Quarterlytics / Consumer Cyclical / Apparel - Retail / Aritzia

Aritzia

atz · TSX Consumer Cyclical
Claim this profile
Ticker atz
Exchange TSX
Sector Consumer Cyclical
Industry Apparel - Retail
Employees 5001-10,000
← All annual reports
FY2021 Annual Report · Aritzia
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
Annual Report 2021

2 |

Aritzia is a vertically-
integrated, innovative 
design house and 
boutique.

We believe in high-quality, beautifully designed product.
We believe in aspirational environments and experiences.
We believe in personalized and engaging client service.
And we believe that all of this should be attainable.

We call this Everyday Luxury.

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 3

From our Founder,  
Chief Executive Officer 
& Chairman

FISCAL 2021 HIGHLIGHTS

While Fiscal 2021 was without question the most 
challenging year in Aritzia’s history, I’m proud 
of how our team has navigated the sustained 
uncertainty and in light of that, the exceptional 
results we delivered. It was a year we will 
remember for not only what we accomplished, 
but how we accomplished it. Throughout the 
pandemic, we protected the health and financial 
well-being of our people as we continued to offer 
our much-loved Everyday Luxury experience 
through engaging service, beautiful product, 
aspirational environments and captivating 
communications to our clients. Our results are a 
testament to the strength of our multi-channel 
business and the growing affinity for our brand. 

Despite recurring temporary boutique closures, 
as well as significant occupancy restrictions and 
reduced boutique operating hours, net revenue 
decreased just 12.6% from the prior year, as we 
successfully pivoted our product assortment and 
optimized our inventory and marketing initiatives 
to align with our clients’ stay-at-home lifestyle. 
Retail revenue decreased 42.4% from $747.7 to 
$430.7 million, partially offset by meaningful 
eCommerce revenue growth of 88.3% from 
$226.6 to $425.9 million. Importantly, eCommerce 
penetration surged to 50% of total net revenue, 
more than doubling the penetration of 23% in 
fiscal 2020. We continued to add new digital 
features and functions enhancing our client’s 
experience. From a real estate perspective, we 
opened seven new boutiques and repositioned 

4 |

three existing boutiques in premier real estate 
locations, surpassing the 100-boutique milestone. 
And, we generated free cash flow and improved 
our strong liquidity position, enabling us to 
continue to invest in infrastructure and talent to 
support our future growth and positioning us to 
take advantage of the boundless opportunities 
ahead. At the end of fiscal 2021 our cash position 
was $149.2 million, compared to $117.8 million in 
the prior year.  

ARITZIA COMMUNITY™ | SOCIAL AND 
ENVIRONMENT RESPONSIBILITY

COVID-19’s impact made it more important than 
ever that we uphold our commitments to our 
people and planet. We are committed to driving 
responsible practices across every aspect of our 
operations and accelerating the positive impact 
we have on the wider value chain. 

Throughout the pandemic, we prioritized the 
health and safety of our people, clients and 
communities through industry leading health 
and safety protocols while ensuring income 
continuity to all employees impacted by 
boutique closures. We paid $25 million in total 
from our Aritzia Community™ Relief Fund, and in 
doing so, deepened the loyalty of our people and 
created brand equity with prospective hires – we 
did not lay off or furlough any of our employees 
due to the pandemic.

We conducted our inaugural Diversity, Equity 
& Inclusion (DE&I) employee survey this past 

year, committing $1 million to advance our DE&I 
program to cultivate and celebrate diversity 
and inclusivity at all levels of our organization. 
To fulfill our commitments to our communities, 
we gifted 120,000 COVID-19 frontline health care 
heroes with custom clothing packages through 
the Aritzia Community™ Care Program, and 
supported women and girls in need through a 
donation of Super Puffs and the full proceeds from 
our incredibly successful, first ever International 
Women’s Day capsule collection. 

We also meaningfully advanced our Community™ 
objectives in our supply chain and products. In 
fiscal 2021, we continued to uphold a positive 
impact on our supply chain, assessing and 
supporting all our tier one suppliers through our 
auditing program. In addition, we adopted more 
sustainable fabrics across a full 40% of our Spring/
Summer 2021 collection, and made it easier for 
our clients to shop our product by their organic, 
recycled, and responsible forestry content by 
adding searchable sustainability attributes on 
aritzia.com. 

We became operationally carbon neutral through 
renewable energy credits and certified offsets, 
covering both our scope 1 and scope 2 emissions. 
And, Aritzia became a participant of the United 
Nations Global Compact, demonstrating our 
commitment to meet fundamental responsibilities 
across human rights, labour, environment and 
anti-corruption.

Moving forward, we will continue to develop and 
evolve our ESG strategies and share our progress 
with you.

GROWTH PLAN

While the uncertainty of the pandemic remains 
and economic conditions vary widely, we are 
well-positioned. Our eCommerce business is 
continuing to surge and our U.S. business is 
flourishing. We are optimistic that with the vaccine 
rollout accelerating, we will see similar business 
recovery in retail Canada in due course. As such, 
we are, more than ever, putting the pedal down 
on investing in our four strategic growth levers 
that drove our growth pre-pandemic, ensured 
our success mid-pandemic, and will fuel our 
growth post-pandemic.  We are confident in our 
ability to grow our client base and deepen our 
existing clients’ affinity to our brand, by continuing 
to deliver our much-loved Everyday Luxury 
experience.

Accelerated eCommerce Growth 
% Revenue YoY

125%

82%

78%

81%

FY2021 +88%

1Q21

2Q21

3Q21

4Q21

% of Boutiques Impacted by Closures1
Maximum During Period

100%

69%

39%

4Q21

18%

3Q21

1Q21

2Q21

1 Government mandated temporary boutique closures related to COVID-19

Boutique Productivity During the Pandemic
% LY revenue in opened Boutiques

77%

70%

81%

80%

1Q21

2Q21

3Q21

4Q21

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 5

This coming fiscal year, we have prioritized a 
number of initiatives to support our strategic 
growth levers:

eCommerce and Omni Innovation

Capitalizing on our accelerated, multi-channel 
client relationship, we have brought forward our 
omni capabilities project and expect to start 
rolling out throughout the year store inventory 
visibility, buy online ship from store, and buy 
online pick up in store. We will also continue 
to invest in new digital capabilities both 
online and in our boutiques, including ongoing 
personalization developments, enhancements 
to our international site, and the continued 
rollout of our digital selling tools.

Geographic Expansion 

We will continue to grow our boutique network 
across North America, with a focus on the 
United States, capitalizing on the availability of 
premier real estate locations. In Fiscal 2022 we 
plan to open six to eight new boutiques in the 
United States along with six expansions, with 
four locations in Canada and two in the United 
States. 

Product Expansion

We will continue to expand beautiful and multi-
dimensional product lines from new categories 
(swim and intimates) to extended depth (colour, 
length and inclusive sizing), and breadth (warm 
& hot weather, denim, and Super World). All of 
this contributes to our on-track five year plan to 
double our style count.

FY21
+88% y/y
eComm
revenue 
growth

FY21
50%
eComm
penetration

FY16–FY20
+36%
eComm
revenue 
CAGR

FY20
23%
eComm
penetration

6 |

Brand Awareness and Customer Expansion

We have a comprehensive strategy in development 
to further capitalize on our exciting growth 
opportunities in the United States, complementing 
our boutique opening and expansion plans. In doing 
so, we expect to significantly increase our brand 
awareness, while also growing our bench strength 
in digital marketing in this flourishing market.

To support these four growth drivers, we will, as 
always, continue to invest in infrastructure. This 
includes adding to our high performance team, 
consistently enhancing the efficiency of our 
processes, enriching our technology suite, and 
thoughtfully expanding our Distribution Centre 
network to support our future growth.

We reflect on this past year as a time of determined 
resolve, resilience and accomplishment. Through 
the hard work of our team and the resilience 
and adaptability of our operations, we are in 
an extremely exciting position. With our surging 
eCommerce and United States businesses, we 
are investing strategically, capitalizing on the 
boundless opportunities ahead and elevating our 
clients’ much-loved Everyday Luxury experience.

I would like to thank our investors and our almost 
5,000 extraordinary team members. I am humbled 
and privileged to continue to lead our dedicated 
team - and Aritzia - out of the pandemic and into 
our bright future ahead.

Sincerely,

Brian Hill
Chief Executive Officer

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 7

Brands and Products

Aritzia is an innovative design house and boutique. We 
conceive, create, develop and retail fashion brands 
with a depth of design and quality that provides 
compelling value. Each of our exclusive brands has 
its own vision and distinct aesthetic point of view. As 
a group, they are united by an effortless appeal, a 
focus on fit and an of-the-moment point of view. Our 
expansive range of fashion apparel and multi-brand 
strategy enables us to appeal to our clients across 
multiple aspects of their lifestyles and life stages, 
producing strong and enduring client loyalty. Exclusive 
brands currently represent 95% of Aritzia’s net revenue.

Tna

8 |

Destinations

We connect our clients to the energy of our culture 
through the products we sell and the environments 
we create. We sell our products through our boutiques 
and aritzia.com, giving us complete control of the 
presentation of our brand and the relationships with our 
clients.

We carefully consider each Aritzia destination – 
physical and digital – individually, taking care to provide 
our clients with aspirational shopping experiences and 
exceptional service at every interaction.

We believe there are synergies between our boutiques 
and aritzia.com, with the success of each channel 
benefiting the other through increased brand 
awareness and affinity. We continue to build out omni-
channel capabilities to seamlessly provide an Everyday 
Luxury experience for our clients to shop wherever, 
whenever and however.

3

Edmonton

Whistler

2

Victoria

1

13

Vancouver

7

Calgary

1

Saskatoon

2

Seattle

1

Portland

1

Winnipeg

Minneapolis 

1

1 Denver

2

San Francisco
San Jose

1

3 Los Angeles

1

San Diego

1

Halifax

1 Quebec City

5

Montreal

Ottawa

2

31

Toronto

1

Boston

Troy

1

Chicago

3

King of Prussia

2

1

Suburban New York

5

3

Manhattan
New Jersey

1 Washington DC

1

Dallas

Austin

1

1

Houston

Canada
68

1

Honolulu

United States
33

101 
boutiques

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 9

Future Growth

We have a thoughtful approach to growth that is 
focused on profitability over the long-term. Supported 
by accelerating trends, we continue to make 
strategic investments across our people, processes 
and technology to capitalize on the unprecedented 
opportunities.

1. eCommerce and Omni Innovation

Our eCommerce business was launched in fiscal 2013, 
quickly surpassing our growth expectations. Annual 
increases in online traffic drove eCommerce revenue 
growth of more than 36% on a compounded annual 
basis from fiscal 2016 to 2020.  Our eCommerce 
business surged 88% in fiscal 2021 to comprise 50% of 
net revenues, more than doubling the penetration of 
23% in the prior year. Going forward, we will continue 
to invest in digital capabilities to provide a seamless 
Everyday Luxury experience for our clients to drive 
accelerated eCommerce and omni-channel growth.

2. Geographic Expansion

Operating as our most effective yet profitable 
marketing tool, boutique openings are a key pillar 
of Aritzia’s growth strategy. Our boutiques drive 
sales, build brand awareness, propel significant 
client acquisition, and fuel our eCommerce 
channel. Payback on our new boutiques continue to 
accelerate, trending between 18 to 24 months.

As many businesses across North America 
shutter their doors, we are seeing unprecedented 
opportunities for us to acquire prime real estate. 
We believe that we have a meaningful opportunity 
to expand our boutique network, particularly 
in the United States, where we have identified 
approximately 100 locations that meet our exacting 
criteria. We will continue to take a disciplined 
approach to boutique openings, with a fastidious 
focus on location selectivity.

10 |

3. Product Expansion

Product innovation is a core competency for us and 
has been critical to our success. We always look 
beyond what ‘is’ to what ‘could be’ by continuously 
monitoring the evolving fashion landscape, our brand 
portfolio, our product mix and our client base to 
identify opportunities for innovation and growth. With 
the accelerated shift to digital and as our eCommerce 
channel reaches critical mass, our product strategy 
can now be based on the unlimited opportunities that 
online provides. We see meaningful potential to double 
our product offering by fiscal 2025 through:

 — Depth (sizes, lengths, colours)
 — Breadth (new style development)
 — New categories (including swim and intimates)

We believe our innovation strategy drives traffic to our 
boutiques and aritzia.com and increases brand loyalty 
by guiding our mix of brands and products to meet our 
clients’ needs. It also allows us to reinforce the appeal 
of our brands across a broader range of fashion 
needs, increasing our addressable market and ‘share 
of our client’s closet’.

4. Brand Awareness and Customer Expansion

Increased brand awareness is driven through real 
estate and marketing strategies designed to attract 
new clients and deepen loyalty of existing clients. Our 
premier real estate locations, aspirational boutique 
designs and high-touch service, highlight unique 
ethos and aesthetic of our exclusive brands and 
Aritzia’s overall dedication to delivering Everyday 
Luxury. We extend this experience online, through 
digital marketing, reaching beyond our retail footprint 
to acquire customers in relevant segments and 
keep them engaged with digitally native content 
experiences.

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 11

ENVIRONMENT, SOCIAL & GOVERNANCE

Our Philosophy

Our Priorities

Aritzia recognizes that Environmental, Social, and 
Governance (ESG) factors are integral to our long-
term success. As a leader in the industry, we have a 
responsibility to people and the planet. Our business 
model has always been centred around delivering 
quality products that endure well beyond one or two 
seasons ― however, we can do more. In order to deliver 
Everyday Luxury, today and tomorrow, our goal is to 
continue strengthening our environmental and social 
contributions to accelerate the positive impact Aritzia 
is making across our operations and wider value chain. 

We recognize the important responsibility we have 
as a global corporate citizen. We’re committed to 
supporting all the people our business touches while 
protecting the planet that our community and our 
business rely on. 

Aritzia is committed to driving responsible business 
practices through our own operations in addition to 
upholding human rights and environmental stewardship 
in both our operations and across our supply chain.
We are focusing our strategy on the priorities below to 
mitigate our material impacts:

1.  Attract, develop and retain a high performing team 

of world class talent

2.  Deliver positive social impact through our products 

and supply chain

3.  Drive sustainable practices and solutions across the 

product lifecycle

4.  Build sustainable and efficient infrastructure across 

our boutiques, cafes, offices, DCs and logistics

Our Approach

Aritzia’s material ESG risks and priorities are distributed 
across our value chain from raw material sourcing, 
third party manufacturing suppliers, product use and 
end-of-life impact, and across our operations from 
boutiques and offices to our distribution centres. ESG 
priorities are embedded throughout our organization 
with leadership shared across multiple departments, 
including Sustainability, People and Culture, Employee 
Experience and Corporate Giving. To ignite meaningful 
change, we’ve taken an evidence-based approach with 
a focus on driving long-term impact. To inform our ESG 
strategy, we’ve taken the following steps: 

1.  Conducted a materiality analysis across our value 
chain, using frameworks such as SASB’s Apparel, 
Accessories and Footwear Standard, UN Sustainable 
Development Goals, UN Global Compact, TCFD and 
others, to understand our impact.

2.  Identified ongoing opportunities for improvements, 

both long and short term, through a detailed 
Environmental Organizational Life Cycle Assessment 
(O-LCA), a labour rights assessment of our global 
supply chain and regular ‘Aritzia Asks’ engagement 
surveys for our employees, among other 
approaches.

3.  Action positive and meaningful change based on 

identified risks and our priorities. 

4.  Built a roadmap for the future that addresses our 

impact and aligns with our business.

12 |

ESG Achievements in Fiscal 2021

Disclosure and Reporting

 — Evaluated all our tier 1 suppliers against Aritzia’s 

social and environmental criteria through our social 
impact monitoring program and the Higg Facilities 
Environment Module to ensure alignment with 
business requirements;

 — Adopted more sustainable fabrics across 40% 

of our Spring/Summer 2021 collection, including 
organic and recycled cotton, recycled polyester 
and nylon, amongst others;

 — Became operationally carbon neutral through 

the purchase of renewable energy credits for our 
electricity usage and Verified Carbon Standard 
certified offsets for our fleet vehicle gas and 
natural gas consumption, accounting for our scope 
1 and 2 greenhouse gas emissions;

 — Completed our first CDP Climate Change 

submission (TCFD-aligned);

 — Ensured financial continuity for our people 
impacted by boutique closures through the 
COVID-19 pandemic, paid $25 million through the 
Aritzia Community™ Relief Fund;

 — Conducted Aritzia’s inaugural diversity, equity 
& inclusion (DE&I) focused employee survey 
and committed a $1 million investment in the 
development of our DE&I strategy, including the 
formation of an Executive Diversity & Inclusion 
Committee led by our President and Chief 
Operating Officer;

 — Delivered the Aritzia Community™ Care Program to 
support our COVID-19 frontline health care heroes 
in Canada and the United States.

We’ve begun to increase our ESG disclosure through 
the completion of Aritzia’s first CDP Climate Change 
report and by joining the UN Global Compact. As an 
industry leader, we can make a difference and are 
committed to accelerating our ESG commitments 
and performance. We will always seek to do the right 
thing for our people and the planet as this is sound 
management and a strategic opportunity for our 
organization. We’ll continue to transparently share 
information as we continue this journey.

For further details, please visit: 

https://www.aritzia.com/en/aritzia/
corporateresponsibility/sustainability.html

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 13

Proven Results

Net Revenue ($ millions)

Comparable Sales (%)

,4

16% 
CAGR
Pre-COVID

$743

$667

$981

$874

$857

¹

QQ11

QQ22

QQ33

QQ44

AAnnnnuuaall

FY2016

26.0%

20.9%

15.5%

9.3%

16.8%

$542

eCommerce

FY2017

12.8%

16.4%

15.1%

12.3%

14.1%

FY2018

9.3%

5.4%

6.3%

6.0%

6.6%

Retail

FY2019

10.9%

11.5%

12.9%

5.5%

9.8%

FY20203

7.9%

8.4%

5.1%

8.9%

7.6%

FY2016

FY2017

FY2018

FY2019

FY2020

FY2021

Adjusted EBITDA2,3

($ millions)

Adjusted Net Income  ($ millions)

19% 
CAGR
Pre-COVID

$173

$161

$133

$118

$85

25% 
CAGR
Pre-COVID

$76

$65

$95

$97

$77

$40

$26

FY2016

FY2017

FY2018

FY2019

FY2020

FY2021

FY2016

FY2017

FY2018

FY2019

FY2020

FY2021

MMaarrggiinn

15.7%

17.6%

17.9%

18.4%

17.6%

9.0%

MMaarrggiinn

7.4%

9.7%

10.2%

10.8%

9.9%

3.0%

1 Our comparable sales growth calculation excludes the impact of foreign currency fluctuations by applying the prior year’s average quarterly exchange rate to both current year and prior year comparable sales

Figures adjusted to exclude stock-based compensation, unrealized (gains) losses on equity derivatives and forward contracts, a one-time lease exit cost and offering transaction costs recoveries

3 We adopted IFRS 16 Leases, replacing IAS 17, for the annual reporting period beginning on March 4, 2019. For analysis purposes only, all figures are shown as if we continued to report under IAS 17 and did not adopt IFRS 16. 
²
See Disclaimer – Non-IFRS Measures including Retail Industry Metrics
4As temporary boutique closures from COVID-19 have resulted in all boutiques being removed from our comparable store base, comparable sales growth is not currently representative of the underlying trends of our 
business. We do not believe this metric is currently useful to investors in understanding performance and therefore have not reported this metric since Q1 2021. 

14 |

Operational and 
Financial Summary 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, 
unless otherwise noted)

FFiinnaanncciiaall  SSuummmmaarryy::  
Net revenue 
Cost of goods sold 

Gross profit 

Operating expenses 
Selling, general and administrative 
Stock-based compensation expense 

Income from operations 
Finance expense 
Other income 

Income before income taxes 
Income tax expense 

Net income 

Adjusted EBITDA  
Adjusted Net Income 
Adjusted Net Income per Diluted Share 
Weighted average number of diluted 
shares outstanding (thousands)  

Cash and cash equivalents  
Capital expenditures (net of proceeds 
from leasehold inducements)  
Free cash flow  

PPeerrcceennttaaggee  ooff  NNeett  RReevveennuuee::  
Net revenue 
Cost of goods sold 

Gross profit 

Operating expenses 
Selling, general and administrative 
Stock-based compensation expense 

Income from operations 
Finance expense 
Other income 

Income before income taxes 
Income tax expense  

Net income 

Adjusted EBITDA  
Adjusted Net Income  

OOtthheerr  PPeerrffoorrmmaannccee  MMeettrriiccss::  
Year-over-year net revenue (decline) 
growth 
Comparable sales growth(2) 
BBoouuttiiqquueess:: 
Number of boutiques, end of period 
New boutiques 
Boutiques repositioned into a  
flagship boutique 
Boutique closed due to  
mall redevelopment 
Boutiques expanded or repositioned 

FFiissccaall  22002211  
5522  WWeeeekkss  
(IFRS 16)  ((11)) 

FFiissccaall  22002200  
5522  WWeeeekkss  
(IFRS 16)  ((11))  

FFiissccaall  22001199  
   5533  WWeeeekkss  
 (IAS 17)  

FFiissccaall  22001188  
   5522  WWeeeekkss  
 (IAS 17)  

FFiissccaall  22001177  
5522  WWeeeekkss  
 (IAS 17)  

$ 

857,323 
544,818 

$ 

980,589 
577,165 

$

874,296 
531,383 

$

743,267 
447,776 

$ 

667,181 
401,658 

312,505 

403,424 

342,913 

295,491 

265,523 

$ 

$ 
$ 
$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

250,726 
10,691 

51,088 
28,420 
 (3,534) 

243,362 
7,790 

152,272 
28,319 
(2,185) 

$ 

$ 
$ 
$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

26,202 
6,975 

19,227 

76,812 
26,028 
0.23 

112,844 

149,147 

42,529 
36,306 

100.0% 
63.5% 

36.5% 

29.2% 
1.2% 

6.0% 
3.3% 
(0.4%) 

3.1% 
0.8% 

2.2% 

9.0% 
3.0% 

(12.6%) 
n/a 

101 
7 

(1) 

(1) 

3 

$

$
$
$

$

$
$

126,138 
35,544 

90,594 

172,572 
97,388 
0.87 

112,128 

117,750 

36,253 
117,246 

100.0% 
58.9% 

41.1% 

24.8% 
0.8% 

15.5% 
2.9% 
(0.2%)  

12.9% 
3.6% 

9.2% 

17.6% 
9.9% 

12.2% 
7.6% 

96 
5 

- 

- 
3 

$

$
$
$

$

$
$

215,297 
11,540 

116,076 
4,821 
(395) 

111,650 
32,922 

78,728 

161,045 
94,543 
0.81 

117,358 

100,897 

49,862 
38,874 

100.0% 
60.8% 

39.2% 

24.6% 
1.3% 

13.3% 
0.6% 
(0.0%) 

12.8% 
3.8% 

9.0% 

18.4% 
10.8% 

183,857 
17,240 

94,394 
5,221 
1,890 

87,283 
30,190 

57,093 

132,716 
75,934 
0.65 

116,280 

112,475 

59,253 
44,342 

100.0% 
60.2% 

39.8% 

24.7% 
2.3% 

12.7% 
0.7% 
0.3% 

11.7% 
4.1% 

7.7% 

17.9% 
10.2% 

$ 

$ 
$ 
$

$ 

$ 
$ 

178,773 
103,044 

(16,294) 
10,455 
(1,362) 

(25,387) 
30,722 

(56,109) 

117,664 
64,627 
0.62 

104,787 

79,527 

23,072 
87,924 

100.0%
60.2% 

39.8%

26.8% 
15.4% 

(2.4%) 
1.6% 
(0.2%)

(3.8%) 
4.6% 

(8.4%) 

17.6%
9.7% 

17.6% 
9.8% 

11.4% 
6.6% 

23.0% 
14.1% 

91 
7 

(1) 

- 

4 

85 
6 

- 

- 
7 

79 
5 

- 

- 
5 

(1) We adopted IFRS 16, Leases (“IFRS 16”), replacing IAS 17, Leases (“IAS 17”) and related interpretations, using the modified retrospective  
approach, effective for the annual reporting period beginning on March 4, 2019. As a result, our results for Fiscal 2021 and Fiscal 2020  
reflect lease accounting under IFRS 16. Comparative figures for Fiscal 2019, Fiscal 2018 and Fiscal 2017 have not been restated and  
continue to be reported under IAS 17. 

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 15

 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Management’s Discussion 
& Analysis

Aritzia Inc.  

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS  
Fiscal Year Ended February 28, 2021 

May 11, 2021 

The following Management’s Discussion and Analysis (“MD&A”) dated May 11, 2021 is intended to assist readers in 
understanding the business environment, strategies and performance and risk factors of Aritzia Inc. (together with its 
consolidated subsidiaries, referred to herein as “Aritzia”, the “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”). This MD&A provides the 
reader  with  a  view  and  analysis,  from  the  perspective  of  management,  of  the  Company’s  financial  results  for  the 
fourth quarter and fiscal year ended February 28, 2021. This MD&A should be read in conjunction with the Company’s 
audited annual consolidated financial statements and accompanying notes for Fiscal 2021 (as hereinafter defined). 

FORWARD-LOOKING INFORMATION  

Certain statements made in this MD&A may constitute forward-looking information under applicable securities laws. 
These statements may relate to our future financial outlook and anticipated events or results and include, our ability 
to  sustain  momentum  in  our  eCommerce  business,  the  impact  of  health  and  safety  measures  including  capacity 
restrictions and mandated closures on retail performance and labour and operating expenses,  our ability to drive 
digital innovation of eCommerce and Omni, geographic expansion, product development, and brand awareness, our 
ability to weather further uncertainty, achieve meaningful growth and take advantage of opportunities, our ability to 
invest in critical infrastructure across our people, processes and technology, our outlook for net revenue growth in 
the  first  quarter  of  fiscal  2022.  Particularly,  information  regarding  our  expectations  of  future  results,  targets, 
performance achievements, prospects or opportunities is forward-looking information. As the context requires, this 
may include certain targets as disclosed in the prospectus for our initial public offering, which are based on the factors 
and  assumptions,  and  subject  to  the  risks,  as  set  out  therein  and  herein.  Often  but  not  always,  forward-looking 
statements  can  be  identified  by  the  use  of  forward-looking  terminology  such  as  “may”,  “will”,  “expect”,  “believe”, 
“estimate”, “plan”, “could”, “should”, “would”, “outlook”, “forecast”, “anticipate”, “foresee”, “continue” or the negative of 
these terms or variations of them or similar terminology.  

Implicit  in  forward-looking  statements  in  respect  of  the  Company's  expectations  for  net  revenue  growth  of 
approximately 110% (approximately $234M) for the first quarter of fiscal 2022 as compared to last year, are certain 
current assumptions including the continued acceleration of sales in the United States both in retail and eCommerce 
channels  as  well  as  continued  momentum  of  the  Company’s  eCommerce  business  in  Canada.    The  Company’s 
forward-looking information is also based upon assumptions regarding the overall retail environment, the COVID-19 
pandemic and related health and safety protocols and currency exchange rates for fiscal 2022. Specifically, we have 
assumed the following exchange rates for fiscal 2022: USD:CAD = 1:1.25. 

Given  this  unprecedented  period  of  uncertainty,  there  can  be  no  assurances  regarding:  (a)  the  limitations  or 
restrictions that may be placed on servicing our clients in reopened boutiques or potential re-closing of boutiques; (b) 
the COVID-19-related impacts on our business, operations, supply chain performance and growth strategies, (c) our 
ability  to  mitigate  such  impacts,  including  ongoing  measures  to  enhance  short-term  liquidity,  contain  costs  and 
safeguard the business; (d) general economic conditions related to COVID-19 and impacts to consumer discretionary 
spending and shopping habits; (e) credit, market, currency, interest rates, operational, and liquidity risks generally; 
and (f) other risks inherent to our business and/or factors beyond our control which could have a material adverse 
effect on the Company. 

Many  factors  could  cause  our  actual  results,  level  of  activity,  performance  or  achievements  or  future  events  or 
developments  to  differ  materially  from  those  expressed  or  implied  by  the  forward-looking  statements,  including, 
without  limitation,  the  factors  discussed  in  the  “Risk  Factors”  section  of  this  MD&A  and  in  the  Company’s  annual 
information form dated May 11, 2021 for Fiscal 2021 (the “AIF”). A copy of the AIF and the Company’s other publicly 
filed documents can be accessed under the Company’s profile on the System for Electronic Document Analysis and 
Retrieval (“SEDAR”) at www.sedar.com.  

18 |

 
 
The Company cautions that the list of risk factors and uncertainties described in the AIF is not exhaustive and other 
factors could also adversely affect its results. Readers are urged to consider the risks, uncertainties and assumptions 
carefully  in  evaluating  the  forward-looking  information  and  are  cautioned  not  to  place  undue  reliance  on  such 
information. The forward-looking information contained in this MD&A represents our expectations as of the date of 
this MD&A (or as the date they are otherwise stated to be made), and are subject to change after such date.  However, 
we disclaim any intention or obligation or undertaking to update or revise any forward-looking information whether as 
a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required under applicable securities laws. 

BASIS OF PRESENTATION  

Our  audited  annual  consolidated  financial  statements  and  unaudited  condensed  interim  consolidated  financial 
statements (together, the “consolidated financial statements”) have been prepared in accordance with International 
Financial Reporting Standards (“IFRS”), as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (“IASB”), using 
the  accounting  policies  described  therein.  All  amounts  are  presented  in  thousands  of  Canadian  dollars  unless 
otherwise indicated. We manage our business on the basis of one operating and reportable segment.  

All references in this MD&A to “Q4 2021” are to our 13-week period ended February 28, 2021, to “Q4 2020” are to 
our  13-week  period ended March 1, 2020 and to “Q1 2022”  are to our 13-week period ending  May  30, 2021.  All 
references in this MD&A to “Fiscal 2021” are to our 52-week period ended February 28, 2021, to “Fiscal 2020” are to 
our 52-week period ended March 1, 2020, to “Fiscal 2019” are to our 53-week period ended March 3, 2019 and to 
“Fiscal 2022” are to our 52-week period ending February 27, 2022.  

The audited annual consolidated financial statements and accompanying notes for Fiscal 2021 and this MD&A were 
authorized for issue by the Company’s Board of Directors. 

OVERVIEW  

Our vision is to be the most relevant and loved fashion destination for women all over the world. We believe in fashion 
that inspires and is both beautiful and beautifully made. We create aspirational environments and experiences, offer 
personalized  and  engaging  service  that  delights,  and  engage  through  captivating  communications.  We  call  this 
Everyday Luxury.  

Aritzia is an innovative design house and fashion boutique. We conceive, create, develop and retail fashion brands, 
each with its own vision and distinct aesthetic point of view, and all with a depth of design and quality that provide 
compelling value. As a group, they are united by an effortless appeal, a focus on fit and an of-the-moment point of 
view. 

Founded in Vancouver in 1984, Aritzia has more than 100 locations in select cities across North America, including 
Vancouver, Toronto, Montreal, New York, Los Angeles, San Francisco and Chicago. We pride ourselves on creating 
immersive,  human and  highly  personal shopping experiences,  both  in  our boutiques  and on aritzia.com —  with a 
focus on delivering Everyday Luxury.  

We connect our clients to the energy of our culture through the products we sell and the environments we create. As 
of  the  date  of  this  MD&A,  we  operate  68  boutiques  in  Canada  and  33  boutiques  in  the  United  States,  averaging 
approximately 6,000 square feet, all of which are in premier locations within top-tier shopping destinations. We sell 
our products through our boutiques and aritzia.com, giving us complete control of the presentation of our brand and 
the  relationships  with  our  clients.  This  strategy  allows  us  to  present  our  brand  in  a  consistent  manner,  including 
pricing, marketing and product merchandising. We carefully consider each Aritzia destination – physical and digital – 
individually, taking care to provide our clients with aspirational shopping experiences and exceptional service at every 
interaction. 

COVID-19 PANDEMIC  

On March 11, 2020, the World Health Organization declared the outbreak of COVID-19 a worldwide pandemic. Since 
the outbreak, Aritzia’s priorities have been the well-being of our people, clients and supporting the community while 
safeguarding the long-term financial strength of our business. In order to ensure the health and safety of our people, 
clients and communities, we implemented stringent protocols across our boutiques, distribution centre and support 
offices.  

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 19

 
 
First quarter Fiscal 2021 

Aritzia experienced a significant decline in sales during the first two weeks of March 2020, leading up to the temporary 
closure of all our 96 retail boutiques in Canada and the United States. We immediately focused our efforts on driving 
revenue through aritzia.com and took swift action to manage expenditures, enhance short-term liquidity and protect 
our cash position.  

During  the  initial  temporary  closures  period,  Aritzia  saw  favourable  response  to  our  beautifully  designed 
Spring/Summer product and strategic online sales events, resulting in eCommerce revenue growth in excess of 125% 
through to the end of the first quarter compared to last year. Operating under stringent health and safety protocols 
and  the support  of  nearly  575 retail and  support  office employees, our  Distribution  Centres  and  Concierge teams 
effectively  managed  the  surge  in  eCommerce  volumes  while  maintaining  delivery  times  to  meet  or  exceed  client 
expectations.  By  immediately  calibrating  existing  inventory  and  planned  deliveries  during  the  initial  temporary 
closures  period,  we  successfully  capitalized  on  the  shift  in  client  demand  for  product  relevant  to  stay-at-home 
measures while minimizing our inventory exposure. 

Aritzia formed a COVID-19 Business Continuity Committee (the “Continuity Committee”) to manage the provisions of 
our COVID-19 business continuity protocols. The Continuity Committee designed tools and standards to assure the 
effective and on-time management of emerging health and safety incidents; implemented a contact tracing program 
in  accordance  with  World  Health  Organization  and  local  government  guidelines  to  manage  emerging  COVID-19 
cases  and  exposures;  and,  proactively  established  workplace  closing/reopening  protocols  to  enhance  our 
responsiveness to government mandated closures. The Continuity Committee’s ensures that we remain focused on 
our operations and the safety of our people, clients, and communities. 

Following  a  brief  period  of  delay  related  to  investment  activities,  Aritzia  recommenced  capital  expenditures  on 
boutique construction in the second half of the first quarter. 
Second quarter Fiscal 2021 

At the start of the second quarter, 31% of Aritzia’s boutiques were reopened, with 96% of boutiques reopened by the 
end  of  the  quarter.  Operating  under  occupancy  restrictions  and  reduced  operating  hours,  sales  for  our  reopened 
boutiques trended on average at 70% of last year’s productivity levels for the quarter. The strength of our eCommerce 
business continued, delivering 82% revenue growth compared to the second quarter last year. The ongoing recovery 
of Aritzia’s business, coupled with highly effective inventory management, resulted in the successful sell through of 
the  majority  of  our  Spring/Summer  inventory  while  maintaining  markdown  levels  consistent  with  the  prior  year. 
Importantly, this enabled us to enter the Fall/Winter season with the appropriate levels of inventory and a balanced 
product assortment.   
Third quarter Fiscal 2021 

At the start of the third quarter, 96% of Aritzia’s boutiques were reopened. The resurgence of COVID-19 led to the 
government-mandated reclosure of 18 boutiques on  November 23, 2020. As  a  result,  82%  of our boutiques were 
open at the end of the third quarter. Third quarter sales for our reopened boutiques trended on average at 81% of 
last  year's  productivity  levels  despite  significant  occupancy  restrictions  and  limited  operating  hours.  Clients’ 
enthusiastic  response  to  our  Fall/Winter  product  assortment  drove  continued  accelerated  momentum  of  our 
eCommerce channel, which delivered 79% revenue growth compared to last year.  
Fourth quarter Fiscal 2021 

At the start of the fourth quarter, 18 boutiques were temporarily closed, and during the fourth quarter, 39 of Aritzia’s 
boutiques were temporarily closed due to government-mandated closures in Ontario and Quebec. At the end of the 
fourth  quarter  18  of  our  boutiques  remained  temporarily  closed.    During  the  fourth  quarter,  enthusiastic  client 
response to our product assortment saw opened boutiques perform at 80% of last year’s sales productivity despite 
ongoing capacity restrictions while continued momentum delivered 81% eCommerce revenue growth.   

Since the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic, we undertook prudent measures to enhance our short-term liquidity and 
protect our cash position throughout this pandemic. Our efforts include:  

  Optimizing inventory and planned deliveries to capitalize on the shift in demand while minimizing our inventory 

exposure; 

  Continuing to leverage applicable government business support programs, when qualified, for COVID-19; 

  Driving  additional  cost  reductions  by  minimizing  non-essential  operating  costs  and  ongoing  negotiations  with 

suppliers and landlords for concessions; and 

  Extending payment terms where possible. 

20 |

In addition, we undertook several initiatives in support of our people and communities: 
  Paid $25 million through the Aritzia CommunityTM Relief Fund to ensure financial continuity for our people during 

boutique closures and to enable seamless boutique reopenings; 

  Gifted 110,000 Aritzia CommunityTM clothing packages to frontline healthcare heroes in Canada and the United 

States; 

  Committed $1 million towards internal Diversity and Inclusion initiatives; and 

  Donated $100,000 to Black Lives Matter and the NAACP. 

While  the  continuing  impact  of  the  pandemic  on  the  Company’s  business  remains  unclear,  we  believe  that  our 
increasing revenue combined with our cost management will partially mitigate these risks. The extent of the impact 
of  COVID-19  on  future  periods  will  depend  on  future  developments,  including  the  duration  or  resurgence  of  the 
pandemic, the related government responses and any resulting health and safety measures or directives put in place 
by public health authorities, which are uncertain and cannot be predicted. Aritzia believes its eCommerce business 
is well-positioned to moderate these impacts.  

See also the “Forward-Looking Information” and “Risk Factors” sections of this MD&A and in our AIF. 

FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS  

We refer the reader to the section entitled “How We Assess the Performance of Our Business” of this MD&A for the 
definition of the items discussed below and, when applicable, to the table entitled “Selected Consolidated Financial 
Information” for reconciliations of non-IFRS measures with the most directly comparable IFRS measure. 

Fourth Quarter 
  Net revenue decreased 2.9% to $267.5 million from Q4 last year, despite the reclosure of 39 of 101 boutiques 

for the majority of the quarter  

  eCommerce revenue growth of 81.1% compared to Q4 last year 
  Sales productivity of reopened boutiques trended on average at 79.6% of last year's levels despite severe 

occupancy restrictions and limited operating hours  

  Gross profit margin(1) increased to 38.5% from 37.3% in Q4 last year 
  Adjusted EBITDA(1) decreased to $35.2 million from $42.4 million in Q4 last year 
  Adjusted Net Income(1) of $0.16 per diluted share, compared to $0.21 per diluted share in Q4 last year 

Strategic Accomplishments for Fiscal 2021 
  Successfully navigated COVID-19 to-date, prioritizing the health and safety of our people, clients and 

communities while taking swift action to position Aritzia to take advantage of the unprecedented opportunities 
ahead  

  Accelerated momentum drove eCommerce revenue growth of 88.3% to comprise 49.7% of net revenues 
  Drove revenue by pivoting product assortment and optimizing inventory to align with stay-at-home lifestyle 
  Opened seven new boutiques and repositioned three existing boutiques in premier real estate locations 
  Launched the Clientele App, Product Lifecycle Management system, Fit Analytics, Afterpay and other digital 

capabilities as we accelerated investments across infrastructure and talent to support future growth  

  Advanced strategic initiatives to support Aritzia’s communities, cultivate diversity and enhance sustainability 

 (1)   See the sections below entitled “How We Assess the Performance of our Business” and “Selected Consolidated Financial Information” for further 
details concerning gross profit margin, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted Net Income per diluted share and for a reconciliation to the 
most comparable IFRS measure. 

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 21

 
 
 
OUTLOOK  

The first quarter of fiscal 2022 is off to a strong start. Aritzia is on-track to deliver net revenue growth of approximately 
110%  in  the  first  quarter  compared  to  last  year,  implying  a  target  of  approximately  $234  million.  This  reflects  a 
previously unseen acceleration of sales in the United States in both its retail and eCommerce channels, as well as, 
continued momentum of the Company’s eCommerce business in Canada. This revenue target for the first quarter is 
in  spite  of  50%  or  34  of  the  Company’s  boutiques  in  Canada  mandated  to  reclose  starting  on  April  8,  2021  and 
expected to remain closed for the remainder of the quarter. 

SELECTED FINANCIAL INFORMATION 

The following table summarizes our recent results of operations for the periods indicated. The selected consolidated 
financial information set out below has been derived from our audited annual consolidated financial statements and 
related notes. The selected consolidated financial information set out below for Q4 2021 and Q4 2020 is unaudited. 

22 |

 
 
Selected Consolidated Financial Information 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Financial Summary: 
Net revenue 
Cost of goods sold 

Gross profit 

Operating expenses 
Selling, general and administrative 
Stock-based compensation expense 

Income from operations 
Finance expense 
Other income 

Income before income taxes 
Income tax expense 

Net income 

Adjusted EBITDA(2) 
Adjusted Net Income(2) 
Adjusted Net Income per Diluted Share(2) 
Weighted average number of diluted shares outstanding 
(thousands) 

Cash and cash equivalents 
Capital cash expenditures (net of proceeds from leasehold 
inducements)  
Free cash flow(2) 

Percentage of Net Revenue: 
Net revenue 
Cost of goods sold 

Gross profit 

Operating expenses 
Selling, general and administrative 
Stock-based compensation expense 

Income from operations 
Finance expense 
Other income 

Income before income taxes 
Income tax expense  

Net income 

Adjusted EBITDA(2) 
Adjusted Net Income(2) 

Other Performance Metrics: 
Year-over-year net revenue (decline) growth 
Comparable sales growth(2) 
Boutiques: 
Number of boutiques, end of period 
New boutiques 
Repositioned to a flagship boutique 
Boutique temporarily closed due to mall redevelopment 
Boutiques expanded or repositioned 

Q4 2021 
13 Weeks 

Q4 2020 
13 Weeks 

Fiscal 2021 
  52 Weeks 

Fiscal 2020 
  52 Weeks 

$ 

267,525 
164,600 

$ 

275,430 
172,589 

$ 

857,323 
544,818 

$ 

980,589 
577,165 

102,925 

102,841 

312,505 

403,424 

72,357 
4,193 

26,375 
6,464 
 (2,129) 

22,040 
5,970 

16,070 

35,205 
17,678 
0.16 

$ 

$ 
$ 
$ 

64,331 
2,411 

36,099 
6,914 
 (1,354) 

30,539 
8,824 

21,715 

42,375 
23,428 
0.21 

114,052 

113,120 

149,147 

$ 

117,750 

9,415 

$ 
(24,936)  $ 

9,732 
20,656 

$ 

$ 
$ 
$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

250,726 
10,691 

51,088 
28,420 
 (3,534) 

26,202 
6,975 

19,227 

76,812 
26,028 
0.23 

112,844 

149,147 

42,529 
36,306 

$ 

$ 
$ 
$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

243,362 
7,790 

152,272 
28,319 
(2,185) 

126,138 
35,544 

90,594 

172,572 
97,388 
0.87 

112,128 

117,750 

36,253 
117,246 

$ 

$ 
$ 
$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

100.0% 
61.5% 

100.0% 
62.7% 

100.0% 
63.5% 

100.0% 
58.9% 

38.5% 

37.3% 

36.5% 

41.1% 

27.0% 
1.6% 

9.9% 
2.4% 
(0.8%) 

8.2% 
2.2% 

6.0% 

13.2% 
6.6% 

(2.9%) 
n/a 

101 
1 
- 
- 
- 

23.4% 
0.9% 

13.1% 
2.5% 
(0.5%) 

11.1% 
3.2% 

7.9% 

15.4% 
8.5% 

29.2% 
1.2% 

6.0% 
3.3% 
(0.4%) 

3.1% 
0.8% 

2.2% 

9.0% 
3.0% 

6.3% 
8.9% 

(12.6%) 

n/a 

96 
2 
- 
- 
- 

101 
7 
(1) 
(1) 
3 

24.8% 
0.8% 

15.5% 
2.9% 
(0.2%)  

12.9% 
3.6% 

9.2% 

17.6% 
9.9% 

12.2% 
7.6% 

96 
5 
- 
- 
3 

(2) Please see “How We Assess the Performance of Our Business” section of this MD&A for further details on these financial and operating 
measures. 

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 23

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The following table provides a reconciliation of net income to EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Net Income, 
Adjusted Net Income per Diluted Share and Comparable Sales to Net Revenue for the periods indicated. 

Reconciliation to Non-IFRS Measures 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Reconciliation of Net Income to EBITDA and Adjusted 

EBITDA: 

Net income 
Depreciation and amortization 
Finance expense 
Income tax expense  

EBITDA 

Q4 2021 
  13 Weeks 

  Q4 2020 
13 Weeks 

  Fiscal 2021 
52 Weeks 

  Fiscal 2020 
52 Weeks 

$ 

16,070  $ 
27,133 
6,464 
5,970 

21,715  $ 
24,134 
6,914 
8,824 

19,227  $ 

105,149 
28,420 
6,975 

90,594 
93,502 
28,319 
35,544 

55,637 

61,587 

159,771 

247,959 

Adjustments to EBITDA: 

Stock-based compensation expense 
Rent impact from IFRS 16, Leases(3) 
Unrealized gain on equity derivative contracts 

4,193 
(21,985) 
(2,640) 

2,411 
(20,973) 
(650) 

10,691 
(89,949) 
(3,701) 

7,790 
(82,527) 
(650) 

Adjusted EBITDA 

$ 

35,205  $ 

42,375  $ 

76,812  $ 

172,572 

Adjusted EBITDA as a Percentage of Net Revenue 

13.2% 

15.4% 

9.0% 

17.6% 

Reconciliation of Net Income to Adjusted Net Income: 
Net income 
Adjustments to net income: 

Stock-based compensation expense 
Unrealized gain on equity derivatives contracts 
Related tax effects 

$ 

16,070  $ 

21,715  $ 

19,227  $ 

90,594 

4,193 
(2,640) 
 55  

2,411 
(650) 
 (48) 

10,691 
(3,701) 
 (189) 

7,790 
(650) 
(346) 

Adjusted Net Income 
Adjusted Net Income as a Percentage of Net Revenue  

$ 

17,678  $ 

23,428  $ 

6.6% 

8.5% 

26,028  $ 

3.0% 

97,388 
9.9% 

Weighted Average Number of Diluted Shares  

Outstanding (thousands) 

Adjusted Net Income per Diluted Share  

Note (3) Rent Impact from IFRS 16, Leases 

114,052 

113,120 

112,844 

$ 

0.16  $ 

0.21  $ 

0.23  $ 

112,128 
0.87 

Depreciation and amortization of right-of-use assets 
Finance expense, related to leases 

Rent impact from IFRS 16, Leases 

$ 

$ 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Reconciliation of Comparable Sales to Net Revenue: 

Comparable sales(4) 
Non-comparable sales 

Net revenue 

Q4 2021 
13 Weeks 

Q4 2020 
13 Weeks 

Fiscal 2021 
52 Weeks 

  Fiscal 2020 
52 Weeks 

(16,410) 
(5,575) 

$ 

(15,117)  $ 
(5,856) 

(66,278)  $ 
(23,671) 

(59,080) 
(23,447) 

(21,985) 

$ 

(20,973)  $ 

(89,949)   $ 

(82,527) 

Q4 2021 
13 Weeks 

Q4 2020 
13 Weeks 

  Fiscal 2021 
52 Weeks 

  Fiscal 2020 
52 Weeks 

(not 

applicable)(5)  $ 

245,636 
29,794 

(not 
applicable)(5) 

$ 

850,108 
130,481 

$ 

275,430 

$ 

980,589 

  Comparable sales growth is a retail industry metric used to explain our combined revenue growth in eCommerce and established boutiques. 
This information is provided to give context for comparable sales in such given period as compared to net revenue reported in our financial 
statements.  For  more  details,  please  see  the  “Comparable  Sales  Growth”  subsection  of  the  “How  We  Assess  the  Performance  of  Our 
Business” section of this MD&A. 

  Please see the “Comparable Sales Growth” section of this MD&A for more details. 

24 |

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The following table reconciles net cash generated from operating activities to free cash flow for the periods indicated.  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Reconciliation of Net Cash Generated from Operating 

Activities to Free Cash Flow: 

Net cash generated from operating activities 
Interest paid 
Net cash used in investing activities 
Repayments of principal on lease liabilities 

Q4 2021 
13 Weeks 

Q4 2020 
13 Weeks 

  Fiscal 2021 
52 Weeks 

  Fiscal 2020 
52 Weeks 

$ 

$ 

7,391  
890 
(11,368) 
(21,849) 

47,898 
971 
(12,167) 
(16,046) 

$ 

$ 

133,947 
4,651 
(50,848) 
(51,444) 

222,076 
4,429 
(47,790) 
(61,469) 

Free cash flow 

$ 

(24,936)  $ 

20,656 

$ 

36,306 

$ 

117,246 

The following tables provide selected consolidated financial information for the three most recently completed fiscal 
years.   

Selected Consolidated Financial Information by Fiscal Year 
(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Fiscal 2021 
52 Weeks 

Fiscal 2020 
52 Weeks 

Fiscal 2019 
53 Weeks 

Net revenue 
Net income 
Net income per share 

Basic 
Diluted 

$ 

857,323  $ 

19,227 

980,589  $ 

90,594 

874,296 
78,728 

0.18 
0.17 

0.84 
0.81 

0.70 
0.67 

Selected Consolidated Financial Position Data by Fiscal Year 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Total assets(6) 
Total non-current liabilities(6) 

As at  

February 28, 2021 

As at 
March 1, 2020 

As at 
March 3, 2019 

$ 

1,140,737  $ 
531,279 

1,036,715  $ 
550,807 

629,374 
164,454 

(6) The impact of IFRS 16 on the Fiscal 2021 and Fiscal 2020 Consolidated Financial Position figures includes an increase to total assets 
resulting from right-of-use assets recognized as well as an increase to non-current liabilities resulting from lease liabilities recognized. 

No dividends have been paid on the Company’s shares during the past three fiscal years. 

SUMMARY OF FACTORS AFFECTING PERFORMANCE  

Since the outbreak of COVID-19 and the resulting emergency measures put in place by federal, provincial, state and 
local governments across North America, we have seen, and expect to continue to see, a direct, material adverse 
impact to many of the factors affecting our performance. The extent of the impact of such emergency measures, will 
depend on future developments, including the duration and severity of COVID-19 in the local markets in which we 
operate, which are uncertain and cannot be predicted.  

We generally believe that our performance and future success depend on a number of factors that present significant 
opportunities for us. These factors are also subject to a number of inherent risks and challenges, some of which are 
discussed below. See also the “Risk Factors” section of this MD&A and in our AIF.  

Our Brand and Products 

We are an innovative design house of exclusive fashion brands that offers a strategic mix of exclusive brands that 
have been thoughtfully conceived, created, and developed. We believe that a key area of differentiation for us is that 
we design apparel and accessories for our collection of exclusive brands. Our multi-brand strategy gives us control 
over our products and provides  us with the flexibility  to optimize our brand mix as needed to address changes  in 
client demand and fashion preferences, which has been critical to our growth while also reducing risk. 

Our exclusive brands are supported by in-house design teams focused on creating beautiful, quality products that 
align with the unique positioning, look and feel of each brand. Each of our exclusive brands has its own vision and 
distinct  aesthetic  point  of  view.  As  a  group,  they  are  united  by  an  unwavering  commitment  to  superior  fabrics, 
meticulous construction and relevant, effortless design. 

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 25

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Our  broad  product  assortment  includes  t-shirts,  blouses,  sweaters,  jackets,  coats,  pants,  shorts,  skirts,  dresses, 
denim, intimates and accessories for each season. We maintain a flexible mix of historically successful items and 
new seasonal styles. Our changing product mix is a blended reflection of client demands and fashion trends. This 
strategic mix helps us to drive client conversion by delivering fashion must-haves, while still generating a meaningful 
proportion  of  revenue  from  our  fashion  essentials.  We  complement  our  exclusive  product  mix  with  a  strategically 
chosen selection of premium denim, accessories and footwear from leading contemporary third-party brands. Our 
expansive  and  diverse  range  of  women’s  fashion  apparel  and  accessories  addresses  a  broad  range  of  style 
preferences and lifestyle requirements for women of all ages, producing strong and enduring client loyalty. 

We see meaningful potential to double our product offering by fiscal 2025 through: 
  Depth (sizes, lengths, colours) 
  Breadth (new style development) 
  New categories (including swim and intimates) 

Product Strategy  

We control the design, merchandise planning, sourcing, production and retail functions of our exclusive brands and 
complement  this  with  third-party  brands  as  appropriate.  This  strategy  allows  us  to  ensure  that  we  have  the  right 
product, at the right time, at the right price, in the right quantity and in the right place. Product design and quality are 
meticulously evaluated and controlled by us, from fabrics to trims, and styling to fit.  In Fiscal 2021 we implemented 
our  Product  Lifecycle  Management  system  to  further  support  our  product  strategy  and  processes.  This  system 
consolidates and manages all of our product development data and tools into a single place to improve our focus on 
innovation and product quality, increase speed to market where appropriate, and ultimately optimize manufacturing 
costs. 

Creative Development 

We  have  talented  teams  of  in-house  designers  who  focus  on  creating  products  featuring  high  quality  fabrics, 
considered detailing, sophisticated construction and superior fit. Our product design and development process builds 
on proven sellers  while taking new fashion trends into account with the goal of creating fashion must-haves each 
season. Our in-house technical team ensures all products are executed in a manner that is consistent with our design 
and delivers superior fit and sophisticated construction in the production of our exclusive brands. We partner with 
best in class mills and suppliers to create and sample garments, which  are fit-tested twice before production. We 
ensure  that  the  quality  of  our  raw  materials  and  the  finished  product  are  all  held  to  our  high  standards  and  the 
expectations of our clients.  

Merchandise Planning 

Our  demand-driven  merchandise  planning,  buying  and  inventory  strategies  have  been  developed  and  refined  for 
more than three decades, and are designed to ensure that we have the right product, at the right time, at the right 
price, in the right quantity and in the right place.  

Each year we develop product in two or four seasonal collections for our exclusive brands. We generate a meaningful 
proportion of revenue from our proven sellers while driving excitement through new seasonal product assortment. 
We  buy  in  initial  quantities  that  allow  us  to  gauge  client  demand  and  follow  up  with  larger  orders  when  proven 
successful to maximize revenue. We analyze sales data in order to make inventory adjustments and to respond to 
the latest trends. Our inventory management processes and systems provide us with the ability to optimize inventory 
across our channels to ensure that each boutique and aritzia.com is merchandised with products that resonate with 
local  preferences.  By  actively  monitoring  sell-through  rates  and  managing  the  mix  of  product  categories  in  our 
boutiques and aritzia.com, we are able to respond to emerging trends in a timely manner, minimize our dependence 
on any particular category, style or fabrication and preserve a balanced, coordinated presentation of merchandise 
within each boutique while being able to offer our client the entire assortment online. We believe that our disciplined 
merchandise planning strategy allows us to optimize inventory levels and maximize full-price sales.  

Sourcing and Production  

We contract and maintain direct relationships with a diversified base of independent suppliers and manufacturers for 
our exclusive brands who provide us with the flexibility to source high quality materials and products at competitive 
costs. We believe that our approach of sourcing a majority of our raw materials and working directly with suppliers 
and manufacturers enhances our ability to create beautiful and high-quality products in a timely manner. 

26 |

We source the majority of our raw materials directly from mills, trim suppliers and manufacturers, located primarily in 
China,  Japan, Italy,  South  Korea, and  Taiwan  which  we  believe  to  be  best  in  class that  uphold  our standards  for 
quality, lead time and cost. Our finished goods are sourced from manufacturers located primarily in China, Vietnam, 
Cambodia, Sri Lanka, and Peru. We continue to monitor and diversify our supplier base, taking into consideration the 
geo-political  and  economic  environment  to  mitigate  risk.  Capacity  planning  with  our  manufacturers  is  done  at  the 
beginning of the season to ensure flexibility. We engage third parties to inspect our manufacturers’ factories to ensure 
quality control and engage independent expert service providers to conduct factory audits for compliance with local 
laws and regulations and global standards. 

Boutiques  

We have developed our boutique network in a measured and disciplined manner. We have a portfolio of boutiques 
situated in premier real estate locations in high performing retail malls and high streets in North America. Our strong 
boutique sales productivity continues to make us a sought-after tenant for top quality locations in premier shopping 
destinations. In addition to opening new Aritzia and exclusive brand boutiques (e.g. Wilfred, Babaton and TNA), we 
generate attractive returns on capital by enhancing elements of our existing boutiques (including footprint, layout and 
assortment) through carefully considered boutique expansions and repositions. We believe that we have a meaningful 
opportunity to expand our boutique network, particularly in the United States. 

See also the “COVID-19 Pandemic” section of this MD&A. 

The following table summarizes the change in our boutique count for the periods indicated.  

    Q4 2021 

Q4 2020 

Fiscal 2021 

Fiscal 2020 

Number of boutiques, beginning of period 
New boutiques 
Repositioned to a flagship boutique 
Boutique temporarily closed due to mall redevelopment 

Number of boutiques, end of period 
Boutiques expanded or repositioned 

eCommerce and Omni-Channel Innovation 

101 
1 
 (1) 
- 

101 
- 

94 
2 
- 
- 

96 
- 

96 
7 
(1) 
(1) 

101 
3 

91 
5 
- 
- 

96 
3 

Launched in fiscal 2013, our eCommerce business quickly surpassed our growth expectations and has continued to 
experience  growth  year  over  year  in  online  traffic.  We  continue  to  invest  in  our  digital  capabilities  to  support  our 
eCommerce business: 
  Drive our omni-channel growth and capabilities – Our clients shop both online and in our boutiques, and we believe 
there are synergies between our boutique network and aritzia.com, with the success of each channel benefiting the 
other through increased brand awareness and affinity. We launched digital selling tools in our boutiques as well as 
new Aritzia Concierge capabilities that will enhance client interactions. We will seek to integrate these capabilities 
with the aritzia.com experience.   

  Capitalize on digital marketing channels to drive client acquisition and retention – We are directing resources with a 
renewed focus on digital marketing, including programs centred on search engine optimization enhancements, 
refinement of our email marketing, and further leveraging our social media. We made numerous technical 
enhancements to improve our search engine optimization results, including navigation bread crumbs, improved 
product descriptions, and data driven category naming. We are pleased with the positive impact this has had on 
new client visits.   

 

  Deliver personalized experiences – We are in the early phases of leveraging advanced business intelligence and 
behaviour analytics to further enhance our understanding of our clients. This includes optimizing our online 
operations to enhance personalization which we believe will drive higher conversion and client loyalty. Our goal is to 
use personalization techniques to customize product and content recommendations to clients based on where they 
are and how they shop. 
Improve the digital experience to enhance the shopping experience online – Aritzia is focused on improving the 
digital experience across all devices (e.g., desktop, mobile, tablet) to work towards making shopping frictionless.  
We continue to implement a number of core optimizations including user reviews and fit guides, enhancing site 
search functionality, landing page templates, and numerous checkout improvements to reduce client friction. The 
core areas of our client’s digital journey including content, evaluating, discovery and purchase are continuously 
improved resulting in increased conversion rate and average order value.   

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 27

   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Distribution Facilities 

Our current distribution network consists of three distribution centres, two in Canada and one in the United States, 
that are well positioned to service our boutiques and eCommerce business. We operate our distribution centre located 
in New Westminster, British Columbia, while the distribution centres located in Mississauga, Ontario and Columbus, 
Ohio are operated by  third-party  logistics providers.  Our inventory is centrally managed, and shared amongst our 
boutiques and eCommerce business. 

Our distribution centre in New Westminster, British Columbia is a 223,000 square foot facility. We continue to upgrade 
our  warehouse  management  system  to  enhance  our  supply  chain  system  flexibility  and  scalability.  During  Fiscal 
2020, we completed expansions at both of our third-party distribution centres in Mississauga, Ontario and Columbus, 
Ohio, from 75,000 square feet to 150,000 square feet and from 138,000 to 240,000 square feet, respectively. In total, 
we  added  177,000  square  feet  of  space,  representing  an  approximately  80%  increase  in  size  for  these  facilities. 
These expansions support both our retail and eCommerce businesses with added capacity to handle higher levels 
of throughput. Our current facilities are set up to flexibly manage multi-channel and omni-channel demands, as our 
business continues to grow. 

Systems and Infrastructure  

Our focus on building our digital infrastructure impacts everything we do. In our view, digital is about more than just 
our technology and eCommerce operations, it runs through the business all the way from design to the service we 
deliver  in  boutiques.  We  use  best-in-class  information  systems  to  support  the  major  functional  aspects  of  our 
business. Ongoing upgrades and investments are expected to increase our efficiency and support our growth. 
Clients 

The  Customer  Program,  a  multi-year  initiative  comprised  of  four  SAP  projects,  builds  on  our  world-class  client 
experience by providing a seamless, consistent and personalized approach towards how we engage and service our 
clients.  Through  advanced  business  intelligence  and  behavior  analytics,  our  aim  is  to  tailor  unique  shopping 
experiences both in our boutiques and eCommerce while driving revenues and client loyalty: 
  Customer 360 – Launched in Fiscal 2020, this tool enables us to store, view and edit client information from all of 
our front-end systems. This gives us an enhanced, real-time view of our clients including their attributes, past 
purchases and preferences. 

  Marketing Communications Platform – This platform builds on Customer 360’s data repository, enabling us to 

personalize our communications by creating campaigns that cater to our clients’ attributes and preferences, thereby 
enhancing our top-line growth. The first phase of the project was completed in Fiscal 2020. 

  Concierge – Launched in Fiscal 2020, this integrated solution enhances our client experience throughout the 

lifecycle of their purchase. It is also a revenue generating opportunity as we personalize each client interaction 
through our client care centre. This platform was instrumental in supporting the significant increase in client care 
engagements during Fiscal 2021 as a direct result of the surge in eCommerce volumes.  

  Digital Selling Tools – Also known as the Clientele App, the tool allows our style advisors to offer highly 

personalized service to our clients and drive traffic and sales to aritzia.com. In the form of a mobile app, the initial 
launch featured functionalities such as the ability to view client profiles and purchase history, product catalog and 
inventory data, the means to interact by call, text, or e-mail, and the ability to curate looks and share styles with 
clients.  

We are also directing resources with a renewed focus on digital marketing and increasing the use of data analytics 
to improve online conversion and client loyalty through increased personalization.  
eCommerce 

aritzia.com is powered by Salesforce Commerce Cloud since its launch in Fiscal 2013. With our eCommerce business 
growing, we continue to invest in our digital capabilities. In Fiscal 2021, we implemented a number of initiatives on 
aritzia.com to enhance our clients' shopping experience. This included the launch of Fit Analytics to provide highly 
personalized size recommendations to our clients on aritzia.com. Based on the measurement data and preferences 
that our client provides, this AI tool leverages machine learning algorithms to generate precise fit guidance based on 
past purchases and its exceptional knowledge of our products.  

Going  forward,  we  expect  to  develop  enhanced  omni-channel  capabilities  to  further  elevate  our  clients’  shopping 
experience,  to  provide  a  centralized  view  of  inventory  and  unlock  order  fulfillment  capabilities  to  improve  cross 
channel activities such as store inventory visibility, buy online, ship from store and buy online, pickup in store.  

See also the “COVID-19 Pandemic” section of this MD&A. 

28 |

Consumer Trends  

The women’s apparel industry is subject to shifts in consumer trends, preferences and consumer spending and our 
revenue and operating results depend, in part, on our ability to respond to such changes in a timely manner. Our 
differentiated multi-brand strategy gives us control over our products and provides us with the flexibility to optimize 
our brand mix as needed to address changes in consumer demand and fashion preferences, which has been a critical 
driver of the consistency  of our growth. Our diversified mix of exclusive brands satisfies a broad range of fashion 
needs,  which  allows  us  to  attract  a  wide  client  base  and  increases  our  addressable  market.  Our  revenue  is  also 
impacted by discretionary spending by consumers, which is affected by many factors that are beyond our control, 
including, but not limited to, general economic conditions, consumer disposable income levels, consumer confidence 
levels, consumer debt, the cost of basic necessities and other goods and the effects of weather, natural disasters or 
global  pandemics. We  believe  that  our  track  record  demonstrates  the  success  of  our  exclusive  brand  strategy  at 
responding to changes in fashion demands through all stages of economic cycles.   

Seasonality  

Our business is seasonal, with a higher proportion of net revenue and operating cash flows historically generated 
during the second half of the fiscal year, which includes the back-to-school and holiday seasons. We also have higher 
working capital requirements in the periods preceding the  launch of new seasons as we receive and pay for new 
inventory. We manage our working capital needs through cash flow from operations and our revolving credit facility 
(“Revolving Credit Facility”). 

Average quarterly share of annual net revenue over the last three completed fiscal years is as follows: 

First fiscal quarter 
Second fiscal quarter 
Third fiscal quarter 
Fourth fiscal quarter 

Yearly total 

  17% 
  24% 
  29% 
  30% 

100% 

Weather  

Extreme weather conditions in the areas in which our boutiques are located could adversely affect our business and 
financial results. For example, frequent or unusually heavy snowfall, ice storms, rainstorms or other extreme weather 
conditions over a prolonged period could make it difficult for our clients to travel to our boutiques and thereby reduce 
our revenue and profitability. This is potentially mitigated by our clients’ ability to buy our products through aritzia.com. 
Our  business  is  also  susceptible  to  unseasonable  weather  conditions.  For  example,  extended  periods  of 
unseasonably warm temperatures during the winter season or cool weather during the summer season could render 
a portion of our inventory  incompatible  with  those unseasonable conditions,  which could adversely affect sales of 
these seasonal items.  

Competition  

We  operate  in  the  women’s  apparel  industry,  primarily  within  the  North  American  market.  We  are  strategically 
positioned  in the global fashion  landscape between fast fashion and  luxury. We  compete  with a  diverse  group of 
specialty apparel retailers, department stores, fast fashion retailers, athletic retailers and other manufacturers and 
retailers  of  branded  apparel.  Market  participants  compete  on  the  basis  of,  among  other  things,  the  location  of 
boutiques,  the  breadth,  style,  quality,  price  and  availability  of  merchandise,  the  level  of  client  service  and  brand 
recognition. We believe that we successfully compete on the basis of several factors that include our strategic mix of 
exclusive brands, offering of a combination of high quality products at an attainable price point, our refined and proven 
merchandise planning strategy, our focus on providing an aspirational shopping experience and exceptional client 
service, our premier real estate portfolio and our market positioning, collectively resulting in a fashion brand loved by 
women all over the world. 

Foreign Exchange  

The majority of our net revenue is derived in Canadian dollars while the vast majority of our cost of goods sold is 
denominated in U.S. dollars. Fluctuations in the exchange rate of the Canadian dollar versus the U.S. dollar could 
materially affect our gross profit margins and operating results. From time to time, we use foreign currency forward 
contracts to mitigate risks associated with forecasted U.S. dollar merchandise purchases sold in Canada, but there 

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 29

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
can be no assurances that such strategies will prove to be successful. See “Financial Instruments” and “Risk Factors” 
sections of this MD&A.  

HOW WE ASSESS THE PERFORMANCE OF OUR BUSINESS  

In assessing the performance of our business, we consider a variety of financial and operating measures that affect 
our operating results.   

Net revenue reflects our sale of merchandise, less returns and discounts. Retail revenue at point-of-sale is measured 
at the  fair  value  of the  consideration received  at  the time  the sale  is made  to  the customer, net of discounts  and 
estimated allowance for returns. For merchandise that is ordered and paid in a boutique and subsequently picked up 
by  or delivered  to  the customer, revenue is  deferred  until control of  the merchandise has  been transferred to the 
customer. eCommerce revenue is recognized at the date of estimated delivery to the customer, and measured at the 
fair value of consideration received, net of discounts and an estimated allowance for returns. Revenues are reported 
net of sales taxes collected for various governmental agencies. 

Comparable sales growth is a retail industry metric used to explain our combined revenue growth in eCommerce 
and  established  boutiques.  Comparable  sales  from  established  boutiques  is  calculated  based  on  revenue  from 
boutiques that have been opened for at least 56 weeks, and excludes boutiques that were expanded or repositioned, 
boutiques in  centres  where  we  opened  a  new additional boutique  and  boutiques significantly  impacted  by  nearby 
construction and other similar disruptions during this period. Our comparable sales growth calculation excludes the 
impact of foreign currency  fluctuations. We apply the  prior year’s average quarterly exchange rate to both current 
year and prior year comparable sales to achieve a consistent basis for comparison (i.e. on a constant currency basis).  

Comparable sales growth is typically a useful operating metric in assessing the performance of our business. 
However, as the temporary boutique closures from COVID-19 have resulted in boutiques being removed from our 
comparable store base, we believe comparable sales growth is not currently representative of our business and 
therefore we have not reported figures on this metric in this MD&A. 

Gross profit reflects our net revenue less cost of goods sold. Cost of goods sold includes inventory and product-
related costs, variable lease payments and other occupancy-related expenses, as well as depreciation expense for 
our boutique and distribution centre assets. Our cost of goods sold may include different costs compared to other 
retailers. Gross profit margin is impacted by the components of cost of goods sold, product mix and markdowns. We 
define gross profit margin as our gross profit divided by our net revenue. 

Selling, general and administrative (“SG&A”) expenses consists of selling expenses that are generally variable 
with net revenue and general and administrative operating expenses that are primarily fixed. Our SG&A expenses 
also include depreciation and amortization expenses for all support office assets and intangible assets. We expect 
our SG&A expenses to increase as we continue to open new boutiques, grow our eCommerce business, increase 
brand awareness and invest in our infrastructure and people.  

SG&A expenses as a percentage of net revenue, excluding strategic investments in technology and infrastructure, 
are  usually  higher  in  the  lower-volume  first  and  second  quarters,  and  lower  in  the  higher-volume  third  and  fourth 
quarters because a portion of these costs are relatively fixed. Our SG&A expenses may include different expenses 
compared to other retailers.  

EBITDA is defined as consolidated net income before depreciation and amortization, finance expense and income 
tax expense.  

30 |

Adjusted EBITDA is a useful measure of operating performance, as we believe it provides a more relevant picture 
of  operating  results  in  that  it  excludes  the  effects  of  financing  and  investing  activities  by  removing  the  effects  of 
interest, depreciation and amortization expenses that are not reflective of underlying business performance and other 
one-time  or  non-recurring  expenses.  We  use  Adjusted  EBITDA  to  facilitate  a  comparison  of  our  operating 
performance on a consistent basis from period-to-period and to provide for a more complete understanding of factors 
and trends affecting our business. We define Adjusted EBITDA as consolidated net income before depreciation and 
amortization, finance expense and income tax expense, adjusted for the impact of certain items, including non-cash 
items  such  as  stock-based  compensation  expense,  unrealized  gains  or  losses  on  equity  derivative  and  forward 
contracts,  a  deduction  of  interest  expense  and  depreciation  relating  to  our  leases  to  reflect  an  estimate  of  rent 
expense and other items we consider non-recurring and not representative of our ongoing operating performance. 
Because Adjusted  EBITDA  excludes certain non-cash  items,  we  believe  that it is less  susceptible to  variances in 
actual performance resulting from depreciation and amortization and other non-cash charges. 

Adjusted Net Income (per Diluted Share) is a useful measure of performance, as we believe it provides a more 
relevant  picture  of  results  by  excluding  the  effects  of  expenses  that  are  not  reflective  of  underlying  business 
performance and other one-time or non-recurring expenses. We use Adjusted Net Income to facilitate a comparison 
of our performance on a consistent basis from period-to-period and to provide for a more complete understanding of 
factors and trends affecting our business. We define Adjusted Net Income as consolidated net income, adjusted for 
the impact of certain items, including non-cash items such as stock-based compensation expense, unrealized gains 
or losses on equity derivative and forward contracts and other items we consider non-recurring and not representative 
of our ongoing operating performance, net of related tax effects. We define Adjusted Net Income per diluted share 
by dividing Adjusted Net Income by the weighted average number of diluted shares outstanding.  

Free cash flow is an important metric because it is an indicator of how much cash is available for re-investment in 
the Company, debt repayment, share repurchases and other financing activities. Our sustained ability to generate 
free cash flow is an indicator of the financial strength of our business, as we require regular capital expenditures to 
build and maintain boutiques and purchase new equipment to improve our business and infrastructure. We define 
free cash flow as net cash generated from operating activities excluding interest paid, less net cash used in 
investing activities and repayments of principal on lease liabilities.  

NON-IFRS MEASURES INCLUDING RETAIL INDUSTRY METRICS  
This MD&A makes reference to certain non-IFRS measures including certain retail industry metrics. These 
measures are not recognized measures under IFRS, do not have a standardized meaning prescribed by IFRS and 
are therefore unlikely to be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies. Rather, these 
measures are provided as additional information to complement those IFRS measures by providing further 
understanding of our results of operations from management’s perspective. Accordingly, these measures should 
not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for analysis of our financial information reported under IFRS. We 
use non-IFRS measures including “EBITDA”, “Adjusted EBITDA”, “Adjusted Net Income”, “Adjusted Net Income per 
diluted share”, “free cash flow” and “gross profit margin”. This MD&A also makes reference to “comparable sales 
growth”, which is a commonly used operating metric in the retail industry but may be calculated differently 
compared to other retailers. Our comparable sales growth calculation excludes the impact of foreign currency 
fluctuations. These non-IFRS measures, including retail industry metrics, are used to provide investors with 
supplemental measures of our operating performance and thus highlight trends in our core business that may not 
otherwise be apparent when relying solely on IFRS measures. We believe that securities analysts, investors and 
other interested parties frequently use non-IFRS measures, including retail industry metrics, in the evaluation of 
issuers. Our management also uses non-IFRS measures, including retail industry metrics, in order to facilitate 
operating performance comparisons from period to period, to prepare annual operating budgets and forecasts and 
to determine components of management compensation. For definitions and reconciliations of these non-IFRS 
measures to the relevant reported measures, please see the “How We Assess the Performance of Our Business” 
and “Selected Consolidated Financial Information” sections of this MD&A. 

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 31

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
RESULTS OF OPERATIONS  

Analysis of Results for Fourth Quarter Fiscal 2021  
Consolidated Statements of Operations 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless 
otherwise noted) 

Q4 2021 

Q4 2020 

Net revenue 
Cost of goods sold 

Gross profit 

Operating expenses 
Selling, general and administrative 
Stock-based compensation expense 

Income from operations 
Finance expense 
Other income 

Income before income taxes 
Income tax expense 

Net income 

Adjusted EBITDA 
Adjusted Net Income 
Adjusted Net Income per Diluted Share 

$

267,525 
164,600 

100.0%  $

61.5% 

275,430 
172,589 

100.0% 
62.7% 

102,925 

38.5% 

102,841 

37.3% 

72,357 
4,193 

26,375 
6,464 
(2,129) 

22,040 
5,970 

16,070 

35,205 
17,678 
0.16 

27.0% 
1.6% 

9.9% 
2.4% 
(0.8%) 

8.2% 
2.2% 

64,331 
2,411 

36,099 
6,914 
(1,354) 

30,539 
8,824 

6.0%  $

21,715 

13.2% 
6.6% 

  $

42,375 
23,428 
0.21 

$

$

23.4% 
0.9% 

13.1% 
2.5% 
(0.5%) 

11.1% 
3.2% 

7.9% 

15.4% 
8.5% 

Net  revenue  decreased  by  2.9%  to  $267.5  million,  compared  to  $275.4  million  in  Q4  2020.The  decrease  in  net 
revenue was primarily driven by a decline of $57 million in retail revenue due to 39 government-mandated boutique 
reclosures and $18 million related to occupancy restrictions and reduced operating hours in its open boutiques, offset 
by revenue from new boutiques. This was almost completely offset by a $67 million increase in revenue associated 
with the continued accelerated momentum in the Company’s eCommerce business, which grew by 81.1% from Q4 
2020. 

Gross profit increased by 0.1% to $102.9 million, compared to $102.8 million in Q4 2020. Gross profit margin was 
38.5%, compared to 37.3% in Q4 2020.The increase in gross profit margin was primarily due to lower markdowns 
and $1.5 million in rent abatements and $1.5 in million government rent and payroll subsidies recognized during the 
quarter, partially offset by the deleverage from reduced retail revenue and higher warehousing and distribution centre 
costs driven by the growth in the Company’s eCommerce business.  

SG&A expenses increased by 12.5% to $72.4 million, compared to $64.3 million in Q4 2020. SG&A expenses were 
27.0% of net revenue, compared to 23.4% of net revenue in Q4 2020. The increase in SG&A expenses was primarily 
due to the continued investment in talent and COVID-19 related health and safety measures.   

Other income was $2.1 million, compared to $1.4 million in Q4 2020.  

Other income of $2.1 million in Q4 2021 primarily relates to: 
  unrealized gains on equity derivatives of $2.6 million, 
interest income of $0.1 million, partially offset by 
 
  unrealized and realized operational foreign exchange losses of $1.1 million. 

Other income of $1.4 million in Q4 2020 primarily related to: 
  unrealized gains on equity derivatives of $0.7 million, 
 
  unrealized and realized operational foreign exchange gains of $0.1 million. 

interest income of $0.5 million, and 

32 |

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Adjusted EBITDA was $35.2 million, or 13.2% of net revenue, compared to $42.4 million, or 15.4% of net revenue 
in Q4 2020. The decrease in Adjusted EBITDA was primarily due to our continued investment in talent and COVID-
19 related health and safety measures. 

Stock-based compensation expense was $4.2 million, compared to $2.4 million in Q4 2020.  

Included in Q4 2021 is $2.5 million in expenses related to the accounting for our deferred and restricted share units, 
$1.6 million in expenses primarily related to the accounting for options under our new option plan and $0.1 million in 
expenses related to the accounting for options under our legacy option plan.  

Included in Q4 2020 is $1.4 million in expenses related to the accounting for options under our new option plan, $0.7 
million in expenses related to the accounting for our deferred and restricted share units and $0.3 million in expenses 
related to the accounting for options under our legacy option plan. 

Finance expense decreased by $0.4 million to $6.5 million, compared to $6.9 million in Q4 2020. The decrease in 
finance expense was primarily due to a lower average interest rate compared to Q4 2020. 

Depreciation and amortization increased by $3.0 million to $27.1 million, compared to $24.1 million in Q4 2020.  
The following table provides the depreciation and amortization expense for the periods indicated.  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Q4 2021 

Q4 2020 

Depreciation and amortization 
Depreciation on right-of-use-assets 
Total depreciation and amortization  

$ 

$ 

10,723  $ 
16,410 
27,133  $ 

9,017 
15,117 
24,134 

Income tax expense is recognized based on management’s best estimate of the weighted average annual income 
tax  rate  expected  for  the  full  fiscal  year.  To  the  extent  that  forecasts  differ  from  actual  results,  adjustments  are 
recognized in subsequent periods. The statutory income tax rates for Q4 2021 and Q4 2020 were 26.7% and 26.8%, 
respectively.  

Income tax expense was $6.0 million, compared to $8.8 million in Q4 2020 and the effective tax rates for Q4 2021 
and Q4 2020 were 27.1% and 28.9%, respectively.  

Net income was $16.1 million, compared to $21.7 million in Q4 2020. The decrease in net income was primarily due 
to our continued investment in talent and COVID-19 related health and safety measures. 

Adjusted Net Income was $17.7 million, compared to $23.4 million in Q4 2020, primarily due to the factors discussed 
above.  

Adjusted Net Income per Diluted Share was $0.16, compared to $0.21 in Q4 2020, primarily due to the factors 
discussed above.  

Cash and cash equivalents at the end of Q4 2021 totaled $149.1 million, compared to $117.8 million at the end of 
Q4 2020.  

Inventory at end of Q4 2021 was $171.8 million, compared to $94.0 million at the end of Q4 2020. This intentional 
increase was to fuel the acceleration of sales in the United States and continued growth in its eCommerce 
business. The Company is very pleased with this decision and it is seeing the results in its first quarter sales. The 
Company is confident in its inventory position and has made the decision to cancel its Spring sale and pushed back 
the launch of its Summer sales event in the United States by four weeks to align with the Canadian event. The 
Company expects to finish the season with a clean inventory position, as usual. 

Capital cash expenditures (net of proceeds from leasehold inducements) decreased by $0.3 million to $9.4 
million in Q4 2021, compared to $9.7 million in Q4 2020.  

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 33

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The following table provides the capital cash expenditures (net of proceeds from leasehold inducements) for the 
periods indicated.  
(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Q4 2021 

Q4 2020 

Cash used in investing activities 
Proceeds from deferred tenant inducement allowances 
Capital cash expenditures (net of proceeds from leasehold inducements) 

$ 

$ 

11,368  $ 
(1,953) 
9,415  $ 

12,167 
(2,435) 
9,732 

Analysis of Results for Fiscal 2021  
Consolidated Statements of Operations 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless 
otherwise noted) 

Net revenue 
Cost of goods sold 

Gross profit 

Operating expenses 
Selling, general and administrative 
Stock-based compensation expense 

Income from operations 
Finance expense 
Other income 

Income before income taxes 
Income tax expense 

Net income 

Adjusted EBITDA 
Adjusted Net Income 
Adjusted Net Income per Diluted Share 

Fiscal 2021 

Fiscal 2020 

$

857,323 
544,818 

100.0%  $

63.5% 

980,589 
577,165 

100.0% 
58.9% 

312,505 

36.5% 

403,424 

41.1% 

250,726 
10,691 

51,088 
28,420 
 (3,534) 

26,202 
6,975 

19,227 

76,812 
26,028 
0.23 

$

$

29.2% 
1.2% 

6.0% 
3.3% 
(0.4%) 

3.1% 
0.8% 

243,362 
7,790 

152,272 
28,319 
(2,185) 

126,138 
35,544 

2.2%  $

90,594 

9.0% 
3.0% 

  $

172,572  
97,388  
0.87 

24.8% 
0.8% 

15.5% 
2.9% 
(0.2%)  

12.9% 
3.6% 

9.2% 

17.6% 
9.9% 

Net revenue decreased by 12.6% to $857.3 million, compared to $980.6 million in Fiscal 2020. The decrease in net 
revenue was primarily due to the impact of COVID-19 and the associated temporary boutique closures, as well as 
ongoing  severe  occupancy  restrictions  and  reduced  boutique  operating  hours,  partially  offset  by  meaningful 
eCommerce revenue growth throughout the year.  

  eCommerce revenue increased by 88.3% to $425.9 million, or 49.7% of net revenue, compared to $226.2 million 

or 23.1% of net revenue in Fiscal 2020, driven by higher traffic and conversion  

  Retail revenue decreased by 42.8% to $431.4 million, compared to $754.4 million in Fiscal 2020  
  Store count at the end of Fiscal 2021 totaled 101 compared to 96 boutiques last year. During the year, the 

Company opened 7 new boutiques (5 in the United States and 2 in Canada) and repositioned three boutiques (1 in 
the United States and 2 in Canada)  

Gross profit decreased by 22.5% to $312.5 million, compared to $403.4 million in Fiscal 2020. Gross profit margin 
was  36.5%,  compared  to  41.1%  in  Fiscal  2020.  The  decrease  in  gross  profit  margin  was  primarily  due  to  higher 
warehousing  and  distribution  centre  costs  driven  by  the  growth  in  the  Company’s  eCommerce  business  and 
deleverage  from  reduced  retail  revenue,  partially  offset  by  $17.2  million  in  rent  abatements  and  $7.1  million  in 
government subsidies primarily related to product, warehousing and distribution labour recognized during the year. 

SG&A expenses increased by 3.0% to $250.7 million, compared to $243.4 million in Fiscal 2020. SG&A expenses 
in Fiscal 2021 were 29.2% of net revenue, compared to 24.8% of net revenue in Fiscal 2020. Deleverage in SG&A 
expenses  this  year  was  primarily  due  to  the  continued  investment  in  talent,  loss  of  retail  revenue  and  the 
implementation  of  additional  health  and  safety  measures,  partially  offset  by  $26.6  million  in  government  payroll 
subsidies related to retail and support office labour recognized during the year. 

34 |

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Other income was $3.5 million, compared to $2.2 million in Fiscal 2020.  

Other income of $3.5 million in Fiscal 2021 primarily relates to: 
  unrealized gains on equity derivative contracts of $3.7 million, 
 
  unrealized and realized operational foreign exchange losses of $1.8 million. 

interest income of $0.9 million, partially offset by 

interest income of $0.9 million, 

Other income of $2.2 million in Fiscal 2020 primarily related to: 
 
  unrealized gains on equity derivative contracts of $0.7 million, and 
  unrealized and realized operational foreign exchange gains of $0.4 million. 

Adjusted EBITDA was $76.8 million, or 9.0% of net revenue, compared to $172.6 million, or 17.6% of net revenue 
in Fiscal 2020, primarily due to the factors discussed above. The decrease in Adjusted EBITDA was primarily due to 
the loss of net revenue from the impacts of COVID-19. 

Stock-based compensation expense was $10.7 million, compared to $7.8 million in Fiscal 2020.  

Included in Fiscal 2021 is $5.5 million in expenses primarily related to the accounting for options under our new option 
plan, $4.7 million in expenses related to the accounting for our deferred and restricted share units and $0.5 million in 
expenses related to the accounting for options under our legacy option plan. 

Included in Fiscal 2020 is $4.8 million in expenses primarily related to the accounting for options under our new option 
plan, $1.9 million in expenses related to the accounting for our deferred and restricted share units and $1.1 million in 
expenses related to the accounting for options under our legacy option plan.  

Finance expense increased by $0.1 million to $28.4 million, compared to $28.3 million in Fiscal 2020.  

Income tax expense is recognized based on management’s best estimate of the weighted average annual income 
tax  rate  expected  for  the  full  fiscal  year.  To  the  extent  that  forecasts  differ  from  actual  results,  adjustments  are 
recognized in subsequent periods. The statutory income tax rates for Fiscal 2021 and Fiscal 2020 were 26.7% and 
26.8%, respectively.  

Income tax expense was $7.0 million, compared to $35.5 million in Fiscal 2020 and the effective tax rates for Fiscal 
2021 and Fiscal 2020 were 26.6% and 28.2%, respectively. The decrease in the effective tax rate compared to Fiscal 
2020 is due to a decrease in the amount of stock-based compensation expense. 

Depreciation and  amortization increased  by $11.6  million to $105.1  million,  compared  to  $93.5  million  in  Fiscal 
2020.  

The following table provides the depreciation and amortization expense for the periods indicated.  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Fiscal 2021 

Fiscal 2020 

Depreciation and amortization 
Depreciation on right-of-use assets 
Total depreciation and amortization  

$ 

$ 

38,871  $ 
66,278 

105,149  $ 

34,422 
59,080 
93,502 

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 35

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Net income decreased  by 78.8% to $19.2 million, compared to $90.6 million in Fiscal 2020. The decrease in net 
income was primarily due to the loss of net revenue from the impacts of COVID-19. 

Adjusted Net Income was $26.0 million, compared to $97.4 million in Fiscal 2020, primarily due to the factors 
discussed above.  

Adjusted Net Income per Diluted Share was $0.23, compared to $0.87 in Fiscal 2020, primarily due to the factors 
discussed above.  

Capital  cash  expenditures  (net  of proceeds  from  leasehold  inducements)  increased by $6.3 million  to  $42.5 
million, compared to $36.3 million in Fiscal 2020.  

The following table provides the capital cash expenditures (net of proceeds from leasehold inducements) for the 
periods indicated.  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Fiscal 2021 

Fiscal 2020 

Cash used in investing activities 
Proceeds from deferred tenant inducement allowances 
Capital cash expenditures (net of proceeds from leasehold inducements) 

$ 

$ 

50,848  $ 
(8,319) 
42,529  $ 

47,790 
(11,537) 
36,253 

LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES  

Overview  

Our  principal  uses  of  funds  are  for  operating  expenses,  capital  expenditures  and  debt  service  requirements.  We 
believe  that  cash  generated  from  operations,  together  with  amounts  available  under  our  Credit  Facilities  (as 
hereinafter defined), are expected to be sufficient to meet our future operating expenses, capital expenditures, debt 
service  requirements and return  to  shareholders (share buybacks). Our  ability  to fund  future operating  expenses, 
capital expenditures, debt service requirements and return to shareholders (share buybacks) will depend on, among 
other things, our future operating performance, which will be affected by general economic, financial and other factors, 
including  factors beyond our control.  See “Summary  of  Factors Affecting  Performance” and  “Risk  Factors” of  this 
MD&A for additional information. We review investment opportunities in the normal course of our business and may 
make  select  investments  to  implement  our  business  strategy  when  suitable  opportunities  arise.  Historically,  the 
funding for any such investments has come from cash flows from operating activities and/or our Credit Facilities.  

Credit Facilities  

We have a term loan (“Term Loan”) and Revolving Credit Facility (collectively the “Credit Facilities”) with our syndicate 
of lenders. 

As at February 28, 2021, the aggregate amount outstanding under our Term Loan was $75.0 million. The Term Loan 
matures on May  22, 2022  and has  no scheduled principal  repayments  prior to  maturity. The  Term Loan requires 
mandatory loan prepayments by us of principal and interest if certain events occur.  

A $100.0 million Revolving Credit Facility is also available as part of the Credit Facilities. During Fiscal 2021, $100.0 
million of our Revolving Credit Facility was drawn and subsequently repaid. No amounts were drawn on the Revolving 
Credit  Facility  as  at  February  28,  2021.  See  “Contractual  Obligations  –  Off-Balance  Sheet  Arrangements  and 
Commitments” for letters of credit issued. See “COVID-19 Update” for more information. 

In addition, we also have letters of credit facilities of $75.0 million, secured pari passu with the Credit Facilities. The 
interest rate for the letters of credit is between 1.00% and 2.50%.   

The credit agreement contains restrictive covenants customary for credit facilities of this nature, including restrictions 
on  us  and  each  credit  facility  guarantor,  subject  to  certain  exceptions,  to  incur  indebtedness,  grant  liens,  merge, 
amalgamate or consolidate with other companies, transfer, lease or otherwise dispose of all or substantially all of its 
assets,  liquidate  or  dissolve,  engage  in  any  material  business  other  than  the  fashion  retail  business,  make 
investments, acquisitions, loans, advances or guarantees, make any restricted payments, enter into transactions with 
affiliates,  repay  indebtedness,  enter  into  restrictive  agreements,  enter  into  sale-leaseback  transactions,  ensure 
pension plan compliance, sell or discount receivables, enter into agreements with unconditional purchase obligations, 
issue shares, create or acquire a subsidiary or make any hostile acquisitions. 

36 |

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Cash Flows  

The following table presents cash flows for the periods indicated.  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

  Q4 2021 

Q4 2020 

  Fiscal 2021 

  Fiscal 2020 

Net cash generated from operating activities 
Net cash used in financing activities 
Net cash used in investing activities 
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash 

equivalents 

$ 

7,391   $ 

(19,922) 
(11,368) 

47,898  $ 
(13,614) 
(12,167) 

133,947  $ 
(48,905) 
(50,848) 

222,076 
(157,402) 
(47,790) 

(990) 

(33) 

(2,797) 

(31) 

(Decrease) increase in cash and cash equivalents 

$ 

(24,889)  $ 

22,084  $ 

31,397   $ 

16,853 

Analysis of Cash Flows for the Fourth Quarter and Fiscal 2021 

Cash Flows Generated from Operating Activities  

For Q4 2021, cash flows generated from operating activities totaled $7.4 million,  compared to $47.9 million in Q4 
2020. This change  was  primarily  attributable  to a  decrease  in  income  from  operations  and  higher  use of  working 
capital due to the timing of payments, partially offset by a reduction in income taxes paid. 

For Fiscal 2021, cash flows generated from operating activities totaled $133.9 million, compared to $222.1 million in 
Fiscal 2020. This change was primarily attributable to a decrease in income from operations and higher use of working 
capital due to the  timing of payments and collection of receivables, partially offset by a reduction in income taxes 
paid. 

Cash Flows Used in Financing Activities  

For Q4  2021,  cash  flows  used in financing activities totaled  $19.9  million,  compared  to  $13.6 million  in  Q4 2020. 
Financing activities in Q4 2021 and Q4 2020 primarily relate to the repayment of principal on lease liabilities, partially 
offset by proceeds received from options exercised.  

For  Fiscal  2021,  cash  flows  used  in  financing  activities  totaled  $48.9  million,  compared  to  $157.4  million  used  in 
Fiscal 2020. Financing activities in Fiscal 2021 primarily relate to the repayment of principal on lease liabilities and 
include the drawdown and subsequent repayment of $100.0 million of the Revolving Credit Facility, partially offset by 
proceeds received from options exercised. Financing activities in Fiscal 2020 primarily relate to our repurchase of 
subordinate  voting  shares  for  cancellation  for  $107.0  million  and  the  repayment  of  principal  on  lease  liabilities, 
partially  offset  by  proceeds  received  from  options  exercised.  Financing  activities  in  Fiscal  2020  also  include  the 
drawdown and subsequent repayment of $25.0 million of the Revolving Credit Facility 

Cash Flows Used in Investing Activities  

For Q4  2021, cash flows  used  in  investing activities totaled $11.4 million, compared  to  $12.2  million  in Q4  2020. 
Investing activities in Q4 2021 relate to new boutiques and boutique expansions and repositions.  

For Fiscal 2021, cash flows used in investing activities totaled $50.8 million, compared to $47.8 million in Fiscal 2020. 
Investing  activities  in  Fiscal  2021  relate  to  new  boutiques  and  boutique  expansions  and  repositions,  as  well  as 
investments in our Product Lifecycle Management system.  

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 37

 
 
 
 
 
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATIONS  

The  following  table  summarizes  our  significant  undiscounted  maturities  of  our  contractual  obligations  and 
commitments as at February 28, 2021. 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 
Assumed interest on Term Loan(7) 
Lease liabilities 
Minimum lease commitments with future  

commencement dates 

Term Loan(8) 

  Less than  

1 year

1 to  
5 years  

  More than  
5 years  

$ 

131,893  $ 
1,649 
95,367 

2,474 
- 

- 
379 
335,436 

24,239 
75,000 

  $ 

-  $ 
- 
148,494 

26,760 
- 

Total 

131,893 
2,028 
579,297 

53,473 
75,000 

Total contractual obligations and commitments 
___________________________ 
Notes:  
(7)  Based on interest rate in effect as at February 28, 2021, and assuming no unscheduled principal payments are made prior to maturity.  
(8) 

The  Credit  Facilities  require  mandatory  loan  prepayments  by  the  Company  of  principal  and  interest  if  certain  events  occur.  The  Credit 
Facilities mature on May 22, 2022 and have no scheduled principal payments prior to maturity.   

231,383  $ 

175,254  $ 

841,691 

435,054 

$ 

  $ 

OFF-BALANCE SHEET ARRANGEMENTS AND COMMITMENTS  

Our third party manufacturers purchase raw materials on our behalf to be used for future production. As at February 
28, 2021, we had purchase obligations of $69.8 million, which represent commitments for fabric to be used during 
upcoming seasons, made in the normal course of business.  

We enter into trade letters of credit to facilitate the international purchase of inventory. We also enter into standby 
letters of credit to secure certain of our obligations, including leases and duties related to import purchases. As at 
February 28, 2021, letters of credit totaling $41.3 million have been issued.  

Other than those items disclosed here and elsewhere in this MD&A and our consolidated financial statements, we do 
not have any material off-balance sheet arrangements or commitments as at February 28, 2021. 

FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS  

From time to time, we use foreign currency forward contracts to manage our exposure to fluctuations with respect to 
the  U.S.  dollar  for  U.S.  dollar  merchandise  purchases  sold  in  Canada.  The  fair  value  of  the  forward  contracts  is 
included in prepaid expenses and other current assets or in accounts payable and accrued liabilities, depending on 
whether they represent assets or liabilities to us. Changes in the fair value of foreign currency forward contracts are 
recorded in net income. As at February 28, 2021, we did not have any outstanding foreign currency forward contracts. 

The Company has equity derivative contracts to hedge the share price exposure on its cash-settled DSUs and RSUs. 
These contracts are not designated as hedging instruments for accounting purposes. Changes in the fair value of 
equity derivative contracts are recorded in net income. As at February 28, 2021, the equity derivative contracts had 
a positive fair value of $4.4 million which is recorded in prepaid expenses and other current assets. 

RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS  

During the year ended February 28, 2021, we made payments of $4.2 million (March 1, 2020 - $4.0 million) for lease 
of premises and management services and $0.7 million (March 1, 2020 - $0.6 million) for the use of an asset wholly 
or partially owned by companies that are owned by a director and officer of the Company. As at February 28, 2021, 
the outstanding balance of lease liabilities owed to these companies was $11.6 million (March 1, 2020 - $12.6 million). 
As at February 28, 2021, $0.2 million was included in accounts payable and accrued liabilities (March 1, 2020 - $0.2 
million). These transactions were measured at the amount of consideration established at market terms. 

38 |

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Transactions with Key Management  

Key management includes our directors and executive team. Compensation awarded to key management includes:  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Q4 2021 

Q4 2020 

Fiscal 2021 

Fiscal 2020 

Salaries, directors’ fees and short-term 

benefits 

Stock-based compensation expense 

$ 

555  $ 

1,827 

802  $ 
919 

3,860  $ 
4,135 

  $ 

2,382  $ 

1,721  $ 

7,995  $ 

3,981 
3,111 

7,092 

CRITICAL ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES AND JUDGMENTS  

The  preparation  of  consolidated  financial  statements  in  accordance  with  IFRS  requires  management  to  make 
judgments, estimates and assumptions that affect the application of accounting policies and the reported amounts of 
assets, liabilities, income and expenses. Estimates and assumptions are continuously evaluated and are based on 
management’s  best  judgments and  experience  and other factors, including expectations of  future  events that are 
believed to be reasonable under the circumstances. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognized in the period 
in which the estimates are revised and in any future periods affected. Actual results may differ from these estimates.  

The  following  discusses  the  most  significant  accounting  judgments  and  estimates  made  by  management  in 
preparation of the consolidated financial statements: 

Gift Card Breakage 

Recognition  of  gift  card  breakage  requires  the  use  of  judgment  involving  the  estimation  of  our  average  gift  card 
breakage rate, based on historical redemption rates. The resulting revenue from breakage is recognized in proportion 
to actual gift card redemptions. 

Return Allowances 

Recognizing provisions for sales return allowances requires judgement in estimating the return rate of merchandise 
based on historical patterns of returns. 

Valuation of Finished Goods Inventory  

Inventory, consisting of finished goods, is stated at the lower of cost and net realizable value. Cost  is determined 
using weighted average costs. Cost of inventories includes the cost of merchandise and all costs incurred to deliver 
the inventory to our distribution centres including freight and duty. 

We periodically review our inventories and make provisions as necessary to appropriately value obsolete or damaged 
goods. In addition, as part of inventory valuations, we accrue for inventory shrinkage for lost or stolen items based 
on historical trends from actual physical inventory counts.  

Impairment of Assets  

Goodwill  and  intangible  assets  that  have  an  indefinite  useful  life  are  not  subject  to  amortization  and  are  tested 
annually for impairment or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate that they might be impaired.  

Other  assets  are  tested  for  impairment  whenever  events  or  changes  in  circumstances  indicate  that  the  carrying 
amount may not be recoverable.  

An  impairment  loss  is  recognized  for  the  amount  by  which  the  asset’s  carrying  amount  exceeds  its  recoverable 
amount. The recoverable amount is the higher of an asset’s fair value less costs of disposal and value in use. The 
recoverable value is determined using discounted future cash flow models, which incorporate assumptions regarding 
future events, specifically future cash flows, growth rates and discount rates.  

For  the  purposes  of  assessing  impairment,  assets  are  grouped  at  the  lowest  levels  where  there  are  separately 
identifiable  cash  inflows  which  are  largely  independent  of  the  cash  inflows  from  other assets  or  groups  of  assets 
(“cash-generating  unit”).  Non-financial  assets,  other  than  goodwill,  that  suffered  an  impairment  are  reviewed  for 
possible reversal of the impairment at the end of each reporting period.  

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 39

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Leases 

We use the lessee’s incremental borrowing rate  when determining the carrying amount of right-of-use assets and 
lease liabilities, as the  interest rates implicit  in the lease agreements are not readily available.  We determine the 
incremental borrowing rate of each leased asset as the rate of interest that we would have to pay to borrow, over a 
similar term with a similar security, the funds necessary to obtain an asset of similar value to the right-of-use asset in 
a similar economic environment. 

We exercise judgment in determining the appropriate lease term on a lease by lease basis and consider all facts and 
circumstances that create an economic incentive to exercise a renewal or termination option. The periods covered 
by renewal options are included in the lease term only if we are reasonably certain we will exercise such renewal 
options.  

In May 2020, the IASB issued guidance in relation to accounting for rent concessions resulting from COVID-19. We 
have elected to apply the issued guidance for Fiscal 2021.  

Stock-Based Compensation Expense 

Stock-based  compensation  expense  requires  the  use  of  estimates  in  the  Black-Scholes  option  pricing  model, 
including risk-free interest rate, stock price volatility, forfeiture rate and the expected life of options. 

Income Tax Expense 

Income tax expense requires judgment to determine when tax losses, credits and provisions are recognized based 
on tax rules in various jurisdictions.  

SIGNIFICANT NEW ACCOUNTING STANDARDS RECENTLY ADOPTED  

COVID-19-Related Rent Concessions (Amendments to IFRS 16) 

In May 2020, IASB published COVID-19-Related Rent Concessions, which amends IFRS 16, Leases, to provide 
lessees with a practical expedient that relieves lessees from assessing whether a COVID-19-related rent 
concession is a lease modification. The amendment became effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or 
after June 1, 2020. Earlier application was permitted. The Company adopted the amendment effective for the 
annual period ended February 28, 2021 and has elected to apply the provided practical expedient. The Company 
accounts for any change in lease payments resulting from a COVID-19-related rent concession the same way it 
would account for the change if the change were not a lease modification. 

Standards Issued But Not Yet Adopted 

Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-Current (Amendments to IAS 1) 

In January 2020, IASB issued Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-Current, which amends IAS 1 – 
Presentation of Financial Statements. The narrow scope amendments affect only the presentation of liabilities in 
the statement of financial position and not the amount or timing of its recognition. It clarifies that the classification of 
liabilities as current or non-current is based on rights that are in existence at the end of the reporting period and 
specifies that classification is unaffected by expectations about whether an entity will exercise its right to defer 
settlement of a liability. It also introduces a definition of ‘settlement’ to make clear that settlement refers to the 
transfer to the counterparty of cash, equity instruments, other assets or services. The amendments are effective for 
annual reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2023. Earlier application is permitted. The Company does 
not plan to early adopt the amendments to IAS 1. The implementation of this amendment is not expected to have a 
significant impact on the Company.  

RISK FACTORS  

For a detailed description of risk factors associated with the Company, including COVID-19 risks, refer to the “Risk 
Factors” section of the Company’s AIF, which is available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com. 

In  addition,  we  are  exposed  to  a  variety  of  financial  risks  in  the  normal  course  of  operations  including  foreign 
exchange, interest rate, credit, liquidity and equity price risk, as summarized below. Our overall risk management 

40 |

 
 
 
program  and  business  practices  seek  to  minimize  any  potential  adverse  effects  on  our  consolidated  financial 
performance.  

Risk  management  is  carried  out  under  practices  approved  by  our  Audit  Committee.  This  includes  reviewing  and 
making recommendations to the Board of Directors on the adequacy of our risk management policies and procedures 
with  regard  to  identifying  the  Company’s  principal  risks  and  implementing  appropriate  systems  and  controls  to 
manage these risks. Risk management covers many areas of risk including, but not limited to, foreign exchange risk, 
interest rate risk, credit risk, liquidity risk and equity price risk.  

Foreign Exchange Risk  

We source the majority of our raw materials and merchandise from various suppliers in Asia and Europe with the 
vast majority of purchases denominated in U.S. dollars. Our foreign exchange risk is primarily with respect to the U.S. 
dollar but we have limited exposure to other currencies as well. We may use foreign exchange forward contracts to 
mitigate risks associated with forecasted U.S. dollar merchandise purchases sold in Canada.     

Interest Rate Risk  

We are exposed to changes in interest rates on our cash and cash equivalents, and debt. Debt issued at variable 
rates exposes us to cash flow interest rate risk. Debt issued at fixed rates exposes us to fair value interest rate risk. 
During the year, we had only variable interest rate debt.   

Credit Risk  

Credit risk refers to the possibility that we can suffer financial losses due to the failure of our counterparties to meet 
their payment obligations. We are exposed to minimal credit risk. We do not extend credit to clients, but do have 
some receivable exposure in relation to tenant improvement allowances. To reduce this risk, we enter into leases 
with  landlords  with  established  credit  history,  and  for  certain  leases,  we  may  offset  rent  payments  until  accounts 
receivable are fully satisfied. We deposit our cash and cash equivalents  with major financial institutions that have 
been assigned high credit ratings by internationally recognized credit rating agencies. We only enter into derivative 
contracts with major financial institutions, as described above, for the purchase of foreign currency forward contracts.   

Liquidity Risk  

Liquidity risk is the risk that we cannot meet a demand for cash or fund our obligations as they come due. We manage 
liquidity risk by continuously monitoring actual and projected cash flows, taking into account the seasonality of our 
revenue, income and working capital needs. The Revolving Credit Facility is used to maintain liquidity.   

Equity Price Risk  

We are exposed to risk arising from the cash settlement of our deferred and restricted share units, as an appreciating 
subordinate  voting  share  price  increases  the  potential  cash  outflow.  We  record  a  liability  for  the  potential  future 
settlement of our deferred and restricted share units by reference to the fair value of the liability. We may use equity 
derivative  contracts  to  offset  our  cash  flow  variability  of  the  expected  payment  associated  with  our  deferred  and 
restricted share units.  We only enter into equity derivative contracts with major financial institutions. 

DISCLOSURE CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES 

Management is responsible for establishing and maintaining a system of disclosure controls and procedures over the 
public disclosure of financial and non-financial information regarding the Company. Such controls and procedures 
are  designed  to  provide  reasonable  assurance  that  all  relevant  information  is  gathered  and  reported  to  senior 
management  on  a  timely  basis,  including  the  CEO  and  the  CFO,  so  that  they  can  make  appropriate  and  timely 
decisions  regarding  public  disclosure,  including  information  contained  in  annual  and  interim  filings,  including  the 
consolidated financial statements, MD&A, AIF, and other documents and external communications. 

As required by CSA National Instrument 52-109 - Certification of Disclosure in Issuers’ Annual and Interim Filings 
(“NI  52-109”),  an  evaluation  of  the  adequacy  of  the  design  (quarterly)  and  effective  operation  (annually)  of  the 
Company’s disclosure controls and procedures was conducted under the supervision of management, including the 
CEO and CFO, as at February 28, 2021. Based on that evaluation, the CEO and the CFO have concluded that the 
design and operation of the system of disclosure controls and procedures were effective as at February 28, 2021. 

Although  the  Company’s  disclosure  controls  and  procedures  were  operating  effectively  as  of  February  28,  2021, 
there can be no assurance that the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures will detect or uncover all failures 

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 41

of persons within the Company to disclose material information otherwise required to be set forth in the Company’s 
regulatory filings. 

INTERNAL CONTROL OVER FINANCIAL REPORTING 

Management is also responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal controls over financial reporting 
to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial reports 
for external purposes in accordance with IFRS. The Company’s internal controls over financial reporting include, but 
are not limited to, detailed policies and procedures relating to financial accounting and reporting, and controls over 
systems that process and summarize transactions. The Company’s procedures for financial reporting also include 
the active involvement of qualified financial professionals, senior management and its Audit Committee.  

As also required by  NI 52-109, management, including the CEO and CFO,  evaluated the adequacy  of the design 
(quarterly) and the effective operation (annually) of the Company’s internal control over financial reporting as defined 
in NI 52-109, as at February 28, 2021. In making this assessment, management, including the CEO and CFO, used 
the framework set forth in the Internal Control – Integrated Framework (2013) issued by the Committee of Sponsoring 
Organizations of the Treadway Commission. Based on that evaluation, the CEO and the CFO have concluded that 
the design and operation of the Company’s internal control over financial reporting, as defined by NI 52-109, were 
effective as at February 28, 2021. 

In designing such controls, it should be recognized that due to inherent limitations, any control, no matter how well 
designed and operated, can provide only reasonable assurance of achieving the desired control objectives and may 
not prevent or detect misstatements. Additionally, management is required to use judgment in evaluating controls 
and procedures. Therefore, even when determined to be designed effectively, disclosure controls and internal control 
over financial reporting can provide only reasonable assurance with respect to financial statement preparation and 
presentation. 

Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting 

There were no changes in our internal control over financial reporting during the quarter and year ended February 
28, 2021 that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial 
reporting. 

CURRENT SHARE INFORMATION 

As of May 10, 2021, an aggregate of 85,522,257 subordinate voting shares, 24,537,349 multiple voting shares and 
no preferred shares are issued and outstanding. All of the issued and outstanding multiple voting shares are, directly 
or indirectly, held or controlled by the principal shareholders. As of May 10, 2021, an aggregate of 8,156,809 options 
to acquire subordinate voting shares are outstanding.  

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION 

Additional  information  relating  to  the  Company,  including  the  Company’s  AIF,  is  available  on  SEDAR  at 
www.sedar.com. The  Company’s subordinate  voting  shares are listed for trading  on  the Toronto  Stock  Exchange 
(“TSX”) under the symbol “ATZ”.  

42 |

 
 
SUMMARY OF CONSOLIDATED QUARTERLY RESULTS AND CERTAIN PERFORMANCE MEASURES 

The following table summarizes the results of our operations for the last eight most recently completed quarters. This 
unaudited quarterly information, other than Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted Net Income, Adjusted Net Income per Diluted 
Share, free cash flow and comparable sales growth, has been prepared in accordance with IFRS. Due to seasonality, 
the results of operations for any quarter are not necessarily indicative of the results of operations for the fiscal year.  

Consolidated Quarterly Results 
(in thousands of Canadian 
dollars, unless otherwise 
noted) 

$

$

$

$

$

$

$

$
$

Financial Summary: 
Net revenue 
Cost of goods sold 
Gross profit 
SG&A 
Income (loss) from operations 
Net income (loss) 
Net income (loss) 
per share 
Net income (loss) 
per diluted share 

Adjusted EBITDA (9) 
Adjusted Net Income 
(Loss)(10) 
Adjusted Net Income (Loss)      
per Diluted Share(9) 
Weighted average number of 
diluted shares  
(in thousands)(10) 

Cash and cash equivalents 
Capital cash expenditures 
(net of proceeds from 
leasehold inducements) 
Free cash flow 

Percentage of Net Revenue: 
Net revenue 
Cost of goods sold 
Gross profit 
SG&A 
Income (loss) from operations 
Net income (loss) 

Other Performance Metrics: 
Net revenue growth 
Comparable sales growth(9) 

Boutiques: 
Number of boutiques, 
beginning of period 
New boutiques added 
Repositioned to a flagship 
boutique 
Boutique temporarily closed 
due to mall redevelopment 

Number of boutiques, end 
of period 

Q4 

   Q3 

Q2 

   Q1 

Q4 

Q3 

Q2 

Q1 

Fiscal 2021 

Fiscal 2020 

267,525 $ 
164,600
102,925
72,357
26,375
16,070

278,254 $ 
152,171
126,083
74,707
48,004
30,502

200,155 $
129,719
70,436
60,151
8,138
(874)

111,389 $
98,328
13,061
43,511
(31,429)
(26,471)

0.15 $ 

0.28 $ 

(0.01) $

(0.24) $

0.14 $ 

0.27 $ 

(0.01) $

(0.24) $

275,430 $
172,589
102,841
64,331
36,099
21,715

0.20 $

0.19 $

267,282 $
147,687
119,595
64,035
54,497
34,803

0.32 $

0.31 $

241,178 $
145,751
95,427
60,567
32,918
17,920

0.17 $

0.16 $

196,699
111,138
85,561
54,429
28,758
16,156

0.15

0.14

35,205 $ 

54,565 $ 

12,274 $

(25,232) $

42,375 $

58,446 $

36,372 $

35,379

17,678 $ 

32,188 $ 

1,034 $

(24,872) $

23,428 $

35,719 $

19,757 $

18,484

0.16 $ 

0.29 $ 

0.01 $

(0.23) $

0.21 $

0.32 $

0.18 $

0.17

114,052

112,903

112,550

109,353

113,120

111,898

111,537

111,851

149,147 $ 

174,036 $ 

207,254 $

224,313 $

117,750 $

95,666 $

29,986 $

35,757

9,415 $ 
(24,936) $ 

10,383 $ 
68,387 $ 

10,586 $
(15,200) $

12,145 $
8,055 $

9,732 $
20,656 $

11,194 $
80,810 $

6,426 $
(1,137) $

8,901
16,917

100.0%  
61.5%  
38.5%  
27.0%  
9.9%  
6.0%  

100.0%  
54.7%  
45.3%  
26.8%  
17.3%  
11.0%  

100.0%
64.8%
35.2%  
30.1%  
4.1%  
(0.4%)  

100.0%
88.3%
11.7%
39.1%
(28.2%)
(23.8%)

(22.7%)
(22.3%)

100.0%
62.7%
37.3%
23.4%
13.1%
7.9%

15.4%
8.5%

100.0%
55.3%
44.7%
24.0%
20.4%
13.0%

21.9%
13.4%

100.0%
60.4%
39.6%
25.1%
13.6%
7.4%

15.1%
8.2%

100.0% 
56.5%
43.5%
27.7%
14.6%
8.2%

18.0%
9.4%

Adjusted EBITDA (9) 
Adjusted Net Income (Loss)(9) 

13.2%  
6.6%  

19.6%  
11.6%  

6.1%  
0.5%  

(2.9%)
n/a

4.1%  
n/a

(17.0%)  
n/a  

(43.4%)
n/a

6.3%
8.9%

10.0%
5.1%

17.4%
8.4%

17.8%
7.9%

101
1

(1)

-

101

97
5

-

(1)

101

97

-  

-

-

97

96
1 

- 

-

97 

94
2

-

-

96

93
1

-

-

94

92
1

-

-

93

91
1

-

-

92

1

Boutiques expanded or 
repositioned 
___________________________ 
Notes: 
(9)      See “How We Assess the Performance of Our Business” for definitions of Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted Net Income (Loss),  Adjusted Net 

2

1

2

-

-

-

-

Income (Loss) per Diluted Share and comparable sales growth, which are non-IFRS measures including Retail Industry Metrics. See also 
“Non-IFRS Measures”.  

(10)      Weighted average number of diluted shares is provided for purposes of calculating Adjusted Net Income (Loss) per Diluted Share.  

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 43

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial 
Statements

Aritzia Inc. 

Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 
(in thousands of Canadian dollars)

46 |

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Independent auditor’s report 

To the Shareholders of Aritzia Inc.  

Our opinion 

In our opinion, the accompanying consolidated financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, 
the financial position of Aritzia Inc. and its subsidiaries (together, the Company) as at February 28, 2021 
and March 1, 2020, and its financial performance and its cash flows for the years then ended in 
accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the International Accounting 
Standards Board (IFRS). 

What we have audited 
The Company’s consolidated financial statements comprise: 

● 

● 

● 

● 

● 

● 

the consolidated statements of financial position as at February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020; 

the consolidated statements of operations for the years then ended; 

the consolidated statements of comprehensive income for the years then ended; 

the consolidated statements of changes in shareholders’ equity for the years then ended; 

the consolidated statements of cash flows for the years then ended; and 

the notes to the consolidated financial statements, which include significant accounting policies and 
other explanatory information. 

Basis for opinion 

We conducted our audit in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards. Our 
responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of 
the consolidated financial statements section of our report. 

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for 
our opinion. 

Independence 
We are independent of the Company in accordance with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our 
audit of the consolidated financial statements in Canada. We have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities 
in accordance with these requirements. 

Key audit matters 

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance in our 
audit of the consolidated financial statements for the year ended February 28, 2021. These matters were 

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP 
PricewaterhouseCoopers Place, 250 Howe Street, Suite 1400, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada V6C 3S7 
T: +1 604 806 7000, F: +1 604 806 7806 

 “PwC” refers to PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, an Ontario limited liability partnership. 

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 47

 
 
 
addressed in the context of our audit of the consolidated financial statements as a whole, and in forming 
our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.  

Key audit matter 

Inventory 

Refer to note 2 – Summary of significant 
accounting policies, note 4 – Critical accounting 
estimates and judgments and note 5 – Inventory to 
the consolidated financial statements. 

As at February 28, 2021, the Company held 
inventory of $171.8 million including finished goods 
in transit of $48.9 million. Inventory is carried at the 
lower of cost and net realizable value. Cost is 
determined using weighted average costs. Cost of 
inventory includes the cost of merchandise and all 
costs incurred to deliver inventory to the 
Company’s distribution centres, including freight 
and duty. 

Management periodically reviews inventory and 
makes provisions to value obsolete or damaged 
goods.  

We considered this a key audit matter due to the 
number of inventory locations at which inventory 
was held, the audit effort involved in testing the 
inventory in transit balance, and the judgment 
applied by management in estimating the inventory 
provisions. 

How our audit addressed the key audit matter 

Our approach to addressing the matter included the 
following procedures, among others: 

  Tested the operating effectiveness of relevant 

controls relating to the accounting for 
inventory, including the mathematical accuracy 
of the weighted average cost method. 

  Tested a sample of inventory items to 

purchase invoices. 

  Observed the inventory count process for all 

distribution centres and for a sample of stores 
near year-end and performed independent test 
counts.  

  Tested on a sample basis, the finished goods 
in transit at year-end by agreeing to third party 
shipment documents, inventory receipts to 
distribution centres, and purchase invoices. 

  Tested on a sample basis, inventory received 

post year-end to shipping documents to assess 
whether inventory was recorded appropriately 
at year end.  

  Tested how management estimated the 
inventory provisions in determining net 
realizable value, which included the following: 

  Tested a sample of inventory items to the 
most recent retail prices of the inventory 
items. 

  Tested the underlying data used in the 
inventory provisions for obsolete or 
damaged goods, and evaluated the 
reasonableness of the percentage of write-
down applied to the obsolete or damaged 
goods inventory by considering the 
historical write-downs and performing a 
sensitivity analysis. 

48 |

 
 
 
 
 
 
Other information 

Management is responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the Management’s 
Discussion and Analysis, which we obtained prior to the date of this auditor’s report and the information, 
other than the consolidated financial statements and our auditor’s report thereon, included in the Annual 
Report, which is expected to be made available to us after that date. 

Our opinion on the consolidated financial statements does not cover the other information and we do not 
and will not express an opinion or any form of assurance conclusion thereon. 

In connection with our audit of the consolidated financial statements, our responsibility is to read the other 
information identified above and, in doing so, consider whether the other information is materially 
inconsistent with the consolidated financial statements or our knowledge obtained in the audit, or 
otherwise appears to be materially misstated. 

If, based on the work we have performed on the other information that we obtained prior to the date of this 
auditor’s report, we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are 
required to report that fact. We have nothing to report in this regard. When we read the information, other 
than the consolidated financial statements and our auditor’s report thereon, included in the Annual Report, 
if we conclude that there is a material misstatement therein, we are required to communicate the matter to 
those charged with governance. 

Responsibilities of management and those charged with governance for the 
consolidated financial statements 

Management is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of the consolidated financial 
statements in accordance with IFRS, and for such internal control as management determines is 
necessary to enable the preparation of consolidated financial statements that are free from material 
misstatement, whether due to fraud or error. 

In preparing the consolidated financial statements, management is responsible for assessing the 
Company’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going 
concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless management either intends to liquidate 
the Company or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so. 

Those charged with governance are responsible for overseeing the Company’s financial reporting 
process.  

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 49

 
 
 
Auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the consolidated financial statements 

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the consolidated financial statements as 
a whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s 
report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a 
guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards 
will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and 
are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence 
the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of these consolidated financial statements. 

As part of an audit in accordance with Canadian generally accepted auditing standards, we exercise 
professional judgment and maintain professional skepticism throughout the audit. We also: 

● 

Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the consolidated financial statements, 
whether due to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and 
obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of 
not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, 
as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of 
internal control. 

●  Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures 

that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the 
effectiveness of the Company’s internal control. 

●  Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting 

estimates and related disclosures made by management. 

●  Conclude on the appropriateness of management’s use of the going concern basis of accounting and, 
based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or 
conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. If 
we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor’s report 
to the related disclosures in the consolidated financial statements or, if such disclosures are 
inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to 
the date of our auditor’s report. However, future events or conditions may cause the Company to 
cease to continue as a going concern.  

●  Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the consolidated financial statements, 

including the disclosures, and whether the consolidated financial statements represent the underlying 
transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair presentation. 

●  Obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial information of the entities or 
business activities within the Company to express an opinion on the consolidated financial 
statements. We are responsible for the direction, supervision and performance of the group audit. We 
remain solely responsible for our audit opinion. 

50 |

 
We communicate with those charged with governance regarding, among other matters, the planned scope 
and timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal 
control that we identify during our audit.  

We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with relevant 
ethical requirements regarding independence, and to communicate with them all relationships and other 
matters that may reasonably be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, related 
safeguards. 

From the matters communicated with those charged with governance, we determine those matters that 
were of most significance in the audit of the consolidated financial statements of the current period and 
are therefore the key audit matters. We describe these matters in our auditor’s report unless law or 
regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter or when, in extremely rare circumstances, we 
determine that a matter should not be communicated in our report because the adverse consequences of 
doing so would reasonably be expected to outweigh the public interest benefits of such communication. 

The engagement partner on the audit resulting in this independent auditor’s report is Robert Coard. 

/s/PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP 

Chartered Professional Accountants 

Vancouver, British Columbia 
May 11, 2021 

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 51

 
  
  
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Consolidated Statements of Financial Position 
As at February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020  

(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Assets 

Current assets 
Cash and cash equivalents  
Accounts receivable 
Income taxes recoverable 
Inventory 
Prepaid expenses and other current assets 

Total current assets 
-- 
Property and equipment 

Intangible assets 

Goodwill 

Right-of-use assets 

Other assets 

Deferred tax assets 

Total assets 

Liabilities 
Current liabilities 
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 
Income taxes payable 
Current portion of lease liabilities 
Deferred revenue 

Total current liabilities 

Lease liabilities 

Other non-current liabilities 

Deferred tax liabilities 

Long-term debt 

Total liabilities  

Shareholders’ equity 
Share capital 
Contributed surplus 
Retained earnings 
Accumulated other comprehensive loss 
Total shareholders’ equity 
Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity 

Note  

February 28, 
2021  

March 1, 
2020 

  $ 

18   
5   

1,12  

1,6   

1,7   

1,7   

1,8.   

149,147   $ 
6,202    
4,719    
171,821    
23,452    

355,341    

189,568    

62,049    

151,682    

363,417    

2,886    

117,750 
6,555 
2,157 
94,034 
10,880 

231,376 

184,637 

63,867 

151,682 

380,360 

4,315 

18   
 $ 

15,794    
1,140,737   $ 

20,478 
1,036,715 

9 $ 
18   
8   

8   

10   

18   

11,12   
 $ 

13 $ 

 $ 

131,893   $ 
8,287    
71,452    
37,563    

249,195    

423,380    

15,059    

17,985    

74,855    
780,474   $ 

57,715 
3,198 
63,440 
29,490 

153,843 

447,087 

9,451 

19,529 

74,740 
704,650 

228,665   $ 
56,606    
75,216    
(224)    
360,263    
1,140,737   $ 

219,050 
57,221 
56,476 
(682) 
332,065 
1,036,715 

Commitments and contingencies (notes 8 and 20) 

Approved by the Board of Directors  
______Brian Hill                     Director                            ______John Currie                   Director 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

52 |

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Consolidated Statements of Operations  
For the years ended February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, except number of shares and per share amounts) 

Net revenue 

Cost of goods sold 

Gross profit 

Operating expenses 
Selling, general and administrative 
Stock-based compensation expense 

Income from operations 

Finance expense 
Other income 

Income before income taxes 

Income tax expense  

Net income  

Net income per share 
Basic  
Diluted  

Weighted average number of shares outstanding 

(thousands) 

Basic  
Diluted  

 Note 

February 28, 
2021 

March 1, 
2020 

      1, 16, 19  $ 

857,323  $ 

980,589 

1, 17 

1 
14, 17 

8,17 
17 

18 

544,818 

312,505 

250,726 
10,691 

51,088 

28,420 
(3,534) 

26,202 

6,975 

  $ 

19,227  $ 

577,165 

403,424 

243,362 
7,790 

152,272 

28,319 
(2,185) 

126,138 

35,544 

90,594 

15  $ 
15 

0.18  $ 
0.17 

0.84 
0.81 

15   
15   

109,487   
112,844    

108,411 
112,128 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 53

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
 
             
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
     
     
 
 
 
 
 
     
     
 
 
 
     
     
 
 
 
 
 
     
     
 
 
 
 
     
     
 
 
 
 
 
     
     
 
 
 
 
 
     
     
 
 
     
     
 
 
 
     
     
 
 
 
 
 
     
     
 
 
 
 
     
     
 
 
 
 
 
     
     
 
 
     
     
 
 
 
     
     
 
 
 
 
 
     
     
 
 
 
 
     
     
 
 
 
 
 
     
     
 
 
 
     
     
 
 
 
 
 
     
     
 
     
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
     
 
 
 
 
 
     
     
 
 
 
 
 
       
  
 
       
  
 
 
 
 
     
     
 
 
 
 
 
     
     
 
 
 
 
 
     
     
     
     
 
     
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income  
For the years ended February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Net income  

February 28,  
2021 

March 1,  
2020 

  $ 

19,227  $ 

90,594 

Other comprehensive income (loss) 
Items that are or may be reclassified subsequently to net income: 
Foreign currency translation adjustment 

458 

(329) 

Comprehensive income  

  $ 

19,685  $ 

90,265 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

54 |

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
         
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
      
 
 
      
 
 
 
 
 
 
      
 
 
 
 
 
 
      
 
 
 
 
 
 
      
 
 
 
 
 
      
 
 
 
 
 
 
      
 
 
      
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
l

a
t
o
T

r
e
h
t
o

l

d
e
t
a
u
m
u
c
c
A

i

e
t
a
n
d
r
o
b
u
S

s
e
r
a
h
s
g
n
i
t
o
v

e
l
p
i
t
l
u
M

s
e
r
a
h
s
g
n
i
t
o
v

)
s
e
r
a
h
s

f
o

r
e
b
m
u
n

t
p
e
c
x
e

y
t
i
u
q
e

s
s
o

l

’

l

s
r
e
d
o
h
e
r
a
h
s

i

e
v
s
n
e
h
e
r
p
m
o
c

i

s
g
n
n
r
a
e

i

d
e
n
a
t
e
R

l

s
u
p
r
u
s

d
e
t
u
b
i
r
t
n
o
C

s
t
n
u
o
m
A

s
e
r
a
h
S

s
t
n
u
o
m
A

s
e
r
a
h
S

,
s
r
a

l
l

o
d

i

n
a
d
a
n
a
C

f

o

s
d
n
a
s
u
o
h

t

9
0
3
,
4
7
3

)
2
0
4
,
2
4
(

4
9
5
,
0
9

7
2
6
,
1
1

7
0
9
,
1
3
3

-

6
2
8
,
5

)
9
2
3
(

)
0
6
5
,
7
0
1
(

2
6
0
,
3

7
2
2
,
9
1

5
6
0
,
2
3
3

)
9
7
5
(

8
5
4

0
3
0
,
6

$

)
3
5
3
(

-

$

)
3
5
3
(

-

-

-

-

-

$

)
2
8
6
(

)
9
2
3
(

-

-

-

-

8
5
4

$

9
3
3
,
9
0
1

)
2
0
4
,
2
4
(

$

7
3
9
,
6
6

4
9
5
,
0
9

-

-

-

$

6
7
4
,
6
5

7
2
2
,
9
1

-

)
5
5
0
,
1
0
1
(

-

-

-

)
7
8
4
(

$

6
0
8
,
5
6

$

6
2
3
,
7
6
1

$

3
8
6
,
9
0
4
,
9
6

1
9
1
,
2
3

$

8
6
7
,
1
3
5
,
4
4

9
1
0
2

,

3
h
c
r
a
M

,

e
c
n
a

$

6
0
8
,
5
6

$

6
2
3
,
7
6
1

$

3
8
6
,
9
0
4
,
9
6

1
9
1
,
2
3

$

8
6
7
,
1
3
5
,
4
4

-

-

-

-

)
1
1
4
,
4
1
(

6
2
8
,
5

-

-

8
3
0
,
6
2

1
4
8
,
0
1

-

)
2
9
8
,
2
(

-

-

3
6
3
,
3
7
7
,
1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

)
8
5
6
,
8
6
3
,
1
(

)
3
1
6
,
3
(

)
5
9
5
,
7
9
9
,
4
(

4
2
8
,
6
9
9
,
4
1

)
1
4
8
,
0
1
(

)
4
2
8
,
6
9
9
,
4
1
(

n
o

i
t

p
o

n
o

e
s
n
e
p
x
e
n
o

i
t

a
s
n
e
p
m
o
c

d
e
s
a
b
-
k
c
o
t
S

y
r
a
d
n
o
c
e
S
9
1
0
2

h
c
r
a
M

t
a

e
g
n
a
h
c
x
e
e
r
a
h
S

n
o

i
t

a

l
l

e
c
n
a
c

r
o
f

d
e
s
a
h
c
r
u
p
e
r

s
e
r
a
h
S

)
3
1

e
t
o
n
(
g
n
i
r
e
f
f

O

t

n
e
m
t
s
u
d
a

j

n
o

i
t

l

a
s
n
a
r
t

y
c
n
e
r
r
u
c
n
g
e
r
o
F

i

)
3
1

d
n
a
1

s
e
t
o
n
(

)
4
1
e
t
o
n
(

s
n
a
p

l

9
1
0
2

,

4
h
c
r
a
M

,

e
c
n
a

l

a
 B

)
4
1

e
t
o
n
(

i

d
e
s
c
r
e
x
e

s
n
o
i
t
p
O

e
m
o
c
n
I

t
e
N

-

-

-

-

-

s
e
s
a
e
L

,

6
1
S
R
F

I

f

o

n
o
i
t
p
o
d
a

n
o
t
n
e
m
t
s
u
d
A

j

$

1
2
2
,
7
5

$

3
1
3
,
1
0
2

$

2
1
2
,
1
1
8
,
4
8

7
3
7
,
7
1

$

9
4
3
,
7
3
5
,
4
2

0
2
0
2

,

1
h
c
r
a
M

,

e
c
n
a

l

a
B

-

-

-

)
5
4
6
,
6
(

0
3
0
,
6

-

7
0
7
,
9

-

-

)
2
9
(

-

-

2
2
9
,
3
4
6

-

)
4
6
6
,
8
3
(

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

n
o

e
s
n
e
p
x
e
n
o

i
t

a
s
n
e
p
m
o
c

d
e
s
a
b
-
k
c
o
t
S

)
4
1

e
t
o
n
(

i

d
e
s
c
r
e
x
e

s
n
o
i
t
p
O

)
4
1
e
t
o
n
(

s
n
a
p

l

n
o
i
t
p
o

n
o

i
t

a

l
l

e
c
n
a
c

r
o
f

d
e
s
a
h
c
r
u
p
e
r

s
e
r
a
h
S

e
m
o
c
n
I

t
e
N

)
3
1

e
t
o
n
(

t

n
e
m
t
s
u
d
a

j

n
o

i
t

l

a
s
n
a
r
t

y
c
n
e
r
r
u
c
n
g
e
r
o
F

i

3
6
2
,
0
6
3

$

)
4
2
2
(

$

6
1
2
,
5
7

$

6
0
6
,
6
5

$

8
2
9
,
0
1
2

$

0
7
4
,
6
1
4
,
5
8

7
3
7
,
7
1

$

9
4
3
,
7
3
5
,
4
2

1
2
0
2

,
8
2
y
r
a
u
r
b
e
F

,

e
c
n
a

l

a
B

.
s
t
n
e
m
e
t
a
t
s

l

i

a
c
n
a
n
i
f

d
e
t
a
d

i
l

o
s
n
o
c

e
s
e
h
t

f
o

t
r
a
p

l

a
r
g
e
t
n

i

n
a

e
r
a

s
e
t
o
n

i

g
n
y
n
a
p
m
o
c
c
a
e
h

     T

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 55

n
i
  (

l

a
  B

y
t
i
u
q
E

’

l

s
r
e
d
o
h
e
r
a
h
S
n

i

s
e
g
n
a
h
C

f
o

s
t
n
e
m
e
t
a
t
S
d
e
t
a
d

i
l

o
s
n
o
C

0
2
0
2

,
1

h
c
r
a
M
d
n
a

1
2
0
2
,
8
2
y
r
a
u
r
b
e
F
d
e
d
n
e

s
r
a
e
y

e
h

t

r
o
F

.
c
n
I
a
z
t
i
r

i

A

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
         
Aritzia Inc. 
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows  
For the years ended February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars) 

Operating activities 
Net income for the period 
Adjustments for: 

Depreciation and amortization 
Depreciation on right-of-use-assets 
Finance expense 
Stock-based compensation expense 
Amortization of deferred lease inducements 
Unrealized gain on equity derivative contracts 
Income tax expense  
Rent concessions relating to lease liabilities 

Proceeds from lease incentives 

Cash generated before non-cash working capital balances 

and interest and income taxes 

Net change in non-cash working capital balances 

Cash generated before interest and income taxes 
Interest paid 
Interest paid on lease liabilities 
Income taxes paid 

Net cash generated from operating activities 

Financing activities 
Proceeds from revolving credit facility 
Repayment of revolving credit facility 
Repayment of principal on lease liabilities 
Proceeds from options exercised 
Shares repurchased for cancellation 

Net cash used in financing activities 
Investing activities 
Purchase of property and equipment 
Purchase of intangible assets 

Net cash used in investing activities 

Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and 

cash equivalents 

Increase in cash and cash equivalents 

Cash and cash equivalents - Beginning of year 
Cash and cash equivalents - End of year 

Supplemental cash flow information (note 22) 

Note 

February 28, 
2021 

March 1, 
2020 

   $ 

19,227  $ 

6, 7, 17  
8, 17  
17  
14, 17  

12  
18  
1, 8  

22  

11  
11  
8  
14  
13  

6  
7  

38,871   
66,278   
28,420   
10,691   
(934)   
(3,701)   
6,975   
(13,903)   
8,319   

160,243   
3,913   

164,156   
(4,651)   
(22,887)   
(2,671)   

133,947   

100,000   
(100,000)   
(51,444)   
3,062   
(523)   

(48,905)   

(50,255)   
(593)   

(50,848)   

(2,797)   

31,397   

117,750   

   $ 

149,147  $ 

90,594 

34,422 
59,080 
28,319 
7,790 
(689) 
(650) 
35,544 
- 
11,537 

265,947 
18,625 

284,572 
(4,429) 
(23,763) 
(34,304) 

222,076 

25,000 
(25,000) 
(61,469) 
11,627 
(107,560) 

(157,402) 

(45,591) 
(2,199) 

(47,790) 

(31) 

16,853 

100,897 

117,750 

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

56 |

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
   
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
   
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
   
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
   
 
 
  
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
   
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
   
 
 
  
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
   
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
   
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
   
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
   
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

1  Nature of operations and basis of presentation 

Nature of operations 

Aritzia Inc. and its subsidiaries (collectively referred to as the “Company”) are an innovative design house and 
fashion boutique. The Company conceives, creates, develops and retails fashion brands in its boutiques and 
online. Each of the Company’s exclusive brands has its own vision and distinct aesthetic point of view. As at 
February 28, 2021, the Company had 101 retail boutiques (March 1, 2020 – 96 retail boutiques). 

Aritzia Inc. is a corporation governed by the Business Corporations Act (British Columbia). The address of its 
registered office is 666 Burrard Street, Suite 1700, Vancouver, B.C., Canada, V6C 2X8. 

On March 8, 2019, the Company completed a secondary offering (the “March 2019 Secondary Offering”) on a 
bought deal basis of its subordinate voting shares through a secondary sale of shares by certain shareholders.  
The March 2019 Secondary Offering of 19,505,000 subordinate voting shares raised gross proceeds of $329.6 
million for the selling shareholders, at a price of $16.90 per subordinate voting share (the “March 2019 Offering 
Price”).  The Company did not receive any proceeds from the March 2019 Secondary Offering. Underwriting 
fees were paid by the selling shareholders.  

Concurrent with the completion of the March 2019 Secondary Offering, on March 8, 2019, the Company also 
completed its repurchase of 6,333,653 subordinate voting shares and multiple voting shares (the “Shares”) for 
cancellation from certain shareholders, including an investment vehicle (the “Berkshire Shareholder”) managed 
by Berkshire Partners LLC (“Berkshire”) (the “Share Repurchase”). The purchase price per Share paid by the 
Company under the Share Repurchase was the same as the March 2019 Offering Price and resulted in an 
aggregate purchase price of $107.0 million paid to the selling shareholders.  Total expenses related to the 
March 2019 Secondary Offering and Share Repurchase of $2.5 million were paid by the Company and were 
reimbursed by the selling shareholders participating in the Share Repurchase, including the Berkshire 
Shareholder.  

Upon completion of the March 2019 Secondary Offering and Share Repurchase on March 8, 2019, the 
Berkshire Shareholder has no remaining equity interest in the Company. 

The Company’s subordinate voting shares are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the stock symbol 
“ATZ”. 

Basis of presentation 

These consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with International Financial 
Reporting Standards (“IFRS”) as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (“IASB”). The 
consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a historical cost basis, except for derivative 
instruments, deferred share units and restricted share units, as disclosed in the accounting policies set out in 
note 2. These consolidated financial statements are presented in Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted.  

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 57

 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

The Company’s fiscal year-end is the Sunday closest to the last day of February, typically resulting in a 52-
week year, but occasionally giving rise to an additional week, resulting in a 53-week year. All references to 
2021 and 2020 represent the fiscal years ended February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020, respectively. 

Seasonality of operations 

The Company’s business is affected by the pattern of seasonality common to most retail apparel businesses. 
Historically, the Company has recognized a significant portion of its operating profit in the third and fourth 
quarters of each fiscal year as a result of increased net revenue during the back-to-school and holiday 
seasons. 

These consolidated financial statements were authorized for issue on May 11, 2021 by the Company’s Board of 
Directors. 

COVID-19 Pandemic 

On March 11, 2020, the World Health Organization declared the outbreak of COVID-19 a worldwide pandemic. 
On March 16, 2020, in line with recommendations by public health officials and guidance from local government 
authorities, the Company temporarily closed all of its retail boutiques in Canada and the United States. The 
Company’s distribution centers remained opened under stringent health and safety protocols as the Company 
continued with its eCommerce business. On May 7, 2020, the Company began a phased reopening of its retail 
boutiques. As part of the reopening plan, the Company implemented extensive health and safety measures 
designed to protect its people and clients and communities. As of September 9, 2020, all of the Company’s 
boutiques had reopened. Beginning November 23, 2020 and through the fourth quarter, as a result of the 
resurgence of COVID-19 and in in line with government regulations, the Company temporarily reclosed 39 of its 
boutiques primarily located in Ontario and Quebec. As at February 28, 2021, 18 of these boutiques remained 
temporarily closed.   

In response to the negative economic impact of COVID-19, various government programs have been 
announced to provide financial relief to affected businesses. The Company determined that it qualified for the 
Canada Emergency Wage Subsidy and Emergency Rent Subsidy programs under the COVID-19 Economic 
Response Plan in Canada and for the Employee Retention Credit under the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and 
Economic Security Act (“CARES Act”) in the United States. During the year ended February 28, 2021, the 
Company recognized payroll subsidies of $32.6 million and $1.1 million of rent subsidies under the above 
mentioned programs. The payroll subsidies were recorded as a reduction in the associated eligible salaries and 
wage costs, recognized in cost of goods sold and selling, general and administrative expenses in the 
consolidated statements of operations. The rent subsidies were recorded as a reduction in store occupancy 
costs in cost of goods sold in the consolidated statements of operations. As at February 28, 2021, the 
Company had $5.0 million of payroll subsidies and $1.1 million of rent subsidies receivable recorded in prepaid 
expenses and other current assets.  

In May 2020, the IASB issued guidance in relation to accounting for rent concessions resulting from COVID-19. 
The Company has elected to apply the issued guidance for the annual period ended February 28, 2021 (note 
3). For the year ended February 28, 2021, the Company recognized $17.5 million of rent and occupancy 

58 |

 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

concessions in cost of goods sold and selling, general and administrative expenses in the consolidated 
statements of operations.  

Net revenue is reported net of an estimated allowance for returns. As a result of its temporary boutique 
closures, the Company extended its return policies for purchases made in these boutiques. 

The CARES Act in the United States further allows the immediate expensing of qualified leasehold 
improvement property purchased after December 31, 2017 and the carry back of net operating losses to prior 
years.  These two measures resulted in the Company recognizing an income taxes receivable of $5.6 million, to 
be applied to income taxes payable in prior periods, and a decrease to total income tax expense of $2.0 million 
for the year ended February 28, 2021. 

The Company’s operations were significantly impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic during Fiscal 2021. The 
extent of the impact of COVID-19 on future periods will depend on future developments, including the duration 
or resurgence of the pandemic and related government responses, which are uncertain and cannot be 
predicted. Further or prolonged closures of the Company’s boutiques could result in the reassessment of 
impairment of property and equipment, definite and indefinite life intangible assets, right-of-use assets and 
goodwill, and a provision to the net realizable value of the Company’s inventories. 

2  Summary of significant accounting policies 

Principles of consolidation 

The consolidated financial statements include the accounts of the Company and its wholly owned subsidiaries, 
including Aritzia LP, domiciled in Canada, and United States of Aritzia Inc., domiciled in the U.S. All 
intercompany transactions and balances are eliminated on consolidation, and consistent accounting policies 
are applied across the Company. 

Functional and presentation currency 

The functional currency for each entity included in these consolidated financial statements is the currency of the 
primary economic environment in which the entity operates. These consolidated financial statements are 
presented in Canadian dollars, which is the Company’s functional currency.  

Translation of other foreign currency transactions and balances 

Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies at the reporting date are translated into the 
functional currencies at the exchange rate at that date. Other consolidated statement of financial position items 
denominated in foreign currencies are translated into the functional currencies at the exchange rate prevailing 
at the respective transaction dates. Revenues and expenses denominated in foreign currencies are translated 
into the functional currencies at average exchange rates during the period. The resulting gains or losses on 
translation are included in the determination of net income. 

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 59

 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

U.S. operations 

Assets and liabilities of the Company’s U.S. operations have a functional currency of U.S. dollars and are 
translated into Canadian dollars at the exchange rate in effect at the reporting date. Revenues and expenses 
are translated into Canadian dollars at average exchange rates during the reporting period. The resulting 
unrealized translation gains or losses are included in other comprehensive income. 

Cash and cash equivalents 

Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash on hand and investments in money market instruments with an 
original maturity of less than three months. As at February 28, 2021, the Company had no investments held in 
money market instruments classified as cash equivalents (March 1, 2020 - $92.9 million). 

Prepaid expenses and other current assets 

Prepaid expenses and other current assets comprise of prepaid expenses, deposits and packaging supplies. 
As at February 28, 2021, the Company had $5.0 million of government payroll subsidies and $1.1 million of 
government rent subsidies receivable recorded in prepaid expenses and other current assets. 

Inventory 

Inventory, consisting of finished goods, is carried at the lower of cost and net realizable value. Cost is 
determined using weighted average costs. Cost of inventories includes the cost of merchandise and all costs 
incurred to deliver inventory to the Company’s distribution centres including freight and duty.  

The Company periodically reviews its inventories and makes provisions as necessary to appropriately value 
obsolete or damaged goods. In addition, as part of inventory valuations, the Company accrues for inventory 
shrinkage for lost or stolen items based on historical trends.  

Property and equipment 

Property and equipment are measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment 
losses. Cost includes expenditures that are directly attributable to the acquisition of the asset, including any 
costs directly attributable to bringing the asset to a working condition for its intended use. Purchased software 
that is integral to the functionality of the related equipment is capitalized as part of that equipment. 

The Company capitalizes borrowing costs incurred as part of the financing of the acquisition and construction of 
property and equipment. Maintenance and repairs are expensed as incurred. Cost and related accumulated 
depreciation for property and equipment are removed from the accounts upon their sale or disposition and the 
resulting gain or loss is reflected in the results of operations. 

60 |

 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Depreciation  is  recognized  in  net  income  on  a  straight-line  basis  over  the  estimated  useful  lives  of  each 
component of an item of property and equipment, commencing when the assets are ready for use, as follows: 

Computer hardware and software 
Furniture and equipment 
Leasehold improvements 

3 - 10 years 
3 - 10 years 
shorter of lease term and 
estimated useful life 

Estimates of useful lives, residual values and methods of depreciation are reviewed annually. Any changes are 
accounted for prospectively as a change in accounting estimate. Depreciation expense is recorded in the 
consolidated statements of operations in cost of goods sold and selling, general and administrative expenses. 

Intangible assets 

Intangible assets are recorded at cost and include trade names, trademarks, non-competition agreements, 
retail leases and internally developed computer software. 

Costs to purchase any trademarks from third parties are capitalized and amortized over the useful lives of the 
assets. Cost includes all expenditures that are directly attributable to the acquisition or development of the 
asset. 

The Company capitalizes, in intangible assets, direct costs incurred during the application and infrastructure 
development stages of developing computer software for internal use. All costs incurred during the preliminary 
project stage, including project scoping, identification and testing of alternatives, are expensed as incurred. 

The Aritzia trade name has been determined to have an indefinite life and is not amortized. The remaining 
intangible assets are amortized on a straight-line basis over their estimated useful lives as follows: 

Other trade names and trademarks 

Computer software 

term of registration or up to a   
maximum of 20 years   
3 - 7 years   

Estimates of useful lives, residual values and methods of amortization are reviewed annually. Any changes are 
accounted for prospectively as a change in accounting estimate. Amortization expense is recorded in the 
consolidated statements of operations in selling, general and administrative expenses.  

Goodwill 

Goodwill represents non-identifiable intangible assets acquired on business combinations. 

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 61

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Impairment of assets 

Goodwill and intangible assets that have an indefinite useful life are not subject to amortization and are tested 
annually for impairment, or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate that they might be 
impaired. Other assets are tested for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that 
the carrying amount may not be recoverable. An impairment loss is recognized for the amount by which the 
asset’s carrying amount exceeds its recoverable amount. The recoverable amount is the higher of an asset’s 
fair value less costs of disposal and value in use. For the purposes of assessing impairment, assets are 
grouped at the lowest levels for which there are separately identifiable cash inflows which are largely 
independent of the cash inflows from other assets or groups of assets (cash-generating unit or “CGU”). Non-
financial assets, other than goodwill, that suffered an impairment are reviewed for possible reversal of the 
impairment at the end of each reporting period. 

Leases 

The Company assesses whether a contract is or contains a lease at the inception of the contract. Leases are 
recognized as a right-of-use asset and corresponding lease liability at the lease commencement date. The 
lease liability is measured at the present value of the future fixed and in-substance fixed payments and variable 
lease payments that depend on an index or rate over the lease term, less any lease incentives receivable, 
discounted using the lessee’s incremental borrowing rate, unless the implicit interest rate in the lease can be 
easily determined. Lease liabilities are subsequently measured at amortized cost using the effective interest 
rate method.  

Lease terms applied are the contractual non-cancellable periods of the lease, plus periods covered by renewal 
or termination options, if the Company is reasonably certain to exercise those options. Lease liabilities are 
remeasured (with a corresponding adjustment to the right-of-use asset) when there is a change in the lease 
term, a change in the future lease payments resulting from a change in an index or rate used to determined 
those payments, or when the lease contract is modified and the lease modification is not accounted for as a 
separate lease. 

The right-of-use assets include the initial measurement of the corresponding lease liabilities, lease payments at 
or before the commencement date, any initial direct costs, less any lease incentives received before the 
commencement date. The right-of-use assets are subsequently measured at cost and are depreciated on a 
straight-line basis from the date the underlying asset is available for use over the lease term. 

Lease payments for assets that are exempt through the short-term exemption and variable lease payments that 
do not depend on an index or rate are not included in the measurement of the lease liabilities and are 
recognized in cost of goods sold and selling, general and administrative expenses as incurred. Lease 
incentives received for variable payment leases are deferred and amortized as a reduction in recognized 
variable rent expenses over the related lease terms. 

62 |

 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Provisions 

Provisions are recognized when the Company has a present legal or constructive obligation as a result of a 
past event, it is probable that an outflow of economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation, and a 
reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation. If the effect of the time value of money is 
material, provisions are discounted using a current pre-tax rate that reflects, where appropriate, the risks 
specific to the liability. Where discounting is used, the increase in the provision due to the passage of time is 
recognized as a finance cost.  

An asset retirement obligation is a legal obligation associated with the retirement of tangible long-lived assets 
that the Company may be required to settle. The Company’s asset retirement obligations are primarily 
associated with leasehold improvements that the Company is contractually obligated to remove at the end of a 
lease. At inception of a lease with such conditions, the Company recognizes the best estimate of the fair value 
of the liability, with a corresponding increase in the carrying value of the related asset. The liability, recorded in 
other non-current liabilities, is estimated based on a number of assumptions requiring management’s judgment, 
including store closing costs, cost inflation rates and discount rates, and is accreted to its projected future value 
over time. The capitalized asset is depreciated over its useful life. Upon satisfaction of the asset retirement 
obligation conditions, differences between the recorded asset retirement obligation liability and the actual 
retirement costs incurred are recognized as a gain or loss in the consolidated statements of operations.  

Financial instruments 

Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognized when the Company becomes a party to the contractual 
provision of the financial instrument. Financial assets are derecognized when the contractual rights to receive 
cash flows from the financial asset expire and financial liabilities are derecognized when obligations under the 
contract expire, are discharged or cancelled. The Company’s financial assets, which includes cash and cash 
equivalents and accounts receivable, are classified as amortized cost. The Company’s financial liabilities, which 
includes accounts payable and accrued liabilities and long term debt, are classified as amortized cost. The 
Company’s foreign currency forward contracts and equity derivative contracts, if any, are classified as fair value 
through profit or loss (“FVTPL”).  

Financial assets are initially measured at fair value and subsequently measured at amortized cost using the 
effective interest method if both of the following conditions are met and they are not designated as FVTPL:  

(i) 

the financial asset is held within a business model whose objective is to hold financial assets to collect 
contractual cash flows; and  

(ii) 

the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise, on specified dates, to cash flows that are solely 
payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding. All financial assets not 
classified as amortized cost as described above are measured at FVTPL.  

Financial liabilities are initially measured at fair value, less any directly attributable transaction costs, and 
subsequently measured at amortized cost using the effective interest method. 

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 63

 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Changes of the fair value of financial instruments classified as FVTPL are recorded in profit or loss in the period 
in which they arise. Gains and losses on financial instruments classified at amortized cost are recognized in 
profit or loss when the financial instruments are derecognized, modified or impaired. 

Financial assets and financial liabilities are measured at fair value using a valuation hierarchy for disclosure of 
fair value measurements. The determination of the applicable level within the hierarchy of a particular asset or 
liability depends on the inputs used in the valuation as of the measurement date, notably the extent to which 
the inputs are market-based (observable) or internally derived (unobservable). Observable inputs are inputs 
that market participants would use in pricing the asset or liability based on market data obtained from 
independent sources. Unobservable inputs are inputs based on a company’s own assumptions about market 
participant assumptions using the best information available. The hierarchy is broken down into three levels 
based on the reliability of inputs as follows: 

Level 1 - Valuations based on quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities that a company 
has the ability to access at the measurement date. 

Level 2 - Valuations based on quoted inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1, that are 
observable for the asset or liability, either directly or indirectly through corroboration with observable market 
data. 

Level 3 - Valuations based on inputs that are unobservable and significant to the overall fair value 
measurement. 

Offsetting financial instruments 

Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset and the net amount is reported in the consolidated statements 
of financial position when there is a legally enforceable right to offset the recognized amounts and there is an 
intention to settle on a net basis or to realize the asset and settle the liability simultaneously. 

Share capital 

Multiple voting shares and subordinate voting shares are classified as shareholders’ equity. Incremental costs 
directly attributable to the issuance of shares are shown in equity as a deduction, net of tax, from the proceeds 
of the issuance. When share capital recognized as equity is re-purchased for cancellation, the amount of 
consideration paid, which includes directly attributable costs, net of tax, is recognized as a deduction from 
equity. The excess of the purchase price over the carrying amount of the shares is charged to retained 
earnings. 

Revenue recognition 

The Company recognizes revenue when control of the goods or services has been transferred to the customer. 
Revenue is measured at the fair value of the amount of consideration to which the Company expects to be 
entitled to, including variable consideration, if any, to the extent that it is highly probable that a significant 
reversal will not occur. 

64 |

 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Net revenue reflects the Company’s sale of merchandise, less returns and discounts. Retail revenue at point-
of-sale is measured at the fair value of the consideration received at the time the sale is made to the customer, 
net of discounts and estimated allowance for returns. For merchandise that is ordered and paid for in a 
boutique and subsequently picked up by or delivered to the customer, revenue is deferred until control of the 
merchandise has been transferred to the customer. eCommerce revenue is recognized at the date of estimated 
delivery to the customer, and measured at the fair value of the consideration received, net of discounts and an 
estimated allowance for returns. Shipping fees charged to customers are recorded as revenue. 

Revenues are reported net of sales taxes collected for various governmental agencies. 

Receipts from the sale of gift cards are treated as deferred revenue. When gift cards are redeemed for 
merchandise, the Company recognizes the related revenue. The Company estimates gift card breakage, to the 
extent there is no requirement for remitting card balances to government agencies under unclaimed property 
laws, and recognizes revenue in proportion to actual gift card redemptions as a component of net revenue.  

Cost of goods sold 

Cost of goods sold includes inventory and product-related costs and occupancy costs, as well as depreciation 
expense for the Company’s stores and distribution centres. 

Selling, general and administrative 

Selling, general and administrative expenses consist of selling expenses that are generally variable with 
revenues and general and administrative operating expenses that are primarily fixed. Selling, general and 
administrative expenses also include depreciation and amortization expense for all support office assets and 
intangible assets. 

Employee benefits 

Short-term employee benefit obligations, which include wages, salaries, compensated absences and bonuses, 
are expensed as the related service is provided. 

Termination benefits are recognized as an expense when the Company has demonstrated commitment, 
without realistic possibility of withdrawal, to a formal detailed plan to terminate employment before the normal 
retirement date. 

Government grants 

The Company recognizes government grants when there is reasonable assurance that the Company has met 
the requirements of the grant program, and that the grant will be received. The Company recognizes 
government grants as a reduction to the related expense that the grant is intended to offset.  

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 65

 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Income tax expense 

Current and deferred income taxes are recognized in the Company’s net income, except to the extent that they 
relate to a business combination or items recognized directly in equity or other comprehensive income. 

Current taxes are recognized for the estimated taxes payable or receivable on taxable income or loss for the 
current year and any adjustment to income taxes payable in respect of previous years. Current income taxes 
are determined using tax rates and tax laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the year-end 
date. 

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized where the carrying amount of an asset or liability differs from 
its tax base, except for taxable temporary differences arising on the initial recognition of goodwill and temporary 
differences arising on the initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction that is not a business 
combination, and at the time of the transaction affects neither accounting nor taxable income or loss. In 
addition, deferred tax liabilities are not recognized for taxable temporary differences arising on investments in 
subsidiaries, associates and joint ventures where the reversal of the temporary difference can be controlled and 
it is probable that the difference will not reverse in the foreseeable future. The amount of deferred tax provided 
is based on the expected manner of realization or settlement of the carrying amount of the asset and liability, 
using tax rates enacted or substantively enacted at the year-end date.  

A deferred tax asset is recognized for unused tax losses, tax credits and deductible temporary differences, to 
the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be available against which they can be utilized. The 
carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each statement of financial position date and reduced to 
the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profits will be available to allow all or part of the 
asset to be recovered. 

Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to offset current 
tax assets against current tax liabilities and when the deferred income tax assets and liabilities relate to income 
tax levied by the same taxation authority on either the taxable entity or different taxable entities where there is 
an intention to settle the balances on a net basis. 

66 |

 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Stock-based compensation expense 

Stock Option Plans 

Prior to the Company’s initial public offering (the “IPO”) the Company had a legacy equity incentive plan (the 
“Legacy Plan”) pursuant to which it has granted time-based and performance-based stock options to directors, 
employees, consultants and advisors.  

Concurrent with the IPO, the Company implemented a new stock option plan (the “Option Plan”), pursuant to 
which it can grant time-based stock options to acquire subordinate voting shares to directors, executive officers, 
employees and consultants. 

For awards with service conditions that are subject to graded vesting, compensation cost is recognized on a 
straight-line basis over the requisite service period for each separately vesting portion of the award as if the 
award was, in substance, multiple awards. In addition, the total amount of compensation expense to be 
recognized is based on the number of awards expected to vest and is adjusted to reflect those awards that do 
ultimately vest.  

Deferred Share Units and Restricted Share Units 

The Company has a Director Deferred Share Unit (“DSU”) Program for non employee board members and a 
Restricted Share Unit (“RSU”) Program for employees and consultants. DSUs and RSUs are grants of notional 
subordinate voting shares that are redeemable for cash based on the market value of the Company’s shares 
and are non-dilutive to shareholders. The cost of the service received as consideration is initially measured 
based on the market value of the Company’s shares at the date of grant. The grant-date fair value is 
recognized as stock-based compensation expense with a corresponding increase recorded in other liabilities. 
DSUs and RSUs are remeasured at each reporting date based on the market value of the Company’s shares 
with changes in fair value recognized as stock-based compensation expense for the proportion of the service 
that has been rendered at that date. 

Net income per share 

Basic net income per share is calculated by dividing the net income for the fiscal year attributable to 
shareholders of the Company by the weighted average number of multiple voting shares and subordinate 
voting shares outstanding during the year. 

Diluted net income per share is calculated by dividing the net income for the fiscal year attributable to 
shareholders of the Company by the weighted average number of multiple voting shares and subordinate 
voting shares outstanding during the year, plus the weighted average number of subordinate voting shares that 
would be issued on exercise of dilutive options granted, as calculated under the treasury stock method.  

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 67

 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

3  Significant new accounting standards 

Standards early adopted 

COVID-19-Related Rent Concessions (Amendments to IFRS 16) 

In May 2020, IASB published COVID-19-Related Rent Concessions, which amends IFRS 16, Leases, to 
provide lessees with a practical expedient that relieves lessees from assessing whether a COVID-19-related 
rent concession is a lease modification. The amendment became effective for annual reporting periods 
beginning on or after June 1, 2020. Earlier application was permitted. The Company adopted the amendment 
effective for the annual period ended February 28, 2021 and has elected to apply the provided practical 
expedient. The Company accounts for any change in lease payments resulting from a COVID-19-related rent 
concessions the same way it would account for the change if the change were not a lease modification. 

Standards issued but not yet adopted 

Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-Current (Amendments to IAS 1) 

In January 2020, IASB issued Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-Current, which amends IAS 1 – 
Presentation of Financial Statements. The narrow scope amendments affect only the presentation of liabilities 
in the statement of financial position and not the amount or timing of its recognition. It clarifies that the 
classification of liabilities as current or non-current is based on rights that are in existence at the end of the 
reporting period and specifies that classification is unaffected by expectations about whether an entity will 
exercise its right to defer settlement of a liability. It also introduces a definition of ‘settlement’ to make clear that 
settlement refers to the transfer to the counterparty of cash, equity instruments, other assets or services. The 
amendments are effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after January 1, 2023. Earlier 
application is permitted. The Company does not plan to early adopt the amendments to IAS 1. The 
implementation of this amendment is not expected to have a significant impact on the Company.  

4  Critical accounting estimates and judgments 

The preparation of consolidated financial statements in accordance with IFRS requires management to make 
judgments, estimates and assumptions that affect the application of accounting policies and the reported 
amounts of assets, liabilities, income and expenses. Estimates and assumptions are continuously evaluated 
and are based on management’s best judgments and experience and other factors, including expectations of 
future events that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances. Revisions to accounting estimates 
are recognized in the period in which the estimates are revised and in any future periods affected. Actual 
results may differ from these estimates. 

Significant judgments and estimates made by management in the process of applying accounting policies and 
that have the most significant effect on the amounts recognized in the consolidated financial statements include 
the following: 

  Gift card breakage, which requires the use of judgment involving the estimation of the Company’s average 
gift card breakage rate, based on historical redemption rates. The resulting revenue from breakage is 
recognized in proportion to actual gift card redemptions. 

68 |

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

  Return allowances, which require judgement involving the estimation of the return rate of merchandise 

based on historical patterns of returns. 

 

 

The provision recorded to remeasure inventories based on the lower of cost and net realizable value 
(note 5), which is a critical estimate. 

Property and equipment and right-of-use asset impairment testing, which is influenced by judgment in 
defining a CGU and determining the indicators of impairment, and estimates used to measure impairment 
losses, if any (note 6). These estimates include future cash flow projections, growth rates and discount 
rates. 

  Goodwill and indefinite life intangible asset impairment testing, which requires management to make 

critical estimates in the impairment testing model. On an annual basis, the Company tests whether 
goodwill and indefinite life intangible assets are impaired. The recoverable value is determined using 
discounted future cash flow models, which incorporate assumptions regarding future events, specifically 
future cash flows, growth rates and discount rates (note 7). 

 

 

 

 

Incremental borrowing rate used for calculating lease liabilities and right-of-use-assets. The Company 
determines the incremental borrowing rate of each leased asset as the rate of interest that the Company 
would have to pay to borrow, over a similar term with a similar security, the funds necessary to obtain an 
asset of similar value to the right-of-use asset in a similar economic environment (note 8). 

Lease terms, which requires judgement on whether the Company is reasonably certain, at the lease 
commencement date, it will exercise available renewal or termination options, and thus include such 
options in the lease terms (note 8). The Company considers all facts and circumstances that create an 
economic incentive to exercise a renewal or termination option.  

Stock-based compensation expense, which requires the use of judgment in determining the most 
appropriate inputs, including estimates and assumptions with respect to expected life, risk-free interest 
rate, volatility and forfeiture rate (note 14). 

Income taxes, which requires judgment to determine when tax losses, credits and provisions are 
recognized based on tax rules in various jurisdictions (note 18). 

5 

Inventory 

Finished goods 
Finished goods in transit 

February 28,  
2021 

March 1,  
2020 

$ 

$ 

122,933 
48,888 

$ 

171,821 

$ 

84,601 
9,433 

94,034 

The Company records a reserve to value inventory to its estimated net realizable value. This resulted in an 
expense in cost of goods sold of $4.8 million for the year ended February 28, 2021 (March 1, 2020 - $2.1 
million). No inventory write-downs recorded in previous periods were reversed. 

All of the Company’s inventory is pledged as security for the Credit Facilities (note 11). 

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 69

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

6  Property and equipment  

Leasehold 
improvements 

Furniture 
and 
equipment 

Computer 
hardware 

Computer 
software 

Construction- 
in- 
progress 

Total 

Cost 
Balance, March 3, 2019 
Additions 
Transfers from construction-in-

progress 
Dispositions 
Foreign exchange 

Balance, March 1, 2020 
Additions 
Transfers from construction-in-

$ 

progress 

Transfer to intangibles 
Dispositions 
Foreign exchange 

207,311 
26,723 

2,771 
(4,696)   
990 

49,865 
6,446 

1,308 
(1,249)   
193 

15,447 
2,543 

332 
(319)   
36 

7,014 
338 

6 
(409)   
5 

8,281 
11,707 

287,918 
47,757 

(4,417)   

- 
84 

- 
(6,673) 
1,308 

233,099  $ 
24,034 

56,563  $ 
7,851 

18,039  $ 
2,510 

6,954  $ 
225 

15,655  $ 
10,888 

330,310 
45,508 

11,758 
- 

(10,185)   
(5,630)   

1,333 
- 

(4,143)   
(1,094)   

602 
- 

(2,595)   
(188)   

905 
(889)   
(382)   
(17)   

(14,598)   

- 
- 
(380)   

- 
(889) 
(17,305) 
(7,309) 

Balance, February 28, 2021 

$ 

253,076  $ 

60,510  $ 

18,368  $ 

6,796  $ 

11,565  $ 

350,315 

Accumulated depreciation 
Balance, March 3, 2019 
Depreciation 
Dispositions 
Foreign exchange 

Balance, March 1, 2020 
Depreciation 
Dispositions 
Foreign exchange 

$ 

82,916  $ 
21,462 
(4,652)   
419 

100,145  $ 
23,919 
(10,185)   
(2,420)   

22,878  $ 
6,055 
(1,246)   
124 

27,811  $ 
7,584 
(4,143)   
(583)   

9,670  $ 
3,055 

(319)   
29 

12,435  $ 
3,225 
(2,595)   
(139)   

4,861  $ 
826 
(409)   
4 

5,282  $ 
811 
(382)   
(18)   

-  $ 
- 
- 
- 

-  $ 
- 
- 
- 

120,325 
31,398 
(6,626) 
576 

145,673 
35,539 
(17,305) 
(3,160) 

Balance, February 28, 2021 

$ 

111,459  $ 

30,669  $ 

12,926  $ 

5,693  $ 

-  $ 

160,747 

Net carrying value 
Balance, February 28, 2021 
Balance, March 1, 2020 

$ 
$ 

141,617  $ 
132,954  $ 

29,841  $ 
28,752  $ 

5,442  $ 
5,604  $ 

1,103  $ 
1,672  $ 

11,565  $ 
15,655  $ 

189,568 
184,637 

Construction-in-progress includes store build costs for stores not yet opened. 

During the year ended February 28, 2021, interest of $87 was capitalized to assets under construction (March 
1, 2020 - $165). These interest costs relating to qualifying assets were capitalized at a weighted average rate of 
2.53% (March 1, 2020 – 3.49%). 

70 |

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

7  Goodwill and intangible assets 

Indefinite life 
trade name   

Definite life 
trade name    Trademarks   

Computer 
software 

Other 
intangible 
assets 

Construction-
in- 
progress 

Total 
intangible 
assets 

Cost 
Balance, March 3, 2019 
Additions 
Transfers from construction-

in-progress 

Dispositions 

46,092   
-   

17,175   
-   

1,919   
90   

30,714 
304 

-   
-   

-   
-   

-   
-   

1,198 

(7)   

3,519 
- 

- 
(3,519) 

Balance, March 1, 2020 
Additions 
Transfers from construction-

in-progress 

Transfers from property, 

plant  
and equipment 

Dispositions 

$ 

46,092  $ 

-   

17,175  $ 

-   

2,009  $ 

-   

32,209  $ 
625 

-   

-   
-   

-   

-   
-   

-   

-   
-   

2,070 

889 
(471)   

Balance, February 28, 2021  $ 

46,092  $ 

17,175  $ 

2,009  $ 

35,322  $ 

Accumulated amortization   
Balance, March 3, 2019 
Amortization 
Dispositions 

Balance, March 1, 2020 
Amortization 
Dispositions 

$ 

Balance, February 28, 2021  $ 

Net carrying value 
Balance, February 28, 2021  $ 
$ 
Balance, March 1, 2020 

-   
-   
-   

-  $ 
-   
-   

-  $ 

10,897   
656   
-   

11,553  $ 
656   
-   

1,709   
-   
-   

1,709  $ 
23   
-   

20,065 
2,368 

(7)   

22,426  $ 

2,653 

(471)   

12,209  $ 

1,732  $ 

24,608  $ 

46,092  $ 
46,092  $ 

4,966  $ 
5,622  $ 

277  $ 
300  $ 

10,714  $ 
9,783  $ 

- 
- 

- 

- 
- 

- 

3,519 
- 
(3,519) 

- 
- 
- 

- 

- 
- 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

1,198 
2,070 

(1,198) 
- 

2,070 
- 

(2,070) 

- 
- 

- 

- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 

- 

- 
2,070 

100,617 
2,464 

- 
(3,526) 

$ 

99,555 
625 

- 

889 
(471) 

$ 

100,598 

36,190 
3,024 
(3,526) 

35,688 
3,332 
(471) 

38,549 

62,049 
63,867 

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

Construction-in-progress includes internally generated computer software not put into use. 

Until December 19, 2005, the operations of the Company were owned by a private, closely held Canadian 
company. On December 19, 2005, Berkshire purchased the majority of the operations through a newly created 
company, Aritzia Capital Corporation (renamed to Aritzia Inc.). The acquisition transaction was treated as a 
business combination and the identified assets and liabilities that were acquired were measured at their 
acquisition date fair values, including goodwill and the indefinite life trade name. During the years ended 
February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020, there were no additions to goodwill. 

Goodwill and the indefinite life trade name are monitored and allocated to the group of CGUs at a country level, 
based on the expected future benefits to be derived. The Company allocates goodwill to its Canadian 
operations only, while the Company allocates the indefinite life trade name to both Canadian and U.S. 
operations. 

In assessing goodwill and the indefinite life trade name for impairment, the Company compared the aggregate 
recoverable amount of the assets included in each of the CGUs to their respective carrying amounts. The 

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 71

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
  
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

recoverable amounts have been determined based on the higher of the value in use and fair value less costs of 
disposal.  

The temporary boutique closures as a result of COVID-19 and the associated reduction of revenue during the 
13-week period ended May 31, 2020 was considered to be an indicator of impairment. The Company 
performed a recoverability assessment in the first quarter of fiscal 2021 for its property and equipment, definite 
and indefinite life intangible assets, goodwill and right-of-use assets and determined that there was no 
impairment. The Company also performed its annual impairment test of goodwill and the indefinite life trade 
name on the first day of the fourth quarter in fiscal 2021 and fiscal 2020.  

The recoverable amount of goodwill and the indefinite life trade name was based on value in use, calculated 
using discounted cash flows over five years with a terminal value generated from continuing use of the CGUs. 
Cash flows were projected based on actual operating results, annual growth assumptions of 2.00% to account 
for what management believes approximates inflationary increases, and terminal growth assumption of 2.00%. 
A pre-tax discount rate of 9.58% was used in the model. A decrease in the growth assumptions by 1.00% 
would not cause the carrying amount to exceed the estimated recoverable amount. A decrease of the pre-tax 
discount rate by 1.00% would not cause the carrying amount to exceed the estimated recoverable amount.   

As at February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020, management has determined that there was no impairment of 
goodwill or the indefinite life trade name.  

8  Leases 

The Company has the right to use real estate properties for its boutiques, distribution centers and support 
offices under non-cancellable lease agreements, together with periods covered by an option to extend or 
terminate, if the Company is reasonably certain it will exercise those options. 

72 |

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

The following table reconciles the change in right-of-use assets for the year ended February 28, 2021: 

Cost 

Balance, March 1, 2020 
Additions, net of lease incentives received 
Modifications 
Foreign exchange 

Balance, February 28, 2021 

Accumulated depreciation 

Balance, March 1, 2020 
Depreciation 
Modifications 
Foreign exchange 

Balance, February 28, 2021 

Net carrying value 
Balance, March 1, 2020 
Balance, February 28, 2021 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 

$ 
$ 

The following table reconciles the change in lease liabilities for the year ended February 28, 2021: 

Balance, March 1, 2020 
Additions 
Interest expense on lease liabilities (note 17) 
Repayment of interest and principal on lease liabilities 
Rent concessions applicable to lease liabilities 
Modifications 
Foreign exchange 

Balance, February 28, 2021 

Current portion of lease liabilities 
Lease liabilities 

Right-of-use 
assets 

439,870 
67,171 
(7,464) 
(15,565) 

484,012 

59,510 
66,278 
(1,408) 
(3,785) 

120,595 

380,360 
363,417 

Lease 
liabilities 

510,527 
73,311 
23,671 
(74,331) 
(13,903) 
(6,607) 
(17,836) 

$ 

$ 

494,832 

71,452 
423,380 

$ 

494,832 

During the year ended February 28, 2021, the Company expensed $2.9 million of variable lease payments, which 
are not included in the lease liabilities (March 1, 2020 - $5.2 million).  

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 73

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

During the year ended February 28, 2021, the Company expensed $1.0 million of lease payments relating to short-
term leases for which the recognition exemption was applied and these payments were not included in the lease 
liabilities (March 1, 2020 – 1.3 million). 

The future undiscounted minimum lease payments for the Company’s leases for its premises, excluding other 
occupancy charges and variable lease payments, are as follows: 

Less than 1 year 
Between 1 and 5 years 
More than 5 years 

  $ 

95,367 
335,436 
148,494 

  $ 

579,297 

As at February 28, 2021, the Company had future undiscounted minimum lease payments of $53.5 million for 
leases committed to but not yet commenced. 

9  Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 

Trade accounts payable 
Other non-trade payables 
Employee benefits payable 
Current portion of Restricted Share Unit Program liability (note 14) 

$ 

$ 

96,540 
11,521 
23,040 
792 

$ 

131,893 

$ 

36,084 
6,856 
14,775 
- 

57,715 

February 28, 
2021 

March 1,  
2020 

10  Other non-current liabilities 

February 28, 
2021 

March 1,  
2020 

Deferred lease inducements  
Director Deferred Share Unit Program and Restricted Share Unit 

$ 

6,920 

$ 

Program liability (note 14) 

Deferred payroll taxes  
Asset retirement obligations 

6,930 
852 
357 

$ 

15,059 

$ 

6,029 

3,061 
- 
361 

9,451 

74 |

 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

11  Bank indebtedness and long-term debt 

The Company has a term loan and revolving credit facility (collectively the “Credit Facilities”) with its syndicate 
of lenders.  

a)  Long-term debt 

Term loan 
Less:  Deferred financing fees 

Long-term debt 

February 28, 
2021 

$ 

$ 

75,000 
(145) 

$ 

74,855 

$ 

March 1,  
2020 

75,000 
(260) 

74,740 

The term loan matures on May 22, 2022 and has no scheduled principal payments prior to maturity. 
Interest is paid on a monthly basis. Under the Credit Facilities, the Company has the option to borrow using 
Banker’s Acceptance borrowings (“BA”), LIBO rate borrowings (“LIBO”), or Canadian prime rate borrowings 
(“Prime”) plus a marginal interest rate between 0.50% and 2.50% (March 1, 2020 – 0.50% and 2.50%).  

During the year ended February 28, 2021 the Company incurred $3.2 million of interest (March 1, 2020 - 
$2.9 million), at a weighted average rate of 2.53% (March 1, 2020 – 3.49%). As at February 28, 2021, the 
interest rate on the loan was 2.20% (March 1, 2020 – 3.43%), based on a one-month BA rate. 

The term loan requires mandatory loan prepayments by the Company of principal and interest if certain 
events occur. As at February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020, the Company was not required to make a 
mandatory loan prepayment. 

The Company defers third party costs and creditor fees directly associated with acquiring long-term debt. 
These deferred costs are classified against long-term debt and bank indebtedness and are amortized as 
finance expense over the expected life of the related indebtedness using the effective interest rate 
method. 

b)  Bank indebtedness 

The Company has a revolving credit facility of $100.0 million (March 1, 2020 - $100.0 million). The 
revolving credit facility bears interest at BA, LIBO or Prime plus a marginal rate between 0.50% and 2.50% 
(March 1, 2020 – 0.50% and 2.50%). Up to $10.0 million of the facility can be drawn upon by way of a 
swingline loan. During the year ended February 28, 2021, $100.0 million of the revolving credit facility was 
drawn and subsequently repaid (March 1, 2020 - $25.0 million drawn and subsequently repaid). As of 
February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020, no advances were made under this revolving credit facility. 

The Company also has letters of credit facilities of $75.0 million, secured pari passu with the Credit 
Facilities. The interest rate for the letters of credit is between 1.00% and 2.50%. The amount available 
under these facilities is reduced to $33.7 million (March 1, 2020 - $46.5 million) by certain open letters of 
credit (note 20(b)). 

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 75

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

The Credit Facilities are collateralized by a first priority lien on all property and equipment, leased real property 
interests and inventory. In addition, the Company is to maintain certain financial covenants. As at February 28, 
2021 and March 1, 2020, the Company was in compliance with all financial covenants.  

12  Financial instruments 

Accounting classification and fair values 

The classification of financial instruments and their carrying amounts are as follows: 

Financial assets 

Cash and cash equivalents 
Accounts receivable 
Equity derivative contracts 

Financial liabilities 

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 
Long-term debt (net of deferred financing fees) 

February 28, 
2021 

March 1,  
2020 

$ 

$ 

149,147  $ 
6,202 
4,369 

117,750 
6,555 
650 

131,893  $ 

74,855 

57,715 
74,740 

The carrying value of cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable and accounts payable and accrued 
liabilities approximates their fair value due to the immediate or short-term maturity of these financial 
instruments. The fair value of the lease obligations is approximately equal to their carrying value. For the other 
financial liabilities, the fair value is as follows: 

Long-term debt (Level 2) 
Equity derivative contracts (Level 2) 

Derivative financial instruments 

February 28, 
2021 

March 1,  
2020 

$ 

75,000  $ 

4,369 

75,000 
650 

The Company has equity derivative contracts to hedge the share price exposure on its cash-settled DSUs and 
RSUs. These contracts are not designated as hedging instruments for accounting purposes. During the year 
ended February 28, 2021, the Company recorded an unrealized gain of $3.7 million for the change in fair value 
for these contracts in the consolidated statements of operations in other income (March 1, 2020 - $0.7 million). 
As at February 28, 2021, the equity derivative contracts had a positive fair value of $4.4 million (March 1, 2020 
– $0.7 million) which is recorded in prepaid expenses and other current assets in the consolidated statements 
of financial position. 

76 |

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

13  Share capital 

On March 5, 2019, in connection with the March 2019 Secondary Offering and Share Repurchase, certain 
selling shareholders exchanged 14,996,824 of their multiple voting shares for subordinate voting shares (note 
1).  

On July 11, 2019, the Company announced the commencement of a normal course issuer bid (the “NCIB”) to 
repurchase and cancel up to 3,624,915 of its subordinate voting shares, representing approximately 5% of the 
public float, over the 12-month period commencing July 16, 2019 and ended July 15, 2020. All repurchases are 
made through the facilities of the Toronto Stock Exchange and are done at market prices. The amounts paid 
above the average book value of the subordinate voting shares are charged to retained earnings.  

On August 30, 2019, the Company entered into an automated share purchase plan (the “ASPP”) with a 
designated broker for the purpose of permitting the Company to purchase its subordinate voting shares under 
the NCIB during self-imposed blackout periods. The volume of purchases is determined by the broker in its sole 
discretion based on purchase price and maximum volume parameters established by the Company under the 
ASPP. All purchases made under the ASPP will be included in computing the number of subordinate voting 
shares purchased under the NCIB. The Company records a liability for purchases that are estimated to occur 
during blackout periods based on the parameters of the NCIB and ASPP.  

On March 17, 2020, the Company amended the ASPP under the NCIB such that the then authorized trading 
window ended March 17, 2020. On May 28, 2020, the Company further amended its ASPP such that no 
additional trading windows will be authorized, which effectively terminated any further purchases under the 
ASPP. 

Between March 2, 2020 and March 17, 2020, the Company repurchased 38,664 subordinate voting shares for 
cancellation at an average price of $13.51 per subordinate voting share, for total cash consideration of $0.5 
million, under the terms of the ASPP.  

As at February 28, 2021, there were 24,537,349 multiple voting shares and 85,416,470 subordinate voting 
shares issued and outstanding. There were no preferred shares issued and outstanding as at February 28, 
2021. Neither the multiple voting shares nor the subordinate voting shares issued have a par value. 

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 77

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

14  Stock options  

The Company has granted stock options under the Legacy Plan and the Option Plan. 

Legacy Plan 

Following completion of the IPO, no additional options will be granted under the Legacy Plan. The options vest 
annually pro rata on the anniversary of the grant date over a period of five years. All issued options expire after 
10 to 15 years from the date granted. 

Transactions for stock options granted under the Legacy Plan for the years ended on February 28, 2021 and 
March 1, 2020 were as follows:  

February 28, 2021 

March 1, 2020 

Number 
 of 
stock 
 options 

Weighted 
average 
exercise 

price       

Number 
 of 
stock 
 options 

Weighted 
average 
exercise 
price 

Outstanding, at beginning of year 

3,624,983 

$   

4.85        5,081,717 

$   

4.64 

Exercised 
Forfeited 

(565,659) 
- 

3.37       
-       

(1,325,988) 
(130,746) 

3.79 
7.09 

Outstanding, at end of year 

3,059,324 

$   

5.13        3,624,983 

$   

4.85 

Exercisable, at end of year 

2,988,322 

$   

5.08        3,251,195 

$   

4.67 

Information relating to stock options outstanding under the Legacy Plan and exercisable as at February 28, 
2021 is as follows: 

Exercise prices 
per share 

$0.01 to $4.72 
$4.73 to $5.59 
$5.60 to $7.09 

Stock options outstanding 

Stock options exercisable 

Weighted 
average 
remaining 
contractual 
life 
(in years) 

2.18 
1.43 
4.92 

2.88 

Number of 
stock 
options 

871,985 
1,107,838 
1,079,501 

3,059,324 

Weighted 
average 
exercise 
price 

$3.59 
$5.01 
$6.50 

$5.13 

Number of 
stock 
options 

871,985 
1,107,838 
1,008,499 

2,988,322 

Weighted 
average 
remaining 
contractual 
life 
(in years) 

2.18 
1.43 
4.90 

2.82 

Weighted 
average 
exercise 
price 

$3.59 
$5.01 
$6.45 

$5.08 

Stock-based compensation expense in relation to the options under the Legacy Plan for the year ended 
February 28, 2021 was $0.5 million (March 1, 2020 – $1.1 million).  

78 |

 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
       
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
       
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
       
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
       
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
   
 
 
 
   
 
  
   
 
 
 
   
 
  
   
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
  
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
  
   
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Option Plan 

The options vest annually pro rata on the anniversary of the grant date over a period of five years. All issued 
options expire after seven years from the date granted. 

Transactions for stock options granted under the Option Plan for the years ended February 28, 2021 and March 
1, 2020 were as follows: 

February 28, 2021 

March 1, 2020 

Number 
 of 
stock 
 options 

Weighted 
average 
exercise 

price       

Number 
 of 
stock 
 options 

Weighted 
average 
exercise 
price 

Outstanding, at beginning of year 

4,158,524 

$   

15.22        4,767,727 

$   

14.81 

Granted 
Exercised 
Forfeited 

1,272,766 
(78,263) 
(144,749) 

18.82       
14.73       
14.87       

385,408 
(447,375) 
(547,236) 

18.44 
14.75 
14.28 

Outstanding, at end of year 

5,208,278 

$   

16.12        4,158,524 

$   

15.22 

Exercisable, at end of year 

2,363,805 

$   

15.13        1,629,235 

$   

15.06 

Information relating to stock options outstanding under the Option Plan and exercisable as at February 28, 
2021 is as follows: 

Exercise prices per 
share 

$12.99 to $14.12 
$14.13 to $16.81 
$16.82 to $26.38 

Stock options outstanding 

Stock options exercisable 

Weighted 
average 
remaining 
contractual 
life 
(in years) 

3.69 
2.87 
6.12 

4.20 

Number of 
stock 
options 

1,621,389 
1,870,827 
1,716,062 

5,208,278 

Weighted 
average 
exercise 
price 

$13.74 
$15.83 
$18.68 

Number of 
stock 
options 

954,051 
1,305,654 
104,100 

$16.12 

2,363,805 

Weighted 
average 
remaining 
contractual 
life 
(in years) 

3.70 
2.85 
5.23 

3.29 

Weighted 
average 
exercise 
price 

$13.76 
$15.90 
$18.13 

$15.13 

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 79

 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
       
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
       
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
       
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
       
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
   
 
 
 
   
 
  
   
 
 
 
   
 
  
   
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
  
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
  
   
 
 
 
   
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

The weighted average fair value of the time-based stock options granted during the year ended February 28, 
2021 was estimated at the date of grant based on the Black-Scholes option pricing model using the following 
assumptions: 

Dividend yield 
Expected volatility 
Risk-free interest rate 
Expected life 
Exercise price  

0.0% 
  34.7% to 36.1% 
0.4% to 0.5% 
  6.0 to 7.0 years 
  $18.29 to $26.38 

Stock-based compensation expense in relation to the options under the Option Plan for the year ended 
February 28, 2021 was $5.5 million (March 1, 2020 - $4.8 million).  

Director Deferred Share Unit (“DSU”) Program 

Each eligible director receives a portion of his or her annual director retainer in DSUs. DSUs vest when 
granted, but are not redeemable for cash settlement until the eligible director ceases to be a member of the 
Board. The Company is required to record a liability for the potential future settlement of the DSUs at each 
reporting date by reference to the fair value of the liability. The fair value of the recorded liability in relation to 
the DSUs was $4.6 million at February 28, 2021 (March 1, 2020 – $2.4 million), with an expense of $2.2 million 
for the year ended February 28, 2021 (March 1, 2020 - $1.3 million), recorded as stock-based compensation 
expense. 

Transactions for DSUs granted for the years ended on February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 were as follows:  

Outstanding, at beginning of year 

Granted 

Outstanding, at end of year 

Vested, at end of year 

February 28, 
2021 

Number of 
DSUs 

108,959 

44,152 

153,111 

153,111 

March 1, 
2020 

Number of 
DSUs 

65,191 

43,768 

108,959 

108,959 

80 |

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Restricted Share Unit (“RSU”) Program 

RSUs vest on the third anniversary of the award date and at that time, are redeemable for cash based on the 
market value of the Company’s shares. The Company is required to record a liability for the potential future 
settlement of the RSUs at each reporting date by reference to the fair value of the liability. The fair value of the 
recorded liability in relation to the RSUs was $3.1 million as at February 28, 2021 (March 1, 2020 – $0.7 
million), with an expense of $2.5 million for the year ended February 28, 2021 (March 1, 2020 - $0.6 million), 
recorded as stock-based compensation expense. 

Transactions for RSUs granted for the periods ended on the dates indicated below were as follows: 

Outstanding, at beginning of year 

Granted 
Forfeited  

Outstanding, at end of year 

Vested, at end of year 

February 28, 
2021 

Number of 
RSUs 

145,790 

208,405 
(5,149) 

349,046 

- 

March 1, 
2020 

Number of 
RSUs 

38,099 

116,364 
(8,673) 

145,790 

- 

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 81

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

15  Net income per share 

a)  Basic 

Basic net income per share is calculated by dividing the income attributable to shareholders of the Company by 
the weighted average number of multiple voting shares and subordinate voting shares outstanding during the 
period. As all the classes of shares are subject to the same distribution rights, the Company performs the net 
income per share calculations as if all shares are a single class. 

Net income attributable to shareholders of the Company 
Weighted average number of shares outstanding during 

the period (thousands) 

February 28, 
2021 

March 1, 
2020 

 $ 

19,227  $ 

90,594 

109,487 

108,411 

Basic net income per share 

 $ 

0.18  $ 

0.84 

b)  Diluted 

Net income per diluted share is calculated by dividing the income attributable to shareholders of the Company 
by the weighted average number of multiple voting shares and subordinate voting shares outstanding during 
the period adjusted for the effects of potentially dilutive stock options.  

Net income attributable to shareholders of the Company 
Weighted average number of shares for net income per 

diluted share (thousands) 

February 28, 
2021 

March 1, 
2020 

 $ 

19,227  $ 

90,594 

112,844 

112,128 

Net income per diluted share 

 $ 

0.17  $ 

0.81 

82 |

 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
     
     
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

16  Net Revenue 

Net revenue disaggregated for boutiques and online sales was as follows: 

Retail net revenue 
eCommerce net revenue 

17  Expenses by nature 

        Cost of goods sold 

Inventory and product-related costs and occupancy costs (note 1) 
Depreciation expense on right-of-use-assets (note 8) 
Depreciation expense on property and equipment (note 6) 

Personnel expenses 
Salaries, wages and employee benefits 
Stock-based compensation expense 
Government payroll subsidies (note 1) 

Finance expense 
Interest expense on lease liabilities (note 8) 
Interest expense and banking fees 
Amortization of deferred financing fees 

February 28, 
2021 

March 1, 
2020 

 $ 

 $ 

431,394  $ 
425,929 

754,391 
226,198 

857,323  $ 

980,589 

February 28, 
2021 

 $ 

450,018  $ 

64,405 
30,395 

March 1, 
2020 

492,403 
57,229 
27,533 

 $ 

544,818  $ 

577,165 

February 28, 
2021 

 $ 

223,294  $ 

10,691 
(32,603) 

March 1, 
2020 

184,556 
7,790 
- 

 $ 

201,382  $ 

192,346 

February 28, 
2021 

March 1, 
2020 

 $ 

23,671  $ 

4,537 
212 

23,763 
4,344 
212 

 $ 

28,420  $ 

28,319 

February 28, 
2021 

March 1, 
2020 

Other income 
Realized foreign exchange gain 
Unrealized foreign exchange loss 
Unrealized gain on equity derivative contracts (note 12) 
Interest and other income 

 $ 

(1,399)  $ 

3,149 
(3,701) 
(1,583) 

(964) 
               593 
(650) 
(1,164) 

 $ 

(3,534)  $ 

(2,185) 

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 83

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
     
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
     
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
     
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
     
     
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

18 

Income taxes  

a) 

Income tax expense 

February 28, 
2021 

March 1,  
2020 

Current tax expense  

Current period 
Adjustments with respect to prior periods 

$ 

8,752  $ 
(3,978) 

Deferred tax expense 

Origination and reversal of temporary differences 
Adjustments with respect to prior periods 
Changes in substantively enacted tax rates 

4,774 

(776) 
2,977 
- 

2,201 

35,254 
(875) 

34,379 

462 
879 
(176) 

1,165 

Income tax expense 

$ 

6,975  $ 

35,544 

b)  Reconciliation of effective tax rate 

The Company’s income tax expense differs from that calculated by applying the combined substantively 
enacted Canadian federal and provincial statutory income tax rates for the years ended February 28, 2021 
and March 1, 2020 of 26.7% and 26.8%, respectively, as follows: 

Income before income taxes 

Expected income tax expense  
Increase (decrease) in income taxes resulting from 
Non-deductible stock-based compensation 
Foreign tax rate differences 
Changes in substantively enacted tax rates 
U.S. CARES Act true-up (note 1) 
Other 

February 28, 
2021 

March 1,  
2020 

$ 

$ 

26,202  $ 

126,138 

6,991  $ 

33,805 

1,609 
38 
- 
(1,965) 
302 

1,561 
164 
(176) 
- 
190 

Income tax expense  

$ 

6,975  $ 

35,544 

84 |

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

c)  Deferred income tax 

The tax effects of the significant temporary differences that comprise deferred tax assets and liabilities as 
at February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 are as follows: 

Deferred tax assets 
Capital leases 
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 
Deferred revenue 
Deferred lease liability 
Other 
Financing and share issuance costs 
Stock-based compensation 
Charitable contributions 

Total deferred tax assets 

Deferred tax liabilities 

Property and equipment 
Goodwill and intangible assets 
Other 

Total deferred tax liabilities 

Net deferred tax liability 

February 28, 
2021 

March 1,  
2020 

$ 

35,772  $ 

4,079 
2,799 
2,075 
2,045 
901 
892 
385 

48,948 

(26,627) 
(24,478) 
(34) 

(51,139) 

36,360 
1,494 
1,600 
1,810 
1,034 
1,004 
637 
204 

44,143 

(19,393) 
(23,664) 
(137) 

(43,194) 

$ 

(2,191)  $ 

949 

The net change in deferred income tax liabilities is recorded as follows: 

Deferred tax expense recorded in net income 
Deferred tax expense (recovery recorded in retained 

earnings) 

Deferred tax expense recorded in other comprehensive 

income (loss) 

February 28. 
2021 

March 1,  
2020 

$ 

2,201  $ 

1,166 

- 

939 

(14,271) 

(240) 

$ 

3,140  $ 

(13,345) 

Of the deferred income tax balances, the Company expects $12.2 million of the deferred tax assets to be 
recovered within 12 months and $9.5 million of the deferred tax liabilities to be settled within 12 months. 

The Company intends to indefinitely reinvest the undistributed earnings of its foreign subsidiaries; 
accordingly, the Company has not recorded a deferred tax liability on these earnings. 

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 85

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

19 

 Segment information 

The Company defines an operating segment on the same basis that it uses to evaluate performance internally 
and to allocate resources by the Chief Operating Decision Maker (the “CODM”). The Company has determined 
that the Chief Executive Officer is its CODM and there is one operating segment. Therefore, the Company 
reports as a single segment. This includes all sales channels accessed by the Company’s clients, including 
sales through the Company’s eCommerce website and sales at the Company’s boutiques. 

The following table summarizes net revenue by geographic location of the Company’s clients: 

Canada 
United States 

February 28, 
2021 

March 1, 
2020 

 $ 

 $ 

565,591  $ 
291,732 

642,973 
337,616 

857,323  $ 

980,589 

The Company’s non-current, non-financial assets (property and equipment, intangible assets and goodwill, and 
right-of-use assets) are geographically located as follows: 

       Canada 
       United States 

20  Commitments and contingencies 

a)  Product purchase obligations 

February 28, 
2021 

March 1, 
2020 

$ 

$ 

458,729  $ 
307,987 

483,112 
297,434 

766,716  $ 

780,546 

At February 28, 2021, the Company had purchase obligations of $69.8 million (March 1, 2020 - $42.2 million), 
which represent commitments for fabric expected to be used during upcoming seasons, made in the normal 
course of business. 

b)  Letters of credit 

At February 28, 2021, the Company had open letters of credit of $41.3 million (March 1, 2020 - $28.5 million). 

86 |

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

21  Related party transactions 

Upon completion of the March 2019 Secondary Offering and Share Repurchase on March 8, 2019, the 
Berkshire Shareholder sold its entire investment in the Company. As a result, effective March 8, 2019, the 
Company is ultimately controlled by AHI Holdings Inc. and related entities which are controlled by a director 
and officer of the Company. 

The Company entered into the following transactions with related parties: 

a)  During the year ended February 28, 2021, the Company made payments of $4.2 million (March 1, 2020 - 
$4.0 million) for lease of premises and management services and $0.7 million (March 1, 2020 – $0.6 
million) for the use of an asset wholly or partially owned by companies that are owned by a director and 
officer of the Company. As at February 28, 2021, the outstanding balance of lease liabilities owed to these 
companies was $11.6 million (March 1, 2020 - $12.6 million). At February 28, 2021, $0.2 million was 
included in accounts payable and accrued liabilities (March 1, 2020 - $0.2 million). These transactions were 
measured at the amount of consideration established at market terms. 

b)  Key management includes the Company’s directors and executive team. Compensation awarded to key 

management includes: 

Salaries, directors’ fees and short-term 

benefits 

Stock-based compensation expense 

February 28, 
2021 

March 1, 
2020 

 $ 

 $ 

3,860  $ 
4,135 

7,995  $ 

3,981 
3,111 

7,092 

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 87

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

22  Supplemental cash flow information 

Net change in non-cash working capital balances 

Accounts receivable 
Inventory 
Prepaid expenses and other current assets 
Other assets 
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities 
Deferred revenue 

Accrued purchases of property and equipment 
Accrued purchases of intangible assets 

23  Financial risk management 

February 28, 
2021 

March 1, 
2020 

 $ 

(3,183)  $ 

(79,508) 
(9,332) 
1,265 
85,386 
9,285 

82 
18,462 
(1,351) 
(2,186) 
(1,444) 
5,062 

 $ 

 $ 

3,913  $ 

18,625 

2,940  $ 
- 

6,168 
266 

The Company is exposed to a variety of financial risks in the normal course of operations including currency, 
interest rate, credit and liquidity risk, as summarized below. The Company’s overall risk management program 
and business practices seek to minimize any potential adverse effects on the Company’s consolidated financial 
performance.  

Risk management is carried out under practices approved by the Company’s Audit Committee. This includes 
reviewing and making recommendations to the Board on the adequacy of the Company’s risk management 
policies and procedures with regard to identifying the Company’s principal risks and implementing appropriate 
systems and controls to manage these risks. Risk management covers many areas of risk including, but not 
limited to, foreign exchange risk, interest rate risk, credit risk and liquidity risk.  

a) 

  Market risk 

Currency risk 

The Company is exposed to foreign exchange risk on foreign currency denominated transactions, 
monetary assets and liabilities denominated in a foreign currency, and net investments in foreign 
operations. The Company sources the majority of its raw materials and merchandise from various 
suppliers in Asia and Europe with the vast majority of purchases denominated in U.S. dollars. In addition, 
the Company operates boutiques in the United States. The Company’s foreign exchange risk is primarily 
with respect to the U.S. dollar and the Company has limited exposure to other currencies. Foreign 
currency forward contracts are used from time to time to mitigate risks associated with forecasted U.S. 
dollar merchandise purchases sold in Canada. 

As at February 28, 2021, a $0.01 variation in the Canadian dollar against the U.S. dollar on net monetary 
accounts in U.S. dollars would, with all other variables being constant, have an approximate favourable (or 
unfavourable) impact of $0.2 million on net income. 

88 |

 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

Interest rate risk 

The Company is exposed to changes in interest rates on its cash and cash equivalents and debt. Debt 
issued at variable rates exposes the Company to cash flow interest rate risk. Debt issued at fixed rates 
exposes the Company to fair value interest rate risk. During the year ended February 28, 2021, the 
Company had only variable interest rate debt. An increase (or decrease) in interest rate by 1% would 
result in an increase (or decrease) of $0.8 million in interest expense on the term loan.  

Equity price risk 

The Company is exposed to risk arising from the cash settlement of our deferred and restricted share 
units, as an appreciating subordinate voting share price increases the potential cash outflow. We record a 
liability for the potential future settlement of our deferred and restricted share units by reference to the fair 
value of the liability. We use equity derivative contracts to offset our cash flow variability of the expected 
payment associated with our deferred and restricted share units.  We only enter into equity derivative 
contracts with major financial institutions. As at February 28, 2021, an increase (or decrease) in the 
Company’s share price by $1.00 would result in an increase (or decrease) of $0.3 million in the fair value 
of the liability.  

b)  Credit risk 

Credit risk is the risk of an unexpected loss if a counterparty to a financial instrument fails to meet its 
contractual obligations. Financial instruments that potentially subject the Company to credit risk consist of 
cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and derivative contracts used to hedge market risks. The 
Company offsets credit risks associated with cash and cash equivalents by depositing its cash and cash 
equivalents with major financial institutions that have been assigned high credit ratings by internationally 
recognized credit rating agencies. The Company is exposed to credit risk on accounts receivable from its 
landlords for tenant allowances. To reduce this risk, the Company enters into leases with landlords with 
established credit history and, for certain leases, the Company may offset rent payments until accounts 
receivable are fully satisfied. The Company only enters into derivative contracts with major financial 
institutions. 

c)  Liquidity risk 

Liquidity risk is the risk that the Company cannot meet a demand for cash or fund its obligations as they 
come due. Liquidity risk also includes the risk of not being able to liquidate assets in a timely manner at a 
reasonable price. The Company manages liquidity risk through various means, including monitoring actual 
and projected cash flows, taking into account the seasonality of its revenue, income and working capital 
needs. The Company’s revolving credit facility is used to maintain liquidity. As at February 28, 2021 and 
March 1, 2020, no advances were made under this revolving credit facility. As at February 28 2021, the 
Company also had available credit of $75.0 million under trade finance agreements (March 1, 2020 – 
$75.0 million), of which $41.3 million of letters of credit were outstanding (March 1, 2020 – $28.5 million). 

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 89

 
 
 
 
Aritzia Inc. 
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 
February 28, 2021 and March 1, 2020 

(in thousands of Canadian dollars, unless otherwise noted) 

The following table identifies the undiscounted contractual maturities of the Company’s financial liabilities 
as at February 28, 2021: 

  Within one year 

After one but 
 not more than 
5 years 

  After 5 years 

Total 

Accounts payable and accrued 

liabilities 

Assumed interest on long-term 

debt (1) 
Long-term debt 

Total 

$ 

$ 

131,893  $ 

-  $ 

-  $ 

131,893 

1,649 
- 

379   
75,000   

- 
- 

2,028 
75,000 

133,542  $ 

75,379  $ 

-  $ 

208,921 

(1)  Based on interest rates in effect as at February 28, 2021, and assuming no unscheduled principal payments are 
made prior to maturity. 

24  Capital management 

The Company’s objectives when managing capital are to: 

 
 

ensure sufficient liquidity to enable the internal financing of capital projects thereby facilitating its growth; 
provide a strong capital base so as to maintain investor, creditor and market confidence and to sustain 
future development of the business; and 

  maintain a flexible capital structure that optimizes the cost of capital at an acceptable risk and preserves 

the ability to meet financial obligations. 

The Company defines capital as its Credit Facilities and shareholders’ equity. The Company’s primary uses of 
capital are to finance increases in non-cash working capital along with capital expenditures for new boutique 
additions, existing boutique expansion and renovation projects, and other infrastructure investments. The 
Company currently funds these requirements out of its internally generated cash flows and Credit Facilities. 

The Company is subject to financial covenants and collateral pursuant to the Credit Facilities presented in note 
11. 

90 |

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
Board of Directors and 
Executive Officers 

Information for 
Shareholders

Board of Directors

Support Office

Aldo Bensadoun 

Director, Member of  

 Compensation and Nominating  
 Committee

John Currie 

Lead Independent Director,  

 Chair of Audit Committee,  
 Member of Compensation and   
 Nominating Committee

611 Alexander St, Suite 118 
Vancouver, British Columbia  
V6A 1E1, Canada 
aritzia.com 
+1 604 251 3132

Brian Hill 

Founder, Chief Executive Officer  

Investor Inquiries

 and Chairman

Ryan Holmes 
David Labistour 

Director 
Director, Member of Audit  

 Committee

John Montalbano 

Director, Member of  

 Audit Committee  

Marni Payne 

Director, Chair of Compensation  

 and Nominating Committee

Glen Senk 
Marcia Smith 

Director 
Director, Member of  

 Compensation and Nominating    
 Committee

Jennifer Wong   

President, Chief Operating  
Officer and Corporate Secretary

Executive Officers

Brian Hill 

Founder, Chief Executive Officer  

 and Chairman

Jennifer Wong   

Todd Ingledew   
Karen Kwan 
Dave MacIver 
Pippa Morgan 

President, Chief Operating  
Officer and Corporate Secretary 
Chief Financial Officer 
Chief People and Culture Officer 
Chief Information Officer 
Executive Vice President, Retail

Aritzia’s financial reports, regulatory filings and news 
releases are available at sedar.com and on our website 
at investors.aritzia.com.

Helen Kelly 
Vice President, Investor Relations 
investor@aritzia.com  
+1 604 215 6557

Transfer Agent

TSX Trust 
TMXEInvestorServices@tmx.com  
+1 416 361 0930

Annual Special and Special Meeting

July 7, 2021 

Virtual meeting details as outlined in Aritzia’s 
Management Information Circular

Independent Auditors

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Stock Exchange Listing 

Aritzia’s subordinate voting shares are traded on the 
Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX) under the symbol ATZ

Fiscal 2021 Annual Report | 91