Quarterlytics / Consumer Cyclical / Apparel - Retail / Aritzia

Aritzia

atz · TSX Consumer Cyclical
Claim this profile
Ticker atz
Exchange TSX
Sector Consumer Cyclical
Industry Apparel - Retail
Employees 5001-10,000
← All annual reports
FY2022 Annual Report · Aritzia
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
Annual Report 2022

2 |

Aritzia is a vertically-
integrated, innovative 
design house and 
boutique.

We believe in high-quality, beautifully designed product.
We believe in aspirational environments and experiences.
We believe in personalized and engaging client service.
And we believe that all of this should be attainable.

We call this Everyday Luxury.

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 3

From our Founder,  
Chief Executive Officer 
& Chairman

Fiscal 2022 Highlights

Fiscal 2022 marked another outstanding 
year for Aritzia as our business continued to 
accelerate beyond our expectations - across all 
geographies and all channels. This year, arguably 
our strongest performing year  in our 38-year 
history, we saw net revenue grow to almost $1.5 
billion, an increase of 74% from fiscal 2021 and 
52% from fiscal 2020. Our team did a phenomenal 
job as they embraced the challenge of keeping 
up with our extraordinary demand, while 
meticulously navigating the ongoing headwinds 
of the global landscape, to deliver exceptional 
results for our business and bring our much-loved 
Everyday Luxury experience of engaging service, 
beautiful product, aspirational environments and 
captivating communications to our new and loyal 
clients.

SALES CHANNEL GROWTH

Driving this exceptional performance was the 
continued investment in our sales channels. In 
eCommerce, we further enhanced our digital 
and omni-channel capabilities to maintain our 
strong momentum. eCommerce net revenue 
grew to $564 million, an increase of 33% from last 
year and 150% from two years ago. In Retail, we 
reopened and expanded our boutique portfolio. 
Despite dealing with store closures, capacity 
restrictions, and labour shortages, our Retail 
business surged. Retail net revenue grew to 
$930 million, an increase of 116% from last year 
and 23% from two years ago. Of particular note, 
our comparable boutiques flourished as they 
surpassed pre-pandemic productivity levels in 
both Canada and the United States by double-
digits, achieving comparable sales growth1 of 
59% from last year and 15% from two years ago.

4 |

GEOGRAPHY EXPANSION

Our increased investment into the United 
States continues to pay off, as we opened 
6 new boutiques in key markets, such as Los 
Angeles and Nashville, to a tremendous client 
response. As a result, our United States business 
accelerated at an unprecedented pace as net 
revenue grew to $676 million in Canadian dollars, 
an increase of 132% from last year and 100% from 
two years ago, and accounted for 45% of net 
revenue in fiscal 2022.

PRODUCT EXPANSION

This year, we meaningfully extended our 
beautiful product assortment across breadth, 
with new styles, and depth, with new colours, 
sizes, and lengths. We also laid the foundation 
for exciting new products and categories, as 
we completed our acquisition and foray into 
menswear with Reigning Champ and our first-
ever Swim collection, which launched at the 
beginning of fiscal 2023.

BRAND AWARENESS AND CUSTOMER 
EXPANSION

Brand awareness and customer expansion 
continues to be a priority as we further 
accelerated our awareness and brought 
Everyday Luxury to significantly more clients 
than ever before. We continued to make 
significant progress on our path to getting 
famous in the United States, as we more than 
doubled our active client base.

1 Please see the sections entitled “How We Assess the Performance of Our Business” and 
“Non-IFRS Measures including Retail Industry Metrics” of our MD&A dated May 5, 2022 
(as included in this Annual Report and available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com) for further 
details concerning comparable sales growth. 

Aritzia Community™ | Social and 
Environmental Responsibility

It is more important than ever, and our 
responsibility as an industry leader and global 
corporate citizen, that we continue to prioritize 
our commitments to our people and planet. In 
fiscal 2022, we remained focused on further 
strengthening our environmental and social 
contributions to accelerate the positive impact 
Aritzia is making across our operations and 
wider value chain, to ensure we deliver Everyday 
Luxury, today and tomorrow.

As the pandemic continued to evolve throughout 
the year, we remained unwavering in our 
commitment to ensuring the health and safety 
of our people, clients, and communities. We 
operated with best-in-class testing frequency 
and diligent contract tracing, in close 
partnership with government health authorities 
to navigate the uncertainty of the pandemic 
responsibly. Additionally, we provided financial 
continuity for our people through the pandemic 
as we paid $7 million in Fiscal 2022 through the 
Aritzia Community™ Relief Fund, on top of the 
$25 million from fiscal 2021.

We continued to uplift and empower our 
people, clients, and communities by prioritizing 
diversity, equity and inclusion (DE&I) as well. We 
were steadfast in our commitment to listening, 
learning, and taking action in fiscal 2022. 
This year, we further embedded DE&I into our 
organization as we partnered with an external 
consultant for strategic support and to serve 
as our fractional Chief Diversity Officer. For our 
people, we launched a series of events during 
key affinity months, introduced training sessions, 
and welcomed guest speakers with subject 
matter expertise to build allyship from within. 
That being said, it was just as important to us 
to take action with communities as well.  To do 
this, we grew Aritzia Community™ and expanded 
our partnerships with incredible organizations 
throughout the year. In fiscal 2022, we donated 
100% of the proceeds from two limited-edition 
product capsule collections, 4,000 warm winter 
coats valued at over $1 million, and $250,000 
to celebrate Giving Tuesday – a global day of 
giving, while continuing to deliver on our seasonal 
product donation program. To date, Aritzia 
Community™ has contributed more than $40 
million in product donations, financial support 
and volunteer hours to non-profits and partners, 

positively impacting the lives of more than 
445,000 people, and we are just getting started.

In fiscal 2022, we made significant progress on 
our sustainability goals across our business. As 
we have expanded our product assortment, 
we have also adopted more sustainable 
manufacturing practices. Focusing not only 
on what we make, but also how we make it. 
In fiscal 2022, we grew our use of sustainable 
fabrics from 40% in our 2021 collections to 60% 
in our 2022 Spring/Summer collection. It is not 
just our product but the packaging it comes 
in that is more sustainable. In fiscal 2022, 
we shifted all of our Retail and eCommerce 
paper-based packaging to contain recycled or 
sustainably certified materials. Additionally, we 
evaluated 98% of our finished goods suppliers 
against Aritzia’s environmental criteria using the 
Higg Facility Environmental Module to ensure 
alignment with business requirements and 
through our social impact monitoring program, 
conducted third-party assessments at 100% of 
our finished goods suppliers against Aritzia’s 
Supplier Code of Conduct. Our commitment to 
the planet extends into all facets of our business. 
For the second consecutive year, Aritzia 
achieved carbon neutrality across all our stores, 
offices, and distribution centers. We disclosed 
through CDP Climate Change for the second 
year as well, and received recognition on the 
CDP Supplier Engagement Leadership board. We 
also joined the United Nations Global Compact, 
signaling our commitment to the values of 
responsible business.  

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 5

Looking Forward

As we set our sights on the future, our business 
has never been stronger or better positioned 
to capitalize on the extraordinary growth 
opportunities being presented to us. The 
foundation our team has built, since we opened 
our first boutique in 1984, continues to empower 
our ability to deliver our much-loved Everyday 
Luxury experience for new and loyal clients.

In my 38 years with Aritzia, I have not only 
gained valuable perspective of our business, 
but more so, an incredible appreciation for our 
people and the contributions each of them have 
made to our tremendous success. No one more 
so than Jennifer Wong. Which is why we could 
not be more excited for her to lead us into the 
future as our next CEO.

Jennifer and I began our partnership 35 years 
ago. She knows our business inside and out. 
Over those 35 years, Jennifer has run almost all 
departments within the organization. She has 
been instrumental to our accelerated growth, 
and has delivered many of the milestones 
that we have shared in these annual reports. 
Jennifer’s unparalleled leadership style and 
dedication to excellence exemplifies our values, 
which she was integral in developing, and she 
deeply resonates with and inspires our people. I 
believe there is no better time and no one better 
to lead Aritzia. With her long-term, lasting 
approach to strategic growth, I believe she is 
perfect for leading us into the future.

Under Jennifer’s leadership, we will announce 
our multi-year growth plan later this year, and 
continue to fuel our accelerated growth by 
driving digital innovation in our eCommerce 
channel and Omni capabilities, growing our 
boutique portfolio, expanding our product 
assortment across depth, breadth and new 
categories, and acquiring new clients, all 
while continuing to strategically invest in the 
infrastructure required to scale for years 
to come.

I would like to thank our investors, our almost 
7,000 extraordinary team members, and our 
clients for their enduring loyalty to Aritzia. I have 
been privileged to lead this team and could 
not be more excited to continue working on 
Aritzia’s long-term growth, as Executive Chair, 
maintaining full-time functional area leadership 
of Product, Marketing, Real Estate Development, 
and Business Development, while supporting 
Jennifer as she leads our people and business 
into the future, where our outlook has never 
been brighter. 

Sincerely,

Brian Hill
Chief Executive Officer

6 |

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 7

Brands and Products

Aritzia is an innovative design house and boutique. We 
conceive, create, develop and retail fashion brands 
with a depth of design and quality that provides 
compelling value. Each of our exclusive brands has 
its own vision and distinct aesthetic point of view. As 
a group, they are united by an effortless appeal, a 
focus on fit and an of-the-moment point of view. Our 
expansive range of fashion apparel and multi-brand 
strategy enables us to appeal to our clients across 
multiple aspects of their lifestyles and life stages, 
producing strong and enduring client loyalty. Exclusive 
brands currently represent 95% of Aritzia’s net revenue.

8 |

Destinations

We connect our clients to the energy of our culture 
through the products we sell and the environments 
we create. We sell our products through our boutiques 
and aritzia.com, giving us complete control of the 
presentation of our brand and the relationships with 
our clients.

We carefully consider each Aritzia destination – 
physical and digital – individually, taking care to provide 
our clients with aspirational shopping experiences and 
exceptional service at every interaction.

We believe there are synergies between our boutiques 
and aritzia.com, with the success of each channel 
benefiting the other through increased brand 
awareness and affinity. We continue to build out omni-
channel capabilities to seamlessly provide an Everyday 
Luxury experience for our clients to shop wherever, 
whenever and however.

3

Edmonton

Whistler

2

Victoria

1

13

Vancouver

7

Calgary

1

Saskatoon

2

Seattle

1

Portland

1

Winnipeg

1 Quebec City

1

Halifax

Ottawa

2

6

Montreal

Minneapolis 

1

30

Toronto

1

Boston

2

San Francisco

1

San Jose

1 Las Vegas

5 Los Angeles

1

San Diego

1

Honolulu

Troy

1

King of Prussia

1

3

Chicago

3

Suburban New York
5

Manhattan
New Jersey

3

1 Denver

Columbus

1

1 Washington DC

1

Tysons

1 Nashville

Canada
68

United States
41

109 
boutiques1

1

Dallas

1

Austin

1

Houston

1 Miami

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 9

Future Growth

We have a thoughtful approach to growth that is 
focused on profitability over the long-term. Supported 
by accelerating trends, we continue to make 
strategic investments across our people, processes 
and technology to capitalize on the unprecedented 
opportunities.

1. eCommerce and Omni Innovation

Our eCommerce business was launched in fiscal 
2013, quickly surpassing our growth expectations. 
Annual increases in online traffic drove eCommerce 
revenue growth of more than 36% on a compounded 
annual basis from fiscal 2016 to 2020. Our eCommerce 
business grew 33% in fiscal 2022 on top of the 88% 
growth in fiscal 2021. eCommerce revenue was 38% 
of total net revenue in fiscal 2022, compared to 23%  
in fiscal 2020, pre-pandemic. Going forward, we will 
continue to invest in digital capabilities to provide a 
seamless Everyday Luxury experience for our clients 
to drive accelerated eCommerce and omni-channel 
growth.

2. Geographic Expansion

Operating as our most effective yet profitable 
marketing tool, boutique openings are a key pillar of 
Aritzia’s growth strategy. Our boutiques drive sales, 
build brand awareness, propel significant client 
acquisition, and fuel our eCommerce channel. Payback 
on our new boutiques continue to accelerate, trending 
between 12 to 24 months.

We are seeing unprecedented opportunities for us to 
acquire prime real estate. We believe that we have 
a meaningful opportunity to expand our boutique 
network, particularly in the United States, where 
we have identified a minimum of 100 locations that 
meet our exacting criteria. We will continue to take 
a disciplined approach to boutique openings, with a 
fastidious focus on location selectivity.

10 |

3. Product Expansion

Product innovation is a core competency for us and 
has been critical to our success. We always look 
beyond what ‘is’ to what ‘could be’ by continuously 
monitoring the evolving fashion landscape, our brand 
portfolio, our product mix and our client base to 
identify opportunities for innovation and growth. With 
the accelerated shift to digital and as our eCommerce 
channel reaches critical mass, our product strategy 
can now be based on the unlimited opportunities that 
online provides. We see meaningful potential to double 
our product offering by fiscal 2025 through:

 — Depth (sizes, lengths, colours)
 — Breadth (new style development)
 — New categories (including swim, intimates 

and men’s)

We believe our innovation strategy drives traffic to our 
boutiques and aritzia.com and increases brand loyalty 
by guiding our mix of brands and products to meet our 
clients’ needs. It also allows us to reinforce the appeal 
of our brands across a broader range of fashion needs, 
increasing our addressable market and ‘share of our 
client’s closet’.

4. Brand Awareness and Customer Expansion

Increased brand awareness is driven through real 
estate and marketing strategies designed to attract 
new clients and deepen loyalty of existing clients. 
These strategies are propelling our brand with our 
active client base more than doubling in the United 
States during fiscal 2022. Our premier real estate 
locations, aspirational boutique designs and high-
touch service highlight the unique ethos and aesthetic 
of our exclusive brands and Aritzia’s overall dedication 
to delivering Everyday Luxury. We extend this 
experience online, through digital marketing, reaching 
beyond our retail footprint to acquire customers in 
relevant segments and keep them engaged with 
digitally native content experiences.

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 11

ENVIRONMENT, SOCIAL & GOVERNANCE

Our Philosophy

Aritzia recognizes that social and environmental 
factors are integral to our long-term success. 
We’re committed to supporting all the people our 
organization touches, while protecting the planet 
that communities and our business rely on.  In order 
to deliver Everyday Luxury, today and tomorrow, our 
goal is to continue strengthening our positive impact 
socially and environmentally across our operations and 
wider value chain.

Our Priorities

Aritzia’s social and environmental priorities span across 
our value chain. From raw material sourcing, third party 
manufacturing suppliers, product use and end-of-life, 
as well as across our boutiques and offices to our 
Distribution Centres. These initiatives are embedded 
throughout our organization with oversight shared 
across multiple departments. To ignite meaningful 
change, we take an evidence-based approach with 
a focus on delivering long-term impact. As part of our 
social and environmental strategy, we have identified 
the following priorities:

1.  Attract, develop and retain a high performing team 

of world-class talent 

2.  Deliver positive social impact through our products 

and supply chain 

3.  Drive sustainable practices and solutions across the 

product lifecycle 

4.  Build sustainable and efficient infrastructure across 
our boutiques, cafes, offices, DCs and logistics  

12 |

Key Achievements in Fiscal 2022

ENVIRONMENT

 — Adopted more sustainable fabrics across 40% of 

our 2021 collections and 60% of our Spring/Summer 
2022 collections, including organic and recycled 
cotton, recycled polyester and nylon, amongst 
others;

 — Evaluated 98% of our finished goods suppliers 

against Aritzia’s environmental criteria through 
the Higg Facility Environmental Module to ensure 
alignment with business requirements;

 — For the second consecutive year, Aritzia has 

achieved carbon neutrality across our operations 
(boutiques, offices and distribution centres), 
which account for 100% of Aritzia’s Scope 1 and 2 
emissions – this is achieved by reducing energy 
use, sourcing renewable energy credits in the 
equivalent of our electricity consumption, and 
offsetting remaining emissions;

 — Completed our second CDP Climate Change 

submission and received recognition on the CDP 
Supplier Engagement Leadership board; and 

 — Added Sustainable Product filters on aritzia.com 

for our clients.

SOCIAL

 — Conducted third party assessments at 100% of 

finished goods suppliers against Aritzia’s Supplier 
Code of Conduct through our social impact 
monitoring program;

 — Ensured financial continuity for our people through 
the COVID-19 pandemic, by paying $25 million in 
fiscal 2021 and $7 million in fiscal 2022 through the 
Aritzia Community™ Relief Fund;

 — Continued our investment in DE&I and secured 

an external consultant to support strategic DE&I 
implementation into our organization and serve 
as our fractional Chief Diversity Officer, and 
continued to emphasize internal engagement 
of our employees with a series of affinity month 
activations, training sessions and guest speakers 
with subject matter expertise in DE&I;

 — Donated 4,000 warm winter coats valued at over 
$1 million to our Aritzia Community™ partner 
organizations across the U.S. and Canada; and 

 — Celebrated Giving Tuesday – a global day of 

giving – with a commitment to donate $10 of every 
purchase on that day to Aritzia Community™ 
partner organizations; we reached our $250,000 
donation goal.

GOVERNANCE

 — Published Aritzia’s ESG Executive Summary, 

outlining our priorities on investors.aritzia.com;

 — Formally approved and formed an Environmental 

and Social Board Committee to guide and 
have oversight of key social and environmental 
considerations; and

 — Signed on as a participant to the United Nations 

Global Compact.

For further details, please visit: https://www.
aritzia.com/en/aritzia/corporateresponsibility/
sustainability.html

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 13

Proven Results

Net Revenue ($ millions)

Net Income ($ millions)

19%
CAGR

$1,495

$874

$981

$857

$743

eCommerce

Retail

29% 
CAGR

$157

$91

$79

$57

$19

FY2018

FY2019

FY2020

FY2021

FY2022

FY2018

FY2019

FY2020

FY2021

FY2022

Adjusted EBITDA(1)

($ millions)

Adjusted Net Income(1)

($ millions)

22% 
CAGR

$289

24% 
CAGR

$177

$161

$173

$133

$77

$95

$97

$76

$26

MMaarrggiinn

FY2018
17.9%

FY2019
18.4%

FY2020
17.6%

FY2021
9.0%

FY2022
19.4%

MMaarrggiinn

FY2018
10.2%

FY2019
10.8%

FY2020
9.9%

FY2021
3.0%

FY2022
11.8%

(1) Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Net Income are non-IFRS measures, see “Non-IFRS Measures including Retail Industry Metrics” in our Annual Information Form dated May 5, 2022 for an explanation 
of the composition of these non-IFRS measures, how these non-IFRS measures provide useful information to an investor, and the purposes for which management uses these non-IFRS measures. 
A quantitative reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Net Income to Net Income can be found on page 8 of our annual Management’s Discussion & Analysis (“MD&A”) for Fiscal 2022 
dated May 5, 2022, which has been included in this Annual Report, page 7 of our annual MD&A for Fiscal 2021 dated May 11, 2021, page 15 of our annual MD&A for Fiscal 2020 dated May 28, 2020, 
page 12 of our annual MD&A for Fiscal 2019 dated May 9, 2019, and page 13 of our annual MD&A for Fiscal 2018 dated May 10, 2018, filed on SEDAR at www.sedar.com, which reconciliations are 
incorporated herein by reference.

14 |

Operational and Financial Summary 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, 
unless otherwise noted) 

Fiscal  2022 
52 Weeks 

Fiscal  2021 
52 Weeks 

Fiscal 2020 
52 Weeks 

Fiscal  2019 
53 Weeks 

Fiscal  2018 
52 Weeks 

Financial Summary: 
Net revenue 
Cost of goods sold 

Gross profit 

Operating expenses 
Selling, general and administrative 
Stock-based  compensation expense 

Income from operations 
Finance expense 
Other expense (income) 

Income  before  income taxes 
Income tax expense 

$ 

1,494,630  $ 
839,678 

857,323  $ 
544,818 

980,589  $ 
577,165 

874,296  $   
531,383 

743,267 
447,776 

654,952 

312,505 

403,424 

342,913 

295,491 

392,802 
26,131 

236,019 
25,202 
(8,783) 

219,600 
62,683 

250,726 
10,691 

243,362 
7,790 

51,088 
28,420 
(3,534) 

26,202 
6,975 

152,272 
28,319 
(2,185) 

126,138 
35,544 

215,297 
11,540 

116,076 
4,821 
(395) 

111,650 
32,922 

183,857 
17,240 

94,394 
5,221 
1,890 

87,283 
30,190 

Net income 

$ 

     156,917  $ 

           19,227  $ 

90,594  $ 

78,728  $ 

 57,093 

Net income per diluted share 

$ 

1.36  $ 

0.17  $ 

0.81  $ 

0.67  $ 

0.49 

Adjusted  EBITDA(1) 
$ 
Adjusted Net Income(1) 
$ 
Adjusted Net Income(1) per Diluted Share  $ 
Weighted average  number of diluted 
shares outstanding (thousands) 

        289,385  $ 
      176,736  $ 

            76,812  $ 

172,572  $ 
26,028  $            97,388  $ 

      161,045  $ 
       94,543  $ 

     132,716 
       75,934 

             1.53  $ 

0.23  $                  0.87  $ 

             0.81  $ 

         0.65 

115,784 

112,844 

112,128 

117,358 

116,280 

Cash and cash equivalents 
Capital cash expenditures (net of 
proceeds from lease incentives)(1) 
Free cash flow(1) 

Percentage of Net Revenue: 
Net revenue 
Cost of goods sold 

$ 

       265,245  $ 

       149,147  $          117,750  $ 

     100,897  $          112,475 

$ 
$ 

      (52,607)  $            (42,529)  $           (36,253)  $ 
117,246  $ 
  221,937  $ 

36,306  $ 

      (49,862)  $ 
        38,874  $ 

 (59,253) 
        44,342 

 100.0% 
56.2% 

100.0% 
63.5% 

100.0% 
58.9% 

100.0% 
60.8% 

100.0% 
60.2% 

Gross profit 

43.8% 

36.5% 

41.1% 

39.2% 

39.8% 

Operating expenses 
Selling, general and administrative 
Stock-based  compensation  expense 

Income from operations 
Finance expense 
Other expense (income) 

Income  before  income taxes 
Income tax expense 

Net income 

Adjusted  EBITDA(1) 

Adjusted Net Income(1) 

Other  Performance  Metrics: 
Year-over-year net revenue growth 
(decline) 
Comparable sales growth(1) 
Boutiques: 
Number of boutiques, end of period 
New boutiques 
Boutiques repositioned into a 
flagship boutique 
Boutique closure 
Boutique closed due to 
mall redevelopment 
Boutiques expanded or repositioned 

26.3% 
1.7% 

15.8% 
1.7% 
(0.6%) 

14.7% 
4.2% 

10.5% 

19.4% 

11.8% 

74.3% 
n/a 

106 
6 
- 

(1)   

- 
6 

29.2% 
1.2% 

6.0% 
3.3% 
(0.4%) 

3.1% 
0.8% 

2.2% 

9.0% 

3.0% 

24.8% 
0.8% 

15.5% 
2.9% 
(0.2%) 

12.9% 
3.6% 

9.2% 

17.6% 

9.9% 

(12.6%) 
n/a 

12.2% 
7.6% 

101 
7 
(1)   

- 

(1) 
3 

96 
5 
- 

- 

- 
3 

24.6% 
1.3% 

13.3% 
0.6% 
(0.0%)   

12.8% 
3.8% 

9.0% 

18.4% 

10.8% 

17.6% 
9.8% 

91 
7 
(1)   

- 

- 
4 

24.7% 
2.3% 

12.7% 
0.7% 
0.3% 

11.7% 
4.1% 

7.7% 

17.9% 

10.2% 

11.4% 
6.6% 

85 
6 
- 

- 

- 
7 

(1) These measures are non-IFRS financial measures. Please see the sections entitled “How We Assess the Performance of Our Business”, “Selected Consolidated 
(1) These measures are non-IFRS financial measures. Please see the sections entitled “How We Assess the Performance of Our Business”, “Selected Consolidated Financial Information” and “Non-
Financial Information” and “Non-IFRS Measures including Retail Industry Metrics” of our MD&A dated May 5, 2022 (as included in this Annual Report and available 
IFRS Measures including Retail Industry Metrics” of our annual MD&A dated May 5, 2022 (as included in this Annual Report), our annual MD&A for fiscal 2021 dated May 11, 2021, our annual MD&A 
on SEDAR at www.sedar.com) for further details concerning Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted Net Income, Adjusted Net Income per Diluted Share, capital cash 
for fiscal 2020 dated May 28, 2020, our annual MD&A for fiscal 2019 dated May 9, 2019, and our annual MD&A for fiscal 2018 dated May 10, 2018, and all available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com, for 
expenditures (net of proceeds from lease incentives), and free cash flow, including definitions and reconciliations to the relevant reported IFRS measure.  
further details concerning Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted Net Income, Adjusted Net Income per Diluted Share, capital cash expenditures (net of proceeds from lease incentives), and free cash flow, 
including definitions and reconciliations to the relevant reported IFRS measure.

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 15

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
16 |

Management’s Discussion 
& Analysis

18 |

 1   Aritzia Inc.   MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS  Fiscal Year Ended February 27, 2022  May 5, 2022  The following Management’s Discussion and Analysis (“MD&A”) dated May 5, 2022 is intended to assist readers in understanding the business environment, strategies and performance and risk factors of Aritzia Inc. (together with its consolidated subsidiaries, referred to herein as “Aritzia”, the “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”). This MD&A provides the reader with a view and analysis, from the perspective of management, of the Company’s financial results for the thirteen-week and fifty-two week periods ended February 27, 2022. This MD&A should be read in conjunction with the Company’s audited annual consolidated financial statements and accompanying notes Fiscal 2022 (as hereinafter defined). FORWARD-LOOKING INFORMATION  Certain statements made in this MD&A may constitute forward-looking information under applicable securities laws. Forward-looking statements are based on information currently available to management and on estimates and assumptions made by management regarding, among other things, general economic and geopolitical conditions and the competitive environment within the retail industry, in light of its experience and perceptions of historical trends, current conditions and expected future developments, as well as other factors that are believed to be appropriate and reasonable in the circumstances. These statements may relate to our future financial outlook, our leadership transition and its impact on our business, people and growth, our plans relating to our distribution facilities and digital infrastructure, and anticipated events or results and include, our ability to sustain momentum in our business and advance our strategic growth drivers, continued focus on driving digital innovation and eCommerce and Omni capabilities, accelerating boutique growth and expanding our product assortment, acquiring new clients and investing in our infrastructure and growing team, the Company’s response to mitigate anticipated supply chain disruptions, geopolitical risks, inflationary pressures and labour shortages, repurchases under our normal course issuer bid, our outlook for: (i) net revenue in the first quarter of Fiscal 2023, (ii) net revenue in Fiscal 2023, (iii) gross profit margin in Fiscal 2023, (iv) SG&A as a percent of net revenue in Fiscal 2023, (v) net capital expenditure in Fiscal 2023 and (vi) new boutiques and expansion or repositioning of existing boutiques in Fiscal 2023 . Particularly, information regarding our expectations of future results, targets, performance achievements, prospects or opportunities is forward-looking information. As the context requires, this may include certain targets as disclosed in the prospectus for our initial public offering, which are based on the factors and assumptions, and subject to the risks, as set out therein and herein. Often but not always, forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology such as “plans”, “targets”, “expects” or “does not expect”, “is expected”, “an opportunity exists”, “budget”, “scheduled”, “estimates”, “outlook”, “forecasts”, “projection”, “prospects”, “strategy”, “intends”, “anticipates”, “does not anticipate”, “believes”, or variations of such words and phrases or state that certain actions, events or results “may”, “could”, “would”, “might”, “will”, “will be taken”, “occur” or “be achieved”. In addition, any statements that refer to expectations, intentions, projections or other characterizations of future events or circumstances contain forward-looking information. Statements containing forward-looking information are not historical facts but instead represent our expectations, estimates and projections regarding future events or circumstances.  Implicit in forward-looking statements in respect of the Company's expectations for: (i) net revenue of approximately $375 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2023, representing just over a 50% increase compared to last year, (ii) net revenue of approximately $1.8 billion in Fiscal 2023, representing an increase of approximately 20% from Fiscal 2022, (iii) gross profit margin to decrease by approximately 100 bps compared to last year, (iv) SG&A as a percent of net revenue to increase approximately 50 bps to 100 bps compared to last year and (v) net capital expenditures in the range of $110 million to $120 million, are certain current assumptions including the continued acceleration of sales in the United States both in retail and eCommerce channels as well as continued momentum of the Company’s eCommerce business in Canada. The Company’s forward-looking information is also based upon assumptions regarding the overall retail environment, the COVID-19 pandemic and related health and safety protocols and currency exchange rates for Fiscal 2023. Specifically, we have assumed the following exchange rates for Fiscal 2023: 
USD:CAD = 1:1.26. 

Given  this  unprecedented  period  of  uncertainty,  there  can  be  no  assurances  regarding:  (a)  the  limitations  or 
restrictions that may be placed on servicing our clients in reopened boutiques or potential re-closing of boutiques or 
the duration of any such limitations or restrictions; (b) the COVID-19-related impacts on our business, operations, 
labour  force,  supply  chain  performance  and  growth  strategies,  (c)  our  ability  to  mitigate  such  impacts,  including 
ongoing measures to enhance short-term liquidity, contain costs and safeguard the business; (d) general economic 
conditions  related  to  COVID-19  and  impacts  to  consumer  discretionary  spending  and  shopping  habits;  (e)  credit, 
market,  currency,  commodity  market,  inflation,  interest  rates,  global  supply  chains,  operational,  and  liquidity  risks 
generally; (f) geopolitical events; and (g) other risks inherent to our business and/or factors beyond our control which 
could have a material adverse effect on the Company. 

Many  factors  could  cause  our  actual  results,  level  of  activity,  performance  or  achievements  or  future  events  or 
developments  to  differ  materially  from  those  expressed  or  implied  by  the  forward-looking  statements,  including, 
without  limitation,  the  factors  discussed  in  the  “Risk  Factors”  section  of  this  MD&A  and  in  the  Company’s  annual 
information form dated May 5, 2022 for Fiscal 2022 (the “AIF”). A copy of the AIF and the Company’s other publicly 
filed documents can be accessed under the Company’s profile on the System for Electronic Document Analysis and 
Retrieval (“SEDAR”) at www.sedar.com.  

The Company cautions that the list of risk factors and uncertainties described in the AIF is not exhaustive and other 
factors could also adversely affect its results. Readers are urged to consider the risks, uncertainties and assumptions 
carefully  in  evaluating  the  forward-looking  information  and  are  cautioned  not  to  place  undue  reliance  on  such 
information. The forward-looking information contained in this MD&A represents our expectations as of the date of 
this MD&A (or as the date they are otherwise stated to be made), and are subject to change after such date.  However, 
we disclaim any intention or obligation or undertaking to update or revise any forward-looking information whether as 
a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required under applicable securities laws. 

BASIS OF PRESENTATION  

Our  audited  annual  consolidated  financial  statements  and  unaudited  condensed  interim  consolidated  financial 
statements (together, the “consolidated financial statements”) have been prepared in accordance with International 
Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”), as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (“IASB”), using 
the  accounting  policies  described  therein.  All  amounts  are  presented  in  thousands  of  Canadian  dollars  unless 
otherwise indicated. We manage our business on the basis of one operating and reportable segment.  

All references in this MD&A to “Q4 2022” are to our 13-week period ended February 27, 2022, to “Q4 2021” are to 
our 13-week period ended February 28, 2021 and to “Q1 2023” are to our 13-week period ended May 29, 2022. All 
references in this MD&A to “Fiscal 2022” are to our 52-week period ending February 27, 2022, to “Fiscal 2021” are 
to our 52-week period ended February 28, 2021, to “Fiscal 2020” are to our 52-week period ended March 1, 2020 
and to “Fiscal 2023” are to our 52-week period ending February 26, 2023.  

The audited annual consolidated financial statements and accompanying notes for Fiscal 2022 and this MD&A were 
authorized for issue by the Company’s Board of Directors. 

OVERVIEW  

Aritzia is a vertically integrated design house with an innovative global platform, home to an  extensive portfolio of 
exclusive brands for every function and individual aesthetic. We’re about good design, quality materials and timeless 
style that endures and  inspires  —  all with the  wellbeing of our  People and  Planet in mind. We call this  Everyday 
Luxury. 

Founded in 1984, in Vancouver, Canada, we create and curate products that are both beautiful and beautifully made, 
cultivate  aspirational  environments,  offer  engaging  service  that  delights,  and  connect  through  captivating 
communications.  We  pride  ourselves  on  providing  immersive,  and  highly  personal  shopping  experiences  at 
aritzia.com and in our 100+ boutiques throughout North America to everyone, everywhere.  

Everyday Luxury. To Elevate Your World.™ 

2 

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 19

 
RECENT EVENTS 

Completion of Secondary Offering 

On May 13, 2021, the Company announced a secondary offering (the “Secondary Offering”) on a bought deal basis 
of its subordinate voting shares through a secondary sale of shares by certain entities owned and or controlled directly 
or indirectly by Brian Hill, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman  of the Company, or Brian Hill and his immediate 
family  (the  “Selling  Shareholders”).  The  Secondary  Offering  of  3,040,700  subordinate  voting  shares  raised  gross 
proceeds of $91.2 million for the Selling Shareholders, at a price of $30.00 per subordinate voting share and was 
completed on June 1, 2021. The Company did not receive any proceeds from the Secondary Offering. As part of the 
Secondary Offering, during the 13-week period ended May 30, 2021, the Selling Shareholders exchanged 2,600,000 
of their multiple voting shares for subordinate voting shares. Following the Offering, Brian Hill remains the Company’s 
largest  shareholder  with  an  approximately  20%  equity  interest.  Underwriting  fees  were  paid  by  the  Selling 
Shareholders, and other expenses related to the Secondary Offering of $0.5 million were paid by the Company.  

Closed Acquisition of CYC Design Corporation 

On June 25, 2021, the Company successfully completed its acquisition of CYC Design Corporation (“CYC”), a leading 
designer and manufacturer of premium athletic wear, Reigning Champ. The Company acquired 75% of CYC based 
on  a  total  enterprise  value  of  approximately  $63.0  million,  with  the  remaining  25%  equity  interest  held  by  CYC’s 
management shareholders to be converted into the Company’s subordinate voting shares in up to three instalments 
from 2024 to 2026.  

The acquisition meaningfully accelerates the Company’s product expansion into men’s while bringing incremental 
growth to the Company’s already surging women’s eCommerce and U.S. businesses. Capitalizing on the Company’s 
world-class operational expertise and infrastructure, men’s, merchandised independently, will become a meaningful 
part of the Company’s platform through the CYC acquisition.  

Following the close of the transaction on June 25, 2021, Fiscal 2022 results include the consolidation of CYC.  

Refinanced Credit Facility  

On July 13, 2021, the Company refinanced its term loan and revolving credit facility, extending the term to July 13, 
2025. As part of the refinancing, the Company repaid its term loan of $75.0 million and increased its existing revolving 
credit facility from $100.0 million to $175.0 million. 

Normal Course Issuer Bid 

On January 12, 2022, the Company announced the commencement of a normal course issuer bid (“NCIB”) through 
the facilities of the Toronto Stock Exchange to repurchase and cancel up to 3,732,725 of the Company’s subordinate 
voting  shares,  representing  approximately  5%  of  the  public  float  of  74,654,507,  during  the  twelve  month  period 
commencing January 17, 2022 and ending January 16, 2023. During Fiscal 2022, the Company repurchased 164,200 
Shares for cancellation at an average price of  $54.79 per subordinate voting share for total cash consideration of 
$9.0 million. 

Appointment of Daniel Habashi to the Board of Directors 

On January 12, 2022, the Company announced that Daniel Habashi will join Aritzia’s Board of Directors effective 
January 14, 2022. Mr. Habashi is the General Manager of TikTok Canada, overseeing content and operations for the 
market. Mr. Habashi is recognized by Report on Business Magazine as one of Canada’s best executives. He served 
as Chief Marketing Officer of Soho House & Co from 2018 to 2020 and has held leadership positions at Instagram, 
Facebook and Microsoft from 2005 to 2017. Mr. Habashi holds a Business Administration Management (Honours) 
Degree from Wilfrid Laurier University and an International Management degree from LIUC  – Università Cattaneo. 
With the addition of Mr. Habashi, Aritzia’s Board of Directors has eight out of ten directors who are independent under 
Canadian securities laws. 

COVID-19 PANDEMIC  

On March 11, 2020, the World Health Organization declared the outbreak of COVID-19 a worldwide pandemic. Since 
the outbreak, Aritzia’s priorities have been the well-being of our people, clients and supporting the community while 
safeguarding the long-term financial strength of our business. In order to ensure the health and safety of our people, 
3 

20 |

 
clients and communities, we implemented stringent protocols across our boutiques, distribution centre and support 
offices.  

First quarter Fiscal 2022 

At the start of the first quarter, 18 boutiques were temporarily closed. Retail revenue performance in the first quarter 
continued to be impacted by the closure of 34, or half of the Company’s 68 boutiques in Canada for approximately 
two-thirds of the quarter. This compares to the closure of all boutiques at the outset of the pandemic on March 16, 
2020. At the end of the first quarter in Fiscal 2022, 33 of our boutiques remained temporarily closed. Sales productivity 
of open boutiques in the first quarter trended, on average, at 99% of pre-COVID-19 levels in the first quarter of Fiscal 
2020 despite occupancy restrictions and limited operating hours. Our eCommerce business delivered 19% revenue 
growth compared to the same period last year, on top of the 125% increase in the first quarter of Fiscal 2021 when 
all of our boutiques were closed. 

Second quarter Fiscal 2022 

As at July 12, 2021, all of the Company’s boutiques had reopened. Our eCommerce business revenue continues to 
surge with 49% growth over the same period last year on top of the 82% growth that we saw in the second quarter 
of  Fiscal  2021.  Sales  in  our  boutiques  were  exceptional,  exceeding  pre-pandemic  levels  with  comparable  sales 
growing(1) 14% from two years ago in the second quarter of Fiscal 2020. 

Third quarter Fiscal 2022 

For the first time since the start of the pandemic, all of our boutiques were open for the entire duration of the quarter. 
Our net revenues for the third quarter grew 63% over the same period last year, driven by sales growth across all 
geographies and all channels. Sales growth in the United States sustained unprecedented momentum, increasing 
115% over the same period last year and representing 44% of our total revenue in the third quarter. Our eCommerce 
business continued to surge, increasing 47% on top of the 79% increase in the third quarter of Fiscal 2021. Our retail 
revenue increased by 72% over the same period last year, achieving comparable sales growth(1) of 58% compared 
to last year, while continuing to exceed pre-pandemic levels with comparable sales(1) growth of 26% from two years 
ago in the third quarter of Fiscal 2020. 

Fourth quarter Fiscal 2022 

Our  strong  performance  continued,  with  all  of  our  boutiques  opened,  despite  the  emergence  of  the  COVID-19 
Omicron variant and reintroduction of capacity restrictions in our Ontario and Quebec boutiques. Our net revenues 
for the fourth quarter grew 66% over the same period last year, driven by ongoing strength in our business across all 
geographies and all channels. Revenue growth in the United States increased 109% over the same period last year, 
representing 49% of our total revenue in the fourth quarter. Our eCommerce business grew 21% on top of a strong 
81%  increase  in  Q4  2021.  Our  retail  revenue  increased  by  123%  over  the  same  period  last  year,  achieving 
comparable  sales  growth(1)  of  60%  compared  to  last  year,  while  continuing  to  exceed  pre-pandemic  levels  with 
comparable sales growth(1) of 13% from two years ago in the fourth quarter of Fiscal 2020. 

In addition, we undertook initiatives in support of  our  people  during the pandemic, including paying  $25  million in 
Fiscal 2021 and $7 million in Fiscal 2022 through the Aritzia CommunityTM Relief Fund to ensure financial continuity 
for our people during boutique closures and to enable seamless boutique reopening.  

The extent of the impact of COVID-19 on future periods will depend on future developments, including the duration 
or resurgence of the pandemic, the related government responses and any resulting health and safety measures or 
directives put in place by public health authorities, which are uncertain and cannot be predicted. Aritzia believes its 
eCommerce business is well-positioned to moderate these impacts.  

See also the “Forward-Looking Information” and “Risk Factors” sections of this MD&A and in our AIF. 

4 

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 21

 
 
 
FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS  

We refer the reader to the section entitled “How We Assess the Performance of Our Business” of this MD&A for the 
definition of the items discussed below and, when applicable, to the table entitled “Selected Consolidated Financial 
Information” for reconciliations of non-IFRS measures with the most directly comparable IFRS measure. 

Q4 2022 
⎯  Net revenue increased 66.1% to $444.3 million from Q4 2021  
⎯  USA revenue increased by 108.8% to $216.8 million from Q4 2021 and 127.9% from Q4 2020, comprising 

48.8% of net revenue in Q4 2022 

⎯  eCommerce revenue increased by 21.4% to $182.0 million from Q4 2021, comprising 41.0% of net revenues in 

Q4 2022  

⎯  Retail revenue increased by 123.0% to $262.4 million from Q4 2021, achieving comparable sales growth(1) of 

60% compared to Q4 2021 

⎯  Gross profit margin(1) increased to 40.4% from 38.5% in Q4 2021 
⎯  Net income increased to $34.2 million, from $16.1 million in Q4 2021 
⎯  Adjusted EBITDA(1) increased to $66.3 million from $35.2 million in Q4 2021 
⎯  Adjusted Net Income(1) of $0.34 per diluted share, compared to $0.16 per diluted share in Q4 2021 

Fiscal 2022 
⎯  Net revenue increased 74.3% to $1.5 billion, compared to $857.3 million in Fiscal 2021  
⎯  USA revenue increased by 131.8% to $676.1 million from Fiscal 2021 and 100.3% from Fiscal 2020, 

comprising 45.2% of net revenue in Fiscal 2022 

⎯  eCommerce revenue increased by 32.5% to $564.3 million from Fiscal 2021, comprising 37.8% of net revenues 

in Fiscal 2022  

⎯  Retail revenue increased by 115.6% to $930.3 million from Fiscal 2021  
⎯  Gross profit margin(1) increased to 43.8% from 36.5% in Fiscal 2021 
⎯  Net income increased to $156.9 million from $19.2 million in Fiscal 2021 
⎯  Adjusted EBITDA(1) increased to $289.4 million from $76.8 million in Fiscal 2021 
⎯  Adjusted Net Income (1) of $1.53 per diluted share, compared to $0.23 per diluted share in Fiscal 2021 

Strategic Accomplishments for Fiscal 2022 
⎯  Grew active US clients by over 100% in the 12 month period 
⎯  Achieved 131.8% growth in USA revenue, through strength in both our boutiques and eCommerce 
⎯  Drove continued momentum growing eCommerce revenue by 32.5% on top of 88.3% growth last year, to 

comprise 37.8% of net revenue in fiscal 2022 

⎯  Strategically managed global supply chain disruptions to ensure product availability to meet demand 
⎯  Opened six new boutiques and repositioned six existing boutiques in premier real estate locations 
⎯  Launched store inventory visibility, digital gift cards and other digital capabilities as we accelerated investments 

across infrastructure and talent to support future growth  

⎯  Advanced initiatives to support Aritzia’s communities, cultivate diversity and enhance sustainability 

 (1)   See the sections below entitled “How We Assess the Performance of our  Business”, “Selected Consolidated Financial Information”  and 
“Non-IFRS  Measures  including  Retail  Industry  Metrics”  for  further  details  concerning  gross  profit  margin,  comparable  sales  growth,  Adjusted 
EBITDA, Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted Net Income per diluted share including definitions and reconciliations to the relevant reported IFRS 
measure. 

OUTLOOK  

The  Company’s  strong  momentum  continued  into  the  first  quarter  of  fiscal  2023.  Aritzia  is  on-track  to  deliver  net 
revenue of approximately $375 million, representing just over a 50% increase compared to last year. This reflects 
continued strength in the United States across both its retail and eCommerce channels, as well as, strong recovery 
of the Company’s business in Canada. This revenue range for the first quarter reflects all boutiques opened with no 
COVID-19 related restrictions in place, compared to last year when 50% or 34 of the Company’s boutiques in Canada 
were mandated to close for approximately two-thirds of the quarter. 

For fiscal 2023, Aritzia currently expects the following:  

⎯  Net revenue of approximately $1.8 billion, representing an increase of approximately 20% from fiscal 2022. This 
is led by continued strength in the Company’s business in the United States across both channels, as well as 

22 |

5 

 
 
 
continued growth in Canada driven by its eCommerce business and recovery in its boutiques, and contribution 
from its retail expansion with:  

⎯  Eight to ten new boutiques with all but one in the United States, including Forum Shops in Las Vegas and 

Aventura Mall in Miami already opened; and 

⎯  Four to five boutique expansions or repositions, including three to four locations in Canada and one in the 

United States.  

⎯  Gross profit margin to decrease by approximately 100 bps compared to last year, reflecting ongoing impacts from 

global supply chain disruptions, inflationary pressure, and discontinued COVID relief subsidies; 

⎯  SG&A as a percent of net revenue to increase approximately 50 bps to 100 bps compared to last year, reflecting 

ongoing investments to fuel our future growth; 

⎯  Net capital expenditures in the range of $110 million to $120 million, comprised of: 

⎯  Boutique network growth,  
⎯  New distribution centre in the Greater Toronto area, and 
⎯  Ongoing investments in technology, infrastructure to enhance the Company’s eCommerce capabilities and 

omni-channel experience, and support office expansion. 

The  foregoing  outlook  is  based  on  management’s  current  strategies  and  may  be  considered  forward-looking 
information  under  applicable  securities  laws.  Such  outlook  is  based  on  estimates  and  assumptions  made  by 
management  regarding,  among  other  things,  general  economic  and  geopolitical  conditions  and  the  competitive 
environment as well as further COVID-19 resurgences. Readers are cautioned that actual results may vary. See also 
the “Forward-Looking Information” and “Risk Factors” sections of this MD&A and in our AIF. 

SELECTED FINANCIAL INFORMATION 

The following table summarizes our recent results of operations for the periods indicated. The selected consolidated 
financial information set out below has been derived from our audited annual consolidated financial statements and 
related notes. The selected consolidated financial information set out below for Q4 2022 and Q4 2021 is unaudited. 

6 

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 23

 
 
Selected Consolidated Financial Information 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Financial Summary: 
Net revenue 
Cost of goods sold 

Gross profit 

Operating expenses 
Selling, general and administrative 
Stock-based compensation 

Income from operations 
Finance expense 
Other expense (income) 

Income before income taxes 
Income tax expense 

Net income 

Net income per diluted share 

Adjusted EBITDA(2) 
Adjusted Net Income (2) 
Adjusted Net Income (2) per Diluted Share  
Weighted average number of diluted shares outstanding 

(thousands) 

Cash and cash equivalents 
Capital cash expenditures (net of proceeds from lease 

incentives)(2)  

Free cash flow(2) 

Percentage of Net Revenue: 
Net revenue 
Cost of goods sold 

Gross profit 

Operating expenses 
Selling, general and administrative 
Stock-based compensation expense 

Income from operations 
Finance expense 
Other expense (income) 

Income before income taxes 
Income tax expense 

Net income 

Adjusted EBITDA(2) 
Adjusted Net Income (2) 

Q4 2022 
13 Weeks 

Q4 2021 
13 Weeks 

Fiscal 2022 
  52 Weeks 

Fiscal 2021 
  52 Weeks 

$ 

444,322 
264,816 

$ 

267,525 
164,600 

$  1,494,630 
839,678 

$ 

857,323 
544,818 

179,506 

102,925 

654,952 

312,505 

120,221 
5,725 

53,560 
6,092 
740 

46,728 
12,503 

34,225 

0.29 

66,303 
39,475 
0.34 

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 
$ 

72,357 
4,193 

26,375 
6,464 
(2,129) 

22,040 
5,970 

16,070 

0.14 

35,205 
17,678 
0.16 

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 
$ 

116,774 

114,052 

392,802 
26,131 

236,019 
25,202 
 (8,783) 

219,600 
62,683 

156,917 

1.36 

289,385 
176,736 
1.53 

115,784 

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 
$ 

250,726 
10,691 

51,088 
28,420 
(3,534) 

26,202 
6,975 

19,227 

0.17 

76,812 
26,028 
0.23 

112,844 

265,245 

$ 

149,147 

$ 

265,245 

$ 

149,147 

(16,434)  $ 
(37,047)  $ 

(9,415)  $ 
(24,936)  $ 

(52,607)  $ 
$ 
221,937 

(42,529) 
36,306 

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 
$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

100.0% 
59.6% 

100.0% 
61.5% 

100.0% 
56.2% 

100.0% 
63.5% 

40.4% 

38.5% 

43.8% 

36.5% 

27.1% 
1.3% 

12.1% 
1.4% 
0.2% 

10.5% 
2.8% 

7.7% 

14.9% 
8.9% 

27.0% 
1.6% 

9.9% 
2.4% 
(0.8%) 

8.2% 
2.2% 

6.0% 

13.2% 
6.6% 

26.3% 
1.7% 

15.8% 
1.7% 
(0.6%) 

14.7% 
4.2% 

10.5% 

19.4% 
11.8% 

29.2% 
1.2% 

6.0% 
3.3% 
 (0.4%) 

3.1% 
0.8% 

2.2% 

9.0% 
3.0% 

Other Performance Metrics: 
Year-over-year net revenue growth (decline) 
Comparable sales growth(2) 
Boutiques: 
Number of boutiques, end of period 
New boutiques 
Repositioned to flagship boutique 
Boutique closure 
Boutique temporarily closed due to mall redevelopment 
Boutiques expanded or repositioned 
(2) Please see “How We Assess the Performance of Our Business” section of this MD&A for further details on these financial and operating 
measures. 

101 
1 
(1) 
- 
- 
- 

106 
 2 
- 
(1) 
- 
1 

106 
6 
- 
(1) 
- 
6 

(2.9%) 
n/a 

74.3% 
n/a 

66.1% 
n/a 

(12.6%) 
n/a 

101 
7 
(1) 
- 
(1) 
3 

24 |

7 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The following table provides a reconciliation of net income to EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted Net Income and 
Adjusted Net Income per Diluted Share for the periods indicated. 

Reconciliation to Non-IFRS Measures 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Reconciliation of Net Income to EBITDA and Adjusted 

Q4 2022 
  13 Weeks 

Q4 2021 
13 Weeks 

Fiscal 2022 
52 Weeks 

Fiscal 2021 
52 Weeks 

EBITDA: 

Net income  
Depreciation and amortization 
Depreciation on right-of-use assets 
Finance expense 
Income tax expense 

EBITDA 

Adjustments to EBITDA: 

$ 

34,225  $ 
12,110 
17,593 
6,092 
12,503 

16,070  $ 
10,723 
16,410 
6,464 
5,970 

156,917  $ 

44,569 
68,058 
25,202 
62,683 

19,227 
38,871 
66,278 
28,420 
6,975 

82,523 

55,637 

357,429 

159,771 

Stock-based compensation expense 
Rent impact from IFRS 16, Leases(3) 
Unrealized loss (gain) on equity derivative contracts 
Fair value adjustment of NCI in exchangeable shares 

liability 

Fair value adjustment for inventories acquired in CYC 
Acquisition costs of CYC 
Secondary Offering transaction costs 

5,725  
(22,939) 
994 

4,193 
(21,985) 
(2,640) 

26,131  
 (90,048) 
 (11,192) 

10,691 
        (89,949) 
       (3,701) 

- 

- 
- 
- 

- 

- 
- 
- 

2,000 

1,902 
 2,633  
 530  

- 

- 
- 
- 

Adjusted EBITDA 
Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of net revenue 

66,303 
14.9% 

35,205 
13.2% 

289,385 
19.4% 

¤ 

$ 76,812 
9.0% 

Reconciliation of Net Income to Adjusted Net Income: 
Net income 
Adjustments to net income: 

Stock-based compensation expense 
Unrealized loss (gain) on equity derivatives contracts 
Fair value adjustment of NCI in exchangeable shares 

liability 

Fair value adjustment for inventories acquired in CYC 
Acquisition costs of CYC 
Secondary Offering transaction costs 
Related tax effects 

Adjusted Net Income 

Adjusted Net Income as a percentage of net revenue 
Weighted Average Number of Diluted Shares  
Outstanding (thousands) 

Adjusted Net Income per Diluted Share  

Note (3) Rent Impact from IFRS 16, Leases 

Depreciation of right-of-use assets, excluding fair value 

adjustments 

Interest expense on lease liabilities 

Rent impact from IFRS 16, Leases 

$ 

34,225  $ 

16,070  $ 

156,917  $ 

19,227 

5,725  
994 

- 

- 
- 
- 
 (1,469) 

4,193 
(2,640) 

26,131 
  (11,192) 

10,691 
   (3,701) 

- 

- 
- 
- 
55 

2,000 

1,902 
 2,633  
 530  
 (2,185) 

- 

- 
- 
- 
(189) 

39,475  $ 

8.9% 

17,678  $ 
6.6% 

176,736  $ 

11.8% 

26,028 
3.0% 

116,774 

114,052 

115,784 

0.34  $ 

0.16  $ 

1.53  $ 

112,844 
   0.23 

  Q4 2022 
13 Weeks 

  Q4 2021 
  13 Weeks 

Fiscal 2022 
52 Weeks 

Fiscal 2021 
52 Weeks 

(17,460) 
(5,479) 

$ 

(16,410)  $ 

(5,575) 

(67,702)  $ 
(22,346) 

(66,278) 
(23,671) 

(22,939) 

$ 

(21,985)  $ 

(90,048)  $ 

(89,949) 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

8 

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 25

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
The following table reconciles cash used in investing activities to capital cash expenditures (net of proceeds from 
lease incentives) for the periods indicated.  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Reconciliation of Cash Used in Investing Activities to 

Capital Cash Expenditures (Net of Proceeds From 
Lease Incentives): 
Cash used in investing activities 
Acquisition of CYC Design Corporation, net of cash acquired 
Proceeds from lease incentives 

Q4 2022 
13 Weeks 

Q4 2021 
13 Weeks 

  Fiscal 2022 
52 Weeks 

  Fiscal 2021 
52 Weeks 

$ 

(20,734)  $ 

(11,368)  $ 

- 
4,300 

- 
1,953 

(99,576)  $ 
32,555 
14,414 

(50,848) 
- 
8,319 

Capital cash expenditures (net of proceeds from lease 

incentives) 

$ 

(16,434)  $ 

(9,415)  $ 

(52,607)  $ 

(42,529) 

The following table reconciles net cash generated from operating activities to free cash flow for the periods indicated.  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Reconciliation of Net Cash Generated from Operating 

Activities to Free Cash Flow: 

Net cash generated from operating activities 
Interest paid on credit facilities 
Proceeds from lease incentives 
Repayments of principal on lease liabilities 
Purchase of property, equipment and intangible assets 

Q4 2022 
13 Weeks 

Q4 2021 
13 Weeks 

  Fiscal 2022 
52 Weeks 

  Fiscal 2021 
52 Weeks 

$ 

733  $ 
613 
4,300 
(21,959) 
(20,734) 

5,438  $ 
890 
1,953 
(21,849) 
(11,368) 

338,353  $ 
2,491 
14,414 
(66,300) 
(67,021) 

125,628 
4,651 
8,319 
(51,444) 
(50,848) 

Free cash flow 

$ 

(37,047)  $ 

(24,936)  $ 

221,937  $ 

36,306 

The following tables provide selected consolidated financial information for the three most recently completed fiscal 
years.   

Selected Consolidated Financial Information 
(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Net revenue 
Net income 
Net income per share 

Basic 
Diluted 

Selected Consolidated Financial Position Data 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Total assets 
Total non-current liabilities 

Fiscal 2022 
52 Weeks 

      Fiscal 2021 
52 Weeks 

Fiscal 2020 
52 Weeks 

1,494,630  $ 
156,917 

857,323  $ 

19,227 

980,589 
90,594 

1.42 
1.36 

0.18 
0.17 

0.84 
0.81 

As at  

    As at  

February 27, 2022 

February 28, 2021 

As at 
March 1, 2020 

1,424,586  $ 
506,450 

1,140,737  $ 
531,279 

1,036,715 
550,807 

$ 

$ 

SUMMARY OF FACTORS AFFECTING PERFORMANCE  

Since the outbreak of COVID-19 and the resulting emergency measures put in place by federal, provincial, state and 
local governments across North America, we have seen, and expect to continue to see, a direct, material adverse 
impact to many of the factors affecting our performance. The extent of the impact of such emergency measures, will 
depend on future developments, including the duration and severity of COVID-19 in the local markets in which we 
operate, which are uncertain and cannot be predicted.  

26 |

9 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
We generally believe that our performance and future success depend on a number of factors that present significant 
opportunities for us. These factors are also subject to a number of inherent risks and challenges, some of which are 
discussed below. See also the “Risk Factors” section of this MD&A and in our AIF.  

Our Brand and Products 

Our exclusive fashion brands offer a strategic mix of exclusive brands that have been thoughtfully conceived, created, 
and developed. We believe that a key area of differentiation for us is that we design apparel and accessories for our 
collection of exclusive brands. Our multi-brand strategy gives us control over our products and provides us with the 
flexibility to optimize our brand mix as needed to address changes in client demand and fashion preferences, which 
has been critical to our growth while also reducing risk. 

Our exclusive brands are supported by in-house design teams focused on creating beautiful, quality products that 
align with the unique positioning, look and feel of each brand. Each of our exclusive brands has its own vision and 
distinct  aesthetic  point  of  view.  As  a  group,  they  are  united  by  an  unwavering  commitment  to  superior  fabrics, 
meticulous construction and relevant, effortless design.  

Exclusive brands currently represent over 96% of Aritzia’s net revenue. Our broad product assortment includes t-
shirts, blouses, sweaters, jackets, coats, pants, shorts, skirts, dresses, denim, intimates, swimwear, accessories, and 
men’s  wear  (resulting  from  our  acquisition  of  CYC)  for  each  season.  We  maintain  a  flexible  mix  of  historically 
successful items and new seasonal styles. Our changing product mix is a blended reflection of client demands and 
fashion  trends.  This  strategic  mix  helps  us  to  drive  client  conversion  by  delivering  fashion  must-haves,  while  still 
generating a meaningful proportion of revenue from our fashion essentials. We complement our exclusive product 
mix with a strategically chosen selection of premium denim, accessories and footwear from leading contemporary 
third-party brands. Our expansive and diverse range of women’s fashion apparel and accessories addresses a broad 
range of style preferences and lifestyle requirements for our clients, producing strong and enduring client loyalty. 

Product Strategy  

We control the design, merchandise planning, sourcing, production and retail functions of our exclusive brands and 
complement  this  with  third-party  brands  as  appropriate.  This  strategy  allows  us  to  ensure  that  we  have  the  right 
product, at the right time, at the right price, in the right quantity and in the right place. Product design and quality are 
meticulously evaluated and controlled by us, from fabrics to trims, and styling to fit.  In Fiscal 2021 we implemented 
our Product Lifecycle Management system to further support our product strategy and processes. This system has 
allowed us to consolidate and manage all of our product development data and tools into a single place and improved 
our  focus  on  innovation  and  product  quality,  increase  speed  to  market  where  appropriate,  and  ultimately  has 
optimized manufacturing costs. 

Creative Development 

We  have  talented  teams  of  in-house  designers  who  focus  on  creating  products  featuring  high  quality  fabrics, 
considered detailing, sophisticated construction and superior fit. Our product design and development process builds 
on proven sellers while taking new fashion trends into account with the goal of creating fashion must-haves each 
season. Our in-house technical team ensures all products are executed in a manner that is consistent with our design 
and delivers superior fit and sophisticated construction in the production of our exclusive brands. We partner with 
best in class mills and suppliers to create and sample garments, which are fit-tested twice before production. We 
ensure  that  the  quality  of  our  raw  materials  and  the  finished  product  are  all  held  to  our  high  standards  and  the 
expectations of our clients.  

Merchandise Planning 

Our  demand-driven  merchandise  planning,  buying  and  inventory  strategies  have  been  developed  and  refined  for 
more than three decades, and are designed to ensure that we have the right product, at the right time, at the right 
price, in the right quantity and in the right place.  

Each year we develop product in two or four seasonal collections for our exclusive brands. We generate a meaningful 
proportion of revenue from our proven sellers while driving excitement through new seasonal product assortment. 
We  buy  in  initial  quantities  that  allow  us  to  gauge  client  demand  and  follow  up  with  larger  orders  when  proven 
successful to maximize revenue. We analyze sales data in order to make inventory adjustments and to respond to 
the latest trends. Our inventory management processes and systems provide us with the ability to optimize inventory 
across our channels to ensure that each boutique and aritzia.com is merchandised with products that resonate with 

10 

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 27

 
local  preferences.  By  actively  monitoring  sell-through  rates  and  managing  the  mix  of  product  categories  in  our 
boutiques and aritzia.com, we are able to respond to emerging trends in a timely manner, minimize our dependence 
on any particular category, style or fabrication and preserve a balanced, coordinated presentation of merchandise 
within each boutique while being able to offer our client the entire assortment online. We believe that our disciplined 
merchandise planning strategy allows us to optimize inventory levels and maximize full-price sales.  

Sourcing and Production  

We contract and maintain direct relationships with a diversified base of independent suppliers and manufacturers for 
our exclusive brands who provide us with the flexibility to source high quality materials and products at competitive 
costs. We believe that our approach of sourcing a majority of our raw materials and working directly with suppliers 
and manufacturers enhances our ability to create beautiful and high-quality products in a timely manner. 

We source the majority of our raw materials directly from mills, trim suppliers and manufacturers, located primarily in 
China, Italy, Japan,  South  Korea, and Taiwan which  we believe to  be  best in class that uphold  our standards for 
quality, lead time and cost. Our finished goods are sourced from manufacturers located primarily in Cambodia, China, 
Peru, Portugal, Romania, Sri Lanka and Vietnam. We continue to monitor and diversify our supplier base, taking into 
consideration the geo-political and economic environment to mitigate risk. Capacity planning with our manufacturers 
is done at the beginning of the season to ensure flexibility. We engage third parties to inspect our manufacturers’ 
factories  to  ensure  quality  control  and  engage  independent  expert  service  providers  to  conduct  factory  audits  for 
compliance with local laws and regulations and global standards. We have implemented and enforce a Supplier Code 
of Conduct and initiatives to increase transparency with respect to the origins of our raw materials. 

Boutiques  

We have developed our boutique network in a measured and disciplined manner. We have a portfolio of boutiques 
situated in premier real estate locations in high performing retail malls and high streets in North America. Our strong 
boutique sales productivity continues to make us a sought-after tenant for top quality locations in premier shopping 
destinations. In addition to opening new Aritzia and exclusive brand boutiques (e.g. Wilfred, Babaton, Super World, 
and  TNA),  we  generate  attractive  returns  on  capital  by  enhancing  elements  of  our  existing  boutiques  (including 
footprint, layout and assortment) through carefully considered boutique expansions and repositions.  

See also the “COVID-19 Pandemic” section of this MD&A. 

The following table summarizes the change in Aritzia’s boutique count for the periods indicated (excluding CYC 
boutiques).  

    Q4 2022 

Q4 2021 

Fiscal 2022 

Fiscal 2021 

Number of boutiques, beginning of period 
New boutiques 
Repositioned to a flagship boutique 
Boutique closure 
Boutique temporarily closed due to mall redevelopment 

105 
2 
- 
                   (1) 
- 

101 
1 
(1) 
- 
                 - 

Number of boutiques, end of period 
Boutiques expanded or repositioned 

106 
1 

101 
- 

101 
6 
- 
(1) 
- 

106 
6 

96 
7 
(1) 
- 
(1) 

101 
3 

In addition, CYC had four boutiques as at February 27, 2022.  

eCommerce and Omni-Channel Innovation 

Launched in fiscal 2013, our eCommerce business quickly surpassed our growth expectations and has continued to 
experience  growth  year  over  year  in  online  traffic.  We  continue  to  invest  in  our  digital  capabilities  to  support  our 
eCommerce business: 

⎯  Drive  our  omni-channel  growth  and  capabilities  –  Our  clients  shop  both  online  and  in  our  boutiques,  and  we 
believe there are synergies between our boutique network and aritzia.com, with the success of each channel 
benefiting the other through increased brand awareness and affinity.  We launched store inventory visibility to 
allow clients to pre-shop our boutiques. Our clients have responded positively and as a result, we are seeing an 

improvement  in  retail  sales  driven  from  store  inventory  visibility  as  well  as  a  reduction  in  call  volume  to  our 

Concierge team regarding store inventory availability. We are now focusing our efforts on buy online, ship from 

store, buy online, pickup from store and omni order history. Due to the growth of our omni-channel client base, 

we anticipate significant benefit from the evolution of these omni services.  

⎯  Capitalize on digital marketing channels to drive client acquisition and retention – We are directing resources with 

a renewed focus on digital marketing, including programs centred on search engine optimization enhancements, 

refinement  of  our  email  marketing,  and  further  leveraging  our  social  media.    We  made  numerous  technical 

enhancements to improve our search engine optimization results, including navigation bread crumbs, improved 

product descriptions, and data driven category naming.  We are pleased with the positive impact this has had on 

new client visits.   

⎯  Deliver personalized experiences – We are in the early phases of leveraging advanced business intelligence and 

behaviour  analytics  to  further  enhance  our  understanding  of  our  clients.  This  includes  optimizing  our  online 

operations to enhance personalization which we believe will drive higher conversion and client loyalty.  We have 

begun to customize merchandising and content experience based on geography and climate and will continue to 

evolve personalized experiences into Fiscal 2023. We are planning on leveraging personalization technology in 

Fiscal 2023 which will allow us to be more targeted and nimble as we scale our capabilities. 

⎯ 

Improve the digital experience to enhance the shopping experience online – Aritzia is focused on improving the 

digital experience across all devices (e.g., desktop, mobile, tablet) to work towards making shopping frictionless.  

We continue to implement a number of core optimizations including user reviews and fit guides, enhancing site 

search functionality, landing page templates, and numerous checkout improvements to reduce client friction.  The 

core areas of our client’s digital journey including discovery, evaluating, and purchase are continuously improved 

resulting in increased conversion rate and average order value.  We have also re-set our optimization program, 

embedding a culture of test and learn on how we go to market with new features and capabilities. For example, 

we have tested the optimal placement of visual size and fit guides on our category and product pages. 

Distribution Facilities 

Our current distribution network consists of three distribution centres, two in Canada and one in the United States, 

that are well positioned to service our boutiques and eCommerce business. We operate our distribution centre located 

in New Westminster, British Columbia, while the distribution centres located in Mississauga, Ontario and Columbus, 

Ohio are operated by third-party logistics providers.  Our inventory is centrally managed, and shared amongst our 

boutiques and eCommerce business. 

Our distribution centre in New Westminster, British Columbia is a 223,000 square foot facility. We continue to upgrade 

our  warehouse  management  system  to  enhance  our  supply  chain  system  flexibility  and  scalability.  During  Fiscal 

2020, we completed expansions at both of our third-party distribution centres in Mississauga, Ontario and Columbus, 

Ohio, from 75,000 square feet to 150,000 square feet and from 138,000 to 240,000 square feet, respectively. In total, 

we added 177,000 square feet of space, representing an approximately 80% increase in size for these facilities. We 

have started retro-fitting work in our New Westminster, British Columbia and Columbus, Ohio distribution centres in 

order to expand capability and capacity to accommodate the surge of eCommerce growth without having to add more 

space. These expansions support both our retail and eCommerce businesses with added capacity to handle higher 

levels of throughput. Our current facilities are set up to flexibly manage multi-channel and omni-channel demands, 

as our business continues to grow. 

In Fiscal 2022 we broke ground on a new facility that we will be operating in Vaughan, Ontario. This new facility will 

be in-sourced and will replace our existing 150,000 square feet distribution centre operated by a third-party logistics 

provider with a new 552,300 square feet distribution centre operated by Aritzia. It is anticipated that the new facility 

will be operational by Fiscal 2024. 

Systems and Infrastructure  

Our focus on building our digital infrastructure impacts everything we do. In our view, digital is about more than just 

our technology and eCommerce operations, it runs through the business all the way from design to the service we 

deliver  in  boutiques.  We  use  best-in-class  information  systems  to  support  the  major  functional  aspects  of  our 

business. Ongoing upgrades and investments are expected to increase our efficiency and support our growth. 

Enterprise Management 

Across  the  organization,  we  use  SAP,  a  sophisticated  enterprise  resource  planning  system,  to  provide  business 

process  support  and  intelligence  across  customer,  marketing,  Concierge,  merchandise  planning,  inventory 

28 |

11 

12 

 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
improvement  in  retail  sales  driven  from  store  inventory  visibility  as  well  as  a  reduction  in  call  volume  to  our 
Concierge team regarding store inventory availability. We are now focusing our efforts on buy online, ship from 
store, buy online, pickup from store and omni order history. Due to the growth of our omni-channel client base, 
we anticipate significant benefit from the evolution of these omni services.  

⎯  Capitalize on digital marketing channels to drive client acquisition and retention – We are directing resources with 
a renewed focus on digital marketing, including programs centred on search engine optimization enhancements, 
refinement  of  our  email  marketing,  and  further  leveraging  our  social  media.    We  made  numerous  technical 
enhancements to improve our search engine optimization results, including navigation bread crumbs, improved 
product descriptions, and data driven category naming.  We are pleased with the positive impact this has had on 
new client visits.   

⎯  Deliver personalized experiences – We are in the early phases of leveraging advanced business intelligence and 
behaviour  analytics  to  further  enhance  our  understanding  of  our  clients.  This  includes  optimizing  our  online 
operations to enhance personalization which we believe will drive higher conversion and client loyalty.  We have 
begun to customize merchandising and content experience based on geography and climate and will continue to 
evolve personalized experiences into Fiscal 2023. We are planning on leveraging personalization technology in 
Fiscal 2023 which will allow us to be more targeted and nimble as we scale our capabilities. 

⎯ 

Improve the digital experience to enhance the shopping experience online – Aritzia is focused on improving the 
digital experience across all devices (e.g., desktop, mobile, tablet) to work towards making shopping frictionless.  
We continue to implement a number of core optimizations including user reviews and fit guides, enhancing site 
search functionality, landing page templates, and numerous checkout improvements to reduce client friction.  The 
core areas of our client’s digital journey including discovery, evaluating, and purchase are continuously improved 
resulting in increased conversion rate and average order value.  We have also re-set our optimization program, 
embedding a culture of test and learn on how we go to market with new features and capabilities. For example, 
we have tested the optimal placement of visual size and fit guides on our category and product pages. 

Distribution Facilities 

Our current distribution network consists of three distribution centres, two in Canada and one in the United States, 
that are well positioned to service our boutiques and eCommerce business. We operate our distribution centre located 
in New Westminster, British Columbia, while the distribution centres located in Mississauga, Ontario and Columbus, 
Ohio are operated by third-party logistics providers.  Our inventory is centrally managed, and shared amongst our 
boutiques and eCommerce business. 

Our distribution centre in New Westminster, British Columbia is a 223,000 square foot facility. We continue to upgrade 
our  warehouse  management  system  to  enhance  our  supply  chain  system  flexibility  and  scalability.  During  Fiscal 
2020, we completed expansions at both of our third-party distribution centres in Mississauga, Ontario and Columbus, 
Ohio, from 75,000 square feet to 150,000 square feet and from 138,000 to 240,000 square feet, respectively. In total, 
we added 177,000 square feet of space, representing an approximately 80% increase in size for these facilities. We 
have started retro-fitting work in our New Westminster, British Columbia and Columbus, Ohio distribution centres in 
order to expand capability and capacity to accommodate the surge of eCommerce growth without having to add more 
space. These expansions support both our retail and eCommerce businesses with added capacity to handle higher 
levels of throughput. Our current facilities are set up to flexibly manage multi-channel and omni-channel demands, 
as our business continues to grow. 

In Fiscal 2022 we broke ground on a new facility that we will be operating in Vaughan, Ontario. This new facility will 
be in-sourced and will replace our existing 150,000 square feet distribution centre operated by a third-party logistics 
provider with a new 552,300 square feet distribution centre operated by Aritzia. It is anticipated that the new facility 
will be operational by Fiscal 2024. 

Systems and Infrastructure  

Our focus on building our digital infrastructure impacts everything we do. In our view, digital is about more than just 
our technology and eCommerce operations, it runs through the business all the way from design to the service we 
deliver  in  boutiques.  We  use  best-in-class  information  systems  to  support  the  major  functional  aspects  of  our 
business. Ongoing upgrades and investments are expected to increase our efficiency and support our growth. 

Enterprise Management 

Across  the  organization,  we  use  SAP,  a  sophisticated  enterprise  resource  planning  system,  to  provide  business 
process  support  and  intelligence  across  customer,  marketing,  Concierge,  merchandise  planning,  inventory 

12 

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 29

 
 
management, production, costing, order management, finance, accounting, reporting and analysis. As the backbone 
of our infrastructure, this system has the flexibility to support global and multi-channel expansion. 

Clients – Omni Project 

Our Omni Project builds on the foundation of our point-of-sale system and our investment in digital selling tools to 
enable omni-channel capabilities such as store inventory visibility, buy online, ship from store and buy online, pickup 
in  store.  The  project  includes  multiple  work  streams  spanning  a  store  order  fulfillment  solution,  the  physical 
optimization  of  our  backroom  spaces,  foundational  order  sourcing  technology,  and  enhancements  to  our  digital 
customer experience. 

⎯  Store  Inventory  Visibility  –  Launched  in  Fiscal  2022,  this  functionality  enhances  the  client  experience  on 
aritzia.com by providing visibility of product availability in stores. This initiative drives cross-channel shopping 
behavior  and  reduces  contacts  to  our  Concierge  team  by  enabling  customers  to  self-serve  on  common 
product availability related questions. 

⎯  Buy Online, Ship From Store – Launching in Fiscal 2023, along with foundational systems to enable future 
omni  channel  capabilities.  This  new  capability  introduces  store  inventory  online,  ensuring  our  full  product 
assortment is available on aritzia.com. It also enables strategic targeting of inventory across our network of 
boutiques and minimizes delivery time to our clients. 

⎯  Buy Online, Pickup In Store – Launching in Fiscal 2023, this functionality provides clients with the option to 
pick up their online order in store. Building on Store Inventory Visibility, this capability further integrates the 
online and in-store experiences leveraging the exceptional service in our boutiques to deliver an elevated, 
yet convenient experience. 

We  are  also  focused  on  improving  the  availability  of  fulfillment  data  and  analytics.  We  believe  that  reporting 
optimizations and visibility into key performance indicators will help to set our boutique teams up to maintain accurate 
inventory and monitor performance on key fulfillment metrics. 

Concierge 

Launched  in  Fiscal  2020,  this  integrated  solution  enhances  our  client  experience  throughout  the  lifecycle  of  their 
purchase. It is also a revenue generating opportunity as we personalize each client interaction through our client care 
centre. This platform was instrumental in supporting the significant increase in client care engagements during Fiscal 
2021 as a direct result of the surge in eCommerce volumes. 

Boutiques 

We utilize Oracle Retail as our point-of-sale system to facilitate client transactions and fulfill boutique-initiated orders 
across our network to provide a seamless shopping experience for our clients. We are currently working on a fulfilment 
app  which  will  allow  boutiques  to  fulfil  eCommerce  orders  as  well  as  enable  buy  online  and  pick  up  in-store 
capabilities. 

eCommerce 

aritzia.com is powered by Salesforce Commerce Cloud since its launch in fiscal 2013. With our eCommerce business 
growing, we continue to invest in our digital capabilities. In Fiscal 2022 we launched store inventory visibility, digital 
e-gift cards, SuperWorld.com, personalized merchandising, and design enhancements and improvements throughout 
the client journey. We have seen a positive impact to our retail sales with the launch of store inventory visibility, as 
well  as  decreased  call  volume  to  our  Concierge  team  regarding  store  inventory.    Digital  gift  card  adoption  was 
immediate  during  holiday  2021  and  clients  received  access  to  the  gifts  cards  immediately,  and  we  reduced 
operational costs as well as reduced packaging.  Our SuperWorld.com online experience propelled our brand and 
allowed  us  to  showcase  the  unique  Super  World  brand  aesthetic  while  distinguishing  from  the  look  and  feel  of 
aritzia.com.    We  saw  improvements  to  our  conversion  rate  driven  by  our  thoughtful  merchandising  strategy, 
prioritizing relevant styles to shoppers based on our unique point of view and where clients live.  Our branding and 
design evolution has also manifested itself online, creating a compelling and elevated look and feel that is consistent 
with our brand objectives. 

Going forward, we continue to evolve and refine our omni-channel capabilities to further elevate our clients’ shopping 
experience,  to  provide  a  centralized  view  of  inventory  and  unlock  order  fulfillment  capabilities  to  improve  cross 
channel activities such as, buy online, ship from store and buy online, pickup in store. We are also directing resources 

30 |

13 

 
 
 
with a renewed focus on digital marketing and increasing the use of data analytics to improve online conversion and 
client loyalty through increased personalization. 

Product 

We utilize SAP technologies to manage our enterprise inventory system of record. In Fiscal 2021, we successfully 
completed  and  implemented  Centric  8  PLM  Software,  a  new  Product  Lifecycle  Management  System  (“PLM”),  to 
support our ongoing product expansion strategy. Supporting our Creative, Technical Development and Manufacturing 
teams, our PLM application is used to manage all of the data and support all of the processes to bring a product to 
market (from concept to commercialization). This system consolidates and centralizes all of our product development 
data and tools to improve our focus on innovation and product quality, increase speed to market where appropriate, 
and ultimately optimize manufacturing costs. 

Distribution and Logistics  

Blue Yonder is the primary system used in our distribution centre in New Westminster, British Columbia to support 
our fulfilment processes. We will also be using Blue Yonder in our new distribution centre in Vaughan, Ontario when 
it is operational.  We continue to upgrade our warehouse management system to enhance our supply chain system 
flexibility and scalability to support our boutique and eCommerce growth initiatives. 

Business Support 

We utilize Workday as our human resource information system. This integrated platform supports strategic human 
capital decisions for our growing business.  

In Fiscal 2021, we established a new Data & Analytics function to maximize the value of our data. Leveraging our 
existing investments and the capability of Google Cloud, we are building capacity across our people, processes and 
technology to further enhance efficiencies and decision making in our operations.  

We continue to migrate our workloads to the cloud in order to scale our technology with our growing business and to 
provide greater resiliency and flexibility to support the business. 

Furthermore, during COVID-19, we were able to effectively support the move to a flexible, remote business model; 
supporting  initiatives  and  leveraging  our  systems  in  different  ways.  We  continue  to  invest  in  identity  and  access 
management programs including multi-factor authentication technologies, and third-party company engagements to 
proactively monitor security, conduct penetration testing, and support compliance validation.   

See also the “COVID-19 Pandemic” section of this MD&A. 

Environment, Social & Governance (ESG) 

Aritzia recognizes that as a leader in the fashion industry and for our long-term success, we have a responsibility to 
continue to accelerate our ESG commitments and performance.  To deliver Everyday Luxury, for today and tomorrow, 
we will strengthen the environmental and social contributions that amplify the positive impact Aritzia is making across 
our operations and wider value chain.   

Our ESG priorities are distributed across our value chain from raw material sourcing and third-party manufacturing, 
our owned and directly operated boutiques, offices and distribution centres, through to our products’ use and end of 
life  impacts.    We  have  prioritized  efforts  based  on  our  material  impacts  and  risks  in  line  with  The  Sustainability 
Accounting Standards Board’s reporting framework for the Apparel, Accessories and Footwear industry as well as 
Aritzia’s internally conducted materiality assessment. 

For  a  detailed  discussion  on  ESG,  refer  to  the  “Environment,  Social  &  Governance  (ESG):  Our  Impacts  and  our 
Progress” section of the Company’s AIF, which is available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com. 

Consumer Trends  

The apparel industry is subject to shifts in consumer trends, preferences and consumer spending and  our revenue 
and operating results depend, in part, on our ability to respond to such changes in a timely manner. Our differentiated 
multi-brand strategy gives us control over our products and provides us with the flexibility to optimize our brand mix 
as needed to address changes in consumer demand and fashion preferences, which has been a critical driver of the 
consistency of our growth. Our diversified mix of exclusive brands satisfies a broad range of fashion needs, which 

14 

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 31

 
allows  us  to  attract  a  wide  client  base  and  increases  our  addressable  market.  Our  revenue  is  also  impacted  by 
discretionary spending by consumers, which is affected by many factors that are beyond our control, including, but 
not  limited  to,  general  economic  conditions,  consumer  disposable  income  levels,  consumer  confidence  levels, 
consumer debt, the cost of basic necessities and other goods and the effects of weather, natural disasters or global 
pandemics. We believe that our track record demonstrates the success of our exclusive brand strategy at responding 
to changes in fashion demands through all stages of economic cycles.   

Seasonality  

The women’s apparel industry is seasonal in nature, with a higher proportion of net revenue and operating income 
generated in the second half of the fiscal year, which includes the back-to-school and holiday seasons. We also have 
higher working capital requirements in the periods preceding the launch of new seasons as we receive and pay for 
new inventory. We manage our working capital needs through cash flow from operations and our  revolving credit 
facility.  

Average quarterly share of annual net revenue over the last three completed fiscal years is as follows: 

First fiscal quarter 
Second fiscal quarter 
Third fiscal quarter 
Fourth fiscal quarter 

Yearly total 

  17% 
  24% 
  29% 
  30% 

100% 

Weather  

Extreme weather conditions in the areas in which our boutiques are located could adversely affect our business and 
financial results. For example, frequent or unusually heavy snowfall, ice storms, rainstorms or other extreme weather 
conditions over a prolonged period could make it difficult for our clients to travel to our boutiques and thereby reduce 
our revenue and profitability. This is potentially mitigated by our clients’ ability to buy our products through aritzia.com. 
Our  business  is  also  susceptible  to  unseasonable  weather  conditions.  For  example,  extended  periods  of 
unseasonably warm temperatures during the winter season or cool weather during the summer season could render 
a portion of our inventory incompatible with those unseasonable conditions, which could adversely affect  our ability 
to execute our strategy to effectively present seasonal inventory.  

Competition  

We  operate  in  the  women’s  apparel  industry,  primarily  within  the  North  American  market.  We  are  strategically 
positioned  in the global fashion  landscape between fast fashion and  luxury.  We  compete with a diverse group of 
specialty apparel retailers, department stores, fast fashion retailers, athletic retailers and other manufacturers and 
retailers  of  branded  apparel.  Market  participants  compete  on  the  basis  of,  among  other  things,  the  location  of 
boutiques,  the  breadth,  style,  quality,  price  and  availability  of  merchandise,  the  level  of  client  service  and  brand 
recognition. We believe that we successfully compete on the basis of several factors that include our strategic mix of 
exclusive brands, offering of a combination of high quality products at an attainable price point, our refined and proven 
merchandise planning strategy, our focus on providing an aspirational shopping experience and exceptional client 
service, our premier real estate portfolio and our market positioning, collectively resulting in a fashion brand loved by 
women all over the world. 

Foreign Exchange  

The majority of our net revenue is derived in Canadian dollars while the vast majority of our cost of goods sold is 
denominated in U.S. dollars. Fluctuations in the exchange rate of the Canadian dollar versus the U.S. dollar could 
materially affect our gross profit margins and operating results. From time to time, we use foreign currency forward 
contracts to mitigate risks associated with forecasted U.S. dollar merchandise purchases sold in Canada, but there 
can be no assurances that such strategies will prove to be successful. See “Financial Instruments” and “Risk Factors” 
sections of this MD&A.  

32 |

15 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
HOW WE ASSESS THE PERFORMANCE OF OUR BUSINESS  

In assessing the performance of our business, we consider a variety of financial and operating measures that affect 
our operating results.   

Net revenue reflects our sale of merchandise, less returns and discounts. Retail revenue at point-of-sale is measured 
at the fair value  of the consideration received at the time the sale is  made to the customer, net of discounts and 
estimated allowance for returns. For merchandise that is ordered and paid in a boutique and subsequently picked up 
by or delivered to the customer, revenue is  deferred  until control of  the merchandise has  been transferred to the 
customer. eCommerce revenue is recognized at the date of estimated delivery to the customer, and measured at the 
fair value of consideration received, net of discounts and an estimated allowance for returns. Revenues are reported 
net of sales taxes collected for various governmental agencies. 

Comparable  sales  growth  is  a  retail  industry  metric  used  to  explain  our  total  combined  revenue  growth  in 
eCommerce  and  established  boutiques.  Comparable  sales  from  established  boutiques  is  calculated  based  on 
revenue from boutiques that have been opened for at least 56 weeks, and excludes boutiques that were expanded 
or  repositioned,  boutiques  in  centres  where  we  opened  a  new  additional  boutique  and  boutiques  significantly 
impacted  by  nearby  construction  and  other  similar  disruptions  during  this  period.  Our  comparable  sales  growth 
calculation excludes the impact of foreign currency fluctuations. We apply the prior year’s average quarterly exchange 
rate to both current year and prior year comparable sales to achieve  a consistent basis for comparison (i.e. on a 
constant currency basis).  

Due to temporary boutique closures from COVID-19, which resulted in boutiques being removed from our comparable 
store base, we believe total comparable sales growth is not currently representative of our  business and therefore 
we have not reported figures on this metric in this MD&A. Instead, we may make a temporary reference in this MD&A 
to retail comparable sales growth from established boutiques which is calculated as comparable sales growth with 
the exclusion of eCommerce revenue growth. 

Gross profit reflects our net revenue less cost of goods sold. Cost of goods sold includes inventory and product-
related costs, variable lease payments and other occupancy-related expenses, as well as depreciation expense for 
our boutique and distribution centre assets. Our cost of goods sold may include different costs compared to other 
retailers. Gross profit margin is impacted by the components of cost of goods sold, product mix and markdowns. We 
define gross profit margin as our gross profit divided by our net revenue. 

Selling, general and administrative (“SG&A”) expenses consists of selling expenses that are generally variable 
with net revenue and general and administrative operating expenses that are primarily fixed. Our SG&A expenses 
also include depreciation and amortization expenses for all support office assets and intangible  assets. We expect 
our SG&A expenses to increase as we continue to open new boutiques, grow our eCommerce business, increase 
brand awareness and invest in our infrastructure and people.  

SG&A expenses as a percentage of net revenue, excluding strategic investments in technology and infrastructure, 
are  usually  higher  in  the  lower-volume  first  and  second  quarters,  and  lower  in  the  higher-volume  third  and  fourth 
quarters because a portion of these costs are relatively fixed. Our SG&A expenses may include different expenses 
compared to other retailers.  

EBITDA is defined as consolidated net income before depreciation and amortization, finance expense and income 
tax expense.  

Adjusted EBITDA is a useful measure of operating performance, as we believe it provides a more relevant picture 
of  operating  results  in  that  it  excludes  the  effects  of  financing  and  investing  activities  by  removing  the  effects  of 
interest, depreciation and amortization expenses that are not reflective of underlying business performance and other 
one-time  or  non-recurring  expenses.  We  use  Adjusted  EBITDA  to  facilitate  a  comparison  of  our  operating 
performance on a consistent basis from period-to-period and to provide for a more complete understanding of factors 
and trends affecting our business. We define Adjusted EBITDA as consolidated net income before depreciation and 
amortization,  finance  expense  and  income  tax  expense,  adjusted  for  the  impact  of  certain  items,  including  stock-
based compensation expense, unrealized gains or losses on equity derivative and forward contracts, a deduction of 
interest expense and depreciation relating to our leases to reflect an estimate of rent expense, fair value adjustment 
for inventories acquired in CYC, fair value adjustments of NCI in exchangeable shares liability and other non-cash 
items  and/or  items  that  we  consider  non-recurring  and  not  representative  of  our  ongoing  operating  performance. 
Because Adjusted  EBITDA excludes certain non-cash items, we  believe that it is less susceptible to variances in 
actual performance resulting from depreciation and amortization and other non-cash charges. 

16 

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 33

 
Adjusted Net Income (per Diluted Share) is a useful measure of performance, as we believe it provides a more 
relevant  picture  of  results  by  excluding  the  effects  of  expenses  that  are  not  reflective  of  underlying  business 
performance and other one-time or non-recurring expenses. We use Adjusted Net Income to facilitate a comparison 
of our performance on a consistent basis from period-to-period and to provide for a more complete understanding of 
factors and trends affecting our business. We define Adjusted Net Income as consolidated net income, adjusted for 
the  impact  of  certain  items,  including  stock-based  compensation  expense,  unrealized  gains  or  losses  on  equity 
derivative and forward contracts, fair value adjustment for inventories acquired in CYC, fair value adjustments of NCI 
in  exchangeable  shares  liability  and  other  non-cash  items  and/or  items  that  we  consider  non-recurring  and  not 
representative of our ongoing operating performance, net of related tax effects. We define Adjusted Net Income per 
Diluted Share by dividing Adjusted Net Income by the weighted average number of diluted shares outstanding.  

Capital cash expenditures (net of proceeds from lease incentives) is a useful measure as we believe it is a more 
useful indicator of the net cash capital investment relating to our boutiques and infrastructure. We define capital cash 
expenditures  (net  of  proceeds  from  lease  incentives)  as  cash  used  in  investing  activities,  excluding  cash  used  in 
business combinations, less proceeds from lease incentives. 

Free  cash  flow  is  an  important  metric  because  it  is  an  indicator  of  how  much  cash  is  available  for  business 
acquisitions, debt repayment, share repurchases and other investing and financing activities. Our sustained ability to 
generate  free  cash  flow  is  an  indicator  of  the  financial  strength  of  our  business,  as  we  require  regular  capital 
expenditures  to  build  and  maintain  boutiques  and  invest  in  infrastructure.  We  define  free  cash  flow  as  net  cash 
generated from operating activities excluding interest paid on credit facilities, plus proceeds from lease incentives, 
less repayments of principal on lease liabilities and cash used for the purchase of property, equipment and intangible 
assets. 

NON-IFRS MEASURES INCLUDING RETAIL INDUSTRY METRICS  

This MD&A makes reference to certain non-IFRS measures including certain retail industry metrics. These measures 
are not recognized measures under IFRS, do not have a standardized meaning prescribed by IFRS and are therefore 
unlikely to be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies. Rather, these measures are provided 
as additional information to complement those IFRS measures by providing further understanding of our results of 
operations from management’s perspective. Accordingly, these measures should not be considered in isolation or as 
a  substitute  for  analysis  of  our  financial  information  reported  under  IFRS.  We  use  non-IFRS  measures  including 
“EBITDA”,  “Adjusted  EBITDA”,  “Adjusted  Net  Income”,  “Adjusted  Net  Income  per  Diluted  Share”,  “capital  cash 
expenditures (net of proceeds from lease incentives)”, and “free cash flow.”  This MD&A also makes reference to 
“gross profit margin” as well as “comparable sales growth”, which are commonly used operating metrics in the retail 
industry  but  may  be  calculated  differently  compared  to  other  retailers.  Gross  profit  margin  and  comparable  sales 
growth  are  considered  supplementary  measures  under  applicable  securities  laws.  Our  comparable  sales  growth 
calculation excludes the impact of foreign currency fluctuations. These non-IFRS measures, including retail industry 
metrics, are used to provide investors with supplemental measures of our operating performance and thus highlight 
trends in our core business that may not otherwise be apparent when relying solely on IFRS measures. We believe 
that securities analysts, investors and  other interested parties frequently use  non-IFRS measures,  including retail 
industry  metrics,  in  the  evaluation  of  issuers.  Our  management  also  uses  non-IFRS  measures,  including  retail 
industry metrics, in order to facilitate operating performance comparisons from period to period, to prepare annual 
operating budgets and forecasts and to determine components of management compensation. For definitions and 
reconciliations of these non-IFRS measures to the relevant reported measures, please see the “How We Assess the 
Performance of Our Business” and “Selected Consolidated Financial Information” sections of this MD&A. 

34 |

17 

 
 
RESULTS OF OPERATIONS  

Analysis of Results for Fourth Quarter Fiscal 2022  
Consolidated Statements of Operations 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Q4 2022 

Q4 2021 

Net revenue 
Cost of goods sold 

Gross profit 

Operating expenses 
Selling, general and administrative 
Stock-based compensation 

Income from operations 
Finance expense 
Other expense (income) 

Income before income taxes 
Income tax expense 

Net income 

Net income per diluted share 

Adjusted EBITDA(1) 
Adjusted Net Income (1) 
Adjusted Net Income (1) per Diluted Share 

$  444,322 
  264,816 

100.0%  $  267,525 
  164,600 

59.6% 

100.0% 
61.5% 

  179,506 

40.4% 

  102,925 

38.5% 

  120,221 
5,725 

53,560 
6,092 
740 

46,728 
12,503 

27.1% 
1.3% 

12.1% 
1.4% 
  0.2% 

10.5% 
2.8% 

72,357 
4,193 

27.0% 
1.6% 

26,375 
6,464 
(2,129) 

9.9% 
      2.4% 
(0.8%) 

22,040   
5,970 

8.2% 
2.2% 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

34,225 

7.7%  $ 

16,070 

6.0% 

0.29 

  $ 

0.14 

66,303 
39,475 
0.34 

14.9%  $ 

8.9% 

   $ 

35,205 
17,678 
0.16 

13.2% 
6.6% 

Net revenue increased by 66.1% to $444.3 million, compared to $267.5 million in Q4 2021. The Company continues 
to see an  unprecedented  acceleration of sales  in the  United States, where net revenues  increased  by  108.8% to 
$216.8 million, compared to $103.8 million in Q4 2021. 

⎯  eCommerce  revenue  increased  by  21.4%  to  $182.0  million,  compared  to  $149.9  million  in  Q4  2021.  The 

Company’s eCommerce business continued its momentum, building on the 81.1% increase in Q4 2021.   

⎯  Retail revenue increased by 123.0% to $262.4 million, compared to $117.7 million in Q4 2021. The increase in 
revenue was led by outstanding performance of our comparable and new boutiques in the United States, strong 
double digit comparable sales growth(1) in Canada, as well as boutique revenue from 39 of our boutiques which 
were closed for the majority of Q4 2021. Boutique count at the end of Q4 totaled 106 compared to 101 boutiques 
at the end of Q4 2021.  

The following table provides net revenue by channel and geographic location for the periods indicated. 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Q4 2022 

  Q4 2021 

eCommerce revenue 
Retail revenue 
Net revenue  

Canada 
United States 
Net revenue 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

181,968  $ 
262,354 
444,322  $ 

149,864 
117,661  
267,525 

Q4 2022 

Q4 2021 

227,524  $ 
216,798 
444,322  $ 

163,681 
103,844  
267,525 

18 

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 35

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Gross profit increased by 74.4% to $179.5 million, compared to $102.9 million in Q4 2021. Gross profit margin was 
40.4%, compared to 38.5% in Q4 2021. The improvement in gross profit margin was primarily due to leverage on 
occupancy costs, lower markdowns, and the strengthening of the Canadian dollar, partially offset by higher expedited 
freight costs as a result of global supply chain disruptions. 

SG&A expenses increased by 66.1% to $120.2 million, compared to $72.4 million in Q4 2021. SG&A expenses were 
27.1% of net revenue, compared to 27.0% in Q4 2021. The increase in SG&A expenses was primarily due to variable 
selling costs associated with the increase in revenue and continued investment in talent, technology, and marketing 
initiatives.  

Depreciation and amortization increased by $2.6 million to $29.7 million, compared to $27.1 million in Q4 2021.  
The following table provides the depreciation and amortization expense for the periods indicated.  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Q4 2022 

  Q4 2021 

Depreciation and amortization 
Depreciation on right-of-use assets 
Total depreciation and amortization  

$ 

$ 

12,110  $ 
17,593 
29,703  $ 

10,723 
16,410  
27,133 

Stock-based compensation expense was $5.7 million, compared to $4.2 million in Q4 2021.  

Included in Q4 2022 is $3.0 million in expenses related to the accounting for the Company’s deferred, restricted, and 
performance  share  units  and  $2.7  million  in  expenses  primarily  related  to  the  accounting  for  options  under  the 
Company’s long-term incentive plan (the “Omnibus Plan”).  

We use equity derivative contracts to offset our cash flow variability of the expected payment associated with our 
deferred  and  restricted  share  units.  Unrealized  gains  and  losses  related  to  these  equity  derivative  contracts  are 
recorded in other (income) expense. 

Included in Q4 2021 is $2.5 million in expenses related to the accounting for our deferred and restricted share units, 
$1.6 million in expenses primarily related to the accounting for options under our Omnibus Plan and $0.1 million in 
expenses related to the accounting for options under our legacy option plan.  

Finance expense decreased by $0.4 million to $6.1 million, compared to $6.5 million in Q4 2021. The decrease in 
finance expense was primarily due to a reduction in interest expense from having repaid the term loan of $75.0 million 
in Q2 2022.  

Other expense was $0.7 million, compared to other income of $2.1 million in Q4 2021.  

Other expense of $0.7 million in Q4 2022 primarily relates to: 
⎯  unrealized loss on equity derivative contracts of $1.0 million, 
⎯  unrealized and realized operational foreign exchange losses of $0.2 million, partially offset by 
⎯ 

interest and other income of $0.5 million 

Other income of $2.1 million in Q4 2021 primarily related to: 
⎯  unrealized gain on equity derivative contracts of $2.6 million, 
⎯ 
⎯  unrealized and realized operational foreign exchange losses of $1.1 million. 

interest income of $0.6 million, partially offset by 

Income tax expense is recognized based on management’s best estimate of the weighted average annual income 
tax  rate  expected  for  the  full  fiscal  year.  To  the  extent  that  forecasts  differ  from  actual  results,  adjustments  are 
recognized in subsequent periods. The statutory income tax rates for Q4 2022 and Q4 2021 were 26.6% and 26.7%, 
respectively.  

Income tax expense was $12.5 million, compared to $6.0 million in Q4 2021 and the effective tax rates for Q4 2022 
and Q4 2021 were 28.0% and 27.1%, respectively. The effective tax rates are driven by the proportionate amount of 
non-deductible stock-based compensation expense on equity settled plans relative to net income. 

36 |

19 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Net income was $34.2 million, an increase of 113.0% compared to $16.1 million in Q4 2021. The increase in net 
income was primarily due to a 66.1% increase in net revenue, partially offset by the Company’s continued investment 
in talent, technology and marketing initiatives.  

Net income per diluted share was $0.29, compared to $0.14 in Q4 2021, primarily due to the factors discussed 
above. 

Adjusted EBITDA(1) was $66.3 million, or 14.9% of net revenue, an increase of 88.3% compared to $35.2 million, 
or 13.2% of net revenue in Q4 2021. The increase in Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of net revenue was primarily 
due to a 66.1% increase in net revenue, partially offset by the Company’s continued investment in talent, technology 
and marketing initiatives. 

Adjusted Net Income(1) was $39.5 million, an increase of 123.3% compared to $17.7 million in Q4 2021, primarily 
due to the factors discussed above. 

Adjusted  Net  Income(1)  per  Diluted  Share  was  $0.34,  an  increase  of  112.5%  compared  to  $0.16  in  Q4  2021, 
primarily due to the factors discussed above. 

Cash and cash equivalents at the end of Q4 2022 totaled $265.2 million compared to $149.1 million at the end of 
Q4 2021. In the last twelve months, the Company has repaid its $75.0 million term loan and funded initial payment of 
$32.9 million for the acquisition of CYC. The Company currently has zero drawn on its revolving credit facility.  

Inventory at end of Q4 2022 was $208.1 million, compared to $171.8 million at the end of Q4 2021. The Company 
continues to manage its inventory position to meet demand despite global supply chain disruptions.   

Capital cash expenditures (net of proceeds from lease incentives)(1) were $16.4 million in Q4 2022, compared 
to $9.4 million in Q4 2021.  

Analysis of Results for Fiscal 2022  
Consolidated Statements of Operations 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Fiscal 2022 

Fiscal 2021 

Net revenue 
Cost of goods sold 

Gross profit 

Operating expenses 
Selling, general and administrative 
Stock-based compensation expense 

Income from operations 
Finance expense 
Other expense (income) 

Income before income taxes 
Income tax expense 

Net income 

$ 1,494,630 
  839,678 

100.0%  $  857,323 
  544,818 

56.2% 

100.0% 
63.5% 

  654,952 

43.8% 

  312,505 

36.5% 

  392,802 
26,131 

26.3% 
1.7% 

  250,726 
10,691 

29.2% 
1.2% 

  236,019 
25,202 
 (8,783) 

15.8% 
1.7% 
(0.6%) 

  219,600 
62,683 

14.7% 
4.2% 

51,088 
28,420 
(3,534) 

26,202 
6,975 

6.0% 
3.3% 
(0.4%) 

3.1% 
0.8% 

$  156,917 

10.5%  $ 

19,227 

2.2% 

Net income per diluted share 

$ 

1.36 

  $ 

0.17 

Adjusted EBITDA(1) 
Adjusted Net Income(1) 
Adjusted Net Income(1) per Diluted Share 

$  289,385 
  176,736 
1.53 

$ 

19.4%  $ 
11.8% 

   $ 

76,812 
26,028 
0.23 

9.0% 
3.0% 

20 

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 37

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Net revenue increased by 74.3% to $1.5 billion, compared to $857.3 million in Fiscal 2021. The Company has seen 
an unprecedented acceleration of sales in the United States, where net revenues increased by  131.8% to $676.1 
million compared to $291.7 million in Fiscal 2021. The Company also saw meaningful growth in Canada where net 
revenue increased by 44.7% to $818.5 million, compared to $565.6 million in Fiscal 2021. 

The following table provides net revenue by channel and geographic location for the periods indicated. 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Fiscal 2022 

  Fiscal 2021 

eCommerce revenue 
Retail revenue 
Net revenue  

Canada 
United States 
Net revenue 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

564,340  $ 
930,290 
1,494,630  $ 

425,929 
431,394  
857,323 

Fiscal 2022 

Fiscal 2021 

818,495  $ 
676,135 
1,494,630  $ 

565,591 
291,732  
857,323 

Gross profit increased by 109.6% to $655.0 million, compared to $312.5 million in Fiscal 2021. Gross profit margin 
was 43.8%, compared to 36.5% in Fiscal 2021. The improvement in gross profit margin was primarily due to leverage 
on  occupancy  costs,  lower  markdowns,  the  strengthening  of  the  Canadian  dollar,  and  lower  warehousing  and 
distribution costs, partially offset by higher expedited freight costs as a result of global supply chain disruptions and 
lower rent abatements. 

SG&A expenses increased by 56.7% to $392.8 million, compared to $250.7 million in Fiscal 2021. SG&A expenses 
were 26.3% of net revenue, compared to 29.2% in Fiscal 2021. Excluding the benefit of government payroll subsidies, 
the increase in SG&A expenses was 42.2%. The increase in SG&A expenses was primarily due to variable selling 
costs  associated  with  the  increase  in  revenue  and  continued  investment  in  talent,  technology,  and  marketing 
initiatives.  

Depreciation and  amortization increased by $7.5  million  to $112.6 million, compared to $105.1 million  in  Fiscal 
2021.  

The following table provides the depreciation and amortization expense for the periods indicated.  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Fiscal 2022 

Fiscal 2021 

Depreciation and amortization 
Depreciation on right-of-use assets 
Total depreciation and amortization  

$ 

$ 

44,569  $ 
68,058 

112,627  $ 

38,871 
              66,278  
105,149 

Stock-based compensation expense was $26.1 million, compared to $10.7 million in Fiscal 2021.  

Included in Fiscal 2022 is $16.0 million in expenses related to the accounting for the Company’s deferred, restricted, 
and performance share units and $10.1 million in expenses primarily related to the accounting for options under the 
Company’s Omnibus Plan.  

We use equity derivative contracts to offset our cash flow variability of the expected payment associated with our 
deferred  and  restricted  share  units.  Unrealized  gains  and  losses  related  to  these  equity  derivative  contracts  are 
recorded in other (income) expense. 

Included in Fiscal 2021 is $5.5 million in expenses primarily related to the accounting for options under our Omnibus 
Plan, $4.7 million in expenses related to the accounting for our deferred and restricted share units and $0.5 million in 
expenses related to the accounting for options under our legacy option plan.  

Finance expense decreased by $3.2 million to $25.2 million, compared to $28.4 million in Fiscal 2021. The decrease 
in finance expense was primarily due to a reduction in interest expense from having repaid the term loan of $75.0 
million in Q2 2022 and no amounts drawn on the revolving credit facility compared to Fiscal 2021, along with lower 
interest expense on lease liabilities in Fiscal 2022.  

38 |

21 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Other income was $8.8 million, compared to $3.5 million in Fiscal 2021.  

interest and other income of $1.6 million and 

Other income of $8.8 million in Fiscal 2022 primarily relates to: 
⎯  unrealized gain on equity derivative contracts of $11.2 million, 
⎯ 
⎯  unrealized and realized operational foreign exchange gains of $1.2 million, partially offset by 
⎯ 
⎯ 
⎯ 

transaction costs relating to the acquisition of CYC of $2.6 million, 
fair value adjustments of NCI in exchangeable shares liability of $2.0 million, and 
transaction costs relating to the Secondary Offering of $0.5 million. 

Other income of $3.5 million in Fiscal 2021 primarily related to: 
⎯  unrealized gain on equity derivative contracts of $3.7 million, 
interest and other income of $1.6 million, partially offset by 
⎯ 
⎯  unrealized and realized operational foreign exchange losses of $1.8 million. 

Income tax expense is recognized based on management’s best estimate of the weighted average annual income 
tax  rate  expected  for  the  full  fiscal  year.  To  the  extent  that  forecasts  differ  from  actual  results,  adjustments  are 
recognized in subsequent periods. The statutory income tax rates for Fiscal 2022 and Fiscal 2021 were 26.6% and 
26.7%, respectively.  

Income tax expense was $62.7 million, compared to $7.0 million in Fiscal 2021 and the effective tax rates for Fiscal 
2022 and Fiscal 2021 were 28.8% and 26.6%, respectively. The effective tax rates are driven by the proportionate 
amount of non-deductible stock-based compensation expense on equity settled plans relative to net income. 

Net income was $156.9 million, compared to $19.2 million in Fiscal 2021. The increase in net income was primarily 
due to a 74.3% increase in net revenue, partially offset by the Company’s continued investment in talent, technology 
and marketing initiatives. 

Net income per diluted share was $1.36, compared to $0.17 in Fiscal 2021, primarily due to the factors discussed 
above. 

Adjusted EBITDA(1) was $289.4 million, or 19.4% of net revenue, compared to $76.8 million, or 9.0% of net revenue 
in  Fiscal  2021.  The  increase  in  Adjusted  EBITDA  as  a  percentage  of  net  revenue  was  primarily  due  to  a  74.3% 
increase in net revenue, partially offset by the Company’s continued investment in talent, technology and marketing 
initiatives. 

Adjusted Net Income (1) was $176.7 million, compared to $26.0 million in Fiscal 2021, primarily due to the factors 
discussed above. 

Adjusted Net Income (1) per Diluted Share was $1.53, compared to $0.23 in Fiscal 2021, primarily due to the factors 
discussed above. 

Capital cash expenditures (net of proceeds from lease incentives)(1) were $52.6 million in Fiscal 2022, compared 
to $42.5 million in Fiscal 2021.  

LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES  

Overview  

Our  principal  uses  of  funds  are  for  operating  expenses,  capital  expenditures  and  debt  service  requirements.  We 
believe that cash generated from operations, together with amounts available under our credit facility, are expected 
to be sufficient to meet our future operating expenses, capital expenditures, debt service requirements and return to 
shareholders  (share  buybacks).  Our  ability  to  fund  future  operating  expenses,  capital  expenditures,  debt  service 
requirements and return to shareholders (share buybacks) will depend on, among other things, our future operating 
performance, which will be affected by general economic, financial and other factors, including factors beyond our 
control.  See  “Summary  of  Factors  Affecting  Performance”,  “Recent  Events”  and  “Risk  Factors”  of  this  MD&A  for 
additional information. We review investment opportunities in the normal course of our business and may make select 
investments to implement our business strategy when suitable opportunities arise. Historically, the funding for any 
such investments has come from cash flows from operating activities and/or our revolving credit facility.  

22 

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 39

 
Revolving Credit Facility  

As at February 27, 2022, we have a $175.0 million revolving credit facility. No amounts were drawn on the revolving 
credit facility as at February 27, 2022. See the “Recent Events” section of this MD&A.  

In addition, we also have letters of credit facilities of $75.0 million, secured pari passu with the revolving credit facility. 
The interest rate for the letters of credit is between 1.00% and 2.50%.   

See “Contractual Obligations – Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements and Commitments” for letters of credit issued.  

The  revolving  credit  facility  agreement  contains  restrictive  covenants  customary  for  credit  facilities  of  this  nature, 
including restrictions on us and each credit facility guarantor, subject to certain exceptions, to incur indebtedness, 
grant liens, merge, amalgamate or consolidate with other companies, transfer, lease or otherwise dispose of all or 
substantially  all  of  its  assets,  liquidate  or  dissolve,  engage  in  any  material  business  other  than  the  fashion  retail 
business, make investments, acquisitions, loans, advances or guarantees, make any restricted payments, enter into 
transactions  with  affiliates,  repay  indebtedness,  enter  into  restrictive  agreements,  enter  into  sale-leaseback 
transactions, ensure pension plan compliance, sell or discount receivables, enter into agreements with unconditional 
purchase obligations, issue shares, create or acquire a subsidiary or make any hostile acquisitions. 

Cash Flows  

The following table presents cash flows for the periods indicated.  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Q4 2022 

Q4 2021 

Fiscal 2022 

Fiscal 2021 

Net cash generated from operating activities 
Net cash used in financing activities 
Cash used in investing activities 
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash 

equivalents 

$ 

733  $ 

5,438  $ 

(20,171) 
(20,734) 

(17,969) 
(11,368) 

338,353  $ 
(124,093) 
(99,576) 

125,628 
(40,586) 
(50,848) 

(515) 

(990) 

1,414 

(2,797) 

Change in cash and cash equivalents 

$ 

(40,687)  $ 

(24,889)  $ 

116,098   $ 

31,397 

Analysis of Cash Flows for the Fourth Quarter and Fiscal 2022 

Cash Flows Generated from Operating Activities  

For Q4 2022, cash flows generated from operating activities totaled $0.7 million, compared to $5.4 million in Q4 2021. 
This change was primarily attributable to a higher use of working capital due to timing of payments and an increase 
in income taxes paid, offset by an increase in income from operations. 

For Fiscal 2022, cash flows generated from operating activities totaled $338.4 million, compared to $125.6 million in 
Fiscal 2021. This change was primarily attributable to an increase in income from operations and lower use of working 
capital due to the timing of payments, partially offset by an increase in income taxes paid. 

Cash Flows Used in Financing Activities  

For Q4 2022, cash flows used in financing activities totaled $20.2 million, compared to cash flows of $18.0 million in 
Q4 2021. Financing activities in  Q4 2022 primarily relate to  the repayment of principal on  lease  liabilities and the 
repurchase of subordinate voting shares for cancellation, partially offset by proceeds received from options exercised 
and proceeds received from lease incentives. Financing activities in Q4 2021 primarily relate to the repayment of 
principal on lease liabilities, partially offset by proceeds received from lease incentives and proceeds received from 
options exercised. 

For Fiscal 2022, cash flows used in financing activities totaled  $124.1 million, compared to $40.6 million in Fiscal 
2021. Financing activities in Fiscal 2022 primarily relate to a $75.0 million term loan repayment, the repayment of 
principal on lease liabilities, the repurchase of subordinate voting shares for cancellation, partially offset by proceeds 
received  from  lease  incentives  and  proceeds  received  from  options  exercised.  Financing  activities  in  Fiscal  2021 
primarily relate to the repayment of principal on lease liabilities and include the drawdown and subsequent repayment 
of  $100.0  million  of  our  revolving  credit  facility,  partially  offset  by  proceeds  received  from  lease  incentives  and 
proceeds received from options exercised. 

40 |

23 

 
 
 
 
  
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Cash Flows Used in Investing Activities  

For  Q4  2022, cash  flows  used in  investing activities totaled  $20.7 million, compared  to  $11.4 million  in  Q4 2021. 
Investing activities in Q4 2022 and Q4 2021 primarily relate to new boutiques, boutique expansions and repositions, 
and distribution center projects.  

For Fiscal 2022, cash flows used in investing activities totaled $99.6 million, compared to $50.8 million in Fiscal 2021. 
Investing activities in Fiscal 2022 primarily relate to the acquisition of CYC, net of cash assumed of $32.6 million and 
new boutiques, boutique expansions and repositions, and distribution center projects. Investing activities in Fiscal 
2021  relate  to  new  boutiques  and  boutique  expansions  and  repositions,  as  well  as  investments  in  our  Product 
Lifecycle Management system.  

CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATIONS AND COMMITMENTS 

The  following  table  summarizes  our  significant  undiscounted  maturities  of  our  contractual  obligations  and 
commitments as at February 27, 2022. 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 
Lease liabilities 
Contingent consideration 
Non-controlling interest in exchangeable shares liability 
Minimum lease commitments with future  

commencement dates 

  Less than 

1 year     

1 to   
5 years 

  More than   
5 years   

$ 

179,344  $ 
106,371 
6,619 
- 

- 
333,332 
6,618 
39,300 

  $ 

-  $ 

135,408 
- 
- 

Total 

179,344 
575,111 
13,237 
39,300 

1,541 

46,048 

74,969 

122,558 

Total contractual obligations and commitments 

$ 

293,875  $ 

425,298 

  $ 

210,377  $ 

929,550 

OFF-BALANCE SHEET ARRANGEMENTS  

Our third party manufacturers purchase raw materials on our behalf to be used for future production. As at February 
27,  2022,  we  had  purchase  obligations  of  $155.9 million,  which  represent  commitments  for  fabric  expected  to  be 
used during upcoming seasons, made in the normal course of business.  

We enter into trade letters of credit to facilitate the international purchase of inventory. We also enter into standby 
letters of credit to secure certain of our obligations, including leases and duties related to import purchases. As at 
February 27, 2022, letters of credit totaling $43.5 million have been issued.  

Other than those items disclosed here and elsewhere in this MD&A and our consolidated financial statements, we do 
not have any material off-balance sheet arrangements or commitments as at February 27, 2022. 

FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS  

In connection with the acquisition of CYC, we entered into two financial instruments that will be revalued on a recurring 
basis in the consolidated financial statements: contingent consideration and non-controlling interest in exchangeable 
shares liability. Changes in the fair value of these two financial instruments are recorded in net income. 
Contingent consideration 

We have a contingent consideration under the CYC purchase agreement that is based on future operating results of 
CYC during the measurement period ending January 31, 2023. As at February 27, 2022, the Company recorded a 
contingent consideration liability of $13.2 million. 

Non-controlling interest in exchangeable shares liability 

In  conjunction  with  the  acquisition,  CYC  issued  exchangeable  shares  to  minority  shareholders  (“exchangeable 
shareholders”) in exchange for their 25% share of the total common shares at acquisition. The exchangeable shares 
allow the holders to put back their shares to CYC in the following periods: one-third from May 1, 2024 to August 31, 
2024, one-third from May 1, 2025 to August 31, 2025, and one-third from May 1, 2026 to August 31, 2026 (the “put 
options”). In the event that the exchangeable shareholders do not exercise the put option by August 31, 2026, we 

24 

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 41

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
have  an  open-ended  call  option,  but  not  an  obligation,  to  purchase  all  of  the  shares  held  by  the  exchangeable 
shareholders (the “call option”). 

The exercise prices of the put option and the call option are based on certain specific operating results of CYC in the 
most recently completed fiscal year prior to exercise, subject to a capped enterprise value of $60.0 million (remaining 
25% purchase). Upon exercise, the options are settled through a variable number of the Company’s shares based 
on a volume weighted average price (VWAP) of the Company’s shares for 30 consecutive trading days.  

As  at  February  27,  2022,  the  fair  value  of  the  non-controlling  interest  in  exchangeable  shares  liability  was  $35.5 
million. 

Equity derivative contracts 

We have equity derivative contracts to hedge the share price exposure on our cash-settled deferred and restricted 
share units. These contracts are not designated as hedging instruments for accounting purposes. Changes in the fair 
value  of  equity  derivative  contracts  are  recorded  in  net  income.  As  at  February  27,  2022,  the  equity  derivative 
contracts had a positive fair value of $15.6 million which is recorded in prepaid expenses and other current assets. 

RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS  

During the year ended February 27, 2022, we made payments of $4.9 million (February 28, 2021 - $4.2 million) for 
lease of premises and management services and  $1.0 million (February 28, 2021 - $0.7 million) for the use of an 
asset wholly or partially owned by companies that are owned by a director and officer of the Company. As at February 
27, 2022, the outstanding balance of lease liabilities owed to these companies was $13.3 million (February 28, 2021 
-  $11.6  million).  As  at  February  27,  2022,  $0.5  million  was  included  in  accounts  payable  and  accrued  liabilities 
(February 28, 2021 - $0.2 million). These transactions were measured at the amount of consideration established at 
market terms. 

TRANSACTIONS WITH KEY MANAGEMENT  

Key management includes our directors and executive team. Compensation awarded to key management includes:  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Q4 2022 

Q4 2021 

Fiscal 2022 

Fiscal 2021 

Salaries, directors’ fees and short-term 

benefits 

Stock-based compensation 

$ 

$ 

1,114 
1,232 

555  $ 

1,827 

4,906  $ 
8,685 

  $ 

2,346 

$ 

2,382  $ 

13,591  $ 

3,860 
4,135 

7,995 

CRITICAL ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES AND JUDGMENTS  

The  preparation  of  consolidated  financial  statements  in  accordance  with  IFRS  requires  management  to  make 
judgments, estimates and assumptions that affect the application of accounting policies and the reported amounts of 
assets, liabilities, income and expenses. Estimates and assumptions are continuously evaluated and are based on 
management’s best judgments and  experience  and other factors, including expectations of future events that are 
believed to be reasonable under the circumstances. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognized in the period 
in which the estimates are revised and in any future periods affected. Actual results may differ from these estimates.  

The  following  discusses  the  most  significant  accounting  judgments  and  estimates  made  by  management  in 
preparation of the consolidated financial statements: 

Return Allowances 

Recognizing provisions for sales return allowances requires the use of estimates of the return rate of merchandise 
based on historical return patterns. 

Valuation of Finished Goods Inventory  

Inventory is stated at the lower of cost and net realizable value. We periodically review our inventories and make 
provisions which requires the use of estimates related to product quality, damages, future demand, selling prices, 
and market conditions.  

42 |

25 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Impairment of Goodwill and Indefinite Life Intangible Assets 

Goodwill and indefinite life intangible asset impairment testing requires the use of estimates in the impairment testing 
model.  On  an  annual  basis,  we  test  whether  goodwill  and  indefinite  life  intangible  assets  are  impaired.  The 
recoverable value is determined using discounted future cash flow models, which incorporate estimates regarding 
future events, specifically future cash flows, growth rates and discount rates. We use judgment in determining the 
grouping of assets to identify our CGUs for purposes of testing for impairment. In testing for impairment, goodwill 
acquired in a business combination is allocated to the group of CGUs that are expected to benefit from the synergies 
of the business combination, which involves judgment. 

Leases 

We  estimate  the  incremental  borrowing  rate  used  for  calculating  lease  liabilities  and  right-of-use  assets.  We 
determine the incremental borrowing rate of each leased asset as the rate of interest that we would have to pay to 
borrow, over a similar term with a similar security, the funds necessary to obtain an asset of similar value to the right-
of-use asset in a similar economic environment. 

We  exercise  judgment  in  determining  the  appropriate  lease  term  at  the  lease  commencement  date.  We  exercise 
judgment on whether we will exercise available renewal or termination options, and thus include such options in the 
lease terms. We consider all facts and circumstances that create an economic incentive to exercise a renewal or 
termination option.  

Business Combinations 

Business combinations require judgment in applying the acquisition method of accounting and estimates to value 
identifiable assets and liabilities at the acquisition date. We may engage independent third parties to determine the 
fair  value  of  inventory,  property  and  equipment  and  intangible  assets.  Assumptions  and  estimates  are  used  to 
determine cash flow projections, including the period of future benefit, future growth and discount rates, among other 
factors. The values place on the acquired assets and liabilities assumed affect the amount of goodwill recorded on 
an acquisition.  

Non-Controlling Interest in Exchangeable Shares Liability 

Non-controlling interest in exchangeable shares involves uncertainty in estimating the fair value of the obligation on 
a recurring basis. The fair value estimate includes inputs associated with expected volatility, anticipated timing and 
discount rate associated with the obligation. 

SIGNIFICANT NEW ACCOUNTING STANDARDS  

Standards Issued But Not Yet Adopted 

Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-Current (Amendments to IAS 1) 

In January 2020, IASB issued Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-Current, which amends IAS 1 – 
Presentation of Financial Statements. The narrow scope amendments affect only the presentation of liabilities in the 
statement  of  financial  position  and  not  the  amount  or  timing  of  its  recognition.  It  clarifies  that  the  classification  of 
liabilities  as current or non-current is based on rights that are in existence  at  the end  of the reporting period and 
specifies  that  classification  is  unaffected  by  expectations  about  whether  an  entity  will  exercise  its  right  to  defer 
settlement of a liability. It also introduces a definition of ‘settlement’ to make clear that settlement refers to the transfer 
to the counterparty of cash, equity instruments, other assets or services. The amendments are effective for annual 
reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2023. Earlier application is permitted. The Company does not plan 
to  early  adopt  the  amendments  to  IAS  1.  The  Company  is  currently  assessing  the  potential  impact  of  these 
amendments. 

Definition of Accounting Estimates (Amendments to IAS 8) 

In  February  2021,  the  IASB  issued  Definition  of  Accounting  Estimates,  which  amends  IAS  8.  The  amendments 
introduce  a  new  definition  for  accounting  estimates,  clarifying  that  they  are  monetary  amounts  in  the  financial 
statements  that  are  subject  to  measurement  uncertainty.  The  amendments  also  clarify  the  relationship  between 
accounting  policies  and  accounting  estimates  by  specifying  that  a  company  develops  an  accounting  estimate  to 
achieve the objective set out by an accounting policy. The amendments are effective for annual periods beginning 

26 

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 43

 
 
 
 
on or after January 1, 2023 with earlier adoption permitted. The Company is currently assessing the potential impact 
of these amendments. 

Disclosure of Accounting Policies (Amendments to IAS 1 and IFRS Practice Statement 2) 

In  February  2021,  the  IASB  issued  Disclosure  of  Accounting  Policies,  which  amends  IAS  1  and  IFRS  Practice 
Statement 2. The amendments are intended to help preparers in deciding which accounting policies to disclose in 
their financial statements. The amendments to IAS 1 require companies to disclose their material accounting policy 
information  rather  than  their  significant  accounting  policies.  The  amendments  also  clarify  that  accounting  policies 
related to immaterial transactions, other events or conditions are themselves immaterial and as such need not be 
disclosed, and not all accounting policy information that relates to material transactions, other events or conditions is 
material to the financial statements. The amendment to IFRS Practice Statement 2 adds guidance and examples to 
the materiality practice statement, which explains how to apply the materiality process to identify material accounting 
policy information. The amendments are effective for annual periods beginning on or after January 1, 2023 with earlier 
adoption permitted and are to be applied prospectively. The Company is currently assessing the potential impact of 
these amendments. 

Financial Instruments (Amendments to IFRS 9) 

As part of its 2018-2020 annual improvements to IFRS standards process, the IASB issued an amendment to IFRS 
9. The amendment clarifies which fees should be included when assessing whether the terms of a new or modified 
financial liability are substantially different from the terms of the original financial liability. These fees include only 
those paid or received between the borrower and the lender, including fees paid or received by either the borrower 
or lender on the other’s behalf. An entity applies the amendment to financial liabilities that are modified or exchanged 
on  or  after  the  beginning  of  the  annual  reporting  period  in  which  the  entity  first  applies  the  amendment.  The 
amendment  is  effective  for  annual  reporting  periods  beginning  on  or  after  January  1,  2022  with  earlier  adoption 
permitted. The Company is currently assessing the potential impact of these amendments. 

Deferred Tax related to assets and liabilities arising from a single transaction (Amendments to 
IAS 12)  

In May 2021, the IASB issued targeted amendments to IAS 12 – Income Taxes to specify how companies account 
for  deferred  tax  on  transactions  such  as  leases  and  decommissioning  obligations.  In  specific  circumstances, 
companies  are  exempt  from  recognizing  deferred  tax  when  they  recognize  assets  or  liabilities  for  the  first  time. 
Previously, there had been some uncertainty about whether the exemption applied to transactions such as leases 
and  decommissioning  obligations  transactions  for  which  companies  recognize  both  an  asset  and  a  liability.  The 
amendments clarify that the exemption does not apply and that companies are required to recognize deferred tax on 
such transactions. The aim of the amendments is to reduce diversity in the reporting of deferred tax on leases and 
decommissioning  obligations.  The  amendments  are  effective  for  annual  reporting  periods  beginning  on  or  after 
January 1, 2023, with early application permitted. The Company is currently assessing the potential impact of these 
amendments. 

RISK FACTORS  

For a detailed description of risk factors associated with the Company, including COVID-19 risks, refer to the “Risk 
Factors” section of the Company’s AIF, which is available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com. 

In  addition,  we  are  exposed  to  a  variety  of  financial  risks  in  the  normal  course  of  operations  including  foreign 
exchange, interest rate, credit, liquidity and equity price risk, as summarized below. Our overall risk management 
program  and  business  practices  seek  to  minimize  any  potential  adverse  effects  on  our  consolidated  financial 
performance.  

Risk  management  is  carried  out  under  practices  approved  by  our  Audit  Committee.  This  includes  reviewing  and 
making recommendations to the Board of Directors on the adequacy of our risk management policies and procedures 
with  regard  to  identifying  the  Company’s  principal  risks  and  implementing  appropriate  systems  and  controls  to 
manage these risks. Risk management covers many areas of risk including, but not limited to, foreign exchange risk, 
interest rate risk, credit risk, liquidity risk and equity price risk.  

44 |

27 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Foreign Exchange Risk  

We source the majority of our raw materials and merchandise from various suppliers in Asia and Europe with the 
vast majority of purchases denominated in U.S. dollars. Our foreign exchange risk is primarily with respect to the U.S. 
dollar but we have limited exposure to other currencies as well. We may use foreign exchange forward contracts to 
mitigate risks associated with forecasted U.S. dollar merchandise purchases sold in Canada.    

Interest Rate Risk  

We have a revolving credit facility which provides available borrowings in an amount up to $175.0 million. Because 
the revolving credit facility bears interest at a variable rate,  we are exposed to market risks relating to changes in 
interest rates on outstanding balances. As at February 27, 2022, no advances were made under the revolving credit 
facility. 

Credit Risk  

Credit risk refers to the possibility that we can suffer financial losses due to the failure of our counterparties to meet 
their payment obligations. We are exposed to minimal credit risk. We do not extend credit to  clients, but do have 
some receivable exposure in relation to tenant improvement allowances. To reduce this risk, we enter into leases 
with  landlords  with  established  credit  history,  and  for  certain  leases,  we  may  offset  rent  payments  until  accounts 
receivable are fully satisfied. We deposit our cash and cash equivalents with major financial institutions that have 
been assigned high credit ratings by internationally recognized credit rating agencies. We only enter into derivative 
contracts with major financial institutions, as described above, for the purchase of foreign currency forward contracts.   

Liquidity Risk  

Liquidity risk is the risk that we cannot meet a demand for cash or fund our obligations as they come due. We manage 
liquidity risk by continuously monitoring actual and projected cash flows, taking into account the seasonality of our 
revenue, income and working capital needs. The revolving credit facility is used to maintain liquidity.   

Equity Price Risk  

We are exposed to risk arising from the cash settlement of our deferred and restricted share units, as an appreciating 
subordinate  voting  share  price  increases  the  potential  cash  outflow.  We  record  a  liability  for  the  potential  future 
settlement of our deferred and restricted share units by reference to the fair value of the liability. We may use equity 
derivative  contracts  to  offset  our  cash  flow  variability  of  the  expected  payment  associated  with  our  deferred  and 
restricted share units.  We only enter into equity derivative contracts with major financial institutions. 

DISCLOSURE CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES 

Management is responsible for establishing and maintaining a system of disclosure controls and procedures over the 
public disclosure of financial and non-financial information regarding the Company. Such controls and procedures 
are  designed  to  provide  reasonable  assurance  that  all  relevant  information  is  gathered  and  reported  to  senior 
management  on  a  timely  basis,  including  the  CEO  and  the  CFO,  so  that  they  can  make  appropriate  and  timely 
decisions  regarding  public  disclosure,  including  information  contained  in  annual  and  interim  filings,  including  the 
consolidated financial statements, MD&A, AIF, and other documents and external communications. 

As required by CSA National Instrument 52-109 - Certification of Disclosure in Issuers’ Annual and Interim Filings 
(“NI  52-109”),  an  evaluation  of  the  adequacy  of  the  design  (quarterly)  and  effective  operation  (annually)  of  the 
Company’s disclosure controls and procedures was conducted under the supervision of management, including the 
CEO and CFO, as at February 27, 2022. Based on that evaluation, the CEO and the CFO have concluded that the 
design and operation of the system of disclosure controls and procedures were effective as at February 27, 2022. 

Although  the  Company’s  disclosure  controls  and  procedures  were  operating  effectively  as  of  February  27,  2022, 
there can be no assurance that the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures will detect or uncover all failures 
of persons within the Company to disclose material information otherwise required to be set forth in the Company’s 
regulatory filings. 

28 

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 45

 
INTERNAL CONTROL OVER FINANCIAL REPORTING 

Management is also responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal controls over financial reporting 
to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial reports 
for external purposes in accordance with IFRS. The Company’s internal controls over financial reporting include, but 
are not limited to, detailed policies and procedures relating to financial accounting and reporting, and controls over 
systems that process and summarize transactions. The Company’s procedures for financial reporting also include 
the active involvement of qualified financial professionals, senior management and its Audit Committee.  

As also required by NI 52-109, management, including the CEO and CFO, evaluated the adequacy of the design 
(quarterly) and the effective operation (annually) of the Company’s internal control over financial reporting as defined 
in NI 52-109, as at February 27, 2022. In making this assessment, management, including the CEO and CFO, used 
the framework set forth in the Internal Control – Integrated Framework (2013) issued by the Committee of Sponsoring 
Organizations of the Treadway Commission. Based on that evaluation, the CEO and the CFO have concluded that 
the design and operation of the Company’s internal control over financial reporting, as defined by NI 52-109, were 
effective as at February 27, 2022. 

In designing such controls, it should be recognized that due to inherent limitations, any control, no matter how well 
designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving the desired control objectives and may 
not prevent or detect misstatements. Additionally, management is required to use judgment in evaluating controls 
and procedures. Therefore, even when determined to be designed effectively, disclosure controls and internal control 
over financial reporting can provide only reasonable assurance with respect to financial statement preparation and 
presentation. 

Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting 

There were no changes in our internal control over financial reporting during the quarter and year ended  February 
27, 2022 that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial 
reporting. 

CURRENT SHARE INFORMATION 

As of May 4, 2022, an aggregate of 89,225,919 subordinate voting shares, 21,937,349 multiple voting shares and no 
preferred shares are issued and outstanding. All of the issued and outstanding multiple voting shares are, directly or 
indirectly, held or controlled by Brian Hill, our principal shareholder, Founder and Chief Executive Officer. As of May 
4, 2022, an aggregate of 8,495,035 options and 96,836 performance share units to acquire subordinate voting shares 
are outstanding.  

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION 

Additional  information  relating  to  the  Company,  including  the  Company’s  AIF,  is  available  on  SEDAR  at 
www.sedar.com. The Company’s subordinate voting  shares are listed for trading on the Toronto  Stock Exchange 
(“TSX”) under the symbol “ATZ”.  

46 |

29 

 
 
SUMMARY OF CONSOLIDATED QUARTERLY RESULTS AND CERTAIN PERFORMANCE MEASURES 

The following table summarizes the results of our operations for the last eight most recently completed quarters. This 
unaudited quarterly information, other than Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted Net Income, Adjusted Net Income per Diluted 
Share, free cash flow and comparable sales growth, has been prepared in accordance with IFRS. Due to seasonality, 
the results of operations for any quarter are not necessarily indicative of the results of operations for the fiscal year.  

Consolidated Quarterly Results 
(in thousands of Canadian 
dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Fiscal  
2022 

Fiscal  
2021 

Q4 

Q3 

Q2 

Q1 

   Q4 

  Q3 

   Q2 

  Q1 

Financial Summary: 
Net revenue 
Cost of goods sold 
Gross profit 
SG&A 
Income (loss) from operations 
Net income (loss) 
Net income (loss) per share 
Net income (loss) 
per Diluted Share 

Adjusted EBITDA (4) 
Adjusted Net Income (Loss)(4) 
Adjusted Net Income (Loss)(4) per 
Diluted Share 

Weighted average number of 
Diluted Shares (in thousands)(5) 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

$ 

Cash and cash equivalents 
Capital cash expenditures (net of 
proceeds from lease incentives)(4)  $ 
$ 
Free cash flow 

$ 

Percentage of Net Revenue: 
Net revenue 
Cost of goods sold 
Gross profit 
SG&A 
Income (loss) from operations 
Net income (loss) 

Adjusted EBITDA (4) 
Adjusted Net Income (Loss)(4)   

Other Performance Metrics: 
Net revenue growth 
Comparable sales growth(4) 

Boutiques:(6)   
Number of boutiques, beginning 
of period 
New boutiques added 
Repositioned to a flagship 
boutique 
Boutique closure 
Boutique temporarily closed due 
to mall redevelopment 

Number of boutiques, end of 
period 
Boutiques expanded or 
repositioned 

444,322  $  453,323  $  350,069  $  246,916  $  267,525  $  278,254  $  200,155  $  111,389 
98,328 
264,816 
13,061 
179,506 
43,511 
120,221 
(31,429) 
53,560 
(26,471) 
34,225 
(0.24) 

  129,719 
70,436 
60,151 
8,138 
(874) 
(0.01)  $ 

  243,181 
  210,142   
  110,084 
90,949 
64,941 

  152,171 
  126,083 
74,707 
48,004 
30,502 

  164,600 
  102,925 
72,357 
26,375 
16,070 

  193,873 
156,196 
92,115 
55,819 
39,848 

  137,808 
  109,108 
70,382 
35,691 
17,903 

0.16  $ 

0.15  $ 

0.28   $ 

0.59  $ 

0.36  $ 

0.31  $ 

0.29  $ 

0.56  $ 

0.35  $ 

0.16  $ 

0.14  $ 

0.27  $ 

(0.01)  $ 

(0.24) 

66,303  $  109,289  $ 
71,199  $ 
39,475  $ 

72,891  $ 
44,411  $ 

40,902  $ 
21,651  $ 

35,205  $ 
17,678  $ 

54,565  $ 
32,188  $ 

12,274  $ 
1,034  $ 

(25,232) 
(24,872) 

0.34  $ 

0.61  $ 

0.39  $ 

0.19  $ 

0.16  $ 

0.29  $ 

0.01  $ 

(0.23) 

116,774  

116,140  

115,265  

114,711  

114,052  

112,903  

112,550  

109,353 

265,245  $  305,932  $  131,796  $  157,878  $  149,147  $  174,036  $  207,254  $  224,313 

(16,434)  $ 
(20,318)  $ 
(37,047)  $  169,704  $ 

(9,333)  $ 
77,347  $ 

(6,522)  $ 
11,933  $ 

(9,415)  $ 
(24,936)  $ 

(10,383)  $ 
68,387  $ 

(10,586)  $ 
(15,200)  $ 

(12,145) 
8,055 

100.0% 
59.6% 
40.4% 
27.1% 
12.1% 
7.7% 

14.9% 
8.9% 

  100.0% 
53.6% 
46.4% 
24.3% 
20.1% 
14.3% 

  100.0% 
55.4% 
44.6% 
26.3% 
15.9% 
11.4% 

  100.0% 
55.8% 
44.2% 
28.5% 
14.5% 
7.3% 

  100.0% 
61.5% 
38.5% 
27.0% 
9.9% 
6.0% 

  100.0% 
54.7% 
45.3%   
26.8%   
17.3%   
11.0%   

  100.0% 
64.8% 
35.2% 
30.1% 
4.1% 
(0.4%) 

  100.0% 
88.3% 
11.7% 
39.1% 
(28.2%) 
(23.8%) 

24.1% 
15.7% 

20.8% 
12.7% 

16.6% 
8.8% 

13.2% 
6.6% 

19.6%   
11.6% 

6.1% 
0.5% 

(22.7%) 
(22.3%) 

66.1% 
n/a 

62.9% 
n/a 

74.9% 
n/a 

121.7% 
n/a 

(2.9%) 
n/a 

4.1%   
n/a   

(17.0%) 
n/a 

(43.4%) 
n/a 

105 
2 

- 
(1) 

- 

106 

1 

104 
1 

- 
- 

- 

105 

4 

102 
2 

- 
- 

- 

104 

1 

101 
1 

- 
- 

- 

102 

- 

101 
1 

(1) 
- 

- 

101 

- 

97 

5   

- 
-   

(1) 

101 

2 

97 
-  

- 
-  

- 

97 

1 

96 
1 

- 
- 

- 

97 

- 

Notes:  
(4)

       See “How We Assess the Performance of Our Business” for definitions of Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted Net Income (Loss), Adjusted Net Income (Loss) per 
Diluted Share, which are non-IFRS measures and comparable sales growth, which is a supplementary measure. See also “Non-IFRS Measures including Retail 
Industry Metrics”.  
(5)

       Weighted average number of diluted shares is provided for purposes of calculating Adjusted Net Income (Loss) per Diluted Share. 
       CYC had four boutiques as at February 27, 2022 which are excluded from the boutique count. 

(6)

30 

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 47

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
  
 
48 |

Financial 
Statements

Independent auditor’s report 

To the Shareholders of Aritzia Inc. 

Our opinion 

In our opinion, the accompanying consolidated financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, 
the financial position of Aritzia Inc. and its subsidiaries (together, the Company) as at February 27, 2022 
and February 28, 2021, and its financial performance and its cash flows for the years then ended in 
accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the International Accounting 
Standards Board (IFRS). 

What we have audited 
The Company’s consolidated financial statements comprise: 

 

 

 

 

 

 

the consolidated statements of financial position as at February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021; 

the consolidated statements of operations for the years then ended; 

the consolidated statements of comprehensive income for the years then ended; 

the consolidated statements of changes in shareholders’ equity for the years then ended; 

the consolidated statements of cash flows for the years then ended; and 

the notes to the consolidated financial statements, which include significant accounting policies and 
other explanatory information. 

Basis for opinion 

We conducted our audit in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards. Our 
responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of 
the consolidated financial statements section of our report. 

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for 
our opinion. 

Independence 
We are independent of the Company in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our 
audit of the consolidated financial statements in Canada. We have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities 
in accordance with these requirements. 

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP 
PricewaterhouseCoopers Place, 250 Howe Street, Suite 1400, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada V6C 3S7 
T: +1 604 806 7000, F: +1 604 806 7806 

“PwC” refers to PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, an Ontario limited liability partnership. 

50 |

Key audit matters 

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance in our 
audit of the consolidated financial statements for the year ended February 27, 2022. These matters were 
addressed in the context of our audit of the consolidated financial statements as a whole, and in forming 
our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.  

Key audit matter 

How our audit addressed the key audit matter 

Valuation of the brand intangible asset acquired 
and the exchangeable shares liability 
recognized in the CYC Design Corporation 
(CYC) acquisition

Refer to note 2  Summary of significant accounting 
policies, note 4  Critical accounting estimates and 
judgments, note 5  Acquisition of CYC Design 
Corporation and note 13  Financial instruments to 
the consolidated financial statements.

The Company acquired 75% of the common shares 
of CYC for a total consideration of $46.1 million on 
June 25, 2021. The fair value of the identifiable 
assets acquired included $27.4 million of intangible 
assets, of which $26.2 million relates to a brand 
(the brand intangible asset). Management applied 
judgment in estimating the fair value of the brand 
intangible asset. To estimate the fair value of the 
brand intangible asset, management used the relief 
from royalty method using a discounted cash flow 
model. Management developed assumptions 
related to future growth rates and the discount rate.

As part of the acquisition, the shareholders holding 
the remaining common shares of CYC exchanged 
their common shares for exchangeable shares, 
which represent a financial liability for CYC as they 
can be put back to CYC by holders at specified 
future dates in exchange for a variable number of 
the Company’s shares. The fair value of the 
exchangeable shares liability was determined to be 
$33.5 million on acquisition. Management applied 
judgment in estimating the fair value of the 
exchangeable shares liability. To estimate the fair 
value of the exchangeable shares liability, 

Our approach to addressing the matter included the 
following procedures, among others:

  Read the purchase agreement.

  Tested how management estimated the fair 
value of the brand intangible asset which 
included the following:

o  Tested the mathematical accuracy and 
underlying data used by management in 
the discounted cash flow model.

o  Evaluated the reasonableness of the future 
growth rates applied by management by 
considering the current and past 
performance of Aritzia and the acquired 
company CYC.

o  Professionals with specialized skill and 

knowledge in the field of valuation assisted 
in evaluating the appropriateness of 
management’s relief from royalty method 
and the reasonableness of the discount 
rate. 

  With the assistance of professionals with 

specialized skill and knowledge in the field of 
valuation, developed an independent point 
estimate of the fair value of the exchangeable 
shares liability using the Monte Carlo 
simulation, which included the following:

o  Developed an independent expectation for 
the assumptions related to the gross profit 
expected volatility and the gross profit 
discount rate.

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 51

Key audit matter 

How our audit addressed the key audit matter 

management used the Monte Carlo simulation. The 
Monte Carlo simulation includes assumptions 
related to the gross profit expected volatility and the 
gross profit discount rate. 

o  Compared the independent point estimate 
to management’s estimate to evaluate the 
reasonableness of the fair value of the 
exchangeable shares liability.

  Tested the disclosures, including the sensitivity 
analysis, made in the consolidated financial 
statements with regards to the exchangeable 
shares liability. 

We considered this a key audit matter due to the 
judgment by management in estimating the fair 
value of the brand intangible asset and the 
exchangeable shares liability, including the 
development of assumptions relating to future 
growth rates, the discount rate, the gross profit 
expected volatility and the gross profit discount 
rate. This in turn led to auditor judgment and 
subjectivity and a high degree of audit effort in 
performing procedures and evaluating audit 
evidence relating to the assumptions used by 
management. The audit effort involved the use of 
professionals with specialized skill and knowledge 
in the field of valuation. 

Inventory

Refer to note 2  Summary of significant accounting 
policies, note 4  Critical accounting estimates and 
judgments and note 6  Inventory to the 
consolidated financial statements.

As at February 27, 2022, the Company held 
inventory of $208.1 million including finished goods 
in transit of $69.7 million. Inventory is carried at the 
lower of cost and net realizable value. Cost is 
determined using weighted average costs. Cost of 
inventory includes the cost of merchandise and all 
costs incurred to deliver inventory to the Company’s 
distribution centres.

We considered this a key audit matter due to the 
number of inventory locations at which inventory 
was held and the audit effort involved in testing the 
inventory. 

Our approach to addressing the matter included the 
following procedures, among others: 

  Tested the operating effectiveness of relevant 

controls relating to the accounting for inventory, 
including the mathematical accuracy of the 
weighted average cost method. 

  Tested a sample of inventory items to purchase 

invoices. 

  Observed the inventory count process for all 
distribution centres and for a sample of 
boutiques near year-end and performed 
independent test counts.  

  Tested on a sample basis, the finished goods in 
transit at year-end by agreeing to third party 
shipment documents, inventory receipts to 
distribution centres, and purchase invoices. 

52 |

Key audit matter 

How our audit addressed the key audit matter 

  Tested on a sample basis, inventory received 

post year-end to shipping documents to assess 
whether inventory was recorded appropriately 
at year-end.  

  Tested how management determined net 
realizable value, which included testing a 
sample of inventory items to the most recent 
retail prices of the inventory items. 

Other information 

Management is responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the Management’s 
Discussion and Analysis, which we obtained prior to the date of this auditor’s report and the information, 
other than the consolidated financial statements and our auditor’s report thereon, included in the annual 
report, which is expected to be made available to us after that date. 

Our opinion on the consolidated financial statements does not cover the other information and we do not 
and will not express an opinion or any form of assurance conclusion thereon. 

In connection with our audit of the consolidated financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other 
information identified above and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially 
inconsistent with the consolidated financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit, or 
otherwise appears to be materially misstated. 

If, based on the work we have performed on the other information that we obtained prior to the date of this 
auditor’s report, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are 
required to report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard. When we read the information, other 
than the consolidated financial statements and our auditor’s report thereon, included in the annual report, 
if we conclude that there is a material misstatement therein, we are required to communicate the matter to 
those charged with governance. 

Responsibilities of management and those charged with governance for the 
consolidated financial statements 

Management is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the consolidated financial 
statements in accordance with IFRS, and for such internal control as management determines is 
necessary to enable the preparation of consolidated financial statements that are free from material 
misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. 

In preparing the consolidated financial statements, management is responsible for assessing the 
Company’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going 

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 53

concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless management either intends to liquidate 
the Company or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so. 

Those charged with governance are responsible for overseeing the Company’s financial reporting 
process.  

Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the consolidated financial statements 

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the consolidated financial statements as 
a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s 
report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a 
guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards 
will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and 
are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence 
the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these consolidated financial statements. 

As part of an audit in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards, we exercise 
professional judgment and maintain professional skepticism throughout the audit. We also: 

 

Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the consolidated financial statements, 
whether due to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and 
obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of 
not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, 
as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of 
internal control. 

  Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures 
that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the 
effectiveness of the Company’s internal control. 

  Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting 

estimates and related disclosures made by management. 

  Conclude on the appropriateness of management’s use of the going concern basis of accounting and, 
based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or 
conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. If 
we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor’s report 
to the related disclosures in the consolidated financial statements or, if such disclosures are 
inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to 
the date of our auditor’s report. However, future events or conditions may cause the Company to 
cease to continue as a going concern.  

  Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the consolidated financial statements, 

including the disclosures, and whether the consolidated financial statements represent the underlying 
transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair presentation. 

54 |

  Obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial information of the entities or 
business activities within the Company to express an opinion on the consolidated financial 
statements. We are responsible for the direction, supervision and performance of the group audit. We 
remain solely responsible for our audit opinion. 

We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned scope 
and timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal 
control that we identify during our audit.  

We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with relevant 
ethical requirements regarding independence, and to communicate with them all relationships and other 
matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, related 
safeguards. 

From the matters communicated with those charged with governance, we determine those matters that 
were of most significance in the audit of the consolidated financial statements of the current period and 
are therefore the key audit matters. We describe these matters in our auditor’s report unless law or 
regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter or when, in extremely rare circumstances, we 
determine that a matter should not be communicated in our report because the adverse consequences of 
doing so would reasonably be expected to outweigh the public interest benefits of such communication. 

The engagement partner on the audit resulting in this independent auditor’s report is Robert Coard. 

/s/PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP 

Chartered Professional Accountants 

Vancouver, British Columbia 
May 5, 2022 

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 55

Aritzia Inc. 
Consolidated Statements of Financial Position 
As at February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Assets 
Cash and cash equivalents  
Accounts receivable 
Income taxes recoverable 
Inventory 
Prepaid expenses and other current assets 
Total current assets 
Property and equipment 
Intangible assets 
Goodwill 
Right-of-use assets 
Other assets 
Deferred tax assets 
Total assets 

Liabilities 
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 
Income taxes payable 
Current portion of contingent consideration 
Current portion of lease liabilities 
Deferred revenue 
Total current liabilities 
Lease liabilities 
Other non-current liabilities 
Contingent consideration 
Non-controlling interest in exchangeable shares liability   
Deferred tax liabilities 
Long-term debt 
Total liabilities 

Shareholders’ equity 
Share capital 
Contributed surplus 
Retained earnings 
Accumulated other comprehensive loss 
Total shareholders’ equity 
Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity 
Commitments and contingencies (note 21) 

Note 

February 27, 
 2022 

February 28, 
2021 

   $ 

5,6  
1, 13  

7  
5,8  
5,8  
5,9.   

   $ 

10   $ 

5,13  
9  

9  
11  
5,13  
5,13  
5  
12  

   $ 

14   $ 

   $ 

265,245   $ 
8,147 
6,455  
208,125 
33,564  
521,536  
223,190  
87,398  
198,846  
362,887  
4,271  
26,458  
1,424,586  $ 

179,344   $ 
58,917  
6,619 
86,724  
55,721  
387,325 
417,067 
22,359  
6,618 
35,500 
24,906 
-  

893,775   $ 

149,147  
6,202  
4,719  
171,821  
23,452  
355,341  
189,568  
62,049  
151,682  
363,417  
2,886  
15,794  
1,140,737  

131,893  
8,287  
- 
71,452  
37,563  
249,195  
423,380  
15,059  
- 
- 
17,985  
74,855  
780,474  

251,291   $ 
56,342  
223,553 

(375)  

530,811 
1,424,586  $ 

228,665  
56,606  
75,216  
(224)  
360,263  
1,140,737  

Approved by the Board of Directors  
______Brian Hill                     Director                            ______John Currie                   Director 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

56 |

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Consolidated Statements of Operations  
For the years ended February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, except number of shares and per share amounts) 

Net revenue 
Cost of goods sold 
Gross profit 

Operating expenses 
Selling, general and administrative 
Stock-based compensation expense 
Income from operations 

Finance expense 
Other expense (income) 
Income before income taxes 

Income tax expense 
Net income 

Net income per share 
Basic  
Diluted  

 Note 

  February 27, 
2022 

February 28, 
2021 

17, 20    $ 
1, 18   

1,494,630  $ 
839,678 
654,952 

1   
15, 18   

9, 12, 18   
5, 13, 18   

392,802 
26,131 
236,019 

25,202 
(8,783) 
219,600 

19   

    $ 

62,683 

156,917  $ 

857,323 
544,818 
312,505 

250,726 
10,691 
51,088 

28,420 
(3,534) 
26,202 

6,975 
19,227 

16    $ 
16    $ 

1.42  $ 
1.36  $ 

0.18 
0.17 

Weighted average number of shares outstanding (thousands) 
Basic  
Diluted  

16   
16   

110,401 
115,784  

109,487 
112,844 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 57

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
     
   
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income 
For the years ended February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

February 27, 
2022 

February 28, 
2021 

Net income 

  $ 

156,917  $ 

19,227 

Other comprehensive income  
Items that are or may be reclassified subsequently to net income: 
Foreign currency translation adjustment 
Comprehensive income 

(151) 
156,766  $ 

$ 

458 
19,685 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

58 |

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
A

r
i
t
z
a

i

I

n
c
.

F
o
r

t

h
e

y
e
a
r
s

e
n
d
e
d
F
e
b
r
u
a
r
y
2
7

,

2
0
2
2

a
n
d
F
e
b
r
u
a
r
y
2
8
,
2
0
2
1

C
o
n
s
o

l
i

d
a
t
e
d
S
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s

o
f

C
h
a
n
g
e
s

i

n
S
h
a
r
e
h
o
d
e
r
s

l

’

E
q
u
i
t
y

    T

h
e
a
c
c
o
m
p
a
n
y
n
g

i

n
o

t

e
s

a
r
e
a
n

i

t

n
e
g
r
a

l

p
a
r
t

o

f

t

h
e
s
e

c
o
n
s
o

l
i

d
a
t
e
d

f
i
n
a
n
c
a

i

l

s
t
a
t
e
m
e
n
t
s
.

B
a

l

a
n
c
e

,

F
e
b
r
u
a
r
y
2
7

,

2
0
2
2

i

F
o
r
e
g
n
c
u
r
r
e
n
c
y

t
r
a
n
s
a
t
i
o
n

l

j

a
d
u
s
t
m
e
n
t

(
n
o
t
e

1
4
)

N
e
t

I
n
c
o
m
e

(
n
o
t
e

1
4
)

S
h
a
r
e
s

r
e
p
u
r
c
h
a
s
e
d
f
o
r

c
a
n
c
e

l
l

a
t
i
o
n

O
p
t
i
o
n
s
e
x
e
r
c
s
e
d

i

(
n
o
t
e

1
5
)

e
q
u
i
t
y
-
s
e
t
t
l
e
d

l

p
a
n
s

(
n
o
t
e
1
5
)

S
h
a
r
e
s

e
x
c
h
a
n
g
e

a
t

s
e
c
o
n
d
a
r
y
o
f
f
e
r
i
n
g

S
t
o
c
k
-
b
a
s
e
d
c
o
m
p
e
n
s
a
t
i
o
n
e
x
p
e
n
s
e

o
n

2
1
,
9
3
7
,
3
4
9

$

1
5
,
8
5
8

8
9
,
1
8
1
,
0
6
9

$

2
3
5
,
4
3
3

$

5
6
,
3
4
2

$

2
2
3
,
5
5
3

$

(
3
7
5
)

$

5
3
0
,
8
1
1

(
2
,
6
0
0
,
0
0
0
)

(
1
,
8
7
9
)

2
,
6
0
0
,
0
0
0

-

-

-

-

(
1
6
4
,
2
0
0
)

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1
,
3
2
8
,
7
9
9

-

-

(
4
1
8
)

1
,
8
7
9

-

2
3
,
0
4
4

-

-

1
1
,
3
0
7

(
1
1
,
5
7
1
)

-

-

-

-

(
8
,
5
8
0
)

-

1
5
6
,
9
1
7

-

-

-

(
1
5
1
)

-

-

-

-

-

(
8
,
9
9
8
)

(
1
5
1
)

-

1
5
6
,
9
1
7

1
1
,
4
7
3

1
1
,
3
0
7

B
a

l

a
n
c
e

,

F
e
b
r
u
a
r
y
2
8

,

2
0
2
1

2
4
,
5
3
7
,
3
4
9

$

1
7
,
7
3
7

8
5
,
4
1
6
,
4
7
0

$

2
1
0
,
9
2
8

$

5
6
,
6
0
6

$

7
5
,
2
1
6

$

(
2
2
4
)

$

3
6
0
,
2
6
3

i

F
o
r
e
g
n
c
u
r
r
e
n
c
y

l

t
r
a
n
s
a
t
i
o
n
a
d
u
s
t
m
e
n
t

j

N
e
t

I
n
c
o
m
e

S
h
a
r
e
s

r
e
p
u
r
c
h
a
s
e
d
f
o
r

c
a
n
c
e

l
l

a
t
i
o
n

O
p
t
i
o
n
s
e
x
e
r
c
s
e
d

i

(
n
o
t
e

1
5
)

e
q
u
i
t
y
-
s
e
t
t
l
e
d

l

p
a
n
s

(
n
o
t
e
1
5
)

S
t
o
c
k
-
b
a
s
e
d
c
o
m
p
e
n
s
a
t
i
o
n
e
x
p
e
n
s
e

o
n

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

(
3
8
,
6
6
4
)

-

6
4
3
,
9
2
2

-

-

(
9
2
)

-

-

9
,
7
0
7

-

6
,
0
3
0

(
6
,
6
4
5
)

-

-

-

(
4
8
7
)

-

1
9
,
2
2
7

-

-

4
5
8

-

-

-

-

1
9
,
2
2
7

3
,
0
6
2

6
,
0
3
0

4
5
8

(
5
7
9
)

B
a

l

a
n
c
e

,

M
a
r
c
h
1

,

2
0
2
0

2
4
,
5
3
7
,
3
4
9

$

1
7
,
7
3
7

8
4
,
8
1
1
,
2
1
2

$

2
0
1
,
3
1
3

$

5
7
,
2
2
1

$

5
6
,
4
7
6

$

(
6
8
2
)

$

3
3
2
,
0
6
5

 (
i
n

t

h
o
u
s
a
n
d
s

o

f

C
a
n
a
d
a
n

i

d
o

l
l

a
r
s
,

e
x
c
e
p

t

n
u
m
b
e
r

o
f

s
h
a
r
e
s
)

v
o
t
i
n
g
s
h
a
r
e
s

M
u
l
t
i
p
l
e

v
o
t
i
n
g
s
h
a
r
e
s

S
u
b
o
r
d
n
a
t
e

i

S
h
a
r
e
s

A
m
o
u
n
t
s

S
h
a
r
e
s

A
m
o
u
n
t
s

C
o
n
t
r
i
b
u
t
e
d

s
u
r
p
u
s

l

e
a
r
n
n
g
s

i

R
e
t
a
i
n
e
d

c
o
m
p
r
e
h
e
n
s
v
e

i

s
h
a
r
e
h
o
d
e
r
s
’

l

i

n
c
o
m
e

e
q
u
i
t
y

A
c
c
u
m
u
a
t
e
d

l

o
t
h
e
r

T
o
t
a
l

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 59

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
Aritzia Inc. 
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows  
For the years ended February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Operating activities 
Net income for the period 

Adjustments for: 

  Note 

February 27,  
2022 

February 28,  
2021 

    $ 

156,917  $ 

19,227 

Depreciation and amortization 
Depreciation on right-of-use assets 
Fair value adjustment for inventory acquired in CYC Design 

Corporation 

Fair value adjustment of non-controlling interest in exchangeable 

shares liability 

Finance expense 
Stock-based compensation expense 
Amortization of deferred lease inducements 
Unrealized gain on equity derivative contracts 
Income tax expense 
Rent concessions relating to lease liabilities 

Cash generated before non-cash working capital balances  

and interest and income taxes 

Net change in non-cash working capital  
Cash generated before interest and income taxes 
Interest paid 
Interest paid on lease liabilities 
Income taxes paid 

Net cash generated from operating activities 

Financing activities 

Proceeds from revolving credit facility 
Repayment of revolving credit facility 
Payment of financing fees 
Repayment of principal on lease liabilities 
Proceeds from lease incentives 
Proceeds from options exercised 
Shares repurchased for cancellation 
Repayment of long-term debt 

Net cash used in financing activities 

Investing activities 

Acquisition of CYC Design Corporation, net of cash acquired 
Purchase of property and equipment 
Purchase of intangible assets 
Cash used in investing activities 

Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 
Change in cash and cash equivalents 
Cash and cash equivalents – Beginning of year 
Cash and cash equivalents – End of year 

Supplemental cash flow information (note 23) 

  7, 8     
9     

5 

5, 18 

18     
 15, 18     

 13, 18     
19     
  1, 9     

23   

9     

12     
12     
12     
9     

15     
14     

  12 

5     
7     
8     

   $ 

44,569 
68,058 

1,902 

2,000 

25,202 
26,131 
(1,056) 
(11,192) 
62,683 
(3,800) 

371,414 

18,723  
390,137  
(2,491) 
(23,128) 
(26,165) 
338,353 

- 
- 
(651)   

(66,300) 
14,414 
11,473 
(8,029) 
(75,000) 
(124,093) 

(32,555) 
(65,427) 
(1,594) 
(99,576) 

1,414 
116,098 
149,147 
265,245  $ 

38,871 
66,278 

- 

- 

28,420 
10,691 
(934) 
(3,701) 
6,975 
(13,903) 

151,924 

3,913 
155,837 
(4,651) 
(22,887) 
(2,671) 
125,628 

100,000 
(100,000) 
- 
(51,444) 
8,319 
3,062 
(523) 
- 
(40,586) 

- 
(50,255) 
(593) 
(50,848) 

(2,797) 
31,397 
117,750 
149,147 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

60 |

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
    
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
     
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
     
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
     
 
 
     
 
 
 
    
 
 
 
 
 
    
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

1  Nature of operations and basis of presentation 

Nature of operations 

Aritzia Inc. and its subsidiaries (collectively referred to as the “Company”) are a vertically integrated design 
house. The Company is a creator and purveyor of Everyday Luxury, home to an extensive portfolio of exclusive 
brands for every function and individual aesthetic. The Company provides immersive and highly personal 
shopping experiences at aritzia.com and in 100+ boutiques throughout North America. 

Aritzia Inc. is a corporation governed by the Business Corporations Act (British Columbia). The address of its 
registered office is 666 Burrard Street, Suite 1700, Vancouver, B.C., Canada, V6C 2X8. 

The Company’s subordinate voting shares are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the stock symbol 
“ATZ”. 

Basis of presentation 

These consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with International Financial 
Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (“IASB”). The 
consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a historical cost basis, except for derivative 
instruments, non-controlling interest in exchangeable shares liability, deferred share units and restricted share 
units, as disclosed in the accounting policies set out in note 2. These consolidated financial statements are 
presented in Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted.  

The Company’s fiscal year-end is the Sunday closest to the last day of February, typically resulting in a 52-
week year, but occasionally giving rise to an additional week, resulting in a 53-week year. All references to 
2022 and 2021 represent the fiscal years ended February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021, respectively. 

Seasonality of operations 

The Company’s business is affected by the pattern of seasonality common to most retail apparel businesses. 
Historically, the Company has recognized a significant portion of its operating profit in the third and fourth 
quarters of each fiscal year as a result of increased net revenue during the back-to-school and holiday 
seasons. 

These consolidated financial statements were authorized for issue on May 5, 2022 by the Company’s Board of 
Directors (“Board”). 

COVID-19 Pandemic 

On March 12, 2020, the World Health Organization declared the outbreak of COVID-19 a pandemic. On March 
16, 2020, in line with recommendations by public health officials and guidance from local government 
authorities, the Company temporarily closed all of its retail boutiques in Canada and the United States. On May 
7, 2020, the Company began a phased reopening of its retail boutiques. As part of the reopening plan, the 
Company implemented extensive health and safety measures designed to protect its people, clients and 

(1) 

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 61

 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

communities. As of September 9, 2020, all of the Company’s boutiques had reopened. Beginning November 
23, 2020 and through the fourth quarter of Fiscal 2021, as a result of the resurgence of COVID-19 and in line 
with government regulations, the Company temporarily reclosed 39 of its boutiques primarily located in Ontario 
and Quebec.  As at February 28, 2021, 18 of these boutiques remained temporarily closed. Through the first 
quarter of Fiscal 2022, all of the Company’s boutiques were reopened but 34 boutiques were temporarily re-
closed based on government and health authority guidance in Ontario, Quebec and Nova Scotia. As at July 12, 
2021, all of the Company’s boutiques had reopened. 

In accordance with the relevant government and health authority guidance, the Company continues to operate 
its distribution centers and boutiques under stringent health and safety protocols that include occupancy 
restrictions, physical distancing and enhanced cleaning programs. 

During the year ended February 27, 2022, the Company recognized payroll subsidies of $1.8 million (February 
28, 2021 – $32.6 million), which were recorded as a reduction in the associated eligible salaries and wage 
costs, recognized in cost of goods sold and selling, general and administrative expenses in the consolidated 
statements of operations. During the year ended February 27, 2022, the Company also recognized rent 
subsidies of $1.2 million (February 28, 2021 - $1.1 million) which were recorded as a reduction in boutique 
occupancy costs in cost of goods sold in the consolidated statements of operations. As at February 27, 2022, 
the Company had $2.1 million (February 28, 2021 - $5.0 million) of payroll subsidies and $nil (February 28, 
2021 - $1.1 million) of rent subsidies receivable recorded in prepaid expenses and other current assets.  

During the year ended February 27, 2022, the Company recognized $5.6 million (February 28, 2021 - $17.5 
million) of rent and occupancy concessions in cost of goods sold and selling, general and administrative 
expenses in the consolidated statement of operations. 

The CARES Act in the United States further allows the immediate expensing of qualified leasehold 
improvement property purchased after December 31, 2017 and the carry back of net operating losses to prior 
years. These two measures resulted in the Company recognizing an income taxes receivable of $4.5 million, to 
be applied to income taxes payable in prior periods and a decrease to total income tax expense of $nil 
(February 28, 2021 - $2.0 million). 

The Company’s operations continue to be impacted by the ongoing global challenges related to the COVID-19 
pandemic. The extent of the impact of COVID-19 on future periods will depend on future developments, 
including the duration or resurgence of the pandemic, related government responses and the impact on the 
global economy, which are uncertain and cannot be predicted. Future closures of the Company’s boutiques 
could result in the reassessment of impairment of property and equipment, definite and indefinite life intangible 
assets, right-of-use assets and goodwill, and a provision to the net realizable value of the Company’s 
inventories. 

62 |

(2) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

2  Summary of significant accounting policies 

Principles of consolidation 

The consolidated financial statements include the accounts of the Company and its wholly owned subsidiaries, 
including Aritzia LP and CYC Design Corporation, domiciled in Canada, and United States of Aritzia Inc., 
domiciled in the U.S. All intercompany transactions and balances are eliminated on consolidation and 
consistent accounting policies are applied across the Company. 

Business combinations 

The Company accounts for business combinations using the acquisition method when the acquired set of 
activities and assets meets the definition of a business and control is transferred to the Company. The 
Company assesses whether the set of assets acquired includes an input and substantive process and whether 
the acquired set of assets has the ability to produce outputs.  

The consideration transferred (including cash and contingent consideration) in the acquisition is measured at 
fair value, as are the identifiable net assets acquired at the date of the acquisition. The fair value of the 
purchase consideration is allocated to the fair values of the tangible and intangible assets acquired and 
liabilities assumed.  

Contingent consideration that is classified as a liability is remeasured at fair value at each reporting date and 
subsequent changes in the fair value are recognized in profit and loss.  

Goodwill is measured at cost, being the difference between the acquisition date fair value of consideration 
transferred, including the recognized amount of any non-controlling interest in the acquiree over the net fair 
value amount of the identifiable assets acquired and the liabilities assumed, all measured as at the acquisition 
date.  

The fair values of inventories acquired in a business combination are determined based on the estimated 
selling price in the ordinary course of business less the estimated costs of sale, and a reasonable profit margin 
based on the effort required to complete and sell the inventories.  

The fair values of property and equipment acquired in a business combination are based on either the cost 
approach or market approach, as applicable. Under the cost approach, the current replacement cost or 
reproduction cost for each major asset is calculated. Under the market approach, the market value of property 
is the estimated amount for which a property could be exchanged on the date of valuation between a willing 
buyer and a willing seller in an arm's length transaction after proper marketing wherein the parties each act 
knowledgeably and willingly. 

The fair values of brands acquired in a business combination are determined using a relief from royalty method 
using a discounted cash flow model. The fair value of off-market leases acquired in a business combination is 
determined based on the present value of the difference between market rates and rates in the existing leases. 
The fair values of non-compete agreements acquired in a business combination are determined using a with-

(3) 

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 63

 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

and-without approach based on the difference between two discounted cash flow models and consideration for 
likelihood of competition.  

The purchase price allocation may be provisional during a measurement period of up to one year to provide 
reasonable time to obtain the information necessary to identify and measure the assets acquired and liabilities 
assumed. Measurement period adjustments are recognized in the period in which the adjustment amount is 
determined and adjustments to fair values and allocations are retrospectively adjusted. 

Transaction costs associated with the acquisition are expensed as incurred. 

Non-controlling interest in exchangeable shares liability 

Non-controlling interest in exchangeable shares liability represents exchangeable shares that can be put back 
to the Company’s subsidiary at the option of the holder and are measured initially at its fair value at the date of 
acquisition. Subsequent changes in the fair value are recognized in profit and loss. The portion of the change in 
fair value attributable to changes in the Company’s own credit risk is recognized in other comprehensive 
income. 

Functional and presentation currency 

The functional currency for each entity included in these consolidated financial statements is the currency of the 
primary economic environment in which the entity operates. These consolidated financial statements are 
presented in Canadian dollars, which is the Company’s functional and presentation currency.  

Translation of other foreign currency transactions and balances 

Foreign currency transactions are translated into the functional currencies using the exchange rates at the 
dates of the transactions. Foreign exchange gains and losses resulting from the settlement of such 
transactions, and from the translation of monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies at the 
reporting date exchange rates, are recognised in profit or loss. Other non-monetary consolidated statement of 
financial position items denominated in foreign currencies are translated into the functional currencies using the 
exchange rates at the date of the transactions. 

U.S. operations 

Assets and liabilities of the Company’s U.S. operations have a functional currency of U.S. dollars and are 
translated into Canadian dollars at the exchange rate in effect at the reporting date. Revenues and expenses 
are translated into Canadian dollars at average exchange rates during the reporting period. The resulting 
translation adjustments are included in other comprehensive income. 

Cash and cash equivalents 

Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash on hand and investments in money market instruments with an 
original maturity of less than three months. As at February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021, the Company had 
no investments held in money market instruments classified as cash equivalents. 

(4) 

64 |

 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Prepaid expenses and other current assets 

Prepaid expenses and other current assets comprise of equity derivative contracts, prepaid expenses, 
deposits, packaging supplies, payroll subsidies and rent subsidies.  

Inventory 

Inventory, consisting of finished goods and raw materials, is carried at the lower of cost and net realizable 
value. Cost is determined using weighted average costs. Cost of inventories includes the cost of merchandise 
and all costs incurred to deliver inventory to the Company’s distribution centres including freight and duty.  

The Company periodically reviews its inventories and makes provisions as necessary to appropriately value 
obsolete or damaged goods. In addition, as part of inventory valuations, the Company accrues for inventory 
shrinkage for lost or stolen items based on historical trends.  

Property and equipment 

Property and equipment are measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment 
losses. Cost includes expenditures that are directly attributable to the acquisition of the asset, including any 
costs directly attributable to bringing the asset to a working condition for its intended use. Purchased software 
that is integral to the functionality of the related equipment is capitalized as part of that equipment. 

The Company capitalizes borrowing costs incurred as part of the financing of the acquisition and construction of 
property and equipment. Maintenance and repairs are expensed as incurred. Cost and related accumulated 
depreciation for property and equipment are removed from the accounts upon their sale or disposition and the 
resulting gain or loss is reflected in the results of operations. 

Depreciation  is  recognized  in  net  income  on  a  straight-line  basis  over  the  estimated  useful  lives  of  each 
component of an item of property and equipment, commencing when the assets are ready for use, as follows: 

Computer hardware and software 
Furniture and equipment 
Leasehold improvements 

3 - 7 years 
3 - 10 years 
shorter of lease term and estimated useful life 

Estimates of useful lives, residual values and methods of depreciation are reviewed annually. Any changes are 
accounted for prospectively as a change in accounting estimate. Depreciation expense is recorded in the 
consolidated statements of operations in cost of goods sold and selling, general and administrative expenses. 

Intangible assets 

Intangible assets are recorded at cost and include trade names, trademarks, non-competition agreements and 
internally developed computer software. 

(5) 

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 65

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Costs to purchase any trademarks from third parties are capitalized and amortized over the useful lives of the 
assets. Cost includes all expenditures that are directly attributable to the acquisition or development of the 
asset. 

The Company capitalizes, in intangible assets, direct costs incurred during the application and infrastructure 
development stages of developing computer software for internal use. All costs incurred during the preliminary 
project stage, including project scoping, identification and testing of alternatives, are expensed as incurred. 

The Aritzia and Reigning Champ trade names have been determined to have an indefinite life and are not 
amortized. The remaining intangible assets are amortized on a straight-line basis over their estimated useful 
lives as follows: 

Other trade names and trademarks 

Non-compete agreements 
Computer software 

term of registration or  
up to a maximum of 20 years 
5 years 
  3 - 7 years 

Estimates of useful lives, residual values and methods of amortization are reviewed annually. Any changes are 
accounted for prospectively as a change in accounting estimate. Amortization expense is recorded in the 
consolidated statements of operations in selling, general and administrative expenses.  

Impairment of assets 

Assets with finite lives are tested for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the 
carrying amount may not be recoverable. Goodwill and intangible assets that have an indefinite useful life are 
not subject to amortization and are tested annually for impairment, or more frequently if events or changes in 
circumstances indicate that they might be impaired.  

An impairment loss is recognized for the amount by which the asset’s carrying amount exceeds its recoverable 
amount. The recoverable amount is the greater of the cash generating units (“CGU”) fair value less costs of 
disposal and value in use. For the purposes of non-boutique related non-financial assets, CGUs are grouped at 
the lowest level that the assets are monitored for internal management purposes and for which largely 
independent cash flows are generated. Non-financial assets, other than goodwill, that suffered an impairment 
are reviewed for possible reversal of the impairment at the end of each reporting period. 

Leases 

The Company assesses whether a contract is or contains a lease at the inception of the contract. Leases are 
recognized as a right-of-use asset and corresponding lease liability at the lease commencement date. The 
lease liability is measured at the present value of the future fixed and in-substance fixed payments and variable 
lease payments that depend on an index or rate over the lease term, less any lease incentives receivable, 
discounted using the lessee’s incremental borrowing rate, unless the implicit interest rate in the lease can be 
easily determined. Lease liabilities are subsequently measured at amortized cost using the effective interest 
rate method.  

66 |

(6) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Lease terms applied are the contractual non-cancellable periods of the lease, plus periods covered by renewal 
or termination options, if the Company is reasonably certain to exercise those options. Lease liabilities are 
remeasured (with a corresponding adjustment to the right-of-use asset) when there is a change in the lease 
term, a change in the future lease payments resulting from a change in an index or rate used to determine 
those payments, or when the lease contract is modified and the lease modification is not accounted for as a 
separate lease. 

The right-of-use assets include the initial measurement of the corresponding lease liabilities, lease payments 
made at or before the commencement date, any initial direct costs, less any lease incentives received before 
the commencement date. The right-of-use assets are subsequently measured at cost and are depreciated on a 
straight-line basis from the date the underlying asset is available for use over the lease term. 

Lease payments for assets that are exempt through the short-term exemption and variable lease payments that 
do not depend on an index or rate are not included in the measurement of the lease liabilities and are 
recognized in cost of goods sold and selling, general and administrative expenses as incurred. Lease 
incentives received for variable payment leases are deferred and amortized as a reduction in recognized 
variable rent expenses over the related lease terms. Proceeds from lease incentives are recognized as 
financing cash flows in the consolidated statement of cash flows. 

Provisions 

Provisions are recognized when the Company has a present legal or constructive obligation as a result of a 
past event, it is probable that an outflow of economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation, and a 
reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation. If the effect of the time value of money is 
material, provisions are discounted using a current pre-tax rate that reflects, where appropriate, the risks 
specific to the liability. Where discounting is used, the increase in the provision due to the passage of time is 
recognized as a finance cost.  

An asset retirement obligation is a legal obligation associated with the retirement of tangible long-lived assets 
that the Company may be required to settle. The Company’s asset retirement obligations are primarily 
associated with leasehold improvements that the Company is contractually obligated to remove at the end of a 
lease. At inception of a lease with such conditions, the Company recognizes the best estimate of the fair value 
of the liability, with a corresponding increase in the carrying value of the related asset. The liability, recorded in 
other non-current liabilities, is estimated based on a number of assumptions requiring management’s judgment, 
including boutique closing costs, cost inflation rates and discount rates, and is accreted to its projected future 
value over time. The capitalized asset is depreciated over its useful life. Upon satisfaction of the asset 
retirement obligation conditions, differences between the recorded asset retirement obligation liability and the 
actual retirement costs incurred are recognized as a gain or loss in the consolidated statements of operations.  

Financial instruments 

Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognized when the Company becomes a party to the contractual 
provision of the financial instrument. Financial assets are derecognized when the contractual rights to receive 
cash flows from the financial asset expire and financial liabilities are derecognized when obligations under the 
contract expire, are discharged or cancelled. The Company’s financial assets, which includes cash and cash 

(7) 

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 67

 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

equivalents and accounts receivable, are classified as amortized cost. The Company’s financial liabilities, which 
includes accounts payable and accrued liabilities, lease liabilities and long term debt, are classified as 
amortized cost. The Company’s equity derivative contracts, contingent consideration and non-controlling 
interest in exchangeable shares liability are classified as fair value through profit or loss (“FVTPL”).  

Financial assets are initially measured at fair value and subsequently measured at amortized cost using the 
effective interest method if both of the following conditions are met and they are not designated as FVTPL:  

(i) 

the financial asset is held within a business model whose objective is to hold financial assets to collect 
contractual cash flows; and  

(ii) 

the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise, on specified dates, to cash flows that are solely 
payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding. All financial assets not 
classified as amortized cost as described above are measured at FVTPL.  

Financial liabilities are initially measured at fair value, less any directly attributable transaction costs, and 
subsequently measured at amortized cost using the effective interest method. 

Changes of the fair value of financial instruments classified as FVTPL are recorded in profit or loss in the period 
in which they arise. Gains and losses on financial instruments classified at amortized cost are recognized in 
profit or loss when the financial instruments are derecognized, modified or impaired. 

Financial assets and financial liabilities are measured at fair value using a valuation hierarchy for disclosure of 
fair value measurements. The determination of the applicable level within the hierarchy of a particular asset or 
liability depends on the inputs used in the valuation as of the measurement date, notably the extent to which 
the inputs are market-based (observable) or internally derived (unobservable). Observable inputs are inputs 
that market participants would use in pricing the asset or liability based on market data obtained from 
independent sources. Unobservable inputs are inputs based on a company’s own assumptions about market 
participant assumptions using the best information available. The hierarchy is broken down into three levels 
based on the reliability of inputs as follows: 

Level 1 - Valuations based on quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities that a company 
has the ability to access at the measurement date. 

Level 2 - Valuations based on quoted inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1, that are 
observable for the asset or liability, either directly or indirectly through corroboration with observable market 
data. 

Level 3 - Valuations based on inputs that are unobservable and significant to the overall fair value 
measurement. 

68 |

(8) 

 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Share capital 

Multiple voting shares and subordinate voting shares are classified as shareholders’ equity. Incremental costs 
directly attributable to the issuance of shares are shown in equity as a deduction, net of tax, from the proceeds 
of the issuance. When share capital recognized as equity is re-purchased for cancellation, the amount of 
consideration paid, which includes directly attributable costs, net of tax, is recognized as a deduction from 
equity. The excess of the purchase price over the carrying amount of the shares is charged to retained 
earnings. 

Revenue recognition 

The Company recognizes revenue when control of the goods or services has been transferred to the customer. 
Revenue is measured at the fair value of the amount of consideration to which the Company expects to be 
entitled to, including variable consideration, if any, to the extent that it is highly probable that a significant 
reversal will not occur. 

Net revenue reflects the Company’s sale of merchandise, less returns and discounts. Retail revenue at point-
of-sale is measured at the fair value of the consideration received at the time the sale is made to the customer, 
net of discounts and estimated allowance for returns. For merchandise that is ordered and paid for in a 
boutique and subsequently picked up by or delivered to the customer, revenue is deferred until control of the 
merchandise has been transferred to the customer. eCommerce revenue is recognized at the date of estimated 
delivery to the customer, and measured at the fair value of the consideration received, net of discounts and an 
estimated allowance for returns. Shipping fees charged to customers are recorded as revenue. 

Revenues are reported net of sales taxes collected for various governmental agencies. 

Receipts from the sale of gift cards are treated as deferred revenue. When gift cards are redeemed for 
merchandise, the Company recognizes the related revenue. The Company estimates gift card breakage, to the 
extent there is no requirement for remitting card balances to government agencies under unclaimed property 
laws, and recognizes revenue in proportion to actual gift card redemptions as a component of net revenue.  

Cost of goods sold 

Cost of goods sold includes inventory and product-related costs, occupancy costs, and depreciation expense 
for the Company’s boutiques and distribution centres. 

Selling, general and administrative 

Selling, general and administrative expenses consist of selling expenses that are generally variable with 
revenues and general and administrative operating expenses that are primarily fixed. Selling, general and 
administrative expenses also include depreciation and amortization expense for all support office assets and 
intangible assets. 

(9) 

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 69

 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Employee benefits 

Short-term employee benefit obligations, which include wages, salaries, compensated absences and bonuses, 
are expensed as the related service is provided. 

Termination benefits are recognized as an expense when the Company has demonstrated commitment, 
without realistic possibility of withdrawal, to a formal detailed plan to terminate employment before the normal 
retirement date. 

Government grants 

The Company recognizes government grants when there is reasonable assurance that the Company has met 
the requirements of the grant program, and that the grant will be received. The Company recognizes 
government grants as a reduction to the related expense that the grant is intended to offset.  

Income tax expense 

Current and deferred income taxes are recognized in the Company’s net income, except to the extent that they 
relate to a business combination or items recognized directly in equity or other comprehensive income. 

Current taxes are recognized for the estimated taxes payable or receivable on taxable income or loss for the 
current year and any adjustment to income taxes payable in respect of previous years. Current income taxes 
are determined using tax rates and tax laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the year-end 
date. 

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized where the carrying amount of an asset or liability differs from 
its tax base, except for taxable temporary differences arising on the initial recognition of goodwill and temporary 
differences arising on the initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction that is not a business 
combination, and at the time of the transaction affects neither accounting nor taxable income or loss. In 
addition, deferred tax liabilities are not recognized for taxable temporary differences arising on investments in 
subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures where the reversal of the temporary difference can be controlled and 
it is probable that the difference will not reverse in the foreseeable future. The amount of deferred tax provided 
is based on the expected manner of realization or settlement of the carrying amount of the asset and liability, 
using tax rates enacted or substantively enacted at the year-end date.  

A deferred tax asset is recognized for unused tax losses, tax credits and deductible temporary differences, to 
the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be available against which they can be utilized. The 
carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each statement of financial position date and reduced to 
the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profits will be available to allow all or part of the 
asset to be recovered. 

Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to offset current 
tax assets against current tax liabilities and when the deferred income tax assets and liabilities relate to income 
tax levied by the same taxation authority on either the taxable entity or different taxable entities where there is 
an intention to settle the balances on a net basis. 

(10) 

70 |

 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Stock-based compensation expense 

Stock Option Plans 

Prior to the Company’s initial public offering (the “IPO”) the Company had a legacy equity incentive plan (the 
“Legacy Plan”) pursuant to which it had granted time-based and performance-based stock options to directors, 
employees, consultants and advisors.  

Concurrent with the IPO, the Company implemented a long-term incentive plan (the “Omnibus Plan”), pursuant 
to which it can grant time-based stock options to acquire subordinate voting shares to directors, executive 
officers, employees and consultants. 

For awards with service conditions that are subject to graded vesting, compensation cost is recognized on a 
straight-line basis over the requisite service period for each separately vesting portion of the award as if the 
award was, in substance, multiple awards. In addition, the total amount of compensation expense to be 
recognized is based on the number of awards expected to vest and is adjusted to reflect those awards that do 
ultimately vest.  

Deferred Share Units and Restricted Share Units 

The Company has a Director Deferred Share Unit (“DSU”) Program for non-employee board members and a 
Restricted Share Unit (“RSU”) Program for employees and consultants. DSUs and RSUs are grants of notional 
subordinate voting shares that are redeemable for cash based on the market value of the Company’s shares 
and are non-dilutive to shareholders. The cost of the service received as consideration is initially measured 
based on the market value of the Company’s shares at the date of grant. The grant-date fair value is 
recognized as stock-based compensation expense with a corresponding increase recorded in other liabilities. 
DSUs and RSUs are remeasured at each reporting date based on the market value of the Company’s shares 
with changes in fair value recognized as stock-based compensation expense for the proportion of the service 
that has been rendered at that date. 

Performance Share Units 

The Company has a Performance Share Unit (“PSU”) Program for senior management. A PSU represents the 
right to receive a subordinated voting share settled by the issuance of treasury shares or purchased on the 
open market or the cash equivalent at the market value of a share at the vesting date or a combination of cash 
and shares at the discretion of the Board. PSUs vest on the third anniversary of the award date and are earned 
only if certain performance targets are achieved and can decrease or increase if minimum or maximum 
performance targets are achieved. 

Net income per share 

Basic net income per share is calculated by dividing the net income for the fiscal year attributable to 
shareholders of the Company by the weighted average number of multiple voting shares and subordinate 
voting shares outstanding during the year. 

(11) 

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 71

 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Diluted net income per share is calculated by dividing the net income for the fiscal year attributable to 
shareholders of the Company by the weighted average number of multiple voting shares and subordinate 
voting shares outstanding during the year, plus the weighted average number of subordinate voting shares that 
would be issued on exercise of dilutive options granted, as calculated under the treasury stock method, and the 
dilutive impact of PSUs granted and the non-controlling interest in exchangeable shares liability. 

3  Significant new accounting standards 

Standards issued but not yet adopted 

Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-Current (Amendments to IAS 1) 

In January 2020, IASB issued Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-Current, which amends IAS 1 – 
Presentation of Financial Statements. The narrow scope amendments affect only the presentation of liabilities 
in the statement of financial position and not the amount or timing of its recognition. It clarifies that the 
classification of liabilities as current or non-current is based on rights that are in existence at the end of the 
reporting period and specifies that classification is unaffected by expectations about whether an entity will 
exercise its right to defer settlement of a liability. It also introduces a definition of ‘settlement’ to make clear that 
settlement refers to the transfer to the counterparty of cash, equity instruments, other assets or services. The 
amendments are effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2023. Earlier 
application is permitted. The Company does not plan to early adopt the amendments to IAS 1. The Company is 
currently assessing the potential impact of these amendments. 

Definition of Accounting Estimates (Amendments to IAS 8) 

In February 2021, the IASB issued Definition of Accounting Estimates, which amends IAS 8. The amendments 
introduce a new definition for accounting estimates, clarifying that they are monetary amounts in the financial 
statements that are subject to measurement uncertainty. The amendments also clarify the relationship between 
accounting policies and accounting estimates by specifying that a company develops an accounting estimate to 
achieve the objective set out by an accounting policy. The amendments are effective for annual periods 
beginning on or after January 1, 2023 with earlier adoption permitted. The Company is currently 
assessing the potential impact of these amendments. 

Disclosure of Accounting Policies (Amendments to IAS 1 and IFRS Practice Statement 2) 

In February 2021, the IASB issued Disclosure of Accounting Policies, which amends IAS 1 and IFRS Practice 
Statement 2. The amendments are intended to help preparers in deciding which accounting policies to disclose 
in their financial statements. The amendments to IAS 1 require companies to disclose their material accounting 
policy information rather than their significant accounting policies. The amendments also clarify that accounting 
policies related to immaterial transactions, other events or conditions are themselves immaterial and as such 
need not be disclosed. The amendment to IFRS Practice Statement 2 adds guidance and examples to the 
materiality practice statement, which explains how to apply the materiality process to identify material 
accounting policy information. The amendments are effective for annual periods beginning on or after January 
1, 2023 with earlier adoption permitted and are to be applied prospectively. The Company is currently 
assessing the potential impact of these amendments. 

72 |

(12) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Financial Instruments (Amendments to IFRS 9) 

As part of its 2018-2020 annual improvements to IFRS standards process, the IASB issued an amendment to 
IFRS 9. The amendment clarifies which fees should be included when assessing whether the terms of a new or 
modified financial liability are substantially different from the terms of the original financial liability. These fees 
include only those paid or received between the borrower and the lender, including fees paid or received by 
either the borrower or lender on the other’s behalf. An entity applies the amendment to financial liabilities that 
are modified or exchanged on or after the beginning of the annual reporting period in which the entity first 
applies the amendment. The amendment is effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after January 
1, 2022 with earlier adoption permitted. The Company is currently assessing the potential impact of these 
amendments. 

Deferred Tax related to assets and liabilities arising from a single transaction (Amendments to 
IAS 12)  

In May 2021, the IASB issued targeted amendments to IAS 12 – Income Taxes to specify how companies 
account for deferred tax on transactions such as leases and decommissioning obligations. In specific 
circumstances, companies are exempt from recognizing deferred tax when they recognize assets or liabilities 
for the first time. Previously, there had been some uncertainty about whether the exemption applied to 
transactions such as leases and decommissioning obligations transactions for which companies recognize both 
an asset and a liability. The amendments clarify that the exemption does not apply and that companies are 
required to recognize deferred tax on such transactions. The aim of the amendments is to reduce diversity in 
the reporting of deferred tax on leases and decommissioning obligations. The amendments are effective for 
annual reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2023, with early application permitted. The Company 
is currently assessing the potential impact of these amendments. 

4  Critical accounting estimates and judgments 

The preparation of consolidated financial statements in accordance with IFRS requires management to make 
judgments, estimates and assumptions that affect the application of accounting policies and the reported 
amounts of assets, liabilities, income and expenses. Estimates and assumptions are continuously evaluated 
and are based on management’s best judgments and experience and other factors, including expectations of 
future events that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances. Revisions to accounting estimates 
are recognized in the period in which the estimates are revised and in any future periods affected. Actual 
results may differ from these estimates. 

Significant judgments and estimates made by management in the process of applying accounting policies and 
that have the most significant effect on the amounts recognized in the consolidated financial statements include 
the following: 

  Return allowances, which requires the Company to utilize estimates of the return rate of merchandise based 

on historical return patterns. 

  The provision recorded to remeasure inventories based on the lower of cost and net realizable value 
(note 6), which requires the Company to utilize estimates related to product quality, damages, future 
demand, selling prices, and market conditions. The Company records a write-down if the cost exceeds net 
realizable value of inventory, based on the above factors. 

(13) 

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 73

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

  Goodwill and indefinite life intangible asset impairment testing, which requires management to make 

estimates in the impairment testing model. On an annual basis, the Company tests whether goodwill and 
indefinite life intangible assets are impaired. The recoverable value is determined using discounted future 
cash flow models, which incorporate estimates regarding future events, specifically future cash flows, 
growth rates and discount rates (note 8). The Company uses judgment in determining the grouping of 
assets to identify its CGUs for purposes of testing for impairment. In testing for impairment, goodwill 
acquired in a business combination is allocated to the group of CGUs that are expected to benefit from the 
synergies of the business combination, which involves judgment.  

 

Incremental borrowing rate used for calculating lease liabilities and right-of-use-assets. The Company 
estimates the incremental borrowing rate of each leased asset as the rate of interest that the Company 
would have to pay to borrow, over a similar term with a similar security, the funds necessary to obtain an 
asset of similar value to the right-of-use asset in a similar economic environment (note 9). 

  Lease terms, which requires judgment on whether the Company is reasonably certain, at the lease 

commencement date, it will exercise available renewal or termination options, and thus include such options 
in the lease terms (note 9). The Company considers all facts and circumstances that create an economic 
incentive to exercise a renewal or termination option.  

  The Company uses judgment in applying the acquisition method of accounting for business combinations 
and estimates to value identifiable assets and liabilities at the acquisition date. The Company may engage 
independent third parties to determine the fair value of inventory, property and equipment and intangible 
assets. Assumptions and estimates are used to determine cash flow projections, including the period of 
future benefit, future growth and discount rates, among other factors. The values placed on the acquired 
assets and liabilities assumed affect the amount of goodwill recorded on an acquisition.   

  Non-controlling interest in exchangeable shares liability involves uncertainty in estimating the fair value of 
the obligation on a recurring basis. The fair value estimate includes inputs associated with expected 
volatility, anticipated timing and discount rate associated with the obligation. 

5  Acquisition of CYC Design Corporation 

On June 25, 2021, the Company acquired 75% of the common shares in CYC Design Corporation (“CYC”), a 
leading designer and manufacturer of premium athletic wear, Reigning Champ. This acquisition will accelerate 
the Company’s product expansion into men’s wear. The results of operations, financial position, and cash flows 
of CYC have been included in the Company’s consolidated financial statements since the date of acquisition. 

Total aggregate consideration for the acquisition of the 75% of the common shares was $46.1 million which 
consisted of cash consideration of $32.9 million and future cash consideration (the “contingent consideration”). 
The contingent consideration is based on the future operating results of CYC during the measurement period 
ending January 31, 2023, and payable in two instalments in May 2022 and May 2023. As at the date of 
acquisition, the Company recorded a contingent consideration liability of $13.2 million and was based on its 
expected outcome at the end of the earnout period (note 13).  

74 |

(14) 

 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

As part of the acquisition, the remaining shareholders of CYC exchanged their common shares for 
exchangeable shares. The exchangeable shares can be put back to CYC at specified future dates in May to 
August in each of 2024, 2025 and 2026, for a formula-based amount dependent on the future performance of 
CYC in exchange for shares of the Company, resulting in a liability (note 13). The Company also has the ability 
to call the exchangeable shares in August 2026. The formula-based amount is subject to a capped enterprise 
value of CYC. As the exchangeable shares are a liability, the Company has treated the acquisition as an 
acquisition of a 100% interest in the entity, with the non-controlling interest in exchangeable shares liability 
included in the fair value of the acquired assets and liabilities.  

The acquisition date fair values are as follows: 

Fair value of consideration 
Cash paid 
Contingent consideration (note 13) 

Assets acquired 
Cash 
Accounts receivable 
Inventory 
Prepaid expenses and other current assets 
Property and equipment 
Intangible assets: 
     Brand 
     Non-compete agreements 
Goodwill 
Right-of-use assets 

Liabilities assumed 
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 
Income taxes payable 
Deferred revenue 
Lease liabilities 
Deferred tax liabilities 

Net assets acquired 

Non-controlling interest in exchangeable shares liability (note 13) 

As at June 
25, 2021 

32,878 
13,237 
46,115 

323 
1,244 
8,600 
303 
2,670 

26,200 
1,200 
47,164 
8,264 
95,968 

1,170 
1,081 
208 
6,264 
7,630 
16,353 
79,615 

(33,500) 
46,115 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

$ 

Goodwill is attributable to the expected synergies to be achieved from integrating CYC into the Company’s 
existing business. Goodwill is non-deductible for tax purposes.  

(15) 

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 75

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

For the period from the date of acquisition to February 27, 2022, CYC contributed revenue of $17.1 million and 
net income of $0.4 million. If the acquisition had occurred on March 1, 2021, management estimates that CYC’s 
revenue would have been $25.3 million and net income would have been $0.8 million for the year ended 
February 27, 2022. 

In connection with the acquisition, during the year ended February 27, 2022, the Company recognized $2.6 
million in acquisition-related costs which were expensed as incurred. These costs are included in other 
expense (income) and include transaction costs such as fees for advisory and professional services. 

6 

Inventory 

Finished goods 
Finished goods in transit 
Raw materials 
Inventory 

February 27,  
2022 

February 28,  
2021 

$ 

$ 

$ 

131,954 
69,656 
6,515 

208,125 

$ 

120,182 
48,888 
2,751 

171,821 

The Company records a reserve to value inventory to its estimated net realizable value. This resulted in an 
expense in cost of goods sold of $8.3 million for the year ended February 27, 2022 (February 28, 2021 - $4.8 
million). No inventory write-downs recorded in previous periods were reversed. 

All of the Company’s inventory is pledged as security for the revolving credit facility (note 12). 

As part of the CYC acquisition on June 25, 2021, the Company acquired inventory with a fair value of $8.6 
million at the time of acquisition. During the year ended February 27, 2022, the Company also recognized $1.9 
million relating to the purchase price fair value adjustment in cost of goods sold for inventory sold. 

76 |

(16) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

7  Property and equipment  

Leasehold 
improvements  

Furniture 
and 
equipment 

Computer 
hardware 

Computer 
software 

Construction- 
in-progress  

Total 

Cost 
Balance, March 1, 2020 
Additions 
Transfers from construction-in-

$ 

progress 
Transfer to intangibles 
Dispositions 
Foreign exchange 

Balance, February 28, 2021 
Additions 
Additions related to CYC 
acquisition (note 5) 

Transfers from construction-

$ 

in-progress 

Dispositions 
Foreign exchange 

233,099  $ 
24,034 

56,563  $ 

7,851 

18,039 
2,510 

$ 

6,954 
225 

$ 

15,655  $ 
10,888 

330,310 
45,508 

11,758 
- 
(10,185) 
(5,630) 

1,333 
- 
(4,143) 
(1,094) 

602 
- 
(2,595) 
(188) 

905 
(889) 
(382) 
(17) 

(14,598) 
- 
- 
(380) 

- 
(889) 
(17,305) 
(7,309) 

253,076  $ 
38,091 

60,510  $ 
10,185 

18,368 
4,059 

$ 

6,796 
773 

$ 

11,565  $ 
18,443 

350,315 
71,551 

2,083 

9,898 
(7,481) 
535 

500 

1,267 
(2,734) 
103 

77 

169 
(740) 
17 

10 

- 
(288) 
- 

- 

2,670 

(11,334) 
- 
46 

- 
(11,243) 
701 

Balance, February 27, 2022  $ 

296,202  $ 

69,831  $ 

21,950 

$ 

7,291 

$ 

18,720  $ 

413,994 

Accumulated depreciation 
Balance, March 1, 2020 
Depreciation 
Dispositions 
Foreign exchange 

Balance, February 28, 2021 
Depreciation 
Dispositions 
Foreign exchange 

$ 

$ 

100,145  $ 
23,919 
(10,185) 
(2,420) 

111,459  $ 
27,982 
(7,481) 
418 

27,811  $ 

7,584 
(4,143) 
(583) 

30,669  $ 

8,406 
(2,734) 
103 

$ 

$ 

12,435 
3,225 
(2,595) 
(139) 

12,926 
3,631 
(740) 
25 

$ 

$ 

5,282 
811 
(382) 
(18) 

5,693 
735 
(288) 
- 

-  $ 
- 
- 
- 

-  $ 
- 
- 
- 

145,673 
35,539 
(17,305) 
(3,160) 

160,747 
40,754 
(11,243) 
546 

Balance, February 27, 2022  $ 

132,378  $ 

36,444  $ 

15,842 

$ 

6,140 

$ 

-  $ 

190,804 

Net carrying value 
Balance, February 28, 2021 
$ 
Balance, February 27, 2022  $ 

141,617  $ 
163,824  $ 

29,841  $ 
33,387  $ 

5,442 
6,108 

$ 
$ 

1,103 
1,151 

$ 
$ 

11,565  $ 
18,720  $ 

189,568 
223,190 

Construction-in-progress primarily includes build costs for boutiques not yet opened and distribution center 
projects not put into use.  

(17) 

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 77

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

8  Goodwill and intangible assets 

Indefinite life 
trade name 

Definite life 
trade name  Trademarks 

Computer 
software 

Non-compete 
agreements 

Construction-
in- 
progress 

Total 
Intangible 
assets 

Goodwill 

Cost 
Balance, March 1, 2020  $ 
Additions 
Transfers from 

construction-in-
progress 

Transfers from property, 
plant and equipment 

Dispositions 
Balance, February 28, 

2021 
Additions 
Additions related to 
CYC acquisition 
(note 5) 
Dispositions 

Balance, February 27, 

2022 

Accumulated 

amortization 

46,092  $ 

17,175 $ 

- 

- 

- 
- 

- 

- 

- 
- 

$ 

46,092  $ 

17,175 $ 

- 

26,200 
- 

- 

- 
- 

2,009  $ 
- 

32,209  $ 
625 

- 

- 
- 

2,070 

889 
(471) 

2,009  $ 
- 

35,322  $ 
90 

- $ 
- 

- 

- 
- 

- $ 
- 

2,070  $ 

- 

99,555  $ 
625 

151,682 
- 

(2,070) 

- 

- 
- 

-  $ 

1,674 

889 
(471)   

100,598  $ 
1,764 

151,682 
- 

- 

- 
- 

- 
- 

- 
(56) 

1,200 
- 

- 
- 

27,400 

(56)   

47,164 
- 

$ 

72,292  $ 

17,175 $ 

2,009  $ 

35,356  $ 

1,200 $ 

1,674  $ 

129,706  $ 

198,846 

Balance, March 1, 2020  $ 
Amortization 
Dispositions 
Balance, February 28, 

2021 

Amortization 
Dispositions 

Balance, February 27, 

2022 

Net carrying value 
Balance, February 28, 

Balance, February 27, 

2021 

2022 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

-  $ 
- 
- 

-  $ 
- 
- 

11,553 $ 
656 
- 

12,209 $ 
656 
- 

1,709  $ 
23 
- 

1,732  $ 
28 
- 

22,426  $ 
2,653 
(471) 

24,608  $ 
2,971 
(56) 

- $ 
- 
- 

- $ 

160 
- 

-  $ 
- 
- 

-  $ 
- 
- 

35,688  $ 
3,332 
(471)   

38,549  $ 
3,815 

(56)   

-  $ 

12,865 $ 

1,760  $ 

27,523  $ 

160 $ 

-  $ 

42,308  $ 

- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 

- 

46,092  $ 

4,966 $ 

277  $ 

10,714  $ 

- $ 

-  $ 

62,049  $ 

151,682 

72,292  $ 

4,310 $ 

249  $ 

7,833  $ 

1,040 $ 

1,674  $ 

87,398  $ 

198,846 

Construction-in-progress includes internally generated computer software not put into use. 

Until December 19, 2005, the operations of the Company were owned by a private, closely held Canadian 
company. On December 19, 2005, Berkshire purchased the majority of the operations through a newly created 
company, Aritzia Capital Corporation (renamed to Aritzia Inc.). The acquisition transaction was treated as a 
business combination and the identified assets and liabilities that were acquired were measured at their 
acquisition date fair values, including goodwill and the indefinite life trade name.   

On June 25, 2021, the Company acquired 75% of the common shares in CYC Design Corporation, a leading 
designer and manufacturer of premium athletic wear. The acquisition transaction was treated as a business 
combination which resulted in $47.2 million recognized as goodwill and $26.2 million allocated to the CYC 
brand name, known as Reigning Champ (note 5). 

78 |

(18) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
  
   
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Management has grouped goodwill that arose on the CYC acquisition with the existing goodwill, based on the 
expected future benefits to be derived. Goodwill is monitored corporately at the level of the Company’s single 
operating segment. In assessing goodwill for impairment, the Company compared the aggregate recoverable 
amount of its operating segment to its respective carrying amount. The recoverable amount has been 
determined based on the higher of the value in use and fair value less costs of disposal. The Company 
performed its annual impairment test of goodwill on the first day of the fourth quarter in fiscal 2022 and fiscal 
2021. 

The recoverable amount of goodwill was based on value in use, calculated using discounted cash flows over 
five years with a terminal value generated from continuing use of the group of CGUs. Specific cash flow 
estimates were projected based on historical operating results, expected annual growth assumptions and a 
terminal growth rate to extrapolate the cash flow projections. The growth rate applied to the terminal values is 
based on the Bank of Canada’s target inflation rate. A pre-tax discount rate of 8.25% and a terminal growth 
assumption rate of 2.0% were used in the model. A decrease in the growth assumptions by 1.00% would not 
cause the carrying amount to exceed the estimated recoverable amount. An increase of the pre-tax discount 
rate by 1.00% would not cause the carrying amount to exceed the estimated recoverable amount.   

The Company’s indefinite life trade names include Aritzia and Reigning Champ (note 5). As there is no 
foreseeable limit to the period over which the assets are expected to generate net cash inflows, these 
intangible assets are considered to have indefinite useful lives. Indefinite life trade names were tested for 
impairment on the first day of the fourth quarter in fiscal 2022 and fiscal 2021 using the relief from royalty 
method to value the brands at the impairment testing date.  

As at February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021, management has determined that there was no impairment of 
goodwill or the indefinite life trade names.  

9  Leases 

The Company has the right to use real estate properties for its boutiques, distribution centers and support 
offices under non-cancellable lease agreements, together with periods covered by an option to extend or 
terminate, if the Company is reasonably certain it will exercise those options. 

(19) 

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 79

 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

The following table reconciles the change in right-of-use assets for the year ended February 27, 2022: 

Cost 
Balance, February 28, 2021 
Additions, net of lease incentives received 
Fair value adjustment on CYC leases (note 5) 
Modifications 
Foreign exchange 
Balance, February 27, 2022 

Accumulated depreciation 
Balance, February 28, 2021 
Depreciation 
Amortization of fair value adjustment on CYC leases 
Modifications 
Foreign exchange 
Balance, February 27, 2022 

Net carrying value 
Balance, February 28, 2021 
Balance, February 27, 2022 

Right-of-use 
assets 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

484,012 
68,066 
2,000 
(6,879) 
2,579 
549,778 

120,595 
67,702 
356 
(2,787) 
1,025 
186,891 

363,417 
362,887 

The following table reconciles the change in lease liabilities for the year ended February 27, 2022: 

Balance, February 28, 2021 
Additions 
Interest expense on lease liabilities (note 18) 
Repayment of interest and principal on lease liabilities 
Rent concessions applicable to lease liabilities 
Modifications 
Foreign exchange 
Balance, February 27, 2022 
Current portion of lease liabilities 
Long-term portion of lease liabilities 
Lease liabilities 

Lease 
 liabilities 

494,832 
82,143 
22,346 
(89,428) 
(3,800) 
(4,812) 
2,510 
503,791 
86,724 
417,067 
503,791 

$ 

$ 

$ 

During the year ended February 27, 2022, the Company expensed $14.4 million of variable lease payments, 
which are not included in the lease liabilities (February 28, 2021 - $2.9 million).  

80 |

(20) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

During the year ended February 27, 2022, the Company expensed $1.7 million of lease payments relating to 
short-term or low value leases for which the recognition exemption was applied and these payments were not 
included in the lease liabilities (February 28, 2021 – 1.0 million). 

The future undiscounted minimum lease payments for the Company’s leases for its premises, excluding other 
occupancy charges and variable lease payments, are as follows: 

Less than 1 year 
Between 1 and 5 years 
More than 5 years 

Future undiscounted minimum lease payments 

$ 

$ 

106,371 
333,332 
135,408 

575,111 

As at February 27, 2022, the Company had future undiscounted minimum lease payments of $122.6 million for 
leases committed to but not yet commenced (February 28, 2021 - $53.5 million). 

10  Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 

Trade accounts payable 
Other non-trade payables 
Employee benefits payable 
Current portion of Director Deferred Share Unit Program and 

Restricted Share Unit Program liability (note 15) 

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 

11  Other non-current liabilities 

February 27, 
 2022 

February 28, 
2021 

$ 

$ 

$ 

124,506 
12,469 
38,494 

3,875 
179,344 

$ 

96,540 
11,521 
23,040 

792 
131,893 

February 27, 
2022 

February 28, 
2021 

Director Deferred Share Unit Program and Restricted Share Unit 

$ 

15,736 

$ 

6,930 

Program liability (note 15) 

Deferred lease inducements  
Asset retirement obligations 
Deferred payroll taxes  

Other non-current liabilities 

6,250 
373 
- 

$ 

22,359 

$ 

6,920 
357 
852 

15,059 

12  Bank indebtedness and long-term debt 

On July 13, 2021, the Company refinanced its term loan and revolving credit facility, extending the term to July 
13, 2025. As part of the refinancing, the Company repaid its term loan of $75.0 million and increased its 
existing revolving credit facility from $100.0 million to $175.0 million. The Company incurred $0.7 million of 

(21) 

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 81

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

financing fees as part of the refinancing during the year ended February 27, 2022. Fees paid on the 
establishment of revolving credit facilities are deferred and recorded in other assets as a prepayment for 
liquidity services and amortized over the term of the facility.  

The revolving credit facility bears interest at BA, LIBO or Prime plus a marginal rate between 0.50% and 2.50% 
(February 28, 2021 – 0.50% and 2.50%). Up to $10.0 million of the facility can be drawn upon by way of a 
swingline loan. As of February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021, no advances were made under the revolving 
credit facility. 

During the year ended February 27, 2022 the Company incurred $0.6 million of interest (February 28, 2021 - 
$3.2 million), at a weighted average rate of 2.21% (February 28, 2021 – 2.53%).  

The Company also has letters of credit facilities of $75.0 million, secured pari passu with the revolving credit 
facility. The interest rate for the letters of credit is between 1.00% and 2.50%. As at February 27, 2022, the 
amount available under these facilities was reduced to $31.5 million (February 28, 2021 - $33.7 million) by 
certain open letters of credit (note 21(b)). 

The revolving credit facility is collateralized by a first priority lien on all property and equipment, leased real 
property interests and inventory. In addition, the Company is required to maintain certain financial covenants. 
As at February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021, the Company was in compliance with all financial covenants. 

13  Financial instruments 

Fair value of financial instruments 

The following tables show the carrying amounts and fair values of financial assets and liabilities, including their 
levels in the fair value hierarchy and accounting classification: 

Classification 

Fair Value 
Level 

  Carrying Value 

Fair Value 

As at February 27, 2022 

Financial assets 
Cash and cash equivalents 
Accounts receivable 
Equity derivative contracts 

Financial liabilities 
Accounts payable and accrued 

liabilities 

Lease liabilities 
Contingent consideration 
Non-controlling interest in 

Amortized cost 
Amortized cost 
FVTPL 

Amortized cost 
Amortized cost 
FVTPL 

exchangeable shares liability 

FVTPL 

$ 

$ 

1 
2 
2 

2 
2 
3 

3 

$ 

$ 

265,245 
8,147 
15,561 

179,344 
503,791 
13,237 

35,500 

265,245 
8,147 
15,561 

179,344 
503,791 
13,237 

35,500 

(22) 

82 |

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Classification 

Fair Value 
Level 

  Carrying Value 

Fair Value 

As at February 28, 2021 

Financial assets 
Cash and cash equivalents 
Accounts receivable 
Equity derivative contracts 

Financial liabilities 
Accounts payable and accrued 

liabilities 

Lease liabilities 
Long-term debt (net of deferred 

financing fees) 

Amortized cost 
Amortized cost 
FVTPL 

Amortized cost 
Amortized cost 

Amortized cost 

$ 

$ 

1 
2 
2 

2 
2 

2 

$ 

149,147 
6,202 
4,369 

149,147 
6,202 
4,369 

131,893 
494,832 

$ 

74,855 

131,893 
494,832 

75,000 

There were no transfers between the levels of the fair value hierarchy for the years ended February 27, 2022 
and February 28, 2021. 

The carrying value of cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable and accounts payable and accrued 
liabilities approximates their fair value due to the immediate or short-term maturity of these financial 
instruments.  

Equity derivative contracts 

The Company has equity derivative contracts (total return swaps) to hedge the share price exposure on its 
cash-settled DSUs and RSUs. These contracts are not designated as hedging instruments for accounting 
purposes. During the year ended February 27, 2022, the Company recorded an unrealized gain of $11.2 million 
for the change in fair value for these contracts in the consolidated statements of operations in other expense 
(income) (February 28, 2021 - $3.7 million). As at February 27, 2022, the equity derivative contracts had a 
positive fair value of $15.6 million (February 28, 2021 – $4.4 million) which is recorded in prepaid expenses and 
other current assets in the consolidated statements of financial position. 

Contingent consideration 

The Company has a contingent consideration under the CYC purchase agreement that is based on future 
operating results of CYC during the measurement period ending January 31, 2023. As at the acquisition date of 
CYC on June 25, 2021, the Company recorded a contingent consideration liability of $13.2 million (note 5). 
During the period from the date of acquisition to February 27, 2022, there was no change in fair value of the 
contingent consideration. 

Non-controlling interest in exchangeable shares liability 

In conjunction with the acquisition, CYC issued exchangeable shares to minority shareholders (“exchangeable 
shareholders”) in exchange for their 25% share of the total common shares at acquisition. The exchangeable 
shares allow the holders to put back their shares to CYC in the following periods: one-third from May 1, 2024 to 

(23) 

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 83

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

August 31, 2024, one-third from May 1, 2025 to August 31, 2025, and one-third from May 1, 2026 to August 31, 
2026 (the “put options”). In the event that the exchangeable shareholders do not exercise the put options by 
August 31, 2026, the Company has an open-ended call option, but not an obligation, to purchase all of the 
shares held by the exchangeable shareholders (the “call option”). 

The exercise prices of the put options and the call option are based on certain specific operating results of CYC 
in the most recently completed fiscal year prior to exercise, subject to a capped enterprise value of $60.0 
million (remaining 25% purchase). Upon exercise, the options are settled through a variable number of the 
Company’s shares based on a volume weighted average price (VWAP) of the Company’s shares for 30 
consecutive trading days.  

The fair value of the non-controlling interest in exchangeable shares liability is estimated initially, and on a 
recurring basis, based on a Monte Carlo simulation that has been used to simulate the potential fluctuations in 
CYC’s operating results over the period to exercise. The fair value of the call option is embedded in the fair 
value of the non-controlling interest in exchangeable share liability. The cash flows associated with the 
modelled operating results are then discounted back to the valuation date.  

The fair value of the non-controlling interest in exchangeable shares liability was estimated based on the Monte 
Carlo simulation using the following assumptions: 

Initial business enterprise value (100%) 
Gross profit expected volatility 
Gross profit discount rate 
Expected life 

February 27, 
2022 
$63.0 million 
20.0% 
13.0% 
4.5 years 

June 25,  
2021 
$63.0 million 
20.0% 
12.5% 
5.2 years 

A 1.0% increase (decrease) in the gross profit discount rate would result in a $1.0 million decrease and $0.5 
million increase, respectively, in the amount of the non-controlling interest in exchangeable shares liability. 

A 5.0% increase (decrease) in gross profit would result in a $1.0 million increase and $1.5 million decrease, 
respectively, in the amount of the non-controlling interest in exchangeable shares liability. 

As at the acquisition date of CYC on June 25, 2021, the fair value of the non-controlling interest in 
exchangeable shares liability was $33.5 million. During the period from the date of acquisition to February 27, 
2022, the change in the fair value of the non-controlling interest in exchangeable shares liability was $2.0 
million, and was recorded in other expense (income).  

14  Share capital 

On May 13, 2021, the Company announced a secondary offering (“Secondary Offering”) on a bought deal 
basis of its subordinate voting shares through a secondary sale of shares by certain entities owned and or 
controlled directly or indirectly by Brian Hill, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Company, or Brian Hill 
and his immediate family (the “Selling Shareholders”). The Secondary Offering of 3,040,700 subordinate voting 
shares raised gross proceeds of $91.2 million for the Selling Shareholders, at a price of $30.00 per subordinate 

(24) 

84 |

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
   
   
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

voting share and was completed on June 1, 2021. The Company did not receive any proceeds from the 
Secondary Offering. As part of the Secondary Offering, during the year ended February 27, 2022, the Selling 
Shareholders exchanged 2,600,000 of their multiple voting shares for subordinate voting shares. Underwriting 
fees were paid by the Selling Shareholders, and other expenses related to the Secondary Offering of $0.5 
million were paid by the Company. 

On January 12, 2022, the Company announced the commencement of a normal course issuer bid (the “NCIB”) 
to repurchase and cancel up to 3,732,725 of its subordinate voting shares, representing approximately 5% of 
the public float of 74,654,507, over the 12-month period commencing January 17, 2022 and ending January 16, 
2023. All repurchases are made through the facilities of the Toronto Stock Exchange and are done at market 
prices. The amounts paid above the average book value of the subordinate voting shares are charged to 
retained earnings. During the year ended February 27, 2022, the Company repurchased a total of 164,200 
subordinate voting shares for cancellation at an average price of $54.79 per subordinate voting share. 

As at February 27, 2022, there were 21,937,349 multiple voting shares and 89,181,069 subordinate voting 
shares issued and outstanding. There were no preferred shares issued and outstanding as at February 27, 
2022. Neither the multiple voting shares nor the subordinate voting shares issued have a par value. 

15  Stock options  

The Company has granted stock options under the Legacy Plan and the Omnibus Plan. 

Legacy Plan 

Following completion of the IPO in October 2016, no additional options will be granted under the Legacy Plan. 
The options vest annually pro rata on the anniversary of the grant date over a period of five years. All issued 
options expire after 10 to 15 years from the date granted. 

Transactions for stock options granted under the Legacy Plan for the years ended on February 27, 2022 and 
February 28, 2021 were as follows:  

February 27, 2022 

February 28, 2021 

Number 
 of 
stock 
 options 

Weighted 
average 
exercise 
price 

Number 
 of 
stock 
 options 

Weighted 
average 
exercise 
price 

Outstanding, at beginning of year 

3,059,324 

$ 

5.13  3,624,983 

$ 

4.85 

Exercised 

Outstanding, at end of year 

Exercisable, at end of year 

(845,441) 

2,213,883 

2,213,883 

$ 

$ 

4.56 
(565,659) 
5.35  3,059,324 

5.35  2,988,322 

$ 

$ 

3.37 

5.13 

5.08 

(25) 

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 85

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Information relating to stock options outstanding under the Legacy Plan and exercisable as at February 27, 
2022 is as follows: 

Exercise 
prices per 

share   

Number of 
stock 
options 

$3.15 to $4.96  
$4.97 to $6.44  
$6.45 to $7.09  

870,754     
680,955     
662,174     

2,213,883 

Stock options outstanding   

    Stock options exercisable 

Weighted 
average 
remaining 
contractual 
life (years)   

Weighted 
average 
exercise 

price   

Number of 
stock 
options   

Weighted 
average 
remaining 
contractual 
life (years)   

Weighted 
average 
exercise 
price 

2.62 
3.40 
4.10 

3.30 

$4.16   
$5.49   
$6.76   

870,754     
680,955     
662,174     

$5.35    2,213,883 

2.62 
3.40 
4.10 

3.30 

$4.16 
$5.49 
$6.76 

$5.35 

Stock-based compensation expense in relation to the options under the Legacy Plan for the year ended 
February 27, 2022 was nil (February 28, 2021 – 0.5 million).  

Omnibus Plan 

The options vest annually pro rata on the anniversary of the grant date over a period of five years. All issued 
options expire after seven years from the date granted. 

Transactions for stock options granted under the Omnibus Plan for the years ended February 27, 2022 and 
February 28, 2021 were as follows: 

February 27, 2022 

February 28, 2021 

Number 
 of 
stock 
 options 

Weighted 
average 
exercise 
price 

Number 
 of 
stock 
 options 

Weighted 
average 
exercise 
price 

Outstanding, at beginning of year 

5,208,278 

$ 

16.12  4,158,524 

$ 

15.22 

Granted 
Exercised 
Forfeited 

Outstanding, at end of year 

Exercisable, at end of year 

1,777,158 
(483,534) 
(121,403) 

6,380,499 

2,980,285 

$ 

$ 

35.21  1,272,766 
(78,263) 
15.76 
(144,749) 
31.84 
21.16  5,208,278 

15.37  2,363,805 

$ 

$ 

18.82 
14.73 
14.87 

16.12 

15.13 

86 |

(26) 

 
 
 
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
 
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Information relating to stock options outstanding under the Omnibus Plan and exercisable as at February 27, 
2022 is as follows: 

Stock options outstanding 

Stock options exercisable 

Exercise 
prices per 

share   

Number of 
stock 
options   

Weighted 
average 
remaining 
contractual 
life (years)   

Weighted 
average 
exercise 

price   

Number of 
stock 
options   

Weighted 
average 
remaining 
contractual 
life (years)   

$12.99 to $15.10  
$15.11 to $18.51  
$18.52 to $59.75  

1,844,825    
2,570,924    
1,964,750    

6,380,499    

2.66 
3.61 
8.81 

4.94 

$13.83    1,432,294     
$17.25    1,497,837     
50,154     
$33.18   

$21.16    2,980,285     

2.67 
2.55 
5.14 

2.65 

Weighted 
average 
exercise 
price 

$13.85 
$16.65 
$20.42 

$15.37 

The weighted average fair value of stock options estimated at the grant date for the year ended February 27, 
2022 was $12.86 (February 28, 2021 - $6.68). 
The weighted average fair value of the time-based stock options granted during the year ended February 27, 
2022 was estimated at the date of grant based on the Black-Scholes option pricing model using the following 
assumptions: 

Dividend yield 
Expected volatility 
Risk-free interest rate 
Expected life 
Exercise price  

0.0% 
  38.5% to 39.4% 
0.9% to 1.6% 
  5.0 to 7.0 years 
  $30.98 to $59.75 

Stock-based compensation expense in relation to the options under the Omnibus Plan for the year ended 
February 27, 2022 was $10.1 million (February 28, 2021 - $5.5 million).  

Director Deferred Share Unit (“DSU”) Program 

Each eligible director receives a portion of his or her annual director retainer in DSUs. DSUs vest when 
granted, but are not redeemable for cash settlement until the eligible director ceases to be a member of the 
Board. The Company is required to record a liability for the potential future settlement of the DSUs at each 
reporting date by reference to the fair value of the liability. The fair value of the recorded liability in relation to 
the DSUs was $7.6 million at February 27, 2022 (February 28, 2021 – $4.6 million), with an expense of $4.0 
million for the year ended February 27, 2022 (February 28, 2021 - $2.2 million), recorded as stock-based 
compensation expense. 

(27) 

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 87

 
 
 
   
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Transactions for DSUs granted for the years ended February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 were as follows:  

Outstanding, at beginning of year 
Granted 
Settled in cash 

Outstanding, at end of year 

Vested, at end of year 

February 27, 
 2022 

February 28, 
 2021 

Number of 
DSUs 

Number of 
DSUs 

153,111 
26,339 
(25,624) 

153,826 

153,826 

108,959 
44,152 
- 

153,111 

153,111 

The weighted average fair value of the grant price for the year ended February 27, 2022 was $40.21 (February 
28, 2021 - $21.73). 

Restricted Share Unit (“RSU”) Program 

RSUs vest on the third anniversary of the award date and at that time, are redeemable for cash based on the 
market value of the Company’s shares. The Company is required to record a liability for the potential future 
settlement of the RSUs at each reporting date by reference to the fair value of the liability. The fair value of the 
recorded liability in relation to the RSUs was $12.0 million as at February 27, 2022 (February 28, 2021 – $3.1 
million), with an expense of $10.9 million for the year ended February 27, 2022 (February 28, 2021 - $2.5 
million), recorded as stock-based compensation expense.  

Transactions for RSUs granted for the years ended February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 were as follows: 

Outstanding, at beginning of year 
Granted 
Settled in cash 
Forfeited  

Outstanding, at end of year 

Vested, at end of year 

February 27, 
 2022 

February 28, 
2021 

Number of 
RSUs 

Number of 
RSUs 

349,046 
364,324 
(37,247) 
(23,277) 

652,846 

145,790 
208,405 
- 
(5,149) 

349,046 

- 

- 

The weighted average fair value of the grant price for the year ended February 27, 2022 was $36.96 (February 
28, 2021 - $19.33). 

88 |

(28) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Performance Share Unit (“PSU”) Program 

In January 2021, the Company implemented a Performance Share Unit (“PSU”) Program. A PSU represents 
the right to receive a subordinated voting share settled by the issuance of treasury shares or purchased on the 
open market or the cash equivalent at the market value of a share at the vesting date or a combination of cash 
and shares at the discretion of the Board. PSUs vest on the third anniversary of the award date and are earned 
only if certain performance targets are achieved and can decrease or increase if minimum or maximum 
performance targets are achieved.  

Transactions for PSUs granted for the year ended February 27, 2022 were as follows:  

Outstanding, at beginning of year 
Granted 

Outstanding, at end of year 

Vested, at end of year 

February 27, 
 2022 

Number of 
PSUs 

- 
96,836 

96,836 

- 

The weighted average fair value of the grant price for the year ended February 27, 2022 was $36.94. Stock-
based compensation expense in relation to the PSUs for the year ended February 27, 2022 was $1.1 million.  

16  Net income per share 

a)  Basic 

Basic net income per share is calculated by dividing the income attributable to shareholders of the Company by 
the weighted average number of multiple voting shares and subordinate voting shares outstanding during the 
period. As all the classes of shares are subject to the same distribution rights, the Company performs the net 
income per share calculations as if all shares are a single class. 

Net income attributable to shareholders of the Company 
Weighted average number of shares outstanding during the year 

(thousands) 

Basic net income per share 

February 27, 
 2022 

February 28, 
 2021 

 $ 

 $ 

156,917  $ 

19,227 

110,401 

1.42  $ 

109,487 
0.18 

(29) 

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 89

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

b)  Diluted 

Net income per diluted share is calculated by dividing the income attributable to shareholders of the Company 
by the weighted average number of multiple voting shares and subordinate voting shares outstanding during 
the period adjusted for the effects of potentially dilutive stock options, PSUs and the non-controlling interest in 
exchangeable shares liability.  

Net income attributable to shareholders of the Company 
Weighted average number of shares for net income per diluted share 

(thousands) 

Net income per diluted share 

February 27, 
 2022 

February 28, 
 2021 

 $ 

 $ 

156,917  $ 

19,227 

115,784 

112,844 

1.36  $ 

0.17 

For the year ended February 27, 2022, 737,577 stock options, along with the non-controlling interest in 
exchangeable shares liability were not included in the calculation of diluted net income per share as they were 
anti-dilutive (February 28, 2021 – 1,661,125).  

17  Net Revenue 

Net revenue disaggregated for eCommerce and boutiques was as follows: 

eCommerce revenue 
Retail revenue 

Net revenue 

18  Expenses by nature 

Cost of goods sold 
Inventory and product-related costs and occupancy costs  
Depreciation expense on right-of-use assets  
Depreciation expense on property and equipment  

Cost of goods sold 

90 |

February 27, 
 2022 

February 28, 
 2021 

 $ 

564,340  $ 
930,290 

425,929 
431,394 

 $ 

1,494,630  $ 

857,323 

February 27, 
 2022 

February 28, 
 2021 

 $ 

740,219  $ 
65,688 
33,771 

450,018 
64,405 
30,395 

 $ 

839,678  $ 

544,818 

(30) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Personnel expenses 
Salaries, wages and employee benefits 
Stock-based compensation expense (note 15) 
Government payroll subsidies (note 1) 

Personnel expenses 

Finance expense 
Interest expense on lease liabilities (note 9) 
Interest expense and banking fees 
Amortization of deferred financing fees 

Finance expense 

Other expense (income)  
Realized foreign exchange loss (gain) 
Unrealized foreign exchange loss (gain) 
Fair value adjustment of non-controlling interest in exchangeable shares 

liability 

Unrealized gain on equity derivative contracts (note 13) 
Acquisition costs of CYC (note 5) 
Secondary Offering costs (note 14) 
Interest and other income 

February 27, 
 2022 

February 28, 
 2021 

316,877  $ 
26,131 
(1,834) 
341,174  $ 

223,294 
10,691 
(32,603) 

201,382 

February 27, 
 2022 

February 28, 
 2021 

22,346  $ 

2,555 
301 
25,202  $ 

23,671 
4,537 
212 

28,420 

February 27, 
 2022 

February 28, 
 2021 

1,685 
(2,839) 

$ 
(1,399) 
              3,149 

 $ 

 $ 

 $ 

 $ 

 $ 

2,000 
(11,192) 
2,633 
530 
(1,600) 

- 
(3,701) 
- 
- 
(1,583) 

(3,534) 

Other expense (income)  

 $ 

(8,783)  $ 

(31) 

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 91

 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
   
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

19 

Income taxes  

a) 

Income tax expense 

Current period 
Adjustments with respect to prior periods 
Current tax expense 

Origination and reversal of temporary differences 
Adjustments with respect to prior periods 
Changes in substantively enacted tax rates 
Deferred tax (recovery) expense 

Income tax expense 

b)  Reconciliation of effective tax rate 

February 27, 
2022 

February 28, 
2021 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

73,746  $ 
135 
73,881  $ 

(11,428)  $ 
(178) 
408 
(11,198)  $ 

8,752 
(3,978) 
4,774 

(776) 
2,977 
- 
2,201 

62,683  $ 

6,975 

The Company’s income tax expense differs from that calculated by applying the combined substantively 
enacted Canadian federal and provincial statutory income tax rates for the years ended February 27, 2022 and 
February 28, 2021 of 26.6% and 26.7%, respectively, as follows: 

February 27, 
2022 

February 28, 
2021 

219,600  $ 

26,202 

58,414  $ 

6,991 

$ 

$ 

Income before income taxes 

Expected income tax expense  
Increase (decrease) in income taxes resulting from: 
Non-deductible stock-based compensation 
Non-deductible fair value adjustment of non-controlling interest in 

exchangeable shares liability 

Foreign tax rate differences 
Other 
U.S. CARES Act (note 1) 

3,008 

540 
331 
390 
- 

Income tax expense  

$ 

62,683  $ 

92 |

1,609 

- 
38 
302 
(1,965) 

6,975 

(32) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

c)  Deferred income tax 

The tax effects of the significant temporary differences that comprise deferred tax assets and liabilities as at 
February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 are as follows: 

Leases 
Inventory 
Deferred revenue 
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 
Deferred lease incentives 
Stock-based compensation 
Financing and share issuance costs 
Other 
Net operating loss 
Charitable contributions 

Deferred tax assets 

Property and equipment 
Goodwill and intangible assets 
Other 

Deferred tax liabilities 

Net deferred tax asset (liability) 

The net change in deferred income tax liabilities is recorded as follows: 

Deferred tax (recovery) expense recorded in net income 
Deferred tax liability related to CYC Design acquisition (note 5) 
Deferred tax expense recorded in other comprehensive (loss) income 

Net change in deferred tax liabilities 

February 27, 
2022 

February 28, 
2021 

38,186  $ 
14,837 
3,553 
3,175 
1,795 
1,075 
1,000 
702 
537 
101 
64,961  $ 

31,770  $ 
31,606 
33 
63,409  $ 

35,772 
946 
2,799 
4,079 
2,075 
892 
901 
913 
186 
385 

48,948 

26,627 
24,478 
34 

51,139 

1,552   $ 

(2,191) 

February 27, 
2022 

February 28, 
2021 

(11,198)  $ 
7,630 
(175) 
(3,743)  $ 

2,201 
- 
939 

3,140 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

Of the deferred income tax balances, the Company expects $28.8 million of the deferred tax assets to be 
recovered within 12 months and $10.1 million of the deferred tax liabilities to be settled within 12 months. 

The Company intends to indefinitely reinvest the undistributed earnings of its foreign subsidiaries; accordingly, 
the Company has not recorded a deferred tax liability on these earnings. 

(33) 

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 93

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

20  Segment information 

The Company defines an operating segment on the same basis that it uses to evaluate performance internally 
and to allocate resources by the Chief Operating Decision Maker (the “CODM”). The Company has determined 
that the Chief Executive Officer is its CODM and there is one operating segment. Therefore, the Company 
reports as a single segment. This includes all sales channels accessed by the Company’s clients, including 
sales through the Company’s eCommerce website and sales at the Company’s boutiques. 

The following table summarizes net revenue by geographic location of the Company’s clients: 

Canada 
United States 

Net revenue 

February 27, 
2022 

February 28, 
2021 

$ 

$ 

818,495  $ 
676,135 
1,494,630  $ 

565,591 
291,732 

857,323 

The Company’s non-current, non-financial assets (property and equipment, intangible assets and goodwill, and 
right-of-use assets) are geographically located as follows: 

Canada 
United States 

Non-current, non-financial assets 

21  Commitments and contingencies 

a)  Product purchase obligations 

February 27, 
 2022 

February 28, 
 2021 

$ 

$ 

534,419  $ 
337,902 
872,321  $ 

458,729 
307,987 

766,716 

At February 27, 2022, the Company had purchase obligations of $155.9 million (February 28, 2021 - $69.8 
million), which represent commitments for fabric expected to be used during upcoming seasons, made in the 
normal course of business. 

b)  Letters of credit 

At February 27, 2022, the Company had open letters of credit of $43.5 million (February 28, 2021 - $41.3 
million). 

22  Related party transactions 

The Company is ultimately controlled by AHI Holdings Inc. and related entities which are controlled by a 
director and officer of the Company. 

94 |

(34) 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

The Company entered into the following transactions with related parties: 

a)  During the year ended February 27, 2022, the Company made payments of $4.9 million (February 28, 2021 

- $4.2 million) for lease of premises and management services and $1.0 million (February 28, 2021 – $0.7 
million) for the use of an asset wholly or partially owned by companies that are owned by a director and 
officer of the Company. At February 27, 2022, $0.5 million was included in accounts payable and accrued 
liabilities (February 28, 2021 - $0.2 million). As at February 27, 2022, the outstanding balance of lease 
liabilities owed to these companies was $13.3 million (February 28, 2021 - $11.6 million). These 
transactions were measured at the amount of consideration established at market terms. 

b)  Key management includes the Company’s directors and executive team. Compensation awarded to key 

management includes: 

Salaries, directors’ fees and short-term benefits 
Stock-based compensation expense 

Key management compensation 

23  Supplemental cash flow information 

Accounts receivable 
Inventory 
Prepaid expenses and other current assets 
Other assets 
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 
Deferred revenue 

Net change in non-cash working capital balances 

Accrued purchases of property and equipment 
Accrued purchases of intangible assets 

February 27, 
 2022 

February 28, 
2021 

$ 

$ 

4,906  $ 
8,685 
13,591  $ 

3,860 
4,135 

7,995 

February 27, 
 2022 

February 28, 
2021 

$ 

(3,107)  $ 

(28,997) 
1,913 
(1,538) 
32,899 
17,553 

18,723  $ 

(3,183) 
(79,508) 
(9,332) 
1,265 
85,386 
9,285 

3,913 

$ 

$ 

9,196  $ 
172 

2,940 
- 

(35) 

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 95

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

24  Financial risk management 

The Company is exposed to a variety of financial risks in the normal course of operations including currency, 
equity price, credit and liquidity risk, as summarized below. The Company’s overall risk management program 
and business practices seek to minimize any potential adverse effects on the Company’s consolidated financial 
performance.  

Risk management is carried out under practices approved by the Company’s Audit Committee. This includes 
reviewing and making recommendations to the Board on the adequacy of the Company’s risk management 
policies and procedures with regard to identifying the Company’s principal risks and implementing appropriate 
systems and controls to manage these risks. Risk management covers many areas of risk including, but not 
limited to, foreign exchange risk, interest rate risk, equity price risk, credit risk and liquidity risk.  

a) 

  Market risk 

Currency risk 

The Company is exposed to foreign exchange risk on foreign currency denominated transactions, 
monetary assets and liabilities denominated in a foreign currency, and net investments in foreign 
operations. The Company sources the majority of its raw materials and merchandise from various 
suppliers in Asia and Europe with the vast majority of purchases denominated in U.S. dollars. In addition, 
the Company operates boutiques in the United States. The Company’s foreign exchange risk is primarily 
with respect to the U.S. dollar and the Company has limited exposure to other currencies. Foreign 
currency forward contracts are used from time to time to mitigate risks associated with forecasted U.S. 
dollar merchandise purchases sold in Canada. 

As at February 27, 2022, a $0.05 variation in the Canadian dollar against the U.S. dollar on net monetary 
accounts in U.S. dollars would, with all other variables being constant, have an approximate favourable (or 
unfavourable) impact of $0.1 million on net income. 

Interest rate risk 

The Company has a revolving credit facility which provides available borrowings in an amount up to 
$175.0 million. Because the revolving credit facility bears interest at a variable rate, the Company is 
exposed to market risks relating to changes in interest rates on outstanding balances. As at February 27, 
2022, no advances were made under the revolving credit facility. 

Equity price risk 

The Company is exposed to risk arising from the cash settlement of our deferred and restricted share 
units, as an appreciating subordinate voting share price increases the potential cash outflow. We record a 
liability for the potential future settlement of our deferred and restricted share units by reference to the fair 
value of the liability. We use equity derivative contracts (total return swaps) to offset our cash flow 
variability of the expected payment associated with our deferred and restricted share units.  We only enter 
into equity derivative contracts with major financial institutions. As at February 27, 2022, an increase (or 

(36) 

96 |

 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

decrease) in the Company’s share price by $1.00 would result in an increase (or decrease) of $0.4 million 
in the fair value of the liability.  

b)  Credit risk 

Credit risk is the risk of an unexpected loss if a counterparty to a financial instrument fails to meet its 
contractual obligations. Financial instruments that potentially subject the Company to credit risk consist of 
cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and derivative contracts used to hedge market risks. The 
Company offsets credit risks associated with cash and cash equivalents by depositing its cash and cash 
equivalents with major financial institutions that have been assigned high credit ratings by internationally 
recognized credit rating agencies. The Company is exposed to credit risk on accounts receivable from its 
landlords for tenant allowances. To reduce this risk, the Company enters into leases with landlords with 
established credit history and, for certain leases, the Company may offset rent payments until accounts 
receivable are fully satisfied. The Company only enters into derivative contracts with major financial 
institutions. 

c)  Liquidity risk 

Liquidity risk is the risk that the Company cannot meet a demand for cash or fund its obligations as they 
come due. Liquidity risk also includes the risk of not being able to liquidate assets in a timely manner at a 
reasonable price. The Company manages liquidity risk through various means, including monitoring actual 
and projected cash flows, taking into account the seasonality of its revenue, income and working capital 
needs. The Company’s revolving credit facility is used to maintain liquidity. As at February 27, 2022 and 
February 28, 2021, no advances were made under this revolving credit facility. As at February 27, 2022, 
the Company also has letter of credit facilities of $75.0 million (February 28, 2021 – $75.0 million), of 
which $43.5 million of letters of credit were outstanding (February 28, 2021 – $41.3 million). 

The following table summarizes the undiscounted contractual maturities of the Company’s financial 
liabilities as at February 27, 2022: 

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 
Lease liabilities 
Contingent consideration 
Non-controlling interest in exchangeable 

$ 

Less than  
1 year 

1 to  
5 years 

More than 
 5 years 

179,344  $ 
106,371 
6,619 

  333,332 
6,618 

-  $ 

-  $ 

135,408 
- 

Total 

179,344 
575,111 
13,237 

shares liability 

Total  

- 

39,300 

- 

39,300 

$ 

292,334  $  379,250  $ 

135,408  $ 

806,992 

(37) 

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 97

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 27, 2022 and February 28, 2021 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

25  Capital management 

The Company’s objectives when managing capital are to: 

 
 

ensure sufficient liquidity to enable the internal financing of capital projects thereby facilitating its growth; 
provide a strong capital base so as to maintain investor, creditor and market confidence and to sustain 
future development of the business; and 

  maintain a flexible capital structure that optimizes the cost of capital at an acceptable risk and preserves 

the ability to meet financial obligations. 

The Company defines capital as its revolving credit facility and shareholders’ equity. The Company’s primary 
uses of capital are to finance increases in non-cash working capital along with capital expenditures for new 
boutique additions, existing boutique expansion and renovation projects, and other infrastructure investments. 
The Company currently funds these requirements out of its internally generated cash flows. 

The Company is subject to financial covenants and collateral pursuant to its revolving credit facility presented in 
note 12. 

98 |

(38) 

 
 
 
 
Board of Directors and 
Executive Officers 

Information for 
Shareholders

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Aldo Bensadoun

John Currie

Daniel Habashi

Brian Hill

David Labistour

John Montalbano

Marni Payne

Glen Senk
Marcia Smith

Jennifer Wong

Director, Member of 
Compensation and Nominating 
Committee

Lead Independent Director, 
Chair of Audit Committee, 
Member of Compensation and 
Nominating Committee

Director, Member of
Environmental and Social 
Committee

Founder, Chief Executive Officer 
and Chairman, Director

Director, Member of Audit 
Committee, Chair of 
Environmental and Social 
Committee

Director, Member of Audit 
Committee, Member of 
Environmental and Social 
Committee

Director, Chair of Compensation 
and Nominating Committee

Director

Director, Member of 
Compensation and Nominating 
Committee, Member of 
Environmental and Social 
Committee

President, Chief Operating 
Officer and Corporate 
Secretary, Director

EXECUTIVE OFFICERS

Brian Hill

Jennifer Wong

Todd Ingledew
Karen Kwan
Dave MacIver
Pippa Morgan

Founder, Chief Executive Officer 
and Chairman

President, Chief Operating
Officer and Corporate 
Secretary

Chief Financial Officer

Chief People and Culture Officer

Chief Information Officer 

Executive Vice President, Retail

SUPPORT OFFICE

611 Alexander St, Suite 118 
Vancouver, British Columbia V6A 1E1, Canada 
aritzia.com 
+1 604 251 3132

INVESTOR INQUIRIES

investor@aritzia.com

TRANSFER AGENT

TSX Trust  
tsxtis@tmx.com 
1-866-600-5869

ANNUAL SPECIAL AND 
SPECIAL MEETING

July 6, 2022 
Virtual meeting details as outlined in Aritzia’s 
Management Information Circular

INDEPENDENT AUDITORS

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

STOCK EXCHANGE LISTING

Aritzia’s subordinate voting shares are 
traded on the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX) 
under the symbol ATZ 

Aritzia’s financial reports, regulatory 
filings and news releases are available 
at sedar.com and on our website at 
investors.aritzia.com.

Fiscal 2022 Annual Report | 99