Quarterlytics / Financial Services / Asset Management / Aurora Spine

Aurora Spine

asg · ASX Financial Services
Claim this profile
Ticker asg
Exchange ASX
Sector Financial Services
Industry Asset Management
Employees 1001-5000
← All annual reports
FY2024 Annual Report · Aurora Spine
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
Drive Endless Possibilities

ii
AUTOSPORTS GROUP

03
The year at a glance
04 
Chairman’s Letter
06
CEO’s Letter
09
Our Purpose & Values
10
Group Portfolio and Dealerships
12
Directors’ Report
36
Auditor’s Independence Declaration
37
Financial Statements
41
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements
77
Directors’ Declaration
78
Independent Auditor’s Report
82
Shareholder Information
85
Corporate Directory
CONTENTS
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
1

Drive Endless 
Possibilities
2
AUTOSPORTS GROUP

1. Normalised NPBT excludes acquisition and restructure costs and acquisition amortisation.
Revenue
$2,647 million	
	
	
  11.6%PCP
Gross Profit
$515 million	
	
	
  8.3%PCP
EBITDA
$204.5 million	
	
	
  6.5%PCP	
Normalised NPBT1
$93.1 million	
	
	
  19.6%PCP
Statutory NPAT
$61.5 million	
	
	
  7.8%PCP
FY dividend (fully franked)
18 cents	 	
	
	
  5.3%PCP
THE YEAR AT A GLANCE
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
3

CHAIRMAN’S LETTER
Dear Shareholders,
I am pleased to introduce to 
you Autosports Group’s 2024 
Annual Report.
Over the past year, we have 
continued to remain disciplined 
in executing our strategy, 
demonstrating resilience in a complex 
external environment.
Economic headwinds persist, as 
geopolitical events continue to impact 
global economies with inflationary 
pressures and rising interest rates 
resulting in increased cost of living 
pressures on the consumer and an 
impact on spending. We are seeing 
a corresponding impact on new 
car sales, in particular across the 
broader market.
With luxury market conditions 
buoyant, yet competitive, the 
diversity of Autosports Group’s 
business model and our mix of 
brands has provided some resilience 
against these headwinds. Pleasingly, 
customer orders for new vehicles 
have increased and we have delivered 
record Aftersales turnover. 
The automotive industry in general 
continues to transform as greater 
numbers of consumers opt to 
drive battery electric vehicles 
(BEVs) including the luxury models 
represented by Autosports Group.
We continue to be well-positioned 
in this market segment, due to our 
strong relationships with the leading 
luxury brands, who continue to bring 
to market a growing range of BEVs. 
The regulatory landscape is rapidly 
evolving, notably with the New 
Vehicle Efficiency Standard Act 2024 
passed by Parliament during the 
year, and heightened focus on cyber 
security following the CDK Global 
cyber incident affecting retail car 
dealerships in the US in June.
We are focussed on progressively 
maturing our processes and 
procedures to keep pace with these 
important regulatory expectations. 
Further information about Autosports 
Group’s progress in these areas is 
included in our Directors’ Report.
FY24 performance
Against this backdrop, Autosports 
Group delivered $2.65 billion in 
revenue, up 11.6%, and Gross Profit 
was up 8.3% resulting in EBITDA of 
$204.5 million up 6.5% on last year.
Impacting our trading result was 
increased interest costs of $56.8 
million resulting in a statutory Net 
Profit After Tax of $61.5 million down 
7.8% on last year.
A final dividend of 8 cents per share 
has been determined, which brings 
the total dividend for FY2024 to 18 
cents per share.
Further information about Autosports 
Group’s financial results is contained 
within the CEO’s Letter.
FY24 strategic progress
This year we continued with our 
consistent approach to growing the 
business through both organic and 
acquisitive strategies, which has 
positively contributed to this year’s 
financial results. 
4
AUTOSPORTS GROUP

After the financial year end, we 
entered into an agreement to acquire 
Stillwell Motor Group SMG for 
circa $55 million. The transaction 
is expected to settle on 1 October 
2024, growing our representation of 
BMW, BMW Motorrad, Volvo, MINI, 
MG and Ducati brands and expanding 
our footprint in Victoria. 
Corporate Governance and 
Board updates
In achieving our strategic objectives, 
we are committed to ensuring we 
operate within a framework of 
sound corporate governance. This is 
achieved through our commitment 
to continually review and improve 
our governance frameworks which 
are supported by the valuable 
contribution of the Board’s People 
and Remuneration Committee and 
Audit and Risk Committee. Our 2024 
Corporate Governance Statement 
sets out our approach to corporate 
governance in more detail.
In February and August of this year, 
Anna Burgdorf and Gareth Turner 
respectively joined the Autosports 
Group Board as non-executive 
directors and are pleased to have 
their skills and experience to further 
enhance the expertise of the Board.
Anna and Gareth have joined the 
Audit and Risk Committee and 
the People and Remuneration 
Committee. Both will stand for 
election at the 2024 Annual 
General Meeting.
I also wanted to take this opportunity 
to acknowledge the retirement of 
Robert Quant, a founding director 
of Autosports Group. Robert has 
made a significant contribution to 
the Autosports Group Board over the 
last 8 years, including as Chair of our 
Audit and Risk Committee. Robert 
will retire at the end of the 2024 
Annual General Meeting, with our 
sincerest thanks and best wishes.
I would like to take this opportunity 
to sincerely thank our CEO, Nick 
Pagent, our management team, our 
employees and our loyal customers 
for their support and contribution to 
our solid results for FY24.
I would also like to acknowledge and 
thank my fellow Board members for 
their leadership and guidance during 
the year.
Our Shareholders remain a vital 
part of our business and growth 
strategy and we thank them for their 
continued investment.
While the external market challenges 
of the past year have tempered our 
performance, we have nonetheless 
continued to execute a well-
considered business strategy. 
As we look ahead, the Board 
remains focused on supporting our 
CEO and management team to 
position the business for positive 
future expansion.
We will keep progressing our organic 
and acquisitive growth strategy 
as we partner with luxury brands, 
consolidate and build relationships 
with existing manufacturers and enter 
new geographic locations to build 
scale, and create greater efficiencies 
within our portfolio of businesses.
We will continue to live our values 
daily and be guided by our mission 
to ‘drive endless possibilities’ for 
our customers.
 
James Evans
Chairman
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
5

CEO’S LETTER
Dear Shareholders,
I am pleased to share with you our 
results for this past financial year 
which has been characterised by 
the return of pre-COVID levels of 
vehicle stock, price competitiveness, 
and rising interest rates. The 
return of these normalised market 
conditions has given our company the 
opportunity to ‘road test’ our luxury-
focused business strategy.
Quality Results Achieved
Our results are both sound and 
indicative that we have set ourselves 
on the right path to continued 
business growth. Pleasingly, we have 
achieved record turnover and EBITDA 
and we are entering the new year 
with an increased order write over 
FY2023, along with a new vehicle 
order bank that is outperforming the 
first half of FY2024. 
Last year, I reported that our ‘lowest 
cost of acquisition’ strategy for Used 
Vehicle stocks remained a focus, 
so I am pleased to report we have 
also achieved record results in this 
core area of the business. Despite 
volatility in pricing, we have achieved 
improvements in sales and will 
continue to drive this as a focus in 
the coming financial period. 
Our Aftersales revenue has 
outperformed last year’s result 
supported by our recent and on-going 
investment in capacity and driven 
by record new car deliveries. This 
strong performance is assured by 
the continued penetration of service 
plan contracts, delivering both value 
and security to customers and also 
ensuring we have a consistent 
stream of pre-paid customer business 
in the highest margin area of our 
company. Additionally, our eight high-
tech authorised panel repair shops 
have also rebounded following the 
post-COVID consumer buoyancy and 
freedom that we are all enjoying. 
Normalised supply conditions and 
another record year in Aftersales has 
led to record turnover of $2.65 billion, 
record EBITDA of $204.5 million and 
underlying Net Profit Before Tax1 of 
$96.0 million. Unsurprisingly, the 
most significant drag on our net profit 
was the marked increase in interest 
costs of $23.1 million for the period 
although pleasingly, our high vehicle 
stock holdings peaked in April 2024 
and are now being reduced as our 
luxury brand partners react to the 
new market dynamics with changing 
vehicle arrival patterns which we 
expect to continue this year.
Prime Positioning Secured
The new vehicle market is performing 
strongly, with registrations for the 
first 6 months of the calendar year to 
June 2024 up by 8.7% per VFACTS. 
This growth is primarily driven by the 
brands with a strong light commercial 
offering. As expected, there have 
been significant shifts in the New 
Vehicle Energy Scheme (NVES) with 
impressive new entrants, resulting 
in volatility in market share from the 
existing players. 
Within the luxury segment the major 
headline continues to be the growth 
in the NVES. Battery Electric Vehicle 
(BEV) sales within the luxury brands 
represented by Autosports Group are 
up 34% YoY per VFACTS with several 
new models on the horizon. We see 
this shift as further evidence that 
the established luxury competitors 
remain extremely well-placed to 
respond to the changing customer 
landscape, and again validating our 
luxury-focused corporate strategy. 
1. Underlying NPBT excludes impacts of AASB 16, acquisition amortisation and acquisition and restructure costs.
6
AUTOSPORTS GROUP

Investments Driving 
Revenue Growth
Autosports Group continues to 
invest in capacity. In the next few 
months we will open our state-of-
the-art Volkswagen Dealership in 
Macgregor, South Brisbane enabling 
us to increase the yield from an 
existing real estate asset, exiting 
leased premises and increasing our 
Aftersales capacity and therefore our 
customer offer, in this market. As 
with last year, delivering growth from 
our existing resources will be a key 
priority in FY2025.
We were also pleased to recently 
announce a significant acquisition 
that we expect to complete in 
October 2024. The Stillwell Motor 
Group represents the BMW, BMW 
Motorrad, Volvo, MINI, MG and 
Ducati brands and adds significant 
additional Aftersales capacity to 
our business. It is an acquisition 
of meaningful scale contributing in 
excess of $345 million in annualised 
revenue in the blue-ribbon locations 
of Brighton, Doncaster, South Yarra 
and Mornington. It also allows us to 
deepen our relationship with BMW 
Group and Volvo Cars Australia.
The Road Ahead
Our luxury-focused corporate 
strategy can be articulated simply as 
representing the world’s great luxury 
and prestige automotive brands, 
from the best locations. Acquisitive 
growth underpins this strategy as 
we continue to focus on securing 
sensibly priced assets with the 
right brands and the right locations 
that allow us to unlock margin 
improvements through our scale and 
our significant experience. 
Importantly our strong cashflow, 
balance sheet strength and 
supportive OEM finance partners 
leave the business well-placed to 
continue our growth strategy. 
We expect FY2025 to continue to 
present challenges however we 
remain confident in our strategy 
as we continue to see the positive 
signs of resilience from our luxury 
consumer, evidenced by increased 
enquiry, larger order banks and an 
order write that is stronger when 
compared to H1 2024. 
Our mature back-end operations, 
untapped capacity and high service 
plan contract penetrations mean 
that we are poised for continued 
Aftersales growth in FY2025. 
Importantly, this provides a 
foundation for sustained profitability 
and the maintenance of our strong 
margin profile.
The prevailing macroeconomic 
environment creates opportunity for 
on-strategy, accretive, acquisition-
led growth. Our scale, operating 
cash flows and luxury acquisition 
runway leave us well-positioned 
to progress our growth strategy in 
FY2025 with the published aim of 
growing by $250m in acquisition led 
growth annually.
Our Sincere Appreciation
In closing, I would like to pay 
special tribute to Robert Quant, a 
foundation Board Member who is 
retiring at the end of the AGM this 
year. Robert has been an outstanding 
contributor as Chair of the Audit and 
Risk Committee and the growth of 
Autosports Group since listing is in 
no small part due to his care and 
attention as a Non-Executive Director. 
I would like to thank our OEM 
partners for their continued support, 
and the entire team at Autosports 
Group for their collective efforts 
in delivering another strong result 
in FY2024.
Finally, a warm Thank You to our 
shareholders. There is so much to 
look forward to in this next year 
as we continue to deliver on our 
strategy and our purpose to Drive 
Endless Possibilities. 
Nick Pagent
Chief Executive Officer
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
7

Strive for excellence
We set goals with clear 
direction and defined 
outcomes 
•
We hold ourselves 
to account 
•
We are proactive 
in our approach 
•
We exceed expectations 
in everything we do 
•
We make decisions with 
consideration of our 
key stakeholders – 
employees, customers, 
shareholders, community 
and manufacturers
Village
We are united in purpose 
through people 
•
We coach and mentor our 
people to be their best 
•
We are visible,  
approachable and 
connected across the 
Group 
•
We embrace diversity  
and inclusion 
•
We are part of a large 
Group retaining a 
family feel
Care
We demonstrate care 
towards our customers 
and their experience 
•
We invest in our 
people for training and 
development 
•
We recognise the role 
you play – everyone is 
important to our success 
•
We do what is right by 
our people, customers 
and communities 
•
We are eager to help 
each other and create 
a safe environment for 
our people
Leading change
We leverage our scale 
and collective intelligence 
to drive change 
•
We deliver the changes  
required for growth 
•
We embrace the use 
of technology to deliver 
the optimum experience 
for our customers and 
stakeholders 
•
We move with the times 
– taking into account 
tomorrow, today
•
We are resilient and  
embrace change
OUR PURPOSE & VALUES
8
AUTOSPORTS GROUP

ANNUAL REPORT 2024
9

GROUP PORTFOLIO
10
AUTOSPORTS GROUP

GROUP DEALERSHIPS
This reflects our dealerships as at the date of this report and includes dealerships acquired after 30 June 2022.
ALPINA
ASTON MARTIN
AUDI
BENTLEY
3
1
6
3
BMW
BMW MOTORRAD
DUCATI
JAGUAR
9
3
1
2
KIA
LAND ROVER
LAMBORGHINI
MASERATI
2
2
2
2
MAZDA
MCLAREN
MERCEDES-BENZ
MINI
2
1
3
7
ROLLS-ROYCE
SUBARU
VOLVO
VOLKSWAGEN
2
1
3
4
ANNUAL REPORT 2024
11

12
AUTOSPORTS GROUP
DIRECTORS’ REPORT
30 JUNE 2024
  
  
The directors present their report, together with the financial statements, on the consolidated entity ('Autosports Group' or 'Group') 
consisting of Autosports Group Limited ('Company') and the entities it controlled at the end of, or during, the year ended 30 June 2024. 
 
Directors 
The following persons were directors of Autosports Group Limited during the whole of the financial year and up to the date of this report, 
unless otherwise stated: 
  
James Evans 
 Chairman 
Nicholas Pagent 
 Chief Executive Officer 
Anna Burgdorf 
 Independent Non-Executive Director (appointed on 13 February 2024) 
Marina Go 
 Independent Non-Executive Director 
Ian Pagent 
 Non-Executive Director  
Robert Quant 
 Independent Non-Executive Director 
Gareth Turner 
 Independent Non-Executive Director (appointed on 9 August 2024) 
 
Principal activities 
During the financial year, our principal activities included the sale of new and used motor vehicles, distribution of finance and insurance 
products on behalf of retail financiers and automotive insurers, sale of aftermarket products and spare parts, motor vehicle servicing and 
collision repair services. There have been no significant changes in the nature of principal activities. 
  
Our operations comprise of: 
● 
 54 dealerships selling new and used prestige and luxury motor vehicles; 
● 
 3 used motor vehicle outlets, primarily on the sale of used prestige and luxury motor vehicles; 
● 
 4 motorcycle dealerships selling new and used motorcycles; and 
● 
 8 specialist prestige motor vehicle collision repair facilities. 
 
Dividends 
Dividends paid during the financial year were as follows: 
  
Consolidated 
30 June 2024  30 June 2023 
$'000 
 
$'000 
 
 
 
Final dividend for the year ended 30 June 2023 of 10.0 cents (2022: 9.0 cents) per ordinary share 
20,100  
18,090  
Interim dividend for the year ended 30 June 2024 of 10.0 cents (2023: 9.0 cents) per ordinary share 
20,100  
 
18,090  
  
 
40,200  
36,180  
  
On 22 August 2024, the directors declared a fully franked final dividend for the year ended 30 June 2024 of 8.0 cents per ordinary share, 
to be paid on 15 November 2024 to eligible shareholders on the register as at 1 November 2024. This equates to a total estimated 
distribution of $16,080,000, based on the number of ordinary shares on issue as at 30 June 2024. The financial effect of the dividends 
declared after the reporting date are not reflected in the 30 June 2024 financial statements and will be recognised in the subsequent 
financial period. 
 
Operating and financial review 
The Group generates income from: 
● 
 the sale of new and used motor vehicles; 
● 
 the sale or distribution of ancillary products and services, such as finance, insurance and aftermarket products; 
● 
 the sale of motor vehicle spare parts; 
● 
 the provision of motor vehicle servicing; and 
● 
 the provision of collision repair services. 
  

ANNUAL REPORT 2024
13
The profit for the Group after providing for income tax and non-controlling interest amounted to $60,872,000 (2023: $65,426,000).
The following tables demonstrate the Group’s financial performance normalised to exclude the impact of acquisition, impairment and 
restructure expenses ('other items'). 
The profit for the financial year was impacted by other items as follows:
Consolidated
30 June 2024
30 June 2023
$'000
$'000
Statutory profit after tax attributable to the owners of Autosports Group Limited
60,872 
65,426 
Add: Non-controlling interest¹
608
1,223 
Add: Income tax expense
26,878 
33,652 
Profit before income tax expense
88,358 
100,301 
Add: Intangible amortisation²
3,990 
3,367 
Add: Acquisition expenses³
681
4,871 
Add: Restructure and relocation expenses ⁴
-
1,156
Add: Property impairment ⁵
-
6,004
Profit before tax excluding other items
93,029 
115,699 
1
Represents the 20% non-controlling interest in New Centenary Mazda Pty Ltd held by the dealer principal and 20% non-controlling 
interest in John Newell Holdings Pty Ltd held by the dealer principal.
2
Relates to non-cash amortisation of customer contracts arising on acquisitions made by the Group.
3
Current year expense relates to due diligence costs incurred. Prior year acquisition expenses relates to purchase taxes incurred on 
the acquisition of Auckland City BMW Ltd and Motorline BMW, Motorline MINI, Motorline Bodyshop, Gold Coast BMW and Gold 
Coast MINI.
4
Prior year restructure and relocation expenses relate to costs associated with relocation to the new Kings Way BMW dealership.
⁵
Prior year property impairment arose as a result of the acquisition of 586 Wickham Street, Fortitude Valley on 15 June 2023. Due
to the proximity of the acquisition to year end there has been no opportunity for appreciation in value of the property and as such 
capitalised acquisition costs including stamp duty resulted in the carrying value of the property exceeding its valuation.
Profit before tax excluding other items noted above is a financial measure which is not prescribed by Australian Accounting Standards 
(‘AAS’) and represents the statutory result under AAS adjusted for certain items. The directors consider profit before tax excluding other 
items (being items adjusted above) to reflect the core earnings of the Group.
Operational overview
Market conditions
The Australian automotive retailing sector operated in a relatively stable economic environment during the 2024 financial year, closing the 
first six months of calendar year 2024 with new vehicle registrations up 8.7% according to Vfacts, as normalised market conditions returned 
post-covid.
The national economy experienced modest GDP growth and relatively low unemployment rates. Consumer confidence in the luxury 
segment remained high; reflected in increased volumes of new vehicle order writes for Autosports Group in the second half of Financial
Year 2024 ('H2 FY2024').
FY2024 brought new entrants to the New Energy Vehicle (NEV) market in Australia and New Zealand, and market share volatility amongst 
existing brands. Within the Luxury brands represented by Autosports Group, new Battery Electric Vehicle (BEV) registrations are up 34% 
in calendar year 2024 (January to June) according to Vfacts, with further new models on the horizon.
Strategic acquisitions
As announced on 19 August 2024, Autosports Group has entered into an Agreement through its wholly owned subsidiary ASG Investment 
Holdings Pty Ltd to acquire 100% of shares in B S Stillwell Motor Group Pty Ltd, known as the Stillwell Motor Group, for approximately 
$55 million. The Stillwell Motor Group is a family-owned business founded in 1949 that represents the BMW, BMW Motorrad, MINI, Volvo, 
MG and Ducati brands with dealerships in 4 Victorian locations.
The purchase consideration consists of $45 million for goodwill and approximately $10 million for assets, plant and equipment, subject to 
usual adjustments. The seller of the Stillwell Motor Group can elect to receive up to 15% of the purchase consideration in the form of 
Autosports Group shares to be issued at a price of $2.09 per share. The cash portion of the purchase consideration will be funded by cash 
and new and existing debt facilities. The acquisition is expected to settle in October 2024.

14
AUTOSPORTS GROUP
DIRECTORS’ REPORT CONTINUED
30 JUNE 2024
  
  
Our acquisitive growth was also complemented by organic growth. Victoria is where Autosports Group acquired its first BMW dealerships 
at Doncaster and Bundoora in 2017. This was followed by Melbourne BMW in November 2017 which was recently upgraded to a state-of-
the-art facility, the first of its kind in Australia representing BMW’s latest Retail Next corporate identity. In early 2023, the Group opened 
Ringwood BMW in the Eastern Suburbs of Melbourne. Now, approximately six years after acquiring its first BMW dealership, post completion 
the Group will have grown to represent 11 BMW dealerships and 9 MINI dealerships across Victoria, New South Wales, Queensland and 
Auckland, New Zealand. 
  
Another element of Autosports Group’s growth strategy is to control strategically important retail sites. Supported by Original Equipment 
Manufacturers (OEM) financiers, over time the business is expected to benefit from capital accretion and gradually reduce occupancy costs. 
In the coming months Autosports Group is planning to open a new Volkswagen site in South Brisbane. The new Dealership has been built 
on an existing, owned location adding operational synergy, raising yields from real estate assets and allowing us to exit two leases. 
  
Environment, social and governance 
  
This section of our report sets out our progress in the areas of environment, social responsibility and governance. 
  
Environment 
 
Through our relationships with well-established vehicle manufacturers, Autosports Group has expanded the range of vehicles, catering to 
the growing demand for alternatives to traditional internal combustion engines. 
  
Beyond our vehicle offering, incorporating more environmentally conscious options in our retail facility developments is an area of 
opportunity. One example is the newly opened Ringwood BMW Dealership which incorporated several initiatives to help reduce 
environmental impact, such as solar and rainwater harvesting while incorporating low-energy consumption lighting solutions. Autosports 
Group is currently planning for several Dealership upgrades that will incorporate more energy efficient solutions. 
  
Social 
  
Health and well-being 
During FY2024, the safety focus progressed by further embedding our safety culture across the Group. Our safety program is supported 
by three Australian state-based safety committees and one in New Zealand. The Committees meet eight times a year with a focus on 
consulting with members of their workgroup, discussing reported hazards and their corrective actions with a view to reducing the number 
of incidents and meeting legislative requirements across the Group. The regular reporting of safety hazards and communicating incidents 
and near misses across the Group assists with keeping safety front of mind and provides shared learnings for all employees. Key 
learnings, incidents and hazards are shared in the Committees and at Monthly Senior Leadership meetings. We conduct regular safety 
inspections measuring the Group’s performance against safety benchmarks with demonstrated improvement in safety practices. These 
regular safety inspections provide an opportunity for face-to-face discussion about safety issues and the early identification of 
hazards. We have continued to embed our Safe Work Procedures through training to demonstrate how work and hazardous tasks are to 
be carried out safely. With the introduction of Battery Electric Vehicles Autosports has engaged in additional training and PPE to ensure 
our team members are equipped with the right equipment and knowledge to respond in an emergency situation. 
  
Conducting a Psychosocial risk assessment opened the discussion on wellbeing across Autosports and the need to provide additional 
support for both leaders and workers. Upcoming wellbeing initiatives will provide the opportunity for individuals to access information if 
desired. Ongoing health, safety and wellbeing programs will continue to provide positive outcomes for Autosports. 
  
Mental health and wellbeing remained a priority on the safety agenda during the year. We continue to educate our employees with wellbeing 
information including webinars, a newsletter and access to our Employee Assistance Program (EAP) for themselves and their families. In 
FY24 we introduced a wellbeing app via our EAP provider where employees can access tools to assist and educate them on their wellbeing 
journey. This program offers support on a range of topics including counselling, mental health, relationships, health, and financial 
counselling. 
  
People and Diversity 
 
Career Development, Talent and Training 
The senior leadership team invest time in reviewing our talent and succession plans to identify and assess our talent across the Group. This 
process helps identify our emerging and top talent through a consultative process engaging different parts of the business. These tools and 
plans are used when making decisions on talent for development programs and in our succession planning. 
  
Diversity and Inclusion 
We have prioritised Diversity and Inclusion (D&I) through our D&I Council which has developed a strategy with measurable outcomes. Our 
D&I Council is in its fourth year of operation and meets monthly to discuss, plan and execute activities to foster diversity and inclusion. The 
Council is accountable for delivering its strategy and the Council’s progress is reported through various channels including to the Board. 
  

ANNUAL REPORT 2024
15
  
  
Our Diversity and Inclusion Strategy has five key areas including: 
(1)  senior leaders proactively foster D&I; 
(2)  our people understand the importance of diversity and practise inclusive behaviour; 
(3)  workforce diversity increases at all levels; 
(4)  attract, develop and retain diverse individuals to maximise performance and adapt to market changes; and 
(5)  educate our business with learning initiatives around D&I. 
  
Community and Values 
Our purpose statement of ‘Drive Endless Possibilities’ links to our growth path and was developed to provide meaning to our employees, 
customers, business partners and shareholders. Our purpose statement sits alongside our values of Village, Care, Leading Change and 
Strive for Excellence which are embedded in our communications, performance discussions and a model for the way we strive to operate 
our business, including within the community. Our values are embodied in the accomplishments we achieved during the year. 
  
Strive for Excellence 
The outstanding performance of our people was recognised through the many personal and team awards achieved during the year including 
Audi Service Manager of the Year, Audi Parts Manager of the Year, Audi Business Manager of the Year, BMW Marketing Manager of the 
Year, Audi Dealer of the Year, Audi Financial Services Dealer of the Year, Mercedes-Benz Circle of Excellence, Mercedes-Benz Star Guild 
Sales, MINI Dealer of the Year, MINI Diamond League Sales, BMW Sustainability Dealer of the Year, BMW Digital Transformation, BMW 
Excellence in Financial Services, BMW Diamond League Sales Manager, Lamborghini Dealer Excellence Award APAC, McLaren Dealer of 
the Year ANZ, Volkswagen Premium Dealer, Volvo Retailer of the Year, Volvo Customer Champion of the Year, Mazda Master Guild Sales, 
Mazda Guild Service, Mazda Guild Master Technician and Rolls-Royce Digital Content Champion. 
  
Village 
Our village is our collective spirit. We celebrated various causes and events including International Women’s Day, Ramadan, NAIDOC 
Week, Harmony Week, Lunar New Year and Pride Month celebrations. We took a snapshot of cultural demographics and representation at 
Autosports Group through a survey to gain better insights and drive the diversity program. Our village also includes our community. This 
year we participated in community partnerships and events such as Norton Street Festival, Bucklands Beach Yacht Club, MINI World Pride, 
Southport School, Gregory Terrace, St Joseph’s Nudgee College, Big Red Bash, Lions Football Club, St Ignatius School, The Hills Police 
Area Command, Kings Cross Police Area Command and Parramatta Police Area Command. 
  
Leading Change  
The Diversity and Inclusion Council surveyed our female employees to help understand what they enjoyed about working at Autosports 
Group and importantly, what they perceived to be the barriers to females progressing in the automotive industry. The results of this survey 
led us to create and launch the Women of Autosports Group Network, to provide career support, peer and mentor connection, professional 
development training and facilitate the career progression of more women at Autosports Group.  
 
Our Council drove several projects during the year to challenge stereotypes and lead change through greater understanding and awareness. 
These included video on accessibility which outlined the experience of one of our employees purchasing a vehicle and having it modified to 
accommodate a disability and Day in the Life videos of our staff working in various roles across the business. 
  
Care 
Over 200 Autosports Group employees took part in STEPtember in 2023, stepping their way to over $21,000 for the Cerebral Palsy Alliance, 
while our Volkswagen and Lamborghini businesses support Movember to raise awareness for Men’s mental Health raising over 
$40,000. Our value of care extends to our community as we supported the following charities and events during the year - Audi Foundation, 
Mazda Foundation, RU OK?, Movember, Sunnyfield, Ronald McDonald House Charities, Mercy Hospice Auckland, Starship Foundation 
NZ, Tour De Cure, Chappel Foundation, MyRoom, Jreissati Pancreatic Centre, Rotary Club of Beaumaris & Black Rock Sports Auxiliary, 
Sydney Children’s Hospital Foundation, Royal Flying Doctors, Children’s Cancer Institute and Sydney Breast Cancer Foundation. 
  
Modern slavery 
The Group prepared a Modern Slavery Statement in respect of the 2024 financial year which is available at  
http://investors.autosportsgroup.com.au/investors/?page=corporate-governance. 
  
Governance 
 
The Autosports Group Board is committed to conducting the business of the Group in accordance with high standards of corporate 
governance and with a view to creating and delivering value for the Group’s shareholders. The Board is responsible for setting and 
monitoring compliance with the Group’s governance framework. The Board and its Committees regularly review governance arrangements 
and practices to ensure continued compliance with regulatory requirements, and to ensure that they continue to support business 
objectives. The Chief Executive Officer is responsible for the implementation of the strategic objectives and for the day-to-day management 
of the Group, with the support of the Executive Team. 
  

16
AUTOSPORTS GROUP
DIRECTORS’ REPORT CONTINUED
30 JUNE 2024
  
  
During the year, we further strengthened our governance framework, by: 
● 
 undertaking an annual review of our Board and Committee Charters; 
● 
 reporting on our progress in addressing the matters allocated to the Board and delegated to the Committees; and 
● 
 regularly reviewing our key governance policies and reporting regulatory changes through these channels. 
  
 
  
In FY2024, we welcomed Anna Burgdorf to the Board as a Non-Executive Director in February and Gareth Turner was most recently 
appointed by the Board as a new Non-Executive Director on 9 August 2024. Both Anna and Gareth are members of the Audit and Risk 
Committee and the People and Culture Committee. Founding Non-Executive Director Robert Quant will retire from the Board at the end of 
the 2024 Annual General Meeting. Profiles of all our current Directors are set out in the section ‘Current Directors’ and Profiles of our 
Executive KMP and Company Secretary are set out in the section ‘Other key management personnel and company secretary’ in this 2024 
Annual Report. 
  
The Board considers that the Group’s corporate governance practices in FY2024 have been consistent with the ASX Corporate 
Governance Council’s Corporate Governance Principles and Recommendations (Fourth edition). The Group’s 2024 Corporate 
Governance Statement is available on our website at 
https://investors.autosportsgroup.com.au/investors/?page=corporate-governance. 
 
Significant changes in the state of affairs 
There were no significant changes in the state of affairs of the Group during the financial year. 
 
Likely developments in operations in future years 
The Group’s diverse revenue model supports both resilience and growth through the Financial Year 2025 ('FY25') as: 
  
● 
 New vehicle market is expected to remain competitive with consumer incentives and marketing initiatives in place to maintain like for
like new vehicle revenue; 
● 
 Used vehicles, servicing, parts and collision repair revenue streams are expecting to grow on trend with stable margins and costs; 
● 
 Like for like vehicle inventory levels are expected to reduce as Autosports Group works with its OEM partners to improve stock turn
ratios; 
● 
 Acquisition of Stillwell Motor Group is expected to complete in October 2024, adding approximately $260 million revenue in FY25 for
the 9 months October 2024 to June 2025; and 
● 
 Autosports Group continues to actively assess further luxury branded acquisition opportunities. 
 

ANNUAL REPORT 2024
17
  
  
Risk 
The Group identified its key risk areas as: 
 
Macroeconomic risks 
As the products sold by Autosports Group are discretionary for many customers, the Group’s financial 
performance can be impacted by current and future economic conditions which it cannot control. 
Increasing interest rates and inflationary pressure can put pressure on consumer spending and reduce 
purchasing power. The Group monitors the external environment and its impact on the business. 
Privacy and Data Breach 
The Group handles personal and sensitive information. Our Data Breach Response Plan is designed so 
we are ready to take prompt action to contain and address data security incidents. Our privacy 
management framework is built around awareness, governance and continuous improvement whilst 
also being inherently connected with our cybersecurity framework. 
Cyber Security and Information 
technology (‘IT’) infrastructure 
FY2024 saw a continuation of the Group’s Cyber Security Maturity Uplift Program as cyber security 
risks remain a risk for businesses globally. During the year, further cyber security training was issued 
and progress was made in vendor security assessments and IT infrastructure risk remediation. 
Work, Health and Safety (‘WHS’) The Group has a zero-risk tolerance for serious safety incidents. During the financial year, the Group 
continued to improve its WHS practices through regular safety committee meetings, safety inspections 
and regular reporting to the Board. The Group commenced its own training on Electric Vehicles (EVs), 
additional to EV training provided by OEMs, and an audit of all Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) 
and the correct resources to carry out work on EVs also commenced in the reporting period. 
Reliance on key personnel 
The Group engaged in activities during the financial year to develop the skills and experience of 
potential successors as part of its succession planning initiatives. 
Original equipment manufacturer 
(‘OEM’) risk 
The Group relies on its relationships with OEMs to offer its range of luxury and prestige vehicles to 
consumers. The automotive industry is also experiencing a change in OEM business models including 
some manufacturers adopting an agency model. The Group’s supportive and collaborative approach to 
its relationships with OEMs has cultivated the Group’s excellent reputation amongst OEMs and we will 
continue to work with our business partners in this way. 
Regulatory compliance 
The Group is subject to a number of Australian and New Zealand laws and regulations such as 
consumer protection laws, consumer finance laws, laws relating to the sale of insurance products, 
importation laws, privacy laws and those relating to workplace health and safety. The Group monitors 
the regulatory landscape for regulatory change. 
Changes to market trends 
As consumer preferences continue to trend upward towards electric in FY2024, the Group is well 
positioned to take advantage of the trend as we partner with many OEMs that are delivering new 
ranges of electric vehicles. The Group regularly monitors market trends for changes to consumer 
preferences including investment in new technologies. 
Supply chain 
Vehicle supply shortages can arise from various factors including macroeconomic events affecting 
global supply chains and delays due to quarantine restrictions at Australian ports. The Group actively 
manages its supply chain to mitigate risk and control inventory balances. 
 
Environmental regulation 
The Group is subject to environmental regulation and is required to maintain licences and comply with local planning, State-based and 
federal environmental laws to operate its dealerships, service and collision facilities. 
 
Matters subsequent to the end of the financial year 
On 1 July 2024, Autosports Group acquired the 20% minority shareholding in John Newell Holdings Pty Ltd. 
  
As announced on 19 August 2024, the Group has entered into an Agreement through its wholly owned subsidiary ASG Investment 
Holdings Pty Ltd to acquire 100% of shares in B S Stillwell Motor Group Pty Ltd, known as the Stillwell Motor Group, for approximately 
$55 million. The Stillwell Motor Group is a family-owned business founded in 1949 that represents the BMW, BMW Motorrad, MINI, Volvo, 
MG and Ducati brands with dealerships in four Victorian locations. 
  
The purchase consideration consists of $45 million for goodwill and approximately $10 million for net tangible assets, subject to usual 
adjustments. The seller of the Stillwell Motor Group can elect to receive up to 15% of the purchase consideration in the form of the 
Company's shares to be issued at a price of $2.09 per share. The cash portion of the purchase consideration will be funded by cash and 
new and existing debt facilities. The acquisition is expected to settle in October 2024. 
  
No other matter or circumstance has arisen since 30 June 2024 that has significantly affected, or may significantly affect the Group's 
operations, the results of those operations, or the Group's state of affairs in future financial years. 
 

18
AUTOSPORTS GROUP
DIRECTORS’ REPORT CONTINUED
30 JUNE 2024
  
  
Current directors 
 
  
 
  
Name: 
 James Evans 
Title: 
 Chairman 
Qualifications: 
 Bachelor of Economics, a member of the Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand, a 
Fellow of the Financial Services Institute of Australasia and a Fellow of the Australian Institute of 
Company Directors 
Experience and expertise: 
 James has over 40 years' executive experience in retailing, and banking and financial services. 
Recently, James served as the Chair of Global Fund Manager Pendal Group Limited and the 
Chair of ME Bank, until its sale to the Bank of Queensland and was a Non-Executive Director of 
Investa Group, including Investa Wholesale Funds Management Limited and ICPF Holdings 
Limited. He was also the former Chair of Suncorp Portfolio Services Limited and a Non-Executive
Director of Australian Infrastructure Fund Limited and Hastings Funds Management Limited. 
Other current directorships: 
 None 
Former directorships (last 3 years): 
 Independent Director of Pendal Group Limited (ASX: PDL) from 2010-2022. Chairman from 2013
- 2022 
Special responsibilities: 
 Member of Audit and Risk Committee and People and Remuneration Committee 
Interests in shares: 
 88,612 ordinary shares held indirectly 
Interests in options: 
 None 
Interests in rights: 
 None 
  

ANNUAL REPORT 2024
19
  
  
Name: 
Nicholas ('Nick') Pagent 
Title: 
Chief Executive Officer 
Experience and expertise: 
Nick has over 28 years' experience in the motor vehicle industry across Australia and the United 
Kingdom. Prior to founding Autosports, Nick worked in the United Kingdom in senior roles 
including Director of Sales and Dealer Principal with Mercedes-Benz London and Executive Audi,
St Albans. 
Other current directorships: 
None 
Former directorships (last 3 years): 
None 
Special responsibilities: 
None 
Interests in shares: 
40,746,757 ordinary shares held indirectly 
Interests in options: 
None 
Interests in rights: 
602,905 LTI performance rights and 202,495 STI performance rights convertible into ordinary 
shares 
  
Name: 
Anna Burgdorf 
Title: 
Independent Non-Executive Director (appointed on 13 February 2024) 
Qualifications: 
Bachelor of Arts from the University of Technology, Sydney 
Experience and expertise: 
Anna has held several senior strategic marketing roles at Flight Centre Travel Group and is 
currently the Global Brand and Marketing Director of its Luxury Leisure Division. Prior to this, Anna
spent 21 years with German luxury automotive manufacturer, Audi Australia Pty Ltd in senior 
leadership positions. Anna is a founding Board Member of the Audi Foundation Australia and is a
member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors. 
Other current directorships: 
None 
Former directorships (last 3 years): 
None 
Special responsibilities: 
Member of Audit and Risk Committee and People and Remuneration Committee 
Interests in shares: 
None 
Interests in options: 
None 
Interests in rights: 
None 
  
Name: 
Marina Go 
Title: 
Independent Non-Executive Director 
Qualifications: 
Master of Business Administration from the Australian Graduate School of Management (‘AGSM’)
and a Bachelor of Arts from Macquarie University 
Experience and expertise: 
Marina is Chair of Adore Beauty and a Non-Executive Director of Energy Australia and Transurban 
Group. She is also a member of the UNSW Business Advisory Council, and author of the business 
book for women, 'Break Through: 20 Success Strategies for Female Leaders'. Marina has over
26 years’ of leadership experience in the media industry, having started her career as a journalist. 
She is the former Chair of Ovarian Cancer Australia and Super Netball Limited. She is also a 
member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors. 
Other current directorships: 
Chair of Adore Beauty Group Ltd (ASX: ABY) - since 2 November 2021 and Non-Executive
Director - since 6 October 2020 and Non-Executive Director of Transurban Group (ASX: TCL) -
since 1 December 2021. 
Former directorships (last 3 years): 
Non-Executive Director of Booktopia Group Limited (ASX: BKG) - resigned on 31 March 2022, 
Non-Executive Director of Pro-Pac Packaging (Aust) Pty Ltd (ASX: PPG) - resigned on 23 
November 2021. 
Special responsibilities: 
Chair of People and Remuneration Committee and Member of Audit and Risk Committee 
Interests in shares: 
40,833 ordinary shares held directly 
Interests in options: 
None 
Interests in rights: 
None 
  

20
AUTOSPORTS GROUP
DIRECTORS’ REPORT CONTINUED
30 JUNE 2024
  
  
Name: 
 James (‘Ian’) Pagent 
Title: 
 Non-Executive Director  
Qualifications: 
 Bachelor of Arts (Hons) in Politics from Melbourne University and LLB from Sydney University 
Experience and expertise: 
 Ian has over 54 years' experience in the motor vehicle industry across Australia, Asia and the 
United States of America. Between 1988 and 2002, Ian was co-owner and Managing Director of 
Trivett Classic Group. During this period, he was the dealer principal for BMW, Audi, Volvo, 
Jaguar, Land Rover, Aston Martin, Porsche, Lamborghini, Lotus, Mazda, Honda, Peugeot, Toyota 
and MG Rover. Ian is a Co-Founder of Autosports Group. 
Other current directorships: 
 None 
Former directorships (last 3 years): 
 None 
Special responsibilities: 
 Member of Audit and Risk Committee and People and Remuneration Committee 
Interests in shares: 
 65,995,799 ordinary shares held indirectly 
Interests in options: 
 None 
Interests in rights: 
 42,894 LTI performance rights convertible into ordinary shares 
  
Name: 
 Robert Quant 
Title: 
 Independent Non-Executive Director 
Qualifications: 
 Bachelor of Business from the University of Technology, Sydney 
Experience and expertise: 
 Robert has over 40 years' experience in professional accounting in advisory and leadership roles 
having developed sector expertise in retail automotive and professional services. His most recent 
executive roles include Global Leader - Asia Pacific for Grant Thornton International Limited and 
Chief Executive Officer of Grant Thornton Australia Limited. As well as sitting on and chairing a 
number of private boards, he advises in the areas of strategy development and organisational 
change. 
Other current directorships: 
 None 
Former directorships (last 3 years): 
 None 
Special responsibilities: 
 Chair of Audit and Risk Committee and Member of People and Remuneration Committee 
Interests in shares: 
 62,499 ordinary shares held indirectly 
Interests in options: 
 None 
Interests in rights: 
 None 
  
Name: 
 Gareth Turner 
Title: 
 Independent Non-Executive Director (appointed on 9 August 2024) 
Qualifications: 
 Bachelor of Commerce (Hons) from the University of Natal, South Africa, and Master of Business 
Administration from the University of Oxford, UK. 
Experience and expertise: 
 Gareth has over 20 years’ experience in financial and leadership positions, including an executive 
career in Chief Financial Officer roles in the telecommunications and technology sectors. His most
recent executive roles include Chief Financial Officer and Chief Commercial Officer at Infomedia 
Limited. 
Other current directorships: 
 Non-Executive Director of Superloop (ASX: SLC) since 2 March 2023 
Former directorships (last 3 years): 
 None 
Special responsibilities: 
 Member of Audit and Risk Committee and People and Remuneration Committee 
Interests in shares: 
 None 
Interests in options: 
 None 
  
'Other current directorships' quoted above are current directorships for listed entities only. 
  
'Former directorships (last 3 years)' quoted above are directorships held in the last three years for listed entities only and excludes 
directorships of all other types of entities, unless otherwise stated. 
  

ANNUAL REPORT 2024
21
  
  
Board composition as at 30 June 2024 
  
 
  
*Board tenure chart excludes Chief Executive Officer. 
 
Meetings of directors 
The number of meetings of the Company's Board of Directors ('the Board') and of each Board committee held during the year ended 30 
June 2024, and the number of meetings attended by each director were: 
  
 
 
Full Board 
People and Remuneration 
Committee 
Audit and Risk Committee 
 
 
Attended 
Held 
 
Attended 
 
Held 
 
Attended 
Held 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
James Evans 
 
8 
8  
8  
8  
7 
7 
Nick Pagent* 
 
8 
8  
8  
8  
7 
7 
Marina Go 
 
8 
8  
8  
8  
7 
7 
Ian Pagent 
 
8 
8  
8  
8  
7 
7 
Robert Quant 
 
8 
8  
8  
8  
7 
7 
Anna Burgdorf ** 
 
3 
3  
3  
3  
3 
3 
  
Held: represents the number of meetings held during the time the director held office or was a member of the relevant committee. 
  
* 
 Whilst Nick Pagent is not members of the People and Remuneration Committee or Audit and Risk Committee, they attended each 
meeting. 
** 
 Anna Burgdorf was appointed a director on 13 February 2024. 
 

22
AUTOSPORTS GROUP
DIRECTORS’ REPORT CONTINUED
30 JUNE 2024
  
  
Other key management and company secretary 
 
  
Name: 
 Brent Polites 
Title: 
 Head of Franchised Automotive 
Qualifications: 
 Bachelor of Commerce from Deakin University and Master of Business Administration from the 
University of Melbourne 
Experience and expertise: 
 Brent has more than 20 years’ experience in automotive including more than 12 years leading 
some of Australia’s largest dealerships. Brent has won multiple Dealer of the Year awards across 
different brands and States. He has a broad automotive experience that spans retail, importation 
and OEM wholesale. 
Interests in shares: 
 156,752 ordinary shares held indirectly 
Interests in options: 
 None 
Interests in rights: 
 142,989 LTI performance rights and 73,205 STI performance rights convertible into ordinary 
shares 
  
Name: 
 Aaron Murray 
Title: 
 Chief Financial Officer and Company Secretary (effective from 25 January 2024) 
Experience and expertise: 
 Aaron has over 25 years' experience in accounting and the motor vehicle industry. He has held 
the role of Autosports Chief Financial Officer since 2009, after joining the business in 2007. Prior 
to joining Autosports, he held accounting and finance roles with Trivett Classic, McMillan
Volkswagen and Audi Centre Parramatta. 
Interests in shares: 
 2,070,741 ordinary shares held directly and indirectly 
Interests in options: 
 None 
Interests in rights: 
 219,626 LTI performance rights and 125,453 STI performance rights convertible into ordinary 
shares 
  
Name: 
 Caroline Gatenby 
Title: 
 General Counsel and Company Secretary (appointed on 20 June 2024) 
Qualifications: 
 Bachelor of Laws (Hons) and Bachelor of Communication from the University of Technology, 
Sydney, Graduate Diploma from the Governance Institute of Australia. 
Experience and expertise: 
 Caroline has over 16 years’ experience as a lawyer with legal, governance and compliance 
experience in private practice and across retail, professional services, FMCG and 
healthcare. Prior to joining Autosports Group, Caroline was Global Compliance Officer and 
Deputy General Counsel at Cochlear Limited. 
  
Former Company Secretary Caroline Raw resigned on 25 January 2024. 
 
Shares under option 
There were no unissued ordinary shares of Autosports Group Limited under option outstanding at the date of this report. 
 
Shares under performance rights 
There were 1,428,459 unissued ordinary shares of Autosports Group Limited under performance rights at the date of this report. 
 

ANNUAL REPORT 2024
23
  
  
Shares issued on the exercise of options 
There were no ordinary shares of Autosports Group Limited issued on the exercise of options during the year ended 30 June 2024 and up 
to the date of this report. 
 
Shares issued on the exercise of performance rights 
No shares were issued on the exercise of performance rights during or since the end of the financial year. Instead, the Company arranged 
to purchase shares on-market through a facility offered by its Share Registry, Link Market Services, which satisfied vested performance 
rights during the financial year. 964,248 ordinary shares were provided from the shares purchased on-market during the year. There were 
no other ordinary shares issued during or since the end of the financial year. 
 
Indemnity and insurance of officers 
The Company has entered into Deeds of Indemnity, Insurance and Access with each of the directors as well as the Company Secretary. 
Chief Financial Officer and Head of Franchised Automotive of the Company to indemnify them for costs incurred, in their capacity as a 
director or executive, for which they may be held personally liable, except where there is a lack of good faith. 
  
During the financial year, the Company paid a premium in respect of a contract to insure the directors and executives of the Company 
against liability to the extent permitted by the Corporations Act 2001. The contract of insurance prohibits disclosure of the nature of the 
liability and the amount of the premium. 
 
Indemnity and insurance of auditor 
The Company has not, during or since the end of the financial year, indemnified or agreed to indemnify the auditor of the Company or any 
related entity against a liability incurred by the auditor. 
  
During the financial year, the Company has not paid a premium in respect of a contract to insure the auditor of the Company or any 
related entity. 
 
Proceedings on behalf of the Company 
No person has applied to the Court under section 237 of the Corporations Act 2001 for leave to bring proceedings on behalf of the 
Company, or to intervene in any proceedings to which the Company is a party for the purpose of taking responsibility on behalf of the 
Company for all or part of those proceedings. 
 
Non-audit services 
Details of the amounts paid or payable to the auditor for non-audit services provided during the financial year by the auditor are outlined in 
note 25 to the financial statements. 
  
The directors are satisfied that the provision of non-audit services during the financial year, by the auditor (or by another person or firm on 
the auditor's behalf), is compatible with the general standard of independence for auditors imposed by the Corporations Act 2001. 
  
The directors are of the opinion that the services as disclosed in note 25 to the financial statements do not compromise the external 
auditor's independence requirements of the Corporations Act 2001 for the following reasons: 
● 
 all non-audit services have been reviewed and approved to ensure that they do not impact the integrity and objectivity of the auditor;
and 
● 
 none of the services undermine the general principles relating to auditor independence as set out in APES 110 Code of Ethics for
Professional Accountants (including Independence Standards) issued by the Accounting Professional and Ethical Standards Board,
including reviewing or auditing the auditor’s own work, acting in a management or decision-making capacity for the Company, acting 
as advocate for the Company or jointly sharing economic risks and rewards. 
 
Officers of the Company who are former partners of Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu 
There are no officers of the Company who are former partners of Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu. 
 
Rounding of amounts 
The Company is of a kind referred to in Corporations Instrument 2016/191, issued by the Australian Securities and Investments 
Commission, relating to 'rounding-off'. Amounts in this report have been rounded off in accordance with that Corporations Instrument to 
the nearest thousand dollars, or in certain cases, the nearest dollar. 
 
Auditor's independence declaration 
A copy of the auditor's independence declaration as required under section 307C of the Corporations Act 2001 is set out immediately after 
this directors' report. 
 

24
AUTOSPORTS GROUP
DIRECTORS’ REPORT CONTINUED
30 JUNE 2024
  
  
Remuneration report (audited) 
 
Sections 
The remuneration report is set out under the following main headings: 
1 
Remuneration essentials 
2 
Senior Executive remuneration in detail 
3 
Non-Executive Director remuneration 
4 
Statutory remuneration disclosures 
5 
Transactions with key management personnel 
 
(1) Remuneration essentials 
 
What does this report cover? 
The directors of Autosports Group Limited are pleased to introduce to shareholders the Company’s remuneration report for the 
performance period 1 July 2023 to 30 June 2024 (‘financial year’ or ‘FY24’). Gareth Turner was appointed as a Non-Executive Director of 
Autosports Group Limited on 9 August 2024 and did not receive any compensation during the year ended 30 June 2024. 
  
Who does this report cover? 
This report sets out the remuneration arrangements for the Company’s key management personnel (‘KMP’). The term KMP refers to 
those persons having authority and responsibility for planning, directing and controlling the activities of the Group, directly or indirectly, 
including any director (whether executive or otherwise). Throughout the remuneration report, KMP are referred to as either Senior 
Executives (who are members of KMP performing an executive role) or Non-Executive Directors. 
  
The following table sets out the Company’s KMP for the financial year. All KMP held their positions for the whole of the financial year, 
unless otherwise indicated. 
  
Name 
 Position 
  
Non-Executive Directors 
  
James Evans 
 Chairman 
Marina Go 
 Independent Director 
Ian Pagent 
 Non-Executive Director  
Robert Quant 
 Independent Director 
Anna Burgdorf 
 Independent Director (appointed on 13 February 2024) 
Senior Executives 
  
Nick Pagent 
 Chief Executive Officer (‘CEO’) 
Brent Polites 
 Head of Franchised Automotive  
Aaron Murray 
 Chief Financial Officer (‘CFO’) 
  
Remuneration governance and framework 
  
Role of the Board and People and Remuneration Committee 
The Board of Directors (the ‘Board’) is responsible for establishing, and overseeing the implementation of, the Company’s remuneration 
policies and frameworks and ensuring that they are aligned with the long-term interests of the Company and its shareholders. 
  
The People and Remuneration Committee assists the Board with these responsibilities. The role of the People and Remuneration 
Committee is to review key aspects of the KMP remuneration structure and arrangements and make recommendations to the Board. In 
particular, the People and Remuneration Committee reviews and recommends to the Board: 
● 
 arrangements for the Senior Executives (including annual remuneration and participation in short-term and long-term incentive plans);
● 
 key performance indicator (‘KPI’) targets for Senior Executives that align with short and long-term goals and cultural expectations; 
● 
 remuneration arrangements for Non-Executive Directors; 
● 
 major changes and developments to the Company’s equity incentive plans; and 
● 
 whether offers are to be made under the Company’s employee equity incentive plans in respect of a financial year and the terms of
any offers. Recommendations are made based on annual reviews of Senior Executives' performance against KPIs. 
  
Use of remuneration consultants and other advisors 
  
The Board recognises the need to motivate, attract and retain employees to deliver excellent business performance. In FY24, the People 
and Remuneration Committee commissioned a report from an independent remuneration consultant, Godfrey Remuneration Group Pty 
Limited, to provide guidance in relation to the Group’s remuneration policy and the rewards levels for the Senior Executives and Non-
Executive Directors. The report considered remuneration structures in companies with comparable size and scale across relevant sectors. 

ANNUAL REPORT 2024
25
  
  
The People & Remuneration Committee and Board agreed to retain the current remuneration structure for Senior Executives and Non-
Executive Directors in FY25. 
  
An agreed set of protocols were put in place to ensure that the remuneration recommendations would be free from undue influence from 
KMP. These protocols include requiring that the consultant not communicate with affected KMP without a member of the People and 
Remuneration Committee being present, and that the consultant not provide any information relating to the outcome of the engagement 
with the affected KMP. The Board is also required to make inquiries of the consultant’s processes at the conclusion of the engagement to 
ensure that they are satisfied that any recommendations made have been free from undue influence. The Board is satisfied that these 
protocols were followed and as such there was no undue influence. 
  
Godfrey Remuneration Group Pty Limited was paid $88,000 for its services. 
  
Voting and comments made at the Company's 2023 Annual General Meeting ('AGM') 
At the 2023 AGM, 99.67% of the votes received supported the adoption of the remuneration report for the year ended 30 June 2023. The 
Company did not receive any specific feedback at the AGM regarding its remuneration practices. 
  
Remuneration policy and guiding principles 
In accordance with best practice corporate governance, the structure of Senior Executive and Non-Executive Director remuneration is 
separate. 
  
Senior Executive remuneration 
Our remuneration framework is designed to be competitive and encourage Senior Executives to execute the Group’s strategy and achieve 
business objectives to increase shareholder value. 
  
The Board and the People and Remuneration Committee are guided by the following objectives when making decisions regarding Senior 
Executive remuneration: 
 
  
Non-Executive Director remuneration 
In remunerating Non-Executive Directors, we aim to ensure that we can attract and retain qualified and experienced directors having 
regard to: 
● 
 the specific responsibilities and requirements for the Board; 
● 
 fees paid to Non-Executive Directors of other comparable Australian companies; and 
● 
 the size and complexity of the Group’s operations. 
  
Remuneration mix and components 
Our executive remuneration framework is summarised below and includes components of remuneration which are structured to motivate 
executives to deliver sustained returns through a mix of short-term and long-term incentives. 
  

26
AUTOSPORTS GROUP
DIRECTORS’ REPORT CONTINUED
30 JUNE 2024
  
  
Executive remuneration framework 
  
Fixed remuneration (‘Fixed REM’) – Cash 
Short-term incentive (‘STI’) (at risk) – Equity  Long-term incentive (‘LTI’) (at risk) – Equity 
 
Base salary plus superannuation and other 
benefits 
STI is subject to financial and non-financial 
performance hurdles 
 Granted in performance rights at the start of 
the performance period 
Influenced by individual skills, qualifications, 
experience and performance 
Subject to a culture and values gateway 
hurdle 
 Vesting subject to an earnings per share 
('EPS') performance condition 
Reviewed annually 
Performance measured over 12 months 
 Performance measured over three years 
Granted in performance rights which will vest 
following a 12-month deferral period subject 
to the Senior Executive’s continuous service 
 
  
Market competitive base reward encourages sustainable performance in the medium to longer term and provides a retention element 
  
The tables below illustrate the remuneration mix for the Senior Executives at target performance. 
  
 
  
The tables below illustrate the remuneration mix for Senior Executives at maximum award. 
  
 
  

ANNUAL REPORT 2024
27
  
  
Company performance 
In FY24, revenue grew 11.6% (2024: $2.65 billion, 2023: $2.37 billion) and service and parts revenue grew 13.8% (2024: $379 million, 
2023: $333 million). 
  
Profit before tax was down 11.9% to $88.4 million. Net profit after tax was down 7.8% to $61.5 million compared to $66.6 million for the 
prior year. 
  
At year end our cash at bank was $36.29 million (2023: $41.99 million) and corporate debt was $206.6 million (2023: $222.6 million). 
  
Our remuneration structure was established to reward both short-term and long-term growth with gateway hurdles of upholding cultural 
and value expectations for continual improvement in corporate governance, compliance, risk management and stakeholder relationships. 
It is also intended to retain skilled executives in the long-term interests of the business. 
  
The table below shows our financial performance for the last five years. 
  
 
Share performance  
 Earnings performance 
Liquidity  
Financial year 
ended 
Closing share 
price 
 
Dividend per 
share  
 
Basic 
earnings per 
share  
('EPS') 
Earnings 
Before 
Interest 
and tax 
('EBIT') 
Net profit 
after tax 
('NPAT') 
Return on 
Equity 
('ROE') 
Cash flow 
from 
operations 
Interest 
coverage 
(Earnings 
before 
interest and 
tax 
('EBITDA')) 
30 June 
 ($) 
 
(cents)* 
 
(cents) 
$M 
$M 
% 
$M 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2024 
2.17  
18.0  
30.28 
145.1 
61.5 
12.3 
119.5 
3.60 
2023 
2.03  
19.0  
32.55 
133.9 
66.6 
13.8 
166.0 
5.53 
2022 
1.52  
16.0  
26.56 
96.8 
54.6 
10.8 
135.0 
9.10 
2021 
2.55  
9.0  
20.86 
79.8 
42.4 
10.2 
125.8 
7.13 
2020 
1.17  
-  
(50.97) 
(76.1) 
(102.3) 
(27.1) 
83.8 
3.54 
  
* 
 100% franked at 30% corporate income tax. 
 
(2) Senior Executive remuneration in detail 
 
Fixed remuneration 
The remuneration of Senior Executives includes a fixed component comprised of base salary, employer superannuation contributions and 
other benefits associated with the provision and use of motor vehicles. 
  
Fixed remuneration is regularly reviewed by the People and Remuneration Committee with reference to each Senior Executive’s individual 
performance and, as appropriate, relevant comparative compensation in the market. 
  
Fixed remuneration for Senior Executives is market-aligned to similar roles in companies of a comparable size, complexity and scale to 
Autosports. 
  
Short-term incentive 
Set out below is an explanation of the terms and conditions applying to the STI awards for Senior Executives during the performance 
period. 
  
Overview of the STI plan 
The STI plan is an ‘at-risk’ component of executive remuneration whereby, if the applicable 
performance conditions are met, STI awards will be delivered in the form of performance rights 
which will vest after a further deferral of one year subject to the executive’s continued service. 
  
Participation 
Executive directors and other members of senior management are eligible to participate in the 
STI plan. 
  
Performance period 
1 July 2023 to 30 June 2024 
  
STI opportunity 
The STI opportunities of the Senior Executives are set out below: 
  

28
AUTOSPORTS GROUP
DIRECTORS’ REPORT CONTINUED
30 JUNE 2024
  
  
  
Level of performance 
Level of performance 
 Name 
At target  
At maximum 
  
 
 
 Nick Pagent 
50% of base salary 
75% of base salary 
 Brent Polites 
50% of base salary 
75% of base salary 
 Aaron Murray 
50% of base salary 
75% of base salary 
  
 Each Senior Executive’s STI opportunity is assessed against individually weighted financial and 
non-financial performance hurdles. 
 
 In relation each financial key performance indicator comprising PBT and inventory efficiency, the 
STI opportunity is awarded as follows: 
(i) 90% - no award 
(ii) > 90% and 100% - 30% of ‘target’ amount awarded 
(iii) 100% (at target) - 100% of ‘target’ amount awarded 
(iv) > 100% and less than 110% - straight line pro rata between ‘target’ and ‘maximum’ amount 
awarded 
(v) 110% or greater - ‘maximum’ amount awarded. 
  
 Additionally, all performance metrics were assessed exclusive of new or unbudgeted 
acquisitions. Non-financial KPIs were assessed based on the achievement of individual strategic 
objectives and performance against set criteria. The Board retained its discretion to determine 
each Senior Executive’s award including having regard to performance. 
  
Performance conditions 
 Performance conditions for the initial grant include: 
 
 (i) a “gateway hurdle” of upholding our culture and values. Our culture is underpinned by our 
values of Village, Care, Leading Change and Strive for Excellence and, alongside our Code of 
Conduct, provide a framework for how we work and interact together. If this gateway hurdle is 
not met, no STI is awarded; and 
 
 (ii) in addition, each Senior Executive has a balanced scorecard that determines their STI 
awards. These scorecards incorporate individually weighted financial and non- financial 
performance hurdles determined by the Board annually. The financial hurdles relate to the 
financial objectives of the Group and include targets measured against PBT and inventory 
efficiency. The non-financial performance hurdles are aligned to each Senior Executive’s role 
and include items such as reporting, safety, business and property acquisitions, culture and 
employee engagement, diversity, investor relations, cybersecurity, capital management, internal 
audit, operational management and contract management. 
 
 The Board has determined that the combination of financial and non-financial conditions 
provides the appropriate balance between short-term financial measures and the more strategic 
non-financial measures which in the medium to long-term will ultimately drive further growth and 
returns for shareholders. 
  
Measurement of performance 
conditions 
 Following the end of the financial year, the People and Remuneration Committee assesses the 
performance of Senior Executives against the performance conditions set by the Board and 
determines the award for the Senior Executives for the initial grant and, therefore, the number of 
performance rights to be granted. 
  
Delivery of STI awards 
 Following measurement against performance conditions, STI awards are delivered in the form of 
performance rights which vest following a deferral period of 12 months subject to a continuous 
service condition. 
  
Performance rights 
 Upon vesting, each performance right entitles the Senior Executive to one ordinary share in the 
Company. The Board has the discretion to settle performance rights with a cash equivalent 
payment. 
 
 Performance rights are granted for nil consideration and no amount is payable on vesting. 
  
Number of performance rights to be 
granted 
 The number of performance rights to be granted to Senior Executives is determined by dividing 
any STI award that the executive becomes entitled to receive by the volume weighted average 
price (‘VWAP’) of shares traded on the ASX during the 10 trading days following the release of 
the Group’s FY24 audited results. 
  

ANNUAL REPORT 2024
29
  
  
Dividend and voting rights 
Performance rights do not carry dividend or voting rights prior to vesting. Shares allocated on 
vesting carry the same dividend and voting rights as other shares. 
  
Treatment on cessation of 
employment 
If a Senior Executive ceases to be employed during the 12 month deferral period, the following 
treatment will apply, unless the Board determines otherwise: 
 
(i) if they resign or are summarily terminated, all of their rights will lapse; or 
 
(ii) if they cease employment in any other circumstance, a pro rata portion (for the portion of the 
performance period elapsed) of unvested rights will remain on foot and will vest in the ordinary 
course. 
  
Change of control 
The Board may determine that all or a specified number of a Senior Executive’s performance 
rights will vest or cease to be subject to restrictions where there is a change of control event. 
  
Clawback and preventing 
inappropriate benefits 
The Board has broad clawback powers if, for example, the Senior Executive has acted 
fraudulently or dishonestly or there is a material financial misstatement. 
  
Percentage of STI awarded and forfeited for Senior Executives during the financial year 
Details of the STI outcomes received by Senior Executives during the financial year are outlined in the table below. 
  
 
 
Maximum 
potential STI 
bonus 
 
STI award 
 Percentage of 
target STI 
award  
 Percentage of 
maximum STI 
award 
Percentage of 
maximum STI 
award 
Senior Executives 
Year 
($)* 
 
($) 
 
granted 
 
granted 
forfeited 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Nick Pagent 
2024 
525,000  
212,333  
55%  
40%  
60%  
 
2023 
525,000  
514,500  
100%  
98%  
2%  
 
Ian Pagent 
 
2024 
- 
 
- 
 
- 
 
- 
- 
 
2023** 
180,000  
-  
- 
 
- 
100%  
 
Brent Polites 
 
2024 
375,000 
 
164,167 
 
60%  
 
44%  
56%  
 
2023*** 
187,500  
186,000  
100%  
99%  
1%  
 
Aaron Murray 
 
2024 
318,750 
 
152,610 
 
67%  
 
48%  
52%  
 
2023 
318,750  
318,750  
100%  
100%  
- 
  
* 
 The maximum potential bonus is determined by reference to the maximum STI opportunity available to each Senior Executive as a 
percentage of their base salary. 
** 
 In accordance with terms of STI Plan, Ian Pagent’s entitlement to participate in the FY23 STI Plan was forfeited upon retiring from his
executive position on 31 January 2023. 
***  Brent Polites' participation in the STI Plan commenced on 1 January 2023. 
  
Long-term incentive 
Set out below is an explanation of the terms and conditions applying to the LTI awards for Senior Executives during the performance 
period. 
  
Overview of the LTI plan 
The LTI plan is an ‘at-risk’ equity component of executive remuneration which is subject to the 
satisfaction of a long-term performance condition. 
  
Participation 
Executive directors and other members of senior management are eligible to participate in the 
LTI plan. 
  
LTI opportunity 
The LTI opportunity of the Senior Executives is set out below: 
  
 
Nick Pagent 
75% of base salary 
 
Brent Polites 
45% of base salary 
 
Aaron Murray 
45% of base salary 
  

30
AUTOSPORTS GROUP
DIRECTORS’ REPORT CONTINUED
30 JUNE 2024
  
  
Instrument 
 Upon vesting, each performance right entitles the Senior Executive to one ordinary share in the 
Company. The Board has the discretion to settle performance rights with a cash equivalent 
payment. 
 
 Performance rights are granted for nil consideration and no amount is payable on vesting. 
  
Number of performance rights to be 
granted 
 The number of performance rights granted to each Senior Executive will be determined by 
dividing the LTI award opportunity (calculated as a percentage of the Senior Executive’s base 
salary) by the VWAP of shares traded on the ASX during the 10 trading days following the 
release of the Group’s full year results for that financial year. 
  
Performance period 
 LTI grants have a three-year performance period, which commences on 1 July of the year they 
are granted. 
  
Performance conditions 
 Performance rights will be tested against the compound annual growth rate (‘CAGR’) of the 
Group’s underlying EPS. 
 
 The percentage of performance rights that vest, if any, will be determined by reference to the 
following vesting schedule, subject to any adjustments for abnormal or unusual profit items that 
the Board, in its absolute discretion, considers appropriate: 
  
 CAGR of the Company’s 
 
 underlying EPS over 
the performance period 
Percentage of performance rights that vest 
  
 
 Less than 7% 
Nil 
 7% (threshold performance) 
50% 
 Between 7% and 15% 
Straight-line pro rata vesting between 50% and 100% 
 15% or above (maximum performance) 
100% 
  
 The Board will arrange for the performance condition to be tested following the release of the 
Company’s full year results. Any rights that remain unvested at the end of the performance 
period will lapse immediately. 
 
 A continuous service condition also applies to the performance rights, subject to the cessation of 
employment provisions described below. 
 
 The EPS performance condition has been chosen as it provides evidence of the Company’s 
growth in earnings and is directly linked to shareholder returns. 
  
Measurement and testing of 
performance conditions 
 To measure the EPS performance condition, financial results are extracted by reference to the 
Company’s audited financial statements. The use of financial statements ensures the integrity of 
the measure and alignment with the financial performance of the Company. 
 
 EPS is calculated having regard to underlying profit, which measures profit from the Group’s 
ongoing operations adjusted, where the Board considers it appropriate. 
  
Dividend and voting rights 
 The performance rights do not carry dividend or voting rights prior to vesting. Shares allocated 
on vesting carry the same dividend and voting rights as other shares. 
  
Treatment on cessation of 
employment 
 If an executive ceases to be employed before the executive’s performance rights vest, the 
following treatment will apply, unless the Board determines otherwise: 
 
 (i) if the executive resigns or is summarily terminated, all their performance rights will lapse; or 
 
 (ii) if the executive ceases employment in any other circumstances including retirement, a pro 
rata portion (for the portion of the performance period elapsed) of their rights will remain on foot 
and will be tested after the end of the performance period against the performance condition. 
  
Change of control 
 The Board may determine that all or a specified number of a Senior Executive’s performance 
rights will vest or cease to be subject to restrictions where there is a change of control event. 
  
Clawback and preventing 
inappropriate benefits 
 The Board has broad clawback powers if, for example, the Senior Executive has acted 
fraudulently or dishonestly or there is a material financial misstatement. 
  

ANNUAL REPORT 2024
31
  
  
Executive service agreements 
Each Senior Executive is party to a written executive service agreement with the Company. The key terms are set out below. 
  
Base salary 
Nick Pagent – $700,000 per annum base salary plus other benefits valued at $97,606. 
 
Brent Polites - $500,000 per annum base salary plus other benefits valued at $90,395.  
 
Aaron Murray – $425,000 per annum base salary plus other benefits valued at $110,387. 
 
 
Periods of notice required to  
Nick Pagent – either party may terminate the contract by giving 12 months’ notice.  
terminate and 
Brent Polites – either party may terminate the contract by giving 6 months’ notice. 
termination payments 
Aaron Murray – either party may terminate the contract by giving 3 months’ notice. 
 
The Company may terminate immediately in certain circumstances, including where the relevant 
senior executive engages in serious or wilful misconduct. 
  
FY25 Senior Executive remuneration 
A change to the STI Gateway for executive remuneration has been included for ESG Reporting for FY25. This is to establish the ESG 
reporting framework ahead of compulsory reporting in FY26. Board to use discretion as to the results based on the development of the 
framework and report compared to ASX listed peers. 
(3) Non-Executive Director remuneration 
 
Principles of Non-Executive Director remuneration 
As outlined in section 2, in remunerating Non-Executive Directors, we aim to attract and retain qualified and experienced directors having 
regard to: 
● 
 the specific responsibilities and requirements for the Board; 
● 
 fees paid to Non-Executive of other comparable Australian companies; and 
● 
 the size and complexity of the Group’s operations. 
  
Non-Executive Director remuneration for the financial year 
 
Board fees 
The current Non-Executive Director fee pool is set at $800,000 per annum. The Non-Executive Directors’ fees are $200,000 for the 
Chairman and $100,000 for other Non-Executive Directors (including superannuation) per annum. 
  
Directors may be remunerated for reasonable travel and other expenses incurred in attending to the Group’s affairs and any additional 
services outside the scope of Board and Committee duties they provide. 
  
In order to maintain their independence, Non-Executive Directors do not have any ‘at risk’ remuneration component. We do not pay 
benefits (other than statutory entitlements) on retirement to Non-Executive Directors. 
  
Committee fees 
Non-Executive Directors are paid Committee fees of $20,000 (including superannuation) per annum for the Chair of each Board 
Committee. Directors do not receive additional fees for being a member of a Board Committee. 
 

32
AUTOSPORTS GROUP
DIRECTORS’ REPORT CONTINUED
30 JUNE 2024
  
  
(4) Statutory remuneration disclosures 
 
KMP remuneration 
The following table sets out the statutory disclosures in accordance with the Accounting Standards for the financial year. 
  
 
Short-term employee benefits  
Post-
employment 
benefits  
 
 
Share-based 
payments 
 
 
Cash paid  
salary/fees 
Non- 
monetary¹ 
 
Super- 
annuation 
Long service 
leave 
 
Rights² 
Total 
 
$ 
$ 
 
$ 
$ 
 
$ 
$ 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Non-Executive Directors 
James Evans 
 
2024 
180,180 
- 
 
19,820 
- 
 
- 
200,000 
 2023 
180,989 
-  
19,011 
-  
- 
200,000 
Marina Go 
 2024 
108,108 
-  
11,892 
-  
- 
120,000 
 2023 
108,590 
-  
11,410 
-  
- 
120,000 
Robert Quant 
 2024 
108,108 
-  
11,892 
-  
- 
120,000 
 2023 
108,590 
-  
11,410 
-  
- 
120,000 
Ian Pagent 
 2024 
90,090 
-  
9,910 
-  
- 
100,000 
 20233 
31,326 
-  
3,289 
-  
- 
34,615 
Anna Burgdorf 
 20244 
30,839 
-  
3,392 
-  
- 
34,231 
Senior Executives 
Nick Pagent 
 
2024 
700,000 
70,207 
 
27,399 
11,282 
 
737,333 
1,546,221 
 2023 
700,000 
62,115  
25,292 
11,800  
1,039,500 
1,838,707 
Ian Pagent 
 2024 
- 
-  
- 
-  
- 
- 
 20235 
259,357 
37,489  
17,492 
(35,453) 
(266,990)
11,895 
Brent Polites 
 2024 
500,000 
62,996  
27,399 
8,059  
389,167 
987,621 
 20236 
230,769 
16,566  
12,646 
6,514  
298,500 
564,995 
Aaron Murray 
 2024 
425,000 
82,988  
27,399 
6,850  
343,860 
886,097 
 2023 
425,000 
70,126  
25,292 
7,167  
510,000 
1,037,585 
  
1 
The amounts disclosed as non-monetary benefits includes things such as motor vehicle, motor vehicle insurance, fringe benefit tax 
on motor vehicle and fuel allowance. 
2 
The value of rights granted to the Senior Executives is based on the fair value estimate on grant date. 
3 
Represents remuneration from 1 February 2023. 
4 
Represents remuneration from 13 February 2024. 
5 
Represents remuneration until 31 January 2023. 
6 
Represents remuneration from 1 January 2023. 
  
There were no termination benefits provided in the financial year. 
  
Movements in performance rights held by KMPs 
The following table shows the changes in performance rights granted to KMPs during the financial year including the performance rights 
on issue and subject to exercise at a later date. 
  
The Non-Executive Directors do not hold performance rights, except for Ian Pagent who continues to hold a pro-rated portion of 
performance rights that were entitled to remain in the applicable STI and LTI Plan in accordance with its terms following his retirement 
from his executive position. 
  
Brent Polites was appointed as KMP on 1 January 2023 and is entitled to participate in the FY23 STI Plan and FY23 LTI Plan pro-rated for 
the applicable performance periods from 1 January 2023. Performance rights in respect of these plans were granted in FY24 and included 
in the table below. 
  

ANNUAL REPORT 2024
33
  
  
Performance rights awarded, vested and lapsed/forfeited during the year and available for exercise in future years are detailed below. 
  
 
 
Grant date 
 
Performance 
period 
 
Fair value on 
grant date 
 Rights held at 
the start of 
the financial 
year 
 
Rights 
granted  
Rights 
exercised  
 
Rights 
forfeited 
Rights held at 
the end of the 
financial year 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Nick Pagent  
 
 
  
  
 
  
 
 
LTI - FY21 
 9 Dec 2020 
 1 July 2020 -  
30 June 2023 
 
$1.40   
350,467  
- 
(350,467) 
- 
- 
LTI - FY22 
 15 Dec 2021 
 1 July 2021 - 
30 June 2024 
 
$2.18   
232,419  
- 
-  
(90,168)
142,251 
LTI - FY23 
 16 Dec 2022 
 1 July 2022 - 
30 June 2025 
 
$2.05   
254,028  
- 
-  
- 
254,028 
STI - FY22 
 16 Dec 2022 
 1 July 2022 -  
30 June 2023 
 
$2.05   
197,803  
- 
(197,803) 
- 
- 
LTI - FY24 
 27 Oct 2023 
 1 July 2024 - 
30 June 2026 
 
$2.54   
-  
206,626 
-  
- 
206,626 
STI - FY23 
 27 Oct 2023 
 1 July 2023 
- 30 June 2024 
 
$2.54   
-  
202,495 
-  
- 
202,495 
 
 
 
 
  
1,034,717  
409,121 
(548,270) 
(90,168)
805,400 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
  
 
 
Ian Pagent* 
 
 
 
  
  
 
  
 
 
LTI - FY21 
 9 Dec 2020 
 1 July 2020 -  
30 June 2023 
 
$1.40   
120,982  
- 
(120,982) 
- 
- 
LTI - FY22 
 15 Dec 2021 
 1 July 2021 - 
30 June 2024 
 
$2.18   
42,169  
- 
-  
(16,360)
25,809 
LTI - FY23 
 16 Dec 2022 
 1 July 2022 - 
30 June 2025 
 
$2.05   
17,085  
- 
-  
- 
17,085 
STI - FY22 
 16 Dec 2022 
 1 July 2022 - 
30 June 2023 
 
$2.05   
40,186  
- 
(40,186) 
- 
- 
 
 
 
 
  
220,422  
- 
(161,168) 
(16,360)
42,894 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
  
 
 
Brent Polites  
 
 
  
  
 
  
 
 
LTI - FY23 
 1 Dec 2023 
 1 July 2022 - 
30 June 2025 
 
$2.07   
54,435  
- 
-  
- 
54,435 
LTI - FY24 
 23 Oct 2023 
 1 July 2024- 
30 June 2026 
 
$2.54   
-  
88,554 
-  
- 
88,554 
STI - FY23 
 23 Oct 2023 
 1 July 2023 
- 30 June 2024 
 
$2.54   
-  
73,205 
-  
- 
73,205 
 
 
 
 
  
54,435  
161,759 
-  
- 
216,194 
  
Aaron Murray 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
LTI - FY21 
9 Dec 2020 
 1 July 2020  
- 30 June 2023 
 
$1.40  
131,425 
-  
(131,425) 
- 
- 
LTI - FY22 
15 Dec 2021 
 1 July 2021  
- 30 June 2024 
 
$2.18  
84,662 
-  
-  
(32,845)
51,817 
LTI - FY23 
16 Dec 2022 
 1 July 2022  
- 30 June 2025 
 
$2.05  
92,538 
-  
-  
- 
92,538 
STI - FY22 
16 Dec 2022 
 1 July 2022 
- 30 June 2023 
 
$2.05  
123,385 
-  
(123,385) 
- 
- 
LTI-FY24 
27 Oct 2023 
 1 July 2023  
- 30 June 2026 
 
$2.54  
- 
75,271  
-  
- 
75,271 
STI - FY23 
27 Oct 2023 
 1 July 2023 
- 30 June 2024 
 
$2.54  
- 
125,453  
-  
- 
125,453 
 
 
 
 
432,010 
200,724  
(254,810) 
(32,845)
345,079 
  
All performance rights outstanding at year end were unvested. 
  
* Upon Ian Pagent’s retirement as an executive on 31 January 2023, Ian was entitled to retain a pro-rated number of performance rights 
proportionate to the part of the performance period served, and the balance was forfeited in accordance with the terms of the STI and LTI 
plans. 
  

34
AUTOSPORTS GROUP
DIRECTORS’ REPORT CONTINUED
30 JUNE 2024
  
  
KMP shareholdings 
The following table outlines the movements in KMP ordinary shareholdings in the Company (including their related parties) for the 
financial year. 
  
Shares held at 
the start of the 
financial year 
Received as 
part of 
remuneration3 
 
Additions¹ 
 
Disposals/ 
others2 
Shares held at 
the end of 
financial year 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Non-Executive Directors 
James Evans 
88,612 
- 
 
- 
 
- 
88,612 
Marina Go 
40,833 
-  
-  
- 
40,833 
Ian Pagent 
65,834,631 
161,168  
-  
- 
65,995,799 
Robert Quant 
62,499 
-  
-  
- 
62,499 
Anna Burgdorf 
- 
-  
-  
- 
- 
Senior Executives 
Nick Pagent 
40,177,947 
548,270 
 
20,540 
 
- 
40,746,757 
Brent Polites 
156,752 
-  
-  
- 
156,752 
Aaron Murray 
1,890,931 
254,810  
-  
(75,000) 
2,070,741 
 
  
  
 
 
108,252,205 
964,248  
20,540  
(75,000) 
109,161,993 
  
1 
On-market purchase of shares. 
2 
On-market sale of shares 
3 
From the vesting of performance rights 
 
(5) Transactions with KMP 
 
Management fees 
The Group received administration service fees in relation to shared administration staff managing properties outside of the Group that are 
owned by Ian and Nick Pagent. 
  
 The Group received 
 
management fees 
Related party management fee 
Fee type 
 
$ 
 
 
GFB Properties Pty Ltd 
Property management service 
 
10,737 
Autohaus Prestige Five Dock Pty Ltd 
Property management service 
 
21,474 
Audi Parramatta Property Holdings Pty Ltd 
Property management service 
 
10,737 
Audi Parramatta Properties 2 Pty Ltd 
Property management service 
 
10,737 
Autosports Properties Leichhardt Pty Ltd 
Property management service 
 
21,474 
New Centenary Properties Pty Ltd 
Property management service 
 
10,737 
NDI Properties Pty Ltd 
Property management service 
 
10,737 
 
 
 
96,633 
  

ANNUAL REPORT 2024
35
Related party leases
During the financial year, the Group had operating lease agreements on normal commercial terms with various entities owned by Ian and 
Nick Pagent.
The Group paid
rental fees
Related party operating leases
Property location
$
GFB Properties Pty Ltd
3-7 Parramatta Rd, Five Dock NSW
1,025,457
Autohaus Prestige Five Dock Pty Ltd
34-36 Spencer St, Five Dock NSW, Unit C 2 Packard Ave,
Castle Hill NSW, and 26-28 Chard Road, Brookvale NSW
884,943
Audi Parramatta Property Holdings Pty Ltd
49-51 Church St, Parramatta NSW
803,845
Audi Parramatta Properties 2 Pty Ltd
13 Church St, Parramatta NSW
600,662
Autosports Properties Leichhardt Pty Ltd
531-571 Parramatta Rd, Leichhardt NSW
1,437,497
New Centenary Properties Pty Ltd
135 Moggill Rd, Toowong QLD and 45 Dickson Avenue,
Artarmon NSW
3,260,345
8,012,749
This concludes the remuneration report, which has been audited.
This report is made in accordance with a resolution of directors, pursuant to section 298(2)(a) of the Corporations Act 2001.
On behalf of the directors
___________________________
___________________________
James Evans
Nicholas Pagent
Chairman
Chief Executive Officer
22 August 2024
Sydney

36
AUTOSPORTS GROUP
AUDITOR’S INDEPENDENCE  
DECLARATION
Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation.
Member of Deloitte Asia Pacific Limited and the Deloitte Organisation.
Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu
ABN 74 490 121 060
Quay Quarter Tower
50 Bridge Street
Sydney, NSW, 2000
Australia
Phone: +61 2 9322 7000
www.deloitte.com.au
22 August 2024
The Board of Directors
Autosports Group Limited
555 Parramatta Road
Leichhardt NSW 2040
Dear Directors
Auditor’s Independence Declaration to Autosports Group Limited
In accordance with section 307C of the Corporations Act 2001, I am pleased to provide the following
declaration of independence to the directors of Autosports Group Limited.
As lead audit partner for the audit of the financial report of Autosports Group Limited for the year ended 30
June 2024, I declare that to the best of my knowledge and belief, there have been no contraventions of:
(i)
the auditor independence requirements of the Corporations Act 2001 in relation to the audit;
and
(ii) any applicable code of professional conduct in relation to the audit.
Yours faithfully
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
Tara Hill
Partner
Chartered Accountants
26

ANNUAL REPORT 2024
37
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF 
PROFIT OR LOSS AND OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2024
Consolidated
Note
30 June 2024
30 June 2023
$'000
$'000
The above consolidated statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income should be read in conjunction with the accompanying 
notes
Revenue
5
2,646,763 
2,371,296 
Interest revenue
100
129
Expenses
Changes in inventories
115,961 
(123,069)
Raw materials and consumables purchased
(2,247,816)
(1,772,724)
Employee benefits expense
(203,996)
(188,993)
Depreciation and amortisation expense
6
(59,360)
(52,028)
Impairment of property, plant and equipment
11
-
(6,004)
Occupancy costs
6
(8,909)
(7,964)
Acquisition and restructure expenses
(681)
(6,027)
Other expenses
(96,917)
(80,657)
Finance costs
6
(56,787)
(33,658)
Profit before income tax expense
88,358 
100,301 
Income tax expense
7
(26,878)
(33,652)
Profit after income tax expense for the year
61,480 
66,649 
Other comprehensive income
Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss
Foreign currency translation
19
1,966 
(579)
Other comprehensive income for the year, net of tax
1,966 
(579)
Total comprehensive income for the year
63,446 
66,070 
Profit for the year is attributable to:
Non-controlling interest
608
1,223 
Owners of Autosports Group Limited
60,872 
65,426 
61,480 
66,649 
Total comprehensive income for the year is attributable to:
Non-controlling interest
608
1,223 
Owners of Autosports Group Limited
62,838 
64,847 
63,446 
66,070 
Cents
Cents
Basic earnings per share
30
30.28
32.55
Diluted earnings per share
30
30.07
32.28

38
AUTOSPORTS GROUP
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF 
FINANCIAL POSITION
AS AT 30 JUNE 2024
Consolidated
Note
30 June 2024
30 June 2023
$'000
$'000
The above consolidated statement of financial position should be read in conjunction with the accompanying notes
Assets
Current assets
Cash and cash equivalents
36,289 
41,999 
Trade and other receivables
8
105,337 
89,569 
Inventories
9
489,716 
373,755 
Other assets
10
20,315 
17,660 
Total current assets
651,657 
522,983 
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment
11
307,294 
295,519 
Right-of-use assets
12
199,854 
227,846 
Intangibles
13
548,603 
551,638 
Deferred tax
7
20,977 
21,343 
Total non-current assets
1,076,728 
1,096,346 
Total assets
1,728,385 
1,619,329 
Liabilities
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables
14
211,846 
189,396 
Contract liabilities
643
970
Income tax payable
7
1,310 
13,723 
Employee benefits
15
25,487 
25,141 
Borrowings
16
581,342 
449,104 
Lease liabilities
17
39,094 
38,194 
Total current liabilities
859,722 
716,528 
Non-current liabilities
Trade and other payables
14
-
4,594
Deferred tax
7
-
332
Employee benefits
15
3,490 
3,792 
Borrowings
16
177,340 
195,070 
Lease liabilities
17
194,171 
220,608 
Total non-current liabilities
375,001 
424,396 
Total liabilities
1,234,723 
1,140,924 
Net assets
493,662 
478,405 
Equity
Issued capital
18
475,637 
475,637 
Reserves
19
4,894 
2,761 
Retained profits/(accumulated losses)
14,008 
(5,914)
Equity attributable to the owners of Autosports Group Limited
494,539 
472,484 
Non-controlling interest
(877)
5,921
Total equity
493,662 
478,405 

ANNUAL REPORT 2024
39
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF  
CHANGES IN EQUITY 
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2024
The above consolidated statement of changes in equity should be read in conjunction with the accompanying notes
Issued
Accumulated
Non-
controlling
Total equity
capital
Reserves
losses
interest
Consolidated
$'000
$'000
$'000
$'000
$'000
Balance at 1 July 2022
475,637
4,506
(35,978)
5,328
449,493
Profit after income tax expense for the year
-
-
65,426
1,223
66,649
Other comprehensive income for the year, net of tax
-
(579)
-
-
(579)
Total comprehensive income for the year
-
(579)
65,426
1,223
66,070
Transactions with owners in their capacity as owners:
Share-based payments (note 19)
-
(348)
-
-
(348)
Transfer to accumulated losses
-
(818)
818
-
-
Dividends paid (note 20)
-
-
(36,180)
(630)
(36,810)
Balance at 30 June 2023
475,637
2,761
(5,914)
5,921
478,405
Issued
(Accumulated 
losses)/ 
retained
Non-
controlling
Total equity
capital
Reserves
profits
interest
Consolidated
$'000
$'000
$'000
$'000
$'000
Balance at 1 July 2023
475,637
2,761
(5,914)
5,921
478,405
Profit after income tax expense for the year
-
-
60,872
608
61,480
Other comprehensive income for the year, net of tax
-
1,966
-
-
1,966
Total comprehensive income for the year
-
1,966
60,872
608
63,446
Transactions with owners in their capacity as owners:
Share-based payments (note 19)
-
(583)
-
-
(583)
Transfer from accumulated losses
-
750
(750)
-
-
Transactions with non-controlling shareholders
-
-
-
(6,069)
(6,069)
Dividends paid (note 20) 
-
-
(40,200)
(1,337)
(41,537)
Balance at 30 June 2024
475,637
4,894
14,008
(877)
493,662

40
AUTOSPORTS GROUP
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF 
CASH FLOWS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2024
Consolidated
Note
30 June 2024
30 June 2023
$'000
$'000
The above consolidated statement of cash flows should be read in conjunction with the accompanying notes
Cash flows from operating activities
Profit before income tax expense for the year
88,358 
100,301 
Adjustments for:
Depreciation and amortisation
6
59,360 
52,028 
Impairment of property, plant and equipment
-
6,004
Net loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment
483
2,667
Share-based payments
6
1,828 
938
Interest received
(100)
(129)
Interest and other finance costs
6
56,787 
33,658
206,716 
195,467 
Change in operating assets and liabilities:
Increase in trade and other receivables
(15,768)
(25,414)
Increase in inventories
(115,961)
(123,069)
Increase in other operating assets
(2,655)
(2,443)
Increase in trade and other payables
12,341 
28,913 
Decrease in contract liabilities
(327)
(640)
Increase in employee benefits
44
2,539 
Increase/(decrease) in bailment finance
130,594 
164,275 
214,984 
239,628 
Interest received
100
129
Interest and other finance costs paid
(56,787)
(33,658)
Income taxes paid
(38,764)
(40,097)
Net cash from operating activities
119,533 
166,002 
Cash flows from investing activities
Payment for purchase of business, net of cash acquired
27
-
(116,791)
Payments for property, plant and equipment
11
(29,179)
(133,666)
Net cash used in investing activities
(29,179)
(250,457)
Cash flows from financing activities
Proceeds from borrowings
31
11,399 
136,049 
Repayment of borrowings
31
(27,485)
(25,709)
Repayment of lease liabilities
31
(36,019)
(36,861)
Dividends paid
20
(40,200)
(36,180)
Dividends paid to non-controlling interest
(1,337)
(630)
On market share purchase to settle share-based payments
19
(2,411)
(1,182)
Net cash from/(used in) financing activities
(96,053)
35,487 
Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents
(5,699)
(48,968)
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the financial year
41,999 
90,817 
Effects of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
(11)
150
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the financial year
36,289 
41,999 

ANNUAL REPORT 2024
41
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED 
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
30 JUNE 2024
Note 1. General information
The financial statements cover Autosports Group Limited as a consolidated entity consisting of Autosports Group Limited (the 'Company' 
or 'parent entity') and the entities it controlled at the end of, or during, the financial year (collectively referred to as the 'Group'). The 
financial statements are presented in Australian dollars, which is Autosports Group Limited's functional and presentation currency.
Autosports Group Limited is a listed public company limited by shares, incorporated and domiciled in Australia. Its registered office and 
principal place of business is:
Autosports Group Head Office
555 Parramatta Road
Leichhardt NSW 2040
A description of the nature of the Group's operations and its principal activities are included in the directors' report, which is not part of the 
financial statements.
The financial statements were authorised for issue, in accordance with a resolution of directors, on 22 August 2024. The directors have 
the power to amend and reissue the financial statements.
Note 2. Material accounting policy information
The accounting policies that are material to the Group are set out below. The accounting policies adopted are consistent with those of the 
previous financial year, unless otherwise stated.
New or amended Accounting Standards and Interpretations adopted
The Group has adopted all of the new or amended Accounting Standards and Interpretations issued by the Australian Accounting 
Standards Board ('AASB') that are mandatory for the current reporting period. The adoption of these Accounting Standards and 
Interpretations did not have any significant impact on the financial performance or position of the Group during the financial year ended 30 
June 2024.
Net current asset deficiency
The directors have prepared the financial statements on the going concern basis, which assumes continuity of normal business activities 
and the realisation of assets and the settlement of liabilities in the ordinary course of business. The statement of financial position reflects 
an excess of current liabilities over current assets of $208,065,000 as at 30 June 2024 (2023: $193,545,000).
During the financial year ended 30 June 2024, the Group made a profit after income tax expense of $61,480,000 (2023: profit after income 
tax expense of $66,649,000).
The directors have reviewed the cash flow forecast for the Group at least through to 30 August 2025. The forecast indicates that the 
Group will generate net positive operating cash inflows and operate within its overall finance facilities and that the Group will, therefore, be 
able to pay its debts as and when they fall due after considering the following factors: 
●
during the financial year the Group generated $119,533,000 (2023: $166,002,000) of cash flow from operating activities;
●
during the financial year the Group used $29,179,000 to fund additions to property, plant and equipment;
●
as at 30 June 2024, the Group has undrawn capital finance facilities of $103,813,000 (2023: $15,200,000) which is available for
specific purposes, including acquisitions, property construction and upgrade of existing facilities and undrawn bailment finance facilities
of $277,002,000 (2023: $196,352,000);
●
as at 30 June 2024, the Group has cash and cash equivalents amounting to $36,289,000 (2023: $41,999,000);
●
the Group has the continuing support of its financiers.
The directors have concluded that it is appropriate to prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis, as they believe that the 
Group will comply with its future financial covenants and be able to pay its debts as and when they become due and payable from cash 
flows from operations and available finance facilities for at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements.
Basis of preparation
These general purpose financial statements have been prepared in accordance with Australian Accounting Standards and Interpretations 
issued by the Australian Accounting Standards Board ('AASB') and the Corporations Act 2001, as appropriate for for-profit oriented 
entities. These financial statements also comply with International Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the International
Accounting Standards Board ('IASB').
Historical cost convention
The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention.

42
AUTOSPORTS GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED 
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
30 JUNE 2024
  
Note 2. Material accounting policy information (continued) 
  
  
Critical accounting estimates 
The preparation of the financial statements requires the use of certain critical accounting estimates. It also requires management to 
exercise its judgement in the process of applying the Group's accounting policies. The areas involving a higher degree of judgement or 
complexity, or areas where assumptions and estimates are significant to the financial statements, are disclosed in note 3. 
  
Parent entity information 
In accordance with the Corporations Act 2001, these financial statements present the results of the Group only. Supplementary 
information about the parent entity is disclosed in note 33. 
  
Principles of consolidation 
The consolidated financial statements incorporate the assets and liabilities of all subsidiaries of Autosports Group Limited as at 30 June 
2024 and the results of all subsidiaries for the year then ended. 
  
Subsidiaries are all those entities over which the Group has control. The Group controls an entity when the Group is exposed to, or has 
rights to, variable returns from its involvement with the entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its power to direct the 
activities of the entity. Subsidiaries are fully consolidated from the date on which control is transferred to the Group. They are de-
consolidated from the date that control ceases. 
  
Intercompany transactions, balances and unrealised gains on transactions between entities in the Group are eliminated. Unrealised 
losses are also eliminated unless the transaction provides evidence of the impairment of the asset transferred. Accounting policies of 
subsidiaries have been changed where necessary to ensure consistency with the policies adopted by the Group. 
  
The acquisition of subsidiaries is accounted for using the acquisition method of accounting. A change in ownership interest, without the 
loss of control, is accounted for as an equity transaction, where the difference between the consideration transferred and the book value 
of the share of the non-controlling interest acquired is recognised directly in equity attributable to the parent. 
  
Non-controlling interest in the results and equity of subsidiaries are shown separately in the statement of profit or loss and other 
comprehensive income, statement of financial position and statement of changes in equity of the Group. Losses incurred by the Group are 
attributed to the non-controlling interest in full, even if that results in a deficit balance. 
  
Where the Group loses control over a subsidiary, it derecognises the assets including goodwill, liabilities and non-controlling interest in the 
subsidiary together with any cumulative translation differences recognised in equity. The Group recognises the fair value of the 
consideration received and the fair value of any investment retained together with any gain or loss in profit or loss. 
  
Operating segments 
Operating segments are presented using the 'management approach', where the information presented is on the same basis as the 
internal reports provided to the Chief Operating Decision Makers ('CODM'). The CODM is responsible for the allocation of resources to 
operating segments and assessing their performance. 
  
Foreign currency translation 
The financial statements are presented in Australian dollars, which is Autosports Group Limited's functional and presentation currency. 
  
Foreign currency transactions 
Foreign currency transactions are translated into Australian dollars using the exchange rates prevailing at the dates of the transactions. 
Foreign exchange gains and losses resulting from the settlement of such transactions and from the translation at financial year-end 
exchange rates of monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are recognised in profit or loss. 
  
Foreign operations 
The assets and liabilities of foreign operations are translated into Australian dollars using the exchange rates at the reporting date. The 
revenues and expenses of foreign operations are translated into Australian dollars using the average exchange rates, which approximate 
the rate at the date of the transaction, for the period. All resulting foreign exchange differences are recognised in other comprehensive 
income through the foreign currency reserve in equity. The foreign currency reserve is recognised in profit or loss when the foreign 
operation or net investment is disposed of. 
  

ANNUAL REPORT 2024
43
  
Note 2. Material accounting policy information (continued) 
  
  
Revenue recognition 
The Group recognises revenue as follows: 
  
Revenue from contracts with customers 
Revenue is recognised at an amount that reflects the consideration to which the Group is expected to be entitled in exchange for 
transferring goods or services to a customer. For each contract with a customer, the Group: identifies the contract with a customer; 
identifies the performance obligations in the contract; determines the transaction price which takes into account estimates of variable 
consideration and the time value of money; allocates the transaction price to the separate performance obligations on the basis of the 
relative stand-alone selling price of each distinct good or service to be delivered; and recognises revenue when or as each performance 
obligation is satisfied in a manner that depicts the transfer to the customer of the goods or services promised. 
  
Variable consideration within the transaction price, if any, reflects concessions provided to the customer such as discounts, rebates and 
refunds, and any other contingent events. Such estimates are determined using either the 'expected value' or 'most likely amount' method. 
The measurement of variable consideration is subject to a constraining principle whereby revenue will only be recognised to the extent 
that it is highly probable that a significant reversal in the amount of cumulative revenue recognised will not occur. The measurement 
constraint continues until the uncertainty associated with the variable consideration is subsequently resolved. Amounts received that are 
subject to the constraining principle are initially recognised as deferred revenue in the form of a separate refund liability. 
  
New, demonstrator and used vehicles 
Revenue from the sale of vehicles is recognised at the point in time when the buyer obtains control of the goods, which is generally at the 
time of delivery of the vehicle. 
  
Parts and service 
Revenue from the sale of parts is recognised at the point in time when the buyer obtains control of the goods, which is generally at the 
time of delivery of the goods. 
  
Service work on customers' vehicles is carried out under instructions from the customer. Service revenue is recognised over time based 
on either a fixed price or an hourly rate. Revenue arising from the sale of parts fitted to customers’ vehicles during service is recognised at 
the point in time upon delivery of the fitted parts to the customer upon completion of the service. 
  
Other revenue 
i) Aftermarket accessories and other revenue 
Aftermarket accessories and other revenue are recognised at the point in time when they are delivered to the customer. Aftermarket 
accessories relate to items fitted at the dealership and include products such as window tinting, mud flaps and paint protection. 
  
ii) Finance and insurance revenue 
Finance and insurance commissions are recognised at the point in time, usually in the period in which the related sale or rendering of 
service is provided. Finance and insurance commissions are received from finance companies and insurance companies as commission 
payments on products sold to customers. 
  
iii) Agency commission 
Agency commission represents fees from third parties where the Group acts as an agent by arranging a third party to provide goods and 
services to a customer. In such cases, the Group is not primarily responsible for providing the underlying good or service to the customer. 
Agency commission is recognised on an accrual basis on completion of the referral or when the commission is received.  
  
Interest 
Interest revenue is recognised as interest accrues using the effective interest method. This is a method of calculating the amortised cost 
of a financial asset and allocating the interest income over the relevant period using the effective interest rate, which is the rate that 
exactly discounts estimated future cash receipts through the expected life of the financial asset to the net carrying amount of the financial 
asset. 
  
Commercial income and rebates 
Volume related and vehicle specific bonuses and rebates are credited to the carrying value of inventory to which they relate. Once the 
inventory is sold, the amount is then recognised in raw materials and consumables purchased (cost of goods sold) in profit or loss. 
Bonuses and rebates are recognised when the right to receive payment is established. 
  
Income tax 
The income tax expense or benefit for the period is the tax payable on that period's taxable income based on the applicable income tax 
rate for each jurisdiction, adjusted by the changes in deferred tax assets and liabilities attributable to temporary differences, unused tax 
losses and the adjustment recognised for prior periods, where applicable. 
  

44
AUTOSPORTS GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED 
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
30 JUNE 2024
  
Note 2. Material accounting policy information (continued) 
  
  
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognised for temporary differences at the tax rates expected to be applied when the assets are 
recovered or liabilities are settled, based on those tax rates that are enacted or substantively enacted, except for: 
● 
 when the deferred income tax asset or liability arises from the initial recognition of goodwill or an asset or liability in a transaction that 
is not a business combination and that, at the time of the transaction, affects neither the accounting nor taxable profits; or 
● 
 when the taxable temporary difference is associated with interests in subsidiaries, associates or joint ventures, and the timing of the
reversal can be controlled and it is probable that the temporary difference will not reverse in the foreseeable future. 
  
Deferred tax assets are recognised for deductible temporary differences and unused tax losses only if it is probable that future taxable 
amounts will be available to utilise those temporary differences and losses. 
  
The carrying amount of recognised and unrecognised deferred tax assets are reviewed at each reporting date. Deferred tax assets 
recognised are reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that future taxable profits will be available for the carrying amount to be 
recovered. Previously unrecognised deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that there are future taxable profits 
available to recover the asset. 
  
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset only where there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets against current tax 
liabilities and deferred tax assets against deferred tax liabilities; and they relate to the same taxable authority on either the same taxable 
entity or different taxable entities which intend to settle simultaneously. 
  
Trade and other receivables 
 
Trade receivables 
Trade receivables are initially recognised at fair value and subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method, 
less any allowance for expected credit losses. Trade receivables are generally due for settlement within 30 days. 
  
The Group has applied the simplified approach to measuring expected credit losses (ECL), which uses a lifetime expected loss allowance. 
To measure the expected credit losses, trade receivables have been grouped based on days overdue. 
  
Other receivables 
Other receivables are recognised at amortised cost, less any allowance for expected credit losses. 
  
Current and non-current classification 
Assets and liabilities are presented in the statement of financial position based on current and non-current classification. 
  
An asset is classified as current when: it is either expected to be realised or intended to be sold or consumed in the Group's normal 
operating cycle; it is held primarily for the purpose of trading; it is expected to be realised within 12 months after the reporting period; or 
the asset is cash or cash equivalent unless restricted from being exchanged or used to settle a liability for at least 12 months after the 
reporting period. All other assets are classified as non-current. 
  
A liability is classified as current when: it is either expected to be settled in the Group's normal operating cycle; it is held primarily for the 
purpose of trading; it is due to be settled within 12 months after the reporting period; or there is no unconditional right to defer the 
settlement of the liability for at least 12 months after the reporting period. All other liabilities are classified as non-current. 
  
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are always classified as non-current. 
  
Cash and cash equivalents 
Cash and cash equivalents includes cash on hand, deposits held at call with financial institutions, other short-term, highly liquid 
investments with original maturities of three months or less that are readily convertible to known amounts of cash and which are subject to 
an insignificant risk of changes in value. 
  
Inventories 
 
New and demonstrator vehicles 
New and demonstrator vehicles are stated at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Costs are assigned on the basis of specific 
identification. Cost comprises of purchase and delivery costs, net of rebates and discounts received or receivable. 
  

ANNUAL REPORT 2024
45
  
Note 2. Material accounting policy information (continued) 
  
  
Used vehicles 
Used vehicles are stated at the lower of cost and net realisable value on a unit-by-unit basis. Cost comprises of purchase and delivery 
costs, net of rebates and discounts received or receivable. 
  
Net realisable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business less the estimated costs of completion and the 
estimated costs necessary to make the sale. The age of the car is considered in determining the selling price of used cars. 
  
Spare parts and accessories 
Spare parts and accessories are stated at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Costs are assigned to individual items on the basis of 
weighted average cost. Cost comprises of purchase and delivery costs, net of rebates and discounts received or receivable. 
  
Other inventory 
Other inventory includes work in progress held at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Costs are assigned to individual customers on 
the basis of specific identification. Cost includes labour incurred to date and consumables utilised during the service. 
  
Property, plant and equipment 
Property, plant and equipment is stated at historical cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment. Historical cost includes 
expenditure that is directly attributable to the acquisition of the items. Subsequent costs are included in the asset’s carrying amount or 
recognised as a separate asset, as appropriate, only when it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to 
the Group and the cost of the item can be measured reliably. All other repairs and maintenance are charged to profit or loss during the 
financial period in which they are incurred. 
  
Depreciation is calculated on a straight-line basis to write off the net cost of each item of property, plant and equipment (excluding land) 
over their expected useful lives as follows: 
  
Buildings 
40 years 
Leasehold improvements 
over the estimated useful life 
Plant and equipment 
3 - 10 years 
Furniture, fixtures and fittings 
2 - 10 years 
Motor vehicles 
4 - 8 years 
  
The residual values, useful lives and depreciation methods are reviewed, and adjusted if appropriate, at each reporting date. 
  
An item of property, plant and equipment is derecognised upon disposal or when there is no future economic benefit to the Group. Gains 
and losses between the carrying amount and the disposal proceeds are taken to profit or loss. 
  
Right-of-use assets 
A right-of-use asset is recognised at the commencement date of a lease. The right-of-use asset is measured at cost, which comprises the 
initial amount of the lease liability, adjusted for, as applicable, any lease payments made at or before the commencement date net of any 
lease incentives received, any initial direct costs incurred, and, except where included in the cost of inventories, an estimate of costs 
expected to be incurred for dismantling and removing the underlying asset, and restoring the site or asset. 
  
Right-of-use assets are depreciated on a straight-line basis over the unexpired period of the lease or the estimated useful life of the asset, 
whichever is the shorter. Where the Group expects to obtain ownership of the leased asset at the end of the lease term, the depreciation 
is over its estimated useful life. Right-of use assets are subject to impairment or adjusted for any remeasurement of lease liabilities. 
  
The Group has elected not to recognise a right-of-use asset and corresponding lease liability for short-term leases with terms of 12 
months or less and leases of low-value assets. Lease payments on these assets are expensed to profit or loss as incurred. 
  
Intangible assets 
Intangible assets acquired as part of a business combination, other than goodwill, are initially measured at their fair value at the date of 
the acquisition. Intangible assets acquired separately are initially recognised at cost. Indefinite life intangible assets are not amortised and 
are subsequently measured at cost less any impairment. Finite life intangible assets are subsequently measured at cost less amortisation 
and any impairment. The gains or losses recognised in profit or loss arising from the derecognition of intangible assets are measured as 
the difference between net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the intangible asset. The method and useful lives of finite life 
intangible assets are reviewed annually. Changes in the expected pattern of consumption or useful life are accounted for prospectively by 
changing the amortisation method or period. 
  

46
AUTOSPORTS GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED 
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
30 JUNE 2024
  
Note 2. Material accounting policy information (continued) 
  
  
Goodwill 
Goodwill arises on the acquisition of a business. Goodwill is not amortised. Instead, goodwill is tested annually for impairment, or more 
frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate that it might be impaired, and is carried at cost less accumulated impairment 
losses. Impairment losses on goodwill are taken to profit or loss and are not subsequently reversed. 
  
For the purpose of impairment testing, goodwill is allocated to each of the Group’s cash-generating units (or groups of cash-generating 
units) expected to benefit from the synergies of the combination. Cash-generating units to which goodwill has been allocated are tested 
for impairment annually, or more frequently when there is an indication that the unit may be impaired. If the recoverable amount of the 
cash-generating unit is less than the carrying amount of the unit, the impairment loss is allocated first to reduce the carrying amount of any 
goodwill allocated to the unit and then to the other assets of the unit pro-rata on the basis of the carrying amount of each asset in the unit. 
An impairment loss recognised for goodwill is not reversed in a subsequent period. 
  
On disposal of a cash-generating unit, the attributable amount of goodwill is included in the determination of the profit or loss on disposal. 
  
Customer relationships 
Customer relationships acquired in a business combination are amortised on a straight-line basis over the period of their expected benefit, 
being their finite useful life of five years. Customer assets are made up of complementary customer relationships and databases in the 
servicing and parts business. 
  
Impairment of non-financial assets 
Goodwill is not subject to amortisation and is tested annually for impairment, or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances 
indicate that they might be impaired. Other non-financial assets are reviewed for impairment whenever events or changes in 
circumstances indicate that the carrying amount may not be recoverable. An impairment loss is recognised for the amount by which the 
asset's carrying amount exceeds its recoverable amount. 
  
Recoverable amount is the higher of an asset's fair value less costs of disposal and value-in-use. The value-in-use is the present value of 
the estimated future cash flows relating to the asset using a pre-tax discount rate specific to the asset or cash-generating unit to which the 
asset belongs. Assets that do not have independent cash flows are grouped together to form a cash-generating unit. 
  
Trade and other payables 
Trade and other payables represent liabilities for goods and services provided to the Group prior to the end of the financial year and which 
are unpaid. Due to their short-term nature they are measured at amortised cost and are not discounted. The amounts are unsecured and 
are usually paid within 30 days of recognition. 
  
Contract liabilities 
Contract liabilities represent the Group's obligation to transfer goods or services to a customer and are recognised when a customer pays 
consideration, or when the Group recognises a receivable to reflect its unconditional right to consideration (whichever is earlier) before the 
Group has transferred the goods or services to the customer. 
  
Borrowings 
Loans and borrowings are initially recognised at the fair value of the consideration received, net of transaction costs. They are 
subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. 
 
Loans and borrowings are derecognised from the statement of financial position when the obligation specified in the contract is 
discharged, cancelled or expired. The difference between the carrying amount and any consideration paid is recognised in profit or loss. 
  
Vehicles secured under bailment plans are provided to the Group under bailment agreements with floor plan loan providers. The Group 
obtains title to the vehicles immediately prior to sale. Vehicles financed under bailment plans are recognised as inventory with the 
corresponding floor plan liability owing to the finance providers. Floor plan finance facilities are available for drawdown by specified 
dealerships on a vehicle by vehicle basis, with repayment as it relates to an individual vehicle required immediately after the vehicle is 
sold. 
  
Finance costs are expensed in the period in which they are incurred. 
  
Lease liabilities 
A lease liability is recognised at the commencement date of a lease. The lease liability is initially recognised at the present value of the 
lease payments to be made over the term of the lease, discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease or, if that rate cannot be 
readily determined, the Group's incremental borrowing rate. Lease payments comprise of fixed payments less any lease incentives 
receivable, variable lease payments that depend on an index or a rate, amounts expected to be paid under residual value guarantees, 
exercise price of a purchase option when the exercise of the option is reasonably certain to occur, and any anticipated termination 
penalties. The variable lease payments that do not depend on an index or a rate are expensed in the period in which they are incurred. 
  

ANNUAL REPORT 2024
47
  
Note 2. Material accounting policy information (continued) 
  
  
Lease liabilities are measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. The carrying amounts are remeasured if there is a 
change in the following: future lease payments arising from a change in an index or a rate used; residual guarantee; lease term; certainty 
of a purchase option and termination penalties. When a lease liability is remeasured, an adjustment is made to the corresponding right-of 
use asset, or to profit or loss if the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset is fully written down. 
  
Provisions 
Provisions are recognised when the Group has a present (legal or constructive) obligation as a result of a past event, it is probable the 
Group will be required to settle the obligation, and a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation. The amount 
recognised as a provision is the best estimate of the consideration required to settle the present obligation at the reporting date, taking 
into account the risks and uncertainties surrounding the obligation. If the time value of money is material, provisions are discounted using 
a current pre-tax rate specific to the liability. The increase in the provision resulting from the passage of time is recognised as a finance 
cost. 
  
Employee benefits 
  
Short-term employee benefits 
Liabilities for wages and salaries, including non-monetary benefits, annual leave and long service leave expected to be settled wholly 
within 12 months of the reporting date are measured at the amounts expected to be paid when the liabilities are settled. 
  
Long-term employee benefits 
The liability for annual leave and long service leave not expected to be settled within 12 months of the reporting date are measured at the 
present value of expected future payments to be made in respect of services provided by employees up to the reporting date. 
Consideration is given to expected future wage and salary levels, experience of employee departures and periods of service. Expected 
future payments are discounted using market yields at the reporting date on high quality corporate bonds with terms to maturity and 
currency that match, as closely as possible, the estimated future cash outflows. 
  
Defined contribution superannuation expense 
Contributions to defined contribution superannuation plans are expensed in the period in which they are incurred. 
  
Share-based payments 
Equity-settled share-based compensation benefits are provided to employees. 
  
Equity-settled transactions are awards of shares, or options over shares, that are provided to employees in exchange for the rendering of 
services. 
  
The cost of equity-settled transactions are measured at fair value on grant date. Fair value is independently determined using the Black-
Scholes option pricing model that takes into account the exercise price, the term of the option, the impact of dilution, the share price at 
grant date and expected price volatility of the underlying share, the expected dividend yield and the risk free interest rate for the term of 
the option, together with non-vesting conditions that do not determine whether the Group receives the services that entitle the employees 
to receive payment. No account is taken of any other vesting conditions. 
  
The cost of equity-settled transactions are recognised as an expense with a corresponding increase in equity over the vesting period. The 
cumulative charge to profit or loss is calculated based on the grant date fair value of the award, the best estimate of the number of awards 
that are likely to vest and the expired portion of the vesting period. The amount recognised in profit or loss for the period is the cumulative 
amount calculated at each reporting date less amounts already recognised in previous periods. 
  
Market conditions are taken into consideration in determining fair value. Therefore any awards subject to market conditions are 
considered to vest irrespective of whether or not that market condition has been met, provided all other conditions are satisfied. 
  
If equity-settled awards are modified, as a minimum an expense is recognised as if the modification has not been made. An additional 
expense is recognised, over the remaining vesting period, for any modification that increases the total fair value of the share-based 
compensation benefit as at the date of modification. 
  
If the non-vesting condition is within the control of the Group or employee, the failure to satisfy the condition is treated as a cancellation. If 
the condition is not within the control of the Group or employee and is not satisfied during the vesting period, any remaining expense for 
the award is recognised over the remaining vesting period, unless the award is forfeited. 
  
If equity-settled awards are cancelled, it is treated as if it has vested on the date of cancellation, and any remaining expense is recognised 
immediately. If a new replacement award is substituted for the cancelled award, the cancelled and new award is treated as if they were a 
modification. 
  

48
AUTOSPORTS GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED 
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
30 JUNE 2024
Note 2. Material accounting policy information (continued)
Issued capital
Ordinary shares are classified as equity.
Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of new shares or options are shown in equity as a deduction, net of tax, from the 
proceeds.
Dividends
Dividends are recognised when declared during the financial year and no longer at the discretion of the Company.
Earnings per share
Basic earnings per share
Basic earnings per share is calculated by dividing the profit attributable to the owners of Autosports Group Limited, excluding any costs of 
servicing equity other than ordinary shares, by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the financial year, 
adjusted for bonus elements in ordinary shares issued during the financial year.
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted earnings per share adjusts the figures used in the determination of basic earnings per share to take into account the after income 
tax effect of interest and other financing costs associated with dilutive potential ordinary shares and the weighted average number of 
additional ordinary shares that would have been outstanding assuming conversion of all dilutive potential ordinary shares.
Goods and Services Tax ('GST') and other similar taxes
Revenues, expenses and assets are recognised net of the amount of associated GST, unless the GST incurred is not recoverable from 
the tax authority. In this case it is recognised as part of the cost of the acquisition of the asset or as part of the expense.
Receivables and payables are stated inclusive of the amount of GST receivable or payable. The net amount of GST recoverable from, or 
payable to, the tax authority is included in other receivables or other payables in the statement of financial position.
Cash flows are presented on a gross basis. The GST components of cash flows arising from investing or financing activities which are 
recoverable from, or payable to the tax authority, are presented as operating cash flows.
Commitments and contingencies are disclosed net of the amount of GST recoverable from, or payable to, the tax authority.
Rounding of amounts
The Company is of a kind referred to in Corporations Instrument 2016/191, issued by the Australian Securities and Investments
Commission, relating to 'rounding-off'. Amounts in this report have been rounded off in accordance with that Corporations Instrument to 
the nearest thousand dollars, or in certain cases, the nearest dollar.
New Accounting Standards and Interpretations not yet mandatory or early adopted
Australian Accounting Standards and Interpretations that have recently been issued or amended but are not yet mandatory, have not 
been early adopted by the Group for the annual reporting period ended 30 June 2024. The Group's assessment of the impact of these
new or amended Accounting Standards and Interpretations, most relevant to the Group, are set out below.
AASB 18 Presentation and Disclosure in Financial Statements
This standard is applicable to annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2027, with early adoption permitted. The standard 
replaces AASB 101 'Presentation of Financial Statements', although many of the requirements have been carried forward unchanged and 
is accompanied by limited amendments to the requirements in AASB 107 ‘Statement of Cash Flows’. The standard will affect presentation 
and disclosure in the financial statements, including introducing five categories in the statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive 
income: operating, investing, financing, income taxes and discontinued operations. The standard introduces two mandatory sub-totals in 
the statement: 'Operating profit' and 'Profit before financing and income taxes'. There are also new disclosure requirements for 
'management-defined performance measures', such as earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortisation ('EBITDA') or 
'adjusted profit'. The standard provides enhanced guidance on grouping of information (aggregation and disaggregation), including 
whether to present this information in the primary financial statements or in the notes. The Group will adopt this standard from 1 July 2027 
and it is expected that there will be a significant change to the layout of the statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income.

ANNUAL REPORT 2024
49
  
  
Note 3. Critical accounting judgements, estimates and assumptions 
  
The preparation of the financial statements requires management to make judgements, estimates and assumptions that affect the 
reported amounts in the financial statements. Management continually evaluates its judgements and estimates in relation to assets, 
liabilities, contingent liabilities, revenue and expenses. Management bases its judgements, estimates and assumptions on historical 
experience and on other various factors, including expectations of future events, management believes to be reasonable under the 
circumstances. The resulting accounting judgements and estimates will seldom equal the related actual results. The judgements, 
estimates and assumptions that have a significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities 
(refer to the respective notes) within the next financial year are discussed below. 
  
Goodwill 
The Group tests annually, or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate impairment, whether goodwill has suffered 
any impairment, in accordance with the accounting policy stated in note 2. The recoverable amounts of cash-generating units have been 
determined based on value-in-use calculations. These calculations require the use of assumptions, including estimated discount rates 
based on the current cost of capital and growth rates of the estimated future cash flows. Refer to note 13 for further information. 
  
Lease term 
The lease term is a significant component in the measurement of both the right-of-use asset and lease liability. Judgement is exercised in 
determining whether there is reasonable certainty that an option to extend the lease or purchase the underlying asset will be exercised, or 
an option to terminate the lease will not be exercised, when ascertaining the periods to be included in the lease term. In determining the 
lease term, all facts and circumstances that create an economical incentive to exercise an extension option, or not to exercise a 
termination option, are considered at the lease commencement date. Factors considered may include the importance of the asset to the 
Group's operations; comparison of terms and conditions to prevailing market rates; incurrence of significant penalties; existence of 
significant leasehold improvements; and the costs and disruption to replace the asset. The Group reassesses whether it is reasonably 
certain to exercise an extension option, or not exercise a termination option, if there is a significant event or significant change in 
circumstances. 
 
Note 4. Operating segments 
  
The Group's operating segments are based on the internal reports that are reviewed and used by the Board of Directors (who are 
identified as the Chief Operating Decision Makers ('CODM')) in assessing performance and in determining the allocation of resources. 
  
The directors have determined that there is only one operating segment identified and located in Australia and New Zealand, being motor 
vehicle retailing. The information reported to the CODM is the consolidated results of the Group. The segment results are therefore shown 
throughout these financial statements and not duplicated here. 
  
Refer to note 5 for information on revenue from the Group's products and services. 
  
Major customers 
There are no major customers for the Group representing more than 10% of the Group’s revenue. 
 

50
AUTOSPORTS GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED 
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
30 JUNE 2024
  
  
Note 5. Revenue 
  
Consolidated 
30 June 2024  30 June 2023 
$'000 
 
$'000 
 
 
 
Revenue for contracts with customers 
  
 
New and demonstrator vehicles 
1,568,050  
1,435,427  
Used vehicles 
635,179  
543,348  
Parts 
204,087  
175,147  
Service 
174,629  
157,508  
Other revenue 
64,818  
59,866  
  
 
Revenue 
2,646,763  
2,371,296  
  
Disaggregation of revenue 
The disaggregation of revenue from contracts with customers is as follows: 
  
Consolidated 
30 June 2024  30 June 2023 
$'000 
 
$'000 
 
 
 
Geographical regions 
  
 
Australia 
2,461,233  
2,204,258  
New Zealand 
185,530  
167,038  
  
 
2,646,763  
2,371,296  
  
 
Timing of revenue recognition 
  
 
Revenue recognised at a point in time 
2,472,134  
2,213,788  
Revenue recognised over time 
174,629  
157,508  
  
 
2,646,763  
2,371,296  
 

ANNUAL REPORT 2024
51
  
  
Note 6. Expenses 
  
 
 
Consolidated 
 
 30 June 2024 
30 June 2023 
 
 
$'000 
$'000 
 
 
 
 
Profit before income tax includes the following specific expenses: 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Depreciation 
 
 
 
Buildings 
 
3,085  
1,454  
Leasehold improvements 
 
6,263  
5,432  
Plant and equipment 
 
5,405  
3,035  
Furniture, fixtures and fittings 
 
985  
1,598  
Motor vehicles 
 
1,158  
1,563  
Right-of-use assets 
 
38,474  
35,579  
 
 
 
 
Total depreciation 
 
55,370  
48,661  
 
 
 
 
Amortisation 
 
 
 
Customer relationships 
 
3,990  
3,367  
 
 
 
 
Total depreciation and amortisation 
 
59,360  
52,028  
 
 
 
 
Share-based payments expense 
 
 
 
Share-based payment expenses in relation to directors, executives and employees 
 
1,828  
938  
 
 
 
 
Finance costs 
 
 
 
Floor plan interest 
 
28,117  
15,126  
Interest charges on lease liabilities 
 
11,537  
9,408  
Corporate interest 
 
17,133  
9,124  
 
 
 
 
Total finance costs expensed 
 
56,787  
33,658  
 
 
 
 
Net loss on disposal 
 
 
 
Net loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment 
 
-  
2,667  
 
 
 
 
Leases 
 
 
 
Variable lease payments 
 
(32) 
843  
Short-term lease payments 
 
1,829  
293  
Rental outgoings 
 
7,112  
6,828  
 
 
 
 
 
 
8,909  
7,964  
 
 
 
 
Superannuation expense 
 
 
 
Defined contribution superannuation expense 
 
18,083  
15,719  
 
 
 
 
Other provisions 
 
 
 
Inventory write down/(reversal) to net realisable value 
 
(1,015) 
1,565  
  
Included in 'raw materials and consumables' in profit or loss is $28,006,000 (2023: $25,839,000) of salaries and wages relating to direct 
service labour costs. 
 

52
AUTOSPORTS GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED 
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
30 JUNE 2024
  
  
Note 7. Income tax 
  
 
Consolidated 
 
30 June 2024 
30 June 2023 
 
$'000 
$'000 
 
 
 
Income tax expense 
 
 
Current tax 
26,844  
35,042  
Deferred tax - origination and reversal of temporary differences 
34  
(1,390) 
 
 
 
Aggregate income tax expense 
26,878  
33,652  
 
 
 
Deferred tax included in income tax expense comprises: 
 
 
Decrease/(increase) in deferred tax assets 
366  
(1,067) 
Decrease in deferred tax liabilities 
(332)
(323) 
 
 
 
Deferred tax - origination and reversal of temporary differences 
34  
(1,390) 
 
 
 
Numerical reconciliation of income tax expense and tax at the statutory rate 
 
 
Profit before income tax expense 
88,358  
100,301  
 
 
 
Tax at the statutory tax rate of 30% 
26,507  
30,090  
 
 
 
Tax effect amounts which are not deductible/(taxable) in calculating taxable income: 
 
 
Permanent tax differences 
128  
3,065  
Share-based payments 
543  
281  
 
 
 
 
27,178  
33,436  
Prior year temporary differences now recognised 
(31)
554  
Tax rate differential 
(59)
(114) 
Other 
(210)
(224) 
 
 
 
Income tax expense 
26,878  
33,652  
  

ANNUAL REPORT 2024
53
  
Note 7. Income tax (continued) 
  
  
 
 
Consolidated 
 
 30 June 2024 
30 June 2023 
 
 
$'000 
$'000 
 
 
 
 
Net deferred tax asset 
 
 
 
Net deferred tax asset comprises temporary differences attributable to: 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Amounts recognised other than in equity: 
 
 
 
Right-of-use assets 
 
9,458  
8,457  
Employee benefits 
 
10,107  
9,821  
Tax losses 
 
776  
826  
Property, plant and equipment 
 
3,849  
2,915  
Contract liabilities 
 
1,403  
993  
Provision for warranties 
 
515  
830  
Allowance for expected credit losses 
 
276  
477  
Accrued expenses 
 
109  
250  
Inventories 
 
(3,163) 
4  
Customer relationships 
 
(1,480) 
(2,099)
Work in progress 
 
(224) 
(197)
Other items 
 
(649) 
(934)
 
 
 
 
Deferred tax asset 
 
20,977  
21,343  
 
 
 
 
Movements: 
 
 
 
Opening balance 
 
21,343  
21,721  
Credited/(charged) to profit or loss 
 
(366) 
1,067  
Additions through business combinations (note 27) 
 
-  
(1,445)
 
 
 
 
Closing balance 
 
20,977  
21,343  
  
 
 
Consolidated 
 
 30 June 2024 
30 June 2023 
 
 
$'000 
$'000 
 
 
 
 
Net deferred tax liability 
 
 
 
Net deferred tax liability comprises temporary differences attributable to: 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Amounts recognised other than in equity: 
 
 
 
Customer relationships 
 
-  
770  
Property, plant and equipment 
 
-  
(2)
Other items 
 
-  
(3)
Accrued expenses 
 
-  
(6)
Inventories 
 
-  
(116)
Right-of-use assets 
 
-  
(118)
Employee benefits 
 
-  
(193)
 
 
 
 
Deferred tax liability 
 
-  
332  
 
 
 
 
Movements: 
 
 
 
Opening balance 
 
332  
-  
Credited to profit or loss 
 
(332) 
(323)
Additions through business combinations (note 27) 
 
-  
655  
 
 
 
 
Closing balance 
 
-  
332  
  

54
AUTOSPORTS GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED 
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
30 JUNE 2024
  
Note 7. Income tax (continued) 
  
  
Consolidated 
30 June 2024  30 June 2023 
$'000 
 
$'000 
 
 
 
Provision for income tax 
  
 
Provision for income tax 
1,310  
13,723  
 
Note 8. Trade and other receivables 
  
Consolidated 
30 June 2024  30 June 2023 
$'000 
 
$'000 
 
 
 
Current assets 
  
 
Trade receivables 
95,980  
79,657  
Other receivables 
9,927  
11,108  
Less: Allowance for expected credit losses 
(570) 
(1,196) 
  
 
105,337  
89,569  
  
Allowance for expected credit losses 
The Group has recognised a gain of $520,000 in profit or loss in respect of the expected credit losses for the year ended 30 June 2024 
(2023: Loss of $141,000). 
  
The ageing of the receivables and allowance for expected credit losses provided for above are as follows: 
  
Expected credit loss rate 
Carrying amount 
Allowance for expected credit 
losses 
30 June 2024 
30 June 2023 
30 June 2024  30 June 2023  30 June 2024 
30 June 2023 
Consolidated 
% 
% 
$'000 
 
$'000 
 
$'000 
$'000 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Not overdue 
0.01%  
0.04%  
85,090  
68,101  
11 
31 
0 to 2 months overdue 
2.52%  
6.77%  
5,467  
5,357  
137 
363 
2 to 3 months overdue 
0.20%  
0.42%  
2,712  
2,513  
6 
11 
3 to 4 months overdue 
10.96%  
13.57%  
1,266  
1,943  
139 
264 
Over 4 months overdue 
19.20%  
30.26%  
1,445  
1,743  
277 
527 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
95,980  
79,657  
570 
1,196 
  
The profile of the Group's trade debtors has improved throughout the period due to improvement of supply chains and increased level of 
Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) receivables. As a result, the calculation of expected credit loss has been revised. 
  
Movements in the allowance for expected credit losses are as follows: 
  
Consolidated 
30 June 2024  30 June 2023 
$'000 
 
$'000 
 
 
 
Opening balance 
1,196  
1,107  
Provisions recognised 
226  
372  
Receivables written off during the year as uncollectable 
(106) 
(52) 
Unused amounts reversed 
(746) 
(231) 
  
 
Closing balance 
570  
1,196  
 

ANNUAL REPORT 2024
55
Note 9. Inventories
Consolidated
30 June 2024
30 June 2023
$'000
$'000
Current assets
New and demonstrator vehicles - at cost
388,195 
271,815 
Less: Write-down to net realisable value
(5,786)
(6,361)
382,409 
265,454 
Used vehicles - at cost
76,845 
80,472 
Less: Write-down to net realisable value
(1,659)
(1,668)
75,186 
78,804 
Spare parts and accessories - at cost
28,945 
27,928 
Less: Write-down to net realisable value
(1,008)
(1,440)
27,937 
26,488 
Other inventory - at cost
4,184 
3,009 
489,716 
373,755 
Note 10. Other assets
Consolidated
30 June 2024
30 June 2023
$'000
$'000
Current assets
Prepayments
7,980 
5,008 
Other cash deposits
12,335 
12,652 
20,315 
17,660 

56
AUTOSPORTS GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED 
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
30 JUNE 2024
  
  
Note 11. Property, plant and equipment 
  
Consolidated 
30 June 2024  30 June 2023 
$'000 
 
$'000 
 
 
 
Non-current assets 
  
 
Land and buildings - at cost* 
203,121  
203,121  
Less: Accumulated depreciation 
(5,961) 
(2,876) 
Less: Impairment 
(6,004) 
(6,004) 
191,156  
194,241  
  
 
Leasehold improvements 
94,690  
84,265  
Less: Accumulated depreciation 
(25,891) 
(19,548) 
68,799  
64,717  
  
 
Plant and equipment 
47,434  
38,044  
Less: Accumulated depreciation 
(23,085) 
(16,748) 
24,349  
21,296  
  
 
Furniture, fixtures and fittings 
15,630  
14,699  
Less: Accumulated depreciation 
(6,061) 
(5,251) 
9,569  
9,448  
  
 
Motor vehicles 
6,736  
6,318  
Less: Accumulated depreciation 
(3,301) 
(2,764) 
3,435  
3,554  
  
 
Capital work in progress - at cost 
9,986  
2,263  
  
 
307,294  
295,519  
  
* Land and buildings represents owner-occupied premises at: 
● 
 601 Mains Road, Macgregor, Queensland and the adjoining land 581, Mains Road, Macgregor, Queensland, from which Macgregor 
Mercedes-Benz operates; 
● 
 120 - 124 Pacific Highway, Waitara, NSW, from which Mercedes-Benz Hornsby operates; 
● 
 363 Nepean Highway, Brighton, Victoria, from which Brighton Jaguar Land Rover operates; 
● 
 62 Enterprise Drive, Bundoora, Victoria 3083 from which Bundoora BMW dealership operates;  
● 
 98 O'Riordan Street, Alexandria from which Sydney City Subaru and Sydney City Kia operates; and 
● 
 586 Wickham Street and 10 Light Street Fortitude Valley from which Audi Centre Brisbane, Bentley Brisbane, Maserati Brisbane and
Lamborghini Brisbane operate.  
  

ANNUAL REPORT 2024
57
  
Note 11. Property, plant and equipment (continued) 
  
  
Reconciliations 
Reconciliations of the written down values at the beginning and end of the current and previous financial year are set out below: 
  
 
Land and 
 Leasehold 
improve- 
Plant and 
 
Furniture, 
fixtures and 
Motor 
Capital work 
in 
 
 
 
buildings  
ments 
equipment  
fittings 
vehicles 
progress  
Total 
Consolidated 
$'000 
 
$'000 
$'000 
 
$'000 
$'000 
$'000 
 
$'000 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Balance at 1 July 2022 
98,762  
34,053 
13,747  
4,671 
6,166 
14,899  
172,298 
Additions 
103,877  
1,141 
1,866  
4,151 
429 
22,202  
133,666 
Additions through business 
combinations (note 27) 
- 
 
6,556 
4,113 
 
586 
21 
181 
 
11,457 
Disposals 
-  
- 
(1,023) 
(145) 
(1,499)
-  
(2,667) 
Exchange differences 
-  
(108) 
(27) 
(14) 
- 
-  
(149) 
Impairment of assets 
(6,004) 
- 
-  
- 
- 
-  
(6,004) 
Transfers in/(out) 
(940) 
28,507 
5,655  
1,797 
- 
(35,019) 
- 
Depreciation expense 
(1,454) 
(5,432) 
(3,035) 
(1,598) 
(1,563)
-  
(13,082) 
 
  
 
  
 
 
  
 
Balance at 30 June 2023 
194,241  
64,717 
21,296  
9,448 
3,554 
2,263  
295,519 
Additions 
-  
2,502 
7,276  
484 
1,473 
17,444  
29,179 
Disposals 
-  
(9) 
(40) 
- 
(434)
-  
(483) 
Exchange differences 
-  
(18) 
(5) 
(2) 
- 
-  
(25) 
Transfers in/(out) 
-  
7,870 
1,227  
624 
- 
(9,721) 
- 
Depreciation expense 
(3,085) 
(6,263) 
(5,405) 
(985) 
(1,158)
-  
(16,896) 
 
  
 
  
 
 
  
 
Balance at 30 June 2024 
191,156  
68,799 
24,349  
9,569 
3,435 
9,986  
307,294 
  
Included in capital work in progress are construction costs of a dealership on the Groups owned land at 581 Mains Road, Macgregor, 
Queensland. Committed future capital expenditure amounts to $9,270,000. 
 
Note 12. Right-of-use assets 
  
 
 
Consolidated 
 
 30 June 2024 
30 June 2023 
 
 
$'000 
$'000 
 
 
 
 
Non-current assets 
 
 
 
Right-of-use asset 
 
443,730  
433,248  
Less: Accumulated depreciation 
 
(243,876) 
(205,402)
 
 
 
 
 
 
199,854  
227,846  
  
The Group leases dealership operating premises under agreements of between 1 to 16 years with, in some cases, options to extend. The 
leases have various escalation clauses. On renewal, the terms of the leases are renegotiated. 
  

58
AUTOSPORTS GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED 
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
30 JUNE 2024
  
Note 12. Right-of-use assets (continued) 
  
  
Reconciliations 
Reconciliations of the written down values at the beginning and end of the current and previous financial year are set out below: 
  
 
Property 
 
lease 
Consolidated 
 
$'000 
 
 
Balance at 1 July 2022 
 
203,147 
Additions/changes * 
 
1,342 
Additions through business combinations (note 27) 
 
58,126 
Exchange differences 
 
810 
Depreciation expense 
 
(35,579) 
 
 
Balance at 30 June 2023 
 
227,846 
Additions/changes * 
 
10,577 
Exchange differences 
 
(95) 
Depreciation expense 
 
(38,474) 
 
 
Balance at 30 June 2024 
 
199,854 
  
* 
 Additions/changes include lease renewals, exercise of option and rent reviews. 
  
For other AASB 16 lease-related disclosures refer to the following: 
● 
 note 6 for details of interest on lease liabilities and other lease expenses; 
● 
 note 17 and note 31 for details of lease liabilities at the beginning and end of the reporting period; 
● 
 note 21 for the maturity analysis of lease liabilities; and 
● 
 consolidated statement of cash flows for repayment of lease liabilities. 
 
Note 13. Intangibles 
  
Consolidated 
30 June 2024  30 June 2023 
$'000 
 
$'000 
 
 
 
Non-current assets 
  
 
Goodwill - at cost 
648,820  
647,894  
Less: Accumulated impairment 
(109,174) 
(109,174) 
539,646  
538,720  
  
 
Customer relationships - at cost 
41,677  
41,610  
Less: Accumulated amortisation 
(32,720) 
(28,692) 
8,957  
12,918  
  
 
548,603  
551,638  
  

ANNUAL REPORT 2024
59
Note 13. Intangibles (continued)
Reconciliations
Reconciliations of the written down values at the beginning and end of the current and previous financial year are set out below:
Customer
Goodwill
relationships
Total
Consolidated
$'000
$'000
$'000
Balance at 1 July 2022
438,952
6,832
445,784
Additions through business combinations (note 27)
99,771
9,454
109,225
Exchange differences
(3)
(1)
(4)
Amortisation expense
-
(3,367)
(3,367)
Balance at 30 June 2023
538,720
12,918
551,638
Exchange differences
926
29
955
Amortisation expense
-
(3,990)
(3,990)
Balance at 30 June 2024
539,646
8,957
548,603
Goodwill acquired through business combinations is allocated to one group of cash-generating unit ('CGU') according to the business 
segment, being motor vehicle retailing which is the lowest level at which management monitors goodwill.
The recoverable amount of the Group’s goodwill has been determined by value-in-use calculations ('VIU'). The calculations use cash flow 
projections based on the business plan, prior to any future restructuring to which the Group is not yet committed, approved by
management covering a five year period and a terminal growth rate.
Key assumptions 
Key assumptions are those to which the recoverable amount of an asset or cash-generating unit is most sensitive.
The following key assumptions were used in the VIU model:
(a)
Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation ('EBITDA');
(b)
Terminal growth rate of 2.0% beyond five year period (2023: 2.0%);
(c)
Post tax discount rate of 10.8% (2023: 10.7%)
(d)
Pre-tax discount rate of 14.95% (2023: 14.84%); and
(e)
New vehicle motor growth between FY25 to FY29 including other income and rebates of -1.6% - 12.8% (2023: 1.5% - 20.0% FY24 to
FY28).
As a result of the impairment testing, management has concluded that the recoverable amount of the CGU is higher than the carrying 
value of the assets, and therefore goodwill is not considered to be impaired.
Sensitivity analysis
The Group has conducted an analysis of the sensitivity of the impairment test to changes in key assumptions used to determine the 
recoverable amount of goodwill. The recoverable amount exceeds the carrying amount by $141 million.
The directors believe that any reasonably possible change in any of the key assumptions below on which the recoverable amount is
based will cause the carrying amount to equal the recoverable amount of the CGU.
VIU model equals
Sensitivity
VIU assumptions
carrying amount
Change
EBITDA %
5.1% - 5.6%
4.6% - 4.9%
0.6%
Post tax discount rate
10.8%
12.4%
1.6%
Pre-tax discount rate
14.9%
17.2%
2.3%
Terminal growth rate
2.0%
-0.5%
2.5%
New vehicle motor growth (including rebates, aftermarket 
and finance and insurance) between FY2025 to FY2029
-1.6% - 12.8%
-3.5% - 10.1%
1.9%
Notwithstanding the above, should market conditions deteriorate further than forecast, it may cause the carrying amount of the CGU to be 
lower than recoverable amount at a future date, which may result in an impairment.

60
AUTOSPORTS GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED 
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
30 JUNE 2024
  
Note 13. Intangibles (continued) 
  
  
Remaining amortisation period 
The remaining amortisation period for customer relationships is 1-4 years (2023: 1-4 years). 
 
Note 14. Trade and other payables 
  
Consolidated 
30 June 2024  30 June 2023 
$'000 
 
$'000 
 
 
 
Current liabilities 
  
 
Trade and other payables 
113,300  
107,441  
GST payable 
43,162  
37,381  
Accrued expenses 
50,474  
44,574  
Deferred consideration on business combinations 
4,910  
-  
  
 
211,846  
189,396  
  
 
Non-current liabilities 
  
 
Deferred consideration on business combinations 
-  
4,594  
  
 
211,846  
193,990  
  
Refer to note 21 for further information on financial instruments. 
  
The average credit period on purchase of goods is 30 days. 
 
Note 15. Employee benefits 
  
Consolidated 
30 June 2024  30 June 2023 
$'000 
 
$'000 
 
 
 
Current liabilities 
  
 
Employee benefits 
25,487  
25,141  
  
 
Non-current liabilities 
  
 
Employee benefits 
3,490  
3,792  
  
 
28,977  
28,933  
 
Note 16. Borrowings 
  
Consolidated 
30 June 2024  30 June 2023 
$'000 
 
$'000 
 
 
 
Current liabilities 
  
 
Bailment finance 
552,126  
421,532  
Capital loans 
29,216  
27,572  
  
 
581,342  
449,104  
  
 
Non-current liabilities 
  
 
Capital loans 
177,340  
195,070  
  
 
758,682  
644,174  
  

ANNUAL REPORT 2024
61
  
Note 16. Borrowings (continued) 
  
  
Refer to note 21 for further information on financial instruments. 
  
Total secured liabilities 
The total secured liabilities are as follows: 
  
 
 
Consolidated 
 
 30 June 2024 
30 June 2023 
 
 
$'000 
$'000 
 
 
 
 
Bailment finance 
 
552,126  
421,532  
Capital loans 
 
206,556  
222,642  
 
 
 
 
 
 
758,682  
644,174  
  
Bailment finance 
Bailment is provided largely by the Original Equipment Manufacturer finance companies on a vehicle by vehicle basis and secured over 
the underlying vehicle. The current weighted average interest rate is 6.25% (2023: 5.99%). 
  
Capital loans 
Capital loans are secured by a fixed and floating charge over the assets of the Group, except for certain entities within the Group whereby 
security interest is held by a charge over the inventory and the proceeds from the sale of that inventory. The current weighted average 
interest rate is 7.30% (2023: 6.49%). 
  
Financing arrangements 
Access was available at the reporting date to the following lines of credit: 
  
 
 
Consolidated 
 
 30 June 2024 
30 June 2023 
 
 
$'000 
$'000 
 
 
 
 
Total facilities 
 
 
 
Bailment finance 
 
829,128  
617,884  
Capital loans 
 
310,369  
237,842  
 
 
1,139,497  
855,726  
 
 
 
 
Used at the reporting date 
 
 
 
Bailment finance 
 
552,126  
421,532  
Capital loans 
 
206,556  
222,642  
 
 
758,682  
644,174  
 
 
 
 
Unused at the reporting date 
 
 
 
Bailment finance 
 
277,002  
196,352  
Capital loans 
 
103,813  
15,200  
 
 
380,815  
211,552  
  
Unused capital loans are available for specific purposes including acquisitions, property construction and upgrade of existing facilities. 
 

62
AUTOSPORTS GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED 
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
30 JUNE 2024
  
  
Note 17. Lease liabilities 
  
Consolidated 
30 June 2024  30 June 2023 
$'000 
 
$'000 
 
 
 
Current liabilities 
  
 
Lease liability 
39,094  
38,194  
  
 
Non-current liabilities 
  
 
Lease liability 
194,171  
220,608  
  
 
233,265  
258,802  
  
Refer to note 21 for information on the maturity analysis of lease liabilities. 
 
Note 18. Issued capital 
  
Consolidated 
30 June 2024  30 June 2023  30 June 2024 
30 June 2023 
Shares 
 
Shares 
 
$'000 
$'000 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Ordinary shares - fully paid 
201,000,000  
201,000,000  
475,637  
475,637  
  
Ordinary shares 
Ordinary shares entitle the holder to participate in any dividends declared and any proceeds attributable to shareholders should the 
Company be wound up, in proportions that consider both the number of shares held and the extent to which those shares are paid up. 
The fully paid ordinary shares have no par value and the Company does not have a limited amount of authorised capital. 
  
On a show of hands every member present at a meeting in person or by proxy shall have one vote and upon a poll each share shall have 
one vote. 
  
Share buy-back 
There is no current on-market share buy-back. 
  
Capital risk management 
The Group's objectives when managing capital is to safeguard its ability to continue as a going concern, so that it can provide returns for 
shareholders and benefits for other stakeholders and to maintain an optimum capital structure to reduce the cost of capital. 
  
Capital is regarded as total equity, as recognised in the statement of financial position, plus net debt. Net debt is calculated as total 
borrowings less cash and cash equivalents. 
  
In order to maintain or adjust the capital structure, the Group may adjust the amount of dividends paid to shareholders, return capital to 
shareholders, issue new shares or sell assets to reduce debt. 
  
The Group would look to raise capital when an opportunity to invest in a business or company was seen as value adding relative to the 
current Company's share price at the time of the investment. The Group is pursuing additional investments in the short term and continues 
to integrate and grow its existing businesses in order to maximise synergies. 
  
The Group is subject to certain covenants on its financing arrangements and meeting these is given priority in all capital risk management 
decisions. There have been no events of default on the financing arrangements during the financial year. 
  
The capital risk management policy remains unchanged from the 30 June 2023 Annual Report. 
 

ANNUAL REPORT 2024
63
Note 19. Reserves
Consolidated
30 June 2024
30 June 2023
$'000
$'000
Foreign currency reserve
1,387 
(579)
Share-based payments reserve
3,507 
3,340 
4,894 
2,761 
Foreign currency reserve
The reserve is used to recognise exchange differences arising from the translation of the financial statements of foreign operations to 
Australian dollars.
Share-based payments reserve
The reserve is used to recognise the value of equity benefits provided to employees and directors as part of their remuneration, and other 
parties as part of their compensation for services.
Movements in reserves
Movements in the reserve during the current and previous financial year are set out below:
Foreign 
currency
Share-based 
reserve
payments
Total
Consolidated
$'000
$'000
$'000
Balance at 1 July 2022
-
4,506
4,506
Foreign currency translation
(579)
-
(579)
Share-based payments
-
938
938
On market share purchase in the Company to settle vested long term incentives
-
(1,182)
(1,182)
Cash settled
-
(104)
(104)
Transfer to accumulated losses
-
(818)
(818)
Balance at 30 June 2023
(579)
3,340
2,761
Foreign currency translation
1,966
-
1,966
Share-based payments
-
1,828
1,828
On market share purchase in the Company to settle vested long term incentives
-
(2,411)
(2,411)
Transfer from accumulated losses
-
750
750
Balance at 30 June 2024
1,387
3,507
4,894
Note 20. Dividends
Dividends
Consolidated
30 June 2024
30 June 2023
$'000
$'000
Final dividend for the year ended 30 June 2023 of 10.0 cents (2022: 9.0 cents) per ordinary share
20,100 
18,090 
Interim dividend for the year ended 30 June 2024 of 10.0 cents (2023: 9.0 cents) per ordinary share
20,100 
18,090 
40,200 
36,180 
On 22 August 2024, the directors declared a fully franked final dividend for the year ended 30 June 2024 of 8.0 cents per ordinary share, 
to be paid on 15 November 2024 to eligible shareholders on the register as at 1 November 2024. This equates to a total estimated 
distribution of $16,080,000, based on the number of ordinary shares on issue as at 30 June 2024. The financial effect of the dividends 
declared after the reporting date are not reflected in the 30 June 2024 financial statements and will be recognised in the subsequent
financial period.

64
AUTOSPORTS GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED 
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
30 JUNE 2024
  
Note 20. Dividends (continued) 
  
  
Franking credits 
  
Consolidated 
30 June 2024  30 June 2023 
$'000 
 
$'000 
 
 
 
Franking credits available for subsequent financial years based on a tax rate of 30% 
96,355  
89,370  
  
The above amounts represent the balance of the franking account as at the end of the financial year, adjusted for: 
● 
 franking credits that will arise from the payment of the amount of the provision for income tax at the reporting date 
● 
 franking debits that will arise from the payment of dividends recognised as a liability at the reporting date 
● 
 franking credits that will arise from the receipt of dividends recognised as receivables at the reporting date 
 
Note 21. Financial instruments 
  
Financial risk management objectives 
The Group's activities expose it to a variety of financial risks: market risk, credit risk and liquidity risk. The Group's overall risk 
management program focuses on the unpredictability of financial markets and seeks to minimise potential adverse effects on the financial 
performance of the Group. The Group uses different methods to measure different types of risk to which it is exposed. These methods 
include sensitivity analysis in the case of interest rate risk and ageing analysis for credit risk. 
  
Risk management is carried out by senior finance executives ('finance') under policies approved by the Board of Directors ('the Board'). 
These policies include identification and analysis of the risk exposure of the Group and appropriate procedures, controls and risk limits. 
Finance identifies, evaluates and hedges financial risks within the Group's operating units. Finance reports to the Board on a regular 
basis. 
  
Market risk 
  
Foreign currency risk 
The Group is not exposed to any significant foreign currency risk. Vehicles are purchased in the subsidiaries' functional currency being 
Australian dollars or New Zealand dollars. 
  
Price risk 
The Group is not exposed to any significant price risk. 
  
Interest rate risk 
The Group's main interest rate risk arises from its borrowings and cash at bank. Borrowings obtained at variable rates expose the Group 
to interest rate risk. Borrowings obtained at fixed rates expose the Group to fair value risk. 
  
As at the reporting date, the Group had the following variable rate borrowings: 
  
30 June 2024  30 June 2023 
Balance 
 
Balance 
Consolidated 
$'000 
 
$'000 
 
 
 
Bailment finance 
552,126  
421,532 
Capital loans 
206,556  
222,642 
Cash at bank 
(36,289) 
(41,999) 
  
 
Net exposure to cash flow interest rate risk 
722,393  
602,175 
  
An official increase/decrease in interest rates of 50 (2023: 50) basis points per annum applied to borrowing at the reporting date would 
have an adverse/favourable effect on the profit before tax of $3,612,000 (2023: $3,011,000) and equity of $2,528,000 (2023: $2,108,000) 
(assuming 30% tax). The percentage change is based on the expected volatility of interest rates using market data and analyst's 
forecasts. 
  

ANNUAL REPORT 2024
65
  
Note 21. Financial instruments (continued) 
  
  
Credit risk 
Credit risk refers to the risk that a counterparty will default on its contractual obligations resulting in financial loss to the Group. The Group 
has a strict code of credit, including obtaining agency credit information, confirming references and setting appropriate credit limits. The 
Group obtains guarantees where appropriate to mitigate credit risk. The maximum exposure to credit risk at the reporting date to 
recognised financial assets is the carrying amount, net of any provisions for impairment of those assets, as disclosed in the statement of 
financial position and notes to the financial statements. The Group does not hold any collateral. 
  
The Group has adopted a lifetime expected loss allowance in estimating expected credit losses to trade receivables through the use of a 
provisions matrix using fixed rates of credit loss provisioning. These provisions are considered representative across all customers of the 
Group based on recent sales experience, historical collection rates and forward-looking information that is available. 
  
Generally, trade receivables are written off when there is no reasonable expectation of recovery. Indicators of this include the failure of a 
debtor to engage in a repayment plan, no active enforcement activity and a failure to make contractual payments for a period greater than 
1 year. 
  
Liquidity risk 
Vigilant liquidity risk management requires the Group to maintain sufficient liquid assets (mainly cash and cash equivalents) and available 
borrowing facilities to be able to pay debts as and when they become due and payable. 
  
The Group manages liquidity risk by maintaining adequate cash reserves and available borrowing facilities by continuously monitoring 
actual and forecast cash flows and matching the maturity profiles of financial assets and liabilities. 
  
Financing arrangements 
Unused borrowing facilities at the reporting date: 
  
 
 
Consolidated 
 
 30 June 2024 
30 June 2023 
 
 
$'000 
$'000 
 
 
 
 
Bailment finance 
 
277,002  
196,352  
Capital loans 
 
103,813  
15,200  
 
 
380,815  
211,552  
  
Remaining contractual maturities 
The following tables detail the Group's remaining contractual maturity for its financial instrument liabilities. The tables have been drawn up 
based on the undiscounted cash flows of financial liabilities based on the earliest date on which the financial liabilities are required to be 
paid. The tables include both interest and principal cash flows disclosed as remaining contractual maturities and therefore these totals 
may differ from their carrying amount in the statement of financial position. 
  
 
1 year or less 
 
Between 1 and 
2 years 
 
Between 2 and 
5 years 
 
Over 5 years 
Remaining 
contractual 
maturities 
Consolidated - 30 June 2024 
$'000 
 
$'000 
 
$'000 
 
$'000 
$'000 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Non-derivatives 
  
  
  
 
 
Non-interest bearing 
  
  
  
 
 
Trade payables 
113,300  
-  
-  
- 
113,300 
Deferred consideration 
4,955  
-  
-  
- 
4,955 
 
  
  
  
 
 
Interest-bearing - variable 
  
  
  
 
 
Bailment finance 
553,493  
-  
-  
- 
553,493 
Capital loans 
43,263  
57,050  
126,646  
21,814 
248,773 
 
  
  
  
 
 
Interest-bearing - fixed rate 
  
  
  
 
 
Lease liability 
49,235  
44,884  
88,651  
98,708 
281,478 
Total non-derivatives 
764,246  
101,934  
215,297  
120,522 
1,201,999 
  

66
AUTOSPORTS GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED 
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
30 JUNE 2024
Note 21. Financial instruments (continued)
1 year or less
Between 1 and 
2 years
Between 2 and 
5 years
Over 5 years
Remaining 
contractual 
maturities
Consolidated - 30 June 2023
$'000
$'000
$'000
$'000
$'000
Non-derivatives
Non-interest bearing
Trade payables
107,441
-
-
-
107,441
Deferred consideration
-
4,594
-
-
4,594
Interest-bearing - variable
Bailment finance
421,532
-
-
-
421,532
Capital loans
40,917
34,282
166,678
30,963
272,840
Interest-bearing - fixed rate
Lease liability
48,742
45,639
102,118
114,968
311,467
Total non-derivatives
618,632
84,515
268,796
145,931
1,117,874
The cash flows in the maturity analysis above are not expected to occur significantly earlier than contractually disclosed above.
Note 22. Fair value measurement
The carrying amounts of trade and other receivables and trade and other payables approximate their fair values due to their short-term 
nature. The fair value of financial liabilities is estimated by discounting the remaining contractual maturities at the current market interest 
rate that is available for similar financial liabilities.
Note 23. Contingent liabilities
All bank guarantees are provided to cover landlord deposits on leased property. Liabilities relating to landlord deposits are included in the 
total lease liabilities as disclosed in note 17.
Note 24. Key management personnel disclosures
Compensation
The aggregate compensation made to directors and other members of key management personnel of the Group is set out below:
Consolidated
30 June 2024
30 June 2023
$
$
Short-term employee benefits
2,358,516 
2,230,917 
Post-employment benefits
139,103 
125,842 
Long-term benefits
26,191 
(9,972)
Share-based payments
1,470,360 
1,581,010 
3,994,170 
3,927,797 

ANNUAL REPORT 2024
67
  
  
Note 25. Remuneration of auditors 
  
During the financial year the following fees were paid or payable for services provided by Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu, the auditor of the 
Company, and its network firms: 
  
 
 
Consolidated 
 
 30 June 2024 
30 June 2023 
 
 
$ 
$ 
 
 
 
 
Audit services - Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu 
 
 
 
Audit or review of the financial statements 
 
637,500  
647,000  
 
 
 
 
Other services - Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu 
 
 
 
Tax review and compliance 
 
157,552  
101,000  
Training - leadership development program 
 
99,761  
158,000  
 
 
 
 
 
 
257,313  
259,000  
 
 
 
 
 
 
894,813  
906,000  
 
 
 
 
Other services - network firms 
 
 
 
Deloitte New Zealand - due diligence 
 
-  
29,000  
Deloitte New Zealand - tax compliance 
 
25,834  
15,000  
 
 
 
 
 
 
25,834  
44,000  
 
Note 26. Related party transactions 
  
Parent entity 
Autosports Group Limited is the parent entity. 
  
Subsidiaries 
Interests in subsidiaries are set out in note 28. 
  
Key management personnel 
Disclosures relating to key management personnel are set out in note 24 and the remuneration report included in the directors' report. 
  
Transactions with related parties 
The following transactions occurred with related parties: 
  
 
 
Consolidated 
 
 30 June 2024 
30 June 2023 
 
 
$ 
$ 
 
 
 
 
Other income: 
 
 
 
Management fees received from entities owned by the directors Ian Pagent and Nicholas Pagent 
 
96,633  
113,400  
 
 
 
 
Payment for other expenses: 
 
 
 
Lease payments on properties to entities owned by the directors Ian Pagent and Nicholas Pagent 
 
8,012,749  
7,729,897  
Marketing - customer events to entity controlled by Ian Pagent* 
 
-  
211,841  
  
* 
 The event is a luxury dining experience that Autosports Group will use to enhance customer relationships. The amount is within the
current marketing budget and strategy and will also attract marketing rebates from some of the OEMs whose customers the experience
is offered to. 
  
Receivable from and payable to related parties 
There were no trade receivables from or trade payables to related parties at the current and previous reporting date. 
  
Loans from related parties 
There were no loans to or from related parties at the current and previous reporting date. 
  

68
AUTOSPORTS GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED 
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
30 JUNE 2024
  
Note 26. Related party transactions (continued) 
  
  
Terms and conditions 
All transactions were made on normal commercial terms and conditions and at market rates. 
 
Note 27. Business combinations (prior year acquisition) 
  
Auckland City BMW Ltd ('Auckland BMW') 
On 1 August 2022, the Group acquired 100% of the shares in Auckland City BMW Ltd. The total consideration transferred amounted to 
$61,807,000 (NZ$ 68,873,000), including a $4,487,000 (NZ$ 5,000,000) payment deferred for two years. The acquisition was funded by 
existing cash reserves and $12,115,000 (NZ$ 13,500,000) debt facility. The goodwill of $46,650,000 represents the future potential profits 
of the acquired business. 
  
Motorline BMW, Motorline MINI, Motorline Bodyshop, Gold Coast BMW and Gold Coast MINI ('Motorline and Gold Coast') 
On 1 February 2023, the Group acquired trading assets and liabilities of Motorline BMW, Motorline MINI, Motorline Bodyshop, Gold Coast 
BMW and Gold Coast MINI ("Motorline Group"). The total consideration transferred amounted to $65,754,000, funded by existing cash 
reserves and $30,000,000 debt facility. The goodwill of $53,121,000 represents the future potential profits of the acquired business.  
  
Details of the acquisitions are as follows: 
  
 
Auckland 
 Motorline and 
 
 
BMW 
 
Gold Coast 
 
 
Fair value 
 
Fair value 
Total 
 
$'000 
 
$'000 
$'000 
 
 
 
 
 
Cash and cash equivalents 
 
6,283  
- 
6,283 
Trade receivables 
 
5,424  
- 
5,424 
Inventories 
 
21,209  
12,023 
33,232 
Prepayments 
 
358  
242 
600 
Property, plant and equipment 
 
6,531  
4,926 
11,457 
Right-of-use assets 
 
24,803  
33,323 
58,126 
Customer relationships 
 
3,355  
6,099 
9,454 
Trade and other payables 
 
(5,086) 
(1,682) 
(6,768) 
Provision for income tax 
 
(1,692) 
- 
(1,692) 
Deferred tax liability 
 
(655) 
(1,445) 
(2,100) 
Employee benefits 
 
(884) 
(1,284) 
(2,168) 
Bailment finance 
 
(19,686) 
(6,111) 
(25,797) 
Other provisions 
 
-  
(135) 
(135) 
Lease liability 
 
(24,803) 
(33,323) 
(58,126) 
 
  
 
 
Net assets acquired 
 
15,157  
12,633 
27,790 
Goodwill 
 
46,650  
53,121 
99,771 
 
  
 
 
Acquisition-date fair value of the total consideration transferred 
 
61,807  
65,754 
127,561 
 
  
 
 
Acquisition costs expensed to profit or loss 
 
173  
4,066 
4,239 
 
  
 
 
Cash paid net of cash acquired: 
 
  
 
 
Acquisition-date fair value of the total consideration transferred 
 
61,807  
65,754 
127,561 
Less: cash and cash equivalents acquired 
 
(6,283) 
- 
(6,283) 
Less: deferred consideration payable 
 
(4,487) 
- 
(4,487) 
 
  
 
 
Net cash used 
 
51,037  
65,754 
116,791 
 

ANNUAL REPORT 2024
69
  
  
Note 28. Interests in subsidiaries 
  
The consolidated financial statements incorporate the assets, liabilities and results of the following wholly-owned subsidiaries: 
  
 
  
 
Ownership interest 
 
 Principal place of business / 
 30 June 2024 
30 June 2023 
Name 
 Country of incorporation 
 
% 
% 
 
  
 
 
 
ASG Brisbane Pty Ltd 
 Australia 
 
100%  
100%  
ASG Melbourne Pty Ltd 
 Australia 
 
100%  
100%  
Autosports Brisbane Pty Ltd  
 Australia 
 
100%  
100%  
Autosports Castle Hill Pty Ltd 
 Australia 
 
100%  
100%  
Autosports Five Dock Pty Ltd 
 Australia 
 
100%  
100%  
Autosports Leichhardt Pty Ltd 
 Australia 
 
100%  
100%  
Autosports Prestige Pty Ltd 
 Australia 
 
100%  
100%  
Autosports Sutherland Pty Ltd 
 Australia 
 
100%  
100%  
Betar Prestige Cars Pty Ltd 
 Australia 
 
100%  
100%  
Birchgrove Finance Pty Ltd 
 Australia 
 
100%  
100%  
Modena Trading Pty Ltd 
 Australia 
 
100%  
100%  
Mosman Prestige Cars Pty Ltd 
 Australia 
 
100%  
100%  
New Centenary Pty Ltd 
 Australia 
 
100%  
100%  
Prestige Auto Traders Australia Pty Ltd 
 Australia 
 
100%  
100%  
Prestige Group Holdings Pty Ltd 
 Australia 
 
100%  
100%  
Prestige Repair Works Pty Ltd 
 Australia 
 
100%  
100%  
Auckland City BMW Ltd 
 New Zealand 
 
100%  
100%  
Autosports NZ Ltd 
 New Zealand 
 
100%  
100%  
  
The consolidated financial statements also incorporates the assets, liabilities and results of the following subsidiaries with non-controlling 
interests: 
  
 
 
  
Parent 
Non-controlling interest 
 
 Principal place of 
business / 
 
 
Ownership 
interest 
 
Ownership 
interest 
 
Ownership 
interest 
Ownership 
interest 
 
 Country of 
 Principal 
30 June 2024  30 June 2023  30 June 2024 
30 June 2023 
Name 
 incorporation 
 activities 
% 
 
% 
 
% 
% 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
New Centenary Mazda Pty Ltd  Australia 
 Motor vehicle 
dealership 
80%   
80%   
20%  
20%  
John Newell Holdings Pty Ltd 
 Australia 
 Motor vehicle 
dealership 
80%   
80%   
20%  
20%  
  
Summarised financial information of the subsidiary with non-controlling interests has not been included as it is not material to the Group. 
 
Note 29. Deed of cross guarantee 
  
The following entities are party to a deed of cross guarantee under which each company guarantees the debts of the others: 
  
Autosports Group Limited 
Autosports Sutherland Pty Ltd 
ASG Brisbane Pty Ltd 
Betar Prestige Cars Pty Ltd 
ASG Melbourne Pty Ltd 
Modena Trading Pty Ltd 
Autosports Brisbane Pty Ltd 
Mosman Prestige Cars Pty Ltd 
Autosports Castle Hill Pty Ltd 
New Centenary Pty Ltd 
Autosports Five Dock Pty Ltd 
Prestige Auto Traders Australia Pty Ltd 
Autosports Leichhardt Pty Ltd 
Prestige Group Holdings Pty Ltd 
Autosports Prestige Pty Ltd 
Prestige Repair Works Pty Ltd 
  
By entering into the deed, the wholly-owned entities have been relieved from the requirement to prepare financial statements and 
directors' report under Corporations Instrument 2016/785 issued by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission. 
  
The above companies represent a 'Closed Group' for the purposes of the Corporations Instrument, and as there are no other parties to 
the deed of cross guarantee that are controlled by Autosports Group Limited, they also represent the 'Extended Closed Group'. 
  

70
AUTOSPORTS GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED 
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
30 JUNE 2024
  
Note 29. Deed of cross guarantee (continued) 
  
  
Entities controlled by the Group not party to the deed of cross guarantee are New Centenary Mazda Pty Ltd, Birchgrove Pty Ltd, A.C.N 
633 925 050 Pty Ltd, John Newell Holdings Pty Ltd, Auckland City BMW Ltd and Autosports NZ Ltd. 
  
Set out below is a consolidated statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income and statement of financial position of the 
'Closed Group'. 
  
30 June 2024  30 June 2023 
Statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income 
$'000 
 
$'000 
 
 
 
Revenue 
2,341,622  
2,077,256 
Changes in inventories 
119,330  
(123,069) 
Raw materials and consumables purchased 
(1,994,572) 
(1,528,753) 
Employee benefits expense 
(181,676) 
(166,598) 
Depreciation and amortisation expense 
(51,679) 
(44,587) 
Impairment of property, plant and equipment 
-  
(6,004) 
Occupancy costs 
(7,725) 
(6,968) 
Acquisition and restructure expenses 
(668) 
(5,997) 
Other expenses 
(86,362) 
(71,114) 
Finance costs 
(50,782) 
(29,038) 
  
 
Profit before income tax expense 
87,488  
95,128 
Income tax expense 
(23,489) 
(27,989) 
  
 
Profit after income tax expense 
63,999  
67,139 
  
 
Other comprehensive income for the year, net of tax 
-  
- 
  
 
Total comprehensive income for the year 
63,999  
67,139 
  
30 June 2024  30 June 2023 
Equity - retained profits/(accumulated losses) 
$'000 
 
$'000 
 
 
 
Accumulated losses at the beginning of the financial year 
(11,510) 
(43,287) 
Profit after income tax expense 
63,999  
67,139 
Dividends paid 
(40,200) 
(36,180) 
Transfer from share premium reserve 
(750) 
818 
  
 
Retained profits/(accumulated losses) at the end of the financial year 
11,539  
(11,510) 
  
30 June 2024  30 June 2023 
Statement of financial position 
$'000 
 
$'000 
 
 
 
Current assets 
  
 
Cash and cash equivalents 
31,110  
36,879 
Trade and other receivables 
94,218  
79,744 
Inventories 
451,822  
338,598 
Other assets 
18,056  
16,014 
595,206  
471,235 
Non-current assets 
  
 
Other financial assets 
81,694  
75,625 
Property, plant and equipment 
298,188  
287,241 
Right-of-use assets 
156,746  
178,218 
Intangibles 
460,940  
463,629 
Deferred tax 
20,153  
20,320 
1,017,721  
1,025,033 
  
 
Total assets 
1,612,927  
1,496,268 
  
 

ANNUAL REPORT 2024
71
Note 29. Deed of cross guarantee (continued)
30 June 2024
30 June 2023
Statement of financial position
$'000
$'000
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables
201,872
190,082
Contract liabilities
168
271
Income tax payable
871
12,899
Employee benefits
22,609
23,077
Borrowings
537,329
407,469
Lease liabilities
34,564
32,695
797,413
666,493
Non-current liabilities
Employee benefits
3,243
2,744
Borrowings
169,986
185,914
Lease liabilities
151,602
173,650
324,831
362,308
Total liabilities
1,122,244
1,028,801
Net assets
490,683
467,467
Equity
Issued capital
475,637
475,637
Reserves
3,507
3,340
Retained profits/(accumulated losses)
11,539
(11,510)
Total equity
490,683
467,467

72
AUTOSPORTS GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED 
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
30 JUNE 2024
  
  
Note 30. Earnings per share 
  
Consolidated 
30 June 2024  30 June 2023 
$'000 
 
$'000 
 
 
 
Profit after income tax 
61,480  
66,649  
Non-controlling interest 
(608) 
(1,223) 
  
 
Profit after income tax attributable to the owners of Autosports Group Limited 
60,872  
65,426  
  
Number 
 
Number 
 
 
 
Weighted average number of ordinary shares used in calculating basic earnings per share 
201,000,000  
201,000,000 
Adjustments for calculation of diluted earnings per share: 
  
 
Performance rights over ordinary shares 
1,428,459  
1,687,149 
  
 
Weighted average number of ordinary shares used in calculating diluted earnings per share 
202,428,459  
202,687,149 
  
Cents 
 
Cents 
 
 
 
Basic earnings per share 
30.28  
32.55 
Diluted earnings per share 
30.07  
32.28 
 
Note 31. Cash flow information 
  
Changes in liabilities arising from financing activities 
  
 
Capital 
 
Lease 
 
 
loans 
 
liabilities 
Total 
Consolidated 
 
$'000 
 
$'000 
$'000 
 
 
 
 
 
Balance at 1 July 2022 
 
112,302  
235,385 
347,687 
Net cash from/(used in) financing activities 
 
110,340  
(36,861) 
73,479 
Acquisition/changes to leases 
 
-  
1,342 
1,342 
Changes through business combinations (note 27) 
 
-  
58,126 
58,126 
Exchange differences 
 
-  
810 
810 
 
  
 
 
Balance at 30 June 2023 
 
222,642  
258,802 
481,444 
Net cash used in financing activities 
 
(16,086) 
(36,019) 
(52,105) 
Acquisition/changes to leases 
 
-  
10,577 
10,577 
Exchange differences 
 
-  
(95) 
(95) 
 
  
 
 
Balance at 30 June 2024 
 
206,556  
233,265 
439,821 
 
Note 32. Share-based payments 
  
The Group has established an Equity Incentive Plan ('EIP') to assist in the motivation, reward and retention of senior management and 
other employees. 
  
The share-based payment expense for the year was $1,828,000 (2023: $938,000). The number of performance rights to be granted is 
determined by dividing any STI or LTI award that they become entitled to receive by the volume-weighted average price ('VWAP') of 
shares traded on the ASX during the 10 trading days following the release of the Group’s 30 June 2024 audited full-year results. A 
performance right is a right to acquire a share at a nil exercise price upon the achievement of performance hurdles and the fair value was 
estimated by taking the market price of the Company’s shares on the grant date. 
  
EIP is delivered in the form of performance rights which will vest after a further deferral of one year subject to the executive’s continued 
service.  
 
The rights are measured over a 12 month period. 
  

ANNUAL REPORT 2024
73
Note 32. Share-based payments (continued)
Performance conditions for the initial grant include:
●
a 'gateway hurdle' of upholding the Group’s culture and values of individualised attention. Operating with honesty, integrity and
accountability at all times and in accordance with the Group’s Code of Conduct. If the gateway hurdle is not met, no STI or LTI is
awarded.
●
in addition, each senior executive has an individualised balanced scorecard that determines their awards. These scorecards primarily
focus on a combination of financial and non-financial objectives of the Group and include targets measured against total revenue,
earnings before interest and taxation, EBITDA, net profit before taxation and net profit after taxation. The scorecards also include
operational key performance indicators ('KPIs') such as sales and margin related matrices, as well as non-financial KPIs predominantly
in the areas of risk and corporate governance to ensure the business continues to be well managed and sustainable.
The Board has determined that the combination of financial and non-financial conditions provides the appropriate balance between short-
term financial measures and the more strategic non-financial measures which in the medium to long-term will ultimately drive further 
growth and returns for shareholders.
LTI performance is measured against the compound annual growth rate ('CAGR') of the Group's underlying EPS. The rights are measured 
over a 3-year period.
Upon vesting, each performance right entitles the senior executive to one ordinary share in the Company. The Board has the discretion to 
settle performance rights with a cash equivalent payment. Performance rights are granted for nil consideration and no amount is payable 
on vesting.
If a senior executive ceases to be employed during the 12 month deferral period, the following treatment will apply, unless the Board 
determines otherwise:
●
if they resign or are summarily terminated, all of their rights will lapse; or
●
if they cease employment in any other circumstances, a pro rata portion (for the portion of the performance period elapsed) of unvested
rights will remain on foot and will vest in the ordinary course.
Movements in performance rights during the year
2024
2023
Number
Number
Balance at the beginning of the year
1,687,149
2,019,979
Granted during the year
844,930
856,942
Exercised during the year
(964,248)
(860,356)
Cancelled during the year
(139,372)
(329,416)
Balance at the end of the year
1,428,459
1,687,149
Performance rights vested and exercisable as at 30 June 2024 was 18,892 (2023: nil). As at year end, the weighted average remaining 
contractual life for the performance rights awarded were LTI - FY22: 0.17 years, LTI - FY23: 1.17 years and LTI - FY24: 2.17 years(2023: 
STI – FY23: 2.18 years; LTI FY 22 - 1.18 years and LTI – FY21: 0.17 year).

74
AUTOSPORTS GROUP
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED 
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTINUED
30 JUNE 2024
Note 33. Parent entity information
Set out below is the supplementary information about the parent entity.
Statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income
Parent
30 June 2024
30 June 2023
$'000
$'000
Profit after income tax
42,610 
32,709 
Total comprehensive income
42,610 
32,709 
Statement of financial position
Parent
30 June 2024
30 June 2023
$'000
$'000
Total current assets
74,738 
70,103 
Total assets
378,940 
368,469 
Total current liabilities
7,418 
793
Total liabilities
7,418 
793
Equity
Issued capital
477,495 
477,495 
Share-based payments reserve
3,507 
3,340 
Accumulated losses
(109,480)
(113,159)
Total equity
371,522 
367,676 
Guarantees entered into by the parent entity in relation to the debts of its subsidiaries
The parent entity had no guarantees in relation to the debts of its subsidiaries as at 30 June 2024 and 30 June 2023.
The parent entity and some of its subsidiaries are party to a deed of cross guarantee under which each company guarantees the debts of 
the others. Refer to note 29 for further details.
Contingent liabilities
The parent entity had no material contingent liabilities as at 30 June 2024 and 30 June 2023.
Capital commitments - Property, plant and equipment
The parent entity had no capital commitments for property, plant and equipment as at 30 June 2024 and 30 June 2023.
Significant accounting policies
The accounting policies of the parent entity are consistent with those of the Group, as disclosed in note 2, except for the following:
●
Investments in subsidiaries are accounted for at cost, less any impairment, in the parent entity.
●
Dividends received from subsidiaries are recognised as other income by the parent entity and its receipt may be an indicator of an
impairment of the investment.
Note 34. Events after the reporting period
On 1 July 2024, Autosports Group acquired the 20% minority shareholding in John Newell Holdings Pty Ltd.
As announced on 19 August 2024, the Group has entered into an Agreement through its wholly owned subsidiary ASG Investment 
Holdings Pty Ltd to acquire 100% of shares in B S Stillwell Motor Group Pty Ltd, known as the Stillwell Motor Group, for approximately
$55 million. The Stillwell Motor Group is a family-owned business founded in 1949 that represents the BMW, BMW Motorrad, MINI, Volvo, 
MG and Ducati brands with dealerships in four Victorian locations.

ANNUAL REPORT 2024
75
Note 34. Events after the reporting period (continued)
The purchase consideration consists of $45 million for goodwill and approximately $10 million for net tangible assets, subject to usual 
adjustments. The seller of the Stillwell Motor Group can elect to receive up to 15% of the purchase consideration in the form of the 
Company's shares to be issued at a price of $2.09 per share. The cash portion of the purchase consideration will be funded by cash and 
new and existing debt facilities. The acquisition is expected to settle in October 2024.
Apart from the dividend declared as disclosed in note 20, no other matter or circumstance has arisen since 30 June 2024 that has 
significantly affected, or may significantly affect the Group's operations, the results of those operations, or the Group's state of affairs in 
future financial years.

76
AUTOSPORTS GROUP
CONSOLIDATED ENTITY  
DISCLOSURE AGREEMENT
30 JUNE 2024
Place formed /
Ownership 
interest
Entity name
Entity type
Country of 
incorporation
%
Tax residency
A.C.N. 633 925 050 Pty Ltd
Body Corporate
Australia
100% 
Australia
ASG Brisbane Pty Ltd
Body Corporate
Australia
100% 
Australia
ASG Doncaster Pty Ltd
Body Corporate
Australia
100% 
Australia
ASG EV Prestige Pty Ltd
Body Corporate
Australia
100% 
Australia
ASG Investment Holdings Pty Ltd
Body Corporate
Australia
100% 
Australia
ASG Melbourne Pty Ltd
Body Corporate
Australia
100% 
Australia
Autosports Brisbane Pty Ltd
Body Corporate
Australia
100% 
Australia
Autosports Castle Hill Pty Ltd
Body Corporate
Australia
100% 
Australia
Autosports Five Dock Pty Ltd
Body Corporate
Australia
100% 
Australia
Autosports Leichhardt Pty Ltd
Body Corporate
Australia
100% 
Australia
Autosports Prestige Pty Ltd
Body Corporate
Australia
100% 
Australia
Autosports Sutherland Pty Ltd
Body Corporate
Australia
100% 
Australia
Betar Prestige Cars Pty Ltd
Body Corporate
Australia
100% 
Australia
Birchgrove Finance Pty Ltd
Body Corporate
Australia
100% 
Australia
John Newell Holdings Pty Ltd
Body Corporate
Australia
80%
Australia
John Newell Pty Ltd
Body Corporate
Australia
80%
Australia
Modena Trading Pty Ltd
Body Corporate
Australia
100% 
Australia
Mosman Prestige Cars Pty Ltd
Body Corporate
Australia
100% 
Australia
New Centenary Mazda Pty Ltd
Body Corporate
Australia
80%
Australia
New Centenary Pty Ltd
Body Corporate
Australia
100% 
Australia
Prestige Auto Traders Australia Pty Ltd
Body Corporate
Australia
100% 
Australia
Prestige Group Holdings Pty Ltd
Body Corporate
Australia
100% 
Australia
Prestige Repair Works Pty Ltd
Body Corporate
Australia
100% 
Australia
Auckland City BMW Ltd
Body Corporate
New Zealand
100% 
New Zealand
Autosports NZ Ltd
Body Corporate
New Zealand
100% 
New Zealand

ANNUAL REPORT 2024
77
DIRECTORS’ DECLARATION
30 JUNE 2024
In the directors' opinion:
●
the attached financial statements and notes comply with the Corporations Act 2001, the Accounting Standards, the Corporations
Regulations 2001 and other mandatory professional reporting requirements;
●
the attached financial statements and notes comply with International Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the International
Accounting Standards Board as described in note 2 to the financial statements;
●
the attached financial statements and notes give a true and fair view of the Group's financial position as at 30 June 2024 and of its
performance for the financial year ended on that date;
●
there are reasonable grounds to believe that the Company will be able to pay its debts as and when they become due and payable;
●
at the date of this declaration, there are reasonable grounds to believe that the members of the Extended Closed Group will be able 
to meet any obligations or liabilities to which they are, or may become, subject by virtue of the deed of cross guarantee described in
note 29 to the financial statements; and
●
the information disclosed in the attached consolidated entity disclosure statement is true and correct.
The directors have been given the declarations required by section 295A of the Corporations Act 2001.
Signed in accordance with a resolution of directors made pursuant to section 295(5)(a) of the Corporations Act 2001.
On behalf of the directors
___________________________
___________________________
James Evans
Nicholas Pagent
Chairman
Chief Executive Officer
22 August 2024
Sydney

78
AUTOSPORTS GROUP
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT TO THE  
MEMBERS OF AUTOSPORTS GROUP LIMITED
Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation.
Member of Deloitte Asia Pacific Limited and the Deloitte organisation.
Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu
ABN 74 490 121 060
Quay Quarter Tower
50 Bridge Street
Sydney, NSW, 2000
Australia
Phone: +61 2 9322 7000
www.deloitte.com.au
Independent Auditor’s Report to the members of
Autosports Group Limited
Report on the Audit of the Financial Report
Opinion
We have audited the financial report of Autosports Group Limited (the “Company”) and its subsidiaries (the
“Group”) which comprises the consolidated statement of financial position as at 30 June 2024, the consolidated
statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income, the consolidated statement of changes in equity and
the consolidated statement of cash flows for the year then ended, and notes to the financial statements, including
material accounting policy information and other explanatory information, the directors’ declaration and the
Consolidated Entity Disclosure Statement.
In our opinion, the accompanying financial report of the Group is in accordance with the Corporations Act 2001,
including:

Giving a true and fair view of the Group’s financial position as at 30 June 2024 and of its financial performance
for the year then ended; and

Complying with Australian Accounting Standards and the Corporations Regulations 2001.
Basis for Opinion
We conducted our audit in accordance with Australian Auditing Standards. Our responsibilities under those
standards are further described in the Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Report section of
our report. We are independent of the Group in accordance with the auditor independence requirements of the
Corporations Act 2001 and the ethical requirements of the Accounting Professional & Ethical Standards Board’s
APES 110 Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants (including Independence Standards) (the Code) that are
relevant to our audit of the financial report in Australia. We have also fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in
accordance with the Code.
We confirm that the independence declaration required by the Corporations Act 2001, which has been given to
the directors of the Company, would be in the same terms if given to the directors as at the time of this auditor’s
report.
We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our
opinion.
68

ANNUAL REPORT 2024
79
Key Audit Matters
Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in our audit of
the financial report for the current period. These matters were addressed in the context of our audit of the
financial report as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on
these matters.
Key Audit Matter
How the scope of our audit responded to the Key Audit
Matter
Recoverability of Goodwill
As disclosed in Notes 2,3 and 13, the Group
has recognised Goodwill with a carrying value
of $539.6 million as at 30 June 2024.
The assessment of the recoverable amount
of goodwill and other intangible assets
allocated to the dealership group of CGUs
requires management to exercise significant
judgement, including:

the identification of and allocation of
goodwill to the dealership group of CGUs;
and

the determination of the following key
assumptions used in the calculation of
the recoverable amount of the group of
CGUs:

the dealership group of CGU cash flow
forecasts approved by the directors;

future growth rates;

terminal growth factors; and discount
rates.
In conjunction with our valuation specialists, our
procedures included, but were not limited to:

Obtained an understanding of management’s
process of evaluating the recoverable amount of
goodwill and other intangible assets and approval
by the board of directors;

Evaluated the Group’s identification of CGUs and
the allocation of goodwill to the carrying value of
the dealership group of CGUs based on our
understanding of the Group’s business and the
requirements of the relevant accounting standard.
This evaluation included an analysis of the Group’s
internal reporting process;

Compared the Group’s forecast cash flows to the
board approved budget, including the consideration
of relevant factors such as the impact of supply
chain constraints on current and future vehicle
availability;

Evaluated management’s historical forecasting
accuracy by comparing actual results to budget;

Compared 
growth 
rates 
with 
third 
party
independent data for the Australian motor industry;

Challenged key inputs to the discount rate utilised
by management to external data sources;

Performed sensitivity analysis on the growth and
discount rates; and

Assessed the appropriateness of the disclosures in
Notes 2, 3 and 13 to the financial statements.
Other Information
The directors are responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information included
in the Group’s annual report for the year ended 30 June 2024, but does not include the financial report and our
auditor’s report thereon.
Our opinion on the financial report does not cover the other information and we do not express any form of
assurance conclusion thereon.
In connection with our audit of the financial report, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing
so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial report or our knowledge
obtained in the audit, or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If, based on the work we have performed,
we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact.
We have nothing to report in this regard.
69

80
AUTOSPORTS GROUP
INDEPENDENT AUDITOR’S REPORT TO THE  
MEMBERS OF AUTOSPORTS GROUP LIMITED CONTINUED
Responsibilities of the Directors for the Financial Report
The directors of the Company are responsible:

For the preparation of the financial report in accordance with the Corporations Act 2001, including giving a
true and fair view of the financial position and performance of the Group in accordance with Australian
Accounting Standards; and

For such internal control as the directors determine is necessary to enable the preparation of the financial
report in accordance with the Corporations Act 2001, including giving a true and fair view of the financial
position and performance of the Group, and is free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or
error.
In preparing the financial report, the directors are responsible for assessing the ability of the Group to continue as
a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of
accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the Group or to cease operations, or has no realistic
alternative but to do so.
Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Report
Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial report as a whole is free from
material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion.
Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance
with the Australian Auditing Standards will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements
can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably
be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of this financial report.
As part of an audit in accordance with the Australian Auditing Standards, we exercise professional judgement and
maintain professional scepticism throughout the audit. We also:

Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the financial report, whether due to fraud or error,
design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient
and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting
from fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional
omissions, misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.

Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures that are
appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of
the Group’s internal control.

Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and
related disclosures made by the directors.

Conclude on the appropriateness of the directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting and, based on
the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may
cast significant doubt on the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material
uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor’s report to the related disclosures in the
financial report or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on
the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our auditor’s report. However, future events or conditions may
cause the Group to cease to continue as a going concern.

Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the financial report, including the disclosures, and
whether the financial report represents the underlying transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair
presentation.

Obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial information of the entities or business
activities within the Group to express an opinion on the financial report. We are responsible for the direction,
supervision and performance of the Group’s audit. We remain solely responsible for our audit opinion.
We communicate with the directors regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and timing of the audit
and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control that we identify during our
audit.
We also provide the directors with a statement that we have complied with relevant ethical requirements
regarding independence, and to communicate with them all relationships and other matters that may reasonably
70

ANNUAL REPORT 2024
81
be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, actions taken to eliminate threats or safeguards
applied.
From the matters communicated with the directors, we determine those matters that were of most significance
in the audit of the financial report of the current period and are therefore the key audit matters. We describe
these matters in our auditor’s report unless law or regulation precludes public disclosure about the matter or
when, in extremely rare circumstances, we determine that a matter should not be communicated in our report
because the adverse consequences of doing so would reasonably be expected to outweigh the public interest
benefits of such communication.
Report on the Remuneration Report
Opinion on the Remuneration Report
We have audited the Remuneration Report included in pages 14 to 25 of the Directors’ Report for the year ended
30 June 2024.
In our opinion, the Remuneration Report of Autosports Group Limited, for the year ended 30 June 2024, complies
with section 300A of the Corporations Act 2001.
Responsibilities
The directors of the Company are responsible for the preparation and presentation of the Remuneration Report
in accordance with section 300A of the Corporations Act 2001. Our responsibility is to express an opinion on the
Remuneration Report, based on our audit conducted in accordance with Australian Auditing Standards.
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
Tara Hill
Partner
Chartered Accountants
Sydney, 22 August 2024
71

82
AUTOSPORTS GROUP
SHAREHOLDER INFORMATION
30 JUNE 2024
  
  
The shareholder information set out below was applicable as at 1 August 2024. 
  
Distribution of equity securities 
Analysis of number of equitable security holders by size of holding: 
  
Ordinary shares 
 
 
% of total 
Number 
 
shares 
of holders  
issued 
 
 
 
1 to 1,000 
585  
0.2 
1,001 to 5,000 
675  
1.0 
5,001 to 10,000 
339  
1.4 
10,001 to 100,000 
412  
5.5 
100,001 and over 
58  
91.9 
  
 
2,069  
100.0 
  
 
Holding less than a marketable parcel 
144  
 
  
Twenty largest quoted equity security holders 
  
The names of the twenty largest security holders of quoted equity securities are listed below: 
  
Ordinary shares 
  
 
% of total  
  
 
shares 
Number held  
issued 
 
 
 
JIP Parramatta Pty Ltd (JIP PARRAMATTA) 
23,657,626  
11.8 
Sastempo Pty Ltd (NICHOLAS PAGENT FAMILY) 
22,114,671  
11.0 
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited 
18,964,043  
9.4 
Livist Pty Ltd (VARINIA) 
15,455,897  
7.7 
Audi Parramatta Holdings Pty Ltd (AUDI PARRAMATTA) 
15,310,969  
7.6 
UBS Nominees Pty Ltd 
12,252,578  
6.1 
NIP Parramatta Pty Ltd (NIP PARRAMATTA) 
10,401,678  
5.2 
Netwealth Investments Limited (WRAP SERVICES A/C) 
8,423,442  
4.2 
JP Morgan Nominees Australia Pty Limited 
8,000,404  
4.0 
Pagent Family Investments Pty Ltd (PAGENT FAMILY INVESTMENT) 
7,193,635  
3.6 
Five Dock Djc Pty Ltd 
6,436,189  
3.2 
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited 
6,011,270  
3.0 
Aalhuizen Nominees Pty Ltd (RENE AALHUIZEN FAMILY) 
4,442,439  
2.2 
Ogle Investments Pty Ltd (OGLE DISCRETIONARY UNIT) 
4,000,000  
2.0 
Ricgaz Pty Ltd (RWG FAMILY) 
2,866,808  
1.4 
B & F Investments Pty Ltd 
2,359,305  
1.2 
Liverpool Street Investments (WARIMOO) 
2,078,757  
1.0 
Daniaron Pty Ltd (DANIARON FAMILY) 
1,674,863  
0.8 
Autosports Holdings Pty Ltd (AUTOSPORTS INVESTMENT) 
1,454,269  
0.7 
Nick Pagent 
1,377,292  
0.7 
  
 
174,476,135  
86.8 
  

ANNUAL REPORT 2024
83
  
  
Substantial holders 
Substantial holders in the Company are set out below: 
  
 
 
Ordinary shares 
 
 
  
% of total  
 
 
  
shares 
 
 Number held 
issued 
 
 
 
 
Ian and Nicholas Pagent 
 
 
 
   - Ian Pagent 
 
65,995,799 
32.8 
   - Nick Pagent 
 
40,746,757 
20.3 
OC Funds Mgt* 
 
14,693,475 
7.3 
Regal Funds Management** 
 
17,340,570 
8.6 
  
* 
 Based on the substantial shareholder notice lodged 19 April 2021 
** 
 Based on the substantial shareholder notice lodged on 18 June 2024 
  
Voting rights 
On a show of hands every member present at a meeting in person or by proxy shall have one vote and upon a poll each share shall have 
one vote. 
  
Performance rights 
  
The number of performance rights on issue as at the reporting date are: 
  
Name 
Number held 
 
 
Nick Pagent 
805,400 
Ian Pagent 
42,894 
Brent Polites 
216,194 
Aaron Murray 
345,079 
 
 
 
1,409,567 
  
There are no other unquoted equity securities on issue. 
  
Buy-back 
There is no current on-market buy-back. 
  
Securities purchased on-market 
964,248 ordinary shares were purchased on-market under or for the purposes of an employee incentive scheme, with the average price 
paid per ordinary share of $2.50. 
 

84
AUTOSPORTS GROUP
This page has been intentionally left blank.

ANNUAL REPORT 2024
85
CORPORATE DIRECTORY
  
  
Directors 
 James Evans 
 Nicholas ('Nick') Pagent 
 Marina Go 
 Anna Burgdorf 
 James ('Ian') Pagent 
 Robert Quant 
 Gareth Turner 
  
Company Secretary 
 Caroline Gatenby 
  
Registered office 
 555 Parramatta Road 
 Leichhardt NSW 2040 
 Telephone: +61 2 8753 2873 
 Website: www.autosportsgroup.com.au 
  
Shareholder enquiries 
 Link Market Services  
 Locked Bag A14 
 Sydney South NSW 1235 
 Telephone: 1300 554 474 
 Website: www.linkmarketservices.com.au 
  
Auditor 
 Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu 
 Quay Quarter Tower, 50 Bridge Street 
 Sydney NSW 2000 
 Telephone: +61 2 9322 7000 
 Website: www.deloitte.com.au 
  
Stock exchange listing 
 Autosports Group Limited ordinary shares are listed on the Australian Securities Exchange  
(ASX under code: ASG) 
  
Corporate Governance Statement 
 The Corporate Governance Statement is located on our website. Visit 
www.autosportsgroup.com.au. 
  
Annual General Meeting  
 The 2024 Annual General Meeting of Autosports Group Limited will be held on Friday 22 
November 2024 at 11:00am. Further details will be provided in the Notice of Meeting, which will 
be provided to shareholders in mid-October 2024. The Notice of Meeting will also be available 
on the ASX Company Announcements Platform and Autosports Group’s website, 
www.autosportsgroup.com.au. 
  
For the purposes of ASX Listing Rule 3.13.1 the Company gives notice that the last day to 
receive director nominations is 19 September 2024.