Quarterlytics / Utilities / Oil & Gas Midstream / AltaGas

AltaGas

ala · TSX Utilities
Claim this profile
Ticker ala
Exchange TSX
Sector Utilities
Industry Oil & Gas Midstream
Employees 1001-5000
← All annual reports
FY2022 Annual Report · AltaGas
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
2022 Financial Statements and  
Management Discussion & Analysis

 ALTAGAS REPORTS STRONG 2022 RESULTS

AltaGas Delivers Solid Fourth Quarter and Annual Results; Closes Alaskan Utilities 
Divestiture; Reaffirms 2023 Guidance; and Continues to Take Steps to Advance Long-term 
Strategic Plan

Calgary, Alberta (March 2, 2023)

AltaGas Ltd. ("AltaGas" or the "Company") (TSX: ALA) today reported fourth quarter and full year 2022 
financial results, announced closing the divestiture of the Alaskan Utilities, reaffirmed 2023 financial guidance, 
announced recent contract awards, and provided an update on its operations. 

HIGHLIGHTS
(all financial figures are unaudited and in Canadian dollars unless otherwise noted) 

• Normalized EPS1 was $0.63 in the fourth quarter and $1.89 for the full year of 2022 while GAAP EPS2 was 

$0.19 in the fourth quarter and $1.42 for the full year of 2022. Full year normalized EPS increased 
approximately 10 percent year-over-year, which was above the upper-half of AltaGas' 2022 EPS guidance 
range of $1.80 - $1.95.

• Normalized EBITDA1 was $454 million in the fourth quarter and $1,537 million for the full year of 2022, while 

income before income taxes was $78 million in the fourth quarter and $716 million for the full year of 2022. Full 
year normalized EBITDA increased approximately 4.5 percent year-over-year, which was in the upper-half of 
the Company's 2022 guidance range of $1.50 billion - $1.55 billion.

• Normalized FFO per share1 was $1.32 in the fourth quarter and $4.28 for the full year of 2022 while Cash from 

Operations per share3 was $(1.02) in the fourth quarter and $1.92 for the full year of 2022.  

• The Utilities segment reported normalized EBITDA1 of $294 million in the fourth quarter of 2022 compared to 
$238 million in the fourth quarter of 2021 while income before taxes was $80 million in the fourth quarter of 
2022 compared to $64 million in the fourth quarter of 2021. The fourth quarter year-over-year increase in 
normalized EBITDA was driven by strong asset optimization activities, continued infrastructure investments on 
behalf of our customers, beneficial foreign exchange rates, the Virginia rate case interim rates and colder 
weather in Michigan and the District of Columbia (D.C.), partially offset by higher operating and administrative 
expenses. 

• The Midstream segment reported normalized EBITDA1 of $163 million in the fourth quarter of 2022 compared 
to $95 million in the fourth quarter of 2021 while income before taxes in the segment was $113 million in the 
fourth quarter of 2022 compared to loss before taxes of $151 million in the fourth quarter of 2021. The fourth 
quarter year-over-year increase in normalized EBITDA was driven by strong volumes and propane margins 
within the export facilities, higher earnings at the extraction facilities, and lower operating costs at the 
processing facilities, which was partially offset by the lost contribution from the Aitken Creek gas processing 
facility. 

• On March 1, 2023, AltaGas closed the divestiture of its Alaskan Utilities to TriSummit Utilities Inc. for US$800 
million (approximately CAD$1.1 billion), prior to closing adjustments. Sale proceeds will initially be used to 
reduce debt while providing AltaGas with the financial flexibility to advance its strong growth opportunities 
across the Midstream and Utilities platforms over the coming years.

• On February 28, 2023, the Mountain Valley Pipeline received a favourable biological opinion from the U.S. Fish 

and Wildlife Service. The consortium expects to receive the incremental permits and approvals over the 
coming months and will be positioned to mobilize construction crews in the summer of 2023 and have the 

(1) Non-GAAP measure; see discussion and reconciliation to US GAAP financial measures in the advisories of this news release or in AltaGas’ Management's Discussion and Analysis 
(MD&A) as at and for the period ended December 31, 2022, which is available on www.sedar.com. (2) GAAP EPS is equivalent to Net income applicable to common shares divided by shares 
outstanding. (3) Cash from Operations per share is equivalent to funds from operations divided by shares outstanding.

 
pipeline in-service by 2023 year-end. As previously disclosed, AltaGas views its investment in the pipeline as a 
potential divestiture candidate to reduce leverage and move toward the Company’s long-term leverage targets.

•

•

In February 2023, AltaGas reached an agreement with Southern California Edison for the purchase of resource 
adequacy attributes from the Blythe facility from January 1, 2024, through December 31, 2027. AltaGas 
believes that the agreement reiterates the long-term demand for Blythe to provide stable and affordable power 
supply, and support California’s longer-term energy needs.

In February 2023, AltaGas reached an agreement with an investment grade counterparty to extend the existing 
throughput and marketing agreement at the Ferndale liquefied petroleum gases (LPG) Export Terminal by five 
years through 2033. The extension is aligned with AltaGas’ long-term focus of de-risking the global exports 
business and operating in strong partnership with its customers to drive the best collective outcomes for all 
parties.

• On December 22, 2022, Washington Gas filed an application with the Public Service Commission of the 

District of Columbia (PSC of DC) for the third phase of PROJECTpipes (PROJECTpipes 3), seeking approval 
of approximately US$672 million for the five-year period from 2024 to 2028.

• AltaGas is reaffirming 2023 full year guidance ranges for normalized EBITDA1 of $1.5 billion to $1.6 billion, and 
normalized EPS1 guidance of $1.85 - $2.05, compared to actual normalized EPS1 of $1.89 and GAAP EPS2 of 
$1.42 in 2022.

CEO MESSAGE

“We delivered strong operational and financial results in 2022, delivering on our strategic priorities, and continuing 
to  advance  our  diversified  energy  infrastructure  model,”  said  Randy  Crawford,  President  and  Chief  Executive 
Officer.  “2022  Normalized  EPS  grew  by  approximately  10  percent  and  normalized  EBITDA  increased 
approximately  4.5  percent  year-over-year.  This  growth  is  impressive  considering  the  outsize  contribution  from 
AltaGas’ U.S. Transportation and Storage business in the first quarter of 2021, which was subsequently divested 
in the second quarter of 2021, and did not contribute to AltaGas’ financial results in 2022. 

“Operationally,  our  businesses  performed  exceptionally  well  in  2022,  despite  some  challenges  and  volatility  in 
Asian-to-North  American  butane  spreads  and  other  factors  during  the  second  half  of  2022.  Full-year  financial 
results landed in the upper-half our 2022 guidance ranges for both normalized EBITDA and normalized EPS. 

“Through  continued  infrastructure  investments  on  behalf  of  our  customers  within  Utilities,  we  delivered  an  18 
percent  year-over-year  increase  in  normalized  EBITDA  in  U.S.  dollar  terms. Asset  optimization  activities,  which 
are designed to benefit both the Company and consumers, helped fuel this performance, as well as lower rates to 
customers.  Over  the  past  three  years,  by  making  critical  investments  across  our  network  to  provide  improved 
safety  and  reliability,  reduce  operating  costs,  and  improving  the  customer  experience,  the  Utilities  segment  has 
delivered  an  11  percent  compounded  annual  growth  rate  (CAGR)  in  normalized  EBITDA  in  U.S.  Dollar  terms, 
delivering  an  incredible  performance  from  where  we  started,  while  driving  better  outcomes  for  all  our 
stakeholders. 

“Our Midstream business, despite experiencing some market and inflationary headwinds in the second and third 
quarters of 2022, finished the year strong delivering a 14 percent year-over-year increase in export volumes. The 
platform continues to position for significant future growth as the Asian economy continues to recover.    

“As we look ahead to 2023, we welcome the return of strong demand fundamentals that are being seen in Asia as 
economies  continue  to  reopen.  We  expect  the  return  of  strengthening  Asian  LPG  pricing  premiums  that  were 
realized in the fourth quarter to continue through 2023 and beyond. We also have a new tolling agreement from 
an investment grade counterparty in Asia at the Ridley Island Propane Export Terminal (RIPET) and extended a 
long-term  tolling  structure  by  five  years  until  2033  at  Ferndale,  underscoring  the  market  value  and  credibility  of 
AltaGas’ export platform and Canada’s reputation for reliable supply. We look forward to continuing to connect our 
Canadian and Asian customers through increased long-term tolling arrangements in the years ahead.  

“Our  financial  performance  is  a  testament  to  our  diversified  business  model,  which  produces  a  lower-risk,  high-
growth  platform  that  continues  to  demonstrate  resiliency  through  market  cycles  and  periods  of  volatility,  while 

AltaGas Ltd. – Press Release Q4 2022 

2

 
providing  our  shareholders  with  steady  and  growing  earnings  and  cash  flow.  We  continue  to  strengthen  our 
balance sheet and financial flexibility with the closing of divestiture of the Alaskan Utilities and expect to approach 
our medium-term 5x net debt-to-Normalized EBITDA target.” 

RESULTS BY SEGMENT

Normalized EBITDA(1) 
($ millions)
Utilities
Midstream
Corporate/Other
Normalized EBITDA (1)

Income (Loss) Before Income Taxes
($ millions)
Utilities
Midstream
Corporate/Other
Income (Loss) Before Income Taxes

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

Three Months Ended
December 31
2021
238  $ 
95   
1   
334  $ 

2022
294  $ 
163   
(3)  
454  $ 

Year Ended
December 31
2021
771 
717 
(16) 
1,472 

2022
933  $ 
607   
(3)  

1,537  $ 

Three Months Ended
December 31
2021

2022

80  $ 

113   
(115)  

78  $ 

64  $ 

(151)  
(75)  
(162) $ 

Year Ended
December 31
2021
538 
242 
(334) 
446 

2022
548  $ 
526   
(358)  
716  $ 

(1) Non-GAAP financial measure; see discussion in the Non-GAAP Financial Measures advisories of this news release.

BUSINESS PERFORMANCE

Utilities

The Utilities segment reported normalized EBITDA of $294 million in the fourth quarter of 2022 compared to $238 
million  in  the  fourth  quarter  of  2021  while  income  before  income  taxes  was  $80  million  in  the  fourth  quarter  of 
2022  compared  to  $64  million  in  the  fourth  quarter  in  2021.  Fourth  quarter  financial  results  were  reflective  of 
typical seasonality when natural gas demand rises in the autumn and winter heating seasons. Strong year-over-
year  growth  in  normalized  EBITDA  in  the  fourth  quarter  was  driven  by  higher  asset  optimization  activities  at 
Washington Gas, the benefits of interim rates in the Virginia rate case that went into effect in December, higher 
revenue from ongoing investments into Accelerated Replacement Programs (ARPs), colder weather in Michigan 
and the D.C., favourable foreign exchange rates, and other factors, which were partially offset by higher operating 
and administrative expenses. Strong asset optimization activity at Washington Gas in the fourth quarter of 2022 
continued  to  produce  considerable  positive  impacts  for  the  Company’s  customers  as  approximately  half  of  the 
benefit created through this activity is flowed back to customers in the form of rate relief. As such, the Company’s 
efforts  related  to  this  activity  is  providing  strong  financial  benefits  to AltaGas'  customers  and  helping  to  reduce 
absolute utility bills during this most recent period of higher energy costs. 

AltaGas continued to upgrade critical infrastructure executing on the Company’s various ARPs during the quarter 
with a sustained focus on replacing aging infrastructure to improve the safety and reliability of the system, while 
delivering long-term operating cost and environmental benefits. AltaGas deployed $272 million of invested capital 
during  the  fourth  quarter  of  2022  that  was  focused  on  driving  better  long-term  outcomes  for  its  customers, 
including  $90  million  deployed  within  the  Company’s  various  ARPs.  AltaGas  executed  on  extensive  planned 
network  upgrades  in  2022  with  $824  million  of  invested  capital  for  the  full  year  of  2022,  which  collectively 
increased  the  Utilities  rate  base  by  approximately  12  percent  year-over-year  to  approximately  US$5.2  billion  in 
2022, compared to approximately US$4.7 billion at the end of 2021. 

On December 22, 2022, Washington Gas filed an application with the PSC of DC for PROJECTpipes 3 seeking 
approval of approximately US$672 million for the five-year period from January 1, 2024, to December 31, 2028. 

AltaGas Ltd. – Press Release Q4 2022 

3

 
 
 
 
 
Midstream

The Midstream segment reported normalized EBITDA of $163 million in the fourth quarter of 2022 compared to 
$95 million in the fourth quarter in 2021, while income before taxes was $113 million in the fourth quarter of 2022 
compared to a loss of $151 million in the fourth quarter of 2021. Fourth quarter results were reflective of higher 
earnings  at  the  global  exports  facilities  due  to  strong  volumes  and  propane  margins,  partially  offset  by  lower 
butane  margins  and  elevated  rail  and  freight  logistics  costs  (including  fuel  surcharges),  higher  earnings  at  the 
extraction facilities driven by higher frac spreads, and lower operating costs at the processing facilities, partially 
offset by the impact of the lost contribution from the Aitken Creek facility sale. Other factors impacting normalized 
EBITDA in the Midstream segment during the fourth quarter of 2022 relative to the fourth quarter of 2021 included 
the  favourable  resolution  of  certain  commercial  disputes  and  contingencies,  and  stronger  contribution  from  a 
number  of AltaGas’  ancillary  businesses,  partially  offset  by  lower  margins  from  the  marketing  business,  and  a 
write down of natural gas storage inventory to its net realizable value.   

AltaGas exported a robust 97,152 Bbls/d of cleaner burning LPGs to Asia in the fourth quarter of 2022, including 
16 fully loaded Very Large Gas Carriers. This included an average of 63,465 Bbls/d of propane exported at RIPET 
and  an  average  of  33,687  Bbls/d  of  combined  propane  and  butane  exported  at  Ferndale.  Global  LPG  export 
volumes for the full year of 2022 averaged 101,654 Bbls/d across 68 ships from RIPET and Ferndale, which was 
a  14%  year-over-year  increase  over  2021  volumes.  Stronger  global  exports  contribution  in  the  fourth  quarter  of 
2022 relative to the same quarter of last year was driven by fewer rail outages that allowed higher export volumes, 
robust offtake demand within Asia, and growing LPG supply within Western Canada. 

AltaGas  remains  focused  on  partnering  with  Western  Canadian  producers  and  aggregators  to  increase  direct 
global  market  access  through  long-term  tolling  arrangements  that  can  drive  the  best  collective  outcomes  for  all 
parties,  while  also  having  an  active  hedging  program  to  proactively  lock  in  structural  margins  and  de-risk 
cashflows for merchant exports. The Company is targeting to increase hedges over the coming months and be 
highly hedged for the new natural gas liquids (NGL) contracting year starting on April 1. This hedging philosophy 
is also expected to be utilized in future years. 

AltaGas is encouraged by the B.C. Government and Blueberry River First Nations reaching a historic agreement 
in January 2023 that will provide a pathway for a partnership approach on land, water, and resource stewardship 
with the Treaty 8 First Nations. The Montney is one of the most prolific resource plays in North America and has 
the  potential  to  provide  decades  of  steady  lower-carbon  natural  gas  and  NGLs  to  support  Canada’s  domestic 
demand and play a larger role in meeting global energy needs. AltaGas looks forward to continuing to work with 
all stakeholders in Northeastern B.C. on sustainable resource development in partnership with local communities 
and delivering on the growing global demand for responsibly developed energy supplies. 

AltaGas’ realized frac spread averaged $25.14/Bbl, after  transportation  costs,  as  most of AltaGas'  frac  exposed 
volumes  were  hedged  at  approximately  $34.01/Bbl  in  the  fourth  quarter  of  2022,  prior  to  transportation  costs. 
AltaGas  is  well  hedged  for  2023  with  approximately  77  percent  of  its  2023  expected  frac  exposed  volumes 
hedged  at  approximately  US$27/Bbl,  prior  to  transportation  costs.  In  addition,  approximately  62  percent  of 
AltaGas'  2023  expected  global  export  volumes  are  either  tolled  or  financially  hedged  with  an  average  Far  East 
Index  (FEI)  to  North  American  financial  hedge  price  of  approximately  US$12/Bbl  for  non-tolled  propane  and 
butane volumes. 

AltaGas Ltd. – Press Release Q4 2022 

4

 
2023 Midstream Hedge Program

Global Exports volumes hedged (%) (1) 
Average propane/butane FEI to North America average hedge 
(US$/Bbl) (2)
Fractionation volume hedged (%) (3)
Frac spread hedge rate (US$/Bbl) (3)

Q1 2023 Q2 2023 Q3 2023 Q4 2023

FY 2023

 77 

 71 

 76 

 25 

 62 

13.80

11.06

10.81  

21.76   

12.17 

 59 

 82 

 96 

 72 

26.80

26.83

26.83

26.83

 77 

26.83

(1)

(2)

(3)

Approximate  expected  volume  hedged.  Includes  contracted  tolling  volumes  and  financial  hedges.  Based  on AltaGas'  internally  assumed  export  volumes. 
AltaGas is hedged at a higher percentage for firmly committed volumes.
Approximate average for the period. Does not include tolling volumes. Does not include physical differential to FSK for C3 volumes. Butane is hedged as a 
percentage of WTI.
Approximate average for the period.

Corporate/Other

The Corporate/Other segment reported normalized EBITDA for the fourth quarter of 2022 was a loss of $3 million, 
compared to normalized EBITDA of $1 million in the same quarter in 2021. The decrease in normalized EBITDA 
was mainly due to higher operating and administrative expenses. 

Loss  before  income  taxes  in  the  Corporate/Other  segment  was  $115  million  in  the  fourth  quarter  of  2022, 
compared to $75 million in the same quarter in 2021. In the fourth quarter of 2021, the Corporate/Other segment 
recognized a pre-tax provision on assets of $5 million relating to non-core projects no longer being developed at 
the Parks at Walter Reed thermal plant in Washington, D.C. 

CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL RESULTS

($ millions)
Normalized EBITDA (1) 
Add (deduct):

Depreciation and amortization
Interest expense
Normalized income tax expense (1)
Preferred share dividends
Other (2)

Normalized net income (1) 

Net income (loss) applicable to common shares 
Normalized funds from operations (1) 

($ per share except shares outstanding)
Shares outstanding - basic (millions)

During the period (3)
End of period

Normalized net income - basic (1) 
Normalized net income - diluted (1) 

Net income (loss) per common share - basic
Net income (loss) per common share - diluted

Three Months Ended
December 31
2021
334  $ 

2022
454  $ 

Year Ended
December 31
2021
1,472 

2022
1,537  $ 

(112)  
(99)  
(52)  
(7)  
(6)  
178  $ 

(105)  
(67)  
(40)  
(13)  
(10)  
99  $ 

(439)  
(330)  
(156)  
(40)  
(42)  
530  $ 

(422) 
(275) 
(173) 
(53) 
(68) 
481 

54  $ 
371  $ 

(156) $ 
280  $ 

399  $ 
1,204  $ 

230 
1,180 

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

282   
282   

0.63   
0.63   

0.19   
0.19   

280   
280   

0.35   
0.35   

(0.56)  
(0.56)  

281   
282   

1.89   
1.87   

1.42   
1.41   

280 
280 

1.72 
1.71 

0.82 
0.82 

1.
2.

Non-GAAP financial measure; see discussion in Non-GAAP Financial Measures section at the end of this news release.
"Other" includes accretion expense, net income applicable to non-controlling interests, foreign exchange gains, and NCI portion of non-GAAP adjustments. 
The  portion  of  non-GAAP  adjustments  applicable  to  non-controlling  interests  are  excluded  in  the  computation  of  normalized  net  income  to  ensure 
consistency of normalizations applied to controlling and non-controlling interests. These amounts are included in the “net income applicable to non-controlling 
interests” line item on the Consolidated Statements of Income.

AltaGas Ltd. – Press Release Q4 2022 

5

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3. Weighted average.

Normalized  EBITDA  for  the  fourth  quarter  of  2022  was  $454  million,  compared  to  $334  million  for  the  same 
quarter in 2021. The largest factors leading to the variance are described in the Business Performance sections 
above. 

The average CAD/USD foreign exchange rate increased to 1.36 in the fourth quarter of 2022 from an average of 
1.26 in the same quarter in 2021, resulting in an increase in normalized EBITDA of approximately $20 million on a 
consolidated basis.

Normalized  net  income  was  $178  million  or  $0.63  per  share  for  the  fourth  quarter  of  2022,  compared  to  $99 
million or $0.35 per share reported for the same quarter in 2021. The increase was mainly due to the same factors 
impacting normalized EBITDA, lower net income applicable to non-controlling interests and lower preferred share 
dividends,  partially  offset  by  higher  interest  expense,  higher  normalized  income  tax  expense,  and  higher 
depreciation and amortization expense.

Income before income taxes was $78 million for the fourth quarter of 2022 compared to a loss of $162 million for 
the same quarter in 2021. Net income applicable to common shares was $54 million or $0.19 per share for the 
fourth quarter of 2022, compared to a loss of $156 million or $0.56 per share for the same quarter in 2021. Please 
refer to the Three Months Ended December 31, 2022, Section of the MD&A for further details on the variance in 
income before income taxes and net income. 

Normalized FFO was $371 million or $1.32 per share for the fourth quarter of 2022, compared to $280 million or 
$1.00 per share for the same quarter in 2021. The increase was mainly due to the same previously referenced 
factors impacting normalized EBITDA, partially offset by higher interest expense and higher current tax expense. 

Cash used by operations for the fourth quarter of 2022 was $289 million or $1.02 per share, compared to $157 
million  or  $0.56  per  share  for  the  same  quarter  in  2021.  Please  refer  to  the  Consolidated  Financial  Results 
Section of the MD&A for further details on the variance in cash used by operations.

Depreciation and amortization expense for the fourth quarter of 2022 was $112 million, compared to $105 million 
for the same quarter in 2021. The increase was due to the impact of new assets placed in-service, partially offset 
by the impact of the Alaska Utilities divestiture.

Interest expense for the fourth quarter of 2022 was $99 million, compared to $67 million for the same quarter in 
2021.  The  increase  was  due  to  $8  million  of  interest  related  to  the  subordinated  hybrid  notes,  higher  average 
interest rates, higher average debt balances, and a higher average Canadian/U.S. dollar exchange rate.

Income  tax  expense  for  the  fourth  quarter  of  2022  was  $12  million,  compared  to  income  tax  recovery  of  $28 
million in the same quarter in 2021. The increase in income tax expense was mainly due to an increase in income 
before income taxes in the fourth quarter of 2022 compared to a loss before income taxes in the same quarter in 
2021. 

FORWARD FOCUS, GUIDANCE AND FUNDING

AltaGas continues to focus on executing on its long-term corporate strategy of building a diversified platform that 
operates long-life energy infrastructure assets that connect customers and markets and are positioned to provide 
resilient and durable value for the Company’s stakeholders. 

AltaGas expects to achieve guidance ranges that were previously disclosed in December 2022, including: 

•

2023 Normalized EPS guidance of $1.85 - $2.05 per share, compared to actual normalized EPS of $1.89 
and GAAP EPS of $1.42 in 2022; and

AltaGas Ltd. – Press Release Q4 2022 

6

 
•

2023 Normalized EBITDA guidance of $1.5 billion - $1.6 billion, compared to actual normalized EBITDA of 
$1.54 billion and income before taxes of $716 million in 2022. 

AltaGas continues to focus on delivering durable and growing EPS and FFO per share while targeting lowering 
leverage  ratios.  This  strategy  should  support  steady  dividend  growth  and  provide  the  opportunity  for  ongoing 
capital  appreciation  for  its  long-term  shareholders.  This  includes  AltaGas  having  announced  plans  to  deliver 
regular, sustainable, and annual dividend increases that compound in the years ahead. 

AltaGas is maintaining a disciplined, self-funded capital program of approximately $930 million in 2023, excluding 
asset  retirement  obligations.  The  Company  also  expects  approximately  $90  million  of  capital  investments  that 
were approved in 2022 to rollover and be deployed in early 2023. The 2023 capital program includes continued 
strong investments in the Utilities and Midstream businesses that are focused on ensuring long-term safety and 
reliability  of  the  asset  base  and  position  AltaGas  to  meet  its  customers  long-term  needs  and  drive  the  best 
collective outcomes for all stakeholders.

AltaGas Ltd. – Press Release Q4 2022 

7

 
QUARTERLY COMMON SHARE DIVIDEND AND PREFERRED SHARE DIVIDENDS 

The Board of Directors approved the following schedule of Dividends: 

Type

Common Shares1

Dividend
(per share)

$0.28

Series A Preferred Shares

$0.19125

Series B Preferred Shares

$0.41875

Series E Preferred Shares

$0.337063

Series G Preferred Shares

$0.265125

Series H Preferred Shares

$0.443404

Period

n.a.

31-Dec-22 to
30-Mar-23

31-Dec-22 to
30-Mar-23

31-Dec-22 to
30-Mar-23

31-Dec-22 to
30-Mar-23

31-Dec-22 to
30-Mar-23

Payment Date

Record

31-Mar-23

16-Mar-23

31-Mar-23

16-Mar-23

31-Mar-23

16-Mar-23

31-Mar-23

16-Mar-23

31-Mar-23

16-Mar-23

31-Mar-23

16-Mar-23

1.

Dividends on common shares and preferred shares are eligible dividends for Canadian income tax purposes.

CONFERENCE CALL AND WEBCAST DETAILS 

AltaGas will hold a conference call today, March 2, at 8:00 a.m. MT (10:00 a.m. ET and 14:00 BST) to discuss 
Fourth quarter and full year 2022 results and other corporate developments. 

• Date/Time: March 2, 2023, 8:00 a.m. MT (10:00 a.m. ET; 15:00 GMT) 
• Dial-in: 1-416-764-8659 or toll free at 1-888-664-6392 or Click to Join
• Webcast: https://www.altagas.ca/invest/events-and-presentations

Shortly after the conclusion of the call, a replay will be available commencing at 11:00 a.m. MT (1:00 p.m. ET) on 
March  2,  2023  by  dialing  416-764-8677  or  toll  free  1-888-390-0541.  The  passcode  is  346734#.  The  replay  will 
expire at 9:59 p.m. MT (11:59 p.m. ET) on March 9, 2023.

AltaGas’ Consolidated Financial Statements and accompanying notes for the fourth quarter and full year ended 
December  31,  2022,  as  well  as  its  related  Management’s  Discussion  and Analysis,  are  now  available  online  at 
www.altagas.ca. All documents will be filed with the Canadian securities regulatory authorities and will be posted 
under AltaGas’ SEDAR profile at www.sedar.com.

NON-GAAP MEASURES 

This  news  release  contains  references  to  certain  financial  measures  that  do  not  have  a  standardized  meaning 
prescribed by US GAAP and may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other entities. The non-
GAAP  measures  and  their  reconciliation  to  US  GAAP  financial  measures  are  shown  below  and  within AltaGas’ 
Management's Discussion and Analysis (MD&A) as at and for the period ended December 31, 2022. These non-
GAAP  measures  provide  additional  information  that  management  believes  is  meaningful  regarding  AltaGas' 
operational  performance,  liquidity  and  capacity  to  fund  dividends,  capital  expenditures,  and  other  investing 
activities. Readers are cautioned that these non-GAAP measures should not be construed as alternatives to other 
measures of financial performance calculated in accordance with US GAAP.

AltaGas Ltd. – Press Release Q4 2022 

8

 
Normalized EBITDA

($ millions)
Income (loss) before income taxes (GAAP financial measure)
Add:

Depreciation and amortization
Interest expense

EBITDA
Add (deduct):

Three Months Ended
December 31
2021
(162) $ 

78  $ 

2022

$ 

Year Ended
December 31
2021
446 

2022
716  $ 

112   
99   
289  $ 

422 
439   
105   
67   
275 
330   
10  $  1,485  $  1,143 

$ 

Transaction costs related to acquisitions and dispositions (1)
Unrealized losses (gains) on risk management contracts (2)
Losses (gains) on sale of assets (3)
Restructuring costs (4)
Provisions on assets
Provisions (reversal of provisions) on investments accounted for by the 
equity method (5)
Accretion expenses
Foreign exchange gains

Normalized EBITDA

$ 

2   
156   
—   
—   
6   

—   
2   
(1)  
454  $ 

9   
33   
1   
—   
6   

6   
49   
(3)  
—   
6   

15 
(18) 
(6) 
1 
64 

271   
4   
—   

271 
(3)  
6 
7   
(4) 
(10)  
334  $  1,537  $  1,472 

(1) Comprised  of transaction  costs related  to acquisitions and dispositions of assets and/or equity investments in the period. These costs are included in the 
"cost of sales" and "operating and administrative" line items on the Consolidated Statements of Income. Transaction costs include expenses, such as legal 
fees, which are directly attributable to the acquisition or disposition. As noted on page 26 of the MD&A, in the third quarter of 2022 AltaGas changed its non-
GAAP policy to remove the normalization of acquisition related contingencies. The amounts presented in this table reflect the restated figures to align with 
the revised policy. Please refer to Note 4 of the 2022 Annual Consolidated Financial Statements for further details regarding AltaGas' disposition of assets in 
the period. 
Included in the "revenue" and “cost of sales” line items on the Consolidated Statements of Income. Please refer to Note 24 of the 2022 Annual Consolidated 
Financial Statements for further details regarding AltaGas' risk management activities.
Included  in  the  "other  income"  line  item  on  the  Consolidated  Statements  of  Income.  Please  refer  to  Note  4  of  the  2022  Annual  Consolidated  Financial 
Statements for further details regarding AltaGas' disposition of assets in the period.

(3)

(2)

(4) Comprised of costs related to a workforce optimization program. These costs are included in the “operating and administrative” line item on the Consolidated 

Statements of Income. 

(5) Relates to the return of certain costs associated with the Constitution pipeline project as a result of its cancellation in February 2020 and provisions recorded 
on AltaGas'  investment  in  MVP  in  the  fourth  quarter  of  2021. The  provisions  are  included  in  the  “income  (loss)  from  equity  investments”  line  item  on  the 
Consolidated Statements of Income.

EBITDA is a measure of AltaGas' operating profitability prior to how business activities are financed, assets are 
amortized,  or  earnings  are  taxed.  EBITDA  is  calculated  from  the  Consolidated  Statements  of  Income  using 
income before income taxes adjusted for pre-tax depreciation and amortization and interest expense.

AltaGas presents normalized EBITDA as a supplemental measure. Normalized EBITDA is used by Management 
to  enhance  the  understanding  of  AltaGas'  earnings  over  periods,  as  well  as  for  budgeting  and  compensation 
related purposes. The metric is frequently used by analysts and investors in the evaluation of entities within the 
industry  as  it  excludes  items  that  can  vary  substantially  between  entities  depending  on  the  accounting  policies 
chosen, the book value of assets, and the capital structure.

AltaGas Ltd. – Press Release Q4 2022 

9

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Normalized Net Income 

($ millions)
Net income (loss) applicable to common shares (GAAP financial measure)
Add (deduct) after-tax:

Transaction costs related to acquisitions and dispositions (1)
Unrealized losses (gains) on risk management contracts (2)
Losses (gains) on sale of assets (3)
Non-controlling interest portion of non-GAAP adjustments (4)
Restructuring costs (5)
Loss on redemption of preferred shares, including foreign exchange 
impact (6)
Provisions on assets
Provisions (reversal of provisions) on investments accounted for by the 
equity method (7)
Normalized net income

Three Months Ended
December 31
2021
(156) $ 

54  $ 

2022

$ 

Year Ended
December 31
2021
230 

2022
399  $ 

1   
118   
—   
—   
—   

—   
5   

5   
21   
15   
3   
—   

—   
2   

4   
39   
(4)  
5   
—   

84   
5   

—   
178  $ 

209   

99  $ 

(2)  
530  $ 

$ 

12 
(10) 
— 
(9) 
1 

— 
48 

209 
481 

(2)

(1) Comprised of transaction costs related to acquisitions and dispositions of assets and/or equity investments in the period. The pre-tax costs are included in 
the "cost of sales" and "operating and administrative" line items on the Consolidated Statements of Income. Transaction costs include expenses, such as 
legal fees, which are directly attributable to the acquisition or disposition. As noted on page 26 of the MD&A, in the third quarter of 2022 AltaGas changed its 
non-GAAP policy to remove the normalization of acquisition related contingencies. The amounts presented in this table reflect the restated figures to align 
with  the  revised  policy.  Please  refer  to  Note  4  of  the  2022 Annual  Consolidated  Financial  Statements  for  further  details  regarding AltaGas'  disposition  of 
assets in the period. 
The pre-tax amounts are included in the "revenue" and “cost of sales” line items on the Consolidated Statements of Income. Please refer to Note 24 of the 
2022 Annual Consolidated Financial Statements for further details regarding AltaGas' risk management activities.
The  pre-tax  amounts  are  included  in  the  "other  income"  line  item  on  the  Consolidated  Statements  of  Income.  Please  refer  to  Note  4  of  the  2022 Annual 
Consolidated Financial Statements for further details regarding AltaGas' disposition of assets in the period. The after-tax amount in 2021 also includes the 
impact of the increase in accumulated state deferred income tax liabilities caused by the elimination of the WGL Midstream (now WGL Sustainable Energy 
LLC) business from AltaGas' consolidated U.S. tax group.
The  portion  of  non-GAAP  adjustments  applicable  to  non-controlling  interests  are  excluded  in  the  computation  of  normalized  net  income  to  ensure 
consistency of normalizations applied to controlling and non-controlling interests. These amounts are included in the “net income applicable to non-controlling 
interests" line item on the Consolidated Statements of Income. As noted on page 26 of the MD&A, in the third quarter of 2022 AltaGas changed its non-GAAP 
policy  to  remove  the  normalization  of  acquisition  related  contingencies.  This  includes  the  associated  impact  to  the  portion  applicable  to  non-controlling 
interests. The amounts presented in this table reflect the restated figures to align with the revised policy.

(3)

(4)

(5) Comprised  of  costs  related  to  a  workforce  optimization  program.  The  pre-tax  costs  are  included  in  the  “operating  and  administrative”  line  item  on  the 

Consolidated Statements of Income. 

(6) Comprised of losses on the redemption of Series K Preferred Shares on March 31, 2022 and the redemption of U.S. dollar denominated Series C Preferred 
Shares on September 30, 2022 including an associated foreign exchange loss of approximately $69 million. The loss on redemption of preferred shares is 
recorded on the "loss of redemption of preferred shares" line on the Consolidated Statements of Income.

(7) Relates to the return of certain costs associated with the Constitution pipeline project as a result of its cancellation in February 2020 and provisions recorded 
on AltaGas' investment in MVP in the fourth quarter of 2021. The pre-tax provisions are included in the “income (loss) from equity investments” line item on 
the Consolidated Statements of Income.

Normalized  net  income  and  normalized  net  income  per  share  are  used  by  Management  to  enhance  the 
comparability  of  AltaGas’  earnings,  as  it  reflects  the  underlying  performance  of  AltaGas’  business  activities. 
Normalized  EPS  is  calculated  as  normalized  net  income  divided  by  the  average  number  of  shares  outstanding 
during the period. 

AltaGas Ltd. – Press Release Q4 2022 

10

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Normalized Funds From Operations 

($ millions)
Cash from (used by) operations (GAAP financial measure)
Add (deduct):

Net change in operating assets and liabilities
Asset retirement obligations settled

Funds from operations
Add (deduct):

Transaction costs related to acquisitions and dispositions (1)
Current tax expense (recovery) on asset sales (2)
Restructuring costs (3)

Normalized funds from operations

Three Months Ended
December 31
2021
(157) $ 

2022
(289) $ 

Year Ended
December 31
2021
738 

2022
539  $ 

653   
5   
369  $ 

2   
—   
—   
371  $ 

437   
3   
283  $ 

9   
(12)  
—   
280  $ 

650   
10   
1,199  $ 

6   
(1)  
—   
1,204  $ 

410 
10 
1,158 

15 
6 
1 
1,180 

$ 

$ 

$ 

(1) Comprised  of  transaction  costs  related  to  acquisitions  and  dispositions  of  assets  and/or  equity  investments  in  the  period.  These  costs  exclude  non-cash 
amounts and are included in the "cost of sales" and "operating and administrative" line items on the Consolidated Statements of Income. Transaction costs 
include expenses, such as legal fees, which are directly attributable to the acquisition or disposition. As noted on page 26 of the MD&A, in the third quarter of 
2022 AltaGas changed its non-GAAP policy to remove the normalization of acquisition related contingencies. The amounts presented in this table reflect the 
restated figures to align with the revised policy. Please refer to Note 4 of the 2022 Annual Consolidated Financial Statements for further details regarding 
AltaGas' disposition of assets in the period. 
Included in the "current income tax expense" line item on the Consolidated Statements of Income. 

(2)
(3) Comprised of costs related to a workforce optimization program. These costs are included in the “operating and administrative” line item on the Consolidated 

Statements of Income.

Normalized  funds  from  operations  and  funds  from  operations  are  used  to  assist  Management  and  investors  in 

analyzing the liquidity of the Corporation. Management uses these measures to understand the ability to generate 

funds for capital investments, debt repayment, dividend payments, and other investing activities. 

Funds from operations and normalized funds from operations as presented should not be viewed as an alternative 
to cash from (used in) operations or other cash flow measures calculated in accordance with GAAP.

Invested Capital 

($ millions)
Cash used in investing activities (GAAP financial measure)
Add (deduct):

Net change in non-cash capital expenditures (1)
Allowance for Funds Used During Construction (AFUDC) (2)
Contributions from non-controlling interests (3)
Asset dispositions
Disposal of equity method investments

Three Months Ended
December 31
2021
241  $ 

2022
336  $ 

$ 

Year Ended
December 31
2021
483 

2022
997  $ 

(7)  
(3)  
—   
—   
—   
326  $ 

11   
—   
—   
1   
—   
253  $ 

(6)  
(3)  
—   
245   
—   
1,233  $ 

(33) 
— 
(1) 
346 
3 
798 

Invested capital (1)
(1) Comprised of non-cash capital expenditures included in the "accounts payable and accrued liabilities" line item on the Consolidated Balance Sheets. Please 

$ 

(2)

refer to Note 32 of the 2022 Annual Consolidated Financial Statements for further details.
AFUDC is the amount that a rate-regulated enterprise is allowed to recover for its cost of financing assets under construction and is included in the "property, 
plant and equipment" line item on the Consolidated Balance Sheets.

(3) Comprised  of  partner  recoveries  for  capital  expenditures  incurred  for  the  Ridley  Island  Propane  Export  Terminal.  These  recoveries  are  included  in 
"contributions from non-controlling interests" under financing activities in the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows, however as Management views this as 
a part of AltaGas' invested capital, it has been included in the calculation of invested capital. 

Invested capital is a measure of AltaGas' use of funds for capital expenditure activities. It includes expenditures 
relating to property, plant, and equipment and intangible assets, capital contributed to long term investments, and 
contributions  from  non-controlling  interests.  Invested  capital  is  used  by  Management,  investors,  and  analysts  to 

AltaGas Ltd. – Press Release Q4 2022 

11

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
enhance the understanding of AltaGas' capital expenditures from period to period and provide additional detail on 
the Company's use of capital. 

CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL REVIEW 

($ millions, except where noted)
Revenue
Normalized EBITDA (1) (2)
Income (loss) before income taxes
Net income (loss) applicable to common shares
Normalized net income (1) (2)
Total assets
Total long-term liabilities
Invested capital (1)
Cash flows used in investing activities
Dividends declared (3)
Cash from (used by) operations
Normalized funds from operations (1) (2)
Normalized effective income tax rate (%) (1) (2)
Effective income tax rate (%)

($ per share, except shares outstanding) 
Net income (loss) per common share - basic
Net income (loss) per common share - diluted
Normalized net income - basic (1) (2)
Normalized net income - diluted (1) (2)
Dividends declared (3)
Cash from (used by) operations
Normalized funds from operations (1) (2)
Shares outstanding - basic (millions)

During the period (4)
End of period

Three Months Ended
December 31
2021
3,140   
334   
(162)  
(156)  
99   
21,593   
11,335   
253   
(241)  
71   
(157)  
280   
 25.3 
 17.9 

2022
3,898   
454   
78   
54   
178   
23,965   
12,940   
326   
(336)  
75   
(289)  
371   
 21.5 
 15.4 

Three Months Ended
December 31
2021
(0.56)  
(0.56)  
0.35   
0.35   
0.25   
(0.56)  
1.00   

2022
0.19   
0.19   
0.63   
0.63   
0.27   
(1.02)  
1.32   

282   
282   

280   
280   

Year Ended
December 31
2021
10,573 
1,472 
446 
230 
481 
21,593 
11,335 
798 
(483) 
281 
738 
1,180 
 22.4 
 23.8 

2022
14,087   
1,537   
716   
399   
530   
23,965   
12,940   
1,233   
(997)  
298   
539   
1,204   
 20.2 
 20.0 

Year Ended
December 31
2021
0.82 
0.82 
1.72 
1.71 
1.00 
2.64 
4.21 

280 
280 

2022
1.42   
1.41   
1.89   
1.87   
1.06   
1.92   
4.28   

281   
282   

(1) Non-GAAP financial measure; see discussion in the Non-GAAP Financial Measures section of the MD&A.
(2)

In the third quarter of 2022, Management changed AltaGas' non-GAAP policy to remove normalization adjustments relating to acquired contingencies. Prior 
periods have been restated to reflect this change. Please refer to the Non-GAAP Financial Measures section of the MD&A for additional details.
Effective  March  31,  2022,  common  share  dividends  are  declared  and  paid  on  a  quarterly  basis. The  dividend  declared  each  quarter  is  $0.265  per  share 
beginning March 31, 2022, which represents a 6 percent increase on an annual basis from the previous monthly dividends declared of $0.0833 per share 
beginning December 2020. On December 5, 2022, AltaGas announced that its Board of Directors approved a 6 percent increase to its annual common share 
dividends for 2023, which equates to a quarterly dividend rate of $0.28 per common shares, effective March 31, 2023. 

(3)

(4) Weighted average.

AltaGas Ltd. – Press Release Q4 2022 

12

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ABOUT ALTAGAS

AltaGas is a leading North American infrastructure company that connects customers and markets to affordable 
and  reliable  sources  of  energy.  The  Company  operates  a  diversified,  lower-risk,  high-growth  Utilities  and 
Midstream business that is focused on delivering resilient and durable value for its stakeholders. 

For more information visit www.altagas.ca or reach out to one of the following:

Jon Morrison
Senior Vice President, Corporate Development and Investor Relations
Jon.Morrison@altagas.ca

Adam McKnight
Director, Investor Relations
Adam.McKnight@altagas.ca

Investor Inquiries
1-877-691-7199
investor.relations@altagas.ca

Media Inquiries
1-403-206-2841
media.relations@altagas.ca

AltaGas Ltd. – Press Release Q4 2022 

13

 
FORWARD-LOOKING INFORMATION 

This  news  release  contains  forward-looking  information  (forward-looking  statements).  Words  such  as  "may",  "can",  "would", 
"could",  "should",  "will",  "intend",  "plan",  "anticipate",  "believe",  "aim",  "seek",  "propose",  "contemplate",  "estimate",  "focus", 
"strive", "forecast", "expect", "project", "target", "potential", "objective", "continue", "outlook", "vision", "opportunity" and similar 
expressions  suggesting  future  events  or  future  performance,  as  they  relate  to  the  Corporation  or  any  affiliate  of  the 
Corporation,  are  intended  to  identify  forward-looking  statements.  In  particular,  this  news  release  contains  forward-looking 
statements  with  respect  to,  among  other  things,  business  objectives,  expected  growth,  results  of  operations,  performance, 
business  projects  and  opportunities  and  financial  results.  Specifically,  such  forward-looking  statements  included  in  this 
document include, but are not limited to, statements with respect to the following: expected use of proceeds from the Alaska 
Utilities divestiture; expected timing of and ability to achieve the requisite permits, approvals, construction and in-service date 
for  the  Mountain  Valley  pipeline;  AltaGas’  view  of  its  investment  in  the  Mountain  Valley  pipeline  as  a  potential  divestiture 
candidate;  AltaGas'  belief  in  the  role  and  importance  of  the  Blythe  Energy  Center  in  providing  stable  and  affordable  power 
supply  to  support  California's  long-term  energy  needs;  AltaGas’  long-term  Midstream  strategy;  expected  2023  guidance  of 
normalized EBITDA of approximately $1.5 to $1.6 billion and normalized EPS of approximately $1.85 to $2.05; AltaGas’ belief 
in  the  recovery  of  the  Asian  economy,  including  the  strengthening  of  LPG  pricing  premiums,  and  its  role  in  AltaGas’  future 
growth opportunities; expectation to approach AltaGas’ medium-term 5x net debt-to-Normalized EBITDA target; AltaGas’ role 
in providing financial benefits to its customers and reducing overall utility bills; focus on maintaining long-term partnerships and 
an active 2023 hedging program into future years, and the anticipated outcomes therefrom; AltaGas’ outlook on the Blueberry 
River  First  Nations  agreement  with  the  B.C.  government  and  AltaGas’  role  and  importance  in  future  Montney  resource 
development; the percentage of AltaGas' expected 2023 frac exposed volumes that are hedged; the percentage of AltaGas' 
expected 2023 global export volumes that are tolled or financially hedged; AltaGas' 2023 Midstream Hedge Program quarterly 
and  full  year  estimates;  focus  on  AltaGas’  long  term  strategy;  expectation  for  ongoing  dividend  growth;  expected  invested 
capital  expenditures  of  approximately  $1.0  billion  in  2023,  including  approximately  $90  million  of  discretionary  Midstream 
capital which was deferred from 2022 to 2023; anticipated segment allocation and focus of capital expenditures in 2023; and 
expected dividend payments and dates of payment in 2023. 

These statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause actual results, events and 
achievements  to  differ  materially  from  those  expressed  or  implied  by  such  statements.  Such  statements  reflect  AltaGas’ 
current expectations, estimates, and projections based on certain material factors and assumptions at the time the statement 
was made.  Material assumptions include: number of ships and export levels from the Ferndale and RIPET facilities, effective 
tax  rates,  the  U.S./Canadian  dollar  exchange  rate,  inflation,  propane  price  differentials,  degree  day  variance  from  normal, 
pension discount rate, the performance of the businesses underlying each sector, impacts of the hedging program, commodity 
prices,  weather,  frac  spread,  access  to  capital,  timing  and  receipt  of  regulatory  approvals,  planned  and  unplanned  plant 
outages, timing of in-service dates of new projects and acquisition and divestiture activities, operational expenses, returns on 
investments, dividend levels, and transaction costs. 

AltaGas’ forward-looking statements are subject to certain risks and uncertainties which could cause results or events to differ 
from  current  expectations,  including,  without  limitation:  risks  related  to  conflict  in  Eastern  Europe;  health  and  safety  risks; 
operating risks; infrastructure; natural gas supply risks; volume throughput; service interruptions; transportation of petroleum 
products; market risk; inflation; general economic conditions; cyber security, information, and control systems; climate-related 
risks; environmental regulation risks; regulatory risks; litigation; changes in law; Indigenous and treaty rights; dependence on 
certain partners; political uncertainty and civil unrest; decommissioning, abandonment and reclamation costs; reputation risk; 
weather  data;  capital  market  and  liquidity  risks;  interest  rates;  internal  credit  risk;  foreign  exchange  risk;  debt  financing, 
refinancing, and debt service risk; counterparty and supplier risk; technical systems and processes incidents; growth strategy 
risk;  construction  and  development;  underinsured  and  uninsured  losses;  impact  of  competition  in  AltaGas'  businesses; 
counterparty  credit  risk;  composition  risk;  collateral;  rep  agreements;  market  value  of  common  shares  and  other  securities; 
variability  of  dividends;  potential  sales  of  additional  shares;  labor  relations;  key  personnel;  risk  management  costs  and 
limitations;  commitments  associated  with  regulatory  approvals  for  the  acquisition  of  WGL;  cost  of  providing  retirement  plan 
benefits; failure of service providers; risks related to pandemics, epidemics or disease outbreaks, including COVID-19; and the 
other  factors  discussed  under  the  heading  "Risk  Factors"  in  the  Corporation’s  Annual  Information  Form  for  the  year  ended 
December 31, 2022 and set out in AltaGas’ other continuous disclosure documents. 

Many factors could cause AltaGas' or any particular business segment's actual results, performance or achievements to vary 
from those described in this press release, including, without limitation, those listed above and the assumptions upon which 
they are based proving incorrect. These factors should not be construed as exhaustive. Should one or more of these risks or 
uncertainties  materialize,  or  should  assumptions  underlying  forward-looking  statements  prove  incorrect,  actual  results  may 
vary  materially  from  those  described  in  this  news  release  as  intended,  planned,  anticipated,  believed,  sought,  proposed, 
estimated,  forecasted,  expected,  projected  or  targeted  and  such  forward-looking  statements  included  in  this  news  release, 
should not be unduly relied upon. The impact of any one assumption, risk, uncertainty, or other factor on a particular forward-
looking  statement  cannot  be  determined  with  certainty  because  they  are  interdependent  and  AltaGas’  future  decisions  and 
actions will depend on management’s assessment of all information at the relevant time. Such statements speak only as of the 

AltaGas Ltd. – Press Release Q4 2022 

14

 
date  of  this  news  release.  AltaGas  does  not  intend,  and  does  not  assume  any  obligation,  to  update  these  forward-looking 
statements except as required by law. The forward-looking statements contained in this news release are expressly qualified 
by these cautionary statements. 

Financial  outlook  information  contained  in  this  news  release  about  prospective  financial  performance,  financial  position,  or 
cash  flows  is  based  on  assumptions  about  future  events,  including  economic  conditions  and  proposed  courses  of  action, 
based  on  AltaGas  management's  (Management)  assessment  of  the  relevant  information  currently  available.  Readers  are 
cautioned that such financial outlook information contained in this news release should not be used for purposes other than for 
which it is disclosed herein. 

Additional  information  relating  to  AltaGas,  including  its  quarterly  and  annual  MD&A  and  Consolidated  Financial  Statements, 
AIF, and press releases are available through AltaGas' website at www.altagas.ca or through SEDAR at www.sedar.com 

AltaGas Ltd. – Press Release Q4 2022 

15

 
MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

This Management's Discussion and Analysis (MD&A) dated March 1, 2023 is provided to enable readers to assess the results 

of operations, liquidity, and capital resources of AltaGas Ltd. ("AltaGas", the "Company" or the "Corporation") as at and for the 

year  ended  December  31,  2022.  This  MD&A  should  be  read  in  conjunction  with  the  accompanying  audited  Consolidated 

Financial Statements and notes thereto of AltaGas as at and for the year ended December 31, 2022. 

The  Consolidated  Financial  Statements  and  comparative  information  have  been  prepared  in  accordance  with  United  States 

(U.S.) generally accepted accounting principles (U.S. GAAP) and in Canadian dollars, unless otherwise indicated. Throughout 

this MD&A, references to GAAP refer to U.S. GAAP and dollars refer to Canadian dollars, unless otherwise indicated.

Abbreviations, acronyms and capitalized terms used in this MD&A without express definition shall have the same meanings 

given to those terms in the MD&A as at and for the year ended December 31, 2022 or the Annual Information Form for the 

year ended December 31, 2022.

This MD&A contains forward-looking information (forward-looking statements). Words such as "may", "can", "would", "could", 

"should",  "will",  "intend",  "plan",  "anticipate",  "believe",  "aim",  "seek",  "propose",  "contemplate",  "estimate",  "focus",  "strive", 

"forecast",  "expect",  "project",  "target",  "potential",  "objective",  "continue",  "outlook",  "vision",  "opportunity"  and  similar 

expressions  suggesting  future  events  or  future  performance,  as  they  relate  to  the  Corporation  or  any  affiliate  of  the 

Corporation, are intended to identify forward-looking statements. In particular, this MD&A contains forward-looking statements 

with  respect  to,  among  other  things,  business  objectives,  expected  growth,  results  of  operations,  performance,  business 

projects  and  opportunities  and  financial  results.  Specifically,  such  forward-looking  statements  included  in  this  document 

include,  but  are  not  limited  to,  statements  with  respect  to  the  following:  AltaGas'  belief  in  the  role  and  importance  of  global 

resource exports; expected timing, process and outcomes of AltaGas' CEO succession plan; 2023 strategic priorities; AltaGas' 

belief in the role and importance of the Blythe Energy Center in meeting California's power needs and reliability on the power 

grid;  expectation  of  2023  annual  consolidated  normalized  EBITDA  of  approximately  $1.5  to  $1.6  billion;  anticipated  2023 

normalized  earnings  per  share  of  approximately  $1.85  to  $2.05;  assumed  effective  tax  rate  of  approximately  22  percent  in 

2023;  expectation  that  the  Utilities  segment  will  contribute  approximately  57  to  61  percent  of  normalized  EBITDA  for  2023; 

expected growth drivers of normalized EBITDA in the Utilities segment; expectation that the Midstream segment will contribute 

approximately  39  to  43  percent  of  normalized  EBITDA  for  2023;  drivers  of  expected  growth  in  the  Midstream  segment; 

expected higher normalized EBITDA from the Corporate/Other segment in 2023; expected growth drivers of 2023 normalized 

earnings  per  share;  AltaGas'  expectation  of  an  active  2023  hedging  program  and  anticipated  outcomes  therefrom;  the 

percentage  of  AltaGas'  expected  2023  frac  exposed  volumes  that  are  hedged;  the  percentage  of  AltaGas'  expected  2023 

global  export  volumes  that  are  tolled  or  financially  hedged;  AltaGas'  2023  Midstream  Hedge  Program  quarterly  estimates; 

estimated  impact  of  changes  in  commodity  prices,  exchange  rates,  and  weather  on  normalized  annual  EBITDA;  expected 

invested  capital  expenditures  of  approximately  $1.0  billion  in  2023,  including  approximately  $90  million  of  discretionary 

Midstream capital which was deferred from 2022 to 2023; anticipated segment allocation and focus of capital expenditures in 

2023;  expectation  for  2023  committed  capital  program  to  be  funded  through  internally-generated  cash  flow,  asset  sales 

including the Alaska Utilities Disposition, and normal course borrowings on existing committed credit facilities; the estimated 

cost,  status  and  expected  in-service  dates  for  growth  capital  projects  in  the  Midstream  and  Utilities  businesses;  anticipated 

annual  average  capital  spending  at  SEMCO  Gas  from  2021  to  2025;  AltaGas'  pursuit  of  opportunities  and  its  long-term 

objectives  in  the  Utilities  segment,  including  among  other  things,  RNG  and  lower  carbon  investments,  anticipated  rate  base 

growth  of  8  to  10  percent  annually  through  2027,  and  ensuring  energy  affordability  for  its  customers;  the  percentage  of 

contracted  volumes  expected  to  be  shipped  from  Ferndale  and  RIPET  in  2023;  anticipated  in-service  date  for  the  Mountain 

Valley  pipeline  and  completion  date  of  MVP  Southgate;  expected  timing  and  outcomes  of  the  Harmattan  carbon  capture 

opportunity;  AltaGas'  pursuit  of  opportunities  and  its  long-term  objectives  in  the  Midstream  segment,  including  among  other 

things,  increase  export  volumes  and  throughput,  advance  ESG  initiatives,  goals  and  opportunities,  and  mitigate  commodity, 

volume and counterparty risk; expected filing, procedure and decision dates for rate cases in the Utilities business; timing of 

material regulatory filings, proceedings and decisions in the Utilities business; objectives and expected results from AltaGas' 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 1

 
 
 
commodity  price  contract  strategies  by  segment;  future  changes  in  accounting  policies  and  adoption  of  new  accounting 

standards; and expected in-service date of the VLGCs currently under construction.

These statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause actual results, events and 

achievements  to  differ  materially  from  those  expressed  or  implied  by  such  statements.  Such  statements  reflect  AltaGas’ 

current expectations, estimates, and projections based on certain material factors and assumptions at the time the statement 

was made. Material assumptions include: effective tax rate of approximately 22 percent, U.S./Canadian dollar exchange rates; 

inflation;  interest  rates,  credit  ratings,  regulatory  approvals  and  policies;  expected  commodity  supply,  demand  and  pricing; 

volumes and rates; propane price differentials; degree day variance from normal; pension discount rate; financing initiatives; 

the performance of the businesses underlying each sector; impacts of the hedging program; weather; frac spread; access to 

capital;  future  operating  and  capital  costs;  timing  and  receipt  of  regulatory  approvals;  seasonality;  planned  and  unplanned 

plant outages; timing of in-service dates of new projects and acquisition and divestiture activities; taxes; operational expenses; 

returns on investments; dividend levels; and transaction costs.

AltaGas’ forward-looking statements are subject to certain risks and uncertainties which could cause results or events to differ 

from  current  expectations,  including,  without  limitation:  risks  related  to  conflict  in  Eastern  Europe;  health  and  safety  risks; 

operating risks; infrastructure; natural gas supply risks; volume throughput; service interruptions; transportation of petroleum 

products; market risk; inflation; general economic conditions; cyber security, information, and control systems; climate-related 

risks; environmental regulation risks; regulatory risks; litigation; changes in law; Indigenous and treaty rights; dependence on 

certain partners; political uncertainty and civil unrest; decommissioning, abandonment and reclamation costs; reputation risk; 

weather  data;  capital  market  and  liquidity  risks;  interest  rates;  internal  credit  risk;  foreign  exchange  risk;  debt  financing, 

refinancing, and debt service risk; counterparty and supplier risk; technical systems and processes incidents; growth strategy 

risk;  construction  and  development;  underinsured  and  uninsured  losses;  impact  of  competition  in  AltaGas'  businesses; 

counterparty  credit  risk;  composition  risk;  collateral;  rep  agreements;  market  value  of  common  shares  and  other  securities; 

variability  of  dividends;  potential  sales  of  additional  shares;  labor  relations;  key  personnel;  risk  management  costs  and 

limitations;  commitments  associated  with  regulatory  approvals  for  the  acquisition  of  WGL;  cost  of  providing  retirement  plan 

benefits; failure of service providers; risks related to pandemics, epidemics or disease outbreaks, including COVID-19; and the 

other  factors  discussed  under  the  heading  "Risk  Factors"  in  the  Corporation’s  Annual  Information  Form  for  the  year  ended 

December 31, 2022 (AIF) and set out in AltaGas’ other continuous disclosure documents. 

Many factors could cause AltaGas' or any particular business segment's actual results, performance or achievements to vary 

from those described in this MD&A, including, without limitation, those listed above and the assumptions upon which they are 

based  proving  incorrect.  These  factors  should  not  be  construed  as  exhaustive.  Should  one  or  more  of  these  risks  or 

uncertainties  materialize,  or  should  assumptions  underlying  forward-looking  statements  prove  incorrect,  actual  results  may 

vary materially from those described in this MD&A as intended, planned, anticipated, believed, sought, proposed, estimated, 

forecasted, expected, projected or targeted and such forward-looking statements included in this MD&A, should not be unduly 

relied  upon.  The  impact  of  any  one  assumption,  risk,  uncertainty,  or  other  factor  on  a  particular  forward-looking  statement 

cannot be determined with certainty because they are interdependent and AltaGas’ future decisions and actions will depend on 

Management’s assessment of all information at the relevant time. Such statements speak only as of the date of this MD&A. 

AltaGas does not intend, and does not assume any obligation, to update these forward-looking statements except as required 

by law. The forward-looking statements contained in this MD&A are expressly qualified by these cautionary statements.

Financial outlook information contained in this MD&A about prospective financial performance, financial position, or cash flows 

is  based  on  assumptions  about  future  events,  including  economic  conditions  and  proposed  courses  of  action,  based  on 

AltaGas Management's assessment of the relevant information currently available. Readers are cautioned that such financial 

outlook information contained in this MD&A should not be used for purposes other than for which it is disclosed herein.

Additional  information  relating  to  AltaGas,  including  its  quarterly  and  annual  MD&A  and  Consolidated  Financial  Statements, 

Annual Information Form, and press releases are available through AltaGas' website at www.altagas.ca or through SEDAR at 

www.sedar.com.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 2

 
 
 
 
AltaGas Business Overview and Organization

AltaGas is a leading energy infrastructure company that connects customers and markets to affordable and reliable sources of 

energy.  The  Company  operates  a  diversified,  lower-risk,  high-growth  energy  infrastructure  business  that  is  focused  on 

delivering  resilient  and  durable  value  for  its  stakeholders. AltaGas  has  three  reporting  segments  -  Utilities,  Midstream,  and 

Corporate/Other. 

Utilities Segment

AltaGas'  Utilities  segment owns  and  operates  franchised,  cost-of-service,  rate-regulated  natural  gas  distribution and  storage 

utilities that are focused on providing safe, reliable, and affordable energy to its customers. Prior to the close of the sale of the 

Alaska  Utilities  Disposition,  AltaGas'  Utilities  provided  energy  to  approximately  1.7  million  residential  and  commercial 

customers in 2022 with an average rate base of approximately US$5.2 billion.

Subsequent to the Alaska Utilities Disposition, the Utilities segment includes two utilities that operate across four major U.S. 

jurisdictions:

▪ Washington  Gas,  which  is  the  Company’s  largest  operating  utility  that  serves  approximately  1.2  million  customers 

across Maryland, Virginia and the District of Columbia; and

▪

SEMCO  Energy,  which  delivers  essential  energy  to  approximately  325,000  customers  in  Southern  Michigan  and 

Michigan’s Upper Peninsula.

The Utilities business also includes other storage facilities and contracts for interstate natural gas transportation and storage 

services, as well as WGL Energy Services, an affiliated retail energy marketing business, which sells natural gas and electricity 

directly to residential, commercial, and industrial customers located in Maryland, Virginia, Delaware, Pennsylvania, Ohio, and 

the District of Columbia.

Midstream Segment

AltaGas’  Midstream  segment  is  a leading  North American  platform  that  connects  customers  and  markets.  From  wellhead  to 

tidewater, the Company is focused on providing its customers with safe and reliable service and connectivity that facilitates the 

best outcomes for their businesses. This includes global market access for North American Liquified Petroleum Gases (LPGs), 

which provides North American producers and aggregators with attractive netbacks for propane and butane while  delivering 

diversity of supply and supporting stronger energy security in Asia.

Throughout AltaGas’ Midstream operations, the Company believes it is playing a vital role within the larger energy ecosystem 

that keeps the global economy moving forward and is powering the possible within our society, and doing so in a safe, reliable 

and affordable manner.

AltaGas’ Midstream platform is heavily focused on the Montney resource play in Northeastern B.C. and centers around global 

exports,  which  is  where  the  Company  believes  the  market  is  headed  for  resource  development  over  the  long-term. AltaGas 

also operates a broader set of midstream infrastructure assets across the Western Canadian Sedimentary Basin (WCSB) and 

select regions in the U.S., which are all focused on connecting customers and markets in the most efficient manner possible.

There  are  three  core  pillars  to  AltaGas’  Midstream  platform  that  are  integral  to  each  other  and  facilitate  the  Company’s 

wellhead to tidewater and beyond value chain. These include:

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 3

▪

▪

▪

Global Exports, which includes AltaGas’ two LPG export terminals where the Company has capacity to export up to 

150,000 Bbl/d of propane and butane to key markets in Asia;

Natural  Gas  Gathering,  Processing  and  Extraction,  which  includes  1.2  Bcf/d  of  extraction  processing  capacity  and 

approximately 1.1 Bcf/d of raw field gas processing capacity, which is heavily focused on the Montney; and

Fractionation and Liquids Handling platform, which includes 65 MBbl/d of fractionation capacity and a sizable liquids 

handling footprint that operates under the AltaGas and Petrogas banners.

The  Midstream  segment  also  consists  of  natural  gas  and  NGL  marketing  business,  domestic  logistics,  trucking  and  rail 

terminals,  and  approximately  3.2  million  barrels  of  liquid  storage  capability  through  a  network  of  underground  salt  caverns 

through the Company’s Strathcona Storage JV with ATCO Energy Solutions Ltd, as well as AltaGas’ 10 percent interest in the 

Mountain Valley Pipeline (MVP). 

Corporate/Other Segment

AltaGas’  Corporate/Other  segment  consists  of  the  Company’s  corporate  activities  and  a  small  portfolio  of  gas-fired  power 

generation and distribution assets capable of generating 508 MW of power primarily in the state of California.

Subsidiary Entities

The businesses of AltaGas are operated by the Company and a number of its subsidiaries including, without limitation, AltaGas 

Services  (U.S.)  Inc., AltaGas  Utility  Holdings  (U.S.)  Inc.,  WGL  Holdings,  Inc.  (WGL),  Wrangler  1  LLC,  Wrangler  SPE  LLC, 

Washington Gas Resources Corp., WGL Energy Services, Inc. (WGL Energy Services), and SEMCO Holding Corporation; in 

regard to the Utilities business, Washington Gas Light Company (Washington Gas), Hampshire Gas Company, and SEMCO 

Energy,  Inc.  (SEMCO);  and  in  regard  to  the  Midstream  business, AltaGas  Extraction  and Transmission  Limited  Partnership, 

AltaGas Pipeline Partnership, AltaGas Processing Partnership, AltaGas Northwest Processing Limited Partnership, Harmattan 

Gas Processing Limited Partnership, Ridley Island LPG Export Limited Partnership, AltaGas Pacific Partnership, AltaGas LPG 

Limited  Partnership,  Petrogas  Energy  Corporation  (Petrogas),  Petrogas  Holdings  Partnership,  and  Petrogas,  Inc.  In  the 

Corporate/Other segment, subsidiaries include AltaGas Power Holdings (U.S.) Inc., WGL Energy Systems, Inc. (WGL Energy 

Systems),  and  Blythe  Energy  Inc.  (Blythe).  SEMCO  conducts  its  Michigan  natural  gas  distribution  business  under  the  name 

SEMCO  Energy  Gas  Company  (SEMCO  Gas).  Prior  to  the  close  of  the  Alaska  Utilities  Disposition,  it  operated  its  Alaska 

natural gas distribution business under the name ENSTAR Natural Gas Company (ENSTAR) and its 65 percent interest in an 

Alaska regulated gas storage utility under the name Cook Inlet Natural Gas Storage Alaska LLC (CINGSA). 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 4

Fourth Quarter Highlights
(Normalized EBITDA, normalized funds from operations, normalized net income, and net debt are non-GAAP financial measures. Please see Non-GAAP Financial 
Measures section of this MD&A.)

Growth and Operational Highlights

▪

▪

▪

▪

▪

On  December  22,  2022,  Washington  Gas  filed  an  application  with  the  Public  Service  Commission  of  the  District  of 

Columbia (PSC of DC) for the third phase of PROJECTpipes (PROJECTpipes 3), seeking approval of approximately 

US$672 million for the five-year period from January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2028;

On  December  5,  2022, AltaGas  announced  that  its  Board  of  Directors  approved  a  6  percent  increase  to  its  annual 

common share dividends. As a result, quarterly common share dividends for the 2023 calendar year will be at the rate 

of $0.28 per common share ($1.12 per common share annually). This change will be effective for the dividend that will 

be paid on March 31, 2023;

Global  export  volumes  in  the  Midstream  segment  increased  by  approximately  14  percent  in  2022,  with  export 

volumes averaging 101,654 Bbls/d during the year ended December 31, 2022;

Average  utilities  rate  base,  before  considering  the  impact  of  the  Alaska  Utilities  Disposition,  increased  by 

approximately 12 percent to approximately US$5.2 billion in 2022, compared to approximately US$4.7 billion in 2021; 

and

On December 5, 2022, AltaGas released its 2022 ESG Update, which highlights AltaGas' ongoing efforts to advance 

sustainability goals in the core areas of emission reductions, safety, and diversity. The update continues to show the 

progress made towards GHG emission reduction goals and builds upon AltaGas' aspirations with the addition of two 

new goals designed to broaden the diversity of perspectives within its senior leadership team beyond gender to be 

reflective of the breadth of diversity that exists within AltaGas' workforce and demonstrates its commitment to safety 

and strive towards incident-free operations.

Other Highlights 

▪

On November 21, 2022, AltaGas announced that Randy Crawford, President and Chief Executive Officer, will retire 

from AltaGas  in  the  first  half  of  2023  as  part  of  a  planned  leadership  succession  process.  During  this  period,  the 

Board  of  Directors  will  complete  its  work  with  external  advisors  to  evaluate  internal  and  external  candidates.  Mr. 

Crawford will remain in his role until a successor is named.

2022 Financial Highlights

▪

▪

▪

Normalized EBITDA was $1,537 million in 2022 compared to expected normalized EBITDA of $1.50 to $1.55 billion; 

•

•

Normalized  EBITDA  for  the  Utilities  segment  was  $933  million  in  2022  compared  to  expected  normalized 

EBITDA of approximately $900 million to $930 million;

Normalized EBITDA for the Midstream segment was $607 million in 2022, compared to expected normalized 

EBITDA of approximately $600 to $620 million;

Income before income taxes was $716 million in 2022 compared to $446 million in 2021;

Cash from operations was $539 million ($1.92 per share) in 2022 compared to $738 million ($2.64 per share) in 2021; 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 5

 
▪

▪

▪

Normalized  funds  from  operations  was  $1,204  million  ($4.28  per  share)  in 2022  compared  to $1,180  million  ($4.21 

per share) in 2021;

Net  income  applicable  to  common  shares  was  $399  million  ($1.42  per  share)  in  2022  compared  to  $230  million 

($0.82 per share) in 2021; and

Normalized  net  income  was  $530  million  ($1.89  per  share)  in  2022  compared  to  $481  million  ($1.72  per  share)  in 

2021.

Highlights Subsequent to Year End

▪

▪

▪

On March 1, 2023, AltaGas closed the sale of its 100 percent interest in ENSTAR and 65 percent indirect interest in 

CINGSA  and  other  ancillary  operations  to  TriSummit  Utilities  for  consideration  of  approximately  US$800  million 

(approximately CAD$1.1 billion) prior to closing adjustments (the Alaska Utilities Disposition); 

In  February  2023,  AltaGas  reached  an  agreement  with  Southern  California  Edison  for  the  purchase  of  resource 

adequacy attributes from the Blythe facility for the period from January 1, 2024 through December 31, 2027. AltaGas 

believes this facility is important in meeting California’s power needs and improving reliability on the power grid during 

peak demand;  and

In  February  2023,  AltaGas  reached  an  agreement  with  an  investment  grade  counterparty  to  extend  the  existing 

throughput and marketing agreement at the Ferndale LPG Export terminal by five years through 2033.

2023 Outlook

In 2023, AltaGas expects to achieve annual consolidated normalized EBITDA of approximately $1.5 to $1.6 billion, compared 

to actual normalized EBITDA of $1.54 billion in 2022, and normalized earnings per share of approximately $1.85 to $2.05 per 

share compared to actual normalized earnings per share and net income per share of $1.89 per share and $1.42 per share, 

respectively  in  2022,  assuming  an  effective  tax  rate  of  approximately  22  percent.  For  the  year  ended  December  31,  2022, 

income before income taxes and net income applicable to common shares were $716 million and $399 million, respectively.

The  Utilities  segment  is  expected  to  contribute  approximately  57  to  61  percent  of  normalized  EBITDA,  with  modest  growth 

driven  primarily  by  revenue  growth  from  Virginia  and  District  of  Columbia  rate  cases,  continued  rate  base  growth  through 

ongoing  capital  investments  in  accelerated  replacement  programs,  ongoing  operational  cost  optimization  activities,  and 

modest  customer  growth,  partially  offset  by  the  impact  of  the Alaska  Utilities  Disposition  and  higher  expected  pension  and 

operating costs as a result of the inflationary environment. The Midstream segment is expected to contribute approximately 39 

to 43 percent of normalized EBITDA, with expected modest growth driven by higher expected global export margins, higher 

volumes and asset utilization at AltaGas' Northeastern B.C. (NEBC) facilities, and higher crude and NGL marketing margins 

and revenues. These positive factors are expected to be partially offset by the full year impact of the sale of the Aitken Creek 

processing facilities, lower fractionation spreads, and the absence of turnaround costs which were recovered from customers 

and recognized in income in 2022. Normalized EBITDA from the Corporate/Other segment, which includes AltaGas' remaining 

power assets, is expected to be slightly higher in 2023 mainly due to lower expected expenses related to employee incentive 

plans. 

The  expected  variance  in  normalized  earnings  per  share  from $1.89  per  share  in  2022  to  approximately  $1.85  to  $2.05  per 

share  in  2023  is  expected  to  be  primarily  due  to  the  same  factors  impacting  normalized  EBITDA,  lower  expected  income 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 6

 
applicable  to  non-controlling  interests,  and  lower  expected  preferred  share  dividends,  partially  offset  by  higher  expected 

interest and income taxes in 2023 compared to 2022.

The forecasted normalized EBITDA and earnings per share include assumptions around the U.S./Canadian dollar exchange 

rate. Within each segment, the performance of the underlying businesses has the potential to vary. Any variance from AltaGas’ 

current  assumptions  could  impact  the  forecasted  normalized  EBITDA  and  normalized  earnings  per  share.  For  further 

discussion of the risks impacting AltaGas please refer to the Risk Factors section of AltaGas' 2022 Annual Information Form, 

which is available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

AltaGas continues to focus on de-risking its business and managing direct commodity price exposure to drive predictable and 

durable  returns.  While  the  Company  does  have  exposure,  it  plans  to  maintain  an  active  hedging  program  that  proactively 

hedges commodity price and spread risk to mitigate the impact of fluctuations in margins and cash flows. For 2023, AltaGas 

has hedged approximately 77 percent of its 2023 expected frac exposed volumes hedged at approximately US$27/Bbl, prior to 

transportation costs. In addition, approximately 62 percent of AltaGas' 2023 expected global export volumes are either tolled or 

financially  hedged  with  an  average  FEI  to  North American  financial  hedge  price  of  approximately  US$12/Bbl  for  non-tolled 

propane and butane volumes. AltaGas is targeting to be highly hedged for the global export business through a combination of 

tolling agreements and financial hedges.

2023 Midstream Hedge Program
Global Exports volumes hedged (%) (1)
Average propane/butane FEI to North America average hedge 
(US$/Bbl) (2)
Fractionation volume hedged (%) (3)
Frac spread hedge rate (US$/Bbl) (3)

Q1 2023
 77 

Q2 2023
 71 

Q3 2023
 76 

Q4 2023
 25 

Full Year 
2023
 62 

13.80

 59 
26.80

11.06

 82 
26.83

10.81  

21.76   

12.17 

 96 
26.83

 72 
26.83

 77 
26.83

(1)

(2)
(3)

Approximate  expected  volume  hedged.  Includes  contracted  tolling  volumes  and  financial  hedges.  Based  on AltaGas'  internally  assumed  export  volumes. 
AltaGas is hedged at a higher percentage for firmly committed volumes.
Approximate average for the period. Does not include physical differential to FSK for C3 volumes. Butane is hedged as a percentage of WTI. 
Approximate average for the period.

Sensitivity Analysis

AltaGas’ financial performance is affected by factors such as changes in commodity prices, exchange rates, and weather. The 

following table illustrates the approximate effect of these key variables on AltaGas’ expected normalized EBITDA for 2023:

Factor
Degree day variance from normal - Utilities (1)
Change in Canadian dollar per U.S. dollar exchange rate
Propane and butane Far East Index to Mont Belvieu spread (2)
Pension discount rate

Increase or 
decrease
5 percent

0.05  

US$1/Bbl

1 percent

Approximate impact 
on normalized annual 
EBITDA
($ millions)

8 

41 

22 

18 

(1) Degree days – Utilities relate to SEMCO Gas, ENSTAR, and District of Columbia service areas. Degree days are a measure of coldness determined daily as 
the numbers of degrees the average temperature during the day in question is below 65 degrees Fahrenheit. Degree days for a particular period are the 
average of degree days during the prior 15 years for SEMCO Gas, during the prior 10 years for ENSTAR, and during the prior 30 years for Washington Gas.  
The sensitivity is net of hedges currently in place. The impact on EBITDA due to changes in the spread will vary and is being managed through an active 
hedging program. 

(2)

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 7

 
 
 
Growth Capital

Based  on  projects  currently  under  review,  development,  or  construction, AltaGas  expects  invested  capital  of  approximately 

$1.0 billion in 2023, including approximately $90 million of discretionary Midstream capital which was deferred from 2022 to 

2023,  compared  to  invested  capital  of  $1.2  billion  in  2022. The  decrease  in  expected  invested  capital  in  2023  compared  to 

2022 is primarily due to the absence of cash paid to purchase the remaining equity ownership of Petrogas in the third quarter 

of 2022, the absence of capital expenditures related to the Alaskan Utilities due to its divestiture in the first quarter of 2023, 

and  lower  spend  on  system  betterment  at  Washington  Gas,  partially  offset  by  the  previously  mentioned  deferral  of  certain 

discretionary  Midstream  capital  to  2023,  higher  spend  on  accelerated  pipe  replacement  programs,  and  higher  spend  on 

Environment, Social & Governance (ESG) initiatives. In 2022, actual 2022 invested capital of approximately $1.2 billion was 

higher than previous guidance of $995 million, primarily due to cash paid for the purchase of the remaining equity ownership of 

Petrogas and the impact of changes in foreign exchange rates, partially offset by the previously mentioned deferral of certain 

discretionary Midstream capital to 2023. The majority of 2023 capital expenditures are expected to focus on projects within the 

Utilities platform that are anticipated to deliver strong organic rate base growth, positive risk-adjusted returns, and safe, reliable 

service for customers. The Utilities segment is expected to account for approximately 73 percent of total capital expenditures, 

while  the  Midstream  segment  is  expected  to  account  for  approximately  25  percent  and  the  Corporate/Other  segment  is 

expected to account for any remainder. In 2023, AltaGas’ capital expenditures for the Utilities segment will focus primarily on 

maintenance,  safety, and reliability programs including system  betterment, accelerated pipe replacement programs  and  new 

customer additions. In the Midstream segment, capital expenditures are anticipated to primarily relate to facility turnarounds, 

maintenance  and  administrative  capital,  optimization  of  existing  assets,  investment  in  environmental  initiatives,  and  new 

business development. The Corporation continues to focus on capital efficient organic growth and disciplined capital allocation 

while improving balance sheet strength and flexibility.

AltaGas'  2023  committed  capital  program  is  expected  to  be  funded  through  internally-generated  cash  flow,  asset  sales 

including the Alaska Utilities Disposition, and normal course borrowings on existing committed credit facilities.

Please refer to the Invested Capital and Non-GAAP Financial Measures sections of this MD&A for additional information on the 

components of AltaGas' invested capital.

Growth Capital Project Updates

The following table summarizes the status of AltaGas’ significant growth projects: 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 8

Project

AltaGas' 
Ownership 
Interest
Midstream Projects

Estimated 
Cost (1)

Expenditures 
to Date (2)

Status

Expected 
In-Service 
Date

Harmattan  
Carbon 
Capture 
and Acid 
Gas 
Injection 
Well

100% $43 million

$15 million

AltaGas  is  currently  advancing  an  opportunity  to  capture  up 
to 60,000 tonnes/year of carbon emissions at Harmattan. The 
project involves decommissioning Harmattan’s existing sulfur 
plant,  which  significantly  reduces  the  facility’s  operational 
complexity and extends the facility’s turnaround cycle from 4 
years to 5 years, which is expected to result in cost savings. 
Phase  1  of  this  project,  which  involves  drilling  an  acid  gas 
injection well, is currently underway. 

Fourth 
quarter of 
2023

In  the  first  quarter  of  2022,  the  U.S.  Fourth  Circuit  Court  of 
Appeals  (Fourth  Circuit  Court)  issued  separate  decisions 
vacating  and  remanding,  on  specific  issues,  the  U.S.  Forest 
Service and Bureau of Land Management permits that allow 
the  pipeline  to  pass  through  the  Jefferson  National  Forest 
and  the  U.S.  Fish  and  Wildlife  Service  Endangered  Species 
Act Biological Opinion (Biological Opinion). Until the pipeline 
has  a  valid  Biological  Opinion,  the  Army  Corps  has  stated 
they will not approve the necessary permits. On February 28, 
2023,  the  U.S.  Fish  and  Wildlife  Service  issued  a  revised 
Biological  Opinion.  Mountain  Valley  remains  engaged  in  the 
permitting  process  with  the  relevant  federal  agencies  to 
obtain  the  permits  necessary  to  complete  the  project.  The 
total  project  costs  are  expected  to  be  US$6.6  billion  with  a 
targeted in-service date during the second half of 2023. As of 
December 31, 2022, approximately 94 percent of the project 
is  complete,  which  includes  construction  of  all  original 
interconnects and compressor stations. AltaGas' exposure is 
contractually capped to the original estimated contributions of 
approximately US$352  million.  In  the  fourth  quarter  of  2021, 
AltaGas  impaired  its  equity  investment  in  MVP  to  a  carrying 
value  of  US$352  million  as  a  result  of  these  ongoing  legal 
and  regulatory  challenges.  See  Note  14  of  the  2022 Annual 
Consolidated Financial Statements for additional details. 

MVP  continues  to  evaluate  the  MVP  Southgate  project, 
including engaging in discussions with the shipper regarding 
options  for  the  project  and  potential  changes  to  the  project 
design and timing in lieu of pursuing the project as originally 
contemplated. In the fourth quarter of 2021, AltaGas impaired 
its  investment  in  the  MVP  Southgate  project  to  a  carrying 
value of $nil as a result of these ongoing legal and regulatory 
challenges.  See  Note  14  of  the  2022  Annual  Consolidated 
Financial Statements for additional details. 

Second 
half of 2023 

Completion 
date under 
review 

Mountain 
Valley 
Pipeline 
(MVP)

10%

US$352 
million

US$352 
million

MVP 
Southgate 
Project

5%

US$20 
million

US$4 million

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 9

Project

AltaGas' 
Ownership 
Interest

Utilities Projects

Estimated 
Cost (1)

Expenditures 
to Date (2)

Status

Accelerated 
Utility Pipe 
Replacement 
Programs – 
District of 
Columbia

100%

Accelerated 
Utility Pipe 
Replacement 
Programs – 
Maryland

100%

Accelerated 
Utility Pipe 
Replacement 
Programs – 
Virginia

100%

Estimated US$150 
million over the three 
year period from 
January 2021 to 
December 2023, plus 
additional 
expenditures for 
subsequent phases 
upon approval.

US$85 
million (3)

Estimated US$350 
million over the five 
year period from 
January 2019 to 
December 2023, plus 
additional 
expenditures for 
subsequent phases 
upon approval.

US$282 
million (3)

Estimated US$525 
million over the five 
year period from 
January 2018 to 
December 2022, and 
estimated US$878 
million over the five 
year period from 
January 2023 to 
December 2027, plus 
additional 
expenditures for 
subsequent phases 
upon approval.

US$525 
million (3)

Accelerated 
Mains 
Replacement 
and 
Infrastructure 
Reliability 
Improvement  
Programs – 
Michigan

100%

Estimated US$115 
million over five year 
period from 2021 to 
2025, plus additional 
expenditures for 
subsequent phases 
upon approval.

US$40 
million (3)

Expected 
In-Service 
Date

Individual 
assets are 
placed into 
service 
throughout 
the 
program.

Individual 
assets are 
placed into 
service 
throughout 
the 
program.

Individual 
assets are 
placed into 
service 
throughout 
the 
program.

The second phase of the accelerated utility 
pipe replacement programs in the District of 
Columbia (PROJECTpipes 2) ends in 
December 2023. On December 22, 2022, 
Washington Gas filed an application with the 
PSC of DC for PROJECTpipes 3, seeking 
approval of approximately US$672 million for 
the five-year period from January 1, 2024 to 
December 31, 2028.

surcharge 
the 

replacement  programs 

The  second  phase  of  the  accelerated  utility 
pipe 
in  Maryland 
(STRIDE  2.0)  ends  in  December  2023.  On 
December  21,  2022,  the  Maryland  Public 
Service  Commission  (PSC  of  MD)  issued  an 
the  calendar  year  2023 
Order  reducing 
percent, 
by 
STRIDE 
14.7 
in  2022. 
reduction 
consistent  with 
Recovery  of  STRIDE  expenditures  not 
included  in  this  surcharge  will  be  requested 
through the normal rate-making process. 
The  second  phase  of  the  accelerated  pipe 
replacement programs in Virginia (SAVE 2.0) 
began  in  January  2018.  On  December  1, 
2021,  Washington  Gas  filed  its  proposed 
amendment for the 2023 to 2027 SAVE Plan, 
proposing  to  invest  approximately  US$889 
million  from  2023  to  2027  to  replace  higher 
risk pipeline and facilities in Virginia. On May 
26,  2022,  the  Commonwealth  of  Virginia 
State  Corporation  Commission  (SCC  of  VA) 
approved  the  proposed  amendment  with  a 
total five-year spending cap of approximately 
US$878  million,  which  may  be  exceeded  by 
up to 5 percent.

A  new  Main  Replacement  Program  (MRP) 
was  agreed  to  in  SEMCO’s  last  rate  case 
settled in December 2019. The new five-year 
MRP  program  began  in  2021  with  a  total 
spend  of  approximately  US$60  million.  In 
addition  to  the  new  MRP  program,  SEMCO 
Infrastructure 
was  also  granted  a  new 
Reliability 
(IRIP), 
which is also a five-year program with a total 
spend  of  approximately  US$55  million 
beginning in 2021. 

Improvement  Program 

Individual 
assets are 
placed into 
service 
throughout 
the 
program.

(1)

(2)
(3)

These  amounts  are  estimates  and  are  subject  to  change  based  on  various  factors.  Where  appropriate,  the  amounts  reflect AltaGas’  share  of  the  various 
projects.
Expenditures to date reflect total cumulative capital expenditures incurred from inception of the projects to December 31, 2022.
The  utility  accelerated  replacement  programs  are  long-term  projects  with  multiple  phases  for  which  expenditures  are  approved  by  the  regulators  and 
managed  in  multi-year  increments.  Expenditures  to  date  only  include  amounts  for  the  current  programs  described  above,  and  exclude  any  expenditures 
made under prior increments of the programs. Actual regulatory filings may differ from reported amounts.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 10

Utilities

Description of Assets 

AltaGas owns and operates utility assets that store and deliver natural gas to end-users in Virginia, Maryland, Michigan, and 

the District of Columbia. Prior to the close of the Alaska Utilities Disposition, AltaGas' Utilities served approximately 1.7 million 

customers in 2022 with a combined average 2022 rate base of approximately US$5.2 billion. 

The  Utilities  are  underpinned  by  regulated  returns  and  regulatory  regimes  that  generally  provide  stable  earnings  and  cash 

flows. The Utilities segment enhances the diversification of AltaGas' portfolio of energy infrastructure assets and strengthens 

the Corporation’s business profile, thus allowing the Corporation to meet its objective of operating a diversified low-risk, high-

growth energy infrastructure business that is focused on delivering resilient and durable value for its stakeholders with long-life 

assets.

Subsequent to the Alaska Utilities Disposition, the Utilities segment includes: 

Hampshire, providing regulated interstate natural gas storage to Washington Gas; 

▪ Washington Gas in Virginia, Maryland, and the District of Columbia;
▪
▪
▪ WGL's Retail Marketing business, which sells power and natural gas directly to residential, commercial, and industrial 

SEMCO Gas in Michigan; and

customers in Maryland, Virginia, Delaware, Pennsylvania, Ohio, and the District of Columbia.

All of AltaGas' regulated Utilities are allowed the opportunity to earn regulated returns. This return on rate base is composed of 

regulator-allowed  financing  costs  and  return  on  equity  (ROE).  If  actual  costs  are  different  from  those  recoverable  through 

approved rates, the utility bears the risk of this difference other than for certain costs that are subject to deferral treatment. 

Earnings in the Utilities segment are seasonal, as revenues are primarily based on the demand for space heating in the winter 

months, mainly from November to March. Costs, on the other hand, are generally incurred more uniformly over the year. This 

typically  results  in  stronger  first  and  fourth  quarters  and  weaker  second  and  third  quarters.  In  Michigan  and  the  District  of 

Columbia, earnings can be impacted by variations from normal weather resulting in delivered gas volumes being different than 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 11

 
anticipated. Increases in the number of customers or changes in customer usage are other factors that might typically affect 

delivered volumes, and hence actual earned returns for the Utilities segment. In Virginia and Maryland, Washington Gas has 

billing mechanisms in place which are designed to eliminate or mitigate the effects of variance in customer usage caused by 

weather and other factors such as conservation. 

Washington Gas 

Washington  Gas  is  a  regulated  public  utility  that  has  been  engaged  in  the  natural  gas  distribution  business  since  1848  and 

provides  regulated  gas  distribution  services  to  end  users  in  Virginia,  Maryland,  and  the  District  of  Columbia. At  the  end  of 

2022,  Washington  Gas  had  approximately  1.2  million  customers,  of  which  approximately  94  percent  were  residential.  The 

number  of  customers  at  Washington  Gas  increased  approximately  1  percent  in  2022.  The  average  rate  base  for  the  year 

ended December 31, 2022 was approximately US$4.0 billion. At the end of 2022, the approved regulated ROE for Washington 

Gas in its various jurisdictions ranged from 9.2 - 9.7 percent based on an equity ratio ranging from 52.0 - 53.5 percent. 

Washington Gas is regulated by the PSC of DC, the PSC of MD, and the SCC of VA, which approve its terms of service and 

the billing rates that it charges to customers. The rates charged to Utilities customers are designed to recover Washington Gas’ 

operating expenses and natural gas commodity costs and to provide a return on its investment in the net assets used in its firm 

gas sales and delivery service.

Washington  Gas  has  accelerated  pipe  replacement  programs  in  place  in  each  of  its  three  jurisdictions.  Washington  Gas 

accelerates pipe replacement in order to reduce risk and further enhance the safety and reliability of the pipeline system. Each 

regulatory commission having jurisdiction over Washington Gas’ retail rates has approved accelerated replacement programs 

with an associated surcharge mechanism to recover the cost, including a return, on those capital investments. In contrast to 

the traditional rate-making approach to capital investments, for the accelerated pipe replacement programs, Washington Gas 

is receiving recovery for these investments through the approved surcharges for each program and is authorized to invest in 

each of these programs over a three- to five-year period. 

Washington Gas’ customers are eligible to purchase their natural gas from unregulated third-party marketers through natural 

gas  unbundling. As  at  December  31,  2022,  approximately  14  percent  of  its  customers  have  chosen  to  purchase  gas  from 

marketers. This  does  not  negatively  impact  Washington  Gas’  net  income  as  the  Corporation  does  not  earn  a  margin  on  the 

sale of natural gas to firm customers, but only from the delivery and distribution of the gas. 

Washington  Gas  obtains  natural  gas  supplies  that  originate  from  multiple  regions  throughout  the  United  States.  At 

December  31,  2022,  it  had  service  agreements  with  four  pipeline  companies  that  provided  firm  transportation  and  storage 

services with contract expiration dates ranging from 2023 to 2044. Washington Gas has also contracted with various interstate 

pipeline and storage companies to add to its storage and transportation capacity. Washington Gas, under its asset optimization 

program,  makes  use  of  storage  and  transportation  capacity  resources  when  those  assets  are  not  required  to  serve  utility 

customers. The objective of this program is to derive a profit to be shared with its utility customers. These profits are earned by 

entering into commodity-related physical and financial contracts with third parties. 

Hampshire 

Hampshire  owns  underground  natural  gas  storage  facilities,  including  pipeline  delivery  facilities  located  in  and  around 

Hampshire  County,  West  Virginia,  and  operates  these  facilities  to  serve  Washington  Gas.  Hampshire  is  regulated  by  the 

FERC.  Washington  Gas  purchases  all  of  the  storage  services  of  Hampshire,  and  includes  the  cost  of  the  services  in  the 

commodity cost of its regulated energy bills to customers. Hampshire operates under a “pass-through” cost-of-service based 

tariff approved by FERC. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 12

SEMCO Gas 

SEMCO owns and operates a regulated natural gas distribution utility in Michigan operating under the name SEMCO Gas and 

has  an  interest  in  a  regulated  natural  gas  storage  facility  in  Michigan. At  the  end  of 2022,  SEMCO  Gas  had  approximately 

320,000  regulated  customers.  Of  these  customers,  approximately  92  percent  were  residential.  In  2022,  SEMCO  Gas 

experienced customer growth of approximately 1 percent reflecting growth in the franchise areas and customer conversions 

with the favourable price of natural gas compared to other heating sources. The average 2022 rate base was approximately 

US$846 million. In 2022, the approved regulated ROE for SEMCO Gas was 9.87 percent with an approved capital structure 

based on 45.86 percent equity, inclusive of the impact of deferred income tax. 

SEMCO  Gas  is  regulated  by  the  Michigan  Public  Service  Commission  (MPSC).  It  operates  under  cost-of-service  regulation 

and  utilizes  actual  results  from  the  most  recently  completed  fiscal  year  along  with  known  and  measurable  changes  in  its 

application for new rates. 

SEMCO  Gas  has  an  Accelerated  MRP  surcharge  to  recover  a  stated  amount  of  accelerated  main  replacement  capital 

expenditures  in  excess  of  what  is  authorized  in  its  current  base  rates.  For  the  years  2021  to  2025,  the  anticipated  annual 

average capital spending is approximately US$12 million. Any MRP revenue associated with unspent capital will be placed into 

a regulatory liability account to be addressed in the next general rate base case. Additionally, a new IRIP was approved in the 

2019 rate case, pursuant to which SEMCO Gas will complete certain projects totaling US$55 million to improve the reliability of 

infrastructure. Customers were billed a surcharge beginning in 2021 for the IRIP. 

ENSTAR and CINGSA

In the second quarter of 2022, AltaGas entered into an agreement to sell its Alaskan Utilities pursuant to the Alaska Utilities 

Disposition. The transaction closed on March 1, 2023 and included AltaGas' 100 percent interest in ENSTAR, the 65 percent 

indirect interest in CINGSA, and other ancillary operations.

Retail Energy Marketing 

The  U.S.  retail  gas  marketing  business  sells  natural  gas  directly  to  residential,  commercial,  and  industrial  customers  in 

Maryland, Virginia, Delaware, Pennsylvania, and the District of Columbia. 

The U.S. retail power marketing business sells power to end users in Maryland, Delaware, Pennsylvania, Ohio, and the District 

of Columbia. This area is served by the PJM Interconnection (PJM), a regional transmission organization that regulates and 

coordinates generation supply and the wholesale delivery of electricity in these states and jurisdictions.

Natural gas and electricity are purchased with the objective of earning a profit through competitively priced sales contracts with 

end users. Requirements to serve retail customers is closely matched with commitments for deliveries, and thus, a secured 

supply arrangement expiring in March 2024 has been entered into with Shell Energy North America (US), L.P, which reduces 

credit requirements. 

Capitalize on Opportunities

While  providing  safe  and  reliable  service,  AltaGas  pursues  opportunities  in  the  Utilities  segment  to  deliver  value  to  its 

customers while enhancing long-term shareholder returns. The Corporation’s objectives are to:

▪

Ensure safe, reliable operations and infrastructure, providing effective and cost-efficient service for customers;

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 13

 
▪

▪

▪

▪

▪

▪

▪

▪

▪

▪

Upgrade  the  Utilities  platform  to  enhance  the  customer  value  proposition,  drive  better  stakeholder  outcomes  and 

deliver improved environmental benefits; 

Enhance  returns,  capital  efficiency,  and  more  timely  recovery  of  expenditures  through  rate  cases  and  increased 

utilization of accelerated rate recovery programs;

Enhance and grow the business through asset optimization, cost reduction initiatives, and operational efficiencies to 

reduce costs and deliver an improved customer experience;

Improve business processes and drive down leak remediation costs, reinvesting savings into improving the customer 

experience;

Provide  better  stakeholder  outcomes  and  environmental  benefits  by  focusing  on  accelerated  pipelines  replacement 

and network upgrades which provides optionality for blending of additional cleaner burning fuels;

Invest in opportunities that reflect the emerging lower carbon ecosystem and shifts in the market;

Pursue Renewable Natural Gas (RNG) investments through local interconnection opportunities; 

Attract and retain customers through exceptional customer service;

Continue to grow the consolidated Utilities rate base, with anticipated rate base growth of up to eight to ten percent 

annually through 2027, excluding the impact of the Alaska Utilities Disposition; 

Focus  on  ensuring  energy  affordability  and  acting  in  the  best  interests  of  customers  during  periods  of  higher 

commodity prices and inflation; and

▪ Maintain strong relationships with local communities, Indigenous peoples, governments, and regulatory bodies while 

ensuring appropriate returns to shareholders. 

AltaGas expects to grow its existing utility infrastructure through continued investment and capital improvements in franchise 

areas,  which  will  result  in  rate  base  growth  and  continued  customer  growth  including  the  conversion  of  users  of  alternative 

energy sources to natural gas. AltaGas' utilities have had annual rate base growth averaging approximately 10 percent over 

the past three years after adjusting for the impact of foreign exchange translation and before considering the impact of asset 

sales.  The  growth  in  rate  base  is  a  result  of  prudent  investments  in  current  areas  of  operations,  and  the  addition  of  new 

customers.  Customer  growth  rates  for  AltaGas’  utilities  are  moderate,  as  is  typical  with  mature  utilities,  with  growth  rates 

generally tied closely to the economic growth of the respective franchise regions. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 14

 
 
Midstream 

Description of Assets

AltaGas’  Midstream  segment  is  a  leading  North American  platform  that  connects  customers  and  markets.  From  wellhead  to 

tidewater and beyond, the Company is focused on providing its customers with safe and reliable service and connectivity that 

facilitates  the  best  outcomes  for  their  businesses.  This  includes  global  market  access  for  North  American  LPGs,  which 

provides North American producers and aggregators with attractive netbacks for propane and butane while delivering diversity 

of supply and supporting stronger energy security in Asia.

AltaGas’ Midstream platform is heavily focused on the Montney resource play in Northeastern B.C. and centers around global 

exports,  which  is  where  the  Company  believes  the  market  is  headed  for  resource  development  over  the  long-term. AltaGas 

also operates a broader set of midstream infrastructure assets across the WCSB and select regions in the U.S., which are all 

focused on connecting customers and markets in the most efficient manner possible.

There  are  three  core  pillars  to  AltaGas’  Midstream  platform  that  are  integral  to  each  other  and  facilitate  the  Company’s 

wellhead to tidewater and beyond value chain. These include:

▪

▪

▪

Global Exports, which includes AltaGas’ two LPG export terminals where the Company has capacity to export up to   

150,000 Bbl/d of propane and butane to key markets in Asia;

Natural  Gas  Gathering,  Processing  and  Extraction,  which  includes  1.2  Bcf/d  of  extraction  processing  capacity  and 

approximately 1.1 Bcf/d of raw field gas processing capacity, which is heavily focused on the Montney; and

Fractionation and Liquids Handling platform, which includes 65 MBbl/d of fractionation capacity and a sizable liquids 

handling footprint.

The Midstream segment also consists of natural gas, crude oil, and NGL marketing business, domestic logistics, trucking and 

rail terminals, and approximately 3.2 million barrels of liquid storage capability though a network of underground salt caverns 

through  the  Company’s  Strathcona  Storage  Joint  Venture  with ATCO  Energy  Solutions  Ltd,  as  well  as AltaGas’  10  percent 

interest in the MVP.

The  Midstream  segment  includes  expansion  projects  under  development  or  construction,  as  discussed  under  the  Growth 

Capital section of this MD&A. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 15

Global Exports

AltaGas’ global export assets include the Company's RIPET and Ferndale export terminals, which are located in Northern B.C. 

and  Washington  State,  respectively.  These  terminals  facilitate  North American  producers  and  aggregators  to  access  global 

markets and provides incremental opportunities for improved price realization for propane and butane production. Between the 

two facilities, AltaGas has the ability to ship in excess of 150,000 Bbl/d.

RIPET  commenced  commercial  operations  on  May  23,  2019,  with  the  first  propane  shipment  departing  from  the  terminal  to 

Asia. RIPET has storage of 600,000 Bbls and throughput capacity of up to 80,000 Bbls/d at the terminal. As AltaGas builds on 

the Company's operational capabilities and continues to align with leading North American producers and global customers in 

Asia  through  long-term  tolling  agreements,  it  expects  to  continue  to  increase  throughput  from  RIPET.  On August  21,  2020, 

AltaGas  was  granted  an  additional  25-year  license  to  export  an  additional  46,000  bbl/d  of  propane  to  North American  and 

global  markets,  bringing  its  aggregate  propane  export  capacity  under  25-year  export  licenses  to  92,000  Bbls/d.  For  2023, 

AltaGas has in place agreements for the purchase of approximately 60 percent of the propane expected to be shipped from 

RIPET. The RIPET dock offers deep draft, sufficient to accommodate loading VLGCs. 

AltaGas also operates the Ferndale LPG terminal, which is capable of loading VLGCs, has 800,000 Bbls of on-site storage, 

and  can  flow  approximately  75,000  Bbls/d.  Located  approximately  100  miles  north  of  Seattle,  the  terminal  is  also  pipeline 

connected  to  two  regional  refineries,  providing  additional  supply,  sales,  and  fee-for-service  opportunities  for  the  facility.  For 

2023, AltaGas has in place agreements for propane and butane offtake volumes for the purchase of approximately 60 percent 

of the product expected to be shipped from the Ferndale terminal. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 16

On June 23, 2022, the Canada Energy Regulator approved AltaGas' application for a 25-year export license for an additional 

46,000  (40,000  Bbls/d  plus  15  percent  tolerance)  Bbls/d  of  butane.  The  license  will  allow  AltaGas  to  export  additional 

Canadian butane volumes through non-seaborne exports into the U.S. via rail, including deliveries to the Company's Ferndale 

export terminal in Washington State, and potentially the seaborne exports from Ridley Island in British Columbia over the long-

term. 

On  July  5,  2022, AltaGas  closed  the  purchase  of  the  remaining  25.97  percent  equity  ownership  of  Petrogas  from  Idemitsu 

Canada  Corporation,  with AltaGas  now  owning  100  percent  of  Petrogas.  Refer  to  Note  3  of  the  2022 Annual  Consolidated 

Financial Statements for additional details.

Natural Gas Gathering, Processing and Extraction

Gas processing activities are comprised of gathering systems that move raw natural gas and NGLs from producing wells to 

processing  facilities,  where  impurities  and  certain  hydrocarbon  components  are  removed,  and  the  product  moves  down  the 

energy value chain. The gas is then compressed to meet downstream pipelines' operating specifications for transportation to 

North American  natural  gas  markets. All  of AltaGas'  processing  facilities  are  capable  of  extracting  NGLs  and  converting  the 

throughput  into  usable  products.  The  facilities  provide  revenues  based  on  take-or-pay  contracts  and  fee-for-service 

arrangements  with  its  customers,  with  the  latter  based  on  volumes  processed.  A  significant  portion  of  AltaGas'  Midstream 

contracts flow the Company's operating costs through to the producers. AltaGas' processing infrastructure includes:

▪

▪

▪

▪

▪

The Townsend facility, a 550 Mmcf/d gas processing facility, along with the related egress pipelines, truck terminal, 

and  NGL  treatment  infrastructure  (the  Townsend  complex),  which  is  wholly  owned  and  operated  by  AltaGas.  The 

majority  of  the  processing  capacity  is  contracted  with  Montney  producers  in  the  area  under  long-term  take-or-pay 

agreements. In the second quarter of 2020, Townsend 2B and a gas gathering pipeline that connects upstream fields 

to  AltaGas  facilities  were  commissioned,  which  added  198  Mmcf/d  C3+  deep  cut  gas  processing  capacity  at  the 

Townsend Complex;

The Gordondale facility, which has licensed capacity of 150 Mmcf/d of natural gas and is wholly owned and operated 

by  AltaGas.  The  Gordondale  facility  processes  gas  gathered  from  Birchcliff  Energy  Ltd.’s  Gordondale  Montney 

development under a long-term take-or-pay contract. The plant is equipped with liquids extraction facilities to capture 

the NGL value for the producer;

The Blair Creek facility, which has licensed capacity of 120 Mmcf/d of natural gas and is wholly owned and operated 

by  AltaGas.  The  facility  processes  gas  gathered  from  producers  in  the  area.  The  plant  is  equipped  with  liquids 

extraction facilities to capture the NGL value for the producer;

The Harmattan facility, which has a natural gas processing capacity of 490 Mmcf/d and is wholly owned and operated 

by AltaGas.  Harmattan's  natural  gas  processing  consists  of  sour  gas  treating,  co-stream  straddle  processing,  and 

NGL  extraction.  In  addition,  Harmattan  has  fractionation  and  terminalling  facilities  (see  Fractionation  and  Liquids 

Handling section below); and

Interests  in  four  NGL  extraction  plants  with  net  licensed  inlet  capacity  of  1.0  Bcf/d. The  extraction  plants  consist  of 

Edmonton  Ethane  Extraction  Plant  (EEEP),  Joffre  Ethane  Extraction  Plant  (JEEP),  Pembina  Empress  Extraction 

Plant (PEEP), and the Younger Extraction Plant (Younger). The extraction assets provide stable fixed-fee or cost-of-

service type revenues and margin based revenues. The natural gas supply to EEEP, JEEP, and PEEP depends on 

natural  gas  demand  pull  from  residential,  commercial  and  industrial  usage  inside  and  outside  of  Western  Canada, 

and  gas  liquids  demand  pull  from  the  Alberta  petrochemical  market  and  propane  heating.  Natural  gas  supply  to 

Younger is dependent on the amount of raw natural gas processed at the McMahon gas plant, which is based on the 

robust natural gas producing region of NEBC.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 17

On April 12, 2022, AltaGas closed the sale of its interest in the Aitken Creek processing facilities. The disposition was triggered 

as  a  result  of  the  operator  of  the  facilities  exercising  a  purchase  option.  Refer  to  Note  4  of  the  2022 Annual  Consolidated 

Financial Statements for additional details.

Fractionation and Liquids Handling

Fractionation  production  is  a  function  of  NGL  mix  volumes  processed,  liquids  composition,  recovery  efficiency  of  the  plants, 

and plant on-line time. Due to the integration and inter-connectivity of AltaGas' Midstream assets, the fractionation and liquids 

handling  activities  provide  integral  services  to  the  other  Midstream  businesses  and  customers  by  providing  access  to  high 

value NGL products with access to North American and global markets through rail networks, pipelines, RIPET, and Ferndale. 

AltaGas'  liquids  handling  infrastructure  consists  of  NGL  pipelines,  treating,  storage,  truck,  and  rail  terminal  infrastructure 

centered around AltaGas’ key Midstream operating assets at RIPET, Ferndale, Harmattan and, in NEBC, Townsend and North 

Pine. AltaGas' fractionation and liquids handling business also includes terminals, wellsite fluids and fuels, and trucking.

AltaGas’ fractionation and liquids handling infrastructure includes:

▪

▪

▪

▪

▪

▪

▪

The North Pine facility, which is the only custom fractionation plant in British Columbia, providing area producers with 

a lower cost, higher netback alternative for their NGLs than transporting and fractionating in Edmonton, Alberta. The 

first  train  of  the  North  Pine  facility  is  capable  of  processing  up  to  10,000  Bbls/d  of  NGL  mix.  The  second  train, 

commissioned in the first quarter of 2020, provides an additional 10,000 Bbls/d of NGL mix. The North Pine facility is 

connected to the Townsend truck terminal via the North Pine pipelines, to the Tourmaline Gundy facility, and also has 

access to the Canadian National (CN) rail network, allowing the transportation of propane, butane, and condensate to 

North American markets and propane to global markets via RIPET and butane via Ferndale; 

The  Harmattan  gas  processing  complex,  which  has  NGL  fractionation  capacity  of  35,000  Bbls/d,  a  450  Bbls/d 

capacity  frac  oil  processing  facility,  and  a  200  tonnes/d  capacity  industrial  grade  carbon  dioxide  (CO2)  facility. 
Harmattan is the only deep-cut and full fractionation plant in its operating area; 

Younger, which has fractionation capacity of 19,500 Bbls/d (9,750 Bbls/d net) and is operated by Pembina. AltaGas 

has a 50 percent interest in Younger's fractionation, storage, loading, treating, and terminalling of NGL. The remaining 

interest is held by Pembina;

A network of NGL pipelines in the NEBC area that connects upstream gas plant producers to the AltaGas North Pine 

facility. The NEBC NGL pipelines consist of three liquids egress lines. The third line, which connects the Townsend 

facility to the Townsend truck terminal on the Alaska Highway (30 km) and AltaGas' North Pine facility (70 km), was 

commissioned in the third quarter of 2020;

NGL and spec propane lines that connect the Townsend complex in the North, to the Aitken Creek facilities through 

the 60 km Aitken Connector NGL pipeline, Canadian Natural Resources Limited's Nig plant through a lateral, and to 

the Tourmaline Gundy facility in the West, through a 15 km spec propane line were all commissioned in the first half of 

2020;

A  rail  logistics  network  consisting  of  approximately 4,600  rail  cars  that AltaGas  manages  to  support  LPG  and  NGL 

handling;

AltaGas'  terminals  and  storage  business,  which  provides  support  to  the  LPG  exports  and  distribution  business  by 

providing  the  ability  to  source,  transport,  process,  store,  and  deliver  products  through  strategically  located  fixed 

assets throughout North America. In addition, the terminals business provides various storage and handling services 

to third-party customers through take-or-pay and fee-for-service agreements, which provide earnings stability through 

volatile commodity price environments. The terminals business consists of strategically located crude and NGL assets 

which  provide  storage,  blending,  rail,  and  truck  logistical  support  and  waterborne  LPG  export  capabilities. AltaGas' 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 18

 
 
 
 
terminal business includes Griffith LPG Terminal, which is capable of handling approximately 12,000 Bbls/d of NGLs, 

700,000 barrels of underground cavern storage, and up to 220 railcars rail siding capacity; the Strathcona Storage JV, 

which  consists  of  five  underground  storage  salt  caverns  that  have  a  combined  storage  capacity  of  approximately 

3,215,500  Bbls;  the  Fort  Saskatchewan  facility,  which  is  equipped  with  truck  and  rail  loading  and  offloading 

infrastructure, providing 25,000 Bbls/d of throughput capacity, rail siding capacity for up to 265 railcars, and on-site 

tank storage for 180,000 Bbls; and Sarnia Storage and Crude Oil Terminal JV agreement, which provides up to 2.1 

million barrels of crude oil and refined product storage capacity with outbound throughput supported by 10,000 Bbls/d 

of  rail  loading  capacity.  The  right  to  access  the  terminal  assets  under  the  joint  venture  arrangement  have  been 

recorded as a lease by AltaGas;

Terminal  demand  is  supported  through  various  long-term  purchase  agreements  with  Canadian  and  U.S.  suppliers, 

primarily  from  key  Northern  British  Columbia  and  Alberta  gathering  facilities  and  select  U.S.  producing  regions, 

including the Bakken in North Dakota. AltaGas also maintains service agreements with numerous Tier 1 rail providers 

in order to leverage existing rail networks and secure competitively priced LPGs across North America;

50  percent  ownership  of  the  6.4  GJ  Sarnia  natural  gas  storage  facility,  which  is  connected  to  the  Dawn  Hub  in 

Eastern Canada;

Three  primary  trucking  entities  which AltaGas  operates,  providing  transportation  related  services  within  the  WCSB 

and the Pacific Northwest in the U.S. by hauling frac fluid, produced water, crude oil, and NGLs between producers, 

terminals, customers and end users; and

Enerchem International Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of AltaGas, is a Canadian corporation which focuses on the 

production  of  drilling  and  wellsite  fluids  and  consumer  fuels.  Through  the  fractionation  of  crude  oil  feedstock, 

Enerchem  produces  and  distributes  proprietary  hydrocarbon  fluids  for  fracturing  and  drilling  of  oil  and  gas  wells  to 

improve productivity and to resolve oilfield production challenges for downstream producers. Enerchem operates two 

primary facilities located in Sundre and Slave Lake, Alberta, which are capable of processing over 1.5 million barrels 

of  finished  products  per  year.  These  plants  are  supported  by  various  ancillary  storage  and  distribution  facilities 

located across the WCSB, providing over 150,000 barrels of storage capacity, strategically placed within the vicinity of 

▪

▪

▪

▪

active drilling regions. 

Energy Services

In addition to supporting the other Midstream activities within AltaGas, the logistics business identifies opportunities to buy and 

resell NGLs for producers, and exchange, reallocate or resell pipeline and storage capacity to earn a profit. Net revenues from 

these activities are derived from low risk opportunities based on transportation cost differentials between pipeline systems and 

differences  in  commodity  prices  from  one  period  to  another.  Margins  are  earned  by  locking  in  buy  and  sell  transactions  in 

compliance  with AltaGas’  credit  and  commodity  risk  policies. AltaGas  also  provides  energy  procurement  services  for  utilities 

gas users and manages the third-party pipeline transportation requirements for many of its gas marketing customers.    

AltaGas' marketing business is focused on the purchase, sale, exchange, and distribution of NGLs and crude oil, primarily in 

proximity  to  its  strategically  owned  and  leased  asset  base.  By  leveraging  AltaGas'  fully  integrated  infrastructure  base  and 

extensive logistical capabilities, the marketing team is able to source competitively priced supply at the key hubs and across 

various hydrocarbon basins in order to capture arbitrage opportunities derived through regional pricing differentials. Marketing 

efforts are driven by two primary focuses: 1) domestic NGL and crude oil wholesale, and 2) LPG waterborne exports. AltaGas 

supports  its  distribution  efforts  by  maintaining  an  extensive  leased  rail  fleet.  Leases  are  on  a  full-service  basis  and  are 

established on a staggered maturity schedule with multiple lessors to ensure railcar integrity and up-to-date DOT classification.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 19

 
Pipeline Investments

AltaGas has a 10 percent equity interest in the MVP. The proposed pipeline is planned to transport approximately 2.0 Bcf/d of 

natural gas. In April 2018, AltaGas entered into a separate agreement to acquire a 5 percent equity interest in a lateral project 

to build an interstate natural gas pipeline (MVP Southgate) which would receive natural gas from MVP. Due to ongoing legal 

and regulatory challenges, the targeted in-service date for MVP is the second half of 2023 while the completion date for MVP 

Southgate is currently being reassessed. 

Harmattan Carbon Capture and Acid Gas Injection Well

AltaGas  is  currently  advancing  an  opportunity  to  capture  up  to  60,000  tonnes/year  of  carbon  emissions  at  Harmattan.  The 

project  involves  decommissioning  Harmattan’s  existing  sulfur  plant,  which  significantly  reduces  the  facility’s  operational 

complexity  and  extends  the  facility’s  turnaround  cycle  from  4  years  to  5  years,  which  is  expected  to  result  in  cost  savings. 

Phase 1 of this project, which involves drilling an acid gas injection well, is currently underway. 

Capitalize on Opportunities 

To take advantage of opportunities, including the continued Montney LPG growth and the increasing Asian demand for LPG, 

AltaGas plans to grow its Midstream business by expanding and optimizing strategically-located assets as well as its global 

export platform. New infrastructure consists of larger scale facilities supporting the vast reserves in North America and growing 

the  footprint  and  integration  of  AltaGas'  existing  assets.  While  providing  safe  and  reliable  service,  AltaGas  pursues 

opportunities  in  the  Midstream  segment  to  deliver  value  to  its  customers  while  enhancing  long-term  shareholder  value. The 

Corporation's objectives are to: 

▪ Maximize  and  grow  the  unique  structural  advantage  within  AltaGas'  integrated  platform  in  the  Montney  region, 

leveraging RIPET/Ferndale and the integrated value chain to attract volumes;

▪

▪

▪

▪

Increase utilization and export volumes, optimize commercial and operational capability at RIPET and Ferndale, and 

continue to build on export competency while positioning the platform to export additional lower carbon fuels;

Provide a fully-integrated Midstream service offering including natural gas gathering, processing and NGL extraction, 

fractionation, liquids handling, and transportation and marketing services to customers across the energy value chain, 

with higher producer netbacks resulting from global export access to higher value global markets, including Asia;

Advance emissions intensity reduction plans and targets;

Advance  alternative  fuels  opportunities  and  new  growth  initiatives  that  are  within  AltaGas'  core  markets  and 

competencies;

▪ Maintain strong relationships with Indigenous peoples, regulators, customers, partners, and service providers;

▪

▪

Optimize existing rail infrastructure to gain scale and efficiencies;

Increase utilization and throughput at existing facilities while maintaining top tier operating costs, high reliability and 

NGL recovery, highly efficient business administration, and effective safety and environmental programs; 

▪ Mitigate commodity risk through tolling agreements and effective hedging and risk management programs;

▪ Mitigate volume risk through contractual structures, redeployment of equipment, and expansion of geographic reach; 

and

▪ Mitigate counterparty risk through customer base growth and diversification.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 20

 
 
Corporate/Other

Description of Assets

In  addition  to  Corporate  activities  and  assets,  AltaGas'  Corporate/Other  segment  includes  508  MW  of  operational  gross 

capacity from remaining natural gas-fired and distributed generation power assets. Specifically, the most significant remaining 

power asset in the Corporate/Other segment is the Blythe Energy Center (Blythe), a natural gas-fired plant in California with 

507 MW of generating capacity.

The  Blythe  Energy  Center  utilizes  gas-fired  generation  to  produce  power  and  serves  the  transmission  grid  operated  by  the 

California Independent System Operator (CAISO) to cover periods of high demand primarily driven by the Los Angeles area. 

Due to the structure of the long-term Power Purchase Arrangement (PPA) with Southern California Edison (SCE), the majority 

of the revenue from the facility is derived from being available to produce and not from actual production, which reduces risk 

and provides stable cash flow. The facility is directly connected to an El Paso Gas Company natural gas pipeline for its primary 

supply and a Southern California Gas Company pipeline as a secondary supply source, and interconnects to SCE and CAISO 
via a 67-mile transmission line also owned by Blythe and is part of the Blythe Energy Center. In 2019, AltaGas announced the 
successful recontracting of the Blythe facility to SCE. With the approval of the PPA with SCE received by the California Public 

Utilities Commission in January 2020, Blythe is contracted under a PPA until December 31, 2023. Under the tolling agreement, 

SCE has exclusive rights to all capacity, energy, ancillary services, and resource adequacy benefits during the PPA term. In 

February  2023,  AltaGas  reached  an  agreement  with  Southern  California  Edison  for  the  purchase  of  resource  adequacy 

attributes from the Blythe facility for the period from January 1, 2024 through December 31, 2027. AltaGas believes this facility 

is important in meeting California’s power needs and improving reliability on the power grid during peak demand.

In the first quarter of 2022, AltaGas closed the sale of a 60 MW stand-alone energy storage development project in Goleta, 

California. Refer to Note 4 of the 2022 Annual Consolidated Financial Statements for additional details. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 21

Consolidated Financial Review

($ millions, except where noted)
Revenue
Normalized EBITDA (1) (2)
Income (loss) before income taxes
Net income (loss) applicable to common shares
Normalized net income (1) (2)
Total assets
Total long-term liabilities
Invested capital (1)
Cash flows used in investing activities
Dividends declared (3)
Cash from (used by) operations
Normalized funds from operations (1) (2)
Normalized effective income tax rate (%) (1) (2)
Effective income tax rate (%)

($ per share, except shares outstanding) 
Net income (loss) per common share - basic
Net income (loss) per common share - diluted
Normalized net income - basic (1) (2)
Normalized net income - diluted (1) (2)
Dividends declared (3)
Cash from (used by) operations
Normalized funds from operations (1) (2)
Shares outstanding - basic (millions)

During the period (4)
End of period

Three Months Ended
December 31
2021
3,140   
334   
(162)  
(156)  
99   
21,593   
11,335   
253   
(241)  
71   
(157)  
280   
 25.3 
 17.9 

2022
3,898   
454   
78   
54   
178   
23,965   
12,940   
326   
(336)  
75   
(289)  
371   
 21.5 
 15.4 

Three Months Ended
December 31
2021
(0.56)  
(0.56)  
0.35   
0.35   
0.25   
(0.56)  
1.00   

2022
0.19   
0.19   
0.63   
0.63   
0.27   
(1.02)  
1.32   

282   
282   

280   
280   

Year Ended
December 31
2021
10,573 
1,472 
446 
230 
481 
21,593 
11,335 
798 
(483) 
281 
738 
1,180 
 22.4 
 23.8 

2022
14,087   
1,537   
716   
399   
530   
23,965   
12,940   
1,233   
(997)  
298   
539   
1,204   
 20.2 
 20.0 

Year Ended
December 31
2021
0.82 
0.82 
1.72 
1.71 
1.00 
2.64 
4.21 

280 
280 

2022
1.42   
1.41   
1.89   
1.87   
1.06   
1.92   
4.28   

281   
282   

(1) Non-GAAP financial measure; see discussion in the Non-GAAP Financial Measures section of this MD&A.
(2)

In the third quarter of 2022, Management changed AltaGas' non-GAAP policy to remove normalization adjustments relating to acquired contingencies. Prior 
periods have been restated to reflect this change. Please refer to the Non-GAAP Financial Measures section of this MD&A for additional details.
Effective  March  31,  2022,  common  share  dividends  are  declared  and  paid  on  a  quarterly  basis. The  dividend  declared  each  quarter  is  $0.265  per  share 
beginning March 31, 2022, which represents a 6 percent increase on an annual basis from the previous monthly dividends declared of $0.0833 per share 
beginning December 2020. On December 5, 2022, AltaGas announced that its Board of Directors approved a 6 percent increase to its annual common share 
dividends for 2023, which equates to a quarterly dividend rate of $0.28 per common shares, effective March 31, 2023.

(3)

(4) Weighted average.

Three Months Ended December 31

Normalized EBITDA for the fourth quarter of 2022 was $454 million, compared to $334 million for the same quarter in 2021. 

Factors  positively  impacting  normalized  EBITDA  included  higher  earnings  at  the  extraction  facilities  driven  by  higher  frac 

spreads, higher earnings from the export facilities driven by strong volumes and higher propane margins (inclusive of hedges), 

which  were  partially  offset  by  lower  Asian-to-Canadian  butane  spreads  and  elevated  rail  and  freight  logistics  costs.  Utility 

results  were  also  positively  impacted  by  an  increase  in  asset  optimization  activities  at  Washington  Gas,  the  impact  of 

Washington Gas' Virginia rate case, and colder weather in Michigan and the District of Columbia. Factors negatively impacting 

AltaGas'  normalized  EBITDA  in  the  fourth  quarter  of  2022  included  higher  operating  and  administrative  expenses  at  the 

utilities, lower margins from the crude marketing business, and the impact of the sale of AltaGas' interest in the Aitken Creek 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 22

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
processing facilities in the second quarter of 2022. For the three months ended December 31, 2022, the average Canadian/

U.S. dollar exchange rate increased to 1.36 from an average of 1.26 in the same quarter of 2021, resulting in an increase in 

normalized EBITDA of approximately $20 million. 

Income  before  income  taxes  for  the  fourth  quarter  of  2022  was  $78  million,  compared  to  loss  of  $162  million  for  the  same 

quarter in 2021. The increase was mainly due to the same previously referenced factors impacting normalized EBITDA and the 

absence of the impairment on MVP recorded in the fourth quarter of 2021, partially offset by higher unrealized losses on risk 

management contracts and higher interest expense. Net income applicable to common shares for the fourth quarter of 2022 

was  $54  million  ($0.19  per  share),  compared  to  a  loss  of  $156  million  ($0.56  per  share)  for  the  same  quarter  in  2021. The 

increase was primarily due to the same previously referenced factors impacting income before income taxes, partially offset by 

higher income tax expense.

Normalized funds from operations for the fourth quarter of 2022 was $371 million ($1.32 per share), compared to $280 million 

($1.00  per  share)  for  the  same  quarter  in  2021.  The  increase  was  mainly  due  to  the  same  previously  referenced  factors 

impacting normalized EBITDA, partially offset by higher interest expense and higher current tax expense.   

Cash used by operations for the fourth quarter of 2022 was $289 million ($1.02 per share), compared to $157 million ($0.56 

per  share)  for  the  same  quarter  in  2021.  The  increase  was  mainly  due  to  unfavourable  variances  in  the  net  change  in 

operating assets and liabilities, primarily as a result of higher commodity prices, partially offset by higher net income after taxes 

(after adjusting for non-cash items). Please refer to the Liquidity section of this MD&A for further details on the variance in cash 

from operations.  

In the fourth quarter of 2022, AltaGas recorded pre-tax provisions on assets of approximately $6 million ($5 million after-tax) 

primarily related to the abandoned Alton natural gas storage project as a result of updated reclamation cost estimates. In the 

fourth quarter of 2021, AltaGas recorded pre-tax losses on dispositions of assets of approximately $1 million related to minor 

Midstream  asset  sales.  In  addition,  in  the  fourth  quarter  of  2021,  AltaGas  recorded  pre-tax  provisions  on  assets  of 

approximately $6 million ($2 million after-tax), primarily related to non-core development stage Midstream projects that were 

no  longer  being  developed  and  the  Parks  at  Walter  Reed  thermal  plant  in  Washington,  D.C.  In  the  fourth  quarter  of  2021, 

AltaGas also recorded pre-tax provisions on equity investments of approximately $271 million ($209 million after-tax), related 

to its investment in MVP. 

Operating and administrative expense for the fourth quarter of 2022 was $396 million, compared to $403 million for the same 

quarter in 2021. The decrease was mainly due to the favourable resolution of certain acquisition related commercial disputes 

and  contingencies  and  lower  crude  and  NGL  marketing  expenses,  partially  offset  by  higher  power  and  fuel  costs  at  the 

extraction facilities, higher expenses at the utilities, and the impact of the higher average Canadian/U.S. dollar exchange rate. 

Depreciation and amortization expense for the fourth quarter of 2022 was $112 million, compared to $105 million for the same 

quarter  in  2021.  The  increase  was  due  to  the  impact  of  new  assets  placed  in-service,  partially  offset  by  the  impact  of  the 

Alaska  Utilities  Disposition.  Interest  expense  for  the fourth  quarter  of  2022  was  $99  million,  compared  to  $67  million  for  the 

same quarter in 2021. The increase was due to $8 million of interest related to the subordinated hybrid notes, higher average 

interest rates, higher average debt balances, and a higher average Canadian/U.S. dollar exchange rate.

AltaGas recorded income tax expense of $12 million for the fourth quarter of 2022 compared to income tax recovery of $28 

million  in  the  same  quarter  in  2021.  The  increase  in  income  tax  expense  was  mainly  due  to  an  increase  in  income  before 

income taxes in the fourth quarter of 2022 compared to a loss before income taxes in the same quarter in 2021. 

Normalized net income was $178 million ($0.63 per share) for the fourth quarter of 2022, compared to $99 million ($0.35 per 

share) reported for the same quarter in 2021. The increase was mainly due to the same factors impacting normalized EBITDA, 

lower preferred share dividends, and lower net income applicable to non-controlling interests, partially offset by higher interest 

expense, higher normalized income tax expense, and higher depreciation and amortization expense. Normalizing items in the 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 23

 
fourth quarter of 2022 increased normalized net income by $124 million and included after-tax amounts related to transaction 
costs  related  to  acquisitions  and  dispositions,  provisions  on  assets,  and  unrealized  losses  on  risk  management  contracts. 
Normalizing  items  in  the  fourth  quarter  of  2021  increased  normalized  net  income  by  $255  million  and  included  after-tax 
amounts related to transaction costs related to acquisitions and dispositions, provisions on assets, provisions on investments 

accounted  for  by  the  equity  method,  unrealized  losses  on  risk  management  contracts,  losses  on  sale  of  assets,  and  non-

controlling interest portion of non-GAAP adjustments. Please refer to the Non-GAAP Financial Measures section of this MD&A 

for further details on normalization adjustments. 

Year Ended December 31

Normalized EBITDA for the year ended December 31, 2022 was $1,537 million, compared to $1,472 million in 2021. Factors 

positively  impacting  normalized  EBITDA  included  an  increase  in  asset  optimization  activities  at  Washington  Gas,  higher 

earnings  at  the  processing  and  extraction  facilities  driven  by  higher  frac  spreads  and  the  recovery  of  turnaround  costs  from 

customers,  favourable  resolution  of  certain  acquisition  related  commercial  disputes  and  contingencies,  impacts  from 

Washington  Gas'  2020  Maryland  and  District  of  Columbia  rate  cases  and  2022  Virginia  rate  case,  higher  gas  margins  from 

WGL's  retail  marketing  business,  higher  revenue  from  accelerated  pipe  replacement  program  spend,  colder  weather  in 

Michigan  and  the  District  of  Columbia,  higher  drilling  and  fuel  margins  at  other  ancillary  businesses,  and  lower  expenses 

relating  to  employee  incentive  plans  as  a  result  of  the  absence  of  the  increase  in  share  price  in  2021.  Factors  negatively 

impacting normalized EBITDA included the impact of the sale of the U.S. transportation and storage business in April 2021 and 

the  sale  of  AltaGas'  interest  in  the  Aitken  Creek  processing  facilities  in  the  second  quarter  of  2022,  higher  operating  and 

administrative expenses at the utilities, lower earnings from the export facilities as strong volumes were more than offset by 

lower Asian-to-Canadian butane spreads, as well as elevated rail and freight logistics costs, the absence of gains on foreign 

exchange swaps in the fourth quarter of 2021, lower NGL marketing margins mainly due to the sale of NGL volumes in storage 

to the market at a premium in 2021, lower crude marketing margins, a write down of natural gas storage inventory to its net 

realizable  value,  an  accrual  for  penalties  related  to  certain  alleged  air-related  violations  at  the  Ferndale  terminal,  and  the 

absence of a one-time contract termination payout related to a railcar sublease agreement in the third quarter of 2021. For the 

year ended December 31, 2022, the average Canadian/U.S. dollar exchange rate increased to 1.30 from an average of 1.25 in 

2021, resulting in an increase in normalized EBITDA of approximately $29 million. 

Income before income taxes for the year ended December 31, 2022 was $716 million, compared to $446 million in 2021. The 

increase was mainly due to the same previously referenced factors impacting normalized EBITDA, the absence of the pre-tax 

provision on equity investments recorded in 2021 related to MVP, and the absence of the pre-tax provision related to the sale 

of the U.S. transportation and storage business in the first quarter of 2021, partially offset by higher unrealized losses on risk 

management contracts, higher interest expense, and higher depreciation and amortization expense. Net income applicable to 

common shares for the year ended December 31, 2022 was $399 million ($1.42 per share), compared to $230 million ($0.82 

per share) in 2021. The increase was mainly due to the same previously referenced factors impacting income before income 

taxes and lower preferred share dividends due to the redemption of preferred shares, partially offset by the loss on preferred 

shares redeemed in 2022 and higher income tax expense. 

Normalized funds from operations for the year ended December 31, 2022 was $1,204 million ($4.28 per share), compared to 

$1,180 million ($4.21 per share) in 2021. The increase was mainly due to the same factors impacting normalized EBITDA and 

lower current income tax expense, partially offset by higher interest expense.

Cash from operations for the year ended December 31, 2022 was $539 million ($1.92 per share), compared to $738 million 

($2.64 per share) in 2021. The decrease was mainly due to unfavourable variances in the net change in operating assets and 

liabilities, primarily as a result of fluctuations in commodity prices and sales volumes, partially offset by higher net income after 

taxes after adjusting for non-cash items. Please refer to the Liquidity section of this MD&A for further details on the variance in 

cash from operations.  

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 24

 
In 2022, AltaGas recorded pre-tax gains on dispositions of assets of approximately $3 million. This was primarily comprised of 

a  pre-tax  loss  of  $3  million  for  expenses  incurred  related  to  asset  sales  which  closed  in  prior  periods,  a  pre-tax  gain  of $1 

million  on  the  sale  of AltaGas'  interest  in  the Aitken  Creek  processing  facilities,  a  pre-tax  loss  of $2  million  on  the  sale  of  a 

power  plant  in  Brush,  Colorado,  and  a  pre-tax  gain  of  $7  million  on  the  sale  of  an  energy  storage  development  project  in 

Goleta, California. In addition, in 2022, AltaGas recorded pre-tax provisions on assets of approximately $6 million ($5 million 

after-tax) primarily related to the previously mentioned abandoned Alton natural gas storage project. In 2021, AltaGas recorded 

a pre-tax gain on disposition of assets of approximately $6 million. This was primarily comprised of a pre-tax loss of $1 million 

on the last remaining U.S. distributed generation project which was sold in 2019 but transferred to the purchaser during the 

second quarter of 2021, a pre-tax gain of $3 million on the sale of the U.S. transportation and storage business, a pre-tax gain 

of $1 million on minor Midstream asset sales, and $3 million of cash proceeds received from an escrow account related to the 

2019 disposition of AltaGas' investment in Meade, which held WGL Midstream's indirect, non-operating interest in the Central 

Penn pipeline (Central Penn). Upon close of the sale, various escrow accounts were established to provide the purchaser a 

form of recourse for the settlement of indemnification obligations. In addition, in 2021, AltaGas recorded pre-tax provisions on 

assets of approximately $64 million ($48 million after-tax) primarily related to the sale of the U.S. transportation and storage 

business and the previously mentioned provisions recorded in the fourth quarter of 2021. In 2021, AltaGas also recorded the 

previously mentioned provision on equity investments of $271 million ($209 million after-tax) related to its investment in MVP.  

Operating and administrative expense for the year ended December 31, 2022 was $1,568 million, compared to $1,476 million 

in 2021. The increase was mainly due to higher expenses at the utilities, higher power and fuel costs at the extraction facilities, 

elevated  rail  and  freight  logistics  related  costs  at  the  export  facilities,  and  the  impact  of  the  higher  average  Canadian/U.S. 

dollar  exchange  rate,  partially  offset  by  the  favourable  resolution  of  certain  acquisition  related  commercial  disputes  and 

contingencies, lower crude and NGL marketing expenses, and lower expenses relating to employee incentive plans as a result 

of the absence of an increase in share price in 2021. Depreciation and amortization expense for the year ended December 31, 

2022 was $439 million, compared to $422 million in 2021. The increase was mainly due to the absence of depreciation and 

amortization  adjustments  made  in  the  first  quarter  of  2021  related  to  the  Petrogas  purchase  price  allocation  and  WGL 

Midstream, and the impact of new assets placed in-service, partially offset by the impact of the Alaska Utilities Disposition and 

the  impact  of  the  sale  of  AltaGas'  interest  in  the  Aitken  Creek  processing  facilities.  Interest  expense  for  the  year  ended 

December  31,  2022  was  $330  million,  compared  to  $275  million  in  2021.  The  increase  was  due  to  $22  million  of  interest 

relating to the subordinated hybrid notes, higher average interest rates, higher average debt balances, and a higher average 

Canadian/U.S. dollar exchange rate. 

AltaGas  recorded  income  tax  expense  of  $143  million  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2022  compared  to  $106  million  in 

2021.  The  increase  in  tax  expense  was  mainly  due  to  higher  income  before  income  taxes  in  2022,  partially  offset  by  the 

recognition  of  research  and  development  tax  credits.  Current  tax  expense  of  $23  million  was  recorded  for  the  year  ended 

December 31, 2022, which included $1 million of tax recovery related to asset sales, compared to current tax expense of $59 

million in 2021, which included $12 million of tax expense on asset sales. 

Normalized net income was $530 million ($1.89 per share) for the year ended December 31, 2022, compared to $481 million 

($1.72  per  share)  in  2021.  The  increase  was  mainly  due  to  the  same  previously  referenced  factors  impacting  normalized 

EBITDA,  lower  preferred  share  dividends,  and  lower  normalized  income  tax  expense,  partially  offset  by  higher  depreciation 

and  amortization  expense  and  higher  interest  expense.  Normalizing  items  in  the year  ended  December  31,  2022  increased 
normalized  net  income  by  $131  million  and  included  after-tax  amounts  related  to  gains  on  sale  of  assets,  transaction  costs 
related to acquisitions and dispositions, loss on redemption of preferred shares, provisions on assets, reversal of provisions on 

investments  accounted  for  by  the  equity  method,  non-controlling  interest  portion  of  non-GAAP  adjustments,  and  unrealized 

losses  on  risk  management  contracts.  Normalizing  items  in  the  year  ended  December  31,  2021  increased  normalized  net 
income by $251 million and included after-tax amounts related to provisions on assets, transaction costs related to acquisitions 
and  dispositions,  restructuring  costs,  provisions  on  investments  accounted  for  by  the  equity  method,  non-controlling  interest 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 25

 
portion  of  non-GAAP  adjustments,  and  unrealized  gains  on  risk  management  contracts.  Please  refer  to  the  Non-GAAP 

Financial Measures section of this MD&A for further details on normalization adjustments. 

Non-GAAP Financial Measures

This  MD&A  contains  references  to  certain  financial  measures  used  by  AltaGas  that  do  not  have  a  standardized  meaning 

prescribed by GAAP and may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other entities. Readers are cautioned that 

these non-GAAP measures should not be construed as alternatives to other measures of financial performance calculated in 
accordance  with  GAAP.  The  non-GAAP  measures  and  their  reconciliation  to  GAAP  financial  measures  are  shown  below. 
These  non-GAAP  measures  provide  additional  information  that  Management  believes  is  meaningful  in  describing  AltaGas' 

operational  performance,  liquidity  and  capacity  to  fund  dividends,  capital  expenditures,  and  other  investing  activities.  The 
specific rationale for, and incremental information associated with, each non-GAAP measure is discussed below.

References  to  normalized  EBITDA,  normalized  net  income,  normalized  funds  from  operations,  normalized  income  tax 

expense,  normalized  effective  income  tax  rate,  net  debt,  net  debt  to  total  capitalization,  invested  capital,  and  net  invested 

capital throughout this MD&A have the meanings as set out in this section.

Change in Composition of Non-GAAP Measures

In  the  third  quarter  of  2022,  Management  changed  the  composition  of  certain  of  AltaGas'  non-GAAP  measures  such  that 

adjustments  for  acquired  contingencies  are  no  longer  included  as  normalization  adjustments.  This  change  was  made  as  a 

result of Management's assessment that these contingencies are of a recurring and ongoing nature, and as such, the more 

appropriate  methodology  is  to  align  the  non-GAAP  treatment  of  these  costs  and  recoveries  with  the  GAAP  accounting 

treatment.  Prior  period  calculations  of  the  relevant  non-GAAP  measures  have  been  restated  to  reflect  this  change.  The 

following table summarizes the impact of this change on the periods presented in this MD&A:

Increase (decrease) as result of change

($ millions, except where noted)

Normalized EBITDA
Normalized net income (1)
Normalized funds from operations (1)
Normalized income tax expense

Normalized effective tax rate (%)

(1) Corresponding per share amounts have also been adjusted.

Three Months Ended
December 31

Year Ended
December 31

2022

2021

2022

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

— 

— 

— 

— 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

(7)  $ 

(8)  $ 

(7)  $ 

1 

$ 

30 

17 

30 

6 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

 — %

 1.7 %

 0.1 %

2021

(18) 

(16) 

(18) 

(2) 

 0.3 %

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 26

 
 
Normalized EBITDA

($ millions)
Income (loss) before income taxes (GAAP financial measure)
Add:

Depreciation and amortization
Interest expense

EBITDA
Add (deduct):

Three Months Ended
December 31
2021
(162) $ 

78  $ 

2022

$ 

Year Ended
December 31
2021
446 

2022
716  $ 

112   
99   
289  $ 

422 
439   
105   
67   
275 
330   
10  $  1,485  $  1,143 

$ 

Transaction costs related to acquisitions and dispositions (1)
Unrealized losses (gains) on risk management contracts (2)
Losses (gains) on sale of assets (3)
Restructuring costs (4)
Provisions on assets
Provisions (reversal of provisions) on investments accounted for by the 
equity method (5)
Accretion expenses
Foreign exchange gains

Normalized EBITDA

$ 

2   
156   
—   
—   
6   

—   
2   
(1)  
454  $ 

9   
33   
1   
—   
6   

6   
49   
(3)  
—   
6   

15 
(18) 
(6) 
1 
64 

271   
4   
—   

271 
(3)  
6 
7   
(4) 
(10)  
334  $  1,537  $  1,472 

(1) Comprised  of transaction  costs related  to acquisitions and dispositions of assets and/or equity investments in the period. These costs are included in the 
"cost of sales" and "operating and administrative" line items on the Consolidated Statements of Income. Transaction costs include expenses, such as legal 
fees, which are directly attributable to the acquisition or disposition. As noted on page 26 of this MD&A, in the third quarter of 2022 AltaGas changed its non-
GAAP policy to remove the normalization of acquisition related contingencies. The amounts presented in this table reflect the restated figures to align with 
the revised policy. Please refer to Note 4 of the 2022 Annual Consolidated Financial Statements for further details regarding AltaGas' disposition of assets in 
the period. 
Included in the "revenue" and “cost of sales” line items on the Consolidated Statements of Income. Please refer to Note 24 of the 2022 Annual Consolidated 
Financial Statements for further details regarding AltaGas' risk management activities.
Included  in  the  "other  income"  line  item  on  the  Consolidated  Statements  of  Income.  Please  refer  to  Note  4  of  the  2022  Annual  Consolidated  Financial 
Statements for further details regarding AltaGas' disposition of assets in the period.

(2)

(3)

(4) Comprised of costs related to a workforce optimization program. These costs are included in the “operating and administrative” line item on the Consolidated 

Statements of Income. 

(5) Relates to the return of certain costs associated with the Constitution pipeline project as a result of its cancellation in February 2020 and provisions recorded 
on AltaGas'  investment  in  MVP  in  the  fourth  quarter  of  2021. The  provisions  are  included  in  the  “income  (loss)  from  equity  investments”  line  item  on  the 
Consolidated Statements of Income.

EBITDA is a measure of AltaGas' operating profitability prior to how business activities are financed, assets are amortized, or 

earnings  are  taxed.  EBITDA  is  calculated  from  the  Consolidated  Statements  of  Income  using  income  before  income  taxes 
adjusted for pre-tax depreciation and amortization and interest expense.

AltaGas presents normalized EBITDA as a supplemental measure. Normalized EBITDA is used by Management to enhance 

the understanding of AltaGas' earnings over periods, as well as for budgeting and compensation related purposes. The metric 

is frequently used by analysts and investors in the evaluation of entities within the industry as it excludes items that can vary 

substantially  between  entities  depending  on  the  accounting  policies  chosen,  the  book  value  of  assets,  and  the  capital 

structure.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 27

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Normalized Net Income 

($ millions)
Net income (loss) applicable to common shares (GAAP financial measure)
Add (deduct) after-tax:

Transaction costs related to acquisitions and dispositions (1)
Unrealized losses (gains) on risk management contracts (2)
Losses (gains) on sale of assets (3)
Non-controlling interest portion of non-GAAP adjustments (4)
Restructuring costs (5)
Loss on redemption of preferred shares, including foreign exchange 
impact (6)
Provisions on assets
Provisions (reversal of provisions) on investments accounted for by the 
equity method (7)
Normalized net income

Three Months Ended
December 31
2021
(156) $ 

54  $ 

2022

$ 

Year Ended
December 31
2021
230 

2022
399  $ 

1   
118   
—   
—   
—   

—   
5   

5   
21   
15   
3   
—   

—   
2   

4   
39   
(4)  
5   
—   

84   
5   

—   
178  $ 

209   

99  $ 

(2)  
530  $ 

$ 

12 
(10) 
— 
(9) 
1 

— 
48 

209 
481 

(2)

(3)

(1) Comprised of transaction costs related to acquisitions and dispositions of assets and/or equity investments in the period. The pre-tax costs are included in 
the "cost of sales" and "operating and administrative" line items on the Consolidated Statements of Income. Transaction costs include expenses, such as 
legal fees, which are directly attributable to the acquisition or disposition. As noted on page 26 of this MD&A, in the third quarter of 2022 AltaGas changed its 
non-GAAP policy to remove the normalization of acquisition related contingencies. The amounts presented in this table reflect the restated figures to align 
with  the  revised  policy.  Please  refer  to  Note  4  of  the  2022 Annual  Consolidated  Financial  Statements  for  further  details  regarding AltaGas'  disposition  of 
assets in the period. 
The pre-tax amounts are included in the "revenue" and “cost of sales” line items on the Consolidated Statements of Income. Please refer to Note 24 of the 
2022 Annual Consolidated Financial Statements for further details regarding AltaGas' risk management activities.
The  pre-tax  amounts  are  included  in  the  "other  income"  line  item  on  the  Consolidated  Statements  of  Income.  Please  refer  to  Note  4  of  the  2022 Annual 
Consolidated Financial Statements for further details regarding AltaGas' disposition of assets in the period. The after-tax amount in 2021 also includes the 
impact of the increase in accumulated state deferred income tax liabilities caused by the elimination of the WGL Midstream (now WGL Sustainable Energy 
LLC) business from AltaGas' consolidated U.S. tax group.
The  portion  of  non-GAAP  adjustments  applicable  to  non-controlling  interests  are  excluded  in  the  computation  of  normalized  net  income  to  ensure 
consistency of normalizations applied to controlling and non-controlling interests. These amounts are included in the “net income applicable to non-controlling 
interests" line item on the Consolidated Statements of Income. As noted on page 26 of this MD&A, in the third quarter of 2022 AltaGas changed its non-
GAAP policy to remove the normalization of acquisition related contingencies. This includes the associated impact to the portion applicable to non-controlling 
interests. The amounts presented in this table reflect the restated figures to align with the revised policy.

(4)

(5) Comprised  of  costs  related  to  a  workforce  optimization  program.  The  pre-tax  costs  are  included  in  the  “operating  and  administrative”  line  item  on  the 

Consolidated Statements of Income. 

(6) Comprised of losses on the redemption of Series K Preferred Shares on March 31, 2022 and the redemption of U.S. dollar denominated Series C Preferred 
Shares on September 30, 2022 including an associated foreign exchange loss of approximately $69 million. The loss on redemption of preferred shares is 
recorded on the "loss of redemption of preferred shares" line on the Consolidated Statements of Income.

(7) Relates to the return of certain costs associated with the Constitution pipeline project as a result of its cancellation in February 2020 and provisions recorded 
on AltaGas' investment in MVP in the fourth quarter of 2021. The pre-tax provisions are included in the “income (loss) from equity investments” line item on 
the Consolidated Statements of Income. 

Normalized  net  income  and  normalized  net  income  per  share  are  used  by  Management  to  enhance  the  comparability  of 

AltaGas’ earnings, as it reflects the underlying performance of AltaGas’ business activities. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 28

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Normalized Funds From Operations 

($ millions)
Cash from (used by) operations (GAAP financial measure)
Add (deduct):

Net change in operating assets and liabilities
Asset retirement obligations settled

Funds from operations
Add (deduct):

Transaction costs related to acquisitions and dispositions (1)
Current tax expense (recovery) on asset sales (2)
Restructuring costs (3)

Normalized funds from operations

Three Months Ended
December 31
2021
(157) $ 

2022
(289) $ 

Year Ended
December 31
2021
738 

2022
539  $ 

653   
5   
369  $ 

2   
—   
—   
371  $ 

437   
3   
283  $ 

9   
(12)  
—   
280  $ 

650   
10   
1,199  $ 

6   
(1)  
—   
1,204  $ 

410 
10 
1,158 

15 
6 
1 
1,180 

$ 

$ 

$ 

(1) Comprised  of  transaction  costs  related  to  acquisitions  and  dispositions  of  assets  and/or  equity  investments  in  the  period.  These  costs  exclude  non-cash 
amounts and are included in the "cost of sales" and "operating and administrative" line items on the Consolidated Statements of Income. Transaction costs 
include expenses, such as legal fees, which are directly attributable to the acquisition or disposition. As noted on page 26 of this MD&A, in the third quarter of 
2022 AltaGas changed its non-GAAP policy to remove the normalization of acquisition related contingencies. The amounts presented in this table reflect the 
restated figures to align with the revised policy. Please refer to Note 4 of the 2022 Annual Consolidated Financial Statements for further details regarding 
AltaGas' disposition of assets in the period. 
Included in the "current income tax expense" line item on the Consolidated Statements of Income. 

(2)
(3) Comprised of costs related to a workforce optimization program. These costs are included in the “operating and administrative” line item on the Consolidated 

Statements of Income.

Normalized funds from operations and funds from operations are used to assist Management and investors in analyzing the 

liquidity  of  the  Corporation.  Management  uses  these  measures  to  understand  the  ability  to  generate  funds  for  capital 

investments, debt repayment, dividend payments, and other investing activities. 

Funds  from  operations  and  normalized  funds  from  operations  as  presented  should  not  be  viewed  as  an  alternative  to  cash 

from (used in) operations or other cash flow measures calculated in accordance with GAAP.

Normalized Income Tax Expense

($ millions)
Income tax expense (recovery) (GAAP financial measure)
Add (deduct) tax impact of:

Transaction costs related to acquisitions and dispositions (1)
Unrealized losses (gains) on risk management contracts
Losses (gains) on sale of assets 
Provisions on assets
Provisions (reversal of provisions) on investments accounted for by the 
equity method 

Normalized income tax expense

Three Months Ended
December 31
2021

2022

$ 

12  $ 

(28) $ 

Year Ended
December 31
2021
106 

2022
143  $ 

1   
38   
—   
1   

4   
12   
(14)  
4   

2   
10   
1   
1   

4 
(9) 
(6) 
16 

—   
52  $ 

62   
40  $ 

(1)  
156  $ 

62 
173 

$ 

(1)

As  noted  on  page  26  of  this  MD&A,  in  the  third  quarter  of  2022 AltaGas  changed  its  non-GAAP  policy  to  remove  the  normalization  of  acquisition  related 
contingencies. The amounts presented in this table reflect the restated figures to align with the revised policy. 

The  above  table  provides  a  reconciliation  of normalized  income  tax  expense  from  the  GAAP  financial  measure,  income  tax 

expense.  The  reconciling  items  are  comprised  of  the  income  tax  impacts  of  normalizing  items  present  in  the  calculation  of 

normalized net income. For more information on the individual normalizing items, please refer to the normalized net income 

reconciliation above.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 29

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Normalized income tax expense is used by Management to enhance the comparability of the impact of income tax on AltaGas’ 

earnings, as it reflects the underlying performance of AltaGas’ business activities, and is presented to provide this perspective 

to analysts and investors.

Net Debt and Net Debt to Total Capitalization

Net  debt  and  net  debt  to  total  capitalization  are  used  by  the  Corporation  to  monitor  its  capital  structure  and  financing 

requirements.  It  is  also  used  as  a  measure  of  the  Corporation’s  overall  financial  strength  and  is  presented  to  provide  this 

perspective to analysts and investors. Net debt is defined as short-term debt (excluding third-party project financing obtained 

for  the  construction  of  certain  energy  management  services  projects),  plus  current  and  long-term  portions  of  long-term  debt 

(including debt classified as held for sale), and subordinated hybrid notes, less cash and cash equivalents. Total capitalization 

is defined as net debt plus shareholders’ equity and non-controlling interests. Additional information regarding these non-GAAP 

measures can be found under the Capital Resources section of this MD&A. 

Net Invested Capital

($ millions)
Cash used in investing activities (GAAP financial measure)
Add (deduct):

Net change in non-cash capital expenditures (1)
Allowance for Funds Used During Construction (AFUDC) (2)
Contributions from non-controlling interests (3)

Net invested capital

Three Months Ended
December 31
2021
241  $ 

2022
336  $ 

$ 

Year Ended
December 31
2021
483 

2022
997  $ 

(7)  
(3)  
—   
326  $ 

11   
—   
—   
252  $ 

(6)  
(3)  
—   
988  $ 

(33) 
— 
(1) 
449 

$ 

(1) Comprised of non-cash capital expenditures included in the "accounts payable and accrued liabilities" line item on the Consolidated Balance Sheets. Please 

(2)

refer to Note 32 of the 2022 Annual Consolidated Financial Statements for further details.
AFUDC is the amount that a rate-regulated enterprise is allowed to recover for its cost of financing assets under construction and is included in the "property, 
plant and equipment" line item on the Consolidated Balance Sheets.

(3) Comprised  of  partner  recoveries  for  capital  expenditures  incurred  for  the  Ridley  Island  Propane  Export  Terminal.  These  recoveries  are  included  in 
"contributions from non-controlling interests" under financing activities in the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows, however as Management views this as 
a part of AltaGas' invested capital, it has been included in the calculation of net invested capital. 

Invested  capital  is  a  measure  of AltaGas'  use  of  funds  for  capital  expenditure  activities.  It  includes  expenditures  relating  to 

property, plant, and equipment and intangible assets, capital contributed to long term investments, and contributions from non-

controlling interests. Net invested capital is invested capital presented net of any proceeds from disposals of assets and equity 

investments  in  the  period.  Net  invested  capital  is  calculated  based  on  the  investing  activities  section  in  the  Consolidated 

Statements  of  Cash  Flows,  adjusted  for  items  such  as  non-cash  capital  expenditures, AFUDC,  and  contributions  from  non-

controlling interests. Invested capital and net invested capital are used by Management, investors, and analysts to enhance 

the understanding of AltaGas' capital expenditures from period to period and provide additional detail on the Company's use of 

capital.

Supplemental Calculations

Reconciliation of Normalized EBITDA to Normalized Net Income

The below table provides a supplemental reconciliation of normalized EBITDA to normalized net income. Both of these non-

GAAP  measures  have  been  previously  reconciled  to  the  relevant  GAAP  financial  measures  in  the  section  above.  This 

supplemental  information  is  provided  as  additional  information  to  assist  analysts  and  investors  in  comparing  normalized 

EBITDA to normalized net income and is not intended as a substitute for the reconciliations to the nearest comparable GAAP 

measures. Readers should not place undue reliance on this supplemental reconciliation. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 30

 
 
 
($ millions)
Normalized EBITDA (1)
Add (deduct):

Depreciation and amortization
Interest expense
Income tax expense (recovery)
Normalizing items impacting income taxes (1)(2)
Accretion expenses
Foreign exchange gains
Non-controlling interest portion of non-GAAP adjustments (3)
Net income applicable to non-controlling interests
Preferred share dividends

Three Months Ended
December 31
2021
334  $ 

2022
454  $ 

$ 

Year Ended
December 31
2021
1,472 

2022
1,537  $ 

(112)  
(99)  
(12)  
(40)  
(2)  
1   
—   
(5)  
(7)  
178  $ 

(105)  
(67)  
28   
(68)  
(4)  
—   
3   
(9)  
(13)  
99  $ 

(439)  
(330)  
(143)  
(13)  
(7)  
10   
5   
(50)  
(40)  
530  $ 

(422) 
(275) 
(106) 
(67) 
(6) 
4 
(9) 
(57) 
(53) 
481 

Normalized net income (1)

$ 

(1)

As  noted  on  page  26  of  this  MD&A,  in  the  third  quarter  of  2022 AltaGas  changed  its  non-GAAP  policy  to  remove  the  normalization  of  acquisition  related 
contingencies. The amounts presented in this table reflect the restated figures to align with the revised policy. 

(2) Represents the income tax expense related to the normalizing items included in the calculation of normalized EBTIDA.
(3)

The  portion  of  non-GAAP  adjustments  applicable  to  non-controlling  interests  are  excluded  in  the  computation  of  normalized  net  income  to  ensure 
consistency of normalizations applied to controlling and non-controlling interests. These amounts are included in the “net income applicable to non-controlling 
interests" line item on the Consolidated Statements of Income. As noted on page 26 of this MD&A, in the third quarter of 2022 AltaGas changed its non-
GAAP policy to remove the normalization of acquisition related contingencies. This includes the associated impact of the portion applicable to non-controlling 
interests. The amounts presented in this table reflect the restated figures to align with the revised policy. 

Calculation of Normalized Effective Income Tax Rate 

The  below  table  provides  a  calculation  of  normalized  effective  income  tax  rate  from normalized  net  income  and  normalized 

income tax expense. Both of these non-GAAP measures have been previously reconciled to the relevant GAAP measures in 

the  section  above.  This  supplemental  calculation  is  provided  as  additional  information  to  assist  analysts  and  investors  in 

comparing normalized income tax expense to normalized net income and is not intended as a substitute for the reconciliations 

to the nearest comparable GAAP measures. Readers should not place undue reliance on this supplemental calculation.

($ millions, except where noted)
Normalized net income (1)
Add (deduct):

Normalized income tax expense (1)
Net income applicable to non-controlling interests
Non-controlling interest portion of non-GAAP adjustments (2)
Preferred share dividends 

Normalized net income before taxes (1)

$ 

$ 

Three Months Ended
December 31
2021

2022
178  $ 

99  $ 

40   
9   
(3)  
13   
158  $ 

52   
5   
—   
7   
242  $ 

Year Ended
December 31
2021
481 

2022
530  $ 

156   
50   
(5)  
40   
771  $ 

173 
57 
9 
53 
773 

Normalized effective income tax rate (%) (1)(3)

 21.5 

 25.3 

 20.2 

 22.4 

(1) Calculated  in  the  section  above. As  noted  on  page  26  of  this  MD&A,  in  the  third  quarter  of  2022 AltaGas  changed  its  non-GAAP  policy  to  remove  the 

(2)

normalization of acquisition related contingencies. The amounts presented in this table reflect the restated figures to align with the revised policy.
The  portion  of  non-GAAP  adjustments  applicable  to  non-controlling  interests  are  excluded  in  the  computation  of  normalized  net  income  to  ensure 
consistency of normalizations applied to controlling and non-controlling interests. These amounts are included in the “net income applicable to non-controlling 
interests" line item on the Consolidated Statements of Income. As noted on page 26 of this MD&A, in the third quarter of 2022 AltaGas changed its non-
GAAP policy to remove the normalization of acquisition related contingencies. This includes the associated impact to the portion applicable to non-controlling 
interests. The amounts presented in this table reflect the restated figures to align with the revised policy.

(3) Calculated as normalized income tax expense divided by normalized net income before taxes.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 31

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Results of Operations by Reporting Segment

Normalized EBITDA (1) (2) 
($ millions)
Utilities
Midstream
Sub-total: Operating Segments
Corporate/Other

Three Months Ended
December 31
2021
238  $ 
95   
333  $ 
1   
334  $ 

2022
294  $ 
163   
457  $ 
(3)  
454  $ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

Year Ended
December 31
2021
771 
717 
1,488 
(16) 
1,472 

2022
933  $ 
607   
1,540  $ 

(3)  

1,537  $ 

(1) Non-GAAP financial measure; See discussion in the Non-GAAP Financial Measures section of this MD&A. 
(2)

In the third quarter of 2022, Management changed AltaGas' non-GAAP policy to remove normalization adjustments relating to acquired contingencies. Prior 
periods have been restated to reflect this change. Please refer to the Non-GAAP Financial Measures section of this MD&A for additional details.

Income (Loss) Before Income Taxes
($ millions)
Utilities
Midstream
Sub-total: Operating Segments
Corporate/Other

Revenue
($ millions)
Utilities
Midstream
Sub-total: Operating Segments
Corporate/Other
Intersegment eliminations

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

Three Months Ended
December 31
2021

2022

80  $ 

113   
193  $ 
(115)  

78  $ 

64  $ 

(151)  

(87) $ 
(75)  
(162) $ 

Year Ended
December 31
2021
538 
242 
780 
(334) 
446 

2022
548  $ 
526   
1,074  $ 
(358)  
716  $ 

Three Months Ended
December 31
2021
1,261  $ 
1,852   
3,113  $ 
27   
—   
3,140  $ 

2022
1,725  $ 
2,145   
3,870  $ 
28   
—   
3,898  $ 

Year Ended
December 31
2021
3,936 
6,535 
10,471 
104 
(2) 
10,573 

2022
4,980  $ 
9,010   
13,990  $ 

97   
—   

14,087  $ 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 32

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Utilities

Operating Statistics

Natural gas deliveries - end-use (Bcf) (1)
Natural gas deliveries - transportation (Bcf) (1)
Service sites (thousands) (2)
Degree day variance from normal - SEMCO Gas (%) (3)
Degree day variance from normal - ENSTAR (%) (3)
Degree day variance from normal - Washington Gas (%) (3) (4)
Retail energy marketing - gas sales volumes (Mmcf) 
Retail energy marketing - electricity sales volumes (GWh)

Three Months Ended
December 31
2021
44.0   
31.2   
1,689   
(15.0)  
11.9   
(12.7)  
16,299   
3,167   

2022
54.3   
34.0   
1,704   
(1.7)  
8.7   
9.2   
18,064   
3,328   

Year Ended
December 31
2021
155.9 
124.5 
1,689 
(10.0) 
11.0 
(7.0) 
58,589 
13,355 

2022
164.6   
126.9   
1,704   
1.2   
(2.2)  
4.5   
59,302   
13,217   

(1)
(2)
(3)

(4)

Bcf is one billion cubic feet.  
Service sites reflect all of the service sites of the utilities, including transportation and non-regulated business lines. 
A degree day is a measure of coldness determined daily as the number of degrees the average temperature during the day in question is below 65 degrees 
Fahrenheit. Degree days for a particular period are determined by adding the degree days incurred during each day of the period. Normal degree days for a 
particular period are the average of degree days during the prior 15 years for SEMCO Gas, during the prior 10 years for ENSTAR, and during the prior 30 
years for Washington Gas.  
In certain of Washington Gas’ jurisdictions (Virginia and Maryland) there are billing mechanisms in place that are designed to eliminate the effects of variance 
in  customer  usage  caused  by  weather  and  other  factors  such  as  conservation.  In  the  District  of  Columbia,  there  is  no  weather  normalization  billing 
mechanism nor does Washington Gas hedge to offset the effects of weather. As a result, colder or warmer weather will result in variances to financial results. 

Regulatory Metrics 

Approved ROE (%) (1)
Approved return on debt (%) (1)
Rate base ($ millions) (2) (3) (4)

Year Ended
December 31
2021
9.6 
4.7 

4,655 

2022

9.6   
4.7   

5,211   

(1) Weighted average of all the regulated utilities. 
(2) Rate base is indicative of the earning potential of each utility over time. Approved revenue requirement for each utility is typically based on the rate base as 

approved by the regulator for the respective rate application, but may differ from the rate base indicated above. 

(3) Reflects  AltaGas’  65  percent  interest  in  Cook  Inlet  Natural  Gas  Storage  Alaska  LLC,  which  was  sold  on  March  1,  2023  pursuant  to  the  Alaska  Utilities 

Disposition. 
In U.S. dollars.

(4)

During  the  fourth  quarter  of  2022,  AltaGas’  Utilities  segment  experienced  colder  weather  at  SEMCO,  warmer  weather  at 

ENSTAR, and colder weather at Washington Gas compared to the same quarter of 2021.  

For the year ended December 31, 2022, AltaGas' Utilities segment experienced colder weather at SEMCO, warmer weather at 

ENSTAR, and colder weather at Washington Gas compared to 2021.  

Service sites at December 31, 2022 increased by approximately 14 thousand sites compared to December 31, 2021 due to 

growth in customer base.

In the fourth quarter of 2022, U.S. retail gas sales volumes were 18,064 Mmcf, compared to 16,299 Mmcf in the same quarter 

of 2021. The increase was primarily due to colder than average weather in the fourth quarter of 2022 compared to the same 

quarter of 2021. In the fourth quarter of 2022, U.S. retail electricity sales volumes were 3,328 GWh compared to 3,167 GWh in 

the  same  quarter  of  2021.  The  increase  was  primarily  due  to  colder  than  average  weather  in  the  fourth  quarter  of  2022 

compared to the same quarter of 2021.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 33

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
For the year ended December 31, 2022, U.S. retail gas sales volumes were 59,302 Mmcf, compared to 58,589 Mmcf in the 

same period in 2021. The increase was primarily due to an increase in the number of customers served and variations in the 

weather  in  the  year  ended  December  31,  2022  compared  to  2021.  For  the  year  ended  December  31,  2022,  U.S.  retail 

electricity sales volumes were 13,217 GWh compared to 13,355 GWh in the same period in 2021. The slight decrease was 

primarily due to a decrease in customers served by the business and variations in the weather.

Three Months Ended December 31 

The Utilities segment reported normalized EBITDA of $294 million in the fourth quarter of 2022, compared to $238 million in 

the same quarter in 2021. The increase in normalized EBITDA was mainly due to an increase in asset optimization activities at 

Washington  Gas,  an  impact  of  approximately  $20  million  due  to  the  change  in  foreign  exchange  rates,  the  impact  of 

Washington Gas' Virginia rate case, colder weather in Michigan and the District of Columbia, higher late fees, higher power 

margins  from  WGL's  retail  marketing  business,  higher  revenue  associated  with  carrying  charges  for  natural  gas  held  in 

storage,  customer  growth,  and  higher  revenue  from  accelerated  pipe  replacement  program  spend,  partially  offset  by  higher 

operating and administrative expenses and lower gas margins from WGL's retail marketing business.

The Utilities segment income before income taxes was $80 million in the fourth quarter of 2022, compared to $64 million in the 

same quarter in 2021. The increase was mainly due to the same previously referenced factors impacting normalized EBITDA, 

partially offset by higher unrealized losses on risk management contracts mainly within the retail marketing business.

Year Ended December 31  

The Utilities segment reported normalized EBITDA of $933 million in the year ended December 31, 2022, compared to $771 

million  in  2021.  The  increase  in  normalized  EBITDA  was  mainly  due  to  an  increase  in  asset  optimization  activities  at 

Washington Gas, the impact of Washington Gas' 2020 Maryland and District of Columbia rate cases and the implementation of 

interim rates for the Virginia rate case filed in 2022, higher gas margins from WGL's retail marketing business, an impact of 

approximately  $27  million  due  to  the  change  in  foreign  exchange  rates,  colder  weather  in  Michigan  and  the  District  of 

Columbia,  higher  revenue  from  accelerated  pipe  replacement  program  spend,  customer  growth,  higher  revenue  associated 

with carrying charges for natural gas held in storage, higher late fees, and favourable usage in certain jurisdictions, partially 

offset by higher operating and administrative expenses, warmer weather in Alaska, and lower power margins from WGL's retail 

marketing business. 

The Utilities segment income before income taxes was $548 million in the year ended December 31, 2022, compared to $538 

million  in  2021.  The  increase  was  mainly  due  to  the  same  previously  referenced  factors  impacting  normalized  EBITDA, 

partially offset by higher unrealized losses on risk management contracts, primarily within the retail marketing business.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 34

Rate Case Updates 

Utility/

Jurisdiction Date Filed

Request

Status

Washington 
Gas - District 
of Columbia

April 2022

US$53 million increase 
in base rates, including 
US$5 million currently 
collected through the 
PROJECTpipes 
surcharge. Therefore, 
the incremental amount 
of the base rate increase 
requested was 
approximately US$48 
million. 

the 

through 

revenue 

On April 4, 2022, Washington Gas filed an application 
for authority to increase charges for gas service in the 
District of Columbia. The requested rates are designed 
to  collect  approximately  US$53  million  in  total  annual 
revenues  requesting  a  10.4  percent  rate  of  return  on 
equity.  Of 
increase, 
requested 
approximately  US$5  million  represents  costs  currently 
the  PROJECTpipes  surcharge; 
collected 
therefore,  the  incremental  amount  of  the  base  rate 
increase  is  approximately  US$48  million.  Washington 
Gas  requested  that  new  rates  be  implemented  in 
January  2023.  The  PSC  of  DC  adopted  a  procedural 
schedule  on  August  12,  2022  and  supplemental 
testimony  was  filed  on  September  2,  2022. The  direct 
testimony  of  the  District  of  Columbia's  Office  of 
People's  Counsel  and  other  intervenors  was  filed  on 
November  4,  2022.  Rebuttal  testimony  was  filed  on 
January  6,  2023  and  evidentiary  hearings  are 
scheduled for late March 2023. 

Expected 
Timing of 
Decision

Timing of 
decision not 
yet known, 
however 
based on 
procedural 
schedule, 
decision 
could be 
around Q3 
2023. 

Washington 
Gas - Virginia

June 2022

US$48 million increase 
in base rates, plus the 
request to transfer an 
additional US$39 million 
currently collected in 
SAVE surcharge into 
base rates, for a total 
increase of 
approximately US$87 
million.  

On June 29, 2022, Washington Gas filed an application 
for authority to increase rates in the Commonwealth of 
Virginia.  The  requested  rates  are  designed  to  collect 
an incremental US$48 million in total annual revenues 
requesting a 10.75 percent return on equity. In addition 
to  the  incremental  revenues  requested,  the  base  rate 
increase also includes the transfer of US$39 million in 
revenues currently collected in the form of a surcharge 
relating 
to  Washington  Gas'  SAVE  program. 
Washington  Gas  implemented  the  proposed  rates  (on 
an  interim  basis  subject  to  refund)  on  the  first  billing 
cycle  date  for  December  2022,  which  was  150  days 
after  its  application  was  filed,  as  permitted  by  Virginia 
law.  Intervenors  provided  their  direct  testimony  on 
February  10,  2023.  The  SCC  of  VA  staff  testimony  is 
due  on  March  10,  2023,  Washington  Gas'  rebuttal 
testimony is due on April 7, 2023, and the hearings are 
scheduled for May 2023. 

Timing of 
decision not 
yet known.  
Interim rates 
went into 
effect on the 
first billing 
cycle for 
December 
2022, subject 
to refund. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 35

Utility/

Jurisdiction Date Filed

Request

Washington 
Gas - 
Maryland

August 
2020

US$27 million increase 
in base rates, including 
US$6 million currently 
collected through the 
Strategic Infrastructure 
Development 
Enhancement Plan 
(STRIDE) surcharges for 
system upgrades. 
Therefore, the 
incremental amount of 
the base rate increase 
requested was 
approximately US$21 
million.

Expected 
Timing of 
Decision

Final order 
issued April 
2021. 
Decision by 
Court of 
Special 
Appeals 
expected in 
the first half 
of 2023. 

Status
On April  9,  2021,  a  final  order  was  received  from  the 
PSC  of  MD  related  to  this  rate  increase  application, 
authorizing  Washington  Gas  to  increase  its  Maryland 
natural  gas  distribution  rates  by  approximately  US$13 
million  (including  US$6  million  currently  collected 
through the STRIDE surcharge), reflecting a return on 
equity  of  9.70  percent. The  revenue  increase  became 
effective  on  March  26,  2021.  On  May  14,  2021,  the 
Maryland Office of People's Counsel (MD OPC) filed a 
petition  for  re-hearing  of  the  PSC  of  MD's  finding  on 
merger  synergy  savings  and  certain 
rate  base 
additions. The  request  was  denied  and  on August  31, 
2021, the MD OPC filed an appeal of the PSC of MD's 
denial  of  their  petition  for  a  re-hearing  with  the  Circuit 
Court of Baltimore City (Circuit Court). On February 25, 
2022,  the  Circuit  Court  reversed  the  July  29,  2021 
order  from  the  PSC  of  MD  and  remanded  two  issues 
back to the PSC of MD. On March 10, 2022, the PSC 
of  MD  filed  a  Motion  to Alter  or Amend  Judgement  to 
the  Circuit  Court's  ruling  on  the  merger  synergy 
savings  issue  and  the  MD  OPC  filed  a  response.  On 
May  31,  2022,  the  Circuit  Court  granted  the  PSC  of 
MD  and  Washington  Gas'  joint  motion,  determining 
that  the  PSC  of  MD  properly  permitted  Washington 
Gas' recovery of corporate costs and relieving the PSC 
of  MD  of  the  obligation  to  rule  on  merger  synergy 
savings on remand. The Circuit Court did not disturb its 
ruling  on  certain  rate  base  additions,  and  the  PSC  of 
MD  stated  in  a  subsequent  filing  that  it  will  address 
future  challenges  to  rate  base  in  accordance  with  the 
Circuit  Court's  original  ruling.  On  June  30,  2022,  the 
MD  OPC  appealed  the  Circuit  Court's  new  order  on 
merger  synergy  savings  to  the  Appellate  Court  of 
Maryland  (formerly  the  Maryland  Court  of  Special 
Appeals).  Washington  Gas  anticipates  a  final  decision 
from  the  Appellate  Court  as  soon  as  the  first  half  of 
2023. 

Other Regulatory Updates

On September 2, 2022, Washington Gas filed a request with the PSC of MD seeking permission to resume collections, late 

fees,  and  terminations.  Washington  Gas  is  currently  conversing  with  PSC  of  MD  Staff  and  the  MD  OPC  on  a  joint 

recommendation for regularizing call center metrics and resuming regular customer care, including collections, late fees and 

terminations. 

On  October  6,  2022,  the  PSC  of  DC  approved  Washington  Gas  request  to  automatically  enroll  District  of  Columbia  energy 

assistance customers to its Arrearage Management Plan (AMP). The PSC of DC also extended the AMP for two years until 

October 31, 2024.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 36

Midstream 

Operating Statistics 

LPG export volumes (Bbls/d) (1)
Total inlet gas processed (Mmcf/d) (1) 
Extraction ethane volumes (Bbls/d) (1) 
Extraction NGL volumes (Bbls/d) (1) (2)
Fractionation volumes (Bbls/d) (1)
Frac spread - realized ($/Bbl) (1) (3)
Frac spread - average spot price ($/Bbl) (1) (4)
Propane Far East Index (FEI) to Mont Belvieu spread (US$/Bbl) (1) (5)
Butane FEI to Mont Belvieu spread (US$/Bbl) (1) (6)

Three Months Ended
December 31
2021
76,609   
1,534   
27,000   
35,734   
37,000   
9.18   
35.82   
12.65   
10.29   

2022
97,152   
1,274   
21,947   
34,782   
36,658   
25.14   
23.14   
18.95   
18.59   

Year Ended
December 31
2021
89,331 
1,498 
27,955 
36,364 
30,715 
12.15 
28.91 
10.14 
10.46 

2022
101,654   
1,268   
23,816   
32,853   
33,602   
26.07   
32.02   
13.81   
13.31   

Average for the period.   

(1)
(2) NGL volumes refer to propane, butane, and condensate. 
(3) Realized frac spread or NGL margin, expressed in dollars per barrel of NGL, is derived from sales recorded by the segment during the period for frac spread 
exposed volumes plus the settlement value of frac hedges settled in the period less extraction premiums, divided by the total frac exposed volumes produced 
during the period.   
Average spot frac spread or NGL margin, expressed in dollars per barrel of NGL, is indicative of the average sales price that AltaGas receives for propane, 
butane and condensate less extraction premiums, before accounting for hedges, divided by the respective frac spread exposed volumes for the period.   
Average propane price spread between FEI and Mont Belvieu TET commercial index.
Average butane price spread between FEI and Mont Belvieu TET commercial index. 

(5)
(6)

(4)

LPG volumes exported to Asia from RIPET and Ferndale for the three months ended December 31, 2022 averaged 97,152 

Bbls/d  compared  to  76,609  Bbls/d  for  the  same  period  in  2021. There  were  16  full  shipments  in  the  fourth  quarter  of  2022, 

compared to 13 full shipments and one partial shipment in the same period in 2021. Higher export volumes were primarily the 

result of increased offtake demand, higher available supply, and improved logistics.

LPG  volumes  exported  to Asia  from  RIPET  and  Ferndale  for  the year  ended  December  31,  2022  averaged  101,654  Bbls/d 

compared to 89,331 Bbls/d for the same period in 2021. There were 68 shipments during the year ended December 31, 2022 

compared  to  60  shipments  in  the  same  period  of  2021.  Higher  export  volumes  and  shipments  were  primarily  the  result  of 

increased offtake demand, higher available supply, and improved logistics.

Inlet gas processing volumes for the fourth quarter of 2022 decreased by 260 Mmcf/d compared to the same quarter in 2021. 

Lower inlet gas processing volumes in the fourth quarter of 2022 were primarily the result of the impact of the Aitken Creek 

sale and lower producer volumes at the Townsend complex.

Inlet gas processing volumes for the year ended December 31, 2022 decreased by 230 Mmcf/d compared to the same period 

in  2021.  Lower  inlet  gas  processing  volumes  in  the  year  ended  December  31,  2022  were  primarily  the  result  of  the Aitken 

Creek sale, scheduled turnarounds at the Harmattan, Townsend, and Gordondale facilities in the second quarter of 2022, and 

lower producer volumes at the Townsend complex. 

Average  ethane  volumes  for  the  fourth  quarter  of  2022  decreased  by  5,053  Bbls/d,  while  average  NGL  production  volumes 

decreased by 952 Bbls/d compared to the same quarter in 2021. Lower ethane volumes were primarily a result of lower co-

stream production at Harmattan due to a customer re-injecting its share of ethane production. Lower extracted NGL volumes 

were  due  to  lower  raw  gas  inlet  volumes  at  the  Townsend  facility,  partially  offset  by  higher  raw  gas  inlet  volumes  at 

Gordondale.

Average ethane volumes for the year ended December 31, 2022 decreased by 4,139 Bbls/d compared to 2021, while average 

NGL  production  volumes  decreased  by  3,511  Bbls/d  compared  to  the  same  period  in  2021.  Lower  ethane  volumes  were  a 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 37

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
result  of  the  scheduled  turnaround  at  Harmattan,  lower  contracted  ethane  volumes  at  the  extraction  facilities,  and  lower  co-

stream production at Harmattan due to a customer re-injecting its share of ethane production. Lower extracted NGL volumes 

were a result of scheduled turnarounds at the Townsend  and  Gordondale facilities and lower inlet volumes at the  extraction 

facilities due to scheduled maintenance.

Fractionation  volumes  for  the  fourth  quarter  of  2022  were  relatively  flat  compared  to  the  same  quarter  in  2021.  The  slight 

decrease  was  a  result  of  lower  Harmattan  trucked-in  NGL  mix  and  raw  gas  volumes,  partially  offset  by  higher  fractionation 

volumes at the Younger facility due to higher inlet and higher North Pine volumes and utilization.

Fractionation  volumes  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2022  increased  by  2,887  Bbls/d  compared  to  the  same  period  in 

2021. Higher fractionation volumes were a result of more available volumes due to upstream facility expansions, higher North 

Pine  volumes  and  utilization,  and  higher  Harmattan  trucked-in  NGL  mix  and  raw  gas  volumes,  partially  offset  by  scheduled 

turnarounds at the Harmattan and North Pine facilities. 

Three Months Ended December 31 

The Midstream segment reported normalized EBITDA of $163 million in the fourth quarter of 2022, compared to $95 million in 

the same quarter in 2021. The increase in normalized EBITDA in the fourth quarter of 2022 was mainly due to higher earnings 

at  the  export  facilities  due  to  higher  export  volumes,  with  lower  butane  margins  and  elevated  rail  and  freight  logistics  costs 

offset  by  higher  propane  margins  (inclusive  of  hedges),  higher  earnings  at  the  extraction  facilities  driven  by  higher  frac 

spreads, higher power revenue at Harmattan primarily driven by higher power prices, and lower operating and administrative 

expenses at the processing facilities, partially offset by the impact of the lost contribution from the Aitken Creek facility sale. 

Other factors impacting normalized EBITDA in the Midstream segment during the fourth quarter of 2022 relative to the fourth 

quarter of 2021 included the favourable resolution of certain commercial disputes and contingencies, and stronger contribution 

from a number of AltaGas’ ancillary businesses, partially offset by lower margins from the marketing business, a write down of 

natural  gas  storage  inventory  to  its  net  realizable  value,  and  an  accrual  for  penalties  related  to  certain  alleged  air-related 

violations at the Ferndale terminal.

Income before income taxes in the Midstream segment was $113 million in the fourth quarter of 2022, compared to a loss of 

$151 million in the same quarter in 2021. The increase was mainly due to the absence of the impairment on MVP recorded in 

the fourth quarter of 2021, the same previously referenced factors impacting normalized EBITDA, and lower transaction costs, 

partially offset by higher unrealized losses on risk management contracts, higher provisions on assets, and higher depreciation 

expense.

In the fourth quarter of 2022, the Midstream segment recognized pre-tax provisions on assets of approximately $6 million ($5 

million  after-tax)  primarily  related  to  the  abandoned  Alton  natural  gas  storage  project.  In  the  fourth  quarter  of  2021,  the 

Midstream segment recognized a pre-tax provision on assets of approximately $1 million ($1 million after-tax) primarily related 

to non-core development stage Midstream projects that were no longer being developed. In addition, in the fourth quarter of 

2021, the Midstream segment recognized a pre-tax provision on equity investments of approximately $271 million ($209 million 

after-tax) related to its investment in MVP. 

Year Ended December 31 

The  Midstream  segment  reported  normalized  EBITDA  of  $607  million  in  the  year  ended  December  31,  2022,  compared  to 

$717  million  in  2021.  The  decrease  in  normalized  EBITDA  in  the  year  ended  December  31,  2022  reflected  the  absence  of 

strong  contributions  from  WGL  Midstream  in  the  first  quarter  of  2021  as  a  result  of  the  sale  of  the  U.S.  transportation  and 

storage business in April 2021, and lower earnings from the export facilities as strong export volumes were more than offset by 

lower Asian-to-Canadian  butane  spreads,  and  elevated  rail  and  freight  logistics  related  costs  including  fuel  surcharges. The 

processing facilities were positively impacted by higher earnings at the extraction facilities driven by higher frac spreads and 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 38

the recovery of turnaround costs from customers at the Townsend and Gordondale facilities, partially offset by the impact of the 

lost contribution from the Aitken Creek facility sale. Normalized EBITDA in the Midstream segment for 2022 was also impacted 

by the favourable resolution of certain acquisition related commercial disputes and contingencies and higher drilling and fuel 

margins at other ancillary businesses, partially offset by lower marketing margins, the absence of gains on foreign exchange 

swaps, the absence of a one-time contract termination payout related to a railcar sublease agreement in the third quarter of 

2021, lower NGL marketing margins due to the sale of NGL volumes in storage to the market at a premium in 2021, and a 

write down of natural gas storage inventory to its net realizable value.

Income before income taxes in the Midstream segment was $526 million in the year ended December 31, 2022, compared to 

$242 million in 2021. The increase was mainly due to the absence of the impairment of MVP recorded in the fourth quarter of 

2021, higher unrealized gains on risk management contracts, the absence of the pre-tax provision related to the sale of the 

U.S. transportation and storage business in the first quarter of 2021, and lower transaction costs, partially offset by the same 

previously referenced factors impacting normalized EBITDA, higher depreciation expense, and higher losses on disposition of 

assets.

In 2022, the Midstream segment recognized a pre-tax loss on disposition of assets of approximately $3 million primarily due to 

expenses incurred in the third quarter of 2022 related to asset sales which closed in previous periods and the sale of AltaGas' 

interest in the Aitken Creek processing facilities in the second quarter of 2022. In addition, in 2022, the Midstream segment 

recognized the previously mentioned pre-tax provision of approximately $6 million ($5 million after-tax) primarily related to the 

abandoned Alton  natural  gas  storage  project.  In  2021,  the  Midstream  segment  recognized  pre-tax  gains  on  dispositions  of 

assets  of  approximately  $6  million  related  to  the  sale  of  the  U.S.  transportation  and  storage  business,  certain  propane 

distribution  assets,  minor  Midstream  asset  sales,  and  cash  proceeds  received  from  an  escrow  account  related  to  the  2019 

disposition of AltaGas' investment in Meade, which held WGL Midstream's (now WGL Sustainable Energy LLC) indirect, non-

operating interest in Central Penn. In addition, in 2021, the Midstream segment recognized pre-tax provisions of approximately 

$59 million ($44 million after-tax) primarily related to the sale of the U.S. transportation and storage business as well as the 

previously mentioned provisions recognized in the fourth quarter of 2021. In 2021, the Midstream segment also recognized the 

previously mentioned provision on equity investments of $271 million ($209 million after-tax) related to its investment in MVP. 

Midstream Hedges

Frac exposed volumes (Bbls/d)
NGL volumes hedged (Bbls/d)
Average price of NGL volumes hedged ($/Bbl) (1) 
Average export volumes hedged (Bbls/d)
Average FEI to North American NGL price spread for volumes hedged 
(US$/Bbl)

(1)

Excludes basis differential. 

Three Months Ended
December 31
2021
9,081   
8,982   
26   
44,984   

2022
10,927   
8,000   
34   
55,953   

Year Ended
December 31
2021
9,887 
9,253 
26 
47,714 

2022
10,440   
8,204   
34   
54,721   

11   

10   

16   

10 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 39

 
 
 
 
 
Corporate/Other 

Three Months Ended December 31 

In  the  Corporate/Other  segment,  normalized  EBITDA  for  the  fourth  quarter  of  2022  was  a  loss  of  $3  million,  compared  to 

normalized EBITDA of $1 million in the same quarter in 2021. The decrease in normalized EBITDA was mainly due to higher 

operating and administrative expenses. 

Loss  before  income  taxes  in  the  Corporate/Other  segment  was $115  million  in  the  fourth  quarter  of  2022,  compared  to  $75 

million  in  the  same  quarter  in  2021.  The  higher  loss  was  mainly  due  to  higher  interest  expense,  the  same  previously 

referenced factors impacting normalized EBITDA, and higher unrealized losses on risk management contracts, partially offset 

by the absence of provisions on assets recorded in 2021.

In the fourth quarter of 2021, the Corporate/Other segment recognized a pre-tax provision on assets of $5 million relating to 

the Parks at Walter Reed thermal plant in Washington, D.C.

Year Ended December 31

In  the  Corporate/Other  segment,  normalized  EBITDA  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2022  was  a  loss  of  $3  million, 

compared to $16 million in 2021. The increase in normalized EBITDA was mainly due to lower expenses related to employee 

incentive  plans  as  a  result  of  a  lower  share  price  in  2022  compared  to  2021,  partially  offset  by  higher  operating  and 

administrative expenses. 

Loss before income taxes in the Corporate/Other segment was $358 million in the year ended December 31, 2022, compared 

to  $334  million  in  2021.  The  higher  loss  was  mainly  due  to  higher  interest  expense  and  higher  unrealized  losses  on  risk 

management  contracts,  partially  offset  by  the  same  factors  impacting  normalized  EBITDA,  higher  gains  on  disposition  of 

assets, and the absence of provisions on assets recorded in 2021. 

In  2022,  the  Corporate/Other  segment  recognized  a  pre-tax  gain  on  disposition  of  assets  of  approximately $5  million  which 

was  comprised  of  a  pre-tax  gain  of  $7  million  on  the  sale  of  an  energy  storage  development  project  in  Goleta,  California, 

partially offset by a pre-tax loss of $2 million on the sale of a power plant in Brush, Colorado. In 2021, the Corporate/Other 

segment recognized a pre-tax loss of approximately $1 million on the last remaining U.S. distributed generation project which 

was sold in 2019 but transferred to the purchaser during the second quarter of 2021. In addition, in 2021, the Corporate/Other 

segment  recognized  the  previously  mentioned  pre-tax  provision  related  to  the  Parks  at  Walter  Reed  thermal  plant  in 

Washington, D.C.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 40

Net Invested Capital

Net  invested  capital  is  a  non-GAAP  financial  measure.  Please  refer  to  the  Non-GAAP  Financial  Measures  section  of  this 

MD&A for further discussion.

($ millions)
Invested capital:

Property, plant and equipment
Intangible assets
Long-term investments

Invested capital and net invested capital

($ millions)
Invested capital:

Property, plant and equipment 
Intangible assets
Long-term investments

Invested capital
Disposals:

Asset dispositions

Net invested capital

Three Months Ended
December 31, 2022

Utilities

Midstream

Corporate/
Other

271  $ 
1   
—   
272  $ 

49  $ 
3   
1   
53  $ 

1  $ 
—   
—   
1  $ 

Total

321 
4 
1 
326 

Three Months Ended
December 31, 2021

Utilities

Midstream

Corporate/
Other

234  $ 
1   
—   
235  $ 

—   
235  $ 

11  $ 
1   
3   
15  $ 

(1)  
14  $ 

2  $ 
1   
—   
3  $ 

—   
3  $ 

Total

247 
3 
3 
253 

(1) 
252 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

During the fourth quarter of 2022, AltaGas’ invested capital was $326 million, compared to $253 million in the same quarter in 

2021. The increase in invested capital was primarily due to higher additions to property, plant, and equipment as a result of 

higher spend on system betterment programs at Washington Gas, construction costs for the Harmattan Carbon Capture and 

Acid Gas Injection Well project, and higher maintenance capital in the Midstream segment.

The  invested  capital  in  the  fourth  quarter  of  2022  included  maintenance  capital  of  $18  million  (2021  -  $6  million)  in  the 
Midstream  segment  and  less  than  $1  million  (2021  -  $1  million)  related  to  remaining  power  assets  in  the  Corporate/Other 
segment. The increase in Midstream maintenance capital in the fourth quarter of 2022 primarily related to routine maintenance 

expenditures at the Harmattan, RIPET, Gordondale, and Ferndale facilities.

During the fourth quarter of 2022, AltaGas’ cash flow from investing activities was an outflow of $336 million, compared to $241 

million in the same quarter in 2021. Please refer to the Non-GAAP Financial Measures and Liquidity sections of this MD&A for 

further information on AltaGas' cash flow from investing activities. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 41

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
($ millions)
Invested capital:

Property, plant and equipment
Intangible assets
Long-term investments 
Purchase of remaining non-controlling interest
in a subsidiary

Invested capital
Disposals:

Asset dispositions

Net invested capital

($ millions)
Invested capital:

Property, plant and equipment
Intangible assets
Long-term investments 
Contributions from non-controlling interest
Other

Invested capital
Disposals:

Asset dispositions
Equity method investments

Net invested capital

Year Ended
December 31, 2022

Utilities

Midstream

Corporate/
Other

822  $ 
2   
—   

—   
824  $ 

—   
824  $ 

108  $ 
6   
(1)  

285   
398  $ 

(225)  
173  $ 

10  $ 
1   
—   

—   
11  $ 

(20)  

(9) $ 

Total

940 
9 
(1) 

285 
1,233 

(245) 
988 

Year Ended
December 31, 2021

Utilities

Midstream

Corporate/
Other

705  $ 
2   
—   
—   
—   
707  $ 

—   
—   
707  $ 

61  $ 
2   
11   
(1)  
7   
80  $ 

(345)  
(3)  
(268) $ 

9  $ 
2   
—   
—   
—   
11  $ 

(1)  
—   
10  $ 

Total

775 
6 
11 
(1) 
7 
798 

(346) 
(3) 
449 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

During the year ended December 31, 2022, AltaGas’ invested capital was $1.2 billion, compared to $798 million in 2021. The 

increase  in  invested  capital  was  primarily  due  to  cash  paid  to  purchase  the  remaining  equity  ownership  of  Petrogas,  higher 

additions to property, plant, and equipment as a result of higher spend on system betterment, accelerated pipe replacement, 

and new business programs at Washington Gas, construction costs for the Harmattan Carbon Capture and Acid Gas Injection 

Well project, and higher turnaround maintenance capital in the Midstream segment. These were partially offset by the absence 

of spend on the Nig Creek expansion in the first half of 2021 and lower capital invested in the terminals and storage business 

and at the Ferndale facility. 

The asset dispositions in the year ended December 31, 2022 primarily related to proceeds received from the sale of AltaGas' 

interest in the Aitken Creek processing facilities, a power plant in Brush, Colorado, and an energy storage development project 

in Goleta, California. In the year ended December 31, 2021, dispositions primarily related to proceeds received from the sale 

of the U.S. transportation and storage business, certain propane distribution assets, and other minor Midstream asset sales. 

The disposal of equity method investments in the year ended December 31, 2021 related to the cash proceeds received from 

an escrow account related to the 2019 disposition of AltaGas' investment in Meade, which held WGL Midstream's indirect, non-

operating interest in Central Penn. 

The invested capital for the year ended December 31, 2022 included maintenance capital of $66 million (2021 - $13 million) in 
the Midstream segment and $8 million (2021 - $7 million) related to remaining power assets in the Corporate/Other segment. 
The  increase  in  maintenance  capital  for  the  Midstream  segment  was  primarily  due  to  costs  relating  to  planned  turnaround 

maintenance  capital  at  the  Harmattan,  Townsend,  and  Gordondale  facilities,  as  well  as  routine  maintenance  expenditures 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 42

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
incurred  at  the  Harmattan,  Ferndale  and  RIPET  facilities.  The  increase  in  maintenance  capital  for  the  Corporate/Other 

segment was primarily due to the planned spring outage at Blythe.

During  the  year  ended  December  31,  2022,  AltaGas’  cash  flow  from  investing  activities  was  an  outflow  of  $997  million, 

compared to $483 million in 2021. Please refer to the Non-GAAP Financial Measures and Liquidity sections of this MD&A for 

further information on AltaGas' cash flow from investing activities. 

Risk Management 

AltaGas  is  subject  to  a  variety  of  risks  which  could  have  a  material  impact  on  the  financial  results  and  operations  of  the 

Company.  Shareholders  and  prospective  investors  should  carefully  evaluate  risk  factors  noted  by  the  Company  before 

investing  in  the  Company’s  securities,  as  each  of  these  risks  may  negatively  affect  the  trading  price  of  the  Company’s 

securities, the amount of dividends paid to shareholders and the ability of the Company to fund its debt obligations, including 

debt obligations under its outstanding notes and any other debt securities that the Company may issue from time to time. For 

discussion of the risks and trends that could materially affect the Company’s performance please refer to AltaGas' 2022 Annual 

Information Form, which is available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

Risk Management Contracts

AltaGas  is  exposed  to  various  market  risks  in  the  normal  course  of  operations  that  could  impact  earnings  and  cash  flows. 

AltaGas  enters  into  physical  and  financial  derivative  contracts  to  manage  exposure  to  fluctuations  in  commodity  prices  and 

foreign  exchange  rates,  as  well  as  to  optimize  certain  owned  and  managed  natural  gas  assets.  These  contracts  do  not 

eliminate AltaGas' exposure to risk associated with fluctuations in commodity prices or foreign exchange rates. The Board of 

Directors  of AltaGas  has  established  a  risk  management  policy  for  the  Corporation  establishing AltaGas’  risk  management 

control  framework.  Derivative  instruments  are  governed  under,  and  subject  to,  this  policy.  As  at  December  31,  2022  and 

December 31, 2021, the fair values of the Corporation’s derivatives were as follows:

($ millions)
Natural gas
Energy exports
NGL frac spread
Power
Crude oil and NGLs
Net derivative liability

December 31,
2022
(203) $ 
27   
(3)  
(78)  
4   
(253) $ 

$ 

$ 

December 31,
2021
(91) 
15 
(19) 
(26) 
(8) 
(129) 

AltaGas strives to continuously and systematically de-risk the business in order to drive predictable and durable returns and 

maximize  long-term  value  for  stakeholders.  For  Midstream,  this  includes  striving  to  match  financial  hedges  with  physical 

volumes, and for Utilities, this includes purchasing physical gas throughout the year to help shield customers from major cost 

spikes during peak winter demand.

Commodity Price Contracts 

The  Corporation  executes  natural  gas,  power,  LPG,  crude  oil,  ocean  freight,  and  other  physical  and  financial  commodity 

contracts to serve its customers as well as manage and optimize its asset portfolio. A portion of these physical contracts are 

not recorded at fair value because they are either: 1) designated as “normal purchases and normal sales”; 2) do not qualify as 

derivative  instruments  due  to  the  significance  of  their  notional  amount  relative  to  the  applicable  liquid  markets;  or  3)  are 

weather derivatives, which are not exchanged or traded and the underlying variables relate to a climactic, geological, or other 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 43

 
 
 
 
physical  variable.  The  fair  value  of  commodity  contracts  that  qualify  as  derivatives  was  calculated  using  estimated  forward 

prices based on published sources for the relevant period. AltaGas has not elected hedge accounting for any of its derivative 

contracts  currently  in  place.  For  AltaGas’  Midstream  segment,  changes  in  the  fair  value  of  these  derivative  contracts  are 

recorded  in  the  Consolidated  Statements  of  Income  in  the  period  in  which  the  change  occurs.  For  the  Utilities  segment, 

changes in the fair value of derivative instruments recoverable or refundable to customers are recorded to regulatory assets or 

regulatory liabilities on the Consolidated Balance Sheets, while changes in the fair value of derivative instruments not affected 

by  rate  regulation  are  recorded  in  the  Consolidated  Statements  of  Income  in  the  period  in  which  the  change  occurs.  The 

Midstream  segment  also  executes  fixed-for-floating  NGL  frac  spread  swaps  to  manage  exposure  to  frac  spreads  as  the 

financial results of several extraction plants are affected by fluctuations in NGL frac spreads.

▪

▪

The  average  indicative  spot  NGL  frac  spread  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2022  was  approximately  $32/Bbl 

(2021  –  $29/Bbl),  inclusive  of  basis  differentials.  The  average  NGL  frac  spread  realized  by  AltaGas  (based  on 

average spot price and realized hedge price inclusive of basis differentials) for the year ended December 31, 2022 

was approximately $26/Bbl inclusive of basis differentials (2021 - $12/Bbl). 

AltaGas  continues  to  focus  on  de-risking  its  business  and  managing  direct  commodity  price  exposure  to  drive 

predictable  and  durable  returns.  While  the  Company  does  have  exposure,  it  plans  to  maintain  an  active  hedging 

program that proactively hedges commodity price and spread risk to mitigate the impact of fluctuations in margins and 

cash  flows.  For  2023,  AltaGas  has  hedged  approximately  77  percent  of  its  2023  expected  frac  exposed  volumes 

hedged at approximately US$27/Bbl, prior to transportation costs. In addition, approximately 62 percent of AltaGas' 

2023 expected global export volumes are either tolled or financially hedged with an average FEI to North American 

financial  hedge  price  of  approximately  US$12/Bbl  for  non-tolled  propane  and  butane  volumes.  AltaGas  plans  to 

manage  the  export  facilities  such  that  a  growing  portion  of  annual  capacity  will  be  underpinned  by  tolling 

arrangements, and expects to reach this objective over the next several years. 

Additionally,  AltaGas  uses  physical  and  financial  derivatives  for  the  purchase  and  sale  of  natural  gas  in  order  to  optimize 

owned storage and transportation capacity as well as manage transportation and storage assets on behalf of third parties. 

The Utilities segment enters into hedging contracts and other contracts that may qualify as derivative instruments related to the 

purchase  of  natural  gas  to  manage  price  risk  for  its  ratepayers.  Additionally,  Washington  Gas  executes  commodity-related 

physical and financial contracts in the form of forward, futures, and option contracts as part of an asset optimization program. 

Under  this  program,  Washington  Gas  realizes  value  from  its  long-term  natural  gas  transportation  and  storage  capacity 

resources when they are not being fully used to serve utility customers. Additionally, to serve retail customers, AltaGas enters 

into both physical and financial contracts for the purchase and sale of electricity and natural gas. 

The Corporate/Other segment has various fixed-for-floating  power purchase and sale contracts in the Alberta market,  which 

are expected to be settled over the next year.

Foreign Exchange Contracts

AltaGas  is  exposed  to  foreign  exchange  risk  as  changes  in  foreign  exchange  rates  may  affect  the  fair  value  or  future  cash 

flows  of  the  Corporation’s  financial  instruments. AltaGas  has  foreign  operations  whereby  the  functional  currency  is  the  U.S. 

dollar.  As  a  result,  the  Corporation’s  earnings,  cash  flows,  and  other  comprehensive  income  are  exposed  to  fluctuations 

resulting  from  changes  in  foreign  exchange  rates.  This  risk  is  partially  mitigated  to  the  extent  that AltaGas  has  U.S.  dollar-

denominated debt and/or preferred shares outstanding. AltaGas may also enter into foreign exchange forward derivatives to 

manage the risk of fluctuating cash flows due to variations in foreign exchange rates. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 44

 
▪

▪

As  at  December  31,  2022,  Management  has  designated  US$281  million  of  outstanding  loans  as  a  net  investment 
hedge  to  hedge  against  the  currency  translation  effect  of  its  foreign  investments  (December  31,  2021  -  US$122 
million). 

For  the  year  ended  December  31,  2022,  a  $15  million  after-tax  unrealized  loss  on  the  net  investment  hedge  was 
recorded in other comprehensive income (2021 - $nil). 

As  at  December  31,  2022, AltaGas  did  not  have  any  outstanding  foreign  exchange  forward  contracts. The  following  foreign 

exchange forward contracts were outstanding as at December 31, 2021:

Foreign exchange forward contract
Foreign exchange swaps (purchases)

Notional Amount 
(US$ millions)

Duration

US$10 Less than one year

Weighted average 
foreign exchange rate

Fair Value 
($ millions)
1.2640 Less than $1 million

For  the  year  ended  December  31,  2022,  AltaGas  recorded  an  after-tax  realized  gain  of  less  than  $1  million  on  foreign 

exchange forward contracts (2021 - after-tax realized gain of $19 million). 

Interest Rate Contracts

AltaGas  is  exposed  to  interest  rate  risk  as  changes  in  interest  rates  may  impact  future  cash  flows  and  the  fair  value  of  its 

financial instruments. The Corporation manages its interest rate risk by holding a mix of both fixed and floating interest rate 

debt. 

From time to time, AltaGas may concurrently draw on its credit facility in U.S. dollars and enter into cross currency basis swaps 

whereby,  on  final  settlement,  AltaGas  receives  U.S.  dollars  from  the  counterparty  and  pays  Canadian  dollars  to  the 

counterparty. 

Weather Instruments

WGL  Energy  Services  utilizes  heating  degree  day  (HDD)  instruments  from  time  to  time  to  manage  weather  and  price  risks 

related  to  its  natural  gas  and  electricity  sales  during  the  winter  heating  season.  WGL  Energy  Services  also  utilizes  cooling 

degree day (CDD) instruments and other instruments to manage weather and price risks related to its electricity sales during 

the  summer  cooling  season.  These  instruments  cover  a  portion  of  estimated  revenue  or  energy-related  cost  exposure  to 

variations in HDDs or CDDs. For the year ended December 31, 2022, a pre-tax loss of less than $1 million (2021 - pre-tax loss 

of less than $1 million) was recorded related to heating degree day (HDD) and cooling degree day (CDD) instruments. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 45

The Effects of Derivative Instruments on the Consolidated Statements of Income 

The  following  table  presents  the  unrealized  gains  (losses)  on  derivative  instruments  as  recorded  in  the  Corporation’s 

Consolidated Statements of Income:

($ millions)
Natural gas
Energy exports
Crude oil and NGLs
NGL frac spread
Power
Foreign exchange

Three Months Ended
December 31
2021

2022

2022

$ 

$ 

(98) $ 
(12)  
(4)  
(5)  
(37)  
—   
(156) $ 

(54) $ 
19   
17   
29   
(42)  
(2)  
(33) $ 

Year Ended
December 31
2021
6 
38 
1 
(13) 
9 
(23) 
18 

(57) $ 
21   
2   
16   
(31)  
—   
(49) $ 

Please  refer  to  Note  24  of  the  2022  Annual  Consolidated  Financial  Statements  for  further  details  regarding  AltaGas'  risk 

management activities.

Liquidity

As  a  result  of  certain  commitments  made  to  the  PSC  of  DC,  the  PSC  of  MD,  and  the  SCC  of  VA  in  respect  of  the  WGL 

Acquisition, Washington Gas is subject to certain restrictions when paying dividends to AltaGas. However, AltaGas does not 

expect that this will have an impact on AltaGas’ ability to meet its obligations.

In addition, Wrangler SPE LLC and Washington Gas made certain ring fencing commitments to the PSC of DC, the PSC of 

MD, and the SCC of VA with the intention of removing Washington Gas from the bankruptcy estate of AltaGas and its affiliates, 

other  than  Washington  Gas  and  Wrangler  SPE  LLC  (together,  the  “Ring  Fenced  Entities”).  Because  of  these  ring  fencing 

measures, none of the assets of the Ring Fenced Entities would be available to satisfy the debt or contractual obligations of 

AltaGas or any non-Ring Fenced Entity Affiliate, including any indebtedness or other contractual obligations of AltaGas, and 

the  Ring  Fenced  Entities  do  not  bear  any  liability  for  indebtedness  or  other  contractual  obligations  of  any  non-Ring  Fenced 

Entity, and vice versa.

($ millions)
Cash from operations
Investing activities
Financing activities
Increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash

Year Ended
December 31
2021
738 
(483) 
(245) 
10 

2022
539  $ 
(997)  
435   
(23) $ 

$ 

$ 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 46

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Cash From Operations

Cash from operations decreased by $199 million for the year ended December 31, 2022 compared to 2021, primarily due to 

unfavourable  variances  in  the  net  change  in  operating  assets  and  liabilities,  partly  offset  by  higher  distributions  from  equity 

investments and higher net income after taxes (after adjusting for non-cash items). The majority of the variance in net change 

in  operating  assets  and  liabilities  was  due  to  lower  cash  flow  from  accounts  receivable  and  inventory  due  to  fluctuations  in 

commodity prices and sales volumes as well as the impact of the sale of the U.S. transportation and storage business in 2021, 

partially offset by increased cash flows from accounts payable and accrued liabilities driven by fluctuations in commodity prices 

and the impact of the sale of the U.S. transportation and storage business and increased cash flows from regulatory liabilities. 

Working Capital

($ millions, except working capital ratio)
Current assets
Current liabilities
Working capital (deficiency)
Working capital ratio (1)

(1) Calculated as current assets divided by current liabilities.

December 31,
2022
4,638  $ 
3,407   
1,231  $ 
1.36   

December 31,
2021
2,624 
2,657 
(33) 
0.99 

$ 

$ 

The increase in the working capital ratio was primarily due to the reclassification of assets held for sale related to the Alaska 

Utilities Disposition, and increases in accounts receivable and inventory, partially offset by increases in accounts payable and 

accrued  liabilities,  short-term  debt,  regulatory  liabilities,  and  liabilities  associated  with  assets  held  for  sale. AltaGas’  working 

capital will fluctuate in the normal course of business. 

Investing Activities

Cash used in investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2022 was $997 million, compared to $483 million in 2021. 

Investing  activities  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2022  primarily  included  expenditures  of  approximately $958  million  for 

property, plant, and equipment and intangible assets and a cash payment of approximately $285 million for the purchase of the 

remaining  non-controlling  interest  of  Petrogas,  partially  offset  by  proceeds  of  $245  million  from  the  disposition  of  assets 

primarily  related  to  the  disposition  of  the  interest  in  the  Aitken  Creek  processing  facilities,  a  60  MW  stand-alone  energy 

development  project  in  Goleta,  California,  and  a  power  plant  in  Brush,  Colorado,  and  approximately  $1  million  of  net 

distributions  from  equity  investments.  Investing  activities  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2021  included  expenditures  of 

approximately $814 million for property, plant, and equipment and intangible assets, approximately $11 million of contributions 

to equity investments, and other changes in investing activities of $7 million, partially offset by proceeds of $3 million received 

from an escrow account related to the 2019 disposition of AltaGas' investment in Meade and proceeds of $346 million from the 

disposition of assets (net of transaction costs). 

Financing Activities 

Cash from financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2022 was $435 million, compared to cash used in financing 

activities of $245 million in 2021. Financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2022 were primarily comprised of long-

term  debt  issuances  of  $718  million,  net  issuances  under  credit  facilities  of  $466  million,  issuance  of  subordinated  hybrid 

notes, net of debt issuance costs of $544 million, issuances of short-term debt of $128 million and net proceeds from shares 

issued  on  the  exercise  of  share  options  of  $25  million,  partially  offset  by  repayments  of  long-term  debt  of  $513  million, 

dividends of $338 million, redemption of preferred shares of $574 million, and distributions to non-controlling interests of $21 

million. Financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2021 were primarily comprised of net repayments of short-term 

debt and repayments of long-term debt of $89 million, net repayments under credit facilities of $229 million, dividends of $356 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 47

 
 
 
 
million, and distributions to non-controlling interests of $32 million, partially offset by long-term debt issuances of $446 million, 

net  proceeds  from  shares  issued  on  the  exercise  of  share  options  of  $14  million,  and  contributions  from  non-controlling 

interests of $1 million. 

Capital Resources 

AltaGas' objective for managing capital is to maintain its investment grade credit ratings, ensure adequate liquidity, optimize 
the profitability of its existing assets, and grow its energy infrastructure to create long-term value and enhance returns for its 
investors. AltaGas'  capital  structure  is  comprised  of  shareholders'  equity  (including  non-controlling  interests),  short-term  and 
long-term debt (including the current portion and debt classified as held for sale), and subordinated hybrid notes, less cash and 
cash equivalents.

The use of debt or equity funding is based on AltaGas’ capital structure, which is determined by considering the norms and 

risks associated with operations and cash flow stability and sustainability.

($ millions)

Short-term debt (1)
Current portion of long-term debt (2)
Long-term debt (3)
Subordinated hybrid notes (4) (5)
Debt classified as held for sale (6)

Total debt 

Less: cash and cash equivalents

Net debt
Shareholders' equity
Non-controlling interests
Total capitalization

December 31,
2022
293  $ 
334   
8,694   
544   
63   
9,928   
(53)  
9,875  $ 
7,456   
162   
17,493  $ 

December 31,
2021
161 
511 
7,684 
— 
— 
8,356 
(63) 
8,293 
6,949 
652 
15,894 

$ 

$ 

$ 

Net debt-to-total capitalization (%)

 56 

 52 

(1)

For  the  purposes  of  the  net  debt  calculation,  short-term  debt  excludes  third-party  project  financing  obtained  on  behalf  of  the  United  States  federal 
government  to  provide  funds  for  the  construction  of  certain  energy  management  services  projects.  As  this  debt  was  obtained  on  behalf  of  the  U.S. 
government, AltaGas would only need to repay in the event that the project is not completed or accepted by the government. At December 31, 2022, the 
project financing balance excluded from short-term debt in the above table was $nil (December 31, 2021 - $8 million). 

(2) Net of debt issuance costs of less than $1 million as at December 31, 2022 (December 31, 2021 - $1 million).  
(3) Net of debt issuance costs of $41 million as at December 31, 2022 (December 31, 2021 - $43 million).  
(4)

The  $300  million  subordinated  hybrid  notes,  Series  1  have  a  coupon  rate  of  5.25  percent,  and  are  due  on  January  11,  2082.  They  were  offered  under 
AltaGas' short form base shelf prospectus dated February 22, 2021, as supplemented by a prospectus supplement dated January 5, 2022. The $250 million 
subordinated hybrid notes, Series 2 have a coupon rate of 7.35 percent and are due on August 17, 2082. They were offered under AltaGas' short form base 
shelf prospectus dated February 22, 2021, as supplemented by a prospectus supplement dated August 4, 2022.

(5) Net of debt issuance costs of $6 million as at December 31, 2022 (December 31, 2021 - $nil). 
(6)

Pursuant  to  the  May  26,  2022  announcement  of  the Alaska  Utilities  Disposition,  $63  million  of  related  debt  was  reclassified  to  "liabilities  associated  with 
assets held for sale" on the Consolidated Balance Sheets at December 31, 2022. The transaction closed on March 1, 2023. Refer to Notes 5 and 34 of the 
2022 Annual Consolidated Financial Statements for additional details.

As  at  December  31,  2022, AltaGas’  total  debt  primarily  consisted  of  outstanding  medium-term  notes  (MTNs)  of  $3.8  billion 

(December  31,  2021  -  $4.3  billion),  WGL  and  Washington  Gas  long-term  debt  of  $2.8  billion  (December  31,  2021  -  $2.4 
billion),  reflecting  fair  value  adjustments  on  acquisition,  SEMCO  long-term  debt  of  $670  million  (December  31,  2021  -  $633 
million) of which $63 million is classified as held for sale (December 31, 2021 - $nil), $1.5 billion drawn under the bank credit 

facilities (December 31, 2021 - $495 million), $550 million of subordinated hybrid notes (December 31, 2021 - $nil), and short-

term  debt  of  $293  million  (December  31,  2021  -  $169  million).  In  addition,  AltaGas  had  $198  million  of  letters  of  credit 

outstanding (December 31, 2021 - $245 million). 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 48

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
As  at  December  31,  2022, AltaGas’  total  market  capitalization  was  approximately  $6.6  billion  based  on  approximately  282 

million common shares outstanding and a closing trading price on December 31, 2022 of $23.38 per common share.

AltaGas'  earnings  interest  coverage  for  the  rolling  twelve  months  ended December  31,  2022  was  2.4  times  (twelve  months 

ended December 31, 2021 – 2.0 times).

Credit Facilities

($ millions)
AltaGas demand credit facilities (1) (2)
AltaGas revolving credit facilities (1) (2) (3)
AltaGas term credit facility (1) 
SEMCO Energy US$150 million credit facilities (1) (2) 
WGL US$300 million revolving credit facility (1) (2) (4)
Washington Gas US$450 million revolving credit facility (1) (2) (4)

Borrowing 
capacity

Drawn at 
December 31, 
2022

$ 

$ 

70  $ 

2,500   
450   
203   
406   
609   
4,238  $ 

—  $ 

861   
450   
189   
250   
429   
2,179  $ 

Drawn at 
December 31,
2021
34 
375 
— 
120 
342 
288 
1,159 

(1)

Amount drawn at December 31, 2022 converted at the month-end rate of 1 U.S. dollar = 1.3544 Canadian dollar (December 31, 2021 - 1 U.S. dollar = 1.2678 
Canadian dollar).
All US$ borrowing capacity was converted at the December 31, 2022 U.S./Canadian dollar month-end exchange rate.

(2)
(3) During the fourth quarter of 2022, AltaGas closed an amendment of the Petrogas $200 million revolving credit facility in which AltaGas replaced Petrogas as 
the borrower, which is in addition to the AltaGas $2 billion five-year extendible committed revolving tranche, and the $300 million two-year extendable side 
car liquidity revolving facility.
Amounts  drawn  include  commercial  paper  that  is  supported  by  the  long  term  facilities.  WGL  and  Washington  Gas  have  the  right  to  request  additional 
borrowings of up to US$100 million with the bank’s approval, for a total of US$400 million and US$550 million on their respective facilities.

(4)

In addition to the facilities listed above, AltaGas has demand Letter of Credit facilities of $461 million (December 31, 2021 - 

$467 million). At December 31, 2022, there were letters of credit for $198 million (December 31, 2021 - $245 million) issued on 

these  facilities  and  an  additional  less  than  $1  million  (December  31,  2021  -  less  than  $1  million)  issued  on  the  Company's 

revolving credit facilities.

WGL and Washington Gas use short-term debt in the form of commercial paper or unsecured short-term bank loans to fund 

seasonal  cash  requirements.  Revolving  committed  credit  facilities  are  maintained  in  an  amount  equal  to  or  greater  than  the 

expected maximum commercial paper position. As at December 31, 2022, commercial paper outstanding totaled $679 million 

for WGL and Washington Gas (December 31, 2021 – $630 million).

All of the borrowing facilities have covenants customary for these types of facilities, which must be met at each quarter end. 

AltaGas and its subsidiaries have been in compliance with all financial covenants each quarter since the establishment of the 

facilities.  AltaGas  and  its  subsidiaries  are  also  in  compliance  with  trust  indenture  requirements  for  its  MTNs  as  at 

December 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 49

 
 
 
 
 
 
The following table summarizes the Corporation's primary financial covenants as defined by the credit facility agreements: 

Ratios
Bank debt-to-capitalization (1) (2)
Bank EBITDA-to-interest expense (1) (2) 
Bank debt-to-capitalization (SEMCO) (2) (3)
Bank EBITDA-to-interest expense (SEMCO) (2) (3)
Bank debt-to-capitalization (WGL) (2) (4)
Bank debt-to-capitalization (Washington Gas) (2) (4)

Debt covenant  
requirements
not greater than 65%
not less than 2.5x
not greater than 60%
not less than 2.25x
not greater than 65%
not greater than 65%

As at December 31, 2022
less than 55%
greater than 4.3x
less than 48%
greater than 8.0x
less than 50%
less than 52% 

(1) Calculated in accordance with the Corporation’s $2.3 billion credit facility agreement, which is available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com. The covenants are 

(2)
(3)

equivalent and applicable to all the Corporation’s committed credit facilities.
Estimated, subject to final adjustments. 
Bank EBITDA-to-interest expense (SEMCO) and bank debt-to-capitalization (SEMCO) are calculated based on SEMCO’s consolidated financial statements 
and are calculated similarly to bank debt-to-capitalization and bank EBITDA-to-interest expense.  
(4) WGL’s bank debt-to-capitalization ratio is calculated based on WGL’s consolidated financial statements. 

On February 22, 2021, a $2.5 billion base shelf prospectus for the issuance of certain types of future public debt and/or equity 

issuances  was  filed  to  replace  the  base  shelf  prospectus  dated  September  25,  2019.  This  enables AltaGas  to  access  the 

Canadian capital markets on a timely basis during the 25-month period that the base shelf prospectus remains effective. As at 

December 31, 2022, approximately $1.4 billion was available under the base shelf prospectus. 

On February 22, 2021, AltaGas filed a US$2.0 billion short form base shelf prospectus in both Alberta and the U.S to replace 

the US$2.0 billion short form base prospectus filed on January 21, 2020. This will enable AltaGas to access the U.S. capital 

markets during the 25-month period that the base shelf prospectus remains effective. As at December 31, 2022, US$2.0 billion 

was available under the base shelf prospectus. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 50

Contractual Obligations

December 31, 2022

($ millions)
Short-term debt 
Long-term debt (1)
Debt classified as held for sale (2)
Subordinated hybrid notes (2)
Operating leases (3)
Purchase obligations (4)
Capital project commitments
Pension plan and retiree benefits (5)
Merger commitments (6)
Environmental commitments
Post-acquisition contingent payments (7)
Other liabilities (8)
Total contractual obligations (9)

Total

Less than 
1 year

1 - 3
years

4 - 5
years

$ 

293  $ 

8,968   
60   
550   
562   
15,680   
32   
8   
10   
13   
5   
52   

$  26,233  $ 

293  $ 
327   
7   
—   
101   
3,297   
32   
8   
5   
10   
5   
52   
4,137  $ 

—  $ 

—  $ 

2,241   
12   
—   
177   
4,651   
—   
—   
3   
2   
—   
—   
7,086  $ 

1,968   
12   
—   
128   
3,130   
—   
—   
2   
1   
—   
—   
5,241  $ 

After 5
years
— 
4,432 
29 
550 
156 
4,602 
— 
— 
— 
— 
— 
— 
9,769 

(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)

Excludes deferred financing costs, discounts, finance lease liabilities, the fair value adjustment on the WGL Acquisition, and debt classified as held for sale.  
Excludes deferred financing costs and certain finance lease liabilities. 
Payments are presented on an undiscounted cash basis.
Excludes an estimated US$7.6 billion of natural gas purchases through 2033 and US$1 billion of pipeline contracts through 2043 that are contingent on the 
in-service date of the Mountain Valley Pipeline.
Assumes only required payments will be made into the pension plans in 2023. Contributions are made in accordance with independent actuarial valuations. 

(5)
(6) Relates  to  merger  commitments  arising  from  the  WGL  Acquisition.  Represents  the  estimated  future  payments  of  merger  commitments  that  have  been 
accrued but not paid. Among other things, these commitments include rate credits distributable to both residential and non-residential customers to partially 
offset  rate  increases  resulting  from  gas  expansion,  extension  of  natural  gas  service  over  a  10-year  period  and  other  programs,  various  public  interest 
commitments, and safety programs. As at December 31, 2022, the cumulative amount of merger commitments that have been expensed but not yet paid is 
approximately US$8  million. Additionally,  there are  a number of operational commitments with various timeframes, including the funding of leak mitigation 
and reducing leak backlogs, the funding of damage prevention efforts, developing projects to extend natural gas service, maintaining pre-merger quality of 
service  standards  including  odor  call  response  times,  increasing  supplier  diversity,  achieving  synergy  savings  benefits,  as  well  as  reporting  and  tracking 
related to certain commitments, and causing the development of 15 MW of either electric grid energy storage or tier one renewable resources.

(7) Relating to certain alleged air-related violations at the Ferndale terminal. The penalty was paid in full in February 2023.
(8)
(9) U.S. dollar commitments have been converted to Canadian dollars using the December 31, 2022 exchange rate.  

Excludes non-financial liabilities.

AltaGas expects to fund its obligations through internally-generated cash flow, asset sales, and normal course borrowings on 

existing committed credit facilities. 

Related Party Transactions

In the normal course of business, AltaGas transacts with its subsidiaries, affiliates and joint ventures. Refer to Note 31 of the 

2022 Annual Consolidated Financial Statements for the amounts due to or from related parties on the Consolidated Balance 

Sheets and the classification of revenue, income, and expenses in the Consolidated Statements of Income.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 51

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
Credit Ratings

The below table summarizes the most recent credit ratings for AltaGas and subsidiaries: 

Entity

Rating Agency

Debt Rated

Standard & 
Poor's (S&P)

AltaGas

Most Recent 
Rating

BBB-

BBB-

Issuer rating

Senior unsecured

Preferred shares and 
Junior Subordinated

P-3 / BB

Comments

Last reviewed June 8, 2022

Last reviewed June 8, 2022
Last reviewed August 3, 2022. Junior 
Subordinated added on January 5 and August 3, 
2022.
Last reviewed on August 17, 2022.
Last reviewed on August 17, 2022. Junior 
Subordinated added on January 5, 2022.

Last reviewed June 8, 2022.

Last reviewed June 8, 2022.

Last reviewed August 17, 2022.

BBB

BB+

A-

A-2

A

Fitch Ratings 
(Fitch)

Issuer
Preferred shares and 
Junior Subordinated

Unsecured debt

Commercial paper

Unsecured debt

Issuer

BBB-

Last reviewed June 8, 2022.

Senior unsecured

Commercial paper

Issuer

Long-term issuer

Senior secured notes

Long-term issuer

Senior secured notes

BB+

A-3

BBB

A3

A1

BBB

A-

Last reviewed June 8, 2022.

Last reviewed June 8, 2022.

Last reviewed August 17, 2022.

Raised from Baa1 to A3 on January 22, 2021 with 
stable outlook.
Raised from A2 to A1 on January 22, 2021 with 
stable outlook.

Last reviewed June 8, 2022.

Last reviewed June 8, 2022.

Washington 
Gas

WGL

SEMCO

S&P

Fitch

S&P

Fitch

Moody's

S&P

According to the S&P rating system, an obligor rated BBB has adequate protection parameters. However, adverse economic 

conditions  or  changing  circumstances  are  more  likely  to  lead  to  a  weakened  capacity  of  the  obligor  to  meet  its  financial 

commitments.  An  obligor  rated  'A'  is  somewhat  more  susceptible  to  the  adverse  effects  of  changes  in  circumstances  and 

economic  conditions  than  obligations  in  higher-rated  categories.  However,  the  obligor's  capacity  to  meet  its  financial 

commitments  on  the  obligation  is  still  strong. The  ratings  from AA  to  CCC  may  be  modified  by  the  addition  of  a  plus  (+)  or 

minus  (-)  sign  to  show  relative  standing  within  the  major  rating  categories. A  P-3  rating  by  S&P  is  the  third  highest  of  eight 

categories granted by S&P under its Canadian preferred share rating scale and a P-3 rating directly corresponds with a BB 

rating  under  its  global  preferred  rating  scale.  The  Canadian  preferred  share  rating  scale  is  fully  determined  by  the  global 

preferred  rating  scale  and  there  are  no  additional  analytical  criteria  associated  with  the  determination  of  ratings  on  the 

Canadian preferred share rating scale. According to the S&P rating system, while securities rated P-3 are regarded as having 

significant  speculative  characteristics,  they  are  less  vulnerable  to  non-payment  than  other  speculative  issues.  However,  it 

faces major ongoing uncertainties or exposure to adverse business, financial, or economic conditions which could lead to the 

obligor’s inadequate capacity to meet its financial commitment on the obligation. The ratings from P-1 to P-5 may be modified 

by "high" and "low" grades which indicate relative standing within the major rating categories.

According to the Fitch rating system, ‘BBB’ ratings indicate that expectations of default risk are currently low. The capacity for 

payment  of  financial  commitments  is  considered  adequate,  but  adverse  business  or  economic  conditions  are  more  likely  to 

impair this capacity. ‘A’ ratings denote expectations of low default risk. The capacity for payment of financial commitments is 

considered strong. This capacity may, nevertheless, be more vulnerable to adverse business or economic conditions than is 

the  case  for  higher  ratings.  The  ratings  from  AA  to  CCC  may  be  modified  by  the  addition  of  a  plus  (+)  or  minus  (-)  sign 

indicating  relative  differences  of  probability  of  default  or  recovery  for  issues.  A  ‘BB’  rating  by  Fitch  indicates  an  elevated 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 52

vulnerability  to  default  risk,  particularly  in  the  event  of  adverse  changes  in  business  or  economic  conditions  over  time; 

however, business or financial flexibility exists that support the servicing of financial commitments.

A  short-term  obligation  rated  'A-2'  is  somewhat  more  susceptible  to  the  adverse  effects  of  changes  in  circumstances  and 

economic  conditions  than  obligations  in  higher  rating  categories.  However,  the  obligor's  capacity  to  meet  its  financial 

commitments  on  the  obligation  is  satisfactory.  A  short-term  obligation  rated  'A-3'  exhibits  adequate  protection  parameters. 

However, adverse economic conditions or changing circumstances are more likely to weaken an obligor's capacity to meet its 

financial commitments on the obligation.

Moody's  obligations  rated  A  are  judged  to  be  upper-medium  grade  and  are  subject  to  low  credit  risk.  Moody’s  appends 

numerical  modifiers  1,  2,  and  3  to  each  generic  rating  classification  from Aa  through  Caa. The  modifier  1  indicates  that  the 

obligation ranks in the higher end of its generic rating category; the modifier 2 indicates a mid-range ranking; and the modifier 

3 indicates a ranking in the lower end of that generic rating category.

The  credit  ratings  accorded  to  the  securities  by  the  rating  agencies  are  not  recommendations  to  purchase,  hold,  or  sell  the 

securities  in  as  much  as  such  ratings  do  not  comment  as  to  market  price  or  suitability  for  a  particular  investor. There  is  no 

assurance that any rating will remain in effect for any given period of time or that any rating will not be revised or withdrawn 

entirely by a rating agency in the future if, in its judgment, circumstances so warrant.

Share Information

Issued and outstanding
Common shares
Preferred Shares

Series A
Series B
Series E
Series G
Series H

Issued
Share options
Share options exercisable

As at February 24, 2023

281,591,363 

6,746,679 
1,253,321 
8,000,000 
6,885,823 
1,114,177 

6,898,609 
6,263,664 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 53

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Dividends

Effective March 31, 2022, common share dividends are declared and paid on a quarterly basis. Dividends on preferred shares 

are also paid quarterly. Dividends are at the discretion of the Board of Directors and dividend levels are reviewed periodically, 

giving  consideration  to  the  ongoing  sustainable  cash  flow  from  operating  activities,  maintenance  and  growth  capital 

expenditures, and debt repayment requirements of AltaGas. 

The following table summarizes AltaGas’ dividend declaration history:

Common Share Dividends
Year Ended December 31
($ per common share)
First quarter
Second quarter
Third quarter
Fourth quarter
Total

Series A Preferred Share Dividends
Year Ended December 31
($ per preferred share)
First quarter
Second quarter
Third quarter
Fourth quarter
Total

Series B Preferred Share Dividends
Year Ended December 31
($ per preferred share)
First quarter
Second quarter
Third quarter
Fourth quarter
Total

Series C Preferred Share Dividends (1)
Year Ended December 31
(US$ per preferred share)
First quarter
Second quarter
Third quarter
Fourth quarter
Total

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

2022
0.265000  $ 
0.265000   
0.265000   
0.265000   
1.060000  $ 

2021
0.249900 
0.249900 
0.249900 
0.249900 
0.999600 

2022
0.191250  $ 
0.191250   
0.191250   
0.191250   
0.765000  $ 

2021
0.191250 
0.191250 
0.191250 
0.191250 
0.765000 

2022
0.171920  $ 
0.198020   
0.260690   
0.376700   
1.007330  $ 

2021
0.170690 
0.170360 
0.174480 
0.178830 
0.694360 

2022
0.330625  $ 
0.330625   
0.330625   
—   

$ 

0.991875  $ 

2021
0.330625 
0.330625 
0.330625 
0.330625 
1.322500 

(1) On September 30, 2022, AltaGas redeemed all of its outstanding Series C Preferred Shares.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 54

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Series E Preferred Share Dividends
Year Ended December 31
($ per preferred share)
First quarter
Second quarter
Third quarter
Fourth quarter
Total

Series G Preferred Share Dividends
Year Ended December 31
($ per preferred share)
First quarter
Second quarter
Third quarter
Fourth quarter
Total

Series H Preferred Share Dividends
Year ended December 31
($ per preferred share)
First quarter
Second quarter
Third quarter
Fourth quarter
Total

Series K Preferred Share Dividends (1)
Year Ended December 31
($ per preferred share)
First quarter
Second quarter
Third quarter
Fourth quarter
Total

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

2022
0.337063  $ 
0.337063   
0.337063   
0.337063   
1.348252  $ 

2021
0.337063 
0.337063 
0.337063 
0.337063 
1.348252 

2022
0.265125  $ 
0.265125   
0.265125   
0.265125   
1.060500  $ 

2021
0.265125 
0.265125 
0.265125 
0.265125 
1.060500 

2022
0.196582  $ 
0.222950   
0.285890   
0.401900   
1.107322  $ 

2021
0.195349 
0.195295 
0.199690 
0.204038 
0.794372 

2022
0.312500  $ 

—   
—   
—   

$ 

0.312500  $ 

2021
0.312500 
0.312500 
0.312500 
0.312500 
1.250000 

(1) On March 31, 2022, AltaGas redeemed all of its outstanding Series K Preferred Shares.

Critical Accounting Estimates 

Since  a  determination  of  the  value  of  many  assets,  liabilities,  revenues  and  expenses  is  dependent  upon  future  events,  the 

preparation  of AltaGas'  Consolidated  Financial  Statements  requires  the  use  of  estimates  and  assumptions  that  have  been 

made  using  careful  judgment.  AltaGas’  significant  accounting  policies  are  contained  in  the  notes  to  the  2022  Annual 

Consolidated  Financial  Statements.  Certain  of  these  policies  involve  critical  accounting  estimates  as  a  result  of  the 

requirement to make particularly subjective or complex judgments about matters that are inherently uncertain, and because of 

the likelihood that materially different amounts could be reported under different conditions or using different assumptions.

Significant  estimates and judgments made by Management  in  the preparation of the Consolidated Financial Statements  are 

outlined below: 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 55

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Regulatory Assets and Liabilities

SEMCO Gas, ENSTAR and Washington Gas engage in the delivery and sale of natural gas. SEMCO Gas and ENSTAR are 

regulated by the MPSC and RCA, respectively. Washington Gas is regulated by the PSC of DC in the District of Columbia, the 

PSC of MD in Maryland, and the SCC of VA in Virginia.

The  regulatory  agencies  exercise  statutory  authority  over  matters  such  as  tariffs,  rates,  construction,  operations,  financing, 

returns and certain contracts with customers. In order to recognize the economic effects of the actions and decisions of the 

regulators,  the  timing  of  recognition  of  certain  assets,  liabilities,  revenues  and  expenses  as  a  result  of  regulation  may  differ 

from that otherwise expected using U.S. GAAP for entities not subject to rate regulation. 

Regulatory assets represent future revenues associated with certain costs incurred in the current period or in prior periods that 

are expected to be recovered from customers in future periods through the rate-setting process. Regulatory liabilities represent 

future reductions or limitations of increases in revenue associated with amounts that are expected to be refunded to customers 

through the rate-setting process.

Asset Impairment

AltaGas reviews long-lived assets, regulatory assets, and intangible assets with indefinite and finite lives whenever events or 

changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying value of such assets may not be recoverable. Recoverability is determined 

based on an estimate of undiscounted cash flows or other indicators of fair value, and measurement of an impairment loss is 

determined based on the fair value of the assets. The determination of fair value requires Management to make assumptions 

about future cash inflows and outflows over the life of an asset. Any changes to the assumptions used for the future cash flow 

could result in revisions to the evaluation of the recoverability of the long-lived assets or intangible assets and the recognition 

of an impairment loss in the Consolidated Financial Statements.  

AltaGas also tests goodwill for impairment annually or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate that it is 

more likely than not that the fair value of a reporting unit is less than its carrying value. The Corporation has the option to first 

assess  qualitative  factors  to  determine  whether  it  is  necessary  to  perform  the  quantitative  goodwill  impairment  test.  If  the 

quantitative  goodwill  impairment  test  is  performed,  the  fair  value  of  the  Corporation’s  reporting  units  is  compared  to  the 

carrying values. If the carrying value of a reporting unit, including allocated goodwill exceeds its fair value, goodwill impairment 

is measured as the excess of the carrying value amount of the reporting unit’s allocated goodwill over the implied fair value of 

the  goodwill.  Based  on  the  valuation  approach,  the  fair  value  used  in  the  quantitative  impairment  test  of  goodwill  requires 

determining  appropriate  market  multiples  of  earnings  or  estimating  future  cash  flows  as  well  as  appropriate  discount  rates. 

AltaGas has assessed goodwill for impairment as at December 31, 2022 and determined that no write-down was required.

Asset Retirement Obligations 

AltaGas records liabilities relating to asset retirement obligations when there is a legal obligation. In estimating the obligations, 

Management  is  required  to  make  assumptions  regarding  inflation  and  discount  rates,  ultimate  amounts  and  timing  of 

settlements,  and  expected  changes  in  environmental  laws  and  regulation. A  change  in  any  of  these  estimates  could  have  a 

material impact on AltaGas' Consolidated Financial Statements.

Income Taxes

The Corporation is subject to the provisions of the Income Tax Act (Canada) for purposes of determining the amount of income 

that  will  be  subject  to  tax  in  Canada  and  the  Internal  Revenue  Code  (U.S.)  for  the  purposes  of  determining  the  amount  of 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 56

income that will be subject to tax in the United States. The determination of AltaGas’ and its subsidiaries’ provision for income 

taxes requires the application of these complex rules. 

Substantial deferred income tax assets and liabilities are recognized in the Consolidated Financial Statements. The recognition 

of  deferred  tax  assets  depends  on  the  assumption  that  future  earnings  will  be  sufficient  to  realize  the  deferred  benefit.  A 

valuation allowance is recorded against deferred tax assets where all or a portion of that asset is not expected to be realized. 

The  amount  of  the  deferred  tax  asset  or  liability  recorded  is  based  on  Management’s  best  estimate  of  the  timing  of  the 

realization of the assets or liabilities. 

If Management’s interpretation of tax legislation differs from that of tax authorities, or if timing of reversals is not as anticipated, 

the  provision  for  income  taxes  could  increase  or  decrease  in  future  periods.  See  Note 21  of  the  2022 Annual  Consolidated 

Financial Statements.

Pension Plans and Post-Retirement Benefits

The  determination  of  pension  plan  obligations  and  expense  is  based  on  a  number  of  actuarial  assumptions.  Critical 

assumptions  include  the  expected  long-term  rate-of-return  on  plan  assets,  the  discount  rate  applied  to  pension  plan 

obligations, the expected rate of compensation increase, and mortality rates. For post-retirement benefit plans, which provide 

for certain health care premiums and life insurance benefits for qualifying retired employees and which are not funded, critical 

assumptions in determining post-retirement obligations and expense are the discount rate and the assumed health care cost 

trend rates. 

Depreciation and Amortization 

Depreciation and amortization of property, plant, and equipment and intangible assets are based on Management’s judgment 

of the estimated useful life of the assets. When it is determined that assigned asset lives do not reflect the estimated remaining 

period of benefit, prospective changes are made to the depreciable lives of those assets. For regulated entities, amortization 

rates are generally prescribed by the applicable regulatory authority. There are a number of uncertainties inherent in estimating 

the remaining useful life of certain assets and changes in assumptions could result in material adjustments to the amount of 

amortization that AltaGas recognizes from period to period. 

Loss Contingencies

AltaGas and its subsidiaries are subject to various legal claims and actions arising in the normal course of business. Liabilities 

for loss contingencies are determined on a case-by-case basis and are accrued for when it is probable that a liability has been 

incurred and the amount can be reasonably estimated. Significant judgment is required to determine the probability of having 

incurred the liability and the estimated amount. Estimates are reviewed regularly and updated as new information is received. 

As at December 31, 2022, a liability of US$4 million (approximately CAD $5 million) has been recorded for penalties related to 

certain alleged air-related violations at the Ferndale terminal. On January 13, 2023, Petrogas West, LLC signed a Settlement 

Agreement with the Northwest Clean Air Agency (NWCAA) in order to resolve these alleged violations. The penalty was paid in 

February 2023 and represents a full and final resolution of all claims brought, or that could have been brought by the NWCAA 

related  to  the  alleged  violations.  No  additional  material  provisions  on  loss  contingencies  have  been  recorded  by  the 

Corporation. However, due to the inherent uncertainty of the litigation process, the resolution of any particular contingencies 

could have a material adverse effect on the Corporation’s results of operations or financial position. 

Fair Value of Financial Instruments

Fair value is defined as the amount of consideration that would be agreed upon in an arms-length transaction, other than a 

forced sale or liquidation, between knowledgeable, willing parties who are under no compulsion to act. The best evidence of 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 57

fair value is a quoted bid or ask price, as appropriate, in an active market. Fair value based on unadjusted quoted prices in an 

active  market  requires  minimal  judgment  by  Management.  Where  bid  or  ask  prices  in  an  active  market  are  not  available, 

Management’s  judgment  on  valuation  inputs  is  necessary  to  determine  fair  value. AltaGas  enters  into  physical  and  financial 

derivative contracts to manage exposure to fluctuations in commodity prices and foreign exchange rates, as well as to optimize 

certain owned  and managed natural gas assets. AltaGas estimates forward prices based on published sources adjusted  for 

factors specific to the asset or liability, including basis and location differentials, discount rates, and currency exchange. The 

forward  curves  used  to  mark  these  derivative  instruments  to  market  are  vetted  against  public  sources.  Where  observable 

market data is not available, AltaGas uses valuation techniques which require significant judgment by Management. Changes 

in estimates and assumptions about these inputs could affect the reported fair value.

Adoption of New Accounting Standards 

Effective  January  1,  2022, AltaGas  adopted  the  following  Financial Accounting  Standards  Board  (FASB)  issued Accounting 

Standards Updates (ASU):

§

In  August  2020,  FASB  issued  ASU  No.  2020-06  "Debt  with  Conversion  and  Other  Options  and  Topic  815-40  - 

Derivatives and Hedging - Contracts in Entity's Own Equity: Accounting for Convertible Instruments and Contract in 

an  Entity's  Own  Equity". The  amendments  in  this ASU  simplify  the  accounting  for  certain  financial  instruments  with 

characteristics of liabilities and equity, including convertible instruments and contracts in an entity’s own equity. The 

adoption of this ASU did not have a material impact on AltaGas' consolidated financial statements; and 

§

In  July  2021,  FASB  issued ASU  No.  2021-05  "Leases  (Topic  842):  Lessors  -  Certain  Leases  with  Variable  Lease 

Payments". The amendments in this ASU affect lessors with lease contracts that have variable lease payments that 

do not depend on a reference index or a rate as an operating lease that and would have resulted in the recognition of 

a selling loss at lease commencement if classified as sales-type or direct financing. The adoption of this ASU did not 

have a material impact on AltaGas' consolidated financial statements.

Effective December 31, 2022, AltaGas adopted the following FASB issued ASU:

§

In  November  2021,  FASB  issued ASU  No.  2021-10  "Government Assistance  (Topic  832):  Disclosures  by  Business 

Entities  about  Government Assistance". The  amendments  in  this ASU  require  annual  disclosure  about  transactions 

with a government entity, including the nature of the transactions, the method applied to account for the government 

assistance, impacted line items on the financial statements, and significant terms and conditions of the agreement. 

The adoption of this ASU did not have a material impact on AltaGas' consolidated financial statements; and 

§	 In December 2022, FASB issued ASU 2022-06 "Topic 848 - Reference Rate Reform: Deferral of the Sunset Date of 

Topic 848". The amendments in this ASU defer the sunset date of Topic 848 from December 31, 2022 to December 

31, 2024. The adoption of this ASU did not have a material impact on AltaGas' consolidated financial statements.

Future Changes in Accounting Principles

In  October  2021,  FASB  issued  ASU  2021-08  "Business  Combinations  (Topic  805):  Accounting  for  Contract  Assets  and 

Contract Liabilities from Contracts with Customers". The amendments in this ASU require an entity to recognize and measure 

contract assets and liabilities acquired in a business combination in accordance with Topic 606. The amendments in this ASU 

are effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2022 and should be applied prospectively to business combinations 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 58

occurring on or after the effective date of the amendment. The adoption of this ASU is not expected to have a material impact 

on AltaGas' consolidated financial statements. 

In  March  2022,  FASB  issued ASU  No.  2022-01  "Derivatives  and  Hedging  (Topic  815):  Fair  Value  Hedging  -  Portfolio  Layer 

Method". The amendments in this ASU will allow non-prepayable financial assets to be included in a closed portfolio hedged 

using the portfolio layer method and promote consistency in single and multiple hedged layers. The amendments in this ASU 

are effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2022 and should be applied on a modified retrospective basis. Early 

adoption is permitted. The adoption of this ASU is not expected to have a material impact on AltaGas' consolidated financial 

statements.

In  March  2022,  FASB  issued  ASU  No.  2022-02  "Financial  Instruments  -  Credit  Losses  (Topic  326):  Troubled  Debt 

Restructurings and Vintage Disclosures". The amendments in this ASU will eliminate the accounting guidance for troubled debt 

restructurings (TDRs) by creditors while enhancing disclosure requirements for certain loan refinancings and restructurings by 

creditors when a borrower is experiencing financial difficulty, as well as require disclosure of current-period write offs by year of 

origination for financing receivables and net investments in leases. The amendments in this ASU are effective for fiscal years 

beginning after December 15, 2022 and should be applied prospectively with an option to apply on a modified retrospective 

basis for the transition method related to the recognition and measurement of TDRs. The adoption of this ASU is not expected 

to have a material impact on AltaGas' consolidated financial statements. 

In  June  2022,  FASB  issued  ASU  No.  2022-03  "Fair  Value  Measurement  (Topic  820):  Fair  Value  Measurement  of  Equity 

Securities Subject to Contractual Sale Restrictions". The amendments in this ASU clarify that a contractual restriction on the 

sale of an equity security is not considered part of the unit of account of the equity security, and therefore, is not considered in 

measuring  fair  value.  In  addition,  an  entity  cannot,  as  a  separate  unit  of  account,  recognize  a  contractual  sale  restriction. 

Equity  securities  subject  to  contractual  sale  restrictions  also  require  certain  additional  disclosures.  The  amendments  in  this 

ASU are effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2023 and should be applied prospectively with adjustments as 

a result of adopting this ASU being recognized in earnings. The adoption of this ASU is not expected to have a material impact 

on AltaGas' consolidated financial statements.

In  September  2022,  FASB  issued  ASU  No.  2022-04  "Liabilities  (Subtopic  405-50)  -  Supplier  Finance  Programs".  The 

amendments  in  this ASU  will  require  a  buyer  in  a  supplier  finance  program  to  disclose  the  key  terms  of  the  program,  the 

amount  outstanding  at  the  end  of  the  period,  a  roll  forward  of  that  obligation  during  the  period,  and  where  the  obligation  is 

presented  on  the  balance  sheet.  The  amendments  in  this ASU  are  effective  for  fiscal  years  beginning  after  December  15, 

2022, except for the amendment on the roll forward information, which is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 

15,  2023.  The  amendments  in  this  ASU  should  be  applied  retrospectively,  except  for  the  amendment  on  the  roll  forward 

information,  which  is  applied  prospectively. The  adoption  of  this ASU  is  not  expected  to  have  a  material  impact  on AltaGas' 

consolidated financial statements.

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

AltaGas is not party to any contractual arrangements with unconsolidated entities that have, or are reasonably likely to have, a 

current or future material effect on the Corporation’s financial performance or financial condition including liquidity and capital 

resources. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 59

Disclosure Controls and Procedures (DCP) and Internal Control Over Financial Reporting (ICFR) 

Management,  including  the  Chief  Executive  Officer  and  Chief  Financial  Officer,  are  responsible  for  establishing  and 
maintaining DCP and ICFR, as those terms are defined in National Instrument 52-109 "Certification of Disclosure in Issuers' 
Annual and Interim Filings". The objective of this instrument is to improve the quality, reliability, and transparency of information 

that is filed or submitted under securities legislation.

Management, including the Chief Executive Officer and the Chief Financial Officer, have designed, or caused to be designed 

under their supervision, DCP and ICFR to provide reasonable assurance that information required to be disclosed by AltaGas 

in its annual filings, interim filings or other reports to be filed or submitted by it under securities legislation is made known to 

them, is reported on a timely basis, financial reporting is reliable, and financial statements prepared for external purposes are 

in accordance with U.S. GAAP.

The  ICFR  have  been  designed  based  on  the  framework  established  in  the  2013  Internal  Control  -  Integrated  Framework 
issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO).

Management  has  designed  the  existing  framework  to  result  in  both  a  complete  and  accurate  consolidation  of  related 

information.  During  the  year  ended  December  31,  2022,  there  were  no  changes  made  to  AltaGas'  ICFR  that  materially 

affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, its ICFR or DCP. 

The  Chief  Executive  Officer  and  the  Chief  Financial  Officer  have  evaluated,  with  the  assistance  of AltaGas'  employees,  the 

effectiveness of AltaGas' DCP and ICFR as at December 31, 2022 and concluded that as at December 31, 2022 AltaGas' DCP 

and ICFR were effective. 

It  should  be  noted  that  a  control  system,  no  matter  how  well  conceived  and  operated,  can  provide  only  reasonable,  not 

absolute,  assurance  that  the  objectives  of  the  control  system  are  met.  Because  of  the  inherent  limitations  in  all  control 

systems, no evaluation of controls can provide absolute assurance that all control issues, including instances of fraud, if any, 

have been detected. The design of any system of controls is also based in part on certain assumptions about the likelihood of 

future events, and there can be no assurances that any design will succeed in achieving its stated goals under all potential 

conditions.

Summary of Consolidated Results for the Eight Most Recent Quarters (1)

($ millions)
Total revenue
Normalized EBITDA (2) 
Net income (loss) applicable to common shares 
($ per share)
Net income (loss) per common share
  Basic 
  Diluted
Dividends declared

Q4-22 Q3-22 Q2-22 Q1-22 Q4-21 Q3-21 Q2-21 Q1-21
  3,898    3,056    3,241    3,892    3,140    2,339    2,009    3,085 
671 

334   

454   

574   

276   

239   

233   

227   

54   

337 
Q4-22 Q3-22 Q2-22 Q1-22 Q4-21 Q3-21 Q2-21 Q1-21

(156)  

357   

(48)  

25   

35   

24   

0.19   
0.19   
0.27   

(0.17)  
(0.17)  
0.27   

0.12   
0.12   
0.27   

1.27   
1.26   
0.27   

(0.56)  
(0.56)  
0.25   

0.09   
0.09   
0.25   

0.09   
0.09   
0.25   

1.21 
1.20 
0.25 

Amounts may not add due to rounding. 

(1)
(2) Non-GAAP  financial  measure.  Prior  periods  have  been  revised  to  reflect  a  change  in  the  composition  of  normalized  EBITDA  made  in  the  third  quarter  of 

2022. See discussion in the Non-GAAP Financial Measures section of this MD&A. 

AltaGas’ quarter-over-quarter financial results are impacted by seasonality, fluctuations in commodity prices, weather, the U.S./

Canadian  dollar  exchange  rate,  planned  and  unplanned  plant  outages,  timing  of  in-service  dates  of  new  projects,  and 

acquisition and divestiture activities. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 60

 
 
 
 
 
Revenue for the Utilities is generally the highest in the first and fourth quarters of any given year as the majority of natural gas 

demand occurs during the winter heating season, which typically extends from November to March. 

Other significant items that impacted quarter-over-quarter revenue during the periods noted include: 

▪

▪

The impact of the sale of the U.S. transportation and storage business in the second quarter of 2021; and

The impact of the sale of AltaGas' interest in the Aitken Creek processing facilities in the second quarter of 2022.

Net income (loss) applicable to common shares is also affected by non-cash items such as deferred income tax, depreciation 

and amortization expense, accretion expense, provisions on assets, gains or losses on long-term investments, and gains or 

losses on the sale of assets. In addition, net income (loss) applicable to common shares is also impacted by preferred share 

dividends  and  gains  or  losses  on  the  redemption  of  preferred  shares.  For  these  reasons,  net  income  (loss)  may  not 

necessarily reflect the same trends as revenue. Net income (loss) applicable to common shares during the periods noted was 

impacted by: 

§  After-tax  transaction  costs  of  approximately  $4  million  and  $12  million  incurred  throughout  2022  and  2021, 

▪

▪

▪

▪

▪

▪

▪

respectively, due to the acquisition of Petrogas and asset sales; 

The impact of the sale of the U.S. transportation and storage business in the second quarter of 2021; 

The after-tax provision of approximately $43 million recognized in 2021 related to the sale of the U.S. transportation 

and storage business;

The after-tax provision on equity investments of approximately $209 million recognized in the fourth quarter of 2021 

related to AltaGas' investment in MVP, which includes the Mountain Valley Pipeline and MVP Southgate projects;

The gain on the sale of the energy storage development project in Goleta, California in the first quarter of 2022;

The loss on the Series K Preferred Shares that were redeemed on March 31, 2022;

Favourable resolution of certain acquisition related commercial disputes and contingencies in 2022; and

The loss on the redemption of the U.S. dollar denominated Series C Preferred Shares in September 2022, including 

the associated foreign exchange impact.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 61

SELECTED ANNUAL FINANCIAL INFORMATION

($ millions, except where noted)
Revenue
Net income applicable to common shares
Net income per common share - basic
Net income per common share - diluted

Total assets
Total long-term liabilities
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding (millions)
Dividends declared per common share ($ per share)
Preferred share dividends declared ($ per share)

2022
14,087   
399   
1.42   
1.41   
23,965   
12,940   
281   

2021
10,573   
230   
0.82   
0.82   
21,593   
11,335   
280   

1.060000

0.999600

2020
5,587 
486 
1.74 
1.74 
21,532 
11,264 
279 
0.963300

0.765000
0.694360
1.322500
1.348252
1.060500
0.794372

0.825000
0.894890
1.322500
1.348252
1.060500
0.994890
— 1.312500
1.250000

1.250000

Series A
Series B
Series C (US$) (1)
Series E
Series G
Series H
Series I (2)
Series K (3)

(1)
(2)
(3)

Series C Preferred Shares were redeemed on September 30, 2022.
Series I Preferred Shares were redeemed on December 31, 2020.
Series K Preferred Shares were redeemed on March 31, 2022.

0.765000
1.007330
0.991875
1.348252
1.060500
1.107322
—
0.312500

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 62

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MANAGEMENT'S REPORT  

The Consolidated Financial Statements of AltaGas Ltd. (AltaGas or the Corporation) and other financial information included in 

this report are the responsibility of Management. The Consolidated Financial Statements have been prepared by Management 

in accordance with United States Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (U.S. GAAP) and include amounts that are based 

on Management’s best estimates and judgments.  It is  Management's responsibility to ensure that judgments, estimates and 

accounting  principles  and  methods  used  in  the  preparation  of  financial  information  are  reasonable,  appropriate,  and  applied 

consistently. 

Management's Report on Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

Management  is  responsible  for  establishing  and  maintaining  adequate  internal  controls  over  financial  reporting  for  the 

Corporation (as defined in Rules 13a-15(f) of the Securities Exchange Act and under National Instrument 52-109). 

Management  has  used  the  framework  established  in  the  2013  Internal  Control  -  Integrated  Framework  issued  by  the 
Committee  of  Sponsoring  Organizations  of  the  Treadway  Commission  (COSO)  to  evaluate  the  effectiveness  of  the 

Corporation's  internal  control  over  financial  reporting.  Based  on  this  evaluation,  Management,  including  the  CEO  and  CFO, 

has concluded that the Corporation's internal control over financial reporting is effective as at December 31, 2022.

Internal  control  over  financial  reporting  may  not  prevent  all  misstatements  due  to  its  inherent  limitations.  In  addition,  the 

evaluation of internal control was made as of a specific date and continued effectiveness in future periods is subject to the risk 

that controls may become inadequate. 

The  Board  of  Directors  is  responsible  for  ensuring  that  Management  fulfills  its  responsibilities  for  financial  reporting  and 

internal  controls.  The  Board  is  assisted  in  carrying  out  its  responsibilities  principally  through  its  Audit  Committee  which  is 

composed  of  independent  non-management  directors.  The  Audit  Committee  meets  with  Management  regularly  and  meets 

independently  with  internal  and  external  auditors  and  as  a  group  to  review  any  significant  accounting,  internal  controls,  and 

auditing matters in accordance with the terms of the Charter of the Audit Committee, which is set out in the Annual Information 

Form. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 63

The shareholders have appointed Ernst & Young LLP as independent external auditors to express an opinion as to whether 

the Consolidated Financial Statements present fairly, in all material respects, the Corporation’s consolidated financial position, 

results of operations, and cash flows in accordance with U.S. GAAP. Ernst & Young LLP is not required under securities law to 

express an opinion as to the effectiveness of the Corporation's internal control over financial reporting. The report of Ernst & 

Young LLP outlines the scope of its examination and its opinion on the Consolidated Financial Statements.

(signed) "Randall Crawford"

(signed) "James Harbilas"

RANDALL CRAWFORD

President and

Chief Executive Officer of

AltaGas Ltd.

 March 1, 2023

JAMES HARBILAS

Executive Vice President and

Chief Financial Officer of

AltaGas Ltd.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 64

INDEPENDENT AUDITOR'S REPORT

To the Shareholders and Directors of AltaGas Ltd. 

Opinion 

We  have  audited  the  consolidated  financial  statements  of AltaGas  Ltd.  and  its  subsidiaries  (the  Group),  which  comprise  the 

consolidated  balance  sheets  as  at  December  31,  2022  and  2021,  and  the  consolidated  statements  of  income,  consolidated 

statements  of  comprehensive  income,  consolidated  statements  of  equity  and  consolidated  statements  of  cash  flows  for  the 

years then ended, and notes to the consolidated financial statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies. 

In  our  opinion,  the  accompanying  consolidated  financial  statements  present  fairly,  in  all  material  respects,  the  consolidated 

financial  position  of  the  Group  as  at  December  31,  2022  and  2021,  and  the  consolidated  results  of  its  operations  and  its 

consolidated cash flows for the years then ended in accordance with United States generally accepted accounting principles 

(“US GAAP”).

Basis for opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards. Our responsibilities under those 

standards are further described in the Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the consolidated financial statements section of 

our report. We are independent of the Group in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the 

consolidated financial statements in Canada, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these 

requirements.  We  believe  that  the  audit  evidence  we  have  obtained  is  sufficient  and  appropriate  to  provide  a  basis  for  our 

opinion.

Key audit matters

Key  audit  matters  are  those  matters  that,  in  our  professional  judgment,  were  of  most  significance  in  the  audit  of  the 

consolidated  financial  statements  of  the  current  period.  These  matters  were  addressed  in  the  context  of  the  audit  of  the 

consolidated financial statements as a whole, and in forming the auditor’s opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate 

opinion  on  these  matters.  For  the  matter  below,  our  description  of  how  our  audit  addressed  the  matter  is  provided  in  that 

context.

We  have  fulfilled  the  responsibilities  described  in  the  Auditor’s  responsibilities  for  the  audit  of  the  consolidated  financial 

statements  section  of  our  report,  including  in  relation  to  this  matter.  Accordingly,  our  audit  included  the  performance  of 

procedures  designed  to  respond  to  our  assessment  of  the  risks  of  material  misstatement  of  the  consolidated  financial 

statements. The results of our audit procedures, including the procedures performed to address the matter below, provide the 

basis for our audit opinion on the accompanying consolidated financial statements.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 65

Key Audit Matter

As described in Note 24 to the financial statements, AltaGas Ltd. enters into commodity contracts that 

Fair Value Measurement of Level 3 Derivatives

qualify  as  derivative  instruments  and  are  accounted  for  under  ASC  Topic  815,  Derivatives  and 

Hedging. The fair value measurements of certain of these contracts are considered Level 3 under the 

fair value hierarchy as they are determined using significant unobservable inputs. As of December 31, 

2022, derivative assets of $63 million and derivative liabilities of $455 million were recorded based on 

Level 3 fair value measurements. 

Auditing  the  fair  value  measurement  of  Level  3  derivative  instruments  was  complex  given  the 

judgmental  nature  of  the  assumptions  used  as  inputs  into  the  valuation  models.  In  particular,  the 

valuation of Level 3 derivative instruments is sensitive to significant unobservable inputs used by the 

Company such as the assumed natural gas basis prices and implied volatilities of natural gas prices. 

These unobservable inputs can be affected by future economic and market conditions.

How We Addressed 
the Key Audit Matter

To test the valuation of Level 3 derivative instruments, our audit procedures included, among others, 

evaluating  the  valuation  methodologies  used  by  the  Company  and  testing  significant  inputs, 

assumptions  and  the  mathematical  accuracy  of  the  calculations.  For  a  sample  of  instruments,  we 

independently  tested  the  significant  unobservable  assumptions  described  above,  calculated  the 

resulting fair values and compared them to the Company’s estimates. For a sample of instruments, we 

obtained forward prices from independent sources, including broker quotes, evaluated the Company’s 

assumptions related to their forward curves and obtained external confirmation of key contract terms 

from  counterparties.  We  also  performed  sensitivity  analyses  using  independent  sources  of  market 

data  to  evaluate  the  change  in  fair  value  of  Level  3  derivative  instruments  that  would  result  from 

changes  in  underlying  assumptions.  We  also  evaluated  the  adequacy  of  the  Level  3  fair  value 

measurement note disclosure in the consolidated financial statements related to the matter.

Other information 

Management is responsible for the other information. The other information comprises:

• Management’s Discussion and Analysis

Our opinion on the consolidated financial statements does not cover the other information and we do not express any form of 

assurance conclusion thereon.

In connection with our audit of the consolidated financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in 

doing  so,  consider  whether  the  other  information  is  materially  inconsistent  with  the  consolidated  financial  statements  or  our 

knowledge obtained in the audit or otherwise appears to be materially misstated.

We obtained Management's Discussion and Analysis prior to the date of this auditor's report. If, based on the work we have 

performed, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact. We 

have nothing to report in this regard.

Responsibilities of management and those charged with governance for the consolidated financial statements

Management  is  responsible  for  the  preparation  and  fair  presentation  of  the  consolidated  financial  statements  in  accordance 

with  US  GAAP,  and  for  such  internal  control  as  management  determines  is  necessary  to  enable  the  preparation  of 

consolidated financial statements that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 66

In preparing the consolidated financial statements, management is responsible for assessing the Group’s ability to continue as 

a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting 

unless management either intends to liquidate the Group or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so.

Those charged with governance are responsible for overseeing the Group’s financial reporting process.

Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the consolidated financial statements

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the consolidated financial statements as a whole are free 

from  material  misstatement,  whether  due  to  fraud  or  error,  and  to  issue  an  auditor’s  report  that  includes  our  opinion. 

Reasonable  assurance  is  a  high  level  of  assurance,  but  is  not  a  guarantee  that  an  audit  conducted  in  accordance  with 

Canadian generally accepted auditing standards will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can 

arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to 

influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these consolidated financial statements.

As  part  of  an  audit  in  accordance  with  Canadian  generally  accepted  auditing  standards,  we  exercise  professional  judgment 

and maintain professional skepticism throughout the audit. We also:

•

Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the consolidated financial statements, whether due to fraud 

or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient 

and appropriate to provide a basis for our  opinion. The risk  of  not detecting a material misstatement resulting from 

fraud  is  higher  than  for  one  resulting  from  error,  as  fraud  may  involve  collusion,  forgery,  intentional  omissions, 

•

•

•

•

•

misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.

Obtain  an  understanding  of  internal  control  relevant  to  the  audit  in  order  to  design  audit  procedures  that  are 

appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the Group’s 

internal control.

Evaluate  the  appropriateness  of  accounting  policies  used  and  the  reasonableness  of  accounting  estimates  and 

related disclosures made by management.

Conclude on the appropriateness of management’s use of the going concern basis of accounting and, based on the 

audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast significant 

doubt on the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are 

required to draw attention in our auditor’s report to the related disclosures in the consolidated financial statements or, 

if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained 

up to the date of our auditor’s report. However, future events or conditions may cause the Group to cease to continue 

as a going concern.

Evaluate  the  overall  presentation,  structure  and  content  of  the  consolidated  financial  statements,  including  the 

disclosures, and whether the consolidated financial statements represent the underlying transactions and events in a 

manner that achieves fair presentation.

Obtain  sufficient  appropriate  audit  evidence  regarding  the  financial  information  of  the  entities  or  business  activities 

within  the  Group  to  express  an  opinion  on  the  consolidated  financial  statements.  We  are  responsible  for  direction, 

supervision and performance of the group audit. We remain solely responsible for the audit opinion. 

We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and timing of the 

audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control that we identify during our audit. 

We  also  provide  those  charged  with  governance  with  a  statement  that  we  have  complied  with  relevant  ethical  requirements 

regarding independence, and to communicate with them all relationships and other matters that may reasonably be thought to 

bear on our independence, and where applicable, related safeguards.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 67

From  the  matters  communicated  with  those  charged  with  governance,  we  determine  those  matters  that  were  of  most 

significance in the audit of the consolidated financial statements of the current period and are therefore the key audit matters. 

We  describe  these  matters  in  our  auditor’s  report  unless  law  or  regulation  precludes  public  disclosure  about  the  matter  or 

when,  in  extremely  rare  circumstances,  we  determine  that  a  matter  should  not  be  communicated  in  our  report  because  the 

adverse  consequences  of  doing  so  would  reasonably  be  expected  to  outweigh  the  public  interest  benefits  of  such 

communication.

The engagement partner on the audit resulting in this independent auditor’s report is Ann-Marie Brockett.

Chartered Professional Accountants

Calgary, Canada

March 1, 2023 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 68

CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

As at December 31

ASSETS
Current assets

Cash and cash equivalents (note 32)
Accounts receivable (net of credit losses of $41 million) (notes 10 and 24)
Inventory (note 7)
Restricted cash holdings from customers (note 32)
Regulatory assets (note 22)
Risk management assets (note 24)
Prepaid expenses and other current assets (notes 29 and 32)
Assets held for sale (note 5)

Property, plant and equipment (note 8)
Intangible assets (note 9)
Operating right-of-use assets (note 10)
Goodwill (note 11)
Regulatory assets (note 22)
Risk management assets (note 24)
Prepaid post-retirement benefits (note 29)
Long-term investments and other assets (net of credit losses of $1 million) 
   (notes 12, 29, and 32)
Investments accounted for by the equity method (note 14)

LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
Current liabilities

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities (notes 18, 19, 24, and 29)
Short-term debt (notes 15 and 24)
Current portion of long-term debt (notes 16 and 24)
Customer deposits
Regulatory liabilities (note 22)
Risk management liabilities (note 24)
Operating lease liabilities (note 10)
Other current liabilities (note 24)
Liabilities associated with assets held for sale (note 5)

Long-term debt (notes 16 and 24)
Asset retirement obligations (note 18)
Unamortized investment tax credits (note 21)
Deferred income taxes (note 21)
Subordinated hybrid notes (notes 17 and 24)
Regulatory liabilities (note 22)
Risk management liabilities (note 24)
Operating lease liabilities (note 10)
Other long-term liabilities (notes 20 and 24)
Future employee obligations (note 29)

2022

2021

$ 

53  $ 

$ 

$ 

2,091   
1,060   
—   
38   
140   
169   
1,087   
4,638   

11,686   
120   
281   
5,250   
448   
77   
538   

273   

654   
23,965  $ 

1,902  $ 
293   
334   
79   
183   
172   
92   
57   
295   
3,407   

8,694   
451   
2   
1,369   
544   
1,201   
298   
215   
122   
44   

$ 

16,347  $ 

63 
1,427 
782 
3 
48 
113 
188 
— 
2,624 

11,323 
171 
311 
5,153 
436 
51 
674 

227 

623 
21,593 

1,544 
169 
511 
74 
79 
128 
91 
61 
— 
2,657 

7,684 
429 
2 
1,158 
— 
1,424 
165 
253 
134 
86 
13,992 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 69

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
As at December 31

Shareholders' equity

Common shares, no par values, unlimited shares authorized; 
   2022 - 281.5 million and 2021 - 280.3 million issued and outstanding (note 26)
Preferred shares (note 26) 
Contributed surplus
Accumulated deficit
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) (AOCI) (note 23)

Total shareholders' equity
Non-controlling interests
Total equity

2022

2021

$ 

$ 
$ 

6,761  $ 
586   
625   
(1,142)  
626   
7,456   
162   
7,618  $ 
23,965  $ 

6,735 
1,076 
388 
(1,243) 
(7) 
6,949 
652 
7,601 
21,593 

Acquisitions (note 3)
Variable interest entities (note 13)
Commitments, guarantees and contingencies (note 30)
Related party transactions (note 31)
Segmented information (note 33)
Subsequent events (note 34)

See accompanying notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements.

Approved by the Board of Directors of AltaGas Ltd.

(signed) "Randall Crawford"

(signed) "Linda G. Sullivan"

RANDALL CRAWFORD

Director

LINDA G. SULLIVAN

Director

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 70

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME 

Year Ended December 31

REVENUE (note 25)

EXPENSES

Cost of sales, exclusive of items shown separately
Operating and administrative
Accretion expenses (note 18)
Depreciation and amortization (notes 8 and 9)
Provisions on assets (note 6)

Income (loss) from equity investments (note 14)
Other income (note 28)
Foreign exchange gains
Interest expense
Income before income taxes
Income tax expense (note 21)

Current
Deferred 

Net income after taxes

Net income applicable to non-controlling interests
Net income applicable to controlling interests
Preferred share dividends 
Loss on redemption of preferred shares (note 26)
Net income applicable to common shares

Net income per common share (note 27)

Basic
Diluted

Weighted average number of common shares 
   outstanding (millions) (note 27)

Basic
Diluted

See accompanying notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements.

2022

2021

$ 

14,087  $ 

10,573 

11,138   
1,568   
7   
439   
6   
13,158   

13   
94   
10   
(330)  
716   

23   
120   
573   

50   
523   
(40)  
(84)  
399  $ 

1.42  $ 
1.41  $ 

7,708 
1,476 
6 
422 
64 
9,676 

(261) 
81 
4 
(275) 
446 

59 
47 
340 

57 
283 
(53) 
— 
230 

0.82 
0.82 

281.0
283.3

279.9
281.7

$ 

$ 
$ 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 71

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 

Year Ended December 31

Net income after taxes
Other comprehensive income (loss), net of taxes 
Gain (loss) on foreign currency translation
Unrealized loss on net investment hedge (note 24)

Actuarial gain on pension plans and post-retirement benefit (PRB) plans (note 29)

Reclassification of actuarial gains and prior service credits on defined benefit (DB) and 
post-retirement benefit plans (PRB) to net income (note 29)
Total other comprehensive income (loss) (OCI), net of taxes 
Comprehensive income attributable to controlling interests and non-controlling 
interests, net of taxes

Comprehensive income attributable to:

Non-controlling interests
Controlling interests

 See accompanying notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements.

2022

2021

$ 

573  $ 

340 

643   
(15)  

3   

—   
631  $ 

(61) 
— 

2 

2 
(57) 

1,204  $ 

283 

53  $ 

1,151   
1,204  $ 

56 
227 
283 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 72

 
 
 
 
 
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF EQUITY

Year Ended December 31

2022

2021

Common shares (note 26)
Balance, beginning of year
Shares issued for cash on exercise of options
Deferred taxes on share issuance costs
Balance, end of year
Preferred shares (note 26)
Balance, beginning of year
Redemption of preferred shares (note 26)
Deferred taxes on share issuance costs
Balance, end of year
Contributed surplus
Balance, beginning of year
Share options expense
Exercise of share options
Purchase of remaining non-controlling interest in subsidiaries (note 3)
Balance, end of year
Accumulated deficit 
Balance, beginning of year
Net income applicable to controlling interests
Common share dividends
Preferred share dividends
Loss on redemption of preferred shares (note 26)
Balance, end of year
AOCI (note 23)
Balance, beginning of year
Other comprehensive income (loss)
Purchase of remaining non-controlling interest in a subsidiary (note 3)
Balance, end of year
Total shareholders' equity

Non-controlling interests
Balance, beginning of year
Net income applicable to non-controlling interests
Foreign currency translation adjustments
Contributions from non-controlling interests to subsidiaries
Distributions by subsidiaries to non-controlling interests
Acquisition of non-controlling interests through Petrogas Acquisition (note 3)
Balance, end of year
Total equity

See accompanying notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements.

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

$ 
$ 

6,735  $ 
28   
(2)  

6,761  $ 

1,076   
(490)  
—   
586  $ 

388   
3   
(3)  
237   
625  $ 

(1,243)  
523   
(298)  
(40)  
(84)  
(1,142) $ 

(7)  
628   
5   
626  $ 
7,456  $ 

652   
50   
3   
—   
(21)  
(522)  
162  $ 
7,618  $ 

6,723 
15 
(3) 
6,735 

1,077 
— 
(1) 
1,076 

383 
7 
(2) 
— 
388 

(1,192) 
283 
(281) 
(53) 
— 
(1,243) 

50 
(57) 
— 
(7) 
6,949 

620 
57 
6 
1 
(32) 
— 
652 
7,601 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 73

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS 

Year Ended December 31

Cash from operations
Net income after taxes
Items not involving cash:

Depreciation and amortization (notes 8 and 9)
Provisions on assets (note 6)
Accretion expenses (note 18)
Share-based compensation (note 26)
Deferred income tax expense (note 21)
Gains on sale of assets (notes 4 and 28)
Loss (income) from equity investments (note 14)
Unrealized losses (gains) on risk management contracts (note 24)
Amortization of deferred financing costs
Allowance for credit losses
Change in pension and other post-retirement benefits (note 29)
Other

Asset retirement obligations settled (note 18)
Distributions from equity investments
Changes in operating assets and liabilities (note 32)

Investing activities
Capital expenditures - property, plant and equipment
Capital expenditures - intangible assets
Distributions from (contributions to) equity investments
Proceeds from disposition of equity investments (note 14)
Proceeds from disposition of assets, net of transaction costs (note 4)
Purchase of remaining non-controlling interest in a subsidiary (note 3)
Other changes in investing activities

Financing activities
Net issuance (repayment) of short-term debt
Issuance of long-term debt, net of debt issuance costs
Repayment of long-term debt
Net borrowing (repayment) under credit facilities
Issuance of subordinated hybrid notes (note 17)
Dividends - common shares
Dividends - preferred shares
Distributions to non-controlling interest
Contributions from non-controlling interests
Net proceeds from shares issued on exercise of options
Redemption of preferred shares (note 26)

Change in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents, and 
   restricted cash
Net change in cash classified within assets held for sale
Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash beginning of year
Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash end of year (note 32)

See accompanying notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements. 

2022

2021

$ 

573  $ 

340 

439   
6   
7   
3   
120   
(3)  
(13)  
49   
6   
26   
(46)  
18   
(10)  
14   
(650)  
539  $ 

(945)  
(13)  
1   
—   
245   
(285)  
—   
(997) $ 

128   
718   
(513)  
466   
544   
(298)  
(40)  
(21)  
—   
25   
(574)  
435  $ 
(23)  

4   
(1)  
84   
64  $ 

422 
64 
6 
7 
47 
(6) 
261 
(18) 
5 
14 
(25) 
28 
(10) 
13 
(410) 
738 

(805) 
(9) 
(11) 
3 
346 
— 
(7) 
(483) 

(78) 
446 
(11) 
(229) 
— 
(303) 
(53) 
(32) 
1 
14 
— 
(245) 
10 

— 
— 
74 
84 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 74

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

(Tabular amounts and amounts in footnotes to tables are in millions of Canadian dollars unless otherwise indicated.)

1.   Organization and Overview of the Business 

The businesses of AltaGas are operated by the Company and a number of its subsidiaries including, without limitation, AltaGas 

Services  (U.S.)  Inc., AltaGas  Utility  Holdings  (U.S.)  Inc.,  WGL  Holdings,  Inc.  (WGL),  Wrangler  1  LLC,  Wrangler  SPE  LLC, 

Washington Gas Resources Corp., WGL Energy Services, Inc. (WGL Energy Services), and SEMCO Holding Corporation; in 

regard to the Utilities business, Washington Gas Light Company (Washington Gas), Hampshire Gas Company, and SEMCO 

Energy,  Inc.  (SEMCO);  and  in  regard  to  the  Midstream  business, AltaGas  Extraction  and Transmission  Limited  Partnership, 

AltaGas Pipeline Partnership, AltaGas Processing Partnership, AltaGas Northwest Processing Limited Partnership, Harmattan 

Gas Processing Limited Partnership, Ridley Island LPG Export Limited Partnership, AltaGas Pacific Partnership, AltaGas LPG 

Limited  Partnership,  Petrogas  Energy  Corporation  (Petrogas),  Petrogas  Holdings  Partnership,  and  Petrogas,  Inc.  In  the 

Corporate/Other segment, subsidiaries include AltaGas Power Holdings (U.S.) Inc., WGL Energy Systems, Inc. (WGL Energy 

Systems),  and  Blythe  Energy  Inc.  (Blythe).  SEMCO  conducts  its  Michigan  natural  gas  distribution  business  under  the  name 

SEMCO  Energy  Gas  Company  (SEMCO  Gas).  Prior  to  the  close  of  the  Alaska  Utilities  Disposition,  it  operated  its  Alaska 

natural gas distribution business under the name ENSTAR Natural Gas Company (ENSTAR) and its 65 percent interest in an 

Alaska regulated gas storage utility under the name Cook Inlet Natural Gas Storage Alaska LLC (CINGSA). 

AltaGas is a leading energy infrastructure company that connects natural gas and NGLs to domestic and global markets. The 

Company operates a diversified, lower-risk, high-growth energy infrastructure business that is focused on delivering resilient 

and durable value for its stakeholders.  

AltaGas' operating segments include the following:  

§

Utilities, which owns and operates franchised, cost-of-service, rate regulated natural gas distribution and storage utilities 

focused  on  providing  safe,  reliable,  and  affordable  energy  to  its  customers.  Prior  to  the  sale  of  ENSTAR  and AltaGas' 

interest in Cook Inlet Natural Gas Storage Alaska (CINGSA) on March 1, 2023 (the Alaska Utilities Disposition), AltaGas' 

Utilities provided energy to approximately 1.7 million residential and commercial customers in 2022 and had an average 

2022  rate  base  of  approximately  US$5.2  billion.  The  Utilities  business  also  includes  storage  facilities  and  contracts  for 

interstate natural gas transportation and storage services, as well as the affiliated retail energy marketing business, which 

sells natural gas and electricity directly to residential, commercial, and industrial customers located in Maryland, Virginia, 

Delaware, Pennsylvania, Ohio, and the District of Columbia; and 

§ Midstream, which is a leading North American platform that connects customers and markets from wellhead to tidewater 

and  beyond.  The  three  pillars  of  the  Midstream  business  include:  1)  global  exports,  which  includes AltaGas'  two  LPG 

export  terminals;  2)  natural  gas  gathering  and  extraction;  and  3)  fractionation  and  liquids  handling. AltaGas'  Midstream 

segment  also  includes  its  natural  gas  and  NGL  marketing  business,  domestic  logistics,  trucking  and  rail  terminals,  and 

liquid storage capability.  

The Corporate/Other segment consists of AltaGas' corporate activities and a small portfolio of gas-fired power generation and 

distribution assets capable of generating 508 MW of power primarily in the state of California.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 75

 
 
2.   Summary of Significant Accounting Policies

BASIS OF PRESENTATION

These  Consolidated  Financial  Statements  have  been  prepared  by  Management  in  accordance  with  United  States  Generally 

Accepted Accounting Principles (U.S. GAAP). 

Pursuant  to  National  Instrument  52-107,  "Acceptable  Accounting  Principles  and  Auditing  Standards"  (NI  52-107),  financial 

statements of an “SEC issuer” may be prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP. On February 22, 2021, AltaGas filed a final 

short form base shelf prospectus in Alberta and a corresponding registration statement on Form F-10 in the United States, by 

virtue of which AltaGas is required to file reports under section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 with the United 

States  Securities  and  Exchange  Commission.  In  addition,  AltaGas  sought  and  obtained  exemptive  relief  by  the  securities 

regulators  in Alberta  and  Ontario  to  permit  it  to  prepare  its  financial  statements  in  accordance  with  U.S.  GAAP. The Alberta 

Securities Commission exemption will terminate on or after the earlier of January 1, 2024, the date to which AltaGas ceases to 

have activities subject to rate regulation, or the effective date prescribed by the International Accounting Standards Board for 

the mandatory application of a standard within the International Financial Reporting Standard for entities with activities subject 
to rate-regulated accounting. This exemptive relieve would apply should AltaGas cease to become an SEC issuer. 

PRINCIPLES OF CONSOLIDATION

These Consolidated Financial Statements of AltaGas include the accounts of the Corporation, its subsidiaries, variable interest 

entities (VIEs) for which the Corporation is the primary beneficiary, and its interest in various partnerships and joint ventures 

where AltaGas has an undivided interest in the assets and liabilities. Investments in unconsolidated companies that AltaGas 

has significant influence, but not control, over are accounted for using the equity method.

Hypothetical Liquidation at Book Value (HLBV) methodology is used for AltaGas' investment in Mountain Valley Pipeline (MVP) 

This methodology is used when the governing structuring agreement over the equity investment results in different liquidation 

rights and priorities than what is reflected by the underlying ownership interest percentage. 

All  intercompany  balances  and  transactions  are  eliminated  on  consolidation.  Where  there  is  a  party  with  a  non-controlling 
interest  in  a  subsidiary  that  AltaGas  controls,  that  non-controlling  interest  is  reflected  as  “non-controlling  interests”  in  the 
Consolidated Financial Statements. The non-controlling interests in net income of consolidated subsidiaries are shown as an 
allocation of the consolidated net income and are presented separately in "net income applicable to non-controlling interests".

USE OF ESTIMATES AND MEASUREMENT UNCERTAINTY

The  preparation  of  Consolidated  Financial  Statements  in  accordance  with  U.S.  GAAP  requires  Management  to  make 

estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and the reported amounts of revenue and 

expenses  during  the  period.  Key  areas  where  Management  has  made  complex  or  subjective  judgments,  when  matters  are 

inherently uncertain, include but are not limited to: determining the nature and timing of satisfaction of performance obligations 

and determining the transaction price and amounts allocated to performance obligations for revenue recognition; depreciation 

and amortization rates; determination as to whether a contract is or contains a lease; determination of the classification, term, 

and discount rate for leases; fair value of asset retirement obligations; fair value of property, plant and equipment and goodwill 

for  impairment  assessments;  fair  value  of  financial  instruments;  measurement  of  credit  losses;  provisions  for  income  taxes; 

assumptions used to measure employee future benefits; provisions for contingencies; purchase price allocations; and carrying 

value  of  regulatory  assets  and  liabilities.  Certain  estimates  are  necessary  for  the  regulatory  environment  in  which AltaGas' 

subsidiaries  or  affiliates  operate,  which  often  require  amounts  to  be  recorded  at  estimated  values  until  these  amounts  are 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 76

finalized  pursuant  to  regulatory  decisions  or  other  regulatory  proceedings.  By  their  nature,  these  estimates  are  subject  to 

measurement uncertainty and may impact the Consolidated Financial Statements of future periods.

SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Rate-Regulated Operations 

SEMCO  Gas,  Washington  Gas,  Hampshire  Gas,  and,  prior  to  the  Alaska  Utilities  Disposition,  ENSTAR  (collectively  the 

Utilities)  engage  in  the  delivery,  sale,  and  storage  of  natural  gas.  SEMCO  Gas  is  regulated  by  the  Michigan  Public  Service 

Commission (MPSC). Washington Gas operates in the District of Columbia, Maryland, and Virginia, and is regulated in those 

jurisdictions  by  the  Public  Service  Commission  of  the  District  of  Columbia  (PSC  of  DC),  the  Maryland  Public  Service 

Commission  (PSC  of  MD),  and  the  Commonwealth  of  Virginia  State  Corporation  Commission  (SCC  of  VA),  respectively. 

Hampshire is regulated under a cost-of-service tariff by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC). 

The  MPSC,  PSC  of  DC,  PSC  of  MD,  and  SCC  of  VA  exercise  statutory  authority  over  matters  such  as  tariffs,  rates, 

construction,  operations,  financing,  returns,  accounting,  and  certain  contracts  with  customers.  In  order  to  recognize  the 

economic effects of the actions and decisions of the MPSC, PSC of DC, PSC of MD, and SCC of VA, the timing of recognition 

of  certain  assets,  liabilities,  revenues,  and  expenses  as  a  result  of  regulation  may  differ  from  that  otherwise  expected  using 

U.S. GAAP for entities not subject to rate regulation. 

Regulatory assets represent future revenues associated with certain costs incurred in the current period or in prior periods that 

are expected to be recovered from customers in future periods through the rate setting process. Regulatory liabilities represent 

future reductions or limitations of increases in revenue associated with amounts that are expected to be refunded to customers 

through the rate setting process. 

Cash and Cash Equivalents 

Cash and cash equivalents consist of cash on hand, balances with banks, and investments in money market instruments with 

original maturities of less than three months. 

Restricted Cash Holdings from Customers 

Cash deposited, which is restricted and is not available for general use by AltaGas, is separately presented as restricted cash 

holdings in the Consolidated Balance Sheets. Pursuant to the acquisition of WGL Holdings, Inc. (the WGL Acquisition), rabbi 

trust funds were funded to satisfy certain Washington Gas executive and outside director retirement benefit plan obligations. 

The  rabbi  trust  funds  are  invested  in  money  market  funds  which  are  considered  cash  equivalents.  These  balances  are 

included  in  "prepaid  expenses  and  other  current  assets"  and  "long-term  investments  and  other  assets"  in  the  Consolidated 

Balance Sheets. 

Accounts Receivable 

Receivables  are  recorded  net  of  the  allowance  for  credit  losses  in  the  Consolidated  Balance  Sheets.  AltaGas  regularly 

analyzes  and  evaluates  the  collectability  of  the  accounts  receivable  based  on  a  combination  of  factors.  If  circumstances 

related to the collectability change, the allowance for credit losses is further adjusted. Accounts are written off when collection 

efforts are complete and future recovery is unlikely. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 77

 
 
 
 
 
Inventory 

Inventory  consists  of  materials,  supplies,  natural  gas,  natural  gas  liquids,  crude  oil  and  condensates,  processed  finished 

products,  renewable  energy  credits,  and  emission  compliance  instruments  which  are  valued  at  the  lower  of  cost  or  net 

realizable  value.  Cost  of  inventory  is  assigned  using  a  weighted  average  cost  formula.  In  general,  commodity  costs  and 

variable  transportation  costs  are  capitalized  as  gas  in  underground  storage.  Fixed  costs,  primarily  pipeline  demand  charges 

and storage charges, are expensed as incurred through the cost of gas. 

Property, Plant, and Equipment (PP&E), Depreciation and Amortization 

Property, plant, and equipment are carried at cost. The Corporation depreciates the cost of capital assets, net of salvage value, 

on  a  straight-line  basis  over  the  estimated  useful  life  of  the  assets,  with  the  exception  of  rate-regulated  utilities  assets,  for 

which depreciation is calculated on a straight-line basis or over the contract term of a specific agreement at rates as approved 

by the regulatory authorities.

The Utilities charge maintenance and repairs directly to operating expense and capitalize betterments and renewal costs. In 

accordance  with  regulatory  requirements,  depreciation  expense  includes  an  amount  allowed  for  regulatory  purposes  to  be 

collected in current rates for future removal and site restoration costs. 

Interest costs are capitalized on major additions to property, plant, and equipment until the asset is ready for its intended use. 

The interest rate used for calculating the interest costs to be capitalized is based on AltaGas' prior quarter actual borrowing 

long-term interest rate. 

The Utilities capitalize an imputed carrying cost on assets during construction as authorized by regulatory authorities and the 

amount so capitalized is an allowance for funds used during construction (AFUDC). AFUDC is the amount that a rate-regulated 

enterprise  is  allowed  to  recover  for  its  cost  of  financing  assets  under  construction.  Capitalized  overhead,  administrative 

expenses, and AFUDC are included in the cost of the related assets and are recovered in rates charged to customers through 

depreciation expense, as allowed by the regulators. 

The range of useful lives for AltaGas’ PP&E is as follows: 

Utilities assets

Midstream assets

Corporate/Other assets

4 to 69 years

1 to 43 years

3 to 46 years

As required by the regulatory authority, net additions to SEMCO's utility assets are amortized for one half-year in the year in 

which they are brought into active service. Net additions to WGL’s assets are amortized in the month after they are brought 

into active service. 

Generally, when a regulated asset is retired or disposed of, there is no gain or loss recorded in the Consolidated Statements of 

Income. Any difference between the cost and accumulated depreciation of the asset, net of salvage proceeds, is charged to 

accumulated depreciation or another regulatory asset or liability account. It is expected that any gain or loss that is charged to 

accumulated depreciation or another regulatory account will be reflected in future depreciation expense when it is refunded or 

collected in rates. When a non-regulated asset is retired or disposed of from PP&E, the original cost and related accumulated 

depreciation and amortization are derecognized and any gain or loss is recorded in the Consolidated Statements of Income. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 78

 
Intangible Assets 

Intangible assets are recorded at cost. Intangible assets which have a finite useful life are amortized on a straight-line basis 

over their term or estimated useful life. The range of useful lives for intangible assets with a finite life is as follows: 

Energy services relationships

Software

Extraction and Transmission (E&T) Contracts

Commodity contracts

5 years

3 to 20 years

25 years

7 years

Assets Held for Sale 

The  Corporation  classifies  assets  as  held  for  sale  when  the  carrying  amount  will  be  principally  recovered  through  a  sale 

transaction  rather  than  through  continuing  use. This  condition  is  met  when  Management  approves  and  commits  to  a  formal 

plan  to  sell  the  assets,  the  assets  are  available  for  immediate  sale  in  their  present  condition,  and  Management  expects  the 

sale  to  close  within  the  next  12  months.  Upon  classifying  an  asset  as  held  for  sale,  an  asset  is  recorded  at  the  lower  of  its 

carrying value or the estimated fair value less cost to sell. Assets held for sale are not depreciated or amortized. 

Business Acquisitions 

Business acquisitions are accounted for using the acquisition method. Under the acquisition method, assets and liabilities of 

the  acquired  entity  are  recorded  at  fair  value  at  the  date  of  acquisition. Acquisition-related  costs  are  expensed  as  incurred. 

Goodwill represents the excess of purchase price over the fair value of the net assets acquired. Management applies its best 

estimates and assumptions to determine the fair value of net assets acquired; however, the estimates are subject to further 

refinement  of  assumptions  over  a  measurement  period,  which  may  be  up  to  one  year  from  the  acquisition  date.  During  the 

measurement period, adjustments to assets acquired and liabilities assumed may be recorded, with a corresponding impact to 

goodwill. 

Provisions on Assets 

If  facts  and  circumstances  suggest  that  a  long-lived  asset  or  an  intangible  asset  may  be  impaired,  the  carrying  value  is 

reviewed. If this review indicates that the value of the asset is not recoverable, as determined by the projected undiscounted 

cash flows related to the asset over its remaining life, then the carrying value of the asset is reduced to its estimated fair value 

and an impairment loss is recognized. 

Goodwill is not subject to amortization, but assessed at least annually for impairment, or more often when events or changes 

in circumstances indicate that goodwill may be impaired. The annual assessment of goodwill is performed at the reporting unit 

level, which is an operating segment or one level below. The Corporation has the option to first assess qualitative factors to 

determine whether events or changes in circumstances indicate that the goodwill may be impaired. If a quantitative impairment 

test is performed, the fair value of the reporting unit will be compared to its carrying value (including goodwill). If the carrying 

value  of  the  reporting  unit  exceeds  the  fair  value,  goodwill  is  reduced  to  its  fair  value  and  an  impairment  loss  would  be 

recorded in the Consolidated Statements of Income. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 79

 
 
Investments Accounted for by the Equity Method 

The equity method of accounting is used for investments in which AltaGas has the ability to exercise significant influence, but 

does not have a controlling interest. Equity investments are initially measured at cost and are adjusted for the Corporation’s 

proportionate  share  of  earnings  or  losses.  Equity  investments  are  increased  for  contributions  made  and  decreased  for 

distributions received. To the extent an investee undertakes activities necessary to commence its planned principal operations, 

the Corporation will capitalize interest costs associated with its investment during such period. 

The  HLBV  methodology  is  used  to  allocate  earnings  or  losses  for  certain  WGL  equity  method  investments  when  WGL’s 

ownership  interest  percentage  is  different  than  distribution  percentages.  When  applying  HLBV  accounting,  the  Corporation 

determines the amount that it would receive if an equity investment entity were to liquidate all of its assets at book value (as 

valued in accordance with U.S. GAAP) and distribute that cash to the investors based on the contractually defined liquidation 

priorities. The change in the Corporation’s claim on the equity investment entity's book value at the beginning and end of the 

reporting  period  (adjusted  for  contributions  and  distributions)  is  the  Corporation’s  share  of  the  earnings  or  losses  from  the 

equity investment for the period. 

An  equity  method  investment  is  reviewed  for  impairment  whenever  events  or  changes  in  circumstances  indicate  that  the 

carrying amount of the investment may not be recoverable. When such condition is deemed other than temporary, the carrying 

value of the investment is written down to its fair value, and an impairment charge is recorded in the Consolidated Statements 

of Income. 

Financial Instruments 

Non-Utility Operations

All financial instruments are initially recorded at fair value unless they qualify for, and are designated under, a normal purchase 

and normal sale (NPNS) exemption. Subsequent measurement of the financial instruments is based on their classification. The 

financial  assets  are  classified  as  "held-for-trading",  "held-to-maturity",  or  "loans  and  receivables".  Financial  liabilities  are 

classified as "held-for-trading" or other financial liabilities. Subsequent measurement is determined by classification.

A physical contract generally qualifies for the NPNS exemption if the transaction is reasonable in relation to AltaGas’ business 

needs and AltaGas has the ability, and intent, to deliver or take delivery of the underlying item. AltaGas continually assesses 

the  contracts  designated  under  the  NPNS  exemption  and  will  discontinue  the  treatment  of  these  contracts  under  this 

exemption where the criteria are no longer met. 

Held-for-trading  instruments  include  non-derivative  financial  assets  and  financial  assets  and  liabilities  that  may  consist  of 

swaps,  options,  forwards,  and  equity  securities.  These  financial  instruments  are  initially  recorded  at  their  fair  value,  with 

subsequent changes in fair value recorded in net income. Held-to-maturity, loans and receivables, and other financial liabilities 

are recognized at amortized cost using the effective interest method unless they are held-for-sale and recognized at the lower 

of cost or fair value less transaction fees. 

Investments  in  equity  instruments  not  accounted  for  under  the  equity  method  that  do  not  have  a  quoted  market  price  in  an 

active  market  are  measured  at  cost.  Income  earned  from  these  investments  is  included  in  the  Consolidated  Statements  of 

Income under "other income". 

Derivatives  embedded  in  other  financial  instruments  or  contracts  (the  host  instrument)  are  recorded  separately  and  are 

measured  at  fair  value  if  the  economic  characteristics  of  the  embedded  derivative  are  not  closely  related  to  the  host 

instrument, the terms of the embedded derivative are the same as those of a standalone derivative, and the entire contract is 

not held-for-trading or accounted for at fair value. Changes in fair value are included in earnings. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 80

The  fair  values  recorded  on  the  Consolidated  Balance  Sheets  reflect  netting  of  the  asset  and  liability  positions  where 

counterparty master netting arrangements contain provisions for net settlement. 

Transaction costs related to the acquisition of held-for-trading financial assets and liabilities are expensed as incurred. 

Transaction costs for obtaining debt financing other than line-of-credit arrangements are recognized as a direct deduction from 

the  related  debt  liability  on  the  Consolidated  Balance  Sheets.  Transaction  costs  related  to  line-of-credit  arrangements  are 

capitalized and included under "long-term investments and other assets" on the Consolidated Balance Sheets. Premiums and 

discounts  are  netted  against  long-term  debt  on  the  Consolidated  Balance  Sheets. The  deferred  charges  are  amortized  over 

the life of the related debt on an effective interest basis and included in “interest expense” on the Consolidated Statements of 

Income. 

Regulated Utility Operations 

All  physical  and  financial  derivative  contracts  are  initially  recorded  at  fair  value.  Changes  in  the  fair  value  of  derivative 

instruments  that  are  recoverable  or  refunded  to  customers  when  they  settle  are  recorded  as  regulatory  assets  or  liabilities. 

Changes in the fair value of derivatives not affected by rate regulation are reflected in net income. 

Transaction costs for obtaining debt financing and reacquired debt costs are recorded as regulatory assets or liabilities, or as a 

reduction of the debt liability on the Consolidated Balance Sheets. 

Weather-Related Instruments 

WGL purchases certain weather-related instruments, such as heating degree day (HDD) derivatives and cooling degree day 

(CDD)  derivatives  to  manage  weather  and  price  risks  related  to  its  natural  gas  and  electricity  sales.  These  derivatives  are 

accounted for in accordance with ASC 815-45, Derivatives and Hedging – Weather Derivatives. For HDD derivatives, gains or 

losses  are  recognized  when  the  actual  HDDs  falls  above  or  below  the  contractual  HDDs  for  each  instrument.  For  CDD 

derivatives,  gains  or  losses  are  recognized  when  the  average  temperature  exceeds  or  is  below  a  contractually  stated  level 

during the contract period. Refer to Note 24 for further discussion on weather-related instruments. 

Hedges 

As part of its risk management strategy, AltaGas may use derivatives to reduce its exposure to commodity price, interest rate, 

and foreign exchange risk. AltaGas may designate certain outstanding loans to hedge against the currency translation effect of 

its foreign investments. No other derivatives have been designated as hedges under ASC Topic 815. 

Non-Utility Operations

The change in fair value of cash flow hedges is recognized in OCI. Gains or losses from cash flow hedges are reclassified to 

net income when the hedged transaction affects earnings, such as when the hedged forecasted transaction occurs.

Regulated Utility Operations

During planned issuances of debt securities, Washington Gas may utilize derivative instruments to manage the risk of interest-

rate volatility. Gains and losses associated with these types of derivatives are recorded as regulatory liabilities or assets, and 

amortized in accordance with regulatory requirements, typically over the life of the related debt. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 81

Credit Losses

AltaGas  regularly  analyzes  and  evaluates  the  collectability  of  the  accounts  receivable  based  on  a  combination  of  factors.  If 

circumstances related to the collectability change, the allowance for credit losses is adjusted. Accounts are written off when 

collection  efforts  are  complete  and  future  recovery  is  unlikely.  See  below  for  a  description  of  how  expected  credit  loss 

estimates are developed.

Utilities Customer Receivables and Contract Assets

AltaGas is exposed to risk through the non-payment of utility bills by customers. To manage this customer credit risk, AltaGas' 

regulated  utilities  customers  are  offered  budget  billing  options  or  high  risk  customers  may  be  required  to  provide  a  cash 

deposit until the requirement for deposit refunds are met. AltaGas can recover a portion of non-payments from customers in 

future periods through the rate-setting process. For accounts receivable generated by the Utilities business, an allowance for 

credit losses is recognized using a loss-rate based on historical payment and collection experience. This rate may be adjusted 

based on Management’s expectations of unusual macroeconomic conditions and other factors. AltaGas regularly evaluates the 

reasonableness  of  the  allowance  based  on  a  combination  of  factors,  such  as:  the  length  of  time  receivables  are  past  due, 

historical  expected  payment,  collection  experience,  financial  condition  of  customers,  and  other  circumstances  that  could 

impact  customers'  ability  or  desire  to  make  payments.  For  retail  energy  marketing  customer  receivables  where AltaGas  has 

enrolled in a regulatory utility purchase of receivable program, the associated utility discount rate is used to determine credit 

losses.

Midstream Customer Receivables and Contract Assets

AltaGas operates under an existing credit policy that is designed to mitigate credit risk. Credit limits are established for each 

counterparty and credit enhancements such as letters of credit, parent guarantees, and cash collateral may be required. The 

creditworthiness  of  all  counterparties  is  continuously  monitored.  A  credit  loss  reserve  is  recorded  for  receivables  with 

customers and trading counterparties AltaGas considers to be below investment grade by applying an estimated loss rate. The 

estimated loss rate is based on the historical default rates published by external rating agencies. For accounts receivable, a 

one-year rate is used. For contract assets, historical loss rates associated with the estimated time frame that the contract asset 

will  be  billed  to  the  customer  is  used.  In  the  event  a  customer  or  trading  counterparty  no  longer  exhibits  similar  risk 

characteristics, the associated receivable is evaluated individually. 

Other

For  other  long-term  receivables,  associated  counterparties  are  evaluated  and  assigned  internal  credit  ratings  based  on 

AltaGas' credit policy. An allowance for credit losses is recorded based on historical default rates published by external credit 

rating agencies and a rate commensurate with the period in which the receivables are expected to be collected.

Debt

AltaGas uses short-term debt in the form of commercial paper and advances under its syndicated bank credit facilities to fund 

seasonal cash requirements. Short-term obligations are excluded from current liabilities if AltaGas has the ability and the intent 

to refinance these obligations on a long-term basis. The ability to refinance is primarily demonstrated through the availability of 

long-term  revolving  committed  credit  facilities  in  an  amount  equal  to  or  greater  than  the  expected  maximum  short-term 

obligation.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 82

Asset Retirement Obligations 

AltaGas  recognizes  asset  retirement  obligations  in  the  period  in  which  the  legal  obligation  is  incurred  and  a  reasonable 

estimate of fair value can be determined. The associated asset retirement costs are capitalized as part of the carrying amount 

of the asset and are depreciated over the estimated useful life of the asset. The liability is increased due to the passage of time 

over  the  estimated  period  until  the  settlement  of  the  obligation,  with  a  corresponding  charge  to  accretion  expense  for  asset 

retirement obligations. 

There  are  timing  differences  between  accretion  and  depreciation  amounts  being  recorded  pursuant  to  GAAP  and  the 

recognition  of  depreciation  expense  for  legal  asset  removal  costs  that  are  recovered  in  rates,  as  allowed  by  the  regulators. 

These timing differences are recorded as a reduction to “regulatory liabilities” in accordance with ASC 980. 

Certain midstream and utility assets will have future legal obligations on retirement, but an asset retirement obligation has not 

been  recorded  due  to  its  indeterminate  life  and  corresponding  indeterminable  timing  and  scope  of  these  asset  retirement 

obligations. The Utilities recognize asset retirement obligations for some interim retirements, as expected by their regulators. 

Revenue Recognition 

AltaGas has revenue from various sources, including rate-regulated revenue, commodity sales, midstream service contracts, 

gas  sales  and  transportation  services,  and  storage  services.  For  a  detailed  description  of  the  Corporation’s  revenue 

recognition policy by major source of revenue, please refer to Note 25. 

Foreign Currency Translation 

Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in a foreign currency are converted to the functional currency using the exchange 

rate  in  effect  at  the  balance  sheet  date.  Adjustments  resulting  from  the  conversion  are  recorded  in  the  Consolidated 

Statements  of  Income.  Non-monetary  assets  and  liabilities  are  converted  at  the  historical  exchange  rate  in  effect  at  the 

transaction date. Revenues and expenses are converted at the exchange rate applicable at the transaction date. 

For  foreign  entities  with  a  functional  currency  other  than  Canadian  dollars, AltaGas’  reporting  currency,  assets  and  liabilities 

are  translated  into  Canadian  dollars  at  the  rate  in  effect  at  the  reporting  date.  Revenues  and  expenses  are  translated  at 

average exchange rates during the reporting period. All adjustments resulting from the translation of the foreign operations are 

recorded in OCI. 

AltaGas  may  designate  certain  outstanding  loans  to  hedge  against  the  currency  translation  effect  of  its  foreign  investments. 

Accordingly, foreign exchange gains and losses, from the dates of designation, on the translation of these loans are included in 

OCI. 

Share Options and Other Compensation Plans

Share options granted are recorded using fair value. Compensation expense is measured at the date of the grant using the 

Black-Scholes-Merton model and is recognized over the vesting period of the options. Consideration received by AltaGas on 

exercise of the share options is credited to shareholders’ equity.

AltaGas has a phantom unit plan (Phantom Plan) for eligible employees, officers, and directors, which includes two types of 

awards:  restricted  units  (RUs)  and  performance  units  (PUs).  AltaGas’  RUs  and  PUs  are  valued  based  on  the  dividends 

declared during the vesting period and the weighted average share price of AltaGas' common shares multiplied by the units 

outstanding at the end of the vesting period. Upon vesting, the RUs and PUs are paid in cash. All PUs are also subject to a 

performance  multiplier  ranging  from  0  to  2  dependent  on  the  Corporation's  performance  relative  to  performance  targets  as 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 83

 
approved  by  the  Board  of  Directors.  Compensation  expense  is  recognized  using  the  liability  method  and  is  recorded  as 

operating and administrative expense over the vesting period. A change in value of the RUs or PUs is recognized in the period 

the change occurs. Forfeitures are recognized when they occur instead of estimating the number of awards that are expected 

to vest. 

In addition, AltaGas has a deferred share unit plan (DSUP) for directors, officers, and eligible employees as an additional form 

of  long-term  variable  compensation  incentive. Although  the  DSUP  is  available  to  directors,  officers,  and  eligible  employees, 

AltaGas  currently  only  grants  deferred  share  units  (DSUs)  under  the  DSUP  as  a  form  of  director  compensation. The  DSUs 

granted are fully vested upon being credited to a participant’s account, the participant is entitled to payment upon retirement, 

and  payment  is  not  subject  to  satisfaction  of  any  requirements  as  to  any  minimum  period  of  membership  or  employment  or 

other conditions. DSUs are accounted for at fair value. Compensation expense is determined based on the fair value of the 

DSUs on the date of the grant and fluctuations in fair value are recognized in the period the change occurs. Forfeitures are 

recognized when they occur instead of estimating the number of awards that are expected to vest.

Pension Plans and Post-Retirement Benefits

AltaGas maintains defined benefit pension plans, defined contribution plans, and other post-retirement benefit plans for eligible 

employees. Contributions made by the Corporation to the defined contribution plans are expensed in the period in which the 

contribution occurs. 

The  cost  of  defined  benefit  pension  plans  and  post-retirement  benefits  is  actuarially  determined  using  the  projected  benefit 

method  prorated  based  on  service  and  Management’s  best  estimate  of  expected  plan  investment  performance,  salary 

escalation, retirement ages of employees, expected health care costs, and other actuarial factors including discount rates and 

mortality.  Pension  plan  assets  are  measured  at  fair  value.  The  expected  return  on  plan  assets  is  based  on  historical  and 

projected  rates  of  return  for  each  asset  class  in  the  plan  portfolio.  The  projected  benefit  obligation  is  discounted  using  the 

market interest rate on high-quality debt instruments with cash flows matching the timing and amount of benefit payments.

Unrecognized actuarial gains and losses in excess of 10 percent of the greater of the benefit obligation and the fair value of 

plan assets or the market-related value of assets along with any unamortized past service costs and credits are amortized on a 

straight-line basis over the expected average remaining service life of active employees. 

AltaGas recognizes the overfunded or underfunded status of its pension and post-retirement benefit plans as either assets or 

liabilities in the Consolidated Balance Sheets. Unrecognized actuarial gains and losses and past service costs and credits that 

arise during the period are recognized in OCI or a regulatory asset or liability. 

For  certain  regulated  utilities,  the  Corporation  expects  to  recover  pension  expense  in  future  rates  and  therefore  records 

unrecognized balances as either regulatory assets or liabilities. The regulatory assets or liabilities are amortized on a straight-

line basis over the expected average remaining service life of active employees. 

In 2020, AltaGas made a voluntary change in accounting principle for calculating the market-related value of assets (MRVA) 

used in the determination of Washington Gas' net periodic pension and other post-retirement benefit plan costs. The change 

uses the fair value approach for the fixed income investment asset class of the plan assets, compared to the prior method that 

utilized  a  calculated  value  where  gains  and  losses  arising  from  changes  in  fair  value  were  deferred  and  amortized  into  the 

calculation of the MRVA over a period of five years. The MRVA is used in the calculation of the expected return on assets and 

the  recognized  actuarial  gain  or  loss  components  of  net  periodic  benefit  cost. The  approach  applied  for  all  other  classes  of 

assets remains unchanged. Management believes that using the fair value approach for the fixed income investments in plan 

assets is preferable as it more closely aligns the recognition of related components within the net periodic benefit cost. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 84

Income Taxes 

Income taxes for the Corporation and its subsidiaries are calculated using the liability method of accounting for income taxes. 

Under this method, deferred income tax assets and liabilities are determined based on differences between the carrying value 

and  the  tax  basis  of  assets  and  liabilities  and  are  measured  using  the  enacted  tax  rates  and  laws  that  are  in  effect  in  the 

periods in which the differences are expected to be settled or realized. Deferred income tax assets are routinely reviewed, and 

a valuation allowance is recorded to reduce the deferred tax assets if it is more likely than not that deferred tax assets will not 

be realized. 

The financial statement effects of an uncertain tax position are recognized when it is more likely than not, based on technical 

merits, that the position will be sustained upon examination by a taxing authority. The current and deferred tax impact is equal 

to the largest amount, considering possible settlement outcomes, that is greater than 50 percent likely of being realized upon 

settlement with the taxing authorities. 

Investment  tax  credits  are  recognized  as  reductions  to  income  tax  expense  over  the  estimated  service  lives  of  the  related 

properties. 

The  rate-regulated  natural  gas  distribution  subsidiaries  recognize  a  separate  regulatory  asset  or  liability  for  the  amount  of 

deferred  income  taxes  expected  to  be  recovered  from,  or  paid  to,  customers  in  the  future.  Any  tax  related  interest  and/or 

penalty incurred is included in interest expense.

Net Income per Share 

Basic net income per common share is computed using the weighted average number of common shares outstanding during 

the  period.  Dilutive  net  income  per  common  share  is  calculated  using  the  weighted  average  number  of  common  shares 

outstanding adjusted for dilutive common shares related to the Corporation’s share-based compensation awards. 

The potentially dilutive impact of the share-based compensation awards is determined using the treasury stock method. Under 

the treasury stock method, awards are treated as if they had been exercised with any proceeds used to repurchase common 

stock  at  the  average  market  price  during  the  period.  Any  incremental  difference  between  the  assumed  number  of  shares 

issued and purchased is included in the diluted share computation. 

Contingencies 

Liabilities  for  loss  contingencies  arising  from  claims,  assessments,  litigation  and  other  sources  are  recorded  when  it  is 

probable  that  a  liability  has  been  incurred  and  the  amount  can  be  reasonably  estimated.  Any  such  accruals  are  adjusted 

thereafter as additional information becomes available or circumstances change.

Leases

The following are the Corporation’s significant accounting policies:

Leases – Lessee

AltaGas  determines  if  an  arrangement  is  a  lease  at  inception.  Operating  leases  are  included  in  right-of-use  (ROU)  assets, 

current operating lease liabilities, and long-term operating lease liabilities in the Consolidated Balance Sheets. Finance leases 

are included in property, plant and equipment and current and long-term debt in the Consolidated Balance Sheets.  

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 85

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ROU assets represent the right to use an underlying asset for the lease term and lease liabilities represent the obligation to 

make  lease  payments  arising  from  the  lease.  Operating  lease  ROU  assets  and  liabilities  are  recognized  at  commencement 

date  based  on  the  present  value  of  lease  payments  over  the  lease  term. AltaGas  uses  the  rate  implicit  in  the  lease  when 

readily determinable. When the implicit lease rate is not readily determinable, AltaGas uses its incremental borrowing rate to 

determine the present value of lease payments. AltaGas includes lessee options to renew or terminate the lease term in the 

determination  of  the  ROU  asset  and  lease  liability  when  exercise  is  reasonably  certain.  The  operating  lease  ROU  asset  is 

adjusted  for  lease  payments  made  in  advance  of  the  commencement  date,  initial  direct  costs,  and  any  lease  incentives. 

Variable lease payments are based on a rate. 

Operating lease expense is recognized on a straight-line basis over the lease term in "operating and administrative expense". 

Depreciation and interest expense are recorded on finance leases.

Leases – Lessor

AltaGas determines if an arrangement is a lease at inception. Lease payments under an operating lease are recognized on a 

straight-line  basis  over  the  term  of  the  lease.  Variable  lease  payments  are  recognized  as  revenue  as  the  facts  and 

circumstances on which the variable lease payment is based occur.  

AltaGas does not include taxes assessed by governmental authorities, such as sales and related taxes, in the lease payments 

or variable lease payments.

ADOPTION OF NEW ACCOUNTING STANDARDS 

Effective  January  1,  2022, AltaGas  adopted  the  following  Financial Accounting  Standards  Board  (FASB)  issued Accounting 

Standards Updates (ASU): 

§

In August 2020, FASB issued ASU No. 2020-06 "Debt with Conversion and Other Options and Topic 815-40 - Derivatives 

and Hedging - Contracts in Entity's Own Equity: Accounting for Convertible Instruments and Contract in an Entity's Own 

Equity".  The  amendments  in  this  ASU  simplify  the  accounting  for  certain  financial  instruments  with  characteristics  of 

liabilities and equity, including convertible instruments and contracts in an entity’s own equity. The adoption of this ASU did 

not have a material impact on AltaGas' consolidated financial statements; and

§

In  July  2021,  FASB  issued  ASU  No.  2021-05  "Leases  (Topic  842):  Lessors  -  Certain  Leases  with  Variable  Lease 

Payments". The amendments in this ASU affect lessors with lease contracts that have variable lease payments that do not 

depend on a reference index or a rate as an operating lease that and would have resulted in the recognition of a selling 

loss  at  lease  commencement  if  classified  as  sales-type  or  direct  financing.  The  adoption  of  this  ASU  did  not  have  a 

material impact on AltaGas' consolidated financial statements.

Effective December 31, 2022, AltaGas adopted the following FASB issued ASU:

§

In November 2021, FASB issued ASU No. 2021-10 "Government Assistance (Topic 832): Disclosures by Business Entities 

about  Government  Assistance".  The  amendments  in  this  ASU  require  annual  disclosure  about  transactions  with  a 

government entity, including the nature of the transactions, the method applied to account for the government assistance, 

impacted line items on the financial statements, and significant terms and conditions of the agreement. The adoption of 

this ASU did not have a material impact on AltaGas' consolidated financial statements; and

§	 In December 2022, FASB issued ASU 2022-06 "Topic 848 - Reference Rate Reform: Deferral of the Sunset Date of Topic 

848". The amendments in this ASU defer the sunset date of Topic 848 from December 31, 2022 to December 31, 2024. 

The adoption of this ASU did not have a material impact on AltaGas' consolidated financial statements. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 86

 
 
 
FUTURE CHANGES IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES 

In  October  2021,  FASB  issued  ASU  2021-08  "Business  Combinations  (Topic  805):  Accounting  for  Contract  Assets  and 

Contract Liabilities from Contracts with Customers". The amendments in this ASU require an entity to recognize and measure 

contract assets and liabilities acquired in a business combination in accordance with Topic 606. The amendments in this ASU 

are effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2022 and should be applied prospectively to business combinations 

occurring on or after the effective date of the amendment. The adoption of this ASU is not expected to have a material impact 

on AltaGas' consolidated financial statements.

In  March  2022,  FASB  issued ASU  No.  2022-01  "Derivatives  and  Hedging  (Topic  815):  Fair  Value  Hedging  -  Portfolio  Layer 

Method". The amendments in this ASU will allow non-prepayable financial assets to be included in a closed portfolio hedged 

using the portfolio layer method and promote consistency in single and multiple hedged layers. The amendments in this ASU 

are effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2022 and should be applied on a modified retrospective basis. Early 

adoption is permitted. The adoption of this ASU is not expected to have a material impact on AltaGas' consolidated financial 

statements.

In  March  2022,  FASB  issued  ASU  No.  2022-02  "Financial  Instruments  -  Credit  Losses  (Topic  326):  Troubled  Debt 

Restructurings and Vintage Disclosures". The amendments in this ASU will eliminate the accounting guidance for troubled debt 

restructurings (TDRs) by creditors while enhancing disclosure requirements for certain loan refinancings and restructurings by 

creditors when a borrower is experiencing financial difficulty, as well as require disclosure of current-period write offs by year of 

origination for financing receivables and net investments in leases. The amendments in this ASU are effective for fiscal years 

beginning after December 15, 2022 and should be applied prospectively with an option to apply on a modified retrospective 

basis for the transition method related to the recognition and measurement of TDRs. The adoption of this ASU is not expected 

to have a material impact on AltaGas' consolidated financial statements. 

In  June  2022,  FASB  issued  ASU  No.  2022-03  "Fair  Value  Measurement  (Topic  820):  Fair  Value  Measurement  of  Equity 

Securities Subject to Contractual Sale Restrictions". The amendments in this ASU clarify that a contractual restriction on the 

sale of an equity security is not considered part of the unit of account of the equity security, and therefore, is not considered in 

measuring  fair  value.  In  addition,  an  entity  cannot,  as  a  separate  unit  of  account,  recognize  a  contractual  sale  restriction. 

Equity  securities  subject  to  contractual  sale  restrictions  also  require  certain  additional  disclosures.  The  amendments  in  this 

ASU are effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2023 and should be applied prospectively with adjustments as 

a result of adopting this ASU being recognized in earnings. The adoption of this ASU is not expected to have a material impact 

on AltaGas' consolidated financial statements.

In  September  2022,  FASB  issued  ASU  No.  2022-04  "Liabilities  (Subtopic  405-50)  -  Supplier  Finance  Programs".  The 

amendments  in  this ASU  will  require  a  buyer  in  a  supplier  finance  program  to  disclose  the  key  terms  of  the  program,  the 

amount  outstanding  at  the  end  of  the  period,  a  roll  forward  of  that  obligation  during  the  period,  and  where  the  obligation  is 

presented  on  the  balance  sheet.  The  amendments  in  this ASU  are  effective  for  fiscal  years  beginning  after  December  15, 

2022, except for the amendment on the roll forward information, which is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 

15,  2023.  The  amendments  in  this  ASU  should  be  applied  retrospectively,  except  for  the  amendment  on  the  roll  forward 

information,  which  is  applied  prospectively. The  adoption  of  this ASU  is  not  expected  to  have  a  material  impact  on AltaGas' 

consolidated financial statements.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 87

3.   Acquisitions 

On  July  5,  2022,  AltaGas  acquired  the  remaining  25.97  percent  equity  ownership  of  Petrogas  from  Idemitsu  Canada 

Corporation,  a  wholly  owned  subsidiary  of  Idemitsu  Kosan  Co.,  Ltd.  (Idemitsu)  for  total  cash  consideration  of  approximately 

$285  million.  Subsequent  to  this  transaction,  AltaGas  now  owns  100  percent  of  Petrogas.  Due  to  the  acquisition  of  the 

remaining  equity  ownership,  AltaGas'  accumulated  other  comprehensive  income  increased  by  $5  million  and  contributed 

surplus increased by $237 million. 

4.   Dispositions

Energy Storage Development Project 

In the first quarter of 2022, AltaGas completed the sale of a 60 MW stand-alone energy storage development project in Goleta, 

California for total proceeds of approximately $20 million (US$15 million), subject to certain contingencies. As a result, AltaGas 

recognized a pre-tax gain on disposition of approximately $7 million in the Consolidated Statements of Income under the line 

item  "other  income"  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2022.  In  February  2023,  the  parties  reached  an  agreement  on 

outstanding contingencies and as a result, the buyer paid AltaGas an additional US$8 million.  

Midstream Processing Facilities

On April  12,  2022, AltaGas  completed  the  sale  of  its  interest  in  the Aitken  Creek  processing  facilities  for  total  proceeds  of 

approximately  $224  million,  net  of  closing  adjustments.  As  a  result,  AltaGas  recognized  a  pre-tax  gain  on  disposition  of 

approximately  $1  million  in  the  Consolidated  Statements  of  Income  under  the  line  item  "other  income"  for  the  year  ended 

December 31, 2022.  

Brush II 

On  May  27,  2022,  AltaGas  closed  the  stock  sale  of  its  70  MW  combined  cycle  power  plant  in  Brush,  Colorado  for  total 

proceeds of approximately $1 million, net of closing adjustments. As a result, AltaGas recognized a pre-tax loss on disposition 

of approximately $2 million in the Consolidated Statements of Income under the line item "other income" for the year ended 

December 31, 2022. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 88

5.   Assets Held For Sale

 As at
Assets held for sale
Accounts receivable (net of credit losses of $1 million) (note 24)
Inventory
Restricted cash holdings from customers
Prepaid expenses and other current assets
Property, plant and equipment
Intangible assets
Operating right-of-use assets
Goodwill
Regulatory assets - non-current
Post retirement benefits
Long-term investments and other assets

Liabilities associated with assets held for sale
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities
Current portion of long-term debt
Customer deposits
Long-term debt
Asset retirement obligations
Regulatory liabilities - non-current
Operating lease liabilities - non-current
Other long-term liabilities
Future employee obligations

Alaskan Utilities 

December 31, 
2022

December 31, 
2021

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

93  $ 
86   
1   
6   
646   
5   
1   
226   
14   
8   
1   

1,087  $ 

59  $ 
7   
13   
56   
4   
96   
1   
53   
6   
295  $ 

— 
— 
— 
— 
— 
— 
— 
— 
— 
— 
— 
— 

— 
— 
— 
— 
— 
— 
— 
— 
— 
— 

On  May  26,  2022, AltaGas  entered  into  an  agreement  for  the Alaska  Utilities  Disposition  for  consideration  of  approximately 

US$800  million  (approximately  CAD $1.1  billion)  prior  to  closing  adjustments. As  such,  the  carrying  value  of  the  assets  and 

liabilities related to this business were classified as held for sale at December 31, 2022, which resulted in the reclassification of 

$1,087 million of assets to assets held for sale and $295 million of liabilities to liabilities associated with assets held for sale on 

the Consolidated Balance Sheets. The transaction closed on March 1, 2023. Refer to Note 34 for additional details.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 89

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6.   Provisions on Assets

Year Ended December 31
Midstream
Corporate/Other

Midstream 

$ 

$ 

2022

6  $ 
—   
6  $ 

2021
59 
5 
64 

In  2022, AltaGas  recorded  a  pre-tax  provision  of  $6  million  related  to  the Alton  Natural  Gas  Storage  Project  as  a  result  of 

updated  reclamation  cost  estimates.  Since AltaGas  has  abandoned  this  project,  the  resulting  property,  plant  and  equipment 

associated  with  the  estimated  reclamation  costs  was  impaired.  The  pre-tax  provisions  were  primarily  recorded  against 

property, plant and equipment. In 2021, AltaGas recorded pre-tax provisions of $59 million primarily related to the sale of the 

U.S. transportation and storage business as well as certain non-core development stage Midstream projects that are no longer 

being developed. The pre-tax provisions were primarily recorded against intangible assets.

Corporate/Other 

There were no provisions recorded in the Corporate/Other segment in 2022. In 2021, AltaGas recorded pre-tax provisions of 

$5  million  related  to  the  Parks  at  Walter  Reed  thermal  plant  in  Washington,  D.C.  which  was  impaired  as  the  carrying  value 

exceeded  future  expected  cash  flows  from  the  asset.  The  pre-tax  provisions  were  recorded  against  property,  plant  and 

equipment. 

7.   Inventory

As at December 31
Natural gas held in storage (a) (b)
Natural gas liquids
Materials and supplies
Renewable energy credits and emission compliance instruments
Crude oil and condensate
Processed finished products

Less: inventory reclassified to assets held for sale (note 5) (c)

$ 

$ 

$ 

2022
588  $ 
197 
76 
127 
152   
6   

1,146  $ 
(86)  
1,060  $ 

2021
341 
175
70
82
109 
5 
782 
— 
782 

(a)
(b)

(c)

As at December 31, 2022, $520 million of the natural gas held in storage was held by rate-regulated utilities (2021 - $304 million).
In 2022, a write-down of $5 million was recorded relating to the revaluation of the Company's natural gas storage inventory in the Midstream business to its 
net realizable value. 
Pursuant to the May 26, 2022 announcement of the sale of the Alaska Utilities Disposition, $72 million of the natural gas held in storage that was held by 
rate-regulated utilities was reclassified to "assets held for sale" on the Consolidated Balance Sheets at December 31, 2022. The transaction closed on March 
1, 2023. Refer to Notes 5 and 34 for more details.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 90

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
8.   Property, Plant and Equipment 

As at

December 31, 2022

December 31, 2021

Utilities

Midstream

Corporate/Other

Cost

Accumulated 
amortization

Net book 
value

Accumulated 
amortization

Net book 
value

Cost

$ 

9,806  $ 

(614) $ 

9,192  $ 

8,432  $ 

(437) $ 

7,995 

3,810   

879   

(884)  

(665)  

478   

2,926   

3,898   

214   

(646)  

840   

—   

(793)  

(617)  

—   

3,105 

223 

— 

Reclassified to assets held for sale (note 5)

(1,124)  

$  13,371  $ 

(1,685) $  11,686  $  13,170  $ 

(1,847) $  11,323 

Interest capitalized on long-term capital construction projects for the year ended December 31, 2022 was less than $1 million 

(2021 - $1 million). 

As  at  December  31,  2022,  the  Corporation  had  approximately  $571  million  (December  31,  2021  -  $570  million)  of  capital 

projects under construction that were not yet subject to amortization. 

Depreciation  expense  related  to  property,  plant  and  equipment  (including  assets  under  capital  leases)  for  the  year  ended 

December 31, 2022 was $375 million (2021 - $365 million). 

9.   Intangible Assets

As at

December 31, 2022

December 31, 2021

Cost

Accumulated
amortization

Net book
value

Accumulated
amortization

Cost

Net book
value

E&T contracts

$ 

26  $ 

(18) $ 

8  $ 

26  $ 

Energy services relationships

Software

Land rights

Commodity contracts 

Reclassified to assets held for sale (note 5)

96   

359   

1   

8   

(30)  

(86)  

(255)  

—   

(6)  

25   

10   

104   

1   

2   

(5)  

90   

331   

1   

7   

—   

(17) $ 

(63)  

(203)  

—   

(1)  

—  $ 

$ 

460  $ 

(340) $ 

120  $ 

455  $ 

(284) $ 

9 

27 

128 

1 

6 

— 

171 

Amortization expense related to intangible assets for the year ended December 31, 2022 was $64 million (2021 - $57 million).

As at December 31, 2022, the Corporation excluded $6 million (December 31, 2021 - $7 million) from the asset base subject to 

amortization. Items excluded relate to software assets under development and assets with an indefinite life. 

The following table sets forth the estimated amortization expense of intangible assets, excluding any amortization of assets not 

yet subject to amortization as well as assets with an indefinite life, for the years ended December 31:

2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
Thereafter

$ 
$ 
$ 
$ 
$ 
$ 

46 
33 
29 
1 
1 
4 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 91

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
10.   Leases 

Lessee

AltaGas has operating and finance leases for office space, office equipment, field equipment, rail cars, aquatic use, vehicles, 

power and gas facilities, transmission and distribution assets, and land. 

The components of lease expense were as follows:

Operating lease cost (includes variable lease payments)
Finance lease cost

Amortization of right-of-use assets
Interest on lease liabilities

Total finance lease cost
Total lease cost

Year Ended
December 31, 2022

$ 

$ 
$ 

100  $ 

7   
1   
8  $ 
108  $ 

Year Ended
December 31, 2021
96 

6 
— 
6 
102 

Supplemental cash flow information related to leases was as follows:

Year Ended December 31
Cash paid for amounts included in the measurement of lease liabilities:

Operating cash flows used by operating leases
Financing cash flows used by finance leases (a)

Right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for new lease liabilities 

Operating leases
Finance leases

(a)

Included within repayment of long-term debt on the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows.

2022

2021

$ 
$ 

$ 
$ 

(111) $ 
(8) $ 

56  $ 
14  $ 

(96) 
(6) 

38 
10 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 92

 
 
Supplemental balance sheet information related to leases was as follows:

As at December 31
Operating Leases
Operating lease right-of-use assets

Long-term
Included in assets held for sale (note 5)

Total operating lease right-of-use assets

Operating lease liabilities

Current
Long-term
Included in liabilities associated with assets held for sale (note 5)

Total operating lease liabilities

Finance Leases
Property and equipment, gross
Accumulated depreciation
Total property and equipment, net
Less: finance lease property and equipment reclassified to assets held for 
sale (note 5)
Property and equipment, net

Current portion of long-term debt
Long-term debt
Total finance lease liabilities
Less: finance lease liabilities reclassified to liabilities associated with assets 
held for sale (note 5)
Finance lease liabilities

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

2022

2021

281  $ 
1   
282  $ 

(92) $ 

(215)  
(1)  
(308) $ 

46  $ 
(21)  
25  $ 

(3)  
22  $ 

(8) $ 

(17)  
(25) $ 

3   
(22) $ 

311 
— 
311 

(91) 
(253) 
— 
(344) 

29 
(12) 
17 

— 
17 

(6) 
(11) 
(17) 

— 
(17) 

As at
Weighted average remaining lease term (years)
Operating leases
Finance leases
Weighted average discount rate (%)
Operating leases
Finance leases

December 31,
2022

December 31,
2021

6.4
4.5

 2.91 
 3.29 

6.9
4.3

 2.45 
 2.23 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 93

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Maturity analysis of lease liabilities was as follows: 

2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
Thereafter
Total lease payments
Less: imputed interest
Total

Lessor

Operating 
Leases

95  $ 
65   
50   
41   
25   
73   
349  $ 
(41)  
308  $ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

Finance 
Leases
8 
7 
5 
4 
2 
2 
28 
(3) 
25 

Certain of AltaGas’ revenues are obtained through power purchase agreements or take-or-pay contracts whereby AltaGas is 

the lessor in these operating lease arrangements. Minimum lease payments received are amortized over the term of the lease. 

Contingent rentals are recorded when the condition that created the present obligation to make such payments occurs such as 

when actual electricity is generated and delivered. 

Maturity analysis of lease receivables was as follows: 

2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
Thereafter
Total

Operating 
Leases
73 
2 
2 
2 
1 
76 
156 

$ 

$ 

The  carrying  value  of  property,  plant,  and  equipment  associated  with  these  leases  was  approximately  $203  million  as  at 

December 31, 2022. 

AltaGas  manages  its  risk  associated  with  the  residual  value  of  its  leased  assets  through  strategically  constructing  leased 

facilities in key commercial regions and retaining the ability to sell commodities and ancillary services via the merchant market 

or through commodity sales agreements. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 94

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
$ 

December 31,
2022
5,153  $ 
—   
—   
(226)  
323   
5,250  $ 

December 31,
2021
5,039 
147 
(13) 
— 
(20) 
5,153 

$ 

December 31,
2022

December 31,
2021
15 
8 
9 
72 
6 
23 
41 
10 
5 
17 
21 
227 
— 
227 

17  $ 
7   
10   
79   
24   
21   
37   
8   
5   
39   
27   
274  $ 
(1)  
273  $ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

11.   Goodwill 

As at 
Balance, beginning of year
Adjustment to goodwill on business acquisition
Goodwill included in dispositions 
Reclassified to assets held for sale (note 5)
Foreign exchange translation
Balance, end of year

12.   Long-Term Investments and Other Assets

As at
Deferred lease receivable
Debt issuance costs associated with credit facilities
Refundable deposits
Prepayment on long-term service agreements
Deferred information technology costs
Cash calls from joint venture partners 
Contract asset (net of credit losses of $1 million) (notes 24 and 25)
Rabbi trust (notes 29 and 32)
Capitalized contract costs
Financial transmission rights
Other

Less: long-term investments and other assets reclassified to assets held for sale (note 5)

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 95

 
 
 
 
    
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
13.   Variable Interest Entities 

Consolidated VIEs

AltaGas  consolidates  a  variable  interest  entity  (VIE)  where  the  Corporation  is  deemed  the  primary  beneficiary.  The  primary 

beneficiary of a VIE has the power to direct the activities of the entity that most significantly impact its economic performance 

such as being the provider of construction, operating and marketing services to the entity. In addition, the primary beneficiary 

of a VIE also has the obligation to absorb losses of the entity or the right to receive benefits that could potentially be significant 

to the VIE. AltaGas determined that it is the primary beneficiary of the following VIEs:

Ridley Island LPG Export Limited Partnership 

On  May  5,  2017,  AltaGas  LPG  Limited  Partnership  (AltaGas  LPG),  a  wholly-owned  subsidiary  of  AltaGas,  and  Vopak 

Development  Canada  Inc.  (Vopak),  a  wholly-owned  subsidiary  of  Koninklijke  Vopak  N.V.  (Royal  Vopak),  a  public  company 

incorporated  under  the  laws  of  the  Netherlands,  formed  the  Ridley  Island  LPG  Export  Limited  Partnership  (RILE  LP)  to 

develop, own and operate the Ridley Island Propane Export Terminal (RIPET). AltaGas’ subsidiaries hold a 70 percent interest 

while Vopak holds a 30 percent interest in RILE LP. The construction cost of RIPET was funded by AltaGas LPG and Vopak in 

proportion to their respective interests in RILE LP. As part of the arrangements, AltaGas entered into a long-term agreement for 

the capacity of RIPET with RILE LP, and AltaGas and certain of its subsidiaries provide operating services to RILE LP. 

AltaGas  has  determined  that  RILE  LP  is  a  VIE  in  which  it  holds  variable  interests  and  is  the  primary  beneficiary.  In  the 

determination that AltaGas is the primary beneficiary of the VIE, AltaGas noted that it has the power to direct the activities that 

most significantly impact the VIE’s economic performance through the operating and marketing services provided to RILE LP. 

In  addition,  AltaGas  has  the  obligation  to  absorb  the  losses  and  the  right  to  receive  the  benefits  that  could  potentially  be 

significant to RILE LP through the long-term agreement for the capacity of RIPET. As such, AltaGas has consolidated RILE LP.

The assets of RILE LP are the property of RILE LP and are not available to AltaGas for any other purpose. RILE LP’s asset 

balances can only be used to settle its own obligations. The liabilities of RILE LP do not represent additional claims against 

AltaGas’ general assets. AltaGas’ exposure to loss as a result of its interest as a limited partner is its net investment. AltaGas 

and Royal Vopak have provided limited guarantees for the obligations of their respective subsidiaries for the construction cost 

of  RIPET.  With  the  commencement  of  commercial  operations  at  RIPET,  the  terms  of  the  long-term  capacity  agreement 

between AltaGas LPG and RILE LP provide for a return on and of capital and reimbursement of RIPET's operating costs by 

AltaGas LPG in accordance with the terms set out in the agreement.

The following table represents amounts included in the Consolidated Balance Sheets attributable to AltaGas’ consolidated VIE:

As at
Current assets
Property, plant and equipment
Long-term investments and other assets
Current liabilities
Asset retirement obligations
Net assets

AltaGas Hybrid Trust

December 31, 
2022

December 31, 
2021
6 
357 
47 
(8) 
(3) 
399 

12  $ 

353   
45   
(16)  
(4)  
390  $ 

$ 

$ 

On  January  11,  2022, AltaGas  closed  its  offering  of  $300  million  of  5.25  percent  Fixed-to-Fixed  Rate  Subordinated  Notes, 

Series 1 (Note 17). In conjunction with the debt offering, AltaGas issued $300 million in Preferred Shares, Series 2022-A, to be 

held in the AltaGas Hybrid Trust with Computershare Trust Company of Canada acting as trustee. The Preferred Shares were 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 96

 
 
 
 
 
 
  
issued  to  satisfy  the  obligations  under  the  indenture  governing  the  associated  Series  1  Subordinated  Notes.  Following  the 

occurrence of certain bankruptcy or insolvency events in respect of AltaGas, subject to certain exceptions, the Series 2022-A 

Preferred Shares would be delivered to the holders of the Series 1 Subordinated Notes. Upon delivery of the Series 2022-A 

Preferred Shares, the Series 1 Subordinated Notes would be immediately and automatically surrendered and cancelled and all 

rights of any Series 1 Subordinated Notes will automatically cease. 

On August 17, 2022, AltaGas closed its offering of $250 million of 7.35 percent Fixed-to-Fixed Subordinated Notes, Series 2 

(Note 17). In conjunction with the debt offering, AltaGas issued $250 million in Preferred Shares, Series 2022-B, to be held in 

the AltaGas Hybrid Trust with Computershare Trust Company of Canada acting as trustee. The Preferred Shares were issued 

to satisfy the obligations under the indenture governing the associated Series 2 Subordinated Notes. Following the occurrence 

of  certain  bankruptcy  or  insolvency  events  in  respect  of AltaGas,  subject  to  certain  exceptions,  the  Series  2022-B  Preferred 

Shares would be delivered to the holders of the Series 2 Subordinated Notes. Upon delivery of the Series 2022-B Preferred 

Shares, the Series 2 Subordinated Notes would be immediately and automatically surrendered and cancelled and all rights of 

any Series 2 Subordinated Notes will automatically cease. The only assets held by the holding trust are the Series 2022-A and 

Series 2022-B Preferred Shares.

AltaGas has determined that AltaGas Hybrid Trust is a VIE in which it holds variable interests and is the primary beneficiary. In 

the determination that AltaGas is the primary beneficiary of the VIE, AltaGas noted that it has the power to direct the activities 

that  most  significantly  impact  the  VIE’s  economic  performance  through  its  role  as  the  sole  administrative  agent.  In  addition, 

AltaGas  has  the  obligation  to  absorb  the  administrative  expenses  that  are  significant  to  the  trust  through  the  associated 

administrative agreement. As such, AltaGas has consolidated the AltaGas Hybrid Trust.

Unconsolidated VIE 

Strathcona Storage Limited Partnership (SSLP) 

Upon the acquisition of Petrogas on December 15, 2020, AltaGas acquired an indirect interest in SSLP, a partnership formed 

with ATCO Energy Solutions Ltd. to construct, operate, and maintain underground NGL storage caverns at Fort Saskatchewan, 

Alberta. The facility currently has five underground NGL storage salt caverns. Construction of the fifth cavern was completed in 

the third quarter of 2022 and is currently storing customer product. 

On July 5, 2022, AltaGas acquired the remaining 25.97 percent equity ownership in Petrogas which resulted in an increase in 

AltaGas' ownership in SSLP from 30 percent to 40 percent. As at December 31, 2022, AltaGas' carrying value in SSLP was 

$130 million (2021 - $131 million). SSLP is not consolidated by AltaGas and instead is accounted for by the equity method of 

accounting.  AltaGas  is  not  the  primary  beneficiary  of  SSLP  and  it  does  not  have  the  power  to  direct  the  activities  most 

significant to the economic performance of SSLP. The maximum financial exposure to loss as a result of the involvement with 

this VIE is equal to AltaGas' net investment in SSLP.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 97

14.   Investments Accounted for by the Equity Method

Description
Constitution Pipeline, LLC (Constitution) (a)
Eaton Rapids Gas Storage System
Mountain Valley Pipeline, LLC (MVP) (b)
Sarnia Airport Storage Pool LP
Petrogas Terminals Penn LLC (c)
Strathcona Storage LP (c)

Location

United States

United States

United States

Canada

United States

Canada

Carrying value as 
at December 31

Equity income (loss) 
for the year ended 
December 31

Ownership 
Percentage

2022

2021

2022

2021

 10  $ 

—  $ 

—  $ 

3  $ 

 50   

 10   

 50   

 50   

 40   

28   

478   

17   

1   

27   

447   

17   

1   

130   

131   

3   

—   

1   

—   

6   

— 

2 

(271) 

1 

— 

7 

$ 

654  $ 

623  $ 

13  $ 

(261) 

(a)

(b)

In  the  third  quarter  of  2022, AltaGas  received  a  payment  for  the  return  of  certain  costs  associated  with  the  Constitution  pipeline  project  as  a  result  of  its 
cancellation in February 2020.
The  equity  method  is  considered  appropriate  because  MVP  is  an  LLC  with  specific  ownership  accounts  and  ownership  between  five  and  fifty  percent, 
resulting in WGL Midstream (now WGL Sustainable Energy LLC) exercising a more than minor influence over the investee's operating and financing policies. 
In 2021, a provision was recorded against the equity investment in MVP due to ongoing legal and regulatory issues. Management has continued to assess 
the equity investment in MVP for further impairment and determined that no further provisions were required in 2022.

(c) On July 5, 2022, AltaGas acquired the remaining 25.97 percent equity ownership of Petrogas which resulted in an increase in AltaGas' ownership in Petrogas 

Terminals Penn LLC from 37 percent to 50 percent and in Strathcona Storage LP from 30 percent to 40 percent. Refer to Note 3 for more details.

The carrying amount of certain equity investments differs from the amount of the underlying equity in net assets. These basis 

differences  include  amounts  related  to  purchase  accounting  adjustments,  capitalized  interest,  and  a  contractual  cap  on 

contributions to MVP.

Summarized combined financial information, assuming a 100 percent ownership interest in AltaGas’ equity investments listed 

above, is as follows: 

Year Ended December 31

Revenues

Expenses

As at December 31

Current assets

Property, plant and equipment

Long-term investments and other assets

Current liabilities

Other long-term liabilities

2022

50  $ 

(26)  

24  $ 

2022

136  $ 

9,544  $ 

12  $ 

(166) $ 

(14) $ 

2021

97 

(23) 

74 

2021

206 

8,571 

3 

(214) 

(12) 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 98

 
15.   Short-term Debt 

As at (a)
Commercial paper 
Project financing

December 31,
2022

December 31,
2021

$ 

$ 

293  $ 

—   

293  $ 

161 

8 

169 

(a)

As  at  December  31,  2022,  AltaGas'  weighted  average  interest  rate  on  short-term  borrowings  outstanding  was  4.8  percent  (December  31,  2021  -  0.3 
percent).

Credit Facilities

As  at  December  31,  2022,  AltaGas  held  a  $70  million  (December  31,  2021  -  $70  million)  unsecured  demand  revolving 

operating credit facility with a Canadian chartered bank. Draws on the facility bear interest at the lender's prime rate or at the 

bankers' acceptance rate plus a stamping fee. As at December 31, 2022, there were no letters of credit outstanding under this 

facility (December 31, 2021 - $34 million).

As at December 31, 2022, AltaGas held a US$300 million (December 31, 2021 - US$200 million) unsecured bilateral letter of 

credit  demand  facility,  amended  in  July  2022,  with  a  Canadian  chartered  bank.  Borrowings  on  the  facility  incur  fees  and 

interest at rates relevant to the nature of the draws made. Letters of credit outstanding under this facility as at December 31, 

2022 were $181 million (December 31, 2021 - $139 million). 

As at December 31, 2021, AltaGas held a US$125 million demand letter of credit facility. Letters of credit outstanding under 

this facility as at December 31, 2021 were $99 million. The facility was terminated in November 2022. 

WGL and Washington Gas use short-term debt in the form of commercial paper and advances under its syndicated bank credit 

facilities  to  fund  seasonal  cash  requirements.  Revolving  committed  credit  facilities  are  maintained  in  an  amount  equal  to  or 

greater  than  the  expected  maximum  commercial  paper  position. As  at  December  31,  2022,  commercial  paper  outstanding 

classified as short-term debt totaled $293 million (December 31, 2021 - $161 million).

As at December 31, 2022, Petrogas held a $30 million (December 31, 2021 - $30 million) unsecured bilateral letter of credit 

demand facility. Letters of credit outstanding under this facility as at December 31, 2022 were $16 million (December 31, 2021 

- $7 million). 

As at December 31, 2022, Petrogas held an unsecured bilateral letter of credit demand facility of $25 million (December 31, 

2021  -  $25  million). As  at  December  31,  2022,  there  were  no  letters  of  credit  outstanding  under  this  facility  (December  31, 

2021 - $nil).

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 99

 
16.   Long-Term Debt 

As at
Credit facilities

   $2 billion unsecured extendible revolving facility (a)

US$150 million unsecured extendible revolving facility
Commercial paper (b)
$450 million term loan

AltaGas Ltd. medium-term notes (MTNs)

   $500 million Senior unsecured - 2.61 percent
   $300 million Senior unsecured - 3.57 percent
   $200 million Senior unsecured - 4.40 percent
   $350 million Senior unsecured - 1.23 percent
   $300 million Senior unsecured - 3.84 percent
   $500 million Senior unsecured - 2.16 percent
   $350 million Senior unsecured - 4.12 percent
$200 million Senior unsecured - 2.17 percent
   $200 million Senior unsecured - 3.98 percent
   $500 million Senior unsecured - 2.08 percent
   $200 million Senior unsecured - 2.48 percent
   $100 million Senior unsecured - 5.16 percent
   $300 million Senior unsecured - 4.50 percent
   $250 million Senior unsecured - 4.99 percent

WGL and Washington Gas MTNs and private placement notes

  US$20 million Senior unsecured - 6.65 percent
  US$41 million Senior unsecured - 5.44 percent
  US$53 million Senior unsecured - 6.62 to 6.82 percent
  US$72 million Senior unsecured - 6.40 to 6.57 percent
  US$52 million Senior unsecured - 6.57 to 6.85 percent
  US$9 million Senior unsecured - 7.50 percent
  US$50 million Senior unsecured - 5.70 to 5.78 percent
  US$75 million Senior unsecured - 5.21 percent
  US$75 million Senior unsecured - 5.00 percent
  US$300 million Senior unsecured - 4.22 to 4.60 percent
  US$450 million Senior unsecured - 3.80 percent
  US$400 million Senior unsecured - 3.65 percent (c)

      US$200 million Senior unsecured - 2.98 percent
      US$25 million Senior unsecured - 5.25 percent
      US$175 million Senior unsecured - 5.33 percent
SEMCO long-term debt

US$82 million CINGSA Senior secured - 4.48 percent (d)
US$225 million First Mortgage Bonds - 2.45 percent
US$225 million First Mortgage Bonds - 3.15 percent

Fair value adjustment on WGL acquisition 
Finance lease liabilities (note 10)

Less: debt issuance costs

Less: current portion
Less: liabilities associated with assets held for sale (note 5) (e)

$ 

Maturity date

20-May-2027
20-Dec-2026
Various
25-Aug-2024

16-Dec-2022
12-Jun-2023
15-Mar-2024
18-Mar-2024
15-Jan-2025
10-Jun-2025
7-Apr-2026
16-Mar-2027
4-Oct-2027
30-May-2028
30-Nov-2030
13-Jan-2044
15-Aug-2044
4-Oct-2047

20-Mar-2023
11-Aug-2025
Oct 2026

Feb - Sep 2027  
Jan - Mar 2028
1-Apr-2030
Jan - Mar 2036
3-Dec-2040
15-Dec-2043

Sep - Nov 2044  

15-Sep-2046
15-Sep-2049
15-Dec-2051
29-Dec-2042
29-Dec-2052

2-Mar-2032
21-Apr-2030
21-Apr-2050

$ 

$ 

$ 

December 31,
2022

December 31,
2021

860  $ 
188   
386   
450   

—   
300   
200   
350   
300   
500   
350   
200   
200   
500   
200   
100   
300   
250   

27   
55   
72   
98   
70   
12   
68   
102   
102   
405   
608   
563   
271   
34   
237   

60   
305   
305   
79   
25   
9,132  $ 
(41)  
9,091  $ 
(334)  
(63)  
8,694  $ 

375 
120 
469 
— 

500 
300 
200 
350 
300 
500 
350 
200 
200 
500 
200 
100 
300 
250 

25 
51 
67 
91 
66 
11 
63 
95 
95 
380 
572 
528 
254 
— 
— 

63 
285 
285 
77 
17 
8,239 
(44) 
8,195 
(511) 
— 
7,684 

(a)

Borrowings on the facility can be by way of prime loans, U.S. base-rate loans, SOFR loans, bankers' acceptances, or letters of credit. Borrowings on the 
facility have fees and interest at rates relevant to the nature of the draw made. During the fourth quarter of 2022, AltaGas completed an amendment of the 
Petrogas $200 million Revolving Credit Facility in which AltaGas has replaced Petrogas as the borrower, which is in addition to the AltaGas $2 billion five-
year extendable committed revolving tranche, and the $300 million two-year extendable side car liquidity revolving facility.

(b) Commercial paper is supported by the availability of long-term committed credit facilities maturing in 2024. Commercial paper intended to be repaid within the 

next year is recorded as short-term debt (Note 15).

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 100

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The outstanding balance includes a US$15 million premium which will be amortized as a reduction to interest expense over the term of the note. 

(c)
(d) Collateral  for  the  CINGSA  Senior  secured  loan  is  certain  CINGSA  assets. Alaska  Storage  Holding  Company,  LLC,  a  subsidiary  in  which AltaGas  has  a 

(e)

controlling interest, is the non-recourse guarantor of this loan. 
Pursuant to the May 26, 2022 announcement of the Alaska Utilities Disposition, related long-term debt balances totaling $63 million, including the CINGSA 
Senior secured loan net of issuance costs as well as certain finance lease liabilities, were reclassified to "liabilities associated with assets held for sale" on 
the Consolidated Balance Sheets at December 31, 2022. The transaction closed on March 1, 2023. Refer to Notes 5 and 34 for more details. 

Credit Facilities 

During the fourth quarter of 2022, AltaGas closed an amendment on the Petrogas $200 million unsecured extendible revolving 

credit  facility  in  which AltaGas  has  replaced  Petrogas  as  the  borrower. As  at  December  31,  2022, AltaGas  held  $2.5  billion 

(December  31,  2021  -  $2.3  billion)  of  unsecured  revolving  credit  facilities.  These  facilities  include  a  $2  billion  five-year 

extendable  committed  revolving  tranche,  a  $300  million  two-year  extendable  side  car  revolving  tranche,  and  a  $200  million 

three-year revolving credit facility (previously at Petrogas). Draws on the facilities can be by way of prime loans, U.S. base-rate 

loans, SOFR loans, bankers' acceptances, or letters of credit. Outstanding bank loans under this facility as at December 31, 

2022 were $860 million (December 31, 2021 - $375 million).

As at December 31, 2022, AltaGas held a $450 million unsecured two-year term credit facility which was initiated on August 

25,  2022.  Draws  on  the  facility  can  be  by  way  of  prime  loans,  U.S.  base-rate  loans,  SOFR  loans,  bankers'  acceptances,  or 

letters of credit. Outstanding bank loans under this facility as at December 31, 2022 were $450 million. 

As  at  December  31,  2022,  WGL  held  a  US$300  million  (December  31,  2021  -  US$300  million)  unsecured  revolving  credit 

facility. Draws on the facility can be by way of prime loans, U.S. base-rate loans, LIBOR loans, bankers’ acceptances, or letters 

of credit. There were no outstanding bank loans under this facility as at December 31, 2022 or December 31, 2021.

As at December 31, 2022, Washington Gas held a US$450 million (December 31, 2021 - US$450 million) unsecured revolving 

credit facility. Draws on the facility can be by way of prime loans, U.S. base-rate loans, LIBOR loans, bankers’ acceptances, or 

letters of credit. There were no outstanding bank loans under this facility as at December 31, 2022 or December 31, 2021.

WGL and Washington Gas use short-term debt in the form of commercial paper and advances under its syndicated bank credit 

facilities  to  fund  seasonal  cash  requirements.  Revolving  committed  credit  facilities  are  maintained  in  an  amount  equal  to  or 

greater  than  the  expected  maximum  commercial  paper  position. As  at  December  31,  2022,  outstanding  commercial  paper 

classified as long-term debt totaled $386 million (December 31, 2021 - $469 million). 

As  at  December  31,  2022,  SEMCO  held  a  US$150  million  (December  31,  2021  -  US$150  million)  unsecured  extendible 

revolving facility. Draws on the facility can be by way of letters of credit, Alternate Base Rate or Eurodollar loans. There were 

US$140 million outstanding bank loans under this facility as at December 31, 2022 (December 31, 2021 - US$95 million). 

As  at  December  31,  2021,  Petrogas  held  a  $25  million  swingline  facility.  There  were  no  outstanding  bank  loans  under  this 

facility as at December 31, 2021. The facility was terminated in December 2022.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 101

17.   Subordinated Hybrid Notes

As at
$300 million subordinated notes, Series 1 
$250 million subordinated notes, Series 2

Less: debt issuance costs

Maturity date
11-Jan-2082
17-Aug-2082

December 31,
2022
300  $ 
250   
550  $ 
(6)  
544  $ 

December 31,
2021
— 
— 
— 
— 
— 

$ 

$ 

$ 

On  January  11,  2022, AltaGas  closed  its  offering  of  $300  million  of  5.25  percent  Fixed-to-Fixed  Rate  Subordinated  Notes, 

Series 1, due January 11, 2082. The subordinated notes were offered under AltaGas' short form base shelf prospectus dated 

February 22, 2021, as supplemented by a prospectus supplement dated January 5, 2022. 

On  August  17,  2022,  AltaGas  closed  its  offering  of  $250  million  of  7.35  percent  Fixed-to-Fixed  Rate  Subordinated  Notes, 

Series 2, due August 17, 2082. The subordinated notes were offered under AltaGas' short form base shelf prospectus dated 

February 22, 2021, as supplemented by a prospectus supplement dated August 4, 2022.

For the year ended December 31, 2022, AltaGas recorded interest expense of $22 million on the subordinated hybrid notes 

(2021 - $nil). 

18.   Asset Retirement Obligations 

As at December 31

Balance, beginning of year

Obligations acquired

New obligations
Obligations settled (a)
Disposals

Revision in estimated cash flow
Accretion expense (b)
Foreign exchange translation

Reclassified to liabilities associated with assets held for sale (note 5)

Total

Less: current portion (included in accounts payable and accrued liabilities)

Balance, end of year

$ 

$ 

$ 

2022

429  $ 

—   

3   

(10)  

(1)  

(2)  

20   

23   

(4)  

458  $ 

(7)  

451  $ 

2021

379 

5 

4 

(10) 

— 

40 

19 

(1) 

— 

436 

(7) 

429 

(a) During the year ended December 31, 2022, approximately $7 million of asset retirement obligations included in accounts payable and accrued liabilities were 

settled (December 31, 2021 - $7 million). 

(b) Certain amounts relating to Utility asset retirement obligations are recorded through regulatory assets or liabilities on the Consolidated Balance Sheets due to 

regulatory treatment. The remaining portion is recorded through the Consolidated Statements of Income. 

The  majority  of  the  asset  retirement  obligations  are  associated  with  distribution  and  transmission  systems  in  the  Utilities 

segment. 

AltaGas estimates the undiscounted cash required to settle the asset retirement obligations, excluding growth for inflation, at 

December 31, 2022 was $877 million (December 31, 2021 - $892 million).

The asset retirement obligations have been recorded in the Consolidated Financial Statements at estimated values discounted 

at  rates  between  2.0  and  8.4  percent  (December  31,  2021  -  between  2.0  to  8.5  percent)  and  are  expected  to  be  incurred 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 102

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
between 2023 and 2140 (December 31, 2021 - between 2022 and 2139). No assets have been legally restricted for settlement 

of the estimated liability. 

19.   Environmental Matters 

AltaGas is subject to federal, provincial, state and local laws and regulations related to environmental matters. These laws and 

regulations may require expenditures over a long time frame to control environmental effects. Almost all of the environmental 

liabilities  AltaGas  has  recorded  are  for  costs  expected  to  be  incurred  to  remediate  sites  where  AltaGas  or  a  predecessor 

affiliate  operated  manufactured  gas  plants  (MGPs).  Estimates  of  liabilities  for  environmental  response  costs  are  difficult  to 

determine with precision because of the various factors that can affect their ultimate level. These factors include, but are not 

limited to, the following:

▪

▪

▪

▪

▪

▪

the complexity of the site;

changes in environmental laws and regulations at the federal, state, and local levels;

the number of regulatory agencies or other parties involved;

new  technology  that  renders  previous  technology  obsolete  or  experience  with  existing  technology  that  proves 

ineffective;

the level of remediation required; and

variations between the estimated and actual period of time that must be dedicated to respond to an environmentally-

contaminated site.

AltaGas  has  identified  up  to  twelve  sites  where  it  or  its  predecessors  may  have  operated  MGPs.  In  connection  with  these 

operations, AltaGas is aware that coal tar and certain other by-products of the gas manufacturing process are present at or 

near some former sites and may be present at others.

As at December 31, 2022, a liability of $13 million has been recorded on an undiscounted basis related to future environmental 

response costs (December 31, 2021 - $18 million) in the Consolidated Balance Sheets under the line items “accounts payable 

and  accrued  liabilities  and  other  long-term  liabilities”.  These  estimates  principally  include  the  minimum  liabilities  associated 

with  a  range  of  environmental  response  costs  expected  to  be  incurred.  As  at  December  31,  2022,  AltaGas  estimated  the 

maximum  liability  associated  with  all  of  its  sites  to  be  approximately  $50  million  (December  31,  2021  -  $50  million).  The 

estimates  were  determined  by AltaGas’  environmental  experts,  based  on  experience  in  remediating  MGP  sites  and  advice 

from  legal  counsel  and  environmental  consultants.  The  variation  between  the  recorded  and  estimated  maximum  liability 

primarily  results  from  differences  in  the  number  of  years  that  will  be  required  to  perform  environmental  response  processes 

and the extent of remediation that may be required. 

As at December 31, 2022, AltaGas reported a regulatory asset of $15 million (December 31, 2021 - $16 million) for the portion 

of environmental response costs that are expected to be recoverable in future rates (Note 22).

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 103

20.   Other Long-term Liabilities 

As at

Deferred revenue

Customer advances for construction

Merger commitments
Non-retirement employee benefits (a)
Uncertain tax positions (note 21)
Other

Less: liabilities associated with assets held for sale (note 5)

December 31,
2022

December 31,
2021

$ 

11  $ 

69   

5   

51   

20   
19   

175  $ 

(53)  

122  $ 

$ 

$ 

(a) Consists of long-term portion of liabilities relating to employee incentive plans and other non-retirement related employee benefits.

21.   Income Taxes

Year Ended December 31

Income before income taxes - consolidated

Statutory income tax rate (%)

Expected taxes at statutory rates

Add (deduct) the tax effect of:

Permanent differences

Statutory and other rate differences

Deferred income tax recovery on regulated assets

Tax differences on divestitures and transactions

Other

Income tax provision
    Current 

    Deferred

Effective income tax rate (%)

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

2022

716  $ 

23.0   

165  $ 

2  $ 

1   

(21)  

(3)  

(1)  

143  $ 

23  $ 

120   

143  $ 

20.0   

13 

59 

7 

19 

20 
16 

134 

— 

134 

2021

446 

23.0 

103 

3 

25 

(18) 

(4) 

(3) 

106 

59 

47 

106 

23.8 

Net deferred income tax liabilities were composed of the following:

As at 

PP&E and intangible assets

Regulatory assets

Tax pools, deferred financing, and compensation

Other

Valuation allowance

December 31,
2022

December 31,
2021

$ 

1,862  $ 

1,709 

(187)  

(238)  

(69)  

1   

(233) 

(236) 

(84) 

2 

$ 

1,369  $ 

1,158 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 104

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The  amount  shown  on  the  Consolidated  Balance  Sheets  as  deferred  income  tax  liabilities  represents  the  net  differences 

between the tax basis and book carrying values on the Corporation's balance sheets at enacted tax rates.

As  at  December  31,  2022,  the  Corporation  had  tax-effected  non-capital  losses  of  approximately  $338  million,  which  will  be 

available to offset future taxable income. If not used, these losses will expire between 2027 and 2042.

Uncertain Tax Positions

The Corporation recognizes the benefit of an uncertain tax position only when it is more likely than not that such a position will 

be  sustained  by  the  taxing  authorities  based  on  the  technical  merits  of  the  position. The  current  and  deferred  tax  impact  is 

equal  to  the  largest  amount,  considering  possible  settlement  outcomes,  that  has  greater  than  50  percent  likelihood  of  being 

realized upon settlement with the taxing authorities.

On an annual basis, the Corporation and its subsidiaries file tax returns in Canada and various foreign jurisdictions. In Canada, 

AltaGas' federal and provincial tax returns for the years 2013 to 2021 remain subject to examination by taxation authorities. In 

the  United  States,  both  the  federal  and  state  tax  returns  for  the  years  2018  to  2021  remain  subject  to  examination  by  the 

taxation authorities. 

Management determined that the following provision was required for uncertainty on income taxes during the year:

Year ended December 31
Balance, beginning of year
Settlement
Balance, end of year

22.   Regulatory Assets and Liabilities

$ 

$ 

2022

20  $ 
—   
20  $ 

2021
21 
(1) 
20 

AltaGas  accounts  for  certain  transactions  in  accordance  with  ASC  980,  Regulated  Operations.  AltaGas  refers  to  this 

accounting  guidance  for  regulated  entities  as  “regulatory  accounting”.  Under  regulatory  accounting,  utilities  are  permitted  to 

defer  expenses  and  income  as  regulatory  assets  and  liabilities,  respectively,  in  the  Consolidated  Balance  Sheets  when  it  is 

probable  that  those  expenses  and  income  will  be  allowed  in  the  rate-setting  process  in  a  period  different  from  the  period  in 

which  they  would  have  been  reflected  in  the  Consolidated  Statements  of  Income  by  a  non-rate-regulated  entity.  These 

deferred  regulatory  assets  and  liabilities  are  included  in  the Consolidated  Statements  of  Income  in  future  periods  when  the 

amounts are reflected in customer rates. If an application is filed to modify customer rates with certain regulatory commissions, 

AltaGas  is  permitted  to  charge  customers  new  rates,  subject  to  refund,  until  the  regulatory  commission  renders  a  final 

decision.  During  this  interim  period,  a  provision  is  recorded  for  a  rate  refund  regulatory  liability  based  on  the  difference 

between the amount collected in rates and the amount expected to be recovered from a final regulatory decision. 

Management’s assessment of the probability of recovery or pass-through of regulatory assets and liabilities requires judgment 

and interpretation of laws and regulatory agency orders, rules, and rate-making conventions. The relevant regulatory bodies 

are the MPSC, RCA, PSC of DC, PSC of MD, and SCC of VA.

If,  for  any  reason,  the  Corporation  ceases  to  meet  the  criteria  for  application  of  regulatory  accounting  for  all  or  part  of  its 

operations, the regulatory assets and liabilities related to those portions ceasing to meet such criteria would be de-recognized 

from  the  Consolidated  Balance  Sheets  and  included  in  the  Consolidated  Statements  of  Income  for  the  period  in  which  the 

discontinuance of regulatory accounting occurs. Criteria that give rise to the discontinuance of regulatory accounting include: 

(i) increasing competition that restricts the ability of the Corporation to charge prices sufficient to recover specific costs, and (ii) 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 105

 
a significant change in the manner in which rates are set by regulatory agencies from cost-based regulation to another form of 

regulation. The Corporation’s review of these criteria currently supports the continued application of regulatory accounting for 

all its utilities. 

The following table summarizes the regulatory assets and liabilities recorded in the Consolidated Balance Sheets, as well as 

the remaining period, as at December 31, 2022 and 2021, over which the Corporation expects to realize or settle the assets or 

liabilities:

As at December 31
Regulatory assets - current
Deferred cost of gas (a)
Accelerated replacement recovery mechanisms (b)
Energy optimization costs
Virginia and Maryland revenue normalization (c)

Regulatory assets - non-current
Deferred regulatory costs (c) (d)
Future recovery of pension and other retirement benefits (c)
Future recovery of non-retirement employee benefits (c) (e)
Deferred environmental costs (c) (f)
Deferred loss on debt transactions and derivative instruments (c) (g)
Deferred future income taxes (c) (h) 
Energy efficiency program - Maryland (i)
COVID-19 costs (j)
Other

Less: non-current regulatory assets reclassified to assets held for sale (note 
5)

Regulatory liabilities - current
Deferred cost of gas (a)
Refundable tax credit
Federal income tax rate change (k) 
Virginia rate refund (m)
Interruptible sharing (c)
Virginia and Maryland revenue normalization (a)
Virginia Coronavirus Relief Fund (n)
  Other 

Regulatory liabilities - non-current
Future expense of pension and other retirement benefits (c)
Future removal and site restoration costs (l)
Deferred gain on debt transactions and derivative instruments (c) (g)
Federal income tax rate change (k)
Other

2022

2021

Recovery
Period

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

15  $ 
11   
4   
8   
38  $ 

254  $ 
1   
16   
15   
91   
42   
31   
4   
8   
462  $ 

(14)  
448  $ 

164  $ 
—   
1   
5   
3   
2   
—   
8   
183  $ 

235  $ 
490   
1   
568   
3   

$ 

1,297  $ 

20  Less than one year
7  Less than one year
5  Less than one year
16  Less than one year
48 

1 - 53 years
2 - 20 years
Various
Various
Various
Various
Various
Various
Various

199 
33 
19 
16 
89 
43 
23 
6 
8 
436 

— 
436 

71  Less than one year
2 
n/a
1  Less than one year
—  Less than one year
4  Less than one year
—  Less than one year
1 
n/a
—  Less than one year
79 

425 
453 
1 
543 
2 
1,424 

Various
Various
Various
Various
Various

Less: non-current regulatory liabilities associated with assets held for sale 
(note 5)

(96)  
1,201  $ 

— 
1,424 

$ 

(a) Washington Gas is not entitled to a rate of return on these assets. Washington Gas is allowed to recover and required to pay, using short-term interest rates, 

the carrying costs related to billed gas costs due from and to its customers in the District of Columbia and Virginia jurisdictions.

(b) Represents amounts for deferred over or under collections of surcharges associated with Washington Gas' accelerated pipeline recovery programs in the 

District of Columbia, Maryland, and Virginia.

(c) Washington Gas is not entitled to a rate of return on these assets.
(d)
(e) Represents  the  timing  difference  between  the  recognition  of  workers  compensation  and  short-term  disability  costs  in  accordance  with  generally  accepted 

Includes deferred gas costs and fair value of derivatives, which are not included in customer bills until settled. 

accounting principles and the way these costs are recovered through rates. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 106

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
(i)

(h)

(f)
(g)

This balance represents allowed environmental remediation expenditures at SEMCO and Washington Gas sites to be recovered through rates.
The  losses  or  gains  on  the  issuance  and  extinguishment  of  debt  and  interest-rate  derivative  instruments  include  unamortized  balances  from  transactions 
executed  in  prior  years.  These  transactions  create  gains  and  losses  that  are  amortized  over  the  remaining  life  of  the  debt  as  prescribed  by  regulatory 
accounting requirements. As at December 31, 2022, this also includes a fair value adjustment of $74 million (December 31, 2021 - $72 million) recorded on 
the WGL Acquisition in 2018.
This balance represents amounts due from customers for deferred tax assets and liabilities related to tax benefits/expenses on deductions flowed directly to 
customers prior to the adoption of income tax normalizations for ratemaking purposes and to tax rate changes.
Represents  amounts  for  deferred  credits  associated  with  Washington  Gas'  participation  in  the  energy  conservation  and  efficiency  program  EmPower  in 
Maryland. 
Regulatory assets established to capture and track incremental COVID-19 related costs.
The Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (TCJA) was enacted on December 22, 2017, and required the Corporation to revalue its U.S. deferred tax assets and liabilities in 
2018 to the lower federal corporate tax rate of 21 percent, resulting in excess accumulated deferred income taxes. The tax rate reduction created a reduction 
in deferred tax liability, which SEMCO Gas and Washington Gas are required to refund to ratepayers.
This amount and timing of draw down is dependent upon the cost of removal of the underlying utility property, plant and equipment and its useful life.
(l)
(m) This amount represents estimated refunds related to customers billed at a higher rate during the interim period as part of the 2022 Virginia rate case.
The Virginia Coronavirus Relief Fund was received by WGL to provide direct assistance to Virginia customers with balances over 60 days in arrears.
(n)

(j)
(k)

23.   Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Loss)

Defined benefit 
pension and 
PRB plans

Hedge net 
investments

Translation 
foreign 
operations

($ millions)
Opening balance, January 1, 2022

OCI before reclassification
Current period OCI (pre-tax)

Income tax on amounts retained in AOCI

Net current period OCI
Purchase of remaining non-controlling interest in 
subsidiaries (note 3)
Ending balance, December 31, 2022

Opening balance, January 1, 2021

OCI before reclassification
Amounts reclassified from OCI

Current period OCI (pre-tax)

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

Income tax on amounts retained in AOCI

Income tax on amounts reclassified to earnings  

Net current period OCI
Ending balance, December 31, 2021

$ 
$ 

(8) $ 
4   
4  $ 
(1)  
3  $ 

—   
(5) $ 

(12) $ 
3   
3   
6  $ 
(1)  

(1)  
4  $ 
(8) $ 

(158) $ 
(17)  
(17) $ 
2   
(15) $ 

—   
(173) $ 

(158) $ 
—   
—   
—  $ 
—   

—   
—  $ 
(158) $ 

159  $ 
640   
640  $ 
—   
640  $ 

5   
804  $ 

220  $ 
(61)  
—   
(61) $ 
—   

—   
(61) $ 
159  $ 

Total
(7) 
627 
627 
1 
628 

5 
626 

50 
(58) 
3 
(55) 
(1) 

(1) 
(57) 
(7) 

Reclassification From Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income  

AOCI components reclassified
Defined benefit pension and PRB plans

Income statement line item
Other income

Deferred income taxes

Income tax expense – deferred

Year Ended 
December 31, 2022

Year Ended
December 31, 2021

$ 

$ 

—  $ 

—   
—  $ 

3 

(1) 
2 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 107

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
24.   Financial Instruments and Financial Risk Management

The  Corporation’s  financial  instruments  consist  of  cash  and  cash  equivalents,  accounts  receivable,  risk  management 

contracts,  certain  long-term  investments  and  other  assets,  accounts  payable  and  accrued  liabilities,  dividends  payable, 

short-term and long-term debt, and certain other current and long-term liabilities.  

Fair Value Hierarchy

AltaGas  categorizes  its  financial  assets  and  financial  liabilities  into  one  of  three  levels  based  on  fair  value  measurements 

and inputs used to determine the fair value. 

Level 1 - fair values are based on unadjusted quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities. Fair values are 

based on direct observations of transactions involving the same assets or liabilities and no assumptions are used. Included 

in this category are publicly traded shares valued at the closing price as at the balance sheet date.

Level  2  -  fair  values  are  determined  based  on  valuation  models  and  techniques  where  inputs  other  than  quoted  prices 

included  within  Level  1  are  observable  for  the  asset  or  liability  either  directly  or  indirectly. AltaGas  enters  into  derivative 

instruments  in  the  futures,  over-the-counter  and  retail  markets  to  manage  fluctuations  in  commodity  prices  and  foreign 

exchange  rates.  The  fair  values  of  power,  natural  gas,  NGL,  LPG,  ocean  freight,  and  crude  oil  derivative  contracts  were 

calculated using forward prices based on published sources for the relevant period, adjusted for factors specific to the asset 

or  liability,  including  basis  and  location  differentials,  discount  rates,  and  currency  exchange.  The  fair  value  of  foreign 

exchange derivative contracts was calculated using quoted market rates. 

Level 3 - fair values are based on inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data. AltaGas uses 

valuation techniques when observable market data is not available. Level 3 derivatives include physical contracts at illiquid 

market locations with no observable market data, long-dated positions where observable pricing is not available over the life 

of  the  contract,  contracts  valued  using  historical  spot  price  volatility  assumptions,  and  valuations  using  indicative  broker 

quotes for inactive market locations. A significant change to any one of these inputs in isolation could result in a significant 

upward or downward fluctuation in the fair value measurement. 

The  following  methods  and  assumptions  were  used  to  estimate  the  fair  value  of  each  significant  class  of  financial 

instruments:

Other current liabilities - the carrying amounts approximate fair value because of the short maturity of these instruments.

Current portion of long-term debt, Long-term debt (including debt classified as held for sale), Subordinated hybrid notes, and 

Other long-term liabilities - the fair value of these liabilities was estimated based on discounted future interest and principal 

payments using the current market interest rates of instruments with similar terms. 

Risk management assets and liabilities - the fair values of power, natural gas, NGL, and crude oil derivative contracts were 

calculated using forward prices from published sources for the relevant period. The fair value of foreign exchange derivative 

contracts  was  calculated  using  quoted  market  rates.  The  fair  value  of  Level  3  derivative  contracts  was  calculated  using 

internally developed valuation inputs and pricing models. 

Loans  and  receivables  –  the  fair  value  of  these  assets  was  estimated  based  on  discounted  future  interest  and  principal 

payments using the current market interest rates of instruments with similar terms. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 108

As at

Financial assets

Fair value through net income (a)

Risk management assets - current
Risk management assets - non-current

Fair value through regulatory assets (a)
Risk management assets - current

Financial liabilities

Fair value through net income (a)

Risk management liabilities - current
Risk management liabilities - non-current

Fair value through regulatory liabilities (a)
Risk management liabilities - current
Risk management liabilities - non-current

Amortized cost

Current portion of long-term debt
Long-term debt 
Subordinated hybrid notes
Debt classified as held for sale (note 5)
Other current liabilities (b)

December 31, 2022

Carrying 
Amount

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total Fair 
Value

$ 

$ 

132  $ 
77   

8   
217  $ 

133  $ 
170   

39   
128   

334   
8,694   
544   
63   
52   

$ 

10,157  $ 

—  $ 
—   

—   
—  $ 

—  $ 
—   

—   
—   

—   
—   
—   
—   
—   
—  $ 

96  $ 
52   

6   
154  $ 

11  $ 
4   

—   
—   

334   
7,721   
480   
60   
52   
8,662  $ 

36  $ 
25   

2   
63  $ 

122  $ 
166   

39   
128   

—   
—   
—   
—   
—   
455  $ 

132 
77 

8 
217 

133 
170 

39 
128 

334 
7,721 
480 
60 
52 
9,117 

(a)

(b)

To manage price risk associated with acquiring natural gas supply for Maryland, Virginia, and District of Columbia utility customers, Washington Gas, a 
subsidiary  of  the  Corporation,  enters  into  physical  and  financial  derivative  transactions.  Any  gains  and  losses  associated  with  these  derivatives  are 
recorded as regulatory liabilities or assets, respectively, to reflect the rate treatment for these economic hedging activities. Additionally, as part of its asset 
optimization program, Washington Gas enters into derivatives with the primary objective of securing operating margins that Washington Gas will ultimately 
realize. Regulatory sharing mechanisms provide for the annual realized profit from these transactions to be shared between Washington Gas' shareholder 
and customers; therefore, changes in fair value are recorded through earnings, or as regulatory assets or liabilities to the extent that it is probable that 
realized gains and losses associated with these derivative transactions will be included in the rates charged to customers when they are realized.
Excludes non-financial liabilities.

As at

Financial assets

Fair value through net income (a)

Risk management assets - current
Risk management assets - non-current

Fair value through regulatory assets (a)
Risk management assets - current
Risk management assets - non-current

Financial liabilities

Fair value through net income (a)

Risk management liabilities - current
Risk management liabilities - non-current

Fair value through regulatory liabilities (a)
Risk management liabilities - current
Risk management liabilities - non-current

Amortized cost

Current portion of long-term debt
Long-term debt 
Other current liabilities (b)

December 31, 2021

Carrying  
Amount

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Total 
Fair Value

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

112  $ 
50   

1   
1   
164  $ 

113  $ 
90   

15   
75   

511   
7,684   
43   
8,531  $ 

—  $ 
—   

—   
—   
—  $ 

—  $ 
—   

—   
—   

—   
—   
—   
—  $ 

73  $ 
22   

—   
—   
95  $ 

58  $ 
11   

—   
—   

39  $ 
28   

1   
1   
69  $ 

55  $ 
79   

15   
75   

112 
50 

1 
1 
164 

113 
90 

15 
75 

511   
7,898   
43   
8,521  $ 

—   
—   
—   
224  $ 

511 
7,898 
43 
8,745 

(a)

To manage price risk associated with acquiring natural gas supply for Maryland, Virginia, and District of Columbia utility customers, Washington Gas, a 
subsidiary  of  the  Corporation,  enters  into  physical  and  financial  derivative  transactions.  Any  gains  and  losses  associated  with  these  derivatives  are 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 109

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
recorded as regulatory liabilities or assets, respectively, to reflect the rate treatment for these economic hedging activities. Additionally, as part of its asset 
optimization program, Washington Gas enters into derivatives with the primary objective of securing operating margins that Washington Gas will ultimately 
realize. Regulatory sharing mechanisms provide for the annual realized profit from these transactions to be shared between Washington Gas' shareholder 
and customers; therefore, changes in fair value are recorded through earnings, or as regulatory assets or liabilities to the extent that it is probable that 
realized gains and losses associated with these derivative transactions will be included in the rates charged to customers when they are realized.
Excludes non-financial liabilities.

(b)

Financial assets and liabilities not included in the fair value hierarchy table include money market funds, short term debt, and 

commercial  paper. The  carrying  value  of  these  financial  instruments  approximate  their  fair  value,  which  reflects  the  short-

term maturity and/or normal credit terms of these financial instruments. 

The  following  table  includes  quantitative  information  about  the  significant  unobservable  inputs  used  in  the  fair  value 

measurement of Level 3 financial instruments as at December 31, 2022:

Net Fair 
Value

Valuation 
Technique
Discounted 
Cash Flow

Natural gas

Natural gas

$ 

$ 

(222) 

Option 
Model

(4) 

Unobservable Inputs

Range

Weighted 
Average (a)

Natural Gas Basis Price (per Dth)

$ (2.59) 

- $ 14.00 

$ 

(0.50) 

Natural Gas Basis Price (per Dth)
Annualized Volatility of Spot Market 
Natural Gas

$ (2.06) 

- $  7.30 

$ 

0.73 

 22  % -

 292  %

 91  %

Electricity

$ 

(166) 

Discounted 
Cash Flow

Electricity Congestion Price (per MWh)

$ (10.86) 

- $ 185.54  $ 

23.20 

(a) Unobservable inputs were weighted by transaction volume.

The following tables provide a reconciliation of changes in net fair value of derivative assets and liabilities classified as Level 

3 in the fair value hierarchy:

For the year ended December 31

2022

Balance, beginning of year
Net realized and unrealized losses:

Recorded in income
Recorded in regulatory assets

Transfers out of Level 3
Purchases
Settlements
Foreign exchange translation
Balance, end of year

Natural

 Gas Electricity
(107) $ 

(48) $ 

Total
(155) $ 

$ 

2021

Natural
 Gas

Electricity

(74) $ 

(19) $ 

(43)  
(100)  
2   
—   
35   
(13)  
(226) $ 

(213)  
—   
(30)  
16   
118   
(9)  
(166) $ 

(256)  
(100)  
(28)  
16   
153   
(22)  
(392) $ 

(15)  
(28)  
(1)  
—   
14   
(3)  
(107) $ 

(25)  
—   
—   
4   
(8)  
—   
(48) $ 

$ 

Total
(93) 

(40) 
(28) 
(1) 
4 
6 
(3) 
(155) 

Transfers  between  different  levels  of  the  fair  value  hierarchy  may  occur  based  on  fluctuations  in  the  valuation  and  on  the 

level of observable inputs used to value the instruments from period to period. Transfers into and out of the different levels of 

the fair value hierarchy are presented at the fair value as of the beginning of the period. Transfers out of Level 3 during the 

year ended December 31, 2022 were due to an increase in valuations using observable market inputs. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 110

 
 
 
 
 
 
Realized and Unrealized Gains (Losses) Recorded to Income for Level 3 Measurements

Year Ended December 31
Recorded to revenue
Recorded to cost of sales

$ 

$ 

2022
(258) $ 
2   

(256) $ 

Summary of Unrealized Gains (Losses) on Risk Management Contracts Recognized in Net Income 

Year Ended December 31
Natural gas
Energy exports
Crude oil and NGLs
NGL frac spread
Power
Foreign exchange

$ 

$ 

2022

(57) $ 
21   
2 
16   
(31)  
—   
(49) $ 

2021
(79) 
39 

(40) 

2021
6 
38 
1 
(13) 
9 
(23) 
18 

Offsetting of Derivative Assets and Derivative Liabilities 

Certain of AltaGas’ risk management contracts are subject to master netting arrangements that create a legally enforceable 

right  for  a  counterparty  to  offset  the  related  financial  assets  and  financial  liabilities.  As  part  of  these  master  netting 

agreements, cash, letters of credit and parental guarantees may be required to be posted or obtained from counterparties in 

order to mitigate credit risk related to both derivative and non-derivative positions. Collateral balances are also offset against 

the  related  counterparties’  derivative  positions  to  the  extent  the  application  would  not  result  in  the  over-collateralization  of 

those derivative positions on the balance sheet.

As at

December 31, 2022

Gross amounts 
of recognized 
assets/liabilities

Gross amounts 
 offset in  

balance sheet

Netting  

of collateral

Net amounts 
presented in 
balance sheet

Risk management assets (a)
Natural gas
Energy exports
Crude oil and NGLs
NGL frac spread
Power

Risk management liabilities (b)
Natural gas
Energy exports
Crude oil and NGLs
NGL frac spread
Power

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

174  $ 
105   
6   
6   
153   
444  $ 

360  $ 
112   
4   
9   
231   
716  $ 

(80) $ 

(112)  
(4)  
(6)  
(44)  
(246) $ 

(80) $ 

(112)  
(4)  
(6)  
(44)  
(246) $ 

(17) $ 
34   
2   
—   
—   
19  $ 

—  $ 
—   
—   
—   
—   
—  $ 

77 
27 
4 
— 
109 
217 

280 
— 
— 
3 
187 
470 

(a) Net  amount  of  risk  management  assets  on  the  Balance  Sheet  is  comprised  of  risk  management  assets  (current)  balance  of  $140  million  and  risk 

management assets (non-current) balance of $77 million. 

(b) Net  amount  of  risk  management  liabilities  on  the  Balance  Sheet  is  comprised  of  risk  management  liabilities  (current)  balance  of $172  million  and  risk 

management liabilities (non-current) balance of $298 million.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 111

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
As at

December 31, 2021

Gross amounts of 
recognized 
assets/liabilities

Gross amounts 
 offset in  

balance sheet

Netting  

of collateral

Net amounts 
presented in 
balance sheet

Risk management assets (a)
Natural gas
Energy exports
NGL frac spread
Power

Risk management liabilities (b)
Natural gas
Energy exports
Crude oil and NGLs
NGL frac spread
Power

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

94  $ 
61   
4   
101   
260  $ 

164  $ 
81   
6   
23   
126   
400  $ 

(22) $ 
(60)  
—   
(25)  
(107) $ 

(22) $ 
(60)  
—   
—   
(25)  
(107) $ 

(25) $ 
37   
—   
(1)  
11  $ 

(4) $ 
2   
2   
—   
—   
—  $ 

47 
38 
4 
75 
164 

138 
23 
8 
23 
101 
293 

(a) Net  amount  of  risk  management  assets  on  the  Balance  Sheet  is  comprised  of  risk  management  assets  (current)  balance  of  $113  million  and  risk 

management assets (non-current) balance of $51 million. 

(b) Net  amount  of  risk  management  liabilities  on  the  Balance  Sheet  is  comprised  of  risk  management  liabilities  (current)  balance  of $128  million  and  risk 

management liabilities (non-current) balance of $165 million. 

Cash Collateral 

The following table presents collateral not offset against risk management assets and liabilities: 

As at
Collateral posted with counterparties
Cash collateral held representing an obligation

December 31,
2022

$ 
$ 

2  $ 
4  $ 

December 31,
2021
9 
2 

Any  collateral  posted  that  is  not  offset  against  risk  management  assets  and  liabilities  is  included  in  line  item  “prepaid 

expenses  and  other  current  assets”  in  the  Consolidated  Balance  Sheets.  Collateral  received  and  not  offset  against  risk 

management assets and liabilities is included in line item “customer deposits” in the Consolidated Balance Sheets.

Certain derivative instruments contain contract provisions that require collateral to be posted if the credit rating of AltaGas or 

certain of its subsidiaries falls below certain levels. At December 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, AltaGas has not posted 

any collateral related to its derivative liabilities that contained credit-related contingent features. The following table shows 

the aggregate fair value of all derivative instruments with credit-related contingent features that are in a liability position, as 

well as the maximum amount of collateral that would be required if specific credit-risk-related contingent features underlying 

these agreements were triggered:

As at
Risk management liabilities with credit-risk-contingent features
Maximum potential collateral requirements

Risks Associated with Financial Instruments

December 31,
2022
145  $ 
68  $ 

December 31,
2021
42 
21 

$ 
$ 

AltaGas  is  exposed  to  various  financial  risks  in  the  normal  course  of  operations  such  as  market  risks  resulting  from 

fluctuations in commodity prices, currency exchange rates and interest rates as well as credit risk and liquidity risk. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 112

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Commodity Price Risk 

AltaGas  enters  into  financial  derivative  contracts  to  manage  exposure  to  fluctuations  in  commodity  prices.  The  use  of 

derivative instruments is governed under formal risk management policies and is subject to parameters set out by AltaGas’ 

Risk Management Committee and Board of Directors. AltaGas does not make use of derivative instruments for speculative 

purposes.

Natural Gas

In the normal course of business, AltaGas purchases and sells natural gas to support its infrastructure business. The fixed 

price  and  market  price  contracts  for  both  the  purchase  and  sale  of  natural  gas  extend  to  2033.  In  addition, AltaGas  may 

enter into financial derivative contracts as part of WGL’s asset optimization program. WGL optimized the value of its long-

term natural gas transportation and storage capacity resources during periods when these resources are not being used to 

physically serve utility customers.

AltaGas  had  the  following  forward  contracts  and  commodity  swaps  outstanding  related  to  the  activities  in  the  energy 

services business as at December 31, 2022 and 2021: 

December 31, 2022
Sales
Purchases (a)
Swaps

December 31, 2021
Sales
Purchases
Swaps

Fixed price
(per GJ)

1.75 to 20.38
1.75 to 20.38
3.28 to 17.02

Fixed price 
(per GJ)
1.75 to 10.8
1.75 to 10.8
2.95 to 7.42

Period 
(months)

Notional volume 
(GJ)

244,060,786  $ 
521,045,852  $ 
147,565,012  $ 

1-130  
1-98  
1-57  

Period 

(months) Notional volume (GJ)

1-142  
1-143  
1-55  

259,750,059  $ 
606,923,548  $ 
201,266,412  $ 

Fair Value
($ millions)
(54) 
(169) 
20 

Fair Value
($ millions)
(8) 
(102) 
19 

(a)

Excludes approximately 191,071,366 GJ of natural gas purchases through 2033 that are contingent on the in-service date of the Mountain Valley Pipeline.

Crude Oil and NGLs

In the normal course of business, AltaGas utilizes financial swaps to manage the impact of timing between when product is 

purchased and sold in addition to differing indices on purchase and sales. 

December 31, 2022
Swaps

December 31, 2021
Swaps

Energy Exports 

Fixed price
(per Bbl)
44.19 to 120.45

Fixed price
(per Bbl)
41.18 to 97.12

Period 
(months)

1-12  

Notional volume 
(Bbl)
1,597,173  $ 

Fair Value
($ millions)
4 

Period 
(months)

1-12  

Notional volume 
(Bbl)
864,000  $ 

Fair Value
($ millions)
(8) 

AltaGas  entered  into  a  series  of  swaps  to  lock  in  a  portion  of  the  volumes  exposed  to  the  propane  and  butane  price 

differentials between North American Indices and the Far East Index for contracts not under tolling arrangements at RIPET 

and Ferndale. AltaGas had the following contracts outstanding as at December 31, 2022: 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 113

December 31, 2022
Purchases
Propane and butane swaps

December 31, 2021
Propane and butane swaps

NGL Frac Spread 

Fixed price 
(per Bbl)
9.45
4.8 to 118.69

Fixed price 
(per Bbl)
5.2 to 115.54

Period 
(months)

1-3  
1-12  

Notional volume 
(Bbl)

Fair Value
($ millions)
90,646  Less than $1 million
27 

89,433,941  $ 

Period 
(months)

Notional volume 
(Bbl)

1-15  

38,860,780  $ 

Fair Value
($ millions)
15 

AltaGas  entered  into  a  series  of  swaps  to  lock  in  a  portion  of  the  volumes  exposed  to  NGL  frac  spread. AltaGas  had  the 

following contracts outstanding as at December 31, 2022 and 2021: 

December 31, 2022

Propane swaps

Crude oil swaps

Natural gas swaps

December 31, 2021
Propane swaps

Butane swaps

Crude oil swaps

Natural gas swaps

Power 

Fixed price 

48.94 to 50.79/Bbl

108.65 to 113.88/Bbl

4.5 to 4.98/GJ

Fixed price

33.14 to 59.75/Bbl

36.19 to 36.20/Bbl

63.25 to 89.86/Bbl

2.54 to 3.89/GJ

Period
(months)

1-12  

1-12  

1-12  

Period
(months)

1-12  

1-3  

1-12  

1-12  

Notional volume

1,075,194  Bbl $ 

214,255  Bbl $ 

6,139,191  GJ $ 

Notional volume

2,099,243   Bbl $ 

18,967   Bbl $ 

369,495  Bbl $ 

11,873,390  GJ $ 

Fair Value
($ millions)

5 

1 

(9) 

Fair Value
($ millions)

(15) 

(1) 

(4) 

1 

AltaGas  sells  power  to  the Alberta  Electric  System  Operator  at  market  prices. AltaGas  also  sells  power  through  its  WGL 

Energy  Services  affiliate,  to  commercial,  industrial  and  mass  market  users  within  the  PJM  Regional  Transmission 

Organization  at  fixed  and  market  prices.  AltaGas'  strategy  is  to  mitigate  the  cash  flow  risk  to  power  prices  to  provide 

predictable  earnings.  Therefore, AltaGas  uses  third-party  swaps  and  purchase  contracts  to  fix  the  prices  over  time  on  a 

portion  of  the  volumes  to  mitigate  financial  exposure  associated  with  the  sale  contracts. These  power  purchase  and  sale 

contracts extend to 2026. As at December 31, 2022, AltaGas had no intention to terminate any contracts prior to maturity. 

AltaGas had the following power commodity forward contracts and commodity swaps outstanding as at December 31, 2022 

and 2021: 

December 31, 2022
Power sales
Power purchases
Swap purchases

December 31, 2021
Power sales
Power purchases
Swap purchases

Fixed price
(per MWh)
37.18 to 167.07
37.18 to 167.07
(10.86) to 185.54

Fixed price
(per MWh)
27.19 to 93.94
27.19 to 93.94
(8.13) to 86.84

Period
(months)

1-42  
1-42  
1-41  

Notional volume
(MWh)
5,276,832  $ 
6,341,582  $ 
23,888,348  $ 

Period
(months)

1-42  
1-53  
1-41  

Notional volume
(MWh)
4,938,045  $ 
6,393,003  $ 
22,845,569  $ 

Fair Value
($ millions)
(96) 
99 
(81) 

Fair Value
($ millions)
(60) 
69 
(35) 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 114

The  table  below  provides  the  potential  impact  on  pre-tax  income  due  to  changes  in  the  fair  value  of  risk  management 

contracts in place as at December 31, 2022:

 Factor

PJM power price

NYMEX natural gas price

Energy Exports:

Propane Far East Index to domestic supply

Baltic LPG Freight

NGL frac spread:

Propane

Natural gas

Foreign Exchange Risk 

Increase or decrease to 
forward prices

Increase or 
decrease to income 
before tax ($ millions)

US$1/MWh  

US$0.50/GJ  

$1/Bbl

$1/Bbl

$1/Bbl

$0.50/GJ  

43 

30 

(3) 

12 

(1) 

3 

AltaGas is exposed to foreign exchange risk as changes in foreign exchange rates may affect the fair value or future cash 

flows of the Corporation’s financial instruments. AltaGas has foreign operations whereby the functional currency is the U.S. 

dollar. As  a  result,  the  Corporation’s  earnings,  cash  flows,  and  OCI  are  exposed  to  fluctuations  resulting  from  changes  in 

foreign  exchange  rates. This  risk  is  partially  mitigated  to  the  extent  that AltaGas  has  U.S.  dollar-denominated  debt  and/or 

preferred  shares  outstanding.  AltaGas  may  also  enter  into  foreign  exchange  forward  derivatives  to  manage  the  risk  of 

fluctuating cash flows due to variations in foreign exchange rates.

AltaGas may designate its external U.S. dollar-denominated debt or certain U.S. dollar-denominated loans that may give rise 

to a foreign currency transaction gain or loss as a net investment hedge of its U.S. subsidiaries. As at December 31, 2022, 

AltaGas  has  designated  US$281  million  of  outstanding  loans  as  a  net  investment  hedge  (December  31,  2021  -  US$122 

million). For the year ended December 31, 2022, a $15 million after-tax unrealized loss on the net investment hedge was 
recorded in OCI (2021 - $nil).

As at December 31, 2022, AltaGas did not have any outstanding foreign exchange forward contracts. The following foreign 

exchange forward contracts were outstanding as at December 31, 2021:

Foreign exchange forward contract

Notional Amount 
(US$ millions)

Duration

Weighted average 
foreign exchange rate

Foreign exchange swaps (purchases)

US$10

Less than one year

1.2640

Fair Value
Less than $1 
million

For  the year  ended  December  31,  2022, AltaGas  recorded  an  after-tax  realized  gain  of  less  than $1  million  on  all  foreign 

exchange forward contracts (2021 - after-tax realized gain of $19 million).

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 115

 
 
 
Interest Rate Risk

AltaGas is exposed to interest rate risk as changes in interest rates may impact future cash flows and the fair value of its 

financial instruments. The Corporation manages its interest rate risk by holding a mix of both fixed and floating interest rate 

debt. As at December 31, 2022, approximately 78 percent of AltaGas’ total outstanding short-term and long-term debt was at 

fixed  rates  (December  31,  2021  -  87  percent).  In  addition,  from  time  to  time, AltaGas  may  enter  into  interest  rate  swap 

agreements to fix the interest rate on a portion of its banker’s acceptances issued under its credit facilities. There were no 

outstanding interest rate swaps as at December 31, 2022. 

Credit Risk 

Credit risk results from the possibility that a counterparty to a financial instrument fails to fulfill its obligations in accordance 

with the terms of the contract. 

AltaGas' credit policy details the parameters used to grant, measure, monitor and report on credit provided to counterparties. 

AltaGas minimizes counterparty risk by conducting credit reviews on counterparties in order to establish specific credit limits, 

both  prior  to  providing  products  or  services  and  on  a  recurring  basis.  In  addition,  most  contracts  include  credit  mitigation 

clauses that allow AltaGas to obtain financial or performance assurances from counterparties under certain circumstances. 

AltaGas maintains an allowance for doubtful accounts in the normal course of its business. 

AltaGas' maximum credit exposure consists primarily of the carrying value of the non-derivative financial assets and the fair 

value  of  derivative  financial  assets. As  at  December  31,  2022, AltaGas  had  no  concentration  of  credit  risk  with  a  single 

counterparty.

Weather Related Instruments

WGL Energy Services utilizes heating degree day (HDD) instruments from time to time to manage weather and price risks 

related to its natural gas and electricity sales during the winter heating season. WGL Energy Services also utilizes cooling 

degree day (CDD) instruments and other instruments to manage weather and price risks related to its electricity sales during 

the  summer  cooling  season.  These  instruments  cover  a  portion  of  estimated  revenue  or  energy-related  cost  exposure  to 

variations in HDDs or CDDs. For the year ended December 31, 2022, a pre-tax loss of less than $1 million was recorded 

related to these instruments (2021 - pre-tax loss of less than $1 million).

Accounts Receivable Past Due or Impaired

With the exception of accounts receivable which are due in one year or less as summarized in the following table, AltaGas 

does not have any past due or impaired accounts receivable (AR) as at December 31, 2022:

As at December 31, 2022
Trade receivable
Other
Allowance for credit losses

Total
2,067  $ 
65   
(41)  
2,091  $ 

$ 

$ 

AR
accruals

Receivables
impaired

Less than
30 days

31 to
60 days

61 to 
90 days

1,078  $ 
—   
—   
1,078  $ 

41  $ 
—   
(41)  
—  $ 

751  $ 
65   
—   
816  $ 

87  $ 
—   
—   
87  $ 

Over
90 days
84 
— 

84 

26  $ 
—   
— 
26  $ 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 116

 
 
As at December 31, 2021
Trade receivable
Other
Allowance for credit losses

Total
1,431  $ 
35   
(39)  
1,427  $ 

$ 

$ 

AR
accruals

Receivables
impaired

Less than
30 days

31 to
60 days

61 to 
90 days

560  $ 
—   
—   
560  $ 

39  $ 
—   
(39)  
—  $ 

703  $ 
35   
—   
738  $ 

52  $ 
—   
—   
52  $ 

Over
90 days
53 
— 
— 
53 

24  $ 
—   
—   
24  $ 

The following table provides a summary of changes to the allowance for credit losses by segment and major type:

Year Ended December 31, 2022

Accounts Receivable

Contract
Assets (a)

Total

Utilities

Balance, beginning of period

Foreign exchange translation
Adjustments to allowance (b)
Written off

Recoveries collected

Reclassified to assets held for sale (note 5)

Balance, end of period

Midstream

Balance, beginning of period

Adjustments to allowance

Balance, end of period

Total

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

38  $ 

2   

26   

(29)  

4   

(1)  

40  $ 

1  $ 

—   

1  $ 

41  $ 

—  $ 

—  $ 

—   

—   

—   

—   

—  $ 

1  $ 

—   

1  $ 

1  $ 

38 

2 

26 

(29) 

4 

(1) 

40 

2 

— 

2 

42 

(a)

(b)

An allowance for credit loss is assessed quarterly and is recorded based on historical default rates published by external credit rating agencies and a rate 
associated with the estimated time frame that the contract asset will be billed to the customer.
Includes $2 million recorded to a regulatory asset relating to the impact of COVID-19 on uncollectible accounts.

Utilities

Balance, beginning of period
Adjustments to allowance (b)
Written off

Recoveries collected

Balance, end of period

Midstream

Balance, beginning of period

New allowance

Balance, end of period

Total

Accounts 
Receivable

Year Ended December 31, 2021

Contract
Assets (a)

Other long-term 
investments and 
other assets (b)

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

40  $ 

15   

(22)  

5   

38  $ 

1  $ 

—   

1  $ 

39  $ 

—  $ 

—   

—   

—   

—  $ 

1  $ 

—   

1  $ 

1  $ 

—  $ 

—   

—   

—   

—  $ 

2  $ 

(2)  

—  $ 

—  $ 

Total

40 

15 

(22) 

5 

38 

4 

(2) 

2 

40 

(a)

(b)

An allowance for credit loss is assessed quarterly and is recorded based on historical default rates published by external credit rating agencies and a rate 
associated with the estimated time frame that the contract asset will be billed to the customer.
Includes $5 million recorded to a regulatory asset relating to the impact of COVID-19 on uncollectible accounts.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 117

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Liquidity Risk 

Liquidity risk is the risk that AltaGas will not be able to meet its financial obligations as they come due. AltaGas manages this 

risk through its extensive budgeting and monitoring process to ensure it has sufficient cash and credit facilities to meet its 

obligations. AltaGas' objective is to maintain its investment-grade ratings to ensure it has access to debt and equity funding 

as required.

AltaGas had the following contractual maturities with respect to financial liabilities:

As at December 31, 2022

Contractual maturities by period

Total

Less than
1 year

1-3 years

4-5 years

After
5 years

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities

$ 

1,902  $ 

1,902  $ 

Short-term debt
Other current liabilities (a)
Risk management contract liabilities 
Current portion of long-term debt (b)
Long-term debt (b)
Debt classified as held for sale

Subordinated hybrid notes

293   

52   

470   

327   

8,641   

(60)  

550   

293   

52   

172   

327   

—   

(7)  

—   

—  $ 

—   

—   

183   

—   

—  $ 

—   

—   

57   

—   

— 

— 

— 

58 

— 

2,241   

1,968   

4,432 

(12)  

—   

(12)  

—   

(29) 

550 

(a)
(b)

Excludes non-financial liabilities.
Excludes deferred financing costs, discounts, finance lease liabilities, the fair value adjustment on the WGL Acquisition, and debt classified as held for 
sale.

$ 

12,175  $ 

2,739  $ 

2,412  $ 

2,013  $ 

5,011 

As at December 31, 2021

Contractual maturities by period

Total

Less than
1 year

1-3 years

4-5 years

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities

$ 

1,544  $ 

1,544  $ 

—  $ 

—  $ 

Short-term debt
Other current liabilities (a)
Risk management contract liabilities
Current portion of long-term debt (b)
Long-term debt (b)

169   

43   

293   

506   

7,639   

169   

43   

128   

506   

—   

—   

—   

85   

—   

—   

—   

25   

—   

1,356   

1,775   

$ 

10,194  $ 

2,390  $ 

1,441  $ 

1,800  $ 

After
5 years

— 

— 

— 

55 

— 

4,508 

4,563 

(a)
(b)

Excludes non-financial liabilities.
Excludes deferred financing costs, discounts, finance lease liabilities, and the fair value adjustment on the WGL Acquisition.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 118

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
25.   Revenue

The following tables disaggregate revenue by major sources for the year: 

Year Ended December 31, 2022
Corporate/
Other

Midstream

Utilities

Revenue from contracts with customers

Commodity sales contracts
Midstream service contracts
Gas sales and transportation services
Storage services
Other

Total revenue from contracts with customers

Other sources of revenue

Revenue from alternative revenue programs (a)
Leasing revenue (b)
Risk management and trading activities (c)
Other

Total revenue from other sources
Total revenue

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

1,715  $ 
—   
3,179   
24   
9   

4,927  $ 

94  $ 
—   
(28)  
(13)  
53  $ 
4,980  $ 

6,260  $ 
2,411   
—   
—   
—   
8,671  $ 

—  $ 

232   
76   
31   
339  $ 
9,010  $ 

—  $ 
—   
—   
—   
1   
1  $ 

—  $ 
99   
(3)  
—   
96  $ 
97  $ 

Total

7,975 
2,411 
3,179 
24 
10 
13,599 

94 
331 
45 
18 
488 
14,087 

(a)

A  large  portion  of  revenue  generated  from  the  Utilities  segment  is  subject  to  rate  regulation  and  accordingly  there  are  circumstances  where  the  revenue 
recognized is mandated by the applicable regulators in accordance with ASC 980. 

(b) Revenue  generated  from  certain  of AltaGas’  gas  facilities  is  accounted  for  as  operating  leases.  For  the  Corporate/Other  segment,  a  significant  amount  of 

revenue earned is through power purchase agreements which are accounted for as operating leases.

(c) Risk management activities involve the use of derivative instruments such as physical and financial swaps, forward contracts, and options. These derivatives 
are accounted for under ASC 815 and ASC 825. A portion of revenue generated by the Utilities segment is from the physical sale and delivery of natural gas 
and power to end users.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 119

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Revenue from contracts with customers

Commodity sales contracts
Midstream service contracts
Gas sales and transportation services
Storage services
Other

Total revenue from contracts with customers

Other sources of revenue

Revenue from alternative revenue programs (a)
Leasing revenue (b)
Risk management and trading activities (c) (d)
Other

Total revenue from other sources
Total revenue

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

Year Ended December 31, 2021
Corporate/
Other

Midstream

Utilities

1,316  $ 
—   
2,582   
24   
8   

3,930  $ 

92  $ 
—   
(74)  
(12)  

6  $ 
3,936  $ 

4,667  $ 
1,664   
—   
—   
—   
6,331  $ 

—  $ 

168   
12   
22   
202  $ 
6,533  $ 

1  $ 
—   
—   
—   
4   
5  $ 

—  $ 

102   
(4)  
1   
99  $ 
104  $ 

Total

5,984 
1,664 
2,582 
24 
12 
10,266 

92 
270 
(66) 
11 
307 
10,573 

(a)

A  large  portion  of  revenue  generated  from  the  Utilities  segment  is  subject  to  rate  regulation  and  accordingly  there  are  circumstances  where  the  revenue 
recognized is mandated by the applicable regulators in accordance with ASC 980. 

(b) Revenue  generated  from  certain  of AltaGas’  gas  facilities  is  accounted  for  as  operating  leases.  For  the  Corporate/Other  segment,  a  significant  amount  of 

revenue earned is through power purchase agreements which are accounted for as operating leases.

(c) Risk management activities involve the use of derivative instruments such as physical and financial swaps, forward contracts, and options. These derivatives 
are accounted for under ASC 815 and ASC 825. A portion of revenue generated by the Utilities segment is from the physical sale and delivery of natural gas 
and power to end users.

(d) WGL  Midstream  trading  margins  are  reported  in  risk  management  and  trading  activities  from  the  Midstream  segment.  Prior  to  the  sale  of  the  U.S. 
transportation and storage business in the second quarter of 2021, WGL Midstream entered into derivative contracts for the purpose of optimizing its storage 
and transportation capacity as well as managing the transportation and storage assets on behalf of third parties. The trading margins of WGL Midstream, 
including  unrealized  gains  and  losses  on  derivative  instruments,  are  netted  within  revenues.  Gross  revenues  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2021  of 
$172 million associated with the GAIL Global (USA) LNG LLC (GAIL) contract and an Asset Management Agreement (AMA), which are in scope of ASC 606, 
are  reported  within  risk  management  and  trading  activities.  While  the  GAIL  contract  and AMA  are  individually  not  accounted  for  as  derivatives,  they  are 
inseparable from the overall trading portfolio. Revenue from the GAIL contract is recognized at a point in time based on the actual volumes of the commodity 
sold at the delivery point, which corresponds to the customer’s monthly invoice amount. The GAIL contract had a term of 20 years and began on March 31, 
2018. Revenue from the AMA is recognized based on the amount WGL Midstream has the right to invoice the customer in accordance with ASC 606. WGL 
executed the AMA in April 2020. AltaGas completed the sale of the U.S. transportation and storage business, including the GAIL contract and the AMA, in 
April 2021.

Revenue Recognition

The following is a description of the Corporation’s revenue recognition policy by segment and by major source of revenue from 

contracts with customers.

Utilities Segment

Gas Sales and Transportation Services

Customers are billed monthly based on regular meter readings. Customer billings are based on two main components: (i) a 

fixed service fee and (ii) a variable fee based on usage. Revenue is recognized over time when the gas has been delivered or 

as the service has been performed. As meter readings are performed on a cycle basis, AltaGas recognizes accrued revenue 

for  any  services  rendered  to  its  customers  but  not  billed  at  month-end.  The  vast  majority  of  these  contracts  are  “at-will”  as 

customers may cancel their service at any time, however, there are certain contracts that have terms of one year or longer. For 

these  long-term  contracts,  there  is  generally  a  contract  demand  specified  in  the  contract  whereby  the  customer  has  to  pay 

regardless  of  whether  or  not  gas  has  been  delivered.  These  contracts  generally  do  not  contain  any  make  up  rights  and 

revenue is recognized on a monthly basis as service has been performed. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 120

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Gas Storage Services

Gas  storage  customers  are  billed  monthly  for  services  provided.  Customer  billings  are  based  on  four  components:  (i) 

reservation charges; (ii) capacity charges; (iii) injection/withdrawal charges; and (iv) excess charges. Reservation charges are 

based on  the customer’s contract withdrawal quantity,  capacity charges are based on the customer’s total contract  quantity, 

and  injection/withdrawal  charges  are  based  on  the  volume  of  gas  delivered  to  or  from  the  customer.  Excess  charges  are 

applied to each day that the storage quantity exceeds 100 percent of the customer’s maximum storage quantity. Revenue is 

recognized as the service has been performed over time on a monthly basis, which corresponds to the invoice amount. The 

majority of these contracts have terms extending beyond one year. 

Commodity Sales

Commodity  sales  also  include  gas  sales  to  residential,  commercial,  and  industrial  customers  in  certain  states  where  WGL 

Energy  Services  is  authorized  as  a  competitive  service  provider.  These  commodity  sales  contracts  have  varying  terms  that 

generally range from one to five years. Customers are billed monthly based on the amount of gas delivered to the customer. 

Revenue is recognized based on the amount the Corporation is entitled to invoice the customer.  

Midstream Segment

Commodity Sales 

A portion of the NGL production from AltaGas’ extraction facilities is subject to frac spread between NGLs extracted and the 

natural gas purchased to make up the heating value of the NGLs extracted. For commodity sales contracts that do not meet 

the definition of a derivative or for contracts whereby AltaGas has elected to apply the normal purchase normal sales scope 

exception, the sales contract is accounted for under ASC 606. These commodity sales contracts have varying terms but the 

majority of the contracts have a one-year term which coincides with the NGL year. AltaGas recognizes revenue for commodity 

sales contracts at a point in time based on the actual volumes of the commodity sold at the delivery point, which corresponds 

to the customer’s monthly invoice amount.

Commodity sales contracts at RIPET and Ferndale generate revenue from the sale and delivery of LPGs to customers in Asia 

shipped  from  offshore  export  terminals.  Revenue  is  recognized  when  LPGs  are  loaded  onto  transport  vessels,  which  is  the 

delivery point. AltaGas has the right to consideration in an amount that directly corresponds to the volumes of LPGs loaded on 

a  vessel.  AltaGas'  commodity  sales  also  include  the  sale  of  upgraded  crude  oil,  processed  finished  products,  and  various 

fuels.  Delivery  takes  place  when  there  is  a  sales  contract  in  place,  specifying  delivery  volumes  and  sales  prices.  The 

consideration received under these contracts is variable based on commodity prices. 

Midstream Service Contracts

AltaGas  earns  revenue  from  its  field  gathering  and  processing  facilities,  extraction  facilities,  storage  facilities,  truck  hauling 

services,  rail  and  truck  loading  and  unloading  terminalling,  and  transmission  systems  through  a  variety  of  contractual 

arrangements. For arrangements that do not contain a lease, the revenue is accounted for under ASC 606 as follows:

Fee-for-service – The customer is charged a fee for the service provided on a per unit volume basis. Contract terms generally 

range from one month to up to the life of the reserves. Revenue under this type of arrangement is recognized over time as the 

service is provided, which corresponds to the customer’s monthly invoice amount.

Take-or-pay – The customer has agreed to a minimum volume commitment whereby the customer must have AltaGas process 

or deliver a specified volume at a rate per unit that is specified in the contract. Quantities that the customer is unable to deliver 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 121

are considered deficiency quantities. Certain of AltaGas’ take-or-pay contracts contain provisions whereby the customer can 

make up deficiency quantities in subsequent periods. Under this type of arrangement, any consideration received relating to 

the  deficiency  quantities  that  will  be  made  up  in  a  future  period  will  be  deferred  until  either:  (i)  the  customer  makes  up  the 

volumes or (ii) the likelihood that the customer will make up the volumes before the make up period expires becomes remote. 

If AltaGas does not expect the customer to make up the deficiency quantities (also referred to as breakage amount), AltaGas 

may recognize the expected breakage amount as revenue before the make up period expires. Significant judgment is required 

in  estimating  the  breakage  amount.  For  contracts  where  the  customer  has  no  make  up  rights,  revenue  is  recognized  on  a 

monthly  basis  based  on  the  higher  of  (i)  the  actual  quantity  delivered  times  the  per  unit  rate  or  (ii)  the  contracted  minimum 

amount.

Storage fees are typically recognized in revenue ratably over the term of the contract and rail and truck loading and unloading 

fees are recognized when the volumes are delivered or received. 

Corporate/Other Segment

For the Corporate/Other segment, the majority of revenue relates to remaining power assets, from which revenue is primarily 

earned  through  power  purchase  agreements  which  are  accounted  for  as  operating  leases.  In  instances  where  power 

generation  is  not  sold  under  a  power  purchase  agreement,  the  commodity  is  sold  via  a  merchant  market,  or  via  commodity 

sales  agreements  which  are  accounted  for  as  financial  instruments.  For  commodity  sales  contracts  that  do  not  meet  the 

definition of a lease, derivative or for contracts whereby AltaGas has elected to apply the normal purchase normal sales scope 

exception, the sales contract is accounted for under ASC 606. 

Contract Balances

As  at  December  31,  2022,  a  contract  asset  of  $41  million  (December  31,  2021  -  $54  million)  has  been  recorded  on  the 

Consolidated balance Sheets, of which $38 million ($37 million net of credit losses) is included within long-term investments 

and  other  assets  (December  31,  2021  –  $41  million  net  of  credit  losses)  and  $4  million  within  prepaid  expenses  and  other 

current assets (December 31, 2021 - $13 million). This contract asset represents the difference in revenue recognized under a 

new rate in a blend-and-extend modification with a customer. Revenue from this contract modification was recognized at a pre-

modification rate until December 31, 2020, with the excess revenue recorded as a contract asset. The contract asset is now 

being drawn down over the remaining term of the modified contract. 

At  December  31,  2022,  contract  liabilities  of  $nil  (December  31,  2021  -  $1  million)  have  been  recorded  within  other  current 

liabilities on the Consolidated Balance Sheets. Contract assets and liabilities are reported in a net position on a contract-by-

contract basis at the end of each reporting period. 

Contract Assets

As at
Balance, beginning of year
Additions
Amortization (a)
Transfers to accounts receivable (b)
Balance, end of year

December 31,
2022

$ 

$ 

54  $ 
1   
(4)  
(10)  
41  $ 

December 31,
2021
71 
— 
(4) 
(13) 
54 

(a) Represents the drawdown of a contract asset under a blend-and-extend contract modification.
(b)

Amounts included in contract assets are transferred to accounts receivable when AltaGas’ right to consideration becomes unconditional.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 122

 
 
 
Contract Liabilities

As at
Balance, beginning of year
Additions
Revenue recognized from contract liabilities (a)
Balance, end of year

December 31,
2022

$ 

$ 

1  $ 
—   
(1)  
—  $ 

December 31,
2021
— 
1 
— 
1 

(a) Recognition of revenue related to performance obligations satisfied in the current period for amounts that were previously included in contract liabilities.  

Transaction Price Allocated to the Remaining Obligations

The following table includes estimated revenue expected to be recognized in the future related to performance obligations that 

are unsatisfied as of December 31, 2022:

Midstream service contracts
Storage services
Other

2023
120  $ 
25   
2   
147  $ 

2024
120  $ 
25   
2   
147  $ 

2025
116  $ 
25   
2   
143  $ 

2026
113  $ 
25   
2   
140  $ 

2027
112  $ 
25   
2   
139  $ 

$ 

$ 

2028 & 
beyond

784  $ 
106   
5   
895  $ 

Total

1,365 
231 
15 
1,611 

AltaGas  applies  the  practical  expedient  available  under  ASC  606  and  does  not  disclose  information  about  the  remaining 

performance obligations for (i) contracts with an original expected length of one year or less, (ii) contracts for which revenue is 

recognized at the amount to which AltaGas has the right to invoice for performance completed, and (iii) contracts with variable 

consideration  that  is  allocated  entirely  to  a  wholly  unsatisfied  performance  obligation  or  to  a  wholly  unsatisfied  promise  to 

transfer  a  distinct  good  or  service  that  forms  part  of  a  single  performance  obligation.  In  addition,  the  table  above  does  not 

include  any  estimated  amounts  of  variable  consideration  that  are  constrained.  The  majority  of  midstream  service  contracts, 

gas  sales  and  transportation  service  contracts,  and  storage  service  contracts  contain  variable  consideration  whereby 

uncertainty  related  to  the  associated  variable  consideration  will  be  resolved  (usually  on  a  daily  basis)  as  volumes  are 

processed, gas is delivered or as service is provided. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 123

 
 
 
 
26.   Shareholders’ Equity

Authorization

AltaGas is authorized to issue an unlimited number of voting common shares. AltaGas is also authorized to issue such number 

of preferred shares in series at any time as have aggregate voting rights either directly or on conversion or exchange that in 

the  aggregate  represent  less  than  50  percent  of  the  voting  rights  attaching  to  the  then  issued  and  outstanding  Common 

Shares. 

Common Shares Issued and Outstanding (a)
January 1, 2021
Shares issued for cash on exercise of options
Deferred taxes on share issuance cost
December 31, 2021
Shares issued for cash on exercise of options
Deferred taxes on share issuance cost
Issued and outstanding at December 31, 2022

(a) Dividends declared per share for the year ended December 31, 2022 was $1.06 (December 31, 2021 - $1.00).

Number of 
 shares
279,494,299 $ 
774,739

—   

280,269,038 $ 
1,262,795   
—   

281,531,833 $ 

Amount
6,723 
15
(3) 
6,735 
28 
(2) 
6,761 

Preferred Shares

As at
Issued and Outstanding (a) (b)
Series A
Series B
Series C (c)
Series E
Series G
Series H
Series K (d)
Share issuance costs, net of taxes

December 31, 2022

December 31, 2021

Number of shares

6,746,679 $ 
1,253,321  
—  
8,000,000  
6,885,823  
1,114,177  
—  

24,000,000  $ 

Amount
169 
31 
— 
200 
172 

28   
— 
(14) 
586 

Number of shares

6,746,679 $ 
1,253,321
8,000,000
8,000,000
6,885,823
1,114,177   
12,000,000

44,000,000 $ 

Amount
169 
31
206
200
172
28 
300
(30) 
1,076 

(a) On January 11, 2022, in connection with the offering of the Subordinated Notes, Series 1, AltaGas issued $300 million in Preferred Shares, Series 2022-A, to 

be held in the AltaGas Hybrid Trust with Computershare Trust Company of Canada acting as a trustee. Refer to Notes 13 and 17 for more details. 

(b) On August 17, 2022, in connection with the offering of the Subordinated Notes, Series 2, AltaGas issued $250 million in Preferred Shares, Series 2022-B, to 

be held in the AltaGas Hybrid Trust with Computershare Trust Company of Canada acting as a trustee. Refer to Notes 13 and 17 for more details.

(c) On September 30, 2022, AltaGas redeemed all of its outstanding U.S. dollar denominated Series C Preferred Shares. A loss of $74 million was recognized 

upon redemption, which was comprised of a $69 million foreign exchange loss and a $5 million loss related to share issuance costs for the preferred shares.

(d) On March 31, 2022, AltaGas redeemed all of its outstanding Series K Preferred Shares. A loss of $10 million was recognized upon redemption related to 

share issuance costs for the preferred shares.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 124

 
 
 
 
 
 
The following table outlines the characteristics of the cumulative redeemable preferred shares (a) (h) (i):

Series A (e)
Series B (f) (g)
Series E (e)
Series G (e)
Series H (f) (g)

Current 
yield

 3.060 %
Floating
 5.393 %
 4.242 %
Floating

Annual dividend 
per share(b)

$0.76500
Floating
$1.34825
$1.06050
Floating

Redemption 
price per 
share (g)
$25
$25
$25
$25
$25

Redemption and 
conversion option date(c)(g)

September 30, 2025
September 30, 2025
December 31, 2023
September 30, 2024
September 30, 2024

Right to 
convert 
into(d)
Series B
Series A
Series F
Series H
Series G

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

The Corporation is authorized to issue up to 8,000,000 of Series F Shares, subject to certain conditions, upon conversion by the holders of the applicable 
currently issued and outstanding series of preferred shares noted opposite such series in the table on the applicable conversion option date. If issued upon 
the  conversion  of  the  applicable  series  of  preferred  shares,  Series  F  Shares  are  also  redeemable  for  $25.50  on  any  date  after  the  applicable  conversion 
option date, plus all accrued but unpaid dividends to, but excluding, the date fixed for redemption. 
The holders of Series A Shares, Series E Shares, and Series G Shares are entitled to receive a cumulative quarterly fixed dividend as and when declared by 
the Board of Directors. The holders of Series B Shares and Series H Shares are entitled to receive a quarterly floating dividend as and when declared by the 
Board of Directors. If issued upon the conversion of the applicable series of preferred shares, the holders of Series F Shares will be entitled to receive a 
quarterly floating dividend as and when declared by the Board of Directors. 
AltaGas may, at its option, redeem all or a portion of the outstanding shares for the redemption price per share, plus all accrued and unpaid dividends on the 
applicable redemption option date and on every fifth anniversary thereafter. 
The holder will have the right, subject to certain conditions, to convert their preferred shares of a specified series into preferred shares of that other specified 
series as noted in this column of the table on the applicable conversion option date and every fifth anniversary thereafter. 

(f)

(g)

(e) Holders of Series A Shares, Series E Shares, and Series G Shares will be entitled to receive cumulative quarterly fixed dividends, which will reset on the 
redemption and conversion option date and every fifth year thereafter, at a rate equal to the sum of the then five-year Government of Canada bond yield plus 
2.66 percent (Series A Shares), 3.17 percent (Series E Shares), and 3.06 percent (Series G Shares).    
Holders of Series B Shares and Series H Shares will be entitled to receive cumulative quarterly floating dividends, which will reset each quarter thereafter at 
a rate equal to the sum of the then 90-day Government of Canada Treasury Bill rate plus 2.66 percent (Series B Shares) and 3.06 percent (Series H Shares). 
Each quarterly dividend is calculated as the annualized amount multiplied by the number of days in the quarter, divided by the number of days in the year. 
Commencing December 31, 2022, the floating quarterly dividend rate is $0.41875 per share for Series B Shares and $0.44340 per share for Series H Shares 
for the period starting December 31, 2022 to, but excluding, March 31, 2023.
Series B Shares can be redeemed for $25.50 per share on any date after September 30, 2015 that is not a Series B conversion date, plus all accrued and 
unpaid dividends to, but excluding, the date fixed for redemption. Series H Shares can be redeemed for $25.50 per share on any date after September 30, 
2019 that is not a Series H conversion date, plus all accrued and unpaid dividends to, but excluding, the date fixed for redemption.
The Series 2022-A Shares were issued to Computershare Trust Company of Canada to be held in trust to satisfy AltaGas’ obligations under the Series 1 
Indenture,  in  connection  with  the  issuance  of  the  Subordinated  Notes,  Series  1.  Holders  of  the  Series  2022-A  Shares  shall  not  be  entitled  to  receive  any 
dividends, nor shall any dividends accumulate or accrue, on the Series 2022-A Shares prior to delivery to the holders of the Subordinated Notes, Series 1 
following  the  occurrence  of  certain  bankruptcy  or  insolvency  events  in  respect  of AltaGas.  If  at  any  time, AltaGas  redeems,  purchases  for  cancellation  or 
repays the Subordinated Notes, Series 1 such number of Series 2022-A Shares with an aggregate issue price equal to the principal amount of Subordinated 
Notes, Series 1 redeemed, purchased for cancellation or repaid by AltaGas will be redeemed in accordance with the terms of the Series 2022-A Shares.
The Series 2022-B Shares were issued to Computershare Trust Company of Canada to be held in trust to satisfy AltaGas’ obligations under the Series 2 
Indenture,  in  connection  with  the  issuance  of  the  Subordinated  Notes,  Series  2.  Holders  of  the  Series  2022-B  Shares  shall  not  be  entitled  to  receive  any 
dividends, nor shall any dividends accumulate or accrue, on the Series 2022-B Shares prior to delivery to the holders of the Subordinated Notes, Series 2 
following  the  occurrence  of  certain  bankruptcy  or  insolvency  events  in  respect  of AltaGas.  If  at  any  time, AltaGas  redeems,  purchases  for  cancellation  or 
repays the Subordinated Notes, Series 2 such number of Series 2022-B Shares with an aggregate issue price equal to the principal amount of Subordinated 
Notes, Series 2 redeemed, purchased for cancellation or repaid by AltaGas will be redeemed in accordance with the terms of the Series 2022-B Shares.

(h)

(i)

Share Option Plan

AltaGas has an employee share option plan under which officers, employees, and service providers (as defined by the TSX) 

are eligible to receive grants. As at December 31, 2022, 11,713,367 shares were reserved for issuance under the plan.

As at December 31, 2022, share options granted under the plan have a term between six and ten years until expiry and vest 
no longer than over a four-year period.

As at December 31, 2022, the unexpensed fair value of share option compensation cost associated with future periods was $1 
million (December 31, 2021 - $3 million).

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 125

The following table summarizes information about the Corporation’s share options:

As at

Share options outstanding, beginning of year
Granted
Exercised
Forfeited
Expired
Share options outstanding, end of year
Share options exercisable, end of year

(a) Weighted average.

December 31, 2022
Options outstanding
Number of 
options
8,679,508 $ 

 — 

(1,262,795)  
(107,799)  
(350,775)  
6,958,139 $ 
4,960,341 $ 

Exercise   
price (a)
19.98 
 — 
19.94   
26.24   
32.19   
19.28 
19.38 

December 31, 2021
Options outstanding

Number of 
options
8,362,211 $ 
1,878,670
(774,739) 
(214,259) 
(572,375) 
8,679,508 $ 
4,435,287 $ 

Exercise   
price (a)
21.06 
18.77
17.44
25.24
33.26
19.98 
20.72 

As at December 31, 2022, the aggregate intrinsic value of the total share options exercisable was $24 million (December 31, 

2021 - $33 million), the total intrinsic value of share options outstanding was $33 million (December 31, 2021 - $68 million) and 

the total intrinsic value of share options exercised was $11 million (December 31, 2021 - $5 million).

The following table summarizes the employee share option plan as at December 31, 2022:

Options outstanding

Options exercisable

Number 
outstanding

Weighted 
average 
exercise price

Weighted average 
remaining 
contractual life 
(years)

Number 
exercisable

Weighted 
average 
exercise price

Weighted average 
remaining 
contractual life 
(years)

$14.52 to $18.00

$18.01 to $25.08

$25.09 to $37.86

1,739,186 $ 

4,570,158

648,795
6,958,139 $ 

15.41 

19.27

29.70
19.28 

2.07

3.25

0.72
2.72

1,712,333 $ 

2,601,089

646,919
4,960,341 $ 

15.40 

19.43

29.71
19.38 

2.04

2.96

0.71
2.35

The fair value of each option granted is estimated on the date of grant using the Black-Scholes-Merton option pricing model. 

The weighted average grant date fair value and assumptions are as follows:

Year ended December 31 (a)
Fair value per options ($)
Risk-free interest rate (%)
Expected life (years)
Expected volatility (%) (b)
Annual dividend per share ($) (c)
Forfeiture rate (%)

2022

—   
 — 
 — 
 — 
—   
 — 

2021

3.37 
 0.42 
6
 35.70 
1.00 
 — 

(a) No options were granted in 2022.
(b)
(c)

Expected volatility assumptions are based on the historic daily share price volatility.
Annual dividend per share is calculated based on a weighted average share price and forward dividend yields as the grant dates.

Phantom Unit Plan (Phantom Plan) and Deferred Share Unit Plan (DSUP)

AltaGas  has  a  Phantom  Plan  for  employees,  executive  officers,  and  directors,  which  includes  restricted  units  (RUs)  and 

performance units (PUs) with vesting periods of 36 months from the grant date. In addition, AltaGas has a DSUP, pursuant to 

which directors receive deferred share units (DSUs). DSUs granted under the DSUP vest immediately but settlement of the 

DSUs occur when the individual ceases to be a director. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 126

 
 
 
 
 
PUs, RUs, and DSUs (number of units)
Balance, beginning of year
Granted
Vested and paid out
Forfeited
Units in lieu of dividends
Additional units added by performance factor
Outstanding, end of year

2022
3,877,843
1,413,790   
(1,784,293)  
(140,150)  
172,563 
792,309   

4,332,062

2021
5,920,300
1,611,727 
(3,495,702) 
(313,621) 
126,250
28,889 
3,877,843

For the year ended December 31, 2022, the compensation expense recorded for the Phantom Plan and DSUP was $50 million 

(2021  –  $66  million). As  at  December  31,  2022,  the  unrecognized  compensation  expense  relating  to  the  remaining  vesting 
period  for  the  Phantom  Plan  was $14  million  (December  31,  2021  -  $16  million)  and  is  expected  to  be  recognized  over  the 
vesting period.

27.   Net Income Per Common Share

The following table summarizes the computation of net income per common share:

Numerator:

Net income applicable to controlling interests

Less: Preferred share dividends

Loss on redemption of preferred shares (note 26)

Net income applicable to common shares

Denominator:

(millions of shares)

Weighted average number of common shares outstanding
Dilutive equity instruments (a)
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding - diluted

Basic net income per common share

Diluted net income per common share

(a) Determined using the treasury stock method.

Year Ended December 31

2022

2021

523  $ 

(40)  

(84)  

399  $ 

281.0   

2.3   

283.3   

1.42  $ 

1.41  $ 

283 

(53) 

— 

230 

279.9 

1.8 

281.7 

0.82 

0.82 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

For the year ended December 31, 2022, less than a million share options (2021 – 1.7 million) were excluded from the diluted 
net income per share calculation as their effects were anti-dilutive. 

28.   Other Income

Year Ended December 31

Gains on asset sales (note 4)

Other components of net benefit cost (note 29)

Interest income and other revenue

Total

2022

2021

$ 

$ 

3  $ 

74   

17   

94  $ 

6 

64 

11 

81 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 127

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
29.   Pension Plans and Retiree Benefits 

The costs of the defined benefit and post-retirement benefit plans are based on Management's estimate of the future rate of 

return on the fair value of pension plan assets, salary escalations, mortality rates and other factors affecting the payment of 

future benefits. 

Defined Contribution Plan

AltaGas has a defined contribution (DC) pension plan for substantially all employees. The pension cost recorded for the DC 

plan was $25 million for the year ended December 31, 2022 (2021 - $22 million). 

Defined Benefit Plans 

AltaGas  has  several  defined  benefit  pension  plans  for  unionized  and  non-unionized  employees,  including  one  in  Canada 

(which is comprised of five divisions) and five in the United States. The plans in the United States include a qualified, trusteed, 

non-contributory  defined  benefit  pension  plan,  and  a  non-funded  defined  benefit  restoration  plan  maintained  by  Washington 

Gas.

The defined benefit plans are fully funded except for two of the divisions in Canada, which are partially funded.

In 2021, AltaGas made the decision to wind-up the Canadian defined benefit pension plan effective March 31, 2022. As the 

decision to wind-up the plan was made in 2021, a curtailment of less than $1 million was recorded to AOCI for the year ended 

December 31, 2021. In October 2022, approval of the wind-up was received from the Alberta Superintendent of Pensions. 

AltaGas’ most recent actuarial valuation of the Canadian defined benefit plan for funding purposes was completed for the year 

ended  December  31,  2019. As  the  Canadian  defined  benefit  plan  is  in  the  process  of  being  wound  up,  no  further  actuarial 

valuations for this plan are required. Actuarial valuations for funding purposes are required annually for AltaGas’ U.S. defined 

benefit plans. 

Supplemental Executive Retirement Plans (SERP)

AltaGas has non-registered defined benefit plans that provide defined benefit pension benefits to eligible executives based on 

average  earnings,  years  of  service  and  age  at  retirement.  The  SERP  benefits  will  be  paid  from  the  general  revenue  of  the 

Corporation as payments come due or from the Rabbi Trusts funded as part of the WGL acquisition. Security will be provided 

for the SERP benefits through a letter of credit within a retirement compensation arrangement trust account. 

Several  executive  officers  of  Washington  Gas  participate  in  a  separate  non-funded  defined  benefit  SERP  (a  non-qualified 

pension plan). This defined benefit SERP was closed to new entrants beginning January 1, 2010. 

Post-Retirement Benefit Plans

AltaGas has several post-retirement benefit plans for unionized and non-unionized employees, including one in Canada and 

five in the United States. The post-retirement benefit plan in Canada is limited to the payment of life insurance and an annual 

allocation to a Healthcare Spending Account (HSA). This benefit plan is not funded. 

Post-retirement benefit plans in the United States provide certain medical, prescription drug, dental, and life insurance benefits 

to eligible retired employees, their spouses and covered dependents. Benefits are based on a combination of the retiree's age 

and years of service at retirement. For eligible Washington Gas retirees and dependents not yet receiving Medicare benefits, 

Washington  Gas  provides  medical,  prescription  drug,  and  dental  benefits  through  Preferred  Provider  Organization  (PPO)  or 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 128

Health  Maintenance  Organization  (HMO)  plans,  through  the  Washington  Gas  Light  Company  Retiree  Medical  Plan.  For 

Medicare-eligible  retirees  age  65  and  older  and  their  dependents,  eligible  retirees  and  dependents  participate  in  a  tax-free 

Health  Reimbursement  Account  (HRA)  Plan.  The  HRA  plan  provides  an  annual  subsidy  to  help  purchase  supplemental 

medical,  prescription  drug  and  dental  coverage  in  the  marketplace. One  of  these  benefit  plans  is  partially  funded, three  are 

fully funded, and one is not funded.

Rabbi Trusts

Rabbi trusts of $11 million as at December 31, 2022 have been funded to satisfy the employee benefit obligations associated 

with WGL’s various pension plans (December 31, 2021 - $18 million). These balances are included in the "prepaid expenses 

and other current assets" and "long-term investments and other assets" line items on the Consolidated Balance Sheets. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 129

 
The  following  table  summarizes  the  details  of  the  defined  benefit  plans,  including  the  SERP  and  post-retirement  plans  in 

Canada and the United States:

Year Ended December 31, 2022

Canada

United States

Total

Defined 
Benefit

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

Defined 
Benefit

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

Defined 
Benefit

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

Projected benefit obligation (a)

Balance, beginning of year

$ 

34  $ 

2  $ 

1,743  $ 

430  $ 

1,777  $ 

Actuarial gain 

Current service cost

Member contributions

Interest cost

Benefits paid

Expenses paid

Settlements

Other

Foreign exchange translation

Less: projected benefit obligation 
reclassified to liabilities associated 
with assets held for sale (note 5) (b)
Balance, end of year

Plan assets

Fair value, beginning of year

Actual return on plan assets

Employer contributions

Member contributions

Benefits paid

Expenses paid

Settlements

Other

Foreign exchange translation

Less: plan assets reclassified to 
assets held for sale (note 5) (b)
Fair value, end of year 
Funded status (c)

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

(6)  

3   

—   

1   

(4)  

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

(473)  

(118)  

(479)  

22   

—   

52   

(83)  

(1)  

(5)  

—   

98   

10   

3   

13   

(23)  

—   

—   

1   

25   

25   

—   

53   

(87)  

(1)  

(5)  

—   

98   

432 

(118) 

10 

3 

13 

(23) 

— 

— 

1 

25 

28  $ 

2  $ 

1,353  $ 

341  $ 

1,381  $ 

343 

—   

28  $ 

—   

2  $ 

(85)  

(9)  

(85)  

1,268  $ 

332  $ 

1,296  $ 

(9) 

334 

16  $ 

—  $ 

1,715  $ 

1,058  $ 

1,731  $ 

1,058 

(3)  

4   

—   

(4)  

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

(374)  

(254)  

(377)  

(254) 

8   

—   

(83)  

(1)  

(5)  

—   

99   

—   

3   

(23)  

—   

—   

1   

60   

12   

—   

(87)  

(1)  

(5)  

—   

99   

— 

3 

(23) 

— 

— 

1 

60 

13  $ 

—  $ 

1,359  $ 

845  $ 

1,372  $ 

845 

—   

13  $ 

(15) $ 

—   

—  $ 

(2) $ 

(93)  

1,266  $ 

6  $ 

(3)  

842  $ 

504  $ 

(93)  

1,279  $ 

(9) $ 

(3) 

842 

502 

For post-retirement benefit plans, the projected benefit obligation represents the accumulated benefit obligation.
Presented on a net basis in Note 5. See below for specific amounts included in the Consolidated Balance Sheets.

(a)
(b)
(c) Calculation includes plan assets and liabilities classified as held for sale.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 130

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Year Ended December 31, 2021

Canada

United States

Total

Defined 
Benefit

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

Defined 
Benefit

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

Defined 
Benefit

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

Projected benefit obligation (a)
Balance, beginning of year

Actuarial gain

Current service cost

Member contributions

Interest cost

Benefits paid

Expenses paid

Settlements

Plan amendments

Foreign exchange translation

Balance, end of year

Plan assets

Fair value, beginning of year

Actual return on plan assets

Employer contributions

Member contributions

Benefits paid

Expenses paid

Settlements

Foreign exchange translation

Fair value, end of year 

Funded status

$ 

37  $ 

2  $ 

1,800  $ 

452  $ 

1,837  $ 

(4)  

4   

—   

1   

(4)  

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

(39)  

23   

—   

49   

(74)  

(1)  

(7)  

—   

(8)  

(19)  

10   

2   

12   

(25)  

—   

—   

(1)  

(1)  

(43)  

27   

—   

50   

(78)  

(1)  

(7)  

—   

(8)  

454 

(19) 

10 

2 

12 

(25) 

— 

— 

(1) 

(1) 

$ 

$ 

34  $ 

2  $ 

1,743  $ 

430  $ 

1,777  $ 

432 

16  $ 

—  $ 

1,667  $ 

1,016  $ 

1,683  $ 

1,016 

—   

4   

—   

(4)  

—   

—   

—   

$ 

$ 

16  $ 

(18) $ 

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—  $ 

(2) $ 

125   

11   

—   

(74)  

(1)  

(7)  

(6)  

67   

—   

2   

(23)  

—   

—   

(4)  

125   

15   

—   

(78)  

(1)  

(7)  

(6)  

67 

— 

2 

(23) 

— 

— 

(4) 

1,715  $ 

1,058  $ 

1,731  $ 

(28) $ 

628  $ 

(46) $ 

1,058 

626 

(a)

For post-retirement benefit plans, the projected benefit obligation represents the accumulated benefit obligation.

For  the  year  ended  December  31,  2022  and  year  ended  December  31,  2021, AltaGas'  defined  benefit  and  post-retirement 

benefit  pension  plans  incurred  actuarial  gains  primarily  due  to  the  increase  in  discount  rates,  which  were  the  result  of  an 

increase in high-quality corporate bond yield curves in the Canadian and U.S. markets. 

The following amounts were included in the Consolidated Balance Sheets:

December 31, 2022

Defined 
Benefit

Post- 
Retirement 
Benefits

Prepaid post-retirement benefits
Assets held for sale (note 5)
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities (a)
Future employee obligations
Liabilities associated with assets held for 
sale (note 5)

$ 

$ 

28  $ 
8   

(3)  

(42)  

—   

(9) $ 

510  $ 
—   

—   

(2)  

(6)  

Total

538  $ 
8   

(3)  

(44)  

(6)  

502  $ 

493  $ 

December 31, 2021

Defined 
Benefit

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

37  $ 
—   

(8)  

(75)  

—   

(46) $ 

637  $ 
—   

—   

(11)  

—   

626  $ 

Total

674 
— 

(8) 

(86) 

— 

580 

(a)

Account balances on the Consolidated Balance Sheets also include certain non-pension related amounts. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 131

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The accumulated benefit obligation for all defined benefit plans were:

As at

December 31, 2022

December 31, 2021

Canada

United States 

Canada

United States

Accumulated benefit obligation (a)

$ 

27  $ 

1,307  $ 

33  $ 

1,659 

(a)

Accumulated benefit obligation differs from projected benefit obligation in that it does not include an assumption with respect to future compensation levels.

For  those  pension  plans  where  the  projected  benefit  obligation  exceeded  the  fair  value  of  plan  assets  as  at December  31, 

2022, the cumulative obligation and asset balances were:

As at

Projected benefit obligation

Plan assets

December 31, 2022

December 31, 2021

Defined 
Benefit

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits 

$ 

$ 

49  $ 

3  $ 

11  $ 

3  $ 

Defined
Benefit

375  $ 

289  $ 

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

14 

3 

For those pension plans where the accumulated benefit obligation exceeded the fair value of plan assets as at December 31, 

2022, the cumulative obligation and asset balances were:

As at

Accumulated benefit obligation

Plan assets

December 31, 2022

December 31, 2021

Defined 
Benefit

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits 

$ 

$ 

48  $ 

3  $ 

11  $ 

3  $ 

Defined
Benefit

221  $ 

158  $ 

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

14 

3 

The following amounts were recorded in other comprehensive income (loss) and have not yet been recognized in net periodic 

benefit cost:

Year Ended December 31, 2022

Canada

United States

Total

Past service cost

Net actuarial loss

Recognized in AOCI pre-tax

Increase by the amount
   included in deferred tax liabilities

Net amount in AOCI after-tax

Year Ended December 31, 2021

Past service cost

Net actuarial gain (loss)

Recognized in AOCI pre-tax

Increase (decrease) by the amount
   included in deferred tax liabilities

Net amount in AOCI after-tax

Defined 
Benefit

Post- 
Retirement 
Benefits

Defined 
Benefit

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

Defined 
Benefit

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

—  $ 

(2)  

(2) $ 

—   

(2) $ 

—  $ 

—   

—  $ 

—   

—  $ 

—  $ 

—   

—  $ 

—   

—  $ 

(1) $ 

(3)  

(4) $ 

1   

(3) $ 

Canada

United States

(1) 

(3) 

(4) 

1 

(3) 

—  $ 

(2)  

(2) $ 

—   

(2) $ 

Total

Defined 
Benefit

Post- 
Retirement 
Benefits

Defined 
Benefit

Post- 
Retirement 
Benefits

Defined 
Benefit

Post- 
Retirement 
Benefits

—  $ 

(5)  

(5) $ 

1   

(4) $ 

—  $ 

(1)  

(1) $ 

—   

(1) $ 

—  $ 

4   

4  $ 

(1)  

3  $ 

(2) $ 

(6)  

(8) $ 

2   

(6) $ 

—  $ 

(1)  

(1) $ 

—   

(1) $ 

(2) 

(7) 

(9) 

2 

(7) 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 132

 
 
 
 
 
The following amounts were recorded in a regulatory asset (liability) and have not yet been recognized in net periodic benefit 

cost:

Year Ended December 31, 2022

Canada

United States

Total

Past service credit

Net actuarial gain

Less: regulatory asset (liability) 
reclassified to assets (liabilities associated 
with assets) held for sale

Recognized in regulatory liability

Year Ended December 31, 2021

Past service credit

Net actuarial gain

Recognized in regulatory liability

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

Defined 
Benefit

Post- 
Retirement 
Benefits

Defined 
Benefit

Post- 
Retirement 
Benefits

Defined 
Benefit

—  $ 

—   

—  $ 

—  $ 

—   

—  $ 

—  $ 

(47)  

(64) $ 

(123)  

(47) $ 

(187) $ 

Post- 
Retirement 
Benefits
(64) 

—  $ 

(47)  

(47) $ 

(123) 

(187) 

—   

—   

(3)  

3   

(3)  

3 

—  $ 

—  $ 

(50) $ 

(184) $ 

(50) $ 

(184) 

Canada

United States

Total

Defined 
Benefit

Post- 
Retirement 
Benefits

Defined 
Benefit

Post- 
Retirement 
Benefits

Defined 
Benefit

—  $ 

—   

—  $ 

—  $ 

—   

—  $ 

—  $ 

(26)  

(77) $ 

(289)  

(26) $ 

(366) $ 

Post- 
Retirement 
Benefits
(77) 

—  $ 

(26)  

(26) $ 

(289) 

(366) 

The costs of the defined benefit and post-retirement benefit plans are based on Management's estimate of the future rate of 

return on the fair value of pension plan assets, salary escalations, mortality rates and other factors affecting the payment of 

future benefits.

The net pension expense by plan was as follows:

Year Ended December 31, 2022

Canada

United States

Total

Defined 
Benefit

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

Defined 
Benefit

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

Defined 
Benefit

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

Current service cost (a)
Interest cost (b)
Expected return on plan assets (b) 
Amortization of past service credit (b)
Amortization of net actuarial loss (gain) (b) 
Net benefit cost (income) recognized

$ 

3  $ 

—  $ 

22  $ 

10  $ 

25  $ 

1   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

52   

(79)  

—   

2   

13   

(38)  

(18)  

(7)  

53   

(79)  

—   

2   

$ 

4  $ 

—  $ 

(3) $ 

(40) $ 

1  $ 

10 

13 

(38) 

(18) 

(7) 

(40) 

(a) Recorded under the line item “operating and administrative” expenses on the Consolidated Statements of Income.
(b) Recorded under the line item “other income” on the Consolidated Statements of Income.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 133

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Year Ended December 31, 2021

Canada

United States

Total

Defined 
Benefit

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

Defined 
Benefit

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

Defined 
Benefit

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

Current service cost (a)
Interest cost (b)
Expected return on plan assets (b) 
Amortization of past service credit (b)
Amortization of net actuarial loss (gain) (b) 
Plan settlements (b)
Net benefit cost (income) recognized

$ 

4  $ 

—  $ 

23  $ 

10  $ 

27  $ 

1   

(1)  

—   

1   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

$ 

5  $ 

—  $ 

49   

(76)  

—   

6   

2   

4  $ 

12   

(34)  

(18)  

(6)  

—   

(36) $ 

50   

(77)  

—   

7   

2   

9  $ 

10 

12 

(34) 

(18) 

(6) 

— 

(36) 

(a) Recorded under the line item “operating and administrative” expenses on the Consolidated Statements of Income.
(b) Recorded under the line item “other income” on the Consolidated Statements of Income.

The objective for fund returns for the Canadian defined benefit pension plan is a liability-matching fixed income portfolio that is 

constructed to have similar characteristics as the liabilities of the pension plan. The liability-matching fixed income portfolio is 

determined  as  the  combination  of  fixed  income  indices  that  exhibit  the  same  sensitivity  to  real  and  nominal  interest  rate 

changes as the liabilities of the pension plan.

The  objective  for  fund  returns  for  the  pension  plans  in  the  United  States,  over three  to  five-year  periods,  is  the  sum  of  two 

components - a passive component, which is the benchmark index market returns for the asset mix in effect, plus the added 

value  expected  from  active  management,  if  applicable  to  the  fund.  It  is  the  Corporation’s  belief  that  the  potential  additional 

returns  justify  the  additional  risk  associated  with  active  management.  The  risk  inherent  in  the  investment  strategy  over  a 

market cycle (a three-to five-year period) is two-fold. There is a risk that the market returns, as measured by the benchmark 

returns,  will  not  be  in  line  with  expectations.  The  other  risk  is  that  the  expected  added  value  of  active  management  over 

passive management will not be realized over the time period prescribed in each fund manager's mandate. There is also the 

risk of annual volatility in returns, which means that in any one year the actual return may be very different from the expected 

return.

Cash and money market investments may be held from time to time as short-term investment decisions at the discretion of the 

fund manager(s) within the constraints prescribed by their mandate(s).

The Corporation's target asset mix for the Canadian defined benefit plan is 100 percent fixed income assets. The target asset 

mix  for  SEMCO  plans  is  33  percent  fixed  income  assets,  for  WGL  plans  is  50  percent  to  70  percent  fixed  income  assets. 

These objectives have taken into account the nature of the liabilities and the risk-reward tolerance of the Corporation.

The collective investment mixes for the defined benefit plans are as follows as at December 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021:

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 134

 
 
 
 
 
 
Canada
December 31, 2022
Cash and short-term equivalents
Fixed income
   Canadian bonds

December 31, 2021

Cash and short-term equivalents

Fixed income

   Canadian bonds

United States
December 31, 2022
Cash and short-term equivalents
Canadian equities
Foreign equities (a)
Fixed income
   Government debt
   Corporate debt
Derivatives
Other (b)
Total investments in the fair value hierarchy
Investments measured at net asset value
using the NAV practical expedient (c)

Pooled separate accounts (d)
Collective trust funds (e)

Total fair value of plan investments
Net receivable (f)

Less: investments reclassified to assets held for sale

December 31, 2021
Cash and short-term equivalents
Canadian equities
Foreign equities (a)
Fixed income
   Government debt
   Corporate debt
Derivatives
Other (b)
Total investments in the fair value hierarchy
Investments measured at net asset value
using the NAV practical expedient (c)
Private equity/limited partnership (g)
Pooled separate accounts (d)
Collective trust funds (e)

Total fair value of plan investments
Net receivable (f)

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

Year Ended December 31, 2022

Fair value

Level 1

Level 2

Percentage of 
Plan Assets (%)

2  $ 

11  $ 

13  $ 

2  $ 

11  $ 

13  $ 

2  $ 

2  $ 

14   

16  $ 

14   

16  $ 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

— 

 15 

 85 

 100 

 13 

 87 

 100 

Year Ended December 31, 2022

Fair value

Level 1

Level 2

Percentage of 
Plan Assets (%)

2  $ 
2   
247   

80   
30   
—   
—   
361  $ 

2  $ 
2   
290   

39   
79   
—   
—   
412  $ 

— 
— 
— 

333 
325 
2 
11 
671 

— 
— 
— 

307 
423 
6 
11 
747 

2  $ 
2   
247   

413   
355   
2   
11   
1,032  $ 

43 
279 
1,354 
5 
1,359 
(93) 
1,266 

2  $ 
2   
290   

346   
502   
6   
11   
1,159  $ 

46 
38 
467 
1,710 
5 
1,715 

 — 
 — 
 20 

 33 
 28 
 — 
 1 
 82 

 3 
 22 
 107 
 — 
 107 
 (7) 
 100 

 — 
 — 
 17 

 20 
 30 
 — 
 1 
 68 

 3 
 2 
 27 
 100 
 — 
 100 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 135

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
(a) Consists of investments in foreign equities include U.S. and international securities. 
(b)
(c)

As at December 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, these investments consisted primarily of non-U.S. government bonds and asset-backed securities.
In  accordance  with ASC  Topic  820,  these  investments  are  measured  at  fair  value  using  net  asset  value  (NAV)  per  share  as  a  practical  expedient  and, 
therefore, have not been classified in the fair value hierarchy. The fair value amounts presented in this table are intended to permit reconciliations of the fair 
value hierarchy to the statements of net assets available for plan benefits.
As  at  December  31,  2022,  investments  in  pooled  separate  accounts  consisted  of  100  percent  income  producing  properties  located  in  the  United  States 
(December 31, 2021 - 100 percent).
As at December 31, 2022, investments in collective trust funds consisted primarily of 79 percent common stock of U.S. companies (December 31, 2021 - 91 
percent), 16 percent income producing properties located in the United States (December 31, 2021 - 9 percent), and 5 percent of short-term money market 
investments (December 31, 2021 - nil). 
As at December 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, this net receivable primarily represents pending trades for investments sold and interest receivable net of 
pending trades for investments purchased. 
As at December 31, 2021, investments in a private equity/limited partnership consisted of common stock of international companies.

(d)

(e)

(f)

(g)

The  collective  investment  mixes  for  the  post-retirement  benefit  plans  are  as  follows  as  at  December  31,  2022  and 

December 31, 2021:

United States
December 31, 2022
Cash and short-term equivalents
Foreign equities (a)
Fixed income
   Government debt
   Corporate debt
Other (b)
Total investments in the fair value hierarchy
Investments measured at net asset value
using the NAV practical expedient (c)

Commingled funds (d)

Total fair value of plan investments
Less: investments reclassified to assets held for sale

December 31, 2021
Cash and short-term equivalents
Foreign equities (a)
Fixed income
   Government debt
   Corporate debt
Other (b)
Total investments in the fair value hierarchy
Investments measured at net asset value
using the NAV practical expedient (c)

Commingled funds (d)

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

Fair value

Level 1

Level 2

Percentage of 
Plan Assets (%)

8  $ 

50   

21   
8   
—   
87  $ 

6  $ 

60   

10   
20   
—   
96  $ 

— 
— 

80 
77 
5 
162 

— 
— 

94 
102 
6 
202 

8  $ 

50   

101   
85   
5   
249  $ 

596 
845 
(3) 
842 

6  $ 

60   

104   
122   
6   
298  $ 

760 
1,058 

 1 
 6 

 12 
 10 
 1 
 30 

 71 
 101 
 (1) 
 100 

 1 
 6 

 10 
 11 
 1 
 29 

 71 
 100 

(a) Consists of investments in foreign equities include U.S. and international securities. 
(b)
(c)

As at December 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, these investments consisted primarily of non-U.S. government bonds.
In  accordance  with ASC  Topic  820,  these  investments  are  measured  at  fair  value  using  net  asset  value  (NAV)  per  share  as  a  practical  expedient  and, 
therefore, have not been classified in the fair value hierarchy. The fair value amounts presented in this table are intended to permit reconciliations of the fair 
value hierarchy to the statements of net assets available for plan benefits.
As at December 31, 2022, investments in commingled funds consisted of approximately 49 percent common stock of large-cap U.S. companies (December 
31, 2021 - 51 percent), 23 percent U.S. Government fixed income securities (December 31, 2021 - 21 percent), and 28 percent corporate bonds for WGL’s 
post-retirement benefit plans (December 31, 2021 - 28 percent).

(d)

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 136

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Year Ended December 31

Significant actuarial assumptions used in measuring net 
benefit plan costs

Discount rate (%)
Expected long-term rate of return on plan assets (%) (a)
Rate of compensation increase (%)

(a) Only applicable for funded plans

2022

2021

Defined 
Benefit

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

Defined 
Benefit

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

2.50 - 5.05

 3.10

1.90 - 2.85

2.50 - 3.10

2.83 - 6.50

3.00 - 6.50

4.75 - 7.00

3.37 - 7.00

2.50 - 4.00

3.00

1.00 - 4.00

2.50 - 3.00

As at December 31

Significant actuarial assumptions used in measuring 
benefit obligations 

 Discount rate (%)

 Rate of compensation increase (%)

2022

2021

Defined 
Benefit

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

Defined 
Benefit

Post-
Retirement 
Benefits

5.05 - 5.60

5.30 - 5.70

2.50 - 3.10

2.50 - 4.00

3.00

2.50 - 4.00

 3.10

 3.00

The expected rate of return on assets is based on the current level of expected returns on risk free investments, the historical 

level  of  risk  premium  associated  with  other  asset  classes  in  which  the  portfolio  is  invested,  and  the  expectations  for  future 

returns of each asset class. The expected return for each asset class was then weighted based on the target asset allocation 

to develop the expected rate of return on assets assumption for the portfolio. 

The  discount  rate  is  based  on  yields  available  on  high-quality  long-term  corporate  bonds,  with  maturities  matching  the 

estimated timing and amount of expected benefit payments.

The estimates for health care benefits take into consideration increased health care benefits due to aging and cost increases 

in the future. The assumed health care cost trend rate used to measure the expected cost of benefits for the next year was 

between 2.8 and 6.5 percent. The health care cost trend rates were assumed to decline to between 2.6 and 5.0 percent by 

2030.

The following table shows the expected cash flows for defined benefit pension and other post-retirement plans:

Expected employer contributions:

2023

Expected benefit payments:

2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028 - 2032

Defined
Benefit

Post-Retirement
Benefits

$ 

$ 
$ 
$ 
$ 
$ 
$ 

8  $ 

95  $ 
94  $ 
96  $ 
97  $ 
98  $ 
501  $ 

— 

23 
22 
22 
23 
23 
119 

30. Commitments, Guarantees, and Contingencies 

Commitments 

AltaGas  has  long-term  natural  gas  purchase  and  transportation  arrangements,  LPG  purchase  agreements,  crude  oil  and 

condensate  purchase  agreements,  electricity  purchase  arrangements,  service  agreements,  pipeline  and  storage  service 

contracts,  capital  commitments,  environmental  commitments,  merger  commitments,  and  operating  leases  for  office  space, 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 137

office  equipment,  vehicles,  rail  cars,  land,  storage,  aquatic  surface  use,  and  other  equipment,  all  of  which  are  transacted  at 

market prices and in the normal course of business.

Future payments of these commitments as at December 31, 2022 are estimated as follows: 

Gas purchase (a) (b)
Pipeline and storage services (b) (c)
LPG purchase (d)
Electricity purchase (e) 
Operating leases (f)
Service agreements (g) (h) (i)
Environmental (j)
Post-acquisition contingent payments (k) 
Crude oil and condensate purchase (l)
Merger commitments (m)
Capital projects (n)

2023

2024

2025

2026

2027

2028 & 
beyond

Total

$  1,433  $  1,209  $  1,088  $  1,014  $  1,004  $  3,406  $  9,154 

474   

431   

869   

101   

76   

10   

5   

14   

5   

32   

428   

336   

616   

96   

53   

1   

—   

—   

2   

—   

392   

251   

231   

81   

47   

1   

—   

—   

1   

—   

347   

173   

303   

150   

56   

72   

38   

1   

—   

—   

1   

—   

16   

56   

29   

—   

—   

—   

1   

—   

749    2,693 

194    1,535 

2    1,790 

156   

251   

562 

494 

—   

—   

—   

—   

—   

13 

5 

14 

10 

32 

$  3,450  $  2,741  $  2,092  $  1,702  $  1,559  $  4,758  $ 16,302 

(f)

(c)

(b)

(d)

(a)

(e)

AltaGas enters into contracts to purchase natural gas from various suppliers for its utilities. These contracts are used to ensure that there is an adequate 
supply of natural gas to meet the needs of customers and to minimize exposure to market price fluctuations. Gas purchase commitments are valued based 
on fixed prices and forward prices, which may fluctuate significantly from period to period. Pursuant to the May 26, 2022 announcement of the Alaska Utilities 
Disposition, $2.6  billion  of  the  gas  purchase  commitments  are  associated  with  the  assets  held  for  sale  at December  31,  2022. The  transaction  closed  on 
March 1, 2023. Refer to Notes 5 and 34 for more details.  
Excludes an estimated US$7.6 billion of natural gas purchases through 2033 and US$1 billion of pipeline contracts through 2043 that are contingent on the 
in-service date of the Mountain Valley Pipeline. 
Pipeline  and  storage  commitments  include  minimum  payments  for  natural  gas  transportation,  storage  and  peaking  contracts  that  have  expiration  dates 
through 2044.
AltaGas  enters  into  contracts  to  purchase  LPGs  for  its  operations  at  RIPET  and  Ferndale. These  contracts  are  used  to  ensure  that  there  is  an  adequate 
supply of LPGs to meet shipment commitments and to minimize exposure to market price fluctuations. LPG purchase commitments are valued based on 
forward prices, which may fluctuate significantly from period to period.
AltaGas  enters  into  contracts  to  purchase  electricity  from  various  suppliers  for  its  non-utility  business.  Electricity  purchase  commitments  are  based  on 
existing fixed price and fixed volume contracts, and include US$78 million of commitments related to renewable energy credits.
Operating leases include lease arrangements for office space, office equipment, field equipment, rail cars, aquatic use, vehicles, power and gas facilities, 
transmission  and  distribution  assets,  and  land.  Operating  leases  also  include  $203  million  in  future  undiscounted  cash  flows  associated  with  leasing 
arrangements  for  the  use  of  Very  Large  Gas  Carriers  (VLGCs)  that  are  anticipated  to  commence  between  2023  and  2024  and  $11  million  in  future 
discounted cash flows associated with leasing arrangements for rail cars commencing in 2023.
In  2014,  AltaGas'  Blythe  facility  entered  into  a  Long-Term  Service  Agreement  (LTSA)  with  a  service  pro  to  complete  various  upgrade  and  maintenance 
services  on  the  Combustion Turbines  (CT)  at  the  Blythe  facility  over 124,000  equivalent  operating  hours  per  CT,  or 25  years,  whichever  comes  first. The 
LTSA has variable fees on a per equivalent operating hour basis. As at December 31, 2022, the total commitment was $148 million payable over the next 13 
years, of which $53 million is expected to be paid over the next 5 years.  
In 2017, AltaGas entered into a 12-year service agreement commencing in 2019 for tug services to support the marine operations of RIPET. 
In 2015, AltaGas entered into a Project Agreement that contemplated the sublease of lands from Ridley Terminals Inc. (RTI, now Trigon Pacific Terminals Ltd. 
(Trigon)), provision of certain terminal services, and access to Trigon's terminal facilities to support RIPET's operations for an initial term of 20 years ending in 
2039. In 2019, RILE LP and Trigon executed a Terminal Services Agreement that formalized the concepts outlined in the Project Agreement.
(j)
Environmental commitments include committed payments related to certain environmental response costs.
(k) Relating to certain air-related violations at the Ferndale terminal. The penalty was paid in full in February 2023. 
(l)

AltaGas enters into contracts to purchase crude oil and condensates for marketing, sale, and distribution. These contracts are used to ensure that there is an 
adequate  supply  of  crude  oil  and  condensates  to  meet  the  needs  of  customers  and  to  minimize  exposure  to  market  price  fluctuations.  Crude  oil  and 
condensate commitments are valued based on forward prices, which may fluctuate significantly from period to period.

(h)
(i)

(g)

(m) Represents  the  estimated  future  payments  of  WGL  merger  commitments  that  have  been  accrued  but  not  paid. Among  other  things,  these  commitments 
include rate credits distributable to both residential and non-residential customers to partially offset rate increases resulting from gas expansion, extension of 
natural  gas  service  over  a  10-year  period  and  other  programs,  various  public  interest  commitments,  and  safety  programs. As  at  December  31,  2022,  the 
cumulative  amount  of  merger  commitments  that  have  been  expensed  but  not  yet  paid  is  approximately  US$8  million. Additionally,  there  are  a  number  of 
operational  commitments  with  various  timeframes,  including  the  funding  of  leak  mitigation  and  reducing  leak  backlogs,  the  funding  of  damage  prevention 
efforts, developing projects to extend natural gas service, maintaining pre-merger quality of service standards including odor call response times, increasing 
supplier diversity, achieving synergy savings benefits, as well as reporting and tracking related to certain commitments, and causing the development of 15 
MW of either electric grid energy storage or tier one renewable resources.

(n) Commitments for capital projects. Estimated amounts are subject to variability depending on the actual construction costs.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 138

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Guarantees

AltaGas has guaranteed payments primarily for certain commitments on behalf of some of its subsidiaries. As at December 31, 

2022, AltaGas has no guarantees issued on behalf of external parties.

Contingencies

AltaGas and its subsidiaries are subject to various legal claims and actions arising in the normal course of business. While the 

final  outcome  of  such  legal  claims  and  actions  cannot  be  predicted  with  certainty,  the  Corporation  does  not  believe  that  the 

resolution of such claims and actions will have a material impact on the Corporation’s consolidated financial position or results 

of  operations. As  at  December  31,  2022,  a  liability  of  US$4  million  (approximately  CAD  $5  million)  has  been  recorded  for 

penalties related to certain alleged air-related violations at the Ferndale terminal. On January 13, 2023, Petrogas West, LLC 

signed  a  Settlement Agreement  with  the  Northwest  Clean Air Agency  (NWCAA)  in  order  to  resolve  these  alleged  violations. 

The penalty was paid in February 2023 and represents a full and final resolution of all claims brought, or that could have been 

brought by the NWCAA related to the alleged violations. 

31.   Related Party Transactions

In the normal course of business, AltaGas transacts with its subsidiaries, affiliates and joint ventures. Amounts due to or from 

related parties on the Consolidated Balance Sheets were measured at the exchange amount and were as follows: 

As at

Due from related parties
Accounts receivable (a)

Due to related parties
Accounts payable (b)

(a) Receivables from affiliates.
Payables to affiliates.
(b)

December 31, 
2022

December 31, 
2021

$ 

$ 

1  $ 

1  $ 

7 

7 

The following transactions with related parties have been recorded on the Consolidated Statements of Income for the years 

ended December 31, 2022 and 2021:

Year Ended December 31
Cost of sales (a)

(a)

In the ordinary course of business, AltaGas obtained natural gas storage services from a joint venture. 

2022

7  $ 

2021

6 

$ 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 139

32.   Supplemental Cash Flow Information

The following table details the changes in operating assets and liabilities from operating activities: 

Source (use) of cash:

Accounts receivable
Inventory
Risk management assets - current
Other current assets
Regulatory assets - current
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities
Customer deposits
Regulatory liabilities - current
Risk management liabilities - current
Other current liabilities
Other operating assets and liabilities
Changes in operating assets and liabilities

The following table details the changes in non-cash investing and financing activities: 

Decrease (increase) of balance:
Exercise of stock options
Common share dividends payable
Net right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for new operating lease liabilities
Net right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for new finance lease liabilities
Capital expenditures included in accounts payable and accrued liabilities

The following cash payments have been included in the determination of earnings: 

Interest paid (net of capitalized interest)
Income taxes paid

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 
$ 
$ 
$ 

$ 
$ 

The following table is a reconciliation of cash and restricted cash balances:

As at December 31
Cash and cash equivalents
Restricted cash holdings from customers - current
Restricted cash included in prepaid expenses and other current assets (a)
Restricted cash included in long-term investments and other assets (note 12) (a)
Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash per Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows

$ 

$ 

Year Ended
December 31

2022

2021

(691) $ 
(324)  
4   
(1)  
13   
377   
14   
98   
(6)  
(12)  
(122)  
(650) $ 

(206) 
(232) 
4 
4 
(3) 
92 
27 
(12) 
(1) 
21 
(104) 
(410) 

Year Ended
December 31

2022

2021

3  $ 
—  $ 
(56) $ 
(14) $ 
6  $ 

2 
22 
(38) 
(10) 
33 

Year Ended
December 31

2022
304  $ 
17  $ 

2022

53  $ 
—   
3   
8   
64  $ 

2021
279 
69 

2021
63 
3 
8 
10 
84 

(a)

The  restricted  cash  balances  included  in  prepaid  expenses  and  other  current  assets  and  long-term  investments  and  other  assets  relate  to  Rabbi  trusts 
associated with WGL’s pension plans (see Note 29).

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 140

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
33.   Segmented Information

AltaGas  owns  and  operates  a  portfolio  of  assets  and  services  used  to  move  energy  from  the  source  to  the  end-user.  The 
following describes the Corporation’s reporting segments:

Utilities

Midstream

n	rate-regulated natural gas distribution assets in Michigan, Alaska, the District of Columbia, 
    Maryland, and Virginia. The sale of the Alaskan Utilities closed on March 1, 2023;
n	rate-regulated natural gas storage in the United States, of which certain storage facilities in Alaska
    were sold on March 1, 2023, pursuant to the Alaska Utilities Disposition; and
n	sale of energy to residential, commercial and industrial customers in Washington D.C., 
    Maryland, Virginia, Delaware, Pennsylvania and Ohio.

n	NGL processing and extraction plants;
n	natural gas storage facilities;
n	liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) export terminals;
n	transmission pipelines to transport natural gas and NGLs;
n	natural gas gathering lines and field processing facilities;
n	purchase and sale of natural gas;
n	natural gas and NGL marketing;
n	marketing, storage and distribution of wellsite fluids and fuels, crude oil and condensate diluents; and
n	interest in a regulated pipeline in the Marcellus/Utica gas formation. 

Corporate/
Other

n	the cost of providing corporate services, financing and general corporate overhead, corporate assets,
    financing other segments, and the effects of changes in the fair value of certain risk management
    contracts; and
n	a small portfolio of remaining power assets.

The following table provides a reconciliation of segment revenue to the disaggregated revenue table disclosed in Note 25:

External revenue (note 25)
Segment revenue

External revenue (note 25)
Intersegment revenue
Segment revenue

Year Ended December 31, 2022
Corporate/
Other

Midstream

Utilities

4,980  $ 
4,980  $ 

9,010  $ 
9,010  $ 

97  $ 
97  $ 

Year Ended December 31, 2021
Corporate/
Other

Midstream

Utilities

3,936  $ 
—   
3,936  $ 

6,533  $ 

2   

6,535  $ 

104  $ 
—   
104  $ 

$ 
$ 

$ 

$ 

Total
14,087 
14,087 

Total
10,573 
2 
10,575 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 141

 
Geographic Information

Year Ended December 31
Revenue (a)
   Canada
   United States
Total

2022

2021

$ 

$ 

8,915  $ 
5,155   
14,070  $ 

6,420 
4,304 
10,724 

(a) Operating revenue from external customers, excluding unrealized gains or losses on risk management contracts. 

As at December 31
Property, plant and equipment
   Canada
   United States
Total

Operating right-of-use assets
   Canada
   United States
Total

The following tables show the composition by segment:

2022

2021

2,930  $ 
8,756   
11,686  $ 

3,109 
8,214 
11,323 

212  $ 
69   
281  $ 

239 
72 
311 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

Year Ended December 31, 2022
Corporate/
Other

Intersegment 
Elimination

Utilities Midstream

Segment revenue (note 25)
Cost of sales
Operating and administrative
Accretion expenses
Depreciation and amortization 
Provisions on assets (note 6)
Income from equity investments 
Other income 
Foreign exchange gains
Interest expense
Income (loss) before income taxes
Net additions (reductions) to:
Property, plant and equipment (a) 
Intangible assets

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

4,980  $ 
(3,197)  
(1,023)  
(1)  
(290)  
—   
2   
77   
—   
—   
548  $ 

9,010  $ 
(7,915)  
(461)  
(6)  
(116)  
(6)  
11   
9   
—   
—   
526  $ 

822  $ 
2  $ 

(117) $ 
6  $ 

97  $ 
(26)  
(84)  
—   
(33)  
—   
—   
8   
10   
(330)  
(358) $ 

(10) $ 
1  $ 

—  $ 
—   
—   
—   
—   
—   
—   
—   
—   
—   
—  $ 

—  $ 
—  $ 

Total
14,087 
(11,138) 
(1,568) 
(7) 
(439) 
(6) 
13 
94 
10 
(330) 
716 

695 
9 

(a) Net additions to property, plant, and equipment, and intangible assets may not agree to changes reflected in the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows due 

to classification of business acquisition and foreign exchange changes on U.S. assets.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 142

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Year Ended December 31, 2021
Corporate/
Other

Intersegment 
Elimination

Utilities Midstream

Segment revenue (note 25)
Cost of sales
Operating and administrative
Accretion expenses
Depreciation and amortization
Provision on assets (note 6)
Income (loss) from equity investments 
Other income
Foreign exchange gains (losses)
Interest expense
Income (loss) before income taxes
Net additions (reductions) to:
Property, plant and equipment (a)
Intangible assets

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

3,936  $ 
(2,273)  
(906)  
(1)  
(285)  
—   
2   
65   
—   
—   
538  $ 

6,535  $ 
(5,412)  
(475)  
(6)  
(104)  
(59)  
(263)  
16   
10   
—   
242  $ 

705  $ 
2  $ 

(284) $ 
2  $ 

104  $ 
(25)  
(95)  
1   
(33)  
(5)  
—   
—   
(6)  
(275)  
(334) $ 

8  $ 
2  $ 

(2) $ 
2   
—   
—   
—   
—   
—   
—   
—   
—   
—  $ 

—  $ 
—  $ 

Total
10,573 
(7,708) 
(1,476) 
(6) 
(422) 
(64) 
(261) 
81 
4 
(275) 
446 

429 
6 

(a) Net additions to property, plant, and equipment, and intangible assets may not agree to changes reflected in the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows due 

to classification of business acquisition and foreign exchange changes on U.S. assets.

The following table shows goodwill and total assets by segment:

As at December 31, 2022

Goodwill
Segmented assets
As at December 31, 2021

Goodwill
Segmented assets

34.   Subsequent Events

Utilities

Midstream

Corporate/
Other

$ 
$ 

$ 
$ 

3,718  $ 
16,782  $ 

1,532  $ 
6,728  $ 

3,691  $ 
14,603  $ 

1,462  $ 
6,415  $ 

—  $ 
455  $ 

—  $ 
575  $ 

Total

5,250 
23,965 

5,153 
21,593 

On March 1, 2023, AltaGas closed the sale of its 100 percent interest in ENSTAR and 65 percent indirect interest in CINGSA 

and other ancillary operations to TriSummit Utilities for consideration of approximately US$800 million (approximately CAD$1.1 

billion) prior to closing adjustments.

Subsequent  events  have  been  reviewed  through  March  1,  2023,  the  date  on  which  these  audited  Consolidated  Financial 

Statements were issued.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 143

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SUPPLEMENTAL QUARTERLY OPERATING INFORMATION

Q4-22

Q3-22

Q2-22

Q1-22

Q4-21

OPERATING HIGHLIGHTS
UTILITIES

Natural gas deliveries - end use (Bcf) (1)
Natural gas deliveries - transportation (Bcf) (1)
Service sites (thousands) (2)
Degree day variance from normal - SEMCO Gas (%) (3)
Degree day variance from normal - ENSTAR (%) (3) 
Degree day variance from normal - Washington Gas (%) (3) (4) 
WGL retail energy marketing - gas sales volumes (Mmcf)
WGL retail energy marketing - electricity sales volumes (GWh)

54.3   
34.0   
1,704   
(1.7)  
8.7   
9.2   
  18,064   
3,328   

12.6   
21.5   
1,695   
(3.7)  
12.6   
750.0   
7,133 
3,670 

23.0   
26.1   
1,693   
1.8   
(9.6)  
20.7   

74.7   
43.7   
1,694   
3.2   
(11.7)  
(1.3)  

10,469   23,637 
3,096 

3,123  

44.0 
31.2 
1,689 
(15.0) 
11.9 
(12.7) 
16,299
3,167

MIDSTREAM

LPG export volumes (Bbls/d) (5)
Total inlet gas processed (Mmcf/d) (5) 
Extraction ethane volumes (Bbls/d) (5)
Extraction NGL volumes (Bbls/d) (5) (6)
Fractionated volumes (Bbls/d) (5)
Frac spread - realized ($/Bbl) (5) (7)
Frac spread - average spot price ($/Bbl) (5) (8)
Propane Far East Index (FEI) to Mont Belvieu spread (US$/Bbl) (5) (9)
Butane FEI to Mont Belvieu spread (US$/Bbl) (5) (10)

  97,152   110,453   110,845    87,967    76,609 
1,534
27,000
35,734
37,000
9.18
35.82
12.65 
10.29 

1,274 
  21,947 
  34,782 
  36,658 
25.14
23.14
18.95   
18.59   

1,228
21,178
31,483
35,578
27.78
36.25
10.48   
11.87   

1,205
21,706
29,402
28,944
28.70
32.97
12.94   
11.84   

1,472
29,654
35,770
33,090
23.92
36.98
12.91   
10.95   

(1)
(2)
(3)

(4)

Bcf is one billion cubic feet. 
Service sites reflect all of the service sites of the utilities, including transportation and non-regulated business lines.
A degree day is a measure of coldness determined daily as the number of degrees the average temperature during the day in question is below 65 degrees 
Fahrenheit. Degree days for a particular period are determined by adding the degree days incurred during each day of the period. Normal degree days for a 
particular period are the average of degree days during the prior 15 years for SEMCO Gas, during the prior 10 years for ENSTAR, and during the prior 30 
years for Washington Gas. 
In certain of Washington Gas’ jurisdictions (Virginia and Maryland) there are billing mechanisms in place that are designed to eliminate the effects of variance 
in  customer  usage  caused  by  weather  and  other  factors  such  as  conservation.  In  the  District  of  Columbia,  there  is  no  weather  normalization  billing 
mechanism nor does Washington Gas hedge to offset the effects of weather. As a result, colder or warmer weather will result in variances to financial results.
Average for the period.  

(5)
(6) NGL volumes refer to propane, butane, and condensate.
(7) Realized frac spread or NGL margin, expressed in dollars per barrel of NGL, is derived from sales recorded by the segment during the period for frac spread 
exposed volumes plus the settlement value of frac hedges settled in the period less extraction premiums, divided by the total frac exposed volumes produced 
during the period.  
Average spot frac spread or NGL margin, expressed in dollars per barrel of NGL, is indicative of the average sales price that AltaGas receives for propane, 
butane and condensate less extraction premiums, before accounting for hedges, divided by the respective frac spread exposed volumes for the period.  
Average propane price spread between FEI and Mont Belvieu TET commercial index.

(8)

(9)
(10) Average butane price spread between FEI and Mont Belvieu TET commercial index.

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 144

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OTHER INFORMATION 

DEFINITIONS

Bbls/d 

Bcf 

Dth 

GJ 

GWh 

Mmcf 

Mmcf/d 

MW 

MWh 

US$ 

barrels per day

billion cubic feet

dekatherm

gigajoule
gigawatt-hour
million cubic feet

million cubic feet per day

megawatt
megawatt-hour
United States dollar

ABOUT ALTAGAS

AltaGas  is  a  leading  North American  energy  infrastructure  Company  that  connects  NGLs  and  natural  gas  to  domestic  and 

global markets. The Company operates a diversified, lower-risk, high-growth Utilities and Midstream business that is focused 

on delivering resilient and durable value for its stakeholders.

For more information visit www.altagas.ca or reach out to one of the following:

Jon Morrison
Senior Vice President, Investor Relations & Corporate Development
Jon.Morrison@altagas.ca

Adam McKnight
Director, Investor Relations
Adam.McKnight@altagas.ca

Investor Inquiries
1-877-691-7199
investor.relations@altagas.ca

Media Inquiries
1-403-206-2841
media.relations@altagas.ca

AltaGas Ltd. – 2022 MD&A and Financial Statements - 145

 
 
 
 
 
For investor relations inquiries contact:  

 investor.relations@altagas.ca   |    altagas.ca  

The AltaGas Family of Companies Telephone:  403.691.7100  |  Toll-free:  1.877.691.7199 1700, 355 - 4th Avenue SW  Calgary, Alberta T2P 0J1