Quarterlytics / Utilities / Oil & Gas Midstream / AltaGas

AltaGas

ala · TSX Utilities
Claim this profile
Ticker ala
Exchange TSX
Sector Utilities
Industry Oil & Gas Midstream
Employees 1001-5000
← All annual reports
FY2021 Annual Report · AltaGas
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
2021 Financial Statements and  
Management Discussion & Analysis

MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

This Management's Discussion and Analysis (MD&A) dated March 3, 2022 is provided to enable readers to assess the results 

of operations, liquidity, and capital resources of AltaGas Ltd. ("AltaGas", the "Company" or the "Corporation") as at and for the 

year  ended  December  31,  2021.  This  MD&A  should  be  read  in  conjunction  with  the  accompanying  audited  Consolidated 

Financial Statements and notes thereto of AltaGas as at and for the year ended December 31, 2021. 

The  Consolidated  Financial  Statements  and  comparative  information  have  been  prepared  in  accordance  with  United  States 

(U.S.) generally accepted accounting principles (U.S. GAAP) and in Canadian dollars, unless otherwise indicated. Throughout 

this MD&A, references to GAAP refer to U.S. GAAP and dollars refer to Canadian dollars, unless otherwise indicated.

Abbreviations, acronyms and capitalized terms used in this MD&A without express definition shall have the same meanings 

given to those terms in the MD&A as at and for the year ended December 31, 2021 or the Annual Information Form for the 

year ended December 31, 2021.

This MD&A contains forward-looking information (forward-looking statements). Words such as "may", "can", "would", "could", 

"should",  "will",  "intend",  "plan",  "anticipate",  "believe",  "aim",  "seek",  "propose",  "contemplate",  "estimate",  "focus",  "strive", 

"forecast",  "expect",  "project",  "target",  "potential",  "objective",  "continue",  "outlook",  "vision",  "opportunity"  and  similar 

expressions  suggesting  future  events  or  future  performance,  as  they  relate  to  the  Corporation  or  any  affiliate  of  the 

Corporation, are intended to identify forward-looking statements. In particular, this MD&A contains forward-looking statements 

with  respect  to,  among  other  things,  business  objectives,  expected  growth,  results  of  operations,  performance,  business 

projects  and  opportunities  and  financial  results.  Specifically,  such  forward-looking  statements  included  in  this  document 

include,  but  are  not  limited  to,  statements  with  respect  to  the  following:  potential  post-acquisition  contingent  payments  with 

regard  to  the  Petrogas  acquisition;  upcoming  director  retirement;  AltaGas'  core  strategy,  including  with  regard  to  plans  for 

dividend  payments  and  redemption  of  shares;  2022  strategic  priorities;  expectation  of  2022  annual  consolidated  normalized 

EBITDA  of  approximately  $1.50  to  $1.55  billion;  anticipated  2022  normalized  earnings  per  share  of  approximately  $1.80  to 

$1.95  per  share;  assumed  effective  tax  rate  of  approximately  21  percent  in  2022;  expectation  that  the  Utilities  segment  will 

contribute  approximately  55  percent  of  normalized  EBITDA  for  2022;  expected  growth  drivers  of  normalized  EBITDA  in  the 

Utilities  segment;  drivers  of  expected  growth  in  the  Midstream  segment;  expected  higher  normalized  EBITDA  from  the 

Corporate/Other segment in 2022; estimated NGLs exposed to frac spreads prior to hedging activities; plans to manage frac 

exposed  NGL  volumes;  expected  invested  capital  expenditures  of  approximately  $995  million  in  2022;  anticipated  segment 

allocation of capital expenditures; expectation for 2022 committed capital program to be funded through internally-generated 

cash  flow  and  normal  course  borrowings  on  existing  committed  credit  facilities;  the  estimated  cost,  status  and  expected  in-

service  dates  for  growth  capital  projects  in  the  Midstream  and  Utilities  businesses;  expected  filing,  procedure  and  decision 

dates  for  rate  cases  in  the  Utilities  business;  timing  of  material  regulatory  filings,  proceedings  and  decisions  in  the  Utilities 

business; expected impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on AltaGas’ business, operations and results in 2022; Washington Gas' 

NGQSS  levels;  future  changes  in  accounting  policies  and  adoption  of  new  accounting  standards;  and  AltaGas’  long  term 

strategy. 

These statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause actual results, events and 

achievements  to  differ  materially  from  those  expressed  or  implied  by  such  statements.  Such  statements  reflect  AltaGas’ 

current expectations, estimates, and projections based on certain material factors and assumptions at the time the statement 

was made. Material assumptions include: assumptions regarding asset sales anticipated to close in 2022, effective tax rate of 

approximately  21  percent,  U.S./Canadian  dollar  exchange  rates;  inflation;  interest  rates,  credit  ratings,  regulatory  approvals 

and  policies,  expected  impact  of  the  COVID-19  pandemic;  expected  commodity  supply,  demand  and  pricing;  volumes  and 

rates;  propane  price  differentials;  degree  day  variance  from  normal;  pension  discount  rate;  financing  initiatives;  the 

performance  of  the  businesses  underlying  each  sector;  impacts  of  the  hedging  program;  weather;  frac  spread;  access  to 

capital;  future  operating  and  capital  costs;  timing  and  receipt  of  regulatory  approvals;  seasonality;  planned  and  unplanned 

plant outages; timing of in-service dates of new projects and acquisition and divestiture activities; taxes; operational expenses; 

returns on investments; dividend levels; and transaction costs.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 1

 
 
 
AltaGas’ forward-looking statements are subject to certain risks and uncertainties which could cause results or events to differ 

from  current  expectations,  including,  without  limitation:  risk  related  to  COVID-19;  health  and  safety  risks;  operating  risks; 

natural gas supply risks, volume throughput, infrastructure risks; service interruptions; cyber security, information and control 

systems; climate-related risks, including carbon pricing; regulatory risks; litigation; changes in law; political uncertainty and civil 

unrest;  decommissioning,  abandonment  and  reclamation  costs;  reputation  risk;  weather  data;  Indigenous  and  treaty  rights; 

capital  market  and  liquidity  risks;  general  economic  conditions;  internal  credit  risk;  foreign  exchange  risk;  risk  related  to  the 

integration  of  Petrogas;  debt  financing,  refinancing,  and  debt  service  risk;  interest  rates;  counterparty  and  supplier  risk; 

technical  systems  and  processes  incidents;  dependence  on  certain  partners;  growth  strategy  risk;  construction  and 

development;  transportation  of  petroleum  products;  underinsured  and  uninsured  losses;  impact  of  competition  in  AltaGas' 

businesses; counterparty credit risk; market risk; composition risk; collateral; rep agreements; market value of common shares 

and  other  securities;  variability  of  dividends;  potential  sales  of  additional  shares;  labor  relations;  key  personnel;  risk 

management  costs  and  limitations;  commitments  associated  with  regulatory  approvals  for  the  acquisition  of  WGL;  cost  of 

providing  retirement  plan  benefits;  failure  of  service  providers;  and  the  other  factors  discussed  under  the  heading  "Risk 

Factors" in the Corporation’s Annual Information Form for the year ended December 31, 2021 (AIF) and set out in AltaGas’ 

other continuous disclosure documents. 

Many factors could cause AltaGas' or any particular business segment's actual results, performance or achievements to vary 

from those described in this MD&A, including, without limitation, those listed above and the assumptions upon which they are 

based  proving  incorrect.  These  factors  should  not  be  construed  as  exhaustive.  Should  one  or  more  of  these  risks  or 

uncertainties  materialize,  or  should  assumptions  underlying  forward-looking  statements  prove  incorrect,  actual  results  may 

vary materially from those described in this MD&A as intended, planned, anticipated, believed, sought, proposed, estimated, 

forecasted, expected, projected or targeted and such forward-looking statements included in this MD&A, should not be unduly 

relied  upon.  The  impact  of  any  one  assumption,  risk,  uncertainty,  or  other  factor  on  a  particular  forward-looking  statement 

cannot be determined with certainty because they are interdependent and AltaGas’ future decisions and actions will depend on 

Management’s assessment of all information at the relevant time. Such statements speak only as of the date of this MD&A. 

AltaGas does not intend, and does not assume any obligation, to update these forward-looking statements except as required 

by law. The forward-looking statements contained in this MD&A are expressly qualified by these cautionary statements.

Financial outlook information contained in this MD&A about prospective financial performance, financial position, or cash flows 

is  based  on  assumptions  about  future  events,  including  economic  conditions  and  proposed  courses  of  action,  based  on 

AltaGas Management's assessment of the relevant information currently available. Readers are cautioned that such financial 

outlook information contained in this MD&A should not be used for purposes other than for which it is disclosed herein.

Additional  information  relating  to  AltaGas,  including  its  quarterly  and  annual  MD&A  and  Consolidated  Financial  Statements, 

Annual Information Form, and press releases are available through AltaGas' website at www.altagas.ca or through SEDAR at 

www.sedar.com.

AltaGas Business Overview and Organization

AltaGas is a leading energy infrastructure company that connects natural gas and NGLs to domestic and global markets. The 

Company operates a diversified, lower-risk, high-growth energy infrastructure business that is focused on delivering resilient 

and durable value for its stakeholders. AltaGas has three reporting segments - Utilities, Midstream, and Corporate/Other. 

Utilities Segment

AltaGas'  Utilities  segment  owns  and  operates  franchised,  cost-of-service,  rate-regulated  natural  gas  distribution  and  storage 

utilities  that  provide  safe,  reliable,  and  affordable  energy  to  approximately 1.7  million  residential  and  commercial  customers. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 2

 
 
 
 
This  includes  operating  four  utilities  that  operate  across  five  major  U.S.  jurisdictions  with  an  average  2021  rate  base  of 

approximately US$4.7 billion. This includes: 

▪ Washington  Gas,  which  is  the  Company’s  largest  operating  utility  that  serves  approximately  1.2  million  customers 

across Maryland, Virginia and the District of Columbia;

SEMCO  Energy,  which  delivers  essential  energy  to  approximately  317,000  customers  in  Southern  Michigan  and 

Michigan’s Upper Peninsula;

ENSTAR,  which  is  the  largest  gas  utility  in Alaska  and  delivers  energy  to  more  than 150,000  customers  in  Greater 

Anchorage and the surrounding Cook Inlet region; and

Cook Inlet Natural Gas Storage Alaska (CINGSA), which is a regulated storage utility that provides reliable access to 

▪

▪

▪

natural gas.

The Utilities business also includes other storage facilities and contracts for interstate natural gas transportation and storage 

services, as well as WGL Energy Services, an affiliated retail energy marketing business, which sells natural gas and electricity 

directly to approximately 0.5 million residential, commercial, and industrial customers located in Maryland, Virginia, Delaware, 

Pennsylvania, Ohio, and the District of Columbia.

Midstream Segment

AltaGas’  Midstream  segment  is  a  leading  North American  platform  that  connects  customers  and  markets.  From  wellhead  to 

tidewater and beyond, the Company is focused on providing its customers with safe and reliable service and connectivity that 

facilitates the best outcomes for their businesses. This includes global market access for North American Liquified Petroleum 

Gases  (LPGs),  which  provides  North American  producers  and  aggregators  with  attractive  netbacks  for  propane  and  butane 

while delivering diversity of supply and supporting stronger energy security in Asia.

Throughout AltaGas’ Midstream operations, the Company believes it is playing a vital role within the larger energy ecosystem 

that keeps the global economy moving forward and is powering the possible within our society, and doing so in a safe, reliable 

and affordable manner.

AltaGas’ Midstream platform is heavily focused on the Montney resource play in Northeastern B.C. and centers around global 

exports,  which  is  where  the  Company  believes  the  market  is  headed  for  resource  development  over  the  long-term. AltaGas 

also operates a broader set of midstream infrastructure assets across the Western Canadian Sedimentary Basin (WCSB) and 

select regions in the U.S., which are all focused on connecting customers and markets in the most efficient manner possible.

There  are  three  core  pillars  to  AltaGas’  Midstream  platform  that  are  integral  to  each  other  and  facilitate  the  Company’s 

wellhead to tidewater and beyond value chain. These include:

▪

▪

▪

Global Exports, which includes AltaGas’ two LPG export terminals where the Company has capacity to export up to 

150,000 Bbl/d of propane and butane to key markets in Asia;

Natural Gas Gathering and Extraction, which includes 1.2 Bcf/d of extraction processing capacity and approximately 

1.2 Bcf/d of raw field gas processing capacity, which is heavily focused on the Montney; and

Fractionation and Liquids Handling platform, which includes 65 MBbl/d of fractionation capacity and a sizable liquids 

handling footprint that operates under the AltaGas and Petrogas banners.

The  Midstream  segment  also  consists  of  natural  gas  and  NGL  marketing  business,  domestic  logistics,  trucking  and  rail 

terminals,  and  approximately  3.2  million  barrels  of  liquid  storage  capability  through  a  network  of  underground  salt  caverns 

through the Company’s Strathcona Storage JV with ATCO Energy Solutions Ltd, as well as AltaGas’ 10 percent interest in the 

Mountain Valley Pipeline (MVP). 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 3

Corporate/Other Segment

AltaGas’  Corporate/Other  segment  consists  of  the  Company’s  corporate  activities  and  a  small  portfolio  of  gas-fired  power 

generation and distribution assets capable of generating 578 MW of power in California and Colorado.

Subsidiary Entities

The businesses of AltaGas are operated by the Company and a number of its subsidiaries including, without limitation, AltaGas 

Services  (U.S.)  Inc., AltaGas  Utility  Holdings  (U.S.)  Inc.,  WGL  Holdings,  Inc.  (WGL),  Wrangler  1  LLC,  Wrangler  SPE  LLC, 

Washington  Gas  Resources  Corporation,  WGL  Energy  Services,  Inc.  (WGL  Energy  Services),  and  SEMCO  Holding 

Corporation; in regard to the Utilities business, Washington Gas Light Company (Washington Gas), Hampshire Gas Company, 

and SEMCO Energy, Inc. (SEMCO); and in regard to the Midstream business, AltaGas Extraction and Transmission Limited 

Partnership,  AltaGas  Pipeline  Partnership,  AltaGas  Processing  Partnership,  AltaGas  Northwest  Processing  Limited 

Partnership,  Harmattan  Gas  Processing  Limited  Partnership,  Ridley  Island  LPG  Export  Limited  Partnership, AltaGas  Pacific 

Partnership, AltaGas LPG Limited Partnership, Petrogas Energy Corporation (Petrogas), Petrogas Holdings Partnership, and 

Petrogas,  Inc.  In  the  Corporate/Other  segment,  subsidiaries  include  AltaGas  Power  Holdings  (U.S.)  Inc.,  WGL  Energy 

Systems, Inc. (WGL Energy Systems), and Blythe Energy Inc. (Blythe). SEMCO conducts its Michigan natural gas distribution 

business under the name SEMCO Energy Gas Company (SEMCO Gas), its Alaska natural gas distribution business under the 

name ENSTAR Natural Gas Company (ENSTAR) and its 65 percent interest in an Alaska regulated gas storage utility under 

the name Cook Inlet Natural Gas Storage Alaska LLC (CINGSA).

Fourth Quarter Highlights

(Normalized EBITDA, normalized funds from operations, normalized net income, and net debt are non-GAAP financial measures. Please see Non‑GAAP Financial 
Measures section of this MD&A.)

Growth and Operational Highlights

▪

▪

▪

On  December  3,  2021, AltaGas  announced  that  its  Board  of  Directors  approved  a  6  percent  increase  to  its  annual 

common  share  dividends.  Concurrently,  AltaGas  is  moving  from  a  monthly  to  quarterly  payment  schedule  with 

dividends  expected  to  be  paid  in  March,  June,  September  and  December  of  the  2022  calendar  year  at  the  rate  of 

$0.265 per common share ($1.06 per common share annually). This change will be effective for the March dividend 

that will be paid on March 31, 2022; 

Average utilities rate base increased by approximately 8 percent to approximately US$4.7 billion in 2021, compared 

to approximately US$4.3 billion in 2020; and

On  October  15,  2021, AltaGas  filed  an  application  with  the  Canada  Energy  Regulator  for  a  25-year  butane  export 

license  for  40,000  Bbl/d.  The  application  positions  AltaGas  and  its  partners  to  continue  to  connect  growing  LPG 

production volumes from Western Canada to global markets. 

Other Highlights 

▪

▪

On December 15, 2021, WGL completed the issuance of US$200 million of senior unsecured private placement notes 

with  a  coupon  rate  of  2.98  percent,  maturing  on  December  15,  2051.  The  net  proceeds  were  used  to  pay  down 

existing indebtedness and for general corporate purposes; and

As the COVID-19 pandemic persists, AltaGas continues to take proactive steps to effectively prepare for and address 

the  evolving  risks  and  regulatory  mandates  in  the  jurisdictions  in  which  it  operates.  While  the  Company  is  moving 

toward reintegration of its workplaces, AltaGas' approach has been, and will continue to be, risk-based and guided by 

its core values. The health and safety of AltaGas' employees, customers, contractors, and the communities in which it 

operates  is  the  top  priority  and  is  integrated  into  each  aspect  of AltaGas'  response  efforts. To  date,  COVID-19  has 

had minimal disruption to AltaGas' operations. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 4

 
 
2021 Financial Highlights

▪
▪
▪
▪

▪

▪

▪
▪

Normalized EBITDA was $1,490 million in 2021 compared to $1,310 million in 2020; 

Income before income taxes was $446 million in 2021 compared to $699 million in 2020;

Cash from operations was $738 million ($2.64 per share) in 2021 compared to $773 million ($2.77 per share) in 2020; 

Normalized funds from operations were $1,198 million ($4.28 per share) in 2021 compared to $1,003 million ($3.59 

per share) in 2020;

Net  income  applicable  to  common  shares  was  $230  million  ($0.82  per  share)  in  2021  compared  to  $486  million 

($1.74 per share) in 2020;

Normalized  net  income  was  $497  million  ($1.78  per  share)  in  2021  compared  to  $396  million  ($1.42  per  share)  in 

2020;

Net debt was $8.3 billion as at December 31, 2021, compared to $8.2 billion at December 31, 2020; and

Total long-term debt was $8.2 billion as at December 31, 2021, compared to $8.0 billion at December 31, 2020. 

Highlights Subsequent to Year End

▪

▪

▪

▪

On  January  11,  2022, AltaGas  closed  its  offering  of $300  million  of  5.25  percent  Fixed-to-Fixed  Rate  Subordinated 

Notes,  Series  1,  due  January  11,  2082. As  a  result  of  the  offering,  based  on  current  rates, AltaGas  expects  cash 

savings  of  approximately  $66  million  over  the  initial  ten-year  term  of  the  offering  due  to  lower  taxes  and  financing 

charges. The subordinated notes were offered under AltaGas' short form base shelf prospectus dated February 22, 

2021, as supplemented by a prospectus supplement dated January 5, 2022. On February 16, 2022, AltaGas provided 

notice to shareholders of its intention to use the proceeds of this offering to redeem all of its issued and outstanding 

Series K Preferred Shares on March 31, 2022 for a redemption price equal to $25.00 per Series K Share, together 

with all accrued and unpaid dividends to, but excluding, the redemption date; 

In January 2022, AltaGas agreed to sell one of its customers an interest in certain Midstream processing facilities for 

total consideration of approximately $234 million. The transaction is expected to close in the second quarter of 2022;  

On February 9, 2022, pursuant to the terms of a Membership Interest Purchase Agreement entered into on January 

14, 2022 with an undisclosed buyer, AltaGas closed the sale of a 60 MW stand-alone energy storage development 

project in Goleta, California for total proceeds of approximately US$15 million, subject to certain contingencies; and 

On February 11, 2022, AltaGas entered into a stock purchase agreement to sell a 70MW combined cycle power plant 

in Brush, Colorado. The transaction is expected to close in the second quarter of 2022. 

2022 Outlook

In  2022,  AltaGas  expects  to  achieve  annual  consolidated  normalized  EBITDA  of  approximately  $1.50  to  $1.55  billion, 

compared to actual normalized EBITDA of $1.49 billion in 2021, and normalized earnings per share of approximately $1.80 to 

$1.95 per share compared to actual normalized earnings per share and net income per share of $1.78 per share and $0.82 per 

share,  respectively  in  2021,  assuming  an  effective  tax  rate  of  approximately  21  percent.  For  the  year  ended  December  31, 

2021,  income  before  income  taxes  and  net  income  applicable  to  common  shares  were  $446  million  and  $230  million, 

respectively.

The Utilities segment is expected to contribute approximately 55 percent of normalized EBITDA, with growth driven primarily 

by revenue growth from rate cases settled in 2021, increased spend on accelerated capital programs, ongoing operational cost 

optimization activities, modest customer growth, and the expected discontinuation of COVID-19 related moratoriums in 2022. 

Expected growth in the Midstream segment is primarily driven by the continued volume growth of AltaGas' key assets through 

optimization  initiatives  at  LPG  export  terminals  and  a  favorable  NGL  and  frac  commodity  price  environment  together  with 

AltaGas' commodity hedging programs. Midstream segment earnings are approximately 65 percent underpinned through take-

or-pay, cost-of-service, and fee-for-service contracts at the Midstream facilities and tolling agreements at the export facilities 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 5

 
together with hedged NGL and frac margins. Normalized EBITDA from the Corporate/Other segment, which includes AltaGas' 

remaining  power  assets,  is  expected  to  be  higher  in  2022  mainly  due  to  lower  expected  expenses  related  to  employee 

incentive plans. Overall growth is expected to offset lost normalized EBITDA from a full year impact of asset sales completed 

in 2021 and the impact of expected 2022 asset sales.

The forecasted normalized EBITDA and earnings per share include assumptions around the U.S./Canadian dollar exchange 

rate. Within each segment, the performance of the underlying businesses has the potential to vary. Any variance from AltaGas’ 

current assumptions could impact the forecasted normalized EBITDA and normalized earnings per share. Please refer to the 

Risk Management section of this MD&A for further discussions of the risks to AltaGas arising from the COVID-19 pandemic.

At RIPET and Ferndale, NGL price margins are protected through AltaGas' comprehensive hedging programs. AltaGas is well 

hedged for 2022 with approximately 74 percent of its 2022 expected frac exposed volumes hedged at approximately $33/Bbl, 

prior to transportation costs. In addition, approximately 44 percent of AltaGas' 2022 expected export volumes are either tolled 

or financially hedged with an average FEI to North American financial hedge price of approximately US$13/Bbl for non-tolled 

propane and butane volumes. AltaGas plans to manage the export facilities such that a growing portion of annual capacity will 

be underpinned by tolling arrangements, and expects to reach this objective over the next several years.  

2022 Midstream Hedge Program
Global Exports volumes hedged (%) (1)
Average propane/butane FEI to North America average 
hedge (US$/Bbl) (2)
Fractionation volume hedged (%) (3)
Frac spread hedge rate (CAD$/Bbl) (3)

Q1 2022
79

Q2 2022
44

Q3 2022

Q4 2022

31  

22   

Full Year 
2022
44 

15.29

71
24.40

10.56

79
36.02

10.43  

9.76   

13.17 

75  
36.14  

68   
36.17   

74 
33.08 

(1)

(2)

(3)

Approximate expected volume hedged. Includes contracted tolling volumes and financial hedges. Based on assumption of average exports of 90 MBbls/d. 

Approximate average for the period. Does not include physical differential to FSK for C3 volumes. Butane is hedged as a percentage of WTI.

Approximate average for the period.

Sensitivity Analysis

AltaGas’ financial performance is affected by factors such as changes in commodity prices, exchange rates, and weather. The 

following table illustrates the approximate effect of these key variables on AltaGas’ expected normalized EBITDA for 2022:

Factor
Degree day variance from normal - Utilities (1)
Change in Canadian dollar per U.S. dollar exchange rate
Propane Far East Index to Mont Belvieu spread (2)
Pension discount rate

Increase or 
decrease
5 percent
0.05
US$1/Bbl
1 percent

Approximate impact on
 normalized annual EBITDA
($ millions)

9 
45 
22 
26 

(1) Degree days – Utilities relate to SEMCO Gas, ENSTAR, and District of Columbia service areas. Degree days are a measure of coldness determined daily as 

the numbers of degrees the average temperature during the day in question is below 65 degrees Fahrenheit. Degree days for a particular period are the 

average of degree days during the prior 15 years for SEMCO Gas, during the prior 10 years for ENSTAR, and during the prior 30 years for Washington Gas.  

(2)

The sensitivity is net of hedges currently in place. The impact on EBITDA due to changes in the spread will vary and is being managed through an active 

hedging program. 

Growth Capital

Based  on  projects  currently  under  review,  development,  or  construction,  AltaGas  expects  invested  capital  expenditures  of 

approximately $995 million in 2022 compared to $798 million in 2021. Actual 2021 invested capital was lower than previous 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 6

 
 
 
 
guidance  of  $850  million  primarily  due  to  the  impact  of  foreign  exchange  rates  and  lower  Midstream  spending  on  growth 

projects and deferral of certain discretionary Midstream maintenance capital to 2022. The majority of 2022 capital expenditures 

are expected to focus on projects within the Utilities platform that are anticipated to deliver stable and transparent rate base 

growth, positive risk-adjusted returns, and safe, reliable service for customers. The Utilities segment is expected to account for 

approximately  75  to  80  percent  of  total  capital  expenditures,  while  the  Midstream  segment  is  expected  to  account  for 

approximately 20 percent and the Corporate/Other segment is expected to account for any remainder. In 2022, AltaGas’ capital 

expenditures  for  the  Utilities  segment  will  focus  primarily  on  accelerated  pipe  replacement  programs,  customer  growth,  and 

system betterment. In the Midstream segment, capital expenditures are anticipated to primarily relate to facility turnarounds, 

maintenance  and  administrative  capital,  optimization  of  existing  assets,  investment  in  Environment,  Social  &  Governance 

(ESG)  initiatives,  and  new  business  development.  Maintenance  capital  related  to  Midstream  assets  and  remaining  power 

assets in the Corporate/Other segment is expected to be approximately $90 to $100 million of the total capital expenditures in 

2022. The Corporation continues to focus on capital efficient organic growth and disciplined capital allocation while improving 

balance sheet strength and flexibility.

AltaGas' 2022 committed capital program is expected to be funded through internally-generated cash flow and normal course 

borrowings on existing committed credit facilities.

Please refer to the Invested Capital and Non-GAAP Financial Measures sections of this MD&A for additional information on the 

components of AltaGas' invested capital.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 7

Growth Capital Project Updates

The following table summarizes the status of AltaGas’ significant growth projects: 

Project

AltaGas' 
Ownership 
Interest
Midstream Projects

Estimated 
Cost (1)

Expenditures 
to Date (2)

Status

Expected 
In-Service 
Date

Nig Creek 
Expansion

50% $58 million

$37 million

The  Nig  Creek  facility  was  expanded  in  two  phases.  Phase 
one  expanded  designed  capacity  by  55  Mmcf/d  gross  (27.5 
Mmcf/d net) by adding inlet compression, sales compression, 
and  other  plant  equipment.  Construction  and  commissioning 
of  Phase  I  was  completed  in  early  July  2021.  The  second 
phase  increased  capacity  by  an  additional  25  Mmcf/d  gross 
(12.5 Mmcf/d net) and included a deep cut plant for additional 
liquids recoveries. Construction and commissioning of Phase 
II was completed in the fourth quarter of 2021 and is now on-
stream. 

Phase I 
was in-
service 
early Q3 
and Phase 
II was in-
service Q4 
2021. 

Mountain 
Valley 
Pipeline 
(MVP)

10%

US$352 
million

US$352 
million

On  January  25,  2022,  the  Fourth  Circuit  Court  of  Appeals 
vacated  U.S.  Forest  Service  and  Bureau  of  Land 
Management  permits  that  allow  the  pipeline  to  pass  through 
3.5  miles  of  the  Jefferson  National  Forest.  On  February  2, 
2022, the Fourth Circuit Court also issued a decision vacating 
MVP’s  U.S.  Fish  and  Wildlife  Service  Endangered  Species 
Act  Biological  Opinion  (Biological  Opinion),  remanding  it  on 
specific  issues.  Until  the  pipeline  has  a  valid  Biological 
Opinion, the Army Corps has stated they will not approve the 
necessary permits. MVP continues to review these decisions 
and  evaluate  the  possible  paths  forward,  which  include 
working  with 
the 
considerations  of  potential  legal  appeals.    As  of  December 
31,  2021,  approximately  94  percent  of 
is 
complete,  which 
includes  construction  of  all  original 
interconnects and compressor stations. AltaGas' exposure is 
contractually capped to the original estimated contributions of 
approximately US$352  million.  In  the  fourth  quarter  of  2021, 
AltaGas  impaired  its  equity  investment  in  MVP  to  a  carrying 
value  of  US$352  million  as  a  result  of  these  ongoing  legal 
and  regulatory  challenges.  See  Note  14  of  the  2021 Annual 
Consolidated Financial Statements for additional details.

federal  agencies  and 

the  project 

relevant 

the 

Completion 
date under 
review 

MVP 
Southgate 
Project

5%

US$20 
million

US$4 million

Due to the evolving regulatory and legal environment for 
pipeline construction and ongoing challenges related to MVP 
and the MVP Southgate project, MVP is evaluating the MVP 
Southgate project, including engaging in discussions with the 
shipper regarding options for the project, including potential 
changes to the project design and timing in lieu of pursuing 
the project as originally contemplated. In the fourth quarter of 
2021, AltaGas' impaired its equity investment in the MVP 
Southgate project to a carrying value of $nil as a result of 
these ongoing legal and regulatory challenges. See Note 14 
of the 2021 Annual Consolidated Financial Statements for 
additional details.

Completion 
date under 
review 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 8

Project

AltaGas' 
Ownership 
Interest

Utilities Projects

Estimated 
Cost (1)

Expenditures 
to Date (2)

Status

Accelerated 
Utility Pipe 
Replacement 
Programs – 
District of 
Columbia

100%

Estimated US$150 
million over the three 
year period from 
January 2021 to 
December 2023, plus 
additional 
expenditures in 
subsequent periods. 

US$33 
million (3)

The  second  phase  of  the  accelerated  utility 
pipe  replacement  programs  in  the  District  of 
Columbia 
in 
January 2021.

(PROJECTpipes  2)  began 

Accelerated 
Utility Pipe 
Replacement 
Programs – 
Maryland

100%

Estimated US$350 
million over the five 
year period from 
January 2019 to 
December 2023, plus 
additional 
expenditures in 
subsequent periods.

US$207 
million (3)

Accelerated 
Utility Pipe 
Replacement 
Programs – 
Virginia

100%

Estimated US$500 
million over the five 
year period from 
January 2018 to 
December 2022, plus 
additional 
expenditures in 
subsequent periods.

US$402 
million (3)

Accelerated 
Replacement 
Programs – 
Michigan

100%

Estimated US$115 
million over five year 
period from 2021 to 
2025.

US$21 
million (3)

replacement  programs 

The  second  phase  of  the  accelerated  utility 
pipe 
in  Maryland 
(STRIDE  2.0)  began  in  January  2019.  On 
March  2,  2022,  the  PSC  of  MD  issued  an 
the  calendar  year  2022 
Order  reducing 
STRIDE  surcharge  by  14.7  percent  for  the 
remainder  of  the  year.  The  Order  noted  that 
Washington Gas filed its revised surcharge in 
compliance  with  the  Order  on  February  11, 
2021.  Recovery  of  STRIDE  expenditures  not 
included  in  this  surcharge  will  be  requested 
through the normal rate-making process. 

The  second  phase  of  the  accelerated  pipe 
replacement programs in Virginia (SAVE 2.0) 
began  in  January  2018.  On  December  1, 
2021,  Washington  Gas  filed  its  proposed 
amendment for the 2023 to 2027 SAVE Plan, 
proposing  to  invest  approximately  US$889 
million  from  2023  to  2027  to  replace  higher 
risk  pipeline  and 
in  Virginia.  A 
decision  from  the  Commonwealth  of  Virginia 
State Corporation Commission (SCC of VA) is 
expected around May 30, 2022.

facilities 

A new Main Replacement Program (MRP) 
was agreed to in SEMCO’s last rate case 
settled in December 2019. The new five-year 
MRP program began in 2021 with a total 
spend of approximately US$60 million. In 
addition to the new MRP program, SEMCO 
was also granted a new Infrastructure 
Reliability Improvement Program (IRIP) which 
is also a five-year program with a total spend 
of approximately US$55 million beginning in 
2021. 

Expected 
In-Service 
Date

Individual 
assets are 
placed into 
service 
throughout 
the 
program.

Individual 
assets are 
placed into 
service 
throughout 
the 
program.

Individual 
assets are 
placed into 
service 
throughout 
the 
program.

Individual 
assets are 
placed into 
service 
throughout 
the 
program.

(1)  These  amounts  are  estimates  and  are  subject  to  change  based  on  various  factors.  Where  appropriate,  the  amounts  reflect AltaGas’  share  of  the  various 

projects.

(2)  Expenditures to date reflect total cumulative expenditures incurred from inception of the projects to December 31, 2021. For WGL projects, this also includes 

any expenditures prior to the close of the WGL Acquisition on July 6, 2018. 

(3)  The  utility  accelerated  replacement  programs  are  long-term  projects  with  multiple  phases  for  which  expenditures  are  approved  by  the  regulators  and 
managed  in  multi-year  increments.  Expenditures  to  date  only  include  amounts  for  the  current  programs  described  above,  and  exclude  any  expenditures 
made under prior increments of the programs. Actual regulatory filings may differ from reported amounts.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 9

Utilities

Description of Assets 

AltaGas owns and operates utility assets that store and deliver natural gas to end-users in Virginia, Maryland, Michigan, the 

District of Columbia, and Alaska, serving approximately 1.7 million customers and with a combined average 2021 rate base of 

approximately US$4.7 billion. 

The  utilities  are  underpinned  by  regulated  returns  and  regulatory  regimes  that  generally  provide  stable  earnings  and  cash 

flows. The Utilities segment enhances the diversification of AltaGas' portfolio of energy infrastructure assets and strengthens 

the Corporation’s business profile, thus allowing the Corporation to meet its objective of operating a diversified low-risk, high-

growth energy infrastructure business that is focused on delivering resilient and durable value for its stakeholders with long-life 

assets.

The Utilities segment includes: 

SEMCO Gas in Michigan; 

Hampshire, providing regulated interstate natural gas storage to Washington Gas; 

▪ Washington Gas in Virginia, Maryland, and the District of Columbia;
▪
▪
▪
▪
▪ WGL's Retail Marketing business, which sells power and natural gas directly to residential, commercial, and industrial 

A 65 percent interest in Cook Inlet Natural Gas Storage Alaska LLC (CINGSA) in Alaska; and

ENSTAR in Alaska; 

customers in Maryland, Virginia, Delaware, Pennsylvania, Ohio, and the District of Columbia.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 10

 
All of AltaGas' regulated Utilities are allowed the opportunity to earn regulated returns. This return on rate base is composed of 

regulator-allowed  financing  costs  and  return  on  equity  (ROE).  If  actual  costs  are  different  from  those  recoverable  through 

approved rates, the utility bears the risk of this difference other than for certain costs that are subject to deferral treatment. 

Earnings in the Utilities segment are seasonal, as revenues are primarily based on the demand for space heating in the winter 

months, mainly from November to March. Costs, on the other hand, are generally incurred more uniformly over the year. This 

typically results in stronger first and fourth quarters and weaker second and third quarters. In Michigan, Alaska, and the District 

of Columbia, earnings can be impacted by variations from normal weather resulting in delivered gas volumes being different 

than  anticipated.  Increases  in  the  number  of  customers  or  changes  in  customer  usage  are  other  factors  that  might  typically 

affect delivered volumes, and hence actual earned returns for the Utilities segment. In Virginia and Maryland, Washington Gas 

has billing mechanisms in place which are designed to eliminate or mitigate the effects of variance in customer usage caused 

by weather and other factors such as conservation. 

Washington Gas 

Washington Gas is a regulated public utility that has been engaged in the natural gas distribution business since 1848, and 

provides  regulated  gas  distribution  services  to  end  users  in  Virginia,  Maryland,  and  the  District  of  Columbia. At  the  end  of 

2021,  Washington  Gas  had  approximately  1.2  million  customers,  of  which  approximately  94  percent  were  residential.  The 

number  of  customers  at  Washington  Gas  increased  approximately  1  percent  in  2021.  The  average  rate  base  for  the  year 

ended December 31, 2021 was approximately US$3.5 billion. At the end of 2021, the approved regulated ROE for Washington 

Gas in its various jurisdictions ranged from 9.2 - 9.7 percent based on an equity ratio ranging from 52.1 - 53.5 percent. 

Washington Gas is regulated by the PSC of DC, the PSC of MD, and the SCC of VA, which approve its terms of service and 

the billing rates that it charges to customers. The rates charged to Utilities customers are designed to recover Washington Gas’ 

operating expenses and natural gas commodity costs and to provide a return on its investment in the net assets used in its firm 

gas sales and delivery service.

Washington  Gas  has  accelerated  pipe  replacement  programs  in  place  in  each  of  its  three  jurisdictions.  Washington  Gas 

accelerates pipe replacement in order to reduce risk and further enhance the safety and reliability of the pipeline system. Each 

regulatory commission having jurisdiction over Washington Gas’ retail rates has approved accelerated replacement programs 

with an associated surcharge mechanism to recover the cost, including a return, on those capital investments. In contrast to 

the traditional rate-making approach to capital investments, for the accelerated pipe replacement programs, Washington Gas 

is receiving recovery for these investments through the approved surcharges for each program and is authorized to invest in 

each of these programs over a three- to five-year period. 

Washington Gas’ customers are eligible to purchase their natural gas from unregulated third-party marketers through natural 

gas  unbundling. As  at  December  31,  2021,  approximately  15  percent  of  its  customers  have  chosen  to  purchase  gas  from 

marketers. This  does  not  negatively  impact  Washington  Gas’  net  income  as  the  Corporation  does  not  earn  a  margin  on  the 

sale of natural gas to firm customers, but only from the delivery and distribution of the gas. 

Washington  Gas  obtains  natural  gas  supplies  that  originate  from  multiple  regions  throughout  the  United  States.  At 

December  31,  2021,  it  had  service  agreements  with  four  pipeline  companies  that  provided  firm  transportation  and  storage 

services with contract expiration dates ranging from 2022 to 2044. Washington Gas has also contracted with various interstate 

pipeline and storage companies to add to its storage and transportation capacity. Washington Gas, under its asset optimization 

program,  makes  use  of  storage  and  transportation  capacity  resources  when  those  assets  are  not  required  to  serve  utility 

customers. The objective of this program is to derive a profit to be shared with its utility customers. These profits are earned by 

entering into commodity-related physical and financial contracts with third parties. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 11

Hampshire 

Hampshire  owns  underground  natural  gas  storage  facilities,  including  pipeline  delivery  facilities  located  in  and  around 

Hampshire  County,  West  Virginia,  and  operates  these  facilities  to  serve  Washington  Gas.  Hampshire  is  regulated  by  the 

FERC.  Washington  Gas  purchases  all  of  the  storage  services  of  Hampshire,  and  includes  the  cost  of  the  services  in  the 

commodity cost of its regulated energy bills to customers. Hampshire operates under a “pass-through” cost-of-service based 

tariff approved by FERC. 

SEMCO Gas 

SEMCO owns and operates a regulated natural gas distribution utility in Michigan operating under the name SEMCO Gas and 

has  an  interest  in  a  regulated  natural  gas  storage  facility  in  Michigan. At  the  end  of 2021,  SEMCO  Gas  had  approximately 

317,000  customers.  Of  these  customers,  approximately  92  percent  were  residential.  In  2021,  SEMCO  Gas  experienced 

customer  growth  of  approximately  1  percent  reflecting  growth  in  the  franchise  areas  and  customer  conversions  with  the 

favorable  price  of  natural  gas  compared  to  other  heating  sources. The  average  2021  rate  base  was  approximately US$770 

million. In 2021, the approved regulated ROE for SEMCO Gas was 9.87 percent with an approved capital structure based on 

45.86 percent equity. 

SEMCO Gas is regulated by the MPSC. It operates under cost-of-service regulation and utilizes actual results from the most 

recently completed fiscal year along with known and measurable changes in its application for new rates. 

SEMCO  Gas  has  an  Accelerated  MRP  surcharge  to  recover  a  stated  amount  of  accelerated  main  replacement  capital 

expenditures  in  excess  of  what  is  authorized  in  its  current  base  rates.  For  the  years  2021  to  2025,  the  anticipated  annual 

average capital spending is approximately US$12 million. Any MRP revenue associated with unspent capital will be placed into 

a regulatory liability account to be addressed in the next general rate base case. Additionally, a new IRIP was approved in the 

2019 rate case, pursuant to which SEMCO Gas will complete certain projects totaling US$55 million to improve the reliability of 

infrastructure. Customers were billed a surcharge beginning in 2021 for the IRIP. 

ENSTAR and CINGSA

SEMCO owns and operates a regulated natural gas distribution utility in Alaska under the name ENSTAR. SEMCO, through a 

subsidiary,  holds  a  65  percent  interest  in  CINGSA,  a  regulated  natural  gas  storage  utility  in  Alaska.  At  the  end  of  2021, 

ENSTAR had approximately 150,000 customers including residential, commercial, and transportation, and of these customers, 

approximately  91  percent  were  residential.  In  2021,  ENSTAR  experienced  customer  growth  of  approximately  1  percent 

reflecting growth in the franchise areas and customer conversions with the favorable price of natural gas compared to other 

heating sources. The average 2021 rate base was approximately US$279 million for ENSTAR and US$65 million for CINGSA 

(SEMCO's 65 percent share). 

ENSTAR  and  CINGSA  are  regulated  by  the  Regulatory  Commission  of  Alaska  (RCA)  and  operate  under  cost-of-service 

regulation utilizing actual results from the most recently completed fiscal year along with known and measurable changes in 

their application for new rates.

Retail Energy Marketing 

The  U.S.  retail  gas  marketing  business  sells  natural  gas  directly  to  residential,  commercial,  and  industrial  customers  in 

Maryland, Virginia, Delaware, Pennsylvania, and the District of Columbia. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 12

 
The U.S. retail power marketing business sells power to end users in Maryland, Delaware, Pennsylvania, Ohio, and the District 

of Columbia. This area is served by the PJM Interconnection (PJM), a regional transmission organization that regulates and 

coordinates generation supply and the wholesale delivery of electricity in these states and jurisdictions.

Natural gas and electricity are purchased with the objective of earning a profit through competitively priced sales contracts with 

end users. Requirements to serve retail customers is closely matched with commitments for deliveries, and thus, a secured 

supply arrangement expiring in March 2024 has been entered into with Shell Energy North America (US), L.P, which reduces 

credit requirements. 

Capitalize on Opportunities

While  providing  safe  and  reliable  service,  AltaGas  pursues  opportunities  in  the  Utilities  segment  to  deliver  value  to  its 

customers while enhancing long-term shareholder returns. The Corporation’s objectives are to: 

▪
▪

▪

▪

▪

▪

Ensure safe, reliable operations and infrastructure, providing effective and cost-efficient service for customers;

Upgrade  the  Utilities  platform  to  enhance  the  customer  value  proposition,  drive  better  stakeholder  outcomes  and 

deliver improved environmental benefits; 

Enhance returns and capital efficiency and more timely recovery of expenditures through rate cases and increased 

utilization of accelerated rate recovery programs;

Enhance and grow the business through asset optimization, cost reduction initiatives, and operational efficiencies to 

reduce costs and deliver an improved customer experience;

Improve business processes and drive down leak remediation costs, reinvesting savings into improving the customer 

experience;

Provide  better  stakeholder  outcomes  and  environmental  benefits  by  focusing  on  accelerated  pipelines  replacement 

and network upgrades which provides optionality for blending of additional cleaner burning fuels;

Attract and retain customers through exceptional customer service;

Invest in opportunities that reflect the emerging lower carbon ecosystem and shifts in the market;

▪
▪
▪
▪ Maintain strong relationships with local communities, Indigenous peoples, governments, and regulatory bodies; and
▪ Maintain strong community and regulatory relationships while ensuring appropriate returns to shareholders.

Continue to grow the consolidated Utilities rate base; 

AltaGas expects to grow its existing utility infrastructure through continued investment and capital improvements in franchise 

areas,  which  will  result  in  rate  base  growth  and  continued  customer  growth  including  the  conversion  of  users  of  alternative 

energy sources to natural gas. AltaGas' utilities have had annual rate base growth averaging approximately 7 percent over the 

past three years after adjusting for the impact of foreign exchange translation. The growth in rate base is a result of prudent 

investments in current areas of operations, and the addition of new customers. Customer growth rates for AltaGas’ utilities are 

moderate, as is typical with mature utilities, with growth rates generally tied closely to the economic growth of the respective 

franchise regions. 

Midstream 

Description of Assets

AltaGas’  Midstream  segment  is  a  leading  North American  platform  that  connects  customers  and  markets.  From  wellhead  to 

tidewater and beyond, the Company is focused on providing its customers with safe and reliable service and connectivity that 

facilitates  the  best  outcomes  for  their  businesses.  This  includes  global  market  access  for  North  American  LPGs,  which 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 13

 
 
 
provides North American producers and aggregators with attractive netbacks for propane and butane while delivering diversity 

of supply and supporting stronger energy security in Asia.

AltaGas’ Midstream platform is heavily focused on the Montney resource play in Northeastern B.C. and centers around global 

exports,  which  is  where  the  Company  believes  the  market  is  headed  for  resource  development  over  the  long-term. AltaGas 

also operates a broader set of midstream infrastructure assets across the Western Canadian Sedimentary Basin (WCSB) and 

select regions in the U.S., which are all focused on connecting customers and markets in the most efficient manner possible.

There  are  three  core  pillars  to  AltaGas’  Midstream  platform  that  are  integral  to  each  other  and  facilitate  the  Company’s 

wellhead to tidewater and beyond value chain. These include:

▪

▪

▪

Global Exports, which includes AltaGas’ two LPG export terminals where the Company has capacity to export up to 

150,000 Bbl/d of propane and butane to key markets in Asia;

Natural Gas Gathering and Extraction, which includes 1.2 Bcf/d of extraction processing capacity and approximately 

1.2 Bcf/d of raw field gas processing capacity, which is heavily focused on the Montney; and

Fractionation and Liquids Handling platform, which includes 65 MBbl/d of fractionation capacity and a sizable liquids 

handling footprint that operates under the AltaGas and Petrogas banners.

The  Midstream  segment  also  consists  of  natural  gas  and  NGL  marketing  business,  domestic  logistics,  trucking  and  rail 

terminals,  and  approximately  3.2  million  barrels  of  liquid  storage  capability  though  a  network  of  underground  salt  caverns 

through the Company’s Strathcona Storage JV with ATCO Energy Solutions Ltd, as well as AltaGas’ 10 percent interest in the 

Mountain Valley Pipeline.

The  Midstream  segment  includes  expansion  projects  under  development  or  construction,  as  discussed  under  the  Growth 

Capital section of this MD&A. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 14

Global Exports

AltaGas’ global export assets include the Company's RIPET and Ferndale export terminals, which are located in Northern B.C. 

and  Washington  State,  respectively.  These  terminals  facilitate  North American  producers  and  aggregators  to  access  global 

markets and provides incremental opportunities for improved price realization for propane and butane production. Between the 

two facilities, AltaGas has the ability to ship in excess of 150,000 Bbl/d.

RIPET  commenced  commercial  operations  on  May  23,  2019,  with  the  first  propane  shipment  departing  from  the  terminal  to 

Asia. RIPET has storage of 600,000 Bbls and throughput capacity of up to 80,000 Bbls/d at the terminal. As AltaGas builds on 

the Company's operational capabilities and continues to align with leading North American producers and global customers in 

Asia  through  long-term  tolling  agreements,  it  expects  to  continue  to  increase  throughput  from  RIPET.  On August  21,  2020, 

AltaGas  was  granted  an  additional  25-year  license  to  export  an  additional  46,000  bbl/d  of  propane  to  North American  and 

global  markets,  bringing  its  aggregate  propane  export  capacity  under  25-year  export  licenses  to  92,000  Bbls/d.  For  2022, 

AltaGas has in place agreements for the purchase of approximately 75 percent of the propane expected to be shipped from 

RIPET. The RIPET dock offers deep draft, sufficient to accommodate loading VLGCs. 

AltaGas also operates the Ferndale LPG terminal, which is capable of loading VLGCs, has 800,000 Bbls of on-site storage, 

and  currently  can  flow  approximately  75,000  Bbls/d.  Located  approximately  100  miles  north  of  Seattle,  the  terminal  is  also 

pipeline connected to two regional refineries, providing additional supply, sales, and fee-for-service opportunities for the facility. 

For  2022, AltaGas  has  in  place  agreements  for  propane  and  butane  offtake  volumes,  for  the  purchase  of  approximately  76 

percent of the product expected to be shipped from Ferndale.

On October 15, 2021, AltaGas filed an application with the Canada Energy Regulator for a 25-year butane export license for 

40,000 Bbl/d. The application positions AltaGas and its partners to continue to connect growing LPG production volumes from 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 15

Western  Canada  to  global  markets.  The  RIPET  and  Ferndale  export  terminals  represent  strategic  outlet  points  for  North 

American  LPG  volumes  as  they  are  competitively  situated  to  serve  the  high-demand  Far  East  market  with  shorter  average 

shipping times and competitive arbs as compared to the U.S. Gulf Coast or Arabian Gulf. 

Terminal  demand  is  supported  through  various  long-term  purchase  agreements  with  Canadian  and  U.S.  suppliers,  primarily 

from key Northern British Columbia and Alberta gathering facilities and select U.S. producing regions, including the Bakken in 

North Dakota. Petrogas also maintains service agreements with numerous Tier 1 rail providers in order to leverage existing rail 

networks and secure competitively priced LPGs across North America. 

Gas Processing

Gas processing activities are comprised of gathering systems that move raw natural gas and NGLs from producing wells to 

processing  facilities,  where  impurities  and  certain  hydrocarbon  components  are  removed,  and  the  product  moves  down  the 

energy value chain. The gas is then compressed to meet downstream pipelines' operating specifications for transportation to 

North American  natural  gas  markets. All  of AltaGas'  processing  facilities  are  capable  of  extracting  NGLs  and  converting  the 

throughput  into  usable  products.  The  facilities  provide  revenues  based  on  take-or-pay  contracts  and  fee-for-service 

arrangements  with  its  customers,  with  the  latter  based  on  volumes  processed.  A  significant  portion  of  AltaGas'  Midstream 

contracts flow the Company's operating costs through to the producers. AltaGas' processing infrastructure includes:

▪

▪

▪

▪

▪

▪

The Townsend facility, a 550 Mmcf/d gas processing facility, along with the related egress pipelines, truck terminal, 

and  NGL  treatment  infrastructure  (the  Townsend  complex),  which  is  wholly  owned  and  operated  by  AltaGas.  The 

majority  of  the  processing  capacity  is  contracted  with  Montney  producers  in  the  area  under  long-term  take-or-pay 

agreements. In the second quarter of 2020, Townsend 2B and a gas gathering pipeline that connects upstream fields 

to  AltaGas  facilities  were  commissioned,  which  added  198  Mmcf/d  C3+  deep  cut  gas  processing  capacity  at  the 

Townsend Complex;

The Gordondale facility, which has licensed capacity of 150 Mmcf/d of natural gas and is wholly owned and operated 

by  AltaGas.  The  Gordondale  facility  processes  gas  gathered  from  Birchcliff  Energy  Ltd.’s  Gordondale  Montney 

development under a long-term take-or-pay contract. The plant is equipped with liquids extraction facilities to capture 

the NGL value for the producer;

The Blair Creek facility, which has licensed capacity of 120 Mmcf/d of natural gas and is wholly owned and operated 

by  AltaGas.  The  facility  processes  gas  gathered  from  producers  in  the  area.  The  plant  is  equipped  with  liquids 

extraction facilities to capture the NGL value for the producer;

The Aitken Creek processing facilities, in which AltaGas has a 50 percent ownership interest. These facilities include 

Aitken Creek North, an operating shallow gas plant with a current capacity of 110 Mmcf/d (55 Mmcf/d net), and Nig 

Creek,  a  deep  cut  gas  plant  with  a  current  capacity  of  180  Mmcf/d  (90  Mmcf/d  net).  Phase  1  of  Nig  Creek  GP2B 

increased  inlet  capacity  by  55  Mmcf/d  (28  Mmcf/d  net)  by  adding  inlet  compression,  sales  compression,  and  other 

plant equipment. Phase 1 of Nig Creek GP2B was completed early in the third quarter of 2021 and is now on stream. 

The second phase increased capacity by an additional 25 Mmcf/d gross (12.5 Mmcf/d net) and includes a deep cut 

plant  for  additional  liquids  recoveries.  Phase  2  was  completed  at  the  end  of  the  fourth  quarter  of  2021. The Aitken 

processing facilities are located in the liquids-rich Montney resource play in NEBC and are operated by Tourmaline. 

AltaGas and Tourmaline have long-term processing, transportation, and marketing agreements that include AltaGas 

liquids handling infrastructure in NEBC; 

The Harmattan facility, which has a natural gas processing capacity of 490 Mmcf/d and is wholly owned and operated 

by AltaGas.  Harmattan's  natural  gas  processing  consists  of  sour  gas  treating,  co-stream  straddle  processing,  and 

NGL  extraction.  In  addition,  Harmattan  has  fractionation  and  terminalling  facilities  (see  Fractionation  and  Logistics 

section below); and

Interests  in  four  NGL  extraction  plants  with  net  licensed  inlet  capacity  of  1.0  Bcf/d. The  extraction  plants  consist  of 

Edmonton  Ethane  Extraction  Plant  (EEEP),  Joffre  Ethane  Extraction  Plant  (JEEP),  Pembina  Empress  Extraction 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 16

Plant (PEEP), and the Younger extraction plant (Younger). The extraction assets provide stable fixed-fee or cost-of-

service type revenues and margin based revenues. The natural gas supply to EEEP, JEEP, and PEEP depends on 

natural  gas  demand  pull  from  residential,  commercial  and  industrial  usage  inside  and  outside  of  Western  Canada, 

and  gas  liquids  demand  pull  from  the  Alberta  petrochemical  market  and  propane  heating.  Natural  gas  supply  to 

Younger is dependent on the amount of raw natural gas processed at the McMahon gas plant, which is based on the 

robust natural gas producing region of NEBC.

Fractionation and Logistics

Fractionation  production  is  a  function  of  NGL  mix  volumes  processed,  liquids  composition,  recovery  efficiency  of  the  plants, 

and plant on-line time. Due to the integration and inter-connectivity of AltaGas' Midstream assets, the fractionation and logistics 

activities provide integral services to the other Midstream businesses and customers by providing access to high value NGL 

products with access to North American and global markets through rail networks, pipelines, RIPET, and Ferndale. 

AltaGas'  logistics  infrastructure  consists  of  NGL  pipelines,  treating,  storage,  truck,  and  rail  terminal  infrastructure  centered 

around  AltaGas’  key  Midstream  operating  assets  at  RIPET,  Harmattan  and,  in  NEBC,  Townsend  and  North  Pine.  AltaGas' 

fractionation  and  logistics  business  also  includes  Petrogas'  terminals,  wellsite  fluids  and  fuels,  and  trucking  and  liquids 

handling.

AltaGas’ fractionation and logistics infrastructure includes:

▪

▪

▪

▪

▪

▪

▪

The North Pine facility, which is the only custom fractionation plant in British Columbia, providing area producers with 

a lower cost, higher netback alternative for their NGLs than transporting and fractionating in Edmonton, Alberta. The 

first  train  of  the  North  Pine  facility  is  capable  of  processing  up  to  10,000  Bbls/d  of  NGL  mix.  The  second  train, 

commissioned in the first quarter of 2020, provides an additional 10,000 Bbls/d of NGL mix. The North Pine facility is 

connected to the Townsend truck terminal via the North Pine pipelines, to the Tourmaline Gundy facility, and also has 

access to the Canadian National (CN) rail network, allowing the transportation of propane, butane, and condensate to 

North American markets and propane to global markets via RIPET and butane via Ferndale; 

The  Harmattan  gas  processing  complex,  which  has  NGL  fractionation  capacity  of  35,000  Bbls/d,  a  450  Bbls/d 

capacity  frac  oil  processing  facility,  and  a  200  tonnes/d  capacity  industrial  grade  carbon  dioxide  (CO2)  facility. 
Harmattan is the only deep‑cut and full fractionation plant in its operating area; 
Younger, which has fractionation capacity of 19,500 Bbls/d (9,750 Bbls/d net) and is operated by Pembina. AltaGas 

has  a  50  percent  interest  in  Younger's  fractionation,  storage,  loading,  treating,  and  terminalling  of  NGL  and  the 

remaining interest is held by Pembina;

A network of NGL pipelines in the NEBC area that connects upstream gas plant producers to the AltaGas North Pine 

facility. The NEBC NGL pipelines consist of three liquids egress lines. The third line, which connects the Townsend 

facility to the Townsend truck terminal on the Alaska Highway (30 km) and AltaGas' North Pine facility (70 km), was 

commissioned in the third quarter of 2020;

NGL and spec propane lines that connect the Townsend complex in the North, to the Aitken Creek facilities through a 

60 km NGL pipeline (Aitken Connector), Canadian Natural Resources Limited's Nig plant through a lateral, and to the 

Tourmaline Gundy facility in the West, through a 15 km spec propane line were all commissioned in the first half of 

2020;

A  rail  logistics  network  consisting  of  approximately 4,600  rail  cars  that AltaGas  manages  to  support  LPG  and  NGL 

handling, including approximately 3,000 rail cars from Petrogas;

Petrogas'  terminals  and  storage  business,  which  provides  support  to  the  LPG  exports  and  distribution  business  by 

providing  the  ability  to  source,  transport,  process,  store,  and  deliver  products  through  strategically  located  fixed 

assets throughout North America. In addition, the terminals business provides various storage and handling services 

to third-party customers through take-or-pay and fee-for-service agreements, which provide earnings stability through 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 17

 
 
 
 
volatile commodity price environments. The terminals business consists of strategically located crude and NGL assets 

which provide storage, blending, rail, and truck logistical support and waterborne LPG export capabilities. Petrogas' 

terminal business includes Griffith LPG Terminal, which is capable of handling approximately 12,000 Bbls/d of NGLs, 

700,000 barrels of underground cavern storage and up to 220 railcars rail siding capacity; the Strathcona Storage JV, 

which  consists  of  four  underground  storage  salt  caverns  in  service  that  have  a  combined  storage  capacity  of 

approximately 2,516,000  Bbls  and  a  fifth  cavern  under  development  that  is  expected  to  be  placed  in  service  in  the 

first half of 2022; and Sarnia Storage and Crude Oil Terminal JV agreement, which provides up to 2.1 million barrels 

of crude oil and refined product storage capacity with outbound throughput supported by 10,000 Bbls/d of rail loading 

capacity. The right to access the terminal assets under the joint venture arrangement have been recorded as a lease 

by Petrogas;

▪

▪

▪

50  percent  ownership  of  the  6.4  Bcf  Sarnia  natural  gas  storage  facility,  which  is  connected  to  the  Dawn  Hub  in 

Eastern Canada;

Three primary trucking entities which Petrogas operates, providing transportation related services within the WCSB 

and the Pacific Northwest in the U.S. by hauling frac fluid, produced water, crude oil, and NGLs between producers, 

terminals, customers and end users; and

Enerchem International Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of Petrogas, is a Canadian corporation which focuses on the 

production  of  drilling  and  wellsite  fluids  and  consumer  fuels.  Through  the  fractionation  of  crude  oil  feedstock, 

Enerchem  produces  and  distributes  proprietary  hydrocarbon  fluids  for  fracturing  and  drilling  of  oil  and  gas  wells  to 

improve productivity and to resolve oilfield production challenges for downstream producers. Enerchem operates two 

primary facilities located in Sundre and Slave Lake, Alberta, which are capable of processing over 1.5 million barrels 

of  finished  products  per  year.  These  plants  are  supported  by  various  ancillary  storage  and  distribution  facilities 

located across the WCSB, providing over 150,000 barrels of storage capacity, strategically placed within the vicinity of 

active drilling regions. 

Energy Services

In addition to supporting the other Midstream activities within AltaGas, the logistics business identifies opportunities to buy and 

resell NGLs for producers, and exchange, reallocate or resell pipeline and storage capacity to earn a profit. Net revenues from 

these activities are derived from low risk opportunities based on transportation cost differentials between pipeline systems and 

differences  in  commodity  prices  from  one  period  to  another.  Margins  are  earned  by  locking  in  buy  and  sell  transactions  in 

compliance  with AltaGas’  credit  and  commodity  risk  policies. AltaGas  also  provides  energy  procurement  services  for  utilities 

gas users and manages the third-party pipeline transportation requirements for many of its gas marketing customers. In the 

second quarter of 2021, AltaGas completed the sale of the majority of WGL Midstream's commodity business. Refer to Note 4 

of the 2021 Annual Consolidated Financial Statements for additional details.   

Petrogas' marketing business is focused on the purchase, sale, exchange, and distribution of NGLs and crude oil, primarily in 

proximity  to  its  strategically  owned  and  leased  asset  base.  By  leveraging  Petrogas'  fully  integrated  infrastructure  base  and 

extensive logistical capabilities, the marketing team is able to source competitively priced supply at the key hubs and across 

various hydrocarbon basins in order to capture arbitrage opportunities derived through regional pricing differentials. Marketing 

efforts  are  driven  by  two  primary  focuses:  1)  domestic  NGL  and  crude  oil  wholesale,  and  2)  LPG  waterborne  exports. 

Additionally, this business provides operational support to the Ferndale export terminal by providing product supply and export 

sales  agreement  negotiation  services.  Petrogas  supports  its  distribution  efforts  by  maintaining  an  extensive  leased  rail  fleet. 

Leases are established on a staggered maturity schedule with multiple lessors, to ensure railcar integrity and up-to-date DOT 

classification and all leases are on a full-service basis.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 18

 
Pipeline Investments

AltaGas has a 10 percent equity interest in the MVP. The proposed pipeline is planned to transport approximately 2.0 Bcf/d of 

natural gas. In April 2018, AltaGas entered into a separate agreement to acquire a 5 percent equity interest in a lateral project 

to build an interstate natural gas pipeline (MVP Southgate) which would receive natural gas from MVP. Due to ongoing legal 

and regulatory challenges the in-service dates of MVP and MVP Southgate are being reassessed. 

Capitalize on Opportunities 

To take advantage of opportunities, including the continued Montney LPG growth and the increasing Asian demand for LPG, 

AltaGas plans to grow its Midstream business by expanding and optimizing strategically-located assets as well as its global 

export platform. New infrastructure consists of larger scale facilities supporting the vast reserves in North America and growing 

the  footprint  and  integration  of  AltaGas'  existing  assets.  While  providing  safe  and  reliable  service,  AltaGas  pursues 

opportunities  in  the  Midstream  segment  to  deliver  value  to  its  customers  while  enhancing  long-term  shareholder  value. The 

Corporation's objectives are to:

▪ Maximize  and  grow  the  unique  structural  advantage  within  AltaGas'  integrated  platform  in  the  Montney  region, 

leveraging RIPET/Ferndale and the integrated value chain to attract volumes;

Increase utilization and export volumes, optimize commercial and operational capability at RIPET and Ferndale, and 

continue to build on export competency while positioning the platform to export additional clean burning fuels;

Provide  a  fully-integrated  Midstream  service  offering  including  gas  processing  and  NGL  extraction,  fractionation, 

liquids handling facilities, and transportation and marketing services to customers across the energy value chain, with 

higher producer netbacks resulting from global export access to higher value global markets, including Asia;

Advance emissions intensity reduction plans and targets;

Advance  alternative  fuels  opportunities  and  new  growth  initiatives  that  are  within  AltaGas'  core  markets  and 

▪

▪

▪
▪

competencies;

▪ Maintain strong relationships with Indigenous peoples, regulators, customers, partners, and service providers;
▪
▪

Increase utilization and throughput at existing facilities while maintaining top tier operating costs, high reliability and 

Optimize existing rail infrastructure to gain scale and efficiencies;

NGL recovery, highly efficient business administration, and effective safety and environmental programs; 

▪ Mitigate commodity risk through tolling agreements and effective hedging and risk management programs;
▪ Mitigate volume risk through contractual structures, redeployment of equipment, and expansion of geographic reach; 

and

▪ Mitigate counterparty risk through customer base growth and diversification.

Corporate/Other

Description of Assets

In  addition  to  Corporate  activities  and  assets,  AltaGas'  Corporate/Other  segment  includes  578  MW  of  operational  gross 

capacity from remaining natural gas-fired and distributed generation power assets located in the U.S., primarily California and 

Colorado. 

Specifically,  the  core  remaining  power  assets  in  the  Corporate/Other  segment  include  two  natural  gas-fired  plants  with 577 

MW of generating capacity in the United States: the 507 MW Blythe Energy Center (Blythe) in California and the 70 MW Brush 

II Facility (Brush) in Colorado which is pending sale. Blythe and Brush are both under Power Purchase Arrangements (PPA) 

with creditworthy utilities.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 19

 
 
In  Southern  California,  the  507  MW  Blythe  Energy  Center  utilizes  gas-fired  generation  to  produce  power  and  serves  the 

transmission grid operated by the California Independent System Operator (CAISO) to cover periods of high demand primarily 

driven by the Los Angeles area. Due to the structure of the long-term PPA with Southern California Edison (SCE), the majority 

of the revenue from the facility is derived from being available to produce and not from actual production, which reduces risk 

and provides stable cash flow. The facility is directly connected to an El Paso Gas Company natural gas pipeline for its primary 

supply and a Southern California Gas Company pipeline as a secondary supply source, and interconnects to SCE and CAISO 
via a 67‑mile transmission line also owned by Blythe and is part of the Blythe Energy Center. In 2019, AltaGas announced the 
successful recontracting of the Blythe facility to SCE. With the approval of the PPA with SCE received by the California Public 

Utilities Commission in January 2020, Blythe is contracted under a PPA until December 31, 2023. Under the tolling agreement, 

SCE has exclusive rights to all capacity, energy, ancillary services, and resource adequacy benefits during the PPA term. In 

addition, AltaGas  is  in  the  process  of  permitting  a  new  60  MW  stand-alone  energy  storage  development  project  in  Goleta, 

California. On February 9, 2022, AltaGas closed the sale of this energy storage project for proceeds of approximately US$15 

million, subject to certain contingencies.

In  the  second  quarter  of  2021,  AltaGas  transferred  ownership  of  the  last  remaining  distributed  generation  project  to  the 

purchaser as part of the sale of its portfolio of U.S. distributed generation assets, which closed in 2019. Refer to Note 4 and 

Note 6 of the 2021 Annual Consolidated Financial Statements for additional details.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 20

Consolidated Financial Review

($ millions, except where noted)
Revenue
Normalized EBITDA (1) 
Income (loss) before income taxes
Net income (loss) applicable to common shares
Normalized net income (1)
Total assets
Total long-term liabilities
Invested capital (1) (2)
Cash flows used by investing activities
Dividends declared (3)
Cash from (used by) operations
Normalized funds from operations (1)
Normalized effective income tax rate (%) (1)
Effective income tax rate (%)

($ per share, except shares outstanding) 
Net income (loss) per common share - basic
Net income (loss) per common share - diluted
Normalized net income - basic (1)
Normalized net income - diluted (1)
Dividends declared (3)
Cash from (used by) operations
Normalized funds from operations (1)
Shares outstanding - basic (millions)

During the period (4)
End of period

Three Months Ended
December 31
2020
1,689   
392   
74   
48   
147   
21,532   
11,264   
1,071   
(980)  
67   
7   
327   
 21.5 
 8.1 

2021
3,140   
341   
(162)  
(156)  
107   
21,593   
11,335   
253   
(241)  
71   
(157)  
287   
 23.6 
 17.9 

Three Months Ended
December 31
2020
0.17   
0.17   
0.53   
0.53   
0.24   
0.03   
1.17   

2021
(0.56)  
(0.56)  
0.38   
0.38   
0.25   
(0.56)  
1.03   

280   
280   

279   
279   

Year Ended
December 31
2020
5,587 
1,310 
699 
486 
396 
21,532 
11,264 
1,727 
(1,211) 
268 
773 
1,003 
 22.3 
 18.2 

2021
10,573   
1,490   
446   
230   
497   
21,593   
11,335   
798   
(483)  
281   
738   
1,198   
 22.1 
 23.8 

Year Ended
December 31
2020
1.74 
1.74 
1.42 
1.42 
0.96 
2.77 
3.59 

279 
279 

2021
0.82   
0.82   
1.78   
1.76   
1.00   
2.64   
4.28   

280   
280   

(1) Non‑GAAP financial measure; see discussion in the Non-GAAP Financial Measures section of this MD&A.
(2)

In  prior  periods,  invested  capital  did  not  include  adjustments  for  the  cost  of  removal  of  utility  assets;  however,  beginning  in  the  fourth  quarter  of  2021, 
Management has adjusted for these costs to better align with the investing section of the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows. Comparative periods have 
been restated to reflect this change. 

(3) Dividends declared per common share per month: $0.08 beginning December 2018, increased to $0.0833 per share beginning December 2020.
(4) Weighted average.

Three Months Ended December 31

Normalized EBITDA for the fourth quarter of 2021 was $341 million, compared to $392 million for the same quarter in 2020. 

Factors negatively impacting AltaGas' normalized EBITDA in the fourth quarter of 2021 included lower gas and power margins 

from WGL's retail marketing business, a hedge loss associated with revenue recognized for export cargos loaded at the end of 

the  third  quarter  at  market  spot  prices,  cessation  of AFUDC  related  to  MVP,  the  impact  of  the  sale  of  the  majority  of  WGL 

Midstream's commodity business in the second quarter of 2021, amortization of a contract asset at Gordondale related to a 

blend  and  extend  contract  that  was  entered  into  in  2018  with  the  impact  of  the  lower  processing  fees  being  recognized  for 

accounting  purposes  starting  in  2021,  the  impact  of  warmer  weather  in  Michigan  and  the  District  of  Columbia,  and  lower 

realized  frac  spreads  (inclusive  of  hedges).  Factors  positively  impacting  normalized  EBITDA  included  the  impact  of 

Washington  Gas'  2020  Maryland  and  District  of  Columbia  rate  cases,  impacts  from  the  consolidation  of  Petrogas,  higher 

export  volumes  at  RIPET,  higher  extracted  NGL  volumes,  and  higher  revenue  from  accelerated  pipe  replacement  program 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 21

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
spend. For the three months ended December 31, 2021, the average Canadian/U.S. dollar exchange rate decreased to 1.26 

from  an  average  of  1.30  in  the  same  quarter  of  2020,  resulting  in  a  decrease  in  normalized  EBITDA  of  approximately  $8 

million. 

Loss  before  income  taxes  for  the  fourth  quarter  of  2021  was  $162  million,  compared  to  income  of  $74  million  for  the  same 

quarter in 2020. The decrease was mainly due to the provision recorded on AltaGas' investment in MVP, the same previously 

referenced factors impacting normalized EBITDA, and the absence of the gain recorded on the re-measurement of AltaGas' 

previously held equity investment in AltaGas Idemitsu Joint Venture LP (AIJVLP) upon acquisition of Petrogas, partially offset 

by the absence of the impairment of the Alton Natural Gas Storage Project (Alton) in the fourth quarter of 2020, the absence of 

the dilution loss and other adjustments to equity income related to the acquisition of Petrogas, and lower unrealized losses on 

risk management contracts. Net loss applicable to common shares for the fourth quarter of 2021 was $156 million ($0.56 per 

share), compared to income of $48 million ($0.17 per share) for the same quarter in 2020. The change was due to the same 

previously referenced factors impacting loss before income taxes and higher net income applicable to non-controlling interests, 

partially offset by lower income tax expense.

Normalized funds from operations for the fourth quarter of 2021 was $287 million ($1.03 per share), compared to $327 million 

($1.17  per  share)  for  the  same  quarter  in  2020.  The  decrease  was  mainly  due  to  the  same  previously  referenced  factors 

impacting normalized EBITDA. 

Cash used by operations for the fourth quarter of 2021 was $157 million ($0.56 per share), compared to cash from operations 

of $7 million ($0.03 per share) for the same quarter in 2020. The decrease was mainly due to lower net income after taxes 

(after adjusting for non-cash items) and unfavourable variances in the net change in operating assets and liabilities, primarily 

as a result of higher commodity prices. Please refer to the Liquidity section of this MD&A for further details on the variance in 

cash from operations. 

In the fourth quarter of 2021, AltaGas recorded pre-tax losses on dispositions of assets of approximately $1 million related to 

minor  Midstream  asset  sales.  In  addition,  in  the  fourth  quarter  of  2021,  AltaGas  recorded  pre-tax  provisions  on  assets  of 

approximately $6 million ($2 million after-tax) primarily related to non-core development stage Midstream projects that are no 

longer being developed and the Parks at Walter Reed thermal plant in Washington, D.C. which was impaired as the carrying 

value exceeded future expected cash flows from the asset. In the fourth quarter of 2021, AltaGas recorded a pre-tax provision 

on equity investments of approximately $271 million ($209 million after-tax) in the Consolidated Statements of Income under 

the line item "income (loss) from equity investments" related to its investment in MVP. The provision is a result of continued 

legal  and  regulatory  challenges  associated  with  the  Mountain  Valley  Pipeline  and  MVP  Southgate  projects.  In  the  fourth 

quarter of 2020, upon the acquisition of Petrogas, AltaGas recorded a gain on re-measurement of the Company's previously 

held equity investment in AIJVLP of approximately $22 million. In addition, in the fourth quarter of 2020, AltaGas recorded pre-

tax provisions on assets of approximately $104 million ($79 million after-tax), primarily related to Alton. 

Operating and administrative expense for the fourth quarter of 2021 was $403 million, compared to $342 million for the same 

quarter  in  2020.  The  increase  was  mainly  due  to  the  inclusion  of  Petrogas'  operating  and  administrative  expenses  upon 

consolidation and higher costs from increased activity at RIPET. Depreciation and amortization expense for the fourth quarter 

of 2021 was $105 million, compared to $108 million for the same quarter in 2020. The slight decrease was mainly due to the 

impact  of  the  sale  of  the  majority  of  WGL  Midstream's  commodity  business,  partially  offset  by  amortization  expense  on 

Petrogas assets upon consolidation. Interest expense for the fourth quarter of 2021 was $67 million, compared to $68 million 

for the same quarter in 2020. The slight decrease was predominantly due to lower average interest rates and lower average 

foreign exchange rates in 2021, partially offset by higher average debt balances. 

AltaGas recorded income tax recovery of $28 million for the fourth quarter of 2021 compared to expense of $5 million in the 

same  quarter  in  2020. The  decrease  in  income  tax  expense  was  mainly  due  to  the  tax  impact  of  the  provision  recorded  on 

AltaGas' investment in MVP, which created a loss before taxes in the fourth quarter of 2021.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 22

 
Normalized net income was $107 million ($0.38 per share) for the fourth quarter of 2021, compared to $147 million ($0.53 per 

share) reported for the same quarter in 2020. The decrease was mainly due to the same factors impacting normalized EBITDA 

net  of  income  taxes,  and  higher  net  income  applicable  to  non-controlling  interests,  partially  offset  by  lower  interest  expense 

and  lower  depreciation  and  amortization  expense.  Normalizing  items  in  the fourth  quarter  of  2021  increased  normalized  net 
income  by  $262  million  and  included  after‑tax  amounts  related  to  transaction  costs  and  acquired  contingencies  related  to 
acquisitions and dispositions, provisions on assets, provisions on investments accounted for by the equity method, unrealized 

losses on risk management contracts, losses on sale of assets, and non-controlling interest portion of non-GAAP adjustments. 
Normalizing items in the fourth quarter of 2020 increased normalized net income by $99 million and included after‑tax amounts 
related to transaction costs and acquired contingencies related to acquisitions and dispositions, restructuring costs, provisions 

on  assets,  unrealized  losses  on  risk  management  contracts,  gains  on  sale  of  assets,  dilution  loss  and  other  adjustments  to 

equity income related to the acquisition of Petrogas, and the gain recorded on the re-measurement of AltaGas' previously held 

equity investment in AIJVLP upon acquisition of Petrogas. Please refer to the Non-GAAP Financial Measures section of this 

MD&A for further details on normalization adjustments. 

Year Ended December 31

Normalized EBITDA for the year ended December 31, 2021 was $1,490 million, compared to $1,310 million in 2020. Factors 

positively  impacting  normalized  EBITDA  included  impacts  from  the  consolidation  of  Petrogas,  favorable  storage  and 

transportation margins and higher storage withdrawals at WGL Midstream in the first quarter of 2021, higher export volumes at 

RIPET, the impact of Washington Gas' 2020 Maryland and District of Columbia rate cases, higher processed volumes at the 

NEBC facilities due to NEBC growth projects placed into service, higher returns on pension assets, increased earnings from 

the cogeneration plants at Harmattan due to higher Alberta power prices, higher revenue from accelerated pipe replacement 

program spend, and higher gas margins from WGL's retail marketing business due to favourable pricing. These were partially 

offset  by  the  impact  of  asset  sales,  including  AltaGas  Canada  Inc.  (ACI),  the  majority  of  WGL  Midstream's  commodity 

business,  Pomona  Energy  Storage  Inc.  (Pomona)  and AltaGas  Ripon  Energy  Inc.  (Ripon),  as  well  as  cessation  of AFUDC 

related  to  MVP,  higher  expenses  related  to  employee  incentive  plans  as  a  result  of  the  increasing  share  price  in  2021, 

amortization of a contract asset at Gordondale related to a blend and extend contract that was entered into in 2018 with the 

impact  of  the  lower  processing  fees  being  recognized  for  accounting  purposes  starting  in  2021,  lower  realized  merchant 

margins  at  RIPET  (inclusive  of  hedges),  and  the  absence  of  recoveries  related  to  CEWS  in  2020.  For  the  year  ended 

December  31,  2021,  the  average  Canadian/U.S.  dollar  exchange  rate  decreased  to  1.25  from  an  average  of  1.34  in  2020, 

resulting in an decrease in normalized EBITDA of approximately $49 million. 

Income before income taxes for the year ended December 31, 2021 was $446 million, compared to $699 million in 2020. The 

decrease was mainly due the provision recorded on AltaGas' investment in MVP in the fourth quarter of 2021, the absence of 

gains on certain 2020 asset sales, including ACI, distributed generation projects which were transferred to the purchaser in the 

first  quarter  of  2020,  Pomona,  and  Ripon,  as  well  as  the  absence  of  the  gain  recorded  on  the  re-measurement  of AltaGas' 

previously held equity investment in AIJVLP upon acquisition of Petrogas, provisions related to the sale of the majority of WGL 

Midstream's  commodity  business,  and  higher  depreciation  expense,  partially  offset  by  to  the  same  previously  referenced 

factors  impacting  normalized  EBITDA,  the  absence  of  the  provision  on  Alton,  the  absence  of  the  dilution  loss  and  other 

adjustments  to  equity  income  related  to  the  acquisition  of  Petrogas,  higher  unrealized  gains  on  risk  management  contracts, 

and  the  absence  of  provision  on  equity  investments  related  to  the  Constitution  pipeline  project  (Constitution)  which  was 

cancelled  in  February  2020.  Net  income  applicable  to  common  shares  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2021  was  $230 

million ($0.82 per share), compared to $486 million ($1.74 per share) in 2020. The change was due to the same previously 

referenced factors impacting income before income taxes and higher net income applicable to non-controlling interests as a 

result of the Petrogas acquisition, partially offset by lower income tax expense.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 23

 
Normalized funds from operations for the year ended December 31, 2021 was $1,198 million ($4.28 per share), compared to 

$1,003 million ($3.59 per share) in 2020. The increase was mainly due to the same previously referenced factors impacting 

normalized EBITDA, partially offset by higher current income tax expense. 

Cash from operations for the year ended December 31, 2021 was $738 million ($2.64 per share), compared to $773 million 

($2.77 per share) in 2020. The decrease was mainly due to unfavourable variances in the net change in operating assets and 

liabilities  and  higher  current  tax  expense  on  asset  sales,  partially  offset  by  higher  net  income  after  taxes  (after  adjusting  for 

non-cash items). Please refer to the Liquidity section of this MD&A for further details on the variance in cash from operations. 

In 2021, AltaGas recorded pre-tax gains on dispositions of assets of approximately $6 million. This was primarily comprised of 

a pre-tax loss of $1 million on the last remaining U.S. distributed generation project which was sold in 2019 but transferred to 

the purchaser during the second quarter of 2021, a pre-tax gain of $3 million on the sale of the majority of WGL Midstream's 

commodity business, a pre-tax gain of $1 million on minor Midstream asset sales, and $3 million of cash proceeds received 

from an escrow account related to the 2019 disposition of AltaGas' investment in Meade, which held WGL Midstream's indirect, 

non-operating  interest  in  the  Central  Penn  pipeline  (Central  Penn).  Upon  close  of  the  sale,  various  escrow  accounts  were 

established to provide the purchaser a form of recourse for the settlement of indemnification obligations. In addition, in 2021, 

AltaGas recorded pre-tax provisions on assets of approximately $64 million ($48 million after-tax) primarily related to the sale 

of  the  majority  of  WGL  Midstream's  commodity  business  and  the  previously  mentioned  provisions  recorded  in  the  fourth 

quarter  of  2021.  In  2021, AltaGas  also  recorded  the  previously  mentioned  provision  on  equity  investments  of  $271  million 

($209  million  after-tax)  related  to  its  investment  in  MVP.  In  2020,  AltaGas  recorded  a  pre-tax  gain  of  $206  million  on  the 

disposition of its equity investment in ACI and a pre-tax gain on disposition of assets of $17 million. This was comprised of a 

pre-tax gain of $9 million related to certain distributed generation projects which were transferred to the purchaser in 2020, a 

pre-tax gain of $5 million on the disposition of Pomona, and a pre-tax gain of $3 million on the disposition of Ripon. In 2020, 

upon  the  acquisition  of  Petrogas,  AltaGas  also  recorded  the  previously  mentioned  gain  on  the  re-measurement  of  its 

previously  held  equity  investment  in AIJVLP  of  approximately  $22  million.  In  2020, AltaGas  recorded  pre-tax  provisions  on 

assets  of  approximately  $109  million  ($81  million  after-tax)  primarily  related  to  Alton,  certain  U.S.  distributed  generation 

projects which had not yet transferred to the purchaser, and land parcels located near the Harmattan gas processing plant. In 

addition, in 2020, AltaGas recorded a pre-tax provision on equity investments of approximately $7 million ($6 million after-tax) 

for costs associated with Constitution which was canceled in February 2020. 

Operating and administrative expense for the year ended December 31, 2021 was $1,476 million, compared to $1,267 million 

in 2020. The increase was mainly due to the inclusion of Petrogas' operating and administrative expenses upon consolidation, 

higher costs from increased activity at RIPET and the NEBC growth projects which were placed in service in the second and 

third quarters of 2020, higher expenses related to employee incentive plans as a result of the increasing share price in 2021, 

and the absence of recoveries related to CEWS recorded in 2020. Depreciation and amortization expense for the year ended 

December  31,  2021  was  $422  million,  compared  to  $414  million  in  2020.  The  increase  was  mainly  due  to  amortization 

expense  on  Petrogas  assets  upon  consolidation  and  new  assets  placed  in-service,  partially  offset  by  an  amortization 

adjustment related to the derecognition of an intangible liability in the second quarter of 2020. Interest expense for the year 

ended  December  31,  2021  was  $275  million,  compared  to  $274  million  in  2020.  The  slight  increase  was  due  to  lower 

capitalized  interest  and  higher  average  debt  balances,  partially  offset  by  lower  average  interest  rates  and  lower  average 

foreign exchange rates in 2021. 

AltaGas  recorded  income  tax  expense  of  $106  million  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2021  compared  to  $127  million  in 

2020. The decrease in tax expense was mainly due to the tax impact of the provision recorded on AltaGas' investment in MVP 

in the fourth quarter of 2021, partially offset by the absence of gains taxed at 50 percent of the normal Canadian rate (primarily 

related to the gain on sale of ACI in the first quarter of 2020). 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 24

 
Normalized net income was $497 million ($1.78 per share) for the year ended December 31, 2021, compared to $396 million 

($1.42  per  share)  in  2020.  The  increase  was  mainly  due  to  the  same  previously  referenced  factors  impacting  normalized 

EBITDA,  partially  offset  by  higher  net  income  applicable  to  non-controlling  interests,  higher  interest  expense,  higher 

depreciation and amortization expense, and higher income tax expense. Normalizing items in the year ended December 31, 
2021  increased  normalized  net  income  by  $267  million  and  included  after‑tax  amounts  related  to  gains  on  sale  of  assets, 
transaction costs and acquired contingencies related to acquisitions and dispositions, restructuring costs, provisions on assets, 

provisions  on  investments  accounted  for  by  the  equity  method,  and  unrealized  gains  on  risk  management  contracts. 
Normalizing items in the year ended December 31, 2020 reduced normalized net income by $90 million and included after‑tax 
amounts  related  to  gains  on  sale  of  assets,  transaction  costs  related  to  acquisitions  and  dispositions,  restructuring  costs, 

provisions  on  assets,  provisions  on  investments  accounted  for  by  the  equity  method,  dilution  loss  and  other  adjustments  to 

equity  income  related  to  the  acquisition  of  Petrogas,  COVID-19  related  costs,  gain  recorded  on  the  re-measurement  of 

AltaGas' previously held equity investment in AIJVLP upon acquisition of Petrogas, and unrealized gains on risk management 

contracts.  Please  refer  to  the  Non-GAAP  Financial  Measures  section  of  this  MD&A  for  further  details  on  normalization 

adjustments. 

Non‑GAAP Financial Measures

This  MD&A  contains  references  to  certain  financial  measures  used  by  AltaGas  that  do  not  have  a  standardized  meaning 

prescribed by GAAP and may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other entities. Readers are cautioned that 

these non-GAAP measures should not be construed as alternatives to other measures of financial performance calculated in 
accordance  with  GAAP.  The  non‑GAAP  measures  and  their  reconciliation  to  GAAP  financial  measures  are  shown  below. 
These  non-GAAP  measures  provide  additional  information  that  Management  believes  is  meaningful  in  describing  AltaGas' 

operational  performance,  liquidity  and  capacity  to  fund  dividends,  capital  expenditures,  and  other  investing  activities.  The 
specific rationale for, and incremental information associated with, each non‑GAAP measure is discussed below.

References  to  normalized  EBITDA,  normalized  net  income,  normalized  funds  from  operations,  normalized  income  tax 

expense,  normalized  effective  income  tax  rate,  net  debt,  net  debt  to  total  capitalization,  invested  capital,  and  net  invested 

capital throughout this MD&A have the meanings as set out in this section.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 25

 
 
Normalized EBITDA

($ millions)
Income (loss) before income taxes (GAAP financial measure)
Add:

Depreciation and amortization
Interest expense

EBITDA
Add (deduct):

Transaction costs and acquired contingencies related to acquisitions and 
dispositions (1)
Unrealized losses (gains) on risk management contracts (2)
Losses (gains) on sale of assets (3)
Gain on re-measurement of previously held equity investment in AIJVLP (4)
Dilution loss and other adjustments to equity investments (4)
Restructuring costs (5)
COVID-19 related costs (6)
Provisions on assets
Provisions on investments accounted for by the equity method (7)
Accretion expenses
Foreign exchange gains

Normalized EBITDA

$ 

$ 

$ 

Three Months Ended
December 31
2020

2021
(162) $ 

74  $ 

Year Ended
December 31
2020
699 

2021
446  $ 

105   
67   
10  $ 

108   
68   

414 
422   
274 
275   
250  $  1,143  $  1,387 

16   
33   
1   
—   
—   
—   
—   
6   
271   
4   
—   
341  $ 

5   
24   
—   
(22)  
26   
4   
—   
104   
—   
2   
(1)  

22 
(21) 
(223) 
(22) 
42 
6 
2 
109 
7 
5 
(4) 
392  $  1,490  $  1,310 

33   
(18)  
(6)  
—   
—   
1   
—   
64   
271   
6   
(4)  

(1) Comprised of transaction costs and acquired contingencies related to acquisitions and dispositions of assets and/or equity investments in the period. These 

costs and contingencies are included in the "cost of sales", "operating and administrative", and "other income" line items on the Consolidated Statements of 

Income. Transaction costs include expenses, such as legal fees, that are directly attributable to the acquisition or disposition. The acquired contingencies 

relate to the acquisition  of  Petrogas and  include amounts for additional contingent consideration for the purchase of Petrogas as well as certain acquired 

indirect  tax  liabilities.  Please  refer  to  Note  3  and  Note  4  of  the  2021  Annual  Consolidated  Financial  Statements  for  further  details  regarding  AltaGas' 

acquisitions and dispositions. 

(2)

Included in the "revenue" and “cost of sales” line items on the Consolidated Statements of Income. Please refer to Note 23 of the 2021 Annual Consolidated 

Financial Statements for further details regarding AltaGas' risk management activities.

(3)

Included  in  the  "other  income"  line  item  on  the  Consolidated  Statements  of  Income.  Please  refer  to  Note  4  of  the  2021  Annual  Consolidated  Financial 

Statements for further details regarding AltaGas' disposition of assets in the period.

(4) Relates to adjustments to equity income recognized in 2020 related to the investment in Petrogas. These amounts are included in the “income (loss) from 

equity investments” line item on the Consolidated Statements of Income.

(5) Comprised of costs related to a workforce optimization program. These costs are included in the “operating and administrative” line item on the Consolidated 

Statements of Income. 

(6) COVID-19  related  costs  are  primarily  comprised  of  credit  losses  that  were  incremental  and  directly  attributable  to  the  COVID-19  pandemic  and  charges 

incurred to support remote work arrangements. As these costs would not have otherwise been incurred, it has been included as a normalizing item. Credit 

losses  are  included  in  the  “revenue”  line  item  as  a  reduction  to  revenue,  and  the  additional  charges  incurred  to  support  remote  work  arrangements  are 

included in the “operating and administrative” line item on the Consolidated Statements of Income. 

(7) Relates to the provisions recorded on AltaGas' investment in MVP in the fourth quarter of 2021 and the Constitution pipeline project which was canceled in 

February 2020. The provisions are included in the “income (loss) from equity investments” line item on the Consolidated Statements of Income.

EBITDA is a measure of AltaGas' operating profitability prior to how business activities are financed, assets are amortized, or 

earnings  are  taxed.  EBITDA  is  calculated  from  the  Consolidated  Statements  of  Income  using  income  before  income  taxes 
adjusted for pre‑tax depreciation and amortization and interest expense.

AltaGas presents normalized EBITDA as a supplemental measure. Normalized EBITDA is used by Management to enhance 

the understanding of AltaGas' earnings over periods, as well as for budgeting and compensation related purposes. The metric 

is frequently used by analysts and investors in the evaluation of entities within the industry as it excludes items that can vary 

substantially  between  entities  depending  on  the  accounting  policies  chosen,  the  book  value  of  assets,  and  the  capital 

structure.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 26

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Normalized Net Income 

($ millions)
Net income (loss) applicable to common shares (GAAP financial measure)
Add (deduct) after-tax:

Transaction costs and acquired contingencies related to acquisitions and 
dispositions (1)
Unrealized losses (gains) on risk management contracts (2)
Losses (gains) on sale of assets (3)
Non-controlling interest portion of non-GAAP adjustments (4)
Gain on re-measurement of previously held equity investment in AIJVLP (5)
Dilution loss and other adjustments to equity investments (5)
Restructuring costs (6)
COVID-19 related costs (7)
Provisions on assets
Provisions on investments accounted for by the equity method (8)

Normalized net income

$ 

$ 

Three Months Ended
December 31
2020

2021
(156) $ 

Year Ended
December 31
2020
486 

2021
230  $ 

28   
(10)  
—   
(9)  
—   
—   
1   
—   
48   
209   
497  $ 

18 
(18) 
(204) 
— 
(22) 
42 
5 
2 
81 
6 
396 

48  $ 

3   
17   
(7)  
—   
(22)  
26   
3   
—   
79   
—   
147  $ 

13   
21   
15   
3   
—   
—   
—   
—   
2   
209   
107  $ 

(1) Comprised of transaction costs and acquired contingencies related to acquisitions and dispositions of assets and/or equity investments in the period. The 

pre-tax  costs  and  contingencies  are  included  in  the  "cost  of  sales",  "operating  and  administrative",  and  "other  income"  line  items  on  the  Consolidated 

Statements of Income. Transaction costs include expenses, such as legal fees, that are directly attributable to the acquisition or disposition. The acquired 

contingencies  relate  to  the  acquisition  of  Petrogas  and  include  amounts  for  additional  contingent  consideration  for  the  purchase  of  Petrogas  as  well  as 

certain acquired indirect tax liabilities. Please refer to Note 3 and Note 4 of the 2021 Annual Consolidated Financial Statements for further details regarding 

AltaGas' acquisitions and dispositions. 

(2)

The pre-tax amounts are included in the "revenue" and “cost of sales” line items on the Consolidated Statements of Income. Please refer to Note 23 of the 

2021 Annual Consolidated Financial Statements for further details regarding AltaGas' risk management activities.

(3)

The  pre-tax  amounts  are  included  in  the  "other  income"  line  item  on  the  Consolidated  Statements  of  Income.  Please  refer  to  Note  4  of  the  2021 Annual 

Consolidated Financial Statements for further details regarding AltaGas' disposition of assets in the period. The after-tax amount also includes the impact of 

the increase in accumulated state deferred income tax liabilities caused by the elimination of the WGL Midstream business from AltaGas' consolidated U.S. 

tax group.

(4)

The  portion  of  non-GAAP  adjustments  applicable  to  non-controlling  interests  are  excluded  in  the  computation  of  normalized  net  income  to  ensure 

consistency of normalizations applied to controlling and non-controlling interests. These amounts are included in the “net income applicable to non-controlling 

interests” line item on the Consolidated Statements of Income. 

(5) Relates to adjustments to equity income recognized in 2020 related to the investment in Petrogas. The pre-tax amounts are included in the “income (loss) 

from equity investments” line item on the Consolidated Statements of Income.

(6) Comprised  of  costs  related  to  a  workforce  optimization  program.  The  pre-tax  costs  are  included  in  the  “operating  and  administrative”  line  item  on  the 

Consolidated Statements of Income. 

(7) COVID-19  related  costs  are  primarily  comprised  of  credit  losses  that  were  incremental  and  directly  attributable  to  the  COVID-19  pandemic  and  charges 

incurred to support remote work arrangements. As these costs would not have otherwise been incurred, it has been included as a normalizing item. Credit 

losses  are  included  in  the  “revenue”  line  item  as  a  reduction  to  revenue,  and  the  additional  charges  incurred  to  support  remote  work  arrangements  are 

included in the “operating and administrative” line item on the Consolidated Statements of Income. 

(8) Relates to the provisions recorded on AltaGas' investment in MVP in the fourth quarter of 2021 and the Constitution pipeline project which was canceled in 

February 2020. The pre-tax provisions are included in the “income (loss) from equity investments” line item on the Consolidated Statements of Income.

Normalized  net  income  and  normalized  net  income  per  share  are  used  by  Management  to  enhance  the  comparability  of 

AltaGas’ earnings, as it reflects the underlying performance of AltaGas’ business activities. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 27

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Normalized Funds From Operations 

($ millions)
Cash from (used by) operations (GAAP financial measure)
Add (deduct):

Net change in operating assets and liabilities
Asset retirement obligations settled

Funds from operations
Add (deduct):

Transaction costs and acquired contingencies related to acquisitions 
and dispositions (1)
Current tax expense (recovery) on asset sales (2)
Restructuring costs (3)
COVID-19 related costs (4)
Normalized funds from operations

$ 

$ 

$ 

Three Months Ended
December 31
2020

2021
(157) $ 

7  $ 

Year Ended
December 31
2020
773 

2021
738  $ 

437   
3   
283  $ 

16   
(12)  
—   

—   
287  $ 

311   
2   
320  $ 

410   
10   
1,158  $ 

203 
4 
980 

5   
(2)  
4   

33   
6   
1   

17 
(2) 
6 

—   
327  $ 

—   
1,198  $ 

2 
1,003 

(1) Comprised of costs and acquired contingencies related to acquisitions and dispositions of assets and/or equity investments in the period. These costs and 

contingencies  exclude  non-cash  amounts  and  are  included  in  the  "cost  of  sales",  "operating  and  administrative",  and  "other  income"  line  items  on  the 

Consolidated Statements of Income. Transaction costs include expenses, such as legal fees, that are directly attributable to the acquisition or disposition. 

The acquired contingencies relate to the acquisition of Petrogas and include amounts for additional contingent consideration for the purchase of Petrogas as 

well as certain acquired indirect tax liabilities. Please refer to Note 3 and Note 4 of the 2021 Annual Consolidated Financial Statements for further details 

regarding AltaGas' acquisitions and dispositions. 

(2)

Primarily related to the sale of WGL Midstream's commodity business. These expenses (recoveries) are included in the "current income tax expense" line 

item on the Consolidated Statements of Income. 

(3) Comprised of costs related to a workforce optimization program. These costs are included in the “operating and administrative” line item on the Consolidated 

Statements of Income.

(4) COVID-19  related  costs  are  primarily  comprised  of  credit  losses  that  were  incremental  and  directly  attributable  to  the  COVID-19  pandemic  and  charges 

incurred to support remote work arrangements. As these costs would not have otherwise been incurred, it has been included as a normalizing item. Credit 

losses  are  included  in  the  “revenue”  line  item  as  a  reduction  to  revenue,  and  the  additional  charges  incurred  to  support  remote  work  arrangements  are 

included in the “operating and administrative” line item on the Consolidated Statements of Income. 

Normalized funds from operations and funds from operations are used to assist Management and investors in analyzing the 

liquidity  of  the  Corporation.  Management  uses  these  measures  to  understand  the  ability  to  generate  funds  for  capital 

investments, debt repayment, dividend payments, and other investing activities. 

Funds  from  operations  and  normalized  funds  from  operations  as  presented  should  not  be  viewed  as  an  alternative  to  cash 

from (used in) operations or other cash flow measures calculated in accordance with GAAP.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 28

 
 
 
 
 
 
Normalized Income Tax Expense

($ millions)
Income tax expense (recovery) (GAAP financial measure)
Add (deduct) tax impact of:

Three Months Ended
December 31
2020

2021

$ 

(28) $ 

5  $ 

Year Ended
December 31
2020
127 

2021
106  $ 

Transaction costs and acquired contingencies related to acquisitions and 
dispositions 
Unrealized losses (gains) on risk management contracts 
Losses (gains) on sale of assets (1) 
Restructuring costs 
Provisions on assets
Provisions on investments accounted for by the equity method 

Normalized income tax expense

$ 

3   
12   
(14)  
—   
4   
62   
39  $ 

2   
6   
7   
1   
25   
—   
46  $ 

6   
(9)  
(6)  
—   
16   
62   
175  $ 

4 
(4) 
(19) 
1 
28 
1 
138 

(1)

Includes  the  impact  of  the  increase  in  accumulated  state  deferred  income  tax  liabilities  caused  by  the  elimination  of  the  WGL  Midstream  business  from 

AltaGas' consolidated U.S. tax group.

The  above  table  provides  a  reconciliation  of normalized  income  tax  expense  from  the  GAAP  financial  measure,  income  tax 

expense.  The  reconciling  items  are  comprised  of  the  income  tax  impacts  of  normalizing  items  present  in  the  calculation  of 

normalized net income. For more information on the individual normalizing items, please refer to the normalized net income 

reconciliation above.

Normalized income tax expense is used by Management to enhance the comparability of the impact of income tax on AltaGas’ 

earnings, as it reflects the underlying performance of AltaGas’ business activities, and is presented to provide this perspective 

to analysts and investors.

Net Debt and Net Debt to Total Capitalization

Net  debt  and  net  debt  to  total  capitalization  are  used  by  the  Corporation  to  monitor  its  capital  structure  and  financing 

requirements.  It  is  also  used  as  a  measure  of  the  Corporation’s  overall  financial  strength  and  is  presented  to  provide  this 

perspective to analysts and investors. Net debt is defined as short-term debt (excluding third-party project financing obtained 

for the construction of certain energy management services projects), plus current and long-term portions of long-term debt, 

less  cash  and  cash  equivalents.  Total  capitalization  is  defined  as  net  debt  plus  shareholders’  equity  and  non-controlling 

interests. Additional  information  regarding  these  non-GAAP  measures  can  be  found  under  the Capital  Resources  section  of 

this MD&A. 

Net Invested Capital

($ millions)
Cash used in investing activities (GAAP financial measure)
Add (deduct):

Net change in non-cash capital expenditures (1)
Cash acquired in business acquisitions (2)
Contributions from non-controlling interests (3)

Net invested capital

$ 

$ 

Three Months Ended
December 31
2020 (4)

2021
241  $ 

980  $ 

Year Ended
December 31
2020 (4)
1,211 

2021
483  $ 

11   
—   
—   
252  $ 

53   
40   
(2)  

1,071  $ 

(33)  
—   
(1)  
449  $ 

33 
40 
(7) 
1,277 

(1) Comprised of non-cash capital expenditures included in the "accounts payable and accrued liabilities" line item on the Consolidated Balance Sheets. Please 

refer to Note 31 of the 2021 Annual Consolidated Financial Statements for further details.

(2) Related to the cash acquired as part of the Petrogas Acquisition. Business acquisitions are presented net of cash acquired on the Consolidated Statements 

of Cash Flows. Please refer to Note 3 of the 2021 Annual Consolidated Financial Statements for further details regarding the acquisition.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 29

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
(3) Comprised  of  partner  recoveries  for  capital  expenditures  incurred  for  the  Ridley  Island  Propane  Export  Terminal.  These  recoveries  are  included  in 

"contributions from non-controlling interests" under financing activities in the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows, however as Management views this as 

a part of AltaGas' invested capital, it has been included in the calculation of net invested capital. 

(4)

In  prior  periods,  invested  capital  did  not  include  adjustments  for  the  cost  of  removal  of  utility  assets;  however,  beginning  in  the  fourth  quarter  of  2021, 

Management has adjusted for these costs to better align with the investing section of the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows. Comparative periods have 

been restated to reflect this change. Additionally, 2020 invested capital has been revised to include the $7 million final payment related to the Constitution 

pipeline project that was canceled in February 2020, also to better align with the investing section of the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows. 

Invested  capital  is  a  measure  of AltaGas'  use  of  funds  for  capital  expenditure  activities.  It  includes  expenditures  relating  to 

property, plant, and equipment and intangible assets, capital contributed to long term investments, and contributions from non-

controlling interests. Net invested capital is invested capital presented net of any proceeds from disposals of assets and equity 

investments  in  the  period.  Net  invested  capital  is  calculated  based  on  the  investing  activities  section  in  the  Consolidated 

Statements of Cash Flows, adjusted for items such as non-cash capital expenditures, cash acquired in business acquisitions, 

and contributions from non-controlling interests. Invested capital and net invested capital are used by Management, investors, 

and analysts to enhance the understanding of AltaGas' capital expenditures from period to period and provide additional detail 

on the Company's use of capital.

Supplemental Calculations

Reconciliation of Normalized EBITDA to Normalized Net Income

The below table provides a supplemental reconciliation of normalized EBITDA to normalized net income. Both of these non-

GAAP  measures  have  been  previously  reconciled  to  the  relevant  GAAP  financial  measures  in  the  section  above.  This 

supplemental  information  is  provided  as  additional  information  to  assist  analysts  and  investors  in  comparing  normalized 

EBITDA to normalized net income and is not intended as a substitute for the reconciliations to the nearest comparable GAAP 

measures. Readers should not place undue reliance on this supplemental reconciliation. 

($ millions)
Normalized EBITDA
Add (deduct):

Depreciation and amortization
Interest expense
Income tax expense
Normalizing items impacting income taxes (1)
Accretion expenses
Foreign exchange gains
Non-controlling interest portion of non-GAAP adjustments (2)
Net income applicable to non-controlling interests
Preferred share dividends

Three Months Ended
December 31
2020
392  $ 

2021
341  $ 

$ 

Year Ended
December 31
2020
1,310 

2021
1,490  $ 

(105)  
(67)  
28   
(67)  
(4)  
—   
3   
(9)  
(13)  
107  $ 

(108)  
(68)  
(5)  
(42)  
(2)  
1   
—   
(5)  
(16)  
147  $ 

(422)  
(275)  
(106)  
(69)  
(6)  
4   
(9)  
(57)  
(53)  
497  $ 

(414) 
(274) 
(127) 
(12) 
(5) 
4 
— 
(20) 
(66) 
396 

Normalized net income

$ 

(1) Represents the income tax expense related to the normalizing items included in the calculation of Normalized EBTIDA.

(2)

The  portion  of  non-GAAP  adjustments  applicable  to  non-controlling  interests  are  excluded  in  the  computation  of  normalized  net  income  to  ensure 

consistency of normalizations applied to controlling and non-controlling interests. These amounts are included in the “net income applicable to non-controlling 

interests” line item on the Consolidated Statements of Income. 

Calculation of Normalized Effective Income Tax Rate 

The  below  table  provides  a  calculation  of  normalized  effective  income  tax  rate  from normalized  net  income  and  normalized 

income tax expense. Both of these non-GAAP measures have been previously reconciled to the relevant GAAP measures in 

the  section  above.  This  supplemental  calculation  is  provided  as  additional  information  to  assist  analysts  and  investors  in 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 30

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
comparing normalized income tax expense to normalized net income and is not intended as a substitute for the reconciliations 

to the nearest comparable GAAP measures. Readers should not place undue reliance on this supplemental calculation.

($ millions, except where noted)
Normalized net income
Add (deduct):

Normalized income tax expense (1)
Net income applicable to non-controlling interests
Non-controlling interest portion of non-GAAP adjustments (2)
Preferred share dividends 

Normalized net income before taxes

Normalized effective income tax rate (%) (3)

(1) Calculated in the section above.

Three Months Ended
December 31
2020
147  $ 

2021
107  $ 

Year Ended
December 31
2020
396 

2021
497  $ 

39   
9   
(3)  
13   
165  $ 

46   
5   
—   
16   
214  $ 

175   
57   
9   
53   
791  $ 

138 
20 
— 
66 
620 

 23.6 

 21.5 

 22.1 

 22.3 

$ 

$ 

(2)

The  portion  of  non-GAAP  adjustments  applicable  to  non-controlling  interests  are  excluded  in  the  computation  of  normalized  net  income  to  ensure 

consistency of normalizations applied to controlling and non-controlling interests. These amounts are included in the “net income applicable to non-controlling 

interests” line item on the Consolidated Statements of Income. 

(3) Calculated as normalized income tax expense divided by normalized net income before taxes.

Results of Operations by Reporting Segment

Normalized EBITDA (1) 
($ millions)
Utilities
Midstream
Sub-total: Operating Segments
Corporate/Other

Three Months Ended
December 31
2020
259  $ 
128   
387  $ 
5   
392  $ 

2021
238  $ 
102   
340  $ 
1   
341  $ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

Year Ended
December 31
2020
788 
473 
1,261 
49 
1,310 

2021
771  $ 
734   
1,505  $ 
(15)  
1,490  $ 

(1) Non‑GAAP financial measure; See discussion in the Non‑GAAP Financial Measures section of this MD&A. 

Income (Loss) Before Income Taxes
($ millions)
Utilities
Midstream
Sub-total: Operating Segments
Corporate/Other

Revenue
($ millions)
Utilities
Midstream
Sub-total: Operating Segments
Corporate/Other
Intersegment eliminations

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

2021

64  $ 

Three Months Ended
December 31
2020
157  $ 
(36)  
121  $ 
(47)  
74  $ 

(87) $ 
(75)  
(162) $ 

(151)  

Year Ended
December 31
2020
687 
235 
922 
(223) 
699 

2021
538  $ 
242   
780  $ 
(334)  
446  $ 

Three Months Ended
December 31
2020
1,092  $ 
572   
1,664  $ 
34   
(9)  

2021
1,261  $ 
1,852   
3,113  $ 
27   
—   
3,140  $ 

1,689  $ 

2021
3,936  $ 
6,535   
10,471  $ 
104   
(2)  

Year Ended
December 31
2020
3,817 
1,636 
5,453 
135 
(1) 
5,587 

10,573  $ 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 31

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Utilities

Operating Statistics

Natural gas deliveries - end-use (Bcf) (1)
Natural gas deliveries - transportation (Bcf) (1)
Service sites (thousands) (2)
Degree day variance from normal - SEMCO Gas (%) (3)
Degree day variance from normal - ENSTAR (%) (3)
Degree day variance from normal - Washington Gas (%) (3) (4)
Retail energy marketing - gas sales volumes (Mmcf) 
Retail energy marketing - electricity sales volumes (GWh)

Three Months Ended
December 31
2020
50.0   
35.6   
1,672   
(4.4)  
0.2   
(10.6)  
18,053   
3,257   

2021
44.0   
31.2   
1,689   
(15.0)  
11.9   
(12.7)  
16,299   
3,167   

Year Ended
December 31
2020
151.7 
124.1 
1,672 
(4.6) 
5.6 
(11.2) 
59,782 
13,607 

2021
155.9   
124.5   
1,689   
(10.0)  
11.0   
(7.0)  
58,589   
13,355   

(1)
(2)
(3)

(4)

Bcf is one billion cubic feet.  
Service sites reflect all of the service sites of the utilities, including transportation and non‑regulated business lines. 
A degree day is a measure of coldness determined daily as the number of degrees the average temperature during the day in question is below 65 degrees 
Fahrenheit. Degree days for a particular period are determined by adding the degree days incurred during each day of the period. Normal degree days for a 
particular period are the average of degree days during the prior 15 years for SEMCO Gas, during the prior 10 years for ENSTAR, and during the prior 30 
years for Washington Gas.  
In certain of Washington Gas’ jurisdictions (Virginia and Maryland) there are billing mechanisms in place that are designed to eliminate the effects of variance 
in  customer  usage  caused  by  weather  and  other  factors  such  as  conservation.  In  the  District  of  Columbia,  there  is  no  weather  normalization  billing 
mechanism nor does Washington Gas hedge to offset the effects of weather. As a result, colder or warmer weather will result in variances to financial results. 

Regulatory Metrics 

Approved ROE (%) (1)
Approved return on debt (%) (1)
Rate base ($ millions) (2) (3) (4)

Year Ended
December 31
2020
9.6 
5.1 

4,291 

2021

9.6   
4.7   

4,655   

(1) Weighted average of all the regulated utilities. 
(2) Rate base is indicative of the earning potential of each utility over time. Approved revenue requirement for each utility is typically based on the rate base as 

approved by the regulator for the respective rate application, but may differ from the rate base indicated above. 

(3) Reflects AltaGas’ 65 percent interest in Cook Inlet Natural Gas Storage Alaska LLC. 
(4)

In U.S. dollars.

During  the  fourth  quarter  of  2021,  AltaGas’  Utilities  segment  experienced  warmer  weather  at  SEMCO,  colder  weather  at 

ENSTAR, and warmer at Washington Gas compared to the same quarter of 2020.  

For the year ended December 31, 2021, AltaGas' Utilities segment experienced warmer weather at SEMCO, colder weather at 

ENSTAR, and colder weather at Washington Gas compared to 2020.  

Service sites at December 31, 2021 increased by approximately 17 thousand sites compared to December 31, 2020 due to 

growth in customer base.

In the fourth quarter of 2021, U.S. retail gas sales volumes were 16,299 Mmcf, compared to 18,053 Mmcf in the same quarter 

of 2020. The decrease was primarily due to warmer weather compared to the same quarter of 2020. In the fourth quarter of 

2021,  U.S.  retail  electricity  sales  volumes  were  3,167  GWh  compared  to  3,257  GWh  in  the  same  quarter  of  2020.  The 

decrease was primarily due to warmer weather.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 32

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
For the year ended December 31, 2021, U.S. retail gas sales volumes were 58,589 Mmcf, compared to 59,782 Mmcf in the 

same  period  in  2020.  The  slight  decrease  was  primarily  due  to  fewer  residential  gas  customers  served  in  the  year  ended 

December  31,  2021  compared  to  2020.  For  the  year  ended  December  31,  2021,  U.S.  retail  electricity  sales  volumes  were 

13,355  GWh  compared  to  13,607  GWh  in  the  same  period  in  2020.  The  decrease  was  primarily  due  to  more  moderate 

weather and a decrease in customers served.

Three Months Ended December 31 

The Utilities segment reported normalized EBITDA of $238 million in the fourth quarter of 2021, compared to $259 million in 

the same quarter in 2020. The decrease in normalized EBITDA was mainly due to lower gas and power margins from WGL's 

retail marketing business, an impact of approximately $7 million due to the weaker U.S. dollar, warmer weather in Michigan 

and  the  District  of  Columbia,  and  higher  general  and  administrative  expenses  mainly  related  to  technology  costs  and 

professional fees, partially offset by the impact of Washington Gas' 2020 Maryland and District of Columbia rate cases, higher 

returns on pension assets, and higher revenue from accelerated pipe replacement program spend. 

The Utilities segment income before income taxes was $64 million in the fourth quarter of 2021, compared to $157 million in 

the  same  quarter  in  2020.  The  decrease  was  mainly  due  to  the  same  previously  referenced  factors  impacting  normalized 

EBITDA and higher losses on unrealized risk management contracts mainly within the retail marketing business.

Year Ended December 31  

The Utilities segment reported normalized EBITDA of $771 million in the year ended December 31, 2021, compared to $788 

million  in  2020.  The  decrease  in  normalized  EBITDA  was  mainly  due  to  an  impact  of  approximately  $40  million  due  to  the 

weaker U.S. dollar, higher general and administrative expenses mainly related to technology costs and professional fees, the 

impact of the sale of ACI in 2020, lower power margins from WGL's retail marketing business due to lower volumes and unit 

margins,  Virginia  rate  refund  adjustments  in  2020,  and  warmer  weather  in  Michigan,  partially  offset  by  the  impact  of 

Washington Gas' 2020 Maryland and District of Columbia rate cases, higher returns on pension assets, higher revenue from 

accelerated  pipe  replacement  program  spend,  higher  gas  margins  from  WGL's  retail  marketing  business  due  to  favourable 

pricing, colder weather in the District of Columbia and Alaska, and customer growth. 

The Utilities segment income before income taxes was $538 million in the year ended December 31, 2021, compared to $687 

million in 2020. The decrease was mainly due to the absence of the gain on the disposition of ACI and the same previously 

referenced factors impacting normalized EBITDA, partially offset by higher gains on risk management contracts mainly within 

the retail marketing business.

In 2020, the Utilities segment recognized a pre-tax gain of $206 million on the disposition of ACI.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 33

Expected 
Timing of 
Decision

Final order 
issued April 
2021

Rate Case Updates

Utility/

Jurisdiction Date Filed

Request

Status

Washington 
Gas - 
Maryland

August 
2020

US$27 million increase in 
base rates, including US$6 
million currently collected 
through the Strategic 
Infrastructure Development 
Enhancement Plan (STRIDE) 
surcharges for system 
upgrades. Therefore, the 
incremental amount of the 
base rate increase requested 
was approximately US$21 
million.

to 

increase 

Washington Gas filed this rate case on August 28, 
2020.  On  February  12,  2021,  the  Public  Utility 
Law  Judge  (PULJ)  issued  a  Proposed  Order  in 
the  Case  and  an  ERRATA  filing  correcting  of  the 
Proposed  Order  on  February  19,  2021.  The 
Proposed  Order,  as  corrected,  authorizes 
Washington Gas to increase its Maryland natural 
gas  distribution  rates  by  approximately  US$13 
million  (including  US$5  million  for  the  STRIDE 
surcharge),  reflecting  a  return  of  equity  of  9.70 
percent.  On  April  9,  2021,  after  considering  the 
appeals,  the  PSC  of  MD  issued  an  order  which 
its 
authorized  Washington  Gas 
Maryland  natural  gas  distribution 
rates  by 
approximately  US$13  million  (including  US$5 
million  currently  collected  through  the  STRIDE 
surcharge),  reflecting  a  return  on  equity  of  9.70 
percent.  The  revenue  increase  became  effective 
on  March  26,  2021.  On  May  14,  2021,  the 
Maryland  Office  of  People's  Counsel  (MD  OPC) 
filed  a  petition  for  re-hearing  and  on  June  2, 
2021,  Washington  Gas  filed  an  opposition  to  the 
re-hearing.  On  July  29,  2021,  the  PSC  of  MD 
denied  the  petition  for  rehearing.  On  August  31, 
2021, the MD OPC filed an appeal of the PSC of 
MD's  denial  of  their  petition  for  a  re-hearing  with 
the  Circuit  Court  of  Baltimore.  Washington  Gas 
has filed a notice of intervention.
The  MD  OPC's  Initial  Memorandum  was  filed  on 
December  15,  2021,  and  the  PSC  of  MD  and 
Washington  Gas 
their  Answering 
filed 
Memoranda on January 14, 2022. The MD OPC's 
following  Reply  Memorandum  was 
filed  on 
January 31, 2022, and the Circuit Court trial was 
held  on  February  16,  2022.  On  February  25, 
2022, the Circuit Court of Baltimore City reversed 
the July 29, 2021 order from the PSC of MD and 
remanded two issues back to the PSC of MD. 

CINGSA

July 2021

US$1.9 million revenue 
increase.

On  July  1,  2021,  CINGSA  filed  a  rate  case  with 
the  RCA  seeking  approval  for  approximately 
US$1.9  million  revenue 
increase  based  on 
US$105.5  million  rate  base,  11.9  percent  ROE 
and  59.99  percent  equity  thickness.  The  filing 
proposed  an  across-the-board  2  percent  interim 
rate  increase  to  be  effective  August  1,  2021, 
which  the  RCA  approved  on  July  29,  2021. 
Discovery  on  CINGSA's  direct  testimony  closed 
on  December  30,  2021,  CINGSA 
filed 
supplemental  testimony  on  January  31,  2022, 
and interveners' testimony was due February 11, 
2022.  Evidentiary  hearing  is  scheduled  for  June 
2022, and a decision is expected around the end 
of the third quarter of 2022. 

Around Q3 
2022

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 34

COVID-19 Related Orders 

Utility/
Jurisdiction

Moratoriums

Customer Programs

Washington 
Gas - District 
of Columbia

Washington 
Gas - 
Maryland

Washington 
Gas - 
Virginia

The moratorium on 
evictions and utility 
shutoffs triggered by the 
pandemic ended on 
October 12, 2021. 
However, the September 
15, 2021 Order 
discussed below 
regarding call response 
time standards prevents 
disconnection until 
Washington Gas can 
meet the PSC of DC's 
requirements. 

The shut-off moratorium 
on Tier 1 and 2 
customers ended in 
November 2021. The 
COVID related shut-off 
moratorium for Tier 3 
customers ended in 
November 2020.  
However, as a result of 
customer service 
matters, dunning 
activities, including 
service disconnections 
were suspended for all 
customers beginning in 
September 2021.

The moratorium on 
disconnections ended on 
June 30, 2021. 
Washington Gas must 
wait 60 days before 
making customer 
disconnections and will 
not commence charging 
late fees during this 
period.

On  April  19,  2021,  Washington  Gas 
filed  an  Arrearage 
Management Plan (AMP) proposal designed to help customers: 
1)  lower  or  eliminate  existing  COVID-19  related  arrearages,  2) 
bring  accounts  current,  3)  improve  payment  behavior  on 
customers’  new  bills,  and  4)  avoid  disconnection  and  allow 
customers to remain current in their payment obligations. Under 
the  proposed AMP  plan,  each  participating  customer  would  be 
enrolled  in  the  plan  for  approximately  12  months.  After  an 
eligible  customer  enrolls  in  the  program  and  pays  each  new 
monthly  amount  due  on  a  timely  basis,  Washington  Gas  will 
grant  a  pro-rated  monthly  arrearage  reduction  amount  toward 
the goal of full arrearage elimination at the end of the 12 month 
period.  On  August  9,  2021, 
the  PSC  of  DC  approved 
Washington  Gas'  AMP.  On  October  8,  2021,  Washington  Gas 
filed  new  tariff  provisions  regarding  the AMP  and  implemented 
the AMP starting November 1, 2021.

for 

the  Economy,  Livelihoods, 

On February 15, 2021, the Maryland General Assembly passed 
the  Recovery 
Industries, 
Entrepreneurs and Families Act (RELIEF Act). The RELIEF Act 
includes approximately US$83 million in funds to help Maryland 
residential customers who are in arrears. On June 15, 2021, the 
PSC  of  MD  issued  an  order  allocating  US$5.7  million  to 
Washington  Gas  to  be  reflected  on  customer  bills.  The  funds 
were  received  in  July  and  Washington  Gas  has  applied  the 
amounts in full to customer accounts. 

Regulatory 
Assets 
Recorded as at 
December 31, 
2021 ($USD)

$3.5 million, and 
an additional $5.6 
million of 
unrecorded late 
payment fees.

$0.5 million, and 
an additional $1.5 
million of 
unrecorded late 
payment fees.

On  December  8,  2020,  Washington  Gas  was  awarded  US$7.7 
million under the Virginia CARES Relief Funding Award, to use 
for  customer  arrearages.  Virginia  customers  must  meet  the 
criteria  established  by  the  program  to  receive  the  funds.  The 
funds have been fully applied.

In  August  2021,  the  Virginia  General  Assembly  appropriated 
US$120  million  of    American  Rescue  Plan  Act  Funds  (ARPA 
Funds)  as  direct  financial  assistance  to  residential  utility 
customers with arrearages over 60 days as of August 31, 2021. 
On  December  6,  2021,  Washington  Gas  received  US$6.9 
million  of  ARPA  Funds  to  be  applied  to  residential  customers 
arrearages. 

$0.7 million, and 
an additional $3.3 
million of 
unrecorded late 
payment fees.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 35

Utility/
Jurisdiction

Moratoriums

SEMCO - 
Michigan

COVID-related 
disconnection 
moratorium ended June 
2020.

the  MPSC  Staff 

Customer Programs
The  MPSC  issued  an  order  on  February  18,  2021,  following  a 
MPSC staff report on energy accessibility and affordability. The 
to  establish  an  Energy 
order  requires 
Accessibility and Affordability Collaborative to coordinate efforts 
and  find  efficiencies  between  the  Energy  Waste  Reduction 
the  Monthly  Energy 
(EWR)  Low-Income  workgroup  and 
Assistance  Program  workgroup.  The  Collaborative’s 
first 
meeting occurred on April 8, 2021. MPSC Staff filed an interim 
report  on  progress  and  recommendations  on  December  17, 
recommended  continuation  of  collaboration 
2021,  which 
between  energy  waste 
reduction  services  and  energy 
assistance to promote energy affordability and accessibility.

Regulatory 
Assets 
Recorded as at 
December 31, 
2021 ($USD)

None, as bad 
debt expense is 
not expected to 
exceed the level 
approved in the 
last rate case 
proceeding.

ENSTAR - 
Alaska

COVID-related 
disconnection 
moratorium ended 
November 2020. 

ENSTAR received approximately US$1.2 million of CARES Act 
funding from the Cities of Anchorage, Palmer, Wasilla and Mat-
Su  Borough,  all  of  which  has  been  applied  toward  ENSTAR 
customer accounts. 

$0.5 million

Other Regulatory Updates

On July 1, 2021, SEMCO submitted its 2022-2023 EWR Plan, a form of energy efficiency program for its customers, for MPSC 

approval. SEMCO proposes to spend approximately US$30 million on energy waste reduction over 2022 and 2023 to achieve 

a  combined  first  year  energy  savings  goal  of  approximately  10.1  million  therms.  SEMCO  filed  its  Brief  and  Reply  Brief  on 

December 3, and December 22, 2021, respectively. A Commission order is expected around the second quarter of 2022.

On September 15, 2021, the PSC of DC issued an Order directing Washington Gas to submit a corrective action plan to bring 

Washington  Gas  into  compliance  with  the  Natural  Gas  Quality  of  Service  Standards  (NGQSS)  regarding  call  response  time 

standards. The Order also stated that Washington Gas shall not disconnect gas customers for non-payment until Washington 

Gas  complies  with  NGQSS  or  such  time  as  the  PSC  of  DC  otherwise  determines.  The  PSC  of  DC  also  found  that  costs 

incurred by complying with this Order are not to be included in Washington Gas' COVID-19 regulatory asset. Finally, the Order 

stated that the PSC of DC found that although it cannot stop Washington Gas from seeking a rate increase, any petition for a 

rate  increase  may  be  held  in  abeyance  either  at  the  request  of  a  party  or  by  the  PSC  of  DC  until  this  performance  issue  is 

satisfactorily  addressed.  Washington  Gas  filed  a  corrective  action  plan  with  the  PSC  of  DC  on  September  27,  2021. 

Washington Gas was in compliance with the call answering and call abandonment NGQSS service metrics in January 2022, 

and expects to maintain NGQSS levels for these metrics going forward. Pursuant to an Order issued by the PSC  of DC on 

February 10, 2022, Washington Gas will not resume disconnection activities until authorized by the Commission. 

On  September  30,  2021,  the  MD  OPC  filed  a  motion  to  establish  a  corrective  action  plan  and  impose  civil  penalties  or, 

alternatively, to order Washington Gas to show cause why the Commission should not impose civil penalties. The MD OPC's 

request  asserts  that  Washington  Gas  has  violated  Condition  11  of  the  PSC  of  MD  Order  in  the  Washington  Gas  Merger 

proceeding  with  AltaGas  because  it  has  not  devoted  the  resources  necessary  to  ensure  continued  compliance  with  all 

Commission  regulations.  In  particular,  the  MD  OPC  asserts  that  Washington  Gas’  failure  to  devote  enough  resources  to 

customer service has made it impossible for customers to successfully and promptly communicate complaints and disputes. 

Finally, MD OPC asserts that because Washington Gas cannot receive complaints and disputes, it is unable to satisfactorily 

resolve them or report them pursuant to its obligations under the Code of Maryland regulations. On October 15, 2021, the PSC 

of MD issued a show cause order directing Washington Gas to respond to the MD OPC motion and to show cause why the 

PSC  of  MD  should  not  impose  civil  penalties. Additionally,  the  PSC  of  MD  ordered  Washington  Gas  to  include  a  proposed 

corrective plan, which addresses the decline in customer service post-merger. On October 22, 2021, Washington Gas filed its 

reply  to  the  MD  OPC's  motion.  On  November  12,  2021,  the  MD  OPC,  Montgomery  County  and  Staff  filed  responses  to 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 36

Washington Gas' reply. On December 23, 2021, the PSC of MD found that, among other things: (1) Washington Gas violated 

the Maryland Code of Regulations from 2016 through June 22, 2021; (2) Washington Gas violated Conditions 11 and 11F of 

the AltaGas  Merger  Order  from  June  2018  through  June  22,  2021;  (3)  the  Commission  will  schedule  a  hearing  to  address 

whether  and  to  what  extent  civil  penalties  are  appropriate;  and  (4)  Washington  Gas’  proposed  Corrective Action  Plan  was 

accepted with modifications. On January 24, 2022, Washington Gas filed for rehearing of two issues from the Order, including 

the  imposition  of  certain  call  center  performance  metrics  and  the  creation  of  a  regulatory  liability  to  account  for  past  costs. 

Washington Gas has accrued US$350,000 in anticipation of civil penalties related to reporting violations. On February 2, 2022, 

the Staff of the Maryland Public Service Commission (the MD Staff) filed comments regarding the penalty for Washington Gas' 

violations  of  the  Code  of  Maryland  Regulations  (COMAR)  and  merger  conditions.  The  MD  Staff  recommended  that  the 

Commission assess a civil penalty against Washington Gas in the range of US$750,000 to US$1.5 million. The Commission 

held a hearing on February 9, 2022 to address civil penalties and to consider Washington Gas' rehearing request. A decision is 

pending. The PSC of MD's decision may also address its current directive that Washington Gas shall continue the suspension 

of  dunning  letters,  disconnections,  and  late  fees  until  Washington  Gas  meets  required  customer  service  standards  for  three 

consecutive months. 

On  December  17,  2021,  Washington  Gas  filed  a  proposed  amendment  for  its  natural  gas  conservation  and  ratemaking 

efficiency  plan  (CARE  Plan)  for  the  period  from  May  2022  to April  2025,  proposing  to  continue  and  expand  its  portfolio  of 

energy  efficiency  programs  to  Virginia  customers  with  a  total  three-year  budget  of  approximately  US$12  million.  The  Staff 

Report on findings and recommendation is due March 18, 2022, and Washington Gas comment on the Report is due April 1, 

2022. A decision from the SCC of VA is expected in the second quarter of 2022.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 37

Midstream 

Operating Statistics 

RIPET export volumes (Bbls/d) (1) 
Ferndale export volumes (Bbls/d) (1) (2)
Total inlet gas processed (Mmcf/d) (1) 
Extraction ethane volumes (Bbls/d) (1) 
Extraction NGL volumes (Bbls/d) (1) (3)
Fractionation volumes (Bbls/d) (1)
Frac spread - realized ($/Bbl) (1) (4)
Frac spread - average spot price ($/Bbl) (1) (5)
Propane Far East Index (FEI) to Mont Belvieu spread (US$/Bbl) (1) (6)
Butane FEI to Mont Belvieu spread (US$/Bbl) (1) (7)
Natural gas optimization inventory (Bcf)

(1)

Average for the period.   

Three Months Ended
December 31
2020
37,782   
33,979   
1,409   
30,766   
34,199   
27,026   
13.95   
9.33   
15.01   
12.84   
39.3   

2021
48,974   
27,635   
1,534   
27,000   
35,734   
37,000   
9.18   
35.82   
12.65   
10.29   
2.0   

Year Ended
December 31
2020
39,285 
33,979 
1,357 
28,018 
32,206 
23,559 
14.37 
5.42 
11.72 
12.84 
39.3 

2021
50,695   
38,636   
1,498   
27,955   
36,364   
30,715   
12.15   
28.91   
10.14   
10.46   
2.0   

(2) Represents propane and butane volumes exported at Ferndale for the period after close of the Petrogas Acquisition on December 15, 2020.  

(3) NGL volumes refer to propane, butane, and condensate. 

(4) Realized frac spread or NGL margin, expressed in dollars per barrel of NGL, is derived from sales recorded by the segment during the period for frac spread 

exposed volumes plus the settlement value of frac hedges settled in the period less extraction premiums, divided by the total frac exposed volumes produced 

during the period.   

(5)

Average spot frac spread or NGL margin, expressed in dollars per barrel of NGL, is indicative of the average sales price that AltaGas receives for propane, 

butane and condensate less extraction premiums, before accounting for hedges, divided by the respective frac spread exposed volumes for the period.   

(6)

(7)

Average propane price spread between FEI and Mont Belvieu TET commercial index.

Average butane price spread between FEI and Mont Belvieu TET commercial index for the period beginning December 15, 2020. 

Propane  volumes  exported  to  Asia  at  RIPET  for  the  three  months  ended  December  31,  2021  averaged  48,974  Bbls/d 

compared to 37,782 Bbls/d for the same period in 2020. There were 8 full shipments in the fourth quarter of 2021, compared to 

6 shipments and one partially loaded shipment in the same period in 2020. Higher RIPET export volumes were the result of 

improved logistics and supply volumes in the quarter. Propane and butane export volumes at Ferndale averaged 27,635 Bbls/

d,  with  5  shipments  and  one  partially  loaded  shipment  to Asia  during  the  three  months  ended  December  31,  2021.  Export 

volumes  at  Ferndale  in  the  fourth  quarter  of  2020  represent  shipments  from  the  period  subsequent  to  the  acquisition  of 

Petrogas, for the period from December 15, 2020 to December 31, 2020.

Propane  volumes  exported  to Asia  at  RIPET  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2021  averaged  50,695  Bbls/d  compared  to 

39,285 Bbls/d for the same period in 2020. There were 32 shipments during the year ended December 31, 2021 compared to 

27 shipments in the same period of 2020. Higher RIPET export volumes and shipments were the result of improved logistics 

and  supply  volumes  compared  to  2020.  Propane  and  butane  export  volumes  at  Ferndale  averaged  38,636  Bbls/d,  with  28 

shipments to Asia during the year ended December 31, 2021. 

Inlet gas processing volumes for the fourth quarter of 2021 increased by 125 Mmcf/d compared to the same quarter in 2020. 

Higher  inlet  gas  processing  volumes  in  the  fourth  quarter  of  2021  were  the  result  of  additional  volumes  from  the Townsend 

Deep Cut facility, additional volumes from phase 1 of the Nig Creek expansion, which was placed in-service in July 2021, and 

higher inlet volumes at certain extraction facilities.  

Inlet gas processing volumes for the year ended December 31, 2021 increased by 141 Mmcf/d compared to the same period 

in 2020. Higher inlet gas processing volumes in the year ended December 31, 2021 were a result of additional volumes from 

the  Townsend  Deep  Cut  facility,  additional  volumes  from  phase  1  of  the  Nig  Creek  expansion,  and  higher  inlet  volumes  at 

Gordondale and certain extraction facilities. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 38

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Average  ethane  volumes  for  the  fourth  quarter  of  2021  decreased  by  3,766  Bbls/d,  while  average  NGL  production  volumes 

increased by 1,535 Bbls/d compared to the same quarter in 2020. Lower ethane volumes were a result of reinjected ethane 

volumes  at  the  extraction  facilities  due  to  a  major  customer's  scheduled  turnaround,  the  force  majeure  declared  by  Nova 

Chemicals in November 2021, resulting in the curtailment of ethane production for EEEP and JEEP, as well as EEEP's turbo 

expander  not  being  in  commission  for  most  of  December.  Higher  NGL  volumes  were  a  result  of  additional  extracted  NGL 

volumes from the Townsend Deep Cut facility and higher inlet volumes at the extraction facilities.

Average ethane volumes for the year ended December 31, 2021 were relatively consistent compared to 2020, while average 

NGL  production  volumes  increased  by  4,158  Bbls/d  compared  to  2020.  Lower  ethane  volumes  were  a  result  of  reinjected 

ethane  volumes  at  the  extraction  facilities  due  to  a  major  customer's  scheduled  turnaround. Higher  extracted  NGL  volumes 

were  a  result  of  additional  extracted  NGL  volumes  from  the  Townsend  Deep  Cut  facility  and  higher  inlet  volumes  at  the 

extraction facilities. 

Fractionation volumes for the fourth quarter of 2021 increased by 9,974 Bbls/d compared to the same quarter in 2020. Higher 

fractionation volumes were a result of the North Pine expansion, higher inlet and trucked-in volumes at Harmattan, additional 

liquids  volumes  from  the Townsend  Deep  Cut  facility,  and  higher  fractionation  volumes  at  the Younger  facility  due  to  higher 

inlet. 

Fractionation  volumes  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2021  increased  by  7,156  Bbls/d  compared  to  the  same  period  in 

2020.  Higher  fractionation  volumes  were  a  result  of  the  North  Pine  expansion  and  additional  liquids  volumes  from  the 

Townsend Deep Cut facility. 

Natural gas optimization inventory as at December 31, 2021 was 2.0 Bcf (December 31, 2020 - 39.3 Bcf). The decrease was 

primarily due to the sale of the majority of WGL Midstream's commodity business in April 2021.

Three Months Ended December 31 

The Midstream segment reported normalized EBITDA of $102 million in the fourth quarter of 2021, compared to $128 million in 

the same quarter in 2020. The decrease in normalized EBITDA in the fourth quarter of 2021 was mainly due to cessation of 

AFUDC  related  to  MVP,  the  impact  of  the  sale  of  the  majority  of  WGL  Midstream's  commodity  business,  a  hedge  loss 

associated with revenue recognized for export cargos loaded at the end of the third quarter at market spot prices, amortization 

of a contract asset at Gordondale related to a blend and extend contract that was entered into in 2018 with the impact of the 

lower processing fees being recognized for accounting purposes starting in 2021, and lower realized frac spreads (inclusive of 

hedges). Factors positively impacting normalized EBITDA in the fourth quarter of 2021 included impacts from the consolidation 

of Petrogas, higher extracted NGL volumes, higher fractionation and liquids handling revenues and higher processed volumes 

at the NEBC facilities due to NEBC growth projects placed into service, higher realized propane margins and export volumes 

at RIPET, and increased earnings from the cogeneration plants at Harmattan due to higher Alberta power prices.

Loss before income taxes in the Midstream segment was $151 million in the fourth quarter of 2021, compared to $36 million in 

the same quarter in 2020. The increased loss was mainly due to the provision recorded on AltaGas' investment in MVP, the 

same previously referenced factors impacting normalized EBITDA, the absence of the gain on the re-measurement of AltaGas' 

previously held equity investment in AIJVLP, and higher unrealized losses on risk management contracts, partially offset by the 

absence of the provision on Alton recorded in the fourth quarter of 2020, the absence of the dilution loss and other adjustments 

to  equity  investments  related  to  the  acquisition  of  Petrogas,  and  lower  depreciation  expense  as  a  result  of  the  sale  of  the 

majority of WGL Midstream's commodity business. 

In the fourth quarter of 2021, the Midstream segment recognized pre-tax provisions on assets of approximately $1 million ($1 

million  after-tax)  primarily  related  to  non-core  development  stage  Midstream  projects  that  are  no  longer  being  developed.  In 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 39

addition,  in  the  fourth  quarter  of  2021,  the  Midstream  segment  recognized  a  pre-tax  provision  on  equity  investments  of 

approximately $271 million ($209 million after-tax) related to it's investment in MVP. The provision is a result of continued legal 

and regulatory challenges associated with the Mountain Valley Pipeline and MVP Southgate projects. In the fourth quarter of 

2020,  the  Midstream  segment  recognized  a  gain  on  its  previously  held  equity  investment  in  AIJVLP  of  approximately  $22 

million,  as  well  as  a  dilution  loss  and  other  adjustments  to  equity  investments  related  to  the  acquisition  of  Petrogas  of  $26 

million.  In  addition,  in  the  fourth  quarter  of  2020,  the  Midstream  segment  recognized  pre-tax  provisions  on  assets  of 

approximately $104 million ($79 million after-tax) primarily related to the Alton Natural Gas Storage Project. 

Year Ended December 31 

The  Midstream  segment  reported  normalized  EBITDA  of  $734  million  in  the  year  ended  December  31,  2021,  compared  to 

$473 million in 2020. The increase in normalized EBITDA in the year ended December 31, 2021 was mainly due to impacts 

from  the  consolidation  of  Petrogas,  favorable  storage  and  transportation  margins  and  higher  storage  withdrawals  at  WGL 

Midstream in the first quarter of 2021, higher fractionation and liquids handling revenues and higher processed volumes at the 

NEBC  facilities  due  to  NEBC  growth  projects  placed  into  service,  increased  earnings  from  the  cogeneration  plants  at 

Harmattan due to higher Alberta power prices, and higher export volumes at RIPET. Factors negatively impacting normalized 

EBITDA in the year ended December 31, 2021 included cessation of AFUDC related to MVP, lower realized merchant margins 

at  RIPET  (inclusive  of  hedges  and  foreign  exchange  impacts),  amortization  of  a  contract  asset  at  Gordondale  related  to  a 

blend  and  extend  contract  that  was  entered  into  in  2018  with  the  impact  of  the  lower  processing  fees  being  recognized  for 

accounting  purposes  starting  in  2021,  the  impact  of  the  sale  of  the  majority  of  WGL  Midstream's  commodity  business,  and 

lower realized frac spreads (inclusive of hedges).

Income before income taxes in the Midstream segment was $242 million in the year ended December 31, 2021, compared to 

$235 million in 2020. The increase was mainly due to the same previously referenced factors impacting normalized EBITDA, 

the absence of the provision on Alton, higher unrealized gains on risk management contracts, the absence of the dilution loss 

and  other  adjustments  to  equity  investments  related  to  the  acquisition  of  Petrogas,  the  absence  of  provisions  on  equity 

investments  related  to  Constitution  which  was  cancelled  in  February  2020,  and  higher  gains  on  the  disposition  of  assets, 

partially  offset  by  the  provision  recorded  on AltaGas'  investment  in  MVP,  the  provision  on  the  sale  of  the  majority  of  WGL 

Midstream's  commodity  business,  the  absence  of  the  gain  on  the  re-measurement  of  AltaGas'  previously  held  equity 

investment in AIJVLP, and higher depreciation expense as a result of the consolidation of Petrogas and a full year of NEBC 

projects in service.

In 2021, the Midstream segment recognized pre-tax gains on dispositions of assets of approximately $6 million related to the 

sale of the majority of WGL Midstream's commodity business, certain Petrogas propane distribution assets, minor Midstream 

asset  sales,  and  cash  proceeds  received  from  an  escrow  account  related  to  the  2019  disposition  of AltaGas'  investment  in 

Meade,  which  held  WGL  Midstream's  indirect,  non-operating  interest  in  Central  Penn.  In  addition,  in  2021,  the  Midstream 

segment recognized pre-tax provisions of approximately $59 million ($44 million after-tax) primarily related to the sale of the 

majority  of  WGL  Midstream's  commodity  business  as  well  as  the  previously  mentioned  provisions  recognized  in  the  fourth 

quarter of 2021. In 2021, the Midstream segment also recognized the previously mentioned provision on equity investments of  

$271  million  ($209  million  after-tax)  related  to  its  investment  in  MVP.  In  2020,  the  Midstream  segment  recognized  a  pre-tax 

gain on the re-measurement of its previously held equity investment in AIJVLP of approximately $22 million and a dilution loss 

and  other  adjustments  to  equity  investments  related  to  the  acquisition  of  Petrogas  of  $42  million.  In  addition,  in  2020,  the 

Midstream  segment  recognized  a  pre-tax  provision  on  assets  of  approximately  $106  million  related  to  the  previously 

mentioned  provisions  recognized  in  the  fourth  quarter  of  2020  and  land  parcels  located  near  the  Harmattan  gas  processing 

plant,  as  well  as  a  pre-tax  provision  on  equity  investments  of  approximately  $7  million  related  to  Constitution  which  was 

cancelled in February 2020. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 40

Midstream Hedges

Frac exposed volumes (Bbls/d)
NGL volumes hedged (Bbls/d)
Average price of NGL volumes hedged ($/Bbl) (1) 
Average export volumes hedged (Bbls/d)
Average FEI to North American NGL price spread for volumes 
hedged (US$/Bbl)

(1)

Excludes basis differential 

Corporate/Other 

Three Months Ended December 31 

Three Months Ended
December 31
2020
9,277   
10,068   
26   
59,630   

2021
9,081   
8,982   
26   
44,984   

Year Ended
December 31
2020
8,952 
9,412 
29 
60,518 

2021
9,887   
9,253   
26   
47,714   

10   

11   

10   

11 

In the Corporate/Other segment, normalized EBITDA for the fourth quarter of 2021 was $1 million, compared to $5 million in 

the same quarter in 2020. The decrease was mainly due to lower revenues from design build contracts and the absence of 

normalized EBITDA from the remaining distributed generation project which transferred to the purchaser in the second quarter 

of 2021.

Loss  before  income  taxes  in  the  Corporate/Other  segment  was  $75  million  in  the  fourth  quarter  of  2021,  compared  to  $47 

million  in  the  same  quarter  in  2020.  The  higher  loss  was  mainly  due  to  the  impact  of  the  weaker  U.S.  dollar,  the  same 

previously referenced factors impacting normalized EBITDA, and higher provisions on assets. 

In the fourth quarter of 2021, the Corporate/Other segment recognized a pre-tax provision on assets of $5 million related to the 

Parks at Walter Reed thermal plant in Washington, D.C. which was impaired as the carrying value exceeded future expected 

cash flows from the asset.

Year Ended December 31

In  the  Corporate/Other  segment,  normalized  EBITDA  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2021  was  a  loss  of  $15  million, 

compared to earnings of $49 million in 2020. The decrease was mainly due to higher expenses related to employee incentive 

plans as a result of the increasing share price in 2021, the absence of recoveries related to CEWS in 2020, and the impact of 

the disposition of Pomona in the third quarter of 2020. 

Loss before income taxes in the Corporate/Other segment was $334 million in the year ended December 31, 2021, compared 

to  $223  million  in  2020.  The  higher  loss  was  mainly  due  to  the  impact  of  the  weaker  U.S.  dollar,  the  same  previously 

referenced factors impacting normalized EBITDA, the absence of gains on asset sales, including certain distributed generation 

projects which were transferred to the purchaser in the first quarter of 2020, and Pomona and Ripon, which were sold in the 

third quarter of 2020, as well as higher provisions on assets. 

In  2021,  the  Corporate/Other  segment  recognized  a  pre-tax  loss  of  approximately  $1  million  on  the  last  remaining  U.S. 

distributed generation project which was sold in 2019 but transferred to the purchaser during the second quarter of 2021. In 

addition, in 2021, the Corporate/Other segment recognized the previously mentioned pre-tax provision related to the Parks at 

Walter Reed thermal plant in Washington, D.C. In 2020, the Corporate/Other segment recognized a pre-tax gain of $9 million 

on certain U.S. distributed generation projects which were sold in 2019 but transferred to the purchaser in 2020, a pre-tax gain 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 41

 
 
 
 
 
of $5 million on the disposition of Pomona, and a pre-tax gain of $3 million on the disposition of Ripon. In addition, in 2020, the 

Corporate/Other  segment  recognized  a  pre-tax  provision  of  approximately  $3  million  related  to  certain  U.S.  distributed 

generation projects which had not yet transferred to the purchaser. 

Net invested Capital

Net  invested  capital  is  a  non-GAAP  financial  measure.  Please  refer  to  the  Non-GAAP  Financial  Measures  section  of  this 

MD&A for further discussion.

($ millions)
Invested capital:

Property, plant and equipment (1)
Intangible assets
Long-term investments

Invested capital
Disposals:

Asset dispositions

Net invested capital

Three Months Ended
December 31, 2021

Utilities

Midstream

Corporate/
Other

$ 

$ 

$ 

234  $ 
1   
—   
235  $ 

—   
235  $ 

11  $ 
1   
3   
15  $ 

(1)  
14  $ 

2  $ 
1   
—   
3  $ 

—   
3  $ 

Total

247 
3 
3 
253 

(1) 
252 

(1)

In  prior  periods,  invested  capital  did  not  include  adjustments  for  the  cost  of  removal  of  utility  assets;  however,  beginning  in  the  fourth  quarter  of  2021, 

Management has adjusted for these costs to better align with the investing section of the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows. Comparative periods have 

been restated to reflect this change. 

Three Months Ended
December 31, 2020

($ millions)
Invested capital:

Utilities

Midstream

Corporate/
Other

Property, plant and equipment (1)
Intangible assets
Business acquisition
Long-term investments
Contributions from non-controlling interest

Invested capital and net invested capital

$ 

$ 

227  $ 
1   
—   
—   
—   
228  $ 

50  $ 
1   
715   
76   
(2)  
840  $ 

2  $ 
1   
—   
—   
—   
3  $ 

Total

279 
3 
715 
76 
(2) 
1,071 

(1)

In  prior  periods,  invested  capital  did  not  include  adjustments  for  the  cost  of  removal  of  utility  assets;  however,  beginning  in  the  fourth  quarter  of  2021, 

Management has adjusted for these costs to better align with the investing section of the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows. Comparative periods have 

been restated to reflect this change. 

During the fourth quarter of 2021, AltaGas’ invested capital was $253 million, compared to $1,071 million in the same quarter 

in 2020. The decrease in invested capital was primarily due to the absence of cash paid for the Petrogas Acquisition in 2020, 

lower contributions to long-term investments due the absence of a loan made to an affiliate in the fourth quarter of 2020, and 

lower additions to property, plant and equipment. 

The decrease in additions to property, plant and equipment in the fourth quarter of 2021 was mainly due to lower spend on the 

Nig Creek expansion and the absence of the Younger facility turnaround costs incurred in the fourth quarter of 2020.

The  invested  capital  in  the  fourth  quarter  of  2021  included  maintenance  capital  of  $6  million  (2020  ‑  $18  million)  in  the 
Midstream  segment  and  $1  million  (2020  ‑  $nil)  related  to  remaining  power  assets  in  the  Corporate/Other  segment. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 42

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Maintenance  capital  incurred  in  the fourth  quarter  of  2021  primarily  related  to  the Townsend,  Harmattan,  North  Pine,  EEEP, 

and Ferndale facilities.

During the fourth quarter of 2021, AltaGas’ cash flow from investing activities was an outflow of $241 million, compared to $980 

million in the same quarter in 2020. Please refer to the Non-GAAP Financial Measures and Liquidity sections of this MD&A for 

further information on AltaGas' cash flow from investing activities. 

Year Ended
December 31, 2021

($ millions)
Invested capital:

Property, plant and equipment (1)
Intangible assets
Long-term investments 
Contributions from non-controlling interest
Other

Invested capital
Disposals:

Asset dispositions
Equity method investments

Net invested capital

$ 

$ 

$ 

Utilities

Midstream

Corporate/
Other

705  $ 
2   
—   
—   
—   
707  $ 

—   
—   
707  $ 

61  $ 
2   
11   
(1)  
7   
80  $ 

(345)  
(3)  
(268) $ 

9  $ 
2   
—   
—   
—   
11  $ 

(1)  
—   
10  $ 

Total

775 
6 
11 
(1) 
7 
798 

(346) 
(3) 
449 

(1)

In  prior  periods,  invested  capital  did  not  include  adjustments  for  the  cost  of  removal  of  utility  assets;  however,  beginning  in  the  fourth  quarter  of  2021, 

Management has adjusted for these costs to better align with the investing section of the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows. Comparative periods have 

been restated to reflect this change. 

($ millions)
Invested capital:

Property, plant and equipment (1)
Intangible assets
Long-term investments (2)
Business acquisition
Contributions from non-controlling interest

Invested capital
Disposals:

Asset dispositions
Equity method investments

Net invested capital

$ 

$ 

$ 

Year Ended
December 31, 2020

Utilities

Midstream

Corporate/
Other

703  $ 
3   
—   
—   
—   
706  $ 

—   
(369)  
337  $ 

139  $ 
3   
147   
715   
(7)  
997  $ 

(3)  
(7)  
987  $ 

20  $ 
4   
—   
—   
—   
24  $ 

(71)  
—   
(47) $ 

Total

862 
10 
147 
715 
(7) 
1,727 

(74) 
(376) 
1,277 

(1)

In  prior  periods,  invested  capital  did  not  include  adjustments  for  the  cost  of  removal  of  utility  assets;  however,  beginning  in  the  fourth  quarter  of  2021, 

Management has adjusted for these costs to better align with the investing section of the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows. Comparative periods have 

been restated to reflect this change. 

(2)

2020 invested capital has been revised to include the $7 million final payment related to the Constitution pipeline project that was canceled in February 2020, 

also to better align with the investing section of the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows. 

During the year ended December 31, 2021, AltaGas’ invested capital was $798 million, compared to $1.7 billion in 2020. The 

decrease  in  invested  capital  was  primarily  due  to  the  absence  of  cash  paid  for  the  Petrogas  Acquisition  in  2020,  lower 

contributions to long-term investments, and lower additions to property, plant and equipment. 

The decrease in contributions to long-term investments in the year ended December 31, 2021 was mainly due to the absence 

of a capital contribution made to AIJVLP related to a cash call in the first quarter of 2020 and the previously mentioned loan 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 43

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
made to an affiliate in the fourth quarter of 2020. The decrease in additions to property, plant and equipment in the year ended 

December 31, 2021 was mainly due to lower construction costs relating to the NEBC projects, most of which were completed 

in  the  first  half  of  2020,  and  lower  maintenance  costs  at  the  Blythe  facility,  partially  offset  by  construction  costs  for  the  Nig 

Creek  expansion,  capital  invested  at  consolidated  Petrogas  facilities,  and  accelerated  pipeline  replacement  and  system 

betterment program spend at Washington Gas and SEMCO. The dispositions in the year ended December 31, 2021 primarily 

related to proceeds received from the sale of the majority of WGL Midstream's commodity business, certain Petrogas propane 

distribution  assets,  and  other  minor  Midstream  asset  sales.  In  the  year  ended  December  31,  2020,  dispositions  primarily 

related to the remaining proceeds received from the disposition of the U.S. distributed generation assets and the disposition of 

Pomona and Ripon in the third quarter of 2020. The disposal of equity method investments in the year ended December 31, 

2021 related to the cash proceeds received from an escrow account related to the 2019 disposition of AltaGas' investment in 

Meade, which held WGL Midstream's indirect, non-operating interest in Central Penn, while in the year ended December 31, 

2020 the disposals of equity method investments related to the disposition of ACI. 

The invested capital for the year ended December 31, 2021 included maintenance capital of $13 million (2020 ‑ $22 million) in 
the Midstream segment and $7 million (2020 ‑ $14 million) related to remaining power assets in the Corporate/Other segment. 
The  decrease  in  maintenance  capital  for  the  Midstream  segment  was  primarily  due  to  lower  maintenance  capital  at  the 

Younger  facility,  partially  offset by  maintenance  capital  at  the  consolidated  Petrogas  facilities. The  decrease  in  maintenance 

capital for the Corporate/Other segment was primarily due to lower maintenance expenditures at the Blythe facility.

During  the  year  ended  December  31,  2021,  AltaGas’  cash  flow  from  investing  activities  was  an  outflow  of  $483  million, 

compared to $1,211 million in 2020. Please refer to the Non-GAAP Financial Measures and Liquidity sections of this MD&A for 

further information on AltaGas' cash flow from investing activities. 

Risk Management 

Risks Related to COVID-19 

AltaGas,  with  its  subsidiaries,  activated  its  pandemic  response  team  early  in  2020  to  monitor  developments  related  to 

COVID-19  and  to  ensure  the  Corporation  was  responding  swiftly  and  appropriately.  Continuity  plans  and  preparedness 

measures  have  been  implemented  at  each  of AltaGas’  businesses,  with  safeguarding  the  well-being  of  its  personnel  as  the 

primary concern. To date, AltaGas has been able to respond to the COVID-19 related challenges without materially disrupting 

its  operations  and  business.  As  the  COVID-19  pandemic  persists,  AltaGas  continues  to  take  proactive  steps  to  effectively 

prepare for and address the evolving risks and regulatory mandates in the jurisdictions in which it operates, including changing 

international travel restrictions, potential for higher incidents of colds and influenza in the winter season, vaccination rates and 

mandates, vaccine effectiveness, and the evolution of COVID-19 variants. While the Company is moving toward reintegration 

of its workplaces, AltaGas' approach has been, and will continue to be, risk-based and guided by its core values. The health 

and safety of AltaGas' employees, customers, contractors, and the communities in which it operates is the top priority and is 

integrated into each aspect of AltaGas' response efforts. 

AltaGas has identified the following as potential direct or indirect impacts to its business and operations from the pandemic:

▪

COVID-19 variants: In response to the emergence of COVID-19 variants, certain COVID-19 restrictions have been 

reimplemented in the jurisdictions in which AltaGas operates and restrictions may continue to loosen and tighten with 

subsequent  threat  from  COVID-19  variants.  As  a  result,  AltaGas  was  forced  to  delay  its  reintegration  efforts. 

Widespread inability of AltaGas’ workforce or contractors to perform their duties as a result of pervasive incidence of a 

COVID-19 variant or inability to comply with applicable mandates on a timely basis would have an adverse impact on 

AltaGas’ ability to continue normal operations; and

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 44

 
▪

Return  to  work:  As  AltaGas  reintegrates  its  personnel  to  its  workplace,  it  may  incur  additional  costs  to  meet 

applicable  health  and  safety  requirements,  which  may  include  adaptations  to  its  workplaces,  workforce  testing  and 

compliance with applicable vaccine mandates. The occurrence of additional waves of the virus or its variants, or time 

required  to  ensure  compliance  with  applicable  mandates  may  require  AltaGas  to  revise  or  delay  such  integration 

plans.

To  the  extent  these  risks  materialize,  the  Corporation’s  ability  to  carry  out  its  business  plans  for  2022  may  be  adversely 

impacted. For further discussion of risks related to COVID-19  please refer to AltaGas' Annual Information Form for  the  year 

ended December 31, 2021, under the heading "Risk Factors".

Other

AltaGas  is  exposed  to  various  market  risks  in  the  normal  course  of  operations  that  could  impact  earnings  and  cash  flows. 

AltaGas  enters  into  physical  and  financial  derivative  contracts  to  manage  exposure  to  fluctuations  in  commodity  prices  and 

foreign  exchange  rates,  as  well  as  to  optimize  certain  owned  and  managed  natural  gas  assets.  The  Board  of  Directors  of 

AltaGas  has  established  a  risk  management  policy  for  the  Corporation  establishing  AltaGas’  risk  management  control 

framework.  Derivative  instruments  are  governed  under,  and  subject  to,  this  policy.  As  at  December  31,  2021  and 

December 31, 2020, the fair values of the Corporation’s derivatives were as follows:

($ millions)
Natural gas
Energy exports
NGL frac spread
Power
Crude oil and NGLs
Foreign exchange
Net derivative liability

December 31,
2021

(91) $ 
15   
(19)  
(26)  
(8)  
—   
(129) $ 

$ 

$ 

December 31,
2020
(69) 
(31) 
(6) 
(29) 
1 
23 
(111) 

Summary of Risk Management Contracts

AltaGas strives to continuously and systematically de-risk the business in order to drive predictable and durable returns and 

maximize  long-term  value  for  stakeholders.  For  Midstream,  this  includes  striving  to  match  financial  hedges  with  physical 

volumes, and for Utilities, this includes purchasing physical gas throughout the year to help shield customers from major cost 

spikes during peak winter demand.

Commodity Price Contracts 

The Corporation executes gas, power, LPG, crude oil, ocean freight, and other physical and financial commodity contracts to 

serve its customers as well as manage and optimize its asset portfolio. A portion of these physical contracts are not recorded 

at fair value because they are either: 1) designated as “normal purchases and normal sales”; 2) do not qualify as derivative 

instruments  due  to  the  significance  of  their  notional  amount  relative  to  the  applicable  liquid  markets;  or  3)  are  weather 

derivatives, which are not exchanged or traded and the underlying variables relate to a climactic, geological, or other physical 

variable. The fair value of commodity contracts that qualify as derivatives was calculated using estimated forward prices based 

on  published  sources  for  the  relevant  period. AltaGas  has  not  elected  hedge  accounting  for  any  of  its  derivative  contracts 

currently in place. For AltaGas’ Midstream segment, changes in the fair value of these derivative contracts are recorded in the 

Consolidated  Statements  of  Income  in  the  period  in  which  the  change  occurs.  For  the  Utilities  segment,  changes  in  the  fair 

value  of  derivative  instruments  recoverable  or  refundable  to  customers  are  recorded  to  regulatory  assets  or  regulatory 

liabilities  on  the  Consolidated  Balance  Sheets,  while  changes  in  the  fair  value  of  derivative  instruments  not  affected  by  rate 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 45

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
regulation are recorded in the Consolidated Statements of Income in the period in which the change occurs. The Midstream 

segment also executes fixed-for-floating NGL frac spread swaps to manage exposure to frac spreads as the financial results of 

several extraction plants are affected by fluctuations in NGL frac spreads.

▪

The  average  indicative  spot  NGL  frac  spread  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2021  was  approximately  $29/Bbl 

(2020 – $5/Bbl), inclusive of basis differentials. The average NGL frac spread realized by AltaGas (based on average 

spot  price  and  realized  hedge  price  inclusive  of  basis  differentials)  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2021  was 

approximately $12/Bbl inclusive of basis differentials (2020 - $14/Bbl). 

▪

At  RIPET  and  Ferndale,  NGL  price  margins  are  protected  through  AltaGas'  comprehensive  hedging  programs. 

AltaGas is well hedged for 2022 with approximately 74 percent of its 2022 expected frac exposed volumes hedged at 

approximately $33/Bbl, prior to transportation costs. In addition, approximately 44 percent of AltaGas' 2022 expected 

export volumes are either tolled or financially hedged with an average FEI to North American financial hedge price of 

approximately US$13/Bbl for non-tolled propane and butane volumes. AltaGas plans to manage the export facilities 

such that a growing portion of annual capacity will be underpinned by tolling arrangements, and expects to reach this 

objective over the next several years. 

Additionally,  AltaGas  uses  physical  and  financial  derivatives  for  the  purchase  and  sale  of  natural  gas  in  order  to  optimize 

owned storage and transportation capacity as well as manage transportation and storage assets on behalf of third parties. 

The Utilities segment enters into hedging contracts and other contracts that may qualify as derivative instruments related to the 

purchase  of  natural  gas  to  manage  price  risk  for  its  ratepayers.  Additionally,  Washington  Gas  executes  commodity-related 

physical and financial contracts in the form of forward, futures, and option contracts as part of an asset optimization program. 

Under  this  program,  Washington  Gas  realizes  value  from  its  long-term  natural  gas  transportation  and  storage  capacity 

resources when they are not being fully used to serve utility customers. Additionally, to serve retail customers, AltaGas enters 

into both physical and financial contracts for the purchase and sale of electricity and natural gas. 

The Corporate/Other segment has various fixed-for-floating  power purchase and sale contracts in the Alberta market,  which 

are expected to be settled over the next two years.

Foreign Exchange Contracts

AltaGas  is  exposed  to  foreign  exchange  risk  as  changes  in  foreign  exchange  rates  may  affect  the  fair  value  or  future  cash 

flows  of  the  Corporation’s  financial  instruments. AltaGas  has  foreign  operations  whereby  the  functional  currency  is  the  U.S. 

dollar.  As  a  result,  the  Corporation’s  earnings,  cash  flows,  and  other  comprehensive  income  are  exposed  to  fluctuations 

resulting  from  changes  in  foreign  exchange  rates.  This  risk  is  partially  mitigated  to  the  extent  that AltaGas  has  U.S.  dollar-

denominated debt and/or preferred shares outstanding. AltaGas may also enter into foreign exchange forward derivatives to 

manage the risk of fluctuating cash flows due to variations in foreign exchange rates. 

▪

▪

As  at  December  31,  2021,  Management has  designated  US$122  million  of  outstanding  loans  to  hedge  against  the 

currency translation effect of its foreign investments (December 31, 2020 - $nil). 

For  the  year  ended  December  31,  2021,  no  after-tax  unrealized  gains  or  losses  were  recorded  related  to  the 

translation of debt in other comprehensive income (2020 - after-tax unrealized loss of $9 million). 

The following foreign exchange forward contracts are outstanding as at December 31, 2021:

Foreign exchange forward contract

Notional Amount 
(US$ millions)

Duration

Weighted average 
foreign exchange rate

Fair Value

Foreign exchange swaps (purchases)

                 US$10 Less than one year

1.2640 Less than $1 million

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 46

 
The following foreign exchange forward contracts were outstanding as at December 31, 2020:

Foreign exchange forward contract
Forward USD sales
Forward USD purchases
Foreign exchange swaps (sales)

Notional Amount 
(US$ millions)

US$29
US$356
US$410

Duration
Less than one year
Less than one year
Less than one year

Weighted average 
foreign exchange rate

1.3591 $ 
1.2824 $ 
1.3322 $ 

Fair Value 
(millions)
3 
(3) 
23 

For  the  year  ended  December  31,  2021, AltaGas  recorded  an  after-tax  realized  gain  of $19  million  on  all  foreign  exchange 

forward contracts (2020 - after-tax realized gain of $1 million). 

Interest Rate Contracts

AltaGas  is  exposed  to  interest  rate  risk  as  changes  in  interest  rates  may  impact  future  cash  flows  and  the  fair  value  of  its 

financial instruments. The Corporation manages its interest rate risk by holding a mix of both fixed and floating interest rate 

debt. 

From time to time, AltaGas may concurrently draw on its credit facility in U.S. dollars and enter into cross currency basis swaps 

whereby,  on  final  settlement,  AltaGas  receives  U.S.  dollars  from  the  counterparty  and  pays  Canadian  dollars  to  the 

counterparty. 

Weather Instruments

WGL  Energy  Services  utilizes  heating  degree  day  (HDD)  instruments  from  time  to  time  to  manage  weather  and  price  risks 

related  to  its  natural  gas  and  electricity  sales  during  the  winter  heating  season.  WGL  Energy  Services  also  utilizes  cooling 

degree day (CDD) instruments and other instruments to manage weather and price risks related to its electricity sales during 

the  summer  cooling  season.  These  instruments  cover  a  portion  of  estimated  revenue  or  energy-related  cost  exposure  to 

variations in HDDs or CDDs. For the year ended December 31, 2021, a pre-tax loss of less than $1 million (2020 - pre-tax loss 

of $3 million) was recorded related to heating degree day (HDD) and cooling degree day (CDD) instruments. 

The Effects of Derivative Instruments on the Consolidated Statements of Income (Loss) 

The  following  table  presents  the  unrealized  gains  (losses)  on  derivative  instruments  as  recorded  in  the  Corporation’s 

Consolidated Statements of Income:

($ millions)
Natural gas
Energy exports
Crude oil and NGLs
NGL frac spread
Power
Foreign exchange

Three Months Ended
December 31
2020

2021

2021

$ 

$ 

(54) $ 
19   
17   
29   
(42)  
(2)  
(33) $ 

30  $ 
(29)  
4   
(13)  
(11)  
(5)  
(24) $ 

6  $ 

Year Ended
December 31
2020
32 
10 
4 
(5) 
(15) 
(5) 
21 

38   
1   
(13)  
9   
(23)  
18  $ 

Please  refer  to  Note  23  of  the  2021  Annual  Consolidated  Financial  Statements  for  further  details  regarding  AltaGas'  risk 

management activities.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 47

 
 
 
 
 
Corporation Risks 

AltaGas manages its exposure to risks using the strategies outlined in the following table: 

Risks
COVID-19

Operations

Health and Safety

Adequate natural 
gas supply and 
storage capacity to 
meet customer 
demand
Long-term natural 
gas volume declines

Strategies and Organizational Capability to Mitigate Risks
• Activation of pandemic response team to monitor developments related to COVID-19 and its variants
• Implement continuity plans and preparedness measures to ensure safe and reliable operations
• Monitor and implement compliance with regulatory requirements in all jurisdictions
• Recovery mechanisms in place to track COVID related incremental costs in the Utilities segment
• A phased approach to return to work is being managed in keeping with requirements in 
  each jurisdiction with oversight by EHS and senior leadership 
• Designed and delivered tools and information to support workforce resilience through pandemic
• Ensure appropriate policies, procedures, and systems are in place and internal controls are 
  operating efficiently

• Programs to manage pipeline system integrity including accelerated replacement of aging pipeline 
  and infrastructure based on risk mitigation
• Contractual provisions often provide for recovery of operating costs
• Centralized procurement strategy to reduce costs
• Maintain control over operational decisions, operating costs, and capital expenditures by operating 
  certain jointly-owned facilities
• Maintain standard operating practices, assess and document employee competency, and maintain 
  formal inspection, maintenance, environmental, health, and safety programs
• Carry property and business interruption insurance
• Fixed price operating and maintenance contracts with equipment manufacturers
• Hedging strategy used to balance price and operating risk
• Strong process safety management systems
• Pipeline and asset integrity programs in place
• Accelerated replacement of mature pipeline infrastructure 
• Preventative and remedial measures to address leak rates within Washington Gas’ 
  distribution system
• Continuous process improvement strategy employed
• Comprehensive Environmental, Health and Safety management system
• Purchase and maintain general liability and business interruption insurance
• Maintain diverse capacity portfolio of firm transportation, storage, and peaking services across 
  different transmission lines for supply flexibility
• Capacity reserve portfolio maintained for maximum forecasted load under extreme conditions plus 
  a reserve margin approved by regulators

• Long-term contracts such as take-or-pay, area of mutual interest, geographic franchise with 
  economic out
• Increase market share by expanding existing facilities or acquiring or constructing new facilities in 
  productive resource play regions
• Increase geographic and customer diversity to reduce exposure to any one individual customer or 
  area of the WCSB
• Strategically locate facilities to provide secure access to gas supply
• Capitalize on integrated aspects of AltaGas' business to increase volumes through its processing 
  facilities

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 48

Risks
Commodity price

Information security

Environment and 
Climate-related 

Regulatory and 
Stakeholder 

Legislative

Liquidity

Foreign exchange

Interest rates

Credit ratings 

Strategies and Organizational Capability to Mitigate Risks
• Contracting terms and processing, storage, and transportation fees independent of commodity 
   prices through fee-for-service, take-or-pay, fixed-fee, or cost-of-service provisions
• Hedging strategy to reduce exposure to commodity prices and earnings volatility established by
  senior management and monitored by the Risk Management Committee
• Regulatory recovery mechanisms for gas purchases to serve utility customers
• Matching natural gas and electricity purchase obligations with sales commitments in terms of 
  volume and pricing
• AltaGas' Commodity Risk Policy approved by the Board of Directors prohibits transactions for
  speculative purposes
• Employ strong systems and processes for monitoring and reporting compliance with the 
  Commodity Risk Policy
• In-depth knowledge and experience of transportation systems, natural gas, NGL, LPG, and power 
  markets where AltaGas operates
• Direct marketing to end-use commercial and industrial customers
• Strong identity and access management controls

• Improved information management and control of electronic and physical information, in
  accordance with data classification, data handling, privacy regulations, and data retention
  requirements
• Ongoing cybersecurity communication and phishing tests, including targeted training to higher risk 
  teams and individuals
• Implementation of new information security standards and policies
• Procedures to ensure regulatory compliance
• Enhanced penetration and vulnerability testing
• Incident response protocols
• Measure and monitor emissions, and seek new technologies to reduce greenhouse gas (GHG) 
  emissions from operations
• Programs in place to reduce fugitive methane emissions  
• Projects designed to limit impacts throughout operations, monitor land, air, and water quality, 
  where appropriate
• Strong working relationships with regulatory authorities 
• Regulatory and commercial personnel monitor and manage regulatory issues
• Development of consistent framework for community consultation 
• Safe Digging campaign, emergency preparedness and 24/7 Gas Control and dispatch to protect 
  utility customers and public
• Utilities seek rate recovery through rate cases with regulatory commissions and agencies
• Ongoing identification of public policy issues to determine risks to the Corporation
• Development of advocacy strategies to address risks
• Where appropriate, engagement in advocacy at the state/provincial and federal level including 
  participation with trade associations 

• Forecast cash flow on a continuous basis to maintain adequate cash balances to fund financial 
  obligations as they come due and to support business operations
• Maintain financial flexibility and access to multiple credit facilities and continually monitor covenant 
  compliance
• Execute financing plans and strategies to maintain and improve credit ratings to minimize financing 
  costs and support ready access to capital markets
• Issue a portion of long-term debt in U.S. dollars which hedges the Corporation’s net investment in 
  U.S. subsidiaries
• Employ hedging practices when appropriate, such as entering foreign exchange forward contracts 
• Optimize financing plans to maintain and improve credit ratings to minimize interest costs
• Monitor and proactively manage the Corporation’s debt maturity profile
• Employ hedging practices such as entering into interest rate swaps
• Monitor and manage the mix of fixed versus floating rate debt exposures
• Maintain open dialogue with credit rating agencies and request feedback to understand any 
  potential implications to the Corporation’s credit rating

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 49

Risks
Construction

Counterparty

Weather

Labor relations

Litigation

Strategies and Organizational Capability to Mitigate Risks
• Major projects group manages and monitors significant construction projects
• Strong in-house project control and management framework
• Appropriate internal management structure and processes
• Engage specialists in designing and building major projects
• Contractual arrangements to mitigate cost and schedule risks
• Strong credit policies and procedures
• Continuous review of counterparty creditworthiness
• Establish credit thresholds using appropriate credit metrics
• Closely monitor exposures and impact of price shocks on liquidity
• Build a diverse customer and supplier base
• Active accounts receivable monitoring and collections processes in place
• Credit terms, netting arrangements, and margining provisions included in contractual agreements
• Anticipated volumes for SEMCO Gas and ENSTAR are determined based on the 15-year and 
  10-year rolling average for weather, respectively
• In Maryland and Virginia, Washington Gas has in place regulatory mechanisms and rate designs 
  that eliminate deviations in customer usage caused by variations in weather from normal levels
• Use of weather derivative instruments by WGL Energy Services
• Initiatives focused on talent development, employee engagement, and diversity and inclusion 
  among workforce
• Positive employee relations to retain existing talent and maintain strong relations with labor unions
• Proactive management of lawsuits and other claims

• Continuous monitoring of defense and settlement costs of lawsuits and claims

• Experienced in-house legal department

• Use of expert third parties when needed

Natural disasters 
and catastrophic 
events

Government trade 
policy
Non-controlling 
interest in pipeline 
investments

Volume of power 
generated

Political uncertainty, 
civil unrest, terrorist 
attacks, military  
activity
Inflationary 
pressures on labor, 
materials and 
equipment

• Risks factored into capital investment, project design, logistics planning of supply chains, emergency 
  response planning, and optimizing the way products are handled and moved

• Maintain a comprehensive insurance program that covers losses from natural disasters and 
  catastrophic events such as fires, earthquakes, explosions, floods, tornados, and 
  other similar occurrences. This program provides a risk transfer mechanism that facilitates timely
  recovery from losses and mitigates financial impact
• Supply chain personnel monitor potential impacts of government trade policy and tariffs on costs 
  for goods used in the normal course of business
• Invest in pipeline projects where the developer/builder/operator of the projects are experienced  
  companies with a history of successful project completion
• Engage specialists in reviewing project assumptions
• Structure investment agreements to provide mitigation for cost overruns
• Ensure the structure of the project governance requires timely information flow regarding project 
  status 
• In-house regulatory affairs and public policy resources to validate the information from the
  developer/builder/operator
• Appropriate internal management structure and processes
• PPA for the Blythe facility includes specified target availability levels and pay fixed capacity 
  payments upon achieving target availability, and as a result, volumes of power sold have a minimal 
  impact on the Corporation

• Monitor changes in law, political climate, other threats

• Operational procedures in place including physical security, emergency response 

• Ongoing communication by management with employees in all operational areas

• Monitor potential impacts of inflation which may negatively impact levels of demand for AltaGas'   
  services and cost of inputs, and could, accordingly, have a material adverse effect on AltaGas' 
  business, financial condition, and results of operations

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 50

Liquidity

As  a  result  of  certain  commitments  made  to  the  PSC  of  DC,  the  PSC  of  MD,  and  the  SCC  of  VA  in  respect  of  the  WGL 

Acquisition, Washington Gas is subject to certain restrictions when paying dividends to AltaGas. However, AltaGas does not 

expect that this will have an impact on AltaGas’ ability to meet its obligations.

In addition, Wrangler SPE LLC and Washington Gas made certain ring fencing commitments to the PSC of DC, the PSC of 

MD, and the SCC of VA with the intention of removing Washington Gas from the bankruptcy estate of AltaGas and its affiliates, 

other  than  Washington  Gas  and  Wrangler  SPE  LLC  (together,  the  “Ring  Fenced  Entities”).  Because  of  these  ring  fencing 

measures, none of the assets of the Ring Fenced Entities would be available to satisfy the debt or contractual obligations of 

AltaGas or any non-Ring Fenced Entity Affiliate, including any indebtedness or other contractual obligations of AltaGas, and 

the  Ring  Fenced  Entities  do  not  bear  any  liability  for  indebtedness  or  other  contractual  obligations  of  any  non-Ring  Fenced 

Entity, and vice versa.

($ millions)
Cash from operations
Investing activities
Financing activities
Increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash

Cash From Operations

Year Ended
December 31
2020
773 
(1,211) 
392 
(46) 

2021
738  $ 
(483)  
(245)  

10  $ 

$ 

$ 

Cash  from  operations  decreased  by  $35  million  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2021  compared  to 2020,  primarily  due  to 

unfavorable variances in the net change in operating assets and liabilities and decreased distributions from equity investments, 

partly offset higher net income after taxes (after adjusting for non-cash items). The majority of the variance in net change in 

operating  assets  and  liabilities  was  due  to  lower  cash  flow  from  accounts  receivable  and  inventory  due  to  fluctuations  in 

commodity  prices  and  sales  volumes,  partially  offset  by  increased  cash  flows  from  accounts  payable  and  accrued  liabilities 

driven by fluctuations in volumes and prices and increased cash flows from regulatory assets and liabilities. 

Working Capital

($ millions, except working capital ratio)
Current assets
Current liabilities
Working deficiency
Working capital ratio (1)

(1) Calculated as current assets divided by current liabilities.

December 31,
2021
2,624  $ 
2,657   

(33) $ 

0.99   

December 31,
2020
2,497 
2,607 
(110) 
0.96 

$ 

$ 

The  increase  in  the  working  capital  ratio  was  primarily  due  to  increases  in  cash  and  cash  equivalents  and  inventory,  and 

decreases in short-term debt and accounts payable and accrued liabilities, partially offset by increases in the current portion of 

long-term  debt,  and  decreases  in  prepaid  expenses  and  other  assets  and  accounts  receivable. AltaGas’  working  capital  will 

fluctuate  in  the  normal  course  of  business.  The  working  capital  deficiency  is  expected  to  be  funded  using  cash  flow  from 

operations and available credit facilities as required. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 51

 
 
 
 
 
 
Investing Activities

Cash used in investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2021 was $483 million, compared to $1.2 billion in 2020. 

Investing  activities  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2021  primarily  included  expenditures  of  approximately $814  million  for 

property,  plant,  and  equipment  and  intangible  assets,  approximately  $11  million  of  contributions  to  equity  investments,  and 

other changes in investing activities of $7 million, partially offset by proceeds of $3 million received from an escrow account 

related to the 2019 disposition of AltaGas' investment in Meade and proceeds of $346 million from the disposition of assets 

(net  of  transaction  costs).  Investing  activities  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2020  included  the  cash  payment,  net  cash 

acquired,  of  $675  million  for  the  Petrogas  Acquisition,  expenditures  of  approximately  $843  million  for  property,  plant,  and 

equipment  and  intangible  assets,  $75  million  related  to  the  change  in  loan  to  an  affiliate,  and  approximately  $72  million  of 

contributions  of  equity  investments,  which  were  partially  offset  by  proceeds  of  $4  million  from  the  sale  of  investments  in 

publicly-traded  entities,  $376  million  from  the  disposition  of  equity  investments  (primarily  for  the  disposition  of  ACI),  and 

proceeds of $74 million from the disposition of assets (net of transaction costs). 

Financing Activities 

Cash used in financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2021 was $245 million, compared to cash from financing 

activities of $392 million in 2020. Financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2021 were primarily comprised of net 

repayments of short-term debt and repayments of long-term debt of $89 million, net repayments under credit facilities of $229 

million, dividends of $356 million, and distributions to non-controlling interests of $32 million, partially offset by debt issuances 

of $446 million, net proceeds from shares issued on the exercise of share options of $14 million, and contributions from non-

controlling interests of $1 million. Financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2020 were primarily comprised of net 

repayments of short-term debt and repayments of long-term debt of $1.2 billion, dividends of $334 million, $200 million for the 

redemption  of  Series  I  Preferred  Shares,  and  distributions  to  non-controlling  interests  of $28  million,  partially  offset  by  debt 

issuances of $2.0 billion, net issuances under credit facilities of $191 million, contributions from non-controlling interests of $7 

million, and net proceeds from shares issued on the exercise of share options of $1 million. Total dividends paid to common 

and preferred shareholders of AltaGas for the year ended December 31, 2021 were $356 million (2020 - $334 million). 

Capital Resources 

AltaGas' objective for managing capital is to maintain its investment grade credit ratings, ensure adequate liquidity, optimize 
the profitability of its existing assets, and grow its energy infrastructure to create long‑term value and enhance returns for its 
investors. AltaGas'  capital  structure  is  comprised  of  shareholders'  equity  (including  non‑controlling  interests),  short‑term  and 
long‑term debt (including the current portion) less cash and cash equivalents.

The use of debt or equity funding is based on AltaGas’ capital structure, which is determined by considering the norms and 

risks associated with operations and cash flow stability and sustainability.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 52

($ millions)
Short-term debt (1)
Current portion of long-term debt (2)
Long-term debt (3)
Total debt 
Less: cash and cash equivalents
Net debt
Shareholders' equity
Non-controlling interests
Total capitalization

Net debt-to-total capitalization (%)

December 31,
2021
161  $ 
511   
7,684   
8,356   
(63)  
8,293  $ 
6,949   
652   
15,894  $ 

December 31,
2020
236 
360 
7,626 
8,222 
(32) 
8,190 
7,041 
620 
15,851 

$ 

$ 

$ 

 52 

 52 

(1)

For  the  purposes  of  the  net  debt  calculation,  short-term  debt  excludes  third-party  project  financing  obtained  on  behalf  of  the  United  States  federal 

government  to  provide  funds  for  the  construction  of  certain  energy  management  services  projects.  As  this  debt  was  obtained  on  behalf  of  the  U.S. 

government, AltaGas would only need to repay in the event that the project is not completed or accepted by the government. See Note 15 of the 2021 Annual 

Consolidated Financial Statements for additional details. At December 31, 2021, the project financing balance excluded from short-term debt in the above 

table was $8 million (December 31, 2020 - $20 million). 

(2) Net of debt issuance costs of $1 million as at December 31, 2021 (December 31, 2020 - Less than $1 million).  

(3) Net of debt issuance costs of $43 million as at December 31, 2021 (December 31, 2020 - $43 million).  

As  at  December  31,  2021, AltaGas’  total  debt  primarily  consisted  of  outstanding  medium-term  notes  (MTNs)  of  $4.3  billion 

(December  31,  2020  -  $4.0  billion),  WGL  and  Washington  Gas  long-term  debt  of  $2.4  billion  (December  31,  2020  -  $2.1 
billion),  reflecting  fair  value  adjustments  on  acquisition,  SEMCO  long‑term  debt  of  $633  million  (December  31,  2020  -  $641 
million), $495 million drawn under the bank credit facilities (December  31, 2020 -  $934 million) and short-term debt  of $169 

million (December 31, 2020 - $256 million). In addition, AltaGas had $245 million of letters of credit outstanding (December 31, 

2020 - $230 million). 

As  at  December  31,  2021, AltaGas’  total  market  capitalization  was  approximately  $7.6  billion  based  on  approximately  280 

million common shares outstanding and a closing trading price on December 31, 2021 of $27.16 per common share.

AltaGas'  earnings  interest  coverage  for  the  rolling  twelve  months  ended December  31,  2021  was  2.0  times  (twelve  months 

ended December 31, 2020 – 2.8 times). 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 53

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Credit Facilities

($ millions)
AltaGas demand credit facilities (1) (2)
AltaGas revolving credit facilities (1) (2) (3)
SEMCO Energy US$150 million credit facilities (1) (2) 
WGL US$300 million revolving credit facility (1) (2) (4) (5)
Washington Gas US$450 million revolving credit facility (1) (2) (4)
Petrogas revolving credit facilities (6)
Petrogas demand credit facilities

Borrowing 
capacity

Drawn at 
December 31, 
2021

$ 

$ 

70  $ 

2,300   
190   
380   
571   
200   
25   
3,736  $ 

34  $ 

375   
120   
342   
288   
—   
—   
1,159  $ 

Drawn at 
December 31,
2020
— 
802 
80 
132 
363 
51 
6 
1,434 

(1)

Amount drawn at December 31, 2021 converted at the month‑end rate of 1 U.S. dollar = 1.2678 Canadian dollar (December 31, 2020 - 1 U.S. dollar = 1.2732 
Canadian dollar).

(2)

All US$ borrowing capacity was converted at the December 31, 2021 U.S./Canadian dollar month-end exchange rate.

(3) During the second quarter of 2021, AltaGas closed an amendment that caused all committed credit facilities in Canada to be consolidated into a $2.3 billion 

facility.  The  facility  has  a  $2  billion  five-year  extendable  committed  revolving  tranche  and  a  $300  million  two-year  extendable  side  car  liquidity  revolving 

facility.

(4)

Amounts  drawn  include  commercial  paper  that  is  supported  by  the  long  term  facilities.  WGL  and  Washington  Gas  have  the  right  to  request  additional 

borrowings of up to US$100 million with the bank’s approval, for a total of US$400 million and US$550 million on their respective facilities.

(5) During the second quarter of 2021, WGL extended its credit facility by two years and increased the size of the facility to US$300 million. The amended facility 

matures in July 2024. 

(6) During the third quarter of 2021, AltaGas closed an amendment that caused all committed Petrogas credit facilities to be consolidated into a four-year $200 

million facility.

In addition to the facilities listed above, AltaGas has demand Letter of Credit facilities of $467 million. At December 31, 2021, 

there were letters of credit for $245 million (December 31, 2020 - $229 million) issued on these facilities and an additional less 

than $1 million (December 31, 2020 - $1 million) issued on the Company's revolving credit facilities.

WGL and Washington Gas use short-term debt in the form of commercial paper or unsecured short-term bank loans to fund 

seasonal  cash  requirements.  Revolving  committed  credit  facilities  are  maintained  in  an  amount  equal  to  or  greater  than  the 

expected maximum commercial paper position. As at December 31, 2021, commercial paper outstanding totaled $630 million 

for WGL and Washington Gas (December 31, 2020 – $495 million).

All of the borrowing facilities have covenants customary for these types of facilities, which must be met at each quarter end. 

AltaGas and its subsidiaries have been in compliance with all financial covenants each quarter since the establishment of the 

facilities.  AltaGas  and  its  subsidiaries  are  also  in  compliance  with  trust  indenture  requirements  for  its  MTNs  as  at 

December 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 54

 
 
 
 
 
 
The following table summarizes the Corporation's primary financial covenants as defined by the credit facility agreements: 

Ratios
Bank debt-to-capitalization (1) (2)
Bank EBITDA-to-interest expense (1) (2) 
Bank debt-to-capitalization (SEMCO) (2) (3)
Bank EBITDA-to-interest expense (SEMCO) (2) (3)
Bank debt-to-capitalization (WGL) (2) (4)
Bank debt-to-capitalization (Washington Gas) (2) (4)
Net debt-to-EBITDA (Petrogas) (2) (5)
Net Senior debt-to-EBITDA (Petrogas) (2) (5)
Interest Coverage (Petrogas) (2) (5)

Debt covenant  
requirements
not greater than 65%
not less than 2.5x
not greater than 60%
not less than 2.25x
not greater than 65%
not greater than 65%
not greater than 4.00x
not greater than 3.00x
not less than 3.00x

As at December 31, 2021
less than 50%
greater than 4.5x
less than 45%
greater than 10.5x
less than 46%
less than 49% 
less than 0.5x
less than 0.1x
greater than 21.0x

(1) Calculated in accordance with the Corporation’s $2.3 billion credit facility agreement, which is available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com. The covenants are 

equivalent and applicable to all the Corporation’s committed credit facilities.

Estimated, subject to final adjustments. 

Bank EBITDA-to-interest expense (SEMCO) and bank debt-to-capitalization (SEMCO) are calculated based on SEMCO’s consolidated financial statements 

(2)

(3)

and are calculated similarly to bank debt-to-capitalization and bank EBITDA-to-interest expense.  

(4) WGL’s bank debt-to-capitalization ratio is calculated based on WGL’s consolidated financial statements. 

(5) Calculated in accordance with the amended Petrogas credit facility agreement.

On February 22, 2021, a $2.5 billion base shelf prospectus for the issuance of certain types of future public debt and/or equity 

issuances  was  filed  to  replace  the  base  shelf  prospectus  dated  September  25,  2019.  This  enables AltaGas  to  access  the 

Canadian capital markets on a timely basis during the 25-month period that the base shelf prospectus remains effective. As at 

December 31, 2021, approximately $2.0 billion was available under the base shelf prospectus. 

On February 22, 2021, AltaGas filed a US$2.0 billion short form base shelf prospectus in both Alberta and the U.S to replace 

the US$2.0 billion short form base prospectus filed on January 21, 2020. This will enable AltaGas to access the U.S. capital 

markets during the 25-month period that the base shelf prospectus remains effective. As at December 31, 2021, US$2.0 billion 

was available under the base shelf prospectus. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 55

Contractual Obligations

December 31, 2021

($ millions)
Short-term debt 
Long-term debt (1)
Operating leases (2)
Purchase obligations 
Capital project commitments
Pension plan and retiree benefits (3)
Merger commitments (4)
Environmental commitments
Post-acquisition contingent payments (5)
Other liabilities (6)
Total contractual obligations (7)

Total

Less than 
1 year

1 - 3
years

4 - 5
years

$ 

169  $ 

8,145   
385   
13,284   
3   
12   
9   
18   
16   
43   

$  22,084  $ 

169  $ 
506   
92   
2,501   
3   
12   
2   
13   
16   
43   
3,357  $ 

—  $ 

—  $ 

1,356   
126   
3,470   
—   
—   
4   
3   
—   
—   
4,959  $ 

1,775   
77   
2,494   
—   
—   
2   
2   
—   
—   
4,350  $ 

After 5
years
— 
4,508 
90 
4,819 
— 
— 
1 
— 
— 
— 
9,418 

(1)

(2)

(3)

Excludes deferred financing costs, discounts, finance lease liabilities, and the fair value adjustment on the WGL Acquisition.  

Payments are presented on an undiscounted cash basis.

Assumes only required payments will be made into the pension plans in 2022. Contributions are made in accordance with independent actuarial valuations. 

(4) Relates  to  merger  commitments  arising  from  the  WGL  Acquisition.  Represents  the  estimated  future  payments  of  merger  commitments  that  have  been 

accrued but not paid. As at December 31, 2021, the cumulative amount of merger commitments that have been expensed but not yet paid is approximately 

US$7 million. Additionally, there are a number of operational commitments, including the funding of leak mitigation and reducing leak backlogs, the funding of 

damage  prevention  efforts,  developing  projects  to  extend  natural  gas  service,  maintaining  pre-merger  quality  of  service  standards  including  odor  call 

response  times,  increasing  supplier  diversity,  achieving  synergy  savings  benefits,  as  well  as  reporting  and  tracking  related  to  all  the  commitments,  and 

developing 15 megawatts of either electric grid energy storage or Tier 1 renewable resources within five years after the merger closed.

(5) Contingent payments of up to $16 million are expected to be paid related to the Petrogas Acquisition. 

(6)

Excludes non-financial liabilities.

(7) U.S. dollar commitments have been converted to Canadian dollars using the December 31, 2021 exchange rate.  

AltaGas expects to fund its obligations through internally-generated cash flow, asset sales, and normal course borrowings on 

existing committed credit facilities. 

Related Party Transactions

In the normal course of business, AltaGas transacts with its subsidiaries, affiliates and joint ventures. Refer to Note 30 of the 

2021 Annual Consolidated Financial Statements for the amounts due to or from related parties on the Consolidated Balance 

Sheets and the classification of revenue, income, and expenses in the Consolidated Statements of Income.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 56

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
Credit Ratings

The below table summarizes the most recent credit ratings for AltaGas and subsidiaries:

Entity

Rating Agency

Debt Rated

AltaGas

Washington 
Gas

WGL

SEMCO

Standard & 
Poor's (S&P)

Fitch Ratings 
(Fitch)

S&P

Fitch

S&P

Fitch

Moody's

S&P

Issuer rating

Senior unsecured
Preferred shares and 
Junior Subordinated
Issuer
Preferred shares and 
Junior Subordinated

Issuer and unsecured 
debt

Commercial paper

Issuer

Issuer

Senior unsecured

Commercial paper

Issuer

Long-term issuer

Senior secured notes

Long-term issuer

Senior secured notes

Most Recent 
Rating

BBB-

BBB-

P-3 / BB

BBB

BB+

A-

A-2

A-

Comments

Last reviewed December 20, 2021.

Last reviewed December 20, 2021.
Last reviewed December 20, 2021, Junior 
Subordinated added on January 5, 2022.
Affirmed on March 31, 2021.
Affirmed on March 31, 2021, Junior Subordinated 
added on January 5, 2022.

Last reviewed December 20, 2021.

Last reviewed December 20, 2021.

Affirmed on April 3, 2020.

BBB-

Last reviewed December 20, 2021.

BB+

A-3

BBB

A3

A1

BBB

A-

Last reviewed December 20, 2021.

Last reviewed December 20, 2021.

Affirmed on April 3, 2020.

Raised from Baa1 to A3 on January 22, 2021 with 
stable outlook.
Raised from A2 to A1 on January 22, 2021 with 
stable outlook.

Last reviewed May 21, 2021.

Last reviewed May 21, 2021.

According to the S&P rating system, an obligor rated BBB has adequate protection parameters. However, adverse economic 

conditions  or  changing  circumstances  are  more  likely  to  lead  to  a  weakened  capacity  of  the  obligor  to  meet  its  financial 

commitments. The  ratings  from AA  to  CCC  may  be  modified  by  the  addition  of  a  plus  (+)  or  minus  (-)  sign  to  show  relative 

standing within the major rating categories. A P-3 rating by S&P is the third highest of eight categories granted by S&P under 

its  Canadian  preferred  share  rating  scale  and  a  P-3  rating  directly  corresponds  with  a  BB  rating  under  its  global  preferred 

rating scale. The Canadian preferred share rating scale is fully determined by the global preferred rating scale and there are 

no  additional  analytical  criteria  associated  with  the  determination  of  ratings  on  the  Canadian  preferred  share  rating  scale. 

According to the S&P rating system, while securities rated P-3 are regarded as having significant speculative characteristics, 

they  are  less  vulnerable  to  non-payment  than  other  speculative  issues.  However,  it  faces  major  ongoing  uncertainties  or 

exposure to adverse business, financial, or economic conditions which could lead to the obligor’s inadequate capacity to meet 

its  financial  commitment  on  the  obligation.  The  ratings  from  P-1  to  P-5  may  be  modified  by  "high"  and  "low"  grades  which 

indicate relative standing within the major rating categories.

According to the Fitch rating system, ‘BBB’ ratings indicate that expectations of default risk are currently low. The capacity for 

payment  of  financial  commitments  is  considered  adequate,  but  adverse  business  or  economic  conditions  are  more  likely  to 

impair this capacity. A ‘BB’ rating by Fitch indicates an elevated vulnerability to default risk, particularly in the event of adverse 

changes  in  business  or  economic  conditions  over  time;  however,  business  or  financial  flexibility  exists  that  support  the 

servicing of financial commitments.

According to the Moody’s rating system, A3 ratings indicate low credit risk. Obligations rated A3 are considered upper-medium 

grade.     

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 57

The  credit  ratings  accorded  to  the  securities  by  the  rating  agencies  are  not  recommendations  to  purchase,  hold,  or  sell  the 

securities  in  as  much  as  such  ratings  do  not  comment  as  to  market  price  or  suitability  for  a  particular  investor. There  is  no 

assurance that any rating will remain in effect for any given period of time or that any rating will not be revised or withdrawn 

entirely by a rating agency in the future if, in its judgment, circumstances so warrant.

Share Information

Issued and outstanding
Common shares
Preferred Shares

Series A
Series B
Series C
Series E
Series G
Series H
Series K

Issued
Share options
Share options exercisable

Dividends

As at February 25, 2022

280,443,077 

6,746,679 
1,253,321 
8,000,000 
8,000,000 
6,885,823 
1,114,177 
12,000,000 

8,495,435 
5,648,827 

On December 3, 2021, AltaGas announced that effective March 31, 2022, common share dividends will be declared and paid 

on a quarterly basis, instead of monthly. Dividends on preferred shares are also paid quarterly. Dividends are at the discretion 

of the Board of Directors and dividend levels are reviewed periodically, giving consideration to the ongoing sustainable cash 

flow from operating activities, maintenance and growth capital expenditures, and debt repayment requirements of AltaGas. 

The following table summarizes AltaGas’ dividend declaration history:

Common Share Dividends
Year Ended December 31
($ per common share)
First quarter
Second quarter
Third quarter
Fourth quarter
Total

2021
0.249900  $ 
0.249900   
0.249900   
0.249900   
0.999600  $ 

2020
0.240000 
0.240000 
0.240000 
0.243300 
0.963300 

$ 

$ 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 58

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Series A Preferred Share Dividends
Year Ended December 31
($ per preferred share)
First quarter
Second quarter
Third quarter
Fourth quarter
Total

Series B Preferred Share Dividends
Year Ended December 31
($ per preferred share)
First quarter
Second quarter
Third quarter
Fourth quarter
Total

Series C Preferred Share Dividends
Year Ended December 31
(US$ per preferred share)
First quarter
Second quarter
Third quarter
Fourth quarter
Total

Series E Preferred Share Dividends
Year Ended December 31
($ per preferred share)
First quarter
Second quarter
Third quarter
Fourth quarter
Total

2021
0.191250  $ 
0.191250   
0.191250   
0.191250   
0.765000  $ 

2020
0.211250 
0.211250 
0.211250 
0.191250 
0.825000 

2021
0.170690  $ 
0.170360   
0.174480   
0.178830   
0.694360  $ 

2020
0.268030 
0.267160 
0.183180 
0.176520 
0.894890 

2021
0.330625  $ 
0.330625   
0.330625   
0.330625   
1.322500  $ 

2020
0.330625 
0.330625 
0.330625 
0.330625 
1.322500 

2021
0.337063  $ 
0.337063   
0.337063   
0.337063   
1.348252  $ 

2020
0.337063 
0.337063 
0.337063 
0.337063 
1.348252 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 59

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Series G Preferred Share Dividends
Year Ended December 31
($ per preferred share)
First quarter
Second quarter
Third quarter
Fourth quarter
Total

Series H Preferred Share Dividends
Year ended December 31
($ per preferred share)
First quarter
Second quarter
Third quarter
Fourth quarter
Total

Series I Preferred Share Dividends (1)
Year Ended December 31
($ per preferred share)
First quarter
Second quarter
Third quarter
Fourth quarter
Total

(1) On December 31, 2020, AltaGas redeemed all of its outstanding Series I preferred shares.

Series K Preferred Share Dividends
Year Ended December 31
($ per preferred share)
First quarter
Second quarter
Third quarter
Fourth quarter
Total

Critical Accounting Estimates 

2021
0.265125  $ 
0.265125   
0.265125   
0.265125   
1.060500  $ 

2020
0.265125 
0.265125 
0.265125 
0.265125 
1.060500 

2021
0.195349  $ 
0.195295   
0.199690   
0.204038   
0.794372  $ 

2020
0.292890 
0.292020 
0.208320 
0.201660 
0.994890 

2021

—  $ 
—   
—   
—   
—  $ 

2020
0.328125 
0.328125 
0.328125 
0.328125 
1.312500 

2021
0.312500  $ 
0.312500   
0.312500   
0.312500   
1.250000  $ 

2020
0.312500 
0.312500 
0.312500 
0.312500 
1.250000 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

Since  a  determination  of  the  value  of  many  assets,  liabilities,  revenues  and  expenses  is  dependent  upon  future  events,  the 

preparation  of AltaGas'  Consolidated  Financial  Statements  requires  the  use  of  estimates  and  assumptions  that  have  been 

made  using  careful  judgment.  AltaGas’  significant  accounting  policies  are  contained  in  the  notes  to  the  2021  Annual 

Consolidated  Financial  Statements.  Certain  of  these  policies  involve  critical  accounting  estimates  as  a  result  of  the 

requirement to make particularly subjective or complex judgments about matters that are inherently uncertain, and because of 

the likelihood that materially different amounts could be reported under different conditions or using different assumptions.

Significant  estimates and judgments made by Management  in  the preparation of the Consolidated Financial Statements  are 

outlined below: 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 60

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Regulatory Assets and Liabilities

SEMCO Gas, ENSTAR and Washington Gas engage in the delivery and sale of natural gas. SEMCO Gas and ENSTAR are 

regulated by the MPSC and RCA, respectively. Washington Gas is regulated by the PSC of DC in the District of Columbia, the 

PSC of MD in Maryland, and the SCC of VA in Virginia.

The  regulatory  agencies  exercise  statutory  authority  over  matters  such  as  tariffs,  rates,  construction,  operations,  financing, 

returns and certain contracts with customers. In order to recognize the economic effects of the actions and decisions of the 

regulators,  the  timing  of  recognition  of  certain  assets,  liabilities,  revenues  and  expenses  as  a  result  of  regulation  may  differ 

from that otherwise expected using U.S. GAAP for entities not subject to rate regulation. 

Regulatory assets represent future revenues associated with certain costs incurred in the current period or in prior periods that 

are expected to be recovered from customers in future periods through the rate-setting process. Regulatory liabilities represent 

future reductions or limitations of increases in revenue associated with amounts that are expected to be refunded to customers 

through the rate-setting process.

Asset Impairment

AltaGas reviews long-lived assets, regulatory assets, and intangible assets with indefinite and finite lives whenever events or 

changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying value of such assets may not be recoverable. Recoverability is determined 

based on an estimate of undiscounted cash flows or other indicators of fair value, and measurement of an impairment loss is 

determined based on the fair value of the assets. The determination of fair value requires Management to make assumptions 

about future cash inflows and outflows over the life of an asset. Any changes to the assumptions used for the future cash flow 

could result in revisions to the evaluation of the recoverability of the long-lived assets or intangible assets and the recognition 

of an impairment loss in the Consolidated Financial Statements.  

AltaGas also tests goodwill for impairment annually or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate that it is 

more likely than not that the fair value of a reporting unit is less than its carrying value. The Corporation has the option to first 

assess  qualitative  factors  to  determine  whether  it  is  necessary  to  perform  the  quantitative  goodwill  impairment  test.  If  the 

quantitative  goodwill  impairment  test  is  performed,  the  fair  value  of  the  Corporation’s  reporting  units  is  compared  to  the 

carrying values. If the carrying value of a reporting unit, including allocated goodwill exceeds its fair value, goodwill impairment 

is measured as the excess of the carrying value amount of the reporting unit’s allocated goodwill over the implied fair value of 

the goodwill. The fair value used in the quantitative impairment test of goodwill requires estimating future cash flows as well as 

appropriate discount rates. AltaGas has assessed goodwill for impairment as at December 31, 2021 and determined that no 

write-down was required. 

Asset Retirement Obligations 

AltaGas records liabilities relating to asset retirement obligations when there is a legal obligation. In estimating the obligations, 

Management  is  required  to  make  assumptions  regarding  inflation  and  discount  rates,  ultimate  amounts  and  timing  of 

settlements,  and  expected  changes  in  environmental  laws  and  regulation. A  change  in  any  of  these  estimates  could  have  a 

material impact on AltaGas' Consolidated Financial Statements.

Income Taxes

The Corporation is subject to the provisions of the Income Tax Act (Canada) for purposes of determining the amount of income 

that  will  be  subject  to  tax  in  Canada  and  the  Internal  Revenue  Code  (U.S.)  for  the  purposes  of  determining  the  amount  of 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 61

income that will be subject to tax in the United States. The determination of AltaGas’ and its subsidiaries’ provision for income 

taxes requires the application of these complex rules. 

Substantial deferred income tax assets and liabilities are recognized in the Consolidated Financial Statements. The recognition 

of  deferred  tax  assets  depends  on  the  assumption  that  future  earnings  will  be  sufficient  to  realize  the  deferred  benefit.  A 

valuation allowance is recorded against deferred tax assets where all or a portion of that asset is not expected to be realized. 

The  amount  of  the  deferred  tax  asset  or  liability  recorded  is  based  on  Management’s  best  estimate  of  the  timing  of  the 

realization of the assets or liabilities. 

If Management’s interpretation of tax legislation differs from that of tax authorities, or if timing of reversals is not as anticipated, 

the  provision  for  income  taxes  could  increase  or  decrease  in  future  periods.  See  Note 20  of  the  2021 Annual  Consolidated 

Financial Statements.

Pension Plans and Post-Retirement Benefits

The  determination  of  pension  plan  obligations  and  expense  is  based  on  a  number  of  actuarial  assumptions.  Critical 

assumptions  include  the  expected  long-term  rate-of-return  on  plan  assets,  the  discount  rate  applied  to  pension  plan 

obligations, the expected rate of compensation increase, and mortality rates. For post-retirement benefit plans, which provide 

for certain health care premiums and life insurance benefits for qualifying retired employees and which are not funded, critical 

assumptions in determining post-retirement obligations and expense are the discount rate and the assumed health care cost 

trend rates. 

Depreciation and Amortization 

Depreciation and amortization of property, plant, and equipment and intangible assets are based on Management’s judgment 

of the estimated useful life of the assets. When it is determined that assigned asset lives do not reflect the estimated remaining 

period of benefit, prospective changes are made to the depreciable lives of those assets. For regulated entities, amortization 

rates are generally prescribed by the applicable regulatory authority. There are a number of uncertainties inherent in estimating 

the remaining useful life of certain assets and changes in assumptions could result in material adjustments to the amount of 

amortization that AltaGas recognizes from period to period. 

Loss Contingencies

AltaGas and its subsidiaries are subject to various legal claims and actions arising in the normal course of business. Liabilities 

for loss contingencies are determined on a case-by-case basis and are accrued for when it is probable that a liability has been 

incurred and the amount can be reasonably estimated. Significant judgment is required to determine the probability of having 

incurred the liability and the estimated amount. Estimates are reviewed regularly and updated as new information is received. 

As at December 31, 2021, no material provisions on loss contingencies have been recorded by the Corporation. However, due 

to the inherent uncertainty of the litigation process, the resolution of any particular contingencies could have a material adverse 

effect on the Corporation’s results of operations or financial position. 

Fair Value of Financial Instruments

Fair value is defined as the amount of consideration that would be agreed upon in an arms-length transaction, other than a 

forced sale or liquidation, between knowledgeable, willing parties who are under no compulsion to act. The best evidence of 

fair value is a quoted bid or ask price, as appropriate, in an active market. Fair value based on unadjusted quoted prices in an 

active  market  requires  minimal  judgment  by  Management.  Where  bid  or  ask  prices  in  an  active  market  are  not  available, 

Management’s  judgment  on  valuation  inputs  is  necessary  to  determine  fair  value. AltaGas  enters  into  physical  and  financial 

derivative contracts to manage exposure to fluctuations in commodity prices and foreign exchange rates, as well as to optimize 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 62

certain owned  and managed natural gas assets. AltaGas estimates forward prices based on published sources adjusted  for 

factors specific to the asset or liability, including basis and location differentials, discount rates, and currency exchange. The 

forward  curves  used  to  mark  these  derivative  instruments  to  market  are  vetted  against  public  sources.  Where  observable 

market data is not available, AltaGas uses valuation techniques which require significant judgment by Management. Changes 

in estimates and assumptions about these inputs could affect the reported fair value.

Adoption of New Accounting Standards 

Effective  January  1,  2021, AltaGas  adopted  the  following  Financial Accounting  Standards  Board  (FASB)  issued Accounting 

Standards Updates (ASU):

§

In  December  2019,  FASB  issued ASU  No.  2019-12  “Income  Taxes:  Simplifying  the Accounting  for  Income  Taxes". 

The  amendments  in  this  ASU  simplify  the  accounting  for  income  taxes  by  clarifying  certain  aspects  of  current 

guidance and removing some exceptions to the general principles in ASC 740. The adoption of this ASU did not have 

a material impact on AltaGas’ consolidated financial statements; 

§

In January 2020, FASB issued ASU No. 2020-01 “Derivatives and Hedging: Clarifying the Interactions between Topic 

321, Topic 323, and Topic 815". The amendments in this ASU clarify the application of the measurement alternative 

for  equity  instruments  and  the  measurement  of  non-derivative  forward  contracts  or  purchased  call  options  used  to 

acquire equity securities. The adoption of this ASU did not have a material impact on AltaGas’ consolidated financial 

statements; and

§

In March 2020, FASB issued ASU No. 2020-04 "Reference Rate Reform: Facilitation of the Effects of Reference Rate 

Reform  on  Financial  Reporting".  The  amendments  in  this  ASU  provide  optional  expedients  and  exceptions  for 

applying GAAP to contract modifications and hedging relationships affected by reference rate reform if certain criteria 

are  met.  These  apply  only  to  contracts,  hedging  relationships,  and  other  transactions  that  reference  the  London 

Interbank  Offered  Rate  (LIBOR)  or  another  reference  rate  expected  to  be  discontinued  because  of  reference  rate 

reform. Certain of AltaGas' credit facilities, lessee vehicle finance leases, and carrying charges in certain derivative 

commodity sale arrangements reference LIBOR. The discontinuation of LIBOR will require these arrangements to be 

modified to replace LIBOR with an alternative interest rate. As such, AltaGas has made a policy election to adopt the 

contract modification optional expedients related to these arrangements on January 1, 2021 on a prospective basis. 

As  a  result  of  electing  these  optional  expedients,  contract  modifications  due  to  LIBOR  are  not  expected  to  have  a 

material  effect  on  AltaGas'  consolidated  financial  statements.  AltaGas  will  continue  to  monitor  the  activities  of 

regulators  and  financial  institutions  to  transition  to  an  alternative  reference  rate  and  continue  to  review  additional 

arrangements for references to LIBOR. Accordingly, AltaGas may make additional optional elections in the future. 

Future Changes in Accounting Principles

In August 2020, FASB issued ASU No. 2020-06 "Debt with Conversion and Other Options and Topic 815-40 - Derivatives and 

Hedging - Contracts in Entity's Own Equity: Accounting for Convertible Instruments and Contract in an Entity's Own Equity". 

The  amendments  in  this  ASU  simplify  the  accounting  for  certain  financial  instruments  with  characteristics  of  liabilities  and 

equity, including convertible instruments and contracts in an entity's own equity. The amendments in this ASU are effective for 

public  business  entities  that  meet  the  definition  of  a  Securities  and  Exchange  Commission  (SEC)  filer,  excluding  entities 

eligible  to  be  smaller  reporting  companies  as  defined  by  the  SEC,  for  fiscal  years  beginning  after  December  15,  2021, 

including interim periods within those fiscal years. For all other entities, the amendments are effective for fiscal years beginning 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 63

after December 15, 2023, including interim periods within those fiscal years. Early adoption is permitted. The adoption of this 

ASU is not expected to have a material impact on AltaGas’ consolidated financial statements. 

In July 2021, FASB issued ASU No. 2021-05 "Leases (Topic 842): Lessors - Certain Leases with Variable Lease Payments." 

The amendments in this ASU affect lessors with lease contracts that have variable lease payments that do not depend on a 

reference index or a rate and would have resulted in the recognition of a selling loss at lease commencement if classified as 

sales-type  or  direct  financing.  The  amendments  are  effective  for  fiscal  years  beginning  after  December  15,  2021,  including 

interim periods within those fiscal years and could either be applied retrospectively to leases that commenced or were modified 

upon the adoption of ASC 842 or prospectively to new or modified leases. The adoption of this ASU is not expected to have a 

material impact on AltaGas' consolidated financial statements. 

In  October  2021,  FASB  issued  ASU  2021-08  "Business  Combinations  (Topic  805):  Accounting  for  Contract  Assets  and 

Contract Liabilities from Contracts with Customers". The amendments in this ASU require an entity to recognize and measure 

contract assets and liabilities acquired in a business combination in accordance with Topic 606. The amendments in this ASU 

are effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2022 and should be applied prospectively to business combinations 

occurring on or after the effective date of the amendment. The adoption of this ASU is not expected to have a material impact 

on AltaGas' consolidated financial statements.

In  November  2021,  FASB  issued ASU  No.  2021-10  "Government Assistance  (Topic  832):  Disclosures  by  Business  Entities 

about Government Assistance". The amendments in this ASU require annual disclosure about transactions with a government 

entity,  including  the  nature  of  the  transactions,  the  method  applied  to  account  for  the  government  assistance,  impacted  line 

items  on  the  financial  statements,  and  significant  terms  and  conditions  of  the  agreement. The  amendments  in  this ASU  are 

effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2021 and could either be applied prospectively to all new transactions 

with  a  government  that  are  entered  into  after  the  date  of  initial  application  or  retrospectively  to  those  transactions.  The 

adoption of this ASU is not expected to have a material impact on AltaGas' consolidated financial statements. 

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

AltaGas is not party to any contractual arrangements with unconsolidated entities that have, or are reasonably likely to have, a 

current or future material effect on the Corporation’s financial performance or financial condition including liquidity and capital 

resources. 

Disclosure Controls and Procedures (DCP) and Internal Control Over Financial Reporting (ICFR) 

Management,  including  the  Chief  Executive  Officer  and  Chief  Financial  Officer,  are  responsible  for  establishing  and 
maintaining DCP and ICFR, as those terms are defined in National Instrument 52‑109 "Certification of Disclosure in Issuers' 
Annual and Interim Filings". The objective of this instrument is to improve the quality, reliability, and transparency of information 

that is filed or submitted under securities legislation.

Management, including the Chief Executive Officer and the Chief Financial Officer, have designed, or caused to be designed 

under their supervision, DCP and ICFR to provide reasonable assurance that information required to be disclosed by AltaGas 

in its annual filings, interim filings or other reports to be filed or submitted by it under securities legislation is made known to 

them, is reported on a timely basis, financial reporting is reliable, and financial statements prepared for external purposes are 

in accordance with U.S. GAAP.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 64

The  ICFR  have  been  designed  based  on  the  framework  established  in  the  2013  Internal  Control  ‑  Integrated  Framework 
issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).

Management  has  designed  the  existing  framework  to  result  in  both  a  complete  and  accurate  consolidation  of  related 

information.  During  the  year  ended  December  31,  2021,  there  were  no  changes  made  to  AltaGas'  ICFR  that  materially 

affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, its ICFR or DCP. AltaGas does not believe that process changes adopted 
in connection with the COVID‑19 pandemic have materially affected ICFR. 

The  Chief  Executive  Officer  and  the  Chief  Financial  Officer  have  evaluated,  with  the  assistance  of AltaGas'  employees,  the 

effectiveness of AltaGas' DCP and ICFR as at December 31, 2021 and concluded that as at December 31, 2021 AltaGas' DCP 

and ICFR were effective. 

It  should  be  noted  that  a  control  system,  no  matter  how  well  conceived  and  operated,  can  provide  only  reasonable,  not 

absolute,  assurance  that  the  objectives  of  the  control  system  are  met.  Because  of  the  inherent  limitations  in  all  control 

systems, no evaluation of controls can provide absolute assurance that all control issues, including instances of fraud, if any, 

have been detected. The design of any system of controls is also based in part on certain assumptions about the likelihood of 

future events, and there can be no assurances that any design will succeed in achieving its stated goals under all potential 

conditions.

Summary of Consolidated Results for the Eight Most Recent Quarters (1)

($ millions)
Total revenue
Normalized EBITDA (2) 
Net income (loss) applicable to common shares 
($ per share)
Net income (loss) per common share
  Basic 
  Diluted
Dividends declared

Q4-21 Q3-21 Q2-21 Q1-21 Q4-20 Q3-20 Q2-20 Q1-20
969    1,059    1,869 
499 
206   
213   

  3,140    2,339    2,009    3,085    1,689   
392   

244   

230   

674   

341   

(156)  

464 
Q4-21 Q3-21 Q2-21 Q1-21 Q4-20 Q3-20 Q2-20 Q1-20

337   

(47)  

48   

25   

24   

21   

(0.56)  
(0.56)  
0.25   

0.09   
0.09   
0.25   

0.09   
0.09   
0.25   

1.21   
1.20   
0.25   

0.17   
0.17   
0.24   

(0.17)  
(0.17)  
0.24   

0.08   
0.08   
0.24   

1.66 
1.66 
0.24 

Amounts may not add due to rounding. 

(1)
(2) Non‑GAAP financial measure. See discussion in the Non‑GAAP Financial Measures section of this MD&A. 

AltaGas’ quarter-over-quarter financial results are impacted by seasonality, fluctuations in commodity prices, weather, the U.S./

Canadian  dollar  exchange  rate,  planned  and  unplanned  plant  outages,  timing  of  in-service  dates  of  new  projects,  and 

acquisition and divestiture activities. 

Revenue for the Utilities is generally the highest in the first and fourth quarters of any given year as the majority of natural gas 

demand occurs during the winter heating season, which typically extends from November to March. 

Other significant items that impacted quarter-over-quarter revenue during the periods noted include: 

The impact of the sale of Pomona and Ripon in the third quarter of 2020;

§   The seasonally colder weather experienced at several of the utilities in the second and third quarters of 2020;
▪
▪
▪

The impact of the sale of the majority of WGL Midstream's commodity business in the second quarter of 2021.

The impact of the acquisition of additional equity interest in Petrogas in the fourth quarter of 2020; and

Net income (loss) applicable to common shares is also affected by non-cash items such as deferred income tax, depreciation 

and amortization expense, accretion expense, provisions on assets, gains or losses on long-term investments, and gains or 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 65

 
 
 
 
 
losses on the sale of assets. In addition, net income (loss) applicable to common shares is also impacted by preferred share 

dividends  and  gains  or  losses  on  the  redemption  of  preferred  shares.  For  these  reasons,  net  income  (loss)  may  not 

necessarily reflect the same trends as revenue. Net income (loss) applicable to common shares during the periods noted was 

impacted by: 

§    After-tax  transaction  costs  and  acquired  contingencies  of  approximately  $28  million  and  $18  million  incurred 

throughout 2021 and 2020, respectively, due to the acquisition of Petrogas and asset sales; 

§   The impact of the sale of ACI in the first quarter of 2020; 

§   The impact of the sale of Pomona and Ripon in the third quarter of 2020; 

§    The  impact  of  the  change  in  accounting  principle  relating  to  Washington  Gas'  net  periodic  pension  and  other  post-

retirement benefit plan costs in the third quarter of 2020;

§   The impact of the acquisition of additional equity interest in Petrogas in the fourth quarter of 2020;

§    The  after-tax  provision  of  approximately  $79  million  recognized  in  the  fourth  quarter  of  2020  related  to  the  Alton 

Natural Gas Storage Project; 

▪
▪

▪

The impact of the sale of the majority of WGL Midstream's commodity business in the second quarter of 2021; 

The  after-tax  provision  of  approximately  $43  million  recognized  in  2021  related  to  the  sale  of  the  majority  of  WGL 

Midstream's commodity business; and

The after-tax provision on equity investments of approximately $209 million recognized in the fourth quarter of 2021 

related to AltaGas' investment in MVP, which includes the Mountain Valley Pipeline and MVP Southgate projects. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 66

SELECTED ANNUAL FINANCIAL INFORMATION

($ millions, except where noted)
Revenue
Net income applicable to common shares
Net income per common share - basic
Net income per common share - diluted

Total assets
Total long-term liabilities
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding (millions)
Dividends declared per common share ($ per share)
Preferred share dividends declared ($ per share)

2021
10,573   
230   
0.82   
0.82   
21,593   
11,335   
280   

2020
5,587   
486   
1.74   
1.74   
21,532   
11,264   
279   

0.999600

0.963300

2019
5,495 
769 
2.78 
2.77 
19,795 
9,301 
277 
0.960000

Series A
Series B
Series C (US$)
Series E
Series G
Series H
Series I (1)
Series K
Washington Gas $4.80 series (US$) (2)
Washington Gas $4.25 series (US$) (2)
Washington Gas $5.00 series (US$) (2)

(1)    Series I preferred shares were redeemed on December 31, 2020.

(2)    Washington Gas preferred shares were redeemed on December 20, 2019.

0.765000
0.694360
1.322500
1.348252
1.060500
0.794372

0.825000
0.894890
1.322500
1.348252
1.060500
0.994890
— 1.312500
1.250000

1.250000
—
—
—

0.845000
1.084641
1.322500
1.348252
1.155750
0.296040
1.312500
1.250000
— 2.400000
— 2.125000
— 2.500000

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 67

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MANAGEMENT'S REPORT  

The Consolidated Financial Statements of AltaGas Ltd. (AltaGas or the Corporation) and other financial information included in 

this report are the responsibility of Management. The Consolidated Financial Statements have been prepared by Management 

in accordance with United States Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (U.S. GAAP) and include amounts that are based 

on Management’s best estimates and judgments.  It is  Management's responsibility to ensure that judgments, estimates and 

accounting  principles  and  methods  used  in  the  preparation  of  financial  information  are  reasonable,  appropriate,  and  applied 

consistently. 

Management's Report on Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

Management  is  responsible  for  establishing  and  maintaining  adequate  internal  controls  over  financial  reporting  for  the 

Corporation (as defined in Rules 13a-15(f) of the Securities Exchange Act and under National Instrument 52-109). 

Management  has  used  the  framework  established  in  the  2013  Internal  Control  ‑  Integrated  Framework  issued  by  the 
Committee  of  Sponsoring  Organizations  of  the  Treadway  Commission  (COSO)  to  evaluate  the  effectiveness  of  the 

Corporation's  internal  control  over  financial  reporting.  Based  on  this  evaluation,  Management,  including  the  CEO  and  CFO, 

has concluded that the Corporation's internal control over financial reporting is effective as at December 31, 2021.

Internal  control  over  financial  reporting  may  not  prevent  all  misstatements  due  to  its  inherent  limitations.  In  addition,  the 

evaluation of internal control was made as of a specific date and continued effectiveness in future periods is subject to the risk 

that controls may become inadequate. 

The  Board  of  Directors  is  responsible  for  ensuring  that  Management  fulfills  its  responsibilities  for  financial  reporting  and 

internal  controls.  The  Board  is  assisted  in  carrying  out  its  responsibilities  principally  through  its  Audit  Committee  which  is 

composed  of  independent  non-management  directors.  The  Audit  Committee  meets  with  Management  regularly  and  meets 

independently  with  internal  and  external  auditors  and  as  a  group  to  review  any  significant  accounting,  internal  controls,  and 

auditing matters in accordance with the terms of the Charter of the Audit Committee, which is set out in the Annual Information 

Form. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 68

The shareholders have appointed Ernst & Young LLP as independent external auditors to express an opinion as to whether 

the Consolidated Financial Statements present fairly, in all material respects, the Corporation’s consolidated financial position, 

results of operations, and cash flows in accordance with U.S. GAAP. Ernst & Young LLP is not required under securities law to 

express an opinion as to the effectiveness of the Corporation's internal control over financial reporting. The report of Ernst & 

Young LLP outlines the scope of its examination and its opinion on the Consolidated Financial Statements.

(signed) "Randall Crawford"

(signed) "James Harbilas"

RANDALL CRAWFORD

President and

Chief Executive Officer of

AltaGas Ltd.

 March 3, 2022

JAMES HARBILAS

Executive Vice President and

Chief Financial Officer of

AltaGas Ltd.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 69

REPORT OF INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM 

To the Shareholders of AltaGas Ltd. 

Opinion on the Consolidated Financial Statements 

We have audited the accompanying balance sheets of AltaGas Ltd. (the “Company”) as of December 31, 2021 and 2020, the 

related consolidated statements of income, comprehensive income, equity and cash flows for each of the years then ended, 

and  the  related  notes  (collectively  referred  to  as  the  “consolidated  financial  statements”).  In  our  opinion,  the  consolidated 

financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position of AltaGas Ltd. as at December 31, 2021 and 

2020, and the results of its operations and its cash flows for each of the years then ended, in conformity with United States 

generally accepted accounting principles.

Basis for Opinion

These consolidated financial statements are the responsibility of the Company‘s management. Our responsibility is to express 

an  opinion  on  the  Company‘s  consolidated  financial  statements  based  on  our  audits.  We  are  a  public  accounting  firm 

registered with the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (United States) (PCAOB) and are required to be independent 

with respect to the Company in accordance with the US federal securities laws and the applicable rules and regulations of the 

Securities and Exchange Commission and the PCAOB. 

We conducted our audits in accordance with the standards of the PCAOB. Those standards require that we plan and perform 

the  audit  to  obtain  reasonable  assurance  about  whether  the  consolidated  financial  statements  are  free  of  material 

misstatement, whether due to error or fraud. The Company is not required to have, nor were we engaged to perform, an audit 

of  its  internal  control  over  financial  reporting. As  part  of  our  audits,  we  are  required  to  obtain  an  understanding  of  internal 

control over financial reporting but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the Company's internal 

control over financial reporting. Accordingly, we express no such opinion.

Our  audits  included  performing  procedures  to  assess  the  risks  of  material  misstatement  of  the  consolidated  financial 

statements, whether due to error or fraud, and performing procedures that respond to those risks. Such procedures included 

examining,  on  a  test  basis,  evidence  regarding  the  amounts  and  disclosures  in  the  consolidated  financial  statements.  Our 

audits  also  included  evaluating  the  accounting  principles  used  and  significant  estimates  made  by  management,  as  well  as 

evaluating the overall presentation of the consolidated financial statements. We believe that our audits provide a reasonable 

basis for our opinion.

Critical Audit Matters

The critical audit matters communicated below are matters arising from the current period audit of the financial statements that 

were communicated or required to be communicated to the audit committee and that: (1) relate to accounts or disclosures that 

are  material  to  the  financial  statements  and  (2)  involved  especially  challenging,  subjective  or  complex  judgements.  The 

communication of critical audit matters does not alter in any way our opinion on the consolidated financial statements, taken as 

a whole, and we are not, by communicating the critical audit matters below, providing a separate opinion on the critical audit 

matters or on the accounts or disclosures to which it relates.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 70

Description of the 
Matter

Fair Value Measurement of Level 3 Derivatives

As described in Note 23 to the financial statements, AltaGas Ltd. enters into commodity contracts that 

qualify  as  derivative  instruments  and  are  accounted  for  under  ASC  Topic  815,  Derivatives  and 

Hedging. The fair value measurements of certain of these contracts are considered Level 3 under the 

fair value hierarchy as they are determined using significant unobservable inputs. As of December 31, 

2021, derivative assets of $69 million and derivative liabilities of $224 million were recorded based on 

Level 3 fair value measurements. 

Auditing  the  fair  value  measurement  of  Level  3  derivative  instruments  was  complex  given  the 

judgmental  nature  of  the  assumptions  used  as  inputs  into  the  valuation  models.  In  particular,  the 

valuation of Level 3 derivative instruments is sensitive to significant unobservable inputs used by the 

Company such as the assumed natural gas basis prices and implied volatilities of natural gas prices. 

These unobservable assumptions could be affected by future economic and market conditions.

How We Addressed 
the Matter in Our 
Audit

To test the valuation of Level 3 derivative instruments, our audit procedures included, among others, 

evaluating  the  valuation  methodologies  used  by  the  Company  and  testing  significant  inputs, 

assumptions  and 

the  mathematical  accuracy  of 

the  calculations. 

In  certain 

instances,  we 

independently determined the significant unobservable assumptions described above, calculated the 

resulting fair values and compared them to the Company’s estimates. For a sample of instruments, we 

obtained forward prices from independent sources, including broker quotes, evaluated the Company’s 

assumptions related to their forward curves and obtained external confirmation of key contract terms 

from  counterparties.  We  also  performed  sensitivity  analyses  using  independent  sources  of  market 

data  to  evaluate  the  change  in  fair  value  of  Level  3  derivative  instruments  that  would  result  from 

changes in underlying assumptions.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 71

Valuation of Equity Method Investment in Mountain Valley Pipeline LLC

Description of the 
Matter

At  December  31,  2021,  the  Company  has  an  investment  in  the  Mountain  Valley  Pipeline  (“MVP”)  of 

approximately $447 million. As discussed in Note 2 and 14 to the consolidated financial statements, 

the Company accounts for its interests in MVP under the equity method because it has the ability to 

exercise  significant  influence,  but  not  control,  over  MVP’s  operating  and  financial  policies.  The 

Company  reviews  the  carrying  value  of  its  investments  in  unconsolidated  entities  for  impairment 

whenever events or changes in circumstances  indicate that the investment may not be recoverable. 

When such condition is deemed other than temporary, the Company writes down the carrying value of 

the investment to its fair value, and an impairment charge is recorded in the Consolidated Statements 

of Income. As described in Note 14 to the consolidated financial statements, the Company recorded 

an impairment charge of $271 million at December 31, 2021 on the MVP investment due to continued 

legal  and  regulatory  challenges.  The  fair  value  of  the  investment  in  MVP  was  calculated  using  a 

discounted  cash  flow  model,  taking  into  account  the  cap  on  the  Company's  contractual  capital 

contributions,  cost  of  capital,  an  assessment  of  the  probability  that  MVP  will  overcome  legal  and 

regulatory challenges, and the potential removal costs should the project not move forward.

Auditing management’s measurement of impairment of the equity investment in the MVP was complex 

due to the significant judgment required to estimate the fair value of the investment. In particular, the 

fair value estimate of the equity investment in MVP was sensitive to significant assumptions, including 

the probability that MVP will overcome legal and regulatory challenges and the discount rate.

To  test  the  Company’s  impairment  measurement  related  to  its  equity  investment  in  MVP,  our  audit 

procedures  included,  among  others,  testing  the  completeness  and  accuracy  of  the  underlying  data 

used in the discounted cash flow model and testing the significant assumptions described above. We 

involved  our  valuation  specialists  to  assess  the  appropriateness  of  the  valuation  methodology, 

including  evaluating  the  discount  rate  by  referencing  current  industry,  economic,  and  comparable 

company  information.  We  evaluated  the  reasonableness  of  the  probability  that  MVP  will  overcome 

legal  and  regulatory  challenges  by  reviewing  information  included  in  analyst  and  industry  reports, 

internal  communications  to  management  and  the  Board  of  Directors  and  other  MVP  Partners’  press 

releases and regulatory filings.

How We Addressed 
the Matter in Our 
Audit

We have served as AltaGas Ltd. auditor since 1997.

Chartered Professional Accountants

Calgary, Canada
March 3, 2022 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 72

CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

As at December 31

ASSETS
Current assets

Cash and cash equivalents (note 31)
Accounts receivable (net of credit losses of $39 million) (notes 10 and 23)
Inventory (note 7)
Restricted cash holdings from customers (note 31)
Regulatory assets (note 21)
Risk management assets (note 23)
Prepaid expenses and other current assets (notes 28 and 31)
Assets held for sale (note 5)

Property, plant and equipment (note 8)
Intangible assets (note 9)
Operating right-of-use assets (note 10)
Goodwill (note 11)
Regulatory assets (note 21)
Risk management assets (note 23)
Restricted cash holdings from customers (note 31)
Prepaid post-retirement benefits (note 28)
Long-term investments and other assets (net of credit losses of $1 million) 
   (notes 12, 28, and 31)
Investments accounted for by the equity method (note 14)

LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
Current liabilities

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities (notes 17, 18, 23, and 28)
Dividends payable (note 23)
Short-term debt (notes 15 and 23)
Current portion of long-term debt (notes 16 and 23)
Customer deposits
Regulatory liabilities (note 21)
Risk management liabilities (note 23)
Operating lease liabilities (note 10)
Other current liabilities (note 23)
Liabilities associated with assets held for sale (note 5)

Long-term debt (notes 16 and 23)
Asset retirement obligations (note 17)
Unamortized investment tax credits (note 20)
Deferred income taxes (note 20)
Regulatory liabilities (note 21)
Risk management liabilities (note 23)
Operating lease liabilities (note 10)
Other long-term liabilities (notes 19 and 23)
Future employee obligations (note 28)

2021

2020

$ 

63  $ 

$ 

$ 

1,427   
782   
3   
48   
113   
188   
—   
2,624   

11,323   
171   
311   
5,153   
436   
51   
—   
674   

227   

623   
21,593  $ 

1,544  $ 
—   
169   
511   
74   
79   
128   
91   
61   
—   
2,657   

7,684   
429   
2   
1,158   
1,424   
165   
253   
134   
86   

$ 

13,992  $ 

32 
1,444 
636 
3 
46 
98 
234 
4 
2,497 

10,888 
539 
372 
5,039 
444 
47 
2 
572 

245 

887 
21,532 

1,561 
22 
256 
360 
73 
90 
111 
95 
38 
1 
2,607 

7,626 
379 
3 
1,118 
1,381 
145 
304 
153 
155 
13,871 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 73

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
As at December 31

Shareholders' equity

Common shares, no par values, unlimited shares authorized; 
   2021 - 280.3 million and 2020 - 279.5 million issued and outstanding (note 25)
Preferred shares (note 25) 
Contributed surplus
Accumulated deficit
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) (AOCI) (note 22)

Total shareholders' equity
Non-controlling interests
Total equity

2021

2020

$ 

$ 
$ 

6,735  $ 
1,076   
388   
(1,243)  
(7)  
6,949   
652   
7,601  $ 
21,593  $ 

6,723 
1,077 
383 
(1,192) 
50 
7,041 
620 
7,661 
21,532 

Business acquisition (note 3)
Variable interest entities (note 13)
Commitments, guarantees and contingencies (note 29)
Related party transactions (note 30)
Segmented information (note 32)
Subsequent events (note 33)

See accompanying notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements.

Approved by the Board of Directors of AltaGas Ltd.

(signed) "Randall Crawford"

(signed) "Robert B. Hodgins"

RANDALL CRAWFORD

Director

ROBERT B. HODGINS

Director

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 74

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME 

Year Ended December 31

REVENUE (note 24)

EXPENSES

Cost of sales, exclusive of items shown separately
Operating and administrative
Accretion expenses (note 17)
Depreciation and amortization (notes 8 and 9)
Provisions on assets (note 6)

Income (loss) from equity investments (note 14)
Other income (note 27)
Foreign exchange gains
Interest expense
Income before income taxes
Income tax expense (note 20)

Current
Deferred 

Net income after taxes

Net income applicable to non-controlling interests
Net income applicable to controlling interests
Preferred share dividends 
Net income applicable to common shares

Net income per common share (note 26)

Basic
Diluted

Weighted average number of common shares 
   outstanding (millions) (note 26)

Basic
Diluted

See accompanying notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements.

2021

2020

$ 

10,573  $ 

5,587 

7,708   
1,476   
6   
422   
64   
9,676   

(261)  
81   
4   
(275)  
446   

59   
47   
340   

57   
283   
(53)  
230  $ 

0.82  $ 
0.82  $ 

3,178 
1,267 
5 
414 
109 
4,973 

49 
306 
4 
(274) 
699 

1 
126 
572 

20 
552 
(66) 
486 

1.74 
1.74 

279.9
281.7

279.4
279.7

$ 

$ 
$ 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 75

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 

Year Ended December 31

Net income after taxes
Other comprehensive income (loss), net of taxes 

Loss on foreign currency translation
Unrealized loss on net investment hedge (note 23)

Actuarial gain (loss) on pension plans and post-retirement benefit (PRB) plans (note 28)

Reclassification of actuarial gains and prior service credits on defined benefit (DB) and 
post-retirement benefit plans (PRB) to net income (note 28)
Other comprehensive loss from equity investees 

Total other comprehensive loss (OCI), net of taxes (note 22)
Comprehensive income attributable to controlling interests and non-controlling 
interests, net of taxes

Comprehensive income attributable to:

Non-controlling interests
Controlling interests

 See accompanying notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements.

2021

2020

$ 

340  $ 

572 

(61)  
—   

2   

2   
—   
(57) $ 

(175) 
(9) 

(8) 

2 
(5) 
(195) 

283  $ 

377 

56  $ 

227   
283  $ 

21 
356 
377 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 76

 
 
 
 
 
 
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF EQUITY

Year Ended December 31

2021

2020

Common shares (note 25)
Balance, beginning of year
Shares issued for cash on exercise of options
Shares issued under DRIP (1)
Deferred taxes on share issuance costs
Balance, end of year
Preferred shares (note 25)
Balance, beginning of year
Redemption of preferred shares
Deferred taxes on share issuance costs
Balance, end of year
Contributed surplus
Balance, beginning of year
Share options expense
Exercise of share options
Balance, end of year
Accumulated deficit 
Balance, beginning of year
Net income applicable to controlling interests
Common share dividends
Preferred share dividends
Adoption of ASU No. 2016-13 (note 23)
Balance, end of year
AOCI (note 22)
Balance, beginning of year
Other comprehensive loss
Balance, end of year
Total shareholders' equity

Non-controlling interests
Balance, beginning of year
Net income applicable to non-controlling interests
Foreign currency translation adjustments
Contributions from non-controlling interests to subsidiaries
Distributions by subsidiaries to non-controlling interests
Acquisition of non-controlling interests through Petrogas Acquisition (note 3)
Balance, end of year
Total equity

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

6,723  $ 
15   
—   
(3)  

6,735  $ 

1,077  $ 
—   
(1)  

1,076  $ 

383  $ 
7   
(2)  
388  $ 

(1,192) $ 
283   
(281)  
(53)  
—   

(1,243) $ 

50  $ 
(57)  

(7) $ 
6,949  $ 

620  $ 
57   
6   
1   
(32)  
—   
652  $ 
7,601  $ 

6,719 
1 
6 
(3) 
6,723 

1,277 
(200) 
— 
1,077 

377 
6 
— 
383 

(1,403) 
552 
(268) 
(66) 
(7) 
(1,192) 

245 
(195) 
50 
7,041 

154 
20 
— 
7 
(28) 
467 
620 
7,661 

(1)

Premium Dividend™, Dividend Reinvestment and Optional Cash Purchase Plan (DRIP). The plan was suspended in December 2019, with the December 
dividend (paid January 2020) being the last dividend payment eligible for reinvestment by participating shareholders under the DRIP. 

See accompanying notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 77

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS 

Year Ended December 31

Cash from (used by) operations
Net income after taxes
Items not involving cash:

Depreciation and amortization (notes 8 and 9)
Provisions on assets (note 6)
Accretion expenses (note 17)
Share-based compensation (note 25)
Deferred income tax expense (note 20)
Gains on sale of assets (notes 4 and 27)
Gain on remeasurement of previously held interest in AIJVLP (note 3)
Loss (income) from equity investments (note 14)
Unrealized gains on risk management contracts (note 23)
Amortization of deferred financing costs
Provision for doubtful accounts
Change in pension and other post-retirement benefits (note 28)
Other

Asset retirement obligations settled (note 17)
Distributions from equity investments
Changes in operating assets and liabilities (note 31)

Investing activities
Business acquisitions, net of cash acquired (note 3)
Capital expenditures - property, plant and equipment
Capital expenditures - intangible assets
Contributions to equity investments
Change in loan to affiliate
Proceeds from disposition of equity investments (note 14)
Proceeds from sale of investments in publicly-traded entities 
Proceeds from disposition of assets, net of transaction costs (note 4)
Other changes in investing activities

Financing activities
Net repayment of short-term debt
Issuance of long-term debt, net of debt issuance costs
Repayment of long-term debt
Net borrowing (repayment) under credit facilities
Dividends - common shares
Dividends - preferred shares
Distributions to non-controlling interest
Contributions from non-controlling interests
Net proceeds from shares issued on exercise of options
Net proceeds from issuance of common shares
Redemption of preferred shares (note 25)

Change in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents, and 
   restricted cash
Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash beginning of year
Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash end of year (note 31)

See accompanying notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements. 

2021

2020

$ 

340  $ 

572 

422   
64   
6   
7   
47   
(6)  
—   
261   
(18)  
5   
14   
(25)  
28   
(10)  
13   
(410)  
738  $ 

—   
(805)  
(9)  
(11)  
—   
3   
—   
346   
(7)  
(483) $ 

(78)  
446   
(11)  
(229)  
(303)  
(53)  
(32)  
1   
14   
—   
—   
(245) $ 
10   

—   
74   
84  $ 

414 
109 
5 
6 
126 
(223) 
(22) 
(49) 
(21) 
8 
25 
(11) 
15 
(4) 
26 
(203) 
773 

(675) 
(825) 
(18) 
(72) 
(75) 
376 
4 
74 
— 
(1,211) 

(157) 
1,962 
(1,056) 
191 
(268) 
(66) 
(28) 
7 
1 
6 
(200) 
392 
(46) 

(2) 
122 
74 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 78

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

(Tabular amounts and amounts in footnotes to tables are in millions of Canadian dollars unless otherwise indicated.)

1.   Organization and Overview of the Business 

The businesses of AltaGas are operated by the Company and a number of its subsidiaries including, without limitation, AltaGas 

Services  (U.S.)  Inc., AltaGas  Utility  Holdings  (U.S.)  Inc.,  WGL  Holdings,  Inc.  (WGL),  Wrangler  1  LLC,  Wrangler  SPE  LLC, 

Washington  Gas  Resources  Corporation,  WGL  Energy  Services,  Inc.  (WGL  Energy  Services),  and  SEMCO  Holding 

Corporation; in regard to the Utilities business, Washington Gas Light Company (Washington Gas), Hampshire Gas Company, 

and SEMCO Energy, Inc. (SEMCO); and in regard to the Midstream business, AltaGas Extraction and Transmission Limited 

Partnership,  AltaGas  Pipeline  Partnership,  AltaGas  Processing  Partnership,  AltaGas  Northwest  Processing  Limited 

Partnership,  Harmattan  Gas  Processing  Limited  Partnership,  Ridley  Island  LPG  Export  Limited  Partnership, AltaGas  Pacific 

Partnership, AltaGas LPG Limited Partnership, Petrogas Energy Corporation (Petrogas), Petrogas Holdings Partnership, and 

Petrogas,  Inc.  In  the  Corporate/Other  segment,  subsidiaries  include  AltaGas  Power  Holdings  (U.S.)  Inc.,  WGL  Energy 

Systems, Inc. (WGL Energy Systems), and Blythe Energy Inc. (Blythe). SEMCO conducts its Michigan natural gas distribution 

business under the name SEMCO Energy Gas Company (SEMCO Gas), its Alaska natural gas distribution business under the 

name ENSTAR Natural Gas Company (ENSTAR) and its 65 percent interest in an Alaska regulated gas storage utility under 

the name Cook Inlet Natural Gas Storage Alaska LLC (CINGSA).

AltaGas is a leading energy infrastructure company that connects natural gas and NGLs to domestic and global markets. The 

Company operates a diversified, lower-risk, high-growth energy infrastructure business that is focused on delivering resilient 

and durable value for its stakeholders.  

AltaGas' operating segments include the following:  

§

Utilities, which owns and operates franchised, cost-of-service, rate regulated natural gas distribution and storage utilities 

that  provide  safe,  reliable,  affordable  energy  to  approximately  1.7  million  residential  and  commercial  customers.  This 

includes  operating  four  utilities  that  operate  across  five  major  U.S.  jurisdictions  with  an  average  2021  rate  base  of 

approximately US$4.7 billion The Utilities business also includes storage facilities and contracts for interstate natural gas 

transportation and storage services, as well as the affiliated retail energy marketing business, which sells natural gas and 

electricity  directly  to  approximately  0.5  million  residential,  commercial,  and  industrial  customers  located  in  Maryland, 

Virginia, Delaware, Pennsylvania, Ohio, and the District of Columbia; and 

§ Midstream, which is a leading North American platform that connects customers and markets from wellhead to tidewater 

and  beyond.  The  three  pillars  of  the  Midstream  business  include:  1)  global  exports,  which  includes AltaGas'  two  LPG 

export  terminals;  2)  natural  gas  gathering  and  extraction;  and  3)  fractionation  and  liquids  handling. AltaGas'  Midstream 

segment  also  includes  its  natural  gas  and  NGL  marketing  business,  domestic  logistics,  trucking  and  rail  terminals,  and 

liquid  storage  capability.  The  addition  of  Petrogas  resulted  in  revenue  of  approximately  $4.7  billion  for  the  year  ended 

December 31, 2021. 

The Corporate/Other segment consists of AltaGas' corporate activities and a small portfolio of gas-fired power generation and 

distribution assets capable of generating 578 MW of power in California and Colorado.  

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 79

 
2.   Summary of Significant Accounting Policies

BASIS OF PRESENTATION

These  Consolidated  Financial  Statements  have  been  prepared  by  Management  in  accordance  with  United  States  Generally 

Accepted Accounting Principles (U.S. GAAP). 

Pursuant  to  National  Instrument  52‑107,  "Acceptable  Accounting  Principles  and  Auditing  Standards"  (NI  52‑107),  financial 
statements of an “SEC issuer” may be prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP. On February 22, 2021, AltaGas filed a final 

short form base shelf prospectus in Alberta and a corresponding registration statement on Form F-10 in the United States, by 

virtue of which AltaGas is required to file reports under section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 with the United 

States  Securities  and  Exchange  Commission. As  a  result, AltaGas  is  an  SEC  issuer  and  is  entitled  to  prepare  its  financial 

statements in accordance with U.S. GAAP.

PRINCIPLES OF CONSOLIDATION

These Consolidated Financial Statements of AltaGas include the accounts of the Corporation, its subsidiaries, variable interest 

entities (VIEs) for which the Corporation is the primary beneficiary, and its interest in various partnerships and joint ventures 

where AltaGas has an undivided interest in the assets and liabilities. Investments in unconsolidated companies that AltaGas 

has significant influence, but not control, over are accounted for using the equity method.

Hypothetical Liquidation at Book Value (HLBV) methodology is used for AltaGas' investment in Mountain Valley Pipeline (MVP) 

This methodology is used when the governing structuring agreement over the equity investment results in different liquidation 

rights and priorities than what is reflected by the underlying ownership interest percentage. 

All  intercompany  balances  and  transactions  are  eliminated  on  consolidation.  Where  there  is  a  party  with  a  non‑controlling 
interest  in  a  subsidiary  that  AltaGas  controls,  that  non‑controlling  interest  is  reflected  as  “non‑controlling  interests”  in  the 
Consolidated Financial Statements. The non‑controlling interests in net income of consolidated subsidiaries are shown as an 
allocation of the consolidated net income and are presented separately in "net income applicable to non-controlling interests".

USE OF ESTIMATES AND MEASUREMENT UNCERTAINTY

The  preparation  of  Consolidated  Financial  Statements  in  accordance  with  U.S.  GAAP  requires  Management  to  make 

estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and the reported amounts of revenue and 

expenses  during  the  period.  Key  areas  where  Management  has  made  complex  or  subjective  judgments,  when  matters  are 

inherently uncertain, include but are not limited to: determining the nature and timing of satisfaction of performance obligations 

and determining the transaction price and amounts allocated to performance obligations for revenue recognition; depreciation 

and amortization rates; determination as to whether a contract is or contains a lease; determination of the classification, term, 

and discount rate for leases; fair value of asset retirement obligations; fair value of property, plant and equipment and goodwill 

for  impairment  assessments;  fair  value  of  financial  instruments;  measurement  of  credit  losses;  provisions  for  income  taxes; 

assumptions used to measure employee future benefits; provisions for contingencies; purchase price allocations; and carrying 

value  of  regulatory  assets  and  liabilities.  Certain  estimates  are  necessary  for  the  regulatory  environment  in  which AltaGas' 

subsidiaries  or  affiliates  operate,  which  often  require  amounts  to  be  recorded  at  estimated  values  until  these  amounts  are 

finalized  pursuant  to  regulatory  decisions  or  other  regulatory  proceedings.  By  their  nature,  these  estimates  are  subject  to 

measurement uncertainty and may impact the Consolidated Financial Statements of future periods.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 80

SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Rate-Regulated Operations 

SEMCO  Gas,  ENSTAR,  Washington  Gas,  and  Hampshire  Gas  (collectively  the  Utilities)  engage  in  the  delivery,  sale,  and 

storage  of  natural  gas.  SEMCO  Gas  and  ENSTAR  are  regulated  by  the  Michigan  Public  Service  Commission  (MPSC)  and 

Regulatory  Commission  of Alaska  (RCA),  respectively.  Washington  Gas  operates  in  the  District  of  Columbia,  Maryland,  and 

Virginia, and is regulated in those jurisdictions by the Public Service Commission of the District of Columbia (PSC of DC), the 

Maryland Public Service Commission (PSC of MD), and the Commonwealth of Virginia State Corporation Commission (SCC of 

VA), respectively. Hampshire is regulated under a cost-of-service tariff by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC). 

The  MPSC,  RCA,  PSC  of  DC,  PSC  of  MD,  and  SCC  of  VA  exercise  statutory  authority  over  matters  such  as  tariffs,  rates, 

construction,  operations,  financing,  returns,  accounting,  and  certain  contracts  with  customers.  In  order  to  recognize  the 

economic  effects  of  the  actions  and  decisions  of  the  MPSC,  RCA,  PSC  of  DC,  PSC  of  MD,  and  SCC  of  VA,  the  timing  of 

recognition  of  certain  assets,  liabilities,  revenues,  and  expenses  as  a  result  of  regulation  may  differ  from  that  otherwise 

expected using U.S. GAAP for entities not subject to rate regulation. 

Regulatory assets represent future revenues associated with certain costs incurred in the current period or in prior periods that 

are expected to be recovered from customers in future periods through the rate setting process. Regulatory liabilities represent 

future reductions or limitations of increases in revenue associated with amounts that are expected to be refunded to customers 

through the rate setting process. 

Cash and Cash Equivalents 

Cash and cash equivalents consist of cash on hand, balances with banks, and investments in money market instruments with 

original maturities of less than three months. 

Restricted Cash Holdings from Customers 

Cash deposited, which is restricted and is not available for general use by AltaGas, is separately presented as restricted cash 

holdings in the Consolidated Balance Sheets. Pursuant to the acquisition of WGL Holdings, Inc. (the WGL Acquisition), rabbi 

trust funds were funded to satisfy certain Washington Gas executive and outside director retirement benefit plan obligations. 

The  rabbi  trust  funds  are  invested  in  money  market  funds  which  are  considered  cash  equivalents.  These  balances  are 

included  in  "prepaid  expenses  and  other  current  assets"  and  "long-term  investments  and  other  assets"  in  the  Consolidated 

Balance Sheets. 

Accounts Receivable 

Receivables are recorded net of the allowance for  doubtful  accounts in the Consolidated Balance Sheets. AltaGas  regularly 

analyzes  and  evaluates  the  collectability  of  the  accounts  receivable  based  on  a  combination  of  factors.  If  circumstances 

related  to  the  collectability  change,  the  allowance  for  doubtful  accounts  is  further  adjusted.  Accounts  are  written  off  when 

collection efforts are complete and future recovery is unlikely. 

Inventory 

Inventory  consists  of  materials,  supplies,  natural  gas,  natural  gas  liquids,  crude  oil  and  condensates,  processed  finished 

products,  renewable  energy  credits,  and  emission  compliance  instruments  which  are  valued  at  the  lower  of  cost  or  net 

realizable  value.  Cost  of  inventory  is  assigned  using  a  weighted  average  cost  formula.  In  general,  commodity  costs  and 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 81

 
 
 
 
 
 
variable  transportation  costs  are  capitalized  as  gas  in  underground  storage.  Fixed  costs,  primarily  pipeline  demand  charges 

and storage charges, are expensed as incurred through the cost of gas. 

Property, Plant, and Equipment (PP&E), Depreciation and Amortization 

Property, plant, and equipment are carried at cost. The Corporation depreciates the cost of capital assets, net of salvage value, 

on  a  straight-line  basis  over  the  estimated  useful  life  of  the  assets,  with  the  exception  of  rate-regulated  utilities  assets,  for 

which depreciation is calculated on a straight-line basis or over the contract term of a specific agreement at rates as approved 

by the regulatory authorities.

The Utilities charge maintenance and repairs directly to operating expense and capitalize betterments and renewal costs. In 

accordance  with  regulatory  requirements,  depreciation  expense  includes  an  amount  allowed  for  regulatory  purposes  to  be 

collected in current rates for future removal and site restoration costs. 

Interest costs are capitalized on major additions to property, plant, and equipment until the asset is ready for its intended use. 

The interest rate used for calculating the interest costs to be capitalized is based on AltaGas' prior quarter actual borrowing 

long-term interest rate. 

The Utilities capitalize an imputed carrying cost on assets during construction as authorized by regulatory authorities and the 

amount so capitalized is an allowance for funds used during construction (AFUDC). AFUDC is the amount that a rate-regulated 

enterprise  is  allowed  to  recover  for  its  cost  of  financing  assets  under  construction.  Capitalized  overhead,  administrative 

expenses, and AFUDC are included in the cost of the related assets and are recovered in rates charged to customers through 

depreciation expense, as allowed by the regulators. 

The range of useful lives for AltaGas’ PP&E is as follows: 

Utilities assets

Midstream assets

Corporate/Other assets

4 to 69 years

1 to 43 years

3 to 46 years

As required by the regulatory authority, net additions to SEMCO's utility assets are amortized for one half-year in the year in 

which they are brought into active service. Net additions to WGL’s assets are amortized in the month after they are brought 

into active service. 

Generally, when a regulated asset is retired or disposed of, there is no gain or loss recorded in the Consolidated Statements of 

Income. Any difference between the cost and accumulated depreciation of the asset, net of salvage proceeds, is charged to 

accumulated depreciation or another regulatory asset or liability account. It is expected that any gain or loss that is charged to 

accumulated depreciation or another regulatory account will be reflected in future depreciation expense when it is refunded or 

collected in rates. When a non-regulated asset is retired or disposed of from PP&E, the original cost and related accumulated 

depreciation and amortization are derecognized and any gain or loss is recorded in the Consolidated Statements of Income. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 82

Intangible Assets 

Intangible assets are recorded at cost. Intangible assets which have a finite useful life are amortized on a straight-line basis 

over their term or estimated useful life. The range of useful lives for intangible assets with a finite life is as follows: 

Energy services relationships

Software

5 years

3 to 20 years

Extraction and Transmission (E&T) Contracts

25 years

Commodity contracts

1 to 7 years

Assets Held for Sale 

The  Corporation  classifies  assets  as  held  for  sale  when  the  carrying  amount  will  be  principally  recovered  through  a  sale 

transaction  rather  than  through  continuing  use. This  condition  is  met  when  Management  approves  and  commits  to  a  formal 

plan  to  sell  the  assets,  the  assets  are  available  for  immediate  sale  in  their  present  condition,  and  Management  expects  the 

sale  to  close  within  the  next  12  months.  Upon  classifying  an  asset  as  held  for  sale,  an  asset  is  recorded  at  the  lower  of  its 

carrying value or the estimated fair value less cost to sell. Assets held for sale are not depreciated or amortized. 

Business Acquisitions 

Business acquisitions are accounted for using the acquisition method. Under the acquisition method, assets and liabilities of 

the  acquired  entity  are  recorded  at  fair  value  at  the  date  of  acquisition. Acquisition-related  costs  are  expensed  as  incurred. 

Goodwill represents the excess of purchase price over the fair value of the net assets acquired. Management applies its best 

estimates and assumptions to determine the fair value of net assets acquired; however, the estimates are subject to further 

refinement  of  assumptions  over  a  measurement  period,  which  may  be  up  to  one  year  from  the  acquisition  date.  During  the 

measurement period, adjustments to assets acquired and liabilities assumed may be recorded, with a corresponding impact to 

goodwill.

Provisions on Assets 

If  facts  and  circumstances  suggest  that  a  long-lived  asset  or  an  intangible  asset  may  be  impaired,  the  carrying  value  is 

reviewed. If this review indicates that the value of the asset is not recoverable, as determined by the projected undiscounted 

cash flows related to the asset over its remaining life, then the carrying value of the asset is reduced to its estimated fair value 

and an impairment loss is recognized. 

Goodwill is not subject to amortization, but assessed at least annually for impairment, or more often when events or changes 

in circumstances indicate that goodwill may be impaired. The annual assessment of goodwill is performed at the reporting unit 

level, which is an operating segment or one level below. The Corporation has the option to first assess qualitative factors to 

determine whether events or changes in circumstances indicate that the goodwill may be impaired. If a quantitative impairment 

test is performed, the fair value of the reporting unit will be compared to its carrying value (including goodwill). If the carrying 

value  of  the  reporting  unit  exceeds  the  fair  value,  goodwill  is  reduced  to  its  fair  value  and  an  impairment  loss  would  be 

recorded in the Consolidated Statements of Income. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 83

 
 
Investments Accounted for by the Equity Method 

The equity method of accounting is used for investments in which AltaGas has the ability to exercise significant influence, but 

does not have a controlling interest. Equity investments are initially measured at cost and are adjusted for the Corporation’s 

proportionate  share  of  earnings  or  losses.  Equity  investments  are  increased  for  contributions  made  and  decreased  for 

distributions received. To the extent an investee undertakes activities necessary to commence its planned principal operations, 

the Corporation will capitalize interest costs associated with its investment during such period. 

The  HLBV  methodology  is  used  to  allocate  earnings  or  losses  for  certain  WGL  equity  method  investments  when  WGL’s 

ownership  interest  percentage  is  different  than  distribution  percentages.  When  applying  HLBV  accounting,  the  Corporation 

determines the amount that it would receive if an equity investment entity were to liquidate all of its assets at book value (as 

valued in accordance with U.S. GAAP) and distribute that cash to the investors based on the contractually defined liquidation 

priorities. The change in the Corporation’s claim on the equity investment entity's book value at the beginning and end of the 

reporting  period  (adjusted  for  contributions  and  distributions)  is  the  Corporation’s  share  of  the  earnings  or  losses  from  the 

equity investment for the period. 

An  equity  method  investment  is  reviewed  for  impairment  whenever  events  or  changes  in  circumstances  indicate  that  the 

carrying amount of the investment may not be recoverable. When such condition is deemed other than temporary, the carrying 

value of the investment is written down to its fair value, and an impairment charge is recorded in the Consolidated Statements 

of Income. 

Financial Instruments 

Non-Utility Operations

All financial instruments are initially recorded at fair value unless they qualify for, and are designated under, a normal purchase 

and normal sale (NPNS) exemption. Subsequent measurement of the financial instruments is based on their classification. The 

financial  assets  are  classified  as  "held-for-trading",  "held-to-maturity",  or  "loans  and  receivables".  Financial  liabilities  are 

classified as "held-for-trading" or other financial liabilities. Subsequent measurement is determined by classification.

A physical contract generally qualifies for the NPNS exemption if the transaction is reasonable in relation to AltaGas’ business 

needs and AltaGas has the ability, and intent, to deliver or take delivery of the underlying item. AltaGas continually assesses 

the  contracts  designated  under  the  NPNS  exemption  and  will  discontinue  the  treatment  of  these  contracts  under  this 

exemption where the criteria are no longer met. 

Held-for-trading  instruments  include  non-derivative  financial  assets  and  financial  assets  and  liabilities  that  may  consist  of 

swaps,  options,  forwards,  and  equity  securities.  These  financial  instruments  are  initially  recorded  at  their  fair  value,  with 

subsequent changes in fair value recorded in net income. Held-to-maturity, loans and receivables, and other financial liabilities 

are recognized at amortized cost using the effective interest method unless they are held-for-sale and recognized at the lower 

of cost or fair value less transaction fees. 

Investments  in  equity  instruments  not  accounted  for  under  the  equity  method  that  do  not  have  a  quoted  market  price  in  an 

active  market  are  measured  at  cost.  Income  earned  from  these  investments  is  included  in  the  Consolidated  Statements  of 

Income under "other income". 

Derivatives  embedded  in  other  financial  instruments  or  contracts  (the  host  instrument)  are  recorded  separately  and  are 

measured  at  fair  value  if  the  economic  characteristics  of  the  embedded  derivative  are  not  closely  related  to  the  host 

instrument, the terms of the embedded derivative are the same as those of a standalone derivative, and the entire contract is 

not held-for-trading or accounted for at fair value. Changes in fair value are included in earnings. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 84

The  fair  values  recorded  on  the  Consolidated  Balance  Sheets  reflect  netting  of  the  asset  and  liability  positions  where 

counterparty master netting arrangements contain provisions for net settlement. 

Transaction costs related to the acquisition of held-for-trading financial assets and liabilities are expensed as incurred. 

Transaction costs for obtaining debt financing other than line-of-credit arrangements are recognized as a direct deduction from 

the  related  debt  liability  on  the  Consolidated  Balance  Sheets.  Transaction  costs  related  to  line-of-credit  arrangements  are 

capitalized and included under "long-term investments and other assets" on the Consolidated Balance Sheets. Premiums and 

discounts  are  netted  against  long-term  debt  on  the  Consolidated  Balance  Sheets. The  deferred  charges  are  amortized  over 

the life of the related debt on an effective interest basis and included in “interest expense” on the Consolidated Statements of 

Income. 

Regulated Utility Operations 

All  physical  and  financial  derivative  contracts  are  initially  recorded  at  fair  value.  Changes  in  the  fair  value  of  derivative 

instruments  that  are  recoverable  or  refunded  to  customers  when  they  settle  are  recorded  as  regulatory  assets  or  liabilities. 

Changes in the fair value of derivatives not affected by rate regulation are reflected in net income. 

Transaction costs for obtaining debt financing and reacquired debt costs are recorded as regulatory assets or liabilities, or as a 

reduction of the debt liability on the Consolidated Balance Sheets. 

Weather-Related Instruments 

WGL purchases certain weather-related instruments, such as heating degree day (HDD) derivatives and cooling degree day 

(CDD)  derivatives  to  manage  weather  and  price  risks  related  to  its  natural  gas  and  electricity  sales.  These  derivatives  are 

accounted for in accordance with ASC 815-45, Derivatives and Hedging – Weather Derivatives. For HDD derivatives, gains or 

losses  are  recognized  when  the  actual  HDD’s  falls  above  or  below  the  contractual  HDD’s  for  each  instrument.  For  CDD 

derivatives,  gains  or  losses  are  recognized  when  the  average  temperature  exceeds  or  is  below  a  contractually  stated  level 

during the contract period. Refer to Note 23 for further discussion on weather-related instruments. 

Hedges 

As part of its risk management strategy, AltaGas may use derivatives to reduce its exposure to commodity price, interest rate, 

and foreign exchange risk. AltaGas may designate certain outstanding loans to hedge against the currency translation effect of 

its foreign investments. No other derivatives have been designated as hedges under ASC Topic 815. 

Non-Utility Operations

The change in fair value of cash flow hedges is recognized in OCI. Gains or losses from cash flow hedges are reclassified to 

net income when the hedged transaction affects earnings, such as when the hedged forecasted transaction occurs.

Regulated Utility Operations

During planned issuances of debt securities, Washington Gas may utilize derivative instruments to manage the risk of interest-

rate volatility. Gains and losses associated with these types of derivatives are recorded as regulatory liabilities or assets, and 

amortized in accordance with regulatory requirements, typically over the life of the related debt. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 85

Credit Losses

AltaGas regularly analyzes and evaluates the collectability of the accounts receivable based on a combination of factors. If 

circumstances related to the collectability change, the allowance for credit losses is adjusted. Accounts are written off when 

collection efforts are complete and future recovery is unlikely. See below for a description of how expected credit loss 

estimates are developed.

Utilities Customer Receivables and Contract Assets

AltaGas is exposed to risk through the non-payment of utility bills by customers. To manage this customer credit risk, AltaGas' 

regulated  utilities  customers  are  offered  budget  billing  options  or  high  risk  customers  may  be  required  to  provide  a  cash 

deposit until the requirement for deposit refunds are met. AltaGas can recover a portion of non-payments from customers in 

future periods through the rate-setting process. For accounts receivable generated by the Utilities business, an allowance for 

credit  losses  is  recorded  against  revenue  and  is  recognized  using  a  historical  loss-rate  based  on  historical  payment  and 

collection experience. This rate may be adjusted based on Management’s expectations of unusual macroeconomic conditions 

and other factors. AltaGas regularly evaluates the reasonableness of the allowance based on a combination of factors, such 

as:  the  length  of  time  receivables  are  past  due,  historical  expected  payment,  collection  experience,  financial  condition  of 

customers,  and  other  circumstances  that  could  impact  customers'  ability  or  desire  to  make  payments.  For  retail  energy 

marketing  customer  receivables  where  AltaGas  has  enrolled  in  a  regulatory  utility  purchase  of  receivable  program,  the 

associated utility discount rate is used to determine credit losses.

Midstream Customer Receivables and Contract Assets

AltaGas operates under an existing credit policy that is designed to mitigate credit risk. Credit limits are established for each 

counterparty and credit enhancements such as letters of credit, parent guarantees, and cash collateral may be required. The 

creditworthiness  of  all  counterparties  is  continuously  monitored.  A  credit  loss  reserve  is  recorded  for  receivables  with 

customers and trading counterparties AltaGas considers to be below investment grade by applying an estimated loss rate. The 

estimated loss rate is based on the historical default rates published by external rating agencies. For accounts receivable, a 

one-year rate is used. For contract assets, historical loss rates associated with the estimated time frame that the contract asset 

will  be  billed  to  the  customer  is  used.  In  the  event  a  customer  or  trading  counterparty  no  longer  exhibits  similar  risk 

characteristics, the associated receivable is evaluated individually. 

Other

For  other  long-term  receivables,  associated  counterparties  are  evaluated  and  assigned  internal  credit  ratings  based  on 

AltaGas' credit policy. An allowance for credit losses is recorded based on historical default rates published by external credit 

rating agencies and a rate commensurate with the period in which the receivables are expected to be collected.

Debt

AltaGas uses short-term debt in the form of commercial paper and advances under its syndicated bank credit facilities to fund 

seasonal cash requirements. Short-term obligations are excluded from current liabilities if AltaGas has the ability and the intent 

to refinance these obligations on a long-term basis. The ability to refinance is primarily demonstrated through the availability of 

long-term  revolving  committed  credit  facilities  in  an  amount  equal  to  or  greater  than  the  expected  maximum  short-term 

obligation.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 86

Asset Retirement Obligations 

AltaGas  recognizes  asset  retirement  obligations  in  the  period  in  which  the  legal  obligation  is  incurred  and  a  reasonable 

estimate of fair value can be determined. The associated asset retirement costs are capitalized as part of the carrying amount 

of the asset and are depreciated over the estimated useful life of the asset. The liability is increased due to the passage of time 

over  the  estimated  period  until  the  settlement  of  the  obligation,  with  a  corresponding  charge  to  accretion  expense  for  asset 

retirement obligations. 

There  are  timing  differences  between  accretion  and  depreciation  amounts  being  recorded  pursuant  to  GAAP  and  the 

recognition  of  depreciation  expense  for  legal  asset  removal  costs  that  are  recovered  in  rates,  as  allowed  by  the  regulators. 

These timing differences are recorded as a reduction to “regulatory liabilities” in accordance with ASC 980. 

Certain midstream and utility assets will have future legal obligations on retirement, but an asset retirement obligation has not 

been  recorded  due  to  its  indeterminate  life  and  corresponding  indeterminable  timing  and  scope  of  these  asset  retirement 

obligations. The Utilities recognize asset retirement obligations for some interim retirements, as expected by their regulators. 

Revenue Recognition 

AltaGas has revenue from various sources, including rate-regulated revenue, commodity sales, midstream service contracts, 

gas  sales  and  transportation  services,  and  storage  services.  For  a  detailed  description  of  the  Corporation’s  revenue 

recognition policy by major source of revenue, please refer to Note 24. 

Foreign Currency Translation 

Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in a foreign currency are converted to the functional currency using the exchange 

rate  in  effect  at  the  balance  sheet  date.  Adjustments  resulting  from  the  conversion  are  recorded  in  the  Consolidated 

Statements  of  Income.  Non-monetary  assets  and  liabilities  are  converted  at  the  historical  exchange  rate  in  effect  at  the 

transaction date. Revenues and expenses are converted at the exchange rate applicable at the transaction date. 

For  foreign  entities  with  a  functional  currency  other  than  Canadian  dollars, AltaGas’  reporting  currency,  assets  and  liabilities 

are  translated  into  Canadian  dollars  at  the  rate  in  effect  at  the  reporting  date.  Revenues  and  expenses  are  translated  at 

average exchange rates during the reporting period. All adjustments resulting from the translation of the foreign operations are 

recorded in OCI. 

AltaGas  may  designate  certain  outstanding  loans  to  hedge  against  the  currency  translation  effect  of  its  foreign  investments. 

Accordingly, foreign exchange gains and losses, from the dates of designation, on the translation of these loans are included in 

OCI. 

Share Options and Other Compensation Plans

Share options granted are recorded using fair value. Compensation expense is measured at the date of the grant using the 

Black-Scholes-Merton model and is recognized over the vesting period of the options. Consideration received by AltaGas on 

exercise of the share options is credited to shareholders’ equity.

AltaGas has a phantom unit plan (Phantom Plan, formerly the medium-term incentive plan) for employees, executive officers, 

and directors, which includes two types of awards: restricted units (RUs) and performance units (PUs). A portion of AltaGas’ 

RUs and PUs are valued based on the dividends declared during the vesting period and the weighted average share price of 

AltaGas' common shares multiplied by the units outstanding at the end of the vesting period. Upon vesting, the RUs and PUs 

are paid in cash. The other portion of RUs and PUs are valued at US$1 per unit. Upon vesting, the RUs and PUs are paid in 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 87

 
cash. All  PUs  are  also  subject  to  a  performance  multiplier  ranging  from 0  to  2  dependent  on  the  Corporation's  performance 

relative to performance targets as approved by the Board of Directors. Compensation expense is recognized using the liability 

method and is recorded as operating and administrative expense over the vesting period. A change in value of the RUs or PUs 

is recognized in the period the change occurs. Forfeitures are recognized when they occur instead of estimating the number of 

awards that are expected to vest. 

In addition, AltaGas has a deferred share unit plan (DSUP) for directors, officers, and employees as an additional form of long-

term variable compensation incentive. Although the DSUP is available to directors, officers, and employees, AltaGas currently 

only  grants  deferred  share  units  (DSUs)  under  the  DSUP  as  a  form  of  director  compensation.  The  DSUs  granted  are  fully 

vested upon being credited to a participant’s account, the participant is entitled to payment upon retirement, and payment is 

not subject to satisfaction of any requirements as to any minimum period of membership or employment or other conditions. 

DSUs are accounted for at fair value. Compensation expense is determined based on the fair value of the DSUs on the date of 

the grant and fluctuations in fair value are recognized in the period the change occurs. Forfeitures are recognized when they 

occur instead of estimating the number of awards that are expected to vest.

Pension Plans and Post-Retirement Benefits

AltaGas maintains defined benefit pension plans, defined contribution plans, and other post-retirement benefit plans for eligible 

employees. Contributions made by the Corporation to the defined contribution plans are expensed in the period in which the 

contribution occurs. 

The  cost  of  defined  benefit  pension  plans  and  post-retirement  benefits  is  actuarially  determined  using  the  projected  benefit 

method  prorated  based  on  service  and  Management’s  best  estimate  of  expected  plan  investment  performance,  salary 

escalation, retirement ages of employees, expected health care costs, and other actuarial factors including discount rates and 

mortality.  Pension  plan  assets  are  measured  at  fair  value.  The  expected  return  on  plan  assets  is  based  on  historical  and 

projected  rates  of  return  for  each  asset  class  in  the  plan  portfolio.  The  projected  benefit  obligation  is  discounted  using  the 

market interest rate on high-quality debt instruments with cash flows matching the timing and amount of benefit payments.

Unrecognized actuarial gains and losses in excess of 10 percent of the greater of the benefit obligation and the fair value of 

plan assets or the market-related value of assets along with any unamortized past service costs and credits are amortized on a 

straight-line basis over the expected average remaining service life of active employees. 

AltaGas recognizes the overfunded or underfunded status of its pension and post-retirement benefit plans as either assets or 

liabilities in the Consolidated Balance Sheets. Unrecognized actuarial gains and losses and past service costs and credits that 

arise during the period are recognized in OCI or a regulatory asset or liability. 

For  certain  regulated  utilities,  the  Corporation  expects  to  recover  pension  expense  in  future  rates  and  therefore  records 

unrecognized balances as either regulatory assets or liabilities. The regulatory assets or liabilities are amortized on a straight-

line basis over the expected average remaining service life of active employees. 

In 2020, AltaGas made a voluntary change in accounting principle for calculating the market-related value of assets (MRVA) 

used in the determination of Washington Gas' net periodic pension and other post-retirement benefit plan costs. The change 

uses the fair value approach for the fixed income investment asset class of the plan assets, compared to the prior method that 

utilized  a  calculated  value  where  gains  and  losses  arising  from  changes  in  fair  value  were  deferred  and  amortized  into  the 

calculation of the MRVA over a period of five years. The MRVA is used in the calculation of the expected return on assets and 

the  recognized  actuarial  gain  or  loss  components  of  net  periodic  benefit  cost. The  approach  applied  for  all  other  classes  of 

assets remains unchanged. Management believes that using the fair value approach for the fixed income investments in plan 

assets is preferable as it more closely aligns the recognition of related components within the net periodic benefit cost. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 88

Income Taxes 

Income taxes for the Corporation and its subsidiaries are calculated using the liability method of accounting for income taxes. 

Under this method, deferred income tax assets and liabilities are determined based on differences between the carrying value 

and  the  tax  basis  of  assets  and  liabilities  and  are  measured  using  the  enacted  tax  rates  and  laws  that  are  in  effect  in  the 

periods in which the differences are expected to be settled or realized. Deferred income tax assets are routinely reviewed, and 

a valuation allowance is recorded to reduce the deferred tax assets if it is more likely than not that deferred tax assets will not 

be realized. 

The financial statement effects of an uncertain tax position are recognized when it is more likely than not, based on technical 

merits, that the position will be sustained upon examination by a taxing authority. The current and deferred tax impact is equal 

to the largest amount, considering possible settlement outcomes, that is greater than 50 percent likely of being realized upon 

settlement with the taxing authorities. 

Investment  tax  credits  are  recognized  as  reductions  to  income  tax  expense  over  the  estimated  service  lives  of  the  related 

properties. 

The  rate-regulated  natural  gas  distribution  subsidiaries  recognize  a  separate  regulatory  asset  or  liability  for  the  amount  of 

deferred  income  taxes  expected  to  be  recovered  from,  or  paid  to,  customers  in  the  future.  Any  tax  related  interest  and/or 

penalty incurred is included in interest expense.

Net Income per Share 

Basic net income per common share is computed using the weighted average number of common shares outstanding during 

the  period.  Dilutive  net  income  per  common  share  is  calculated  using  the  weighted  average  number  of  common  shares 

outstanding adjusted for dilutive common shares related to the Corporation’s share-based compensation awards. 

The potentially dilutive impact of the share-based compensation awards is determined using the treasury stock method. Under 

the treasury stock method, awards are treated as if they had been exercised with any proceeds used to repurchase common 

stock  at  the  average  market  price  during  the  period.  Any  incremental  difference  between  the  assumed  number  of  shares 

issued and purchased is included in the diluted share computation. 

Contingencies 

Liabilities  for  loss  contingencies  arising  from  claims,  assessments,  litigation  and  other  sources  are  recorded  when  it  is 

probable  that  a  liability  has  been  incurred  and  the  amount  can  be  reasonably  estimated.  Any  such  accruals  are  adjusted 

thereafter as additional information becomes available or circumstances change.

Leases

The following are the Corporation’s significant accounting policies:

Leases – Lessee

AltaGas  determines  if  an  arrangement  is  a  lease  at  inception.  Operating  leases  are  included  in  right-of-use  (ROU)  assets, 

current operating lease liabilities, and long-term operating lease liabilities in the Consolidated Balance Sheets. Finance leases 

are included in property, plant and equipment and current and long-term debt in the Consolidated Balance Sheets.  

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 89

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ROU assets represent the right to use an underlying asset for the lease term and lease liabilities represent the obligation to 

make  lease  payments  arising  from  the  lease.  Operating  lease  ROU  assets  and  liabilities  are  recognized  at  commencement 

date  based  on  the  present  value  of  lease  payments  over  the  lease  term. AltaGas  uses  the  rate  implicit  in  the  lease  when 

readily determinable. When the implicit lease rate is not readily determinable, AltaGas uses its incremental borrowing rate to 

determine the present value of lease payments. AltaGas includes lessee options to renew or terminate the lease term in the 

determination  of  the  ROU  asset  and  lease  liability  when  exercise  is  reasonably  certain.  The  operating  lease  ROU  asset  is 

adjusted for lease payments made in advance of the commencement date, initial direct costs, and any lease incentives. 

Operating lease expense is recognized on a straight-line basis over the lease term in "operating and administrative expense". 

Depreciation and interest expense are recorded on finance leases.

Leases – Lessor

AltaGas determines if an arrangement is a lease at inception. Lease payments under an operating lease are recognized on a 

straight-line  basis  over  the  term  of  the  lease.  Variable  lease  payments  are  recognized  as  revenue  as  the  facts  and 

circumstances on which the variable lease payment is based occur.  

AltaGas does not include taxes assessed by governmental authorities, such as sales and related taxes, in the lease payments 

or variable lease payments.

ADOPTION OF NEW ACCOUNTING STANDARDS 

Effective  January  1,  2021, AltaGas  adopted  the  following  Financial Accounting  Standards  Board  (FASB)  issued Accounting 

Standards Updates (ASU): 

§

In  December  2019,  FASB  issued ASU  No.  2019-12  “Income  Taxes:  Simplifying  the Accounting  for  Income  Taxes".  The 

amendments  in  this ASU  simplify  the  accounting  for  income  taxes  by  clarifying  certain  aspects  of  current  guidance  and 

removing some exceptions to the general principles in ASC 740. The adoption of this ASU did not have a material impact 

on AltaGas’ consolidated financial statements;

§

In January 2020, FASB issued ASU No. 2020-01 “Derivatives and Hedging: Clarifying the Interactions between Topic 321, 

Topic 323, and Topic 815". The amendments in this ASU clarify the application of the measurement alternative for equity 

instruments  and  the  measurement  of  non-derivative  forward  contracts  or  purchased  call  options  used  to  acquire  equity 

securities. The adoption of this ASU did not have a material impact on AltaGas’ consolidated financial statements; and

§

In  March  2020,  FASB  issued ASU  No.  2020-04  "Reference  Rate  Reform:  Facilitation  of  the  Effects  of  Reference  Rate 

Reform  on  Financial  Reporting". The  amendments  in  this ASU  provide  optional  expedients  and  exceptions  for  applying 

GAAP  to  contract  modifications  and  hedging  relationships  affected  by  reference  rate  reform  if  certain  criteria  are  met. 

These apply only to contracts, hedging relationships, and other transactions that reference the London Interbank Offered 

Rate (LIBOR) or another reference rate expected to be discontinued because of reference rate reform. Certain of AltaGas' 

credit  facilities,  lessee  vehicle  finance  leases,  and  carrying  charges  in  certain  derivative  commodity  sale  arrangements 

reference LIBOR. The discontinuation of LIBOR will require these arrangements to be modified to replace LIBOR with an 

alternative  interest  rate.  As  such,  AltaGas  has  made  a  policy  election  to  adopt  the  contract  modification  optional 

expedients  related  to  these  arrangements  on  January  1,  2021  on  a  prospective  basis.  As  a  result  of  electing  these 

optional  expedients,  contract  modifications  due  to  LIBOR  are  not  expected  to  have  a  material  effect  on  AltaGas' 

consolidated financial statements. AltaGas will continue to monitor the activities of regulators and financial institutions to 

transition  to  an  alternative  reference  rate  and  continue  to  review  additional  arrangements  for  references  to  LIBOR. 

Accordingly, AltaGas may make additional optional elections in the future.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 90

 
 
 
FUTURE CHANGES IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES 

In August 2020, FASB issued ASU No. 2020-06 "Debt with Conversion and Other Options and Topic 815-40 - Derivatives and 

Hedging - Contracts in Entity's Own Equity: Accounting for Convertible Instruments and Contract in an Entity's Own Equity". 

The  amendments  in  this  ASU  simplify  the  accounting  for  certain  financial  instruments  with  characteristics  of  liabilities  and 

equity, including convertible instruments and contracts in an entity's own equity. The amendments in this ASU are effective for 

public  business  entities  that  meet  the  definition  of  a  Securities  and  Exchange  Commission  (SEC)  filer,  excluding  entities 

eligible  to  be  smaller  reporting  companies  as  defined  by  the  SEC,  for  fiscal  years  beginning  after  December  15,  2021, 

including interim periods within those fiscal years. For all other entities, the amendments are effective for fiscal years beginning 

after December 15, 2023, including interim periods within those fiscal years. Early adoption is permitted. The adoption of this 

ASU is not expected to have a material impact on AltaGas’ consolidated financial statements.

In July 2021, FASB issued ASU No. 2021-05 "Leases (Topic 842): Lessors - Certain Leases with Variable Lease Payments." 

The amendments in this ASU affect lessors with lease contracts that have variable lease payments that do not depend on a 

reference index or a rate and would have resulted in the recognition of a selling loss at lease commencement if classified as 

sales-type  or  direct  financing.  The  amendments  are  effective  for  fiscal  years  beginning  after  December  15,  2021,  including 

interim periods within those fiscal years and could either be applied retrospectively to leases that commenced or were modified 

upon the adoption of ASC 842 or prospectively to new or modified leases. The adoption of this ASU is not expected to have a 

material impact on AltaGas' consolidated financial statements. 

In  October  2021,  FASB  issued  ASU  2021-08  "Business  Combinations  (Topic  805):  Accounting  for  Contract  Assets  and 

Contract Liabilities from Contracts with Customers". The amendments in this ASU require an entity to recognize and measure 

contract assets and liabilities acquired in a business combination in accordance with Topic 606. The amendments in this ASU 

are effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2022 and should be applied prospectively to business combinations 

occurring on or after the effective date of the amendment. The adoption of this ASU is not expected to have a material impact 

on AltaGas' consolidated financial statements.

In  November  2021,  FASB  issued ASU  No.  2021-10  "Government Assistance  (Topic  832):  Disclosures  by  Business  Entities 

about Government Assistance". The amendments in this ASU require annual disclosure about transactions with a government 

entity,  including  the  nature  of  the  transactions,  the  method  applied  to  account  for  the  government  assistance,  impacted  line 

items  on  the  financial  statements,  and  significant  terms  and  conditions  of  the  agreement. The  amendments  in  this ASU  are 

effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2021 and could either be applied prospectively to all new transactions 

with  a  government  that  are  entered  into  after  the  date  of  initial  application  or  retrospectively  to  those  transactions.  The 

adoption of this ASU is not expected to have a material impact on AltaGas' consolidated financial statements. 

3.   Acquisition of Petrogas Energy Corporation 

On December 15, 2020, following the receipt of all required approvals, AltaGas acquired an additional 37 percent of Petrogas 

Energy  Corp.  for  total  cash  consideration  upon  close  of  approximately  $715  million.  Additional  post-acquisition  contingent 

payments of up to $16 million may be paid no later than 2022 based on certain criteria, including earnings targets being met 

(Note 29). AltaGas funded the transaction through draws on its existing credit facilities. As a result of the transaction, AltaGas' 

ownership  in  Petrogas  has  increased  to  approximately  74  percent  with  Idemitsu  Kosan  Co.,  Ltd.  (Idemitsu)  owning  the 

remaining approximately 26 percent. Subsequent to the transaction, AltaGas controls Petrogas and as such, Petrogas results 

have been consolidated for the period subsequent to close.

This  acquisition  is  consistent  with  AltaGas'  global  export  strategy,  growing  Midstream  operations,  and  corporate  focus  on 

building a diversified, low-risk, high-growth Utilities and Midstream business. The transaction provides AltaGas with operational 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 91

responsibility  of  strategic  assets  that,  along  with  the  Ridley  Island  Propane  Export  Terminal  and  existing  Midstream  assets, 

position the Company to capture efficiencies that are expected to accrue to shareholders and customers.

AltaGas accounted for the acquisition as a business combination achieved in stages and re-measured its previously held 37 

percent equity investment in Petrogas at an acquisition date fair value of $631 million. The fair value of assets and liabilities 

acquired were determined using a combination of income and cost approach. The fair value of the previously held interest and 

non-controlling  interests  were  derived  from  the  valuation  of  the  assets  and  liabilities  including  considerations  for  expected 

synergies. Prior to the acquisition, AltaGas' indirect non-controlling interest in Petrogas was accounted for as an investment 

accounted for by the equity method (Note 14).

The following table summarizes the purchase price allocation representing the consideration paid and the estimated fair value 

of  the  net  assets  acquired  as  at  December  15,  2020.  The  purchase  price  allocation  was  completed  prior  to  the  end  of  the 

measurement  period  and  reflects  Management's  best  estimate  of  the  fair  value  of  Petrogas'  assets  and  liabilities.  In  2021, 

goodwill was increased by approximately $147 million (Note 11) based on new information obtained during the measurement 

period.

Fair value of previously held interest in AltaGas Idemitsu Joint Venture LP (AIJVLP) on the 
acquisition date
Less: Carrying value of previously held interest in AIJVLP
Gain on re-measurement of previously held interest

Purchase consideration for an additional 37 percent of Petrogas
Deemed settlement of intercompany debt
Fair value of previously held interest on the acquisition date
Less: Fair value assigned to net assets
Current assets
Property, plant and equipment
Intangible assets
Operating right-of-use assets 
Investments accounted for by the equity method
Current liabilities
Long-term debt
Asset retirement obligations
Deferred income taxes
Operating lease liabilities
Other long-term liabilities
Fair value of net assets acquired
Fair value of AIJVLP's non-controlling interest in Petrogas on the acquisition date
Goodwill

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

631 
(609) 
22 

715 
120 
631 

542 
499 
8 
196 
125 
(521) 
(48) 
(18) 
7 
(155) 
(20) 
615 
467 
1,318 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 92

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4.   Dispositions

WGL Midstream Assets 

On April 23, 2021, AltaGas completed the sale of the majority of WGL Midstream's commodity business for cash proceeds of 

approximately  $341  million  (US$275  million). The  disposition  included  goodwill  of  $13  million  (Note  11).  For  the  year  ended 

December  31,  2021,  AltaGas  recognized  a  pre-tax  gain  on  disposition  of  approximately  $3  million  in  the  Consolidated 

Statements of Income under the line item "other income". 

Distributed Generation Assets

In  the  second  quarter  of  2021,  all  consents  and  approvals  were  obtained  and  AltaGas  transferred  ownership  of  the  last 

remaining  distributed  generation  project  that  was  previously  classified  as  held  for  sale.  For  the  year  ended  December  31, 

2021, AltaGas recognized a pre-tax loss on disposition of approximately $1 million in the Consolidated Statements of Income 

under the line item "other income" related to projects transferred in 2021. 

Other Midstream Asset Sales 

In 2021, additional minor asset sales within the Midstream segment were completed for cash proceeds of approximately $5 

million.  As  a  result,  AltaGas  recognized  a  pre-tax  gain  on  disposition  of  approximately  $1  million  in  the  Consolidated 

Statements of Income under the line item "other income" for the year ended December 31, 2021. 

Petrogas Propane Distribution Assets

In the third quarter of 2021, AltaGas completed the sale of certain Petrogas propane distribution assets for cash proceeds of 

less than $1 million. As a result, AltaGas recognized a pre-tax loss on disposition of less than $1 million in the Consolidated 

Statements of Income under the line item "other income" for the year ended December 31, 2021.

Meade Escrow Proceeds

In  2019,  AltaGas  completed  the  disposition  of  its  investment  in  Meade  Pipeline  Co.  LLC  (Meade),  which  held  WGL 

Midstream's  indirect,  non-operating  interest  in  the  Central  Penn  pipeline.  Upon  close  of  the  sale,  various  escrow  accounts 

were established to provide the purchaser a form of recourse for the settlement of indemnification obligations. In 2021, AltaGas 

received  approximately  $3  million  (US$2  million)  cash  proceeds  from  the  indemnity  escrow  account.  As  a  result,  AltaGas 

recognized a pre-tax gain on disposition of approximately $3 million in the Consolidated Statements of Income under the line 

item "other income" for the year ended December 31, 2021. 

5.   Assets Held For Sale

 As at
Assets held for sale
Property, plant and equipment

Liabilities associated with assets held for sale
Unamortized investment tax credits

December 31, 
2021

December 31, 
2020

$ 
$ 

$ 
$ 

—  $ 
—  $ 

—  $ 
—  $ 

4 
4 

1 
1 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 93

Distributed Generation Assets

Assets  held  for  sale  and  liabilities  associated  with  assets  held  for  sale  at  December  31,  2020  related  to  the  last  remaining 

distributed generation project which had not yet transferred to the purchaser. This project transferred to the purchaser in the 

second  quarter  of  2021  (Note  4)  and  as  such,  there  are  no  longer  any  distributed  generation  assets  held  for  sale  at 

December 31, 2021.

6.   Provisions on Assets

Year Ended December 31
Midstream
Corporate/Other

Midstream 

$ 

$ 

2021

59  $ 
5   
64  $ 

2020
106 
3 
109 

In  2021, AltaGas  recorded  pre-tax  provisions of  $59  million  primarily related  to  the  sale  of  the  majority  of  WGL  Midstream's 

commodity business as well as certain non-core development stage Midstream projects that are no longer being developed. 

The pre-tax provisions were primarily recorded against intangible assets. In 2020, AltaGas recorded pre-tax provisions of $106 

million  of  which  $104  million  related  to  the Alton  Natural  Gas  Storage  Project  and  the  remaining  $2  million  related  to  land 

parcels located near the Harmattan gas processing plant which were sold in the second quarter of 2020. 

Corporate/Other 

In 2021, AltaGas recorded a pre-tax provision of $5 million related to the Parks at Walter Reed thermal plant in Washington, 

D.C. which was impaired as the carrying value exceeded future expected cash flows from the asset. In 2020, AltaGas recorded 

pre-tax provisions of $3 million related to the remaining U.S. distributed generation project which had not yet transferred to the 

purchaser  and  was  classified  as  held  for  sale  as  at  December  31,  2020.  The  pre-tax  provisions  were  recorded  against 

property, plant and equipment.

7.   Inventory

As at December 31
Natural gas held in storage (a)
Natural gas liquids
Materials and supplies
Renewable energy credits and emission compliance instruments
Crude oil and condensate
Processed finished products

$ 

$ 

2021
341  $ 
175 
70 
82 
109   
5   
782  $ 

2020
309 
116
61
80
66 
4 
636 

(a)

As at December 31, 2021, $304 million of the natural gas held in storage was held by rate-regulated utilities (2020 - $193 million).

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 94

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
8.   Property, Plant and Equipment 

As at

December 31, 2021

December 31, 2020

Utilities

Midstream

Corporate/Other

Reclassified to assets held for sale 

Cost

Accumulated 
amortization

Net book 
value

Cost

Accumulated 
amortization

Net book 
value

$ 

8,432  $ 

(437) $ 

7,995  $ 

7,791  $ 

(286) $ 

3,898   

840   

—   

(793)  

(617)  

—   

3,105   

3,832   

223   

—   

842   

(4)  

(689)  

(598)  

—   

7,505 

3,143 

244 

(4) 

$ 

13,170  $ 

(1,847) $ 

11,323  $ 

12,461  $ 

(1,573) $ 

10,888 

Interest capitalized on long-term capital construction projects for the year ended December 31, 2021 was $1 million (2020 - 

$6 million). 

As  at  December  31,  2021,  the  Corporation  had  approximately  $570  million  (December  31,  2020  -  $457  million)  of  capital 

projects under construction that were not yet subject to amortization. 

Depreciation  expense  related  to  property,  plant  and  equipment  (including  assets  under  capital  leases)  for  the  year  ended 

December 31, 2021 was $365 million (2020 - $346 million). 

9.   Intangible Assets

As at

December 31, 2021

December 31, 2020

Cost

Accumulated
amortization

Net book
value

Accumulated
amortization

Cost

Net book
value

E&T contracts

$ 

26  $ 

(17) $ 

9  $ 

26  $ 

Energy services relationships

Software

Land rights
Commodity contracts (a)

90   

331   

1   

7   

(63)  

(203)  

—   

(1)  

27   

128   

1   

6   

90   

304   

1   

332   

(16) $ 

(45)  

(133)  

—   

(20)  

$ 

455  $ 

(284) $ 

171  $ 

753  $ 

(214) $ 

10 

45 

171 

1 

312 

539 

(a)

The majority of commodity contracts were disposed of in April 2021 through the disposition of the majority of WGL Midstream's commodity business (Note 4). 

Amortization expense related to intangible assets for the year ended December 31, 2021 was $57 million (2020 - $68 million).

As at December 31, 2021, the Corporation excluded $7 million (December 31, 2020 - $176 million) from the asset base subject 

to amortization. Items excluded relate to software assets under development and assets with an indefinite life. 

The following table sets forth the estimated amortization expense of intangible assets, excluding any amortization of assets not 

yet subject to amortization as well as assets with an indefinite life, for the years ended December 31:

2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
Thereafter

$ 
$ 
$ 
$ 
$ 
$ 

60 
44 
30 
24 
1 
5 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 95

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
10.   Leases 

Lessee

AltaGas has operating and finance leases for office space, office equipment, field equipment, rail cars, aquatic use, vehicles, 

power and gas facilities, transmission and distribution assets, and land. 

The components of lease expense were as follows:

Operating lease cost (includes variable lease payments)
Finance lease cost

Amortization of right-of-use assets

Total finance lease cost
Total lease cost

Supplemental cash flow information related to leases was as follows:

Year Ended December 31
Cash paid for amounts included in the measurement of lease liabilities:

Operating cash flows used by operating leases
Financing cash flows used by finance leases (a)

Right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for new lease liabilities 

Operating leases
Finance leases

(a)

Included within repayment of long-term debt on the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows.

Supplemental balance sheet information related to leases was as follows:

As at December 31
Operating Leases
Operating lease right-of-use assets

Long-term

Total operating lease right-of-use assets

Operating lease liabilities

Current
Long-term

Total operating lease liabilities

Finance Leases
Property and equipment, gross
Accumulated depreciation
Property and equipment, net

Current portion of long-term debt
Long-term debt
Total finance lease liabilities

Year Ended
December 31, 2021

96  $ 

6   
6  $ 
102  $ 

Year Ended
December 31, 2020
43 

4 
4 
47 

2021

2020

(96) $ 
(6) $ 

38  $ 
10  $ 

(36) 
(4) 

227 
6 

$ 
$ 

$ 
$ 

2021

2020

311  $ 
311  $ 

(91) $ 

(253)  
(344) $ 

29  $ 
(12)  
17  $ 

(6) $ 

(11)  
(17) $ 

372 
372 

(95) 
(304) 
(399) 

19 
(7) 
12 

(4) 
(8) 
(12) 

$ 

$ 
$ 

$ 
$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 96

 
 
 
 
As at
Weighted average remaining lease term (years)
Operating leases
Finance leases
Weighted average discount rate (%)
Operating leases
Finance leases

Maturity analysis of lease liabilities was as follows: 

2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
Thereafter
Total lease payments
Less: imputed interest
Total

Lessor

December 31,
2021

December 31,
2020

6.9
4.3

 2.45 
 2.23 

Operating 
Leases

92  $ 
70   
56   
42   
35   
90   
385  $ 
(41)  
344  $ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

7.4
4.8

 2.42 
 2.89 

Finance 
Leases
6 
5 
4 
2 
— 
2 
19 
(2) 
17 

Certain of AltaGas’ revenues are obtained through power purchase agreements or take-or-pay contracts whereby AltaGas is 

the lessor in these operating lease arrangements. Minimum lease payments received are amortized over the term of the lease. 

Contingent rentals are recorded when the condition that created the present obligation to make such payments occurs such as 

when actual electricity is generated and delivered. 

Maturity analysis of lease receivables was as follows: 

2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
Thereafter
Total

Operating 
Leases
70 
68 
2 
2 
2 
72 
216 

$ 

$ 

The  carrying  value  of  property,  plant,  and  equipment  associated  with  these  leases  was  approximately  $202  million  as  at 

December 31, 2021. 

AltaGas  manages  its  risk  associated  with  the  residual  value  of  its  leased  assets  through  strategically  constructing  leased 

facilities in key commercial regions and retaining the ability to sell commodities and ancillary services via the merchant market 

or through commodity sales agreements. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 97

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
11.   Goodwill 

As at 
Balance, beginning of year
Business acquisition (note 3)
Adjustment to goodwill on business acquisition (note 3)
Goodwill included in dispositions (note 4)
Foreign exchange translation
Balance, end of year

12.   Long-Term Investments and Other Assets

As at
Deferred lease receivable
Debt issuance costs associated with credit facilities
Refundable deposits
Prepayment on long-term service agreements
Deferred information technology costs
Cash calls from joint venture partners (a)
Contract asset (net of credit losses of $1 million) (notes 23 and 24)
Rabbi trust (notes 28 and 31)
Other long-term receivables
Capitalized contract costs
Financial transmission rights
Other

$ 

December 31,
2021
5,039  $ 
—   
147   
(13)  
(20)  
5,153  $ 

December 31,
2020
3,942 
1,171 
— 
— 
(74) 
5,039 

$ 

December 31,
2021

December 31,
2020
12 
3 
9 
70 
4 
26 
50 
19 
18 
5 
12 
17 
245 

15  $ 
8   
9   
72   
6   
23   
41   
10   
—   
5   
17   
21   
227  $ 

$ 

$ 

(a) Represents a cash advance to a joint venture partner as part of a construction, ownership and operation (CO&O) agreement.

13.   Variable Interest Entities 

Consolidated VIEs

AltaGas  consolidates  a  variable  interest  entity  (VIE)  where  the  Corporation  is  deemed  the  primary  beneficiary.  The  primary 

beneficiary of a VIE has the power to direct the activities of the entity that most significantly impact its economic performance 

such as being the provider of construction, operating and marketing services to the entity. In addition, the primary beneficiary 

of a VIE also has the obligation to absorb losses of the entity or the right to receive benefits that could potentially be significant 

to the VIE. AltaGas determined that it is the primary beneficiary of the following VIEs:

Ridley Island LPG Export Limited Partnership 

On  May  5,  2017,  AltaGas  LPG  Limited  Partnership  (AltaGas  LPG),  a  wholly-owned  subsidiary  of  AltaGas,  and  Vopak 

Development  Canada  Inc.  (Vopak),  a  wholly-owned  subsidiary  of  Koninklijke  Vopak  N.V.  (Royal  Vopak),  a  public  company 

incorporated  under  the  laws  of  the  Netherlands,  formed  the  Ridley  Island  LPG  Export  Limited  Partnership  (RILE  LP)  to 

develop, own and operate the Ridley Island Propane Export Terminal (RIPET). AltaGas’ subsidiaries hold a 70 percent interest 

while Vopak holds a 30 percent interest in RILE LP. The construction cost of RIPET was funded by AltaGas LPG and Vopak in 

proportion to their respective interests in RILE LP. As part of the arrangements, AltaGas entered into a long-term agreement for 

the capacity of RIPET with RILE LP, and AltaGas and certain of its subsidiaries provide operating services to RILE LP. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 98

 
 
 
 
    
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
AltaGas  has  determined  that  RILE  LP  is  a  VIE  in  which  it  holds  variable  interests  and  is  the  primary  beneficiary.  In  the 

determination that AltaGas is the primary beneficiary of the VIE, AltaGas noted that it has the power to direct the activities that 

most significantly impact the VIE’s economic performance through the operating and marketing services provided to RILE LP. 

In  addition,  AltaGas  has  the  obligation  to  absorb  the  losses  and  the  right  to  receive  the  benefits  that  could  potentially  be 

significant to RILE LP through the long-term agreement for the capacity of RIPET. As such, AltaGas has consolidated RILE LP.

The assets of RILE LP are the property of RILE LP and are not available to AltaGas for any other purpose. RILE LP’s asset 

balances can only be used to settle its own obligations. The liabilities of RILE LP do not represent additional claims against 

AltaGas’ general assets. AltaGas’ exposure to loss as a result of its interest as a limited partner is its net investment. AltaGas 

and Royal Vopak have provided limited guarantees for the obligations of their respective subsidiaries for the construction cost 

of  RIPET.  With  the  commencement  of  commercial  operations  at  RIPET,  the  terms  of  the  long-term  capacity  agreement 

between AltaGas LPG and RILE LP provide for a return on and of capital and reimbursement of RIPET's operating costs by 

AltaGas LPG in accordance with the terms set out in the agreement.

The following table represents amounts included in the Consolidated Balance Sheets attributable to AltaGas’ consolidated VIE:

As at
Current assets
Property, plant and equipment
Long-term investments and other assets
Current liabilities
Asset retirement obligations
Net assets

Unconsolidated VIE 

Strathcona Storage Limited Partnership (SSLP) 

December 31, 
2021

December 31, 
2020
7 
358 
50 
(2) 
(2) 
411 

6  $ 

357   
47   
(8)  
(3)  
399  $ 

$ 

$ 

Upon the acquisition of Petrogas on December 15, 2020, AltaGas acquired an indirect interest in SSLP, a partnership formed 

with ATCO Energy Solutions Ltd. to construct, operate, and maintain underground NGL storage caverns at Fort Saskatchewan, 

Alberta. The facility currently has four underground NGL storage salt caverns in service, with a fifth cavern under development. 

As at December 31, 2021, AltaGas held an indirect 30 percent equity investment in SSLP with a carrying value of $131 million 

(2020 - $124 million), inclusive of fair value adjustments on acquisition date (Note 3). SSLP is not consolidated by Petrogas 

and instead is accounted for by the equity method of accounting. Petrogas is not the primary beneficiary of SSLP and it does 

not  have  the  power  to  direct  the  activities  most  significant  to  the  economic  performance  of  SSLP.  The  maximum  financial 

exposure to loss as a result of the involvement with this VIE is equal to AltaGas' net investment in SSLP.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 99

 
 
 
 
 
 
  
14.   Investments Accounted for by the Equity Method

Description
AltaGas Canada Inc. (ACI) (a)
AltaGas Idemitsu Joint Venture LP (AIJVLP) (b)
Constitution Pipeline, LLC (Constitution) (c)
Eaton Rapids Gas Storage System
Mountain Valley Pipeline, LLC (MVP) (d)
Sarnia Airport Storage Pool LP
Petrogas Preferred Shares (e)
Petrogas Terminals Penn LLC (f)
Strathcona Storage LP (f)

Location

Canada

Canada

United States

United States

United States

Canada

Canada

United States

Canada

Carrying value as 
at December 31

Equity income (loss) 
for the year ended 
December 31

Ownership 
Percentage

2021

2020

2021

2020

 —  $ 

—  $ 

—  $ 

—  $ 

 —   

 —   

 50   

 10   

 50   

n/a  

 37   

 30   

—   

—   

27   

—   

—   

26   

—   

—   

2   

447   

718   

(271)  

17   

—   

1   

18   

—   

1   

131   

124   

1   

—   

—   

7   

$ 

623  $ 

887  $ 

(261) $ 

3 

(25) 

(7) 

2 

62 

1 

13 

— 

— 

49 

(a)  ACI was acquired by the Public Sector Pension Investment Board and the Alberta Teachers' Retirement Fund Board on March 31, 2020.

(b)  Upon acquisition of Petrogas on December 15, 2020 (Note 3), AltaGas no longer has an equity investment in AIJVLP.

(c) 

In February 2020, the partners of Constitution elected not to proceed with the pipeline project and Constitution was dissolved. The loss recorded in 2020 

relates to a provision recorded against the equity investment.

(d)  The  equity  method  is  considered  appropriate  because  MVP  is  an  LLC  with  specific  ownership  accounts  and  ownership  between  five  and  fifty  percent, 

resulting in WGL Midstream exercising a more than minor influence over the investee's operating and financing policies. In 2021, a provision was recorded 

against the equity investment in MVP due to ongoing legal and regulatory issues.

(e)  Petrogas'  preferred  shares  ceased  to  be  an  investment  accounted  for  by  the  equity  method  after AltaGas  acquired  a  controlling  interest  in  Petrogas  on 

December 15, 2020 (Note 3).

(f) 

Acquired on December 15, 2020 as part of the Petrogas Acquisition (Note 3).

The carrying amount of certain equity investments differs from the amount of the underlying equity in net assets. These basis 

differences  include  amounts  related  to  purchase  accounting  adjustments,  capitalized  interest,  and  a  contractual  cap  on 

contributions to MVP.

Summarized combined financial information, assuming a 100 percent ownership interest in AltaGas’ equity investments listed 

above, is as follows: 

Year Ended December 31 (a)
Revenues

Expenses

As at December 31 (a)
Current assets

Property, plant and equipment

Long-term investments and other assets

Current liabilities

Other long-term liabilities

2021

97  $ 

(23)  

74  $ 

2021

206  $ 

8,571  $ 

3  $ 

(214) $ 

(12) $ 

2020

828 

(181) 

647 

2020

351 

7,598 

5 

(281) 

(2) 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

(a)  For  equity  investments  that  were  disposed  of  in  the  periods  presented,  revenues  and  expenses  reflect  the  period  prior  to  disposition  and  balance  sheet 

amounts  are  $nil.  For  equity  investments  that  were  acquired  in  the  periods  presented  (Note 3),  revenues  and  expenses  reflect  the  period  subsequent  to 

acquisition and balance sheet amounts are included as at December 31, 2020 and December 31, 2021.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 100

 
Provisions on investments accounted for by the equity method

In  2021,  AltaGas  recorded  a  pre-tax  provision  on  equity  investments  of  approximately  $271  million  in  the  Consolidated 

Statements  of  Income  under  the  line  item  "income  (loss)  from  equity  investments"  related  to  its  investment  in  MVP.  The 

provision  is  a  result  of  continued  legal  and  regulatory  challenges  associated  with  the  Mountain  Valley  Pipeline  and  MVP 

Southgate projects. The fair value of AltaGas' investment in MVP was calculated using a discounted cash flow model, taking 

into account the cap on the Company's contractual capital contributions, cost of capital, an assessment of the probability that 

MVP  will  overcome  legal  and  regulatory  challenges,  and  the  potential  removal  costs  should  the  project  not  move  forward. 

Significant assumptions included an after-tax discount rate of approximately 5 percent. The valuation is considered a Level 3 

fair  value  estimate.  In  2020, AltaGas  recorded  a  pre-tax  provision  on  equity  investments  of  approximately  $7  million  in  the 

Consolidated  Statements  of  Income  under  the  line  item  "income  (loss)  from  equity  investments"  for  costs  associated  with 

AltaGas' equity investment in the Constitution pipeline project which was canceled in February 2020.

15.   Short-term Debt 

As at 
Commercial paper (a)
Project financing

December 31,
2021

December 31,
2020

$ 

$ 

161  $ 

8   

169  $ 

236 

20 

256 

(a) Washington Gas use short-term debt in the form of commercial paper or unsecured short-term bank loans to fund seasonal cash requirements. Revolving 

committed credit facilities are maintained in an amount equal to or greater than the expected maximum commercial paper position. 

Project Financing

WGL  and  certain  of  its  subsidiaries  previously  obtained  third-party  project  financing  on  behalf  of  the  United  States  federal 

government  to  provide  funds  for  the  construction  of  certain  energy  management  services  projects  entered  into  under 

Washington Gas' area-wide contract. When these projects are formally accepted by the government and deemed complete, 

the  ownership  of  the  receivable  is  assigned  to  the  third-party  lender  in  satisfaction  of  the  obligation,  removing  both  the 

receivable and the obligation related to the financing from the Consolidated Financial Statements. As at December 31, 2021, 

draws related to project financing were $8 million (December 31, 2020 - $20 million). 

Credit Facilities

As  at  December  31,  2021,  AltaGas  held  a  $70  million  (December  31,  2020  -  $70  million)  unsecured  demand  revolving 

operating credit facility with a Canadian chartered bank. Draws on the facility bear interest at the lender's prime rate or at the 

bankers' acceptance rate plus a stamping fee. Letters of credit outstanding under this facility as at December 31, 2021 were 

$34 million (December 31, 2020 - $nil).

As at December 31, 2021, AltaGas held a US$200 million (December 31, 2020 - US$200 million) unsecured bilateral letter of 

credit demand facility with a Canadian chartered bank. Borrowings on the facility incur fees and interest at rates relevant to the 

nature  of  the  draws  made.  Letters  of  credit  outstanding  under  this  facility  as  at  December  31,  2021  were  $139  million 

(December 31, 2020 - $190 million). 

As at December 31, 2021, AltaGas held a US$125 million (December 31, 2020 - $nil) demand letter of credit facility. Letters of 

credit outstanding under this facility as at December 31, 2021 were $99 million (December 31, 2020 - $nil). 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 101

 
WGL and Washington Gas use short-term debt in the form of commercial paper and advances under its syndicated bank credit 

facilities  to  fund  seasonal  cash  requirements.  Revolving  committed  credit  facilities  are  maintained  in  an  amount  equal  to  or 

greater  than  the  expected  maximum  commercial  paper  position. As  at  December  31,  2021,  commercial  paper  outstanding 

classified as short-term debt totaled $161 million (December 31, 2020 - $236 million).

As at December 31, 2021, Petrogas held a $30 million (December 31, 2020 - $30 million) unsecured bilateral letter of credit 

demand facility. Letters of credit outstanding under this facility as at December 31, 2021 were $7 million (December 31, 2020 - 

$22 million). 

As at December 31, 2021, Petrogas held an unsecured bilateral letter of credit demand facility of $25 million (December 31, 

2020 - $25 million). Letters of credit outstanding under this facility as at December 31, 2021 were $nil (December 31, 2020 - 

$nil).

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 102

16.   Long-Term Debt 

As at
Credit facilities

   $2 billion unsecured extendible revolving facility (a) (b)

US$150 million unsecured extendible revolving facility
Commercial paper (c)
$200 million secured extendible revolving facility (d)

AltaGas Ltd. medium-term notes (MTNs)

   $350 million Senior unsecured - 3.72 percent
   $500 million Senior unsecured - 2.61 percent
   $300 million Senior unsecured - 3.57 percent
   $200 million Senior unsecured - 4.40 percent
   $350 million Senior unsecured - 1.23 percent
   $300 million Senior unsecured - 3.84 percent
   $500 million Senior unsecured - 2.16 percent
   $350 million Senior unsecured - 4.12 percent
$200 million Senior unsecured - 2.17 percent
   $200 million Senior unsecured - 3.98 percent
   $500 million Senior unsecured - 2.08 percent
   $200 million Senior unsecured - 2.48 percent
   $100 million Senior unsecured - 5.16 percent
   $300 million Senior unsecured - 4.50 percent
   $250 million Senior unsecured - 4.99 percent

WGL and Washington Gas MTNs and private placement notes

  US$20 million Senior unsecured - 6.65 percent
  US$41 million Senior unsecured - 5.44 percent
  US$53 million Senior unsecured - 6.62 to 6.82 percent
  US$72 million Senior unsecured - 6.40 to 6.57 percent
  US$52 million Senior unsecured - 6.57 to 6.85 percent
  US$9 million Senior unsecured - 7.50 percent
  US$50 million Senior unsecured - 5.70 to 5.78 percent
  US$75 million Senior unsecured - 5.21 percent
  US$75 million Senior unsecured - 5.00 percent
  US$300 million Senior unsecured - 4.22 to 4.60 percent
  US$450 million Senior unsecured - 3.80 percent
  US$400 million Senior unsecured - 3.65 percent (e)

      US$200 million Senior unsecured - 2.98 percent
SEMCO long-term debt

US$82 million CINGSA Senior Secured - 4.48 percent (f)
US$225 million First Mortgage Bonds - 3.15 percent
US$225 million First Mortgage Bonds - 2.45 percent

Fair value adjustment on WGL acquisition 
Finance lease liabilities (note 10)

Less debt issuance costs

Less current portion

$ 

Maturity date

4-May-2026
20-Dec-2026
Various
28-Sep-2025

28-Sep-2021
16-Dec-2022
12-Jun-2023
15-Mar-2024
18-Mar-2024
15-Jan-2025
10-Jun-2025
7-Apr-2026
16-Mar-2027
4-Oct-2027
30-May-2028
30-Nov-2030
13-Jan-2044
15-Aug-2044
4-Oct-2047

20-Mar-2023
11-Aug-2025
Oct 2026

Feb - Sep 2027  
Jan - Mar 2028
1-Apr-2030
Jan - Mar 2036
3-Dec-2040
15-Dec-2043

Sep - Nov 2044  

15-Sep-2046
15-Sep-2049
15-Dec-2051

2-Mar-2032
21-Apr-2050
21-Apr-2030

$ 

$ 

$ 

December 31,
2021

December 31,
2020

375  $ 
120   
469   
—   

—   
500   
300   
200   
350   
300   
500   
350   
200   
200   
500   
200   
100   
300   
250   

25   
51   
67   
91   
66   
11   
63   
95   
95   
380   
572   
528   
254   

63   
285   
285   
77   
17   
8,239  $ 
(44)  
8,195  $ 
(511)  
7,684  $ 

802 
81 
260 
51 

350 
500 
300 
200 
— 
300 
500 
350 
— 
200 
500 
200 
100 
300 
250 

25 
52 
67 
92 
66 
11 
64 
95 
95 
382 
573 
530 
— 

69 
286 
286 
80 
12 
8,029 
(43) 
7,986 
(360) 
7,626 

(a)  Borrowings on the facility can be by way of prime loans, U.S. base-rate loans, LIBOR loans, bankers' acceptances, or letters of credit. Borrowings on the 

facility have fees and interest at rates relevant to the nature of the draw made.

(b)  During the second quarter of 2021, AltaGas closed an amendment that caused all committed credit facilities in Canada to be consolidated into a $2.3 billion 

facility.  The  facility  has  a  $2  billion  five-year  extendable  committed  revolving  tranche  and  a  $300  million  two-year  extendable  side  car  liquidity  revolving 

facility.

(c)  Commercial paper is supported by the availability of long-term committed credit facilities with maturity dates ranging from 2022 to 2024. Commercial paper 

intended to be repaid within the next year is recorded as short-term debt (Note 15).

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 103

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
(d) During  the  third  quarter  of  2021,  Petrogas  closed  an  amendment  that  caused  all  committed  Petrogas  credit  facilities  to  be  consolidated  into  a  four-year 

$200 million facility.  

(e)  On December 10, 2020, Washington Gas issued MTNs with an aggregate principal amount of US$100 million. This offering constituted the reopening of its 

US$300 million MTNs originally issued in 2019. The total includes a US$17 million premium which will be amortized as a reduction to interest expense over 

the term of the note. 

(f)  Collateral  for  the  CINGSA  Senior  secured  loan  is  certain  CINGSA  assets. Alaska  Storage  Holding  Company,  LLC,  a  subsidiary  in  which AltaGas  has  a 

controlling interest, is the non-recourse guarantor of this loan. 

Credit Facilities 

As  at  December  31,  2021, AltaGas  held  a  $2.3  billion  (December  31,  2020  -  $1.4  billion)  unsecured  revolving  credit  facility. 

Draws  on  the  facility  can  be  by  way  of  prime  loans,  U.S.  base-rate  loans,  LIBOR  loans,  bankers'  acceptances,  or  letters  of 

credit.  Outstanding  bank  loans  under  this  facility  as  at  December  31,  2021  were  $375  million  (December  31,  2020  - 

$802 million).

As  at  December  31,  2021,  WGL  held  a  US$300  million  (December  31,  2020  -  US$250  million)  unsecured  revolving  credit 

facility. Draws on the facility can be by way of prime loans, U.S. base-rate loans, LIBOR loans, bankers’ acceptances, or letters 

of credit. There were no outstanding bank loans under this facility as at December 31, 2021 or December 31, 2020.

As at December 31, 2021, Washington Gas held a US$450 million (December 31, 2020 - US$450 million) unsecured revolving 

credit facility. Draws on the facility can be by way of prime loans, U.S. base-rate loans, LIBOR loans, bankers’ acceptances, or 

letters of credit. There were no outstanding bank loans under this facility as at December 31, 2021 or December 31, 2020.

WGL and Washington Gas use short-term debt in the form of commercial paper and advances under its syndicated bank credit 

facilities  to  fund  seasonal  cash  requirements.  Revolving  committed  credit  facilities  are  maintained  in  an  amount  equal  to  or 

greater  than  the  expected  maximum  commercial  paper  position. As  at  December  31,  2021,  outstanding  commercial  paper 

classified as long-term debt totaled $469 million (December 31, 2020 - $260 million). 

As  at  December  31,  2021,  SEMCO  held  a  US$150  million  (December  31,  2020  -  US$150  million)  unsecured  extendible 

revolving facility. Draws on the facility can be by way of letters of credit, Alternate Base Rate or Eurodollar loans. There were 

US$95 million outstanding bank loans under this facility as at December 31, 2021 (December 31, 2020 - US$81 million). 

As at December 31, 2021, Petrogas held a $200 million (December 31, 2020 - $175 million) unsecured extendible revolving 

credit facility. Draws on the facility can be by way of prime loans, U.S. base-rate loans, LIBOR loans, bankers’ acceptances, or 

letters of credit. Loans and letters of credit outstanding under this facility as at December 31, 2021 were $nil (December 31, 

2020 - $51 million).

As  at  December  31,  2021,  Petrogas  held  a  $25  million  (December  31,  2020  -  $25  million)  swingline  facility.  Draws  on  the 

facility can be by way of prime loans or U.S. base-rate loans. There were no outstanding bank loans under this facility as at 

December 31, 2021 (December 31, 2020 - $6 million).

During the year ended December 31, 2021, Petrogas cancelled a US$40 million seasonal bulge facility and a US$10 million 

operating revolving letter of credit facility. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 104

17.   Asset Retirement Obligations 

As at December 31

Balance, beginning of year

Obligations acquired (note 3)

New obligations
Obligations settled (a)
Disposals

Revision in estimated cash flow
Accretion expense (b)
Foreign exchange translation

Total

Less: current portion (included in accounts payable and accrued liabilities)

Balance, end of year

$ 

$ 

$ 

2021

379  $ 

5   

4   

(10)  

—   

40   

19   

(1)  

436  $ 

(7)  

429  $ 

2020

362 

13 

14 

(4) 

(1) 

(10) 

17 

(6) 

385 

(6) 

379 

(a)  During the year ended December 31, 2021, approximately $7 million of asset retirement obligations included in accounts payable and accrued liabilities were 

settled (December 31, 2020 - $6 million). 

(b)  Certain amounts relating to Utility asset retirement obligations are recorded through regulatory assets or liabilities on the Consolidated Balance Sheets due to 

regulatory treatment. The remaining portion is recorded through the Consolidated Statements of Income. 

The  majority  of  the  asset  retirement  obligations  are  associated  with  distribution  and  transmission  systems  in  the  Utilities 

segment. 

AltaGas estimates the undiscounted cash required to settle the asset retirement obligations, excluding growth for inflation, at 

December 31, 2021 was $892 million (December 31, 2020 - $868 million).

The asset retirement obligations have been recorded in the Consolidated Financial Statements at estimated values discounted 

at  rates  between  2.0  and  8.5  percent  (December  31,  2020  -  between  2.0  to  8.5  percent)  and  are  expected  to  be  incurred 

between 2022 and 2139 (December 31, 2020 - between 2021 and 2138). No assets have been legally restricted for settlement 

of the estimated liability. 

18.   Environmental Matters 

AltaGas is subject to federal, provincial, state and local laws and regulations related to environmental matters. These laws and 

regulations may require expenditures over a long time frame to control environmental effects. Almost all of the environmental 

liabilities  AltaGas  has  recorded  are  for  costs  expected  to  be  incurred  to  remediate  sites  where  AltaGas  or  a  predecessor 

affiliate  operated  manufactured  gas  plants  (MGPs).  Estimates  of  liabilities  for  environmental  response  costs  are  difficult  to 

determine with precision because of the various factors that can affect their ultimate level. These factors include, but are not 

limited to, the following:

▪

▪

▪

▪

▪

▪

the complexity of the site;

changes in environmental laws and regulations at the federal, state, and local levels;

the number of regulatory agencies or other parties involved;

new  technology  that  renders  previous  technology  obsolete  or  experience  with  existing  technology  that  proves 

ineffective;

the level of remediation required; and

variations between the estimated and actual period of time that must be dedicated to respond to an environmentally-

contaminated site.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 105

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
AltaGas  has  identified  up  to  twelve  sites  where  it  or  its  predecessors  may  have  operated  MGPs.  In  connection  with  these 

operations, AltaGas is aware that coal tar and certain other by-products of the gas manufacturing process are present at or 

near some former sites and may be present at others.

As at December 31, 2021, a liability of $18 million has been recorded on an undiscounted basis related to future environmental 

response costs (December 31, 2020 - $13 million) in the Consolidated Balance Sheets under the line items “accounts payable 

and  accrued  liabilities  and  other  long-term  liabilities”.  These  estimates  principally  include  the  minimum  liabilities  associated 

with  a  range  of  environmental  response  costs  expected  to  be  incurred.  As  at  December  31,  2021,  AltaGas  estimated  the 

maximum  liability  associated  with  all  of  its  sites  to  be  approximately  $50  million  (December  31,  2020  -  $39  million).  The 

estimates  were  determined  by AltaGas’  environmental  experts,  based  on  experience  in  remediating  MGP  sites  and  advice 

from  legal  counsel  and  environmental  consultants.  The  variation  between  the  recorded  and  estimated  maximum  liability 

primarily  results  from  differences  in  the  number  of  years  that  will  be  required  to  perform  environmental  response  processes 

and the extent of remediation that may be required. 

As at December 31, 2021, AltaGas reported a regulatory asset of $16 million (December 31, 2020 - $15 million) for the portion 

of environmental response costs that are expected to be recoverable in future rates (Note 21).

19.   Other Long-term Liabilities 

As at

Deferred revenue

Customer advances for construction

Merger commitments

Non-retirement employee benefits
Deferred payroll taxes (a)
Petrogas equalization reserve (b)
Uncertain tax positions (note 20)
Other

December 31,
2021

December 31,
2020

$ 

13  $ 

59   

7   

19   

—   

—   

20  
16   

8 

60 

10 

22 

6 

5 

21 
21 

$ 

134  $ 

153 

(a)  Represented U.S. federal payroll tax deferrals from the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security (CARES) Act.

(b)  Reserve was held by a wholly owned subsidiary of Petrogas.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 106

 
 
 
 
 
 
20.   Income Taxes

Year Ended December 31

Income before income taxes - consolidated

Statutory income tax rate (%)

Expected taxes at statutory rates

Add (deduct) the tax effect of:

Permanent differences

Statutory and other rate differences

Deferred income tax recovery on regulated assets

Tax differences on divestitures and transactions

Change in valuation allowance

Other

Income tax provision
    Current 

    Deferred

Effective income tax rate (%)

Net deferred income tax liabilities were composed of the following:

As at 

PP&E and intangible assets

Regulatory assets

Tax pools, deferred financing, and compensation

Other

Valuation allowance

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

2021

446  $ 

23.0   

103  $ 

3  $ 

25   

(18)  

(4)  

—   

(3)  

106  $ 

59  $ 

47   

106  $ 

23.8   

2020

699 

24.0 

168 

2 

9 

(15) 

(33) 

(2) 

(2) 

127 

1 

126 

127 

18.2 

December 31,
2021

December 31,
2020

$ 

1,709  $ 

1,645 

(233)  

(236)  

(84)  

2   

(229) 

(208) 

(94) 

4 

$ 

1,158  $ 

1,118 

The  amount  shown  on  the  Consolidated  Balance  Sheets  as  deferred  income  tax  liabilities  represents  the  net  differences 

between the tax basis and book carrying values on the Corporation's balance sheets at enacted tax rates.

The Alberta government reduced Alberta's corporate tax rate from 11 percent to 8 percent on July 1, 2020. 

As  at  December  31,  2021,  the  Corporation  had  tax-effected  non-capital  losses  of  approximately  $331  million,  which  will  be 

available to offset future taxable income. If not used, these losses will expire between 2027 and 2041.

Uncertain Tax Positions

The Corporation recognizes the benefit of an uncertain tax position only when it is more likely than not that such a position will 

be  sustained  by  the  taxing  authorities  based  on  the  technical  merits  of  the  position. The  current  and  deferred  tax  impact  is 

equal  to  the  largest  amount,  considering  possible  settlement  outcomes,  that  has  greater  than  50  percent  likelihood  of  being 

realized upon settlement with the taxing authorities.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 107

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
On an annual basis, the Corporation and its subsidiaries file tax returns in Canada and various foreign jurisdictions. In Canada, 

AltaGas' federal and provincial tax returns for the years 2013 to 2020 remain subject to examination by taxation authorities. In 

the  United  States,  both  the  federal  and  state  tax  returns  for  the  years  2017  to  2020  remain  subject  to  examination  by  the 

taxation authorities. 

Management determined that the following provision was required for uncertainty on income taxes during the year:

Year ended December 31
Balance, beginning of year
Gross increases for tax positions of prior year
Lapses of statute of limitations
Settlement
Balance, end of year

21.   Regulatory Assets and Liabilities

$ 

$ 

2021

21  $ 
—   
—   
(1)  
20  $ 

2020
2 
21 
(2) 
— 
21 

AltaGas  accounts  for  certain  transactions  in  accordance  with  ASC  980,  Regulated  Operations.  AltaGas  refers  to  this 

accounting  guidance  for  regulated  entities  as  “regulatory  accounting”.  Under  regulatory  accounting,  utilities  are  permitted  to 

defer  expenses  and  income  as  regulatory  assets  and  liabilities,  respectively,  in  the  Consolidated  Balance  Sheets  when  it  is 

probable  that  those  expenses  and  income  will  be  allowed  in  the  rate-setting  process  in  a  period  different  from  the  period  in 

which  they  would  have  been  reflected  in  the  Consolidated  Statements  of  Income  by  a  non-rate-regulated  entity.  These 

deferred  regulatory  assets  and  liabilities  are  included  in  the Consolidated  Statements  of  Income  in  future  periods  when  the 

amounts are reflected in customer rates. If an application is filed to modify customer rates with certain regulatory commissions, 

AltaGas  is  permitted  to  charge  customers  new  rates,  subject  to  refund,  until  the  regulatory  commission  renders  a  final 

decision.  During  this  interim  period,  a  provision  is  recorded  for  a  rate  refund  regulatory  liability  based  on  the  difference 

between the amount collected in rates and the amount expected to be recovered from a final regulatory decision. 

Management’s assessment of the probability of recovery or pass-through of regulatory assets and liabilities requires judgment 

and interpretation of laws and regulatory agency orders, rules, and rate-making conventions. The relevant regulatory bodies 

are the MPSC, RCA, PSC of DC, PSC of MD, and SCC of VA.

If,  for  any  reason,  the  Corporation  ceases  to  meet  the  criteria  for  application  of  regulatory  accounting  for  all  or  part  of  its 

operations, the regulatory assets and liabilities related to those portions ceasing to meet such criteria would be de-recognized 

from  the  Consolidated  Balance  Sheets  and  included  in  the  Consolidated  Statements  of  Income  for  the  period  in  which  the 

discontinuance of regulatory accounting occurs. Criteria that give rise to the discontinuance of regulatory accounting include: 

(i) increasing competition that restricts the ability of the Corporation to charge prices sufficient to recover specific costs, and (ii) 

a significant change in the manner in which rates are set by regulatory agencies from cost-based regulation to another form of 

regulation. The Corporation’s review of these criteria currently supports the continued application of regulatory accounting for 

all its utilities. 

The following table summarizes the regulatory assets and liabilities recorded in the Consolidated Balance Sheets, as well as 

the remaining period, as at December 31, 2021 and 2020, over which the Corporation expects to realize or settle the assets or 

liabilities:

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 108

 
 
 
As at December 31
Regulatory assets - current
Deferred cost of gas (a)
Accelerated replacement recovery mechanisms (b)
Interruptible sharing (c)
Energy optimization costs
Virginia and Maryland revenue normalization (c)

Regulatory assets - non-current
Deferred regulatory costs (c) (d)
Future recovery of pension and other retirement benefits (c)
Future recovery of non-retirement employee benefits (c) (e)
Deferred environmental costs (c) (f)
Deferred loss on debt transactions and derivative instruments (c) (g)
Deferred future income taxes (c) (h) 
Energy efficiency program - Maryland (i)
COVID-19 costs (j)
Other

Regulatory liabilities - current
Deferred cost of gas (a)
Refundable tax credit (k)
Federal income tax rate change (l) 
Interruptible sharing (c)
Virginia Coronavirus Relief Fund (m)
Other

Regulatory liabilities - non-current
Refundable tax credit (k)
Future expense of pension and other retirement benefits (c)
Future removal and site restoration costs (n)
Deferred gain on debt transactions and derivative instruments (c) (g)
Federal income tax rate change (l)
Other

2021

2020

Recovery
Period

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

20  $ 
7   
—   
5   
16   
48  $ 

199  $ 
33   
19   
16   
89   
43   
23   
6   
8   
436  $ 

71  $ 
2   
1   
4   
1   
—   
79  $ 

—  $ 

425   
453   
1   
543   
2   

$ 

1,424  $ 

18  Less than one year
6  Less than one year
2 
n/a
1  Less than one year
19  Less than one year
46 

158 
68 
22 
15 
93 
46 
18 
10 
14 
444 

1 - 54 years
10 - 20 years
Various
Various
Various
Various
Various
Various
Various

56  Less than one year
2  Less than one year
20  Less than one year
1  Less than one year
10  Less than one year
n/a

1 
90 

2 
335 
462 
1 
578 
3 
1,381 

n/a
Various
Various
Various
Various
Various

(a) Washington Gas is not entitled to a rate of return on these assets. Washington Gas is allowed to recover and required to pay, using short-term interest rates, 

the carrying costs related to billed gas costs due from and to its customers in the District of Columbia and Virginia jurisdictions.

(b) Represents amounts for deferred over or under collections of surcharges associated with Washington Gas' accelerated pipeline recovery programs in the 

District of Columbia, Maryland, and Virginia.

(c) Washington Gas is not entitled to a rate of return on these assets.

(d)

Includes deferred gas costs and fair value of derivatives, which are not included in customer bills until settled. 

(e) Represents  the  timing  difference  between  the  recognition  of  workers  compensation  and  short-term  disability  costs  in  accordance  with  generally  accepted 

accounting principles and the way these costs are recovered through rates. 

(f)

(g)

This balance represents allowed environmental remediation expenditures at SEMCO and Washington Gas sites to be recovered through rates.

The  losses  or  gains  on  the  issuance  and  extinguishment  of  debt  and  interest-rate  derivative  instruments  include  unamortized  balances  from  transactions 

executed  in  prior  years.  These  transactions  create  gains  and  losses  that  are  amortized  over  the  remaining  life  of  the  debt  as  prescribed  by  regulatory 

accounting requirements. As at December 31, 2021, this also includes a fair value adjustment of $72 million (December 31, 2020 - $76 million) recorded on 

the WGL Acquisition in 2018.

(h)

This balance represents amounts due from customers for deferred tax assets and liabilities related to tax benefits/expenses on deductions flowed directly to 

customers prior to the adoption of income tax normalizations for ratemaking purposes and to tax rate changes.

(i)

Represents  amounts  for  deferred  credits  associated  with  Washington  Gas'  participation  in  the  energy  conservation  and  efficiency  program  EmPower  in 

Maryland. 

(j)

Regulatory assets established to capture and track incremental COVID-19 related costs.

(k) On September 18, 2013, CINGSA received a US$15 million gas storage facility tax credit from the State of Alaska for the benefit of its firm storage service 

customers. CINGSA acted as a custodian of the tax credit and any interest earned for the benefit of CINGSA's customers. On an annual basis from 2012 to 

2021, CINGSA disbursed to the customers 1/10th of the amount of the tax credit not subject to refund to the State and interest earned.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 109

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
(l)

The Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (TCJA) was enacted on December 22, 2017, and required the Corporation to revalue its U.S. deferred tax assets and liabilities in 

2018 to the lower federal corporate tax rate of 21 percent, resulting in excess accumulated deferred income taxes. The tax rate reduction created a reduction 

in deferred tax liability, which SEMCO Gas and Washington Gas are required to refund to ratepayers.

(m) The Virginia Coronavirus Relief Fund was received by WGL to provide direct assistance to Virginia customers with balances over 60 days in arrears.

(n)

This amount and timing of draw down is dependent upon the cost of removal of the underlying utility property, plant and equipment and its useful life.

22.   Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss)

Defined 
benefit 
pension and 
PRB plans

Hedge net 
investments

Translation 
foreign 
operations

Equity 
investee

($ millions)
Opening balance, January 1, 2021

OCI before reclassification
Amounts reclassified from OCI

Current period OCI (pre-tax)

$ 

$ 

Income tax on amounts retained in AOCI
Income tax on amounts reclassified to earnings  

Net current period OCI
Ending balance, December 31, 2021

Opening balance, January 1, 2020

OCI before reclassification
Amounts reclassified from OCI

Current period OCI (pre-tax)

$ 
$ 

$ 

$ 

Income tax on amounts retained in AOCI

Income tax on amounts reclassified to earnings  

Net current period OCI
Ending balance, December 31, 2020

$ 
$ 

(12) $ 
3   
3   
6  $ 
(1)  
(1)  
4  $ 
(8) $ 

(6) $ 

(11)  
3   
(8) $ 
3   

(1)  
(6) $ 
(12) $ 

(158) $ 
—   
—   
—  $ 
—   
—   
—  $ 
(158) $ 

(149) $ 
(10)  
—   
(10) $ 
1   

—   
(9) $ 
(158) $ 

220  $ 
(61)  
—   
(61) $ 
—   
—   
(61) $ 
159  $ 

395  $ 
(175)  
—   
(175) $ 
—   

—   
(175) $ 
220  $ 

—  $ 
—   
—   
—  $ 
—   
—   
—  $ 
—  $ 

5  $ 
(5)  
—   
(5) $ 
—   

—   
(5) $ 
—  $ 

Total
50 
(58) 
3 
(55) 
(1) 
(1) 
(57) 
(7) 

245 
(201) 
3 
(198) 
4 

(1) 
(195) 
50 

Reclassification From Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income  

AOCI components reclassified
Defined benefit pension and PRB plans

Income statement line item
Other income

Deferred income taxes

Income tax expense – deferred

Year Ended 
December 31, 2021

Year Ended
December 31, 2020

$ 

$ 

3  $ 

(1)  
2  $ 

3 

(1) 
2 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 110

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
23.   Financial Instruments and Financial Risk Management

The  Corporation’s  financial  instruments  consist  of  cash  and  cash  equivalents,  accounts  receivable,  risk  management 

contracts,  certain  long-term  investments  and  other  assets,  accounts  payable  and  accrued  liabilities,  dividends  payable, 

short-term and long-term debt, and certain other current and long-term liabilities.  

Fair Value Hierarchy

AltaGas  categorizes  its  financial  assets  and  financial  liabilities  into  one  of  three  levels  based  on  fair  value  measurements 

and inputs used to determine the fair value. 

Level 1 - fair values are based on unadjusted quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities. Fair values are 

based on direct observations of transactions involving the same assets or liabilities and no assumptions are used. Included 

in this category are publicly traded shares valued at the closing price as at the balance sheet date.

Level  2  -  fair  values  are  determined  based  on  valuation  models  and  techniques  where  inputs  other  than  quoted  prices 

included  within  Level  1  are  observable  for  the  asset  or  liability  either  directly  or  indirectly. AltaGas  enters  into  derivative 

instruments  in  the  futures,  over-the-counter  and  retail  markets  to  manage  fluctuations  in  commodity  prices  and  foreign 

exchange rates. The fair values of power, natural gas, NGL, LPG, ocean freight, and oil derivative contracts were calculated 

using forward prices based on published sources for the relevant period, adjusted for factors specific to the asset or liability, 

including  basis  and  location  differentials,  discount  rates,  and  currency  exchange.  The  fair  value  of  foreign  exchange 

derivative contracts was calculated using quoted market rates. 

Level 3 - fair values are based on inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data. AltaGas uses 

valuation techniques when observable market data is not available. Level 3 derivatives include physical contracts at illiquid 

market locations with no observable market data, long-dated positions where observable pricing is not available over the life 

of  the  contract,  contracts  valued  using  historical  spot  price  volatility  assumptions,  and  valuations  using  indicative  broker 

quotes for inactive market locations. A significant change to any one of these inputs in isolation could result in a significant 

upward or downward fluctuation in the fair value measurement. 

The  following  methods  and  assumptions  were  used  to  estimate  the  fair  value  of  each  significant  class  of  financial 

instruments:

Other current liabilities - the carrying amounts approximate fair value because of the short maturity of these instruments.

Current  portion  of  long-term  debt,  Long-term  debt  and  Other  long-term  liabilities  -  the  fair  value  of  these  liabilities  was 

estimated based on discounted future interest and principal payments using the current market interest rates of instruments 

with similar terms. 

Risk  management  assets  and  liabilities  -  the  fair  values  of  power,  natural  gas  and  NGL,  LPG,  ocean  freight,  and  oil 

derivative contracts were calculated using forward prices from published sources for the relevant period. The fair value of 

foreign  exchange  derivative  contracts  was  calculated  using  quoted  market  rates.  The  fair  value  of  Level  3  derivative 

contracts was calculated using internally developed valuation inputs and pricing models. 

Loans  and  receivables  –  the  fair  value  of  these  assets  was  estimated  based  on  discounted  future  interest  and  principal 

payments using the current market interest rates of instruments with similar terms. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 111

As at

Financial assets

Fair value through net income (a)

Risk management assets - current
Risk management assets - non-current

Fair value through regulatory assets (a)
Risk management assets - current
Risk management assets - non-current

Financial liabilities

Fair value through net income (a)

Risk management liabilities - current
Risk management liabilities - non-current

Fair value through regulatory liabilities (a)
Risk management liabilities - current
Risk management liabilities - non-current

Amortized cost

Current portion of long-term debt
Long-term debt 
Other current liabilities (b)

December 31, 2021

Carrying 
Amount

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total Fair 
Value

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

112  $ 
50   

1   
1   
164  $ 

113  $ 
90   

15   
75   

511   
7,684   
43   
8,531  $ 

—  $ 
—   

—   
—   
—  $ 

—  $ 
—   

—   
—   

—   
—   
—   
—  $ 

73  $ 
22   

—   
—   
95  $ 

58  $ 
11   

—   
—   

511   

7,898 

43   
8,521  $ 

39  $ 
28   

1   
1   
69  $ 

55  $ 
79   

15   
75   

—   

—   
224  $ 

112 
50 

1 
1 
164 

113 
90 

15 
75 

511 
7,898 
43 
8,745 

(a)  To manage price risk associated with acquiring natural gas supply for Maryland, Virginia, and District of Columbia utility customers, Washington Gas, a 

subsidiary  of  the  Corporation,  enters  into  physical  and  financial  derivative  transactions.  Any  gains  and  losses  associated  with  these  derivatives  are 

recorded as regulatory liabilities or assets, respectively, to reflect the rate treatment for these economic hedging activities. Additionally, as part of its asset 

optimization program, Washington Gas enters into derivatives with the primary objective of securing operating margins that Washington Gas will ultimately 

realize. Regulatory sharing mechanisms provide for the annual realized profit from these transactions to be shared between Washington Gas' shareholder 

and customers; therefore, changes in fair value are recorded through earnings, or as regulatory assets or liabilities to the extent that it is probable that 

realized gains and losses associated with these derivative transactions will be included in the rates charged to customers when they are realized.

(b)  Excludes non-financial liabilities.

As at

Financial assets

Fair value through net income (a)

Risk management assets - current
Risk management assets - non-current

Fair value through regulatory assets (a)
Risk management assets - current
Risk management assets - non-current

Financial liabilities

Fair value through net income (a)

Risk management liabilities - current
Risk management liabilities - non-current

Fair value through regulatory liabilities (a)
Risk management liabilities - current
Risk management liabilities - non-current

Amortized cost

Current portion of long-term debt
Long-term debt 
Other current liabilities (b)

December 31, 2020

Carrying  
Amount

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total 
Fair Value

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

94  $ 
38   

4   
9   
145  $ 

102  $ 
66   

9   
79   

360   
7,626   
37   
8,279  $ 

—  $ 
—   

—   
—   
—  $ 

—  $ 
—   

—   
—   

—   
—   
—   
—  $ 

73  $ 
2   

1   
—   
76  $ 

78  $ 
15   

—   
1   

21  $ 
36   

3   
9   
69  $ 

24  $ 
51   

9   
78   

94 
38 

4 
9 
145 

102 
66 

9 
79 

360   
8,451   
37   
8,942  $ 

—   
—   
—   
162  $ 

360 
8,451 
37 
9,104 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 112

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
(a)

To manage price risk associated with acquiring natural gas supply for Maryland, Virginia, and District of Columbia utility customers, Washington Gas, a 

subsidiary  of  the  Corporation,  enters  into  physical  and  financial  derivative  transactions.  Any  gains  and  losses  associated  with  these  derivatives  are 

recorded as regulatory liabilities or assets, respectively, to reflect the rate treatment for these economic hedging activities. Additionally, as part of its asset 

optimization program, Washington Gas enters into derivatives with the primary objective of securing operating margins that Washington Gas will ultimately 

realize. Regulatory sharing mechanisms provide for the annual realized profit from these transactions to be shared between Washington Gas' shareholder 

and customers; therefore, changes in fair value are recorded through earnings, or as regulatory assets or liabilities to the extent that it is probable that 

realized gains and losses associated with these derivative transactions will be included in the rates charged to customers when they are realized.
Excludes non‑financial liabilities.

(b)

Financial assets and liabilities not included in the fair value hierarchy table include money market funds, short term debt, and 

commercial  paper. The  carrying  value  of  these  financial  instruments  approximate  their  fair  value,  which  reflects  the  short-

term maturity and/or normal credit terms of these financial instruments. 

The  following  table  includes  quantitative  information  about  the  significant  unobservable  inputs  used  in  the  fair  value 

measurement of Level 3 financial instruments as at December 31, 2021:

Net Fair 
Value

Valuation 
Technique
Discounted 
Cash Flow

Unobservable Inputs

Range

Weighted 
Average (a)

Natural Gas Basis Price (per Dth)

$ (1.79) 

- $  5.71 

$ 

(0.51) 

(106) 

Option 
Model

(1) 

Discounted 
Cash Flow

(48) 

Natural Gas Basis Price (per Dth)
Annualized Volatility of Spot Market 
Natural Gas

$ (1.61) 

- $  5.57 

$ 

0.39 

 14  % -

 399  %

 60  %

Electricity Congestion Price (per MWh)

$ (8.13) 

- $ 93.94 

$ 

18.37 

Natural gas

Natural gas

Electricity

$ 

$ 

$ 

(a)   Unobservable inputs were weighted by transaction volume.

The following tables provide a reconciliation of changes in net fair value of derivative assets and liabilities classified as Level 

3 in the fair value hierarchy:

For the year ended December 31

2021

Natural

 Gas Electricity

Total

2020

Natural
 Gas

Electricity

Balance, beginning of year
Realized and unrealized gains (losses):

Recorded in income
Recorded in regulatory assets

Transfers into Level 3
Transfers out of Level 3
Purchases
Settlements
Foreign exchange translation
Balance, end of year

$ 

(74) $ 

(19) $ 

(93) $ 

(85) $ 

—  $ 

(15)  
(28)  
—   
(1)  
—   
14   
(3)  
(107) $ 

(25)  
—   
—   
—   
4   
(8)  
—   
(48) $ 

(40)  
(28)  
—   
(1)  
4   
6   
(3)  
(155) $ 

8   
(1)  
(1)  
1   
—   
4   
—   
(74) $ 

(55)  
—   
—   
—   
3   
32   
1   
(19) $ 

$ 

Total
(85) 

(47) 
(1) 
(1) 
1 
3 
36 
1 
(93) 

Transfers  between  different  levels  of  the  fair  value  hierarchy  may  occur  based  on  fluctuations  in  the  valuation  and  on  the 

level of observable inputs used to value the instruments from period to period. Transfers into and out of the different levels of 

the fair value hierarchy are presented at the fair value as of the beginning of the period. Transfers out of Level 3 during the 

year ended December 31, 2021 were due to an increase in valuations using observable market inputs. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 113

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Realized and Unrealized Gains (Losses) Recorded to Income for Level 3 Measurements

Year Ended December 31
Recorded to revenue
Recorded to cost of sales

$ 

$ 

2021

(79) $ 
39   

(40) $ 

Summary of Unrealized Gains (Losses) on Risk Management Contracts Recognized in Net Income 

Year Ended December 31
Natural gas
Energy exports
Crude oil and NGLs
NGL frac spread
Power
Foreign exchange

$ 

$ 

2021

6  $ 

38   
1 
(13)  
9   
(23)  
18  $ 

2020
(79) 
32 

(47) 

2020
32 
10 
4 
(5) 
(15) 
(5) 
21 

Offsetting of Derivative Assets and Derivative Liabilities 

Certain of AltaGas’ risk management contracts are subject to master netting arrangements that create a legally enforceable 

right  for  a  counterparty  to  offset  the  related  financial  assets  and  financial  liabilities.  As  part  of  these  master  netting 

agreements, cash, letters of credit and parental guarantees may be required to be posted or obtained from counterparties in 

order to mitigate credit risk related to both derivative and non-derivative positions. Collateral balances are also offset against 

the  related  counterparties’  derivative  positions  to  the  extent  the  application  would  not  result  in  the  over-collateralization  of 

those derivative positions on the balance sheet.

As at

December 31, 2021

Gross amounts 
of recognized 
assets/liabilities

Gross amounts 
 offset in  

balance sheet

Netting  

of collateral

Net amounts 
presented in 
balance sheet

Risk management assets (a)
Natural gas
Energy exports
NGL frac spread
Power

Risk management liabilities (b)
Natural gas
Energy exports
Crude oil and condensates
NGL frac spread
Power

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

94  $ 
61   
4   
101   
260  $ 

164  $ 
81   
6   
23   
126   
400  $ 

(22) $ 
(60)  
—   
(25)  
(107) $ 

(22) $ 
(60)  
—   
—   
(25)  
(107) $ 

(25) $ 
37   
—   
(1)  
11  $ 

(4) $ 
2   
2   
—   
—   
—  $ 

47 
38 
4 
75 
164 

138 
23 
8 
23 
101 
293 

(a) Net  amount  of  risk  management  assets  on  the  Balance  Sheet  is  comprised  of  risk  management  assets  (current)  balance  of  $113  million  and  risk 

management assets (non‑current) balance of $51 million. 

(b) Net  amount  of  risk  management  liabilities  on  the  Balance  Sheet  is  comprised  of  risk  management  liabilities  (current)  balance  of $128  million  and  risk 

management liabilities (non‑current) balance of $165 million.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 114

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
As at

December 31, 2020

Gross amounts of 
recognized 
assets/liabilities

Gross amounts 
 offset in  

balance sheet

Netting  

of collateral

Net amounts 
presented in 
balance sheet

Risk management assets (a)
Natural gas
Energy exports
Crude oil and NGLs
Power
Foreign exchange

Risk management liabilities (b)
Natural gas
Energy exports
NGL frac spread
Power
Foreign exchange

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

104  $ 
86   
1   
30   
27   
248  $ 

173  $ 
153   
6   
58   
3   
393  $ 

(38) $ 
(86)  
—   
(8)  
(3)  
(135) $ 

(38) $ 
(86)  
—   
(8)  
(3)  
(135) $ 

(3) $ 
36   
—   
—   
(1)  
32  $ 

(3) $ 
—   
—   
1   
—   
(2) $ 

63 
36 
1 
22 
23 
145 

132 
67 
6 
51 
— 
256 

(a) Net  amount  of  risk  management  assets  on  the  Balance  Sheet  is  comprised  of  risk  management  assets  (current)  balance  of  $98  million  and  risk 

management assets (non‑current) balance of $47 million. 

(b) Net  amount  of  risk  management  liabilities  on  the  Balance  Sheet  is  comprised  of  risk  management  liabilities  (current)  balance  of $111  million  and  risk 

management liabilities (non‑current) balance of $145 million. 

Cash Collateral 

The following table presents collateral not offset against risk management assets and liabilities: 

As at
Collateral posted with counterparties
Cash collateral held representing an obligation

December 31,
2021

$ 
$ 

9  $ 
2  $ 

December 31,
2020
4 
— 

Any  collateral  posted  that  is  not  offset  against  risk  management  assets  and  liabilities  is  included  in  line  item  “prepaid 

expenses  and  other  current  assets”  in  the  Consolidated  Balance  Sheets.  Collateral  received  and  not  offset  against  risk 

management assets and liabilities is included in line item “customer deposits” in the Consolidated Balance Sheets.

Certain derivative instruments contain contract provisions that require collateral to be posted if the credit rating of AltaGas or 

certain of its subsidiaries falls below certain levels. At December 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, AltaGas has not posted 

any collateral related to its derivative liabilities that contained credit-related contingent features. The following table shows 

the aggregate fair value of all derivative instruments with credit-related contingent features that are in a liability position, as 

well as the maximum amount of collateral that would be required if specific credit-risk-related contingent features underlying 

these agreements were triggered:

As at
Risk management liabilities with credit-risk-contingent features
Maximum potential collateral requirements

Risks associated with financial instruments

December 31,
2021

$ 
$ 

42  $ 
21  $ 

December 31,
2020
32 
26 

AltaGas  is  exposed  to  various  financial  risks  in  the  normal  course  of  operations  such  as  market  risks  resulting  from 

fluctuations in commodity prices, currency exchange rates and interest rates as well as credit risk and liquidity risk. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 115

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Commodity Price Risk 

AltaGas  enters  into  financial  derivative  contracts  to  manage  exposure  to  fluctuations  in  commodity  prices.  The  use  of 

derivative instruments is governed under formal risk management policies and is subject to parameters set out by AltaGas’ 

Risk Management Committee and Board of Directors. AltaGas does not make use of derivative instruments for speculative 

purposes.

Natural Gas

In the normal course of business, AltaGas purchases and sells natural gas to support its infrastructure business. The fixed 

price  and  market  price  contracts  for  both  the  purchase  and  sale  of  natural  gas  extend  to  2033.  In  addition, AltaGas  may 

enter into financial derivative contracts as part of WGL’s asset optimization program. WGL optimized the value of its long-

term natural gas transportation and storage capacity resources during periods when these resources are not being used to 

physically serve utility customers.

AltaGas  had  the  following  forward  contracts  and  commodity  swaps  outstanding  related  to  the  activities  in  the  energy 

services business as at December 31, 2021 and 2020: 

December 31, 2021
Sales
Purchases
Swaps

December 31, 2020
Sales
Purchases
Swaps

Crude Oil and NGLs

Fixed price
(per GJ)

1.75 to 10.8
1.75 to 10.8
2.95 to 7.42

Fixed price 
(per GJ)
1.58 to 7.86
1.58 to 6.47
2.29 to 7.86

Period 
(months)

Notional volume 
(GJ)

259,750,059  $ 
606,923,548  $ 
201,266,412  $ 

1-142  
1-143  
1-55  

Period 

(months) Notional volume (GJ)

1-157  
1-240  
1-60  

590,054,996  $ 
1,522,958,497  $ 
288,613,586  $ 

Fair Value
(8) 
(102) 
19 

Fair Value
32 
(106) 
5 

In the normal course of business, AltaGas utilizes financial swaps to manage the impact of timing between when product is 

purchased and solid in addition to differing indices on purchase and sales. 

December 31, 2021
Swaps

December 31, 2020
Swaps

Energy Exports 

Fixed price
(per Bbl)
41.18 to 97.12

Fixed price
(per Bbl)
19.92 to 62.59

Period 
(months)

1-12  

Notional volume 
(Bbl)
864,000  $ 

Fair Value
(8) 

Period 
(months)

1-9  

Notional volume 
(Bbl)
901,000  $ 

Fair Value
1 

AltaGas  entered  into  a  series  of  swaps  to  lock  in  a  portion  of  the  volumes  exposed  to  the  propane  and  butane  price 

differentials between North American Indices and the Far East Index for contracts not under tolling arrangements at RIPET 

and Ferndale. AltaGas had the following contracts outstanding as at December 31, 2021: 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 116

December 31, 2021
 Propane and butane swaps

December 31, 2020
Propane and butane swaps

NGL Frac Spread 

Fixed price 
(per Bbl)
5.2 to 115.54

Fixed price 
(per Bbl)
3.57 to 61.46

Period 
(months)

Notional volume 
(Bbl)

1-15  

38,860,780  $ 

Period 
(months)

Notional volume 
(Bbl)

1-36  

37,425,488  $ 

Fair Value
15 

Fair Value
(31) 

AltaGas  entered  into  a  series  of  swaps  to  lock  in  a  portion  of  the  volumes  exposed  to  NGL  frac  spread. AltaGas  had  the 

following contracts outstanding as at December 31, 2021 and 2020: 

December 31, 2021

Propane swaps

Butane swaps

Crude oil swaps

Natural gas swaps

December 31, 2020
Propane swaps

Butane swaps

Crude oil swaps

Natural gas swaps

Power 

Fixed price 

33.14 to 59.75/Bbl

36.19 to 36.20/Bbl

63.25 to 89.86/Bbl

2.54 to 3.89/GJ

Fixed price

28.83 to 35.36/Bbl

32.45 to 34.02/Bbl

60.08 to 61.95/Bbl

1.58 to 1.86/GJ

Period
(months)

1-12  

1-3  

1-12  

1-12  

Period
(months)

1-12  

1-12  

1-12  

1-12  

Notional volume

Fair Value 

2,099,243  Bbl $ 

18,967  Bbl $ 

369,495  Bbl $ 

11,873,390   GJ $ 

(15) 

(1) 

(4) 

1 

Notional volume

Fair Value

1,270,350   Bbl $ 

307,784   Bbl $ 

123,120  Bbl $ 

7,281,570   GJ $ 

(5) 

(1) 

— 

— 

AltaGas  sells  power  to  the Alberta  Electric  System  Operator  at  market  prices. AltaGas  also  sells  power  through  its  WGL 

Energy  Services  affiliate,  to  commercial,  industrial  and  mass  market  users  within  the  PJM  Regional  Transmission 

Organization  at  fixed  and  market  prices.  AltaGas'  strategy  is  to  mitigate  the  cash  flow  risk  to  power  prices  to  provide 

predictable  earnings.  Therefore, AltaGas  uses  third-party  swaps  and  purchase  contracts  to  fix  the  prices  over  time  on  a 

portion  of  the  volumes  to  mitigate  financial  exposure  associated  with  the  sale  contracts. These  power  purchase  and  sale 

contracts extend to 2026. As at December 31, 2021, AltaGas had no intention to terminate any contracts prior to maturity. 

AltaGas had the following power commodity forward contracts and commodity swaps outstanding as at December 31, 2021 

and 2020: 

December 31, 2021
Power sales
Power purchases
Swap purchases

December 31, 2020
Power sales
Power purchases
Swap purchases

Fixed price
(per MWh)
27.19 to 93.94
27.19 to 93.94
(8.13) to 86.84

Fixed price
(per MWh)
24.56 to 61.75
24.56 to 61.88
(6.26) to 74.26

Period
(months)

1-42  
1-53  
1-41  

Notional volume
(MWh)
4,938,045  $ 
6,393,003  $ 
22,845,569  $ 

Period
(months)

1-33  
1-63  
1-44  

Notional volume
(MWh)
5,482,242  $ 
8,848,007  $ 
24,081,519  $ 

Fair Value
(60) 
69 
(35) 

Fair Value
13 
(18) 
(24) 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 117

The  table  below  provides  the  potential  impact  on  pre-tax  income  due  to  changes  in  the  fair  value  of  risk  management 

contracts in place as at December 31, 2021:

 Factor

PJM power price

NYMEX natural gas price

Energy Exports:

Propane Far East Index to domestic supply

Baltic LPG Freight

NGL frac spread:

Natural gas

Foreign Exchange Risk 

Increase or decrease to 
forward prices

Increase or 
decrease to income 
before tax ($ millions)

US$1/MWh  

US$0.50/GJ  

$1/Bbl

$1/Bbl

$0.50/GJ  

1 

39 

(9) 

5 

6 

AltaGas is exposed to foreign exchange risk as changes in foreign exchange rates may affect the fair value or future cash 

flows of the Corporation’s financial instruments. AltaGas has foreign operations whereby the functional currency is the U.S. 

dollar. As  a  result,  the  Corporation’s  earnings,  cash  flows,  and  OCI  are  exposed  to  fluctuations  resulting  from  changes  in 

foreign  exchange  rates. This  risk  is  partially  mitigated  to  the  extent  that AltaGas  has  U.S.  dollar-denominated  debt  and/or 

preferred  shares  outstanding.  AltaGas  may  also  enter  into  foreign  exchange  forward  derivatives  to  manage  the  risk  of 

fluctuating cash flows due to variations in foreign exchange rates.

AltaGas may designate its external U.S. dollar-denominated debt or certain U.S. dollar-denominated loans that may give rise 

to a foreign currency transaction gain or loss as a net investment hedge of its U.S. subsidiaries. As at December 31, 2021, 

AltaGas has designated US$122 million of outstanding loans as a net investment hedge (December 31, 2020 - $nil). For the 

year ended December 31, 2021, no after-tax unrealized gains or losses were recorded related to the translation of debt in 
OCI (2020 ‑ after-tax unrealized loss of $9 million).

The following foreign exchange forward contracts were outstanding as at December 31, 2021:

Foreign exchange forward contract

Notional Amount 
(US$ millions)

Duration

Weighted average 
foreign exchange rate

Foreign exchange swaps (purchases)

US$10

Less than one year

1.2640

Fair Value
Less than $1 
million

The following foreign exchange forward contracts were outstanding as at December 31, 2020:

Foreign exchange forward contract
Forward USD sales
Forward USD purchases
Foreign exchange swaps (sales)

Notional Amount 
(US$ millions)

US$29
US$356
US$410

Weighted average 

Duration

Less than one year
Less than one year
Less than one year

foreign exchange rate Fair Value
3 
(3) 
23 

1.3591 $ 
1.2824 $ 
1.3322 $ 

For the year ended December 31, 2021, AltaGas recorded an after-tax realized gain of $19 million on all foreign exchange 

forward contracts (2020 - $1 million).

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 118

 
 
Interest Rate Risk

AltaGas is exposed to interest rate risk as changes in interest rates may impact future cash flows and the fair value of its 

financial instruments. The Corporation manages its interest rate risk by holding a mix of both fixed and floating interest rate 

debt. As at December 31, 2021, approximately 87 percent of AltaGas’ total outstanding short-term and long-term debt was at 

fixed  rates  (December  31,  2020  -  83  percent).  In  addition,  from  time  to  time, AltaGas  may  enter  into  interest  rate  swap 

agreements to fix the interest rate on a portion of its banker’s acceptances issued under its credit facilities. There were no 

outstanding interest rate swaps as at December 31, 2021. 

Credit Risk 

Credit risk results from the possibility that a counterparty to a financial instrument fails to fulfill its obligations in accordance 

with the terms of the contract. 

AltaGas' credit policy details the parameters used to grant, measure, monitor and report on credit provided to counterparties. 

AltaGas minimizes counterparty risk by conducting credit reviews on counterparties in order to establish specific credit limits, 

both  prior  to  providing  products  or  services  and  on  a  recurring  basis.  In  addition,  most  contracts  include  credit  mitigation 

clauses that allow AltaGas to obtain financial or performance assurances from counterparties under certain circumstances. 

AltaGas maintains an allowance for doubtful accounts in the normal course of its business. 

AltaGas' maximum credit exposure consists primarily of the carrying value of the non-derivative financial assets and the fair 

value  of  derivative  financial  assets. As  at  December  31,  2021, AltaGas  had  no  concentration  of  credit  risk  with  a  single 

counterparty.

Weather Related Instruments

WGL Energy Services utilizes heating degree day (HDD) instruments from time to time to manage weather and price risks 

related to its natural gas and electricity sales during the winter heating season. WGL Energy Services also utilizes cooling 

degree day (CDD) instruments and other instruments to manage weather and price risks related to its electricity sales during 

the  summer  cooling  season.  These  instruments  cover  a  portion  of  estimated  revenue  or  energy-related  cost  exposure  to 

variations in HDDs or CDDs. For the year ended December 31, 2021, a pre-tax loss of less than $1 million was recorded 

related to these instruments (2020 - pre-tax loss of $3 million).

Accounts Receivable Past Due or Impaired

With the exception of accounts receivable which are due in one year or less as summarized in the following table, AltaGas 

does not have any past due or impaired accounts receivable (AR) as at December 31, 2021:

As at December 31, 2021
Trade receivable
Other
Allowance for credit losses

Total
1,431  $ 
35   
(39)  
1,427  $ 

$ 

$ 

AR
accruals

Receivables
impaired

Less than
30 days

31 to
60 days

61 to 
90 days

560  $ 
—   
—   
560  $ 

39  $ 
—   
(39)  
—  $ 

703  $ 
35   
—   
738  $ 

52  $ 
—   
—   
52  $ 

Over
90 days
53 
— 
— 
53 

24  $ 
—   
—   
24  $ 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 119

 
 
As at December 31, 2020
Trade receivable
Other
Allowance for credit losses

Total
1,465  $ 
20   
(41)  
1,444  $ 

$ 

$ 

AR
accruals

Receivables
impaired

Less than
30 days

31 to
60 days

61 to 
90 days

396  $ 
—   
—   
396  $ 

41  $ 
—   
(41)  
—  $ 

906  $ 
20   
—   
926  $ 

52  $ 
—   
—   
52  $ 

17  $ 
—   
—   
17  $ 

Over
90 days
53 
— 
— 
53 

The following table provides a summary of changes to the allowance for credit losses by segment and major type:

Utilities

Balance, beginning of period
Adjustments to allowance (b)
Written off

Recoveries collected

Balance, end of period

Midstream

Balance, beginning of period

New allowance

Balance, end of period

Total

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

Accounts 
Receivable

Year Ended December 31, 2021

Contract
Assets (a)

Other long-term 
investments and 
other assets

40  $ 

15   

(22)  

5   

38  $ 

1  $ 

—   

1  $ 

39  $ 

—  $ 

—   

—   

—   

—  $ 

1  $ 

—   

1  $ 

1  $ 

—  $ 

—   

—   

—   

—  $ 

2  $ 

(2)  

—  $ 

—  $ 

Total

40 

15 

(22) 

5 

38 

4 

(2) 

2 

40 

(a)

An allowance for credit loss is assessed quarterly and is recorded based on historical default rates published by external credit rating agencies and a rate  

associated with the estimated time frame that the contract asset will be billed to the customer.

(b)

Includes $5 million recorded to a regulatory asset relating to the impact of COVID-19 on uncollectible accounts.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 120

 
 
 
 
 
 
Utilities

Balance, beginning of period
Adjustment upon adoption of ASC 326 (c)
Foreign exchange translation
New allowance (d)
Written off

Recoveries collected

Balance, end of period

Midstream

Balance, beginning of period

Adjustment upon adoption of ASC 326

Recoveries collected

Balance, end of period

Corporate/Other

Balance, beginning of period

Adjustment upon adoption of ASC 326

Written off

Recoveries collected

Balance, end of period

Total

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

Accounts 
Receivable

Year Ended December 31, 2020

Contract
Assets (a)

Other long-term 
investments and 
other assets (b)

31  $ 

2   

(1)  

32   

(28)  

4   

40  $ 

1  $ 

— 

—   

1  $ 

2  $ 

—   

(2)  

—   

—  $ 

41  $ 

—  $ 

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—  $ 

—  $ 

1

—   

1  $ 

—  $ 

— 

—   

—   

—  $ 

1  $ 

—  $ 

— 

—   

—   

—   

—   

—  $ 

—  $ 

3

(1)  

2  $ 

—  $ 

1  

—   

(1)  

—  $ 

2  $ 

Total

31 

2

(1) 

32 

(28) 

4 

40 

1 

4

(1) 

4 

2 

1 

(2) 

(1) 

— 

44 

(a)

An allowance for credit loss is assessed quarterly and is recorded based on historical default rates published by external credit rating agencies and a rate  

associated with the estimated time frame that the contract asset will be billed to the customer.

(b)

Includes loan to affiliate, which is no longer outstanding at December 31, 2020, and other long-term receivables. An allowance for credit loss is assessed 

quarterly and is recorded based on historical default rates published by external credit rating agencies and a rate commensurate with the period in which 

the receivable is expected to be collected.

(c)

Based  on  previous  collection  experience,  AltaGas  did  not  record  an  allowance  for  credit  losses  for  its  contract  assets  associated  with  its  energy 

management services projects with the U.S. federal government.

(d)

Includes $8 million recorded to a regulatory asset relating to the impact of COVID-19 on uncollectible accounts.

Liquidity Risk 

Liquidity risk is the risk that AltaGas will not be able to meet its financial obligations as they come due. AltaGas manages this 

risk through its extensive budgeting and monitoring process to ensure it has sufficient cash and credit facilities to meet its 

obligations. AltaGas' objective is to maintain its investment-grade ratings to ensure it has access to debt and equity funding 

as required.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 121

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
AltaGas had the following contractual maturities with respect to financial liabilities: 

As at December 31, 2021

Contractual maturities by period

Total

Less than
1 year

1-3 years

4-5 years

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities

$ 

1,544  $ 

1,544  $ 

—  $ 

—  $ 

Short-term debt
Other current liabilities (a)
Risk management contract liabilities 
Current portion of long-term debt (b)
Long-term debt (b)

169   

43   

293   

506   

7,639   

169   

43   

128   

506   

—   

—   

—   

85   

—   

—   

—   

25   

—   

1,356   

1,775   

$ 

10,194  $ 

2,390  $ 

1,441  $ 

1,800  $ 

(a)

(b)

Excludes non-financial liabilities.

Excludes deferred financing costs, discounts, finance lease liabilities, and the fair value adjustment on the WGL Acquisition.

As at December 31, 2020

Contractual maturities by period

Total

Less than
1 year

1-3 years

4-5 years

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities

$ 

1,561  $ 

1,561  $ 

—  $ 

—  $ 

Dividends payable

Short-term debt
Other current liabilities (a)
Risk management contract liabilities
Current portion of long-term debt (b)
Long-term debt (b)

22   

256   

37   

256   

356   

7,581   

22   

256   

37   

111   

356   

—   

—   

—   

—   

51   

—   

—   

—   

—   

22   

—   

1,771   

1,324   

$ 

10,069  $ 

2,343  $ 

1,822  $ 

1,346  $ 

(a)

(b)

Excludes non-financial liabilities.

Excludes deferred financing costs, discounts, finance lease liabilities, and the fair value adjustment on the WGL Acquisition.

After
5 years

— 

— 

— 

55 

— 

4,508 

4,563 

After
5 years

— 

— 

— 

— 

72 

— 

4,486 

4,558 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 122

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
24.   Revenue

The following tables disaggregate revenue by major sources for the year: 

Revenue from contracts with customers

Commodity sales contracts
Midstream service contracts
Gas sales and transportation services
Storage services
Other

Total revenue from contracts with customers

Other sources of revenue

Revenue from alternative revenue programs (a)
Leasing revenue (b)
Risk management and trading activities (c) (d)
Other

Total revenue from other sources
Total revenue

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

Year Ended December 31, 2021
Corporate/
Other

Midstream

Utilities

1,316  $ 
—   
2,582   
24   
8   

3,930  $ 

92  $ 
—   
(74)  
(12)  

6  $ 
3,936  $ 

4,667  $ 
1,664   
—   
—   
—   
6,331  $ 

—  $ 

168   
12   
22   
202  $ 
6,533  $ 

1  $ 
—   
—   
—   
4   
5  $ 

—  $ 

102   
(4)  
1   
99  $ 
104  $ 

Total

5,984 
1,664 
2,582 
24 
12 
10,266 

92 
270 
(66) 
11 
307 
10,573 

(a)  A  large  portion  of  revenue  generated  from  the  Utilities  segment  is  subject  to  rate  regulation  and  accordingly  there  are  circumstances  where  the  revenue 

recognized is mandated by the applicable regulators in accordance with ASC 980. 

(b)  Revenue  generated  from  certain  of AltaGas’  gas  facilities  is  accounted  for  as  operating  leases.  For  the  Corporate/Other  segment,  a  significant  amount  of 

revenue earned is through power purchase agreements which are accounted for as operating leases.

(c)  Risk management activities involve the use of derivative instruments such as physical and financial swaps, forward contracts, and options. These derivatives 

are accounted for under ASC 815 and ASC 825. A portion of revenue generated by the Utilities segment is from the physical sale and delivery of natural gas 

and power to end users.

(d)  WGL Midstream trading margins are reported in risk management and trading activities from the Midstream segment. Prior to the sale of the majority of WGL 

Midstream's commodity business in the second quarter of 2021, WGL Midstream entered into derivative contracts for the purpose of optimizing its storage 

and transportation capacity as well as managing the transportation and storage assets on behalf of third parties. The trading margins of WGL Midstream, 

including  unrealized  gains  and  losses  on  derivative  instruments,  are  netted  within  revenues.  Gross  revenues  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2021  of 

$172 million associated with the GAIL Global (USA) LNG LLC (GAIL) contract and an Asset Management Agreement (AMA), which are in scope of ASC 606, 

are  reported  within  risk  management  and  trading  activities.  While  the  GAIL  contract  and AMA  are  individually  not  accounted  for  as  derivatives,  they  are 

inseparable from the overall trading portfolio. Revenue from the GAIL contract is recognized at a point in time based on the actual volumes of the commodity 

sold at the delivery point, which corresponds to the customer’s monthly invoice amount. The GAIL contract had a term of 20 years and began on March 31, 

2018. Revenue from the AMA is recognized based on the amount WGL Midstream has the right to invoice the customer in accordance with ASC 606. WGL 

executed the AMA in April 2020. AltaGas completed the sale of the majority of WGL Midstream's commodity business, including the GAIL contract and the 

AMA, in April 2021.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 123

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Revenue from contracts with customers

Commodity sales contracts
Midstream service contracts
Gas sales and transportation services
Storage services
Other

Total revenue from contracts with customers

Other sources of revenue

Revenue from alternative revenue programs (a)
Leasing revenue (b)
Risk management and trading activities (c) (d)
Other

Total revenue from other sources
Total revenue

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

Year Ended December 31, 2020
Corporate/
Other

Midstream

Utilities

1,338  $ 
—   
2,394   
25   
9   

3,766  $ 

96  $ 
1   
(31)  
(15)  
51  $ 
3,817  $ 

1,097  $ 
277   
—   
—   
—   
1,374  $ 

—  $ 

139   
112   
10   
261  $ 
1,635  $ 

1  $ 
—   
—   
—   
20   
21  $ 

—  $ 

100   
—   
14   
114  $ 
135  $ 

Total

2,436 
277 
2,394 
25 
29 
5,161 

96 
240 
81 
9 
426 
5,587 

(a)

A  large  portion  of  revenue  generated  from  the  Utilities  segment  is  subject  to  rate  regulation  and  accordingly  there  are  circumstances  where  the  revenue 

recognized is mandated by the applicable regulators in accordance with ASC 980. 

(b) Revenue  generated  from  certain  of AltaGas’  gas  facilities  is  accounted  for  as  operating  leases.  For  the  Corporate/Other  segment,  a  significant  amount  of 

revenue earned is through power purchase agreements which are accounted for as operating leases.

(c) Risk management activities involve the use of derivative instruments such as physical and financial swaps, forward contracts, and options. These derivatives 

are accounted for under ASC 815 and ASC 825. A portion of revenue generated by the Utilities segment is from the physical sale and delivery of natural gas 

and power to end users.

(d) WGL Midstream trading margins are reported in risk management and trading activities from the Midstream segment. Prior to the sale of the majority of WGL 

Midstream's commodity business in the second quarter of 2021, WGL Midstream entered into derivative contracts for the purpose of optimizing its storage 

and transportation capacity as well as managing the transportation and storage assets on behalf of third parties. The trading margins of WGL Midstream, 

including  unrealized  gains  and  losses  on  derivative  instruments,  are  netted  within  revenues.  Gross  revenues  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2020  of 

$437  million  associated  with  the  GAIL  contract  and  an AMA,  which  are  in  scope  of ASC  606,  are  reported  within  risk  management  and  trading  activities. 

While the GAIL contract and AMA are individually not accounted for as derivatives, they are inseparable from the overall trading portfolio. Revenue from the 

GAIL contract is recognized at a point in time based on the actual volumes of the commodity sold at the delivery point, which corresponds to the customer’s 

monthly  invoice  amount.  The  GAIL  contract  had  a  term  of  20  years  and  began  on  March  31,  2018.  Revenue  from  the AMA  is  recognized  based  on  the 

amount WGL Midstream has the right to invoice the customer in accordance with ASC 606. WGL executed the AMA in April 2020. AltaGas completed the 

sale of the majority of WGL Midstream's commodity business, including the GAIL contract and the AMA, in April 2021.

Revenue Recognition

The following is a description of the Corporation’s revenue recognition policy by segment and by major source of revenue from 

contracts with customers.

Utilities Segment

Gas Sales and Transportation Services

Customers are billed monthly based on regular meter readings. Customer billings are based on two main components: (i) a 

fixed service fee and (ii) a variable fee based on usage. Revenue is recognized over time when the gas has been delivered or 

as the service has been performed. As meter readings are performed on a cycle basis, AltaGas recognizes accrued revenue 

for  any  services  rendered  to  its  customers  but  not  billed  at  month-end.  The  vast  majority  of  these  contracts  are  “at-will”  as 

customers may cancel their service at any time, however, there are certain contracts that have terms of one year or longer. For 

these  long-term  contracts,  there  is  generally  a  contract  demand  specified  in  the  contract  whereby  the  customer  has  to  pay 

regardless  of  whether  or  not  gas  has  been  delivered.  These  contracts  generally  do  not  contain  any  make  up  rights  and 

revenue is recognized on a monthly basis as service has been performed. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 124

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Gas Storage Services

Gas  storage  customers  are  billed  monthly  for  services  provided.  Customer  billings  are  based  on  four  components:  (i) 

reservation charges; (ii) capacity charges; (iii) injection/withdrawal charges; and (iv) excess charges. Reservation charges are 

based on  the customer’s contract withdrawal quantity,  capacity charges are based on the customer’s total contract  quantity, 

and  injection/withdrawal  charges  are  based  on  the  volume  of  gas  delivered  to  or  from  the  customer.  Excess  charges  are 

applied to each day that the storage quantity exceeds 100 percent of the customer’s maximum storage quantity. Revenue is 

recognized as the service has been performed over time on a monthly basis, which corresponds to the invoice amount. The 

majority of these contracts have terms extending beyond one year. 

Commodity Sales

Commodity  sales  also  include  gas  sales  to  residential,  commercial,  and  industrial  customers  in  certain  states  where  WGL 

Energy  Services  is  authorized  as  a  competitive  service  provider.  These  commodity  sales  contracts  have  varying  terms  that 

generally range from one to five years. Customers are billed monthly based on the amount of gas delivered to the customer. 

Revenue is recognized based on the amount the Corporation is entitled to invoice the customer.  

Midstream Segment

Commodity Sales 

A portion of the NGL production from AltaGas’ extraction facilities is subject to frac spread between NGLs extracted and the 

natural gas purchased to make up the heating value of the NGLs extracted. For commodity sales contracts that do not meet 

the definition of a derivative or for contracts whereby AltaGas has elected to apply the normal purchase normal sales scope 

exception, the sales contract is accounted for under ASC 606. These commodity sales contracts have varying terms but the 

majority of the contracts have a one-year term which coincides with the NGL year. AltaGas recognizes revenue for commodity 

sales contracts at a point in time based on the actual volumes of the commodity sold at the delivery point, which corresponds 

to the customer’s monthly invoice amount.

Commodity sales contracts at RIPET and Ferndale generate revenue from the sale and delivery of LPGs to customers in Asia 

shipped  from  offshore  export  terminals.  Revenue  is  recognized  when  LPGs  are  loaded  onto  transport  vessels,  which  is  the 

delivery point. AltaGas has the right to consideration in an amount that directly corresponds to the volumes of LPGs loaded on 

a  vessel.  Petrogas'  commodity  sales  also  include  the  sale  of  upgraded  crude  oil,  processed  finished  products,  and  various 

fuels.  Delivery  takes  place  when  there  is  a  sales  contract  in  place,  specifying  delivery  volumes  and  sales  prices.  The 

consideration received under these contracts is variable based on commodity prices. 

Midstream Service Contracts

AltaGas  earns  revenue  from  its  field  gathering  and  processing  facilities,  extraction  facilities,  storage  facilities,  truck  hauling 

services,  rail  and  truck  loading  and  unloading  terminalling,  and  transmission  systems  through  a  variety  of  contractual 

arrangements. For arrangements that do not contain a lease, the revenue is accounted for under ASC 606 as follows:

Fee-for-service – The customer is charged a fee for the service provided on a per unit volume basis. Contract terms generally 

range from one month to up to the life of the reserves. Revenue under this type of arrangement is recognized over time as the 

service is provided, which corresponds to the customer’s monthly invoice amount.

Take-or-pay – The customer has agreed to a minimum volume commitment whereby the customer must have AltaGas process 

or deliver a specified volume at a rate per unit that is specified in the contract. Quantities that the customer is unable to deliver 

are considered deficiency quantities. Certain of AltaGas’ take-or-pay contracts contain provisions whereby the customer can 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 125

make up deficiency quantities in subsequent periods. Under this type of arrangement, any consideration received relating to 

the  deficiency  quantities  that  will  be  made  up  in  a  future  period  will  be  deferred  until  either:  (i)  the  customer  makes  up  the 

volumes or (ii) the likelihood that the customer will make up the volumes before the make up period expires becomes remote. 

If AltaGas does not expect the customer to make up the deficiency quantities (also referred to as breakage amount), AltaGas 

may recognize the expected breakage amount as revenue before the make up period expires. Significant judgment is required 

in  estimating  the  breakage  amount.  For  contracts  where  the  customer  has  no  make  up  rights,  revenue  is  recognized  on  a 

monthly  basis  based  on  the  higher  of  (i)  the  actual  quantity  delivered  times  the  per  unit  rate  or  (ii)  the  contracted  minimum 

amount.

Petrogas' storage fees are typically recognized in revenue ratably over the term of the contract and rail and truck loading and 

unloading fees are recognized when the volumes are delivered or received. 

Corporate/Other Segment

For the Corporate/Other segment, the majority of revenue relates to remaining power assets, from which revenue is primarily 

earned  through  power  purchase  agreements  which  are  accounted  for  as  operating  leases.  In  instances  where  power 

generation  is  not  sold  under  a  power  purchase  agreement,  the  commodity  is  sold  via  a  merchant  market,  or  via  commodity 

sales  agreements  which  are  accounted  for  as  financial  instruments.  For  commodity  sales  contracts  that  do  not  meet  the 

definition of a lease, derivative or for contracts whereby AltaGas has elected to apply the normal purchase normal sales scope 

exception, the sales contract is accounted for under ASC 606. 

Contract Balances

As at December 31, 2021, a contract asset of $42 million ($41 million net of credit losses) has been recorded within long-term 

investments  and  other  assets  on  the  Consolidated  Balance  Sheets  (December  31,  2020  –  $50  million  net  of  credit  losses). 

This  contract  asset  represents  the  difference  in  revenue  recognized  under  a  new  rate  in  a  blend-and-extend  contract 

modification  with  a  customer.  Revenue  from  this  contract  modification  was  recognized  at  the  pre-modification  rate  until 

December 31, 2020, with the excess revenue recorded as a contract asset. The contract asset will be drawn down over the 

remaining term of the modified contract. 

In addition, at December 31, 2021, there is a contract asset of $13 million (December 31, 2020 - $21 million) recorded within 

prepaid expenses and other current assets on the Consolidated Balance Sheets for WGL Energy Systems’ unbilled revenue 

relating  to  design-build  construction  contracts. The  contract  asset  represents  unbilled  amounts  typically  resulting  from  sales 

under contracts when the cost-to-cost method of revenue recognition is utilized, and revenue recognized exceeds the amount 

billed to the customer. Right to payment is achieved when the projects are formally “accepted” by the federal government. At 

December  31,  2021,  contract  liabilities  of  $1  million  (December  31,  2020  -  $nil)  have  been  recorded  within  other  current 

liabilities on the Consolidated Balance Sheets. The contract liabilities consisted of advance payments and billings in excess of 

revenue  recognized  and  deferred  revenue.  Contract  assets  and  liabilities  are  reported  in  a  net  position  on  a  contract-by-

contract basis at the end of each reporting period. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 126

Contract Assets

As at
Balance, beginning of year
Additions
Amortization (a)
Transfers to accounts receivable (b)
Foreign exchange translation
Balance, end of year

December 31,
2021

71  $ 
—   
(4)  
(13)  
—   
54  $ 

$ 

$ 

December 31,
2020
89 
30 
— 
(49) 
1 
71 

(a) Represents the drawdown of a contract asset under a blend-and-extend contract modification.
(b)

Amounts included in contract assets are transferred to accounts receivable when AltaGas’ right to consideration becomes unconditional.

Contract Liabilities

As at
Balance, beginning of year
Additions
Revenue recognized from contract liabilities (a)
Balance, end of year

December 31,
2021

$ 

$ 

—  $ 
1   
—   
1  $ 

December 31,
2020
2 
2 
(4) 
— 

(a) Recognition of revenue related to performance obligations satisfied in the current period for amounts that were previously included in contract liabilities.  

Transaction price allocated to the remaining obligations

The following table includes estimated revenue expected to be recognized in the future related to performance obligations that 

are unsatisfied as of December 31, 2021:

Midstream service contracts
Storage services
Other

2022
136  $ 
23   
2   
161  $ 

2023
133  $ 
23   
2   
158  $ 

2024
133  $ 
23   
2   
158  $ 

2025
130  $ 
23   
2   
155  $ 

$ 

$ 

2026
127  $ 
23   
2   
152  $ 

2027 & 
beyond

954  $ 
121   
7   

1,082  $ 

Total
1,613 
236 
17 
1,866 

AltaGas  applies  the  practical  expedient  available  under  ASC  606  and  does  not  disclose  information  about  the  remaining 

performance obligations for (i) contracts with an original expected length of one year or less, (ii) contracts for which revenue is 

recognized at the amount to which AltaGas has the right to invoice for performance completed, and (iii) contracts with variable 

consideration  that  is  allocated  entirely  to  a  wholly  unsatisfied  performance  obligation  or  to  a  wholly  unsatisfied  promise  to 

transfer  a  distinct  good  or  service  that  forms  part  of  a  single  performance  obligation.  In  addition,  the  table  above  does  not 

include  any  estimated  amounts  of  variable  consideration  that  are  constrained.  The  majority  of  midstream  service  contracts, 

gas  sales  and  transportation  service  contracts,  and  storage  service  contracts  contain  variable  consideration  whereby 

uncertainty  related  to  the  associated  variable  consideration  will  be  resolved  (usually  on  a  daily  basis)  as  volumes  are 

processed, gas is delivered or as service is provided. 

25.   Shareholders’ Equity

Authorization

AltaGas is authorized to issue an unlimited number of voting common shares. AltaGas is also authorized to issue such number 

of Preferred Shares in series at any time as have aggregate voting rights either directly or on conversion or exchange that in 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 127

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
the  aggregate  represent  less  than  50  percent  of  the  voting  rights  attaching  to  the  then  issued  and  outstanding  Common 

Shares.

Dividend Reinvestment and Optional Cash Purchase Plan (DRIP or the Plan)

The Plan consisted of two components: a Dividend Reinvestment component and an Optional Cash Purchase component. The 

Premium  Dividend™  component  of  the  plan  was  suspended  in  December  2018.  The  Dividend  Reinvestment  and  Optional 

Cash Purchase component was suspended in December 2019, with the December dividend (paid January 2020) being the last 

dividend  payment  eligible  for  reinvestment  by  participating  shareholders  under  the  DRIP. The  Plan  in  its  entirety  will  remain 

suspended until further notice. 

Common Shares Issued and Outstanding
January 1, 2020
Shares issued for cash on exercise of options
Deferred taxes on share issuance cost
Shares issued under DRIP
December 31, 2020
Shares issued for cash on exercise of options
Deferred taxes on share issuance cost
Issued and outstanding at December 31, 2021

Preferred Shares

As at

Issued and Outstanding
Series A
Series B
Series C
Series E
Series G
Series H
Series K
Share issuance costs, net of taxes

Number of 
 shares
279,074,685 $ 

88,082

—   

331,532
279,494,299 $ 

774,739   
—   

280,269,038 $ 

Amount
6,719 
1
(3) 
6
6,723 
15 
(3) 
6,735 

December 31, 2021

December 31, 2020

Number of shares

6,746,679 $ 
1,253,321  
8,000,000  
8,000,000  
6,885,823  
1,114,177  
12,000,000  

44,000,000  $ 

Amount
169 
31 
206 
200 
172 

28   

300 
(30) 
1,076 

Number of shares

6,746,679 $ 
1,253,321
8,000,000
8,000,000
6,885,823
1,114,177   
12,000,000

44,000,000 $ 

Amount
169 
31
206
200
172
28 
300
(29) 
1,077 

On December 31, 2020, all outstanding Series I shares were redeemed. No gain or loss was recognized upon redemption. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 128

 
 
 
 
 
 
The following table outlines the characteristics of the cumulative redeemable preferred shares (a):

Series A (e)
Series B (f) (g)
Series C (h)
Series E (e)
Series G (e)
Series H (f) (g)
Series K 

Current 
yield

 3.060 %
Floating
 5.290 %
 5.393 %
 4.240 %
Floating
 5.000 %

Annual dividend 
per share(b)

$0.76500
Floating
US$1.32250
$1.34825
$1.06050
Floating
$1.25000

Redemption 
price per 
share (g)
$25
$25
US$25
$25
$25
$25
$25

Redemption and 
conversion option date(c)(g)

September 30, 2025
September 30, 2025
September 30, 2022
December 31, 2023
September 30, 2024
September 30, 2024
March 31, 2022

Right to 
convert 
into(d)
Series B
Series A
Series D
Series F
Series H
Series G
n/a (c)

(a)

This table only includes those series of preferred shares that are currently issued and outstanding. The Corporation is authorized to issue up to 8,000,000 of 

each of Series D Shares, Series F Shares, subject to certain conditions, upon conversion by the holders of the applicable currently issued and outstanding 

series of preferred shares noted opposite such series in the table on the applicable conversion option date. If issued upon the conversion of the applicable 

series  of  preferred  shares,  Series  F  Shares  are  also  redeemable  for  $25.50  and  Series  D  Shares  are  redeemable  for  US$25.50  on  any  date  after  the 

applicable conversion option date, plus all accrued but unpaid dividends to, but excluding, the date fixed for redemption. 

(b)

The holders of Series A Shares, Series C Shares, Series E Shares, Series G Shares, and Series K Shares are entitled to receive a cumulative quarterly fixed 

dividend as and when declared by the Board of Directors. The holders of Series B Shares and Series H Shares are entitled to receive a quarterly floating 

dividend as and when declared by the Board of Directors. If issued upon the conversion of the applicable series of Preferred Shares, the holders of Series D 

Shares and Series F Shares will be entitled to receive a quarterly floating dividend as and when declared by the Board of Directors. 

(c)

AltaGas may, at its option, redeem all or a portion of the outstanding shares for the redemption price per share, plus all accrued and unpaid dividends on the 

applicable  redemption  option  date  and  on  every  fifth  anniversary  thereafter.  On  February  16,  2022,  Series  K  holders  received  formal  notice  that  all 

outstanding Series K preferred shares will be redeemed on March 31, 2022.   

(d)

The holder will have the right, subject to certain conditions, to convert their preferred shares of a specified series into Preferred Shares of that other specified 

series as noted in this column of the table on the applicable conversion option date and every fifth anniversary thereafter. 

(e) Holders of Series A Shares, Series E Shares, and Series G Shares will be entitled to receive cumulative quarterly fixed dividends, which will reset on the 

redemption and conversion option date and every fifth year thereafter, at a rate equal to the sum of the then five-year Government of Canada bond yield plus 

2.66 percent (Series A Shares), 3.17 percent (Series E Shares), and 3.06 percent (Series G Shares).    

(f)

Holders of Series B Shares and Series H Shares will be entitled to receive cumulative quarterly floating dividends, which will reset each quarter thereafter at 

a rate equal to the sum of the then 90-day Government of Canada Treasury Bill rate plus 2.66 percent (Series B Shares) and 3.06 percent (Series H Shares). 

Each quarterly dividend is calculated as the annualized amount multiplied by the number of days in the quarter, divided by the number of days in the year. 

Commencing  December  31,  2021,  the  floating  quarterly  dividend  rate  is  $0.17192  per  share  for  Series  B  Shares  and  $0.196582  per  share  for  Series  H 

Shares for the period starting December 31, 2021 to, but excluding, March 31, 2022.

(g)

Series B Shares can be redeemed for $25.50 per share on any date after September 30, 2015 that is not a Series B conversion date, plus all accrued and 

unpaid dividends to, but excluding, the date fixed for redemption. Series H Shares can be redeemed for $25.50 per share on any date after September 30, 

2019 that is not a Series H conversion date, plus all accrued and unpaid dividends to, but excluding, the date fixed for redemption.

(h) Holders of Series C Shares will be entitled to receive cumulative quarterly fixed dividends, which will reset on the redeemable and conversion option date 

and every fifth year thereafter, at a rate equal to the sum of the five-year U.S. Government bond yield plus 3.58 percent. 

Share Option Plan

AltaGas has an employee share option plan under which officers, employees, and service providers (as defined by the TSX) 

are eligible to receive grants. As at December 31, 2021, 12,976,162 shares were reserved for issuance under the plan. 

As at December 31, 2021, share options granted under the plan have a term between six and ten years until expiry and vest 
no longer than over a four‑year period.

As at December 31, 2021, the unexpensed fair value of share option compensation cost associated with future periods was $3 
million (December 31, 2020 ‑ $4 million).

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 129

The following table summarizes information about the Corporation’s share options:

As at

Share options outstanding, beginning of year
Granted
Exercised
Forfeited
Expired
Share options outstanding, end of year
Share options exercisable, end of year

(a) Weighted average.

December 31, 2021
Options outstanding
Number of 
options
8,362,211 $ 
1,878,670
(774,739)  
(214,259)  
(572,375)  
8,679,508 $ 
4,435,287 $ 

Exercise   
price (a)
21.06 
18.77
17.44   
25.24   
33.26   
19.98 
20.72 

December 31, 2020
Options outstanding

Number of 
options
7,043,956 $ 
2,501,755
(88,082) 
(631,549) 
(463,869) 
8,362,211 $ 
3,607,391 $ 

Exercise   
price (a)
22.49 
19.46
14.89
26.00
27.69
21.06 
23.59 

As at December 31, 2021, the aggregate intrinsic value of the total share options exercisable was $33 million (December 31, 

2020 - $5 million), the total intrinsic value of share options outstanding was $68 million (December 31, 2020 - $9 million) and 

the total intrinsic value of share options exercised was $5 million (December 31, 2020 - less than $1 million).

The following table summarizes the employee share option plan as at December 31, 2021:

Options outstanding

Options exercisable

Number 
outstanding

Weighted 
average 
exercise price

Weighted average 
remaining 
contractual life 
(years)

Number 
exercisable

Weighted 
average 
exercise price

Weighted average 
remaining 
contractual life 
(years)

$14.52 to $18.00

$18.01 to $25.08

$25.09 to $37.86

2,055,551 $ 

5,325,569

1,298,388
8,679,508 $ 

15.31 

19.29

30.21
19.98 

3.08

4.22

1.36
3.52

1,821,156 $ 

1,396,838

1,217,293
4,435,287 $ 

15.07 

19.60

30.48
20.72 

3.03

3.68

1.28
2.75

The fair value of each option granted is estimated on the date of grant using the Black-Scholes-Merton option pricing model. 

The weighted average grant date fair value and assumptions are as follows:

Year ended December 31

Fair value per options ($)
Risk-free interest rate (%)
Expected life (years)
Expected volatility (%)
Annual dividend per share ($) (a)
Forfeiture rate (%)

2021

3.37   
 0.42 
6
 35.70 

1.00   
 — 

2020

2.61 
 1.54 
6
 25.40 
0.96 
 — 

(a)

Annual dividend per share is calculated based on a weighted average share price and forward dividend yields as the grant dates.

Phantom Unit Plan (Phantom Plan) and Deferred Share Unit Plan (DSUP)

AltaGas  has  a  Phantom  Plan  for  employees,  executive  officers,  and  directors,  which  includes  restricted  units  (RUs)  and 

performance units (PUs) with vesting periods of 36 months from the grant date. In addition, AltaGas has a DSUP, pursuant to 

which directors receive deferred share units (DSUs). DSUs granted under the DSUP vest immediately but settlement of the 

DSUs occur when the individual ceases to be a director. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 130

 
 
 
 
 
PUs, RUs, and DSUs (number of units)
Balance, beginning of year
Granted
Vested and paid out
Forfeited
Units in lieu of dividends
Additional units added by performance factor
Outstanding, end of year

2021
5,732,134
1,405,190   
(3,495,702)  
(313,621)  
126,250 

28,889   

3,483,140

2020
6,484,831
1,158,547 
(681,841) 
(1,342,832) 
113,429
— 
5,732,134

For the year ended December 31, 2021, the compensation expense recorded for the Phantom Plan and DSUP was $66 million 

(2020  –  $16  million). As  at  December  31,  2021,  the  unrecognized  compensation  expense  relating  to  the  remaining  vesting 
period  for  the  Phantom  Plan  was $16  million  (December  31,  2020  ‑  $23  million)  and  is  expected  to  be  recognized  over  the 
vesting period.

26.   Net Income Per Common Share

The following table summarizes the computation of net income per common share:

Numerator:

Net income applicable to controlling interests

Less: Preferred share dividends

Net income applicable to common shares

Denominator:

(millions of shares)

Weighted average number of common shares outstanding
Dilutive equity instruments (a)
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding - diluted

Basic net income per common share

Diluted net income per common share

(a) Determined using the treasury stock method.

Year Ended December 31

2021

2020

283  $ 

(53)  

230  $ 

279.9   

1.8   

281.7   

0.82  $ 

0.82  $ 

552 

(66) 

486 

279.4 

0.3 

279.7 

1.74 

1.74 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

For  the  year  ended  December  31,  2021,  1.7  million  share  options  (2020  –  7.0  million)  were  excluded  from  the  diluted  net 
income per share calculation as their effects were anti‑dilutive. 

27.   Other Income

Year Ended December 31

Gains on asset sales (note 4)

Gain on remeasurement of previously held interest in AIJVLP (note 3)

Other components of net benefit cost (note 28)

Interest income and other revenue

Total

$ 

$ 

2021

6  $ 

—   

64   

11   

81  $ 

2020

223 

22 

52 

9 

306 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 131

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
28.   Pension Plans and Retiree Benefits 

The costs of the defined benefit and post-retirement benefit plans are based on Management's estimate of the future rate of 

return on the fair value of pension plan assets, salary escalations, mortality rates and other factors affecting the payment of 

future benefits. 

Defined Contribution Plan

AltaGas has a defined contribution (DC) pension plan for substantially all employees. The pension cost recorded for the DC 

plan was $22 million for the year ended December 31, 2021 (2020 - $21 million). 

Defined Benefit Plans 

AltaGas  has  several  defined  benefit  pension  plans  for  unionized  and  non-unionized  employees,  including  one  in  Canada 

(which is comprised of five divisions) and five in the United States. The plans in the United States include a qualified, trusteed, 

non-contributory  defined  benefit  pension  plan,  and  a  non-funded  defined  benefit  restoration  plan  maintained  by  Washington 

Gas.

The defined benefit plans are partially funded except for three of the divisions in Canada and two plans in the United States 

which are fully funded.

AltaGas’ most recent actuarial valuation of the Canadian defined benefit plan for funding purposes was completed for the year 

ended  December  31,  2019.  AltaGas  is  required  to  file  an  actuarial  valuation  of  its  Canadian  defined  benefit  plan  with  the 

pension regulators at least every three years. The next actuarial valuation for funding purposes is required to be completed as 

of  a  date  no  later  than  December  31,  2022,  and  will  be  filed  with  the  pension  regulators  in  2023.  Actuarial  valuations  for 

funding purposes are required annually for AltaGas’ U.S. defined benefit plans.

AltaGas plans to wind-up the Canadian defined benefit plan in 2022. As the decision to wind-up the plan was made in 2021, a 

curtailment of less than $1 million was recorded to AOCI for the year ended December 31, 2021.

Supplemental Executive Retirement Plans (SERP)

AltaGas has non-registered defined benefit plans that provide defined benefit pension benefits to eligible executives based on 

average  earnings,  years  of  service  and  age  at  retirement.  The  SERP  benefits  will  be  paid  from  the  general  revenue  of  the 

Corporation as payments come due or from the Rabbi Trusts funded as part of the WGL acquisition. Security will be provided 

for the SERP benefits through a letter of credit within a retirement compensation arrangement trust account. 

Several  executive  officers  of  Washington  Gas  participate  in  a  separate  non-funded  defined  benefit  SERP  (a  non-qualified 

pension plan). This defined benefit SERP was closed to new entrants beginning January 1, 2010. 

Post-Retirement Benefit Plans

AltaGas has several post-retirement benefit plans for unionized and non-unionized employees, including one in Canada and 

five in the United States. The post-retirement benefit plan in Canada is limited to the payment of life insurance and an annual 

allocation to a Healthcare Spending Account (HSA). This benefit plan is not funded. 

Post-retirement benefit plans in the United States provide certain medical, prescription drug, dental, and life insurance benefits 

to eligible retired employees, their spouses and covered dependents. Benefits are based on a combination of the retiree's age 

and years of service at retirement. For eligible Washington Gas retirees and dependents not yet receiving Medicare benefits, 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 132

Washington  Gas  provides  medical,  prescription  drug,  and  dental  benefits  through  Preferred  Provider  Organization  (PPO)  or 

Health  Maintenance  Organization  (HMO)  plans,  through  the  Washington  Gas  Light  Company  Retiree  Medical  Plan.  For 

Medicare-eligible  retirees  age  65  and  older  and  their  dependents,  eligible  retirees  and  dependents  participate  in  a  tax-free 

Health  Reimbursement  Account  (HRA)  Plan.  The  HRA  plan  provides  an  annual  subsidy  to  help  purchase  supplemental 

medical,  prescription  drug  and  dental  coverage  in  the  marketplace. One  of  these  benefit  plans  is  partially  funded, three  are 

fully funded, and one is not funded.

Rabbi Trusts

Rabbi trusts of $18 million as at December 31, 2021 have been funded to satisfy the employee benefit obligations associated 

with WGL’s various pension plans (December 31, 2020 - $28 million). These balances are included in prepaid expenses and 

other current assets and long-term investments and other assets in the Consolidated Balance Sheets. 

The  following  table  summarizes  the  details  of  the  defined  benefit  plans,  including  the  SERP  and  post-retirement  plans  in 

Canada and the United States:

Year Ended December 31, 2021

Canada

United States

Total

Defined 
Benefit

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

Defined 
Benefit

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

Defined 
Benefit

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

Projected benefit obligation (a)

Balance, beginning of year

$ 

37  $ 

2  $ 

1,800  $ 

452  $ 

1,837  $ 

Actuarial gain 

Current service cost

Member contributions

Interest cost

Benefits paid

Expenses paid

Settlements

Plan amendments

Foreign exchange translation

Balance, end of year

Plan assets

Fair value, beginning of year

Actual return on plan assets

Employer contributions

Member contributions

Benefits paid

Expenses paid

Settlements

Other

Foreign exchange translation

Fair value, end of year 

Funded status

(4)  

4   

—   

1   

(4)  

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

(39)  

23   

—   

49   

(74)  

(1)  

(7)  

—   

(8)  

(19)  

10   

2   

12   

(25)  

—   

—   

(1)  

(1)  

(43)  

27   

—   

50   

(78)  

(1)  

(7)  

—   

(8)  

454 

(19) 

10 

2 

12 

(25) 

— 

— 

(1) 

(1) 

$ 

$ 

34  $ 

2  $ 

1,743  $ 

430  $ 

1,777  $ 

432 

16  $ 

—  $ 

1,667  $ 

1,016  $ 

1,683  $ 

1,016 

—   

4   

—   

(4)  

—   

—   

—   

—   

$ 

$ 

16  $ 

(18) $ 

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—  $ 

(2) $ 

125   

11   

—   

(74)  

(1)  

(7)  

—   

(6)  

67   

—   

2   

(23)  

—   

—   

—   

(4)  

125   

15   

—   

(78)  

(1)  

(7)  

—   

(6)  

67 

— 

2 

(23) 

— 

— 

— 

(4) 

1,715  $ 

1,058  $ 

1,731  $ 

(28) $ 

628  $ 

(46) $ 

1,058 

626 

(a)    For post-retirement benefit plans, the projected benefit obligation represents the accumulated benefit obligation.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 133

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Year Ended December 31, 2020

Canada

United States

Total

Defined 
Benefit

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

Defined 
Benefit

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

Defined 
Benefit

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

Projected benefit obligation (a)
Balance, beginning of year

Actuarial loss (gain)

Current service cost

Member contributions

Interest cost

Benefits paid

Expenses paid

Settlements

Foreign exchange translation

Balance, end of year

Plan assets

Fair value, beginning of year

Actual return on plan assets

Employer contributions

Member contributions

Benefits paid

Expenses paid

Settlements

Foreign exchange translation

Fair value, end of year 

Funded status

$ 

36  $ 

2  $ 

1,725  $ 

428  $ 

1,761  $ 

1   

3   

—   

1   

(4)  

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

137   

27   

—   

60   

(82)  

(1)  

(25)  

(41)  

32   

9   

2   

15   

(24)  

—   

—   

(10)  

138   

30   

—   

61   

(86)  

(1)  

(25)  

(41)  

37  $ 

2  $ 

1,800  $ 

452  $ 

1,837  $ 

15  $ 

—  $ 

1,504  $ 

$ 

$ 

1   

4   

—   

(4)  

—   

—   

—   

$ 

$ 

16  $ 

(21) $ 

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—  $ 

(2) $ 

275   

37   

—   

(82)  

(1)  

(25)  

(41)  

906  $ 

157   

—   

2   

(24)  

—   

—   

(25)  

1,519  $ 

276   

41   

—   

(86)  

(1)  

(25)  

(41)  

1,667  $ 

1,016  $ 

1,683  $ 

(133) $ 

564  $ 

(154) $ 

1,016 

562 

430 

32 

9 

2 

15 

(24) 

— 

— 

(10) 

454 

906 

157 

— 

2 

(24) 

— 

— 

(25) 

(a)    For post-retirement benefit plans, the projected benefit obligation represents the accumulated benefit obligation.

For the year ended December 31, 2021, AltaGas' defined benefit and post-retirement benefit pension plans incurred actuarial 

gains primarily due to the increase in discount rates, which were the result of an increase in high-quality corporate bond yield 

curves  in  the  Canadian  and  U.S.  markets.  For  the  year  ended December  31,  2020, AltaGas'  defined  benefit  plans  incurred 

actuarial losses due to the decrease in discount rates, which were the result of a decline in high-quality corporate bond yield 

curves  in  the  Canadian  and  U.S.  markets.  In  2020,  AltaGas'  post-retirement  benefits  plans  also  incurred  actuarial  losses 

primarily due to the previously mentioned decrease in discount rates, as well as updated census data and assumptions related 

to the HRA.

The following amounts were included in the Consolidated Balance Sheets:

December 31, 2021

Defined 
Benefit

Post- 
Retirement 
Benefits

Total

Prepaid post-retirement benefits
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities (a)
Future employee obligations

$ 

37  $ 

637  $ 

674  $ 

(8)  

(75)  

—   

(11)  

(8)  

(86)  

December 31, 2020

Defined 
Benefit

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

—  $ 

(9)  

(145)  

572  $ 

—   

(10)  

(a)  Account balances on the Consolidated Balance Sheets also include certain non-pension related amounts. 

$ 

(46) $ 

626  $ 

580  $ 

(154) $ 

562  $ 

Total

572 

(9) 

(155) 

408 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 134

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The accumulated benefit obligation for all defined benefit plans were:

As at

December 31, 2021

December 31, 2020

Canada United States

Canada

United States

Accumulated benefit obligation (a)

$ 

33  $ 

1,659  $ 

36  $ 

1,704 

(a)

Accumulated benefit obligation differs from projected benefit obligation in that it does not include an assumption with respect to future compensation levels.

For  those  pension  plans  where  the  projected  benefit  obligation  exceeded  the  fair  value  of  plan  assets  as  at December  31, 

2021, the cumulative obligation and asset balances were:

As at

Projected benefit obligation

Plan assets

December 31, 2021

December 31, 2020

Defined 
Benefit

375  $ 

289  $ 

$ 

$ 

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

14  $ 

3  $ 

Defined
Benefit

1,824  $ 

1,670  $ 

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

14 

3 

For those pension plans where the accumulated benefit obligation exceeded the fair value of plan assets as at December 31, 

2021, the cumulative obligation and asset balances were:

As at

Accumulated benefit obligation

Plan assets

December 31, 2021

December 31, 2020

Defined 
Benefit

221  $ 

158  $ 

$ 

$ 

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

14  $ 

3  $ 

Defined
Benefit

427  $ 

329  $ 

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

14 

3 

The following amounts were recorded in other comprehensive income (loss) and have not yet been recognized in net periodic 

benefit cost:

Year Ended December 31, 2021

Canada

United States

Total

Past service cost

Net actuarial gain (loss)

Recognized in AOCI pre-tax

Increase (decrease) by the amount
   included in deferred tax liabilities

Net amount in AOCI after-tax

Year Ended December 31, 2020

Past service cost

Net actuarial gain (loss)

Recognized in AOCI pre-tax

Increase (decrease) by the amount
   included in deferred tax liabilities

Net amount in AOCI after-tax

Defined 
Benefit

Post- 
Retirement 
Benefits

Defined 
Benefit

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

Defined 
Benefit

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

—  $ 

(5)  

(5) $ 

1   

(4) $ 

—  $ 

(1)  

(1) $ 

—   

(1) $ 

—  $ 

4   

4  $ 

(1)  

3  $ 

(2) $ 

(6)  

(8) $ 

2   

(6) $ 

Canada

United States

(2) 

(7) 

(9) 

2 

(7) 

—  $ 

(1)  

(1) $ 

—   

(1) $ 

Total

Defined 
Benefit

Post- 
Retirement 
Benefits

Defined 
Benefit

Post- 
Retirement 
Benefits

Defined 
Benefit

Post- 
Retirement 
Benefits

—  $ 

(9)  

(9) $ 

2   

(7) $ 

—  $ 

(1)  

(1) $ 

—   

(1) $ 

—  $ 

6   

6  $ 

(2)  

4  $ 

(3) $ 

(8)  

(11) $ 

3   

(8) $ 

—  $ 

(3)  

(3) $ 

—   

(3) $ 

(3) 

(9) 

(12) 

3 

(9) 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 135

 
 
 
 
 
The following amounts were recorded in a regulatory asset (liability) and have not yet been recognized in net periodic benefit 

cost:

Year Ended December 31, 2021

Canada

United States

Total

Past service credit

Net actuarial gain

Recognized in regulatory liability

Year Ended December 31, 2020

Past service credit

Net actuarial loss (gain)

$ 

$ 

$ 

Recognized in regulatory asset (liability)

$ 

Defined 
Benefit

Post- 
Retirement 
Benefits

Defined 
Benefit

Post- 
Retirement 
Benefits

Defined 
Benefit

—  $ 

—   

—  $ 

—  $ 

—   

—  $ 

—  $ 

(26)  

(77) $ 

(289)  

(26) $ 

(366) $ 

Canada

United States

Total

Defined 
Benefit

Post- 
Retirement 
Benefits

Defined 
Benefit

Post- 
Retirement 
Benefits

Defined 
Benefit

—  $ 

—   

—  $ 

—  $ 

—   

—  $ 

—  $ 

68   

68  $ 

(94) $ 

(241)  

(335) $ 

Post- 
Retirement 
Benefits
(77) 

—  $ 

(26)  

(26) $ 

(289) 

(366) 

Post- 
Retirement 
Benefits
(94) 

—  $ 

68   

68  $ 

(241) 

(335) 

The costs of the defined benefit and post-retirement benefit plans are based on Management's estimate of the future rate of 

return on the fair value of pension plan assets, salary escalations, mortality rates and other factors affecting the payment of 

future benefits.

The net pension expense by plan was as follows:

Year Ended December 31, 2021

Canada

United States

Total

Defined 
Benefit

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

Defined 
Benefit

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

Defined 
Benefit

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

Current service cost (a)
Interest cost (b)
Expected return on plan assets (b) 
Amortization of past service credit (b)
Amortization of net actuarial loss (gain) (b) 
Plan settlements (b)
Net benefit cost (income) recognized

$ 

4  $ 

—  $ 

23  $ 

10  $ 

27  $ 

1   

(1)  

—   

1   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

$ 

5  $ 

—  $ 

49   

(76)  

—   

6   

2   

4  $ 

12   

(34)  

(18)  

(6)  

—   

(36) $ 

50   

(77)  

—   

7   

2   

9  $ 

10 

12 

(34) 

(18) 

(6) 

— 

(36) 

(a) Recorded under the line item “operating and administrative” expenses on the Consolidated Statements of Income.

(b) Recorded under the line item “other income” on the Consolidated Statements of Income.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 136

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Year Ended December 31, 2020

Canada

United States

Total

Defined 
Benefit

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

Defined 
Benefit

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

Defined 
Benefit

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

Current service cost (a)
Interest cost (b)
Expected return on plan assets (b) (c)
Amortization of past service credit (b)
Amortization of net actuarial loss (gain) (b) (c)
Plan settlements (b)
Net benefit cost (income) recognized

$ 

3  $ 

—  $ 

27  $ 

9  $ 

30  $ 

1   

(1)  

—   

1   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

60   

(81)  

—   

10   

7   

15   

(40)  

(19)  

(5)  

—   

61   

(82)  

—   

11   

7   

$ 

4  $ 

—  $ 

23  $ 

(40) $ 

27  $ 

9 

15 

(40) 

(19) 

(5) 

— 

(40) 

(a) Recorded under the line item “operating and administrative” expenses on the Consolidated Statements of Income.

(b) Recorded under the line item “other income” on the Consolidated Statements of Income.

(c)

Includes the impact of the voluntary change in accounting principle implemented in 2020. Refer to Note 2 for additional information.

The objective for fund returns for the Canadian defined benefit pension plan is a liability-matching fixed income portfolio that is 

constructed to have similar characteristics as the liabilities of the pension plan. The liability-matching fixed income portfolio is 

determined  as  the  combination  of  fixed  income  indices  that  exhibit  the  same  sensitivity  to  real  and  nominal  interest  rate 

changes as the liabilities of the pension plan.

The  objective  for  fund  returns  for  the  pension  plans  in  the  United  States,  over  three  to  five-year  periods,  is  the  sum  of  two 

components - a passive component, which is the benchmark index market returns for the asset mix in effect, plus the added 

value  expected  from  active  management,  if  applicable  to  the  fund.  It  is  the  Corporation’s  belief  that  the  potential  additional 

returns  justify  the  additional  risk  associated  with  active  management.  The  risk  inherent  in  the  investment  strategy  over  a 

market cycle (a three-to five-year period) is two-fold. There is a risk that the market returns, as measured by the benchmark 

returns,  will  not  be  in  line  with  expectations.  The  other  risk  is  that  the  expected  added  value  of  active  management  over 

passive management will not be realized over the time period prescribed in each fund manager's mandate. There is also the 

risk of annual volatility in returns, which means that in any one year the actual return may be very different from the expected 

return.

Cash and money market investments may be held from time to time as short-term investment decisions at the discretion of the 

fund manager(s) within the constraints prescribed by their mandate(s).

The Corporation's target asset mix for the Canadian defined benefit plan is 100 percent fixed income assets. The target asset 

mix  for  SEMCO  plans  is  33  percent  fixed  income  assets,  for  WGL  plans  is  50  percent  to  70  percent  fixed  income  assets. 

These objectives have taken into account the nature of the liabilities and the risk-reward tolerance of the Corporation.

The collective investment mixes for the plans are as follows as at December 31, 2021:

Canada

Cash and short-term equivalents

Fixed income

Fair value

Level 1

Level 2

$ 

$ 

2  $ 

14   

16  $ 

2  $ 

14   

16  $ 

— 

— 

— 

Percentage of 
Plan Assets

(%)

 13 

 87 

 100 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 137

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
United States
Cash and short-term equivalents
Canadian equities
Foreign equities (a)
Fixed income
Derivatives
Other (b)
Total investments in the fair value hierarchy
Investments measured at net asset value
using the NAV practical expedient (c)

Commingled funds (d)
Private equity/limited partnership (e)
Pooled separate accounts (f)
Collective trust fund (g)

Total fair value of plan investments
Net receivable (h)

Fair value

Level 1

8  $ 
2   
350   
148   
—   
—   
508  $ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

8  $ 
2   
350   
1,074   
6   
17   
1,457  $ 

760 
46 
38 
467 
2,768 
5 
2,773 

Level 2
— 
— 
— 
926 
6 
17 
949 

Percentage of 
Plan Assets

(%)
 — 
 — 
 13 
 39 
 — 
 1 
 53 

 27 
 2 
 1 
 17 
 100 
 — 
 100 

(a)

(b)

(c)

Investments in foreign equities include U.S. and international securities. 

As at December 31, 2021, these investments consisted primarily of non-U.S. government bonds.

In  accordance  with ASC  Topic  820,  these  investments  are  measured  at  fair  value  using  net  asset  value  (NAV)  per  share  as  a  practical  expedient  and, 

therefore, have not been classified in the fair value hierarchy. The fair value amounts presented in this table are intended to permit reconciliations of the fair 

value hierarchy to the statements of net assets available for plan benefits.

(d)

As at December 31, 2021, investments in commingled funds consisted of approximately 51 percent common stock of large-cap U.S. companies, 21 percent 

U.S. Government fixed income securities, and 28 percent corporate bonds for WGL’s post-retirement benefit plans.

As at December 31, 2021, investments in a private equity/limited partnership consisted of common stock of international companies.

As at December 31, 2021, investments in pooled separate accounts consisted of 100 percent income producing properties located in the United States.

As at December 31, 2021, investments in collective trust funds consisted primarily of 91 percent common stock of U.S, companies, and 9 percent income 

(e)

(f)

(g)

producing properties located in the United States. 

(h)

As  at  December  31,  2021,  this  net  receivable  primarily  represents  pending  trades  for  investments  sold  and  interest  receivable  net  of  pending  trades  for 

investments purchased. 

Total
Cash and short-term equivalents
Canadian equities
Foreign equities (a)
Fixed income
Derivatives
Other (b)
Total investments in the fair value hierarchy

Investments measured at net asset value using
the NAV practical expedient (c)
Commingled funds(d)
Private equity/limited partnership (e)
Pooled separate accounts (f)
Collective trust fund (g)

Total fair value of plan investments
Net receivable (h)

Fair value

Level 1

10  $ 
2   
350   
162   
—   
—   
524  $ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

10  $ 
2   
350   
1,088   
6   
17   
1,473  $ 

760 
46 
38 
467 
2,784 
5 
2,789 

Level 2
— 
— 
— 
926 
6 
17 
949 

Percentage of 
Plan Assets

(%)
 — 
 — 
 13 
 39 
 — 
 1 
 53 

 27 
 2 
 1 
 17 
 100 
 — 
 100 

(a)

(b)

(c)

Investments in foreign equities include U.S. and international securities. 

As at December 31, 2021, these investments consisted primarily of non-U.S. government bonds.

In  accordance  with ASC  Topic  820,  these  investments  are  measured  at  fair  value  using  net  asset  value  (NAV)  per  share  as  a  practical  expedient  and, 

therefore, have not been classified in the fair value hierarchy. The fair value amounts presented in this table are intended to permit reconciliations of the fair 

value hierarchy to the statements of net assets available for plan benefits.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 138

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
(d)

As at December 31, 2021, investments in commingled funds consisted of approximately 51 percent common stock of large-cap U.S. companies, 21 percent 

U.S. Government fixed income securities, and 28 percent corporate bonds for WGL’s post-retirement benefit plans.

(e)

(f)

(g)

As at December 31, 2021, investments in a private equity/limited partnership consisted of common stock of international companies.
As at December 31, 2021, investments in pooled separate accounts consisted of 100 percent income producing properties located in the United States.

As at December 31, 2021, investments in collective trust funds consisted primarily of 91 percent common stock of U.S, companies, and 9 percent income 

producing properties located in the United States. 

(h)

As  at  December  31,  2021,  this  net  receivable  primarily  represents  pending  trades  for  investments  sold  and  interest  receivable  net  of  pending  trades  for 

investments purchased.

Year Ended December 31

Significant actuarial assumptions used in measuring net 
benefit plan costs

Discount rate (%)
Expected long-term rate of return on plan assets (%) (a)
Rate of compensation increase (%)

(a) Only applicable for funded plans

2021

2020

Defined 
Benefit

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

Defined 
Benefit

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

1.90 - 2.85

2.50 - 3.10

2.30 - 3.50

3.10 - 3.60

4.75 - 7.00

3.37 - 7.00

5.25 - 7.05

4.03 - 7.05

1.00 - 4.00

2.50 - 3.00

2.75 - 4.00

3.50

As at December 31

Significant actuarial assumptions used in measuring 
benefit obligations 

 Discount rate (%)

 Rate of compensation increase (%)

2021

2020

Defined 
Benefit

2.50 - 3.10

2.50 - 4.00

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

Defined 
Benefit

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

3.10

3.00

1.90 - 2.80

2.50 - 2.90

1.73 - 3.93

2.50 - 3.00

The expected rate of return on assets is based on the current level of expected returns on risk free investments, the historical 

level  of  risk  premium  associated  with  other  asset  classes  in  which  the  portfolio  is  invested,  and  the  expectations  for  future 

returns of each asset class. The expected return for each asset class was then weighted based on the target asset allocation 

to develop the expected rate of return on assets assumption for the portfolio. 

The  discount  rate  is  based  on  yields  available  on  high-quality  long-term  corporate  bonds,  with  maturities  matching  the 

estimated timing and amount of expected benefit payments.

The estimates for health care benefits take into consideration increased health care benefits due to aging and cost increases 

in the future. The assumed health care cost trend rate used to measure the expected cost of benefits for the next year was 

between 2.5 and 6.0 percent. The health care cost trend rates were assumed to decline to between 2.5 and 4.5 percent by 

2028.

The following table shows the expected cash flows for defined benefit pension and other post-retirement plans:

Expected employer contributions:

2022

Expected benefit payments:

2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027 - 2031

Defined
Benefit

Post-Retirement
Benefits

$ 

$ 
$ 
$ 
$ 
$ 
$ 

12  $ 

91  $ 
88  $ 
89  $ 
90  $ 
91  $ 
468  $ 

— 

22 
21 
21 
21 
21 
110 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 139

29. Commitments, Guarantees, and Contingencies 

Commitments 

AltaGas  has  long-term  natural  gas  purchase  and  transportation  arrangements,  LPG  purchase  agreements,  crude  oil  and 

condensate  purchase  agreements,  electricity  purchase  arrangements,  service  agreements,  pipeline  and  storage  service 

contracts,  capital  commitments,  environmental  commitments,  merger  commitments,  and  operating  leases  for  office  space, 

office  equipment,  vehicles,  rail  cars,  land,  storage,  aquatic  surface  use,  and  other  equipment,  all  of  which  are  transacted  at 

market prices and in the normal course of business.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 140

Future payments of these commitments as at December 31, 2021 are estimated as follows: 

Gas purchase (a)
Pipeline and storage services (b)
LPG purchase (c)
Electricity purchase (d) 
Operating leases (e)
Service agreements (f) (g) (h)
Environmental (i)
Post-acquisition contingent payments (j)
Crude oil and condensate purchase (k)
Merger commitments (l)
Capital projects (m)

2022

2023

2024

2025

2026

2027 & 
beyond

Total

$  1,128  $ 

900  $ 

799  $ 

760  $ 

719  $  3,400  $  7,706 

450   

436   

425   

92   

49   

13   

16   

13   

2   

3   

400   

342   

243   

73   

42   

2   

—   

1   

2   

—   

339   

252   

121   

83   

31   

1   

—   

—   

2   

—   

310   

199   

271   

139   

893    2,663 

267    1,635 

39   

69   

27   

1   

—   

—   

1   

—   

4   

62   

26   

1   

—   

—   

1   

—   

—   

196   

259   

—   

—   

—   

1   

—   

832 

575 

434 

18 

16 

14 

9 

3 

$  2,627  $  2,005  $  1,628  $  1,406  $  1,223  $  5,016  $ 13,905 

(a)

AltaGas enters into contracts to purchase natural gas from various suppliers for its utilities. These contracts are used to ensure that there is an adequate 

supply of natural gas to meet the needs of customers and to minimize exposure to market price fluctuations. Gas purchase commitments are valued based 

on fixed prices and forward prices, which may fluctuate significantly from period to period.

(b)

Pipeline  and  storage  commitments  include  minimum  payments  for  natural  gas  transportation,  storage  and  peaking  contracts  that  have  expiration  dates 

through 2044.

(c)

AltaGas  enters  into  contracts  to  purchase  LPGs  for  its  operations  at  RIPET  and  Ferndale. These  contracts  are  used  to  ensure  that  there  is  an  adequate 

supply of LPGs to meet shipment commitments and to minimize exposure to market price fluctuations. LPG purchase commitments are valued based on 

forward prices, which may fluctuate significantly from period to period.

(d)

AltaGas  enters  into  contracts  to  purchase  electricity  from  various  suppliers  for  its  non-utility  business.  Electricity  purchase  commitments  are  based  on 

existing fixed price and fixed volume contracts, and include US$48 million of commitments related to renewable energy credits.

(e) Operating leases include lease arrangements for office space, office equipment, field equipment, rail cars, aquatic use, vehicles, power and gas facilities, 

transmission  and  distribution  assets,  and  land.  Operating  leases  also  include  US$150  million  in  future  undiscounted  cash  flows  associated  with  leasing 

arrangements for the use of Very Large Gas Carriers (VLGCs) that are anticipated to commence between 2023 and 2024.

(f)

In  2014,  AltaGas'  Blythe  facility  entered  into  a  Long-Term  Service  Agreement  (LTSA)  with  a  service  pro  to  complete  various  upgrade  and  maintenance 

services  on  the  Combustion Turbines  (CT)  at  the  Blythe  facility  over 124,000  equivalent  operating  hours  per  CT,  or 25  years,  whichever  comes  first. The 

LTSA has variable fees on a per equivalent operating hour basis. As at December 31, 2021, the total commitment was $147 million payable over the next 14 

(g)

(h)

(i)

(j)

(k)

years, of which $48 million is expected to be paid over the next 5 years.  

In 2017, AltaGas entered into a 12-year service agreement commencing in 2019 for tug services to support the marine operations of RIPET. 

In 2015, AltaGas entered into a Project Agreement that contemplated the sublease of lands from Ridley Terminals Inc. (RTI), provision of certain terminal 

services,  and  access  to  RTI's  terminal  facilities  to  support  RIPET's  operations  for  an  initial  term  of  20  years  ending  in  2039.  In  2019,  RILE  LP  and  RTI 

executed a Terminal Services Agreement that formalized the concepts outlined in the Project Agreement.

Environmental commitments include committed payments related to certain environmental response costs.

Contingent payments of up to $16 million are expected to be paid related to the Petrogas Acquisition (Note 3). 

AltaGas enters into contracts to purchase crude oil and condensates for marketing, sale, and distribution. These contracts are used to ensure that there is an 

adequate  supply  of  crude  oil  and  condensates  to  meet  the  needs  of  customers  and  to  minimize  exposure  to  market  price  fluctuations.  Crude  oil  and 

condensate commitments are valued based on forward prices, which may fluctuate significantly from period to period.

(l)

Represents  the  estimated  future  payments  of  WGL  merger  commitments  that  have  been  accrued  but  not  paid. As  at  December  31,  2021,  the  cumulative 

amount  of  merger  commitments  that  have  been  expensed  but  not  yet  paid  is  approximately  US$7  million. Additionally,  there  are  a  number  of  operational 

commitments, including the funding of leak mitigation and reducing leak backlogs, the funding of damage prevention efforts, developing projects to extend 

natural gas service, maintaining pre-merger quality of service standards including odor call response times, increasing supplier diversity, achieving synergy 

savings benefits, as well as reporting and tracking related to all the commitments, and developing 15 megawatts of either electric grid energy storage or Tier 

1 renewable resources within five years after the merger closed.

(m) Commitments for capital projects. Estimated amounts are subject to variability depending on the actual construction costs.

Guarantees

AltaGas has guaranteed payments primarily for certain commitments on behalf of some of its subsidiaries. AltaGas has also 

guaranteed payments for certain of its external partners. With the sale of WGL Midstream in the second quarter of 2021, as at 

December  31,  2021,  a  US$25  million  WGL  performance  guarantee  to  a  former  WGL  Midstream  wholesale  counterparty 

remained in effect until the purchaser can transfer the credit support. In return, the purchaser provided a US$25 million third-

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 141

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
party bank letter of credit in which WGL is the beneficiary. As at December 31, 2021, AltaGas has no other guarantees issued 

on behalf of external parties.

Contingencies

AltaGas and its subsidiaries are subject to various legal claims and actions arising in the normal course of business. While the 

final  outcome  of  such  legal  claims  and  actions  cannot  be  predicted  with  certainty,  the  Corporation  does  not  believe  that  the 

resolution of such claims and actions will have a material impact on the Corporation’s consolidated financial position or results 

of operations. 

30.   Related Party Transactions

In the normal course of business, AltaGas transacts with its subsidiaries, affiliates and joint ventures. Amounts due to or from 

related parties on the Consolidated Balance Sheets were measured at the exchange amount and were as follows: 

As at

Due from related parties
Accounts receivable (a)

Due to related parties
Accounts payable (b)

(a) Receivables from joint ventures, affiliates and from a former affiliate of Petrogas.

(b)

Payables to a joint venture, affiliates and a former affiliate of Petrogas.

December 31, 
2021

December 31, 
2020

$ 

$ 

7  $ 

7  $ 

5 

3 

The following transactions with related parties have been recorded on the Consolidated Statements of Income for the years 

ended December 31, 2021 and 2020:

Year Ended December 31
Revenue (a)
Cost of sales (b)
Operating and administrative expenses (c)
Other income (d)

2021

2020

—  $ 

6  $ 

—  $ 

—  $ 

92 

12 

1 

3 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

(a)

Prior  to  the  disposition  of AltaGas'  equity  interest  in ACI  (now  named  TriSummit  Utilities  Inc.)  and  the  acquisition  of  Petrogas,  in  the  ordinary  course  of 

business, AltaGas sold commodities to TriSummit Utilities Inc. and Petrogas. 

(b)

In the ordinary course of business, AltaGas obtained natural gas storage services from a joint venture as well as incurred costs related to the sale of natural 

gas liquids to affiliates. 

(c)

(d)

Subsequent to the close of the Petrogas Acquisition, certain operating and administrative expenses were paid on behalf of Petrogas by a former affiliate.

Interest income from loans to Petrogas (secured loan facility) prior to the acquisition of Petrogas.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 142

31.   Supplemental Cash Flow Information

The following table details the changes in operating assets and liabilities from operating activities: 

Source (use) of cash:

Accounts receivable
Inventory
Risk management assets - current
Other current assets
Regulatory assets - current
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities
Customer deposits
Regulatory liabilities - current
Risk management liabilities - current
Other current liabilities
Other operating assets and liabilities
Changes in operating assets and liabilities

The following table details the changes in non-cash investing and financing activities: 

Decrease (increase) of balance:

Common shares issued under DRIP
Exercise of stock options
Common share dividends payable
Net right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for new operating lease liabilities
Net right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for new finance lease liabilities
Capital expenditures included in accounts payable and accrued liabilities

The following cash payments have been included in the determination of earnings: 

Interest paid (net of capitalized interest)
Income taxes paid

Year Ended
December 31

2021

2020

(206) $ 
(232)  
4   
4   
(3)  
92   
27   
(12)  
(1)  
21   
(104)  
(410) $ 

21 
32 
(30) 
31 
(33) 
(41) 
(2) 
(55) 
(1) 
4 
(129) 
(203) 

Year Ended
December 31

2021

2020

—  $ 
2  $ 
22  $ 
(38) $ 
(10) $ 
33  $ 

(6) 
— 
— 
(227) 
(6) 
(33) 

Year Ended
December 31

2021
279  $ 
69  $ 

2020
276 
23 

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 
$ 
$ 
$ 
$ 

$ 
$ 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 143

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The following table is a reconciliation of cash and restricted cash balances:

As at December 31
Cash and cash equivalents
Restricted cash holdings from customers - current
Restricted cash holdings from customers - non-current
Restricted cash included in prepaid expenses and other current assets (a)
Restricted cash included in long-term investments and other assets (note 12) (a)
Restricted cash included in accounts receivable (note 29)
Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash per Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows

$ 

$ 

2021

63  $ 
3   
—   
8   
10   
—   
84  $ 

2020
32 
3 
2 
9 
19 
9 
74 

(a)

The  restricted  cash  balances  included  in  prepaid  expenses  and  other  current  assets  and  long-term  investments  and  other  assets  relate  to  Rabbi  trusts 

associated with WGL’s pension plans (see Note 28).

32.   Segmented Information

AltaGas  owns  and  operates  a  portfolio  of  assets  and  services  used  to  move  energy  from  the  source  to  the  end‑user.  The 
following describes the Corporation’s reporting segments:

Utilities

Midstream

n	rate-regulated natural gas distribution assets in Michigan, Alaska, the District of Columbia, 
    Maryland, and Virginia;
n	rate-regulated natural gas storage in the United States; and
n	sale of energy to residential, commercial and industrial customers in Washington D.C., 
    Maryland, Virginia, Delaware, Pennsylvania and Ohio.

n	NGL processing and extraction plants;
n	natural gas storage facilities;
n	liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) export terminals;
n	transmission pipelines to transport natural gas and NGLs;
n	natural gas gathering lines and field processing facilities;
n	purchase and sale of natural gas;
n	natural gas and NGL marketing;
n	marketing, storage and distribution of wellsite fluids and fuels, crude oil and condensate diluents; and
n	interest in a regulated pipeline in the Marcellus/Utica gas formation. 

Corporate/
Other

n	the cost of providing corporate services, financing and general corporate overhead, corporate assets,
    financing other segments, and the effects of changes in the fair value of certain risk management
    contracts; and
n	a small portfolio of remaining power assets.

The following table provides a reconciliation of segment revenue to the disaggregated revenue table disclosed in Note 24:

External revenue (note 24)
Intersegment revenue
Segment revenue

Year Ended December 31, 2021
Corporate/
Other

Midstream

Utilities

$ 

$ 

3,936  $ 
—   
3,936  $ 

6,533  $ 

2   

6,535  $ 

104  $ 
—   
104  $ 

Total
10,573 
2 
10,575 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 144

 
 
 
 
 
 
External revenue (note 24)
Intersegment revenue
Segment revenue

Geographic Information

Year Ended December 31
Revenue (a)
   Canada
   United States
Total

Year Ended December 31, 2020
Corporate/
Other

Midstream

Utilities

$ 

$ 

3,817  $ 
—   
3,817  $ 

1,635  $ 

1   

1,636  $ 

135  $ 
—   
135  $ 

Total
5,587 
1 
5,588 

2021

2020

$ 

$ 

6,420  $ 
4,304   
10,724  $ 

1,512 
4,053 
5,565 

(a) Operating revenue from external customers, excluding unrealized gains or losses on risk management contracts. 

As at December 31
Property, plant and equipment
   Canada
   United States
Total

Operating right-of-use assets
   Canada
   United States
Total

The following tables show the composition by segment:

2021

2020

3,109  $ 
8,214   
11,323  $ 

3,149 
7,739 
10,888 

239  $ 
72   
311  $ 

293 
79 
372 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

Year Ended December 31, 2021
Corporate/
Other

Intersegment 
Elimination (a)

Utilities Midstream

Segment revenue (note 24)
Cost of sales
Operating and administrative
Accretion expenses
Depreciation and amortization 
Provisions on assets (note 6)
Income (loss) from equity investments 
Other income 
Foreign exchange gains (losses)
Interest expense
Income (loss) before income taxes
Net additions (reductions) to:
Property, plant and equipment (b) 
Intangible assets

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

3,936  $ 
(2,273)  
(906)  
(1)  
(285)  
—   
2   
65   
—   
—   
538  $ 

6,535  $ 
(5,412)  
(475)  
(6)  
(104)  
(59)  
(263)  
16   
10   
—   
242  $ 

705  $ 
2  $ 

(284) $ 
2  $ 

104  $ 
(25)  
(95)  
1   
(33)  
(5)  
—   
—   
(6)  
(275)  
(334) $ 

8  $ 
2  $ 

(2) $ 
2   
—   
—   
—   
—   
—   
—   
—   
—   
—  $ 

—  $ 
—  $ 

Total
10,573 
(7,708) 
(1,476) 
(6) 
(422) 
(64) 
(261) 
81 
4 
(275) 
446 

429 
6 

(a)

Intersegment transactions are recorded at market value. 

(b) Net additions to property, plant, and equipment, and intangible assets may not agree to changes reflected in the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows due 

to classification of business acquisition and foreign exchange changes on U.S. assets.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 145

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Year Ended December 31, 2020
Corporate/
Other

Intersegment 
Elimination (a)

Utilities Midstream

Segment revenue (note 24)
Cost of sales
Operating and administrative
Accretion expenses
Depreciation and amortization
Provision on assets (note 6)
Income from equity investments 
Other income
Foreign exchange gains (losses)
Interest expense
Income (loss) before income taxes
Net additions (reductions) to:
Property, plant and equipment (b) (c)
Intangible assets

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

3,817  $ 
(2,156)  
(942)  
—   
(295)  
(1)  
5   
259   
—   
—   
687  $ 

1,636  $ 
(994)  
(254)  
(4)  
(86)  
(105)  
44   
24   
(26)  
—   
235  $ 

703  $ 
3  $ 

136  $ 
3  $ 

135  $ 
(29)  
(71)  
(1)  
(33)  
(3)  
—   
23   
30   
(274)  
(223) $ 

(51) $ 
4  $ 

(1) $ 
1   
—   
—   
—   
—   
—   
—   
—   
—   
—  $ 

—  $ 
—  $ 

Total
5,587 
(3,178) 
(1,267) 
(5) 
(414) 
(109) 
49 
306 
4 
(274) 
699 

788 
10 

(a)

Intersegment transactions are recorded at market value. 

(b) Net additions to property, plant, and equipment, and intangible assets may not agree to changes reflected in the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows due 

to classification of business acquisition and foreign exchange changes on U.S. assets.

(c)

In 2021, Management determined that it would include adjustments for the cost of removal of utility assets in net additions to property, plant and equipment. 

Comparative periods have been restated to reflect this change.

The following table shows goodwill and total assets by segment:

As at December 31, 2021

Goodwill
Segmented assets
As at December 31, 2020

Goodwill
Segmented assets

33.   Subsequent Events

Utilities

Midstream

Corporate/
Other

$ 
$ 

$ 
$ 

3,691  $ 
14,603  $ 

1,462  $ 
6,415  $ 

3,706  $ 
13,675  $ 

1,333  $ 
7,320  $ 

—  $ 
575  $ 

—  $ 
537  $ 

Total

5,153 
21,593 

5,039 
21,532 

On  January  11,  2022, AltaGas  closed  its  offering  of  $300  million  of  5.25  percent  Fixed-to-Fixed  Rate  Subordinated  Notes, 

Series  1,  due  January  11,  2082.  As  a  result  of  the  offering,  based  on  current  rates,  AltaGas  expects  cash  savings  of 

approximately  $66  million  over  the  initial  ten-year  term  of  the  offering  due  to  lower  taxes  and  financing  charges.  The 

subordinated notes were offered under AltaGas' short form base shelf prospectus dated February 22, 2021, as supplemented 

by  a  prospectus  supplement  dated  January  5,  2022.  On  February  16,  2022, AltaGas  provided  notice  to  shareholders  of  its 

intention to use the proceeds of this offering to redeem all of its issued and outstanding Series K Preferred Shares on March 

31, 2022 for a redemption price equal to $25.00 per Series K Share. 

In  January  2022, AltaGas  agreed  to  sell  one  of  its  customers  an  interest  in  certain  Midstream  processing  facilities  for  total 

consideration of approximately $234 million. The transaction is expected to close in the second quarter of 2022.

On February 9, 2022, pursuant to the terms of a Membership Interest Purchase Agreement entered into on January 14, 2022 

with  an  undisclosed  buyer, AltaGas  closed  the  sale  of  a  60  MW  stand-alone  energy  storage  development  project  in  Goleta, 

California for total proceeds of approximately US$15 million, subject to certain contingencies.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 146

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
On February 11, 2022, AltaGas entered into a stock purchase agreement to sell a 70MW combined cycle power plant in Brush, 

Colorado. The transaction is expected to close in the second quarter of 2022. 

Subsequent  events  have  been  reviewed  through  March  3,  2022,  the  date  on  which  these  audited  Consolidated  Financial 

Statements were issued.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 147

SUPPLEMENTAL QUARTERLY OPERATING INFORMATION

Q4-21

Q3-21

Q2-21

Q1-21

Q4-20

OPERATING HIGHLIGHTS
UTILITIES

Natural gas deliveries - end use (Bcf) (1)
Natural gas deliveries - transportation (Bcf) (1)
Service sites (thousands) (2)
Degree day variance from normal - SEMCO Gas (%) (3)
Degree day variance from normal - ENSTAR (%) (3) 
Degree day variance from normal - Washington Gas (%) (3) (4) 
WGL retail energy marketing - gas sales volumes (Mmcf)
WGL retail energy marketing - electricity sales volumes (GWh)

44.0   
31.2   
1,689   
(15.0)  
11.9   
(12.7)  
  16,299   
3,167   

12.2   
21.4   
1,676   
(41.8)  
16.9   
—   

7,682 
3,738 

72.6   
43.1   
1,675   
(6.2)  
9.7   
(7.1)  

22.4   
25.3   
1,673   
(5.6)  
9.0   
20.8   
9,887   24,696 
3,249 
3,201  

50.0 
35.6 
1,672 
(4.4) 
0.2 
(10.6) 
18,053
3,257

MIDSTREAM

RIPET export volumes (Bbls/d) (5) 
Ferndale export volumes (Bbls/d) (5) (6)
Total inlet gas processed (Mmcf/d) (5) 
Extraction ethane volumes (Bbls/d) (5)
Extraction NGL volumes (Bbls/d) (5) (7)
Fractionated volumes (Bbls/d) (5)
Frac spread - realized ($/Bbl) (5) (8)
Frac spread - average spot price ($/Bbl) (5) (9)
Propane Far East Index (FEI) to Mont Belvieu spread (US$/Bbl) (5) (10)
Butane FEI to Mont Belvieu spread (US$/Bbl) (5) (11)
Natural gas optimization inventory (Bcf)

  48,974    58,056    44,973    50,714    37,782 
33,979
  27,635    47,014    45,133    34,750 
1,409
1,526
30,766
33,138
34,199
38,026
27,026
28,591
13.95
14.69
9.33
24.35
15.01 
10.14   
12.84 
12.74   
39.3
23.9 

1,534 
  27,000 
  35,734 
  37,000 
9.18
35.82
12.65   
10.29   
2.0   

1,460
28,867
37,070
27,900
11.59
20.54
8.98   
10.03   
1.3  

1,471
22,938
34,671
29,130
12.63
36.32
9.00   
8.79   
2.6 

(1)

(2)

(3)

Bcf is one billion cubic feet. 
Service sites reflect all of the service sites of the utilities, including transportation and non‑regulated business lines.
A  degree  day  is  a  measure  of  coldness  determined  daily  as  the  number  of  degrees  the  average  temperature  during  the  day  in  question  is  below  65 

degrees  Fahrenheit.  Degree  days  for  a  particular  period  are  determined  by  adding  the  degree  days  incurred  during  each  day  of  the  period.  Normal 

degree days for a particular period are the average of degree days during the prior 15 years for SEMCO Gas, during the prior 10 years for ENSTAR, and 

during the prior 30 years for Washington Gas. 

(4)

In  certain  of  Washington  Gas’  jurisdictions  (Virginia  and  Maryland)  there  are  billing  mechanisms  in  place  that  are  designed  to  eliminate  the  effects  of 

variance in customer usage caused by weather and other factors such as conservation. In the District of Columbia, there is no weather normalization 

billing  mechanism  nor  does  Washington  Gas  hedge  to  offset  the  effects  of  weather. As  a  result,  colder  or  warmer  weather  will  result  in  variances  to 

financial results.

(5)

Average for the period.  

(6) Represents propane and butane volumes exported at Ferndale for the period after close of the Petrogas Acquisition on December 15, 2020.  

(7) NGL volumes refer to propane, butane, and condensate.

(8) Realized frac spread or NGL margin, expressed in dollars per barrel of NGL, is derived from sales recorded by the segment during the period for frac 

spread  exposed  volumes  plus  the  settlement  value  of  frac  hedges  settled  in  the  period  less  extraction  premiums,  divided  by  the  total  frac  exposed 

volumes produced during the period.  

(9)

Average  spot  frac  spread  or  NGL  margin,  expressed  in  dollars  per  barrel  of  NGL,  is  indicative  of  the  average  sales  price  that AltaGas  receives  for 

propane, butane and condensate less extraction premiums, before accounting for hedges, divided by the respective frac spread exposed volumes for the 

period.  

(10) Average propane price spread between FEI and Mont Belvieu TET commercial index.

(11) Average butane price spread between FEI and Mont Belvieu TET commercial index for the period beginning December 15, 2020.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 148

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OTHER INFORMATION 

DEFINITIONS

Bbls/d 

Bcf 

Dth 

GJ 

GWh 

Mcf 

barrels per day

billion cubic feet

dekatherm

gigajoule
gigawatt‑hour
thousand cubic feet

Mmcf/d 

million cubic feet per day

MW 

MWh 

US$ 

megawatt
megawatt‑hour
United States dollar

ABOUT ALTAGAS

AltaGas  is  a  leading  North American  energy  infrastructure  Company  that  connects  NGLs  and  natural  gas  to  domestic  and 

global markets. The Company operates a diversified, lower-risk, high-growth Utilities and Midstream business that is focused 

on delivering resilient and durable value for its stakeholders.

For more information visit www.altagas.ca or reach out to one of the following:

Jon Morrison
Senior Vice President, Investor Relations & Corporate Development
Jon.Morrison@altagas.ca

Adam McKnight
Director, Investor Relations
Adam.McKnight@altagas.ca

Investor Inquiries
1-877-691-7199
investor.relations@altagas.ca

Media Inquiries
1-403-206-2841
media.relations@altagas.ca

AltaGas Ltd. – 2021 MD&A and Financial Statements - 149

 
 
 
 
 
For investor relations inquiries contact:  
 investor.relations@altagas.ca   |    altagas.ca  

 Telephone:  403.691.7100    Toll-free:  1.877.691.7199
 1700, 355 - 4th Avenue SW  Calgary, Alberta T2P 0J1

The AltaGas Family of Companies