194,126 
 – 
 194,126 

 5,672 
 2,099 
 (141) 
 (189) 
 7,441 

 (9,210) 
 92,730 
 – 
 (112,154) 
 (10,000) 
 – 
 (38,634) 

 (3,730) 
 (8,110) 
 (11,840) 
 1,355,362 

 – 
 – 
 5,426 
 – 
 – 
 – 
 5,426 
$1,360,788 

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF EQUITY

For the years ended December 31 ($ thousands)

Common shares (note 17)
Balance, beginning of period
Shares issued for cash on exercise of options
Shares issued under DRIP 1
Shares issued on public offering 
Shares issued on conversion of subscription receipts
Balance, end of period
Preferred shares (note 17)
Balance, beginning of period
Series C issued 
Balance, end of period
Contributed surplus
Balance, beginning of period
Share options expense
Exercise of share options
Forfeiture of share options
Balance, end of period
Accumulated deficit 
Balance, beginning of period
Net income applicable to controlling interests
Acquisition of non-controlling interest
Common share dividends
Preferred share dividends – Series A
Preferred share dividends – Series C
Balance, end of period
Accumulated other comprehensive loss
Balance, beginning of period
Other comprehensive loss attributable to common shareholders
Balance, end of period
Total shareholders' equity
Non-controlling interests
Balance, beginning of period
Net income applicable to non-controlling interests
Business acquisition (note 3)
Acquisition of non-controlling interests
Distribution by subsidiaries to non-controlling interests
Contributions from subsidiaries to non-controlling interests
Balance, end of period
Total equity

1  Dividend Reinvestment and Optional Share Purchase Plan.

See accompanying notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements.

78

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportConsolidated Financial StatementsCONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

For the years ended December 31 ($ thousands)

Cash from operations 
Net income after taxes
Items not involving cash:

Depreciation, depletion and amortization
Accretion of asset retirement obligations 
Share-based compensation
Deferred income tax expense 
Gain on sale of assets
Income from equity investments
Unrealized (gains) losses on risk management contracts
Unrealized (gains) losses on held-for-trading investments
Other
Asset retirement obligations settled 
Distributions from equity investments
Changes in operating assets and liabilities

Accounts receivable
Inventory
Other current assets
Regulatory assets (current)
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities
Customer deposits
Regulatory liabilities (current)
Other current liabilities
Other operating assets and liabilities

Investing activities
Change in restricted cash holdings from customers
Acquisition of property, plant and equipment
Acquisition of intangible assets
Proceeds from disposition of property, plant and equipment 
Contributions to equity investments
Business acquisitions, net of cash acquired
Acquisition of non-controlling interest

2012

2011
(restated)

$120,258 

$92,730 

 102,128 
 3,115 
 3,129 
 37,077 
 (73) 
 (66,597) 
 (22,057) 
 (173) 
 3,734 
 (2,329) 
 73,978 

 (107,977) 
 (10,050) 
 17,135 
 827 
 33,742 
 4,763 
 1,147 
 (17,849) 
 (27,571) 
 146,357 

 (6,802) 
 (768,651) 
 (52,809) 
 18,261 
 (2,606) 
 (806,014) 
 (5,843) 
 (1,624,464) 

 79,685 
 2,446 
 1,769 
 16,213 
 (6,172) 
 (75,356) 
 9,003 
 9,149 
 1,164 
 (851) 
 82,573 

 (26,952) 
 (264) 
 (2,948) 
 (5,139) 
 9,216 
 4,138 
 (991) 
 288 
 (4,299) 
 185,402 

 (2,048) 
 (400,173) 
 (32,957) 
 12,100 
 (3,260) 
 (138,020) 
 – 
 (564,358) 

79

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportConsolidated Financial StatementsCONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS (continued)

For the years ended December 31 ($ thousands)

Financing activities
Net issuance (repayment) of short-term debt
Issuance of long-term debt, net of debt issuance costs
Repayment of long-term debt
Dividends – common shares
Dividends – preferred shares
Distributions to non-controlling interest
Distributions from non-controlling interest
Net proceeds from issuance of common shares
Net proceeds from issuance of preferred shares

Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Change in cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period
Cash and cash equivalents, end of period

The following cash payments have been included in the determination of earnings:

For the years ended December 31 ($ thousands)
Interest paid (net of capitalized interest)
Income taxes paid

See accompanying notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements.

2012

 48,905 
 1,053,949 
 (105,071) 
 (130,411) 
 (14,922) 
 (1,357) 
 1,447 
 435,626 
 198,975 
 1,487,141 
 (82) 
 8,952 
 2,875 
$  11,827 

2012
$  20,668
$  11,824 

2011
(restated)

 (73,046) 
 397,738 
 (1,787) 
 (111,869) 
 (10,000) 
 – 
 – 
 179,772 
 – 
 380,808 
 – 
 1,852 
 1,023 
$  2,875 

2011
$31,896
$  3,037 

80

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportConsolidated Financial StatementsNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
(Tabular amounts and amounts in footnotes to tables are in thousands of Canadian dollars unless otherwise indicated.)

1.  ORGANIZATION AND OVERVIEW OF BUSINESS

The material businesses of AltaGas Ltd. (AltaGas or the Corporation) are operated by the Corporation, AltaGas Holding Partnership, 

AltaGas Pipeline Partnership, AltaGas Services (U.S.) Inc., AltaGas Processing Partnership, AltaGas Utility Group Inc. (Utility Group), 

and AltaGas Utility Holdings (Pacific) Inc. (collectively the operating subsidiaries). 

AltaGas is a diversified energy infrastructure business with a focus on natural gas, power and regulated utilities. AltaGas has three 

operating segments, Gas, Power and Utilities. AltaGas’ Gas segment serves producers in the Western Canada Sedimentary Basin 

(WCSB) and includes natural gas gathering and processing, natural gas liquids (NGL) extraction and fractionation, transmission, 

storage and natural gas marketing. 

The Power segment includes 589 MW of generating capacity from gas-fired, coal-fired, wind, biomass and run-of-river assets. AltaGas 

owns 50 percent of the Sundance B Power Purchase Arrangements (PPA), giving it the rights to power output and ancillary services 

from coal-fired base-load generation until December 31, 2020. Further generation is in various stages of construction including the 

Northwest run-of-river projects (Northwest Projects), which consist of the Forrest Kerr run-of-river project (Forrest Kerr Project), 

McLymont Creek run-of-river project (McLymont Creek Project), and Volcano Creek run-of-river project (Volcano Creek Project). The 

277 MW Northwest Projects are contracted with 60-year Consumer Price Index (CPI) indexed Energy Purchase Arrangements (EPA) 

with BC Hydro, as well as Impact Benefit Agreements with the Tahltan First Nation. Forrest Kerr Project is expected to be in service in 

mid-2014. The Mclymont Creek Project and Volcano Creek Project are expected to be in service in late 2015.

The Utilities segment is predominantly comprised of natural gas distribution rate-regulated utilities, where financial results are 

generally based on a regulated allowed return on capital invested. AltaGas owns and operates regulated natural gas utilities in Canada 

and United States. The utilities are generally allowed the opportunity to earn regulated returns that provide for recovery of costs and 

a return on, and of capital from the regulator approved capital investment base. 

The regulated utilities businesses in Canada are natural gas distribution utilities and are comprised of AltaGas Utilities Inc. (AUI) in 

Alberta, Pacific Northern Gas Ltd. (PNG) in British Columbia and Heritage Gas Limited (Heritage Gas) in Nova Scotia. AltaGas also owns 

a one-third equity interest in the utility that delivers natural gas to end-users in Inuvik, Northwest Territories. Through Heritage Gas, 

AltaGas is also developing and constructing a non-rate-regulated compressed natural gas (CNG) distribution business in Nova Scotia.

On August 30, 2012, the Corporation acquired all of the issued and outstanding shares of Semco Holding Corporation (SEMCO). 

SEMCO is the sole shareholder of SEMCO Energy Inc. (SEMCO Energy), a rate-regulated utility company headquartered in Port Huron, 

Michigan, with natural gas distribution and natural gas storage operations in Alaska and Michigan. As a result of the SEMCO 

acquisition, the Utilities business in the United States is comprised of SEMCO Energy Gas Company (SEMCO Gas) in Michigan and 

ENSTAR Natural Gas Company (ENSTAR) and a 65 percent interest in Cook Inlet Natural Gas Storage Alaska LLC (CINGSA) in Alaska.

2.  SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

BASIS OF PRESENTATION

These Consolidated Financial Statements have been prepared by management in accordance with United States Generally Accepted 

Accounting Principles (US GAAP). These Consolidated Financial Statements have been restated to give effect to the results of 

operations, financial position and cash flows as if US GAAP had always been applied.

Pursuant to National Instrument 52-107, Acceptable Accounting Principles and Auditing Standards (NI 52-107), US GAAP reporting 

is generally permitted by Canadian securities laws for companies subject to reporting obligations under U.S. securities laws. However, 

given that AltaGas is not subject to such reporting obligations and could not therefore rely on the provisions of NI 52-107 to that 

effect, AltaGas sought and on July 4, 2011 obtained, exemptive relief by the securities regulators in Alberta and Ontario to permit it 

to prepare its financial statements in accordance with US GAAP. The exemption will terminate on or after the earlier of January 1, 

2015 and the date on which AltaGas ceases to have activities subject to rate regulation.

81

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
These Consolidated Financial Statements of AltaGas include the accounts of the Corporation and all of its wholly owned subsidiaries, 

and its interest in various partnerships and joint ventures where AltaGas has an undivided interest in the assets and liabilities of the 

joint venture or partnership. Note 9 to these Consolidated Financial Statements lists the Corporation’s joint ventures. 

Transactions between and amongst, AltaGas and its wholly owned subsidiaries, and the proportionate interests in joint ventures or 

partnerships are eliminated on consolidation. Where there is a party with a non-controlling interest in a subsidiary that AltaGas 

controls, that non-controlling interest is reflected as “Non-controlling interests” in the Consolidated Financial Statements. The non-

controlling interests in net income (or loss) of consolidated subsidiaries is shown as an allocation of the consolidated net income and 

is presented separately in “Net income applicable to non-controlling interests”.

Note 24 to these Consolidated Financial Statements details the Canadian GAAP to US GAAP transition and reconciliation information. 

SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES
Business Acquisitions

Business acquisitions are accounted for using the acquisition method. Under the acquisition method assets and liabilities of the 

acquired entity are recorded at fair value. Acquisition-related costs are expensed as incurred. The excess of the consideration 

transferred over the fair value of the assets and liabilities acquired is recognized as goodwill.

Rate-Regulated Operations

SEMCO Energy, AUI, PNG and Heritage Gas (collectively “Utilities”) engage in the delivery and sale of natural gas and are regulated by 

the Michigan Public Service Commission (MPSC) and Regulatory Commission of Alaska (RCA), Alberta Utilities Commission (AUC), British 

Columbia Utilities Commission (BCUC) and the Nova Scotia Utility and Review Board (NSUARB), respectively. 

The MPSC, RCA, AUC, BCUC and NSUARB exercise statutory authority over matters such as tariffs, rates, construction, operations, 

financing, returns, accounting and certain contracts with customers. In order to recognize the economic effects of the actions and 

decisions of the MPSC, RCA, AUC, BCUC and NSUARB, the timing of recognition of certain assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses as 

a result of regulation may differ from that otherwise expected using US GAAP for entities not subject to rate regulation. 

Regulatory assets represent future revenues associated with certain costs incurred in the current period or in prior periods that are 

expected to be recovered from customers in future periods through the rate-setting process. Regulatory liabilities represent future 

reductions or limitations of increases in revenue associated with amounts that are expected to be refunded to customers through 

the rate-setting process.

Cash and Cash Equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents consist of cash on hand, balances with banks and investments in money market instruments with original 

maturities of less than three months.

Accounts Receivable

Receivables are recorded net of the allowance for doubtful accounts in the accompanying Consolidated Balance Sheets. AltaGas 

regularly analyzes and evaluates the collectability of the accounts receivable based on a combination of factors. If circumstances 

related to the collectability change, the allowance for doubtful accounts is further adjusted. Accounts are written off when collection 

efforts are complete and future recovery is unlikely.

Inventory

Inventory consists of materials, supplies and NGL, which are valued at the lower of cost or net realizable value. Cost of inventory is 

assigned using a weighted average cost formula. Gas inventory held in storage is reported at average cost. In general, commodity 

costs and variable transportation costs are capitalized as gas in underground storage. Fixed costs, primarily pipeline demand charges 

and storage charges, are expensed as incurred through the cost of gas.

82

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
 
 
 
 
 
Restricted Cash Holdings from Customers

Cash deposited which is restricted and is not available for general use by AltaGas is separately presented as restricted cash holdings 

in the Consolidated Balance Sheet. 

Property, Plant and Equipment (PPE), and Depreciation and Amortization

Property, plant and equipment are carried at cost. The Corporation depreciates the cost of capital assets, net of salvage value, on a 

straight-line basis over the estimated useful life of the assets, with the exception of rate-regulated utilities assets, where depreciation 

is calculated on a straight-line basis or over the contract term of a specific agreement at rates as approved by the regulatory 

authorities. 

The U.S. utilities include in depreciation expense an amount allowed for regulatory purposes to be collected in current rates for future 

removal and site restoration costs. The Canadian utilities that collect future removal and site restoration costs in rates defer the 

revenue until the costs are incurred. 

Interest costs are capitalized on major additions to property, plant and equipment until the asset is ready for its intended use. The 

interest rate used for calculating the interest costs to be capitalized is based on AltaGas’ prior quarter actual borrowing long-term 

debts interest rate, unless AltaGas borrowed funds specifically for the purpose of obtaining an asset. In this case, the interest costs 

to be capitalized are calculated using the actual interest rate applicable to the funds obtained for that asset.

Utilities capitalize an imputed carrying cost on assets during construction as authorized by regulatory authorities and the amount so 

capitalized is an allowance for funds used during construction (AFUDC). AFUDC is the amount that a rate-regulated enterprise is 

allowed to recover for its cost of financing assets under construction. Capitalized overhead, administrative expenses and AFUDC are 

included in the cost of the related assets and are recovered in rates charged to customers through depreciation expense, as allowed 

by the regulators.

The range of useful lives for AltaGas’ property, plant and equipment is as follows:

Gas 

Extraction and transmission (E&T)  

15-45 years

Field gathering and processing (FG&P) 

15-36 years

Other 

1-32 years

Power generation assets 

5-30 years

Utilities assets 

3-80 percent

Corporate assets 

1-5 years

As required by the respective regulatory authorities, net additions to utility assets at Heritage Gas and PNG are not depreciated until 

the year after they are brought into active service and net additions to utility assets at AUI and SEMCO Energy are depreciated 

commencing in the year in which the assets are brought into active service. 

Generally, when a regulated asset is retired or disposed of, there is no gain or loss recorded in income. Any difference between the 

cost and accumulated depreciation of the asset, net of salvage proceeds, is charged to accumulated depreciation or another 

regulatory asset or liability account. It is expected that any gain or loss that is charged to accumulated depreciation or another 

regulatory account will be reflected in future depreciation expense when it is refunded or collected in rates. 

Leases are classified as either capital or operating. Leases that transfer substantially all the benefits and risks of ownership of 

property to AltaGas are accounted for as capital leases. 

83

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Intangible Assets

Intangible assets are recorded at cost, and are amortized on a straight-line basis over their term or estimated useful life:

Energy services relationships  

E&T contracts 

Electricity service agreement 

Computer software 

Land rights 

Franchises and consents 

15-19 years

10-20 years

60 years

28-60 months

25-60 years

9-25 years

Energy services relationships are amortized on a straight-line basis over the expected useful life of the relationships.

The E&T contracts are amortized on a straight-line basis over the average expected life of the contracts. 

The electricity service agreement relates to the 60-year CPI indexed EPA for the Forrest Kerr Project which is expected to be operational 

in July 2014. Until commercial operation, the asset is not subject to amortization.

Goodwill

Goodwill represents that portion of the consideration on acquisitions which was in excess of the fair value of the net assets acquired. 

Goodwill is not subject to amortization but assessed at least annually for impairment, or more often when impairment indicators exist. 

If an impairment test of goodwill shows that the carrying amount of the goodwill is in excess of the fair value, a corresponding 

impairment loss would be recorded in the Consolidated Statement of Income. 

Impairment of Long-Lived Assets

If facts and circumstances suggest that a long-lived asset or an intangible asset may be impaired, the carrying value is reviewed. If 

this  review  indicates  that  the  value  of  the  asset  is  not  recoverable,  as  determined  by  the  projected  undiscounted  cash  

flows related to the asset over its remaining life, then the carrying value of the asset is reduced to its estimated fair value less cost 

to sell.

Financial Instruments

Financial instruments are recorded using the mark-to-market method of accounting for transactions under derivative contracts for 

which AltaGas is not permitted, or does not elect, to use accrual accounting or hedge accounting in order to match the earnings 

impact of those activities to the greatest extent permissible. Under the mark-to-market method of accounting, the fair value of these 

contracts is recorded as derivative assets and liabilities at the time of contract execution.

All financial instruments, including derivatives, are recorded on the Consolidated Balance Sheet initially at fair value. The financial 

assets are classified as “held-for-trading”, “held-to-maturity”, “loans and receivables”, or “available-for-sale”. Financial liabilities are 

classified as held-for-trading or other financial liabilities. Subsequent measurement is determined by classification. 

Held-for-trading financial assets and liabilities consist of swaps, options, forwards and equity securities. These financial instruments 

are initially recorded at their fair value, with subsequent changes in fair value are recorded in net income. AltaGas does not have any 

held-to-maturity financial instruments. Loans and receivables are recognized at amortized cost using the effective interest method. 

The available-for-sale classification includes non-derivative financial assets that are designated as available-for-sale or are not 

included in the other three classifications. Available-for-sale instruments are initially recorded at fair value and changes to fair value 

are recorded through “Other comprehensive income” (OCI). Investments in equity instruments that do not have a quoted market price 

in an active market are measured at cost. Income earned from these investments is included in the Consolidated Statement of Income 

under “Other revenue (expenses)”. 

Other financial liabilities not classified as held-for-trading are recognized at amortized cost, using the effective interest method.

84

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Derivatives embedded in other financial instruments or contracts (the host instrument) are recorded separately and are measured 

at fair value if the economic characteristics of the embedded derivative are not closely related to the host instrument, the terms of 

the embedded derivative are the same as those of a stand-alone derivative and the entire contract is not held-for-trading or accounted 

for at fair value. Changes in fair value are included in income. All derivatives, other than those that meet the normal purchase and 

normal sale (NPNS) exemption, are carried on the Consolidated Balance Sheet at fair value. A physical contract generally qualifies 

for the NPNS exemption if the transaction is reasonable in relation to AltaGas’ business needs, the counterparty owns or controls 

resources within the proximity to allow for physical delivery, AltaGas intends to receive physical delivery of the commodity, and AltaGas 

deems the counterparty credit worthy. AltaGas continually assesses the contracts designated under the NPNS exemption and will 

discontinue the treatment of these contracts under this exemption where the criteria are no longer met. 

Offsetting

Offsetting of fair value amounts is generally not applied except where a right of set-off exists. A right of set-off exists only if and when 

AltaGas and its counterparty in the financial instrument owe a determinable amount, the two parties agreed to set-off the amounts 

due, AltaGas intends to set-off, and the right of set-off is enforceable by law.

Hedges

As part of its risk management strategy, AltaGas uses derivatives to reduce its exposure to commodity price, interest rate and foreign 

exchange risk. AltaGas designates certain derivatives as hedges and prepares documentation at the inception of the hedging contract. 

AltaGas performs an assessment at inception and during the term of the contract to determine if the derivative used as a hedge is 

effective in offsetting the risks in the values or cash flows of the hedged item. 

The effective portion of changes in the fair value of cash flow hedges is recognized in OCI. Ineffective portions and amounts excluded 

from effectiveness testing of hedges are included in income. Gains or losses from cash flow hedges that have been included in 

accumulated other comprehensive income are included in net income when the underlying transaction has occurred or is likely not 

to occur.

AltaGas designated some of its U.S. dollar-denominated long-term debt as a foreign currency hedge of its investment in foreign 

operations. Accordingly, foreign exchange gains and losses, from the dates of designation, on the translation of the U.S. dollar-

denominated long-term debt are included in OCI. 

Long-Term Investments and Other Assets

Long-term investments are recorded at cost or designated as available-for-sale or held-for-trading. Investments in equity instruments 

that do not have a quoted market price in an active market are measured at cost. 

Investments Accounted for by Equity Method 

Investments in entities in which AltaGas has the ability to exercise significant influence but not control, are accounted for using the 

equity method.

AltaGas accounts for its investments in less than majority owned corporate joint ventures and affiliates (equity investments) under 

the equity method. AltaGas applies the equity method to the equity investments when it has the ability to exercise significant influence 

over the operating and financial policies of the joint venture and affiliate. Under this method, the assets and liabilities of the joint 

ventures and affiliates are not consolidated. The investments in net assets of the equity investments are recorded in the Consolidated 

Balance Sheets in “Investments accounted for by equity method”. The gain or loss from operations of the joint ventures and affiliates 

is reported on a net basis in the Consolidated Statement of Income under the caption “Income from equity investments”. 

85

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
 
 
 
Development Costs

AltaGas expenses development costs as incurred unless such development costs meet certain criteria related to technical, market, 

regulatory and financial feasibility for capitalization. Development costs are examined annually to ensure capitalization criteria 

continue to be met. When the criteria that previously justified the deferral of costs are no longer met, the unamortized balance is 

taken as a charge to income in the period when this determination is made. Development costs are amortized based on the expected 

period of benefit, beginning at the commencement of commercial operations.

Asset Retirement Obligations

AltaGas recognizes asset retirement obligations in the period in which the legal obligation is incurred and a reasonable estimate of fair 

value can be determined. The associated asset retirement costs are capitalized as part of the carrying amount of the asset and are 

depreciated over the estimated useful life of the asset. The liability is increased due to the passage of time over the estimated period 

until the settlement of the obligation, with a corresponding charge to accretion expense for asset retirement obligations. Certain utility 

assets will have future legal obligations on retirement but an asset retirement obligation has not been recorded due to its indeterminate 

life, and corresponding indeterminable timing and scope of these asset retirement obligations. The U.S. utilities recognize asset 

retirement obligations for some interim-retirements, as expected by their regulators, whereas utilities in Canada do not.

Revenue Recognition

In the Gas and Power reporting segments, revenue is recognized at the time the product or service is delivered. 

The Utilities reporting segment recognizes revenue when the product or service is delivered on the basis of regular meter readings 

or estimates of usage and is consistent with the underlying rate-setting mechanism mandated by the applicable regulatory authority.

Realized gains and losses from risk management activities related to commodity prices are recognized when the sale occurs or when 

the underlying financial asset or financial liability is removed from the Consolidated Balance Sheet items “Risk management assets” 

or “Risk management liabilities”. Unrealized gains and losses in respect of fair value changes to AltaGas’ risk management activities 

which do not meet the criteria as effective hedges are recorded as revenue based on the related mark-to-market calculations at the 

end of the reporting period in the Corporate reporting segment.

Transaction Costs Related to Financial Instruments

Transaction costs related to the acquisition of held-for-trading financial assets and liabilities are expensed as incurred. 

Transaction costs for obtaining debt financing are capitalized and included under “Long-term investments and other assets” on the 

Consolidated Balance Sheet. Premiums and discounts are netted against long-term debt on the Consolidated Balance Sheet. The 

deferred charges are amortized over the life of the related debt on an effective interest basis and included in interest expense on the 

Consolidated Statement of Income.

Foreign Currency Translation

Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in a foreign currency for domestic entities are converted at the exchange rate in effect 

at the balance sheet date. Adjustments resulting from the conversion are recorded in the Consolidated Statement of Income. Non-

monetary assets and liabilities are converted at the exchange rate in effect at the transaction date. Revenues and expenses are 

converted at the exchange rate applicable at the transaction date.

86

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
 
 
 
 
 
For foreign entities with a functional currency other than Canadian dollars, AltaGas’ reporting currency, assets and liabilities are 

translated into Canadian dollars at the rate in effect at the reporting date. The exchange rate used to convert a U.S. dollar to a 

Canadian dollar for the year ended December 31, 2012 was 0.9949 (December 31, 2011 – 1.0482). Revenues and expenses are 

translated at average exchange rates during the reporting period. All adjustments resulting from the translation of the foreign 

operations are recorded in OCI. The average exchange rate used to convert a U.S. dollar to a Canadian dollar for the year ended 

December 31, 2012 was 0.9837 (December 31, 2011 – 0.9891).

Share-Based Compensation Plans

AltaGas follows the fair value method of accounting for share options granted to certain employees and directors. Share options are 

valued at the date of the grant and recognized as compensation expense over the vesting period of the options. Consideration received 

by AltaGas on exercise of the option rights is credited to shareholders’ equity.

AltaGas uses the Black-Scholes-Merton model to determine the fair value of the options on their grant date and recognizes the share-

based compensation cost over the vesting period.

AltaGas has a share-based compensation plan in which participants receive phantom shares requiring settlement by cash payments. 

During the graded vesting period, compensation expense is recognized using the liability method and is recorded as operating and 

administrative expense over the vesting period. A change in value of the vested phantom shares is recognized in the period the change 

occurs.

Pension Plans and Post-Retirement Benefits

AltaGas recognizes the overfunded or underfunded status of its pension and post-retirement benefit plans as either assets or liabilities 

in the Consolidated Balance Sheets.

The cost of defined benefit pension plans and post-retirement benefits is actuarially determined using the projected benefit method 

prorated on service with a reasonable range of expected plan investment performance and management’s best estimate of salary 

escalation, retirement ages of employees and expected health care costs. The current service cost is the sum of the individual current 

service costs, and the accrued benefit obligation is the sum of the accrued liabilities for all participants.

For purposes of calculating the expected return on plan assets, those assets are valued at fair value. The cumulative net actuarial 

gain or loss at the beginning of the year in excess of 10 percent of the greater of the accrued benefit obligation and the fair value of 

plan assets is amortized on a straight-line basis over the average remaining service life of the active employees. The average 

remaining service period of the active members covered by the defined benefit pension plans and post-retirement benefit plans is 

12.3 years and 12.4 years, respectively. 

Unamortized actuarial gains (losses) and transitional obligations for non-utility plans are initially recognized in the other comprehensive 

income (losses) and amortized on a straight-line basis over the average remaining service life of active employees for the respective 

plan through the income statement. Utilities recognize unamortized actuarial gains (losses) and transitional obligations for pension 

plans and post-retirement benefits under regulatory and other liabilities. 

Income Taxes

Income taxes for the Corporation and its subsidiaries are calculated using the liability method of tax accounting. Under this method, 

deferred income tax assets and liabilities are determined based on differences between the carrying value and the tax bases of assets 

and liabilities and are measured using the enacted tax rates and laws that are in effect in the periods in which the differences are 

expected to be settled or realized. 

87

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
 
 
 
Investment tax credits are deferred and amortized over the estimated service lives of the related properties. 

The rate-regulated natural gas distribution subsidiaries recognize a separate regulatory asset or liability for the amount of deferred 

income taxes expected to be recovered from or paid to customers in the future. 

Net Income per Share

Basic and diluted net income applicable to common shares are computed respectively using the weighted average number of common 

shares and the weighted average number of common shares that could potentially dilute earnings during a reporting period (share-

based compensation awards). Net income applicable to common shares is the difference between the net income applicable to 

controlling interests less preferred share dividends.

The potentially dilutive impact of the share-based compensation awards is determined using the treasury stock method. Under the 

treasury stock method, awards are treated as if they had been exercised with any proceeds used to repurchase common stock at the 

average market price during the period. Any incremental difference between the assumed number of shares issued and purchased 

is included in the diluted share computation. 

The computation of the diluted net income applicable to common shares excludes the anti-dilutive instruments. These anti-dilutive 

instruments were due to certain share-based compensation awards calculated under the treasury stock method. This anti-dilution 

occurs where the exercise prices are higher than the average market value of AltaGas’ stock-price during the applicable period.

Emission Credits

Emission credits purchased or generated internally are recorded at fair value and included in other current assets. As no active market 

currently exists, emission credits are recorded at cost. 

USE OF ESTIMATES AND MEASUREMENT UNCERTAINTY

The preparation of Consolidated Financial Statements in accordance with US GAAP requires management to make estimates and 

assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and the reported amounts of revenue and expenses during 

the period. Key areas where management has made complex or subjective judgments, when matters are inherently uncertain include 

but are not limited to depreciation, depletion and amortization expense, asset retirement obligations, long-lived and intangible assets  

impairment assessment, financial instruments, income taxes, employee future benefits, litigation, share-based compensation and 

regulatory assets and liabilities. Certain estimates are necessary for the regulatory environment in which AltaGas’ subsidiaries or 

affiliates operate which often requires amounts to be recorded at estimated values until these amounts are finalized pursuant to 

regulatory decisions or other regulatory proceedings. By their nature, these estimates are subject to measurement uncertainty and 

may impact the Consolidated Financial Statements of future periods.

CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING POLICIES
Balance Sheet Disclosures – Offsetting Assets and Liabilities 

In December 2011, the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) issued an accounting standards update which requires 

companies to disclose gross information and net information about both instruments and transactions eligible for offset in the 

statement of financial positions and instruments and transactions subject to an agreement similar to a master netting arrangement 

to enable users of its financial statements to understand the effect of those arrangements on its financial position. Accounting 

Standards Update (ASU) Number (No.) 2011-11 is effective for fiscal years, and interim periods within those years, beginning on or 

after January 1, 2013 with required disclosures made retrospectively for all comparative periods presented. AltaGas does not expect 

the implementation of this disclosure guidance to have a material impact on its financial statements.

88

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
 
 
 
 
Asset impairment – Intangible Assets and Goodwill

Effective January 1, 2012, AltaGas adopted ASU No. 2011-08, “Intangibles – Goodwill and Other”. This new standard is used to 

determine if events or circumstances indicate that goodwill may be impaired. In accordance with this standard, AltaGas’ reporting 

segments will first assess qualitative factors to determine whether it is more likely than not that the assets’ fair value is less than the 

carrying amount, in which case it is necessary to perform the quantitative goodwill impairment test. The carrying amount of the 

reporting segment’s goodwill may not be recoverable if the carrying amount of the reporting segment as a whole exceeds the reporting 

segment’s fair value. An impairment charge is recorded for any excess of the carrying value of the goodwill over the implied fair value.

In July 2012, FASB issued ASU 2012-02, an amendment to Accounting Standards Codification (ASC) 350-30 whereby an entity first 

assesses qualitative factors to determine whether it is more likely than not that an indefinite-lived intangible asset is impaired as a 

basis for determining whether it is necessary to perform the quantitative impairment test, which results in a guidance similar to the 

goodwill impairment testing. This amendment does not have any impact for the preparation and presentation of AltaGas’ Consolidated 

Financial Statements.

Comprehensive Income and Equity

In June 2011, FASB issued ASU No. 2011-05, “Other Comprehensive Income”. This standard amends ASC 220 to improve the 

comparability, consistency and transparency of comprehensive income reporting. The adoption of this update changes the order in 

which certain financial statements are presented and provide additional detail on those financial statements where applicable, but 

will not have any other impact to the financial statements. In December 2011, FASB issued ASU No. 2011-12 “Deferral of the Effective 

Date for Amendments to the Presentation of Items Out of Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income in Accounting Standards Update 

No. 2011-05”. The amendments of this ASU are effective January 1, 2012 as the amendments in ASU No. 2011-05, except for the 

presentation requirements for the reclassification adjustments out of accumulated other comprehensive income, which have been 

deferred by ASU No. 2011-12.

3.  BUSINESS ACQUISITION

SEMCO

On August 30, 2012, AltaGas, through a wholly owned subsidiary, acquired 100 percent of SEMCO.

SEMCO owns SEMCO Energy a rate-regulated utility company headquartered in Port Huron, Michigan. SEMCO Energy’s primary 

business is the transmission, distribution and sale of natural gas to its customers. SEMCO Energy’s gas distribution business 

distributes and transports natural gas for approximately 296,000 customers in Michigan and approximately 134,000 customers in 

Alaska. The gas distribution business is subject to regulation by the MPSC in Michigan and the RCA in Alaska. SEMCO Energy’s other 

businesses primarily include operations and investments in propane distribution, intrastate natural gas pipelines and natural gas 

storage facilities. SEMCO Energy owns a 65 percent interest in the CINGSA in-field storage facility in the Cook Inlet area of Alaska.

AltaGas paid an aggregate purchase price of $1,137.0 million (after adjustments) including $365.7 million in assumed debt. 

Transaction costs related to the acquisition were $7.1 million, which have been expensed in the Consolidated Statement of Income 

within “Operating and administrative expenses”.

Below is a provisional purchase price allocation based on the statement of financial position as at August 30, 2012, using an exchange 

rate of 0.9863 to convert U.S. dollar to Canadian dollar.

89

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
 
 
Cash consideration
Less cash acquired
Total consideration
Purchase price allocation
Assets acquired:
Current assets
PPE
Regulatory assets
Goodwill
Long-term investments and other assets

Less liabilities assumed:

Current liabilities
Long-term debt
Deferred income taxes
Regulatory liabilities
Other long-term liabilities
Accumulated other comprehensive income

Non-controlling interest

SEMCO
$780,703 
 (9,388) 
 771,315 

$112,894 
803,123 
 140,209 
 430,610 
 40,248 
 1,527,084 

$  67,184 
 365,696 
 96,189 
 75,443 
 125,827 
 (498) 
 729,841 
$    25,928 
$  771,315 

The non-controlling interest has been recognized in the provisional purchase price allocation at its fair value. 

The valuation technique used to measure the acquisition-date fair value of the assets and liabilities of SEMCO was book value for 

regulated assets given the regulatory environment in which SEMCO operates. Non-regulated assets were measured based using cost 

and market approach. The valuation resulted in the recognition of $430.6 million of non-taxable goodwill.

For the period August 30, 2012 to December 31, 2012, SEMCO recorded revenues of $220.3 million and net income of $14.4 million. 

Had the acquisition occurred on January 1, 2012, AltaGas pro-forma consolidated revenue would have been approximately  

$1,880.5 million and consolidated net income of $119.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2012. This pro-forma financial 

information is not necessarily indicative of what the financial results of operations would have been had the acquisition been 

completed at January 1, 2012.

Decker Energy International Inc.

On November 23, 2011, AltaGas DEI Acquisition Inc. entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger with Decker Energy International 

Inc. (DEI). Pursuant to this, AltaGas DEI Acquisition Inc. merged with DEI on January 26, 2012 to form DEI. At this time, DEI became 

an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of AltaGas. DEI is an independent power company whose primary assets are a 30 percent working 

interest in the 37 MW Grayling Generating Station, a wood biomass power facility in Michigan, and a 50 percent working interest in 

the 48 MW Craven County wood biomass power facility in North Carolina. Fuel supply for the biomass facilities include wood chips, 

mill residuals and other wood waste products from several suppliers. Power generated from these assets is fully contracted with 

long-term PPAs.

90

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
AltaGas paid cash for an aggregate purchase price of $34.7 million. Transaction costs related to the acquisition cost were $1.4 million 

and were expensed in the Consolidated Statement of Income within “Operating and administrative expenses”.

Cash consideration
Less cash acquired
Total consideration
Purchase price allocation
Assets acquired:
Current assets
Long-term investments and other assets

Less liabilities assumed:

Current liabilities
Non-controlling interest

DEI
$34,724 
 (25) 
 34,699 

$     389 
 46,551 
 46,940 

$  1,725 
$ 10,516 
$34,699 

The non-controlling interest has been recognized in the provisional purchase price allocation as the proportionate share of the 

acquired identified net assets.

4. 

INVENTORY

Natural gas held in storage
Other inventory

5.  PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT

December 31
2012

$86,005 
 8,704 
$94,709 

December 31 
2011
(restated)
$10,081 
 2,386 
$12,467 

Gas
E&T assets
FG&P assets
Energy services assets
Other assets
Power
Capital lease 
Power generation assets
Utilities
Corporate
Other assets

2012 
Accumulated 
amortization 

Cost

Net book  
value 

2011 (restated)
Accumulated 
amortization Net book  value 

Cost 

$1,137,218 
 1,074,891 
 1,808 
 13,821 

 – 
853,375
 1,376,010 

$ (174,365) 
 (282,443) 
 (1,368) 
 (10,157) 

$   962,853 
 792,448 
 440 
 3,664 

$1,028,781 
 819,795 
 1,453 
 11,778 

$(148,924) 
 (255,136) 
 (1,385) 
 (9,174) 

$   879,857 
 564,659 
 68 
 2,604 

– 
 (28,276) 
 (27,764) 

 – 
 825,099 
 1,348,246 

 13,798 
 536,914 
 512,958 

 (10,117) 
 (17,143) 
 (16,025) 

 3,681 
 519,771 
 496,933 

 21,930 
$4,479,053 

 (5,514) 
$(529,887) 

 16,416 
$3,949,166 

 21,478 
$2,946,955 

 (3,001) 
$(460,905) 

 18,477 
$2,486,050 

Interest capitalized on long-term capital construction projects for the year ended December 31, 2012 was $35.2 million (2011 – 

$11.0 million). 

91

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial StatementsAs at December 31, 2012, the Corporation had spent approximately $578.7 million (2011 – $531.7 million) on capital projects under 

construction that were not yet subject to amortization. In 2012, two wind projects under development were written down due to their 

unlikely probability to reach commercial operations.

Depreciation expense related to property, plant and equipment for the year ended December 31, 2012 was $94.3 million (2011 – 

$71.4 million). Within depreciation expense for the year ended December 31, 2012, $2.9 million for write-down of property, plant 

and equipment was included (2011 – $0.6 million). 

Net additions to Utilities assets at PNG and Heritage Gas are not amortized until the year after they are brought into active service 

as required by the respective regulating authorities. Utilities assets not yet subject to amortization were $31.9 million as at December 

31, 2012 (December 31, 2011 – $25.0 million).

6. 

INTANGIBLE ASSETS

E&T contracts
Electricity service agreement
Energy services relationships
Computer software
Land rights
Franchises and consents

2012 

Accumulated 
amortization 
$(16,616) 
–
 (9,494) 
 (23,762) 
 (1,571) 
 (962) 
$(52,405) 

Cost
$  57,798
 90,000 
20,892
54,030
15,853
3,622
$242,195

Net book  
value 
$   41,182 
 90,000 
11,398
30,268
 14,282 
 2,660 
$189,790 

2011 (restated)
Accumulated 
amortization
$(13,816) 
 – 
 (8,101) 
 (20,330) 
 (1,505) 
 (623) 
$(44,375) 

Net book  
value 
$  43,982 
 90,000 
 12,791 
 16,420 
 11,932 
 2,391 
$ 177,516 

Cost 
$  57,798 
 90,000 
 20,892 
 36,750 
 13,437 
 3,014 
$221,891 

Amortization expense related to intangible assets for the year ended December 31, 2012 was $7.8 million (2011 – $8.3 million).

The following table sets forth the estimated amortization expense of intangible assets for the years ended December 31:

2013
2014 
2015 
2016
2017
Thereafter

The electricity service agreement relates to a 60-year CPI indexed EPA not yet subject to amortization. 

7.  GOODWILL

Balance, beginning of year
Business acquisition 
Foreign exchange translation
US GAAP transitional adjustment (note 24)
Balance, end of year

2012

$281,123 
 430,024 
 3,755 
–
$714,902 

$   10,477 
 11,016 
 11,633 
 11,056 
 9,657 
$135,589 

2011
(restated)
$222,602 
 58,595 
–
 (74) 
$281,123 

92

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial StatementsIn 2008, the Corporation recognized $143.7 million of goodwill on the acquisition of 100 percent interest in Taylor NGL Limited 

Partnership (Taylor). In 2009, the Corporation recognized $61.2 million of goodwill on the acquisitions of 100 percent interests in AUI 

and Heritage Gas. In 2010, the Corporation recognized $17.7 million of goodwill on the acquisition of 100 percent interest in Landis 

Energy Corporation. In 2011, the Corporation recognized $58.6 million on the acquisition of 100 percent interest in PNG. In 2012, 

the Corporation recognized $430.6 million on the acquisition of 100 percent interest in SEMCO. 

Goodwill has been assessed for impairment with no evidence of an impairment loss.

8.  LONG-TERM INVESTMENTS AND OTHER ASSETS

Investments in publicly-traded entities
Investment in private equities
Debt financing costs
Other

December 31
2012

$    7,151 
 864 
 14,818 
 2,136 
$  24,969 

December 31 
2011
(restated)
$    6,819 
 310 
 12,407 
 5,870 
$  25,406 

In January 2009, AltaGas purchased common shares of Alterra Power Corp. (Alterra), (formerly Magma Energy Corp.), through a private 

equity offering. These shares were classified as available-for-sale. The accumulated changes in fair value of these common shares 

are being reported in OCI, as an unrealized pre-tax loss of $5.8 million as at December 31, 2012 (December 31, 2011 – unrealized 

pre-tax loss of $6.0 million). 

In July 2009, AltaGas purchased additional shares of Alterra as part of its initial public offering. These shares were classified as held-

for-trading. In July 2010, AltaGas purchased a second tranche of common shares in Alterra, which were classified as held-for-trading. 

All shares of Alterra are reported under “Long-term investments and other assets”.

Unrealized gains (losses) on held-for-trading are recognized in the Consolidated Statement of Income under “Other revenue (expense)”.

The investments classified as available-for-sale also include funds under trust, acquired with SEMCO, with unrealized pre-tax loss of 

$54 thousand as at December 31, 2012. 

Summary of Unrealized Gains (Losses) on Held-for-trading Recognized in Net Income

Financial assets held-for-trading

9. 

JOINT VENTURES

December 31
2012

$173 

December 31 
2011
(restated)
$(9,149) 

AltaGas accounts for its investments in joint ventures where the Corporation has an undivided interest in the assets and liabilities 

using the proportionate consolidation method and in joint ventures with jointly controlled interests using the equity method of 

accounting. The proportionate consolidation and equity methods are applied using the pro-rata share of interest owned by AltaGas. 

The following table lists the Corporation’s joint ventures as at December 31, 2012:

93

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
Description
Alton Natural Gas Storage Inc.
Alton Natural Gas Storage LP
ASTC Partnership
Busch Ranch Wind Project
Craven County Wood Energy GP
Craven County Wood Energy LP
Eaton Rapids Gas Storage System
Edmonton Ethane Extraction Plant (EEEP)
Empress ATCO (EGLJV)
Empress Provident (PEEP)
Gilby Midstream
Grayling Generating Station GP
Grayling Generating Station LP
Ikhil Joint Venture
Inuvik Gas Ltd. 
Sarnia Airport Storage Pool LP
Sarnia Airport Storage Pool Management Inc.
Younger

Location
Canada
Canada
Canada
United States
United States
United States
United States
Canada
Canada
Canada
Canada
United States
United States
Canada
Canada
Canada
Canada
Canada

Ownership Percentage
50 
50 
50 
50 
50 
50 
50 
48.667 
7.20 
11.25 
50 
50 
50 
33.334 
33.333 
50 
50 
56.667 

Accounting Method
Equity
Equity
Equity
Proportionate
Equity
Equity
Equity
Proportionate
Proportionate
Proportionate
Proportionate
Equity
Equity
Proportionate
Equity
Equity
Equity
Proportionate

The tables below represent 100 percent of the investee financial information as at December 31, 2012 and 2011, which AltaGas 

accounts for using the proportionate consolidation and equity accounting methods. 

As at December 31, 2012
Revenues
Expenses

Current assets
Property, plant and equipment
Intangible assets
Long-term investments and other assets
Current liabilities
Other long-term liabilities
Operating activities
Investing activities
Financing activities

As at December 31, 2011 (restated)
Revenues
Expenses

Current assets
Property, plant and equipment
Intangible assets
Long-term investments and other assets
Current liabilities
Other long-term liabilities
Operating activities
Investing activities
Financing activities

Proportionate 
Consolidation Method
$149,561 
 109,209 
$  40,352 
 56,149 
 313,845 
 16,000 
 1 
 (15,674) 
 (5,263) 
 54,282 
 (22,824) 
$ (25,252) 

Proportionate 
Consolidation Method
$194,899
131,305
$  63,594
48,858
260,411
16,819
–
(15,590)
(4,951)
60,807
(11,469)
$ (45,100)

Equity Method
$ 351,632
228,277
$ 123,355
91,438
112,094
98,072
5,013
(83,844)
(5,401)
145,208
(5,457)
$(133,814)

Equity Method
$204,453
134,066
$  70,387
15,793
33,823
55,169
2
(13,311)
(843)
43,260
(17,301)
$ (26,736)

Total 
$  501,193
337,486
$  163,707
147,587
425,939
114,072
5,014
(99,518)
(10,664)
199,490
(28,281)
$(159,066)

Total 
$399,352
265,371
$133,981
64,651
294,234
71,988
2
(28,901)
(5,794)
104,067
(28,770)
$ (71,836)

94

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements10. SHORT-TERM DEBT

Bank indebtedness
$50 million demand operating facility
US$100 million operating facility
$25 million operating facility
$20 million demand operating facility
$75 million unsecured revolving letter of credit facility
$125 million unsecured bilateral letter of credit facility

December 31
2012

$  2,149 
 2,675 
 49,745 
 12,369 
–
–
–
$66,938 

December 31 
2011
(restated)
$  5,564 
–
 – 
 11,260 
 – 
–
–
$16,824 

Bank Indebtedness

Bank Indebtedness bears interest at the lender’s prime rate or at the interest rate applicable to bankers’ acceptances. The prime 

lending rate at December 31, 2012 was 3.0 percent (December 31, 2011 – 3.0 percent).

Revolving Operating Credit Facilities

As at December 31, 2012, the Corporation held a $50.0 million (December 31, 2011 – $50.0 million) unsecured demand revolving 

operating credit facility with a Canadian chartered bank. Draws on the facility bear interest at the lender’s prime rate or at the bankers’ 

acceptance rate plus a stamping fee. Letters of credit outstanding at December 31, 2012 were $0.02 million (December 31, 2011 

– $0.02 million).

As at December 31, 2012, SEMCO held a US$100.0 million unsecured revolving operating credit facility with a Canadian chartered 

bank with a maturity date of August 30, 2014. Draws on the facility can be by way of U.S. base-rate loans, letters of credits and LIBOR 

loans. Letters of credit outstanding at December 31, 2012 were $0.2 million.

As at December 31, 2012, AltaGas held a $25.0 million (December 31, 2011 – $25.0 million) bank operating facility which is available 

for working capital purposes, has a term of 18 months and expires on November 22, 2013. The operating facility was acquired through 

the acquisition of PNG. Draws on the facility are by way of prime-rate advances, bankers’ acceptance or letters of credits at the bank’s 

prime rate or for a fee. Letters of credit outstanding at December 31, 2012 were $3.0 million (December 31, 2011 – $2.6 million).

As at December 31, 2012, the Utility Group held a $20 million (December 31, 2011 – $20 million) unsecured uncommitted demand 

operating credit facility with a Canadian chartered bank. Draws on the facility can be by way of prime rate loans, U.S. base-rate loans, 

letters of credit or bankers’ acceptances and LIBOR loans. Letters of credit outstanding at December 31, 2012 were $3.4 million 

(December 31, 2011 – $3.4 million).

As at December 31, 2012, AltaGas held a $75.0 million (December 31, 2011 – $75.0 million) unsecured four-year extendible revolving 

letter of credit facility. Draws on the facility can be by way of prime loans, U.S. base-rate loans, LIBOR loans or bankers’ acceptances 

on letter of credit facility. Letters of credit outstanding at December 31, 2012 were $50.0 million (December 31, 2011 – $67.7 million).

As at December 31, 2012, AltaGas held a $125.0 million (December 31, 2011– $125.0 million) unsecured bilateral letter of credit 

facility. Draws on the facility can be by way of letters of credit under the facility. Borrowings on the facility bear fees and interest at 

rates relevant to the nature of the draws made. Letters of credit outstanding at December 31, 2012 were $89.8 million (December 31, 

2011 – $124.3 million).

95

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
 
 
11.  LONG-TERM DEBT

Credit facilities

$35 million PNG 5 years revolver – 4.38 percent 1
$200 million Utility Group 2
$600 million Unsecured extendible revolving 2,3 
US$300 million Unsecured 2 
US$90 million CINGSA secured construction and 

term loan 4 
Medium-term notes

$100 million Senior unsecured – 5.07 percent
$200 million Senior unsecured – 7.42 percent
$100 million Senior unsecured – 6.94 percent
$200 million Senior unsecured – 5.49 percent
$175 million Senior unsecured – 4.60 percent
$200 million Senior unsecured – 4.10 percent
$200 million Senior unsecured – 4.55 percent
$200 million Senior unsecured – 4.07 percent
$350 million Senior unsecured – 3.72 percent
US$5 million SEMCO unsecured – 7.03 percent
US$300 million SEMCO Senior secured  

– 5.15 percent 5

Debenture notes

PNG RoyNat Debenture – 3.72 percent 1
PNG 2018 Series Debenture – 8.75 percent 1
PNG 2024 CFI Debenture – 7.39 percent 6
PNG 2025 Series Debenture – 9.30 percent 1
PNG 2027 Series Debenture – 6.90 percent 1

Loan from Province of Nova Scotia 7
Capital lease obligations – 6.85 percent 8
SEMCO capital lease obligation – 3.50 percent
Promissory notes
Other long-term debt

Less current portion

Maturity date

December 31, 2012

December 31, 2011
(restated)

30-Jan-2015
17-Nov-2015
30-May-2016
02-Sep-2014

$     30,000 
 131,342 
 227,345 
 169,133 

$     20,000 
 30,962 
 8,000 
 – 

14-Nov-2015

 77,105 

 – 

19-Jan-2012
29-Apr-2014
29-Jun-2016
27-Mar-2017
15-Jan-2018
24-Mar-2016
17-Jan-2019
01-Jun-2020
28-Sep-2021
25-Nov-2013

21-Apr-2020

15-Sep-2017
15-Nov-2018
01-Nov-2024
18-Jul-2025
02-Dec-2027
31-Jul-2017
31-Aug-2014
01-May-2040
25-Oct-2015

 – 
 200,000 
 100,000 
 200,000 
 175,000 
 200,000 
 200,000 
 200,000 
 350,000 
 4,923 

 298,470 

 12,200 
 11,600 
 8,353 
 15,500 
 16,500 
 3,964 
 – 
 445 
 2,866 
 642 
 2,635,388 
 9,302 
$2,626,086 

 100,000 
 200,000 
 100,000 
 200,000 
 175,000 
 200,000 
 200,000 
 – 
 – 
 – 

 – 

 13,400 
 12,200 
 8,775 
 16,000 
 17,000 
 4,815 
 4,567 
 – 
 3,839 
 5,702 
 1,320,260 
 105,962 
$1,214,298 

1	 Collateral	for	the	Secured	Debenture	consists	of	a	specific	first	mortgage	on	substantially	all	of	PNG’s	PPE	and	gas	purchase	and	gas	sales	contracts	and	a	

first	floating	charge	on	other	property,	assets	and	undertakings.

2	 Borrowings	on	the	facilities	can	be	by	way	of	prime	loans,	U.S.	base-rate	loans,	LIBOR	loans,	bankers’	acceptances	or	letters	of	credit.	Borrowings	on	the	

facilities have fees and interest at rates relevant to the nature of the draw made.

3	 The	credit	facility	contains	a	$200	million	accordion	feature	which	allows	AltaGas	to	increase	the	credit	facility	to	an	aggregate	amount	of	$800	million.
4  Borrowings on the facility can be by way of LIBOR loans or alternative base rate loans. Borrowings on the facility have fees and interest at rates relevant to 

the	nature	of	the	draw	made.	The	facility	is	non-recourse	to	the	CINGSA	subsidiary.	

5	 Collateral	for	the	USD	MTNs	is	certain	SEMCO	assets.
6	 Collateral	for	the	CFI	Debenture	consists	of	first	fixed	specific	and	floating	charges	and	a	security	interest	over	all	the	assets	and	undertakings	of	McNair	Creek,	

a	first	security	interest	over	all	the	interests	of	PNG	in	partnership	interests	and	shares	in	McNair	Creek.

7  The loan is non-interest bearing and, if certain prescribed revenue targets are achieved, interest will immediately begin to accumulate on a prospective basis 
at	a	rate	of	6	percent	per	annum.	In	July	2011,	Heritage	Gas	elected	to	repay	the	loan	in	five	equal	installments	beginning	July	31,	2012.	Heritage	Gas	may	
also elect to fully repay the loan at any time with no penalty. 

8	 The	lease	was	terminated	during	first	quarter	2012	and	the	leased	assets	were	subsequently	acquired	by	AltaGas.	

96

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements12.  ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS

Balance, beginning of year
New obligations
Obligations settled
Revision in estimated cash flow
Accretion expense
Business acquisitions
Foreign exchange translation
Balance, end of year

2012
$44,318 
 6,421 
 (2,329) 
 (5,220) 
 3,115 
 10,238 
 89 
$56,632 

2011
$39,516 
 910 
 (851) 
 2,297 
 2,446 
–
–
$44,318 

The majority of the asset retirement obligations are associated with FG&P and extraction facilities in the Gas segment. In 2012 the 

Corporation recognized asset retirement obligations for the Northwest Projects. 

AltaGas estimates the undiscounted cash required to settle the asset retirement obligations at December 31, 2012 was $221.9 

million (December 31, 2011 – $170.2 million). 

The asset retirement obligations have been recorded in the Consolidated Financial Statements at estimated values discounted at 

rates between 5.6 and 8.5 percent and are expected to be incurred between 2016 and 2164. No assets have been legally restricted 

for settlement of the estimated liability.

13.  NORTHWEST TRANSMISSION LINE 

In 2010, AltaGas entered into a 60-year CPI indexed EPA and other related agreements with BC Hydro for its 195 MW Forrest Kerr 

run-of-river hydroelectric project. 

As at December 31, 2012, approximately $28.8 million of the total initial consideration of $90.0 million (recognized as intangible 

asset) is remaining to be paid to BC Hydro in support of the construction and operation of the Northwest Transmission Line. The 

amount of $28.8 million is recorded in “Accounts payable and accrued liabilities.” 

After commercial operation date, AltaGas shall make a series of 20 annual payments (annual considerations), the first of which shall 

be in the amount of approximately $4.9 million, and annually thereafter in the amount of approximately $9.8 million adjusted for 

inflation. Annual considerations have not been recognized in the statement of financial position. 

97

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements14.  INCOME TAXES 

Consolidated Tax Position

The tax provision recorded in the Consolidated Financial Statements differs from the amount computed by applying the combined 

Canadian federal and provincial income tax statutory rates to income before tax as follows:

Year ended December 31

Income before income taxes – consolidated
Financial instruments – net
Income before financial instruments and income taxes
Income before income taxes – operating subsidiaries
Statutory income tax rate (%)
Expected taxes at statutory rates
Add (deduct) the tax effect of:

Financial instruments
Rate adjustments to enacted Canadian rates
Higher effective foreign tax rates
Permanent differences between accounting and tax basis  

of assets and liabilities

Non-taxable portion of capital gains (losses) on disposition  

of assets and investments

Rate adjustment 1
Tax on preferred shares
Other

Deferred income tax (recovery) on regulated assets
Prior year adjustment

Income tax provision

Current

Canada
United States

Deferred

Canada
United States

Effective income tax rate (%)

2012

$166,308 
 (22,057) 
 144,251 
 144,251 
 25.13 
 36,250 

 5,568 
 396 
197

 2,190 

 22 
 1,125 
 2,623 
 984 
 (5,617) 
 2,312 
 46,050 

 7,344 
 1,629 
 8,973 

 32,122 
 4,955 
$  37,077 
 27.69 

2011
(restated)
$112,995 
 9,003 
 121,998 
 121,998 
 26.50 
 32,329 

 (2,596) 
 (1,109) 
–

 487 

 319 
 (6,861) 
 1,750 
 660 
 (4,725) 
 11 
 20,265 

 4,052 
–
 4,052 

 16,213 
–
$  16,213 
 17.93 

1  During 2012 the enacted statutory provincial income tax rate for Ontario was increased to 11.5 percent from the previously enacted rate of 10 percent. During 

2011	it	was	determined	that	deferred	tax	rate	of	25	percent	(previously	26	percent)	more	accurately	reflected	the	enacted	tax	rates	for	the	Corporation.	

In 2012, $96.2 million of deferred income tax liabilities were assumed on the acquisition of SEMCO. In 2011, $19.3 million of deferred 

income tax liabilities was assumed on the acquisition of PNG.

98

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
Deferred income taxes were composed of the following:

As at December 31

PPE and Intangible assets
Regulatory assets
Deferred financing
Partnerships
Deferred compensation
Financial instruments
Non-capital losses
Other

2012

$440,907
 45,449 
 (6,120) 
–
 195 
3,452
 (93,370) 
 761 
$391,274 

2011
(restated)
$278,479 
 20,576 
 (3,041) 
 8,448 
 (3,658) 
 (2,444) 
 (32,484) 
 (42) 
$265,834 

The amount shown on the Consolidated Balance Sheets as deferred income tax liabilities represents the net differences between 

the tax basis and book carrying values on the Corporation’s balance sheets at enacted tax rates.

As at December 31, 2012 the Corporation had tax-affected non-capital losses of approximately $93 million for tax purposes, which 

will be available to offset future taxable income. If not used, these losses will expire between 2013 and 2032.

Undistributed earnings of the Corporation’s in the United States amounted to approximately $11 million at December 31, 2012. Those 

earnings are considered to be indefinitely re-invested; accordingly no provision for U.S. federal withholding taxes has been provided 

thereon. Upon repatriation of those earnings, in the form of dividends, the Corporation would be subject to U.S. withholding taxes.

Uncertain Tax Positions

The Corporation recognizes the benefit of an uncertain tax position only when it is more likely than not that such a position will be 

sustained by the taxing authorities based on the technical merits of the position. The current and deferred tax impact is equal to the 

largest amount, considering possible settlement outcomes, that is greater than 50 percent likely of being realized upon settlement 

with the taxing authorities. 

On an annual basis, the Corporation and its subsidiaries file tax returns in Canada and various foreign jurisdictions. In Canada AltaGas’ 

federal and provincial tax returns for the years 2006 to 2011 remain subject to examination by taxation authorities. In the United 

States both the federal and state tax returns filed for the years 2008 to 2011 remain subject to examination by the taxation authorities. 

Management determined that the following provision was required for uncertainty on income taxes during the year:

Years ended December 31

Balance, beginning of year
Increases as a result of business combinations
Increases as a result of positions taken during the year
Decreases due to expiration of statute of limitations
Balance, end of year

2012

–
$    3,675 
 466 
 (838) 
$    3,303 

2011
(restated)
–
–
–
–
–

99

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
15.  REGULATORY ASSETS AND LIABILITIES

AltaGas accounts for certain transactions in accordance with ASC 980, Regulated Operations. AltaGas refers to this accounting 

guidance for regulated entities as “regulatory accounting”. Under regulatory accounting, utilities are permitted to defer expenses and 

income as regulatory assets and liabilities, respectively, in the Consolidated Balance Sheets when it is probable that those expenses 

and income will be allowed in the rate-setting process in a period different from the period in which they would have been reflected 

in the Consolidated Statements of Income by a non-rate-regulated entity. These deferred regulatory assets and liabilities are included 

in the Consolidated Statements of Income in future periods when the amounts are reflected in customer rates. Management’s 

assessment of the probability of recovery or pass-through of regulatory assets and liabilities requires judgment and interpretation of 

laws and regulatory agency orders, rules, and ratemaking conventions. The relevant regulatory bodies are the AUC, BCUC and NSUARB 

in Canada and MPSC and RCA in the United States.

If, for any reason, the Corporation ceases to meet the criteria for application of regulatory accounting for all or part of its operations, the 

regulatory assets and liabilities related to those portions ceasing to meet such criteria would be de-recognized from the Consolidated 

Balance Sheets and included in the Consolidated Statements of Income for the period in which the discontinuance of regulatory 

accounting occurs. Criteria that give rise to the discontinuance of regulatory accounting include (i) increasing competition that restricts 

the ability of the Corporation to charge prices sufficient to recover specific costs, and (ii) a significant change in the manner in which 

rates are set by regulatory agencies from cost-based regulation to another form of regulation. The Corporation’s review of these criteria 

currently supports the continued application of regulatory accounting for utilities. 

The following table summarizes the regulatory assets and liabilities recorded in the Consolidated Balance Sheets, as well as the 

remaining period, as of December 31, 2012, over which the Corporation expects to realize or settle the assets or liabilities:

100

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial StatementsDecember 31, 2012

December 31, 2011
(restated)

Recovery Period

Regulatory assets – current
Deferred cost of gas
Deferred property taxes
Other

Regulatory assets – non-current

Deferred regulatory costs and rate stabilization 

adjustment mechanism
Pipeline rehabilitation costs
Future recovery of pension and other retirement 

benefits (Note a)

Deferred environmental costs
Deferred loss on reacquired debt
Deferred depreciation and amortization (Note b)
Deferred future income taxes (Note c)
Revenue deficiency account (Note d)
Other

Regulatory liabilities – current

Deferred cost of gas
Deferred regulatory costs
Other

Regulatory liabilities – non-current

Termination payment deferral (Note e)
Option fees deferral (Note f)
Future removal and site restoration costs (Note g)
Insurance recovery of environmental costs

$    3,965 
 323 
 56 
 4,344 

6,248
 5,251 

 119,205 
 19,742 
 3,508 
 12,808 
 63,588 
 44,508 
 405 
 275,263 

 1,710 
 261 
–
 1,971 

 1,862 
 3,033 
 98,283 
 1,104 
$104,282 

$    5,141 
–
–
 5,141 

 2,316 
 2,704 

 24,826 
–
–
 9,180 
 41,128 
 45,117 
–
 125,271 

 56 
 353 
 94 
 503 

 3,454 
 3,021 
 20,211 
–
$26,686 

Less than one year
Less than one year
Less than one year

1-3 years
10 years

Various
1-10 years
4-7 years

Various

1-3 years

Less than one year
Less than one year
Less than one year

Various
6 years

a.  Certain utilities have recovered pension costs related to regulated operations in rates, and as such the Corporation has recorded 

a regulatory asset for the pension funding deficiency. Depending on the method utilized by the utility the recovery period can be 

either the expected service life of the employees or the benefit period for employees or a specific recovery period as approved by 

the respective regulator.

b.  Pursuant to the NSUARB decision dated February 12, 2009, Heritage Gas was ordered to suspend amortization of property, plant 

and equipment and intangible assets for regulatory purposes for the fiscal periods from 2009 to 2011 inclusively. The NSUARB, 

in its most recent decision dated November 24, 2011, continued the order to suspend amortization for regulatory purposes for 

the fiscal periods from 2012 to 2013 inclusively, however amortization should resume for regulatory purposes in 2014 at 25 

percent of authorized rates; 2015 at 50 percent of authorized rates; 2016 at 75 percent of authorized rates; and 2017 at 100 

percent of authorized rates. As a result of this order, the Corporation recognizes a regulatory asset equal to the amortization that 

would have otherwise been included in rates. As at December 31, 2012, the Corporation has recorded a deferred regulatory asset 

of $12.8 million (2011 – $9.2 million) related to this decision. This amount is expected to be recovered over the remaining useful 

life of related assets commencing in 2014.

c.  Remaining amortization period varies depending on the timing of underlying transactions. 

d.  Heritage Gas has an approval from the NSUARB to use a revenue deficiency account (RDA) until it is fully recovered, subject to a 

cap of $50 million, imposed in 2010, which may be increased subject to approval by the NSUARB. The RDA is the cumulative 

difference between the revenue requirements and the actual amounts billed to customers.

101

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statementse. 

In 2010, West Fraser Timber Co. Ltd. (West Fraser) terminated its transportation service agreement with PNG related to its Kitimat, 

British Columbia linerboard mill. West Fraser continued to pay the monthly demand charge due under the transportation 

agreement until November 30, 2010 and then made a termination payment of approximately $5.0 million on December 1, 2010. 

The termination payment is being amortized over a period of 37 months, the remaining life of the agreement. The lost future 

revenues from the West Fraser contract are expected to be recoverable through standard rate applications to the BCUC. 

f. 

In 2009, Merrill Lynch paid $2.5 million in option and extension fees to PNG to secure excess firm pipeline capacity. In 2010, further 

deposits totaling $2.0 million were paid to PNG and the agreement between PNG and Merrill Lynch was assigned and novated by 

Merrill Lynch to LNG Partners, LLC (LNG Partners). In 2011 and 2012, further deposits totaling $2.0 million and $1.0 million, 

respectively, were paid to PNG. Pursuant to the BCUC approved 2009, 2010 and 2011 negotiated settlement agreement, PNG has 

recorded these amounts as an interest bearing, non-rate base regulatory liability to be credited to cost-of-service in future years. 

The 2012 closing balance reflects total contributions of $7.5 million of which PNG has drawn down $4.5 million. 

g.  This amount and timing of draw down is dependent upon the cost of removal of underlying utility property, plant and equipment 

and the life of property, plant and equipment. 

16.  FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS AND FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT

The Corporation purchases and sells natural gas, NGL and power and issues short and long-term debt. The Corporation uses derivative 

instruments to reduce exposure to fluctuations in commodity prices, interest rates and foreign currency exchange rates that arise 

from these activities. The Corporation does not make use of derivative instruments for speculative purposes.

Fair Values of Financial Instruments

The fair value of power, natural gas and NGL derivatives was calculated using estimated forward prices from published sources for 

the relevant period. The fair value of interest rate and foreign exchange derivatives was calculated using quoted market rates.

The following methods and assumptions were used to estimate the fair value of each significant class of financial instruments:

Cash,	Cash	Equivalents,	Accounts	Receivable,	Accounts	Payable,	Short-term	debt	and	Dividends	Payable – the carrying amount 

approximates fair value because of the short maturity of these instruments.

Current portion of long-term debt and Long-term debt – the fair value of current portion of long-term debt and long-term debt have 

been estimated based on discounted future interest and principal payments using estimated interest rates.

Summary of Fair Values
Current portion of long-term debt

Carrying amount
Fair value of current portion of long-term debt

Summary of Fair Values

Long-term debt excluding non-financial instruments

Carrying amount
Fair value of long-term debt excluding non-financial instruments

December 31
2012

December 31 
2011

$       9,302 
$     10,243 

$   105,962 
$   103,997 

December 31
2012

December 31 
2011
(restated)

$2,626,086 
$2,800,759 

$1,214,298 
$1,255,562 

102

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
Fair Value Hierarchy 

AltaGas categorizes its financial assets and financial liabilities into one of three levels based on fair value measurements and inputs 

used to determine the fair value. 

Level 1 – fair values are based on unadjusted quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities. Fair values are based 

on direct observations of transactions involving the same assets or liabilities and no assumptions are used. Included in this category 

are publicly traded shares valued at the closing price as at the balance sheet date.

Level 2 – fair values are determined based on inputs other than quoted prices that are observable for the asset or liability. AltaGas 

uses over-the-counter derivative instruments to manage fluctuations in commodity, interest rate and foreign exchange rates. AltaGas 

estimates forward prices based on published sources adjusted for factors specific to the asset or liability, including basis and location 

differentials, discount rates, currency exchange and interest rate yield curves. The forward curves used to mark-to-market these 

derivative instruments are vetted against public sources.

Level 3 – fair values are based on inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data. AltaGas uses valuation 

techniques when observable market data is not available. 

December 31, 2012
Financial Assets

Cash and cash equivalents
Risk management assets – current
Risk management assets – non-current
Long-term investments and other assets

Financial Liabilities

Risk management liabilities – current
Risk management liabilities – non-current
Current portion of long-term debt
Long-term debt

December 31, 2011 (restated)
Financial Assets

Cash and cash equivalents
Risk management assets – current
Risk management assets – non-current
Long-term investments and other assets

Financial Liabilities

Risk management liabilities – current
Risk management liabilities – non-current
Current portion of long-term debt
Long-term debt

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total

$11,827 
 – 
 – 
 $  7,715 

 – 
$     47,788 
$     18,132 
 – 

 – 
 – 
 – 
 – 

$     39,734 
$     10,526 
$     10,243 
$2,800,759 

$  2,875 
 – 
 – 
$  6,829 

 – 
$     68,404 
$     21,642 
 – 

 – 
 – 
 – 
 – 

$     72,973 
$     20,608 
$   103,997 
$1,255,562 

 – 
 – 
 – 
 – 

 – 
 – 
 – 
 – 

 – 
 – 
 – 
 – 

 – 
 – 
 – 
 – 

$     11,827 
$     47,788 
$     18,132 
$       7,715 

$     39,734 
$     10,526 
$     10,243 
$2,800,759 

$       2,875 
$     68,404 
$     21,642 
$       6,829 

$     72,973 
$     20,608 
$   103,997 
$1,255,562 

103

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
Summary of Unrealized Gains (Losses) on Risk Management Recognized in Net Income

Years ended December 31

Natural gas
Storage optimization
NGL Frac Spread
Power
Heat rate
Interest rate swaps
Foreign exchange
Embedded derivative

2012

$ (9,976) 
 296 
 15,940 
 15,960 
 (578) 
 7 
 16 
 392 
$22,057 

Summary of Unrealized Losses and Tax Recovery on Financial Instruments Recognized  
in Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income 

Unrealized 
Losses

Tax 
Recovery

Year Ended
December 31 
2012

Unrealized 
Losses

Tax  
Recovery

Available-for-sale
Bond forward
NGL Frac Spread
OCI

$(6,631) 
 (994) 
 – 
$(7,625) 

$844 
 – 
 – 
$844 

$(5,787) 
 (994) 
 – 
$(6,781) 

$(6,737) 
 (1,673) 
 (1,506) 
$(9,916) 

$   842 
 – 
376 
$1,218 

2011
(restated)
$  3,521 
 (1,352) 
 (3,311) 
 (8,784) 
 992 
 (207) 
 138 
–
$(9,003) 

Year Ended 
December 31 
2011
(restated)
$(5,895) 
 (1,673) 
 (1,130) 
$(8,698) 

  Market Risk on Financial Instruments

AltaGas is exposed to market risk and potential loss from changes in the values of financial instruments. AltaGas enters into financial 

derivative contracts to manage exposure to fluctuations in commodity prices, interest rates and foreign exchange rates. 

Commodity Price Risk Management

Natural Gas

AltaGas purchases and sells natural gas to its customers. The fixed price and market price contracts for both the purchase and sale 

of natural gas extend to 2017. AltaGas had the following contracts outstanding: 

December 31, 2012
Derivative Instruments
Commodity forward
Commodity forward

December 31, 2011
Derivative Instruments
Commodity forward
Commodity forward

Fixed price (per GJ) Period (months)
1-58
1-58

$2.56 to $9.85
$2.57 to $8.80

Sales
113,661,098
–

Purchases
–
99,215,653

Fair value
$(5,244)
$ 7,028

Notional volume (GJ)

Fixed price (per GJ) Period (months)
1-48
1-48

$2.33 to $9.85
$2.25 to $8.80

Sales
116,826,997
–

Purchases
–
114,334,527

Fair value
$  71,351
$(56,525)

Notional volume (GJ)

104

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
 
 
 
 
AltaGas had the following commodity swaps outstanding related to the storage optimization activities (December 31, 2011 – none).

December 31, 2012

Derivative Instruments
Swaps
Swaps

NGL	Frac	Spread

Notional volume (MMBTU)

Fixed price  

(per MMBTU) Period (months)
1-2
1-2

$3.265 to $4.026
$3.317 to $3.506

Sales
4,225,155
-

Purchases
-
4,225,155

Fair value
$(12,438)
$  15,807

AltaGas entered into a series of swaps to lock in a portion of the volumes exposed to NGL frac spread and propane sales. AltaGas 

had the following contracts outstanding:

December 31, 2012
Product
Propane
Butane
WTI
USD swaps
Natural gas

December 31, 2011
Product
Propane
Butane
WTI
USD swaps
Natural gas

Power 

Fixed price Period (months)

$1.2525 to $1.2824 US/gallon
$1.51 to $1.7577 US/gallon
$91.40 to $100.73 US/Bbl
$1.0232
$3.1950 to $4.0150/GJ

Notional volume

Sales
1-12 20,958,000 gallons
1-12
6,661,200 gallons
1-12 72,300,661 gallons
–
1-12
–
1-12

Purchases
–
–
–
$21,928,630
3,109,700 GJ

Fair value
$     188
$  5,077
$   (223)
$     521
$(1,629)

Notional volume

$1.0465 to $1.42 US/gallon
$1.4057 to $1.8475 US/gallon
$90.36 to $104.60 US/Bbl
$0.9767 to $1.0232
$2.91 to $4.30/GJ

Sales
Fixed price  Period (months)
1-24
57,447,600 gallons
1-24 18,232,200 gallons
198,700 Bbls
1-24
–
1-24
–
1-24

Purchases
–
–
–
$82,961
8,527,700 GJ

Fair value
$    (911)
$(2,473)
$   (639)
$(2,056)
$(5,225)

Under the Sundance PPAs AltaGas has an obligation to buy power at agreed terms and prices to December 31, 2020. The Corporation 

sells the power to the Alberta Electric System Operator at market prices and uses swaps to fix the prices over time on a portion of the 

volumes. AltaGas’ strategy is to mitigate the cash flow risk to Alberta power prices to provide predictable earnings. Certain contracts 

met the expected purchase, sale or usage requirements exception and have not been included in risk management assets or 

liabilities. At December 31, 2012, AltaGas had no intention to terminate any contracts prior to maturity. AltaGas had the following 

commodity forward contracts on electrical power outstanding:

December 31, 2012
Derivative Instruments
Commodity forward
Commodity forward

December 31, 2011
Derivative Instruments
Commodity forward
Commodity forward

Fixed price (per MWh) Period (months)
1-60
1-60

$43.94 to $94.1
$48.50 to $99.9

Sales
1,780,422
–

Purchases
–
1,637,641

Fair value
$  6,412
$(1,227)

Notional volume (MWh)

Fixed price (per MWh) Period (months)
1-42
1-12

$52.75 to $68.75
$52.50

Sales
209,531
–

Purchases
–
43,920

Fair value
$(3,012)
$  1,081

Notional volume (MWh)

105

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements	
 
 
AltaGas had the following commodity swaps outstanding:

December 31, 2012
Derivative Instruments
Swaps 
Swaps 

December 31, 2011
Derivative Instruments
Swaps
Swaps 

Fixed price (per MWh) Period (months)
1-12
1-60

$64.00 to $77.00
$56.50

Sales
412,560
–

Purchases
–
131,472

Fair value
$ 3,739
$   (470)

Notional volume (MWh)

Fixed price (per MWh) Period (months)
1-24
1-72

$60.00 to $137.95
$56.50 to $67.25

Sales
1,159,200
–

Purchases
–
166,608

Fair value
$(8,317)
$ 2,705

Notional volume (MWh)

AltaGas had the following heat rate hedges outstanding:

December 31, 2012
Derivative Instruments
Natural gas 
Power 

December 31, 2011
Derivative Instruments
Natural gas 
Power 

Fixed price (perGJ or MWh) Period (months)
1
$2.975
1
$91.9 to $95.35

Sales
–
12,400

Purchases
124,000
–

Fair value
$   (1)
$  79

Notional volume (GJ or MWh)

Fixed price (perGJ or MWh) Period (months)
1 to 2
1 to 2

$2.895 to $3.1188
$149.45 to $183.75

Sales
–
18,150

Purchases
193,600
–

Fair value
$ (80)
$736

Notional volume (GJ or MWh)

Interest Rate Risk Management

To hedge against the effects of future interest rate movements, AltaGas, from time to time, enters into interest rate swap agreements 

to fix the interest rate on a portion of its bankers’ acceptances issued under credit facilities. 

AltaGas had no interest rate swaps outstanding as at December 31, 2012. 

December 31, 2011
Swaps 

Weighted average interest rate
1.350 percent

Period (months)
1-3

Notional quantity
$40,000

Fair value
$12

Foreign Exchange Risk Management

To manage the risk of fluctuating cash flows due to variations in foreign exchange rates, AltaGas enters into foreign exchange forwards, 

swaps and options for U.S. dollars.

AltaGas had no contracts outstanding as at December 31, 2012. 

December 31, 2011
Swaps (USD) 

Bond Forward

Fixed Price
$0.9527 to $1.0597

Period (months)
1-23

Notional quantity
$16,726

Fair value
$415

In April 2009 AltaGas issued $200 million of senior unsecured MTNs with a maturity date of April 2014. To partially hedge against 

the risk of rising interest rates, AltaGas entered into a $50 million bond forward contract with a Canadian chartered bank in December 

2008, to lock in a five-year Government of Canada bond yield of approximately 3.28 percent. AltaGas settled the bond forward contract 

in April 2009, and the $3.4 million payment was recorded in other comprehensive income and is being amortized to interest expense 

over the term of the MTN.

106

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
 
 
Sensitivity Analysis 

The sensitivity analysis is estimated based on the notional volumes of each commodity contract and equity security outstanding, 

taking into consideration future income tax impact.

The following table illustrates potential effects of changes in relevant risk variables on AltaGas’ net income and OCI for contracts in 

place at December 31, 2012:

Factor Share
Alberta electricity average pool prices
Natural gas spot price (AECO)
NGL frac spread:

Propane
Butane
WTI
Natural gas to replace heat value of NGL
Change in Canadian dollar per U.S. dollar 

exchange rate

Equity risk

1	 Estimated	increase	or	decrease	to	forward	prices	or	curves

Credit Risk on Financial Instruments 

Increase or  
decrease 1
$1/MWh
$0.50/GJ

Increase or decrease  
in net income
$   318
$   607

Increase or  
decrease in OCI
–
–

$1/Bbl
$1/Bbl
$1/Bbl
$0.50/GJ

1 percent
1 percent

$   498
$   158
$     35
$1,603

$   408
$     33

–
–
–
–

–
$31

Credit risk results from the possibility that a counterparty to a financial instrument fails to fulfill its obligations in accordance with the 

terms of the contract. 

AltaGas’ credit policy details the parameters used to grant, measure, monitor and report on credit provided to counterparties. AltaGas 

minimizes counterparty risk by conducting credit reviews on counterparties in order to establish specific credit limits, both prior to 

providing products or services and on a recurring basis. In addition, most contracts include credit mitigation clauses that allow AltaGas 

to obtain financial or performance assurances from counterparties under certain circumstances. AltaGas provides an allowance for 

doubtful accounts in the normal course of its business. 

AltaGas’ maximum credit exposure consists primarily of the carrying value of the non-derivative financial assets and the fair value of 

derivative financial assets. As at December 31, 2012, AltaGas had no concentration of credit risk with a single counterparty.

Accounts Receivable Past Due or Impaired

AltaGas had the following past due or impaired receivables:

Accounts receivable
Trade receivable
Other
Allowance for credit losses

December 31, 
2012
$370,993
15,212
(3,595)
$382,610

Receivables 
impaired
$3,595
–
(3,595)
–

Less than  
30 days
$348,149
13,750
–
$361,899

31 to  
60 days
$8,747
–
–
$8,747

61 to  
90 days
$8,801
–
–
$8,801

Over  
90 days
$1,701
1,462
–
$3,163

Receivables by period and not impaired

107

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
 
 
Allowance for credit losses
Allowance for credit losses, beginning of year
Business acquisition (note 3)
Foreign exchange translation
New allowance
Allowance applied to uncollectible customer accounts
Allowance for credit losses, end of year

As at December 31, 2012
$2,099
1,594
(14)
255
(339)
$3,595

Accounts receivable
Trade receivable
Other receivable
Allowance for credit losses

December 31, 
2011 (restated)
$228,413
8,220
(2,099)
$234,534

Receivables 
impaired
$2,099
-
(2,099)
-

Less than  
30 days
$217,089
6,047
-
$223,136

31 to  
60 days
$5,924
-
-
$5,924

61 to  
90 days
$1,471
-
-
$1,471

Over  
90 days
$1,830
2,173
-
$4,003

Receivables by period and not impaired

Allowance for credit losses
Allowance for credit losses, beginning of year
Business acquisition
New allowance
Allowance applied to uncollectible customer accounts
Allowance for credit losses, end of year

Liquidity Risk on Financial Instruments

As at December 31, 2011
$1,325
713
224
(163)
$2,099

Liquidity risk is the risk that AltaGas will not be able to meet its financial obligations as they fall due. AltaGas manages this risk through 

its extensive budgeting and monitoring process to ensure it has sufficient cash and credit facilities to meet its obligations. AltaGas’ 

objective is to maintain its investment-grade ratings to ensure it has access to debt and equity funding as required.

AltaGas had the following contractual maturities with respect to non-derivative financial liabilities:

As at December 31, 2012
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities
Dividends payable
Short-term debt
Current portion of long-term debt
Long-term debt

As at December 31, 2011 (restated)
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities
Dividends payable
Short-term debt
Current portion of long-term debt
Long-term debt

Less than  
1 year
$370,011
12,640
66,938
9,302
–
$458,891

Less than  
1 year
$314,422
10,264
16,824
105,962
–
$447,472

Payments Due by period

1-3 years
–
–
–
–
620,400
$620,400

4-5 years
–
–
–
–
741,732
$741,732

After 5 years
–
–
–
–
1,263,954
$1,263,954

Payments Due by period

1-3 years
–
–
–
–
284,705
$284,705

4-5 years
–
–
–
–
304,918
$304,918

After 5 years
–
–
–
–
624,675
$   624,675

Total 
$   370,011
12,640
66,938
9,302
2,626,086
$3,084,977

Total 
$   314,422
10,264
16,824
105,962
1,214,298
$1,661,770

108

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
17.  SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

Authorization

AltaGas is authorized to issue an unlimited number of voting common shares. AltaGas is also authorized to issue preferred shares 

not to exceed 50 percent of the voting rights attached to the issued and outstanding common shares.

Preferred Shares

On August 19, 2010, AltaGas issued 8,000,000 cumulative redeemable five-year rate-reset preferred shares, series A (the Series A 

Preferred Shares), at a price of $25 per Series A Preferred Share, for aggregate proceeds of $200 million.

Holders of the Series A Preferred Shares are entitled to receive a cumulative quarterly fixed dividend for the initial period ending on 

but excluding September 30, 2015 at an annual rate of 5.00 percent, payable quarterly, as and when declared by the Board of 

Directors of AltaGas. The first dividend payment of $0.4589 per Series A Preferred Share was made on December 31, 2010. The 

dividend rate will reset on September 30, 2015, and every five years thereafter at a rate equal to the sum of the then five-year 

Government of Canada bond yield plus 2.66 percent. The Series A Preferred Shares are redeemable by AltaGas, at its option, on 

September 30, 2015, and on September 30 of every fifth year thereafter.

Holders of Series A Preferred Shares have the right to convert all or any part of their shares into cumulative redeemable floating rate 

preferred shares, Series B (the Series B Preferred Shares), subject to certain conditions, on September 30, 2015, and on September 

30 of every fifth year thereafter. Holders of Series B Preferred Shares will be entitled to receive a cumulative quarterly floating dividend 

at a rate equal to the sum of the then 90-day Government of Canada Treasury Bill yield plus 2.66 percent, as and when declared by 

the Board of Directors of AltaGas.

On June 6, 2012, AltaGas issued 8,000,000 five-year rate reset preferred shares, Series C (the Series C Preferred Shares), at a price 

of US$25 per Series C Preferred Share, for aggregate gross proceeds of US$200 million.

Holders of the Series C Preferred Shares are entitled to receive a cumulative quarterly fixed dividend for the initial period ending on 

but excluding September 30, 2017 at an annual rate of US$1.10 per share, payable quarterly, as and when declared by the Board of 

Directors of AltaGas. The first dividend payments of $0.3473 per Series C Preferred Share will be payable on October 1, 2012. The 

dividend rate will reset on September 30, 2017, and every five years thereafter, equal to the sum of the U.S. Government Bond Yield 

on the applicable rate calculation date plus 3.58 percent. The Series C Preferred Shares shall not be redeemable prior to September 

30, 2017. In every fifth year thereafter, on September 30 AltaGas may, at its option, redeem for cash all or any part of the outstanding 

Series C shares by payment of US$25 per Series C share plus accrued and unpaid dividends.

Holders of Series C Preferred Shares have the right to convert all or any part of their shares into cumulative redeemable floating rate 

preferred shares, Series D (the Series D Preferred Shares), subject to certain conditions, on September 30, 2017, and on September 

30 of every fifth year thereafter. Holders of Series D Preferred Shares will be entitled to receive a cumulative quarterly floating dividend 

at a rate equal to the sum of the floating quarterly dividend rate by US$25 per share and multiplying that product by a fraction, the 

numerator of which is the actual of days in such quarterly floating rate period and the denominator of which is 365 or 366, depending 

upon the actual number of days in the applicable year. The floating quarterly dividend rate will be the annual rate of interest equal to 

the sum of the Treasury Bill rate on the applicable rate calculation date plus 3.58 percent.

109

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
 
Common Shares Issued and Outstanding
January 1, 2011
Shares issued for cash on exercise of options
Shares issued under DRIP
Shares issued on public offering
December 31, 2011
Shares issued for cash on exercise of options 
Shares issued under DRIP
Shares issued on conversion of subscription receipts
Issued and outstanding at December 31, 2012

Preferred Shares Series A Issued and Outstanding
January 1, 2011
December 31, 2011
Issued and outstanding at December 31, 2012

Preferred Shares Series C Issued and Outstanding
January 1, 2011
December 31, 2011
Shares issued on public offering
Issued and outstanding at December 31, 2012

Weighted Average Shares Outstanding 
Number of shares – basic
Dilutive equity instruments 1
Number of shares – diluted

Number of shares
82,526,399
398,920
1,412,555
4,910,500
89,248,374
779,969
1,393,541
13,915,000
105,336,884

Number of shares 
8,000,000
8,000,000
8,000,000

Number of shares 
–
–
8,000,000
8,000,000

2012 
94,986,369
1,324,669
96,311,038

Amount
$1,023,033
7,181
34,681
139,374
$1,204,269
16,197
41,071
378,358
$1,639,895

Amount 
$   194,126
194,126
$   194,126

Amount 
–
–
200,626
$   200,626

2011 
84,041,524
1,164,964
85,206,488

1	 Includes	all	options	that	have	a	strike	price	lower	than	the	market	share	price	of	AltaGas’	common	shares	at	December	31,	2012	and	2011,	respectively.

For year ended December 31, 2012, 668,516 options were excluded from the computation of diluted earnings per share because 

their effects were not dilutive (year ended December 31, 2011 – 1,481,637 options).

Subscription Receipts

On February 22, 2012, AltaGas closed approximately $403 million in gross proceeds which were held in trust in consideration of a 

subscription receipts offering of 13,915,000 common shares. The subscription receipts offering represented the holder’s right to 

receive one common share of the issuer contingent upon acquisition close. On August 30, 2012, each holder of a subscription receipt 

received one common share for each subscription receipt held, without payment of additional consideration or further action, plus 

an amount per common share equal to the amount per common share of cash dividends declared by AltaGas on the common shares 

to holders of record on the dates during the period from and including the subscription closing date up to but not including the 

transaction closing date, net of any applicable withholding taxes.

Share Option Plan

AltaGas has an employee share option plan under which employees and directors are eligible to receive grants. As at December 31, 

2012, 4,687,228 shares were reserved for issuance under the plan. As at December 31, 2012, options granted under the plan 

generally have a term of 10 years until expiry and vest no longer than over a four-year period.

As at December 31, 2012, outstanding options were exercisable at various dates within the next ten years. As at December 31, 2012, 

the unexpensed fair value of share option compensation cost associated with future periods was $7.9 million (December 31, 2011 

– $5.8 million).

110

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
 
The following table summarizes information about the Corporation’s share options:

Share options outstanding, beginning of year
Granted
Exercised
Forfeited
Share options outstanding, end of year
Share options exercisable, end of year

1  Weighted average.

Options outstanding

2012

2011

Number of 
options
5,337,705
1,544,500
(781,220)
(254,525)
5,846,460
2,720,298

Exercise  
price 1 
$20.37
31.15
19.93
22.17
$25.01
$21.66

Number of 
options
4,858,500
1,154,750
(397,670)
(277,875)
5,337,705
2,425,185

Exercise  
price 1 
$20.27
29.23
17.66
21.20
$22.37
$21.28

The following table summarizes the employee share option plan as at December 31, 2012:

$7.25 to $15.25
$15.26 to $25.08
$25.09 to $34.54

Options outstanding

Options exercisable

Weighted 
Average 
Exercise price
$14.25
20.51
30.07
$25.01

Weighted 
Average 
Remaining 
contractual life
5.93
7.04
8.47
7.70

Number 
outstanding
467,935
2,319,075
3,059,450
5,846,460

Number 
exercisable
467,529
1,496,350
756,419
2,720,298

Exercise  
price
$14.25
20.61
28.33
$21.66

The fair value of each option granted is estimated on the date of grant using the Black-Scholes-Merton option pricing model with 

weighted average assumptions for grants as follows:

Years ended December 31
Risk-free interest rate (%)
Expected life (years)
Expected volatility (%)
Annual dividend per share ($)

2012
2.55
10
24.54
1.44

2011
2.96
10
24.73
1.33

In 2004, AltaGas implemented an equity-based compensation plan, which awards phantom shares to certain employees. Beginning 

in 2008, all employees were eligible to receive phantom shares. The phantom shares are valued based on dividends declared and 

the trading price of the Corporation’s common shares. The shares vest on a graded vesting schedule over three years. For the year 

ended December 31, 2012, the compensation expense recorded was $5.5 million (2011 – $7.8 million). As at December 31, 2012, 

the unexpensed fair value of equity-based compensation costs associated with future periods was $8.8 million (December 31, 2011 

– $14.4 million).

111

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements18.  NET INCOME APPLICABLE TO COMMON SHARES

The following table summarizes the computation of net income applicable to common shares:

Year ended December 31

Numerator:
Net income applicable to controlling interests
Less: Preferred share dividends
Net income applicable to common shares
Denominator:
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding
Dilutive equity instruments 1
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding – diluted
Basic net income applicable per common share
Diluted net income applicable per common share

2012

$116,769
14,922
$101,847

94,986
1,325
96,311
$      1.07
$      1.06

2011
(restated)

$92,730
10,000
$82,730

84,042
1,165
85,207
$    0.98
$    0.97

1	 Includes	all	options	that	have	a	strike	price	lower	than	the	market	share	price	of	AltaGas’	common	shares	at	December	31,	2012	and	2011,	respectively.

19.  COMMITMENTS

AltaGas has long-term natural gas purchase arrangements, service agreements, power purchase agreements, and operating leases 

for office space, office equipment and automobile equipment, all of which are transacted at market prices and in the normal course 

of business.

Future payments of these commitments at December 31, 2012 are estimated as follows:

Gas purchase
Service agreement
Storage services
Capital projects
Leases

2013
$ 178,114
776
3,344
131,196
18,570
$332,000

2014
$122,539
776
3,366
35,473
7,420
$ 169,574

2015
$82,125
1,472
3,389
2,319
6,365
$95,670

2016
$57,521
1,472
3,412
–
4,959
$67,364

2017
$38,633
1,472
3,436
–
4,165
$47,706

2018 and 
beyond
$22,849
5,887
43,179
–
607
$72,522

Total
$501,781
11,855
60,126
168,988
42,086
$784,836

AltaGas enters into contracts to purchase natural gas and natural gas transportation and storage services from various suppliers for 

its U.S. utilities. These contracts, which have expiration dates that range from 2013 to 2019, are used to ensure that there is an 

adequate supply of natural gas to meet the needs of customers and to minimize exposure to market price fluctuations.

In 2007, AltaGas entered into a service and maintenance agreement with Enercon GmbH for the wind turbines for Bear Mountain. 

AltaGas has an obligation to pay a minimum of $11.9 million over the next 9 years, of which $6.0 million is payable in the next five years.

In 2009, AltaGas entered into a 20-year storage contract at the Dawn Hub in southwest Ontario. AltaGas is obligated to pay 

approximately $3.3 million per annum over the term of the contract for storage services.

In 2010, AltaGas entered into a 60-year CPI indexed EPA with BC Hydro for the Northwest Projects. At December 31, 2012, AltaGas 

is committed to pay approximately $162.1 million for construction work related to these projects which are expected to be in service 

in 2014 and 2015. Other commitments for capital projects of $6.9 million relate to Gas projects completed in 2012 with payments 

due in 2013.

112

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements20.  PENSION PLANS AND RETIREE BENEFITS

Defined Contribution Plan

AltaGas has a defined contribution (DC) pension plan for substantially all employees who are not members of defined benefit plans. The 

net pension expense recorded for the DC pension plan was $2.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2012 (2011 – $2.5 million).

Defined Benefit Plans

Effective August 25, 2004, the liability for a defined benefit, non-contributory pension plan in respect of nine Corporation employees 

for pre-AltaGas pensionable service was assumed under Part II of the Salaried Employees’ Pension Plan as a result of an acquisition. 

No future service accrues under this plan.

Plan contributions for Parts II, III and IV of the Salaried Employees’ Pension Plan in 2012 and 2011 were made in accordance with 

an actuarial valuation for funding purposes as at September 30, 2008 based on a report dated April 29, 2009.

As at December 31, 2012, the accrued benefit obligation of the Corporation for this plan was $2.8 million (December 31, 2011 – $2.0 

million). As at December 31, 2012, the plan had an accrued benefit liability recognized in the Consolidated Financial Statements of 

$0.3 million (December 31, 2011 – $0.2 million of accrued benefit asset).

In 2008, the Corporation assumed two defined benefit pension plans with the acquisition of Taylor. These plans are in relation to the 

unionized employees at Younger and certain employees at Harmattan. As at December 31, 2012, the accrued benefit obligation of 

the Corporation for these plans was $16.1 million (December 31, 2011 – $11.5 million). As at December 31, 2012, these plans had 

an accrued benefit liability recognized in the Consolidated Financial Statements of $5.9 million (December 31, 2011 – $2.3 million).

In 2009, the Corporation assumed two defined benefit non-contributory pension plans in the acquisition of Utility Group. The plans 

are in relation to substantially all full-time employees of AUI. As at December 31, 2012, the accrued benefit obligation of the Corporation 

for these plans was $35.4 million (December 31, 2011 – $28.0 million). As at December 31, 2012, the plans had accrued benefit 

liability recognized in the Consolidated Financial Statements of $7.7 million (December 31, 2011 – $6.5 million).

In 2011, the Corporation assumed two defined benefit pension plans with PNG’s acquisition. These plans are in relation to PNG 

employees. As at December 31, 2012, the accrued benefit obligation of these plans was $39.2 million (December 31, 2011 – $32.3 

million). As at December 31, 2012, these plans had an accrued benefit liability of $13.1 million (December 31, 2011 – $8.5 million).

On August 30, 2012, the Corporation assumed four defined benefit pension plans with SEMCO’s acquisition. Two of these plans are 

in relation to SEMCO Energy’s unionized employees and one plan is in relation to SEMCO Energy’s salaried and hourly employees. 

Also SEMCO Energy participates in a multi-employer plan that covers 5 unionized employees in a non-regulated business. As at 

December 31, 2012, the accrued benefit obligation of the Corporation for these plans was $173.8 million. As at December 31, 2012, 

these plans had an accrued benefit liability of $54.8 million.

For the year ended December 31, 2012, the net pension cost for all defined benefit plans was $7.6 million (2011 – $2.5 million).

Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan (SERP)

Effective July 1, 2005, the Corporation instituted a non-registered, defined benefit retirement plan that provides defined benefit 

pension benefits to eligible executives based on average earnings, years of service and age at retirement. In 2009, the Corporation 

assumed the liability recorded for the SERP held by Utility Group.

As at December 31, 2012, the accrued benefit obligation of the Corporation for this plan was $15.4 million (December 31, 2011 – 

$11.9 million). As at December 31, 2012, the plan had an accrued benefit liability recognized in the financial statements of $15.1 

million (December 31, 2011 – $11.5 million).

113

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
 
 
The SERP benefits will be paid from the general revenue of AltaGas as payments come due. Security will be provided for the SERP 

benefits through a letter of credit within a retirement compensation arrangement trust account.

On August 30, 2012, the Corporation assumed a SERP with the SEMCO acquisition, which is an unfunded defined benefit pension 

plan. As at December 31, 2012, the accrued benefit liability of the Corporation for this plan was $7.8 million.

For the year ended December 31, 2012, the net pension expense related to the SERP was $2.1 million (2011 – $2.3 million).

Post-Retirement Benefits

In 2008 the Corporation assumed two post-retirement benefit plans for the unionized employees at Younger and Harmattan. Benefits 

provided to retired employees are limited to the payment of life insurance and health insurance premiums. As at December 31, 2012, 

the accrued benefit liability of the Corporation for this plan was $1.6 million (December 31, 2011 – $1.1 million).

In 2009 the Corporation assumed a post-retirement benefit plan for certain employees of AUI providing benefits such as life insurance 

and health care. These other benefit plans are not funded.

In 2011 the Corporation assumed a post-retirement benefit plan for certain employees of PNG providing benefits such as health and 

life insurance. As at December 31, 2012, the accrued benefit obligation of this plan was $9.3 million (December 31, 2011 – $6.8 

million). At December 31, 2012, this plan had an accrued benefit liability of $7.0 million (December 31, 2011 – $5.1 million).

On August 30, 2012, the Corporation assumed three post-retirement benefit plans with the SEMCO acquisition. Two of these plans 

are for SEMCO Energy’s non-unionized employees and the third is for SEMCO Gas’ unionized employees. These plans provide certain 

medical and prescription drug benefits to eligible retired employees, their spouses and covered dependents. Benefits are based on 

a combination of the retiree’s age and years of service at retirement. SEMCO Energy accounts for retiree medical benefits with full 

accrual of costs during the years that the employee renders service to SEMCO Energy until the date of full eligibility. As at December 

31, 2012, the accrued benefit obligation of the Corporation for these plans was $53.1 million. As at December 31, 2012, these plans 

had an accrued benefit liability of $12.9 million.

For the year ended December 31, 2012, the net benefit cost for these plans was $1.1 million (2011 – $0.3 million).

114

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
The following table summarizes the details of the defined benefit plans, including the SERP and post-retirement plans:

Accrued benefit obligation
Balance, beginning of year 
Assumed through acquisition 1
Transfer of obligations
Actuarial loss
Current service cost
Member contributions
Interest cost
Benefits paid
Plan amendments
Foreign exchange translation
Balance, end of year
Plan assets
Fair value, beginning of year 
Assumed through acquisition 1
Transfer of assets
Actual return on plan assets
Employer contributions
Member contributions
Benefits paid
Actual plan expenses
Foreign exchange translation
Fair value, end of year 
Accrued benefit liability

Defined Benefit 
2012

Post-Retirement 
Benefits  
2012

Defined Benefit 
2011  
(restated)

Post-Retirement 
Benefits 2011 
(restated)

$   85,631
180,640
220
15,175
6,571
22
6,918
(6,376)
–
2,057
290,858

56,924
111,616
220
10,504
11,918
128
(6,376)
–
1,271
186,205
$(104,653)

$ 10,064
55,099
–
1,872
750
–
1,273
(828)
(1,946)
627
66,911

1,716
37,840
–
56
2,423
382
(265)
–
431
42,583
$(24,328)

$ 48,016
32,276
–
1,345
3,540
–
2,853
(2,399)
–
–
85,631

33,687
23,762
–
(1,800)
3,906
102
(2,399)
(334)
–
56,924
$(28,707)

$ 2,946
6,799
–
60
152
–
176
(69)
–
–
10,064

–
1,716
–
–
69
–
(69)
–
–
1,716
$(8,348)

1	 Includes	the	plans	acquired	in	the	acquisition	of	PNG	on	December	20,	2011	and	SEMCO	on	August	30,	2012.

The following amounts were included in the Consolidated Balance Sheets:

Other current liabilities
Future employee obligations

Defined Benefit 
2012
2,077
102,576
104,653

Post-Retirement 
Benefits  
2012
–
24,328
24,328

Defined Benefit 
2011  
(restated)
41
28,666
28,707

Post-Retirement 
Benefits 2011 
(restated)
–
8,348
8,348

115

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial StatementsThe following amounts were not recognized in the net periodic benefit cost and recorded in the other comprehensive losses:

Amounts included in Accumulated Other 

Comprehensive Income (Loss)

Transitional obligation 
Amortization actuarial loss 
Past service cost
Net actuarial gain (loss)
Total accumulated other comprehensive income 

(loss) on a pre-tax basis

Increase (decrease) by the amount included in 

deferred tax liabilities

Net amount in accumulated other 

comprehensive income (loss) after-tax

Amounts to be amortized in the next fiscal year
Actuarial losses
Past service gains (losses)
Total

Defined Benefit 
2012

Post-Retirement 
Benefits  
2012

Defined Benefit 
2011  
(restated)

Post-Retirement 
Benefits 2011 
(restated)

$(2,221)
214
77
(11,212)

(13,142)

3,392

$    (48)
7
–
(622)

(663)

166

$  (365)
–
(893)
(3,136)

(4,394)

1,098

$  (48)
–
–
251

203

(51)

$(9,750)

$  (497)

$(3,296)

$  152

Defined Benefit
$(6,182)
(125)
$(6,307)

Post-Retirement 
Benefits
$(784)
227
$(557)

Benefit cost components 
Net benefit plan expense for the year:
Current service cost and expenses
Interest cost
Actual return on plan assets
Actuarial loss on accrued benefit obligation
Costs arising in the year

Defined Benefit 
2012

Post-Retirement 
Benefits  
2012

Defined Benefit 
2011  
(restated)

Post-Retirement 
Benefits 2011 
(restated)

$ 6,447
6,891
(6,067)
2,061
$ 9,332

$   746
1,265
(999)
121
$1,133

$ 3,813
2,853
(2,047)
140
$ 4,759

$  152
176
–
(8)
$  320

The objective of the Corporation’s investment policy is to maximize long-term total return while protecting the capital value of the 

Fund from major market fluctuations through diversification and selection of investments.

The objective for Fund returns, over three to five year periods, is the sum of two components – a passive component, which is the 

benchmark index market returns for the asset mix in effect, plus the added value expected from active management. It is the Corporation’s 

belief that the potential additional returns justify the additional risk associated with active management. The risk inherent in the 

investment strategy over a market cycle (a three to five-year period) is two-fold. There is a risk that the market returns, as measured by 

the benchmark returns, will not be in line with expectations. The other risk is that the expected added value of active management over 

passive management will not be realized over the time period prescribed in each Fund Manager’s mandate. There is also the risk of 

annual volatility in returns which means that in any one year the actual return may be very different from the expected return.

Cash and money market investments may be held from time to time as short-term investment decisions at the discretion of the Fund 

Manager(s) within the constraints prescribed by their mandate(s).

116

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial StatementsThe Corporation has set an overall objective to have a target asset mix of 45 percent to 55 percent of fixed income assets. This 

objective has taken into account the nature of the liabilities and the risk-reward tolerance of the Corporation.

In meeting the above overall objective, the Corporation has set an allocation of the Fund to various Pooled Funds, by asset class, as follows:

Component Asset Classes

Canadian Bond Pooled Fund
Canadian Mortgage Pooled Fund

Fixed Income

Canadian Equity
Canadian Equity (Dividend)
U.S. Equity
International Equity

Equity
Other- Real Estate

Percentage of Fund at Market  
Value Target Allocation (%)
35 
10
45 
18 
13
9
9 
49
6

The target asset allocation for the U.S. plans is 67 percent equities and 33 percent debt instruments.

The collective investment mixes for the plans are as follows as at December 31, 2012:

Cash and short-term equivalents
Canadian Equities
Foreign Equities
Fixed Income
Real Estate

Significant actuarial assumptions  

used as at December 31

Discount rate (%)
Expected long-term rate of return on  

plan assets (%)

Rate of compensation increase (%)
Average remaining service life of active 

employees (years)

Fair value
$    4,271
23,553
116,719
80,711
3,534
$228,788

Level 1
$    4,271
23,553
116,719
80,711
–
$225,254

Level 2
–
–
–
–
3,534
$3,534

Percentage of  
Plan Assets (%)
1.87
10.29
51.02
35.28
1.54
100.00

Defined Benefit 
2012

Post-Retirement 
Benefits  
2012

Defined Benefit 
2011

Post-Retirement 
Benefits  
2011

3.20-4.40

3.95-4.40

5.10-5.80

5.30-5.80

0.00-8.00
0.00-4.00

0.00-8.00
0.00-4.00

0.00-7.00
0.00-6.00

0.00-6.25
0.00-4.00

12.3

12.4

15.3

13.2

The estimates for health care benefits take into consideration increased health care benefits due to aging and cost increases in the 

future. The assumed initial health care cost trend rates used to measure the expected cost of benefits range between 4 and 10 

percent and the ultimate trend rate between 4 and 5 percent, which is expected to be achieved by 2027.

117

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial StatementsThe assumed health care cost trend rates have a significant effect on the amounts reported for health care plans. A one percentage 

point change in the assumed health care trend rates would have the following effects for 2012:

Service and interest costs
Accrued benefit obligation

Increase
$     899
$13,161

Decrease
$     (684)
$(10,277)

The following table shows the expected cash flows for defined benefit pension and other post-retirement plans:

Expected employer contributions:

2013

Expected benefit payments:

2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018 – 2022

21.  RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

Defined  
Benefit 

Post-Retirement 
Benefits

$21,593

$   1,823

$10,077
$  9,858
$10,772
$12,326
$12,373
$77,834

$   1,846
$   1,980
$   2,156
$   2,310
$   2,507
$ 15,132

AltaGas and one of its managers agreed on a loan in the principal amount of $750 thousand, to be paid in full with accrued interest 

at the rate prescribed by the Income Tax Act (Canada) on the earlier of the date of employment termination and May 31, 2015. The 

loan is classified within the “Long-term investments and other assets” and the interest is recognized in other revenue.

22.  SUBSEQUENT EVENT

On January 28, 2013, AltaGas announced that the Corporation has signed an agreement with Idemitsu Kosan Co., Ltd. (Idemitsu) to 

form the AltaGas Idemitsu Joint Venture Limited Partnership (AltaGas Idemitsu LP). AltaGas Idemitsu LP plans to pursue opportunities 

involving exports of Liquefied Petroleum Gas and Liquefied Natural Gas from Canada to Asia. AltaGas and Idemitsu will each own 50 

percent interest in AltaGas Idemitsu LP.

118

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements23.  SEGMENTED INFORMATION

AltaGas owns and operates a portfolio of assets and services used to move energy from the source to the end-user. The following 

describes the Corporation’s four reporting segments:

Gas

•  NGL processing and extraction plants;

•  transmission pipelines to transport natural gas and NGL;

•  natural gas gathering lines and field processing facilities;

•  energy consulting and purchase and sale of natural gas and electricity; and

•  natural gas storage facilities.

Power

•  coal-fired, wind, biomass and run-of-river power output under power purchase arrangements;

•  gas-fired power plants; and

•  sale of power to commercial and industrial users in Alberta.

Utilities

•  rate-regulated natural gas distribution assets in Michigan, Alaska, Alberta, British Columbia and Nova 

Scotia; and

•  rate-regulated natural gas storage in Michigan and Alaska.

Corporate

•  the cost of providing corporate services, financing and general corporate overhead, investments in public 

and  private entities, corporate assets, financing other segments and the effects of changes in the fair 

value of risk management contracts.

The following tables show the composition by segment:

Year ended December 31, 2012
Revenue
Unrealized gain on risk management
Cost of sales
Operating and administrative
Accretion of asset retirement obligations
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
Income from equity investments
Foreign exchange loss
Interest expense
Income (loss) before income taxes
Net additions (reductions) to:

Gas

Power

Utilities
$   908,022 $   216,138 $   437,638
–
(225,819)
(104,542)
(21)
(27,457)
859
–
–
$     93,593 $      76,890 $     80,658

–
(586,408)
(168,456)
(3,010)
(57,177)
622
–
–

–
(172,230)
(18,075)
(84)
(13,975)
65,116
–
–

Corporate 
$       580
22,057
–
(34,202)
–
(3,519)
–
(8,512)
(61,237)
$ (84,833)

Intersegment 
Elimination
Total
$(134,175) $1,428,203
22,057
–
(852,313)
132,144
(323,244)
2,031
(3,115)
–
(102,128)
–
66,597
–
(8,512)
–
–
(61,237)
– $   166,308

Property, plant and equipment 1
Intangible assets
Long-term investment and other assets

$   362,945 $   302,662 $   866,236
$           (81) $          613 $     12,020
$      (4,518) $     34,552 $     26,477

$       254
$      (278)
$    3,927

As at December 31, 2012:

Goodwill
Segmented assets

$   161,401
– $   553,501
$2,196,540 $1,050,180 $2,541,500

–
$123,720

– $1,532,097
– $     12,274
– $     60,438

– $   714,902
– $5,911,940

1	 Net	additions	to	property,	plant	and	equipment	and	long-term	investments	and	other	assets	may	not	agree	to	changes	reflected	in	Consolidated	Balance	

Sheets	due	to	classification	of	business	acquisition	(note	3)	and	foreign	exchange	changes	on	U.S.	assets.

119

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial StatementsYear ended December 31, 2011 (restated)
Revenue
Unrealized loss on risk management
Cost of sales
Operating and administrative
Accretion of asset retirement obligations
Depreciation, depletion and amortization
Income from equity investments
Foreign exchange loss
Interest expense
Income (loss) before income taxes
Net additions to:

Gas
$1,085,027
–
(747,713)
(175,898)
(2,384)
(54,403)
613
–
–
$   105,242

Power
$168,040
–
(128,858)
(16,670)
(48)
(10,267)
74,455
–
–
$  86,652

Utilities
$161,022
–
(79,441)
(46,858)
(14)
(10,844)
288
–
–
$   24,153

Corporate 

Intersegment 
Total
Elimination
$    (9,436) $(125,057) $1,279,596
(9,003)
–
(832,844)
123,168
(264,889)
1,889
(2,446)
–
(79,685)
–
75,356
–
(383)
–
–
(52,707)
– $   112,995

(9,003)
–
(27,352)
–
(4,171)
–
(383)
(52,707)
$(103,052)

Property, plant and equipment 1
Intangible assets
Long-term investment and other assets

$   255,826
$       5,278
$        (296)

$166,697
$  91,285
$      (457)

$211,543
$       423
$       281

$     8,487
$      1,417
$  (15,527)

As at December 31, 2011:

Goodwill
Segmented assets

$   161,401
$ 1,888,117

–
$693,948

$119,722
$843,023

–
$  131,138

– $   642,553
– $     98,403
– $    (15,999)

– $   281,123
– $3,556,226

1	 Net	additions	to	property,	plant	and	equipment	and	long-term	investments	and	other	assets	may	not	agree	to	changes	reflected	in	Consolidated	Balance	

Sheets	due	to	classification	of	business	acquisition	(note	3).

Geographic Information

Year ended December 31
Revenue 1
Canada
United States

Total

As at December 31
Property, plant and equipment

Canada 
United States

Total

1  Operating revenue from external customers.

2012

$1,207,426
220,197
$1,427,623

2012

$3,083,197
865,969
$3,949,166

2011
(restated)
$1,288,996
36
$1,289,032

2011
(restated)
$2,461,582
24,468
$2,486,050

120

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
24.  US GAAP TRANSITION
Adoption of US GAAP

The Accounting Standards Board (AcSB) confirmed in February 2008 that International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) was to 

replace Canadian Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (Canadian GAAP) for publicly accountable enterprises for financial periods 

beginning on or after January 1, 2011.

On September 10, 2010, the AcSB amended the introduction to Part I of the CICA Handbook Accounting to permit, but not to require 

qualifying entities with Rate-Regulated Activities (RRA) to adopt IFRS for the first time no later than interim and annual financial 

statements relating to annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2012, thereby providing a one year deferral. The Canadian 

Securities Administrators provided for a similar one year deferral pursuant to National Instrument 52-107 “Acceptable Accounting 

Principles and Auditing Standards” (NI 52-107).

In September 2012, AcSB extended the deferral option of the mandatory changeover for entities with rate-regulated activity by one 

year to January 1, 2014.

AltaGas is a qualified entity for the deferral period permitted by AcSB and NI 52-107. AltaGas has elected to use the deferral offered 

by the AcSB and NI 52-107 given the uncertainty with respect to the application of IFRS to the RRA. In 2011, AltaGas reassessed the 

accounting policy choices available and decided to adopt US GAAP effective January 1, 2012.

Pursuant to NI 52-107, US GAAP reporting is generally permitted by Canadian securities laws for companies subject to reporting 

obligations under US securities laws. However, given that AltaGas is not subject to such reporting obligations and could not therefore 

rely on the provisions of NI 52-107 to that effect, AltaGas sought and obtained on July 4, 2011, exemptive relief by the securities 

regulators in Alberta and Ontario to permit it to prepare its financial statements in accordance with US GAAP. The exemption will 

terminate on or after the earlier of January 1, 2015, and the date on which AltaGas ceases to have activities subject to rate regulation.

For financial reporting purposes, the transition date to US GAAP is January 1, 2011, which is the commencement of the 2011 

comparative period to the Corporation’s 2012 financial statements. Consolidated Financial Statements have been restated to give 

effects to the results of financial positions, operations and cash flows as if US GAAP has always been applied.

Measurement, classification and disclosure differences arising out of the Corporation’s election to adopt US GAAP are presented 

below. With respect to measurement and classification differences, Section I “US GAAP differences” presents quantitative 

reconciliations of balance sheets, statements of income and statements of cash flows, previously presented in accordance with 

Canadian GAAP, to the respective amounts and classifications under US GAAP, together with the descriptions of the various significant 

measurement and classification differences arising from the adoption of US GAAP.

Balance sheet reconciliations are presented as at January 1, 2011 and December 31, 2011, representing the commencement and 

ending dates of the comparative financial year to 2012. Statement of income, statement of other comprehensive income and accumulated 

other comprehensive loss and statement of cash flow reconciliations are presented for the year ended December 31, 2011.

In addition, US GAAP requires certain disclosures of financial information, significant to the Corporation, that were not required under 

Canadian GAAP. This information, which is as at December 31, 2011, is presented in Section II “Additional disclosures required under 

US GAAP”.

Except as otherwise disclosed in this note, the change in basis of accounting from Canadian GAAP to US GAAP did not materially 

impact accounting policies or disclosures. Reference should be made to the previously filed Canadian GAAP financial statements as 

at and for the year ended December 31, 2011 for additional information on Canadian GAAP accounting policies and practices.

Certain comparative figures for the adoption of US GAAP have been reclassified from those previously reported.

121

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
Section I – US GAAP Differences

The following table summarizes the change in total assets:

Total assets – Canadian GAAP
Business combinations
Accounting for joint ventures
Pension and other post-retirement benefits
Natural gas held in storage
Debt issuance costs
Total assets – US GAAP

The following table summarizes the change in total liabilities:

Total liabilities – Canadian GAAP

Business combinations
Accounting for joint ventures
Pension and other post-retirement benefits
Natural gas held in storage
Debt issuance costs
Income tax on preferred share dividends

Total liabilities – US GAAP

Notes

A
B
C
D
F

Notes

A
B
C
D
F
G

January 1, 2011
$2,752,538
(2,757)
(16,394)
1,187
(903)
9,470
$ 2,743,141

December 31, 2011
$3,542,420
(2,757)
(12,843)
15,353
1,228
12,825
$3,556,226

January 1, 2011
$ 1,541,507
(5,971)
(16,394)
4,618
(255)
9,470
275
$1,533,250

December 31, 2011
$2,180,280
(5,971)
(12,843)
19,844
278
12,825
1,025
$2,195,438

The following table summarizes the increases (decreases) to net income:

Net income applicable to common shares – Canadian GAAP

C. Pension and other post-retirement benefits
D. Natural gas held in storage
E. De-designation of cash flow hedges 
G. Income tax on preferred share dividends

Total transition adjustments
Net income applicable to common shares – US GAAP
Net income applicable to common shares – basic per share – Canadian GAAP
Effect of US GAAP transition
Net income applicable to common shares – basic per share – US GAAP

Year ended 
December 31 
2011
$83,604
392
1,598
(2,114)
(750)
(874)
$82,730
$    0.99
(0.01)
$    0.98

122

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
The reconciliations of Balance Sheets from Canadian GAAP to US GAAP are as follows:

As at January 1, 2011
Assets
Current assets 

Cash and cash equivalents
Accounts receivable
Inventory
Restricted cash holdings from customers
Regulatory assets
Risk management assets
Prepaid expense and other current assets

Property, plant and equipment
Intangible assets
Goodwill
Regulatory assets
Risk management assets
Long-term investments and other assets
Investments accounted for by equity method

Liabilities And Shareholders' Equity
Current liabilities

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities
Dividends payable
Short-term debt
Current portion of long-term debt
Customer deposits
Regulatory liabilities
Risk management liabilities
Other current liabilities

Long-term debt
Asset retirement obligations
Deferred income taxes
Regulatory liabilities
Risk management liabilities
Other long-term liabilities
Future employee obligations

Common shares
Preferred shares
Contributed surplus
Accumulated other comprehensive (loss) income
Accumulated deficit

Notes

Canadian GAAP

Effect of  
transition to  
US GAAP

B
B
D

B, C & F

A, B
B
A & B
C

C & F
B

B

B & C

F

A, B, C, D & G

C

C & E
A, C, D, E & G

$       2,109
225,217
13,106
17,624
2
41,226
5,587
304,871
1,976,538
139,942
199,497
76,515
22,587
32,588
–
$2,752,538

$   229,618
9,078
9,478
1,508
21,432
1,494
39,209
12,302
324,119
893,498
39,516
233,763
18,518
20,598
15
11,480
1,541,507
1,023,033
194,126
5,672
(2,752)
(9,048)
$2,752,538

$  (1,086)
(17,635)
(903)
–
–
–
107
(19,517)
(53,006)
(59,919)
23,105
2,908
–
5,812
91,220
$  (9,397)

$(16,245)
–
–
–
–
–
–
(52)
(16,297)
9,470
–
(7,192)
–
–
–
5,762
(8,257)
–
–
–
(978)
(162)
$  (9,397)

US GAAP

$      1,023
207,582
12,203
17,624
2
41,226
5,694
285,354
1,923,532
80,023
222,602
79,423
22,587
38,400
91,220
$2,743,141

$  213,373
9,078
9,478
1,508
21,432
1,494
39,209
12,250
307,822
902,968
39,516
226,571
18,518
20,598
15
17,242
1,533,250
1,023,033
194,126
5,672
(3,730)
(9,210)
$2,743,141

123

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial StatementsNotes

Canadian GAAP

Effect of  
transition to  
US GAAP

B
B
B & E

B, C & F

A & B
B
A, B & C
C

B, C & F
B

B

B & C

G

A, B, C, D & G

C

C & E

A, C, D, E & G

$       4,220
251,215
11,332
19,672
5,141
68,404
8,427
368,411
2,540,215
232,685
258,092
104,786
21,642
16,589
–
$3,542,420

$   327,143
10,264
16,824
105,962
25,570
503
72,973
11,314
570,553
1,201,473
44,318

272,272
26,686
20,608
28,810
15,560
2,180,280
1,204,269
194,126
7,441
(11,523)

$  (1,345)
(16,681)
1,135
–
–
–
215
(16,676)
(54,165)
(55,169)
23,031
20,485
–
8,817
87,483
$ 13,806

$(12,721)
–
–
–
–
–
–
38
(12,683)
12,825
–

(6,438)
–
–
–
21,454
15,158
–
–
–
(317)

US GAAP

$       2,875
234,534
12,467
19,672
5,141
68,404
8,642
351,735
2,486,050
177,516
281,123
125,271
21,642
25,406
87,483
$3,556,226

$   314,422
10,264
16,824
105,962
25,570
503
72,973
11,352
557,870
1,214,298
44,318

265,834
26,686
20,608
28,810
37,014
2,195,438
1,204,269
194,126
7,441
(11,840)

(37,599)
5,426
$3,542,420

(1,035)
–
$ 13,806

(38,634)
5,426
$3,556,226

As at December 31, 2011
Assets
Current assets 

Cash and cash equivalents
Accounts receivable
Inventory
Restricted cash holdings from customers
Regulatory assets
Risk management assets
Prepaid expense and other current assets

Property, plant and equipment
Intangible assets
Goodwill
Regulatory assets
Risk management assets
Long-term investments and other assets
Investments accounted for by equity method

Liabilities And Shareholders' Equity
Current liabilities

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities
Dividends payable
Short-term debt
Current portion of long-term debt
Customer deposits
Regulatory liabilities
Risk management liabilities
Other current liabilities

Long-term debt
Asset retirement obligations

Deferred income taxes
Regulatory liabilities
Risk management
Other long-term liabilities
Future employee obligations

Common shares
Preferred shares
Contributed surplus
Accumulated other comprehensive loss

Accumulated deficit
Non-controlling interests

124

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial StatementsThe adjustments to December 31, 2011 equity are as follows:

As at December 31, 2011
Canadian GAAP
A. Business combinations
C. Pension and other post-
retirement benefits

D. Natural gas held in storage
E. De-designation of cash  

flow hedges 

G. Income tax on preferred 

share dividends 

US GAAP

Common 
Stock

Preferred 
Shares
$1,204,269 $194,126
–
–

Contributed
Surplus
$7,441
–

Accumulated 
Other 
Comprehensive 
Income (Loss)

Retained 
Earnings
$(11,523) $(37,599)
3,214

–

Non-controlling 
Interests in 
Subsidiaries

Total Equity
$5,426 $1,362,140
3,214

–

–
–

–

–
–

–

–
–

–

(3,141)
–

(1,350)
950

2,824

(2,824)

–
–

–

(4,491)
950

–

–
–
$1,204,269 $194,126

–
$7,441

–

(1,025)
$(11,840) $(38,634)

–

(1,025)
$5,426 $1,360,788

The statement of income for year ended December 31, 2011 reconciled from Canadian GAAP to US GAAP is as follows:

For the year ended December 31, 2011
($ thousands except per share amounts)
Revenue

Operating (Note 25) 
Unrealized (loss) on risk management contracts
Other (expenses) revenue

Expenses

Cost of sales (Note 25)
Operating and administrative
Accretion of asset retirement obligations
Depreciation, depletion and amortization

Income from equity investments
Foreign exchange loss
Interest expense

Short-term debt
Long-term debt

Income before income taxes
Income tax expense (recovery)

Current
Future

Net income from operations
Preferred share dividends
Net income applicable to common shares
Net income per share

Basic
Diluted

Weighted average number of shares outstanding

Basic
Diluted

Notes

Canadian GAAP

B
D & E
B

B
B & C

B

B

B & G
C, D, E & G

G

$1,480,592
(8,337)
(8,799)
1,463,456

940,487
267,679
2,446
86,363
1,296,975
–
383

5,836
46,871
113,391

175
18,614
94,602
11,000
$     83,602

Effect of  
transition to  
US GAAP

$(191,560)
(666)
(637)
(192,863)

(107,643)
(2,790)
–
(6,678)
(117,111)
75,356
–

–
–
(396)

3,877
(2,401)
(1,872)
(1,000)
$       (872)

US GAAP

$1,289,032
(9,003)
(9,436)
1,270,593

832,844
264,889
2,446
79,685
1,179,864
75,356
383

5,836
46,871
112,995

4,052
16,213
92,730
10,000
$     82,730

$         0.99
$         0.98

$       (0.01)
$       (0.01)

$         0.98
$         0.97

84,042
85,207

–
–

84,042
85,207

125

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial StatementsThe statements of comprehensive income and accumulated other comprehensive loss for the year ended December 31, 2011 

reconciled from Canadian GAAP to US GAAP is as follows:

For the year ended December 31, 2011
Net Income applicable to controlling interests
Other comprehensive (loss) income, net of tax

Defined benefit plans – Unamortized actuarial 

gain or loss (net of tax) 

Effective portion of gains (loss) on derivative 
instruments that qualifies as cash flow  
hedge (net of tax)

Unrealized income (loss) gain on available-for-

sale financial assets (net of tax)
Total other comprehensive income (loss) 
attributable to common shareholders  
(net of tax)

Comprehensive income (loss) attributable to 
common shareholders and non-controlling 
interests (net of tax)

Accumulated other comprehensive loss, 

beginning of year (net of tax)

Other comprehensive income (loss) (net of tax)
Accumulated other comprehensive loss, end of 

year (net of tax)

Notes

Canadian GAAP
$  94,602

Effect of  
transition to  
US GAAP
$(1,872)

US GAAP
$  92,730

C

E

–

(1,453)

(1,453)

(1,420)

(7,352)

2,115

695

–

(7,352)

(8,772)

662

(8,110)

$  85,830

$(1,210)

$  84,620

C & E

$   (2,752)
(8,772)

$   (978)
662

$   (3,730)
(8,110)

$ (11,524)

$   (316)

$ (11,840)

The Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the year ended December 31, 2011 reconciled from Canadian GAAP to US GAAP is 

as follows:

For the year ended December 31, 2011
Net cash used in operating activities
Net cash used in investing activities
Net cash provided by financing activities
Change in cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period
Cash and cash equivalents, end of period

Notes
B, C, D & E 
B

B
B

Canadian GAAP
$182,653
(557,350)
376,808
2,111
2,109
$    4,220

Effect of  
transition to  
US GAAP
$  2,749
(7,008)
4,000
(259)
(1,086)
$(1,345)

US GAAP
$185,402
(564,358)
380,808
1,852
1,023
$    2,875

Notes to transitional adjustments

US GAAP discloses certain assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses on different lines in the financial statements compared to  

Canadian GAAP.

A  Business Combinations

Definition of business combinations

The criteria for determining the nature of transactions included in the scope of the ASC 805 differs from the criteria used under 

Canadian GAAP. The ASC 805 definition of a business focuses on an integrated set of activities and assets that is capable of providing 

a return. This requires that the integrated set include inputs and processes applied to those inputs which, together are or will be used 

to create outputs, but does not necessarily require that it currently include outputs. For this reason, entities considered to be in the 

development stage could meet the definition of a business under US GAAP. In March 2010, AltaGas acquired an entity and the 

transaction was accounted for under Canadian GAAP as an asset acquisition on the basis that it was a development stage entity. 

Under US GAAP this acquisition is accounted for as a business acquisition.

126

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
The effect on the balance sheets is reflected with the following increases (decreases):

Property, plant and equipment 
Goodwill
Future income taxes

Acquisition-Related Transaction Costs

January 1, 2011
$(25,932)
$  18,635
$    7,297

December 31, 2011
$(25,932)
$ 18,635
$   7,297

Under Canadian GAAP, Part V Handbook 1581 and until December 31, 2010, acquisition-related transaction costs were capitalized 

and included in the allocation of the purchase price to the acquired assets and assumed liabilities. Under US GAAP, acquisition-related 

transaction costs are expensed in the period incurred, beginning with transactions completed on or after January 1, 2009. After 

January 1, 2011, business combinations have been accounted for in accordance with Canadian GAAP, Part V Handbook 1582, with 

the same accounting treatment of acquisition-related transaction costs as per US GAAP.

The effect on the balance sheets is reflected with the following increases (decreases):

($ thousands)
Accumulated deficit
Goodwill
Deferred income taxes

January 1, 2011
$  (3,051)
$  (4,284)
$  (1,233)

December 31, 2011
$  (3,051)
$  (4,284)
$  (1,233)

Business Combinations Achieved in Stages

Until December 31, 2010 under Canadian GAAP, Part V Handbook 1581, for business combinations achieved in stages, the acquirer 

does not re-measure its previously held equity interest in an acquired company. Under ASC 805, the acquirer re-measures the 

previously held equity interest at the acquisition-date fair value and recognizes the resulting gain or loss, if any, in income, beginning 

with transactions completed on or after January 1, 2009. After January 1, 2011, business combinations have been accounted for in 

accordance with Canadian GAAP, Part V Handbook 1582, with the same accounting treatment for business combinations achieved 

in stages as is required under ASC 805.

The effect on the balance sheets is reflected with the following increases (decreases):

Accumulated deficit
Goodwill
Deferred income taxes

January 1, 2011
$    6,265
$    8,824
$    2,559

December 31, 2011
$   6,265
$   8,824
$   2,559

The combined effect on the balance sheets of the adoption of ASC 805 is reflected with the following increases (decreases):

Total assets

Property, plant and equipment
Goodwill
Total liabilities

Deferred income taxes

Equity

Accumulated deficit

January 1, 2011

December 31, 2011

$(25,932)
$  23,175

$  (5,971)

$   3,214

$(25,932)
$  23,175

$  (5,971)

$   3,214

127

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
 
B  Accounting for Joint Ventures

The Corporation exercises joint control but not control over its investments in ASTC, Inuvik Gas, Sarnia Storage and Alton. Under 

Canadian GAAP, these investments were proportionately consolidated. Under the proportionate consolidation method, the Corporation 

recognized its pro-rata share of the jointly controlled assets and liabilities and of the jointly controlled entities in the Consolidated 

Balance Sheets and recognized its pro-rata share of the revenues and expenses of the jointly controlled assets and liabilities and of 

the jointly controlled entities in the Consolidated Statement of Income.

Under US GAAP, the Corporation accounts for its investments in jointly controlled legal entities and most limited partnerships using 

the equity method whereby the amount of the Corporation’s investment is adjusted quarterly for the Corporation’s pro-rata share of 

their net income or loss and reduced by the amount of any cash distribution received. The Corporation’s pro-rata share of the entities’ 

net income is recognized in the item “Income from equity investments” in the Statement of Income.

The effect on the balance sheets is reflected with the following increases (decreases):

Cash and cash equivalents
Accounts receivable
Inventory
Prepaid expenses and other current assets
Property, plant and equipment
Intangible assets
Long-term investments and other assets
Goodwill
Total assets
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities
Other current liabilities
Deferred income taxes
Total liabilities
Investments accounted for by equity method

Presentation of Equity Method Investments

January 1, 2011
$ (1,086)
(16,132)
–
(91)
(27,074)
(59,919)
691
(70)
(103,681)
(16,245)
(52)
(97)
(16,394)
$87,287

December 31, 2011
$ (1,345)
(12,005)
(93)
(202)
(28,232)
(55,169)
343
(70)
(96,773)
(12,721)
11
(133)
(12,843)
$83,930

Under Canadian GAAP, the Corporation accounted for its investment in Boston Bar Limited Partnership using the equity method. The 

investment was classified within “Long-term investment and other non-current assets” and the income associated with this investment 

was classified in the income statement within “Other revenue”.

Under US GAAP, the investment in Boston Bar Limited Partnership is classified within “Investments accounted for by equity method” 

and income is classified within “Income from equity investments”.

The effect on the balance sheets is reflected with the following increases (decreases):

Long-term investment and other assets
Investments accounted for by equity method

January 1, 2011
$ (3,933)
$  3,933

December 31, 2011
$ (3,553)
$  3,553

128

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
 
C  Pension and Other Post-Retirement Plans

Under Canadian GAAP, the Corporation disclosed, but did not recognize, its unamortized gains and losses, its past service costs and 

its unamortized transitional obligation associated with pension and other post-retirement benefits. Under US GAAP, the Corporation 

has recognized its unfunded pension obligation as a liability. The unamortized gains and losses and past service costs are recognized 

in accumulated other comprehensive losses and the unamortized transitional obligation previously determined under Canadian GAAP 

is recognized in retained earnings.

The effect on the balance sheets is reflected with the following increases (decreases):.

Accounts Receivable
Goodwill
Non-current assets – Regulatory assets 
Long-term investments and other assets
Deferred income taxes
Other current liabilities
Future employee obligations
Accumulated other comprehensive (loss) income
Accumulated deficit

January 1, 2011
$(1,503)
–
$ 2,909
$  (218)
$(1,144)
–
$ 5,762
$(1,688)
$(1,742)

December 31, 2011
$ (4,676)
$      (74)
$20,485
$    (381)
$ (1,637)
$      27
$21,454
$ (3,141)
$ (1,350)

D.  Risk Management: Natural Gas Held in Storage

US GAAP requires inventory to be carried at the lower of cost and net realizable value. Under Canadian GAAP, AltaGas designated its 

natural gas storage business as a broker/trader business that purchases and sells natural gas on a back-to-back basis. As a result, 

proprietary natural gas held in storage was carried at fair value based on published market prices as at the balance sheets dates 

less costs to sell.

The effect on the balance sheets is reflected with the following increases (decreases):

Inventory
Deferred income taxes
Accumulated deficit

January 1, 2011
$  (903)
$  (255)
$  (648)

December 31, 2011
$  1,228
$     278
$     950

E.  Risk Management: De-designation of Cash Flow Hedges

Under Canadian GAAP the results of the joint venture ASTC were accounted for using proportionate consolidation. AltaGas hedged 

the power delivered by ASTC to the Alberta Power Pool. Under Canadian GAAP, hedge accounting was applied to those cash flow 

hedges. Under US GAAP, a forecasted transaction is eligible for designation as a hedged transaction in a cash flow hedge if the 

forecasted transaction is a transaction with a party external to the reporting entity and it presents an exposure to variations in cash 

flows for the hedged risk that could affect reported earnings. US GAAP specifically states that “equity-method investments cannot be 

considered analogous to a consolidated subsidiary. Under the equity method of accounting, the investor generally records its share 

of the earnings or loss from the investment. In addition, the equity-method investment represents the investor’s share of the investee’s 

net assets.”

The cash flow hedges for the power delivered by ASTC to the Alberta power grid have been de-designated and the after-taxes  

unrealized gains have been reversed from the Statement of Accumulated Other Comprehensive Loss and recognized in earnings and 

accumulated deficit.

129

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial StatementsF.  Debt Issuance Costs

Under Canadian GAAP, debt issuance costs were netted against long-term debt. Under US GAAP, debt issuance costs are included in 

“other current assets” and “long-term investments and other assets” depending on the underlying terms of the related debts.

The effect on the balance sheets is reflected with the following increases (decreases):

Prepaid expenses and other current assets
Long-term investments and other assets
Long-term debt

G. 

Income Tax on Preferred Share Dividends

Measurement

January 1, 2011
$    197
$ 9,273
$(9,470)

December 31, 2011
$     417
$  12,407
$(12,825)

Under Canadian GAAP, the substantively enacted tax rate was used to measure the future tax asset offset to the Part VI.I tax. Under 

US GAAP, the enacted tax rate must be used.

The effect on the balance sheets is reflected with the following increases (decreases):

Deferred income taxes
Accumulated deficit

Presentation

January 1, 2011
$    275
$   (275)

December 31, 2011
$   1,025
$  (1,025)

Under Canadian GAAP Part V, when preferred shares are classified as equity and dividends on preferred shares are charged to 

retained earnings, the related corporation tax is charged to retained earnings. Income tax reductions or recoveries as a result of the 

Part VI.I tax are also accounted for in the same manner as the Part VI.I tax that led to the reduction and receive the same accounting 

treatment as the dividends to the extent the income tax reductions or recovery arises in the same period as the Part VI.I tax.

Under US GAAP, Part VI.I tax, income tax reductions or recoveries are included in income tax expense.

This resulted in no effect on the balance sheets as at January 1, 2011 and December 31, 2011.

Section II – Additional Disclosures Required Under US GAAP

The following represents the effect of US GAAP adoption to the note disclosures required for annual financial statements that are not 

otherwise found in these interim Consolidated Financial Statements or Canadian GAAP annual financial statements.

Financial Statement Effects of Rate Regulation

AltaGas accounts for certain transactions in accordance with applicable regulations enforced by AUC, BCUC and NSUARB, which may 

be different in the absence of rate regulation. This results in the creation of regulatory assets and liabilities.

130

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
 
 
 
As at January 1, 2011 and December 31, 2011, the effect on the note ‘financial statement effects of rate regulation’ is as follows:

As at January 1, 2011
Regulatory assets – current 
Deferred cost of gas

Regulatory assets – non-current
Deferred regulatory costs
Future recovery of other retirement benefits
Deferred depreciation and amortization
Deferred income taxes
Revenue deficiency account

Regulatory liabilities – current
Deferred property taxes
Deferred cost of gas
Deferred regulatory costs

Regulatory liabilities – non-current

Future removal and site restoration costs

As at December 31, 2011
Regulatory assets – current 
Deferred cost of gas

Regulatory assets – non-current

Rate stabilization adjustment mechanism
Deferred regulatory costs
Pipeline rehabilitation costs
Future recovery of other retirement benefits
Deferred depreciation and amortization
Deferred income taxes
Revenue deficiency account

Regulatory liabilities – current
Deferred property taxes
Deferred cost of gas
Deferred regulatory costs

Regulatory liabilities – non-current

LNG Partners option fees deferral
West Fraser termination payment deferral
Future removal and site restoration costs

Section I  
Notes

Canadian GAAP

Effect of  
transition to  
US GAAP

C

$           2
$           2

$       265
1,631
5,479
28,798
40,342
$  76,515

$         51
825
618
$    1,494

$  18,518
$  18,518

–
–

–
2,909
–
–
–
$  2,909

–
–
–
–

–
–

Section I  
Notes

Canadian GAAP

Effect of  
transition to  
US GAAP

C

$    5,141
$    5,141

$       126
2,190
2,704
4,341
9,180
41,128
45,117
$104,786

$         94
56
353
$       503

$    3,021
3,454
20,211
$  26,686

–
–

–
–
–
20,485
–
–
–
$20,485

–
–
–
–

–
–
–
–

US GAAP

$          2
$          2

$      265
4,540
5,479
28,798
40,342
$  79,424

$         51
825
618
$    1,494

$  18,518
$  18,518

US GAAP

$    5,141
$    5,141

$       126
2,190
2,704
24,826
9,180
41,128
45,117
$125,271

$        94
56
353
$      503

$    3,021
3,454
20,211
$  26,686

131

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial StatementsGoodwill

As at January 1 and December 31, 2011, the effect on goodwill is reflected with the following increases (decreases):

Under Canadian GAAP
Business combinations
Accounting for joint ventures
Pension and other post-retirement benefits 
Under US GAAP

Income Taxes

Section I  
Notes

A
B
C

January 1,  
2011
$199,497
23,175
(70)
–
$222,602

December 31, 
2011
$258,092
23,175
(70)
(74)
$281,123

As at January 1, 2011 and December 31, 2011, the effect on the note ‘Income taxes’ is reflected with the following increases (decreases):

As at January 1, 2011
Income before income taxes – consolidated
Financial instruments – net
Income before financial instruments  

and income taxes

Income from AltaGas Income Trust  

distributed to unitholders
Income before income taxes  
– operating subsidiaries
Statutory income tax rate (%)
Expected taxes at statutory rates
Add (deduct) the tax effect of:

Financial instruments
Rate reductions applied to deferred  

income tax liabilities

Permanent differences between accounting  

and tax basis of assets and liabilities

Non-taxable portion of capital gains (losses)  
on disposition of assets and investments

Rate adjustment
Tax on preferred shares
Other

Deferred income tax (recovery) on  

regulated assets
Prior year adjustment

Income tax provision (recovery)

Current
Deferred

Effective income tax rate (%)

Section I  
Notes

D & E

Canadian GAAP
$102,989
1,337

Effect of  
transition to  
US GAAP
$  27,051
(28,158)

US GAAP
$130,040
(26,821)

104,326

(1,107)

103,219

D & E

B

C
G

(76,146)

28,180
28.00
7,890

(632)

305

352

(277)
–
–
225

(5,255)
(881)
1,727

(222)
1,949
$    1,727
1.68

–

(76,146)

(1,107)
–
(310)

27,073
28.00
7,580

7,446

6,814

–

(106)

–
173
642
(173)

–
–
7,672

305

246

(277)
173
642
52

(5,255)
(881)
9,399

1,321
6,351
$    7,672
5.55

1,099
8,300
$    9,399
7.23

132

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
 
As at December 31, 2011
Income before income taxes – consolidated
Financial instruments – net
Income before income taxes – operating 

subsidiaries

Statutory income tax rate (%)
Expected taxes at statutory rates
Add (deduct) the tax effect of:
Financial instruments
Rate reductions applied to deferred income 

tax liabilities

Permanent differences between accounting 
and tax basis of assets and liabilities

Non-taxable portion of capital gains (losses) 
on disposition of assets and investments

Rate adjustment
Taxable preferred shares
Other

Deferred income tax (recovery) on  

regulated assets
Prior year adjustment

Income tax provision (recovery)

Current
Deferred

Effective income tax rate (%)

Section I  
Notes

D & E

Canadian GAAP
$113,391
8,337

Effect of  
transition to  
US GAAP
$  (396)
666

D & E

B

G

121,728
26.50
32,258

(2,446)

(1,109)

682

319
(6,861)
–
660

(4,725)
11
18,789

175
18,614
$  18,789
16.57

270
–
71

(150)

–

(195)

–
–
1,750
–

–
–
1,476

3,877
(2,401)
$1,476
1.36

US GAAP
$112,995
9,003

121,998
26.50
32,329

(2,596)

(1,109)

487

319
(6,861)
1,750
660

(4,725)
11
20,265

4,052
16,213
$  20,265
17.93

The amount shown on the Consolidated Balance Sheets as future income tax liabilities represents the net differences between the 

tax basis and book carrying values on the Corporation’s assets at enacted tax rates.

As at January 1, 2011 and December 31, 2011, deferred income taxes under US GAAP were composed of the following:

As at
Property, plant and equipment and intangible assets
Regulatory assets
Deferred financing
Partnerships
Deferred compensation
Financial instruments
Non-capital losses
Preferred shares
Other

January 1, 2011
$216,134
17,665
(1,134)
12,994
(4,776)
937
(15,249)
275
(275)
$226,571

December 31, 2011
$278,479
20,576
(3,041)
8,448
(3,658)
(2,444)
(33,509)
1,025
(42)
$265,834

133

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial StatementsUncertain Tax Positions

Under Canadian GAAP, the Corporation recognized the benefit of an uncertain tax position when it was probable of being sustained.

Under US GAAP, the Corporation recognizes the benefit of an uncertain tax position only when it is more likely than not that such a 

position will be sustained by the taxing authorities based on the technical merits of the position. The current and deferred tax impact 

is equal to the largest amount, considering possible settlement outcomes, that is greater than 50 percent likely of being realized 

upon settlement with the taxing authorities.

Pension Plans and Retiree Benefits

The following restated table summarizes the details of the defined benefit plans, including the SERP and post-retirement plans under 

US GAAP as at January 1, 2011 and December 31, 2011:

Accrued benefit obligation
Balance, beginning of year 
Assumed through acquisition
Actuarial loss
Current service cost
Member contributions
Interest cost
Benefits paid
Balance, end of year
Plan assets
Fair value, beginning of year 
Assumed through acquisition
Actual gain (loss) on plan assets
Employer contributions
Member contributions
Benefits paid
Actual plan expenses
Fair value, end of year 
Accrued benefit liability

Defined Benefit 
January 1,  
2011

Post-Retirement 
Benefits  
January 1, 2011

Defined Benefit 
December 31, 
2011

Post-Retirement 
Benefits 
December 31, 
2011

$   36,610
–
6,553
3,105
–
2,538
(789)
$  48,017

$28,688
–
3,551
2,366
99
(789)
(228)
$  33,687
$(14,330)

$  2,571
–
131
129
–
177
(62)
$  2,946

–
–
–
62
–
(62)
–
–
$(2,946)

$  48,017
29,253
2,745
4,580
22
4,433
(3,418)
$  85,632

$  33,687
23,139
(2,463)
6,188
124
(3,418)
(334)
$  56,923
$(28,709)

$  2,946
6,444
49
370
–
524
(269)
$10,064

–
1,184
(24)
825
–
(269)
–
$  1,716
$(8,348)

134

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 
 
The following amounts were not recognized in the net periodic benefit cost and recorded in the other comprehensive losses:

Amounts included in other comprehensive  

income (loss)

Transitional asset (obligation) 
Past service credit (cost)
Net actuarial gain (loss)
Total accumulated other comprehensive  

income (loss) on a pre-tax basis
Increase (decrease) by the amount  
included in deferred tax liabilities

Net amount in accumulated other 
comprehensive income (loss)  
after-tax adjustment

Defined Benefit 
January 1,  
2011

Post-Retirement 
Benefits  
January 1, 2011

Defined Benefit 
December 31, 
2011

Post-Retirement 
Benefits 
December 31, 
2011

–
–
(2,523)

(2,523)

631

–
–
272

272

(68)

–
(471)
(3,922)

(4,393)

1,098

–
–
205

205

(51)

$(1,892)

$204

$(3,295)

$154

The assets are invested under balanced fund mandates with a broad mix of fixed income, Canadian equity and foreign equity 

investments. The collective investment mixes for the plans are as follows as at January 1, 2011:

Cash and short-term equivalents
Canadian equities
Foreign equities
Fixed income instruments

The collective investment mixes for the plans are as follows as at December 31, 2011:

Cash and short-term equivalents
Canadian equities
Foreign equities
Fixed income instruments

25.  COMPARATIVE FIGURES

Percentage of Plan Assets (%)
4.05
33.93
27.85
34.17
100.00

Percentage of Plan Assets (%)
8.91
31.64
27.52
31.93
100.00

Certain comparative financial results for the year ended December 31, 2011 have been reclassified to conform to the current US GAAP 

financial statement presentation.

Considering the nature of some of the Corporation’s financial and swap transactions, AltaGas started in 2012 to account for these 

transactions on a net revenue basis. To conform to current financial statement presentation, AltaGas has decreased 2011 revenues 

and cost of sales by $96.6 million, with no impact on net income.

135

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportNotes to the Consolidated Financial StatementsTen-Year Review of Financial Information

($ millions unless otherwise indicated)

2012

2011
(restated)

2010
(restated)

Financial Highlights 1
Income Statement

Revenue
Net revenue 2
EBITDA 2
Operating Income 2

Gas
Power
Utility
Corporate

Net income

Net income per basic share
EBITDA per basic share 2

Cash Flow

Funds from operations 2
Funds from operations per basic share 2
Dividends/distributions per share declared

Balance Sheet

Property, plant and equipment
Intangible assets
Total assets
Short-term debt
Long-term debt 
Shareholders’ equity

Share Data (millions)

Shares outstanding at year-end
Weighted average shares outstanding for the year (basic)

Ratios (%)

Return on average equity
Return on average invested capital
Debt as a percentage of total capitalization

 1,450.3 
 664.6 
 319.3 

 1,270.6 
 513.1 
 257.2 

 1,222.1 
 504.8 
 234.9 

 93.6 
 76.9 
 80.7 
 (37.1)
 214.1 
 101.8 

 1.07
 3.36

 254.6 
 2.68
 1.40

 3,949.2 
 189.8 
 5,911.9 
 66.9 
 2,626.1 
 1,959.8 

105.3
95.0

7.80
7.69
57.4

 105.2 
 86.7 
 24.2 
 (41.0)
 175.1 
 82.7 

 0.98
 3.06

 213.3 
 2.54
 1.34

 2,486.1 
 177.5 
 3,556.2 
 16.8 
 1,214.3 
 1,355.4 

89.2
84.0

7.97
8.47
49.5

 95.0 
 76.4 
 24.6 
 (43.9)
 152.1 
 117.0 

 1.43
 2.88

 191.7 
 2.35
 1.74

 1,923.5 
 80.0 
 2,743.1 
 9.5 
 903.0 
 1,209.9 

82.5
81.5

9.44
8.23
42.8

1  Financial results 2010 and 2011 restated to comply with US GAAP.
2	 Non-GAAP	financial	measure.	See	discussion	on	the	“Non-GAAP	Financial	Measures”	section	of	the	MD&A.

136

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportTen-Year Review of Financial Information2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

 1,268.3 
 456.6 

 247.8 

 102.9 

 88.0 

 7.5 

 (27.7)

170.6 
 141.3 

 1.80

 3.16

 202.3 

 2.58

 2.16

 1,857.1 

 128.9 

 2,628.9 

 14.5 
 1,000.1 

 1,048.9 

80.3

78.5

13.6

10.0

49.2

1,816.8 
476.5 

245.4 

103.6 

117.9 

 –

 (43.1)

178.4 
163.6 

 2.38

 3.57

217.1

 3.15

 2.13

1,436.7

138.9

2,132.3

4.5
560.8

957.4

71.9

68.8

19.6

13.6

37.8

1,428.4 
324.0 

245.4 

59.3 

94.6 

 –

(27.3)

125.5 
108.8 

 1.90

 4.28

162.9

 2.84

 2.065

682.3 

95.7 

1,172.7 

3.6 
217.2 

584.7 

58.1 

57.4 

19.8 

16.2 

27.4 

1,362.6 
318.9 

172.6 

63.4 

90.9 

 –

(27.6)

126.7 
114.5 

 2.06

 3.10

161.7

 2.92

 1.995

677.9 

103.3 

1,109.6 

–
265.5 

529.4 

56.4 

55.5 

22.7 

16.3 

33.4 

1,502.3 
296.9 

156.8 

60.1 

 48.7 

 6.2 

 (6.9)

 108.1 
90.3 

 1.67

 2.90

129.0

 2.39

 1.85

645.4 

110.9 

1,068.3 

2.7 
266.3 

478.6 

54.6 

54.0 

18.4 

13.0 

36.0 

864.6 
250.4 

134.5 

47.9 

 35.8 

 7.9 

 –

 91.6 
65.8 

 1.33

 2.72

108.6

 2.20

 1.31

746.7 

113.1 

1,108.6 

7.0 
352.5 

483.5 

53.2 

49.4 

15.7 

11.6 

42.6 

710.6 
217.3 

122.8 

43.3 

 31.6 

 8.7 

 –

 83.6 
38.3 

 0.84

 2.70

90.2

 1.98

 0.38

677.9 

101.0 

919.3 

4.5 
392.4 

363.3 

45.7 

45.5 

10.9 

11.1 

52.2 

137

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportTen-Year Review of Financial Information 
Ten-Year Review of Operating Information

Operating Statistics
Gas

Extraction inlet gas processed (Mmcf/d) 1 
Extraction ethane volumes	(Bbls/d) 2
Extraction NGL volumes	(Bbls/d) 2
Total extraction volumes (Bbls/d) 2
Frac spread – realized ($/Bbl) 2,3
Frac spread – average spot price ($/Bbl) 2,4
Field processing throughput (gross	Mmcf/d) 2
Field processing capacity Utilization (%) 1
Average gas volumes marketed (GJ/d) 2,7

Power

Volume of power sold (GWh) 2
Price received on the sale of power ($/MWh) 2
Alberta Power Pool price ($/MWh) 2

Canadian utilities

Natural gas deliveries – end-use (PJ) 5
Natural gas deliveries – transportation (PJ) 5

U.S. utilities 6

Natural gas deliveries – end-use	(Bcf) 5
Natural gas deliveries – transportation	(Bcf) 5

2012

2011

2010

889 
25,499 
14,593 
40,092 
30.83 
29.22 
372 
27 
356,526 

3,317 
69.42 
64.32 

28.5
6.8

26.0
13.9

883 
26,565 
14,513 
41,078 
33.67 
42.88 
391 
33 
369,603 

3,003 
75.94 
76.22 

21.8
4.6

 –
 –

–
25,453 
12,654 
38,107 
27.27 
31.95 
423 
35 
386,004 

2,828 
66.79 
50.76 

 19.90 
 5.30 

 –
 –

Service sites 8

547,977 

 115,011 

74,664 

Degree day variance from normal (%)

AUI 9
Heritage Gas 9
SEMCO Gas 10
ENSTAR 10

 (0.7)
 (9.1)
 (0.3)
 9.6 

 –
 (12.7)
 –
 –

 (1.60)
 (13.20)
 –
 –

1	 As	at	December	31.
2	 Average	for	the	period.
3	 Realized	frac	spread	or	NGL	margin,	expressed	in	dollars	per	barrel	of	NGL,	is	derived	from	sales	recorded	by	the	segment	during	the	period	for	frac	exposed	
volumes	plus	the	settlement	value	of	frac	hedges	settled	in	the	period	less	shrinkage	gas	and	extraction	premiums,	divided	by	the	total	frac	exposed	volumes	
produced during the period.

4	 Average	spot	frac	spread	or	NGL	margin,	expressed	in	dollars	per	barrel	of	NGL,	are	indicative	of	the	average	sales	price	that	AltaGas	receives	for	propane,	butane	

and	condensate	less	shrinkage	gas	and	extraction	premiums,	divided	by	the	respective	frac	exposed	volumes	for	the	period.

5	 Petajoule	(PJ)	is	one	million	gigajoules.	Bcf	is	one	billion	cubic	feet.
6	 Results	for	U.S.	utilities	are	from	August	30,	2012.	
7	

Includes	volumes	marketed	directly,	volumes	transacted	on	behalf	of	other	operating	segments	and	volumes	sold	in	gas	exchange	transactions.	

138

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportTen-Year Review of Operating Information2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

–
4,056 

3,519 

7,575 

6.23 

6.23 

520 
61 

–

3,266 

47.56 

62.98 

14.7

10.5

 –
 –

–
26,817 

13,236 

40,053 

23.46 

19.51 

453 
39 

–
24,795 

12,242 

37,037 

26.97 

28.79 

541 
46 

–
13,355 

6,752 

20,108 

21.38 

22.48 

527 
52 

–
13,132 

6,564 

19,696 

18.47 

18.47 

555 
54 

–
13,155 

6,202 

19,357 

9.31 

9.31 

563 
60 

–
8,602 

4,834 

13,436 

10.51 

10.51 

560 
61 

354,513 

302,392 

388,217 

327,057 

312,272 

174,337 

2,726 

68.97 

47.84 

 6.62 

 0.55 

 –
 –

72,717 

 9.90 

 (1.00)
 –
 –

2,623 

84.51 

89.95 

2,661 

68.59 

66.84 

2,878 

69.26 

80.48 

 –

 –

 –
 –

 –

 –

 –
 –
 –

 –

 –

 –
 –

 –

 –

 –
 –
 –

 –

 –

 –
 –

 –

 –

 –
 –
 –

3,466 

54.59 

70.19 

10.5

9.5

 –
 –

3,481 

48.77 

54.54 

14.7

11.6

 –
 –

61,447 

60,430 

59,543 

(1.4)

 (5.7)
 –
 –

2.6 

 2.3 
 –
 –

6.9 

 –
 –

8	 Service	sites	reflect	all	of	the	service	sites	of	AUI,	PNG,	Heritage	Gas	and	U.S.	utilities,	including	transportation	and	non	regulated	business	lines.
9	 A	degree	day	for	AUI	and	Heritage	Gas	is	the	cumulative	extent	to	which	the	daily	mean	temperature	falls	below	15	degrees	Celsius	at	AUI	and	18	degrees	Celsius	
at	Heritage	Gas.	Normal	degree	days	are	based	on	a	20-year	rolling	average.	Positive	variances	from	normal	lead	to	increased	delivery	volumes	from	normal	
expectations.	Degree	day	variances	do	not	materially	affect	the	results	of	PNG	as	the	BCUC	has	approved	a	rate	stabilization	mechanism	for	its	residential	and	
small commercial customers.

10	 A	degree	day	for	U.S.	utilities	is	a	measure	of	coldness	determined	daily	as	the	number	of	degrees	the	average	temperature	during	the	day	in	question	is	below	65	
degrees	Fahrenheit.	Degree	days	for	a	particular	period	are	determined	by	adding	the	degree	days	incurred	during	each	day	of	the	period.	Normal	degree	days	for	
a	particular	period	are	the	average	of	degree	days	during	the	prior	fifteen	years	for	SEMCO	Gas	and	during	the	prior	ten	years	for	ENSTAR.

139

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportTen-Year Review of Operating Information 
Shareholder Information

2012 Dividend History

Ex-Dividend Date
January 23, 2012
February 23, 2012
March 22, 2012
April 23, 2012
May 23, 2012
June 21, 2012
July 23, 2012
August 23, 2012
September 21, 2012
October 23, 2012
November 22, 2012
December 21, 2012
Total 2012 Dividends Declared

Record Date
January 25, 2012
February 27, 2012
March 26, 2012
April 25, 2012
May 25, 2012
June 25, 2012
July 25, 2012
August 27, 2012
September 25, 2012
October 25, 2012
November 26, 2012
December 27, 2012

Payment Date
February 15, 2012
March 15, 2012
April 16, 2012
May 15, 2012
June 15, 2012
July 16, 2012
August 15, 2012
September 17, 2012
October 15, 2012
November 15, 2012
December 17, 2012
January 15, 2013

Amount
$0.115 
$0.115 
$0.115 
$0.115 
$0.115 
$0.115 
$0.115 
$0.115 
$0.120 
$0.120 
$0.120 
$0.120 
$1.400 

Dividend Reinvestment and Optional Common Share Purchase Plan of AltaGas Ltd. for Holders of Common Shares

AltaGas has adopted a Dividend Reinvestment and Optional Share Purchase Plan (“Plan”) for holders of common shares of AltaGas Ltd.

The Plan provides shareholders with a convenient and economical way to maximize their investment in AltaGas. The Plan enables eligible 

shareholders to direct cash dividends paid by AltaGas in respect of their existing shares be reinvested at 95 per cent of the average market 

price (as defined in the Plan) of a share. Eligible shareholders can also make optional share purchases at the weighted average market 

price subject to Plan limits.

If you wish to participate in the Plan, eligible registered shareholders must enroll directly with Computershare Trust Company of Canada, 

while beneficial shareholders should simply contact their broker, investment dealer, financial institution or other nominee through which 

shares are held, as they must enroll on your behalf.

Complete details on the DRIP are available on the AltaGas website at www.altagas.ca.

AltaGas Share Price and Volume (ALA)

Volume Traded (millions)
20

15

10

5

High/Low

Close (dollars)

$40

$30

$20

$10

January
2011

April
2011

July
2011

October
2011

January
2012

April
2012

July
2012

October
2012

December
2012

140

AltaGas 2012 Annual ReportShareholder InformationCorporate Information

AltaGas is an energy infrastructure business with a focus on natural gas, power and 
regulated utilities. The Corporation creates value by acquiring, growing and optimizing 
its energy infrastructure, including a focus on renewable energy sources. 
For more information visit: www.altagas.ca

Management Team

David W. Cornhill 
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Dennis A. Dawson 
Vice President General Counsel 
and Corporate Secretary

David M. Harris 
President Gas and Power

John E. Lowe 
Executive Vice President  
Corporate Development

Deborah S. Stein 
Senior Vice President Finance  
and Chief Financial Officer

Kent E. Stout 
Vice President 
Corporate Resources

Randy W. Toone 
President Utilities

David R. Wright 
Executive Vice President

Auditors
Ernst & Young LLP 
Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Transfer Agent
Computershare Trust Company of Canada 
Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Toll-free: 1-800-564-6253 
Email: service@computershare.com

Investors are encouraged to contact 
Computershare for information concerning 
their security holdings.

Stock Exchange Listing
Toronto Stock Exchange:  
ALA, ALA.PR.A, ALA.PR.U 

Annual Meeting
The annual meeting will be held 
at 2:30 p.m. MDT on  
Thursday, April 25, 2013 at  
Calgary Petroleum Club 
319 - 5th Avenue S.W.  
Calgary, Alberta

Definitions
Bbls/d 
Bcf 
EBITDA 

GJ 
GWh 
Mcf 
Mmcf/d 
MW 
MWh 
PJ 
MMBTU 

barrels per day
billion cubic feet
earnings before interest, taxes, 
depreciation and ammortization
gigajoule
gigawatt-hour
thousand cubic feet
million cubic feet per day
megawatt
megawatt-hour
petajoule
million British thermal unit

Printed on
recycled paper.

Forward-looking Information
This report may contain certain information that is forward looking and is subject to important risks and uncertainties. The words "may", “would”, “could”, "should", 
"will", "intend", "plan", "anticipate", "expect", "believe", “seek”, "propose", "estimate", "project", "outlook", "forecast" or other similar words are used to identify such 
forward-looking information. Forward-looking statements in this report are intended to provide AltaGas security holders and potential investors with information regarding 
AltaGas and its subsidiaries, including management’s assessment of AltaGas’ and its subsidiaries’ future financial and operations plans and outlook. Forward-looking 
statements in this report may include, among others, statements regarding business objectives and anticipated business prospects, projects and financial performance 
of AltaGas and its subsidiaries, expectations or projections about the future, and strategies and goals for growth and expansion. All forward-looking statements reflect 
AltaGas’ beliefs and assumptions based on information available at the time the statements were made. Actual results or events may differ from those predicted in 
these forward-looking statements. Factors that could cause actual results or events to differ materially from current expectations include, among others, the ability of 
AltaGas to successfully implement its strategic initiatives and whether such strategic initiatives will yield the expected benefits, the operating performance of AltaGas’ 
assets, the price of energy commodities, regulatory processes and decisions, changes in environmental and other laws and regulations, competitive factors in the 
natural gas and power energy sectors, construction and completion of capital projects, labour, equipment and material costs, access to capital markets, interest and 
currency exchange rates, weather, economic conditions in North America. This list should not be considered to be exhaustive. By its nature, forward-looking information 
is subject to various risks and uncertainties, which could cause AltaGas' actual results and experience to differ materially from the anticipated results or expectations 
expressed. Additional information on these and other factors is available in the reports filed by AltaGas with Canadian securities regulators and available through the 
SEDAR system at www.sedar.com. Readers are cautioned to not place undue reliance on this forward-looking information, which is given as of the date it is expressed 
in this report or otherwise, and to not use future-oriented information or financial outlooks for anything other than their intended purpose. AltaGas undertakes no 
obligation to update publicly or revise any forward-looking information, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by law. 

a
r
A
c
M

:
g
n
i
t
n
i
r
P

.
n
g

i

s
e
D
e
n
O
d
n
a

o
k
s
y
n
O
a
u
a
P

l

l

:
t
n
e
m
p
o
e
v
e
D
e
v
i
t
a
e
r
C

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
TSX: ALA

Investor Relations

AltaGas trades on the Toronto Stock Exchange
TSX: ALA, ALA.PR.A, ALA.PR.U

For investor relations enquiries please contact:

Tel: 
1-403-691-7100
Toll free:  1-877-691-7199
1-403-691-7150
Fax: 
investor.relations@altagas.ca
email: 

altagas.ca

1700, 355 - 4th Avenue SW, Calgary, Alberta  T2P OJ1