Quarterlytics / Healthcare / Biotechnology / Celyad SA

Celyad SA

cyad · NASDAQ Healthcare
Claim this profile
Ticker cyad
Exchange NASDAQ
Sector Healthcare
Industry Biotechnology
Employees 51-200
← All annual reports
FY2016 Annual Report · Celyad SA
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
AN NUAL RE PO RT 2 016

Bringing 
breakthrough 
pioneering 
therapies to 
patients with 
life-threatening 
diseases 

www.celyad.com

CELYAD A NNUA L RE PORT 2016

Table of contents

Letter of the Chairman  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 04

Letter of the CEO  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 06

Our Mission  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 08

Key figures 2016   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 09

2016 Key milestones   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . . 10

Cancer: a collection of more than 200 different individual diseases  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . . 12

Key facts & figures about cancer worldwide   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . . 13

Celyad’s lead oncology drug candidate:  
the CAR-T NKR-2 cellular immunotherapy   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . . 16

CAR-T NKR-2: a safe immunotherapy  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . . 18

Reaching the effective dose-level of CAR-T NKR-2 cells  
with the THINK study   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . . 20

A robust immuno-oncology pipeline  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . . 22

Our partners in immuno-oncology  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . . 24

Celyad’s intellectual property portfolio immunotherapy  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . . 26

Cardiology: How to best prepare for CHART-2?   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . . 28

Cardiology: partners & IP portfolio  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . . 29

Making the Impossible Possible  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 30

Celyad’s Key HR facts & figures  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . . 31

Celyad’s team is all about passion    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . . 32

Corporate governance  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . . 34

Our senior leadership team  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . . 35

Information for shareholders  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . . 36

Finance / Analyst coverage & contacts & glossary   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . . 37

Letter of  
the Chairman

Michel Lussier
 — CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD

04

Dear Shareholders,

2016  has  been  transformational  for  your  company  which,  in  only  a  year,  has 

positioned  itself  as  a  serious  international  player  in  the  CAR-T  field,  one  of  the 

most promising approaches for cancer treatment. 

Beginning  of  2015,  we  felt  important  to  diversify  our  clinical  portfolio,  building 

on  our  core  expertise  in  cell  therapy  to  explore  new  therapeutic  areas  for  major 

unmet medical needs, such as cancer. 

Celyad thus started to scout in the US, searching for the hidden gem that would 

allow the company to make a difference in the immuno-oncology field. We acquired 

a technology invented by Prof. Charles Sentman at Dartmouth College, a CAR-T 

therapy  based  on  a  unique  construct  using  the  NKG2D  receptor.  This  is  now  a 

breakthrough asset for the company and a major promise for the patients. 

While  having  a  fully  integrated  know-how  and  equipment,  highly  skilled  people, 

a  very  disruptive  technology  and  a  strong  intellectual  property,  we  needed  then 

to  raise  sufficient  financial  resources  to  undertake  rapidly  our  clinical  program 

and build our presence in the USA, the CAR-T homeland. And that is exactly what 

we  did.  In  18  months,  we  raised  more  than  $130  million,  introduced  Celyad  on 

NASDAQ, we have opened an office and built a seasoned team in the Boston area, 

we have launched and successfully completed a Phase Ia trial and we have signed 

strategic  collaborations  with  world-class  academic  and  industrial  partners.  Last 

but not the least, we have initiated the THINK Phase I trial, taking a global lead in 

CAR-T for solid tumors.

CELYAD • ANNUAL REPORT 2016“We made the right decisions at the right time, 
moving on to the next chapter of our company 
history. 2017 will be a very exciting year for 
Celyad, which is now running one of the largest 
CAR-T clinical trial worldwide...” 

During  spring  2016,  we  decided  to  focus  going  forward  on 

We  are  very  confident  that  our  immuno-oncology  product 

the  development  of  our  immuno-oncology  platform  and  to 

candidates  will  bring  groundbreaking  treatment  options  to 

find a strategic partner to further develop and commercialize 
C-Cure® .

cancer  patients  and  we  are  looking  forward  to  our  clinical 

data  to  reflect  on  the  company  value,  rewarding  the  hard 

work  of  our  team  but  also  the  trust  and  support  that  you, 

Our  CHART-1  Phase  III  European  trial  has  been  saluted 

Dear Shareholders, have shown for all these years.

Michel Lussier,  

Chairman of the Board

by  leaders  in  the  field  as  a  significant  milestone  in  the 

understanding  of  the  heart  failure  disease  and  also  in  the 

identification of a well-defined patient population that could 
benefit from C-Cure®. Based on the key learning of this study, 
the  US  pivotal  trial  CHART-2  will  incorporate  optimized 

dosing  regimens  as  well  as  a  new  FDA-agreed  primary 

endpoint.  This  new  Phase  III  study  is  ready  to  be  initiated 

and Celyad is actively looking for partners to further develop 
and  commercialize  C-Cure®,  one  of  the  most  advanced 
reparative cell therapy for heart failure worldwide.

Yes, we have faced ups and downs – which company doesn’t? 

– but most importantly, we made the right decisions at the 

right  time,  moving  on  to  the  next  chapter  of  our  company 

history . 

2017  will  be  a  very  exciting  year  for  Celyad,  which  is  now 

running  one  of  the  largest  CAR-T  clinical  trials  worldwide, 

targeting more indications than any of its competitors ever 

did so far. 

05

CELYAD • ANNUAL REPORT 2016Letter of  
the CEO

Christian Homsy
 — CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

06

Dear Shareholders,

2016 has been a year in which our CAR-T portfolio matured, where we have increased 

our expertise in the field of immuno-oncology, and in which we transitioned from 

being focused on cardiology to being one of the most promising companies in the 

field of CAR-T cells. 

The portfolio acquired beginning of 2015 from Dartmouth College’s Prof. Charles 

Sentman, is one of the most elegant approaches to targeting cancers using CAR-T 

cells as Prof. Sentman combines the breadth of innate immunity with the potency 

of T cell mediated activity.

As  many  great  ideas,  the  concept  is  simple,  but  its  power  has  far  reaching 

implications:  One  single  product  candidate,  potentially  targeting  80%  of  all 

cancers, an approach that can be compared to checkpoint inhibitors. 

Even  in  challenging  animal  models,  our  pre-clinical  testing  yielded  remarkable 

antitumor  activity  with  the 

long-term  survival  of  treated  animals  despite 

aggressive  hematological  and  solid  tumor  cancers.  This  work  has  uncovered 

multiple  modes  of  actions  in  those  models,  from  direct  cytotoxicity  to  adaptive 

immunity including anti-neoangiogenesis, and immune system modulation. 

Our  Target  Product  Profile  (TPP)  is  unique.  We  can  highlight  two  differentiating 

attributes amongst many others: First, instead of injecting cells that proliferate 

CELYAD • ANNUAL REPORT 2016“We are also the only company that has both a lower risk 
autologous approach, and a higher reward allogeneic 
development. Should allogeneic yield results similar to what 
we are seeing in autologous, Celyad will then have an approach 
to target large indications more cost effectively. Should 
autologous prevail, we have incredibly creative solutions 
that reduce the cost of goods to levels unseen before.” 

in the patient in an uncontrolled way, and attempting to deal 

with the consequences by inserting control mechanisms, we 

prefer  to  use  a  known  pre-defined  dose,  injected  multiple 

times  to  provide  sufficient  persistence.  Second,  instead  of 

severely lymphodepleting the patients, we use and leverage 

the patient’s own immune system. 

We  are  also  the  only  company  that  has  both  a  lower  risk 

autologous  approach,  and  a  higher  reward  allogeneic 

development. Should allogeneic yield results similar to what 

we  will  be  seeing  in  autologous,  Celyad  will  then  have  an 

approach  to  target  large  indications  more  cost  effectively. 

Should  autologous  prevail,  we  have 

incredibly  creative 

solutions  that  reduce  the  cost  of  goods  to  levels  unseen 

before. 

On  the  intellectual  property  side,  our  space  is  clean  with 

no  competing  technologies.  In  the  allogeneic  CAR-T  field, 

we  hold  a  patent  that,  until  now,  and  despite  having  been 

challenged  at  numerous  occasions,  grant  us  broad  and 

robust position in this field. 

Our allogeneic technology was vetted by a partnership with 

one  of  the  pioneers  of  immuno-oncology,  the  Japanese 

company ONO Pharmaceuticals, which is at the forefront of 

checkpoint inhibitors invention.

We have completed a Phase Ia trial in Acute Myeloid Leukemia 

(AML) and Multiple Myeloma (MM) at the Dana Farber Cancer 

Institute. Top line data were reported last November at ASH. 

In all doses tested, no targeting of healthy tissues occurred. 

Despite  the  low  doses  tested,  some  patients  unexpectedly 

showed first clinical responses, targeting AML and MM makes 

us pioneers in these two very severe malignancies. 

To conclude the year, we initiated the THINK trial where we 

are  testing  our  CAR-T  NKR-2  in  7  different  indications  (two 

hematological cancers, AML and MM, and five solid tumors), 

in up to 112 patients, making it one of the largest and most 

comprehensive Phase I programs in the industry! 

I  would 

like  to  conclude  by  thanking  first  the  Celyad 

employees,  who  managed  to  re-orient  themselves  and 

demonstrated their capacity to adapt. Perseverance is what 

differentiates good teams from great teams. I am honored to 

serve them as their CEO. I would also like to thank you, our 

shareholders, that, despite the challenges faced in 2016 have 

maintained  their  confidence  in  your  company  and  its  team. 

The road to breakthrough therapies is made of bumps, but, 

for the sake of our patients, we will prevail.

Christian Homsy, 

Chief Executive Officer of Celyad

07

CELYAD • ANNUAL REPORT 2016Our 
Mission

Bringing breakthrough pioneering 
therapies to patients with life-
threatening diseases.

Celyad  is  a  clinical-stage  biopharmaceutical  company,  focused  on 
the  development  of  specialized  cell-based  therapies.  We  are  using 
our expertise in cell engineering to translate landmark technologies 
into drug candidates aimed at treating severe diseases with signifi-
cant unmet needs.

08

C E LYA D • A N N UA L  R E P O R T 2 016

Key figures
2016

Celyad was founded in 2007 
and is based in Mont-Saint-
Guibert, Belgium, and Boston, 
Massachusetts

3

2

stock listings on Euronext 
Brussels, Paris and NASDAQ

technological platforms in 
immuno-oncology (autologous 
& allogeneic)

3

1

7

study assets in pre-clinical and 
clinical development (CAR-T 
NKR-2, CAR-T NKR-3 and 
CAR-T B7H6)

Phase I trial completed in 
the US for our CAR-T NKR-2 
immuno-oncology program in 
patients with AML and MM. No 
safety issue reported

cancer indications covered 
by our ongoing multinational 
Phase I THINK trial (bladder, 
colorectal, pancreas, breast, 
ovarian, AML, MM)

3

CHART-1

international collaborations 

with Dartmouth College (USA), 
Institut Curie (France) and ONO 
Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd (Japan)

 the European Phase III clinical trial evaluating the 
efficacy of C-Cure®, our lead cardiology candidate, has 
been completed. Celyad is now looking for a partner to 
further develop and commercialize the product

C E LYA D • A N N UA L R E P O R T 2 016

09

2016
Key milestones

2016

DECEM BE R - Positive data from the CAR-T NKR-2 Phase I 
trial presented at 2016 ASH Annual Meeting. Data presented 
demonstrated the drug to be safe and well tolerated in the 
highest  dose  level  tested  (3x107)  as  well  as  showing  early 
clinical activity signals, including prolonged survival in both 
Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) and Multiple Myeloma (MM) 
patients.

NOVEM BE R  -  Approval  from  the  Belgian  Regulatory 
Authorities  to  initiate  the  CAR-T  NKR-2  THINK  trial  in 
Belgium. THINK (THerapeutic Immunotherapy with NKR-2) 
is  a  multinational  open-label  Phase  I  study  to  assess  the 
safety  and  clinical  activity  of  multiple  administrations  of 
autologous  NKR-2  T-cells 
in  seven,  refractory  cancers 
including  five  solid  tumors  (colorectal,  ovarian,  bladder, 
triple-negative  breast  and  pancreatic  cancers)  and  two 
hematological tumors (acute myeloid leukemia and multiple 
myeloma).

SE PTEM BE R  -  Completion  of  the  first  CAR-T  NKR-2 
Phase  I  trial  with  successful  safety  follow-up  of  the  fourth 
dose level. No safety issues or toxicities were reported after 
the  21-day  safety  follow-up  of  the  last  patient  enrolled  at 
the fourth dose level in its Phase I clinical trial evaluating the 
safety  and  feasibility  of  its  NKR-2  T-cell  therapy  -  in  Acute 
Myeloid Leukemia and Multiple Myeloma patients. 

J U LY  -  Signature  of  an  exclusive  licensing  agreement 
with  leading  Japanese  immuno-oncology  company,  ONO 
Pharmaceutical  Co.  Ltd.  (TSE:  4528),  for  the  development 
and commercialization of Celyad’s allogeneic CAR-T NKR-2 
immunotherapy  in  Japan,  Korea  and  Taiwan.  Celyad  also 
grants to ONO an exclusive option to license its autologous 
NKR-2 T cell product in the above ONO territories. Total deal 
value  of  up  to  31.325  JPY  B  (€282  million  or  $311.5  million) 
plus double digit royalties on net sales in ONO territories.

J U N E  -  CHART-1  9-month  data  release.  Results  for  the 
CHART-1 European Phase III clinical trial evaluating C-Cure® 
cell therapy did not show statistical significant difference on 
the  primary  endpoint,  therefore  failing  to  meet  its  primary 
endpoint;  however,  a  positive  trend  was  seen  across  all 
treatment  groups,  and  the  primary  endpoint  was  met 
(p=0.015)  for  a  subset  representing  60%  of  the  population 
of the CHART-1 study  [baseline End Diastolic Volume (EDV) 
segmentation].

Strengthening  of  the  Senior  Leadership  Team  with  the 
appointment  of  Dr.  David  Gilham  as  Vice-President  of 
Research  &  Development.  Dr.  Gilham  brings  over  20  years 
of  expertise  in  the  field  of  CAR-T  cells  engineering  and  will 
head the implementation of Celyad’s R&D strategy for our 
programs in immuno-oncology.

Strengthening  of  the  Senior  Leadership  Team  with  the 
appointment  of  Philippe  Dechamps  as  Chief  Legal  Officer 
who brings over 20 years of expertise in Corporate Affairs as 
well as extensive experience in negotiating contracts in the 
pharma industry.

APRI L  -  Appointment  of  leading  international  immuno-
oncology  experts  to  Clinical  Advisory  Board  including:  Dr. 
Hinrich  Abken  (Center  for  Molecular  Medicine  Cologne), 
Dr.  Scott  Antonia  (Moffitt  Cancer  Center  and  Research 
Institute), Dr. Marco Davila (Moffitt Cancer Center, University 

10

CELYAD • ANNUAL REPORT 20162017 events

JAN UARY - Registration of first metastatic colorectal and 
pancreatic cancer patients in the CAR-T NKR-2 THINK trial 
in Belgium. 

On  January  6th,  2017,  the  USPTO  decided  to  uphold 
Celyad’s  U.S.  Patent  No.  9,181,527,  relating  to  allogeneic 
human  primary  T-cells  that  are  engineered  to  be  TCR-
deficient  and  express  a  CAR.  Celyad’s  U.S.  patent  (No. 
9,181,527),  and  more  precisely  claim  1  of  the  said  patent, 
was  challenged  by  an  anonymous  third  party  through  an 
Ex  Parte  Re-examination  procedure.  The  request  for  Ex 
Parte Re-examination was filed on February 10th, 2016 and 
an  order  granting  Ex  Parte  Re-examination  of  claim  1  was 
issued by the USPTO on March 24th, 2016. The final decision 
of  this  Ex  Parte  procedure  that  was  issued  on  January  6th 
2017 is not subject to appeal and upholds the validity of the 
patent.

MARCH  -  Approval  from  FDA  (Food  and  Drug  Adminis-
tration) to start the THINK trial in the U.S. Two clinical sites, 
the Rosewell Park (NY) and University of Pittsburgh Medical 
Center – UPMC (PA) approved and are ready to enroll patients.

of  South  Florida),  Dr.  Stéphane  Depil  (Léon  Bérard  Cancer 
Center),  Dr.  Marc  Ernstoff  (Jacobs  School  of  Medicine 
and  Biomedical  Sciences  at  the  University 
in  Buffalo), 
Dr.  Sebastian  Kobold  (Ludwig-Maximilians  University  of 
Munich), Dr. Daniel Olive (Marseille Cancer Research Center, 
Institut  Paoli  Calmettes),  Dr.  Charles  Sentman  (Geisel 
School of Medicine at Dartmouth) and Dr. Jeffrey S. Weber 
(Laura  and  Isaac  Perlmutter  Cancer  Center  at  the  NYU 
Langone Medical Center).

MARCH  -  Strategic  collaboration  agreement  with  Institut 
immuno-oncology 
Curie  for  the  development  of  the 
Institut  Curie 
program.  The  partnership  will  build  on 
first-in-class  expertise  and  state  of  the  art  translational, 
preclinical  and  clinical  know-how  in  cancer  biology  and 
immunology,  and  Celyad  well  recognized  cell  therapy  and 
cell manufacturing capabilities.

The  US  Patent  and  Trade  Office  (USPTO)  grants  Celyad 
with  the  first  US  patent  (N°  9,273,283),  covering  a  method 
of  producing  allogeneic  primary  human  T  cells  that  are 
engineered  to  be  T-Cell  Receptor  (TCR)-deficient  and 
express a Chimeric Antigen Receptor (CAR). This new patent 
strengthens  Celyad’s  coverage  for  its  proprietary  CAR-T 
cells  by  adding  broadly  protecting  methods  for  making 
these  modified  allogeneic  T  cells,  and  providing  them  as 
medicines. The resulting products may benefit patients with 
various human disease conditions and particularly cancers.

11

CELYAD • ANNUAL REPORT 2016Cancer: a collection of more than  
200 different individual diseases

Cancer is a term that is used to describe a series of more than 

The  critical  factor  for  patients  is  that,  while  cancer  cells 

200 different but related diseases. Cancer is a disease that is 

–  which  are  abnormal  cells  -  should  die,  they  survive  and 

caused by mutations in the cell DNA. The occurrence of cancer 

multiply without control to form tumors. 

is multifactorial and can be caused by genetic predispositions, 
exposure to specific environmental hazards, or lifestyle. 

Cancer  cells  are  abnormal  cells  that  have  overcome  the 

barriers  that  prevent  cells  from  undergoing  uncontrolled 

growth. 

The 

immune  system  can  recognize  and  eliminate  such 

abnormal  cells  but,  occasionally,  these  cells  may  develop 

methods  that  enable  them  to  escape  the  immune  system. 

Once  cancer  cells  have  defeated  our  natural 

immune 

defenses, they can grow and divide unchecked, spreading into 

healthy tissues and eventually driving the premature death of 

the patient. 

As  a  tumor  grows,  some  cancer  cells  can  break  away  from 
where  they  first  formed  and  spread  to  different  parts  of 
the  body,  forming  distant  tumors  (a  process  that  is  called 
metastasis)  thereby  impacting  upon  the  normal  function  of 

affected tissues. 

Despite  significant  efforts  to  improve  the  ability  to  detect 
tumors  early  in  their  development,  cancer  remains  one  of 
the leading causes of death worldwide. 

12

C E LYA D • A N N UA L  R E P O R T 2 016

Watch Celyad’s video “What is 
cancer?”: http://www.celyad.com/
video/what-is-cancer

Key facts & figures 
about cancer worldwide1

70%

About 14 million new cancer cases 
were diagnosed in 2012, worldwide2

The number of new cases is expected 
to increase by approximately 70% 

over the next two decades

8.8 million deaths globally were due 
to cancer in 2015 (nearly 1 in 6 deaths)

In 2015, the most common causes of 
cancer death are cancers of1:

Lung (1.69 million) 
Liver (788,000) 
Colorectal (774,000) 
Stomach (754,00) 
Breast (571,000)

1. Source: http://www.who.int/mediacentre/factsheets/fs297/en/ - February 2017
2.  Reference: Ferlay J, Soerjomataram I, Ervik M, Dikshit R, Eser S, Mathers C et al. GLOBOCAN 2012 v1.0, Cancer Incidence and Mortality Worldwide: IARC 

CancerBase No. 11, Lyon, France: International Agency for Research on Cancer; 2013.

13

CELYAD • ANNUAL REPORT 2016 
Current main therapeutic options for 
cancer treatment

Currently,  there  are  three  main  treatment  options  that  are 
used for patients with cancer3 : 

•  Surgery 
completely  removed.  However,  for  most  patients,  it  is  not 

is  potentially  curative  when  a  tumor  can  be 

possible to take the entire tumor out because of infiltration of 

adjacent tissues, or because the tumor has spread beyond the 

initial organ. Debulking surgery is sometimes used to reduce 

the quantity of tumor to relieve specific symptoms but is not 

curative.  Surgery  may  be  used  along  with  other  treatments 

such  as  radiation  or  chemotherapy  to  reduce  tumor  bulk 

before surgery or to reduce the danger of tumor cells escaping 

•   Radiotherapy  (also  called  radiation,  irradiation  or  x-ray 
therapy)  uses  high-energy  particles  or  waves  to  destroy 

cancer cells. Radiotherapy can be used alone or with other 

treatments .

In  most  instances,  chemotherapy  or  radiotherapy 
leads 
to  tumor  regression  although  most  patients  eventually 
relapse.  The  genetic  instability  of  the  tumor  enables  it  to 
undergo  ‘selection’  during  the  treatment  process,  generally 
resulting in a relapsing tumor that has increased resistance 
to  the  therapy  used  to  treat  it  initially.  Thus,  options  for 
patients that relapse after first or second line therapy become 

to the rest of the body during the surgical process.

increasingly limited. 

•  Chemotherapy is used to kill cancer cells that are growing 
more  rapidly  than  normal  cells  of  the  body.  Chemotherapy 

is  used  either  after  surgery  (“adjuvant  setting”)  or  to  treat 

Against  this  background,  the  concept  of  leveraging  the 
immune  system  to  fight  cancer  or  immunotherapy,  has 
emerged.  Greater  scientific  insight  into  the  immune  system 

cancers  that  have  metastasized  to  other  parts  of  the  body. 

and  the  further  understanding  of  the  interaction  of  the 

Typically,  combinations  of  agents  are  given  to  enhance  the 

effectiveness  of  the  therapy  while  combinations  with  other 

immune  system  with  tumor  have,  in  some  instances,  led  to 
reports of spectacular clinical success .

treatments (such as surgery) are common. 

3. Source: https://www.cancer.org/treatment/treatments-and-side-effects/treatment-types.html - February 2017

14

C E LYA D • A N N UA L  R E P O R T 2 016

Cancer immunotherapy  
Reactivating the immune-system to 
detect and destroy cancer cells with 
chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cells 

Immunotherapy  is  based  on  the  premise  that  our  immune 

system  could  recognize  and  destroy  abnormal  cells  such 

as  cancer  cells.  However,  in  some  instances,  the  cancer 

cells  develop  mechanisms  that  allow  them  to  evade  the 

detection of our immune defenses. Immuno-oncology is the 

field  studying  the  restoration  and  activation  of  the  immune 

system’s ability to detect and destroy cancers.

There  are  three  main  types  of  immunotherapy  that  are 
currently being developed:

Inhibitors:  Tumors  employ  systems  to 
•   Checkpoint 
effectively  stop  immune  cell  activity  or  putting  “brakes” 
upon the immune system. These systems have been called 

‘checkpoints’. Releasing these breaks by using a ‘checkpoint 
inhibitor’  provides  an  opportunity  to  restore  the  function 
of  the  immune  cells  and  drive  an  anti-tumor  immune 
response .

•   Cancer  vaccines:  focus  upon  inducing  a  specific  immune 
response  against  the  tumor.  This  approach  intends  to 
trigger  an  immune  response  against  specific  molecules 
expressed  by  the  cancer  cells  in  a  manner  similar  to 
vaccination preventing infections. 

Watch Celyad’s video: “How does the 
immune system fight cancer?”:  
http://celyad.com/video/fight-cancer

•   CAR-T cell therapy: A specific type of white blood cell called 
the T lymphocytes are genetically modified to allow them 
to  better  recognize  and  destroy  cancer  cells  and  are  then 
injected  into  the  patient.  This  approach  is  called  “CAR-T 
cell”  therapy,  standing  for  Chimeric  Antigen  Receptor 

T-cells.  

CAR  T-cells  were  born  from  the  idea  of  arming  T-cells  with 

specific  fragments  of  antibodies  to  target  specifically 

antigens  that  are  present  on  tumor  cells.  After  just  20 
years  of  development,  the  CAR-T  cell  concept  has  yielded 
some  impressive  clinical  data  with  reports  of  complete 
remission of advanced chemo-resistant B cell leukemia (a 
type of blood cancer) in patients receiving CD19 CAR-T cells. 

Whilst these early clinical studies are driving major interest in 

CD19 CAR-T cell therapy, this approach is mostly restricted to 

B cell malignancies.

Taking  CAR-T  cell  therapy  beyond  the  B  cell  cancers,  and 
more specifically into the solid tumor setting, has proven to 
be highly challenging. Tumors are highly effective at blunting 
the activity of T-cells and solid tumors are particularly apt at 

eliciting ‘immune suppreselsion’. Therefore, a new generation 

of CAR-T therapy is needed.

15

CELYAD • ANNUAL REPORT 2016Celyad’s lead oncology drug candidate: 
the CAR-T NKR-2 cellular immunotherapy

CAR-T  NKR-2  is  the  lead  CAR-T  cell  approach  that  is  being 
developed by Celyad. This technology is based upon preclinical 
work carried out by Professor Charles Sentman at Dartmouth 
College  (USA),  who  demonstrated  that  T-cells  engineered  to 
express the Natural Killer Receptor Group 2D (NKG2D) receptor 

fused with the CD3ζ chain of the T-cell receptor complex can 
drive  impressive  anti-tumor  activity  against  established 
tumors in mouse models. 

CAR-T NKR-2 Construct

Classical CAR-T Construct

HUMAN NKG2D RECEPTOR

(NK CELLS)

α-TUMOR mAb

CAR-T NKR-2

(T-CELLS)

CAR-T cells

(T-CELLS)

NKG2D
Receptor

DAP10

Costimulatory
domain

TCR COMPLEX

(T-CELLS)

TCR COMPLEX

(T-CELLS)

TCR

α

β

CD3

ε

δ

CD3

γ

ε

scFv

NKG2D
Receptor

TCR

DAP10

Costimulatory
domain

CD3

ε

δ

α

β

CD3ζ

CD3

γ

ε

CD3ζ

CD3ζ

16

scFv

Costimulatory
domain
(e.g CD28,
4-1BB, etc.)

CD3ζ

First / Second
Generation
CAR-T

CELYAD • ANNUAL REPORT 2016“CAR-T cell therapy is currently delivering spectacular clinical responses in 
patients with advanced leukemia. However, to tackle solid tumors, we undoubtedly 
need to invoke a broader immune response beyond that achieved by CAR-T 
cells in the leukemia situation. The extensive pre-clinical studies using NKR2 
suggest that these CAR-T cells can invoke a broader immune response and 
strongly support the clinical testing of this therapy against solid tumors”. 

DAVID GILHAM - VP RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT

CAR-T NKR-2 cells can potentially target 
80% of all cancer types

The approach aims at targeting cancer 
through multiple angles

Unlike standard CARs that recognize only one target, NKG2D 
binds to eight different targets (called “ligands”). Most tumors 
express  at  least  one  of  these  NKG2D  ligands  underscoring 
the potential of the approach to potentially target 80% of all 
cancer types (both hematological and solid tumors). Professor 
Sentman  demonstrated  the  potency  of  CAR-T  NKR-2  cell 

therapy  in  several  tumor  models  including  ovarian,  leukemia, 

myeloma and melanoma. 

The mechanism of action of CAR-T NKR-2 
goes beyond direct cell killing:

Interestingly,  Professor  Sentman  observed  that  CAR-T 

in  those 
NKR-2  cells  not  only  targeted  tumor  cells 
experiments,  but  also  targeted  the  blood  vessels  that 
feed  the  tumor.  A  second  important  mode  of  action  is  that 
CAR-T NKR-2 has also an activity on the tumor environment 
by  targeting  the  cells  that  drive  the  immune  suppressor 

activity  protecting  the  tumor  from  the  patient’s  immune 
system  (the  so-called  Regulatory  T-cells  and  MDSCs) . 
Because  of  these  combined  modalities,  CAR-T  NKR-2  cells 
induced  a  long-lasting  adaptive  immune  response  that 
protected  the  animal  against  further  challenges  with  the 

same  tumor.  This  multiplicity  of  activity  by  CAR-T  NKR-2 

is  indicative  of  an  overall  approach  that  goes  beyond  that 

currently described for other standard CAR-T cell therapies.

Another 

key  discriminator  between  CAR-T  NKR-2 

and  standard  CAR-T  cell  therapy  concerns  patient’s 

preconditioning  chemotherapy.  Classical  CAR-T  cell 

therapy  requires  the  patient  to  be  ‘pre-conditioned’  using 

high doses of chemotherapy to eradicate the patient’s own 

white  immune  cells  prior  to  infusion  of  the  CAR-T  cells. 

This  preconditioning  serves  many  purposes  all  aiming  at 

providing  conditions  where  the  CAR-T  cells  can  expand 

massively in the patient and mount a rapid and potent anti-

tumor response to impact upon tumor growth. 

In  contrast,  our  pre-clinical  models  strongly  show  that 

such  pre-conditioning  does  not  aid  our  CAR-T  NKR-2  cell 

therapy,  most  likely  due  to  the  multiple  modes  of  action 

driven by these cells in leveraging the patient’s own immune 

response.  Consequently,  in  our  initial  clinical  testing  of 
CAR-T NKR-2, patients receive CAR-T NKR-2 cells without 
any pre-conditioning. The approach is likely to improve the 
patient’s  experience  with  our  CAR-T  NKR-2  therapy  due  to 

the avoidance of the side-effects of intensive chemotherapy 

from  pre-conditioning,  as  well  as  enable  CAR-T  NKR-2  to 

stimulate  the  patient’s  immune  system  to  drive  prolonged 

anti-tumor immunity . 

Watch Celyad’s video:  
“Celyad’s NKR-2 therapy” :  
https://www.celyad.com/our-science/

immuno-oncology/for-non-scientists/

technology-developed-at-celyad

17

CELYAD • ANNUAL REPORT 2016CAR-T NKR-2: 
a safe immunotherapy

In vivo pre-clinical data on murine and human tumor models 
demonstrated  the  ability  of  CAR-T  NKR-2  to  recognize  and 

eliminate  most  tumor  cell  types  over  the  natural  life  of  the 
animal.  Although  some  anti-tumor  activity  was  obtained 
with  a  single  injection  of  murine  CAR-T  NKR-2,  overall 
survival and complete recovery was obtained following three 

sequential doses of 5x106 cells/mouse without any adverse 

effect  [1-4].  Pre-clinical  data  suggests  that  the  estimated 

effective dose for CAR-T NKR-2 is around 3x109 NKR-2 per 

injection.

18

M U LT I P L E M Y E LO M A

OVA R I A N C A N C E R

WT  (n=11)
CH(n=13)

WT(n=12)
CH(n=12)

LY M P H O M A

wNKG2D (n=12) 
chNKG2D (n=12)

50257502505075100125150175200225250100Percent survivalTime50257510000Percent survivalTime10203040506070800010080604020Percent survivalTime125100755025CELYAD • ANNUAL REPORT 2016CAR-T NKR-2 Phase I safety study: a safe 
immunotherapy

In humans, CAR-T NKR-2 has been tested in a Phase Ia study 
carried  out  at  the  Dana  Farber  Cancer  Institute,  Boston4 
(MA,  USA)  to  evaluate  single  intravenous  administration 
of  CAR-T  NKR-2  cells  without  prior  lymphodepletive  pre-

conditioning  chemotherapy.  The  study  population  included 
acute  myeloid  leukemia  (AML)/myelodysplastic  syndrome 
(MDS)  patients,  not  in  remission  and  for  which  standard 
therapy  options  were  not  available,  as  well  as  relapsed  or 
refractory  progressive  multiple  myeloma  (MM)  patients. 
The  dose  escalation  followed  a  classical  study  design  with  4 
cohorts of patients with a dose starting at 106 NKR-2 cells and 
finishing  at  3x107  NKR-2  cells.  The  primary  objectives  were 
to  determine  the  safety  and  feasibility  of  the  treatment 
even if the doses tested were significantly lower than the 

potentially pharmacologically effective dose. 

Twelve  patients  were  enrolled  up  to  the  fourth  dose-level. 

There  were  no  signs  of  “cytokine  release  syndrome”  (a 

potentially  lethal  condition  that  is  triggered  by  massive 

recognition  of  the  cancer  cells  by  the  NKR-2)  or  “off-tumor 

on-target”  toxicity  (the  targeting  of  healthy  tissue  that  may 
express  NKG2D  ligands).  No  dose-limiting  toxicity  was 
observed. 

Phase Ia safety study showing 
unexpected clinical benefit despite the 
low doses tested

At  the  dose  levels  tested,  no  patient  had  an  objective 

tumor  response  at  the  28-day  evaluation  mark  chosen  to 
be  the  primary  criteria  of  effectiveness.  However,  cases 
of  unexpected  prolonged  survival  and/or  improvement 

in  hematologic  parameters  were  noted  in  both  AML  and 
MM  patients,  with  or  without  subsequent  therapy,  despite 
aggressiveness  of  baseline  disease.  Most  interestingly,  at 
the  six  months  follow-ups,  one  AML  patient  treated  at 
the  highest  dose  (3x107)  had  recovered  to  normal  blood 

counts  without  any  subsequent  alternative  therapeutic 

interventions. 

Such  signs  of  clinical  activity  were  unexpected  based  on 
the  single-dose  schedule  and  dose-level  being  100  times 
below  the  estimated  pharmacological  effective  dose. 
Interestingly,  in  vitro  experiments  demonstrated  that  the 

NKR-2 derived from two patients’ cells evaluated in the study 

(1  MM  patient  and  1  AML  patient)  specifically  recognized 

the  tumors  through  a  NKG2D-dependent  mechanism, 

suggesting  a  strong  correlative  evidence  of  the  potential  of 

this therapeutic cellular approach. 

4.   A Phase Ia study of Chimeric Antigen Receptor Modified T-cells targeting NKG2D-Ligands in Patients with Acute Myeloid Leukemia/Advanced Myelodysplastic 

Syndrome and Multiple Myeloma, NCT02203825, CM-CS1 study

19

CELYAD • ANNUAL REPORT 2016Reaching the effective dose-level of 
CAR-T NKR-2 cells with the THINK study

The  next  stage  of  clinical  development  is  to  test,  in  a 

Phase  I  trial,  at  doses  that  are  closer  to  the  potential 

Pharmacologically  Effective  Dose,  and  using  an  injection 

scheme  similar  to  the  one  that  yielded  the  most  effective 
results in animals. The goal of the THINK study5
to  study  the  safety  and  feasibility  of  three  injections  of 
higher  doses  (ranging  from  3x108  to  3x109  CAR-T  NKR-2 
cells per infusion) at two weeks apart, to evaluate the human 

 is therefore 

pharmacokinetics,  modes  of  action  and  potential  signs  of 

activity, in 7 different tumor indications. 

The THINK study population includes refractory or relapsing 
patients  with  metastatic  or  locally  advanced  colorectal 
cancer (CRC), bladder cancer (urothelial carcinoma), triple-
negative breast cancer (TNBC), pancreatic cancer, ovarian 
leukemia  (AML)/myelodysplastic 
cancer,  acute  myeloid 
syndrome (MDS) and multiple myeloma (MM), post standard 
treatment . 

This  open-label  Phase  I  study  contains  two  consecutive 
segments: a Phase I dose escalation segment with one arm 
in hematological tumor types and another arm in solid tumor 
types, as well as an expansion segment that includes all the 
7 tumor types with the specific objectives outlined above. 

The  Phase  I  dose  escalation  segment  will  be  used  to 

determine the maximum tolerated dose of the CAR-T NKR-2 
treatment on the basis of dose limiting toxicity, in each arm, 
i.e.,  solid  and  hematological  arms.  The  maximum  tolerated 

dose (or the highest dose of the protocol in case of no dose 
limiting toxicity) for each segment will be the recommended 
dose  for  the  expansion  segment  of  the  study.  This  second 
segment will better delineate the safety profile of the CAR-T 
NKR-2 treatment and evaluate early clinical activity in each 

specific  tumor  type,  thereby  allowing  the  design  of  proper 

Phase II studies in one or more of the indications studied.

5. A multinational, open-label, dose escalation Phase I study to assess the safety and clinical activity of multiple administrations of NKR-2 in patients with 
different metastatic tumor types, EudraCT number 2016-003312-12, NCT03018405

20

CELYAD • ANNUAL REPORT 2016“This strategy minimizes the number of patients 
enrolled while authorizing to go for ambitious 
Phase II clinical development in case of important 
response in specific diseases or overall”. 

FRÉDÉRIC LEHMANN – VP CLINICAL DEVELOPMENT & MEDICAL AFFAIRS

THINK - study design

Phase I dose escalation segment

Phase I expansion segment

3                               3                              3

3                               3                              3

3x10 8

1x10 9

3x10 9

All solid tumor types

Recommended dose

3                              3                              3

3x10 8

1x10 9

3x10 9

All hematological tumor types

Recommended dose

BLADDER

TNBC

CRC

OVARIAN

PANCREAS

AML/MDS

MM

s
r
o
m
u
t
d

i
l

o
S

l

a
c
i

g
o

l

o
t
a
m
e
H

s
r
o
m
u
t

21

CELYAD • ANNUAL REPORT 2016 
 
A robust  
immuno-oncology pipeline

1. THINK

CAR-T NKR-2 (THINK TRIAL – NCT03018405 - PHASE I / ONGOING STUDY)

Discovery

Pre-Clinical

Phase I

Phase II

Phase III

THINK  (THerapeutic 

Immunotherapy  with  NKR-2) 

is  a 

administrations, two weeks apart, of CAR-T NKR-2 cells. The 

multinational  (EU/US)  open-label  Phase  I  study  to  assess 

dose escalation part of the study will enroll up to 24 patients 

the safety and clinical activity of multiple administrations of 

while the extension phase could enroll 86 additional patients. 

autologous  CAR-T  NKR-2  cells  in  seven  refractory  cancers, 

Related  Partners 

in  Belgium: 

Institut  Bordet,  Cliniques 

including  five  solid  tumors  (colorectal,  ovarian,  bladder, 

Universitaires Saint-Luc, UZ Ghent, in the USA, Roswell Park 

triple-negative  breast  and  pancreatic  cancers)  and  two 

Cancer Institute, University of Pittsburgh Medical Center.

hematological  tumors  (acute  myeloid  leukemia  and  multiple 

myeloma).  The  trial  will  test  three  dose  levels  adjusted  to 

body weight: up to 3x108, 1x109 and 3x109 CAR-T NKR-2 cells. 

At each dose, the patients will receive three successive 

More info: https://clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/ 

NCT03018405?term=THINK+NKR-2&rank=1

2. CM-CS1

CAR-T NKR-2 (CM-CS1 TRIAL - NCT02203825 - PHASE Ia / STUDY COMPLETED)

Discovery

Pre-Clinical

Phase I

Phase II

Phase III

CM-CS1  Study:  Autologous  CAR-T  NKR-2  cell  therapy  was 

follow-up  for  all  dose  level  cohorts.  There  were  no  cases 

evaluated  clinically  in  cancer  patients  suffering  from  Acute 

of  cytokine  release  syndrome,  cell-related  neurotoxicity, 

Myeloid Leukemia (AML) or Multiple Myeloma (MM), two blood 

auto-immunity,  or  CAR-T  related  death.  Related  Partners: 

related  cancers,  together  constituting  more  than  50%  of  all 

Dartmouth  College  –  Celdara  Medical  –  Dana  Farber  Cancer 

blood  cancers.  This  study  (ClinicalTrials.govNCT02203825) 

Institute – Institut Curie.

was  completed  in  September  2016  at  Dana  Farber  Cancer 

Institute  (Boston,  MA  –  USA),  with  a  successful  safety 

More info: https://clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/ 

NCT02203825

22

CELYAD • ANNUAL REPORT 20163. NKR-3

CAR-T NKR-3

Discovery

Pre-Clinical

Phase I

Phase II

Phase III

NKR-3 is a CAR-T using NKp30, a NK receptor similar to NKG2D that targets the B7H6 ligand. NKR-3 is currently being evaluated 

in pre-clinical testing pursuing a development strategy that complements our antibody approach targeting B7H6.

4. B7H6

CAR-T B7H6

Discovery

Pre-Clinical

Phase I

Phase II

Phase III

B7H6 is a more canonical antibody based CAR (using an antibody and not a receptor of NK cells). B7H6 is present at high level on 

several tumors and we are at an advanced stage of pre-clinical testing of this approach with the target of moving into early phase 

clinical testing within the next 12 months. 

Our allogeneic 
immuno-
oncology 
programs

CAR-T NKR-2

Discovery

Pre-Clinical

Phase I

Phase II

Phase III

This  program  that  aims  at  establishing  a  bio-bank  of  allogeneic  genetically  modified  immune-cells  from  healthy  third-party 

donors,  that  are  cryopreserved  and  validated  in  advance  of  administration,  will  facilitate  the  centralizing  manufacturing  and 

widespread distribution of CAR-T cells to multiple points-of-care in a timely manner.

23

CELYAD • ANNUAL REPORT 2016Our partners 
in immuno-oncology

Partnerships  are  key  to  fuel  our  quest  to  invent  and  expand 

our  pipeline.  We  understand  the  creativity  and  challenges  it 

takes to translate innovation into products. Celyad is looking 

to consider all opportunities with a strong scientific rationale 

in the field of immune-therapy regardless of the development 

ONO Pharmaceutical, an exclusive license 
agreement for the development and 
commercialization allogeneic NKR-2 
T-cell immunotherapy 

stage. 

In  2016,  Celyad  developed  two  key  partnerships  with  world-

class industrial and academic players: ONO Pharmaceuticals 

(Osaka, Japan) and Institut Curie (Paris, France).

The  license  agreement  with  ONO  Pharma,  announced  on 

July 11th 2016, is a significant step for Celyad which expands 

its global presence and accelerates the development of its 

allogeneic NKR-2 development. Under this agreement, ONO 

was  granted  an  exclusive  license  for  the  development  of 

Celyad’s  allogeneic  NKR-2  T-cell  immunotherapy  in  Japan, 

Taiwan and Korea. Japan, Taiwan and Korea represent about 

10%  of  the  worldwide  pharmaceutical  market.  Celyad  kept 

all  rights  on  allogeneic  NKR-2  for  all  other  territories,  such 

as US and EU.

24

CELYAD • ANNUAL REPORT 2016“We seek out creative and synergistic 
partnerships to grow our business, advance our 
pipeline and make a difference in fighting life-
threatening diseases”.  

GEORGES RAWADI, VP BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT & IP

Who is ONO Pharma?

Institut Curie: the cutting-edge science

ONO  is  a  pioneer  in  the  immuno-oncology  field.  They  were 

To  stay  at  the  forefront  of  medical  sciences,  Celyad  is  also 

the  first  to  develop  anti-PD-1  (nivolumab)  antibody  with 

expanding  partnerships  to  leading  academic  and  private 

Medarex, which was subsequently acquired by Bristol-Myers 

research institutes, with the aim of advancing developments 

Squibb (BMS). ONO is the leader in cancer immuno-therapy in 
Japan with the first approved checkpoint inhibitors, OPDIVO® 
(nivolumab). It has a track record of commercializing Opdivo® 
and  shows  high  commitment  to  continue  investment  into 

in emerging therapies. Institut Curie is a world class research 

institution focusing on cancer and immunity, and positioning 

translational  science  at  the  heart  of  its  approach.  Since  its 

foundation back in 1909 by Marie Curie (Nobel Prize in Physics 

the  immuno-oncology  field.  ONO  has  more  than  a  dozen  of 

and Chemistry – 1903/1911) the main mission of the institute 

ongoing clinical studies in Japan involving either nivolumab or 

is to fight cancer. 

Ipilimumab (Anti-CTLA4).

Gyo Sagara, President, Representative Director and CEO of 
ONO, said: “We are very delighted to collaborate with the leading 
cell therapy company, Celyad, for its distinct immunooncology 

candidates.  Celyad’s  NKR-2  is  backed  by  cutting-edge  science 

and  we  believe  that  it  can  be  a  new  therapeutic  option  for 

patients who are not cured with existing therapies.”

In March 2016 Celyad entered into a 3-year collaboration with 

Institut Curie, and specifically with the Cancer and Immunity 

Unit led by Prof. Sebastian Amigorena. This partnership build 

on  both  Institut  Curie’s  first-in-class  expertise  and  state-

of-the-art  translational,  preclinical  and  clinical  knowhow 

in  cancer  biology  and  immunology,  and  on  Celyad’s  well 

recognized cell therapy and capabilities. 

Sebastian  Amigorena,  PhD,  Head  of  the  Cancer  and 

Immunity Unit of the Institut Curie, said: “Our collaboration 

with  Celyad  is  particularly  timely  in  the  context  of  the  recent 

launch  of  the  Center  for  Cancer  Immunotherapy  of  Institut 

Curie  in  autumn  2016.  Celyad  is  well  positioned  to  become  a 

global  leader  in  cell  therapies  for  cancer  treatment  and  we  are 

looking  forward  to  strengthening  our  expertise  in  this  field. 

This collaboration could lead to a real clinical benefit for cancer 

patients”.  

25

CELYAD • ANNUAL REPORT 2016Celyad’s intellectual property 
portfolio in immunotherapy

Celyad  has  a  very  strong  intellectual  property  in  the  CAR-T 

A second patent family is entitled “NKp30 receptor targeted 

cell space using Natural Killer (NK) receptor and or its ligands. 

therapeutics” and describes a specific NKR CAR based on the 

We  are  building  on  the  success  of  CAR,  such  as  CD-19,  but 

NKp30 receptor. It is pending in the US. 

using a totally novel approach. 

A  third  family  relates  to  an  anti-B7H6  antibody,  CARs  and 

CAR-T cell intellectual property portfolio includes four patent 

BiTE  molecules  containing  such  antibody,  CAR-T  cells,  and 

families exclusively licensed to Celyad by Dartmouth College 

methods of treating cancer with the CAR-T cells. Applications 

(Lebanon,  NH).  This  includes  four  issued  U.S.  patents;  six 

are pending in China, Europe, Japan and the US. 

pending  U.S.  patent  applications;  and  13  foreign  patent 

applications  pending 

in 

jurisdictions 

including  Australia, 

A  fourth  patent  family  relates  to  T-cell  receptor-deficient 

Brazil,  Canada,  China,  Europe,  Hong  Kong,  India,  Japan, 

compositions.  T-cell  receptor  (TCR)  deficient  human  T-cells 

Mexico  and  Russia.  These  patents  and  patent  applications 

could  be  particularly  useful  to  generate  allogeneic  CAR-T. 

relate  to  specific  chimeric  antigen  receptors  and  to  T-cell 

The  family  includes  members  that  relate  to  the  concept 

receptordeficient T-cells, and are further detailed below. 

(irrespective  of  the  way  the  T-cell  is  made  T-cell  receptor 

deficient),  as  well  as  members  describing  specific  ways  of 

A  first  patent  family  relates  to  chimeric  NK  receptors  and 

making  the  cells  TCR  deficient.  There  are  two  granted  US 

methods  for  treating  cancer.  There  are  two  granted  US 

patents  (US  9,181,527  and  US  9,273,283),  as  well  as  three 

patents  in  this  family  (US7,994,298  and  US8,252,914)  and 

further pending US applications and ten applications in other 

a  further  pending  US  application.  The  scope  of  this  patent 

jurisdictions.  Claim  1  of  patent  US9,181,527  was  challenged 

family  includes  chimeric  natural  killer  cell  receptors  (NKR 

by  an  anonymous  third  party  in  an  Ex  Parte  Re-examination 

CARs),  T-cells  with  such  receptors  (NKR  CAR-T  cells)  and 

procedure,  but  the  USPTO  has  in  the  meantime  reached  a 

methods of treating cancer with these NKR CAR-T cells. 

decision and has upheld the patent. 

26

CELYAD • ANNUAL REPORT 2016“Allogeneic CAR-T cells are a promising avenue to broaden the scope 
of application of cell based immunotherapy. We look forward to 
the further development of our own allogeneic programs and also 
continue to offer other parties access to this important patent to 
advance the field more broadly.” 

GEORGES RAWADI, VP BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT AND IP

27

CELYAD • ANNUAL REPORT 2016Cardiology: 
How to best prepare for CHART-2?

Prof.  Gerasimos  Filippatos, 

Immediate  Past-President 

of  the  Heart  Failure  Association  of  the  European  Society 

of  Cardiology,  member  of  the  CHART-1  dissemination 

committee, said: “The CHART-1 results have identified a well-

defined group of patients with symptomatic heart failure despite 

optimal therapy. Those patients are a large subset of the heart 

failure population and present specific therapeutic challenges. 

The outcome of CHART-1 indicate those patients could benefit 

from this therapy”.

Results of CHART-1 trial have been presented at the European 

Society of Cardiology in Rome as well as at the American Heart 

Association  and  have  been  published  in  the  European  Heart 

Journal (2016). Based on the results of CHART-1 key learnings, 

a  pivotal  trial  (CHART-2)  has  been  designed  to  exclusively 

enroll the patient population that will most benefit from the 
C-Cure®  therapy.  Furthermore,  CHART-2  will  incorporate 
better  dosing  regimens,  more  stringent  medical  personnel 

training,  and  a  new  FDA-agreed  primary  endpoint  based  on 

CHART-1 results. Today CHART-2 is approved by FDA and the 

study is ready to be initiated. 

The cardiopoiesis technology invented at the Mayo Clinic (US) 
has been the foundation of the C-Cure® program, developed 
over  the  last  ten  years,  to  treat  ischemic  heart  failure. 
Following  the  C-Cure®  Phase  II  trial,  Celyad  has  carried  out 
CHART-1,  one  of  the  largest  randomized,  double-blinded, 

controlled, Phase III cell therapy study in heart failure. Results 

released in June 2016 have indicated that the trial was neutral 

with a positive trend effect. Although the primary endpoint of 

the randomized trial was not met, we observed a significant 

reduction in Left ventricular (LV) end diastolic volume (EDV) 

(p=  0.0044)  and  LV  end  systolic  volume  (ESV)  (p  =  0.0154), 

indicative of therapeutic remodeling in the heart of patients 

that  received  the  treatment.  Further,  a  well-defined  subset 

of patients - representing more than 60% of the overall trial 

population  defined  by  their  baseline  end  diastolic  volume  - 

achieved a clinically and statistically significant benefit. This 

subgroup met the primary endpoint of the trial. 

The trial has been saluted by leaders in the field as a significant 

milestone  and  validation  of  the  potential  for  regenerative 

medicine to hold its promise in heart failure.

Prof.  Jozef  Bartunek,  CHART-1  principal  co-investigator, 

said:  “This  pioneering  study  has  contributed  greatly  to 

our  understanding  of  heart  failure  disease  and  the  place  of 

regenerative medicine in its management. The results seen for 

a  large  clinically  relevant  number  of  the  patients  are  ground-

breaking”.

28

CELYAD • ANNUAL REPORT 2016Cardiology: 
partners & IP portfolio

Partnering opportunities

Strong IP Portfolio

The C-Cure® therapy is positioned as one of the first and most 
advanced cell therapies in the heart failure market. The data 

The  cardiopoiesis  platform  and  associated  therapeutic 

products  are  covered  by  multiple  patents  and  patent 

generated  from  the  CHART-1  study  significantly  increases 
C-Cure®  chance  of  success 
CHART-1  trial  outcome,  which  has 

in  CHART-2.  Considering 

identified  a  sizeable 

patient  population  with  potential  for  positive  response  to 
C-Cure®,  Celyad  is  actively  seeking  and  discussing  with 
various potential partners to accelerate further development 
and  commercialization  of  C-Cure®.  Recently,  an  exclusive 
mandate was given to Piper Jaffray, a recognized international 

investment bank and asset management firm, to support the 
company in the partnering of C-Cure® .  

applications  worldwide.  Part  of  this  intellectual  property 

portfolio is owned by the Mayo Clinic and is exclusively licensed 

to  Celyad,  and  the  other  part  is  owned  and  controlled  by 
Celyad. C-Cure® therapy is well positioned in the heart failure 
market as one of the first cell therapies, and the technology is 

protected by multiple proprietary components. In addition to 

a robust patent portfolio, the cardiopoiesis platform is backed 

by manufacturing expertise unique to Celyad. 

29

CELYAD • ANNUAL REPORT 2016Making the Impossible Possible

Our core values lead to how we achieve 
success

At  Celyad,  men  and  women  are  highly  motivated  to 

deliver  on  our  mission:  bringing  breakthrough  pioneering 

therapies  to  patients  with  life-threatening  diseases.  Each 

team  member  is  fully  committed  to  contribute  to  the 

development  of  best-in  class  immunotherapies  to  fight 

cancer.  As  a  company,  we  live  our  values  to  make  them 

inspiring. Altogether, our employees act with a clear sense 

of  quality  and  urgency:  for  the  patients,  every  second 

counts.  Driven  by  the  passion  to  innovate  and  a  “make-it 

happen”  mindset,  Celyad’s  team  is  creatively  overcoming 

challenges and barriers to make the impossible possible.  

30

CELYAD • ANNUAL REPORT 2016“As newly appointed Head of Human Resources, I am positively impressed by the 
commitment and can-do attitude of our employees. Together with the Senior Leadership 
Team, my priorities focus on continuously improving our organizational effectiveness 
in order to build the backbone of an ambitious growing company. Furthermore, 
developing our human capital and stimulating employees’ engagement continue to 
be critical for our current and future success. At Celyad, I am confident we have the 
talents, the expertise and commitment to successfully deliver on our Mission“. 

PHILIPPE NOBELS, GLOBAL HEAD OF HUMAN RESOURCES

Celyad’s key HR 
Facts & Figures

To be the next generation CAR-T Company, we need a 
highly skilled team.

Composition of the Celyad team  

(as of 31 December 2016):

Celyad keeps on strengthening its team to support the growth of the company 
and the development of its immuno-oncology programs. In 2016, Celyad officially 
set-up its presence in the U.S. with the opening of an office in Boston (MA) and the 
recruitment of seasoned executives dedicated to the management and follow-up 

of clinical activities with local partners.

16% 

General & Administration
36% 

Operations (Manufacturing/QA/QC incl.)
16% 

Number of employees: 87  
(as of 31 December 2016)

84% of the company staff (as of 31 
December 2016) are engaged in 

Clinical/Regulatory Affairs
32% 

research and development activities

Research & Development

31

CELYAD • ANNUAL REPORT 2016Celyad’s team 
is all about passion

“I joined Celyad because I wanted science to be applied to something real, a treatment 

that could benefit patients. Celyad is tackling severe conditions for which there is 

no cure today: if we succeed in bringing a new treatment, the impact we will have on 

patients’ lives will be huge! I want to be part of it!  As R&D Director, my role consists 

in providing scientific and organizational leadership to the R&D team, ensuring that 

high quality products are delivered on time to the patients. We are working on a 

very disruptive and innovative technology that requires strong expertise but also 

cutting-edge labs facilities and equipment, Celyad has it all and it is very attractive to 

scientific profiles. I also enjoy the human-size of the company where all the employees 

know each other well and can rely on the rest of team to overcome challenges.” 

Valérie Steenwinckel     
R&D Director | Joined Celyad in 2008

“Quality Control is really about the analytical validation and verification of 

process in order to guarantee the product quality and safety for injection to 

the patient. This task is achieved through a strong team spirit and support 

across the organization from R&D, Manufacturing, Logistics, Quality Assurance 

and Facilities. Altogether, we are continuously reassessing and improving our 

way of working to meet the highest possible quality standards. I believe in our 

technology and I am very proud to say that I work for a company that may be 

about to deliver the treatment that cancer patients have been waiting for.”

      Vincent Van Den Bossche  
Quality Control Technician  | Joined Celyad in 2011

32

CELYAD • ANNUAL REPORT 2016 
  
“I joined Celyad because I was attracted by the cell therapy area and its potential to treat 

patients. It is key to deliver safe and quality products to the patient and this requires 

high technical skills and know-how that are very specific to the industry. As Production 

Supervisor, I am responsible, together with my team, to ensure that our product 

candidates are produced in the best conditions and in sufficient quantity to meet the 

clinical operations’ needs. The patient is our priority, we cannot allow human errors to 

jeopardize a production lot. We all know people who are affected by cancer and there 

is no greatest motivation to know that our work can contribute to help those people, 

improving their quality of life or hopefully save them.”

Mélanie Di Renzo     

Production Supervisor | Joined Celyad in 2013

“As an immuno-oncologist, bringing a therapy to cancer patients is what I aspire to 

accomplish and immuno-oncology through its CAR-T therapy holds a very exciting 

promise for the treatment of cancer. Celyad’s immuno-oncology platform raised my 

interest because it was offering a very innovative and disruptive approach based on CAR-T 

using NK cell receptors - and not classical antibodies - to target cancer cells.  

While based in Boston, my key responsibilities are to ensure that the patients who decided 

to join our clinical trials are safe. I make sure that the data that are collected are accurate, 

timely and reliable to further advance our technology. And, I also help with our long-term 

medical strategies and processes to make them productive, efficacious and competitive. 

If we succeed in our mission, this will create an unprecedented paradigm shift in the 

immuno-oncology area, placing Celyad at the forefront to lead and set up new standards 

US Head, Clinical Development (US based)  | Joined Celyad in 2016

in the CAR-T field.”

     Bikash Verma 

33

CELYAD • ANNUAL REPORT 2016  
Corporate 
governance

Our Board of Directors

Our board Committee

The  Board  of  Directors  has  set-up  a  Nomination  and  Re-

muneration Committee. This Committee is composed of four 

non-executive directors, respectively, Chris Buyse, Hanspe-

ter Spek, Rudy Dekeyser and Michel Lussier. 

The  Committee  is  chaired  by  Michel  Lussier.  The  Board  also 

appointed an Audit Committee. The audit committee consists 

of three members, all non-executive and independent direc-

tors:  Chris  Buyse,  Rudy  Dekeyser  and  Chris  De  Jonghe.  The 

Committee is chaired by Chris Buyse. 

The  Board  of  Directors  currently  consists  of  nine  members, 

one  of  which  is  an  executive  director  (as  a  member  of  the 

Executive  Management  Team)  and  eight  of  which  are 

non-executive  directors,  including  the  chairman  and  four 

independent directors, appointed at the Shareholders Meeting 

of the company. The Board’s composition reflects a diverse and 

complementary range of experience, nationalities and cultures. 

Members of the Board of Directors are chosen for their skills, 

their integrity and their independence of mind.

 — Michel Lussier, Chairman.

 —  Christian Homsy (permanent representative of LSS 

Consulting SPRL), Executive director.

 — Chris Buyse, Independent director.

 — Rudy Dekeyser, Independent director.

 — Debasish Roychowdhury, Independent director.

 —  Hanspeter Spek, Independent director.

 — Chris De Jonghe, Non-executive director.

 —  Serge Goblet, Non-executive director and permanent 

representative of TOLEFI SA.

 — TOLEFI SA.

34

CELYAD • ANNUAL REPORT 2016Our senior 
leadership team

The  Board  of  Directors  of 

the 

company  has  established  an  Executive 

Management Team, which is an advisory 

committee  to  the  Board  of  Directors, 

and which therefore does not constitute 

a management committee under Article 

524bis  of  the  BCC.  As  of  end  of  March 

2017,  the  Senior  Leadership  Team 

Christian Homsy
 — CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

Patrick Jeanmart
 — CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

consists of:

Georges Rawadi
 —  VP BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT & 
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Frédéric Lehmann
 —  VP CLINICAL DEVELOPMENT  

Jean-Pierre Latere
 —  CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

Dieter Hauwaerts
 — VP OPERATIONS

& MEDICAL AFFAIRS

David Gilham
 —  VP RESEARCH & 
DEVELOPMENT

Philippe Dechamps
 — CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER

Philippe Nobels
 —  GLOBAL HEAD OF HUMAN 

RESOURCES

35

CELYAD • ANNUAL REPORT 2016“Celyad has a strong cash 
position to secure the funding 
of all its development programs 
until mid of 2019.”

Information for 
shareholders

Interview with Patrick Jeanmart, Chief Financial Officer

What shall be remembered 
from 2016 on a finance 
view point?

In  2016,  we  capitalized  on  the  accompli-

shments and the capital raises of 2015 to 

support  the  completion  of  CM-CS1,  the 

initiation of THINK and the funding of the 

preclinical development of our CAR-T NKR 

platform,  the  foundation  of  our  future 

product pipeline in immuno-oncology.

How does the current 
financial position of 
Celyad looks like?

The cash position of Celyad remains ex-

tremely solid. With EUR 82 million in cash 

at  year  end  2016,  we  have  all  the  fun-

dings  required  to  finance  all  our  opera-

tions  and  our  clinical  development  plan 

until mid-2019. 

What could be the 2017 
catalysts?

cal development of our CAR-T NKR plat-

form, 2017 should bring us a lot of clinical 

2017 financial calendar

catalysts  to  support  our  market  capita-

All communications will be made 

lization. We are indeed very enthusiastic 

before market opening.

2017

5 MAY  
General Assembly

19 MAY 
Q1 2017 Business Update

29 AUGUST  
Financial Results First Half Year 2017

17 NOVEMBER 
Q3 2017 Business Update

regarding  the  outcome  of  THINK  and 

expect the confirmation of the innocuity 

of  our  CAR-T  NKR-2  lead  cell  therapy  at 

high  doses.  We  are  also  hopeful  for  the 

confirmation  of  the  first  signals  of  clini-

cal efficacy observed last autumn on the 

last patients of CM-CS1, our first CAR-T 

NKR-2  dose  escalation  trial  run  at  Dana 

Farber Cancer Institute in Boston, USA. 

What are your priorities in 
investors relation strategy 
in 2017?

In 2017, we look forward to establishing 

our reputation in the immuno-oncology 

field  by  building  on  data  generated  and 

enhancing  our  brand  recognition  with 

investors  and  key  opinion  leaders.  Our 

technology  is  second  to  none,  and  this 

provides a strong basis for reaching out 

to the financial community.

Thanks  to  the  investments  made  over 

the past years in the preclinical and clini-

Patrick Jeanmart, 

Chief Financial Officer

36

CELYAD • ANNUAL REPORT 2016Finance / Analyst coverage & contacts

Financial services

Analyst coverage – Europe

Broker

Analyst

Edison Group 

www.edisongroup.com

John Savin

Kempen & Co 

Financial services for the shares of the 
company are provided by BNP Paribas 
Security Services.

HEADQUARTERS

Celyad SA 
Axis Business Park 
Rue Edouard Belin 2 
B-1435 Mont-Saint-Guibert, Belgium 
T.: +32 10 39 41 00 
info@celyad.com

www.kempenresearch.nl

Anastasia Karpova

Celyad Inc.

Invest Securities 

www.invest-securities.com 

Martial Descoutures

Seaport East 2 Seaport Lane Boston, USA,  
MA 02210

Portzamparc, groupe BNP Paribas 

www.portzamparc.fr 

Arnaud Guerin

Degroof Petercam 

www.petercam.com

Bryan Garnier 

Stephanie Put

www.bryangarnier.com 

Hugo Solvet

Analyst coverage – USA

Broker

Analyst

Piper Jaffray  

www.piperjaffray.com

LakeStreet Capital Market 

www.lakestreetcapitalmarkets.com 

Bruce Jackson

Edward Tenthoff

France

T.: + 1 (857) 990-6900

INVESTOR RELATIONS

Celyad SA 
Axis Business Park 
Rue Edouard Belin 2 
B-1435 Mont-Saint-Guibert 
Belgium 
investors@celyad.com 

MEDIA RELATIONS

USA

Stern Investor Relations
celyad@sternir.com
T.: +1 212 362 1200

Europe

Consilium Strategic Communications 
celyad@consilium-comms.com  
T.: +44 20 3709 5700

New Cap 
celyad@newcap.eu  
T. : +33 1 44 71 94 94

Belgium

Comfi
celyad@comfi.be
T.: +32 2 290 90 91

CELYAD

Marine Lhomel
Corporate Communications Manager
info@celyad.com

37

CELYAD • ANNUAL REPORT 2016Glossary

Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML)

End Diastolic Volume (EDV) 

Pivotal trial 

AML is a type of cancer that affects the blood 
and bone marrow. It is characterized by an 
overproduction of certain immature white 
blood cells, called myeloblasts or leukaemic 

blasts.
Allogeneic cells

Cells originating from a donor, and used in a 

different patient.  
Antibody1

A protein that binds specifically to a particular 
substance-called its antigen. Each antibody 
molecule has a unique structure that enables 
it to bind specifically to its corresponding 
antigen, but all antibodies have the same 
overall structure and are known collectively 
as immunoglobulins. Antibodies are produced 
by differentiated B cells (plasma cells) in 
response to infection or immunization, 
and bind to and neutralize pathogens or 
prepare them for uptake and destruction by 

phagocytes.
Antigen1

Any molecule that can bind specifically to an 
antibody or generate peptide fragments that 

are recognized by a T-cell receptor.
Autologous cells

Cells injected to a patient and coming from 

the same patient.
Cardiopoiesis

Process to drive stem cells towards the 

cardiac lineage.
CAR T-Cell

A CAR-T cell is a T lymphocyte (a type of 
white blood cells) in which a DNA construct, 
coding for an antibody or a receptor, has 
been introduced artificially. The result of 
this engineered cell is that the T lymphocyte 
express the CAR (Chimeric Antigen Receptor) 
on its surface and is able to recognize a 
specific target through new engrafted 

receptor.
Cytokine release syndrome (CRS)2

CRS is a specific type of infusion reaction that 
has been most often associated with the use 
of monoclonal antibodies and T-cell-engaging 
therapies. Following drug infusion, a highlevel 
activation of the immune system and 
engagement and proliferation of T cells can 
result in increased cytokine release. Fever is a 
hallmark of infusion reactions, and therefore, 
many infusion reactions may mimic symptoms 

of an infection .

Volume of blood in the right and/or left 
ventricle at end load or filling in (diastole) or 
the amount of blood in the ventricles just 

before systole .
End Systolic Volume (ESV) 

Volume of blood in the right and/or left 
ventricle at end load or filling in (diastole) or 
the amount of blood in the ventricles just 

before systole.
In vivo experiments

Experiments done in animal living systems.
In vitro experiments

Experiments done in animal living systems.
Ligand

A ligand is molecule, as an antigen, hormone, 

or drug, that binds to a receptor .
Lymphodepletive preconditioning 

The destruction of lymphocytes and T cells, 
by irradiation or chemotherapy, prior to 

immunotherapy .
Multiple Myeloma (MM)

MM is a cancer of plasma cells. Plasma cells are 
mature B lymphocytes, a type of white blood 
cell, that help to fight infection by producing 
special proteins called antibodies or 
immunoglobulins. In myeloma, large numbers 
of abnormal plasma cells called myeloma cells 

are made in the bone marrow.
Natural Killer (NK) Cell

NK cells are lymphocytes of the innate 
immune system, which can eliminate targets 
directly and destroy cells (e.g upon viral 

infection, or tumor cells).
CAR-T NKR-2

CAR-T-cell engineered to express the human 
NK receptor, NKG2D, which is an activating 
receptor that triggers cell killing through the 
binding of NKG2D to any of eight naturally 
occurring ligands that are known to be 

overexpressed on more than 80% of tumors.
Off-tumor on-target toxicity

Toxicity induced when a CAR-T reaches its 
target (antigens/ligands) that are expressed 

on cells that are not tumor cells. 
Open-label study3

A type of study in which both the health 
providers and the patients are aware of the 
drug or treatment being given.

Usually a Phase III study which presents the 
data that a regulatory agency uses to decide 
whether or not to approve a drug. A pivotal 
study will generally be well-controlled, 
randomized, of adequate size, and whenever 

possible, double-blind.
T-cell 

Also called T Lymphocyte, is a subcategory 
of white blood cell and is part of the acquired 

immune system .
TCR

TCR (T Cell Receptor) is a molecule found 
on the surface of T lymphocytes that is 
responsible for recognizing antigens bound 
to major histocompatibility complex (MHC) 

molecules .

Publication References

Immuno-Oncology

1. Barber A, Meehan KR, Sentman CL. 
Treatment of multiple myeloma with 
adoptively transferred chimeric NKG2D 
receptor-expressing T cells. Gene Ther 2011; 
18:509-516.

2. Zhang T, Barber A, Sentman CL. Chimeric 
NKG2D modified T cells inhibit systemic 
T-cell lymphoma growth in a manner involving 
multiple cytokines and cytotoxic pathways. 
Cancer Res 2007; 67:11029-11036.

3. Barber A, Rynda A, Sentman CL. Chimeric 
NKG2D expressing T cells eliminate 
immunosuppression and activate immunity 
within the ovarian tumor microenvironment. J 
Immunol 2009; 183:6939-6947.

4 . Barber A, Zhang T, Sentman CL. 
Immunotherapy with Chimeric NKG2D 
Receptors Leads to Long-Term Tumor-Free 
Survival and Development of Host Antitumor 
Immunity in Murine Ovarian Cancer. J 
Immunol 2008; 180:72-78.

5. Nikiforow S MJ, Daley H, Negre H, Reder J, 
Sentman CL, Lehmann FF, Snykers S, Allen R, 
Galinsky I, Munshi N, Stone R, Soiffer R, Ritz 
J, Baumeister S: A first-in-human Phase I trial 
of NKG2D chimeric antigen receptor-T cells 
in AML/MDS and multiple myeloma. In 2016 
ASCO Annual Meeting. J Clin Oncol; 2016: 
abstr TPS3102.

1. From Janeway’s Immunobiology, Eighth Edition. 
Kenneth Murphy

2. From Asselin 2016. Future Oncol. 12(13):1609-21.

3. From NCI Dictionary of Cancer Terms

38

CELYAD • ANNUAL REPORT 2016 
CELYAD AND THE STOCK 
EXCHANGE

The Company is listed on Euronext Paris 
and Brussels since July 2013 and on 
Nasdaq since June 2016.

Mnemo: CYAD

ISIN:BE0974260896

PEA and PEA PME Eligibility.

Total outstanding shares: 9,313,603 (as of 
31 December 2016) 

MORE INFORMATION ON:

www.celyad.com 

MORE INFORMATION FOR 
SHAREHOLDERS ON:

www.celyad.com/investors

CONTACT:

investors@celyad.com

  @CELYADSA

  @CELYAD

FINANC IAL RES ULTS 201 6

Bringing 
breakthrough 
pioneering 
therapies to 
patients with 
life-threatening 
diseases 

www.celyad.com

1

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016FINANC IAL RES ULTS 201 6

Bringing 
breakthrough 
pioneering 
therapies to 
patients with 
life-threatening 
diseases 

www.celyad.com

Contents 

1.	

1.4.1	
1.4.2	

1.1	
1.2	
1.3	
1.4	

REPORT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO THE SHAREHOLDERS FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR 
ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2016 ............................................................................................................ 6	
Highlights of 2016 ......................................................................................................... 6	
Significant events post balance sheet date ........................................................................... 7	
Operating review .......................................................................................................... 7	
Financial review of the year ending 31 December 2016 ............................................................ 8	
Analysis of the consolidated statement of the comprehensive loss .................................... 8	
Analysis of the consolidated statement of financial position ............................................ 9	
Personnel ................................................................................................................. 10	
1.5	
Environment ............................................................................................................. 10	
1.6	
Risks and uncertainties ................................................................................................. 10	
1.7	
Going concern ........................................................................................................... 10	
1.8	
1.9	
Event occurred after the end of the financial year ............................................................... 10	
1.10 	 Events and circumstances that could have a significant impact on the future ............................... 11	
1.11 	 Other ...................................................................................................................... 11	

2.	

2.1	
2.2	

2.3	
2.4	

2.2.1.	
2.2.2.	
2.2.3.	

2.4.1.	
2.4.2.	
2.4.3.	

2.4.4.	
2.4.5.	
2.4.6.	

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE ......................................................................................................... 12	
General ................................................................................................................... 12	
Board of Directors ...................................................................................................... 12	
Composition of the Board of Directors .................................................................... 12	
Committees within the Board of Directors ............................................................... 15	
Meetings of the Board and the committees .............................................................. 16	
Executive Management Team ......................................................................................... 17	
Conflict of Interest of directors and members of the executive team and transactions with affiliated 
companies ................................................................................................................ 19	
General ......................................................................................................... 19	
Conflicts of interest of directors ........................................................................... 19	
Existing  conflicts  of  interest  of  members  of  the  Board  of  Directors  and  of  the  Executive 
Management Team ........................................................................................... 19	
Related Party Transactions ................................................................................. 22	
Transactions with affiliates ................................................................................. 22	
Market abuse regulations .................................................................................... 22	
Corporate Governance Charter ....................................................................................... 23	
Remuneration report ................................................................................................... 23	
Remuneration policy ......................................................................................... 23	
Director’s remuneration ..................................................................................... 24	
Remuneration of the CEO ................................................................................... 24	
Remuneration of the Executive Management Team .................................................... 25	
Description of the principal risks associated to the activities of the Group ................................... 25	
Risk Management ............................................................................................. 25	
Organization and values ..................................................................................... 25	
Risks analysis .................................................................................................. 26	
Risks related to our financial position and need for additional capital .............................. 26	
Risks related to the Company’s organization, structure and operation .............................. 39	
Audit activities ................................................................................................ 41	
Controls, supervision and correctives actions ............................................................ 41	

2.6.1.	
2.6.2.	
2.6.3.	
2.6.4.	

2.7.1.	
2.7.2.	
2.7.3.	
2.7.4.	
2.7.4.	
2.7.5.	
2.7.6.	

2.5	
2.6	

2.7	

3.	

SHARES AND SHAREHOLDERS ..................................................................................................... 43	
Capital increase and issuance of shares ............................................................................. 43	
Changes in share capital ............................................................................................... 43	
Anti-takeover provisions under Belgian laws ....................................................................... 43	
Financial service ........................................................................................................ 45	

3.1.	
3.2	
3.3	
3.4	

4.	

CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ................................................................................. 46	
Responsibility statement .............................................................................................. 46	
Statutory auditor’s report on the consolidated accounts for the year ended 31 December 2016 .......... 47	

4.1.	
4.2	

REPORT ON THE CONSOLIDATED ACCOUNTS – UNQUALIFIED OPINION ............................................. 47	
REPORT ON OTHER LEGAL AND REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS ........................................................... 48	
Consolidated financial statements as of 31 December 2016 and 2015 under IFRS ............................ 49	

4.3	

2

4.3.1.	

4.3.2.	

4.3.3.	

4.3.4.	

Consolidated statement of financial position ............................................................ 49	

Consolidated statement of comprehensive loss ......................................................... 50	

Consolidated statement of changes in equity ............................................................ 51	

Consolidated statement of Cash flows .................................................................... 52	

5.	

5.1	

5.2	

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ........................................................ 53	

General information .................................................................................................... 53	

Summary of significant accounting policies ......................................................................... 53	

Basis of preparation .......................................................................................... 53	

Consolidation .................................................................................................. 55	

Foreign currency translation ................................................................................ 55	

Revenue ........................................................................................................ 56	

Other operating income ..................................................................................... 56	

Intangible assets .............................................................................................. 57	

Property, plant and equipment ............................................................................ 58	

Leases .......................................................................................................... 58	

Impairment of non-financial assets ........................................................................ 59	

Cash and cash equivalents .................................................................................. 59	

Financial assets ............................................................................................... 59	

Financial liabilities ........................................................................................... 60	

Provisions ...................................................................................................... 61	

Taxes ........................................................................................................... 62	

Earnings (loss) per share .................................................................................... 63	

5.3	

5.4	

5.5	

5.6	

5.7	

5.8	

5.9	

5.10	

5.11	

5.12	

5.13	

5.14	

5.15	

5.16	

5.17	

5.18	

5.20	

5.21	

5.23	

5.24	

5.26	

5.27	

5.30	

5.31	

5.32	

5.33	

Risk Management ........................................................................................................ 63	

Critical accounting estimates and judgments ...................................................................... 63	

Operating segment information ...................................................................................... 65	

Intangible assets ........................................................................................................ 66	

Property, plant and equipment ....................................................................................... 68	

Non current financial assets ........................................................................................... 69	

Trade receivable, advances and other current assets ............................................................ 69	

Short term investments ................................................................................................ 69	

Cash and cash equivalents ............................................................................................. 69	

Subsidiaries fully consolidated ........................................................................................ 69	

Business Combinations ................................................................................................. 70	

5.13.1	

5.13.2	

Corquest Medical, Inc. ....................................................................................... 70	

Oncyte LLC .................................................................................................... 70	

Share Capital ............................................................................................................ 72	

Share based payments ................................................................................................. 74	

Post-employment benefits ............................................................................................. 76	

Advances repayable .................................................................................................... 78	

Trade payables and other current liabilities ....................................................................... 80	

5.19	 Maturity analysis of financial liabilities ............................................................................. 80	

Financial instruments .................................................................................................. 81	

Deferred taxes ........................................................................................................... 83	

5.22	 Other reserves ........................................................................................................... 84	

Revenues ................................................................................................................. 84	

Research and Development expenses ................................................................................ 84	

5.25	 General and administrative expenses ................................................................................ 85	

Depreciation and amortisation ........................................................................................ 85	

Employee benefit expenses ........................................................................................... 85	

5.28	 Other operating income and expenses .............................................................................. 85	

5.29	 Operating leases ........................................................................................................ 86	

Finance income and expense .......................................................................................... 86	

Loss per share ........................................................................................................... 86	

Contingent assets and liabilities ...................................................................................... 86	

Commitments ............................................................................................................ 87	

5.33.1	

5.33.2	

Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research ................................................. 87	

Corquest Inc ................................................................................................... 87	

5.34	 Oncyte LLC-Celdara Milestones ....................................................................................... 87	

5.35	

Related-party transactions ............................................................................................ 88	

5.35.1	

5.35.2	

5.35.3	

Remuneration of key management ........................................................................ 88	

Transactions with non-executive directors ............................................................... 88	

Transactions with shareholders ............................................................................ 88	

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
5.	

Contents 

1.	

REPORT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO THE SHAREHOLDERS FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR 

ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2016 ............................................................................................................ 6	

Highlights of 2016 ......................................................................................................... 6	

Significant events post balance sheet date ........................................................................... 7	

Operating review .......................................................................................................... 7	

Financial review of the year ending 31 December 2016 ............................................................ 8	

1.4.1	

1.4.2	

Analysis of the consolidated statement of the comprehensive loss .................................... 8	

Analysis of the consolidated statement of financial position ............................................ 9	

Personnel ................................................................................................................. 10	

Environment ............................................................................................................. 10	

Risks and uncertainties ................................................................................................. 10	

Going concern ........................................................................................................... 10	

Event occurred after the end of the financial year ............................................................... 10	

1.1	

1.2	

1.3	

1.4	

1.5	

1.6	

1.7	

1.8	

1.9	

1.10 	 Events and circumstances that could have a significant impact on the future ............................... 11	

1.11 	 Other ...................................................................................................................... 11	

2.	

2.1	

2.2	

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE ......................................................................................................... 12	

General ................................................................................................................... 12	

Board of Directors ...................................................................................................... 12	

2.2.1.	

2.2.2.	

2.2.3.	

2.3	

2.4	

Composition of the Board of Directors .................................................................... 12	

Committees within the Board of Directors ............................................................... 15	

Meetings of the Board and the committees .............................................................. 16	

Executive Management Team ......................................................................................... 17	

Conflict of Interest of directors and members of the executive team and transactions with affiliated 

companies ................................................................................................................ 19	

General ......................................................................................................... 19	

Conflicts of interest of directors ........................................................................... 19	

Existing  conflicts  of  interest  of  members  of  the  Board  of  Directors  and  of  the  Executive 

Management Team ........................................................................................... 19	

Related Party Transactions ................................................................................. 22	

Transactions with affiliates ................................................................................. 22	

Market abuse regulations .................................................................................... 22	

2.5	

2.6	

Corporate Governance Charter ....................................................................................... 23	

Remuneration report ................................................................................................... 23	

Remuneration policy ......................................................................................... 23	

Director’s remuneration ..................................................................................... 24	

Remuneration of the CEO ................................................................................... 24	

Remuneration of the Executive Management Team .................................................... 25	

2.7	

Description of the principal risks associated to the activities of the Group ................................... 25	

Risk Management ............................................................................................. 25	

Organization and values ..................................................................................... 25	

Risks analysis .................................................................................................. 26	

Risks related to our financial position and need for additional capital .............................. 26	

Risks related to the Company’s organization, structure and operation .............................. 39	

Audit activities ................................................................................................ 41	

Controls, supervision and correctives actions ............................................................ 41	

2.4.1.	

2.4.2.	

2.4.3.	

2.4.4.	

2.4.5.	

2.4.6.	

2.6.1.	

2.6.2.	

2.6.3.	

2.6.4.	

2.7.1.	

2.7.2.	

2.7.3.	

2.7.4.	

2.7.4.	

2.7.5.	

2.7.6.	

3.	

SHARES AND SHAREHOLDERS ..................................................................................................... 43	

Capital increase and issuance of shares ............................................................................. 43	

Changes in share capital ............................................................................................... 43	

Anti-takeover provisions under Belgian laws ....................................................................... 43	

Financial service ........................................................................................................ 45	

4.	

CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ................................................................................. 46	

Responsibility statement .............................................................................................. 46	

Statutory auditor’s report on the consolidated accounts for the year ended 31 December 2016 .......... 47	

3.1.	

3.2	

3.3	

3.4	

4.1.	

4.2	

REPORT ON THE CONSOLIDATED ACCOUNTS – UNQUALIFIED OPINION ............................................. 47	

REPORT ON OTHER LEGAL AND REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS ........................................................... 48	

Consolidated financial statements as of 31 December 2016 and 2015 under IFRS ............................ 49	

4.3	

4.3.1.	
4.3.2.	
4.3.3.	
4.3.4.	

Consolidated statement of financial position ............................................................ 49	
Consolidated statement of comprehensive loss ......................................................... 50	
Consolidated statement of changes in equity ............................................................ 51	
Consolidated statement of Cash flows .................................................................... 52	

5.1	
5.2	

5.3	
5.4	
5.5	
5.6	
5.7	
5.8	
5.9	
5.10	
5.11	
5.12	
5.13	

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ........................................................ 53	
General information .................................................................................................... 53	
Summary of significant accounting policies ......................................................................... 53	
Basis of preparation .......................................................................................... 53	
Consolidation .................................................................................................. 55	
Foreign currency translation ................................................................................ 55	
Revenue ........................................................................................................ 56	
Other operating income ..................................................................................... 56	
Intangible assets .............................................................................................. 57	
Property, plant and equipment ............................................................................ 58	
Leases .......................................................................................................... 58	
Impairment of non-financial assets ........................................................................ 59	
Cash and cash equivalents .................................................................................. 59	
Financial assets ............................................................................................... 59	
Financial liabilities ........................................................................................... 60	
Provisions ...................................................................................................... 61	
Taxes ........................................................................................................... 62	
Earnings (loss) per share .................................................................................... 63	
Risk Management ........................................................................................................ 63	
Critical accounting estimates and judgments ...................................................................... 63	
Operating segment information ...................................................................................... 65	
Intangible assets ........................................................................................................ 66	
Property, plant and equipment ....................................................................................... 68	
Non current financial assets ........................................................................................... 69	
Trade receivable, advances and other current assets ............................................................ 69	
Short term investments ................................................................................................ 69	
Cash and cash equivalents ............................................................................................. 69	
Subsidiaries fully consolidated ........................................................................................ 69	
Business Combinations ................................................................................................. 70	
Corquest Medical, Inc. ....................................................................................... 70	
Oncyte LLC .................................................................................................... 70	
Share Capital ............................................................................................................ 72	
5.14	
Share based payments ................................................................................................. 74	
5.15	
Post-employment benefits ............................................................................................. 76	
5.16	
Advances repayable .................................................................................................... 78	
5.17	
5.18	
Trade payables and other current liabilities ....................................................................... 80	
5.19	 Maturity analysis of financial liabilities ............................................................................. 80	
Financial instruments .................................................................................................. 81	
5.20	
Deferred taxes ........................................................................................................... 83	
5.21	
5.22	 Other reserves ........................................................................................................... 84	
Revenues ................................................................................................................. 84	
5.23	
5.24	
Research and Development expenses ................................................................................ 84	
5.25	 General and administrative expenses ................................................................................ 85	
Depreciation and amortisation ........................................................................................ 85	
5.26	
5.27	
Employee benefit expenses ........................................................................................... 85	
5.28	 Other operating income and expenses .............................................................................. 85	
5.29	 Operating leases ........................................................................................................ 86	
Finance income and expense .......................................................................................... 86	
5.30	
Loss per share ........................................................................................................... 86	
5.31	
Contingent assets and liabilities ...................................................................................... 86	
5.32	
Commitments ............................................................................................................ 87	
5.33	
Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research ................................................. 87	
Corquest Inc ................................................................................................... 87	
5.34	 Oncyte LLC-Celdara Milestones ....................................................................................... 87	
Related-party transactions ............................................................................................ 88	
5.35	
Remuneration of key management ........................................................................ 88	
Transactions with non-executive directors ............................................................... 88	
Transactions with shareholders ............................................................................ 88	

5.35.1	
5.35.2	
5.35.3	

5.33.1	
5.33.2	

5.13.1	
5.13.2	

3

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
	
5.36	

5.37	

Events after the balance sheet date ................................................................................. 89	
New warrant plan ............................................................................................ 89	
Exercise of warrants issued in May 2013 .................................................................. 89	
Statutory accounts as of 31 December 2016 and 2015 according to Belgian GAAP ........................... 89	
Balance Sheet ................................................................................................. 89	
Income statement ............................................................................................ 90	
90	
Notes ........................................................................................................... 90	
Summary of valuation rules ................................................................................. 94	

5.36.1	
5.36.2	

5.37.1	
5.37.2	
3,000 
5.37.3	
5.37.4	

4

ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT 2016 

This Annual Financial Report contains all required information as per the Belgian Company Code. 

LANGUAGE OF THE ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT 2016 

Celyad publishes its Annual Report in French, according to Belgian law. The Company also provides an English translation. In 

case of differences in interpretation, the French version will prevail.  

AVAILABILITY OF THE ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT 2016 

This document is available free of charge for the public and upon request to: 

Celyad SA 

Investor Relations 

Rue Edouard Belin 2,  

B-1435 Mont-Saint-Guibert, Belgium 

Tel: +32 10 394100 

E-mail: investors@celyad.com 

An electronic version of this Report is available on the Company website, http://www.celyad.com/investors/regulated-information 

FORWARD LOOKING STATEMENTS 

In  addition  to  historical  facts  or  statements  of  current  condition,  this  report    contains  forward-looking  statements,  including  statements  about  the  potential 

safety and feasibility of CAR-T NKR-2 cell therapy and C-Cure, which reflect our current expectations and projections about future events, and involve certain 

known and unknown risks, uncertainties and assumptions that could cause actual results or events to differ materially from those expressed or implied by the 

forward-looking statements.  

These forward-looking statements are further qualified by important factors, which could cause actual results to differ materially from those  in  the  forward-

looking statements, including risks associated with conducting clinical trials; the risk that safety, bioactivity, feasibility  and/or efficacy demonstrated in earlier 

clinical  or  pre-clinical  studies  may  not  be  replicated  in  subsequent  studies;  risk  associated  with  the  timely  submission  and  approval  of  anticipated  regulatory 

filings;  the  successful  initiation  and  completion  of  clinical  trials,  including  Phase  III  clinical  trials  for  C-Cure®  and  Phase  I  clinical  trial  for  CAR-T  NKR-2;  risks 

associated  with  the  satisfaction  of  regulatory  and  other  requirements;  risks  associated  with  the  actions  of  regulatory  bodies  and  other  governmental 

authorities; risks associated with obtaining, maintaining and protecting intellectual property, our ability to enforce our patents against infringers and defend our 

patent portfolio against challenges from third parties; risks associated with competition from others developing products for similar uses; risks associated with 

our ability to manage operating expenses; and risks associated with our ability to obtain additional funding to support our business activities and establish and 

maintain strategic business alliances and business initiatives.  

A further list and description of these risks, uncertainties and other risks can be found in the Company’s Securities and Exchange Commission filings and reports, 

including  in  the  Company’s  Annual  Report  on  Form  20-F  filed  with  the  SEC  on  April  8,  2016  and  future  filings  and  reports  by  the  Company.  Given  these 

uncertainties, the reader is advised not to place any undue reliance on such forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements speak only as of the 

date  of  publication  of  this  document.  The  Company  expressly  disclaims  any  obligation  to  update  any  such  forward-looking  statements  in  this  document  to 

reflect any change in its expectations with regard thereto or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any such statement is based, unless 

required by law or regulation. 

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5.36	

Events after the balance sheet date ................................................................................. 89	

New warrant plan ............................................................................................ 89	

Exercise of warrants issued in May 2013 .................................................................. 89	

5.37	

Statutory accounts as of 31 December 2016 and 2015 according to Belgian GAAP ........................... 89	

Balance Sheet ................................................................................................. 89	

Income statement ............................................................................................ 90	

Notes ........................................................................................................... 90	

Summary of valuation rules ................................................................................. 94	

5.36.1	

5.36.2	

5.37.1	

5.37.2	

3,000 

5.37.3	

5.37.4	

90	

ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT 2016 

This Annual Financial Report contains all required information as per the Belgian Company Code. 

LANGUAGE OF THE ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT 2016 

Celyad publishes its Annual Report in French, according to Belgian law. The Company also provides an English translation. In 
case of differences in interpretation, the French version will prevail.  

AVAILABILITY OF THE ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT 2016 

This document is available free of charge for the public and upon request to: 

Celyad SA 
Investor Relations 
Rue Edouard Belin 2,  
B-1435 Mont-Saint-Guibert, Belgium 
Tel: +32 10 394100 
E-mail: investors@celyad.com 

An electronic version of this Report is available on the Company website, http://www.celyad.com/investors/regulated-information 

FORWARD LOOKING STATEMENTS 

In  addition  to  historical  facts  or  statements  of  current  condition,  this  report    contains  forward-looking  statements,  including  statements  about  the  potential 
safety and feasibility of CAR-T NKR-2 cell therapy and C-Cure, which reflect our current expectations and projections about future events, and involve certain 
known and unknown risks, uncertainties and assumptions that could cause actual results or events to differ materially from those expressed or implied by the 
forward-looking statements.  

These forward-looking statements are further qualified by important factors, which could cause actual results to differ materially from those in the forward-
looking statements, including risks associated with conducting clinical trials; the risk that safety, bioactivity, feasibility  and/or efficacy demonstrated in earlier 
clinical  or  pre-clinical  studies  may  not  be  replicated  in  subsequent  studies;  risk  associated  with  the  timely  submission  and  approval  of  anticipated  regulatory 
filings;  the  successful  initiation  and  completion  of  clinical  trials,  including  Phase  III  clinical  trials  for  C-Cure®  and  Phase  I  clinical  trial  for  CAR-T  NKR-2;  risks 
associated  with  the  satisfaction  of  regulatory  and  other  requirements;  risks  associated  with  the  actions  of  regulatory  bodies  and  other  governmental 
authorities; risks associated with obtaining, maintaining and protecting intellectual property, our ability to enforce our patents against infringers and defend our 
patent portfolio against challenges from third parties; risks associated with competition from others developing products for similar uses; risks associated with 
our ability to manage operating expenses; and risks associated with our ability to obtain additional funding to support our business activities and establish and 
maintain strategic business alliances and business initiatives.  

A further list and description of these risks, uncertainties and other risks can be found in the Company’s Securities and Exchange Commission filings and reports, 
including  in  the  Company’s  Annual  Report  on  Form  20-F  filed  with  the  SEC  on  April  8,  2016  and  future  filings  and  reports  by  the  Company.  Given  these 
uncertainties, the reader is advised not to place any undue reliance on such forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements speak only as of the 
date  of  publication  of  this  document.  The  Company  expressly  disclaims  any  obligation  to  update  any  such  forward-looking  statements  in  this  document  to 
reflect any change in its expectations with regard thereto or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any such statement is based, unless 
required by law or regulation. 

5

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1.  REPORT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO THE SHAREHOLDERS FOR THE 

FINANCIAL YEAR ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2016 

Dear Shareholders, 

We are glad to present you our 2016 annual report related to Celyad consolidated financial statements as of 31 December 
2016 prepared in accordance with International Financing Reporting Standards (IFRS)  as endorsed by the European Union. 
The  companies  included  in  the  consolidated  financial  statements  are  Celyad  SA,  Biological  Manufacturing  Services  SA, 
Celyad Inc, Oncyte LLC and CorQuest Medical Inc. 

1.1  Highlights of 2016  

2016  was  a  challenging  year  for  Celyad,  with  the  implementation  of  the  strategic  move  to  immuno-oncology  and  the 
digestion of the CHART-1 data in our cardiovascular program. In April 2016, the Company decided to focus all its ressources 
on its immuno-oncology programs and to continue the development of C-Cure with a partner.  

On  an  operational  side,  we  successfully  completed  the  CM-CS1  trial,  the  first  clinical  trial  using  our  CAR-T  NKR-2  cells  in 
relapse  refractory  patients  suffering  from  Acute  Myolid  Leukemia (AML)  or  Multiple  Myeloma  (MM).  No  safety  issues  were 
reported and first unexpected signs of clinical activity were observed in both AML and MM patients, despite the low doses 
infused. 

On a financing side, thanks to the IPO made on Nasdaq in June 2015, we have a comfortable cash position at year end 2016 
with  more  than  EUR  82  million  in  treasury.  This  should  enable  the  Company  to  finance  all  its  clinical  programs  and  other 
needs until mid 2019. 

Here are the operational and financial highlights of 2016 identified by the Board: 

Operational highlights 

Clinical Developments in Oncology 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

In  March,  we  substantially  strengthened  our  allogeneic  intellectual  property  portfolio  with  the  granting  by  the 
USPTO  of  the  US  PatentNo  9.273.283.  This  patent  provides  Celyad  with  broad  protection  for  its  proprietary 
method  of  producing  allogeneic  human  T-cells  that  are  engineered  to  be  T-Cell  Receptor  (TCR)-deficient  and 
express a Chimeric Antigen Receptor (CAR).  

Still  in  March,  we  signed  a  strategic  collaboration  agreement  with  Institut  Curie’s  Immunity  Cancer  Unit  (Paris, 
France) for the development of the immuno-oncology program. The partnership will build on Institut Curie’s first-
in-class  expertise  and  state-of-the-art  translational,  preclinical  and  clinical  know-how  in  cancer  biology  and 
immunology. 

In  July,  we  announced  the  signing  of  an  exclusive  licensing  agreement  with  leading  Japanese  immuno-oncology 
company, ONO Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd., for the development and commercialization of Celyad’s allogeneic CAR-T 
NKR-2 immunotherapy in Japan, Korea and Taiwan. Celyad also granted to ONO an exclusive option to license its 
autologous NKR-2 T cell product in the above ONO territories. Total deal value of up to 31.325 JPY B (€282 million 
or $311.5 million) plus double digit royalties on net sales in ONO territories. 

In  September,  we  completed  the  CAR-T  NKR-2  Phase  I  trial  with  successful  safety  follow-up  of  all  the  dose  level 
cohorts. No safety or toxicity issues were reported after the 21-day safety follow-up of the last patient enrolled in 
the fourth dose level cohort in its Phase I clinical trial – a study evaluating the safety and feasibility of its NKR-2 T-
cell therapy in Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) and Multiple Myeloma (MM) patients. The Phase I trial data (presented 
at the Annual Meeting of the American Society of Hematology) demonstrates the drug to be safe and well tolerated 
at the highest dose level tested to date (3x107). It also shows early efficacy signals, including prolonged survival in 
both AML and MM patients. 

In November, the Belgian Regulatory Authorities approved the initiation of the CAR-T NKR-2 THINK trial in Belgium. 
THINK (THerapeutic Immunotherapy with NKR-2) is a multinational open-label Phase Ib study aimed to assess the 
safety  and  clinical  activity  of  multiple  administrations  of  autologous  NKR-2  T-cells  in  seven  refractory  cancers 
including  five  solid  tumors  (colorectal,  ovarian,  bladder,  triple-negative  breast  and  pancreatic  cancers)  and  two 
hematological tumors (acute myeloid leukemia and multiple myeloma). 

Clinical Developments in Cardiology – C-Cure® 

In  June,  we  reported  the  CHART-1  9-month  primary  endpoint  data  release.  Results  for  the  CHART-1  European 
Phase  III  clinical  trial  evaluating  C-Cure®  cell  therapy  did  not  met  the  primary  endpoint.  However,  a  statistically 
significant trend was observed in a subset representing 60% of the population of the CHART-1 study (baseline End 
Diastolic Volume (EDV) segmentation) for which primary endpoint was met (p=0.015) 

• 

6

Corporate and financial highlights 

Corporate  

bodies. 

• 

Finance 

•  Appointment  of  ten  leading  international  immuno-oncology  experts  to  the  Scientific  Advisory  Board  of  the 

Company, as well as senior executives and director in Belgium and in the U.S. to strengthen the Group managing 

Resignation of Prof. William Wijns and Mr. Danny Wong from the Celyad’s Board of Directors. 

•  ONO Pharmaceutical total deal value of up to 31.325 JPY B (€282 million or $311.5 million) plus double digit royalties 

on net sales in ONO territories (Japan, Korea and Taiwan). 

•  Cash and short term deposit of €82.6 million as of 31 December 2016. 

1.2  Significant events post balance sheet date  

The following significant event occurred post 31 December 2016: 

•  USPTO decided to uphold Celyad’s U.S. Patent No. 9.181.527, relating to allogeneic human primary T-cells that are 

engineered to be TCR-deficient and express a CAR. Celyad’s U.S. patent (No. 9,181,527), and more precisely claim 1 

of the said patent, was challenged by an anonymous third party through an Ex Parte Re-examination procedure. The 

request for Ex Parte Re-examination was filed on February 10th, 2016 and an order granting Ex Parte Re-examination 

of  claim  1  was  issued  by  the  USPTO  on  March  24th,  2016.  The  final  decision  of  this  Ex  Parte  procedure  that  was 

issued on January 6th, 2017 is not subject to appeal and upholds the validity of the patent. 

1.3  Operating review  

We are a leader in engineered cell-based therapieswith clinical programs initially targeting indications in oncology. Our lead 

drug  product  candidate  in  oncology  is  CAR-T  NKR-2,  an  autologous  Chimeric  Antigen  Receptor  T-lymphocyte,  or  CAR  T-

cell,  therapy  using  an  innate  occurring Natural  Killer  (NK)  receptor  that  recognizes  and  binds  ligands  that  are  expressed  in 

both hematological and solid tumors. 

Currently,  all  of  our  current  clinical  stage  product  candidates  are  autologous  cell  therapy  treatments.  In  autologous 

procedures,  a  patient’s  cells  are  harvested,  selected,  reprogrammed  and  expanded,  and  then  infused  back  into  the  same 

patient.  A  benefit  of  autologous  therapies  is  that  autologous  cells  are  not  recognized  as  foreign  by  patients’  immune 

systems,  therefore  not  rejected  by  the  patient’s  body.  We  believe  that  we  are  well  positioned  to  effectively  advance 

autologous cell therapy for cancer treatment based on our expertise and know-how acquired through the development of 

our former cardiovascular asset, C-Cure. 

Beside CAR-T NKR-2, we have two other autologous assets that are currently in preclinical development: CAR-T NKR-3 (a 

CAR-T  construct  using  the  Natural  Killer  receptor  NKp30)  and  CAR-T  B7H6  (a  specific  ligand  for  the  NK  cell-activating 

receptor NKp30). 

We  are  also  developing  an  allogeneic  approach  in  oncology,  using  the  US-patented  technology  invented  at  Darmouth 

College and acquired from Celdara Medical.  Our allogeneic platform is based on engineered TCR Inhibitory Molecules (TIMs) 

allowing  the  T-cells  of  donors  to  persist  when  injected  into  patients.  This  promising  platform  is  currently  in  preclinical 

development  and  includes  the  same  assets  than  our  autologous  clinical  and  preclinical  programs:    CAR-T  NKR-2,  CAR-T 

NKR-3 and CAR-T B7H6. 

Immuno-oncology platform 	

The  CAR-T  NKR-2  program  achieved  significant  progress  during  2016.  We  successfully  completed  our  Phase  I  single 

administration, dose-escalation trial investigating the safety and feasibility of autologous CAR-T NKR-2 cells in AML and MM 

patients.  No  dose  limiting  toxicities  have  been  reported  so  far  and  first  unexpected  signs  of  clinical  activity  (such  as 

improvement of certain blood parameters and no disease progression) were observed in both AML and MM patients, while 

the dose tested was below the efficacious dose tested in murine models. 

Upon this successful completion, Celyad has submitted a request to the Belgian Regulatory Authorities to initiate the CAR-T 

NKR-2  THINK  trial,  a  Phase  Ib  multinational,  open-label,  multiple-dose  escalation  study  assessing  the  safety  and  clinical 

activity  of  CAR-T  NKR-2  cells  in  seven  cancer  indications,  both  solid  (bladder,  colorectal,  ovarian,  triple-negative  breast, 

pancreatic) and hematological (MM, AML). The Authorities approved our request and the THINK trial was initiated in Belgium, 

at  Institut  Bordet  and  Cliniques  Universitaires  St-Luc  in  early  January  2017.  First  results  of  this  open-label  study  are 

expected all throughout 2017. 

The  Company  also  fostered  its  resources  to  support  the  immuno-oncology  program  with  the  signature  of  strategic 

collaboration agreements with first-class academic and industrial players in Europe and in Asia: Institut Curie in France and 

ONO Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., in Japan.  

On  the  manufacturing  side,  the  Belgian  Authorities  approved  the  production  of  our  CAR-T  NKR-2  cells  in  our  GMP  facility 

(Good Manufacturing Practices) located in Mont-Saint-Guibert. For redundancy purposes, we plan to validate soon another 

production facility in one of the US clinical centers participating to our THINK trial.  

Cardiovascular platform 

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
1.  REPORT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO THE SHAREHOLDERS FOR THE 

FINANCIAL YEAR ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2016 

Dear Shareholders, 

We are glad to present you our 2016 annual report related to Celyad consolidated financial statements as of 31 December 

2016 prepared in accordance with International Financing Reporting Standards (IFRS)  as endorsed by the European Union. 

The  companies  included  in  the  consolidated  financial  statements  are  Celyad  SA,  Biological  Manufacturing  Services  SA, 

Celyad Inc, Oncyte LLC and CorQuest Medical Inc. 

1.1  Highlights of 2016  

2016  was  a  challenging  year  for  Celyad,  with  the  implementation  of  the  strategic  move  to  immuno-oncology  and  the 

digestion of the CHART-1 data in our cardiovascular program. In April 2016, the Company decided to focus all its ressources 

on its immuno-oncology programs and to continue the development of C-Cure with a partner.  

On  an  operational  side,  we  successfully  completed  the  CM-CS1  trial,  the  first  clinical  trial  using  our  CAR-T  NKR-2  cells  in 

relapse  refractory  patients  suffering  from  Acute  Myolid  Leukemia (AML)  or  Multiple  Myeloma  (MM).  No  safety  issues  were 

reported and first unexpected signs of clinical activity were observed in both AML and MM patients, despite the low doses 

On a financing side, thanks to the IPO made on Nasdaq in June 2015, we have a comfortable cash position at year end 2016 

with  more  than  EUR  82  million  in  treasury.  This  should  enable  the  Company  to  finance  all  its  clinical  programs  and  other 

Here are the operational and financial highlights of 2016 identified by the Board: 

infused. 

needs until mid 2019. 

Operational highlights 

Clinical Developments in Oncology 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

In  March,  we  substantially  strengthened  our  allogeneic  intellectual  property  portfolio  with  the  granting  by  the 

USPTO  of  the  US  PatentNo  9.273.283.  This  patent  provides  Celyad  with  broad  protection  for  its  proprietary 

method  of  producing  allogeneic  human  T-cells  that  are  engineered  to  be  T-Cell  Receptor  (TCR)-deficient  and 

express a Chimeric Antigen Receptor (CAR).  

Still  in  March,  we  signed  a  strategic  collaboration  agreement  with  Institut  Curie’s  Immunity  Cancer  Unit  (Paris, 

France) for the development of the immuno-oncology program. The partnership will build on Institut Curie’s first-

in-class  expertise  and  state-of-the-art  translational,  preclinical  and  clinical  know-how  in  cancer  biology  and 

immunology. 

In  July,  we  announced  the  signing  of  an  exclusive  licensing  agreement  with  leading  Japanese  immuno-oncology 

company, ONO Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd., for the development and commercialization of Celyad’s allogeneic CAR-T 

NKR-2 immunotherapy in Japan, Korea and Taiwan. Celyad also granted to ONO an exclusive option to license its 

autologous NKR-2 T cell product in the above ONO territories. Total deal value of up to 31.325 JPY B (€282 million 

or $311.5 million) plus double digit royalties on net sales in ONO territories. 

In  September,  we  completed  the  CAR-T  NKR-2  Phase  I  trial  with  successful  safety  follow-up  of  all  the  dose  level 

cohorts. No safety or toxicity issues were reported after the 21-day safety follow-up of the last patient enrolled in 

the fourth dose level cohort in its Phase I clinical trial – a study evaluating the safety and feasibility of its NKR-2 T-

cell therapy in Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) and Multiple Myeloma (MM) patients. The Phase I trial data (presented 

at the Annual Meeting of the American Society of Hematology) demonstrates the drug to be safe and well tolerated 

at the highest dose level tested to date (3x107). It also shows early efficacy signals, including prolonged survival in 

both AML and MM patients. 

In November, the Belgian Regulatory Authorities approved the initiation of the CAR-T NKR-2 THINK trial in Belgium. 

THINK (THerapeutic Immunotherapy with NKR-2) is a multinational open-label Phase Ib study aimed to assess the 

safety  and  clinical  activity  of  multiple  administrations  of  autologous  NKR-2  T-cells  in  seven  refractory  cancers 

including  five  solid  tumors  (colorectal,  ovarian,  bladder,  triple-negative  breast  and  pancreatic  cancers)  and  two 

hematological tumors (acute myeloid leukemia and multiple myeloma). 

Clinical Developments in Cardiology – C-Cure® 

In  June,  we  reported  the  CHART-1  9-month  primary  endpoint  data  release.  Results  for  the  CHART-1  European 

Phase  III  clinical  trial  evaluating  C-Cure®  cell  therapy  did  not  met  the  primary  endpoint.  However,  a  statistically 

significant trend was observed in a subset representing 60% of the population of the CHART-1 study (baseline End 

Diastolic Volume (EDV) segmentation) for which primary endpoint was met (p=0.015) 

Corporate and financial highlights 

Corporate  

•  Appointment  of  ten  leading  international  immuno-oncology  experts  to  the  Scientific  Advisory  Board  of  the 
Company, as well as senior executives and director in Belgium and in the U.S. to strengthen the Group managing 
bodies. 

Resignation of Prof. William Wijns and Mr. Danny Wong from the Celyad’s Board of Directors. 

• 

Finance 

•  ONO Pharmaceutical total deal value of up to 31.325 JPY B (€282 million or $311.5 million) plus double digit royalties 

on net sales in ONO territories (Japan, Korea and Taiwan). 

•  Cash and short term deposit of €82.6 million as of 31 December 2016. 

1.2  Significant events post balance sheet date  

The following significant event occurred post 31 December 2016: 

•  USPTO decided to uphold Celyad’s U.S. Patent No. 9.181.527, relating to allogeneic human primary T-cells that are 
engineered to be TCR-deficient and express a CAR. Celyad’s U.S. patent (No. 9,181,527), and more precisely claim 1 
of the said patent, was challenged by an anonymous third party through an Ex Parte Re-examination procedure. The 
request for Ex Parte Re-examination was filed on February 10th, 2016 and an order granting Ex Parte Re-examination 
of  claim  1  was  issued  by  the  USPTO  on  March  24th,  2016.  The  final  decision  of  this  Ex  Parte  procedure  that  was 
issued on January 6th, 2017 is not subject to appeal and upholds the validity of the patent. 

1.3  Operating review  

We are a leader in engineered cell-based therapieswith clinical programs initially targeting indications in oncology. Our lead 
drug  product  candidate  in  oncology  is  CAR-T  NKR-2,  an  autologous  Chimeric  Antigen  Receptor  T-lymphocyte,  or  CAR  T-
cell,  therapy  using  an  innate  occurring Natural  Killer  (NK)  receptor  that  recognizes  and  binds  ligands  that  are  expressed  in 
both hematological and solid tumors. 

Currently,  all  of  our  current  clinical  stage  product  candidates  are  autologous  cell  therapy  treatments.  In  autologous 
procedures,  a  patient’s  cells  are  harvested,  selected,  reprogrammed  and  expanded,  and  then  infused  back  into  the  same 
patient.  A  benefit  of  autologous  therapies  is  that  autologous  cells  are  not  recognized  as  foreign  by  patients’  immune 
systems,  therefore  not  rejected  by  the  patient’s  body.  We  believe  that  we  are  well  positioned  to  effectively  advance 
autologous cell therapy for cancer treatment based on our expertise and know-how acquired through the development of 
our former cardiovascular asset, C-Cure. 

Beside CAR-T NKR-2, we have two other autologous assets that are currently in preclinical development: CAR-T NKR-3 (a 
CAR-T  construct  using  the  Natural  Killer  receptor  NKp30)  and  CAR-T  B7H6  (a  specific  ligand  for  the  NK  cell-activating 
receptor NKp30). 

We  are  also  developing  an  allogeneic  approach  in  oncology,  using  the  US-patented  technology  invented  at  Darmouth 
College and acquired from Celdara Medical.  Our allogeneic platform is based on engineered TCR Inhibitory Molecules (TIMs) 
allowing  the  T-cells  of  donors  to  persist  when  injected  into  patients.  This  promising  platform  is  currently  in  preclinical 
development  and  includes  the  same  assets  than  our  autologous  clinical  and  preclinical  programs:    CAR-T  NKR-2,  CAR-T 
NKR-3 and CAR-T B7H6. 
Immuno-oncology platform 	

The  CAR-T  NKR-2  program  achieved  significant  progress  during  2016.  We  successfully  completed  our  Phase  I  single 
administration, dose-escalation trial investigating the safety and feasibility of autologous CAR-T NKR-2 cells in AML and MM 
patients.  No  dose  limiting  toxicities  have  been  reported  so  far  and  first  unexpected  signs  of  clinical  activity  (such  as 
improvement of certain blood parameters and no disease progression) were observed in both AML and MM patients, while 
the dose tested was below the efficacious dose tested in murine models. 

Upon this successful completion, Celyad has submitted a request to the Belgian Regulatory Authorities to initiate the CAR-T 
NKR-2  THINK  trial,  a  Phase  Ib  multinational,  open-label,  multiple-dose  escalation  study  assessing  the  safety  and  clinical 
activity  of  CAR-T  NKR-2  cells  in  seven  cancer  indications,  both  solid  (bladder,  colorectal,  ovarian,  triple-negative  breast, 
pancreatic) and hematological (MM, AML). The Authorities approved our request and the THINK trial was initiated in Belgium, 
at  Institut  Bordet  and  Cliniques  Universitaires  St-Luc  in  early  January  2017.  First  results  of  this  open-label  study  are 
expected all throughout 2017. 

The  Company  also  fostered  its  resources  to  support  the  immuno-oncology  program  with  the  signature  of  strategic 
collaboration agreements with first-class academic and industrial players in Europe and in Asia: Institut Curie in France and 
ONO Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., in Japan.  

On  the  manufacturing  side,  the  Belgian  Authorities  approved  the  production  of  our  CAR-T  NKR-2  cells  in  our  GMP  facility 
(Good Manufacturing Practices) located in Mont-Saint-Guibert. For redundancy purposes, we plan to validate soon another 
production facility in one of the US clinical centers participating to our THINK trial.  
Cardiovascular platform 

7

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
CHART-1 trial completed 

The innovative cardiopoiesis technology invented at the Mayo Clinic (US) has been the foundation of the C-Cure® product 
candidate developed over the last ten years to treat ischemic heart failure. Following the C-Cure® Phase II trial, Celyad has 
carried  out  CHART-1,  the  first  randomized,  double-blinded,  controlled,  Phase  III  cell  therapy  study  in  heart  failure.  Results 
released in June 2016 have indicated that the trial was neutral with a positive trend effect, consistent across all parameters 
tested for a substantial definable group of heart failure patients. Although the primary endpoint of the randomized trial was 
not  met,  among  the  entire  CHART-1  patient  population,  we  observed  a  significant  reduction  in  Left  ventricular  (LV)  end 
diastolic volume (EDV) (p= 0.0044) and LV end diastolic volume (ESV) (p = 0.0154), indicative of therapeutic remodeling in the 
heart of patients that received the treatment.  

Further, a well-defined subset of patients - representing more than 60% of the overall trial population defined by their Left 
Ventricular End Diastolic Volume - that achieved a clinically meaningful response was identified, did meet the trial primary 
endpoint of the trial with a P value of 0.015. 

Based  on  the  results  of  the  CHART-1  trial,  a  US  trial,  or  CHART-2,  has  been  designed  to  exclusively  enroll  the  subset  of 
patients that met the trial primary endpoint of the CHART-1 trial.  

CHART-2 

Furthermore,  CHART-2  will  incorporate  efficacious  dosing  regimens  observed  in  CHART-1,  stringent  medical  personnel 
training, and a new FDA-agreed primary endpoint based on CHART-1 results. Today CHART-2 is approved by FDA and the 
study is ready to be initiated. 

Celyad is currently seeking partners to further develop and commercialize C-Cure®. An exclusive mandate was given to Piper 
Jaffray & Co. to explore strategic alternatives relating to its C-Cure® cardiovascular assets.  

Strengthening of operational capabilities with additions to the team 

All along 2016, we strengthened the management teams to support the Group in its ambitions to become a global leader in 
specialty  therapeutics  and  reinforce  its  position  in  oncology  with  the  appointment  of  Dr.  David  Gilham  as  VP  Research  & 
Development and Philippe Dechamps as Chief Legal Officer.   
1.4  Financial review of the year ending 31 December 2016 

1.4.1  Analysis of the consolidated statement of the comprehensive loss  

The following table includes information relating to the Group’s statement of comprehensive income for the years ended 31 
December 2016 and 2015. 

(€’000) 

Revenues 
Cost of Sales 

Gross profit 

Research and Development expenses 

General and administrative expenses 

Other operating income 

Operating Loss 

Financial income 

Financial expenses 

Share of Loss of investment accounted for using the equity method 

Loss before taxes 

Income taxes 

Loss for the year  
Losses per share (in €) [1] 
Basic and diluted 

Other comprehensive lncome 

Items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 

Remeasurements  of  post  employment  benefit  obligations,  net  of 

Items that may be subsequently reclassified to profit or loss 

tax 

Currency translation differences 

Other comprehensive loss for the year, net of tax 

Total comprehensive loss for the year 

Total  Comprehensive  loss  for  the  year  attributable  to  Equity 

Holders 

For the 12 months period ended 31 December 
2015 
2016 

8,523 
(53) 

8,471 

(27,675) 

(9,744) 

3,340 

(25,609) 

2,204 

(207) 

(23,612) 

6 

(23,606) 

(2.53) 
(2.53) 

(107) 

(107) 

277 

277 

170 

(23,436) 

(23,436) 

3 
(1) 

2 

(22,766) 

(7,230) 

322 

(29,672) 

542 

(236) 

252 

(29,114) 

- 

(29,114) 

(3.43) 
(3.43) 

16 

16 

485 

485 

501 

(28,613) 

(28,613) 

[1] 

Basic  and  diluted  net  loss  per  share  is  the  same  in  these  periods  because  outstanding  warrants  would  be  anti-dilutive  due  to  our  net  loss  in  these 
periods. 

Total  revenues  increased  by  €8.5  million  over  2016.  In  August  2016,  the  Group  has  received  a  non-refundable  upfront 
payment as a result of the ONO agreement. This upfront payment has been fully recognised upon receipt as there are no 

8

performance obligations nor subsequent deliverables associated to the payment. The non-refundable upfront payment was 

rather  received  as  a  consideration  for  the  sale  of  licence  to  ONO.  In  2016,  the  total  revenue  generated  with  C-Cathez 

amounted to €84,000 compared to €3,500 in 2015. There are no recurring sales generated yet by this device.  

The  Research  and  Development  expenses  include  manufacturing,  clinical,  quality,  IP  and  regulatory  expenses  and  other 

research  and  development  expenses,  which  are  aggregated  and  presented  as  a  single  line  in  our  consolidated  financial 

statements.  

T NKR platform. 

• 

• 

• 

• 

Overall,  the  research  and  development  expenses  increased  in  2016  by  €4.9  million.  This  increase  reflects  our  focus  on 

immuno-oncology as for the first year, research and development expenses of the oncology franchise exceed expenses of 

the  cardiology  franchise.  Major  items  explaining  this  increase  are  the  Service  Research  Agreement  with  Celdara,  the 

expenses related to the process development and scale-up initiatives of CAR-T NKR-2 and the preclinical work on the CAR-

The key projects driving the increase of the research and development expenses in 2016 were: 

The costs of running CM-CS1, THINK and CHART-1 trial, totaling €10.3 million 

The preclinical studies conducted on our CAR-T NKR product candidates in bot autologous and allogeniec settings 

for €4.7 million 

The scale-up and automation projects of both C-Cure and CAR-T NKR-2 therapies in view of preparing for future 

commercialization, totaling €4.2 million 

The preclinical studies performed on the Corquest platform for €1.0 million 

The  remaining  research  and  development  expenses  corresponded  to  the  recurrent  costs  of  the  departments,  mainly 

salaries, IP filing and maintenance and depreciation.  

Research and development  expenses are expected  to grow in the near future with the further development of the CAR-T 

NKR platform. 

General and administrative expenses increased by €2.5 million at €9.7 million in 2016 as compared to €7.2 million in 2015, this 

increase relates primarily to the P&L impact of the share-based payments associated with the Group warrant plans granted 

to  new  employees,  members  of  the  executive  management  team  and  directors.  In  2016,  the  share-based  payments 

amounted to €2.8 million (was €0.8 million in 2015). 

The Group’s current operating income is generated from government grants received from the European Commission under 

the  Seventh  Framework  Program  (“FP7”)  and  government  grants  received  from  the  Regional  government  in  the  form  of 

recoverable cash advances (RCAs). In 2016, the net amount of the other operating income and expenses increased by €3.0 

million.  This  variance  resulted  mainly  from  the  amounts  received  from  RCA’s  and  FP7  contracts  and  the  valuation  of  the 

RCA’s  at  fair  value.  Funding  received  and  notification  of  funding  from  RCA  and  FP7  contracts  amounted  to  €3.1  million  in 

The 2016 financial income & charges cover interest received on cash deposits, currency exchange rates differences and bank 

charges. Interest income on short term deposits amounted to €1.4 million end of 2016, an increase of €1.0 million compared 

At year end 2016, the loss from operations before financial results and taxes (EBIT) amounted to €25.6 million versus €29.7 

million in 2015. The net loss for the period was €23.6 million versus a net loss of €29.1 million for same period in 2015. 

1.4.2  Analysis of the consolidated statement of financial position 

The table below sets forth the balance sheet as of 31 December 2016 and 31 December 2015. 

2016. 

to 2015.  

(€’000) 

As of 31 December 

2016 

2015 

NON-CURRENT ASSETS 

Intangible assets 

Property, Plant and Equipment 

Other non-current assets 

CURRENT ASSETS 

Trade and Other Receivables 

Grand receivables 

Other current assets 

Short term investment 

Cash and cash equivalents 

TOTAL ASSETS 

EQUITY 

Share Capital 

Share premium 

Other reserves 

Retained loss 

NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES 

53,440 

49,566 

3,563 

311 

85,367 

1,359 

- 

1,420 

34,230 

48,357 

138,806 

90,885 

32,571 

158,010 

24,329 

(124,026) 

36,646 

50,105 

48,789 

1,136 

180 

109,419 

549 

104 

1,254 

7,338 

100,175 

159,525 

111,473 

32,571 

158,010 

21,205 

(100,313) 

36,562 

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
CHART-1 trial completed 

The innovative cardiopoiesis technology invented at the Mayo Clinic (US) has been the foundation of the C-Cure® product 

candidate developed over the last ten years to treat ischemic heart failure. Following the C-Cure® Phase II trial, Celyad has 

carried  out  CHART-1,  the  first  randomized,  double-blinded,  controlled,  Phase  III  cell  therapy  study  in  heart  failure.  Results 

released in June 2016 have indicated that the trial was neutral with a positive trend effect, consistent across all parameters 

tested for a substantial definable group of heart failure patients. Although the primary endpoint of the randomized trial was 

not  met,  among  the  entire  CHART-1  patient  population,  we  observed  a  significant  reduction  in  Left  ventricular  (LV)  end 

diastolic volume (EDV) (p= 0.0044) and LV end diastolic volume (ESV) (p = 0.0154), indicative of therapeutic remodeling in the 

heart of patients that received the treatment.  

Further, a well-defined subset of patients - representing more than 60% of the overall trial population defined by their Left 

Ventricular End Diastolic Volume - that achieved a clinically meaningful response was identified, did meet the trial primary 

endpoint of the trial with a P value of 0.015. 

Based  on  the  results  of  the  CHART-1  trial,  a  US  trial,  or  CHART-2,  has  been  designed  to  exclusively  enroll  the  subset  of 

patients that met the trial primary endpoint of the CHART-1 trial.  

CHART-2 

study is ready to be initiated. 

Furthermore,  CHART-2  will  incorporate  efficacious  dosing  regimens  observed  in  CHART-1,  stringent  medical  personnel 

training, and a new FDA-agreed primary endpoint based on CHART-1 results. Today CHART-2 is approved by FDA and the 

Celyad is currently seeking partners to further develop and commercialize C-Cure®. An exclusive mandate was given to Piper 

Jaffray & Co. to explore strategic alternatives relating to its C-Cure® cardiovascular assets.  

Strengthening of operational capabilities with additions to the team 

All along 2016, we strengthened the management teams to support the Group in its ambitions to become a global leader in 

specialty  therapeutics  and  reinforce  its  position  in  oncology  with  the  appointment  of  Dr.  David  Gilham  as  VP  Research  & 

Development and Philippe Dechamps as Chief Legal Officer.   

1.4  Financial review of the year ending 31 December 2016 

1.4.1  Analysis of the consolidated statement of the comprehensive loss  

The following table includes information relating to the Group’s statement of comprehensive income for the years ended 31 

December 2016 and 2015. 

For the 12 months period ended 31 December 

2016 

2015 

(€’000) 

Revenues 

Cost of Sales 

Gross profit 

Research and Development expenses 

General and administrative expenses 

Other operating income 

Operating Loss 

Financial income 

Financial expenses 

Loss before taxes 

Income taxes 

Loss for the year  

Losses per share (in €) [1] 

Basic and diluted 

Other comprehensive lncome 

Share of Loss of investment accounted for using the equity method 

Items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 

Remeasurements  of  post  employment  benefit  obligations,  net  of 

Items that may be subsequently reclassified to profit or loss 

tax 

Currency translation differences 

Other comprehensive loss for the year, net of tax 

Total comprehensive loss for the year 

Total  Comprehensive  loss  for  the  year  attributable  to  Equity 

Holders 

periods. 

8,523 

(53) 

8,471 

(27,675) 

(9,744) 

3,340 

(25,609) 

2,204 

(207) 

(23,612) 

6 

(23,606) 

(2.53) 

(2.53) 

(107) 

(107) 

277 

277 

170 

(23,436) 

(23,436) 

3 

(1) 

2 

(22,766) 

(7,230) 

322 

(29,672) 

542 

(236) 

252 

(29,114) 

- 

(29,114) 

(3.43) 

(3.43) 

16 

16 

485 

485 

501 

(28,613) 

(28,613) 

[1] 

Basic  and  diluted  net  loss  per  share  is  the  same  in  these  periods  because  outstanding  warrants  would  be  anti-dilutive  due  to  our  net  loss  in  these 

Total  revenues  increased  by  €8.5  million  over  2016.  In  August  2016,  the  Group  has  received  a  non-refundable  upfront 

payment as a result of the ONO agreement. This upfront payment has been fully recognised upon receipt as there are no 

performance obligations nor subsequent deliverables associated to the payment. The non-refundable upfront payment was 
rather  received  as  a  consideration  for  the  sale  of  licence  to  ONO.  In  2016,  the  total  revenue  generated  with  C-Cathez 
amounted to €84,000 compared to €3,500 in 2015. There are no recurring sales generated yet by this device.  

The  Research  and  Development  expenses  include  manufacturing,  clinical,  quality,  IP  and  regulatory  expenses  and  other 
research  and  development  expenses,  which  are  aggregated  and  presented  as  a  single  line  in  our  consolidated  financial 
statements.  

Overall,  the  research  and  development  expenses  increased  in  2016  by  €4.9  million.  This  increase  reflects  our  focus  on 
immuno-oncology as for the first year, research and development expenses of the oncology franchise exceed expenses of 
the  cardiology  franchise.  Major  items  explaining  this  increase  are  the  Service  Research  Agreement  with  Celdara,  the 
expenses related to the process development and scale-up initiatives of CAR-T NKR-2 and the preclinical work on the CAR-
T NKR platform. 

The key projects driving the increase of the research and development expenses in 2016 were: 

• 

• 

• 

• 

The costs of running CM-CS1, THINK and CHART-1 trial, totaling €10.3 million 

The preclinical studies conducted on our CAR-T NKR product candidates in bot autologous and allogeniec settings 
for €4.7 million 

The scale-up and automation projects of both C-Cure and CAR-T NKR-2 therapies in view of preparing for future 
commercialization, totaling €4.2 million 

The preclinical studies performed on the Corquest platform for €1.0 million 

The  remaining  research  and  development  expenses  corresponded  to  the  recurrent  costs  of  the  departments,  mainly 
salaries, IP filing and maintenance and depreciation.  

Research and development  expenses are expected to  grow  in the near future with the further development of the CAR-T 
NKR platform. 

General and administrative expenses increased by €2.5 million at €9.7 million in 2016 as compared to €7.2 million in 2015, this 
increase relates primarily to the P&L impact of the share-based payments associated with the Group warrant plans granted 
to  new  employees,  members  of  the  executive  management  team  and  directors.  In  2016,  the  share-based  payments 
amounted to €2.8 million (was €0.8 million in 2015). 

The Group’s current operating income is generated from government grants received from the European Commission under 
the  Seventh  Framework  Program  (“FP7”)  and  government  grants  received  from  the  Regional  government  in  the  form  of 
recoverable cash advances (RCAs). In 2016, the net amount of the other operating income and expenses increased by €3.0 
million.  This  variance  resulted  mainly  from  the  amounts  received  from  RCA’s  and  FP7  contracts  and  the  valuation  of  the 
RCA’s  at  fair  value.  Funding  received  and  notification  of  funding  from  RCA  and  FP7  contracts  amounted  to  €3.1  million  in 
2016. 

The 2016 financial income & charges cover interest received on cash deposits, currency exchange rates differences and bank 
charges. Interest income on short term deposits amounted to €1.4 million end of 2016, an increase of €1.0 million compared 
to 2015.  

At year end 2016, the loss from operations before financial results and taxes (EBIT) amounted to €25.6 million versus €29.7 
million in 2015. The net loss for the period was €23.6 million versus a net loss of €29.1 million for same period in 2015. 

1.4.2  Analysis of the consolidated statement of financial position 

The table below sets forth the balance sheet as of 31 December 2016 and 31 December 2015. 

(€’000) 

NON-CURRENT ASSETS 
Intangible assets 

Property, Plant and Equipment 

Other non-current assets 

CURRENT ASSETS 

Trade and Other Receivables 

Grand receivables 

Other current assets 

Short term investment 

Cash and cash equivalents 

TOTAL ASSETS 

EQUITY 

Share Capital 

Share premium 

Other reserves 

Retained loss 

NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES 

As of 31 December 

2016 

2015 

53,440 
49,566 

3,563 

311 

85,367 

1,359 

- 

1,420 

34,230 

48,357 

138,806 

90,885 
32,571 

158,010 

24,329 

(124,026) 

36,646 

50,105 
48,789 

1,136 

180 

109,419 

549 

104 

1,254 

7,338 

100,175 

159,525 

111,473 
32,571 

158,010 

21,205 

(100,313) 

36,562 

9

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
1.10   Events and circumstances that could have a significant impact on the future  

We have not identified significant events and circumstances that could have a significant impact on the future in addition to 

the potential impact of risks described in section 7 of chapter 2: "Description of the principal risks associated to the activities 

of the Group". 

1.11   Other  

Issuance of new warrants 

On 12 December 2016, the Board of Directors issued a new plan of 100,000 warrants. Warrants were and will be offered to 

Group’s non-employees in several tranches. As of 31 December 2016, none of these warrants were effectively granted as 

the acceptance period of the first tranche has ended on 10 February 2017. As of the date of this report, out of the warrants 

offered, 30,000 warrants were accepted by the beneficiaries and 70,000 remaining warrants available for further distribution 

on the date hereof. 

The 100,000 warrants will be vested in equal tranches over a period of three years. The warrants become 100% vested after 

the third anniversary following the grant. The warrants that are vested can only be exercised at the end of the third calendar 

year following the issuance date, thus starting on 1 January 2020. 

This  new  plan  does  not  create  any  additional  dilution  for  the  shareholders  as  an  equivalent  number  of  warrants  were 

cancelled from the previous plan issued on 5 November 2015. 

(€’000) 

Bank loans 

Finance leases 

Advances repayable 

Contingent liabilities 

Post employment benefits  

Other non-current liabilities  

CURRENT LIABILITIES 

Bank loans 

Finance leases 

Advances repayable 

Trade payables 

Other current liabilities 

TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES 

As of 31 December 

2016 

2015 

536 

381 

7,330 

28,179 

204 

16 

11,275 

207 

354 

1,108 

8,098 

1,508 

138,806 

427 

10,484 

25,529 

121 

11,490 

248 

898 

8,576 

1,768 

159,525 

There was no major transaction made in 2016, hence no major variances in the consolidated statement of financial position 
of the Group. The cash position of the Group at year end 2016 amounted to €82.6 million. The net burn rate of the Group 
over 2016 was €24.9 million. 

The  increase  on  the  tangible  assets  resulted  from  the  acquisition  of  Biological  Manaufacturing  Services  SA  (GMP 
laboratories) and the leasehold improvements made in our new corporate offices.  

There  was  no  capital  increase  in  2016.  On  31  December  2016,  the  share  capital  of  Celyad  amounted  to  €32.6  million 
represented by 9,313,603 shares. 

We have incurred a bank debt over 2016 to partially finance the leasehold improvements made in our corporate offices. The 
remaining capital expenditures were mostly financed with 3-years maturity finance leases. 

The  increase  of  the  non-current  liabilities  resulted  primarly  from  the  fair  value  valuation  of  the  contingent  liabilities 
associated to the purchase of the CAR-T NKR platform and the RCA’s. 

We do not capitalize our research and development expenses until marketing authorization.  As of end of 2016, all clinical, 
research  and  development  expenses  related  to  the  development  of  C-Cure  and  CAR-T  NKR-2  are  accounted  for  as 
operating expenses.  
1.5  Personnel 

At the end of 2016, the Group had 79 employees (FTE) and 6 senior managers under management services agreement. 
1.6  Environment  

All  entities  of  the  Group  continue  to  hold  the  required  permits  by  their  activities  and  are  in  compliance  with  all  applicable 
environmental rules. 
1.7  Risks and uncertainties 

Reference is made to section 2.7 Description of the principal risks associated to the activities of the Group". 
1.8  Going concern  

The  Group  is  pursuing  a  strategy  to  develop  therapies  to  treat  unmet  medical  needs  in  both  cardiology  and  oncology. 
Management  has  prepared  detailed  budgets  and cash  flow  forecasts  for  the  years  2017  and  2018. These  forecasts reflect 
the  strategy  of  the  Group  and  include  significant  expenses  and  cash  outflows  in  relation  to  the  development  of  selected 
research programs and products candidates. 

Based on its current scope of activities, the Group estimates its cash position as of 31 December 2016 (including short term 
investments) is sufficient to cover its cash requirements until mid of 2019, therefore until the readout of the CAR-T NKR-2 
T-cells  THINK  trial.  After  due  consideration  of  the  above,  the  Board  of  Directors  determined  that  management  has  an 
appropriate basis to conclude on the continuity over the next 12 months of the Group’s business and hence it is appropriate 
to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis. 
1.9  Event occurred after the end of the financial year  

Over  the  month  of  January  2017,  a  total  of  207,250  warrants  issued  in  May  2013  were  exercised  by  some  employees  and 
members  of  the  management  team.  As  a  result,  207,250  new  shares  were  issued  and  the  capital  of  the  Company  was 
increased by an amount of k€547, bringing the capital of Celyad SA to k€33,118 on February 1st 2017.  

In February 2017, consultants accepted in total 20,000 warrants offered in December 2016. These warrants are part of the 
100,000 warrants issued by the Board of Directors held on 12 December 2016. These warrants will be vested over 2017, 2018 
and 2019 and may become exercisable as early as January 2020. 

10

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
(€’000) 

Bank loans 

Finance leases 

Advances repayable 

Contingent liabilities 

Post employment benefits  

Other non-current liabilities  

CURRENT LIABILITIES 

Bank loans 

Finance leases 

Advances repayable 

Trade payables 

Other current liabilities 

TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES 

As of 31 December 

2016 

2015 

536 

381 

7,330 

28,179 

204 

16 

11,275 

207 

354 

1,108 

8,098 

1,508 

138,806 

427 

10,484 

25,529 

121 

11,490 

248 

898 

8,576 

1,768 

159,525 

There was no major transaction made in 2016, hence no major variances in the consolidated statement of financial position 

of the Group. The cash position of the Group at year end 2016 amounted to €82.6 million. The net burn rate of the Group 

over 2016 was €24.9 million. 

The  increase  on  the  tangible  assets  resulted  from  the  acquisition  of  Biological  Manaufacturing  Services  SA  (GMP 

laboratories) and the leasehold improvements made in our new corporate offices.  

There  was  no  capital  increase  in  2016.  On  31  December  2016,  the  share  capital  of  Celyad  amounted  to  €32.6  million 

represented by 9,313,603 shares. 

We have incurred a bank debt over 2016 to partially finance the leasehold improvements made in our corporate offices. The 

remaining capital expenditures were mostly financed with 3-years maturity finance leases. 

The  increase  of  the  non-current  liabilities  resulted  primarly  from  the  fair  value  valuation  of  the  contingent  liabilities 

associated to the purchase of the CAR-T NKR platform and the RCA’s. 

We do not capitalize our research and development expenses until marketing authorization.  As of end of 2016, all clinical, 

research  and  development  expenses  related  to  the  development  of  C-Cure  and  CAR-T  NKR-2  are  accounted  for  as 

operating expenses.  

1.5  Personnel 

1.6  Environment  

environmental rules. 

1.7  Risks and uncertainties 

1.8  Going concern  

At the end of 2016, the Group had 79 employees (FTE) and 6 senior managers under management services agreement. 

All  entities  of  the  Group  continue  to  hold  the  required  permits  by  their  activities  and  are  in  compliance  with  all  applicable 

Reference is made to section 2.7 Description of the principal risks associated to the activities of the Group". 

The  Group  is  pursuing  a  strategy  to  develop  therapies  to  treat  unmet  medical  needs  in  both  cardiology  and  oncology. 

Management  has  prepared  detailed  budgets  and cash  flow  forecasts  for  the  years  2017  and  2018. These forecasts reflect 

the  strategy  of  the  Group  and  include  significant  expenses  and  cash  outflows  in  relation  to  the  development  of  selected 

research programs and products candidates. 

Based on its current scope of activities, the Group estimates its cash position as of 31 December 2016 (including short term 

investments) is sufficient to cover its cash requirements until mid of 2019, therefore until the readout of the CAR-T NKR-2 

T-cells  THINK  trial.  After  due  consideration  of  the  above,  the  Board  of  Directors  determined  that  management  has  an 

appropriate basis to conclude on the continuity over the next 12 months of the Group’s business and hence it is appropriate 

to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis. 

1.9  Event occurred after the end of the financial year  

Over  the  month  of  January  2017,  a  total  of  207,250  warrants  issued  in  May  2013  were  exercised  by  some  employees  and 

members  of  the  management  team.  As  a  result,  207,250  new  shares  were  issued  and  the  capital  of  the  Company  was 

increased by an amount of k€547, bringing the capital of Celyad SA to k€33,118 on February 1st 2017.  

In February 2017, consultants accepted in total 20,000 warrants offered in December 2016. These warrants are part of the 

100,000 warrants issued by the Board of Directors held on 12 December 2016. These warrants will be vested over 2017, 2018 

and 2019 and may become exercisable as early as January 2020. 

1.10   Events and circumstances that could have a significant impact on the future  

We have not identified significant events and circumstances that could have a significant impact on the future in addition to 
the potential impact of risks described in section 7 of chapter 2: "Description of the principal risks associated to the activities 
of the Group". 
1.11   Other  

Issuance of new warrants 

On 12 December 2016, the Board of Directors issued a new plan of 100,000 warrants. Warrants were and will be offered to 
Group’s non-employees in several tranches. As of 31 December 2016, none of these warrants were effectively granted as 
the acceptance period of the first tranche has ended on 10 February 2017. As of the date of this report, out of the warrants 
offered, 30,000 warrants were accepted by the beneficiaries and 70,000 remaining warrants available for further distribution 
on the date hereof. 

The 100,000 warrants will be vested in equal tranches over a period of three years. The warrants become 100% vested after 
the third anniversary following the grant. The warrants that are vested can only be exercised at the end of the third calendar 
year following the issuance date, thus starting on 1 January 2020. 

This  new  plan  does  not  create  any  additional  dilution  for  the  shareholders  as  an  equivalent  number  of  warrants  were 
cancelled from the previous plan issued on 5 November 2015. 

11

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2.  CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 

2.1 

General  

This section summarises the rules and principles on the basis of which the corporate governance of the Company has been 
organised  pursuant  to  Belgian  Company  law,  the  Company's  articles  of  association  and  the  Company's  corporate 
governance charter approved by the Board of Directors of 17 June 2013, as amended subsequently (i) by resolution of the 
Board of Directors of 12 June 2015 and (ii) by resolution of the Board of Directors of 8 December 2016. 

The  Company's  corporate  governance  charter  has  been  adopted  in  accordance  with  the  Belgian  Corporate  Governance 
Code (‘CGC’), which is available on the following website: http://www.corporategovernancecommittee.be/en/about-2009-
code/2009-belgian-code-corporate-governance.  The  charter  is  available  on  the  Company’s  website  (www.celyad.com)  
under Investors/Corporate Governance tab. We will present in this section an abstract of the charter. 

The Board of Directors intends to comply with the provisions of the CGC, but believes that the size of the Company justifies 
certain deviations. These deviations are further detailed here after. 

The Company’s CGC includes the following specific chapters: 

Chris Buyse 

Independent 

2020 

Baillet Latourlei 119A,  

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

Structure and organization 

Shareholder structure 

The Board, terms of reference 

Board committees 

Executive Management Team 

Rules preventing market abuse – Dealing Code 

•  Code of Ethics and Business Conduct 

2.2 

Board of Directors  

2.2.1.  Composition of the Board of Directors 

As  provided  by  Article  521  of  the  Belgian  Company  Code,  the  Company  is  managed  by  a  Board  of  Directors  acting  as  a 
collegiate  body.  The  Board  of  Directors'  role  is  to  pursue  the  long-term  success  of  the  Company  by  providing 
entrepreneurial  leadership  and  enabling  risks  to  be  assessed  and  managed.  The  Board  of  Directors  should  decide  on  the 
Company's values and strategy, its risk preference and key policies. The Board of Directors should ensure that the necessary 
leadership, financial and human resources are in place for the Company to meet its objectives. 

The Company has opted for a one-tier governance structure. As provided by Article 522 of the Belgian Company Code, the 
Board  of  Directors  is  the  ultimate  decision-making  body  in  the  Company,  except  with  respect  to  those  areas  that  are 
reserved by law or by the Company's articles of association to the Shareholders Meeting.  

The Company's articles of association state that the number of directors of the Company, who may be natural persons or 
legal entities and who need not be shareholders, must be at least 5. At least half of the members of the Board of Directors 
must be non-executive directors and at least three of them must be independent directors. 

A meeting of the Board of Directors is validly constituted if at least half of its members are present in person or represented 
at the meeting. If this quorum is not met, a new board meeting may be convened by any director to deliberate and decide on 
the matters on the agenda of the board meeting for which a quorum was not met, provided that at least two members are 
present. Meetings of the Board of Directors are convened by the Chairman of the Board or the CFO or Chief Legal Officer, or 
by at least two directors, whenever the interest of the Company so requires. In principle, the Board of Directors will meet at 
least four times per year. 

The Chairman of the Board of Directors shall have a casting vote on matters submitted to the Board of Directors in the event 
of a tied vote, save if the Board of Directors is composed of two members. 

At the date of this Report, the Board of Directors consists of 9 members, one of which is an executive director (as a member 
of  the  Executive  Management  Team)  and  8  of  which  are  non-executive  directors,  including  four  independent  directors.  In 
accordance with Art 96, §2 6° of the Belgian Company Code (hereafter “BCC”), it is the willingness of the Company to aim for, 
in a reasonable timeframe, that a third of the Board member are of different sex, and actions were, are and will be taken in the 
short future to reach that objective.  

12

Name 

Michel Lussier 

Position 

Term [1] 

Business Address 

Chairman 

2020 

3661 Valley Centre Dr.  

Board Committee Membership 

Member of the Nomination and 

Remuneration Committee 

LSS Consulting SPRL 

represented by its permanent 

representative Christian Homsy 

Executive 

director 

William Wijns[2] 

Non-executive 

2016 

Moorselbaan 219,  

San Diego CA 92130,  

USA 

2020 

Chaussée de Louvain 574A, 

Serge Goblet 

Non-executive 

2020 

Chaussée de Waterloo 1589D,  

Rudy Dekeyser 

Independent 

2020 

Klein Nazareth 12,  

Debasish Roychowdhury 

Independent 

2019 

79 Laconia Street 

Member of the Nomination and 

Remuneration Committee 

Member of the Audit Committee 

Member of the Nomination and 

Remuneration Committee 

Member of the Audit Committee 

Chris De Jonghe 

Non-executive 

2017 

Jan Davidlaan 50,  

Member of the Audit Committee 

Hanspeter Spek 

Independent 

2018 

Square Latour Maubourg, 

Member of the Nomination and 

Remuneration Committee 

Danny Wong[3] 

Non-executive 

2016 

25/F Octa Tower, 8 Lam Chak 

director 

director 

director 

director 

director 

director 

director 

director 

1380 Lasne,  

Belgium 

9300 Aalst,  

Belgium 

1180 Brussels, 

 Belgium 

2930 Brasschaat,  

Belgium 

98401 De Pinte,  

Belgium 

Lexington 

MA 02420 

USA 

2630 Aartselaar,  

Belgium 

75007 Paris,  

France 

Street, 

Kowloon Bay,  

Hong KKong 

1180 Bruxelles,  

Belgium 

TOLEFI SA represented by its 

Non-executive 

2018 

27 Drève de Carloo 

permanent representative Serge 

director 

Goblet 

[1] 

[2] 

[3] 

William Wijns resigned on 1st April 2016. 

Danny Wong resigned on 4 August 2016. 

The  term  of  the  mandate  of  the  director  will  expire  immediately  after  the  Annual  Shareholders  Meeting  held  in  the  year  set  forth  next  to  the 

director’s name, except Debasish Roychowdhury which mandate shall expire on 30 January 2019. 

The following paragraphs contain brief biographies of each of the directors, or in case of legal entities being director, their 

permanent  representatives,  with  an  indication  of  other  relevant  mandates  as  member  of  administrative,  management  or 

supervisory bodies in other companies during the previous five years. 

Michel Lussier has served as Chairman of the board of directors of the Company since 2007 and is also a co-founder of the 

Company. Mr. Lussier was also the Chairman of the board of directors and co-founder of the Company’s predecessor entity, 

Cardio3 SA, until 2008. Mr. Lussier founded Medpole Ltd, the North American satellite of MedPole SA, a European incubator 

for medical technology start-up companies located in Belgium, and serves as the Chief Executive Officer for the group. In 

this capacity, he is a managing director of Fjord Ventures, a Laguna Hills, California based medical technology accelerator / 

incubator.  Since  May  2014,  Mr. Lussier  has  served  as  the  Chief  Executive  Officer  of  Metronom  Health  Inc,  an  early  stage 

medical device company created by Fjord Ventures, developing a continuous glucose monitoring system. Prior to that, from 

2002  to  2013,  he  worked  for  Volcano  Corporation,  where  he  served  in  a  number  of  positions,  most  recently  as  President, 

Clinical and Scientific Affairs from 2012 to 2013, and prior to that from 2007 to 2012, Group President, Advanced Imaging 

Systems,  Global  Clinical &  Scientific  Affairs  and  General  Management  of  Europe,  Africa  and  the  Middle  East.  Mr. Lussier 

obtained  a  Bachelor  of  Sciences  degree  in  Electrical  Engineering  and  Master’s  degree  in  Biomedical  Engineering  at  the 

University  of  Montreal.  He  also  holds  an  MBA  from  INSEAD  (European  Institute  of  Business  Administration),  France.  In 

addition to serving on our board of directors, he also serves on the boards of directors of several early stage medical devices 

companies.  

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2.  CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 

2.1 

General  

This section summarises the rules and principles on the basis of which the corporate governance of the Company has been 

organised  pursuant  to  Belgian  Company  law,  the  Company's  articles  of  association  and  the  Company's  corporate 

governance charter approved by the Board of Directors of 17 June 2013, as amended subsequently (i) by resolution of the 

Board of Directors of 12 June 2015 and (ii) by resolution of the Board of Directors of 8 December 2016. 

The  Company's  corporate  governance  charter  has  been  adopted  in  accordance  with  the  Belgian  Corporate  Governance 

Code (‘CGC’), which is available on the following website: http://www.corporategovernancecommittee.be/en/about-2009-

code/2009-belgian-code-corporate-governance.  The  charter  is  available  on  the  Company’s  website  (www.celyad.com)  

under Investors/Corporate Governance tab. We will present in this section an abstract of the charter. 

The Board of Directors intends to comply with the provisions of the CGC, but believes that the size of the Company justifies 

certain deviations. These deviations are further detailed here after. 

The Company’s CGC includes the following specific chapters: 

Structure and organization 

Shareholder structure 

The Board, terms of reference 

Board committees 

Executive Management Team 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

Rules preventing market abuse – Dealing Code 

•  Code of Ethics and Business Conduct 

2.2 

Board of Directors  

2.2.1.  Composition of the Board of Directors 

As  provided  by  Article  521  of  the  Belgian  Company  Code,  the  Company  is  managed  by  a  Board  of  Directors  acting  as  a 

collegiate  body.  The  Board  of  Directors'  role  is  to  pursue  the  long-term  success  of  the  Company  by  providing 

entrepreneurial  leadership  and  enabling  risks  to  be  assessed  and  managed.  The  Board  of  Directors  should  decide  on  the 

Company's values and strategy, its risk preference and key policies. The Board of Directors should ensure that the necessary 

leadership, financial and human resources are in place for the Company to meet its objectives. 

The Company has opted for a one-tier governance structure. As provided by Article 522 of the Belgian Company Code, the 

Board  of  Directors  is  the  ultimate  decision-making  body  in  the  Company,  except  with  respect  to  those  areas  that  are 

reserved by law or by the Company's articles of association to the Shareholders Meeting.  

The Company's articles of association state that the number of directors of the Company, who may be natural persons or 

legal entities and who need not be shareholders, must be at least 5. At least half of the members of the Board of Directors 

must be non-executive directors and at least three of them must be independent directors. 

A meeting of the Board of Directors is validly constituted if at least half of its members are present in person or represented 

at the meeting. If this quorum is not met, a new board meeting may be convened by any director to deliberate and decide on 

the matters on the agenda of the board meeting for which a quorum was not met, provided that at least two members are 

present. Meetings of the Board of Directors are convened by the Chairman of the Board or the CFO or Chief Legal Officer, or 

by at least two directors, whenever the interest of the Company so requires. In principle, the Board of Directors will meet at 

least four times per year. 

The Chairman of the Board of Directors shall have a casting vote on matters submitted to the Board of Directors in the event 

of a tied vote, save if the Board of Directors is composed of two members. 

At the date of this Report, the Board of Directors consists of 9 members, one of which is an executive director (as a member 

of  the  Executive  Management  Team)  and  8  of  which  are  non-executive  directors,  including  four  independent  directors.  In 

accordance with Art 96, §2 6° of the Belgian Company Code (hereafter “BCC”), it is the willingness of the Company to aim for, 

in a reasonable timeframe, that a third of the Board member are of different sex, and actions were, are and will be taken in the 

short future to reach that objective.  

Name 

Michel Lussier 

Position 

Chairman 

Term [1] 
2020 

LSS Consulting SPRL 
represented by its permanent 
representative Christian Homsy 

Executive 
director 

2020 

William Wijns[2] 

Serge Goblet 

Chris Buyse 

Rudy Dekeyser 

Non-executive 
director 

2016 

Non-executive 
director 

2020 

Independent 
director 

2020 

Independent 
director 

2020 

Debasish Roychowdhury 

Independent 
director 

2019 

Chris De Jonghe 

Hanspeter Spek 

Danny Wong[3] 

Non-executive 
director 

2017 

Independent 
director 

2018 

Non-executive 
director 

2016 

Business Address 

Board Committee Membership 

Member of the Nomination and 
Remuneration Committee 

Member of the Nomination and 
Remuneration Committee 
Member of the Audit Committee 

Member of the Nomination and 
Remuneration Committee 
Member of the Audit Committee 

Member of the Audit Committee 

Member of the Nomination and 
Remuneration Committee 

3661 Valley Centre Dr.  
San Diego CA 92130,  
USA 

Chaussée de Louvain 574A, 
1380 Lasne,  
Belgium 

Moorselbaan 219,  
9300 Aalst,  
Belgium 

Chaussée de Waterloo 1589D,  
1180 Brussels, 
 Belgium 

Baillet Latourlei 119A,  
2930 Brasschaat,  
Belgium 

Klein Nazareth 12,  
98401 De Pinte,  
Belgium 

79 Laconia Street 
Lexington 
MA 02420 
USA 

Jan Davidlaan 50,  
2630 Aartselaar,  
Belgium 

Square Latour Maubourg, 
75007 Paris,  
France 

25/F Octa Tower, 8 Lam Chak 
Street, 
Kowloon Bay,  
Hong KKong 

TOLEFI SA represented by its 
permanent representative Serge 
Goblet 

Non-executive 
director 

2018 

27 Drève de Carloo 
1180 Bruxelles,  
Belgium 

The  term  of  the  mandate  of  the  director  will  expire  immediately  after  the  Annual  Shareholders  Meeting  held  in  the  year  set  forth  next  to  the 

[1] 
director’s name, except Debasish Roychowdhury which mandate shall expire on 30 January 2019. 
[2] 
[3] 

William Wijns resigned on 1st April 2016. 
Danny Wong resigned on 4 August 2016. 

The following paragraphs contain brief biographies of each of the directors, or in case of legal entities being director, their 
permanent  representatives,  with  an  indication  of  other  relevant  mandates  as  member  of  administrative,  management  or 
supervisory bodies in other companies during the previous five years. 

Michel Lussier has served as Chairman of the board of directors of the Company since 2007 and is also a co-founder of the 
Company. Mr. Lussier was also the Chairman of the board of directors and co-founder of the Company’s predecessor entity, 
Cardio3 SA, until 2008. Mr. Lussier founded Medpole Ltd, the North American satellite of MedPole SA, a European incubator 
for medical technology start-up companies located in Belgium, and serves as the Chief Executive Officer for the group. In 
this capacity, he is a managing director of Fjord Ventures, a Laguna Hills, California based medical technology accelerator / 
incubator.  Since  May  2014,  Mr. Lussier  has  served  as  the  Chief  Executive  Officer  of  Metronom  Health  Inc,  an  early  stage 
medical device company created by Fjord Ventures, developing a continuous glucose monitoring system. Prior to that, from 
2002  to  2013,  he  worked  for  Volcano  Corporation,  where  he  served  in  a  number  of  positions,  most  recently  as  President, 
Clinical and Scientific Affairs from 2012 to 2013, and prior to that from 2007 to 2012, Group President, Advanced Imaging 
Systems,  Global  Clinical &  Scientific  Affairs  and  General  Management  of  Europe,  Africa  and  the  Middle  East.  Mr. Lussier 
obtained  a  Bachelor  of  Sciences  degree  in  Electrical  Engineering  and  Master’s  degree  in  Biomedical  Engineering  at  the 
University  of  Montreal.  He  also  holds  an  MBA  from  INSEAD  (European  Institute  of  Business  Administration),  France.  In 
addition to serving on our board of directors, he also serves on the boards of directors of several early stage medical devices 
companies.  

13

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Christian Homsy (permanent representative of LSS consulting SPRL), has served as a member of the board of directors of 
the  Company  since  2007  and  has  been  Chief  Executive  Officer  (CEO)  of  Celyad  since  its  foundation.  Christian  Homsy 
obtained  his  Medical  Doctorate  at  the  University  of  Louvain  and  holds  an  MBA  from  the  IMD  in  Lausanne  (Switzerland). 
Christian  gained  his  business  experience  in  senior  research  and  development,  marketing,  business  development  and sales 
positions  at  Guidant  Corporation,  a  leading  medical  device  company  active  in  the  treatment  of  cardiovascular  disease.  He 
was  also  founder  of  Guidant  Institute  for  Therapy  Development,  a  landmark  facility  for  physician  and  health  care 
professionals'  education  that  gained  international  recognition  and  praise.  Before  joining  Celyad,  Christian  Homsy  was 
General Manager of Medpole, a European incubator dedicated to initiating the European operations for start-up companies 
in the medical device or biotechnology fields. He also holds a director mandate in Medpole SA. 

Serge Goblet (permanent representative of Tolefi SA) has served as a member of the board of directors of the Company 
since  2008.  He  holds  a  Master  Degree  in  Business  and  Consular  Sciences  from  ICHEC,  Belgium  and  has  many  years  of 
international experience as director in Belgian and foreign companies. He is the managing director of TOLEFI SA, a Belgian 
holding  company  and  holds  director  mandates  in  subsidiaries  of  TOLEFI.  Serge  has  two  voting  rights  at  our  board  of 
directors, one in his own name and one on behalf of TOLEFI, as a permanent representative 

Chris Buyse has served as a member of the board of directors of the Company since 2008. He brings more than 25 years of 
international financial expertise and experience in introducing best financial management practices. He is currently Managing 
Director of FUND+, a fund that invests in innovative Belgian Life Sciences companies, Between August 2006 and June 2014, 
Mr. Buyse served as the Chief Financial Officer and board member of ThromboGenics NV, a leading biotech company that is 
listed on NYSE Euronext Brussels. Before joining ThromboGenics, he was the Chief Financial Officer of the Belgian biotech 
company  CropDesign,  where  he  coordinated  the  acquisition  by  BASF  in  July  2006.  Prior  to  joining  CropDesign  he  was 
financial  manager  of  WorldCom/MCI  Belux,  a  European  subsidiary  of  one  of  the  world’s  largest  telecommunication 
companies  and  he  was  also  the  Chief  Financial  Officer  and  interim  Chief  Executive  Officer  of  Keyware  Technologies. 
Mr. Buyse  holds  a  master  degree  in  applied  economic  sciences  from  the  University  of  Antwerp  and  an  MBA  from  Vlerick 
School  of  Management  in  Gent.  He  currently  serves,  in  his  own  name  or  as  permanent  representative  of  a  management 
company, as member of the board of directors of the following publicly and privately held companies: Bone Therapeutics SA, 
Iteos SA, Bioxodes SA, Bio Incubator NV, Immo David NV, Pinnacle Investments SA, CreaBuild NV, Sofia BVBA, Pienter-Jan 
BVBA, Life Sciences Research Partners VZW (a shareholder of the Company) and Keyware Technologies NV. 

Rudy Dekeyser has served as a member of the board of directors of the Company since 2007. Since 2012 Rudy is managing 
partner of the LSP Health Economics Fund, a private equity fund investing in late stage European and North American health 
care companies. Prior to joining LSP, Rudy has been managing director of VIB (Flanders Institute for Biotechnology), where 
he was also responsible for the intellectual property portfolio, business development and new venture activities. He obtained 
a  Ph.D.  in  molecular  biology  at  the  University  Ghent.  He  holds  non-executive  director  positions  in  Curetis  AG,  Sequana 
Medical AG and Remynd NV, and held non-executive director positions in Devgen NV, CropDesign NV, Ablynx NV, Actogenix 
NV, Pronota NV, Flandersbio VZW, Bioincubator Leuven NV and Multiplicom NV. He is a co-founder of ASTP (the European 
associations of technology transfer managers) and Chairman of EMBLEM (EMBL’s business arm). Rudy has been advisor to 
several seed and venture capital funds and to multiple regional and international committees on innovation. 

Debasish  Roychowdhury  has  served  as  a  member  of  the  board  of  directors  of  the  Company  since  2015.  Debasish  is  a 
medical  oncologist  with  over  15  years  of  comprehensive  pharmaceutical  industry  experience  and  14  years  of  patient  care 
and  academic  research.    In  the  pharmaceutical  industry,  Debasish  held  multiple  positions  of  growing  responsibility 
respectively at Eli Lilly, GSK and Sanofi, with direct therapeutic area experience mostly in oncology and hematology.  Based in 
Boston,  Massachusetts,  Debasish  is  now  using  his  extensive  experience  and  global  network  to  advise  companies, 
organizations, and institutions in the biomedical field.  

Chris De Jonghe has served as a member of the board of directors of the Company since 2013. Chris is Head of Life Sciences 
& Care at PMV (ParticipatieMaatschappij Vlaanderen). She was first Licensing manager then Business development manager 
at  VIB  (Flanders’  Institute  for  Biotechnology),  before  joining  PMV  initially  as  Senior  investment  manager  in  January  2013. 
Since August 2013 she joined the Group Management Committee, responsible for daily management at PMV. She obtained a 
PhD in Biochemistry and a Bachelor degree in Laws at the University of Antwerp. She is member of the board of directors of 
Agrosavfe,  Confo  Therapeutics,  Fast  Forward  Pharmaceuticals,  MyCartis,  ViroVet,  Biotech  Fund  Flanders,  LSP  V,  Vesalius 
Biocapital I & II and Flanders’Bio. She is a member of Flanders’Bio and IFB network. 

14

Hanspeter  Spek  has  served  as  a  member  of  the  board  of  directors  of  the  Company  since  2014.    He  started  his  career  at 

Pfizer where, over more than 10 years and after a thorough comprehensive training in commercial general management, he 

held  positions  of  increasing  responsibility.  Hanspeter  then  joined  Sanofi  as  Marketing  Director  and  rose  through  the 

organization  to  become  the  Executive  Vice  President  International  in  2000.  When  Sanofi  and  Aventis  merged  in  2004,  he 

took on the responsibility of Executive Vice President Operations. In 2009, he was nominated President Global Operations. 

Hanspeter  retired  from  Sanofi  in  mid-2013.  He  has  since  joined  Advent  International,  Boston,  as  an  Operating  Partner  for 

Healthcare and serves as Board Member of Genpact, New York. 

2.2.2.  Committees within the Board of Directors  

2.2.2.1. 

General 

Without prejudice to the role, responsibilities and functioning of the Executive Management Team as set out below under 

section “Executive Management Team”, the Board of Directors may set up specialised committees to analyse specific issues 

and  advise  the  Board  of  Directors  on  those  issues.  Such  committees  are  advisory  bodies  only  and  the  decision-making 

remains the collegiate responsibility of the Board of Directors. The Board of Directors determines the terms of reference of 

each committee with respect to the organisation, procedures, policies and activities of the committee. 

2.2.2.2. 

Audit Committee 

"Large" listed companies (as defined in Article 526bis, § 3 of the Belgian Company Code) are legally obliged to establish an 

audit committee within their board of directors. Although the Company does not currently qualify as a "large" company, the 

board of directors has on 6 March 2015, established an audit committee. The audit committee consists of 3 members: Chris 

Buyse, Rudy Dekeyser and Chris De Jonghe.  

The  role  of  the  audit  committee  is  to  ensure  the  effectiveness  of  the  internal  control  and  risk  management  systems,  the 

internal audit (if any) and its effectiveness and the statutory audit of the annual and consolidated accounts, and to review and 

monitor the independence of the external auditor, in particular regarding the provision of additional services to the company. 

The committee reports regularly to the board of directors on the exercise of its functions. It informs the board of directors 

about all areas in which action or improvement is necessary in its opinion and produces recommendations concerning the 

necessary  steps  that  need  to  be  taken.  The  audit  review  and  the  reporting  on  that  review  cover  the  company  and  its 

subsidiaries as a whole. The members of the audit committee are entitled to receive all information which they need for the 

performance of their function, from the board of directors, executive committee and employees. Every member of the audit 

committee shall exercise this right in consultation with the chairman of the audit committee. 

The  audit  committee’s  duties  and  responsibilities  to  carry  out  its  purposes  include,  among  others:  the  financial  reporting, 

internal controls and risk management, and the internal and external audit process. These tasks are further described in the 

audit committee charter as set out in the corporate governance charter and in Article 526bis of the Belgian Company Code. 

Until  its  establishment,  in  accordance  with  Article  562bis  of  the  Belgian  Company  Code,  the  audit  function  was  therefore 

carried out by the entire Board of Directors.  

For purposes of these tasks, Chris Buyse had been identified as the director having the necessary expertise in accounting 

and audit matters. The Audit Committee holds a minimum of four meetings a year. 

2.2.2.3. 

Nomination and Remuneration Committee  

"Large" listed companies (as defined in Article 526quater, § 4 of the Belgian Company Code) are legally obliged to establish a 

remuneration  committee  within  their  board  of  directors.  Although  the  Company  does  not  currently  qualify  as  a  "large" 

company,  the  Board  of  Directors  has  voluntarily  set  up  a  remuneration  committee.  As  the  remuneration  committee  also 

performs the task of a nomination committee, it is called the Nomination and Remuneration Committee. 

The  Nomination  and  Remuneration  Committee  will  consist  of  not  less  than  three  directors,  or  such  greater  number  as 

determined by the Board of Directors at any time. All members must be non-executive directors and at least a majority of its 

members must be independent in accordance with Article 526ter of the Belgian Company Code.  

The Nomination and Remuneration Committee must have the necessary expertise as regards the remuneration policy, and 

this condition is fulfilled if at least one member has had a higher education and has had at least three years of experience in 

personnel management or in the field of remunerating directors and managers. 

The  CEO  has  the  right  to  attend  the  meetings  of  the  Nomination  and  Remuneration  Committee  in  an  advisory  and  non-

voting capacity on matters other than those concerning himself. The Nomination and Remuneration Committee will elect a 

chairman from amongst its members. 

The role of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee is to assist the Board of Directors in all matters: 

relating to the selection and recommendation of qualified candidates for membership of the Board of Directors; 

relating to the nomination of the CEO; 

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
	
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Christian Homsy (permanent representative of LSS consulting SPRL), has served as a member of the board of directors of 

the  Company  since  2007  and  has  been  Chief  Executive  Officer  (CEO)  of  Celyad  since  its  foundation.  Christian  Homsy 

obtained  his  Medical  Doctorate  at  the  University  of  Louvain  and  holds  an  MBA  from  the  IMD  in  Lausanne  (Switzerland). 

Christian  gained  his  business  experience  in  senior  research  and  development,  marketing,  business  development  and sales 

positions  at  Guidant  Corporation,  a  leading  medical  device  company  active  in  the  treatment  of  cardiovascular  disease.  He 

was  also  founder  of  Guidant  Institute  for  Therapy  Development,  a  landmark  facility  for  physician  and  health  care 

professionals'  education  that  gained  international  recognition  and  praise.  Before  joining  Celyad,  Christian  Homsy  was 

General Manager of Medpole, a European incubator dedicated to initiating the European operations for start-up companies 

in the medical device or biotechnology fields. He also holds a director mandate in Medpole SA. 

Serge Goblet (permanent representative of Tolefi SA) has served as a member of the board of directors of the Company 

since  2008.  He  holds  a  Master  Degree  in  Business  and  Consular  Sciences  from  ICHEC,  Belgium  and  has  many  years  of 

international experience as director in Belgian and foreign companies. He is the managing director of TOLEFI SA, a Belgian 

holding  company  and  holds  director  mandates  in  subsidiaries  of  TOLEFI.  Serge  has  two  voting  rights  at  our  board  of 

directors, one in his own name and one on behalf of TOLEFI, as a permanent representative 

Chris Buyse has served as a member of the board of directors of the Company since 2008. He brings more than 25 years of 

international financial expertise and experience in introducing best financial management practices. He is currently Managing 

Director of FUND+, a fund that invests in innovative Belgian Life Sciences companies, Between August 2006 and June 2014, 

Mr. Buyse served as the Chief Financial Officer and board member of ThromboGenics NV, a leading biotech company that is 

listed on NYSE Euronext Brussels. Before joining ThromboGenics, he was the Chief Financial Officer of the Belgian biotech 

company  CropDesign,  where  he  coordinated  the  acquisition  by  BASF  in  July  2006.  Prior  to  joining  CropDesign  he  was 

financial  manager  of  WorldCom/MCI  Belux,  a  European  subsidiary  of  one  of  the  world’s  largest  telecommunication 

companies  and  he  was  also  the  Chief  Financial  Officer  and  interim  Chief  Executive  Officer  of  Keyware  Technologies. 

Mr. Buyse  holds  a  master  degree  in  applied  economic  sciences  from  the  University  of  Antwerp  and  an  MBA  from  Vlerick 

School  of  Management  in  Gent.  He  currently  serves,  in  his  own  name  or  as  permanent  representative  of  a  management 

company, as member of the board of directors of the following publicly and privately held companies: Bone Therapeutics SA, 

Iteos SA, Bioxodes SA, Bio Incubator NV, Immo David NV, Pinnacle Investments SA, CreaBuild NV, Sofia BVBA, Pienter-Jan 

BVBA, Life Sciences Research Partners VZW (a shareholder of the Company) and Keyware Technologies NV. 

Rudy Dekeyser has served as a member of the board of directors of the Company since 2007. Since 2012 Rudy is managing 

partner of the LSP Health Economics Fund, a private equity fund investing in late stage European and North American health 

care companies. Prior to joining LSP, Rudy has been managing director of VIB (Flanders Institute for Biotechnology), where 

he was also responsible for the intellectual property portfolio, business development and new venture activities. He obtained 

a  Ph.D.  in  molecular  biology  at  the  University  Ghent.  He  holds  non-executive  director  positions  in  Curetis  AG,  Sequana 

Medical AG and Remynd NV, and held non-executive director positions in Devgen NV, CropDesign NV, Ablynx NV, Actogenix 

NV, Pronota NV, Flandersbio VZW, Bioincubator Leuven NV and Multiplicom NV. He is a co-founder of ASTP (the European 

associations of technology transfer managers) and Chairman of EMBLEM (EMBL’s business arm). Rudy has been advisor to 

several seed and venture capital funds and to multiple regional and international committees on innovation. 

Debasish  Roychowdhury  has  served  as  a  member  of  the  board  of  directors  of  the  Company  since  2015.  Debasish  is  a 

medical  oncologist  with  over  15  years  of  comprehensive  pharmaceutical  industry  experience  and  14  years  of  patient  care 

and  academic  research.    In  the  pharmaceutical  industry,  Debasish  held  multiple  positions  of  growing  responsibility 

respectively at Eli Lilly, GSK and Sanofi, with direct therapeutic area experience mostly in oncology and hematology.  Based in 

Boston,  Massachusetts,  Debasish  is  now  using  his  extensive  experience  and  global  network  to  advise  companies, 

organizations, and institutions in the biomedical field.  

Chris De Jonghe has served as a member of the board of directors of the Company since 2013. Chris is Head of Life Sciences 

& Care at PMV (ParticipatieMaatschappij Vlaanderen). She was first Licensing manager then Business development manager 

at  VIB  (Flanders’  Institute  for  Biotechnology),  before  joining  PMV  initially  as  Senior  investment  manager  in  January  2013. 

Since August 2013 she joined the Group Management Committee, responsible for daily management at PMV. She obtained a 

PhD in Biochemistry and a Bachelor degree in Laws at the University of Antwerp. She is member of the board of directors of 

Agrosavfe,  Confo  Therapeutics,  Fast  Forward  Pharmaceuticals,  MyCartis,  ViroVet,  Biotech  Fund  Flanders,  LSP  V,  Vesalius 

Biocapital I & II and Flanders’Bio. She is a member of Flanders’Bio and IFB network. 

Hanspeter  Spek  has  served  as  a  member  of  the  board  of  directors  of  the  Company  since  2014.    He  started  his  career  at 
Pfizer where, over more than 10 years and after a thorough comprehensive training in commercial general management, he 
held  positions  of  increasing  responsibility.  Hanspeter  then  joined  Sanofi  as  Marketing  Director  and  rose  through  the 
organization  to  become  the  Executive  Vice  President  International  in  2000.  When  Sanofi  and  Aventis  merged  in  2004,  he 
took on the responsibility of Executive Vice President Operations. In 2009, he was nominated President Global Operations. 
Hanspeter  retired  from  Sanofi  in  mid-2013.  He  has  since  joined  Advent  International,  Boston,  as  an  Operating  Partner  for 
Healthcare and serves as Board Member of Genpact, New York. 

2.2.2.  Committees within the Board of Directors  

2.2.2.1. 

General 

Without prejudice to the role, responsibilities and functioning of the Executive Management Team as set out below under 
section “Executive Management Team”, the Board of Directors may set up specialised committees to analyse specific issues 
and  advise  the  Board  of  Directors  on  those  issues.  Such  committees  are  advisory  bodies  only  and  the  decision-making 
remains the collegiate responsibility of the Board of Directors. The Board of Directors determines the terms of reference of 
each committee with respect to the organisation, procedures, policies and activities of the committee. 

2.2.2.2. 

Audit Committee 

"Large" listed companies (as defined in Article 526bis, § 3 of the Belgian Company Code) are legally obliged to establish an 
audit committee within their board of directors. Although the Company does not currently qualify as a "large" company, the 
board of directors has on 6 March 2015, established an audit committee. The audit committee consists of 3 members: Chris 
Buyse, Rudy Dekeyser and Chris De Jonghe.  

The  role  of  the  audit  committee  is  to  ensure  the  effectiveness  of  the  internal  control  and  risk  management  systems,  the 
internal audit (if any) and its effectiveness and the statutory audit of the annual and consolidated accounts, and to review and 
monitor the independence of the external auditor, in particular regarding the provision of additional services to the company. 
The committee reports regularly to the board of directors on the exercise of its functions. It informs the board of directors 
about all areas in which action or improvement is necessary in its opinion and produces recommendations concerning the 
necessary  steps  that  need  to  be  taken.  The  audit  review  and  the  reporting  on  that  review  cover  the  company  and  its 
subsidiaries as a whole. The members of the audit committee are entitled to receive all information which they need for the 
performance of their function, from the board of directors, executive committee and employees. Every member of the audit 
committee shall exercise this right in consultation with the chairman of the audit committee. 

The  audit  committee’s  duties  and  responsibilities  to  carry  out  its  purposes  include,  among  others:  the  financial  reporting, 
internal controls and risk management, and the internal and external audit process. These tasks are further described in the 
audit committee charter as set out in the corporate governance charter and in Article 526bis of the Belgian Company Code. 

Until  its  establishment,  in  accordance  with  Article  562bis  of  the  Belgian  Company  Code,  the  audit  function  was  therefore 
carried out by the entire Board of Directors.  

For purposes of these tasks, Chris Buyse had been identified as the director having the necessary expertise in accounting 
and audit matters. The Audit Committee holds a minimum of four meetings a year. 

2.2.2.3. 

Nomination and Remuneration Committee  

"Large" listed companies (as defined in Article 526quater, § 4 of the Belgian Company Code) are legally obliged to establish a 
remuneration  committee  within  their  board  of  directors.  Although  the  Company  does  not  currently  qualify  as  a  "large" 
company,  the  Board  of  Directors  has  voluntarily  set  up  a  remuneration  committee.  As  the  remuneration  committee  also 
performs the task of a nomination committee, it is called the Nomination and Remuneration Committee. 

The  Nomination  and  Remuneration  Committee  will  consist  of  not  less  than  three  directors,  or  such  greater  number  as 
determined by the Board of Directors at any time. All members must be non-executive directors and at least a majority of its 
members must be independent in accordance with Article 526ter of the Belgian Company Code.  

The Nomination and Remuneration Committee must have the necessary expertise as regards the remuneration policy, and 
this condition is fulfilled if at least one member has had a higher education and has had at least three years of experience in 
personnel management or in the field of remunerating directors and managers. 

The  CEO  has  the  right  to  attend  the  meetings  of  the  Nomination  and  Remuneration  Committee  in  an  advisory  and  non-
voting capacity on matters other than those concerning himself. The Nomination and Remuneration Committee will elect a 
chairman from amongst its members. 

The role of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee is to assist the Board of Directors in all matters: 

relating to the selection and recommendation of qualified candidates for membership of the Board of Directors; 
relating to the nomination of the CEO; 

15

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
	
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
relating to the nomination of the members of the Executive Management Team, other than the CEO, upon proposal by 
the CEO; 
relating to the remuneration of independent directors; 
relating to the remuneration of the CEO; 
relating to the remuneration of the members of the Executive Management Team, other than the CEO, upon proposal 
by the CEO; and 
on which the Board of Directors or the Chairman of the Board of Directors requests the Nomination and Remuneration 
Committee's advice. 

Additionally, with regard to matters relating to remuneration, except for those areas that are reserved by law to the Board of 
Directors, the Nomination and Remuneration Committee will at least have the following tasks: 

preparing the remuneration report (which is to be included in the Board of Director’s corporate governance statement); 
and 
explaining its remuneration report at the Annual General Shareholders Meeting. 

It  will  report  to  the  Board  of  Directors  on  the  performance  of  these  tasks  on  a  regular  basis.  These  tasks  are  further 
described in the terms of reference of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee as set out in the Company's corporate 
governance charter. The Nomination and Remuneration Committee will meet at least twice per year, and whenever it deems 
it necessary to carry out its duties.  

The following directors are currently member of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee: Michel Lussier (Chairman), 
Chris Buyse, Rudy Dekeyser and Hanspeter Spek. 
2.2.3.  Meetings of the Board and the committees 

In  2016,  the  Board  held  4  regular  meetings  and  5  meetings  by  telephone  conference  to  discuss  and  decide  on  specific 
matters. 

Board and committee – Dates and Attendance 

Board of Directors 

18 Mar 

20 May 

30 May 

27 Jun 

16 Sep 

9 Nov 

25 Nov 

08 Dec 

12 Dec 

M. Lussier 

Present 

Repres. 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Repres. 

LSS  Consulting SPRL 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Repres 

S. Goblet 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Repres. 

W. Wijns [1] 

Exc. 

N/A. 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

R . Dekeyser 

Present 

Exc. 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Exc. 

Ch. De Jonghe 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Exc. 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Hanspeter Spek 

Present 

Repres. 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Exc. 

Chris  Buyse 

Present 

Exc. 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

TOLEFI  SA 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Repres. 

D.  Roychowdhury 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Exc. 

Exc. 

Present 

Exc. 

Secretary from among its members).  

Danny Wong [2] 

Abs. 

Exc. 

Abs. 

Exc. 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

TOLEFI  SA 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Repres. 

[1] William Wijns resigned from his mandate of director with effet on 1st April 2016. 
[2] Danny Wong resigned from his mandate of director with effet on 4 August 2016. 

8 

Nomination and Remuneration 
Committee 

28 Jan 

17 Mar 

30 May 

03 Oct 

07 Dec 

M. Lussier 

Chris Buyse 

Hanspeter Spek 

Rudy Dekeyser 

16

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

LSS  Consulting SPRL 

Invited 

Invited 

Invited 

Invited 

Invited 

Audit Committee 

17 Mar 

9 Jun 

23 Aug 

7 Dec 

Ch. Buyse 

R. Dekeyser 

Ch. De Jonghe 

P. Jeanmart 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Excused 

Invited 

Invited 

Invited 

Invited 

2.3 

Executive Management Team 

The  Executive  Management  Team  consists  of  the  “Chief  Executive  Officer”  (CEO,  who  is  the  chairman  of  the  Executive 

Management  team),  the  “Chief  Financial  Officer”  (CFO),  the  “Chief  Operating Officer”,  the “Chief Legal  Officer”,  the  “Vice 

President Business Development & IP”, the “Vice President Clinical Development and  Medical Affairs”, the “Vice President 

Operations”, the “Vice President Research & Development”. 

The Executive Management Team discusses and consults with the Board of Directors and advises the Board of Directors on 

the day-to-day management of the Company in accordance with the Company's values, strategy, general policy and budget, 

as determined by the Board of Directors. 

Each member of the Executive Management Team has been made individually responsible for certain aspects of the day-to-

day management of the Company and its business (in the case of the CEO, by way of delegation by the Board of Directors; in 

the case of the other member of the Executive Management Team, by way of delegation by the CEO). The further tasks for 

which  the  Executive  Management  Team  is  responsible  are  described  in  greater  detail  in  the  terms  of  reference  of  the 

Executive Management Team as set out in the Company's corporate governance charter. 

The  members  of  the  Executive  Management  Team  are  appointed  and  may  be  dismissed  by  the  Board  of  Directors  at  any 

time.  The  Board  of  Directors  appoints  them  on  the  basis  of  the  recommendations  of  the  Nomination  and  Remuneration 

Committee,  which  shall  also  assist  the  Board  of  Directors  on  the  remuneration  policy  of  the  members  of  the  Executive 

Management Team, and their individual remunerations. 

The remuneration, duration and conditions of dismissal of Executive Management Team members will be governed by the 

agreement  entered  into  between  the  Company  and each  member  of  the  Executive  Management  Team  in  respect  of  their 

function within the Company.  

In  accordance  with  Shedule  C,  Section  F,  subsection  7  of  the  CGC,  all  agreements  with  members  of  the  Executive 

Management Team entered into on or after 1 July 2009 must refer to the criteria to be taken into account when determining 

variable  remuneration  and  will  contain  specific  provisions  relating  to  early  termination.  In  principle,  the  Executive 

Management Team meets every month. Additional meetings may be convened at any time by the Chairman of the Executive 

Management  Team  or  at  the  request  of  two  of  its  members.  The  Executive  Management  Team  will  constitute  a  quorum 

when all members have been invited  and  the majority  of the members are  present or represented at  the meeting. Absent 

members may grant a power of attorney to another member of the Executive Management Team. Members may attend the 

meeting  physically  or  by  telephone  or  video  conference.  The  absent  members  must  be  notified  of  the  discussions  in  their 

absence  by  the  Chairman  (or  the  Company  Secretary,  if  the  Executive  Management  Team  has  appointed  a  Company 

The members of the Executive Management Team will provide the Board of Directors with information in a timely manner, if 

possible in writing, on all facts and developments concerning the Company which the Board of Directors may need in order to 

function  as  required  and  to  properly  carry  out  its  duties.  The  CEO  (or,  in  the  event  that  the  CEO  is  not  able  to  attend  the 

Board  of  Directors'  meeting,  the  CFO  or,  in  the  event  that  the  CFO  is  not  able  to  attend  the  Board  of  Directors'  meeting, 

another representative of the Executive Management Team) will report at every ordinary meeting of the Board of Directors 

on the material deliberations of the previous meeting(s) of the Executive Management Team.  

The current members of the Executive Management Team are listed in the table below. 

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
the CEO; 

relating to the remuneration of independent directors; 

relating to the remuneration of the CEO; 

relating to the remuneration of the members of the Executive Management Team, other than the CEO, upon proposal 

on which the Board of Directors or the Chairman of the Board of Directors requests the Nomination and Remuneration 

by the CEO; and 

Committee's advice. 

Additionally, with regard to matters relating to remuneration, except for those areas that are reserved by law to the Board of 

Directors, the Nomination and Remuneration Committee will at least have the following tasks: 

preparing the remuneration report (which is to be included in the Board of Director’s corporate governance statement); 

and 

explaining its remuneration report at the Annual General Shareholders Meeting. 

It  will  report  to  the  Board  of  Directors  on  the  performance  of  these  tasks  on  a  regular  basis.  These  tasks  are  further 

described in the terms of reference of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee as set out in the Company's corporate 

governance charter. The Nomination and Remuneration Committee will meet at least twice per year, and whenever it deems 

it necessary to carry out its duties.  

The following directors are currently member of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee: Michel Lussier (Chairman), 

Chris Buyse, Rudy Dekeyser and Hanspeter Spek. 

2.2.3.  Meetings of the Board and the committees 

matters. 

Board and committee – Dates and Attendance 

In  2016,  the  Board  held  4  regular  meetings  and  5  meetings  by  telephone  conference  to  discuss  and  decide  on  specific 

Board of Directors 

18 Mar 

20 May 

30 May 

27 Jun 

16 Sep 

9 Nov 

25 Nov 

08 Dec 

12 Dec 

M. Lussier 

Present 

Repres. 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Repres. 

LSS  Consulting SPRL 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Repres 

S. Goblet 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Repres. 

W. Wijns [1] 

Exc. 

N/A. 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

R . Dekeyser 

Present 

Exc. 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Exc. 

Ch. De Jonghe 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Exc. 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Hanspeter Spek 

Present 

Repres. 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Exc. 

Chris  Buyse 

Present 

Exc. 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

TOLEFI  SA 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Repres. 

D.  Roychowdhury 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Exc. 

Exc. 

Present 

Exc. 

Danny Wong [2] 

Abs. 

Exc. 

Abs. 

Exc. 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

TOLEFI  SA 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Repres. 

[1] William Wijns resigned from his mandate of director with effet on 1st April 2016. 

[2] Danny Wong resigned from his mandate of director with effet on 4 August 2016. 

8 

Nomination and Remuneration 

28 Jan 

17 Mar 

30 May 

03 Oct 

07 Dec 

Committee 

M. Lussier 

Chris Buyse 

Hanspeter Spek 

Rudy Dekeyser 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

relating to the nomination of the members of the Executive Management Team, other than the CEO, upon proposal by 

LSS  Consulting SPRL 

Invited 

Invited 

Invited 

Invited 

Invited 

Audit Committee 

17 Mar 

9 Jun 

23 Aug 

7 Dec 

Ch. Buyse 

R. Dekeyser 

Ch. De Jonghe 

P. Jeanmart 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Excused 

Invited 

Invited 

Invited 

Invited 

2.3 

Executive Management Team 

The  Executive  Management  Team  consists  of  the  “Chief  Executive  Officer”  (CEO,  who  is  the  chairman  of  the  Executive 
Management  team),  the  “Chief  Financial  Officer”  (CFO),  the  “Chief Operating  Officer”, the “Chief Legal Officer”,  the “Vice 
President Business Development & IP”, the “Vice  President Clinical Development and Medical Affairs”, the “Vice President 
Operations”, the “Vice President Research & Development”. 

The Executive Management Team discusses and consults with the Board of Directors and advises the Board of Directors on 
the day-to-day management of the Company in accordance with the Company's values, strategy, general policy and budget, 
as determined by the Board of Directors. 

Each member of the Executive Management Team has been made individually responsible for certain aspects of the day-to-
day management of the Company and its business (in the case of the CEO, by way of delegation by the Board of Directors; in 
the case of the other member of the Executive Management Team, by way of delegation by the CEO). The further tasks for 
which  the  Executive  Management  Team  is  responsible  are  described  in  greater  detail  in  the  terms  of  reference  of  the 
Executive Management Team as set out in the Company's corporate governance charter. 

The  members  of  the  Executive  Management  Team  are  appointed  and  may  be  dismissed  by  the  Board  of  Directors  at  any 
time.  The  Board  of  Directors  appoints  them  on  the  basis  of  the  recommendations  of  the  Nomination  and  Remuneration 
Committee,  which  shall  also  assist  the  Board  of  Directors  on  the  remuneration  policy  of  the  members  of  the  Executive 
Management Team, and their individual remunerations. 

The remuneration, duration and conditions of dismissal of Executive Management Team members will be governed by the 
agreement  entered  into  between  the  Company  and each  member  of  the  Executive  Management  Team  in  respect  of  their 
function within the Company.  

In  accordance  with  Shedule  C,  Section  F,  subsection  7  of  the  CGC,  all  agreements  with  members  of  the  Executive 
Management Team entered into on or after 1 July 2009 must refer to the criteria to be taken into account when determining 
variable  remuneration  and  will  contain  specific  provisions  relating  to  early  termination.  In  principle,  the  Executive 
Management Team meets every month. Additional meetings may be convened at any time by the Chairman of the Executive 
Management  Team  or  at  the  request  of  two  of  its  members.  The  Executive  Management  Team  will  constitute  a  quorum 
when all members have been invited and the  majority  of the members  are present  or represented at the meeting. Absent 
members may grant a power of attorney to another member of the Executive Management Team. Members may attend the 
meeting  physically  or  by  telephone  or  video  conference.  The  absent  members  must  be  notified  of  the  discussions  in  their 
absence  by  the  Chairman  (or  the  Company  Secretary,  if  the  Executive  Management  Team  has  appointed  a  Company 
Secretary from among its members).  

The members of the Executive Management Team will provide the Board of Directors with information in a timely manner, if 
possible in writing, on all facts and developments concerning the Company which the Board of Directors may need in order to 
function  as  required  and  to  properly  carry  out  its  duties.  The  CEO  (or,  in  the  event  that  the  CEO  is  not  able  to  attend  the 
Board  of  Directors'  meeting,  the  CFO  or,  in  the  event  that  the  CFO  is  not  able  to  attend  the  Board  of  Directors'  meeting, 
another representative of the Executive Management Team) will report at every ordinary meeting of the Board of Directors 
on the material deliberations of the previous meeting(s) of the Executive Management Team.  

The current members of the Executive Management Team are listed in the table below. 

17

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
Name 

Function 

Year of birth 

LSS Consulting SPRL, represented by Christian Homsy 

Chief Executive Officer 

PaJe SPRL, represented by Patrick Jeanmart 

KNCL SPRL, represented by Jean-Pierre Latere 

Chief Financial Officer 

Chief Operating Officer 

NandaDevi SPRL, represented by Philippe Dechamps 

Chief Legal Officer 

Georges Rawadi 

Dieter Hauwaerts 

ImXense SPRL, represented by Frederic Lehmann 

David Gilham 

Vice President Business Development 

Vice President Operations 

Vice President Clinical Development & Medical 
Affairs 

Vice President Research & Development 

1958 

1972 

1975 

1970 

1967 

1973 

1964 

1965 

The following paragraphs contain brief biographies of each of the members of the Executive Management Team or in case of 
legal entities being a member of the Executive Management Team or key manager, their permanent representatives. 

Christian Homsy (representative of LSS Consulting SPRL), CEO – reference is made to section “2.2.1. Composition of the 
Board of Directors”. 

Patrick Jeanmart (representative of PaJe SPRL), has served as the Chief Financial Officer of the Company since September 
2007. Prior to joining the Company, Mr. Jeanmart worked for IBA Group (Ion Beam Applications, Belgium) for six years where 
he  held  a  number  of  senior  financial  management  positions  within  the  corporate  organization  and  several  IBA  subsidiaries 
located  in  Belgium,  Italy,  UK  and  the  U.S.  Between  January  2004  and  2007,  he  acted  as  Vice  President  of  Finance  of  IBA 
Molecular. He also holds the position of Chief Financial Officer at Medpole SA and at Biological Manufacturing Services SA. 
Mr. Jeanmart obtained a Master in Economics from the University of Namur, Belgium.  

Jean-Pierre Latere (representative of KNCL SPRL), has  previously acted as Vice President  of Regenerative  Medicine  and 
Medical  Devices  franchise.  Since  January  2017  he  serves  as  Chief  Operating  Officer  in  charge  of  program  management, 
manufacturing, quality, clinical operations and regulatory affairs. He leads the effort to further strengthen the organization 
as  Celyad  grows  as  a  leader  in  immuno-oncology.  He  started  his  career  as  a  Research  Associate  at  the  Michigan  State 
University in the US. Following that assignment, he moved to the Johnson & Johnson group where he held various positions, 
from Scientist to Senior Scientist. He then joined Celyad in 2008 as Project Manager Delivery System and left the company in 
2012 in the position of Senior Director Business Development. Prior to joining Celyad, Jean-Pierre served as Beauty Care and 
Healthcare  Market  Global  Leader  at  Dow  Corning.  Jean-Pierre  holds  a  PhD  in  Chemistry  from  the  University  of  Liège, 
Belgium. 

Philippe Dechamps (representative of NandaDevi SPRL), has served as Chief Legal Officer since September 2016. Philippe 
started his legal career as an associate in Brussels with the law firm Linklaters De Bandt from 1994 to 1998. He left private 
practice in 1998 and until 2003, he served as an in-house counsel at Solvay Group, the Belgian pharmaceutical and chemical 
company,  to  assist  the  company  in  its  turnaround  through  several  M&A  operations  in  Europe,  India  and  Far-East  Asia.  In 
2003, he took over the position of Legal Director at Guidant, the US company formerly active in the medical devices business 
before its acquisition by Boston Scientific and Abbott Laboratories in 2005. Within Abbott, Philippe took over responsibility 
for  the  legal  affairs  of  Abbott  Vascular  International  outside  of  the  United  States.  In  2008,  Philippe  joined  Delhaize  Group 
taking responsibility for the legal and government affairs in Europe and Asia, before becoming Group General Counsel and 
Secretary to the Board of Directors in 2015. In this position, he piloted the legal strategy to merge Delhaize Group with Royal 
Ahold  in  July  2016.  Philippe  earned  law  degrees  from  the  Université  Catholique  de  Louvain  (UCL)  and  Vrije  Universiteit 
Brussel (VUB), and a Masters of Law (LL.M) from Harvard University. 

Georges Rawadi, has served as Vice President Business Development and Intellectual Property since March 2016 and prior 
to that he has service as Vice President Business  Development  since June  2014.  Prior  to joining the Company, Dr. Rawadi 
served  as  Vice  President  Business  Development  with  Cellectis.  He  previously  held  business  development  management 
positions at Galapagos, ProStrakan France and Sanofi-Aventis France, and conducted consultancy assignments in Business 
Development and Alliance Management. His work included all aspects and stages of business development, driving several 
projects from target identification and negotiation to closing deals. He holds a Ph.D. in Microbiology from the Pierre et Marie 
Curie  University  (France),  and  a  Masters  in  Management  and  Strategy  in  the  Health  Industry  from  the  ESSEC  Business 
School.  

18

Dieter  Hauwaerts,  has  served  as  the  Vice  President  Operations  since  November  2015.  Dieter  is  responsible  for  all 

development,  manufacturing  and  supply  chain  activities  in  EU  and  US.  Prior  to  joining  Celyad,  he  worked  as  Director 

Manufacturing  for  TiGenix  (Belgium)  where  he  was  part  of  the  team  obtaining  first  approval  of  an  ATMP  in  Europe,  and 

headed  construction  of  a  state-of-the  –art  commercial  cell  therapy  facility.  Before,  he  also  held  various  positions  in  the 

quality and supply chain organization of Janssen Pharmaceutica (Belgium) and conducted research on microbial genetics at 

the University of Leuven. Dieter holds an MSc in chemical engineering from the University of Leuven, Belgium. 

Frédéric  Lehmann  (representative  of  ImXense  SPRL),  has  served  as  the  Vice  President  Clinical  Development  &  Medical 

Affairs  since  July  2016  and  prior  to  that  he  has  served  as  the  Vice  President  Immuno-Oncology  since  September  2015. 

Frédéric  is  a  physician  by  training,  specialized  in  hematology  and  oncology.  Frédéric  has  extensive  experience  in  oncology 

drug development spanning early to late phase, including clinical trial design, translational research, regulatory interactions, 

and  clinical  risk  management.  He  started  his  academic  career  at  the  Ludwig  Institute  for  Cancer  Research  in  Brussels, 

followed  by  a  position  at  the  Institute  Jules  Bordet.  He  then  moved  to  the  European  Organization  for  Research  and 

Treatment of Cancer (EORTC) as Medical Advisor. Dr. Lehmann began his corporate career at GlaxoSmithKline, where he led 

the early worldwide clinical development program for the Company’s cancer vaccines and went on to lead the research and 

development incubator for cancer immunotherapeutics. 

David Gilham, has served as Vice President Research and Development since September 2016. Prior to joining the company, 

David was a Reader and Group Leader within the Manchester Cancer Research Centre at the University of Manchester, UK 

leading a research group of 15 scientists in the area of cellular immunotherapy. David obtained his Ph.D from the University 

of  Dundee  in  1998  in  Molecular  Pharmacology  under  the  supervision  of  Professor  Roland  Wolf,  OBE.  After  a  short  post-

doctoral position at the University of Bristol, David moved to the University of Manchester with Professor Robert Hawkins to 

establish translational research activity in the field of engineered cellular therapy. The group has carried out several clinical 

trials of CAR T cells of which David has been Lead scientific advisor and led several European framework programs bringing 

together  researchers  from  all  over  Europe  (ATTACK  and  ATTRACT  programs).  In  2010,  along  with  Professor  Hawkins  and 

other colleagues, David co-founded Cellular Therapeutics, a cell production company based in Manchester. He has published 

more  than  60  peer  reviewed  articles  and  further  book  chapters  and  reviews.  He  has  also  sat  on  many  review  boards  and 

charity grant committees and consulted for several biotechs and pharma concerning immune cell therapies.  

2.4 

Conflict  of  Interest  of  directors  and  members  of  the  executive  team  and  transactions  with 

affiliated companies  

2.4.1.  General  

Each director and member of the Executive Management Team is encouraged to arrange his or her personal and business 

affairs  so  as  to  avoid  direct  and  indirect  conflicts  of  interest  with  the  Company.  The  Company's  corporate  governance 

charter contains specific procedures to deal with potential conflicts. 

2.4.2.  Conflicts of interest of directors  

Article  523  of  the  Belgian  Company  Code  provides  for  a  special  procedure  within  the  Board  of  Directors  in  the  event  of  a 

possible  personal  financial  conflict  of  interest  of  one  or  more  directors  with  one  or  more  decisions  or  transactions  to  be 

adopted by the Board of Directors. In the event of a conflict of interest, the director concerned must inform his or her fellow 

directors  of  his  or  her  conflict  of  interest  before  the  Board  of  Directors  deliberates  and  takes  a  decision  in  the  matter 

concerned. Furthermore, the conflicted director may not participate in the deliberation and voting by the Board of Directors 

on the matter that gives rise to the potential conflict of interest. The minutes of the meeting of the Board of Directors must 

contain  the  relevant  statements  made  by  the  conflicted  director,  as  well  as  a  description  by  the  Board  of  Directors  of  the 

conflicting interests and the nature of the relevant decision or transaction to be adopted. The minutes must also contain a 

justification  by  the  Board  of  Directors  for  the  decision  or  transaction  adopted,  and  a  description  of  the  financial 

consequences thereof for the company. The relevant minutes must be included in the (statutory) annual report of the Board 

of Directors. 

conditions.  

Team  

The conflicted director must notify the Statutory Auditor of the conflict. The Statutory Auditor must describe in its statutory 

annual audit report the financial consequences of the decision or transaction that gave rise to the potential conflict.  

This  procedure  does  not  apply  to  decisions  or  transactions  in  the  ordinary  course  of  business  at  customary  market 

2.4.3.  Existing conflicts of interest of members of the Board of Directors and of the Executive Management 

Currently, as far as the Company is aware, none of the directors nor the members of the Executive Management Team have 

a conflict of interest within the meaning of Article 523 of the Belgian Company Code that has not been disclosed to the Board 

of  Directors.  Other  than  potential  conflicts  arising  in  respect  of  compensation-related  matters,  the  Company  does  not 

foresee any other potential conflicts of interest in the near future. 

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Name 

Function 

Year of birth 

LSS Consulting SPRL, represented by Christian Homsy 

Chief Executive Officer 

PaJe SPRL, represented by Patrick Jeanmart 

KNCL SPRL, represented by Jean-Pierre Latere 

Chief Financial Officer 

Chief Operating Officer 

NandaDevi SPRL, represented by Philippe Dechamps 

Chief Legal Officer 

Georges Rawadi 

Dieter Hauwaerts 

ImXense SPRL, represented by Frederic Lehmann 

Vice President Clinical Development & Medical 

David Gilham 

Vice President Research & Development 

Vice President Business Development 

Vice President Operations 

Affairs 

1958 

1972 

1975 

1970 

1967 

1973 

1964 

1965 

The following paragraphs contain brief biographies of each of the members of the Executive Management Team or in case of 

legal entities being a member of the Executive Management Team or key manager, their permanent representatives. 

Christian Homsy (representative of LSS Consulting SPRL), CEO – reference is made to section “2.2.1. Composition of the 

Board of Directors”. 

Patrick Jeanmart (representative of PaJe SPRL), has served as the Chief Financial Officer of the Company since September 

2007. Prior to joining the Company, Mr. Jeanmart worked for IBA Group (Ion Beam Applications, Belgium) for six years where 

he  held  a  number  of  senior  financial  management  positions  within  the  corporate  organization  and  several  IBA  subsidiaries 

located  in  Belgium,  Italy,  UK  and  the  U.S.  Between  January  2004  and  2007,  he  acted  as  Vice  President  of  Finance  of  IBA 

Molecular. He also holds the position of Chief Financial Officer at Medpole SA and at Biological Manufacturing Services SA. 

Mr. Jeanmart obtained a Master in Economics from the University of Namur, Belgium.  

Jean-Pierre  Latere (representative  of  KNCL SPRL), has  previously acted as Vice President  of Regenerative Medicine  and 

Medical  Devices  franchise.  Since  January  2017  he  serves  as  Chief  Operating  Officer  in  charge  of  program  management, 

manufacturing, quality, clinical operations and regulatory affairs. He leads the effort to further strengthen the organization 

as  Celyad  grows  as  a  leader  in  immuno-oncology.  He  started  his  career  as  a  Research  Associate  at  the  Michigan  State 

University in the US. Following that assignment, he moved to the Johnson & Johnson group where he held various positions, 

from Scientist to Senior Scientist. He then joined Celyad in 2008 as Project Manager Delivery System and left the company in 

2012 in the position of Senior Director Business Development. Prior to joining Celyad, Jean-Pierre served as Beauty Care and 

Healthcare  Market  Global  Leader  at  Dow  Corning.  Jean-Pierre  holds  a  PhD  in  Chemistry  from  the  University  of  Liège, 

Belgium. 

Philippe Dechamps (representative of NandaDevi SPRL), has served as Chief Legal Officer since September 2016. Philippe 

started his legal career as an associate in Brussels with the law firm Linklaters De Bandt from 1994 to 1998. He left private 

practice in 1998 and until 2003, he served as an in-house counsel at Solvay Group, the Belgian pharmaceutical and chemical 

company,  to  assist  the  company  in  its  turnaround  through  several  M&A  operations  in  Europe,  India  and  Far-East  Asia.  In 

2003, he took over the position of Legal Director at Guidant, the US company formerly active in the medical devices business 

before its acquisition by Boston Scientific and Abbott Laboratories in 2005. Within Abbott, Philippe took over responsibility 

for  the  legal  affairs  of  Abbott  Vascular  International  outside  of  the  United  States.  In  2008,  Philippe  joined  Delhaize  Group 

taking responsibility for the legal and government affairs in Europe and Asia, before becoming Group General Counsel and 

Secretary to the Board of Directors in 2015. In this position, he piloted the legal strategy to merge Delhaize Group with Royal 

Ahold  in  July  2016.  Philippe  earned  law  degrees  from  the  Université  Catholique  de  Louvain  (UCL)  and  Vrije  Universiteit 

Brussel (VUB), and a Masters of Law (LL.M) from Harvard University. 

Georges Rawadi, has served as Vice President Business Development and Intellectual Property since March 2016 and prior 

to that he has service as Vice President Business  Development  since June 2014.  Prior to joining the  Company,  Dr. Rawadi 

served  as  Vice  President  Business  Development  with  Cellectis.  He  previously  held  business  development  management 

positions at Galapagos, ProStrakan France and Sanofi-Aventis France, and conducted consultancy assignments in Business 

Development and Alliance Management. His work included all aspects and stages of business development, driving several 

projects from target identification and negotiation to closing deals. He holds a Ph.D. in Microbiology from the Pierre et Marie 

Curie  University  (France),  and  a  Masters  in  Management  and  Strategy  in  the  Health  Industry  from  the  ESSEC  Business 

School.  

Dieter  Hauwaerts,  has  served  as  the  Vice  President  Operations  since  November  2015.  Dieter  is  responsible  for  all 
development,  manufacturing  and  supply  chain  activities  in  EU  and  US.  Prior  to  joining  Celyad,  he  worked  as  Director 
Manufacturing  for  TiGenix  (Belgium)  where  he  was  part  of  the  team  obtaining  first  approval  of  an  ATMP  in  Europe,  and 
headed  construction  of  a  state-of-the  –art  commercial  cell  therapy  facility.  Before,  he  also  held  various  positions  in  the 
quality and supply chain organization of Janssen Pharmaceutica (Belgium) and conducted research on microbial genetics at 
the University of Leuven. Dieter holds an MSc in chemical engineering from the University of Leuven, Belgium. 

Frédéric  Lehmann  (representative  of  ImXense  SPRL),  has  served  as  the  Vice  President  Clinical  Development  &  Medical 
Affairs  since  July  2016  and  prior  to  that  he  has  served  as  the  Vice  President  Immuno-Oncology  since  September  2015. 
Frédéric  is  a  physician  by  training,  specialized  in  hematology  and  oncology.  Frédéric  has  extensive  experience  in  oncology 
drug development spanning early to late phase, including clinical trial design, translational research, regulatory interactions, 
and  clinical  risk  management.  He  started  his  academic  career  at  the  Ludwig  Institute  for  Cancer  Research  in  Brussels, 
followed  by  a  position  at  the  Institute  Jules  Bordet.  He  then  moved  to  the  European  Organization  for  Research  and 
Treatment of Cancer (EORTC) as Medical Advisor. Dr. Lehmann began his corporate career at GlaxoSmithKline, where he led 
the early worldwide clinical development program for the Company’s cancer vaccines and went on to lead the research and 
development incubator for cancer immunotherapeutics. 

David Gilham, has served as Vice President Research and Development since September 2016. Prior to joining the company, 
David was a Reader and Group Leader within the Manchester Cancer Research Centre at the University of Manchester, UK 
leading a research group of 15 scientists in the area of cellular immunotherapy. David obtained his Ph.D from the University 
of  Dundee  in  1998  in  Molecular  Pharmacology  under  the  supervision  of  Professor  Roland  Wolf,  OBE.  After  a  short  post-
doctoral position at the University of Bristol, David moved to the University of Manchester with Professor Robert Hawkins to 
establish translational research activity in the field of engineered cellular therapy. The group has carried out several clinical 
trials of CAR T cells of which David has been Lead scientific advisor and led several European framework programs bringing 
together  researchers  from  all  over  Europe  (ATTACK  and  ATTRACT  programs).  In  2010,  along  with  Professor  Hawkins  and 
other colleagues, David co-founded Cellular Therapeutics, a cell production company based in Manchester. He has published 
more  than  60  peer  reviewed  articles  and  further  book  chapters  and  reviews.  He  has  also  sat  on  many  review  boards  and 
charity grant committees and consulted for several biotechs and pharma concerning immune cell therapies.  

2.4 

Conflict  of  Interest  of  directors  and  members  of  the  executive  team  and  transactions  with 
affiliated companies  

2.4.1.  General  

Each director and member of the Executive Management Team is encouraged to arrange his or her personal and business 
affairs  so  as  to  avoid  direct  and  indirect  conflicts  of  interest  with  the  Company.  The  Company's  corporate  governance 
charter contains specific procedures to deal with potential conflicts. 
2.4.2.  Conflicts of interest of directors  

Article  523  of  the  Belgian  Company  Code  provides  for  a  special  procedure  within  the  Board  of  Directors  in  the  event  of  a 
possible  personal  financial  conflict  of  interest  of  one  or  more  directors  with  one  or  more  decisions  or  transactions  to  be 
adopted by the Board of Directors. In the event of a conflict of interest, the director concerned must inform his or her fellow 
directors  of  his  or  her  conflict  of  interest  before  the  Board  of  Directors  deliberates  and  takes  a  decision  in  the  matter 
concerned. Furthermore, the conflicted director may not participate in the deliberation and voting by the Board of Directors 
on the matter that gives rise to the potential conflict of interest. The minutes of the meeting of the Board of Directors must 
contain  the  relevant  statements  made  by  the  conflicted  director,  as  well  as  a  description  by  the  Board  of  Directors  of  the 
conflicting interests and the nature of the relevant decision or transaction to be adopted. The minutes must also contain a 
justification  by  the  Board  of  Directors  for  the  decision  or  transaction  adopted,  and  a  description  of  the  financial 
consequences thereof for the company. The relevant minutes must be included in the (statutory) annual report of the Board 
of Directors. 

The conflicted director must notify the Statutory Auditor of the conflict. The Statutory Auditor must describe in its statutory 
annual audit report the financial consequences of the decision or transaction that gave rise to the potential conflict.  

This  procedure  does  not  apply  to  decisions  or  transactions  in  the  ordinary  course  of  business  at  customary  market 
conditions.  
2.4.3.  Existing conflicts of interest of members of the Board of Directors and of the Executive Management 

Team  

Currently, as far as the Company is aware, none of the directors nor the members of the Executive Management Team have 
a conflict of interest within the meaning of Article 523 of the Belgian Company Code that has not been disclosed to the Board 
of  Directors.  Other  than  potential  conflicts  arising  in  respect  of  compensation-related  matters,  the  Company  does  not 
foresee any other potential conflicts of interest in the near future. 

19

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
In 2016, certain members of the Board declared a conflict of interest. The following declarations were made in that respect: 
Extract  from  the  minute  of  the  Board  of  Directors  of  20  May  2016  related  to  the  acquisition  of  the  company  Biological 
Manufacturing Services :  

Agenda 

Deliberation  and  approval  of  the  draft  share  purchase  agreement  (the  SPA)  between  the  Company  and  the  shareholders  of 
Biological Manufacturing Services SA, a limited liability company ("société anonyme") incorporated under the laws of Belgium, with 
registered office at Axisparc, Rue Edouard Belin 12, 1435 Mont-Saint-Guibert, Belgium, and registered with the Crossroads Bank 
for Enterprises ("Banque-Carrefour des Entreprises") under number 0885.826.566 (LER Walloon Brabant) (BMS), who are listed in 
Schedule 1 to the SPA (the BMS Shareholders), pursuant to which the Company will acquire the entire share capital in BMS from 
the BMS Shareholders.  

INTRODUCTION BY THE CHAIRMAN 

The Chairman referred to the board of directors held on 18 March 2016, during which he explained that BMS had been set up in 
2009 in order to lease the property required for the GMP labs, to fit them out and to sublease them to the Company. A significant 
number  of  the  Company’s  shareholders  and  the  Company’s  directors  are  also  shareholders  in  BMS.  The  Company  has  now  the 
opportunity to purchase all of the shares in BMS. 

During the board of directors held on 18 March 2016, the board of directors decided, on a voluntary basis, to appoint a committee 
of three independent directors consisting of the following three independent directors: 

•  Chris Buyse; 

• 

Rudy Dekeyser; and 

•  Hanspeter Spek. 

CONFLICT OF INTERESTS PROCEDURE 

Declaration by the Conflicted Directors  

The following directors, in their capacity as directors of the Company, declared that they have a potential conflict of interests in 
the sense of Article 523 of the Belgian Company Code (the BCC) in relation with the approval of the SPA: 

• 

• 

Serge Goblet; 

Tolefi SA, represented by its permanent representative Serge Goblet; 

debts) of EUR 44,677.17 (the Debts).  

•  Michel Lussier; and 

• 

LSS Consulting SPRL, represented by its permanent representative Christian Homsy  

(each a Conflicted Director and together the Conflicted Directors). 

This potential conflict of interests consists of the fact that under the SPA, the Company will pay a purchase price to each of the 
Conflicted Directors in their capacity as BMS Shareholders, in exchange for the shares each of them holds in BMS. Under the SPA, 
the Conflicted Directors will therefore act directly as counterparties of the Company.  

Nature and description of the decision to be taken 

Business Days of the Completion Date. 

The directors are invited to approve the SPA between the Company and the BMS Shareholders pursuant to which the Company 
will acquire the entire share capital in BMS from the BMS Shareholders. 

Actions to be taken 

• 

• 

• 

In accordance with Article 523 of the BCC, the statutory auditor of the Company will be informed of the abovementioned 
potential conflict of interests; 

the board of directors will include these minutes in its annual report relating to the annual accounts of the Company as 
per 31 December 2016; and 

the Conflicted Directors will neither participate in the deliberation nor vote on the items included in the agenda of the 
present meeting of the board of directors. 

RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS PROCEDURE 

Declaration by the Chairman 

The procedure provided by Article 524 of the BCC applies to any decision or any transaction in execution of a decision of a listed 
company,  which  concerns  (i)  relations  between  the  listed  company  and  an  affiliated  company  (except  subsidiaries  of  the  listed 
company)  or  (ii)  relations  between  a  subsidiary  of  the  listed  company  and  a  company  affiliated  to  the  subsidiary  (but  not  a 
subsidiary of the subsidiary). 

In this case, in the framework of the transaction contemplated under the SPA (the Transaction), Article 524 of the BCC does not 
apply, since the Company has no controlling shareholder and neither BMS nor any of its shareholders are therefore an affiliate of 
the  Company.  However,  considering  the  fact  that  the  largest  shareholder  of  the  Company,  TOLEFI  SA,  is  also  the  largest 

20

shareholder of BMS, the board of directors decided, on a voluntary basis, to apply a similar procedure as the procedure set out in 

Article 524 of BCC, to the exception of obtaining a special report from our statutory auditor. 

The Board hence appointed, during its meeting held on 18 March 2016, a committee consisting of the following three independent 

Committee of independent directors 

Composition 

directors: 

•  Chris Buyse; 

• 

Rudy Dekeyser; and 

•  Hanspeter Spek,  

attached to these minutes as Schedule 2.  

RESOLUTIONS 

Opinion 

• 

• 

• 

to assess the proposed Transaction and to report to the Board. 

The  committee,  after  consultation  with  an  independent  expert,  has  submitted  a  positive  written  opinion  to  the  Board,  which  is 

After deliberation, the Board directors (minus the Conflicted Directors) unanimously adopted the following resolutions: 

Acknowledgment that the procedure set out in Articles 523 of the BCC have been complied with. 

Acknowledgement of the opinion of the committee of independent directors on the Transaction. 

Acknowledgement of the financial consequences of the SPA for the Company and acknowledgement that the approval 

of the SPA is justified and in the interest of the Company, for the following reasons: 

Under the SPA, the Company will pay a purchase price (the Purchase Price) to each of the Conflicted Directors in their capacity as 

BMS Shareholders, in exchange for the shares each of them holds in BMS. 

The  Purchase  Price  is  based  on  the  financial  statements  of  the  Company  as  per  30  April  2016.  The  following  balance  sheets 

captions are used to determine the Purchase Price: the available cash position of EUR 577,314.95 (the Available Cash), account 

receivables and accrued expenses of EUR 89,510.27 (the Receivables), and account payables and other debts (excluding financial 

If after the date on which the sale and purchase of the entire share capital in BMS is completed (the Completion Date), it appears 

the available cash position on the Completion Date differed from the Available Cash and Receivables by more than EUR 50,000, 

the Purchase Price will be adjusted accordingly. 

If  after  the  Completion  Date,  it  appears  the  debts  position  on  the  Completion  Date  differed  from  the  Debts  by  more  than  EUR 

25,000, the Purchase Price will be adjusted accordingly. 

The difference between the Purchase Price and the Purchase Price adjusted in accordance with the above provisions, if any, will be 

paid by the BMS Shareholders to the Company or by the Company to the BMS Shareholders, as the case may be, within ten (10) 

The  terms  and  conditions  under  and  subject  to  which  the  SPA  is  being  entered  into  are  reasonably  in  line  with  current  market 

practice for such sales and purchases of shares. Furthermore, the Purchase Price will be adjusted in accordance with the actual 

cash  and  debt  positions  on  the  Completion  Date.  Therefore,  the  financial  consequences  for  the  Company  in  relation  to  the 

conclusion of the SPA are limited. 

Approval of the SPA and of the Transaction. 

power of subdelegation, in order to: 

A  special  power-of-attorney  is  granted  to  each  director  (except  the  Conflicted  Directors),  each  acting  individually  and  with  the 

execute the SPA in the name and on behalf of the Company as well as any other document related thereto; and 

in general, do all that is necessary or useful for the implementation of these resolutions. 

• 

• 

Closing 

All points on the agenda having been addressed, the Chairman closed the meeting at 4:15 pm 

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
In 2016, certain members of the Board declared a conflict of interest. The following declarations were made in that respect: 

Extract  from  the  minute  of  the  Board  of  Directors  of  20  May  2016  related  to  the  acquisition  of  the  company  Biological 

shareholder of BMS, the board of directors decided, on a voluntary basis, to apply a similar procedure as the procedure set out in 
Article 524 of BCC, to the exception of obtaining a special report from our statutory auditor. 

Manufacturing Services :  

Agenda 

Deliberation  and  approval  of  the  draft  share  purchase  agreement  (the  SPA)  between  the  Company  and  the  shareholders  of 

Biological Manufacturing Services SA, a limited liability company ("société anonyme") incorporated under the laws of Belgium, with 

registered office at Axisparc, Rue Edouard Belin 12, 1435 Mont-Saint-Guibert, Belgium, and registered with the Crossroads Bank 

for Enterprises ("Banque-Carrefour des Entreprises") under number 0885.826.566 (LER Walloon Brabant) (BMS), who are listed in 

Schedule 1 to the SPA (the BMS Shareholders), pursuant to which the Company will acquire the entire share capital in BMS from 

the BMS Shareholders.  

INTRODUCTION BY THE CHAIRMAN 

The Chairman referred to the board of directors held on 18 March 2016, during which he explained that BMS had been set up in 

2009 in order to lease the property required for the GMP labs, to fit them out and to sublease them to the Company. A significant 

number  of  the  Company’s  shareholders  and  the  Company’s  directors  are  also  shareholders  in  BMS.  The  Company  has  now  the 

opportunity to purchase all of the shares in BMS. 

Committee of independent directors 

Composition 

The Board hence appointed, during its meeting held on 18 March 2016, a committee consisting of the following three independent 
directors: 

•  Chris Buyse; 

• 

Rudy Dekeyser; and 

•  Hanspeter Spek,  

to assess the proposed Transaction and to report to the Board. 

Opinion 

The  committee,  after  consultation  with  an  independent  expert,  has  submitted  a  positive  written  opinion  to  the  Board,  which  is 
attached to these minutes as Schedule 2.  

During the board of directors held on 18 March 2016, the board of directors decided, on a voluntary basis, to appoint a committee 

of three independent directors consisting of the following three independent directors: 

RESOLUTIONS 

•  Chris Buyse; 

• 

Rudy Dekeyser; and 

•  Hanspeter Spek. 

CONFLICT OF INTERESTS PROCEDURE 

Declaration by the Conflicted Directors  

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

The following directors, in their capacity as directors of the Company, declared that they have a potential conflict of interests in 

the sense of Article 523 of the Belgian Company Code (the BCC) in relation with the approval of the SPA: 

Serge Goblet; 

•  Michel Lussier; and 

Tolefi SA, represented by its permanent representative Serge Goblet; 

LSS Consulting SPRL, represented by its permanent representative Christian Homsy  

(each a Conflicted Director and together the Conflicted Directors). 

This potential conflict of interests consists of the fact that under the SPA, the Company will pay a purchase price to each of the 

Conflicted Directors in their capacity as BMS Shareholders, in exchange for the shares each of them holds in BMS. Under the SPA, 

the Conflicted Directors will therefore act directly as counterparties of the Company.  

Nature and description of the decision to be taken 

The directors are invited to approve the SPA between the Company and the BMS Shareholders pursuant to which the Company 

will acquire the entire share capital in BMS from the BMS Shareholders. 

Actions to be taken 

potential conflict of interests; 

per 31 December 2016; and 

present meeting of the board of directors. 

RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS PROCEDURE 

Declaration by the Chairman 

the Conflicted Directors will neither participate in the deliberation nor vote on the items included in the agenda of the 

The procedure provided by Article 524 of the BCC applies to any decision or any transaction in execution of a decision of a listed 

company,  which  concerns  (i)  relations  between  the  listed  company  and  an  affiliated  company  (except  subsidiaries  of  the  listed 

company)  or  (ii)  relations  between  a  subsidiary  of  the  listed  company  and  a  company  affiliated  to  the  subsidiary  (but  not  a 

subsidiary of the subsidiary). 

In this case, in the framework of the transaction contemplated under the SPA (the Transaction), Article 524 of the BCC does not 

apply, since the Company has no controlling shareholder and neither BMS nor any of its shareholders are therefore an affiliate of 

the  Company.  However,  considering  the  fact  that  the  largest  shareholder  of  the  Company,  TOLEFI  SA,  is  also  the  largest 

After deliberation, the Board directors (minus the Conflicted Directors) unanimously adopted the following resolutions: 

• 

• 

• 

Acknowledgment that the procedure set out in Articles 523 of the BCC have been complied with. 

Acknowledgement of the opinion of the committee of independent directors on the Transaction. 

Acknowledgement of the financial consequences of the SPA for the Company and acknowledgement that the approval 
of the SPA is justified and in the interest of the Company, for the following reasons: 

Under the SPA, the Company will pay a purchase price (the Purchase Price) to each of the Conflicted Directors in their capacity as 
BMS Shareholders, in exchange for the shares each of them holds in BMS. 

The  Purchase  Price  is  based  on  the  financial  statements  of  the  Company  as  per  30  April  2016.  The  following  balance  sheets 
captions are used to determine the Purchase Price: the available cash position of EUR 577,314.95 (the Available Cash), account 
receivables and accrued expenses of EUR 89,510.27 (the Receivables), and account payables and other debts (excluding financial 
debts) of EUR 44,677.17 (the Debts).  

If after the date on which the sale and purchase of the entire share capital in BMS is completed (the Completion Date), it appears 
the available cash position on the Completion Date differed from the Available Cash and Receivables by more than EUR 50,000, 
the Purchase Price will be adjusted accordingly. 

If  after  the  Completion  Date,  it  appears  the  debts  position  on  the  Completion  Date  differed  from  the  Debts  by  more  than  EUR 
25,000, the Purchase Price will be adjusted accordingly. 

The difference between the Purchase Price and the Purchase Price adjusted in accordance with the above provisions, if any, will be 
paid by the BMS Shareholders to the Company or by the Company to the BMS Shareholders, as the case may be, within ten (10) 
Business Days of the Completion Date. 

The  terms  and  conditions  under  and  subject  to  which  the  SPA  is  being  entered  into  are  reasonably  in  line  with  current  market 
practice for such sales and purchases of shares. Furthermore, the Purchase Price will be adjusted in accordance with the actual 
cash  and  debt  positions  on  the  Completion  Date.  Therefore,  the  financial  consequences  for  the  Company  in  relation  to  the 
conclusion of the SPA are limited. 

In accordance with Article 523 of the BCC, the statutory auditor of the Company will be informed of the abovementioned 

Approval of the SPA and of the Transaction. 

the board of directors will include these minutes in its annual report relating to the annual accounts of the Company as 

A  special  power-of-attorney  is  granted  to  each  director  (except  the  Conflicted  Directors),  each  acting  individually  and  with  the 
power of subdelegation, in order to: 

execute the SPA in the name and on behalf of the Company as well as any other document related thereto; and 

in general, do all that is necessary or useful for the implementation of these resolutions. 

• 

• 

Closing 

All points on the agenda having been addressed, the Chairman closed the meeting at 4:15 pm 

21

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
2.4.4.  Related Party Transactions  

Service Agreement with Biological Manufacturing Services SA 

In  April  2011,  the  Company  entered  into  an  agreement  for  the  provision  of  services  for  production  of  cardiac  cells  with 
Biological Manufacturing Services SA, or BMS, a service provider in the biotechnology sector that operates clean rooms on 
its  site  located  at  Rue  Edouard  Belin  12,  1435  Mont-Saint-Guibert,  Belgium.  Under  this  agreement,  BMS  provides  the 
Company  with  support,  services  and  provision  of  assets  for  the  production  our  products,  including  making  clean  rooms 
available  to  the  Company  for  its  exclusive  use.  TOLEFI  SA,  of  which  Serge  Goblet  is  the  managing  director,  owns  50%  of 
BMS. Patrick Jeanmart, the company’s Chief Financial Officer, also holds the position of CFO at BMS.  

This service agreement was terminated on 30 April 2016. The total annual services fee paid by us to BMS was €299,000 in 
2015 and €98,984 in 2016. 
2.4.5.  Transactions with affiliates  

Article  524  of  the  Belgian  Company  Code  provides  for  a  special  procedure  that  applies  to  intra-group  or  related  party 
transactions with affiliates. The procedure will apply to decisions or transactions between the Company and affiliates of the 
Company  that  are  not  a  subsidiary  of  the  Company.  It  will  also  apply  to  decisions  or  transactions  between  any  of  the 
Company’s subsidiaries and such subsidiaries’ affiliates that are not a subsidiary of the Company. 

Prior  to  any  such  decision  or  transaction,  the  Board  of  Directors  of  the  Company  must  appoint  a  special  committee 
consisting of three independent directors, assisted by one or more independent experts. This committee must assess the 
business  advantages  and  disadvantages  of  the  decision  or  transaction  for  the  Company.  It  must  quantify  the  financial 
consequences  thereof  and  must  determine  whether  or  not  the  decision  or  transaction  causes  a  disadvantage  to  the 
Company that is manifestly illegitimate in view of the Company’s policy. If the committee determines that the decision or 
transaction  is  not  manifestly  illegitimate,  but  is  of  the  opinion  that  it  will  prejudice  the  Company,  it  must  clarify  which 
advantages are taken into account in the decision or transaction to compensate the disadvantages. All these elements must 
be set out in the committee’s advice. The Board of Directors must then take a decision, taking into account the opinion of 
the committee. Any deviation from the committee’s advice must be explained. Directors who have a conflict of interest are 
not entitled to participate in the deliberation and vote. The committee’s advice and the decision of the Board of Directors 
must  be  communicated  to  the  Company’s  Statutory  Auditor,  who  must  render  a  separate  opinion.  The  conclusion  of  the 
committee, an excerpt from the minutes of the Board of Directors and the opinion by the Statutory Auditor must be included 
in the (statutory) annual report of the Board of Directors. 

The  procedure  does  not  apply  to  decisions  or  transactions  in  the  ordinary  course  of  business  at  customary  market 
conditions, and transactions or decisions with a value of less than 1% of the consolidated net assets of the Company. 
2.4.6.  Market abuse regulations  

On 17 June 2013, the Board of the Company defined specific rules to prevent the illegal use of inside information by board 
members, shareholders, managers and employees or the appearance of such use (“the Market Abuse Policy”). The Market 
Abuse Policy has been amended by (i) resolution of the Board of Directors on 12 June 2015 and (ii) by resolution of the Board 
of Directors on 8 December 2016. 

These prohibitive provisions and the monitoring of compliance with them are primarily intended to protect the market. To 
ensure that the law is respected and to uphold the reputation of the Company, it is therefore necessary to take a number of 
preventive measures in the form of a code of conduct.   

The  Rules  apply  to  all  Insiders.  An  Insider  can  be  given  access  to  inside  information  within  the  scope  of  the  normal 
performance  of  his  or  her  duties.  The  insider  has  the  strict  obligation  to  treat  this  information  confidentially  and  is  not 
allowed to trade financial instruments of the Company to which this inside information relates. 

In accordance with art 25bis §1 of the law of 2 August 2002, the Company has established a list of persons in the Company 
who, based on an employment or service agreement, have contracted with the Company and have during the course of their 
duties access to inside information directly or indirectly. This list is updated regularly and remains at the disposal of the FSMA 
for a period of 5 years. 

22

2.5 

Corporate Governance Charter  

The  Company's  Board  of  Directors  intends  to  comply  with  the  CGC,  but  believes  that  the  following  deviations  from  its 

provisions are justified in view of the Company's particular situation: 

Schedule  C,  Section  F,  subsection  7  of  the  CGC:  the  non-executive  directors  receive  fixed  remuneration  in 

consideration of their membership of the Board of Directors and their attendance at committee meetings of which they 

are members. In principle, they will not receive any performance related remuneration, nor will any options or warrants 

be  granted  to  them  in  their  capacity  as  a  director.  However,  since  July  2013,  on  the  advice  of  the  Nomination  and 

Remuneration  Committee,  the  Company  has  granted  55,000  warrants  to  non-executive  directors,  as  in  the  board  of 

directors’  reasonable  opinion,  granting  warrants  provides  additional  possibilities  to  attract  or  retain  competent  non-

executive  directors  and  to  offer  them  an  attractive  additional  remuneration  without  the  consequence  that  this 

additional remuneration weighs on our financial results. Furthermore, the grant of warrants is a commonly used method 

in  the  sector  in  which  we  operate.  Without  this  possibility,  the  Company  would  be  subject  to  a  considerable 

disadvantage compared to competitors who do offer warrants to their non-executive directors. The board of directors 

is of the opinion that the grant of options or warrants has no negative impact on the functioning of the non-executive 

directors.  

In accordance with the CGC, the Board of Directors of the Company will review its corporate governance charter from time 

to time and make such changes as it deems necessary and appropriate. The charter, together with the Company’s articles of 

association, is available on the Company's website (www.celyad.com) and could be obtained free of charge at the registered 

office of the Company. The CGC has been updated by resolution of the Board of Directors on 8 December 2016. 

2.6 

Remuneration report  

2.6.1.  Remuneration policy  

The remuneration of the members of the Executive Management Team is determined by the Board of Directors based on 

recommendations made by the Nomination and Remuneration Committee, further to a recommendation made by the CEO 

to the Nomination and Remuneration Committee (except where his own remuneration is concerned). 

The remuneration of the members of the Executive Management Team is designed to hire, retain and motivate high quality 

executive  managers.  The  remuneration  of  the  members  of  the  Executive  Management  Team  currently  consists  of  the 

following elements: 

each  member  of  the  Executive  Management  Team  is  entitled  to  a  basic  fixed  compensation  designed  to  fit 

responsibilities, relevant experience and competences, in line with market rates for equivalent positions; 

the Company pays each member of the Executive Management Team a variable compensation, dependent on specified 

individual, team and/or Company objectives which, in accordance with Article 520bis of the Belgian Company Code, are 

pre-determined in an explicit decision by the Board of Directors. Such variable compensation is based on the Company’s 

performance  and  the  individual  performance  of  the  Manager.  The  performance  criteria  are  set  and  approved  by  the 

Board at the beginning of each calendar year.  

each  member  of  the  Executive  Management  Team  currently  participates  in,  and/or  in  the  future  may  be  offered  the 

possibility  to  participate  in,  a  stock  based  incentive  scheme,  in  accordance  with  the  recommendations  set  by  the 

Nomination  and  Remuneration  Committee,  after  the  recommendation  by  the  CEO  to  such  committee  (except  in 

respect  of  his  own  remuneration)  and  after  (in  respect  of  future  stock  based  incentive  schemes)  prior  shareholder 

approval of the scheme itself by way of a resolution at the annual shareholders' meeting; 

each member of the Executive Management Team is entitled to a number of fringe benefits (to the exception, however, 

of  those  managers  engaged  on  the  basis  of  service  agreements),  which  may  include  participating  in  a  defined 

contribution pension or retirement scheme, disability insurance and life insurance, a company car, and/or a lump-sum 

expense allowance according to general Company policy. 

In accordance with Schedule C, Section F, subsection 7 of the CGC, any contractual arrangement entered into on or after 1 

July 2009 regarding the remuneration of the CEO, any other member of the Executive Management Team, should specify 

that the amount of severance pay awarded in the event of early termination does not exceed 12 months' base and variable 

remuneration.  Any  such  agreement  (entered  into  on  or  after  1  July  2009)  should  also  specify  that  the  severance  package 

does not take into account the variable remuneration and be limited to 12 months' base remuneration in the event that the 

departing CEO or any other member of the Executive Management Team did not meet the performance criteria referred to 

in the agreement. 

The Nomination and Remuneration Committee recommends the level of remuneration for non-executive directors, subject 

to approval by the Board of Directors and, subsequently, by the Shareholders Meeting. 

The Nomination and Remuneration Committee benchmarks directors' compensation against peer companies to ensure that 

it is competitive. Remuneration is linked to the time committed to the Board of Directors and its various committees.  

On the advice of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee, the Board of Directors may propose to the Shareholders 

Meeting  to  grant  options  or  warrants  in  order  to  attract  or  retain  non-executive  directors  with  the  most  relevant  skills, 

knowledge and expertise. Insofar as this grant of options or warrants comprises variable remuneration under Article 554 of 

the  Belgian  Company  Code,  this  remuneration  shall  be  submitted  for  approval  to  the  next  annual  general  shareholders 

meeting. 

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
2.4.4.  Related Party Transactions  

Service Agreement with Biological Manufacturing Services SA 

In  April  2011,  the  Company  entered  into  an  agreement  for  the  provision  of  services  for  production  of  cardiac  cells  with 

Biological Manufacturing Services SA, or BMS, a service provider in the biotechnology sector that operates clean rooms on 

its  site  located  at  Rue  Edouard  Belin  12,  1435  Mont-Saint-Guibert,  Belgium.  Under  this  agreement,  BMS  provides  the 

Company  with  support,  services  and  provision  of  assets  for  the  production  our  products,  including  making  clean  rooms 

available  to  the  Company  for  its  exclusive  use.  TOLEFI  SA,  of  which  Serge  Goblet  is  the  managing  director,  owns  50%  of 

BMS. Patrick Jeanmart, the company’s Chief Financial Officer, also holds the position of CFO at BMS.  

This service agreement was terminated on 30 April 2016. The total annual services fee paid by us to BMS was €299,000 in 

2015 and €98,984 in 2016. 

2.4.5.  Transactions with affiliates  

Article  524  of  the  Belgian  Company  Code  provides  for  a  special  procedure  that  applies  to  intra-group  or  related  party 

transactions with affiliates. The procedure will apply to decisions or transactions between the Company and affiliates of the 

Company  that  are  not  a  subsidiary  of  the  Company.  It  will  also  apply  to  decisions  or  transactions  between  any  of  the 

Company’s subsidiaries and such subsidiaries’ affiliates that are not a subsidiary of the Company. 

Prior  to  any  such  decision  or  transaction,  the  Board  of  Directors  of  the  Company  must  appoint  a  special  committee 

consisting of three independent directors, assisted by one or more independent experts. This committee must assess the 

business  advantages  and  disadvantages  of  the  decision  or  transaction  for  the  Company.  It  must  quantify  the  financial 

consequences  thereof  and  must  determine  whether  or  not  the  decision  or  transaction  causes  a  disadvantage  to  the 

Company that is manifestly illegitimate in view of the Company’s policy. If the committee determines that the decision or 

transaction  is  not  manifestly  illegitimate,  but  is  of  the  opinion  that  it  will  prejudice  the  Company,  it  must  clarify  which 

advantages are taken into account in the decision or transaction to compensate the disadvantages. All these elements must 

be set out in the committee’s advice. The Board of Directors must then take a decision, taking into account the opinion of 

the committee. Any deviation from the committee’s advice must be explained. Directors who have a conflict of interest are 

not entitled to participate in the deliberation and vote. The committee’s advice and the decision of the Board of Directors 

must  be  communicated  to  the  Company’s  Statutory  Auditor,  who  must  render  a  separate  opinion.  The  conclusion  of  the 

committee, an excerpt from the minutes of the Board of Directors and the opinion by the Statutory Auditor must be included 

in the (statutory) annual report of the Board of Directors. 

The  procedure  does  not  apply  to  decisions  or  transactions  in  the  ordinary  course  of  business  at  customary  market 

conditions, and transactions or decisions with a value of less than 1% of the consolidated net assets of the Company. 

2.4.6.  Market abuse regulations  

On 17 June 2013, the Board of the Company defined specific rules to prevent the illegal use of inside information by board 

members, shareholders, managers and employees or the appearance of such use (“the Market Abuse Policy”). The Market 

Abuse Policy has been amended by (i) resolution of the Board of Directors on 12 June 2015 and (ii) by resolution of the Board 

of Directors on 8 December 2016. 

These prohibitive provisions and the monitoring of compliance with them are primarily intended to protect the market. To 

ensure that the law is respected and to uphold the reputation of the Company, it is therefore necessary to take a number of 

preventive measures in the form of a code of conduct.   

The  Rules  apply  to  all  Insiders.  An  Insider  can  be  given  access  to  inside  information  within  the  scope  of  the  normal 

performance  of  his  or  her  duties.  The  insider  has  the  strict  obligation  to  treat  this  information  confidentially  and  is  not 

allowed to trade financial instruments of the Company to which this inside information relates. 

In accordance with art 25bis §1 of the law of 2 August 2002, the Company has established a list of persons in the Company 

who, based on an employment or service agreement, have contracted with the Company and have during the course of their 

duties access to inside information directly or indirectly. This list is updated regularly and remains at the disposal of the FSMA 

for a period of 5 years. 

2.5 

Corporate Governance Charter  

The  Company's  Board  of  Directors  intends  to  comply  with  the  CGC,  but  believes  that  the  following  deviations  from  its 
provisions are justified in view of the Company's particular situation: 

Schedule  C,  Section  F,  subsection  7  of  the  CGC:  the  non-executive  directors  receive  fixed  remuneration  in 
consideration of their membership of the Board of Directors and their attendance at committee meetings of which they 
are members. In principle, they will not receive any performance related remuneration, nor will any options or warrants 
be  granted  to  them  in  their  capacity  as  a  director.  However,  since  July  2013,  on  the  advice  of  the  Nomination  and 
Remuneration  Committee,  the  Company  has  granted  55,000  warrants  to  non-executive  directors,  as  in  the  board  of 
directors’  reasonable  opinion,  granting  warrants  provides  additional  possibilities  to  attract  or  retain  competent  non-
executive  directors  and  to  offer  them  an  attractive  additional  remuneration  without  the  consequence  that  this 
additional remuneration weighs on our financial results. Furthermore, the grant of warrants is a commonly used method 
in  the  sector  in  which  we  operate.  Without  this  possibility,  the  Company  would  be  subject  to  a  considerable 
disadvantage compared to competitors who do offer warrants to their non-executive directors. The board of directors 
is of the opinion that the grant of options or warrants has no negative impact on the functioning of the non-executive 
directors.  

In accordance with the CGC, the Board of Directors of the Company will review its corporate governance charter from time 
to time and make such changes as it deems necessary and appropriate. The charter, together with the Company’s articles of 
association, is available on the Company's website (www.celyad.com) and could be obtained free of charge at the registered 
office of the Company. The CGC has been updated by resolution of the Board of Directors on 8 December 2016. 
2.6 

Remuneration report  

2.6.1.  Remuneration policy  

The remuneration of the members of the Executive Management Team is determined by the Board of Directors based on 
recommendations made by the Nomination and Remuneration Committee, further to a recommendation made by the CEO 
to the Nomination and Remuneration Committee (except where his own remuneration is concerned). 

The remuneration of the members of the Executive Management Team is designed to hire, retain and motivate high quality 
executive  managers.  The  remuneration  of  the  members  of  the  Executive  Management  Team  currently  consists  of  the 
following elements: 

each  member  of  the  Executive  Management  Team  is  entitled  to  a  basic  fixed  compensation  designed  to  fit 
responsibilities, relevant experience and competences, in line with market rates for equivalent positions; 
the Company pays each member of the Executive Management Team a variable compensation, dependent on specified 
individual, team and/or Company objectives which, in accordance with Article 520bis of the Belgian Company Code, are 
pre-determined in an explicit decision by the Board of Directors. Such variable compensation is based on the Company’s 
performance  and  the  individual  performance  of  the  Manager.  The  performance  criteria  are  set  and  approved  by  the 
Board at the beginning of each calendar year.  
each  member  of  the  Executive  Management  Team  currently  participates  in,  and/or  in  the  future  may  be  offered  the 
possibility  to  participate  in,  a  stock  based  incentive  scheme,  in  accordance  with  the  recommendations  set  by  the 
Nomination  and  Remuneration  Committee,  after  the  recommendation  by  the  CEO  to  such  committee  (except  in 
respect  of  his  own  remuneration)  and  after  (in  respect  of  future  stock  based  incentive  schemes)  prior  shareholder 
approval of the scheme itself by way of a resolution at the annual shareholders' meeting; 
each member of the Executive Management Team is entitled to a number of fringe benefits (to the exception, however, 
of  those  managers  engaged  on  the  basis  of  service  agreements),  which  may  include  participating  in  a  defined 
contribution pension or retirement scheme, disability insurance and life insurance, a company car, and/or a lump-sum 
expense allowance according to general Company policy. 

In accordance with Schedule C, Section F, subsection 7 of the CGC, any contractual arrangement entered into on or after 1 
July 2009 regarding the remuneration of the CEO, any other member of the Executive Management Team, should specify 
that the amount of severance pay awarded in the event of early termination does not exceed 12 months' base and variable 
remuneration.  Any  such  agreement  (entered  into  on  or  after  1  July  2009)  should  also  specify  that  the  severance  package 
does not take into account the variable remuneration and be limited to 12 months' base remuneration in the event that the 
departing CEO or any other member of the Executive Management Team did not meet the performance criteria referred to 
in the agreement. 

The Nomination and Remuneration Committee recommends the level of remuneration for non-executive directors, subject 
to approval by the Board of Directors and, subsequently, by the Shareholders Meeting. 

The Nomination and Remuneration Committee benchmarks directors' compensation against peer companies to ensure that 
it is competitive. Remuneration is linked to the time committed to the Board of Directors and its various committees.  

On the advice of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee,  the Board of Directors may propose to the Shareholders 
Meeting  to  grant  options  or  warrants  in  order  to  attract  or  retain  non-executive  directors  with  the  most  relevant  skills, 
knowledge and expertise. Insofar as this grant of options or warrants comprises variable remuneration under Article 554 of 
the  Belgian  Company  Code,  this  remuneration  shall  be  submitted  for  approval  to  the  next  annual  general  shareholders 
meeting. 

23

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
Without prejudice to the powers granted by law to the Shareholders Meeting, the Board of Directors sets and, from time to 
time,  revises  the  rules  and  the  level  of  compensation  for  directors  carrying  out  a  special  mandate  or  sitting  on  one  of  the 
committees and the rules for the reimbursement of directors' business-related out-of-pocket expenses. The remuneration 
of directors will be disclosed to the Company's shareholders in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.  

The directors' mandate may be terminated "ad nutum" (at any time) without any form of compensation.  

Additionally,  any  agreement,  entered  into  or  extended  as  from  3  May  2010,  between  the  Company  and  a  non-executive 
director,  which  would  provide  for  a  variable  remuneration,  is  subject  to  the  same  approval  requirements  as  the  ones 
applicable to the granting to Leading Persons of a severance package exceeding 12 or, as the case may be, 18 months. 

The Company does not envisage to amend the principles driving its remuneration policy in the near future and in particular in 
the coming two financial years.  
2.6.2.  Director’s remuneration  

The non-executive directors receive fixed remuneration in consideration for their membership of the Board of Directors and 
their attendance at the committee meetings of which they are members.  

On 5 November 2015, the Extraordinary Shareholders Meeting approved a remuneration and compensation scheme for the 
chairman, the independent directors and non-executive directors. This scheme is applicable as from November 2015. The 
remuneration package is made up of a fixed annual fee of €40,000 for the chairman and €30,000 for the other independent 
directors.  The  fee  is  supplemented  with  a  fixed  annual  fee  of  €10,000  for  membership  of  each  committee  of  the  Board  of 
Directors, to be increased by €5,000 in case the relevant director  chairs the Nomination and Remuneration Committee or 
the Audit Committee.  

On 9 May 2016, the Extraordinary Shareholders meeting approved a new remuneration and compensation scheme for the 
non-executive directors. The remuneration package is made up of fixed annual fee of €10,000 for non-executive directors, 
supplemented by a fxed annual fee of €10,000 for the Chairman.  The annual fee is supplemented by a €5,000 fee for any non-
executive  directors  covering  the  participation  to  the  four  ordinary  board  of  directors’  meetings.  Any  participation  to  an 
extraordinary  board  of  directors’  meetings  gives  right  to  a  supplemental  fee  of €5,000  EUR.  This  remuneration  package  is 
also supplemented with a fixed annual fee of €15,000  for  membership of each committee of the  Board of Directors, to be 
increased  by  €5,000  in  case  the  relevant  director  chairs  the  Nomination  and  Remuneration  Committee  or  the  Audit 
Committee.  Finally,  an  extraordinary  fee  of  €3,000  is  granted  to  non-executive  directors  in  case  of  appointment  of  such 
directors,  on  request  of  the  CEO  and  with  prior  approval  of  the  Board  of  directors,  for  specific  missions  requiring  the 
presence of the concerned director. This scheme is applicable directly after the General Meeting of Shareholders of 9 May 
2016. The remuneration granted to directors during year 2016 is the consequence of both applications of (i) remuneration 
and  compensation  scheme  adopted  in  November  2015  and  (ii)  the  new  plan  adopted  in  May  2016.  Apart  from  the  above 
remuneration  for  non-executive  directors,  all  directors  are  entitled  to  company  warrants  and  a  reimbursement  of  out-of-
pocket expenses actually incurred as a result of participation in meetings of the Board of Directors. 

As of 31 December 2016, there are no loans outstanding from the Company to any member of the Board of Directors. 

There are no employment or service agreements that provide for notice periods or indemnities between the Company and 
members of the Board of Directors who are not a member of the Executive Management Team.  

On an individual basis, the following amounts have been paid over the course of 2016: 

Name 

Michel Lussier 

Debasish Roychowdhury 

Rudy Dekeyser 

Chris Buyse 

Hanspeter Spek 

Serge Goblet 

Total 

Fees earned (€) 

78,750 

41,250 

68,750 

73,750 

55,000 

37,500 

355,000 

2.6.3.  Remuneration of the CEO  

In  accordance  with  Article  96,  §3  of  the  Belgian  Company  Code,  this  remuneration  report  includes  the  amount  of  the 
remuneration of, and any other benefits granted to, the Company’s CEO, on a broken-down basis. In the financial year 2016 
Celyad paid 562k€ of remuneration in respect of the CEO, Mr Christian Homsy. This includes: 

• 
• 

a fixed remuneration of €426k; 
a variable component of €136k. 

The CEO participates in different warrant plans set in place by the Company and approved by its shareholders: 

• 

• 

under Warrant plan of May 2010: 200 warrants at an exercise price of €22.44 per share vested over a period of 3 
years; 
under  Warrant  plan  of  January  2013:  80,000  warrants  at  an  exercise  price  of  €4.52  per  share  vested  over  a 
period of 1 years. These warrants were exercised in 2014; 

24

• 

• 

• 

• 

under Warrant plan of May 2013: 112,000 warrants at an exercise price of €2.64 per share vested over a period 

•  Under Warrant plan of November 2015: 40,000 warrants at an exercise price of €34.65 per share vested over a 

of 3 years. 

period of 3 years 

The CEO was not granted warrants in 2016, neither exercised Company warrants in 2016.  

2.6.4.  Remuneration of the Executive Management Team 

In addition to the CEO, the composition of the Executive Management Team as of 31 December 2016 is: 

PaJe SPRL, represented by Patrick Jeanmart, CFO 

•  Georges Rawadi, Vice President Business Development & IP 

•  Dieter Hauwaerts, Vice President Operations 

ImXense, represented by Frédéric Lehmann, Vice President Clinical Development & Medical Affairs 

•  NandaDevi SPRL, represented by Philippe Dechamps, Chief Legal Officer 

•  David Gilham, Vice President Research & Development 

KNCL SPRL, representend by Jean-Pierre Latere, Chief Operating Officer. 

The CFO, the Chief Legal Officer, the Chief Operating Officer, the Vice President Clinical Development & Medical Affairs are 

engaged on the basis of a service agreement, all of which can be terminated at any time, subject to certain pre-agreed notice 

periods,  which  may,  at  the  discretion  of  the  Company,  be  replaced  by  a  corresponding  compensatory  payment.  The  Vice 

President Business Development and IP, the Vice President Research & Development and the Vice President Operations are 

engaged on the basis of employment agreements.  

The total fees paid or due to the members of the Executive Management Team (excluding the CEO) was €2.4 million in 2016 

(full  company  costs  but  excluding  VAT  and  stock  based  compensation)  as  further  detailed  in  sections  of  the  notes  to  the 

financial statements.  

This includes: 

• 

• 

a fixed remuneration of €2,007k; 

a variable component of €358k. 

Out of the fixed compensation, the amounts paid by the Group on behalf of the members of the EMT for a group insurance 

and other advantages in kind amounted to €137k. 

Over the course of 2016, EMT accepted 180,000 warrants offered from the November 2015 warrant plan. Out of the 170,000 

warrants, 40,000 lapsed with the departure of the manager. In December 2016, 20,000 warrants were offered to members of 

the EMT and accepted in February 2017. 

As of 31 December 2016, the EMT holds 310,725 warrants. The exercise prices vary from 2.64€ to 39.22€. Vesting schemes 

2.7 

Description of the principal risks associated to the activities of the Group  

are over 1 and 3 years. 

2.7.1.  Risk Management  

Risk management is embedded in our strategy and is of crucial importance for achieving the objectives set by the Board of 

Directors.  The  Board  is  responsible  for  the  assessing  the  risks  associated  with  the  activities  of  the  company  and  for  the 

evaluation of the internal audit systems. The Board relies partially on the Executive Management Team (EMT) to perform this 

assessment. 

The  internal  audit  systems  play  a  central  role  in  managing  the  risks  and  the  activities  of  the  Company.  To  safeguard  the 

proper implementation and execution of the strategies defined by the Board, the Company set-up internal risk management 

and control systems. The internal audit system is based on the following pillars: 

the Company’s organization and values and the legal environment surrounding the activities of the Company; 

• 

• 

• 

• 

risk analysis; 

audit activities performed by Quality Assurance and Finance departments; 

controls, supervision and corrective actions and measures. 

The purpose of these systems is to manage in an effective and efficient manner the significant risks to which the Company is 

exposed. There are designed to ensure: 

the careful monitoring of the effectiveness of our short term and long term strategy; 

the Company’s sustainability by a constant evaluation of the Company performance (operations and cash). 

2.7.2.  Organization and values  

The  Company’s  organization  and  values  as  well  as  the  legal  environment  surrounding  the  activities  of  the  Company 

constitute the basis of all the internal audit components. It is determined by a composition of formal and informal rules on 

which the functioning of the Company relies. 

The organization encompasses the following elements: 

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
• 

PaJe SPRL, represented by Patrick Jeanmart, CFO 

KNCL SPRL, representend by Jean-Pierre Latere, Chief Operating Officer. 

ImXense, represented by Frédéric Lehmann, Vice President Clinical Development & Medical Affairs 

•  Under Warrant plan of November 2015: 40,000 warrants at an exercise price of €34.65 per share vested over a 

under Warrant plan of May 2013: 112,000 warrants at an exercise price of €2.64 per share vested over a period 
of 3 years. 

• 
•  Georges Rawadi, Vice President Business Development & IP 
•  Dieter Hauwaerts, Vice President Operations 
• 
•  NandaDevi SPRL, represented by Philippe Dechamps, Chief Legal Officer 
•  David Gilham, Vice President Research & Development 
• 

period of 3 years 

The CEO was not granted warrants in 2016, neither exercised Company warrants in 2016.  
2.6.4.  Remuneration of the Executive Management Team 

In addition to the CEO, the composition of the Executive Management Team as of 31 December 2016 is: 

Without prejudice to the powers granted by law to the Shareholders Meeting, the Board of Directors sets and, from time to 

time,  revises  the  rules  and  the  level  of  compensation  for  directors  carrying  out  a  special  mandate  or  sitting  on  one  of  the 

committees and the rules for the reimbursement of directors' business-related out-of-pocket expenses. The remuneration 

of directors will be disclosed to the Company's shareholders in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.  

The directors' mandate may be terminated "ad nutum" (at any time) without any form of compensation.  

Additionally,  any  agreement,  entered  into  or  extended  as  from  3  May  2010,  between  the  Company  and  a  non-executive 

director,  which  would  provide  for  a  variable  remuneration,  is  subject  to  the  same  approval  requirements  as  the  ones 

applicable to the granting to Leading Persons of a severance package exceeding 12 or, as the case may be, 18 months. 

The Company does not envisage to amend the principles driving its remuneration policy in the near future and in particular in 

the coming two financial years.  

2.6.2.  Director’s remuneration  

The non-executive directors receive fixed remuneration in consideration for their membership of the Board of Directors and 

their attendance at the committee meetings of which they are members.  

On 5 November 2015, the Extraordinary Shareholders Meeting approved a remuneration and compensation scheme for the 

chairman, the independent directors and non-executive directors. This scheme is applicable as from November 2015. The 

remuneration package is made up of a fixed annual fee of €40,000 for the chairman and €30,000 for the other independent 

directors.  The  fee  is  supplemented  with  a  fixed  annual  fee  of  €10,000  for  membership  of  each  committee  of  the  Board  of 

Directors,  to be increased by €5,000 in case  the relevant director  chairs the Nomination and Remuneration Committee or 

the Audit Committee.  

On 9 May 2016, the Extraordinary Shareholders meeting approved a new remuneration and compensation scheme for the 

non-executive directors. The remuneration package is made up of fixed annual fee of €10,000 for non-executive directors, 

supplemented by a fxed annual fee of €10,000 for the Chairman.  The annual fee is supplemented by a €5,000 fee for any non-

executive  directors  covering  the  participation  to  the  four  ordinary  board  of  directors’  meetings.  Any  participation  to  an 

extraordinary  board  of  directors’  meetings  gives  right  to  a  supplemental  fee  of €5,000  EUR.  This  remuneration  package  is 

also supplemented with a fixed annual fee  of €15,000  for membership of each committee of  the  Board of Directors, to be 

increased  by  €5,000  in  case  the  relevant  director  chairs  the  Nomination  and  Remuneration  Committee  or  the  Audit 

Committee.  Finally,  an  extraordinary  fee  of  €3,000  is  granted  to  non-executive  directors  in  case  of  appointment  of  such 

directors,  on  request  of  the  CEO  and  with  prior  approval  of  the  Board  of  directors,  for  specific  missions  requiring  the 

presence of the concerned director. This scheme is applicable directly after the General Meeting of Shareholders of 9 May 

2016. The remuneration granted to directors during year 2016 is the consequence of both applications of (i) remuneration 

and  compensation  scheme  adopted  in  November  2015  and  (ii)  the  new  plan  adopted  in  May  2016.  Apart  from  the  above 

remuneration  for  non-executive  directors,  all  directors  are  entitled  to  company  warrants  and  a  reimbursement  of  out-of-

pocket expenses actually incurred as a result of participation in meetings of the Board of Directors. 

As of 31 December 2016, there are no loans outstanding from the Company to any member of the Board of Directors. 

There are no employment or service agreements that provide for notice periods or indemnities between the Company and 

members of the Board of Directors who are not a member of the Executive Management Team.  

On an individual basis, the following amounts have been paid over the course of 2016: 

Name 

Michel Lussier 

Debasish Roychowdhury 

Rudy Dekeyser 

Chris Buyse 

Hanspeter Spek 

Serge Goblet 

Total 

Fees earned (€) 

78,750 

41,250 

68,750 

73,750 

55,000 

37,500 

355,000 

2.6.3.  Remuneration of the CEO  

In  accordance  with  Article  96,  §3  of  the  Belgian  Company  Code,  this  remuneration  report  includes  the  amount  of  the 

remuneration of, and any other benefits granted to, the Company’s CEO, on a broken-down basis. In the financial year 2016 

Celyad paid 562k€ of remuneration in respect of the CEO, Mr Christian Homsy. This includes: 

a fixed remuneration of €426k; 

a variable component of €136k. 

• 

• 

• 

• 

years; 

The CEO participates in different warrant plans set in place by the Company and approved by its shareholders: 

under Warrant plan of May 2010: 200 warrants at an exercise price of €22.44 per share vested over a period of 3 

The CFO, the Chief Legal Officer, the Chief Operating Officer, the Vice President Clinical Development & Medical Affairs are 
engaged on the basis of a service agreement, all of which can be terminated at any time, subject to certain pre-agreed notice 
periods,  which  may,  at  the  discretion  of  the  Company,  be  replaced  by  a  corresponding  compensatory  payment.  The  Vice 
President Business Development and IP, the Vice President Research & Development and the Vice President Operations are 
engaged on the basis of employment agreements.  

The total fees paid or due to the members of the Executive Management Team (excluding the CEO) was €2.4 million in 2016 
(full  company  costs  but  excluding  VAT  and  stock  based  compensation)  as  further  detailed  in  sections  of  the  notes  to  the 
financial statements.  

This includes: 

• 
• 

a fixed remuneration of €2,007k; 
a variable component of €358k. 

Out of the fixed compensation, the amounts paid by the Group on behalf of the members of the EMT for a group insurance 
and other advantages in kind amounted to €137k. 

Over the course of 2016, EMT accepted 180,000 warrants offered from the November 2015 warrant plan. Out of the 170,000 
warrants, 40,000 lapsed with the departure of the manager. In December 2016, 20,000 warrants were offered to members of 
the EMT and accepted in February 2017. 

As of 31 December 2016, the EMT holds 310,725 warrants. The exercise prices vary from 2.64€ to 39.22€. Vesting schemes 
are over 1 and 3 years. 
2.7 

Description of the principal risks associated to the activities of the Group  

2.7.1.  Risk Management  

Risk management is embedded in our strategy and is of crucial importance for achieving the objectives set by the Board of 
Directors.  The  Board  is  responsible  for  the  assessing  the  risks  associated  with  the  activities  of  the  company  and  for  the 
evaluation of the internal audit systems. The Board relies partially on the Executive Management Team (EMT) to perform this 
assessment. 

The  internal  audit  systems  play  a  central  role  in  managing  the  risks  and  the  activities  of  the  Company.  To  safeguard  the 
proper implementation and execution of the strategies defined by the Board, the Company set-up internal risk management 
and control systems. The internal audit system is based on the following pillars: 

• 
• 
• 
• 

the Company’s organization and values and the legal environment surrounding the activities of the Company; 
risk analysis; 
audit activities performed by Quality Assurance and Finance departments; 
controls, supervision and corrective actions and measures. 

The purpose of these systems is to manage in an effective and efficient manner the significant risks to which the Company is 
exposed. There are designed to ensure: 

the careful monitoring of the effectiveness of our short term and long term strategy; 
the Company’s sustainability by a constant evaluation of the Company performance (operations and cash). 

2.7.2.  Organization and values  

The  Company’s  organization  and  values  as  well  as  the  legal  environment  surrounding  the  activities  of  the  Company 
constitute the basis of all the internal audit components. It is determined by a composition of formal and informal rules on 
which the functioning of the Company relies. 

under  Warrant  plan  of  January  2013:  80,000  warrants  at  an  exercise  price  of  €4.52  per  share  vested  over  a 

period of 1 years. These warrants were exercised in 2014; 

The organization encompasses the following elements: 

25

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
• 

•  Company’s  value:  “We  Care,  We  Cure”  is  our  creed,  not  only  for  our  patients,  but  also  for  our  employees. 
Passion,  pro-activity,  open-minded,  commitment,  trust  and  integrity  are  the  essential  traits  of  character  of 
our all employees. 
Employees and consultants: All our employees and consultants are required to manage the Company means 
with due diligence, integrity and to act with the necessary common sense.  
Board  of  Directors,  including  the  Remuneration  and  Nomination  Committee  and  the  Audit  Committee.  See 
section 5 for further information on the functioning of the Board and its Committees 
Independent non-executive directors: Celyad is supported by several independent directors. Their expertise 
and experience contribute to the Company’s effective management.  

•  Chief  Executive  Officer,  in  charge  of  the  day-to-day  management,  supported  by  the  other  member  of  the 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

Executive Management Team.  
The  team:  so  far,  the  Company  has  been  able  to  attract  and  retain  motivated  and  dedicated  qualified 
employees. 
Internal set of procedures: The Company set up a SOP manual which regulate all regulated activities within the 
Company. 
External environment: The Company operates in a highly regulated environment (GMP, GCP, etc). Compliance 
with all these external rules and guidelines is of critical importance to the Company. 

The  evaluation  of  the  Company’s  organization,  values  and  compliance  with  legal  environment  is  made  regularly  for  the 
supervising bodies. 
2.7.3.  Risks analysis  

The Board of Directors decides on the Company’s strategy, risk appetite and its main policy lines. It is the task of the Board of 
Directors  to  strive  for  long-term  success  by  procuring  proper  risk  assessment  and  management.  The  Executive 
Management Team is responsible for the development of systems that identify, evaluate and monitor risks. 

 Celyad divides its objectives into four categories: 

• 
• 
• 
• 

strategic; 
operational; 
financing; 
compliance with the rules and legislations and internal instructions. 

Once  the  objectives  are  set  by  the  Board,  these  are  transferred  to  all  departments,  services  and  staff  member  within  the 
Company. Regular assessments within the different services and department are made along the year to ensure that these 
objectives  are  followed.  At  year  end,  the  EMT  perform  an  overall  performance  appraisal  and  initiate  a  performance  review 
amongst the different departments and services of the Company.  

Risk identification consists of examining the factors that could influence the objectives put forward in each category. Internal 
or external factors may influence the realization of these objectives. 

• 

• 

internal factors: they are closely related to the internal organization and could have several causes (change in 
the group structure, staff, ERP system); 
external factors: they can be the result of changes in the economic climate, regulations or competition. 

Besides  the  common  risks  associated  to  all  industrial  companies,  the  EMT  has  identified  the  following  specific  risk  factors 
which are described here after. 
2.7.4.  Risks related to our financial position and need for additional capital  

Celyad  has  incurred  net  losses  in  each  period  since  our  inception  and  anticipate  that  we  will  continue  to 
incur net losses in the future.  

The Company is not profitable and has incurred losses in each period since its inception. For the years ended 31 December 
2016 and 2015, the Company incurred a loss for the year of €23.6 million and €29.1 million, respectively. As of 31 December 
2016, the Company had a retained loss of €124.0 million. The Company expects these losses to increase as it continues to 
incur significant research and development and other expenses related to its ongoing operations, continues to advance its 
drug  product  candidates  through  pre-clinical  studies  and  clinical  trials,  seek  regulatory  approvals  for  its  drug  product 
candidates,  scale-up  manufacturing  capabilities  and  hire  additional  personnel  to  support  the  development  of  its  drug 
product candidates and to enhance our operational, financial and information management systems.  

Even if the Company succeeds in commercializing one or more of its drug product candidates, it will continue to incur losses 
for  the  foreseeable  future  relating  to  its  substantial  research  and  development  expenditures  to  develop  its  technologies. 
The Company anticipates that its expenses will increase substantially if and as the Company: 

• 
• 
• 

• 
• 

continues its research, pre-clinical and clinical development of its drug product candidates; 
expands the scope of therapeutic indications of its current clinical studies for its drug product candidates; 
initiates  additional  pre-clinical  studies  or  additional  clinical  trials  of  existing  drug  product  candidates  or  new 
drug product candidates; 
further develops the manufacturing process for its drug product candidates; 
changes or adds additional manufacturers or suppliers; 

26

• 

• 

studies; 

seeks regulatory and marketing approvals for its drug product candidates that successfully complete clinical 

establishes  a  sales,  marketing  and  distribution  infrastructure  to  commercialize  any  products  for  which  the 

Company may obtain marketing approval, in the European Union and the United States; 

•  makes milestone or other payments under any in-license agreements; and 

•  maintains, protects and expands its intellectual property portfolio. 

The Company may encounter unforeseen expenses, difficulties, complications, delays and other unknown factors that may 

adversely  affect  our  business.  The  size  of  its  future  net  losses  will  depend,  in  part,  on  the  rate  of  future  growth  of  its 

expenses and its ability to generate revenue.  

Its prior losses and expected future losses have had and will continue to have an adverse effect on its stockholders’ equity 

and working capital. Further, the net losses the Company incurs may fluctuate significantly from quarter to quarter and year 

to  year,  such  that  a  period  to  period  comparison  of  its  results  of  operations  may  not  be  a  good  indication  of  its  future 

The  Company  may  need  substantial  additional  funding,  which  may  not  be  available  on  acceptable  terms 

performance. 

when needed, if at all. 

The Company’s operations have required substantial amounts of cash since inception. The Company expects to continue to 

spend  substantial  amounts  to  continue  the  clinical  development  of  its  drug  product  candidates,  including  its  ongoing  and 

planned  clinical  trials  for  C-Cure,  NKR-T  and  any  future  drug  product  candidates.  If  approved,  the  Company  will  require 

significant additional amounts in order to launch and commercialize our drug product candidates.  

As of 31 December 2016, the Company had €48.4 million in cash and €34.2 million in short term investments. The Company 

believes  that  such  proceeds  will  be  sufficient  to  fund  its  operations  for  at  least  the  next  24  months.  However,  changing 

circumstances may cause it to increase its spending significantly faster than it currently anticipates, and the Company may 

need  to  spend  more  money  than  currently  expected  because  of  circumstances  beyond  its  control.  The  Company  may 

require additional capital for the further development and commercialization of its drug product candidates and may need to 

raise additional funds sooner if the Company chooses to expand more rapidly than it presently anticipates.  

The Company’s ability to raise additional funds will depend on financial, economic and market conditions and other factors, 

over which it may have no or limited control, and the Company cannot guarantee that additional funds will be available to it 

when necessary on commercially acceptable terms, if at all. If the necessary funds are not available, the Company may need 

to  seek  funds  through  collaborations  and  licensing  arrangements,  which  may  require  it  to  reduce  or  relinquish  significant 

rights to its research programmes and product candidates, to grant licences on its technologies to partners or third parties 

or  enter  into  new  collaboration  agreements,  the  terms  could  be  less  favourable  to  the  Company  than  those  it  might  have 

obtained  in  a  different  context.  If  adequate  funds  are  not  available  on  commercially  acceptable  terms  when  needed,  the 

Company may be forced to delay, reduce or terminate the development or commercialisation of all or part of its research 

programmes or product candidates or it may be unable to take advantage of future business opportunities. 

Raising additional capital may cause dilution to our existing shareholders, restrict our operations or require 

us to relinquish rights to our drug product candidates or technologies.  

The Company may seek additional funding through a combination of equity offerings, debt financings, collaborations and/or 

licensing  arrangements.  To  the  extent  that  we  raise  additional  capital  through  the  sale  of  equity  or  convertible  debt 

securities, the shareholders will be diluted, and the terms may include liquidation or other preferences that adversely affect 

your rights as a shareholder. The incurrence of indebtedness and/or the issuance of certain equity securities could result in 

increased fixed payment obligations and could also result in certain additional restrictive covenants, such as limitations on 

our  ability  to  incur  additional  debt  and/or  issue  additional  equity,  limitations  on  our  ability  to  acquire  or  license  intellectual 

property rights and other operating restrictions that could adversely impact our ability to conduct our business. In addition, 

issuance  of  additional  equity  securities,  or  the  possibility  of  such  issuance,  may  cause  the  market  price  of  the  Shares  to 

decline.  In  the  event  that  we  enter  into  collaborations  and/or  licensing  arrangements  in  order  to  raise  capital,  we  may  be 

required to accept unfavorable terms, including relinquishing or licensing to a third party on unfavorable terms our rights to 

technologies or drug product candidates that we otherwise would seek to develop or commercialize ourselves or potentially 

reserve for future potential arrangements when we might be able to achieve more favorable terms.  

2.7.3.2. 

Risk related to product development, regulatory approval and commercialization 

The Company may encounter substantial delays in its clinical trials or may fail to demonstrate safety and efficacy to the 

satisfaction of applicable regulatory authorities.  

Before obtaining regulatory approval or marketing authorization from regulatory authorities for the sale of our drug product 

candidates,  if  at  all,  we  must  conduct  extensive  clinical  trials  to  demonstrate  the  safety  and  efficacy  of  the  drug  product 

candidates in humans. Clinical testing is expensive, time-consuming and uncertain as to outcome. We cannot guarantee that 

any clinical trials will be conducted as planned or completed on schedule, if at all. A failure of one or more clinical trials can 

occur at any stage of testing. Events that may prevent successful or timely completion of clinical development include:  

• 

• 

• 

delays in raising, or inability to raise, sufficient capital to fund the planned clinical trials;  

delays in reaching a consensus with regulatory agencies on trial design;  

identifying, recruiting and training suitable clinical investigators;  

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
•  Company’s  value:  “We  Care,  We  Cure”  is  our  creed,  not  only  for  our  patients,  but  also  for  our  employees. 

Passion,  pro-activity,  open-minded,  commitment,  trust  and  integrity  are  the  essential  traits  of  character  of 

our all employees. 

Employees and consultants: All our employees and consultants are required to manage the Company means 

with due diligence, integrity and to act with the necessary common sense.  

Board  of  Directors,  including  the  Remuneration  and  Nomination  Committee  and  the  Audit  Committee.  See 

section 5 for further information on the functioning of the Board and its Committees 

Independent non-executive directors: Celyad is supported by several independent directors. Their expertise 

and experience contribute to the Company’s effective management.  

•  Chief  Executive  Officer,  in  charge  of  the  day-to-day  management,  supported  by  the  other  member  of  the 

Executive Management Team.  

The  team:  so  far,  the  Company  has  been  able  to  attract  and  retain  motivated  and  dedicated  qualified 

Internal set of procedures: The Company set up a SOP manual which regulate all regulated activities within the 

External environment: The Company operates in a highly regulated environment (GMP, GCP, etc). Compliance 

with all these external rules and guidelines is of critical importance to the Company. 

The  evaluation  of  the  Company’s  organization,  values  and  compliance  with  legal  environment  is  made  regularly  for  the 

employees. 

Company. 

supervising bodies. 

2.7.3.  Risks analysis  

The Board of Directors decides on the Company’s strategy, risk appetite and its main policy lines. It is the task of the Board of 

Directors  to  strive  for  long-term  success  by  procuring  proper  risk  assessment  and  management.  The  Executive 

Management Team is responsible for the development of systems that identify, evaluate and monitor risks. 

 Celyad divides its objectives into four categories: 

strategic; 

operational; 

financing; 

compliance with the rules and legislations and internal instructions. 

Once  the  objectives  are  set  by  the  Board,  these  are  transferred  to  all  departments,  services  and  staff  member  within  the 

Company. Regular assessments within the different services and department are made along the year to ensure that these 

objectives  are  followed.  At  year  end,  the  EMT  perform  an  overall  performance  appraisal  and  initiate  a  performance  review 

amongst the different departments and services of the Company.  

Risk identification consists of examining the factors that could influence the objectives put forward in each category. Internal 

or external factors may influence the realization of these objectives. 

internal factors: they are closely related to the internal organization and could have several causes (change in 

the group structure, staff, ERP system); 

external factors: they can be the result of changes in the economic climate, regulations or competition. 

Besides  the  common  risks  associated  to  all  industrial  companies,  the  EMT  has  identified  the  following  specific  risk  factors 

which are described here after. 

2.7.4.  Risks related to our financial position and need for additional capital  

Celyad  has  incurred  net  losses  in  each  period  since  our  inception  and  anticipate  that  we  will  continue  to 

incur net losses in the future.  

The Company is not profitable and has incurred losses in each period since its inception. For the years ended 31 December 

2016 and 2015, the Company incurred a loss for the year of €23.6 million and €29.1 million, respectively. As of 31 December 

2016, the Company had a retained loss of €124.0 million. The Company expects these losses to increase as it continues to 

incur significant research and development and other expenses related to its ongoing operations, continues to advance its 

drug  product  candidates  through  pre-clinical  studies  and  clinical  trials,  seek  regulatory  approvals  for  its  drug  product 

candidates,  scale-up  manufacturing  capabilities  and  hire  additional  personnel  to  support  the  development  of  its  drug 

product candidates and to enhance our operational, financial and information management systems.  

Even if the Company succeeds in commercializing one or more of its drug product candidates, it will continue to incur losses 

for  the  foreseeable  future  relating  to  its  substantial  research  and  development  expenditures  to  develop  its  technologies. 

The Company anticipates that its expenses will increase substantially if and as the Company: 

continues its research, pre-clinical and clinical development of its drug product candidates; 

expands the scope of therapeutic indications of its current clinical studies for its drug product candidates; 

initiates  additional  pre-clinical  studies  or  additional  clinical  trials  of  existing  drug  product  candidates  or  new 

drug product candidates; 

further develops the manufacturing process for its drug product candidates; 

changes or adds additional manufacturers or suppliers; 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

seeks regulatory and marketing approvals for its drug product candidates that successfully complete clinical 
studies; 
establishes  a  sales,  marketing  and  distribution  infrastructure  to  commercialize  any  products  for  which  the 
Company may obtain marketing approval, in the European Union and the United States; 

•  makes milestone or other payments under any in-license agreements; and 
•  maintains, protects and expands its intellectual property portfolio. 

The Company may encounter unforeseen expenses, difficulties, complications, delays and other unknown factors that may 
adversely  affect  our  business.  The  size  of  its  future  net  losses  will  depend,  in  part,  on  the  rate  of  future  growth  of  its 
expenses and its ability to generate revenue.  

Its prior losses and expected future losses have had and will continue to have an adverse effect on its stockholders’ equity 
and working capital. Further, the net losses the Company incurs may fluctuate significantly from quarter to quarter and year 
to  year,  such  that  a  period  to  period  comparison  of  its  results  of  operations  may  not  be  a  good  indication  of  its  future 
performance. 

The  Company  may  need  substantial  additional  funding,  which  may  not  be  available  on  acceptable  terms 
when needed, if at all. 

The Company’s operations have required substantial amounts of cash since inception. The Company expects to continue to 
spend  substantial  amounts  to  continue  the  clinical  development  of  its  drug  product  candidates,  including  its  ongoing  and 
planned  clinical  trials  for  C-Cure,  NKR-T  and  any  future  drug  product  candidates.  If  approved,  the  Company  will  require 
significant additional amounts in order to launch and commercialize our drug product candidates.  

As of 31 December 2016, the Company had €48.4 million in cash and €34.2 million in short term investments. The Company 
believes  that  such  proceeds  will  be  sufficient  to  fund  its  operations  for  at  least  the  next  24  months.  However,  changing 
circumstances may cause it to increase its spending significantly faster than it currently anticipates, and the Company may 
need  to  spend  more  money  than  currently  expected  because  of  circumstances  beyond  its  control.  The  Company  may 
require additional capital for the further development and commercialization of its drug product candidates and may need to 
raise additional funds sooner if the Company chooses to expand more rapidly than it presently anticipates.  

The Company’s ability to raise additional funds will depend on financial, economic and market conditions and other factors, 
over which it may have no or limited control, and the Company cannot guarantee that additional funds will be available to it 
when necessary on commercially acceptable terms, if at all. If the necessary funds are not available, the Company may need 
to  seek  funds  through  collaborations  and  licensing  arrangements,  which  may  require  it  to  reduce  or  relinquish  significant 
rights to its research programmes and product candidates, to grant licences on its technologies to partners or third parties 
or  enter  into  new  collaboration  agreements,  the  terms  could  be  less  favourable  to  the  Company  than  those  it  might  have 
obtained  in  a  different  context.  If  adequate  funds  are  not  available  on  commercially  acceptable  terms  when  needed,  the 
Company may be forced to delay, reduce or terminate the development or commercialisation of all or part of its research 
programmes or product candidates or it may be unable to take advantage of future business opportunities. 

Raising additional capital may cause dilution to our existing shareholders, restrict our operations or require 
us to relinquish rights to our drug product candidates or technologies.  

The Company may seek additional funding through a combination of equity offerings, debt financings, collaborations and/or 
licensing  arrangements.  To  the  extent  that  we  raise  additional  capital  through  the  sale  of  equity  or  convertible  debt 
securities, the shareholders will be diluted, and the terms may include liquidation or other preferences that adversely affect 
your rights as a shareholder. The incurrence of indebtedness and/or the issuance of certain equity securities could result in 
increased fixed payment obligations and could also result in certain additional restrictive covenants, such as limitations on 
our  ability  to  incur  additional  debt  and/or  issue  additional  equity,  limitations  on  our  ability  to  acquire  or  license  intellectual 
property rights and other operating restrictions that could adversely impact our ability to conduct our business. In addition, 
issuance  of  additional  equity  securities,  or  the  possibility  of  such  issuance,  may  cause  the  market  price  of  the  Shares  to 
decline.  In  the  event  that  we  enter  into  collaborations  and/or  licensing  arrangements  in  order  to  raise  capital,  we  may  be 
required to accept unfavorable terms, including relinquishing or licensing to a third party on unfavorable terms our rights to 
technologies or drug product candidates that we otherwise would seek to develop or commercialize ourselves or potentially 
reserve for future potential arrangements when we might be able to achieve more favorable terms.  

2.7.3.2. 

Risk related to product development, regulatory approval and commercialization 

The Company may encounter substantial delays in its clinical trials or may fail to demonstrate safety and efficacy to the 
satisfaction of applicable regulatory authorities.  

Before obtaining regulatory approval or marketing authorization from regulatory authorities for the sale of our drug product 
candidates,  if  at  all,  we  must  conduct  extensive  clinical  trials  to  demonstrate  the  safety  and  efficacy  of  the  drug  product 
candidates in humans. Clinical testing is expensive, time-consuming and uncertain as to outcome. We cannot guarantee that 
any clinical trials will be conducted as planned or completed on schedule, if at all. A failure of one or more clinical trials can 
occur at any stage of testing. Events that may prevent successful or timely completion of clinical development include:  

• 
• 
• 

delays in raising, or inability to raise, sufficient capital to fund the planned clinical trials;  
delays in reaching a consensus with regulatory agencies on trial design;  
identifying, recruiting and training suitable clinical investigators;  

27

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
• 

• 
• 
• 
• 
• 

• 
• 

• 

• 
• 
• 
• 

• 

delays in reaching agreement on acceptable terms with prospective clinical research organizations, or CROs, 
and clinical trial sites;  
delays in obtaining required Investigational Review Board, or IRB, approval at each clinical trial site;  
delays in recruiting suitable patients to participate in our clinical trials;  
delays due to changing standard of care for the diseases we are studying;  
adding new clinical trial sites;  
imposition  of  a  clinical  hold  by  regulatory  agencies,  after  an  inspection  of  our  clinical  trial  operations  or  trial 
sites;  
failure by our CROs, other third parties or us to adhere to clinical trial requirements;  
catastrophic loss of drug product candidates due to shipping delays or delays in customs in connection with 
delivery to foreign countries for use in clinical trials;  
failure  to  perform  in  accordance  with  the  FDA’s  good  clinical  practices,  or  GCPs,  or  applicable  regulatory 
guidelines in other countries;  
delays in the testing, validation, manufacturing and delivery of our drug product candidates to the clinical sites;  
delays in having patients complete participation in a trial or return for post-treatment follow-up;  
clinical trial sites or patients dropping out of a trial;  
occurrence of serious adverse events associated with the drug product candidate that are viewed to outweigh 
its potential benefits; or  
changes in regulatory requirements and guidance that require amending or submitting new clinical protocols.  

Any inability to successfully complete pre-clinical and clinical development could result in additional costs to us or impair our 
ability  to  generate  revenues  from  product  sales,  regulatory  and  commercialization  milestones  and  royalties.  Clinical  trial 
delays  could  also  shorten  any  periods  during  which  we  may  have  the  exclusive  right  to  commercialize  our  drug  product 
candidates or allow our competitors to bring products to market before we do, which could impair our ability to successfully 
commercialize our drug product candidates and may harm our business and results of operations.  

If the results of our clinical trials are inconclusive or if there are safety concerns or adverse events associated with our drug 
product candidates, we may:  

• 
• 
• 
• 
• 

• 

• 
• 
• 

be delayed in obtaining marketing approval for our drug product candidates, if at all;  
obtain approval for indications or patient populations that are not as broad as intended or desired;  
obtain approval with labeling that includes significant use or distribution restrictions or safety warnings;  
be subject to changes in the way the product is administered;  
be required to perform additional clinical trials to support approval or be subject to additional post-marketing 
testing requirements;  
have regulatory authorities withdraw their approval of the product or impose restrictions on its distribution in 
the form of a risk evaluation and mitigations strategy, or REMS, plan;  
be subject to the addition of labeling statements, such as warnings or contraindications;  
be sued; or  
experience damage to our reputation.  

Our drug product candidates could potentially cause other adverse events that have not yet been predicted. As described 
above,  any  of  these  events  could  prevent  us  from  achieving  or  maintaining  market  acceptance  of  our  drug  product 
candidates  and  impair  our  ability  to  commercialize  our  products  if  they  are  ultimately  approved  by  applicable  regulatory 
authorities.  

The  Company’s  drug  product  candidates  may  cause  undesirable  side  effects  or  have  other  properties  that  could  halt 
their  clinical  development,  prevent  their  regulatory  approval,  limit  their  commercial  potential,  or  result  in  significant 
negative consequences.  

As with most biological drug products, use of our drug product candidates could be associated with side effects or adverse 
events which can vary in severity from minor reactions to death and in frequency from infrequent to prevalent. Undesirable 
side  effects  or  unacceptable  toxicities  caused  by  our  drug  product  candidates  could  cause  us  or  regulatory  authorities  to 
interrupt,  delay,  or  halt  clinical  trials.  The  FDA,  EMA,  or  comparable  foreign  regulatory  authorities  could  delay  or  deny 
approval of our drug product candidates for any or all targeted indications and negative side effects could result in a more 
restrictive label for any product that is approved. Side effects such as toxicity or other safety issues associated with the use 
of our drug product candidates could also require us or our collaborators to perform additional studies or halt development 
or sale of these drug product candidates.  

Treatment-related side effects could also affect patient recruitment or the ability of enrolled subjects to complete the trial, 
or  could  result  in  potential  product  liability  claims.  In  addition,  these  side  effects  may  not  be  appropriately  or  timely 
recognized  or  managed  by  the  treating  medical  staff.  Any  of  these  occurrences  may  materially  and  adversely  harm  our 
business, financial condition and prospects.  

Additionally,  if  one  or  more  of  our  drug  product  candidates  receives  marketing  approval,  and  we  or  others  later  identify 
undesirable  side  effects  caused  by  such  products, 
long-term  follow-up  observation  period 
recommended  or  required  for  patients  who  receive  treatment  using  our  products,  a  number  of  potentially  significant 
negative consequences could result, including:  

including  during  any 

• 

regulatory authorities may withdraw approvals of such product;  

28

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

regulatory authorities may require additional warnings on the label;  

•  we may be required to create a REMS plan which could include a medication guide outlining the risks of such 

side effects for distribution to patients, a communication plan for healthcare providers, and/or other elements 

to assure safe use;  

•  we could be sued and held liable for harm caused to patients; and  

our reputation may suffer.  

Any  of  the  foregoing  could  prevent  us  from  achieving  or  maintaining  market  acceptance  of  the  particular  drug  product 

candidate, if approved, and could significantly harm our business, results of operations, and prospects.  

If we encounter difficulties enrolling patients in our clinical trials, our clinical development activities could be delayed or 

otherwise adversely affected.  

The  timely  completion  of  clinical  trials  in  accordance  with  their  protocols  depends,  among  other  things,  on  our  ability  to 

enroll  a  sufficient  number  of  patients  who  remain  in  the  trial  until  its  conclusion.  We  may  experience  difficulties  in  patient 

enrollment in our clinical trials for a variety of reasons, including:  

the size and nature of the patient population;  

the patient eligibility criteria defined in the protocol;  

the size of the study population required for analysis of the trial’s primary endpoints;  

the proximity of patients to trial sites;  

the design of the trial;  

our ability to recruit clinical trial investigators with the appropriate competencies and experience;  

competing clinical trials for similar therapies;  

clinicians’  and  patients’  perceptions  as  to  the  potential  advantages  and  side  effects  of  the  drug  product 

candidate  being  studied  in  relation  to  other  available  therapies,  including  any  new  drugs  or  treatments  that 

may be approved for the indications we are investigating;  

our ability to obtain and maintain patient consents; and  

the risk that patients enrolled in clinical trials will not complete a clinical trial.  

In  addition,  our  clinical  trials  will  compete  with  other  clinical  trials  for  drug  product  candidates  that  are  in  the  same 

therapeutic  areas  as  our  drug  product  candidates,  and  this  competition  will  reduce  the  number  and  types  of  patients 

available to us, because some patients who might have opted to enroll in our trials may instead opt to enroll in a trial being 

conducted by one of our competitors. Because the number of qualified clinical investigators is limited, we expect to conduct 

some of our clinical trials at the same clinical trial sites that some of our competitors use, which will reduce the number of 

patients  who  are  available  for  our  clinical  trials  at  such  clinical  trial  sites.  Moreover,  because  our  drug  product  candidates 

represent  a  departure  from  more  commonly  used  methods  for  ischemic  HF  and  cancer  treatment,  potential  patients  and 

their doctors may be inclined to use conventional therapies, rather than enroll patients in our clinical trials.  

Even  if  we  are  able  to  enroll  a  sufficient  number  of  patients  in  our  clinical  trials,  delays  in  patient  enrollment  may  result  in 

increased costs or may affect the timing or outcome of our clinical trials, which could prevent completion of these trials and 

adversely affect our ability to advance the development of our drug product candidates.  

Clinical  development  is  a  lengthy  and  expensive  process  with  an  uncertain  outcome,  and  results  of  earlier  studies  and 

trials  as  well  as  data  from  any  interim  analysis  of  ongoing  clinical  trials  may  not  be  predictive  of  future  trial  results. 

Clinical failure can occur at any stage of clinical development.  

Clinical testing is expensive and can take many years to complete, and its outcome is inherently uncertain. Failure can occur 

at any time during the clinical trial process. Although drug product candidates may demonstrate promising results in early 

clinical  (human)  trials  and  pre-clinical  (animal)  studies,  they  may  not  prove  to  be  effective  in  subsequent  clinical  trials.  For 

example, testing on animals may occur under different conditions than testing in humans and therefore the results of animal 

studies may not accurately predict human experience. Likewise, early clinical trials may not be predictive of eventual safety 

or effectiveness results in larger-scale pivotal clinical trials. The results of pre-clinical studies and previous clinical trials as 

well as data from any interim analysis of ongoing clinical trials of our drug product candidates, as well as studies and trials of 

other  products  with  similar  mechanisms  of  action  to  our  drug  product  candidates,  may  not  be  predictive  of  the  results  of 

ongoing or future clinical trials. Drug product candidates in later stages of clinical trials may fail to show the desired safety 

and efficacy traits despite having progressed through pre-clinical studies and earlier clinical trials. In addition to the safety 

and efficacy traits of any drug product candidate, clinical trial failures may result from a multitude of factors including flaws in 

trial design, dose selection, placebo effect and patient enrollment criteria. Based upon negative or inconclusive results, we or 

our  collaborators  may  decide,  or  regulators  may  require  us,  to  conduct  additional  clinical  trials  or  pre-clinical  studies.  In 

addition, data obtained from trials and studies are susceptible to varying interpretations, and regulators may not interpret 

our data as favorably as we do, which may delay, limit or prevent regulatory approval.  

The  regulatory  approval  processes  of  the  FDA,  EMA  and  other  comparable  regulatory  authorities  is  lengthy,  time-

consuming,  and  inherently  unpredictable,  and  we  may  experience  significant  delays  in  the  clinical  development  and 

regulatory approval, if any, of our drug product candidates.  

The  research,  testing,  manufacturing,  labeling,  approval,  selling,  import,  export,  marketing,  and  distribution  of  drug 

products,  including  biologics,  are  subject  to  extensive  regulation  by  the  FDA,  EMA  and  other  comparable  regulatory 

authorities.  We  are  not  permitted  to  market  any  biological  drug  product  in  the  United  States  until  we  receive  a  Biologics 

License  Application,  or  BLA,  from  the  FDA  or  a  marketing  authorization  application,  or  MAA,  from  the  EMA.  We  have  not 

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

delays in reaching agreement on acceptable terms with prospective clinical research organizations, or CROs, 

and clinical trial sites;  

delays in obtaining required Investigational Review Board, or IRB, approval at each clinical trial site;  

delays in recruiting suitable patients to participate in our clinical trials;  

delays due to changing standard of care for the diseases we are studying;  

adding new clinical trial sites;  

imposition  of  a  clinical  hold  by  regulatory  agencies,  after  an  inspection  of  our  clinical  trial  operations  or  trial 

sites;  

failure by our CROs, other third parties or us to adhere to clinical trial requirements;  

catastrophic loss of drug product candidates due to shipping delays or delays in customs in connection with 

delivery to foreign countries for use in clinical trials;  

failure  to  perform  in  accordance  with  the  FDA’s  good  clinical  practices,  or  GCPs,  or  applicable  regulatory 

guidelines in other countries;  

delays in the testing, validation, manufacturing and delivery of our drug product candidates to the clinical sites;  

delays in having patients complete participation in a trial or return for post-treatment follow-up;  

clinical trial sites or patients dropping out of a trial;  

occurrence of serious adverse events associated with the drug product candidate that are viewed to outweigh 

its potential benefits; or  

changes in regulatory requirements and guidance that require amending or submitting new clinical protocols.  

Any inability to successfully complete pre-clinical and clinical development could result in additional costs to us or impair our 

ability  to  generate  revenues  from  product  sales,  regulatory  and  commercialization  milestones  and  royalties.  Clinical  trial 

delays  could  also  shorten  any  periods  during  which  we  may  have  the  exclusive  right  to  commercialize  our  drug  product 

candidates or allow our competitors to bring products to market before we do, which could impair our ability to successfully 

commercialize our drug product candidates and may harm our business and results of operations.  

If the results of our clinical trials are inconclusive or if there are safety concerns or adverse events associated with our drug 

product candidates, we may:  

be delayed in obtaining marketing approval for our drug product candidates, if at all;  

obtain approval for indications or patient populations that are not as broad as intended or desired;  

obtain approval with labeling that includes significant use or distribution restrictions or safety warnings;  

be subject to changes in the way the product is administered;  

be required to perform additional clinical trials to support approval or be subject to additional post-marketing 

testing requirements;  

have regulatory authorities withdraw their approval of the product or impose restrictions on its distribution in 

the form of a risk evaluation and mitigations strategy, or REMS, plan;  

be subject to the addition of labeling statements, such as warnings or contraindications;  

be sued; or  

experience damage to our reputation.  

Our drug product candidates could potentially cause other adverse events that have not yet been predicted. As described 

above,  any  of  these  events  could  prevent  us  from  achieving  or  maintaining  market  acceptance  of  our  drug  product 

candidates  and  impair  our  ability  to  commercialize  our  products  if  they  are  ultimately  approved  by  applicable  regulatory 

authorities.  

negative consequences.  

The  Company’s  drug  product  candidates  may  cause  undesirable  side  effects  or  have  other  properties  that  could  halt 

their  clinical  development,  prevent  their  regulatory  approval,  limit  their  commercial  potential,  or  result  in  significant 

As with most biological drug products, use of our drug product candidates could be associated with side effects or adverse 

events which can vary in severity from minor reactions to death and in frequency from infrequent to prevalent. Undesirable 

side  effects  or  unacceptable  toxicities  caused  by  our  drug  product  candidates  could  cause  us  or  regulatory  authorities  to 

interrupt,  delay,  or  halt  clinical  trials.  The  FDA,  EMA,  or  comparable  foreign  regulatory  authorities  could  delay  or  deny 

approval of our drug product candidates for any or all targeted indications and negative side effects could result in a more 

restrictive label for any product that is approved. Side effects such as toxicity or other safety issues associated with the use 

of our drug product candidates could also require us or our collaborators to perform additional studies or halt development 

or sale of these drug product candidates.  

Treatment-related side effects could also affect patient recruitment or the ability of enrolled subjects to complete the trial, 

or  could  result  in  potential  product  liability  claims.  In  addition,  these  side  effects  may  not  be  appropriately  or  timely 

recognized  or  managed  by  the  treating  medical  staff.  Any  of  these  occurrences  may  materially  and  adversely  harm  our 

business, financial condition and prospects.  

Additionally,  if  one  or  more  of  our  drug  product  candidates  receives  marketing  approval,  and  we  or  others  later  identify 

undesirable  side  effects  caused  by  such  products, 

including  during  any 

long-term  follow-up  observation  period 

recommended  or  required  for  patients  who  receive  treatment  using  our  products,  a  number  of  potentially  significant 

negative consequences could result, including:  

• 

regulatory authorities may withdraw approvals of such product;  

regulatory authorities may require additional warnings on the label;  

• 
•  we may be required to create a REMS plan which could include a medication guide outlining the risks of such 
side effects for distribution to patients, a communication plan for healthcare providers, and/or other elements 
to assure safe use;  

•  we could be sued and held liable for harm caused to patients; and  
• 

our reputation may suffer.  

Any  of  the  foregoing  could  prevent  us  from  achieving  or  maintaining  market  acceptance  of  the  particular  drug  product 
candidate, if approved, and could significantly harm our business, results of operations, and prospects.  

If we encounter difficulties enrolling patients in our clinical trials, our clinical development activities could be delayed or 
otherwise adversely affected.  

The  timely  completion  of  clinical  trials  in  accordance  with  their  protocols  depends,  among  other  things,  on  our  ability  to 
enroll  a  sufficient  number  of  patients  who  remain  in  the  trial  until  its  conclusion.  We  may  experience  difficulties  in  patient 
enrollment in our clinical trials for a variety of reasons, including:  

• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 

• 
• 

the size and nature of the patient population;  
the patient eligibility criteria defined in the protocol;  
the size of the study population required for analysis of the trial’s primary endpoints;  
the proximity of patients to trial sites;  
the design of the trial;  
our ability to recruit clinical trial investigators with the appropriate competencies and experience;  
competing clinical trials for similar therapies;  
clinicians’  and  patients’  perceptions  as  to  the  potential  advantages  and  side  effects  of  the  drug  product 
candidate  being  studied  in  relation  to  other  available  therapies,  including  any  new  drugs  or  treatments  that 
may be approved for the indications we are investigating;  
our ability to obtain and maintain patient consents; and  
the risk that patients enrolled in clinical trials will not complete a clinical trial.  

In  addition,  our  clinical  trials  will  compete  with  other  clinical  trials  for  drug  product  candidates  that  are  in  the  same 
therapeutic  areas  as  our  drug  product  candidates,  and  this  competition  will  reduce  the  number  and  types  of  patients 
available to us, because some patients who might have opted to enroll in our trials may instead opt to enroll in a trial being 
conducted by one of our competitors. Because the number of qualified clinical investigators is limited, we expect to conduct 
some of our clinical trials at the same clinical trial sites that some of our competitors use, which will reduce the number of 
patients  who  are  available  for  our  clinical  trials  at  such  clinical  trial  sites.  Moreover,  because  our  drug  product  candidates 
represent  a  departure  from  more  commonly  used  methods  for  ischemic  HF  and  cancer  treatment,  potential  patients  and 
their doctors may be inclined to use conventional therapies, rather than enroll patients in our clinical trials.  

Even  if  we  are  able  to  enroll  a  sufficient  number  of  patients  in  our  clinical  trials,  delays  in  patient  enrollment  may  result  in 
increased costs or may affect the timing or outcome of our clinical trials, which could prevent completion of these trials and 
adversely affect our ability to advance the development of our drug product candidates.  

Clinical  development  is  a  lengthy  and  expensive  process  with  an  uncertain  outcome,  and  results  of  earlier  studies  and 
trials  as  well  as  data  from  any  interim  analysis  of  ongoing  clinical  trials  may  not  be  predictive  of  future  trial  results. 
Clinical failure can occur at any stage of clinical development.  

Clinical testing is expensive and can take many years to complete, and its outcome is inherently uncertain. Failure can occur 
at any time during the clinical trial process. Although drug product candidates may demonstrate promising results in early 
clinical  (human)  trials  and  pre-clinical  (animal)  studies,  they  may  not  prove  to  be  effective  in  subsequent  clinical  trials.  For 
example, testing on animals may occur under different conditions than testing in humans and therefore the results of animal 
studies may not accurately predict human experience. Likewise, early clinical trials may not be predictive of eventual safety 
or effectiveness results in larger-scale pivotal clinical trials. The results of pre-clinical studies and previous clinical trials as 
well as data from any interim analysis of ongoing clinical trials of our drug product candidates, as well as studies and trials of 
other  products  with  similar  mechanisms  of  action  to  our  drug  product  candidates,  may  not  be  predictive  of  the  results  of 
ongoing or future clinical trials. Drug product candidates in later stages of clinical trials may fail to show the desired safety 
and efficacy traits despite having progressed through pre-clinical studies and earlier clinical trials. In addition to the safety 
and efficacy traits of any drug product candidate, clinical trial failures may result from a multitude of factors including flaws in 
trial design, dose selection, placebo effect and patient enrollment criteria. Based upon negative or inconclusive results, we or 
our  collaborators  may  decide,  or  regulators  may  require  us,  to  conduct  additional  clinical  trials  or  pre-clinical  studies.  In 
addition, data obtained from trials and studies are susceptible to varying interpretations, and regulators may not interpret 
our data as favorably as we do, which may delay, limit or prevent regulatory approval.  

The  regulatory  approval  processes  of  the  FDA,  EMA  and  other  comparable  regulatory  authorities  is  lengthy,  time-
consuming,  and  inherently  unpredictable,  and  we  may  experience  significant  delays  in  the  clinical  development  and 
regulatory approval, if any, of our drug product candidates.  

The  research,  testing,  manufacturing,  labeling,  approval,  selling,  import,  export,  marketing,  and  distribution  of  drug 
products,  including  biologics,  are  subject  to  extensive  regulation  by  the  FDA,  EMA  and  other  comparable  regulatory 
authorities.  We  are  not  permitted  to  market  any  biological  drug  product  in  the  United  States  until  we  receive  a  Biologics 
License  Application,  or  BLA,  from  the  FDA  or  a  marketing  authorization  application,  or  MAA,  from  the  EMA.  We  have  not 

29

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
previously submitted a BLA to the FDA, MAA to the EMA, or similar approval filings to comparable foreign authorities. A BLA 
must include extensive pre-clinical and clinical data and supporting information to establish that the drug product candidate 
is  safe,  pure,  and  potent  for  each  desired  indication.  The  BLA  must  also  include  significant  information  regarding  the 
chemistry,  manufacturing,  and  controls  for  the  product,  and  the  manufacturing  facilities  must  complete  a  successful  pre-
license inspection. We expect the nature of our drug product candidates to create further challenges in obtaining regulatory 
approval. For example, the FDA and EMA have limited experience with commercial development of genetically modified T-
cell therapies for cancer. The FDA may also require a panel of experts, referred to as an Advisory Committee, to deliberate 
on the adequacy of the safety and efficacy data to support licensure. The opinion of the Advisory Committee, although not 
binding,  may  have  a  significant  impact  on  our  ability  to  obtain  licensure  of  the  drug  product  candidates  based  on  the 
completed  clinical  trials.  Accordingly,  the  regulatory  approval  pathway  for  our  drug  product  candidates  may  be uncertain, 
complex, expensive, and lengthy, and approval may not be obtained. 

Obtaining and maintaining regulatory approval of our drug product candidates in one jurisdiction does not mean that we 
will be successful in obtaining regulatory approval of our drug product candidates in other jurisdictions.  

If  we  obtain  and  maintain  regulatory  approval  of  our  drug  product  candidates  in  one  jurisdiction,  such  approval  does  not 
guarantee  that  we  will  be  able  to  obtain  or  maintain  regulatory  approval  in  any  other  jurisdiction,  but  a  failure  or  delay  in 
obtaining regulatory approval in one jurisdiction may have a negative effect on the regulatory approval process in others. For 
example, even if the FDA or EMA grants marketing approval of a drug product candidate, comparable regulatory authorities 
in  foreign  jurisdictions  must  also  approve  the  manufacturing,  marketing  and  promotion  of  the  drug  product  candidate  in 
those  countries.  Approval  procedures  vary  among  jurisdictions  and  can  involve  requirements  and  administrative  review 
periods different from those in the European Union or in the United States, including additional pre-clinical studies or clinical 
trials  as  clinical  trials  conducted  in  one  jurisdiction  may  not  be  accepted  by  regulatory  authorities  in  other  jurisdictions.  In 
many jurisdictions, a drug product candidate must be approved for reimbursement before it can be approved for sale in that 
jurisdiction. In some cases, the price that we intend to charge for our products is also subject to approval.  

Obtaining  foreign  regulatory  approvals  and  compliance  with  foreign  regulatory  requirements  could  result  in  significant 
delays, difficulties and costs for us and could delay or prevent the introduction of our products in certain countries. If we fail 
to comply with the regulatory requirements in international markets and/or to receive applicable marketing approvals, our 
target  market  will  be  reduced  and  our  ability  to  realize  the  full  market  potential  of  our  drug  product  candidates  will  be 
harmed. 

Even  if  we  obtain  regulatory  approval  of  our  drug  product  candidates,  the  products  may  not  gain  market  acceptance 
among physicians, patients, hospitals and others in the medical community.  

Our autologous engineered-cell therapies may not become broadly accepted by physicians, patients, hospitals, and others in 
the medical community. Numerous factors will influence whether our drug product candidates are accepted in the market, 
including:  

• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 

• 

• 

• 

the clinical indications for which our drug product candidates are approved;  
physicians, hospitals, and patients considering our drug product candidates as a safe and effective treatment;  
the potential and perceived advantages of our drug product candidates over alternative treatments;  
the prevalence and severity of any side effects;  
product labeling or product insert requirements of the FDA, EMA, or other regulatory authorities;  
limitations or warnings contained in the labeling approved by the FDA or EMA;  
the timing of market introduction of our drug product candidates as well as competitive products;  
the cost of treatment in relation to alternative treatments;  
the  availability  of  adequate  coverage,  reimbursement  and  pricing  by  third-party  payors  and  government 
authorities;  
the  willingness  of  patients  to  pay  out-of-pocket  in  the  absence  of  coverage  by  third-party  payors  and 
government authorities;  
relative  convenience  and  ease  of  administration,  including  as  compared  to  alternative  treatments  and 
competitive therapies; and  
the effectiveness of our sales and marketing efforts.  

In addition, although we are not utilizing embryonic stem cells in our drug product candidates, adverse publicity due to the 
ethical and social controversies surrounding the therapeutic use of such technologies, and reported side effects from any 
clinical trials using these technologies or the failure of such trials to demonstrate that these therapies are safe and effective 
may  limit  market  acceptance  our  drug  product  candidates  due  to  the  perceived  similarity  between  our  drug  product 
candidates  and  these  other  therapies.  If  our  drug  product  candidates  are  approved  but  fail  to  achieve  market  acceptance 
among  physicians,  patients,  hospitals,  or  others  in  the  medical  community,  we  will  not  be  able  to  generate  significant 
revenue.  

Even if our products achieve market acceptance, we may not be able to maintain that market acceptance over time if new 
products  or  technologies  are  introduced  that  are  more  favorably  received  than  our  products,  are  more  cost  effective  or 
render our products obsolete. 

Our  drug  product  candidates  are  biologics,  which  are  complex  to  manufacture,  and  we  may  encounter 
difficulties 
in  production,  particularly  with  respect  to  process  development  or  scaling-out  of  our 
manufacturing  capabilities.  If  we  or  any  of  our  third-party  manufacturers  encounter  such  difficulties,  our 
ability  to  provide  supply  of  our  drug  product  candidates  for  clinical  trials  or  our  products  for  patients,  if 

30

approved,  could  be  delayed  or  stopped,  or  we  may  be  unable  to  maintain  a  commercially  viable  cost 

structure.  

Our drug product candidates are biologics and the process of manufacturing our products is complex, highly-regulated and 

subject to multiple risks. The manufacture of our drug product candidates involves complex processes, including harvesting 

cells from patients, selecting and expanding certain cell types, engineering or reprogramming the cells in a certain manner to 

create  either  cardiopoietic  cells  or  CAR  T-cells,  expanding  the  cell  population  to  obtain  the  desired  dose,  and  ultimately 

infusing  the  cells  back  into  a  patient’s  body.  As  a  result  of  the  complexities,  the  cost  to  manufacture  our  drug  product 

candidates, is higher than traditional small molecule chemical compounds, and the manufacturing process is less reliable and 

is  more  difficult  to  reproduce.  Our  manufacturing  process  is  susceptible  to  product  loss  or  failure  due  to  logistical  issues 

associated  with  the  collection  of  blood  cells,  or  starting  material,  from  the  patient,  shipping  such  material  to  the 

manufacturing site, shipping the final product back to the patient, and infusing the patient with the product, manufacturing 

issues  associated  with  the  differences 

in  patient  starting  materials, 

interruptions 

in  the  manufacturing  process, 

contamination,  equipment  or  reagent  failure,  improper  installation  or  operation  of  equipment,  vendor  or  operator  error, 

inconsistency  in  cell  growth,  and  variability  in  product  characteristics.  Even  minor  deviations  from  normal  manufacturing 

processes  could  result  in  reduced  production  yields,  product  defects,  and  other  supply  disruptions.  Because  some  of  our 

drug product candidates are manufactured for each particular patient, we are required to maintain a chain of identity with 

respect to materials as they move from the patient to the manufacturing facility, through the manufacturing process, and 

back to the patient. Maintaining such a chain of identity is difficult and complex, and failure to do so could result in adverse 

patient  outcomes,  loss  of  product,  or  regulatory  action  including  withdrawal  of  our  products  from  the  market.  Further,  as 

drug  product  candidates  are  developed  through  pre-clinical  to 

late  stage  clinical  trials  towards  approval  and 

commercialization,  it  is  common  that  various  aspects  of  the  development  program,  such  as  manufacturing  methods,  are 

altered along the way in an effort to optimize processes and results. Such changes carry the risk that they will not achieve 

these  intended  objectives,  and  any  of  these  changes  could  cause  our  drug  product  candidates  to  perform  differently  and 

affect the results of ongoing clinical trials or other future clinical trials.  

Although  we  are  working,  or  will  be  working,  to  develop  commercially  viable  processes  for  the  manufacture  of  our  drug 

product candidates, doing so is a difficult and uncertain task, and there are risks associated with scaling to the level required 

for later-stage clinical trials and commercialization, including, among others, cost overruns, potential problems with process 

scale-out,  process  reproducibility,  stability  issues,  lot  consistency,  and  timely  availability  of  reagents  or  raw  materials.  We 

may ultimately be unable to reduce the cost of goods for our drug product candidates to levels that will allow for an attractive 

return on investment if and when those drug product candidates are commercialized.  

In addition, the manufacturing process that we develop for our drug product candidates is subject to regulatory authorities’ 

approval process, and we will need to make sure that we or our contract manufacturers, or CMOs, if any, are able to meet all 

regulatory  authorities  requirements  on  an  ongoing  basis.  If  we  or  our  CMOs  are  unable  to  reliably  produce  drug  product 

candidates to specifications acceptable to the regulatory authorities, we may not obtain or maintain the approvals we need 

to  commercialize  such  drug  product  candidates.  Even  if  we  obtain  regulatory  approval  for  any  of  our  drug  product 

candidates,  there  is  no  assurance  that  either  we  or  our  CMOs  will  be  able  to  manufacture  the  approved  product  to 

specifications acceptable to the regulatory authorities, to produce it in sufficient quantities to meet the requirements for the 

potential launch of the product, or to meet potential future demand. Any of these challenges could have an adverse effect on 

our business, financial condition, results of operations and growth prospects. 

Nearly  all  aspects  of  the  Company’s  activities  are  subject  to  substantial  regulation.  No  assurance  can  be 

given  that  any  of  the  Company’s  product  candidates  will  fulfil  regulatory  compliance.  Failure  to  comply 

with such regulations could result in delays, suspension, refusals, fines and withdrawal of approvals. 

The international pharmaceutical and medical technology industry is highly regulated by government bodies (hereinafter the 

“Competent  Authorities”)  that  impose  substantial  requirements  covering  nearly  all  aspects  of  the  Company’s  activities 

notably  on  research  and  development,  manufacturing,  pre-clinical  tests,  clinical  trials,  labelling,  marketing,  sales,  storage, 

record keeping, promotion and pricing of its research programmes and product candidates. Compliance with standards laid 

down  by  local  Competent  Authorities  is  required  in  each  country  where  the  Company,  or  any  of  its  partners  or  licensees, 

conducts  said  activities  in  whole  or  in  part.  The  Competent  Authorities  notably  include  the  European  Medicine  Agency 

(“EMA”) in the European Union and the Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”) in the United States. 

There  can  be  no  assurance  that  product  candidates  of  the  Company  will  fulfil  the  criteria  required  to  obtain  necessary 

regulatory  clearance  to  access  the  market.  Also,  at  this  time,  the  Company  cannot  guarantee  or  know  the  exact  nature, 

precise timing and detailed costs of the efforts that will be necessary to complete the remainder of the development of its 

research programmes and products candidates.  

The  specific  regulations  and  laws,  as  well  as  the  time  required  to  obtain  Competent  Authorities  approvals,  may  vary  from 

country  to  country,  but  the  general  regulatory  procedures  are  similar  in  the  European  Union  and  the  United  States  of 

America. Each Competent Authority may impose its own requirements, may discontinue an approval, may refuse to grant 

approval, or may require additional data before granting approval, notwithstanding that approval may have been granted by 

one or more other Competent Authorities. Competent Authority approval may be delayed, limited or denied for a number of 

reasons, most of which are beyond the Company’s control. Such reasons include the production process or site not meeting 

the  applicable  requirements  for  the  manufacture  of  regulated  products,  or  the  products  not  meeting  applicable 

requirements for safety or efficacy during the clinical development stage or after marketing. No assurance can be given that 

clinical  trials  will  be  approved  by  Competent  Authorities  or  that  products  will  be  approved  for  marketing  by  Competent 

Authorities  in  any  pre-determined  indication  or  intended  use.  Competent  Authorities  may  disagree  with  the  Company's 

interpretation of data submitted for their review. Even after obtaining approval for clinical trials or marketing, products will 

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
previously submitted a BLA to the FDA, MAA to the EMA, or similar approval filings to comparable foreign authorities. A BLA 

must include extensive pre-clinical and clinical data and supporting information to establish that the drug product candidate 

is  safe,  pure,  and  potent  for  each  desired  indication.  The  BLA  must  also  include  significant  information  regarding  the 

chemistry,  manufacturing,  and  controls  for  the  product,  and  the  manufacturing  facilities  must  complete  a  successful  pre-

license inspection. We expect the nature of our drug product candidates to create further challenges in obtaining regulatory 

approval. For example, the FDA and EMA have limited experience with commercial development of genetically modified T-

cell therapies for cancer. The FDA may also require a panel of experts, referred to as an Advisory Committee, to deliberate 

on the adequacy of the safety and efficacy data to support licensure. The opinion of the Advisory Committee, although not 

binding,  may  have  a  significant  impact  on  our  ability  to  obtain  licensure  of  the  drug  product  candidates  based  on  the 

completed  clinical  trials.  Accordingly,  the  regulatory  approval  pathway  for  our  drug  product  candidates  may  be uncertain, 

complex, expensive, and lengthy, and approval may not be obtained. 

Obtaining and maintaining regulatory approval of our drug product candidates in one jurisdiction does not mean that we 

will be successful in obtaining regulatory approval of our drug product candidates in other jurisdictions.  

If  we  obtain  and  maintain  regulatory  approval  of  our  drug  product  candidates  in  one  jurisdiction,  such  approval  does  not 

guarantee  that  we  will  be  able  to  obtain  or  maintain  regulatory  approval  in  any  other  jurisdiction,  but  a  failure  or  delay  in 

obtaining regulatory approval in one jurisdiction may have a negative effect on the regulatory approval process in others. For 

example, even if the FDA or EMA grants marketing approval of a drug product candidate, comparable regulatory authorities 

in  foreign  jurisdictions  must  also  approve  the  manufacturing,  marketing  and  promotion  of  the  drug  product  candidate  in 

those  countries.  Approval  procedures  vary  among  jurisdictions  and  can  involve  requirements  and  administrative  review 

periods different from those in the European Union or in the United States, including additional pre-clinical studies or clinical 

trials  as  clinical  trials  conducted  in  one  jurisdiction  may  not  be  accepted  by  regulatory  authorities  in  other  jurisdictions.  In 

many jurisdictions, a drug product candidate must be approved for reimbursement before it can be approved for sale in that 

jurisdiction. In some cases, the price that we intend to charge for our products is also subject to approval.  

Obtaining  foreign  regulatory  approvals  and  compliance  with  foreign  regulatory  requirements  could  result  in  significant 

delays, difficulties and costs for us and could delay or prevent the introduction of our products in certain countries. If we fail 

to comply with the regulatory requirements in international markets and/or to receive applicable marketing approvals, our 

target  market  will  be  reduced  and  our  ability  to  realize  the  full  market  potential  of  our  drug  product  candidates  will  be 

Even  if  we  obtain  regulatory  approval  of  our  drug  product  candidates,  the  products  may  not  gain  market  acceptance 

among physicians, patients, hospitals and others in the medical community.  

Our autologous engineered-cell therapies may not become broadly accepted by physicians, patients, hospitals, and others in 

the medical community. Numerous factors will influence whether our drug product candidates are accepted in the market, 

the clinical indications for which our drug product candidates are approved;  

physicians, hospitals, and patients considering our drug product candidates as a safe and effective treatment;  

the potential and perceived advantages of our drug product candidates over alternative treatments;  

the prevalence and severity of any side effects;  

product labeling or product insert requirements of the FDA, EMA, or other regulatory authorities;  

limitations or warnings contained in the labeling approved by the FDA or EMA;  

the timing of market introduction of our drug product candidates as well as competitive products;  

the cost of treatment in relation to alternative treatments;  

the  availability  of  adequate  coverage,  reimbursement  and  pricing  by  third-party  payors  and  government 

the  willingness  of  patients  to  pay  out-of-pocket  in  the  absence  of  coverage  by  third-party  payors  and 

authorities;  

government authorities;  

relative  convenience  and  ease  of  administration,  including  as  compared  to  alternative  treatments  and 

competitive therapies; and  

the effectiveness of our sales and marketing efforts.  

In addition, although we are not utilizing embryonic stem cells in our drug product candidates, adverse publicity due to the 

ethical and social controversies surrounding the therapeutic use of such technologies, and reported side effects from any 

clinical trials using these technologies or the failure of such trials to demonstrate that these therapies are safe and effective 

may  limit  market  acceptance  our  drug  product  candidates  due  to  the  perceived  similarity  between  our  drug  product 

candidates  and  these  other  therapies.  If  our  drug  product  candidates  are  approved  but  fail  to  achieve  market  acceptance 

among  physicians,  patients,  hospitals,  or  others  in  the  medical  community,  we  will  not  be  able  to  generate  significant 

revenue.  

render our products obsolete. 

Even if our products achieve market acceptance, we may not be able to maintain that market acceptance over time if new 

products  or  technologies  are  introduced  that  are  more  favorably  received  than  our  products,  are  more  cost  effective  or 

Our  drug  product  candidates  are  biologics,  which  are  complex  to  manufacture,  and  we  may  encounter 

difficulties 

in  production,  particularly  with  respect  to  process  development  or  scaling-out  of  our 

manufacturing  capabilities.  If  we  or  any  of  our  third-party  manufacturers  encounter  such  difficulties,  our 

ability  to  provide  supply  of  our  drug  product  candidates  for  clinical  trials  or  our  products  for  patients,  if 

harmed. 

including:  

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

approved,  could  be  delayed  or  stopped,  or  we  may  be  unable  to  maintain  a  commercially  viable  cost 
structure.  

Our drug product candidates are biologics and the process of manufacturing our products is complex, highly-regulated and 
subject to multiple risks. The manufacture of our drug product candidates involves complex processes, including harvesting 
cells from patients, selecting and expanding certain cell types, engineering or reprogramming the cells in a certain manner to 
create  either  cardiopoietic  cells  or  CAR  T-cells,  expanding  the  cell  population  to  obtain  the  desired  dose,  and  ultimately 
infusing  the  cells  back  into  a  patient’s  body.  As  a  result  of  the  complexities,  the  cost  to  manufacture  our  drug  product 
candidates, is higher than traditional small molecule chemical compounds, and the manufacturing process is less reliable and 
is  more  difficult  to  reproduce.  Our  manufacturing  process  is  susceptible  to  product  loss  or  failure  due  to  logistical  issues 
associated  with  the  collection  of  blood  cells,  or  starting  material,  from  the  patient,  shipping  such  material  to  the 
manufacturing site, shipping the final product back to the patient, and infusing the patient with the product, manufacturing 
issues  associated  with  the  differences 
in  the  manufacturing  process, 
contamination,  equipment  or  reagent  failure,  improper  installation  or  operation  of  equipment,  vendor  or  operator  error, 
inconsistency  in  cell  growth,  and  variability  in  product  characteristics.  Even  minor  deviations  from  normal  manufacturing 
processes  could  result  in  reduced  production  yields,  product  defects,  and  other  supply  disruptions.  Because  some  of  our 
drug product candidates are manufactured for each particular patient, we are required to maintain a chain of identity with 
respect to materials as they move from the patient to the manufacturing facility, through the manufacturing process, and 
back to the patient. Maintaining such a chain of identity is difficult and complex, and failure to do so could result in adverse 
patient  outcomes,  loss  of  product,  or  regulatory  action  including  withdrawal  of  our  products  from  the  market.  Further,  as 
drug  product  candidates  are  developed  through  pre-clinical  to 
late  stage  clinical  trials  towards  approval  and 
commercialization,  it  is  common  that  various  aspects  of  the  development  program,  such  as  manufacturing  methods,  are 
altered along the way in an effort to optimize processes and results. Such changes carry the risk that they will not achieve 
these  intended  objectives,  and  any  of  these  changes  could  cause  our  drug  product  candidates  to  perform  differently  and 
affect the results of ongoing clinical trials or other future clinical trials.  

in  patient  starting  materials, 

interruptions 

Although  we  are  working,  or  will  be  working,  to  develop  commercially  viable  processes  for  the  manufacture  of  our  drug 
product candidates, doing so is a difficult and uncertain task, and there are risks associated with scaling to the level required 
for later-stage clinical trials and commercialization, including, among others, cost overruns, potential problems with process 
scale-out,  process  reproducibility,  stability  issues,  lot  consistency,  and  timely  availability  of  reagents  or  raw  materials.  We 
may ultimately be unable to reduce the cost of goods for our drug product candidates to levels that will allow for an attractive 
return on investment if and when those drug product candidates are commercialized.  

In addition, the manufacturing process that we develop for our drug product candidates is subject to regulatory authorities’ 
approval process, and we will need to make sure that we or our contract manufacturers, or CMOs, if any, are able to meet all 
regulatory  authorities  requirements  on  an  ongoing  basis.  If  we  or  our  CMOs  are  unable  to  reliably  produce  drug  product 
candidates to specifications acceptable to the regulatory authorities, we may not obtain or maintain the approvals we need 
to  commercialize  such  drug  product  candidates.  Even  if  we  obtain  regulatory  approval  for  any  of  our  drug  product 
candidates,  there  is  no  assurance  that  either  we  or  our  CMOs  will  be  able  to  manufacture  the  approved  product  to 
specifications acceptable to the regulatory authorities, to produce it in sufficient quantities to meet the requirements for the 
potential launch of the product, or to meet potential future demand. Any of these challenges could have an adverse effect on 
our business, financial condition, results of operations and growth prospects. 

Nearly  all  aspects  of  the  Company’s  activities  are  subject  to  substantial  regulation.  No  assurance  can  be 
given  that  any  of  the  Company’s  product  candidates  will  fulfil  regulatory  compliance.  Failure  to  comply 
with such regulations could result in delays, suspension, refusals, fines and withdrawal of approvals. 

The international pharmaceutical and medical technology industry is highly regulated by government bodies (hereinafter the 
“Competent  Authorities”)  that  impose  substantial  requirements  covering  nearly  all  aspects  of  the  Company’s  activities 
notably  on  research  and  development,  manufacturing,  pre-clinical  tests,  clinical  trials,  labelling,  marketing,  sales,  storage, 
record keeping, promotion and pricing of its research programmes and product candidates. Compliance with standards laid 
down  by  local  Competent  Authorities  is  required  in  each  country  where  the  Company,  or  any  of  its  partners  or  licensees, 
conducts  said  activities  in  whole  or  in  part.  The  Competent  Authorities  notably  include  the  European  Medicine  Agency 
(“EMA”) in the European Union and the Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”) in the United States. 

There  can  be  no  assurance  that  product  candidates  of  the  Company  will  fulfil  the  criteria  required  to  obtain  necessary 
regulatory  clearance  to  access  the  market.  Also,  at  this  time,  the  Company  cannot  guarantee  or  know  the  exact  nature, 
precise timing and detailed costs of the efforts that will be necessary to complete the remainder of the development of its 
research programmes and products candidates.  

The  specific  regulations  and  laws,  as  well  as  the  time  required  to  obtain  Competent  Authorities  approvals,  may  vary  from 
country  to  country,  but  the  general  regulatory  procedures  are  similar  in  the  European  Union  and  the  United  States  of 
America. Each Competent Authority may impose its own requirements, may discontinue an approval, may refuse to grant 
approval, or may require additional data before granting approval, notwithstanding that approval may have been granted by 
one or more other Competent Authorities. Competent Authority approval may be delayed, limited or denied for a number of 
reasons, most of which are beyond the Company’s control. Such reasons include the production process or site not meeting 
the  applicable  requirements  for  the  manufacture  of  regulated  products,  or  the  products  not  meeting  applicable 
requirements for safety or efficacy during the clinical development stage or after marketing. No assurance can be given that 
clinical  trials  will  be  approved  by  Competent  Authorities  or  that  products  will  be  approved  for  marketing  by  Competent 
Authorities  in  any  pre-determined  indication  or  intended  use.  Competent  Authorities  may  disagree  with  the  Company's 
interpretation of data submitted for their review. Even after obtaining approval for clinical trials or marketing, products will 

31

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
be  subject  to  ongoing  regulation  and  evaluation  of  their  benefit/safety  or  risk/performance  ratio;  a  negative  evaluation  of 
the benefit/safety or risk/performance ratio could result in a potential use restriction and/or withdrawal of approval for one 
or  more  products.  At  any  time  Competent  Authorities  may  require  discontinuation  or  holding  of  clinical  trials  or  require 
additional data prior to completing their review or may issue restricted authorisation or authorise products for clinical trials 
or marketing for narrower indications than requested or require further data or studies be conducted and submitted for their 
review. There can be no guarantee that such additional data or studies, if required, will corroborate earlier data. 

Research  programmes  and  product  candidates  of  the  Company  must  undergo  rigorous  pre-clinical  tests 
and  clinical  trials,  the  start,  timing  of  completion,  number  and  results  of  which  are  uncertain  and  could 
substantially delay or prevent the products from reaching the market.   

Pre-clinical  tests  and  clinical  trials  are  expensive  and  time-consuming  and  their  results  are  uncertain.  The  Company,  its 
collaborative  partners  or  other  third  parties  may  not  successfully  complete  the  pre-clinical  tests  and  clinical  trials  of  the 
research programmes and product candidates. Failure to do so may delay or prevent the commercialisation of products. The 
Company  cannot  guarantee  that  its  research  programmes  and  product  candidates  will  demonstrate  sufficient  safety  or 
efficacy or performance in its pre-clinical tests and clinical trials to obtain marketing authorisation in any given territory or at 
all, and the results from earlier pre-clinical tests and clinical trials may not accurately predict the results of later-stage pre-
clinical tests and clinical trials. At any stage of development, based on a review of available pre-clinical and clinical data, the 
estimated  costs  of  continued  development,  market  assessments  and  other  factors,  the  development  of  any  of  the 
Company's research programmes and product candidates may be suspended or discontinued.  

Clinical trials can be delayed for a variety of reasons, including, but not limited to, delays in obtaining regulatory approval to 
commence a trial, in reaching agreement on acceptable terms with prospective contract research organisations (CROs) and 
contract  manufacturing  organisations  (CMOs)  and  clinical  trial  sites,  in  obtaining  ethics  committee  approval,  in  recruiting 
suitable patients to participate in a trial, in having patients complete a trial or return for follow-up, in adding new sites or in 
obtaining  sufficient  supplies  of  clinical  trial  materials  or  clinical  sites  dropping  out  of  a  trial  and  in  the  availability  to  the 
Company  of  appropriate  clinical  trial  insurances.  Such  delays  could  result  in  increased  costs  and  delay  or  jeopardise  the 
Company's  ability  to  obtain  regulatory  approval  and  commence  product  sales  as  currently  contemplated.  Many  factors 
affect patient enrolment, including, but not limited to, the size and nature of the patient population, the proximity of patients 
to  clinical  sites,  the  eligibility  criteria  for  the  trial,  the  design  of  the  clinical  trial,  competing  clinical  trials,  clinicians'  and 
patients'  perceptions  as  to  the  potential  advantages  of  the  product  being  studied  in  relation  to  other  available  therapies, 
including any new products that may be approved for the indications the Company is investigating and whether the clinical 
trial design involves comparison to placebo or standard of care. If the Company experiences lower than expected enrolment 
in the trials, the trials may not be completed as envisaged or may become more expensive to complete. The Company and its 
collaborative  partners  are,  or  may  become  subject  to,  numerous  ongoing  regulatory  obligations,  such  as  data  protection, 
environmental, health and safety laws and restrictions on the experimental use of animals and/or human beings. The costs of 
compliance with applicable regulations, requirements or guidelines could be substantial, and failure to comply could result in 
sanctions,  including  fines,  injunctions,  civil  penalties,  denial  of  applications  for  marketing  authorisation  of  its  products, 
delays, suspension or withdrawal of approvals, licence revocation, seizures or recalls of products, operating restrictions and 
criminal prosecutions, any of which could significantly increase  the Company's or its collaborative partners' costs  or  delay 
the development and commercialisation of its product candidates.  

The Company may face significant competition and technological change which could limit or eliminate the 
market opportunity for its product candidates. 

The  market  for  pharmaceutical  products  is  highly  competitive.  The  Company’s  competitors  include  many  established 
pharmaceutical, biotechnology, universities and other research or commercial institutions, many of which have substantially 
greater  financial,  research  and  development  resources  than  the  Company.  The  fields  in  which  the  Company  operates  are 
characterised by rapid technological change and innovation. There can be no assurance that competitors of the Company 
are not currently developing, or will not in the future develop technologies and products that are equally or more effective 
and/or are more economical as any current or future technology or product of the Company. Competing products may gain 
faster  or  greater  market  acceptance  than  the  Company’s  products  and  medical  advances  or  rapid  technological 
development  by  competitors  may  result  in  the  Company’s  product  candidates  becoming  non-competitive  or  obsolete 
before the Company is able to recover its research and development and commercialisation expenses. If the Company or its 
product candidates do not compete effectively, it may have a material adverse effect on the Company’s business. 

The  future  commercial  success  of  the  Company's  product  candidates  will  depend  on  the  degree  of  market 
acceptance of its products among physicians, patients, healthcare payers and the medical community.  

The Company’s product candidates are at varying stages of development and the Company may never have a product that is 
commercially  successful.  Celyad  has  to  date  no  product  authorised  for  marketing  yet.  Due  to  the  inherent  risk  in  the 
development of pharmaceutical and medical device products, it is probable that not all of the product candidates in Celyad’ 
portfolio will successfully complete development and be marketed. 

The Company does not expect to be able to market any of its products for a number of years. Furthermore, when available 
on the market physicians may not prescribe the Company's products, which would prevent the Company from generating 
significant  revenues  or  becoming  profitable.  Market  acceptance  of  the  Company's  future  products  by  physicians,  patients 
and healthcare payers will depend on a number of factors, many of which are beyond the Company's control, including, but 
not limited to:  

• 

The wording of the product label;  

32

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

•  Acceptance  by  physicians,  patients  and  healthcare  payers  of  each  product  as  safe,  effective  and  cost-

effective;  

products;  

Relative  convenience,  ease  of  use,  ease  of  administration  and  other  perceived  advantages  over  alternative 

Prevalence and severity of adverse events;  

leaflet, package labeling or instructions for use;  

Limitations,  precautions  or  warnings  listed  in  the  summary  of  product  characteristics,  patient  information 

The cost of treatment with the Company’s products in relation to alternative treatments;  

The  extent  to  which  products  are  approved  for  inclusion  and  reimbursed  on  formularies  of  hospitals  and 

managed care organizations;  

•  Whether  products  are  designated  in  the  label  and/or  under  physician  treatment  guidelines  and/or  under 

reimbursement guidelines as a first-line therapy, or as a second-line, or third-line or last-line therapy. 

The  price  setting,  the  availability  and  level  of  adequate  reimbursement  by  third  parties,  such  as  insurance 

companies,  governmental  and  other  healthcare  payers  is  uncertain  and  may  impede  on  the  Company’s 

ability to generate sufficient operating margins to offset operating expenses. 

The Company’s commercial performance will depend in part on the conditions for setting the sales price of its products by 

the relevant public commissions and bodies and the conditions of their reimbursement by the health agencies or insurance 

companies  in  the  countries  where  the  Company  intends  to  market  its  products.  The  current  context  of  healthcare  cost 

control and economic and financial crisis that most countries are currently facing, coupled with the increase in health care 

budgets  caused  by  the  aging  population  creates  extra  pressure  on  health  care  spending  in  most  if  not  all  countries. 

Consequently, pressure on sales prices and reimbursement levels is intensifying owing in particular to; 

Price controls imposed by many states; 

The increasing reimbursement limitations of some products under budgetary policies; 

The heightened difficulty in obtaining and maintaining a satisfactory reimbursement rate for medicines. 

Obtaining  adequate  pricing  decisions  that  would  generate  return  on  the  investment  incurred  for  the  development  of  the 

product candidates developed by the Company is therefore uncertain. The Company’s ability to manage its expenses and 

cost structure to adapt to increased pricing pressure is untested and uncertain.  

All  of  these  factors  will  have  a  direct  impact  on  the  Company’s  ability  to  make  profits  on  the  products  in  question.  The 

partial/no  reimbursement  policy  of  medicines  could  have  a  material  adverse  effect  on  the  business,  prospects,  financial 

situation, earnings and growth of the Company. 

Changes  in  regulatory  approval  policies  or  enactment  of  additional  regulatory  approval  requirements  may 

delay or prevent the product candidates from being marketed. 

The regulatory clearance process is expensive and time consuming and the timing of marketing is difficult to predict. Once 

marketed,  products  may  be  subject  to  post-authorisation  safety  studies  or  other  pharmaco-vigilance  or  device  vigilance 

activities or may be subject to limitations on their uses or may be withdrawn from the market for various reasons, including if 

they are shown to be unsafe or ineffective, or when used in a larger population that may be different from the trial population 

studied prior to market introduction of the product.  

The  Company's  product  candidates  may  become  subject  to  changes  in  the  regulatory  framework  or  market  conditions. 

Regulatory  guidelines  may  change  during  the  course  of  product  development  and  review  process,  making  the  chosen 

development  strategy  suboptimal.  Market  conditions  may  change  resulting  in  the  emergence  of  new  competitors  or  new 

treatment  guidelines  which  may  require  alterations  in  the  development  strategy.  These  factors  may  result  in  significant 

delays, increased trial costs, significant changes in commercial assumptions or failure of the products to obtain marketing 

authorisation.  

The  Company  is  subject  to  inspection  and  shall  be  subject  to  market  surveillance  by  the  FDA,  EMA  and 

other  Competent  Authorities  for  compliance  with  regulations  that  prohibit  the  promotion  of  the 

Company’s products for a purpose or indication other than those for which approval has been granted.  

While  a  product  manufacturer  may  not  promote  a  product  for  such  “off  label”  use,  doctors  are  allowed,  in  the  exercise  of 

their professional judgment in the practice of medicine, to use a product in ways not approved by Competent Authorities. 

Off-label marketing regulations are subject to varying evolving interpretations.  

Post-approval manufacturing and marketing of Company’s products may show different safety and efficacy profiles to those 

demonstrated in the data on which approval to test or market said products was based. Such circumstances could lead to 

the withdrawal or suspension of approval, which could have a material adverse effect on the Company's business, financial 

condition,  operating  results  or  cash  flows.  In  addition,  Competent  Authorities  may  not  approve  the  labelling  claims  or 

advertisements that are necessary or desirable for the successful commercialisation of the Company's products.  

Competent Authorities have broad enforcement power, and a failure by the Company or its collaboration partners to comply 

with  applicable  regulatory  requirements  can,  among  other  things,  result  in  recalls  or  seizures  of  products,  operating  and 

production restrictions, withdrawals of previously approved marketing applications, total or partial suspension of regulatory 

approvals,  refusal  to  approve  pending  applications,  warning  letters,  injunctions,  penalties,  fines,  civil  proceedings,  criminal 

prosecutions and imprisonment. 

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
be  subject  to  ongoing  regulation  and  evaluation  of  their  benefit/safety  or  risk/performance  ratio;  a  negative  evaluation  of 

the benefit/safety or risk/performance ratio could result in a potential use restriction and/or withdrawal of approval for one 

or  more  products.  At  any  time  Competent  Authorities  may  require  discontinuation  or  holding  of  clinical  trials  or  require 

additional data prior to completing their review or may issue restricted authorisation or authorise products for clinical trials 

or marketing for narrower indications than requested or require further data or studies be conducted and submitted for their 

review. There can be no guarantee that such additional data or studies, if required, will corroborate earlier data. 

Research  programmes  and  product  candidates  of  the  Company  must  undergo  rigorous  pre-clinical  tests 

and  clinical  trials,  the  start,  timing  of  completion,  number  and  results  of  which  are  uncertain  and  could 

substantially delay or prevent the products from reaching the market.   

Pre-clinical  tests  and  clinical  trials  are  expensive  and  time-consuming  and  their  results  are  uncertain.  The  Company,  its 

collaborative  partners  or  other  third  parties  may  not  successfully  complete  the  pre-clinical  tests  and  clinical  trials  of  the 

research programmes and product candidates. Failure to do so may delay or prevent the commercialisation of products. The 

Company  cannot  guarantee  that  its  research  programmes  and  product  candidates  will  demonstrate  sufficient  safety  or 

efficacy or performance in its pre-clinical tests and clinical trials to obtain marketing authorisation in any given territory or at 

all, and the results from earlier pre-clinical tests and clinical trials may not accurately predict the results of later-stage pre-

clinical tests and clinical trials. At any stage of development, based on a review of available pre-clinical and clinical data, the 

estimated  costs  of  continued  development,  market  assessments  and  other  factors,  the  development  of  any  of  the 

Company's research programmes and product candidates may be suspended or discontinued.  

Clinical trials can be delayed for a variety of reasons, including, but not limited to, delays in obtaining regulatory approval to 

commence a trial, in reaching agreement on acceptable terms with prospective contract research organisations (CROs) and 

contract  manufacturing  organisations  (CMOs)  and  clinical  trial  sites,  in  obtaining  ethics  committee  approval,  in  recruiting 

suitable patients to participate in a trial, in having patients complete a trial or return for follow-up, in adding new sites or in 

obtaining  sufficient  supplies  of  clinical  trial  materials  or  clinical  sites  dropping  out  of  a  trial  and  in  the  availability  to  the 

Company  of  appropriate  clinical  trial  insurances.  Such  delays  could  result  in  increased  costs  and  delay  or  jeopardise  the 

Company's  ability  to  obtain  regulatory  approval  and  commence  product  sales  as  currently  contemplated.  Many  factors 

affect patient enrolment, including, but not limited to, the size and nature of the patient population, the proximity of patients 

to  clinical  sites,  the  eligibility  criteria  for  the  trial,  the  design  of  the  clinical  trial,  competing  clinical  trials,  clinicians'  and 

patients'  perceptions  as  to  the  potential  advantages  of  the  product  being  studied  in  relation  to  other  available  therapies, 

including any new products that may be approved for the indications the Company is investigating and whether the clinical 

trial design involves comparison to placebo or standard of care. If the Company experiences lower than expected enrolment 

in the trials, the trials may not be completed as envisaged or may become more expensive to complete. The Company and its 

collaborative  partners  are,  or  may  become  subject  to,  numerous  ongoing  regulatory  obligations,  such  as  data  protection, 

environmental, health and safety laws and restrictions on the experimental use of animals and/or human beings. The costs of 

compliance with applicable regulations, requirements or guidelines could be substantial, and failure to comply could result in 

sanctions,  including  fines,  injunctions,  civil  penalties,  denial  of  applications  for  marketing  authorisation  of  its  products, 

delays, suspension or withdrawal of approvals, licence revocation, seizures or recalls of products, operating restrictions and 

criminal prosecutions, any of  which could significantly increase the  Company's or its collaborative partners' costs or delay 

the development and commercialisation of its product candidates.  

The Company may face significant competition and technological change which could limit or eliminate the 

market opportunity for its product candidates. 

The  market  for  pharmaceutical  products  is  highly  competitive.  The  Company’s  competitors  include  many  established 

pharmaceutical, biotechnology, universities and other research or commercial institutions, many of which have substantially 

greater  financial,  research  and  development  resources  than  the  Company.  The  fields  in  which  the  Company  operates  are 

characterised by rapid technological change and innovation. There can be no assurance that competitors of the Company 

are not currently developing, or will not in the future develop technologies and products that are equally or more effective 

and/or are more economical as any current or future technology or product of the Company. Competing products may gain 

faster  or  greater  market  acceptance  than  the  Company’s  products  and  medical  advances  or  rapid  technological 

development  by  competitors  may  result  in  the  Company’s  product  candidates  becoming  non-competitive  or  obsolete 

before the Company is able to recover its research and development and commercialisation expenses. If the Company or its 

product candidates do not compete effectively, it may have a material adverse effect on the Company’s business. 

The  future  commercial  success  of  the  Company's  product  candidates  will  depend  on  the  degree  of  market 

acceptance of its products among physicians, patients, healthcare payers and the medical community.  

The Company’s product candidates are at varying stages of development and the Company may never have a product that is 

commercially  successful.  Celyad  has  to  date  no  product  authorised  for  marketing  yet.  Due  to  the  inherent  risk  in  the 

development of pharmaceutical and medical device products, it is probable that not all of the product candidates in Celyad’ 

portfolio will successfully complete development and be marketed. 

The Company does not expect to be able to market any of its products for a number of years. Furthermore, when available 

on the market physicians may not prescribe the Company's products, which would prevent the Company from generating 

significant  revenues  or  becoming  profitable.  Market  acceptance  of  the  Company's  future  products  by  physicians,  patients 

and healthcare payers will depend on a number of factors, many of which are beyond the Company's control, including, but 

not limited to:  

• 

The wording of the product label;  

•  Acceptance  by  physicians,  patients  and  healthcare  payers  of  each  product  as  safe,  effective  and  cost-

• 

• 
• 

• 
• 

effective;  
Relative  convenience,  ease  of  use,  ease  of  administration  and  other  perceived  advantages  over  alternative 
products;  
Prevalence and severity of adverse events;  
Limitations,  precautions  or  warnings  listed  in  the  summary  of  product  characteristics,  patient  information 
leaflet, package labeling or instructions for use;  
The cost of treatment with the Company’s products in relation to alternative treatments;  
The  extent  to  which  products  are  approved  for  inclusion  and  reimbursed  on  formularies  of  hospitals  and 
managed care organizations;  

•  Whether  products  are  designated  in  the  label  and/or  under  physician  treatment  guidelines  and/or  under 

reimbursement guidelines as a first-line therapy, or as a second-line, or third-line or last-line therapy. 

The  price  setting,  the  availability  and  level  of  adequate  reimbursement  by  third  parties,  such  as  insurance 
companies,  governmental  and  other  healthcare  payers  is  uncertain  and  may  impede  on  the  Company’s 
ability to generate sufficient operating margins to offset operating expenses. 

The Company’s commercial performance will depend in part on the conditions for setting the sales price of its products by 
the relevant public commissions and bodies and the conditions of their reimbursement by the health agencies or insurance 
companies  in  the  countries  where  the  Company  intends  to  market  its  products.  The  current  context  of  healthcare  cost 
control and economic and financial crisis that most countries are currently facing, coupled with the increase in health care 
budgets  caused  by  the  aging  population  creates  extra  pressure  on  health  care  spending  in  most  if  not  all  countries. 
Consequently, pressure on sales prices and reimbursement levels is intensifying owing in particular to; 

• 
• 
• 

Price controls imposed by many states; 
The increasing reimbursement limitations of some products under budgetary policies; 
The heightened difficulty in obtaining and maintaining a satisfactory reimbursement rate for medicines. 

Obtaining  adequate  pricing  decisions  that  would  generate  return  on  the  investment  incurred  for  the  development  of  the 
product candidates developed by the Company is therefore uncertain. The Company’s ability to manage its expenses and 
cost structure to adapt to increased pricing pressure is untested and uncertain.  

All  of  these  factors  will  have  a  direct  impact  on  the  Company’s  ability  to  make  profits  on  the  products  in  question.  The 
partial/no  reimbursement  policy  of  medicines  could  have  a  material  adverse  effect  on  the  business,  prospects,  financial 
situation, earnings and growth of the Company. 

Changes  in  regulatory  approval  policies  or  enactment  of  additional  regulatory  approval  requirements  may 
delay or prevent the product candidates from being marketed. 

The regulatory clearance process is expensive and time consuming and the timing of marketing is difficult to predict. Once 
marketed,  products  may  be  subject  to  post-authorisation  safety  studies  or  other  pharmaco-vigilance  or  device  vigilance 
activities or may be subject to limitations on their uses or may be withdrawn from the market for various reasons, including if 
they are shown to be unsafe or ineffective, or when used in a larger population that may be different from the trial population 
studied prior to market introduction of the product.  

The  Company's  product  candidates  may  become  subject  to  changes  in  the  regulatory  framework  or  market  conditions. 
Regulatory  guidelines  may  change  during  the  course  of  product  development  and  review  process,  making  the  chosen 
development  strategy  suboptimal.  Market  conditions  may  change  resulting  in  the  emergence  of  new  competitors  or  new 
treatment  guidelines  which  may  require  alterations  in  the  development  strategy.  These  factors  may  result  in  significant 
delays, increased trial costs, significant changes in commercial assumptions or failure of the products to obtain marketing 
authorisation.  

The  Company  is  subject  to  inspection  and  shall  be  subject  to  market  surveillance  by  the  FDA,  EMA  and 
other  Competent  Authorities  for  compliance  with  regulations  that  prohibit  the  promotion  of  the 
Company’s products for a purpose or indication other than those for which approval has been granted.  

While  a  product  manufacturer  may  not  promote  a  product  for  such  “off  label”  use,  doctors  are  allowed,  in  the  exercise  of 
their professional judgment in the practice of medicine, to use a product in ways not approved by Competent Authorities. 
Off-label marketing regulations are subject to varying evolving interpretations.  

Post-approval manufacturing and marketing of Company’s products may show different safety and efficacy profiles to those 
demonstrated in the data on which approval to test or market said products was based. Such circumstances could lead to 
the withdrawal or suspension of approval, which could have a material adverse effect on the Company's business, financial 
condition,  operating  results  or  cash  flows.  In  addition,  Competent  Authorities  may  not  approve  the  labelling  claims  or 
advertisements that are necessary or desirable for the successful commercialisation of the Company's products.  

Competent Authorities have broad enforcement power, and a failure by the Company or its collaboration partners to comply 
with  applicable  regulatory  requirements  can,  among  other  things,  result  in  recalls  or  seizures  of  products,  operating  and 
production restrictions, withdrawals of previously approved marketing applications, total or partial suspension of regulatory 
approvals,  refusal  to  approve  pending  applications,  warning  letters,  injunctions,  penalties,  fines,  civil  proceedings,  criminal 
prosecutions and imprisonment. 

33

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
2.7.3.3. 

Risks related to our reliance on third parties 

The  Company  has  obtained  and  will  obtain  significant  funding  from  the  Walloon  and  Flemish  Regions.  The 
terms  of  the  agreements  signed  with  the  Regions  may  hamper  the  Company  to  partner  part  or  all  its 
products and restrict the Company's ability to determine the location of its premises. 

The Company contracted over the past year numerous funding agreements with the Walloon Region to partially finance all of 
its  research  and  development  programs.  Under  the  terms  of  the  agreements,  the  Company  would  need  to  obtain  the 
consent  of  the  Walloon  Region  for  any  out-licensing  agreement  or  sale  to  a  third  party  of  any  or  all  of  its  products, 
prototypes or installations which may reduce the Company’s ability to partner or sell part or all of its products. 

Furthermore,  when  the  research  and  development  programs  partially  financed  by  the  Company  enter  in  “exploitation 
phase”,  the  Company  has  to  start  reimbursing  the  funding  received.  The  Company  may  not  be  able  to  reimburse  such 
funding under the terms of the agreements or such reimbursement may jeopardize the funding of its clinical and scientific 
activities. 

The  Company  has  committed  (i)  to  start,  within  three  years  as  from  the  completion  of  its  IPO,  the  establishment  of  a 
significant operational site located in the Flemish region of Belgium, which site must become the Company's major effective 
commercial  production  site  within  six  years  as  from  the  completion  of  its  IPO  and  (ii)  to  maintain  its  headquarters  and 
registered office in the Walloon Region and all existing activities of the Company including but not limited to production for 
clinical  use,  clinical,  R&D,  sales,  marketing  and  administration  will  continue  to  be  performed  and  developed  in  the  Walloon 
Region, which restricts the Company's ability to determine the most convenient or cost-effective location of its premises. 

The  above  commitments  are  binding  contractual  undertakings  of  the  Company.  If  the  Company  would  not  respect  its 
contractual undertakings, the Company could be held liable for breach of contract. 

The  Company  relies  and  will  continue  to  rely  on  collaborative  partners  regarding  the  development  of  its 
research programmes and product candidates.  

The Company is and expects to continue to be dependent on collaborations with partners relating to the development and 
commercialisation of its existing and future research programmes and product candidates. The Company had, has and will 
continue  to  have  discussions  on  potential  partnering  opportunities  with  various  pharmaceutical  and  medical  device 
companies.  If  the  Company  fails  to  enter  into  or  maintain  collaborative  agreements  on  reasonable  terms  or  at  all,  the 
Company's  ability  to  develop  its  existing  or  future  research  programmes  and  product  candidates  could  be  delayed,  the 
commercial potential of its products could change and its costs of development and commercialisation could increase.  

The  Company's  dependence  on  collaborative  partners  subjects  it  to  a  number  of  risks,  including,  but  not  limited  to,  the 
following:  

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

the Company may not be able to control the amount or timing of resources that collaborative partners devote 
to the Company's research programs and product candidates;  
the  Company  may  be  required  to  relinquish  significant  rights,  including  intellectual  property,  marketing  and 
distribution rights;  
the Company relies on the information and data received from third parties regarding its research programs 
and product candidates and will not have control of the process conducted by the third party in gathering and 
composing such data and information. The Company may not have formal or appropriate guarantees from its 
contract parties with respect to the quality and the completeness of such data;  
a  collaborative  partner  may  develop  a  competing  product  either  by  itself  or  in  collaboration  with  others, 
including one or more of the Company's competitors;  
the Company's collaborative partners' willingness or ability to complete their obligations under the Company's 
collaboration  arrangements  may  be  adversely  affected  by  business  combinations  or  significant  changes  in  a 
collaborative partner’s business strategy; and/or  
the  Company  may  experience  delays  in,  or  increases  in  the  costs  of,  the  development  of  the  Company's 
research programs and product candidates due to the termination or expiration of collaborative research and 
development arrangements. 

The  Company  relies  on  third  parties  to  conduct,  supervise  and  monitor  its  clinical  trials.  If  these  third 
parties  do  not  successfully  carry  out  their  contractual  duties  or  meet  expected  deadlines,  the  Company 
may  not  be  able  to  obtain  regulatory  approval  for  or  commercialize  its  drug  product  candidates  and  its 
business could be substantially harmed.  

The  Company  relies  on  clinical  research  organizations,  or  CROs,  and  clinical  trial  sites  to  ensure  its  clinical  trials  are 
conducted properly and on time. While the Company will have agreements governing their activities, the Company will have 
limited  influence  over  their  actual  performance.  The  Company  will  control  only  certain  aspects  of  our  CROs’  activities. 
Nevertheless, the Company will be responsible for ensuring that each of its clinical trials is conducted in accordance with the 
applicable protocol, legal, regulatory and scientific standards, and its reliance on the CROs does not relieve the Company of 
its regulatory responsibilities.  

The Company and its CROs are required to comply with the FDA’s GCPs for conducting, recording and reporting the results 
of  clinical  trials  to  assure  that  the  data  and  reported  results  are  credible  and  accurate  and  that  the  rights,  integrity  and 
confidentiality of clinical trial participants are protected. The FDA, the Competent Authorities of the Member States of the 
EEA,  and  comparable  foreign  regulatory  authorities,  enforce  these  GCPs  through  periodic  inspections  of  trial  sponsors, 
principal investigators and clinical trial sites. If the Company or its CROs fail to comply with applicable GCPs, the clinical data 

34

generated in its future clinical trials may be deemed unreliable and the FDA, the EMA, or other foreign regulatory authorities 

may require the Company to perform additional clinical trials before approving any marketing applications. Upon inspection, 

the  FDA  may  determine  that  its  clinical  trials  did  not  comply  with  GCPs.  In  addition,  its  future  clinical  trials  will  require  a 

sufficient number of test subjects to evaluate the safety and effectiveness of its drug product candidates. Accordingly, if its 

CROs fail to comply with these regulations or fail to recruit a sufficient number of patients, the Company may be required to 

repeat such clinical trials, which would delay the regulatory approval process.  

Its CROs are not the Company’s employees, and the Company is therefore unable to directly monitor whether or not they 

devote sufficient time and resources to its clinical and pre-clinical programs. These CROs may also have relationships with 

other commercial entities, including its competitors, for whom they may also be conducting clinical trials or other product 

development activities that could harm the Company’s competitive position. If its CROs do not successfully carry out their 

contractual duties or obligations, fail to meet expected deadlines, or if the quality or accuracy of the clinical data they obtain 

is compromised due to the failure to adhere to the Company’s clinical protocols or regulatory requirements, or for any other 

reasons, the Company’s clinical trials may be extended, delayed or terminated, and the Company may not be able to obtain 

regulatory  approval  for,  or  successfully  commercialize,  its  drug  product  candidates.  If  any  such  event  were  to  occur,  the 

Company’s financial results and the commercial prospects for its drug product candidates would be harmed, its costs could 

increase, and its ability to generate revenues could be delayed.  

If  any  of  the  Company’s  relationships  with  these  third-party  CROs  terminate,  the  Company  may  not  be  able  to  enter  into 

arrangements with alternative CROs or to do so on commercially reasonable terms. Further, switching or adding additional 

CROs  involves  additional  costs  and  requires  management  time  and  focus.  In  addition,  there  is  a  natural  transition  period 

when  a  new  CRO  commences  work.  As  a  result,  delays  occur,  which  could  materially  impact  its  ability  to  meet  its  desired 

clinical  development  timelines.  Though  the  Company  carefully  manages  our  relationships  with  our  CROs,  there  can  be  no 

assurance that the Company will not encounter challenges or delays in the future or that these delays or challenges will not 

have a material adverse impact on its business, financial condition and prospects.  

Cell- based  therapies  rely  on  the  availability  of  specialty  raw  materials,  which  may  not  be  available  to  the 

Company on acceptable terms or at all.  

Engineered-cell therapies require many specialty raw materials, some of which are manufactured by small companies with 

limited  resources  and  experience  to  support  a  commercial  product.  The  suppliers  may  be  ill-equipped  to  support  the 

Company’s  needs,  especially  in  non-routine  circumstances  like  an  FDA  inspection  or  medical  crisis,  such  as  widespread 

contamination. The Company also does not have contracts with many of these suppliers, and may not be able to contract 

with them on acceptable terms or at all. Accordingly, the Company may experience delays in receiving key raw materials to 

support clinical or commercial manufacturing.  

In addition, some raw materials are currently available from a single supplier, or a small number of suppliers. The Company 

cannot be sure that these suppliers will remain in business, or that they will not be purchased by one of its competitors or 

another Company that is not interested in continuing to produce these materials for our intended purpose. 

2.7.3.4. 

Risk related to the Company’s intellectual property  

The  Company’s  patents  and  other  intellectual  property  rights  portfolio  is  relatively  young  and  may  not 

adequately  protect  its  research  programmes  and  product  candidates,  which  may  impede  the  Company’s 

ability to compete effectively. 

The  Company’s  success  will  depend  in  part  on  the  ability  of  the  Company  to  obtain,  maintain  and  enforce  its  patents  and 

other  intellectual  property  rights.  The  Company’s  research  programmes  and  product  candidates  are  covered  by  several 

patent  application  families,  which  are  either  licensed  to  the  Company  or  owned  by  the  Company.  Out  of  the  numerous 

patent applications filed by the Company, only two national patents have been granted in Belgium and three national patents 

have been granted in the US, while the other patient applications are still pending. The Company cannot guarantee that it will 

be in a position in the future to develop new patentable inventions or that the Company or its licensors will be able to obtain 

or  maintain  these  patent  rights  against  patent  offices  and  other  third-party  challenges  to  their  validity,  scope  and/or 

enforceability. The Company cannot guarantee that it is or has been the first to conceive an invention and to file a patent or a 

patent application, notably given the fact that patent applications are not published in most countries before an 18-months 

period  from  the  date  of  the  filing.  Moreover,  the  Company  may  have  no  or  limited  control  over  the  effectiveness  of  its 

licensors  in  preventing  the  misappropriation  of  their  patents  and  intellectual  property.  Because  patent  law  in  the 

biopharmaceutical  industry  is  highly  uncertain,  there  can  be  no  assurance  that  the  technologies  used  in  the  Company’s 

research programmes and product candidates are patentable, that patents will be granted to the Company or its licensors 

under  pending  or  future  applications,  or  that  patents  will  be  of  sufficient  breadth  to  provide  adequate  and  commercially 

meaningful protection against competitors with similar technologies or products, or that patents granted to the Company or 

its licensors will not be successfully challenged, circumvented, invalidated or rendered unenforceable by third parties, hence 

enabling  competitors  to  circumvent  or  use  them  and  depriving  the  Company  from  the  protection  it  may  expect  against 

competitors. If the Company or its licensors do not obtain patents in respect of their technologies or if the patents of the 

Company  or  its  licensors  are  invalidated  (for  example,  as  a  result  of  the  discovery  of  prior  art),  third  parties  may  use  the 

technologies  without  payment  to  the  Company.  A  third  party’s  ability  to  use  unpatented  technologies  is  enhanced  by  the 

fact that the published patent application contains a detailed description of the relevant technology.  

The  Company  cannot  guarantee  that  third  parties,  contract  parties  or  employees  will  not  claim  ownership  rights  over  the 

patents or other intellectual property rights owned or held by the Company.  

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
2.7.3.3. 

Risks related to our reliance on third parties 

The  Company  has  obtained  and  will  obtain  significant  funding  from  the  Walloon  and  Flemish  Regions.  The 

terms  of  the  agreements  signed  with  the  Regions  may  hamper  the  Company  to  partner  part  or  all  its 

products and restrict the Company's ability to determine the location of its premises. 

The Company contracted over the past year numerous funding agreements with the Walloon Region to partially finance all of 

its  research  and  development  programs.  Under  the  terms  of  the  agreements,  the  Company  would  need  to  obtain  the 

consent  of  the  Walloon  Region  for  any  out-licensing  agreement  or  sale  to  a  third  party  of  any  or  all  of  its  products, 

prototypes or installations which may reduce the Company’s ability to partner or sell part or all of its products. 

Furthermore,  when  the  research  and  development  programs  partially  financed  by  the  Company  enter  in  “exploitation 

phase”,  the  Company  has  to  start  reimbursing  the  funding  received.  The  Company  may  not  be  able  to  reimburse  such 

funding under the terms of the agreements or such reimbursement may jeopardize the funding of its clinical and scientific 

activities. 

The  Company  has  committed  (i)  to  start,  within  three  years  as  from  the  completion  of  its  IPO,  the  establishment  of  a 

significant operational site located in the Flemish region of Belgium, which site must become the Company's major effective 

commercial  production  site  within  six  years  as  from  the  completion  of  its  IPO  and  (ii)  to  maintain  its  headquarters  and 

registered office in the Walloon Region and all existing activities of the Company including but not limited to production for 

clinical  use,  clinical,  R&D,  sales,  marketing  and  administration  will  continue  to  be  performed  and  developed  in  the  Walloon 

Region, which restricts the Company's ability to determine the most convenient or cost-effective location of its premises. 

The  above  commitments  are  binding  contractual  undertakings  of  the  Company.  If  the  Company  would  not  respect  its 

contractual undertakings, the Company could be held liable for breach of contract. 

The  Company  relies  and  will  continue  to  rely  on  collaborative  partners  regarding  the  development  of  its 

research programmes and product candidates.  

The Company is and expects to continue to be dependent on collaborations with partners relating to the development and 

commercialisation of its existing and future research programmes and product candidates. The Company had, has and will 

continue  to  have  discussions  on  potential  partnering  opportunities  with  various  pharmaceutical  and  medical  device 

companies.  If  the  Company  fails  to  enter  into  or  maintain  collaborative  agreements  on  reasonable  terms  or  at  all,  the 

Company's  ability  to  develop  its  existing  or  future  research  programmes  and  product  candidates  could  be  delayed,  the 

commercial potential of its products could change and its costs of development and commercialisation could increase.  

The  Company's  dependence  on  collaborative  partners  subjects  it  to  a  number  of  risks,  including,  but  not  limited  to,  the 

following:  

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

the Company may not be able to control the amount or timing of resources that collaborative partners devote 

to the Company's research programs and product candidates;  

the  Company  may  be  required  to  relinquish  significant  rights,  including  intellectual  property,  marketing  and 

distribution rights;  

the Company relies on the information and data received from third parties regarding its research programs 

and product candidates and will not have control of the process conducted by the third party in gathering and 

composing such data and information. The Company may not have formal or appropriate guarantees from its 

contract parties with respect to the quality and the completeness of such data;  

a  collaborative  partner  may  develop  a  competing  product  either  by  itself  or  in  collaboration  with  others, 

including one or more of the Company's competitors;  

the Company's collaborative partners' willingness or ability to complete their obligations under the Company's 

collaboration  arrangements  may  be  adversely  affected  by  business  combinations  or  significant  changes  in  a 

collaborative partner’s business strategy; and/or  

the  Company  may  experience  delays  in,  or  increases  in  the  costs  of,  the  development  of  the  Company's 

research programs and product candidates due to the termination or expiration of collaborative research and 

development arrangements. 

The  Company  relies  on  third  parties  to  conduct,  supervise  and  monitor  its  clinical  trials.  If  these  third 

parties  do  not  successfully  carry  out  their  contractual  duties  or  meet  expected  deadlines,  the  Company 

may  not  be  able  to  obtain  regulatory  approval  for  or  commercialize  its  drug  product  candidates  and  its 

business could be substantially harmed.  

The  Company  relies  on  clinical  research  organizations,  or  CROs,  and  clinical  trial  sites  to  ensure  its  clinical  trials  are 

conducted properly and on time. While the Company will have agreements governing their activities, the Company will have 

limited  influence  over  their  actual  performance.  The  Company  will  control  only  certain  aspects  of  our  CROs’  activities. 

Nevertheless, the Company will be responsible for ensuring that each of its clinical trials is conducted in accordance with the 

applicable protocol, legal, regulatory and scientific standards, and its reliance on the CROs does not relieve the Company of 

its regulatory responsibilities.  

The Company and its CROs are required to comply with the FDA’s GCPs for conducting, recording and reporting the results 

of  clinical  trials  to  assure  that  the  data  and  reported  results  are  credible  and  accurate  and  that  the  rights,  integrity  and 

confidentiality of clinical trial participants are protected. The FDA, the Competent Authorities of the Member States of the 

EEA,  and  comparable  foreign  regulatory  authorities,  enforce  these  GCPs  through  periodic  inspections  of  trial  sponsors, 

principal investigators and clinical trial sites. If the Company or its CROs fail to comply with applicable GCPs, the clinical data 

generated in its future clinical trials may be deemed unreliable and the FDA, the EMA, or other foreign regulatory authorities 
may require the Company to perform additional clinical trials before approving any marketing applications. Upon inspection, 
the  FDA  may  determine  that  its  clinical  trials  did  not  comply  with  GCPs.  In  addition,  its  future  clinical  trials  will  require  a 
sufficient number of test subjects to evaluate the safety and effectiveness of its drug product candidates. Accordingly, if its 
CROs fail to comply with these regulations or fail to recruit a sufficient number of patients, the Company may be required to 
repeat such clinical trials, which would delay the regulatory approval process.  

Its CROs are not the Company’s employees, and the Company is therefore unable to directly monitor whether or not they 
devote sufficient time and resources to its clinical and pre-clinical programs. These CROs may also have relationships with 
other commercial entities, including its competitors, for whom they may also be conducting clinical trials or other product 
development activities that could harm the Company’s competitive position. If its CROs do not successfully carry out their 
contractual duties or obligations, fail to meet expected deadlines, or if the quality or accuracy of the clinical data they obtain 
is compromised due to the failure to adhere to the Company’s clinical protocols or regulatory requirements, or for any other 
reasons, the Company’s clinical trials may be extended, delayed or terminated, and the Company may not be able to obtain 
regulatory  approval  for,  or  successfully  commercialize,  its  drug  product  candidates.  If  any  such  event  were  to  occur,  the 
Company’s financial results and the commercial prospects for its drug product candidates would be harmed, its costs could 
increase, and its ability to generate revenues could be delayed.  

If  any  of  the  Company’s  relationships  with  these  third-party  CROs  terminate,  the  Company  may  not  be  able  to  enter  into 
arrangements with alternative CROs or to do so on commercially reasonable terms. Further, switching or adding additional 
CROs  involves  additional  costs  and  requires  management  time  and  focus.  In  addition,  there  is  a  natural  transition  period 
when  a  new  CRO  commences  work.  As  a  result,  delays  occur,  which  could  materially  impact  its  ability  to  meet  its  desired 
clinical  development  timelines.  Though  the  Company  carefully  manages  our  relationships  with  our  CROs,  there  can  be  no 
assurance that the Company will not encounter challenges or delays in the future or that these delays or challenges will not 
have a material adverse impact on its business, financial condition and prospects.  

Cell- based  therapies  rely  on  the  availability  of  specialty  raw  materials,  which  may  not  be  available  to  the 
Company on acceptable terms or at all.  

Engineered-cell therapies require many specialty raw materials, some of which are manufactured by small companies with 
limited  resources  and  experience  to  support  a  commercial  product.  The  suppliers  may  be  ill-equipped  to  support  the 
Company’s  needs,  especially  in  non-routine  circumstances  like  an  FDA  inspection  or  medical  crisis,  such  as  widespread 
contamination. The Company also does not have contracts with many of these suppliers, and may not be able to contract 
with them on acceptable terms or at all. Accordingly, the Company may experience delays in receiving key raw materials to 
support clinical or commercial manufacturing.  

In addition, some raw materials are currently available from a single supplier, or a small number of suppliers. The Company 
cannot be sure that these suppliers will remain in business, or that they will not be purchased by one of its competitors or 
another Company that is not interested in continuing to produce these materials for our intended purpose. 

2.7.3.4. 

Risk related to the Company’s intellectual property  

The  Company’s  patents  and  other  intellectual  property  rights  portfolio  is  relatively  young  and  may  not 
adequately  protect  its  research  programmes  and  product  candidates,  which  may  impede  the  Company’s 
ability to compete effectively. 

The  Company’s  success  will  depend  in  part  on  the  ability  of  the  Company  to  obtain,  maintain  and  enforce  its  patents  and 
other  intellectual  property  rights.  The  Company’s  research  programmes  and  product  candidates  are  covered  by  several 
patent  application  families,  which  are  either  licensed  to  the  Company  or  owned  by  the  Company.  Out  of  the  numerous 
patent applications filed by the Company, only two national patents have been granted in Belgium and three national patents 
have been granted in the US, while the other patient applications are still pending. The Company cannot guarantee that it will 
be in a position in the future to develop new patentable inventions or that the Company or its licensors will be able to obtain 
or  maintain  these  patent  rights  against  patent  offices  and  other  third-party  challenges  to  their  validity,  scope  and/or 
enforceability. The Company cannot guarantee that it is or has been the first to conceive an invention and to file a patent or a 
patent application, notably given the fact that patent applications are not published in most countries before an 18-months 
period  from  the  date  of  the  filing.  Moreover,  the  Company  may  have  no  or  limited  control  over  the  effectiveness  of  its 
licensors  in  preventing  the  misappropriation  of  their  patents  and  intellectual  property.  Because  patent  law  in  the 
biopharmaceutical  industry  is  highly  uncertain,  there  can  be  no  assurance  that  the  technologies  used  in  the  Company’s 
research programmes and product candidates are patentable, that patents will be granted to the Company or its licensors 
under  pending  or  future  applications,  or  that  patents  will  be  of  sufficient  breadth  to  provide  adequate  and  commercially 
meaningful protection against competitors with similar technologies or products, or that patents granted to the Company or 
its licensors will not be successfully challenged, circumvented, invalidated or rendered unenforceable by third parties, hence 
enabling  competitors  to  circumvent  or  use  them  and  depriving  the  Company  from  the  protection  it  may  expect  against 
competitors. If the Company or its licensors do not obtain patents in respect of their technologies or if the patents of the 
Company  or  its  licensors  are  invalidated  (for  example,  as  a  result  of  the  discovery  of  prior  art),  third  parties  may  use  the 
technologies  without  payment  to  the  Company.  A  third  party’s  ability  to  use  unpatented  technologies  is  enhanced  by  the 
fact that the published patent application contains a detailed description of the relevant technology.  

The  Company  cannot  guarantee  that  third  parties,  contract  parties  or  employees  will  not  claim  ownership  rights  over  the 
patents or other intellectual property rights owned or held by the Company.  

35

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
The  Company  also  relies  on  proprietary  know-how  to  protect  its  research  programmes  and  product  candidates  and 
Cardiopoiesis platform. Know-how is difficult to maintain and protect. The Company uses reasonable efforts to maintain its 
know-how, but it cannot assure that its partners, employees, consultants, advisors or other third parties will not wilfully or 
information  to  competitors.  Furthermore,  the  Company’s  competitors  may 
unintentionally  disclose  proprietary 
independently develop equivalent knowledge and know-how, which could diminish or eliminate the Company’s competitive 
advantage. 

The enforcement of patents, know-how and other intellectual property is costly, time consuming and highly uncertain. The 
Company  cannot  guarantee  that  it  will  be  successful  in  preventing  the  misappropriation  of  its  patented  inventions,  know-
how and other intellectual property rights and those of its licensors, and failure to do so could significantly impair the ability 
of the Company to effectively compete.  

As  far  as  the  Company  is  aware,  its  intellectual  property  has  not  been  challenged  otherwise  than  by  patent  offices  in  the 
normal  course  of  examination  of  its  patent  applications  or  misappropriated  (to  the  exception,  however,  of  the  C-Cure® 
trademark  for  which  the  Company  has  received  a  “cease  and  desist”  request  letter  from  SMB  SA  limited  to  the  Benelux 
market in the event it would be authorized by EMA to use this trademark for an approved pharmaceutical product. In view of 
the therapeutic connotations of the word “C-Cure”, the Company is however not likely to be authorized by EMA to use this 
mark to identify its products or services). 

The  Company  may  infringe  on  the  patents  or  intellectual  property  rights  of  others  and  may  face  patent 
litigation, which may be costly and time consuming. 

The Company’s success will depend in part on its ability to operate without infringing on or misappropriating the intellectual 
property rights of others. The Company cannot guarantee that its activities, or those of its licensors, will not infringe on the 
patents or other intellectual property rights owned by others. The Company may expend significant time and effort and may 
incur substantial costs in litigation if it is required to defend against patent or other intellectual property right suits brought 
against  the  Company  or  its  licensors  regardless  of  whether  the  claims  have  any  merit.  Additionally,  the  Company  cannot 
predict whether it or its licensors will be successful in any litigation. If the Company or its licensors are found to infringe on 
the patents or other intellectual property rights of others, it may be subject to substantial claims for damages, which could 
materially impact the Company’s cash flow and financial position. The Company may also be required to cease development, 
use or sale of the relevant research programme, product candidate or process or it may be required to obtain a licence on the 
disputed  rights,  which  may  not  be  available  on  commercially  reasonable  terms,  if  at  all.  The  Company  may  be  unable  to 
develop or commercialise a product, product candidate or research programme, or may cease some of its operations, which 
may have a material adverse affect on the Company’s business. 

In  parallel  with  the  development  of  the  Company’s  own  intellectual  property,  patent  literature  related  to  heart  repair  in 
general and, more specifically, patents of competing companies, are regularly evaluated, in order to avoid infringement and 
to explore the space of patentable subject matter. To date, no patent infringement claims have been made against Celyad 
nor by Celyad against third parties.  

There  can  be  no  assurance  that  the  Company's  efforts  to  search  for  existing  proprietary  rights  before  embarking  on  a 
research and development programme with respect to a particular product candidate, method, process or technology will 
uncover all relevant third party rights relating to such product, method, process or technology.  

The  Company  may  spend  significant  time  and  effort  and  may  incur  substantial  costs  if  required  to  defend  against  any 
infringement claims or to assert its intellectual property rights against third parties. The risk of such a procedure by a third 
party may increase in view of the Company making public announcement regarding one or more of its research programmes 
and product candidates. The Company may not be successful in defending its rights against such procedures or claims and 
may  incur  as  a  consequence  thereof  significant  losses,  costs  or  delays  in  its  intended  commercialisation  plans  as  a  result 
thereof.  

The  Company  depends  on  intellectual  property  licensed  from  third  parties  and  termination  of  any  of  these 
licenses could result in the loss of significant rights, which would harm its business.  

The Company is dependent on patents, know-how, and proprietary technology, both its own and licensed from others. Any 
termination of these licenses could result in the loss of significant rights and could harm its ability to commercialize its drug 
product candidates. Disputes may also arise between the Company and its licensors regarding intellectual property subject 
to a license agreement, including those relating to:  

the scope of rights granted under the license agreement and other interpretation-related issues;  

• 
•  whether and the extent to which its technology and processes infringe on intellectual property of the licensor 

that is not subject to the license agreement;  
its right to sublicense patent and other rights to third parties under collaborative development relationships; 
the amount and timing of milestone and royalty payments;  

• 
• 
•  whether  the  Company  is  complying  with  its  diligence  obligations  with  respect  to  the  use  of  the  licensed 

• 

technology in relation to its development and commercialization of its drug product candidates; and  
the allocation of ownership of inventions and know-how resulting from the joint creation or use of intellectual 
property by the Company and its partners and by its licensors. 

If  disputes  over  intellectual  property  that  the  Company  has  licensed  prevent  or  impair  its  ability  to  maintain  its  current 
licensing  arrangements  on  acceptable  terms,  the  Company  may  be  unable  to  successfully  develop  and  commercialize  the 
affected drug product candidates. The Company is generally also subject to all of the same risks with respect to protection 

36

of  intellectual  property  that  the  Company  licenses  as  it  is  for  intellectual  property  that  the  Company  owns,  which  are 

described below. If the Company or its licensors fail to adequately protect this intellectual property, the Company’s ability to 

commercialize its products could suffer. 

drug product candidates.  

We  could  be  unsuccessful  in  obtaining  or  maintaining  adequate  patent  protection  for  one  or  more  of  our 

The patent application process is expensive and time-consuming, and we and our current or future licensors and licensees 

may not be able to apply for or prosecute patents on certain aspects of our drug product candidates or deliver technologies 

at a reasonable cost, in a timely fashion, or at all. It is also possible that we or our current licensors, or any future licensors or 

licensees,  will  fail  to  identify  patentable  aspects  of  inventions  made  in  the  course  of  development  and  commercialization 

activities  before  it  is  too  late  to  obtain  patent  protection  on  them.  Therefore,  our  patents  and  applications  may  not  be 

prosecuted and enforced in a manner consistent with the best interests of our business. It is possible that defects of form in 

the preparation or filing of our patents or patent applications may exist, or may arise in the future, such as with respect to 

proper priority claims, inventorship, claim scope or patent term adjustments. Under our existing license agreements with the 

Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research and the Trustees of Dartmouth College, we have the right, but not the 

obligation,  to  enforce  our  licensed  patents.  If  our  current  licensors,  or  any  future  licensors  or  licensees,  are  not  fully 

cooperative or disagree with us as to the prosecution, maintenance or enforcement of any patent rights, such patent rights 

could be compromised and we might not be able to prevent third parties from making, using, and selling competing products. 

If  there are material defects in the form  or  preparation of our patents or patent  applications,  such  patents or applications 

may be invalid and unenforceable. Moreover, our competitors may independently develop equivalent knowledge, methods, 

and know-how. Any of these outcomes could impair our ability to prevent competition from third parties, which may have an 

adverse impact on our business, financial condition and operating results.  

We currently have issued patents and patent applications directed to our drug product candidates and medical devices, and 

we  anticipate  that  we  will  file  additional  patent  applications  in  several  jurisdictions,  including  several  European  Union 

countries and the United States, as appropriate. However, we cannot predict:  

if and when any patents will issue from patent applications;  

• 

• 

the degree and range of protection any issued patents will afford us against competitors, including whether third 

parties will find ways to invalidate or otherwise circumvent our patents;  

•  whether others will apply for or obtain patents claiming aspects similar to those covered by our patents and patent 

•  whether we will need to initiate litigation or administrative proceedings to defend our patent rights, which may be 

applications; or  

costly whether we win or lose.  

We cannot be certain, however, that the claims in our pending patent applications will be considered patentable by patent 

offices, or that the claims in any of our issued patents will be considered valid and enforceable by local courts.  

The  strength  of  patents  in  the  biotechnology  and  pharmaceutical  field  can  be  uncertain,  and  evaluating  the  scope  of  such 

patents involves complex legal and scientific analyses. The patent applications that we own or in-license may fail to result in 

issued  patents  with  claims  that  cover  our  drug  product  candidates  or  uses  thereof  in  the  European  Union,  in  the  United 

States  or  in  other  jurisdictions.  Even  if  the  patents  do  successfully  issue,  third  parties  may  challenge  the  validity, 

enforceability,  or  scope  thereof,  which  may  result  in  such  patents  being  narrowed,  invalidated,  or  held  unenforceable. 

Furthermore, even if they are unchallenged, our patents and patent applications may not adequately protect our intellectual 

property or prevent others from designing their products to avoid being covered by our claims. If the breadth or strength of 

protection provided by the patent applications we hold with respect to our drug product candidates is threatened, this could 

dissuade companies from collaborating with us to develop, and could threaten our ability to commercialize, our drug product 

candidates. Further, because patent applications in most countries are confidential for a period of time after filing, we cannot 

be certain that we were the first to file any patent application related to our drug product candidates.  

European patent EP2432482, entitled “Pharmaceutical composition for the treatment of heart diseases”, was granted by the 

European  Patent  Office  (“EPO”)  on  April  15,  2015.  The  granted  claims  relate  to  compositions  comprising  specific  cells 

committed to the generation of heart tissue. A notice of opposition to this patent was filed at the EPO on January 15, 2016 

by  an  anonymous  third  party.  The  opposition  requests  revocation  of  the  patent  in  its  entirety.  Both  parties  presented 

additional  arguments  in  writing,  oral  proceedings  have  been  planned  at  the  EPO  on  March  6,  2017.  The  oral  proceedings 

resulted in revocation of the patent, a decision that still needs to be confirmed in writing. This decision can be appealed. 

US Patent No. 9,181,527, entitled “T cell receptor-deficient T cell compositions,” was issued by the USPTO on November 10, 

2015. The issued claims relate to isolated primary human T cells that have been specifically modified. A request for ex parte 

re-examination of claim 1 of the issued patent was filed at the USPTO on February 10, 2016 by an anonymous third party. 

The  request  for  re-examination  was  granted,  and  the  proceeding  has  been  completed.  A  re-examination  certificate  was 

issued  on  January  6,  2017,  confirming  the  patentability  of  claim  1  as  amended.  The  patent  thus  remains  valid  and 

enforceable. 

A new request for ex parte re-examination of claim 3 of the same patent (US 9,181,527) was filed at the USPTO on December 

27, 2016 by an anonymous third party, although an accompanying declaration was signed by an individual allegedly retained 

by  Cellectis  SA.  On  March  14,  2017,  the  USPTO  has  issued  a  decision  denying  the  request  for  re-examination,  as  no 

substantial new question of patentability was raised. The patent thus remains valid and enforceable. 

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
The  Company  also  relies  on  proprietary  know-how  to  protect  its  research  programmes  and  product  candidates  and 

Cardiopoiesis platform. Know-how is difficult to maintain and protect. The Company uses reasonable efforts to maintain its 

know-how, but it cannot assure that its partners, employees, consultants, advisors or other third parties will not wilfully or 

unintentionally  disclose  proprietary 

information  to  competitors.  Furthermore,  the  Company’s  competitors  may 

independently develop equivalent knowledge and know-how, which could diminish or eliminate the Company’s competitive 

advantage. 

The enforcement of patents, know-how and other intellectual property is costly, time consuming and highly uncertain. The 

Company  cannot  guarantee  that  it  will  be  successful  in  preventing  the  misappropriation  of  its  patented  inventions,  know-

how and other intellectual property rights and those of its licensors, and failure to do so could significantly impair the ability 

of the Company to effectively compete.  

As  far  as  the  Company  is  aware,  its  intellectual  property  has  not  been  challenged  otherwise  than  by  patent  offices  in  the 

normal  course  of  examination  of  its  patent  applications  or  misappropriated  (to  the  exception,  however,  of  the  C-Cure® 

trademark  for  which  the  Company  has  received  a  “cease  and  desist”  request  letter  from  SMB  SA  limited  to  the  Benelux 

market in the event it would be authorized by EMA to use this trademark for an approved pharmaceutical product. In view of 

the therapeutic connotations of the word “C-Cure”, the Company is however not likely to be authorized by EMA to use this 

mark to identify its products or services). 

The  Company  may  infringe  on  the  patents  or  intellectual  property  rights  of  others  and  may  face  patent 

litigation, which may be costly and time consuming. 

The Company’s success will depend in part on its ability to operate without infringing on or misappropriating the intellectual 

property rights of others. The Company cannot guarantee that its activities, or those of its licensors, will not infringe on the 

patents or other intellectual property rights owned by others. The Company may expend significant time and effort and may 

incur substantial costs in litigation if it is required to defend against patent or other intellectual property right suits brought 

against  the  Company  or  its  licensors  regardless  of  whether  the  claims  have  any  merit.  Additionally,  the  Company  cannot 

predict whether it or its licensors will be successful in any litigation. If the Company or its licensors are found to infringe on 

the patents or other intellectual property rights of others, it may be subject to substantial claims for damages, which could 

materially impact the Company’s cash flow and financial position. The Company may also be required to cease development, 

use or sale of the relevant research programme, product candidate or process or it may be required to obtain a licence on the 

disputed  rights,  which  may  not  be  available  on  commercially  reasonable  terms,  if  at  all.  The  Company  may  be  unable  to 

develop or commercialise a product, product candidate or research programme, or may cease some of its operations, which 

may have a material adverse affect on the Company’s business. 

In  parallel  with  the  development  of  the  Company’s  own  intellectual  property,  patent  literature  related  to  heart  repair  in 

general and, more specifically, patents of competing companies, are regularly evaluated, in order to avoid infringement and 

to explore the space of patentable subject matter. To date, no patent infringement claims have been made against Celyad 

nor by Celyad against third parties.  

There  can  be  no  assurance  that  the  Company's  efforts  to  search  for  existing  proprietary  rights  before  embarking  on  a 

research and development programme with respect to a particular product candidate, method, process or technology will 

uncover all relevant third party rights relating to such product, method, process or technology.  

The  Company  may  spend  significant  time  and  effort  and  may  incur  substantial  costs  if  required  to  defend  against  any 

infringement claims or to assert its intellectual property rights against third parties. The risk of such a procedure by a third 

party may increase in view of the Company making public announcement regarding one or more of its research programmes 

and product candidates. The Company may not be successful in defending its rights against such procedures or claims and 

may  incur  as  a  consequence  thereof  significant  losses,  costs  or  delays  in  its  intended  commercialisation  plans  as  a  result 

thereof.  

The  Company  depends  on  intellectual  property  licensed  from  third  parties  and  termination  of  any  of  these 

licenses could result in the loss of significant rights, which would harm its business.  

The Company is dependent on patents, know-how, and proprietary technology, both its own and licensed from others. Any 

termination of these licenses could result in the loss of significant rights and could harm its ability to commercialize its drug 

product candidates. Disputes may also arise between the Company and its licensors regarding intellectual property subject 

to a license agreement, including those relating to:  

• 

• 

• 

• 

the scope of rights granted under the license agreement and other interpretation-related issues;  

•  whether and the extent to which its technology and processes infringe on intellectual property of the licensor 

that is not subject to the license agreement;  

its right to sublicense patent and other rights to third parties under collaborative development relationships; 

the amount and timing of milestone and royalty payments;  

•  whether  the  Company  is  complying  with  its  diligence  obligations  with  respect  to  the  use  of  the  licensed 

technology in relation to its development and commercialization of its drug product candidates; and  

the allocation of ownership of inventions and know-how resulting from the joint creation or use of intellectual 

property by the Company and its partners and by its licensors. 

If  disputes  over  intellectual  property  that  the  Company  has  licensed  prevent  or  impair  its  ability  to  maintain  its  current 

licensing  arrangements  on  acceptable  terms,  the  Company  may  be  unable  to  successfully  develop  and  commercialize  the 

affected drug product candidates. The Company is generally also subject to all of the same risks with respect to protection 

of  intellectual  property  that  the  Company  licenses  as  it  is  for  intellectual  property  that  the  Company  owns,  which  are 
described below. If the Company or its licensors fail to adequately protect this intellectual property, the Company’s ability to 
commercialize its products could suffer. 

We  could  be  unsuccessful  in  obtaining  or  maintaining  adequate  patent  protection  for  one  or  more  of  our 
drug product candidates.  

The patent application process is expensive and time-consuming, and we and our current or future licensors and licensees 
may not be able to apply for or prosecute patents on certain aspects of our drug product candidates or deliver technologies 
at a reasonable cost, in a timely fashion, or at all. It is also possible that we or our current licensors, or any future licensors or 
licensees,  will  fail  to  identify  patentable  aspects  of  inventions  made  in  the  course  of  development  and  commercialization 
activities  before  it  is  too  late  to  obtain  patent  protection  on  them.  Therefore,  our  patents  and  applications  may  not  be 
prosecuted and enforced in a manner consistent with the best interests of our business. It is possible that defects of form in 
the preparation or filing of our patents or patent applications may exist, or may arise in the future, such as with respect to 
proper priority claims, inventorship, claim scope or patent term adjustments. Under our existing license agreements with the 
Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research and the Trustees of Dartmouth College, we have the right, but not the 
obligation,  to  enforce  our  licensed  patents.  If  our  current  licensors,  or  any  future  licensors  or  licensees,  are  not  fully 
cooperative or disagree with us as to the prosecution, maintenance or enforcement of any patent rights, such patent rights 
could be compromised and we might not be able to prevent third parties from making, using, and selling competing products. 
If there are material defects in the form or  preparation  of our  patents  or patent applications, such patents or applications 
may be invalid and unenforceable. Moreover, our competitors may independently develop equivalent knowledge, methods, 
and know-how. Any of these outcomes could impair our ability to prevent competition from third parties, which may have an 
adverse impact on our business, financial condition and operating results.  

We currently have issued patents and patent applications directed to our drug product candidates and medical devices, and 
we  anticipate  that  we  will  file  additional  patent  applications  in  several  jurisdictions,  including  several  European  Union 
countries and the United States, as appropriate. However, we cannot predict:  

• 

• 

if and when any patents will issue from patent applications;  

the degree and range of protection any issued patents will afford us against competitors, including whether third 
parties will find ways to invalidate or otherwise circumvent our patents;  

•  whether others will apply for or obtain patents claiming aspects similar to those covered by our patents and patent 

applications; or  

•  whether we will need to initiate litigation or administrative proceedings to defend our patent rights, which may be 

costly whether we win or lose.  

We cannot be certain, however, that the claims in our pending patent applications will be considered patentable by patent 
offices, or that the claims in any of our issued patents will be considered valid and enforceable by local courts.  

The  strength  of  patents  in  the  biotechnology  and  pharmaceutical  field  can  be  uncertain,  and  evaluating  the  scope  of  such 
patents involves complex legal and scientific analyses. The patent applications that we own or in-license may fail to result in 
issued  patents  with  claims  that  cover  our  drug  product  candidates  or  uses  thereof  in  the  European  Union,  in  the  United 
States  or  in  other  jurisdictions.  Even  if  the  patents  do  successfully  issue,  third  parties  may  challenge  the  validity, 
enforceability,  or  scope  thereof,  which  may  result  in  such  patents  being  narrowed,  invalidated,  or  held  unenforceable. 
Furthermore, even if they are unchallenged, our patents and patent applications may not adequately protect our intellectual 
property or prevent others from designing their products to avoid being covered by our claims. If the breadth or strength of 
protection provided by the patent applications we hold with respect to our drug product candidates is threatened, this could 
dissuade companies from collaborating with us to develop, and could threaten our ability to commercialize, our drug product 
candidates. Further, because patent applications in most countries are confidential for a period of time after filing, we cannot 
be certain that we were the first to file any patent application related to our drug product candidates.  

European patent EP2432482, entitled “Pharmaceutical composition for the treatment of heart diseases”, was granted by the 
European  Patent  Office  (“EPO”)  on  April  15,  2015.  The  granted  claims  relate  to  compositions  comprising  specific  cells 
committed to the generation of heart tissue. A notice of opposition to this patent was filed at the EPO on January 15, 2016 
by  an  anonymous  third  party.  The  opposition  requests  revocation  of  the  patent  in  its  entirety.  Both  parties  presented 
additional  arguments  in  writing,  oral  proceedings  have  been  planned  at  the  EPO  on  March  6,  2017.  The  oral  proceedings 
resulted in revocation of the patent, a decision that still needs to be confirmed in writing. This decision can be appealed. 

US Patent No. 9,181,527, entitled “T cell receptor-deficient T cell compositions,” was issued by the USPTO on November 10, 
2015. The issued claims relate to isolated primary human T cells that have been specifically modified. A request for ex parte 
re-examination of claim 1 of the issued patent was filed at the USPTO on February 10, 2016 by an anonymous third party. 
The  request  for  re-examination  was  granted,  and  the  proceeding  has  been  completed.  A  re-examination  certificate  was 
issued  on  January  6,  2017,  confirming  the  patentability  of  claim  1  as  amended.  The  patent  thus  remains  valid  and 
enforceable. 
A new request for ex parte re-examination of claim 3 of the same patent (US 9,181,527) was filed at the USPTO on December 
27, 2016 by an anonymous third party, although an accompanying declaration was signed by an individual allegedly retained 
by  Cellectis  SA.  On  March  14,  2017,  the  USPTO  has  issued  a  decision  denying  the  request  for  re-examination,  as  no 
substantial new question of patentability was raised. The patent thus remains valid and enforceable. 

37

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
Patents  have  a  limited  lifespan.    Various  extensions  may  be  available;  however  the  life  of  a  patent,  and  the  protection  it 
affords,  is  limited.  Further,  the  extensive  period  of  time  between  patent  filing  and  regulatory  approval  for  a  drug  product 
candidate  limits  the  time  during  which  we  can  market  a  drug  product  candidate  under  patent  protection,  which  may 
particularly affect the profitability of our early-stage drug product candidates. If we encounter delays in our clinical trials, the 
period  of  time  during  which  we  could  market  our  drug  product  candidates  under  patent  protection  would  be  reduced. 
Without patent protection for our drug product candidates, we may be open to competition from biosimilar versions of our 
drug product candidates.  

We may not be able to protect our intellectual property rights throughout the world.  

distraction to our management and employees.  

Filing,  prosecuting  and  defending  patents  on  drug  product  candidates  in  all  countries  throughout  the  world  would  be 
prohibitively  expensive.,  In  addition,  the  laws  of  some  foreign  countries  do  not  protect  intellectual  property  rights  to  the 
same extent as laws in the European Union or the United States. Consequently, we may not be able to prevent third parties 
from practicing our inventions in all countries, or from selling or importing products made using our inventions in and into 
other jurisdictions. Competitors may use our technologies in jurisdictions where we have not obtained patent protection to 
develop  their  own  products  and  further,  may  export  otherwise  infringing  products  to  territories  where  we  have  patent 
protection  but  enforcement  is  not  as  strong.  These  products  may  compete  with  our  products  and  our  patents  or  other 
intellectual property rights may not be effective or sufficient to prevent them from competing.  

Many companies have encountered significant problems in protecting and defending intellectual property rights in a number 
of  jurisdictions.  The  legal  systems  of  certain  countries,  particularly  certain  developing  countries,  do  not  favor  the 
enforcement  of  patents,  trade  secrets  and  other 
intellectual  property  protection,  particularly  those  relating  to 
biotechnology  products,  which  could  make  it  difficult  for  us  to  stop  the  infringement  of  our  patents  or  marketing  of 
competing  products  in  violation  of  our  proprietary  rights  generally.  Proceedings  to  enforce  our  patent  rights  in  some 
jurisdictions could result in substantial costs and divert our efforts and attention from other aspects of our business, could 
put our patents at risk of being invalidated or interpreted narrowly and our patent applications at risk of not issuing and could 
provoke third parties to assert claims against us. We may not prevail in any lawsuits that we initiate and the damages or other 
remedies awarded, if any, may not be commercially meaningful. Accordingly, our efforts to enforce our intellectual property 
rights around the world may be inadequate to obtain a significant commercial advantage from the intellectual property that 
we develop or license. 

We  may  be  involved  in  lawsuits  to  protect  or  enforce  our  patents  or  the  patents  of  our  licensors,  which 
could be expensive, time-consuming, and unsuccessful.  

Competitors may infringe our patents or the patents of our licensors. To cease such infringement or unauthorized use, we 
may  be  required  to  file  patent  infringement  claims,  which  can  be  expensive  and  time-consuming.  In  addition,  in  an 
infringement proceeding or a declaratory judgment action against us, a court may decide that one or more of our patents is 
not valid or is unenforceable, or may refuse to stop the other party from using the technology at issue on the grounds that 
our patents do not cover the technology in question. An adverse result in any litigation or defense proceeding could put one 
or more of our patents at risk of being invalidated, held unenforceable, interpreted narrowly, or amended such that they do 
not  cover  our  drug  product  candidates.  Such  results  could  also  put  our  pending  patent  applications  at  risk  of  not  issuing. 
Defense  of  these  claims,  regardless  of  their  merit,  would involve  substantial  litigation  expense  and  would  be  a  substantial 
diversion of employee resources from our business. Interference or derivation proceedings provoked by third parties may be 
necessary  to  determine  the  priority  of  inventions  with  respect  to,  or  the  correct  inventorship  of,  our  patents  or  patent 
applications or those of our licensors. An unfavorable outcome could result in a loss of our current patent rights and could 
require us to cease using the related technology or to attempt to license rights to it from the prevailing party. Our business 
could be harmed if the prevailing party does not offer us a license on commercially reasonable terms. Litigation, interference, 
or  derivation  proceedings  may  result  in  a  decision  adverse  to  our  interests  and,  even  if  we  are  successful,  may  result  in 
substantial costs and distract our management and other employees.  

Furthermore, because of the substantial amount of discovery required in some jurisdictions in connection with intellectual 
property litigation, there is a risk that some of our confidential information could be compromised by disclosure during this 
type  of  litigation.  In  addition,  there  could  be  public  announcements  of  the  results  of  hearings,  motions  or  other  interim 
proceedings  or  developments.  If  securities  analysts  or  investors  perceive  these  results  to  be  negative,  it  could  have  a 
substantial adverse effect on the price of our ordinary shares.  

Issued  patents  covering  our  drug  product  candidates  could  be  found  invalid  or  unenforceable  if  challenged 
in court or before relevant authority.  

If we or one of our licensing partners initiate legal proceedings against a third party to enforce a patent covering one of our 
drug product candidates, the defendant could counterclaim that the patent covering our drug product candidate is invalid or 
unenforceable. Third parties may also raise similar claims before administrative bodies, even outside the context of litigation. 
Such  mechanisms  include  \  opposition  or  derivation  proceedings.  Such  proceedings  could  result  in  revocation  or 
amendment to our patents in such a way that they no longer cover and protect our drug product candidates. The outcome 
following legal assertions of invalidity and unenforceability is unpredictable. With respect to the validity of our patents, for 
example, we cannot be certain that there is no invalidating prior art of which we, our patent counsel, and the patent examiner 
were unaware during prosecution. If a defendant were to prevail on a legal assertion of invalidity and/or unenforceability, we 
would  lose  at  least  part,  and  perhaps  all,  of  the  patent  protection  on  our  drug  product  candidates.  Such  a  loss  of  patent 
protection could have a material adverse impact on our business.  

38

We  may  be  subject  to  claims  that  our  employees,  consultants,  or  independent  contractors  have  wrongfully 

used or disclosed confidential information of third parties.  

We  have  received  confidential  and  proprietary  information  from  third  parties.  In  addition,  we  employ  individuals  who  were 

previously  employed  at  other  biotechnology  or  pharmaceutical  companies.  We  may  be  subject  to  claims  that  we  or  our 

employees,  consultants,  or  independent  contractors  have  inadvertently  or  otherwise  used  or  disclosed  confidential 

information of these third parties or our employees’ former employers. Litigation may be necessary to defend against these 

claims.  Even  if  we  are  successful  in  defending  against  these  claims,  litigation  could  result  in  substantial  cost  and  be  a 

2.7.4.  Risks related to the Company’s organization, structure and operation 

Maintenance  of  high  standards  of  manufacturing  in  accordance  with  Good  Manufacturing  Practices  and 

other manufacturing regulations.  

Celyad and key third-party suppliers on which it relies currently or in the future must continuously adhere to (current) Good 

Manufacturing  Practices  and  corresponding  manufacturing  regulations  of  Competent  Authorities. In  complying  with  these 

regulations, the Company and its third-party suppliers must expend significant time, money and effort in the areas of design 

and  development,  testing,  production,  record-keeping  and  quality  control  to  assure  that  the  products  meet  applicable 

specifications  and  other  regulatory  requirements.  The  failure  to  comply  with  these  requirements  could  result  in  an 

enforcement action against the Company, including the seizure of products and shutting down of production. Any of these 

third-party suppliers and the Company also may be subject to audits by the Competent Authorities. If any of the Company’s 

third-party suppliers or the Company itself fails to comply with (current) Good Manufacturing Practices or other applicable 

manufacturing  regulations,  the  Company’s  ability  to  develop  and  commercialise  the  products  could  suffer  significant 

interruptions. 

The Company relies on a single manufacturing facility. 

The  Company  faces  risks  inherent  in  operating  a  single  manufacturing  facility,  since  any  disruption,  such  as  a  fire,  natural 

hazards or vandalism could significantly interrupt the Company’s manufacturing capability. The Company currently does not 

have alternative production plans in place or disaster-recovery facilities available. In case of a disruption, the Company will 

have  to  establish  alternative  manufacturing  sources.  This  would  require  substantial  capital  on  the  part  of  the  Company, 

which  it  may  not  be  able  to  obtain  on  commercially  acceptable  terms  or  at  all.  Additionally,  the  Company  would  likely 

experience  months  or  years  of  manufacturing  delays  as  it  builds  or  locates  replacement  facilities  and  seek  and  obtain 

necessary regulatory approvals. If this occurs, the Company will be unable to satisfy manufacturing needs on a timely basis, if 

at  all.  Also,  operating  any  new  facilities  may  be  more  expensive  than  operating  the  Company’s  current  facility.  Further, 

business  interruption  insurance  may  not  adequately  compensate  the  Company  for  any  losses  that  may  occur  and  the 

Company would have to bear the additional cost of any disruption. For these reasons, a significant disruptive event of the 

manufacturing facility could have drastic consequences, including placing the financial stability of the Company at risk.  

The Company will need increased manufacturing capacity. 

The Company may not be able to expand the manufacturing capacity within the anticipated time frame or budget or may not 

be able to obtain the requisite regulatory approvals for the increase in manufacturing capacity on a timely basis, or at all. If 

the  Company  cannot  obtain  necessary  approvals  for  this  contemplated  expansion  in  a  timely  manner,  its  ability  to  meet 

demand  for  its  products  would  be  adversely  affected.  The  Company  may  have  difficulties  in  finding  suitable  locations  or 

commercially  acceptable  terms  for  the  leasing  of  such  facilities.  The  Company  may  also  have  difficulties  in  finding  a 

commercial  partner  for  the  construction  of  those  facilities  and/or  partners  for  investing  in  the  capital  expenses  related  to 

the  manufacturing  plants.  The  Company  will  need  to  obtain  GMP  certification  of  those  plants  for  commercial  products. 

Obtaining those certificates may be delayed, or may not be granted.  

The  Company  is  highly  dependent  on  its  key  personnel,  and  if  the  Company  is  not  successful  in  attracting, 

motivating  and  retaining  highly  qualified  personnel,  the  Company  may  not  be  able  to  successfully 

implement its business strategy.  

Its  ability  to  compete  in  the  highly  competitive  biotechnology  and  pharmaceutical  industries  depends  upon  its  ability  to 

attract, motivate and retain highly qualified managerial, scientific and medical personnel. The Company is highly dependent 

on  members  of  our  executive  committee,  particularly  its  chief  executive  officer,  Christian  Homsy,  and  its  scientific  and 

medical  personnel.  The  loss  of  the  services  of  any  members  of  its  executive  committee,  other  key  employees,  and  other 

scientific and medical advisors, and its inability to find suitable replacements, could result in delays in product development 

and harm its business.  

Competition for skilled personnel in the biotechnology and pharmaceutical industries is intense and the turnover rate can be 

high, which may limit the Company’s ability to hire and retain highly qualified personnel on acceptable terms or at all.  

To  induce  valuable  employees  to  remain  within  the  Company,  in  addition  to  salary  and  cash  incentives,  the  Company  has 

provided  warrants  that  vest  over  time.  The  value  to  employees  of  these  equity  grants  that  vest  over  time  may  be 

significantly  affected  by  movements  in  its  share  price  that  are  beyond  its  control,  and  may  at  any  time  be  insufficient  to 

counteract more lucrative offers from other companies. The Company does not maintain “key man” insurance policies on 

the lives of all of these individuals or the lives of any of its other employees. 

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
Patents  have  a  limited  lifespan.    Various  extensions  may  be  available;  however  the  life  of  a  patent,  and  the  protection  it 

affords,  is  limited.  Further,  the  extensive  period  of  time  between  patent  filing  and  regulatory  approval  for  a  drug  product 

candidate  limits  the  time  during  which  we  can  market  a  drug  product  candidate  under  patent  protection,  which  may 

particularly affect the profitability of our early-stage drug product candidates. If we encounter delays in our clinical trials, the 

period  of  time  during  which  we  could  market  our  drug  product  candidates  under  patent  protection  would  be  reduced. 

Without patent protection for our drug product candidates, we may be open to competition from biosimilar versions of our 

drug product candidates.  

We may not be able to protect our intellectual property rights throughout the world.  

Filing,  prosecuting  and  defending  patents  on  drug  product  candidates  in  all  countries  throughout  the  world  would  be 

prohibitively  expensive.,  In  addition,  the  laws  of  some  foreign  countries  do  not  protect  intellectual  property  rights  to  the 

same extent as laws in the European Union or the United States. Consequently, we may not be able to prevent third parties 

from practicing our inventions in all countries, or from selling or importing products made using our inventions in and into 

other jurisdictions. Competitors may use our technologies in jurisdictions where we have not obtained patent protection to 

develop  their  own  products  and  further,  may  export  otherwise  infringing  products  to  territories  where  we  have  patent 

protection  but  enforcement  is  not  as  strong.  These  products  may  compete  with  our  products  and  our  patents  or  other 

intellectual property rights may not be effective or sufficient to prevent them from competing.  

Many companies have encountered significant problems in protecting and defending intellectual property rights in a number 

of  jurisdictions.  The  legal  systems  of  certain  countries,  particularly  certain  developing  countries,  do  not  favor  the 

enforcement  of  patents,  trade  secrets  and  other 

intellectual  property  protection,  particularly  those  relating  to 

biotechnology  products,  which  could  make  it  difficult  for  us  to  stop  the  infringement  of  our  patents  or  marketing  of 

competing  products  in  violation  of  our  proprietary  rights  generally.  Proceedings  to  enforce  our  patent  rights  in  some 

jurisdictions could result in substantial costs and divert our efforts and attention from other aspects of our business, could 

put our patents at risk of being invalidated or interpreted narrowly and our patent applications at risk of not issuing and could 

provoke third parties to assert claims against us. We may not prevail in any lawsuits that we initiate and the damages or other 

remedies awarded, if any, may not be commercially meaningful. Accordingly, our efforts to enforce our intellectual property 

rights around the world may be inadequate to obtain a significant commercial advantage from the intellectual property that 

we develop or license. 

We  may  be  involved  in  lawsuits  to  protect  or  enforce  our  patents  or  the  patents  of  our  licensors,  which 

could be expensive, time-consuming, and unsuccessful.  

Competitors may infringe our patents or the patents of our licensors. To cease such infringement or unauthorized use, we 

may  be  required  to  file  patent  infringement  claims,  which  can  be  expensive  and  time-consuming.  In  addition,  in  an 

infringement proceeding or a declaratory judgment action against us, a court may decide that one or more of our patents is 

not valid or is unenforceable, or may refuse to stop the other party from using the technology at issue on the grounds that 

our patents do not cover the technology in question. An adverse result in any litigation or defense proceeding could put one 

or more of our patents at risk of being invalidated, held unenforceable, interpreted narrowly, or amended such that they do 

not  cover  our  drug  product  candidates.  Such  results  could  also  put  our  pending  patent  applications  at  risk  of  not  issuing. 

Defense  of  these  claims,  regardless  of  their  merit,  would involve  substantial  litigation  expense  and  would  be  a  substantial 

diversion of employee resources from our business. Interference or derivation proceedings provoked by third parties may be 

necessary  to  determine  the  priority  of  inventions  with  respect  to,  or  the  correct  inventorship  of,  our  patents  or  patent 

applications or those of our licensors. An unfavorable outcome could result in a loss of our current patent rights and could 

require us to cease using the related technology or to attempt to license rights to it from the prevailing party. Our business 

could be harmed if the prevailing party does not offer us a license on commercially reasonable terms. Litigation, interference, 

or  derivation  proceedings  may  result  in  a  decision  adverse  to  our  interests  and,  even  if  we  are  successful,  may  result  in 

substantial costs and distract our management and other employees.  

Furthermore, because of the substantial amount of discovery required in some jurisdictions in connection with intellectual 

property litigation, there is a risk that some of our confidential information could be compromised by disclosure during this 

type  of  litigation.  In  addition,  there  could  be  public  announcements  of  the  results  of  hearings,  motions  or  other  interim 

proceedings  or  developments.  If  securities  analysts  or  investors  perceive  these  results  to  be  negative,  it  could  have  a 

substantial adverse effect on the price of our ordinary shares.  

Issued  patents  covering  our  drug  product  candidates  could  be  found  invalid  or  unenforceable  if  challenged 

in court or before relevant authority.  

If we or one of our licensing partners initiate legal proceedings against a third party to enforce a patent covering one of our 

drug product candidates, the defendant could counterclaim that the patent covering our drug product candidate is invalid or 

unenforceable. Third parties may also raise similar claims before administrative bodies, even outside the context of litigation. 

Such  mechanisms  include  \  opposition  or  derivation  proceedings.  Such  proceedings  could  result  in  revocation  or 

amendment to our patents in such a way that they no longer cover and protect our drug product candidates. The outcome 

following legal assertions of invalidity and unenforceability is unpredictable. With respect to the validity of our patents, for 

example, we cannot be certain that there is no invalidating prior art of which we, our patent counsel, and the patent examiner 

were unaware during prosecution. If a defendant were to prevail on a legal assertion of invalidity and/or unenforceability, we 

would  lose  at  least  part,  and  perhaps  all,  of  the  patent  protection  on  our  drug  product  candidates.  Such  a  loss  of  patent 

protection could have a material adverse impact on our business.  

We  may  be  subject  to  claims  that  our  employees,  consultants,  or  independent  contractors  have  wrongfully 
used or disclosed confidential information of third parties.  

We  have  received  confidential  and  proprietary  information  from  third  parties.  In  addition,  we  employ  individuals  who  were 
previously  employed  at  other  biotechnology  or  pharmaceutical  companies.  We  may  be  subject  to  claims  that  we  or  our 
employees,  consultants,  or  independent  contractors  have  inadvertently  or  otherwise  used  or  disclosed  confidential 
information of these third parties or our employees’ former employers. Litigation may be necessary to defend against these 
claims.  Even  if  we  are  successful  in  defending  against  these  claims,  litigation  could  result  in  substantial  cost  and  be  a 
distraction to our management and employees.  
2.7.4.  Risks related to the Company’s organization, structure and operation 

Maintenance  of  high  standards  of  manufacturing  in  accordance  with  Good  Manufacturing  Practices  and 
other manufacturing regulations.  

Celyad and key third-party suppliers on which it relies currently or in the future must continuously adhere to (current) Good 
Manufacturing  Practices  and  corresponding  manufacturing  regulations  of  Competent  Authorities. In  complying  with  these 
regulations, the Company and its third-party suppliers must expend significant time, money and effort in the areas of design 
and  development,  testing,  production,  record-keeping  and  quality  control  to  assure  that  the  products  meet  applicable 
specifications  and  other  regulatory  requirements.  The  failure  to  comply  with  these  requirements  could  result  in  an 
enforcement action against the Company, including the seizure of products and shutting down of production. Any of these 
third-party suppliers and the Company also may be subject to audits by the Competent Authorities. If any of the Company’s 
third-party suppliers or the Company itself fails to comply with (current) Good Manufacturing Practices or other applicable 
manufacturing  regulations,  the  Company’s  ability  to  develop  and  commercialise  the  products  could  suffer  significant 
interruptions. 
The Company relies on a single manufacturing facility. 

The  Company  faces  risks  inherent  in  operating  a  single  manufacturing  facility,  since  any  disruption,  such  as  a  fire,  natural 
hazards or vandalism could significantly interrupt the Company’s manufacturing capability. The Company currently does not 
have alternative production plans in place or disaster-recovery facilities available. In case of a disruption, the Company will 
have  to  establish  alternative  manufacturing  sources.  This  would  require  substantial  capital  on  the  part  of  the  Company, 
which  it  may  not  be  able  to  obtain  on  commercially  acceptable  terms  or  at  all.  Additionally,  the  Company  would  likely 
experience  months  or  years  of  manufacturing  delays  as  it  builds  or  locates  replacement  facilities  and  seek  and  obtain 
necessary regulatory approvals. If this occurs, the Company will be unable to satisfy manufacturing needs on a timely basis, if 
at  all.  Also,  operating  any  new  facilities  may  be  more  expensive  than  operating  the  Company’s  current  facility.  Further, 
business  interruption  insurance  may  not  adequately  compensate  the  Company  for  any  losses  that  may  occur  and  the 
Company would have to bear the additional cost of any disruption. For these reasons, a significant disruptive event of the 
manufacturing facility could have drastic consequences, including placing the financial stability of the Company at risk.  
The Company will need increased manufacturing capacity. 

The Company may not be able to expand the manufacturing capacity within the anticipated time frame or budget or may not 
be able to obtain the requisite regulatory approvals for the increase in manufacturing capacity on a timely basis, or at all. If 
the  Company  cannot  obtain  necessary  approvals  for  this  contemplated  expansion  in  a  timely  manner,  its  ability  to  meet 
demand  for  its  products  would  be  adversely  affected.  The  Company  may  have  difficulties  in  finding  suitable  locations  or 
commercially  acceptable  terms  for  the  leasing  of  such  facilities.  The  Company  may  also  have  difficulties  in  finding  a 
commercial  partner  for  the  construction  of  those  facilities  and/or  partners  for  investing  in  the  capital  expenses  related  to 
the  manufacturing  plants.  The  Company  will  need  to  obtain  GMP  certification  of  those  plants  for  commercial  products. 
Obtaining those certificates may be delayed, or may not be granted.  

The  Company  is  highly  dependent  on  its  key  personnel,  and  if  the  Company  is  not  successful  in  attracting, 
motivating  and  retaining  highly  qualified  personnel,  the  Company  may  not  be  able  to  successfully 
implement its business strategy.  

Its  ability  to  compete  in  the  highly  competitive  biotechnology  and  pharmaceutical  industries  depends  upon  its  ability  to 
attract, motivate and retain highly qualified managerial, scientific and medical personnel. The Company is highly dependent 
on  members  of  our  executive  committee,  particularly  its  chief  executive  officer,  Christian  Homsy,  and  its  scientific  and 
medical  personnel.  The  loss  of  the  services  of  any  members  of  its  executive  committee,  other  key  employees,  and  other 
scientific and medical advisors, and its inability to find suitable replacements, could result in delays in product development 
and harm its business.  

Competition for skilled personnel in the biotechnology and pharmaceutical industries is intense and the turnover rate can be 
high, which may limit the Company’s ability to hire and retain highly qualified personnel on acceptable terms or at all.  

To  induce  valuable  employees  to  remain  within  the  Company,  in  addition  to  salary  and  cash  incentives,  the  Company  has 
provided  warrants  that  vest  over  time.  The  value  to  employees  of  these  equity  grants  that  vest  over  time  may  be 
significantly  affected  by  movements  in  its  share  price  that  are  beyond  its  control,  and  may  at  any  time  be  insufficient  to 
counteract more lucrative offers from other companies. The Company does not maintain “key man” insurance policies on 
the lives of all of these individuals or the lives of any of its other employees. 

39

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
The Company has limited experience in sales, marketing and distribution. 

Given  its  stage  in  development,  the  Company  has  never  marketed  a  product  and  has  therefore  limited  experience  in  the 
fields  of  sales,  marketing  and  distribution  of  therapies.  The  Company  has  currently  no  marketing  nor  sales  capacity  and 
intends  to  set  up  its  own  marketing  and  contract  sales  force  when  the  C-Cure  CHART-1  primary  endpoint  data  will  be 
available.  As  a  consequence,  the  Company  will  have  to  acquire  marketing  skills  and  develop  its  own  sales  and  marketing 
infrastructure and would need to incur additional expenses, mobilize management resources, implement new skills and take 
the  time  necessary  to  set  up  the  appropriate  organization  and  structure  to  market  the  relevant  product(s),  in  accordance 
with applicable laws. 

While several managers of the Company have commercialized and launched high technology medical products there can be 
no  assurance  that  the  existing  limited  experience  would  be  sufficient  to  effectively  commercialize  any  or  all  of  the 
Company’s  product  candidates.  The  Company  may  not  be  able  to  attract  qualified  sales  and  marketing  personnel  on 
acceptable terms in the future and therefore may experience constraints that will impede the achievement of its commercial 
objectives.  Such  events  could  have  a  material  adverse  effect  on  the  Company’s  business,  prospects,  financial  situation, 
earnings and growth. 

The  Company  will  need  to  grow  the  size  and  capabilities  of  our  organization,  and  the  Company  may 
experience difficulties in managing this growth.  

As  of  December  31,  2016,  the  Company  had  79  employees  and  six  senior  managers  under  management  services 
agreements,  most  of  whom  are  full-time.  As  the  Company’s  drug  product  candidates  move  into  later  stage  clinical 
development  and  towards  commercialization,  the  Company  must  add  a  significant  number  of  additional  managerial, 
operational, sales, marketing, financial, and other personnel. Future growth will impose significant added responsibilities on 
members of management, including:  

identifying, recruiting, integrating, maintaining, and motivating additional employees; 

• 
•  managing  the  Company’s  internal  development  efforts  effectively,  including  the  clinical  and  FDA  review 
process  for  its  drug  product  candidates,  while  complying  with  its  contractual  obligations  to  contractors  and 
other third parties; and 
improving its operational, financial and management controls, reporting systems, and procedures.  

• 

The Company’s future financial performance and its ability to commercialize its drug product candidates will depend, in part, 
on  its  ability  to  effectively  manage  any  future  growth,  and  its  management  may  also  have  to  divert  a  disproportionate 
amount of its attention away from day-to-day activities in order to devote a substantial amount of time to managing these 
growth activities.  

If  the  Company  is  not  able  to  effectively  expand  its  organization  by  hiring  new  employees  and  expanding  its  groups  of 
consultants  and  contractors,  the  Company  may  not  be  able  to  successfully  implement  the  tasks  necessary  to  further 
develop and commercialize our drug product candidates and, accordingly, may not achieve its research, development, and 
commercialization goals.  

If  the  Company  engages  in  future  acquisitions  or  strategic  partnerships,  this  may  increase  its  capital 
requirements, dilute its shareholders, cause it  to  incur  debt or  assume  contingent  liabilities,  and  subject it 
to other risks.  

The Company may evaluate various acquisitions and strategic partnerships, including licensing or acquiring complementary 
products,  intellectual  property  rights,  technologies,  or  businesses.  Any  potential  acquisition  or  strategic  partnership  may 
entail numerous risks, including:  

• 
• 
• 
• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

increased operating expenses and cash requirements;  
the assumption of additional indebtedness or contingent liabilities; 
the issuance of its equity securities; 
assimilation  of  operations,  intellectual  property  and  products  of  an  acquired  Company,  including  difficulties 
associated with integrating new personnel; 
the diversion of its management’s attention from its existing product programs and initiatives in pursuing such 
a strategic merger or acquisition; 
retention of key employees, the loss of key personnel, and uncertainties in its ability to maintain key business 
relationships; 
risks and uncertainties associated with the other party to such a transaction, including the prospects of that 
party and their existing products or drug product candidates and regulatory approvals; and  
its inability to generate revenue from acquired technology and/or products sufficient to meet its objectives in 
undertaking the acquisition or even to offset the associated acquisition and maintenance costs. 

In  addition,  if  the  Company  undertakes  acquisitions,  the  Company  may  issue  dilutive  securities,  assume  or  incur  debt 
obligations, incur large one-time expenses and acquire intangible assets that could result in significant future amortization 
expense. Moreover, the Company may not be able to locate suitable acquisition opportunities and this inability could impair 
its ability to grow or obtain access to technology or products that may be important to the development of our business.  

40

Failure to build our finance infrastructure and improve our accounting systems and controls could impair our ability to 

comply with the financial reporting and internal controls requirements for publicly traded companies.  

As a public company, we are operating in an increasingly demanding regulatory environment that requires us to comply with, 

among  things,  the  Sarbanes-Oxley  Act  of  2002,  as  from  31  December  2016  and  related  rules  and  regulations  of  the 

Securities  and  Exchange  Commission’s  substantial  disclosure  requirements,  accelerated  reporting  requirements  and 

complex  accounting  rules.  Company  responsibilities  required  by  the  Sarbanes-Oxley  Act  include  establishing  corporate 

oversight  and  adequate  internal  control  over  financial  reporting  and  disclosure  controls  and  procedures.  Effective  internal 

controls are necessary for us to produce reliable financial reports and are important to help prevent financial fraud.  

We  have  limited  accounting  personnel  and  other  resources  to  address  our  internal  controls  and  procedures.  Our 

independent registered public accounting firm has not conducted an audit of our internal control over financial reporting.  

Our  management  may  conclude  that  our  internal  control  over  financial  reporting  is  not  effective.  Moreover,  even  if  our 

management  concludes  that  our  internal  control  over  financial  reporting  is  effective,  our  independent  registered  public 

accounting firm, after conducting its own independent testing, may issue a report that is qualified if it is not satisfied with our 

internal controls or the level at which our controls are documented, designed, operated or reviewed, or if it interprets the 

relevant  requirements  differently  from  us.  In  addition,  after  we  become  a  public  company,  our  reporting  obligations  may 

place a significant strain on our management, operational and financial resources and systems for the foreseeable future. We 

may be unable to timely complete our evaluation, testing and any required remediation. 

The Company’s international operations subject it to various risks, and its failure to manage these risks could adversely 

affect its results of operations. 

The Company faces significant operational risks as a result of doing business internationally, such as: 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates; 

potentially adverse and/or unexpected tax consequences, including penalties due to the failure of tax planning 

or  due  to  the  challenge  by  tax  authorities  on  the  basis  of  transfer  pricing  and  liabilities  imposed  from 

inconsistent enforcement; 

potential changes to the accounting standards, which may influence our financial situation and results; 

becoming  subject  to  the  different,  complex  and  changing  laws,  regulations  and  court  systems  of  multiple 

jurisdictions and compliance with a wide variety of foreign laws, treaties and regulations; 

reduced protection of, or significant difficulties in enforcing, intellectual property rights in certain countries; 

difficulties in attracting and retaining qualified personnel; 

restrictions  imposed  by  local  labor  practices  and  laws  on  the  Company’s  business  and  operations,  including 

unilateral cancellation or modification of contracts; and 

rapid changes in global government, economic and political policies and conditions, political or civil unrest or 

instability, terrorism or epidemics and other similar outbreaks or events, and potential failure in confidence of 

the Company’s suppliers or customers due to such changes or events; and tariffs, trade protection measures, 

import or export licensing requirements, trade embargoes and other trade barriers. 

2.7.5.  Audit activities 

Internal  audit  activities  are  performed  by  the  departments  of  Finance,  for  all  matters  related  to  accounting  and  financial 

information, and Quality Assurance for all matters related to the operational activities of the Company. 

As of the date of this report, there is not yet a dedicated internal audit function. 

In order to properly manage identified risks, Celyad set the following audit measures: 

access and security systems at the premises and offices; 

establishment, under the supervision of the Quality Assurance department, of a set of procedures covering all 

activities of the Company; 

•  weekly modifications and updates of the existing procedures; 

development of electronic approval system in the existing ERP system; 

implementation of extra controls in the existing ERP system; 

development of a monthly financial reporting tool which allow a close monitoring of the financial information 

and KPI’s; 

recrutement of a Group Financial Controller. 

The Internal Control project initiated in 2015 with Deloitte was completed in 2016 with the drafting and implementation of a 

set of procedures on all major cycles that may have an impact on the financial statements of the Company.  

2.7.6.  Controls, supervision and correctives actions  

Controls  are  performed  by  all  persons  in  charge  of  departments  and  services.  When  deviations  are  identified,  there  are 

reported to, depending of there relative importance, the head of department or the Executive Management Team. 

Until the establishment of the audit committee early 2015, the responsibilities of the Audit Committee were supported by 

the Board of Directors. All supervision activities were performed by the Board of Directors and the Executive Management 

Team. It was their responsibility to monitor the effectiveness of the internal audit and risk analysis. At its establishment, all 

these tasks have been transferred to the audit committee.  

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
Failure to build our finance infrastructure and improve our accounting systems and controls could impair our ability to 
comply with the financial reporting and internal controls requirements for publicly traded companies.  

As a public company, we are operating in an increasingly demanding regulatory environment that requires us to comply with, 
among  things,  the  Sarbanes-Oxley  Act  of  2002,  as  from  31  December  2016  and  related  rules  and  regulations  of  the 
Securities  and  Exchange  Commission’s  substantial  disclosure  requirements,  accelerated  reporting  requirements  and 
complex  accounting  rules.  Company  responsibilities  required  by  the  Sarbanes-Oxley  Act  include  establishing  corporate 
oversight  and  adequate  internal  control  over  financial  reporting  and  disclosure  controls  and  procedures.  Effective  internal 
controls are necessary for us to produce reliable financial reports and are important to help prevent financial fraud.  

We  have  limited  accounting  personnel  and  other  resources  to  address  our  internal  controls  and  procedures.  Our 
independent registered public accounting firm has not conducted an audit of our internal control over financial reporting.  

Our  management  may  conclude  that  our  internal  control  over  financial  reporting  is  not  effective.  Moreover,  even  if  our 
management  concludes  that  our  internal  control  over  financial  reporting  is  effective,  our  independent  registered  public 
accounting firm, after conducting its own independent testing, may issue a report that is qualified if it is not satisfied with our 
internal controls or the level at which our controls are documented, designed, operated or reviewed, or if it interprets the 
relevant  requirements  differently  from  us.  In  addition,  after  we  become  a  public  company,  our  reporting  obligations  may 
place a significant strain on our management, operational and financial resources and systems for the foreseeable future. We 
may be unable to timely complete our evaluation, testing and any required remediation. 

The Company’s international operations subject it to various risks, and its failure to manage these risks could adversely 
affect its results of operations. 

The Company faces significant operational risks as a result of doing business internationally, such as: 

• 
• 

• 
• 

• 
• 
• 

• 

fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates; 
potentially adverse and/or unexpected tax consequences, including penalties due to the failure of tax planning 
or  due  to  the  challenge  by  tax  authorities  on  the  basis  of  transfer  pricing  and  liabilities  imposed  from 
inconsistent enforcement; 
potential changes to the accounting standards, which may influence our financial situation and results; 
becoming  subject  to  the  different,  complex  and  changing  laws,  regulations  and  court  systems  of  multiple 
jurisdictions and compliance with a wide variety of foreign laws, treaties and regulations; 
reduced protection of, or significant difficulties in enforcing, intellectual property rights in certain countries; 
difficulties in attracting and retaining qualified personnel; 
restrictions  imposed  by  local  labor  practices  and  laws  on  the  Company’s  business  and  operations,  including 
unilateral cancellation or modification of contracts; and 
rapid changes in global government, economic and political policies and conditions, political or civil unrest or 
instability, terrorism or epidemics and other similar outbreaks or events, and potential failure in confidence of 
the Company’s suppliers or customers due to such changes or events; and tariffs, trade protection measures, 
import or export licensing requirements, trade embargoes and other trade barriers. 

If  the  Company  engages  in  future  acquisitions  or  strategic  partnerships,  this  may  increase  its  capital 

requirements, dilute its shareholders, cause it to incur debt or assume  contingent  liabilities,  and subject  it 

2.7.5.  Audit activities 

Internal  audit  activities  are  performed  by  the  departments  of  Finance,  for  all  matters  related  to  accounting  and  financial 
information, and Quality Assurance for all matters related to the operational activities of the Company. 

As of the date of this report, there is not yet a dedicated internal audit function. 

In order to properly manage identified risks, Celyad set the following audit measures: 

The Company has limited experience in sales, marketing and distribution. 

Given  its  stage  in  development,  the  Company  has  never  marketed  a  product  and  has  therefore  limited  experience  in  the 

fields  of  sales,  marketing  and  distribution  of  therapies.  The  Company  has  currently  no  marketing  nor  sales  capacity  and 

intends  to  set  up  its  own  marketing  and  contract  sales  force  when  the  C-Cure  CHART-1  primary  endpoint  data  will  be 

available.  As  a  consequence,  the  Company  will  have  to  acquire  marketing  skills  and  develop  its  own  sales  and  marketing 

infrastructure and would need to incur additional expenses, mobilize management resources, implement new skills and take 

the  time  necessary  to  set  up  the  appropriate  organization  and  structure  to  market  the  relevant  product(s),  in  accordance 

with applicable laws. 

While several managers of the Company have commercialized and launched high technology medical products there can be 

no  assurance  that  the  existing  limited  experience  would  be  sufficient  to  effectively  commercialize  any  or  all  of  the 

Company’s  product  candidates.  The  Company  may  not  be  able  to  attract  qualified  sales  and  marketing  personnel  on 

acceptable terms in the future and therefore may experience constraints that will impede the achievement of its commercial 

objectives.  Such  events  could  have  a  material  adverse  effect  on  the  Company’s  business,  prospects,  financial  situation, 

earnings and growth. 

The  Company  will  need  to  grow  the  size  and  capabilities  of  our  organization,  and  the  Company  may 

experience difficulties in managing this growth.  

As  of  December  31,  2016,  the  Company  had  79  employees  and  six  senior  managers  under  management  services 

agreements,  most  of  whom  are  full-time.  As  the  Company’s  drug  product  candidates  move  into  later  stage  clinical 

development  and  towards  commercialization,  the  Company  must  add  a  significant  number  of  additional  managerial, 

operational, sales, marketing, financial, and other personnel. Future growth will impose significant added responsibilities on 

members of management, including:  

identifying, recruiting, integrating, maintaining, and motivating additional employees; 

•  managing  the  Company’s  internal  development  efforts  effectively,  including  the  clinical  and  FDA  review 

process  for  its  drug  product  candidates,  while  complying  with  its  contractual  obligations  to  contractors  and 

other third parties; and 

improving its operational, financial and management controls, reporting systems, and procedures.  

The Company’s future financial performance and its ability to commercialize its drug product candidates will depend, in part, 

on  its  ability  to  effectively  manage  any  future  growth,  and  its  management  may  also  have  to  divert  a  disproportionate 

amount of its attention away from day-to-day activities in order to devote a substantial amount of time to managing these 

If  the  Company  is  not  able  to  effectively  expand  its  organization  by  hiring  new  employees  and  expanding  its  groups  of 

consultants  and  contractors,  the  Company  may  not  be  able  to  successfully  implement  the  tasks  necessary  to  further 

develop and commercialize our drug product candidates and, accordingly, may not achieve its research, development, and 

growth activities.  

commercialization goals.  

to other risks.  

The Company may evaluate various acquisitions and strategic partnerships, including licensing or acquiring complementary 

products,  intellectual  property  rights,  technologies,  or  businesses.  Any  potential  acquisition  or  strategic  partnership  may 

entail numerous risks, including:  

increased operating expenses and cash requirements;  

the assumption of additional indebtedness or contingent liabilities; 

the issuance of its equity securities; 

assimilation  of  operations,  intellectual  property  and  products  of  an  acquired  Company,  including  difficulties 

associated with integrating new personnel; 

the diversion of its management’s attention from its existing product programs and initiatives in pursuing such 

a strategic merger or acquisition; 

relationships; 

retention of key employees, the loss of key personnel, and uncertainties in its ability to maintain key business 

risks and uncertainties associated with the other party to such a transaction, including the prospects of that 

party and their existing products or drug product candidates and regulatory approvals; and  

its inability to generate revenue from acquired technology and/or products sufficient to meet its objectives in 

undertaking the acquisition or even to offset the associated acquisition and maintenance costs. 

In  addition,  if  the  Company  undertakes  acquisitions,  the  Company  may  issue  dilutive  securities,  assume  or  incur  debt 

obligations, incur large one-time expenses and acquire intangible assets that could result in significant future amortization 

expense. Moreover, the Company may not be able to locate suitable acquisition opportunities and this inability could impair 

its ability to grow or obtain access to technology or products that may be important to the development of our business.  

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

development of electronic approval system in the existing ERP system; 
implementation of extra controls in the existing ERP system; 
development of a monthly financial reporting tool which allow a close monitoring of the financial information 
and KPI’s; 
recrutement of a Group Financial Controller. 

access and security systems at the premises and offices; 
establishment, under the supervision of the Quality Assurance department, of a set of procedures covering all 
activities of the Company; 

•  weekly modifications and updates of the existing procedures; 
• 
• 
• 

• 
• 

• 

The Internal Control project initiated in 2015 with Deloitte was completed in 2016 with the drafting and implementation of a 
set of procedures on all major cycles that may have an impact on the financial statements of the Company.  
2.7.6.  Controls, supervision and correctives actions  

Controls  are  performed  by  all  persons  in  charge  of  departments  and  services.  When  deviations  are  identified,  there  are 
reported to, depending of there relative importance, the head of department or the Executive Management Team. 

Until the establishment of the audit committee early 2015, the responsibilities of the Audit Committee were supported by 
the Board of Directors. All supervision activities were performed by the Board of Directors and the Executive Management 
Team. It was their responsibility to monitor the effectiveness of the internal audit and risk analysis. At its establishment, all 
these tasks have been transferred to the audit committee.  

41

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
The  executive  team  supervises  the  implementation  of  internal  audit  and  risk  management,  taking  into  consideration  the 
recommendations of the audit committee.  

3.  SHARES AND SHAREHOLDERS  

The EMT is also in charge of proposing the audit committee corrective actions when identified. 

External audit 

On May 5, 2014, the Annual Shareholder’s Meeting of Celyad SA engaged PricewaterhouseCoopers Reviseurs d’Entreprises 
scrl, represented by Patrick Mortroux, or PwC as its new external financial auditor. This mission includes the auditing of the 
statutory annual accounts, the consolidated annual accounts of Celyad SA and its subsidiaries if any. 

In  September  2016  and  January  2017,  the  Company  mandated  an  independent  consultant  to  test  and  evaluate  the 
compliance of the Company to its internal controls procedures. Both audit did not raise material deviations other than the 
lack of segregation of duties given the size of our finance and accounting team. The Management is evaluating remediation 
action for all deviations identified by the independent consultant.  

The Company is also subject to ad hoc audit performed by the competent authorities to ensure compliance with GMP, GCP 
or other regulations. 

3.1. 

Capital increase and issuance of shares  

On 1st January 2016, the share capital of Celyad was represented by 9,313,603 shares. In 2016, Celyad did not increase its 

capital. As of 31 December 2016, the share capital of Celyad amounted to €32.6 million and was represented by 9,313,603 

The  evolution  of  the  capital  of  the  Company  since  its  inception  on  24  July  2007  is  presented  in  the  notes  to  the  financial 

shares.  

statements. 

All  shares  are  issued  and  fully  paid  up  and  are  of  the  same  class.  Each  share  (i)  entitles  its  holder  to  one  vote  at  the 

Shareholders’  Meetings;  (ii)  represents  an  identical  fraction  of  the  capital  and  has  the  same  rights  and  obligations  and 

participates equally in the profit of Celyad SA; and (iii) gives its holder a preferential subscription right to subscribe to new 

shares, convertible bonds or warrants in proportion to the part of the share capital represented by the shares already held.  

The preferential subscription right can be restricted or cancelled by a resolution approved by the Shareholders’ Meeting, or 

by the Board of Directors subject to an authorization of the Shareholders’ Meeting, in accordance with the provisions of the 

Belgian Company Code and the Company’s articles of association. 

In the context of the Initial Public Offering (IPO) made on the Nasdaq on 19 June 2015, the Company issued 1,460,000 new 

shares. Out of these 1,460,000 new shares, 1,168,000 shares were offered in the form of American Depositary Shares (ADS) 

to US investors.  As of 31 December 2016, there were 540,469 ADS outstanding. 

3.2 

Changes in share capital  

In  accordance  with  the  Belgian  Company  Code,  Celyad  SA  may  increase  or  decrease  its  capital  by  decision  of  the 

Extraordinary General Shareholders’ Meeting taken with a majority of 75% of the votes cast, at a meeting where at least 50% 

of  the  share  capital  of  the  Company  is  present  or  represented.  If  the  attendance  quorum  of  50%  is  not  met,  a  new 

Extraordinary General Shareholders’ Meeting must be convened at which the shareholders may decide on the agenda items, 

irrespective  of  the  percentage  of  share  capital  present  or  represented  at  such  meeting.  There  are  in  this  respect  no 

conditions imposed by the Company’s articles of association that are more stringent than those required by law. 

Within the framework of the powers granted to it under the authorized capital, the Board of Directors may also increase the 

Company’s capital as specified in its articles of association. 

3.3 

Anti-takeover provisions under Belgian laws  

Under  Belgian  law,  public  takeover  bids  for  all  the  outstanding  voting  securities  issued  by  the  issuer  are  subject  to  the 

supervision  of  the  FSMA.  If  the  latter  determines  that  a  takeover  violates  Belgian  law,  it  may  lead  to  suspension  of  the 

exercise of the rights attached to any shares that were acquired in connection with the envisaged takeover. Pursuant to the 

Belgian  law  of  1  April  2007  on  public  takeovers,  a  mandatory  takeover  bid  must  be  made  when,  as  a  result  of  its  own 

acquisition or the acquisition by persons acting in concert with it, a person owns, directly or indirectly, more than 30% of the 

securities  with  voting  rights  in  a  company  with  registered  office  in  Belgium  whose  securities  are  admitted  to  trading  on  a 

regulated or recognized market. The acquirer must offer to all other shareholders the opportunity to sell their shares at the 

highest  of  (i)  the  highest  price  offered  by  the  acquirer  for  shares  of  the  issuer  during  the  12  months  preceding  the 

announcement of the bid or (ii) the weighted average price of the shares on the most liquid market of the last 30 calendar 

days prior to the date on which the obligation of the acquirer to offer the takeover of the shares of other shareholders starts. 

With  respect  to  anti-takeover  protection,  Article  34  of  the  Royal  Decree  of  14  November  2007  requires  the  following 

information to be included in the annual report: 

•  Capital Structure 

The share capital of the Company is represented by ordinary shares. 

Based on the transparency notifications received by the Company, the shareholders owning 5% or more of the Company’s 

shares on 31 December 2016 was TOLEFI SA (2,267,844 shares). All shares are ordinary shares. 

Legal or statutory restrictions to the transfer of shares 

The articles of association of the Company do not contain any restriction on the transfer of the shares. 

• 

• 

•  Holders of securities with special control rights 

Not applicable to the Company. 

•  Control mechanisms in case of an employee shareholding system 

Not applicable to the Company. 

Legal or statutory restrictions to the exercise of voting rights 

The articles of association of the Company do not contain any restriction on voting rights. 

42

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
The  executive  team  supervises  the  implementation  of  internal  audit  and  risk  management,  taking  into  consideration  the 

recommendations of the audit committee.  

3.  SHARES AND SHAREHOLDERS  

The EMT is also in charge of proposing the audit committee corrective actions when identified. 

External audit 

On May 5, 2014, the Annual Shareholder’s Meeting of Celyad SA engaged PricewaterhouseCoopers Reviseurs d’Entreprises 

scrl, represented by Patrick Mortroux, or PwC as its new external financial auditor. This mission includes the auditing of the 

statutory annual accounts, the consolidated annual accounts of Celyad SA and its subsidiaries if any. 

In  September  2016  and  January  2017,  the  Company  mandated  an  independent  consultant  to  test  and  evaluate  the 

compliance of the Company to its internal controls procedures. Both audit did not raise material deviations other than the 

lack of segregation of duties given the size of our finance and accounting team. The Management is evaluating remediation 

action for all deviations identified by the independent consultant.  

The Company is also subject to ad hoc audit performed by the competent authorities to ensure compliance with GMP, GCP 

or other regulations. 

3.1. 

Capital increase and issuance of shares  

On 1st January 2016, the share capital of Celyad was represented by 9,313,603 shares. In 2016, Celyad did not increase its 
capital. As of 31 December 2016, the share capital of Celyad amounted to €32.6 million and was represented by 9,313,603 
shares.  

The  evolution  of  the  capital  of  the  Company  since  its  inception  on  24  July  2007  is  presented  in  the  notes  to  the  financial 
statements. 

All  shares  are  issued  and  fully  paid  up  and  are  of  the  same  class.  Each  share  (i)  entitles  its  holder  to  one  vote  at  the 
Shareholders’  Meetings;  (ii)  represents  an  identical  fraction  of  the  capital  and  has  the  same  rights  and  obligations  and 
participates equally in the profit of Celyad SA; and (iii) gives its holder a preferential subscription right to subscribe to new 
shares, convertible bonds or warrants in proportion to the part of the share capital represented by the shares already held.  

The preferential subscription right can be restricted or cancelled by a resolution approved by the Shareholders’ Meeting, or 
by the Board of Directors subject to an authorization of the Shareholders’ Meeting, in accordance with the provisions of the 
Belgian Company Code and the Company’s articles of association. 

In the context of the Initial Public Offering (IPO) made on the Nasdaq on 19 June 2015, the Company issued 1,460,000 new 
shares. Out of these 1,460,000 new shares, 1,168,000 shares were offered in the form of American Depositary Shares (ADS) 
to US investors.  As of 31 December 2016, there were 540,469 ADS outstanding. 
3.2 

Changes in share capital  

In  accordance  with  the  Belgian  Company  Code,  Celyad  SA  may  increase  or  decrease  its  capital  by  decision  of  the 
Extraordinary General Shareholders’ Meeting taken with a majority of 75% of the votes cast, at a meeting where at least 50% 
of  the  share  capital  of  the  Company  is  present  or  represented.  If  the  attendance  quorum  of  50%  is  not  met,  a  new 
Extraordinary General Shareholders’ Meeting must be convened at which the shareholders may decide on the agenda items, 
irrespective  of  the  percentage  of  share  capital  present  or  represented  at  such  meeting.  There  are  in  this  respect  no 
conditions imposed by the Company’s articles of association that are more stringent than those required by law. 

Within the framework of the powers granted to it under the authorized capital, the Board of Directors may also increase the 
Company’s capital as specified in its articles of association. 
3.3 

Anti-takeover provisions under Belgian laws  

Under  Belgian  law,  public  takeover  bids  for  all  the  outstanding  voting  securities  issued  by  the  issuer  are  subject  to  the 
supervision  of  the  FSMA.  If  the  latter  determines  that  a  takeover  violates  Belgian  law,  it  may  lead  to  suspension  of  the 
exercise of the rights attached to any shares that were acquired in connection with the envisaged takeover. Pursuant to the 
Belgian  law  of  1  April  2007  on  public  takeovers,  a  mandatory  takeover  bid  must  be  made  when,  as  a  result  of  its  own 
acquisition or the acquisition by persons acting in concert with it, a person owns, directly or indirectly, more than 30% of the 
securities  with  voting  rights  in  a  company  with  registered  office  in  Belgium  whose  securities  are  admitted  to  trading  on  a 
regulated or recognized market. The acquirer must offer to all other shareholders the opportunity to sell their shares at the 
highest  of  (i)  the  highest  price  offered  by  the  acquirer  for  shares  of  the  issuer  during  the  12  months  preceding  the 
announcement of the bid or (ii) the weighted average price of the shares on the most liquid market of the last 30 calendar 
days prior to the date on which the obligation of the acquirer to offer the takeover of the shares of other shareholders starts. 

With  respect  to  anti-takeover  protection,  Article  34  of  the  Royal  Decree  of  14  November  2007  requires  the  following 
information to be included in the annual report: 

•  Capital Structure 

The share capital of the Company is represented by ordinary shares. 

Based on the transparency notifications received by the Company, the shareholders owning 5% or more of the Company’s 
shares on 31 December 2016 was TOLEFI SA (2,267,844 shares). All shares are ordinary shares. 

• 

Legal or statutory restrictions to the transfer of shares 

The articles of association of the Company do not contain any restriction on the transfer of the shares. 

•  Holders of securities with special control rights 

Not applicable to the Company. 

•  Control mechanisms in case of an employee shareholding system 

Not applicable to the Company. 

• 

Legal or statutory restrictions to the exercise of voting rights 

The articles of association of the Company do not contain any restriction on voting rights. 

43

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
• 

Shareholder agreements known to the Company and engendering restrictions to the transfer of shares and/or the 
exercise of voting rights 

Extraordinary  General  Shareholders’  Meeting  must  be  convened  at  which  the  shareholders  may  decide  on  the  agenda  items, 

irrespective of the percentage of share capital present or represented at such meeting. 

The Company is not aware of the existence of any other shareholders’ agreements between its shareholders.   

• 

Powers of the Board of Directors 

The Board of Directors has the most extensive powers in order to perform all acts which are useful or necessary so as to complete 

the Company’s corporate purpose. 

the shareholders’ meeting. 

The Board of Directors has the power to perform all acts which are not expressly assigned by law or by the articles of association to 

The Board of Directors has to power to establish an audit committee and other committes, the powers of which it will determine. 

In accordance with Articles 603 and following of the Belgian Company Code and with the articles of association, the Extraordinary 

General Shareholders’ Meeting of Celyad SA authorized the Board of Directors to increase the share capital of the Company, in 

one or several times, and under certain conditions set forth in extenso in the articles of association. This authorization was given 

on 9 July 2013 and is valid for a period of five years starting on 26 July 2013, i.e. until 26 July 2018. As of the date of this report, the 

outstanding amount of the authorized capital is €9.160.455,93.  

When increasing the share capital within the limits of the authorized capital, the Board of Directors may, in the Company’s interest, 

restrict or cancel the shareholders’ preferential subscription rights, even if such restriction or cancellation is made for the benefit 

of one or more specific persons other than the employees of the Company or its subsidiaries. The Board of Directors is not allowed 

to buy back shares. 

•  Agreements on severance pay 

Reference is made to section 6 of chapter 2. 

3.4 

Financial service  

The financial services for the shares are provided by BNP Paribas Security Services. 

Citibank N.A. is acting as depositary bank for the ADS issued by the Company. Citibank issued an ADS for every new shares 

issued at the IPO.  

Bank Degroof Petercam SA is acting as liquidity provider under a brokerage contract. 

•  Appointment and replacement of directors 

PMV is entitled to put forward candidates for the office of director, for as long as PMV or one of its affiliated companies holds at 
least 75% of the 570,571 shares jointly held by PMV and its affiliated companies at the time of the public takeover bid completed 
on 9 July 2013. 

Sofipôle is entitled to put forward candidates for the office of director, for as long as Sofipôle or one of its affiliated companies 
holds at least 75% of the 661,172 shares jointly held by Sofipôle and its affiliated companies at the time of the public takeover bid 
completed on 9 July 2013. 

Each of PMV and Sofipôle (each a Reference Shareholder) must inform the Board of Directors of the identity of the candidates it 
puts  forward  for  the  office  of  director  at  least  six  weeks  prior  to  the  shareholders’  meeting  during  which  the  directors  will  be 
appointed. 

Each Reference Shareholder is entitled to replace the director it has put forward by a person chosen on the basis of a list of at least 
two candidates proposed to the Board of Directors by the Reference Shareholder (or by a member of its group, as designated by 
the Reference Shareholder), subject to the same information requirements to the Board of Directors concerning the identity of 
the candidates at least six weeks prior to the shareholders’ meeting during which the replacement director will be appointed. 

If a Reference Shareholder entitled to put forward candidates for the office of director, does not present a list of candidates, the 
shareholders’ meeting may either appoint, at its sole discretion, a director in order to fill the position for which no list of candidates 
has been presented, and its term of office will last until the Reference Shareholder in question presents a list of candidates for this 
position, or choose not to appoint a director. 

For any new appointment to the Board, the skills, knowledge and experience already present and those needed on the Board will 
be  evaluated  and,  in  the  light  of  that  evaluation,  a  description  of  the  role  and  skills,  experience  and  knowledge  needed  will  be 
prepared (a “profile”). 

When dealing with a new appointment, the Chairman of the Board must ensure that, before considering the candidate, the Board 
has  received  sufficient  information  such  as  the  candidate’s  curriculum  vitae,  an  assessment  of  the  candidate  based  on  the 
candidate’s initial interview, a list of the positions the candidate currently holds, and, if applicable, the necessary information for 
assessing the candidate’s independence. 

The  Chairman  of  the  Board  is  in  charge  of  the  nomination  procedure.  The  Board  is  responsible  for  proposing  members  for 
nomination  to  the  shareholders’  meeting,  in  each  case  based  on  the  recommendation  of  the  Nomination  &  Remuneration 
Committee. 

If a legal entity is appointed as a director, it is obliged to appoint, in accordance with the provisions of the Belgian Company Code, a 
natural person as a permanent representative, who may represent the legal entity in all its dealings with the Company. The legal 
entity director may not dismiss its permanent representative without simultaneously appointing a new representative.   

Any proposal for the appointment of a director by the shareholders’ meeting should include a recommendation from the Board 
based  on  the  advice  of  the  Nomination  &  Remuneration  Committee.  This  provision  also  applies  to  shareholders’  proposals  for 
appointment.  The  proposal  must  specify  the  proposed  term  of  the  mandate,  which  must  not  exceed  four  years.  It  must  be 
accompanied  by  relevant  information  on  the  candidate’s  professional  qualifications  together  with  a  list  of  the  positions  the 
candidate already holds. The Board will indicate whether the candidate satisfies the independence criteria.  

Outgoing directors will remain in office for as long as the shareholders’ meeting, for whatever reason, has not filled the vacancy. 

Appointments are generally made for a maximum term of four years. Outgoing directors will be eligible for re-election. However, 
when an independent director has served on the Board for three consecutive terms, he is in not eligible for a fourth term, as he 
cannot be an independent director of the Company for more than twelve years. Before proposing any director for re-election, the 
Board  should  take  into  account  the  evaluations  made  by  the  Nomination  &  Remuneration  Committee.  The  mandates  of  those 
directors who are not re-appointed for a new term will terminate immediately after the shareholders’ meeting which decides on 
any re-appointment or appointment. 

The directors may be revoked by the shareholders’ meeting at any time. 

If at any time a vacancy is  created on  the  board  of directors, the  remaining directors may temporarily appoint a director to  the 
board to fill the vacancy. Any director so appointed will hold office for the remainder of the term of appointment of the director 
that it replaces. 

The definitive appointment of the replacing director is added to the agenda of the following shareholders’ meeting. 

•  Amendment of the articles of association 

Pursuant  to  the  Belgian  Company  Code,  any  amendment  to  the  articles  of  association  such  as  an  increase  or  decrease  in  the 
capital  of  the  Company,  and  certain  other  matters  such  as  the  approval  of  the  dissolution,  merger  or  de-merger  may  only  be 
authorized with the approval of at least 75% of the votes validly cast at an Extraordinary General Shareholders’ Meeting where at 
least  50%  of  the  Company’s  share  capital  is  present  or  represented.  If  the  attendance  quorum  of  50%  is  not  met,  a  new 

44

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
Shareholder agreements known to the Company and engendering restrictions to the transfer of shares and/or the 

• 

exercise of voting rights 

Extraordinary  General  Shareholders’  Meeting  must  be  convened  at  which  the  shareholders  may  decide  on  the  agenda  items, 
irrespective of the percentage of share capital present or represented at such meeting. 

The Company is not aware of the existence of any other shareholders’ agreements between its shareholders.   

• 

Powers of the Board of Directors 

The Board of Directors has the most extensive powers in order to perform all acts which are useful or necessary so as to complete 
the Company’s corporate purpose. 

The Board of Directors has the power to perform all acts which are not expressly assigned by law or by the articles of association to 
the shareholders’ meeting. 

The Board of Directors has to power to establish an audit committee and other committes, the powers of which it will determine. 

In accordance with Articles 603 and following of the Belgian Company Code and with the articles of association, the Extraordinary 
General Shareholders’ Meeting of Celyad SA authorized the Board of Directors to increase the share capital of the Company, in 
one or several times, and under certain conditions set forth in extenso in the articles of association. This authorization was given 
on 9 July 2013 and is valid for a period of five years starting on 26 July 2013, i.e. until 26 July 2018. As of the date of this report, the 
outstanding amount of the authorized capital is €9.160.455,93.  

When increasing the share capital within the limits of the authorized capital, the Board of Directors may, in the Company’s interest, 
restrict or cancel the shareholders’ preferential subscription rights, even if such restriction or cancellation is made for the benefit 
of one or more specific persons other than the employees of the Company or its subsidiaries. The Board of Directors is not allowed 
to buy back shares. 

•  Agreements on severance pay 
Reference is made to section 6 of chapter 2. 

3.4 

Financial service  

The financial services for the shares are provided by BNP Paribas Security Services. 

Citibank N.A. is acting as depositary bank for the ADS issued by the Company. Citibank issued an ADS for every new shares 
issued at the IPO.  

Bank Degroof Petercam SA is acting as liquidity provider under a brokerage contract. 

•  Appointment and replacement of directors 

PMV is entitled to put forward candidates for the office of director, for as long as PMV or one of its affiliated companies holds at 

least 75% of the 570,571 shares jointly held by PMV and its affiliated companies at the time of the public takeover bid completed 

Sofipôle is entitled to put forward candidates for the office of director, for as long as Sofipôle or one of its affiliated companies 

holds at least 75% of the 661,172 shares jointly held by Sofipôle and its affiliated companies at the time of the public takeover bid 

Each of PMV and Sofipôle (each a Reference Shareholder) must inform the Board of Directors of the identity of the candidates it 

puts  forward  for  the  office  of  director  at  least  six  weeks  prior  to  the  shareholders’  meeting  during  which  the  directors  will  be 

on 9 July 2013. 

completed on 9 July 2013. 

appointed. 

Each Reference Shareholder is entitled to replace the director it has put forward by a person chosen on the basis of a list of at least 

two candidates proposed to the Board of Directors by the Reference Shareholder (or by a member of its group, as designated by 

the Reference Shareholder), subject to the same information requirements to the Board of Directors concerning the identity of 

the candidates at least six weeks prior to the shareholders’ meeting during which the replacement director will be appointed. 

If a Reference Shareholder entitled to put forward candidates for the office of director, does not present a list of candidates, the 

shareholders’ meeting may either appoint, at its sole discretion, a director in order to fill the position for which no list of candidates 

has been presented, and its term of office will last until the Reference Shareholder in question presents a list of candidates for this 

position, or choose not to appoint a director. 

For any new appointment to the Board, the skills, knowledge and experience already present and those needed on the Board will 

be  evaluated  and,  in  the  light  of  that  evaluation,  a  description  of  the  role  and  skills,  experience  and  knowledge  needed  will  be 

prepared (a “profile”). 

When dealing with a new appointment, the Chairman of the Board must ensure that, before considering the candidate, the Board 

has  received  sufficient  information  such  as  the  candidate’s  curriculum  vitae,  an  assessment  of  the  candidate  based  on  the 

candidate’s initial interview, a list of the positions the candidate currently holds, and, if applicable, the necessary information for 

assessing the candidate’s independence. 

The  Chairman  of  the  Board  is  in  charge  of  the  nomination  procedure.  The  Board  is  responsible  for  proposing  members  for 

nomination  to  the  shareholders’  meeting,  in  each  case  based  on  the  recommendation  of  the  Nomination  &  Remuneration 

Committee. 

If a legal entity is appointed as a director, it is obliged to appoint, in accordance with the provisions of the Belgian Company Code, a 

natural person as a permanent representative, who may represent the legal entity in all its dealings with the Company. The legal 

entity director may not dismiss its permanent representative without simultaneously appointing a new representative.   

Any proposal for the appointment of a director by the shareholders’ meeting should include a recommendation from the Board 

based  on  the  advice  of  the  Nomination  &  Remuneration  Committee.  This  provision  also  applies  to  shareholders’  proposals  for 

appointment.  The  proposal  must  specify  the  proposed  term  of  the  mandate,  which  must  not  exceed  four  years.  It  must  be 

accompanied  by  relevant  information  on  the  candidate’s  professional  qualifications  together  with  a  list  of  the  positions  the 

candidate already holds. The Board will indicate whether the candidate satisfies the independence criteria.  

Outgoing directors will remain in office for as long as the shareholders’ meeting, for whatever reason, has not filled the vacancy. 

Appointments are generally made for a maximum term of four years. Outgoing directors will be eligible for re-election. However, 

when an independent director has served on the Board for three consecutive terms, he is in not eligible for a fourth term, as he 

cannot be an independent director of the Company for more than twelve years. Before proposing any director for re-election, the 

Board  should  take  into  account  the  evaluations  made  by  the  Nomination  &  Remuneration  Committee.  The  mandates  of  those 

directors who are not re-appointed for a new term will terminate immediately after the shareholders’ meeting which decides on 

any re-appointment or appointment. 

The directors may be revoked by the shareholders’ meeting at any time. 

If  at any time  a vacancy is created on the board  of directors,  the  remaining directors may temporarily appoint a director to  the 

board to fill the vacancy. Any director so appointed will hold office for the remainder of the term of appointment of the director 

that it replaces. 

The definitive appointment of the replacing director is added to the agenda of the following shareholders’ meeting. 

•  Amendment of the articles of association 

Pursuant  to  the  Belgian  Company  Code,  any  amendment  to  the  articles  of  association  such  as  an  increase  or  decrease  in  the 

capital  of  the  Company,  and  certain  other  matters  such  as  the  approval  of  the  dissolution,  merger  or  de-merger  may  only  be 

authorized with the approval of at least 75% of the votes validly cast at an Extraordinary General Shareholders’ Meeting where at 

least  50%  of  the  Company’s  share  capital  is  present  or  represented.  If  the  attendance  quorum  of  50%  is  not  met,  a  new 

45

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
4.  CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  

4.1. 

Responsibility statement  

We  hereby  certify  that,  to  the  best  of  our  knowledge,  the  consolidated  financial  statements  as  of  31  December  2016, 
prepared  in  accordance  with  the  International  Financial  Reporting  Standards,  as  adopted  by  the  European  Union,  and  the 
legal requirements applicable in Belgium, give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial position and loss of the 
Group and the undertakings included in the consolidation taken as a whole, and that the management report includes a fair 
review of the development and the performance of the business and the position of the Group and the undertakings included 
in the consolidation taken as a whole, together with a description of the principal risks and uncertainties that they face. 

On behalf of the Board of Directors, 

Michel Lussier 

Chairman 

LSS  Consulting  SPRL,  represented  by  its  permanent 
representative Christian Homsy 

CEO 

46

4.2 

Statutory auditor’s report on the consolidated accounts for the year ended 31 December 2016  

To the Shareholders of Celyad SA  

STATUTORY  AUDITOR'S  REPORT  TO  THE  GENERAL  SHAREHOLDERS’  MEETING  ON  THE 

CONSOLIDATED ACCOUNTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2016 

In accordance with the legal requirements, we report to you on the performance of our mandate of statutory auditor. This 

report  includes  our  opinion  on  the  consolidated  accounts,  as  well  as  the  required  additional  statement.  The  consolidated 

accounts  comprise  the  consolidated  statement  of  financial  position  as  at  31  December  2016  and  the  consolidated 

statements  of  comprehensive  loss,  changes  in  equity  and  cash  flows  for  the  year  then  ended,  and  notes,  comprising  a 

summary of significant accounting policies and other explanatory information. 

Report on the consolidated accounts – Unqualified opinion 

We have audited the consolidated accounts of Celyad SA (“the Company”) and its subsidiaries (jointly “the Group”) for the 

year ended 31 December 2016, prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the 

European  Union,  and  with  the  legal  and  regulatory  requirements  applicable  in  Belgium.  The  total  of  the  consolidated 

statement of financial position amounts to 000’ EUR 138.806 and the consolidated statement of comprehensive loss shows 

a loss for the year of 000’ EUR 23.436. 

Board of directors’ responsibility for the preparation of the consolidated accounts 

The board of directors is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of these consolidated accounts in accordance 

with  International  Financial  Reporting  Standards  as  adopted  by  the  European  Union,  and  with  the  legal  and  regulatory 

requirements applicable in Belgium, and for such internal control as the board of directors determines, is necessary to enable 

the preparation of consolidated accounts that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.  

Statutory auditor’s responsibility  

Our  responsibility  is  to  express  an  opinion  on  these  consolidated  accounts  based  on  our  audit.  We  conducted  our  audit  in 

accordance with International Standards on Auditing (ISAs) as endorsed in Belgium. Those standards require that we comply 

with  ethical  requirements  and  plan  and  perform  the  audit  to  obtain  reasonable  assurance  about  whether  the  consolidated 

accounts are free from material misstatement.  

An  audit  involves  performing  procedures  to  obtain  audit  evidence  about  the  amounts  and  disclosures  in  the  consolidated 

accounts.  The  procedures  selected  depend  on  the  statutory  auditor’s  judgment,  including  the  assessment  of  the  risks  of 

material misstatement of the consolidated accounts, whether due to fraud or error. In making those risk assessments, the 

statutory  auditor  considers  internal  control  relevant  to  the  Group’s  preparation  and  fair  presentation  of  the  consolidated 

accounts  in  order  to  design  audit  procedures  that  are  appropriate  in  the  circumstances,  but  not  for  the  purpose  of 

expressing  an  opinion  on  the  effectiveness  of  the  Group’s  internal  control.  An  audit  also  includes  evaluating  the 

appropriateness  of  accounting  policies  used  and  the  reasonableness  of  accounting  estimates  made  by  the  board  of 

directors, as well as evaluating the overall presentation of  the consolidated accounts. We have obtained from the board of 

directors and the company’s officials the explanations and information necessary for performing our audit.  

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.  

Unqualified Opinion  

In  our  opinion,  the  consolidated  accounts  give  a  true  and  fair  view  of  the  Group’s  net  equity  and  consolidated  financial 

position as at 31 December 2016 and of its consolidated financial performance and its consolidated cash flows for the year 

then ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the European Union, and with the 

legal and regulatory requirements applicable in Belgium. 

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4.  CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  

4.1. 

Responsibility statement  

We  hereby  certify  that,  to  the  best  of  our  knowledge,  the  consolidated  financial  statements  as  of  31  December  2016, 

prepared  in  accordance  with  the  International  Financial  Reporting  Standards,  as  adopted  by  the  European  Union,  and  the 

legal requirements applicable in Belgium, give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial position and loss of the 

Group and the undertakings included in the consolidation taken as a whole, and that the management report includes a fair 

review of the development and the performance of the business and the position of the Group and the undertakings included 

in the consolidation taken as a whole, together with a description of the principal risks and uncertainties that they face. 

On behalf of the Board of Directors, 

Michel Lussier 

Chairman 

LSS  Consulting  SPRL,  represented  by  its  permanent 

representative Christian Homsy 

CEO 

4.2 

Statutory auditor’s report on the consolidated accounts for the year ended 31 December 2016  

To the Shareholders of Celyad SA  

STATUTORY  AUDITOR'S  REPORT  TO  THE  GENERAL  SHAREHOLDERS’  MEETING  ON  THE 
CONSOLIDATED ACCOUNTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2016 

In accordance with the legal requirements, we report to you on the performance of our mandate of statutory auditor. This 
report  includes  our  opinion  on  the  consolidated  accounts,  as  well  as  the  required  additional  statement.  The  consolidated 
accounts  comprise  the  consolidated  statement  of  financial  position  as  at  31  December  2016  and  the  consolidated 
statements  of  comprehensive  loss,  changes  in  equity  and  cash  flows  for  the  year  then  ended,  and  notes,  comprising  a 
summary of significant accounting policies and other explanatory information. 

Report on the consolidated accounts – Unqualified opinion 

We have audited the consolidated accounts of Celyad SA (“the Company”) and its subsidiaries (jointly “the Group”) for the 
year ended 31 December 2016, prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the 
European  Union,  and  with  the  legal  and  regulatory  requirements  applicable  in  Belgium.  The  total  of  the  consolidated 
statement of financial position amounts to 000’ EUR 138.806 and the consolidated statement of comprehensive loss shows 
a loss for the year of 000’ EUR 23.436. 

Board of directors’ responsibility for the preparation of the consolidated accounts 

The board of directors is responsible for the preparation and fair presentation of these consolidated accounts in accordance 
with  International  Financial  Reporting  Standards  as  adopted  by  the  European  Union,  and  with  the  legal  and  regulatory 
requirements applicable in Belgium, and for such internal control as the board of directors determines, is necessary to enable 
the preparation of consolidated accounts that are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.  

Statutory auditor’s responsibility  

Our  responsibility  is  to  express  an  opinion  on  these  consolidated  accounts  based  on  our  audit.  We  conducted  our  audit  in 
accordance with International Standards on Auditing (ISAs) as endorsed in Belgium. Those standards require that we comply 
with  ethical  requirements  and  plan  and  perform  the  audit  to  obtain  reasonable  assurance  about  whether  the  consolidated 
accounts are free from material misstatement.  

An  audit  involves  performing  procedures  to  obtain  audit  evidence  about  the  amounts  and  disclosures  in  the  consolidated 
accounts.  The  procedures  selected  depend  on  the  statutory  auditor’s  judgment,  including  the  assessment  of  the  risks  of 
material misstatement of the consolidated accounts, whether due to fraud or error. In making those risk assessments, the 
statutory  auditor  considers  internal  control  relevant  to  the  Group’s  preparation  and  fair  presentation  of  the  consolidated 
accounts  in  order  to  design  audit  procedures  that  are  appropriate  in  the  circumstances,  but  not  for  the  purpose  of 
expressing  an  opinion  on  the  effectiveness  of  the  Group’s  internal  control.  An  audit  also  includes  evaluating  the 
appropriateness  of  accounting  policies  used  and  the  reasonableness  of  accounting  estimates  made  by  the  board  of 
directors, as well as evaluating the overall presentation of  the consolidated accounts. We have obtained from the board of 
directors and the company’s officials the explanations and information necessary for performing our audit.  

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.  

Unqualified Opinion  

In  our  opinion,  the  consolidated  accounts  give  a  true  and  fair  view  of  the  Group’s  net  equity  and  consolidated  financial 
position as at 31 December 2016 and of its consolidated financial performance and its consolidated cash flows for the year 
then ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards as adopted by the European Union, and with the 
legal and regulatory requirements applicable in Belgium. 

47

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Report on other legal and regulatory requirements  

4.3 

Consolidated financial statements as of 31 December 2016 and 2015 under IFRS  

The  board  of  directors  is  responsible  for  the  preparation  and  the  content  of  the  directors’  report  on  the  consolidated 
accounts. 

In  the  context  of  our  mandate  and  in  accordance  with  the  Belgian  standard  which  is  complementary  to  the  International 
Standards on Auditing (ISAs) as applicable in Belgium, our responsibility is to verify, in all material respects, compliance with 
certain  legal  and  regulatory  requirements.  On  this  basis,  we  provide  the  following  additional  statement  which  does  not 
impact our opinion on the consolidated financial statements: 

The  directors’  report  on  the  consolidated  accounts  includes  the  information  required  by  law,  is  consistent  with  the 
consolidated accounts and does not present any material inconsistencies with the information that we became aware of 
during the performance of our mandate. 

Liège, 4 April 2017 

The Statutory Auditor 

PwC Reviseurs d’Entreprises SCCRL 

Represented by 

Patrick Mortroux 

Réviseur d’Entreprises 

4.3.1.  Consolidated statement of financial position  

(€’000) 

For the year ended 31 December 

Notes 

2016 

2015 

NON-CURRENT ASSETS 

Intangible assets 

Property, Plant and Equipment 

Other non-current assets 

CURRENT ASSETS 

Trade and Other Receivables 

Grants receivables 

Other current assets 

Short term investments 

Cash and cash equivalents 

TOTAL ASSETS 

EQUITY 

Share Capital 

Share premium 

Other reserves 

Retained loss 

NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES 

Bank loans 

Finance leases 

Advances repayable 

Contingent liabilities 

Post employment benefits 

Other non current liabilities 

CURRENT LIABILITIES 

Bank loans 

Finance leases 

Advances repayable 

Trade payables 

Other current liabilities 

5.6 

5.7 

5.8 

5.9 

5.9 

5.9 

5.10 

5.11 

5.14 

5.14 

5.22 

5.17 

5.20 

5.16 

5.17 

5.18 

5.18 

53,440 

49,566 

3,563 

311 

85,367 

1,359 

- 

1,420 

34,230 

48,357 

138,806 

90,885 

32,571 

158,010 

24,329 

(124,026) 

36,646 

536 

381 

7,330 

28,179 

204 

16 

207 

354 

1,108 

8,098 

1,508 

50,105 

48,789 

1,136 

180 

109,419 

549 

104 

1,254 

7,338 

100,175 

159,525 

111,473 

32,571 

158,010 

21,205 

(100,313) 

36,562 

427 

10,484 

25,529 

121 

248 

898 

8,576 

1,768 

11,275 

11,490 

TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES 

138,806 

159,525 

48

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
In  the  context  of  our  mandate  and  in  accordance  with  the  Belgian  standard  which  is  complementary  to  the  International 

Standards on Auditing (ISAs) as applicable in Belgium, our responsibility is to verify, in all material respects, compliance with 

certain  legal  and  regulatory  requirements.  On  this  basis,  we  provide  the  following  additional  statement  which  does  not 

impact our opinion on the consolidated financial statements: 

The  directors’  report  on  the  consolidated  accounts  includes  the  information  required  by  law,  is  consistent  with  the 

consolidated accounts and does not present any material inconsistencies with the information that we became aware of 

during the performance of our mandate. 

Liège, 4 April 2017 

The Statutory Auditor 

PwC Reviseurs d’Entreprises SCCRL 

Represented by 

Patrick Mortroux 

Réviseur d’Entreprises 

Report on other legal and regulatory requirements  

4.3 

Consolidated financial statements as of 31 December 2016 and 2015 under IFRS  

The  board  of  directors  is  responsible  for  the  preparation  and  the  content  of  the  directors’  report  on  the  consolidated 

4.3.1.  Consolidated statement of financial position  

accounts. 

(€’000) 

For the year ended 31 December 

Notes 

2016 

2015 

NON-CURRENT ASSETS 

Intangible assets 

Property, Plant and Equipment 

Other non-current assets 

CURRENT ASSETS 

Trade and Other Receivables 

Grants receivables 

Other current assets 

Short term investments 

Cash and cash equivalents 

TOTAL ASSETS 

EQUITY 

Share Capital 

Share premium 

Other reserves 

Retained loss 

NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES 

Bank loans 

Finance leases 

Advances repayable 

Contingent liabilities 

Post employment benefits 

Other non current liabilities 

CURRENT LIABILITIES 

Bank loans 

Finance leases 

Advances repayable 

Trade payables 

Other current liabilities 

5.6 

5.7 

5.8 

5.9 

5.9 

5.9 

5.10 

5.11 

5.14 

5.14 

5.22 

5.17 

5.20 

5.16 

5.17 

5.18 

5.18 

53,440 

49,566 

3,563 

311 

85,367 

1,359 

- 

1,420 

34,230 

48,357 

138,806 

90,885 

32,571 

158,010 

24,329 

(124,026) 

36,646 

536 

381 

7,330 

28,179 

204 

16 

50,105 

48,789 

1,136 

180 

109,419 

549 

104 

1,254 

7,338 

100,175 

159,525 

111,473 

32,571 

158,010 

21,205 

(100,313) 

36,562 

427 

10,484 

25,529 

121 

11,275 

11,490 

207 

354 

1,108 

8,098 

1,508 

248 

898 

8,576 

1,768 

TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES 

138,806 

159,525 

49

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4.3.2.  Consolidated statement of comprehensive loss  

4.3.3.  Consolidated statement of changes in equity  

(€'000) 

Revenues 

Cost of sales 

Gross profit 

Research and Development expenses 

General administrative expenses 

Other operating income 

Operating Loss 

Financial income 

Financial expenses 

Share of Loss of investments accounted for using the equity method 

Loss before taxes 

Income taxes 

Loss for the year [2] 

Basic and diluted loss per share (in €)  

Other comprehensive loss 

Items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 

Remeasurements of post employment benefit obligations, net of tax 

Items that may be subsequently reclassified to profit or loss 

Currency translation differences 

Other comprehensive loss for the year, net of tax 

Total comprehensive loss for the year 

Total comprehensive loss for the year attributable to Equity Holders [1] 

Notes 

5.23 

5.24 

5.25 

5.28 

5.30 

5.30 

5.13 

For the year ended 31 December 

2016 

2015 

8,523 

(53) 

8,471 
(27,675) 

(9,744) 

3,340 
(25,609) 

2,204 

(207) 

- 

3 

(1) 

2 
(22,766) 

(7,230) 

322 
(29,672) 

542 

(236) 

252 

(23,612) 

(29,114) 

6 
(23,606) 

- 
(29,114) 

5.31 

(2.53) 

(3.43) 

(107) 

(107) 

277 

277 

170 

(23,436) 

(23,436) 

16 

16 

485 

485 

501 

(28,613) 

(28,613) 

[1] 

For 2016 and 2015, the Group does not have any non-controlling interests and the losses for the year are fully attributable  
to owners of the parent.  

Share capital 

(Note 5.14) 

Share premium 

Other reserves 

(Note 5.14) 

(Note 5.22) 

24.615 

7,607 

326 

23 

53.302 

112,104 

3,126 

196 

59 

(10,776) 

Total transactions with owners, recognized 

7,956 

104,709 

(€’000) 

Balance as of 1st January 2015  

Capital increase in cash 

Capital increase (Acquisition Oncyte) 

Exercise of warrants 

Share-based payments 

Transaction costs associated with capital 

increases 

directly in equity 

Loss for the year 

Currency Translation differences 

Remeasurements of defined benefit 

obligation 

Total comprehensive gain/(loss) for the year 

Balance as of 1st January 2016  

Capital increase  

Exercise of warrants 

Share-based payments 

Transaction costs associated with capital 

Total transactions with owners, recognized 

increases 

directly in equity 

Loss for the year 

Currency Translation differences 

Remeasurements of defined benefit 

obligation 

Total comprehensive gain/(loss) for the year 

32,571 

158,010 

- 

- 

- 

- 

Retained 

loss 

(71.215) 

(29,114) 

0 

16 

(29,098) 

(100,313) 

(107) 

(23,713) 

(124,026) 

19.982 

736 

736 

487 

487 

21,205 

2,848 

2,848 

277 

277 

24,330 

Total 

Equity 

26.684 

119,711 

3,452 

219 

795 

(10,776) 

113,401 

(29,114) 

487 

16 

(28,611) 

111,473 

2,848 

277 

(107) 

(23,436) 

90,885 

- 

2,848 

(23,606) 

(23,606) 

Balance as of 31 December 2016 

32.571 

158,010 

50

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4.3.2.  Consolidated statement of comprehensive loss  

4.3.3.  Consolidated statement of changes in equity  

Share of Loss of investments accounted for using the equity method 

(23,612) 

(29,114) 

Research and Development expenses 

General administrative expenses 

Other operating income 

(€'000) 

Revenues 

Cost of sales 

Gross profit 

Operating Loss 

Financial income 

Financial expenses 

Loss before taxes 

Income taxes 

Loss for the year [2] 

Basic and diluted loss per share (in €)  

Other comprehensive loss 

Items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 

Remeasurements of post employment benefit obligations, net of tax 

Items that may be subsequently reclassified to profit or loss 

Currency translation differences 

Other comprehensive loss for the year, net of tax 

Total comprehensive loss for the year 

Total comprehensive loss for the year attributable to Equity Holders [1] 

Notes 

5.23 

5.24 

5.25 

5.28 

5.30 

5.30 

5.13 

For the year ended 31 December 

2016 

2015 

8,523 

(53) 

8,471 

(27,675) 

(9,744) 

3,340 

(25,609) 

2,204 

(207) 

- 

6 

(23,606) 

(107) 

(107) 

277 

277 

170 

(23,436) 

(23,436) 

3 

(1) 

2 

(22,766) 

(7,230) 

322 

(29,672) 

542 

(236) 

252 

- 

(29,114) 

16 

16 

485 

485 

501 

(28,613) 

(28,613) 

5.31 

(2.53) 

(3.43) 

[1] 

For 2016 and 2015, the Group does not have any non-controlling interests and the losses for the year are fully attributable  

to owners of the parent.  

(€’000) 

Balance as of 1st January 2015  

Capital increase in cash 

Capital increase (Acquisition Oncyte) 

Exercise of warrants 

Share-based payments 

Transaction costs associated with capital 
increases 
Total transactions with owners, recognized 
directly in equity 
Loss for the year 

Currency Translation differences 

Remeasurements of defined benefit 
obligation 
Total comprehensive gain/(loss) for the year 
Balance as of 1st January 2016  

Capital increase  

Exercise of warrants 

Share-based payments 

Transaction costs associated with capital 
increases 
Total transactions with owners, recognized 
directly in equity 
Loss for the year 

Currency Translation differences 

Remeasurements of defined benefit 
obligation 
Total comprehensive gain/(loss) for the year 

Share capital 
(Note 5.14) 

Share premium 
(Note 5.14) 

Other reserves 
(Note 5.22) 

24.615 

7,607 

326 

23 

53.302 

112,104 

3,126 

196 

59 

(10,776) 

7,956 

104,709 

32,571 

158,010 

- 

- 

- 

- 

19.982 

736 

736 

487 

487 

21,205 

2,848 

2,848 

277 

277 

24,330 

Balance as of 31 December 2016 

32.571 

158,010 

Retained 
loss 

(71.215) 

0 

(29,114) 

16 

(29,098) 

(100,313) 

Total 
Equity 

26.684 

119,711 

3,452 

219 

795 

(10,776) 

113,401 

(29,114) 

487 

16 

(28,611) 

111,473 

2,848 

- 

2,848 

(23,606) 

(23,606) 

(107) 

(23,713) 

(124,026) 

277 

(107) 

(23,436) 

90,885 

51

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4.3.4.  Consolidated statement of Cash flows  

(€'000) 

Cash Flow from operating activities 

Net Loss for the year 

Non-cash adjustments 

Depreciation  

Amortisation  

Post Employment Benefit 

Deconsolidation of. CELYAD Asia Ltd. 

Change in fair value valuation of Contingent liabilities 

Change in fair value valuation of RCA’s 

Proceeds of grants and advances 

Currency translation adjustment 

Share-based payments 

Change in working capital 

Trade receivables, other receivables 

Trade payables, other payable and accruals 

Net cash (used in)/from operations 

Cash Flow from investing activities 

Acquisitions of Property, Plant & Equipment 

Acquisitions of Intangible assets 

Disposals of fixed assets 

Acquisition of short term investment 

Proceeds from Short Term Investments 

Acquisition of BMS SA 

Acquisition of Oncyte LLC  

Net cash used in investing activities 

Cash flows from financing activities 

Proceeds from borrowings 

Repayments of finance leases 

Proceeds from issuance of shares and exercise of warrants 

Proceeds from RCAs & other grants 

Repayment of advances 

Net cash from financing activities 

Net cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the period 

Change in net cash and cash equivalents 

Net cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period 

Notes 

For the year ended 31 December 

2016 

2015 

(23,606) 

(29,114) 

5.7 

5.6 

5.16 

5.13 

5.28 

5.15 

5.7 

5.6 

5.10 

5.12 

5.13 

5.14 

5.28 

760 

756 

(24) 

- 

1,633 

(2,154) 

(3,003) 

(144) 

2,847 

(1,018) 

(740) 

(24,692) 

(1,687) 

(95) 

78 

(34,230) 

7,338 

(1,560) 

- 

(30,157) 

1,165 

(399) 

- 

3,107 

(842) 

3,031 

100,174 

(51,818) 

48,357 

273 

760 

(45) 

60 

(84) 

(1,647) 

(21) 

795 

653 

1,066 

(27,303) 

(811) 

(27) 

(5,000) 

333 

- 

(5,186) 

(10,691) 

451 

(188) 

109,154 

1,647 

(529) 

110,535 

27,633 

72,542 

100,175 

52

5.  Notes to the consolidated financial statements  

5.1 

General information  

Celyad SA (“the Company”) and its subsidiaries (together, “the Group”) is a a biopharmaceutical company, specialized in cell 

therapy,  that  is  developing  landmark  technologies  aimed  at  treating  severe  diseases  with  poor  prognosis.  Our  scientific 

approach is inspired by the natural mechanisms that are used by the body to fight disease. 

The  group  has  four  fully  owned  subsidiaries  located  in  Belgium,  Biological  Manufacturing  Services  SA  ,  and  in  the  United 

States, Celyad Inc, Corquest Medical Inc and OnCyte LLC. OnCyte LLC. Biological Manufacturing Services SA was acquired in 

May 2016.  

Celyad  SA  was  incorporated  on  July  24,  2007  under  the  name  “Cardio3  BioSciences”.  Celyad  is  a  limited  liability  company 

(“Société  Anonyme”)  governed  by  Belgian  law  with  its  registered  office  at  Axis  Parc,  Rue  Edouard  Belin  12,  B-1435  Mont-

Saint-Guibert,  Belgium  (company  number  0891.118.115).  The  Company’s  ordinary  shares  are  listed  on  NYSE  Euronext 

Brussels and NYSE Euronext Paris regulated markets and the Company’s ADS are listed on the NASDAQ Global Market under 

the ticker symbol CYAD. 

These  consolidated  financial  statements  of  Celyad  for  the  twelve  months  ended  31  December  2016  (the  ‘Period’)  include 

Celyad  SA  and  its  subsidiaries.  These  statements  were  approved  by  the  Board  of  Directors  on  [17  March  2017].  These 

statements were audited by PwC Reviseurs d’Entreprise SCCRL, the statutory auditor of the Company. 

5.2 

Summary of significant accounting policies  

The significant accounting policies used for preparing the consolidated financial statements are explained here below. 

The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a historical cost basis. The consolidated financial statements 

have been approved for issue by the Board of Directors of Celyad on 17 March 2017. 

The consolidated financial statements are presented in euro and all values are presented in thousands (€000) except when 

  Basis of preparation  

otherwise indicated. 

Statement of compliance 

The consolidated financial statements of the Group have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting 

Standards  (IFRS)  and  IFRS  Interpretations  Committee  (IFRS  IC)  interpretations  applicable  to  companies  reporting  under 

IFRS. These standards have been endorsed by the European Union. 

The  preparation  of  the  consolidated  financial  statements  in  accordance  with  IFRS  requires  the  use  of  certain  critical 

accounting  estimates.  It  also  requires  management  to  exercise  its  judgment  in  the  process  of  applying  the  Group’s 

accounting  policies.  The  areas  involving  a  higher  degree  of  judgment  or  complexity,  are  areas  where  assumptions  and 

estimates are significant to the financial statements. They are disclosed in Note 5.4. 

Going concern 

The  Group  is  pursuing  a  strategy  to  develop  therapies  to  treat  unmet  medical  needs  in  both  cardiology  and  oncology. 

Management  has  prepared  detailed  budgets and cash flow forecasts for the years  2017 and  2018.  These  forecasts  reflect 

the  strategy  of  the  Group  and  include  significant  expenses  and  cash  outflows  in  relation  to  the  development  of  selected 

research programs and products candidates. 

Based on its current scope of activities, the Group estimates its cash position as of 31 December 2016 (including short term 

investments) is sufficient to cover its cash requirements until mid of 2019, therefore until the readout of the CAR-T NKR-2 

T-cells  THINK  trial.  After  due  consideration  of  the  above,  the  Board  of  Directors  determined  that  management  has  an 

appropriate basis to conclude on the continuity over the next 12 months of the Group’s business and hence it is appropriate 

to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis. 

Changes to accounting standards and interpretations 

The following interpretation and amendments to standards are mandatory for the first time for the financial year beginning 1 

January 2016: 

ü  Amendment to IAS 16 'Property, plant and equipment' and IAS 38 'Intangible assets' on depreciation and amortisation, 

effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2016. In this amendment the IASB has clarified that the use 

of revenue-based methods to calculate the depreciation of an asset is not appropriate because revenue generated by 

an  activity  that  includes  the  use  of  an  asset  generally  reflects  factors  other  than  the  consumption  of  the  economic 

benefits embodied in the asset. The IASB has also clarified that revenue is generally presumed to be an inappropriate 

basis for measuring the consumption of the economic benefits embodied in an intangible asset. 

ü  Amendments to IAS 27 ‘Separate financial statements’ on the equity method, effective for annual periods beginning on 

or  after  1  January  2016.  These  amendments  allow  entities  to  use  the  equity  method  to  account  for  investments  in 

subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates in their separate financial statements. 

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4.3.4.  Consolidated statement of Cash flows  

(€'000) 

Cash Flow from operating activities 

Net Loss for the year 

Non-cash adjustments 

Depreciation  

Amortisation  

Post Employment Benefit 

Deconsolidation of. CELYAD Asia Ltd. 

Change in fair value valuation of Contingent liabilities 

Change in fair value valuation of RCA’s 

Proceeds of grants and advances 

Currency translation adjustment 

Share-based payments 

Change in working capital 

Trade receivables, other receivables 

Trade payables, other payable and accruals 

Net cash (used in)/from operations 

Cash Flow from investing activities 

Acquisitions of Property, Plant & Equipment 

Acquisitions of Intangible assets 

Disposals of fixed assets 

Acquisition of short term investment 

Proceeds from Short Term Investments 

Acquisition of BMS SA 

Acquisition of Oncyte LLC  

Net cash used in investing activities 

Cash flows from financing activities 

Proceeds from borrowings 

Repayments of finance leases 

Proceeds from issuance of shares and exercise of warrants 

Proceeds from RCAs & other grants 

Repayment of advances 

Net cash from financing activities 

Net cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the period 

Change in net cash and cash equivalents 

Net cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period 

5.7 

5.6 

5.16 

5.13 

5.28 

5.15 

5.7 

5.6 

5.10 

5.12 

5.13 

5.14 

5.28 

Notes 

For the year ended 31 December 

2016 

2015 

(23,606) 

(29,114) 

760 

756 

(24) 

- 

1,633 

(2,154) 

(3,003) 

(144) 

2,847 

(1,018) 

(740) 

(24,692) 

(1,687) 

(95) 

78 

(34,230) 

7,338 

(1,560) 

- 

(30,157) 

1,165 

(399) 

- 

3,107 

(842) 

3,031 

100,174 

(51,818) 

48,357 

273 

760 

(45) 

60 

(84) 

(1,647) 

(21) 

795 

653 

1,066 

(27,303) 

(811) 

(27) 

(5,000) 

333 

- 

(5,186) 

(10,691) 

451 

(188) 

109,154 

1,647 

(529) 

110,535 

27,633 

72,542 

100,175 

5.  Notes to the consolidated financial statements  

5.1 

General information  

Celyad SA (“the Company”) and its subsidiaries (together, “the Group”) is a a biopharmaceutical company, specialized in cell 
therapy,  that  is  developing  landmark  technologies  aimed  at  treating  severe  diseases  with  poor  prognosis.  Our  scientific 
approach is inspired by the natural mechanisms that are used by the body to fight disease. 

The  group  has  four  fully  owned  subsidiaries  located  in  Belgium,  Biological  Manufacturing  Services  SA  ,  and  in  the  United 
States, Celyad Inc, Corquest Medical Inc and OnCyte LLC. OnCyte LLC. Biological Manufacturing Services SA was acquired in 
May 2016.  

Celyad  SA  was  incorporated  on  July  24,  2007  under  the  name  “Cardio3  BioSciences”.  Celyad  is  a  limited  liability  company 
(“Société  Anonyme”)  governed  by  Belgian  law  with  its  registered  office  at  Axis  Parc,  Rue  Edouard  Belin  12,  B-1435  Mont-
Saint-Guibert,  Belgium  (company  number  0891.118.115).  The  Company’s  ordinary  shares  are  listed  on  NYSE  Euronext 
Brussels and NYSE Euronext Paris regulated markets and the Company’s ADS are listed on the NASDAQ Global Market under 
the ticker symbol CYAD. 

These  consolidated  financial  statements  of  Celyad  for  the  twelve  months  ended  31  December  2016  (the  ‘Period’)  include 
Celyad  SA  and  its  subsidiaries.  These  statements  were  approved  by  the  Board  of  Directors  on  [17  March  2017].  These 
statements were audited by PwC Reviseurs d’Entreprise SCCRL, the statutory auditor of the Company. 
5.2 

Summary of significant accounting policies  

The significant accounting policies used for preparing the consolidated financial statements are explained here below. 

  Basis of preparation  

The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a historical cost basis. The consolidated financial statements 
have been approved for issue by the Board of Directors of Celyad on 17 March 2017. 

The consolidated financial statements are presented in euro and all values are presented in thousands (€000) except when 
otherwise indicated. 
Statement of compliance 

The consolidated financial statements of the Group have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting 
Standards  (IFRS)  and  IFRS  Interpretations  Committee  (IFRS  IC)  interpretations  applicable  to  companies  reporting  under 
IFRS. These standards have been endorsed by the European Union. 

The  preparation  of  the  consolidated  financial  statements  in  accordance  with  IFRS  requires  the  use  of  certain  critical 
accounting  estimates.  It  also  requires  management  to  exercise  its  judgment  in  the  process  of  applying  the  Group’s 
accounting  policies.  The  areas  involving  a  higher  degree  of  judgment  or  complexity,  are  areas  where  assumptions  and 
estimates are significant to the financial statements. They are disclosed in Note 5.4. 
Going concern 

The  Group  is  pursuing  a  strategy  to  develop  therapies  to  treat  unmet  medical  needs  in  both  cardiology  and  oncology. 
Management  has  prepared  detailed  budgets and  cash  flow  forecasts for the  years 2017 and  2018. These forecasts  reflect 
the  strategy  of  the  Group  and  include  significant  expenses  and  cash  outflows  in  relation  to  the  development  of  selected 
research programs and products candidates. 

Based on its current scope of activities, the Group estimates its cash position as of 31 December 2016 (including short term 
investments) is sufficient to cover its cash requirements until mid of 2019, therefore until the readout of the CAR-T NKR-2 
T-cells  THINK  trial.  After  due  consideration  of  the  above,  the  Board  of  Directors  determined  that  management  has  an 
appropriate basis to conclude on the continuity over the next 12 months of the Group’s business and hence it is appropriate 
to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis. 
Changes to accounting standards and interpretations 

The following interpretation and amendments to standards are mandatory for the first time for the financial year beginning 1 
January 2016: 
ü  Amendment to IAS 16 'Property, plant and equipment' and IAS 38 'Intangible assets' on depreciation and amortisation, 
effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2016. In this amendment the IASB has clarified that the use 
of revenue-based methods to calculate the depreciation of an asset is not appropriate because revenue generated by 
an  activity  that  includes  the  use  of  an  asset  generally  reflects  factors  other  than  the  consumption  of  the  economic 
benefits embodied in the asset. The IASB has also clarified that revenue is generally presumed to be an inappropriate 
basis for measuring the consumption of the economic benefits embodied in an intangible asset. 

ü  Amendments to IAS 27 ‘Separate financial statements’ on the equity method, effective for annual periods beginning on 
or  after  1  January  2016.  These  amendments  allow  entities  to  use  the  equity  method  to  account  for  investments  in 
subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates in their separate financial statements. 

53

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ü  Amendments  to  IAS  1  ‘Presentation  of  financial  statements’,  effective  for  annual  periods  beginning  on  or  after  1 
January 2016.  The amendments to IAS 1 are part of the initiative of the IASB to improve presentation and disclosure in 
financial reports and are designed to further encourage companies to apply professional judgment in determining what 
information to disclose in their financial statements. The amendments make clear that materiality applies to the whole 
of  financial  statements  and  that  the  inclusion  of  immaterial  information  can  inhibit  the  usefulness  of  financial 
disclosures. Furthermore,  the  amendments  clarify  that  companies  should  use  professional  judgment  in  determining 
where and in what order information is presented in the financial disclosures. 

ü  Amendment to IAS 19, 'Employee benefits', on defined benefit plans (effective 1 July 2014 and endorsed for 1 February 
2015).  These  narrow  scope  amendments  apply  to  contributions  from  employees  or  third  parties  to  defined  benefit 
plans.  The  objective  of  the  amendments  is  to  simplify  the  accounting  for  contributions  that  are  independent  of  the 
number  of  years  of  employee  service,  for  example,  employee  contributions  that  are  calculated  according  to  a  fixed 
percentage of salary 

ü  Annual  improvements  2010-2012  (effective  1  July  2014  and  endorsed  for  1  February  2015).  These  amendments 
include changes from the 2010-12 cycle of the annual improvements project, that affect 7 standards: IFRS 2, ‘Share-
based payment’, IFRS 3, ‘Business Combinations’, IFRS 8, ‘Operating segments’, IFRS 13, ‘Fair value measurement’, IAS 
16,  ‘Property,  plant  and  equipment’,  and  IAS  38,  ‘Intangible  assets’,  Consequential  amendments  to  IFRS 9,  ‘Financial 
instruments’,  IAS  37,  ‘Provisions,  contingent  liabilities  and contingent  assets’,  and  IAS  39,  Financial  instruments  – 
Recognition and measurement’. 

ü  Annual improvements 2012-2014 (effective and endorsed for 1 January 2016). These set of amendments impacts 4 
standards: IFRS 5, ‘Non-current assets held for sale and discontinued operations’ regarding methods of disposal; IFRS 
7, ‘Financial instruments: Disclosures’, (with consequential amendments to IFRS 1) regarding servicing contracts; IAS 
19, 
‘Interim  financial  reporting’  regarding  disclosure 
IAS  34, 
of information. 

‘Employee  benefits’  regarding  discount  rates; 

ü  Amendments to IFRS 10 ‘Consolidated financial statements’, IFRS 12 ‘Disclosure of interests in other entities’ and IAS 
28,  ‘Investments  in  associates  and  joint  ventures’,  effective  for  annual  periods  beginning  on  or  after  1  January  2016. 
These amendments clarify the application of the consolidation exception for investment entities and their subsidiaries. 

The following new standards and amendments to standards have been issued, but are not mandatory for the first time for 
the financial year beginning 1 January 2016 and have been endorsed by the European Union: 
ü 

IFRS 15 ‘Revenue from contracts with customers’. The standard will improve comparability of the top line in financial 
statements globally. Companies using IFRS will be required to apply the revenue standard for annual periods beginning 
on or after 1 January 2018, subject to EU endorsement.  
IFRS  9  ‘Financial  instruments’,  effective  for  annual  periods  beginning  on  or  after  1  January  2018.  The  standard 
addresses the classification, measurement, derecognition of financial assets and financial liabilities and general hedge 
accounting.  

ü 

The following new standards and amendments to standards have been issued, but are not mandatory for the first time for 
the financial year beginning 1 January 2016 and have not been endorsed by the European Union: 
ü 

IFRS 16 ’Leases’. This standard replaces the current guidance in IAS 17 and is a far reaching change in accounting by 
lessees  in  particular.  Under  IAS  17,  lessees  were  required  to  make  a  distinction  between  a  finance  lease  (on  balance 
sheet) and an operating lease (off balance sheet). IFRS 16 requires lessees to recognise a lease liability reflecting future 
lease payments and a ‘right-of-use asset’ for virtually all lease contracts. For lessors, the accounting stays almost the 
same.  However,  as  the  IASB  has  updated  the  guidance  on  the  definition  of  a  lease  (as  well  as  the  guidance  on  the 
combination and separation of contracts), lessors will also be affected by the new standard. Under IFRS 16, a contract 
is, or contains, a lease if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in 
exchange for consideration. 

ü  Amendments to IFRS 10, 'Consolidated financial statements' and IAS 28,'Investments in associates and joint ventures', 
for  which  the  effective  date  still  has  to  be  determined.  These  amendments  address  an  inconsistency  between  the 
requirements in IFRS 10 and those in IAS 28 in dealing with the sale or contribution of assets between an investor and 
its associate or joint venture. The main consequence of the amendments is that a full gain or loss is recognised when a 
transaction involves a business (whether it is housed in a subsidiary or not). A partial gain or loss is recognised when a 
transaction involves assets that do not constitute a business, even if these assets are housed in a subsidiary.  

ü  Amendments to IAS 12,'Income taxes' on Recognition of deferred tax assets for unrealised losses (effective 1 January 
2017).  These  amendments  on  the  recognition  of  deferred  tax  assets  for  unrealised  losses  clarify  how  to  account  for 
deferred tax assets related to debt instruments measured at fair value. 

ü  Amendments to IAS 7, Statement of cash flows (effective 1 January 2017). These amendments to IAS 7 introduce an 
additional  disclosure  that  will  enable  users  of  financial  statements  to  evaluate  changes  in  liabilities  arising  from 
financing activities. The amendment is part of the IASB’s Disclosure Initiative, which continues to explore how financial 
statement disclosure can be improved. 

ü  Amendments to IFRS 15, 'Revenue from contracts with customers' - Clarifications (effective 1 January 2018). These 
amendments  compromise  clarification  guidance  on  identifying  performance  obligations,  accounting  for  licences  of 
intellectual  property  and  the  principle  versus  agent  assessment.  The  amendment  also  includes  more  illustrative 
examples.  

ü  Amendments to IFRS 2: Share-based payments (effective 1 January 2018): The amendment clarifies the measurement 
basis for cash-settled payments and the accounting for modifications that change an award from cash settled to equity 
settled.  It  also  introduces  an  exception  to  the  principles  in  IFRS  2  that  will  require  an  award  to  be  treated  as  if  it  was 

54

wholly  equity-settled,  where  an  employer  is  obliged  to  withhold  an  amount  for  the  employee’s  tax  obligation 

associated with a share-based payment and pay the amount to the tax authorities.  

ü  Annual  improvements  2014-2016.  This  set  of  amendments  impacts  3  standards:  IFRS  1  ‘First-time  adoption  of 

International  Financial  Reporting  Standards’  regarding  short-term  exemptions  for  first-time  adopters  (effective  1 

January  2018),  IFRS  12  ‘  Disclosure  of  interests  in  other  entities’  regarding  the  scope  of  the  Standard  (effective  1 

January  2017),  and  IAS  28  ‘Investments  in  associates  and  joint  ventures’    regarding  measuring  an  associate  or  joint 

venture  at fair value (effective 1 January 2018). 

ü 

IFRIC  22  ‘Foreign  currency  transactions  and  advance  considerations’  (effective  1  January  2018).  This  Interpretation 

addresses how to determine the date of the transaction for the purpose of determining the exchange rate to use on 

initial  recognition  of  the  related  asset,  expense  or  income  on  the  derecognition  of  a  non-monetary  asset  or  liability 

arising from the payment or receipt of advance consideration in a foreign currency. 

  Consolidation  

Subsidiaries 

Subsidiaries  are  all  entities  (including  structured  entities)  over  which  the  Group  has  control.  The  Group  controls  an  entity 

when the Group is exposed to, or has rights to, variable returns from its involvement with the entity and has the ability to 

affect those returns through its power over the entity. Subsidiaries are fully consolidated from the date on which control is 

transferred to the Group. They are deconsolidated from the date control ceases. 

The Group applies the acquisition method to account for business combinations.  

The consideration transferred for the acquisition of a subsidiary is measured at the aggregate of the fair values of the assets 

transferred, the liabilities incurred or assumed and the equity interests issued by the Group at the date of the acquisition. 

The  consideration  transferred  includes  the  fair  value  of  any  asset  or  liability  resulting  from  a  contingent  consideration 

arrangement.  Identifiable  assets  acquired  and  liabilities  and  contingent  liabilities  assumed  in  a  business  combination  are 

measured initially at their fair values at the acquisition date. 

Acquisition-related costs are expensed as incurred. 

Any contingent consideration to be transferred by the Group is recognized at fair value at the acquisition date. Subsequent 

changes to the fair value of the contingent consideration that is deemed to be an asset or liability is recognized in accordance 

with IAS 39 either in profit or loss or as a change to other comprehensive income. Contingent consideration that is classified 

as equity is not re-measured, and its subsequent settlement is accounted for within equity. 

Inter-company  transactions,  balances  and  unrealized  gains  on  transactions  between  group  companies  are  eliminated. 

Unrealized  losses  are  also  eliminated.  When  necessary,  amounts  reported  by  subsidiaries  have  been  adjusted  to  conform 

with the Group’s accounting policies. 

Foreign currency translation  

Functional and presentation currency 

Items  included  in  the  financial  statements  of  each  of  the  Group’s  entities  are  measured  using  the  currency  of  the  primary 

economic environment in which the entity operates (“the functional currency”).  The consolidated financial statements are 

presented in Euros, which is the Group’s presentation currency. 

Transactions and balances 

Foreign currency transactions (mainly USD) are translated into functional currency using the applicable exchange rate on the 

transaction  dates.  Monetary  assets  and  liabilities  denominated  in  foreign  currencies  are  retranslated  at  the  functional 

currency spot rate of exchange ruling at the reporting date. 

Foreign currency exchange gains and losses arising from settling foreign currency transactions and from the retranslation of 

monetary  assets  and  liabilities  denominated  in  foreign  currencies  at  the  reporting  date  are  recognised  in  the  income 

Non-monetary items that are measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign currency are translated using the exchange 

rates  as  of  the  dates  of  the  initial  transactions.  Non-monetary  items  measured  at  fair  value  in  a  foreign  currency  are 

translated using the exchange rates at the date when the fair value is determined. 

statement. 

Group companies 

The  results  and  financial  position  of  all  group  entities  that  have  a  functional  currency  different  from  the  presentation 

currency are translated into the presentation currency as follows: 

•  Assets and liabilities for each balance sheet presented are translated at the closing rate at the date of that 

balance sheet; 

• 

Income and expenses for each income statement are translated at average exchange rate (unless this average 

is not a reasonable approximation of the cumulative effect of the rates prevailing on the transaction dates, in 

which case income and expenses are translated at the rate on the dates of the transactions); and 

•  All resulting exchange differences are recognized in other comprehensive income. 

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
ü 

wholly  equity-settled,  where  an  employer  is  obliged  to  withhold  an  amount  for  the  employee’s  tax  obligation 
associated with a share-based payment and pay the amount to the tax authorities.  

ü  Annual  improvements  2014-2016.  This  set  of  amendments  impacts  3  standards:  IFRS  1  ‘First-time  adoption  of 
International  Financial  Reporting  Standards’  regarding  short-term  exemptions  for  first-time  adopters  (effective  1 
January  2018),  IFRS  12  ‘  Disclosure  of  interests  in  other  entities’  regarding  the  scope  of  the  Standard  (effective  1 
January  2017),  and  IAS  28  ‘Investments  in  associates  and  joint  ventures’    regarding  measuring  an  associate  or  joint 
venture  at fair value (effective 1 January 2018). 
IFRIC  22  ‘Foreign  currency  transactions  and  advance  considerations’  (effective  1  January  2018).  This  Interpretation 
addresses how to determine the date of the transaction for the purpose of determining the exchange rate to use on 
initial  recognition  of  the  related  asset,  expense  or  income  on  the  derecognition  of  a  non-monetary  asset  or  liability 
arising from the payment or receipt of advance consideration in a foreign currency. 
  Consolidation  

ü  Amendments  to  IAS  1  ‘Presentation  of  financial  statements’,  effective  for  annual  periods  beginning  on  or  after  1 

January 2016.  The amendments to IAS 1 are part of the initiative of the IASB to improve presentation and disclosure in 

financial reports and are designed to further encourage companies to apply professional judgment in determining what 

information to disclose in their financial statements. The amendments make clear that materiality applies to the whole 

of  financial  statements  and  that  the  inclusion  of  immaterial  information  can  inhibit  the  usefulness  of  financial 

disclosures. Furthermore,  the  amendments  clarify  that  companies  should  use  professional  judgment  in  determining 

where and in what order information is presented in the financial disclosures. 

ü  Amendment to IAS 19, 'Employee benefits', on defined benefit plans (effective 1 July 2014 and endorsed for 1 February 

2015).  These  narrow  scope  amendments  apply  to  contributions  from  employees  or  third  parties  to  defined  benefit 

plans.  The  objective  of  the  amendments  is  to  simplify  the  accounting  for  contributions  that  are  independent  of  the 

number  of  years  of  employee  service,  for  example,  employee  contributions  that  are  calculated  according  to  a  fixed 

percentage of salary 

ü  Annual  improvements  2010-2012  (effective  1  July  2014  and  endorsed  for  1  February  2015).  These  amendments 

include changes from the 2010-12 cycle of the annual improvements project, that affect 7 standards: IFRS 2, ‘Share-

based payment’, IFRS 3, ‘Business Combinations’, IFRS 8, ‘Operating segments’, IFRS 13, ‘Fair value measurement’, IAS 

16,  ‘Property,  plant  and  equipment’,  and  IAS  38,  ‘Intangible  assets’,  Consequential  amendments  to  IFRS 9,  ‘Financial 

instruments’,  IAS  37,  ‘Provisions,  contingent  liabilities  and contingent  assets’,  and  IAS  39,  Financial  instruments  – 

Recognition and measurement’. 

ü  Annual improvements 2012-2014 (effective and endorsed for 1 January 2016). These set of amendments impacts 4 

standards: IFRS 5, ‘Non-current assets held for sale and discontinued operations’ regarding methods of disposal; IFRS 

7, ‘Financial instruments: Disclosures’, (with consequential amendments to IFRS 1) regarding servicing contracts; IAS 

19, 

‘Employee  benefits’  regarding  discount  rates; 

IAS  34, 

‘Interim  financial  reporting’  regarding  disclosure 

of information. 

ü  Amendments to IFRS 10 ‘Consolidated financial statements’, IFRS 12 ‘Disclosure of interests in other entities’ and IAS 

28,  ‘Investments  in  associates  and  joint  ventures’,  effective  for  annual  periods  beginning  on  or  after  1  January  2016. 

These amendments clarify the application of the consolidation exception for investment entities and their subsidiaries. 

the financial year beginning 1 January 2016 and have been endorsed by the European Union: 

ü 

ü 

ü 

IFRS 15 ‘Revenue from contracts with customers’. The standard will improve comparability of the top line in financial 

statements globally. Companies using IFRS will be required to apply the revenue standard for annual periods beginning 

on or after 1 January 2018, subject to EU endorsement.  

IFRS  9  ‘Financial  instruments’,  effective  for  annual  periods  beginning  on  or  after  1  January  2018.  The  standard 

addresses the classification, measurement, derecognition of financial assets and financial liabilities and general hedge 

accounting.  

The following new standards and amendments to standards have been issued, but are not mandatory for the first time for 

the financial year beginning 1 January 2016 and have not been endorsed by the European Union: 

IFRS 16 ’Leases’. This standard replaces the current guidance in IAS 17 and is a far reaching change in accounting by 

lessees  in  particular.  Under  IAS  17,  lessees  were  required  to  make  a  distinction  between  a  finance  lease  (on  balance 

sheet) and an operating lease (off balance sheet). IFRS 16 requires lessees to recognise a lease liability reflecting future 

lease payments and a ‘right-of-use asset’ for virtually all lease contracts. For lessors, the accounting stays almost the 

same.  However,  as  the  IASB  has  updated  the  guidance  on  the  definition  of  a  lease  (as  well  as  the  guidance  on  the 

combination and separation of contracts), lessors will also be affected by the new standard. Under IFRS 16, a contract 

is, or contains, a lease if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in 

exchange for consideration. 

ü  Amendments to IFRS 10, 'Consolidated financial statements' and IAS 28,'Investments in associates and joint ventures', 

for  which  the  effective  date  still  has  to  be  determined.  These  amendments  address  an  inconsistency  between  the 

requirements in IFRS 10 and those in IAS 28 in dealing with the sale or contribution of assets between an investor and 

its associate or joint venture. The main consequence of the amendments is that a full gain or loss is recognised when a 

transaction involves a business (whether it is housed in a subsidiary or not). A partial gain or loss is recognised when a 

transaction involves assets that do not constitute a business, even if these assets are housed in a subsidiary.  

ü  Amendments to IAS 12,'Income taxes' on Recognition of deferred tax assets for unrealised losses (effective 1 January 

2017).  These  amendments  on  the  recognition  of  deferred  tax  assets  for  unrealised  losses  clarify  how  to  account  for 

deferred tax assets related to debt instruments measured at fair value. 

ü  Amendments to IAS 7, Statement of cash flows (effective 1 January 2017). These amendments to IAS 7 introduce an 

additional  disclosure  that  will  enable  users  of  financial  statements  to  evaluate  changes  in  liabilities  arising  from 

financing activities. The amendment is part of the IASB’s Disclosure Initiative, which continues to explore how financial 

statement disclosure can be improved. 

ü  Amendments  to IFRS  15, 'Revenue from contracts with customers' - Clarifications (effective 1 January 2018). These 

amendments  compromise  clarification  guidance  on  identifying  performance  obligations,  accounting  for  licences  of 

intellectual  property  and  the  principle  versus  agent  assessment.  The  amendment  also  includes  more  illustrative 

examples.  

ü  Amendments to IFRS 2: Share-based payments (effective 1 January 2018): The amendment clarifies the measurement 

basis for cash-settled payments and the accounting for modifications that change an award from cash settled to equity 

settled.  It  also  introduces  an  exception  to  the  principles  in  IFRS  2  that  will  require  an  award  to  be  treated  as  if  it  was 

The following new standards and amendments to standards have been issued, but are not mandatory for the first time for 

Acquisition-related costs are expensed as incurred. 

Subsidiaries 

Subsidiaries  are  all  entities  (including  structured  entities)  over  which  the  Group  has  control.  The  Group  controls  an  entity 
when the Group is exposed to, or has rights to, variable returns from its involvement with the entity and has the ability to 
affect those returns through its power over the entity. Subsidiaries are fully consolidated from the date on which control is 
transferred to the Group. They are deconsolidated from the date control ceases. 

The Group applies the acquisition method to account for business combinations.  

The consideration transferred for the acquisition of a subsidiary is measured at the aggregate of the fair values of the assets 
transferred, the liabilities incurred or assumed and the equity interests issued by the Group at the date of the acquisition. 
The  consideration  transferred  includes  the  fair  value  of  any  asset  or  liability  resulting  from  a  contingent  consideration 
arrangement.  Identifiable  assets  acquired  and  liabilities  and  contingent  liabilities  assumed  in  a  business  combination  are 
measured initially at their fair values at the acquisition date. 

Any contingent consideration to be transferred by the Group is recognized at fair value at the acquisition date. Subsequent 
changes to the fair value of the contingent consideration that is deemed to be an asset or liability is recognized in accordance 
with IAS 39 either in profit or loss or as a change to other comprehensive income. Contingent consideration that is classified 
as equity is not re-measured, and its subsequent settlement is accounted for within equity. 

Inter-company  transactions,  balances  and  unrealized  gains  on  transactions  between  group  companies  are  eliminated. 
Unrealized  losses  are  also  eliminated.  When  necessary,  amounts  reported  by  subsidiaries  have  been  adjusted  to  conform 
with the Group’s accounting policies. 

Foreign currency translation  
Functional and presentation currency 

Items  included  in  the  financial  statements  of  each  of  the  Group’s  entities  are  measured  using  the  currency  of  the  primary 
economic environment in which the entity operates (“the functional currency”).  The consolidated financial statements are 
presented in Euros, which is the Group’s presentation currency. 
Transactions and balances 

Foreign currency transactions (mainly USD) are translated into functional currency using the applicable exchange rate on the 
transaction  dates.  Monetary  assets  and  liabilities  denominated  in  foreign  currencies  are  retranslated  at  the  functional 
currency spot rate of exchange ruling at the reporting date. 

Foreign currency exchange gains and losses arising from settling foreign currency transactions and from the retranslation of 
monetary  assets  and  liabilities  denominated  in  foreign  currencies  at  the  reporting  date  are  recognised  in  the  income 
statement. 

Non-monetary items that are measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign currency are translated using the exchange 
rates  as  of  the  dates  of  the  initial  transactions.  Non-monetary  items  measured  at  fair  value  in  a  foreign  currency  are 
translated using the exchange rates at the date when the fair value is determined. 
Group companies 

The  results  and  financial  position  of  all  group  entities  that  have  a  functional  currency  different  from  the  presentation 
currency are translated into the presentation currency as follows: 

•  Assets and liabilities for each balance sheet presented are translated at the closing rate at the date of that 

balance sheet; 
Income and expenses for each income statement are translated at average exchange rate (unless this average 
is not a reasonable approximation of the cumulative effect of the rates prevailing on the transaction dates, in 
which case income and expenses are translated at the rate on the dates of the transactions); and 

•  All resulting exchange differences are recognized in other comprehensive income. 

• 

55

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
  Revenue  

Revenue  is  measured  at  the  fair  value  of  the  consideration  received  or  receivable,  and  represents  amounts  receivable  for 
goods supplied in the ordinary course of the Group activities, stated net of discounts, returns and value added taxes. The 
Company  recognizes  revenue  when  the  amount  of  revenue  can  be  reliably  measured  and  when  it  is  probable  that  future 
economic  benefits  will  flow  to  the  entity.  The  amount  of  revenue  is  not  considered  to  be  reliably  measured  until  all 
contingencies relating to the sale have been resolved. 

Revenue from the sale of goods is recognized when: 

• 
• 

• 
• 
• 

The significant risks and rewards of the ownership of goods are transferred to the buyer; 
The Group retains neither continuing managerial involvement to the degree usually associated with ownership 
nor effective control over the goods sold; 
The amount of revenue can be measured reliably; 
It is probable that the economic benefits associated with the transaction will flow to the entity; and 
The costs incurred or to be incurred in respect of the transaction can be measured reliably. 

For 2016 and 2015, sales generated by the Group are associated with C-Cathez, its proprietary catheter, and are marginal 
compared  to  its  operating  expenses.  In  2016,  the  group  recognized  the  non  refundable  payment  received  from  ONO 
Pharmaceuticals associated to the License Agreement executed in July 2016. 
Licensing revenues 

The  license  agreement  with  ONO  contracted  in  July  2016  includes  non-refundable  upfront  fees,  milestone  payments  (the 
receipt of which is dependent upon the achievement of certain clinical, regulatory or commercial milestones), royalties on 
sales and sales milestones. The revenue recognition policies can be summarized as follows: 

Upfront payments 

Non-refundable upfront payments received in connection with research and development collaboration agreements and for 
which  there  are  subsequent  deliverables  are  initially  reported  as  deferred  income  and  are  recognized  as  revenue  when 
earned  over  the  period  of  the  development  collaboration.  However,  when  non-refundable  upfront  payments  are  received 
without further performance obligations, these are recognised when they become receivable 

Milestone payments 

Research  milestone  payments  are  recognized  as  revenues  when  achieved.  In  addition,  the  payments  have  to  be  acquired 
irrevocably  and  the  milestone  payment  amount  needs  to  be  substantive  and  commensurate  with  the  magnitude  of  the 
related  achievement.  Milestone  payments  that  are  not  substantive,  not  commensurate  or  that  are  not  irrevocable  are 
recorded as deferred revenue. Revenue from these activities can vary significantly from period to period due to the timing of 
milestones. 

  Other operating income  

The  Group’s  current  operating  income  is  generated  from  (i)  government  grants  received  from  the  European  Commission 
under the Seventh Framework Program (“FP7”) and (ii) government grants received from the Regional government (“Walloon 
Region” or “Region”) in the form of recoverable cash advances (RCAs).  
Government Grant 

Government grants are recognised at their fair value where there is a reasonable assurance that the grant will be received 
and  the  Group  will  comply  with  all  attached  conditions.  Once  a  government  grant  is  recognized,  any  related  contingent 
liability (or contingent asset) is treated in accordance with IAS 39/IFRS9. 

Government  grants  relating  to  costs  are  deferred  and  recognised  in  the  income  statement  over  the  period  necessary  to 
match them with the costs that they are intended to compensate. 

Recoverable cash advances (RCAs) 

As  explained  above,  the  Group  receives  grants  from  the  Regional  government  in  the  form  of  recoverable  cash  advances 
(RCAs). 

RCAs are dedicated to support specific development programs. All RCA contracts, in essence, consist of three phases, i.e., 
the  “research  phase”,  the  “decision  phase”  and  the  “exploitation  phase”.  During  the  research  phase,  the  Group  receives 
funds from the Region based on statements of expenses. 

The RCAs are recognized in profit or loss on a systematic basis over the periods in which the entity recognizes as expenses 
the related costs for which the grants are intended to compensate. 

At the end of the research phase, the Group should within a period of six months decide whether or not to exploit the results 
of the research phase (decision phase). The exploitation phase may have a duration of up to 10 years. In the event the Group 
decides to exploit the results under an RCA, the relevant RCA becomes contingently refundable and the company applies the 
recognition  criteria  of  IAS  39  related  to  liability  recognition,  with  any  amounts  being  recognized  as  a  reduction  of  other 
operating income in the income statement. 

56

When the Group does not exploit (or does not continue to exploit) the results under an RCA, it has to notify the Region of this 

decision.  This  decision  is  of  the  sole  responsibility  of  the  Group.  The  RCA  associated  to  the  decision  does  not  become 

refundable (respectively is no longer refundable as of the calendar year after such decision), and the rights related to such 

results will be transferred to the Region. Also when the Group decides to renounce to its rights to patents which may result 

from the research, title to such patents will be transferred to the Region.  

Other government grants  

The  Group  has  received  and  will  continue  to  apply  grants  to  European  (FP7)  and  Regional  authorities.  These  grants  are 

dedicated to partially finance early stage projects such as fundamental research, applied research, prototype design, etc.  

As  per  31  December  2016,  all  grants  received  are  not  associated  to  any  conditions.  As  per  contract,  grants  are  paid  upon 

submission by the Group of statement of expenses. The Company incurs project expenses first and asks for partial refunding 

according to the terms of the contracts.  

The  government  grants  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss  on  a  systematic  basis  over  the  periods  in  which  the  entity 

recognizes as expenses the related costs for which the grants are intended to compensate. 

Intangible assets  

Intangible  assets  acquired  from  third  parties  are  measured  on  initial  recognition  at  cost.  Following  initial  recognition, 

intangible assets are carried at cost less any accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses. 

Internally  generated  intangible  assets,  excluding  capitalised  development  costs  (when  conditions  are  met),  are  not 

capitalised. Expenditure is reflected in the income statement in the year in which the expenditure is incurred. 

The  useful  life  of  intangible  assets  is  assessed  as  finite.  They  are  amortised  over  the  expected  useful  economic  life  and 

assessed for impairment whenever there is an indication that the intangible asset may be impaired. The amortisation period 

and the amortisation method for an intangible asset with a finite useful life are reviewed at least at each financial year end. 

Changes  in  the  expected  useful  life  or  the  expected  pattern  of  consumption  of  future  economic  benefits  embodied  in  the 

asset  is  accounted  for  by  changing  the  amortisation  period  or  method,  as  appropriate,  and  are  treated  as  changes  in 

accounting estimates. The amortisation expense on intangible assets with finite lives is recognised in the income statement 

of in the expense category consistent with the function of the intangible asset. 

Gains or losses arising from derecognition of an intangible asset are measured as the difference between the net disposal 

proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset and are recognised in the income statement when the asset is derecognised. 

Goodwill 

accordance with IFRS 3). 

A  goodwill  is  an  asset  representing  the  future  economic  benefits  arising  from  other  assets  acquired  in  a  business 

combination  that  are  not  individually  identified  and  separately  recognised.  Goodwill  is  measured  as  a  residual  at  the 

acquisition date, as the excess of the fair value of the consideration transferred and the assets and liabilities recognised (in 

Goodwill has an indefinite useful life and is tested for impairment at least annually or more frequently whenever events or 

changes in circumstances indicate that goodwill may be impaired, as set forth in IAS 36 (Impairment of Assets)  

In process research and development costs 

The In-process research and development costs (“IPRD”) are capitalized as an indefinite-lived intangible asset until project 

has been completed or abandoned. IPRD is measured at fair value at the date of acquisition and that fair value becomes the 

new historical cost for future subsequent amortization.  

The  IPRD  is  not  eligible  for  the  revaluation  model  under  IAS  38  “Intangible  assets”  because  it  is  not  traded  on  an  active 

market, which is the requirement under IAS 38 for an intangible asset to avail of the revaluation model. Therefore, the IPRD 

cannot be subsequently revalued at fair value.  

Subsequent R&D expenditure can be capitalized as part of the IPRD only to the extent that IPRD is in development stage, i.e. 

when such expenditure meets the recognition criteria of IAS 38.  Assuming that under Celyad, development stage is reached 

when the intangible asset nears regulatory approval in Phase III, any R&D expenditure between the acquisition date and the 

development stage should be treated as part of research phase and expensed in the income statement. 

Research and development costs 

asset when the Group can demonstrate: 

Research costs are expensed as incurred. Development expenditures on an individual project are recognised as an intangible 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

the technical feasibility of completing the intangible asset so that it will be available for use or sale. 

its intention to complete the intangible asset and use or sell it. 

its ability to use or sell the intangible asset. 

how the intangible asset will generate probable future economic benefits. Among other things, the entity can   

   demonstrate the existence of a market for the output of the intangible asset or the intangible asset itself or, if 

it is to be   

used internally, the usefulness of the intangible asset. 

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
Licensing revenues 

Upfront payments 

Milestone payments 

  Revenue  

Revenue  is  measured  at  the  fair  value  of  the  consideration  received  or  receivable,  and  represents  amounts  receivable  for 

goods supplied in the ordinary course of the Group activities, stated net of discounts, returns and value added taxes. The 

Company  recognizes  revenue  when  the  amount  of  revenue  can  be  reliably  measured  and  when  it  is  probable  that  future 

economic  benefits  will  flow  to  the  entity.  The  amount  of  revenue  is  not  considered  to  be  reliably  measured  until  all 

contingencies relating to the sale have been resolved. 

Revenue from the sale of goods is recognized when: 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

The significant risks and rewards of the ownership of goods are transferred to the buyer; 

The Group retains neither continuing managerial involvement to the degree usually associated with ownership 

nor effective control over the goods sold; 

The amount of revenue can be measured reliably; 

It is probable that the economic benefits associated with the transaction will flow to the entity; and 

The costs incurred or to be incurred in respect of the transaction can be measured reliably. 

For 2016 and 2015, sales generated by the Group are associated with C-Cathez, its proprietary catheter, and are marginal 

compared  to  its  operating  expenses.  In  2016,  the  group  recognized  the  non  refundable  payment  received  from  ONO 

Pharmaceuticals associated to the License Agreement executed in July 2016. 

The  license  agreement  with  ONO  contracted  in  July  2016  includes  non-refundable  upfront  fees,  milestone  payments  (the 

receipt of which is dependent upon the achievement of certain clinical, regulatory or commercial milestones), royalties on 

sales and sales milestones. The revenue recognition policies can be summarized as follows: 

Non-refundable upfront payments received in connection with research and development collaboration agreements and for 

which  there  are  subsequent  deliverables  are  initially  reported  as  deferred  income  and  are  recognized  as  revenue  when 

earned  over  the  period  of  the  development  collaboration.  However,  when  non-refundable  upfront  payments  are  received 

without further performance obligations, these are recognised when they become receivable 

Research  milestone  payments  are  recognized  as  revenues  when  achieved.  In  addition,  the  payments  have  to  be  acquired 

irrevocably  and  the  milestone  payment  amount  needs  to  be  substantive  and  commensurate  with  the  magnitude  of  the 

related  achievement.  Milestone  payments  that  are  not  substantive,  not  commensurate  or  that  are  not  irrevocable  are 

recorded as deferred revenue. Revenue from these activities can vary significantly from period to period due to the timing of 

milestones. 

  Other operating income  

The  Group’s  current  operating  income  is  generated  from  (i)  government  grants  received  from  the  European  Commission 

under the Seventh Framework Program (“FP7”) and (ii) government grants received from the Regional government (“Walloon 

Region” or “Region”) in the form of recoverable cash advances (RCAs).  

Government Grant 

Government grants are recognised at their fair value where there is a reasonable assurance that the grant will be received 

and  the  Group  will  comply  with  all  attached  conditions.  Once  a  government  grant  is  recognized,  any  related  contingent 

liability (or contingent asset) is treated in accordance with IAS 39/IFRS9. 

Government  grants  relating  to  costs  are  deferred  and  recognised  in  the  income  statement  over  the  period  necessary  to 

match them with the costs that they are intended to compensate. 

Recoverable cash advances (RCAs) 

(RCAs). 

As  explained  above,  the  Group  receives  grants  from  the  Regional  government  in  the  form  of  recoverable  cash  advances 

RCAs are dedicated to support specific development programs. All RCA contracts, in essence, consist of three phases, i.e., 

the  “research  phase”,  the  “decision  phase”  and  the  “exploitation  phase”.  During  the  research  phase,  the  Group  receives 

funds from the Region based on statements of expenses. 

The RCAs are recognized in profit or loss on a systematic basis over the periods in which the entity recognizes as expenses 

the related costs for which the grants are intended to compensate. 

At the end of the research phase, the Group should within a period of six months decide whether or not to exploit the results 

of the research phase (decision phase). The exploitation phase may have a duration of up to 10 years. In the event the Group 

decides to exploit the results under an RCA, the relevant RCA becomes contingently refundable and the company applies the 

recognition  criteria  of  IAS  39  related  to  liability  recognition,  with  any  amounts  being  recognized  as  a  reduction  of  other 

operating income in the income statement. 

When the Group does not exploit (or does not continue to exploit) the results under an RCA, it has to notify the Region of this 
decision.  This  decision  is  of  the  sole  responsibility  of  the  Group.  The  RCA  associated  to  the  decision  does  not  become 
refundable (respectively is no longer refundable as of the calendar year after such decision), and the rights related to such 
results will be transferred to the Region. Also when the Group decides to renounce to its rights to patents which may result 
from the research, title to such patents will be transferred to the Region.  

Other government grants  

The  Group  has  received  and  will  continue  to  apply  grants  to  European  (FP7)  and  Regional  authorities.  These  grants  are 
dedicated to partially finance early stage projects such as fundamental research, applied research, prototype design, etc.  

As  per  31  December  2016,  all  grants  received  are  not  associated  to  any  conditions.  As  per  contract,  grants  are  paid  upon 
submission by the Group of statement of expenses. The Company incurs project expenses first and asks for partial refunding 
according to the terms of the contracts.  

The  government  grants  are  recognized  in  profit  or  loss  on  a  systematic  basis  over  the  periods  in  which  the  entity 
recognizes as expenses the related costs for which the grants are intended to compensate. 

Intangible assets  

Intangible  assets  acquired  from  third  parties  are  measured  on  initial  recognition  at  cost.  Following  initial  recognition, 
intangible assets are carried at cost less any accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses. 

Internally  generated  intangible  assets,  excluding  capitalised  development  costs  (when  conditions  are  met),  are  not 
capitalised. Expenditure is reflected in the income statement in the year in which the expenditure is incurred. 

The  useful  life  of  intangible  assets  is  assessed  as  finite.  They  are  amortised  over  the  expected  useful  economic  life  and 
assessed for impairment whenever there is an indication that the intangible asset may be impaired. The amortisation period 
and the amortisation method for an intangible asset with a finite useful life are reviewed at least at each financial year end. 
Changes  in  the  expected  useful  life  or  the  expected  pattern  of  consumption  of  future  economic  benefits  embodied  in  the 
asset  is  accounted  for  by  changing  the  amortisation  period  or  method,  as  appropriate,  and  are  treated  as  changes  in 
accounting estimates. The amortisation expense on intangible assets with finite lives is recognised in the income statement 
of in the expense category consistent with the function of the intangible asset. 

Gains or losses arising from derecognition of an intangible asset are measured as the difference between the net disposal 
proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset and are recognised in the income statement when the asset is derecognised. 

Goodwill 

A  goodwill  is  an  asset  representing  the  future  economic  benefits  arising  from  other  assets  acquired  in  a  business 
combination  that  are  not  individually  identified  and  separately  recognised.  Goodwill  is  measured  as  a  residual  at  the 
acquisition date, as the excess of the fair value of the consideration transferred and the assets and liabilities recognised (in 
accordance with IFRS 3). 

Goodwill has an indefinite useful life and is tested for impairment at least annually or more frequently whenever events or 
changes in circumstances indicate that goodwill may be impaired, as set forth in IAS 36 (Impairment of Assets)  

In process research and development costs 

The In-process research and development costs (“IPRD”) are capitalized as an indefinite-lived intangible asset until project 
has been completed or abandoned. IPRD is measured at fair value at the date of acquisition and that fair value becomes the 
new historical cost for future subsequent amortization.  

The  IPRD  is  not  eligible  for  the  revaluation  model  under  IAS  38  “Intangible  assets”  because  it  is  not  traded  on  an  active 
market, which is the requirement under IAS 38 for an intangible asset to avail of the revaluation model. Therefore, the IPRD 
cannot be subsequently revalued at fair value.  

Subsequent R&D expenditure can be capitalized as part of the IPRD only to the extent that IPRD is in development stage, i.e. 
when such expenditure meets the recognition criteria of IAS 38.  Assuming that under Celyad, development stage is reached 
when the intangible asset nears regulatory approval in Phase III, any R&D expenditure between the acquisition date and the 
development stage should be treated as part of research phase and expensed in the income statement. 
Research and development costs 

Research costs are expensed as incurred. Development expenditures on an individual project are recognised as an intangible 
asset when the Group can demonstrate: 

• 
• 
• 
• 
• 

• 

the technical feasibility of completing the intangible asset so that it will be available for use or sale. 
its intention to complete the intangible asset and use or sell it. 
its ability to use or sell the intangible asset. 
how the intangible asset will generate probable future economic benefits. Among other things, the entity can   
   demonstrate the existence of a market for the output of the intangible asset or the intangible asset itself or, if 
it is to be   
used internally, the usefulness of the intangible asset. 

57

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
• 

• 
• 

the availability of adequate technical, financial and other resources to complete the development and to use or 
sell the  
intangible asset. 
its ability to measure reliably the expenditure attributable to the intangible asset during its development. 

For  the  industry  in  which  the  Group  operates,  the  life  science  industry,  criteria  a)  and  d)  tend  to  be  the  most  difficult  to 
achieve. Experience shows that in the Biotechnology sector technical feasibility of completing the project is met when such 
project  completes  successfully  Phase  III  of  its  development.  For  medical  devices  this  is  usually  met  at  the  moment  of  CE 
marking. 

Following initial recognition of the development expenditure as an asset, the cost model is applied requiring the asset to be 
carried at cost less any accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses. 

Amortisation of the asset begins when development has been completed and the asset is available for use. It is amortised 
over  the  period  of  expected  future  benefit.  Amortisation  is  recorded  in  Research  &  Development  expenses.  During  the 
period of development, the asset is tested for impairment annually.  

As per 31 December 2016, only the development costs of C-Cathez are capitalized and amortized over a period of 17 years 
which corresponds to the period over which the intellectual property is protected. 
Patents, Licences and Trademarks 

Payments related to the acquisition of technology rights are capitalised as intangible assets when the two following criteria 
are met:  

• 

• 

it is probable that the expected future economic benefits that are attributable to the asset will flow to the 
entity; and 
the cost of the asset can be measured reliably. 

Licences for the use of intellectual property are granted for a period corresponding to the intellectual property of the assets 
licensed. Amortisation is calculated on a straight-line basis over this useful life.  

Patents  and  licences  are  amortized  over  the  period  corresponding  to  the  IP  protection  and  are  assessed  for  impairment 
whenever there is an indication these assets may be impaired. Indication of impairment is related to the value of the patent 
demonstrated by the pre-clinical and clinical results of the technology. 
Software 

Software only concerns acquired computer software licences. Software is capitalised on the basis of the costs incurred to 
acquire and bring to use the specific software. These costs are amortised over their estimated useful lives of three years on a 
straight-line basis. 

Property, plant and equipment 

Plant and equipment is stated at cost, net of accumulated depreciation and/or accumulated impairment losses, if any. Repair 
and maintenance costs are recognised in the income statement of as incurred.  

Depreciation is calculated on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful life of the asset as follows: 

• 
• 
• 
• 
• 

Land and buildings: 15 to 20 years  
Plant and equipment: 5 to 15 years 
Laboratory equipment: 3 to 5 years 
Furniture: 3 to 10 years  
Leasehold improvements: 3 to 10 years (based on duration of office building lease) 

An item of property, plant and equipment and any significant part initially recognised is derecognised upon disposal or when 
no  future  economic  benefits  are  expected  from  its  use  or  disposal.  Any  gain  or  loss  arising  on  derecognition  of  the  asset 
(calculated  as  the  difference  between  the  net  disposal  proceeds  and  the  carrying  amount  of  the  asset)  is  included  in  the 
income statement when the asset is derecognised. 

The assets’ residual values, useful lives and methods of depreciation are reviewed at each financial year end, and adjusted 
prospectively, if applicable. 

Leases  

The  determination  of  whether  an  arrangement  is,  or  contains,  a  lease  is  based  on  the  substance  of  the  arrangement  at 
inception  date:  whether  fulfilment  of  the  arrangement  is  dependent  on  the  use  of  a  specific  asset  or  assets  or  the 
arrangement conveys a right to use the asset. 

Finance leases, which transfer to the Group substantially all the risks and benefits incidental to ownership of the leased item, 
are capitalised at the commencement of the lease at the fair value of the leased property or, if lower, at the present value of 
the minimum lease payments. Lease payments are apportioned between finance charges and reduction of the lease liability 
so as to achieve a constant rate of interest on the remaining balance of the liability. Finance charges are recognised in the 
income statement. 

58

Leased assets are depreciated over the useful life of the asset. However, if there is no reasonable certainty that the Group 

will obtain ownership by the end of the lease term, the asset is depreciated over the shorter of the estimated useful life of the 

asset and the lease term. 

Operating lease payments are recognised as an expense in the income statement on a straight line basis over the lease term. 

The Group has performed sale and leaseback transactions. If the sale and leaseback transaction results in a finance lease, any 

excess of sales proceeds over the carrying amount is deferred and amortised over the lease term. If the transaction results in 

an operating lease and the transaction occurred at fair value, any profit or loss is recognised immediately.  

Impairment of non-financial assets  

The  Group  assesses  at  each  reporting  date  whether  there  is  an  indication  that  an  asset  may  be  impaired.  If  any  indication 

exists, or when annual impairment testing for an asset is required, the Group estimates the asset’s recoverable amount. An 

asset’s  recoverable  amount  is  the  higher  of  an  asset’s  or  cash-generating  unit’s  (CGU)  fair  value  less  costs  to  sell  and  its 

value  in  use  and  is  determined  for  an  individual  asset,  unless  the  asset  does  not  generate  cash  inflows  that  are  largely 

independent  of  those  from  other  assets  or  group  of  assets.  Where  the  carrying  amount  of  an  asset  or  CGU  exceeds  its 

recoverable amount, the asset is considered impaired and is written down to its recoverable amount. In assessing value in 

use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current 

market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset. In determining fair value less costs to sell, 

an appropriate valuation model is used based on the discounted cash-flow model.  

An assessment is made at each reporting date as to whether there is any indication that previously recognised impairment 

losses  may  no  longer  exist  or  may  have  decreased.  If  such  indication  exists,  the  Group  estimates  the  asset’s  or  cash-

generating unit’s recoverable amount. A previously recognised impairment loss is reversed only if there has been a change in 

the  assumptions  used  to  determine  the  asset’s  recoverable  amount  since  the  last  impairment  loss  was  recognised.  The 

reversal is limited so that the carrying amount of the asset does not exceed its recoverable amount, nor exceed the carrying 

amount that would have been determined, net of depreciation, had no impairment loss been recognised for the asset in prior 

years. Such reversal is recognised in the income statement unless the asset is carried at a revalued amount, in which case the 

reversal is treated as a revaluation increase. 

The  Group  has  four  cash-generating  units  which  consist  of  the  development  and  commercialization  activities  on  its  the 

following products, C-Cure, C-Cathez, Heart-Xs and NKR-T. Indicators of impairment used by the Group are the pre-clinical 

and clinical results obtained with the technology.  

  Cash and cash equivalents  

Cash  and  cash  equivalents  in  the  statement  of  financial  position  comprise  cash  at  banks  and  on  hand  and  short-term 

deposits with an original maturity of three months or less. 

  Financial assets  

5.2.11.1     Classification  

initial recognition. 

The Group classifies its financial assets in the following category: loans and receivables. The classification depends on the 

purpose  for  which  the  financial  assets  were  acquired.  Management  determines  the  classification  of  its  financial  assets  at 

Loans  and  receivables  are  non-derivative  financial  assets  with  fixed  or  determinable  payments  that  are  not  quoted  in  an 

active  market.  They  are  included  in  current  assets,  except  for  maturities  greater  than  12  months  after  the  end  of  the 

reporting  period.  These  are  classified  as  non-current  assets.  The  Group’s  loans  and  receivables  comprise  “cash  and  cash 

equivalents”, “short-term deposits”, “trade and other receivables” and ”Deposits”.  

5.2.11.2     Initial recognition and measurement  

All financial assets are recognised initially at fair value plus directly attributable transaction costs.  

5.2.11.3      Subsequent measurement  

After initial measurement, loans and receivables are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest 

rate  method  (EIR),  less  impairment.  Amortised  cost  is  calculated  by  taking  into  account  any  discount  or  premium  on 

acquisition  and  fee  or  costs  that  are  an  integral  part  of  the  EIR.  The  EIR  amortisation  is  included  in  finance  income  in  the 

income statement. The losses arising from impairment are recognised in the income statement. 

5.2.11.4       Impairment of financial assets 

The  Group  assesses  at  each  reporting  date  whether  there  is  any  objective  evidence  that  a  financial  asset  or  a  group  of 

financial assets is impaired. A financial asset or a group of financial assets is deemed to be impaired if, and only if, there is 

objective evidence of impairment as a result of one or more events that has occurred after the initial recognition of the asset 

and that loss event has an impact on the estimated future cash flows of the financial asset or the group of financial assets 

that can be reliably estimated.  

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

the availability of adequate technical, financial and other resources to complete the development and to use or 

sell the  

intangible asset. 

its ability to measure reliably the expenditure attributable to the intangible asset during its development. 

For  the  industry  in  which  the  Group  operates,  the  life  science  industry,  criteria  a)  and  d)  tend  to  be  the  most  difficult  to 

achieve. Experience shows that in the Biotechnology sector technical feasibility of completing the project is met when such 

project  completes  successfully  Phase  III  of  its  development.  For  medical  devices  this  is  usually  met  at  the  moment  of  CE 

marking. 

Following initial recognition of the development expenditure as an asset, the cost model is applied requiring the asset to be 

carried at cost less any accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses. 

Amortisation of the asset begins when development has been completed and the asset is available for use. It is amortised 

over  the  period  of  expected  future  benefit.  Amortisation  is  recorded  in  Research  &  Development  expenses.  During  the 

period of development, the asset is tested for impairment annually.  

As per 31 December 2016, only the development costs of C-Cathez are capitalized and amortized over a period of 17 years 

which corresponds to the period over which the intellectual property is protected. 

Patents, Licences and Trademarks 

are met:  

Payments related to the acquisition of technology rights are capitalised as intangible assets when the two following criteria 

it is probable that the expected future economic benefits that are attributable to the asset will flow to the 

entity; and 

the cost of the asset can be measured reliably. 

Licences for the use of intellectual property are granted for a period corresponding to the intellectual property of the assets 

licensed. Amortisation is calculated on a straight-line basis over this useful life.  

Patents  and  licences  are  amortized  over  the  period  corresponding  to  the  IP  protection  and  are  assessed  for  impairment 

whenever there is an indication these assets may be impaired. Indication of impairment is related to the value of the patent 

demonstrated by the pre-clinical and clinical results of the technology. 

Software only concerns acquired computer software licences. Software is capitalised on the basis of the costs incurred to 

acquire and bring to use the specific software. These costs are amortised over their estimated useful lives of three years on a 

Software 

straight-line basis. 

Property, plant and equipment 

Plant and equipment is stated at cost, net of accumulated depreciation and/or accumulated impairment losses, if any. Repair 

and maintenance costs are recognised in the income statement of as incurred.  

Depreciation is calculated on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful life of the asset as follows: 

Land and buildings: 15 to 20 years  

Plant and equipment: 5 to 15 years 

Laboratory equipment: 3 to 5 years 

Furniture: 3 to 10 years  

Leasehold improvements: 3 to 10 years (based on duration of office building lease) 

An item of property, plant and equipment and any significant part initially recognised is derecognised upon disposal or when 

no  future  economic  benefits  are  expected  from  its  use  or  disposal.  Any  gain  or  loss  arising  on  derecognition  of  the  asset 

(calculated  as  the  difference  between  the  net  disposal  proceeds  and  the  carrying  amount  of  the  asset)  is  included  in  the 

income statement when the asset is derecognised. 

The assets’ residual values, useful lives and methods of depreciation are reviewed at each financial year end, and adjusted 

prospectively, if applicable. 

Leases  

The  determination  of  whether  an  arrangement  is,  or  contains,  a  lease  is  based  on  the  substance  of  the  arrangement  at 

inception  date:  whether  fulfilment  of  the  arrangement  is  dependent  on  the  use  of  a  specific  asset  or  assets  or  the 

arrangement conveys a right to use the asset. 

Finance leases, which transfer to the Group substantially all the risks and benefits incidental to ownership of the leased item, 

are capitalised at the commencement of the lease at the fair value of the leased property or, if lower, at the present value of 

the minimum lease payments. Lease payments are apportioned between finance charges and reduction of the lease liability 

so as to achieve a constant rate of interest on the remaining balance of the liability. Finance charges are recognised in the 

income statement. 

Leased assets are depreciated over the useful life of the asset. However, if there is no reasonable certainty that the Group 
will obtain ownership by the end of the lease term, the asset is depreciated over the shorter of the estimated useful life of the 
asset and the lease term. 

Operating lease payments are recognised as an expense in the income statement on a straight line basis over the lease term. 

The Group has performed sale and leaseback transactions. If the sale and leaseback transaction results in a finance lease, any 
excess of sales proceeds over the carrying amount is deferred and amortised over the lease term. If the transaction results in 
an operating lease and the transaction occurred at fair value, any profit or loss is recognised immediately.  

Impairment of non-financial assets  

The  Group  assesses  at  each  reporting  date  whether  there  is  an  indication  that  an  asset  may  be  impaired.  If  any  indication 
exists, or when annual impairment testing for an asset is required, the Group estimates the asset’s recoverable amount. An 
asset’s  recoverable  amount  is  the  higher  of  an  asset’s  or  cash-generating  unit’s  (CGU)  fair  value  less  costs  to  sell  and  its 
value  in  use  and  is  determined  for  an  individual  asset,  unless  the  asset  does  not  generate  cash  inflows  that  are  largely 
independent  of  those  from  other  assets  or  group  of  assets.  Where  the  carrying  amount  of  an  asset  or  CGU  exceeds  its 
recoverable amount, the asset is considered impaired and is written down to its recoverable amount. In assessing value in 
use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current 
market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset. In determining fair value less costs to sell, 
an appropriate valuation model is used based on the discounted cash-flow model.  

An assessment is made at each reporting date as to whether there is any indication that previously recognised impairment 
losses  may  no  longer  exist  or  may  have  decreased.  If  such  indication  exists,  the  Group  estimates  the  asset’s  or  cash-
generating unit’s recoverable amount. A previously recognised impairment loss is reversed only if there has been a change in 
the  assumptions  used  to  determine  the  asset’s  recoverable  amount  since  the  last  impairment  loss  was  recognised.  The 
reversal is limited so that the carrying amount of the asset does not exceed its recoverable amount, nor exceed the carrying 
amount that would have been determined, net of depreciation, had no impairment loss been recognised for the asset in prior 
years. Such reversal is recognised in the income statement unless the asset is carried at a revalued amount, in which case the 
reversal is treated as a revaluation increase. 

The  Group  has  four  cash-generating  units  which  consist  of  the  development  and  commercialization  activities  on  its  the 
following products, C-Cure, C-Cathez, Heart-Xs and NKR-T. Indicators of impairment used by the Group are the pre-clinical 
and clinical results obtained with the technology.  
  Cash and cash equivalents  

Cash  and  cash  equivalents  in  the  statement  of  financial  position  comprise  cash  at  banks  and  on  hand  and  short-term 
deposits with an original maturity of three months or less. 

  Financial assets  

5.2.11.1     Classification  

The Group classifies its financial assets in the following category: loans and receivables. The classification depends on the 
purpose  for  which  the  financial  assets  were  acquired.  Management  determines  the  classification  of  its  financial  assets  at 
initial recognition. 

Loans  and  receivables  are  non-derivative  financial  assets  with  fixed  or  determinable  payments  that  are  not  quoted  in  an 
active  market.  They  are  included  in  current  assets,  except  for  maturities  greater  than  12  months  after  the  end  of  the 
reporting  period.  These  are  classified  as  non-current  assets.  The  Group’s  loans  and  receivables  comprise  “cash  and  cash 
equivalents”, “short-term deposits”, “trade and other receivables” and ”Deposits”.  

5.2.11.2     Initial recognition and measurement  

All financial assets are recognised initially at fair value plus directly attributable transaction costs.  

5.2.11.3      Subsequent measurement  

After initial measurement, loans and receivables are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest 
rate  method  (EIR),  less  impairment.  Amortised  cost  is  calculated  by  taking  into  account  any  discount  or  premium  on 
acquisition  and  fee  or  costs  that  are  an  integral  part  of  the  EIR.  The  EIR  amortisation  is  included  in  finance  income  in  the 
income statement. The losses arising from impairment are recognised in the income statement. 

5.2.11.4       Impairment of financial assets 

The  Group  assesses  at  each  reporting  date  whether  there  is  any  objective  evidence  that  a  financial  asset  or  a  group  of 
financial assets is impaired. A financial asset or a group of financial assets is deemed to be impaired if, and only if, there is 
objective evidence of impairment as a result of one or more events that has occurred after the initial recognition of the asset 
and that loss event has an impact on the estimated future cash flows of the financial asset or the group of financial assets 
that can be reliably estimated.  

59

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
Evidence of impairment may include indications that the debtors or a group of debtors is experiencing significant financial 
difficulty,  default  or  delinquency  in  interest  or  principal  payments,  the  probability  that  they  will  enter  bankruptcy  or  other 
financial reorganisation and where observable data indicate that there is a measurable decrease in the estimated future cash 
flows, such as changes in arrears or economic conditions that correlate with defaults. 
Financial assets carried at amortised cost 

For financial assets carried at amortised cost the Group first assesses individually whether objective evidence of impairment 
exists  individually  for  financial  assets  that  are  individually  significant,  or  collectively  for  financial  assets  that  are  not 
individually significant. If the Group determines that no objective evidence of impairment exists for an individually assessed 
financial  asset,  it  includes  the  asset  in  a  group  of  financial  assets  with  similar  credit  risk  characteristics  and  collectively 
assesses them for impairment. Assets that are individually assessed for impairment and for which an impairment loss is, or 
continues to be, recognised are not included in a collective assessment of impairment. 

If  there  is  objective  evidence  that  an  impairment  loss  has  incurred,  the  amount  of  the  loss  is  measured  as  the  difference 
between the asset’s carrying amount and the present value of estimated future cash flows.  

The present value of the estimated future cash flows is discounted at the financial assets’ original effective interest rate. If a 
loan has a variable interest rate, the discount rate for measuring any impairment loss is the current effective interest rate. 

The  carrying  amount  of  the  asset  is  reduced  through  the  use  of  an  allowance  account  and  the  amount  of  the  loss  is 
recognised  in  the  income  statement.  Interest  income  continues  to  be  accrued  on  the  reduced  carrying  amount  and  is 
accrued using the rate of interest used to discount the future cash flows for the purpose of measuring the impairment loss. 
The  interest  income  is  recorded  as  part  of  finance  income  in  the  income  statement.  Loans  together  with  the  associated 
allowance are written off when there is no realistic prospect of future recovery. If, in a subsequent year, the amount of the 
estimated impairment loss increases or decreases because of an event occurring after the impairment was recognised, the 
previously  recognised  impairment  loss  is  increased  or  reduced  by  adjusting  the  allowance  account.  If  a  future  write-off  is 
later recovered, the recovery is credited to the income statement. 

  Financial liabilities  

5.2.12.1  Classification  

The  Group’s  financial  liabilities  include  contingent  consideration  trade  and  other  payables,  bank  overdrafts  and  loans  and 
borrowings.  The  Group  classifies  its  financial  liabilities  in  the  following  category:  financial  liabilities  measured  at  amortised 
cost using the effective interest method. 

5.2.12.2  Initial recognition and measurement 

All  financial  liabilities  are  recognised  initially  at  fair  value  and  in  the  case  of  loans  and  borrowings,  plus  directly  attributable 
transaction costs.  

5.2.12.3  Subsequent measurement  

The measurement of financial liabilities depends on their classification as follows: 

Contingent consideration 

The contingent consideration is recognized and measured at fair value at the acquisition date and classified as a long term 
liability. After initial recognition, contingent consideration arrangements that are classified as liabilities are re-measured at 
fair  value  with  changes  in  fair  value  recognized  in  the  income  statement  in  accordance  with  IFRS  3  and  IAS  39.  Therefore, 
contingent payments will not be eligible for capitalization but will simply reduce the contingent consideration liability. 

Details regarding the valuation of the contingent consideration are disclosed in Note 5.13.2. 
Trade payables and other payables  

After  initial  recognition,  trade  payables  and  other  payables  are  measured  at  amortised  cost  using  the  effective  interest 
method. 
Loans and borrowings 

After  initial  recognition,  interest  bearing  loans  and  borrowings  are  subsequently  measured  at  amortised  cost  using  the 
effective  interest  rate  method.  Gains  and  losses  are  recognised  in  the  income  statement  when  the  liabilities  are 
derecognised. 

Amortised  cost  is  calculated  by  taking  into  account  any  discount  or  premium  on  acquisition  and  fee  or  costs  that  are  an 
integral part of the EIR. The EIR amortisation is included in finance expense in the income statement. 

5.2.12.4  Derecognition  

A financial liability is derecognised when the obligation under the liability is discharged or cancelled or expires. 

When an existing financial liability is replaced by another from the same lender on substantially different terms, or the terms 
of an existing liability are substantially modified, such an exchange or modification is treated as a derecognition of the original 

60

liability  and  the  recognition  of  a  new  liability,  and  the  difference  in  the  respective  carrying  amounts  is  recognised  in  the 

income statement. 

  Provisions  

Provisions  are  recognised  when  the  Group  has  a  present  obligation  (legal  or  constructive)  as  a  result  of  a  past  event,  it  is 

probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation and a reliable 

estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation. Where the Group expects some or all of a provision to be reimbursed, 

for  example  under  an  insurance  contract,  the  reimbursement  is  recognised  as  a  separate  asset  but  only  when  the 

reimbursement  is  virtually  certain.  The  expense  relating  to  any  provision  is  presented  in  the  income  statement  net  of  any 

reimbursement. If the effect of the time value of money is material, provisions are discounted using a current pre-tax rate 

that reflects, where appropriate, the risks specific to the liability. Where discounting is used, the increase in the provision due 

to the passage of time is recognised as a finance cost. 

On  July  8,  2016,  following  the  unsuccessful  outcome  of  the  conciliation  procedure  organized  under  Swiss  laws,  a  Swiss 

company  named  AtonRâ  Partners  SA  has  formalized  its  claim  against  us  before  the  Tribunal  of  First  Instance  of  Geneva 

(Switzerland).  AtonRâ  Partners  SA  claims  the  payment  of  respectively  95.250  EUR  and  300.300  USD  as  alleged  broker 

intermediary  commissions  in  the  context  of  our  fund  raising  of  3  March  2015  and  our  Initial  Public  Offering  (IPO)  on  the 

NASDAQ on 18 June 2015. We fully contest the merits of the claim and the jurisdiction of the Tribunal as Atonrâ was not a 

party of the bank syndicate of these two placements.  The procedure is pending and the Tribunal has not fixed the judgment 

date. The decision is subject to appeal in accordance with Swiss laws. No accrual is booked as of December 31, 2016 on this 

claim. 

5.2.13.1  Employee benefits  

Defined contribution plan 

The  Group  operates  a  pension  plan  which  requires  contributions  to  be  made  by  the  Group  to  an  insurance  company.  The 

pension plans is classified as a defined contribution plan. A defined contribution plan is a pension plan under which the Group 

pays fixed contributions per employee into a separate fund. The Group has no legal or constructive obligations to pay further 

contributions  if  the  fund  does  not  hold  sufficient  assets  to  pay  all  employees  the  benefits  they  are  entitled  to  under  the 

existing schemes. 

However,  because  of  the  Belgian  legislation  applicable  to  2nd  pillar  pension  plans  (so-called  "Law  Vandenbroucke"),  all 

Belgian  defined  contribution  plans  have  to  be  considered  under  IFRS  as  defined  benefit  plans.  Law  Vandenbroucke  states 

that  in  the  context  of  defined  contribution  plans,  the  employer  must  guarantee  a  minimum  return  of  3.75%  on  employee 

contributions and 3.25% on employer contributions. Because of this minimum guaranteed return for defined contributions 

plans in Belgium, the employer is exposed to a financial risk (there is a legal obligation to pay further contributions if the fund 

does not hold sufficient assets to pay all employee benefits relating to employee service in the current and prior periods).   

Prior  to  2014,  the  Group  did  not  apply  the  defined  benefit  accounting  for  these  plans  because  higher discount  rates  were 

applicable and the return on plan assets provided by the insurance company was sufficient to cover the minimum guaranteed 

return. As a result of continuous low interest rates offered by the European financial markets, in 2014 Celyad has decided to 

measure and account for the potential impact of defined benefit accounting for these pension plans with a minimum fixed 

guaranteed  return  because  of  the  higher  financial  risk  related  to  these  plans  than  in  the  past.  The  prior  year  financial 

statements were not revised due to such effect not being material. 

The Group has calculated the provision for employee benefit pension plans with the assistance of an independent third-party 

actuarial firm The calculation is based on the projected unit credit method. 

The  liability  recognized  in  the  balance  sheet  in  respect  of  the  pension  plans  is  the  present  value  of  the  defined  benefit 

obligation  at  the  end  of  the  reporting  period  less  the  fair  value  of  plan  assets.  The  present  value  of  the  defined  benefit 

obligation  is  determined  by  discounting  the  estimated  future  cash  outflows  using  interest  rates  of  high-quality  corporate 

bonds that are denominated in the currency in which the benefits will be paid, and that have terms to maturity approximating 

to the terms of the related pension obligation. 

The  current  service  cost  of  the  defined  benefit  plan,  recognized  in  the  income  statement  as  part  of  the  operating  costs, 

reflects the increase in the defined benefit obligation resulting from employee service in the current year, benefit changes, 

curtailments and settlements. 

Past-service costs are recognized immediately in the income statement. 

The net interest cost is calculated by applying the discount rate to the net balance of the defined benefit obligation and the 

fair value of plan assets. This cost is included in the operating costs in the income statement. 

Actuarial gains and losses arising from experience adjustments and changes in actuarial assumptions are charged or credited 

to other comprehensive income in the period in which they arise. 

Short term benefits 

Short-term  employee  benefits  are  those  expected  to  be  settled  wholly  before  twelve  months  after  the  end  of  the  annual 

reporting  period  during  which  employee  services  are  rendered,  but  do  not  include  termination  benefits  such  as  wages, 

salaries, profit-sharing and bonuses and non-monetary benefits paid to current employees. 

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
Evidence of impairment may include indications that the debtors or a group of debtors is experiencing significant financial 

difficulty,  default  or  delinquency  in  interest  or  principal  payments,  the  probability  that  they  will  enter  bankruptcy  or  other 

financial reorganisation and where observable data indicate that there is a measurable decrease in the estimated future cash 

flows, such as changes in arrears or economic conditions that correlate with defaults. 

Financial assets carried at amortised cost 

For financial assets carried at amortised cost the Group first assesses individually whether objective evidence of impairment 

exists  individually  for  financial  assets  that  are  individually  significant,  or  collectively  for  financial  assets  that  are  not 

individually significant. If the Group determines that no objective evidence of impairment exists for an individually assessed 

financial  asset,  it  includes  the  asset  in  a  group  of  financial  assets  with  similar  credit  risk  characteristics  and  collectively 

assesses them for impairment. Assets that are individually assessed for impairment and for which an impairment loss is, or 

continues to be, recognised are not included in a collective assessment of impairment. 

If  there  is  objective  evidence  that  an  impairment  loss  has  incurred,  the  amount  of  the  loss  is  measured  as  the  difference 

between the asset’s carrying amount and the present value of estimated future cash flows.  

The present value of the estimated future cash flows is discounted at the financial assets’ original effective interest rate. If a 

loan has a variable interest rate, the discount rate for measuring any impairment loss is the current effective interest rate. 

The  carrying  amount  of  the  asset  is  reduced  through  the  use  of  an  allowance  account  and  the  amount  of  the  loss  is 

recognised  in  the  income  statement.  Interest  income  continues  to  be  accrued  on  the  reduced  carrying  amount  and  is 

accrued using the rate of interest used to discount the future cash flows for the purpose of measuring the impairment loss. 

The  interest  income  is  recorded  as  part  of  finance  income  in  the  income  statement.  Loans  together  with  the  associated 

allowance are written off when there is no realistic prospect of future recovery. If, in a subsequent year, the amount of the 

estimated impairment loss increases or decreases because of an event occurring after the impairment was recognised, the 

previously  recognised  impairment  loss  is  increased  or  reduced  by  adjusting  the  allowance  account.  If  a  future  write-off  is 

later recovered, the recovery is credited to the income statement. 

The  Group’s  financial  liabilities  include  contingent  consideration  trade  and  other  payables,  bank  overdrafts  and  loans  and 

borrowings.  The  Group  classifies  its  financial  liabilities  in  the  following  category:  financial  liabilities  measured  at  amortised 

  Financial liabilities  

5.2.12.1  Classification  

cost using the effective interest method. 

5.2.12.2  Initial recognition and measurement 

transaction costs.  

5.2.12.3  Subsequent measurement  

Contingent consideration 

All  financial  liabilities  are  recognised  initially  at  fair  value  and  in  the  case  of  loans  and  borrowings,  plus  directly  attributable 

The measurement of financial liabilities depends on their classification as follows: 

The contingent consideration is recognized and measured at fair value at the acquisition date and classified as a long term 

liability. After initial recognition, contingent consideration arrangements that are classified as liabilities are re-measured at 

fair  value  with  changes  in  fair  value  recognized  in  the  income  statement  in  accordance  with  IFRS  3  and  IAS  39.  Therefore, 

contingent payments will not be eligible for capitalization but will simply reduce the contingent consideration liability. 

Details regarding the valuation of the contingent consideration are disclosed in Note 5.13.2. 

Trade payables and other payables  

After  initial  recognition,  trade  payables  and  other  payables  are  measured  at  amortised  cost  using  the  effective  interest 

method. 

Loans and borrowings 

derecognised. 

5.2.12.4  Derecognition  

After  initial  recognition,  interest  bearing  loans  and  borrowings  are  subsequently  measured  at  amortised  cost  using  the 

effective  interest  rate  method.  Gains  and  losses  are  recognised  in  the  income  statement  when  the  liabilities  are 

Amortised  cost  is  calculated  by  taking  into  account  any  discount  or  premium  on  acquisition  and  fee  or  costs  that  are  an 

integral part of the EIR. The EIR amortisation is included in finance expense in the income statement. 

A financial liability is derecognised when the obligation under the liability is discharged or cancelled or expires. 

When an existing financial liability is replaced by another from the same lender on substantially different terms, or the terms 

of an existing liability are substantially modified, such an exchange or modification is treated as a derecognition of the original 

liability  and  the  recognition  of  a  new  liability,  and  the  difference  in  the  respective  carrying  amounts  is  recognised  in  the 
income statement. 

  Provisions  

Provisions  are  recognised  when  the  Group  has  a  present  obligation  (legal  or  constructive)  as  a  result  of  a  past  event,  it  is 
probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation and a reliable 
estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation. Where the Group expects some or all of a provision to be reimbursed, 
for  example  under  an  insurance  contract,  the  reimbursement  is  recognised  as  a  separate  asset  but  only  when  the 
reimbursement  is  virtually  certain.  The  expense  relating  to  any  provision  is  presented  in  the  income  statement  net  of  any 
reimbursement. If the effect of the time value of money is material, provisions are discounted using a current pre-tax rate 
that reflects, where appropriate, the risks specific to the liability. Where discounting is used, the increase in the provision due 
to the passage of time is recognised as a finance cost. 

On  July  8,  2016,  following  the  unsuccessful  outcome  of  the  conciliation  procedure  organized  under  Swiss  laws,  a  Swiss 
company  named  AtonRâ  Partners  SA  has  formalized  its  claim  against  us  before  the  Tribunal  of  First  Instance  of  Geneva 
(Switzerland).  AtonRâ  Partners  SA  claims  the  payment  of  respectively  95.250  EUR  and  300.300  USD  as  alleged  broker 
intermediary  commissions  in  the  context  of  our  fund  raising  of  3  March  2015  and  our  Initial  Public  Offering  (IPO)  on  the 
NASDAQ on 18 June 2015. We fully contest the merits of the claim and the jurisdiction of the Tribunal as Atonrâ was not a 
party of the bank syndicate of these two placements.  The procedure is pending and the Tribunal has not fixed the judgment 
date. The decision is subject to appeal in accordance with Swiss laws. No accrual is booked as of December 31, 2016 on this 
claim. 

5.2.13.1  Employee benefits  
Defined contribution plan 

The  Group  operates  a  pension  plan  which  requires  contributions  to  be  made  by  the  Group  to  an  insurance  company.  The 
pension plans is classified as a defined contribution plan. A defined contribution plan is a pension plan under which the Group 
pays fixed contributions per employee into a separate fund. The Group has no legal or constructive obligations to pay further 
contributions  if  the  fund  does  not  hold  sufficient  assets  to  pay  all  employees  the  benefits  they  are  entitled  to  under  the 
existing schemes. 

However,  because  of  the  Belgian  legislation  applicable  to  2nd  pillar  pension  plans  (so-called  "Law  Vandenbroucke"),  all 
Belgian  defined  contribution  plans  have  to  be  considered  under  IFRS  as  defined  benefit  plans.  Law  Vandenbroucke  states 
that  in  the  context  of  defined  contribution  plans,  the  employer  must  guarantee  a  minimum  return  of  3.75%  on  employee 
contributions and 3.25% on employer contributions. Because of this minimum guaranteed return for defined contributions 
plans in Belgium, the employer is exposed to a financial risk (there is a legal obligation to pay further contributions if the fund 
does not hold sufficient assets to pay all employee benefits relating to employee service in the current and prior periods).   

Prior  to  2014,  the  Group  did  not  apply  the  defined  benefit  accounting  for  these  plans  because  higher discount  rates  were 
applicable and the return on plan assets provided by the insurance company was sufficient to cover the minimum guaranteed 
return. As a result of continuous low interest rates offered by the European financial markets, in 2014 Celyad has decided to 
measure and account for the potential impact of defined benefit accounting for these pension plans with a minimum fixed 
guaranteed  return  because  of  the  higher  financial  risk  related  to  these  plans  than  in  the  past.  The  prior  year  financial 
statements were not revised due to such effect not being material. 

The Group has calculated the provision for employee benefit pension plans with the assistance of an independent third-party 
actuarial firm The calculation is based on the projected unit credit method. 

The  liability  recognized  in  the  balance  sheet  in  respect  of  the  pension  plans  is  the  present  value  of  the  defined  benefit 
obligation  at  the  end  of  the  reporting  period  less  the  fair  value  of  plan  assets.  The  present  value  of  the  defined  benefit 
obligation  is  determined  by  discounting  the  estimated  future  cash  outflows  using  interest  rates  of  high-quality  corporate 
bonds that are denominated in the currency in which the benefits will be paid, and that have terms to maturity approximating 
to the terms of the related pension obligation. 

The  current  service  cost  of  the  defined  benefit  plan,  recognized  in  the  income  statement  as  part  of  the  operating  costs, 
reflects the increase in the defined benefit obligation resulting from employee service in the current year, benefit changes, 
curtailments and settlements. 

Past-service costs are recognized immediately in the income statement. 

The net interest cost is calculated by applying the discount rate to the net balance of the defined benefit obligation and the 
fair value of plan assets. This cost is included in the operating costs in the income statement. 

Actuarial gains and losses arising from experience adjustments and changes in actuarial assumptions are charged or credited 
to other comprehensive income in the period in which they arise. 
Short term benefits 

Short-term  employee  benefits  are  those  expected  to  be  settled  wholly  before  twelve  months  after  the  end  of  the  annual 
reporting  period  during  which  employee  services  are  rendered,  but  do  not  include  termination  benefits  such  as  wages, 
salaries, profit-sharing and bonuses and non-monetary benefits paid to current employees. 

61

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
The undiscounted amount of the benefits expected to be paid in respect of service rendered by employees in an accounting 
period is recognised in that period. The expected cost of short-term compensated absences is recognised as the employees 
render service that increases their entitlement or, in the case of non-accumulating absences, when the absences occur, and 
includes any additional amounts an entity expects to pay as a result of unused entitlements at the end of the period. 
Share-based payments  

Certain employees, managers and members of the Board of Directors of the Group receive remuneration, as compensation 
for services rendered, in the form of share-based payments. It concerns “equity-settled” share-based payments.  
Measurement 

The cost of equity-settled share-based payments is measured by reference to the fair value at the date on which they are 
granted. The fair value is determined by using an appropriate pricing model, further details are given in the Note 5.15.  
Recognition 

The cost of equity-settled share-based payments is recognised, together with a corresponding increase in equity, over the 
period  in  which  the  service  conditions  are  fulfilled.  The  cumulative  expense  recognised  for  equity-settled  transactions  at 
each reporting date until the vesting date reflects the extent to which the vesting period has expired and the Group’s best 
estimate of the number of equity instruments that will ultimately vest. 

The expense or credit for a period accounted for in the income statement represents the movement in cumulative expense 
recognised as of the beginning and end of that period. 
Modification 

Where the terms of an equity-settled transaction award are modified, the minimum expense recognised is the expense as if 
the terms had not been modified, if the original terms of the award were met. An additional expense is recognised for any 
modification  that  increases  the  total  fair  value  of  the  share-based  payment  transaction,  or  is  otherwise  beneficial  to  the 
employee as measured at the date of modification. 
Cancellation 

An  equity-settled  award  can  be  cancelled  with  the  departure  of  a  beneficiary  before  the  end  of  the  vesting  period,  or 
cancelled and replaced by a new equity settled award. Where an equity-settled award is cancelled, the previously recognised 
expenses is offset directly in the equity of the Group and credited against the retained earnings. However, if a new award is 
substituted for the cancelled award, and designated as a replacement award on the date that it is granted, the cancelled and 
new  awards  are  treated  as  if  they  were  a  modification  of  the  original  award,  as  described  in  the  previous  paragraph.  All 
cancellations of equity-settled transaction awards are treated equally. 

  Taxes  

Tax is recognised in the income statement, except to the extent that it relates to items recognised in other comprehensive 
income  or  directly  in  equity.  In  this  case,  the  tax  is  also  recognised  in  other  comprehensive  income  or  directly  in  equity, 
respectively. 
Deferred tax 

Deferred tax is provided using the liability method on temporary differences at the reporting date between the tax bases of 
assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts for financial reporting purposes. 

Deferred tax liabilities are recognised for all taxable temporary differences, except: 

•  Where the deferred tax liability arises from the initial recognition of goodwill or of an asset or liability in a 
transaction that is not a business combination and, at the time of the transaction, affects neither the 
accounting profit nor taxable profit or loss; 
In respect of taxable temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiaries, associates and 
interests in joint    ventures, where the timing of the reversal of the temporary differences can be controlled 
and it is probable that the temporary differences will not reverse in the foreseeable future. 

• 

Deferred tax assets are recognised for all deductible temporary differences, carry forward of unused tax credits and unused 
tax losses(except if the deferred tax asset arises from the initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction other than 
a business combination and that, at the time of the transaction affects neither accounting nor taxable profit or loss), to the 
extent  that  it  is  probable  that  taxable  profit  will  be  available  against  which  the  deductible  temporary  differences,  and  the 
carry forward of unused tax credits and unused tax losses can be utilised.  

The  carrying  amount  of  deferred  tax  assets  is  reviewed  at  each  reporting  date  and  reduced  to  the  extent  that  it  is  not 
probable that sufficient taxable profit will be available to allow all or part of the deferred tax asset to be utilised. Unrecognised 
deferred tax assets are reassessed at each reporting date and are recognised to the extent that it has become probable that 
future taxable profits will allow the deferred tax asset to be recovered. 

Deferred  tax  assets  and  liabilities  are  measured  at  the  tax  rates  that  are  expected  to  apply  in  the  year  when  the  asset  is 
realised or the liability is settled, based on tax rates (and tax laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the 
reporting date. 

62

Deferred  tax  assets  and  deferred  tax  liabilities  are  offset,  if  a  legally  enforceable  right  exists  to  set  off  current  tax  assets 

against current income tax liabilities and the deferred taxes relate to income taxes levied by the same taxation authority or 

either the same taxable entity or different taxable entities where there is an intention to settle the balances on a net basis. 

  Earnings (loss) per share  

period. 

The basic net profit/(loss) per share is calculated based on the weighted average number of shares outstanding during the 

The diluted net profit/(loss) per share is calculated based on the weighted average number of shares outstanding including 

the dilutive effect of potentially dilutive ordinary shares such as warrants and convertible debts. Potentially dilutive ordinary 

shares should be included in diluted earnings (loss) per share when and only when their conversion to ordinary shares would 

decrease the net profit per share (or increase net loss per share). 

5.3 

Risk Management  

Financial risk factors 

Interest rate risk  

Credit risk 

The interest rate risk is very limited as the Group has only a limited amount of finance leases and no outstanding loans. So far, 

because of the materiality of the exposure, the Group did not enter into any interest hedging arrangements. 

Seen the limited amount of trade receivables due to the fact that sales to third parties are not significant, credit risk arises 

mainly  from  cash  and  cash  equivalents  and  deposits  with  banks  and  financial  institutions.  The  Group  only  works  with 

international reputable commercial banks and financial institutions.  

Foreign exchange risk  

The  Group  is  exposed  to  foreign  exchange  risk  as  certain  collaborations  or  supply  agreements  of  raw  materials  are 

denominated  in  USD.  Moreover,  the  Group  has  also  investments  in  foreign  operations,  whose  net  assets  are  exposed  to 

foreign currency translation risk (USD). So far, because of the materiality of the exposure, the Group did not enter into any 

currency hedging arrangements. No sensitivity has been performed on the foreign exchange risk as up till now this risk is still 

considered as immaterial by the Group. 

Liquidity risk 

The Group monitors its risk to a shortage of funds using a recurring liquidity planning tool. 

The Group’s objective is to maintain a balance between continuity of funding and flexibility through the use of bank deposit 

and finance leases.  

The  Group  is  exposed  to  liabilities  and  contingent  liabilities  as  a  result  of  the  RCAs  it  has  received  from  the  Walloon 

Government. Out of the RCAs contracted as of 31 December 2016, €21.2 million has been effectively paid out.  

In 2017 and 2018, the Group will have to make an exploitation decision on the remaining RCAs (Agreement 5951, 7246 and 

7502) with a potential recognition of an additional liability of €4.9 million based on the contractual values. 

We refer to Note 5.19  for an analysis of the Group’s non-derivative financial liabilities into relevant maturity groupings based 

on the remaining period at the balance sheet date to the contractual maturity date. The amounts disclosed in the table are 

the contractual undiscounted cash flows. 

Capital management 

The  Group’s  objectives  when  managing  capital  are  to  safeguard  Celyad’  ability  to  continue  as  a  going  concern  in  order  to 

provide returns for shareholders and benefits for other stakeholders and to maintain an adequate structure to limit to costs 

of capital. 

5.4 

Critical accounting estimates and judgments  

The preparation of the Group’s financial statements requires management to make judgments, estimates and assumptions 

that affect the reported amounts of revenues, expenses, assets and liabilities, and the disclosure of contingent liabilities, at 

the end of the reporting period.  

Estimates  and  judgements  are  continually  evaluated  and  are  based  on  historical  experience  and  other  factors,  including 

expectations  of  future  events  that  are  believed  to  be  reasonable  under  the  circumstances.  Uncertainty  about  these 

assumptions and estimates could result in outcomes that require a material adjustment to the carrying amount of the asset 

or liability affected in future periods.  

In the process of applying the Group’s accounting policies, management has made judgments and has used estimates and 

assumptions  concerning  the  future.  The  resulting  accounting  estimates  will,  by  definition,  seldom  equal  the  related  actual 

results. The estimates and assumptions that have a significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the carrying amounts 

of assets and liabilities within the next financial year are addressed below. 

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
The undiscounted amount of the benefits expected to be paid in respect of service rendered by employees in an accounting 

period is recognised in that period. The expected cost of short-term compensated absences is recognised as the employees 

render service that increases their entitlement or, in the case of non-accumulating absences, when the absences occur, and 

includes any additional amounts an entity expects to pay as a result of unused entitlements at the end of the period. 

Share-based payments  

Measurement 

Recognition 

Certain employees, managers and members of the Board of Directors of the Group receive remuneration, as compensation 

for services rendered, in the form of share-based payments. It concerns “equity-settled” share-based payments.  

The cost of equity-settled share-based payments is measured by reference to the fair value at the date on which they are 

granted. The fair value is determined by using an appropriate pricing model, further details are given in the Note 5.15.  

The cost of equity-settled share-based payments is recognised, together with a corresponding increase in equity, over the 

period  in  which  the  service  conditions  are  fulfilled.  The  cumulative  expense  recognised  for  equity-settled  transactions  at 

each reporting date until the vesting date reflects the extent to which the vesting period has expired and the Group’s best 

estimate of the number of equity instruments that will ultimately vest. 

The expense or credit for a period accounted for in the income statement represents the movement in cumulative expense 

recognised as of the beginning and end of that period. 

Modification 

Where the terms of an equity-settled transaction award are modified, the minimum expense recognised is the expense as if 

the terms had not been modified, if the original terms of the award were met. An additional expense is recognised for any 

modification  that  increases  the  total  fair  value  of  the  share-based  payment  transaction,  or  is  otherwise  beneficial  to  the 

employee as measured at the date of modification. 

Cancellation 

An  equity-settled  award  can  be  cancelled  with  the  departure  of  a  beneficiary  before  the  end  of  the  vesting  period,  or 

cancelled and replaced by a new equity settled award. Where an equity-settled award is cancelled, the previously recognised 

expenses is offset directly in the equity of the Group and credited against the retained earnings. However, if a new award is 

substituted for the cancelled award, and designated as a replacement award on the date that it is granted, the cancelled and 

new  awards  are  treated  as  if  they  were  a  modification  of  the  original  award,  as  described  in  the  previous  paragraph.  All 

cancellations of equity-settled transaction awards are treated equally. 

Tax is recognised in the income statement, except to the extent that it relates to items recognised in other comprehensive 

income  or  directly  in  equity.  In  this  case,  the  tax  is  also  recognised  in  other  comprehensive  income  or  directly  in  equity, 

  Taxes  

respectively. 

Deferred tax 

Deferred tax is provided using the liability method on temporary differences at the reporting date between the tax bases of 

assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts for financial reporting purposes. 

Deferred tax liabilities are recognised for all taxable temporary differences, except: 

•  Where the deferred tax liability arises from the initial recognition of goodwill or of an asset or liability in a 

transaction that is not a business combination and, at the time of the transaction, affects neither the 

accounting profit nor taxable profit or loss; 

• 

In respect of taxable temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiaries, associates and 

interests in joint    ventures, where the timing of the reversal of the temporary differences can be controlled 

and it is probable that the temporary differences will not reverse in the foreseeable future. 

Deferred tax assets are recognised for all deductible temporary differences, carry forward of unused tax credits and unused 

tax losses(except if the deferred tax asset arises from the initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction other than 

a business combination and that, at the time of the transaction affects neither accounting nor taxable profit or loss), to the 

extent  that  it  is  probable  that  taxable  profit  will  be  available  against  which  the  deductible  temporary  differences,  and  the 

carry forward of unused tax credits and unused tax losses can be utilised.  

The  carrying  amount  of  deferred  tax  assets  is  reviewed  at  each  reporting  date  and  reduced  to  the  extent  that  it  is  not 

probable that sufficient taxable profit will be available to allow all or part of the deferred tax asset to be utilised. Unrecognised 

deferred tax assets are reassessed at each reporting date and are recognised to the extent that it has become probable that 

future taxable profits will allow the deferred tax asset to be recovered. 

Deferred  tax  assets  and  liabilities  are  measured  at  the  tax  rates  that  are  expected  to  apply  in  the  year  when  the  asset  is 

realised or the liability is settled, based on tax rates (and tax laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the 

reporting date. 

Deferred  tax  assets  and  deferred  tax  liabilities  are  offset,  if  a  legally  enforceable  right  exists  to  set  off  current  tax  assets 
against current income tax liabilities and the deferred taxes relate to income taxes levied by the same taxation authority or 
either the same taxable entity or different taxable entities where there is an intention to settle the balances on a net basis. 

  Earnings (loss) per share  

The basic net profit/(loss) per share is calculated based on the weighted average number of shares outstanding during the 
period. 

The diluted net profit/(loss) per share is calculated based on the weighted average number of shares outstanding including 
the dilutive effect of potentially dilutive ordinary shares such as warrants and convertible debts. Potentially dilutive ordinary 
shares should be included in diluted earnings (loss) per share when and only when their conversion to ordinary shares would 
decrease the net profit per share (or increase net loss per share). 
5.3 
Financial risk factors 
Interest rate risk  

Risk Management  

The interest rate risk is very limited as the Group has only a limited amount of finance leases and no outstanding loans. So far, 
because of the materiality of the exposure, the Group did not enter into any interest hedging arrangements. 
Credit risk 

Seen the limited amount of trade receivables due to the fact that sales to third parties are not significant, credit risk arises 
mainly  from  cash  and  cash  equivalents  and  deposits  with  banks  and  financial  institutions.  The  Group  only  works  with 
international reputable commercial banks and financial institutions.  
Foreign exchange risk  

The  Group  is  exposed  to  foreign  exchange  risk  as  certain  collaborations  or  supply  agreements  of  raw  materials  are 
denominated  in  USD.  Moreover,  the  Group  has  also  investments  in  foreign  operations,  whose  net  assets  are  exposed  to 
foreign currency translation risk (USD). So far, because of the materiality of the exposure, the Group did not enter into any 
currency hedging arrangements. No sensitivity has been performed on the foreign exchange risk as up till now this risk is still 
considered as immaterial by the Group. 
Liquidity risk 

The Group monitors its risk to a shortage of funds using a recurring liquidity planning tool. 

The Group’s objective is to maintain a balance between continuity of funding and flexibility through the use of bank deposit 
and finance leases.  

The  Group  is  exposed  to  liabilities  and  contingent  liabilities  as  a  result  of  the  RCAs  it  has  received  from  the  Walloon 
Government. Out of the RCAs contracted as of 31 December 2016, €21.2 million has been effectively paid out.  

In 2017 and 2018, the Group will have to make an exploitation decision on the remaining RCAs (Agreement 5951, 7246 and 
7502) with a potential recognition of an additional liability of €4.9 million based on the contractual values. 

We refer to Note 5.19  for an analysis of the Group’s non-derivative financial liabilities into relevant maturity groupings based 
on the remaining period at the balance sheet date to the contractual maturity date. The amounts disclosed in the table are 
the contractual undiscounted cash flows. 
Capital management 

The  Group’s  objectives  when  managing  capital  are  to  safeguard  Celyad’  ability  to  continue  as  a  going  concern  in  order  to 
provide returns for shareholders and benefits for other stakeholders and to maintain an adequate structure to limit to costs 
of capital. 
5.4 

Critical accounting estimates and judgments  

The preparation of the Group’s financial statements requires management to make judgments, estimates and assumptions 
that affect the reported amounts of revenues, expenses, assets and liabilities, and the disclosure of contingent liabilities, at 
the end of the reporting period.  

Estimates  and  judgements  are  continually  evaluated  and  are  based  on  historical  experience  and  other  factors,  including 
expectations  of  future  events  that  are  believed  to  be  reasonable  under  the  circumstances.  Uncertainty  about  these 
assumptions and estimates could result in outcomes that require a material adjustment to the carrying amount of the asset 
or liability affected in future periods.  

In the process of applying the Group’s accounting policies, management has made judgments and has used estimates and 
assumptions  concerning  the  future.  The  resulting  accounting  estimates  will,  by  definition,  seldom  equal  the  related  actual 
results. The estimates and assumptions that have a significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the carrying amounts 
of assets and liabilities within the next financial year are addressed below. 

63

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
Advances received from the Walloon Region: recognition of a contingent liability 

Contingent consideration provisions 

Change in accounting policy - RCA accounting 

Following  the  IFRS  IC  interpretation  rejection  regarding  IAS  20  ‘Accounting  for  Government  Grants  and  Disclosure  for 
Government  Assistance  –  Accounting  for  repayable  cash  receipt’  issued  in  May  2016,  Celyad  decided  to  change  its 
accounting  policy  regarding  its  RCAs.  The  IFRS  IC  has  concluded  that  contingently  repayable  cash  received  from  a 
government to finance a research and development (R&D) project is a financial liability under IAS 39 ’Financial Instruments: 
Recognition and Measurement’. The liability should be initially recognised at fair value and any difference between, the cash 
received  and  the  fair  value  of  the  liability  should  be  considered  as  a  government  grant,  accounted  for  under  IAS  20, 
‘Government Grants’.  

Previously, Celyad accounted for RCAs as government grant under IAS 20 which resulted in all cash received to be recorded 
as operating income. A provision for cash repayable was recognised under IAS 37 when Celyad notified the Walloon Region of 
its decision to exploit the outcome of the research financed.  

Given  the  clarification  issued  by  IFRS  IC,  Celyad  has  decided  to  amend  its  accounting  policy  in  respect  of  cash  advance 
received from the Walloon Region which are now considered, at inception, as a financial liability that should be recognised in 
accordance with IAS 39. In that context, Celyad has also chosen the fair value option for subsequent measurement of RCAs 
on the basis that all RCAs financial liabilities are managed on a fair value basis.  

Such change in accounting policy requires the restatement of comparative figures. In this regards, Celyad has performed the 
valuation  of  the  financial  liability  at  31  December  2015  and  at  31  December  2016  based  on  assumptions  regarding  the 
probability of success for respective projects that existed as at those dates without hindsight. The assumptions included the 
estimation of the timing and the probability of successful commercialisation of the R&D results. In accordance with the RCA 
agreements, the following two components were assessed when calculating estimated future cash flows:  

• 
• 

30% of the initial RCA is repayable when the company exploit the outcome of the research financed, and  
The remaining amount is repayable based on future sales milestones and the actual cash paid-out might range from 
50% to 200% of the initial RCA, including interest depending on RCA agreement. 

Estimated  future  cash  flows  are  discounted  to  their  present  value  using  discount  rates  ranging  from  1.5  %  to  12.5  %  that 
reflect relevant risks related to each cash flow at 31 December 2015 and at 31 December 2016. 

The financial liability of the comparative period has been computed and found as not materially different from the previous 
provision recorded under IAS 37 for advances repayable as at 31 December 2015. Consequently, there is no restatement for 
comparative figures and a reclassification from provision to financial liability has been made.  

As  per  this  clarification  paper,  RCA’s  should  be  recognised  as  a  financial  liability  in  accordance  with  IFRS9/IAS  39.  The 
Company  applied  the  recommended  accounting  treatment  retrospectively  as  of  31  December  2015  and  no  material 
difference  was  observed  compared  to  the  previous  accounting  treatment  applied  by  the  Company.  Therefore,  no 
restatement of the consolidated financial position of the group is required as per IAS 8. 

Advances received from the Walloon Region only become contingently reimbursable if the Company notifies the Region of 
its decision to exploit the outcome of the research program funded with the advances received. At the end of this research 
phase, the Group should, within a period of six months, decide whether or not to exploit the results of the research programs 
(‘decision  phase’).  In  the  event  the  Group  decides  to  exploit  the  results  under  an  RCA,  the  relevant  RCA  becomes 
contingently  repayable  to  the  Walloon  Region  and  the  Company  determines  its  liability  under  IAS  39.  When  a  contingent 
liability  is  recognised,  estimates  are  required  to  determine  the  discount  rate  used  to  calculate  the  present  value  of  those 
contingent liabilities as well as the determination of the estimated cash flows. 

The reimbursements of the RCAs to the Walloon Region consist of two elements, i.e., sales-dependent reimbursements (a 
percentage of sales) and sales-independent reimbursements (an annual lump-sum). For more information we refer to Note 
4.18. 
Measurement of non-financial assets 

Non current non financial assets are subject to impairment testing if the Group believes there are material facts of evidences 
that  justify  such  measurement.  Measuring  the  fair  value  of  a  non  financial  assets  requires  judgement  and  estimates  by 
management. These estimates could change substantially over time as new facts emerge or new strategies are taken by the 
Group. Further details are contained in Note 5.6. 
Business combinations  

In respect of acquired businesses by the Group, significant judgement is made to determine whether these acquisitions are 
to be considered as an asset deal or as a business combination. Determining whether a particular set of assets and activities 
is a business should be based on whether the integrated set is capable of being conducted and managed as a business by a 
market participant. Moreover, management judgement is particularly involved in the recognition and fair value measurement 
of the acquired assets, liabilities, contingent liabilities and contingent consideration. In making this assessment management 
considers  the  underlying  economic  substance  of  the  items  concerned  in  addition  to  the  contractual  terms.  For  more 
information, we refer to Note 5.13. 

64

The  Group  makes  provision  for  the  estimated  fair  value  of  contingent  consideration  arrangements  arising  from  business 

combinations (see Note 5.13). The estimated amounts are the expected payments, determined by considering the possible 

scenarios of forecast sales and other performance criteria, the amount to be paid under each scenario, and the probability of 

each scenario, which is then discounted to a net present value. The estimates could change substantially over time as new 

facts emerge and each scenario develops.  

Deferred Tax Assets 

Deferred tax assets for unused tax losses are recognised to the extent that it is probable that taxable profit will be available 

against which the losses can be utilised. Significant management judgment is required to determine the amount of deferred 

tax assets that can be recognised, based upon the likely timing and level of future taxable profits together with future tax 

planning strategies. Further details are contained in Note 5.21. 

Share-based payment transactions 

The  Group  measures  the  cost  of  equity-settled  transactions  with  employees  by  reference  to  the  fair  value  of  the  equity 

instruments  at  the  date  at  which  they  are  granted.  Estimating  fair  value  for  share-based  payment  transactions  requires 

determining  the  most  appropriate  valuation  model,  which  is  dependent  on  the  terms  and  conditions  of  the  grant.  This 

estimate  also  requires  determining  the  most  appropriate  inputs  to  the  valuation  model  including  the  expected  life  of  the 

share  option,  volatility  and  dividend  yield  and  making  assumptions  about  them.  The  assumptions  and  models  used  for 

estimating fair value for share-based payment transactions are disclosed in Note 5.15. 

5.5 

Operating segment information  

The chief operating decision-maker (“CODM”), who is responsible for allocating resources and assessing performance of the 

Group, has been identified as the Board of Directors that makes strategic decisions. 

In  2015,  the  management  and  the  CODM  have  determined  that  as  from  2015,  there  are  two  operating  segments, 

respectively the cardiology segment, regrouping the Cardiopoiesis platform, the Corquest platform and C-Cathez, and the 

immuno-oncology segment regrouping all assets developed based on the platform acquired from Oncyte LLC.  

Although  the  Group  is  currently  active  in  Europe  and  in  the  US,  no  geographical  financial  information  is  currently  available 

given the fact that the core operations are currently still in a study phase.  No disaggregated information on product level or 

geographical  level  or  any  other  level  is  currently  existing  and  hence  also  not  considered  by  the  Board  for  assessing 

performance or allocating resources.  

CODM  is  not  reviewing  assets  by  segments,  hence  no  segment  information  per  assets  is  disclosed.  As  per  31  December 

2016, all of the Group non-current assets are located in Belgium, except (i) the Corquest intellectual property, valued at €1,5 

million  which  is  located  in  the  US,  (ii)  the  goodwill  and  IPRD  of  Oncyte  also  located  in  the  US  and  (iii)  the  leasehold 

improvements made in the offices of Celyad Inc located in Boston, USA. 

During  2015,  marginal  revenues  were  generated  from  external  customers.  All  revenues  generated  relate  to  sales  of  C-

Cathez to a limited number of customers located in the US. 

€ '000  

For the year at end of 2015 

Cardiology 

Corporate 

Group Total 

Immuno-

oncology 

Research & Development expenses 

(20,634) 

(2,132) 

Revenue 

Cost of Sales 

Gross Profit 

General & Administrative expenses 

Other operating Income & Charges 

Operating Profit (Loss) 

Net Financial Charges 

equity method 

Profit (Loss) before taxes 

Income Taxes 

Share of Loss of investments accounted for using the 

3 

(1) 

2 

- 

218 

- 

- 

- 

104 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(7,230) 

306 

252 

- 

(22,766) 

(7,230) 

3 

(1) 

2 

322 

306 

252 

- 

(20,414) 

(2,028) 

(6,672) 

(29,114) 

(20,414) 

(2,028) 

(7,230) 

(29,672) 

Profit (Loss) for the year 2015 

(20,414) 

(2,028) 

(6,672)) 

(29.114) 

In August 2016, the Group has received a non-refundable upfront payment as a result of the ONO agreement. This upfront 

payment  has  been  fully  recognised  upon  receipt  as  there  are  no  performance  obligations  nor  subsequent  deliverables 

associated  to  the  payment.  The  non-refundable  upfront  payment  was  rather  received  as  a  consideration  for  the  sale  of 

licence  to  ONO.  In  2016,  the  total  revenue  generated  through  sales  of  C-Cathez  was  €  0.1  million.All  revenues  generated 

relate to sales of C-Cathez to a limited number of customers located in the US. 

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Advances received from the Walloon Region: recognition of a contingent liability 

Contingent consideration provisions 

The  Group  makes  provision  for  the  estimated  fair  value  of  contingent  consideration  arrangements  arising  from  business 
combinations (see Note 5.13). The estimated amounts are the expected payments, determined by considering the possible 
scenarios of forecast sales and other performance criteria, the amount to be paid under each scenario, and the probability of 
each scenario, which is then discounted to a net present value. The estimates could change substantially over time as new 
facts emerge and each scenario develops.  
Deferred Tax Assets 

Deferred tax assets for unused tax losses are recognised to the extent that it is probable that taxable profit will be available 
against which the losses can be utilised. Significant management judgment is required to determine the amount of deferred 
tax assets that can be recognised, based upon the likely timing and level of future taxable profits together with future tax 
planning strategies. Further details are contained in Note 5.21. 
Share-based payment transactions 

The  Group  measures  the  cost  of  equity-settled  transactions  with  employees  by  reference  to  the  fair  value  of  the  equity 
instruments  at  the  date  at  which  they  are  granted.  Estimating  fair  value  for  share-based  payment  transactions  requires 
determining  the  most  appropriate  valuation  model,  which  is  dependent  on  the  terms  and  conditions  of  the  grant.  This 
estimate  also  requires  determining  the  most  appropriate  inputs  to  the  valuation  model  including  the  expected  life  of  the 
share  option,  volatility  and  dividend  yield  and  making  assumptions  about  them.  The  assumptions  and  models  used  for 
estimating fair value for share-based payment transactions are disclosed in Note 5.15. 
5.5 

Operating segment information  

The chief operating decision-maker (“CODM”), who is responsible for allocating resources and assessing performance of the 
Group, has been identified as the Board of Directors that makes strategic decisions. 

In  2015,  the  management  and  the  CODM  have  determined  that  as  from  2015,  there  are  two  operating  segments, 
respectively the cardiology segment, regrouping the Cardiopoiesis platform, the Corquest platform and C-Cathez, and the 
immuno-oncology segment regrouping all assets developed based on the platform acquired from Oncyte LLC.  

Although  the  Group  is  currently  active  in  Europe  and  in  the  US,  no  geographical  financial  information  is  currently  available 
given the fact that the core operations are currently still in a study phase.  No disaggregated information on product level or 
geographical  level  or  any  other  level  is  currently  existing  and  hence  also  not  considered  by  the  Board  for  assessing 
performance or allocating resources.  

CODM  is  not  reviewing  assets  by  segments,  hence  no  segment  information  per  assets  is  disclosed.  As  per  31  December 
2016, all of the Group non-current assets are located in Belgium, except (i) the Corquest intellectual property, valued at €1,5 
million  which  is  located  in  the  US,  (ii)  the  goodwill  and  IPRD  of  Oncyte  also  located  in  the  US  and  (iii)  the  leasehold 
improvements made in the offices of Celyad Inc located in Boston, USA. 

During  2015,  marginal  revenues  were  generated  from  external  customers.  All  revenues  generated  relate  to  sales  of  C-
Cathez to a limited number of customers located in the US. 

Change in accounting policy - RCA accounting 

Following  the  IFRS  IC  interpretation  rejection  regarding  IAS  20  ‘Accounting  for  Government  Grants  and  Disclosure  for 

Government  Assistance  –  Accounting  for  repayable  cash  receipt’  issued  in  May  2016,  Celyad  decided  to  change  its 

accounting  policy  regarding  its  RCAs.  The  IFRS  IC  has  concluded  that  contingently  repayable  cash  received  from  a 

government to finance a research and development (R&D) project is a financial liability under IAS 39 ’Financial Instruments: 

Recognition and Measurement’. The liability should be initially recognised at fair value and any difference between, the cash 

received  and  the  fair  value  of  the  liability  should  be  considered  as  a  government  grant,  accounted  for  under  IAS  20, 

‘Government Grants’.  

Previously, Celyad accounted for RCAs as government grant under IAS 20 which resulted in all cash received to be recorded 

as operating income. A provision for cash repayable was recognised under IAS 37 when Celyad notified the Walloon Region of 

its decision to exploit the outcome of the research financed.  

Given  the  clarification  issued  by  IFRS  IC,  Celyad  has  decided  to  amend  its  accounting  policy  in  respect  of  cash  advance 

received from the Walloon Region which are now considered, at inception, as a financial liability that should be recognised in 

accordance with IAS 39. In that context, Celyad has also chosen the fair value option for subsequent measurement of RCAs 

on the basis that all RCAs financial liabilities are managed on a fair value basis.  

Such change in accounting policy requires the restatement of comparative figures. In this regards, Celyad has performed the 

valuation  of  the  financial  liability  at  31  December  2015  and  at  31  December  2016  based  on  assumptions  regarding  the 

probability of success for respective projects that existed as at those dates without hindsight. The assumptions included the 

estimation of the timing and the probability of successful commercialisation of the R&D results. In accordance with the RCA 

agreements, the following two components were assessed when calculating estimated future cash flows:  

• 

• 

30% of the initial RCA is repayable when the company exploit the outcome of the research financed, and  

The remaining amount is repayable based on future sales milestones and the actual cash paid-out might range from 

50% to 200% of the initial RCA, including interest depending on RCA agreement. 

Estimated  future  cash  flows  are  discounted  to  their  present  value  using  discount  rates  ranging  from  1.5  %  to  12.5  %  that 

reflect relevant risks related to each cash flow at 31 December 2015 and at 31 December 2016. 

The financial liability of the comparative period has been computed and found as not materially different from the previous 

provision recorded under IAS 37 for advances repayable as at 31 December 2015. Consequently, there is no restatement for 

comparative figures and a reclassification from provision to financial liability has been made.  

As  per  this  clarification  paper,  RCA’s  should  be  recognised  as  a  financial  liability  in  accordance  with  IFRS9/IAS  39.  The 

Company  applied  the  recommended  accounting  treatment  retrospectively  as  of  31  December  2015  and  no  material 

difference  was  observed  compared  to  the  previous  accounting  treatment  applied  by  the  Company.  Therefore,  no 

restatement of the consolidated financial position of the group is required as per IAS 8. 

Advances received from the Walloon Region only become contingently reimbursable if the Company notifies the Region of 

its decision to exploit the outcome of the research program funded with the advances received. At the end of this research 

phase, the Group should, within a period of six months, decide whether or not to exploit the results of the research programs 

(‘decision  phase’).  In  the  event  the  Group  decides  to  exploit  the  results  under  an  RCA,  the  relevant  RCA  becomes 

contingently  repayable  to  the  Walloon  Region  and  the  Company  determines  its  liability  under  IAS  39.  When  a  contingent 

liability  is  recognised,  estimates  are  required  to  determine  the  discount  rate  used  to  calculate  the  present  value  of  those 

contingent liabilities as well as the determination of the estimated cash flows. 

The reimbursements of the RCAs to the Walloon Region consist of two elements, i.e., sales-dependent reimbursements (a 

percentage of sales) and sales-independent reimbursements (an annual lump-sum). For more information we refer to Note 

4.18. 

Measurement of non-financial assets 

Group. Further details are contained in Note 5.6. 

Business combinations  

Non current non financial assets are subject to impairment testing if the Group believes there are material facts of evidences 

that  justify  such  measurement.  Measuring  the  fair  value  of  a  non  financial  assets  requires  judgement  and  estimates  by 

management. These estimates could change substantially over time as new facts emerge or new strategies are taken by the 

In respect of acquired businesses by the Group, significant judgement is made to determine whether these acquisitions are 

to be considered as an asset deal or as a business combination. Determining whether a particular set of assets and activities 

is a business should be based on whether the integrated set is capable of being conducted and managed as a business by a 

market participant. Moreover, management judgement is particularly involved in the recognition and fair value measurement 

of the acquired assets, liabilities, contingent liabilities and contingent consideration. In making this assessment management 

considers  the  underlying  economic  substance  of  the  items  concerned  in  addition  to  the  contractual  terms.  For  more 

information, we refer to Note 5.13. 

Operating Profit (Loss) 

(20,414) 

(2,028) 

(7,230) 

(29,672) 

Net Financial Charges 
Share of Loss of investments accounted for using the 
equity method 

- 

- 

- 

- 

306 

252 

306 

252 

Profit (Loss) before taxes 

Income Taxes 

(20,414) 

(2,028) 

(6,672) 

(29,114) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

Profit (Loss) for the year 2015 

(20,414) 

(2,028) 

(6,672)) 

(29.114) 

In August 2016, the Group has received a non-refundable upfront payment as a result of the ONO agreement. This upfront 
payment  has  been  fully  recognised  upon  receipt  as  there  are  no  performance  obligations  nor  subsequent  deliverables 
associated  to  the  payment.  The  non-refundable  upfront  payment  was  rather  received  as  a  consideration  for  the  sale  of 
licence  to  ONO.  In  2016,  the  total  revenue  generated  through  sales  of  C-Cathez  was  €  0.1  million.All  revenues  generated 
relate to sales of C-Cathez to a limited number of customers located in the US. 

65

Research & Development expenses 

(20,634) 

(2,132) 

General & Administrative expenses 

Other operating Income & Charges 

- 

218 

- 

104 

(7,230) 

For the year at end of 2015 

Cardiology 

Immuno-
oncology 

Corporate 

Group Total 

3 

(1) 

2 

- 

- 

€ '000  

Revenue 

Cost of Sales 

Gross Profit 

3 

(1) 

2 

(22,766) 

(7,230) 

322 

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
€ '000  

Revenues 

Cost of Sales 

Gross Profit 

Research & Development expenses 

General & Administrative expenses 

Other operating Income & Charges 

Operating Profit (Loss) 

Net Financial Charges 

Profit (Loss) before taxes 

Income Taxes 

Profit (Loss) for the year 2016 

5.6  Intangible assets  

The intangible assets are broken down as follow: 

For the year at end of 2016 
Immuno-
oncology 

Corporate 

Group Total 

Cardiology 

84 

(53) 

31 

(12,704) 

- 

1,540 

(11,133) 

- 

8,440 

8,440- 

(14,971) 

- 

1,800 

(4,731) 

- 

(11,133) 

(4,731) 

- 

- 

8,523 

(53) 

8,471 

(27,675) 

(9,744) 

3,340 

(25,609) 

1,997 

(23,612) 

6 

- 

(9,744) 

(9,744) 

1,997 

(7,747) 

6 

(11,133) 

(4,731) 

(7,742) 

(23,606) 

(€'000) 

Cost: 

At 1 January 2015 

Additions 

Goodwill 

In-process 
research and 
development 

Development 
costs 

Patents, licences, 
trademarks 

Software 

Total 

1,057 

27 

13,337 

110 

Acquisition of Oncyte LLC 

1,003 

38,254 

Divestiture 

At 31 December 2015 

1,003 

38,254 

1,084 

13,337 

Additions 

Currency translation adjustements 

37 

1,401 

Divestiture 

(3) 

107 

95 

14,504 

27 

39,257 

(3) 

53,785 

95 

1,438 

At 31 December 2016 

1,040 

39,655 

1,084 

13,337 

203 

55,318 

Accumated amortisation 

At 1 January 2015 

Amortisation charge  

At 31 December 2015 

Amortisation charge  

Divestiture 

At 31 December 2016 

Net book value 

Cost 

Accumulated amortisation 

As at 31 December 2015 

Cost  

Accumulated amortisation 

- 

- 

- 

- 

1,003 

38,254 

- 

1,003 

1,040 

- 

- 

38,254 

39,655 

As at 31 December 2016 

1,040 

39,655 

(146) 

(66) 

(212) 

(66) 

(4,023) 

(675) 

(4,698) 

(675) 

(69) 

(19) 

(85) 

(15) 

(4,238) 

(760) 

(4,995) 

(756) 

(279) 

(5,373) 

(100) 

(5,752) 

1,084 

(213) 

871 

1,084 

(279) 

805 

13,337 

(4,698) 

8,639 

13,337 

(5,373) 

7,964 

107 

(85) 

22 

203 

(100) 

103 

53,785 

(4,995) 

48,789 

55,318 

(5,752) 

49,566 

The capitalised development costs relate to the development of C-Cathez. Since May 2012 and the CE marking of C-Cathez, 
the  development  costs  of  C-Cathez  are  capitalized  and  depreciated  over  the  estimate  residual  intellectual  property 
protection  as  of  the  CE  marking  (14  and  15  years  respectively  in  2015  and  2014).  No  other  development  costs  have  been 
capitalised up till now. All C-Cure and CAR-T NKR-2 related development costs have been assessed as not being eligible for 
capitalisation  and  have  therefore  been  recognised  in  the  income  statement  as  research  and  development  expenses. 
Software are amortized over a period of 3 to 5 years. 

66

Goodwill, In-process R&DPatents, Licenses and Trademarks relate to the following items: 

•  Goodwill and In-process research and development resulted from the purchase price allocation exercise performed 

after the acquisition of Oncyte LLC (cfr. Note 5.13.2). As of 31 December 2016, Goodwill and In-Process Research 

and Development are not amortized. 

•  A  licence,  granted  in  August  2007  by  Mayo  Clinic  (for  an  amount  of  k€9,500)  upon  the  Group’s  inception  and  an 

extension to the licensed field of use, granted on 29 October 2010 for a total amount of k€2,344. The licence and its 

extension are amortised straight line over a period of 20 years.  

• 

Patents acquired upon the acquisition of CorQuest LLC in November 2014. The fair value of these intellectual rights 

was  estimated  at  k€1,492  (cfr.  Note  5.13.1).  These  patents  are  amortised  over  18  years,  corresponding  to  the 

remaining intellectual property protection filed for the first patent application in 2012. 

Management has not identified any impairment indicators in relation to the intangible assets as mentioned above. Therefore, 

no impairment exercise was performed and hence no impairment losses were recognized. 

Oncyte LLC goodwill and IPRD impairment test 

Goodwill  and  In-process  research  and  development  (IPRD)  exclusively  relate  to  the  acquisition  of  Oncyte  LLC  which  was 

acquired  in  2015.  The  Group  performed  annual  impairment  test  on  goodwill  and  on  'indefinite  lived  asset'  that  are  not 

amortized  in  accordance  with  the  accounting  policies  stated  in  Notes  5.2.6  and  5.2.9.  The  impairment  test  has  been 

performed at the level the CGU to which the goodwill and the IPRD belongs which represent the immuno-oncology segment. 

The recoverable amount has been calculated based on value-in-use calculations which require the use of assumptions. The 

calculations use cash flow projections based on 8-year period business plan based on probability of success of the CAR-T 

NKR-2 products as well as extrapolations of projected cash flows resulting from the future expected sales associated with 

CAR-T  NKR-2.  Recoverable  values  of  the  CGU  exceeded  its  carrying  amounts.  Accordingly,  no  impairment  loss  was 

recognized on goodwill nor on the IPRD intangible assets for the year ended 31 December 2016.  

Management’s key assumptions about projected cash flows when determining value in use are as follows: 

•  Discount rate 

• 

Variance on Sales Price 

17,5% (industry standard for product candidate in Phase I) 

variance of 5 and 10% of the estimated product price 

The sensitivity analyses are based on a change in an assumption while holding all other assumptions constant. The following 

table presents the sensitivity analyses of the recoverable amount of the CGU associated to Oncyte LLC:   

e

c

i

r

P

e

l

a

S

n

o

e

c

n

a

i

r

a

V

Discount rate 

17,5% 

82% 

91% 

90% 

95% 

100% 

100% 

20% 

56% 

63% 

70% 

22,5% 

39% 

44% 

50% 

Even at the lower sales price and higher discount rate, the recoverable value of the CGU exceeded its carrying amount as of 

31 December 2016. 

C-Cure impairment test  

In  June  2016,  the  clinical  results  of  the  CHART-1  European  Phase  III  trial  evaluating  C-Cure®  cell  therapy  did  not  meet  its 

primary  endpoint.  Consequently,  in  accordance  with  the  Group’s  policies  described  in  Note5.2.9,  the  Group  performed  an 

impairment  test  on  the  cash-generating  unit  (CGU)  associated  to  the  C-Cure  products,  including  the  Mayo  licence.  The 

recoverable value of the CGU was determined based on a 15-year business plan based on probability of success of the C-

Cure products as well as extrapolations of projected cash flows resulting from the future expected sales associated with the 

C-Cure  products.  The  recoverable  value  of  the  CGU  exceeded  its  carrying  amount.  Accordingly,  no  impairment  loss  was 

recognized on the CGU related to C-Cure products for the year ended 31 December 2016.  

Management’s  main  assumptions  about  projected  cash  flows  when  determining  value  in  use  of  the  CGU  associated  to  C-

Cure products are as follows: 

• 

•  Discount rate 

the asset) 

Estimated probability of success 

55% (industry standard for product candidate in Phase III) 

7%  (management  estimate  based  on  clinical  development  stage  of 

Sensitivity  analyses  of  the  recoverable  amount  of  the  CGU  associated  to  C-Cure  products  were  calculated  based  on 

reasonably possible changes to each key assumption without considering simultaneous changes to these key assumptions. 

The following table presents the sensitivity analysis as follow: 

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
	
	
	
	
	
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
For the year at end of 2016 

Cardiology 

Corporate 

Group Total 

Immuno-

oncology 

8,440 

8,440- 

(14,971) 

1,800 

(4,731) 

- 

- 

- 

84 

(53) 

31 

(12,704) 

1,540 

(11,133) 

- 

- 

- 

8,523 

(53) 

8,471 

(27,675) 

(9,744) 

3,340 

(25,609) 

1,997 

(23,612) 

6 

- 

(9,744) 

(9,744) 

1,997 

(7,747) 

6 

(11,133) 

(4,731) 

(11,133) 

(4,731) 

(7,742) 

(23,606) 

€ '000  

Revenues 

Cost of Sales 

Gross Profit 

Research & Development expenses 

General & Administrative expenses 

Other operating Income & Charges 

Operating Profit (Loss) 

Net Financial Charges 

Profit (Loss) before taxes 

Income Taxes 

Profit (Loss) for the year 2016 

5.6  Intangible assets  

(€'000) 

Cost: 

At 1 January 2015 

Additions 

Divestiture 

Additions 

Divestiture 

Accumated amortisation 

At 1 January 2015 

Amortisation charge  

At 31 December 2015 

Amortisation charge  

Divestiture 

At 31 December 2016 

Net book value 

Cost 

Accumulated amortisation 

As at 31 December 2015 

Cost  

Accumulated amortisation 

The intangible assets are broken down as follow: 

Goodwill 

In-process 

Development 

Patents, licences, 

Software 

Total 

research and 

development 

costs 

trademarks 

13,337 

110 

14,504 

Acquisition of Oncyte LLC 

1,003 

38,254 

At 31 December 2015 

1,003 

38,254 

1,084 

13,337 

Currency translation adjustements 

37 

1,401 

At 31 December 2016 

1,040 

39,655 

1,084 

13,337 

203 

55,318 

1,057 

27 

(146) 

(66) 

(212) 

(66) 

1,084 

(213) 

871 

1,084 

(279) 

805 

39,257 

53,785 

27 

(3) 

95 

1,438 

(4,238) 

(760) 

(4,995) 

(756) 

53,785 

(4,995) 

48,789 

55,318 

(5,752) 

49,566 

(3) 

107 

95 

(69) 

(19) 

(85) 

(15) 

107 

(85) 

22 

203 

(100) 

103 

(4,023) 

(675) 

(4,698) 

(675) 

13,337 

(4,698) 

8,639 

13,337 

(5,373) 

7,964 

(279) 

(5,373) 

(100) 

(5,752) 

- 

- 

- 

1,003 

38,254 

1,003 

1,040 

38,254 

39,655 

- 

- 

- 

- 

As at 31 December 2016 

1,040 

39,655 

The capitalised development costs relate to the development of C-Cathez. Since May 2012 and the CE marking of C-Cathez, 

the  development  costs  of  C-Cathez  are  capitalized  and  depreciated  over  the  estimate  residual  intellectual  property 

protection  as  of  the  CE  marking  (14  and  15  years  respectively  in  2015  and  2014).  No  other  development  costs  have  been 

capitalised up till now. All C-Cure and CAR-T NKR-2 related development costs have been assessed as not being eligible for 

capitalisation  and  have  therefore  been  recognised  in  the  income  statement  as  research  and  development  expenses. 

Software are amortized over a period of 3 to 5 years. 

Goodwill, In-process R&DPatents, Licenses and Trademarks relate to the following items: 

•  Goodwill and In-process research and development resulted from the purchase price allocation exercise performed 
after the acquisition of Oncyte LLC (cfr. Note 5.13.2). As of 31 December 2016, Goodwill and In-Process Research 
and Development are not amortized. 

•  A  licence,  granted  in  August  2007  by  Mayo  Clinic  (for  an  amount  of  k€9,500)  upon  the  Group’s  inception  and  an 
extension to the licensed field of use, granted on 29 October 2010 for a total amount of k€2,344. The licence and its 
extension are amortised straight line over a period of 20 years.  
Patents acquired upon the acquisition of CorQuest LLC in November 2014. The fair value of these intellectual rights 
was  estimated  at  k€1,492  (cfr.  Note  5.13.1).  These  patents  are  amortised  over  18  years,  corresponding  to  the 
remaining intellectual property protection filed for the first patent application in 2012. 

• 

Management has not identified any impairment indicators in relation to the intangible assets as mentioned above. Therefore, 
no impairment exercise was performed and hence no impairment losses were recognized. 

Oncyte LLC goodwill and IPRD impairment test 

Goodwill  and  In-process  research  and  development  (IPRD)  exclusively  relate  to  the  acquisition  of  Oncyte  LLC  which  was 
acquired  in  2015.  The  Group  performed  annual  impairment  test  on  goodwill  and  on  'indefinite  lived  asset'  that  are  not 
amortized  in  accordance  with  the  accounting  policies  stated  in  Notes  5.2.6  and  5.2.9.  The  impairment  test  has  been 
performed at the level the CGU to which the goodwill and the IPRD belongs which represent the immuno-oncology segment. 
The recoverable amount has been calculated based on value-in-use calculations which require the use of assumptions. The 
calculations use cash flow projections based on 8-year period business plan based on probability of success of the CAR-T 
NKR-2 products as well as extrapolations of projected cash flows resulting from the future expected sales associated with 
CAR-T  NKR-2.  Recoverable  values  of  the  CGU  exceeded  its  carrying  amounts.  Accordingly,  no  impairment  loss  was 
recognized on goodwill nor on the IPRD intangible assets for the year ended 31 December 2016.  

Management’s key assumptions about projected cash flows when determining value in use are as follows: 

•  Discount rate 
• 

Variance on Sales Price 

17,5% (industry standard for product candidate in Phase I) 
variance of 5 and 10% of the estimated product price 

The sensitivity analyses are based on a change in an assumption while holding all other assumptions constant. The following 
table presents the sensitivity analyses of the recoverable amount of the CGU associated to Oncyte LLC:   

l

e
c
i
r
P
e
a
S
n
o
e
c
n
a
i
r
a
V

Discount rate 

17,5% 

82% 

91% 

90% 

95% 

100% 

100% 

20% 

56% 

63% 

70% 

22,5% 

39% 

44% 

50% 

Even at the lower sales price and higher discount rate, the recoverable value of the CGU exceeded its carrying amount as of 
31 December 2016. 

C-Cure impairment test  

In  June  2016,  the  clinical  results  of  the  CHART-1  European  Phase  III  trial  evaluating  C-Cure®  cell  therapy  did  not  meet  its 
primary  endpoint.  Consequently,  in  accordance  with  the  Group’s  policies  described  in  Note5.2.9,  the  Group  performed  an 
impairment  test  on  the  cash-generating  unit  (CGU)  associated  to  the  C-Cure  products,  including  the  Mayo  licence.  The 
recoverable value of the CGU was determined based on a 15-year business plan based on probability of success of the C-
Cure products as well as extrapolations of projected cash flows resulting from the future expected sales associated with the 
C-Cure  products.  The  recoverable  value  of  the  CGU  exceeded  its  carrying  amount.  Accordingly,  no  impairment  loss  was 
recognized on the CGU related to C-Cure products for the year ended 31 December 2016.  

Management’s  main  assumptions  about  projected  cash  flows  when  determining  value  in  use  of  the  CGU  associated  to  C-
Cure products are as follows: 

Estimated probability of success 

• 
•  Discount rate 
the asset) 

55% (industry standard for product candidate in Phase III) 
7%  (management  estimate  based  on  clinical  development  stage  of 

Sensitivity  analyses  of  the  recoverable  amount  of  the  CGU  associated  to  C-Cure  products  were  calculated  based  on 
reasonably possible changes to each key assumption without considering simultaneous changes to these key assumptions. 
The following table presents the sensitivity analysis as follow: 

67

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
	
	
	
	
	
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
s
s
e
c
c
u
s
f
o
y
t
i
l
i

b
a
b
o
r
P

25% 

40% 

55% 

Discount rate 

7% 

47% 

73% 

100% 

11% 

32% 

50% 

68% 

15% 

22% 

35% 

47% 

Even  at  the  lower probability  of  success  and  higher  discount  rate,  the recoverable  value of the CGU exceeded its carrying 
amount as of 31 December 2016. 
5.7 

Property, plant and equipment  

(€’000) 

Cost: 

At 1 January 2015 

Additions  

Disposals 

At 31 December 2015 

Additions  

Acquisition of BMS SA 

Disposals 

At 31 December 2016 

Accumulated depreciation: 

At 1 January 2015 

Depreciation charge (note 5.26) 

Disposals 

At 31 December 2015 

Depreciation charge (note 5.26) 

Acquisition of BMS SA 

Disposals 

At 31 December 2016 

Net book value 

Cost  

Accumulated depreciation 

As at 31 December 2015 

Cost 

Accumulated depreciation 

As at 31 December 2016 

Equipment 

Furnitures 

Leasehold 

1,901 

486 

(12) 

2,375 

610 

1,065 

(51) 

3,999 

(1,346) 

(255) 

12 

(1,589) 

(380) 

(790) 

7 

(2,752) 

2,375 

(1,589) 

786 

3,999 

(2,752) 

1,246 

167 

0 

(17) 

150 

315 

465 

(167) 

17 

(150) 

(33) 

- 

- 

(184) 

150 

(150) 

0 

465 

(184) 

281 

590 

325 

0 

915 

2,066 

(34) 

2,947 

(547) 

(18) 

(565) 

(347) 

- 

- 

(912) 

915 

(565) 

350 

2,947 

(912) 

2,035 

Total 

2,658 

811 

(29) 

3,440 

2,990 

1,065 

(85) 

7,410 

(2,060) 

(273) 

29 

(2,304) 

(760) 

(790) 

7 

(3,847) 

3,440 

(2,304) 

1,136 

7,410 

(3,847) 

3,563 

Property, Plant and Equipment is mainly composed of office furniture, leasehold improvements, and laboratory machinery 
and equipment.  

The  acquisition  of  BMS  was  accounted  for  as  an  asset  deal.  The  fair  value  of  the  assets  acquired  is  concentrated  in  one 
identifiable asset, i.e. the GMP laboratories. The difference between the purchase price and the net assets of BMS at the date 
of acquisition is then allocated entirely to the Property, Plant and Equipment. 
Finance leases  

Lease contracts considered as finance lease relate to some contracts with financial institutions and relate to laboratory and 
office equipment. All finance leases have a maturity of three years. A key common feature is that they include an option to 
purchase  the  leased  asset  at  the  end  of  the  three-year-lease  term.  The  carrying  value  of  plant  and  equipment  held  under 
finance leases at 31 December 2016 was €727k (31 December 2015 was €670k). The carrying value corresponds to the net 
investment in finance lease at the end of period and includes the purchase option price. 

68

The non-current financial assets are composed of security deposits paid to the lessors of the building leased by the Group 

and to Social Security Contribution. 

Trade receivable, advances and other current assets 

5.8 

Non current financial assets  

(€'000) 

Deposits 

Total 

5.9 

(€'000) 

Trade receivable 

Trade receivable 

Advance deposits 

Other receivables 

Total Trade and Other receivables 

Grants and Recoverable Cash Advances 

Prepaid expenses 

VAT receivable 

Other receivables 

Total Other current assets 

made to the THINK trial clinical vendors. 

Advances and grants agreements. 

Short term investments 

(€'000) 

Total 

(€'000) 

Total 

Cash at bank and on hand 

As of 31 December 

As of 1 January 

2014 

2016 

311 

311 

2015 

180 

180 

As of 31 December 

As of 1 January 

2016 

2015 

2014 

1,359 

54 

663 

643 

- 

615 

393 

413 

62 

288 

199 

549 

104 

544 

273 

437 

1,420 

1,254 

As of 31 December 

As per 1 January 

2016 

34,230 

34,230 

2015 

7,338 

7,338 

2014 

- 

- 

As of 31 December 

As per 1 January 

2014 

2016 

48,357 

48,357 

2015 

100,175 

100,175 

As of 31 December 2016, other receivables mainly relate to credit notes to be received from suppliers and advance deposits 

Grants and Recoverable Cash Advances refer to amounts due by the Walloon Region and are related to Recoverable Cash 

Impairment of receivables is assessed on an individual basis at the end of each accounting year.  

As per 31 December 2016 and 31 December 2015, no receivable was overdue. There were no carrying amounts for trade and 

other receivables denominated in foreign currencies and no impairments were recorded. 

5.10  Short term investments  

Amounts  recorded  as  short  term  investments  in  the  current  assets  correspond  to  short term  deposits  with  fixed  interest 

rates.  Short-term  deposits  are  made  for  variable  periods  depending  on  the  short  term  cash  requirements  of  the  Group. 

Interest is calculated at the respective short-term deposit rates.  

5.11  Cash and cash equivalents  

Cash at banks earn interest at floating rates based on daily bank deposit rates.  

The credit quality of cash and cash equivalents and  short-term deposit balances may be categorised between A-2 and A+ 

based on Standard and Poor's rating at 31 December 2016. 

5.12  Subsidiaries fully consolidated 

Name 

Nature of Business 

Proportion of ordinary 

Proportion of ordinary 

Proportion of ordinary 

Country of 

Incorporation and 

Place of Business 

shares directly 

shares held by the 

held by parent (%) 

group (%) 

shares held by non-

controlling interests 

(%) 

Celyad  Inc 

USA 

Biopharma 

100% 

100% 

0% 

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
s

s

e

c

c

u

s

f

o

y

t

i

l

i

b

a

b

o

r

P

25% 

40% 

55% 

Discount rate 

7% 

47% 

73% 

100% 

11% 

32% 

50% 

68% 

15% 

22% 

35% 

47% 

Even  at  the  lower probability  of  success  and  higher  discount  rate,  the  recoverable  value of the CGU exceeded its carrying 

amount as of 31 December 2016. 

5.7 

Property, plant and equipment  

Equipment 

Furnitures 

Leasehold 

1,901 

486 

(12) 

2,375 

610 

1,065 

(51) 

3,999 

(1,346) 

(255) 

12 

(1,589) 

(380) 

(790) 

7 

(2,752) 

2,375 

(1,589) 

786 

3,999 

(2,752) 

1,246 

167 

0 

(17) 

150 

315 

465 

(167) 

17 

(150) 

(33) 

- 

- 

(184) 

150 

(150) 

0 

465 

(184) 

281 

590 

325 

0 

915 

2,066 

(34) 

2,947 

(547) 

(18) 

(565) 

(347) 

- 

- 

(912) 

915 

(565) 

350 

2,947 

(912) 

2,035 

Total 

2,658 

811 

(29) 

3,440 

2,990 

1,065 

(85) 

7,410 

(2,060) 

(273) 

29 

(2,304) 

(760) 

(790) 

7 

(3,847) 

3,440 

(2,304) 

1,136 

7,410 

(3,847) 

3,563 

(€’000) 

Cost: 

At 1 January 2015 

Additions  

Disposals 

Additions  

Disposals 

At 31 December 2015 

Acquisition of BMS SA 

At 31 December 2016 

Accumulated depreciation: 

At 1 January 2015 

Depreciation charge (note 5.26) 

Disposals 

At 31 December 2015 

Depreciation charge (note 5.26) 

Acquisition of BMS SA 

Disposals 

At 31 December 2016 

Net book value 

Cost  

Accumulated depreciation 

As at 31 December 2015 

Cost 

Accumulated depreciation 

As at 31 December 2016 

and equipment.  

Finance leases  

Property, Plant and Equipment is mainly composed of office furniture, leasehold improvements, and laboratory machinery 

The  acquisition  of  BMS  was  accounted  for  as  an  asset  deal.  The  fair  value  of  the  assets  acquired  is  concentrated  in  one 

identifiable asset, i.e. the GMP laboratories. The difference between the purchase price and the net assets of BMS at the date 

of acquisition is then allocated entirely to the Property, Plant and Equipment. 

Lease contracts considered as finance lease relate to some contracts with financial institutions and relate to laboratory and 

office equipment. All finance leases have a maturity of three years. A key common feature is that they include an option to 

purchase  the  leased  asset  at  the  end  of  the  three-year-lease  term.  The  carrying  value  of  plant  and  equipment  held  under 

finance leases at 31 December 2016 was €727k (31 December 2015 was €670k). The carrying value corresponds to the net 

investment in finance lease at the end of period and includes the purchase option price. 

5.8 

Non current financial assets  

(€'000) 

Deposits 

Total 

As of 31 December 

As of 1 January 

2016 

311 

311 

2015 

180 

180 

2014 

The non-current financial assets are composed of security deposits paid to the lessors of the building leased by the Group 
and to Social Security Contribution. 
5.9 

Trade receivable, advances and other current assets 

(€'000) 

Trade receivable 

Trade receivable 

Advance deposits 

Other receivables 

Total Trade and Other receivables 

Grants and Recoverable Cash Advances 

Prepaid expenses 

VAT receivable 

Other receivables 

Total Other current assets 

As of 31 December 

As of 1 January 

2016 

2015 

2014 

54 

663 

643 

1,359 

- 

615 

393 

413 

62 

288 

199 

549 

104 

544 

273 

437 

1,420 

1,254 

As of 31 December 2016, other receivables mainly relate to credit notes to be received from suppliers and advance deposits 
made to the THINK trial clinical vendors. 

Grants and Recoverable Cash Advances refer to amounts due by the Walloon Region and are related to Recoverable Cash 
Advances and grants agreements. 

Impairment of receivables is assessed on an individual basis at the end of each accounting year.  

As per 31 December 2016 and 31 December 2015, no receivable was overdue. There were no carrying amounts for trade and 
other receivables denominated in foreign currencies and no impairments were recorded. 
5.10  Short term investments  

(€'000) 

Short term investments 

Total 

As of 31 December 

As per 1 January 

2016 

34,230 

34,230 

2015 

7,338 

7,338 

2014 

- 

- 

Amounts  recorded  as  short  term  investments  in  the  current  assets  correspond  to  short term  deposits  with  fixed  interest 
rates.  Short-term  deposits  are  made  for  variable  periods  depending  on  the  short  term  cash  requirements  of  the  Group. 
Interest is calculated at the respective short-term deposit rates.  
5.11  Cash and cash equivalents  

(€'000) 

Cash at bank and on hand 

Total 

As of 31 December 

As per 1 January 

2016 

48,357 

48,357 

2015 

100,175 

100,175 

2014 

Cash at banks earn interest at floating rates based on daily bank deposit rates.  

The credit quality of cash and cash equivalents and  short-term deposit balances may be categorised between A-2 and A+ 
based on Standard and Poor's rating at 31 December 2016. 
5.12  Subsidiaries fully consolidated 

Name 

Country of 
Incorporation and 
Place of Business 

Nature of Business 

Proportion of ordinary 
shares directly 
held by parent (%) 

Proportion of ordinary 
shares held by the 
group (%) 

Proportion of ordinary 
shares held by non-
controlling interests 
(%) 

Celyad  Inc 

USA 

Biopharma 

100% 

100% 

0% 

69

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Oncyte LLC 

CorQuest Inc 

USA 

USA 

Biopharma 

Medical Device 

Biological Manufacturing 
Services SA 

Belgium 

GMP laboratories 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

0% 

0% 

0% 

Biologicial  Manufacturing  Services  SA  (BMS)  was  acquired  in  May  2016.  BMS  owns  GMP  laboratories.  BMS  rent  its 
laboratories to Celyad SA since 2009 and until 30 April 2016. BMS was considered as a related party to Celyad. 

Cardio3  Inc  was  incorporated  in  2011  to  support  clinical  and  regulatory  activities  of  the  Group  in  the  US.  Cardio3  Inc  was 
renamed in Celyad Inc in 2015. The growth of the activities of celyad Inc is associated to the development of the US clinical 
and regulatory activities of the Group in the US. Celyad Inc shows a net loss for the year ended 31 December 2016 and 31 
December 2015 of respectively $2,634K and $1,144K.  

Corquest Inc was acquired on 5 November 2014. Corquest Inc. is developing Heart XS, a new access route to the left atrium. 
Oncyte LLC was acquired on 21 January 2015. Oncyte LLC is the company holding the CAR T-Cell portfolio of clinical-stage 
immuno-oncology assets. Further details on the acquisition are disclosed in Note 5.13.2.  
5.13  Business Combinations  

5.13.1  Corquest Medical, Inc.  

On  5  November  2014  the  Group  acquired  a  100%  interest  in  CorQuest  Medical,  Inc.  (‘CorQuest’),  a  US  private  company 
based  in  Miami  (Florida),  through  a  single  cash  payment  of  €1.5  million.  With  this  acquisition,  the  Group  intended  to 
strengthen its Medical Device division. The CorQuest technology platform is fully complementary with Celyad’ C-Cathez® 
and C-Cure® programs.  

Although no workforce was transferred, this transaction was considered as a business combination since the Group acquired 
inputs  and  processes  in  the  form  of  intellectual  property  and  will  be  able  to  progress  this  intellectual  property  further 
through the appropriate clinical and regulatory approval processes with the aim of obtaining CE mark approval in 2017 which 
would  allow  commercialisation  in  Europe.  In  order  to  guarantee  the  transfer  of  knowledge  an  exclusive  consultancy 
agreement was concluded with one of the sellers. 

The  following  table  summarises  the  consideration  paid  for  Corquest  as  well  as  the  fair  value  of  assets  acquired  at  the 
acquisition date. 

Consideration at 05 November 2014  (€'000) 

Cash 

Total consideration transferred 

Recognised amounts of identifiable assets acquired (€'000) 

Licences & Patents 

Trade and Other Receivables 

Total identifiable net assets 

1,500 

1,500 

1,493 

7 

1,500 

This  acquisition  has  been  subject  to  a  Purchase  Price  Allocation  process  which  consists  in  booking,  at  “fair  value”,  all  the 
assets and liabilities of a target company acquired in the consolidated balance sheet of the acquiring company. The acquired 
assets and liabilities have been valued at fair value by an independent firm. 

The  “Licences  and  Patents”  of  CorQuest  can  be  considered  as  its  only  significant  asset.  It  has  been  valued  using  a  Risk-
Adjusted  Net  Present  Value  (“rNPV”)  method.  Patents  acquired  are  depreciated  over  18  years,  corresponding  to  the 
remaining intellectual property protection filed for the first patent application in 2012. 

There were no revenues contributed by Corquest Medical, Inc in the consolidated statement of comprehensive loss. Since 5 
November 2014 all expenses associated to the development of the assets acquired were incurred by celyad SA. 
5.13.2  Oncyte LLC  

On 21 January 2015, the Company acquired 100% of the share capital of Oncyte LLC from Celdara Medical LLC in exchange 
for  a  cash  consideration  of  $11  million  (of  which  $6  million  paid  upfront  and  $5  million  when  first  cohort  of  NKR-2  trial  is 
completed)  and  93,087  new  shares  of  Celyad  for  a  total  value  of  $4  million,  or  (€3,451,680).  The  fair  value  of  the  93,087 
ordinary shares issued as part of the consideration paid for Oncyte LLC was based on a share price of €37.08, the share price 
at the acquisition.  

Oncyte  LLC  is  the  company  holding  the  CAR  T-Cell  portfolio  of  clinical-stage  immuno-oncology  assets.  The  portfolio 
includes  three  autologous  CAR  T-Cell  cell  therapy  products  and  an  allogeneic  T-Cell  platform,  targeting  a  broad  range  of 
cancer indications. CAR T-Cell immuno-oncology represents one of the most promising cancer treatment areas today.  

Although no workforce is transferred, this transaction is considered as a business combination since the Group will be able to 
produce outputs based on the inputs acquired and processes transferred in the form of intellectual property. The transfer of 
knowledge to the Group is guaranteed by the conclusion of a service agreement between the Group and the seller. 

70

This  acquisition  has  been  subject  to  a  Purchase  Price  Allocation,  process  which  consists  in  booking,  at  “fair  value”,  all  the 

assets and liabilities of a target company acquired in the consolidated balance sheet of the acquiring company. The acquired 

assets and liabilities have been valued at fair value by the Group with the assistance of an independent third-party valuation 

The  following  table  summarises  the  consideration  paid  for  Oncyte  LLC,  the  fair  value  of  assets  acquired  and  liabilities 

firm. 

assumed at the acquisition date. 

Consideration ('000) 

Cash upfront paid on 21 January 2015 

Equity instruments (93,087 ordinary shares) 

Deferred cash payment 

Contingent Consideration 

CTA 

Total consideration transferred 

Goodwill 

In-Process Research and Development 

Total identifiable net assets 

Recognised amounts of identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed ('000) 

USD 

6,000 

4,000 

5,000 

27,896 

- 

42,896 

USD 

1,096 

41,800 

42,896 

 EUR 

5,186 

3,452 

4,576 

25,529 

514 

39,257 

EUR 

1,003 

38,254 

39,257 

The sales price also includes a contingent consideration payment, the potential remaining part of the purchase price, based 

on future outcome of the research and development and potential future sales that are estimated at year end 2016, through 

a  risk-adjusted  Net  Present  Value,  at  $29.7  million,  considering  the  impact  of  the  discount  and  the  probability  of  success 

(€28.2 million). For the successful development of the most advanced product CAR-T NKR-2, the seller could receive up to 

$45 million in development and regulatory milestones until market approval. The seller will be eligible to additional payments 

on the other products upon achievement of development and regulatory milestones totalling up to $36.5 million per product. 

In  addition,  the  seller  will  receive  up  to  $80  million  in  sales  milestones  when  net  sales  will  exceed  $1  billion  and  royalties 

ranging from 5 to 8%. 

No  deferred  taxes  have  been  taken  up  in  the  overview  of  fair  value  of  assets  acquired  and  liabilities  assumed  since  the 

company elected for IRS Section 338 which lead to creating a tax deductible depreciation in the US Tax books. 

Except the contingent consideration resulting from the business combination mentioned above, the carrying amount of all 

other  financial  assets  and  financial  liabilities  is  a  reasonable  approximation  of  the  fair  value.  There  were  no  changes  in 

valuation techniques during the period. 

(€'000) 

Assets 

- 

Total Assets 

Liabilities 

Contingent consideration 

Total Liabilities 

Level I 

Level II 

Level III 

Total 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

28,179 

28,179 

- 

- 

28,179 

28,179 

 Fair value measurements using significant unobservable inputs (Level 3): 

(€'000) 

Opening balanace at 1st January 2015 

Acquisition of OnCyte LLC 

Closing balance at 31 December 2015 

Year end 2016 Fair value adjsutment 

CTA 

Closing balance at 31 December 2016 

Contingent consideration in a business 

combination 

- 

25,529 

25,529 

1,715 

935 

28,179 

The 2016 fair value adjustment of the contingent liability resulted from the progresses made in the clinical development of 

CAR-NKR-2 and therefore the increase of likelihood of the payment of the next clinical development milestones.  

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
USA 

USA 

Biopharma 

Medical Device 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

0% 

0% 

0% 

Biological Manufacturing 

Belgium 

GMP laboratories 

Oncyte LLC 

CorQuest Inc 

Services SA 

Biologicial  Manufacturing  Services  SA  (BMS)  was  acquired  in  May  2016.  BMS  owns  GMP  laboratories.  BMS  rent  its 

laboratories to Celyad SA since 2009 and until 30 April 2016. BMS was considered as a related party to Celyad. 

Cardio3  Inc  was  incorporated  in  2011  to  support  clinical  and  regulatory  activities  of  the  Group  in  the  US.  Cardio3  Inc  was 

renamed in Celyad Inc in 2015. The growth of the activities of celyad Inc is associated to the development of the US clinical 

and regulatory activities of the Group in the US. Celyad Inc shows a net loss for the year ended 31 December 2016 and 31 

December 2015 of respectively $2,634K and $1,144K.  

Corquest Inc was acquired on 5 November 2014. Corquest Inc. is developing Heart XS, a new access route to the left atrium. 

Oncyte LLC was acquired on 21 January 2015. Oncyte LLC is the company holding the CAR T-Cell portfolio of clinical-stage 

immuno-oncology assets. Further details on the acquisition are disclosed in Note 5.13.2.  

5.13  Business Combinations  

5.13.1  Corquest Medical, Inc.  

On  5  November  2014  the  Group  acquired  a  100%  interest  in  CorQuest  Medical,  Inc.  (‘CorQuest’),  a  US  private  company 

based  in  Miami  (Florida),  through  a  single  cash  payment  of  €1.5  million.  With  this  acquisition,  the  Group  intended  to 

strengthen its Medical Device division. The CorQuest technology platform is fully complementary with Celyad’ C-Cathez® 

and C-Cure® programs.  

Although no workforce was transferred, this transaction was considered as a business combination since the Group acquired 

inputs  and  processes  in  the  form  of  intellectual  property  and  will  be  able  to  progress  this  intellectual  property  further 

through the appropriate clinical and regulatory approval processes with the aim of obtaining CE mark approval in 2017 which 

would  allow  commercialisation  in  Europe.  In  order  to  guarantee  the  transfer  of  knowledge  an  exclusive  consultancy 

agreement was concluded with one of the sellers. 

The  following  table  summarises  the  consideration  paid  for  Corquest  as  well  as  the  fair  value  of  assets  acquired  at  the 

acquisition date. 

Consideration at 05 November 2014  (€'000) 

Cash 

Total consideration transferred 

Recognised amounts of identifiable assets acquired (€'000) 

Licences & Patents 

Trade and Other Receivables 

Total identifiable net assets 

This  acquisition  has  been  subject  to  a  Purchase  Price  Allocation  process  which  consists  in  booking,  at  “fair  value”,  all  the 

assets and liabilities of a target company acquired in the consolidated balance sheet of the acquiring company. The acquired 

assets and liabilities have been valued at fair value by an independent firm. 

The  “Licences  and  Patents”  of  CorQuest  can  be  considered  as  its  only  significant  asset.  It  has  been  valued  using  a  Risk-

Adjusted  Net  Present  Value  (“rNPV”)  method.  Patents  acquired  are  depreciated  over  18  years,  corresponding  to  the 

remaining intellectual property protection filed for the first patent application in 2012. 

There were no revenues contributed by Corquest Medical, Inc in the consolidated statement of comprehensive loss. Since 5 

November 2014 all expenses associated to the development of the assets acquired were incurred by celyad SA. 

5.13.2  Oncyte LLC  

On 21 January 2015, the Company acquired 100% of the share capital of Oncyte LLC from Celdara Medical LLC in exchange 

for  a  cash  consideration  of  $11  million  (of  which  $6  million  paid  upfront  and  $5  million  when  first  cohort  of  NKR-2  trial  is 

completed)  and  93,087  new  shares  of  Celyad  for  a  total  value  of  $4  million,  or  (€3,451,680).  The  fair  value  of  the  93,087 

ordinary shares issued as part of the consideration paid for Oncyte LLC was based on a share price of €37.08, the share price 

at the acquisition.  

Oncyte  LLC  is  the  company  holding  the  CAR  T-Cell  portfolio  of  clinical-stage  immuno-oncology  assets.  The  portfolio 

includes  three  autologous  CAR  T-Cell  cell  therapy  products  and  an  allogeneic  T-Cell  platform,  targeting  a  broad  range  of 

cancer indications. CAR T-Cell immuno-oncology represents one of the most promising cancer treatment areas today.  

Although no workforce is transferred, this transaction is considered as a business combination since the Group will be able to 

produce outputs based on the inputs acquired and processes transferred in the form of intellectual property. The transfer of 

knowledge to the Group is guaranteed by the conclusion of a service agreement between the Group and the seller. 

This  acquisition  has  been  subject  to  a  Purchase  Price  Allocation,  process  which  consists  in  booking,  at  “fair  value”,  all  the 
assets and liabilities of a target company acquired in the consolidated balance sheet of the acquiring company. The acquired 
assets and liabilities have been valued at fair value by the Group with the assistance of an independent third-party valuation 
firm. 

The  following  table  summarises  the  consideration  paid  for  Oncyte  LLC,  the  fair  value  of  assets  acquired  and  liabilities 
assumed at the acquisition date. 

Consideration ('000) 

Cash upfront paid on 21 January 2015 

Equity instruments (93,087 ordinary shares) 

Deferred cash payment 

Contingent Consideration 

CTA 

Total consideration transferred 

Recognised amounts of identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed ('000) 

Goodwill 

In-Process Research and Development 

Total identifiable net assets 

USD 

6,000 

4,000 

5,000 

27,896 

- 

42,896 

USD 

1,096 

41,800 

42,896 

 EUR 

5,186 

3,452 

4,576 

25,529 

514 

39,257 

EUR 

1,003 

38,254 

39,257 

The sales price also includes a contingent consideration payment, the potential remaining part of the purchase price, based 
on future outcome of the research and development and potential future sales that are estimated at year end 2016, through 
a  risk-adjusted  Net  Present  Value,  at  $29.7  million,  considering  the  impact  of  the  discount  and  the  probability  of  success 
(€28.2 million). For the successful development of the most advanced product CAR-T NKR-2, the seller could receive up to 
$45 million in development and regulatory milestones until market approval. The seller will be eligible to additional payments 
on the other products upon achievement of development and regulatory milestones totalling up to $36.5 million per product. 
In  addition,  the  seller  will  receive  up  to  $80  million  in  sales  milestones  when  net  sales  will  exceed  $1  billion  and  royalties 
ranging from 5 to 8%. 

No  deferred  taxes  have  been  taken  up  in  the  overview  of  fair  value  of  assets  acquired  and  liabilities  assumed  since  the 
company elected for IRS Section 338 which lead to creating a tax deductible depreciation in the US Tax books. 

Except the contingent consideration resulting from the business combination mentioned above, the carrying amount of all 
other  financial  assets  and  financial  liabilities  is  a  reasonable  approximation  of  the  fair  value.  There  were  no  changes  in 
valuation techniques during the period. 

1,500 

1,500 

1,493 

7 

1,500 

(€'000) 

Assets 

- 

Total Assets 

Liabilities 

Contingent consideration 

Total Liabilities 

Level I 

Level II 

Level III 

Total 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

28,179 

28,179 

- 

- 

28,179 

28,179 

 Fair value measurements using significant unobservable inputs (Level 3): 

(€'000) 

Opening balanace at 1st January 2015 

Acquisition of OnCyte LLC 

Closing balance at 31 December 2015 

Year end 2016 Fair value adjsutment 

CTA 

Closing balance at 31 December 2016 

Contingent consideration in a business 
combination 

- 

25,529 

25,529 

1,715 

935 

28,179 

The 2016 fair value adjustment of the contingent liability resulted from the progresses made in the clinical development of 
CAR-NKR-2 and therefore the increase of likelihood of the payment of the next clinical development milestones.  

71

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Sensitivity analysis performed on the main assumptions driving the fair value of the contingent consideration: 

Discount rate 

15,5% 

16,5% 

17,5% 

18,5% 

19,5% 

Cont. consideration (MUSD) 

31,42 

29,59 

27,90 

26,32 

24,86 

Impact (%) 

6% 

6% 

- 

-6% 

-6% 

Sales 

80% 

90% 

100% 

110% 

120% 

Cont. consideration (MUSD) 

24,76 

26,33 

27,90 

30,04 

32,00 

Impact (%) 

-6% 

-6% 

- 

8% 

7% 

Probabilities 

98% 

99% 

100% 

101% 

102% 

Cont. consideration (MUSD) 

26,05 

26,96 

27,90 

28,86 

29,85 

Impact (%) 

-3% 

-3% 

- 

3% 

3% 

5.14  Share Capital 

The number of shares issued is expressed in units. 

Number of ordinary shares 

Share Capital (€'000) 

Total number of issued and outstanding shares 

Total share capital (€'000) 

As of 31 December 

2016 

2015 

9,313,603 

32,571 

9,313,603 

32,571 

9,313,603 

32,571 

9,313,603 

32,571 

As of 31 December 2016, the share capital amounts to €32,571k represented by 9,313,603 fully authorized and subscribed 
and paid-up shares with a nominal value of €3.50. This number does not include warrants issued by the Company and granted 
to certain directors, employees and non-employees of the Company. 

History of the capital of the Company 

The  Company  has  been  incorporated  on  24  July  2007  with  a  share  capital  of  €62,500  by  the  issuance  of  409,375  class  A 
shares. On 31 August 2007, the Company has issued 261,732 class A shares to Mayo Clinic by way of a contribution in kind of 
the upfront fee that was due upon execution of the Mayo Licence for a total amount of €9,500,000. 

Round B Investors have participated in a capital increase of the Company by way of a contribution in kind of a convertible loan 
(€2,387,049)  and  a  contribution  in  cash  (€4,849,624  of  which  €1,949,624  uncalled)  on  23  December  2008;  204,652  class  B 
shares have been issued at the occasion of that capital increase. Since then, the capital is divided in 875,759 shares, of which 
671,107 are class A shares and 204,652 are class B shares. 

On 29 October 2010, the Company closed its third financing round resulting in a capital increase totalling €12,100,809. The 
capital increase can be detailed as follows: 

capital increase in cash by certain existing investors for a total amount of €2,609,320.48 by the issuance of 73,793 
class B shares at a price of €35.36 per share; 
capital increase in cash by certain existing investors for a total amount of €471,240 by the issuance of 21,000 class 
B shares at a price of €22.44 per share; 
capital increase in cash by certain new investors for a total amount of €399,921.60 by the issuance of 9,048 class B 
shares at a price of €44.20 per share; 
exercise of 12,300 warrants (“Warrants A”) granted to the Round C investors with total proceeds of €276,012 and 
issuance of 12,300 class B shares. The exercise price was €22.44 per Warrant A; 
contribution  in  kind  by  means  of  conversion  of  the  loan  C  for  a  total  amount  of  €3,255,524.48  (accrued  interest 
included) by the issuance of 92,068 class B shares at a conversion price of €35.36 per share; 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

72

contribution  in  kind  by  means  of  conversion  of  the  loan  D  for  a  total  amount  of  €2,018,879.20  (accrued  interest 

included)  by  the  issuance  of  57,095  class  B  shares  at  a  conversion  price  of  €35.36  per  share.  The  loan  D  is  a 

convertible  loan  granted  by  certain  investors  to  the  Company  on  14  October  2010  for  a  nominal  amount  of 

contribution in kind of a payable towards Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research for a total amount of 

€3,069,911 by the issuance of 69,455 class B shares at a price of €44.20 per share. The payable towards Mayo Clinic 

was related to (i) research undertaken by Mayo Clinic in the years 2009 and 2010, (ii) delivery of certain materials, (iii) 

expansion  of  the  Mayo  Clinical  Technology  Licence  Contract  by  way  the  Second  Amendment  dated  18  October 

• 

• 

€2,010,000.  

2010. 

On  5  May  2011,  pursuant  the  decision  of  the  Extraordinary  General  Meeting,  the  capital  was  reduced  by  an  amount  of 

€18,925,474 equivalent to the outstanding net loss as of 31 December 2010. 

On 31 May 2013, the Company closed its fourth financing round, the ‘Round D financing’. The convertible loans E, F, G and H 

previously  recorded  as  financial  debt  were  converted  in  shares  which  led  to  an  increase  in  equity  for  a  total  amount  of 

€28,645k  of  which  €  5,026k  is  accounted  for  as  capital  and  €  6,988k  as  share  premium.  The  remainder  (€  16,613k)  is 

accounted  for  as  other  reserves.  Furthermore,  a  contribution  in  cash  by  existing  shareholders  of  the  Company  led  to  an 

increase in share capital and issue premium by an amount of €7,000k. 

At  the  Extraordinary  Shareholders  Meeting  of  11  June  2013  all  existing  classes  of  shares  of  the  Company  have  been 

converted into ordinary shares. Preferred shares have been converted at a 1 for 1 ratio and subsequently. 

On 5 July 2013, the Company completed its Initial Public Offering. The Company issued 1,381,500 new shares at €16.65 per 

shares, corresponding to a total of €23,002k.  

On 15 July 2013, the over-allotment option was fully exercised for a total amount of €3,450k corresponding to 207,225 new 

shares.  The  total  IPO  proceeds  amounted  to  €26,452k  and  the  capital  and  the  share  premium  of  the  Company  increased 

accordingly.  The  costs  relating  to  the  capital  increases  performed  in  2013  amounted  to  €2.8  million  and  are  presented  in 

deduction of share premium. 

On  11  June  2013,  the  Extraordinary  General  Shareholders’  Meeting  of  Celyad  SA  authorized  the  Board  of  Directors  to 

increase the share capital of the Company, in one or several times, and under certain conditions set forth in extenso in the 

articles of association. This authorization is valid for a period of five years starting on 26 July 2013 and until 26 July 2018. The 

Board  of  Directors  may  increase  the  share  capital  of  the  Company  within  the  framework  of  the  authorized  capital  for  an 

amount of up to €21,413k. 

Over the course of 2014, the capital of the Company was increased in June 2014 by way of a capital  increase  of €25,000k 

represented by 568,180 new shares fully subscribed by Medisun International Limited. 

In 2014, the capital of the Company was also increased by way of exercise of Company warrants. Over four different exercise 

periods,  139,415  warrants  were  exercised  resulting  in  the  issuance  of  139,415  new  shares.  The  capital  and  the  share 

premium of the Company were therefore increased respectively by €488k and €500k. 

In January 2015, the shares of Oncyte LLC were contributed to the capital of the Company, resulting in a capital increase of 

€3,452k and the issuance of 93,087 new shares. 

In 2015, the Company conducted two fund raising. A private placement was closed in March resulting in a capital increase of 

€31,745k represented by 713,380 new shares. The Company also completed an IPO on Nasdaq in June, resulting in a capital 

increase of €87,965k represented by 1,460,000 new shares. 

Also in 2015, the capital of the Company was also increased by way of exercise of Company warrants. Over three different 

exercise  periods,  6,749  warrants  were  exercised  resulting  in  the  issuance  of  6,749  new  shares.  The  capital  and  the  share 

premium of the Company were therefore increased respectively by €23k and €196k. 

There was no capital increase in 2016. As of 31 December 2016 all shares issued have been fully paid. 

The following share issuances occurred since the incorporation of the Company: 

Category 

Transaction date 

Description 

# of shares 

Par value (in €) 

Class A shares 

24 July 2007 

Company incorporation 

Class A shares 

31 August 2007 

Contribution in kind (upfront fee Mayo Licence) 

Class B shares 

23 December 2008 

Capital increase (Round B) 

Class B shares 

23 December 2008 

Contribution in kind (Loan B) 

Class B shares 

28 October 2010 

Contribution in cash 

Class B shares 

28 October 2010 

Contribution in kind (Loan C) 

Class B shares 

28 October 2010 

Contribution in kind (Loan D) 

Class B shares 

28 October 2010 

Contribution in cash 

Class B shares 

28 October 2010 

Exercise of warrants 

Class B shares 

28 October 2010 

Contribution in kind (Mayo receivable) 

Class B shares 

28 October 2010 

Contribution in cash 

Class B shares 

31 May 2013 

Contribution in kind (Loan E) 

409,375 

261,732 

137,150 

67,502 

21,000 

92,068 

57,095 

73,793 

12,300 

69,455 

9,048 

118,365 

0.15 

36.30 

35.36 

35.36 

22.44 

35.36 

35.36 

35.36 

22.44 

44.20 

44.20 

38,39 

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
Sensitivity analysis performed on the main assumptions driving the fair value of the contingent consideration: 

15,5% 

16,5% 

17,5% 

18,5% 

19,5% 

Cont. consideration (MUSD) 

31,42 

29,59 

27,90 

26,32 

24,86 

Impact (%) 

6% 

6% 

- 

-6% 

-6% 

80% 

90% 

100% 

110% 

120% 

Cont. consideration (MUSD) 

24,76 

26,33 

27,90 

30,04 

32,00 

Impact (%) 

-6% 

-6% 

- 

8% 

7% 

98% 

99% 

100% 

101% 

102% 

Cont. consideration (MUSD) 

26,05 

26,96 

27,90 

28,86 

29,85 

Impact (%) 

-3% 

-3% 

- 

3% 

3% 

Discount rate 

Sales 

Probabilities 

5.14  Share Capital 

The number of shares issued is expressed in units. 

Number of ordinary shares 

Share Capital (€'000) 

Total number of issued and outstanding shares 

Total share capital (€'000) 

As of 31 December 

2016 

2015 

9,313,603 

32,571 

9,313,603 

32,571 

9,313,603 

32,571 

9,313,603 

32,571 

As of 31 December 2016, the share capital amounts to €32,571k represented by 9,313,603 fully authorized and subscribed 

and paid-up shares with a nominal value of €3.50. This number does not include warrants issued by the Company and granted 

to certain directors, employees and non-employees of the Company. 

History of the capital of the Company 

The  Company  has  been  incorporated  on  24  July  2007  with  a  share  capital  of  €62,500  by  the  issuance  of  409,375  class  A 

shares. On 31 August 2007, the Company has issued 261,732 class A shares to Mayo Clinic by way of a contribution in kind of 

the upfront fee that was due upon execution of the Mayo Licence for a total amount of €9,500,000. 

Round B Investors have participated in a capital increase of the Company by way of a contribution in kind of a convertible loan 

(€2,387,049)  and  a  contribution  in  cash  (€4,849,624  of  which  €1,949,624  uncalled)  on  23  December  2008;  204,652  class  B 

shares have been issued at the occasion of that capital increase. Since then, the capital is divided in 875,759 shares, of which 

671,107 are class A shares and 204,652 are class B shares. 

On 29 October 2010, the Company closed its third financing round resulting in a capital increase totalling €12,100,809. The 

capital increase can be detailed as follows: 

capital increase in cash by certain existing investors for a total amount of €2,609,320.48 by the issuance of 73,793 

class B shares at a price of €35.36 per share; 

B shares at a price of €22.44 per share; 

shares at a price of €44.20 per share; 

capital increase in cash by certain existing investors for a total amount of €471,240 by the issuance of 21,000 class 

capital increase in cash by certain new investors for a total amount of €399,921.60 by the issuance of 9,048 class B 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

contribution  in  kind  by  means  of  conversion  of  the  loan  D  for  a  total  amount  of  €2,018,879.20  (accrued  interest 
included)  by  the  issuance  of  57,095  class  B  shares  at  a  conversion  price  of  €35.36  per  share.  The  loan  D  is  a 
convertible  loan  granted  by  certain  investors  to  the  Company  on  14  October  2010  for  a  nominal  amount  of 
€2,010,000.  
contribution in kind of a payable towards Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research for a total amount of 
€3,069,911 by the issuance of 69,455 class B shares at a price of €44.20 per share. The payable towards Mayo Clinic 
was related to (i) research undertaken by Mayo Clinic in the years 2009 and 2010, (ii) delivery of certain materials, (iii) 
expansion  of  the  Mayo  Clinical  Technology  Licence  Contract  by  way  the  Second  Amendment  dated  18  October 
2010. 

On  5  May  2011,  pursuant  the  decision  of  the  Extraordinary  General  Meeting,  the  capital  was  reduced  by  an  amount  of 
€18,925,474 equivalent to the outstanding net loss as of 31 December 2010. 

On 31 May 2013, the Company closed its fourth financing round, the ‘Round D financing’. The convertible loans E, F, G and H 
previously  recorded  as  financial  debt  were  converted  in  shares  which  led  to  an  increase  in  equity  for  a  total  amount  of 
€28,645k  of  which  €  5,026k  is  accounted  for  as  capital  and  €  6,988k  as  share  premium.  The  remainder  (€  16,613k)  is 
accounted  for  as  other  reserves.  Furthermore,  a  contribution  in  cash  by  existing  shareholders  of  the  Company  led  to  an 
increase in share capital and issue premium by an amount of €7,000k. 

At  the  Extraordinary  Shareholders  Meeting  of  11  June  2013  all  existing  classes  of  shares  of  the  Company  have  been 
converted into ordinary shares. Preferred shares have been converted at a 1 for 1 ratio and subsequently. 

On 5 July 2013, the Company completed its Initial Public Offering. The Company issued 1,381,500 new shares at €16.65 per 
shares, corresponding to a total of €23,002k.  

On 15 July 2013, the over-allotment option was fully exercised for a total amount of €3,450k corresponding to 207,225 new 
shares.  The  total  IPO  proceeds  amounted  to  €26,452k  and  the  capital  and  the  share  premium  of  the  Company  increased 
accordingly.  The  costs  relating  to  the  capital  increases  performed  in  2013  amounted  to  €2.8  million  and  are  presented  in 
deduction of share premium. 

On  11  June  2013,  the  Extraordinary  General  Shareholders’  Meeting  of  Celyad  SA  authorized  the  Board  of  Directors  to 
increase the share capital of the Company, in one or several times, and under certain conditions set forth in extenso in the 
articles of association. This authorization is valid for a period of five years starting on 26 July 2013 and until 26 July 2018. The 
Board  of  Directors  may  increase  the  share  capital  of  the  Company  within  the  framework  of  the  authorized  capital  for  an 
amount of up to €21,413k. 

Over the course of 2014, the capital of the Company was increased in  June 2014 by way of a capital increase of €25,000k 
represented by 568,180 new shares fully subscribed by Medisun International Limited. 

In 2014, the capital of the Company was also increased by way of exercise of Company warrants. Over four different exercise 
periods,  139,415  warrants  were  exercised  resulting  in  the  issuance  of  139,415  new  shares.  The  capital  and  the  share 
premium of the Company were therefore increased respectively by €488k and €500k. 

In January 2015, the shares of Oncyte LLC were contributed to the capital of the Company, resulting in a capital increase of 
€3,452k and the issuance of 93,087 new shares. 

In 2015, the Company conducted two fund raising. A private placement was closed in March resulting in a capital increase of 
€31,745k represented by 713,380 new shares. The Company also completed an IPO on Nasdaq in June, resulting in a capital 
increase of €87,965k represented by 1,460,000 new shares. 

Also in 2015, the capital of the Company was also increased by way of exercise of Company warrants. Over three different 
exercise  periods,  6,749  warrants  were  exercised  resulting  in  the  issuance  of  6,749  new  shares.  The  capital  and  the  share 
premium of the Company were therefore increased respectively by €23k and €196k. 

There was no capital increase in 2016. As of 31 December 2016 all shares issued have been fully paid. 

The following share issuances occurred since the incorporation of the Company: 

Category 

Transaction date 

Description 

# of shares 

Par value (in €) 

exercise of 12,300 warrants (“Warrants A”) granted to the Round C investors with total proceeds of €276,012 and 

Class B shares 

28 October 2010 

Contribution in kind (Mayo receivable) 

issuance of 12,300 class B shares. The exercise price was €22.44 per Warrant A; 

contribution  in  kind  by  means  of  conversion  of  the  loan  C  for  a  total  amount  of  €3,255,524.48  (accrued  interest 

included) by the issuance of 92,068 class B shares at a conversion price of €35.36 per share; 

Class B shares 

28 October 2010 

Contribution in cash 

Class B shares 

31 May 2013 

Contribution in kind (Loan E) 

Class A shares 

24 July 2007 

Company incorporation 

Class A shares 

31 August 2007 

Contribution in kind (upfront fee Mayo Licence) 

Class B shares 

23 December 2008 

Capital increase (Round B) 

Class B shares 

23 December 2008 

Contribution in kind (Loan B) 

Class B shares 

28 October 2010 

Contribution in cash 

Class B shares 

28 October 2010 

Contribution in kind (Loan C) 

Class B shares 

28 October 2010 

Contribution in kind (Loan D) 

Class B shares 

28 October 2010 

Contribution in cash 

Class B shares 

28 October 2010 

Exercise of warrants 

409,375 

261,732 

137,150 

67,502 

21,000 

92,068 

57,095 

73,793 

12,300 

69,455 

9,048 

118,365 

0.15 

36.30 

35.36 

35.36 

22.44 

35.36 

35.36 

35.36 

22.44 

44.20 

44.20 

38,39 

73

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
Class B shares 

31 May 2013 

Contribution in kind (Loan F) 

Class B shares 

31 May 2013 

Contribution in kind (Loan G) 

Class B shares 

31 May 2013 

Contribution in kind (Loan H) 

Class B shares 

31 May 2013 

Contribution in cash 

Class B shares 

4 June 2013 

Conversion of warrants 

Ordinary shares 

11 June 2013 

Conversion of Class A and Class B shares in ordinary shares 

Ordinary shares 

5 July 2013 

Initial Public Offering 

Ordinary shares 

15 July 2013 

Exercise of over-allotment option 

Ordinary shares 

31 January 2014 

Exercise of warrants issued in September 2008 

Ordinary shares 

31 January 2014 

Exercise of warrants issued in May 2010 

Ordinary shares 

31 January 2014 

Exercise of warrants issued in January 2013 

Ordinary shares 

30 April 2014 

Exercise of warrants issued in September 2008 

Ordinary shares 

16 June 2014 

Ordinary shares 

30 June 2014 

Capital increase 

Capital increase 

Ordinary shares 

4 August 2014 

Exercise of warrants issued in September 2008 

Ordinary shares 

4 August 2014 

Exercise of warrants issued in October 2010 

Ordinary shares 

3 November 2014 

Exercise of warrants issued in September 2008 

Ordinary shares 

21 January 2015 

Contribution in kind (Oncyte LLC) 

Ordinary shares 

7 February 2015 

Exercice of warrant issued in May 2010 

Ordinary shares 

3 March 2015 

Capital increase 

Ordinary shares 

11 May 2015 

Exercice of warrant issued in May 2010 

Ordinary shares 

24 June 2015 

Capital increase 

Ordinary shares 

4 August 2015 

Exercice of warrant issued in May 2010 

Ordinary shares 

4 August 2015 

Exercice of warrant issued in October 2010 

56,936 

654,301 

75,755 

219,016 

2,409,176 

4,744,067 

1,381,500 

207,225 

5,966 

333 

120,000 

2,366 

284,090 

284,090 

5,000 

750 

5,000 

93,087 

333 

713,380 

500 

1,460,000 

666 

5,250 

38,39 

4,52 

30,71 

31,96 

0,01 

- 

16.65 

16.65 

22.44 

22.44 

4.52 

22.44 

44.00 

44.00 

22.44 

35.36 

22.44 

37.08 

22.44 

44.50 

22.44 

60.25 

22.44 

35.36 

(€000) 

Date 

Nature of the transactions 

Share Capital 

Share premium 

Number of shares 

Nominal value 

The fair value of the warrants has been determined at grant date based on the Black-Scholes formula. The variables, used in 

Balance as of January 1, 2015 

24,615 

53,302 

7,040,387 

81,882 

this model, are: 

Issue of shares related to exercise of 
warrants 

Contribution in kind of shares of Oncyte 
LLC (after deduction of transaction costs) 

Capital increase by issuance of ordinary 
common shares (after deduction of 
transaction costs) 

Share based payments 

Balance as of December 31, 2015 

23 

326 

7,607 

- 

32,571 

196 

3,126 

101,327 

59 

158,010 

6,749 

93,087 

2,173.380 

- 

9,313,603 

219 

3,363 

119,710 

59 

205,233 

Balance as of December 31, 2016 

32,571 

158,010 

9,313,603 

205,233 

The  total  number  of  shares  issued  and  outstanding  as  of  31  December  2015  and  2016  totals  9,313,603  and  are  ordinary 
common shares.   
5.15  Share based payments 

The Company operates an equity-based compensation plan, whereby warrants are granted to directors, management and 
selected  employees  and  non-employees.  The  warrants  are  accounted  for  as  equity-settled  share-based  payment  plans 
since the Company has no legal or constructive obligation to repurchase or settle the warrants in cash. 

Each warrant gives the beneficiaries the right to subscribe to one common share of the Company. The warrants are granted 
for  free  and  have  an  exercise  price  equal  to  the  fair  market  price  of  the  underlying  shares  at  the  date  of  the  grant,  as 
determined by the Board of Directors of the Company. 

Movements in the number of warrants outstanding and their related weighted average exercise prices are as follows: 

Weighted average 
exercise price (in €) 

Number of warrants 

Weighted average 
exercise price (in €) 

Number of warrants 

2016 

2015 

11.61 

33.10 

34.20 

- 

319,330 

343,550 

91,436 

- 

9.57 

35.68 

32.87 

32.49 

296,930 

45,400 

16,251 

6,749 

Outstanding as of 1 January  

Granted 

Forfeited 

Exercised 

74

Expired 

At 31 December  

- 

20.92 

- 

571,444 

- 

11.61 

- 

319,330 

There was no warrant exercised in 2016.  

Warrants outstanding at the end of the year have the following expiry date and exercise price: 

Grant date 

Vesting date 

Expiry date 

Number of warrants 

outstanding as of 31 

December, 2016 

Number of warrants 

outstanding as of 31 

December, 2015 

Exercise price per 

share 

B) 

C) 

29 Oct 2010 

06 May 2013 

05 May 2014 

05 May 2010 (warrants 

05 May 2010 

31 Dec 2016 

05 May 2010 (warrants 

05 May 2013 

31 Dec 2016 

29 Oct 2013 

06 May 2016 

05 May 2017 

31 Dec 2020 

31 Dec 2023 

31 Dec 2024 

05 November 2015 

05 November 2018 

31 Dec 2025 

Warrants issued on 5 November 2015 

5,000 

799 

1,632 

232,100 

62,864 

269,049 

571,444 

5,000 

799 

1,632 

232,100 

79,799 

- 

319,330 

35.36 

22.44 

35.36 

2.64 

36.66 

32.86 

At the Extraordinary Shareholders Meeting of 5 November 2015, a plan of 466,000 warrants was approved. Warrants were 

offered to Company’s new comers (employees, non-employees and directors) in five different tranches. Out of the warrants 

offered, 343,550 warrants were accepted by the beneficiaries and 269,049 warrants are outstanding on the date hereof. 

Theses warrants will be vested in equal tranches over a period of three years. The warrants become 100% vested after the 

third  anniversary  the  issuance.  The  warrants  that  are  vested  can  only  be  exercised  at  the  end  of  the  third  calendar  year 

following the issuance date, thus starting on 1 January 2019. The exercise price of the different tranches ranges from €15.90 

to €34.65. Warrants not exercised within 10 years after issue become null and void. 

On 12 December 2016, the Board of Directors issued a new plan of 100,000 warrants. An equivalent number of warrants were 

cancelled from the remaining pool of warrants of the plan of 5 November 2015. 

05 May 2010 

(warrants B) 

05 May 2010 

(warrants C) 

2010 

29 October 

31 January 2013 

6 May 2013 

Warrants issued on  

5,000 

5,000 

- 

22.44 

35.36 

35.60% 

3.31% 

5.72 

0.42 

30,000 

21,700 

- 

22.44 

22.44 

35.60% 

3.31% 

9.05 

0.42 

79,500 

61,050 

- 

35.36 

35.36 

35.60% 

3.21% 

9.00 

4.78 

140,000 

120,000 

- 

4.52 

4.52 

35.60% 

2.30% 

2.22 

7.09 

266,241 

253,150 

- 

14.99 

2.64 

39.55% 

2.06% 

12.44 

7.35 

Number of warrants issued 

Number of warrants granted 

Number of warrants not fully vested 

as of 31 December 2016 

Value of shares 

Exercise price (in €) 

Expected share value volatility  

Risk-free interest rate 

Fair value (in €) 

Weighted average remaining 

contractual life 

Number of warrants issued 

Number of warrants granted 

Number of warrants not fully vested as of 

31 December 2016 

Value of shares 

Exercise price (in €) 

Expected share value volatility  

Risk-free interest rate 

Fair value (in €) 

Weighted average remaining contractual 

life 

Warrants issued on 

5 May 2014  

5 November 2015[1] 

100,000 

94,400 

62,864 

35.79 

35.79 

67.73% 

1.09% 

26.16 

8.35 

466,000 

343,550 

269,049 

32.86 

32.86[4] 

57.06%[2] 

0.26% 

21.02[3] 

9.62 

 (1) Warrants issued on 5 November 2015 were offered in several tranches, in January 2016, April 2016, September 2016, November 2016 and January 2017. 

Assumptions on each tranche are disclosed in the following notes 

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Class B shares 

31 May 2013 

Contribution in kind (Loan F) 

Class B shares 

31 May 2013 

Contribution in kind (Loan G) 

Class B shares 

31 May 2013 

Contribution in kind (Loan H) 

Class B shares 

31 May 2013 

Contribution in cash 

Class B shares 

4 June 2013 

Conversion of warrants 

Ordinary shares 

11 June 2013 

Conversion of Class A and Class B shares in ordinary shares 

Ordinary shares 

5 July 2013 

Initial Public Offering 

Ordinary shares 

15 July 2013 

Exercise of over-allotment option 

Ordinary shares 

31 January 2014 

Exercise of warrants issued in September 2008 

Ordinary shares 

31 January 2014 

Exercise of warrants issued in May 2010 

Ordinary shares 

31 January 2014 

Exercise of warrants issued in January 2013 

Ordinary shares 

30 April 2014 

Exercise of warrants issued in September 2008 

Ordinary shares 

16 June 2014 

Ordinary shares 

30 June 2014 

Capital increase 

Capital increase 

Ordinary shares 

4 August 2014 

Exercise of warrants issued in September 2008 

Ordinary shares 

4 August 2014 

Exercise of warrants issued in October 2010 

Ordinary shares 

3 November 2014 

Exercise of warrants issued in September 2008 

Ordinary shares 

21 January 2015 

Contribution in kind (Oncyte LLC) 

Ordinary shares 

7 February 2015 

Exercice of warrant issued in May 2010 

Ordinary shares 

3 March 2015 

Capital increase 

Ordinary shares 

11 May 2015 

Exercice of warrant issued in May 2010 

Ordinary shares 

24 June 2015 

Capital increase 

Ordinary shares 

4 August 2015 

Exercice of warrant issued in May 2010 

Ordinary shares 

4 August 2015 

Exercice of warrant issued in October 2010 

56,936 

654,301 

75,755 

219,016 

2,409,176 

4,744,067 

1,381,500 

207,225 

5,966 

333 

120,000 

2,366 

284,090 

284,090 

5,000 

750 

5,000 

93,087 

333 

713,380 

500 

1,460,000 

666 

5,250 

38,39 

4,52 

30,71 

31,96 

0,01 

- 

16.65 

16.65 

22.44 

22.44 

4.52 

22.44 

44.00 

44.00 

22.44 

35.36 

22.44 

37.08 

22.44 

44.50 

22.44 

60.25 

22.44 

35.36 

(€000) 

Date 

Issue of shares related to exercise of 

warrants 

Contribution in kind of shares of Oncyte 

LLC (after deduction of transaction costs) 

Capital increase by issuance of ordinary 

common shares (after deduction of 

transaction costs) 

Share based payments 

Balance as of December 31, 2015 

23 

326 

7,607 

- 

32,571 

196 

3,126 

101,327 

59 

158,010 

6,749 

93,087 

2,173.380 

- 

9,313,603 

219 

3,363 

119,710 

59 

205,233 

Balance as of December 31, 2016 

32,571 

158,010 

9,313,603 

205,233 

The  total  number  of  shares  issued  and  outstanding  as  of  31  December  2015  and  2016  totals  9,313,603  and  are  ordinary 

common shares.   

5.15  Share based payments 

The Company operates an equity-based compensation plan, whereby warrants are granted to directors, management and 

selected  employees  and  non-employees.  The  warrants  are  accounted  for  as  equity-settled  share-based  payment  plans 

since the Company has no legal or constructive obligation to repurchase or settle the warrants in cash. 

Each warrant gives the beneficiaries the right to subscribe to one common share of the Company. The warrants are granted 

for  free  and  have  an  exercise  price  equal  to  the  fair  market  price  of  the  underlying  shares  at  the  date  of  the  grant,  as 

determined by the Board of Directors of the Company. 

Movements in the number of warrants outstanding and their related weighted average exercise prices are as follows: 

Weighted average 

exercise price (in €) 

Number of warrants 

Number of warrants 

Weighted average 

exercise price (in €) 

2016 

2015 

Outstanding as of 1 January  

Granted 

Forfeited 

Exercised 

11.61 

33.10 

34.20 

- 

319,330 

343,550 

91,436 

- 

9.57 

35.68 

32.87 

32.49 

296,930 

45,400 

16,251 

6,749 

Expired 

At 31 December  

- 

20.92 

- 

571,444 

- 

11.61 

- 

319,330 

There was no warrant exercised in 2016.  

Warrants outstanding at the end of the year have the following expiry date and exercise price: 

Grant date 

Vesting date 

Expiry date 

Number of warrants 
outstanding as of 31 
December, 2016 

Number of warrants 
outstanding as of 31 
December, 2015 

Exercise price per 
share 

05 May 2010 (warrants 
B) 

05 May 2010 (warrants 
C) 

05 May 2010 

31 Dec 2016 

05 May 2013 

31 Dec 2016 

29 Oct 2010 

06 May 2013 

05 May 2014 

29 Oct 2013 

06 May 2016 

05 May 2017 

31 Dec 2020 

31 Dec 2023 

31 Dec 2024 

05 November 2015 

05 November 2018 

31 Dec 2025 

Warrants issued on 5 November 2015 

5,000 

799 

1,632 

232,100 

62,864 

269,049 

571,444 

5,000 

799 

1,632 

232,100 

79,799 

- 

319,330 

35.36 

22.44 

35.36 

2.64 

36.66 

32.86 

At the Extraordinary Shareholders Meeting of 5 November 2015, a plan of 466,000 warrants was approved. Warrants were 
offered to Company’s new comers (employees, non-employees and directors) in five different tranches. Out of the warrants 
offered, 343,550 warrants were accepted by the beneficiaries and 269,049 warrants are outstanding on the date hereof. 

Theses warrants will be vested in equal tranches over a period of three years. The warrants become 100% vested after the 
third  anniversary  the  issuance.  The  warrants  that  are  vested  can  only  be  exercised  at  the  end  of  the  third  calendar  year 
following the issuance date, thus starting on 1 January 2019. The exercise price of the different tranches ranges from €15.90 
to €34.65. Warrants not exercised within 10 years after issue become null and void. 

On 12 December 2016, the Board of Directors issued a new plan of 100,000 warrants. An equivalent number of warrants were 
cancelled from the remaining pool of warrants of the plan of 5 November 2015. 

Nature of the transactions 

Share Capital 

Share premium 

Number of shares 

Nominal value 

Balance as of January 1, 2015 

24,615 

53,302 

7,040,387 

81,882 

The fair value of the warrants has been determined at grant date based on the Black-Scholes formula. The variables, used in 
this model, are: 

Number of warrants issued 

Number of warrants granted 

Number of warrants not fully vested 
as of 31 December 2016 

Value of shares 

Exercise price (in €) 

Expected share value volatility  

Risk-free interest rate 

Fair value (in €) 

Weighted average remaining 
contractual life 

Number of warrants issued 

Number of warrants granted 

Number of warrants not fully vested as of 
31 December 2016 

Value of shares 

Exercise price (in €) 

Expected share value volatility  

Risk-free interest rate 

Fair value (in €) 

Weighted average remaining contractual 
life 

05 May 2010 
(warrants B) 

05 May 2010 
(warrants C) 

29 October 
2010 

31 January 2013 

6 May 2013 

Warrants issued on  

5,000 

5,000 

- 

22.44 

35.36 

35.60% 

3.31% 

5.72 

0.42 

30,000 

21,700 

- 

22.44 

22.44 

35.60% 

3.31% 

9.05 

0.42 

79,500 

61,050 

- 

35.36 

35.36 

35.60% 

3.21% 

9.00 

4.78 

140,000 

120,000 

- 

4.52 

4.52 

35.60% 

2.30% 

2.22 

7.09 

266,241 

253,150 

- 

14.99 

2.64 

39.55% 

2.06% 

12.44 

7.35 

Warrants issued on 

5 May 2014  

5 November 2015[1] 

100,000 

94,400 

62,864 

35.79 

35.79 

67.73% 

1.09% 

26.16 

8.35 

466,000 

343,550 

269,049 

32.86 
32.86[4] 
57.06%[2] 

0.26% 
21.02[3] 

9.62 

 (1) Warrants issued on 5 November 2015 were offered in several tranches, in January 2016, April 2016, September 2016, November 2016 and January 2017. 
Assumptions on each tranche are disclosed in the following notes 

75

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
(2) The volatility has been determined based on the stock price evolution post IPO: 57.06% in January 2016, 57.83% in April 2016, 63.34% in September 2016, 
62.27% in November 2016 and 61.66% in January 2017. 
(3)  The  fair  value  of  the  five  tranches  are  €22.10  in  January  2016,  €20.65  in  April  2016,  €16.77  in  September  2016,  €14.20  in  November  2016  and  €10.73  in 
January 2017. 
(4) The value of shares and exercise price of the five tranches are €34.65 in January 2016, €32.60 in April 2016, €24.39 in September 2016, €20.90 in November 
2016 and €15.90 in January 2017. 

The total net expense recognised in the income statement for the outstanding warrants totals € 2,847k for 2016 (2015: € 
796k). 
5.16  Post-employment benefits 

- return on plan assets, excluding amounts included in interest expense/(income) 

- (Gain)/loss from change in financial assumptions 

- Experience (gains)/losses 

(€000) 

Pension obligations 

Total  

As of 31 December 

2016 

204 

204 

2015 

121 

121 

The  Group  operates  a  pension  plan  which  requires  contributions  to  be  made  by  the  Group  to  an  insurance  company.  The 
pension plan is a defined contribution plan. However, because of the Belgian legislation applicable to 2nd pillar pension plans 
(so-called  "Law  Vandenbroucke"),  all  Belgian  defined  contribution  plans  have  to  be  accounted  for  under  IFRS  as  defined 
benefit plans because of the minimum guaranteed returns on these plans. 

Prior  to  2014,  the  Group  did  not  apply  the  defined  benefit  accounting  for  these  plans because  higher  discount  rates  were 
applicable and the return on plan assets provided by the insurance company was sufficient to cover the minimum guaranteed 
return.  Since  2014  and  as a result of continuous  low interest rates  offered  by  the European  financial  markets,  Celyad is  at 
year  end  measuring  and  accounting  for  the  potential  impact  of  defined  benefit  accounting  for  these  pension  plans  with  a 
minimum fixed guaranteed return because of the higher financial risk related to these plans than in the past. The prior year 
financial statements were not revised due to such effect not being material. 

The contributions to the plan are determined as a percentage of the yearly salary. There are no employee contributions. The 
benefit also includes a death in service benefit.  

The amounts recognised in the balance sheet are determined as follows: 

(€'000)  

Present value of funded obligations 

Fair value of plan assets 

Deficit of funded plans 

Total deficit of defined benefit pension plans 

Liability in the balance sheet 

The movement in the defined benefit liability over the year is as follows: 

As of 31 December 

2016 

2015 

1,509 

(1,305) 

204 

204 

204 

(€'000) 

As of 1 January 2015 

Current service cost 

Interest expense/(income) 

Remeasurements 

- return on plan assets, excluding amounts included in interest expense/(income) 

- (Gain)/loss from change in financial assumptions 

- Experience (gains)/losses 

Employer contributions: 

Benefits Paid  

At 31 December 2015 

Present value of 
obligation 

Fair value of plan 
assets 

1,073 

159 

24 

1,256 

- 

(57) 

44 

(13) 

- 

(31) 

891 

20 

911 

(2) 

- 

- 

(2) 

209 

(31) 

1,212 

1,089 

1,212 

(1,091) 

121 

121 

121 

Total 

182 

159 

4 

345 

(2) 

(57) 

44 

(15) 

(209) 

- 

121 

76

As of 1 January 2016 

Current service cost 

Interest expense/(income) 

Remeasurements 

Employer contributions: 

Benefits Paid  

At 31 December 2016 

 (€'000) 

Current service cost   

Interest expense on DBO 

Interest (income) on plan assets 

 (€'000) 

Effect of changes in financial assumptions 

Effect of experience adjustments 

Return on plan assets 

Balance at 31 December 2016 

follows: 

Demographic assumptions: 

1,212 

192 

33 

1,437 

77 

29 

106 

(33) 

1,509 

1,089 

29 

1,118 

1 

1 

221 

(33) 

1,306 

192 

33 

(28) 

197 

77 

28 

1 

106 

121 

192 

4 

319 

1 

77 

29 

107 

(221) 

- 

203 

159 

24 

(20) 

163 

(57) 

43 

(2) 

(16) 

The income statement charge included in operating profit for post-employment benefits amount to: 

2016 

2015 

Total defined benefit costs at 31 December 2016 

The re-measurements included in other comprehensive loss amount to: 

2016 

2015 

Plan assets relate all to qualifying insurance policies. The significant actuarial assumptions as per 31 December 2016 were as 

• 

• 

• 

• 

•  Mortality tables: mortality rates-5 year for the men and 5 year for the women 

•  Withdrawal rate: 5% each year 

Economic assumptions: 

Yearly inflation rate: 1,75% 

Yearly salary raise: 1,5% (above inflation) 

Yearly discount rate: 1.90% 

If  the  discount  rate  would  decrease/increase  with  0,5%,  the  defined  benefit  obligation  would  increase  resp.  decrease  with 

5% and 6%.  

The  above  sensitivity  analysis  is  based  on  a  change  in  an  assumption  while  holding  all  other  assumptions  constant.  In 

practice,  this  is  unlikely  to  occur,  and  changes  in  some  of  the  assumptions  may  be  correlated.  When  calculating  the 

sensitivity  of  the  defined  benefit  obligation  to  significant  actuarial  assumptions  the  same  method  (present  value  of  the 

defined  benefit  obligation  calculated  with  the  projected  unit  credit  method  at  the  end  of  the  reporting  period)  has  been 

applied as when calculating the pension liability recognised within the statement of financial position. 

Through  its  defined  benefit  pension  plan,  the  Group  is  exposed  to  a  number  of  risks,  the  most  significant  of  which  are 

detailed below: 

•  Changes in discount rate: a decrease in discount rate will increase plan liabilities;  

Inflation  risk:  the  pension  obligations  are  linked  to  inflation,  and  higher  inflation  will  lead  to  higher  liabilities.  The 

majority of the plan’s assets are either unaffected by or loosely correlated with inflation, meaning that an increase 

in inflation will also increase the deficit. 

The  investment  positions  are  managed  by  the  insurance  company  within  an  asset-liability  matching  framework  that  has 

been developed to achieve long-term investments that are in line with the obligations under the pension schemes. 

Expected contributions to pension benefit plans for the year ending 31 December 2016 are k€228.  

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5.16  Post-employment benefits 

796k). 

(€000) 

Total  

Pension obligations 

As of 31 December 

2016 

204 

204 

2015 

121 

121 

The  Group  operates  a  pension  plan  which  requires  contributions  to  be  made  by  the  Group  to  an  insurance  company.  The 

pension plan is a defined contribution plan. However, because of the Belgian legislation applicable to 2nd pillar pension plans 

(so-called  "Law  Vandenbroucke"),  all  Belgian  defined  contribution  plans  have  to  be  accounted  for  under  IFRS  as  defined 

benefit plans because of the minimum guaranteed returns on these plans. 

Prior  to  2014,  the  Group  did  not  apply  the  defined  benefit  accounting  for  these  plans because  higher  discount  rates  were 

applicable and the return on plan assets provided by the insurance company was sufficient to cover the minimum guaranteed 

return.  Since  2014  and  as a  result of continuous  low  interest  rates offered  by  the European  financial  markets,  Celyad is  at 

year  end  measuring  and  accounting  for  the  potential  impact  of  defined  benefit  accounting  for  these  pension  plans  with  a 

minimum fixed guaranteed return because of the higher financial risk related to these plans than in the past. The prior year 

financial statements were not revised due to such effect not being material. 

The contributions to the plan are determined as a percentage of the yearly salary. There are no employee contributions. The 

benefit also includes a death in service benefit.  

The amounts recognised in the balance sheet are determined as follows: 

The movement in the defined benefit liability over the year is as follows: 

Present value of 

Fair value of plan 

Total 

obligation 

(€'000)  

Present value of funded obligations 

Fair value of plan assets 

Deficit of funded plans 

Total deficit of defined benefit pension plans 

Liability in the balance sheet 

(€'000) 

As of 1 January 2015 

Current service cost 

Interest expense/(income) 

Remeasurements 

Employer contributions: 

Benefits Paid  

At 31 December 2015 

- return on plan assets, excluding amounts included in interest expense/(income) 

- (Gain)/loss from change in financial assumptions 

- Experience (gains)/losses 

As of 31 December 

2016 

2015 

1,509 

(1,305) 

204 

204 

204 

1,073 

159 

24 

1,256 

- 

(57) 

44 

(13) 

- 

(31) 

assets 

891 

20 

911 

(2) 

- 

- 

(2) 

209 

(31) 

1,212 

1,089 

1,212 

(1,091) 

121 

121 

121 

182 

159 

4 

345 

(2) 

(57) 

44 

(15) 

(209) 

- 

121 

(2) The volatility has been determined based on the stock price evolution post IPO: 57.06% in January 2016, 57.83% in April 2016, 63.34% in September 2016, 

62.27% in November 2016 and 61.66% in January 2017. 

(3)  The  fair  value  of  the  five  tranches  are  €22.10  in  January  2016,  €20.65  in  April  2016,  €16.77  in  September  2016,  €14.20  in  November  2016  and  €10.73  in 

(4) The value of shares and exercise price of the five tranches are €34.65 in January 2016, €32.60 in April 2016, €24.39 in September 2016, €20.90 in November 

January 2017. 

2016 and €15.90 in January 2017. 

As of 1 January 2016 

Current service cost 

Interest expense/(income) 

Remeasurements 

The total net expense recognised in the income statement for the outstanding warrants totals € 2,847k for 2016 (2015: € 

- return on plan assets, excluding amounts included in interest expense/(income) 

- (Gain)/loss from change in financial assumptions 

- Experience (gains)/losses 

Employer contributions: 

Benefits Paid  

At 31 December 2016 

1,212 

192 

33 

1,437 

77 

29 

106 

(33) 

1,509 

1,089 

29 

1,118 

1 

1 

221 

(33) 

1,306 

The income statement charge included in operating profit for post-employment benefits amount to: 

 (€'000) 

Current service cost   

Interest expense on DBO 

Interest (income) on plan assets 

Total defined benefit costs at 31 December 2016 

The re-measurements included in other comprehensive loss amount to: 

 (€'000) 

Effect of changes in financial assumptions 

Effect of experience adjustments 

Return on plan assets 

Balance at 31 December 2016 

2016 

2015 

192 

33 

(28) 

197 

2016 

2015 

77 

28 

1 

106 

121 

192 

4 

319 

1 

77 

29 

107 

(221) 

- 

203 

159 

24 

(20) 

163 

(57) 

43 

(2) 

(16) 

Plan assets relate all to qualifying insurance policies. The significant actuarial assumptions as per 31 December 2016 were as 
follows: 

Demographic assumptions: 

•  Mortality tables: mortality rates-5 year for the men and 5 year for the women 
•  Withdrawal rate: 5% each year 

Economic assumptions: 

• 
• 
• 

Yearly inflation rate: 1,75% 
Yearly salary raise: 1,5% (above inflation) 
Yearly discount rate: 1.90% 

If  the  discount  rate  would  decrease/increase  with  0,5%,  the  defined  benefit  obligation  would  increase  resp.  decrease  with 
5% and 6%.  

The  above  sensitivity  analysis  is  based  on  a  change  in  an  assumption  while  holding  all  other  assumptions  constant.  In 
practice,  this  is  unlikely  to  occur,  and  changes  in  some  of  the  assumptions  may  be  correlated.  When  calculating  the 
sensitivity  of  the  defined  benefit  obligation  to  significant  actuarial  assumptions  the  same  method  (present  value  of  the 
defined  benefit  obligation  calculated  with  the  projected  unit  credit  method  at  the  end  of  the  reporting  period)  has  been 
applied as when calculating the pension liability recognised within the statement of financial position. 

Through  its  defined  benefit  pension  plan,  the  Group  is  exposed  to  a  number  of  risks,  the  most  significant  of  which  are 
detailed below: 

•  Changes in discount rate: a decrease in discount rate will increase plan liabilities;  
• 

Inflation  risk:  the  pension  obligations  are  linked  to  inflation,  and  higher  inflation  will  lead  to  higher  liabilities.  The 
majority of the plan’s assets are either unaffected by or loosely correlated with inflation, meaning that an increase 
in inflation will also increase the deficit. 

The  investment  positions  are  managed  by  the  insurance  company  within  an  asset-liability  matching  framework  that  has 
been developed to achieve long-term investments that are in line with the obligations under the pension schemes. 

Expected contributions to pension benefit plans for the year ending 31 December 2016 are k€228.  

77

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5.17  Advances repayable  

(€'000) 
Total Non-Current portion as of 1st January 

Total Non-Current portion at 31 December 
Total Current portion as of 1st January 

Total Current potion at 31 December 

2016 

2015 

10,484 

7,330 

898 

1,108 

10,778 

10,484 

777 

898 

The  Group  receives  government  support  in  the  form  of  recoverable  cash  advances  from  the  Walloon  Region  in  order  to 
compensate  the  research  and  development  costs  incurred  by  the  Group.  These  advances  are  recognised  in  the  income 
statement as other operating income over the period in which the Group recognises the expenses for which the advances 
are intended to compensate. 

In May 2016, the IFRS Interpretation Committee issued clarification on the accounting treatment of the Recoverable Cash 
Advances  (RCA’s).  As  per  this  clarification  paper,  RCA’s  should  be  recognised  as  a  financial  liability  in  accordance  with 
IFRS9/IAS 39. The Group is applying this new accounting treatment as from January 1st 2016. There was no restatement of 
the 2015 consolidated financial position of the Group as no material difference was observed when applying retrospectively 
the new recommended accounting treatment to the liability as of 31 December 2015. 

The total estimated amount to be reimbursed as per 31 December 2016 includes the sales-independent reimbursements as 
well as the sales-dependent reimbursements and interests (if applicable) if the reimbursement of these amounts is probable. 
The  contingent  liability  is  discounted  using  a  discount  rate  made  up  of  two  components:  a  risk  free  rate  reflecting  the 
maturity of the advances repayable and the spread reflecting the Company credit risk.  

The amounts recorded under ‘Current Advances Repayable’ correspond to the sales-independent amounts estimated to be 
repaid  to  the  Region  in  the  next  12  months  period.  Non-current  Advances  repayable  are  the  sum  of  the  estimated  sales-
independent and sales-dependent reimbursements discounted using a discount rate of respectively 5% and 12.5%. 

In 2016, the Company notified the Region of its decision to exploit the outcome of contract 7027 related to the clinical use of 
C-Cathez in the USA. 

The  decrease  in  the  non-current  part  of  the  advances  repayble  is  explained  by  the  change  in  estimates  (time  to 
commercialization) in the fair value of the recoverable cash advances associated to the contracts related to C-Cure and C-
Cathez, as a result of the outcome of the CHART-trial. Fair value of these instruments is estimated by using the discounted 
cash flows method. 

As  per  31  December  2016,  the  Company  has  received  a  total  of  €21,239k  in  recoverable  cash  advances  out  of  a  total 
contractual  amount  of  €23,200k.  The  residual  amount  to  receive  out  of  the  existing  contracts  amounts  to  €1,051k  and 
should  be  received  over  2017  and  beyond  depending  on  the  progress  of  the  different  programs  partially  funded  by  the 
Region. 

Reference  is  made  to  the  table  below  which  shows  (i)  the  year  for  which  amounts  under  those  agreements  have  been 
received  and  initially  recognised  in  the  income  statement  as  other  operating  income  and  (ii)  a  description  of  the  specific 
characteristics  of  those  recoverable  cash  advances  including  repayment  schedule  and  information  on  other  outstanding 
advances. 

 (in €'000) 

Amounts received for the years ended 31 December 

Contract 
number 

Project 

Contractual 
amount 

Previous years 

2015 

2016 

Total 

Amounts yet to 
receive 

2017 and 
beyond 

C-Cure 

C-Cure 

C-Cure 

C-Cathez 

Industrialization 

C-Cure 

C-Cure 

C-Cure 

Industrialization 

C-Cathez 

Proteins 

C-Cathez 

Pre-clinical C-
Cure 

CAR-T Cell 

2,920 

3,400 

700 

910 

1,470 

1,729 

1,084 

1,140 

660 

1,020 

1,200 

2,500 

2,467 

2,000 

23,200 

2,920 

3,400 

687 

910 

866 

1,715 

1,084 

1,126 

541 

1,020 

450 

2,232 

- 

- 

16,951 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

1,480 

- 

1,480 

2,920 

3,400 

687 

910 

866 

1,715 

1,084 

1,126 

541 

1,020 

450 

2,500 

2,220 

1,800 

21,239 

- 

- 

- 

- 

604 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

247 

200 

1,051 

268 

740 

1,800 

2,808 

5160 

5731 

5914 

5915 

5951 

6003 

6230 

6363 

6548 

6633 

6646 

7027 

7246 

7502 

Total 

78

5160 

5731 

5914 

5915 

5951 

6003 

6230 

6363 

6548 

6633 

6646 

7027 

7246 

7502 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

(in €'000) 

As of 31 December 2016 

Contract number 

Total received 

To receive in 2017 

Status 

Contractual 

amount 

and beyond 

Amount 

reimbursed 

(cumulative) 

2,920 

3,400 

700 

910 

1,470 

1,729 

1,084 

1,140 

660 

1,020 

1,200 

2,500 

2,467 

2,000 

2,920 

3,400 

687 

910 

866 

1,715 

1,083 

1,126 

541 

1,020 

450 

2,500 

2,220 

1,800 

604 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

247 

200 

1,051 

Exploitation 

Exploitation 

Abandoned 

Exploitation 

Research 

Exploitation 

Exploitation 

Exploitation 

Abandoned 

Exploitation 

Abandoned 

Exploitation 

Research 

Research 

180 

320 

1,024 

102 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

1,626 

23,200 

21,239 

The contracts 5160, 5731, 5914, 5915 and 5951 have the following specific characteristics: 

funding by the Region covers 70% of the budgeted project costs; 

certain activities have to be performed within the Region; 

in  case  of  an  outlicensing  agreement  or  a  sale  to  a  third  party,  Celyad  will  have  to  pay  10%  of  the  price  received 

(excl. of VAT) to the Region;  

Region; 

sales-independent reimbursements, sales-dependent reimbursements, and amounts due in case of an outlicensing 

agreement or a sale to a third party, are, in the aggregate, capped at 100% of the principal amount paid out by the 

sales-dependent  reimbursements  payable  in  any  given  year  can  be  set-off  against  sales-independent  reimbur-

sements already paid out during that year; 

the amount of sales-independent reimbursement and sales-dependant reimbursement may possibly be adapted in 

case of an outlicensing agreement, a sale to a third party or industrial use of a prototype or pilot installation, when 

obtaining the consent of the Walloon Region to proceed thereto. 

The other contracts have the following specific characteristics: 

funding by the Region covers 60% of the budgeted project costs; 

certain activities have to be performed within the European Union; 

sales-independent reimbursements represent in the aggregate 30% of the principal amount; 

sales-dependent  reimbursements  range  between  50%  and  200%  (including  accrued  interest)  of  the  principal 

amount  of  the  RCA  depending  on  the  actual  outcome  of  the  project  compared  to  the  outcome  projected  at  the 

time of grant of the RCA (below or above projections); 

interests (at Euribor 1 year (as applicable on the first day of the month in which the decision to grant the relevant 

RCA was made + 100 basis points) accrue as of the 1st day of the exploitation phase; 

the amount of sales-independent reimbursement and sales-dependant reimbursement may possibly be adapted in 

case of an outlicensing agreement, a sale to a third party or industrial use of a prototype or pilot installation, when 

obtaining the consent of the Region to proceed thereto. 

sales-independent  reimbursements  and  sales-dependent  reimbursements  are,  in  the  aggregate  (including  the 

accrued interests), capped at 200% of the principal amount paid out by the Region;  

in case of bankruptcy, the research results obtained by the Company under those contracts are expressed to be 

assumed by the Region by operation of law. 

The table below summarizes, in addition to the specific characteristics described above, certain terms and conditions for the 

recoverable cash advances: 

Contract 

number 

Research phase 

(€’000) 

5160 

5731 

5914 

Percentage 

of total 

Turnover-

dependent 

project costs 

reimbursement 

Turnover-independent 

Interest rate 

Amounts due in case of 

reimbursement 

accrual 

licensing (per year) resp. 

01/05/05-30/04/08 

01/05/08-31/10/09 

01/09/08-30/06/11 

70% 

70% 

70% 

0.18% 

0.18% 

5.00% 

Consolidated with 6363 

Consolidated with 6363 

30 in 2012 and 70 each year 

after 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Sale 

N/A 

N/A 

10% with a minimum of 

100/Y 

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5.17  Advances repayable  

(€'000) 

Total Non-Current portion as of 1st January 

Total Non-Current portion at 31 December 

Total Current portion as of 1st January 

Total Current potion at 31 December 

2016 

2015 

10,484 

7,330 

898 

1,108 

10,778 

10,484 

777 

898 

The  Group  receives  government  support  in  the  form  of  recoverable  cash  advances  from  the  Walloon  Region  in  order  to 

compensate  the  research  and  development  costs  incurred  by  the  Group.  These  advances  are  recognised  in  the  income 

statement as other operating income over the period in which the Group recognises the expenses for which the advances 

are intended to compensate. 

In May 2016, the IFRS Interpretation Committee issued clarification on the accounting treatment of the Recoverable Cash 

Advances  (RCA’s).  As  per  this  clarification  paper,  RCA’s  should  be  recognised  as  a  financial  liability  in  accordance  with 

IFRS9/IAS 39. The Group is applying this new accounting treatment as from January 1st 2016. There was no restatement of 

the 2015 consolidated financial position of the Group as no material difference was observed when applying retrospectively 

the new recommended accounting treatment to the liability as of 31 December 2015. 

The total estimated amount to be reimbursed as per 31 December 2016 includes the sales-independent reimbursements as 

well as the sales-dependent reimbursements and interests (if applicable) if the reimbursement of these amounts is probable. 

The  contingent  liability  is  discounted  using  a  discount  rate  made  up  of  two  components:  a  risk  free  rate  reflecting  the 

maturity of the advances repayable and the spread reflecting the Company credit risk.  

The amounts recorded under ‘Current Advances Repayable’ correspond to the sales-independent amounts estimated to be 

repaid  to  the  Region  in  the  next  12  months  period.  Non-current  Advances  repayable  are  the  sum  of  the  estimated  sales-

independent and sales-dependent reimbursements discounted using a discount rate of respectively 5% and 12.5%. 

In 2016, the Company notified the Region of its decision to exploit the outcome of contract 7027 related to the clinical use of 

C-Cathez in the USA. 

cash flows method. 

The  decrease  in  the  non-current  part  of  the  advances  repayble  is  explained  by  the  change  in  estimates  (time  to 

commercialization) in the fair value of the recoverable cash advances associated to the contracts related to C-Cure and C-

Cathez, as a result of the outcome of the CHART-trial. Fair value of these instruments is estimated by using the discounted 

As  per  31  December  2016,  the  Company  has  received  a  total  of  €21,239k  in  recoverable  cash  advances  out  of  a  total 

contractual  amount  of  €23,200k.  The  residual  amount  to  receive  out  of  the  existing  contracts  amounts  to  €1,051k  and 

should  be  received  over  2017  and  beyond  depending  on  the  progress  of  the  different  programs  partially  funded  by  the 

Reference  is  made  to  the  table  below  which  shows  (i)  the  year  for  which  amounts  under  those  agreements  have  been 

received  and  initially  recognised  in  the  income  statement  as  other  operating  income  and  (ii)  a  description  of  the  specific 

characteristics  of  those  recoverable  cash  advances  including  repayment  schedule  and  information  on  other  outstanding 

Amounts received for the years ended 31 December 

Project 

Contractual 

Previous years 

2015 

2016 

Total 

amount 

Amounts yet to 

receive 

2017 and 

beyond 

C-Cure 

C-Cure 

C-Cure 

C-Cathez 

C-Cure 

C-Cure 

C-Cure 

C-Cathez 

Proteins 

C-Cathez 

Industrialization 

Industrialization 

Pre-clinical C-

Cure 

CAR-T Cell 

2,920 

3,400 

700 

910 

1,470 

1,729 

1,084 

1,140 

660 

1,020 

1,200 

2,500 

2,467 

2,000 

23,200 

2,920 

3,400 

687 

910 

866 

1,715 

1,084 

1,126 

541 

1,020 

450 

2,232 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

1,480 

268 

740 

1,800 

2,808 

16,951 

1,480 

2,920 

3,400 

687 

910 

866 

1,715 

1,084 

1,126 

541 

1,020 

450 

2,500 

2,220 

1,800 

21,239 

604 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

247 

200 

1,051 

Region. 

advances. 

 (in €'000) 

Contract 

number 

5160 

5731 

5914 

5915 

5951 

6003 

6230 

6363 

6548 

6633 

6646 

7027 

7246 

7502 

Total 

(in €'000) 

Contract number 

Contractual 
amount 

Total received 

To receive in 2017 
and beyond 

As of 31 December 2016 

Status 

Amount 
reimbursed 
(cumulative) 

5160 

5731 

5914 

5915 

5951 

6003 

6230 

6363 

6548 

6633 

6646 

7027 

7246 

7502 

2,920 

3,400 

700 

910 

1,470 

1,729 

1,084 

1,140 

660 

1,020 

1,200 

2,500 

2,467 

2,000 

2,920 

3,400 

687 

910 

866 

1,715 

1,083 

1,126 

541 

1,020 

450 

2,500 

2,220 

1,800 

23,200 

21,239 

- 

- 

- 

- 

604 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

247 

200 

1,051 

Exploitation 

Exploitation 

Abandoned 

Exploitation 

Research 

Exploitation 

Exploitation 

Exploitation 

Abandoned 

Exploitation 

Abandoned 

Exploitation 

Research 

Research 

- 

- 

180 

320 

- 

- 

- 

1,024 

- 

102 

- 

- 

- 

- 

1,626 

The contracts 5160, 5731, 5914, 5915 and 5951 have the following specific characteristics: 

• 
• 
• 

• 

• 

• 

funding by the Region covers 70% of the budgeted project costs; 
certain activities have to be performed within the Region; 
in  case  of  an  outlicensing  agreement  or  a  sale  to  a  third  party,  Celyad  will  have  to  pay  10%  of  the  price  received 
(excl. of VAT) to the Region;  
sales-independent reimbursements, sales-dependent reimbursements, and amounts due in case of an outlicensing 
agreement or a sale to a third party, are, in the aggregate, capped at 100% of the principal amount paid out by the 
Region; 
sales-dependent  reimbursements  payable  in  any  given  year  can  be  set-off  against  sales-independent  reimbur-
sements already paid out during that year; 
the amount of sales-independent reimbursement and sales-dependant reimbursement may possibly be adapted in 
case of an outlicensing agreement, a sale to a third party or industrial use of a prototype or pilot installation, when 
obtaining the consent of the Walloon Region to proceed thereto. 

The other contracts have the following specific characteristics: 

• 
• 
• 
• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

funding by the Region covers 60% of the budgeted project costs; 
certain activities have to be performed within the European Union; 
sales-independent reimbursements represent in the aggregate 30% of the principal amount; 
sales-dependent  reimbursements  range  between  50%  and  200%  (including  accrued  interest)  of  the  principal 
amount  of  the  RCA  depending  on  the  actual  outcome  of  the  project  compared  to  the  outcome  projected  at  the 
time of grant of the RCA (below or above projections); 
interests (at Euribor 1 year (as applicable on the first day of the month in which the decision to grant the relevant 
RCA was made + 100 basis points) accrue as of the 1st day of the exploitation phase; 
the amount of sales-independent reimbursement and sales-dependant reimbursement may possibly be adapted in 
case of an outlicensing agreement, a sale to a third party or industrial use of a prototype or pilot installation, when 
obtaining the consent of the Region to proceed thereto. 
sales-independent  reimbursements  and  sales-dependent  reimbursements  are,  in  the  aggregate  (including  the 
accrued interests), capped at 200% of the principal amount paid out by the Region;  
in case of bankruptcy, the research results obtained by the Company under those contracts are expressed to be 
assumed by the Region by operation of law. 

The table below summarizes, in addition to the specific characteristics described above, certain terms and conditions for the 
recoverable cash advances: 

Contract 
number 

Research phase 

Percentage 
of total 
project costs 

Turnover-
dependent 
reimbursement 

Turnover-independent 
reimbursement 

Interest rate 
accrual 

Amounts due in case of 
licensing (per year) resp. 
Sale 

(€’000) 

5160 

5731 

5914 

01/05/05-30/04/08 

01/05/08-31/10/09 

01/09/08-30/06/11 

70% 

70% 

70% 

0.18% 

0.18% 

5.00% 

Consolidated with 6363 

Consolidated with 6363 

30 in 2012 and 70 each year 
after 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

10% with a minimum of 
100/Y 

79

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Research phase 

Percentage 
of total 
project costs 

Turnover-
dependent 
reimbursement 

Turnover-independent 
reimbursement 

Interest rate 
accrual 

Amounts due in case of 
licensing (per year) resp. 
Sale 

Financial liabilities posted as of 31 December 2016:  

Contract 
number 

(€’000) 

5915 

01/08/08-30/04/11 

70% 

5.00% 

5951 

01/09/08-31/12/14 

70% 

5.00% 

6003 

6230 

6363 

01/01/09-30/09/11 

01/01/10-31/03/12 

01/03/10-30/06/12 

60% 

60% 

60% 

0.18% 

0.18% 

0.18% 

6548 

01/01/11-31/03/13 

60% 

0.01% 

6633 

01/05/11-30/11/12 

60% 

0.27% 

6646 

01/05/11-30/06/15 

60% 

0.01% 

7027 

01/11/12-31/10/14 

50% 

0.33% 

7246 

01/01/14-31/12/16 

50% 

0,05% 

7502 

01/12/15-30/11/18 

45% 

0.19% 

5.18  Trade payables and other current liabilities 

(€'000) 

Total trade payables 

Other current liabilities 

Social security 

Payroll accruals and taxes 

Other current liabilities 

Total other current liabilities 

40 in 2012 and 70 each year 
after 

100 in 2014 and 150 each 
year after 

Consolidated with 6363 

Consolidated with 6363 

From 103 to 514 starting in 
2013 until 30% of advance is 
reached 

From 15 to 29 starting in 
2014 until 30% of advance is 
reached 

From 10 to 51 starting in 
2013 until 30% of advance is 
reached 

From 12 to 60 starting in 
2015 until 30% of advance is 
reached 

From 25 to 125 starting in 
2015 until 30% of advance is 
reached 

From 30 to 148 K€ starting 
in 2017 until 30% of advance 
is reached. 

From 20 to 50K€ starting in 
2019 until 30% is reached. 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Starting on 
01/01/13 

Starting on 
01/10/13 

Starting on 
01/06/13 

Starting on 
01/01/16 

Starting on 
01/01/15 

Starting in 
2017 

10% with a minimum of 
100/Y  

10% with a minimum of 
200/Y  

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Starting 2019 

N/A 

As p As of 31 December anuary 

2016 

8,098 

294 

1,206 

8 

1,508 

2015 

8,576 

301 

1,300 

167 

1,768 

Trade  payables  (composed  of  supplier’s  invoices  and  accruals  for  supplier’s  invoices  not  yet  received  at  closing)  are  non-
interest bearing and are normally settled on a 45-day terms.  

Other current liabilities are non-interest bearing and have an average term of six months. Fair value equals approximately the 
carrying amount of the trade payables and other current liabilities. 

The Other current liabilities include the short term debts to employees and social welfare and tax agencies.  

No discounting was performed to the extent that the amounts do not present payments terms longer than one year at the 
end of each fiscal year presented. 
5.19  Maturity analysis of financial liabilities 

The  table  below  analyses  the  Group’s  non-derivative  financial  liabilities  into  relevant  maturity  groupings  based  on  the 
remaining  period  at  the  balance  sheet  date  to  the  contractual  maturity  date.  The  amounts  disclosed  in  the  table  are  the 
contractual undiscounted cash flows. 

Financial liabilities as of 31 December 2015: 

(€'000) 

As of 31 December, 2015 

Financial leases 

Pension obligations 

Advances repayable 

Trade payables and other current liabilities 

Total financial liabilities 

80

Total 

Less than one year 

One to five years 

More than five years 

675 

121 

11,382 

10,344 

22,522 

248 

- 

898 

10,344 

11,490 

427 

- 

4,857 

- 

5,284 

- 

121 

5,627 

- 

5,748 

For the financial assets as mentioned above, the carrying amount as per 31 December 2015 is a reasonable approximation of 

(€'000) 

As of 31 December, 2016 

Bank loan 

Financial leases 

Pension obligations 

Advances repayable 

Trade payables and other current liabilities 

Total financial liabilities 

5.20 

Financial instruments  

(€'000) 

Deposits 

Assets as per balance sheet 

Trade and other receivables  

Other current assets 

Short term investment 

Cash and cash equivalents 

Total  

their fair value. 

Liabilities as per balance sheet 

Finance lease liabilities 

Trade payables and other current liabilities 

(€'000) 

Total  

of their fair value. 

(€'000) 

Deposits 

Assets as per balance sheet 

Trade and other receivables  

Other current assets 

Short term investment 

Cash and cash equivalents 

Total  

their fair value. 

(€'000) 

Liabilities as per balance sheet 

Bank loans 

Finance lease liabilities 

Trade payables and other current liabilities 

Total  

of their fair value. 

(€'000) 

Total 

Less than one year 

One to five years 

More than five years 

743 

735 

204 

8,438 

9,606 

19,726 

207 

354 

- 

1,108 

9,606 

11,275 

536 

381 

3,410 

- 

- 

4,327 

- 

- 

- 

204 

3,920 

4,124 

As of 31 December 2015 

Loans and receivables 

Total 

As of 31 December 2015 

Financial liabilities at amortised 

Total 

cost 

As of 31 December 2016 

Loans and receivables 

Total 

180 

549 

1,358 

7,338 

100,175 

109,600 

675 

10,344 

11,019 

311 

1,359 

1,420 

34,230 

48,357 

85,677 

742 

735 

9,606 

11,083 

180 

549 

1,358 

7,338 

100,175 

109,600 

675 

10,344 

11,019 

311 

1,359 

1,420 

34,230 

48,357 

85,677 

742 

735 

9,606 

11,083 

For the financial assets as mentioned above, the carrying amount as per 31 December 2016 is a reasonable approximation of 

As of 31 December 2016 

Financial liabilities at amortised 

Total 

cost 

For the financial liabilities as mentioned above the carrying amount as per 31 December 2016 is a reasonable approximation 

The following table presents the group's financial assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value at 31 December 2016: 

For the financial liabilities as mentioned above the carrying amount as per 31 December 2015 is a reasonable approximation 

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Contract 

number 

(€’000) 

5915 

Research phase 

Percentage 

of total 

Turnover-

dependent 

project costs 

reimbursement 

Turnover-independent 

Interest rate 

Amounts due in case of 

reimbursement 

accrual 

licensing (per year) resp. 

Sale 

100/Y  

200/Y  

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

01/08/08-30/04/11 

70% 

5.00% 

40 in 2012 and 70 each year 

N/A 

10% with a minimum of 

5951 

01/09/08-31/12/14 

70% 

5.00% 

100 in 2014 and 150 each 

N/A 

10% with a minimum of 

after 

year after 

reached 

reached 

reached 

reached 

reached 

6003 

6230 

6363 

01/01/09-30/09/11 

01/01/10-31/03/12 

01/03/10-30/06/12 

60% 

60% 

60% 

0.18% 

0.18% 

0.18% 

Consolidated with 6363 

Consolidated with 6363 

N/A 

N/A 

From 103 to 514 starting in 

Starting on 

2013 until 30% of advance is 

01/01/13 

6548 

01/01/11-31/03/13 

60% 

0.01% 

From 15 to 29 starting in 

Starting on 

N/A 

2014 until 30% of advance is 

01/10/13 

6633 

01/05/11-30/11/12 

60% 

0.27% 

From 10 to 51 starting in 

Starting on 

N/A 

2013 until 30% of advance is 

01/06/13 

6646 

01/05/11-30/06/15 

60% 

0.01% 

From 12 to 60 starting in 

Starting on 

N/A 

2015 until 30% of advance is 

01/01/16 

7027 

01/11/12-31/10/14 

50% 

0.33% 

From 25 to 125 starting in 

Starting on 

N/A 

2015 until 30% of advance is 

01/01/15 

7246 

01/01/14-31/12/16 

50% 

0,05% 

From 30 to 148 K€ starting 

Starting in 

N/A 

7502 

01/12/15-30/11/18 

45% 

0.19% 

From 20 to 50K€ starting in 

Starting 2019 

N/A 

in 2017 until 30% of advance 

2017 

is reached. 

2019 until 30% is reached. 

5.18  Trade payables and other current liabilities 

(€'000) 

Total trade payables 

Other current liabilities 

Social security 

Payroll accruals and taxes 

Other current liabilities 

Total other current liabilities 

As p As of 31 December anuary 

2015 

8,576 

301 

1,300 

167 

1,768 

2016 

8,098 

294 

1,206 

8 

1,508 

Trade  payables  (composed  of  supplier’s  invoices  and  accruals  for  supplier’s  invoices  not  yet  received  at  closing)  are  non-

interest bearing and are normally settled on a 45-day terms.  

Other current liabilities are non-interest bearing and have an average term of six months. Fair value equals approximately the 

carrying amount of the trade payables and other current liabilities. 

The Other current liabilities include the short term debts to employees and social welfare and tax agencies.  

No discounting was performed to the extent that the amounts do not present payments terms longer than one year at the 

end of each fiscal year presented. 

5.19  Maturity analysis of financial liabilities 

The  table  below  analyses  the  Group’s  non-derivative  financial  liabilities  into  relevant  maturity  groupings  based  on  the 

remaining  period  at  the  balance  sheet  date  to  the  contractual  maturity  date.  The  amounts  disclosed  in  the  table  are  the 

contractual undiscounted cash flows. 

Financial liabilities as of 31 December 2015: 

(€'000) 

As of 31 December, 2015 

Financial leases 

Pension obligations 

Advances repayable 

Trade payables and other current liabilities 

Total financial liabilities 

Total 

Less than one year 

One to five years 

More than five years 

675 

121 

11,382 

10,344 

22,522 

248 

- 

898 

10,344 

11,490 

427 

4,857 

- 

- 

5,284 

- 

121 

5,627 

- 

5,748 

Financial liabilities posted as of 31 December 2016:  

(€'000) 

As of 31 December, 2016 

Bank loan 

Financial leases 

Pension obligations 

Advances repayable 

Trade payables and other current liabilities 

Total financial liabilities 

5.20 

Financial instruments  

(€'000) 

Assets as per balance sheet 

Deposits 

Trade and other receivables  

Other current assets 

Short term investment 

Cash and cash equivalents 

Total  

Total 

Less than one year 

One to five years 

More than five years 

743 

735 

204 

8,438 

9,606 

19,726 

207 

354 

- 

1,108 

9,606 

11,275 

536 

381 

- 

3,410 

- 

4,327 

- 

- 

204 

3,920 

- 

4,124 

As of 31 December 2015 

Loans and receivables 

Total 

180 

549 

1,358 

7,338 

100,175 

109,600 

180 

549 

1,358 

7,338 

100,175 

109,600 

For the financial assets as mentioned above, the carrying amount as per 31 December 2015 is a reasonable approximation of 
their fair value. 

(€'000) 

Liabilities as per balance sheet 

Finance lease liabilities 

Trade payables and other current liabilities 

Total  

As of 31 December 2015 

Financial liabilities at amortised 
cost 

Total 

675 

10,344 

11,019 

675 

10,344 

11,019 

For the financial liabilities as mentioned above the carrying amount as per 31 December 2015 is a reasonable approximation 
of their fair value. 

(€'000) 

Assets as per balance sheet 

Deposits 

Trade and other receivables  

Other current assets 

Short term investment 

Cash and cash equivalents 

Total  

As of 31 December 2016 

Loans and receivables 

Total 

311 

1,359 

1,420 

34,230 

48,357 

85,677 

311 

1,359 

1,420 

34,230 

48,357 

85,677 

For the financial assets as mentioned above, the carrying amount as per 31 December 2016 is a reasonable approximation of 
their fair value. 

(€'000) 

Liabilities as per balance sheet 

Bank loans 

Finance lease liabilities 

Trade payables and other current liabilities 

Total  

As of 31 December 2016 

Financial liabilities at amortised 
cost 

Total 

742 

735 

9,606 

11,083 

742 

735 

9,606 

11,083 

For the financial liabilities as mentioned above the carrying amount as per 31 December 2016 is a reasonable approximation 
of their fair value. 

The following table presents the group's financial assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value at 31 December 2016: 

(€'000) 

81

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Level I 

Level II 

Level III 

Total 

Impact (%) 

-3% 

-3% 

- 

3% 

3% 

Assets 

- 

Total Assets 

Liabilities 

Contingent consideration 

RCA’s 

Total Liabilities 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

28,179 

8,438 

36,617 

- 

- 

28,179 

8,438 

36,617 

 Fair value measurements using significant unobservable inputs (Level 3): 

(€'000) 

Opening balanace at 1st January 2015 

Acquisition of OnCyte LLC 

Closing balance at 31 December 2015 

Year end 2016 Fair value adjsutment 

CTA 

Closing balance at 31 December 2016 

Contingent 
consideration  

- 

25,529 

25,529 

1,633 

1,017 

28,179 

Fair value measurements using significant unobservable inputs (Level 3): 

(€'000) 

Opening balance at 1st January 2015 

Liability recognition 

Repayments 

RCA fair value adjustment 

Closing balance at 31 December 2015 

Repayments 

RCA fair value adjustment 

Closing balance at 31 December 2016 

RCA  

11,555 

1,392 

(529) 

(1,036) 

11,382 

(842) 

(2,102) 

8,438 

A  sensitivity  analysis  was  performed  on  the  main  assumptions  driving  the  fair  value  of  the  contingent  consideration.  The 
principal elements driving the fair value of the contingent liability are the discount rate, the net sales and the probabilities of 
success. 

Discount rate 

15,.5% 

16.5% 

17.5% 

18.5% 

19.5% 

Cont. consideration (MUSD) 

32.69 

31.14 

29.70 

28.36 

27.11 

Impact (%) 

5% 

5% 

- 

-5% 

-4% 

80% 

90% 

Sales 

100% 

110% 

120% 

Cont. consideration (MUSD) 

26.86 

28.21 

29.70 

31.47 

33.32 

Impact (%) 

-5% 

-5% 

- 

8% 

7% 

Probabilities 

98% 

99% 

100% 

101% 

102% 

Cont. consideration (MUSD) 

29.11 

29.41 

29.70 

30.00 

30.30 

82

A  sensitivity  analysis  was  performed  on  the  main  assumption  driving  the  fair  value  of  the  RCA’s  is  presented  below.  The 

principal element driving the fair value of the RCA’s is the discount rate. 

RCA (MEUR) 

8.83 

8.44 

8.17 

Discount rate 

-1% 

5% - 12.5% 

+1% 

+2% 

7.87 

-2% 

9.20 

The following table shows the reconciliation between the effective and theoretical tax expense at the theoretical standard 

Belgian tax rate of 33.99% (excluding additional contributions): 

For the year ended 31 December 

2016 

2015 

Non recognition of deferred tax assets related to statutory tax losses 

(1)  The significant balance of permanent differences is mainly affected by transaction costs on capital increases occurred in 2015 and 2014. These 

transaction costs are booked in equity and are subject to a tax deduction 

For the year ended 31 December 

2016 

2015 

5.21  Deferred taxes  

(€’000) 

Loss before taxes 

Theoretical group tax rate 

Theoretical tax gain 

Increase/decrease in tax expense arising from: 

Permanent differences(1) 

Share-based compensation 

CELYAD Asia 

Capitalization of R&D costs 

Amortization of Mayo license 

Amortization of patent 

Recoverable cash advances 

Depreciation of tangibles 

Revaluation of contingent liability 

Amortization of IPRD & goodwill 

Other temporary differences 

Non taxable statutory losses 

Effective tax gain / (expense)  

Effective tax rate 

Unrecognized deferred tax assets: 

(€'000) 

Net loss carried forward 

Opening temporary differences 

Amortization of intangibles 

Depreciation of tangibles  

Recoverable cash advances 

Revaluation of contingent liability 

Capitalization of development costs 

Post employment benefits 

Total temporary differences of the period 

Accumulated temporary differences 

Total IFRS tax losses carried forward and 

Deductible temporary difference (net) 

Unrecognised deferred tax assets 

(23,606) 

33.99% 

8,024 

(968) 

- 

- 

83 

(201) 

(28) 

1,323 

(58) 

(555) 

(5,179) 

(2,526) 

11 

75 

- 

-% 

(83,794) 

(51,717) 

14,806 

(171) 

3,891 

1,633 

- 

(24) 

20,135 

(31,582) 

(115,376) 

39,370 

(29,114) 

33.99% 

9,896 

3,663 

(498) 

(21) 

(6,112) 

(75) 

(371) 

- 

- 

(6,576) 

15 

79 

- 

-% 

(63,863) 

(32,485) 

19 

- 

- 

62 

(1,093) 

(18,220) 

(19,232) 

(51,717) 

(115,580) 

39,286 

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
	
	
	
	
	
	
 
 
	
	
	
	
	
	
 
Level I 

Level II 

Level III 

Total 

Impact (%) 

-3% 

-3% 

- 

3% 

3% 

 Fair value measurements using significant unobservable inputs (Level 3): 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

28,179 

8,438 

36,617 

- 

- 

28,179 

8,438 

36,617 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

25,529 

25,529 

1,633 

1,017 

28,179 

Contingent 

consideration  

Assets 

- 

Total Assets 

Liabilities 

Contingent consideration 

RCA’s 

Total Liabilities 

(€'000) 

Opening balanace at 1st January 2015 

Acquisition of OnCyte LLC 

Closing balance at 31 December 2015 

Year end 2016 Fair value adjsutment 

CTA 

Closing balance at 31 December 2016 

(€'000) 

Opening balance at 1st January 2015 

Liability recognition 

Repayments 

RCA fair value adjustment 

Closing balance at 31 December 2015 

Repayments 

RCA fair value adjustment 

Closing balance at 31 December 2016 

Fair value measurements using significant unobservable inputs (Level 3): 

A  sensitivity  analysis  was  performed  on  the  main  assumptions  driving  the  fair  value  of  the  contingent  consideration.  The 

principal elements driving the fair value of the contingent liability are the discount rate, the net sales and the probabilities of 

success. 

15,.5% 

16.5% 

17.5% 

18.5% 

19.5% 

Cont. consideration (MUSD) 

32.69 

31.14 

29.70 

28.36 

27.11 

Impact (%) 

5% 

5% 

- 

-5% 

-4% 

80% 

90% 

110% 

120% 

Cont. consideration (MUSD) 

26.86 

28.21 

29.70 

31.47 

33.32 

Impact (%) 

-5% 

-5% 

- 

8% 

7% 

Cont. consideration (MUSD) 

29.11 

29.41 

29.70 

30.00 

30.30 

98% 

99% 

100% 

101% 

102% 

RCA  

11,555 

1,392 

(529) 

(1,036) 

11,382 

(842) 

(2,102) 

8,438 

Discount rate 

Sales 

100% 

Probabilities 

A  sensitivity  analysis  was  performed  on  the  main  assumption  driving  the  fair  value  of  the  RCA’s  is  presented  below.  The 
principal element driving the fair value of the RCA’s is the discount rate. 

Discount rate 

-2% 

9.20 

-1% 

5% - 12.5% 

+1% 

8.83 

8.44 

8.17 

+2% 

7.87 

RCA (MEUR) 

5.21  Deferred taxes  

The following table shows the reconciliation between the effective and theoretical tax expense at the theoretical standard 
Belgian tax rate of 33.99% (excluding additional contributions): 

(€’000) 

Loss before taxes 

Theoretical group tax rate 

Theoretical tax gain 

Increase/decrease in tax expense arising from: 

Permanent differences(1) 

Share-based compensation 

CELYAD Asia 

Capitalization of R&D costs 

Amortization of Mayo license 

Amortization of patent 

Recoverable cash advances 

Depreciation of tangibles 

Revaluation of contingent liability 

Amortization of IPRD & goodwill 

Other temporary differences 

Non recognition of deferred tax assets related to statutory tax losses 

Non taxable statutory losses 

Effective tax gain / (expense)  

Effective tax rate 

For the year ended 31 December 

2016 

2015 

(23,606) 

33.99% 

8,024 

- 

(968) 

- 

83 

(201) 

(28) 

1,323 

(58) 

(555) 

(5,179) 

11 

(2,526) 

75 

- 

-% 

(29,114) 

33.99% 

9,896 

3,663 

(498) 

(21) 

(6,112) 

(75) 

- 

(371) 

- 

15 

(6,576) 

79 

- 

-% 

(1)  The significant balance of permanent differences is mainly affected by transaction costs on capital increases occurred in 2015 and 2014. These 

transaction costs are booked in equity and are subject to a tax deduction 

Unrecognized deferred tax assets: 

(€'000) 

Net loss carried forward 

Opening temporary differences 

Amortization of intangibles 

Depreciation of tangibles  

Recoverable cash advances 

Revaluation of contingent liability 

Capitalization of development costs 

Post employment benefits 

Total temporary differences of the period 

Accumulated temporary differences 

Total IFRS tax losses carried forward and 

Deductible temporary difference (net) 

Unrecognised deferred tax assets 

For the year ended 31 December 

2016 

2015 

(83,794) 

(51,717) 

14,806 

(171) 

3,891 

1,633 

- 

(24) 

20,135 

(31,582) 

(115,376) 

39,370 

(63,863) 

(32,485) 

19 

- 

(1,093) 

- 

(18,220) 

62 

(19,232) 

(51,717) 

(115,580) 

39,286 

83

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
	
	
	
	
	
	
 
 
	
	
	
	
	
	
 
The Group has unused tax losses carried forward that are available indefinitely for offset against future taxable profits of the 
Group.  In  addition  to  the  net  loss  carried  forward,  the  Group  can  benefit  from  additional  tax  benefits  (notional  interest 
deduction) which can be carry-forward until the fiscal year 2019  

(€'000) 

Notional interest 

As of 31 December 

2016 

2015 

(1,861) 

(1,861) 

(€'000) 

For the year ended 31 December 

The Group has a history of losses and significant uncertainty exists surrounding the Group’s ability to realise taxable profits 
in  the  near  future.  Therefore,  the  Group  did  not  recognise  any  deferred  tax  assets  in  respect  of  these  losses,  unless 
sufficient taxable temporary differences were available by which these deferred tax assets can be offset.  

The table below present the accumulated deferred tax assets and liabilities as per end of the periods. 

(€'000) 

Deferred tax assets 

Deferred tax liabilities 

Unrecognized deferred tax assets 

As of 31 December 

2016 

2015 

50,773 

(11,403) 

39,370 

43,549 

(4,263) 

39,286 

The statutory tax rate is 33.99%. It should be noted that the Group has obtained on 14 October 2009 a tax ruling issued by 
the Belgian tax authorities by whom the Group is allowed to exempt 80% of all future revenues originated from patents and 
licences registered in the books of the Group. The tax ruling has no expiration date and will be applicable until the patents will 
fall in the public domain. 
5.22  Other reserves  

(€’000 ) 

Balance as of 1st January 2015  

Vested share-based payments 

Currency Translation differences subsidiaries 

Balance as of 31 December 2015 

Vested share-based payments 

Currency Translation differences subsidiaries 

Balance as of 31 December 2016 

5.23  Revenues 

(€'000) 

Recognition of non-refundable upfront payment 

C-Cathez sales 

Other 

Total Revenues 

Note 

Share based 
payment 
reserve 

Convertible loan 

Translation 

Total 

3,362 

736 

4,098 

2,847 

16,631 

16,631 

6,946 

16,631 

(10) 

485 

475 

277 

752 

19,983 

736 

485 

21,205 

2,847 

277 

24,329 

For the year ended 31 December 

2016 

8,440 

83 

- 

8,523 

2015 

- 

3 

- 

3 

Total  revenues  increased  by  €8.5  million  over  2016.  In  August  2016,  the  Group  has  received  a  non-refundable  upfront 
payment as a result of the ONO agreement. This upfront payment has been fully recognised upon receipt as there are no 
performance obligations nor subsequent deliverables associated to the payment. The non-refundable upfront payment was 
rather received as a consideration for the sale of license to ONO. 
5.24  Research and Development expenses 

Research & Development 

General and administrative staff 

Total Headcount 

5.28  Other operating income and expenses  

 (€'000) 

Salaries 

Travel and living 

Pre clinical studies 

Clinical studies 

Delivery systems & dispositifs medicaux  

Consulting fees 

IP filing and maintenance fees 

Scale-up & automation 

Rent and utilities  

84

For the year ended 31 December 

2016 

8,160 

577 

4,650 

4,468 

964 

791 

799 

4,164 

939 

2015 

5,785 

168 

2,398 

6,723 

173 

1,842 

763 

642 

1,045 

Recoverable cash advances (RCAs) 

Subsidies 

Reversal accrual RCA 

Change of fair value RCA 

Realized gain on contribution IP into joint venture 

Other  

Depreciation and amortization 

Other costs 

Total Research and Development expenses 

5.25  General and administrative expenses  

Employee expenses 

Share-based payment 

Rent 

Communication & Marketing 

Consulting fees 

Travel & Living 

Depreciation 

Other 

Post employment benefits 

Total General and administration 

5.26  Depreciation and amortisation  

(€'000) 

 (€'000) 

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment 

Amortisation of intangible assets 

Total depreciation and amortisation 

5.27 

Employee benefit expenses  

Salaries, wages and bonuses 

Executive Management team compensation 

Share based payments 

Social security 

Post employment benefits 

Hospitalisation insurance 

Other benefit expenses 

Total Employee expenses 

1,345 

817 

27,675 

2016 

2,486 

2,847 

791 

728 

2,029 

450 

(24) 

173 

265 

9,744 

2016 

760 

756 

1,516 

2016 

5,994 

2,900 

2,847 

1,362 

215 

151 

- 

13,469 

2016 

71.7 

12.9 

84.6 

2016 

2,704 

124 

2,154 

- 

- 

For the year ended 31 December 

For the year ended 31 December 

1,033 

2,196 

22,767 

2015 

2,761 

1,511 

796 

617 

891 

509 

(45) 

- 

190 

7,230 

2015 

273 

760 

1,033 

2015 

5,181 

1,843 

796 

1,280 

202 

40 

- 

9,342 

2015 

72.5 

15.8 

88.3 

2015 

578 

412 

- 

1,036 

(312) 

- 

Headcount 

For the year ended 31 December 

Other operating income are mainly related to government grants received. For the government grants received in the form 

of recoverable cash advances (RCAs) we refer to note 5.17 for more information. 

(€'000) 

For the year ended 31 December 

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
  
  
  
 
 
  
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
The Group has unused tax losses carried forward that are available indefinitely for offset against future taxable profits of the 

Group.  In  addition  to  the  net  loss  carried  forward,  the  Group  can  benefit  from  additional  tax  benefits  (notional  interest 

deduction) which can be carry-forward until the fiscal year 2019  

As of 31 December 

2016 

2015 

Depreciation and amortization 

Other costs 

Total Research and Development expenses 

5.25  General and administrative expenses  

1,345 

817 

27,675 

1,033 

2,196 

22,767 

(1,861) 

(1,861) 

(€'000) 

For the year ended 31 December 

The Group has a history of losses and significant uncertainty exists surrounding the Group’s ability to realise taxable profits 

in  the  near  future.  Therefore,  the  Group  did  not  recognise  any  deferred  tax  assets  in  respect  of  these  losses,  unless 

sufficient taxable temporary differences were available by which these deferred tax assets can be offset.  

The table below present the accumulated deferred tax assets and liabilities as per end of the periods. 

As of 31 December 

2016 

2015 

50,773 

(11,403) 

39,370 

43,549 

(4,263) 

39,286 

Employee expenses 

Share-based payment 

Rent 

Communication & Marketing 

Consulting fees 

Travel & Living 

Post employment benefits 

Depreciation 

Other 

The statutory tax rate is 33.99%. It should be noted that the Group has obtained on 14 October 2009 a tax ruling issued by 

the Belgian tax authorities by whom the Group is allowed to exempt 80% of all future revenues originated from patents and 

licences registered in the books of the Group. The tax ruling has no expiration date and will be applicable until the patents will 

Total General and administration 

5.26  Depreciation and amortisation  

2016 

2,486 

2,847 

791 

728 

2,029 

450 

(24) 

173 

265 

9,744 

2015 

2,761 

796 

617 

891 

1,511 

509 

(45) 

- 

190 

7,230 

(€'000) 

For the year ended 31 December 

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment 

Amortisation of intangible assets 

Total depreciation and amortisation 

5.27 

Employee benefit expenses  

2016 

760 

756 

1,516 

2015 

273 

760 

1,033 

 (€'000) 

For the year ended 31 December 

Salaries, wages and bonuses 

Executive Management team compensation 

Share based payments 

Social security 

Post employment benefits 

Hospitalisation insurance 

Other benefit expenses 

Total Employee expenses 

2016 

5,994 

2,900 

2,847 

1,362 

215 

151 

- 

13,469 

2015 

5,181 

1,843 

796 

1,280 

202 

40 

- 

9,342 

Headcount 

For the year ended 31 December 

Research & Development 

General and administrative staff 

Total Headcount 

5.28  Other operating income and expenses  

2016 

71.7 

12.9 

84.6 

2015 

72.5 

15.8 

88.3 

For the year ended 31 December 

Other operating income are mainly related to government grants received. For the government grants received in the form 
of recoverable cash advances (RCAs) we refer to note 5.17 for more information. 

(€'000) 

For the year ended 31 December 

Recoverable cash advances (RCAs) 

Subsidies 

Reversal accrual RCA 

Change of fair value RCA 

Realized gain on contribution IP into joint venture 

Other  

2016 

2,704 

124 

2,154 

- 

- 

2015 

578 

412 

- 

1,036 

(312) 

- 

85

(€'000) 

Notional interest 

(€'000) 

Deferred tax assets 

Deferred tax liabilities 

Unrecognized deferred tax assets 

fall in the public domain. 

5.22  Other reserves  

Balance as of 1st January 2015  

Vested share-based payments 

Currency Translation differences subsidiaries 

Balance as of 31 December 2015 

Vested share-based payments 

Currency Translation differences subsidiaries 

Balance as of 31 December 2016 

5.23  Revenues 

(€'000) 

Recognition of non-refundable upfront payment 

C-Cathez sales 

Other 

Total Revenues 

 (€'000) 

Salaries 

Travel and living 

Pre clinical studies 

Clinical studies 

Delivery systems & dispositifs medicaux  

Consulting fees 

IP filing and maintenance fees 

Scale-up & automation 

Rent and utilities  

(€’000 ) 

Note 

Share based 

Convertible loan 

Translation 

Total 

Total  revenues  increased  by  €8.5  million  over  2016.  In  August  2016,  the  Group  has  received  a  non-refundable  upfront 

payment as a result of the ONO agreement. This upfront payment has been fully recognised upon receipt as there are no 

performance obligations nor subsequent deliverables associated to the payment. The non-refundable upfront payment was 

rather received as a consideration for the sale of license to ONO. 

5.24  Research and Development expenses 

payment 

reserve 

3,362 

736 

4,098 

2,847 

16,631 

16,631 

6,946 

16,631 

(10) 

485 

475 

277 

752 

19,983 

736 

485 

21,205 

2,847 

277 

24,329 

For the year ended 31 December 

2016 

8,440 

83 

- 

8,523 

2016 

8,160 

577 

4,650 

4,468 

964 

791 

799 

4,164 

939 

2015 

- 

3 

- 

3 

2015 

5,785 

168 

2,398 

6,723 

173 

1,842 

763 

642 

1,045 

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
  
  
  
 
 
  
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
Total Other pperating Income 

New accrual RCA 

Change of fair value Contingent Liabilities 

Other 

Total Other operating expenses 

Total Other operating Income and Expenses 

5.29  Operating leases  

4,982 

- 

(1,634) 

(8) 

(1,642) 

3,340 

1,714 

(1,392) 

- 

- 

(1,392) 

322 

The Group has entered into various leasing contracts for the purpose of renting buildings and equipment. These leases have 
an average life of three to five years with no renewal option included in the contracts. There are no restrictions placed upon 
the Group by entering into these leases. 

Operating lease expenses amounts to €835k in 2016 and €830k in 2015.  

Future minimum rentals payable under non-cancellable operating leases as of 31 December are detailed as follows: 

(€’000) 

Within one year 

After one year but no more than five years 

More than five years 

Total Operating leases 

5.30 

Finance income and expense  

As of 31 December 

2015 

817 

818 

124 

1,759 

2016 

456 

1,678 

1,244 

3,378 

(€’000) 

For the year ended 31 December 

Interest finance leases 

Interest on overdrafts and other finance costs 

Interest on RCA’s 

Exchange Differences  

Finance expenses 

Interest income bank account 

Exchange Differences and others 

Finance income 

5.31 

Loss per share 

2016 

19 

37 

53 

98 

207 

1,413 

791 

2,204 

2015 

10 

90 

- 

135 

236 

352 

190 

542 

5.33  Commitments 

5.33.1  Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research  

to the following payments: 

Undirected research grants 

Based on the terms of the second amendment of the licence agreement dated 18 October 2010, the Company is committed 

The Company will fund research in the Field at Mayo Clinic of $1,000,000 per year for four years beginning in or after 2015, as 

soon as the Company has had both a first commercial sale of a Licensed Product and a positive cash flow from operations in 

the previous financial  year. The Company will have an exclusive  right of first negotiation  to  acquire an  exclusive  license  to 

inventions  that  are  the  direct  result  of  work  carried  out  under  these  grants.  In  case  the  Company  exercises  its  option  to 

negotiate,  but  no  agreement  is  reached  within  a  certain  period,  then  Mayo  Clinic  during  the  following  nine-month  period 

cannot enter into a licence with a third party. 

Royalties 

The  Company  will  pay  a  2%  royalty  (on  net  commercial  sales  by  itself  or  its  sub-licensees)  to  Mayo  Clinic,  for  all  of  the 

products that absent the Mayo Licence would infringe a valid claim of a Licensed Patent (each, a “Licensed Product”), during a 

royalty  period  (on  a  Licensed  Product-by-Licensed  Product  basis)  beginning  on  the  date  of  first  commercial  sale  of  such 

Licensed  Product  and  ending  on  the  earlier  of:  (i)  15  years  from  first  commercial  sale;  (ii)  the  date  on  which  such  Licensed 

Product is no longer covered by a valid claim of a Licensed Patent in the territories in which it is sold; (iii) or termination of the 

Currently no liability has been accounted for by the Group for these variable payments to Mayo Foundation. 

Mayo Licence. 

5.33.2  Corquest Inc  

party. 

entitled to: 

- 

- 

Based on the terms of the Share Purchase Agreement dated 5 November 2014, former shareholders of Corquest Inc will be 

entitled  to  an  earn-out  payment  based  on  the  net  revenues  generated  by  the  Company,  which  revenues  should  be 

generated from the selling or divesting, in all or in part, of Proprietary Intellectual Property Rights of the Company to a third 

As from the 5 November 2014 date until the tenth anniversary of the Agreement, former shareholders of Corquest Inc are 

an Earn-Out royalty of 2% if Net Revenue are bellow or equal to 10 million euro 

or an Earn-Out royalty of 4% if Net Revenue are higher than 10 million euro 

5.34  Oncyte LLC-Celdara Milestones  

Based on the terms of the Share Purchase Agreement dated 21 January 2015, Celdara Medical LLC, former owner of Oncyte 

LLC,  will  be  entitled  to  development  and  regulatory  milestones,  sales  milestones  and  royalties  based  on  the  net  sales 

generated by the Company. 

On the lead program NKR-2, Celdara Medical will be entitled to the following development and regulatory milestones; 

The loss per share is calculated by dividing loss for the year by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding 
during the period. As the Group is incurring net losses, outstanding warrants have an anti-dilutive effect. As such, there is no 
difference between the basic and the diluted earnings per share. In case the warrants would be included in the calculation of 
the loss per share, this would decrease the loss per share. 

(€’000) 

As of 31 December 

Loss of the year attributable to Equity Holders 

Weighted average number of shares outstanding 

Earnings per share (non-fully diluted) 

5.32  Contingent assets and liabilities 

2016 

(23,606) 

9,313,603 

(2.53) 

2015 

(29,114) 

8,481,583 

(3.43) 

$5 million when the first patient of the second cohort of the Phase I trial is enrolled1 

$6 million when dosing the first patient of a Phase II trial 

$9 million when dosing the first patient of a Phase III trial  

$11 million when filing of the first regulatory approval of NKR-2 

$14 million when NKR-2 is approved for commercialization in the US 

On the other preclinical products 

$1.5 million when a filing of an IND to the FDA 

$4 million when dosing the first patient of a Phase II trial 

$6 million when dosing the first patient of a Phase III trial  

$10 million when filing of the first regulatory approval of NKR-2 

$15 million when NKR-2 is approved for commercialization in the US 

As mentioned in note 5.17, the Group has to reimburse certain government grants received in the form of recoverable cash 
advances under certain conditions. For more information we refer to note 5.17. 

the Oncyte platform: 

Sales milestones will also be due to Celdata Medical and are dependent of cumulative net sales of products developed out of 

In 2017 and beyond, the Group will have to make exploitation decisions on the remaining RCAs (Agreement 5951, 7246 and 
7502). 

$15 million when first time cumulative worldwide net sales equal to or exceed $250 million 

$25 million when first time cumulative worldwide net sales equal to or exceed $500 million 

$40 million when first time cumulative worldwide net sales equal to or exceed $1 billion 

Company  will  make  annual  royalty  payments  to  Celdara  Medical  on  net  sales  of  each  product  sold  by  the  Company,  its 

affiliates and sublicensees at the applicable rate set forth below: 

5% of the net sales if cumulative worldwide annual net sales are less or equal to $250 million 

1  Paid as of 31 December 2016 

86

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
                                                   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Group has entered into various leasing contracts for the purpose of renting buildings and equipment. These leases have 

an average life of three to five years with no renewal option included in the contracts. There are no restrictions placed upon 

the Group by entering into these leases. 

Operating lease expenses amounts to €835k in 2016 and €830k in 2015.  

Future minimum rentals payable under non-cancellable operating leases as of 31 December are detailed as follows: 

As of 31 December 

Total Other pperating Income 

Change of fair value Contingent Liabilities 

New accrual RCA 

Other 

Total Other operating expenses 

Total Other operating Income and Expenses 

5.29  Operating leases  

(€’000) 

Within one year 

After one year but no more than five years 

More than five years 

Total Operating leases 

5.30 

Finance income and expense  

Interest on overdrafts and other finance costs 

(€’000) 

Interest finance leases 

Interest on RCA’s 

Exchange Differences  

Finance expenses 

Interest income bank account 

Exchange Differences and others 

Finance income 

5.31 

Loss per share 

4,982 

(1,634) 

- 

(8) 

(1,642) 

3,340 

2016 

456 

1,678 

1,244 

3,378 

2016 

19 

37 

53 

98 

207 

1,413 

791 

2,204 

1,714 

(1,392) 

- 

- 

(1,392) 

322 

2015 

817 

818 

124 

1,759 

2015 

10 

90 

- 

135 

236 

352 

190 

542 

For the year ended 31 December 

The loss per share is calculated by dividing loss for the year by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding 

during the period. As the Group is incurring net losses, outstanding warrants have an anti-dilutive effect. As such, there is no 

difference between the basic and the diluted earnings per share. In case the warrants would be included in the calculation of 

the loss per share, this would decrease the loss per share. 

(€’000) 

As of 31 December 

Loss of the year attributable to Equity Holders 

Weighted average number of shares outstanding 

Earnings per share (non-fully diluted) 

5.32  Contingent assets and liabilities 

2016 

(23,606) 

9,313,603 

(2.53) 

2015 

(29,114) 

8,481,583 

(3.43) 

As mentioned in note 5.17, the Group has to reimburse certain government grants received in the form of recoverable cash 

advances under certain conditions. For more information we refer to note 5.17. 

In 2017 and beyond, the Group will have to make exploitation decisions on the remaining RCAs (Agreement 5951, 7246 and 

7502). 

5.33  Commitments 

5.33.1  Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research  

Based on the terms of the second amendment of the licence agreement dated 18 October 2010, the Company is committed 
to the following payments: 
Undirected research grants 

The Company will fund research in the Field at Mayo Clinic of $1,000,000 per year for four years beginning in or after 2015, as 
soon as the Company has had both a first commercial sale of a Licensed Product and a positive cash flow from operations in 
the previous financial year. The Company will  have an  exclusive  right of first negotiation  to acquire an exclusive license  to 
inventions  that  are  the  direct  result  of  work  carried  out  under  these  grants.  In  case  the  Company  exercises  its  option  to 
negotiate,  but  no  agreement  is  reached  within  a  certain  period,  then  Mayo  Clinic  during  the  following  nine-month  period 
cannot enter into a licence with a third party. 
Royalties 

The  Company  will  pay  a  2%  royalty  (on  net  commercial  sales  by  itself  or  its  sub-licensees)  to  Mayo  Clinic,  for  all  of  the 
products that absent the Mayo Licence would infringe a valid claim of a Licensed Patent (each, a “Licensed Product”), during a 
royalty  period  (on  a  Licensed  Product-by-Licensed  Product  basis)  beginning  on  the  date  of  first  commercial  sale  of  such 
Licensed  Product  and  ending  on  the  earlier  of:  (i)  15  years  from  first  commercial  sale;  (ii)  the  date  on  which  such  Licensed 
Product is no longer covered by a valid claim of a Licensed Patent in the territories in which it is sold; (iii) or termination of the 
Mayo Licence. 

Currently no liability has been accounted for by the Group for these variable payments to Mayo Foundation. 
5.33.2  Corquest Inc  

Based on the terms of the Share Purchase Agreement dated 5 November 2014, former shareholders of Corquest Inc will be 
entitled  to  an  earn-out  payment  based  on  the  net  revenues  generated  by  the  Company,  which  revenues  should  be 
generated from the selling or divesting, in all or in part, of Proprietary Intellectual Property Rights of the Company to a third 
party. 

As from the 5 November 2014 date until the tenth anniversary of the Agreement, former shareholders of Corquest Inc are 
entitled to: 

- 
- 

an Earn-Out royalty of 2% if Net Revenue are bellow or equal to 10 million euro 
or an Earn-Out royalty of 4% if Net Revenue are higher than 10 million euro 

5.34  Oncyte LLC-Celdara Milestones  

Based on the terms of the Share Purchase Agreement dated 21 January 2015, Celdara Medical LLC, former owner of Oncyte 
LLC,  will  be  entitled  to  development  and  regulatory  milestones,  sales  milestones  and  royalties  based  on  the  net  sales 
generated by the Company. 

On the lead program NKR-2, Celdara Medical will be entitled to the following development and regulatory milestones; 

$5 million when the first patient of the second cohort of the Phase I trial is enrolled1 
$6 million when dosing the first patient of a Phase II trial 
$9 million when dosing the first patient of a Phase III trial  
$11 million when filing of the first regulatory approval of NKR-2 
$14 million when NKR-2 is approved for commercialization in the US 

On the other preclinical products 

$1.5 million when a filing of an IND to the FDA 
$4 million when dosing the first patient of a Phase II trial 
$6 million when dosing the first patient of a Phase III trial  
$10 million when filing of the first regulatory approval of NKR-2 
$15 million when NKR-2 is approved for commercialization in the US 

Sales milestones will also be due to Celdata Medical and are dependent of cumulative net sales of products developed out of 
the Oncyte platform: 

$15 million when first time cumulative worldwide net sales equal to or exceed $250 million 
$25 million when first time cumulative worldwide net sales equal to or exceed $500 million 
$40 million when first time cumulative worldwide net sales equal to or exceed $1 billion 

Company  will  make  annual  royalty  payments  to  Celdara  Medical  on  net  sales  of  each  product  sold  by  the  Company,  its 
affiliates and sublicensees at the applicable rate set forth below: 

5% of the net sales if cumulative worldwide annual net sales are less or equal to $250 million 

1  Paid as of 31 December 2016 

87

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
                                                   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6% of the net sales if cumulative worldwide annual net sales are greater than $250 million and less or equal to $500 
million 
7% of the net sales if cumulative worldwide annual net sales are greater than $500 million and less or equal to $1 billion 
8% of the net sales if cumulative worldwide annual net sales are greater than $1 billion 

5.35  Related-party transactions  

5.35.1  Remuneration of key management  

Key management consists of the members of the Executive Management Team and the entities controlled by any of them. 

Number of EMT members 

As of 31 December 

2016 

8 

(€’000) 

For the years ended 31 December 

2015 

6 

2015 

309 

6 

561 

4 

1,299 

2,179 

5,000 

10,000 

187,225 

- 

537 

51 

89 

140 

- 

- 

5,000 

7,904 

80 

3,443,065 

2016 

816 

35 

1,790 

22 

2,055 

4,718 

As of 31 December 

2016 

2015 

180,000 

40,000 

310,725 

- 

687 

For the year ended 31 December 

2016 

2015 

697 

363 

1,060 

As of 31 December 

2016 

2015 

50,000 

- 

- 

57,904 

148 

2,869,685 

For the years ended 31 December 

2016 

2015 

99 

- 

299 

- 

Short term employee benefits[1] 

Post employee benefits 

Share-based compensation 

Other employment costs[2] 

Management fees 

Total benefits 

[1] 
[2] 

Include salaries, social security, bonuses, lunch vouchers 

Such as Company cars 

Number of warrants granted 

Number of warrants lapsed 

Cumulative outstanding warrants 

Exercised warrants 

Outstanding payables (in ‘000€) 

5.35.2  Transactions with non-executive directors  

(€'000) 

Share-based compensation 

Management fees 

Total benefits 

Number of warrants granted 

Number of warrants lapsed 

Number of exercised warrants 

Cumulative outstanding warrants 

Outstanding payables (in ‘000€) 

Shares owned 

5.35.3  Transactions with shareholders  

(€'000) 

Rent(1) 

Other 

88

[1] Relate to lease paid to Biological Manufacturing Services, company controlled by Tolefi SA until April 30, 216 

Total 

(€'000) 

Outstanding payables 

5.36  Events after the balance sheet date  

5.36.1  New warrant plan  

99 

- 

As of 31 December 

2016 

2015 

299 

76 

In February 2017, consultants accepted in total 20,000 warrants offered in December 2016. These warrants are part  of the 

100,000 warrants issued by the Board of Directors held on 12 December 2016. These warrants will be vested over 2017, 2018 

and 2019 and may become exercisable as early as January 2020. 

5.36.2  Exercise of warrants issued in May 2013 

Over  the  month  of  January  2017,  a  total  of  207,250  warrants  issued  in  May  2013  were  exercised  by  some  employees  and 

members  of  the  management  team.  As  a  result,  207,250  new  shares  were  issued  and  the  capital  of  the  Company  was 

increased by an amount of k€547, bringing the capital of Celyad SA to k€33,118 on February 1st 2017.  

5.37  Statutory accounts as of 31 December 2016 and 2015 according to Belgian GAAP  

This section contains selected financial information, consisting of the balance sheet, income statement and certain notes, as 

derived  from  the  statutory  financial  statements  of  Celyad  SA  as  of  and  for  the  year  ended  31  December  2016  (including 

comparative  information  as  of  and  for  the  year  ended  31  December  2015).  These  financial  statements  were  prepared  in 

accordance with the applicable accounting framework in Belgium and with the legal and regulatory requirements applicable 

to the financial statements in Belgium and are filed with the National Bank of Belgium. These statutory financial statements 

were approved by the Shareholders’ Meeting on 5 May 2017 and the statutory auditor has issued an unqualified audit opinion 

with  respect  to  these  statutory  financial  statements.  The  full  set  of  the  statutory  financial  statements  is  available  on  the 

website of the National Bank of Belgium (www.nbb.be).  

5.37.1  Balance Sheet  

2016 

2015 

(in €) 

ASSETS  

FIXED ASSETS 

II. Intangible fixed assets  

III. Tangible fixed assets  

Land and buildings 

Installations machinery and equipment 

Furniture and vehicles 

Leasing and similar rights 

Other fixed assets 

Fixed assets under construction and advance payments 

IV. Financial fixed assets  

CURRENT ASSETS 

VI. Stocks and contracts in progress 

Goods purchase for resale 

VII. Amounts receivable within one year 

Trade debtors 

Others amounts receivable 

VIII. Investment 

IX. Cash at bank and in hand 

X. Deferred charges and accrued income 

TOTAL ASSETS  

CAPITAL AND RESERVES 

I. Capital 

Issued capital 

Uncalled capital (-) 

II. Share Premium 

V. Accumulated profits (losses) 

PROVISIONS AND DEFERRED TAXES 

VII.A. Provisions for liabilities and charges  

68,608,783 

49,382,412 

2,078,858 

386,261 

59,463 

726,741 

906,394 

17,147,513 

88,323,519 

6,080,503 

1,374,804 

4,705,699 

34,230,149 

47,486,245 

526,622 

156,932,301 

143,539,346 

32,570,837 

32,570,837 

172,262,517 

(61,294,007) 

65,644,136 

49,612,925 

1,130,119 

58,954 

50,896 

669,670 

59,168 

291,431 

14,901,092 

110,422,698 

6,900,548 

541,768 

6,358,780 

7,377,565 

95,536,139 

648,445 

176,066,834 

163,595,699 

32,570,837 

32,570,837 

172,262,517 

(41,237,655) 

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6% of the net sales if cumulative worldwide annual net sales are greater than $250 million and less or equal to $500 

Total 

99 

299 

million 

7% of the net sales if cumulative worldwide annual net sales are greater than $500 million and less or equal to $1 billion 

8% of the net sales if cumulative worldwide annual net sales are greater than $1 billion 

[1] Relate to lease paid to Biological Manufacturing Services, company controlled by Tolefi SA until April 30, 216 

5.35  Related-party transactions  

5.35.1  Remuneration of key management  

Key management consists of the members of the Executive Management Team and the entities controlled by any of them. 

(€’000) 

For the years ended 31 December 

Include salaries, social security, bonuses, lunch vouchers 

[1] 

[2] 

Such as Company cars 

5.35.2  Transactions with non-executive directors  

Number of EMT members 

Short term employee benefits[1] 

Post employee benefits 

Share-based compensation 

Other employment costs[2] 

Management fees 

Total benefits 

Number of warrants granted 

Number of warrants lapsed 

Cumulative outstanding warrants 

Exercised warrants 

Outstanding payables (in ‘000€) 

(€'000) 

Share-based compensation 

Management fees 

Total benefits 

Number of warrants granted 

Number of warrants lapsed 

Number of exercised warrants 

Cumulative outstanding warrants 

Outstanding payables (in ‘000€) 

Shares owned 

(€'000) 

Rent(1) 

Other 

5.35.3  Transactions with shareholders  

As of 31 December 

2016 

8 

2016 

816 

35 

1,790 

22 

2,055 

4,718 

180,000 

40,000 

310,725 

- 

687 

697 

363 

1,060 

50,000 

- 

- 

57,904 

148 

2,869,685 

As of 31 December 

2016 

2015 

For the year ended 31 December 

2016 

2015 

As of 31 December 

2016 

2015 

2015 

6 

2015 

309 

561 

6 

4 

1,299 

2,179 

5,000 

10,000 

187,225 

- 

537 

51 

89 

140 

- 

- 

5,000 

7,904 

80 

3,443,065 

For the years ended 31 December 

2016 

2015 

99 

- 

299 

- 

(€'000) 

Outstanding payables 

5.36  Events after the balance sheet date  

5.36.1  New warrant plan  

As of 31 December 

2016 

2015 

- 

76 

In February 2017, consultants accepted in total 20,000 warrants offered in December 2016. These warrants are part  of the 
100,000 warrants issued by the Board of Directors held on 12 December 2016. These warrants will be vested over 2017, 2018 
and 2019 and may become exercisable as early as January 2020. 
5.36.2  Exercise of warrants issued in May 2013 

Over  the  month  of  January  2017,  a  total  of  207,250  warrants  issued  in  May  2013  were  exercised  by  some  employees  and 
members  of  the  management  team.  As  a  result,  207,250  new  shares  were  issued  and  the  capital  of  the  Company  was 
increased by an amount of k€547, bringing the capital of Celyad SA to k€33,118 on February 1st 2017.  
5.37  Statutory accounts as of 31 December 2016 and 2015 according to Belgian GAAP  

This section contains selected financial information, consisting of the balance sheet, income statement and certain notes, as 
derived  from  the  statutory  financial  statements  of  Celyad  SA  as  of  and  for  the  year  ended  31  December  2016  (including 
comparative  information  as  of  and  for  the  year  ended  31  December  2015).  These  financial  statements  were  prepared  in 
accordance with the applicable accounting framework in Belgium and with the legal and regulatory requirements applicable 
to the financial statements in Belgium and are filed with the National Bank of Belgium. These statutory financial statements 
were approved by the Shareholders’ Meeting on 5 May 2017 and the statutory auditor has issued an unqualified audit opinion 
with  respect  to  these  statutory  financial  statements.  The  full  set  of  the  statutory  financial  statements  is  available  on  the 
website of the National Bank of Belgium (www.nbb.be).  
5.37.1  Balance Sheet  

(in €) 

ASSETS  

FIXED ASSETS 

II. Intangible fixed assets  

III. Tangible fixed assets  

Land and buildings 

Installations machinery and equipment 

Furniture and vehicles 

Leasing and similar rights 

Other fixed assets 

Fixed assets under construction and advance payments 

IV. Financial fixed assets  

CURRENT ASSETS 

VI. Stocks and contracts in progress 

Goods purchase for resale 

VII. Amounts receivable within one year 

Trade debtors 

Others amounts receivable 

VIII. Investment 

IX. Cash at bank and in hand 

X. Deferred charges and accrued income 

TOTAL ASSETS  

CAPITAL AND RESERVES 

I. Capital 

Issued capital 

Uncalled capital (-) 

II. Share Premium 

V. Accumulated profits (losses) 

PROVISIONS AND DEFERRED TAXES 

VII.A. Provisions for liabilities and charges  

2016 

2015 

68,608,783 

49,382,412 

2,078,858 

386,261 

59,463 

726,741 

906,394 

17,147,513 

88,323,519 

6,080,503 

1,374,804 

4,705,699 

34,230,149 

47,486,245 

526,622 

156,932,301 

143,539,346 

32,570,837 

32,570,837 

172,262,517 

(61,294,007) 

65,644,136 

49,612,925 

1,130,119 

58,954 

50,896 

669,670 

59,168 

291,431 

14,901,092 

110,422,698 

6,900,548 

541,768 

6,358,780 

7,377,565 

95,536,139 

648,445 

176,066,834 

163,595,699 

32,570,837 

32,570,837 

172,262,517 

(41,237,655) 

89

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
(in €) 

CREDITORS  

VIII. Amounts payable after more than one year  

Financial debts 

Credit institutions; leasing and other similar obligations 

Other financial loans 

Other debts 

IX. Amounts payable within one year  

Current portion of amounts payable after one year 

Trade debts 

Suppliers 

Taxes; remunerations and social security costs 

Taxes 

Remunerations and social security costs 

Other amounts payable 

X. Accrued charges and deferred income 

TOTAL LIABILITIES  

5.37.2 

Income statement 

(in €) 

Operating income  

Turnover 

Capitalization of development costs 

Other operating income  

 Operating charges  

Direct Material  

Services and other goods  

Remuneration; social security and pensions  

Depreciation of and other amounts written off formations expenses; intangible and 
tangible fixed assets (-) 

Write-downs on inventories, on orders in progress and on trade receivables 
(appropriations -; write-backs +)  

Provisions for liabilities and charges (appropriations -; use and write-backs +) 

Other operating charges (-) 

Operating profit (loss) 

Financial income 

Income from current assets 

Other financial income  

Financial charges (-) 

Interest on financial debts  

Other financial charges 

Profit (loss) on ordinary activities before taxes (-) 

Profit (Loss) for the period before taxes (-) 

Income taxes (-) (+) 

Profit (loss) for the period available for appropriation 

5.37.3  Notes  
Statement of intangibles assets 

(in €) 

Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period 

Movements during the period 

Acquisitions, included produced fixed assets 

Sale, transfer and withdraw   

Acquisition value at the end of the period 

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the preceding period  

Movements during the period 

  Recorded 

90

2016 

2015 

(in €) 

2016 

2015 

13,392,955 

2,306,155 

2,306,155 

897,955 

1,408,200 

12,471,135 

1,231,098 

1,231,098 

426,898 

804,200 

11,081,489 

11,198,011 

1,658,141 

7,920,570 

7,920,570 

1,499,897 

137,891 

1,362,006 

2,882 

5,310 

1,013,304 

8,576,296 

8,576,296 

1,601,285 

96,641 

1,504,644 

7,126 

42,026 

156,932,301 

176,066,834 

2016 

2015 

28,548,040 

87,000 

13,240,057 

15,220,983 

(49,651,453) 

(1,420,008) 

(24,606,690) 

(7,798,932) 

21,187,765 

3,000 

18,246,661 

2,938,104 

(40,086,685) 

(1,705,521) 

(29,825,595) 

(7,195,582) 

(14,074,082) 

(968,882) 

368.197 

(2,119,938) 

(21,103,413) 

2,598,880 

1,412,481 

1,186,399 

(448,555) 

(18,775) 

(429,780) 

(18,953,058) 

(18,953,087) 

(1,103,266) 

(20,056,353) 

(391,105) 

(18,898,920) 

586,024 

351,853 

234,171 

(371,525) 

(9,810) 

(361,715) 

(18,684,387) 

(18,684,422) 

11,883 

(18,672,539) 

2016 

2015 

65,515,968 

44,271,971 

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the period 

13,335,037 

75,851,005 

12,903,044 

18,246,661 

(2,664) 

62,515,968 

12,208,856 

13,565,551 

696,851 

Sale, transfer and withdraw   

Depreciation and amounts written down at the end of the period 

Net book value at the end of the period 

Statement of tangible fixed assets 

(in €) 

LAND AND BUILDINGS 

Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period 

Movements during the period 

  Acquisitions, included produced fixed assets 

Acquisition value at the end of the period 

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the preceding period 

Movements during the period 

  Recorded 

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the period 

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the preceding period 

Net book value at the end of the period 

INSTALLATIONS, MACHINERY & EQUIPMENT 

Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period 

Movements during the period 

  Acquisitions, included produced fixed assets 

 Sale, transfer and withdraw   

Acquisition value at the end of the period 

Movements during the period 

  Recorded 

 Sale, transfer and withdraw   

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the period 

Net book value at the end of the period 

FURNITURE AND VEHICLES 

Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period 

Movements during the period 

  Acquisitions, included produced fixed assets 

Sale, transfer and withdraw   

Acquisition value at the end of the period 

 Movements during the period 

Recorded 

Sale, transfer and withdraw   

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the period 

Net book value at the end of the period  

LEASING AND OTHER SIMILAR RIGHT  

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the preceding period 

 Movements during the period 

  Acquisitions, included produced fixed assets 

  Sale, transfer and withdraw   

Acquisition value at the end of the period  Sale, transfer and withdraw 

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the preceding 

Movements during the period Recorded 

Sale, transfer and withdraw   

Net book value at the end of the period 

Whereof:  

Land and buildings 

Installation, machinery & equipment 

Furniture and vehicles 

OTHER TANGIBLE ASSETS 

26,468,593 

49,382,411 

(2,664) 

12,903,043 

49,612,925 

2016 

2015 

862,494 

737,558 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

392,572 

5,763 

1,249,303 

803,539 

59,503 

863,042 

386,261 

1,160,425 

34,940 

1,195,365 

1,109,529 

26,373 

1,135,902 

59,463 

336,488 

34,115 

1,180,714 

140,441 

313,532 

453,973 

726,741 

530,209 

196,532 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

124,936 

862,494 

644,844 

33,756 

124,939 

803,539 

58,955 

833,219 

28,824 

298,382 

1,160,425 

793,881 

54,360 

261,288 

1,109,529 

50,896 

450,562 

(452,244) 

810,111 

389,238 

166,132 

(414,929) 

140,441 

669,670 

669,670 

Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period 

810,111 

811,794 

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
11,081,489 

11,198,011 

156,932,301 

176,066,834 

2016 

2015 

13,392,955 

2,306,155 

2,306,155 

897,955 

1,408,200 

1,658,141 

7,920,570 

7,920,570 

1,499,897 

137,891 

1,362,006 

2,882 

5,310 

28,548,040 

87,000 

13,240,057 

15,220,983 

(49,651,453) 

(1,420,008) 

(24,606,690) 

(7,798,932) 

368.197 

(2,119,938) 

(21,103,413) 

2,598,880 

1,412,481 

1,186,399 

(448,555) 

(18,775) 

(429,780) 

(18,953,058) 

(18,953,087) 

(1,103,266) 

(20,056,353) 

12,471,135 

1,231,098 

1,231,098 

426,898 

804,200 

1,013,304 

8,576,296 

8,576,296 

1,601,285 

96,641 

1,504,644 

7,126 

42,026 

21,187,765 

3,000 

18,246,661 

2,938,104 

(40,086,685) 

(1,705,521) 

(29,825,595) 

(7,195,582) 

(391,105) 

(18,898,920) 

586,024 

351,853 

234,171 

(371,525) 

(9,810) 

(361,715) 

(18,684,387) 

(18,684,422) 

11,883 

(18,672,539) 

(in €) 

CREDITORS  

Financial debts 

Other financial loans 

Other debts 

VIII. Amounts payable after more than one year  

Credit institutions; leasing and other similar obligations 

IX. Amounts payable within one year  

Current portion of amounts payable after one year 

Trade debts 

Suppliers 

Taxes 

Taxes; remunerations and social security costs 

Remunerations and social security costs 

Other amounts payable 

X. Accrued charges and deferred income 

TOTAL LIABILITIES  

5.37.2 

Income statement 

(in €) 

Operating income  

Turnover 

Capitalization of development costs 

Other operating income  

 Operating charges  

Direct Material  

Services and other goods  

Remuneration; social security and pensions  

Other operating charges (-) 

Operating profit (loss) 

Financial income 

Income from current assets 

Other financial income  

Financial charges (-) 

Interest on financial debts  

Other financial charges 

Profit (loss) on ordinary activities before taxes (-) 

Profit (Loss) for the period before taxes (-) 

Income taxes (-) (+) 

Profit (loss) for the period available for appropriation 

5.37.3  Notes  

Statement of intangibles assets 

(in €) 

Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period 

Movements during the period 

Acquisitions, included produced fixed assets 

Sale, transfer and withdraw   

Acquisition value at the end of the period 

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the preceding period  

Movements during the period 

  Recorded 

Depreciation of and other amounts written off formations expenses; intangible and 

tangible fixed assets (-) 

Write-downs on inventories, on orders in progress and on trade receivables 

(appropriations -; write-backs +)  

Provisions for liabilities and charges (appropriations -; use and write-backs +) 

(14,074,082) 

(968,882) 

2016 

2015 

(in €) 

2016 

2015 

Sale, transfer and withdraw   

Depreciation and amounts written down at the end of the period 

Net book value at the end of the period 

Statement of tangible fixed assets 

(in €) 

LAND AND BUILDINGS 

Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period 

Movements during the period 

  Acquisitions, included produced fixed assets 

Acquisition value at the end of the period 

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the preceding period 

Movements during the period 

  Recorded 

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the period 

Net book value at the end of the period 

INSTALLATIONS, MACHINERY & EQUIPMENT 

Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period 

Movements during the period 

  Acquisitions, included produced fixed assets 

 Sale, transfer and withdraw   

Acquisition value at the end of the period 

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the preceding period 

Movements during the period 

  Recorded 

 Sale, transfer and withdraw   

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the period 

Net book value at the end of the period 

FURNITURE AND VEHICLES 

Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period 

Movements during the period 

  Acquisitions, included produced fixed assets 

Sale, transfer and withdraw   

Acquisition value at the end of the period 

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the preceding period 

 Movements during the period 

Recorded 

Sale, transfer and withdraw   

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the period 

Net book value at the end of the period  

LEASING AND OTHER SIMILAR RIGHT  

26,468,593 

49,382,411 

(2,664) 

12,903,043 

49,612,925 

2016 

2015 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

862,494 

737,558 

392,572 

5,763 

1,249,303 

803,539 

59,503 

863,042 

386,261 

1,160,425 

34,940 

1,195,365 

1,109,529 

26,373 

1,135,902 

59,463 

124,936 

862,494 

644,844 

33,756 

124,939 

803,539 

58,955 

833,219 

28,824 

298,382 

1,160,425 

793,881 

54,360 

261,288 

1,109,529 

50,896 

Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period 

810,111 

811,794 

 Movements during the period 

  Acquisitions, included produced fixed assets 

  Sale, transfer and withdraw   

Acquisition value at the end of the period  Sale, transfer and withdraw 

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the preceding 

Movements during the period Recorded 

Sale, transfer and withdraw   

65,515,968 

44,271,971 

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the period 

Net book value at the end of the period 

Whereof:  

Land and buildings 

Installation, machinery & equipment 

Furniture and vehicles 

OTHER TANGIBLE ASSETS 

2016 

2015 

13,335,037 

75,851,005 

12,903,044 

18,246,661 

(2,664) 

62,515,968 

12,208,856 

13,565,551 

696,851 

336,488 

34,115 

1,180,714 

140,441 

313,532 

453,973 

726,741 

530,209 

196,532 

450,562 

(452,244) 

810,111 

389,238 

166,132 

(414,929) 

140,441 

669,670 

669,670 

91

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
(in €) 

Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period 

Movements during the period 

  Acquisitions, included produced fixed assets 

Transfers from one heading to another 

 Acquisition value at the end of the period  

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the preceding period 

Movements during the period 

 Recorded 
Movements during the period 

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the period  Recorded 

Net book value at the end of the period 

FIXED ASSETS UNDER CONSTRUCTION AND ADVANCE PAYMENTS 

Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period 

Movements during the period 

  Acquisitions, included produced fixed assets 

Transfers from one heading to another 

 Acquisition value at the end of the period  

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the preceding period 

Movements during the period 

 Recorded 
Movements during the period 

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the period  Recorded 

Net book value at the end of the period 

Other investments and deposits 

(in €) 

Other Investments and deposits 

Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period 

Movements during the period 

  Additions  

  Reimbursments (-)  

Net book value at the end of the period 

Investment and deferred charges and accrued income assets 

(in €) 

short-term investment   

More than one year 

Net book value at the end of the period 

Statement of capital 2016 

(in €) 

Issued capital 

Structure of the capital 

Different categories of shares 
  Registered  
  Dematerialized 

Unpaid capital 

  Uncalled capital 

  Capital called, but unpaid 

  Shareholders having yet to pay up in full 
Authorised unissued capital  

Statement of capital 2015 

(in €) 

Issued capital 

Structure of the capital 

92

2016 

2015 

124,106 

699,034 

257,317 

1,080,457 

64,938 

109,124 

174,063 

906,394 

291,431 

(291,431) 

- 

- 

2016 

2015 

179,714 

124,273 

303,987 

90,428 

33,678 

124,106 

47,157 

17,782 

64,939 

59,168 

291,431 

291,431 

291,431 

109,335 

70,379 

179,714 

2016 

2015 

34,230,149 

7,337,565 

34,230,149 

7,337,565 

Amounts 

Number of shares 

32,570,837 

- 

9,313,603 

Xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 

Uncalled capital 

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 

9,396,390  

Amounts 

Number of shares 

32,570,837 

Current portion of amounts initially payable after more than one year 

2,306,155 

1,231,098 

Amounts payable expiring over five year 

Analysis by current position of amounts initially payable after more than one year 

Other amounts payable related to remuneration and social security 

1,362,006 

1,504,645 

Subsidies and recoverable cash advance received from the Walloon Region 

3,784,514 

2,731,154 

Different categories of shares 

  Registered  

  Dematerialized 

Unpaid capital 

  Uncalled capital 

  Capital called, but unpaid 

  Shareholders having yet to pay up in full 

Authorised unissued capital  

Statement of amounts payable 

(in €) 

Analysis of amounts payable after more than one year 

  Leasing charges and similar 

  Other debts (loans) 

Other debt 

Tax, wage and social amounts payable 

Taxes 

Non expired taxes payable 

Remuneration and social security 

Operating results 

(in €) 

Other operating income 

Operating charges 

Employees recorded in the personnel register 

Total number at the closing date 

Average number of employees calculated in full-time equivalents  

Number of actual worked hours 

Personnel costs 

  Remuneration and direct social benefits 

  Employer’s social security contributions  

  Employer’s premiums for extra statutory insurances 

  Other personnel costs (+)/(-) 

  Pensions 

Impairment of trade receivables 

Write-downs  

On trade receivables 

Record 

Withdrawal 

  Addition 

Provisions for risks and charges 

  Use of and withdrawal 

Other operating charges 

Taxes related to operations 

Other charges 

Hired temporary staff and persons placed at the enterprise’s disposal 

Total number at the closing date 

Average number calculated as full-time equivalents 

Number of actual worked hours 

Charges to the enterprise 

- 

9,313,603 

Xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 

Uncalled capital 

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 

9,396,390  

2016 

2015 

380,940 

1,925,215 

- 

426,898 

804,200 

1,225 

137,891 

96,641 

2016 

2015 

73 

78.1 

132,023 

5,478,368 

1,577,977 

481,037 

261,550 

368,197 

2,672 

2,117,266 

1 

0.1 

148 

7,535 

80 

82.6 

139,226 

4,724,684 

1,546,585 

675,574 

248,739 

- 

2,044 

389,061 

0.1 

152 

4,846 

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
(in €) 

Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period 

Movements during the period 

  Acquisitions, included produced fixed assets 

Transfers from one heading to another 

 Acquisition value at the end of the period  

Movements during the period 

 Recorded 

Movements during the period 

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the preceding period 

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the period  Recorded 

Net book value at the end of the period 

FIXED ASSETS UNDER CONSTRUCTION AND ADVANCE PAYMENTS 

Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period 

Movements during the period 

  Acquisitions, included produced fixed assets 

Transfers from one heading to another 

 Acquisition value at the end of the period  

Movements during the period 

 Recorded 

Movements during the period 

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the preceding period 

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the period  Recorded 

Net book value at the end of the period 

Other investments and deposits 

(in €) 

Other Investments and deposits 

Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period 

Movements during the period 

  Additions  

  Reimbursments (-)  

Net book value at the end of the period 

Investment and deferred charges and accrued income assets 

(in €) 

short-term investment   

More than one year 

Net book value at the end of the period 

Statement of capital 2016 

(in €) 

Issued capital 

Structure of the capital 

Different categories of shares 

  Registered  

  Dematerialized 

Unpaid capital 

  Uncalled capital 

  Capital called, but unpaid 

  Shareholders having yet to pay up in full 

Authorised unissued capital  

Statement of capital 2015 

(in €) 

Issued capital 

Structure of the capital 

2016 

2015 

124,106 

699,034 

257,317 

1,080,457 

64,938 

109,124 

174,063 

906,394 

291,431 

(291,431) 

- 

- 

179,714 

124,273 

303,987 

90,428 

33,678 

124,106 

47,157 

17,782 

64,939 

59,168 

291,431 

291,431 

291,431 

109,335 

70,379 

179,714 

2016 

2015 

34,230,149 

7,337,565 

34,230,149 

7,337,565 

Amounts 

Number of shares 

32,570,837 

- 

9,313,603 

Xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 

Uncalled capital 

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 

9,396,390  

Amounts 

Number of shares 

32,570,837 

Different categories of shares 
  Registered  
  Dematerialized 

Unpaid capital 

  Uncalled capital 

  Capital called, but unpaid 

  Shareholders having yet to pay up in full 
Authorised unissued capital  

Statement of amounts payable 

(in €) 

Analysis of amounts payable after more than one year 

- 

9,313,603 

Xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 

Uncalled capital 

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 

9,396,390  

2016 

2015 

Current portion of amounts initially payable after more than one year 

2,306,155 

1,231,098 

Amounts payable expiring over five year 

Analysis by current position of amounts initially payable after more than one year 

  Leasing charges and similar 

  Other debts (loans) 

Other debt 

Tax, wage and social amounts payable 
Taxes 

Non expired taxes payable 

Remuneration and social security 

380,940 

1,925,215 

- 

426,898 

804,200 

1,225 

137,891 

96,641 

2016 

2015 

Operating results 

(in €) 

Other operating income 

2016 

2015 

Subsidies and recoverable cash advance received from the Walloon Region 

3,784,514 

2,731,154 

Other amounts payable related to remuneration and social security 

1,362,006 

1,504,645 

Operating charges 

Employees recorded in the personnel register 

Total number at the closing date 

Average number of employees calculated in full-time equivalents  

Number of actual worked hours 

Personnel costs 

  Remuneration and direct social benefits 

  Employer’s social security contributions  

  Employer’s premiums for extra statutory insurances 

  Other personnel costs (+)/(-) 

  Pensions 

Impairment of trade receivables 

Write-downs  

On trade receivables 

Record 

Withdrawal 

Provisions for risks and charges 

  Addition 

  Use of and withdrawal 

Other operating charges 

Taxes related to operations 

Other charges 

Hired temporary staff and persons placed at the enterprise’s disposal 

Total number at the closing date 

Average number calculated as full-time equivalents 

Number of actual worked hours 

Charges to the enterprise 

73 

78.1 

132,023 

5,478,368 

1,577,977 

481,037 

261,550 

368,197 

2,672 

2,117,266 

1 

0.1 

148 

7,535 

80 

82.6 

139,226 

4,724,684 

1,546,585 

675,574 

248,739 

- 

2,044 

389,061 

0.1 

152 

4,846 

93

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Financial results 

(in €) 

Interest income 

Other financial income 

Interest charges 

Other financial charges 

Income tax 

(in €) 

Status of deferred taxes 

2016 

2015 

1,412,481 

1,186,399 

18,775 

429,749 

351,853 

234,146 

9,810 

361,655 

2016 

2015 

on a yearly basis. 

Bank deposits are valued at their acquisition value. Cash and cash equivalent are valued at nominal value. When the nominal 

value  includes  interests,  these  latter  are  accounted  for  through  the  balance  sheet  caption  “deferred  charges  and  accrued 

income”. A write-off is accounted for when their realizable value is estimated to be lower than their carrying value. Amount 

payables are booked at nominal value. Amount payables in foreign currencies are converted in EUR at the exchange rate at 

closing date. Negative exchange differences resulting from the conversion in EUR at the exchange rate at closing date are 

expensed; positive exchange differences are accounted for as deferred income. 

Recoverable cash advances contracted with the Region are booked as off balance sheet when Company notifies the Region 

of its decision to exploit the outcome of the research and development program partially financed by the Region. A debt will 

be  recognized  the  first  year  of  revenue  recognition  for  an  amount  equivalent  to  the  funding  received  from  the  Region. 

Classification between long term and short term is determined based on perspectives of revenue generation and reviewed 

  Accumulated tax losses deductible from future taxable profits 

83,793,646 

65,723,071 

The total amount of value added tax and taxes borne by third parties 

(in €) 

2016 

2015 

The total amount of value added tax and taxes borne by third parties 

The total amount of value added tax charged 

  To the enterprise (deductible) 

  By the enterprise 

Amounts retained on behalf of third parties  

 Payroll withholding taxes 

5,473,424 

3,871,493 

5,872,840 

7,474,666 

1,904,839 

1,386,870 

Financial  relationship  with  Amount  of  direct  and  indirect  remunerations  and  pensions,  included  in  the 
income  statement,  as  long  as  this  disclosure  does  not  concern  exclusively  or  mainly,  the  situation  of  a 
single identifiable person 

(in €) 

To directors and managers 

Financial relationship with auditors 

(in €) 

Auditor’s fees 

Fees for exceptional services or special missions executed in the company by people who are 
linked to  

Other Auditor’s missions 

2016 

2015 

362,500 

497,240 

2016 

2015 

113,000 

14,000 

113,000 

9,000 

592,700 

5.37.4  Summary of valuation rules  

Valuation  rules  are  determined  by  the  Board  of  Directors  in  accordance  with  Chapter  II  of  the  Royal  Decree  of  8  October 
1976 related to the annual accounts of companies. 

Formation expenses are booked as intangible fixed assets and amortised over 5 years. Intangible fixed assets acquired from 
a  third  party  or  acquired  through  a  contribution  in  kind  are  recorded  at  the  acquisition  value.  Intangible  fixed  assets  not 
acquired from a third party are valued at their cost of production in such a way that they do not exceed a prudent estimation 
of their future economical use or their future return.  

Intangible assets developed internally are capitalized when perspectives of future return are probable and clearly identified. 
Clinical development expenses are capitalized when authorization to start a phase III trial of the related program is obtained. 
Development expenses of a medical device are capitalized when the device is CE marked.  

These  intangible  fixed  assets  are  –  in  principle  –  amortised  prorate  temporis  over  5  years  starting  the  year  of  the  first 
revenue generation associated with the related asset. Furniture and fixtures are depreciated over 3, 5 or 10 years depending 
on the economical life of the assets. 

An  impairment  test  is  performed  each  year  at  year  end  on  all  tangible  and  intangible  assets.  Exceptional  depreciation  or 
amortization expenses may result from such impairment analysis. 

Financial  fixed  assets  are  booked  at  acquisition  value.  A  write-off  is  accounted  for  when  the  financial  fixed  asset  is 
permanently impaired. There is no inventory.  

Direct materials purchased are directly expensed taken into account their short lifetime. Amounts receivable are booked as 
asset at nominal value. Amounts receivable in foreign currencies are converted in EUR at the exchange rate at closing date. 
Negative  exchange  differences  resulting  from  the  conversion  in  EUR  at  the  exchange  rate  at  closing  date  are  expensed; 
positive  exchange  differences  are  accounted  for  as  deferred  income.  Amounts  receivable  are  written-off  when  their 
realizable value is estimated to be lower than their carrying value. 

94

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2016 

2015 

1,412,481 

1,186,399 

18,775 

429,749 

351,853 

234,146 

9,810 

361,655 

2016 

2015 

5,473,424 

3,871,493 

5,872,840 

7,474,666 

1,904,839 

1,386,870 

2016 

2015 

362,500 

497,240 

2016 

2015 

113,000 

14,000 

113,000 

9,000 

592,700 

Financial results 

(in €) 

Interest income 

Other financial income 

Interest charges 

Other financial charges 

Income tax 

(in €) 

Status of deferred taxes 

The total amount of value added tax charged 

  To the enterprise (deductible) 

  By the enterprise 

Amounts retained on behalf of third parties  

 Payroll withholding taxes 

single identifiable person 

(in €) 

To directors and managers 

Financial relationship with auditors 

(in €) 

Auditor’s fees 

linked to  

Other Auditor’s missions 

5.37.4  Summary of valuation rules  

  Accumulated tax losses deductible from future taxable profits 

83,793,646 

65,723,071 

The total amount of value added tax and taxes borne by third parties 

(in €) 

2016 

2015 

The total amount of value added tax and taxes borne by third parties 

Financial  relationship  with  Amount  of  direct  and  indirect  remunerations  and  pensions,  included  in  the 

income  statement,  as  long  as  this  disclosure  does  not  concern  exclusively  or  mainly,  the  situation  of  a 

Fees for exceptional services or special missions executed in the company by people who are 

Valuation  rules  are  determined  by  the  Board  of  Directors  in  accordance  with  Chapter  II  of  the  Royal  Decree  of  8  October 

1976 related to the annual accounts of companies. 

Formation expenses are booked as intangible fixed assets and amortised over 5 years. Intangible fixed assets acquired from 

a  third  party  or  acquired  through  a  contribution  in  kind  are  recorded  at  the  acquisition  value.  Intangible  fixed  assets  not 

acquired from a third party are valued at their cost of production in such a way that they do not exceed a prudent estimation 

of their future economical use or their future return.  

Intangible assets developed internally are capitalized when perspectives of future return are probable and clearly identified. 

Clinical development expenses are capitalized when authorization to start a phase III trial of the related program is obtained. 

Development expenses of a medical device are capitalized when the device is CE marked.  

These  intangible  fixed  assets  are  –  in  principle  –  amortised  prorate  temporis  over  5  years  starting  the  year  of  the  first 

revenue generation associated with the related asset. Furniture and fixtures are depreciated over 3, 5 or 10 years depending 

on the economical life of the assets. 

An  impairment  test  is  performed  each  year  at  year  end  on  all  tangible  and  intangible  assets.  Exceptional  depreciation  or 

amortization expenses may result from such impairment analysis. 

Financial  fixed  assets  are  booked  at  acquisition  value.  A  write-off  is  accounted  for  when  the  financial  fixed  asset  is 

permanently impaired. There is no inventory.  

Direct materials purchased are directly expensed taken into account their short lifetime. Amounts receivable are booked as 

asset at nominal value. Amounts receivable in foreign currencies are converted in EUR at the exchange rate at closing date. 

Negative  exchange  differences  resulting  from  the  conversion  in  EUR  at  the  exchange  rate  at  closing  date  are  expensed; 

positive  exchange  differences  are  accounted  for  as  deferred  income.  Amounts  receivable  are  written-off  when  their 

realizable value is estimated to be lower than their carrying value. 

Bank deposits are valued at their acquisition value. Cash and cash equivalent are valued at nominal value. When the nominal 
value  includes  interests,  these  latter  are  accounted  for  through  the  balance  sheet  caption  “deferred  charges  and  accrued 
income”. A write-off is accounted for when their realizable value is estimated to be lower than their carrying value. Amount 
payables are booked at nominal value. Amount payables in foreign currencies are converted in EUR at the exchange rate at 
closing date. Negative exchange differences resulting from the conversion in EUR at the exchange rate at closing date are 
expensed; positive exchange differences are accounted for as deferred income. 

Recoverable cash advances contracted with the Region are booked as off balance sheet when Company notifies the Region 
of its decision to exploit the outcome of the research and development program partially financed by the Region. A debt will 
be  recognized  the  first  year  of  revenue  recognition  for  an  amount  equivalent  to  the  funding  received  from  the  Region. 
Classification between long term and short term is determined based on perspectives of revenue generation and reviewed 
on a yearly basis. 

95

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CELYAD CONTACT DETAILS 
Patrick Jeanmart 

Chief Financial Officer 

Email: investors@celyad.com 

Marine Lhomel 

Corporate Communications Manager 

Paper copy in French and English can be obtained free of charge via the Company’s registered office. 

CELYAD SA 
Axis Business Park 

Rue Edouard Belin 2 

1435 Mont-Saint-Guibert 

Belgium 

Tel: +32 10 394100 

RPM Nivelles – BE0891 118 115 

E-mail: info@celyad.com 

Website: www.celyad.com  

96

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Marine Lhomel 

Corporate Communications Manager 

Paper copy in French and English can be obtained free of charge via the Company’s registered office. 

CELYAD CONTACT DETAILS 

Patrick Jeanmart 

Chief Financial Officer 

Email: investors@celyad.com 

CELYAD SA 

Axis Business Park 

Rue Edouard Belin 2 

1435 Mont-Saint-Guibert 

Belgium 

Tel: +32 10 394100 

RPM Nivelles – BE0891 118 115 

E-mail: info@celyad.com 

Website: www.celyad.com  

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CELYAD AND THE STOCK 
EXCHANGE

The Company is listed on Euronext Paris 
and Brussels since July 2013 and on 
Nasdaq since June 2016.

Mnemo: CYAD

ISIN:BE0974260896

MORE INFORMATION ON:

www.celyad.com 

MORE INFORMATION FOR 
SHAREHOLDERS ON:

www.celyad.com/investors

PEA and PEA PME Eligibility.

CONTACT:

Total outstanding shares: 9,313,603 (as of 
31 December 2016) 

investors@celyad.com

  @CELYADSA

  @CELYAD

98

CELYAD • FINANCIAL RESULTS 2016