Quarterlytics / Consumer Cyclical / Apparel - Retail / Aritzia

Aritzia

atz · TSX Consumer Cyclical
Claim this profile
Ticker atz
Exchange TSX
Sector Consumer Cyclical
Industry Apparel - Retail
Employees 5001-10,000
← All annual reports
FY2020 Annual Report · Aritzia
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
Annual Report 2020

Aritzia is a 
vertically integrated, 
innovative design 
house and fashion boutique.

We believe in high-quality, beautifully designed product. 
We believe in aspirational environments and experiences.
We believe in personalized and knowledgeable client service.
And we believe that all of this should be attainable.

We call this Everyday Luxury.

From our Founder,  
Chief Executive Officer & Chairman

TO MY FELLOW SHAREHOLDERS,

This year we celebrated Aritzia’s 35th anniversary. Throughout 
our history, we have delivered our clients everyday luxury 
through exceptional service, beautiful product, aspirational 
environments in stores and online, with captivating 
communications throughout. Since opening our first boutique 
in Vancouver’s Oakridge Mall in 1984, our net revenues have 
grown to nearly $1 billion. This has been driven by our growth 
to 96 boutiques across Canada and the United States and our 
accelerating ecommerce business. We now have over 3500 
employees, and serve millions of clients annually. As we reflect 
on this journey, I am incredibly proud of what we have achieved; 
a foundation built to capture the limitless opportunities that lay 
ahead. 

FISCAL 2020 HIGHLIGHTS

Every year at this time, I have the responsibility and privilege 
of looking back over our successes and more broadly our 
strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats. Fiscal 2020 
concluded another exceptional year for Aritzia. We delivered 
same-store sales increases in both Canada and the United 
States and continued accelerated growth in eCommerce, 
closing the year with our 22nd consecutive quarter of 
comparable sales growth. In line with our five-year target, we 
opened five boutiques in the United States and expanded 
three boutiques in Canada. In product, we saw exceptionally 
strong sales across all brands and categories while successfully 
launching a new brand, Ten by Babaton. And, we expanded 
our Super Puff™ program with Mr. Super Puff - our first and 
highly successful foray into menswear. During the year, our 
brand awareness also grew through engaging and innovative 
marketing campaigns including an enviable list of paid and 
unpaid influencers. We are particularly pleased with the 
momentum of our brand in the United States where we finished 
the year with revenue growth of 27%.

4 |

To support our growth, we continued to hire top talent from 
around the globe, building on our world-class team. And, we 
further invested in our technology infrastructure, including a new 
marketing platform enabling advanced client communications, 
a customer 360 repository giving us a significantly more 
comprehensive view of our clients, and Concierge technology 
that expanded our call center servicing capabilities.

The Aritzia team and I could not be more pleased that we 
delivered yet another strong year nor more confident in our 
potential. Our consistent performance reflects Aritzia’s growing 
brand awareness and affinity in the United States, enduring 
customer loyalty in Canada, commitment to continued business 
and infrastructure investments, and our ability to execute on our 
powerful business model.  

COVID-19 RESPONSE

As we entered fiscal 2021, and on the heels of last year’s 
success, we have been navigating through the global 
pandemic of COVID- 19. The impact of the virus on the global 
economy has put an unprecedented amount of pressure on 
businesses all over the world. Although some sectors are 
largely immune, the fashion business is not. As COVID-19 
spread across North America, we experienced a meaningful 
decline in our sales in the first two weeks of March, before 
temporarily closing all 96 of our boutiques.

Over the past several months our teams have been working 
tirelessly in response to the dynamic nature of the pandemic. 
Our priority, from the beginning of this crisis, was to protect 
the health and safety of our people, our clients and our 
communities. Upon the closure of our boutiques, we took 
immediate action to drive eCommerce revenue, adjusting our 
product, marketing, and operational strategies appropriately. 
Despite the challenges, our beautiful product assortment, 
best-in-class Distribution Centre, aspirational website, and 
response from our loyal clientele lead to eCommerce growth 
in excess of 150% through the end of May. 

As numerous companies were forced to lay off and furlough 
millions of employees across North America, we worked hard 
to keep our people employed. Thanks to the dedication of our 
team and our loyal clientele who continued to purchase with 
us online, we paid out $20 million in salaries to non-working 
employees through the Aritzia Community™ Relief Fund. To 
show our heartfelt gratitude for those on the virus’ frontline, 
we launched our Aritzia Community™ Care Program, gifting 
100,000 frontline healthcare workers in Canada and the U.S. 
with custom clothing packages, over $10 million in retail 
value. 

We began a phased reopening of our boutiques on May 
7th, with almost all of our boutiques reopened to date. We 
recognized, upon temporarily closing our boutiques, that 
significant changes to our in-store experience would be 
required in response to COVID-19. This has included reduced 
boutique capacity, physical distancing protocols, new health 
and sanitization standards, an upgraded cleaning program, 
and dedicated Health and Safety Advisors on site. Since we 

began reopening our clients have shown excitement to return 
to shopping in our boutiques, reconnecting with their style 
advisors, and enjoying the exceptional service and Everyday 
Luxury experience they love and expect from us. While we are 
not yet able to maximize the demand for in-store shopping 
due to the health and safety measures we have put in place, 
we are both encouraged and reassured by our clients return.

In addition to our COVID-19 response, the past few months 
have seen businesses across the globe be called upon to 
lead and be allies of the social justice and racial equality 
movement. This deserves our attention, our support, and 
significant action. Aritzia continues our support through 
external donations and more importantly, by investing $1 
million in our own Diversity and Inclusion program to effect 
meaningful change from within.

Over the past few months, our processes and systems have 
been tested, and our people challenged and stretched to 
new levels of performance. Our team’s resilience and creative 
efforts have preserved our strong financial position and 
successfully safeguarded our business. The closure of all our 
boutiques for most of the first quarter of fiscal 2021, and the 
corresponding decline in our revenues and our profitability 
has been the most challenging period of our history, yet it has 
also been a time of tremendous learning and growth and is 
presenting us with new compelling opportunities. 

LOOKING FORWARD

Although we have earned a unique loyalty in our clients’ 
closets, we have shared some of that coveted space with 
others. As a result of the pandemic’s devastating impact 
on many businesses, many brands we shared her closet 
will either not exist or will be a fraction of their size and 
scope. The pandemic has not only brought about change 
to the competitive landscape moving forward, it has 
also accelerated the shift to the omni-channel shopping 
experience. With the closures of our boutiques, our clients 
immediately and seamlessly shifted from retail to online. 
Now that our boutiques have reopened, our clients have 
enthusiastically returned, while also continuing to shop 
online. This multi-channel client relationship presents 
boundless opportunity to continue to drive revenue both in 
out boutiques and online. 

ECOMMERCE GROWTH  
We continue to invest in compelling and innovative 
functionality on aritzia.com, rollout our new Clientele App (a 
digital selling tool used by style advisors across our boutique 
network), and expand our omni-channel capabilities. We have 
been building our digital capabilities for several years and are 
well positioned to capitalize on our accelerating eCommerce 
business.

NEW BOUTIQUE OPENINGS 
We are progressing with our pre-COVID boutique opening 
plans. Our boutiques continue to be highly profitable as 
well as our most effective marketing tool to grow brand 
awareness and, with many in North America shuttering 

boutiques, the real estate opportunities and corresponding 
financial terms are unprecedented. As we are currently 
understored, with more premier locations becoming 
available, we will continue to explore and capture new 
opportunities in prime real estate.

PRODUCT EXPANSION  
Prior to COVID-19, our boutiques comprised approximately 
77% of our sales, and our entire product strategy was based 
on physical and merchandising limitations of our retail 
four-walls. Now, our eCommerce channel has achieved a 
critical mass such that our product strategies can be based 
on the unlimited opportunities of the online environment. 
Specifically, we are in an unprecedented position to 
significantly expand our product lines in depth sizes, 
lengths, colours), breadth (new style development), and 
new categories (such as swim, intimates, bags, shoes, and 
beauty). We have started to build the infrastructure of people, 
processes, and technology to capitalize on this incredibly 
exciting product expansion opportunity. 

TALENT ACQUISITION  
As the industry is contracting, we are also capitalizing on 
the availability of world-class talent at all levels. Between 
the continuation of employment of all of our people, our 
community outreach, and our growing brand awareness as a 
fashion retailer with a compelling future, more top tier talent 
are attracted to us now than I have seen in my entire career. 

Although the retail landscape for the remainder of the year 
and possibly the beginning of the next remains uncertain, 
our future is rich with potential. We had planned this year to 
release new corporate goals having just successfully reached 
the end of our previous five-year plan. Albeit a fluid process 
given it is unclear what the next couple of years will bring, we 
are confident we can maintain our ambitious five-year goals 
and will provide an updated plan in due course. 

The pandemic has unquestionably had a major impact, 
and the learnings and opportunities created have been 
invaluable. I remain grateful and humbled by the entire Aritzia 
team working diligently together to support each other, to 
serve our clients and to drive our strategies forward. They 
are, without a doubt, some of the best in the business. With 
product expansion through a rapidly growing eCommerce 
channel, the deepening of our omni-channel capabilities, 
bringing Aritzia to new premier locations or further 
strengthening our team with top new talent, there is much to 
look forward to in the year ahead. 

Sincerely,

Brian Hill
Founder, Chairman and CEO

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 5

 
 
 
A Record of Consistent Growth

Net Revenue Growth (C$ millions)

We attribute our proven track record of consistent 
growth to our distinct market position, operational 
excellence and relentless focus on long term 
objectives.

16.7% 
CAGR

$ millions

$153

$189

$207

$244

$322

$353

$377

$542

$427

$981

$874

$743

$667

FY2008

FY2009

FY2010

FY2011

FY2012

FY2013

FY2014

FY2015

FY2016

FY2017

FY2018

FY2019

FY2020

Measured Boutique Growth

We have never permanently closed an Aritzia 
store in our 35-year history – a testament to our 
disciplined and measured store-growth strategy.

10.8% 
CAGR

6622

14

48

7744

17

57

7799

19

60

6644

15

49

8855

22

63

9911

24

67

9966

29

67

2288
2
26

3366
5
31

4422

7

35

4477

8

39

5511

10

41

5544

12

42

FY2008

FY2009

FY2010

FY2011

FY2012

FY2013

FY2014

FY2015

FY2016

FY2017

FY2018

FY2019

FY2020

Canada

United States

6 |

A Portfolio of Exclusive 
Fashion Brands

We conceive, create and develop our own brands and 
sell them under the Aritzia banner. Approaching each 
brand as an independent label with its own vision and 
distinct aesthetic. Our multi-brand strategy enables us 
to appeal to our clients across multiple aspects of their 
lifestyles and life stages, producing strong and enduring 
client loyalty. Exclusive brands currently represent over 
95% of Aritzia’s net revenue. 

Spring 2006

Spring 2009

Fall 2009

Fall 1994

Winter 2015

Fall 2016

Tna

Fall 2019

Fall 1997

Fall 2006

Fall 2018

Spring 2017

Fall 2017

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 7

Differentiated Global  
Sourcing Strategy

We have a differentiated global-sourcing strategy that 
allows us to continually refine our supply chain, elevating 
our product, increasing the value to our customer and 
growing our gross margin.  Our product teams plan, 
develop and design our seasonal collections, then 
partner directly with our mills, our suppliers and our 
manufacturers to deliver exceptional value at attainable 
price points.

8 |

Innovative Creative 
Development

Our innovative creative development covers our 
product, our boutiques, our website, and our 
marketing and communications.  Our innovative 
design house offering a strategic mix of exclusive 
brands, combined with a refined and proven 
merchandise strategy, ensures that we provide the 
balanced assortment of high quality, beautifully 
designed and constructed products that our clients 
desires.  Our boutiques and website deliver on both 
form and function, creating an aspirational shopping 
environment.  Our communications and marketing 
strategies are brand propelling and sales driving 
through both traditional and digital channels.

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 9

Aspirational Omni-Channel 
Shopping Experience

We offer our products through a seamless omni-
channel approach and delight our clients with an 
aspirational shopping experience, both in our premier 
real estate locations and on aritzia.com. We focus on 
every detail of delivering exceptional service no matter 
where our clients choose to shop our brand.

eCommerce

aritzia.com is a continually evolving digital representation 
of our brand. It is designed to facilitate an inspired user 
experience across any device, through aspirational 
aesthetics and intuitive user interface, while celebrating 
our creativity, innovation and design. 

Boutiques

We have developed our boutique network in a 
measured and disciplined manner. We have a portfolio 
of boutiques situated in premier real estate locations 
in high performing retail malls and high streets in 
North America. Our strong boutique sales productivity 
continues to make us a sought-after tenant for top 
quality locations in premier shopping destinations. As 
a result of our disciplined real estate selection process 
and compelling boutique economics, we have never 
permanently closed an Aritzia boutique in our 35-year 
history. As of July 9, 2020, we operate 68 boutiques in 
Canada and 29 boutiques in the United States.

We’ve created a synergistic relationship between our 
boutique network and aritzia.com, with the success of 
each channel benefitting the other through increased 
brand awareness and affinity. We continue to expand 
our omni-channel capabilities to elevate our clients’ 
shopping experience allowing them to shop when they 
want and how they want.

10 |

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 11

Selected Financial Metrics

Our proven business model and long-term approach to 
managing our business have contributed to strong and 
consistent financial performance.

   •   A materiality assessment of our operations, 
        including supply chain partners. 7.6% comparable 
        sales growth in Fiscal 2020, following 9.8% in Fiscal 
        2019.

   •   22 consecutive quarters of positive comparable 
        sales growth with continued strong momentum from 
        our eCommerce business.

1. In addition to using financial measures prescribed under International Financial 
Reporting Standards (“IFRS”), this annual report makes reference to certain 
non-IFRS measures, including certain retail industry metrics. These measures are 
not recognized measures under IFRS and do not have a standardized meaning 
prescribed by IFRS and are therefore unlikely to be comparable to similar mea-
sures presented by other companies. Please refer to the section entitled  
“Non-IFRS Measures Including Retail Industry Metrics” in the Management’s 
Discussion & Analysis within this Annual Report for a discussion of the defini-
tions, components, reconciliations, and use of these measures

2. Figures adjusted to exclude stock-based compensation, unrealized FX (gains) 
losses on forward contracts, IPO and Secondary Costs, and a lease exit cost in 
Fiscal 2019. 

12 |

Net Revenue (C$ millions)

16.0% 
CAGR

$981

$874

$743

$667

$542

FY2016

FY2017

FY2018

FY2019

FY2020

Adjusted EBITDA2 (C$ millions)

19.4% 
CAGR

$133

$173

$161

$118

$85

FY2016

FY2017

FY2018

FY2019

FY2020

15.7%

17.6%

17.9%

18.4%

17.6%

Adjusted Net Income2 (C$ millions)

25.1% 
CAGR

$76

$95

$98

$65

$40

FY2016

FY2017

FY2018

FY2019

FY2020

$(32)

$(56)

$57

$79

$91

Operational and Financial Highlights

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, 
unless otherwise noted) 

Fiscal 2020 
52 weeks 

Fiscal 
2019 
53 weeks 

Fiscal 
2018 
52 weeks 

Fiscal 
2017 
52 weeks 

  Fiscal               

2016 
52 weeks 

As 
reported 
(IFRS 16) 

IFRS 16 
adoption 
impact 

Excluding 
IFRS 16(1) 

As reported 

        (IAS 17) 

Consolidated Statements of 
Operations: 
Net revenue 
Cost of goods sold 

$ 

980,589  $ 
577,165 

-  $ 

23,034 

980,589 
600,199 

  $ 

874,296  $  743,267  $  667,181 
  401,658 
531,383 

  447,776 

$ 

542,463 
344,095 

Gross profit 

403,424 

(23,034) 

380,390 

342,913 

  295,491 

  265,523 

198,368 

Operating expenses 
Selling, general and administrative 
Stock-based compensation expense 

Income (loss) from operations 
Finance expense 
Other (income) loss 

Income (loss) before income taxes 
Income tax expense 

243,362 
7,790 

152,272 
28,319 
(2,185) 

126,138 
35,544 

416 
- 

243,778 
7,790 

215,297 
11,540 

  183,857 
17,240 

  178,773 
  103,044 

135,111 
10,651 

(23,450) 
(23,763) 
- 

128,822 
4,556 
(2,185)   

313 
87 

126,451 
35,631 

116,076 
4,821 
(395) 

111,650 
32,922 

94,394 
5,221 
1,890 

87,283 
30,190 

(16,294) 
10,455 
(1,362) 

(25,387) 
30,722 

52,606 
10,995 
(3,512) 

45,123 
12,751 

Net income (loss) 

$ 

90,594  $ 

226  $ 

90,820 

  $ 

78,728  $ 

57,093  $ 

(56,109)  $ 

32,372 

Percentage of Net Revenue: 
Net revenue 
Cost of goods sold 

Gross profit 

Operating expenses 
Selling, general and administrative 
Stock-based compensation expense 

Income (loss) from operations 
Finance expense 
Other (income) loss 

Income (loss) before income taxes 
Income tax expense  

Net income (loss) 

Other Performance Measures: 
Year-over-year net revenue growth 
Comparable sales growth 
Free cash flow 
Capital cash expenditures (excluding 
proceeds from leasehold 
inducements) 

Number of boutiques, end of period 
New boutiques added 
Boutiques expanded or repositioned(2) 

$ 

$ 

100.0% 
58.9% 

41.1% 

24.8% 
0.8% 

15.5% 
2.9% 
(0.2%) 

12.9% 
3.6% 

9.2% 

12.2% 
7.6% 
117,246 

47,790 
96 
5 
3 

100.0% 
61.2% 

100.0%   
60.8%   

100.0%   
60.2%   

100.0% 
60.2% 

    100.0% 
63.4% 

38.8% 

39.2%   

39.8%   

39.8% 

36.6% 

24.9% 
0.8% 

13.1% 
0.5% 
(0.2%) 

12.9% 
3.6% 

9.3% 

24.6%   
1.3%   

13.3%   
0.6%   
(0.0%) 

12.8%   
3.8%   

24.7% 
2.3% 

12.7% 
0.7% 
0.3% 

11.7% 
4.1% 

26.8% 
15.4% 

(2.4%) 
1.6% 
(0.2%) 

(3.8%) 
4.6% 

9.0%   

7.7% 

(8.4%) 

  $ 

  $ 

12.2% 
7.6% 
117,246 

  $ 

17.6%   
9.8%   
38,874  $ 

11.4% 
6.6% 
44,342  $ 

23.0% 
14.1% 
87,924 

47,790 
96 
5 
3 

$ 

62,010  $ 

91   
7   
3   

66,330  $ 
85 
6 
7 

31,136 
79 
5 
5 

$ 

$ 

24.9% 
2.0% 

9.7% 
2.0% 
(0.6%) 

8.3% 
2.4% 

6.0% 

26.9% 
16.8% 
39,153 
- 
- 
28,183 
74 
10 
2 

Note: 
(1) 
(2)  Q4 2019 includes the reposition of one of our banner locations into the flagship boutique located on the same street. 

Presented using IAS 17, as if IFRS 16 had not been adopted, for comparative purposes only. 

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 13

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
Sustainability 

OUR PHILOSOPHY

Delivering quality product that endures well beyond one 
or two seasons is central to our business model and the 
right choice for our planet.

Yet we know this is no longer enough. Environmental and 
social issues are at a critical turning point. We all have to 
come together to do what we can to make a meaningful 
impact.

As a leader in an industry we know can make a 
difference, we have a responsibility to do right by 
people and the planet. So we’re working to extend our 
sustainability programs and accelerate our progress.

The challenge is that sustainability issues are 
complicated. It’s not always clear what the right thing to 
do is, and far too often we find companies greenwashing 
without making any real progress, or making matters 
worse. We feel that our community deserves better from 
us. So we’re doing our best to really understand the 
issues and share the facts with you, as transparently as 
possible, as we continue on this journey.

Our commitment is that we won’t do anything we don’t 
believe in. 

OUR APPROACH

To do this, we have taken an evidence-based approach 
to sustainability, with a focus on driving long-term 
impact. The steps we are taking are simple:

1. UNDERSTAND our Social and Environmental impact 
2. IDENTIFY opportunities for improvements both short      
     and long term 
3. ACTION positive and meaningful change  
4. Build a Roadmap for the future 

UNDERSTAND OUR IMPACT 

We began by taking a hard look at what we’ve done over 
the last ten years. 

What we learned is that while we had made progress in 
some areas, there were gaps in our understanding of, 
and overall impact on, others.

14 |

 
 
 
 
In 2017, we conducted a more comprehensive 
assessment of our business to benchmark our social and 
environmental risks and impacts. This analysis included 
three areas we felt we needed to look closer at:

  •  A materiality assessment of our operations, including 

supply chain partners.

  •  A labour and human rights assessment of our global 

supply chain.

  •  An Environmental Organizational Lifecycle 

Assessment (OLCA) for emissions, water use and 
waste generation.

THE O-LCA IMPACT 
The O-LCA technique quantitatively assesses 
environmental impacts (emissions, water use and 
waste) for all stages of the organization’s product and 
operations. This chart is illustrative of the impacts of the 
fashion industry as a whole (see below).

PRODUCT 
From safeguarding Human Rights in our factories and 
decreasing water usage in our production processes 
to increasing the adoption of more sustainable raw 
materials, we’ve put meaningful effort against improving 
the sustainability of our products.

OPERATIONS 
Beyond our product, reducing our emissions, waste and 
packaging impacts within our operations is critical to the 
health of the planet and we’ve made exciting progress.

COMMUNITY 
We continue growing our giving program with a focus 
on creating opportunity for women and girls. As we 
progress, we are ensuring Diversity and Inclusion are 
central tenants for our People and our Customers, while 
also ensuring we support those women who need us 
most.

IDENTIFY OPPORTUNITIES AND ACTION 
CHANGE

Results from the assessments have provided us with a 
fairly clear view of our impact and the beginnings of a 
path forward. We have a dedicated team of sustainability 
experts accountable for determining our impacts, 
developing targets and roadmaps and partnering with all 
our divisions to deliver change across our business.

BUILD A ROADMAP FOR THE FUTURE

We’re committed to implementing real change and 
to transparently share our progress and areas of 
improvement along the way.  For further details on our 
program, please visit: https://www.aritzia.com/en/aritzia/
corporate-responsibility/sustainability.html

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 15

 
 
16 |

Management’s Discussion 
& Analysis

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 17

Aritzia Inc.  

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS  
Fiscal Year Ended March 1, 2020 

May 28, 2020 

The  following  Management’s  Discussion  and  Analysis  (“MD&A”)  dated  May  28,  2020  is  intended  to  assist 
readers  in  understanding  the  business  environment,  strategies  and  performance  and  risk  factors  of  Aritzia  Inc. 
(together with its consolidated subsidiaries, referred to herein as “Aritzia”, the “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”). This 
MD&A  provides  the  reader  with  a  view  and  analysis,  from  the  perspective  of  management,  of  the  Company’s 
financial  results  for  the  fourth  quarter  and  fiscal  year  ended  March  1,  2020.  This  MD&A  should  be  read  in 
conjunction  with  the  Company’s  audited  annual  consolidated  financial  statements  and  accompanying  notes  for 
Fiscal 2020 (as hereinafter defined). 

Basis of Presentation  

Our audited annual consolidated financial statements and unaudited condensed interim consolidated financial 
statements (together, the “consolidated financial statements”) have been prepared in accordance with International 
Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”), as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (“IASB”), using 
the accounting policies described therein. They reflect the adoption of IFRS 16, Leases, on March 4, 2019 using 
the  modified  retrospective  method,  with  the  cumulative  effect  initially  recognized  in  retained  earnings,  with  no 
restatement  of  prior  comparative  period.  Please  see  “Recent  Events  –  Adoption  of  IFRS  16”.  All  amounts  are 
presented in thousands of Canadian dollars unless otherwise indicated. We manage our business on the basis of 
one operating and reportable segment.  

All references in this MD&A to “Q4 2020” are to our 13-week period ended March 1, 2020, to “Q4 2019” are to 
our 14-week period ended  March 3, 2019 and  to “Q1 2021” are to our 13-week  period ending May 31, 2020. All 
references in this MD&A to “Fiscal 2020” are to our 52-week period ended March 1, 2020, to “Fiscal 2019” are to 
our 53-week period ended March 3, 2019 and to “Fiscal 2021” are to our 52-week period ending February 28, 2021.  

The  audited  annual  consolidated  financial  statements  and  accompanying  notes  for  Fiscal  2020  and  this 

MD&A were authorized for issue by the Company’s Board of Directors. 

Non-IFRS Measures Including Retail Industry Metrics  

This  MD&A  makes  reference  to  certain  non-IFRS  measures  including  certain  retail  industry  metrics.  These 
measures are not recognized measures under IFRS, do not have a standardized meaning prescribed by IFRS and 
are  therefore  unlikely  to  be  comparable  to  similar  measures  presented  by  other  companies.  Rather,  these 
measures  are  provided  as  additional  information  to  complement  those  IFRS  measures  by  providing  further 
understanding  of  our  results  of  operations  from  management’s  perspective.  Accordingly,  these  measures  should 
not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for analysis of our financial information reported under IFRS. We 
use non-IFRS measures including “EBITDA”, “Adjusted EBITDA”, “Adjusted Net Income”, “Adjusted Net Income per 
diluted share”, “free cash flow” and “gross profit margin”. To improve the comparability of underlying performance 
with periods prior to our adoption of IFRS 16, Adjusted EBITDA for Q4 2020 and Fiscal 2020 has been adjusted to 
exclude, in addition to other adjustments, the impact of IFRS 16. This MD&A also makes reference to “comparable 
sales  growth”,  which  is  a  commonly  used  operating  metric  in  the  retail  industry  but  may  be  calculated  differently 
compared  to  other  retailers.  Our  comparable  sales  growth  calculation  excludes  the  impact  of  foreign  currency 
fluctuations.  These  non-IFRS  measures,  including  retail  industry  metrics,  are  used  to  provide  investors  with 
supplemental measures of our operating performance and thus highlight trends in our core business that may not 
otherwise be apparent when relying solely on IFRS measures. We believe that securities analysts, investors and 
other  interested  parties  frequently  use  non-IFRS  measures,  including  retail  industry  metrics,  in  the  evaluation  of 
issuers.  Our  management  also  uses  non-IFRS  measures,  including  retail  industry  metrics,  in  order  to  facilitate 

1 

18 |

 
 
 
 
operating performance comparisons from period to period, to prepare annual operating budgets and forecasts and 
to  determine  components  of  management  compensation.  For  definitions  and  reconciliations  of  these  non-IFRS 
measures to the relevant reported measures, please see the “How We Assess the Performance of Our Business” 
and “Selected Consolidated Financial Information” sections of this MD&A. 

Forward-Looking Information  

Certain statements made in this MD&A may constitute forward-looking information under applicable securities 
laws. These statements may relate to our future financial outlook and anticipated events or results and include, but 
are  not  limited  to,  expectations  regarding  our  ability  to  reopen  the  remainder  of  our  boutiques  and  our  support  
office  and  the  results  therefrom,  our  anticipated  net  revenue,  Adjusted  EBITDA,  cash  and  cash  equivalents  and 
inventory  and  growth  in  eCommerce  revenue  for  the  first  quarter  of  Fiscal  2021,  the  number  of  new  and 
repositioned boutiques during the remainder of Fiscal 2021, our plans to right-size our infrastructure, our plans to 
amend  our  ASPP  (as  hereinafter  defined),  the  expected  results  of  our  planned  multi-year  Customer  Program 
initiative and  product lifecycle management system, our ability to expand our talent pool. Particularly, information 
regarding  our  expectations  of  future  results,  targets,  performance  achievements,  prospects  or  opportunities  is 
forward-looking information. As the context requires, this may include certain targets as disclosed in the prospectus 
for our initial public offering, which are based on the factors and assumptions, and subject to the risks, as set out 
therein and herein. Often but not always, forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of forward-looking 
terminology  such  as  “may”,  “will”,  “expect”,  “believe”,  “estimate”,  “plan”,  “could”,  “should”,  “would”,  “outlook”, 
“forecast”,  “anticipate”,  “foresee”,  “continue”  or  the  negative  of  these  terms  or  variations  of  them  or  similar 
terminology.  

Given  this  unprecedented  period  of  uncertainty,  there  can  be  no  assurances  regarding:  (a)  the  timing  of 
reopening  boutiques  in  each  province/state,  the  limitations  or  restrictions  that  may  be  placed  on  servicing  our 
clients or potential re-closing of boutiques; (b) the COVID-19-related impacts on our business, operations, supply 
chain  performance  and  growth strategies,  (c)  our ability  to  mitigate  such  impacts,  including  ongoing  measures  to 
enhance short-term liquidity, contain costs and safeguard the  business; (d)  our ability to open 5-6 boutiques  and 
repositioning of 3-4 existing locations during the remainder of fiscal 2021; (e) general economic conditions related 
to  COVID-19  and  impacts  to  consumer  discretionary  spending  and  shopping  habits;  (f)  credit,  market,  currency, 
interest rates, operational, and liquidity risks generally; and (g) other risks inherent to our business and/or factors 
beyond its control which could have a material adverse effect on the Company. 

Many factors could cause our actual results, level of activity, performance or achievements or future events or 
developments  to  differ  materially  from  those  expressed  or  implied  by  the  forward-looking  statements,  including, 
without limitation, the factors  discussed in the “Risk  Factors” section of this MD&A and  in the Company’s  annual 
information  form  dated  May  28,  2020  for  Fiscal  2020  (the  “AIF”).  A  copy  of  the  AIF  and  the  Company’s  other 
publicly  filed  documents  can  be  accessed  under  the  Company’s  profile  on  the  System  for  Electronic  Document 
Analysis and Retrieval (“SEDAR”) at www.sedar.com.  

The Company cautions that the list of risk factors and uncertainties described in the AIF is not exhaustive and 
other  factors  could  also  adversely  affect  its  results.  Readers  are  urged  to  consider  the  risks,  uncertainties  and 
assumptions carefully in evaluating the forward-looking information and are cautioned not to place undue reliance 
on such information. The forward-looking information contained in this MD&A represents our expectations as of the 
date of this MD&A (or as the date they are otherwise stated to be made), and are subject to change after such date.  
However, we disclaim any intention or obligation or undertaking to update or revise any forward-looking information 
whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required under applicable securities 
laws. 

Overview  

 Aritzia is an innovative design house and fashion boutique. We conceive, create, develop and retail fashion 
brands with a depth of design and quality that provides compelling value. Each of our exclusive brands has its own 
vision and distinct aesthetic point of view. As a group, they are united by an unwavering commitment to superior 
fabrics, meticulous construction and relevant, effortless design. 

Founded in Vancouver in 1984, Aritzia now has more than 95 locations in select cities across North America, 
including Vancouver, Toronto, Montreal, New York, Los Angeles, San Francisco and Chicago. We pride ourselves 
on creating immersive, human and highly personal shopping experiences, both in our boutiques and on aritzia.com 
— with a focus on delivering Everyday Luxury. 

2 

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 19

 
We  connect  our  clients  to  the  energy  of  our  culture  through  the  products  we  sell  and  the  environments  we 
create. As of the date of this MD&A, we operate 68 boutiques in Canada and 29 boutiques in the United States, 
averaging  approximately  6,000  square  feet,  all  of  which  are  in  premier  locations  within  top-tier  shopping 
destinations.  We  sell  our  products  through  our  boutiques  and  aritzia.com,  giving  us  complete  control  of  the 
presentation of our brand and the relationships with our clients. This strategy allows us to present our brand in a 
consistent  manner,  including  pricing,  marketing  and  product  merchandising.  We  strive  to  offer  our  clients  an 
aspirational  omni-channel  shopping  experience  and exceptional service  at  every  interaction.  Our  culture  is  highly 
focused on the client, and our style advisors are trained to provide shopping experiences that are personalized to 
exceed our clients’ wants and needs.  

Recent Events 

Secondary Offering and Share Repurchase 

On March 8, 2019, we completed a secondary offering (the “March 2019 Secondary Offering”) on a bought 
deal basis of our subordinate voting shares through a secondary sale of shares by certain shareholders. The March 
2019 Secondary Offering of 19,505,000 subordinate voting shares raised gross proceeds of $329.6 million for the 
selling shareholders, at a price of $16.90 per subordinate voting share (the “March 2019 Offering Price”). We did 
not  receive  any  proceeds  from  the  March  2019  Secondary  Offering.  Underwriting  fees  were  paid  by  the  selling 
shareholders.  

Concurrent with the completion of the March 2019 Secondary Offering, on March 8, 2019, we also completed 
a repurchase of 6,333,653 subordinate voting shares and multiple voting shares (the “Shares”) for cancellation from 
certain shareholders, including an investment vehicle (the “Berkshire Shareholder”) managed by Berkshire Partners 
LLC (“Berkshire”) (the “Share Repurchase”). The purchase price per Share paid by us under the Share Repurchase 
was the same as the March 2019 Offering Price and resulted in an aggregate purchase price of $107.0 million paid 
to the selling shareholders.  Total expenses related to the March 2019 Secondary Offering and Share Repurchase 
of  $2.5  million  were  paid  by  us  and  were  reimbursed  by  the  selling  shareholders  participating  in  the  Share 
Repurchase, including the Berkshire Shareholder.  

Upon  completion  of  the  March  2019  Secondary  Offering  and  Share  Repurchase  on  March  8,  2019,  the 

Berkshire Shareholder has no remaining equity interest in us. 

Normal Course Issuer Bid 

On July 11, 2019, we announced the commencement of a normal course issuer bid (“NCIB”) to purchase and 
cancel up to 3,624,915 subordinate voting shares over the 12-month period commencing July 16, 2019 and ending 
July  15,  2020.    All  repurchases  are  made  through  the  facilities  of  the  Toronto  Stock  Exchange  and  are  done  at 
market prices. During Fiscal 2020, we repurchased 32,600 subordinate voting shares for cancellation at an average 
price  of  $15.97  per  subordinate  voting  share,  for  total  cash  consideration  of  $0.5  million  (during  Fiscal  2019,  we 
repurchased  549,880  subordinate  voting  shares  for  cancellation  at  an  average  price  of  $17.07  per  subordinate 
voting share, for total cash consideration of $9.4 million). 

On August 30, 2019, we entered into an automatic share purchase plan (“ASPP”) with a designated broker for 
the  purpose  of  permitting  us  to  purchase  our  subordinate  voting  shares  under  the  NCIB  during  self-imposed 
blackout  periods.  The  volume  of  purchases  is  determined  by  the  broker  in  its  sole  discretion  based  on  purchase 
price and maximum volume parameters established by us under the ASPP.  All purchases made under the ASPP 
will  be  included  in  computing  the  number  of  subordinate  voting  shares  purchased  under  the  NCIB.  We  record  a 
liability for purchases that are estimated to occur during blackout periods based on the parameters of the NCIB and 
ASPP. At March 1, 2020, no such liability was recorded.  

Subsequent  to  the  year  ended  March  1,  2020,  we  repurchased  38,664  subordinate  voting  shares  for 
cancellation at an average price of $13.51 per subordinate voting share, for total cash consideration of $0.5 million, 
under the terms of the ASPP.  

On  March  17,  2020,  we  amended  the  ASPP  under  the  NCIB  such  that  the  then  authorized  trading  window 
ended  March  17,  2020.  We  are  further  amending  the  ASPP  such  that  no  additional  trading  windows  will  be 
authorized, which effectively terminates any further purchases under the ASPP. In connection with this amendment, 
effective as of the date hereof, we made a representation to our Canadian broker administering the plan that we do 
not possess knowledge of any material fact or material change about the Company, our subordinate voting shares 
or any of our other securities that has not been generally disclosed.   

3 

20 |

 
 
 
Adoption of IFRS 16 

  We  adopted  IFRS  16,  Leases  (“IFRS  16”),  replacing  IAS  17,  Leases  (“IAS  17”)  and  related  interpretations, 
using the modified retrospective approach, effective for the annual reporting period beginning on March 4, 2019. As 
a result, our results for Q4 2020 and Fiscal 2020 reflect lease accounting under IFRS 16. Comparative figures for 
Q4 2019 and Fiscal 2019 have not been restated and continue to be reported under IAS 17.   

Our  financial  reporting  is  impacted  by  the  adoption  of  IFRS  16.  Certain  lease-related  expenses  previously 
recorded  as  occupancy  costs  are  now  recorded  as  depreciation  expense  for  right-of-use  assets  and  as  interest 
expense for related lease liabilities. The depreciation expense is recognized on a straight-line basis over the term of 
the lease, while the interest expense declines over the life of the lease, as the liability is paid off. 

For  analysis  purposes  only,  this  MD&A  also  shows,  where  applicable,  amounts  for  the  Q4  2020  and  Fiscal 

2020 as if we continued to report under IAS 17, and did not adopt IFRS 16. 

(in thousands of Canadian 
dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Gross profit 
As a percentage of net revenue 

SG&A 
As a percentage of net revenue 

Adjusted EBITDA(2) 
As a percentage of net revenue 

Adjusted Net Income 
As a percentage of net revenue 

Adjusted Net Income per Diluted 

Share 

(in thousands of Canadian 
dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Gross profit 
As a percentage of net revenue 

SG&A 
As a percentage of net revenue 

Adjusted EBITDA(2) 
As a percentage of net revenue 

Adjusted Net Income 
As a percentage of net revenue 

Adjusted Net Income per Diluted 

Share 

Q4 2020 
13 weeks 
As reported 
(IFRS 16) 
(A) 
$ 102,841 
37.3% 

$ 64,331 
23.4% 

$ 42,375 
15.4% 

$ 23,428 
8.5% 

Q4 2020 
13 weeks 
Excluding  
IFRS 16(1) 
(B) 
$ 97,103 
35.3% 

$ 64,452 
23.4% 

$ 42,375 
15.4% 

$ 23,433 
8.5% 

Q4 2019 
14 weeks 
As reported 
(IAS 17) 
(C) 
$ 93,847 
36.2% 

$ 59,349 
22.9% 

$ 42,568 
16.4% 

$ 25,072 
9.7% 

Change 
(B) - (C) 

$ 3,256 
(0.9%) 

$ 5,103 
0.5% 

($ 193) 
(1.0%) 

($ 1,639) 
(1.2%) 

$ 0.21 

$ 0.21 

$ 0.21 

- 

      Fiscal 2020 
52 weeks 
As reported 
(IFRS 16) 
(A) 
$ 403,424 
41.1% 

$ 243,362 
24.8% 

$ 172,572 
17.6% 

$ 97,388 
9.9% 

Fiscal 2020 
52 weeks 
Excluding  
IFRS 16(1) 
(B) 
$ 380,390 
38.8% 

$ 243,778 
24.9% 

$ 172,572 
17.6% 

$ 97,614 
10.0% 

Fiscal 2019 
53 weeks 
As reported 
(IAS 17) 
(C) 
$ 342,913 
39.2% 

$ 215,297 
24.6% 

$ 161,045 
18.4% 

$ 94,543 
10.8% 

Change 
(B) - (C) 
$ 37,477 
(0.4%) 

$ 28,481 
0.3% 

$ 11,527 
(0.8%) 

$ 3,071 
(0.8%) 

$ 0.87 

$ 0.87 

$ 0.81 

$ 0.06 

Notes: 
(1)  Presented using IAS 17, as if IFRS 16 had not been adopted, for comparative purposes only. 
(2)  To improve the comparability of underlying performance with periods prior to our adoption of IFRS 16, Adjusted EBITDA for Q4 2020 and 

Fiscal 2020 have been adjusted to exclude, in addition to other adjustments, the impact of IFRS 16. 

4 

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 21

     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial Highlights  

We refer the reader to the section entitled “How We Assess the Performance of Our Business” of this MD&A 
for the definition of the items discussed below and, when applicable, to the section entitled “Selected Consolidated 
Financial Information” for reconciliations of non-IFRS measures with the most directly comparable IFRS measure. 

Q4 2020 Compared to Q4 2019 

Select financial highlights include the following:  

  Comparable sales growth(3) was 8.9%, the 22nd consecutive quarter of positive growth. 

  Net  revenue  increased  by  6.3%  to  $275.4  million  from  $259.1  million  in  Q4  2019,  with  positive 
performance  across  all  geographies  and  all  channels.  Excluding  the  53rd  week  of  Fiscal  2019,  net 
revenue increased by 11.6%. 

  Gross profit margin(3) was 37.3%. Excluding the impact of IFRS 16(4), gross profit margin was 35.3%, 

compared to 36.2% in Q4 2019.  

  Adjusted EBITDA(3) remained effectively flat at $42.4 million.  

  Net income increased by 16.0% to $21.7 million from $18.7 million in Q4 2019. 

  Adjusted Net Income(3) decreased by 6.6% to $23.4 million from $25.1 million in Q4 2019. 

  Adjusted Net Income per diluted share(3) remained flat at $0.21 compared to Q4 2019. 

  Cash and cash equivalents at the end of Q4 2020 totaled $117.8 million, compared to $100.9 million 

at the end of Q4 2019. 

Fiscal 2020 Compared to Fiscal 2019 

Select financial highlights include the following:  

  Comparable sales growth(3) was 7.6%, following 9.8% comparable sales growth in Fiscal 2019. 

  Net  revenue  increased  by  12.2%  to  $980.6  million  from  $874.3  million  in  Fiscal  2019,  with  positive 
performance  across  all  geographies  and  all  channels.  Excluding  the  53rd  week  of  Fiscal  2019,  net 
revenue increased by 13.7%. 

  Gross profit margin(3) was 41.1%. Excluding the impact of IFRS 16(4), gross profit margin was 38.8%, 

compared to 39.2% in Fiscal 2019.  

  Adjusted EBITDA(3) increased by 7.2% to $172.6 million from $161.0 million in Fiscal 2019.  

  Net income increased by 15.1% to $90.6 million from $78.7 million in Fiscal 2019. 

  Adjusted Net Income(3) increased by 3.0% to $97.4 million from $94.5 million in Fiscal 2019. 

  Adjusted Net Income per diluted share(3) increased by 7.4% to $0.87 from $0.81 in Fiscal 2019.  

Notes : 
(3)   See the sections below entitled “How We Assess the Performance of our Business” and “Selected Consolidated Financial Information” for 
further details concerning comparable sales growth, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted Net Income, Adjusted Net Income per diluted share and 
free cash flow for a reconciliation to the most comparable IFRS measure. 
See “Significant New Accounting Standards Recently Adopted” and "Selected Consolidated Financial Information" below for more 
information regarding the financial impact of IFRS 16 on Q4 2020 and Fiscal 2020 results. 

(4) 

5 

22 |

                                                             
Strategic Accomplishments for Fiscal 2020 

  Delivered revenue growth in the United States of 29.4%, excluding the 53rd week last year, driven by 

double digit comparable sales growth and new boutique openings. 

  Opened five boutiques in the United States and repositioned three existing boutiques in Canada. 

  Achieved eCommerce penetration of 23% driven by strong growth in both traffic and transactions in 

Canada and the United States. 

  Completed the implementation of the first three components of our Customer Program designed to 

enhance the client experience, including our Customer 360 data warehouse, Marketing 
Communication Platform and our new Concierge platform. 

  Generated free cash flow(3) of $117.2 million. 

COVID-19 Update 

Since the outbreak of COVID-19, our priorities have been the well-being of our people, clients and supporting 
the  community  while  safeguarding  the  long-term  financial  strength  of  our  business.  On  March  16,  2020,  we 
temporarily  closed  all  of  our  96  retail  boutiques  in  Canada  and  the  United  States  and  immediately  focused  our 
efforts on driving revenue through aritzia.com. Concurrently, we took swift action to enhance our short-term liquidity 
and protect our cash position. These measures included:  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Drawing down $100.0 million from our revolving credit facility (“Revolving Credit 
Facility”) to enhance our short-term liquidity;  

Suspending share repurchases under our NCIB; 

Leveraging applicable government business support programs for COVID-19; 

Delaying capital expenditures related to boutique construction;  

Accelerating infrastructure investments related to eCommerce and omni-channel projects; 

Reducing and/or eliminating any outstanding Spring/Summer orders to optimize inventory 
levels; 

Driving cost reductions by minimizing non-essential operating costs and ongoing negotiations 
with suppliers, vendors, and landlords for concessions; 

Extending payment terms where possible; and  

Temporarily reducing compensation for the senior leadership team by 25% and the forfeiture 
by the Board of Directors of the cash portion of their fees. 

During  the  temporary  boutique  closure  period,  we  saw  favourable  response  to  our  beautifully  designed 
Spring/Summer product and strategic sales events through our eCommerce channel. eCommerce revenue growth 
since our boutique closures has been in excess of 150% compared to last year. Operating under stringent health 
and safety protocols and the support of nearly 575 retail and support office employees, our Distribution Centres and 
Concierge teams effectively managed the surge in eCommerce volumes while maintaining delivery times to meet or 
exceed clients’ expectations. To-date, we have not laid off or furloughed any of our employees due to COVID-19. 
We will, however, pursue a right-sizing of our infrastructure once clarity on a new normal emerges. 

On May 7, 2020, we began the phased reopening of our retail boutiques. We have established a list of criteria 
to  determine  the  timing  of  boutique  reopenings,  taking  into  consideration  the  guidance  of  local  authorities,  the 
reopening  status  of  shopping  centres,  and  our  readiness.  As  part  of  the  reopening  plan,  we  have  implemented 
extensive  health  and  safety  measures  designed  to  protect  our  people  and  clients.  We  expect  to  have  reopened 
approximately  30  of  our  96  boutiques  by  May  31,  2020  and  are  actively  preparing  for  the  reopening  of  the 
remainder of our retail boutiques as conditions permit in the coming weeks. While initial results from the reopening 
process are encouraging in light of the current environment, we expect an extended ramp to a new normal.  

6 

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 23

 
We expect to reopen our support office in British Columbia under stringent health precautions on a voluntary 

basis starting June 1, 2020. 

We suspended most of our marketing initiatives and instead launched the Aritzia CommunityTM Care Program 
in  early  May.  The  initiative,  in  collaboration  with  the  medical  community,  gifts  over  100,000  frontline  healthcare 
workers  with  custom-designed  clothing  packages.  The  gift  comprises  an  initial  donation  of  $10  million  in  retail 
value.  

Summary of Factors Affecting Performance  

Since  the  outbreak  of  COVID-19  and  the  resulting emergency  measures  put  in  place  by  federal,  provincial, 
state and local governments across North America, we have seen, and expect to continue to see, a direct, material 
adverse  impact  to  many  of  the  factors  affecting  our  performance.  The  extent  of  the  impact  of  such  emergency 
measures,  will  depend  on  future  developments,  including  the  duration  of  COVID-19,  which  are  uncertain  and 
cannot be predicted. 

We  generally  believe  that our  performance and  future  success depend on  a number  of  factors  that  present 
significant opportunities for us. These factors are also subject to a number of inherent risks and challenges, some 
of which are discussed below. See also the “Risk Factors” section of this MD&A and in our AIF. 

Our Brand  

 We are a vertically integrated innovative design house of exclusive fashion brands that offers a strategic mix 
of exclusive brands that have been thoughtfully conceived, created and developed. Each of our exclusive brands 
has its own vision and distinct aesthetic point of view. As a group, they are united by an unwavering commitment to 
superior fabrics, meticulous construction and relevant, effortless design. Our portfolio of exclusive brands enables 
us to appeal to our clients across multiple aspects of their lifestyles and life stages, producing strong and enduring 
client loyalty.   

Product Innovation and Merchandise Planning Strategy  

We  believe  that  our  differentiated  multi-brand  strategy  is  a  key  driver  of  our  continued  year-over-year  net 
revenue growth and comparable sales growth. Each of our exclusive brands is treated as an independent label and 
is supported by our own dedicated in-house design team focused on creating beautiful, quality products that align 
with the unique positioning, look and feel of each brand. In addition to creating new exclusive brands, we continue 
to innovate our products by broadening our assortment across categories and styles – some examples include the 
development  of  leather,  denim,  intimates  and  extended  sizing  opportunities.  Our  demand-driven  merchandise 
planning, buying and inventory strategies have been developed and refined for more than three decades, and are 
designed to ensure that we have the right product, at the right time, at the right price, in the right quantity and in the 
right  place.  Currently  our  product  costs  have  been  pressured  by  higher  raw  material  costs  and  the  effect  of  new 
tariffs. 

Boutique Network Expansion and Enhancement  

We  have  developed  our  boutique  network  in  a  measured  and  disciplined  manner.  We  have  a  portfolio  of 
boutiques situated in premier real estate locations in high performing retail malls and high streets in North America. 
In  addition  to  opening  new  Aritzia  and  exclusive  brand  boutiques  (e.g.  Wilfred,  Babaton  and  TNA),  we  have 
generated attractive returns on capital by enhancing elements of our existing boutiques (including footprint, layout 
and  assortment)  through carefully  considered  boutique  expansions  and repositions.  As a  result  of  our disciplined 
real  estate  selection  process  and  compelling  boutique  economics,  we  have  never  permanently  closed  an  Aritzia 
boutique in our 35-year history.  

We believe that we have a meaningful opportunity to continue to grow our boutique network, particularly in the 
United  States.  To  maintain  the  overall  look  and  feel  of  the  Aritzia  brand  and  support  our  compelling  boutique 
economics,  we  are  selective  in  evaluating  boutique  locations,  with  a  focus  on  securing  premier  locations  in  high 
performing retail malls and high streets. 

7 

24 |

 
 
The following table summarizes the change in our boutique count for the periods indicated.  

Number of boutiques, beginning of period 
New boutiques 
Boutique repositioned into a flagship boutique(5) 

Number of boutiques, end of period 
Boutiques expanded or repositioned 

Q4 2020 

Q4 2019 

Fiscal 2020 

Fiscal 2019 

94 
2 
- 

96 
- 

92 
- 
(1) 

91 
1 

91 
5 
- 

96 
3 

85 
7 
(1) 

91 
4 

(5) Q4 2019 and Fiscal 2019 includes the reposition of one of our banner locations into the flagship boutique located on the same street. 

Subsequent to year end, we opened one new Aritzia boutique located in Greater Vancouver, British Columbia. 

eCommerce Growth  

Our  clients  shop  both  online  and  in-boutiques,  and  we  believe  there  are  synergies  between  our  boutique 
network  and  aritzia.com,  with  the  success  of  each  channel  benefitting  the  other  through  increased  brand 
awareness and affinity. 

We believe the following strategies will support the net revenue growth objectives of aritzia.com: 

  Drive our omni-channel growth and capabilities – Our clients shop both online and in our boutiques, 
and we believe there are synergies between our boutique network and aritzia.com, with the success 
of each channel benefiting the other through increased brand awareness and affinity.  We are aiming 
to  launch  digital  selling  tools  in  our  stores  as  well  as  new  Aritzia  Concierge  capabilities  that  will 
enhance  client  interactions.  We  will  seek  to  integrate  these  capabilities  with  the  aritzia.com 
experience. 

  Capitalize  on  digital  marketing  channels  to  drive  client  acquisition  and  retention  –  We  are  directing 
resources  with  a  renewed  focus  on  digital  marketing,  including  programs  centred  on  search  engine 
optimization  enhancements,  refinement  of  our  email  marketing,  and  further  leveraging  our  social 
media.    We  made  numerous  technical  enhancements  to  improve  our  search  engine  optimization 
results, including navigation bread crumbs, improved product descriptions, and data driven category 
naming.  We are pleased with the positive impact this has had on new client visits.  

  Deliver  personalized  experiences  -  We  are  in  the  early  phases  of  leveraging  advanced  business 
intelligence and behaviour analytics to further enhance our understanding of our clients. This includes 
optimizing  our  online  operations  to  enhance  personalization,  which  we  believe  will  drive  higher 
conversion and client loyalty.  Our goal is to use personalization techniques to customize product and 
content recommendations to clients based on where they are and how they shop. 

 

Improve  the  digital  experience  to  enhance  the  shopping  experience  online  –  We  are  focused  on 
improving  the  digital  experience  across  all  devices  (e.g.  desktop,  mobile,  tablet)  to  work  towards 
making  shopping  frictionless.    In  Fiscal  2019,  we  implemented  a  number  of  core  optimizations 
including user reviews and fit guides, enhancing site search functionality, landing page templates, and 
numerous  checkout  improvements  to  reduce  client  friction.    The  core  areas  of  our  client’s  digital 
journey including content, evaluating, discovery, and purchase are continuously improved resulting in 
increased conversion rate and average order value.   

  Elevate the brand online – We see our multi-brand strategy as an asset, and we want to leverage it to 
create  emotional  connections  with  our  clients.  We  are  mobilizing  resources  to  focus  on  developing 
enhancements  to  our  brand  shops  and  building  intuitive  tools  to  allow  our  clients  to  easily  shop 
collections  of  products.  We  believe  this  will  help  improve  conversion  rates  and  drive  repeat 
purchases. 

Sourcing and Production  

 We  contract  and  maintain  direct  relationships  with  a  diversified  base  of  independent  suppliers  and 
manufacturers  for  our  exclusive  brands,  which  provide  us  with  the  flexibility  to  source  high  quality  materials  and 
products  at  competitive  costs.  We  source  the  majority  of  our  raw  materials  directly  from  suppliers  and 

8 

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 25

  
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
manufacturers,  located primarily in China, Japan, Italy, South Korea and France,  which we believe to be best-in-
class that uphold our standards for quality, lead time and cost. Our finished goods are sourced from manufacturers 
located  primarily  in  China,  Vietnam,  India,  Romania,  Sri  Lanka  and  Cambodia.  Capacity  planning  with  our 
manufacturers is done at the beginning of the season to ensure flexibility. We believe that our approach of sourcing 
a majority of our raw materials and working directly with suppliers and manufacturers enhances our ability to create 
beautiful  and  high-quality  products  in  a  timely  manner.  We  engage  third  parties  to  inspect  our  manufacturers’ 
factories  to ensure quality control. We engage independent expert service providers  to conduct factory audits  for 
compliance with local laws and regulations and global standards.  

Infrastructure Investments  

We continue to strategically invest in infrastructure to safeguard and maximize our existing business, as well 

as support our growth.  

In Fiscal 2018, we successfully completed the implementation of our new point-of-sale (“POS”) system in all 
of our boutiques and our client care centre. This new POS system provides us with a robust platform on which to 
build  and  evolve  the  services  and  experience  we  offer  to  our  clients.  It  has  provided  us  with  world  class 
infrastructure, labour efficiencies, greater access to more reliable data and specifically, a foundation to evolve our 
omni-channel and clienteling capabilities. The new POS system provides near real-time visibility to inventory and 
sales data. This has already allowed us to respond more nimbly in managing our inventory to maximize sales, as 
well  as  begin  providing  true  omni-channel  capabilities  to  give  clients  even  more  flexibility  in  how  they  shop  and 
receive  Aritzia  products.    In  Fiscal  2019,  we  implemented  verified  eCommerce  returns  and  integrated  payments, 
which allows us to further enhance our clients’ experience. 

In  August  2018,  we  relocated  and  expanded  our  Greater  Vancouver  distribution  centre  from  83,000  square 
feet into a new 223,000 square foot facility with an upgraded warehouse-management system. The new distribution 
centre  primarily  services  the  west  coast  and  serves  as  a  hub  for  the  rest  of  our  network.  During  Q2  2020,  we 
completed the expansion of both of our third-party distribution centres in Mississauga, Ontario and Columbus, Ohio. 
In  total,  we  added  177,000  square  feet  of  space,  representing  an  approximately  80%  increase  in  size  for  these 
facilities.  These  expansions  support  both  our  retail  and  eCommerce  businesses  with  added  capacity  to  handle 
higher levels of throughput. 

Our  digital  marketing  strategy  contemplates  our  eCommerce  business  as  an  extension  of  our  boutique 
experience. This allows us to not only communicate with our clients, but also to interact with and drive engagement.  

As  we  look  to  further  elevate  our  client  experience,  we  are  continuing  to  develop  our  Customer  Program, 
which  is  a  multi-year  initiative  comprised  of  four  projects  that  are  expected  to  be  implemented  in  phases.  The 
program  is  designed  to  build  on  our  world  class  client  experience  by  providing  a  seamless,  consistent  and 
personalized approach towards  how  we engage and service our clients. Through advanced business intelligence 
and  behavior  analytics,  our  goal  is  to  be  able  to  tailor  unique  shopping  experiences  both  in  our  boutiques  and 
online while driving revenue and client loyalty:  

  Customer  360  –  Launched  in  Fiscal  2020,  this  tool  enables  us  to  store,  view  and  edit  client 
information from all of our front end systems. This gives us an enhanced, real-time view of our clients 
including their attributes, past purchases and preferences. 

  Marketing Communications Platform – This platform builds on Customer 360’s data repository, which 
is  expected  to  allow  us  to  personalize  our  communications  by  creating  campaigns  that  cater  to  our 
clients’  attributes  and  preferences.  We  expect  that  a  more  personalized  approach  to  marketing 
communications will enhance our top-line growth. The first phase was completed in Fiscal 2020. 

  Concierge – Launched in Fiscal 2020, this new, integrated solution is expected to not only allow us to 
enhance  our  client  experience  throughout  the  lifecycle  of  their  purchase,  it  is  also  expected  to 
represent  a  revenue  generating  opportunity  as  we  personalize  each  client  interaction  through  our 
client care centre. 

  Digital Selling Tools – This project is expected to be implemented in multiple phases. In the form of a 
mobile app, the digital selling tool is designed to provide enriched client information and product data 
to improve the productivity of our style advisors. 

Our Product Lifecycle Management (“PLM”) system is another foundational technology we are in the process 
of implementing. The PLM system will manage all of the data to support all of the processes necessary to bring a 

9 

26 |

product to market. The application is designed to provide visibility into our raw materials and enable us to focus on 
innovation, drive quality, reduce speed to market and optimize costs in our manufacturing processes. 

We also continue to expand our talent pool across the organization. We are continuing to find key talent at all 

levels to support our business and our growth strategies.  

Our focus on building our digital infrastructure impacts everything we do. In our view, digital is about more than 
just our technology and eCommerce business, it runs through the business all the way from design to the service 
we deliver in boutiques. These strategic investments in systems, infrastructure and people are expected to keep us 
on the forefront of providing the exceptional client service and an aspirational shopping experience for which we are 
well-known.  

Consumer Trends  

The  women’s  apparel  industry  is  subject  to  shifts  in  consumer  trends,  preferences  and  consumer  spending 
and  our  revenue  and  operating  results  depend,  in  part,  on  our  ability  to  respond  to  such  changes  in  a  timely 
manner.  Our  differentiated  multi-brand  strategy  gives  us  control  over  our  products  and  provides  us  with  the 
flexibility to optimize our brand mix as needed to address changes in consumer demand and fashion preferences, 
which has been a critical driver of the consistency of our growth. Our diversified mix of exclusive brands satisfies a 
broad range of fashion needs, which allows us to attract a wide client base and increases our addressable market. 
Our revenue is also impacted by discretionary spending by consumers, which is affected by many factors that are 
beyond our control, including, but not limited to, general economic conditions, consumer disposable income levels, 
consumer  confidence  levels,  consumer  debt,  the  cost  of  basic  necessities  and  other  goods  and  the  effects  of 
weather  or  natural  disasters.  We  believe  that  our  track  record  demonstrates  the  success  of  our  exclusive  brand 
strategy at responding to changes in fashion demands through all stages of economic cycles.  

Seasonality  

Our business is seasonal, with a higher proportion of net revenue and operating cash flows generated during 
the  second  half  of  the  fiscal  year,  which  includes  the  back-to-school  and  holiday  seasons.  We  also  have  higher 
working capital requirements in the periods preceding the launch of new seasons as we receive and pay for new 
inventory.  We  manage  our  working  capital  needs  through  cash  flow  from  operations  and  our  Revolving  Credit 
Facility. 

Average quarterly share of annual net revenue over the last three completed fiscal years is as follows: 

First fiscal quarter 
Second fiscal quarter 
Third fiscal quarter 
Fourth fiscal quarter 

Yearly total 

  20% 
  24% 
  27% 
  29% 

100% 

Weather  

 Extreme  weather  conditions  in  the  areas  in  which  our  boutiques  are  located  could  adversely  affect  our 
business and financial results. For example, frequent or unusually heavy snowfall, ice storms, rainstorms or other 
extreme weather conditions over a prolonged period could make it difficult for our clients to travel to our boutiques 
and  thereby  reduce  our  revenue  and  profitability.  This  is  potentially  mitigated  by  our  clients’  ability  to  buy  our 
products through aritzia.com. Our business is also susceptible to unseasonable weather conditions. For example, 
extended periods of unseasonably warm temperatures during the winter season or cool weather during the summer 
season  could  render  a  portion  of  our  inventory  incompatible  with  those  unseasonable  conditions,  which  could 
adversely affect sales of these seasonal items.  

Competition  

 We operate in the women’s apparel industry, primarily within the North American market. We compete on the 
basis  of  several  factors  that  include  our  strategic  mix  of  exclusive  brands,  offering  high  quality  products  at  an 
attainable  price  point,  our  proven  and  sophisticated  merchandise  planning  strategy,  our  focus  on  providing 
exceptional client service, our premier real estate portfolio and our market positioning. We believe the industry is 

10 

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 27

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
evolving  to  benefit  players  like  us  that  have  the  scale  needed  to  leverage  their  infrastructure  and  capabilities  in 
areas such as brand equity creation, real estate selection, boutique design, supply chain and eCommerce.  

Foreign Exchange  

The majority of our net revenue is derived in Canadian dollars while the vast majority of our cost of goods sold 
is  denominated  in  U.S.  dollars.  Fluctuations  in  the  exchange  rate  of  the  Canadian  dollar  versus  the  U.S.  dollar 
could materially affect our gross profit margins and operating results.  From time to time, we use foreign currency 
forward contracts to mitigate risks associated with forecasted U.S. dollar merchandise purchases sold in Canada, 
but there can be no assurances that such strategies will prove to be successful. See “Financial Instruments” and 
“Risk Factors” sections of this MD&A.  

How We Assess the Performance of Our Business  

In assessing the performance of our business, we consider a variety of financial and operating measures that 

affect our operating results.   

Net Revenue  

Net  revenue  reflects  our  sale  of  merchandise,  less  returns  and  discounts.  Retail  revenue  at  point-of-sale  is 
measured  at  the  fair  value  of  the  consideration  received  at  the  time  the  sale  is  made  to  the  customer,  net  of 
discounts  and  estimated  allowance  for  returns.  For  merchandise  that  is  ordered  and  paid  in  a  boutique  and 
subsequently picked up by or delivered to the customer, revenue is deferred until control of the merchandise has 
been transferred to the  customer. eCommerce revenue  is  recognized at the  date control has been transferred to 
the  customer,  and  measured  at  the  fair  value  of  consideration  received,  net  of  discounts  and  an  estimated 
allowance for returns. Revenues are reported net of sales taxes collected for various governmental agencies.  

Comparable Sales Growth 

 Comparable sales growth is a retail industry metric used to compare the percentage change in sales derived 
from  established  boutiques  of  a  certain  period  as  compared  to  the  sales  from  the  same  boutiques  in  the  same 
period in the prior year. Comparable sales growth helps to explain our revenue growth in established boutiques and 
eCommerce.  Comparable  sales  is  calculated  based  on  revenue  (net  of  sales  tax,  returns  and  discounts)  from 
boutiques that have been opened for at least 56 weeks including eCommerce revenue (net of sales tax, returns and 
discounts), and excludes boutiques that were expanded or repositioned, boutiques in centres where we opened a 
new additional boutique and boutiques significantly impacted by nearby construction and other similar disruptions 
during  this period and week 53 net revenue, if applicable. Our  comparable sales growth calculation excludes the 
impact of foreign currency fluctuations. We apply the prior year’s average quarterly exchange rate to both current 
year  and  prior  year  comparable  sales  to  achieve  a  consistent  basis  for  comparison  (i.e.  on  a  constant  currency 
basis).  

Gross Profit  

Gross  profit  reflects  our  net  revenue  less  cost  of  goods  sold.  Cost  of  goods  sold  includes  inventory  and 
product-related  costs,  variable  lease  payments  and  other  occupancy-related  expenses,  as  well  as  depreciation 
expense  for  our  boutique  and  distribution  centre  assets.  Our  cost  of  goods  sold  may  include  different  costs 
compared to other retailers. Gross profit margin is impacted by the components of cost of goods sold, product mix 
and markdowns. We define gross profit margin as our gross profit divided by our net revenue. 

Selling, General and Administrative (“SG&A”) Expenses  

Our SG&A expenses consist of selling expenses that are generally variable with net revenue and general and 
administrative  operating  expenses  that  are  primarily  fixed.  Our  SG&A  expenses  also  include  depreciation  and 
amortization  expenses  for  all  support  office  assets  and  intangible  assets.  We  expect  our  SG&A  expenses  to 
increase as we continue to open new  boutiques, grow our eCommerce business, increase brand awareness and 
invest in our infrastructure and people.  

SG&A  expenses  as  a  percentage  of  net  revenue,  excluding  strategic  investments  in  technology  and 
infrastructure, are usually higher in the lower-volume first and second quarters, and lower in the higher-volume third 
and fourth quarters because a portion of these costs are relatively fixed. Our SG&A expenses may include different 
expenses compared to other retailers.  

11 

28 |

EBITDA  

We  define  EBITDA  as  consolidated  net  income  before  depreciation  and  amortization,  finance  expense  and 

income tax expense.  

Adjusted EBITDA  

We  believe Adjusted EBITDA is a useful measure of operating performance, as it provides a more relevant 
picture of operating results in that it excludes the effects of financing and investing activities by removing the effects 
of interest, depreciation and amortization expenses that are not reflective of underlying business performance and 
other  one-time  or  non-recurring  expenses.  We  use  Adjusted  EBITDA  to  facilitate  a  comparison  of  our  operating 
performance  on  a  consistent  basis  from  period-to-period  and  to  provide  for  a  more  complete  understanding  of 
factors  and  trends  affecting  our  business.  We  define  Adjusted  EBITDA  as  consolidated  net  income  before 
depreciation and amortization, finance expense and income tax expense, adjusted for the impact of certain items, 
including  non-cash  items  such  as  stock-based  compensation  expense,  unrealized  gains  or  losses  on  equity 
derivatives and forward contracts and other items we consider non-recurring and not representative of our ongoing 
operating performance. Beginning Q1 2020, we adopted IFRS 16 using the modified retrospective method, with the 
cumulative  effect  initially  recognized  in  retained  earnings,  with  no  restatement  of  prior  comparative  period.  To 
improve  the  comparability  of  underlying  performance  with  periods  prior  to  our  adoption  of  IFRS  16,  Adjusted 
EBITDA for Q4 2020 and Fiscal 2020 have been adjusted to exclude, in addition to other adjustments, the impact of 
IFRS 16 (for additional information relating to the adoption of IFRS 16, see “Significant New Accounting Standards 
Recently  Adopted”).  Because  Adjusted  EBITDA  excludes  certain  non-cash  items,  we  believe  that  it  is  less 
susceptible  to  variances  in  actual  performance  resulting  from  depreciation  and  amortization  and  other  non-cash 
charges. 

Adjusted Net Income (per diluted share) 

We believe Adjusted Net Income (per diluted share) is a useful measure of performance, as it provides a more 
relevant  picture  of  results  by  excluding  the  effects  of  expenses  that  are  not  reflective  of  underlying  business 
performance and other one-time or non-recurring expenses. We use Adjusted Net Income to facilitate a comparison 
of our performance on a consistent basis from period-to-period and to provide for a more complete understanding 
of factors and trends affecting our business. We define Adjusted Net Income as consolidated net income, adjusted 
for the impact of certain items, including non-cash items such as stock-based compensation expense, unrealized 
gains  or  losses  on  equity  derivatives  and  forward  contracts  and  other  items  we  consider  non-recurring  and  not 
representative of our ongoing operating performance, net of related tax effects. We define Adjusted Net Income per 
diluted share by dividing Adjusted Net Income by the weighted average number of diluted shares outstanding.  

Free Cash Flow 

Free cash  flow  is  a  non-GAAP  measure  we  consider  to  be  an  important  metric  because  it  is  an  indicator  of 
how  much  cash  is  available  for  debt  repayment,  share  repurchases,  re-investment  in  the  Company  and  other 
financing activities. Our sustained ability to generate free cash flow is an indicator of the financial strength of our 
business, as we require regular capital expenditures to build and maintain boutiques and purchase new equipment 
to  improve  our  business  and  infrastructure.  We  define  free  cash  flow  as  net  cash  generated  from  operating 
activities  excluding  interest  paid,  less  net  cash  used  in  investing  activities  and  repayments  of  principal  on  lease 
liabilities.  

12 

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 29

Selected Consolidated Financial Information  

The  following  table  summarizes  our  recent  results  of  operations  for  the  periods  indicated.  The  selected 
consolidated financial  information  set  out  below  has  been  derived  from  our  audited  annual  consolidated  financial 
statements  and related notes.  The selected consolidated financial information set out below for Q4 2020 and Q4 
2019 is unaudited. 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless 
otherwise noted) 

Q4 2020 
13 weeks 

IFRS 16 
adoption 
impact 

Q4 2019 
14 weeks 

Excluding 
IFRS 16(6) 

As reported 
(IAS 17) 

As reported 
(IFRS 16) 

Consolidated Statements of Operations: 
Net revenue 
Cost of goods sold 

$ 

275,430 
172,589 

$ 

- 
5,738 

$ 

275,430 
178,327 

  $ 

259,050 
165,203 

Gross profit 

102,841 

(5,738) 

97,103 

93,847 

Operating expenses 
Selling, general and administrative 
Stock-based compensation expense 

Income from operations 
Finance expense 
Other (income) expenses 

Income before income taxes 
Income tax expense 

64,331 
2,411 

36,099 
6,914 
(1,354) 

30,539 
8,824 

Net income 

$ 

21,715 

$ 

121 
- 

(5,859) 
(5,866) 
- 

7 
2 

5 

64,452 
2,411 

30,240 
1,048 
(1,354) 

30,546 
8,826 

59,349 
2,596 

31,902 
1,219 
4,416 

26,267 
7,544 

$ 

21,720 

  $ 

18,723 

Percentage of Net Revenue: 
Net revenue 
Cost of goods sold 

Gross profit 

Operating expenses 
Selling, general and administrative 
Stock-based compensation expense 

Income from operations 
Finance expense 
Other (income) expenses 

Income before income taxes 
Income tax expense  

Net income 

Other Performance Measures: 
Year-over-year net revenue growth 
Comparable sales growth 
Free cash flow 
Capital cash expenditures (excluding proceeds 

from leasehold inducements) 
Number of boutiques, end of period 
New boutiques added 
Boutiques expanded or repositioned(7) 

$ 

$ 

100.0% 
62.7% 

37.3% 

23.4% 
0.9% 

13.1% 
2.5% 
(0.5%) 

11.1% 
3.2% 

7.9% 

6.3% 
8.9% 
20,656 

12,167 
96 
2 
- 

100.0% 
64.7% 

35.3% 

23.4% 
0.9% 

11.0% 
0.4% 
(0.5%) 

11.1% 
3.2% 

7.9% 

6.3% 
8.9% 
20,656 

12,167 
96 
2 
- 

  $ 

$ 

100.0% 
63.8% 

36.2% 

22.9% 
1.0% 

12.3% 
0.5% 
1.7% 

10.1% 
2.9% 

7.2% 

17.9% 
5.5% 
(20,876) 

14,677 
91 
- 
- 

  $ 

  $ 

Note: 
(6) 
(7)  Q4 2019 includes the reposition of one of our banner locations into the flagship boutique located on the same street. 

Presented using IAS 17, as if IFRS 16 had not been adopted, for comparative purposes only. 

13 

30 |

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
   
 
  
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless 
otherwise noted) 

Fiscal 2020 
52 weeks 

IFRS 16 
adoption 
impact 

Fiscal 2019 
53 weeks 

Excluding 
IFRS 16(8) 

As reported 
(IAS 17) 

As reported 
(IFRS 16) 

Consolidated Statements of Operations: 
Net revenue 
Cost of goods sold 

$ 

980,589 
577,165 

$ 

- 
23,034 

$ 

980,589 
600,199 

  $ 

Gross profit 

403,424 

(23,034) 

380,390 

Operating expenses 
Selling, general and administrative 
Stock-based compensation expense 

Income from operations 
Finance expense 
Other income 

Income before income taxes 
Income tax expense 

243,362 
7,790 

152,272 
28,319 
(2,185) 

126,138 
35,544 

416 
- 

(23,450) 
(23,763) 
- 

313 
87 

243,778 
7,790 

128,822 
4,556 
(2,185) 

126,451 
35,631 

874,296 
531,383 

342,913 

215,297 
11,540 

116,076 
4,821 
(395) 

111,650 
32,922 

Net income 

$ 

90,594 

$ 

226 

$ 

90,820 

  $ 

78,728 

Percentage of Net Revenue: 
Net revenue 
Cost of goods sold 

Gross profit 

Operating expenses 
Selling, general and administrative 
Stock-based compensation expense 

Income from operations 
Finance expense 
Other income 

Income before income taxes 
Income tax expense  

Net income 

100.0% 
58.9% 

41.1% 

24.8% 
0.8% 

15.5% 
2.9% 
(0.2%)  

12.9% 
3.6% 

9.2% 

Other Performance Measures: 
Year-over-year net revenue growth 
Comparable sales growth 
Free cash flow 
Capital cash expenditures (excluding proceeds 

from leasehold inducements) 
Number of boutiques, end of period 
New boutiques added 
Boutiques expanded or repositioned(9) 

$ 

$ 

12.2% 
7.6% 
117,246 

47,790 
96 
5 
3 

  $ 

  $ 

100.0% 
61.2% 

38.8% 

24.9% 
0.8% 

13.1% 
0.5% 
(0.2%) 

12.9% 
3.6% 

9.3% 

12.2% 
7.6% 
117,246 

47,790 
96 
5 
3 

  $ 

$ 

100.0% 
60.8% 

39.2% 

24.6% 
1.3% 

13.3% 
0.6% 
(0.0%) 

12.8% 
3.8% 

9.0% 

17.6% 
9.8% 
38,874 

62,010 
91 
7 
3 

Note: 
(8) 
(9) 

Presented using IAS 17, as if IFRS 16 had not been adopted, for comparative purposes only. 
Fiscal 2019 includes the reposition of one of our banner locations into the flagship boutique located on the same street. 

14 

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 31

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
   
 
  
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The  following  table  provides  a  reconciliation  of  net  income  to  EBITDA,  Adjusted  EBITDA  and  Adjusted  Net 

Income, Adjusted Net Income per diluted share and Comparable Sales to Net Revenue for the periods indicated. 

Q4 2020 
13 weeks 

Fiscal 2019 
53 weeks 
        (in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Fiscal 2020 
52 weeks 

Q4 2019 
14 weeks 

Reconciliation of Net Income to EBITDA and Adjusted 

EBITDA: 

Net income 
Depreciation and amortization 
Finance expense 
Income tax expense  

EBITDA 

Adjustments to EBITDA: 

Stock-based compensation expense 
Rent impact from IFRS 16, Leases(10) 
Unrealized (gain) loss on equity derivatives and forward 

contracts 
Lease exit cost 

     Other non-recurring items(11) 

$ 

21,715 
24,134 
6,914 
8,824 

61,587 

2,411 
(20,973) 

(650) 
- 
- 

$ 

18,723  $ 

7,355 
1,219 
7,544 

$ 

90,594 
93,502 
28,319 
35,544 

78,728 
27,065 
4,821 
32,922 

34,841 

247,959 

143,536 

2,596 
- 

- 
5,725 
(594) 

7,790 
(82,527) 

(650) 
- 
- 

11,540 
- 

415 
5,725 
(171) 

Adjusted EBITDA 

$ 

42,375 

$ 

42,568  $ 

172,572 

$ 

161,045 

Adjusted EBITDA as a Percentage of Net Revenue 

15.4% 

16.4% 

17.6% 

18.4% 

Reconciliation of Net Income to Adjusted Net Income: 
Net income 
Adjustments to net income: 

Stock-based compensation expense 
Unrealized (gain) loss on equity derivatives and forward 

contracts 
Lease exit cost 

      Other non-recurring items (11) 

Related tax effects 

$ 

21,715 

$ 

18,723  $ 

90,594 

$ 

78,728 

2,411 

2,596 

7,790 

11,540 

(650) 
- 
- 
(48) 

- 
5,725 
(594) 
(1,378) 

(650) 
- 
- 
(346) 

415 
5,725 
(171) 
(1,694) 

Adjusted Net Income 
Adjusted Net Income as a Percentage of Net Revenue  

$ 

23,428 

$ 

8.5% 

25,072  $ 
9.7% 

97,388 

$ 

9.9% 

94,543 

10.8% 

Weighted Average Number of Diluted Shares  

Outstanding (thousands) 

Adjusted Net Income per Diluted Share  

113,120 
0.21 

$ 

117,488 

$ 

0.21  $ 

112,128 
0.87 

$ 

117,358 
0.81 

Note (10) 
Rent Impact from IFRS 16, Leases 

Q4 2020 
13 weeks cc 

  Fiscal 2020 
52 weeks 

Net income  
Depreciation and amortization 
Finance expense 
Income tax expense 

Rent impact from IFRS 16, Leases 

___________________________ 

$$ 

$ 

5 
(15,114) 
(5,866) 
2 

226 
(59,077) 
(23,763) 
87 

$ 

(20,973) 

$ 

(82,527) 

Notes: 
(11) Other non-recurring items in Q4 2019 and Fiscal 2019 relate to transaction costs relating to our secondary offering of subordinate voting 
shares.  

15 

32 |

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Q4 2020 
13 weeks 
(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Fiscal 2020 
52 weeks 

Q4 2019 
14 weeks 

Fiscal 2019 
53 weeks 

Reconciliation of Comparable Sales to Net Revenue: 
Comparable sales(12) 
Non-comparable sales 

Net revenue 

$ 

$ 

245,636  $ 
29,794  

205,064   $ 
53,986 

850,108  $ 
130,481 

644,957 
229,339 

275,430  $ 

259,050  $ 

980,589  $ 

874,296 

The following table provides selected financial position data for the periods indicated.  

Selected Consolidated Financial Position Data: 
Total assets (13) 
Total non-current liabilities (13) 

Results of Operations  

Analysis of Results for Q4 2020 to Q4 2019 

As at 
March 1, 2020 

As at  
March 3, 2019 

$ 

1,036,715 
550,807 

$ 

629,374 
164,454 

The following section provides an overview of our financial performance during Q4 2020 compared to Q4 

2019.  

Net Revenue  

Net revenue increased by 6.3% to $275.4 million compared to $259.1 million in Q4 2019. Comparable sales 
growth(12) of 8.9% was driven by momentum in our eCommerce business as well as positive performance across 
our  boutique  network.  Excluding  the  53rd  week  of  Fiscal  2019,  net  revenue  increased  by  11.6%.  Net  revenue 
growth  also  reflects  the  addition  of  five  new  boutiques  and  three  expanded  or  repositioned  boutiques  since  Q4 
2019.  

Gross Profit  

Gross profit increased by 9.6% to $102.8 million. Excluding the impact of IFRS 16, gross profit increased by 
3.5% to $97.1 million compared to $93.8 million in Q4 2019. Gross profit margin, excluding the impact of IFRS 16, 
decreased  90  basis  points  to  35.3%  compared  to  36.2%  in  Q4  2019.  The  decrease  in  gross  profit  margin  was 
primarily due to ongoing higher raw materials costs and the impact from new tariffs, higher markdowns and higher 
warehousing and distribution centre costs. These factors were partially offset by an appreciation of the Canadian 
dollar.  

___________________________ 

Notes: 
(12)  The  comparable  sales  for  a  given  period  represents  revenue  (net  of  sales  tax,  returns  and  discounts)  from  boutiques  that  have  been 
opened  for  at  least  56  weeks  including  eCommerce  revenue  (net  of  sales  tax,  returns  and  discounts)  within  that  given  period.  This 

information  is  provided  to  give  context  for  comparable  sales  in  such  given  period  as  compared  to  net  revenue  reported  in  our  financial 

statements. Our comparable sales growth calculation excludes the impact of foreign currency fluctuations. For more details, please see the 

“Comparable Sales Growth” subsection of the “How We Assess the Performance of Our Business” section of this MD&A. 

(13)  The impact of IFRS 16 on the Fiscal 2020 Consolidated Financial Position figures includes an increase to total assets of $380.4 million 

resulting from right-of-use assets recognized as well as an increase to non-current liabilities of $447.1 million resulting from lease liabilities 

recognized. 

16 

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 33

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SG&A Expenses  

SG&A expenses increased by 8.4% to $64.3 million. Excluding the impact of IFRS 16, SG&A expenses were 
$64.5 million, an increase of 8.6% or 23.4% of net revenue compared to $59.3 million or 22.9% of net revenue in 
Q4 2019. The increase of 50 basis points is primarily due to $2.0 million in investments in our Customer Program. 

Other (Income) Expenses 

Other income was ($1.4) million in Q4 2020, compared to other expenses of $4.4 million in Q4 2019.  

Other income of ($1.4) million in Q4 2020 primarily relates to: 

  unrealized gains on equity derivatives of ($0.7) million, 

 

interest income of ($0.5) million, and 

  unrealized and realized operational foreign exchange gains of ($0.1) million. 

Other expenses of $4.4 million in Q4 2019 primarily related to: 

  a lease exit cost of $5.7 million, partially offset by 

  offering transaction cost recoveries of ($0.6) million,  

 

interest income of ($0.6) million, and  

  unrealized and realized operational foreign exchange gains of ($0.1) million. 

The  lease  exit  cost  of  $5.7  million  in  Q4  2019  related  to  the  exit  of  a  lease  commitment  for  the  planned 
repositioning of one of our flagship boutiques. The commitment was made due to the uncertainty of remaining in 
the  existing  location  as  a  result  of  redevelopment  plans  which  were  subsequently  abandoned.  For  brand  and 
financial reasons, we exited the alternative lease commitment, resulting in the one-time expense. 

Adjusted EBITDA  

Adjusted  EBITDA  was  $42.4  million,  or  15.4%  of  net  revenue  in  Q4  2020,  compared  to  $42.6  million,  or 
16.4%  of  net  revenue  in  Q4  2019,  primarily  due  to  the  factors  discussed  above.  As  previously  noted,  Adjusted 
EBITDA in Q4 2020 excludes the favorable impact of IFRS 16 of $21.0 million.  

Stock-Based Compensation Expense 

Stock-based compensation expense was $2.4 million in Q4 2020, compared to $2.6 million in Q4 2019.  

Included in Q4 2020 is $1.4 million in expenses primarily related to the accounting for options under our new 
option plan, $0.3 million in expenses related to the accounting for options under our legacy option plan and  $0.7 
million in expenses related to the accounting for our deferred and restricted share units.  

Included in Q4 2019 is $2.1 million in expenses primarily related to the accounting for options under our new 

option plan and $0.5 million in expenses related to the accounting for options under our legacy option plan. 

Finance Expense  

Finance expense increased by $5.7 million to $6.9 million in Q4 2020, compared to $1.2 million in Q4 2019. 
The  increase  was  mainly  attributable  to  $5.9  million  of  interest  expense  recognized  on  the  lease  liabilities  under 
IFRS 16.  

Income Tax Expense 

Income  tax  expense  is  recognized  based  on  management’s  best  estimate  of  the  weighted  average  annual 
income tax rate expected for the full fiscal year. To the extent that forecasts differ from actual results, adjustments 
are recognized in subsequent periods. The statutory income tax rates for Q4 2020 and Q4 2019 were 26.8% and 
26.9%, respectively.  

Income tax expense was $8.8 million in Q4 2020, compared to $7.5 million in Q4 2019 and the effective tax 

rates for Q4 2020 and Q4 2019 were 28.9% and 28.7%, respectively.  

17 

34 |

Net Income  

Net  income  increased  by  16.0%  to  $21.7  million  in  Q4  2020,  compared  to  $18.7  million  in  Q4  2019.  This 
increase  is  primarily  the  result  of  a  6.3%  increase  in  net  revenue,  an  increase  in  gross  profit  margin  and  other 
income,  and  a  decrease  in  stock-based  compensation  expense,  partially  offset  by  higher  SG&A  and  finance 
expense. IFRS 16 had no significant impact on net income. 

Adjusted Net Income  

Adjusted Net Income decreased by 6.6% to $23.4 million compared to $25.1 million in Q4 2019, primarily due 

to the factors discussed above. IFRS 16 had no significant impact on Adjusted Net Income. 

Adjusted Net Income per diluted share remained flat at $0.21 compared to Q4 2019. 

Inventory 

Inventory  at  end  of  Q4  2020  was  $94.0  million,  compared  to  $112.2  million  at  the  end  of  Q4  2019.  The 
decrease reflects a lower initial buy for the spring/summer season and early receipt of inventory last year. Inventory 
at the end of the fourth quarter represented a decrease of 16.2% year over year. 

Analysis of Results for Fiscal 2020 to Fiscal 2019 

The following section provides an overview of our financial performance during Fiscal 2020 compared to 

Fiscal 2019.  

Net Revenue  

Net  revenue  increased  by  12.2%  to  $980.6  million  from  $874.3  million  in  the  prior  year.  Excluding  the  53rd 
week of Fiscal 2019, net revenue increased by 13.7%. Comparable sales growth of 7.6% was driven by momentum 
in  our  eCommerce  business  as  well  as  positive  performance  across  our  boutique  network.  The  increase  in  net 
revenue was also driven by the revenue from new, expanded and repositioned boutiques.  

Gross Profit  

Gross profit increased by 17.6% to $403.4 million. Excluding the impact of IFRS 16, gross profit increased by 
10.9%  to  $380.4  million  compared  to  $342.9  million  in  Fiscal  2019.  Gross  profit  margin,  excluding  the  impact  of 
IFRS  16,  decreased  40  basis  points  to  38.8%  compared  to  39.2%  in  Fiscal  2019.  The  decrease  in  gross  profit 
margin  was  primarily  due  to  higher  markdowns,  higher  warehousing  and  distribution  centre  costs  and  the 
weakening of the Canadian dollar. These factors were partially offset by leverage from rent.  

SG&A Expenses  

SG&A  expenses  increased  by  13.0%  to  $243.4  million.  Excluding  the  impact  of  IFRS  16,  SG&A  expenses 
increased by 13.2% to $243.8 million compared to $215.3 million in Fiscal 2019. Excluding the impact of IFRS 16, 
SG&A  expenses  in  Fiscal  2020  were  24.9%  of  net  revenue,  compared  to  24.6%  of  net  revenue  in  Fiscal  2019. 
SG&A expenses this year includes $7.3 million primarily relating to investments in our Customer Program. 

Other (Income) 

Other income was ($2.2) million in Fiscal 2020, compared to ($0.4) million in Fiscal 2019.  

Other income of ($2.2) million in Fiscal 2020 primarily relates to: 

 

interest income of ($0.9) million, 

  unrealized gains on equity derivative contracts of ($0.7) million, and 

  unrealized and realized operational foreign exchange gains of ($0.3) million. 

Other income of ($0.4) million in Fiscal 2019 primarily related to: 

 

realized foreign exchange gains on the settlement of U.S. dollar forward contracts of ($2.3) million,  

  unrealized and realized operational foreign exchange gains of ($2.3) million, 

 

interest income of ($1.7) million, and 

18 

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 35

  offering transaction cost recoveries of ($0.2) million, partially offset by 

  a lease exit cost of $5.7 million, and 

  unrealized foreign exchange losses on U.S. dollar forward contracts of $0.4 million. 

The  lease  exit  cost  of  $5.7  million  in  Fiscal  2019  related  to  the  exit  of  a  lease  commitment  for  the  planned 
repositioning of one of our flagship boutiques. The commitment was made due to the uncertainty of remaining in 
the  existing  location  as  a  result  of  redevelopment  plans  which  were  subsequently  abandoned.  For  brand  and 
financial reasons, we exited the alternative lease commitment, resulting in the one-time expense. 

Adjusted EBITDA  

Adjusted EBITDA increased by 7.2% to $172.6 million, or 17.6% of net revenue in Fiscal 2020, compared to 
$161.0  million,  or  18.4%  of  net  revenue  in  Fiscal  2019,  primarily  due  to  the  factors  discussed  above.  Adjusted 
EBITDA  was  negatively  impacted  year  over  year  by  $4.8  million  from  the  change  in  other  (income)  with  ($1.5) 
million in Fiscal 2020, compared to ($6.4) million in other  (income) in  Fiscal 2019. As previously noted, Adjusted 
EBITDA for Fiscal 2020 excludes the favorable impact of IFRS 16 of $82.5 million. 

Stock-Based Compensation Expense 

Stock-based  compensation  expense  was  $7.8  million  in  Fiscal  2020,  compared  to  $11.5  million  in  Fiscal 

2019.  

Included in  Fiscal 2020 is $4.8 million in expenses primarily related to the accounting  for options under our 
new  option plan, $1.1 million in expenses related to the accounting for options under our legacy option plan and 
$1.9  million  in  expenses  related  to  the  accounting  for  our  deferred  and  restricted  share  units.  Included  in  Fiscal 
2019  is  $8.6  million  in  expenses  related  to  the  accounting  for  options  under  our  new  option  plan,  $2.4  million  in 
expenses related to the accounting for options under our legacy option plan and $0.5 million in expenses related to 
the accounting for our deferred share units. 

Finance Expense  

Finance expense increased by $23.5 million to $28.3 million in Fiscal 2020, compared to $4.8 million in Fiscal 
2019. The increase was primarily attributable to $23.8 million of interest expense recognized on the lease liabilities 
under IFRS 16.  

Income Tax Expense 

Income  tax  expense  is  recognized  based  on  management’s  best  estimate  of  the  weighted  average  annual 
income tax rate expected for the full fiscal year. To the extent that forecasts differ from actual results, adjustments 
are recognized in subsequent periods. The statutory income tax rates for Fiscal 2020 and Fiscal 2019 were 26.8% 
and 26.9%, respectively.  

Income  tax  expense  was  $35.5  million  in  Fiscal  2020,  compared  to  $32.9  million  in  Fiscal  2019  and  the 
effective  tax  rates  for  Fiscal  2020  and  Fiscal  2019  were  28.2%  and  29.5%,  respectively.  The  decrease  in  the 
effective  tax  rate  compared  to  Fiscal  2019  is  due  to  a  decrease  in  the  amount  of  stock-based  compensation 
expense. 

Net Income  

Net income increased by 15.1% to $90.6 million in Fiscal 2020, compared to $78.7 million in Fiscal 2019. This 
increase  is  primarily  the  result  of  a  12.2%  increase  in  net  revenue,  an  increase  in  gross  profit  margin  and  other 
income, and a decrease in stock-based compensation expense, partially offset by higher SG&A, finance expense 
and income tax expense. IFRS 16 had no significant impact on net income. 

19 

36 |

Adjusted Net Income  

Adjusted Net Income  increased by 3.0% to $97.4  million  compared to $94.5 million in  Fiscal 2019, primarily 
due to the factors discussed above. Adjusted Net Income was negatively impacted year over year by $3.5 million 
from  the  after-tax  change  in  other  (income)  with  ($1.1)  million  in  Fiscal  2020  compared  to  ($4.6)  million  in  other 
(income) in Fiscal 2019. IFRS 16 had no significant impact on Adjusted Net Income. 

Adjusted Net Income per diluted share increased by 7.4% to $0.87 from $0.81 in Fiscal 2019. 

Summary of Consolidated Quarterly Results and Certain Performance Measures 

The  following  table  summarizes  the  results  of  our  operations  for  the  last  eight  most  recently  completed 
quarters. This unaudited quarterly information, other than Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted Net Income and comparable 
sales  growth,  has  been  prepared  in  accordance  with  IFRS.  Due  to  seasonality,  the  results  of  operations  for  any 
quarter are not necessarily indicative of the results of operations for the fiscal year.  

Fiscal 2020 

Fiscal 2019 

Q4 
13 weeks   

   Q3 
13 weeks 

Q2 
13 weeks 

   Q1 
13 weeks 

Q4 
14 weeks 

Q3 
13 weeks 

Q2 
13 weeks 

Q1 
13 weeks 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Consolidated Statements of 

Operations: 

Net revenue 
Gross profit 
SG&A 
Income from operations 
Adjusted EBITDA (14) 
Net income 
Adjusted Net Income (14) 

$  275,430 
  102,841 
64,331 
36,099 
42,375 
21,715 
23,428 

$  267,282  $  241,178  $  196,699  $  259,050  $  242,876 
  104,789 
56,554 
45,339 
57,093 
32,600 
35,933 

  119,595 
64,035 
54,497 
58,446 
34,803 
35,719 

  95,427 
  60,567 
  32,918 
  36,372 
  17,920 
  19,757 

85,561 
54,429 
28,758 
35,379 
16,156 
18,484 

93,847 
59,349 
31,902 
42,568 
18,723 
25,072 

$  205,359 
76,734 
52,401 
21,681 
33,032 
15,115 
18,295 

$  167,011 
67,543 
46,993 
16,731 
28,352 
12,290 
15,243 

Percentage of Net Revenue: 
Net revenue 
Gross profit 
SG&A 
Adjusted EBITDA (14) 
Income from operations 
Net income 
Adjusted Net Income (14) 

Weighted average number of 
diluted shares (in 
thousands) 
Adjusted Net Income per 
Diluted Share 

Growth: 
Net revenue growth 
Comparable Sales Growth(14) 

Boutiques: 
Number of boutiques, 

beginning of period 

New boutiques added 
Boutique repositioned into a 

flagship boutique(15) 

Number of boutiques, end 

of period 

100.0% 
37.3% 
23.4% 
15.4% 
13.1% 
7.9% 
8.5% 

100.0% 
44.7% 
24.0% 
21.9% 
20.4% 
13.0% 
13.4% 

100.0% 
39.6% 
25.1% 
15.1% 
13.6% 
7.4% 
8.2% 

100.0% 
43.5% 
27.7% 
18.0% 
14.6% 
8.2% 
9.4% 

100.0% 
36.2% 
22.9% 
16.4% 
12.3% 
7.2% 
9.7% 

100.0% 
43.1% 
23.3% 
23.5% 
18.7% 
13.4% 
14.8% 

100.0% 
37.4% 
25.5% 
16.1% 
10.6% 
7.4% 
8.9% 

100.0% 
40.4% 
28.1% 
17.0% 
10.0% 
7.4% 
9.1% 

113,120 

111,898   

111,537 

111,851   

117,488   

117,681 

117,410 

116,780 

$ 

0.21  $ 

0.32  $ 

0.18  $ 

0.17  $ 

0.21 $ 

0.31  $ 

0.16  $ 

0.13 

6.3% 
8.9% 

10.0% 
5.1% 

17.4% 
8.4% 

17.8% 
7.9% 

17.9% 
5.5% 

18.8% 
12.9% 

18.0% 
11.5% 

15.1% 
10.9% 

94 
2 

- 

96 

93 
1 

- 

94 

2 

92 
1 

- 

93 

- 

91 

1   

-   

92   

1   

92 
- 

(1) 

91 

1 

90 
2 

- 

92 

- 

87 
3 

- 

90 

1 

85 
2 

- 

87 

2 

Boutiques expanded or 
- 
repositioned 
  ___________________________ 

Note: 
(14) 

See “How We Assess the Performance of Our Business” for definitions of Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted Net Income and Comparable 
Sales Growth, which are non-IFRS measures including Retail Industry Metrics. See also “Non-IFRS Measures”. 
(15)  Q4 2019 includes the reposition of one of our banner locations into the flagship boutique located on the same street. 

20 

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 37

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Liquidity and Capital Resources  

Overview  

 Our principal uses of funds are for operating expenses, capital expenditures and debt service requirements. 
We  believe  that  cash  generated  from  operations,  together  with  amounts  available  under  our  Credit  Facilities  (as 
hereinafter defined), are expected to be sufficient to meet our future operating expenses, capital expenditures and 
future  debt  service  requirements.  Our  ability  to  fund  operating  expenses,  capital  expenditures  and  future  debt 
service requirements will depend on, among other things, our future operating performance, which will be affected 
by  general  economic,  financial and  other  factors,  including  factors  beyond  our  control.  See  “Summary  of  Factors 
Affecting  Performance”  and  “Risk  Factors”  of  this  MD&A  for  additional  information.  We  review  investment 
opportunities  in  the  normal  course  of  our  business  and  may  make  select  investments  to  implement  our  business 
strategy when suitable opportunities arise. Historically, the funding for any such investments has come from cash 
flows from operating activities and/or our Credit Facilities.  

Credit Facilities  

We have a term loan (“Term Loan”) and Revolving Credit Facility (collectively the “Credit Facilities”) with our 

syndicate of lenders. 

As at March 1, 2020, the aggregate amount outstanding under our Term Loan was $75.0 million. The Term 
Loan  matures  on  May  22,  2022  and  has  no  scheduled  principal  repayments  prior  to  maturity.  The  Term  Loan 
requires mandatory loan prepayments by us of principal and interest if certain events occur.  

A $100.0 million Revolving Credit Facility is also available as part of the Credit Facilities. No amounts were 
drawn  on  the  Revolving  Credit  Facility  as  at  March  1,  2020.  See  “Contractual  Obligations  –  Off-Balance  Sheet 
Arrangements and Commitments” for letters of credit issued. See “COVID-19 Update” for more information. 

In  addition,  we  also  have  letters  of  credit  facilities  of  $75.0  million,  secured  pari  passu  with  the  Credit 

Facilities. The interest rate for the letters of credit is between 1.00% and 2.50%.   

The  credit  agreement  contains  restrictive  covenants  customary  for  credit  facilities  of  this  nature,  including 
restrictions on us and each credit facility guarantor, subject to certain exceptions, to incur indebtedness, grant liens, 
merge, amalgamate or consolidate with other companies, transfer, lease or otherwise dispose of all or substantially 
all of its assets, liquidate or dissolve, engage in any material business other than the fashion retail business, make 
investments,  acquisitions,  loans,  advances  or  guarantees,  make  any  restricted  payments,  enter  into  transactions 
with affiliates, repay indebtedness, enter into restrictive agreements, enter into sale-leaseback transactions, ensure 
pension  plan  compliance,  sell  or  discount  receivables,  enter  into  agreements  with  unconditional  purchase 
obligations, issue shares, create or acquire a subsidiary or make any hostile acquisitions. 

Cash Flows  

The following table presents cash flows for the periods indicated.  

Net cash generated from (used in) operating activities 
Net cash used in financing activities 
Net cash used in investing activities 
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash 

equivalents 

  Q4 2020 
  13 weeks 

Q4 2019 
14 weeks 

  Fiscal 2020 
52 weeks 

  Fiscal 2019 
53 weeks 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

$ 

47,898  $ 
(13,614) 
(12,167) 

(7,386) 
(56) 
(14,677) 

$  222,076 
(157,402) 
(47,790) 

$ 

96,175 
(46,193) 
(62,010) 

(33) 

(24) 

(31) 

450 

Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 

$ 

22,084  $ 

(22,143) 

$ 

16,853 

$ 

(11,578) 

Analysis of Cash Flows for the Fourth Quarter and Fiscal 2020 

Cash Flows Generated from Operating Activities  

For  Q4  2020,  cash  flows  generated  from  operating  activities  totaled  $47.9  million.  As  a  result  of  adopting 
IFRS  16  in  Q1  2020,  $16.0  million  of  lease  payments,  which  were  presented  within  cash  flows  generated  by 
operating  activities  prior  to  the  adoption  of  IFRS  16,  are  presented  within  cash  flows  used  in  financing  activities. 

21 

38 |

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Excluding  the  lease  payment  presentation  impact  of  IFRS  16,  Q4  2020  cash  flows  generated  from  operating 
activities would have been $31.9 million compared to cash flows of $7.4 million used in Q4 2019. This change was 
primarily attributable to lower use of working capital due to the timing of inventory purchases and lower income tax 
payments.  

For Fiscal 2020, cash flows generated from operating activities totaled $222.1 million. As a result of adopting 
IFRS  16  in  Q1  2020,  $61.5  million  of  lease  payments,  which  were  presented  within  cash  flows  generated  by 
operating  activities  prior  to  the  adoption  of  IFRS  16,  are  presented  within  cash  flows  used  in  financing  activities. 
Excluding  the  lease  payment  presentation  impact  of  IFRS  16,  Fiscal  2020  cash  flows  generated  from  operating 
activities would have been $160.6 million compared to cash flows of $96.2 million generated in Fiscal 2019. This 
change was primarily attributable to higher Adjusted EBITDA and lower use of working capital due to the timing of 
inventory purchases, partially offset by higher income tax payments and lower proceeds from lease incentives.  

Cash Flows Used in Financing Activities  

For Q4 2020, cash flows used in financing activities totaled $13.6 million. As a result of adopting IFRS 16 in 
Q1 2020, $16.0 million of lease payments, which were presented as cash flows generated by operating activities 
prior to the adoption of IFRS 16, are presented within cash flows used in financing activities. Excluding the lease 
payment presentation impact of IFRS 16, Q4 2020 cash flows generated by financing activities would have been 
$2.4  million,  compared  to  cash  flows  of  $0.1  million  used  in  Q4  2019.  This  change  was  primarily  due  to  a  $1.6 
million increase in proceeds received from options exercised and a decrease in repurchases of subordinate voting 
shares for cancellation of $0.8 million. 

For Fiscal 2020, cash flows used in financing activities totaled $157.4 million. As a result of adopting IFRS 16 
in Q1 2020, $61.5 million of lease payments, which were presented as cash flows generated by operating activities 
prior to the adoption of IFRS 16, are presented within cash flows used in financing activities. Excluding the lease 
payment presentation impact of IFRS 16, Fiscal 2020 cash flows used in financing activities would have been $95.9 
million, compared to cash flows of $46.2 million used in Fiscal 2019. This change was primarily due to an increase 
in repurchases of subordinate voting shares for cancellation of $98.2 million due to the Share Repurchase, partially 
offset by a $43.7 million term loan repayment as a result of our debt refinancing in Fiscal 2019 and a $3.6 million 
increase in proceeds received from options exercised in Fiscal 2020. 

Cash Flows Used in Investing Activities  

For  Q4  2020,  cash  flows  used  in  investing  activities  totaled  $12.1  million,  compared  to  $14.7  million  in  Q4 
2019. Investing activities in Q4 2020 relate to new boutiques and boutique expansions and repositions, as well as 
investments in our PLM system.  

For  Fiscal  2020,  cash  flows  used  in  investing  activities  totaled  $47.8  million,  compared  to  $62.0  million  in 
Fiscal 2019. Investing activities in Fiscal 2020 relate to new boutiques and boutique expansions and repositions, as 
well as investments in our PLM system.  

Free Cash Flow 

The following table  reconciles net cash generated from operating activities to free cash flow for the periods 

indicated.  

22 

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 39

  Q4 2020 
  13 weeks 

Q4 2019 
14 weeks 

  Fiscal 2020 
52 weeks 

  Fiscal 2019 
53 weeks 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Net cash generated from (used in) operating activities 
Interest paid 
Net cash used in investing activities 
Repayments of lease liabilities(16) 

$ 

47,898  $ 
971 
(12,167) 
(16,046) 

(7,386) 
1,187 
(14,677) 
- 

$  222,076 
4,429 
(47,790) 
(61,469) 

$ 

96,175 
4,709 
(62,010) 
- 

Free cash flow 
___________________________ 
Notes:  
(16)  As a result of adopting IFRS 16 in Q1 2020, repayments of lease liabilities, which were previously presented within net cash  generated 
from operating activities, are now presented within cash used in financing activities. Our definition of free cash flow in Q4 2020 and Fiscal 
2020 includes the impact of cash lease liability repayments, which normalizes for the impact of implementation of IFRS 16. 

$  117,246 

20,656  $ 

(20,876) 

38,874 

$ 

$ 

Contractual Obligations  

The  following  table  summarizes  our  significant  undiscounted  maturities  of  our  contractual  obligations  and 

commitments as at March 1, 2020. 

Less than 
1 year 

1 to 
5 years    

More than 
5 years 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 
Assumed interest on Term Loan(17) 
Term Loan(18) 

57,715 
2,562 
- 

- 
3,154 
75,000 

- 
- 
- 

Total 

57,715 
5,716 
75,000 

Total contractual obligations 
___________________________ 
Notes:  
(17)  Based on interest rate in effect as at March 1, 2020, and assuming no unscheduled principal payments are made prior to maturity. 
(18)  The Credit Facilities require mandatory loan prepayments by Aritzia of principal and interest if certain  events occur. The Credit Facilities 

60,277  $ 

78,154  $ 

138,431 

-  $ 

$ 

mature on May 22, 2022 and have no scheduled principal payments prior to maturity.  

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements and Commitments  

Our  third  party  manufacturers  purchase  raw  materials  on  our  behalf  to  be  used  for  future  production.  As  at 
March 1, 2020, we had purchase obligations of $42.2 million, which represent commitments for fabric to be used 
during upcoming seasons, made in the normal course of business.  

We  enter  into  trade  letters  of  credit  to  facilitate  the  international  purchase  of  inventory.  We  also  enter  into 
standby  letters  of  credit  to  secure  certain  of  our  obligations,  including  leases  and  duties  related  to  import 
purchases. March 1, 2020, letters of credit totaling $28.5 million have been issued.  

Other than those items disclosed here and elsewhere in this MD&A and our consolidated financial statements, 

we do not have any material off-balance sheet arrangements or commitments as at March 1, 2020. 

Financial Instruments  

From  time  to  time,  we  use  foreign  currency  forward  contracts  to  manage  our  exposure  to  fluctuations  with 
respect  to  the  U.S.  dollar  for  U.S.  dollar  merchandise  purchases  sold  in  Canada.  The  fair  value  of  the  forward 
contracts is included in prepaid expenses and other current assets or  in accounts payable and accrued liabilities, 
depending  on  whether  they  represent  assets  or  liabilities  to  us.  Changes  in  the  fair  value  of  foreign  currency 
forward  contracts  are  recorded  in  net  income.  As  at  March  1,  2020,  we  did  not  have  any  outstanding  foreign 
currency forward contracts. 

During  the  year  ended  March  1,  2020,  we  entered  into  equity  derivative  contracts  to hedge  the  share price 
exposure on our cash-settled DSUs and RSUs. These contracts were not designated as hedging instruments for 

23 

40 |

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
accounting  purposes.  Changes  in  the  fair  value  of  equity  derivative  contracts  are  recorded  in  net  income.  As  at 
March 1, 2020, the equity derivative contracts had a positive fair value of $0.7 million.  

 Related Party Transactions  

Prior to our secondary offering in August 2018, we were ultimately controlled by Canada Retail Holdings, L.P., 
being  our  ultimate  parent  and  the  Berkshire  Shareholder.  Effective  August  7,  2018,  upon  completion  of  the 
secondary offering in August 2018, neither Canada Retail Holdings, L.P. nor any other entity maintained ultimate 
control of us. Upon completion of the March 2019 Secondary Offering and Share Repurchase, on March 8, 2019, 
the Berkshire Shareholder sold its entire investment in us. As a result, effective March 8, 2019, we are ultimately 
controlled by AHI Holdings Inc., an entity controlled by a director and officer of the Company. 

During the year ended March 1, 2020, we made payments of $4.0 million (March 3, 2019 - $4.1 million) for a 
lease of premises and management services and $0.6 million (March 3, 2019 - $0.9 million) for the use of an asset 
wholly or partially owned by companies that are owned by a director and officer of the Company. As at March 1, 
2020, $0.2 million was included in accounts payable and accrued liabilities (March 3, 2019 - $0.1 million) and nil 
was included in prepaid expenses and other current assets (March 3, 2019 - $0.1 million). 

Total reimbursements to Berkshire for travel, lodging and other costs for the year ended March 3, 2019 was 
$0.1  million.  As  at  March  3,  2019,  $2.5  million  was  included  in  accounts  receivable  relating  to  the  March  2019 
Secondary Offering and Share Repurchase and has since been received as of March 8, 2019. As of March 8, 2019, 
the Berkshire Shareholder has no remaining equity interest in us; as such, transactions with Berkshire subsequent 
to March 8, 2019 are not considered related party transactions. 

Transactions with Key Management  

Key  management  includes  our  directors  and  executive  team.  Compensation  awarded  to  key  management 

includes:  

Q4 2020 
13 weeks 

Q4 2019 
14 weeks 

Fiscal 2020   
52 weeks   

Fiscal 2019 
53 weeks 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Salaries, directors’ fees and short-term 

benefits 

$ 

Stock-based compensation expense 

802  $ 
919 

980 
645 

  $ 

1,721  $ 

1,625 

$ 

$ 

3,981  $ 
3,111   

7,092  $ 

3,478 
3,695 

7,173 

Critical Accounting Estimates and Judgments  

The preparation of consolidated financial statements in accordance with IFRS requires management to make 
judgments, estimates and assumptions that affect the application of accounting policies and the reported amounts 
of assets, liabilities, income and expenses. Estimates and assumptions are continuously evaluated and are based 
on  management’s  best  judgments  and  experience  and  other  factors,  including  expectations  of  future  events  that 
are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognized in the 
period in which the estimates are revised and in any future periods affected. Actual results may differ from these 
estimates.  

The  following  discusses  the  most  significant  accounting  judgments  and  estimates  made  by  management  in 

preparation of the consolidated financial statements:  

Valuation of Finished Goods Inventory  

 Inventory,  consisting  of  finished  goods,  is  stated  at  the  lower  of  cost  and  net  realizable  value.  Cost  is 
determined  using  weighted  average  costs.  Cost  of  inventories  includes  the  cost  of  merchandise  and  all  costs 
incurred to deliver the inventory to our distribution centres including freight and duty. 

24 

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 41

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
We periodically review our inventories and make provisions as necessary to appropriately value obsolete or 
damaged  goods.  In  addition,  as  part  of  inventory  valuations,  we  accrue  for  inventory  shrinkage  for  lost  or  stolen 
items based on historical trends from actual physical inventory counts.   

Impairment of Assets  

Goodwill and intangible assets that have an indefinite useful life are not subject to amortization and are tested 
annually  for  impairment  or  more  frequently  if  events  or  changes  in  circumstances  indicate  that  they  might  be 
impaired.  

Other  assets  are  tested  for  impairment  whenever  events  or  changes  in  circumstances  indicate  that  the 

carrying amount may not be recoverable.  

An  impairment  loss  is  recognized  for  the  amount  by  which  the  asset’s  carrying  amount  exceeds  its 
recoverable amount. The recoverable amount is the higher of an asset’s fair value less costs of disposal and value 
in  use. The  recoverable  value  is  determined  using  discounted  future  cash  flow  models,  which  incorporate 
assumptions regarding future events, specifically future cash flows, growth rates and discount rates.  

For the purposes of assessing impairment, assets are grouped at the lowest levels where there are separately 
identifiable  cash  inflows which  are  largely  independent  of  the  cash  inflows  from  other assets  or  groups  of  assets 
(“cash-generating  unit”).  Non-financial  assets,  other  than  goodwill,  that  suffered  an  impairment  are  reviewed  for 
possible reversal of the impairment at the end of each reporting period.  

Leases 

  We  exercise judgment in  determining the appropriate lease term on a lease by lease basis and  consider  all 
facts and circumstances that create an economic incentive to exercise a renewal or termination option. The periods 
covered by renewal options are included in the lease term only if we are reasonably certain we will exercise such 
renewal options.  

We use the lessee’s incremental borrowing rate when determining the carrying amount of right-of-use assets 
and lease liabilities, as the interest rates implicit in the lease agreements are not readily available.  We determine 
the incremental borrowing rate of each leased asset as the rate of interest that we would have to pay to borrow, 
over a similar term with a similar security, the funds necessary to obtain an asset of similar value to the right-of-use 
asset in a similar economic environment. 

Stock-Based Compensation Expense 

 Stock-based compensation expense requires the use of estimates in the Black-Scholes option pricing model, 

including stock price volatility and the expected life of options. 

Gift Card Breakage 

 Recognition  of  gift  card  breakage  requires  the  use  of  judgment  in  defining  our  average  gift  card  breakage 
rate,  based  on  historical  redemption  rates.  The  resulting  revenue  from  breakage  is  recognized  in  proportion  to 
actual gift card redemptions. 

Return Allowances 

 Recognizing  provisions  for  sales  return  allowances  requires  judgement  in  determining  the  return  rate  of 

merchandise based on historical patterns of returns. 

Income Tax Expense 

Income tax expense requires judgment to determine when tax losses, credits and provisions are recognized 

based on tax rules in various jurisdictions.  

Significant New Accounting Standards Recently Adopted  

IFRS 16 - Leases 

In January 2016, the IASB issued IFRS 16, which sets out a new model for lease accounting replacing IAS 17 
and  related  interpretations.  The  standard  introduces  a  single  lessee  accounting  model  and  requires  a  lessee  to 
recognize assets and liabilities for all leases with a term of more than 12 months, unless the underlying asset is of 

25 

42 |

low value. A lessee is required to recognize a right-of-use asset representing its right to use the underlying asset 
and  a  lease  liability  representing  its  obligation  to  make  lease  payments.  Lessors  continue  to  classify  leases  as 
finance  and  operating  leases.  Other  areas  of  the  lease  accounting  model  have  been  impacted,  including  the 
definition  of  a  lease.  IFRS  16  became  effective  for  annual  periods  beginning  on  or  after  January  1,  2019.  We 
adopted the standard on March 4, 2019 using the modified retrospective method, with the cumulative effect initially 
recognized in retained earnings, with no restatement of prior comparative period. 

Substantially  all  of  our  existing  leases  are  real  estate  leases  for  our  boutiques,  distribution  centres  and 
support offices and all were classified as operating leases prior to adoption of IFRS 16. We recognized right-of-use 
assets  and  lease  liabilities  for  leases  previously  classified  as  operating  leases  under  IAS  17.  The  depreciation 
expense on the right-of-use assets and the finance charge on the lease liabilities substantially replaced the lease-
related  expenses  recorded  in  costs  of  goods  sold  and  selling,  general  and  administrative  expenses,  previously 
recognized  on  a  straight-line  basis  over  the  lease  term  under  IAS  17.  Variable  lease  payments  and  non-lease 
components are expensed as incurred.  

The  new  standard  does  not  change  the  amount  of  cash  transferred  between  the  lessor  and  lessee,  but 
changes the presentation of the operating and financing cash flows presented on our consolidated statements of 
cash flows.  

We have elected to apply the following recognition exemptions and practical expedients, as described under 

IFRS 16: 

i) 

ii) 

iii) 

iv) 

v) 

vi) 

recognition exemption of short term leases; 

recognition exemption of low-value leases; 

grandfather prior conclusions on contracts containing leases on transition; 

a single discount rate was applied to a portfolio of leases with similar characteristics on transition; 

initial direct costs were excluded in the measurement of the right-of-use assets on transition; and 

hindsight was used in determining lease term at the date of transition. 

The lease liabilities were measured at the present value of the remaining lease payments, discounted using the 
lessee’s incremental borrowing rate as at March 4, 2019. The right-of-use assets were measured as if the standard 
had  been  applied  since  the  commencement  date  of  the  lease,  but  discounted  using  the  lessee’s  incremental 
borrowing  rate  at  the  date  of  initial  application.  The  cumulative  adjustment  was  recognized  directly  to  retained 
earnings at March 4, 2019.  

Upon adoption of IFRS 16, we updated our lease accounting policies as follows: 

We assess whether a contract is or contains a lease at the inception of the contract. Leases are recognized as 
a  right-of-use  asset  and  corresponding  lease  liability  at  the  lease  commencement  date.  The  lease  liability  is 
measured at the present value of the future fixed payments and variable lease payments that depend on an index 
or  rate  over  the  lease  term,  less  any  lease  incentives  receivable,  discounted  using  the  lessee’s  incremental 
borrowing  rate,  unless  the  implicit  interest  rate  in  the  lease  can  be  easily  determined.  Lease  liabilities  are 
subsequently measured at amortized cost using the effective interest rate method.  

Lease terms applied are the contractual non-cancellable periods of the lease, plus periods covered by renewal 
or termination options, if we are reasonably certain to exercise those options. Lease liabilities are remeasured (with 
a corresponding  adjustment to  the right-of-use asset) when there is  a change in the lease term, a change in the 
future lease payments resulting from a change in an index or rate used to determined those payments, or when the 
lease contract is modified and the lease modification is not accounted for as a separate lease. 

The right-of-use assets include the initial measurement of the corresponding lease liabilities, lease payments 
at  or  before  the  commencement  date,  any  initial  direct  costs,  less  any  lease  incentives  received  before  the 
commencement  date.  The  right-of-use  assets  are  subsequently  measured  at  cost  and  are  depreciated  on  a 
straight-line basis from the date the underlying asset is available for use over the lease term. 

Variable lease payments that do not depend on an index or rate are not included in the measurement of the 
lease  liabilities  and  are  recognized  in  cost  of  goods  sold  and  selling,  general  and  administrative  expenses  as 
incurred.  

26 

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 43

 
Outlook  

Q1  2021  net  revenues  are  anticipated  to  be  in  the  range  of  $105  million  to  $110  million.  This  reflects  two 
weeks  of  decelerating  retail  revenues  in  March  prior  to  temporary  boutique  closures  and  strong  eCommerce 
revenues  for  the  quarter.  While  the  eCommerce  channel  has  not  offset  the  revenue  impact  from  our  temporary 
boutique closures, Q1 2021 eCommerce revenue growth since our boutique closures has been in excess of 150% 
compared to last year.  

We currently expect an Adjusted EBITDA loss in the range  of ($24) million to ($28) million in Q1 2021. This 
reflects deleverage from occupancy costs and other fixed costs. In addition, the success of our online sales events 
resulted in higher markdowns and increased warehouse and distribution costs.  

As of May 27, 2020, our net cash and cash equivalents totaled $102 million, excluding the $100 million fully-
drawn from our Revolving Credit Facility. We are pleased with our current inventory position due to the strength of 
our  eCommerce  channel,  the  sell-through  of  marked  down  product  throughout  the  first  quarter,  the  volume  from 
planned  boutique  reopenings,  our  ability  to  shift  non-seasonal  product  into  the  Fall,  as  well  as  reductions  to  our 
Fall/Winter orders. 

In addition to the opening of McArthur Glen in British Columbia on May 27, 2020, we currently expect to open 
five  to  six  new  boutiques  and  reposition  three  to  four  existing  locations  during  the  remainder  of  Fiscal  2021. 
However, we anticipate there could be delays subject to market conditions.  

Prior to COVID-19, we were on-track to meet or exceed our Fiscal 2021 targets related to our five-year plan at 
the time of our initial public offering. Due to the dynamic nature of COVID-19 and its short- to medium-term effects 
on the consumer landscape, we are withdrawing our performance targets for Fiscal 2021 and will not be providing 
annual guidance at this time.  

We have seen, and expect to continue to see, a direct, material adverse impact to revenue and operations as 
a result of COVID-19. The extent of the impact of our temporary boutique closures, including our ability to execute 
on our growth strategies and initiatives in the expected timeframe, will depend on future developments, including 
the duration of COVID-19, which are uncertain and cannot be predicted. 

All figures reported above with respect to Q1 2021 are preliminary, have not been reviewed by our auditors, 
and  are  subject  to  change  as  our  financial  results  are  finalized.  These  preliminary  results  therefore  constitute 
forward-looking  statements  within  the  meaning  of  applicable  securities  laws,  are  based  on  a  number  of 
assumptions and are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties. See “Forward-Looking Information” section of 
this MD&A for more information. 

Risk Factors  

 For a detailed description of risk factors associated with the Company, refer to the “Risk Factors” section of 

the Company’s AIF, which is available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com. 

In addition, we are exposed to a variety of financial risks in the normal course of operations including foreign 
exchange, interest rate, credit, liquidity and equity price risk, as summarized below. Our overall risk management 
program  and  business  practices  seek  to  minimize  any  potential  adverse  effects  on  our  consolidated  financial 
performance.  

Risk management is  carried out under practices  approved by our  Audit Committee. This includes  reviewing 
and  making  recommendations  to  the  Board  of  Directors  on  the  adequacy  of  our  risk  management  policies  and 
procedures  with  regard  to  identifying  the  Company’s  principal  risks  and  implementing  appropriate  systems  and 
controls to manage these risks. Risk management covers many areas of risk including, but not limited to, foreign 
exchange risk, interest rate risk, credit risk, liquidity risk and equity price risk.  

Foreign Exchange Risk  

 We source the majority of our raw materials and merchandise from various suppliers in Asia and Europe with 
the vast majority of purchases denominated in U.S. dollars. Our foreign exchange risk is primarily with respect to 
the  U.S.  dollar  but  we  have  limited  exposure  to  other  currencies  as  well.  We  may  use  foreign  exchange  forward 
contracts to mitigate risks associated with forecasted U.S. dollar merchandise purchases sold in Canada.   

27 

44 |

Interest Rate Risk  

 We are exposed to changes in interest rates on our cash and cash equivalents, bank indebtedness and long-
term  debt.  Debt  issued  at  variable  rates  exposes  us  to  cash  flow  interest  rate  risk.  Debt  issued  at  fixed  rates 
exposes us to fair value interest rate risk. During the period, we had only variable interest rate debt.   

Credit Risk  

 Credit risk refers to the possibility that we can suffer financial losses due to the failure of our counterparties to 
meet their payment obligations. We are exposed to minimal credit risk. We do not extend credit to clients, but do 
have  some  receivable  exposure  in  relation  to  tenant  improvement  allowances.  To  reduce  this  risk,  we  enter  into 
leases  with  landlords  with  established  credit  history,  and  for  certain  leases,  we  may  offset  rent  payments  until 
accounts receivable are fully satisfied. We deposit our cash and cash equivalents with major financial institutions 
that have been assigned high credit ratings by internationally recognized credit rating agencies. We only enter into 
derivative  contracts  with  major  financial  institutions,  as  described  above,  for  the  purchase  of  foreign  currency 
forward contracts.   

Liquidity Risk  

 Liquidity risk is the risk that we cannot meet a demand for cash or fund our obligations as they come due. We 
manage  liquidity  risk  by  continuously  monitoring  actual  and  projected  cash  flows,  taking  into  account  the 
seasonality  of  our  revenue,  income  and  working  capital  needs.  The  Revolving  Credit  Facility  is  used  to  maintain 
liquidity.   

Equity Price Risk  

 We  are  exposed  to  risk  arising  from  the  cash  settlement  of  our  deferred  and  restricted  share  units,  as  an 
appreciating  subordinate  voting  share  price  increases  the  potential  cash  outflow.  We  record  a  liability  for  the 
potential future settlement of our deferred and restricted share units by reference to the fair value of the liability. We 
may use equity derivative contracts to offset our cash flow variability of the expected payment associated with our 
deferred and restricted share units.  We only enter into equity derivative contracts with major financial institutions. 

Disclosure Controls and Procedures 

Management is responsible for establishing and maintaining a system of disclosure controls and procedures 
over  the  public  disclosure  of  financial  and  non-financial  information  regarding  the  Company.  Such  controls  and 
procedures are designed to provide reasonable assurance that all relevant information is gathered and reported to 
senior  management  on  a  timely  basis,  including  the  CEO  and  the  CFO,  so  that  they  can  make  appropriate  and 
timely decisions regarding public disclosure, including information contained in annual and interim filings, including 
the  consolidated  financial  statements,  MD&A,  Annual  Information  Form,  and  other  documents  and  external 
communications. 

As  required  by  CSA  National  Instrument  52-109  -  Certification  of  Disclosure  in  Issuers’  Annual  and  Interim 
Filings (“NI 52-109”), an evaluation of the adequacy of the design (quarterly) and effective operation (annually) of 
the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures was conducted under the supervision of management, including 
the CEO and CFO, as at March 1, 2020. Based on that evaluation, the CEO and the CFO have concluded that the 
design and operation of the system of disclosure controls and procedures were effective as at March 1, 2020. 

Although the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures were operating effectively as of March 1, 2020, 
there can be no assurance that the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures will detect or uncover all failures 
of persons within the Company to disclose material information otherwise required to be set forth in the Company’s 
regulatory filings. 

Internal Control Over Financial Reporting 

Management  is  also  responsible  for  establishing  and  maintaining  adequate  internal  controls  over  financial 
reporting  to  provide  reasonable  assurance  regarding  the  reliability  of  financial  reporting  and  the  preparation  of 
financial  reports  for  external  purposes  in  accordance  with  IFRS.  The  Company’s  internal  controls  over  financial 
reporting  include,  but  are  not  limited  to,  detailed  policies  and  procedures  relating  to  financial  accounting  and 
reporting,  and  controls  over  systems  that  process  and  summarize  transactions.  The  Company’s  procedures  for 

28 

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 45

financial reporting also include the active involvement of qualified financial professionals, senior management and 
its Audit Committee.  

As  also  required  by  NI  52-109,  management,  including  the  CEO  and  CFO,  evaluated  the  adequacy  of  the 
design (quarterly) and the effective  operation (annually) of the Company’s internal control over financial reporting 
as  defined  in  NI  52-109,  as  at  March  1,  2020.  In  making  this  assessment,  management,  including  the  CEO  and 
CFO, used the framework set forth in the Internal Control – Integrated Framework (2013) issued by the Committee 
of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission. Based on that evaluation, the CEO and the CFO have 
concluded that the design and operation of the Company’s internal controls over financial reporting, as defined by 
NI 52-109, were effective as at March 1, 2020. 

In designing such controls, it should be recognized that due to inherent limitations, any control, no matter how 
well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving the desired control objectives and 
may  not  prevent  or  detect  misstatements.  Additionally,  management  is  required  to  use  judgment  in  evaluating 
controls  and  procedures.  Therefore,  even  when  determined  to  be  designed  effectively,  disclosure  controls  and 
internal control over financial reporting can provide only reasonable assurance with respect to disclosure, reporting 
and financial statement preparation. 

Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting 

There  were  no  changes  in  our  internal  control  over  financial  reporting  during  the  quarter  and  year  ended 
March 1, 2020 that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal controls over 
financial reporting. 

Current Share Information 

As  of  May  27,  2020,  an  aggregate  of  84,810,562  subordinate  voting  shares,  24,537,349  multiple  voting 
shares  and  no  preferred  shares  are  issued  and  outstanding.  All  of  the  issued  and  outstanding  multiple  voting 
shares are, directly or indirectly, held or controlled by the principal shareholders. As of May 27, 2020, an aggregate 
of 7,652,938 options to acquire subordinate voting shares are outstanding.  

See “Secondary Offering” and “Normal Course Issuer Bid” sections of this MD&A for further details on current 

share information.  

Additional Information 

Additional  information  relating  to  the  Company,  including  the  Company’s  AIF,  is  available  on  SEDAR  at 
www.sedar.com. The Company’s subordinate voting shares  are listed for trading on the Toronto Stock Exchange 
(“TSX”) under the symbol “ATZ”.  

29 

46 |

Aritzia Inc. 

Consolidated Financial Statements 
March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019 
(in thousands of Canadian dollars)

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 47

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Independent auditor’s report 

To the Shareholders of Aritzia Inc. 

Our opinion 

In our opinion, the accompanying consolidated financial statements present fairly, in all material 
respects, the financial position of Aritzia Inc. and its subsidiaries (together, the Company) as at March 1, 
2020 and March 3, 2019, and its financial performance and its cash flows for the years then ended in 
accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the International Accounting 
Standards Board (IFRS). 

What we have audited 
The Company’s consolidated financial statements comprise: 

● 

● 

● 

● 

● 

● 

the consolidated statements of financial position as at March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019; 

the consolidated statements of operations for the years then ended; 

the consolidated statements of comprehensive income for the years then ended; 

the consolidated statements of changes in shareholders’ equity for the years then ended; 

the consolidated statements of cash flows for the years then ended; and 

the notes to the consolidated financial statements, which include a summary of significant 
accounting policies. 

Basis for opinion 

We conducted our audit in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards. Our 
responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit 
of the consolidated financial statements section of our report. 

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for 
our opinion. 

Independence 
We are independent of the Company in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our 
audit of the consolidated financial statements in Canada. We have fulfilled our other ethical 
responsibilities in accordance with these requirements. 

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP 
PricewaterhouseCoopers Place, 250 Howe Street, Suite 1400, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada V6C 3S7 
T: +1 604 806 7000, F: +1 604 806 7806 

“PwC” refers to PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, an Ontario limited liability partnership. 

48 |

 
 
 
  
  
 
 
Other information 

Management is responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the 
Management’s Discussion and Analysis, which we obtained prior to the date of this auditor’s report and 
the information, other than the consolidated financial statements and our auditor’s report thereon, 
included in the Annual Report, which is expected to be made available to us after that date. 

Our opinion on the consolidated financial statements does not cover the other information and we do not 
and will not express an opinion or any form of assurance conclusion thereon. 

In connection with our audit of the consolidated financial statements, our responsibility is to read the 
other information identified above and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially 
inconsistent with the consolidated financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit, or 
otherwise appears to be materially misstated. 

If, based on the work we have performed on the other information that we obtained prior to the date of 
this auditor’s report, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are 
required to report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard. When we read the information, 
other than the consolidated financial statements and our auditor’s report thereon, included in the Annual 
Report, if we conclude that there is a material misstatement therein, we are required to communicate the 
matter to those charged with governance. 

Responsibilities of management and those charged with governance for the 
consolidated financial statements 

Management is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the consolidated financial 
statements in accordance with IFRS, and for such internal control as management determines is 
necessary to enable the preparation of consolidated financial statements that are free from material 
misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. 

In preparing the consolidated financial statements, management is responsible for assessing the 
Company’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going 
concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless management either intends to liquidate 
the Company or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so. 

Those charged with governance are responsible for overseeing the Company’s financial reporting process.  

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 49

 
 
 
 
Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the consolidated financial statements 

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the consolidated financial statements as 
a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s 
report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee 
that an audit conducted in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards will always 
detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are 
considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the 
economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these consolidated financial statements. 

As part of an audit in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards, we exercise 
professional judgment and maintain professional skepticism throughout the audit. We also: 

● 

● 

● 

● 

● 

● 

Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the consolidated financial statements, 
whether due to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and 
obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk 
of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from 
error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the 
override of internal control. 

Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit 
procedures that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an 
opinion on the effectiveness of the Company’s internal control. 

Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting 
estimates and related disclosures made by management. 

Conclude on the appropriateness of management’s use of the going concern basis of accounting 
and, based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events 
or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Company’s ability to continue as a going 
concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our 
auditor’s report to the related disclosures in the consolidated financial statements or, if such 
disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence 
obtained up to the date of our auditor’s report. However, future events or conditions may cause the 
Company to cease to continue as a going concern.  

Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the consolidated financial statements, 
including the disclosures, and whether the consolidated financial statements represent the 
underlying transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair presentation. 

Obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial information of the entities or 
business activities within the Company to express an opinion on the consolidated financial 
statements. We are responsible for the direction, supervision and performance of the group audit. 
We remain solely responsible for our audit opinion. 

We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned scope 
and timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal 
control that we identify during our audit.  

50 |

 
 
We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with relevant 
ethical requirements regarding independence, and to communicate with them all relationships and other 
matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, related 
safeguards. 

The engagement partner on the audit resulting in this independent auditor’s report is Robert Coard. 

(signed) PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP 

Chartered Professional Accountants 

Vancouver, British Columbia 
May 28, 2020 

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 51

 
 
  
  
Aritzia Inc. 
Consolidated Statements of Financial Position 
As at March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Assets 

Current assets 
Cash and cash equivalents  
Accounts receivable 
Income taxes recoverable 
Inventory 
Prepaid expenses and other current assets 

Total current assets 
-- 
Property and equipment 

Intangible assets 

Goodwill 

Right-of-use assets 

Other assets 

Deferred tax assets 

Total assets 

Liabilities 

Current liabilities 
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 
Income taxes payable 
Current portion of lease liabilities 
Deferred revenue 

Total current liabilities 

Lease liabilities 
Other non-current liabilities 

Deferred tax liabilities 

Long-term debt 

Total liabilities  

Shareholders’ equity 
Share capital 
Contributed surplus 
Retained earnings 
Accumulated other comprehensive loss 
Total shareholders’ equity 

Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity 

Subsequent events (note 24) 
Commitments (note 8 and 19) 

    Note 

March 1, 
2020 

March 3, 
2019 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

17 
5 

6 

7 

7 

2, 8 

117,750 
6,555 
2,157 
94,034 
10,880 

231,376 

184,637 

63,867 

151,682 

380,360 

4,315 

  2, 17 

  $ 

20,478 
1,036,715 

2, 9  $ 

17 
8 

2, 8 
10 

17 

11 

13 

2 

57,715 
3,198 
63,440 
29,490 

153,843 

447,087 
9,451 

19,529 

74,740 
704,650 

219,050 
57,221 
56,476 
(682) 
332,065 

$ 

1,036,715 

$ 

100,897 
4,355 
- 
112,183 
18,422 

235,857 

167,593 

64,427 

151,682 

- 

2,209 

7,606 
629,374 

62,736 
3,644 
- 
24,231 

90,611 

- 
69,828 

20,002 

74,624 
255,065 

199,517 
65,806 
109,339 
(353) 
374,309 

629,374 

Approved by the Board of Directors  
______Brian Hill                     Director                            ______John Currie                   Director 
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

52 |

 
 
 
           
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Consolidated Statements of Operations  
For the years ended March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, except number of shares and per share amounts) 

Net revenue 

Cost of goods sold 

Gross profit 

Operating expenses 
Selling, general and administrative 
Stock-based compensation expense 

Income from operations 

Finance expense 
Other income 

Income before income taxes 

Income tax expense 

Net income 

Net income per share 
Basic  
Diluted  

Weighted average number  

of shares outstanding (thousands) 

Basic  
Diluted  

    Note 

March 1,  
2020 

March 3,  
2019 

18  $ 

980,589  $ 

874,296 

16 

16 
  14, 16 

16 
16 

17 

577,165 

403,424 

243,362 
7,790 

152,272 

28,319 
(2,185) 

126,138 

35,544 

  $ 

90,594  $ 

531,383 

342,913 

215,297 
11,540 

116,076 

4,821 
(395) 

111,650 

32,922 

78,728 

15  $ 
15 

0.84 
0.81 

$ 

  0.70 
  0.67 

15 
15 

108,411 
112,128 

113,015 
117,358 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 53

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income 
For the years ended March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

March 1,  
2020 

March 3,  
2019 

Net income 

$ 

90,594  $ 

78,728 

Other comprehensive income (loss) 
Items that are or may be reclassified subsequently to net 

income: 

Foreign currency translation adjustment 

(329) 

211 

Comprehensive income 

$ 

90,265  $ 

78,939 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

54 |

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Consolidated Statements of Changes in Shareholders’ Equity 
For the years ended March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, except number of shares) 

       Multiple 

voting shares 

Subordinate 
voting shares 

Shares 

Amounts 

Shares 

Amounts 

Contributed 
 surplus 

Retained earnings 
 (deficit) 

Accumulated 
 other 
comprehensive 
(loss) income 

Total 
shareholders’ 
equity 

Balance, February 25, 2018 

55,756,002  $ 

40,305 

  56,275,341  $ 

130,825  $ 

76,522  $ 

38,613  $ 

(564)  $ 

285,701 

- 
- 

- 

- 

- 
- 

- 

- 

- 
2,459,988 

- 

- 
29,721 

- 

(549,880) 

(1,334) 

(5,880,000) 

(4,251) 

5,880,000 

(5,344,234) 
- 

(3,863) 
- 

5,344,234 
- 

4,251 

3,863 
- 

- 
(21,664) 

10,948 

- 

- 

- 
- 

78,728 
- 

- 

(8,002) 

- 

- 
- 

44,531,768  $ 

32,191 

  69,409,683  $ 
-      

-      

167,326  $ 
-      

65,806  $ 
- 

109,339  $ 
(42,402) 

- 
- 

- 

- 

- 

- 
211 

(353)  $ 
- 

78,728 
8,057 

10,948 

(9,336) 

- 

- 
211 

374,309 
(42,402) 

Net income 
Options exercised (note 14) 
Stock-based compensation expense on 

equity-settled plans (note 14) 

Normal course issuer bid purchase of 

subordinate voting shares (note 13) 

Share exchange at August 2018 Secondary 

Offering (note 13) 

Share exchange prior to March 2019 

Secondary Offering (note 1) 
Foreign currency translation adjustment 

Balance, March 3, 2019 
Adjustment on adoption of IFRS 16 (note 2)   

Balance, March 4, 2019 
Net Income 
Options exercised (Note 14) 
Stock-based compensation expense on 

equity-settled plans (Note 14) 
Share exchange at March 2019 Secondary 

- 

    44,531,768  $ 

- 
- 

- 

Offering (Note 13) 

(14,996,824) 

(10,841) 

  14,996,824 

Shares repurchased for cancellation     

(notes 1 and 13) 

Foreign currency translation adjustment 

(4,997,595) 
- 

(3,613) 
- 

  (1,368,658) 
- 

       32,191 
- 
- 

  69,409,683  $ 

1,773,363 

      167,326  $ 
-   

26,038 

- 

- 

          65,806  $ 

                   66,937  $                        (353) $ 

- 
(14,411) 

5,826 

- 

- 
- 

90,594 
- 

- 

- 

(101,055) 
- 

- 
- 

- 

- 

- 
(329) 

              331,907 
90,594 
11,627 

5,826 

- 

(107,560) 
(329) 

- 

10,841 

(2,892) 
- 

Balance, March 1, 2020 

24,537,349  $ 

17,737 

  84,811,212  $ 

201,313  $ 

57,221  $ 

56,476  $ 

(682)  $ 

332,065 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 55

 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  Note 

March 1,  
2020 

March 3,  
2019 

$ 

90,594  $ 

78,728 

Aritzia Inc. 
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows 
For the years ended March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Operating activities 
Net income for the year 
Adjustments for: 

Depreciation and amortization 
Finance expense 
Stock-based compensation expense 
Amortization of deferred rent and deferred lease 

inducements 

Unrealized foreign exchange loss on forward 

contracts 

Unrealized gain on equity derivative contracts 
Other 
Income tax expense 
Proceeds from lease incentives 

Cash generated before non-cash working capital balances 

and interest and income taxes 

Net change in non-cash working capital balances 

Cash generated before interest and income taxes 
Interest paid 
Interest paid on lease liabilities 
Income taxes paid 

Net cash generated from operating activities 

Financing activities 
Repayment of principal on lease liabilities 
Proceeds from options exercised 
Shares repurchased for cancellation 
Repayment of long-term debt 
Payment of financing fees 

Net cash used in financing activities 

Investing activities 
Purchase of property and equipment 
Purchase of intangible assets 

Net cash used in investing activities 

Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash 

equivalents 

Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 

Cash and cash equivalents - Beginning of year 

 6, 7, 8 
16 
14 

12 
12 

17 

21 

8 
14 
13 
11 
11 

6 
7 

93,502 
28,319 
7,790 

(652) 

- 
(650) 
(37) 
35,544 
11,537 

265,947 
18,625 

284,572 
(4,429) 
(23,763) 
(34,304) 

222,076 

(61,469) 
11,627 
(107,560) 
- 
- 

(157,402) 

(45,591) 
(2,199) 

(47,790) 

(31) 

16,853 

100,897 

Cash and cash equivalents - End of year 

  $ 

117,750  $ 

Supplemental cash flow information (note 21) 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

56 |

27,065 
4,821 
11,540 

(905) 

415 
- 
- 
32,922 
12,148 

166,734 
(39,616) 

127,118 
(4,709) 
- 
(26,234) 

96,175 

(454) 
8,057 
(9,391) 
(43,738) 
(667) 

(46,193) 

(56,425) 
(5,585) 

(62,010) 

450 

(11,578) 

112,475 

100,897 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

1  Nature of operations and basis of presentation 

Nature of operations 

Aritzia Inc. and its subsidiaries (collectively referred to as the “Company”) are an innovative design house and 
fashion boutique. The Company conceives, creates, develops and retails fashion brands. Each of the 
Company’s exclusive brands has its own vision and distinct aesthetic point of view. As at March 1, 2020, the 
Company had 96 boutiques (March 3, 2019 – 91 boutiques). 

Aritzia Inc. is a corporation governed by the Business Corporations Act (British Columbia). The address of its 
registered office is 666 Burrard Street, Suite 1700, Vancouver, B.C., Canada, V6C 2X8. 

On August 7, 2018, the Company completed a secondary offering (the “August 2018 Secondary Offering”) on a 
bought deal basis of its subordinate voting shares through a secondary sale of shares by certain shareholders. 
The August 2018 Secondary Offering of 6,050,000 subordinate voting shares raised gross proceeds of $100.1 
million for the selling shareholders, at a price of $16.55 per subordinate voting share. The Company did not 
receive any proceeds from the August 2018 Secondary Offering. Underwriting fees were paid by the selling 
shareholders, and other expenses related to the August 2018 Secondary Offering of $0.4 million were paid by 
the Company. 

On March 8, 2019, the Company completed a secondary offering (the “March 2019 Secondary Offering”) on a 
bought deal basis of its subordinate voting shares through a secondary sale of shares by certain shareholders.  
The March 2019 Secondary Offering of 19,505,000 subordinate voting shares raised gross proceeds of $329.6 
million for the selling shareholders, at a price of $16.90 per subordinate voting share (the “March 2019 Offering 
Price”).  The Company did not receive any proceeds from the March 2019 Secondary Offering. Underwriting 
fees were paid by the selling shareholders.  

Concurrent with the completion of the March 2019 Secondary Offering, on March 8, 2019, the Company also 
completed its repurchase of 6,333,653 subordinate voting shares and multiple voting shares (the “Shares”) for 
cancellation from certain shareholders, including an investment vehicle (the “Berkshire Shareholder”) managed 
by Berkshire Partners LLC (“Berkshire”) (the “Share Repurchase”). The purchase price per Share paid by the 
Company under the Share Repurchase was the same as the March 2019 Offering Price and resulted in an 
aggregate purchase price of $107.0 million paid to the selling shareholders.  Total expenses related to the 
March 2019 Secondary Offering and Share Repurchase of $2.5 million were paid by the Company and were 
reimbursed by the selling shareholders participating in the Share Repurchase, including the Berkshire 
Shareholder.  

Upon completion of the March 2019 Secondary Offering and Share Repurchase on March 8, 2019, the 
Berkshire Shareholder has no remaining equity interest in the Company. 

The Company’s subordinate voting shares are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the stock symbol 
“ATZ”. 

(1) 

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 57

 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Basis of presentation 

The consolidated financial statements of the Company have been prepared in accordance with International 
Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (“IASB”). 
The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a historical cost basis, except for derivative 
instruments, deferred share units and restricted share units, as disclosed in the accounting policies set out in 
note 3. 

The Company’s fiscal year-end is the Sunday closest to the last day of February, typically resulting in a 52-
week year, but occasionally giving rise to an additional week, resulting in a 53-week year. Fiscal 2019 was a 
53-week year. All references to 2020 and 2019 represent the fiscal years ended March 1, 2020 and March 3, 
2019, respectively. 

Seasonality of operations 

The Company’s business is affected by the pattern of seasonality common to most retail apparel businesses. 
Historically, the Company has recognized a significant portion of its operating profit in the third and fourth 
quarters of each fiscal year as a result of increased net revenue during the back-to-school and holiday 
seasons. 

These consolidated financial statements were authorized for issue on May 28, 2020 by the Company’s Board of 
Directors. 

2  Significant new accounting standards 

Standards recently adopted 

IFRS 16 – Leases 

In January 2016, the IASB issued IFRS 16, Leases (“IFRS 16”), which sets out a new model for lease 
accounting replacing IAS 17, Leases (“IAS 17”) and related interpretations. The standard introduces a single 
lessee accounting model and requires a lessee to recognize assets and liabilities for all leases with a term of 
more than 12 months, unless the underlying asset is of low value. A lessee is required to recognize a right-of-
use asset representing its right to use the underlying asset and a lease liability representing its obligation to 
make lease payments. Lessors continue to classify leases as finance and operating leases. Other areas of the 
lease accounting model have been impacted, including the definition of a lease. IFRS 16 became effective for 
annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2019. The Company adopted the standard on March 4, 2019 
using the modified retrospective method, with the cumulative effect initially recognized in retained earnings, 
with no restatement of prior comparative period. 

Substantially all of the Company’s existing leases are real estate leases for its boutiques, distribution centers 
and support offices and all were classified as operating leases prior to adoption of IFRS 16. The Company 
recognized right-of-use assets and lease liabilities for leases previously classified as operating leases under 
IAS 17. The depreciation expense on the right-of-use assets and the finance charge on the lease liabilities 

(2) 

58 |

 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

substantially replaced the lease-related expenses recorded in costs of goods sold and selling, general and 
administrative expenses, previously recognized on a straight-line basis over the lease term under IAS 17. 
Variable lease payments and non-lease components are expensed as incurred.  

The new standard does not change the amount of cash transferred between the lessor and lessee, but 
changes the presentation of the operating and financing cash flows presented on the Company’s consolidated 
statements of cash flows.  

The Company has elected to apply the following recognition exemptions and practical expedients, as described 
under IFRS 16: 

i) 

recognition exemption of short term leases; 

ii) 

recognition exemption of low-value leases; 

iii)  grandfather prior conclusions on contracts containing leases on transition; 

iv)  a single discount rate was applied to a portfolio of leases with similar characteristics on transition; 

v) 

initial direct costs were excluded in the measurement of the right-of-use assets on transition; and 

vi)  hindsight was used in determining lease term at the date of transition. 

The lease liabilities were measured at the present value of the remaining lease payments, discounted using the 
lessee’s incremental borrowing rate as at March 4, 2019. The right-of-use assets were measured as if the 
standard had been applied since the commencement date of the lease, but discounted using the lessee’s 
incremental borrowing rate at the date of initial application. The cumulative adjustment was recognized directly 
to retained earnings at March 4, 2019.  

The following table summarizes the adjustments to opening balances resulting from the initial adoption of IFRS 
16: 

As previously 
reported under 
IAS 17, 
March 3, 2019 

IFRS 16 transition 
adjustments 

Balance at  
March 4, 2019 

Assets 

Prepaid expenses and other current assets 
Right-of-use assets 
   Deferred tax assets 

Total impact on assets 
Liabilities 

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 
Income taxes payable 
Lease liabilities 
Other non-current liabilities 
Deferred tax liabilities 

Retained earnings 

$ 

$ 

18,422  $ 
- 
7,606 

  $ 

62,736  $ 

3,644 
- 
69,828 
20,002 
109,339 

Total impact on liabilities and shareholders’ equity 

 $ 

(9,510)  $ 

372,563 
12,787 

375,840 

(6,446)  $ 
(2,646)   

493,502 
(64,685)   
(1,483)   
(42,402)   

375,840 

8,912 
372,563 
20,393 

56,290 
998 
493,502 
5,143 
18,519 
66,937 

(3) 

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 59

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

The following table reconciles the operating lease commitments disclosed under IAS 17 as at March 3, 2019 
and lease liabilities recognized on March 4, 2019 as a result of the adoption of IFRS 16: 

Operating lease commitments disclosed as at March 3, 2019 
Discounting 
Adjustments as a result of a different treatment for extension options 
Leases with a commencement date after March 3, 2019 

Operating balance of lease liabilities as at March 4, 2019 

$ 

$ 

675,422 
(93,048) 
5,378 
(94,250) 

493,502 

The weighted average discount rate reflected in the lease liability recognized on transition was 4.87%.  

3  Summary of significant accounting policies 

Principles of consolidation 

The consolidated financial statements include the accounts of the Company and its wholly owned subsidiaries, 
including Aritzia LP, domiciled in Canada, and United States of Aritzia Inc, domiciled in the U.S. All 
intercompany transactions and balances are eliminated on consolidation, and consistent accounting policies 
are applied across the Company. 

Functional and presentation currency 

The functional currency for each entity included in these consolidated financial statements is the currency of the 
primary economic environment in which the entity operates. These consolidated financial statements are 
presented in Canadian dollars, which is the Company’s functional currency.  

Translation of other foreign currency transactions and balances 

Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies at the reporting date are translated into the 
functional currencies at the exchange rate at that date. Other consolidated statement of financial position items 
denominated in foreign currencies are translated into the functional currencies at the exchange rate prevailing 
at the respective transaction dates. Revenues and expenses denominated in foreign currencies are translated 
into the functional currencies at average exchange rates during the period. The resulting gains or losses on 
translation are included in the determination of net income. 

U.S. operations 

Assets and liabilities of the Company’s U.S. operations have a functional currency of U.S. dollars and are 
translated into Canadian dollars at the exchange rate in effect at the reporting date. Revenues and expenses 
are translated into Canadian dollars at average exchange rates during the reporting period. The resulting 
unrealized translation gains or losses are included in other comprehensive income (loss). 

(4) 

60 |

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Cash and cash equivalents 

Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash on hand and investments in money market instruments with an 
original maturity of less than three months. As at March 1, 2020, the Company had $92.9 million in cash held in 
money market instruments classified as cash equivalents (March 3, 2019 - $44.9 million). 

Prepaid expenses and other current assets 

Prepaid expenses and other current assets comprise of prepaid expenses, deposits and packaging supplies. 

Inventory 

Inventory, consisting of finished goods, is carried at the lower of cost and net realizable value. Cost is 
determined using weighted average costs. Cost of inventories includes the cost of merchandise and all costs 
incurred to deliver inventory to the Company’s distribution centres including freight and duty.  

The Company periodically reviews its inventories and makes provisions as necessary to appropriately value 
obsolete or damaged goods. In addition, as part of inventory valuations, the Company accrues for inventory 
shrinkage for lost or stolen items based on historical trends.  

Property and equipment 

Property and equipment are measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment 
losses. Cost includes expenditures that are directly attributable to the acquisition of the asset, including any 
costs directly attributable to bringing the asset to a working condition for its intended use. Purchased software 
that is integral to the functionality of the related equipment is capitalized as part of that equipment. 

The Company capitalizes borrowing costs incurred as part of the financing of the acquisition and construction of 
property and equipment. Maintenance and repairs are expensed as incurred. Cost and related accumulated 
depreciation for property and equipment are removed from the accounts upon their sale or disposition and the 
resulting gain or loss is reflected in the results of operations. 

Depreciation  is  recognized  in  net  income  on  a  straight-line  basis  over  the  estimated  useful  lives  of  each 
component of an item of property and equipment, commencing when the assets are ready for use, as follows: 

Computer hardware and software 
Furniture and equipment 
Leasehold improvements 

3 - 10 years 
3 - 10 years 
shorter of lease term and 
estimated useful life 

Estimates of useful lives, residual values and methods of depreciation are reviewed annually. Any changes are 
accounted for prospectively as a change in accounting estimate. Depreciation expense is recorded in the 
consolidated statements of operations in cost of goods sold and selling, general and administrative expenses. 

(5) 

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 61

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Intangible assets 

Intangible assets are recorded at cost and include trade names, trademarks, non-competition agreements, 
retail leases and internally developed computer software. 

Costs to purchase any trademarks from third parties are capitalized and amortized over the useful lives of the 
assets. Cost includes all expenditures that are directly attributable to the acquisition or development of the 
asset. 

The Company capitalizes, in intangible assets, direct costs incurred during the application and infrastructure 
development stages of developing computer software for internal use. All costs incurred during the preliminary 
project stage, including project scoping, identification and testing of alternatives, are expensed as incurred. 

The Aritzia trade name has been determined to have an indefinite life and is not amortized. The remaining 
intangible assets are amortized on a straight-line basis over their estimated useful lives as follows: 

Other trade names and trademarks 

Retail leases included in other intangible assets 
Computer software 

term of registration or up to a   
maximum of 20 years   
term of lease   
3 - 7 years   

Estimates of useful lives, residual values and methods of amortization are reviewed annually. Any changes are 
accounted for prospectively as a change in accounting estimate. Amortization expense is recorded in the 
consolidated statements of operations in selling, general and administrative expenses.  

Goodwill 

Goodwill represents non-identifiable intangible assets acquired on business combinations. 

Impairment of assets 

Goodwill and intangible assets that have an indefinite useful life are not subject to amortization and are tested 
annually for impairment, or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate that they might be 
impaired. Other assets are tested for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that 
the carrying amount may not be recoverable. An impairment loss is recognized for the amount by which the 
asset’s carrying amount exceeds its recoverable amount. The recoverable amount is the higher of an asset’s 
fair value less costs of disposal and value in use. For the purposes of assessing impairment, assets are 
grouped at the lowest levels for which there are separately identifiable cash inflows which are largely 
independent of the cash inflows from other assets or groups of assets (cash-generating unit or “CGU”). Non-
financial assets, other than goodwill, that suffered an impairment are reviewed for possible reversal of the 
impairment at the end of each reporting period. 

62 |

(6) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Leases 

The Company assesses whether a contract is or contains a lease at the inception of the contract. Leases are 
recognized as a right-of-use asset and corresponding lease liability at the lease commencement date. The 
lease liability is measured at the present value of the future fixed payments and variable lease payments that 
depend on an index or rate over the lease term, less any lease incentives receivable, discounted using the 
lessee’s incremental borrowing rate, unless the implicit interest rate in the lease can be easily determined. 
Lease liabilities are subsequently measured at amortized cost using the effective interest rate method.  

Lease terms applied are the contractual non-cancellable periods of the lease, plus periods covered by renewal 
or termination options, if the Company is reasonably certain to exercise those options. Lease liabilities are 
remeasured (with a corresponding adjustment to the right-of-use asset) when there is a change in the lease 
term, a change in the future lease payments resulting from a change in an index or rate used to determined 
those payments, or when the lease contract is modified and the lease modification is not accounted for as a 
separate lease. 

The right-of-use assets include the initial measurement of the corresponding lease liabilities, lease payments at 
or before the commencement date, any initial direct costs, less any lease incentives received before the 
commencement date. The right-of-use assets are subsequently measured at cost and are depreciated on a 
straight-line basis from the date the underlying asset is available for use over the lease term. 

Variable lease payments that do not depend on an index or rate are not included in the measurement of the 
lease liabilities and are recognized in cost of goods sold and selling, general and administrative expenses as 
incurred.  

Provisions 

Provisions are recognized when the Company has a present legal or constructive obligation as a result of a 
past event, it is probable that an outflow of economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation, and a 
reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation. If the effect of the time value of money is 
material, provisions are discounted using a current pre-tax rate that reflects, where appropriate, the risks 
specific to the liability. Where discounting is used, the increase in the provision due to the passage of time is 
recognized as a finance cost.  

An asset retirement obligation is a legal obligation associated with the retirement of tangible long-lived assets 
that the Company may be required to settle. The Company’s asset retirement obligations are primarily 
associated with leasehold improvements that the Company is contractually obligated to remove at the end of a 
lease. At inception of a lease with such conditions, the Company recognizes the best estimate of the fair value 
of the liability, with a corresponding increase in the carrying value of the related asset. The liability, recorded in 
other non-current liabilities, is estimated based on a number of assumptions requiring management’s judgment, 
including store closing costs, cost inflation rates and discount rates, and is accreted to its projected future value 
over time. The capitalized asset is depreciated over its useful life. Upon satisfaction of the asset retirement 
obligation conditions, differences between the recorded asset retirement obligation liability and the actual 
retirement costs incurred are recognized as a gain or loss in the consolidated statements of operations.  

(7) 

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 63

 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Financial instruments 

Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognized when the Company becomes a party to the contractual 
provision of the financial instrument. Financial assets are derecognized when the contractual rights to receive 
cash flows from the financial asset expire and financial liabilities are derecognized when obligations under the 
contract expire, are discharged or cancelled. The Company’s financial assets, which includes cash and cash 
equivalents and accounts receivable, are classified as amortized cost. The Company’s financial liabilities, which 
includes accounts payable and accrued liabilities and long term debt, are classified as amortized cost. The 
Company’s foreign currency forward contracts and equity derivative contracts, if any, are classified as fair value 
through profit or loss (“FVTPL”). 

Financial assets are initially measured at fair value and subsequently measured at amortized cost using the 
effective interest method if both of the following conditions are met and they are not designated as FVTPL:  

(i) 

the financial asset is held within a business model whose objective is to hold financial assets to collect 
contractual cash flows; and  

(ii) 

the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise, on specified dates, to cash flows that are solely 
payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding. All financial assets not 
classified as amortized cost as described above are measured at FVTPL.  

Financial liabilities are initially measured at fair value, less any directly attributable transaction costs, and 
subsequently measured at amortized cost using the effective interest method. 

Financial assets and financial liabilities are measured at fair value using a valuation hierarchy for disclosure of 
fair value measurements. The determination of the applicable level within the hierarchy of a particular asset or 
liability depends on the inputs used in the valuation as of the measurement date, notably the extent to which 
the inputs are market-based (observable) or internally derived (unobservable). Observable inputs are inputs 
that market participants would use in pricing the asset or liability based on market data obtained from 
independent sources. Unobservable inputs are inputs based on a company’s own assumptions about market 
participant assumptions using the best information available. The hierarchy is broken down into three levels 
based on the reliability of inputs as follows: 

Level 1 - Valuations based on quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities that a company 
has the ability to access at the measurement date. 

Level 2 - Valuations based on quoted inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1, that are 
observable for the asset or liability, either directly or indirectly through corroboration with observable market 
data. 

Level 3 - Valuations based on inputs that are unobservable and significant to the overall fair value 
measurement. 

(8) 

64 |

 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Offsetting financial instruments 

Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset and the net amount is reported in the consolidated statements 
of financial position when there is a legally enforceable right to offset the recognized amounts and there is an 
intention to settle on a net basis or to realize the asset and settle the liability simultaneously. 

Share capital 

Multiple voting shares and subordinate voting shares are classified as shareholders’ equity. Incremental costs 
directly attributable to the issuance of shares are shown in equity as a deduction, net of tax, from the proceeds 
of the issuance. When share capital recognized as equity is re-purchased for cancellation, the amount of 
consideration paid, which includes directly attributable costs, net of tax, is recognized as a deduction from 
equity. The excess of the purchase price over the carrying amount of the shares is charged to retained 
earnings. 

Revenue recognition 

The Company recognizes revenue when control of the goods or services has been transferred to the customer. 
Revenue is measured at the fair value of the amount of consideration to which the Company expects to be 
entitled to, including variable consideration, if any, to the extent that it is highly probable that a significant 
reversal will not occur. 

Net revenue reflects the Company’s sale of merchandise, less returns and discounts. Retail revenue at point-
of-sale is measured at the fair value of the consideration received at the time the sale is made to the customer, 
net of discounts and estimated allowance for returns. For merchandise that is ordered and paid for in a 
boutique and subsequently picked up by or delivered to the customer, revenue is deferred until control of the 
merchandise has been transferred to the customer. eCommerce revenue is recognized at the date control has 
been transferred to the customer, and measured at the fair value of the consideration received, net of discounts 
and an estimated allowance for returns.  

Revenues are reported net of sales taxes collected for various governmental agencies. 

Receipts from the sale of gift cards are treated as deferred revenue. When gift cards are redeemed for 
merchandise, the Company recognizes the related revenue. The Company estimates gift card breakage, to the 
extent there is no requirement for remitting card balances to government agencies under unclaimed property 
laws, and recognizes revenue in proportion to actual gift card redemptions as a component of net revenue.  

The Company recognizes promotional gift cards as a reduction of revenue upon redemption. 

(9) 

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 65

 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Cost of goods sold 

Cost of goods sold includes inventory and product-related costs and occupancy costs, as well as depreciation 
expense for the Company’s stores and distribution centres. 

Selling, general and administrative 

Selling, general and administrative expenses consist of selling expenses that are generally variable with 
revenues and general and administrative operating expenses that are primarily fixed. Selling, general and 
administrative expenses also include depreciation and amortization expense for all support office assets and 
intangible assets. 

Store opening costs 

Store opening costs are expensed as incurred. 

Employee benefits 

Short-term employee benefit obligations, which include wages, salaries, compensated absences and bonuses, 
are expensed as the related service is provided. 

Termination benefits are recognized as an expense when the Company has demonstrated commitment, 
without realistic possibility of withdrawal, to a formal detailed plan to terminate employment before the normal 
retirement date. 

Income tax expense 

Current and deferred income taxes are recognized in the Company’s net income, except to the extent that they 
relate to a business combination or items recognized directly in equity or other comprehensive income. 

Current taxes are recognized for the estimated taxes payable or receivable on taxable income or loss for the 
current year and any adjustment to income taxes payable in respect of previous years. Current income taxes 
are determined using tax rates and tax laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the year-end 
date. 

66 |

(10) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized where the carrying amount of an asset or liability differs from 
its tax base, except for taxable temporary differences arising on the initial recognition of goodwill and temporary 
differences arising on the initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction that is not a business 
combination, and at the time of the transaction affects neither accounting nor taxable income or loss. In 
addition, deferred tax liabilities are not recognized for taxable temporary differences arising on investments in 
subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures where the reversal of the temporary difference can be controlled and 
it is probable that the difference will not reverse in the foreseeable future. The amount of deferred tax provided 
is based on the expected manner of realization or settlement of the carrying amount of the asset and liability, 
using tax rates enacted or substantively enacted at the year-end date.  

A deferred tax asset is recognized for unused tax losses, tax credits and deductible temporary differences, to 
the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be available against which they can be utilized. The 
carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each statement of financial position date and reduced to 
the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profits will be available to allow all or part of the 
asset to be recovered. 

Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to offset current 
tax assets against current tax liabilities and when the deferred income tax assets and liabilities relate to income 
tax levied by the same taxation authority on either the taxable entity or different taxable entities where there is 
an intention to settle the balances on a net basis. 

Stock-based compensation expense 

Stock Option Plans 

Prior to the Company’s initial public offering (the “IPO”) the Company had a legacy equity incentive plan (the 
“Legacy Plan”) pursuant to which it has granted time-based and performance-based stock options to directors, 
employees, consultants and advisors.  

Concurrent with the IPO, the Company implemented a new stock option plan (the “Option Plan”), pursuant to 
which it can grant time-based stock options to acquire subordinate voting shares to directors, executive officers, 
employees and consultants. 

For awards with service conditions that are subject to graded vesting, compensation cost is recognized on a 
straight-line basis over the requisite service period for each separately vesting portion of the award as if the 
award was, in substance, multiple awards. In addition, the total amount of compensation expense to be 
recognized is based on the number of awards expected to vest and is adjusted to reflect those awards that do 
ultimately vest.  

Deferred Share Units and Restricted Share Units 

The Company has a Director Deferred Share Unit (“DSU”) Program for non employee board members and a 
Restricted Share Unit (“RSU”) Program for employees and consultants. DSUs and RSUs are grants of notional 
subordinate voting shares that are redeemable for cash based on the market value of the Company’s shares 

(11) 

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 67

 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

and are non-dilutive to shareholders. The cost of the service received as consideration is initially measured 
based on the market value of the Company’s shares at the date of grant. The grant-date fair value is 
recognized as stock-based compensation expense with a corresponding increase recorded in other liabilities. 
DSUs and RSUs are remeasured at each reporting date based on the market value of the Company’s shares 
with changes in fair value recognized as stock-based compensation expense for the proportion of the service 
that has been rendered at that date. 

Net income per share 

Basic net income per share is calculated by dividing the net income for the fiscal year attributable to 
shareholders of the Company by the weighted average number of multiple voting shares and subordinate 
voting shares outstanding during the year. 

Diluted net income per share is calculated by dividing the net income for the fiscal year attributable to 
shareholders of the Company by the weighted average number of multiple voting shares and subordinate 
voting shares outstanding during the year, plus the weighted average number of subordinate voting shares that 
would be issued on exercise of dilutive options granted, as calculated under the treasury stock method.  

4  Critical accounting estimates and judgments 

The preparation of consolidated financial statements in accordance with IFRS requires management to make 
judgments, estimates and assumptions that affect the application of accounting policies and the reported 
amounts of assets, liabilities, income and expenses. Estimates and assumptions are continuously evaluated 
and are based on management’s best judgments and experience and other factors, including expectations of 
future events that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances. Revisions to accounting estimates 
are recognized in the period in which the estimates are revised and in any future periods affected. Actual 
results may differ from these estimates. 

Significant judgments and estimates made by management in the process of applying accounting policies and 
that have the most significant effect on the amounts recognized in the consolidated financial statements include 
the following: 

 

 

The provision recorded to remeasure inventories based on the lower of cost and net realizable value 
(note 5), which is a critical estimate. 

Property and equipment and right-of-use asset impairment testing, which is influenced by judgment in 
defining a CGU and determining the indicators of impairment, and estimates used to measure impairment 
losses, if any (note 6). These estimates include future cash flow projections, growth rates and discount 
rates. 

  Goodwill and indefinite life intangible asset impairment testing, which requires management to make 

critical estimates in the impairment testing model. On an annual basis, the Company tests whether 
goodwill and indefinite life intangible assets are impaired. The recoverable value is determined using 

(12) 

68 |

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

discounted future cash flow models, which incorporate assumptions regarding future events, specifically 
future cash flows, growth rates and discount rates (note 7). 

 

Stock-based compensation expense, which requires the use of judgment in determining the most 
appropriate inputs, including estimates and assumptions with respect to expected life, risk-free interest 
rate, volatility and forfeiture rate (note 14). 

  Gift card breakage, which requires the use of judgment in defining the Company’s average gift card 

breakage rate, based on historical redemption rates (note 3). The resulting revenue from breakage is 
recognized in proportion to actual gift card redemptions. 

  Return allowances, which require judgement in determining the return rate of merchandise based on 

historical patterns of returns. 

 

Income taxes, which requires judgment to determine when tax losses, credits and provisions are 
recognized based on tax rules in various jurisdictions (note 17). 

  Lease terms, which requires judgement on whether the Company is reasonably certain, at the lease 
commencement date, it will exercise available renewal or termination options, and thus include such 
options in the lease terms (note 8).  

 

Incremental borrowing rate used for calculating lease liabilities and right-of-use-assets. The Company 
determines the incremental borrowing rate of each leased asset as the rate of interest that the Company 
would have to pay to borrow, over a similar term with a similar security, the funds necessary to obtain an 
asset of similar value to the right-of-use asset in a similar economic environment (note 8).  

5 

Inventory 

Finished goods 
Finished goods in transit 

March 1,  
2020 

84,601  $ 

9,433 

March 3,  
2019 

98,324 
13,859 

94,034  $ 

112,183 

$ 

$ 

The Company records a reserve to value inventory to its estimated net realizable value. This resulted in an 
expense in cost of goods sold of $2.1 million for the year ended March 1, 2020 (March 3, 2019 - $3.2 million). 
No inventory write-downs recorded in previous periods were reversed. 

All of the Company’s inventory is pledged as security for the Credit Facilities (note 11). 

(13) 

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 69

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

6  Property and equipment  

Cost 
Balance, February 25, 2018 
Additions 
Transfers from construction-in-

progress 
Dispositions 
Foreign exchange 

Balance, March 3, 2019 
Additions 
Transfers from construction-in-

$ 

progress 
Dispositions 
Foreign exchange 

Leasehold 
improvements 

Furniture 
and 
equipment 

Computer 
hardware 

Computer 
software 

Construction- 
in- 
progress 

169,605 
26,596 

24,099 
(15,011)   
2,022 

38,214 
9,085 

6,216 
(4,057)   
407 

12,625 
3,348 

290 
(1,011)   
195 

6,121 
356 

864 
(240)   
(87)   

23,349 
14,566 

(31,469)   

- 
1,835 

Total 

249,914 
53,951 

- 
(20,319) 
4,372 

207,311  $ 
26,723 

49,865  $ 
6,446 

15,447  $ 
2,543 

7,014  $ 
338 

8,281  $ 

11,707 

287,918 
47,757 

2,771 
(4,696)   
990 

1,308 
(1,249)   
193 

332 
(319)   
36 

6 
(409)   
5 

(4,417)   

- 
84 

- 
(6,673) 
1,308 

Balance, March 1, 2020 

$ 

233,099  $ 

56,563  $ 

18,039  $ 

6,954  $ 

15,655  $ 

330,310 

Accumulated depreciation 
Balance, February 25, 2018 
Depreciation 
Dispositions 
Foreign exchange 

Balance, March 3, 2019 
Depreciation 
Dispositions 
Foreign exchange 

Balance, March 1, 2020 

Net carrying value 
Balance, March 1, 2020 
Balance, March 3, 2019 

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

80,369 
16,389 
(15,011)   
1,169 

82,916  $ 
21,462 
(4,652)   
419 

21,816 
4,677 
(4,057)   
442 

22,878  $ 
6,055 
(1,246)   
124 

7,765 
2,859 
(1,011)   
57 

9,670  $ 
3,055 

(319)   
29 

4,292 
783 
(240)   
26 

4,861  $ 
826 
(409)   
4 

- 
- 
- 
- 

-  $ 
- 
- 
- 

114,242 
24,708 
(20,319) 
1,694 

120,325 
31,398 
(6,626) 
576 

100,145  $ 

27,811  $ 

12,435  $ 

5,282  $ 

-  $ 

145,673 

132,954  $ 
124,395  $ 

28,752  $ 
26,987  $ 

5,604  $ 
5,777  $ 

1,672  $ 
2,153  $ 

15,655  $ 
8,281  $ 

184,637 
167,593 

Construction-in-progress includes store build costs for stores not yet opened and support office projects not put 
into use. 

During the year ended March 1, 2020, interest of $165 was capitalized to assets under construction (March 3, 
2019 - $182). These interest costs relating to qualifying assets were capitalized at a weighted average rate of 
3.49% (March 3, 2019 – 3.97%). 

70 |

(14) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

7  Goodwill and intangible assets 

Indefinite life 
trade name 

Definite life 
trade name 

  Trademarks 

Computer 
software 

Other 
intangible 

assets   

Construction
-in- 
progress 

Total 
intangible 
assets 

Cost 
Balance, February 25, 

2018 
Additions 

Balance, March         

3, 2019 

Additions 
Transfers from 

construction-in-
progress 
Dispositions 

Balance, March         

1, 2020 

46,092 
- 

17,175 
- 

1,709 
210 

26,725 
3,989 

3,519   
-   

- 
1,198 

95,220 
5,397 

$ 

46,092  $ 

17,175  $ 

- 

- 

- 

- 

1,919  $ 
90 

30,714  $ 
304 

3,519  $ 

-   

1,198  $ 
2,070 

100,617 
2,464 

- 

1,198 

(7)   

(3,519)  

(1,198)   

- 

(3,526) 

$ 

46,092  $ 

17,175  $ 

2,009  $ 

32,209  $ 

-  $ 

2,070  $ 

99,555 

Accumulated 

amortization 

Balance, February 25, 

2018 
Amortization 

Balance, March         

3, 2019 
Amortization 
Dispositions 

Balance, March         

1, 2020 

Net carrying value 
Balance, March         

Balance, March         

1, 2020 

3, 2019 

- 
- 

-  $ 
- 
- 

10,240 
657 

1,709 
- 

18,365 
1,700 

3,519   
-   

10,897  $ 
656 
- 

1,709  $ 
- 
- 

20,065  $ 

3,519  $ 

2,368 

(7)   

(3,519)  

-  $ 

11,553  $ 

1,709  $ 

22,426  $ 

46,092  $ 

46,092  $ 

5,622  $ 

6,278  $ 

300  $ 

9,783  $ 

210  $ 

10,649  $ 

-  $ 

-  $ 

-  $ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

- 
- 

-  $ 
- 
- 

33,833 
2,357 

36,190 
3,024 
(3,526) 

-  $ 

35,688 

2,070  $ 

63,867 

1,198  $ 

64,427 

Construction-in-progress includes internally generated computer software not put into use. 

Until December 19, 2005, the operations of the Company were owned by a private, closely held Canadian 
company. On December 19, 2005, Berkshire purchased the majority of the operations through a newly created 
company, Aritzia Capital Corporation (renamed to Aritzia Inc.). The acquisition transaction was treated as a 
business combination and the identified assets and liabilities that were acquired were measured at their 
acquisition date fair values, including goodwill and the indefinite life trade name. During the years ended March 
1, 2020 and March 3, 2019, there were no additions to goodwill. 

Goodwill and the indefinite life trade name are monitored and allocated to the group of CGUs at a country level, 
based on the expected future benefits to be derived. The Company allocates goodwill to its Canadian 
operations only, while the Company allocates the indefinite life trade name to both Canadian and U.S. 
operations. 

In assessing goodwill and the indefinite life trade name for impairment, the Company compared the aggregate 
recoverable amount of the assets included in each of the CGUs to their respective carrying amounts. The 
recoverable amounts have been determined based on the higher of the value in use and fair value less costs of 

(15) 

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 71

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

disposal. The Company performed its annual impairment test of goodwill and the indefinite life trade name on 
the first day of the fourth quarter in fiscal 2020 and fiscal 2019. 

The recoverable amount of goodwill and the indefinite life trade name was based on value in use, calculated 
using discounted cash flows over five years with a terminal value generated from continuing use of the CGUs. 
Cash flows were projected based on actual operating results, annual growth assumptions of 2.00% to account 
for what management believes approximates inflationary increases, and terminal growth assumption of 2.00%. 
A pre-tax discount rate of 9.93% was used in the model. A decrease in the growth assumptions by 1.00% 
would not cause the carrying amount to exceed the estimated recoverable amount. A decrease of the pre-tax 
discount rate by 1.00% would not cause the carrying amount to exceed the estimated recoverable amount.   

As at March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019, management has determined that there was no impairment of goodwill 
or the indefinite life trade name.  

8  Leases 

The following table reconciles the change in right-of-use assets for the year ended March 1, 2020: 

Cost 
Balance on transition, March 4, 2019 
Additions, net of lease incentives received 
Modifications 
Foreign exchange 

Balance, March 1, 2020 

Accumulated depreciation 
Balance on transition, March 4, 2019 
Depreciation 
Modifications 
Foreign exchange 

Balance, March 1, 2020 

Net carrying value 
Balance on transition, March 4, 2019 
Balance, March 1, 2020 

72 |

Right-of-use 
assets 

372,563 
62,840 
1,777 
2,690 

439,870 

- 
59,080 
(27) 
457 

59,510 

372,563 
380,360 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

(16) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

The following table reconciles the change in lease liabilities for the year ended March 1, 2020: 

Balance on transition, March 4, 2019 
Additions 
Accretion of lease liabilities (note 16) 
Repayment of interest and principal on lease liabilities 
Modifications 
Foreign exchange 

Balance, March 1, 2020 

Current portion of lease liabilities 
Lease liabilities 

Lease 
liabilities 

493,502 
73,518 
23,763 
(85,232) 
1,765 
3,211 

510,527 

63,440 
447,087 

510,527 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

During the year ended March 1, 2020, the Company expensed $5.2 million of variable lease payments, which are 
not included in the lease liabilities (March 3, 2019 - $5.3 million).  

During the year ended March 1, 2020, the Company expensed $1.3 million of base rent payments relating to short-
term leases for which the recognition exemption was applied and these payments were not included in the lease 
liabilities. 

The future undiscounted minimum lease commitments for the Company’s leases for its premises, excluding other 
occupancy charges and variable lease payments, are as follows: 

Less than 1 year 
Between 1 and 5 years 
More than 5 years 

9      Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 

Trade accounts payable 
Other non-trade payables 
Employee benefits payable 

  $ 

86,179 
373,176 
182,179 

  $ 

641,534 

March 1,  
2020 

March 3,  
2019 

$ 

$ 

$ 

36,084 
6,856 
14,775 

57,715 

$ 

35,411 
11,687 
15,638 

62,736 

(17) 

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 73

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

10  Other non-current liabilities 

Deferred lease liability (note 2) 
Deferred lease inducements (note 2) 
Director Deferred Share Unit Program and Restricted Share Unit 

Program liability (note 14) 

Asset retirement obligations 

March 1,  
2020 

March 3,  
2019 

$ 

-  $ 

6,029 

3,061 
361 

40,256 
28,131 

1,097 
344 

$ 

9,451  $ 

69,828 

11  Bank indebtedness and long-term debt 

The Company has a term loan and revolving credit facility (collectively the “Credit Facilities”) with its syndicate 
of lenders.  

a)  Long-term debt 

Term loan 
Less:  Deferred financing fees 

Long-term debt 

March 1,  
2020 

75,000 
(260) 

$ 

74,740 

$ 

$ 

$ 

March 3,  
2019 

75,000 
(376) 

74,624 

The term loan matures on May 22, 2022 and have no scheduled principal payments prior to maturity. 
Interest is paid on a monthly basis. Under the Credit Facilities, the Company has the option to borrow 
using Banker’s Acceptance borrowings (“BA”), LIBO rate borrowings (“LIBO”), or Canadian prime rate 
borrowings (“Prime”) plus a marginal interest rate between 0.50% and 2.50% (March 3, 2019 – 0.50% and 
2.50%).  

During the year ended March 1, 2020 the Company incurred $2.9 million of interest (March 3, 2019 - $3.4 
million), at a weighted average rate of 3.49% (March 3, 2019 – 3.97%). As at March 1, 2020, the interest 
rate on the loan was 3.43% (March 3, 2019 – 3.57%), based on a one-month BA rate. 

The term loan requires mandatory loan prepayments by the Company of principal and interest if certain 
events occur. As at March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019, the Company was not required to make a 
mandatory loan prepayment. 

The Company defers third party costs and creditor fees directly associated with acquiring long-term debt. 
These deferred costs are classified against long-term debt and bank indebtedness and are amortized as 
finance expense over the expected life of the related indebtedness using the effective interest rate 
method. 

(18) 

74 |

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

b)  Bank indebtedness 

The Company has a revolving credit facility of $100.0 million (March 3, 2019 - $100.0 million). The 
revolving credit facility bears interest at BA, LIBO or Prime plus a marginal rate between 0.50% and 2.50% 
(March 3, 2019 – 0.50% and 2.50%). Up to $10.0 million of the facility can be drawn upon by way of a 
swingline loan.  

As at March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019, no advances were made under this revolving credit facility. 

The Company also has letters of credit facilities of $75.0 million, secured pari passu with the Credit 
Facilities. The interest rate for the letters of credit is between 1.00% and 2.50%. The amount available 
under these facilities is reduced to $46.5 million (March 3, 2019 - $31.9 million) by certain open letters of 
credit (note 19(b)). 

The Credit Facilities are collateralized by a first priority lien on all property, plant and equipment, leased real 
property interests and inventory. In addition, the Company is to maintain certain financial covenants. As at 
March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019, the Company was in compliance with all financial covenants.  

12  Derivative financial instruments 

From time to time, the Company uses foreign currency forward contracts to manage its exposure to fluctuations 
with respect to the U.S. dollar for U.S. dollar merchandise purchases sold in Canada. The fair value of the 
forward contracts is included in prepaid expenses and other current assets or in accounts payable and accrued 
liabilities in the consolidated statements of financial position, depending on whether they represent assets or 
liabilities to the Company.  

The amounts recorded in the consolidated statements of operations in other (income) expense include the 
unrealized change in fair value of foreign currency forward contracts during the year ended March 3, 2019, 
which was a loss of $0.4 million. During the year ended March 3, 2019, the Company also realized a gain of 
$2.3 million, in other (income) expense, arising from the settlement of foreign currency forward contracts. 

The foreign currency forward contracts generally have a term of no more than 12 months.  

During the year ended March 1, 2020, the Company entered into equity derivative contracts to hedge the share 
price exposure on its cash-settled DSUs and RSUs. These contracts were not designated as hedging 
instruments for accounting purposes. During the year ended December March 1, 2020, the Company recorded 
an unrealized gain of $0.7 million for the change in fair value for these contracts in the consolidated statements 
of operations in other (income) expense. 

(19) 

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 75

 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

13  Share capital 

On August 7, 2018, in connection with the August 2018 Secondary Offering, certain selling shareholders 
exchanged 5,880,000 of their multiple voting shares for subordinate voting shares (note 1). 

On March 5, 2019, in connection with the March 2019 Secondary Offering and Share Repurchase, certain 
selling shareholders exchanged 14,996,824 of their multiple voting shares for subordinate voting shares (note 
1).  

On July 11, 2019, the Company announced the commencement of a normal course issuer bid (the “NCIB”) to 
repurchase and cancel up to 3,624,915 of its subordinate voting shares, representing approximately 5% of the 
public float, over the 12-month period commencing July 16, 2019 and ending July 15, 2020. All repurchases are 
made through the facilities of the Toronto Stock Exchange and are done at market prices. The amounts paid 
above the average book value of the subordinate voting shares are charged to retained earnings. During the 
year ended March 1, 2020, the Company repurchased 32,600 subordinate voting shares for cancellation at an 
average price of $15.97 (March 3, 2019 - repurchased 549,880 subordinate voting shares for cancellation at an 
average price of $17.07 per subordinate voting share under the normal course issuer bid program effective 
during the year ended March 3, 2019).  

On August 30, 2019, the Company entered into an automated share purchase plan (the “ASPP”) with a 
designated broker for the purpose of permitting the Company to purchase its subordinate voting shares under 
the NCIB during self-imposed blackout periods. The volume of purchases is determined by the broker in its sole 
discretion based on purchase price and maximum volume parameters established by the Company under the 
ASPP. All purchases made under the ASPP will be included in computing the number of subordinate voting 
shares purchased under the NCIB. The Company records a liability for purchases that are estimated to occur 
during blackout periods based on the parameters of the NCIB and ASPP. As at March 1, 2020, no such liability 
was recorded. 

As at March 1, 2020, there were 24,537,349 multiple voting shares and 84,811,212 subordinate voting shares 
issued and outstanding. There were no preferred shares issued and outstanding as at March 1, 2020. Neither 
the multiple voting shares nor the subordinate voting shares issued have a par value. 

14  Stock options  

The Company has granted stock options under the Legacy Plan and the Option Plan.  

Legacy Plan 

Following completion of the Company’s IPO, no additional options will be granted under the Legacy Plan, and 
the outstanding options under the Legacy Plan are exercisable for subordinate voting shares of the Company. 
The options vest annually pro rata on the anniversary of the grant date over a period of five years. All issued 
options expire after 10 to 15 years from the date granted.  

(20) 

76 |

 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Transactions for stock options granted under the Legacy Plan for the years ended March 1, 2020 and March 3, 
2019 were as follows:  

March 1, 2020 

March 3, 2019 

Number 
 of 
stock 
 options 

Weighted 
average 
exercise 

price       

Number 
 of 
stock 
 options 

Weighted 
average 
exercise 
price 

Outstanding, at beginning of year 

5,081,717 

$ 

Exercised 
Forfeited 

Outstanding, at end of year 

(1,325,988) 
(130,746) 

3,624,983 

Exercisable, at end of year 

3,251,195 

4.64 

3.79 
7.09 

7,748,370 

$ 

(2,345,238) 
(321,415) 

$ 

$ 

4.85        

5,081,717 

4.67 

3,993,040 

$ 

$ 

4.09 

2.68 
5.76 

4.64   

4.25 

Information relating to stock options outstanding under the Legacy Plan and exercisable as at March 1, 2020 is 
as follows: 

Exercise prices 
per share 

$0.01 to $4.52 
$4.53 to $5.24 
$5.25 to $7.09 

Stock options outstanding 

Stock options exercisable 

Weighted 
average 
remaining 
contractual 
life 
(in years) 

2.70 
2.25 
5.86 

3.62 

Number of 
stock 
options 

1,173,561 
1,226,448 
1,224,974 

3,624,983 

Weighted 
average 
exercise 
price 

$3.14 
$4.95 
$6.40 

$4.85 

Number of 
stock 
options 

1,173,561 
1,226,448 
851,186 

3,251,195 

Weighted 
average 
remaining 
contractual 
life 
(in years) 

2.70 
2.25 
5.84 

3.35 

Weighted 
average 
exercise 
price 

$3.14 
$4.95 
$6.36 

$4.67 

Stock-based compensation expense in relation to the options under the Legacy Plan for the year ended March 
1, 2020 was $1.1 million (March 3, 2019 – $2.4 million).  

Option Plan 

Options to acquire subordinate voting shares under the Option Plan may be granted to directors, executive 
officers, employees and consultants of the Company. The options vest annually pro rata on the anniversary of 
the grant date over a period of five years. All issued options expire after seven years from the date granted. 

Transactions for stock options granted under the Option Plan for the years ended March 1, 2020 and March 3, 
2019 were as follows: 

(21) 

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 77

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
       
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
       
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
      
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
   
 
 
 
   
 
  
   
 
 
 
   
 
  
   
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
  
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
  
   
 
 
 
   
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

March 1, 2020 

March 3, 2019 

Number 
 of 
stock 
 options 

Weighted 
average 
exercise 

price       

Number 
of 
stock 
 options 

Weighted 
average 
exercise 
price 

Outstanding, at beginning of year 

4,767,727 

$ 

14.81       

4,947,348 

$ 

14.80 

Granted 
Exercised 
Forfeited 

Outstanding, at end of year 

Exercisable, at end of year 

385,408 
(447,375) 
(547,236) 

4,158,524 

1,629,235 

$ 

$ 

18.44       
14.75       
14.28       

305,721 
(114,750) 
(370,592) 

15.22       

4,767,727 

15.06       

1,214,409 

$ 

$ 

16.00 
15.50 
15.51 

14.81 

15.13 

Information relating to stock options outstanding under the Option Plan and exercisable as at March 1, 2020 is 
as follows: 

Exercise prices per 
share 

$12.99 to $13.86 
$13.87 to $16.04 
$16.05 to $23.16 

Stock options outstanding 

Stock options exercisable 

Weighted 
average 
remaining 
contractual 
life 
(in years) 

4.89 
3.84 
5.12 

4.53 

Number of 
stock 
options 

1,416,428 
1,664,301 
1,077,795 

4,158,524 

Weighted 
average 
exercise 
price 

$13.66 
$15.22 
$17.26 

Number of 
stock 
options 

530,811 
774,932 
323,492 

$15.22 

1,629,235 

Weighted 
average 
remaining 
contractual 
life 
(in years) 

4.88 
3.83 
4.11 

4.23 

Weighted 
average 
exercise 
price 

$13.68 
$15.36 
$16.60 

$15.06 

The weighted average fair value of the time-based stock options granted during the year ended March 1, 2020 
was estimated at the date of grant based on the Black-Scholes option-pricing model using the following 
assumptions: 

Dividend yield 
Expected volatility 
Risk-free interest rate 
Expected life 
Exercise price  
Weighted average fair value of stock 

options estimated at the date of grant 

0.0% 
34.0% to 37.0% 
1.5% to 1.6% 
6.0 years 
$17.59 to $23.16 

$6.83 

Stock-based compensation expense in relation to the options under the Option Plan for the year ended March 
1, 2020 was $4.8 million (March 3, 2019 - $8.6 million).  

78 |

(22) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
       
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
       
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
       
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
       
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
   
 
 
 
   
 
  
   
 
 
 
   
 
  
   
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
  
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
  
   
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Director Deferred Share Unit (“DSU”) Program 

Each eligible director receives a portion of his or her annual director retainer in DSUs. DSUs vest when 
granted, but are not redeemable for cash settlement until the eligible director ceases to be a member of the 
Board. DSUs are granted quarterly and the Company is required to record a liability for the potential future 
settlement of the DSUs at each reporting date by reference to the fair value of the liability. The fair value of the 
recorded liability in relation to the DSUs was $2.4 million as at March 1, 2020 (March 3, 2019 - $1.1 million), 
with an expense of $1.3 million for the year ended March 1, 2020 (March 3, 2019 - $0.5 million), recorded as 
stock-based compensation expense. 

Transactions for DSUs granted for the years ended March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019 were as follows:  

Outstanding, at beginning of year 

Granted 

Outstanding, at end of year 

Vested, at end of year 

Restricted Share Unit (“RSU”) Program 

March 1,  
2020 

Number of 
DSUs 

65,191 

43,768 

108,959 

108,959 

March 3,  
2019 

Number of 
DSUs 

40,220 

24,971 

65,191 

65,191 

Effective October 3, 2018, the Company adopted the RSU Program for employees and consultants. RSUs vest 
on the third anniversary of the award date and at that time, are redeemable for cash based on the market value 
of the Company’s shares. The Company is required to record a liability for the potential future settlement of the 
RSUs at each reporting date by reference to the fair value of the liability. The fair value of the recorded liability 
in relation to the RSUs was $0.7 million as at March 1, 2020 (March 3, 2019 - $30), with an expense of $0.6 
million for the year ended March 1, 2020 (March 3, 2019 - $30), recorded as stock-based compensation 
expense.  

(23) 

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 79

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Transactions for RSUs granted for the years ended March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019 were as follows: 

Outstanding, at beginning of year 

Granted 
Forfeited 

Outstanding, at end of year 

Vested, at end of year 

15  Net income per share 

a)  Basic 

March 1,  
2020 

Number of 
RSUs 

38,099 

116,364 
(8,673) 

145,790 

- 

March 3,  
2019 

Number of 
RSUs 

- 

38,099 
- 

38,099 

- 

Basic net income per share is calculated by dividing the income attributable to shareholders of the 
Company by the weighted average number of multiple voting shares and subordinate voting shares 
outstanding during the period. As all the classes of shares are subject to the same distribution rights, the 
Company performs the net income per share calculations as if all shares are a single class. 

Net income attributable to shareholders of the Company 
Weighted average number of shares outstanding during the year 

(thousands) 

Basic net income per share 

b)  Diluted 

March 1,  
2020 

March 3, 
2019 

90,594  $ 

78,728 

108,411 

113,015 

0.84  $ 

0.70 

$ 

$ 

Net income per diluted share is calculated by dividing the income attributable to shareholders of the 
Company by the weighted average number of multiple voting shares and subordinate voting shares 
outstanding during the period adjusted for the effects of potentially dilutive stock options.  

Net income attributable to shareholders of the Company 
Weighted average number of shares for net income per diluted 

share (thousands) 

Net income per diluted share 

March 1,  
2020 

March 3,  
2019 

90,594  $ 

78,728 

112,128 

117,358 

0.81  $ 

0.67 

$ 

$ 

(24) 

80 |

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

16  Expenses by nature 

Cost of goods sold 
Inventory and product-related costs and occupancy costs  
Depreciation expense (notes 2 and 8) 

Personnel expenses 
Salaries, wages and employee benefits1 
Stock-based compensation expense (note 14) 

Finance expense 
Interest expense on lease liabilities (note 2 and 8) 
Interest expense and banking fees 
Amortization of deferred financing fees 

Other (income) expenses 
Realized foreign exchange gain 
Unrealized foreign exchange gain (loss) 
Unrealized gain on equity derivative contracts 
Lease exit cost2 
Offering transaction cost recovery  
Interest and other income 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

March 1, 
2020 

492,403  $ 

84,762 

March 3, 
2019 

510,135 
21,248 

577,165  $ 

531,383 

March 1, 
2020 

184,556  $ 
7,790 

March 3, 
2019 

177,152 
11,540 

192,346  $ 

188,692 

March 1, 
2020 

March 3, 
2019 

23,763 

4,344  $ 

212 

28,319  $ 

- 
4,636 
185 

4,821 

March 1, 
2020 

March 3, 
2019 

(964)  $ 
593 
(650) 
- 
- 
(1,164) 

$ 

(2,185)  $ 

(3,003) 
(1,250) 
- 
5,725 
(171) 
(1,696) 

(395) 

1 

2 

Salaries, wages and employee benefits for the year ended March 3, 2019 includes $4.3 million of consultants and contractors related costs. For the year ended 

March 1, 2020, consultants and contractors related costs have been excluded from salaries, wages and employee benefits. 

The lease exit cost of $5.7 million related to an expense for the exit of a lease commitment for the planned repositioning of one of the Company’s flagship 

boutiques. However, the Company was later able to secure a long term lease extension for its original flagship location. 

(25) 

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 81

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

17 

Income taxes  

a) 

Income tax expense 

Current tax expense  

Current period 
Adjustments with respect to prior periods 

Deferred tax expense 

Origination and reversal of temporary differences 
Adjustments with respect to prior periods 
Changes in substantively enacted tax rates 

March 1,  
2020 

March 3,  
2019 

$ 

35,254  $ 
(875) 

34,379 

462 
879 
(176) 

1,165 

31,592 
44 

31,636 

1,291 
(44) 
39 

1,286 

Income tax expense 

$ 

35,544  $ 

32,922 

b)  Reconciliation of effective tax rate 

The Company’s income tax expense differs from that calculated by applying the combined substantively 
enacted Canadian federal and provincial statutory income tax rates for the years ended March 1, 2020 and 
March 3, 2019 of 26.8% and 26.9%, respectively, as follows: 

Income before income taxes 

Expected income tax expense  
Increase (decrease) in income taxes resulting from 

Non-deductible stock-based compensation 
Charitable contributions 
Foreign tax rate differences 
Changes in substantively enacted tax rates 
Other 

March 1,  
2020 

March 3,  
2019 

126,138  $ 

111,650 

33,805  $ 

30,000 

$ 

$ 

1,561 
(74) 
164 
(176) 
264 

2,942 
(269) 
238 
39 
(28) 

Income tax expense  

$ 

35,544  $ 

32,922 

82 |

(26) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

c)  Deferred income tax 

The tax effects of the significant temporary differences that comprise deferred tax assets and liabilities as 
at March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019 are as follows: 

Deferred tax assets 
Capital leases 
Deferred lease liability 
Stock-based compensation 
Financing and share issuance costs 
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 
Charitable contributions 
Other 

Total deferred tax assets 

Deferred tax liabilities 

Goodwill and intangible assets 
Property and equipment 
Other 

Total deferred tax liabilities 

Net deferred tax liability 

March 1,  
2020 

March 3, 
2019 

$ 

36,360 

1,810  $ 

637 
1,004 
1,494 
204 
2,634 

44,143 

(23,664) 
(19,393) 
(137) 

(43,194) 

- 
20,258 
295 
1,281 
1,254 
153 
2,619 

25,860 

(22,788) 
(15,427) 
(41) 

(38,256) 

$ 

949  $ 

(12,396) 

The net change in deferred income tax liabilities is recorded as follows: 

Deferred tax expense recorded in net income 
Deferred tax expense (recovery recorded in retained 

earnings) 

Deferred tax expense recorded in other comprehensive 

income (loss) 

March 1,  
2020 

March 3,  
2019 

$ 

1,166  $ 

1,286 

(14,271) 

(240) 

$ 

(13,345)  $ 

- 

(296) 

990 

Of the deferred income tax balances, the Company expects $3.3 million of the deferred tax assets to be 
recovered within 12 months and $1.1 million of the deferred tax liabilities to be settled within 12 months. 

The Company intends to indefinitely reinvest the undistributed earnings of its foreign subsidiaries; 
accordingly, the Company has not recorded a deferred tax liability on these earnings. 

(27) 

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 83

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

18  Segment information 

The Company defines an operating segment on the same basis that it uses to evaluate performance internally 
and to allocate resources by the Chief Operating Decision Maker (the “CODM”). The Company has determined 
that the Chief Executive Officer is its CODM and there is one operating segment. Therefore, the Company 
reports as a single segment. This includes all sales channels accessed by the Company’s clients, including 
sales through the Company’s eCommerce website and sales at the Company’s boutiques. 

The following table summarizes net revenue by geographic location of the Company’s clients: 

Canada 
United States 

March 1,  
2020 

642,973 
337,616 

$ 

March 3, 
2019 

609,070 
265,226 

980,589 

$ 

874,296 

$ 

$ 

The Company’s non-current, non-financial assets (property and equipment, intangible assets and goodwill and 
right-of-use assets) are geographically located as follows: 

Canada 
United States 

19  Commitments and contingencies 

a)  Product purchase obligations 

March 1, 
2020 

483,112 
297,434 

$ 

March 3, 
2019 

316,344 
67,358 

780,546 

$ 

383,702 

$ 

$ 

As at March 1, 2020, the Company had purchase obligations of $42.2 million (March 3, 2019 - $45.6 
million), which represent commitments for fabric expected to be used during upcoming seasons, made in 
the normal course of business. 

b)  Letters of credit 

At March 1, 2020, the Company had open letters of credit of $28.5 million (March 3, 2019 - $43.1 million). 

20  Related party transactions 

Prior to the August 2018 Secondary Offering, the Company was ultimately controlled by Canada Retail 
Holdings, L.P., being the Company’s ultimate parent and the Berkshire Shareholder. Effective August 7, 2018, 

(28) 

84 |

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

upon completion of the August 2018 Secondary Offering, neither Canada Retail Holdings, L.P. nor any other 
entity maintained ultimate control of the Company. Upon completion of the March 2019 Secondary Offering and 
Share Repurchase, on March 8, 2019, the Berkshire Shareholder sold its entire investment in the Company. As 
a result, effective March 8, 2019, the Company is ultimately controlled by AHI Holdings Inc., an entity controlled 
by a director and officer of the Company.  

The Company entered into the following transactions with related parties: 

a)  During the year ended March 1, 2020, the Company made payments of $4.0 million (March 3, 2019 - $4.1 
million), for a lease of premises and management services and $0.6 million (March 3, 2019 - $0.9 million) 
for the use of an asset wholly or partially owned by companies that are owned by a director and officer of 
the Company. As at March 1, 2020, $0.2 million was included in accounts payable and accrued liabilities 
(March 3, 2019 - $0.1 million) and nil was included in prepaid expenses and other current assets (March 3, 
2019 - $0.1 million).  

b)  Total reimbursements to Berkshire for travel, lodging and other costs for the year ended March 3, 2019 

was $0.1 million. As at March 3, 2019, $2.5 million was included in accounts receivable relating to the 
March 2019 Secondary Offering and Share Repurchase (note 1) and has since been received as of March 
8, 2019. As of March 8, 2019, the Berkshire Shareholder has no remaining equity interest in the Company; 
as such, transactions with Berkshire subsequent to March 8, 2019 are not considered related party 
transactions. 

c)  Key management includes the Company’s directors and executive team. Compensation awarded to key 

management includes: 

Salaries, directors’ fees and short-term benefits 
Stock-based compensation expense  

March 1,  
2020 

March 3,  
2019 

$ 

$ 

3,981  $ 
3,111 

7,092  $ 

3,478 
3,695 

7,173 

(29) 

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 85

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

21  Supplemental cash flow information 

Net change in non-cash working capital balances 

Accounts receivable 
Inventory 
Prepaid expenses and other current assets 
Other assets 
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 
Deferred revenue 

Supplemental cash flow information 

Accrued purchases of property and equipment 
Accrued purchases of intangible assets 

22  Financial instruments and risk management 

March 1,  
2020 

March 3,  
2019 

82  $ 

18,462 
(1,351) 
(2,186) 
(1,444) 
5,062 

(1,545) 
(34,457) 
(1,714) 
(217) 
(6,181) 
4,498 

18,625  $ 

(39,616) 

6,168  $ 
266 

4,470 
- 

$ 

$ 

$ 

The Company is exposed to a variety of financial risks in the normal course of operations including currency, 
interest rate, credit and liquidity risk, as summarized below. The Company’s overall risk management program 
and business practices seek to minimize any potential adverse effects on the Company’s consolidated financial 
performance.  

Risk management is carried out under practices approved by the Company’s Audit Committee. This includes 
reviewing and making recommendations to the Board on the adequacy of the Company’s risk management 
policies and procedures with regard to identifying the Company’s principal risks and implementing appropriate 
systems and controls to manage these risks. Risk management covers many areas of risk including, but not 
limited to, foreign exchange risk, interest rate risk, credit risk and liquidity risk.  

Financial instruments by category 

The classification of financial instruments and their carrying amounts are as follows: 

Financial assets 

Cash and cash equivalents 
Accounts receivable 
Equity derivative contracts 

Financial liabilities 

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 
Long-term debt (net of deferred financing fees) 

March 1,  
2020 

March 3,  
2019 

$ 

$ 

117,750  $ 
6,555 
650 

100,897 
4,355 
- 

57,715  $ 
74,740 

62,736 
74,624 

(30) 

86 |

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

The carrying value of cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable and accounts payable and accrued 
liabilities approximates their fair value due to the immediate or short-term maturity of these financial 
instruments. The fair value of the lease obligations is approximately equal to their carrying value. For the other 
financial liabilities, the fair value is as follows: 

Long-term debt (Level 2) 
Equity derivative contracts (Level 2) 

$ 

75,000  $ 
650 

75,000 
- 

March 1,  
2020 

March 3,  
2019 

a)  Market risk 

Currency risk 

The Company is exposed to foreign exchange risk on foreign currency denominated transactions, 
monetary assets and liabilities denominated in a foreign currency, and net investments in foreign 
operations. The Company sources the majority of its raw materials and merchandise from various 
suppliers in Asia and Europe with the vast majority of purchases denominated in U.S. dollars. In addition, 
the Company operates boutiques in the U.S. The Company’s foreign exchange risk is primarily with 
respect to the U.S. dollar and the Company has limited exposure to other currencies. Foreign currency 
forward contracts are used, from time to time, to mitigate risks associated with forecasted U.S. dollar 
merchandise purchases sold in Canada. 

As at March 1, 2020, a $0.01 variation in the Canadian dollar against the U.S. dollar on net monetary 
accounts in U.S. dollars would, with all other variables being constant, have an approximate favourable (or 
unfavourable) impact of $0.3 million on net income. 

Interest rate risk 

The Company is exposed to changes in interest rates on its cash and cash equivalents and long-term 
debt. Debt issued at variable rates exposes the Company to cash flow interest rate risk. Debt issued at 
fixed rates exposes the Company to fair value interest rate risk. During the year, the Company had only 
variable rate debt. An increase (or decrease) in interest rate by 1% would result in an increase (or 
decrease) of $0.8 million in interest expense on the Credit Facilities.  

b)  Credit risk 

Credit risk is the risk of an unexpected loss if a counterparty to a financial instrument fails to meet its 
contractual obligations. Financial instruments that potentially subject the Company to credit risk consist of 
cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and derivative contracts used to hedge market risks. The 
Company offsets credit risks associated with cash and cash equivalents by depositing its cash and cash 
equivalents with major financial institutions that have been assigned high credit ratings by internationally 
recognized credit rating agencies. The Company is exposed to credit risk on accounts receivable from its 

(31) 

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 87

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

landlords for tenant allowances. To reduce this risk, the Company enters into leases with landlords with 
established credit history and, for certain leases, the Company may offset rent payments until accounts 
receivable are fully satisfied. The Company only enters into derivative contracts and equity derivative 
contracts with major financial institutions. 

c)  Liquidity risk 

Liquidity risk is the risk that the Company cannot meet a demand for cash or fund its obligations as they 
come due. Liquidity risk also includes the risk of not being able to liquidate assets in a timely manner at a 
reasonable price. The Company manages liquidity risk through various means, including monitoring actual 
and projected cash flows, taking into account the seasonality of its revenue, income and working capital 
needs. The Company’s revolving credit facility is used to maintain liquidity. As at March 1, 2020, the 
Company had available credit of $100.0 million (March 3, 2019 - $100.0 million) under its revolving credit 
facility. Any amount drawn under this credit facility is presented as bank indebtedness in current liabilities 
based on the Company’s estimate of what it expects to settle in the next 12 months. As at March 1, 2020, 
the Company also had available credit of $75.0 million under trade finance agreements (March 3, 2019 – 
$75.0 million), of which $28.5 million of letters of credit were outstanding (March 3, 2019 – $43.1 million). 

The following table identifies the undiscounted contractual maturities of the Company’s financial liabilities 
as at March 1, 2020: 

  Within one year 

After one but 
 not more than 
5 years 

  After 5 years 

Total 

Accounts payable and accrued 

liabilities 

Assumed interest on long-term 

debt (1) 
Long-term debt 

Total 

$ 

$ 

57,715  $ 

-  $ 

-  $ 

57,715 

2,562 
- 

3,154   
75,000   

- 
- 

5,716 
75,000 

60,277  $ 

78,154  $ 

-  $ 

138,431 

(1)  Based on interest rates in effect as at March 1, 2020. 

23  Capital management 

The Company’s objectives when managing capital are to: 

 
 

ensure sufficient liquidity to enable the internal financing of capital projects thereby facilitating its growth; 
provide a strong capital base so as to maintain investor, creditor and market confidence and to sustain 
future development of the business; and 

  maintain a flexible capital structure that optimizes the cost of capital at acceptable risk and preserves the 

ability to meet financial obligations. 

(32) 

88 |

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
March 1, 2020 and March 3, 2019  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

The Company defines capital as its Credit Facilities and shareholders’ equity. The Company’s primary uses of 
capital are to finance increases in non-cash working capital along with capital expenditures for new store 
additions, existing store expansion and renovation projects, and other infrastructure investments. The Company 
currently funds these requirements out of its internally generated cash flows and Credit Facilities. 

The Company is subject to financial covenants and collateral pursuant to the Credit Facilities presented in note 
11. 

24  Subsequent Events 

The Company evaluates events or transactions that occur after the reporting period through to the date which 
the financial statements are authorized for issue, for potential recognition or disclosure in its consolidated 
financial statements in accordance with IAS 10, Events After The Reporting Period. 

On March 11, 2020, the World Health Organization declared the outbreak of the COVID-19 coronavirus a 
worldwide pandemic, which continues to spread globally. On March 16, in line with recommendations by public 
health officials and guidance from local government authorities, the Company temporarily closed all of its retail 
boutiques in Canada and the United States. As of May 28, 2020, the Company has reopened 27 boutiques in 
Canada and the U.S.  

The Company expects the impacts of COVID-19 will have a material and adverse impact on revenue, operating 
cashflows and overall profitability in the next fiscal year. 

Subsequent to March 1, 2020, to enhance its short-term liquidity, the Company drew down $100.0 million, from 
its revolving credit facility. 

Subsequent to March 1, 2020, the Company repurchased 38,664 subordinate voting shares for cancellation at 
an average price of $13.51 per subordinate voting share, for total cash consideration of $0.5 million, under the 
terms of the ASPP. In addition, on March 17, 2020, the Company amended the ASPP under the NCIB such 
that the then authorized trading window ended March 17, 2020. On May 26, 2020, the Board of Directors of the 
Company approved a resolution for the Company to further amend its ASPP such that no additional trading 
windows will be authorized, which will effectively terminate any further purchases under the ASPP. 

On March 27, 2020, the United States Congress signed into law the “Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic 
Security Act (“CARES Act”),  allowing the immediate expensing of qualified leasehold improvement property 
purchased after December 31, 2017 and the carry back of net operating losses to prior years.  These two 
measures will result in the Company recognizing an income taxes receivable of approximately $5.6 million, to 
be applied to income taxes payable in future periods, and a decrease to total income tax expense of 
approximately $1.5 million in the first quarter of next fiscal year. 

(33) 

Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 89

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Board of Directors and 
Executive Officers 

Information for 
Shareholders

Board of Directors

Support Office

Aldo Bensadoun 

John Currie 

Brian Hill 

Ryan Holmes 
David Labistour  

John Montalbano 

Marni Payne 

Glen Senk 
Marcia Smith 

Jennifer Wong   

Director, Member of  
Compensation and Nominating  
Committee 
Lead Independent Director,  
Chair of Audit Committee,  
Member of Compensation and   
Nominating Committee 
Founder, Chief Executive Officer  
and Chairman 
Director 
Director, Member of Audit  
Committee 
Director, Member of  
Compensation and Nominating  
Committee 
Director, Chair of Compensation  
and Nominating Committee 
Director 
Director, Member of Audit  
Committee 
President, Chief Operating  
Officer and Corporate Secretary

Executive Officers

Brian Hill 

Jennifer Wong   

Todd Ingledew   
Karen Kwan 
Dave MacIver 
Pippa Morgan 

Founder, Chief Executive Officer  
and Chairman 
President, Chief Operating  
Officer and Corporate Secretary 
Chief Financial Officer 
Chief People and Culture Officer 
Chief Information Officer 
Executive Vice President, Retail

Aritzia’s financial reports, regulatory filings and news 
releases are available at sedar.com and on our website 
at investors.aritzia.com.

611 Alexander St, Suite 118 
Vancouver, British Columbia  
V6A 1E1, Canada 
aritzia.com 
+1 604 251 3132

Investor Inquiries

Helen Kelly 
Vice President, Investor Relations 
investor@aritzia.com  
+1 604 215 6557

Transfer Agent

TSX Trust 
TMXEInvestorServices@tmx.com  
+1 416 361 0930

Annual Special Meeting of Shareholders

September 16, 2020 

Virtual meeting details as outlined in Aritzia’s 
Management Information Circular

Independent Auditors

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Stock Exchange Listing 

Aritzia’s subordinate voting shares are traded on the 
Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX) under the symbol ATZ

90 |

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Fiscal 2020 Annual Report | 91