Quarterlytics / Utilities / Oil & Gas Midstream / AltaGas

AltaGas

ala · TSX Utilities
Claim this profile
Ticker ala
Exchange TSX
Sector Utilities
Industry Oil & Gas Midstream
Employees 1001-5000
← All annual reports
FY2018 Annual Report · AltaGas
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
Annual Report  2018

ALTAGAS ANNOUNCES FOURTH QUARTER AND FULL-YEAR 2018 RESULTS AND 
REAFFIRMS 2019 OUTLOOK AND BALANCED FUNDING PLAN   

AltaGas continues to focus on Midstream and U.S. Utilities segments as near-term 
priorities to drive performance, fund organic growth and de-lever company   

Calgary, Alberta (February 28, 2019) 

Highlights   
(all financial figures are unaudited and in Canadian dollars unless otherwise noted) 

Delivers $1.0 billion in 2018 Normalized EBITDA1   

  Normalized EBITDA of $394 million for the fourth quarter of 2018 and $1.0 billion for the full-year, achieving 

a 27 percent year-over-year growth rate for the year. 

  Fourth quarter 2018 normalized FFO1 of $255 million and $657 million for full-year 2018. 
  Approximately $1.0 billion in growth capital projects anticipated to come into service in 2019 including the 
Ridley  Island  Propane  Export  Terminal  (RIPET),  Townsend  2B  Facility,  Nig  Creek  Gas  Plant,  Mountain 
Valley Pipeline and the Marquette Connector Pipeline.   

  Advanced AltaGas’ cornerstone asset in Midstream – RIPET – the first propane export terminal off the west 

coast of Canada, commencing operations in early spring. 

  Leveraged  and  extended  AltaGas’  footprint  in  northeast  British  Columbia,  resulting  in  the  Midstream 

business increasing core gas processing volumes by 25%.   

  Agreements with Black Swan and Kelt enhanced Midstream’s NGL capture area, triggering an expansion of 

the North Pine facility, and supporting the supply of propane at RIPET. 

  Recovered  US$125  million  through  accelerated  replacement  programs  in  Washington,  DC,  Maryland, 

Michigan and Virginia. 

Reaffirms 2019 Outlook   

  AltaGas reiterates its 2019 business outlook and expects normalized EBITDA in the range of $1.2 - $1.3 

billion and normalized FFO of $850 - $950 million. 

  Capital investment of $1.3 billion in 2019 primarily in Midstream and U.S. Utility projects.   
  Closed  the  sale  of  remaining  55  percent  interest  in  Northwest  Hydro  for  net  proceeds  of  approximately 

$1.37 billion. AltaGas has completed $3.8 billion in asset sales since mid-2018. 

  Announced plans for an additional $1.5 - $2.0 billion in asset sales in 2019. The proceeds of the asset sales 
will be used to further reduce debt, as well as continue to sharpen AltaGas’ focus on Midstream and U.S. 
Utilities. 

  Maintained investment grade credit ratings.     

AltaGas Ltd. (AltaGas) (TSX:ALA) today reported its fourth quarter and full-year results and provided an update 
on its recently announced balanced funding plan and growth opportunities in its Midstream and Utility segments.     

AltaGas achieved normalized EBITDA of $394 million for the fourth quarter of 2018 and $1.0 billion for the full-year 
2018, in line with guidance, representing 27 percent year-over-year growth for the year ended December 31, 2018. 
Normalized Funds from Operations (FFO) of $255 million for the fourth quarter of 2018 and $657 million for the year 
ended December 31, 2018 represented an increase of approximately 7 percent for full-year 2018, slightly lower than 
guidance  of approximately  10 percent growth, due to  lower  hydrology at the Northwest Hydro  Facilities and the 
delay of cash distribution receipts from equity investments to early 2019. AltaGas’ net loss applicable to common 

1.  Non-GAAP measure; see discussion in the advisories of this news release and reconciliation to US GAAP financial 

measures shown in AltaGas’ Management's Discussion and Analysis (MD&A) as at and for the period ended December 
31, 2018, which is available on www.sedar.com. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
shares  for  the  period  was  $502  million  ($2.25  per  share),  mainly  due  to  provisions  for  assets.  Normalized  net 
income1 for 2018 was $195 million or $0.88 per share. 

“We  will  look  back  on  2018  as  a  transformational  year,  which  saw  AltaGas  reposition  itself  through  the  WGL 
acquisition as a low-risk, high-growth Utility and Midstream company,” said Randy Crawford, President and Chief 
Executive Officer of AltaGas. “In order to leverage the full growth potential of these assets, we must continue to 
strengthen our balance sheet and ultimately, reset our financial position. 

“With our RIPET project coming online, as scheduled in early spring, as the first propane export terminal in Western 
Canada,  we  are  poised  to  execute  on  our  strategy  to  leverage  this  unique  capability  to  attract  new  producer 
commitments  that  will  increase  utilization  of  our  existing  assets  and  provide  new  organic  investment 
opportunities. At  the  same  time,  I  see  ample  opportunity  in  our  Utilities  to  renew  and  extend  our  distribution 
pipelines and drive higher returns through operational efficiencies, superior customer service and accelerated rate 
recovery mechanisms.” 

2019 Guidance and Balanced Funding Plan   

AltaGas reiterates its outlook for 2019, with anticipated normalized EBITDA in the range of $1.2 - $1.3 billion and 
normalized FFO of $850  -  $950 million.  Year-over-year growth is  expected to  be  driven by new capital  projects 
coming into service (including RIPET, Townsend 2B Facility, Nig Creek Gas Plant and Mountain Valley Pipeline), a 
full-year of earnings from WGL and the Central Penn Pipeline, and the results of business optimization. The 2019 
investment plan includes prudent capital allocation of approximately $1.3 billion to projects with strong risk-adjusted 
returns,  near-term  contributions  to  normalized  FFO  per  share  and  normalized  Earnings  per  Share  (EPS),  and 
secure commercial underpinnings. 

AltaGas’  previously  announced  balanced  funding  plan  is  designed  to  de-lever  the  balance  sheet,  fund  the  $1.3 
billion  capital  program  for 2019  and  optimize  per  share  cash  flow  and  earnings  growth.  A  combination  of  asset 
sales, a reset of the dividend payout, and a focused approach to strategic capital allocation will strengthen AltaGas’ 
financial position and fund the capital program.   

In addition to the $3.8 billion of asset sales AltaGas completed or announced in 2018, including the sale of its entire 
indirect equity interest in the Northwest Hydro Facilities and the initial public offering (IPO) of AltaGas Canada Inc. 
(ACI), the Corporation plans to monetize an additional $1.5 - $2.0 billion in non-core assets in 2019. Proceeds from 
these additional  asset sales  will be used to further  reduce debt  and focus the company’s asset base  where the 
opportunities are the greatest – Midstream and Utilities.   

Midstream and Utilities Growth 

Improving AltaGas’ financial strength and flexibility through 2019 will position AltaGas to execute on the significant 
suite of attractive growth opportunities in its Midstream and Utilities segments.   

Within its Midstream segment, AltaGas sees opportunities to optimize and grow its footprint, enhance its service 
offering  and  connect  producers  to  new  markets,  including  Asia.  For  example,  AltaGas’  integrated  strategy  in 
Western  Canada  provides  producers  with  services  across  the  energy  value  chain,  including  access  to  export 
markets overseas. The cornerstone of this strategy is RIPET, located near Prince Rupert, British Columbia, which is 
expected to be the first propane export facility off the west coast of Canada. RIPET leverages AltaGas’ existing 
gathering,  processing  and  fractionation  assets,  while  also  providing  higher  netbacks  and  market  optionality  to 
customers. The facility is scheduled to commence its operational phase in the first quarter of 2019, and the first 
cargo is expected to depart Canada's west coast in the second quarter of 2019. Also coming into service in 2019 are 
the  Townsend  2B  Facility  and  Nig  Creek  Gas  Plant.  These  projects  will  attract  additional  natural  gas  liquids  to 
AltaGas’  integrated  system,  increase  utilization  of  AltaGas’  existing  liquids  pipelines,  drive  the  need  for  an 
expansion  of  the  North  Pine  Fractionator,  and  provide  additional  propane  supply  to  RIPET.  Both  projects  are 
expected to be online in the fourth quarter of 2019. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 2 

  
 
 
In  the  Marcellus  Basin  in  the  northeastern  U.S.,  AltaGas’  10  percent  interest  in  the  2.0  Bcf/d  Mountain  Valley 
Pipeline  is  targeted  to  be  placed  into  service  in  the  fourth  quarter  of  2019.  The  pipeline  is  estimated  to  span 
approximately 480 kilometres (300 miles) and provide access to the growing southeastern U.S. demand markets. 
AltaGas’ capital commitment for the 10 percent ownership interest in the pipeline is capped at US$350 million. 

AltaGas’ Utilities segment is expected to grow significantly, reflecting exposure to higher growth markets with capital 
expenditures to support customer additions, general system betterment, and accelerated replacement programs. 
The Marquette Connector Pipeline, anticipated to be in service in the fourth quarter of 2019, is an example of a 
project that is putting new capital to work to provide system redundancy and increase deliverability, reliability and 
diversity of supply, while also connecting new customers.   

AltaGas’  near-term  focus  is  to  achieve  its  allowed  return  on  new  investments,  and  focus  on  three  foundational 
principles to enhance returns across its Utilities: 

  Drive operational excellence 
 
  Achieve more timely recovery of invested capital 

Improve the customer experience 

Financial Results 

Normalized EBITDA (1) 
($ millions) 
Utilities 
Midstream 
Power 
Sub-total: Operating Segments 
Corporate   

Three Months Ended   
December 31 
2017 
  90   $ 
  61  
  72  
  223  
  (10) 
  213   $ 
(1)  Non-GAAP financial measure; See discussion in Non-GAAP Financial Measures section at the end of this news release 

2018 
  232   $ 
  93  
  76   
  401  
  (7) 
  394   $ 

$ 

$ 

Year Ended   
December 31 
2017 
  298  
  221  
  303  
  822  
  (25) 
  797  

2018 
  426   $ 
  277  
  320  
  1,023  
  (14) 
  1,009   $ 

In the fourth quarter of 2018, normalized EBITDA was $394 million, and normalized FFO was $255 million. AltaGas’ 
net income applicable to common shares for the period was $174 million ($0.64 per share), mainly due to increased 
EBITDA. Normalized net income for the fourth quarter of 2018 was $120 million or $0.44 per share. 

The Utilities segment achieved normalized EBITDA of $232 million in the fourth quarter of 2018, an increase of more 
than 155 percent compared to the same period in 2017. The increase was mainly due to the impact of the WGL 
acquisition  of  $159  million,  higher  rates,  growth  in  customer  base,  high  customer  usage,  and  colder  weather  in 
Michigan. The increase was partially offset by the impact of the sale of the Canadian Utilities to ACI in the fourth 
quarter of 2018, the 2018 impact related to the federal tax reductions at the U.S. Utilities, and warmer weather in 
Alaska.   

In the fourth quarter of 2018, AltaGas’ Midstream segment recorded normalized EBITDA of $93 million, an increase 
of 52 percent over the same period last year. The increase was driven by contributions from WGL Midstream assets 
of $31 million, the acquisition of 50 percent ownership in the Aitken Creek North Gas Plant in the fourth quarter of 
2018, and higher revenues at Harmattan due to increased NGL activities. The increase was partially offset by the 
impact of reduced ownership at Younger, lower frac spreads, and lower NGL marketing margins.    

In the fourth quarter of 2018, AltaGas’ Power segment achieved normalized EBITDA of $76 million, up $4 million 
from  the  fourth  quarter  of  2017,  primarily  as  a  result  of  the  addition  of WGL’s  power  assets  of  $33 million.  The 
increase was partially offset by lower generation at the Northwest Hydro Facilities due to lower river flow, the impact 
of the sale of the San Joaquin facilities that closed in November 2018, the impact of the sale of the Bear Mountain 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 3 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Wind Facility in October 2018, the expiry of the Ripon PPA on May 31, 2018, and lower contributions from Craven 
due to an extended planned outage and new contract terms.     

The Power and Utility segments were also positively impacted by a stronger U.S. dollar in the fourth quarter of 2018.   

Monthly Common Share Dividend and Quarterly Preferred Share Dividends 

  The Board of Directors approved a dividend of $0.08 per common share. The dividend will be paid on April 
15, 2019, to common shareholders of record on March 25, 2019. The ex-dividend date is March 22, 2019. 
This dividend is an eligible dividend for Canadian income tax purposes; 

  The Board of Directors approved a dividend of $0.21125 per share for the period commencing December 
31, 2018 and ending March 30, 2019, on AltaGas' outstanding Series A Preferred Shares. The dividend will 
be paid on March 29, 2019 to shareholders of record on March 15, 2019. The ex-dividend date is March 14, 
2019;    

  The Board of Directors approved a dividend of $0.26938 per share for the period commencing December 
31, 2018 and ending March 30, 2019, on AltaGas' outstanding Series B Preferred Shares. The dividend will 
be paid on March 29, 2019 to shareholders of record on March 15, 2019. The ex-dividend date is March 14, 
2019; 

  The  Board  of  Directors  approved  a  dividend  of  US$0.330625  per  share  for  the  period  commencing 
December 31, 2018 and ending March 30, 2019, on AltaGas' outstanding Series C Preferred Shares. The 
dividend will be paid on March 29, 2019 to shareholders of record on March 15, 2019. The ex-dividend date 
is March 14, 2019;   

  The Board of Directors approved a dividend of $0.337063 per share for the period commencing December 
31, 2018, and ending March 30, 2019, on AltaGas' outstanding Series E Preferred Shares. The dividend will 
be paid on March 29, 2019 to shareholders of record on March 15, 2019. The ex-dividend date is March 14, 
2019; 

  The Board of Directors approved a dividend of $0.296875 per share for the period commencing December 
31, 2018, and ending March 30, 2019, on AltaGas' outstanding Series G Preferred Shares. The dividend 
will be paid on March 29, 2019 to shareholders of record on March 15, 2019. The ex-dividend date is March 
14, 2019;   

  The Board of Directors approved a dividend of $0.328125 per share for the period commencing December 
31, 2018, and ending March 30, 2019, on AltaGas' outstanding Series I Preferred Shares. The dividend will 
be paid on March 29, 2019 to shareholders of record on March 15, 2019. The ex-dividend date is March 14, 
2019; and   

  The Board of Directors approved a dividend of $0.3125 per share for the period commencing December 31, 
2018, and ending March 30, 2019, on AltaGas' outstanding Series K Preferred Shares. The dividend will be 
paid on March 29, 2019 to shareholders of record on March 15, 2019. The ex-dividend date is March 14, 
2019. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 4 

  
 
 
Consolidated Financial Review   

($ millions)   
Revenue 
Normalized EBITDA(1)  
Net income (loss) applicable to common shares 
Normalized net income(1) 
Total assets 
Total long-term liabilities 
Net additions to property, plant and equipment 
Dividends declared(2) 
Normalized funds from operations(1) 

($ per share, except shares outstanding)   
Net income (loss) per common share - basic 
Net income (loss) per common share - diluted 
Normalized net income - basic(1) 
Dividends declared(2) 
Normalized funds from operations(1) 
Shares outstanding - basic (millions) 

During the period(3) 
End of period 

Three Months Ended   
December 31 
2017 
  745  
  213  
  (11) 
  63  
  10,032  
  4,578  
  114  
  94  
  179  

2018 
  1,727  
  394  
  174  
  120  
  23,488  
  11,746  
  16  
  121  
  255  

Three Months Ended   
December 31 
2017 
  (0.06) 
  (0.06) 
  0.36  
  0.54  
  1.03  

2018 
  0.64  
  0.64  
  0.44  
  0.45  
  0.94  

  272  
  275  

  174  
  175  

Year Ended   
December 31 
2017 
  2,556  
  797  
  30  
  204  
  10,032  
  4,578  
  388  
  362  
  615  

Year Ended   
December 31 
2017 
  0.18  
  0.18  
  1.19  
  2.12  
  3.60  

  171  
  175  

2018 
  4,257  
  1,009  
  (502) 
  195  
  23,488  
  11,746  
  573  
  463  
  657  

2018 
  (2.25) 
  (2.25) 
  0.88  
  2.09  
  2.95  

  223  
  275  

(1)  Non-GAAP financial measure; see discussion in Non-GAAP Financial Measures at the end of this news release. 
(2)  Dividends declared per common share per month: $0.175 beginning on August 25, 2016, $0.1825 beginning on November 27, 2017, and $0.08 beginning on 

December 27, 2018. 

(3)  Weighted average. 

Conference Call and Webcast Details   

AltaGas  will  hold  a  conference  call  today  at  9:00  a.m.  MT  (11:00  a.m.  ET)  to  discuss  2018  fourth  quarter  and 
full-year results, provide an update on the balanced funding plan, and share progress on construction activities and 
other corporate developments.   

Members  of  the  investment  community  and  other  interested  parties  may  dial  1-647-427-7450  or  toll  free  at 
1-888-231-8191.  Please  note  that  the  conference  call  will  also  be  webcast.  To  listen,  please  go  to 
http://www.altagas.ca/invest/events-and-presentations. The webcast will be archived for one year. 

Shortly after the conclusion of the call, a replay will be available commencing at 2:00 p.m. MT (4:00 p.m. ET) on 
February 28, 2019 by dialing 403-451-9481 or toll free 1-855-859-2056. The passcode is 2068746. The replay will 
expire at 9:59 p.m. MT (11:59 p.m. ET) on March 7, 2019. 

AltaGas’ audited Consolidated Financial Statements and accompanying notes for the year ended December 31, 
2018, as well as the related Management’s Discussion and Analysis, are now available online at: www.altagas.ca. 
All documents will be filed with the Canadian securities regulatory authorities and  will be posted under AltaGas’ 
SEDAR profile at www.sedar.com. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 5 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
About AltaGas 

AltaGas  is  an  energy  infrastructure  company  with  a  focus  on  midstream,  regulated  utilities  and  power.  AltaGas 
creates value by growing and optimizing its energy infrastructure, including a focus on clean energy sources. For 
more information visit: www.altagas.ca. 

Investment Community   
1-877-691-7199 
investor.relations@altagas.ca   

Media 
587-955-4504 
media.relations@altagas.ca     

FORWARD-LOOKING INFORMATION 

This  news  release  contains  forward-looking  information  (forward-looking  statements).  Words  such  as  "may",  “can”,  “would", 
"could",  "should",  "will",  "intend",  "plan",  "anticipate",  "believe",  "aim",  "seek",  "propose",  “contemplate”,  "estimate",  "focus", 
"strive",  "forecast",  "expect",  "project",  "target",  "potential",  "objective",  "continue",  “schedule”,  “future”,  "outlook",  “vision", 
"opportunity" and similar expressions suggesting future events or future performance, as they relate to the Corporation or any 
affiliate  of  the  Corporation,  are  intended  to  identify  forward-looking  statements.  In  particular,  this  news  release  contains 
forward-looking statements with respect to, among other things, business objectives, expected growth, results of operations, 
performance, business projects and opportunities and financial results. Specifically, such forward-looking statements included in 
this  document  include,  but  are  not  limited  to,  statements  with  respect  to  the  following:  AltaGas’  business  outlook  for  2019; 
expectation  of  normalized  EBITDA  in  the  range  of  $1.2  -  $1.3  billion  and  normalized  FFO  of  $850  -  $950  million  for  2019; 
anticipation of approximately C$1.0 billion in growth capital projects coming into service in 2019; expectation that year-over-year 
growth will be driven by new capital projects coming into service including RIPET and Mountain Valley Pipeline, a full year of 
earnings from WGL and the Central Penn Pipeline, and the results of business optimization; expectation that RIPET will be the 
first propane export facility off the west coast of Canada; anticipated in-service dates for RIPET, Townsend 2B Facility, Aitken 
Creek, Mountain Valley Pipeline and the Marquette Connector Pipeline; anticipated operational impacts of Townsend 2B Facility 
and Aitken Creek; anticipated de-levering of the balance sheet; maintenance of an investment-grade credit rating; funding of 
growth in Midstream and U.S. Utilities; anticipated capital investment of $1.3 billion in 2019 primarily in Midstream and U.S. Utility 
projects; anticipated additional $1.5 to $2 billion in asset sales in 2019; use of proceeds from anticipated asset sales; expected 
priority of supporting Washington Gas in achieving its allowed return, creating operational efficiencies, and driving customer 
service;  2019  investment  plan  including  anticipated  capital  allocation  of  approximately  $1.3  billion  to  projects  with  strong 
risk-adjusted  returns,  near-term  contributions  to  per  share  normalized  FFO  and  normalized  EPS,  and  secure  commercial 
underpinnings; expected optimization and growth of AltaGas’ footprint, enhancement of AltaGas’ service offering and connection 
of producers to new markets, including Asia; expectation that the Utilities segment will grow significantly; expected near-term 
focus  to  achieve  allowed  return  on  new  investments;  timing  and  payment  of  declared  dividends;  and  timing  of  investor 
conference call and filing of annual disclosure documents.   

These statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause actual results, events and 
achievements to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such statements. Such statements reflect AltaGas' current 
expectations, estimates and projections based on certain material factors and assumptions at the time the statement was made. 
Material assumptions include: expected commodity supply, demand and pricing; volumes and rates; exchange rates; inflation; 
interest  rates;  credit  rating;  regulatory  approvals  and  policies;  future  operating  and  capital  costs;  project  completion  dates; 
capacity  expectations;  implications  of  recent  U.S.  tax  legislation  changes;  the  outcomes  of  significant  commercial  contract 
negotiation; ability to declare dividends; and availability and sources of capital.   

AltaGas’ forward-looking statements are subject to certain risks and uncertainties which could cause results or events to differ 
from current expectations, including, without limitation: access to and use of capital markets; market value of AltaGas’ securities; 
AltaGas’ ability to pay dividends; AltaGas’ ability to service or refinance its debt and manage its credit rating and risk; prevailing 
economic conditions; potential litigation; AltaGas’ relationships with external stakeholders, including Indigenous stakeholders; 
volume throughput and the impacts of commodity pricing, supply, composition and other market risks; available electricity prices; 
interest  rate,  exchange  rate  and  counterparty  risks;  legislative  and  regulatory  environment;  underinsured  losses;  weather, 
hydrology  and  climate  changes;  the  potential  for  service  interruptions;  availability  of  supply  from  Cook  Inlet;  availability  of 
biomass  fuel;  AltaGas’  ability  to  economically  and  safely  develop,  contract  and  operate  assets;  AltaGas’  ability  to  update 
infrastructure on a timely basis; AltaGas’ dependence on certain partners; impacts of climate change and carbon taxing; effects 
of  decommissioning,  abandonment  and  reclamation  costs;  impact  of  labour  relations  and  reliance  on  key  personnel; 
cybersecurity risks; and other factors set forth under the heading “Risk Factors” in AltaGas’ annual information form (AIF) for the 
year ended December 31, 2018. AltaGas’ AIF is available under the Corporation’s profile on www.sedar.com. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 6 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Many factors could cause AltaGas' or any particular business segment's actual results, performance or achievements to vary 
from those described in this news release, including, without limitation, those listed above and the assumptions upon which they 
are  based  proving  incorrect.  These  factors  should  not  be  construed  as  exhaustive.  Should  one  or  more  of  these  risks  or 
uncertainties materialize, or should assumptions underlying forward-looking statements prove incorrect, actual results may vary 
materially from those described in this news release as intended, planned, anticipated, believed, sought, proposed, estimated, 
forecasted, projected, targeted, scheduled, or expected, and such forward-looking statements included in this news release, 
should  not  be  unduly  relied  upon.  The  impact  of  any  one  assumption,  risk,  uncertainty  or  other  factor  on  a  particular 
forward-looking statement cannot be determined with certainty because they are interdependent and AltaGas’ future decisions 
and actions will depend on management’s assessment of all information at the relevant time. Such statements speak only as of 
the date of this news release. AltaGas does not intend, and does not assume any obligation, to update these forward-looking 
statements except as required by law. The forward-looking statements contained in this news release are expressly qualified by 
these cautionary statements.   

Financial outlook information contained in this news release about prospective financial performance, financial position or cash 
flows is based on assumptions about future events, including economic conditions and proposed courses of  action, based on 
management’s assessment of the relevant information currently available. Readers are cautioned that such financial outlook 
information contained in this news release should not be used for purposes other than for which it is disclosed herein.   

Non-GAAP Measures 

This news release contains references to certain financial measures that do not have a standardized meaning prescribed by US 
GAAP  and  may  not  be  comparable  to  similar  measures  presented  by  other  entities.  The  non-GAAP  measures  and  their 
reconciliation to US GAAP financial measures are shown in AltaGas’ Management's Discussion and Analysis (MD&A) as at and 
for the period ended December 31, 2018. These non-GAAP measures provide additional information that management believes 
is meaningful regarding AltaGas' operational performance, liquidity and capacity to fund dividends, capital expenditures, and 
other investing activities. Readers are cautioned that these non-GAAP measures should not be construed as alternatives to 
other measures of financial performance calculated in accordance with US GAAP. 

Normalized  EBITDA  includes  additional  adjustments  for  unrealized  gains  (losses)  on  certain  risk  management  contracts, 
realized losses on foreign exchange derivatives, gains (losses) on investments, transaction costs related to acquisitions and 
dispositions, merger commitment costs, losses on the sale of assets, provisions on assets, provisions on equity investments, 
accretion expenses related to asset retirement obligations and the Northwest Transmission Line liability, foreign exchange gains, 
development costs, distributed generation asset related investment tax credits, non-controlling interest of certain investments to 
which Hypothetical Liquidation at Book Value (HLBV) accounting is applied, and changes in fair value of natural gas optimization 
inventory. AltaGas presents normalized EBITDA as a supplemental measure. Normalized EBITDA is frequently used by analysts 
and investors in the evaluation of entities within the industry as it excludes items that can vary substantially between entities 
depending on the accounting policies chosen, the book value of assets and the capital structure. 

Normalized net income represents net income (loss) applicable to common shares adjusted for the after-tax impact of unrealized 
gains  (losses)  on  certain  risk  management  contracts,  realized  loss  on  foreign  exchange  derivatives,  gains  (losses)  on 
investments, merger commitment costs, transaction costs related to acquisitions and dispositions, losses on the sale of assets, 
provisions on assets, provisions on equity investments, a tax recovery as a result of the Northwest Hydro facilities being held for 
sale, financing costs associated with the bridge facility for the WGL Acquisition, development costs, the impact of the recent U.S. 
tax changes, and changes in fair value of natural gas optimization inventory. This measure is presented in order to enhance the 
comparability of AltaGas’ earnings, as it reflects the underlying performance of AltaGas’ business activities.   

Normalized  funds  from  operations  is  used  to  assist  management  and  investors  in  analyzing  the  liquidity  of  the  Corporation 
without regard to changes in operating assets and liabilities in the period and non-operating related expenses (net of current 
taxes)  such  as  development  costs  and  transaction  and  financing  costs  related  to  acquisitions  and  dispositions.  Funds  from 
operations are calculated from the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows and are defined as cash from operations before net 
changes in operating assets and liabilities and expenditures incurred to settle asset retirement obligations. Management uses 
this measure to understand the ability to generate funds for capital investments, debt repayment, dividend payments and other 
investing  activities. Funds  from  operations  and  normalized  funds  from  operations  as  presented  should  not be  viewed as an 
alternative to cash from operations or other cash flow measures calculated in accordance with GAAP. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 7 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS 

The  Management's  Discussion  and  Analysis  (MD&A)  of  operations  is  provided  to  enable  readers  to  assess  the  results  of 
operations, liquidity and capital resources of AltaGas Ltd. (AltaGas or the Corporation) as at and for the year ended December 
31, 2018. This MD&A, dated February 27, 2019, should be read in conjunction with the accompanying audited Consolidated 
Financial Statements and notes thereto of AltaGas as at, and for the year ended, December 31, 2018. 

The  Consolidated  Financial  Statements  and  comparative  information  have  been  prepared  in  accordance  with  United  States 
(U.S.) generally accepted accounting principles (U.S. GAAP) and in Canadian dollars, unless otherwise indicated. Throughout 
this MD&A, references to GAAP refer to U.S. GAAP. 

This MD&A contains forward looking information (forward looking statements). Words such as “may”, “can”, “would”, “could”, 
“should”, “will”, “intend”, “plan”, “anticipate”, “believe”, “aim”, “seek”, “propose”, “contemplate”, “estimate”, “forecast”, “expect”, 
“project”, “target”, “potential”, “objective”, “continue”, “outlook”, “vision”, “opportunity” and similar expressions suggesting future 
events or future performance, as they relate to the Corporation or any affiliate of the Corporation, are intended to identify forward 
looking statements. In particular, this MD&A contains forward looking statements with respect to, among other things, business 
objectives, the anticipated benefits of acquisitions and other major projects, the anticipated timing of commercial operations, 
investment decisions, expenditures and licensing and permitting, expected growth and drivers of growth, capital expenditures 
(including in respect of the 2019 capital program, expected allocation per business segment and project and anticipated sources 
of financing thereof), results of operations, operational and financial performance, business projects, opportunities and financial 

results.   

Specifically,  such  forward  looking  statements  are  set  forth  under  the  headings:  “Recent  Developments”,  “2018  Financial 
Highlights”,  “Strategy”,  “2019 Outlook”,  “Sensitivity  Analysis”,  “Growth  Capital”,  “Utilities”,  “Midstream”,  “Power”,  “Contractual 
Obligations” and “Future Changes in Accounting Principles” and under those headings specifically include AltaGas’ expectation 
of additional asset sales in 2019; expectations regarding the effect of the dividend reset on anticipated retained cash dividends 
through 2023; expectation that the dividend reset will provide an efficient source of funding for future growth; AltaGas’ belief that 
it can help to meet the growing global demand for clean energy, while continuing to deliver sustainable benefits to shareholders; 

expectation  regarding  consolidated  normalized  EBITDA  that  will  be  achieved  in  2019;  expectation  regarding  the  normalized 
funds from operations in 2019; expectation that the WGL Acquisition will drive growth in all three business segments; expectation 
that growth in the Midstream segment will largely be driven by a full year of WGL results and RIPET coming into service; first 
scheduled ship expected to RIPET early in the second quarter of 2019; the expectation that the Power segment will be impacted 

by the non‐core power sales and the sale of the remaining interest in the Northwest Hydro facilities; the average exposure to frac 
spreads prior to hedging activities; exposure to the propane price differential between Mont Belvieu and Far East Index once 
RIPET is in service; the effect of changes in commodity prices, exchange rates and weather on AltaGas’ expected normalized 

EBITDA for 2019; expected net invested capital expenditures in 2019; anticipated capital expenditure allocations between the 
three business segments; expected maintenance capital expenditures; expected funding sources for the 2019 committed capital 
program; expectation for RIPET to be the first propane export facility off the west coast of Canada; expected construction cost of 
RIPET;  expectation  that  RIPET  will  ship  1.2  million  tonnes  of  propane  per  annum;  expectation  that  RIPET  will  begin  its 
operational phase in the first quarter of 2019; expectation of having physical volumes equal to the initial 40,000 Bbls/d target by 
RIPET’s in-service date; expected ownership percentage in the expansion of Leidy South; Leidy South’s anticipated in-service 
date;  expected  transport  capacity,  span,  construction  completion  date  and  in-service  date  of  the  Mountain  Valley  Pipeline; 
expectation  regarding  WGL  Midstream’s  investment  in  Mountain  Valley;  proposed  commitment  of  WGL  Midstream  in  and 
in-service date of the MVP Southgate project; estimated project cost and on-stream date for Townsend 2B; expected capital 

investment in and on-stream date for Nig Creek Plant 2; cost and expected on stream timing for North Pine; the timing of judicial 
appeals regarding, capacity of and commencement date for first phase of the Alton Natural Gas Storage Project; anticipated 
future expenditures for the Washington Gas accelerated pipe replacement program; timing, magnitude and cost to Washington 
Gas  of  PROJECTpipes;  estimated  cost  of  the  second  STRIDE  plan;  expected  2019  customer  growth  for  Washington  Gas, 
SEMCO  and  ENSTAR;  expected  date  for  PSC  of  MD  and  SCC  of  VA  decisions  on  various  Washington  Gas  applications; 
anticipated construction completion and in-service dates for the Marquette Connector Pipeline; anticipation that ENSTAR will 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 8 

  
 
 
 
 
 
address excess deferred income taxes in its next rate case to be filed in 2021; anticipated timing of pending CINGSA rulings and 
rate  case  hearings;  AltaGas’  objectives;  expectations  regarding  the  growth  of  AltaGas’  infrastructure;  expected  sources  of 
growth and increased volumes in the Midstream segment; expected source of funds to pay contractual obligations;  potential 
impacts of risk mitigation strategies and expected future changes in accounting principles.   

These statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause actual results, events and 
achievements to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such statements. Such statements reflect AltaGas' current 
expectations, estimates and projections at the time the statement was made. Material assumptions include, but are not limited to: 
expected  commodity  supply,  demand  and  pricing;  volumes  and  rates;  exchange  rates;  inflation;  interest  rates;  credit  rating; 
regulatory approvals and policies; future operating and capital costs; project completion dates; capacity expectations; weather 
patterns;  counterparty  contract  compliance;  the  outcomes  of  significant  commercial  contract  negotiations  and  availability  of 
financing.   

AltaGas’ forward looking statements are subject to certain risks and uncertainties which could cause results or events to differ 
from current expectations, including without limitation: access to and use of capital markets; market value of AltaGas’ securities; 
AltaGas’ ability to pay dividends; AltaGas’ ability to service or refinance its debt and manage its credit rating and risk; prevailing 
economic conditions; potential litigation; AltaGas’ relationships with external stakeholders, including Indigenous stakeholders; 
volume throughput and the impacts of commodity pricing, supply, composition and other market risks; available electricity prices; 
interest  rate,  exchange  rate  and  counterparty  risks;  legislative  and  regulatory  environment;  underinsured  losses;  weather, 
hydrology  and  climate  changes;  the  potential  for  service  interruptions;  availability  of  supply  from  Cook  Inlet;  availability  of 
biomass  fuel;  AltaGas’  ability  to  economically  and  safely  develop,  contract  and  operate  assets;  AltaGas’  ability  to  update 
infrastructure on a timely basis; AltaGas’ dependence on certain partners; impacts of climate change and carbon taxing; effects 

of  decommissioning,  abandonment  and  reclamation  costs;  impact  of  labour  relations  and  reliance  on  key  personnel; 
cybersecurity risks; and other factors set forth under the heading “Risk Factors” in AltaGas’ annual information form (AIF) for the 
year ended December 31, 2018.    AltaGas’ AIF is available under the Corporation’s profile on www.sedar.com. 

Many factors could cause AltaGas' or any of its business segments' actual results, performance or achievements to vary from 
those described in this MD&A including, without limitation, those listed above as well as the assumptions upon which they are 
based proving incorrect. These factors should not be construed as exhaustive. Should one or more of these risks or uncertainties 
materialize, or should assumptions underlying forward  looking statements prove incorrect, actual results may vary materially 
from  those  described  in  this  MD&A  as  intended,  planned,  anticipated,  believed,  sought,  proposed,  estimated,  forecasted, 

expected, projected or targeted and such forward looking statements included in this MD&A should not be unduly relied upon. 
The  impact  of  any  one  assumption,  risk,  uncertainty  or  other  factor  on  a  particular  forward  looking  statement  cannot  be 
determined  with  certainty  because  they  are  interdependent  and  AltaGas’  future  decisions  and  actions  will  depend  on 
management’s assessment of all information at the relevant time. These statements speak only as of the date of this MD&A. 
AltaGas does not intend, and does not assume any obligation, to update these forward looking statements except as required by 
applicable law. The forward looking statements contained in this MD&A are expressly qualified by these cautionary statements. 

Financial outlook information contained in this MD&A about prospective financial performance, financial position or cash flows is 

based on assumptions about future events, including economic conditions and proposed courses of action, based on AltaGas 
management's  (Management)  assessment  of  the  relevant  information  currently  available.  Readers  are  cautioned  that  such 
financial outlook information contained in this MD&A should not be used for purposes other than for which it is disclosed herein. 

Additional information relating to AltaGas, including its quarterly and annual MD&A and Consolidated Financial Statements, AIF, 
and press releases are available through AltaGas' website at www.altagas.ca or through SEDAR at www.sedar.com. 

RECENT DEVELOPMENTS 

2019 Planned Asset Sales and Balanced Funding Plan 

On  December  13,  2018,  AltaGas  announced  that  it  has  reached  an  agreement  for  the  sale  of  its  remaining  interest  of 
approximately 55 percent in the Northwest Hydro Electric facilities in British Columbia (Northwest Hydro). Total proceeds are 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 9 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
approximately  $1.37  billion  and  the  sale  closed  in  January  2019.  Including  this  sale,  AltaGas  has  successfully  monetized 
approximately $3.8 billion of non-core assets since mid-2018, providing an efficient source of capital, as well as reshaping the 
asset portfolio and allowing AltaGas to prioritize core focus areas. Additional asset sales of approximately $1.5 to $2.0 billion are 
planned for 2019, which are expected to further de-lever the Corporation, fund future growth, and minimize the need for any 
near-term common equity requirements.   

As part of the balanced funding plan, approximately US$2.2 billion of the bridge facility used to finance the acquisition of WGL 
Holdings, Inc. (the WGL Acquisition) was repaid in December 2018 and refinanced with a new US$1.2 billion revolving credit 
facility.  In  addition,  the  Board  of  Directors  (the  Board)  approved  a  reset  of  the  dividend  to  improve  the  financial  strength  of 
AltaGas and ensure greater funding flexibility. The Board declared a January 2019 dividend of $0.08 per common share, which 
equates to $0.96 annually and represented a 56 percent reduction from 2018. The dividend reset is expected to result in an 
additional approximate $1.3 billion in anticipated retained cash dividends through 2023, providing an efficient source of funding 
for future growth. 

Public Offering of AltaGas Canada Inc. 

On October 25, 2018, the initial public offering (IPO) of AltaGas Canada Inc. (ACI) was successfully completed, reflecting a final 
price  of  $14.50  per  common  share  of  ACI.  The  over-allotment  option  was  exercised  in  full,  and  as  a  result,  AltaGas  holds 
approximately 37 percent of ACI common shares at December 31, 2018. Net proceeds (consisting of cash and debt) to AltaGas 
after  the  deduction  of  underwriting  fees  and  expenses  were  approximately  $892  million.  ACI  holds  Canadian  rate-regulated 
natural gas distribution utility assets and contracted wind power in Canada, as well as an approximate 10 percent indirect equity 
interest in the Northwest Hydro facilities. 

Sales of Non-Core Midstream and Power Assets 

On September 10, 2018, AltaGas announced that it had entered into definitive agreements for the sale of non-core midstream 
and power assets in Canada and power assets in the United States, for total gross proceeds of approximately $560 million.   

In November 2018, AltaGas completed the sale of gas-fired power assets in California to Middle River Power III (Middle River), a 
whole owned-subsidiary of Avenue Capital, for a gross purchase price of approximately US$299 million. The assets comprise 
the Tracy, Hanford and Henrietta plants totaling 523 MW of capacity. The effective date of the transaction was September 1, 
2018. In addition, in the fourth quarter of 2018, AltaGas’ 50 percent interest in the Busch Ranch wind asset in the United States 
was sold for approximately US$16 million. 

The sale of non-core midstream and power assets in Canada was to Birch Hill Equity Partners Management Inc., as general 
partner of Birch Hill Equity Partners Fund V (Birch Hill). Included in the sale was AltaGas’ commercial and industrial customer 
portfolio in Canada as well as 43.7 million shares of Tidewater Midstream and Infrastructure Inc. (Tidewater). The net proceeds, 
including approximately $63 million for the Tidewater shares, was approximately $165 million. The sale of the Tidewater shares 
was completed in September 2018 for proceeds of approximately $63 million, while the remainder of the transaction closed in 
February 2019. 

ALTAGAS ORGANIZATION 

The  businesses  of  AltaGas  are  operated  by  AltaGas  and  a  number  of  its  subsidiaries  including,  without  limitation,  AltaGas 
Services  (U.S.)  Inc.,  AltaGas  Utility  Holdings  (U.S.)  Inc.,  WGL  Holdings  Inc.  (WGL),  Wrangler  1  LLC,  Wrangler  SPE  LLC, 
Washington  Gas  Resources  Corporation,  WGL  Energy  Services,  Inc.,  and  SEMCO  Holding  Corporation;  in  regards  to  the 
Midstream  business,  AltaGas  Extraction  and  Transmission  Limited  Partnership,  AltaGas  Pipeline  Partnership,  AltaGas 
Processing Partnership, AltaGas Northwest Processing Limited Partnership, Harmattan Gas Processing Limited Partnership, 
and WGL Midstream Inc. (WGL Midstream); in regards to the Power business, AltaGas Power Holdings (U.S.) Inc., WGSW, Inc., 
WGL  Energy  Systems,  Inc.,  and  Blythe  Energy  Inc.  (Blythe);  and,  in  regards  to  the  Utility  business,  Washington  Gas  Light 

Company,  Hampshire  Gas  Company,  and  SEMCO  Energy,  Inc.  (SEMCO).  SEMCO  conducts  its  Michigan  natural  gas 
distribution  business  under  the  name  SEMCO  Energy  Gas  Company  (SEMCO  Gas)  and  its  Alaska  natural  gas  distribution 
business under the name ENSTAR Natural Gas Company (ENSTAR).   

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 10 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OVERVIEW OF THE BUSINESS 

AltaGas,  a  Canadian  corporation,  is  a  leading  North  American  clean  energy  infrastructure  company  with  strong  growth 
opportunities  and  a  focus  on  owning  and  operating  assets  to  provide  clean  and  affordable  energy  to  its  customers.  The 
Corporation’s  long-term  strategy  is  to  grow  in  attractive  areas  across  its  Utility,  Midstream,  and  Power  business  segments 

seeking optimal capital deployment. In the Midstream business, the Corporation is focused on optimizing the full value chain of 
energy exports by providing producers with solutions, including global market access off both coasts of North America via the 
Corporation’s footprint in two of the most prolific gas plays – the Montney and Marcellus. To optimize capital deployment, the 
Corporation seeks to invest in U.S utilities located in strong growth markets with increasing construction to support customer 
additions,  system  improvement  and  accelerated  replacement  programs.  In  the  Power  business,  AltaGas  seeks  to  create 
innovative solutions with light capital investment utilizing the Corporation’s clean energy expertise. AltaGas has three business 
segments:   

  Utilities, which serves approximately 1.6 million  customers with a rate base of approximately  US$3.7 billion through 
ownership of regulated natural gas distribution utilities across five jurisdictions in the United States and two regulated 
natural gas storage utilities in the United States, delivering clean and affordable natural gas to homes and businesses. 
The Utilities business also includes storage facilities and contracts for interstate natural gas transportation and storage 
services; 

  Midstream,  which,  subsequent  to  the  sale  of  non-core  midstream  assets  in  Canada  that  closed  in  February  2019, 
transacts more than 1.5 Bcf/d of natural gas and includes natural gas gathering and processing, natural  gas liquids 
(NGL) extraction and fractionation, transmission, storage, natural gas and NGL marketing, the Corporation’s 50 percent 

interest  in  AltaGas  Idemitsu  Joint  Venture  Limited  Partnership  (AIJVLP),  an  indirectly  held  one-third  ownership 
investment in Petrogas Energy Corp. (Petrogas), through which AltaGas’ interest in the Ferndale Terminal is held, an 
interest in four regulated pipelines in the Marcellus/Utica gas formation in the northeastern United States and WGL’s 
retail gas marketing business; and   

  Power, which, subsequent to the sale of non-core power assets in Canada that closed in February 2019, and the sale of 
the remaining 55 percent interest in the Northwest Hydro facilities which closed in January 2019, includes 1,105 MW of 
operational  gross  capacity  from  natural  gas-fired,  biomass,  solar,  other  distributed  generation  and  energy  storage 
assets located in Alberta, Canada and 20 states and the District of Columbia in the United States. The Power business 

also includes energy efficiency contracting and WGL’s retail power marketing business.   

2018 GROWTH AND OPERATIONAL HIGHLIGHTS 

  On  April  3,  2018,  AltaGas  entered  into  a  long-term  natural  gas  processing  arrangement  with  Birchcliff  Energy  Ltd. 
(Birchcliff)  at  AltaGas’  deep-cut  sour  gas  processing  facility  located  in  Gordondale,  Alberta.  Under  the  arrangement, 
Birchcliff is provided with up to 120 MMcf/d of natural gas processing on a firm-service basis, and Birchcliff’s take-or-pay 
obligation is 100 MMcf/d;   

  On July 6, 2018, following the receipt of all required regulatory approvals, AltaGas completed the acquisition  of WGL 
Holdings, Inc. for an aggregate purchase price of approximately $9.3 billion (US$7.1 billion), including the assumption of 

debt and preferred shares. Upon closing of the WGL Acquisition, 84.5 million subscription receipts were exchanged for 
common shares; 

  On July 25, 2018, AltaGas announced the resignation of David Harris, President and CEO. David Cornhill, the Founder 
and  Chairman  of  AltaGas,  and  Phillip  Knoll,  an  experienced  industry  executive  and  Board  member,  acted  as  interim 
co-CEOs from July 25, 2018 to December 9, 2018;   

  On July 26, 2018, AltaGas announced the expansion of its Board of Directors (the Board) from nine to twelve seats and 
the appointment of three new directors. The expansion of the Board reflects AltaGas’ scope and growing complexity and 
the experience and expertise required by the Board to support AltaGas’ business, operations and strategic objectives; 

  On August 27, 2018, AltaGas announced that it has entered into definitive agreements with Kelt Exploration Ltd. (Kelt) to 
provide an energy infrastructure solution for the liquids-rich Inga Montney development located in British Columbia. This 
underpins the expansion of AltaGas’ Townsend complex including the addition of a 198 MMcf per day C3+ deep cut gas 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 11 

 
 
 
  
 
processing  facility  and  provides  Kelt  with  firm  processing  of  75  MMcf  per  day  of  raw  gas  under  an  initial  10  year 
take-or-pay agreement;   

  On September 26, 2018, AltaGas announced that it had entered into a definitive agreement with Black Swan Energy Ltd. 
(Black Swan) to acquire 50 percent ownership in certain existing and future natural gas processing plants of Black Swan 
at  Aitken  Creek.  AltaGas  and  Black  Swan  will  also  enter  into  long  term  processing,  transportation  and  marketing 
agreements  that  include  new  AltaGas  liquids  handling  infrastructure,  strengthening  AltaGas’  Northeast  B.C.  value 
proposition and connecting producers with additional options for energy exports. The total capital investment by AltaGas 
is expected to be approximately $230 million and the transaction closed on October 2, 2018; 

  On October 4, 2018, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) issued its authorization to place the Central 

Penn Pipeline (Central Penn) into service. The pipeline began operations on October 6, 2018; and 

  On  November  20,  2018,  AltaGas  announced  the  appointment  of  Randall  Crawford  as  Chief  Executive  Officer  and 
member of the Board of Directors, effective December 10, 2018. Mr. Crawford has extensive experience in AltaGas’ base 
businesses and will lead and develop AltaGas’ ongoing strategy. 

2018 FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS     
(Normalized EBITDA, normalized funds from operations, normalized net income, net debt, and net debt to total capitalization ratio are non-GAAP financial measures. 

Please see Non-GAAP Financial Measures section of this MD&A.) 

  Normalized EBITDA was $1,009 million, an increase of 27 percent compared to $797 million in 2017;   
  Normalized funds from operations were $657 million ($2.95 per share), a 7 percent increase compared to $615 million 

($3.60 per share) in 2017; 

  Net loss applicable to common shares was $502 million ($2.25 per share) compared to net income of $30 million ($0.18 

per share) in 2017; 

  Normalized net income was $195 million ($0.88 per share), compared to $204 million ($1.19 per share) in 2017; 

  Net debt was $10.1 billion as at December 31, 2018, compared to $3.6 billion as at December 31, 2017;   

  Net debt to total capitalization ratio was 57 percent as at December 31, 2018, compared to 44 percent as at December 31, 

2017;   

  On June 13, 2018, a US$2 billion short form base shelf prospectus for the issuance of both debt securities and preferred 
shares was filed in both Alberta and the U.S. This will enable AltaGas to access the U.S. capital markets on a timely basis 
over the following 25 months, subject to market conditions; 

  On June 13, 2018, AltaGas announced that it had entered into a definitive agreement to indirectly sell 35 percent of its 
interest in the Northwest Hydro facilities for gross proceeds of $922 million. The transaction closed on June 22, 2018;     

  On  September  10,  2018,  AltaGas  announced  that  it  had  entered  into  definitive  agreements  for  the  sale  of  non-core 
midstream and power assets in Canada and power assets in the United States for total proceeds of approximately $560 
million. The sale of the power assets in the United States was completed in the fourth quarter of 2018, and the sale of 
non-core midstream and power assets in Canada was completed in February 2019;   

  On October 25, 2018, the Initial Public Offering (IPO) of AltaGas Canada Inc. (ACI) was successfully completed. Final 
pricing was $14.50 per ACI common share. The over-allotment option was exercised in full, and as a result, AltaGas 
owned approximately 37 percent of ACI common shares at December 31, 2018. Net proceeds (consisting of cash  and 
debt) to AltaGas after the deduction of underwriting fees and expenses were  approximately $892 million. A previously 
wholly  owned  subsidiary  of  AltaGas,  ACI  holds  Canadian  rate-regulated  natural  gas  distribution  utility  assets  and 

contracted wind power in Canada, as well as an approximate 10 percent indirect equity interest in the Northwest Hydro 
facilities in British Columbia; 

  On  October  29,  2018,  the  Board  suspended,  until  further  notice,  its  Premium  Dividend  Reinvestment  Plan  (PDRIP), 

effective December 18, 2018. The Dividend Reinvestment Plan remained unchanged;   

  On November 28, 2018, AltaGas announced that it did not intend to exercise its right to redeem all or any of its currently 
outstanding Cumulative Redeemable Five-Year Reset Preferred Shares, Series E (the Series E Shares) on December 
31, 2018. As a result, subject to certain conditions, the holders of the Series E Shares had the right to convert all or part of 
their Series E Shares on a one-for-one basis into Cumulative Redeemable Floating Rate Preferred Shares, Series F (the 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 12 

  
 
  
 
Series F Shares) on December 31, 2018. Based on conversion notices received, less than the 1 million Series E Shares 
required to give effect to conversions to Series F Shares were tendered. As a result, none of AltaGas’ outstanding Series 
E shares were converted to Series F Shares on December 31, 2018; and 

  On December 13, 2018, AltaGas announced its 2019 funding plan, financial outlook, and capital plan. This included the 
announcement of a dividend reset to $0.96 per common share annually, representing a 56 percent reduction. AltaGas 
also announced that it has reached an agreement for the sale of its remaining indirect equity interest of approximately 55 
percent in the Northwest Hydro facilities for proceeds of approximately $1.37 billion. The transaction closed in January 
2019. AltaGas also announced the intention to complete additional asset sales of approximately $1.5 to $2.0 billion in 
2019. 

HIGHLIGHTS SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR END 

  On  January  31,  2019,  AltaGas  completed  the  sale  of  its  remaining  interest  in  the  Northwest  Hydro  facilities  for  net 
proceeds of approximately $1.37 billion, enhancing AltaGas’ financial strength and further sharpening the focus on the 
Midstream and U.S. Utilities businesses; and 

  On February 1, 2019, AltaGas completed the sale of Canadian non-core Midstream and Power assets. 

ALTAGAS’ VISION AND OBJECTIVE   

AltaGas’  vision  is  to  enhance  its  position  as  a  leading  North  American  diversified  energy  infrastructure  company.  The 
Corporation’s overall objective is to deliver premium service to customers while achieving superior and timely returns on invested 

capital  in  the  Midstream  and Utilities  segments.  In  the  Power  segment,  AltaGas seeks  to  create  innovative  solutions  with a 
capital-light investment strategy. 

STRATEGY   

AltaGas  leverages  the  strength  of  its  assets  and  expertise along  the  energy  value chain to  connect  customers  with  premier 
energy solutions – from the wellsites of upstream producers to the doorsteps of homes and businesses, to new markets around 
the world. This strategy is underpinned by the growing demand for clean, reliable and affordable energy and the mounting need 

for market optionality for North America’s energy industry. 

With infrastructure assets in some of the fastest growing energy markets in North America, including prominent positions in the 
Montney and Marcellus/Utica basins, and utility operations in five states, AltaGas is developing an integrated footprint capable of 
delivering  sustained  value  to  shareholders  and  customers  alike.  AltaGas  is  focused  on  developing  high-quality  energy 
infrastructure underpinned by strong market fundamentals and long-term commercial agreements that provide stable cash flow. 
AltaGas’ balanced portfolio, including high-growth assets in the Midstream segment combined with predictable and regulated 
returns in the Utilities segment, provides a resilient and diversified platform for growth.   

AltaGas’ Board of Directors is actively engaged in an annual review of AltaGas’ strategy. The Corporation continually assesses 
the macro and micro-economic trends impacting the businesses and seeks opportunities to generate value for shareholders. 
The opportunities AltaGas pursues must meet strategic, operating and financial criteria to ensure they align with the long-term 
strategy and provide ongoing organic growth potential, favorable risk profiles and strong risk-adjusted returns. 

To achieve the overarching strategy, AltaGas is focused on five strategic imperatives:   

Delivering Operational Excellence 

AltaGas is focused on continually improving how it operates, in order to deliver products and services as safely, efficiently and 

reliably as possible. With nearly 25 years of experience developing and operating premier assets throughout the energy value 
chain,  AltaGas  has  the  expertise  to  deliver  high-quality  capital  projects  on  time  and  on  budget,  in  close  partnership  with 
Indigenous  peoples  and  community  stakeholders,  without  compromising  on  safety  or  environmental  performance.  The 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 13 

 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
Corporation’s disciplined approach to reliability, cost and safety results in a superior quality of service for customers, ensures the 
safety of employees and members of nearby communities, and enhances returns to shareholders. 

Maximizing the Value of the Asset Footprint 

AltaGas’ strategy is focused on two core and complementary business segments, Midstream and Utilities. Specifically, AltaGas 

is targeting opportunities to develop high-quality energy assets that complement its existing integrated infrastructure footprint, 
and to consolidate its position in key markets to deliver optimal growth over the long term. With a rich and diverse platform of 
organic  growth  opportunities,  AltaGas’  capital  is  allocated  to  projects  with  strong  organic  growth  potential,  strong  expected 
risk-adjusted  returns,  and  long-term,  secure  commercial  underpinning.  This  highly  disciplined  approach  to  capital  allocation 
ensures that investment dollars are directed in a manner that is consistent with AltaGas’ strategy and drive superior and timely 
expected  returns on invested capital. Further, the Corporation continues  to assess opportunities to upgrade its portfolio and 
further align the business to the core strategy. 

Advancing AltaGas’ Transformation   

On July 6, 2018, AltaGas announced the closing of the acquisition of WGL Holdings, Inc. With the transaction complete, AltaGas 
is focused on integration, achieving synergies and moving forward as one company with one vision and one strategy. AltaGas 
has  identified  near-  and  long-term  integration  priorities,  including  strategy,  organizational  effectiveness,  growth,  financial 
strength and people and culture. Significant progress has been made integrating the WGL leadership team, its operations and 
some of its core processes, and this will remain a priority for AltaGas moving forward.   

Enhancing Financial Strength   

With  high-quality  assets  and  numerous  attractive  opportunities  for  organic  growth,  a  strong  balance  sheet  is  crucial.  As  a 

growth-oriented energy infrastructure company, AltaGas creates value for investors through minimizing the cost of capital and 
maximizing return on invested capital in a timely manner. This contributes to the expected maintenance and growth of operating 
cash flows. Accordingly, the funding plan is designed to strengthen the balance sheet and optimize per share cash flow and 
earnings growth by taking advantage of attractive growth opportunities in the Midstream and Utilities segments, with the aim of 
improving credit metrics and providing greater financial flexibility.   

A key element of AltaGas’ business model is mitigating exposure to certain market price risks, as well as volume risk. AltaGas 
has  developed  risk  management  processes  that  mitigate  earnings  volatility  from  commodity  price  risk  and  volume  risk,  and 
proactively hedge foreign exchange rates and commodity price exposures when it is prudent to do so. As well, AltaGas prioritizes 

the continued management of counterparty credit risk. The Corporation partially mitigates the foreign exchange exposure on 
U.S. investments by incorporating U.S. dollar (US$) denominated capital, both debt and preferred shares, into the financing 
strategy. 

Responsibility for People, Communities and Environment 

The  Corporation  adheres  to  a  strong  set  of  core  values,  which  reflect  the  commitment  to  corporate  responsibility  and 
sustainability.  AltaGas  recognizes  the  broad  range  of  stakeholders  that  are  reached  through  its  operations,  including  its 
employees, members of nearby communities, Indigenous peoples, governments and regulators. As the Corporation continues to 

evolve and expand its diversified energy assets, AltaGas is committed to operating in a safe, reliable manner, while working 
closely  with  stakeholders  to  maintain  positive  relationships.  By  balancing  economic  priorities  with  social  and  environmental 
values, AltaGas believes it can help meet the growing global demand for clean energy, while continuing to deliver sustainable 
benefits to shareholders.   

2019 OUTLOOK 

With 2019 being the first full year of operations including WGL, AltaGas expects to achieve consolidated normalized EBITDA of 
approximately $1.2 to $1.3 billion, and normalized funds from operations of approximately $850 to $950 million. This range is net 

of anticipated asset sales expected to close in 2019, which includes the remaining 55 percent interest in the Northwest Hydro 
facilities and additional expected 2019 asset sales of approximately $1.5 to $2.0 billion.   

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 14 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The WGL Acquisition is expected to drive growth in all three business segments. The Utilities segment is expected to have the 
largest contribution to EBITDA, followed by the  Midstream and Power segments. Specifically for  Utilities, a full year of WGL 
results will be the largest contributor to growth, along with new capital and rate base growth. Growth in the Midstream segment 
will largely be driven by a full year of WGL results and Ridley Island Propane Export Terminal (RIPET) coming into service, with 

the  first  scheduled  ship  expected  early  in  the second quarter  of  2019.  Recent  agreements  with  Kelt,  Black  Swan  and  other 
producers will see increased use of AltaGas’ integrated infrastructure in Northeastern British Columbia, including the North Pine 
facility (North Pine). In addition, 2019 will be the first full year of operations for the Central Penn Pipeline and AltaGas’ first full 
year of results from the Stonewall Gas Gathering System (Stonewall). Finally, the Power segment is expected to be impacted by 

the non‐core power sales completed in 2018, as well as the sale of the remaining 55 percent interest in the Northwest Hydro 
facilities which was completed in January 2019. This will be partially offset by a full year of contributions from WGL’s existing 
contracted renewable power business and power marketing business.   

The overall forecasted normalized EBITDA and funds from operations include assumptions around asset sales  anticipated to 
close in 2019, the U.S./Canadian dollar exchange rate, and other financing initiatives. Within each segment, the performance of 
the underlying businesses has the potential to vary. Any variance from AltaGas’ current assumptions could impact the forecasted 
normalized EBITDA and funds from operations. 

AltaGas estimates an average of approximately 9,700 Bbls/d will be exposed to frac spreads prior to hedging activities. For 2019, 
AltaGas has frac hedges in place for approximately 6,200 Bbls/d at an average price of approximately $40/Bbl excluding basis 
differentials. Once RIPET is in service, AltaGas will be exposed to the propane price differential between Mont Belvieu and Far 

East Index. AltaGas plans to actively manage this differential through hedging activities.   

SENSITIVITY ANALYSIS   

AltaGas’ financial performance is affected by factors such as changes in commodity prices, exchange rates and weather. The 
following table illustrates the approximate effect of these key variables on AltaGas’ expected normalized EBITDA for 2019. 

Increase or 
decrease  

Approximate impact 
on normalized EBITDA 
($ millions) 
  1  

Factor   
Natural gas liquids fractionation spread (1) 
Degree day variance from normal - U.S. utilities (2) 
Change in CAD per US$ exchange rate 
FG&P and extraction inlet volumes 
RIPET Propane Far East Index to Mont Belvieu spread (3) 
(1)  Based on approximately 60 percent of frac spread exposed NGL volumes being hedged. 
(2)  Degree days - U.S. utilities relate to SEMCO Gas, ENSTAR, and Washington Gas service areas. For U.S. utilities, degree days are a measure of coldness 

5 percent 
0.05 
10 percent 
US$0.02/gal 

  5  
  36  
  16  
  8  

$1/Bbl 

determined daily as the number of degrees the average temperature during the day in question is below 65 degrees Fahrenheit. Degree days for a particular 

period are determined by adding the degree days incurred during each day of the period. Normal degree days for a particular period are the average of degree 
days during the prior 15 years for SEMCO Gas, during the prior 10 years for ENSTAR, and during the prior 30 years for Washington Gas. 

(3)  Assumes RIPET in-service date of early in the second quarter of 2019.The impact on EBITDA due to changes in the spread  will vary and will be mitigated 

through an active hedging program. 

GROWTH CAPITAL   

Based on projects currently under review, development or construction, AltaGas expects net invested capital expenditures of 
approximately $1.3 billion in 2019. The focused and strategic approach to capital expenditures in 2019 will target projects that 
provide ongoing growth potential, favorable risk profiles, and the strongest risk-adjusted returns with immediate payback, as 
AltaGas  continues  to  strengthen  its  balance  sheet.  The  Utilities  segment  is  expected  to  account  for  approximately  60  to  65 
percent of total capital expenditures, while the Midstream segment is expected to account for approximately 35 to 40 percent and 
the  Power  segment is  expected  to  account  for  the  remainder.  Midstream and  Power  maintenance capital  is expected  to  be 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 15 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
approximately $30 to $40 million of the total capital expenditures in 2019. The majority of AltaGas’ capital expenditures for the 
Utilities  segment  will  focus  on  approved  system  betterment  across  all  Utilities,  accelerated  pipe  replacement  programs  in 
Virginia,  Maryland,  the  District  of  Columbia  and  Michigan,  new  customer  additions,  and  the  construction  of  the  Marquette 
Connector  Pipeline.  In  the  Midstream  segment,  capital  expenditures  are  anticipated  to  primarily  relate  to  the  completion  of 
RIPET, the Townsend expansion, the Aitken Creek integrated development project, the second train of North Pine, and WGL’s 

investments  in  the  Mountain  Valley  gas  pipeline  development  and  Central  Penn  Pipeline  expansion.  The  Power  segment 
remains  on  a  capital-light  strategy  with  expenditures  focused  on  selected  smaller  investments  in  distributed  generation  and 
potential energy storage projects across the United States. The Corporation continues to focus on enhancing productivity and 
streamlining businesses. 

AltaGas'  2019  committed  capital  program  is  expected  to  be  funded  through  internally-generated cash  flow,  asset  sales,  the 
Dividend  Reinvestment  and  Optional  Cash  Purchase  Plan  (DRIP),  proceeds  from  hybrid  securities  and  preferred  share 
offerings, and normal course borrowings on existing committed credit facilities.   

Midstream Projects 

Ridley Island Propane Export Terminal   

RIPET is located near Prince Rupert, British Columbia, and is expected to be the first propane export facility off the west coast of 
Canada. The site has a locational advantage given very short shipping distances to markets in Asia, notably a 10-day shipping 
time compared to 25 days from the U.S. Gulf Coast. The construction cost of RIPET is estimated to be approximately $450 to 
$500  million  and  RIPET  is  expected  to  ship  1.2  million  tonnes  of  propane  per  annum  (which  is  equivalent  to  approximately 
40,000 Bbls/d of export capacity). RIPET is a strategic part of AltaGas’ integrated energy value chain in Western Canada, and 

AltaGas expects to leverage this in pursuing future Midstream growth.   

Construction  of  RIPET  commenced  during  the  second  quarter  of  2017.  LPG  tank  construction  and  related  infrastructure  is 
advancing as planned and remains on schedule. Rail and marine loading infrastructure are also progressing, with construction of 
the retaining wall complete and rail offloading modules installed. The gangway has been installed and commissioned and jetty 
module  fabrication  is  ongoing,  with  the  majority  of  the  overland  modules  in  place.  The  team  is  simultaneously  continuing 
construction  of  the  balance  of  plant,  with  the  operational  building  and  warehouse  buildings  substantially  complete.  The  site 
construction management team and project support teams have successfully hit all critical milestones to date on the RIPET 
master  schedule  and  members  of  the  operations  team  are  now  permanently  on  site  to  initiate  a  smooth  transition.  After 

comprehensive commissioning activities, the facility is scheduled to begin its operational phase in the first quarter of 2019 with 
the introduction of feedstock propane and filling the refrigerated storage tank with liquefied product. First cargo is expected early 
in the second quarter of 2019 which aligns with the propane contract year. 

Based  on  production  from  its  existing  facilities  and  commercial  contracts  executed  or  currently  under  negotiation,  AltaGas 
anticipates  having physical  volumes equal  to  the initial  40,000  Bbls/d  target  by  the  project  in-service  date.  AltaGas plans  to 
operate the facility such that a majority of annual capacity will be underpinned by tolling arrangements, and expects to reach this 
objective over the next several years.   

AltaGas LPG Limited Partnership (AltaGas LPG) and Astomos have entered into a multi-year agreement for the purchase of at 
least 50 percent of the 1.2 million tonnes per annum of propane expected to be available to be shipped from RIPET each year. 
Commercial agreements to secure the remaining capacity commitments are currently under negotiation. 

In 2017, AltaGas LPG, a wholly-owned subsidiary of AltaGas, and Vopak Development Canada Inc. (Vopak), a wholly-owned 
subsidiary of Koninklijke Vopak N.V. (Royal Vopak), a public company incorporated under the laws of the Netherlands, formed 
Ridley Island LPG Export Limited Partnership (RILE LP) to develop, own, and operate RIPET. AltaGas’ subsidiaries hold a 70 
percent interest while Vopak holds a 30 percent interest in RILE LP. The construction cost of RIPET will be funded by AltaGas 

LPG and Vopak in proportion to their respective interests in RILE LP. RILE LP will be consolidated by AltaGas. AltaGas LPG has 
the right to 100 percent of the capacity of RIPET. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 16 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Central Penn Pipeline   

Central Penn is a new 185 mile pipeline originating in Susquehanna County, Pennsylvania and extending to Lancaster County, 
Pennsylvania,  and  is  an  integral  part  of  the  larger  Atlantic  Sunrise  project  operated  by  The  Williams  Companies  through 
Transcontinental Gas Pipeline Company LLC (Transco). Central Penn is regulated by the FERC. The Atlantic Sunrise project is 
designed to supply enough natural gas to meet the daily needs of more than 7 million American homes in the region. WGL 

Midstream  owns  an  indirect  21  percent  interest  in  Central  Penn,  which  has  the  capacity  to  transport  and  deliver  up  to 
approximately  1.7  Bcf/d  of  natural  gas  from  the  northeastern  Marcellus  producing  area  to  markets  in  the  mid-Atlantic  and 
Southeastern regions of the United States. Central Penn was placed in service in early October 2018. 

In  February  2014, WGL  Midstream  and  certain  partners  formed  Meade  Pipeline  Co  LLC  (Meade).  Meade  (39  percent)  and 
Transco (61 percent) have joint ownership of Central Penn. WGL Midstream owns a 55 percent interest in Meade (21 percent 
indirect interest in Central Penn) and on a cash basis, as of December 31, 2018, WGL Midstream has spent approximately 
US$446 million on its share of the construction costs.   

In addition to the investment in Meade, WGL Midstream entered into an agreement with Cabot Oil & Gas Corporation (Cabot) 
whereby WGL Midstream will purchase 0.5 Bcf/d of natural gas from Cabot over a 15 year term. As part of this agreement, Cabot 
has acquired 0.5 Bcf/d of firm gas transportation capacity on Transco’s Atlantic Sunrise project. This capacity has been released 
to WGL Midstream. 

In August 2018, Meade executed an agreement with Transco to participate in an expansion of the Central Penn Pipeline (Leidy 
South)  with  an  estimated  capital  investment  of up  to  US$50  million  by WGL  Midstream. Leidy  South  is expected  to  add  an 
estimated 0.6 Bcf/d of natural gas capacity to Central Penn through the addition of compression at new and existing stations. 

Meade will own 40 percent of the expanded capacity. WGL Midstream will indirectly own 22 percent of the expanded capacity 
through its 55 percent ownership interest in Meade. Leidy South is anticipated to be in-service as early as the fourth quarter of 
2021 assuming all necessary regulatory approvals are received in a timely manner. 

Mountain Valley Pipeline, LLC (Mountain Valley)   

WGL Midstream owns a 10 percent equity interest in Mountain Valley. The proposed pipeline, which will be operated by EQM 
Gathering Opco, LLC (EQM) and developed, constructed, and owned by Mountain Valley (a venture of EQT Midstream Partners, 
LP  (EQT)  and  other  entities),  will  transport  approximately  2.0  Bcf/d  and  will  extend  from  Equitrans,  LP’s  system  in  Wetzel 
County, West Virginia to Transco’s Station 165 in Pittsylvania County, Virginia. The pipeline is estimated to span approximately 

300 miles and provide access to the growing Southeast demand markets.   

On October 13, 2017, the FERC issued the Certificate of Public Convenience and Necessity for the pipeline. In early 2018, the 
FERC granted several notices to proceed with certain construction activities on the pipeline. Mountain Valley has submitted 
additional requests to the FERC for notices to proceed. There are several pending challenges to certain aspects of the Mountain 
Valley project that must be resolved before the project can be completed. Mountain Valley is working to respond to the court and 
agency  decisions  and  restore  all  permits.  The pipeline is targeted  to be placed  in  service  during  the  fourth  quarter  of 2019, 
subject to litigation and regulatory-related delay. As of December 31, 2018, approximately 70 percent of the project is complete, 

which includes the welding of approximately 60 percent of the pipeline and ongoing construction work of all compressor stations 
and interconnects that are expected to be complete by February 2019. Most recently, the Mountain Valley construction team has 
been focused on stabilizing the right-of-way for the winter season. 

WGL Midstream expects to invest approximately US$350 million through the in-service date of the pipeline based on scheduled 
capital contributions and its contracted share of project costs. On a cash basis, as of December 31, 2018, WGL Midstream has 
invested approximately US$271 million in the pipeline. In addition, WGL has gas purchase commitments to buy approximately 
0.5 Bcf/day of natural gas, at index-based prices, for a 20-year term, and will also be a shipper on the proposed pipeline.   

In April 2018, WGL Midstream entered into a separate agreement with EQM to acquire a 5 percent equity interest in a project to 
build an interstate natural gas pipeline (the MVP Southgate project). The proposed pipeline will receive gas from the Mountain 
Valley  Pipeline  mainline  in  Pittsylvania  County,  Virginia  and  extend  approximately  73  miles  south  to  new  delivery  points  in 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 17 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Rockingham and Alamance counties, North Carolina. The total commitment by WGL Midstream is expected to be approximately 
US$20 million and the lateral pipeline is expected to be placed into service in late 2020.   

Northeastern British Columbia Expansion Projects   

Townsend 2B 

On August 27, 2018, AltaGas announced that it entered into definitive agreements with Kelt to provide an energy infrastructure 
solution for the liquids-rich Inga Montney development located in Northeast British Columbia. The commercial arrangements 
underpin  the  expansion  of  AltaGas’  Townsend  complex  including  the  addition  of  a  198  MMcf  per  day  C3+  deep  cut  gas 
processing facility consisting of 99MMcf per day of new deep cut gas processing capacity and repurposing 99 MMcf per day of 
the Townsend facility’s existing shallow cut capacity with deep cut gas processing capabilities. The facility will provide Kelt with 
firm processing of 75 MMcf per day of raw gas under an initial 10 year take-or-pay agreement. The additional natural gas liquids 
will increase utilization in AltaGas’ existing liquids pipelines, position the Corporation well for an expansion of the North Pine 
fractionator, and provide additional propane supply to RIPET. The expansion of the Townsend complex coupled with enhanced 

NGL recovery will provide producers with more options for energy exports. The estimated project cost is approximately $180 
million. Long lead equipment has been ordered and the project is on track to be on stream in the fourth quarter of 2019.   

Aitken Creek 
On September 26, 2018, AltaGas announced that it entered into a definitive agreement with Black Swan to acquire 50 percent 
ownership in certain existing and future natural gas processing plants of Black  Swan, including 50 percent ownership in  the 
Aitken  Creek  North  gas  processing  facility  (Plant  1)  currently  in  operation,  and  50  percent  ownership  in  the  Nig  Creek  gas 
processing  facility  (Plant  2),  which  is  currently  under  construction.  AltaGas  and  Black  Swan  will  also  enter  into  long  term 
processing, transportation and marketing agreements that include new AltaGas liquids handling infrastructure, strengthening 

AltaGas’ Northeast British Columbia value proposition and connecting producers with additional options for energy exports. The 
total capital investment by AltaGas is expected to be approximately $230 million and the transaction closed on October 2, 2018. 
Plant 2 is expected to be on stream in the fourth quarter of 2019. 

North Pine 
The additional natural gas liquids from the Townsend 2B and Aitken Creek expansion projects will increase utilization in AltaGas’ 
existing liquids pipelines and facilities, resulting in the need for an expansion of the North Pine fractionator, and  will provide 
additional propane supply to RIPET. The North Pine expansion project will add 10,000 Bbl/d of fractionation capacity, optimize 
the  existing  10,000  Bbl/d  fractionation  train,  add  rail  storage,  and  optimize  the  rail  yard  and  rail  operation.  The  project  is 

estimated to cost approximately $58 million and is expected to be on stream in the first quarter of 2020. 

Alton Natural Gas Storage Project   

Development  of  the  Alton  Natural  Gas  Storage  Project,  located  near  Truro,  Nova  Scotia  is  focusing  on  regulatory  and 

construction planning, environmental study, and community engagement. This includes an application to the Nova Scotia Utility 
and Review Board (NSUARB) to extend the Alton Approval to Construct for the cavern site. The application is currently before 
the NSUARB for decision. In addition, Alton is progressing the permitting and planning for the natural gas pipeline with provincial 
authorities.  The  start-date  for  solution  mining  for  cavern  development  is  being  determined.  The  Nova  Scotia  Minister  of 
Environment is expected to make a decision on the Industrial Approval (IA) appeal by Sipekne’katik First Nation in due course. In 
the meantime, the IA remains in effect for the project. AltaGas continues to work constructively with governments, regulators, 
and the Mi’kmaq of Nova Scotia. The Alton Natural Gas Storage Project is expected to provide up to 10 Bcf of natural gas storage 
capacity. The first phase of storage service for two caverns, consisting of approximately 4 Bcf of storage capacity, is expected to 

commence in 2022.   

Utility Projects 

Accelerated Utility Pipe Replacement Plans   

Accelerated pipe replacement programs are in place in all three of Washington Gas’ utility jurisdictions. These are long-term 
programs with 17 to 35 remaining years, subject to both changing conditions and regulatory review and approval in five year 
increments.  The  anticipated  expenditures  over  the  next  five  years  are  approximately  US$1  billion,  with  future  increments 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 18 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
projected  to  include  significant  expenditures  as  well.  Washington  Gas  is  accelerating  pipe  replacement  in  order  to  further 
enhance  the  safety  and  reliability  of  the  pipeline  system.  In  contrast  to  the  traditional  rate-making  approach  to  capital 
investments,  Washington  Gas  begins  recovering  the  cost,  including  a  return,  for  these  investments  immediately  through 
approved  surcharges  for  each  accelerated  pipe  replacement  program.  Once  new  base  rates  are  put  into  effect  in  a  given 
jurisdiction,  expenditures  previously  being  recovered  through  the  accelerated  pipe  replacement  surcharge  will  be  collected 

through the new base rates.   

In  the  District  of  Columbia,  the  construction  activities  related  to  an  accelerated  replacement  program  targeting  vintage 
mechanically  coupled  pipe began in 2009  and  were completed in January  2017,  with  restoration  and paving  continuing  into 

2017. In 2013, Washington Gas filed PROJECTpipes in which Washington Gas proposed to replace bare and/or unprotected 
steel services, bare and targeted unprotected steel main, and cast iron main in its distribution system in the District of Columbia. 
In  2015,  the  Public  Service  Commission  of  the  District  of  Columbia  (PSC  of  DC)  approved  the  settlement  agreement  for 
PROJECTpipes, authorizing the recovery, through a surcharge, of total project costs not to exceed US$110 million through the 
end of September 2019. In December 2018, Washington Gas submitted the next phase of PROJECTpipes to the PSC of DC. 
The second phase spans the next five years and enables Washington Gas to continue to proactively replace its pipelines on an 
accelerated basis, proposing to replace approximately 22 miles of pipe and over 8,000 service lines from October 1, 2019 to 
December 31, 2024. If approved by the PSC of DC, Washington Gas will spend approximately US$305 million on the second 

phase over five years, which would be recovered through the surcharge billing mechanism previously approved by the PSC of 
DC. 

In 2014, pursuant to the Strategic Infrastructure Development and Enhancement (STRIDE) law in Maryland, the Maryland Public 

Service Commission (PSC of MD) approved Washington Gas’ initial STRIDE Plan to recover the reasonable and prudent costs 
associated with qualifying infrastructure replacements through monthly surcharges. The PSC of MD approved replacement of 
bare and/or unprotected steel services and targeted copper and/or pre-1975 plastic services, bare and targeted unprotected 
steel main, mechanically coupled pipe main and service, and cast iron main in Washington Gas' Maryland distribution system at 
an estimated five-year cost of US$200 million, including cost of removal, through 2018. In 2015, the PSC of MD approved one 
additional  program  applicable  to  gas  distribution  system  replacements  and  three  of  the  four  requested  additional  programs 
applicable to gas transmission system replacements at an incremental cost of US$19 million, including cost of removal, in eligible 
infrastructure  replacements over  the  remaining  four  years of  the  initial  STRIDE  Plan.  In June 2018, Washington  Gas  filed a 
request for a second five-year plan (STRIDE 2.0) with the PSC of MD at an estimated cost of approximately US$394 million 

starting January 2019. In December 2018, the PSC of MD approved the request but lowered the authorized budget from US$394 
million to US$350 million.   

On April 21, 2011, the Commonwealth of Virginia State Corporation Commission (SCC of VA), pursuant to a new law to advance 
Virginia’s  Steps  to  Advance  Virginia’s  Energy  Plan  (SAVE),  approved  Washington  Gas’  initial  SAVE  plan  for  accelerated 
replacement of infrastructure facilities and a SAVE rider to recover eligible costs associated with those replacement programs. 
Subsequently, the SCC of VA approved three amendments to Washington Gas’ SAVE plan, increasing the overall investment, 
the scope of approved programs and new facilities replacement programs. Washington Gas' approved SAVE plan encompasses 
eight ongoing programs: (i) bare and/or unprotected steel service replacement program, (ii) bare and unprotected steel main 
replacement program, (iii) mechanically coupled pipe replacement, (iv) copper services replacement program, (v) black plastic 
services replacement program, (vi) cast iron mains replacement program, (vii) meter set and piping remediation/replacement 
program and (viii) transmission programs. Washington Gas was authorized to invest US$256 million, including cost of removal, 

over the five-year calendar period through 2017. In November 2017, the SCC of VA approved Washington Gas’ application to 
amend and extend its SAVE plan (SAVE 2.0). SAVE 2.0 authorizes Washington Gas to invest approximately US$500 million 
over a five-year period, to continue work on both previously approved and new distribution and transmission system accelerated 
replacement programs.   

Marquette Connector Pipeline     

On August 23, 2017, the Michigan Public Service Commission (MPSC) approved SEMCO Gas’ application to construct, own, 
and operate the MCP. The MCP is a proposed new pipeline that will connect the Great Lakes Gas Transmission Pipeline to the 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 19 

 
 
 
 
 
Northern  Natural  Gas  Pipeline  in  Marquette,  Michigan,  which  will  provide  system  redundancy  and  increase  deliverability, 
reliability and diversity of supply to SEMCO Gas' approximately 35,000 customers in Michigan's Western Upper Peninsula.   

The Company received approval for all environmental permits in September 2018 and the completed Archeological Assessment 
has been submitted to the state’s Historical Preservation Officer. The construction bid package has been tentatively awarded. 
Construction is expected to begin in 2019, with clearing and mobilization scheduled to begin in the first quarter of 2019 and an 
anticipated in-service date near the end of the fourth quarter of 2019. 

New Customer Growth 

The Utility business actively markets and adds new customers through both capital expenditures and different rate mechanisms 
aimed at bringing the benefits of natural gas, including lower energy bills and reduced carbon emissions, to more residents in its 
territories. In 2019, Washington Gas, SEMCO and ENSTAR expect new customer growth of 1.0 percent, 0.8 percent, and 0.9 
percent,  respectively,  supported  by  additional  capital  and  rate  base.  Adding  new  customers  directly  drives  earnings  growth 

through additional distribution revenues.   

Power Projects 

Distributed Generation Investments   

WGL currently owns and manages distributed generation projects with approximately 325 MW of gross capacity across 20 states 
and the District of  Columbia in the United States. The power output from these projects is generally contracted directly  with 
end-user  customers  under  long-term  service  agreements,  providing  clean  energy  solutions  to  a  variety  of  commercial, 
government, institutional, and residential customers. For certain investments, WGL, along with a tax equity partner, has formed 
several tax equity funds to acquire, own, and operate distributed generation projects. These funds have invested approximately 
US$223 million in distributed generation projects since 2016, of which WGL’s share was approximately US$145 million. WGL is 

the managing member of these funds and invested cash equal to the purchase price of the distributed generation projects less 
any contributions from the tax-equity partner for projects sold by WGL into the funds. WGL is the operations and maintenance 
provider, and was the developer of these projects.   

One  of  the  tax  equity  partnerships,  SFGF  II,  LLC,  remains  open  to  acquire  new  solar  projects.  To  date,  SFGF  II,  LLC  has 
invested  a  total  of  US$122  million  in  new  projects  since  June  30,  2017  and  there  is  US$28  million  remaining  for  additional 
acquisitions through March 31, 2019. As of December 31, 2018, WGL has contributed US$74 million into SFGF II, LLC. The 
estimated total contribution by WGL to this fund is expected to be approximately US$95 million by the end of the commitment 
period. 

The Company continues to consider additional energy storage and renewables opportunities. 

UTILITIES   

Description of Assets 

AltaGas owns and operates utility assets that store and deliver natural gas to end-users in the District of Columbia, Virginia, 
Maryland,  Michigan  and  Alaska.  AltaGas’  previously  owned  Canadian  utilities,  which  served  end-users  in  Alberta,  British 
Columbia, Nova Scotia and Inuvik, were sold to AltaGas Canada Inc. in 2018. AltaGas' remaining utility businesses in the United 
States serve over 1.6 million customers and have a rate base of approximately US$3.7 billion.   

The utilities are underpinned by regulated returns and regulatory regimes that generally provide stable earnings and cash flows. 
The  Utilities  segment  enhances  the  diversification  of  AltaGas'  portfolio  of  energy  infrastructure  assets  and  strengthens  the 
Corporation’s business profile, thus allowing the Corporation to meet its objective of generating economic returns by investing in 
regulated, long-life assets with stable earnings. 

The Utilities segment includes:   

 
 

Washington Gas in Virginia, Maryland, and the District of Columbia; 

Hampshire, providing regulated interstate natural gas storage to Washington Gas;   

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 20 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 

 

SEMCO Gas in Michigan;   

ENSTAR in Alaska;   

65 percent interest in Cook Inlet Natural Gas Storage Alaska LLC (CINGSA) in Alaska; and 

An approximate 37 percent interest in AltaGas Canada Inc. 

All of the utilities are allowed the opportunity to earn regulated returns. This return on rate base is composed of regulator-allowed 
financing costs and return on equity (ROE). If actual costs are different from those recoverable through approved rates, the utility 
bears the risk of this difference other than for certain costs that are subject to deferral treatment.   

Earnings in the Utilities segment are seasonal, as revenues are primarily based on the demand for space heating in the winter 
months, mainly from November to March. Costs, on the other hand, are generally incurred more uniformly over the year. This 
typically results in stronger first and fourth quarters and weaker second and third quarters. In Michigan, Alaska, and the District of 
Columbia,  earnings  can  be  impacted  by  variations  from  normal  weather  resulting  in  delivered  volumes  being  different  than 

anticipated. Increases in the number of customers or changes in customer usage are other factors that might typically affect 
delivered volumes, and hence actual earned returns for the Utilities segment. In Virginia and Maryland, Washington Gas has 
billing mechanisms in place which are designed to eliminate the effects of variance in customer usage caused by weather and 
other factors such as conservation.   

Washington Gas   
Washington Gas is a regulated public utility acquired as part of the WGL Acquisition that has been engaged in the natural gas 
distribution  business  since  1848,  and  provides  regulated  gas  distribution  services  to  end  users  in  the  District  of  Columbia, 

Virginia, and  Maryland.  At the  end  of  2018, Washington  Gas  had approximately  1.2  million  customers.  Of  these  customers, 
approximately 94 percent are residential. The rate base at year end was approximately US$2.8 billion. At the end of 2018, the 
approved regulated ROE for Washington Gas in its various jurisdictions ranged from 9.25 percent to 9.7 percent based on an 
equity ratio ranging from 51.7 percent to 55.7 percent.   

Washington Gas is regulated by the PSC of DC, the PSC of MD and the SCC of VA, which approve its terms of service and the 
billing  rates  that  it  charges  to  customers.  The  rates  charged  to  utility  customers  are  designed  to  recover  Washington  Gas’ 
operating expenses and natural gas commodity costs and to provide a return on its investment in the net assets used in its firm 
gas sales and delivery service. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 21 

 
   
 
 
 
 
Washington Gas’ customers are eligible to purchase their natural gas from unregulated third-party marketers through natural gas 
unbundling. As at December 31, 2018, approximately 15 percent of its customers have chosen to purchase gas from marketers. 
This does not negatively impact Washington Gas’ net income as the Corporation does not earn a margin on the sale of natural 
gas to firm customers, but only from the delivery and distribution of the gas.   

Washington Gas obtains natural gas supplies that originate from multiple regions throughout the United States. At December 31, 
2018, it had service agreements with four pipeline companies that provided firm transportation and storage services with contract 
expiration dates ranging from 2019 to 2044. Washington Gas has also contracted with various interstate pipeline and storage 
companies to add to its storage and transportation capacity. 

In early 2018, Washington Gas filed applications in all three of its jurisdictions for approval of a reduction of distribution rates to 
reflect the impact of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (TCJA). For the period from close of the WGL Acquisition to December 31, 2018, 

the  impact  of  these  filings  and  subsequent  responses  from  the  regulatory  commissions  was  a  reduction  in  base  rates  of 
approximately US$6 million in Maryland, US$3 million in the District of Columbia, and US$6 million in Virginia.     

On May 15, 2018, Washington Gas filed an application with the PSC of MD to increase its base rates for natural gas service for 
approximately US$56 million including approximately US$15 million in annual surcharges currently paid by customers for system 
upgrades. On December 11, 2018, the PSC of MD approved Washington Gas’ US$29 million in new revenues and increased the 
return on equity to 9.7 percent. On January 10, 2019, Washington Gas requested a rehearing, alleging two errors in the agency’s 
final order. A PSC of MD decision on the application for rehearing is expected late in first or second quarter of 2019.   

On June 15, 2018, Washington Gas filed an application with the PSC of MD for approval of the second phase of its accelerated 
natural gas pipeline initiative. The application requested approval of approximately US$394 million in accelerated infrastructure 
replacements for the 2019 to 2023 period. On December 11, 2018, the PSC of MD approved a US$350 million five-year program. 
On  January  9,  2019,  Washington  Gas  applied  to  supplement  its  2019  project  list  with  an  additional  annual  spend  of 
approximately US$65 million. On January 25, 2019, the PSC of MD approved the 2019 revised project list and affirmed the 
annual spend of approximately US$65 million. 

On July 31, 2018, Washington Gas filed an application with the SCC of VA to increase its base rates for natural gas service. This 
base rate increase, if granted, would be approximately US$38 million, of which approximately US$15 million relates to costs 

being collected through the monthly SAVE surcharges for accelerated pipeline replacement. The new interim rates are effective, 
subject to refund, in January 2019. Hearings are scheduled for April 2019 with a decision expected in the second half of 2019. 

On August 31, 2018, Washington Gas filed the 2019 SAVE capital expenditure application with the SCC of VA seeking approval 
for  approximately  US$70  million  of  SAVE  capital  expenditures  in  2019.  The  SAVE  application  for  2019  was  approved  and 
implemented beginning January 2019. 

On  December  7,  2018, Washington  Gas  filed  an  application  with  the  PSC  of  DC  for  the  phase  2  PROJECTpipes  program 

requesting approval of approximately US$305 million in accelerated infrastructure replacement in the District of Columbia during 
the 2019 to 2024 period. 

Hampshire 
Hampshire  owns  underground  natural  gas  storage  facilities,  including  pipeline  delivery  facilities  located  in  and  around 
Hampshire County, West Virginia, and operates these facilities to serve Washington Gas. Hampshire is regulated  by FERC. 
Washington Gas purchases all of the storage services of Hampshire, and includes the cost of the services in its regulated energy 
bills to customers. Hampshire operates under a “pass-through” cost of service based tariff approved by FERC. 

SEMCO Gas 
SEMCO owns and operates a regulated natural gas distribution utility in Michigan under the name SEMCO Gas and has an 
interest in a regulated natural gas storage facility in Michigan. At the end of 2018, SEMCO Gas had approximately  303,000 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 22 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
customers. Of these customers, approximately 84 percent are residential. In 2018, SEMCO Gas experienced customer growth 
of approximately 1 percent reflecting growth in the franchise areas and customer conversions with the favorable price of natural 
gas. The rate base at year end was approximately US$472 million. In 2018, the approved regulated ROE for SEMCO Gas was 
10.35 percent with an approved capital structure based on 49 percent equity. 

SEMCO Gas is regulated by the MPSC. It operates under cost-of-service regulation and utilizes actual results from the most 
recently completed fiscal year along with known and measurable changes in its application for new rates.   

SEMCO Gas has a Main Replacement Program (MRP) surcharge to recover a stated amount of accelerated main replacement 
capital expenditures in excess of what is authorized in its current base rates. The MRP began in 2011, was expanded in 2013 
and renewed for an additional five years in 2015. The anticipated annual average capital spending over the final five year period 
is approximately US$10 million. 

SEMCO Gas is required by Michigan law to establish an Energy Optimization Program (an EO plan) for their customers and to 
implement and fund various energy efficiency and conservation matters. The  costs of the measures offered through the EO 
program are recovered through surcharges imposed on all customers of SEMCO Gas. EO plans and reconciliations are subject 
to review and approval by the MPSC. SEMCO Gas also has the ability to earn a performance incentive if certain EO goals and 
objectives are met annually. During 2018, the MPSC issued an order for SEMCO Gas to collect US$1 million for the 2017 EO 
plan year performance incentive.   

In  December  2016,  SEMCO  Gas  filed  an  application  with  the  MPSC  seeking  approval  to  construct,  own,  and  operate  the 
Marquette  Connector  Pipeline.  In  August  2017,  the  MPSC  approved  SEMCO’s  application.  Construction  is  expected  to  be 
completed in 2019, with an in-service date during the fourth quarter of 2019. Please refer to the Growth Capital section of this 

MD&A for further information. 

As required by an order issued by the MPSC in September 2012, SEMCO Gas filed a depreciation study with the MPSC in 
September 2017, using 2016 data. On April 9, 2018, the MPSC issued an order approving the settlement agreement and new 
depreciation rates. The new rates reflect a US$1.9 million upward adjustment to depreciation expense when compared to the 
current  rates  and  are  effective  on  January  1,  2019.  SEMCO  Gas  is  required  to  file  a  new  depreciation  case  and  updated 
depreciation study with the MPSC no later than September 30, 2022, using 2021 data.   

On December 27, 2017, the MPSC issued an order instructing all regulated utilities in Michigan to track the impact of the TCJA 
effective January 1, 2018. On February 22, 2018, the MPSC issued an order requiring utilities in Michigan to follow a 3-step 
approach for computing and implementing bill credits to reflect the reduction in revenue requirements as a result of the TCJA. 
The first step was to establish a credit (Credit A) through a contested case. Credit A is a forward looking tax credit that will refund 
the annual tax savings relating to the reduction of the corporate tax rate from 35 percent to 21 percent on a prospective basis. 
SEMCO Gas submitted its Credit A filing on March 29, 2018, reflecting a revenue reduction of approximately US$5.9 million on 
an annual basis. On April 20, 2018, SEMCO Gas supplemented its Credit A filing with a proposal to reduce its Main Replacement 
Program (MRP) surcharges to reflect the impact of the TCJA on its MRP annual revenue requirement. On May 30, 2018, the 

MPSC issued an order approving a settlement in SEMCO Gas’ Credit A filing reflecting a reduction in revenues of approximately 
US$5.9 million and a reduction to the annual MRP revenue requirement of approximately US$0.6 million, effective July 1, 2018. 
Credit A will remain in place until new rates are set in the next general rate case. The second step was to establish another credit 
(Credit B) through a contested case. Credit B is a backward-looking tax credit to reflect the reduction of the corporate tax rate of 
35 percent to 21 percent, for the period January 1, 2018 through the date Credit A is established. On July 27, 2018, SEMCO Gas 
filed its proposal for Credit B to address the impacts of federal corporate tax reduction arising from the TCJA on its natural gas 
rates from January 1, 2018 until June 30, 2018. On September 28, 2018, the MPSC issued an order approving the settlement in 
SEMCO Gas’ Credit B filing. SEMCO Gas will refund approximately US$4.7 million to customers volumetrically via bill credits for 
three months beginning with the first billing cycle in October 2018. The third and final step was to file an application to establish 

the calculation for all of the remaining impacts of the TCJA (Calculation C), which is primarily the remeasurement of deferred 
taxes and how the amounts deferred as regulatory liabilities will flow back to ratepayers. On October 1, 2018, SEMCO Gas filed 
its application to address the Calculation C effects of the TCJA, which is currently ongoing. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 23 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ENSTAR and CINGSA 
SEMCO owns and operates a regulated natural gas distribution utility in Alaska under the name ENSTAR. SEMCO, through a 
subsidiary, holds a 65 percent interest in CINGSA, a regulated natural gas storage utility in Alaska. At the end of 2018, ENSTAR 
had  approximately  145,000  customers  including  residential,  commercial  and  transportation  and  of  these  customers, 

approximately 91 percent are residential. In 2018, ENSTAR experienced customer growth of approximately 1 percent reflecting 
growth in the franchise areas and customer conversions with the favorable price of natural gas. The rate base at year end was 
approximately US$291 million for ENSTAR and US$77 million for CINGSA (SEMCO's 65 percent share).   

ENSTAR  and  CINGSA  are  regulated  by  the  Regulatory  Commission  of  Alaska  (RCA)  and  operate  under  cost-of-service 
regulation utilizing actual results from the most recently completed fiscal year along with known and measureable changes in 
their application for new rates. 

On March 23, 2018, the RCA sent a letter to several investor-owned utilities in Alaska, asking for the utilities’ proposed response 
to the 2017 Tax Cut and Jobs Act. On April 26, 2018, ENSTAR filed its proposed reduction in rates with the RCA, reflecting a 
US$5.1 million decrease from the annual revenue requirement that was determined in October 2017. On May 29, 2018, the RCA 
approved  ENSTAR’s proposed  rate decrease  and  the  reduced  rates  went  into  effect  on June  1, 2018.  ENSTAR  anticipates 
addressing excess deferred income taxes in its next rate case, which is required to be filed no later than June 1, 2021, with a test 
year of 2020. 

In April 2018, CINGSA filed a request for an advanced ruling on a redundancy project for approximately US$41 million of capital 
expenditures and an annual revenue requirement of approximately US$6 million. Reply testimony was filed in September 2018 

and a hearing occurred in October 2018, with a decision expected in the second quarter of 2019. 

The CINGSA rate case was filed in April 2018 based on a 2017 historical test year, reducing rates by US$4 million due to a lower 
rate base, lower returns on equity (ROE) and lower federal income tax. The rate case hearing is scheduled for April 2019 with a 
decision expected in the third quarter of 2019. 

AltaGas Canada Inc.   
In the fourth quarter of 2018, the IPO of ACI, a previously wholly owned subsidiary of AltaGas, was completed. As of December 
31, 2018, AltaGas had an approximate 37 percent equity interest in ACI. ACI holds certain assets formerly held by AltaGas, 

including  rate  regulated  distribution  utility  assets  in  British  Columbia,  Alberta  and  Nova  Scotia,  minority  interests  in  entities 
providing natural gas to the Town of Inuvik, a fully contracted 102 MW wind park located in British Columbia and an approximate 
10 percent equity interest in the Northwest Hydro facilities. ACI’s utilities purchased from AltaGas include AltaGas Utilities Inc. 
(AUI),  serving  approximately  80,400  customers  in  Alberta,  Pacific  Northern  Gas  Ltd.  (PNG),  serving  approximately  41,900 
customers in British Columbia, and Heritage Gas Ltd. (HGL), serving approximately 7,300 customers in Nova Scotia. For the 
period  prior  to  IPO  close  on  October  25,  2018,  the  results  of  all  ACI  entities  were  consolidated  within  AltaGas’  results. 
Subsequent to the IPO close, AltaGas’ interest in ACI is accounted for as an equity investment. 

Capitalize on Opportunities   

While providing safe and reliable service, AltaGas pursues opportunities in the Utilities segment to deliver value to its customers 
and enhance long-term shareholder value. The Corporation’s objectives are to:   

 
 

 

 
 

 

Maximize use of existing infrastructure and increase market penetration in order to maintain cost-effective rates; 

Invest in the safety and reliability of existing infrastructure, including delivery system upgrade programs; 

Expand  infrastructure  to  new  markets  to  bring  the  economic  and  environmental  benefits  of  gas  to  new  customers, 
without unduly burdening existing customers;   

Maintain strong relationships with local communities, Indigenous peoples, governments, and regulatory bodies; 

Maintain strong community and regulatory relationships while ensuring fair returns to shareholders; and 

Acquire new franchises when the opportunities arise.   

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 24 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
AltaGas expects to grow its existing utility infrastructure through continued investment and capital improvements in franchise 
areas,  which  will  result  in  rate  base  growth  and  continued  customer  growth  including  the  conversion  of  users  of  alternative 
energy sources to natural gas. AltaGas’ U.S. utilities have 168 percent rate base growth over the past three years including the 
addition of WGL’s rate base and after adjusting for the impact of foreign exchange translation. The growth in rate base is a direct 
result of the WGL Acquisition, prudent investments in current areas of operations, and the addition of new customers. Customer 

growth rates for AltaGas’ U.S. utilities are moderate, as is typical with mature utilities, with growth rates generally tied closely to 
the economic growth of the respective franchise regions.   

MIDSTREAM 

Description of Assets   

AltaGas’ Midstream segment serves customers primarily in the Western Canada Sedimentary Basin (WCSB) and, subsequent 
to the disposition of the non-core midstream assets in Canada which closed in February 2019, transacts more than 1.5 Bcf/d of 

natural gas including natural gas gathering and processing, NGL extraction and fractionation, transmission, storage and natural 
gas and NGL marketing. Gas gathering systems move natural gas from producing wells to processing facilities where impurities 
and  certain  hydrocarbon  components  are  removed.  The  gas  is  then  compressed  to  meet  downstream  pipelines'  operating 
specifications for transportation. Extraction and fractionation facilities reprocess natural gas to extract and recover ethane and 
NGL. Subsequent to the sale of the non-core midstream assets in Canada, AltaGas owns approximately 1.5 Bcf/d of extraction 
processing capacity and approximately 0.7 Bcf/d of raw field gas processing capacity. The Midstream segment also includes an 
equity investment in Petrogas through AltaGas Idemitsu Joint Venture Limited Partnership (AIJVLP).   

Transmission pipelines deliver natural gas to distribution systems, end-users or other downstream pipelines. AltaGas uses its 

market knowledge and expertise to create value by buying and reselling natural gas; providing gas transportation, storage, and 
gas and NGL marketing for producers; and sourcing gas supply for some of the Corporation's processing assets. The Midstream 
segment also includes expansion and greenfield projects under development or construction, including RIPET and the Alton 
Natural Gas Storage Project discussed under the Growth Capital section of this MD&A.   

With  the  acquisition  of WGL, the  Midstream segment  also  includes WGL’s  investments  in  four pipelines  in  the northeastern 
United States, including Stonewall, Central Penn, Mountain Valley, and the proposed Constitution Pipeline (Constitution), as well 
as the retail gas marketing business of WGL Energy Services, Inc. (WGL Energy Services). 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 25 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Specifically, subsequent to the sale of non-core midstream assets in Canada, the Midstream segment includes:   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Interests in five NGL extraction plants with net licensed inlet capacity of 1.5 Bcf/d. The extraction assets provide stable 
fixed-fee or cost-of-service type revenues and margin based revenues. The natural gas supply to AltaGas' extraction 
plants,  with  the  exception  of  the  Younger  extraction  plant  (Younger),  depends  on  natural  gas  demand  pull  from 
residential, commercial and industrial usage inside and outside of Western Canada, and gas liquids demand pull from 
the Alberta petrochemical market and propane heating. Natural gas supply to Younger is dependent on the amount of 
raw natural gas processed at the McMahon gas plant, which is based on the robust natural gas producing region of 
northeastern British Columbia;   

The first train of the North Pine facility near Fort St. John, British Columbia with capacity to fractionate 10,000 Bbls/d of 
propane plus NGL mix, and 6,000 Bbls/d of condensate terminaling capacity and two eight inch diameter NGL supply 
pipelines, each approximately 40 km in length;   

Gathering and processing facilities in Western Canada and a network of gathering and sales lines that gather natural 
gas  upstream  of  processing  facilities  and  deliver  natural  gas  into  downstream  pipeline  systems  that  feed  North 
American natural gas markets. The field facilities provide fee-for-service revenues based on volumes processed as well 
as  revenues  based  on  take-or-pay  contracts.  A  significant  portion  of  contracts  flow  through  operating  costs  to  the 
producers; 

A 15-year strategic alliance between AltaGas and Painted Pony Energy Ltd. (Painted Pony) for the development of 
processing infrastructure and marketing services for natural gas and NGL. Since the formation of the strategic alliance 
in 2014, AltaGas completed the 198 Mmcf/d shallow-cut gas processing facility (the Townsend facility) including the 
related  egress  pipelines  and  truck  terminal,  and  the  99  Mmcf/d  Townsend  2A  facility  (collectively  the  Townsend 
facilities). AltaGas is the operator of these facilities and is also the marketer for Painted Pony’s gas and NGL;   

50 percent ownership of the 5.3 Bcf Sarnia natural gas storage facility connected to the Dawn Hub in Eastern Canada;   

The Alton Natural Gas Storage Project under construction; 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 26 

  
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Natural gas and NGL marketing and gas transportation services to optimize the value of the infrastructure assets and 
meet  customer  needs.  WGL  Midstream  provides  natural  gas  related  solutions  to  its  customers  and  counterparties 
including  producers,  utilities,  local  distribution  companies,  power  generators,  wholesale  energy  suppliers,  LNG 
exporters,  pipelines,  and  storage  facilities.  WGL  Midstream  also  contracts  for  storage  and  pipeline  capacity  in  its 
trading activities through both long term contracts and short term transportation releases; 

50 percent ownership in AIJVLP, with the remaining 50 percent owned by Idemitsu Kosan Co., Ltd.; 

AIJVLP holds a two-thirds ownership interest in Petrogas, a leading North American integrated midstream company, 
with an extensive logistics network consisting of over 2,500 rail cars and 27 rail, truck and storage terminals providing 
key infrastructure, supply logistics and marketing expertise. Petrogas also owns and operates the Ferndale Terminal;   

The Ridley Island Propane Export Terminal in British Columbia under construction, which has an expected in-service 
date of early in the second quarter of 2019;   

WGL’s  retail  gas  marketing  business,  which  sells  natural  gas  directly  to  residential,  commercial  and  industrial 
customers in Maryland, Virginia, Delaware, Pennsylvania and the District of Columbia;   

A 21 percent net equity interest in Central Penn, a regulated 185 mile pipeline that has the capacity to transport and 
deliver up to approximately 1.7 Bcf/d of natural gas. Central Penn began operations on October 6, 2018;   

A 10 percent equity interest in Mountain Valley. The proposed pipeline will transport approximately 2.0 Bcf/d of natural 
gas. Mountain Valley is expected to be placed in service in the fourth quarter of 2019. In April 2018, WGL Midstream 
entered into a separate agreement to acquire a 5 percent equity interest in a lateral project to build an interstate natural 
gas pipeline (MVP Southgate) which will receive natural gas from Mountain Valley. The MVP Southgate pipeline is 
expected to be placed in service in late 2020;   

A 30 percent equity interest in Stonewall, which has the capacity to gather up to 1.4 billion cubic feet of natural gas per 
day from the Marcellus production region in West Virginia and connects with an interstate pipeline system that serves 
markets in the mid-Atlantic region; and   

A  10  percent  interest  in  the  proposed  Constitution  Pipeline  through  a  10  percent  equity  investment  in  Constitution 
Pipeline Company, LLC. The natural gas pipeline venture is proposed to transport natural gas from the Marcellus region 
in northern Pennsylvania to major northeastern markets. 

Capitalize on Opportunities 

AltaGas  plans  to  grow  its  Midstream  business  by  expanding  and  optimizing  strategically-located  assets  and  by  adding  new 
assets to serve customers by providing access to new markets, including Asia. New infrastructure is expected to be larger scale 
facilities supporting the vast reserves in North America. While providing safe and reliable service, AltaGas pursues opportunities 
in  the  Midstream  segment  to  deliver  value  to  its  customers  and  enhance  long-term  shareholder  value.  The  Corporation's 

objectives are to: 

 
 

 

 

 

 
 

 

Develop high quality assets that enhance the integrated midstream offering and connect producers to market; 

Consolidate its position in key markets to deliver optimal growth over the long-term; 

Provide a fully-integrated midstream service offering including gas and NGL gathering and processing, fractionation, 
and transportation facilities, and logistics and marketing services to its customers across the energy value chain, with 
higher producer netbacks resulting from export access to higher value markets, including Asia; 

Maintain strong relationships with local communities, Indigenous peoples, governments, and regulatory bodies; 

Maximize profitability of existing facilities by increasing capacity, utilization and efficiency; 

Mitigate volume risk through contractual structures, redeployment of equipment and expansion of geographic reach; 

Coordinate between facilities, business segments and product lines to improve efficiencies and maximize profits; and     

Continue to develop the Northeast U.S. natural gas value chain strategy which complements AltaGas’ existing business 
and investments. 

In recent years, the WCSB has changed from a maturing basin to one capable of sustainable long-term growth through new low 
cost gas formations such as the Montney. The emergence of unconventional gas plays in the WCSB such as the Montney, as 
well as increased focus on horizontal multi-fracturing and completions technology, have resulted in abundant natural gas supply 
and associated liquids. Market demand, including the demand generated from the LPG and potential LNG export projects on the 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 27 

 
 
 
west  coast  of  North  America,  provides  significant  long-term  growth  opportunities  for  the  Corporation’s  Midstream  segment. 
AltaGas expects to capitalize on these opportunities by increasing throughput at facilities, by increasing working interests  in 
existing  plants,  and  by  acquiring  and  constructing  new  facilities  such  as  liquefaction,  refrigeration,  natural  gas  processing, 
extraction, fractionation, storage and transmission pipelines. AltaGas' 15-year strategic alliance with Painted Pony, and, more 
recently, the agreements with Black Swan and Kelt, are examples of the Corporation's ability to partner with producers to provide 

a fully-integrated service offering.   

The Corporation also expects there to be opportunities to increase volumes by tying in new wells and building or purchasing 
adjoining facilities and systems to create larger integrated processing infrastructure to capture operating synergies and enhance 
its competitive advantage. The strategic location of some of its existing gas processing infrastructure is expected to benefit from 
growing  natural  gas  production  in  northeastern  British  Columbia  and  western  Alberta,  in  response  to  the  development  of 
unconventional sources of gas, such as the Montney Deep Basin and Duvernay resource plays. The Townsend facilities and the 
related infrastructure, as well as the recent agreements with Kelt and Black Swan are examples of AltaGas' ability to capitalize on 

energy infrastructure growth opportunities. The first train of the North Pine facility entered commercial operation in 2017, which 
provides NGL processing capacity to producers in the area and is connected to the Townsend facilities through pipelines. The 
combined commitments from Black Swan and Kelt will trigger the expansion of the North Pine C3+ fractionation capacity from 
the current 10,000 Bbl/d to the permitted and approved 20,000 Bbl/d. The North Pine facility is well connected by rail to Canada’s 
west coast including RIPET. Through the Townsend facilities, the North Pine facility and RIPET currently under construction, 
AltaGas is well positioned to provide a fully integrated midstream service offering while also providing access to higher netback 
markets for producer NGL. The Gordondale facility and the Blair Creek facility are also meeting liquids extraction needs in the 
Montney area as producers seek to increase netbacks by capitalizing on liquids-rich gas in this prolific area. Overall, the diverse 
nature  of  AltaGas'  natural  gas  and  NGL  infrastructure  is  expected  to  provide  ongoing  opportunities  for  AltaGas  to  increase 

throughput, utilization and profitability.   

Due  to  the  integrated  nature  of  AltaGas'  gas  gathering  and  processing  assets,  transmission  services  are  often  offered  in 
combination with gathering and processing, natural gas marketing and extraction services. AltaGas is uniquely positioned to 
work with producers providing services across the integrated value chain, from wellhead to the coast and on to export markets. 
This is particularly the case with producers in the vast Montney, Deep Basin, and Duvernay resource plays under development in 
northeastern  British  Columbia  and  western  Alberta.  With  RIPET  near  Prince  Rupert,  British  Columbia  currently  under 
construction and the Petrogas Ferndale Terminal in the state of Washington, AltaGas can provide multiple outlets for producers 
to deliver their products to the highest value markets, including Asia. AltaGas also pursues additional opportunities to enhance 

the value of its infrastructure through services ancillary to its infrastructure based businesses. These include maintaining the cost 
effective flow of gas through extraction plants and increasing services provided to producers. AltaGas is also reviewing plant 
optimization  opportunities  which  will  generate  another  source  of  cash  flow  and  improve  customer  netbacks.  AltaGas  has 
significant gas market knowledge, which it employs across all its assets to enhance returns along the energy value chain and 
more effectively serve customers' needs.   

POWER   

Description of Assets 

AltaGas’  Power  segment  is  engaged  in  the  generation  and  sale  of  capacity,  electricity,  and  ancillary  services  and  related 
products through power facilities in Alberta, California, Colorado, Michigan, and North Carolina, as well as distributed generation 
assets including solar photovoltaic (PV) and fuel cells across the United States. AltaGas continues to pursue the demand for 
clean energy sources, while increasing earnings, cash flow stability, and predictability under a capital-light power strategy. 

Subsequent to the sale of the non-core Canadian power assets which closed in February 2019, and the sale of the remaining 55 
percent  interest  in  the  Northwest  Hydro  facilities  which  closed  in  January  2019,  the  Power  segment  includes  1,105  MW  of 
operational gross power generation capacity from gas-fired, distributed energy, solar, biomass, and energy storage, as well as a 

number of opportunities for additional energy storage assets currently under development.   

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 28 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Specifically, subsequent to the sale of non-core power assets in Canada and the remaining 55 percent interest in the Northwest 
Hydro facilities, the Power segment includes:   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Three natural gas-fired plants with 627 MW of generating capacity in the United States, including the 507 MW Blythe 
Energy Center (Blythe) and the 50 MW Ripon facility, located in California, and the 70 MW Brush II facility (Brush) in 
Colorado. Blythe and Brush are under Power Purchase Arrangements (PPAs) with creditworthy utilities;   

45 MW of cogeneration and 3 MW of gas-fired peaking plant capacity in Alberta;   

85 MW of gross biomass generation in the United States. The Grayling facility is under a long-term PPA with CMS 
Energy through 2027 while the Craven facility is contracted through 2027 with Duke Energy;     

20 MW of lithium ion battery storage in Pomona, California, with a 10 year agreement for capacity under contract with 
SCE;   

WGL’s  retail  power  marketing  business,  which  sells  natural  gas  directly  to  residential,  commercial  and  industrial 
customers in Maryland, Virginia, Delaware, Pennsylvania and the District of Columbia; and 

325 MW of distributed generation capacity acquired in the WGL Acquisition, including solar PV and natural gas fuel 
cells across the United States. Generation is sold under long-term power purchase agreements with customers. 

On November 13, 2018, AltaGas sold three northern California natural gas-fired power assets (Tracy, Hanford and Henrietta) 
with total generating capacity of 523 MW, located in the San Joaquin Valley (the San Joaquin facilities). Also, in December 2018, 
AltaGas sold the Busch Ranch 15 MW wind generation facility in Colorado.   

Ripon, a natural gas-fired power asset, was acquired in early 2015. The PPA contract expired May 31, 2018, following which 
AltaGas negotiated bilateral Resource Adequacy (RA) contracts through 2018 and for the majority of 2019. AltaGas retains the 
rights  to  the  energy  and  ancillary  service  attributes  of  the  facility,  which  are  sold  on  a  merchant  basis  into  the  California 
Independent System Operator (CAISO).   

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 29 

 
 
 
 
 
In southern California, the existing 507 MW Blythe Energy Center is currently operating under a PPA with SCE until July 31, 
2020, serving the CAISO market. The facility is directly connected to a Southern California Gas Company natural gas pipeline for 
its supply and has reactivated an El Paso Gas Company pipeline connection as a second supply source, and interconnects to 
SCE and CAISO via its 67-mile transmission line.   

In  early  2015,  AltaGas  acquired  Pomona,  which  is strategically  located  in  the east Los  Angeles  basin  load  pocket.  AltaGas 
constructed, owns and operates a 20 MW (80 MWh) lithium-ion battery storage facility at the Pomona site (the Pomona Energy 
Storage facility) which entered service in December of 2016 and is under contract for 20 MW of resource adequacy capacity with 
SCE under a 10-year energy services agreement. AltaGas retains the rights to the energy and ancillary service attributes of the 
facility, which are sold on a merchant basis into the CAISO.   

At  December  31,  2018,  AltaGas  operated  the  Northwest  Hydro  facilities  in  northwest  British  Columbia  with  total  generation 

capacity of 277 MW. In the second quarter of 2018, AltaGas sold an indirect 35 percent of its interest in these facilities to a third 
party, and in the fourth quarter of 2018, AltaGas sold an additional 10 percent interest to ACI. On December 13, 2018, AltaGas 
announced that it had reached an agreement for the sale of its remaining indirect equity interest of approximately 55 percent in 
these facilities for expected proceeds of approximately $1.37 billion. The sale closed in January 2019. 

With the close of the WGL Acquisition, the Power segment now includes WGL’s Power assets with commercial energy systems 
and U.S. electricity retail. The commercial energy systems include 325 MW of distributed generation assets (solar PV systems 
and natural gas fuel cells). Through WGL, AltaGas also operates as general contractor to upgrade mechanical, electrical, water 
and  energy-related  infrastructure  of  large  governmental  and  commercial  facilities  by  implementing  both  traditional  and 

alternative energy technologies. The sale of energy is under long term power purchase agreements with a general duration of 20 
years. 

The  U.S.  power  retail  business  sells  power  to  end  users  in  Maryland,  Virginia,  Delaware,  Pennsylvania  and  the  District  of 
Columbia.  This  area  is  served  by  the  PJM  Interconnection  (PJM),  a  regional  transmission  organization  that  regulates  and 
coordinates  generation  supply  and  the  wholesale  delivery  of  electricity  in  the  states  and  jurisdictions  where WGL  operates. 
Electricity  is  purchased  with  the  objective  of  earning  a  profit  through  competitively  priced  sales  contracts  with  end  users. 
Requirements to serve retail customers is closely matched with commitments for electricity deliveries, and thus, a secured power 
supply arrangement expiring in 2020 has been entered into with Shell Energy North America (US) LP for the majority of electricity 

requirements to service end users, which also reduces credit requirements.   

AltaGas also owns biomass assets including a 30 percent working interest in a 37 MW wood biomass power facility in Grayling, 
Michigan and a 50 percent working interest in a 48 MW wood biomass power facility in Craven County, North Carolina. The 
Grayling facility is contracted under a long term PPA through 2027 with CMS Energy and the Craven facility is contracted through 
2027 with Duke Energy. 

Capitalize on Opportunities   

AltaGas' strategy is to develop, build, own and operate long-life, low-risk infrastructure assets to deliver strong, stable returns for 
investors.  Growth  in  the  Power  business  involves  a  capital-light  strategy  that  is  focused  on  strong  and  stable  returns  from 
renewable sources of clean energy and energy storage, as the Corporation seeks to capitalize on the increasing demand for 
clean power while reducing its carbon footprint. 

The demand for clean energy continues to be strong across North America as the industry addresses climate change legislation 
and utilities are faced with the renewable portfolio standards. Utilities’ reliance on coal is lessening as its market share continues 
to decrease for environmental and economic reasons, with low cost natural gas and increasing renewables providing a cost 

competitive option for fuel on a marginal cost basis in many parts of North America.   

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 30 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL REVIEW 

($ millions)   
Revenue 
Normalized EBITDA(1)  
Net income (loss) applicable to common shares 
Normalized net income(1) 
Total assets 
Total long-term liabilities 
Net additions to property, plant and equipment 
Dividends declared(2) 
Normalized funds from operations(1) 

($ per share, except shares outstanding)   
Net income (loss) per common share - basic 
Net income (loss) per common share - diluted 
Normalized net income - basic(1) 
Dividends declared(2) 
Normalized funds from operations(1) 
Shares outstanding - basic (millions) 

During the period(3) 
End of period 

Three Months Ended   
December 31 
2017 
  745  
  213  
  (11) 
  63  
  10,032  
  4,578  
  114  
  94  
  179  

2018 
  1,727  
  394  
  174  
  120  
  23,488  
  11,746  
  16  
  121  
  255  

Three Months Ended   
December 31 
2017 
  (0.06) 
  (0.06) 
  0.36  
  0.54  
  1.03  

2018 
  0.64  
  0.64  
  0.44  
  0.45  
  0.94  

  272  
  275  

  174  
  175  

Year Ended   
December 31 
2017 
  2,556  
  797  
  30  
  204  
  10,032  
  4,578  
  388  
  362  
  615  

Year Ended   
December 31 
2017 
  0.18  
  0.18  
  1.19  
  2.12  
  3.60  

  171  
  175  

2018 
  4,257  
  1,009  
  (502) 
  195  
  23,488  
  11,746  
  573  
  463  
  657  

2018 
  (2.25) 
  (2.25) 
  0.88  
  2.09  
  2.95  

  223  
  275  

(1)  Non-GAAP financial measure; see discussion in Non-GAAP Financial Measures section of this MD&A. 
(2)  Dividends declared per common share per month: $0.175 beginning on August 25, 2016, $0.1825 beginning on November 27, 2017, and $0.08 beginning on 

December 27, 2018. 

(3)  Weighted average. 

Three Months Ended December 31 

Normalized EBITDA for the fourth quarter of 2018 was $394 million, compared to $213 million for the same quarter in 2017. The 
increase was primarily due to contributions from WGL, AltaGas’ share of ACI earnings subsequent to IPO close on October 25, 
2018, the impact from the stronger U.S. dollar on reported results from U.S. assets, contributions from the acquisition of a 50 

percent interest in the Black Swan gas processing facilities,  higher SEMCO rates and growth, and higher Harmattan fee for 
service revenue. These were partially offset by the impact of the ACI IPO, the impact of the sale of the San Joaquin facilities, 
lower river flows at the Northwest Hydro facilities, and decreased revenue from SEMCO due to the TCJA. For the three months 
ended December 31, 2018, the average Canadian/U.S. dollar exchange rate increased to 1.32 from an average of 1.27 in the 
same quarter of 2017, resulting in an increase in normalized EBITDA of approximately $5 million.             

Normalized funds from operations for the fourth quarter of 2018 were $255 million ($0.94 per share), compared to $179 million 
($1.03 per  share)  for  the same  quarter  in  2017,  reflecting  the  same  drivers  as  normalized  EBITDA,  partially  offset by  lower 
income tax recoveries and higher interest expense. The decrease in per share amounts is due to a higher number of shares 

outstanding in 2018 compared to 2017. In the fourth quarter of 2018, AltaGas received $3 million of dividend income from the 
Petrogas Preferred Shares (2017 - $3 million) and $2 million of common share dividends from Petrogas (2017 - $1 million).   

Operating and administrative expenses for the fourth quarter of 2018 were $346 million, compared to $151 million for the same 
quarter in 2017. The increase was mainly due to the inclusion of WGL’s operating and administrative expenses, partially offset by 
the  exclusion  of  ACI’s  operating  and  administrative  expenses  subsequent  to  IPO  close  on  October  25,  2018,  and  lower 
transaction costs of $12 million in the fourth quarter of 2018 compared to $15 million in the same quarter in 2017. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 31 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
     
Depreciation and amortization expense for the fourth quarter of 2018  was $126 million, compared to $71 million for the same 
quarter  in  2017.  The  increase  was  mainly  due  to  depreciation  and  amortization  expense  for  assets  acquired  in  the  WGL 
Acquisition, partially offset by the exclusion of depreciation and amortization expense for assets sold to ACI subsequent to  the 
IPO close on October 25, 2018 and the sale of the San Joaquin facilities on November 13, 2018. Interest expense for the fourth 
quarter of 2018 was $110 million, compared to $44 million for the same quarter in 2017. The increase was mainly due to interest 

on the bridge facility, interest on debt assumed in the WGL Acquisition and higher average debt balances.   

AltaGas recorded an income tax recovery of $63 million for the fourth quarter of 2018 compared to an income tax recovery of $76 
million in the same quarter of 2017. The lower income tax recovery was mainly due to the absence of tax recoveries related to the 
TCJA and provisions on assets in the fourth quarter of 2017, partially offset by a tax recovery on assets classified as held for sale 
in the fourth quarter of 2018.   

Net income applicable to common shares for the fourth quarter of 2018 was $174 million ($0.64 per share) compared to a net 

loss applicable to common shares of $11 million ($0.06 per share) for the same quarter in 2017. The increase was mainly due to 
the  same  previously  referenced  factors  resulting  in  the  increase  in  normalized  EBITDA,  lower  provisions  on  assets,  higher 
unrealized gains on risk management contracts, lower transaction costs related to the WGL Acquisition, and changes in the fair 
value of natural gas optimization inventory. These increases were partially offset by lower income tax recovery, higher interest 
expense, higher depreciation and amortization expense, higher net income applicable to non-controlling interests, provisions on 
equity investments, higher losses on sale of assets, and higher losses on investments.     

Normalized net income was $120 million ($0.44 per share) for the fourth quarter of 2018, compared to $63 million ($0.36 per 
share) reported for the same quarter in 2017. The increase was mainly due to the same previously referenced factors resulting in 

the  increase  in  normalized  EBITDA,  partially  offset  by  lower  income  tax  recoveries,  higher  interest  expense  and  higher 
depreciation and amortization expense. Normalizing items in the fourth quarter of 2018 included after-tax amounts related to 
change in fair value of natural gas optimization inventory, unrealized gains on risk management contracts, losses on sale of 
assets,  losses  on  investments,  transaction  costs  related  to  acquisitions  and  dispositions,  tax  adjustments  as  a  result  of  the 
Northwest  Hydro  facilities  being  held  for  sale,  provisions  on  assets,  provisions  on  equity  investments,  and  financing  costs 
associated with the bridge facility for the WGL Acquisition of $3 million. In the fourth quarter of 2017, normalizing items included 
after-tax  amounts  related  to  transaction  costs  on  acquisitions,  unrealized  losses  on  risk  management  contracts,  gains  on 
long-term investments, provisions on assets, development costs, financing costs associated with the bridge facility for the WGL 
Acquisition of $3 million, and the impact of the TCJA. 

Year Ended December 31 

Normalized EBITDA for the year ended December 31, 2018 was $1,009 million, compared to $797 million in 2017. The increase 
was primarily due to contributions from WGL for the period subsequent to transaction close on July 6, 2018, higher commodity 
margins as a result of higher realized frac spread and higher frac exposed volumes, contributions from the Townsend 2A and 
North Pine facilities which commenced operations in the fourth quarter of 2017, AltaGas’ share of ACI earnings subsequent to 
the IPO close on October 25, 2018, higher rates and customer growth at certain utilities, colder weather primarily at SEMCO, and 
higher interest income. These increases were partially offset by the impact of the ACI IPO, lower river flows at the Northwest 
Hydro facilities, decreased revenue from SEMCO due to the TCJA, the impact of the sale of the San Joaquin facilities, the expiry 
of the PPA at the Ripon gas-fired electricity generation facility in May 2018 (partially offset by the new RA contract which began 
in the second quarter of 2018 and was in place for the remainder of 2018), lower natural gas storage margins, and the impact of 
the weaker U.S. dollar on reported results from U.S. assets. For the years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017, the average 
Canadian/U.S. dollar exchange rate was approximately 1.30. Fluctuations in the rate throughout the year resulted in a decrease 
in normalized EBITDA of approximately $2 million for the year ended December 31, 2018.             

Normalized funds from operations for the year ended December 31, 2018 were $657 million ($2.95 per  share), compared to 
$615 million ($3.60 per share) in 2017 reflecting the same drivers as normalized EBITDA and higher tax recoveries, partially 
offset by higher interest expense. The decrease in per share amounts is due to a higher number of shares outstanding in 2018 
compared  to  2017.  Previously,  AltaGas  estimated  that  normalized  funds  from  operations  for  the  year  would  increase  by 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 32 

  
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
approximately 10 percent in 2018 compared to 2017. The actual increase in normalized funds from operations in 2018  of 7 
percent was lower than expected, due to lower Northwest Hydro river flows and the delay of cash distribution receipts from equity 
investments  to  early  2019.  For  the  year  ended  December  31,  2018,  AltaGas  received  $13  million  of  dividend  income  from 
Petrogas Preferred Shares (2017 - $13 million) and $5 million in common share dividends from Petrogas (2017 - $5 million).   

In  2018,  AltaGas  recorded  pre-tax  provisions  of  approximately  $729  million  (after-tax  $562  million).  These  provisions  were 

primarily related to the San Joaquin Power assets in California comprised of the Tracy, Hanford and Henrietta plants, non-core 
Midstream and Power assets in Canada which are currently classified as held for sale, certain assets included in the IPO of ACI, 
and certain Power assets in the United States. In addition, pre-tax provisions of $37 million and $2 million were recorded on 
certain remaining gas assets and the Pomona Gas Repowering project respectively, and  $6 million was recorded on a WGL 
Energy Systems financing receivable that was classified as held for sale at December 31, 2018. In 2017, AltaGas recorded 
pre-tax provisions on assets of $133 million (after-tax $80 million) related to the Hanford and Henrietta gas-fired peaking facilities 
in California and certain non-core development stage projects in the Power segment. In addition, in 2017, AltaGas recorded a 
pre-tax provision of $7 million (after-tax $5 million) related to a non-core gas processing facility that has been classified as held 
for sale in the Midstream segment.   

Operating and administrative expenses for the year ended December 31, 2018 were $1,129 million, compared to $572 million in 
2017. The increase was mainly due to WGL merger commitment costs of $182 million and the inclusion of WGL’s operating and 
administrative expenses for the period since transaction close on July 6, 2018, partially offset by the exclusion of ACI’s operating 
and administrative expenses subsequent to transaction close on October 25, 2018 and lower transaction costs (primarily related 
to the WGL Acquisition) of $63 million in 2018 compared to $66 million in 2017. Depreciation and amortization expense for the 
year  ended  December 31,  2018  was  $394  million,  compared  to  $282  million  in  2017.  The  increase  was  mainly  due  to 
depreciation  and  amortization  expense  on  assets  acquired  in  the  WGL  Acquisition,  partially  offset  by  the  exclusion  of 
depreciation and amortization expense on assets sold to ACI subsequent to transaction close on October 25, 2018 and the sale 
of the San Joaquin facilities as of November 13, 2018. Interest expense for the year ended December 31, 2018 was $309 million, 
compared to $170 million in 2017. The increase was mainly due to interest on the bridge facility, interest on debt assumed in the 
WGL Acquisition and higher average debt balances.     

AltaGas recorded an income tax recovery  of $263 million for the year ended December 31, 2018 compared to $34 million in 
2017. The increase in income tax recovery was primarily due to tax recoveries booked on asset provisions and WGL transaction 
and merger commitment costs, as well as a tax recovery on assets classified as held for sale. 

Net loss applicable to common shares for the year ended December 31, 2018 was $502 million ($2.25 per share) compared to 
net income of $30 million ($0.18 per share) in 2017. The decrease was mainly due to provisions on assets recognized during 
2018  as  discussed  above,  merger  commitment  costs  related  to  the  WGL  Acquisition,  higher  depreciation  and  amortization 
expense,  higher  interest  expense,  realized  losses  on  foreign  exchange  derivatives,  higher  net  income  applicable  to 
non-controlling interests, provisions on equity investments, and higher losses on the sale of assets, partially offset by the same 

previously referenced factors impacting normalized EBITDA, higher income tax recoveries, changes in the fair value of natural 
gas optimization inventory, higher unrealized gains on risk management contracts, and lower transaction costs related to  the 
WGL Acquisition.   

Normalized net income for the year ended December 31, 2018 was $195 million ($0.88 per share), compared to $204 million 
($1.19 per share) in 2017. The decrease was due to higher depreciation and amortization expense, higher interest expense and 
higher preferred share dividends, partially offset by higher income tax recoveries and the same  previously referenced factors 
impacting normalized EBITDA. Normalizing items for the year ended December 31, 2018 included after-tax amounts related to 
provisions  on  assets,  provisions  on  equity  investments,  merger  commitment  costs  associated  with  the  WGL  Acquisition, 

transaction costs related to acquisitions and dispositions, change in fair value of natural gas optimization inventory, realized 
losses  on  foreign  exchange  derivatives,  unrealized  gains  on  risk  management  contracts,  a  tax  recovery  as  a  result  of  the 
Northwest  Hydro  facilities  being  held  for  sale,  financing  costs  of  $21  million  associated  with  the  bridge  facility  for  the WGL 
Acquisition, losses on sale of assets, and losses on investments.  For the year ended December 31, 2017, normalizing items 
included after-tax amounts related to unrealized losses on risk management contracts, the impact of the TCJA, transaction costs 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 33 

 
 
 
 
 
 
on acquisitions and dispositions, financing costs of $14 million associated with the bridge facility for the WGL Acquisition, losses 
on sale of assets, provisions on assets, gains on investments, and development costs.  

Total assets and total long-term liabilities as at December 31, 2018 have both increased significantly compared to December 31, 
2017, primarily due to the WGL Acquisition. Total assets increased by approximately $13.5 billion during 2018, mainly due to the 

addition  of  WGL’s  assets  as  well  as  goodwill  of  approximately  $3.2  billion  recorded  upon  acquisition.  Long-term  liabilities 
increased by approximately $7.2 billion during 2018, mainly due to the addition of WGL’s long-term liabilities as well as additional 
debt used to finance the WGL Acquisition. 

NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES 

This  MD&A  contains  references  to  certain  financial  measures  used  by  AltaGas  that  do  not  have  a  standardized  meaning 
prescribed by GAAP and may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other entities. Readers are cautioned that 

these non-GAAP measures should not be construed as alternatives to other measures of financial performance calculated in 
accordance with GAAP. The non-GAAP measures and their reconciliation to GAAP financial measures are shown below. These 
non-GAAP measures provide additional information that Management believes is meaningful in describing AltaGas' operational 
performance, liquidity and capacity to fund dividends, capital expenditures, and other investing activities. The specific rationale 
for, and incremental information associated with, each non-GAAP measure is discussed below. 

References to normalized EBITDA, normalized net income, normalized funds from operations, net debt, and net debt to total 
capitalization throughout this MD&A have the meanings as set out in this section. 

Normalized EBITDA 

($ millions) 
Normalized EBITDA 
Add (deduct): 

Transaction costs related to acquisitions and dispositions 
Merger commitment costs 
Unrealized gains (losses) on risk management contracts 
Changes in fair value of natural gas optimization inventory 
Non-controlling interest related to HLBV investments 
Realized losses on foreign exchange derivatives 
Gains (losses) on investments 
Losses on sale of assets 
Provisions on assets 
Provisions on investments accounted for by the equity method 
Development costs 
Investment tax credits related to distributed generation assets 
Accretion expenses 
Foreign exchange gains 

EBITDA 
Add (deduct): 

Depreciation and amortization 
Interest expense 
Income tax recovery 

Net income (loss) after taxes (GAAP financial measure) 

Three Months Ended 
December 31 
2017 
  213   $ 

2018 
  394   $ 

Year Ended   
December 31 
2017 
  797  

2018 
  1,009   $ 

$ 

  (12) 
  — 
  44  
  12  
  (22) 
  — 
  (10) 
  (12) 
  (31)  
  (15) 
  — 
  (2) 
  (3) 
  1  
  344   $ 

  (15) 
  — 
  (16) 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  7  
  — 
  (138)  
  — 
  (1) 
  — 
  (3) 
  — 
  47   $ 

  (63) 
  (182) 
  56  
  15  
  (39) 
  (35) 
  (10) 
  (10) 
  (729)  
  (15) 
  — 
  (5) 
  (11) 
  5  
  (14)  $ 

  (126) 
  (110) 
  63  
  171   $ 

  (71) 
  (44) 
  76  

  8   $ 

  (394) 
  (309) 
  263  
  (454)  $ 

  (66) 
  — 
  (63) 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  4  
  (3) 
  (140) 
  — 
  (2) 
  — 
  (11) 
  2  
  518  

  (282) 
  (170) 
  34  
  100  

$ 

$ 

EBITDA is a measure of AltaGas’ operating profitability prior to how business activities are financed, assets are amortized,  or 
earnings are taxed. EBITDA is calculated from the Consolidated Statement of Income using net income adjusted for pre-tax 
depreciation and amortization, interest expense, and income tax recovery. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 34 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Normalized  EBITDA  includes  additional  adjustments  for  unrealized  gains  (losses)  on  certain  risk  management  contracts, 
realized losses on foreign exchange derivatives, gains (losses) on investments, transaction costs related to acquisitions and 
dispositions, merger commitment costs, losses on the sale of assets, provisions on assets,  provisions on equity investments, 
accretion expenses related to asset retirement obligations and the Northwest Transmission Line liability, foreign exchange gains, 
development costs, distributed generation asset related investment tax credits, non-controlling interest of certain investments to 

which Hypothetical Liquidation at Book Value (HLBV) accounting is applied, and changes in fair value of natural gas optimization 
inventory. AltaGas presents normalized EBITDA as a supplemental measure. Normalized EBITDA is frequently used by analysts 
and investors in the evaluation of entities within the industry  as it excludes items that can vary substantially between entities 
depending on the accounting policies chosen, the book value of assets and the capital structure. 

Normalized Net Income 

($ millions) 
Normalized net income   
Add (deduct) after-tax:         

Three Months Ended 
December 31 
2017 
  63   $ 

2018 
  120   $ 

Year Ended   
December 31 
2017 
  204  

2018 
  195   $ 

$ 

Transaction costs related to acquisitions and dispositions 
Merger commitment costs 
Unrealized gains (losses) on risk management contracts 
Changes in fair value of natural gas optimization inventory 
Realized loss on foreign exchange derivatives 
Gains (losses) on investments 
Losses on sale of assets 
Provisions on investments accounted for by the equity method 
Provisions on assets 
Tax adjustment on assets held for sale 
Development costs 
Impact of the TCJA 
Financing costs associated with the bridge facility 

Net income (loss) applicable to common shares (GAAP financial measure)  $ 

  (9) 
  — 
  30  
  12  
  — 
  (10) 
  (36) 
  (11) 
  (23) 
  104  
  — 
  — 
  (3) 
  174   $ 

  (14) 
  — 
  (12) 
  — 
  — 
  6  
  — 
  — 
  (84) 
  — 
  (1) 
  34  
  (3) 
  (11)  $ 

  (50) 
  (135) 
  34  
  15  
  (35) 
  (1) 
  (35) 
  (11) 
  (562) 
  104  
  — 
  — 
  (21) 
  (502)  $ 

  (53) 
  — 
  (55) 
  — 
  — 
  3  
  (3) 
  — 
  (85) 
  — 
  (1) 
  34  
  (14) 
  30  

Normalized net income represents net income (loss) applicable to common shares adjusted for the after-tax impact of unrealized 
gains  (losses)  on  certain  risk  management  contracts,  realized  loss  on  foreign  exchange  derivatives,  gains  (losses)  on 
investments, merger commitment costs, transaction costs related to acquisitions and dispositions, losses on the sale of assets, 
provisions on assets, provisions on equity investments, a tax recovery as a result of the Northwest Hydro facilities being held for 
sale, financing costs associated with the bridge facility for the WGL Acquisition, development costs, the impact of the TCJA, and 
changes in fair value of natural gas optimization inventory. This measure is presented in order to enhance the comparability of 
AltaGas’ earnings, as it reflects the underlying performance of AltaGas’ business activities.   

Normalized Funds from Operations 

($ millions) 
Normalized funds from operations 
Add (deduct): 

Three Months Ended 
December 31 
2017 
  180   $ 

2018 
  255   $ 

Year Ended 
December 31 
2017 
  615  

2018 
  657   $ 

$ 

Development costs 
Transaction and financing costs related to acquisitions and dispositions 
Merger commitment costs 

Funds from operations 
Add (deduct): 

  — 
  (12) 
  — 
  243  

  (1) 
  (17) 
  — 
  162  

  — 
  (63) 
  (182) 
  412  

Net change in operating assets and liabilities 
Asset retirement obligations settled 

Cash from (used by) operations (GAAP financial measure) 

  (301) 
  (2) 
  (60)  $ 

  (10) 
  (1) 
  151   $ 

  (487) 
  (4) 
  (79)  $ 

$ 

  (1) 
  (71) 
  — 
  543  

  2  
  (4) 
  541  

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 35 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Normalized  funds  from  operations  is  used  to  assist  management  and  investors  in  analyzing  the  liquidity  of  the  Corporation 
without regard to changes in operating assets and liabilities in the period and non-operating related expenses (net of current 
taxes) such as development costs and transaction and financing costs related to acquisitions and dispositions.   

Funds from operations are calculated from the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows and are defined as cash from operations 

before  net  changes  in  operating  assets  and  liabilities  and  expenditures  incurred  to  settle  asset  retirement  obligations. 
Management uses this measure to understand the ability to generate funds for capital investments, debt repayment, dividend 
payments and other investing activities.   

Funds from operations and normalized funds from operations as presented should not be viewed as an alternative to cash from 
operations or other cash flow measures calculated in accordance with GAAP. 

Net Debt and Net Debt to Total Capitalization 

Net  debt  and  net  debt  to  total  capitalization  are  used  by  the  Corporation  to  monitor  its  capital  structure  and  financing 
requirements. It is also used as a measure of the Corporation’s overall financial strength. Net debt is defined as short-term debt, 
plus current and long-term portions of long-term debt, less cash and cash equivalents. Total capitalization is defined as net debt 
plus  shareholders’  equity  and  non-controlling  interests.  Additional  information  regarding  these  non-GAAP  measures  can  be 
found under the section Capital Resources of this MD&A.   

RESULTS OF OPERATIONS BY REPORTING SEGMENT 

Normalized EBITDA (1) 
($ millions) 
Utilities 
Midstream 
Power 
Sub-total: Operating Segments 
Corporate   

Three Months Ended   
December 31 
2017 
  90   $ 
  61  
  72  
  223  
  (10) 
  213   $ 

2018 
  232   $ 
  93  
  76   
  401  
  (7) 
  394   $ 

Year Ended   
December 31 
2017 
  298  
  221  
  303  
  822  
  (25) 
  797  

2018 
  426   $ 
  277  
  320  
  1,023  
  (14) 
  1,009   $ 

$ 

$ 

(1)  Non-GAAP financial measure; See discussion in Non-GAAP Financial Measures section of this MD&A.   

Revenue   
($ millions) 
Utilities 
Midstream 
Power 
Sub-total: Operating Segments 
Corporate   
Intersegment eliminations 

Three Months Ended   
December 31 
2017 
  353   $ 
  267  
  164  
  784  
  (14) 
  (25) 
  745   $ 

2018 
  818  $ 
  489  
  412   
  1,719  
  28  
  (20) 
  1,727   $ 

Year Ended   
December 31 
2017 
  1,127  
  1,008  
  632  
  2,767  
  (58) 
  (153) 
  2,556  

2018 
  1,766   $ 
  1,435  
  1,171  
  4,372  
  (2) 
  (113) 
  4,257   $ 

$ 

$ 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 36 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
UTILITIES 

OPERATING STATISTICS 

Three Months Ended 
December 31 
2017 

2018 

Year Ended   
December 31 
2017 

2018 

U.S. utilities 

Natural gas deliveries - end-use (Bcf)(1) 
Natural gas deliveries - transportation (Bcf)(1) 

  58.5  
  52.0  

Service sites (2) 
Degree day variance from normal - SEMCO Gas (%) (3) 
Degree day variance from normal - ENSTAR (%) (3) 
Degree day variance from normal - Washington Gas (%) (3) (4) 
(1)  Petajoule (PJ) is one million gigajoules. Bcf is one billion cubic feet. 
(2)  Service sites reflect all of the service sites of the U.S. utilities, including transportation and non-regulated business lines. 

  1,642,523  
  7.5  

  (19.6) 
  0.4  

  (8.3) 
  — 

  24.3  
  14.2  

  107.3  
  89.2  
  581,518     1,642,523  
  5.6  

  4.8  

  (11.5) 
  (0.7) 

  70.8  
  52.0  

  581,518  
  (5.3) 

  (1.6) 
  — 

(3)  A degree day for U.S. utilities is a measure of coldness determined daily as the number of degrees the average temperature during the day in question is below 

65 degrees Fahrenheit. Degree days for a particular period are determined by adding the degree days incurred during each day of the period. Normal degree 

days for a particular period are the average of degree days during the prior 15 years for SEMCO Gas, during the prior 10 years for ENSTAR, and during the prior 
30 years for Washington Gas. 
In certain of Washington Gas’ jurisdictions (Virginia and Maryland) there are billing mechanisms in place which are designed to eliminate the effects of variance 

(4) 

in customer usage caused by weather and other factors such as conservation. In the District of Columbia, there is no weather normalization billing mechanism 
nor does it hedge to offset the effects of weather. As a result, colder or warmer weather will result in variances to financial results. 

REGULATORY METRICS 

Year Ended December 31 
Approved ROE (%) 

Canadian utilities (average) (4) 
U.S. utilities (average) 

Approved return on debt (%) 

Canadian utilities (average) (4) 
U.S. utilities (average) 
Rate base ($ millions)(1) 
Canadian utilities (4) 
U.S. utilities(2)(3) 

2018 

  — 
  10.6  

  — 
  5.4  

  — 
  3,684  

2017 

  9.7  
  11.6  

  5.0  
  6.0  

  833  
  847  

(1)  Rate base is indicative of the earning potential of each utility over time. Approved revenue requirement for each utility is typically based on the rate base as 

approved by the regulator for the respective rate application, but may differ from the rate base indicated above.   

(2) 

In U.S. dollars. 

(3)  Reflects AltaGas’ 65 percent interest in Cook Inlet Natural Gas Storage Alaska LLC.   

(4)  The Canadian utilities were sold to ACI in the fourth quarter of 2018. 

During the fourth quarter of 2018, AltaGas’ Utilities segment experienced colder weather, primarily at SEMCO, compared to the 
same quarter of 2017. The 2018 increase in customers and transportation represents the addition of WGL natural gas deliveries. 

For the year ended December 31, 2018, AltaGas’ Utilities segment experienced overall colder weather compared to 2017. This 
was mainly driven by 6 percent colder than normal weather at SEMCO and 13 percent colder than normal weather at AUI (for the 
period prior to the ACI IPO), partially offset by 12 percent warmer than normal weather at ENSTAR. Overall colder weather 
resulted  in  increased  natural  gas  deliveries  to  end-use  customers.  The  2018  increase  in  customers  and  transportation 
represents the addition of WGL natural gas deliveries. 

Service sites increased by approximately 1.1 million sites in 2018 compared to 2017 due to the addition of WGL customers and 
growth in customer base, partially offset by decreases due to the sale of the Canadian utilities to ACI.   

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 37 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Three Months Ended December 31 

The Utilities segment reported normalized EBITDA of $232 million in the fourth quarter of 2018, compared to $90 million in the 
same quarter in 2017. The increase was mainly due to the impact of the WGL Acquisition of $159 million, the favorable impact of 
the stronger U.S. dollar, higher rates, growth in customer base, higher customer usage, and colder weather in Michigan. The 
increase was partially offset by the impact of the ACI IPO in the fourth quarter of 2018, the 2018 impact related to the federal tax 

reduction at the U.S. utilities, and warmer weather in Alaska.       

Year Ended December 31 

The Utilities segment reported normalized EBITDA of $426 million for the year ended December 31, 2018, compared to $298 
million in 2017. The increase was mainly due to the impact of the WGL Acquisition for the period since transaction close of $153 
million, colder weather in Michigan, higher rates, and growth in customer base. The increase was partially offset by the impact of 
the ACI IPO, the 2018 revenue impact related to the federal tax reduction at the U.S. utilities, one-time impacts in 2017 related to 
insurance  proceeds  received  by  SEMCO’s  non-regulated  operations  of  approximately  $2  million  and  an  early  termination 
payment of approximately $2 million from one of  SEMCO’s non-regulated customers moving from a fixed fee to a volumetric 
based contract, the impact of the stronger Canadian dollar, and warmer weather in Alaska.   

MIDSTREAM 

OPERATING STATISTICS 

Extraction inlet gas processed (Mmcf/d)(1) 
FG&P inlet gas processed (Mmcf/d)(1) 
Total inlet gas processed (Mmcf/d)(1)  
Extraction ethane volumes (Bbls/d)(1)   
Extraction NGL volumes (Bbls/d)(1) (2) 
Total extraction volumes (Bbls/d)(1) (3) 
Frac spread - realized ($/Bbl)(1) (4) 
Frac spread - average spot price ($/Bbl)(1) (5) 
Natural gas optimization inventory (Bcf) 
WGL retail energy marketing - gas sales volumes (Mmcf)   
(1)  Average for the period.     
(2)  NGL volumes refer to propane, butane and condensate. 
(3) 

Includes Harmattan NGL processed on behalf of customers.   

Three Months Ended 
December 31 
2017 

2018 

Year Ended   
December 31 
2017 

2018 

  934  
  479  

  1,413  
  25,448  

  39,074  
  64,522  

  15.84  
  21.00  
  35.9  
  20,750  

  983  
  441  

  1,424  
  26,125  

  42,181  
  68,306  

  18.02  
  30.66  
  2.7  
  — 

  912  
  466  

  1,378  
  24,346  

  38,128  
  62,474  

  16.49  
  22.79  
  35.9  
  28,906  

  970  
  392  

  1,362  
  27,493  

  37,850  
  65,343  

  13.40  
  20.50  
  2.7  
  — 

(4)  Realized frac spread or NGL margin, expressed in dollars per barrel of NGL, is derived from sales recorded by the segment during the period for frac exposed 

volumes plus the settlement value of frac hedges settled in the period less extraction premiums, divided by the total frac exposed volumes produced during the 
period. 

(5)  Average spot frac spread or NGL margin, expressed in dollars per barrel of NGL, is indicative of the average sales price that AltaGas receives for propane, 

butane and condensate less extraction premiums, before accounting for hedges, divided by the respective frac exposed volumes for the period. 

Inlet gas volumes processed at the extraction facilities for the three months ended December 31, 2018 decreased by 49 Mmcf/d, 
compared to the same period in 2017. The decrease was primarily due to reduced ownership at Younger effective April 2018, 
partially offset by higher inlet volumes at the Joffre Ethane Extraction Plant (JEEP) and Harmattan due to higher available gas 
flows.  Inlet  gas  volumes  processed  at  the  field  gathering  and  processing  (FG&P)  facilities  for  the  three  months  ended 
December 31,  2018  increased  by  38  Mmcf/d  primarily  due  to  volumes  received  at  the  Townsend  facilities  and  the  recently 
acquired Aitken Creek North facility, partially offset by the disposition of certain non-core facilities in the first quarter of 2018. 

Inlet  gas  volumes  processed  at  the  extraction  facilities  for  the  year  ended  December 31,  2018  decreased  by  58  Mmcf/d, 

compared to the same period in 2017.  The decrease was mainly due to reduced ownership at Younger effective April 2018, 
partially offset by higher inlet volumes at JEEP and Edmonton Ethane Extraction Plant (EEEP) due to higher available gas flows. 
Inlet gas volumes processed at the FG&P facilities for the year ended December 31, 2018 increased by 74 Mmcf/d primarily due 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 38 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
to volumes received at the Townsend facilities and higher volumes at Gordondale, partially offset by the disposition of certain 
non-core assets in the first quarter of 2018.   

Average ethane volumes for the three months ended December 31, 2018 decreased by 677 Bbls/d, while average NGL volumes 
decreased by 3,107 Bbls/d compared to the same period in 2017. Lower ethane volumes were a result of rejecting production at 

Younger due to uneconomic pricing, partially offset by higher ethane production at Pembina Empress Extraction Plant (PEEP), 
EEEP  and  Harmattan.  Lower  NGL  volumes  were  a  result  of  a  lower  ownership  interest  at  Younger  and  lower  volumes  at 
Gordondale, partially offset by higher NGL production at the North Pine facility due to additional volumes available from the 
Townsend facilities. 

Average ethane volumes for the year ended December 31, 2018 decreased by 3,147 Bbls/d compared to the same period in 
2017. Lower ethane volumes were primarily due to rejecting production due to uneconomic pricing at Younger in the second, 
third and fourth quarters of 2018, and lower ethane volumes at Harmattan due to a planned turnaround in the second quarter, 

partially offset by higher production at EEEP, JEEP and PEEP. Average NGL volumes for the year ended December 31, 2018 
increased by 278 Bbls/d compared to the same period in 2017. Higher NGL volumes were primarily due to increased volumes 
produced  at  the  Townsend,  North  Pine  and  Gordondale  facilities  partially  offset  by  reduced  ownership  at  Younger  and  the 
planned turnaround at Harmattan. 

With the addition of WGL, for the period from transaction close to December 31, 2018, U.S. retail sales volumes  were 28,906 
Mmcf.   

Three Months Ended December 31 

The Midstream segment reported normalized EBITDA of $93 million in the fourth quarter of 2018, compared to $61 million for the 
same quarter of 2017. The increase was mainly due to contributions from WGL Midstream assets of $31 million, the acquisition 
of 50 percent ownership in Black Swan’s Aitken Creek  North gas processing facility in the fourth quarter of 2018, and higher 
revenues at Harmattan due to increased NGL activities, partly offset by lower frac exposed volumes at Younger due to reduced 

ownership and lower frac spreads, and lower NGL marketing margins.   

During the fourth quarter of 2018, AltaGas recorded equity earnings of $6 million from Petrogas, comparable to the same quarter 
of 2017.     

During the fourth quarter of 2018, AltaGas hedged approximately 7,500 Bbls/d of NGL volumes at an average price of $33/Bbl 
excluding  basis  differentials. During  the  fourth  quarter  of  2017,  AltaGas  hedged  6,500Bbls/d  of  NGL  at  an  average  price  of 
$24/Bbl,  excluding  basis  differentials.  The  average  indicative  spot  NGL  frac  spread  for  the  fourth  quarter  of  2018  was 
approximately $21/Bbl, compared to $31/Bbl in the same quarter of 2017 inclusive of basis differentials. The realized frac spread 

of approximately $16/Bbl in the fourth quarter of 2018 (2017 - $18/Bbl) was comparable to the same period in 2017. 

During the fourth quarter of 2018, the Midstream segment recognized an additional pre-tax provision of $2 million on certain 
non-core midstream assets classified as held for sale. In the fourth quarter of 2017, the Midstream segment recognized a pre-tax 
provision on assets of $7 million related to a non-core gas processing facility in Alberta which was classified as held for sale at 
December 31, 2017.   

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 39 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Year Ended December 31 

The Midstream segment reported normalized EBITDA of $277 million for the year ended December 31, 2018, compared to $221 
million in 2017. The increase was mainly due to contributions from WGL for the period after transaction close on July 6, 2018 of 
$38 million, higher realized frac spread and frac exposed volumes primarily at EEEP, contributions from the North Pine and 
Townsend 2A facilities which commenced commercial operations in the fourth quarter of 2017, impacts from the acquisition of 50 

percent ownership in the Aitken Creek North facility in the fourth quarter of 2018, higher revenues at Harmattan due to increased 
NGL activities and higher ethane revenues at EEEP, partially offset by lower natural gas storage and marketing margins, the 
impact  of  the  sale  of  the  EDS  and  JFP  transmission  assets  in  the  first  quarter  of  2017,  and  the  planned  turnaround  at  the 
Harmattan facility.   

For the year ended December 31, 2018, AltaGas recorded equity earnings of $19 million from Petrogas as compared to $25 
million in 2017. The decrease in Petrogas earnings was due to a planned turnaround at the Ferndale Terminal in the first quarter 
of 2018 and unrealized mark to market losses on hedges. In addition, AltaGas had lower Tidewater dividends from Tidewater 

due to the sale of the shares in the third quarter of 2018.   

During  the  year-ended  December  31,  2018,  AltaGas  recognized  pre-tax  provisions  of  $117  million  on  certain  non-core 
midstream assets classified as held for sale, and a pre-tax impairment of $37 million related to shut-in assets in the South, Cold 
Lake, and Northwest operating areas. During the year ended December 31, 2017, AltaGas recognized a pre-tax provision of $7 
million related to a non-core gas processing facility that was classified as held for sale at December 31, 2017.   

During  the  year  ended  December  31,  2018,  AltaGas  recognized  a  pre-tax  gain  of  $1  million  on  the  sale  of  a  non-core  gas 
processing facility, while in the same period of 2017, AltaGas recognized a pre-tax loss of $3 million on the sale of the EDS and 

JFP transmission assets.   

During the year ended December 31, 2018, AltaGas sold 43.7 million shares of Tidewater Midstream and Infrastructure Inc. For 
the year ended December 31, 2018, AltaGas recorded an unrealized loss of $1 million and a realized loss of $2 million relating to 
the sale of these shares. 

For the year ended December 31, 2018, AltaGas hedged approximately 7,500 Bbls/d of NGL volumes at an average price of 
$33/Bbl,  excluding  basis  differentials.  For  the  year  ended  December  31,  2017  AltaGas  hedged  5,800  Bbls/d  of  NGL  at  an 
average  price  of  $23/Bbl,  excluding  basis  differentials.  The  average  indicative  spot  NGL  frac  spread  for  the  year  ended 

December 31, 2018 was approximately $23/Bbl compared to $21/Bbl in the same period of 2017. The realized frac spread of 
$16/Bbl for the year ended December 31, 2018 (2017  - $13/Bbl) was higher than the same period in 2017 due to improved 
commodity prices. 

On  April  3,  2018,  AltaGas  entered  into  a  long-term  natural gas  processing  arrangement  (the  Processing  Arrangement)  with 
Birchcliff Energy Ltd. at AltaGas’ deep-cut sour gas processing facility located in Gordondale, Alberta (the Gordondale facility). 
Under the Processing Arrangement, Birchcliff is provided with up to 120 MMcf/d of natural gas processing on a firm-service 
basis, and Birchcliff’s take-or-pay obligation is 100 MMcf/d. The Processing Arrangement provides stable long-term cash flow by 

filling the existing operational capacity of 120 Mmcf/d at the Gordondale facility and significantly enhances the potential to flow 
third-party volumes through the facility and to grow those volumes to bring the operating capacity up to 150 Mmcf/d. Growing 
propane volumes from Gordondale will be dedicated to RIPET as part of the commercial arrangements. The new Processing 
Arrangement was effective as of January 1, 2018 and replaces the parties’ existing Gordondale processing arrangement. 

On August 27, 2018, AltaGas announced that it entered into definitive agreements with Kelt to provide an energy infrastructure 
solution for the liquids-rich Inga Montney development located in British Columbia. These agreements underpin the expansion of 
AltaGas’ Townsend complex including the addition of a 198 MMcf per day C3+ deep cut gas processing facility and provides Kelt 
with firm processing of 75 MMcf per day of raw gas under an initial 10 year take-or-pay agreement. Under the terms of the 

agreement, Kelt has the option during the first three years of the initial take-or-pay term to commit to additional firm processing up 
to a total of 198 MMcf per day for a term of its choice, with an additional minimum take-or-pay commitment of ten years.   

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 40 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
On  September  26,  2018,  AltaGas  announced  that  it has  entered  into  a definitive  agreement  with  Black  Swan  to  acquire  50 
percent ownership in certain existing and future natural gas processing plants of Black Swan in British Columbia. As part of the 
arrangement, AltaGas and Black Swan have also entered into long term processing, transportation and marketing agreements 
that  include  new  integrated  AltaGas  liquids  handling  infrastructure,  thereby  strengthening  AltaGas’  Northeast  B.C.  value 
proposition and connecting producers with additional options for energy exports. The total capital investment by AltaGas will be 

approximately $230 million and the transaction closed on October 2, 2018.  

POWER 

OPERATING STATISTICS 

Renewable power sold (GWh) 

Three Months Ended 
December 31 
2017 
  301  

2018 
  233  

Year Ended 
December 31 
2017 
  1,629  

2018 
  1,551  

Conventional power sold (GWh) 
Renewable capacity factor (%) 
Contracted conventional equivalent availability factor (%) (1) 
  98.1  
WGL retail energy marketing - electricity sales volumes (GWh) 
  — 
(1)  Calculated as the availability factor contracted under long-term tolling arrangements adjusted for occasions where partial or excess capacity payments have 

  97.2  
  5,906  

  97.4  
  2,911  

  2,844  
  39.6  

  1,059  
  27.5  

  96.3  
  — 

  3,728  
  29.7  

  985  
  14.6  

been added or deducted. 

During the fourth quarter of 2018, the volume of renewable power sold decreased by 68 GWh and the volume of conventional 

power sold decreased by 74 GWh, compared to the same quarter in 2017. The decrease in renewable volumes was due to 
continued dry and cool weather at the Northwest Hydro facilities, the October 2018 sale of the Bear Mountain wind facility to ACI, 
and decreased generation at the Craven facility due to an extended planned outage, partially offset by the addition of WGL 
power generation. The decrease in conventional volumes sold was due to the November 2018 sale of the San Joaquin facilities, 
partially offset by increased dispatch at Blythe under its power purchase agreement due to greater operational and fuel flexibility. 

For  the  year  ended  December 31,  2018,  the  volume  of  renewable  power  sold  decreased  by  78  GWh  and  the  volume  of 
conventional  power  sold  increased  by  884  GWh  compared  to  2017.  The  decrease  in  renewable  volumes  was  due  to  lower 

generation at the Northwest Hydro facilities, lower wind generation at the Bear Mountain wind facility and the October 2018 sale 
to ACI, and lower generation at Craven, partially offset by the addition of WGL power generation for the period since transaction 
close. The increase in conventional volumes was due to higher dispatch at Blythe due to greater operational and fuel flexibility, 
partially offset by the November 2018 sale of the San Joaquin facilities. 

The contracted conventional equivalent availability factor was higher for the three months ended December 31, 2018 as a result 
of Blythe requiring maintenance in the fourth quarter of 2017 due to increased dispatch. The contracted conventional equivalent 
availability factor was lower for the year ended December 31, 2018 due to a longer planned outage and increased unplanned 
outages at Blythe. 

The  renewable  capacity  factor  during the  fourth quarter  of 2018  was  lower  due  to  lower  generation  at  the  Northwest Hydro 
facilities and lower Bear Mountain wind generation due to the sale of Bear Mountain to ACI in October 2018.  The renewable 
capacity factor for the year ended December 31, 2018 was lower than 2017 due to the same factors impacting the fourth quarter 
of 2018.   

With the addition of WGL, for the period from transaction close to December 31, 2018, U.S. retail sales volumes  were 5,906 
GWh.   

Three Months Ended December 31 

The Power segment reported normalized EBITDA of  $76 million in the fourth quarter of 2018, compared to $72 million in the 
same quarter of 2017. Normalized EBITDA increased as a result of earnings from WGL’s power assets of $33 million, partially 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 41 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
offset by lower river flows at the Northwest Hydro facilities, the impact of the sale of the San Joaquin facilities in November 2018, 
the impact of the ACI IPO, expiry of the Ripon PPA on May 31, 2018, and lower contributions from Craven due to an extended 
planned outage and new contract terms. 

In the fourth quarter of 2018, AltaGas sold the Bear Mountain wind facility as well as an approximate 10 percent interest in the 

Northwest Hydro facilities to AltaGas Canada Inc. Subsequent to the IPO, AltaGas has retained an equity interest in ACI of 
approximately 37 percent. In addition, on November 13, 2018, the Power segment closed the sale of the San Joaquin facilities to 
Middle River Power III for a gross purchase price of approximately US$299 million resulting in a pre-tax loss of $14 million, and 
on December 11, 2018, the Busch Ranch wind asset in the United States was sold for a purchase price of approximately US$16 
million resulting in a pre-tax gain of $3 million.   

During the fourth quarter of 2018, the Power segment recorded pre-tax provisions on assets of $6 million  related to a WGL 
Energy Systems financing receivable that was classified as held for sale at December 31, 2018, and $23 million related to a 

development project in the U.S. During the fourth quarter of 2017, the Power segment recorded pre-tax provisions on assets of 
$131 million related to the Hanford and Henrietta gas-fired peaking facilities and a non-core development stage peaking project 
in California. In addition, during the fourth quarter of 2018, a provision on equity investments of $15 million was recorded related 
to investments in biomass assets in the U.S. 

Year Ended December 31 

The Power segment reported normalized EBITDA of $320 million for the year ended December 31, 2018, compared to $303 
million in 2017. Normalized EBITDA increased as compared to  the same period in 2017 as a result of earnings from WGL’s 
power  assets  for  the  period  since  transaction  close  of  $64 million,  and  higher  energy  sales  at  the  Pomona  Energy  Storage 

facility, partially offset by lower 2018 river flows and higher operating costs at the Northwest Hydro facilities, the impact of the 
sale of the San Joaquin facilities in November 2018, the expiry of the Ripon PPA on May 31, 2018, the impact of the ACI IPO, and 
lower contributions from Craven due to unplanned outages and new contract terms. 

In June 2018, the Power segment closed the sale of a 35 percent indirect equity interest in the Northwest Hydro facilities for cash 
proceeds of approximately $922 million. The sale of the minority interest in the Northwest Hydro facilities is to a joint venture 
company that is indirectly owned by Axium Infrastructure Inc., as manager of Axium Infrastructure Canada II Limited Partnership, 
and Manulife Financial Corporation. On December 13, 2018, AltaGas announced that it reached an agreement for the sale of its 
remaining interest of approximately 55 percent in these facilities for total proceeds of approximately $1.37 billion. The assets 

were classified as held for sale at December 31, 2018 and the sale closed in January 2019. 

During the year ended December 31, 2018, the Power segment recorded pre-tax provisions on assets of $381 million including 
approximately  $340  million  for  the  Tracy,  Hanford  and  Henrietta  gas-fired  power  assets  in  California,  $10  million  for  certain 
gas-fired peaking plants in Alberta to be sold to Birch Hill, $6 million related to a WGL Energy Systems financing receivable that 
was classified as held for sale at December 31, 2018, and $23 million related to a development project in the U.S. In addition, a 
pre-tax provision of $2 million was recorded relating to the Pomona Repowering project. During the year ended December 31, 
2018, the  Power  segment also  recorded  a  provision  on  equity  investments of  $15 million  related  to  investments  in  biomass 

assets in the  U.S. During the year ended December 31, 2017, the Power segment recorded pre-tax provisions on assets of 
approximately $133 million related to the Hanford and Henrietta gas-fired peaking facilities and certain non-core development 
stage gas-fired peaking assets in California and Alberta. 

For  the  year  ended  December  31,  2018,  the  Power  segment  was  also  impacted  by  the  previously  mentioned  asset  sales 
recorded  in  the  fourth quarter  of  2018.  During  the  year ended  December  31,  2017,  the  Power  segment  disposed  of  certain 
non-core development stage wind assets for a pre-tax gain of $1 million.     

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 42 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CORPORATE 

Three Months Ended December 31 

In the Corporate segment, normalized EBITDA for the fourth quarter of 2018 was a loss of $7 million, compared to a loss of $10 
million in the same period of 2017. The decreased loss was mainly due to higher interest income and lower employee benefit 

expenses.   

Year Ended December 31 

In the Corporate segment, normalized EBITDA for the year ended December 31, 2018 was a loss of $14 million, compared to a 
loss of $25 million for the year ended December 31, 2017. The  decreased loss was mainly due to interest income earned on 
funds  that  were  held in  escrow  for  the WGL  Acquisition and  lower  employee  benefit  expenses,  partly  offset  by increases to 
professional and consulting fees and information technology related costs. 

INVESTED CAPITAL 

($ millions) 
Invested capital: 

Property, plant and equipment 
Intangible assets 
Long-term investments   
Contributions from non-controlling interest 

Invested capital 
Disposals: 

Utilities  Midstream 

Power 

Three Months Ended 
December 31, 2018 
Total 

Corporate 

$ 

  177   $ 
  18  
  — 
  — 
  195  

  217   $ 
  1  
  150  
  (14) 
  354  

  14   $ 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  14  

  2   $ 
  4  
  — 
  — 
  6  

  410  
  23  
  150  
  (14) 
  569  

Property, plant and equipment 

Net invested capital 

  — 
  195   $ 

  — 
  354   $ 

  (394) 
  (380)  $ 

$ 

  — 
  6   $ 

  (394) 
  175  

($ millions) 
Invested capital: 

Property, plant and equipment 
Intangible assets 
Contributions from non-controlling interest 

Invested capital 
Disposals: 

Utilities  Midstream 

Power 

Three Months Ended 
December 31, 2017 
Total 

Corporate 

$ 

  46   $ 

  65   $ 

  1  
  — 
  47  

  2  
  (5) 
  62  

  3   $ 
  — 
  — 
  3  

  — 
  3   $ 

  —  $ 
  1  
  — 
  1  

  — 
  1   $ 

  114  
  4  
  (5) 
  113  

  — 
  113  

Property, plant and equipment 

Net invested capital 

  — 
  47   $ 

  — 
  62   $ 

$ 

During the fourth quarter of 2018, AltaGas’ invested capital was $569 million, compared to $113 million in the same quarter of 

2017. The increase in expenditures was primarily  due to capital spending at Washington Gas of approximately $150 million, 
expenditures related to the construction of RIPET, and contributions to WGL’s investment in the Mountain Valley Pipeline. 

The invested capital in the fourth quarter of 2018 included maintenance capital of $2 million (2017 - $2 million) in the Midstream 
segment and $2 million (2017 - $2 million) in the Power segment.   

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 43 

 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
($ millions) 
Invested capital: 

Property, plant and equipment 
Intangible assets 
Long-term investments   
Business acquisition 
Contributions from non-controlling interest 

Invested capital 
Disposals: 

Year Ended 
December 31, 2018 

Utilities  Midstream 

Power 

Corporate 

Total 

$ 

  507   $ 
  22  
  — 
  4,682  
  — 
  5,211  

  391   $ 
  5  
  228  
  1,525  
  (49) 
  2,100  

  74   $ 
  12  
  — 
  892  
  — 
  978  

  4   $ 
  7  
  — 
  (1,168) 
  — 
  (1,157) 

  976  
  46  
  228  
  5,931  
  (49) 
  7,132  

Property, plant and equipment 

Net invested capital 

  — 
  5,211   $ 

  (8) 
  2,092   $ 

  (395) 
  583   $ 

  — 
  (1,157)  $ 

  (403) 
  6,729  

$ 

($ millions) 
Invested capital: 

Property, plant and equipment 
Intangible assets 
Long-term investments   
Contributions from non-controlling interest 

Invested capital 
Disposals: 

Utilities  Midstream 

Power 

Year Ended 
December 31, 2017 
Total 

Corporate 

$ 

  125   $ 
  2  
  — 
  — 
  127  

  312   $ 
  3  
  17  
  (17) 
  315  

  19   $ 
  13  
  — 
  — 
  32  

  (2) 
  30   $ 

  2   $ 
  2  
  — 
  — 
  4  

  — 
  4   $ 

  458  
  20  
  17  
  (17) 
  478  

  (70) 
  408  

Property, plant and equipment 

Net invested capital 

  (1) 
  126   $ 

  (67) 
  248   $ 

$ 

For the year ended December 31, 2018, AltaGas’ invested capital was approximately $7.1 billion, compared to $478 million in 
2017. The increase in invested capital in 2018 was primarily due to cash paid for the WGL Acquisition of $5.9 billion, higher 
additions  to  property,  plant  and  equipment,  higher  contributions  to  AIJVLP,  and  contributions  to  WGL’s  investments  in  the 
Central  Penn  Pipeline  and  Mountain  Valley  Pipeline,  partially  offset  by  higher  contributions  from  non-controlling  interest 
(representing Vopak’s share of construction costs related to RIPET).   

The increase in additions to property, plant and equipment in 2018 was mainly due to capital expenditures related to system 
betterment  and  accelerated  pipeline  replacement  programs  at  Washington  Gas,  construction  costs  at  RIPET,  capital 
expenditures related to WGL’s distributed generation projects, and the purchase of an office building at SEMCO. The disposals 
of property, plant and equipment in 2018 primarily related to the San Joaquin facilities in California, the Busch Ranch wind farm 
in  Colorado,  a  development  stage  wind  asset  in  the  Power  segment,  and  certain  other  non-core  facilities  in  the  Midstream 
segment. In 2017, the disposals of property, plant and equipment related to the sale of the EDS and JFP transmission assets. 

The invested capital for the year ended December 31, 2018 included maintenance capital of $17 million (2017 - $10 million) in 

the Midstream segment and $13 million (2017 - $9 million) in the Power segment. The maintenance capital for the Midstream 
segment was mainly related to the costs incurred for the Harmattan facility turnaround, while the maintenance capital for the 
Power segment mainly related to maintenance at the Northwest Hydro facilities. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 44 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
RISK MANAGEMENT 

AltaGas  is  exposed  to  various  market  risks  in  the  normal  course  of  operations  that  could  impact  earnings  and  cash  flows. 
AltaGas  enters  into  physical  and  financial  derivative  contracts  to  manage  exposure  to  fluctuations  in  commodity  prices  and 
foreign exchange rates, as well as to optimize certain owned and managed natural gas assets. The Board of Directors of AltaGas 

the  Corporation  establishing  AltaGas’  risk  management  control 
has  established  a  risk  management  policy 
framework. Derivative instruments are governed under, and subject to, this policy. As at December 31, 2018 and December 31, 
2017, the fair values of the Corporation’s derivatives were as follows: 

for 

($ millions) 
Natural gas 
NGL frac spread 
Power 
Foreign exchange 
Net derivative liability 

Commodity Price Contracts 

$ 

December 31, 
2018 
  (137)  $ 
  16  
  (9) 
  (1) 
  (131)  $ 

December 31, 
2017 
  6  
  (24) 
  (1) 
  2  
  (17) 

$ 

The Corporation executes gas, power, and other physical and financial commodity contracts to serve its customers as well as 
manage and optimize its asset portfolio. A portion of these physical contracts are not recorded at fair value because they are 
either i) designated as “normal purchases and normal sales”, ii) do not qualify as derivative instruments due to the significance of 
their notional amount relative to the applicable liquid markets, or iii) are weather derivatives, which are not exchanged or traded 
and the underlying variables relate to a climactic, geological or other physical variable. The fair value of power, natural gas, and 
NGL contracts that qualify as derivatives was calculated using estimated forward prices based on published sources for the 

relevant period. AltaGas has not elected hedge accounting for any of its derivative contracts currently in place. For AltaGas’ 
Midstream  and  Power  segments,  changes  in  the  fair  value  of  these  derivative  contracts  are  recorded  in  the  Consolidated 
Statements of Income in the period in which the change occurs. For the Utility segment, changes in the fair value of derivative 
instruments  recoverable  or  refundable  to  customers  are  recorded  to  regulatory  assets  or  regulatory  liabilities  on  the 
Consolidated  Balance  Sheets,  while  changes  in  the  fair  value  of  derivative  instruments  not  affected  by  rate  regulation  are 
recorded in the Consolidated Statements of Income in the period in which the change occurs. 

The Midstream segment also executes fixed-for-floating NGL frac spread swaps to manage exposure to frac spreads as the 
financial results of several extraction plants are affected by fluctuations in NGL frac spreads. The average indicative spot NGL 

frac spread for the year ended December 31, 2018 was approximately $23/Bbl (2017 - $21/bbl), inclusive of basis differentials. 
The average NGL frac spread realized by AltaGas (based on average spot price and realized hedge price inclusive of basis 
differentials) for the year ended December 31, 2018 was approximately $16/Bbl (2017 - $13/Bbl). For 2019, AltaGas currently 
has  frac  hedges  in place  to  hedge  approximately  6,200  Bbls/d  at an  average  price  of  $40/Bbl,  excluding basis  differentials. 
Additionally, AltaGas uses physical and financial derivatives for the purchase and sale of natural gas in order to optimize owned 
storage and transportation capacity as well as managed transportation and storage assets on behalf of third parties. To serve 
retail gas customers, AltaGas enters into retail sales contracts that contain optionality as well as physical and financial contracts 
which qualify as derivative instruments. 

The Utility segment enters into hedging contracts and other contracts that may qualify as derivative instruments related to the 
purchase  of  natural  gas  to  manage  price  risk  for  its  ratepayers.  Additionally,  Washington  Gas  executes  commodity-related 
physical and financial contracts in the form of forward, futures, and option contracts as part of an asset optimization program. 
Under this program, Washington Gas realizes value from its long-term natural gas transportation and storage capacity resources 
when they are not being fully used to serve utility customers.   

The Power segment has various fixed-for-floating power purchase and sale contracts in the Alberta market, which are expected 
to  be  settled  over  the  next  five  years.  Additionally,  to  serve  retail  electric  customers,  AltaGas  enters  into  both  physical  and 

financial contracts for the purchase and sale of electricity.   

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 45 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Foreign Exchange 

AltaGas has foreign operations whereby the functional currency is the U.S. dollar. As a result, the Corporation’s earnings, cash 
flows, and other comprehensive income are exposed to fluctuations resulting from changes in foreign exchange rates. This risk 
is partially mitigated to the extent that AltaGas has U.S. dollar-denominated debt and/or preferred shares outstanding. AltaGas 

may also enter into foreign exchange forward derivatives to manage the risk of fluctuating cash flows due to variations in foreign 
exchange rates.   

As  at  December 31,  2018,  Management  designated  $1.5  billion  of  outstanding  U.S.  denominated  long-term  debt  to  hedge 
against the currency translation effect of its foreign investments (December 31, 2017 - $nil). This designation has the effect of 
mitigating volatility on net income by offsetting foreign exchange gains and losses on U.S. dollar denominated long-term debt 
and foreign net investment. For the year ended December 31, 2018, AltaGas incurred an after-tax unrealized loss of $80 million 
arising from the translation of debt in other comprehensive income (2017 – after-tax unrealized gain of $7 million). 

To mitigate the foreign exchange risks associated with the cash purchase price of WGL, AltaGas entered into foreign currency 
option contracts with an aggregate notional value of approximately US$1.2 billion which expired in May 2018. These foreign 
currency  option  contracts  did  not  qualify  for  hedge  accounting.  Therefore,  all  changes  in  fair  value  were  recognized  in  net 
income.  For  the  year  ended  December  31,  2018,  an  unrealized  gain  of  $35  million  and  a  realized  loss  of  $36  million  were 
recognized in revenue in relation to these contracts (2017  - unrealized losses of $34 million). In the second quarter  of 2018, 
AltaGas entered into foreign exchange forward contracts with an aggregate notional value of $3.2 billion intended to minimize the 
foreign exchange risk of the WGL Acquisition, which settled in the third quarter of 2018. These foreign exchange derivatives did 
not  qualify  for  hedge  accounting.  Therefore,  all  changes  in  fair  value  were  recognized  in  net  income.  For  the  year  ended 

December 31, 2018, a realized gain of $1 million was recognized in income in relation to these forward contracts (2017 - $nil). 

Weather 

WGL  Energy  Services  utilizes  heating  degree  day  (HDD)  instruments  from  time  to  time  to  manage  weather  and  price  risks 
related  to  its  natural  gas  and  electricity  sales  during  the  winter  heating  season.  WGL  Energy  Services  also  utilizes  cooling 
degree day (CDD) instruments and other instruments to manage weather and price risks related to its electricity sales during the 
summer cooling season. These instruments cover a portion of estimated revenue or energy-related cost exposure to variations 
in HDDs or CDDs. For the period from close of the WGL Acquisition to December 31, 2018,  pre-tax losses of $1 million were 
recorded related to these instruments (2017 - $nil). 

The Effects of Derivative Instruments on the Consolidated Statements of Income   

The  following  table  presents  the  unrealized  gains  (losses)  on  derivative  instruments  as  recorded  in  the  Corporation’s 
Consolidated Statements of Income: 

($ millions) 
Natural gas 
Storage optimization 
NGL frac spread 
Power 
Foreign exchange 

$ 

$ 

2018 
  13   $ 
  — 
  45  
  12  
  (1) 
  69   $ 

  6   $ 
  — 
  (11) 
  (9) 
  (2) 
  (16)  $ 

Three Months Ended   
December 31  
2017 

Year Ended   
December 31 
2017 
  2  
  3  
  (12) 
  (21) 
  (35) 
  (63) 

2018 
  (2)  $ 
  — 
  40  
  9  
  34  
  81   $ 

Please  refer  to  Note  22  of  the  2018  Annual  Consolidated  Financial  Statements  for  further  details  regarding  AltaGas’  risk 
management activities.   

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 46 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Corporation Risks   

AltaGas manages its exposure to risks using the strategies outlined in the following table: 

Risks 
Operational 

Strategies and Organizational Capability to Mitigate Risks 

  Accelerated replacement of aging pipeline and infrastructure within Washington Gas’ system 
  Acquire large working interests to control and optimize operations and maximize efficiencies 
  Contractual provisions often provide for recovery of operating costs 
  Centralized procurement strategy to reduce costs 
  Maintain control over operational decisions, operating costs and capital expenditures by operating   

certain jointly-owned facilities 

  Maintain standard operating practices, assess and document employee competency, and maintain   

formal inspection, maintenance, safety and environmental programs 

  Purchase property and business interruption insurance 
 
  Hedging strategy used to balance price and operating risk 

Fixed price operating and maintenance contracts with equipment manufacturers 

Construction 

  Major projects group manages and monitors significant construction projects 
  Strong in-house project control and management framework 
  Appropriate internal management structure and processes 
  Engage specialists in designing and building major projects 
  Contractual arrangements to mitigate cost and schedule risks 

Liquidity 

 

Forecast cash flow on a continuous basis to maintain adequate cash balances to fund financial   
obligations as they come due and to support business operations 

  Maintain financial flexibility and liquidity needs through a variety of sources including internally- 

generated cash flows, asset sales, DRIP, access to credit facilities, and long-term debt and equity 
issuances 

  Execute financing plans and strategies to maintain and improve credit ratings to minimize financing   

costs and support ready access to capital markets 

Foreign 
exchange 

 

Issue long term debt and preferred shares in U.S. dollars which hedge the Corporation’s net investment   
in U.S. subsidiaries 

  Employ hedging practices when appropriate, such as entering foreign exchange forward contracts   

Interest rates 

  Optimize financing plans to maintain and improve credit ratings to minimize interest costs 
  Monitor and proactively manage the Corporation’s debt maturity profile 
  Employ hedging practices such as entering into interest rate swaps 
  Maintain financial flexibility and access to multiple credit facilities and continually monitor covenant 

compliance 

  Monitor and manage the mix of fixed versus floating rate debt exposures 

Credit ratings      Maintain open dialogue with credit rating agencies and request feedback to understand any potential 

Long-term 
natural gas 
volume declines 

 

 

 

implications to the Corporation’s credit rating 
Long-term contracts such as take-or-pay, area of mutual interest, geographic franchise with   
economic out 
Increase market share by expanding existing facilities or acquiring or constructing new facilities in 
productive resource play regions 
Increase geographic and customer diversity to reduce exposure to any one individual customer or area   
of the WCSB 

  Strategically locate facilities to provide secure access to gas supply 
  Capitalize on integrated aspects of AltaGas' business to increase volumes through its processing   

facilities 

Volume of power 
generated 

  PPAs for the Blythe and Brush facilities include specified target availability levels and pay fixed capacity 
payments upon achieving target availability, and as a result, volumes of power sold have a minimal 
impact on the Corporation 

  Diversification of fuel sources and geography 
  Hedging strategy to balance price and operating risk 
  Undertake extensive studies to support investment decisions 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 47 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risks 

Strategies and Organizational Capability to Mitigate Risks 

Commodity price    Contracting terms, processing, storage and transportation fees independent of commodity prices   
through fee-for-service, take-or-pay, fixed-fee or cost-of-service provisions 

  Hedging strategy with hedge targets approved by the Board of Directors 
  Matching natural gas and electricity purchase obligations with sales commitments in terms of volume   

and pricing 

  Regulatory recovery mechanisms for gas purchases to serve utility customers 
  Monitor hedge transactions through Risk Management Committee 
  AltaGas' Commodity Risk Policy prohibits transactions for speculative purposes 
  Employ hedging practices to reduce exposure to commodity prices and volatility and lock in margins   

when the opportunity arises to increase profitability and reduce earnings volatility 

  Employ strong systems and processes for monitoring and reporting compliance with the Commodity   

Risk Policy 

  Use a system designed to manage and provide controls for marketing and risk management processes 

 

for the NGL business 
In-depth knowledge and experience of transportation systems, natural gas, NGL and power markets   
where AltaGas operates 

  Hedge power costs 
  Direct marketing to end-use commercial and industrial customers 
  Execute long-term inflation adjusted electricity purchase arrangements with power buyers 
  Strong credit policies and procedures 
  Continuous review of counterparty creditworthiness 
  Establish credit thresholds using appropriate credit metrics 
  Closely monitor exposures and impact of price shocks on liquidity 
  Build a diverse customer and supplier base 
  Active accounts receivable monitoring and collections processes in place 
  Credit terms, netting arrangements and margining provisions included in contractual agreements 

Counterparty 

Weather 

  Anticipated volumes for SEMCO Gas and ENSTAR are determined based on the 15-year and 10-year 

Regulatory and 
Stakeholder 

Environment 
and safety 

 

rolling average for weather, respectively 
In Maryland and Virginia, Washington Gas has in place regulatory mechanisms and rate designs that 
eliminate deviations in customer usage caused by variations in weather from normal levels 

  Use of weather derivative instruments by WGL Energy Services 
  Regulatory and commercial personnel monitor and manage regulatory issues 
  Utilities seek rate recovery through rate cases with regulatory commissions and agencies 
  Proactive regulatory and government relations group, strong working relationships with regulators, 

Indigenous peoples, and other stakeholders 

  Build risk mitigation into contracts where appropriate 
  Skilled regulatory department retained 
  Use of expert third parties when needed 
  Strong safety and environmental management systems 
  Accelerated replacement of mature pipeline infrastructure within Washington Gas’ system 
  Preventative and remedial measures to address increased leak rates within Washington Gas’   

distribution system 

  Continuous process improvement strategy employed 
 
 

Focus on mitigating the impact of climate change regulations 
Zero tolerance safety policies for staff and contractors and reviews of past safety practices for   
contractors 

  Purchase and maintain general liability and business interruption insurance 
  Pipeline and asset integrity programs are in place 
Labour relations    Maintain access to strong labour markets to attract qualified talent 

Information 
security 

  Positive employee relations to retain existing talent and maintain strong relations with unions 
  Strong identity and access management controls 
 

Improved information management and control of electronic and physical information, in accordance   
with data classification, data handling, privacy regulations and data retention requirements 

  Ongoing cybersecurity communication and phishing tests, including targeted training to higher risk   

teams and individuals 
Implementation of new information security standards and policies 

 
  Procedures to ensure regulatory compliance   
  Enhanced penetration and vulnerability testing 
 

Incident response protocols   

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 48 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
        Risks                                                        Strategies and Organizational Capability to Mitigate Risks 

  Proactive management of lawsuits and other claims 
  Continuous monitoring of defense and settlement costs of lawsuits and claims 
  Experienced in-house legal department 
  Use of expert third parties when needed 
  Maintain diverse capacity portfolio of firm transportation, storage and peaking services across different 

transmission lines for supply flexibility 

  Capacity reserve portfolio maintained for maximum forecasted load under extreme conditions plus a 

reserve margin approved by regulators 

  Maintain a comprehensive insurance program that covers losses from natural disasters and catastrophic 

events such as fires, earthquakes, explosions, floods, tornados, terrorist acts, and other similar 
occurrences. This program provides a risk transfer mechanism that facilitates timely recovery from losses 
and mitigates financial impact 

  Ongoing identification of public policy issues to determine risks to corporation 
  Development of advocacy strategies to address risks 
  Where appropriate, engagement in advocacy at the state/provincial and federal level including joint 

participation with trade associations   

  Supply chain personnel monitor potential impacts of government trade policy and tariffs on costs for 

 

goods used in the normal course of business 
Invest in pipeline projects where the developer/builder/operator of the projects are experienced 
companies with a history of successful project completion 

  Engage specialists in reviewing project assumptions 
  Structure investment agreements to provide mitigation for cost overruns 
  Ensure the structure of the project governance requires timely information flow regarding project status   
 

In-house regulatory affairs and public policy resources to validate the information from the 
developer/builder/operator 

  Appropriate internal management structure and processes 

  Proactive stakeholder relations and communications groups, strong working relationships with   

Indigenous peoples, stakeholders, and regulators 

  Strong commitment to creating social value 
  Comprehensive safety and environmental management systems 
  AltaGas has established a cross-functional WGL integration team focused on effectively integrating   
WGL into AltaGas operations, while eliminating duplicative costs and realizing other efficiencies 

Litigation 

Adequate 
natural gas 
supply and 
storage capacity 
to meet 
customer 
demand 
Natural disasters 
and catastrophic 
events, including 
terrorist acts 

Legislative 

Government 
trade policy 
Non-controlling 
interest in 
pipeline 
investments 

External 
stakeholder 
relations 

Risks related   
to the integration 
of WGL 

LIQUIDITY 

As  a  result  of  certain  commitments  made  to  the  PSC  of  DC,  the  PSC  of  MD,  and  the  SCC  of  VA  in  respect  of  the  WGL 

Acquisition, Washington Gas is subject to certain restrictions when paying dividends to AltaGas. However, AltaGas does not 
expect that this will have an impact on AltaGas’ ability to meet its obligations. 

($ millions) 
Cash from (used in) operations 
Investing activities 
Financing activities 
Increase in cash and cash equivalents 

Cash from Operations 

$ 

$ 

Year Ended   
December 31 
2017 
  541  
  (495) 
  (38) 
  8  

2018 
  (79)  $ 

  (5,834) 
  5,987  

  74   $ 

Cash from operations decreased by $620 million for the year ended December 31, 2018 compared to 2017 primarily due to lower 
net income after taxes and an unfavorable variance in net change in operating assets and liabilities. The unfavorable variance in 
net change in operating assets and liabilities was primarily due to the addition of WGL’s operating assets and liabilities. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 49 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Working Capital 

($ millions except current ratio) 
Current assets 
Current liabilities 
Working deficiency 
Working capital ratio 

December 31, 
2018 
  4,033   $ 
  4,102  

$ 

$ 

  (69)  $ 
  0.98   

December 31, 
2017 
  702  
  815  
  (113) 
  0.86  

The increase in the working capital ratio was primarily due to an increase in assets held for sale, accounts receivable, inventory, 
and prepaid expenses, partially offset by  an increase in  the current portion of long-term debt, increased short-term debt, an 

increase in accounts payable and accrued liabilities, and an increase in liabilities held for sale of $171 million. AltaGas’ working 
capital will fluctuate in the normal course of business. 

Investing Activities 

Cash used in investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2018 was $5.8 billion, compared to cash used in investing 
activities of $495 million in 2017. Investing activities for the year ended December 31, 2018 primarily included the cash payment 
of $5.9 billion for the WGL Acquisition, expenditures of approximately $990 million for property, plant and equipment and $38 
million for intangible assets, and contributions to equity investments of $235 million, partially offset by proceeds of approximately 
$859 million from the IPO of ACI, proceeds from the disposition of assets (primarily relating to the San Joaquin facilities) of $404 

million, and proceeds of $77 million from the disposition of investments (primarily related to the Tidewater shares).  Investing 
activities  for  the  year  ended  December 31,  2017  primarily  included  expenditures  of  approximately  $473  million  for  property, 
plant, and equipment and $20 million for intangible assets, approximately $36 million for derivative contracts, approximately $17 
million of contributions to AltaGas’ equity investments, and a $13 million loan to Petrogas under the $100 million interest bearing 
secured loan facility provided to Petrogas, partially offset by cash proceeds of approximately $71 million, net of transaction costs, 
primarily from the sale of the EDS and JFP transmission assets.   

Financing Activities 

Cash  from  financing  activities  for  the  year  ended  December 31,  2018  was  $6.0  billion,  compared  to  cash  used  in  financing 
activities of $38 million in 2017. Financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2018 were primarily comprised of net short 
and long-term debt issuances of $2.4 billion, net proceeds from the issuance of common shares of $2.6 billion, net borrowings 
under bankers’ acceptances of $554 million, the proceeds from the sale of the non-controlling interest in the Northwest Hydro 
facilities of $909 million (net of transaction costs) and contributions from non-controlling interests of $96 million, partially offset by 
dividends of $540 million. Financing activities for the year ended December 31, 2017 were primarily comprised of repayments of 
long-term debt and short-term debt of $862 million and $74 million, respectively, and dividends of $421 million, partially offset by 
net proceeds from the issuance of preferred shares of $293 million and common shares of $242 million (mainly from common 
shares issued through DRIP), net proceeds from the issuance of medium term notes (MTNs) of $447 million, borrowings under 

the credit facilities of $311 million, and proceeds from the sale of a non-controlling interest in RIPET to Vopak of $24 million. Total 
dividends paid to common and preferred shareholders of AltaGas for the year ended December 31, 2018 were $540 million 
(2017 - $421 million), of which $326 million was reinvested through the DRIP (2017 - $236 million). The increase in dividends 
paid was due to more common shares and preferred shares outstanding and dividend increases on common shares declared in 
the fourth quarter of 2017. 

CAPITAL RESOURCES 

AltaGas' objective for managing capital is to maintain its investment grade credit ratings, ensure adequate liquidity, optimize the 
profitability  of  its  existing  assets  and  grow  its  energy  infrastructure  to  create  long-term  value  and  enhance  returns  for  its 
investors.  AltaGas' capital  structure  is  comprised  of shareholders'  equity  (including  non-controlling interests), short-term  and 
long-term debt (including current portion) less cash and cash equivalents. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 50 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The use of debt or equity funding is based on AltaGas’ capital structure, which is determined by considering the norms and risks 
associated with operations and cash flow stability and sustainability. 

($ millions) 

Short-term debt 
Current portion of long-term debt  
Long-term debt(1) 

Total debt  

Less: cash and cash equivalents 

Net debt 
Shareholders' equity 
Non-controlling interests 
Total capitalization 

December 31, 
2018 
  1,210   $ 
  890  

December 31, 
2017 
  47  
  189  

$ 

  8,067  
  10,167  
  (102) 
  10,065   $ 
  7,020  
  621  
  17,706   $ 

$ 

$ 

  3,437  
  3,673  
  (27) 
  3,646  
  4,573  
  66  
  8,285  

Net debt-to-total capitalization (%) 
(1)  Net of debt issuance costs of $35 million as at December 31, 2018 (December 31, 2017 - $14 million).     

  57  

  44  

As at December 31, 2018, AltaGas’ total debt primarily consisted of outstanding MTNs of $2.7 billion (December 31, 2017 - $2.9 
billion), WGL and Washington Gas long-term debt of $2.7 billion, reflecting fair value adjustments on acquisition (December 31, 

2017 - $nil), SEMCO long-term debt of $496 million (December 31, 2017 - $462 million) and $3.0 billion drawn under the bank 
credit facilities (December 31, 2017 - $260 million). In addition, AltaGas had $271 million of letters of credit (December 31, 2017 
- $120 million) outstanding.   

As at December 31, 2018, AltaGas’ total market capitalization was approximately $3.8 billion based on approximately 275 million 
common shares outstanding and a closing trading price on December 31, 2018 of $13.90 per common share. 

AltaGas' earnings interest coverage for the rolling 12 months ended December 31, 2018 was (1.2) times  (12 months ended 

December 31, 2017 – 1.3 times).   

Credit Facilities 

Drawn at 

Drawn at 

$ 

Borrowing 
capacity 

($ millions) 
Demand credit facilities (1) (2) 
Extendible revolving letter of credit facilities (2) 
PNG operating facility 
AltaGas Ltd. revolving credit facility (1)   
AltaGas Ltd. revolving US$300 million credit facility (1) (2) 
Bridge facility (1) (2) (3) 
Syndicated US$1,200 million facility (1) (2) 
SEMCO Energy US$150 million unsecured credit facility (1) (2)   
WGL US$650 million unsecured revolving credit facility (2) 
Washington Gas US$350 million unsecured revolving credit facility (2) (4) 

December 31, 
2017 
  75  
  41  
  13  
  219  
  — 
  — 
  — 
  32  
  — 
  — 
  380  
(1)  Amount drawn at December 31, 2018 converted at the month-end rate of 1 U.S. dollar = 1.3642 Canadian dollar (December 31, 2017 - 1 U.S. dollar = 1.2545 

December 31, 
2018 
  153   $ 
  117  
  — 
  965  
  288  
  113  
  1,637  
  1  
  — 
  —  
  3,274   $ 

  378   $ 
  559  
  — 
  1,400  
  409  
  113  
  1,637  
  205  
  887  
  477  
  6,065   $ 

$ 

Canadian dollar). 

(2)  Borrowing capacity was converted at the December 31, 2018 U.S./Canadian dollar month-end exchange rate. 

(3)  The acquisition credit facility was mostly repaid in the fourth quarter of 2018.   

(4)  Washington Gas has the right to request additional borrowings of up to US$100 million with the bank’s approval, for a total of US$450 million.   

WGL and Washington Gas use short-term debt in the form of commercial paper or unsecured short-term bank loans to fund 
seasonal  cash  requirements. Revolving  committed credit  facilities  are  maintained  in  an  amount  equal to  or  greater  than  the 
expected maximum commercial paper position. At December 31, 2018, commercial paper outstanding totaled  US$840 million 
for WGL and Washington Gas. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 51 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
All of the borrowing facilities have covenants customary for these types of facilities, which must be met at each quarter end. 
AltaGas and its subsidiaries have been in compliance with all financial covenants each quarter since the establishment of the 
facilities.   

The following table summarizes the Corporation's primary financial covenants as defined by the credit facility agreements:   

Debt covenant   
requirements 
not greater than 65 percent 

As at 
December 31, 2018 
56.5% 

Ratios   
Bank debt-to-capitalization(1)   
Bank EBITDA-to-interest expense (1) (2)   
Bank debt-to-capitalization (SEMCO)(3) 
Bank EBITDA-to-interest expense (SEMCO)(3) 
Bank debt-to-capitalization (WGL)(4) 
Bank debt-to-capitalization (Washington Gas)(4) 
(1)  Calculated in accordance with the Corporation’s US$1.2 billion credit facility agreement, which is available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com. The covenants are 

not less than 2.25x 
not greater than 65 percent 

not less than 2.5x 
not greater than 60 percent 

not greater than 65 percent 

7.3 
59.4% 

2.9 
36.1% 

46.6% 

equivalent and applicable to all the Corporation’s committed credit facilities. 

(2)  Estimated, subject to final adjustments.   

(3)  Bank EBITDA-to-interest expense (SEMCO) and Bank debt-to-capitalization (SEMCO) are calculated based on SEMCO’s consolidated financial statements 

and are calculated similar to Bank debt-to-capitalization and Bank EBITDA-to-interest expense.   

(4)  WGL’s bank debt-to-capitalization ratio is calculated based on WGL’s consolidated financial statements.   

On September 7, 2017, a $5 billion base shelf prospectus was filed. The purpose of the base shelf prospectus is to facilitate 
timely offerings of certain types of future public debt and/or equity issuances during the 25-month period that the base shelf 
prospectus  remains  effective.  As  at  December  31,  2018,  approximately  $4.6  billion  was  available  under  the  base  shelf 
prospectus.  

On June 4, 2018, a US$2 billion preliminary short form prospectus for the issuance of both debt securities and preferred shares 
was filed in Alberta. AltaGas filed a final short form base shelf prospectus on June 13, 2018 both in Alberta and the U.S. This will 
enable AltaGas to access the U.S. capital markets during the 25-month period that the base shelf prospectus remains effective. 
As at December 31, 2018, US$2.0 billion was available under the base shelf prospectus.   

CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATIONS 

December 31, 2018 

Payments Due by Period 

$ 

1 - 3 
years 

4 - 5 
years 

($ millions) 
Short-term debt (1) 
Long-term debt (1) 
Operating leases   
Purchase obligations   
Capital project commitments 
Pension plan and retiree benefits (2) 
Merger commitments (3) 
Other liabilities 
Total contractual obligations (4) 
(1)  Excludes interest payments and deferred financing costs.     
(2)  Assumes only required payments will be made into the pension plans in 2019. Contributions are made in accordance with independent actuarial valuations.   
(3)  Relates to merger commitments arising from the WGL Acquisition. 
(4)  U.S. dollar commitments have been converted to Canadian dollar using the December 31, 2018 exchange rate.     

Total 
  1,210   $ 
  8,904  
  302  
  54,127  
  119  
  42  
  183  
  13  
  64,900   $ 

  3,063  
  59  
  7,847  
  — 
  — 
  54  
  2  
  11,025   $ 

  1,593  
  54  
  6,531  
  — 
  — 
  38  
  — 
  8,216   $ 

Less than 
1 year 
  1,210   $ 
  889  
  24  
  4,626  
  119  
  42  
  29  
  11  
  6,950   $ 

After 5 
years 
  — 
  3,359  
  165  
  35,123  
  — 
  — 
  62  
  — 
  38,709  

  —  $ 

  —  $ 

$ 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 52 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
AltaGas  expects  to  fund  its  obligations  through  internally-generated  cash  flow,  asset  sales,  the  Dividend  Reinvestment  and 
Optional Cash Purchase Plan, proceeds from hybrid securities and preferred share offerings, and normal course borrowings on 
existing committed credit facilities.   

RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS 

In the normal course of business, AltaGas transacts with its subsidiaries, affiliates and joint ventures. Refer to Note  30 of the 
2018 Annual Consolidated Financial Statements for the amounts due to or from related parties on the Consolidated Balance 
Sheets and the classification of revenue, income, and expenses in the Consolidated Statements of Income. 

CREDIT RATINGS   

On December 19, 2018, Standard & Poor’s (S&P) downgraded AltaGas’ issuer rating and senior unsecured MTN rating from 
BBB with a Negative Outlook to BBB- with a Negative Outlook and downgraded AltaGas’ Preferred Shares rating from P-3(high) 
to P-3. On December 21, 2018, DBRS Limited (DBRS) downgraded AltaGas’ rating from BBB Under Review with Developing 
Implications to BBB(low) with a Stable Outlook and downgraded AltaGas’ Preferred Shares from Pfd-3 to Pfd-3(low). On July 27, 
2018,  Fitch  assigned  a  first  time  rating  of  BBB  to  AltaGas  and  a  first  time  rating  of  BB+  to  AltaGas’  Preferred  Shares.  On 
December 17, 2018, Fitch affirmed the rating of BBB for AltaGas and BB+ for AltaGas’ Preferred Shares. 

According to the S&P rating system, an obligor rated BBB has adequate protection parameters. However, adverse economic 
conditions  or  changing  circumstances  are  more  likely  to  lead  to  a  weakened  capacity  of  the  obligor  to  meet  its  financial 

commitments.  The  ratings from  AA  to  CCC  may be modified  by the  addition of a plus  (+)  or  minus  (-)  sign  to  show  relative 
standing within the major rating categories. A P-3 rating by S&P is the third highest of eight categories granted by S&P under its 
Canadian preferred share rating scale and a P-3 rating directly corresponds with a BB rating under its global preferred rating 
scale.  The  Canadian  preferred  share  rating  scale  is  fully  determined  by  the  global  preferred  rating  scale  and  there  are  no 
additional analytical criteria associated with the determination of ratings on the Canadian preferred share rating scale. According 
to the S&P rating system, while securities rated P-3 are regarded as having significant speculative characteristics, they are less 
vulnerable to non-payment than other speculative issues. However, it faces major ongoing uncertainties or exposure to adverse 
business,  financial,  or  economic  conditions  which  could  lead  to  the  obligor’s  inadequate  capacity  to  meet  its  financial 
commitment on the obligation. The ratings from P-1 to P-5 may be modified by "high" and "low" grades which indicate relative 

standing within the major rating categories. 

According to the DBRS rating system, debt securities rated BBB are of adequate credit quality. The capacity for the payment of 
financial  obligations  is  considered  acceptable,  but  may  be  vulnerable  to  future  events. "High"  or  "Low"  grades  are  used  to 
indicate the relative standing within a particular rating category. A Pfd-3 rating by DBRS is the third highest of six categories 
granted by  DBRS.  According to  the  DBRS  rating  system,  preferred  shares  rated  Pfd-3  are  of  adequate  credit  quality. While 
protection of dividends and principal is still considered acceptable, the issuing entity is more susceptible to adverse changes in 
financial and economic conditions, and there may be other adversities present which detract from debt protection. Pfd-3 ratings 

normally correspond with companies whose bonds are rated in the higher end of the BBB category. "High" or "Low" grades are 
used to indicate the relative standing within a rating category. The absence of either a "High" or "Low" designation indicates the 
rating is in the middle of the category.   

According to the Fitch rating system, ‘BBB’ ratings indicate that expectations of default risk are currently low. The capacity for 
payment  of  financial  commitments  is  considered  adequate,  but  adverse  business  or  economic  conditions  are  more  likely  to 
impair this capacity. A ‘BB’ rating by Fitch indicates an elevated vulnerability to default risk, particularly in the event of adverse 
changes in business or economic conditions over time; however, business or financial flexibility exists that support the servicing 
of financial commitments. 

The  credit  ratings  accorded to  the  securities  by  the  rating agencies  are not  recommendations  to  purchase,  hold,  or sell  the 
securities  in  as much  as  such  ratings  do  not  comment as  to  market  price  or  suitability  for  a  particular  investor.  There  is  no 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 53 

 
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
assurance that any rating will remain in effect for any given period of time or that any rating will not be revised  or withdrawn 
entirely by a rating agency in the future if, in its judgment, circumstances so warrant. 

SHARE INFORMATION 

Subscription Receipts 

In  2017,  the  Corporation issued  approximately  84.5 million  subscription  receipts  pursuant  to  a  private  placement  and public 
offering to partially fund the WGL Acquisition at a price of $31 each for total gross proceeds of approximately $2.6 billion. Each 
subscription receipt entitled the holder to automatically receive one common share upon closing of the WGL Acquisition. During 
the  time  the  subscription  receipts  were  outstanding,  holders  received  cash  payments  (Dividend  Equivalent  Payments)  per 
subscription receipt that were equal to dividends declared on each common share. The funds were released from escrow on July 
5, 2018. Upon closing, the subscription receipts were automatically exchanged for AltaGas common shares in accordance with 
the terms of the subscription receipt agreement and have been delisted from the TSX. 

Issued and outstanding 
Common shares 
Preferred Shares 

Series A 
Series B 
Series C 
Series E 
Series G 
Series I 
Series K 
WGL $4.25 series 
WGL $4.80 series 
WGL $5.00 series 

Issued 
Share options 
Share options exercisable 

DIVIDENDS 

As at February 22, 2019 

275,576,772 

5,511,220 
2,488,780 
8,000,000 
8,000,000 
8,000,000 
8,000,000 
12,000,000 
150,000 
70,600 
60,000 

5,964,758 
2,593,473 

AltaGas declares and pays a monthly dividend to its common shareholders. Dividends on preferred shares are paid quarterly. 
Dividends are at the discretion of the Board of Directors and dividend levels are reviewed periodically, giving consideration to the 
ongoing  sustainable  cash  flow  from  operating  activities,  maintenance  and  growth  capital  expenditures,  and  debt  repayment 
requirements of AltaGas.   

On December 12, 2018, the Board of Directors approved a decrease in the monthly dividend by $0.1025 per common share to 
$0.08 per common share ($0.96 per common share annualized) effective for the January 2019 dividend. 

The following table summarizes AltaGas’ dividend declaration history: 

Dividends 
Year ended December 31 
($ per common share) 
First quarter   
Second quarter   
Third quarter 
Fourth quarter 
Total 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 54 

2018 

$ 

$ 

  0.547500   $ 
  0.547500  
  0.547500  
  0.445000  
  2.087500   $ 

2017 
  0.525000  
  0.525000  
  0.525000  
  0.540000  
  2.115000  

  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Series A Preferred Share Dividends 
Year ended December 31 
($ per preferred share) 
First quarter   
Second quarter   
Third quarter   
Fourth quarter 
Total 

Series B Preferred Share Dividends 
Year ended December 31 
($ per preferred share) 
First quarter   
Second quarter   
Third quarter   
Fourth quarter 
Total 

Series C Preferred Share Dividends 
Year ended December 31 
(US$ per preferred share) 
First quarter   
Second quarter   
Third quarter   
Fourth quarter 
Total 

Series E Preferred Share Dividends 
Year ended December 31 
($ per preferred share) 
First quarter   
Second quarter   
Third quarter   
Fourth quarter 
Total 

Series G Preferred Share Dividends 
Year ended December 31 
($ per preferred share) 
First quarter   
Second quarter   
Third quarter   
Fourth quarter 
Total 

Series I Preferred Share Dividends 
Year ended December 31 
($ per preferred share) 
First quarter   
Second quarter   
Third quarter   
Fourth quarter 
Total 

2018 

  0.211250   $ 
  0.211250  
  0.211250  
  0.211250  
  0.845000   $ 

2017 
  0.211250  
  0.211250  
  0.211250  
  0.211250  
  0.845000  

2018 

  0.217600   $ 
  0.238720  
  0.249530  
  0.262770  
  0.968620   $ 

2017 
  0.195410  
  0.195710  
  0.201010  
  0.214250  
  0.806380  

2018 

  0.330625   $ 
  0.330625  
  0.330625  
  0.330625  
  1.322500   $ 

2017 
  0.275000  
  0.275000  
  0.275000  
  0.330625  
  1.155625  

2018 

  0.312500   $ 
  0.312500  
  0.312500  
  0.312500  
  1.250000   $ 

2017 
  0.312500  
  0.312500  
  0.312500  
  0.312500  
  1.250000  

2018 

  0.296875   $ 
  0.296875  
  0.296875  
  0.296875  
  1.187500   $ 

2017 
  0.296875  
  0.296875  
  0.296875  
  0.296875  
  1.187500  

2018 

  0.328125   $ 
  0.328125  
  0.328125  
  0.328125  
  1.312500   $ 

2017 
  0.328125  
  0.328125  
  0.328125  
  0.328125  
  1.312500  

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 55 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
Series K Preferred Share Dividends 
Year ended December 31 
($ per preferred share) 
First quarter   
Second quarter   
Third quarter   
Fourth quarter 
Total 

2018 

$ 

$ 

  0.312500   $ 
  0.312500  
  0.312500  
  0.312500  
  1.250000   $ 

2017 
  — 
  0.438400  
  0.312500  
  0.312500  
  1.063400  

In connection with the WGL Acquisition, AltaGas assumed Washington Gas’ preferred stock. Washington Gas has three series 
of cumulative preferred stock outstanding. Dividends declared from the period from closing of the WGL Acquisition to December 
31, 2018 were as follows: 

$4.25 series Preferred Share Dividends 
Year ended December 31 
(US$ per preferred share) 
First quarter   
Second quarter   
Third quarter   
Fourth quarter 
Total 

$4.80 series Preferred Share Dividends 
Year ended December 31 
(US$ per preferred share) 
First quarter   
Second quarter   
Third quarter   
Fourth quarter 
Total 

$5.00 series Preferred Share Dividends 
Year ended December 31 
(US$ per preferred share) 
First quarter   
Second quarter   
Third quarter   
Fourth quarter 
Total 

CRITICAL ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES 

2018 

  —  $ 
  — 
  1.062500  
  1.062500  
  2.125000   $ 

2018 

  —  $ 
  — 
  1.200000  
  1.200000  
  2.400000   $ 

2018 

  —  $ 
  — 
  1.250000  
  1.250000  
  2.500000   $ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

2017 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  — 

2017 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  — 

2017 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  — 

Since  a  determination of the value  of many  assets,  liabilities,  revenues  and expenses  is dependent  upon future  events,  the 
preparation of AltaGas' Consolidated Financial Statements requires the use of estimates and assumptions that have been made 
using careful judgment. AltaGas’ significant accounting policies are contained in the notes to the 2018 Annual Consolidated 
Financial  Statements.  Certain  of  these  policies  involve  critical  accounting  estimates  as  a  result  of  the  requirement  to  make 

particularly  subjective  or  complex  judgments  about  matters  that  are  inherently  uncertain,  and  because  of  the  likelihood  that 
materially different amounts could be reported under different conditions or using different assumptions. 

Significant estimates and judgments made by Management in the preparation of the Consolidated Financial Statements are 
outlined below:   

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 56 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Regulatory Assets and Liabilities 

SEMCO Gas, ENSTAR and Washington Gas engage in the delivery and sale of natural gas. SEMCO Gas and ENSTAR are 
regulated by the MPSC and RCA, respectively. Washington Gas is regulated by the PSC of DC in the District of Columbia, the 
PSC of MD in Maryland, and the SCC of VA in Virginia. 

The  regulatory  agencies  exercise  statutory  authority  over  matters  such  as  tariffs,  rates,  construction,  operations,  financing, 
returns and certain contracts with customers. In order to recognize the economic effects of the actions and decisions of the 
regulators, the timing of recognition of certain assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses as a result of regulation may differ from 
that otherwise expected using U.S. GAAP for entities not subject to rate regulation.   

Regulatory assets represent future revenues associated with certain costs incurred in the current period or in prior periods that 
are expected to be recovered from customers in future periods through the rate-setting process. Regulatory liabilities represent 
future reductions or limitations of increases in revenue associated with amounts that are expected to be refunded to customers 

through the rate-setting process. 

Asset Impairment 

AltaGas reviews long-lived assets and intangible assets with finite lives whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate 
that  the  carrying  value  of  such  assets  may  not  be  recoverable.  Recoverability  is  determined  based  on  an  estimate  of 
undiscounted cash flows, and measurement of an impairment loss is determined based on the fair value of the assets. The 
determination of fair value requires Management to make assumptions about future cash inflows and outflows over the life of an 
asset.  Any  changes  to  the  assumptions  used  for  the  future  cash  flow  could  result  in  revisions  to  the  evaluation  of  the 
recoverability of the long-lived assets or intangible assets and the recognition of an impairment loss in the Consolidated Financial 

Statements.     

AltaGas also tests goodwill for impairment annually or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate that it is 
more likely than not that the fair value of a reporting unit is less than its carrying value. The Corporation has the option  to first 
assess  qualitative  factors  to  determine  whether  it  is  necessary  to  perform  the  quantitative  goodwill  impairment  test.  If  the 
quantitative goodwill impairment test is performed, the fair value of the Corporation’s reporting units is compared to the carrying 
values.  If  the  carrying  value  of  a  reporting  unit,  including  allocated  goodwill  exceeds  its  fair  value,  goodwill  impairment  is 
measured as the excess of the carrying value amount of the reporting unit’s allocated goodwill over the implied fair value of the 
goodwill.  The  fair  value  used in  the  quantitative impairment  test of goodwill  requires  estimating future cash flows  as  well  as 

appropriate discount rates. AltaGas has assessed goodwill for impairment as at December 31, 2018 and determined that no 
write-down was required, with the exception of certain goodwill impairments recorded in the third quarter of 2018 as a result of 
assets held for sale.   

Asset Retirement Obligations   

AltaGas records liabilities relating to asset retirement obligations when there is a legal obligation. In estimating the obligations, 
Management  is  required  to  make  assumptions  regarding  inflation  and  discount  rates,  ultimate  amounts  and  timing  of 
settlements, and expected changes in environmental laws and regulation. A change in any of these estimates could have a 

material impact on AltaGas' Consolidated Financial Statements. 

Income Taxes 

The Corporation is subject to the provisions of the Income Tax Act (Canada) for purposes of determining the amount of income 
that will be subject to tax in Canada and the Internal Revenue Code (U.S.) for the purposes of determining the amount of income 
that will be subject to tax in the United States. The determination of AltaGas’ and its subsidiaries’ provision for income taxes 
requires the application of these complex rules.   

Substantial deferred income tax assets and liabilities are recognized in the Consolidated Financial Statements. The recognition 

of  deferred  tax  assets  depends  on  the  assumption  that  future  earnings  will  be  sufficient  to  realize  the  deferred  benefit.  A 
valuation allowance is recorded against deferred tax assets where all or a portion of that asset is not expected to be realized. The 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 57 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
amount of the deferred tax asset or liability recorded is based on Management’s best estimate of the timing of the realization of 
the assets or liabilities.   

If Management’s interpretation of tax legislation differs from that of tax authorities, or if timing of reversals is not as anticipated, 
the  provision  for  income  taxes  could  increase  or  decrease in  future  periods.  See  Note  19  of  the 2018  Annual  Consolidated 

Financial Statements. 

Pension Plans and Post-Retirement Benefits 

The determination of pension plan obligations and expense is based on a number of actuarial assumptions. Critical assumptions 
include  the  expected  long-term  rate-of-return  on  plan  assets,  the  discount  rate  applied  to  pension  plan  obligations,  and  the 
expected rate of compensation increase. For post-retirement benefit plans, which provide for certain health care premiums and 
life  insurance  benefits  for  qualifying  retired  employees  and  which  are  not  funded,  critical  assumptions  in  determining 
post-retirement obligations and expense are the discount rate and the assumed health care cost trend rates. Notes 2 and 28 of 

the 2018 Annual Consolidated Financial Statements include information on the assumptions used for the purposes of recording 
the funding status of the plans and the associated expenses. 

Depreciation and Amortization   

Depreciation and amortization of property, plant, and equipment and intangible assets are based on Management’s judgment of 
the estimated useful life of the assets. When it is determined that assigned asset lives do not reflect the estimated remaining 
period of benefit, prospective changes are made to the depreciable lives of those assets. For regulated entities, amortization 
rates are generally prescribed by the applicable regulatory authority. There are a number of uncertainties inherent in estimating 
the remaining useful life of certain assets and changes in assumptions could result in material adjustments to the amount of 

amortization that AltaGas recognizes from period to period.   

Loss Contingencies 

AltaGas and its subsidiaries are subject to various legal claims and actions arising in the normal course of business. Liabilities for 
loss contingencies are determined on a case-by-case basis and are accrued for when it is probable that a liability has been 
incurred and the amount can be reasonably estimated. Significant judgement is required to determine the probability of having 
incurred the liability and the estimated amount. Estimates are reviewed regularly and updated as new information is received.   
As at December 31, 2018, no provisions on loss contingencies have been recorded by the Corporation. However, due to the 
inherent uncertainty of the litigation process, the resolution of any particular contingencies could have a material adverse effect 

on the Corporation’s results of operations or financial position.     

Fair Value of Financial Instruments 

Fair value is defined as the amount of consideration that would be agreed upon in an arms-length transaction, other than a forced 
sale or liquidation, between knowledgeable, willing parties who are under no compulsion to act. The best evidence of fair value is 
a quoted bid or ask price, as appropriate, in an active market. Fair value based on unadjusted quoted prices in an active market 
requires  minimal  judgment  by  Management.  Where  bid  or  ask  prices  in  an  active  market  are  not  available,  Management’s 
judgment on valuation inputs is necessary to determine fair value. AltaGas enters into physical and financial derivative contracts 

to manage exposure to fluctuations in commodity prices and foreign exchange rates, as well as to optimize certain owned and 
managed natural gas assets. AltaGas estimates forward prices based on published sources adjusted for factors specific to the 
asset or liability, including basis and location differentials, discount rates, and currency exchange. The forward curves used to 
mark these derivative instruments to market are vetted against public sources. Where observable market data is not available, 
AltaGas uses valuation techniques which require significant judgment by Management. Changes in estimates and assumptions 
about these inputs could affect the reported fair value. 

ADOPTION OF NEW ACCOUNTING STANDARDS   

Effective  January  1,  2018,  AltaGas  adopted  the  following  Financial  Accounting  Standards  Board  (FASB)  issued  Accounting 
Standards Updates (ASU): 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 58 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  ASU  No.  2014-09  “Revenue  from  Contracts  with  Customers”  and  all  related  amendments  (collectively  “ASC  606”). 
AltaGas adopted ASC 606 using the modified retrospective method to contracts that have not been completed as at 
January 1, 2018. Under the modified retrospective method, the comparative information is not adjusted. The adoption 
of ASC 606 impacted the timing of revenue recognition in relation to contracts with take-or-pay or minimum volume 
commitments  whereby  the  customers  have  make  up  rights  for  deficiency  quantities.  However,  on  adoption,  no 
cumulative adjustments to opening retained earnings were required for this change in revenue recognition pattern as 
none of the customers had material deficiency quantities. Please also refer to Note  23 of the Consolidated Financial 
Statements as at and for the year ended December 31, 2018 for further details. The application of ASC 606 did not have 
a material impact on AltaGas’ consolidated financial statements in 2018; 

  ASU No. 2016-01 “Recognition and Measurement of Financial Assets and Financial Liabilities” which revised an entity’s 
accounting related to (1) the classification and measurement of investments in equity securities and (2) the presentation 
of  certain  fair  value  changes  for  financial  liabilities  measured  at  fair  value.  It  also  amended  certain  disclosure 
requirements  associated  with  the  fair  value  of  financial  instruments.  Upon  adoption,  AltaGas  reclassified  its  equity 
securities with readily determinable fair values from available-for-sale to held for trading. Changes in fair value for equity 

securities with readily determinable fair values are now recognized through earnings instead of other comprehensive 
income. As a result, a cumulative-effect adjustment to retained earnings of approximately $7 million was recognized as 
at January 1, 2018.  The remaining provisions of this ASU did not have a material impact on AltaGas’ consolidated 
financial statements;     

  ASU  No.  2016-15  “Statement  of  Cash  Flows:  Classification  of  Certain  Cash  Receipts  and  Cash  Payments”.  The 
amendments in this ASU clarified the classification of certain cash flow transactions on the statement of cash flow. The 

adoption of this ASU did not have a material impact on AltaGas’ consolidated financial statements; 

  ASU No. 2016-16 “Income Taxes: Intra-Entity Transfers of Assets Other Than Inventory”. The amendments in this ASU 
revised  the  accounting  for  income  tax  consequences  on  intra-entity  transfers  of  assets  by  requiring  an  entity  to 
recognize current and deferred tax on intra-entity transfers of assets other than inventory when the transfer occurs. The 
adoption of this ASU did not have a material impact on AltaGas’ consolidated financial statements;   

  ASU No. 2016-18 “Statement of Cash Flows: Restricted Cash”. The amendments in this ASU required those amounts 
deemed to be restricted cash and restricted cash equivalents to be included in the cash and cash equivalents balance 
on the statement of cash flows. The change in presentation of the restricted cash balance on the statement of cash 
flows was applied on a retrospective basis; 

  ASU  No.  2017-01  “Business  Combinations:  Clarifying  the  Definition  of  a  Business”.  The  amendments  in  this  ASU 
changed the definition of a business to assist entities with evaluating when a set of transferred assets and activities is a 
business. AltaGas will apply the amendments to this ASU prospectively; 

  ASU No. 2017-04 “Intangibles – Goodwill and Other: Simplifying the Test for Goodwill Impairment”. The amendments in 
this ASU removed Step 2 of the goodwill impairment test, eliminating the requirement to determine the fair value of 
individual assets and liabilities of a reporting unit to measure the goodwill impairment. AltaGas early adopted this ASU 
and will apply the amendments to this ASU prospectively. The adoption of this ASU did not have a material impact on 

AltaGas’ consolidated financial statements; 

  ASU No. 2017-05 “Other Income – Gains and Losses from the De-recognition of Nonfinancial Assets: Clarifying the 
Scope of Asset De-recognition Guidance and Accounting for Partial Sales of Nonfinancial Assets”. The amendments in 

this  ASU  clarified  the  scope  of  ASC  610-20  as  well  as  the  accounting  for  partial  sales  of  nonfinancial  assets.  The 
adoption of this ASU did not have a material impact on AltaGas’ consolidated financial statements; 

  ASU No. 2017-07 “Compensation – Retirement Benefits: Improving the Presentation of Net Periodic Pension Cost and 
Net  Periodic  Postretirement  Benefit  Cost”.  The  amendments  in  this  ASU  revised  the  presentation  of  net  periodic 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 59 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
pension cost and net periodic postretirement benefit cost on the income statement and limited the components that are 
eligible for capitalization in assets to only the service cost component. AltaGas applied the change in presentation of the 
current service cost and other components of net benefit cost on the income statement retrospectively. As a result, $1.6 
million  of  net  benefit  cost  associated  with  other  components  was  reclassified  from  the  line  item  “Operating  and 
administrative” to “other income” on the Consolidated Statements of Income for the year ended December 31, 2017. 

AltaGas applied the change related to the capitalization of the service cost prospectively. The adoption of this ASU did 
not have a material impact on AltaGas’ consolidated financial statements; 

  ASU No. 2017-09 “Compensation – Stock Compensation: Scope of Modifications Accounting”. The amendments in this 
ASU provided guidance on the types of changes to the terms or conditions of share-based payment arrangements to 
which an entity would be required to apply modification accounting. The guidance was applied prospectively and did not 
have a material impact on AltaGas’ consolidated financial statements; 

  ASU  No.  2017-12  “Derivatives  and  Hedging  –  Targeted  Improvements  to  Accounting  for  Hedging  Activities”.  The 
amendments in this ASU improved the financial reporting of hedging relationships to better portray the economic results 
of an entity’s risk management activities in its financial statements and made certain targeted improvements to simplify 
the application of hedge accounting. AltaGas early adopted this ASU. The adoption of this ASU did not have a material 
impact on AltaGas’ consolidated financial statements;   

  ASU No. 2018-02 “Income Statement – Reporting Comprehensive Income: Reclassification of Certain Tax Effects from 
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income”. The amendments in this ASU allow a reclassification from accumulated 
other  comprehensive  income  to  retained  earnings  for  stranded  tax  effects  resulting  from  the  TCJA.  AltaGas  early 
adopted  this  ASU.  The  adoption  of  this  ASU  did  not  have  a  material  impact  on  AltaGas’  consolidated  financial 
statements; and 

  ASU No. 2018-03 “Technical Corrections and Improvements to Financial Instruments – Overall”. The amendments in 
this ASU clarified certain aspects of the guidance issued in ASU No. 2016-01. AltaGas early adopted this ASU. The 
adoption of this ASU did not have a material impact on AltaGas’ consolidated financial statements.   

FUTURE CHANGES IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES   

In  February  2016,  FASB  issued  ASU  No.  2016-02  “Leases”,  which  requires  lessees  to  recognize  on  the  balance  sheet  a 

right-of-use asset and a lease liability. Lessor accounting remains substantially unchanged, however, the ASU modifies what 
qualifies as a sales-type and direct financing lease and eliminates the real estate-specific provisions included in ASC 840. The 
ASU also requires additional disclosures regarding leasing arrangements. In January 2018, FASB issued ASU 2018-01 “Land 
Easement Practical Expedient for Transition to Topic 842”, providing entities with an optional election not to evaluate existing 
and expired land easements not previously accounted for as leases under ASC 840 using the provisions of ASC 842. In July 
2018, FASB issued ASU 2018-11 “Targeted Improvements”, allowing entities to report the comparative periods presented in the 
period of adoption under the previous lease standard (ASC 840), and recognize a cumulative-effect adjustment to the opening 
balance of retained earnings as of January 1, 2019. The ASU also provides a practical expedient under which lessors are not 
required to separate out lease and non-lease components of a contract, provided certain conditions are met. In December 2018, 

FASB issued ASU 2018-20 “Narrow-Scope Improvement for Lessors”, allowing lessors to include and exclude certain costs from 
variable payments. The ASU also require lessors to allocate certain variable payments to the lease and non-lease components 
when the changes in facts and circumstances on which the variable payment is based occur. The amendments to the new lease 
standard are effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2018, including interim periods within those fiscal years. 
AltaGas is in the final stages of evaluating the impact of adopting ASC 842 on its consolidated financial statements. Leases, 
except as noted below, for which AltaGas is the lessee will be reflected on the balance sheet upon adoption by recording an 
increase to long-term assets and an increase to long-term liabilities net of the current portion that is recorded in current liabilities. 
The increases are expected to be less than 1 percent of total assets. AltaGas will utilize the transition practical expedients which 

allow entities to not have to reassess whether an arrangement contains a lease under the provisions of ASC 842, as well as the 
transition practical expedients related to land easements and not separating out lease and non-lease components of a contract 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 60 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
for certain classes of assets. As a result of the transition practical expedients, AltaGas expects to have primarily operating leases 
on transition consistent with its current conclusions under ASC 840. AltaGas will also elect to exclude leases with terms of 12 
months or less from the calculation of lease liabilities and right of use assets under the short term lease exemption.     

In  June  2016,  FASB  issued  ASU  No.  2016-13  “Financial  Instruments  –  Credit  Losses:  Measurement  of  Credit  Losses  on 

Financial  Instruments”.  The  amendments  in  this  ASU  replace  the  current  “incurred  loss”  impairment  methodology  with  an 
“expected loss” model for financial assets measured at amortized cost. The amendments in this ASU are effective for fiscal years 
beginning  after  December  15,  2020,  and interim  periods  within those  fiscal  years.  Early  adoption is  permitted.  In  November 
2018, FASB issued ASU No. 2018-19 “Codification Improvements to  Topic 326 – Financial Instruments: Credit Losses”. The 
amendments  in  the  Update  align  the  implementation  date  for  nonpublic  entities  annual  financial  statements  with  the 
implementation date for their interim financial statements and clarify the scope of the guidance in the amendments in Update 
2016-13. The effective date for the amendments in this Update is the same as the effective date in Update 2016-13. AltaGas is 
currently assessing the impact of this ASU on its consolidated financial statements. 

In  June  2018,  FASB  issued  ASU  No.  2018-07  “Compensation  –  Stock  Compensation:  Improvements  to  Nonemployee 
Share-Based  Payment  Accounting”.  The  amendments  in  this  ASU  expand  the  scope  of  Topic  718  to  include  share-based 
payment  transactions  for  acquiring  goods  and  services  from  nonemployees,  with  the  objective  of  making  the  measurement 
consistent with employee share based payment awards. The amendments in this update are effective for fiscal years beginning 
after December 15, 2018, and interim periods within those fiscal years. Early adoption is permitted. The adoption of this ASU is 
not expected to have a material impact on AltaGas’ consolidated financial statements. 

In June 2018, FASB issued ASU No. 2018-08 “Not-for-Profit-Entities – Clarifying the Scope and the Accounting Guidance for 

Contributions  Received  and  Contributions  Made”.  The  amendments  in  this  Update  clarify  whether  a  transfer  of  assets  is  a 
contribution or an exchange transaction. The amendments in this update are effective for fiscal years beginning after December 
15, 2018, and interim periods within those fiscal years. Early adoption is permitted. The adoption of this ASU is not expected to 
have a material impact on AltaGas’ consolidated financial statements. 

In August 2018, FASB issued ASU No. 2018-13 “Fair Value Measurement – Disclosure Framework: Changes to the Disclosure 
Requirements  for  Fair  Value Measurement”.  The  amendments in  this  ASU  modify  the  disclosure  requirements  on fair  value 
measurements. The amendments in this update are effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2019, and interim 
periods within those fiscal years. Early adoption is permitted. The adoption of this ASU is not expected to have a material impact 

on AltaGas’ consolidated financial statements. 

In  August  2018,  FASB  issued  ASU  No.  2018-14  “Compensation  –  Retirement  Benefits-Defined  Benefit  Plans  –  General: 
Disclosure Framework – Changes to the Disclosure Requirements for the Defined Benefit Plans”. The amendments in this ASU 
modify the disclosure requirements on defined benefit pension and other postretirement plans. The amendments in this update 
are effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2020, and interim periods within those fiscal years. Early adoption is 
permitted. The adoption of this ASU is not expected to have a material impact on AltaGas’ consolidated financial statements. 

In  August  2018,  FASB  issued  ASU  No.  2018-15  “Intangibles  –  Goodwill  and  Other  –  Internal-Use  Software:  Customer’s 
Accounting  for  Implementation  Costs  Incurred  in  a  Cloud  Computing  Arrangement  (CCA)  that  is  a  Service  Contract”.  The 
amendments in this ASU align the requirements for capitalizing implementation costs incurred in a hosting arrangement that is a 
service contract with the requirements for capitalizing implementation costs incurred to develop or obtain internal-use software 
(and hosting arrangements that include an internal use software license). The amendments in this update are effective for fiscal 
years beginning after December 15, 2019, and interim periods within those fiscal years. Early adoption is permitted and AltaGas 
will early adopt this ASU on January 1, 2019. The adoption of this ASU is not expected to have a material impact on AltaGas’ 
consolidated financial statements. 

In October 2018, FASB issued ASU No. 2018-16 “Derivatives and Hedging: Inclusion of the Second Overnight Financing Rate 
(SOFR) Overnight Index Swap (OIS) Rate as a Benchmark Interest Rate for Hedge Accounting Purposes”. The amendments in 
this  ASU  permit  the  use  of  Overhead  Index  Swap  (OIS)  rate  based  on  SOFR  as  a  U.S.  benchmark  interest  rate  for  hedge 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 61 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
accounting purposes. The amendments in this update should be adopted concurrently with ASU 2017-12. AltaGas early adopted 
ASU  2017-12  on  January  1,  2018  and  therefore  will  adopt  this  update  on  January  1,  2019.  An  entity  should  apply  the 
amendments prospectively for any qualifying new or re-designated cash flow hedging relationships. The adoption of this ASU is 
not expected to have a material impact on AltaGas’ consolidated financial statements. 

In October 2018, FASB issued ASU No. 2018-17 “Consolidation: Targeted Improvements to Related Party Guidance for Variable 
Interest Entities”. The amendments in this Update provide a private-company scope exception to the VIE guidance for certain 
entities and clarify that indirect interest held through related parties under common control will be considered on a proportional 
basis when determining whether fees paid to decision makers and service providers are variable interests. The amendments in 
this update are effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2019, and interim periods within those fiscal years. An 
entity should apply the amendments retrospectively with a cumulative-effect adjustment to retained earnings at the beginning of 
the earliest period presented. Early adoption is permitted. The adoption of this ASU is not expected to have a material impact on 
AltaGas’ consolidated financial statements. 

OFF-BALANCE SHEET ARRANGEMENTS 

AltaGas is not party to any contractual arrangements with unconsolidated entities that have, or are reasonably likely to have, a 
current or future material effect on the Corporation’s financial performance or financial condition including liquidity and capital 
resources.     

DISCLOSURE  CONTROLS  AND  PROCEDURES  (DCP)  AND  INTERNAL  CONTROL  OVER  FINANCIAL  REPORTING 
(ICFR) 

Management, including the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, is responsible for establishing and maintaining 
DCP and ICFR, as those terms are defined in National Instrument  52-109 "Certification of Disclosure in Issuers' Annual and 
Interim Filings". The objective of this instrument is to improve the quality, reliability, and transparency of information that is filed or 
submitted under securities legislation. 

Management, including the Chief Executive Officer and the Chief Financial Officer, have designed, or caused to be designed 
under their supervision, DCP and ICFR to provide reasonable assurance that information required to be disclosed by AltaGas in 
its annual filings, interim filings or other reports to be filed or submitted by it under securities legislation is made known to them, 

is  reported  on  a  timely  basis,  financial  reporting  is  reliable,  and  financial  statements  prepared  for  external  purposes  are  in 
accordance with U.S. GAAP. The Chief Executive Officer and the Chief Financial Officer have evaluated, with the assistance of 
AltaGas'  employees,  the  effectiveness  of  AltaGas’  DCP  and  ICFR  as  at  December 31,  2018  and  concluded  that  as  at 
December 31, 2018, AltaGas' DCP and ICFR were effective.   

The ICFR has been designed based on the framework established in the 2013 Internal Control - Integrated Framework issued by 
the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO). 

The Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer of AltaGas have limited the scope of the design of ICFR evaluation to 
exclude controls, policies, and procedures of all entities acquired in the WGL Acquisition that closed on July 6, 2018, as it has not 
been possible to conduct an assessment of WGL’s ICFR between such closing and the date of this report. This limitation of 
scope is in accordance with section 3.3(1)(b) of National Instrument 52-109 as well as relevant SEC guidance, which allows an 
issuer to limit its assessment of ICFR to exclude controls, policies and procedures of a business that the issuer acquired for a 

maximum  period  of  365  days  from  the  end  of  the  financial  period  in  which  the  acquisition  occurred.  Summary  financial 
information of WGL included in the audited Consolidated Financial Statements as at and for the year ended December 31, 2018, 
includes total assets of approximately $14 billion and revenues of approximately $1 billion.   

It should be noted that a control system, no matter how well conceived and operated, can provide only reasonable, not absolute, 
assurance  that  the  objectives  of  the  control  system  are  met.  Because  of  the  inherent  limitations  in  all  control  systems,  no 
evaluation of controls can provide absolute assurance that all control issues,  including instances of fraud, if any, have been 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 62 

  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
detected. The design of any system of controls is also based in part on certain assumptions about the likelihood of future events, 
and there can be no assurances that any design will succeed in achieving its stated goals under all potential conditions. 

SUMMARY OF CONSOLIDATED RESULTS FOR THE EIGHT MOST RECENT QUARTERS (1) 

($ millions) 
Total revenue 
Normalized EBITDA(2) 
Net income (loss) applicable to   
        common shares   
($ per share) 
Net income (loss) per common share 

Basic   
Diluted 

Dividends declared 
(1)  Amounts may not add due to rounding.   

Q4-18  Q3-18  Q2-18  Q1-18  Q4-17  Q3-17  Q2-17  Q1-17 
  1,727  
  771  
  394  
  228  

  1,041  
  226  

  502  
  190  

  878  
  223  

  745  
  213  

  610  
  166  

  539  
  166  

  174  
  32  
Q4-18  Q3-18  Q2-18  Q1-18  Q4-17  Q3-17  Q2-17  Q1-17 

  (726) 

  (11) 

  18  

  49  

  (8) 

  1  

  0.64  
  0.64  
  0.45  

  (2.78) 
  (2.78) 
  0.55  

  0.01  
  0.01  
  0.55  

  0.28  
  0.28  
  0.55  

  (0.06) 
  (0.06) 
  0.54  

  0.10  
  0.10  
  0.53  

  (0.05) 
  (0.05) 
  0.53  

  0.19  
  0.19  
  0.53  

(2)  Non-GAAP financial measure. See discussion in the "Non-GAAP Financial Measures" section of this MD&A. 

AltaGas’  quarter-over-quarter  financial  results  are  impacted  by  seasonality,  fluctuations  in  commodity  prices,  weather,  the 
U.S./Canadian  dollar  exchange  rate,  planned  and  unplanned  plant  outages,  timing  of  in-service  dates  of  new  projects,  and 
acquisition and divestiture activities.   

Revenue for the Utilities is generally the highest in the first and fourth quarters of any given year as the majority of natural gas 
demand occurs during the winter heating season, which typically extends from November to March.   

Other significant items that impacted quarter-over-quarter revenue during the periods noted include: 

 
 

 
 

 
 

 
 

 

 
 

 

 

 

The improved NGL commodity prices in 2017 and 2018;   

The weak Alberta power pool prices throughout 2017; 

The weaker U.S. dollar in the second half of 2017 and the first half of 2018 on translated results of the U.S. assets;   

The seasonally colder weather experienced at several of the utilities in the fourth quarter of 2017 and during 2018; 

The closing of the sale of the EDS and the JFP transmission assets to Nova Chemicals in March of 2017;   

The commencement of commercial operations on October 1, 2017 at Townsend 2A; 

The commencement of commercial operations at the first train of the North Pine Facility on December 1, 2017;     

Losses on risk management contracts recorded in 2017 and the first half of 2018 related to the foreign currency option 
contracts entered into to mitigate the foreign exchange risks associated with the cash purchase price of WGL;   

The negative impact on revenue of the TCJA at the U.S. utilities throughout 2018;   

Revenue from WGL after the acquisition closed in the third quarter of 2018;   

Revenue from AltaGas’ 50 percent ownership in Black Swan’s Aitken Creek North gas processing facility beginning in 
the fourth quarter of 2018; 

Lower volumes at the Northwest Hydro facilities during 2018; 

The impact of the sale of non-core U.S. power assets in the fourth quarter of 2018; and 

The impact of the sale of the Canadian utilities to ACI in the fourth quarter of 2018. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 63 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Net income (loss) applicable to common shares is also affected by non-cash items such as deferred income tax, depreciation 
and  amortization  expense,  accretion  expense,  provision  on  assets,  gains  or  losses  on  long-term  investments,  and  gains  or 
losses on the sale of assets. In addition, net income (loss) applicable to common shares is also impacted by preferred share 
dividends. For these reasons, the net income (loss) may not necessarily reflect the same trends as revenue. Net income (loss) 
applicable to common shares during the periods noted was impacted by: 

 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

Higher depreciation and amortization expense due to new assets placed into service; 

Higher interest expense since the first quarter of 2017 mainly due to higher financing costs associated with the bridge 
facility; 

The unrealized loss of approximately $8 million recognized upon ceasing to account for the Tidewater investment using 
the equity method in the second quarter of 2017;   

After-tax provisions totaling $84 million recognized in the fourth quarter of 2017 related to the Hanford and Henrietta 
gas-fired peaking facilities, a non-core gas processing facility in Alberta, and a non-core development stage peaking 
project in California;   

Impact of the TCJA resulting in a decrease in tax expense of approximately $34 million in the fourth quarter of 2017;   

After-tax transaction costs incurred throughout 2017 (totaling $53 million) and 2018 ($50 million) predominantly due to 
the WGL Acquisition;   

After-tax merger commitment costs of $135 million associated with the WGL Acquisition recorded in the second half of 
2018;   

The impact of WGL income for the period after the close of the acquisition on July 6, 2018;   

After-tax provisions of approximately $562 million recognized in 2018 primarily related to assets held for sale;   

An  income  tax  recovery  of  approximately  $104  million  related  to  the  Northwest  Hydro  facilities  held  for  sale 
classification at December 31, 2018; 

The impact of the sale of non-core U.S. power assets in the fourth quarter of 2018; and 

The impact of the sale of the Canadian utilities to ACI in the fourth quarter of 2018. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 64 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
SELECTED ANNUAL FINANCIAL INFORMATION 

($ millions, except where noted) 
Revenue 
Net income (loss) applicable to common shares 

Basic ($ per share) 
Diluted ($ per share) 

Total assets 
Total long-term financial liabilities 
Weighted average number of common shares outstanding (millions) 
Dividends declared per common share ($ per share) 
Preferred share dividends declared ($ per share) 

Series A   
Series B 
Series C 
Series E 
Series G 
Series I 
Series K 
Washington Gas $4.80 series (US$) 
Washington Gas $4.25 series (US$) 
Washington Gas $5.00 series (US$) 

2018 
  4,257  
  (502) 
  (2.25) 
  (2.25) 
  23,488  
  8,282  
  223  
  2.087500  

  0.845000  
  0.968620  
  1.322500  
  1.250000  
  1.187500  
  1.312500  
  1.250000  
  2.400000  
  2.125000  
  2.500000  

2017 
  2,556  
  30  
  0.18  
  0.18  
  10,032  
  3,596  
  171  
  2.115000  

  0.845000  
  0.806380  
  1.155625  
  1.250000  
  1.187500  
  1.312500  
  1.063400  
  — 
  — 
  — 

2016 
  2,190  
  155  
  0.99  
  0.99  
  10,201  
  3,532  
  157  
  2.030000  

  0.845000  
  0.786920  
  1.100000  
  1.250000  
  1.187500  
  1.448245  
  — 
  — 
  — 
  — 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 65 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
Management’s Responsibility for Consolidated Financial 
Statements 

The Consolidated Financial Statements and Management’s Discussion and Analysis (MD&A) of AltaGas Ltd. (AltaGas or the 
Corporation) are the responsibility of Management and have been approved by the Board of Directors of the Corporation. The 
Consolidated Financial Statements have been prepared by Management in accordance with United States Generally Accepted 
Accounting Principles (U.S. GAAP) and include amounts that are based on Management’s best estimates and judgments.   

Management is responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal controls over financial reporting (ICFR) for the 
Corporation. Management has designed and maintains a system of internal controls over financial reporting, including a program 

of internal audits to carry out its responsibility. Management believes these controls provide reasonable assurance that financial 
records are reliable and form a proper basis for the preparation of financial statements. Management undertakes communication 
to employees of policies that govern ethical business conduct. The Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer of AltaGas 
have limited the scope of the design of ICFR evaluation to exclude controls, policies, and procedures of all entities acquired in the 
WGL Acquisition that closed on July 6, 2018, as it has not been possible to conduct an assessment of WGL’s ICFR between 
such closing and the date of this report. This limitation of scope is in accordance with section 3.3(1)(b) of National Instrument 
52-109 as well as relevant SEC guidance, which allows an issuer to limit its assessment of ICFR to exclude controls, policies and 
procedures of a business that the issuer acquired for a maximum period of 365 days from the end of the financial period in which 
the acquisition occurred. Summary financial information of WGL included in the audited Consolidated Financial Statements as at 

and for the year ended December 31, 2018, includes total assets of approximately $14 billion and revenues of approximately $1 
billion.   

The  MD&A  and  Consolidated  Financial  Statements  are  approved  by  the  Board  of  Directors  after  considering  the 
recommendation  of  the  Audit  Committee.  The  Audit  Committee  of  the  Board  of  Directors  is  composed  of  independent 
non-management directors. 

The Audit Committee meets with Management regularly and meets independently with internal and external auditors and as a 

group to review any significant accounting, internal controls and auditing matters in accordance with the terms of the Charter of 
the Audit Committee, which is set out in the Annual Information Form. The Audit Committee’s responsibilities include overseeing 
Management’s  performance  in  carrying  out  its  financial  reporting  responsibilities  and  reviewing  the  Consolidated  Financial 
Statements  and  MD&A,  before  these  documents  are  submitted  to  the  Board  of  Directors  for  approval.  The  internal  and 
independent external auditors have access to the Audit Committee without obtaining prior Management approval. 

The Audit Committee approves the terms of engagement of the independent external auditors and reviews the annual audit plan, 
the Auditors’ Report and the results of the audit. It also recommends to the Board of Directors the firm of external auditors to be 
appointed by the shareholders. 

The shareholders have appointed Ernst & Young LLP as independent external auditors to express an opinion as to whether the 
Consolidated  Financial  Statements  present  fairly,  in  all  material  respects,  the  Corporation’s  consolidated  financial  position, 
results of operations and cash flows in accordance with U.S. GAAP. The report of Ernst & Young LLP outlines the scope of its 
examination and its opinion on the Consolidated Financial Statements. 

(signed) “Randall Crawford” 

(signed) “Tim Watson” 

RANDALL CRAWFORD   
President and 
Chief Executive Officer of 
AltaGas Ltd. 

February 27, 2019  

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 66 

TIM WATSON 
Executive Vice President and 
Chief Financial Officer of 
AltaGas Ltd. 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm 

To the Shareholders of AltaGas Ltd.   
Opinion on the Consolidated Financial Statements   

We  have  audited  the  accompanying  Consolidated  Financial  Statements  of  AltaGas  Ltd.,  which  comprise  the  consolidated 
balance sheets as at December 31, 2018 and 2017, and the consolidated statements of income, comprehensive income (loss), 
equity  and cash  flows  for  each  of  the  years  then  ended,  and  the  related  notes  (collectively  referred  to  as  the  “consolidated 
financial statements”). In our opinion, the consolidated financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the financial 
position of the Company as at December 31, 2018 and 2017, and the results of its operations and its cash flows for each of the 

years then ended, in conformity with United States generally accepted accounting principles. 

Basis for Opinion 

These consolidated financial statements are the responsibility of the Company‘s management. Our responsibility is to express 
an opinion on the Company‘s consolidated financial statements based on our audits. We are a public accounting firm registered 
with the PCAOB and are required to be independent with respect to the Company in accordance with the US federal securities 

laws and the applicable rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission and the PCAOB.   

We conducted our audits in accordance with the standards of the PCAOB. Those standards require that we plan and perform the 
audit to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the consolidated financial statements are free of  material misstatement, 
whether due to error or fraud. The Company is not required to have, nor were we engaged to perform, an audit of its internal 
control over financial reporting. As part of our audits, we are required to obtain an understanding of internal control over financial 
reporting but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the Company's internal control over financial 
reporting. Accordingly, we express no such opinion.   

Our audits included performing procedures to assess the risks of material misstatement of the consolidated financial statements, 
whether due to error or fraud, and performing procedures that respond to those risks. Such procedures include examining, on a 
test basis, evidence regarding the amounts and disclosures in the consolidated financial statements. Our audits also included 
evaluating the accounting principles used and significant estimates made by management, as well as evaluating the overall 
presentation of the consolidated financial statements. We believe that our audits provide a reasonable basis for our opinion.   

We have served as AltaGas Ltd. auditor since 1997. 

Calgary, Canada 
February 27, 2019   

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 67 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated Balance Sheets 

As at ($ millions) 

ASSETS 
Current assets 

Cash and cash equivalents (note 31) 
Accounts receivable, net of allowances (note 22) 
Inventory (note 6) 
Restricted cash holdings from customers (note 31) 
Regulatory assets (note 20) 
Risk management assets (note 22) 
Prepaid expenses and other current assets (notes 28 and 31) 
Assets held for sale (note 5) 

Property, plant and equipment (note 7) 
Intangible assets (note 8) 
Goodwill (note 9) 
Regulatory assets (note 20) 
Risk management assets (note 22) 
Deferred income taxes (note 19) 
Restricted cash holdings from customers (note 31) 
Prepaid post-retirement benefits (note 28) 
Long-term investments and other assets (notes 11, 22, 28 and 31) 
Investments accounted for by the equity method (note 13) 

LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY 
Current liabilities 

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities (notes 17 and 22) 
Dividends payable (note 22) 
Short-term debt (notes 14 and 22) 
Current portion of long-term debt (notes 15 and 22)   
Customer deposits 
Regulatory liabilities (note 20) 
Risk management liabilities (note 22) 
Other current liabilities (note 22) 
Liabilities associated with assets held for sale (note 5) 

Long-term debt (notes 15 and 22)   
Asset retirement obligations (note 16) 
Unamortized investment tax credits (note 19) 
Deferred income taxes (note 19) 
Regulatory liabilities (note 20) 
Risk management liabilities (note 22)   
Other long-term liabilities (notes 17, 18 and 22) 
Future employee obligations (note 28) 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 68 

December 31, 
2018 

December 31, 
2017 

$ 

  101.6   $ 

  1,547.5  
  515.9  
  4.1  
  21.0  
  114.1  
  199.9  
  1,528.9  
  4,033.0  

  27.3  
  382.9  
  201.1  
  8.9  
  1.1  
  38.6  
  36.0  
  6.0  
  701.9  

  10,929.6  
  711.9  
  4,068.2  
  663.0  
  57.7  
  — 
  6.1  
  342.7  
  283.1  
  2,392.4  
  23,487.7   $ 

  6,689.8  
  588.8  
  817.3  
  328.6  
  15.9  
  2.8  
  7.5  
  — 
  312.6  
  567.0  
  10,032.2  

  1,488.2   $ 
  22.0  
  1,209.9  
  890.2  
  98.0  
  114.9  
  89.3  
  18.1  
  171.4   
  4,102.0  

  8,066.9  
  500.6  
  190.1  
  957.9  
  1,392.8  
  213.0  
  122.0  
  302.2  
  15,847.5   $ 

  415.3  
  32.0  
  46.8  
  188.9  
  30.8  
  10.9  
  57.6  
  32.6  
  0.3  
  815.2  

  3,436.5  
  88.3  
  — 
  444.2  
  268.6  
  13.8  
  201.9  
  124.5  
  5,393.0  

$ 

$ 

$ 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
As at ($ millions) 
Shareholders' equity 

Common shares, no par values, unlimited shares authorized;   
     2018 - 275.2 million and 2017 - 175.3 million issued and outstanding (note 24)   
Preferred shares (note 24)   
Contributed surplus 
Accumulated deficit 
Accumulated other comprehensive income (AOCI) (note 21) 

Total shareholders' equity 
Non-controlling interests   
Total equity 

December 31, 
2018 

December 31, 
2017 

$ 

  6,653.9   $ 
  1,318.8  
  373.2  
  (1,905.3) 
  579.0  
  7,019.6  
  620.6  
  7,640.2  

$ 

  23,487.7   $ 

  4,007.9  
  1,277.7  
  22.3  
  (933.6) 
  199.1  
  4,573.4  

  65.8  
  4,639.2  
  10,032.2  

Variable interest entities (note 12). 
Commitments, contingencies and guarantees (note 29). 
Subsequent events (note 33). 

See accompanying notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements. 

Approved by the Board of Directors of AltaGas Ltd. 

(signed) “David W. Cornhill” 

(signed) “Robert B. Hodgins” 

DAVID W. CORNHILL   
Director 

ROBERT B. HODGINS 
Director 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 69 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated Statements of Income (Loss) 

For the year ended December 31 ($ millions except per share amounts) 

2018 

2017 

$ 

  4,256.7   $ 

  2,556.2  

  2,455.3  
  1,129.0  
  10.9  
  394.0  
  728.7  
  4,717.9  

  47.9  
  0.9  
  4.5  

  (14.0) 
  (295.0) 
  (716.9) 

  24.4  
  (287.6) 
  (453.7) 

  (18.6) 
  (435.1) 
  (66.6) 
  (501.7)  $ 

  1,357.1  
  572.2  
  10.9  
  282.4  
  139.6  
  2,362.2  

  31.4  
  9.6  
  1.7  

  (3.7) 
  (166.6) 
  66.4  

  30.5  
  (64.0) 
  99.9  

  8.3  
  91.6  
  (61.3) 
  30.3  

  (2.25)  $ 
  (2.25)  $ 

  0.18  
  0.18  

  222.6  
  222.7  

  171.0  
  171.3  

$ 

$ 
$ 

REVENUE (note 23) 

EXPENSES 

Cost of sales, exclusive of items shown separately 
Operating and administrative 
Accretion expenses (note 16) 
Depreciation and amortization (notes 7 and 8) 
Provisions on assets (note 10) 

Income from equity investments (note 13) 
Other income (note 26) 
Foreign exchange gains   
Interest expense 
Short-term debt 
Long-term debt 

Income (loss) before income taxes 
Income tax expense (recovery) (note 19) 

Current 
Deferred   

Net income (loss) after taxes 

Net income (loss) applicable to non-controlling interests 
Net income (loss) applicable to controlling interests 
Preferred share dividends 
Net income (loss) applicable to common shares 

Net income (loss) per common share (note 25) 

Basic 
Diluted 

Weighted average number of common shares   
   outstanding (millions) (note 25) 

Basic 
Diluted 

See accompanying notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 70 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
 
 
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss)   

  For the year ended December 31 ($ millions) 
Net income (loss) after taxes 
Other comprehensive income (loss), net of taxes 

Gain (loss) on foreign currency translation   
Unrealized gain (loss) on net investment hedge (note 22) 
Actuarial loss on pension plans and post-retirement benefit (PRB) plans (note 28) 

Reclassification of actuarial gains and prior service costs on defined benefit (DB) and 
post-retirement benefit plans (PRB) to net income (note 28) 
Settlement of PRB plan (note 28) 
Curtailment of DB and PRB plan (note 28) 
Unrealized loss on available-for-sale assets 
Adoption of ASU 2016-01 (note 2) 
Other comprehensive income (loss) from equity investees   

Total other comprehensive income (loss) (OCI), net of taxes (note 21) 

2018 
  (453.7)  $ 

$ 

2017 
  99.9  

  458.5  
  (80.2) 
  (10.8) 

  0.5  
  — 
  2.7  
  — 
  7.1  
  2.1  
  379.9  

  (183.4) 
  6.6  
  (1.0) 

  0.7  
  0.2  
  — 
  (26.9) 
  — 
  (2.2) 
  (206.0) 

Comprehensive loss attributable to controlling interests and non-controlling interests, 
net of taxes 

$ 

  (73.8)  $ 

  (106.1) 

Comprehensive income (loss) attributable to: 

Non-controlling interests 
Controlling interests 

 See accompanying notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements. 

$ 

$ 

  (18.6)  $ 
  (55.2) 
  (73.8)  $ 

  8.3  
  (114.4) 
  (106.1) 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 71 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated Statements of Equity 

  For the year ended December 31 ($ millions) 

2018 

2017 

Common shares (note 24) 
Balance, beginning of year 
Shares issued for cash on exercise of options 
Shares issued under DRIP (1) 
Deferred taxes on share issuance costs 
Shares issued on conversion of subscription receipts, net of issuance costs 
Balance, end of year 
Preferred shares (note 24) 
Balance, beginning of year 
Series K issued 
Preferred shares acquired through WGL Acquisition (note 24) 
Deferred taxes on share issuance costs 
Balance, end of year 
Contributed surplus 
Balance, beginning of year 
Share options expense 
Exercise of share options 
Forfeiture of share options 
Adoption of ASU No. 2016-09 
Sale of non-controlling interest (notes 4 and 12) 
Balance, end of year 
Accumulated deficit   
Balance, beginning of year 
Net income (loss) applicable to controlling interests 
Common share dividends 
Preferred share dividends 
Adoption of ASU No. 2016-09 
Adoption of ASU No. 2016-01 (note 2) 
Balance, end of year 
AOCI (note 21) 
Balance, beginning of year 
Other comprehensive income (loss) 
Balance, end of year 
Total shareholders' equity 

Non-controlling interests 
Balance, beginning of year 
Net income (loss) applicable to non-controlling interests 
Sale of non-controlling interest (notes 4 and 12) 
Contributions from non-controlling interests to subsidiaries 
Distributions by subsidiaries to non-controlling interests 
Acquisition of non-controlling interest through WGL Acquisition (note 3) 
Balance, end of year 
Total equity 
(1)  Premium Dividend™, Dividend Reinvestment and Optional Cash Purchase Plan. 

See accompanying notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements.  

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 72 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

$ 

$ 

  4,007.9   $ 
  1.3  
  325.8  
  13.3  
  2,305.6  
  6,653.9   $ 

  1,277.7   $ 
  — 
  41.1  
  — 
  1,318.8   $ 

  22.3   $ 

  0.9  
  (0.1) 
  (0.1) 
  — 
  350.2  
  373.2   $ 

  (933.6)  $ 
  (435.1) 
  (462.9) 
  (66.6) 
  — 
  (7.1) 
  (1,905.3)  $ 

  199.1   $ 
  379.9  
  579.0   $ 
  7,019.6   $ 

  65.8   $ 
  (18.6) 
  498.4  
  96.3  
  (30.3) 
  9.0  
  620.6  
  7,640.2   $ 

  3,773.4  
  6.5  
  236.3  
  (8.3) 
  — 
  4,007.9  

  985.1  
  293.4  
  — 
  (0.8) 
  1,277.7  

  17.4  
  1.4  
  (0.5) 
  (0.1) 
  1.1  
  3.0  
  22.3  

  (600.4) 
  91.6  
  (362.4) 
  (61.3) 
  (1.1) 
  — 
  (933.6) 

  405.1  
  (206.0) 
  199.1  
  4,573.4  

  34.8  
  8.3  
  20.0  
  11.0  
  (8.3) 
  — 
  65.8  
  4,639.2  

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows 

  For the year ended December 31 ($ millions) 
Cash from operations   
Net income (loss) after taxes 
Items not involving cash: 

Depreciation and amortization (notes 7 and 8) 
Provisions on assets (note 10) 
Accretion expenses (note 16) 
Share-based compensation (note 24) 
Deferred income tax recovery (note 19) 
Losses on sale of assets (notes 4 and 26) 
Income from equity investments (note 13) 
Unrealized losses (gains) on risk management contracts (note 22) 
Realized loss on expiry of foreign exchange options (note 22) 
Losses (gains) on investments (note 26) 
Amortization of deferred financing costs 
Provision for doubtful accounts 
Net change in pension and other post retirement benefits (note 28) 
Other 

Asset retirement obligations settled (note 16) 
Distributions from equity investments 
Changes in operating assets and liabilities (note 31) 

Investing activities 
Business acquisitions, net of cash acquired (note 3) 
Acquisition of property, plant and equipment 
Acquisition of intangible assets 
Acquisition of investment in a publicly traded entity 
Contributions to equity investments 
Loan to affiliate, net of repayment (note 30) 
Financing receivable   
Proceeds from disposition of investments (note 11) 
Proceeds from IPO of ACI (note 4) 
Payment for derivative contracts 
Proceeds from disposition of assets, net of transaction costs (note 4) 

Financing activities 
Net issuance (repayment) of short-term debt 
Issuance of long-term debt, net of debt issuance costs 
Repayment of long-term debt 
Net issuance of bankers' acceptances 
Dividends - common shares   
Dividends - preferred shares   
Distributions to non-controlling interest   
Contributions from non-controlling interests 
Net proceeds from shares issued on exercise of options 
Net proceeds from issuance of common shares 
Net proceeds from issuance of preferred shares 
Net proceeds from sale of non-controlling interest (notes 4 and 12) 
Other 

Change in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash 
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash 
Net change in cash classified within assets held for sale (note 5) 
Restricted cash acquired (note 31) 
Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash beginning of year 
Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash end of year (note 31) 

See accompanying notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements.  

2018 

2017 

$ 

  (453.7)  $ 

  99.9  

  394.0  
  728.7  
  10.9  
  0.8  
  (287.6) 
  10.6  
  (47.9) 
  (80.8) 
  36.0  
  10.1  
  29.7  
  17.0  
  (3.8) 
  3.6  
  (4.2) 
  44.5  
  (486.5)  

$ 

  (78.6)  $ 

  (5,931.0) 
  (990.4) 
  (38.1) 
  — 
  (235.4) 
  30.0  
  (8.7) 
  76.5  
  858.9  
  — 
  403.8  
  (5,834.4)  $ 

$ 

  497.7  
  3,595.2  
  (1,729.5) 
  553.6  
  (472.9) 
  (66.6) 
  (30.3) 
  96.3  
  1.2  
  2,633.7  
  — 
  908.6  
  — 

$ 

$ 

  5,987.0   $ 
  74.0  
  7.3  
  (4.9) 
  81.0  
  43.7  
  201.1   $ 

  282.4  
  139.6  
  10.9  
  1.3  
  (64.0) 
  2.7  
  (31.4) 
  62.5  
  — 
  (3.6) 
  16.9  
  — 
  — 
  (4.1) 
  (4.0) 
  30.2  
  1.9  
  541.2  

  — 
  (473.0) 
  (20.3) 
  (7.0) 
  (16.8) 
  (12.5) 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  (36.0) 
  70.6  
  (495.0) 

  (74.2) 
  758.1  
  (861.6) 
  — 
  (359.6) 
  (61.3) 
  (8.3) 
  11.0  
  6.0  
  236.3  
  293.4  
  24.1  
  (1.9) 
  (38.0) 
  8.2  
  1.4  
  — 
  — 
  34.1  
  43.7  

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 73 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements     

(Tabular amounts and amounts in footnotes to tables are in millions of Canadian dollars unless otherwise indicated.) 

1.  ORGANIZATION AND OVERVIEW OF THE BUSINESS   

The  businesses  of  AltaGas  are  operated  by  AltaGas  and  a  number  of  its  subsidiaries  including,  without  limitation,  AltaGas 
Services  (U.S.)  Inc.,  AltaGas  Utility  Holdings  (U.S.)  Inc.,  WGL  Holdings  Inc.  (WGL),  Wrangler  1  LLC,  Wrangler  SPE  LLC, 
Washington  Gas  Resources  Corporation,  WGL  Energy  Services,  Inc.,  and  SEMCO  Holding  Corporation;  in  regards  to  the 
Midstream  business,  AltaGas  Extraction  and  Transmission  Limited  Partnership,  AltaGas  Pipeline  Partnership,  AltaGas 

Processing Partnership, AltaGas Northwest  Processing Limited Partnership, Harmattan Gas Processing Limited Partnership, 
and WGL Midstream Inc.; in regards to the Power business, AltaGas Power Holdings (U.S.) Inc., WGSW, Inc., WGL Energy 
Systems,  Inc.,  and  Blythe  Energy  Inc.  (Blythe);  and,  in  regards  to  the  Utility  business,  Washington  Gas  Light  Company, 
Hampshire Gas Company, and SEMCO Energy, Inc. (SEMCO). SEMCO conducts its Michigan natural gas distribution business 
under the name SEMCO Energy Gas Company (SEMCO Gas) and its Alaska natural gas distribution business under the name 
ENSTAR Natural Gas Company (ENSTAR).   

AltaGas,  a  Canadian  corporation,  is  a  leading  North  American  clean  energy  infrastructure  company  with  strong  growth 

opportunities  and  a  focus  on  owning  and  operating  assets  to  provide  clean  and  affordable  energy  to  its  customers.  The 
Corporation’s  long-term  strategy  is  to  grow  in  attractive  areas  across  its  Utility,  Midstream,  and  Power  business  segments 
seeking optimal capital deployment. In the Midstream business, the Corporation is focused on optimizing the full value chain of 
energy exports by providing producers with solutions, including global market access off both coasts of North America via the 
Corporation’s footprint in two of the most prolific gas plays – the Montney and Marcellus. To optimize capital deployment, the 
Corporation seeks to invest in U.S utilities located in strong growth markets with increasing construction to support customer 
additions,  system  improvement  and  accelerated  replacement  programs.  In  the  Power  business,  AltaGas  seeks  to  create 
innovative solutions with light capital investment utilizing the Corporation’s clean energy expertise. AltaGas has three business 
segments:   

  Utilities,  which  serves  approximately  1.6  million  customers  with  a  rate  base  of  approximately  US$3.7  billion  through 
ownership of regulated natural gas distribution utilities across five jurisdictions in the United States, and two regulated 
natural gas storage utilities in the United States, delivering clean and affordable natural gas to  homes and businesses. 
The Utilities business also includes storage facilities and contracts for interstate natural gas transportation and storage 

services; 

  Midstream,  which,  subsequent  to  the  sale  of  non-core  midstream  assets  in  Canada  that  closed  in  February  2019, 
transacts more than 1.5 Bcf/d of natural gas and includes natural gas gathering and processing, natural gas liquids (NGL) 
extraction and fractionation, transmission, storage, natural gas and NGL marketing, the Corporation’s 50 percent interest 
in  AltaGas  Idemitsu  Joint  Venture  Limited  Partnership  (AIJVLP),  an  indirectly  held  one-third  ownership  investment  in 

Petrogas Energy Corp. (Petrogas), through which AltaGas’ interest in the Ferndale Terminal is held, an interest in four 
regulated  pipelines  in  the  Marcellus/Utica  gas  formation  in  northeast  United  States  and  WGL’s  retail  gas  marketing 
business; and 

  Power, which, subsequent to the sale of non-core power assets in Canada that closed in February 2019, and the sale of 
the remaining 55 percent interest in the Northwest Hydro facilities which closed in January 2019, includes 1,105 MW of 

gross capacity from natural gas-fired, biomass, solar, other distributed generation and energy storage assets located in 
Alberta,  Canada  and  20  states  and  the  District  of  Columbia  in  the  United  States.  The  Power  business  also  includes 
energy efficiency contracting and WGL’s retail power marketing business. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 74 

  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
2.  SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES 

BASIS OF PRESENTATION 

These  Consolidated  Financial  Statements  have  been prepared  by  Management in  accordance  with  United  States  Generally 

Accepted Accounting Principles (U.S. GAAP).   

Pursuant  to  National  Instrument  52-107,  "Acceptable  Accounting  Principles  and  Auditing  Standards"  (NI  52-107),  financial 
statements of an “SEC issuer” may be prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP. On July 13, 2018, AltaGas filed a final short form 
base shelf prospectus in Alberta and a corresponding registration statement on Form F-10 in the United States, by virtue of which 
AltaGas  is  now  required  to  file  reports  under  section  15(d)  of  the  Securities  Exchange  Act  of  1934  with  the  United  States 

Securities and Exchange Commission. As a result, AltaGas became an SEC issuer at such time and is now entitled to prepare its 
financial statements in accordance with U.S. GAAP.   

PRINCIPLES OF CONSOLIDATION 

These Consolidated Financial Statements of AltaGas include the accounts of the Corporation, its subsidiaries, variable interest 
entities (VIEs) for which the Corporation is the primary beneficiary, and its interest in various partnerships and joint ventures 
where AltaGas has an undivided interest in the assets and liabilities. Investments in unconsolidated companies that AltaGas has 
significant influence over, but not control, are accounted for using the equity method. 

Hypothetical Liquidation at Book Value (HLBV) methodology is used for certain WGL equity method investments as well as WGL 

consolidating  equity  investments  with  non-controlling  interests  when  the  governing  structuring  agreement  over  the  equity 
investment  results  in  different  liquidation  rights  and  priorities  than  what  is  reflected  by  the  underlying  ownership  interest 
percentage.   

All  intercompany  balances  and  transactions  are  eliminated  on  consolidation.  Where  there  is  a  party  with  a  non-controlling 
interest  in  a  subsidiary  that  AltaGas  controls,  that  non-controlling  interest  is  reflected  as  “non-controlling  interests”  in  the 
Consolidated Financial Statements. The non-controlling interests in net income (or loss) of consolidated subsidiaries are shown 
as  an  allocation  of  the  consolidated  net  income  and  are  presented  separately  in  "net  income  applicable  to  non-controlling 
interests". 

USE OF ESTIMATES AND MEASUREMENT UNCERTAINTY   

The preparation of Consolidated Financial Statements in accordance with U.S. GAAP requires Management to make estimates 
and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and the reported amounts of revenue and expenses 
during  the  period.  Key  areas  where  Management  has  made  complex  or  subjective  judgments,  when  matters  are  inherently 
uncertain,  include  but  are  not  limited  to:  determining  the  nature  and  timing  of  satisfaction  of  performance  obligations  and 
determining the transaction price and amounts allocated to performance obligations for revenue recognition; depreciation and 

amortization  rates,  fair  value  of  asset  retirement  obligations,  fair  value  of  property,  plant  and  equipment  and  goodwill  for 
impairment  assessments,  fair  value  of  financial  instruments,  provisions  for  income  taxes,  assumptions  used  to  measure 
employee future benefits, provisions for contingencies, and carrying value of regulatory assets and liabilities. Certain estimates 
are necessary for the regulatory environment in which AltaGas' subsidiaries or affiliates operate, which often require amounts to 
be  recorded  at  estimated  values  until  these  amounts  are  finalized  pursuant  to  regulatory  decisions  or  other  regulatory 
proceedings.  By  their  nature,  these  estimates  are  subject  to  measurement  uncertainty  and  may  impact  the  Consolidated 
Financial Statements of future periods. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 75 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES 

Rate-Regulated Operations 

SEMCO  Gas,  ENSTAR, Washington  Gas, and  Hampshire (collectively  Utilities)  engage  in  the  delivery, sale,  and storage  of 
natural  gas.  SEMCO  Gas  and  ENSTAR  are  regulated  by  the  Michigan  Public  Service  Commission  (MPSC)  and  Regulatory 

Commission of Alaska (RCA), respectively. Washington Gas operates in the District of Columbia, Maryland, and Virginia and is 
regulated in those jurisdictions by the Public Service Commission of the District of Columbia (PSC of DC), the Maryland Public 
Service Commission (PSC of MD) and the Commonwealth of Virginia State Corporation Commission (SCC of VA), respectively.       

The  MPSC,  RCA,  PSC  of  DC,  PSC  of  MD,  and  SCC  of  VA  exercise  statutory  authority  over  matters  such  as  tariffs,  rates, 
construction, operations, financing, returns, accounting and certain contracts with customers. In order to recognize the economic 
effects of the actions and decisions of the MPSC, RCA, PSC of DC, PSC of MD, and SCC of VA, the timing of recognition of 
certain assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses as a result of regulation may differ from that otherwise expected using U.S. 

GAAP for entities not subject to rate regulation.     

Regulatory assets represent future revenues associated with certain costs incurred in the current period or in prior periods that 
are expected to be recovered from customers in future periods through the rate setting process. Regulatory liabilities represent 
future reductions or limitations of increases in revenue associated with amounts that are expected to be refunded to customers 
through the rate setting process. 

Cash and Cash Equivalents 

Cash and cash equivalents consist of cash on hand, balances with banks, and investments in money market instruments with 

original maturities of less than three months. 

Restricted Cash Holdings from Customers 

Cash deposited, which is restricted and is not available for general use by AltaGas, is separately presented as restricted cash 
holdings in the Consolidated Balance Sheets. Pursuant to the acquisition of WGL Holdings, Inc. (the WGL Acquisition), rabbi 
trust  funds  were  funded  to  satisfy  certain  WGL  executive  and  outside  director  retirement  benefit  plan  obligations.  As  of 
December 31, 2018, the rabbi trust funds are invested in money market funds which are considered as cash equivalents. These 
balances  are  included  in  prepaid  expenses  and  other  current  assets  and  long-term  investments  and  other  assets  in  the 
Consolidated Balance Sheets.           

Accounts Receivable 

Receivables are recorded net of the allowance for doubtful accounts in the Consolidated Balance Sheets. AltaGas regularly 
analyzes and evaluates the collectability of the accounts receivable based on a combination of factors. If circumstances related 
to the collectability change, the allowance for doubtful accounts is further adjusted. Accounts are written off when collection 
efforts are complete and future recovery is unlikely. 

Inventory 

Inventory consists of materials, supplies, natural gas, renewable energy credits, and emission compliance instruments which are 
valued at  the  lower  of cost  or  net  realizable  value.  Cost  of inventory  is  assigned using a weighted  average cost  formula.  In 
general, commodity costs and variable transportation costs are capitalized as gas in underground storage. Fixed costs, primarily 
pipeline demand charges and storage charges, are expensed as incurred through the cost of gas. 

Property, Plant, and Equipment (PP&E), Depreciation and Amortization 

Property, plant, and equipment are carried at cost. The Corporation depreciates the cost of capital assets, net of salvage value, 
on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful life of the assets, with the exception of rate regulated utilities assets, where 
depreciation is calculated on a straight-line basis or over the contract term of a specific agreement at rates as approved by the 

regulatory authorities.     

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 76 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The U.S. utilities charge maintenance and repairs directly to operating expense and capitalize betterments and renewal costs. In 
accordance  with  regulatory  requirements,  depreciation  expense  includes  an  amount  allowed  for  regulatory  purposes  to  be 
collected in current rates for future removal and site restoration costs.   

Interest costs are capitalized on major additions to property, plant, and equipment until the asset is ready for its intended use. 

The interest rate used for calculating the interest costs to be capitalized is based on AltaGas' prior quarter actual borrowing 
long-term interest rate. 

Utilities capitalize an imputed carrying cost on assets during construction as authorized by regulatory authorities and the amount 
so  capitalized  is  an  allowance  for  funds  used  during  construction  (AFUDC).  AFUDC  is  the  amount  that  a  rate  regulated 
enterprise  is  allowed  to  recover  for  its  cost  of  financing  assets  under  construction.  Capitalized  overhead,  administrative 
expenses and AFUDC are included in the cost of the related assets and are recovered in rates charged to customers through 
depreciation expense, as allowed by the regulators. 

The range of useful lives for AltaGas’ PP&E is as follows: 

Utilities assets 
Midstream assets 
Power generation assets 

Corporate assets 

3 - 80 years 
3 - 45 years 
2 - 120 years 

1 - 20 years 

As required by the regulatory authority, net additions to SEMCO's utility assets are amortized for one half year in the year  in 
which they are brought into active service. Net additions to WGL’s assets are amortized in the month they are brought into active 
service.   

Generally, when a regulated asset is retired or disposed of, there is no gain or loss recorded in the Consolidated Statement  of 
Income. Any difference between the cost and accumulated depreciation of the asset, net of salvage proceeds, is charged to 

accumulated depreciation or another regulatory asset or liability account. It is expected that any gain or loss that is charged to 
accumulated depreciation or another regulatory account will be reflected in future depreciation expense when it is refunded or 
collected in rates. When a non-regulated asset is retired or disposed of from PP&E, the original cost and related accumulated 
depreciation and amortization are derecognized and any gain or loss is recorded in the Consolidated Statement of Income.   

Leases are classified as either capital or operating. Leases that transfer substantially all the benefits and risks of ownership of 
property to AltaGas are accounted for as capital leases. 

Intangible Assets 

Intangible assets are recorded at cost. Intangible assets which have a finite useful life are amortized on a straight-line basis over 
their term or estimated useful life. The range of useful lives for intangible assets with a finite life is as follows: 

Energy services relationships     

Electricity service agreements 
Software 
Land rights 
Franchises and consents 
Extraction and Transmission (E&T) Contracts 
Commodity contracts 

5 -19 years 

2 - 60 years 
3 - 10 years 
5 - 64 years 
9 - 25 years 
25 years 
5 years 

The intangible assets recorded in the purchase price allocation for certain WGL commodity contracts are amortized based on the 
estimated fair value of the deliveries over the term of the contracts, which are over a period of 20 years.  

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 77 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Assets Held for Sale 

The Corporation classifies assets as held for sale when the carrying amount will be recovered through a sale transaction rather 
than through continuing use. This condition is met when Management approves and commits to a formal plan to sell the assets, 
the assets are available for immediate sale in their present condition, and Management expects the sale to close within the next 

12 months. Upon classifying an asset as held for sale, an asset is recorded at the lower of its carrying value or the estimated fair 
value less cost to sell. Assets held for sale are not depreciated or amortized. 

Business Acquisitions   

Business acquisitions are accounted for using the acquisition method. Under the acquisition method, assets and liabilities of the 
acquired entity are recorded at fair value at the date of acquisition. Acquisition-related costs are expensed as incurred. Goodwill 
represents the excess of purchase price over the fair value of the net assets acquired.   

Provisions on Assets 

If facts and circumstances suggest that a long-lived asset or an intangible asset may be impaired, the carrying value is reviewed. 
If this review indicates that the value of the asset is not recoverable, as determined by the projected undiscounted cash flows 
related to the asset over its remaining life, then the carrying value of the asset is reduced to its estimated fair value and an 
impairment loss is recognized.   

Goodwill is not subject to amortization, but assessed at least annually for impairment, or more often when events or changes in 
circumstances indicate that goodwill may be impaired. The annual assessment of goodwill is performed at the reporting unit 
level, which is an operating segment or one level below. The Corporation has the option to first assess qualitative factors to 

determine whether events or changes in circumstances indicate that the goodwill may be impaired. If a quantitative impairment 
test is performed, the fair value of the reporting unit will be compared to its carrying value (including goodwill). If the carrying 
value of the reporting unit exceeds the fair value, goodwill is reduced to its fair value and an impairment loss would be recorded 
in the Consolidated Statement of Income. 

Development Costs 

AltaGas  expenses  development  costs  as  incurred  unless  such  development  costs  meet  certain  criteria  related  to  technical, 
market, regulatory and financial feasibility for capitalization. Development costs are examined annually to ensure capitalization 
criteria continue to be met. When the criteria that previously justified the deferral of costs are no longer met, the unamortized 

balance is taken as a charge to income in the period when this determination is made. Development costs are amortized based 
on the expected period of benefit, beginning at the commencement of commercial operations. 

Investments Accounted for by the Equity Method   

The equity method of accounting is used for investments in which AltaGas has the ability to exercise significant influence, but 
does not have a controlling interest. Equity investments are initially measured at cost and are adjusted for the Corporation’s 
proportionate  share  of  earnings  or  losses.  Equity  investments  are  increased  for  contributions  made  and  decreased  for 
distributions received. To the extent an investee undertakes activities necessary to commence its planned principal operations, 

the Corporation will capitalize interest costs associated with its investment during such period. 

The  HLBV  methodology  is  used  to  allocate  earnings  or  losses  for  certain  WGL  equity  method  investments  when  WGL’s 
ownership  interest  percentage  is  different  than  distribution  percentages.  When  applying  HLBV  accounting,  the  Corporation 
determines the amount that it would receive if an equity investment entity were to liquidate all of its assets at book value  (as 
valued in accordance with U.S. GAAP) and distribute that cash to the investors based on the contractually defined liquidation 
priorities. The change in the Corporation’s claim on the equity investment entity's book value at the beginning and end of th e 
reporting period (adjusted for contributions and distributions) is the Corporation’s share of the earnings or losses from the equity 
investment for the period. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 78 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
An equity method investment is reviewed for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying 
amount of the investment may not be recoverable. When such condition is deemed other than temporary, the carrying value of 
the investment is written down to its fair value, and an impairment charge is recorded in the Consolidated Statement of Income. 

Financial Instruments 

Non-Utility Operations 
All financial instruments are initially recorded at fair value unless they qualify for, and are designated under, a normal purchase 
and normal sale (NPNS) exemption. Subsequent measurement of the financial instruments is based on their classification. The 
financial  assets  are  classified  as  "held-for-trading",  "held-to-maturity",  or  "loans  and  receivables".  Financial  liabilities  are 
classified as "held-for-trading" or other financial liabilities. Subsequent measurement is determined by classification.     

A physical contract generally qualifies for the NPNS exemption if the transaction is reasonable in relation to AltaGas’ business 

needs and AltaGas has the ability, and intent, to deliver or take delivery of the underlying item. AltaGas continually assesses the 
contracts designated under the NPNS exemption and will discontinue the treatment of these contracts under this exemption 
where the criteria are no longer met. 

Held-for-trading instruments include non-derivative financial assets and financial assets and liabilities that may consist of swaps, 
options,  forwards and equity securities. These financial instruments are initially recorded at their fair value, with subsequent 
changes  in  fair  value  recorded  in  net  income.  Held-to-maturity,  loans  and  receivables,  and  other  financial  liabilities  are 
recognized at amortized cost using the effective interest method unless they are held-for-sale and recognized at the lower of cost 
or fair value less transaction fees.     

Investments in equity instruments not accounted for under the equity method that do not have a quoted market price in an active 
market are measured at cost. Income earned from these investments is included in the Consolidated Statement of Income under 
"other income".   

Derivatives  embedded  in  other  financial  instruments  or  contracts  (the  host  instrument)  are  recorded  separately  and  are 
measured at fair value if the economic characteristics of the embedded derivative are not closely related to the host instrument, 
the  terms  of  the  embedded  derivative  are  the  same  as  those  of  a  standalone  derivative  and  the  entire  contract  is  not 
held-for-trading or accounted for at fair value. Changes in fair value are included in earnings.   

The  fair  values  recorded  on  the  Consolidated  Balance  Sheets  reflect  netting  of  the  asset  and  liability  positions  where 
counterparty master netting arrangements contain provisions for net settlement.   

Transaction costs related to the acquisition of held-for-trading financial assets and liabilities are expensed as incurred.     

Transaction costs for obtaining debt financing other than line-of-credit arrangements are recognized as a direct deduction from 
the  related  debt  liability  on  the  Consolidated  Balance  Sheets.  Transaction  costs  related  to  line-of-credit  arrangements  are 

capitalized and included under "long-term investments and other assets" on the Consolidated Balance Sheets. Premiums and 
discounts are netted against long-term debt on the Consolidated Balance Sheets. The deferred charges are amortized over the 
life of the related debt on an effective interest basis and included in “interest expense” on the Consolidated Statement of Income. 

Regulated Utility Operations   
All  physical  and  financial  derivative  contracts  are  initially  recorded  at  fair  value.  Changes  in  the  fair  value  of  derivative 
instruments  that  are  recoverable  or  refunded  to  customers  when  they  settle  are  recorded  as  regulatory  assets  or  liabilities. 
Changes in the fair value of derivatives not affected by rate regulation are reflected in net income.   

Weather-Related Instruments 

WGL purchases certain weather-related instruments, such as heating degree day (HDD) derivatives and cooling degree day 
(CDD)  derivatives  to  manage  weather  and  price  risks  related  to  its  natural  gas  and  electricity  sales.  These  derivatives  are 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 79 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
accounted for in accordance with ASC 815-45, Derivatives and Hedging – Weather Derivatives. For HDD derivatives, gains or 
losses  are  recognized  when  the  actual  HDD’s  falls  above  or  below  the  contractual  HDD’s  for  each  instrument.  For  CDD 
derivatives, gains or losses are recognized when the average temperature exceeds or is below a contractually stated level during 
the contract period. Refer to Note 22 for further discussion on weather-related instruments.   

Hedges 

As part of its risk management strategy, AltaGas may use derivatives to reduce its exposure to commodity price, interest rate and 
foreign  exchange  risk.  AltaGas  has  designated  certain  U.S.  dollar-denominated  debt  as  a  net  investment  hedge  of  its  U.S. 
subsidiaries. No other derivatives have been designated as hedges under ASC Topic 815. 

Non-Utility Operations 
The change in fair value of cash flow hedges is recognized in OCI. Gains or losses from cash flow hedges are reclassified to net 
income when the hedged transaction affects earnings, such as when the hedged forecasted transaction occurs.   

Regulated Utility Operations   
During  planned  issuances  of  debt  securities,  Washington  Gas  may  utilize  derivative  instruments  to  manage  the  risk  of 
interest-rate volatility. Gains and losses associated with these types of derivatives are recorded as regulatory liabilities or assets, 
and amortized in accordance with regulatory requirements, typically over the life of the related debt.       

Asset Retirement Obligations 

AltaGas recognizes asset retirement obligations in the period in which the legal obligation is incurred and a reasonable estimate 
of fair value can be determined. The associated asset retirement costs are capitalized as part of the carrying amount of the asset 

and are depreciated over the estimated useful life of the asset. The liability is increased due to the passage of time over the 
estimated period until the settlement of the obligation, with a corresponding charge to accretion expense for asset retirement 
obligations. 

There are timing differences between accretion and depreciation amounts being recorded pursuant to GAAP and the recognition 
of depreciation expense for legal asset removal costs that are recovered in rates, as allowed by the regulators. These timing 
differences are recorded as a reduction to “regulatory liabilities” in accordance with ASC 980. 

Certain utility assets will have future legal obligations on retirement, but an asset retirement obligation has not been recorded 

due to its indeterminate life and corresponding indeterminable timing and scope of these asset retirement obligations. The U.S. 
Utilities recognize asset retirement obligations for some interim retirements, as expected by their regulators.   

Revenue Recognition 

AltaGas has revenue from various sources, including rate regulated revenue, commodity sales, midstream service contracts, 
gas  sales  and  transportation  services,  and  gas  storage  services.  For  a  detailed  description  of  the  Corporation’s  revenue 
recognition policy by major source of revenue, please refer to Note 23. 

Foreign Currency Translation 

Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in a foreign currency are converted to the functional currency using the exchange 
rate in effect at the balance sheet date. Adjustments resulting from the conversion are recorded in the Consolidated Statement of 
Income.  Non-monetary  assets  and  liabilities  are  converted  at  the  historical  exchange  rate  in  effect  at  the  transaction  date. 
Revenues and expenses are converted at the exchange rate applicable at the transaction date. 

For foreign entities with a functional currency other than Canadian dollars, AltaGas’ reporting currency, assets, and liabilities are 
translated into Canadian dollars at the rate in effect at the reporting date. Revenues and expenses are translated at average 
exchange rates during the reporting period. All adjustments resulting from the translation of the foreign operations are recorded 

in OCI.   

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 80 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
AltaGas may designate some of its U.S. dollar denominated long-term debt as a foreign currency hedge of its investment in 
foreign operations. Accordingly, foreign exchange gains and losses, from the dates of designation, on the translation of the U.S. 
dollar denominated long-term debt are included in OCI. 

Share Options and Other Compensation Plans 

Share options granted are recorded using fair value. Compensation expense is measured at the date of the grant using the 
Black-Scholes-Merton model and is recognized over the vesting period of the options. Consideration received by AltaGas on 
exercise of the share options is credited to shareholders’ equity.   

AltaGas has a medium-term incentive plan (MTIP) for employees and executive officers which includes two types of awards: 
restricted  units  (RUs) and  performance  units  (PUs).  A  portion  of  AltaGas’  RUs  and  PUs are  valued based on  the dividends 
declared during the vesting period and the weighted average share price of AltaGas' common shares multiplied by the units 
outstanding at the end of the vesting period. Upon vesting, the RUs and PUs are paid in cash or, at the election of AltaGas, its 

equivalent in common shares purchased from the market. The other portion of RU’s and PSUs are valued at US$1 per unit. Upon 
vesting, the RUs and PSUs are paid in cash. All PUs are also subject to a performance multiplier ranging from 0 to 2 dependent 
on  the  Corporation's  performance  relative  to  performance  targets  agreed  between  the  Corporation  and  the  employees. 
Compensation expense is recognized using the liability method and is recorded as operating and administrative expense over 
the vesting period. A change in value of the RUs or PUs is recognized in the period the change occurs. 

In  addition,  AltaGas  has  a  deferred  share  unit  plan  (DSUP)  for  directors,  officers  and  employees  as  an  additional  form  of 
long-term  variable  compensation  incentive.  Although  the  DSUP  is  available  to  directors,  officers  and  employees,  AltaGas 
currently only grants deferred share units (DSUs) under the DSUP as a form of director compensation. The DSUs granted are 

fully vested upon being credited to a participant’s account, and the participant is entitled to payment at his or her termination 
date, and payment is not subject to satisfaction of any requirements as to any minimum period of membership or employment or 
other conditions. DSUs are accounted for at fair value. Compensation expense is determined based on the fair value of the 
DSUs on the date of the grant and fluctuations in fair value are recognized in the period the change occurs.   

Pension Plans and Post-Retirement Benefits 

AltaGas maintains defined benefit pension plans, defined contribution plans, and other post-retirement benefit plans for eligible 
employees. Contributions made by the Corporation to the defined contribution plans are expensed in the period in which the 
contribution occurs. 

The  cost  of  defined  benefit  pension  plans  and  post-retirement  benefits  is  actuarially  determined  using  the  projected  benefit 
method  prorated  based  on  service  and  Management’s  best  estimate  of  expected  plan  investment  performance,  salary 
escalation, retirement ages of employees and expected health care costs. Pension plan assets are measured at fair value. The 
expected return on plan assets is based on historical and projected rates of return for each asset class in the plan portfolio. The 
projected  benefit  obligation  is  discounted  using  the  market  interest  rate  on  high-quality  debt  instruments  with  cash  flows 
matching the timing and amount of benefit payments. Unrecognized actuarial gains and losses in excess of 10 percent of the 
greater of the benefit obligation and the fair value of plan assets or the market-related value of assets along with any unamortized 

past service costs are amortized on a straight-line basis over the expected average remaining service life of active employees. 
The  expected  average  remaining  service  period  of  the  active  members  covered  by  the  defined  benefit  pension  plans  and 
post-retirement benefit plans is 9.6 years and 14.1 years, respectively. 

AltaGas recognizes the overfunded or underfunded status of its pension and post-retirement benefit plans as either assets or 
liabilities in the Consolidated Balance Sheets. Unrecognized actuarial gains and losses and past service costs and credits that 
arise during the period are recognized in OCI or a regulatory asset or liability. 

For  certain  regulated  utilities,  the  Corporation  expects  to  recover  pension  expense  in  future  rates  and  therefore  records 

unrecognized  balances  as  either  regulatory  assets  or  liabilities.  The  regulatory  assets  or  liabilities  are  amortized  on  a 
straight-line basis over the expected average remaining service life of active employees. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 81 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Income Taxes 

Income taxes for the Corporation and its subsidiaries are calculated using the liability method of accounting for income taxes. 
Under this method, deferred income tax assets and liabilities are determined based on differences between the carrying value 
and the tax basis of assets and liabilities and are measured using the enacted tax rates and laws that are in effect in the periods 
in which the differences are expected to be settled or realized. Deferred income tax assets are routinely reviewed and a valuation 

allowance is recorded to reduce the deferred tax assets if it is more likely than not that deferred tax assets will not be realized. 
The financial statement effects of an uncertain tax position are recognized when it is more likely than not, based on technical 
merits, that the position will be sustained upon examination by a taxing authority. The current and deferred tax impact is equal to 
the  largest  amount,  considering  possible  settlement  outcomes,  that  is  greater  than  50  percent  likely  of  being  realized  upon 
settlement with the taxing authorities.   

Investment  tax  credits  are  recognized  as  reductions  to  income  tax  expense  over  the  estimated  service  lives  of  the  related 
properties. 

The  rate-regulated  natural  gas  distribution  subsidiaries  recognize  a  separate  regulatory  asset  or  liability  for  the  amount  of 
deferred income taxes expected to be recovered from, or paid to, customers in the future.     

Net Income per Share 

Basic net income per common share is computed using the weighted average number of common shares outstanding during the 
period. Dilutive net income per common share is calculated using the weighted average number of common shares outstanding 
adjusted for dilutive common shares related to the Corporation’s share-based compensation awards.   

The potentially dilutive impact of the share-based compensation awards is determined using the treasury stock method. Under 
the treasury stock method, awards are treated as if they had been exercised with any proceeds used to repurchase common 
stock at the average market price during the period. Any incremental difference between the assumed number of shares issued 
and purchased is included in the diluted share computation.     

Contingencies 

Liabilities for loss contingencies arising from claims, assessments, litigation and other sources are recorded when it is probable 
that a liability has been incurred and the amount can be reasonably estimated. Any such accruals are adjusted thereafter as 
additional information becomes available or circumstances change. 

ADOPTION OF NEW ACCOUNTING STANDARDS 

Effective  January  1,  2018,  AltaGas  adopted  the  following  Financial  Accounting  Standards  Board  (FASB)  issued  Accounting 
Standards Updates (ASU): 

  ASU  No.  2014-09  “Revenue  from  Contracts  with  Customers”  and  all  related  amendments  (collectively  “ASC  606”).   
AltaGas adopted ASC 606 using the modified retrospective method to contracts that have not been completed as at 
January 1, 2018. Under the modified retrospective method, the comparative information is not adjusted. The adoption 
of ASC 606 impacted the timing of revenue recognition in relation to contracts with take-or-pay or minimum volume 
commitments  whereby  the  customers  have  make  up  rights  for  deficiency  quantities.  However,  on  adoption,  no 
cumulative adjustments to opening retained earnings were required for this change in revenue recognition pattern as 
none  of  the  customers  had  material  deficiency  quantities.  Please  also  refer  to  Note  23  for  further  details.  The 

application of ASC 606 did not have a material impact on AltaGas’ consolidated financial statements in 2018; 

  ASU No. 2016-01 “Recognition and Measurement of Financial Assets and Financial Liabilities” which revised an entity’s 
accounting related to (1) the classification and measurement of investments in equity securities and (2) the presentation 
of  certain  fair  value  changes  for  financial  liabilities  measured  at  fair  value.  It  also  amended  certain  disclosure 

requirements  associated  with  the  fair  value  of  financial  instruments.  Upon  adoption,  AltaGas  reclassified  its  equity 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 82 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
securities with readily determinable fair values from available-for-sale to held for trading. Changes in fair value for equity 
securities with readily determinable fair values are now recognized through earnings instead of other comprehensive 
income. As a result, a cumulative-effect adjustment to retained earnings of approximately $7 million was recognized as 
at January 1, 2018. The remaining provisions of this ASU did not have a material impact on AltaGas’ consolidated 
financial statements;     

  ASU  No.  2016-15  “Statement  of  Cash  Flows:  Classification  of  Certain  Cash  Receipts  and  Cash  Payments”.  The 
amendments in this ASU clarified the classification of certain cash flow transactions on the statement of cash flow. The 

adoption of this ASU did not have a material impact on AltaGas’ consolidated financial statements; 

  ASU No. 2016-16 “Income Taxes: Intra-Entity Transfers of Assets Other Than Inventory”. The amendments in this ASU 
revised  the  accounting  for  income  tax  consequences  on  intra-entity  transfers  of  assets  by  requiring  an  entity  to 
recognize current and deferred tax on intra-entity transfers of assets other than inventory when the transfer occurs. The 
adoption of this ASU did not have a material impact on AltaGas’ consolidated financial statements;   

  ASU No. 2016-18 “Statement of Cash Flows: Restricted Cash”. The amendments in this ASU required those amounts 
deemed to be restricted cash and restricted cash equivalents to be included in the cash and cash equivalents balance 
on the statement of cash flows. The change in presentation of the restricted cash balance on the statement of cash 
flows was applied on a retrospective basis; 

  ASU  No.  2017-01  “Business  Combinations:  Clarifying  the  Definition  of  a  Business”.  The  amendments  in  this  ASU 
changed the definition of a business to assist entities with evaluating when a set of transferred assets and activities is a 
business. AltaGas will apply the amendments to this ASU prospectively; 

  ASU No. 2017-04 “Intangibles – Goodwill and Other: Simplifying the Test for Goodwill Impairment”. The amendments in 
this ASU removed Step 2 of the goodwill impairment test, eliminating the  requirement to determine the fair value of 
individual assets and liabilities of a reporting unit to measure the goodwill impairment. AltaGas early adopted this ASU. 
The adoption of this ASU did not have a material impact on AltaGas’ consolidated financial statements; 

  ASU No. 2017-05 “Other Income – Gains and Losses from the De-recognition of Nonfinancial Assets: Clarifying the 
Scope of Asset De-recognition Guidance and Accounting for Partial Sales of Nonfinancial Assets”. The amendments in 
this  ASU  clarified  the  scope  of  ASC  610-20  as  well  as  the  accounting  for  partial  sales  of  nonfinancial  assets.  The 
adoption of this ASU did not have a material impact on AltaGas’ consolidated financial statements; 

  ASU No. 2017-07 “Compensation – Retirement Benefits: Improving the Presentation of Net Periodic Pension Cost and 
Net  Periodic  Postretirement  Benefit  Cost”.  The  amendments  in  this  ASU  revised  the  presentation  of  net  periodic 
pension cost and net periodic postretirement benefit cost on the income statement and limited the components that are 
eligible for capitalization in assets to only the service cost component. AltaGas applied the change in presentation of the 
current service cost and other components of net benefit cost on the income statement retrospectively. As a result, $1.6 

million  of  net  benefit  cost  associated  with  other  components  were  reclassified  from  the  line  item  “operating  and 
administrative” to “other income” on the Consolidated Statements of Income for the year ended December 31, 2017. 
AltaGas applied the change related to the capitalization of the service cost prospectively. The adoption of this ASU did 
not have a material impact on AltaGas’ consolidated financial statements; 

  ASU No. 2017-09 “Compensation – Stock Compensation: Scope of Modifications Accounting”. The amendments in this 
ASU provided guidance on the types of changes to the terms or conditions of share-based payment arrangements to 
which an entity would be required to apply modification accounting. The guidance was applied prospectively and did not 
have a material impact on AltaGas’ consolidated financial statements;   

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 83 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  ASU  No.  2017-12  “Derivatives  and  Hedging  –  Targeted  Improvements  to  Accounting  for  Hedging  Activities”.  The 
amendments in this ASU improved the financial reporting of hedging relationships to better portray the economic results 
of an entity’s risk management activities in its financial statements and made certain targeted improvements to simplify 
the application of hedge accounting. AltaGas early adopted this ASU. The adoption of this ASU did not have a material 
impact on AltaGas’ consolidated financial statements;   

  ASU No. 2018-02 “Income Statement – Reporting Comprehensive Income: Reclassification of Certain Tax Effects from 
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income”. The amendments in this ASU allow a reclassification from accumulated 

other comprehensive income to retained earnings for stranded tax effects resulting from the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act 
(TCJA).  AltaGas  early  adopted  this  ASU.  The  adoption  of  this  ASU  did  not  have  a  material  impact  on  AltaGas’ 
consolidated financial statements; and 

  ASU No. 2018-03 “Technical Corrections and Improvements to Financial Instruments – Overall”. The amendments in 
this ASU clarified certain aspects of the guidance issued in ASU No. 2016-01. AltaGas early adopted this ASU. The 
adoption of this ASU did not have a material impact on AltaGas’ consolidated financial statements.   

FUTURE CHANGES IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES 

In  February  2016,  FASB  issued  ASU  No.  2016-02  “Leases”,  which  requires  lessees  to  recognize  on  the  balance  sheet  a 
right-of-use asset and a lease liability. Lessor accounting remains substantially unchanged, however, the ASU modifies what 
qualifies as a sales-type and direct financing lease and eliminates the real estate-specific provisions included in ASC 840. The 
ASU also requires additional disclosures regarding leasing arrangements. In January 2018, FASB issued ASU 2018-01 “Land 

Easement Practical Expedient for Transition to Topic 842”, providing entities with an optional election not to evaluate existing 
and expired land easements not previously accounted for as leases under ASC 840 using the provisions of ASC 842. In July 
2018, FASB issued ASU 2018-11 “Targeted Improvements”, allowing entities to report the comparative periods presented in the 
period of adoption under the previous lease standard (ASC 840), and recognize a cumulative-effect adjustment to the opening 
balance of retained earnings as of January 1, 2019. The ASU also provides a practical expedient under which lessors are not 
required to separate out lease and non-lease components of a contract, provided certain conditions are met. In December 2018, 
FASB issued ASU 2018-20 “Narrow-Scope Improvement for Lessors”, allowing lessors to include and exclude certain costs from 
variable payments. The ASU also require lessors to allocate certain variable payments to the lease and non-lease components 

when the changes in facts and circumstances on which the variable payment is based occur. The amendments to the new lease 
standard are effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2018, including interim periods within those fiscal years. 
AltaGas is in the final stages of evaluating the impact of adopting ASC 842 on its consolidated financial statements. Leases, 
except as noted below, for which AltaGas is the lessee will be reflected on the balance sheet upon adoption by recording an 
increase to long-term assets and an increase to long-term liabilities net of the current portion that is recorded in current liabilities. 
The increases are expected to be less than 1 percent of total assets. AltaGas will utilize the transition practical expedients which 
allow entities to not have to reassess whether an arrangement contains a lease under the provisions of ASC 842, as well as the 
transition practical expedients related to land easements and not separating out lease and non-lease components of a contract 
for certain classes of assets. As a result of the transition practical expedients, AltaGas expects to have primarily operating leases 

on transition consistent with its current conclusions under ASC 840. AltaGas will also elect to exclude leases with terms of 12 
months or less from the calculation of lease liabilities and right of use assets under the short term lease exemption.   

In  June  2016,  FASB  issued  ASU  No.  2016-13  “Financial  Instruments  –  Credit  Losses:  Measurement  of  Credit  Losses  on 
Financial  Instruments”.  The  amendments  in  this  ASU  replace  the  current  “incurred  loss”  impairment  methodology  with  an 
“expected loss” model for financial assets measured at amortized cost. The amendments in this ASU are effective for fiscal years 
beginning  after  December  15,  2020,  and  interim  periods  within  those  fiscal  years.  Early  adoption  is  permitted.  AltaGas  is 
currently assessing the impact of this ASU on its consolidated financial statements. 

In  June  2018,  FASB  issued  ASU  No.  2018-07  “Compensation  –  Stock  Compensation:  Improvements  to  Nonemployee 
Share-Based  Payment  Accounting”.  The  amendments  in  this  ASU  expand  the  scope  of  Topic  718  to  include  share-based 
payment  transactions  for  acquiring  goods  and  services  from  nonemployees,  with  the  objective  of  making  the  measurement 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 84 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
consistent with employee share based payment awards. The amendments in this update are effective for fiscal years beginning 
after December 15, 2018, and interim periods within those fiscal years. Early adoption is permitted. The adoption of this ASU is 
not expected to have a material impact on AltaGas’ consolidated financial statements. 

In June 2018, FASB issued ASU No. 2018-08 “Not-for-Profit-Entities – Clarifying the Scope and the Accounting Guidance for 

Contributions  Received  and  Contributions  Made”.  The  amendments  in  this  Update  clarify  whether  a  transfer  of  assets  is  a 
contribution or an exchange transaction. The amendments in this update are effective for fiscal years beginning after December 
15, 2018, and interim periods within those fiscal years. Early adoption is permitted. The adoption of this ASU is not expected to 
have a material impact on AltaGas’ consolidated financial statements. 

In August 2018, FASB issued ASU No. 2018-13 “Fair Value Measurement – Disclosure Framework: Changes to the Disclosure 
Requirements  for  Fair  Value Measurement”.  The  amendments in  this  ASU  modify  the  disclosure  requirements  on fair  value 
measurements. The amendments in this update are effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2019, and interim 

periods within those fiscal years. Early adoption is permitted. The adoption of this ASU is not expected to have a material impact 
on AltaGas’ consolidated financial statements. 

In  August  2018,  FASB  issued  ASU  No.  2018-14  “Compensation  –  Retirement  Benefits-Defined  Benefit  Plans  –  General: 
Disclosure Framework – Changes to the Disclosure Requirements for the Defined Benefit Plans”. The amendments in this ASU 
modify the disclosure requirements on defined benefit pension and other postretirement plans. The amendments in this update 
are effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2020, and interim periods within those fiscal years. Early adoption is 
permitted. The adoption of this ASU is not expected to have a material impact on AltaGas’ consolidated financial statements. 

In  August  2018,  FASB  issued  ASU  No.  2018-15  “Intangibles  –  Goodwill  and  Other  –  Internal-Use  Software:  Customer’s 
Accounting  for  Implementation  Costs  Incurred  in  a  Cloud  Computing  Arrangement  (CCA)  that  is  a  Service  Contract”.  The 
amendments in this ASU align the requirements for capitalizing implementation costs incurred in a hosting arrangement that is a 
service contract with the requirements for capitalizing implementation costs incurred to develop or obtain internal-use software 
(and hosting arrangements that include an internal use software license). The amendments in this update are effective for fiscal 
years beginning after December 15, 2019, and interim periods within those fiscal years. Early adoption is permitted and AltaGas 
will early adopt this ASU on January 1, 2019. The adoption of this ASU is not expected to have a material impact on AltaGas’ 
consolidated financial statements. 

In October 2018, FASB issued ASU No. 2018-16 “Derivatives and Hedging: Inclusion of the Second Overnight Financing Rate 
(SOFR) Overnight Index Swap (OIS) Rate as a Benchmark Interest Rate for Hedge Accounting Purposes”. The amendments in 
this  ASU  permit  the  use  of  Overhead  Index  Swap  (OIS)  rate  based  on  SOFR  as  a  U.S.  benchmark  interest  rate  for  hedge 
accounting purposes. The amendments in this update should be adopted concurrently with ASU 2017-12. AltaGas early adopted 
ASU  2017-12  on  January  1,  2018  and  therefore  will  adopt  this  update  on  January  1,  2019.  An  entity  should  apply  the 
amendments prospectively for any qualifying new or re-designated cash flow hedging relationships. The adoption of this ASU is 
not expected to have a material impact on AltaGas’ consolidated financial statements. 

In October 2018, FASB issued ASU No. 2018-17 “Consolidation: Targeted Improvements to Related Party Guidance for Variable 
Interest Entities”. The amendments in this Update provide a private-company scope exception to the VIE guidance for certain 
entities and clarify that indirect interest held through related parties under common control will be considered on a proportional 
basis when determining whether fees paid to decision makers and service providers are variable interests. The amendments in 
this update are effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2019, and interim periods within those fiscal years.  AN 
entity should apply the amendments retrospectively with a cumulative-effect adjustment to retained earnings at the beginning of 
the earliest period presented Early adoption is permitted. The adoption of this ASU is not expected to have a material impact on 
AltaGas’ consolidated financial statements 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 85 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.  ACQUISITION OF WGL HOLDINGS INC. 

Following the receipt of all required federal, state, and local regulatory approvals, on July 6, 2018 the Corporation acquired WGL 
for an aggregate purchase price of approximately $9.3 billion (US$7.1 billion), including the assumption of approximately $3.3 
billion (US$2.5 billion) of debt and $41 million (US$31 million) of preferred shares. 

Under the terms of the transaction, WGL shareholders received US$88.25 per common share. The net cash consideration was 
approximately $6.0 billion (US$4.6 billion). The WGL Acquisition was financed through net proceeds of approximately $2.3 billion 
from the sale of subscription receipts, draws on the fully committed acquisition credit facility of $3.0 billion (US$2.3 billion) and 
existing  cash  on  hand.  The  draws  on  the  acquisition  credit  facility  included  additional  amounts  for  the  payment  of  fees  and 
regulatory commitments related to the WGL Acquisition. The sale of the subscription receipts was completed in the first quarter 
of 2017 and upon closing of the WGL Acquisition, the subscription receipts were exchanged into approximately  84.5 million 
common shares of AltaGas.   

The  WGL  Acquisition  is  accounted  for  as  a  business  combination  using  the  acquisition  method  of  accounting  whereby  the 
acquired assets  and  assumed  liabilities  are  recorded  at their  estimated  fair  values at  the date  of  acquisition.  The  excess  of 
purchase price over estimated fair values of assets acquired and liabilities assumed is recognized as goodwill at the acquisition 
date.   

The following table summarizes the purchase price allocation representing the consideration paid and the fair value of the net 
assets acquired as at July 6, 2018 using an exchange rate of 1.31 to convert U.S. dollars to Canadian dollars. The purchase price 
allocation is provisional and reflects Management’s current best estimate of the fair value of WGL’s assets and liabilities based 

on the analysis of information obtained to date. Management is continuing to obtain specific information to support the evaluation 
of fixed assets, goodwill and deferred income taxes for certain elements of the acquired business. As the additional information 
becomes  available,  the  purchase  price  allocation  may  differ  from  the  preliminary  purchase  price  allocation  below.  Any 
adjustments to the purchase price allocation will be made as soon as practicable but no later than one year from the date of 
acquisition.   

The following table summarizes the estimated fair values that were assigned to the net assets of WGL at the date of acquisition: 

Purchase consideration 

Fair value assigned to net assets 
Current assets 
Property, plant and equipment 
Intangible assets 
Regulatory assets   
Long-term investments 
Other long-term assets 
Current liabilities 
Long-term debt 
Preferred shares 
Regulatory liabilities   
Deferred income taxes 
Other long-term liabilities 
Non-controlling interest 
Fair value of net assets acquired 
Goodwill 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 86 

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

  5,973  

  1,187  
  5,943  
  637  
  402  
  1,411  
  449  
  (1,798) 
  (2,548) 
  (41) 
  (1,125) 
  (772) 
  (959) 
  (9) 
  2,777  
  3,196  

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The fair value of property, plant and equipment was estimated using the valuation methodologies described in ASC 820, Fair 
Value  Measurements  and  Disclosures,  to  value  the  property,  plant  and  equipment  purchased.  The  fair  value  of WGL’s  rate 
regulated property, plant and equipment is determined using a market participant perspective, which is equal to the carrying 
amount. The preliminary fair values of the remaining non-regulated property, plant and equipment is determined using both the 
income and cost approaches and resulted in an estimated fair value decrease relative to carrying value of approximately $92 

million related to solar distributed generation assets.   

Long-term investments include WGL’s 55 percent equity investment in Meade Pipeline Co. LLC. (Meade), a 10 percent equity 
interest in Mountain Valley Pipeline LLC, and a  30 percent equity interest in Stonewall Gas Gathering Systems LLC. Meade 
owns 39 percent of Central Penn, and WGL owns a 21 percent indirect net interest in Central Penn. The preliminary fair value of 
these  investments  has  been  determined  using  an  income  approach,  resulting  in  an  estimated  fair  value  increase  of 
approximately $464 million. 

Intangible assets consist of customer relationships, contracts relating to gas transportation capacity, and natural gas purchase 
and sale agreements for energy exports. The preliminary fair value of these assets is determined using an income approach, 
resulting in an estimated fair value of approximately $637 million. 

The fair value of current assets and current liabilities approximate their carrying values due to their short-term nature. 

The fair value of long-term debt was estimated based on the quoted market prices of the U.S. Treasury issues having a similar 
term to maturity, adjusted for the credit quality of the debt issuer, WGL or Washington Gas Light Company. This resulted in a fair 
value increase of approximately $87 million, with a corresponding regulatory offset.   

Deferred income tax assets and liabilities have been applied on the cumulative amount of tax applicable to temporary differences 
between the accounting and tax values of assets and liabilities.   

The preliminary purchase price allocation includes goodwill of approximately $3.2 billion. The goodwill is primarily related to the 
investment in low risk, long-life rate regulated assets, opportunities to grow the gas midstream business, expanded access to 
capital and greater financial flexibility as a result of increased scale, and earnings diversification. The goodwill recognized as part 
of this transaction is not deductible for income tax purposes, and as such, no deferred taxes have been recorded related to this 
goodwill. 

Pre-tax acquisition expenses and merger commitment costs for the year ended December 31, 2018 of approximately  $237.2 
million were incurred and included in the Consolidated Statements of Income (2017 – $65.7 million).   

Upon completion  of  the WGL Acquisition,  AltaGas  began  consolidating WGL.  Since  the closing  date  through  December  31, 
2018, WGL has generated approximately $1,406 million in revenues and $113 million in net loss after tax. The loss was primarily 
due to the payment of various regulatory commitments as well as seasonality in certain of WGL’s operating businesses. 

The following supplemental unaudited, pro forma consolidated financial information for the years ended December 31, 2018 and 
2017 gives effect to the WGL Acquisition as if it had closed on January 1, 2017. This pro forma information is presented for 

information purposes only and does not purport to be indicative of the results that would have occurred had the WGL Acquisition 
taken place at the beginning of 2017, nor is it indicative of the results that may be expected in future periods.  

Pro forma revenue 

Pro forma net income (loss) after taxes   

$ 

$ 

2018 

  5,962  

  (304) 

$ 

$ 

Year ended 
December 31 

2017 

  5,704  

  450  

Pro forma revenue excludes the gains and losses on foreign exchange contracts, as these contracts were used to mitigate the 
foreign  exchange  risks  associated  with  the  cash  purchase  price  of  WGL.  As  such,  the  gains  and  losses  on  these  foreign 
exchange  contracts  are  directly  incremental  to  the  WGL  Acquisition  and  are  non-recurring  in  nature.  These  adjustments 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 87 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
increased pro forma revenue by $2 million for the year ended December 31, 2018, and increased pro forma revenue by $34 
million for the year ended December 31, 2017.   

Pro forma net income (loss) after taxes excludes all non-recurring acquisition-related expenses and merger commitment costs 

incurred by AltaGas and WGL and AltaGas’ realized and unrealized gains and losses on foreign exchange contracts entered into 
to mitigate the foreign exchange risk associated with the WGL Acquisition. Pro forma net income (loss) after taxes was also 
adjusted to exclude financing costs associated with the bridge facility for the WGL Acquisition, and amortization of fair value 
adjustments relating to property, plant and equipment, intangible assets, and other long-term investments as well as tax impacts 
of  all  the  previously  noted  adjustments.  For  the  year  ended  December  31,  2018,  the  total  after-tax  pro  forma  adjustments 
increased net income (loss) after taxes by $132 million (2017 – $19 million).   

4. SALE OF MINORITY INTEREST AND OTHER DISPOSITIONS 

Northwest Hydro Facilities 

On June 22, 2018, AltaGas completed the disposition of a 35 percent indirect equity interest in the Northwest Hydro facilities for 
gross cash proceeds of approximately $921.6 million. The disposition was completed through the sale of 35 percent of Northwest 
Hydro  Limited  Partnership  (NW  Hydro  LP),  a  subsidiary  of  AltaGas  which  indirectly  holds  the  Northwest  Hydro  facilities.  At 
December 31, 2018, AltaGas continues to consolidate NW Hydro LP (Note 12). Upon close of the sale, AltaGas recognized a 
non-controlling interest of $420.4 million, a deferred income tax liability of $153.3 million and contributed surplus of $335.2 million 
on the Consolidated Balance Sheets, net of transaction costs. There was no impact to the Consolidated Statements of Income 
upon closing of this transaction.     

On December 13, 2018, AltaGas announced that it reached an agreement for the sale of its remaining interest of approximately 
55 percent in the Northwest Hydro facilities. The sale was completed in January 2019 (Notes 5 and 33).   

Initial Public Offering of AltaGas Canada Inc. 

On October 25, 2018, the initial public offering (IPO) of AltaGas Canada Inc. (ACI) was successfully completed, reflecting a final 
price  of  $14.50  per  common  share  of  ACI.  The  over-allotment  option  was  exercised  in  full,  and  as  a  result,  AltaGas  holds 
approximately 37 percent of ACI common shares at December 31, 2018. Net proceeds to AltaGas (consisting of cash and debt) 
to  AltaGas  after  the  deduction  of  underwriting  fees  and  expenses  were  approximately  $892.2  million.  ACI  holds  Canadian 

rate-regulated natural gas distribution utility assets and contracted wind power in Canada, as well as an approximate 10 percent 
indirect equity interest in the Northwest Hydro facilities.   

In  addition  to  a  pre-tax  provision  of  $193.7  million,  AltaGas  recognized  a  pre-tax  loss  on  disposition  of  $0.5  million  in  the 
Consolidated Statement of Income under the line item “other income” for the year ended December 31, 2018.   

Non-Core San Joaquin Power Assets in California 

On  November  13,  2018,  AltaGas  completed  the  disposition  of  the  San  Joaquin  facilities  for  a  sale  price  of  approximately 
US$299.4 million. The assets comprise the Tracy, Hanford and Henrietta plants totaling  523 MW of capacity. In addition to a 

pre-tax  provision  of  $340.6  million,  AltaGas  recognized  a  pre-tax  loss  on  disposition  of  $14.4  million  in  the  Consolidated 
Statements of Income under the line item “other income” for the year ended December 31, 2018.   

Other U.S. Power Assets 

On December 11, 2018, AltaGas completed the disposition of Busch Ranch, a wind asset in the United States, for a sale price of 
approximately US$16.3 million. AltaGas recognized a pre-tax gain on disposition of $3.2 million in the Consolidated Statements 
of Income under the line item “other income” for the year ended December 31, 2018.   

Other Dispositions 

In  March  2018,  AltaGas  completed  the  disposition  of  the  Acme  and  Shaunavon  gas  processing  facilities  in  the  Midstream 
segment  for  gross  proceeds  of  approximately  $7.0  million.  As  a  result,  AltaGas  recognized  a  pre-tax  gain  on  disposition  of 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 88 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
approximately  $1.3 million in  the  Consolidated  Statements of  Income under  the line item  “other  income”  for  the  year ended 
December 31, 2018. 

In March 2017, AltaGas completed the disposition of the Ethylene Delivery Systems (EDS) and the Joffre Feedstock Pipeline 
(JFP) transmission assets in the Midstream segment to Nova Chemicals Corporation for gross proceeds of approximately $67.0 

million. AltaGas recognized a pre-tax loss on disposition of approximately $3.4 million in the Consolidated Statement of Income 
under the line item “other income” for the year ended December 31, 2017 related to this disposition. 

5.  ASSETS HELD FOR SALE 

As at 
Assets held for sale 
Cash 
Accounts receivable 
Inventory 
Property, plant and equipment 
Intangible assets 
Goodwill 

Liabilities associated with assets held for sale 
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 
Asset retirement obligations 
Other long-term liabilities 

December 31, 
2018 

December 31, 
2017 

$ 

  4.9   $ 

  85.2   
  0.5   
  1,189.6   
  248.7   
  —  

  1,528.9   $ 

  23.8   $ 
  10.8   
  136.8   
  171.4   $ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

  — 
  0.3  
  — 
  5.3  
  0.1  
  0.3  
  6.0  

  — 
  0.3  
  — 
  0.3  

Non-Core Midstream and Power Assets in Canada 

In  the  third  quarter  of  2018,  AltaGas  entered  into  definitive  agreements  for  the  sale  of  selected  non-core  smaller  scale  gas 
midstream and power assets in Canada, as well as AltaGas’ commercial and industrial customer portfolio in Canada, for an 
aggregate  purchase  price  of  approximately  $165.0  million.  The  transaction  is  subject  to  customary  closing  conditions  and 
approvals, and was completed in February 2019. Accordingly, the carrying value of the assets and liabilities was classified as 
held for sale, which resulted in the reclassification of assets totaling $102.1 million to assets held for sale and liabilities totaling 
$10.8 million to liabilities associated with assets held for sale on the Consolidated Balance Sheets. Pre-tax provisions of $121.4 

million on property, plant and equipment, $0.5 million on intangible assets, and $5.1 million on goodwill were recognized in 2018 
due to the reduction of the carrying value of the assets to fair value less costs to sell. These assets are recorded in the Midstream 
and Power segments. 

The transaction also includes the 43.7 million shares of Tidewater Midstream and Infrastructure Inc. previously held by AltaGas. 
This portion of the transaction was completed in September 2018 (Note 11).   

Northwest Hydro Facilities 

On December 13, 2018, AltaGas announced that it has reached an agreement for the sale of its remaining indirect equity interest 
of approximately 55 percent in the Northwest Hydro facilities for proceeds of approximately $1.37 billion.  The transaction was 
completed in January 2019. Accordingly, the carrying value of the assets and liabilities was classified as held for sale,  which 
resulted in the reclassification of  $1,350.2 million of assets to assets held for sale and $160.6 million of liabilities to liabilities 
associated with assets held for sale on the Consolidated Balance Sheets. These assets are recorded in the Power segment. 

Included within liabilities associated with assets held for sale is the Northwest Hydro NTL liability. In 2010, AltaGas entered into 
a 60-year CPI-indexed Electricity Purchase Agreement (EPA) and other related agreements with BC Hydro for the 195-MW 
Forrest  Kerr  run-of-river  hydroelectric  facility.  As  part  of  the  related  agreements,  AltaGas  agreed  to  pay  BC  Hydro  annual 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 89 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
payments  of  approximately  $11.0  million  per  year,  adjusted  for  inflation,  in  support  of  the  construction  and  operation  of  the 
Northwest Transmission Line (NTL) until 2034. With the agreement for the sale of AltaGas’ remaining indirect equity interest in 
the Northwest Hydro facilities, this liability has been reclassified to liabilities associated with assets held for sale. 

Architect of the Capitol (AOC) Project 

In the fourth quarter of 2018, WGL Energy Systems reached an agreement for the sale of a financing receivable related to the 
construction  of  an  energy  management  services  project.  The  transaction  is  subject  to  customary  closing  conditions,  and  is 
expected to be completed in the first quarter of 2019. Accordingly, the carrying value of the asset was classified as held for sale, 
which resulted in the reclassification of $76.6 million of accounts receivable to assets held for sale on the Consolidated Balance 
Sheets. A pre-tax provision of $6.0 million was recognized in 2018 due to the reduction of the carrying value of the receivable to 
fair value less costs to sell. This asset is recorded in the Power segment.           

6.  INVENTORY 

As at   
Natural gas held in storage 
Materials and supplies 
Renewable energy credits and emission compliance instruments 
Other inventory 

7.  PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT 

$ 

December 31,  December 31, 
2017 
  133.9  
  32.3  
  28.4  
  6.5  
  201.1  

2018 
  418.0   $ 
  53.3   
  38.2   
  6.4  
  515.9   $ 

$ 

As at 

December 31, 2018 

December 31, 2017 

Utilities 
Midstream 
Power 
Corporate 
Reclassified to assets held for sale (note 5) 

Cost 

Accumulated 
amortization 

Net book 
value 
  (89.7)  $    7,000.8   $    2,245.4   $ 

Net book 
Accumulated 
value 
amortization 
  (226.1) 
    2,019.3  
  (636.3)  $    2,165.1  
    2,482.5  
  (392.3) 
  28.2  
  (37.7) 
  (5.3) 
  11.4  
$   11,952.7   $    (1,023.1)  $   10,929.6   $    7,970.8   $    (1,281.0)  $    6,689.8  

$    7,090.5   $ 
  3,178.2   
    4,633.9  
  49.4  
   (2,999.3) 

  (845.7)  
    (1,858.3) 
  (39.1) 
  1,809.7  

  2,332.5   
    2,775.6  
  10.3  
   (1,189.6) 

  2,801.4   
    2,874.8  
  65.9  
  (16.7) 

Cost 

Interest capitalized on long-term capital construction projects for the year ended December 31, 2018 was $12.6 million (2017 - 
$10.8 million).     

As at December 31, 2018, the Corporation had approximately  $872.7 million (December 31, 2017 - $269.5 million) of capital 
projects under construction that were not yet subject to amortization.   

Depreciation  expense  related  to  property,  plant  and  equipment  (including  assets  under  capital  leases)  for  the  year  ended 
December 31, 2018 was $324.3 million (2017 - $239.7 million).   

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 90 

  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
8.  INTANGIBLE ASSETS   

As at   

December 31, 2018 

December 31, 2017 

E&T contracts 
Electricity service agreements 
Energy services relationships 
Software 
Land rights 
Commodity contracts 
Franchises and consents 
Reclassified to assets held for sale (note 5) 

$ 

$ 

Cost 
  26.6   $ 

  269.5  
  176.1  
  293.9  
  1.4  
  346.3  
  5.0  
  (277.4) 
  841.4   $ 

Accumulated 
amortization 

Net book 
value 
  12.3   $ 

  243.6  
  142.3  
  216.2  
  1.2  
  340.0  
  5.0  
  (248.7) 
  711.9   $ 

  (14.3)  $ 
  (25.9) 
  (33.8) 
  (77.7) 
  (0.2) 
  (6.3) 
  — 
  28.7  
  (129.5)  $ 

Cost 
  26.6   $ 

  603.1  
  10.2  
  126.8  
  11.0  
  — 
  7.4  
  (0.1) 
  785.0   $ 

Accumulated 
amortization 

Net book 
value 
  13.2  
  494.6  
  2.1  
  65.2  
  8.6  
  — 
  5.2  
  (0.1) 
  588.8  

  (13.4)  $ 

  (108.5) 
  (8.1) 
  (61.6) 
  (2.4) 
  — 
  (2.2) 
  — 
  (196.2)  $ 

Amortization  expense  related  to  intangible  assets  for  the  year  ended  December 31,  2018  was  $69.7  million  (2017  -  $42.7 
million). 

As at December 31, 2018, the Corporation excluded $196.4 million (December 31, 2017 - $11.2 million) from the asset base 
subject to amortization. Items excluded related to gas transportation capacity contracts, software assets under development, 

and assets with an indefinite life. 

The following table sets forth the estimated amortization expense of intangible assets, excluding any amortization of assets not 
yet subject to amortization as well as assets with an indefinite life, for the years ended December 31: 

2019 
2020 
2021 
2022 
2023 
Thereafter 

9.  GOODWILL 

As at   
Balance, beginning of year 
Provisions on assets (notes 5 and 10)   
Business acquisition (note 3) 
Foreign exchange translation 
Reclassified to assets held for sale   
Balance, end of year 

10.  PROVISIONS ON ASSETS 

Year ended December 31 
Utilities  
Midstream 
Power   

$ 
$ 
$ 
$ 
$ 
$ 

  84.2  
  82.5  
  57.6  
  132.3  
  38.3  
  120.6  

$ 

December 31,  December 31, 
2017 
  856.0  
  — 
  — 
  (38.4) 
  (0.3) 
  817.3  

2018 
  817.3   $ 
  (124.2) 
  3,196.4  
  178.7  
  — 

  4,068.2   $ 

$ 

2018 
  193.7   $ 
  153.7   
  381.3   
  728.7   $ 

2017 
  — 
  6.6  
  133.0  
  139.6  

$ 

$ 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 91 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Utilities 

In 2018,  AltaGas recorded pre-tax provisions of  $193.7 million related to certain rate-regulated natural gas distribution utility 
assets that were classified as held for sale in the third quarter of 2018. The pre-tax provision was comprised of $119.1 million on 
goodwill and $74.6 million on property, plant and equipment. No provisions on assets were recorded in 2017 for the Utilities 

segment.   

Midstream 

In 2018, AltaGas recorded pre-tax provisions totaling $153.7 million in the Midstream segment. The pre-tax provisions included 
$117.2 million related to certain non-core midstream assets that are classified as held for sale at December 31, 2018 (Note 5) 
and $36.5 million related to shut-in assets in the South, Cold Lake and Northwest operating areas. The total pre-tax provisions of 
$153.7 million were comprised of $148.1 million on property, plant, and equipment, $0.5 million on intangible assets, and $5.1 
million on goodwill. 

In 2017, AltaGas recorded a pre-tax provision on assets of $6.6 million on a non-core gas processing facility that was classified 
as held for sale (Note 5).   

Power 

In 2018, AltaGas recorded pre-tax provisions totaling $381.3 million in the Power segment. Of this, $340.6 million related to the 
Tracy,  Hanford,  and  Henrietta  gas-fired  peaking  plants  in  California  that  were  disposed  of  in  November  2018.  The  pre-tax 
provision on the California power assets was comprised of $221.3 million on property, plant, and equipment and $119.3 million 
on intangible assets. In addition, pre-tax provisions of $9.8 million were recorded on certain non-core power assets in Canada 

that are classified as held for sale at December 31, 2018 (Note 5), $23.1 million on a development project in the U.S., $1.8 million 
on the Pomona natural gas-fired co-generation facility in the United States, and $6.0 million on a WGL Energy Systems financing 
receivable that was classified as held for sale at December 31, 2018 (Note 5).   

In  2017,  AltaGas  recognized  pre-tax  provisions  on  assets  related  to  the  Hanford  and  Henrietta  gas-fired  peaking  plants  in 
California, certain non-core development stage gas-fired peaking projects in California, and the Kent development project in 
Alberta of $133.0 million. The pre-tax provisions of $133.0 million were comprised of $48.5 million on intangible assets and $84.5 
million on property, plant and equipment.   

11.  LONG-TERM INVESTMENTS AND OTHER ASSETS 

As at   
Investments in publicly-traded entities 
Loan to affiliate (note 30) 
Deferred lease receivable 
Debt issuance costs associated with credit facilities 
Refundable deposits 
Prepayment on long-term service agreements 
Subscription receipts issuance costs 
Contract asset (note 23) 
Rabbi trust (note 28) 
Other 

December 31, 
2018 
  8.4   $ 

$ 

December 31, 
2017 
  95.0  
  75.0  
  29.0  
  20.3  
  14.9  
  68.1  
  1.7  
  — 
  — 
  8.6  
  312.6  

  45.0  
  24.4  
  7.9  
  16.2  
  82.5  
  — 
  11.5  
  61.7  
  25.5  
  283.1   $ 

$ 

In 2018, as part of the agreement for the sale of non-core midstream and power assets in Canada, AltaGas sold 43.7 million 
shares of Tidewater Midstream and Infrastructure Inc. for gross proceeds of $63.4 million. For the year ended December 31, 
2018, a realized loss of $2.0 million was recognized in the Consolidated Statements of Income under the line item “other income” 
in relation to the sale of these shares.   

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 92 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
12. VARIABLE INTEREST ENTITIES 

Consolidated VIEs 

AltaGas consolidates VIEs where the Corporation is deemed the primary beneficiary. The primary beneficiary of a VIE has the 
power to direct the activities of the entity that most significantly impact its economic performance such as being the provider of 
construction, operating and marketing services to the entity. In addition, the primary beneficiary of a VIE also has the obligation 
to absorb losses of the entity or the right to receive benefits that could potentially be significant to the VIE. AltaGas determined 
that it is the primary beneficiary of the following VIEs:   

Northwest Hydro Limited Partnership   
On May 4, 2018, NW Hydro LP was formed to indirectly hold the assets of the Northwest Hydro facilities. On June 22, 2018, 

AltaGas closed the sale of a 35 percent indirect equity interest in its Northwest Hydro facilities through the sale of 35 percent of 
NW Hydro LP, and its general partner, Northwest Hydro GP Inc. (NW Hydro GP).   

AltaGas has determined that NW Hydro LP is a VIE in which it holds variable interests and is the primary beneficiary. In the 
determination that AltaGas is the primary beneficiary of the VIE, AltaGas noted that it has the power to direct the activities that 
most significantly impact the VIE’s economic performance through the continued provision of all operational, maintenance and 
management functions for the Northwest Hydro facilities. In addition, AltaGas has the obligation to absorb the losses and the 
right  to  receive  the  benefits  that  could  potentially  be  significant  to  the  Northwest  Hydro  facilities.  As  such,  AltaGas  has 
consolidated NW Hydro LP and has recorded $420.4 million of the $921.6 million proceeds received as a non-controlling interest 

with the remainder of the proceeds, less deferred tax and transaction costs, recognized as contributed surplus in the amount of 
$334.6 million. 

On December 13, 2018, AltaGas announced that it has reached an agreement for the sale of its remaining indirect equity interest 
of  approximately  55  percent  in  the  Northwest  Hydro  facilities  (including  NW  Hydro  LP)  for  proceeds  of  approximately  $1.37 
billion. The transaction was subject to customary closing conditions and approvals, and closed in January 2019. The assets and 
liabilities of NW Hydro LP have been classified as held for sale at December 31, 2018 (Note 5). 

The assets of NW Hydro LP are the property of NW Hydro LP and are not available to AltaGas for any other purpose. NW Hydro 
LP’s asset balances can only be used to settle its own obligations. The liabilities of NW Hydro LP do not represent additional 
claims  against  AltaGas’  general  assets.  AltaGas’  exposure  to  loss  as  a  result  of  its  interest  as  a  limited  partner  is  its  net 
investment.   

Ridley Island LPG Export Limited Partnership 
On  May  5,  2017,  AltaGas  LPG  Limited  Partnership  (AltaGas  LPG),  a  wholly-owned  subsidiary  of  AltaGas,  and  Vopak 
Development  Canada  Inc.  (Vopak),  a  wholly-owned  subsidiary  of  Koninklijke  Vopak  N.V.  (Royal  Vopak),  a  public  company 
incorporated under the laws of the Netherlands, formed the Ridley Island LPG Export Limited Partnership (RILE LP) to develop, 
own and operate the Ridley Island Propane Export Terminal (RIPET). AltaGas’ subsidiaries hold a  70 percent interest while 
Vopak holds a 30 percent interest in RILE LP. The construction cost of RIPET, which is estimated to be $450 to $500 million, will 
be funded by AltaGas LPG and Vopak in proportion to their respective interests in RILE LP. As part of the arrangements, AltaGas 
entered into a long-term agreement for  the capacity of RIPET  with  RILE LP, and AltaGas and certain of its subsidiaries will 
provide construction and operating services to RILE LP.   

AltaGas  has  determined  that  RILE  LP  is  a  VIE  in  which  it  holds  variable  interests  and  is  the  primary  beneficiary.  In  the 
determination that AltaGas is the primary beneficiary of the VIE, AltaGas noted that it has the power to direct the activities that 
most significantly impact the VIE’s economic performance through the construction, operating and marketing services provided 
to RILE LP. In addition, AltaGas has the obligation to absorb the losses and the right to receive the benefits that could potentially 
be significant to RILE LP through the long-term agreement for the capacity of RIPET. As such, AltaGas has consolidated RILE 
LP and recorded $20.0 million of the $24.1 million proceeds received from Vopak on formation of RILE LP as a non-controlling 
interest with the remainder of the proceeds less deferred tax recognized as contributed surplus in the amount of $3.0 million. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 93 

 
    
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The assets of RILE LP are the property of RILE LP and are not available to AltaGas for any other purpose. RILE LP’s asset 
balances can only be used to settle its own obligations. The liabilities of RILE LP do not represent additional claims against 
AltaGas’ general assets. AltaGas’ exposure to loss as a result of its interest as a limited partner is its net investment. AltaGas and 
Royal Vopak have provided limited guarantees for the obligations of their respective subsidiaries for the construction cost of 

RIPET.  Upon  commencement  of  commercial  operations  at  RIPET,  the  terms  of  the  long-term  capacity  agreement  between 
AltaGas LPG and RILE LP provide for a return on and of capital and reimbursement of RIPET operating costs by AltaGas LPG in 
accordance with the terms set out in the agreement. 

Variable Interest Entities Acquired in WGL Acquisition 

In connection with the WGL Acquisition (Note 3), AltaGas has acquired both consolidated and unconsolidated VIEs:   

Consolidated VIE Investments   

At December 31, 2018, WGSW Inc. (WGSW) was the primary beneficiary of SFGF LLC (SFGF), SFRC, LLC (SFRC), SFGF II, 
LLC (SFGF II), SFEE LLC (SFEE), and ASD Solar LP (ASD), because of its ability to direct the activities most significant to the 
economic  performance  of  those  entities  plus  the  right  to  receive  potentially  significant  benefits  or  the  obligation  to  absorb 
potentially significant losses. Accordingly, these VIEs have been consolidated:     

SFGF, SFRC, and SFGF II 
WGSW, along with its various tax equity partners, formed the tax equity partnerships SFGF, SFRC, and SFGF II to acquire, own, 
and operate distributed generation solar projects nationwide. WGSW is the managing member of these investments and will 
provide cash equal to the purchase price of the solar projects less any contributions from the tax-equity partner for projects sold 

into  the  partnerships. WGL  Energy  Systems  is  the  developer  of  the  projects  and  sells  them  to  the  partnerships,  and  is  the 
operations  and  maintenance  provider.  Profits  and  losses  are  allocated  between  the  partners  under  the  HLBV  method  of 
accounting and the portion allocated to the tax equity partner is included in “net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling 
interest”  on  the  accompanying  Consolidated  Statements  of  Income  and  is  recorded  to  non-controlling  interest  on  the 
accompanying Consolidated Balance Sheets. 

SFEE 
In 2016, WGSW and a tax equity partner formed SFEE to acquire distributed generation solar projects that were to be developed 
and sold by a third-party developer or WGL Energy Systems. New projects were to be designed and constructed under long-term 

power purchase agreements. SFEE is considered a VIE and is consolidated by WGSW.   

ASD 
WGSW is a limited partner in ASD, a limited partnership formed to own and operate a portfolio of residential solar projects, 
primarily rooftop photovoltaic power generation systems. SF ASD, a wholly-owned subsidiary of WGL Energy Systems, has 
management rights and control of ASD.   

The following table represents amounts included in the Consolidated Balance Sheets attributable to AltaGas’ consolidated VIEs: 

As at 

December 31, 

December 31,   

Current assets 
Property, plant and equipment 
Long-term investments and other assets 
Current liabilities 
Asset retirement obligations 
Deferred tax credits 
Net assets   

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 94 

$ 

$ 

2018 
  1,383.5  
  619.2   
  48.0   
  (161.8)  
  (0.9)  
  (3.0) 
  1,885.0  

$ 

$ 

2017 
  1.4  
  84.3  
  48.0  
  — 
  — 
  — 
  133.7  

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Unconsolidated VIE Investments 

Meade Pipeline Co. LLC (Meade) 

In 2014, WGL Midstream and certain partners entered into a limited liability company agreement and formed Meade, a Delaware 
limited liability company, to develop and own, jointly with Transcontinental Gas Pipe Line Company, LLC, a regulated pipeline, 
Central  Penn  Pipeline  (Central  Penn),  a  segment  of  the  larger  Atlantic  Sunrise  project.  Central  Penn  is  an  approximately 
185-mile pipeline originating in Susquehanna County, Pennsylvania and extending to Lancaster County, Pennsylvania with the 
capacity to transport and deliver up to approximately 1.7 Bcf per day of natural gas.   

As at December 31, 2018, AltaGas held an equity investment in Meade with a carrying value of $666.9 million, inclusive of fair 
value  adjustments  on  acquisition  date  (Note  3). WGL  Midstream  owns  a  55  percent  interest  in  Meade  (21  percent  indirect 
interest in Central Penn) and on a cash basis, as of December 31, 2018, WGL Midstream has spent  approximately US$446 
million as its share of the construction costs. Although WGL Midstream holds greater than a 50 percent interest in Meade, Meade 
is not consolidated by WGL Midstream and instead is accounted for under the equity method of accounting. WGL Midstream is 
not  the primary  beneficiary  of  Meade  as it  does  not  have  the  power  to  direct  the  activities  most significant  to  the  economic 
performance of Meade. WGL Midstream applies the HLBV equity method of accounting and any profits and losses are included 
in “income from equity investments” in the accompanying Consolidated Statements of Income and are added to or subtracted 

from the carrying amount of AltaGas’ investment balance. 

The  maximum  financial  exposure  to  loss  as  a  result  of  the  involvement  with  this  VIE  is  equal  to  WGL  Midstream's  capital 
contributions. 

13. INVESTMENTS ACCOUNTED FOR BY THE EQUITY METHOD 

Carrying value as at 
December 31  

Equity income 
(loss) for the   
  year ended   
December 31 

Location 
Description 
Canada 
AltaGas Canada Inc. (ACI) 
Canada 
AltaGas Idemitsu Joint Venture LP (AIJVLP) 
United States 
Constitution Pipeline, LLC (Constitution) 
United States 
Craven County Wood Energy LP 
United States 
Eaton Rapids Gas Storage System 
United States 
Grayling Generating Station LP 
Inuvik Gas Ltd. (a) 
Canada 
Meade Pipeline Co. LLC (Meade) (b) 
United States 
Mountain Valley Pipeline, LLC (Mountain Valley)  United States 
Canada 
Sarnia Airport Storage Pool LP 
Canada 
Petrogas Preferred Shares 
Tidewater Midstream and Infrastructure Ltd. (c) 
Canada 
United States 
Stonewall Gas Gathering Systems LLC 

Ownership 
Percentage  

36.75  $ 
50 
10 
50 
50 
50 
33.333 
55 
10 
50 
n/a 
n/a 
30 

2018 
  112.5   $ 
  342.9  
  — 
  7.8  
  29.4  
  29.0  
  — 
  757.8  
  532.5  
  18.7  
  150.0  
  — 
  411.8  
$   2,392.4   $ 

(a) 

Inuvik Gas Ltd. was sold to AltaGas Canada Inc. in October 2018. 

(b)  Meade is a VIE (Note 12). 

(c)  AltaGas sold 43.7 million shares of Tidewater Midstream and Infrastructure Inc. in September 2018 (Note 11).   

2017  

  —  $ 

  323.3  
  — 
  20.9  
  26.4  
  27.6  
  — 
  — 
  — 
  18.8  
  150.0  
  — 
  — 
  567.0   $ 

2018 
  5.4   $ 
  2.1  
  (0.2) 
  (14.1) 
  2.0  
  3.6  
  (0.2) 
  12.2  
  11.5  
  1.0  
  12.8  
  — 
  11.8  
  47.9   $ 

2017 
  — 
  6.6  
  — 
  3.3  
  2.5  
  3.5  
  — 
  — 
  — 
  1.0  
  12.8  
  1.7  
  — 
  31.4  

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 95 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Summarized combined financial information, assuming a 100 percent ownership interest in  AltaGas’ equity investments listed 
above, is as follows: 

Year ended December 31 
Revenues 
Expenses 

As at December 31 
Current assets 
Property, plant and equipment 
Intangible assets 
Long-term investments and other assets 
Current liabilities 
Other long-term liabilities 

Petrogas Preferred Shares 

2018  
  351.6   $ 
  (142.7) 
  208.9   $ 

2018 
  1,204.6   $ 
  7,602.5   $ 
  22.9   $ 
  1,326.6   $ 
  (1,015.2)  $ 
  (949.6)  $ 

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 
$ 
$ 
$ 
$ 

2017 
  110.6  
  (74.2) 
  36.4  

2017 
  24.8  
  82.8  
  5.6  
  843.3  
  (41.7) 
  (189.1) 

AltaGas,  indirectly  through  its  investment  in  AIJVLP,  holds a  one-third  equity  interest  in  Petrogas.  In  2016,  AltaGas  directly 

invested  $150.0  million  to  subscribe  for  6,000,000  cumulative  redeemable  convertible  preferred  shares  of  Petrogas.  These 
preferred shares form part of AltaGas’ overall investment in Petrogas and entitle AltaGas to a fixed, cumulative, preferential cash 
dividend at a rate of 8.5 percent per annum payable quarterly. These preferred shares are, in the normal course, redeemable at 
any time on or after January 1, 2018 and convertible into a specified number of common shares at the option of either holder at 
any time on or after April 19, 2018. For the year ended December 31, 2018, AltaGas received dividend income of $12.8 million 
(2017 - $12.8 million) from the Petrogas preferred shares, which has been included in the Consolidated Statement of Income 
under the line item “income from equity investments”. 

AltaGas Canada Inc.   

As at December 31, 2018, AltaGas owns an approximate 37 percent equity interest in ACI. On October 25, 2018, the ACI IPO 
was  successfully  completed  reflecting  a  final  price  of  $14.50  per  common  share  of  ACI  (Note  4).  ACI  holds  Canadian 
rate-regulated natural gas distribution utility assets and contracted wind power in Canada, as well as an approximate 10 percent 
interest in the Northwest Hydro facilities. 

Equity Method Investments Acquired in WGL Acquisition 

In connection with the WGL Acquisition (Note 3), AltaGas acquired the following investments accounted for by the equity method 
that are not considered VIEs:   

Mountain Valley Pipeline, LLC (Mountain Valley) 

WGL  Midstream  owns  a  10  percent  equity  interest  in  Mountain  Valley  Pipeline,  LLC.  The  proposed  pipeline,  which  will  be 
operated by EQM Gathering Opco, LLC (EQM) and developed, constructed, and owned by Mountain Valley (a venture of EQT 
Midstream Partners LP (EQT) and other entities), will transport approximately 2.0 Bcf of natural gas per day and will extend from 
Equitrans,  LP’s  system  in  Wetzel  County,  West  Virginia  to  Transcontinental  Gas  Pipe  Line  Company  LLC's  Station  165  in 
Pittsylvania County, Virginia. The pipeline is expected to span approximately 300 miles. 

At December 31, 2018, AltaGas held an equity investment in Mountain Valley with a carrying value of $532.5 million, inclusive of 

fair  value  adjustments  on  acquisition  date  (Note  3).  WGL  Midstream  expects  to  invest  approximately US$350  million in 
scheduled capital contributions through the in-service date of the pipeline based on its contracted share of project costs. The 
equity method is considered appropriate because Mountain Valley is a Limited Liability Company (LLC) with specific ownership 
accounts and ownership between five and fifty percent resulting in WGL Midstream maintaining a more than minor influence over 
the partnership operating and financing policies. Profits and losses are allocated under the HLBV method of accounting and are 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 96 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
included  in  income  from  equity  investments  in  the  accompanying  Consolidated  Statements  of  Income  and  are  added  to  or 
subtracted from the carrying amount of AltaGas’ investment balance. 

In April 2018, WGL Midstream entered into a separate agreement with EQM to acquire a 5 percent equity interest in a project to 
build a lateral interstate natural gas pipeline connecting to the Mountain Valley Pipeline. 

Stonewall Gas Gathering System (Stonewall) 

WGL Midstream has a 30 percent equity interest in an entity that owns and operates certain assets known as the Stonewall Gas 
Gathering System. Stonewall has the capacity to gather up to 1.4 Bcf of natural gas per day from the Marcellus production region 
in West Virginia, and connects with an interstate pipeline system that serves markets in the mid-Atlantic region. As at December 
31, 2018, the  carrying value of the equity  investment in Stonewall  was $411.8 million, inclusive of fair value adjustments on 
acquisition date (Note 3). Profits and losses are allocated under the HLBV method of accounting and are included in income from 
equity investments in the accompanying Consolidated Statements of Income. 

Constitution Pipeline Company, LLC (Constitution) 

WGL Midstream has an investment in Constitution, owning a  10 percent equity interest in the proposed pipeline venture. At 
December  31,  2018,  the  carrying  value  of  the  equity  investment  in  Constitution  was  $nil,  reflecting  AltaGas’  fair  value  on 
acquisition date (Note 3). This natural gas pipeline venture is proposed to transport natural gas from the Marcellus region in 
northern Pennsylvania to major northeastern markets.   

In addition to the above non-VIE equity investments acquired in the WGL Acquisition, the Company’s investment in Meade (Note 
12) is also accounted for using the equity method. 

Provisions on investments accounted for by the equity method 

During the year ended December 31, 2018, AltaGas recorded a pre-tax provision of $14.5 million against AltaGas’ investment in 
Craven Wood County Energy LP. No provisions were recorded for the year ended December 31, 2017.   

14.  SHORT-TERM DEBT 

$ 

December 31, 
2018 
  0.2   $ 
  — 
  — 

December 31, 
2017 
  6.2  

  31.7  
  8.9  

As at   
Bank indebtedness (a) 
US$150 million operating facility (b) 
$25 million operating facility (c) 
Commercial paper (d) 
Project financing 

  — 
  — 
  46.8  
(a)  Bank indebtedness bears interest at the lender's prime rate or at the interest rate applicable to bankers' acceptances. The prime lending rate at December 31, 

  1,145.2  
  64.5  
  1,209.9   $ 

$ 

2018 was 3.95 percent (December 31, 2017 – 3.2 percent). 

(b)  As  at  December 31,  2018,  SEMCO  held  a  US$150  million  (December 31,  2017  -  US$150.0  million)  unsecured  revolving  operating  credit  facility  with  a 

Canadian chartered bank with a maturity date of December 20, 2023. Draws on the facility can be by way of U.S. base-rate loans, letters of credit and LIBOR 

loans. Letters of credit outstanding under this facility as at December 31, 2018 were $0.7 million (December 31, 2017 - $0.6 million). 

(c)  Upon completion of the ACI IPO, the operating facility was transferred to ACI.   

(d)  WGL and Washington Gas use short-term debt in the form of commercial paper or unsecured short-term bank loans to fund seasonal cash requirements. 

Revolving committed credit facilities are maintained in an amount equal to or greater than the expected maximum commercial paper position. 

Other Credit Facilities   

As  at  December 31,  2018,  the  Corporation  held  a  $70.0  million  (December 31,  2017  -  $50.0  million)  unsecured  demand 
revolving operating credit facility with a Canadian chartered bank. Draws on the facility bear interest at the lender's prime rate or 
at the bankers' acceptance rate plus a stamping fee. Letters of credit outstanding under this facility as at December 31, 2018 

were $nil (December 31, 2017 - $nil). 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 97 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
As at December 31, 2018, AltaGas held a $150.0 million (December 31, 2017 - $150.0 million) unsecured four-year extendible 
revolving letter of credit facility. Draws on the facility can be by way of prime loans, U.S. base-rate loans, LIBOR loans, bankers’ 
acceptances or letters of credit. Letters of credit outstanding under this facility as at December 31, 2018 were $117.0 million 
(December 31, 2017 - $40.8 million).   

As at December 31, 2018, AltaGas held a US$200.0 million (December 31, 2017 - $150.0 million) unsecured bilateral letter of 
credit demand facility with a Canadian chartered bank. Borrowings on the facility incur fees and interest at rates relevant to the 
nature  of  the  draws  made.  Letters  of  credit  outstanding  under  this  facility  as  at  December 31,  2018  were  $147.3  million 
(December 31, 2017 - $71.3 million). 

As at December 31, 2018, AltaGas held a $35.0 million (December 31, 2017 - $nil) unsecured demand revolving operating credit 
facility  with  a  Canadian  chartered  bank.  Draws  on  the  facility  bear  interest  at  the  lender’s  prime  rate  or  at  the  bankers’ 

acceptance rate plus a stamping fee. Letters of credit outstanding under this facility as at December 31, 2018 were $6.0 million 
(December 31, 2017 - $nil). 

As at December 31, 2018, AltaGas held a US$300.0 million (December 31, 2017 - $nil) unsecured extendible revolving letter of 
credit facility. Borrowings on the facility incur fees and interest at rates relevant to the nature of the draws made. Letters of credit 
outstanding on this facility as at December 31, 2018 were $nil (December 31, 2017 - $nil). 

Credit Facilities Acquired in WGL Acquisition 

As at December 31, 2018, WGL held a US$650.0 million unsecured revolving credit facility. Draws on the facility can be by way 
of prime loans, U.S. base-rate loans, LIBOR loans, bankers’ acceptances or letters of credit. There were no outstanding bank 
loans under this facility as at December 31, 2018. 

As  at  December 31,  2018, Washington  Gas  held a  US$350.0  million  (December 31,  2017  -  $nil)  unsecured  revolving  credit 
facility. Draws on the facility can be by way of prime loans, U.S. base-rate loans, LIBOR loans, bankers’ acceptances or letters of 
credit. There were no outstanding bank loans under this facility as at December 31, 2018. 

WGL and Washington Gas use short-term debt in the form of commercial paper or unsecured short-term bank loans to fund 
seasonal  cash  requirements. Revolving  committed credit  facilities  are  maintained  in  an  amount  equal to  or  greater  than  the 
expected maximum commercial paper position. At December 31, 2018, commercial paper outstanding totaled US$839.5 million 
for WGL and Washington Gas. 

Project Financing 

Washington Gas previously obtained third-party project financing on behalf of the United States federal government to provide 
funds during the construction of certain energy management services projects entered into under Washington Gas' area-wide 
contract. When these projects are formally accepted by the government and deemed complete, Washington Gas assigns the 
ownership  of  the  receivable  to  the  third-party  lender  in  satisfaction  of  the  obligation,  removing  both  the  receivable  and  the 
obligation related to the financing from the Consolidated Financial Statements. At December 31, 2018, draws related to project 
financing were $64.5 million (December 31, 2017 - $nil).   

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 98 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
15.  LONG-TERM DEBT   

As at 
Credit facilities 

$1,400 million unsecured extendible revolving(a) 
US$300 million unsecured extendible revolving(b) 
Acquisition credit facility   
US$1,200 million revolving credit facility(g) 

Medium-term notes (MTNs) 

$175 million Senior unsecured - 4.60 percent 
$200 million Senior unsecured - 4.55 percent 
$200 million Senior unsecured - 4.07 percent 
$350 million Senior unsecured - 3.72 percent 
$300 million Senior unsecured - 3.57 percent 
$200 million Senior unsecured - 4.40 percent 
$300 million Senior unsecured - 3.84 percent 
$100 million Senior unsecured - 5.16 percent 
$300 million Senior unsecured - 4.50 percent 
$350 million Senior unsecured - 4.12 percent 
$200 million Senior unsecured - 3.98 percent 
$250 million Senior unsecured - 4.99 percent 
WGL and Washington Gas medium-term notes 

US$500 million Senior unsecured - 2.25 to 4.76 percent 
US$250 million Senior unsecured - 2.88 percent 
US$20 million Senior unsecured - 6.65 percent 
US$40.5 million Senior unsecured - 5.44 percent 
US$53 million Senior unsecured - 6.62 to 6.82 percent 
US$72 million Senior unsecured - 6.40 to 6.57 percent 
US$52 million Senior unsecured - 6.57 to 6.85 percent 
US$8.5 million Senior unsecured - 7.50 percent 
US$50 million Senior unsecured - 5.70 to 5.78 percent 
US$75 million Senior unsecured - 5.21 percent 
US$75 million Senior unsecured - 5.00 percent 
US$300 million Senior unsecured - 4.22 to 4.60 percent 
US$450 million Senior unsecured - 3.80 percent 

SEMCO long-term debt 

US$300 million SEMCO Senior secured - 5.15 percent(d) 
US$82 million CINGSA Senior secured - 4.48 percent(e) 

Debenture notes 

Maturity date 

15-May-2023 
15-May-2022 
6-Jan-2020 
28-Dec-2021 

15-Jan-2018 
17-Jan-2019 
1-Jun-2020 
28-Sep-2021 
12-Jun-2023 
15-Mar-2024 
15-Jan-2025 
13-Jan-2044 
15-Aug-2044 
7-Apr-2026 
4-Oct-2027 
4-Oct-2047 

Jan - Nov 2019 
12-Mar-2020 
20-Mar-2023 
11-Aug-2025 
Oct - 2026 
Feb - Sep 2027 
Jan - Mar 2028 
1-Apr-2030 
Jan - Mar 2036 
3-Dec-2040 
15-Dec-2043 
Sep - Dec 2044 
15-Sep-2046 

21-Apr-2020 
2-Mar-2032 

 December 31, 
2018 

 December 31, 
2017 

$ 

  964.7   $ 
  287.8  
  113.2  
  1,637.0  

  — 
  200.0  
  200.0  
  350.0  
  300.0  
  200.0  
  299.9  
  100.0  
  299.8  
  349.8  
  199.9  
  250.0  

  682.1  
  341.1  
  27.3  
  55.3  
  72.3  
  98.2  
  70.9  
  11.6  
  68.2  
  102.3  
  102.3  
  409.3  
  613.9  

  409.3  
  86.3  

  219.1  
  — 
  — 
  — 

  175.0  
  200.0  
  200.0  
  350.0  
  300.0  
  200.0  
  299.9  
  100.0  
  299.8  
  349.8  
  199.9  
  250.0  

  — 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  — 

  376.4  
  85.2  

Fair value adjustment on WGL Acquisition (note 3) 

PNG 2018 Series Debenture - 8.75 percent (c)(f) 
PNG 2025 Series Debenture - 9.30 percent (c)(f) 
PNG 2027 Series Debenture - 6.90 percent (c)(f) 
CINGSA capital lease - 3.50 percent 
CINGSA capital lease - 4.48 percent 

  7.0  
  13.0  
  14.0  
  0.5  
  0.2  
  — 
  3,639.8  
  (14.4) 
  3,625.4  
  (188.9) 
  3,436.5  
Borrowings on the facility can be by way of prime loans, U.S. base-rate loans, LIBOR loans, bankers' acceptances or letters of credit. Borrowings on the facility have fees and interest at 
rates relevant to the nature of the draw made.   

  — 
  — 
  — 
  0.6  
  0.2  
  89.0  
  8,992.3   $ 
  (35.2) 
  8,957.1  
  (890.2) 
  8,066.9   $ 

15-Nov-2018 
18-Jul-2025 
2-Dec-2027 
1-May-2040 
4-Jun-2068 

Less debt issuance costs 

Less current portion 

$ 

$ 

Borrowings on the facility can be by way of U.S. base rate loans, U.S. prime loans, LIBOR loans, or letters of credit.   

Collateral for the Secured Debentures and secured extendible revolving credit facility consisted of a specific first mortgage on substantially all of PNG's property, plant and equipment, and 

gas purchase and gas sales contracts, and a first floating charge on other property, assets and undertakings. 
Collateral for the US$ MTNs is certain SEMCO assets. 

Collateral  for  the  CINGSA  Senior  secured  loan  is  certain  CINGSA  assets,  Alaska  Storage  Holding  Company,  LLC,  a  subsidiary  in  which  AltaGas  has  a  controlling  interest,  is  the 
non-recourse guarantor of this loan. 
PNG debentures totaling $33.3 million have been sold to ACI (Note 4) 
Borrowings on the facility can be by way of U.S. base rate loans, U.S. prime loans, or LIBOR loans. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 99 

(a) 

(b) 

(c) 

(d) 

(e) 

(f) 
(g) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
16.  ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS 

As at 

Balance, beginning of year 
Obligations acquired (note 3) 
New obligations 
Obligations settled 
Disposals 
Revision in estimated cash flow 
Accretion expense (a) 
Foreign exchange translation 
Reclassified to liabilities associated with assets held for sale (note 5) 
Total 
Less current portion (included in accounts payable and accrued liabilities) 
Balance, end of year 
(a) 

  4.4  
  (0.9) 
  (0.3) 
  88.3  
  — 
  88.3  
The  majority  of  accretion  expense  is  recorded  through  the  Consolidated  Statement  of  Income.  Certain  amounts  relating  to  Washington  Gas’ Utility  asset  retirement  obligations  are 
recorded through regulatory liabilities on the Consolidated Balance Sheets due to regulatory treatment. 

  12.3  
  20.3  
  (10.8)  
  510.5  
  (9.9) 
  500.6   $ 

$ 

December 31, 
2018 

December 31, 
2017 

$ 

  88.3   $ 

  399.1  
  3.3  
  (4.2) 
  (1.6) 
  3.8  

  81.6  
  — 
  1.5  
  (4.0) 
  — 
  6.0  

The  majority  of  the  asset  retirement  obligations  are  associated  with  distribution  and  transmission  systems  in  the  Utilities 
segment.   

AltaGas estimates the undiscounted cash required to settle the asset retirement obligations, excluding growth for inflation, at 
December 31, 2018 was $770.0 million (December 31, 2017 - $232.9 million).   

The asset retirement obligations have been recorded in the Consolidated Financial Statements at estimated values discounted 
at rates between 1.5 and 8.5 percent and are expected to be incurred between 2019 and 2064. No assets have been legally 
restricted for settlement of the estimated liability. 

17. ENVIRONMENTAL MATTERS 

AltaGas is subject to federal, provincial, state and local laws and regulations related to environmental matters. These laws and 
regulations may require expenditures over a long time frame to control environmental effects. Almost all of the environmental 
liabilities AltaGas has recorded are for costs expected to be incurred to remediate sites where AltaGas or a predecessor affiliate 
operated manufactured gas plants (MGPs). Estimates of liabilities for environmental response costs are difficult to determine 
with precision because of the various factors that can affect their ultimate level. These factors include, but are not limited to, the 
following: 

 

 

 

 

 

 

the complexity of the site; 

changes in environmental laws and regulations at the federal, state and local levels; 

the number of regulatory agencies or other parties involved; 

new  technology  that  renders  previous  technology  obsolete  or  experience  with  existing  technology  that  proves 
ineffective; 

the level of remediation required; and 

variations between the estimated and actual period of time that must be dedicated to respond to an 

environmentally-contaminated site. 

AltaGas  has  identified  up  to  twelve  sites  where  it  or  its  predecessors  may  have  operated  MGPs.  In  connection  with  these 
operations, AltaGas is aware that coal tar and certain other by-products of the gas manufacturing process are present at or near 
some former sites and may be present at others.   

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 100 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
At December 31, 2018, a liability of $15.4 million has been recorded on an undiscounted basis related to future environmental 
response costs (December 31, 2017  - $nil) in the Consolidated Balance Sheets under the line items “accounts payable and 
accrued liabilities and other long-term liabilities”. These estimates principally include the minimum liabilities associated with a 
range of environmental response costs expected to be incurred. At December 31, 2018, AltaGas estimated the maximum liability 
associated with all of its sites to be approximately $40.1 million (December 31, 2017 - $nil). The estimates were determined by 

AltaGas’  environmental  experts,  based  on  experience  in  remediating  MGP  sites  and  advice  from  legal  counsel  and 
environmental  consultants.  The  variation  between  the  recorded  and  estimated  maximum  liability  primarily  results  from 
differences  in  the  number  of  years  that  will  be  required  to  perform  environmental  response  processes  and  the  extent  of 
remediation that may be required.   

At December 31, 2018, AltaGas reported a regulatory asset of $19.9 million (December 31, 2017 - $13.9 million) for the portion 
of environmental response costs that are expected to be recoverable in future rates. 

18.  OTHER LONG-TERM LIABILITIES 

As at   
Deferred lease payable 
Deferred revenue 
Customer advances for construction 
Sundance B PPA termination expense (a) 
NTL liability (b) 
Lease inducement 
Merger commitments 
Other long-term liabilities 

December 31, 
2017 
  2.4  
  3.8  
  40.9  
  4.0  
  142.0  
  3.1  
  — 
  5.7  
  201.9  
(a)  On December 16, 2016, AltaGas Pipeline Partnership and the Government of Alberta reached a definitive settlement agreement regarding the termination of 

December 31, 
2018 
  13.1   $ 
  3.9  
  58.6  
  2.0  
  — 
  2.7  
  21.4  
  20.3  
  122.0   $ 

$ 

$ 

the Sundance B PPAs. Under the settlement agreement, AltaGas has agreed to make a total of $6.0 million in cash payments in equal annual installments over 
three years starting in 2018, $2.0 million of which has been recorded under “accounts payable and accrued liabilities”.   

(b)  The NTL liability has been reclassified as liabilities associated with assets held for sale (Note 5). 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 101 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
19.  INCOME TAXES   

Year ended December 31 
Income (loss) before income taxes - consolidated 
Statutory income tax rate (%) 
Expected taxes at statutory rates 
Add (deduct) the tax effect of: 

Permanent differences 
Statutory and other rate differences 
Rate adjustment for change in tax rates 
Deferred income tax recovery on regulated assets 
Tax differences on divestitures and transactions 
Non-controlling interests 
Change in valuation allowance 
Other 

Income tax provision 

Current 

Canada 
United States 

Deferred 
Canada 
United States 

Effective income tax rate (%) 

Net deferred income tax liabilities were composed of the following: 

As at   
PP&E and intangible assets 
Regulatory assets 
Tax pools, deferred financing and compensation 
Other 
Valuation allowance 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

2018  
  (716.9)  $ 
  27.0  
  (193.6)  $ 

  (1.0) 
  (19.6) 
  1.3  
  (7.3) 
  (32.3) 
  4.7  
  (22.3) 
  6.9  
  (263.2)  $ 

  23.7  
  0.7  
  24.4   $ 

  (166.1) 
  (121.5) 
  (287.6)  $ 
  36.7   

2017 
  66.4  
  27.0  
  17.9  

  9.5  
  (30.5) 
  (34.1) 
  (7.4) 
  6.9  
  — 
  4.2  
  — 
  (33.5) 

  18.0  
  12.5  
  30.5  

  (7.4) 
  (56.6) 
  (64.0) 
  (50.5) 

$ 

December 31, 
2018 
  1,764.6   $ 
  (166.3) 
  (453.6) 
  (209.9) 
  23.1  
  957.9   $ 

December 31, 
2017 
  726.5  
  22.8  
  (302.3) 
  (59.3) 
  53.7  
  441.4  

$ 

The  amount  shown  on  the  Consolidated  Balance  Sheets  as  deferred  income  tax  liabilities  represents  the  net  differences 
between the tax basis and book carrying values on the Corporation's balance sheets at enacted tax rates. 

The TCJA in the U.S. became law on December 22, 2017. The law includes significant changes to the U.S. corporate income tax 
system,  including  a  federal  corporate  rate  reduction  from  35  percent  to  21  percent  beginning  in  2018,  changes  to  capital 
depreciation,  limitations  on  the  deductibility  of  interest  expense  and  executive  compensation,  and  the  transition  of  U.S. 
international taxation from a worldwide tax system to a territorial tax system. 

The B.C. government increased the corporate tax rate to 12 percent from 11 percent beginning in 2018. 

As at December 31, 2018, the Corporation had tax-effected non-capital losses of approximately  $392.1 million, which will be 

available to offset future taxable income. If not used, these losses will expire between 2023 and 2038. 

Uncertain Tax Positions 

The Corporation recognizes the benefit of an uncertain tax position only when it is more likely than not that such a position will be 
sustained by the taxing authorities based on the technical merits of the position. The current and deferred tax impact is equal to 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 102 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
the largest amount, considering possible settlement outcomes, that has greater than 50 percent likelihood of being realized upon 
settlement with the taxing authorities. 

On an annual basis, the Corporation and its subsidiaries file tax returns in Canada and various foreign jurisdictions. In Canada, 
AltaGas' federal and provincial tax returns for the years 2012 to 2017 remain subject to examination by taxation authorities. In the 

United  States,  both  the  federal  and  state  tax  returns  filed  for  the  years  2012  to  2017  remain  subject  to  examination  by  the 
taxation authorities.   

Management determined that the following provision was required for uncertainty on income taxes during the year: 

Year ended December 31 
Balance, beginning of year 
Net changes during the year 
Balance, end of year 

20.  REGULATORY ASSETS AND LIABILITIES 

$ 

$ 

2018  
  5.9   $ 
  (3.7) 
  2.2   $ 

2017 
  2.2  
  3.7  
  5.9  

AltaGas accounts for certain transactions in accordance with ASC 980, Regulated Operations. AltaGas refers to this accounting 
guidance for regulated entities as “regulatory accounting”. Under regulatory accounting, utilities are permitted to defer expenses 
and income as regulatory assets and liabilities, respectively, in the Consolidated Balance Sheets when it is probable that those 
expenses and income will be allowed in the rate-setting process in a period different from the period in which they would have 
been reflected in the Consolidated Statement of Income by a non-rate-regulated entity. These deferred regulatory assets and 
liabilities are included in the Consolidated Statement of Income in future periods when the amounts are reflected in customer 
rates. If an application is filed to modify customer rates with certain regulatory commissions, AltaGas is permitted to charge 
customers new rates, subject to refund, until the regulatory commission renders a final decision. During this interim period, a 

provision is recorded for a rate refund regulatory liability based on the difference between the amount collected in rates and the 
amount expected to be recovered from a final regulatory decision.     

Management’s assessment of the probability of recovery or pass-through of regulatory assets and liabilities requires judgment 
and interpretation of laws and regulatory agency orders, rules, and rate-making conventions. The relevant regulatory bodies are 
the MPSC, RCA, PSC of DC, PSC of MD, and SCC of VA. 

If,  for  any  reason,  the  Corporation  ceases  to  meet  the  criteria  for  application  of  regulatory  accounting  for  all  or  part  of  its 

operations, the regulatory assets and liabilities related to those portions ceasing to meet such criteria would be de-recognized 
from  the  Consolidated  Balance  Sheets  and  included  in  the  Consolidated  Statement  of  Income  for  the  period  in  which  the 
discontinuance of regulatory accounting occurs. Criteria that give rise to the discontinuance of regulatory accounting include: (i) 
increasing competition that restricts the ability of the Corporation to charge prices sufficient to recover specific costs, and (ii) a 
significant change in the manner in which rates are set by regulatory agencies from cost-based regulation to another form of 
regulation. The Corporation’s review of these criteria currently supports the continued application of regulatory accounting for all 
its utilities.     

The following table summarizes the regulatory assets and liabilities recorded in the Consolidated Balance Sheets, as well as the 

remaining period,  as  of  December 31,  2018 and  2017,  over  which the  Corporation expects  to  realize or settle  the  assets  or 
liabilities: 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 103 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
As at 
Regulatory assets - current 
Deferred cost of gas (a) 
Deferred property taxes 
Other 

Regulatory assets - non-current 

Deferred regulatory costs and rate stabilization adjustment mechanism (a)(b)  $ 
Pipeline rehabilitation costs 
Future recovery of pension and other retirement benefits (a) 
Future recovery of non-retirement employee benefits (a)(c) 
Deferred pension costs (d) 
Deferred environmental costs (a)(e) 
Deferred loss on reacquired debt (a)(f) 
Deferred depreciation and amortization   
Deferred future income taxes (a)(g)  
Deferred customer retention program amortization 
Revenue deficiency account 
Other 

Regulatory liabilities - current 

Deferred cost of gas 
Refundable tax credit (h) 
Federal income tax rate change (i) 
Other 

Regulatory liabilities - non-current 

Option fees deferral (a) 
Refundable tax credit (h) 
Future expense of pension and other retirement benefits (a) 
Future removal and site restoration costs (j) 
Deferred loss on reacquired debt 
Federal income tax rate change (a)(i) 
Insurance recovery of environmental costs 
Other 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

December 31, 
2018 

December 31, 
2017 

Recovery 
Period 

$ 

$ 

  20.4   $ 
  — 
  0.6  
  21.0   $ 

  215.5   $ 
  — 
  192.9  
  21.3  
  7.8  
  19.9  
  109.3  
  — 
  67.0  
  — 
  — 
  29.3  
  663.0   $ 

  71.2   $ 
  3.8  
  26.2  
  13.7  
  114.9   $ 

  —  $ 

  6.1  
  166.7  
  514.7  
  1.8  
  698.4  
  — 
  5.1  
  1,392.8   $ 

  0.5  Less than one year 
  0.3  Less than one year 
  0.3  Less than one year 
  1.1     

  20.5  
  0.3  
  113.9  
  — 
  —   

  13.9  
  2.5  
  23.3  
  104.7  

  16.5    
  31.0  
  2.0  
  328.6     

1 - 3 years 
Various 
Various 
Various 
1 years 
1 - 10 years 
1 - 15 years 
Various 
Various 
Various 
Various 
Various 

  9.0  Less than one year 
  1.9  Less than one year 
  — Less than one year 
  — Less than one year 

  10.9     

  4.3  
  7.5  

  —   

  153.3  

  —   

  101.8  
  0.3  
  1.4  
  268.6     

Various 
Various 
Various 
3 - 56 years 
Various 
Various 
2 years 
Various 

(a)  Washington Gas is not entitled to a rate of return on these assets. Washington Gas is allowed to recover and required to pay, using short-term interest rates, the carrying 

costs related to billed gas costs due from and to its customers in the District of Columbia and Virginia jurisdictions. 

Includes fair value of derivatives, which are not included in customer bills until settled. 

(b) 
(c)  Represents  the  timing  difference  between  the  recognition  of  workers  compensation  and  short-term  disability  costs  in  accordance  with  generally  accepted  accounting 
principles and the way these costs are recovered through rates. Certain utilities have recovered pension costs related to regulated operations in rates, and as such the 

Corporation has recorded a regulatory asset for the unamortized costs associated with the defined benefit and post-retirement benefit plans. Depending on the method 

utilized  by  the  utility,  the  recovery  period  can  be  either  the  expected  service  life  of  the  employees,  the  benefit  period  for  employees,  or  a  specific  recovery  period  as 

approved by the respective regulator. 

(d)  Relates to costs not recoverable through rates in the District of Columbia jurisdiction. However, Washington Gas is allowed to amortize these prior unrecovered pension and 

other post-retirement benefits through 2019. 

(e)  This balance represents allowed environmental remediation expenditures at SEMCO Gas and Washington Gas sites to be recovered through rates. 
(f) 

The losses or gains on the issuance and extinguishment of debt and interest-rate derivative instruments include unamortized balances from transactions executed in prior 

fiscal years. These transactions create gains and losses that are amortized over the remaining life of the debt as prescribed by regulatory accounting requirements. This 

also includes a fair value adjustment of $89 million recorded on the WGL Acquisition (Note 3). 

(g)  This regulatory asset reflects the amount of deferred income taxes expected to be refunded, or recovered from, customers in future rates.   
(h)  On September 18, 2013, CINGSA received a US$15.0 million gas storage facility tax credit from the State of Alaska for the benefit of its firm storage service customers. 
CINGSA will derive no direct or indirect benefit from the tax credit. Following receipt of the tax credit, CINGSA deposited it in a separate interest-bearing account. CINGSA 

will act as a custodian of the tax credit and any interest earned for the benefit of CINGSA's customers. On an annual basis, covering the years 2012 through 2021, CINGSA 
will disburse to the customers 1/10th of the amount of the  tax credit not subject to refund to the State and  interest earned.  The RCA has approved the disbursement 
methodology. 

The TCJA was enacted on December 22, 2017, and required the Corporation to revalue its U.S. deferred tax assets and liabilities to the lower federal corporate tax rate of 
21 percent resulting in excess accumulated deferred income taxes. The tax rate reduction created a reduction in deferred tax liability, which SEMCO Gas and Washington 
Gas are required to refund to ratepayers. 

This amount and timing of draw down is dependent upon the cost of removal of underlying utility property, plant and equipment and the life of property, plant and equipment. 

(i) 

(j) 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 104 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
21.  ACCUMULATED OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 

($ millions) 
Opening balance, January 1, 2018 

$ 

OCI before reclassification 
Amounts reclassified from OCI   
Adoption of ASU No. 2016-01 (note 2) 

Curtailment of DB and PRB plan 

Current period OCI (pre-tax) 

Income tax on amounts retained in 
   AOCI 

Income tax on amounts reclassified 
   to earnings 

Income tax on amounts related to 
curtailment of DB and PRB plan 

Net current period OCI 
Ending balance, December 31, 2018 

Opening balance, January 1, 2017 

OCI before reclassification 
Amounts reclassified from AOCI   
Current period OCI (pre-tax) 

Income tax on amounts retained in 
   AOCI 

Income tax on amounts reclassified 
   to earnings 

Net current period OCI 
Ending balance, December 31, 2017 

Defined 
benefit 
pension 
and PRB 
plans 
  (11.4) 
  (14.1) 
  0.7  
  — 

  4.2  
  (9.2) 

Available- 
for-sale 

  (7.1)  $ 
  — 
  — 
  7.1  

  — 
  7.1  

Hedge net 
investments 
$ 

  (129.0)  $ 
  (90.6) 
  — 
  — 

  — 
  (90.6) 

Translation 
foreign 
operations 

Equity 
investee 

  342.9   $ 
  458.5  
  — 
  — 

  — 
  458.5  

  3.7   $ 
  2.1  
  — 
  — 

  — 
  2.1  

Total 
  199.1  
  355.9  
  0.7  
  7.1  

  4.2  
  367.9  

  — 

  3.3  

  10.4  

  — 

  (0.2) 

  — 

  — 

  — 

  — 

  13.7  

  — 

  (0.2) 

$ 

$ 

  — 
  7.1  

  —  $ 

  (1.5) 
  (7.6) 
  (19.0) 

  19.8   $ 
  (30.3) 
  — 
  (30.3) 

  (11.3) 
  (1.3) 
  1.3  
  — 

$ 

$ 

  — 
  (80.2) 
  (209.2)  $ 

  (135.6)  $ 
  6.6  
  — 
  6.6  

  — 
  458.5  
  801.4   $ 

  — 
  2.1  
  5.8   $ 

  (1.5) 
  379.9  
  579.0  

  526.3   $ 
  (183.4) 
  — 
  (183.4) 

  5.9   $ 
  (2.2) 
  — 
  (2.2) 

  405.1  
    (210.6) 
  1.3  
    (209.3) 

  3.4  

  0.3  

  — 

  — 

  — 

  3.7  

  — 
  (26.9) 

$ 

  (7.1)  $ 

  (0.4) 
  (0.1) 
  (11.4) 

  — 
  6.6  
  (129.0)  $ 

$ 

  — 
  (183.4) 
  342.9   $ 

  — 
  (2.2) 
  3.7   $ 

  (0.4) 
    (206.0) 
  199.1  

Reclassification From Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income     

AOCI components reclassified 
Defined benefit pension and PRB plans   Operating and administrative 
Deferred income taxes 

expense 
Income tax expenses – deferred 

Income statement line item 

$ 

$ 

Year ended 
December 31, 2018  

Year ended 
December 31, 2017 
  1.3  
  (0.4) 
  0.9  

  0.7   $ 
  (0.2) 
  0.5   $ 

22.  FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS AND FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT 

The Corporation’s financial instruments consist of cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, risk management contracts, 
certain long-term investments  and  other  assets,  accounts  payable  and  accrued  liabilities,  dividends payable, short-term  and 
long-term debt and certain other current and long-term liabilities.     

Fair Value Hierarchy   

AltaGas categorizes its financial assets and financial liabilities into one of three levels based on fair value measurements  and 

inputs used to determine the fair value.   

Level 1 - fair values are based on unadjusted quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities. Fair values are 

based on direct observations of transactions involving the same assets or liabilities and no assumptions are used. Included in 
this category are publicly traded shares valued at the closing price as at the balance sheet date. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 105 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
Level 2 - fair values are determined based on valuation models and techniques where inputs other than quoted prices included 

within level 1 are observable for the asset or liability either directly or indirectly. AltaGas enters into derivative instruments in the 
futures, over-the-counter and retail markets to manage fluctuations in commodity prices and foreign exchange rates. The fair 
values of power, natural gas and NGL derivative contracts were calculated using forward prices based on published sources for 

the relevant period, adjusted for factors specific to the asset or liability, including basis and location differentials, discount rates, 
and currency exchange. The fair value of foreign exchange derivative contracts was calculated using quoted market rates. The 
fair value of foreign exchange option contracts was calculated using a variation of the Black-Scholes pricing model. 

Level 3 - fair values are based on inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data. AltaGas uses 

valuation techniques when observable market data is not available. A variety of valuation methodologies are used to determine 
the fair value of Level 3 derivative contracts, including developed valuation inputs and pricing models. The prices used in the 
valuations are corroborated using multiple pricing sources, and the Corporation periodically conducts assessments to determine 

whether each valuation model is appropriate for its intended purpose. Level 3 derivatives include physical contracts at illiquid 
market locations with no observable market data, long-dated positions where observable pricing is not available over the life of 
the contract, contracts valued using historical spot price volatility assumptions, and valuations using indicative broker quotes for 
inactive market locations. 

The following methods and assumptions were used to estimate the fair value of each significant class of financial instruments: 

Other current liabilities - the carrying amounts approximate fair value because of the short maturity of these instruments. 

Current portion of long-term debt, Long-term debt and Other long-term liabilities - the fair value of these liabilities was estimated 

based on discounted future interest and principal payments using the  current market interest rates of instruments with similar 
terms. The fair value of level 3 long term debt was determined by taking the present value of the debt securities’ future cash flows 
discounted at interest rates that reflect market conditions as of the measurement date. The discount rate is based on the quoted 
market prices of the U.S. Treasury issues having a similar term to maturity, adjusted for the credit quality of the debt issuer. 

Risk management assets and liabilities - the fair values of power, natural gas and NGL derivative contracts were calculated using 

forward  prices  from  published  sources  for  the  relevant  period.  The  fair  value  of  foreign  exchange  derivative  contracts  was 
calculated using quoted market rates. The fair value of level 3 derivative contracts was calculated using internally developed 

valuation inputs and pricing models.   

Equity securities – the fair value of equity securities was calculated using quoted market prices. 

Loans and receivables – the fair value of these assets was estimated based on discounted future interest and principal payments 

using the current market interest rates of instruments with similar terms.   

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 106 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial assets 

Fair value through net income(a) 

Risk management assets - current 
Risk management assets - non-current 
Equity securities(b)   

Fair value through regulatory assets/liabilities (a) 

Risk management assets - current 
Risk management assets - non-current 

Amortized cost 

Loans and receivables (b)  

Financial liabilities 

Fair value through net income(a) 

Risk management liabilities - current 
Risk management liabilities - non-current 

Fair value through regulatory assets/liabilities (a) 

Risk management liabilities - current 
Risk management liabilities - non-current 

Amortized cost 

Current portion of long-term debt 
Long-term debt 
Other current liabilities (c) 
Other long-term liabilities (c)  

December 31, 2018 

Carrying   
Amount 

Level 1 

Level 2 

Level 3 

Total 
Fair Value 

$ 

  99.0   $ 
  49.0  
  8.4   

  —  $ 
  — 
  8.4   

  68.3   $ 
  18.0  
  —  

  30.7   $ 
  31.0  
  —  

  15.1  
  8.7  

  — 
  — 

  2.7  
  — 

  12.4  
  8.7  

  99.0  
  49.0  
  8.4  

  15.1  
  8.7  

  45.0  
  225.2   $ 

$ 

  — 
  8.4   $ 

  45.2  
  134.2   $ 

  — 
  82.8   $ 

  45.2  
  225.4  

$ 

  72.0   $ 

  103.4  

  17.3  
  109.6  

  890.2  
    8,066.9  
  11.2  
  2.0  

  —  $ 
  — 

  41.3   $ 
  15.3  

  30.7   $ 
  88.1  

  72.0  
  103.4  

  — 
  — 

  — 
  — 
  — 
  — 

  2.9  
  0.1  

  14.4  
  109.5  

  17.3  
  109.6  

  884.4  
    6,027.6  
  11.2  
  2.0  

  — 
    2,012.7  
  — 
  — 

  884.4  
    8,040.3  
  11.2  
  2.0  

  —  $    6,984.8   $    2,255.4   $    9,240.2  
(a)  To  manage  price  risk  associated  with  acquiring  natural  gas  supply  for  Maryland,  Virginia,  and  District  of  Columbia  utility  customers,  Washington  Gas,  a 

$    9,272.6   $ 

subsidiary of the Corporation, enters into physical and financial derivative transactions. Any gains and losses associated with these derivatives are recorded as 

regulatory liabilities or  assets, respectively, to  reflect the rate treatment for these economic  hedging activities. Additionally, as part of its asset optimization 

program,  Washington  Gas  enters  into  derivatives  with  the  primary  objective  of  securing  operating  margins  that  Washington  Gas  will  ultimately 

realize. Regulatory sharing mechanisms provide for the annual realized profit from these transactions to be shared between Washington Gas' shareholder and 

customers; therefore, changes in fair value are recorded through earnings, or as regulatory assets or liabilities to the extent that it is probable that realized gains 

and losses associated with these derivative transactions will be included in the rates charged to customers when they are realized. 

(b) 

Included under the line item "long-term investments and other assets" on the Consolidated Balance Sheets. 

(c)  Excludes non-financial liabilities. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 107 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial assets 

Fair value through net income 

Risk management assets - current 
Risk management assets - non-current 
Equity securities(a)   

Amortized cost 

Loans and receivables (a)  

Financial liabilities 

Fair value through net income 

Risk management liabilities - current 
Risk management liabilities - non-current 

Amortized cost 

Current portion of long-term debt 
Long-term debt 
Other current liabilities (b)   
Other long-term liabilities (b)   

December 31, 2017 

Carrying   
Amount 

Level 1 

Level 2 

Level 3 

Total 
Fair Value 

$ 

$ 

$ 

  38.6   $ 
  15.9  
  95.0  

  —  $ 
  — 
  95.0  

  38.6   $ 
  15.9  
  — 

  —  $ 
  — 
  — 

  38.6  
  15.9  
  95.0  

  75.0   
  224.5   $ 

  — 
  95.0   $ 

  85.6  
  140.1   $ 

  — 
  —  $ 

  85.6  
  235.1  

  57.6   $ 
  13.8  

  —  $ 
  — 

  57.6   $ 
  13.8  

  —  $ 
  — 

  57.6  
  13.8  

  188.9  
    3,436.5  
  22.4  
  146.0  
$    3,865.2   $ 

  189.6  
    3,568.3  
  22.4  
  147.7  

  — 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  —  $    3,999.4   $ 

  189.6  
  — 
    3,568.3  
  — 
  22.4  
  — 
  — 
  147.7  
  —  $    3,999.4  

(a) 

Included under the line item "long-term investments and other assets" on the Consolidated Balance Sheets. 

(b)  Excludes non-financial liabilities. 

The  following  table  includes  quantitative  information  about  the  significant  unobservable  inputs  used  in  the  fair  value 
measurement of Level 3 financial instruments at December 31, 2018: 

Net Fair 
Value 

  Valuation Technique 

Unobservable Inputs 

Natural gas 

$    (144.1)   Discounted Cash Flow 

  Natural Gas Basis Price (per dekatherm) 

Natural gas 

$ 

  (4.4)   Option Model 

  Natural Gas Basis Price (per dekatherm) 

Range 

($1.40) - $7.28 

($1.37) - $5.07 

Electricity 

$ 

  (14.7)   Discounted Cash Flow 

  Electricity Congestion Price (per megawatt hour) 

($8.28) - $84.44 

  Annualized Volatility of Spot Market Natural Gas 

  37.46% - 900.98% 

The following table provides a reconciliation of changes in net fair value of derivative assets and liabilities classified as Level 3 in 
the fair value hierarchy:   

For the year ended December 31 

2018 

Balance, beginning of year 
Acquired (note 3) 
Realized and unrealized losses: 
      Recorded in income 
      Recorded in regulatory assets 
Transfers out of Level 3 
Purchases 
Settlements 
Foreign exchange translation 

Natural   

  Gas     Electricity 

$ 

  —  $ 

  —  $ 

Total 

  —  $ 

  (136.1) 

  (10.6) 

  (146.7) 

  (8.3) 
  (5.9) 
  7.3  
  — 
  0.3  
  (5.8) 

  (6.5) 
  — 
  — 
  6.4  
  (3.4) 
  (0.6) 

  (14.8) 
  (5.9) 
  7.3  
  6.4  
  (3.1) 
  (6.4) 

2017 

Natural   
  Gas   

  Electricity 

  —  $ 
  — 
  — 

  —  $ 
  — 
  — 

  — 
  — 
  — 
  — 

  — 
  — 
  — 
  — 

Total 
  — 
  — 
  — 

  — 
  — 
  — 
  — 

Balance, end of year 

$ 

  (148.5)  $ 

  (14.7)  $ 

  (163.2)  $ 

  —  $ 

  —  $ 

  — 

Transfers between different levels of the fair value hierarchy may occur based on fluctuations in the valuation and on the level of 
observable inputs used to value the instruments from period to period. Transfers into and out of the different levels of the  fair 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 108 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
value hierarchy are presented at the fair value as of the beginning of the year. Transfers out of Level 3 during the year ended 
December 31, 2018 were due to an increase in valuations using observable market inputs. Transfers into Level 3 during the year 
ended December 31, 2018 were due to an increase in unobservable market inputs used in valuations. 

Realized and Unrealized Losses Recorded to Income for Level 3 Measurements 

For the year ended December 31 
Recorded to revenue 
Commodity contracts 

Recorded to cost of sales 

Commodity contracts 

2018 

  (11.1) 

$ 

  (3.7) 
  (14.8) 

$ 

$ 

$ 

Summary of Unrealized Gains (Losses) on Risk Management Contracts Recognized in Net Income 

For the year ended December 31 
Natural gas 
Storage optimization 
NGL frac spread 
Power 
Foreign exchange 

2018 
  (2.2)  $ 
  — 
  40.0  
  9.3  
  33.7  
  80.8   $ 

$ 

$ 

2017 

  — 

  — 
  — 

2017 
  2.2  
  2.7  
  (11.7) 
  (20.8) 
  (34.9) 
  (62.5) 

Offsetting of Derivative Assets and Derivative Liabilities 

Certain of AltaGas’ risk management contracts are subject to master netting arrangements that create a legally enforceable right 
for a counterparty to offset the related financial assets and financial liabilities. As part of these master netting agreements, cash, 
letters of credit and parental guarantees may be required to be posted or obtained from counterparties in order to mitigate credit 
risk related to both derivative and non-derivative positions. Collateral balances are also offset against the related counterparties’ 
derivative positions to the extent the application would not result in the over-collateralization of those derivative positions on the 
balance sheet. 

Risk management assets (a)   
Natural gas 
NGL frac spread 
Power 

December 31, 2018 

Gross amounts of 
recognized 
assets/liabilities 

Gross amounts 
  offset in   
balance sheet 

Netting   
of collateral 

$ 

$ 

  200.8   $ 
  18.7  
  42.8  
  262.3   $ 

  (82.0)  $ 
  (0.7) 
  (7.8) 
  (90.5)  $ 

  —  $ 
  — 
  — 
  —  $ 

Net amounts 
presented in 
balance sheet 
  118.8  
  18.0  
  35.0  
  171.8  

Risk management liabilities (b) 
Natural gas 
NGL frac spread 
Power 
Foreign exchange 

  255.1  
  2.0  
  44.0  
  1.2  
  302.3  
(a)  Net amount of risk management assets on the Balance Sheet is comprised of risk management assets (current) balance of $114.1 million and risk management 

  340.4   $ 
  2.7  
  50.6  
  1.2  
  394.9   $ 

  (82.0)  $ 
  (0.7) 
  (7.8) 
  — 
  (90.5)  $ 

  (3.3)  $ 
  — 
  1.2  
  — 
  (2.1)  $ 

$ 

$ 

assets (non-current) balance of $57.7 million.   

(b)  Net  amount  of  risk  management  liabilities  on  the  Balance  Sheet  is  comprised  of  risk  management  liabilities  (current)  balance  of  $89.3  million  and  risk 

management liabilities (non-current) balance of $213.0 million.   

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 109 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Risk management assets (a) 
Natural gas 
NGL frac spread 
Power 
Foreign exchange 

December 31, 2017 

Gross amounts of 
recognized 
assets/liabilities 

Gross amounts 
  offset in   
balance sheet 

Netting   
of collateral 

$ 

$ 

  41.0   $ 
  1.3  
  17.7  
  1.7  
  61.7   $ 

  (6.2)  $ 
  (0.3) 
  (0.7) 
  — 
  (7.2)  $ 

  —  $ 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  —  $ 

Net amounts 
presented in 
balance sheet 
  34.8  
  1.0  
  17.0  
  1.7  
  54.5  

Risk management liabilities (b) 
Natural gas 
NGL frac spread 
Power 

  28.9  
  25.0  
  17.5  
  71.4  
(a)  Net amount of risk management assets on the Balance Sheet is comprised of risk management assets (current) balance of $38.6 million and risk management 

  35.1   $ 
  25.3  
  14.0  
  74.4   $ 

  (6.2)  $ 
  (0.3) 
  (0.7) 
  (7.2)  $ 

  —  $ 
  — 
  4.2  
  4.2   $ 

$ 

$ 

assets (non-current) balance of $15.9 million.   

(b)  Net  amount  of  risk  management  liabilities  on  the  Balance  Sheet  is  comprised  of  risk  management  liabilities  (current)  balance  of  $57.6  million  and  risk 

management liabilities (non-current) balance of $13.8 million.   

Cash Collateral   

The following table presents collateral not offset against risk management assets and liabilities:   

Collateral posted with counterparties 

Cash collateral held representing an obligation 

December 31, 2018 

  December 31, 2017 

$ 

$ 

  27.6   $ 

  0.8   $ 

  — 

  — 

Any collateral posted that is not offset against risk management assets and liabilities is included in line item “prepaid expenses 
and  other  current  assets”  in  the  Consolidated  Balance  Sheets.  Collateral  received  and  not  offset  against  risk  management 
assets and liabilities is included in line item “customer deposits” in the Consolidated Balance Sheets. 

Certain derivative instruments contain contract provisions that require collateral to be posted if the credit rating of AltaGas or 
certain of its subsidiaries falls below certain levels. At December 31, 2018 and 2017, AltaGas had not posted any collateral 
related to its derivative liabilities that contained credit-related contingent features. The following table shows the aggregate fair 
value of all derivative instruments with credit-related contingent features that are in a liability position, as well as the maximum 
amount  of  collateral  that  would  be  required  if  the  most  intrusive  credit-risk-related  contingent  features  underlying  these 
agreements were triggered: 

Risk management liabilities with credit-risk-contingent features 

Maximum potential collateral requirements 

Risks associated with financial instruments 

December 31, 2018 

  December 31, 2017 

$ 

$ 

  14.7   $ 

  7.5   $ 

  — 

  — 

AltaGas is exposed to various financial risks in the normal course of operations such as market risks resulting from fluctuations in 
commodity prices, currency exchange rates and interest rates as well as credit risk and liquidity risk.   

Commodity Price Risk   

AltaGas enters into financial derivative contracts to manage exposure to fluctuations in commodity prices. The use of derivative 
instruments  is  governed  under  formal  risk  management  policies  and  is  subject  to  parameters  set  out  by  AltaGas’  Risk 
Management Committee and Board of Directors. AltaGas does not make use of derivative instruments for speculative purposes. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 110 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Natural Gas 

In the normal course of business, AltaGas purchases and sells natural gas to support its infrastructure business. The fixed price 
and market price contracts for both the purchase and sale of natural gas extend to 2023. In addition, AltaGas may enter into 
financial derivative contracts as part of WGL’s asset optimization program. WGL optimized the value of its long-term natural gas 

transportation and storage capacity resources during periods when these resources are not being used to physically serve utility 
customers. AltaGas had the following forward contracts and commodity swaps outstanding related to the activities in the energy 
services business as at December 31, 2018 and 2017: 

December 31, 2018 

Sales 
Purchases 
Swaps 

December 31, 2017 

Sales 
Purchases 
Swaps 

Fixed price 
(per GJ) 
1.07 to 12.19 
0.69 to 16.26 
2.56 to 15.37 

Fixed price 
(per GJ) 
0.42 to 6.89 
0.52 to 6.40 
2.86 to 9.38 

Period 
(months) 
1-178 
1-179 
1-231 

Period 
(months) 
1-60 
1-48 
1-10 

Notional volume 
(GJ) 
  858,640,810  
  1,638,207,391  
  621,578,572  

Notional volume 
(GJ) 
  94,804,039  
  61,980,315  
  6,039,642  

Fair Value   
($ millions) 
  19.0  
  (179.5) 
  20.9  

Fair Value 
($ millions) 
  14.8  
  (16.8) 
  7.9  

NGL Frac Spread 
AltaGas entered into a series of swaps to lock in a portion of the volumes exposed to NGL frac spread. AltaGas had the 
following contracts outstanding as at December 31, 2018 and 2017: 

December 31, 2018 

Propane swaps 
Butane swaps 
Crude oil swaps 
Natural gas swaps 

Fixed price   
$38.89 to $47.63/bbl 
$52.95 to $55.26/bbl 
$79.64 to $86.28/bbl 
$1.38 to $1.68/GJ 

December 31, 2017 

Propane swaps 
Butane swaps 
Crude oil swaps 
Natural gas swaps 

Power   

Fixed price   
$28.77 to $49.21 /Bbl 
$47.83 to $54.67 /Bbl 
$61.05 to $75.64 /Bbl 
$0.42 to $2.27 /GJ 

Period 
(months) 
1-12 
1-12 
1-12 
1-12 

Period 
(months) 
1-12 
1-12 
1-12 
1-12 

Notional volume 
1,725,114 Bbl 
74,371 Bbl 
329,230 Bbl 
9,490,365 GJ 

Notional volume 
1,992,927 Bbl 
130,088 Bbl 
518,665 Bbl 
11,428,515 GJ 

Fair Value   
($ millions) 
  12.6  
  1.2  
  6.0  
  (3.8) 

Fair Value 
($ millions) 
  (10.9) 
  (0.3) 
  (4.4) 
  (8.4) 

AltaGas sells power to the Alberta Electric System Operator at market prices as well as to commercial and industrial users in 
Alberta at fixed prices. AltaGas also sells power through its WGL Energy Services affiliate, to commercial, industrial and mass 
market users within the PJM Regional Transmission Organization at fixed and market prices. AltaGas' strategy is to mitigate the 
cash flow risk to Alberta power prices to provide predictable earnings. Therefore, AltaGas uses third party swaps and purchase 
contracts to fix the prices over time on a portion of the volumes to mitigate financial exposure associated with the sale contracts. 
These power purchase and sale contracts extend to 2023. As at December 31, 2018, AltaGas had no intention to terminate any 
contracts prior to maturity. AltaGas had the following power commodity forward contracts and commodity swaps outstanding as 

at December 31, 2018 and 2017: 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 111 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
December 31, 2018 

Power sales 
Power purchases 
Swap purchases 

December 31, 2017 

Power sales 
Power purchases 
Swap purchases 

Fixed price 
(per MWh) 
26.90 to 95.03 
25.50 to 50.25 
(6.07) to 76.18 

Fixed price 
(per MWh) 
38.20 to 95.03 
  58.50  
37.50 to 63.50 

Period 
(months) 
1-60 
1-42 
1-48 

Period 
(months) 
1-60 
1-12 
1-48 

Notional volume 
(MWh) 
  11,881,575  
  8,507,874  
  20,957,180  

Notional volume 
(MWh) 
  2,169,321  
  17,520  
  1,563,160  

Fair Value   
($ millions) 
  (1.9) 
  16.4  
  (22.3) 

Fair Value   
($ millions) 
  (2.5) 
  (4.5) 
  6.5  

The table below provides the potential impact on pre-tax income due to changes in the fair value of risk management contracts in 
place as at December 31, 2018:     

Factor   
Alberta power price 
PJM power price 
AECO natural gas price 
NYMEX natural gas price 
NGL frac spread: 
          Propane 
          Butane 
          Western Texas Intermediate (WTI) crude oil 
          Natural gas 

Foreign Exchange Risk   

Increase or   
  decrease to   
forward prices 
$1/MWh 
$1/MWh 
$0.50/GJ 
$0.50/GJ 

$1/Bbl 
$1/Bbl 
$1/Bbl 
$0.50/GJ 

Increase or decrease to   
  income before tax   
($ millions) 
  0.3  
  1.2  
  5.9  
  31.5  

  1.7  
  0.1  
  0.3  
  4.7  

AltaGas is exposed to foreign exchange risk as changes in foreign exchange rates may affect the fair value or future cash flows 
of the Corporation’s financial instruments. AltaGas has foreign operations whereby the functional currency is the U.S. dollar. As 
a result, the Corporation’s earnings, cash flows, and OCI are exposed to fluctuations resulting from changes in foreign exchange 
rates.  This  risk  is  partially  mitigated  to  the  extent  that  AltaGas  has  U.S.  dollar-denominated  debt  and/or  preferred  shares 
outstanding. AltaGas may also enter into foreign exchange forward derivatives to manage the risk of fluctuating cash flows due 
to  variations  in  foreign  exchange  rates.  As  at  December 31,  2018  and  2017,  AltaGas  did  not  have  any  outstanding  foreign 
exchange forward contracts.   

AltaGas  may  also  designate  its  U.S.  dollar-denominated  debt  as  a  net  investment  hedge  of  its  U.S.  subsidiaries.  As  at 
December 31,  2018,  AltaGas designated  US$1,494.0  million  of  outstanding  debt  as  a  net  investment  hedge  (December 31, 
2017 - $nil). For the year ended December 31, 2018, AltaGas incurred an after-tax unrealized loss of $80.2 million arising from 
the translation of debt in OCI (2017 - after-tax unrealized gain of $6.6 million).   

To mitigate the foreign exchange risks associated with the cash purchase price of WGL, AltaGas entered into foreign currency 
option contracts with an aggregate notional value of approximately  US$1.2 billion which expired in May 2018. These foreign 
currency option contracts do not qualify for hedge accounting. Therefore, all changes in fair value were recognized in net income. 
For the year ended December 31, 2018, an unrealized gain of $34.3 million and a realized loss of $36.0 million were recognized 

in revenue in relation to these contracts (2017 – unrealized losses of $34.3 million). During the second quarter of 2018, AltaGas 
entered into foreign exchange forward contracts with an aggregate notional value of $3.2 billion which settled in July 2018. These 
foreign currency derivatives do not qualify for hedge accounting. For the year ended December 31, 2018, a realized gain of $1.3 
million was recognized in income in relation to these forwards (2017 - $nil).   

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 112 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Interest Rate Risk 

AltaGas is exposed to interest rate risk as changes in interest rates may impact future cash flows and the fair value of its financial 
instruments. The Corporation manages its interest rate risk by holding a mix of both fixed and floating interest rate debt. As at 
December 31, 2018, approximately 59 percent of AltaGas’ total outstanding short-term and long-term debt was at fixed rates. In 
addition,  from  time  to  time,  AltaGas  may  enter  into interest  rate  swap  agreements  to  fix  the  interest  rate  on  a  portion  of  its 

banker’s acceptances issued under its credit facilities. There were no outstanding interest rate swaps as at December 31, 2018. 

Credit Risk   

Credit risk results from the possibility that a counterparty to a financial instrument fails to fulfill its obligations in accordance with 
the terms of the contract.   

AltaGas' credit policy details the parameters used to grant, measure, monitor and report on credit provided to counterparties. 

AltaGas minimizes counterparty risk by conducting credit reviews on counterparties in order to establish specific credit limits, 
both prior to providing products or services and on a recurring basis. In addition, most contracts include credit mitigation clauses 
that  allow  AltaGas  to  obtain  financial  or  performance  assurances  from  counterparties  under  certain  circumstances.  AltaGas 
maintains an allowance for doubtful accounts in the normal course of its business.   

AltaGas' maximum credit exposure consists primarily of the carrying value of the non-derivative financial assets and the fair 
value  of  derivative  financial  assets.  As  at  December 31,  2018,  AltaGas  had  no  concentration  of  credit  risk  with  a  single 
counterparty.  

Weather Related Instruments 

WGL  Energy  Services  utilizes  heating  degree  day  (HDD)  instruments  from  time  to  time  to  manage  weather  and  price  risks 
related  to  its  natural  gas  and  electricity  sales  during  the  winter  heating  season.  WGL  Energy  Services  also  utilizes  cooling 
degree day (CDD) instruments and other instruments to manage weather and price risks related to its electricity sales during the 
summer cooling season. These instruments cover a portion of estimated revenue or energy-related cost exposure to variations 
in HDDs or CDDs. For the period from close of the WGL Acquisition to December 31, 2018, pre-tax losses of $1 million were 
recorded related to these instruments (2017 - $nil). 

Accounts Receivable Past Due or Impaired 

AltaGas had the following past due or impaired accounts receivable (AR):   

As at December 31, 2018 
Trade receivable 
Other 
Allowance for credit losses 

As at December 31, 2017 
Trade receivable 
Other 
Allowance for credit losses 

Total 
  1,574.6   $ 
  27.6  
  (54.7) 
  1,547.5   $ 

Total 
  383.0   $ 
  2.3  
  (2.4) 
  382.9   $ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

AR 
accruals 

Receivables 
impaired 

Less than 
30 days 
  961.5   $ 
  27.5  
  — 
  989.0   $ 

  54.7   $ 
  — 
  (54.7) 

  —  $ 

  447.5   $ 
  — 
  — 
  447.5   $ 

AR 
accruals 
  184.6   $ 
  — 
  — 
  184.6   $ 

Receivables 
impaired 

Less than 
30 days 
  187.0   $ 
  2.3  
  — 
  189.3   $ 

  2.4   $ 
  — 
  (2.4) 

  —  $ 

31 to 
60 days 

61 to   
90 days 

  74.1   $ 
  — 
  — 
  74.1   $ 

  12.8   $ 
  — 
  — 
  12.8   $ 

Over 
90 days 
  24.0  
  0.1  
  — 
  24.1  

31 to 
60 days 

61 to   
90 days 

  7.9   $ 
  — 
  — 
  7.9   $ 

  1.4   $ 
  — 
  — 
  1.4   $ 

Over 
90 days 
  (0.3) 
  — 
  — 
  (0.3) 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 113 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Allowance for credit losses 
Balance, beginning of year 
Foreign exchange translation 
New allowance (a) 
Change in allowance 
Allowance applied to uncollectible customer accounts 
Balance, end of year 
(a)  Upon close of the WGL Acquisition, AltaGas acquired WGL’s allowance for credit losses of approximately $52.9 million.     

$ 

December 31, 
2018 
  2.4  
  0.1  
  53.1  
  (0.9) 
  — 
  54.7  

$ 

$ 

December 31, 
2017 
  2.5  
  (0.1) 
  0.4  
  — 
  (0.4) 
  2.4  

$ 

Liquidity Risk   

Liquidity risk is the risk that AltaGas will not be able to meet its financial obligations as they come due. AltaGas manages this risk 
through its extensive budgeting and monitoring process to ensure it has sufficient cash and credit facilities to meet its obligations. 
AltaGas' objective is to maintain its investment-grade ratings to ensure it has access to debt and equity funding as required. 

AltaGas had the following contractual maturities with respect to financial liabilities:   

Contractual maturities by period 

Total 

1-3 years 

4-5 years 

Less than 
1 year 

  1,488.2   $    1,488.2   $ 

After 
5 years 
  — 
  —  $ 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  2.0  
  66.4  
  113.3  
  — 
  — 
    3,358.8  
    3,063.4  
  11,938.9   $    3,709.1   $    3,178.7   $    1,625.9   $    3,425.2  

  —  $ 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  33.3  
  — 
    1,592.6  

  22.0  
    1,209.9  
  11.2  
  — 
  89.3  
  888.5  
  — 

  22.0  
  1,209.9  
  11.2  
  2.0  
  302.3  
  888.5  
  8,014.8  

Contractual maturities by period 

Total 
  415.3   $ 
  32.0  
  46.8  
  22.4  
  146.0  
  71.4  
  188.9  
  3,450.9  
  4,373.7   $ 

Less than 
1 year 
  415.3   $ 
  32.0  
  46.8  
  22.4  
  — 
  57.6  
  188.9  
  — 

1-3 years 

  —  $ 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  25.7  
  11.1  
  — 
    1,009.1  

  763.0   $    1,045.9   $ 

4-5 years 

After 
5 years 
  — 
  —  $ 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  99.5  
  20.8  
  — 
  2.7  
  — 
  — 
  363.8  
    2,078.0  
  387.3   $    2,177.5  

As at December 31, 2018 
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 
Dividends payable 
Short-term debt 
Other current liabilities (a) 
Other long-term liabilities (a) 
Risk management contract liabilities 
Current portion of long-term debt (b) 
Long-term debt (b) 

(a)  Excludes non-financial liabilities 

(b)  Excludes deferred financing costs and discounts 

As at December 31, 2017 
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 
Dividends payable 
Short-term debt 
Other current liabilities (a) 
Other long-term liabilities (a) 
Risk management contract liabilities 
Current portion of long-term debt (b) 
Long-term debt (b) 

(a)  Excludes non-financial liabilities 

(b)  Excludes deferred financing costs and discounts 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 114 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
23. REVENUE 

The following table disaggregates revenue by major sources for the year ended December 31, 2018: 

Year ended December 31, 2018 

  Utilities    Midstream   

Power 

  Corporate   

Total 

Revenue from contracts with customers 

Commodity sales contracts 
Midstream service contracts 
Gas sales and transportation services 
Storage services 
Other   

$ 

Total revenue from contracts with customers 

$ 

  —  $ 
  — 
  1,684.3  
  35.4  
  10.7  
  1,730.4   $ 

  665.2   $ 
  205.0  
  — 
  — 
  0.6  
  870.8   $ 

  497.5   $ 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  25.1  
  522.6   $ 

  —  $ 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  —  $ 

  1,162.7  
  205.0  
  1,684.3  
  35.4  
  36.4  
  3,123.8  

Other sources of revenue 

Revenue from alternative revenue programs (a) 
Leasing revenue (b) 
Risk management and trading activities (c)(d) 
Other 

  21.7  
  452.1  
  644.2  
  14.9  
  1,132.9  
Total revenue from other sources 
  4,256.7  
Total revenue 
(a)  A  large  portion  of  revenue  generated  from  the  Utilities  segment  is  subject  to  rate  regulation  and  accordingly  there  are  circumstances  where  the  revenue 

  21.7   $ 
  0.6  
  1.0  
  (1.1) 
  22.2   $ 
  1,752.6   $ 

  354.9  
  268.5  
  16.0  
  639.4   $ 
  1,162.0   $ 

  96.6  
  377.6  
  (0.4) 
  473.8   $ 
  1,344.6   $ 

  —  $ 
  — 
  (2.9) 
  0.4  
  (2.5)  $ 
  (2.5)  $ 

  —  $ 

  —  $ 

$ 
$ 

$ 

recognized is mandated by the applicable regulators in accordance with ASC 980.   

(b)  Revenue generated from certain of AltaGas’ gas facilities is accounted for as operating leases. For the Power segment, a significant amount of revenue earned 

is through power purchase agreements which are accounted for as operating leases. 

(c)  Risk management activities involve the use of derivative instruments such as physical and financial swaps, forward contracts, and options. These derivatives 

are accounted for under ASC 815 and ASC 825. The majority of revenue generated by the Midstream and Power segments is from the physical sale and 

delivery of natural gas and power to end users, except for WGL Midstream (see footnote d). 

(d)  WGL Midstream trading margins are reported in risk management and trading activities from the Midstream segment. WGL Midstream enters into derivative 

contracts for the purpose of optimizing its storage and transportation capacity as well as managing the transportation and storage assets on behalf of third 

parties. The trading margins of WGL Midstream, including unrealized gains and losses on derivative instruments, are netted within revenues. Gross revenues 

of $264.2 million associated with the GAIL Global (USA) LNG LLC (GAIL) contract, which are in scope of ASC 606, are reported in the risk management and 

trading activities. While the GAIL contract is individually not accounted for as a derivative, it is inseparable from the overall trading portfolio of WGL Midstream. 

Revenue is recognized at a point in time based on the actual volumes of the commodity sold at the delivery point, which corresponds to the customer’s monthly 

invoice amount. The contract has a term of 20 years and began on March 31, 2018. 

Revenue Recognition 

The following is a description of the Corporation’s revenue recognition policy by major sources of revenue from contracts with 

customers and segment. 

Utilities segment 
Gas sales and transportation services 

Customers are billed monthly based on regular meter readings. Customer billings are based on two main components: (i) a fixed 
service fee and (ii) a variable fee based on usage. Revenue is recognized over time when the gas has been delivered or as the 
service has been performed. As meter readings are performed on a cycle basis, AltaGas recognizes accrued revenue for any 
services rendered to its customers but not billed at month-end. The vast majority of these contracts are “at-will” as customers 
may  cancel  their service  at  any  time, however,  there  are certain  contracts  that have terms  of one  year or longer. For  these 

long-term contracts, there is generally a contract demand specified in the contract whereby the customer has to pay regardless 
of  whether  or  not  gas  has  been  delivered.  These  contracts  generally  do  not  contain  any  make  up  rights  and  revenue  is 
recognized on a monthly basis as service has been performed.   

Gas storage services 

Gas storage customers are billed monthly for services provided. Customer billings are based on four components: (i) reservation 
charges; (ii) capacity charges; (iii) injection/withdrawal charges; and (iv) excess charges. Reservation charges are based on the 
customer’s  contract  withdrawal  quantity,  capacity  charges  are  based  on  the  customer’s  total  contract  quantity,  and 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 115 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
injection/withdrawal charges are based on the volume of gas delivered to or from the customer. Excess charges are applied to 
each day that the storage quantity exceeds 100 percent of the customer’s maximum storage quantity. Revenue is recognized as 
the service has been performed over time on a monthly basis, which corresponds to the invoice amount. The majority of these 
contracts have terms extending beyond one-year.   

Midstream segment 
Commodity sales   

A portion of the NGL production from AltaGas’ extraction facilities is subject to frac spread between NGLs extracted and the 
natural gas purchased to make up the heating value of the NGLs extracted. For commodity sales contracts that do not meet the 
definition  of  a  derivative  or  for  contracts  whereby  AltaGas  has  elected  to  apply  the  normal  purchase  normal  sales  scope 
exception, the sales contract is accounted for under ASC 606. These commodity sales contracts have varying terms but the 
majority of the contracts have a one-year term which coincides with the NGL year. AltaGas recognizes revenue for commodity 
sales contracts at a point in time based on the actual volumes of the commodity sold at the delivery point, which corresponds to 

the customer’s monthly invoice amount. 

Commodity sales also include gas sales to residential, commercial and industrial customers in certain states where WGL Energy 
Services is authorized as a competitive service provider. These commodity sales contracts have varying terms that generally 
range from one to five years. Customers are billed monthly based on the amount of gas delivered to the customer. Revenue is 
recognized based on the amount the Company is entitled to invoice the customer.     

Midstream service contracts 

AltaGas earns revenue from its field gathering and processing facilities, extraction facilities, and transmission systems through a 

variety of contractual arrangements. For arrangements that do not contain a lease, the revenue is accounted for under ASC 606 
as follows: 

Fee-for-service – The customer is charged a fee for the service provided on a per unit volume basis. Contract terms generally 
range from one month to up to the life of the reserves. Revenue under this type of arrangement is recognized over time as the 
service is provided, which corresponds to the customer’s monthly invoice amount. 

Take-or-pay – The customer has agreed to a minimum volume commitment whereby the customer must have AltaGas process 
or deliver a specified volume at a rate per unit that is specified in the contract. Quantities that the customer is unable to deliver are 

considered deficiency quantities. Certain of AltaGas’ take-or-pay contracts contain provisions whereby the customer can make 
up  deficiency  quantities  in  subsequent  periods.  Under  this  type  of  arrangement,  any  consideration  received  relating  to  the 
deficiency quantities that will be made up in a future period will be deferred until either: (i) the customer makes up the volumes or 
(ii) the likelihood that the customer will make up the volumes before the make up period expires becomes remote. If AltaGas 
does  not  expect  the  customer  to  make  up  the  deficiency  quantities  (also  referred  to  as  breakage  amount),  AltaGas  may 
recognize the expected breakage amount as revenue before the make up period expires. Significant judgment is required in 
estimating the breakage amount. For contracts where the customer has no make-up rights, revenue is recognized on a monthly 
basis based on the higher of (i) the actual quantity delivered times the per unit rate or (ii) the contracted minimum amount.   

Power segment 

For the Power segment, a significant amount of revenue earned is through power purchase agreements which are accounted for 
as operating leases. In instances where power generation is not sold under a power purchase agreement, the commodity is sold 
via a merchant market, or via commodity sales agreements which are accounted for as financial instruments. For commodity 
sales contracts that do not meet the definition of a lease, derivative or for contracts whereby AltaGas has elected to apply  the 
normal purchase normal sales scope exception, the sales contract is accounted for under ASC 606.     

Commodity Sales 

Energy  generated  from  commercial  solar  and combined  heating  and  power  assets  is  sold  under  long  term  power  purchase 
agreements  with  a  general  duration  of  20  years.  These  long  term purchase  agreements provide  stable cash  flow  by  way  of 
contracted prices for the underlying commodities. Commodity sales also include electricity sales to residential, commercial and 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 116 

  
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
industrial  customers  in  certain  states  where  WGL  Energy  Services  is  authorized  as  a  competitive  service  provider.  These 
commodity sales contracts have varying terms that generally range from one to five years. Customers are billed monthly based 
on meter readings or the amount of energy delivered to the customer. Revenue is recognized based on the amount the Company 
is entitled to invoice the customer.     

Contract Balances 

As at December 31, 2018, a contract asset of $11.5 million has been recorded within long-term investments and other assets on 
the  Consolidated  Balance  Sheets  (December  31,  2017  –  $nil).  This  contract  asset  represents  the  difference  in  revenue 
recognized  under  a  new  rate  in  a  blend-and-extend  contract  modification  with  a  customer.  Revenue  from  this  contract 
modification  will  be  recognized  at  the  pre-modification  rate  for  the  remainder  of  the  original  term  with  the  excess  revenue 
recorded as a contract asset. The contract asset will be drawn down over the remaining term of the modified contract.   

In addition, at December 31, 2018 there is a contract asset of $47.3 million (December 31, 2017 - $nil) recorded within accounts 

receivable on the Consolidated Balance Sheets for WGL Energy Systems’ unbilled revenue relating to design-build construction 
contracts. The contract asset represents unbilled amounts typically resulting from sales under contracts when the cost-to-cost 
method of revenue recognition is utilized, and revenue recognized exceeds the amount billed to the customer. Right to payment 
is achieved when the projects are formally “accepted” by the federal government. In the fourth quarter of 2018, WGL Energy 
Systems reached an agreement for the sale of a financing receivable included in the contract asset. Accordingly, the receivable 
was reclassified as held for sale (Note 5) and a $6.0 million provision was recorded on the asset (Note 10). Contract liabilities of 
$2.2 million (2017 - $nil) have been recorded within other current liabilities on the Consolidated Balance Sheets. The contract 
liabilities consist of advance payments and billings in excess of revenue recognized and deferred revenue. Contract assets and 
liabilities are reported in a net position on a contract-by-contract basis at the end of each reporting period.   

Transaction price allocated to the remaining obligations   

The following table includes estimated revenue expected to be recognized in the future related to performance obligations that 
are unsatisfied as of December 31, 2018:   

2019 

2020 

2021 

2022 

2023 

  > 2023 

Total 

Midstream service contracts 

$ 

  52.2  $ 

  55.7  $ 

  32.3  $ 

  31.9  $ 

  28.0  $ 

  192.4   $ 

  392.5  

Gas sales and transportation services 

Storage services 

Other   

Subtotals 

  0.6   

  36.7   

  37.0   

  0.6   

  36.3   

  10.5   

  0.6   

  0.6   

  0.6   

  3.2  

  6.2  

  36.3   

  36.3   

  36.3   

  299.8  

  481.7  

  1.6   

  0.8   

  0.8   

  3.2  

  53.9  

$ 

  126.5  $ 

  103.1  $ 

  70.8  $ 

  69.6   $ 

  65.7   $ 

  498.6   $ 

  934.3  

AltaGas  applies  the  practical  expedient  available  under  ASC  606  and  does  not  disclose  information  about  the  remaining 
performance obligations for (i) contracts with an original expected length of one year or less, (ii) contracts for which revenue is 
recognized at the amount to which AltaGas has the right to invoice for performance completed, and (iii) contracts with variable 
consideration  that  is  allocated  entirely  to  a  wholly  unsatisfied  performance  obligation  or  to  a  wholly  unsatisfied  promise  to 
transfer a distinct good or service that forms part of a single performance obligation. In addition, the table above does not include 
any estimated amounts of variable consideration that are constrained. The majority of midstream service contracts, gas sales 

and transportation service contracts, and storage service contracts contain variable consideration whereby uncertainty related to 
the associated variable consideration will be resolved (usually on a daily basis) as volumes are processed, gas is delivered or as 
service is provided.   

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 117 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
24.  SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY 

Authorization 

AltaGas is authorized to issue an unlimited number of voting common shares. AltaGas is also authorized to issue preferred 
shares not to exceed 50 percent of the voting rights attached to the issued and outstanding common shares. 

Premium DividendTM, Dividend Reinvestment and Optional Cash Purchase Plan (DRIP or the Plan) 
The  Plan  consists  of  three  components:  a  Premium  Dividend™  component,  a  Dividend  Reinvestment  component  and  an 
Optional Cash Purchase component. The Premium Dividend™ component of the plan was suspended effective December 18, 
2018. 

The  Plan  provides  eligible  holders  of  common  shares  with  the  opportunity  to,  at  their  election,  either:  (1)  reinvest  the  cash 
dividends paid by AltaGas on their common shares towards the purchase of new common shares at a 3 percent discount to the 

average  market  price  (as  defined  below)  of  the  common  shares  on  the  applicable  dividend  payment  date  (the  Dividend 
Reinvestment component of the Plan); or (2) reinvest the cash dividends paid by AltaGas on their common shares towards the 
purchase  of  new  common shares at  a 3  percent  discount to  the average market price  (as  defined  below)  on  the  applicable 
dividend  payment  date  and  have  these  additional  common  shares  of  AltaGas  exchanged  for  a  cash  payment  equal  to  101 
percent of the reinvested amount (the Premium DividendTM component of the Plan).   

In  addition,  the  Plan  provides  shareholders  who  are  enrolled  in  the  Dividend  Reinvestment  component  of  the  Plan  with  the 
opportunity to purchase new common shares at the average market price (with no discount) on the applicable dividend payment 
date (the Optional Cash Purchase component of the Plan). 

Each of the components of the Plan are subject to prorating and other limitations on availability of new common shares in certain 
events. The "average market price", in respect of a particular dividend payment date, refers to the arithmetic average (calculated 
to four decimal places) of the daily volume weighted average trading prices of common shares on the Toronto Stock Exchange 
for  the  trading  days  on  which  at  least  one  board  lot  of  common  shares  is  traded  during  the  10  business  days  immediately 
preceding the applicable dividend payment date. Such trading prices will be appropriately adjusted for certain capital changes 
(including  common  share  subdivisions,  common  share  consolidations,  certain  rights  offerings  and  certain  dividends). 
Shareholders  resident  outside  of  Canada  are  not  entitled  to  participate  in  the  Premium  DividendTM  component  of  the  Plan. 
Shareholders resident outside of Canada (other than the U.S.) may participate in the Dividend Reinvestment component or the 

Optional Cash Purchase component of the Plan only if their participation is permitted by the laws of the jurisdiction in which they 
reside and provided that AltaGas is satisfied, in its sole discretion, that such laws do not subject the Plan or AltaGas to additional 
legal or regulatory requirements.   

Common Shares Issued and Outstanding 
January 1, 2017 
Shares issued for cash on exercise of options   
Deferred taxes on share issuance cost 
Shares issued under DRIP 
December 31, 2017 
Shares issued on conversion of subscription receipts, net of issuance costs 
Shares issued for cash on exercise of options 
Deferred taxes on share issuance costs 
Shares issued under DRIP 
Issued and outstanding at December 31, 2018 

Number of 
 shares 

  166,906,833   $ 
  240,125  
  — 
  8,132,258  
  175,279,216  
  84,510,000  
  57,275  
  — 
  15,377,575  
  275,224,066   $ 

Amount   
  3,773.4  
  6.5  
  (8.3) 
  236.3  
  4,007.9  
  2,305.6  
  1.3  
  13.3  
  325.8  
  6,653.9  

TM Denotes trademark of Canaccord Genuity Corp. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 118 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                                                           
Preferred Shares 

As at 
Issued and Outstanding 
Series A   
Series B 
Series C 
Series E   
Series G 
Series I 
Series K 
Washington Gas 

$4.80 series 
$4.25 series 
$5.00 series 

Share issuance costs, net of taxes 
Fair value adjustment on WGL Acquisition (note 3)   

  December 31, 2018 

December 31, 2017 

Number of 
shares 
  5,511,220   $ 
  2,488,780  
  8,000,000  
  8,000,000  
  8,000,000  
  8,000,000  
  12,000,000  

  150,000  
  70,600  
  60,000  

  52,280,600   $ 

Amount 
  137.8  
  62.2  
  205.6  
  200.0  
  200.0  
  200.0  
  300.0  

  19.7  
  9.4  
  7.9  
  (27.9)  
  4.1   
  1,318.8  

Number of 
shares 
  5,511,220   $ 
  2,488,780  
  8,000,000  
  8,000,000  
  8,000,000  
  8,000,000  
  12,000,000  

  — 
  — 
  — 

  52,000,000   $ 

Amount 
  137.8  
  62.2  
  205.6  
  200.0  
  200.0  
  200.0  
  300.0  

  — 
  — 
  — 
  (27.9) 
  — 
  1,277.7  

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 119 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The following table outlines the characteristics of the cumulative redeemable preferred shares (a): 

Current yield   

Annual dividend 
per share(b) 

Redemption 
price per share 

Redemption and 
conversion option date(c)(d) 

Right to 
convert into(d) 

3.38% 
Floating (f) 
5.29% 
5.393% 

4.75% 
5.25% 

5.00% 

$0.845 
Floating (f) 
US$1.3225 
$1.34825 

$1.1875 
$1.3125 

$1.25 

$25 
$25 

US$25 
$25 

$25 
$25 

$25 

September 30, 2020 
September 30, 2020 (g) 
September 30, 2022 
December 31, 2023 

September 30, 2019 
December 31, 2020 

March 31, 2022 

Series B 
Series A 

Series D 
Series F 

Series H 
Series J 

Series L 

AltaGas 
Series A (e) 
Series B (f) 
Series C (h) 
Series E (e) 
Series G (e) 
Series I (i) 

Series K (j) 
Washington Gas 

$4.80 series 
$4.25 series 
$5.00 series 

n/a 
n/a 
n/a 
(a)  The table above only includes those series of preferred shares that are currently issued and outstanding. The Corporation is authorized to issue up to 8,000,000 
of each of Series D Shares, Series F Shares, Series H Shares, and Series J Shares, and up to 12,000,000 of Series L Shares, subject to certain conditions, 

US$4.80  
US$4.25  
US$5.00  

US$101 
US$105 
US$102 

4.27% 
4.27% 
4.27% 

n/a 
n/a 
n/a 

upon conversion by the holders of the applicable currently issued and outstanding series of preferred shares noted opposite such series in the table on the 

applicable conversion option  date. If issued upon the conversion of the applicable series of preferred shares,  Series F Shares, Series H Shares, Series J 

Shares, and Series L Shares are also redeemable for $25.50, and Series D Shares are redeemable for US$25.50 on any date after the applicable conversion 

option date, plus all accrued but unpaid dividends to, but excluding, the date fixed for redemption.     

(b)  The holders of Series A Shares, Series C Shares, Series E Shares, Series G Shares, Series I Shares and Series K Shares are entitled to receive a cumulative 

quarterly fixed dividend as and when declared by the Board of Directors. The holders of Series B Shares are entitled to receive a quarterly floating dividend as 

and when declared by the Board of Directors. If issued upon the conversion of the applicable series of Preferred Shares, the holders of Series D Shares, Series 

F Shares, Series H Shares, Series J Shares and Series L Shares will be entitled to receive a quarterly floating dividend as and when declared by the Board of 

Directors. 

(c)  AltaGas may, at its option, redeem all or a portion of the outstanding shares for the redemption price per share, plus all accrued and unpaid dividends on the 

applicable redemption option date and on every fifth anniversary thereafter. 

(d)  The holder will have the right, subject to certain conditions, to convert their preferred shares of a specified series into Preferred Shares of that other specified 

series as noted in this column of the table on the applicable conversion option date and every fifth anniversary thereafter. 

(e)  Holders will be entitled to receive cumulative quarterly fixed dividends, which will reset on the  redemption  and conversion  option date and every fifth year 

thereafter, at a rate equal to the sum of the then five-year Government of Canada bond yield plus 2.66 percent (Series A Shares), 3.17 percent (Series E 

Shares), and 3.06 percent (Series G Shares).     

(f)  Holders of Series B Shares will be entitled to receive cumulative quarterly floating dividends, which will reset each quarter thereafter at a rate equal to the sum 

of the then 90-day government of Canada Treasury Bill rate plus 2.66 percent. Each quarterly dividend is calculated as the annualized amount multiplied by the 

number of days in the quarter, divided by the number of days in the year. Commencing December 31, 2018, the floating quarterly dividend rate for Series B 

Shares is $0.26938 per share for the period starting December 31, 2018 to, but excluding, March 31, 2019.   

(g)  Series B Shares can be redeemed for $25.50 per share on any date after September 30, 2015 that is not a Series B conversion date, plus all accrued and 

unpaid dividends to, but excluding, the date fixed for redemption. 

(h)  Holders of Series C Shares will be entitled to receive cumulative quarterly fixed dividends, which will reset on the redeemable and conversion option date and 

every fifth year thereafter, at a rate equal to the sum of the five-year U.S. Government bond yield plus 3.58 percent.   

(i)  Holders of Series I Shares will be entitled to receive cumulative quarterly fixed dividends, which will reset on the redeemable and conversion option date and 

every fifth year thereafter, at a rate equal to the then five-year Government of Canada bond yield plus 4.19 percent, provided that, in any event, such rate shall 

not be less than 5.25 percent per annum. 

(j)  Holders of Series K Shares will be entitled to receive cumulative quarterly fixed dividends, which will reset on the redeemable and conversion option date and 

every fifth year thereafter, at a rate equal to the then five-year Government of Canada bond yield plus 3.80 percent, provided that, in any event, such rate shall 

not be less than 5.00 percent per annum. 

Share Option Plan 

AltaGas  has  an  employee  share  option  plan  under  which  employees  and  directors  are  eligible  to  receive  grants.  As  at 
December 31, 2018, 21,213,224 shares were reserved for issuance under the plan. As at December 31, 2018, options granted 
under the plan have a term between six and ten years until expiry and vest no longer than over a four-year period. 

As at December 31, 2018, unexpensed fair value of share option compensation cost associated with future periods was  $3.7 
million (December 31, 2017 - $1.3 million). 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 120 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The following table summarizes information about the Corporation’s share options: 

As at 

Share options outstanding, beginning of year 
Granted 
Exercised 
Forfeited 
Expired 
Share options outstanding, end of year 
Share options exercisable, end of year 
(a)  Weighted average. 

December 31, 2018 

December 31, 2017 

Options outstanding 

Options outstanding 

Number of 
options 
  4,533,761   $ 
  2,811,460  
  (57,275) 
  (878,013) 
  (100,750) 
  6,309,183   $ 
  2,897,723   $ 

Exercise 
price(a)   
  32.35  
  16.69  
  20.68  
  36.47  
  14.60  
  25.18  
  32.01  

Number of 
options 
  4,119,386   $ 
  848,000  
  (240,125) 
  (193,500) 
  — 

  4,533,761   $ 
  3,326,197   $ 

Exercise 
price(a)   
  32.39  
  30.80  
  24.63  
  36.36  
  — 
  32.35  
  31.93  

As at December 31, 2018, the aggregate intrinsic value of the total options exercisable  was $nil (December 31, 2017  - $6.0 
million), the total intrinsic value of options outstanding was $nil (December 31, 2017 - $6.0 million) and the total intrinsic value of 

options exercised was $0.3 million (December 31, 2017 - $1.4 million). 

The following table summarizes the employee share option plan as at December 31, 2018: 

Options outstanding 

Options exercisable 

$14.24 to $18.00 
$18.01 to $25.08 
$25.09 to $50.89 

Number 
  outstanding 

  2,322,635   $ 
  425,000  
  3,561,548  
  6,309,183   $ 

average 
  exercise price 
  14.55  
  20.76  
  32.65  
  25.18  

Weighted  Weighted average  
remaining 

Number 
contractual life  exercisable 

Weighted  Weighted average 
remaining 
contractual life 
  1.33  
  1.83  
  2.95  
  2.77  

average 
  exercise price 
  17.10  
  20.76  
  34.14  
  32.01  

  5.91  
  1.83  
  3.48  
  4.26  

  28,000   $ 

  425,000  
  2,444,723  
  2,897,723   $ 

The fair value of each option granted is estimated on the date of grant using the Black-Scholes-Merton option pricing model. The 
weighted average grant date fair value and assumptions are as follows: 

Year ended December 31 
Fair value per option ($) 
Risk-free interest rate (%) 
Expected life (years) 
Expected volatility (%) 
Annual dividend per share ($) (a) 
Forfeiture rate (%) 
(a)  Annual dividend per share is calculated based on a weighted average share price and forward dividend yields as of the grant dates. 

2018 
  1.27  
  1.99  
  6  
  23.23  
  1.18  
  — 

2017 
  1.91  
  1.31  
  6  
  21.05  
  2.12  
  — 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 121 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MTIP and DSUP 

AltaGas has a MTIP for employees and executive officers, which includes RUs and PUs with vesting periods between 36 to 44 
months  from  the  grant  date.  In  addition,  AltaGas  has  a  DSUP,  which  allows  granting  of  DSUs  to  directors,  officers  and 

employees. DSUs granted under the DSUP vest immediately but settlement of the DSUs occurs when the individual ceases to 
be a director.   

  December 31, 2018 

PUs, RUs, and DSUs 
(number of units) 
Balance, beginning of year 
Acquired (a) 
Granted 
Additional units added by performance factor 
Vested and paid out 
Forfeited   
Units in lieu of dividends 
Outstanding, end of year 
(a)  Upon close of the WGL Acquisition, AltaGas acquired WGL’s PUs. These were converted to a fixed cash amount at a value of US$1.00 per unit. 

  564,549  
  5,291,621  
  9,502,347  
  — 
  (148,154) 
  (66,522) 
  55,934  
  15,199,775  

  364,839  
  — 
  386,126  
  24,301  
  (221,775) 
  (27,279) 
  38,337  
  564,549  

December 31, 2017 

For the year ended December 31, 2018, the compensation expense recorded for the MTIP and DSUP was $16.6 million (2017 - 

$9.1 million). As at December 31, 2018, the unrecognized compensation expense relating to the remaining vesting period for the 
MTIP was $26.9 million (December 31, 2017 - $8.4 million) and is expected to be recognized over the vesting period. 

25.  NET INCOME PER COMMON SHARE 

The following table summarizes the computation of net income per common share: 

Numerator: 

Net income (loss) applicable to controlling interests 
Less: Preferred share dividends 
Net income (loss) applicable to common shares 

Denominator: 
(millions) 

Weighted average number of common shares outstanding 
Dilutive equity instruments(a) 
Weighted average number of common shares   
   outstanding - diluted 

Basic net income (loss) per common share 
Diluted net income (loss) per common share 
(a) 

Year ended 
December 31 
2017 

2018 

  (435.1)  $ 
  (66.6) 
  (501.7)  $ 

  91.6  
  (61.3) 
  30.3  

  222.6  
  0.1  

  222.7  
  (2.25)  $ 
  (2.25)  $ 

  171.0  
  0.3  

  171.3  
  0.18  
  0.18  

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

Includes all options that have a strike price lower than the share price of AltaGas' common shares as at December 31, 2018 and 2017. 

For the year ended December 31, 2018, 4.0 million of share options (2017 – 2.8 million) were excluded from the diluted net 
income per share calculation as their effects were anti-dilutive. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 122 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
    
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
26.  OTHER INCOME     

Year ended December 31 
Losses from sale of assets 
Other components of net benefit cost (note 2) 
Interest income and other revenue 
Gains (losses) on investments 

27.  OPERATING LEASES 

$ 

$ 

2018 
  (10.6)  $ 
  18.9  
  2.7   
  (10.1)  

  0.9   $ 

2017 
  (2.7) 
  — 
  8.7  
  3.6  
  9.6  

Certain of AltaGas’ revenues are obtained through power purchase agreements or take-or-pay contracts whereby AltaGas is the 
lessor in these operating  lease  arrangements.  Minimum  lease payments  received are amortized over  the  term of  the lease. 
Contingent rentals are recorded when the condition that created the present obligation to make such payments occurs such as 
when actual electricity is generated and delivered. The carrying value of property, plant, and equipment associated with these 
leases was $2.5 billion as at December 31, 2018 (December 31, 2017 - $3.0 billion). For the year ended December 31, 2018, the 

total revenue earned from minimum lease payments was $285.1 million (2017 - $290.8 million) and from contingent rentals was 
$167.1 million (2017 - $175.6 million). 

The following table sets forth the future fixed minimum revenue related to the operating leases for the years ended December 31: 

2019 
2020 
2021 
2022 
2023 

  194.4  
  155.3  
  111.9  
  112.0  
  104.2  

28.  PENSION PLANS AND RETIREE BENEFITS 

The costs of the defined benefit and post-retirement benefit plans are based on management's estimate of the future rate of 
return on the fair value of pension plan assets, salary escalations, mortality rates and other factors affecting the payment of future 
benefits. 

Defined Contribution Plan 

AltaGas has a defined contribution (DC) pension plan for substantially all employees who are not members of defined benefit 
plans. The pension cost recorded for the DC plan was $15.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2018 (2017 - $8.4 million).   

Defined Benefit Plans   

AltaGas has several defined benefit pension plans for unionized and non-unionized employees, including five in Canada and six 
in the United States. These benefit plans are partially funded except for three of the Canadian plans which are fully funded. 

Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan (SERP) 

AltaGas has non-registered, defined benefit plans that provide defined benefit pension benefits to eligible executives based on 
average  earnings,  years  of  service  and  age  at  retirement.  The  SERP  benefits  will  be  paid  from  the  general  revenue  of  the 
Corporation as payments come due. Security will be provided for the SERP benefits through a letter of credit within a retirement 

compensation arrangement trust account.   

Post-Retirement Benefits 

AltaGas has several post-retirement benefit plans for unionized and non-unionized employees, including one in Canada and four 
in the United States. The post-retirement benefit plan in Canada is limited to the payment of life insurance and health insurance 
premiums.  This  benefit  plan  is  not  funded.  Post-retirement  benefit  plans  in  the  United  States  provide  certain  medical  and 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 123 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
prescription  drug  benefits  to  eligible  retired  employees,  their  spouses  and  covered  dependents.  Benefits  are  based  on  a 
combination of the retiree's age and years of service at retirement. Two of these benefit plans are partially funded and two of 
them are fully funded. 

AltaGas’ most recent actuarial valuation of the Canadian defined benefit plans for funding purposes was completed in 2016. 

AltaGas is required to file an actuarial valuation of its Canadian defined benefit plans with the pension regulators at least every 
three years. The next actuarial valuation for funding purposes is required to be completed as of a date no later than December 
31, 2019, and is expected to be filed with the pension regulators in 2020. Actuarial valuations are required annually for AltaGas’ 
U.S. defined benefit plans. 

The following defined benefit and post-retirement benefit plans were acquired in connection with the acquisition of WGL:   

Defined Benefit Plans: 

  Qualified Pension Plan - Washington Gas maintains a qualified, trusteed, non-contributory defined benefit pension plan 
covering most active and vested former employees of Washington Gas and certain employees of WGL subsidiaries. 
The non-contributory defined benefit pension plan is closed to all employees hired on or after January 1, 2010.   

  Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan (DB SERP) - several executive officers of Washington Gas participate in the 
non-funded DB SERP, a nonqualified pension plan. The DB SERP was closed to new entrants beginning January 1, 
2010.   

  Defined Benefit Restoration Plan (DB Restoration) - a non-funded defined benefit restoration plan for the purpose of 
providing  supplemental  pension  and  pension-related  benefits  to  a  select  group  of  management  employees  of 
Washington Gas. 

Post-retirement Benefit Plans: 

 

Life  Plan  - Washington  Gas  provides  life  insurance  benefits  for  retired  employees  of  Washington  Gas  and  certain 
employees of WGL subsidiaries. 

  Retiree Medical Plan – under this plan Washington Gas provides medical, prescription drug and dental benefits through 
Preferred  Provider  Organization  (PPO)  or  Health  Maintenance  Organization  (HMO)  plans  for  eligible  retirees  and 
dependents not yet receiving Medicare benefits. 

  Health Reimbursement Account (HRA) Plan – under this plan retirees age 65 and older and dependents receive an 
annual subsidy to help purchase supplemental medical, prescription drug and dental coverage in the marketplace.   

Rabbi trusts have been funded to satisfy the employee benefit obligations associated with WGL’s various pension plans for a 
total of $89.3 million. These balances are included in prepaid expenses and other current assets and long-term investments and 

other assets in the Consolidated Balance Sheets.     

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 124 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The following table summarizes the details of the defined benefit plans, including the SERP and post-retirement plans in Canada 
and the United States: 

Year ended December 31, 2018 
Accrued benefit obligation 
Balance, beginning of year   
Plans disposed (note 4) 
Actuarial gain 
Current service cost 
Member contributions 
Interest cost 
Benefits paid 
Expenses paid 
Plan combinations 
Plan amendments 
Foreign exchange translation 
Balance, end of year 

Plan assets 
Fair value, beginning of year   
Plans disposed (note 4) 
Actual return on plan assets 
Employer contributions 
Member contributions 
Benefits paid 
Expenses paid 
Plan combinations 
Foreign exchange translation 
Fair value, end of year   
Net amount recognized 

Canada 

United States 

Total   

Post-   

Post-   

Defined   Retirement 
Benefits 
Benefit 

Defined  Retirement 
Benefits 
  Benefit 

Post- 
Defined  Retirement 
Benefits 
  Benefit 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

  165.6   $ 
  (132.1) 
  (0.8) 
  2.4  
  — 
  1.2  
  (2.7) 
  — 
  0.7  
  — 
  — 
  34.3   $ 

  115.2   $ 
  (102.1) 
  (0.3) 
  3.4  
  — 
  (2.7) 
  — 
  0.3  
  — 
  13.8   $ 
  (20.5)  $ 

  15.8   $ 
  (13.6) 
  (0.1) 
  0.1  
  — 
  0.1  
  — 
  — 
  — 
  (0.4) 
  — 

  303.8   $ 
  — 
  (67.7) 
  16.2  
  — 
  38.0  
  (43.2) 
  (0.9) 
    1,311.7  
  — 
  77.4  

  1.9   $    1,635.3   $ 

  82.7   $ 
  — 
  (33.8) 
  5.3  
  2.1  
  10.9  
  (13.4) 
  (0.1) 
  382.9  
  — 
  21.4  
  458.0   $    1,669.6   $ 

  469.4   $ 
  (132.1) 
  (68.5) 
  18.6  
  — 
  39.2  
  (45.9) 
  (0.9) 
    1,312.4  
  — 
  77.4  

  248.7   $ 
  — 
  (54.7) 
  7.6  
  — 
  (43.2) 
  (0.9) 
    1,133.2  
  63.4  

  8.1   $ 
  (8.1) 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  —  $    1,354.1   $ 
  (281.2)  $ 

  (1.9)  $ 

  363.9   $ 
  (102.1) 
  (55.0) 
  11.0  
  — 
  (45.9) 
  (0.9) 
    1,133.5  
  63.4  

  70.8   $ 
  — 
  (37.2) 
  2.5  
  2.1  
  (13.4) 
  (0.1) 
  732.7  
  33.8  
  791.2   $    1,367.9   $ 
  (301.7)  $ 
  333.2   $ 

  98.5  
  (13.6) 
  (33.9) 
  5.4  
  2.1  
  11.0  
  (13.4) 
  (0.1) 
  382.9  
  (0.4) 
  21.4  
  459.9  

  78.9  
  (8.1) 
  (37.2) 
  2.5  
  2.1  
  (13.4) 
  (0.1) 
  732.7  
  33.8  
  791.2  
  331.3  

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 125 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Year ended December 31, 2017 
Accrued benefit obligation 
Balance, beginning of year   
Actuarial loss (gain) 
Current service cost 
Member contributions 
Interest cost 
Benefits paid 
Expenses paid 
Plan settlements 
Foreign exchange translation 
Balance, end of year 

Plan assets 
Fair value, beginning of year   
Actual return on plan assets 
Employer contributions 
Member contributions 
Benefits paid 
Expenses paid 
Foreign exchange translation 
Fair value, end of year   
Net amount recognized 

Canada 

United States 

Total   

Post-   

Post-   

Defined    Retirement 
Benefits 
Benefit 

Defined  Retirement 
Benefits 
  Benefit 

Post- 
Defined  Retirement 
Benefits 
  Benefit 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

  150.0   $ 
  8.3  
  7.9  
  0.2  
  5.8  
  (6.3) 
  (0.3) 
  — 
  — 
  165.6   $ 

  101.5   $ 
  8.5  
  11.6  
  0.2  
  (6.3) 
  (0.3) 
  — 
  115.2   $ 
  (50.4)  $ 

  16.4   $ 
  (1.6) 
  0.7  
  — 
  0.6  
  (0.3) 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  15.8   $ 

  290.5   $ 
  23.2  
  8.0  
  — 
  11.7  
  (8.6) 
  (0.8) 
  — 
  (20.2) 
  303.8   $ 

  72.7   $ 
  14.4  
  1.8  
  — 
  2.9  
  (3.2) 
  (0.1) 
  (0.5) 
  (5.3) 
  82.7   $ 

  440.5   $ 
  31.5  
  15.9  
  0.2  
  17.5  
  (14.9) 
  (1.1) 
  — 
  (20.2) 
  469.4   $ 

  6.8   $ 
  0.4  
  1.2  
  — 
  (0.3) 
  — 
  — 
  8.1   $ 
  (7.7)  $ 

  226.9   $ 
  37.9  
  9.5  
  — 
  (8.6) 
  (0.8) 
  (16.2) 
  248.7   $ 
  (55.1)  $ 

  67.2   $ 
  11.0  
  0.6  
  — 
  (3.2) 
  (0.1) 
  (4.7) 
  70.8   $ 
  (11.9)  $ 

  328.4   $ 
  46.4  
  21.1  
  0.2  
  (14.9) 
  (1.1) 
  (16.2) 
  363.9   $ 
  (105.5)  $ 

  89.1  
  12.8  
  2.5  
  — 
  3.5  
  (3.5) 
  (0.1) 
  (0.5) 
  (5.3) 
  98.5  

  74.0  
  11.4  
  1.8  
  — 
  (3.5) 
  (0.1) 
  (4.7) 
  78.9  
  (19.6) 

The following amounts were included in the Consolidated Balance Sheets: 

December 31, 2018 

December 31, 2017 

Prepaid post-retirement benefits 
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 
Future employee obligations 

$ 

$ 

  —  $ 

  (27.6) 
  (273.9) 
  (301.5)  $ 

  341.4   $ 
  — 
  (10.3) 
  331.1   $ 

Defined 
Benefit 

Post- 
 Retirement 
  Benefits 

Total 
  341.4   $ 
  (27.6) 
    (284.2) 

  Defined 
    Benefit 

  —  $ 

  (0.6) 
    (104.9) 

  29.6   $    (105.5)  $ 

Post- 
 Retirement 
  Benefits 

  Total 
  —  $ 
  — 
  (0.6) 
  — 
  (19.6) 
   (124.5) 
  (19.6)  $   (125.1) 

The funded status based on the accumulated benefit obligation for all defined benefit plans were: 

December 31, 2018 

Accumulated benefit obligation (a) 
Fair value of plan assets 
Funded status 
(a)  Accumulated benefit obligation differs from accrued benefit obligation in that it does not include an assumption with respect to future compensation levels. 

$ 

$ 

Canada 
  (32.9)  $ 
  13.8  
  (19.1)  $ 

United 
States 
  (1,525.6)  $ 
  1,354.1  
  (171.5)  $ 

December 31, 2017 
Canada 
  (143.9)  $ 
  115.2  
  (28.7)  $ 

 United States 
  (274.2) 
  248.7  
  (25.5) 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 126 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The following amounts were not recognized in the net periodic benefit cost and recorded in the other comprehensive Income 
(losses): 

Canada 

United States 

Total 

Year ended December 31, 2018 
Past service cost 
Net actuarial loss 
Recognized in AOCI pre-tax 

Increase by the amount   
   included in deferred tax liabilities 
Net amount in AOCI after-tax 

$ 

$ 

$ 

Post-   

Post-   

Defined   Retirement 
Benefits 
Benefit 

Defined  Retirement 
Benefits 
  Benefit 

  (0.3)  $ 
  (8.7) 
  (9.0)  $ 

  0.4   $ 
  (0.5) 
  (0.1)  $ 

  (0.2)  $ 

  (10.7) 
  (10.9)  $ 

  —  $ 

  (5.0) 
  (5.0)  $ 

Post- 
Defined  Retirement 
Benefits 
  Benefit 
  0.4  
  (5.5) 
  (5.1) 

  (19.4) 
  (19.9)  $ 

  (0.5)  $ 

  2.4  
  (6.6)  $ 

  — 
  (0.1)  $ 

  2.2  
  (8.7)  $ 

  1.4  
  (3.6)  $ 

  4.6  
  (15.3)  $ 

  1.4  
  (3.7) 

Canada 

United States 

Total 

Year ended December 31, 2017 
Past service cost 
Net actuarial loss 
Recognized in AOCI pre-tax 

Increase (decrease) by the amount   
   included in deferred tax liabilities 
Net amount in AOCI after-tax 

$ 

$ 

$ 

Post-   

Post-   

Defined    Retirement 
Benefits 
Benefit 

Defined  Retirement 
Benefits 
  Benefit 

  (0.4)  $ 

  (13.9) 
  (14.3)  $ 

  —  $ 

  (1.3) 
  (1.3)  $ 

  —  $ 
  — 
  —  $ 

  —  $ 
  — 
  —  $ 

Post- 
Defined  Retirement 
Benefits 
  Benefit 
  — 
  (1.3) 
  (1.3) 

  (13.9) 
  (14.3)  $ 

  (0.4)  $ 

  4.0  
  (10.3)  $ 

  0.3  
  (1.0)  $ 

  (0.1) 
  (0.1)  $ 

  — 
  —  $ 

  3.9  
  (10.4)  $ 

  0.3  
  (1.0) 

The following amounts were not recognized in the net periodic benefit cost and recorded in a regulatory asset (liability): 

Year ended December 31, 2018 

Past service cost 
Net actuarial gain (loss) 
Recognized in regulatory asset (liability)   

Year ended December 31, 2017 
Past service cost 
Net actuarial gain (loss) 
Recognized in regulatory asset (liability)   

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

Canada 

United States 

Total 

Post-   

Post-   

Defined   Retirement 
Benefits 
Benefit 

Defined  Retirement 
Benefits 
  Benefit 

Post- 
Defined  Retirement 
Benefits 
  Benefit 

  —  $ 
  — 
  —  $ 

  —  $ 
  — 
  —  $ 

  0.8   $ 

  188.2  
  189.0   $ 

  (110.2)  $ 
  (52.6) 
  (162.8)  $ 

  0.8   $ 

  188.2  
  189.0   $ 

  (110.2) 
  (52.6) 
  (162.8) 

Canada 

United States 

Total 

Post-   

Post-   

Defined    Retirement 
Benefits 
Benefit 

Defined  Retirement 
Benefits 
  Benefit 

  —  $ 

  —  $ 

  (1.2)  $ 

  5.6   $ 

  (30.6) 
  (30.6)  $ 

  0.4  
  0.4   $ 

  (74.0) 
  (75.2)  $ 

  (12.8) 

  (7.2)  $ 

Post- 
Defined  Retirement 
Benefits 
  Benefit 
  5.6  
  (12.4) 
  (6.8) 

  (104.6) 
  (105.8)  $ 

  (1.2)  $ 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 127 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The costs of the defined benefit and post-retirement benefit plans are based on Management's estimate of the future rate of 
return on the fair value of pension plan assets, salary escalations, mortality rates and other factors affecting the payment of future 
benefits.   

Amounts to be amortized in the next fiscal year from AOCI 
Past service costs 
Actuarial losses 
Total 

Amounts to be amortized in the next fiscal year from regulatory 
assets (liabilities) 
Past service costs 

Actuarial losses 
Total 

The net pension expense by plan for the period was as follows: 

Defined 
  Benefit 

  0.1   $ 
  0.5  
  0.6   $ 

Defined 
  Benefit 

  0.2   $ 
  9.1  
  9.3   $ 

Post- 
Retirement 
Benefits 
  0.2  
  — 
  0.2  

Post- 
Retirement 
Benefits 
  (21.3) 
  0.1  
  (21.2) 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

Year ended December 31, 2018 

Canada 

United States 

Total 

Post- 
Defined    retirement   
Benefits 
Benefit 

Post- 
Defined    retirement   
Benefits 
Benefit 

$ 

  2.4   $ 

  0.1   $ 

  16.2   $ 

  5.3   $ 

  1.2  
  (0.5) 

  0.1  
  0.6  

  0.1  
  — 

  — 
  — 

  38.0  
  (49.9) 

  — 
  — 

  10.9  
  (21.6) 

  — 
  — 

Post- 
Defined    retirement   
Benefits 
Benefit 
  5.4  

  18.6   $ 

  39.2  
  (50.4) 

  0.1  
  0.6  

  11.0  
  (21.6) 

  — 
  — 

  — 
  3.8   $ 

  — 
  0.2   $ 

  7.8  
  12.1   $ 

  (11.1) 
  (16.5)  $ 

  7.8  
  15.9   $ 

  (11.1) 
  (16.3) 

$ 

Current service cost (a) 
Interest cost (b) 
Expected return on plan assets (b) 
Amortization of past service cost (b) 
Amortization of net actuarial loss (b) 
Amortization of regulatory asset (b) 
Net benefit cost (income) recognized 
(a) 
(b) 

Recorded under the line item “Operating and administrative” expenses on the Consolidated Statements of Income. 
Recorded under the line item “Other Income” on the Consolidated Statements of Income.   

Year ended December 31, 2017 

Canada 

United States 

Total 

Defined   
Benefit 

Post- 
retirement   
Benefits 

Defined   
Benefit 

Post- 
retirement   
Benefits 

$ 

  7.9   $ 

  8.0   $ 

  0.7   $ 

  5.8  
  (5.9) 

Current service cost (a) 
Interest cost (b) 
Expected return on plan assets (b) 
Settlement of plan (b) 
Amortization of past service cost (b) 
Amortization of net actuarial loss (b) 
Amortization of regulatory asset/liability (b) 
$ 
Net benefit cost (income) recognized 
(a)  Recorded under the line item “Operating and administrative” expenses on the Consolidated Statements of Income. 
(b)  Recorded under the line item “Other Income” on the Consolidated Statements of Income.   

  0.7  
  1.3  
  10.0   $ 

  — 
  0.1  
  1.2   $ 

  — 
  6.5  
  9.3   $ 

  11.7  
  (16.9) 

  0.6  
  (0.2) 

  — 
  0.2  

  — 
  — 

  — 
  — 

  1.8   $ 

  2.9  
  (4.7) 

  0.2  
  — 

  — 
  (0.3) 
  (0.1)  $ 

Defined   
Benefit 
  15.9  $ 

  17.5   
  (22.8)  

  —  
  0.2   

  0.7   
  7.8   
  19.3  $ 

Post- 
retirement   
Benefits 
  2.5  

  3.5  
  (4.9) 

  0.2  
  — 

  — 
  (0.2) 
  1.1  

The objective of the Corporation's investment policy is to maximize long-term total return while protecting the capital value of the 
fund from major market fluctuations through diversification and selection of investments. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 128 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The objective for fund returns, over three to five-year periods, is the sum of two components - a passive component, which is the 
benchmark index market returns for the asset mix in effect, plus the added value expected from active management. It is the 
Corporation’s belief that the potential additional returns justify the additional risk associated with active management. The risk 
inherent in the investment strategy over a market cycle (a three-to five-year period) is two-fold. There is a risk that the market 
returns, as measured by the benchmark returns, will not be in line with expectations. The other risk is that the expected added 

value  of  active  management  over  passive  management  will  not  be  realized  over  the  time  period  prescribed  in  each  fund 
manager's mandate. There is also the risk of annual volatility in returns, which means that in any one year the actual return may 
be very different from the expected return. 

Cash and money market investments may be held from time to time as short-term investment decisions at the discretion of the 
fund manager(s) within the constraints prescribed by their mandate(s). 

The Corporation has a target asset mix for the Canadian plans of 45 percent to 55 percent fixed income assets. The target asset 
mix for SEMCO plans is 33 percent fixed income assets and for WGL plans is 40 percent to 55 percent fixed income assets. 
These objectives have taken into account the nature of the liabilities and the risk-reward tolerance of the Corporation.   

The collective investment mixes for the plans are as follows as at December 31, 2018: 

Canada 
Cash and short-term equivalents 
Canadian equities 
Foreign equities 
Fixed income 
Real estate 

United States 
Cash and short-term equivalents 
Canadian equities 
Foreign equities (a) 
Fixed income 
Derivatives 
Other 
Total investments in the fair value hierarchy 

Investments measured at net asset value using the NAV 
practical expedient (b) 

Commingled funds and pooled separate accounts (c) 
Private Equity/Limited Partnership (d) 

Total fair value of plan investments 
Net payable (e) 

Fair value 

Level 1 

  1.7   $ 
  3.7  
  2.1  
  5.5  
  0.8  
  13.8   $ 

  1.7   $ 
  3.7  
  2.1  
  5.5  
  — 
  13.0   $ 

Fair value 

Level 1 

  6.3   $ 
  2.1  

  6.3   $ 
  2.1  

  270.6  
  99.2  
  — 
  — 
  378.2  

  273.2  
  850.1  
  9.3  
  10.9  
  1,151.9  

  945.3  
  48.2  
  2,145.4  

  (0.1) 
  2,145.3  

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

Level 2 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  — 
  0.8  
  0.8  

Level 2 
  — 
  — 

  2.6  
  750.9  
  9.3  
  10.9  
  773.7  

Percentage of   
Plan Assets 
(%) 
  12.3  
  26.8  
  15.2  
  39.9  
  5.8  
  100.0  

Percentage of   
Plan Assets 
(%) 
  0.3  
  0.1  

  12.7  
  39.6  
  0.4  
  0.5  
  53.6  

  44.2  
  2.2  
  100.0  

  — 
100.0  

(a) 
(b) 

Investments in foreign equities include U.S. and international securities.   
In accordance with ASC Topic 820, these investments are measured at fair value using net asset value (NAV) per share as a practical expedient and, therefore, 
have  not been  classified in the fair value  hierarchy.  The fair value amounts  presented in this  table  are  intended  to  permit  reconciliations  of the  fair value 
hierarchy to the statements of net assets available for plan benefits. 

(c)  As  of  December  31,  2018,  investments  in  commingled  funds  and  a  pooled  separate  account  consisted  of  approximately  89  percent  common  stock  U.S. 
companies;  10  percent income producing properties  located in the United States;  and  1  percent short-term  money  market investments for WGL’s defined 
benefit plans and 54 percent of common stock of large-cap U.S. companies, 20 percent of U.S. Government fixed income securities and 26 percent of corporate 
bonds for WGL’s post-retirement benefit plans. 

(d)  At December 31, 2018, investments in a private equity/limited partnership consisted of common stock of international companies. 
(e)  At December 31, 2018, this net payable primarily represents pending trades for investments purchased net of pending trades for investments sold and interest 

receivable. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 129 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Total 
Cash and short-term equivalents 
Canadian equities 
Foreign equities (a) 
Fixed income 
Derivatives 
Real estate 
Other 
Total investments in the fair value hierarchy 

Investments measured at net asset value using the NAV 
practical expedient (b) 

Commingled funds and pooled separate accounts (c) 
Private Equity/Limited Partnership (d) 

Total fair value of plan investments 
Net payable (e) 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

Fair value 

  8.0   $ 
  5.8  
  275.3  
  855.6  
  9.3  
  0.8  
  10.9  
  1,165.7   $ 

Level 1 

  8.0   $ 
  5.8  
  272.7  
  104.7  
  — 
  — 
  — 
  391.2   $ 

Percentage of   
Plan Assets 
(%) 
  0.4  
  0.3  
  12.8  
  39.6  
  0.4  
  — 
  0.5  
  54.0  

Level 2 
  — 
  — 
  2.6  
  750.9  
  9.3  
  — 
  11.7  
  774.5  

  945.3  

  48.2  
  2,159.2  
  (0.1) 
  2,159.1   

  43.8  

  2.2  
  100.0  
  — 
  100.0  

(a) 
(b) 

Investments in foreign equities include U.S. and international securities.   
In accordance with ASC Topic 820, these investments are measured at fair value using net asset value (NAV) per share as a practical expedient and, therefore, 
have  not been classified in  the fair  value  hierarchy.  The fair value amounts  presented  in this  table  are intended to permit  reconciliations  of the  fair value 
hierarchy to the statements of net assets available for plan benefits. 

(c)  As  of  December  31,  2018,  investments  in  commingled  funds  and  a  pooled  separate  account  consisted  of  approximately  89  percent  common  stock  U.S. 
companies;  10 percent income producing properties located in the United States;  and 1 percent short-term  money  market investments for WGL’s defined 
benefit plans and 54 percent of common stock of large-cap U.S. companies, 20 percent of U.S. Government fixed income securities and 26 percent of corporate 
bonds for WGL’s post-retirement benefit plans. 

(d)  At December 31, 2018, investments in a private equity/limited partnership consisted of common stock of international companies. 
(e)  At December 31, 2018, this net payable primarily represents pending trades for investments purchased net of pending trades for investments sold and interest 

receivable. 

Significant actuarial assumptions used in measuring   
      net benefit plan costs   
Year ended December 31 
Discount rate (%) 
Expected long-term rate of return on plan assets (%) (a) 
Rate of compensation increase (%) 
Average remaining service life of active employees (years) 

(a) Only applicable for funded plans 

Post- 
Retirement 
Benefits 

Defined 
Benefit 

2018 

Post- 
Retirement 
Benefits 

Defined 
  Benefit 

2017 

3.25 - 4.30 

3.60 - 4.30 

2.65 - 4.20 

4.00 - 4.20 

3.20 - 7.60 
2.75 - 4.10 
  9.6  

3.75 - 7.60 
4.10 
14.1 

6.18 - 7.30 
2.75 - 4.00 
12.7 

3.10 - 7.30 
3.25 
13.5 

Significant actuarial assumptions used in measuring   
      benefit obligations   
As at December 31 
Discount rate (%) 
Rate of compensation increase (%) 

Post- 
Retirement 
Benefits 

Defined 
Benefit 

2018 

Post- 
Retirement 
Benefits 

Defined 
  Benefit 

2017 

3.60 - 4.40 
2.75 - 4.10 

3.90 - 4.50 
4.10 

2.80 - 3.70 
2.75 - 4.00 

3.60 - 3.70 
3.25 

The expected rate of return on assets is based on the current level of expected returns on risk free investments, the historical 
level of risk premium associated with other asset classes in which the portfolio is invested, and the expectations for future returns 
of each asset class. The expected return for each asset class was then weighted based on the target asset allocation to develop 
the expected rate of return on assets assumption for the portfolio.     

The discount rate is based on high-quality long-term corporate bonds, with maturities matching the estimated timing and amount 
of expected benefit payments. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 130 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The estimates for health care benefits take into consideration increased health care benefits due to aging and cost increases in 
the future. The assumed health care cost trend rates used to measure the expected cost of benefits for the next year  were 
between 6.4 and 6.5 percent. The health care cost trend rates were assumed to decline to between 2.1 and 5 percent by 2024. 

The  assumed  health  care  cost  trend  rates  have  a  significant  effect  on  the  amounts  reported  for  health  care  plans.  A  one 

percentage point change in the assumed health care trend rates would have the following effects for 2018: 

Service and interest costs 
Accrued benefit obligation 

$ 
$ 

Increase 
  1.7  
  19.8  

$ 
$ 

Decrease 
  (1.3) 
  (16.0) 

The following table shows the expected cash flows for defined benefit pension and other-post retirement plans: 

Expected employer contributions: 

2019 

Expected benefit payments: 

2019 
2020 
2021 
2022 
2023 
2024 - 2028 

Defined  
Benefit  

  41.4  

  109.8  
  92.2  
  95.3  
  101.0  
  99.4  
  521.9  

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

Post- 
Retirement 
Benefits 

  0.1  

  25.3  
  24.6  
  25.0  
  25.4  
  25.5  
  130.9  

29.  COMMITMENTS, CONTINGENCIES AND GUARANTEES   

Commitments 

AltaGas  has  long-term  natural  gas  purchase  and  transportation  arrangements,  electricity  purchase  arrangements,  service 
agreements, storage contracts, environmental commitments, and operating leases for office space, office equipment, rail cars, 
and automobile equipment, all of which are transacted at market prices and in the normal course of business. 

In connection with the WGL Acquisition, AltaGas and WGL have made commitments related to the terms of the PSC of DC 
settlement  agreement  and  the  conditions  of  approval  from  the  PSC  of  MD  and  the  SCC  of  VA.  Among  other  things,  these 
commitments  include  rate  credits  distributable  to  both  residential  and  non-residential  customers,  gas  expansion  and  other 
programs, various public interest commitments, and safety programs. The total amount expensed in 2018 was approximately 
US$140  million,  of  which  US$111  million  has  been  paid  as  of  December  31,  2018.  In  addition,  there  are  certain  additional 
regulatory  commitments  which  will  be  expensed  when  the  costs  are  incurred  in  the  future,  including  the  hiring  of  damage 
prevention trainers, investment of US$70 million over a 10 year period to further extend natural gas service, and US$8 million for 
leak mitigation. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 131 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
Future payments of these commitments at December 31, 2018 are estimated as follows: 

Gas purchase(a) 
Electricity purchase(c)  
Service agreements(b)(d) 
Pipeline and storage services(e) 
Capital projects(f) 
Operating leases(g) 
Environmental(h) 
Merger commitments 

2020 

2019 

Total 
$    3,157.1   $    2,940.5   $    2,639.3   $    2,527.4   $    2,349.9   $   30,309.2   $   43,923.4  
    1,085.6  
  353.5  

  139.2  
  30.9  

  533.1  
  74.3  

  368.6  
  48.2  

  0.4  
  168.0  

  38.6  
  17.3  

  5.7  
  14.8  

2021 

2023 

2022 

2024 and 
beyond 

  861.6  
  119.2  

  862.2  
  — 

  818.8  
  — 

  795.6  
  — 

  781.7  
  — 

    4,645.3  
  — 

    8,765.2  
  119.2  

  302.8  
  15.2  
  183.4  
$    4,804.6   $    4,285.9   $    3,683.4   $    3,426.6   $    3,197.5   $   35,350.3   $   54,748.3  
(a)  AltaGas enters into contracts to purchase natural gas from various suppliers for its utilities. These contracts are used to ensure that there is an adequate supply 

  164.8  
  0.5  
  62.1  

  29.4  
  3.0  
  22.8  

  25.8  
  0.4  
  19.2  

  28.0  
  0.5  
  19.2  

  23.9  
  6.1  
  29.3  

  30.9  
  4.7  
  30.8  

of natural gas to meet the needs of customers and to minimize exposure to market price fluctuations. Gas purchase commitments are valued based on forward 
prices, which may fluctuate significantly from period to period. 

(b) 

In 2014, AltaGas' Blythe facility entered into a Long-Term Service Agreement with Siemens to complete various upgrade and maintenance services on the 
Combustion Turbines (CT) at the Blythe facility over 124,000 equivalent operating hour per CT, or 25 years, whichever comes first. The LTSA has fixed fees 

that will be incurred in the five years following December 31, 2014 and variable fees on a per equivalent operating hour basis. As at December 31, 2018, the 

total commitment was $190.9 million payable over the next 16 years, of which $59.6 million is expected to be paid over the next five years.     

(c)  AltaGas enters into contracts to purchase electricity from various suppliers for its utilities. Electricity purchase commitments are based on existing fixed price 

and fixed volume contracts, and include $44.1 million of commitments related to renewable energy credits. 

(d) 

In 2017, AltaGas entered into a 12-year service agreement for tug services to support the marine operations of RIPET. AltaGas is obligated to pay fixed and 

variable fees of approximately $60.1 million over the term of the contract. 

(e)  Pipeline and storage commitments include minimum payments for natural gas transportation, storage and peaking contracts that have expiration dates through 

2044. 

(f)  Commitments for capital projects. Estimated amounts are subject to variability depending on the actual construction costs. 

(g)  Operating leases include lease arrangements for office spaces, vehicles, rail cars, land, office and other equipment. 

(h)  Environmental commitments relate to future costs associated with sites where AltaGas or its predecessors may have operated manufactured gas plants. 

Guarantees   

AltaGas has guaranteed payments primarily for certain commitments on behalf of some of its subsidiaries. AltaGas has also 
guaranteed  payments  for certain  of  its  external partners.  As  at  December  31, 2018,  AltaGas  has  no  guarantees  to  external 
parties. 

Contingencies 

AltaGas and its subsidiaries are subject to various legal claims and actions arising in the normal course of business. While  the 
final outcome of such legal claims and actions cannot be predicted with certainty, the Corporation does not believe  that the 
resolution of such claims and actions will have a material impact on the Corporation’s consolidated financial position or results of 
operations.   

As a result of the WGL Acquisition, AltaGas has the following additional contingencies: 

Antero Contract     

Washington Gas and WGL Midstream contracted in June 2014 with Antero Resources Corporation (Antero) to buy gas from 
Antero at invoiced prices based on an index, and at a delivery point, specified in the contracts. Since deliveries began, however, 
the index price paid has been more than the fair market value at the same physical delivery point, resulting in losses within W GL 
entities of approximately US$40 million. Accordingly, Washington Gas and WGL Midstream notified Antero that it sought to apply 
a  provision  of  the  contracts  that  would  permit  a  new  index  to  be  established.  Antero  objected,  claiming  that  the  contract 

provisions permitting re-pricing did not apply, unless Antero itself chose to sell gas at cheaper prices at the delivery point (which 
Antero claimed it had not). The dispute was arbitrated in January 2017, and the arbitral tribunal ruled in favor of Antero on  the 
applicability of the re-pricing mechanism. However, the tribunal ruled that it lacked authority to determine whether Antero was in 
breach of its obligation to deliver gas to Washington Gas and WGL Midstream at a point where they could obtain the higher 
pricing. Accordingly, Washington Gas and WGL Midstream filed suit in state court in Colorado for a determination of this issue. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 132 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The state court initially granted Antero’s motion to dismiss the case and WGL subsequently filed an appeal. In October 2018, the 
Court of Appeals reversed the state court’s decision and remanded the lawsuit to the trial court. 

Separately, Antero has initiated suit against Washington Gas and WGL Midstream, claiming that they have failed to purchase 
specified daily quantities of gas and seeking alleged cover damages exceeding US$100 million as of April 4, 2018 according to 

Antero’s complaint. Washington Gas and WGL Midstream oppose both the validity and amount of Antero’s claim. WGL believes 
the probability that Antero could succeed in collecting these penalties is remote therefore no accrual was made as of December 
31, 2018. In December 2017, WGL Midstream amended its purchase contract with Antero and, effective February 1, 2018, is no 
longer obligated to purchase gas at the delivery point that is the subject of these disputes.   

These two cases have been consolidated and a jury trial has been scheduled for June 10, 2019. 

Silver Spring, Maryland Incident     

Washington Gas has continually worked with the National Transportation and Safety Board (NTSB) to support its investigation of 
the August 2016 explosion and fire at an apartment complex on Arliss Street in Silver Spring, Maryland, the cause of which has 
not been determined. Additional information will be made available by the NTSB at the appropriate time. A total of 40 civil actions 
related to the incident have been filed against WGL and Washington Gas in the Circuit Court for Montgomery County, Maryland. 
All of these suits seek unspecified damages for personal injury and/or property damage. The one class action suit filed against 
WGL and Washington Gas was amended to assert property damage and loss of use claims. WGL maintains excess liability 
insurance coverage  from  highly-rated insurers, subject  to  a nominal  self-insured  retention  and  expects  this  coverage  will  be 
sufficient to cover any significant liability to it that may result from this incident. Management is unable to determine a range of 
potential losses that is reasonably possible of occurring and therefore has not recorded a reserve associated with this incident. 

Washington Gas was invited by the NTSB to be a party to the investigation and in that capacity, continues to work closely with the 
NTSB. The NTSB has scheduled a hearing for April 23, 2019 to determine the probable cause of the incident. 

30.  RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS 

In the normal course of business, AltaGas transacts with its subsidiaries, affiliates and joint ventures. Amounts due to or from 

related parties on the Consolidated Balance Sheets were measured at the exchange amount and were as follows: 

As at 
Due from related parties 
Accounts receivable (a) 
Long-term investments and other assets (b) 

Due to related parties 
Accounts payable (c) 
Risk management liabilities - current (d) 

(a)  Receivables from joint ventures and ACI.   

December 31, 
2018 

December 31, 
2017 

$ 

$ 

$ 

  60.8   $ 
  45.0  
  105.8   $ 

  6.3  

  0.9  
  7.2   $ 

  0.8  

  75.0  
  75.8  

  3.2  

  — 
  3.2  

(b)  AltaGas has provided a $100.0 million interest bearing secured loan facility to Petrogas of which $50.0 million is committed. The facility is available for Petrogas 

to draw  upon from time to  time  for  general  corporate  purposes. The  facility is subject to annual  renewal and  has  a  maturity date  of June 27, 2021. As  at 

December 31, 2018, Petrogas had drawn $45.0 million (December 31, 2017 - $75.0 million) under the facility.   

(c)  Payables to ACI and a joint venture. 

(d)  Foreign exchange hedge with ACI. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 133 

 
 
 
   
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The following transactions with related parties have been recorded on the Consolidated Statements of Income for the year ended 
December 31, 2018 and 2017: 

2018 
  68.4   $ 
  (4.2)  $ 
  1.3   $ 
  9.2   $ 

$ 
$ 

$ 
$ 

2017 

  15.0  
  (6.5) 

Year ended December 31 

Revenue (a) 
Cost of sales (b) 
Operating and administrative expenses (c) 
Other income (d) 

  — 
  4.4  
In the ordinary course of business, AltaGas sold natural  gas and natural  gas liquids to a joint venture and  ACI. In addition, subsequent to the IPO of ACI, 
AltaGas is providing certain day-to-day services to ACI under a Transition Services Agreement on a cost recovery basis. The Transition Services Agreement 

(a) 

will operate until June 30, 2020, subject to earlier termination in certain circumstances, and is extendable by mutual agreement of the parties. Revenue also 
includes an unrealized loss on a foreign exchange hedge with ACI of $0.2 million in 2018 (2017 - $nil).       

(b) 

In the ordinary course of business, AltaGas obtained natural gas storage services from a joint venture as well as incurred costs related to the sale of natural gas 
liquids to affiliates.   

(c)  Administrative costs recovered from joint ventures. In 2017, amount was offset by the expense associated with the forgiveness of a loan to an executive. 

(d) 

Interest income from loans to Petrogas (secured loan facility) and loans to ACI. Subsequent to the IPO of ACI, AltaGas provided certain loans to ACI for a 

portion of the year. Loans to ACI were fully repaid by December 31, 2018.   

31.  SUPPLEMENTAL CASH FLOW INFORMATION 

The following table details the changes in operating assets and liabilities from operating activities:   

Source (use) of cash: 
Accounts receivable 
Inventory 
Other current assets 
Regulatory assets (current) 
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 
Customer deposits 
Regulatory liabilities (current) 
Other current liabilities 
Other operating assets and liabilities 

Changes in operating assets and liabilities   

The following cash payments have been included in the determination of earnings: 

Interest paid (net of capitalized interest) 
Income taxes paid 

The following table is a reconciliation of cash and restricted cash balances:   

As at December 31 
Cash and cash equivalents 
Restricted cash holdings from customers - current 
Restricted cash holdings from customers - non-current 
Restricted cash included in prepaid expenses and other current assets(a) 
Restricted cash included in long-term investments and other assets(a) 
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash per consolidated statement of cash flow 

Year ended 
December 31 
2017 

2018 

  (526.9)  $ 
  (100.8) 
  12.5  
  (15.8) 
  237.9  
  (13.3) 
  69.2  
  (5.9) 
  (143.4) 
  (486.5)  $ 

  (55.6) 
  4.7  
  7.0  
  (0.2) 
  85.4  
  (2.8) 
  (4.8) 
  13.0  
  (44.8) 
  1.9  

Year ended 
December 31 

2018 
  288.9   $ 
  36.9   $ 

2017 
  151.1  
  36.3  

2018  
  101.6   $ 
  4.1   
  6.1  
  27.6  
  61.7  

  201.1   $ 

2017 
  27.3  
  8.9  
  7.5  
  — 
  — 
  43.7  

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

$ 

$ 

(a)  The restricted cash balances included in prepaid expenses and other current assets and long-term investments and other assets relates to Rabbi trusts 

associated with WGL’s pension plans (Note 28). On the date of the WGL Acquisition, the restricted cash balances related to Rabbi trusts was $81.0 million.  

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 134 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
32.  SEGMENTED INFORMATION 

AltaGas  owns  and  operates  a  portfolio  of  assets  and  services  used  to  move  energy  from  the  source  to  the  end-user.  The 
following describes the Corporation’s four reporting segments: 

Utilities 

  –   

rate-regulated  natural  gas  distribution  assets  in  Michigan,  Alaska,  the  District  of  Columbia, 

Maryland, and Virginia; 
rate-regulated natural gas storage in the United States; and 
equity investment in AltaGas Canada Inc. 

  – 
  –  

Midstream 

  –   NGL processing and extraction plants; 

  –   transmission pipelines to transport natural gas and NGL; 
  –   natural gas gathering lines and field processing facilities; 
  –   purchase and sale of natural gas; 
  –   natural gas storage facilities; 
  –  
  –  
  –   equity investment in Petrogas, a North American entity engaged in the marketing, storage and 

liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) terminal currently under construction; 
natural gas and NGL marketing; 

distribution of NGL, drilling fluids, crude oil and condensate diluents; 
  –   interests in four regulated gas pipelines in the Marcellus/Utica basins; and 

  –   sale  of  natural  gas  to  residential,  commercial  and  industrial  customers  in  Washington  D.C., 

Maryland, Virginia, Delaware, and Pennsylvania.   

Power 

  –   natural gas-fired, biomass, and solar power generation assets, whereby outputs are generally 

sold under power purchase agreements, both operational and under development; 

  –   energy storage; and 
    –     

sale  of  power  to  residential,  commercial  and  industrial  users  in  Washington  D.C.,  Maryland, 
Virginia, Delaware, and Pennsylvania. 

Corporate 

  –   the cost of providing corporate services, financing and general corporate overhead, investments 
in certain public and private entities, corporate assets, financing other segments and the effects 
of changes in the fair value of certain risk management contracts.   

The following table provides a reconciliation of segment revenue to the disaggregated revenue table as disclosed under Note 23: 

External revenue (note 23) 
Intersegment revenue 
Segment revenue 

Utilities 
  1,752.6      $ 
  13.0  
  1,765.6      $ 

Midstream 

  1,344.6      $ 
  90.4  
  1,435.0      $ 

Power 
  1,162.0      $ 
  9.0  
  1,171.0      $ 

    $ 

    $ 

Corporate 

  (2.5)     $ 
  0.1  
  (2.4)     $ 

Total 
  4,256.7  
  112.5  
  4,369.2  

Year ended December 31, 2018 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 135 

 
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Geographic Information 

Year ended December 31   
Revenue(a)     
Canada 
United States 

Total 
(a)  Operating revenue from external customers, excluding unrealized gains (losses) on risk management contracts. 

As at December 31 
Property, plant and equipment 

Canada 
United States 

Total 

The following tables show the composition by segment:   

2018  

2017 

  1,626.8   $ 
  2,553.0  
  4,179.8   $ 

  1,508.8  
  1,109.9  
  2,618.7  

2018 

2017 

  2,348.2   $ 
  8,581.4  
  10,929.6   $ 

  4,320.5  
  2,369.3  
  6,689.8  

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

Year ended December 31, 2018 

Utilities  Midstream 

Power  Corporate 

Intersegment 
Elimination(a) 

Segment revenue 
Cost of sales 
Operating and administrative 
Accretion expenses 
Depreciation and amortization 
Provisions on assets (note 10) 
Income from equity investments   
Other income (loss) 
Foreign exchange gains   
Interest expense 
Loss before income taxes 
Net additions (reductions) to:   

$    1,765.6   $    1,435.0   $   1,171.0   $ 
  (976.4) 
  (201.7) 
  (4.0) 
  (84.4) 
  (153.7) 
  51.1  
  0.7  
  (0.2) 
  (10.6) 
  55.8   $    (275.7)  $ 

  (838.3)  
  (727.4)  
  (0.1)  
  (165.8)  
  (193.7)  
  7.2   
  4.5   
  —  
  (103.9)  
  (251.9)  $ 

    (743.7) 
    (159.1) 
  (6.8) 
    (130.5) 
    (381.3) 
  (10.4) 
  (5.9) 
  (0.1) 
  (8.9) 

$ 

  (2.4)  $ 
  — 
  (50.6) 
  — 
  (13.3) 
  — 
  — 
  2.0  
  4.8  
  (185.6) 
  (245.1)  $ 

Total 
  (112.5)  $    4,256.7  
  (2,455.3) 
  103.1   
  (1,129.0) 
  9.8   
  (10.9) 
  —  
  (394.0) 
  —  
  (728.7) 
  —  
  47.9  
  —  
  0.9  
  (0.4)  
  4.5  
  —  
  (309.0) 
  —  
  (716.9) 
  —  $ 

Property, plant and equipment(b) 
Intangible assets 

$ 
$ 
Intersegment transactions are recorded at market value.   

(a) 

  507.0   $ 
  21.8   $ 

  383.4   $    (321.9)  $ 
  12.5   $ 

  4.7   $ 

  4.0   $ 
  6.7   $ 

  —  $ 
  —  $ 

  572.5  
  45.7  

(b)  Net additions to property, plant, and equipment, and intangible assets may not agree to changes reflected in the Consolidated Statement of Cash flow due to 

classification of business acquisition and foreign exchange changes on U.S. assets. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 136 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
Year ended December 31, 2017 

Segment revenue 
Cost of sales 
Operating and administrative 
Accretion expenses 
Depreciation and amortization 
Provision on assets   
Income from equity investments   
Other income (loss) 
Foreign exchange gains   
Interest expense 
Income (loss) before income taxes 
Net additions (reductions) to: 

Utilities  Midstream 
$    1,126.7   $    1,008.0   $ 

Power 
  631.7   $ 

  (610.1) 
  (226.1) 
  (0.1) 
  (81.8) 
  — 
  2.6  
  3.9  
  — 
  — 
  215.1   $ 

  (647.0) 
  (165.0) 
  (3.9) 
  (68.6) 
  (6.6) 
  22.0  
  (0.9) 
  0.2  
  — 
  138.2   $ 

    (242.8) 
  (93.1) 
  (6.9) 
    (118.0) 
    (133.0) 
  6.8  
  0.8  
  — 
  — 
  45.5   $ 

$ 

Corporate 

Intersegment 
Elimination(a) 

  (58.4)  $ 
  — 
  (97.5) 
  — 
  (14.0) 
  — 
  — 
  6.3  
  1.5  
  (170.3) 
  (332.4)  $ 

Total 
  (151.8)  $    2,556.2  
   (1,357.1) 
  142.8  
  (572.2) 
  9.5  
  (10.9) 
  — 
  (282.4) 
  — 
  (139.6) 
  — 
  31.4  
  — 
  9.6  
  (0.5) 
  1.7  
  — 
  (170.3) 
  — 
  66.4  
  —  $ 

Property, plant and equipment(b) 
Intangible assets 

$ 
$ 
Intersegment transactions are recorded at market value.   

(a) 

  124.3   $ 
  2.1   $ 

  245.3   $ 
  2.8   $ 

  16.5   $ 
  13.2   $ 

  1.5   $ 
  2.2   $ 

  —  $ 
  —  $ 

  387.6  
  20.3  

(b)  Net additions to property, plant, and equipment, and intangible assets may not agree to changes reflected in the Consolidated Statement of Cash flow due to 

classification of business acquisition and foreign exchange changes on U.S. assets. 

The following table shows goodwill and total assets by segment: 

As at December 31, 2018 

Goodwill 
Segmented assets 
As at December 31, 2017 

Goodwill 
Segmented assets 

33.  SUBSEQUENT EVENTS 

Utilities  Midstream 

Power 

Corporate 

Total 

$ 
  3,450.8   $ 
$    12,991.3   $ 

  426.4   $ 

  191.0   $ 
  6,398.8   $    3,814.7   $ 

  —  $ 
  282.9   $ 

  4,068.2  
  23,487.7  

$ 
$ 

  664.7   $ 
  3,460.2   $ 

  152.6   $ 

  —  $ 
  3,096.8   $    3,192.5   $ 

  —  $ 
  282.7   $ 

  817.3  
  10,032.2  

Subsequent events have been reviewed through February 27, 2019, the date these Consolidated Financial Statements  were 
issued.  On  January  31,  2019,  AltaGas  completed  the  sale  of  its  remaining  interest  in  the  Northwest  Hydro  facilities  for  net 
proceeds of approximately $1.37 billion. On February 1, 2019, AltaGas completed the sale of non-core Midstream and Power 
assets in Canada. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 137 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
Supplementary Quarterly Operating Information 

Q4-18 

Q3-18 

Q2-18 

Q1-18 

Q4-17 

OPERATING HIGHLIGHTS 
UTILITIES 

U.S. Utilities 

Natural gas deliveries end use (Bcf) (1) 
Natural gas deliveries transportation (Bcf)(1) 

Service sites(2) 

Degree day variance from normal - SEMCO Gas (%)(3) 
Degree day variance from normal - ENSTAR (%)(3)  
Degree day variance from normal - Washington Gas (%)(3)(4)  

MIDSTREAM 

Total inlet gas processed (Mmcf/d)(5)   
Extraction volumes (Bbls/d)(5)(6) 
Frac spread - realized ($/Bbl)(5)(7) 
Frac spread - average spot price ($/Bbl)(5)(8) 
Natural gas optimization inventory (Bcf) 

WGL retail energy marketing - gas sales volumes (Mmcf)   

POWER 

Renewable power sold (GWh) 
Conventional power sold (GWh) 

Renewable capacity factor (%) 
Contracted conventional availability factor (%)(9) 
WGL retail energy marketing - electricity sales volumes (GWh) 
(1)  Petajoule (PJ) is one million gigajoules (GJ). Bcf is one billion cubic feet.   

  58.5  
  52.0  

  10.9  
  25.7  

  24.3  
  14.2  
  1,642,523     1,759,154     580,526     582,871     581,518  
  4.8  

  12.0  
  10.9  

  31.0  
  13.4  

  (17.8) 

  14.8  

  7.5  

  3.0  

  (19.6) 
  0.4  

  (31.2) 
  (4.1) 

  (6.1) 
n/a 

  (1.7) 
n/a 

  (8.3) 
n/a 

  1,413  

  64,522  
  15.84  

  21.00  
  35.9  

  20,750  

  233  
  985  

  14.6  
  97.4  

  1,333  

  1,227  

  1,553  

  1,424  

  60,945  
  15.60  

  49,728  
  14.98  

  74,786  
  19.01  

  68,306  
  18.02  

  25.87  
  36.7  

  8,155  

  690  
  1,255  

  44.6  
  98.5  

  22.19  
  1.3  

  22.25  
  — 

  30.66  
  2.5  

n/a 

n/a 

n/a 

  504  
  642  

  51.7  
  97.7  

n/a 

  126  
  842  

  8.1  
  94.5  

n/a 

  301  
  1,059  

  27.5  
  96.3  

n/a 

  2,911  

  3,000  

(2)  Service sites reflect all service sites of the utilities, including transportation and non-regulated business lines. 

(3)  A degree day for U.S. Utilities is a measure of coldness, determined daily as the number of degrees the average temperature during the day in question 

is below 65 degrees Fahrenheit. Degree days for a particular period are determined by adding the degree days incurred during each day of the period. 

Normal degree days for a particular period are the average of degree days during the prior 15 years for SEMCO Energy Gas Company, during the prior 

10 years for ENSTAR, and during the prior 30 years for Washington Gas.   

(4)  In certain of Washington Gas’ jurisdictions (Virginia and Maryland) there are billing mechanisms in place which are designed to eliminate the effects of 

variance in customer usage caused by weather and other factors such as conservation. In the District of Columbia, there is no weather normalization 

billing mechanism nor does it hedge to offset the effects of weather. As a result, colder or warmer weather will result in variances to financial results. 

(5)  Average for the period. 

(6)  Includes Harmattan NGL processed on behalf of customers. 

(7)  Realized frac spread or NGL margin, expressed in dollars per barrel of NGL, is derived from sales recorded by the segment during the period for frac 

exposed volumes plus the settlement value of frac hedges settled in the period less extraction premiums, divided by the total frac exposed volumes 

produced during the period. 

(8)  Average spot frac spread or NGL margin, expressed in dollars per barrel of NGL, is indicative of the average sales price that AltaGas receives for 

propane, butane and condensate less extraction premiums, before accounting for hedges, divided by the respective frac exposed volumes for the 

period.   

(9)  Calculated as the availability factor contracted under long-term tolling arrangements adjusted for occasions where partial or excess capacity payments 

have been added or deducted. 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 138 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
Other Information 

DEFINITIONS 

Bbls/d 
Bcf 
GJ 
GWh 

Mcf 
Mmcf/d 
MW 
MWh 
MMBTU 
PJ 
US$ 

barrels per day 
billion cubic feet 
gigajoule 
gigawatt-hour 

thousand cubic feet 
million cubic feet per day 
megawatt 
megawatt-hour 
million British thermal unit 
petajoule 
United States dollar 

ABOUT ALTAGAS 

AltaGas is an energy infrastructure company with a focus on midstream, regulated utilities and power. The Corporation creates 
value  by  acquiring,  growing  and  optimizing  its  energy  infrastructure,  including  a  focus  on  clean  energy  sources.  For  more 
information visit: www.altagas.ca. 

For further information contact: 

Investment Community 

1-877-691-7199 
investor.relations@altagas.ca 

AltaGas Ltd. – 2018 - 139 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
For investor relations inquiries contact:

Telephone:  403.691.7100
Toll-free:  1.877.691.7199

investor.relations@altagas.ca
1700, 355 - 4th Avenue SW 
Calgary, Alberta T2P 0J1

altagas.ca