Quarterlytics / Healthcare / Biotechnology / Celyad SA

Celyad SA

cyad · NASDAQ Healthcare
Claim this profile
Ticker cyad
Exchange NASDAQ
Sector Healthcare
Industry Biotechnology
Employees 51-200
← All annual reports
FY2023 Annual Report · Celyad SA
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
1

 
2023 Annual Report

2023 ANNUAL REPORT

0

 
2023 Annual Report

Table of Contents

SHAREHOLDERS NEWSLETTER

1. ACTIVITY REPORT .................................................................................................................
1.1 Who we are - Business Overview ........................................................................................
1.2 Our Strategy.........................................................................................................................
1.3 What differentiates Celyad Oncology?.................................................................................
1.4 Our Activities and R&D ........................................................................................................
1.5 Clinical Programs.................................................................................................................
1.6 Licensing and Collaboration Agreements ............................................................................
1.7 Our shareholding structure ..................................................................................................
1.8 Post balance sheet events...................................................................................................
1.9 Our capital expenditures ......................................................................................................
1.10 Financial review of the year ending December 31, 2023...................................................
1.10.1. Analysis of the consolidated income statement......................................................
1.10.2. Analysis of the consolidated statements of financial position .................................
1.10.3. Analysis of the consolidated net cash burn rate .....................................................
1.11 Personnel...........................................................................................................................
1.12 Environment.......................................................................................................................
1.13 Going concern....................................................................................................................
1.14 Risks and uncertainties......................................................................................................
1.15 Events and circumstances that could have a significant impact on the future...................

2. CORPORATE GOVERNANCE ................................................................................................
2.1 General ................................................................................................................................
2.2 Board of Directors ................................................................................................................
2.2.1. Composition of the Board of Directors......................................................................
2.2.2. Board resolutions......................................................................................................
2.2.3. Director Independence .............................................................................................
2.2.4. Role of the Board in Risk Oversight..........................................................................
2.2.5. Committees within the Board of Directors ................................................................
2.2.6. Meetings of the Board and the committees ..............................................................
2.3 Executive Committee ...........................................................................................................
2.4 Conflict of Interest of Directors and members of the Executive Committee and 

transactions with affiliated companies..................................................................................
2.4.1. General .....................................................................................................................
2.4.2. Conflicts of interest of Directors................................................................................
2.4.3. Existing conflicts of interest of members of the Board of Directors ..........................
2.4.4. Related Party Transactions ......................................................................................
2.4.5. Transactions with affiliates........................................................................................
2.4.6. Code of Business Conduct and Ethics .....................................................................
2.4.7. Market abuse regulations .........................................................................................
2.5 Corporate Governance Code...............................................................................................
2.6 Remuneration Policy ............................................................................................................
2.6.1. Introduction ...............................................................................................................
2.6.2. Remuneration of the Board of Directors ...................................................................
2.6.3. Remuneration of the Executive Committee ..............................................................
2.6.4. Deviations from this Policy........................................................................................
2.7 Remuneration report ............................................................................................................
2.7.1. Introduction ...............................................................................................................
2.7.2. Total Remuneration ..................................................................................................
2.7.3. Share-based Remuneration......................................................................................
2.7.4. Termination Indemnities ...........................................................................................
2.7.5. Use of the possibility to reclaim the variable remuneration ......................................
2.7.6. Deviations from the Remuneration Policy.................................................................
2.7.7. Evolution of the remuneration and the performance of the company and ratio ........
2.7.8. Taking into consideration of the vote of the shareholders ........................................
2.7.9. Statutory Auditor .......................................................................................................
2.8 Description of the principal risks associated to the activities of the Group ..........................
2.8.1. Risk Management.....................................................................................................
2.8.2. Organization and values ...........................................................................................
2.8.3. Risks analysis ...........................................................................................................

7
7
8
10
12
14
15
20
20
20
21
21
21
25
26
26
26
26
27

28
28
28
28
32
33
33
34
35
37
39

39
39
40
45
45
46
46
46
48
48
48
50
54
54
54
55
59
70
71
71
71
71
72
72
72
72
73

1

 
2023 Annual Report

2.8.4. Risks related to the Company’s financial position, capital requirements and 
governance .........................................................................................................................
2.8.5. Risks related to Company’s business activities and industry ...................................
2.8.6. Risks related to intellectual property.........................................................................
2.8.7. Risks linked to the Company’s reliance on third parties ...........................................
2.8.8. Risks related to the shares .......................................................................................
2.8.9. Audit activities...........................................................................................................
2.8.10. Controls, supervision and correctives actions ........................................................

3. GROUP STRUCTURE, SHAREHOLDING AND SHARE CAPITAL .......................................
3.1 Group structure ....................................................................................................................
3.2 Capital increase and issuance of shares .............................................................................
3.3 Warrants plans.....................................................................................................................
3.4 Changes to the share capital ...............................................................................................
3.5 Major Shareholders..............................................................................................................
3.6 Anti-takeover provisions under Belgian laws .......................................................................
3.7 Financial services ................................................................................................................

4. CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS .......................................................................
4.1 Responsibility statement ......................................................................................................
4.2 Statutory auditor’s report to the general meeting of shareholders of Celyad Oncology SA 
for the year ended December 31, 2023 (consolidated financial statements) .......................
4.3 Consolidated financial statements as at December 31, 2023..............................................
4.3.1. Consolidated statements of financial position...........................................................
4.3.2. Consolidated statements of comprehensive loss .....................................................
4.3.3. Consolidated statements of changes in equity .........................................................
4.3.4. Consolidated statements of Cash flows....................................................................

5. NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS............................................
5.1 General information .............................................................................................................
5.2 Basis of preparation and significant accounting policies......................................................
5.2.1. Basis of preparation..................................................................................................
5.2.2. Consolidation ............................................................................................................
5.2.3. Foreign currency translation .....................................................................................
5.2.4. Revenue ...................................................................................................................
5.2.5. Other income ............................................................................................................
5.2.6. Intangible assets.......................................................................................................
5.2.7. Property, plant and equipment..................................................................................
5.2.8. Leases ......................................................................................................................
5.2.9. Impairment of non-financial assets ...........................................................................
5.2.10. Cash and cash equivalents.....................................................................................
5.2.11. Financial assets ......................................................................................................
5.2.12. Financial liabilities...................................................................................................
5.2.13. Share based payment.............................................................................................
5.2.14. Income Taxes .........................................................................................................
5.2.15. Earnings (loss) per share........................................................................................
5.2.16. Equity......................................................................................................................
5.2.17. Assets held for sale ................................................................................................
5.3 Risk Management ................................................................................................................
5.4 Critical accounting estimates and judgments.......................................................................
5.5 Operating segment information............................................................................................
5.6 Intangible assets ..................................................................................................................
5.6.1. Intangible assets details and balance roll forward ....................................................
5.6.2. Impairment testing ....................................................................................................
5.7 Property, plant and equipment.............................................................................................
5.8 Non-current trade receivables and other non-current assets...............................................
5.9 Trade receivables and other current assets.........................................................................
5.10 Section left blank................................................................................................................
5.11 Cash and cash equivalents................................................................................................
5.12 Subsidiaries fully consolidated...........................................................................................
5.13 Share Capital .....................................................................................................................
5.14 Share-based payments......................................................................................................
5.15 Section left blank................................................................................................................
5.16 Recoverable Cash Advances.............................................................................................

73

76
77
81
82
83
84

85
85
86
86
87
88
88
92

93
93
94

100
100
100
101
102

103
103
103
103
105
105
106
106
108
110
110
110
111
111
111
111
112
113
113
114
114
115
117
118
118
119
120
121
121
122
122
122
123
125
127
127

2

 
2023 Annual Report

5.17 Other non-current liabilities ................................................................................................
5.18 Trade payables and other current liabilities .......................................................................
5.19 Financial liabilities ..............................................................................................................
5.19.1. Maturity analysis .....................................................................................................
5.19.2. Changes in liabilities arising from financing activities .............................................
5.20 Financial instruments .........................................................................................................
5.20.1. Financial instruments not reported at fair value on statement of financial position
5.20.2. Financial instruments reported at fair value on statement of financial position ......
5.21 Income taxes......................................................................................................................
5.22 Other reserves ...................................................................................................................
5.23 Revenue.............................................................................................................................
5.24 Research and Development expenses ..............................................................................
5.25 General and Administrative expenses ...............................................................................
5.26 Depreciation and amortization ...........................................................................................
5.27 Employee benefit expenses...............................................................................................
5.28 Other income and other expenses.....................................................................................
5.29 Section left blank................................................................................................................
5.30 Leases ...............................................................................................................................
5.31 Finance income and expenses ..........................................................................................
5.32 Loss per share ...................................................................................................................
5.33 Contingent assets and liabilities.........................................................................................
5.34 Commitments.....................................................................................................................
5.34.1. Celdara ...................................................................................................................
5.34.2. Horizon Discovery / PerkinElmer ............................................................................
5.35 Related-party transactions .................................................................................................
5.35.1. Remuneration of key management.........................................................................
5.35.2. Transactions with non-executive directors..............................................................
5.35.3. Transactions with shareholders ..............................................................................
5.36 Events after the close of the fiscal year .............................................................................
5.37 Statutory accounts as of December 31, 2023 and 2022 according to Belgian GAAP .......
5.37.1. Balance Sheet ........................................................................................................
5.37.2. Income statement ...................................................................................................
5.37.3. Notes ......................................................................................................................
5.37.4. Summary of valuation rules ....................................................................................

129
130
130
130
131
132
132
133
133
135
135
136
137
137
138
138
139
140
143
143
143
143
143
145
146
146
146
147
147
147
148
149
149
154

3

 
ANNUAL REPORT 2023

2023 Annual Report

This Annual Report (the “Report”) is dated April 4, 2024, and contains all required information as per the 
Belgian Code of the Companies and Associations (the “BCCA”).

The affiliates included in this Report are Celyad Oncology SA, Celyad Inc. and CorQuest Medical Inc.

Celyad Oncology SA and its affiliates will be collectively referred to as “the Company”, “the Group”, “Celyad”, 
“we” or “us”. 

LANGUAGE OF THE REPORT 

The Company publishes this Report in French, in accordance with Belgian laws. The Company also provides 
an English translation. In case of a difference of interpretation, the French version will prevail. 

AVAILABILITY OF THE REPORT 

A printed copy of the Report is available free of charge upon request to:

Celyad Oncology SA

Investor Relations

Rue André Dumont 9, 

B-1435 Mont-Saint-Guibert, Belgium

Tel: +32 10 394100

E-mail: investors@celyad.com

electronic 

An 
http://www.celyad.com/investors/regulated-information

this  Report 

version 

of 

is 

available 

on 

the  Company  website:  

FORWARD LOOKING STATEMENTS

This  Report  may  contain  forward-looking  statements,  within  the  meaning  of  applicable  securities  laws, 
including  the  Private  Securities  Litigation  Reform  Act  of  1995,  as  amended,  including,  without  limitation, 
statements regarding beliefs about and expectations for the Company’s updated strategic business model, 
including  associated  potential  benefits,  transactions  and  partnerships,  statements  regarding  the  potential 
value  of  the  Company’s  IP,  statements  regarding  the  Company’s  financial  statements,  and  statements 
regarding the continuation of the Company’s existence. The words “will,” “believe,” “potential,” “continue,” 
“target,”  “project,”  “should”  and  similar  expressions  are  intended  to  identify  forward-looking  statements, 
although not all forward-looking statements contain these identifying words. Any forward-looking statements 
in this Report are based on management’s current expectations and beliefs and are subject to a number of 
known  and  unknown  risks,  uncertainties  and  important  factors  which  might  cause  actual  events,  results, 
financial  condition,  performance  or  achievements  of  Celyad  Oncology  to  differ  materially  from  those 
expressed  or  implied  by  such  forward-looking  statements.  Such  risks  and  uncertainties  include,  without 
limitation,  risks  related  to  the  Company’s  ability  to  realize  the  expected  benefits  of  its  updated  strategic 
business  model;  the  Company’s  ability  to  develop  its  IP  assets  and  enter  into  partnerships  with  outside 
parties; the Company’s ability to enforce its patents and other IP rights; the possibility that the Company may 
infringe on the patents or IP rights of others and be required to defend against patent or other IP rights suits; 
the possibility that the Company may not successfully defend itself against claims of patent infringement or 
other  IP  rights  suits,  which  could  result  in  substantial  claims  for  damages  against  the  Company;  the 
possibility that the Company may become involved in lawsuits to protect or enforce its patents, which could 
be expensive, time-consuming, and unsuccessful; the Company’s ability to protect its IP rights throughout 
the world; and the potential for patents held by the Company to be found invalid or unenforceable. These 
forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of publication of this document and Celyad Oncology’s 
actual results may differ materially from those expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements. 
Celyad Oncology expressly disclaims any obligation to update any such forward-looking statements in this 
document to reflect any change in its expectations with regard thereto or any change in events, conditions 
or circumstances on which any such statement is based, unless required by law or regulation.

4

 
Shareholder Letter

Dear Shareholder,

2023 Annual Report

Over the last 2 years, Celyad Oncology (the “Company”) has completed a significant strategic shift with the 
ambition  to  stay  at  the  forefront  of  innovation  in  immunotherapy,  and  more  precisely,  chimeric  antigen 
receptor  (CAR)  T  cell  therapy.  Its  primary  focus  is  to  pioneer  and  advance  the  field  of  cell  therapy  by 
addressing the limitations of these groundbreaking therapies.  

Celyad Oncology  has initiated its strategic shift in 2022 from a fully integrated cell therapy company which 
included manufacturing and clinical development, to a company focusing on its preclinical research and 
the monetization of its intellectual property  portfolio (IP). While most of the reorganization took place over 
2022, it extended until the third quarter of 2023, with the move of the company to a new location in the Axis 
Parc, across the street from its previous headquarters. The new offices and research facility are better 
suited to the current needs of the Company.

Throughout the past year, the hard work and dedication of the entire Celyad Oncology team has generated 
remarkable  achievements  and  positive  changes  throughout  the  Company,  confirming  the  value  creation 
potential of our strategic choices.

First, the R&D team exceeded our expectations in 2023 with innovative and actionable outcomes which are 
truly relevant for the immunotherapy field. 

o

o

o

We  have  made  huge  progress  in  the  development  of  our  exclusive  short  hairpin  RNA 
(shRNA)-based  multiplexing  platform  and  reported  compelling  data  underscoring  the 
remarkable  versatility  and  adaptability  of  this  technology.  This  achievement  has  raised 
significant interest from the entire scientific community. Our shRNA multiplex platform is 
a promising technology that could revolutionize the life sciences industry and become an 
important addition to the tool library for CAR-T cell engineering. We will continue to further 
this development and pursue new opportunities as they arise. 

We have generated and presented, at several international meetings along the year, new 
data validating a multi-target (multi-specific) CAR approach based on NKG2D, which, we 
believe,  will  allow  to  overcome  resistance  and  immune  escape  often  observed  with 
traditional  single  targeting  approaches.  First  data  with  CD19/NKG2DL  CAR  constructs 
have delivered proof-of-concept of this approach. 

In addition, we have published results from the Phase I THINK clinical trial early 2023, 
providing clinical proof-of-concept of targeting NKG2D ligands by CAR T-cells. This has 
created  a  solid  foundation  for  our  current  strategy  to  develop  approaches  that  could 
broaden the range of indications targeted by CAR T-cells. 

These research activities complement our IP monetization efforts. 

Finally,  on  the  financial  side,  we  have  secured  an  EUR  9.8  million  private  placement  from  historical 
shareholders intended to cover our operating expenses  well into 2025.

In summary, these achievements mark our commitment to move the frontiers of cellular immunotherapy  and 
overcome current limitations by leveraging our long-standing expertise and know-how. Looking ahead, we 
are  committed  to  further  explore  the  dynamic  potential  and  differentiated  nature  of  our  multi-specific  and 
shRNA platforms .

5

 
The value and opportunity provided by our technology platforms are key points of focus for our investors and 
Celyad is committed to  create significant shareholder value in the next few years.

2023 Annual Report

Michel Lussier
Co-Founder, Interim CEO                                               

Hilde Windels
Chair

6

 
2023 Annual Report

1. Activity Report

1.1 Who we are - Business Overview  

We are a cutting-edge biotechnology company dedicated to pioneering the discovery and advancement of 
revolutionary technologies for chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cells. Our primary objective is to unlock the 
potential of proprietary technology platforms and intellectual property, enabling us to be at the forefront of 
developing next-generation CAR T-cell therapies. By fully leveraging our innovative technology platforms, 
we aim to maximize the transformative impact of our candidate CAR T-cell therapies and redefine the future 
of CAR T-cell treatments.

Our differentiated strategy includes the development of technology platforms and CAR T-cell candidates to 
broaden the range of cancer indications and tackle the main limitations of current CAR T-cell therapies.  

Overview of the CAR T-cell landscape and current main limitations

Over the past decades, immunotherapy has become the main approach for novel cancer treatment options 
with  several  approved  blockbuster  products  that  saved  the  lives  of  thousands  of  patients  with  cancer 
indications. Within the field of immuno-oncology, chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy is now 
a realistic treatment paradigm for patients with advanced disease. In this strategy, T-cells are genetically 
reprogrammed in the lab to express a gene coding for a receptor (called CAR), aiming to help the T-cells to 
specifically recognize, attack, and destroy tumor cells via binding to proteins that are mainly expressed by 
tumor cells (called antigens).

As  of  the  date  of  this  Report,  a  total  of  eight  autologous  CAR  T-cell  therapies  for  the  treatment  of 
hematological malignancies have been approved by different regulatory authorities. These include six CAR 
T-cell  products  directed  against  the  cluster  of  differentiation  19  (CD19)  or  the  B-cell  maturation  antigen 
(BCMA) which are approved in the United States and in many other countries, and two CD19-specific CAR 
T-cell products which are only approved in China. In addition, one CD19-specific CAR T-cell product has 
received approval in Spain under the “hospital exemption” approval pathway. All these approvals were based 
on impressive overall response rates and durable remissions observed with CD19 and BCMA-specific CAR 
T-cell therapies in patients with non-Hodgkin lymphoma, B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL), or 
multiple myeloma who had failed under standard therapies. These CAR T-cell therapies have profoundly 
altered the treatment landscape in those indications.

Despite this success and continued progress in the CAR T-cell field, many challenges remain including: i) 
antigen modulation and heterogeneity, ii) tumor microenvironment (TME), and iii) cell source of CAR T-cells.

i)  Antigen  modulation  and  heterogeneity  are  major  causes  of  CAR  T-cell  resistance  in  B-cell 
malignancies. In pediatric B-ALL, 50% of relapses are associated with CD19 antigen loss, and, in large B-
cell lymphoma, 30% of relapses are CD19-negative and an additional 30% has CD19 expression levels that 
are too low to allow for CAR T-cell activation.

To overcome tumor antigen escape, reduction in antigen expression levels, or mutational changes within the 
single antigen, platforms with CAR T-cells targeting multiple antigens rather than a single antigen need to 
be  created.  It  is  likely  that  antigen  modulation  poses  an  even  greater  challenge  in  solid  tumors,  where 
antigens show significant heterogeneity due to the heterogenous nature of the components that make up 
the TME, than in hematological malignancies.

ii) The TME contains a variety of cells (such as: cancer cells, cancer-associated fibroblasts, and immune 
cells  including  but  not  limited  to  tumor-associated  macrophages,  myeloid  progenitor  cells,  and  myeloid-
derived suppressor cells), matrix proteins, secreted proteins as well as an extracellular matrix comprised of 
stromal cells, fibrous proteins, glycoproteins, proteoglycans, and polysaccharides. The presence of each of 

7

 
2023 Annual Report

these cells and proteins varies depending on the tumor location and cancer type, but all contribute to the 
very complex and immunosuppressive TME.

In order for CAR T-cells to exert their function against the tumor cells, the first challenges are to navigate 
through  the  ecosystem  of  the  TME  and  to  reach  the  tumor.  Once  there,  they  need  to  bypass  the  strong 
immunosuppressive and complex TME that downregulates their activity, expansion, and persistence at the 
tumor  site.  To  face  those  challenges,  additional  engineering  of  CAR  T-cells  to  endow  them  with  novel 
attributes and functionalities necessary to overcome the TME is required.

iii) Another limitation is related to the source of CAR T-cells. The majority of CAR T-cell therapies in clinical 
testing worldwide, including the marketed products, are autologous in nature which means that the CAR T-
cells are produced from patient-derived T-cells. Specifically, T- cells are harvested from the patient's blood 
using  a  procedure  known  as  leukapheresis,  after  which  the  cells  are  genetically  modified  and  then 
administered  back  to  the  patient  via  intravenous  infusion  in  the  bloodstream.  This  custom-made  cell 
production is very expensive, requires complex patient-specific manufacturing with a failure rate between 2-
10%  in  the  commercial  setting,  has  limited  scalability,  and  shows  a  large  variability  in  quality  between 
patients due to the patient’s prior treatment and disease history which makes it difficult to predict the potency 
of the T-cells. Additionally, the delay in treatment initiation due to the time needed for the manufacturing 
process  (weeks  to  months)  can  be  particularly  problematic  in  patients  with  rapidly  progressing  disease. 
Moreover, there is a logistical challenge in shipping cells back and forth between the treatment site and cell 
production facilities,  which usually  follows  a  centralized manufacturing model, meaning that patients with 
advanced diseases have a significant possibility of disease progression before they receive the CAR T-cells. 
The development of allogeneic, ‘off-the-shelf’ CAR T- cells allows to overcome many of these limitations, 
contributing to scalability and direct access to CAR T-cell therapies.

Allogeneic CAR T-cells are manufactured from blood collected from healthy donors after which the cells can 
be stored frozen until a patient requires treatment. Hence, allogeneic CAR T-cells are available on demand 
and  lack  the  variability  inherent  in  autologous  CAR  T-cells.  Whilst  attractive,  the  main  downside  of  the 
allogeneic approach is the risk of potential life-threatening toxicity called “graft-versus-host disease” (GvHD) 
that is mediated by recognition of the patient’s healthy tissues by the T-cell receptor (TCR) present on the 
surface of allogeneic CAR T-cells. To minimize this risk, the manufacturing process of allogeneic CAR T-cell 
therapies include an engineering step that aims to eliminate or blunt the signaling or the expression of the 
TCR  using  specific  technology.  As  a  result,  the  engineered  allogeneic  CAR  T-cells  fail  to  recognize  the 
patient’s healthy tissue as foreign, preventing GvHD.

Of late, current research efforts to prevent GvHD have been focused on gene editing technologies to enable 
the genome-level ablation of components of the TCR. Several gene-edited allogeneic CAR T-cell candidates 
are currently being evaluated in human clinical trials in B-cell malignancies, with some preliminary success. 
However,  off-target  editing  remains  a  concern  for  developers  and  regulators  because  the  safety  risks 
associated with genetic disruptions that may lead to unintended, irreversible off-target genetic alterations 
(i.e.  off-target  DNA  cleavages,  mutations,  or  chromosomal  rearrangements)  are  significant.  Moreover, 
practical hurdles (i.e. lengthy and difficult technical process to engineer multiple gene editing, an inefficient 
production characterized with lower yield as the number of edits increase, etc.) to delivering a gene-edited 
T-cell product remain.

1.2

Our Strategy 

Our activities are based on three main pillars:

•

The  development  of  CAR  T-cells  based  on  targets  expressed  in  a  vast  majority  of  tumor 
indications aims to provide a treatment option to a broad patient population. Celyad Oncology has 
developed several CAR T-cell product candidates based on the natural killer group 2D (NKG2D), a 
receptor  that  is  expressed  on  natural  killer  (NK)  and  T-cells  and  binds  to  eight  stress-induced 
ligands  broadly  expressed  on  tumor  cells  in  most  solid  tumors  and  hematological  malignancies. 
Two  autologous  product  candidates,  CYAD-01  and  CYAD-02,  and  the  allogeneic  counterpart  of 

8

 
2023 Annual Report

•

CYAD-01,  CYAD-101,  have  been  evaluated  in  clinical  trials  between  2016  and  2022  to  provide 
proof-of-concept  of  the  NKG2D-based  approach.  All  data  collected  to  date  have  shown  an 
acceptable  safety  profile  and  some  clinical  activity  was  observed  in  acute  myeloid  leukemia, 
myelodysplastic  syndrome,  and  colorectal  cancer  patients.  Based  on  what  we  learned  from  the 
clinical data, we are now focusing on the development of the next-generation NKG2D-based CAR 
T-cells  with  the  goal  to  overcome  the  immune  escape  often  seen  with  classical  single-target 
approaches. In parallel, we are developing CAR T-cell candidates targeting B7-H6, which is a ligand 
of another receptor expressed on NK cells, namely NKp30.

The  development  of  a  proprietary  non-gene  editing  technology  platform  based  on 
multiplexing  of  short  hairpin  ribonucleic  acid  (shRNAs)-derived  sequences  into  a  chimeric 
microRNA (miRNA) scaffold to design next-generation CAR T-cells. shRNAs are small pieces of 
non-coding RNAs that downregulate gene expression post-transcriptionally. This downregulation 
allows for effective silencing of specific targets, without gene manipulation. Proof-of-concept of this 
proprietary technology has been provided via clinical evaluation of two of our CAR T-cell candidates 
including: i) an allogeneic BCMA-targeting CAR T-cell candidate (CYAD-211), where the propriety 
technology  was  used  to  target  CD3ζ  to  knock-down  the  TCR  complex,  and  ii)  an  autologous 
NKG2D-based CAR T-cell candidate (CYAD-02), where the propriety technology was used to target 
the NKG2D ligands (NKG2DL) MICA/B to prevent cell fratricide and improve cell persistence. While 
the knock-down of a single target has its benefits, the real potential of our technology relies in the 
multiplexing and the simultaneous knock-down of multiple targets in the same cell. For instance, 
multiple  modifications  are  required  to  overcome  the  immunosuppressive  TME  and  enhance  cell 
persistence, and the immune checkpoints PD-1, LAG3, TIM3, and TIGIT are all obvious targets to 
overcome cellular exhaustion. Furthermore, to increase cell persistence of allogeneic CAR T-cells, 
rejection  of  the  cells  by  the  patient’s  immune  system  must  be  avoided  which  requires 
downregulation of the genes encoding the human leukocyte antigen (HLA)-I and II. Therefore, we 
are focused on the engineering of a novel miRNA-based scaffold where multiple shRNAs can be 
inserted into a single construct, allowing simultaneous downregulation of multiple target genes. 

•

In  addition,  the  Company  has  compiled  a  fundamental  and  broad  Intellectual  Property  (IP) 
portfolio  that  controls  key  aspects  of  the  development  of  allogeneic  and  NK  receptor-based 
therapies.

9

 
2023 Annual Report

1.3 What differentiates Celyad Oncology? 

The level of activity in the CAR T-cell landscape across the globe has expended rapidly over the last few 
years. The challenges in immuno-oncology are significant. Most tumors develop undetected over years, fine 
tuning  their  capacity  to  resist  treatment,  before  exploding  with  clinically  relevant  disease  that  rapidly 
overcomes  standard  treatment  paradigms.  Immune-based  therapies,  including  CAR  T-cell  therapies,  are 
now  delivering  clinically  relevant  responses  in  certain,  limited  malignancies.  The  hope  is  that  this  initial 
clinical sucecess with CAR T-cell therapy can be further developed to be effective against a much broader 
range of cancer.

Scientific progress within the field of cancer immunotherapy has led to seven CAR T-cell therapy approvals, 
including  Kymriah  (tisagenlecleucel)  developed  by  Novartis  Pharmaceuticals,  Yescarta  (axicabtagene 
ciloleucel)  developed  by  Kite  Pharma/Gilead,  Tecartus  (brexucabtagene  autoleucel)  developed  by  Kite 
Pharma/Gilead,  Breyanzi  (lisocabtagene  maraleucel)  developed  by  Juno  Therapeutics/Celgene/Bristol 
Myers  Squibb,  Abecma  (idecabtagene  vicleucel)  developed  by  Bluebird/Celgene/Bristol  Myers  Squibb, 
Carvykti 
(Ciltacabtagene  autoleucel)  developed  by  Legend  Biotech/Janssen  Biotech,Carteyva 
(Relmacabtagene  autoleucel)  developed  by  JW  Therapeutics,  Fucaso  (Equecabtagene  Autoleucel) 
developed  by  Innovent  Biologics/Nanjing  IASO  Biotherapeutics,  Yuanruida  (Inaticabtagene  autoleucel) 
developed by CASI Pharmaceuticals et Juventas Cell Therapy and Actalycabtagene autoleucel developed 
by  ImmunoACT.  While  Carteyva,  Fucaso  and  Yuanruida  have  been  approved  only  in  China,  and 
Actalycabtagene autoleucel was approved only in India, all the other six therapies have been approved in 
the U.S. by the FDA and in Europe by the EMA and in other countries. In addition, ARI-0001 (CART19-BE-
01), developed at Hospital Clínic de Barcelona (Spain), received authorization from the Spanish Agency of 
Medicines and Medical Devices under the “hospital exemption” approval pathway.

These historic approvals have driven CAR T-cell funding to new heights and CAR T-cell market is expected 
to potentially generate substantial market value within the next five years.

Figure 1:

CAR T-cell market increase

As of the date of this Annual Report, our competitors with the adoptive cell therapy landscape, include but 
is  not  limited  to  2seventy  bio,  Inc.,  Adicet  Bio,  Inc,  Adaptimmune  Therapeutics  plc,  Antion  Biosciences, 
Arsenal  Biosciences,  Allogene  Therapeutics  Inc.,  Arcellx,  Inc.,  Atara  Biotherapeutics,  Inc.,  Autolus 
Therapeutics  plc,  Beam  Therapeutics  Inc.,  Bellicum  Pharmaceuticals,  Inc.,  Caribou  Biosciences,  Inc., 
CARsgen  Therapeutics  Co.  Ltd.,  Cellectis  S.A.,  Cellular  Biomedicine  Group,  Celularity,  Inc.,  Century 
Therapeutics,  Inc.,  CRISPR  Therapeutics,  Inc.,  Editas  Medicines,  Inc,  Fate  Therapeutics,  Inc.,  Gracell 
Biotechnologies  Inc.(acquired  by  Astra  Zenecca),  Legend  Biotech  USA,  Inc.,  Leucid  Bio,  Lyell 
Immunopharma, Inc., Mustang Bio, Inc., Nkarta Therapeutics, Inc., Poseida Therapeutics, Inc., Precision 
Biosciences, Inc., Sana Biotechnology, Inc., and Tmunity Therapeutics, Inc. (acquired by Kite/Gilead).

The  multibillion-dollar  CAR  T-cell  therapy  market  would  not  have  been  possible  without  the  remarkable 
efficacy of the early CAR T therapies in treating several types of blood cancers. Ranging from small start-
ups to very large companies, CAR T-cell companies are proliferating in all healthcare markets worldwide.

1

0

 
2023 Annual Report

As stated above (see Section 1.1), all approved CAR T-cell products are directed against antigens specific 
to  a  very  limited  number  of  B-cell  malignancies  (i.e.  CD19  and  BCMA)  in  which  those  approaches  have 
shown durable clinical benefit. However, CAR T-cell therapy has yet to show similar clinical efficacy for other 
malignancies, including solid cancer indications. Moreover, all approved products are of autologous origin, 
which  comes  with  a  number  of  limitations  including  manufacturing  and  timing  constraints,  which  are  not 
appropriate for broad indications.

Our  expertise  in  oncology,  our  proprietary  technologies,  and  our  differentiated  approach  to  developing 
innovative  technologies  for  CAR  T-cell  therapies  is  providing  the  tools  with  which  to  tackle  some  of  the 
challenges, including the difficulty of targeting a broad array of hematological and solid tumors. Our solutions 
include:

•

The  development  of  CAR  T-cells  based  on  targets  expressed  in  a  vast  majority  of  tumor 
indications to provide a treatment option to a broad patient population. 

As mentioned in Section 1.2, we are currently developing several technologies and future CAR T-
cell  candidates  by  exploring  underestimated  targets  including  NKG2D  ligands  and  B7-H6.  This 
would  allow  to  target  a  broad  range  of  cancers  including  solid  cancer  indications  and  other 
hematological indications for which no validated target exists as of today. In addition, we are also 
exploring multi-targeting approaches, which could be used to decrease risk of relapse or resistance 
often observed with traditional single-targeting CAR T approaches (See Section 1.4).

•

The  development  of  a  proprietary  non-gene  editing  technology  platform  based  on 
multiplexing of shRNA-derived sequences into a chimeric miRNA scaffold to design next-
generation CAR T-cells.

As mentioned in Section 1.2, we previously validated the use of our proprietary shRNA technology 
as a novel allogeneic platform through two clinical candidates, CYAD-211 and CYAD-02. The initial 
clinical  validation  of  the  shRNA  technology  has  provided  an  important  milestone  event  for  the 
Company. The power and versatility of the shRNA platform, including the ability to multiplex and 
modulate the levels of gene expression, which allows to optimize CAR T-cell features, persistence, 
efficacy  or  ability  to  evade  complex  or  immunosuppressive  tumor  microenvironments,  for  both 
allogeneic  or  autologous  products,  continues  to  support  its  strength,  value,  and  potential 
differentiation within the cell therapy landscape (see Section 1.4). Importantly, the shRNA platform 
can be used with an all-in-one vector approachmeaning that a single vector is used to generate 
CAR  T-cells  which  allows  simplifying  the  design  and  development  of  our  CAR  T-cell  therapy 
candidates.  The  all-in-one  vector  encodes  multiple  components  of 
the  CAR  construct 
simultaneously,  including  the  CAR,  one  or  several  shRNAs  targeting  genes  involved  in 
alloreactivity,  cell  persistence,  anti-tumor  activity  or  the  ability  to  evade  the  complex  and 
immunosuppressive TME as well as a cell selection marker used to enrich the manufactured cells 
and  potential  therapeutic  “add-ons”  such  as  cytokines.  This  single  transduction,  plug-and-play 
approach has the potential to streamline process development and manufacturing while broadening 
the potential applicability of our CAR T-cell therapy candidates.

Through  these  approaches,  we  are  proposing  different  solutions,  tackling  the  major  current  limitations  of 
CAR T-cell therapies as detailed in Section 1.1.

More recently, a number of studies have built on the success of CAR T-cell therapy in cancer to branch out 
to  other  disease  areas  such  as  cardiometabolic  disorders,  autoimmune  disease,  fibrosis,  cellular 
senescence  and  infectious  pathologies.  It  is  important  to  mention  that  the  shRNA  platform  currently 
developed at Celyad Oncology, as well as the targets explored, could be eventually extended beyond cancer 
indications. We therefore strongly believe our differentiated strategy could pave the way to a new era of cell 
therapies.

1

1

 
2023 Annual Report

1.4

Our Activities and R&D 

shRNA non-gene-edited technology

shRNA is a dynamic, innovative technology that allows, among others, for the development of allogeneic 
CAR T-cells through the modulation of genes encoding the TCR without the need for gene editing. Beyond 
its  use  to  generate  allogeneic  cell  therapies,  shRNA  can  be  used  to  modulate  other  genes,  including 
essential  functional  genes  and  genes  whose  partial  expression  is  required  to  provide  broad  therapeutic 
functionalities.  We  are  currently  engineering  T-cells  for  specific  desired  features,  including  increased 
persistence,  enhanced  anti-tumor  activity,  ability  to  evade  complex  or  immunosuppressive  TME,  or 
potentially improved tolerability of the CAR T-cell candidate. We believe that shRNA offers us the ability to 
design and develop next-generation, non-gene-edited allogeneic CAR T-cell therapies with any CAR across 
a broad array of targets.

Next to the ability to downregulate the target (or targets) of interest, the dynamic range achievable with the 
shRNA  multiplexed  platform  allows  that  the  expression  of  each  candidate  protein  can  be  modulated 
independently. This is of importance in instances where a reduction in the protein expression is of benefit 
rather than a complete removal of the protein expression. There are multiple proteins within T-cells that play 
crucial roles in the skewing of T-cell functionality, efficacy, persistence, and survival that need to be down-
tuned rather than simply removed. This is, for example, the case for the HLA class I protein. Specifically, 
removal of this protein leads to recognition of the cells by the patient’s NK cells, which in turn will lead to low 
cell persistence. Modulating the protein expression to an extent that it is no longer targeted by NK cells can 
help the engineered cells to evade the patient’s immune system.

We  are  currently  focusing  on  multiplexing  the  shRNA  technology  to  enable  targeting  of  multiple  targets 
simultaneously using our all-in-one vector system. This is of great importance, as targeting a single gene is 
of limited use in most cases. For example and especially in the context of solid tumors, immune checkpoint 
inhibitors,  encompassing  a  group  of  multiple  receptors  that  include  PD-1,  LAG-3  and  many  others,  are 
important targets for downregulation – since it has been shown that multiple tumors express the ligands of 
these receptors. As immune checkpoint inhibitors can suppress T-cell cytotoxicity, they could be involved in 
the inhibition of CAR T-cell responses or other T-cell mediated responses. The large number of target genes 
that can be downregulated simultaneously makes these perfect candidate targets for our shRNA technology.

During 2023, we have collected and presented data validating our shRNA multiplexing approach:

•

•

•

•

•

•

We developed a miRNA-based multiplex shRNA platform designed for easy, efficient, and tunable 
downregulation of up to four target genes simultaneously;

Furthermore, we showed that the downregulation of each target gene could be fine-tuned, from a 
moderate downregulation up to a functional knock-out, without the need of gene editing thereby 
avoiding associated potential safety issues;

The plug-and-play design of our platform is designed to allow swapping of each target sequence 
without  affecting  the  performance  of  the  technology  and  streamlining  of  the  generation  of 
engineered adoptive T-cell therapies; 

The results detailing the technical aspects of the development of this platform and showcasing the 
easiness,  efficiency,  and  tunability  of  this  technology  to  knock-down  up  to  four  target  genes 
simultaneously have been published in Molecular Therapy – Nucleic Acids (2023) 34:102038;

To demonstrate the effectiveness of our approach, we have been able to simultaneous knock-down 
in CAR T-cells several genes involved in different cellular processes such as alloreactivity (CD3ζ), 
cell  persistence  (β2M,  CIITA),  T-cell  exhaustion  (PD-1,  LAG-3),  or  ligand-induced  apoptosis 
(CD95);

With  our  approach  we  proved  the  feasibility  of  the  simultaneous  knock-down  of  4  co-inhibitory 
receptors (PD-1, LAG-3, TIM-3 and CD95) to decrease the expression of exhaustion markers at 
the surface of CAR T-cells and the feasibility of this approach to improve allogeneic CAR T-cell 

1

2

 
viability  by  allowing  evasion  from  graft-versus-host  disease  (GvHD),  host-versus-graft  (HvG) 
reaction and CD95L-induced autophagy;

•

Data were presented at the World Oncology Cell Therapy Congress in Boston, US (April 25-26, 
2023),  at  the  4th  International  Conference  on  Lymphocyte  Engineering  (ICLE)  in  Munich 
(September 12-14) and at the 38th Annual Meeting of the Society for Immunotherapy of Cancer 
(SITC) in San Diego (November 1-5).

2023 Annual Report

NKG2D-based CAR T-cells

NKG2D is an activating receptor on NK cells and some T-cell subsets (CD8+ T-cells, natural killer T-cells, 
γδ T-cells). In anormal situation, NK cells use NKG2D to scan the whole body for the presence of stress 
signals  on  cells  and  tissues  which  could  be  indicative  of  a  virus  or  bacterial  infection,  or  malignant 
transformation. NKG2D binds to eight different stress induced ligands (MICA, MICB, ULBPs 1-6) which are 
over expressed by a large variety of tumor cells, but are absent or expressed at low levels in normal tissues. 
By arming T-cells with the NKG2D-specificity, we enable them to target the stress ligands present on tumor 
cells  while  activating  the  killer  function  of  T-cells  within  the  tumor.  Furthermore,  targeting  stress  ligands 
enables NKG2D-based CARs to potentially treat a broad range of cancers.

We  have  validated  the  NKG2D  ligands  targeting  approach  in  the  clinic  with  two  autologous  CAR  T-cell 
candidates:  CYAD-01  and  CYAD-02,  and  one  allogeneic  CAR  T-cell  candidate:  CYAD-101.  Overall, 
NKG2D-based CAR T-cells were well tolerated with no treatment-related deaths and less than 30% of the 
patients had adverse events of grade 3 or above. Some signs of clinical activity were reported in difficult-to-
treat patient populations including metastatic acute myeloid leukemia and colorectal cancer.

During 2023, we have published data validating our NKG2D-based CAR T-cell approach:

•

•

•

Results from the hematological arm of the Phase I THINK trial have been published in The Lancet 
Haematology Journal (Lancet Haematol. 2023 Mar;10(3):e191-e202). 

Data  from  the  16  patients  treated  in  the  dose-escalation  segment  provided  proof-of-concept  for 
targeting NKG2D ligands with CAR T-cell therapy. 

Further  development  of  NKG2D-based  CAR  T-cell  therapies  is  warranted,  potentially  in 
combination with other treatments or through further optimization of the CAR to improve anti-tumor 
efficacy.

Multi-specific CAR T-cell platform

As mentioned above, targeting a single antigen by CAR T-cells can be problematic in certain hematological 
malignancies, and efficacy has not yet been demonstrated in solid tumors. The reasons behind the possible 
failure of single targeting CAR T-cells are multi-factorial including but not limited to the immunosuppressive 
TME,  and  antigen  escape  or  loss.  With  a  multi-specific  CAR,  several  antigens  can  be  targeted 
simultaneously  by  the  same  CAR  so  that  if  one  antigen  is  lost,  there  are  still  other  antigens  that  can  be 
recognized by the CAR resulting in lysis of the cancer cells.

We therefore developed a multi-targeting CAR platform that focuses on the NKG2D receptor. The NKG2D 
receptor specifically targets NKG2D ligands (NKG2DL) of which the expression is induced by different stress 
situations.  This  strategy  is  different  from  multi-specific  CAR  T-cells  where  similar  antigens  (or  lineage 
antigens) are targeted such as CD19 and CD20, and it is not limited to only one specific tumor indication. 
The targeted antigens are associated with both the immunosuppressive TME and the tumor tissue itself. 
Hence, the application of NKG2D based multi-specific CAR T-cells is suitable not only in situations where 
antigen escape and/or loss may occur, but also in situations where multiple organs are affected, which is for 
instance the case in metastatic and advanced solid cancers. These malignancies are very difficult to target 
with  conventional  means,  and  use  of  a  NKG2D-based  multi-targeting  CAR  platform  may  offer  a  key 
alternative.

1

3

 
2023 Annual Report

During 2023, we have collected and presented data from our multi-specific CAR T-cell platform:

•

•

•

•

•

We have developed different CD19/NKG2DL, BCMA/NKG2DL and PSMA/NKG2DL multi-specific 
CAR T-cells, utilizing both tandem – that encompass the extracellular domain of the natural NKG2D 
receptor fused to a scFv targeting CD19, BCMA or PSMA, or dual constructs (bicistronic) – that co-
express the NKG2D-based CAR with an anti-CD19, anti-BCMA or anti-PSMA CAR, respectively;

Most of our CD19/NKG2DL multi-specific CAR T-cell candidates were able to secrete cytokines, 
proliferate,  and  eliminate  acute  lymphoblastic  leukemia  tumor  cells  lacking  the  CD19  antigen  in 
vitro. Interestingly, some of these multi-specific CAR T-cells displayed a better in vitro functionality 
against wild-type leukemia tumor cells expressing the CD19 antigen as compared to CD19-specific 
single targeting CAR T-cells, highlighting the potential of our approach against both CD19 positive 
and CD19 negative cancer cells;

In  vivo,  CD19/NKG2DL  tandem  CAR  T-cells  outperformed  bicistronic  CAR  T-cells  in  controlling 
tumor growth in an aggressive B-ALL relapse model;

In vitro data generated with BCMA/NKG2DL and PSMA/NKG2DL multi-specific CAR T-cells further 
validate this approach and its application in other hematological and solid indications;

Data were presented at the Immuno-Oncology Summit Europe 2023 held in London, UK (June 20-
22, 2023), at the 4th ICLE conference in Munich (September 12-14) and at the 38th Annual SITC 
in San Diego (November 1-5).

B7-H6 targeting CAR T-cells

As  part  of  our  efforts  to  identify  new  targets  expressed  by  a  broad  range  of  tumors,  we  are  currently 
developing B7-H6-targeting CAR T-cell therapies. B7-H6 is a stress ligand involved in NK activation and 
immunosurveillance  through  its  recognition  by  the  receptor  NKp30.  In  cancers,  B7-H6  expression  is 
associated  with  tumor  progression,  poor  prognosis,  and  lymph  node  metastasis.  B7-H6  may  be  used  to 
recognize and kill tumor cells, and we believe it is an underappreciated target that could change the paradigm 
of cell therapy due to its broad expression in a large variety of cancers and absence in normal cells.

In  2023,  we  continued  to  progress  on  the  development  of  B7-H6-targeting  CAR  T-cells,  with  the  aim  of 
broadening the landscape of CAR T-cell therapies.

1.5

Clinical Programs

From  2017,  Celyad  Oncology  investigated  a  diversified  pipeline  of  allogeneic  and  autologous  CAR  T 
candidates in several studies. Several patients evaluated in those studies are still in their long-term safety 
follow-up period and monitored annually.

• CYAD-101 

alloSHRINK Phase 1 Trial Overview

In December 2018, we initiated the Phase 1 alloSHRINK trial, an open-label trial assessing the safety and 
clinical activity of CYAD-101, an investigational, non-gene edited allogeneic CAR T candidate engineered to 
co-express the chimeric antigen receptor based on NKG2D, the novel inhibitory peptide TIM and a truncated 
CD19  selection  marker.  CYAD-101  was  administered  every 
following 
preconditioning chemotherapy in patients with refractory unresectable mCRC. The dose-escalation segment 
of  the  trial  evaluated  the  administrations  of  CYAD-101  concurrently  with  FOLFOX  (combination  of  5-
fluorouracil,  leucovorin  and  oxaliplatin)  chemotherapy  regimen  at  three  dose  levels  (1×108,  3×108,  1×109 
cells per infusion). Expansion cohort of the alloSHRINK trial evaluated three infusions of CYAD-101 at the 
recommended dose of 1×109 cells per infusion of CYAD-101 concurrently with FOLFIRI (combination of 5-
fluorouracil, leucovorin and irinotecan) preconditioning chemotherapy for the treatment of advanced mCRC.

two  weeks  administered 

1

4

 
2023 Annual Report

A  total  of  15  patients  with  relapsed/refractory  mCRC  who  progressed  after  previous  treatment  with 
oxaliplatin-based or irinotecan-based chemotherapies were enrolled in the dose-escalation segment. Data 
from  the  trial  showed  that  CYAD-101  was  well-tolerated  with  no  GvHD  observed  and  no  dose-limiting 
toxicities  reported.  Results  also  showed  some  preliminary  clinical  activity  with  two  patients  with  partial 
response (PR) and nine patients with stable disease (SD). A total of 10 patients were recruited in the dose 
expansion  cohort  with  FOLFIRI.  CYAD-101  was  again  well-tolerated  with  no  dose  limiting  toxicities  or 
evidence  of  GvHD.  Nine  out  of  ten  patients  showed  stable  disease  at  first  tumor  assessment.  Data  also 
showed  demonstrated  an  overall  short  persistence  of  CYAD-101  post  infusion,  limiting  its  efficacy.  As  of 
December 31, 2023, no patient was still in follow up period and the study was officially closed.

Phase 1b CYAD-101-002 Trial Overview

In December 2021, we initiated the CYAD-101-002 trial designed to evaluate CYAD-101 following FOLFOX 
preconditioning  chemotherapy,  followed  with  anti-PD1  therapy,  in  refractory  mCRC  patients  with  MSS  / 
pMMR disease. 8 patients were evaluated in the study in total. A voluntary pause of the study to investigate 
reports of two fatalities caused interruption of all treatments to patients. Based on a strategic, financial and 
medical review, the Company finally decided to discontinue the development of CYAD-101 in September 
2022. As of December 31, 2023, no patient was still in follow up period and the study will be closed in 2024.

• CYAD-211

Phase 1 IMMUNICY-1 Trial Overview

In November 2020, we initiated the dose-escalation Phase 1 IMMUNICY-1 trial evaluating CYAD-211, an 
investigational non-gene edited allogeneic CAR T-cell candidate engineered to co-express a BCMA chimeric 
antigen receptor and a single shRNA hairpin which interferes with the expression of the CD3ζ component of 
the TCR complex. IMMUNICY-1 evaluated the safety and clinical activity of a single infusion of CYAD-211 
following  preconditioning  with  CyFlu  chemotherapy  -cyclophosphamide  and  fludarabine  in  patients  with 
relapsed or refractory (r/r) multiple myeloma (MM). The trial was initially designed to evaluate multiple dose 
levels  of  CYAD-211:  3x107,  1x108,  3x108  and  6x108  cells  per  infusion  following  preconditioning 
chemotherapy cyclophosphamide (300, 500 or 750 mg/m² for 3 days) and fludarabine (30 mg/m² for 3 or 4 
days).  In  total,  19  r/r  MM  patients  had  been  treated  with  CYAD-211  in  the  IMMUNICY-1  trial  across  all 
cohorts. The observed safety profile, including the lack of observed GvHD, provided proof-of-concept for the 
use of shRNA technology for allogeneic CAR T-cells. In total, out of 17 evaluable patients across all dosing 
cohorts,  a  partial  response  was  achieved  in  five  patients.  Cell  kinetics  data  showed  all  patients  had 
detectable CYAD-211 cells in the peripheral blood, although engraftment was short lasting which called for 
further  improvement  of  lymphodepletion  depth  and  duration.  However,  data  obtained  with  enhanced 
lymphodepletion with higher doses of preconditioning chemotherapy, continued to show short persistence 
of engraftment. As of December 31, 2023, 7 patients remained in follow-up.

Similar to what other stakeholders in the field showed, both data with CYAD-101 and CYAD-211suggest that 
further engineering of allogeneic CAR T-cells is needed to increase their persistence (limit the host-versus-
graft reaction among others) and enhance their activity, including in the tumor microenvironment.

1.6

Licensing and Collaboration Agreements

• Celdara

Background

In  January  2015,  we  entered  into  an  agreement  with  Celdara  Medical,  LLC,  or  Celdara  in  which  we 
purchased  all  outstanding  membership  interests  of  OnCyte,  LLC,  or  OnCyte.  In  connection  with  this 
transaction, we entered into an asset purchase agreement to which Celdara sold to OnCyte certain data, 
protocols,  regulatory  documents  and  intellectual  property,  including  the  rights  and  obligations  under  two 

1

5

 
license agreements between OnCyte and The Trustees of Dartmouth College, or Dartmouth, related to our 
CAR T development programs. 

In March 2018, we dissolved the affairs of our wholly owned subsidiary OnCyte. As a result of the dissolution 
of OnCyte, all the assets and liabilities of OnCyte were fully distributed to us including our license agreement 
with Dartmouth.

2023 Annual Report

Amended Asset Purchase Agreement

In  August  2017,  we  entered  into  an  amendment  to  the  asset  purchase  agreement  described  above.  In 
connection with the amendment, the following payments were made to Celdara: (i) an amount in cash equal 
to $10.5 million, (ii) newly issued shares of Celyad valued at $12.5 million, (iii) an amount in cash equal to 
$6.0 million in full satisfaction of any payments owed to Celdara in connection with a clinical milestone related 
to our CAR T NKR-2 product candidate, (iv) an amount in cash equal to $0.6 million in full satisfaction of any 
payments  owed  to  Celdara  in  connection  with  our  license  agreement  with  Novartis  International 
Pharmaceutical Ltd., and (v) an amount in cash equal to $0.9 million in full satisfaction of any payments 
owed to Celdara in connection with our former license agreement with Ono Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.

Under  the  amended  asset  purchase  agreement,  we  are  obligated  to  make  certain  development-based 
milestone payments to Celdara up to $40.0 million, certain development-based milestone payments up to 
$36.5 million and certain sales-based milestone payments up to $156.0 million. We are required to make 
tiered single-digit royalty payments to Celdara in connection with the sales of CAR T products, subject to 
reduction in countries in which there is no patent coverage for the applicable product or in the event Celyad 
is  required  to  secure  licenses  from  third  parties  to  commercialize  the  applicable  product.  We  are  also 
required to pay Celdara a percentage of sublicense income, including royalty payments, for each sublicense 
ranging from the mid-single digits to the mid-twenties, depending on which of a specified list of clinical and 
regulatory milestones the applicable product has achieved at the time the sublicense is executed. We are 
required to pay Celdara a single-digit percentage of any research and development funding received by us, 
not to exceed $7.5 million for each product group. We can opt out of the development of any product if the 
data does not meet the scientific criteria of success. We may also opt out of development of any product for 
any other reason upon payment of a termination fee of $2.0 million to Celdara.

The Trustees of Dartmouth College (“Dartmouth”)

As described above, as a result of our acquisition of all of the outstanding membership interests of OnCyte 
and  the  asset  purchase  agreement  among  us,  Celdara  and  OnCyte,  OnCyte  became  our  wholly-owned 
subsidiary and acquired certain data, protocols, regulatory documents and intellectual property, including 
the rights and obligations under two license agreements between OnCyte and Dartmouth. The first of these 
two license agreements concerned patent rights related, in part, to methods for treating cancer involving 
chimeric NK and NKP30 receptor targeted therapeutics and T cell receptor-deficient T cell compositions in 
treating tumor, infection, GVHD, transplant and radiation sickness, or the CAR T License, and the second of 
these two license agreements concerned patent rights related, in part, to anti-B7-H6 antibody, fusion proteins 
and methods of using the same, or the B7H6 License. 

In August 2017, we and Dartmouth entered into an amendment agreement in order to combine our rights 
under B7H6 Agreement with our rights under the CAR T License, resulting in the termination of the B7H6 
License, and in order to make certain other changes to the agreement. In connection with the amendment, 
we paid Dartmouth a non-refundable, non-creditable amendment fee in the amount of $2.0 million in 2017. 
Under  the  amended  license  agreement,  Dartmouth  granted  us  an  exclusive,  worldwide,  royalty-bearing 
license  to  certain  know-how  and  patent  rights  to  make,  have  made,  use,  offer  for  sale,  sell,  import  and 
commercialize any product or process for human therapeutics, the manufacture, use or sale of which, is 
covered  by  such  patent  rights  or  any  platform  product.  Dartmouth  reserves  the  right  to  use  the  licensed 
patent rights and licensed know-how, in the same field, for education and research purposes only. The patent 
rights included in the amended license agreement also include the patents previously covered by the B7H6 
License. In consideration for the rights granted to us under the amended license agreement, we are required 

1

6

 
2023 Annual Report

to pay to Dartmouth an annual license fee as well as a low single-digit royalty based on annual net sales of 
the  licensed  products  by  us,  with  certain  minimum  net  sales  obligations  beginning  April  30,  2024,  and 
continuing  for  each  year  of  sales  thereafter.  Under  the  amended  license  agreement,  in  lieu  of  royalties 
previously  payable  on  sales  by  sublicensees,  Celyad  is  required  to  pay  Dartmouth  a  percentage  of 
sublicense income, including royalty payments, (i) for each product sublicense ranging from the mid-single 
digits to low-single digits, depending  on which of a specified  list of clinical and regulatory milestones the 
applicable product has achieved at the time the sublicense is executed and (ii) for each platform sublicense 
in the mid-single digits. Additionally, the agreement requires that we exploit the licensed products, and we 
have agreed to meet certain developmental and regulatory milestones. Upon successful completion of such 
milestones, Celyad is obligated to pay to Dartmouth certain clinical and regulatory milestone payments up 
to an aggregate amount of $1.5 million and a commercial milestone payment in the amount of $4.0 million. 
We are responsible for all expenses in connection with the preparation, filing, prosecution and maintenance 
of the patents covered under the agreement.

As further amended in December 2021, this agreement allows Dartmouth to terminate the amended license 
after April 30, 2026, extended from the prior date of April 30, 2024, in the event that Celyad fails to meet the 
specified  minimum  net  sales  obligations  for  any  year  (USD  10  million  during  first  year  of  sales,  USD  40 
million during the second year of sales and USD 100 million during the third year of sales and every year of 
sales thereafter), unless Celyad pays to Dartmouth the royalty Celyad would otherwise be obligated to pay 
had Celyad met such minimum net sales obligation. Dartmouth may also terminate the license if Celyad fails 
to  meet  a  milestone  within  the  specified  time  period,  unless  Celyad  pays  the  corresponding  milestone 
payment. In connection with the December 2021 amendment, we agreed to certain protective provisions of 
any  sublicenses  and  paid  Dartmouth  a  non-refundable,  non-creditable  amendment  fee  and  an  additional 
non-refundable, non-creditable sublicense fee to be paid on an annual basis.

• Novartis

On  May  1st,  2017,  we  entered  into  a  non-exclusive  license  agreement  with  Novartis  International  AG,  or 
Novartis, regarding U.S. patents related to allogeneic CAR T-cells. The agreement includes our intellectual 
property  rights  under  U.S.  Patent  No.  9,181,527.  This  agreement  is  related  to  two  undisclosed  targets 
currently under development by Novartis. Under the terms of the agreement, we received an upfront payment 
of $4.0 million and are eligible to receive additional milestone payments in aggregate amounts of up to $92.0 
million. In addition, we are eligible to receive royalties based on net sales of the licensed target associated 
products at percentages in the single digits. We retain all rights to grant further licenses to third parties for 
the use of allogeneic CAR T-cells.

• Horizon Discovery / PerkinElmer

In April and June 2018, we signed two research and development collaboration and license agreements with 
Horizon Discovery Group plc, or Horizon, to evaluate the utility of Horizon’s SMART vector shRNA reagents 
to  reduce  expression  of  one  or  more  defined  targets  in  connection  with  the  development  of  our  product 
candidates. The first agreement was focused on targets related to our autologous CAR T candidate, CYAD-
02.  The second agreement was focused on targets related to our allogenic CAR T product candidate CYAD-
211 and one pre-clinical allogenic product candidate not yet publicly announced, called CYAD-203. 

In  December  2018,  we  exercised  our  option  to  convert  the  second  agreement  into  an  exclusive  license 
agreement, in connection with which we paid Horizon an up-front payment of $1 million. In September 2019, 
we exercised our option to convert the first agreement into an exclusive license agreement, in connection 
with which we have paid Horizon an up-front payment of $0.1 million and an additional milestone of $0.1 
million for the first IND filed by us for CYAD-02.  In September 2020, we paid an additional milestone of $0.2 
million for the first IND filed by us for CYAD-211.  

Under  these  exclusive  license  agreements  combined,  Horizon  is  eligible  to  receive  additional  milestone 
payments  in  development,  regulatory  and  commercial  milestone  payments,  in  addition  to  low  single  digit 
royalties on net sales, subject to customary reductions.

1

7

 
2023 Annual Report

In December 2020, Horizon Discovery was acquired by PerkinElmer, Inc. (Horizon/PKI).

In 2021, Horizon/PKI informed us they believe we are in material breach of these agreements as a result of 
certain disclosures we have made in connection with our obligations as a publicly traded company in the 
United States and Belgium, although they have not formally delivered to us a notice of material breach or 
termination. We believe any such assertion of material breach would be without merit and we would expect 
to  vigorously  defend  any  such  notice  of  material  breach.  Any  dispute  under  these  agreements  would  be 
subject to arbitration in The Hague under the International Chamber of Commerce Rules.  We are currently 
in discussions with Horizon about possible amendments to these agreements in connection with which we 
would retain freedom to operate under the in-licensed patents.  

Of  note,  we  have  filed  patent  applications  which,  if  issued,  would  cover  other  aspects  of  the  product 
candidates described above as well as products developed by third parties that deploy similar technology 
and targets.  These patent applications encompass the downregulation of one or more of the targets covered 
under the Horizon/PKI agreements, the use of shRNA to downregulate such targets in immune cells and the 
combination of shRNAs with a chimeric antigen receptor in immune cells.  We are also developing a second 
generation  shRNA  platform  that  does  not  incorporate  any  of  the  Horizon  Discovery/Perkin  Elmer,  Inc. 
technology described above.  

Our discontinued allogeneic CAR T product candidate, CYAD-101, does not incorporate any of the Horizon 
Discovery/Perkin Elmer, Inc. technology described above.

• Mesoblast

On  May  8,  2018,  we  entered  into  an  exclusive  license  agreement  with  Mesoblast,  an  Australian 
biotechnology company, to develop and commercialize our intellectual property rights relating to C-Cathez, 
an intra-myocardial injection catheter, related to our former cardiovascular business, for which Mesoblast 
has paid to Celyad an upfront fee of $1,000,000. In addition to the upfront fee, Celyad may be eligible for up 
to $20,000,000 in clinical, regulatory, and commercial milestone payments payable in cash or, for certain 
milestones, in Mesoblast shares.  

On  January  17,  2022,  we  entered  into  an  amendment  with  Mesoblast  to  convert  the  license  into  non-
exclusive,  to  remove  the  termination  fee  of  $2,500,000  from  Mesoblast  and  to  extend  certain  payments 
milestones.  In  consideration  for  this  amendment,  Mesoblast  agreed  to  pay  to  Celyad  $1,500,000  in 
Mesoblast ordinary shares.

•

Fortress Group

On December 2, 2021, the Company entered into a Subscription Agreement (the “Subscription Agreement”) 
with CFIP CLYD LLC (“Fortress”), an affiliate of Fortress Investment Group, pursuant to which the Company 
agreed  to  sell  to  Fortress,  in  an  unregistered  offering,  an  aggregate  of  6,500,000  ordinary  shares  at  a 
purchase price of $5.00 per share (the “Private Placement”). The Private Placement closed on December 8, 
2021, and resulted in the receipt of gross proceeds of approximately $32,500,000. In connection with the 
Subscription  Agreement,  the  Company  also  entered  into  a  Shareholders’  Rights  Agreement  (the 
“Shareholders’ Rights Agreement”) with Fortress, pursuant to which Fortress (i) has the right to select two 
individuals to be, at Fortress’s option, either members of Celyad’s Board of Directors or non-voting observers 
of the Board, so long as Fortress continues to hold at least 10% of Celyad’s outstanding ordinary shares; 
and (ii) received a right of first offer on any new indebtedness to be incurred by Celyad and a pro rata right 
of  first  refusal  on  any  new  equity  securities  to  be  issued  by  Celyad,  as  well  as  customary  registration 
rights.   The  Company  also  granted  Fortress  certain  protective  provisions  related  to  Celyad’s  intellectual 
property portfolio.  

On August 24, 2023 Fortress, through its subsidiary CFIP CLYD (UK) Limited, committed to subscribe for 
an  additional  aggregate  amount  of  €8,506,500.08  in  capital  increase  of  the  Company.  This  amount  was 
subscribed in two steps: (a) 1,454,808 new shares were subscribed by Fortress on September 4, 2023, for 

1

8

 
2023 Annual Report

a subscription amount of €756,500.16, in the framework of the authorised capital and (b) 14,903,846 new 
shares were subscribed by Fortress on November 14, 2023, for a subscription amount of €7,749,999.92, in 
the framework of a capital increase approved by the shareholders’ meeting. 

In  the  framework  of  this  investment,  Fortress,  through  its  subsidiary  CFIP  CLYD  (UK)  Limited,  and  the 
Company  have  entered  into  an  amended  and  restated  shareholders’  rights  agreement  on  September  4, 
2023 (“Amended and Restated Shareholders’ Rights Agreement”), which amends and restates the existing 
Shareholders’ Rights Agreement dated 2 December 2021 (referred to above). Pursuant to this Amended 
and  Restated  Shareholders’  Rights  Agreement,  (i)  Fortress  has  been  subject  to  a  customary  lock-up 
obligation of 45 days starting on September 4, 2023, (ii) Fortress received a right of first offer on any new 
indebtedness to be incurred by Celyad and a pro rata right of first refusal on any new equity securities to be 
issued by Celyad, as well as customary registration rights, (iii) for so long as Fortress holds a majority of the 
Company’s shares, it will have the right to nominate a number of individuals to be appointed as directors 
and representing a majority of Celyad’s board of directors, for so long as Fortress holds at least 30% of the 
Company’s shares, it will have the right to nominate a number of candidates to Celyad’s board of directors 
equal to the greater of (a) four and (b) a percentage of the board members equal to its ownership percentage 
rounded up to the nearest whole number (but not a majority), and for so long as Fortress holds at least 10% 
of the Company’s shares, it will have the right to nominate three individuals to be appointed as directors; in 
each event, Fortress Credit Advisors LLC or its designee shall have the further right to select one individual 
to be a non-voting observer of the board of directors of the Company, (iv) Fortress was provided with certain 
protective provisions related to Celyad’s intellectual property portfolio and (v)  as long as Fortress holds in 
the  aggregate  at  least  10%  oof  the  then  outstanding  Company’s  shares,  certain  amendments  to  the 
Company’s articles of association or other transactions affecting Fortress’ rights will be subject to its prior 
approval.

Pursuant to the Amended and Restated Shareholders’ Right Agreement, until Fortress own in the aggregate 
less than 10% of the outstanding shares of the Company for more than thirty (30) consecutive days, the 
Company and its subsidiaries shall not, directly or indirectly, without the consent of Fortress, (i) incur or issue 
any indebtedness that would encumber any intellectual property of the Company or any of its subsidiaries, 
(ii) issue (x) any share, (y) any other security, financial instrument, certificate or other right (including options, 
futures, swaps and other derivatives) representing, being exercisable, convertible or exchangeable into or 
for, or otherwise providing a right to acquire, directly or indirectly, any of the foregoing or (z) any other security 
or financial instrument the value of which is based on any of the foregoing (each of (x), (y) and (z), an Equity 
Security)  of  the  Company  that  are  senior  to  the  ordinary  shares  with  respect  to  the  right  to  receive  (x) 
dividends or other distributions to shareholders or (y) proceeds in the event of the liquidation, dissolution or 
winding-up  of  the  Company  (including  for  such  purposes  in  connection  with  any  change  of  control 
transaction), (iii) alter, amend or change the rights, preference or privileges of the ordinary shares, including 
in  connection  with  any  reclassification,  recapitalization,  reorganization  or  restructuring,  (iv)  recommend, 
directly or indirectly, or take any other action to (A) increase or decrease the size of the board of directors of 
the Company or (B) co-opt or appoint to the Board of Directors in place of a Fortress Designee any person 
other than a Fortress Designee[1] ,(v) make any proposal to amend, repeal or otherwise modify any provision 
of the articles of association that would be reasonably expected to adversely affect the interests of Fortress 
or (vi) make any proposal to modify the rights of any Equity Securities of the Company in a manner adverse 
to Fortress. The requirement described above shall expire once the Fortress Shareholders (which shall have 
the meaning ascribed to it in the Amended and Restated Shareholders’ Rights Agreement) own in aggregate 
less than 10% of the outstanding shares for more than thirty (30) consecutive days.

[1] “Fortress Designee” means any person identified by Fortress Credit Advisors LLC or its designee from time to time in accordance 
with the provisions of this Agreement and reasonably acceptable to Celyad. 

•

Tolefi

On September 4, 2023, 1,913,462 new shares were subscribed by Tolefi for a total amount of EUR 995,000 
within the framework of the authorized capital. 

1

9

 
2023 Annual Report

As  part  of  Tolefi’s  investment,  Tolefi  and  the  Company  have  entered  on  September  4,  2023,  into  a 
subscription  agreement  and  into  a  shareholders’  rights  agreement.  Pursuant  to  the  shareholders’  rights 
agreement, Tolefi (i) has been subject to a customary lock-up obligation of 45 days starting on September 
4,  2023,  (ii)  for  so  long  as  Tolefi  holds  in  the  aggregate  at  least  5%  of  the  then  outstanding  Company’s 
shares, it will benefit from a right to participate with respect to its pro rata portion of any new indebtedness 
to be incurred by Celyad from Fortress and a right to purchase its pro rata portion of any new equity securities 
to be issued by Celyad, (iii) as long as Tolefi holds in the aggregate at least 5% of the then outstanding 
shares  of  the  Company,  it  will  have  the  right  to  nominate  one  individual  to  be  appointed  as  member  of 
Celyad’s board of directors, and (iv) for a period of up to seven years and as long as Tolefi holds in the 
aggregate 5% or more of the then outstanding Company’s shares, Tolefi may request that certain board 
decisions  (such  as  the  use  of  authorized  capital,  certain  intellectual  property  transactions,  certain 
indebtedness or off balance sheet transactions and certain acquisitions) be subject to a 72.5% board majority 
for approval. 

1.7

Our shareholding structure

1.8

Post balance sheet events

There  were  no  other  subsequent  events  that  have  occurred  between  year-end  and  the  date  when  the 
financial statements were authorized by the Board for issue.

1.9

Our capital expenditures

The  Company’s  actual  capital  expenditures  excluding  impact  of  recognition  of  right-of-use  assets  for  the 
years ended December 31, 2022, and 2023 amounted to €0.1 million and €0.9 million, respectively. These 
capital expenditures primarily consisted of the acquisition of laboratory equipment and the refurbishment of 
its  new  research  and  development  laboratories  and  its  corporate  offices  located  in  Belgium  after  their 
relocation in 2023. The Company expects its capital expenditures to decrease in absolute terms in 2024 as 
the Company has relocated in new laboratories before to increase in 2025 and beyond as the Company 
continues to advance its research and development programs. 

2

0

 
1.10. Financial review of the year ending December 31, 2023

1.10.1. Analysis of the consolidated income statement

The table below sets forth the Group’s consolidated income statement, ending up with a €8.4 million loss for 
the year ended December 31, 2023, and comparative information for the year 2022.

2023 Annual Report

(€'000)

Revenue
Cost of sales
Gross profit
Research and Development expenses
General & Administrative expenses
Change in fair value of contingent consideration
Impairment of Oncology intangible assets
Other income
Other expenses
Operating Loss1
Financial income
Financial expenses
Loss before taxes
Income taxes
Loss for the period
Basic and diluted loss per share (in €)

For the year ended December 31,

2023

2022

102
(69)
33
(4,602)
(6,028)
—
—
2,334
(194)
(8,457)
30
(84)
(8,511)
63
(8,448)
(0.33)

—
—
—
(18,928)
(10,546)
14,679
(35,084)
9,360
(338)
(40,857)
185
(198)
(40,870)
(65)
(40,935)
(1.81)

1 The operating loss arises from the Company’s loss for the period before deduction of financial income, financial expenses 
and income taxes. The purpose of this measure by Management is to identify the Company’s results in connection with 
its operating activities.

The Company’s license and collaboration agreements have generated no revenue in 2023 and 2022. The 
Company recognized other revenue in 2023 as part of contracts with customers to sell C-Cathez medical 
devices.

The Research and Development expenses include pre-clinical, intellectual property, clinical, and regulatory 
expenses and other research and development expenses, which are aggregated and presented as a single 
line in the Company’s consolidated financial statements. 

Bottom-line, the R&D expenses show a year-over-year decrease of €14.3 million. The changes in the R&D 
expenses are mainly driven by (see note 5.24):

•

•

•

•

The decrease of employee expenses mainly related to headcount reduction through the year ended 
December 31, 2022 to support the Group’s reorganization around preclinical and clinical programs;

The  decrease  on  clinical  study  costs  mainly  due  to  the  Group’s  decision  to  discontinue  the 
development  of  its  remaining  clinical  programs  CYAD-02,  CYAD-101  and  CYAD-211  taken  in 
December  2022  for  which  a  provision  had  been  recorded  to  cover  for  contractual  obligations 
through 2023 for an amount of €2.1 million (whose €2.1 million were used during the year 2023). In 
relation to the closing activities of the clinical studies through the year 2023, additional savings have 
been  recognized  mainly  associated  to  the  closing  of  sites,  central  labs  and  clinical  research 
organization (“CRO”); 

The decrease of preclinical activities after the Group’s decision to adopt and implement over the 
last  few  months  of  the  year  2022  the  new  business  strategy  to  focus  on  early  stage  discovery 
research in areas of expertise where it can leverage the differentiated nature of its platforms;

The decrease of the expenses associated with the share-based payments (non-cash expenses) 
related to the warrants plan offered to the employees, managers and directors, mainly related to 
the  decrease  in  the  fair  market  value  of  stock  options  issued  over  the  previous  years  and  the 
headcount  reduction  through  the  year  ended  December  31,  2022,  partly  compensated  by  the 
accelerated vesting costs recognized in 2023 on warrant plans 2023, 2022 and 2021;

2

1

 
 
2023 Annual Report

•

•

The  decrease  in  depreciation  and  rent  and  utilities  due  to  sale  of  the  assets  associated  to  the 
Manufacturing  Business  Unit  included  facilities  and  equipment,  office  furniture,  leasehold 
improvements, and laboratory equipment in September 2022 and to the sale of certain fixed assets 
of the Group to Cellistic as of January 1, 2023, mainly associated to the Belin 2 building for which 
the Group executes short term lease (less than 12 months) of a part of Belin 2 building from Cellistic 
before moving to the new Group’s headquarter during the second semester of 2023 (see note 5.1); 
and

The decrease of process development costs, consulting fees and other costs associated with the 
manufacturing activities after the Group’s decision to adopt and implement over the last few months 
of  the  year  2022  the  new  business  strategy  to  focus  on  early  stage  discovery  research  and 
discontinue the development of clinical programs and associated manufacturing activities.

General and Administrative expenses were €6.0 million in 2023 as compared to €10.5 million in 2022, an 
decrease of €4.5 million (see note 5.25). This decrease primarily relates to:

•

•

•

•

The  decrease  of  employee  expenses  mainly  related  to  headcount  reduction  and  management 
changes through the year ended December 31, 2022 to support the Group’s reorganization;

The  decrease  in  insurances  costs  (D&O  insurance  principally)  due  to  additional  expenses 
recognized during the first semester of the year 2022, associated to previous capital raise which 
occurred at year-end 2021 and a decrease of the insurance following the Group's delisting from the 
Nasdaq market; 

The  decrease  on  consulting  fees  mainly  associated  with  the  reversal  of  transaction  costs  which 
occurred at year-end 2022, for an amount of €0.6 million, mainly linked to the LPC equity facility not 
subject to further capitalization and not available to be offset against a future capital raise as the 
equity facility expired early January 2023. In addition, the Nasdaq delisting and the reorganization 
of the Group has also led to a reduction of the consulting fees (legal fees associated to HR matters, 
audit fees, IT consultancy...); and

The decrease of the expenses associated with the share-based payments (non-cash expenses) 
related to the warrants plan offered to the employees, managers and directors, mainly related to 
the  decrease  in  the  fair  market  value  of  stock  options  issued  over  the  previous  years  and  the 
headcount  reduction  through  the  year  ended  December  31,  2022,  partly  compensated  by  the 
accelerated vesting costs recognized in 2023 on warrant plans 2023, 2022 and 2021.

As of December 31, 2023, there is no change in fair value of the contingent consideration and other financial 
liabilities  as  Management  has  determined  that  there  has  been  no  event  (such  as  a  firm  sublicense  or 
collaboration contract) that increases the probability of the projected future revenue or cash outflow due to 
Celdara Medical, LLC and Dartmouth College, indicating that the probability is remote, similar to December 
31, 2022 (see notes 5.6.2 and 5.20.2)

The Company’s other income (see note 5.28) is mainly related to:

• Grant income (RCAs): additional grant income has been recognized in 2023 on grants in the form 
of recoverable cash advances (RCAs) for contracts numbered 8212 and 8436. In accordance with 
IFRS standards, the Company has earned grants for the period amounting to €0.8 million, out of 
which €0.2 million is accounted for as a financial liability and the remaining €0.6 million as a grant 
income. The decrease compared to December 31, 2022, is mainly associated with the decrease on 
additional  grant  income  recognized  on  the  conventions  due  to  advancement  of  the  subsidized 
programs and closing of conventions in 2023;

• Grant income (Others): additional grant income has been recognized in 2023 on grants received 
from the regional government (contract numbered 8516), not referring to RCAs and not subject to 
reimbursement. The convention has been closed in 2023 which explains the decrease of additional 
grant income recognized on this convention compared to December 31, 2022;

2

2

 
2023 Annual Report

•

•

R&D tax credit: the current year income decreased compared to December 31, 2022, due to lower 
eligible expenses on clinical activities and prioritization of discovery research in areas of expertise 
where it can leverage the differentiated nature of the Group’s platforms;

The decrease on the remeasurement income on the recoverable cash advances (RCAs) is mainly 
related  to  the  Group  decision  to  discontinue  its  remaining  clinical  programs  in  2022  (see  note 
5.19.2);

• Gain on sale of Property, plant & equipment results from the terms of the asset purchase agreement 
between Celyad Oncology and Cellistic under which Cellistic agreed to acquire certain fixed assets 
of the Group for a total consideration of €1.3 million, effective as of January 1, 2023 (see note 5.1). 
The  book  value  of  the  assets  sold  to  Cellistic  was  €0.2  million.  As  of  December  31,  2022,  in 
accordance  with  IFRS  5,  Non-current  Assets  Held  for  Sale  and  Discontinued  Operations,  these 
fixed  assets  had  been  classified  as  non-current  assets  held  for  sale  and  presented  in  the 
consolidated statement of financial position as a line item entitled “Assets held for sale”; and

• Other income associated to cross-charge of expenses to Cellistic associated to the management 
of the transition phase before moving of the Group’s to its new headquarter for €0.2 million (see 
note 5.1).

The other expenses are mainly due to the recognition of a bad debt accrual on trade and other receivable in 
2023, similar to 2022 (see note 5.28).

1.10.2. Analysis of the consolidated statements of financial position

The  table  below  sets  forth  the  Group’s  consolidated  statements  of  financial  position  for  the  year  ended 
December 31, 2023, and comparative information as at December 31, 2022.

(€’000)

NON-CURRENT ASSETS
Goodwill and Intangible assets
Property, Plant and Equipment
Non-current Grant receivables
Other non-current assets
CURRENT ASSETS
Trade and Other Receivables
Current Grant receivables
Other current assets
Short-term investments
Cash and cash equivalents
Assets held for sale
TOTAL ASSETS
EQUITY
Share Capital
Share premium
Other reserves
Capital reduction reserve
Accumulated deficit
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES
Lease liabilities
Recoverable Cash advances (RCAs)
Contingent consideration payable and other financial liabilities
Post-employment benefits
Other non-current liabilities
CURRENT LIABILITIES
Lease liabilities
Recoverable Cash advances (RCAs)
Trade payables
Other current liabilities
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES

For the year ended December 31,

2023

2022

5,161
390
1,830
2,804
137
11,121
457
2,258
1,402
—
7,004
0
16,282
6,304
32,949
—
35,734
295,993
(358,372)
7,046
902
4,505
—
1
1,638
2,932
156
366
1,243
1,167
16,282

4,891
864
309
3,454
264
14,825
1,118
—
1,017
—
12,445
245
19 716
4,317
78,585
6,317
34,800
234,562
(349,947)
4,973
118
4,584
—
13
258
10,426
137
437
4,752
5,100
19,716

The changes on intangible assets mainly relate to  the amortization of the intangible asset  capitalized in 
January 2022 for $1.0 million (€0.9 million), reflecting the Group’s opportunity to explore new partnership for 
the C-Cathez, which is amortized over a period of 2 years (see note 5.6).

Increase in the Property, Plant and Equipment is mainly due to a new lease agreement for its new facility 
located at Rue Dumont 9, 1435 Mont-Saint-Guibert, Belgium, and the acquisitions of equipment, furniture 

2

3

 
 
2023 Annual Report

and leasehold improvements associated to the refurbishment for this new facility (see notes 5.1, 5.7 and 
5.30).

Non-current grant receivables relate to a receivable on the amounts to collect from the Federal Government. 
For the year ended December 31, 2023, the Group recorded additional R&D tax credit of €0.1 million partly 
compensated by the reclassification under current grant receivables of €0.8 million related to the fiscal year 
2018 R&D tax credit (see note 5.8).

The decrease of trade and other receivables is mainly due to credit notes received following the closing of 
clinical studies and termination of the lease associated to the previous corporate offices (Belin 2) for €0.2 
million, payment received for an amount of €0.1 million related to the sales of the C-Cathez, recognition of 
a  bad  debt  accrual  on  trade  and  other  receivable  for  €0.1  million  and  payment  of  the  cross-charge  of 
expenses to Cellistic associated to the management of the transition phase before moving of the Group’s to 
its new headquarter for €0.2 million (see note 5.9).

As of December 31, 2023, the increase in current grant receivables for €2.3 million is driven by the fiscal 
year 2018 R&D tax credit expected to be proceeded within one year as of December 31, 2023, out of which 
€1.5 million related to potential repayment due by the Group taking into account the relevant probabilities of 
the related income

The increase in other current assets is mainly driven by the increase on prepaid expenses on insurances 
(mainly  D&O  run-off  insurance)  for  €0.6  million  due  to  timing  difference  on  the  period  covered  by  the 
insurance after the Nasdaq delisting and a decrease on VAT receivable as a result of decreased clinical 
activities compared to year-end 2022 (see note 5.9).

The Company’s Treasury position2 amounts to €7.0 million at December 31, 2023, which accounts for an 
decrease  of  €5.4  million  as  compared  to  year-end  2022,  mainly  as  a  result  of  the  Group’s  operations 
expenses compensated by net cash proceeds mainly coming from capital raises which occurred in 2023 
(see note 5.10 & 5.11).

2 ‘Treasury position’ is an alternative performance measure determined by adding Short-term investments and Cash and 
cash equivalents from the statement of financial position prepared in accordance with IFRS. The purpose of this measure 
by  Management  is  to  identify  the  level  of  cash  available  internally  (excluding  external  sources  of  financing)  within  12 
months.

On  September  4,  2023,  3,930,770  new  shares  were  issued  by  decision  of  the  board  of  directors  and 
subscribed for by TOLEFI SA, CFIP CLYD LLC (“Fortress”), an affiliate of Fortress Investment Group, as 
well as other historical shareholders, in the framework of a private placement for a global cash proceed of 
€2.0 million into share capital. On November 14, 2023, 14,903,846 new shares were issued by decision of 
the board of directors and subscribed for by CFIP CLYD LLC (“Fortress”), an affiliate of Fortress Investment 
Group, in the framework of a private placement for a global cash proceed of €7.8 million into share capital 
(see note 5.13). 

During the extraordinary shareholders meeting of December 22, 2023, the shareholders, in accordance with 
Belgian  Companies  and  Associations  Code,  approved  the  absorption  of  approximately  €6.0  million  of 
accounting  losses  into  share  premium  and  approximately  €55.4  million  of  accounting  losses  into  share 
capital. As a result, share premium and share capital has been reduced by a cumulative amount of €61.4 
million  in  the  12  months  period  ended  December  31,  2023  (€296.0  million  of  loss  absorption  has  been 
approved  and  recorded  from  inception  to  December  31,  2023)  against  capital  reduction  reserve.  This 
transaction  has  no  impact  on  the  total  equity,  comprehensive  income  (loss),  assets  (including  cash)  nor 
liabilities (see note 5.13). 

Lease liabilities reach a total amount of €1.1 million as of December 31, 2023, increasing by €0.8 million 
compared to the year-end 2022. Increase in lease liability (current and non-current) is due to a new lease 
agreement for the Group's relocated corporate offices in 2023 (see notes 5.1 and 5.19.2).

2

4

 
2023 Annual Report

The recoverable cash advances (RCAs) decreased to €4.9 million as of December 31, 2023, the decrease 
of  €0.1  million  compared  to  year-end  2022  mainly  related  to  the  repayments  of  contractual  turnover 
independent to the Walloon Region partly compensated by new liability components recognized in 2023 and 
the  repayments  of  contractual  turnover  independent  lump  sums  to  the  Walloon  Region  (see  note  5.16  & 
5.19.2). 

As  of  December  31,  2023,  Management  has  determined  that  there  has  been  no  event  that  increase  the 
probability of cash outflow due to Celdara Medical, LLC and Dartmouth College, indicating that the probability 
is more than remote, such as there is no change in the fair value of the contingent consideration (see note 
5.20.2). 

Trade payables amount to €1.2 million at year-end, which represents a decrease of €3.5 million compared 
to  year-end  2022.  Their  decrease  is  mainly  attributable  to  the  timing  of  the  expenses  and  the  related 
payments combined with a decrease of activities after the sale of the Group's Cell Therapy Manufacturing 
Unit (CTMU) activities and the strategic shift from an organization focused on clinical development to one 
prioritizing R&D discovery and the monetization of its IP portfolio through partnerships, collaborations and 
license agreements (see note 5.18).

The other current liabilities amount to €1.2 million at year-end which represents a decrease of €3.9 million 
compared to prior year-end. This decrease is mainly explained by:

•

•

•

•

The decrease on social security and payroll accruals of €0.9 million compared to December 31, 
2022, is mainly related to headcount reduction in 2022 and 2023;

A provision for onerous contracts in order to cover the contractual obligations, mainly on clinical 
activities  follow-up  and  studies  closing  costs,  after  the  Group’s  decision  to  discontinue  the 
development of its remaining clinical programs taken in the fourth quarter of 2022. The provision 
recorded to cover for contractual obligations through 2023 was €2.1 million as of December 31, 
2022, while the remaining current portion of the provision is €0.1 million as of December 31, 2023 
;

The decrease of the other current liabilities related to RCAs and other grants by €0.8 million. The 
decrease compared to year-end 2022 is mainly related to the conventions 8212 and 8436 due to 
eligible expenses subsidized by the convention recognized in 2023. The total amount of €0.1 million 
as of December 31, 2023, is explained by the excess of cash proceeds compared to the eligible 
expenses; and

The  decrease  on  other  current  liabilities  for  €0.3  million  is  mainly  explained  by  a  decrease  on 
withholding taxes due to timing of the related payments and headcount reduction in 2022 and 2023.

For more details on other current liabilities, refer to note 5.18.

1.10.3. Analysis of the consolidated net cash burn rate4F

3

The table below summarizes the net cash burn rate of the Company for the years 2023 and 2022. 

(€’000)

Net cash used in operations
Net cash (used in)/from investing activities
Net cash (used in)/from financing activities
Effects of exchange rate changes
Change in Cash and cash equivalents
Change in Short-term investments
Net cash burned over the period

For the year ended December 31,

2023

2022

(15,202)
407
9,355
(1)
(5,441)
—
(5,441)

(28,010)
7,202
3,241
(6)
(17,573)
—
(17,573)

3 ‘Net cash burn rate’ is an alternative performance measure determined by the year-on-year net variance in the Group’s 
treasury position as above defined. The purpose of this measure for the Management is to determine the change of the 
treasury position.

2

5

 
 
2023 Annual Report

The cash outflow resulting from operating activities amounted to €15.2 million for the year ended December 
31, 2023, as compared to €28.0 million for the prior year’s period. The decrease of €12.8 million is primarily 
driven by the selling of the manufacturing activities in 2022 combined with global decrease on preclinical 
and clinical activities, insurance costs, headcount, management changes costs and associated impact on 
the change in working capital. The decrease of these costs is in line with the Group’s decision to adopt and 
implement  over  the  last  few  months  of  the  year  2022  the  new  business  strategy  to  focus  on  early  stage 
discovery research in areas of expertise where it can leverage the differentiated nature of its platforms.

The cash flow from investing activities represented a net cash inflow of €0.4 million for the year 2023,  mainly 
due to  the the sale of certain fixed assets of the Group for a total consideration of €1.3 million to Cellistic 
partly compensated by the acquisitions of assets for the Group’s new headquarters. In 2022, the cash inflow 
from investing activities was primarily due to the sale of the Mesoblast shares received following the signed 
amendment with Mesoblast in January 2022 for €1.1 million and the proceeds from the sale of Manufacturing 
Business Unit to Cellistic for a gross amount of €6.0 million; and

The increase in cash inflow from financing activities is primarily due to the net proceeds from capital raises 
which  occurred  in  2023  for  €9.5  million  while  no  proceeds  from  capital  raise  occurred  in  2022,  partly 
compensated by decrease in proceeds from RCAs and other grants due to advancement of the subsidized 
programs and closing of conventions in 2023.

1.11. Personnel

As of December 31, 2023, we employed 12 full-time employees, 2 part-time employees, 5 members of the 
Executive Committee (among them 2 are under management services agreement).

1.12. Environment 

All entities of the Group continue to hold the permits required by their activities and are in compliance with 
all applicable environmental rules.

In  the  second  half  of  2023,  the  Company  moved  to  new  offices  in  the  same  area  that  are  more  energy-
efficient  (e.g.  more  recent,  more  in  adequation  with  the  Company  needs  in  terms  of  spaces,  solar  panel 
equipment…).

1.13 Going concern

Management  made  an  assessment  of  the  Company’s  ability  to  continue  as  a  going  concern4  through 
preparation of detailed budgets and cash flow forecasts for the years 2024 and 2025. These forecasts reflect 
the strategy of the Group and include significant expenses and cash outflows estimations in relation to the 
development of its proprietary technology platforms and intellectual property, partly compensated by grants 
funding  and  tax  incentives.  In  performing  this  assessment,  Management  considered  factors  that  could 
indicate the presence of material uncertainties that may cast significant doubt upon the company’s ability to 
continue as a going concern. Factors, among others, considered operating losses.....

4 The uncertainly raised by the war in Ukraine are not impacting going concern. Although there are lot of uncertainties, it 
does not impact the Company’s ability to continue operations into the second quarter of 2025 considering its treasury 
position as of December 31, 2023. For additional information on war in Ukraine updates, refer to note 5.2.1.

As  of  December  31,  2023,  the  Company  had  cash  and  cash  equivalents  of  €7.0  million.  The  Company 
projects  that  its  existing  treasury  position  should  be  sufficient  to  fund  operating  expenses  and  capital 
expenditure requirements  into the second quarter of 2025 (until at least General Assembly of May 2025).

After due consideration of detailed budgets and estimated cash flow forecasts for the years 2024 and 2025 
(which are leaner following the restructuring actions already implemented in 2022 and 2023), the Company 
projects  that  its  existing  treasury  position  will  be  sufficient  to  fund  its  estimated  operating  and  capital 
expenditures over at least the next 12 months from the date that the financial statements are issued.  This 

2

6

 
statement is prepared on a conservative approach with respect to future revenues which are only considered 
if committed at closing date.

After due consideration of the above, the Board of Directors determined that Management has an appropriate 
basis to conclude on the business continuity over the next 12 months from the date the financial statements 
are issued, and hence it is appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.

2023 Annual Report

1.14 Risks and uncertainties

Reference is made to section 2.8 “Description of the principal risks associated to the activities of the Group“.

War in Ukraine

In February 2022, Russia launched a military invasion of Ukraine. The ongoing military operations in Ukraine 
and the related sanctions targeted against Russia and Belarus may have an impact on the European and 
global economies. The Company has no operations or suppliers based in Ukraine, Belarus, or Russia, and 
consequently there has not been a negative impact on our operations to date. 

However,  the  general  economic  impacts  of  the  conflict  are  unpredictable  and  could  lead  to  market 
disruptions,  including  significant  volatility  in  commodity  prices,  credit  and  capital  markets.  Given  the 
continuing  conflict,  the  operations  of  the  Company  could  be  disrupted  due  to  the  demise  of  commercial 
activity in impacted regions and due to the severity of sanctions on the businesses upon which the Company 
and its suppliers rely. Further, state-sponsored cyberattacks could expand as part of the conflict, which could 
adversely  affect  the  Company’s  ability  to  maintain  or  enhance  key  cyber  security  and  data  protection 
measures. To date, the Company has not experienced any material adverse impacts, but the Company is 
not able to reliably predict the potential impact of the conflict on its future business or operations. 

1.15 Events  and  circumstances  that  could  have  a  significant  impact  on  the 

future 

The Company has not identified significant events and circumstances that could have a significant impact 
on the future in addition to the potential impact of risks described in section 8 of chapter 2: “Description of 
the principal risks associated to the activities of the Group”.

2

7

 
2023 Annual Report

2. CORPORATE GOVERNANCE

2.1

General 

This  section  summarizes  the  rules  and  principles  on  the  basis  of  which  the  corporate  governance  of  the 
Company has been organized pursuant to the BCCA and the Company’s corporate governance charter (the 
“Charter”)  adopted  in  accordance  with  the  Belgian  Corporate  Governance  Code  2020  (the  “CGC”)  and 
updated regularly by the Board of Directors.

The  Company  does  not  incorporate  the  information  contained  on,  or  accessible  through,  its  corporate 
website into this Report, and you should not consider it a part of this Report.

The  Charter 
governance/). 

is  available  on 

the  Company’s  website 

(https://celyad.com/investors/corporate-

The  text  of  the  CGC  is  available  on  the  website  of  the  Commission  of  Corporate  Governance  at 
https://www.corporategovernancecommittee.be/fr/over-de-code-2020/code-belge-de-gouvernance-
dentreprise-2020.

The Charter includes the following main chapters:

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

Structure and organization;

Shareholder structure;

The Board : terms of reference;

Chairman of the Board;

Company Secretary;

Board committees;

Executive Committee; 

Rules preventing market abuse;

• Miscellaneous and annexes. 

2.2.

Board of Directors 

2.2.1.

Composition of the Board of Directors

As provided by the articles 7:85 et sq. of the BCCA, the Company is managed by a Board of Directors acting 
as a collegiate body. The Board of Directors’ role is to pursue the long-term success of the Company by 
providing  entrepreneurial  leadership  and  enabling  risks  to  be  assessed  and  managed.  The  Board  of 
Directors determines the Company’s values and strategy, its risk preference and key policies. The Board of 
Directors  ensures  that  the  necessary  leadership,  financial  and  human  resources  are  in  place  for  the 
Company to meet its objectives.

The Company has opted for a one-tier governance structure. As provided by Article 7:93 of the BCCA, the 
Board of Directors is the ultimate decision-making body in the Company, except with respect to those areas 
that are reserved by the law or by the Company’s articles of association to the Shareholders Meeting. 

The Company’s articles of association state that the number of directors of the Company, who may be natural 
persons  or  legal  entities  and  who  need  not  be  shareholders,  must  be  at  least  three.  At  least  half  of  the 

2

8

 
2023 Annual Report

members  of  the  Board  of  Directors  must  be  non-executive  directors  and  at  least  three  of  them  must  be 
independent directors.

A meeting of the Board of Directors is validly constituted if at least half of its members are present in person 
or represented at the meeting. If that quorum is not met, a new board meeting may be convened by any 
director to deliberate and decide on the matters on the agenda of the board meeting for which a quorum was 
not met, provided that at least two members are present. Meetings of the Board of Directors are convened 
by  the  Chairperson  of  the  Board  or  by  at  least  two  directors,  whenever  the  interest  of  the  Company  so 
requires. In principle, the Board of Directors will meet at least four times per year.

The Chairperson of the Board of Directors shall have a casting vote on matters submitted to the Board of 
Directors in the event of a tied vote.

As  long  as  the  Fortress  Shareholders  (which  shall  have  the  meaning  ascribed  to  it  in  the  Amended  and 
Restated Shareholders’ Rights Agreement, in the form filed with the United States Securities and Exchange 
Commission on August 25, 2023) own in the aggregate:

(i)

(ii)

(iii)

the  majority  of  the  Company’s  shares,  it  will  have  the  right  to  nominate  a  number  of 
individuals (i.e. the Fortress Designees) to be appointed as directors and representing a 
majority of Celyad’s board of directors; 

at  least  30%  of  the  Company’s  shares,  it  will  have  the  right  to  nominate  a  number  of 
individual (i.e. the Fortress Designees) to be appointed as directors of the Company equal 
to the greater of (a) four and (b) a percentage of the board members equal to its ownership 
percentage rounded up to the nearest whole number (but not a majority); and

at least 10% of the Company’s shares, it will have the right to nominate three individuals 
(i.e. the Fortress Designees) to be appointed as directors.

Until such time as Tolefi owns in the aggregate less than 5% of the Shares for a certain period, Tolefi shall 
have the right to nominate one individual to be appointed as director (i.e. the Tolefi Designee[1]

[1]“Tolefi Designee” shall mean the individual identified by Tolefi from time to time in accordance with the provisions of the Shareholders’ Rights Agreement between Tolefi 

and Celyad, and reasonably acceptable to Celyad.). 

At the date of this Report, the Board of Directors consists of 10 members, all being non-executive directors, 
including three independent directors. The Board of Directors is composed of 5 men and 5 women.

Name

Position

CFIP CLYD LLC (1)

Non-executive Director

Serge Goblet

Non-executive Director

Christopher LiPuma

Non-executive Director

Hilde Windels BV (2)

Independent Director

Ami Patel Shah

Non-Executive Director

Dominic Piscitelli

Independent Director

Marina Udier

Independent Director

Jonathan James

Non-executive Director

Sage Mandel

Non-executive Director

Andrea Gothing

Non-executive Director

(1) Represented by Michel Lussier
(2) Represented by Hilde Windels

Term

2025

2024

2024

2026

2024

2024

2025

2026

2026

2026

Board Committee Membership

Member of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee

Chair of the Board
Member of the Audit Committee and Chair of the 
Nomination and Remuneration Committee

Chair of the Audit Committee and member of the 
Nomination and Remuneration Committee

Member of the Audit Committee

2

9

 
The following paragraphs contain brief biographies of each of the directors, or in case of legal entities being 
director,  their  permanent  representatives,  with  an  indication  of  other  relevant  mandates  as  member  of 
administrative, management or supervisory bodies in other companies during the previous five years.

2023 Annual Report

Hilde Windels serves as Chair of the Board of Directors since June 2022. Hilde Windels is an advisor in the 
life sciences industry. She brings over 20 years of experience in biotech with a track record of business and 
corporate strategy, building and structuring organizations, private fundraising, mergers and acquisitions and 
public capital markets. Ms. Windels has worked as Chief Financial Officer for several biotech companies, 
amongst those Belgium based molecular Dx company Biocartis where she started as Chief Financial Officer 
CFO  in  2011.  She  transitioned  to  the  co-Chief  Executive  Officer  role  in  2015  and  became  interim  Chief 
Executive Officer in 2017. She took up the CEO role of MyCartis in early 2018 and of its spin-out Antelope 
Dx mid-2019. Ms. Windels is a member of the board of directors of Erytech, GIMV and MdxHealth. She holds 
a Master’s Degree in Economics (Commercial Engineer) from the University of Leuven (Belgium).

Michel  Lussier  is  ad  interim  Chief  Executive  Officer  of  the  Company.  Mr.  Lussier  co-founded  Cardio3 
Biosciences SA the company which became Celyad SA. Mr. Lussier currently serves also on several Boards 
of Directors: iSTAR Medical SA and Gabi Smart Care SA as Chairman, Occlutech AG as board member. 
Previously, Mr. Lussier  founded MedPole SA and its  North American affiliate Medpole LTD, a Medtech and 
cell therapy  incubator for start-up companies, serving as CEO until July 2020. From May 2014 and until 
September 2020, Mr. Lussier also served as the CEO of Metronom Health Inc, an early stage medical device 
company founded by Fjord Ventures, where he also acted as a management consultant. Mr. Lussier served 
as a member of the Board of Directors of Biological Manufacturing Services SA until 2017. Prior to that, from 
2002  to  2013,  he  worked  for  Volcano  Corporation,  where  he  served  in  global  leadership  positions.  Mr. 
Lussier started his career with Medtronic where he held a number of technical, marketing, sales then general 
management    roles.  Mr.  Lussier  obtained  a  Bachelor  of  Sciences  degree  in  Electrical  Engineering  and 
Master’s  Degree  in  Biomedical  Engineering  at  the  University  of  Montreal.  He  also  holds  an  MBA  from 
INSEAD, France.

Serge Goblet holds a Master Degree in Business and Consular Sciences from ICHEC, Belgium and has 
many  years  of  international  experience  as  director  in  Belgian  and  foreign  companies.  Mr.  Goblet  is  the 
managing director of TOLEFI SA, a Belgian holding company and holds director mandates in subsidiaries 
of TOLEFI. 

Dominic Piscitelli brings more than 20 years of industry experience, including debt and equity financings, 
in-licensing transactions, acquisitions, marketing partnerships and commercial product launches (XTANDI® 
and  Tarceva®).    Since  September  2019  Dominic  has  served  as  the  Chief  Financial  Officer  of  ORIC 
Pharmaceuticals,  Nasdaq-listed  biotechnology  company,  that  completed  its  initial  public  offering  in  April 
2020. Prior to joining ORIC, Mr. Piscitelli was CFO of AnaptysBio, a Nasdaq-listed biotechnology company, 
where  he  helped  raise  over  $500  million  in  an  IPO  and  follow-on  financings.  From  2012  until  2017,  Mr. 
Piscitelli was Vice President of Finance, Strategy and Investor Relations at Medivation and played a key role 
in  its  acquisition  by  Pfizer.  Previously,  he  served  as  Senior  Director  of  Collaborations  and  Operations 
Finance at Astellas Pharma. Prior to that, Mr. Piscitelli served in various roles of increasing responsibility 
culminating as the Vice President, Treasury & Management Finance at OSI Pharmaceuticals, and played a 
significant role in their acquisition by Astellas. Mr. Piscitelli began his career with KPMG and is a certified 
public accountant. He earned a bachelor’s degree in accounting and an MBA from Hofstra University (New 
York).

3

0

 
Marina  Udier,  Ph.D.,  serves  as  CEO  of  Nouscom  after  joining  as  Chief  Operating  Officer  in  2016  from 
Versant Ventures, where she was Operating Principal. Prior to Versant, she held senior development and 
commercial roles at Novartis in Basel including work as a Global Commercial Head. Previously, Dr. Udier 
worked for McKinsey & Company in the US, working with Healthcare Fortune 500 companies in areas of 
marketing, strategy and pricing. She has a Ph.D. in Organic Chemistry from Yale University.

2023 Annual Report

Ami  Patel  Shah  is  a  Managing  Director  in  Fortress  Investment  Group  LLC’s  Intellectual  Property  Group 
based in San Francisco, where she focuses on a wide variety of investment opportunities in connection with 
intellectual  property  and  technology.  Prior  to  joining  Fortress  in  2013,  Ms.  Shah  worked  for  Intel,  most 
recently heading Intel’s Global Wireless Patents group, overseeing the Intel’s patent procurement, licensing, 
transaction and monetization activities for Intel and their development partners. At Intel, Ms. Shah also held 
wide-ranging and deep technical responsibilities, as well as led Intel’s standards bodies interactions. Before 
joining Intel, she was with the law firms of Dorsey & Whitney, and Fish & Richardson where she worked on 
patent  prosecution,  licensing  and  ITC  litigation  matters.  Ms.  Shah  is  recognized  as  one  of  the  World’s 
Leading  IP  Strategists  by  Intellectual  Asset  Magazine  in  the  IAM  300,  awarded  to  individuals  with  an 
established  track  record  in  developing  and  rolling  out  world-class  IP  value  creation  programs.  Ms.  Shah 
began her legal career as an examiner in the United States Patent Office and was an engineer in the auto 
industry. Ms. Shah holds a J.D. from Cleveland State University along with a B.S. in Electrical and Computer 
Engineering from Wayne State University.

Christopher LiPuma is a Director in Fortress Investment Group LLC’s Intellectual Property Group based in 
San Francisco, where he focuses on a wide variety of investment opportunities in connection with intellectual 
property,  life  sciences,  and  academic  institutions.  Prior  to  joining  Fortress  in  2018,  Mr.  LiPuma  headed 
business development for Kastle Therapeutics, a private equity backed biotechnology company acquiring 
ultra-orphan drugs. Before joining Kastle, Mr. LiPuma was with OrbiMed Advisors, a life sciences focused 
asset management firm.  At OrbiMed, Mr. LiPuma worked on royalty monetizations, direct lending to late 
development  stage  and  early  commercial  stage  life  sciences  companies,  and  several  private  equity 
transactions  focused  on  acquiring  legacy  assets  from  big  pharma.  Mr.  LiPuma  started  his  career  as  an 
investment banker at Leerink Partners. Mr. LiPuma holds a B.A. from Hamilton College.

Jonathan James is a Managing Director based in Menlo Park for the Fortress Credit Funds Business. Mr. 
James is part of the Intellectual Property Group where he serves as the Director of Litigation and Portfolio 
Management. Mr. James has nearly 30 years of experience representing leading technology companies in 
patent,  trade  secret  and  other  IP  litigation  throughout  the  United  States,  before  the  International  Trade 
Commission, and in Europe and Asia. Mr. James also has extensive experience advising clients on patent 
portfolio  strategy,  patent  licensing,  patent  sales  and  acquisition  and  patent  monetization.  Prior  to  joining 
Fortress in 2017, Mr. James was a partner and Co-Chair of the Intellectual Property Practice at Perkins Coie, 
an international law firm of over 1,000 lawyers with one of the largest intellectual property practices in the 
world. Mr. James served in numerous other leadership roles at Perkins Coie, including as a member of the 
firm’s Executive Committee. Prior to Perkins Coie, Mr. James was a partner with Brown & Bain, a leading 
technology  and  intellectual  property  litigation  firm.  Before  attending  law  school,  Mr.  James  worked  in 
marketing positions at IBM. He also served as a law clerk for the United States Senate Judiciary Committee 
Sub-Committee  on  Patents,  Copyrights  and  Trademarks.  Mr.  James  is  recognized  by  Intellectual  Asset 
Magazine as one of the World’s Leading IP Strategists and is one of the IAM 300, awarded to individuals 
with an established track record in developing and rolling out world-class IP value creation programs. Mr. 
James received a B.S. in Business Administration from the University of Arizona and a J.D. from Arizona 
State University.

Sage Mandel is a Vice President in Fortress Investment Group LLC’s Intellectual Property Group based in 
New  York,  where  she  focuses  on  new  investment  underwriting  and  ongoing  asset  management  for 

3

1

 
2023 Annual Report

opportunities in connection with intellectual property and life sciences. Before joining Fortress, Ms. Mandel 
was an investment professional at EW Healthcare Partners, a growth focused private equity firm with $4.0 
billion  AUM  dedicated  exclusively  to  healthcare  investments  in  the  pharmaceutical,  medical  device, 
diagnostics,  and  technology-enabled  services  sectors  in  the  United  States  and  in  Europe.  Prior  to  EW 
Healthcare Partners, Ms. Mandel was in the healthcare investment banking group at J.P. Morgan, where 
she focused on pharmaceutical, medical device, biotechnology and services deals spanning M&A, structured 
transactions and debt and equity financings. Ms. Mandel has also worked in science research labs at the 
Mount Sinai School of Medicine Department of Pharmacology, the University of Pennsylvania Department 
of Biology, and the Stony Brook University Department of Biochemistry. Ms. Mandel graduated magna cum 
laude  from  the  Vagelos  Life  Sciences  and  Management  Dual  Degree  Program  at  the  University  of 
Pennsylvania, where she earned a Bachelor of Science degree in Economics with a concentration in Finance 
at the Wharton School and a Bachelor of Arts degree in Biology at the College of Arts and Sciences. 

Andrea Gothing serves as a Director at Fortress Investment Group in Menlo Park, California for the Fortress 
Credit Funds Business. Ms. Gothing is part of the Intellectual Property group where she oversees investment 
monetization  strategies,  including  licensing  and  litigation.  Ms.  Gothing  has  over  20  years  of  experience 
representing clients in patent litigation and trade secret matters on both sides of the courtroom. Before joining 
Fortress, Ms. Gothing was a litigation partner at the litigation boutique of Robins Kaplan LLP, where she 
served on the hiring committee and as an instructor in the firm’s trial practice program. Prior to law school, 
Ms. Gothing was a semiconductor device engineer at Motorola. Ms. Gothing earned her law degree magna 
cum  laude  from  the  University  of  Minnesota.  In  addition,  she  has  a  Bachelor  of  Science  in  Electrical 
Engineering from Worcester Polytechnic Institute where she graduated with high distinction. Ms. Gothing 
has a Master of Science in Electrical Engineering from the University of Minnesota. Her Master’s thesis was 
entitled  Image  Processing  for  Positron  Emission  Technology.  In  addition,  Ms.  Gothing  was  a  Biomedical 
Engineering doctoral candidate at the University of Minne sota where she did all but her dissertation. Her 
area of research was micro coils for nuclear magnetic resonance imaging. Ms. Gothing is a member of Eta 
Kappa Nu, the international honor society of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, and Tau 
Beta Pi, the oldest engineering honor society in the United States.

2.2.2.

Board resolutions

The Board meets as frequently as the interest of the Company dictate, but in any case, sufficiently regularly 
to enable it to discharge its duties effectively, and certainly not less than four times per year.

Resolutions are taken by a simple majority of the votes cast. However, until Fortress own in aggregate less 
than  10%  of  the  outstanding  shares  of  the  Company  for  more  than  thirty  (30)  consecutive  days,  any 
transaction whereby the Company or its subsidiaries would terminate their intellectual property or licence, 
sub-licence  or  contribute  their  intellectual  property  to  a  third  party  other  than  Fortress,  which  transaction 
presents any of the following characteristics: (i) a transfer of litigation or prosecution rights to licensees and 
sublicensees associated with any Dartmouth IP, (ii) the granting of an exclusive or non-exclusive license to 
any  Dartmouth  IP,  or  (iii)  the  termination  of  the  rights  of  the  company  or  any  of  its  subsidiaries  to  any 
Dartmouth IP (each of (i), (ii) and (iii), a Dartmouth IP[1] Transaction),

[1] “IP” means intellectual property. 

shall be subject to approval by the board of directors, including the vote of at least one Fortress Designee. 
In addition, the Company shall not, without approval of a reinforced board majority (positive vote of 72.5% 
of the members of the Board of Directors) if the Tolefi Designee so requests, decide on the following 
matters (i) incur or issue any indebtedness in an aggregate principal amount in excess of USD 1,000,000, 
(ii) amend, modify, supplement or waive any material terms of any existing indebtedness, (iii) repay, 
redeem, purchase, defease or otherwise satisfy any indebtedness prior to the scheduled maturity thereof, 
(iv) incur off-balanced-sheet commitments with a value in excess of EUR 20,000,000 in the aggregate, (v) 
consummate a business acquisition or combination or asset acquisition transaction for consideration in 
excess of EUR 20,000,000, (vi) disposal of non-IP assets with a value in excess of EUR 1,000,000 or (vii) 
use the authorized capital of the Company.

3

2

 
2023 Annual Report

Furthermore, until such time as the Fortress Shareholders own in the aggregate less than 10% of the then 
outstanding shares for a period of more than thirty (30) consecutive days, the Company shall not, directly or 
indirectly,  without  the  consent  of  Fortress,  (i)  incur  or  issue  any  indebtedness  that  would  encumber  any 
intellectual property of the Company, (ii) issue any Equity Securities (defined as any share and any other 
security,  financial  instrument,  certificate  or  other  right  (including  options,  futures,  swaps  and  other 
derivatives) representing, being exercisable, convertible or exchangeable into or for, or otherwise providing 
a right to acquire, directly or indirectly, any of the securities mentioned above or any other security or financial 
instrument the value of which is based on any of the foregoing) of the Company that are senior to the ordinary 
shares with respect to the right to receive (x) dividends or other distributions to shareholders or (y) proceeds 
in  the  event  of  the  liquidation,  dissolution  or  winding-up  of  the  Company  (including  for  such  purposes  in 
connection  with  any  change  of  control  transaction),  (iii)  alter,  amend  or  change  the  rights,  preference  or 
privileges of the shares, including in connection with any reclassification, recapitalization, reorganization or 
restructuring, (iv) recommend, directly or indirectly, or take any other action to (A) increase or decrease the 
size of the Board of Directors or (B) co-opt or appoint to the Board of Directors in place of a Fortress Designee 
any person other than a Fortress Designee, (v) make any proposal to amend, repeal or otherwise modify 
any provision of the Company’s articles of association that would be reasonably expected to adversely affect 
the interests of Fortress or any Fortress Shareholder or (vi) make any proposal to modify the rights of any 
Equity Securities of the Company in a manner adverse to Fortress.

2.2.3.

Director Independence

Pursuant to the article 7:87 of the BCCA, a director of a listed company is considered as independent if he 
does not entertain with the Company or an important shareholder of the Company any relation the nature of 
which could put his independence at risk. If the director is a legal entity, the independence must be assessed 
both in the case of the legal entity and its permanent representative. In order to verify if a candidate director 
fulfils  those  conditions,  the  independence  criteria  of  the  article  3.5  of  the  CGC  are  applied  and  can  be 
summarized as follows: 

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

The director has not been an executive member of the Board of Directors, or daily manager of the 
Company (or an affiliate of the Company, if any), during a term of three years prior to his or her 
election and does not possess any stock option of the Company related to that function; 

The director has not been a non-executive director for a cumulative period of more than 12 years; 

The director has not been a member of the managerial staff of the Company (or an affiliate of the 
Company, if any) during a term of three years prior to his or her election and does not possess any 
stock option of the Company related to that function; 

The director does not receive and has not received any remuneration or other significant financial 
advantage from the Company (or an affiliate of the Company, if any), other than the profit share 
(“tantièmes”) and remuneration received in his or her capacity as a non-executive director or as a 
member of the supervisory body; 

The director does not own any corporate rights that represent 10% or more of the share capital or 
voting rights of the Company, Further, the director cannot be appointed by a shareholder who falls 
under the conditions set forth in this criterion; 

The director does not and, during the year preceding his appointment, did not, have a significant 
business relationship with the Company (or an affiliate of the Company, if any), either directly or as 
a partner, shareholder, member of the Board of Directors or member of the managerial staff of a 
company or of a person that maintains such a relationship; 

The  director  is  not  and  has  not  been  at  any  time  during  the  past  three  years,  a  partner  or  an 
employee of its current or former statutory auditor or of a company or person affiliated therewith; 

The director is not an executive director of another company in which an executive director of the 
Company  is  a  non-executive  director  or  a  member  of  the  supervisory  body,  and  has  no  other 
significant  ties  with  executive  directors  of  the  Company  through  his  or  her  involvement  in  other 
companies or bodies; 

3

3

 
2023 Annual Report

•

The director’s spouse, unmarried legal partner and relatives (via birth or marriage) up to the second 
degree  do  not  act  as  a  member  of  the  Board  of  Directors,  member  of  the  management  board 
(“directiecomité / comité de direction”) (should such corporate body be created) or daily manager 
or member of the managerial staff in the Company (or an affiliate of the Company, if any), and do 
not meet one of the criteria set out above. 

The Board of Directors, assisted by the Head of Legal and upon recommendation of the Remuneration and 
Nomination Committee, determines annually if the conditions of independence are fulfilled by its members. 

2.2.4.

Role of the Board in Risk Oversight

The Board of Directors is primarily responsible for the oversight of its risk management activities and has 
delegated to the Audit Committee the responsibility to assist the Board of Directors in this task. While the 
Board of Directors oversees the overall risk management, the Company’s Management is responsible for 
the day-to-day risk management processes. The Board of Directors expects the management to consider 
risk and risk management in each business decision, to proactively develop and monitor risk management 
strategies and processes for day-to-day activities and to effectively implement risk management strategies 
adopted by the Board of Directors. The Company believes this division of responsibilities is the most effective 
approach for addressing the risks the Company faces. 

2.2.5.

Committees within the Board of Directors

2.2.5.1.

General

Without prejudice to the role, responsibilities and functioning of the Executive Committee as set out below 
under section “Executive Committee”, the Board of Directors may set up specialized committees to analyze 
specific issues and advise the Board of Directors on those issues. Such committees are advisory bodies 
only and the decision-making remains the collegiate responsibility of the Board of Directors. The Board of 
Directors determines the terms of reference of each committee with respect to the organization, procedures, 
policies and activities of the committee.

2.2.5.2.

Audit Committee

At the date of this Report, the Audit Committee consists of three members: Dominic Piscitelli (Chairperson), 
Marina Udier and Hilde Windels. 

The role of the Audit Committee is to ensure the effectiveness of the internal control and risk management 
systems, the internal audit (if any) and its effectiveness and the statutory audit of the annual and consolidated 
accounts, and to review and monitor the independence of the external auditor, in particular regarding the 
provision  of  additional  services  to  the  Company.  The  Audit  Committee  reports  regularly  to  the  Board  of 
Directors on the exercise of its functions. The Audit Committee informs the Board of Directors about all areas 
in which action or improvement is necessary in its opinion and produces recommendations concerning the 
necessary steps that need to be taken. The audit review and the reporting on that review cover the Company 
and its subsidiaries as a whole. The members of the Audit Committee are entitled to receive all information 
which they need to perform their function from the Board of Directors, Executive Committee and employees. 
Each member of the Audit Committee shall exercise this right in consultation with the Chairperson of the 
Audit Committee.

The Audit Committee’s duties and responsibilities include, among other things: the financial reporting, the 
review  of  internal  controls  and  risk  management,  and  managing  the  internal  and  external  audit  process. 
Those tasks are further described in the Audit Committee charter as set out in the Charter and in the Article 
7:99 §4 of the BCCA.

Dominic Piscitelli and Hilde Windels have been identified by the Company’s Board of Directors as having 
the necessary expertise in accounting and audit matters to serve as experts on the Audit Committee. 

The Audit Committee holds a minimum of four meetings per year.

3

4

 
2.2.5.3.

Nomination and Remuneration Committee

2023 Annual Report

As of the date of this Report, the Nomination and Remuneration Committee is composed of three members: 
Hilde Windels (Chairperson), Christopher LiPuma and Dominic Piscitelli. 

The  Nomination  and  Remuneration  Committee  consists  of  not  less  than  three  directors,  or  such  greater 
number as determined by the Board of Directors at any time. All members must be non-executive directors 
and at least a majority of its members must be independent in accordance with Article 7:87 of the BCCA. 
The Company’s Board of Directors has determined that a majority of the members of the Nomination and 
Remuneration Committee are independent in accordance with Article 7:87 of the BCCA.

The  Nomination  and  Remuneration  Committee  must  have  the  necessary  expertise  as  regards  the 
remuneration policy, and this condition is fulfilled if at least one member has had a higher education and has 
had at least three years of experience in personnel management or in the field of remunerating directors and 
managers. As of the date of this Annual Report, Hilde Windels, Christopher LiPuma and Dominic Piscitelli 
satisfy this requirement.

The CEO has the right to attend the meetings of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee in an advisory 
and non-voting capacity on matters other than those concerning himself. The Nomination and Remuneration 
Committee  will  elect  a  chairman  from  amongst  its  members.  The  Chairperson  of  the  Nomination  and 
Remuneration Committee is actually Hilde Windels.

The role of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee is to assist the Board of Directors in all matters:

•

•

•

•

•

•

Relating to the selection and recommendation of qualified candidates for membership of the Board 
of Directors;

Relating to the nomination of the CEO;

Relating to the nomination of the members of the Executive Committee, other than the CEO, upon 
proposal by the CEO;

Relating to the remuneration of independent directors;

Relating to the remuneration of the CEO;

Relating  to  the  remuneration  of  the  members  of  the  Executive  Committee,  other  than  the  CEO, 
upon proposal by the CEO; 

• On which the Board of Directors or the Chairman of the Board of Directors requests the Nomination 

and Remuneration Committee's advice.

Additionally, with regard to matters relating to remuneration, except for those areas that are reserved by law 
to the Board of Directors, the Nomination and Remuneration Committee will at least have the following tasks:

•

•

Preparing  the  remuneration  report  (which  is  to  be  included  in  the  Board  of  Director’s  corporate 
governance statement); and

Explaining its remuneration report at the Annual General Shareholders Meeting.

It will report to the Board of Directors on the performance of these tasks on a regular basis. These tasks are 
further described in the terms of reference of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee as set out in the 
Charter. The Nomination and Remuneration Committee will meet at least twice per year, and whenever it 
deems it necessary to carry out its duties. 

2.2.6. Meetings of the Board and the committees

In 2023, the Board of Directors held 12 meetings by telephone or videoconference:

3

5

 
2023 Annual Report

Board Members

Syga Bio SARL
S. Goblet
A. Patel
J. James
S. Mandel
A. Gothing
D. Piscitelli
M. Udier
H. Windels
C. LiPuma
CFIP CLYD LLC
Hilde Windels 
BV
Mel Management 
SRL

26 Jan
N.A.
Present
Present
N.A.
N.A.
N.A.
Present
Present
Present
Present
N.A.

22 Feb
N.A.
Present
Absent
N.A.
N.A.
N.A.
Present
Present
Present
Present
N.A.

2 Mar
N.A.
Present
Absent
N.A.
N.A.
N.A.
Present
Present
Present
Present
N.A.

14 Mar
N.A.
Present
Present
N.A.
N.A.
N.A.
Present
Present
Absent
Present
N.A.

23 Mar
N.A.
Present
Present
N.A.
N.A.
N.A.
Present
Present
Present
Present
N.A.

#REF!

22 Jun
4 May
25 Apr
Present
Present
Present
Present Represented Absent
Present
Present
Present
N.A.
N.A.
N.A.
N.A.
N.A.
N.A.
N.A.
N.A.
N.A.
Present
Present
Present
Present
Present
Present
Present
Present
Present
Present
Present
Present
N.A.
N.A.
N.A.

17 Jul
Present
Absent
Present
N.A.
N.A.
N.A.
Present
Present
Present
Present
N.A.

24 Aug
Present
Present
Present
N.A.
N.A.
N.A.
Present
Present
Present
Present
N.A.

5 Oct
Present
Present
Present
N.A.
N.A.
N.A.
Present
Present
Present
Present
N.A.

5 Dec
N.A.
Present
Present
Present
Present
Present
Present
Present
N.A.
Present
Present

N.A.

N.A.

N.A.

N.A.

N.A.

N.A.

N.A.

N.A.

N.A.

N.A.

N.A.

Present

Present

Present

Present

Present

Present

Present

Present

Present

Present

Present

Present

N.A.

In  addition,  one  notarized  meeting  of  the  Board  of  Directors  took  place  in  2023  in  relation  to  the  capital 
increase and the issuance and amendment of warrants:

Board Members

Syga Bio SARL

S. Goblet

A. Patel

Jonathan James

Sage Mandel

Andrea Gothing

D. Piscitelli

M. Udier

H. Windels

C. LiPuma

CFIP CLYD  LLC

Hilde Windels BV

2023

4 Sep

Present

Represented

Represented

N.A.

N.A.

N.A.

Represented

Represented

Present

Represented

N.A.

N.A.

Mel Management SRL

Represented

The Nomination and Remuneration Committee held 5 meetings by telephone or videoconference:

Remuneration and Nomination 
Committee

H. Windels

D. Piscitelli

Mel Management SRL

Chris LiPuma

24 Jan

Present

Present

Present

Present

13 Jul

Present

Present

Absent

Present

2023

19 Oct

Present

Present

Absent

Present

The Audit Committee held 6 meetings by telephone or videoconference:

Audit Committee

#REF!

D. Piscitelli

H. Windels

M. Udier

10 Mar

Present

Present

Present

20 Mar

Present

Present

Present

28 Mar

Present

Present

Present

31 May

Present

Present

Present

22 Nov

Present

Present

Present

Present

1 Aug

Present

Present

Present

24 Nov

Present

Present

Present

Present

1 Dec

Present

Present

Absent

3

6

 
2023 Annual Report

2.3.

Executive Committee

The  Board  of  Directors  has  established  an  Executive  Committee.  The  terms  of  service  of  the  Executive 
Committee have been determined by the Board of Directors and are set out in the Company’s Charter. 

The  Executive  Committee  consists  of  the  Chief  Executive  Officer,  or  CEO  (who  is  the  chairman  of  the 
Executive Committee), the Vice President of Finance and Administration (VP Finance), the Director of R&D, 
the Head of IP and the Head of Legal. 

The  Executive  Committee  discusses  and  consults  with  the  Board  of  Directors  and  advises  the  Board  of 
Directors  on  the  day-to-day  management  of  the  Company  in  accordance  with  the  Company's  values, 
strategy, general policy and budget, as determined by the Board of Directors.

Each member of the Executive Committee has been made individually responsible for certain aspects of the 
day-to-day management of the Company and its business (in the case of the CEO, by way of delegation by 
the Board of Directors; in the case of the other member of the Executive Committee, by way of delegation 
by the CEO). The further tasks for which the Executive Committee is responsible are described in greater 
detail in the sections referencing the Executive Committee, as set out in the Company’s Charter.

The members of the Executive Committee are appointed and may be dismissed by the Board of Directors 
at  any  time.  The  Board  of  Directors  appoints  them  following  the  recommendation  of  the  Nomination  and 
Remuneration Committee, which shall also assist the Board of Directors on the remuneration policy of the 
members of the Executive Committee, and their individual remunerations.

The remuneration, duration and conditions of dismissal of Executive Committee members is governed by 
the contract entered into between the Company and each member of the Executive Committee with respect 
to their function within the Company. 

In principle, the Executive Committee meets every month. Additional meetings may be convened at any time 
by  the  Chairman  of  the  Executive  Committee  or  at  the  request  of  two  of  its  members.  The  Executive 
Committee will constitute a quorum when all members have been invited and the majority of the members 
are  present  or  represented  at  the  meeting.  Absent  members  may  grant  a  power  of  attorney  to  another 
member of the Executive Committee. Members may attend the meeting physically or by telephone or video 
conference. The absent members must be notified of the discussions in their absence by the Chairman (or 
the Company Secretary, if the Executive Committee has appointed a Company Secretary from among its 
members). 

The members of the Executive Committee must provide the Board of Directors with information in a timely 
manner, if possible, in writing, on all facts and developments concerning the Company that the Board of 
Directors may need in order to function as required and to properly carry out its duties. The CEO (or, in the 
event that the CEO is not able to attend the Board of Directors' meeting, the VP Finance & Administration, 
in  the  event  that  the  VP  Finance  &  Administration  is  not  able  to  attend  the  Board  of  Directors'  meeting, 
another representative of the Executive Committee) must report at every ordinary meeting of the Board of 
Directors on the material deliberations of the previous meeting(s) of the Executive Committee. 

The following table sets forth the members of the Executive Committee who have performed during 2023. 

3

7

 
Name

Charles Morris (1)

Function

Chief Medical Officer

MC Consult SRL, represented by Philippe Nobels (2)

Chief  Human Resources Officer

SYGA BIO SARL, represented by Georges Rawadi (3)

Chief Executive Officer

Mel Management SRL, represented by Michel Lussier

Ad interim Chief Executive Officer

F&C Consulting SRL, represented by David Georges

Vice President Finance and Administration

Eytan Breman

Hannes Iserentant

An Phan

Director Research and Development

Head of IP

Heal of Legal

(1) The collaboration between the Company and Charles Morris was terminated on January 27, 2023.
(2) The collaboration between the Company and MC Consult SRL was terminated on February 28, 2023.
(3) The collaboration between the Company and SYGA BIO SARL was terminated on December 1, 2023.

2023 Annual Report

Year of birth

1965

1966

1967

1956

1976

1980

1978

1975

The following paragraphs contain brief biographies of each of the members of the Executive Committee or 
in case of legal entities being a member of the Executive Committee active on the date of this Annual Report, 
or key manager, their permanent representatives.

Michel Lussier (representative of Mel Management SRL), CEO ad interim – reference is made to section 
“2.2.1. Composition of the Board of Directors”.

David Georges (representative of F&C Consulting SRL), brings more than 20 years of experience in the 
life sciences industry holding various financial and administration roles. David first joined Celyad Oncology 
in January 2019 as Finance Director and was appointed VP of Finance and Administration in June 2022. He 
started his career in the  bank and insurance sector working for Axa Royale Belge and  the Citibank’s EMEA 
headquarters, where he had the opportunity to evolve in different financial roles including accounting, tax 
and  financial  consolidation.  From  there,  he  worked  as  a  financial  manager  for  the  pharmaceutical  Merck 
KGaA  where  he  held  responsibilities  for  financial  controlling,  procurement  and  supply  chain  as  well  as 
holding  an  active  role  on  the  finance  integration  of  acquired  company  Serono.  Before  joining  Celyad 
Oncology,  David  served  as    Finance  and  Administration  Director  and  then  CFO  of  DIAsource 
ImmunoAssays, a privately held Belgian infectious disease company where he played a key role in  M&A 
activities with AnteoTech and Biovendor. David holds a bachelor’s degree in Economy and a postgraduate 
degree in Finance from the University of Louvain.

Eytan Breman first joined Celyad Oncology as a R&D Project Leader in 2015 and has also held positions 
as a senior scientist and R&D Manager of the discovery group at the Company. As of June 2022, Eytan 
became Head of R&D, heading the implementation of our research and development strategy for both the 
current and future CAR T therapies we are developing. Prior to working at Celyad Oncology, he started his 
career as an engineer in the laboratory of immunology at the academic hospital of Maastricht in 2007. He 
then obtained a Masters in Biopharmaceutical Sciences from the University of Leiden and a PhD in transplant 
immunology from the University of Antwerp. He was awarded The Anthony P. Monaco Award for his work in 
the transplant field in 2014.

Hannes  Iserentant,  serves  as  Head  of  Intellectual  Property  (IP)  of  the  Company.  He  first  joined  Celyad 
Oncology as IP Director in 2016 and has held positions including Senior Director of IP and Senior Director 
of R&D at the Company. He started his IP career in private practice at Bird Goën & Co as a member of the 
life sciences team before moving to VIB, a research institute active in all areas of life sciences. He was a 
founding member of VIB’s technology watch team involved in identifying and securing access to early stage, 
emerging technologies. From 2013 to 2016, he was appointed as a member of the “Expert Group on the 
development and implications of patent law in the field of biotechnology and genetic engineering” for the 

3

8

 
European Commission. Mr. Iserentant holds a PhD in Biomedical Sciences from Ghent University and is a 
qualified European Patent Attorney.

2023 Annual Report

An Phan, joined Celyad Oncology in September 2021 as Senior Legal Director and was appointed as Head 
of Legal in July 2022. An brings more than 20 years of legal experience with a strong focus on Life Sciences 
and  Compliance,  as  well  as  a  proven  record  of  providing  strategically  sound  counsel  in  highly  regulated 
businesses. An began her law career in international law firms. In 2004, she joined Johnson & Johnson as 
Senior Legal Counsel providing legal support to all J&J businesses mainly in the Middle East and Africa. 
Seven years later, An served as Legal Director EMEA for St. Jude Medical for eight years, where she was 
supporting the whole region of Europe, Middle East and Africa. Following the acquisition of St. Jude Medical 
by Abbott, An moved to Hill-Rom as Compliance Director Europe & MEATI located in Amsterdam. Prior to 
Celyad, An worked as General Counsel for De Smet SA Engineering & Contractors in Belgium supporting 
their operations worldwide. An holds a Master in Laws from the UCLouvain (Belgium) and a postgraduate 
certification  in  International  and  European  Tax  Law  from  the  “Ecole  Supérieure  des  Sciences  Fiscales” 
(Brussels, Belgium).

2.4.

Conflict of Interest of Directors and members of the Executive Committee 
and transactions with affiliated companies 

2.4.1. General 

Each Director and member of the Executive Committee is encouraged to arrange his or her personal and 
business affairs so as to avoid direct and indirect conflicts of interest with the Company. The Company's 
Charter contains specific procedures to deal with potential conflicts.

To the best knowledge of the Company, no member of the Board or the executive Committee, at any time 
within at least the past five years, has: 

•

•

•

•

been convicted  in relation to fraudulent offences;

held an executive function as a senior manager or a member of the administrative, management or 
supervisory  bodies  of  any  company  at  the  time  of  or  preceding  any  bankruptcy,  receivership  or 
liquidation or at the time at which such company has been put into administration;

been  subject  to  any  official  public  incrimination  and/or  sanction  by  any  statutory  or  regulatory 
authority (including any designated professional body); or

been disqualified by a court from acting as a director member of the administrative, management 
or supervisory bodies and/or senior manager of a company or from acting in the management or 
conduct of the affairs of any company. 

2.4.2.

Conflicts of interest of Directors 

Article 7:96 of the BCCA provides for a special procedure within the Board of Directors in the event of a 
possible  personal  financial  conflict  of  interest  of  one  or  more  directors  with  one  or  more  decisions  or 
transactions  to  be  adopted  by  the  Board  of  Directors.  In  the  event  of  a  conflict  of  interest,  the  director 
concerned must inform his or her fellow directors of his or her conflict of interest before the Board of Directors 
deliberates  and  takes  a  decision  in  the  matter  concerned.  Furthermore,  the  conflicted  director  may  not 
participate in the deliberation and voting by the Board of Directors on the matter that gives rise to the potential 
conflict of interest. The minutes of the meeting of the Board of Directors must contain the relevant statements 
made by the conflicted director, as well as a description by the Board of Directors of the conflicting interests 
and  the  nature  of  the  relevant  decision  or  transaction  to  be  adopted.  The  minutes  must  also  contain  a 
justification  by  the  Board  of  Directors  for  the  decision  or  transaction  adopted,  and  a  description  of  the 
financial consequences thereof for the Company. The relevant minutes must be included in the (statutory) 
Annual Report of the Board of Directors.

3

9

 
2023 Annual Report

The Company must notify the Statutory Auditor of the conflict. The Statutory Auditor must describe in its 
statutory annual audit report the financial consequences of the decision or transaction that gave rise to the 
potential conflict. 

This procedure does not apply to decisions or transactions in the ordinary course of business at customary 
market conditions. 

2.4.3.

Existing conflicts of interest of members of the Board of Directors 

Except as reported hereinafter, as far as the Company is aware, none of the Directors have a conflict of 
interest  within  the  meaning  of  Article  7:96  of  the  BCCA  which  has  not  been  disclosed  to  the  Board  of 
Directors. Other than potential conflicts arising in respect of compensation-related matters, the Company 
does not foresee any other potential conflicts of interest in the near future.

In 2023, certain members of the Board declared a conflict of interest. The following declaration were made 
in that respect:

Excerpt from the minutes of the Board meeting of January 26, 2023:

"The Board discussed the allocation of warrants to Board members: 

- Hilde Windels (10,000 warrants); 

- Serge Goblet (10,000 warrants); 

- Dominic Piscitelli (10,000 warrants); 

- Marina Udier Blagovic (10,000 warrants). 

The warrants are granted under the Warrants Plan 2022. Each warrant will give the right to its owner to 
acquire one new share of the Company. The exercise price will be equal to the fair market value of the 
Company’s shares at the time of the offer, this value corresponding to the closing price of the shares on 
the day before the date of the offer. 

The article 7:96 of the BCAC provides that “if a director has, directly or indirectly, a conflicting financial 
interest in a decision or operation to be decided by the board of directors, he must inform the other directors 
before the deliberation of the board of directors. His declaration, including the reasons for his conflicting 
financial interest, must be recorded in the minutes of the board meeting that will take the decision. The 
auditor  must  also  be  informed.  The  concerned  directors  cannot  deliberate  nor  vote  on  the  concerned 
decisions”. 

Serge  Goblet  informed  the  other  directors  that  he  has  a  conflicting  financial  interest  in  the  decision 
proposed. This declaration will be communicated to the statutory auditor of the Company and inserted in 
the Annual Report 2022 in accordance with article 7:96 of the BCAC. Serge Goblet left the meeting, and 
the Board unanimously approved the allocation of 10,000 warrants to Serge Goblet. Serge Goblet then 
came back to the meeting. 

Hilde  Windels  informed  the  other  directors  that  she  has  a  conflicting  financial  interest  in  the  decision 
proposed. This declaration will be communicated to the statutory auditor of the Company and inserted in 
the Annual Report 2022 in accordance with article 7:96 of the BCAC. Hilde Windels left the meeting, and 
the Board unanimously approved the allocation of 10,000 warrants to Hilde Windels. Hilde Windels then 
came back to the meeting. 

Dominic  Piscitelli  informed  the  other  directors  that  he  has  a  conflicting  financial  interest  in  the  decision 
proposed. This declaration will be communicated to the statutory auditor of the Company and inserted in 

4

0

 
2023 Annual Report

the  Annual  Report  2022  in  accordance  with  article  7:96  of  the  BCAC.  Dominic  Piscitelli  left  the 
videoconference,  and  the  Board  unanimously  approved  the  allocation  of  10,000  warrants  to  Dominic 
Piscitelli. Dominic Piscitelli then came back to the videoconference. 

Marina Udier Blagovic informed the other directors that she has a conflicting financial interest in the decision 
proposed. This declaration will be communicated to the statutory auditor of the Company and inserted in 
the  Annual  Report  2022  in  accordance  with  article  7:96  of  the  BCAC.  Marina  Udier  Blagovic  left  the 
videoconference, and the Board unanimously approved the allocation of 10,000 warrants to Marina Udier 
Blagovic. Marina Udier Blagovic then came back to the videoconference."

Excerpt from the minutes of the Board meeting of August 24, 2023:

"Before the deliberations on the agenda started, all directors, except Serge Goblet, declared that they had 
no direct or indirect interest of patrimonial nature which could be contrary to the resolutions to be passed 
at this meeting or the Transaction contemplated thereby, within the meaning of article 7:96 of the BCCA. 
Serge Goblet declared that he controls Tolefi within the meaning of article 1:14 of the BCCA and will hence 
indirectly  benefits  from  the  Capital  Increase  subscribed  by  Tolefi.  Tolefi  would  subscribe  to  the  Capital 
Increase in aggregate amount of EUR 995,000, with cancellation of preferential subscription rights of the 
Company’s existing shareholders in accordance with art. 7:198 juncto 7:179, 7:191 and 7:193 of the BCCA. 
In the framework thereof, the Company and Tolefi will enter into the Tolefi Subscription Agreement and into 
the Tolefi Shareholders’ Rights Agreement. The subscribed amount will be contributed to the capital of the 
Company and will thus strengthen its balance sheet. The envisaged Capital Increase is considered to be 
in the interest of the Company. In accordance with article 7:96 of the BCCA, Serge Goblet did not participate 
to the deliberation nor to the voting concerning the Transaction related items on the agenda. 

In addition thereto, the procedure set out under article 7:97 of the BCCA has been duly complied with. 

Before  the  deliberations  on  the  agenda  started,  Christophe  LiPuma  and  Ami  Patel  Shah,  as  directors 
representing Fortress at the board of directors of the Company, declared that they could be considered as 
“involved in” the capital increase subscribed by Fortress, the Fortress Shareholders Rights Agreement and 
the  Fortress  Subscription  Agreement  and  the  Transaction,  within  the  meaning  of  article  7:97,  §4  of  the 
BCCA. 

They declared that, as reflected in the Advice, Fortress as one of the main shareholders of the Company 
is able to exercise a significant influence over the Company and is, in this respect, considered as a related 
party of the Company, within the meaning of IAS 24.9. 

Moreover, Serge Goblet, as controlling shareholder of Tolefi, declared that he could be considered by the 
Company as “involved in” the First Capital Increase subscribed by Tolefi, within the meaning of article 7:97, 
§4 of the BCCA. He declared that, as reflected in the Advice, he is the controlling shareholder of Tolefi and 
is, in this respect, considered as a related party of the Company within the meaning of IAS 24.9. 

Accordingly, Serge Goblet did not participate to the deliberation nor to the vote concerning the First Board 
Report, the Tolefi Shareholders Rights Agreement and the Tolefi Subscription Agreement (in respect of 
Serge Goblet). Christophe LiPuma and Ami Patel Shah did not participate to the deliberation nor to the 
vote  concerning  the  First  Capital  Increase,  the  Second  Capital  Increase  (the  related  convening  of  the 
Extraordinary General Meeting), the Fortress Shareholders Rights Agreement and Fortress Subscription 
Agreement."

Excerpt from the minutes of the Board meeting of September 4, 2023:

«Conflict of interest procedures

4

1

 
1.
Application  of  the  procedure  relating  to  related  parties  in  accordance  with  article  7:97  of  the 
Companies and Associations Code and the procedure relating to conflicts of interest in accordance with 
article 7:96 Companies and Associations Code.

2023 Annual Report

2.

Conflict of interest procedure for related parties:

a.

Acknowledgement  of  the  prior  opinion  of  the  Committee  of  Independent  Directors 
concerning the conflict of interest procedure relating to related parties that applies in connection with the 
capital  increase  by  cash  contribution,  drawn  up  in  accordance  with  Article  7:97  of  the  Companies  and 
Associations Code (the "Independent Opinion");

b.

Deliberation and decision on the Independent Opinion;

c.

Acknowledgement of the statutory auditor's report assessing whether the financial and 
accounting data contained in the minutes of the Board of Directors and in the Independent Opinion contain 
any material inconsistencies with the information available to him in the context of his assignment, drawn 
up in accordance with article 7:97 of the Companies and Associations Code.

3.

Conflict of interest procedure for directors:

a.

Acknowledgement of the declaration made by Mr. Serge Goblet, director, in accordance 
with article 7:96 of the Companies and Associations Code, and the declarations made by Mr. Serge Goblet, 
Mr.  Christophe  LiPuma  and  Mrs.  Ami  Patel  Shah,  directors,  in  accordance  with  article  7:97  of  the 
Companies and Associations Code;

b.

Deliberation and decision on the declarations.

II.

Attendance quorum

The Board of Directors currently comprises eight (8) directors.

For the reasons set out under agenda items 1 to 3, Mr. Serge Goblet, director, does not take part in the 
deliberations of the present Board of Directors and does not take part in the vote, in accordance with articles 
7:96, §1, fourth paragraph and 7:97, §4, second paragraph of the Companies and Associations Code with 
regard to agenda items 4 to 11.

For the reasons set out under agenda items 1 and 3, Mr. Christophe LiPuma and Mrs. Amy Patel Shah, 
directors, do not take part in the deliberations of the present Board of Directors and do not take part in the 
vote, in accordance with article 7:97 §4, second paragraph of the Companies and Associations Code in 
respect of items 4 to 10.

In accordance with article 16 of the Articles of Association, any director may give a proxy to one of his or 
her colleagues by letter, fax, e-mail or any other written means, to represent him or her at a meeting of the 
Board of Directors. A director may represent as many of his colleagues as he wishes.

The  attendance  list  shows  that  all  directors  are  present  or  represented,  so  that  compliance  with  the 
formalities  for  convening  the  meeting  need  not  be  demonstrated,  and  the  Board  of  Directors  is  validly 
constituted and able to deliberate on the agenda.

Conflict of interest procedures

FIRST RESOLUTION:  Application of conflict of interest procedures

in accordance with articles 7:97 and 7:96 of the Companies and Associations Code.

4

2

 
2023 Annual Report

The Chairman states that Mr. Serge Goblet, director, has informed the Board of Directors that he has a 
conflict of interest within the meaning of Article 7:96 of the Companies and Associations Code because he 
has undertaken (either directly or indirectly through entities he controls/manages or otherwise) to participate 
in the capital increase referred to in the above agenda, so that the procedure relating to conflicts of interest 
must be applied in accordance with Article 7:96 of the Companies and Associations Code.

The  other  members  of  the  Board  of  Directors  declare  that  they  have  no  direct  or  indirect  interest  of  a 
proprietary nature which is opposed to the interests of the Company and to the decisions to be taken by 
the Board of Directors at the present meeting, within the meaning of article 7:96 of the Companies and 
Associations Code.

The Chairman also states that the following persons are qualified as "related parties" to the Company within 
the meaning of article 7:97 of the Companies and Associations Code and have expressed their commitment 
to subscribe (either directly or indirectly through entities controlled/managed by them or otherwise) to the 
capital increase referred to in the above agenda up to the following amounts:

- Mr. Serge Goblet, director and controlling the shareholder Tolefi: 995,000 EUR;

-  Fortress  Investment  Group,  a  US  company  indirectly  controlling  28.77%  of  the  Company's 

outstanding voting shares: EUR 756,500.

Consequently, in order to be able to validly decide on the capital increase referred to in the above agenda, 
the Board of Directors must follow the procedure relating to related parties in accordance with article 7:97 
of the Companies and Associations Code. In accordance with the procedure relating to related parties, the 
Board of Directors appointed, at its meeting on June 8, 2023, a committee of independent directors to draw 
up the Independent Opinion.

SECOND RESOLUTION: Conflict of interest procedure for related parties.

a.

Acknowledgement of the Independent Opinion.

The Board of Directors acknowledges and exempts the Chairman from reading the Independent Opinion 
of the Committee of Independent Directors, prepared in accordance with Section 7:97 of the Companies 
and Associations Code, a copy of which will be kept on file with the undersigned notary.

The Independent Opinion literally concludes as follows:

« The Committee has assessed the proposed Transaction in light of the criteria included in Article 7:97 of 
the Companies and Associations Code and has concluded, in light of the Company's financial position and 
cash requirements, after considering and reviewing alternative financing options and taking into account 
the  interest  of  all  stakeholders,  that  the  expected  benefits  of  the  Transaction  outweigh  the  expected 
disadvantages, leading to the conclusion that the Transaction is to the advantage and in the interest of the 
Company.

The Transaction is consistent with the Company's strategic policy and is not manifestly unreasonable, and 
the Committee confirms its favorable opinion with regard to the Transaction.”

b.

Deliberation and decision on the Independent Opinion.

The Board of Directors confirms that the procedure relating to related parties in accordance with Article 
7:97 of the Companies and Associations Code has been followed and declares that it does not deviate 
from the Independent Opinion.

4

3

 
2023 Annual Report

The Board of Directors deliberates on the proposed capital increase and considers that this capital increase 
is in the interests of the Company and its shareholders and that the participation of related parties (either 
directly or indirectly through entities they control/manage or otherwise), as described above, is justified.

Acknowledgement of the statutory auditor's report, drawn up in accordance with article 7:97 of the 

c.
Companies and Associations Code.

The Board of Directors acknowledges and exempts the Chairman from reading the statutory auditor's report 
assessing whether the financial and accounting data contained in the minutes of the Board of Directors 
and in the Independent Opinion contain any material inconsistencies with the information available to him 
in  connection  with  his  assignment,  drawn  up  in  accordance  with  article  7:97  of  the  Companies  and 
Associations Code.

A copy of the auditor's report will be kept in the file of the undersigned notary.

THIRD RESOLUTION: Conflict of interest procedure for directors.

a.

Acknowledgement of the director's declaration.

The Board of Directors acknowledges and exempts the Chairman from reading the declaration of Mr. Serge 
Goblet, director, in accordance with Article 7:96 of the Companies and Associations Code, concerning his 
conflict of interest in participating in the capital increase referred to in the above agenda, as recorded in the 
minutes of the Board of Directors meeting held on August 24, 2023, a copy of which will be kept on file with 
the undersigned notary.

Since Mr. Serge Goblet is a director of the Company and has a direct or indirect interest of a proprietary 
nature in relation to items 4 to 10 on the agenda and was appointed on the proposal of Tolefi, he is not 
authorized  to  take  part  in  the  deliberations  and  votes  in  accordance  with  articles  7:96,  article  7:97,  §4, 
second paragraph and 7:200 of the Companies and Associations Code in relation to these items 4 to 10.

Mr. Christophe LiPuma and Mrs. Amy Patel Shah are directors of the Company and have been appointed 
on the proposal of Fortress Investment Group and do not take part in the deliberations of the present Board 
of Directors and do not take part in the voting, in accordance with articles 7:97, §4, second paragraph and 
7:200 of the Companies and Associations Code with regard to points 4 to 10.

b.

Deliberation and decision on the declaration.

The Board of Directors considers that the capital increase referred to in the above agenda is in the interest 
of the Company, as more fully justified in the minutes of the Board of Directors meeting held on August 24, 
2023. »

Excerpt from the minutes of the Board meeting of December 5, 2023:

“Taken  into  account  the  conflicts  of  interest  declared  by  certain  directors,  the  Board  also  approved  the 
following allocations of Warrants to the following Board members in November 2023:

- 10,000  Warrants to Mrs. Hilde Windels;

- 10,000  Warrants to Mrs. Marina Udier Blagovic;

- 10,000  Warrants to M. Michel Lussier;

- 10,000  Warrants to M. Dominic Piscitelli; and

- 10,000 Warrants to M. Serge Goblet

4

4

 
2023 Annual Report

Hilde Windels, Marina Udier Blagovic, Michel Lussier, Dominic Piscitelli and Serge Goblet informed the 
other directors that they each had a conflicting financial interest in this decision in accordance with article 
7:96 of the Belgian Code of Companies and Associations (“BCAC”). This declaration will be communicated 
to the statutory auditor of the Company and inserted in the Company’s annual report in accordance with 
article 7:96 of the BCAC. Therefore, Hilde Windels, Marina Udier Blagovic, Michel Lussier, Dominic Piscitelli 
and Serge Goblet abstained from taking part and voting on this topic and the Board members who are not 
conflicted  approved  the  aforementioned  allocations.  The  Board  granted  a  specific  mandate  to  the  VP 
Finance & Admin in order to formalize the offers of Warrants approved above.

Taken into account the conflicts of interest declared by certain directors, the Board decided to grant forward 
vesting and exercise of outstanding warrants received under the Warrants Plans 2021, 2022 and 2023, in 
case of change of control on November 14th following the approval of the capital increase by the second 
EGM  leading  to  Fortress  owning  then  55%  of  the  shares  of  the  Company.  In  the  framework  of  this 
resolution,  Michel  Lussier,  Serge  Goblet,  Hilde  Windels,  Dominic  Piscitelli,  Marina  Udier  Blagovic  and 
Georges Rawadi informed the Board that they each are in a situation of conflict of interest in accordance 
with  article  7:96  of  the  BCAC,  as  they  each  have  a  conflicting  interest  of  a  pecuniary  nature  in  the 
aforementioned decision. This decision concerned the forwarding of the vesting and exercise of warrants 
allocated  by  the  Company  to  certain  beneficiaries  under  the  Warrants  Plans  2021,  2022  and/or  2023, 
including  Michel  Lussier,  Serge  Goblet,  Hilde  Windels,  Dominic  Piscitelli,  Marina  Udier  Blagovic  and 
Georges Rawadi. In accordance with the above legal provision, the abovementioned directors did not take 
part in this decision and abstained from voting on this item. This declaration will be communicated to the 
statutory auditor of the Company and inserted in the Company’s annual report in accordance with article 
7:96 of the BCAC.

Michel  Lussier  informed  the  other  directors  that  he  has  a  conflicting  financial  interest  in  the  decision 
regarding this agenda item as per article 7:96 of the BCAC. This declaration will be communicated to the 
statutory auditor of the Company and inserted in the Company’s annual report in accordance with article 
7:96  of  the  BCAC.  Michel  Lussier  left  the  meeting.  The  Board  approved  the  appointment  of  Mel 
Management SRL, represented by Michel Lussier, as CEO ad interim of the Company, with effective date 
as of December 1st, 2023. Michel Lussier rejoined the meeting.”

2.4.4.

Related Party Transactions 

To date, no related party transaction involving the Company’s Directors, or the members of the Executive 
Committee, except section 2.4.3, has been disclosed to the Company.

2.4.5.

Transactions with affiliates 

Article  7:97  of  the  BCCA  provides  for  a  special  procedure  that  applies  to  intra-group  or  related  party 
transactions with affiliates. The procedure will apply to decisions or transactions between the Company and 
affiliates  of  the  Company  that  are  not  a  subsidiary  of  the  Company.  It  will  also  apply  to  decisions  or 
transactions  between  any  of  the  Company’s  subsidiaries  and  such  subsidiaries’  affiliates  that  are  not  a 
subsidiary  of  the  Company.  This  procedure  was  applied  once  by  the  Company  during  the  financial  year 
2023, at the occasion of  the meeting of the board of directors dated September 4, 2023.

Prior to any such decision or transaction, the Board of Directors must appoint a special committee consisting 
of three independent directors, assisted by one or more independent experts. This committee provides the 
Board  of  Directors  with  a  written  report  giving  the  motives  for  the  decision  of  the  envisaged  operation, 
addressing at least the following elements: the nature of the decision or the operation, a description and an 
estimation of the equity consequences, a description of the eventual other consequences, the advantages 
and inconvenient resulting therefrom for the Company, as the case maybe. The committee puts the proposed 
decision or operation in the context of the strategy of the Company and determines if it causes any prejudice 
to the Company, if it is compensated by other elements of that strategy, or if it is manifestly abusive. The 
remarks of the expert are integrated in the opinion of the committee.

4

5

 
2023 Annual Report

The Board of Directors must then take a decision, taking into account the opinion of the committee. Any 
deviation from the committee’s advice must be explained. Directors who have a conflict of interest are not 
entitled to participate in the deliberation and vote. The committee’s advice and the decision of the Board of 
Directors must be communicated to the Company’s Statutory Auditor, who must render a separate opinion. 
The conclusion of the committee, an excerpt from the minutes of the Board of Directors and the opinion by 
the Statutory Auditor must be included in the (statutory) annual report of the Board of Directors.

The procedure does not apply to decisions or transactions in the ordinary course of business at customary 
market conditions, and transactions or decisions with a value of less than 1% of the consolidated net assets 
of the Company.

In 2023, the procedure provided under Article 7:97 BCCA was applied once on September 4, 2023 when 
Serge Goblet (as controlling shareholder of Tolefi) and Fortress Investment Group were qualified of related 
parties with respect to proposed subscriptions of shares by Tolefi (for EUR 995,000) and Fortress Investment 
Group, through an affiliate, (for EUR 756,000).

2.4.6.

Code of Business Conduct and Ethics

In 2015, the Company adopted a Code of Business Conduct and Ethics, or the Code of Conduct, applicable 
to all of its employees, members of its Executive Committee and directors. It has been updated on June 25, 
2020. 
at 
https://www.celyad.com/en/investors/corporate-governance.  The  Audit  Committee  is  responsible  for 
overseeing  the  Code  of  Conduct  and  is  required  to  approve  any  waivers  of  the  Code  of  Conduct  for 
employees, members of its Executive Committee and directors. 

Company’s 

available 

Conduct 

website 

Code 

The 

the 

on 

of 

is 

2.4.7. Market abuse regulations 

On  June  17,  2013,  the  Board  of  the  Company  defined  specific  rules  to  prevent  the  illegal  use  of  inside 
information by board members, shareholders, managers and employees or the appearance of such use (the 
"Market Abuse Policy”). The Market Abuse Policy is regularly reviewed and updated by the Board of Directors 
and is available on the Company’s website.

These provisions and their compliance are primarily intended to protect the market. To ensure that the law 
is respected and to uphold the reputation of the Company, it is therefore necessary to take a number of 
preventive measures in the form of a code of conduct.  

The  Policy  applies  to  all  holders of  inside  information (the  "Insiders").  An  insider  can  be  given access to 
inside information within the scope of the normal performance of his or her duties. The insider has the strict 
obligation  to  treat  this  information  confidentially  and  is  not  allowed  to  trade  financial  instruments  of  the 
Company to which this inside information relates.

In accordance with art 25bis §1 of the law of August 2, 2002, and the EU Regulation 596/2014 of April 16, 
2014, on market abuse (the “MAR”), the Company has established a list of persons in the Company who, 
based on an employment or service agreement, have contracted with the Company and have during the 
course  of  their  duties  access  to  inside  information  directly  or  indirectly.  This  list  is  updated  regularly  and 
remains at the disposal of the FSMA for a period of 5 years.

2.5.

Corporate Governance Code 

The Company's Board of Directors complies with the principles of the CGC. However, the Company deviates 
from the following principles:

4

6

 
2023 Annual Report

•

•

•

•

Remuneration in company’s shares (principle 7.6): as per applicable laws, the Company does not 
meet the legal requirements to proceed with a shares buy-back and, consequently does not own 
treasury  shares,  and  therefore,  is  not  able  to  grant  a  portion  of  non-executive  directors’ 
remuneration in company’s shares;

No grant of stock options to independent directors (principle 7.6): since the Company is not able to 
offer treasury shares, the Company decided that independent directors may be allocated a fixed 
number  of  subscription  rights  (warrants).  This  allocation  of  warrants  is  not  related  to  any 
performance criteria. As further detailed in the Company’s Remuneration Policy, this allocation is 
aimed  at  attracting  highly  skilled  non-executive  directors  in  a  highly  dynamic  and  competitive 
market;

Absence of minimum detention of shares (principle 7.9): at the date of this Report, the Company 
has not fixed any minimum threshold for the detention of shares by the members of the Executive 
Committee. This decision is led by the fact that, since the Company does not have distributable 
incomes it cannot proceed to shares buy-backs (pursuant to article 7:215 of the BCCA, shares buy-
back may only be paid with distributable incomes) and consequently does not own treasury Shares, 
which limits the possibility to offer shares for free to members of the Executive Committee. However, 
the  members  of  the  Executive  Committee  hold  subscription  rights  (warrants)  on  the  Company’s 
shares as described in the Remuneration Report;

No clawback (principle 7.12): at the date of this Report, the Company has not adopted any clawback 
provision to claim variable remuneration from the Executive Committee members, given the practice 
of  the  industry  in  which  the  Company  operates  and  the  difficulties  to  recruit  in  this  competitive 
environment.

The Company has not adopted a diversity policy. The talents market is particularly tense and dynamic in the 
biopharmaceutical industry and developing a diversity policy adjusted to this fast-changing environment was 
not deemed to be the best instrument to meet the Company’s challenges in human resources. Over the past 
years,  the  Company  has  successfully  achieved  a  broad  degree  of  diversity  from  a  gender,  citizenship, 
expertise  and  educational  background  perspective  at  the  Company’s  Board  of  Directors,  Executive 
Committee, Management and staff levels. The Company has attracted talents from various countries which 
reflects the Company’s international footprint to support the Company’s strategy.

At the Board of Directors, the Company complies with Belgian laws on gender with at least one third of the 
members  who  are  from  a  different  gender.  One  Board  member  is  Belgian-Canadian,  six  members  are 
Americans, one is Croatian, and two are Belgians. 

At the Executive Committee, one member is Belgian-Canadian, three are Belgians and one is Israeli-Dutch. 
One  member  is  a  woman.  The  Company  will  pursue  its  efforts  to  increase  the  female  presence  at  the 
Executive Committee.  

Regarding the employees not included above the Company records 50% female employees and 50% male 
employees.

In accordance with the CGC, the Board of Directors of the Company will review its Charter from time to time 
and make such changes as it deems necessary and appropriate. The Charter, together with the Company’s 
(https://celyad.com/wp-
articles  of  association, 
content/uploads/20220324_Celyad-Oncology_Corporate_governance_charter.pdf)  and 
can  be 
obtained free of charge at the registered office of the Company. 

the  Company's  website 

is  available  on 

4

7

 
2023 Annual Report

2.6.

Remuneration Policy

2.6.1.

 Introduction

The  remuneration  policy  of  the  Company  (the  “Policy”)  applied  during  the  financial  year  2023  has  been 
approved  at  the  shareholders  meeting  of  May  5,  2021.  The  Board  of  Directors  proposes  to  amend  the 
remuneration policy for the period starting January 1st, 2024 as described below.

The Policy is established to be competitive in the (employment) markets in which the Company operates, 
mainly Europe and United States. The Company believes this adds to the long-term value creation for all 
our stakeholders.

As a biotechnology company, the Company aims at achieving a strategy involving discovering, developing 
and testing (potential) product candidates. Successful implementation of this strategy requires an intense 
long-term effort of highly qualified persons. As such, this Policy is aimed at attracting and retaining highly 
qualified persons for executive and non-executive positions on our Board of Directors as well as executive 
management and to motivate them to contribute to our long-term goals and strategy.

2.6.2.

 Remuneration of the Board of Directors

2.6.2.1.

Principles

The Policy is aimed at attracting directors with the most relevant skills, knowledge and expertise in a highly 
competitive and quickly evolving industry. The Policy will help the Company attract and retain a diverse and 
international  team  of  directors,  striking  a  balance  between  scientific,  financial,  operational  and  strategic 
contributions, promoting an open, fair, sustainable and equitable company culture, driven by success. 

The remuneration of directors is determined by the Shareholders’ Meeting upon proposal of the Board of 
Directors based on a recommendation from the Nomination and Remuneration Committee. The Nomination 
and Remuneration Committee benchmarks non-executive Directors' compensation against peer companies 
to ensure that it remains fair and competitive. The Directors’ remunerations are therefore market driven.

2.6.2.2.

Components

The Policy, to be applied since January 1st, 2024, is based on the following fixed components:

(a) A fixed fee; and

(b) Warrants. 

The fixed fee shall be paid only to independent and non-executive directors and the warrants may be offered 
by the Board of Directors to any non-executive directors.1

1 Being however noted that some directors are not allowed to accept any offer of warrants, for instance the individuals 
who are on staff of investment funds and banks.

The remuneration of these Directors does not contain any variable part and is not based on any performance 
conditions.  Executive  directors  shall  not  receive  any  remuneration  nor  warrant  in  consideration  for  their 
membership of the Board. 

As  the  Company  has  no  distributable  reserves,  it  does  not  meet  the  legal  requirements  to  proceed  to  a 
shares buy-back, therefore does not own treasury shares and is then currently unable to grant shares to the 
non-executive directors as part of their remuneration. This is a deviation from principle 7.6 of the CGC.

Fixed fee

4

8

 
The fixed fee to be paid to independent and non-executive directors consists of a fixed annual fee (retainer) 
of EUR 40,000.

The Board fees are paid in quarterly installments at the end of each subsequent calendar quarter. 

The  Company  will  also  reimburse  out-of-pocket  expenses  (such  as,  without  limitation,  travel,  meals  and 
lodging expenses) incurred by directors in direct relation with their Board duties.

2023 Annual Report

Warrants 

In deviation from the principle 7.6 of the CGC, the Board has determined that the grant of warrants to certain 
directors is in the best interest of the Company to attract and retain highly skilled directors in a very dynamic 
and  competitive  environment.  The  grant  of  warrants  is  a  commonly  used  remuneration  instrument  in  the 
sector in which the Company operates, in particular in the United States where the Company is active. In 
addition, the Company is not entitled to own treasury shares (see above) and is currently unable to offer any 
remuneration in shares. Finally, the grant of warrants provides an attractive additional remuneration without 
impacting the Company’s cash. Without this possibility, the Company would be subject to a considerable 
disadvantage compared to competitors offering warrants to their directors. 

The grant of warrants is not linked or subject to any performance conditions and consequently, does not 
qualify as variable remuneration.  

The warrants are usually issued by decision of the Board of Directors within the framework of the authorized 
capital (but can also be issued by decision of the Shareholders’ Meeting). The warrants are then offered to 
certain  directors  by  decision  of  the  Board  of  Directors  upon  recommendation  of  the  Nomination  and 
Remuneration Committee. Conflict of interest procedure applies to such decision of the Board. Each warrant 
gives  its  holder  the  right  (but  not  the  obligation)  to  subscribe,  under  the  exercise  conditions,  during  the 
exercise periods and against payment of the exercise price, to one Company’s share.

Company’s warrants are granted for a limited term. This term is determined by the Board of Directors, in 
compliance with the BCCA, with a maximum of ten years. As an express derogation to article 7:91 of the 
BCCA, the warrants have a vesting period of minimum one (1) year and may be exercised to the extent 
vested. Shares obtained through the exercise of warrants are freely transferrable.

The exercise price is equal to the fair market value of the Company's shares at the time of the offer. This 
value is determined by the Board of Directors and corresponds to either the closing price of the Company's 
share on the day before the date of the offer or the average of the thirty (30) calendar days preceding the 
date of the offer of the closing price of the Company's Share.

The  vesting  scheme  and/or  exercise  of  the  warrants  can  be  accelerated,  upon  decision  of  the  Board  of 
Directors, in the following situations:

(a) Share  capital  increase  in  cash  without  suspension  of  the  preferential  rights  of  the  existing 

shareholders;

(b) Takeover  bid  on  the  shares  of  the  Company  as  of  the  announcement  of  the  public  offer  by  the 

FSMA;

(c) Change of control on the Company;

(d) Conclusion of a “strategic partnership” with an important industrial actor, active in the life-science 

sector, and if the “strategic partnership” is qualified as such by the board of directors.

For further details on the terms and conditions of our warrants plans, we refer to the plans available on our 
website and as may be amended from time to time.

4

9

 
2.6.2.3.

Contract terms and conditions

2023 Annual Report

The directors' mandate may be terminated "ad nutum" (at any time) without any form of compensation.  There 
is no specific agreement between the Company and non-executive directors which waives or restrains the 
right of the Company to terminate “ad nutum” (at any time) the mandates of the directors.

The Company has signed with its directors an engagement letter consistent with the terms of this Policy. 

2.6.3.

 Remuneration of the Executive Committee 

2.6.3.1.

Principles

The  Company’s  remuneration  Policy  for  the  members  of  its  Executive  Committee  is  aimed  at  attracting, 
motivating,  and  retaining  top  talents  in  a  very  competitive  and  international  environment  to  deliver  our 
strategic  and  operational  objectives.  The  Company’s  aim  is  therefore  to  be  competitive  against  peer 
companies in its markets, to incentivize performance and not to discriminate on any manner. 

The remuneration Policy is driven by the employees’ and the Company’s performance. The remunerations 
are based on market benchmarks.

The remuneration of the members of the Executive Committee is determined by the Board of Directors based 
on recommendations made by the Nomination and Remuneration Committee, further to a recommendation 
made by the CEO to the Nomination and Remuneration Committee (except where his own remuneration is 
concerned). 

The  Nomination  and  Remuneration  Committee  takes  into  consideration  the  employment  conditions  of 
employees  and  ensures  that  the  remuneration  of  the  Executive  Committee  remains  proportionate  to  the 
remuneration  of  the  employees,  taking  into  consideration  the  degree  of  responsibility  of  the  Executive 
Committee. Both the members of Executive Committee and employees’ remunerations are market driven. 
For employees, the Company’s remuneration is based on an independent benchmark done by a reputed 
international  firm.  The  benchmark  includes  data  points  from  biotech,  medium  and  large  pharmaceutical 
companies and is performed on an annual basis.

2.6.3.2.

Components

The remuneration of the Executive Committee is based on the following fixed and variable components:

(a) Base fixed remuneration;

(b) Variable annual cash remuneration; 

(c) Pension;

(d) Fringe benefits; and

(e) Warrants. 

The  structure  of  the  remuneration  of  Executive  Committee  members  consists  in  an  appropriate  balance 
between  fixed  and  variable  remuneration.  The  nature  and  magnitude  of  the  variable  remuneration  is 
structured to align the interests of the Executive Committee members with the sustainable value-creation 
objectives of the Company. Pension and other fringe benefits complete the remuneration package in line 
with market practice. The actual relative weights of the components of the remuneration package depends 
on  the  achievement  of  the  performance  criteria,  the  role  and  the  location  of  each  Executive  Committee 
member as specified below, and aims at ensuring remuneration packages that are competitive and in line 
with market practice.

Base Fixed Remuneration

5

0

 
Each  member  of  the  Executive  Committee  is  entitled  to  a  base  fixed  remuneration  designed  to  fit 
responsibilities, relevant experience, and competences, in line with market rates for equivalent positions. 

2023 Annual Report

Variable Annual Cash Remuneration

The base amount of the variable remuneration is based on the Company’s performance and the individual 
performance  of  the  Executive  Committee  members  measured  against  the  individual  and  Company’s 
objectives. 

For the CEO, the variable remuneration is based on 75% of the Company performance and 25% of individual 
performance. For the other members of the Executive Committee, the variable remuneration is based on 
50% of Company performance and 50% of individual performance.  

The variable compensation represents 30% of the fixed compensation at target for non-US members, 35% 
to 40% of the fixed compensation at target for US-based members and 45% of the fixed compensation at 
target for the CEO. Those target percentages may be multiplied by a factor from 0% to 200%, depending on 
the individual performance. 

The  Variable  Annual  Cash  Remuneration  is  therefore  subject  to  an  absolute  cap  of  200%  of  the  fixed 
compensation, in line with principle 7.10 of the CGC.

The Company objectives are determined annually by the Board of Directors, ultimately at the start of the 
period in which the incentive may be earned. 

The  individual  performance  of  each  member  of  the  Executive  Committee  is  determined  by  an  annual 
assessment between the individual and the CEO (or, for the CEO, between the CEO and the Chairman of 
the Board). It consists of SMART (Specific, Measurable, Actionable, Realistic, Time driven) and challenging 
objectives. Those individual objectives are aligned and consistent with the Company’s strategic objectives. 
The  performance  assessment  leads  to  a  score  that  will  define  the  overall  individual  performance  and  is 
determined  by  the  Board  of  Directors  upon  recommendation  of  the  Nomination  and  Remuneration 
Committee.

The Company’s objectives are aligned with the Mission and the Vison of the Company and contribute to the 
Company’s strategy, the enhancing of patients’ well-being and life and shareholders value creation, while 
maintaining a solid cash position. The Company’s objectives are typically based on a combination of various 
elements:

•

R&D Engine

-

-

-

Pre-clinical Product and Platform Development

Target identification and validation

Intellectual property creation

•

External Visibility

-

-

-

Peer reviewed and corporate publications 

Invited presentations

Investors relations/media 

•

•

Company  funding,  cash  runway  and  the  efficient  use  of  financial  and  non-financial  resources 
against budget

External partnership development and collaboration

5

1

 
The Company’s and the individual’s performances are assessed in the first quarter of each calendar year by 
the Board of Directors. The variable compensation is paid to the members of the Executive Committee in 
the first quarter of the following year upon decision of the Board of Directors. 

In deviation from principle 7.12 of the CGC, there is no possibility for the Company to reclaim the variable 
remuneration. 

2023 Annual Report

Pension

Each member of the Executive Committee who is an employee of the Company is entitled to the participation 
to pension plans with defined contributions.

For  Belgium-based  members  of  the  Executive  Committee,  defined  contributions  pensions  are  paid  in  a 
Group Insurance plan which also includes a health insurance and a life insurance.

US-based members of the Executive Committee participate to an employer-sponsored defined-contribution 
pension  account  defined  in  subsection  401(k)  of  the  Internal  Revenue  Code  disability  insurance  and  life 
insurance.

The members of the Executive Committee who are engaged through services or consulting agreements are 
not entitled to a group insurance plan, or to an employer-sponsored defined-contribution pension account 
defined in subsection 401(k) of the US Internal Revenue Code, or to a health insurance plan.

Fringe benefits

Each member of the Executive Committee is entitled to several fringe benefits which may include:

(a) A company car; 

(b) A lump-sum expense allowance;

(c)

If  required  by  their  specific  social  or  tax  status,  a  housing  allowance,  tax  advisory  services, 
relocation allowances, schooling allowances;

(d) The reimbursement of other expenses related to their responsibilities in the company.

On  an  exceptional  basis  and  depending  on  the  employment  market  conditions,  a  sign  on  bonus  may  be 
granted when a member of the Executive Committee is hired. The sign on bonus is approved by the Board 
of Directors based on recommendations made by the Nomination and Remuneration Committee.

Warrants 

The Company may from time to time offer to the members of the Executive Committee to participate to a 
warrants plan at the discretion of the Board of Directors. The warrants are usually issued by decision of the 
Board of Directors within the framework of the authorized capital (but could also be issued by decision of the 
Shareholders’  Meeting).  The  warrants  are  then  offered  to  each  member  of  the  Executive  Committee  by 
decision of the Board of Directors upon recommendation of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee. 
Each warrant gives its holder the right (but not the obligation) to subscribe, under the exercise conditions, 
during the exercise periods and against payment of the exercise price, to one Company’s share.

The number of warrants offered to each of the beneficiaries is freely determined by the Board of Directors, 
acting upon the recommendation of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee. The number of warrants 
is based on a benchmarking exercise regularly performed to ensure that the grants are competitive and in 
line with market practice. 

When  the  offer  of  warrants  is  based  on  the  individual  performance  of  the  member  of  the  Executive 
Committee, the performance scores range from 1 (underperforming) to 5 (exceeding performance):

5

2

 
2023 Annual Report

(a)

If the performance score is 1, the number of warrants is zero;

(b)

If the performance score is 2, the number of warrants is multiplied by a factor between 50% to 90%;

(c)

If the performance score is 3, the number of warrants is multiplied by a factor of 100%;

(d)

(e)

If the performance score is 4, the number of warrants is multiplied by a factor between 100% and 
125%;

If the performance score is 5, the number of warrants is multiplied by a factor between 125% and 
150%.

In principle, the performance score is based on an assessment of the individual performance over one year. 
Yet, the vesting period of minimum one (1) and maximum four (4) years applied on the warrants, whose 
value  is  notably  impacted  by  the  performance  of  the  Executive  Committee,  implies  that  the  Company 
complies  with  a  long  term  view  for  a  major  portion  of  the  variable  remuneration  of  the  members  of  the 
Executive Committee. 

Under our incentive plans, warrants are granted for a limited term. This term is determined by the Board of 
Directors, in compliance with the provisions of the BCCA with a maximum of ten years. The warrants have 
a vesting period of minimum one (1) and maximum four (4) years and may be exercised to the extent vested. 
Shares obtained through the exercise of warrants are freely transferrable.

The exercise price is equal to the fair market value of the Company's shares at the time of the offer. This 
value is determined by the Board of Directors and corresponds to either the closing price of the Company's 
share on the day before the date of the offer or the average of the thirty (30) calendar days preceding the 
date of the offer of the closing price of the Company's Share.

The vesting scheme and/or exercise of the warrants can be accelerated in the following situations:

(a) Share  capital  increase  in  cash  without  suspension  of  the  preferential  rights  of  the  existing 

shareholders;

(b) Takeover  bid  on  the  shares  of  the  company  as  of  the  announcement  of  the  public  offer  by  the 

FSMA;

(c) Change of control on the company;

(d) Conclusion of a “strategic partnership” with an important industrial actor, active in the life-science 

sector, and provided that the “strategic partnership” is qualified as such by the board of directors.

For further details on the terms and conditions of our warrants plans, we refer to the plans available on our 
website and as may be amended from time to time.

In deviation from the principle 7.9 of the CGC, the Company has not fixed any minimum threshold for the 
detention of shares by the members of the Executive Committee. However, the members of the Executive 
Committee  hold  subscription  rights  (warrants)  on  the  Company’s  shares  as  described  in  above  in  this 
Remuneration Policy, enabling them to hold shares in the Company.

2.6.3.3.

Contract terms and conditions

The members of the Executive Committee are engaged based on a services agreement or an employment 
contract.

Labour  law  applies  to  the  contractual  arrangements  with  the  members  of  the  Executive  Management 
engaged on an employment contract.

When the member of the Executive Committee is engaged on a services agreement, it generally provides 
for a notice period of six months and for the possibility to terminate the agreement with cause and without 
indemnity.

5

3

 
No specific severance clauses are agreed as a rule, except when duly justified after recommendation of the 
Nomination and Remuneration Committee.

There is no specific additional individual plan regarding supplementary pension or early retirement schemes 
put in place for the members of the Executive Committee. 

2023 Annual Report

2.6.4.

Deviations from this Policy 

The Board has the authority to temporarily deviate from this Policy in case of exceptional circumstances, 
primarily  those  in  which  deviation  is  necessary  to  serve  the  long-term  interests  and  sustainability  of  the 
company  or  to  guarantee  the  viability  of  the  company.  Should  there  be  a  need  to  deviate  from  this 
remuneration  Policy,  the  CEO  will  bring  substantiated  arguments  to  the  Nomination  and  Remuneration 
Committee for recommendations and approval by the Board of Directors. Any deviations from this policy will 
be described in the Remuneration report. 

2.7.

Remuneration report

2.7.1.

Introduction

In 2023, the remuneration of the Board of Directors was based on a fixed remuneration and a fixed grant of 
warrants,  whereas  the  remuneration  of  the  Executive  Committee  members  was  based  on  a  base  fixed 
remuneration, a variable annual cash remuneration, fringe benefits and long-term share-based incentives 
(warrants). 

The variable remuneration of the Executive Committee members was calculated based on the Company 
and  the  individual’s  performance.  The  Company’s  performance  was  measured  against  the  Company’s 
objectives, and the Executive Committee members’ performance, against their individual objectives. 

The Company’s 2023 objectives have been determined by the Board of Directors at the beginning of the 
year.  For  2023,  the  Board  of  Directors  has  decided  to  establish  the  Company’s  performance  at  90%, 
reflecting the level of achievement of the Company’s objectives based on the execution of the development 
of  our  R&D  programs,  our  licensing  and  business  development,  the  financing  of  the  Company,  and  the 
finalization of the reorganization of the Company.

The  individual  performance  of  each  member  of  the  Executive  Committee  has  been  determined  by  an 
individual assessment between the Executive Committee member and the CEO (or, for the CEO, between 
the CEO and the Chairman of the Board). The assessment of the Executive Committee member and the 
CEO was reviewed by the Nomination and Remuneration Committee which made a recommendation to the 
Board of Directors for final decision. The CEO did not participate to any decision regarding his own individual 
performance.

For the CEO, the variable remuneration is based on 75% of the Company performance and 25% of individual 
performance. For the other members of the Executive Committee, the variable remuneration is based on 
50% of Company performance and 50% of individual performance.  

The variable compensation represents 30% of the fixed compensation at target for non-US members, 35% 
or 40% of the fixed compensation at target for US-based members and 45% of the fixed compensation at 
target for the CEO. Those target percentages may be multiplied by a factor from 0% to 200%, depending on 
the individual performance.

Therefore, the following formula has been used to calculate the amount of the variable remuneration: 

(Annual salary/fee x % contractual bonus x % Company performance x ratio Company performance%)  + 
(Annual compensation/fee x % contractual bonus x % linked with the individual performance x ratio Individual 
performance).

5

4

 
2023 Annual Report

In 2023, the Board of Directors, upon recommendation of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee, 
has  also  decided  to  offer  to  the  members  of  the  Executive  Committee  the  opportunity  to  participate  to  a 
warrants plan. 

Reference is made to the section 2.5 of this Annual Report regarding the deviations from certain principles 
of the CGC relative to the remuneration of the Board of Directors and the Executive Committee. 

In  the  wave  of  the  shareholders’  rights  reform,  the  company  complied  with  the  new  standardized 
remuneration  report  as  presented  by  the  EU  Commission  currently  as  a  draft  (Draft  Guidelines  on  the 
standardized presentation of the remuneration report under Directive 2007/36/EC, as amended by Directive 
(E1U) 2017/828, as regards the encouragement of long-term shareholder engagement).

The Company seeks to improve permanently the quality and transparency of its remuneration to the Board 
and to the Executive Committee and to take into account the observations of its shareholders or proxies.

The  remuneration  Policy  and  this  remuneration  report  provide  for  a  greater  degree  of  disclosure  and 
transparency on all the components of the remuneration of the Board and the Executive Committee, and the 
link between the remuneration and the performance of the Company.

The total remuneration of the Board of Directors, the CEO and the Executive Committee members is detailed 
hereinafter.

2.7.2.

Total Remuneration 

In this Section, the Total Remuneration Tables are structured as follows:

Table 1 – Total Remuneration (1)

1. Fixed Remuneration

Name,
Position 
(2)

Fixed
Fees

Board
Fees

Other
Benefits
(3)

2. Variable remuneration
Multi-year
variable on
warrants
granted
during
2023(5)
a) Benefit in
kind b)
Number
of warrants
c) Target
value at the
offer date

One Year
Variable
(4)

3. Extraordinary
Items (6)

4. Pension
expenses (7)

5. Total
Remuneration

6. Proportion of
Fixed & 
Variable
Remuneration 
(8)

(1) All components of remuneration are reported in gross amounts

(2) If the officer has not been in service for the entire year of the report, the start date and/or the date of the end of his 
contract must be informed

(3) This component includes death and disability benefits, medical expenses and other additional benefits

(4) The amount reported is equal to the monetary value of the variable remuneration acquired during the year reported 
(2023)

(5) Benefit in kind on granted warrants – according to the Belgian Act of 26 March 1999.

(6) Extraordinary items paid in 2023: the grants of warrants are reported under this section, considered as extraordinary, 
fixed items of the remuneration.

(7) The reported amount contains all contributions that were actually paid by the employer during the year to pension 
plans. 

(8)  Relative  share  of  fixed  remuneration  =  [Fixed  remuneration  +  cost  of  pension]  /  [Total  remuneration]                         
Relative share of variable remuneration = [Variable remuneration] / [Total remuneration]

5

5

 
 
2.7.2.1.

Total remuneration of the Board of Directors

Total remuneration (1)

2023 Annual Report

1. Fixed
remuneration

 Name,
Position (2)

Base
salary

Board fees

2. Variable
remuneration
One year
variable
(4)

Multi-year
variable
(5)

Other
benefits
(3)

Mel Management 
(permanent 
representative Lussier 
Michel)

BVBA Hilde Windels ( 
permanent 
representative 
Windels Hilde

Windels Hilde

Goblet Serge (1)

Piscitelli Dominic

Udier Marina

Patel Ami

LiPuma Chris

James Jonathan

Mandel Sage

Gothing Andrea

Grand Total

€

€

€

€

€

€

€

€

€

€

€

€

18,750

10,125

88,375

13,500

69,500

49,500

-

-

-

-

-

249,750

3. Extraordinary 
items
awarded in 2023 
(6)1 a)
BIK on fixed 
grants
warrants b) 
Warrants
awarded

4. 
Pension
expense
(7)

5.Total
Remuneration

6. Proportion of fixed 
and
variable 
remuneration
(8)

a)€
b)

a)€
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)€
b)
a)€
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)

€

2,001
30,000

-
—
2,599
40,000
2,001
30,000
-
40,000
-
40,000
(2)

(3)

(4)

(5)

(6)

€

€

€

€

€

€

20,751

Fixe
Variable

100%
0%

10,125

90,974

15,501

69,500

49,500

Fixe
Variable
Fixe
Variable
Fixe
Variable
Fixe
Variable
Fixe
Variable
Fixe
Variable
Fixe
Variable
Fixe
Variable
Fixe
Variable
Fixe
Variable

100%
0%
100%
0%
100%
0%
100%
0%
100%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%

6,601

€

256,351

(1) 10,000 warrants were awarded during 2023 but declined by the board member in 2023
(2)(3)(4)(5)(6) not applicable – non eligible

In 2023, each Director, including non-executive Directors, have been offered fixed grants of 10,000 warrants. 
The grants were not related to any performance condition. The reasons for the variation in the number of 
warrants awarded (disclosed under b) are specified under footnotes (1) and (2). No taxable benefit in kind 
is disclosed under (a) for Directors with tax residence outside of Belgium (who are not in scope for the tax 
valuation under Belgian law). 

The  details  on  the  warrants  (including  the  number  of  warrants  granted,  vested,  and  exercised,  and  the 
exercise price,  can be found in the Share-Based Remuneration section below:

2.7.2.2.

Total remuneration of the CEO

5

6

 
 
 
 
1. Fixed remuneration

2. Variable remuneration

Table1 - Total remuneration (1)

2023 Annual Report

Multi-year
variable on
warrants
granted
during
2023(5)
a) Benefit in
kind b)
Number of
warrants c)
Target value
at the offer
date

a)€

-

Base
salary

Board
fees

Other
benefits 
(3) '(1)

One year
variable
(4)

3. 
Extraordinary
items
(6)

4. Pension
expense
(7)

5. Total
Remuneration

6. 
Proportion of
fixed and
variable
remuneration (8)

Name,
Position (2)
Lussier Michel
- CEO (till April 
17, 2023 and as 
from Dec 1, 
2023 )

€ 28,750

€

— €

-

€

— €

28,750

b)

0.00

c)€

-

Fixe

100%

Variable

0%

(1) Others benefits such as health insurance…

1. Fixed remuneration

Table1 - Total remuneration (1)

2. Variable 
remuneration

Name,
Position 
(2)

Base
salary

Board
fees

Other
benefits 
(3) '(1)

One year
variable (4)

192,500

€

8,800

€

—

Rawadi 
Georges

€

- former
CEO
(exit :
Dec 1, 
2023

Multi-year
variable on
warrants
granted
during
2023(5)
a) Benefit in 
kind b)
Number of 
warrants c)
Target value at 
the
offer date

a)€
b)
c)€

-
194,250
104,010

3. 
Extraordinary 
items (6)

4. Pension 
expense 
(7)

5. Total 
Remuneration

6. Proportion
of fixed and
variable
remuneration (8)

€

201,300

Fixe
Variable

100%
0%

The  multi-year  variable  consists  in  the  grant  of  warrants.  The  target  value  at  the  offer  date  may  vary, 
depending on the share price.

For  the  proportion  between  the  fixed  and  the  variable  remuneration,  the  amount  of  the  benefit  in  kind 
according to the Belgian Act of 26 March 1999 is taken into consideration.

5

7

 
 
 
 
2.7.2.3.

Total Remuneration of the Executive Committee (excl.-CEO)

2023 Annual Report

1. Fixed remuneration

2. Variable remuneration

Table1 - Total remuneration (1)

Name,
Position (2)

Base
salary

Board
fees

Other 
benefits
(3) (2)(2)

One year
variable (4)

Variable
sur
plusieurs
années
sur les
warrants
octroyés en
2023(5)
a) Avantage
en nature
b) Nombre
de warrants
c) Valeur
cible à la
date de l’
offre

3. 
Extraordinary
items  (6)

4. Pension
expense 
(7)

5. Total
Remuneration

6. Proportion of
fixed and variable
remuneration  (8)

Executive
Committee (1)

710,561€

—€

343,472€

a)
123,232€ b)
c)

17,418€

265,000
181,000€

18,711€

1,213,394€

Fixe

Variable

88%

12%

(1) This table contains aggregate amounts for active and former EC Members. For the actual EC Members; one Executive Committee member is legal entity 
engaged through services agreements with the Company and three Executive Committee Members are natural person. For the former EC Members, one is 
legal entity engaged through services agreements with the Company and one is natural person.
(2) Other fringe benefits are attributed to natural persons only, such as pension plan, health insurance, company car, representation allowances.

The table above contains aggregate amounts for the 6 members of the Executive Committee.

The  multi-year  variable  consists  in  the  grant  of  warrants.  The  target  value  at  the  offer  date  may  vary 
depending on the share price.

For  the  proportion  between  the  fixed  and  the  variable  remuneration,  the  amount  of  the  benefit  in  kind 
according to the Belgian Act of 26 March 1999 is taken into consideration.

2.7.2.4.

Performance of Executives in the reported financial year

The performance criteria, their relative weighting and the actual outcome in 2023 can be summarized as 
follows.

The  amount  of  the  variable  remuneration  is  based  on  the  Company’s  performance  and  the  individual 
performance  of  the  executive  committee  members  measured  against  the  individual  and  Company’s 
objectives. For the CEO, the variable remuneration is based on 75% of the Company performance and 25% 
of individual performance. For the other members of the Executive Committee, the variable remuneration is 
based on 50% of Company performance and 50% of individual performance.  

The Company’s 2023 objectives have been determined by the Board of Directors at the beginning of the 
year.  For  2023,  the  Board  of  Directors  has  decided  to  establish  the  Company’s  performance  at  90%, 
reflecting the level of achievement of the Company’s objectives based on the execution of the development 
of  our  R&D  programs,  our  licensing  and  business  development,  the  financing  of  the  Company,  and  the 
finalization of the reorganization of the Company.   

5

8

 
 
 
Upon recommendation of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee, the Board of Directors has decided 
to grant the following variable remuneration and warrants to the CEO and the members of the Executive 
Committee: 

2023 Annual Report

1.

Performance criteria

2.
Relative 
weighting of the 
performance 
criteria

3.

a) Measured 
performance

Company

Business Development

R&D (3 pilars Dual 
Car/SHRNA/B7H6

CEO

Financing

Corporate / Other

Company performance

Individual Performance

4 Members of the executive committee

Company Performance

Individual performance

2.7.3.

Share-based Remuneration 

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants

b) Actual award 
outcome (cash 
and warrants)

a)110 %
b)N/A

a)100%
b)N/A

a)40%
b)N/A

a)100%
b)N/A

a)90 %
b) N/A
a) N/A
b) N/A
a)90%
b) 66 412 EUR
103% in 
average

a)
b) 74 239 EUR

50%

20%

25%

5%

75%

25%

50%

50%

The main conditions of warrant plans

Name of 
Director, 
position

1.
Specification
of plan

2.
Award
date

3.
Vesting
date

4.
End of
retention
period

5.
Exercice
period

6.
Exercice
Price

Opening
Balance
7.
warrants
held
at the
beginning
of the
year

During the year (*)

Information regarding the reported financial year
Closing 
Balance
10.
Warrants
awarded and
unexercised

8.
a) waeeants
awarded
b) Price
of the
underlying
shares
@ date
of the
offer
date

9.
a) Warrants
exercised
b) Price
of the
underlying
shares @date
of acquisition
c) Price @
Exercice price
d) Added
value
@date of
equisition

The Share-Based Remuneration Tables are structured as follows: 

2.7.3.1.

Board of Directors 

In deviation from the principle 7.6 of the CGC, the Board has determined that the grant of warrants to non-
executive or independent directors is in the best interest of the Company to attract and retain highly skilled 
directors  in  a  very  dynamic  and  competitive  environment.  The  grant  of  warrants  is  a  commonly  used 
remuneration  instrument  in  the  sector  in  which  the  Company  operates,  in  particular  in  the  United  States 
where the Company is active. In addition, the Company is not entitled to own treasury shares and is currently 
unable to offer any remuneration in shares. Finally, the grant of warrants provides an attractive additional 
remuneration without impacting the Company’s cash. Without this possibility, the Company would be subject 
to a considerable disadvantage compared to competitors offering warrants to their non-executive directors. 

5

9

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The grant of warrants is not linked or subject to any performance conditions and consequently, does not 
qualify as variable remuneration.  

2023 Annual Report

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants

Information regarding the reported financial 
year

Opening
7.

During the year (*)

8.

9.

Name of Director,
position

The main conditions of warrant plans

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

WP 2023 10/11/23 12/11/23 N/A 01/01/27- € 0.56

31/12/36
WP 2022 27/03/23 12/11/23 N/A 01/01/27
31/12/36

€ 0.87

WP 2021 21/03/22 12/11/23 N/A 01/01/26- € 2.14

31/12/29

WP 2021 26/10/21 12/11/23 N/A 01/01/25- € 3.75

31/12/28

WP 2020 26/02/21 26/02/24 N/A 01/01/24- € 6.49

31/12/28

WP 2020 11/12/20 11/12/23 N/A 01/01/24- € 6.73

31/12/27

WP 2019 28/07/20 28/07/23 N/A 01/01/24- € 8.80

31/12/25

WP 2019 24/10/19 24/10/22 N/A 01/01/23- € 8.16

WP 2018 22/01/19 22/01/22 N/A 01/01/23- €22.04

31/12/24

WP 2017 02/08/17 02/08/20 N/A 01/01/21- €32.26

31/07/22

31/12/24

Michel Lussier,
Board member

10,000
5,600
20,000
17,400

30,000 a)
23,000 b)
c)
d)

8.
10,000
5,600
20,000
17,400

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

0

0

a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
— a)
b)
a)
b)

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

— a)
b)
— a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
— a)
b)
a)
b)

Closing
10.
10,000

20,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

—

100,000

20,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

—

80,000

Total:

70,000

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised and no warrants expired in accordance with the warrant plan

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants

Information regarding the reported financial 
year
During the year (*)
9.

Opening
7.

Closing
10.
10,000

Name of Director,
position

The main conditions of warrant plans

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

WP 2023 10/11/23 12/11/23 N/A 01/01/27- € 0.56

WP 2022 27/03/23 12/11/23 N/A 01/01/27- € 0.87

31/12/36

31/12/36

WP 2021 26/10/21 12/11/23 N/A 01/01/21- € 3.75

31/12/28

WP 2020 11/12/20 11/12/23 N/A 01/01/24- € 6.73

31/12/27

WP 2019 24/03/20 24/03/23 N/A 01/01/24- € 5.97

31/12/25

WP 2019 24/10/19 24/10/22 N/A 01/01/23- € 8.16

WP 2018 22/01/19 22/01/22 N/A 01/01/23- €22.04

31/12/24

WP 2017 02/08/17 02/08/20 N/A 01/01/21- €32.26

31/07/22

31/12/24

Serge Goblet,
Board Member

Total:

50,000

30,000 a)
23,000 b)
c)
d)

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised and no warrants expired in accordance with the warrant plan

6

0

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Name of Director,
position

The main conditions of warrant plans

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

WP 2023 10/11/23 12/11/23 N/A 01/01/27- € 0.56

WP 2022 27/03/23 12/11/23 N/A 01/01/27- € 0.87

31/12/36

31/12/36

WP 2022 28/12/22 12/11/23 N/A 01/01/26- € 0.52

31/12/35

WP 2019 24/10/19 24/10/22 N/A 01/01/23- € 8.16

WP 2018 26/10/18 26/10/21 N/A 01/01/22- €22.04

31/12/24

2023 Annual Report

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants

Information regarding the reported financial 
year
During the year (*)
9.

Opening
7.

8.

Closing
10.
10,000

10,000
5,600
20,000
17,400
10,000
5,200

— a)
b)
— a)
b)
— a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)

10,000

10,000

20,000

10,000

10,000

—

 Hilde
 Windels,
 Chair
 (as from
 Jun-22)
(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised but 10,000 warrants were forfeited in accordance with the warrant 
plan 2018

40,000 a)
28,200 b)
c)
d)

31/12/23

20,000

Total:

50,000

Information regarding the reported financial 
year

Name of Director,
position

The main conditions of warrant plans

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

WP 2023 10/11/23 12/11/23 N/A 01/01/27- € 0.56

WP 2022 27/03/23 12/11/23 N/A 01/01/27- € 0.87

31/12/36

31/12/36

WP 2022 28/12/22 12/11/23 N/A 01/01/26- € 0.52

31/12/35

WP 2021 21/03/22 12/11/23 N/A 01/01/26- € 2.14

31/12/29

WP 2020 26/10/21 26/10/24 N/A 01/01/25- € 3.75

31/12/28

WP 2020 26/02/21 26/02/24 N/A 01/01/25- € 6.49

WP 2020 11/12/20 11/12/23 N/A 01/01/24- € 6.73

31/12/28

WP 2017 20/05/20 20/05/23 N/A 01/01/24- € 7.93

31/07/25

31/12/27

Dominic
Piscitelli,
Board
Member
In: May-20

Opening
7.

— a)
b)
— a)
b)
— a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

Total:

50,000

During the year (*)

9.

8.
10,000
5,600
20,000
17,400
10,000
5,200

40,000 a)
28,200 b)
c)
d)

Closing
10.
10,000

20,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

90,000

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised, and no warrants expired in accordance with the warrant plan

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants

Information regarding the reported financial 
year
During the year (*)
9.

Opening
7.

Closing
10.
10,000

Name of Director,
position

The main conditions of warrant plans

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

WP 2023 10/11/23 12/11/23 N/A 01/01/27- € 0.56

WP 2022 27/11/23 12/11/23 N/A 01/01/27- € 0.87

31/12/36

31/12/36

WP 2022 28/12/22 12/11/23 N/A 01/01/26- € 0.52

31/12/35

WP 2021 21/03/22 21/03/25 N/A 01/01/26- € 2.14

10,000

31/12/29

WP 2021 26/10/21 26/01/24 N/A 01/01/25- € 3.75

10,000

31/12/28

WP 2020 26/02/21 26/02/24 N/A 01/01/25- € 6.49

10,000

WP 2020 17/12/20 17/12/23 N/A 01/01/24- € 6.81

10,000

31/12/28

31/07/27

Marina
Udier,
Board
Member
In: May-20

Total:

40,000

0

0

0

a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)

8.
10,000
5,600
20,000
17,400
10,000
5,200

40,000 a)
28,200 b)

c)
d)

20,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

80,000

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised, and no warrants expired in accordance with the warrant plan

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants

6

1

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 
Name of Director,
position

Ami Patel
(In 08-Dec-21) *

(*) Not applicable

Name of Director,
position

Christopher
LiPuma (In
08-Dec-21) *

(*) Not applicable

The main conditions of warrant plans

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

Total:

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants

The main conditions of warrant plans

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

Total:

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants

2023 Annual Report

Information regarding the reported financial 
year
During the year (*)
9.

Opening
7.

Closing
10.

8.

a)
b)
a)
b)

a)
b)
c)
d)

—

—

Information regarding the reported financial 
year
During the year (*)
9.

Opening
7.

Closing
10.

8.

a)
b)
a)
b)

a)
b)
c)
d)

—

—

Information regarding the reported financial 
year
During the year (*)

Closing
10.

Opening
7.

The main conditions of warrant plans

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

Name of 
Director,
position

Jonathan
James (In
14-Dec-
23)

(*) Not applicable

Total:

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants

The main conditions of warrant plans

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

Name of 
Director,
position

Sage
Mandel 
(In
14-Dec-
23)

(*) Not applicable

Total:

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants

The main conditions of warrant plans

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

Name of 
Director,
position

Andrea
Gothing 
(In
14-Dec-
23)

(*) Not applicable

Total:

a)
b)
a)
b)

8.

9.

a)
b)

c)
d)

a)
b)

a)
b)

8.

9.

a)
b)

c)
d)

a)
b)

a)
b)

8.

9.

a)
b)

c)
d)

Information regarding the reported financial 
year
During the year (*)

Closing
10.

Opening
7.

Information regarding the reported financial 
year
During the year (*)

Opening
7.

—

—

—

—

Closing
10.

—

—

6

2

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2.7.3.2.

Board of Directors – former members 

2023 Annual Report

Name of

Director, position

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants

The main conditions of warrant plans

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

Information regarding the reported financial 
year

Opening
7.

During the year (*)
9.

8.

Closing
10.

Chris Buyse,

Board Member
(23/12/08-13/12/22)

WP 2021

21/03/22

12/11/23

N/A

WP 2021

26/10/21

12/11/23

WP 2020

26/02/21

26/02/24

N/A

N/A

WP 2020

11/12/20

11/12/23

N/A

WP 2019

24/03/20

24/03/23

N/A

WP 2019

24/10/19

24/10/22

N/A

WP 2018

22/01/19

22/01/22

N/A

WP 2017

02/08/17

02/08/20

N/A

Total:

01/01/26-
31/12/29

01/01/25-
31/12/28
01/01/24-
31/12/28

01/01/24-
31/12/27

01/01/24-
31/12/25

01/01/23-
31/12/24

01/01/23-
31/12/24

01/01/21-
31/07/22

€

2.14

10,000

€

€

3.75

6.49

10,000

10,000

€

6.73

10,000

€

5.97

10,000

€

8.16

10,000

€ 22.04

10,000

a)

b)

a)

b)

a)

b)

a)

b)

a)

b)

a)

b)

€ 32.26

— a)

b)

a)
b)

70,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

—

70,000

— a)
— b)
c)
d)

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised and no warrants expired in accordance with the warrant plan

Name of

Director, position

Margo Roberts,
Board Member
(01/08/18-06/05/19

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants

The main conditions of warrant plans

Information regarding the reported financial year

Opening

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

WP 2019

10/02/20

10/02/23

N/A

WP 2018

22/01/19

22/01/22

N/A

WP 2018

26/10/18

26/10/21

N/A

01/01/24-
31/12/25

01/01/23-
31/12/24

01/01/22-
31/12/23

€ 9.84

10,000

€ 22.04

10,000

€ 22.04

10,000

Total:

30,000

During the year 
(*)

8.

9.

Closing

10.

10,000

10,000

—

20,000

—
—

a)
b)
c)
d)

a)

b)

a)

b)

a)

b)
a)
b)

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised but 10,000 warrants were forfeited in accordance with the warrant plan 2018

Name of

Director, position

Roychowdhury
Debasish,
Board Member
(21/08/15-
06/05/19)

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants

The main conditions of warrant plans

Information regarding the reported financial 
year

Opening

During the year 
(*)

Closing

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

WP 2018

22/01/2019

22/01/2022 N/A

WP 2017

20/07/2017

20/07/2020 N/A

01/01/23-
31/12/24

01/01/21-
31/07/22

€ 22.04

10,000

a)

b)

€ 32.26

— a)

Total:

b)
a)
b)

—
—

10,000

a)
b)
c)
d)

10,000

—

10,000

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised and no warrants expired due to the expiration of the warrant plan

6

3

 
2023 Annual Report

Name of

Director, position

Hanspeter Spek,
Board Member
(05/05/14-
07/05/18)

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants

The main conditions of warrant plans

Information regarding the reported financial 
year

Opening

During the year 
(*)

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

WP 2017

20/07/2017

20/07/2020 N/A

01/01/21-
31/07/22

€ 32.26

Total:

8.

a)

— b)

a)
— b)

—
—

9.

a)
b)
c)
d)

Closing

10.

—

—

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised and no warrants expired due to the expiration of the warrant plan

Name of

Director, position

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants

The main conditions of warrant plans

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

Information regarding the reported financial 
year

Opening
7.

During the year (*)
9.

8.

Closing
10.

Rudy De
Keyser,
Board
Member
(23/12/08-
14/01/22)

WP 2020

11/12/20

11/12/23

N/A

WP 2019

24/03/20

24/03/23

N/A

WP 2019

24/10/19

24/10/22

N/A

WP 2018

22/01/19

22/01/22

N/A

WP 2017

02/08/17

02/08/20

N/A

Total:

01/01/24-
31/12/27

01/01/24-
31/12/25

01/01/23-
31/12/24

01/01/23-
31/12/24

01/01/21-
31/07/22

€

6.73

10,000

€

5.97

10,000

€

8.16

10,000

€ 22.04

10,000

a)

b)

a)

b)

a)

b)

a)

b)

€ 32.26

— a)

b)
a)
b)

40,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

10,000

—

40,000

— a)
— b)
c)
d)

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised and no warrants expired due to the expiration of the warrant plan

Name of

Director, position

Maria Koehler,
Board Member
In : Mar-20
Out: Aug-21

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants

The main conditions of warrant plans

Information regarding the reported financial 
year

Opening

During the year 
(*)

Closing

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

WP 2020

26/02/21

26/02/24

N/A

WP 2020

11/12/20

11/12/23

N/A

WP 2019

24/03/20

24/03/23

N/A

01/01/25-
31/12/28

01/01/24-
31/12/27

01/01/24-
31/12/25

€ 6.49

10,000

€ 6.73

10,000

€ 5.97

10,000

Total:

30,000

a)

b)

a)

b)

a)

b)
a)
b)

—
—

a)
b)
c)
d)

10,000

10,000

10,000

30,000

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised, and no warrants expired in accordance with the warrant plan

6

4

 
2.7.3.3.

Executive Committee 

2023 Annual Report

In deviation from the principle 7.9 of the CGC, the Company has not fixed any minimum threshold for the 
detention of shares by the members of the Executive Committee. However, the members of the Executive 
Committee hold subscription rights (warrants) on the Company’s shares as further described hereinafter.

Table 2 – Remuneration in warrants

Name of Director,
position

The main conditions of warrant plans

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

WP 2021 05/07/22 12/11/23 N/A 01/01/26- € 1.64

31/12/29

Michel Lussier
CEO

Total:

Information regarding the reported financial 
year

Opening
7.

During the year (*)

8.

9

Closing
10.

a)
b)

a)
b)

300,000
—

300,000

—
—

— a)
— b)
c)
d)

300,000

300,000

Table 2 – Remuneration in warrants

Name of Director,
position

The main conditions of warrant plans

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

WP 2023 10/11/23 12/11/23 N/A 01/01/27- € 0.56

WP 2022 27/03/23 12/11/23 N/A 01/01/27- € 0.87

31/12/36

31/12/36

WP 2022 28/12/22 12/11/23 N/A 01/01/26- € 0.52

31/12/29

WP 2021 21/03/25 12/11/23 N/A 01/01/26- € 2.14

31/12/29

WP 2021 26/10/21 12/11/23 N/A 01/01/25- € 3.75

31/12/28

WP 2020 26/02/21 26/02/24 N/A 01/01/25- € 6.49

WP 2020 11/12/20 11/12/23 N/A 01/01/24- € 6.73

31/12/28

31/12/25

WP 2019 24/03/20 24/03/23 N/A 01/01/23- € 5.97

31/12/24

WP 2019 24/10/19 24/10/22 N/A 01/01/23- € 8.10

WP 2018 01/03/19 01/03/22 N/A 01/01/21- €18.10

31/12/24

31/07/22

David
Georges, VP
Finance as
from Jul-22

Information regarding the reported financial 
year
During the year (*)
9.

Opening
7.

Closing
10
30,000

— a)
b)
— a)
b)
— a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)

9,700

7,000

7,000

5,000

7,000

5,750

3,000

8.
30,000
16,800
50,000
43,500
25,000
13,000

105,000 a)
73,300 b)
c)
d)

50,000

25,000

9,700

7,000

7,000

5,000

7,000

5,750

3,000

149,450

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised and no warrants expired in accordance with the warrant plan

Total:

44,450

The main conditions of warrant plans

Information regarding the reported financial year

Table 2 – Remuneration in warrants

Name of Director,
position

An Phan, Head
of Legal (as
from Jul-22)

1.
WP 2022

2.

4.
28/12/22 12/11/23 N/A

3.

WP2021

26/10/21 12/11/23 N/A

6.
0.52$

Opening
7.

0

3.75$

5000

5.

01/01/26
31/12/35
01/01/25
31/12/28

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised, and no warrants expired in accordance with the warrant plan

Total:

5,000

a)
b)
a)
b)

a)
b)

During the year (*)

8.

9.

25,000
13,000

25,000 a)
13,000 b)
c)
d)

Closing
10.
25,000

5,000

30,000

6

5

 
 
 
 
 
Table 2 – Remuneration in warrants

2023 Annual Report

Name of Director,
position

The main conditions of warrant plans

1.

4.
WP 2022 27/03/23 12/11/23 N/A

2.

3.

WP 2022 28/12/22 12/11/23 N/A

WP 2019 24/03/20 24/03/23 N/A

WP 2019 24/10/19 24/10/22 N/A

WP 2018 01/03/19 01/03/22 N/A

Breman Eytan,
Head of R&D
as from Jul-22

WP 2017 20/07/17 20/07/20 N/A

WP 2015 06/11/15 06/11/18 N/A

WP 2014 09/04/15 09/04/15 N/A

Total:

5.

6.

01/01/27- € 0.87
31/12/36
01/01/26- € 0.52
31/12/35
01/01/24- € 5.97
31/12/25
01/01/23- € 8.16
31/12/24
01/01/23- €18.10
31/12/24
01/01/21- €36.11
31/12/22
01/01/19- €34.65
31/12/25
01/01/19- €45.05
31/07/24

Information regarding the reported financial 
year
During the year (*)

Opening
7.

Closing
10.
20,000

2,000

1,750

2,000

— a)
b)
— a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
— a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
7,950 b)

1,500

700

9.

8.
20,000
17,400
15,000
7,800

35,000 a)
25,200 b)
c)
d)

15,000

1,750

2,000

2,000

—

1,500

700

42,950

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised and no warrants expired in accordance with the warrant plan

Table 2 – Remuneration in warrants

Closing
10.

50,000

25,000

7,000

7,000

5,000

5,000

15,000

7,000

—

5,000

126,000

Information regarding the reported financial 
year

Opening
7.

During the year (*)
9.

8
50,000
43,500
25,000
13,000

Name of Director,
position

The main conditions of warrant plans

1.

3.
WP 2022 27/03/23 12/11/23 N/A 01/01/27- €

5.

4.

2.

6.

0.87

WP 2022 28/12/22 12/11/23 N/A 01/01/26 €

0.52

31/12/36

31/12/35

WP 2021 26/10/21 12/11/23 N/A 01/01/25- €

3.75

31/12/28

WP 2020 26/02/21 26/02/21 N/A 01/01/25- €

6.49

31/12/28

WP 2020 11/12/20 11/12/23 N/A 01/01/24- €

6.73

31/12/27

WP 2019 24/03/20 24/03/23 N/A 01/01/24- €

5.97

31/12/25

WP 2019 26/10/19 24/10/22 N/A 01/01/23- €

8.16

31/12/24

WP 2018 01/03/13 01/03/22 N/A 01/01/23- € 18.10

31/12/24

WP 2018 26/10/18 26/10/21 N/A 01/01/22- € 21.16

31/12/23

WP 2015 29/02/16 29/02/17 N/A 01/01/19- € 32.60

31/07/25

Hannes
Iseretant,
Head of IP
(as from
Jul-22)

— a)
b)
— a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)

7,000

7,000

5,000

5,000

15,000

7,000

3,000

5,000

Total:

54,000

75,000 a)
56,500 b)
c)
d)

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised but 3,000 warrants were forfeited in accordance with the warrant plan 2018

6

6

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Name of
Director,
position

Filippo
Petti, Chief
Executive
Officer
Apr-19 -
>Jun-22

2.7.3.4.

Executive Committee – former members

2023 Annual Report

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants

The main conditions of warrant plans

1.
WP 2021

2.

21/03/22

3.
12/11/23

4.
N/A

WP 2021

26/10/21

12/11/23

N/A

WP 2020

26/02/21

26/02/24

N/A

WP 2020

11/12/20

11/12/23

N/A

WP 2019

24/03/20

24/03/23

N/A

WP 2019

24/10/19

24/10/22

WP 2018

19/09/19

19/09/22

WP 2018

22/01/19

22/01/22

WP 2018

26/10/18

26/10/21

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

5.

01/01/26-
31/12/29

01/01/25-
31/12/28

01/01/25-
31/12/28

01/01/24-
31/12/27

01/01/24-
31/12/25

01/01/23-
31/12/24
01/01/23-
31/12/24
01/01/23-
31/12/24
01/01/22-
31/12/23

6.

2.14

3.75

€

€

30,000

€

6.49

30,000

€

6.73

30,000

€

€

€

€

€

5.97

30,000

8.16

9.36

30,000

20,000

18.82

25,000

21.16

20,000

Total:

285,000

Information regarding the reported financial
year
During the year (*)
9.

8.

Opening
7.
70,000

Closing
10.
70,000

a)
b)

a)
b)

a)
b)

a)
b)

a)
b)

a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)

a)
b)

—
—

a)
b)
c)
d)

30,000

30,000

30,000

30,000

30,000

20,000

25,000

—

265,000

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised but 20,000 warrants were forfeited in accordance with the warrant plan 2018

The main conditions of warrant plans

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants

1.
 WP 2021

2.

26/10/21

3.
12/11/23

4.
N/A

5.

01/01/25-
31/12/28

6.

€

3.75

Information regarding the reported financial
year
During the year (*)

8.

9.

Opening
7.
20,000

Closing
10.
20,000

Name of
Director,
position

Stephen Rubino,
Chief Business
Officer
In : Feb-20

 WP 2020

26/02/21

26/02/24

N/A

 WP 2020

11/12/20

11/12/23

N/A

 WP 2019

24/03/20

24/03/23

N/A

01/01/25-
31/12/28

01/01/24-
31/12/27

01/01/24-
31/12/25

€

6.49

15,000

€

6.73

20,000

€

5.97

50,000

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised, and no warrants expired in accordance with the warrant plan

Total:

105,000

a)
b)

a)
b)

a)
b)

a)
b)

a)
b)

15,000

20,000

50,000

105,000

a)
b)
c)
d)

6

7

 
 
 
 
 
 
2023 Annual Report

Information regarding the reported financial
year
During the year (*)
9.

8.

Opening
7.
20,000

Closing
10.
20,000

Name of
Director,
position

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants

The main conditions of warrant plans

1.
WP 2021

2.

26/10/21

3.
12/11/23

WP 2020

11/12/20

24/03/23

WP 2019

24/03/20

24/03/23

WP 2019

24/10/19

24/10/22

David Gilham,
Chief Scientific
Officer:
Sep 2016-June 2022 WP 2017

WP 2018

22/01/19

22/01/22

20/07/17

20/07/20

WP 2015

02/11/16

02/11/19

4.
N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

5.

01/01/24-
31/12/28
01/01/24-
31/12/27
01/01/24-
31/12/25
01/01/23-
31/12/24
01/01/23-
31/12/24
01/01/21-
31/12/22
01/01/20-
31/12/25

6.

3.75

6.73

5.97

8.16

18.82

31.34

15.90

€

€

€

€

€

€

€

Total:

a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)

20,000

25,000

20,000

25,000

—

10,000

120,000

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised and no warrants expired in accordance with the warrant plan

20,000

25,000

20,000

25,000

—

10,000

120,000

a)
b)
c)
d)

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants

The main conditions of warrant plans

Information regarding the reported financial
year
During the year (*)
9.

Closing
10.

Opening
7.

8.

1.

2.

3.

4.

WP 2021 26/10/21

12/11/23

WP 2020 11/12/20

11/12/23

WP 2019 24/03/20

24/03/23

WP 2019 24/10/19

24/10/22

WP 2018 26/10/18

26/10/21

WP 2017 20/07/17

20/07/20

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

5.
01/01/25-
31/12/28
01/01/24-
31/12/27
01/01/24-
31/12/25
01/01/23-
31/12/24
01/01/22-
31/12/23
01/01/21-
31/07/22

€

€

€

€

€

€

6.

3.75

6.73

5.97

8.16

—

6,667

13,333

13,333

22.04

10,000

36.11

—

a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)

—

6,667

13,333

13,333

—

—

33,333

0
0

a)
b)
c)
d)

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised but 10,000 warrants were forfeited in accordance with the warrant plan 2018

Total:

43,333

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants

The main conditions of warrant plans

Information regarding the reported financial
year
During the year (*)

1.

2.

WP 2021

05/07/22

3.
12/11/23

WP 2021

26/10/21

12/11/23

WP 2020

26/02/21

26/02/24

WP 2019

24/03/20

24/03/23

4.
N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

5.

01/01/26-

01/01/25-
31/12/28
01/01/25-

01/01/24-
31/12/25

WP 2019

24/10/19

01/01/23

N/A

01/01/23-

WP 2018

22/01/19

22/01/22

N/A

01/01/23-

WP 2017

20/07/17

20/07/20

N/A

31/07/24
01/01/21-

Total:

€

€

€

€

€

€

€

6.

1.64

3.75

6.49

5.97

Opening
7.
50,000

20,000

25,000

25,000

8.16

20,000

22.04

10,000

8.

9.

a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)

a)

b)

a)

36.11

b)
— a)
b)
a)
b)

150,000

—
—

a)
b)
c)
d)

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised and no warrants expired in accordance with the warrant plan

Name of
Director,
position

Frederic
Lehman, VP
Clin Dev &
Medical Affairs

Name of
Director,
position

Philippe 
Dechamps,
Chief Legal 
Officer:
Sep 2016-Oct 
2022

Closing
10.
50,000

20,000

25,000

25,000

20,000

10,000

—

150,000

6

8

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Table 2 – Remuneration in warrants

2023 Annual Report

Information regarding the reported financial 
year

Name of
Director, position

The main conditions of warrant plans

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

WP 2022 28/12/22 12/11/23 N/A 01/01/26- € 0.52

WP 2021 05/07/22 12/11/23 N/A 01/01/26- € 1.64

31/12/35

31/12/29

WP 2021 26/10/21 12/11/23 N/A 01/01/25- € 3.75

31/12/25

WP 2020 26/02/21 26/02/24 N/A 01/01/25- € 6.49

31/12/25

WP 2019 24/03/20 24/03/23 N/A 01/01/24- € 5.97

31/12/25

WP 2019 24/10/19 24/10/22 N/A 01/01/23- € 8.16

WP 2018 22/01/19 22/01/22 N/A 01/01/23- €22.04

31/12/24

WP 2017 20/07/17 20/07/20 N/A 01/01/21- €36.11

31/07/22

31/12/24

Philippe
Nobels, VP
Human Resources

Opening
7.

30,000

20,000

10,000

20,000

20,000

10,000

— a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
— a)
b)
a)
b)

During the year (*) Closing

9.

8.
25,000
13,000

—

a)
25,000
13,000 b)
c)
d)

10.
25,000

30,000

20,000

10,000

20,000

20,000

10,000

—

135,000

Total:

110,000

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised and no warrants expired in accordance with the warrant plan

Table 2 – Remuneration in warrants

Name of Director,
position

The main conditions of warrant plans

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

Information regarding the reported financial 
year

Opening
7.

During the year (*) Closing
8

10.

9.

Charles Morris,
Chief Medical
Officer

WP 2021 21/03/22 12/11/23 N/A 01/01/26- € 2.14

30,000

WP 2021 26/10/21 12/11/23 N/A 01/01/25- € 3.75

20,000

31/12/29

31/12/28

WP 2010 16/04/21 16/04/24 N/A 01/01/25- € 5.42

125,000

31/12/28

Total:

175,000

a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)

30,000

20,000

125,000

175,000

—
—

a)
b)
c)
d)

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised, and no warrants expired in accordance with the warrant plan

Name of
Director,
position

Christian
Homsy, CEO
Jul 2007-– Apr 
2019

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants

The main conditions of warrant plans

1.

2.

WP 2018

22/01/19

3.
22/01/22

WP 2016

20/07/17

20/07/20

4.

5.

N/A 01/01/23-
31/12/24
N/A 01/01/21-
31/12/22

6.
22.04

36.11

€

€

Total:

Information regarding the reported financial
year
During the year (*)

Closing

Opening

7.
40,000

—

40,000

a)
b)
a)
b)

a)

b)

8.

9.

a)

b)
c)
d)

10.

40,000

—

40,000

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised and no warrants expired in accordance with the warrant plan

Name of
Director,
position

Patrick
Jeanmart,
CFO
Sep-07>Aug-18

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants

The main conditions of warrant plans

Information regarding the reported financial
year
During the year (*)

Closing

Opening

1.
WP 2017

2.
20/07/17

3.
20/07/20

4.
N/A

5.
01/01/21-
31/07/22

6.
36.11

€

7.

—

8.

9.

10.

Total:

a)
— b)

a)
b)
c)
d)

—

—

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised and no warrants expired in accordance with the warrant plan

6

9

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2023 Annual Report

Name of
Director,
position

Jean-Pierre
Latere,
COO
Jan-16>May-20

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants

The main conditions of warrant plans

1.
WP 2018

2.

22/01/19

3.
22/01/22

4.
N/A

WP 2017

20/07/17

20/07/20

N/A

5.

01/01/23-
31/12/24

01/01/21-
31/07/22

€

€

6.
22.04

Opening
7.
3,333

36.11

—

Total:

3,333

Information regarding the reported financial
year
During the year (*)
9.

Closing
10.

8.

a)
b)

a)
b)
a)
b)

3,333

—

3,333

a)
b)
c)
d)

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised and no warrants expired in accordance with the warrant plan

Name of
Director,
position

Georges
Rawadi,
VP Business
Development

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants

The main conditions of warrant plans

1.

2.

WP 2023

10/11/23

3.
12/11/23

WP2022

07/06/23

12/11/23

WP 2017

20/07/17

20/07/20

WP 2015

06/11/15

06/11/18

WP 2014

16/09/14

16/09/17

4.
N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

5.

01/01/27-
31/12/36
01/01/27-
31/12/36
01/01/21-
31/07/22
01/01/19-
05/11/25
01/01/18-
16/09/24

6.

0.56

0.52

31.34

34.65

39.22

€

€

€

€

€

Total:

Information regarding the reported financial
year
During the year (*)

Closing

Opening

7.

— a)
b)
— a)
b)
— a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)
a)
b)

10,000

7,500

17,500

9.

8.
75,000
42,000
119,250
62,010

194,250
104,010

a)
b)
c)
d)

10.
75,000

119,250

—

10,000

7,500

211,750

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised and no warrants expired in accordance with the warrant plan

Name of
Director,
position

Anne Moore,
VP Corporate
Strategy
Mar-19>Oct-19

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants

The main conditions of warrant plans

Information regarding the reported financial
year
During the year (*)

Closing

Opening

1.
WP 2018

2.

3.

01/03/19

01/03/2022

4.
N/A

5.

01/01/23-
31/12/24

6.
18.10

€

7.
6,667

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised, and no warrants expired in accordance with the warrant plan

Total:

6,667

a)
b)
a)
b)

8.

9.

— a)
— b)
c)
d)

10.

6 667

6,667

Name of
Director,
position

Dieter
Hauwaerts,
VP Operations
Jan-15>May-17

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants

The main conditions of warrant plans

1.

2.

3.

4.

WP 2015

06/11/2015

06/11/2018

N/A

WP 2014

08/01/2015

08/01/2018

N/A

5.

01/01/19-
05/11/25
01/01/19-
15/05/24

6.

34.65

33.49

€

€

Total:

Information regarding the reported financial
year
During the year (*)
9.

Closing
10.

Opening
7.

8.

3,333

3,333

6,666

a)
b)

—
—

a)
b)
c)
d)

3,333

3,333

6,666

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised, and no warrants expired in accordance with the warrant plan

2.7.4.

Termination Indemnities

Syga Bio sarl, represented by Georges Rawadi, entered into a management agreement effective as of March 
23,  2023,  in  order  to  formalize  its  mandate  of  CEO  of  the  Company.  This  management  agreement  was 
terminated on December 1st, 2023, and a departure payment of 4 months’ fees was made to Syga Bio sarl.

Charlie  Morris  was  engaged  through  an  employment  agreement  with  effective  March  15,  2021.  The 
Company terminated the contract on January 27,2023 with the payment of a severance of  6-month salary.

MC Consult, represented by Philippe Nobels, entered into a management agreement effective as of January 
3, 2017. This management agreement was terminated on February, 28 2023, and a departure payment of 6 
months' fees was made to MC Consult. 

7

0

 
 
 
 
 
2023 Annual Report

2.7.5.

Use of the possibility to reclaim the variable remuneration

The Company has not provided for the possibility to reclaim the variable remuneration and did not reclaim 
any variable remuneration during the reported year.

2.7.6.

Deviations from the Remuneration Policy

This Remuneration Report does deviate from the 2023 remuneration Policy for the three items described in 
2.7.2.4. The Remuneration Policy can be found on the Company’s website. 

2.7.7.

Evolution of the remuneration and the performance of the company and ratio

2.7.7.1.

Comparative information

Annual change
Director's average remuneration
Board Members  (in€'000)
Executive Committee  (in€'000)
Company’s performance
Loss for the period (in€'000)
Treasury position at year end  (in€'000)
Performance KPI's determining the company 
performance
Clinical Programs
Research & Development
Business Development
Financing
Corporate / others
Average remuneration on a full-time equivalent basis 
of employees
Employees of the company - Celyad Oncology (in €'000)
Employees of the company - Celyad Inc  (in €'000)

2019

2020

2021

2022

2023

76
409

55
412

55
463

49
490

(28,632)
39,338

(17,204)
17,234

(26,502)
30,018

(40,935)
12,445

95%
38%
33%
25%

90%
40%
8%
8%
25%
10%

64
150

65
170

64
173

N/A

100%
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A

68
181

35
275

(8,448)
7,004

90%

55%
20%
10%
5%

79
19

This table includes the 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022 data for comparison with 2023.

In addition to the losses and the treasury position at year end, the table includes the performance criteria 
which determined the variable remuneration. These might differ from one year to another, in accordance 
with the Remuneration Policy.

For 2023, the Board of Directors recognized that it was the second year of transformation of the Company. 
In that context, the Board of Directors has  acknowledged that executives, employees and consultants have 
demonstrated a sense of duty, understanding and professionalism throughout the transformation process of 
the Company. The Board of Directors has decided to rate the Company’s performance at 90%, reflecting the 
level of achievement of the Company based on the completion of the additional objectives set up during 
2023 as described on the table here above.

For  the  calculation  of  the  average  remuneration  for  the  employees,  the  Company  has  taken  into 
consideration  the  fixed  and  the  variable  parts  of  the  remuneration  as  well  as  the  other  benefits  paid  to 
employees (such as group insurance, representation allowance, company car, or health insurance).

2.7.7.2.

Ratio

The ratio between the lowest salary for the employees and the highest salary of the Executive Committee is 
3.

For the calculation of the remuneration, the Company has taken into consideration the fixed gross salary.

2.7.8.

Taking into consideration of the vote of the shareholders

On May 5, 2023, the shareholders approved the 2022 remuneration report at 46.80%.

Regarding  the  vesting  period  of  the  warrants,  the  Company’s  warrants  vest  gradually  during  a  period  of 
minimum  one  (1)  year  and  maximum  four  (4)  year  period.  The  approved  warrants  plan  provide  for  an 
accelerated vesting, upon decision of the Board of Directors, in case for instance of a change of control or a 

7

1

 
2023 Annual Report

public  offering  on  the  shares  of  the  Company.  The  Company  believes  that  this  accelerated  vesting  in  a 
limited number of circumstances is market practice and does not prejudice the shareholders’ interests.   

2.7.9.

Statutory Auditor

BDO Réviseurs d’Entreprises SRL, having its registered office at The Corporate Village, Da Vincilaan 9, box 
E6,  1930  Zaventem,  Belgium,  duly  represented  by  Christophe  Pelzer,  has  been  appointed  as  Statutory 
Auditor of the Company on May 5, 2023, for a term of three years. 

Christophe  Pelzer  is  member  of  the  Belgian  Institute  of  Certified  Auditors  ("Institut  des  Réviseurs 
d'Entreprises ").

The annual remuneration of the auditor for the performance of its three-year mandate for the audit of its 
financial statements (including the statutory financial statements) amounts to €129,000 for the year 2023 
(excluding  VAT).  The  audit-related  fees  and  the  other  fees  respectively  amount  to  €11,000  and  €3,800 
(excluding VAT) and there has been no tax fees for the year 2023.

2.8.

Description of the principal risks associated to the activities of the Group 

2.8.1.

Risk Management 

Risk management is embedded in the strategy of the Company and is of crucial importance for achieving 
the objectives set by the Board of Directors. The Board is responsible for assessing the risks associated with 
the activities of the Company and for evaluating the internal audit systems. The Board relies partially on the 
Executive Committee to perform this assessment.

The internal audit systems play a central role in managing the risks and the activities of the Company. To 
safeguard the proper implementation and execution of the strategies defined by the Board, the Company 
has set up internal risk management and control systems. The internal audit system is based on the following 
pillars:

•

•

•

The  compliance  with  and  the  training  on  the  internal  policies  of  the  Company,  including  but  not 
limited  to  the  Code  of  Business  Conduct,  Standard  Operating  Procedures,  or  policies  related  to 
areas such as data protection, information systems, contract lifecycle, conflict of interest, gifts and 
gratuities, crisis management; 

The values of the Company;

The monitoring of the legal environment with the support of external attorneys;

• Ongoing risk analysis;

•

•

Audit activities performed by Quality Assurance and Finance departments;

Controls, supervision and corrective actions and measures.

The purpose of these systems is to manage in an effective and efficient manner the significant risks to which 
the Company is exposed. They are designed to ensure:

•

•

The careful monitoring of the effectiveness of the Company’s short term and long-term strategy;

The Company’s sustainability by a constant evaluation of its performance (operations and cash).

2.8.2. Organization and values 

The Company’s organization and values as well as the legal environment surrounding the activities of the 
Company constitute the basis of all the internal audit components. It is determined by a composition of formal 
and informal rules on which the functioning of the Company relies.

The organization encompasses the following elements:

•

Company’s Mission: “Developing innovative cell therapies against cancer”;

7

2

 
2023 Annual Report

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

The Company’s values: Passion. Respect. Innovation. Determination. Excellence;

The Company’s vision: “Eliminate cancer. Improve life”;

Employees  and  consultants:  the  Company  has  been  able  to  attract  and  retain  motivated  and 
dedicated  qualified  employees.  Passion,  pro-activity,  open-mindness,  commitment,  trust  and 
integrity are the essential traits of character of the Company’s team. All the Company’s employees 
and consultants are required to manage the Company’s resources with due diligence, integrity and 
to act with the necessary common sense; 

A  Board  of  Directors,  including  the  Remuneration  and  Nomination  Committee  and  the  Audit 
Committee. See sections 2.2.2 and 2.2.5 for further information on the functioning of the Board and 
its Committees;

Independent non-executive directors: the Company is supported by several independent directors. 
Their expertise and experience contribute to the Company’s effective management; 

A Chief Executive Officer, in charge of the day-to-day management, supported by the other member 
of the Executive Committee; 

An internal set of procedures: the Company set up a Code of Business Conduct and Ethics and 
adopted internal rules and procedures which regulate the activities within the Company;

The external environment: the Company operates in a highly regulated environment. Compliance 
with all these external rules and guidelines is of critical importance to the Company.

The  evaluation  of  the  Company’s  organization,  values  and  compliance  with  legal  environment  is  made 
regularly for the supervising bodies.

2.8.3.

Risks analysis 

The  Board  of  Directors  determines  the  Company’s  strategy,  the  risk  appetite  and  the  main  Company’s 
policies.  It  is  the  task  of  the  Board  of  Directors  to  strive  for  long-term  success  by  procuring  proper  risk 
assessment. The Executive Committee is responsible for the development of systems that identify, evaluate 
and monitor risks.

Risk  identification  consists  in  examining  the  factors  that  could  influence  the  Company’s  strategy  and 
objectives: 

•

•

Internal factors: those are closely related to the internal organization and could have several causes 
(e.g., change in the group structure, staff, ERP system);

External  factors:  those  can  be  the  result  of  changes  in  the  economic  climate,  regulations  or 
competition.

Besides the common risks associated to all industrial companies, the Executive Committee has identified 
the following specific risk factors which are described hereafter.

2.8.4.

Risks  related  to  the  Company’s  financial  position,  capital  requirements  and 
governance

The Company has not yet commercialized any of its products and has discontinued the development 
of its clinical trials. As it is now focusing on monetizing its IP portfolio, revenues are dependent on 
agreements with external partners, mainly out-licencing agreements 

The Company had decided in 2022 to implement a strategic shift from an organization focused on clinical 
development to one prioritizing R&D discovery and the monetization of its intellectual property (IP) portfolio 
through partnerships, collaborations and license agreements. 

7

3

 
2023 Annual Report

In that respect, the Company had decided to discontinue the development of its clinical trials and does not 
envisage,  in  the  near  future,  the  launch  new  clinical  trials.  Despite  the  discontinuation  of  clinical  trials 
development, the Company remains obliged to respect long-term safety follow up of the patients (“LTSFU”).

Consequently and since the Company is now focusing on monetizing its IP portfolio, its revenues are directly 
dependent on agreements with external partners, mainly out-licensing agreements.

The Company aims at delivering new technologies for best-in-class cell therapies for patients with unmet 
medical needs, through the following strategies:

•

•

•

Strengthening  its  research  focus  in  areas  of  expertise  where  it  can  leverage  the 
differentiated  nature  of  its  platforms:  The  Company  is  implementing  a  differentiated  and 
innovative strategy, tackling the major current limitations of CAR T-cell therapies. This strategy 
includes  a  multiplexing  approach  of  the  short  hairpin  RNA  (shRNA)  platform,  a  dual  CAR 
development of a next-generation NKG2D-based CAR, and the development of B7-H6-targeting 
immunotherapies (see Section 1.4).

Focus on maximizing its IP portfolio: The Company has compiled a foundational and broad 
IP portfolio that controls key aspects of developing therapies in the allogeneic cell therapy space. 
The patents around allogeneic CAR T-cell therapies and NKG2D-based therapies provide an 
avenue to develop intellectual property programs and to partner with outside parties around the 
licensing  of  these  patents.  With  its  attractive  portfolio,  the  Company  is  able  to  strategically 
develop  both  novel  cell  therapy  candidates  and  potential  partnerships  within  the  allogeneic 
landscape. 

Drive  innovation  through  strategic  collaborations:  In  addition,  the  Company  plans  to 
continue  to  expand  this  portfolio  to  help  advance  the  field  more  broadly.  The  Company  is 
continually exploring opportunities to build strong partnerships with strategic organizations and 
key  international  academic  institutions  to  maximize  the  potential  of  its  current  product 
candidates  and  innovative  technologies.  The  Company  will  continue  to  explore  additional 
opportunities to create value and develop its platform technologies in pursuit of its mission. In 
that respect, the Company intends to continue developing pre-clinical products with the aim of 
concluding partnerships or licenses for their clinical development or use (see Section 4.4 of this 
Annual Report for more information on the Company’s current R&D activities).

The size of the Company’s future net losses will depend on the rate of future growth of its expenses and its 
ability to generate revenue, mainly through out-licensing. On the date of this Annual Report, the Company 
has never commercialised any of its products and there is no certainty that it will be able to find partners in 
the future in order to out-licence or sell its assets, know-how and products.

The Company needs substantial additional funding, which may not be available on acceptable terms 
when needed, if at all.

As of December 31, 2023, the Company had cash and cash equivalents of €7.0 million. 

Based on its current scope of activities, the Company estimates that its cash and cash equivalents as of 
December 31, 2023, should be sufficient to fund operating expenses and capital expenditure requirements 
into the second quarter of 2025.

However, changing circumstances may cause it to increase its spending significantly faster than it currently 
anticipates,  and  the  Company  may  need  to  spend  more  money  than  currently  expected  because  of 
circumstances beyond its control. 

7

4

 
2023 Annual Report

The achievement of milestones (R&D, scientific, business) will trigger payment obligations towards Celdara, 
Dartmouth and Horizon, which will negatively impact the Company’s profitability and may require material 
additional funding. These commitments are detailed in the Note 5.34 of this Annual Report.

Furthermore, the Company contracted over the past year numerous funding agreements with the Walloon 
Region to partially finance its research and development programs. Under the terms of the agreements, the 
Company would need to obtain the consent of the Walloon Region for any out-licensing agreement or sale 
to a third party of any or all of its products, prototypes or installations which may reduce the Company’s 
ability to partner or sell part or all of its products.  The Company may not be able to reimburse such funding 
under the terms of the agreements or such reimbursement may jeopardize the funding of its activities – see 
Note 5.16 of this Annual Report. 

The Company’s ability to raise additional funds will depend on financial, economic and market conditions 
and other factors, over which it may have no or limited control, including the current geopolitical tension and 
military conflict between Russia and Ukraine, and the Company cannot guarantee that additional funds will 
be available to it when necessary, on commercially acceptable terms, if at all. If the necessary funds are not 
available,  the  Company  may  need  to  enter  into  collaborations  and  licensing  arrangements,  which  may 
require it to reduce or relinquish significant rights to its research programs and product candidates, to grant 
licenses on its technologies to partners or third parties or enter into new collaboration agreements on less 
favorable terms than those it might have obtained in a different context. If adequate funds are not available 
on commercially acceptable terms when needed, the Company may be forced to delay, reduce or terminate 
the development of its activities.

The  Company  has  incurred  net  losses  in  each  period  since  its  inception  and  anticipate  that  the 
Company will continue to incur net losses in the future. 

The  Company  is  not  profitable  and  has  incurred  losses  in  each  period  since  its  inception.  For  the  years 
ended December 31, 2023, 2022 and 2021, the Company incurred a loss for the year of €8.4 million, €40.9 
million and €26.5 million, respectively. As of December 31, 2023, the Company had an accumulated deficit 
of  €358.4  million.  The  Company  expects  this  accumulated  deficit  to  increase  as  it  continues  to  incur 
significant research and development and other expenses related to its ongoing operations. Consequently, 
the Company’s net assets decreased and the Board of Directors was required to comply with the Article 
7:228  of  the  Belgian  Code  on  Companies  and  Associations  from  the  date  of  the  Company’s  financial 
statements  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2023.  Per  Article  7:228,  if  a  company’s  net  assets  have 
dropped below half of its share capital, then a shareholders’ meeting must be convened within two months 
after the date on which such loss was (or should have been) determined, which will determine whether the 
company will continue to exist or be wound up. In April 2024, the Board of Directors acknowledged that the 
Company’s net assets have fallen below half of its share capital. The Company is therefore complying with 
the Article 7:228, and a shareholders’ meeting shall be convened within two months from the date of this 
annual report in order to decide on the Company’s continuity or winding up. The Company can provide no 
assurance that shareholders will approve its proposal to continue operations that the Company plans to put 
forth at this meeting.

The Company may encounter unforeseen expenses, difficulties, complications, delays and other unknown 
factors that may adversely affect its business. The size of its future net losses will depend, in part, on the 
rate of future growth of its expenses and its ability to generate revenue. 

Its  prior  losses  and  expected  future  losses  have  had  and  will  continue  to  have  an  adverse  effect  on  its 
shareholders’  equity  and  working  capital.  Further,  the  net  losses  the  Company  incurs  may  fluctuate 
significantly from quarter to quarter and year to year, such that a period to period comparison of its results 
of operations may not be a good indication of its future performance.

Certain significant shareholders of the Company, including CFIP CLYD (UK) Limited who controls 
Celyad, may have different interests from the Company and may be able to control the Company, 
including the outcome of shareholder votes.

7

5

 
2023 Annual Report

On the basis of the transparency notifications received by the Company and taking into account the number 
of shares and voting rights of the Company (published by the Company on 15 December 2023 in a press 
release  established  pursuant 
see 
https://celyad.com/2023/12/15/information-on-the-total-number-of-voting-rights-and-shares-article-15-of-
the-law-of-2-may-2007-12/)  as  of  the  date  of  this  Annual  Report,  the  Company  has  two  significant 
shareholders who are:

the  Law  of  2  May  2007  – 

to  article  15  of 

- CFIP CLYD (UK) Limited, which holds 55.18% of the Shares and 58.37 % of the voting rights; and

- TOLEFI SA, which holds 10.16 % of the Shares and 12.93 % of the voting rights.

The aforementioned Shares held by these shareholders represent together 65.34 % of the Shares and 71.3 
%  of the voting rights. CFIP CLYD (UK) Limited controls the Company since it holds more than 50% of the 
voting rights and has the right to nominate the majority of the members of the Board of Directors (see Section 
2.2.1 of this Annual Report) and to influence the management of the activities of the Company. In addition 
and based on a shareholders’ agreement dated September 4, 2023, CFIP CLYD (UK) Limited benefits from 
a right-of-first offer to provide indebtedness to the Company (see Section 1.6 of this Annual Report). Also, 
CFIP  CLYD  (UK)  Limited  benefits  from  an  anti-dilution  protection  pursuant  to  which,  if  the  Company 
proposes to issue or sell any new or existing equity securities, then it shall first offer such equity securities 
to CFIP CLYD (UK) Limited (see Section 1.6 of this Annual Report). This anti-dilution protection will allow 
CFIP CLYD (UK) Limited reinforce its shareholding in the Company and will limit the possibility for other 
shareholders and investors to acquire new shares to be issued.

It is underlined that, the shareholders’ meeting of the Company decided to activate the possibility offered by 
Article 7:53 of BCCA and approved on May 23, 2019, to grant double voting right to registered shares held 
by a shareholder in a registered form for more than two years. Since May 3, 2021, Tolefi SA has been entitled 
to a double voting right for 2,295,701 shares and since December 8, 2023, CFIP CLYD (UK) Limited has 
been entitled to a double voting right for 6,500,000 shares. All shares held by both Tolefi and CFIP CLYD 
(UK) Limited are in registered form and may benefit from double voting rights after two years’ holding.

The Company is not aware of shareholders of the Company that have entered into a voting agreement or 
have  otherwise  agreed  to  act  in  concert.  Nevertheless  and  in  addition  to  the  ability  to  elect  or  dismiss 
directors, CFIP CLYD (UK) Limited and TOLEFI SA do have a nomination right granted by the Company 
(see  Section  2.2.1  “Composition  of  the  Board  of  Directors”  of  this  Annual  Report)  and  CFIP  CLYD  (UK) 
Limited benefits from a veto right at the level of the Board of Directors (see section 5.2.1 below). 

Depending  on  how  widely  the  Shares  are  held  and  represented  at  shareholders’  meeting,  controlling 
shareholder(s) could take certain shareholders’ decisions that require at least 50%, two thirds, 75% or 80% 
of the votes of the shareholders that are present or represented at general shareholders’ meetings where 
such items are submitted to voting by the shareholders. Alternatively, to the extent that these shareholders 
have insufficient votes to impose certain shareholders’ decisions, they could still have the ability to block 
proposed shareholders’ resolutions that require at least 50%, two thirds, 75% or 80% of the votes of the 
shareholders that are present or represented at general shareholders’ meetings where such decisions are 
submitted to voting by the shareholders. Any such voting by the shareholders may not be in accordance with 
the interests of the Company or the other shareholders of the Company. 

2.8.5.

Risks related to Company’s business activities and industry

The Company’s product candidates and technological platforms are designed as new approaches 
to treat cancer and overcome cancer related hurdles that pose significant challenges. 

The  Company  has  concentrated  its  research  and  development  efforts  on  cell-based  immunotherapy 
technology,  and  its  future  success  is  highly  dependent  on  the  successful  development  of  cell-based 
immunotherapies in general and in particular its approach using the NKG2D receptor, an activating receptor 
of NK cells, to target stress ligands. The Company cannot be sure that its T-cell immunotherapy technologies 
will yield satisfactory products that are safe and effective, scalable or profitable. 

7

6

 
2023 Annual Report

The Company is still developing product candidates and even through the Company does not intend to lead 
the  products  up  to  commercialisation  itself,  their  development  is  still  associated  with  challenges  and  the 
Company  cannot  guarantee  –  like  for  any  other  product  –  that  a  product  which  is  efficient  and  safe  in 
preclinical assays will lead to clinical and commercial success.

Its  approach  to  cancer  immunotherapy  and  cancer  treatment  generally  poses  a  number  of  challenges, 
including:

•

•

•

As the Company is developing CAR T-cells targeting non-conventional targets, several challenges 
that  have  not  been  reported  for  the  more  classical  CAR  T-cells  may  appear  during  the  product 
development path, like unexpected fratricide or persistence of the cells, unexpected safety issue 
on-target/off-tumor toxicity; 

Preclinical assays using murine models have their limit, and like for any other product candidate, a 
candidate which is efficient and safe in preclinical assays will not automatically lead to clinical and 
commercial success;

Developing and deploying consistent and reliable processes for engineering a patient’s T cells ex 
vivo and infusing the engineered T-cells back into the patient. 

Additionally, because its technology involves the genetic modification of patient cells ex vivo using a virus, 
the Company is subject to many of the challenges and risks that gene therapies face, including: 

•

•

Regulatory requirements governing gene and cell therapy products have changed frequently and 
may continue to change in the future, and may have an influence on the CAR T-cell design; 

Although its viral vectors are not able to replicate, there is a risk with the use of retroviral or lentiviral 
vectors that they  could lead to new or reactivated pathogenic strains of virus or other  infectious 
diseases.  For  this  reason,  the  FDA  recommends  a  15-year  follow-up  observation  period  for  all 
patients who receive treatment using certain gene therapies. As several patients treated previously 
with the Company’s products are still in follow-up period, there is still a risk of development of a 
long-term  safety  event  and/or  specific  request  from  the  competent  authorities.  Furthermore,  any 
safety  issue  reported  in  other  CAR  T-cell  trials  (from  competitors)  may  have  an  impact  on  the 
requirements for a preclinical package for a new product candidate.

The  Company  may  face  significant  competition  and  technological  change  which  could  limit  or 
eliminate the market opportunity for its product candidates and technologies.

The  market for  pharmaceutical products  is  highly competitive.  The Company’s  competitors  include many 
established pharmaceutical, biotechnology, universities and other research or commercial institutions, many 
of which have substantially greater financial, research and development resources than the Company. The 
fields in which the Company operates are characterized by rapid technological change and innovation. There 
can be no assurance that competitors of the Company are not currently developing or will not in the future 
develop technologies and products that are equally or more effective and/or are more economical as any 
current or future technology or product of the Company. This may therefore affect the ability of the Company 
to find potential partners or to conclude sublicence contracts.

2.8.6.

Risks related to intellectual property

The Company could be unsuccessful in obtaining or maintaining adequate patent protection for one 
or more of its product candidates. 

Patents, patent applications and other intellectual property rights are important in the sector in which the 
Company operates. The Company considers on a case-by-case basis the filing of patent applications with a 
view  to  protecting  certain  innovative  products,  processes,  and  methods  of  treatment.  Celyad  may  also 
license or acquire rights to patents, patent applications or other intellectual property rights owned by third 
parties, academic partners or commercial companies which are of interest to Celyad.

7

7

 
2023 Annual Report

The Company’s patent portfolio includes pending patent applications and issued patents both in the United 
States and Europe, as well as select other countries. Part of the Company’s portfolio is exclusively inlicensed 
to  it,  part  of  the  Company’s  portfolio  is  proprietary  and  based  on  its  internal  research.  Prosecution  of  all 
patents is done by the Company. 

As of the date of this Annual Report, Celyad’s CAR T-cell portfolio includes four patent families exclusively 
licensed  to  Celyad  by  Dartmouth  College.  This  portfolio  includes  twenty-three  issued  U.S.  patents,  ten 
pending  U.S.  patent  applications  and  twenty-six  foreign  granted  patents  and  applications  pending  in 
jurisdictions  including  Australia,  Brazil,  Canada,  China,  Europe,  Hong  Kong,  India,  Japan,  Mexico  and 
Russia.  These  patents  and  patent  applications  relate  to  specific  chimeric  antigen  receptors  and  to  T-cell 
receptor deficient T-cells. 

In addition to the inlicensed patents mentioned above, the Company files patent applications on its in-house 
developed technologies. Exemplary applications are those related to its proprietary shRNA platform. There 
are  currently  three  patent  families  pending  in  this  portfolio.  No  patents  have  been  granted  yet,  but 
applications are pending in Australia, Canada, China, Europe, Japan, South-Korea and the US. 

Further applications are filed on improved processes and next-generation versions of Company’s CAR-T 
platform.

The following risks are, among others, directly linked to the patent or patent applications of the Company:

•
The patent application process is expensive and time-consuming, and the Company and its current 
or future licensors and licensees may not be able to apply for or prosecute patents on certain aspects of its 
product candidates or deliver technologies at a reasonable cost, in a timely fashion, or at all. It is also possible 
that the Company or its current licensors, or any future licensors or licensees, will fail to identify patentable 
aspects of inventions made in the course of development and commercialization activities before it is too 
late to obtain patent protection on them. Therefore, its patents and applications may not be prosecuted and 
enforced in a manner consistent with the best interests of its business. 

•
The  Company  currently  has  issued  patents  and  patent  applications  directed  to  its  product 
candidates and medical devices in several jurisdictions, including several European Union countries and the 
United States, as appropriate. The Company cannot be certain, however, that the claims in its pending patent 
applications will be considered patentable by patent offices in various countries, or that the claims in any of 
its issued patents will be considered valid and enforceable by local courts. 

•  The  strength  of  patents  in  the  biotechnology  and  pharmaceutical  field  can  be  uncertain  and 
evaluating the scope of such patents involves complex legal and scientific analyses. The patent 
applications that the Company owns, or in-licenses may fail to result in issued patents with claims 
that cover its product candidates, technology or uses thereof in the European Union, in the United 
States or in other jurisdictions. Even if the patents do successfully issue, third parties may challenge 
the  validity,  enforceability,  or  scope  thereof,  which  may  result  in  such  patents  being  narrowed, 
invalidated, or held unenforceable. If the breadth or strength of protection provided by the patent 
applications  the  Company  holds  with  respect  to  its  product  candidates  or  its  technology  is 
threatened, this could dissuade companies from collaborating with the Company to develop, and 
could  threaten  its  ability  to  commercialize  (e.g.  via  licensing),  its  product  candidates.  Further, 
because patent applications in most countries are confidential for a period of time after filing, the 
Company cannot be certain that the Company was the first to file any patent application related to 
its product candidates or technology. 

• Patents have a limited lifespan. Various extensions may be available; however, the life of a patent, 
and the protection it affords, is limited. Further, the extensive period of time between patent filing 
and  regulatory  approval  for  a  product  candidate  limits  the  time  during  which  the  Company  can 
market a product candidate under patent protection, which may particularly affect the profitability of 

7

8

 
2023 Annual Report

its  early-stage  product  candidates.  Without  patent  protection  for  its  product  candidates,  the 
Company may be open to competition from biosimilar versions of its product candidates.

• Filing, prosecuting and defending patents on product candidates in all countries throughout the 
world would be prohibitively expensive. Under its existing license agreements with the Trustees of 
Dartmouth  College,  the  Company  has  the  right,  but  not  the  obligation,  to  enforce  its  licensed 
patents.  If  its  current  licensors,  or  any  future  licensors  or  licensees,  are  not  fully  cooperative  or 
disagree with the Company as to the prosecution, maintenance or enforcement of any patent rights, 
such  patent  rights  could  be  compromised  and  the  Company  might  not  be  able  to  prevent  third 
parties from making, using, and selling competing products. If there are material defects in the form 
or preparation of its patents or patent applications, such patents or applications may be invalid and 
unenforceable. In addition, the laws of some foreign countries do not protect intellectual property 
rights to the same extent as laws in the European Union or the United States. Consequently, the 
Company may not be able to prevent third parties from practicing its inventions in all countries, or 
from selling or importing products made using its inventions in and into other jurisdictions. 

On the date hereof there is no ongoing litigation relating to the validity of the Company’s patents and other 
IP  rights.  For  one  European  patent  in  Celyad’s  portfolio  an  opposition  procedure  was  initiated  at  the 
European  patent  office.  The  result  of  the  opposition  was  that  the  concerned  patent  was  maintained  in 
amended form. The opponent filed an appeal against that decision, which has been pending since April 2022 
before the European patent office.

The Company’s patents and other intellectual property rights portfolio is relatively young and may 
not adequately protect its research programs and product candidates.

The Company’s success will depend in part on the ability of the Company to obtain, maintain and enforce 
its patents and other intellectual property rights. The Company’s research programs, and product candidates 
are covered by several patent application families, which are either licensed to the Company or owned by 
the Company. Out of the numerous patent applications controlled by the Company, fifteen national patents 
have been granted in the US relating to the field of immuno-oncology. The Company cannot guarantee that 
it will be in a position in the future to develop new patentable inventions or that the Company or its licensors 
will  be  able  to  obtain  or  maintain  these  patent  rights  against  challenges  to  their  validity,  scope  and/or 
enforceability. Moreover, the Company may have little or no control over its licensors’ abilities to prevent the 
infringement of their patents or the misappropriation of their intellectual property. There can be no assurance 
that the technologies used in the Company’s research programs and product candidates are patentable. If 
the Company or its licensors do not obtain meaningful patents on their technologies or if the patents of the 
Company  or  its  licensors  are  invalidated,  third  parties  may  use  the  technologies  without  payment  to  the 
Company. A third party’s ability to use unpatented technologies is enhanced by the fact that the published 
patent application contains a detailed description of the relevant technology. 

The Company cannot guarantee that third parties, contract parties or employees will not claim ownership 
rights over the patents or other intellectual property rights owned or held by the Company. 

The Company also relies on proprietary know-how to protect its research programs and product candidates. 
Know-how is difficult to maintain and protect. The Company uses reasonable efforts to maintain its know-
how, but it cannot assure that its partners, employees, consultants, advisors or other third parties will not 
willfully or unintentionally disclose proprietary information to competitors. 

As far as the Company is aware, its intellectual property has not been challenged otherwise than by patent 
offices in the normal course of examination of its patent applications or misappropriated.

The Company depends on intellectual property licensed from third parties and termination of any of 
these licenses could result in the loss of significant rights, which would harm its business. 

The Company is dependent on patents, know-how, and proprietary technology, both its own and licensed 
from  others.  The  Company’s  licenses  technology  from  the  Trustees  of  Dartmouth  College,  or  Dartmouth 

7

9

 
2023 Annual Report

College. Dartmouth College may terminate the Company’s license, if the Company fails to meet a milestone 
within the specified time period, unless the Company pays the corresponding milestone payment. Dartmouth 
College may terminate either the license in the event the Company defaults or breach any of the provisions 
of the applicable license, subject to 30 days’ prior notice and opportunity to cure. In addition, the license 
automatically terminates in the event the Company becomes insolvent, make an assignment for the benefit 
of creditors or file, or have filed against us, a petition in bankruptcy. Furthermore, Dartmouth College may 
terminate the Company’s license, after April 30, 2026, if the Company fails to meet the specified minimum 
net sales obligations for any year (USD 10 million during first year of sales, USD 40 million during the second 
year of sales and USD 100 million during the third year of sales and every year of sales thereafter), unless 
the Company pays to Dartmouth College the royalty the Company would otherwise be obligated to pay had 
the Company  met such minimum net sales obligation. 

Since 2018, the Company also licenses technology from Horizon Discovery Limited (acquired in 2021 by 
Perkin  Elmer)  (“Horizon/PKI”)  through  research  and  development  collaboration  and  license  agreements. 
Horizon/PKI may terminate the Company’s license in case of insolvency, material breach or force majeure. 
On February 18, 2021, Horizon Discovery Group plc / PerkinElmer, Inc. (Horizon/PKI) informed Celyad they 
believe Celyad is in material breach of those agreements as a result of certain disclosures Celyad has made 
in connection with its obligations as a publicly traded company in the United States and Belgium. Horizon/PKI 
recently informed Celyad that unless Celyad is able to reach agreement regarding the purported material 
breach, they may elect to serve Celyad a notice of termination. We believe any such assertion of material 
breach would be without merit and we would expect to vigorously defend any such notice of material breach. 
On  the  date  of  this  Registration  Document,  Celyad  and  Horizon/PKI  are  still  discussing  a  framework  of 
solution to settle this matter and the last exchange with Horizon/PKI occurred in January 2023. Any dispute 
under these agreements would be subject to arbitration in The Hague under the International Chamber of 
Commerce Rules. No accounting provision is currently made as no reliable estimate can be made of the 
amount to be provisioned.  Of note, we have filed patent applications which, if issued, would cover other 
aspects of the product candidates described above as well as products developed by third parties that deploy 
similar technology and targets. These patent applications encompass the downregulation of one or more of 
the targets covered under the Horizon /PKI agreements, the use of shRNA to downregulate such targets in 
immune cells and the combination of shRNAs with a chimeric antigen receptor in immune cells. We have 
also  developed  a  second  generation  shRNA  platform  that  does  not  incorporate  any  of  the  Horizon/PKI 
technology described above.

Disputes may also arise between the Company and its licensors regarding intellectual property subject to a 
license agreement, including those relating to: 

•

The scope of rights granted under the license agreement and other interpretation-related issues; 

• Whether and the extent to which its technology and processes infringe on intellectual property of 

the licensor that is not subject to the license agreement; 

•

•

Its  right  to  sublicense  patent  and  other  rights  to  third  parties  under  collaborative  development 
relationships;

The amount and timing of milestone and royalty payments; 

• Whether  the  company  is  complying  with  its  diligence  obligations  with  respect  to  the  use  of  the 
licensed technology in relation to its development and commercialization of its product candidates; 

•

The allocation of ownership of inventions and know-how resulting from the joint creation or use of 
intellectual property by the company and its partners and by its licensors.

If disputes over intellectual property that the Company has licensed prevent or impair its ability to maintain 
its current licensing arrangements on acceptable terms, the Company may be unable to successfully develop 
and commercialize (through partners and out-licensing agreements) the affected product candidates. The 
Company is generally also subject to all of the same risks with respect to protection of intellectual property 
that  the  Company  licenses  as  it  is  for  intellectual  property  that  the  Company  owns,  which  are  described 
below. If the Company or its licensors fail to adequately protect this intellectual property, the Company’s 
ability to commercialize its products could suffer.

8

0

 
2023 Annual Report

The licenses of the Company may be terminated if it is unable to meet the payment obligations under the 
agreements  (notably  if  the  Company  is  unable  to  obtain  additional  financing).  Any  termination  of  these 
licenses or any of the Company’s other licenses could result in the loss of significant rights and could harm 
its ability to commercialize its Product Candidates.

The  Company  may  infringe  on  the  patents  or  intellectual  property  rights  of  others  and  may  face 
patent litigation, which may be costly and time consuming.

The Company’s success will depend in part on its ability to operate without infringing on or misappropriating 
the intellectual property rights of others. The Company cannot guarantee that its activities will not infringe on 
the patents or other intellectual property rights owned by others. The Company may expend significant time 
and  effort  and  may  incur  substantial  costs  in  litigation  if  it  is  required  to  defend  against  patent  or  other 
intellectual  property  right  suits  brought  against  the  Company  regardless  of  whether  the  claims  have  any 
merit. Additionally, the Company cannot predict whether it or its licensors will be successful in any litigation. 
If the Company or its licensors are found to infringe on the patents or other intellectual property rights of 
others, it may be subject to substantial claims for damages, which could materially impact the Company’s 
cash flow and financial position. The Company may also be required to cease development, use or sale of 
the relevant research program, product candidate or process or it may be required to obtain a license on the 
disputed rights, which may not be available on commercially reasonable terms, if at all. 

There can be no assurance that the Company is even aware of third-party rights that may be alleged to be 
relevant to any particular product candidate, method, process or technology.

The Company may spend significant time and effort and may incur substantial costs if required to defend 
against any infringement claims or to assert its intellectual property rights against third parties. The risk of 
such  a  claim  by  a  third  party  may  be  increased  by  the  Company’s  public  announcement  regarding  its 
research  programs  and  product  candidates.  The  Company  may  not  be  successful  in  defending  its  rights 
against  such  procedures  or  claims  and  may  incur  as  a  consequence  thereof  significant  losses,  costs  or 
delays in its intended commercialization plans as a result thereof. 

2.8.7.

Risks linked to the Company’s reliance on third parties

Cell-based therapies rely on the availability of specialty raw materials, which may not be available to 
the Company on acceptable terms or at all. 

Engineered-cell therapies require many specialty raw materials, some of which are manufactured by small 
companies with limited resources and experience to support a commercial product. The suppliers may be 
ill-equipped to support the Company’s needs, especially in non-routine circumstances like an FDA inspection 
or  medical  crisis,  such  as  widespread  contamination.  Even  if  the  Company  decided  to  discontinue  the 
development of its clinical trials, not all clinical trials are closed on the date of this Report and several patients 
are still in long term safety follow-up. The long term safety follow-up period as written in the clinical protocols 
is  up  to  15  years  (terminating  earlier  if  no  more  patients  are  under  follow-up),  meaning  that  up  until  that 
moment the risks mentioned in this paragraph are still accurate. 

The Company also does not have contracts with many of these suppliers and may not be able to contract 
with them on acceptable terms or at all. Accordingly, the Company may experience delays in receiving key 
raw materials to support clinical or commercial manufacturing. 

In addition, some raw materials are currently available from a single supplier, or a small number of suppliers. 
The Company cannot be sure that these suppliers will remain in business, or that they will not be purchased 
by one of its competitors or another Company that is not interested in continuing to produce these materials 
for its intended purpose.

The Company relies and will continue to rely on collaborative partners regarding the development 
of its research programs and product candidates. 

The Company is and expects to continue to be dependent on collaborations with partners relating to the 
development and commercialization of its existing and future research programs and product candidates. 

8

1

 
2023 Annual Report

The  Company  had,  has  and  will  continue  to  have  discussions  on  potential  partnering  opportunities  with 
various  pharmaceutical  and  medical  device  companies.  If  the  Company  fails  to  enter  into  or  maintain 
collaborative agreements on reasonable terms or at all, the Company's ability to develop its existing or future 
research programs and product candidates could be delayed, the commercial potential of its products could 
change, and its costs of development and commercialization could increase. 

The Company's dependence on collaborative partners subjects it to a number of risks, including, but not 
limited to, the following: 

•

•

•

The  Company  may  be  required  to  relinquish  significant  rights,  including  intellectual  property, 
marketing and distribution rights; 

The  Company  relies  on  the  information  and  data  received  from  third  parties  (essentially  CROs 
subcontracting preclinical research) regarding its research programs and product candidates and 
will not have control of the process conducted by the third party in gathering and composing such 
data  and  information.  The  Company  may  not  have  formal  or  appropriate  guarantees  from  its 
contract parties with respect to the quality and the completeness of such data; 

A collaborative partner may develop a competing product  either by itself or in collaboration with 
others, including one or more of the Company's competitors. 

2.8.8.

Risks related to the shares

The market price of the shares may fluctuate widely in response to various factors, especially in the 
biotech sector

A number of factors may significantly affect the market price of the Company's shares (the "Shares"). The 
main factors are changes in the operating results of the Company and its competitors, announcements of 
technological innovations or results concerning the product candidates, changes in earnings estimates by 
analysts.

Other factors which could cause the price of the shares to fluctuate or could influence the reputation of the 
Company include, amongst other things: 

•

•

•

•

•

•

•

Developments concerning intellectual property rights, including patents;

Public  information  regarding  actual  or  potential  results  relating  to  technologies,  products  and 
product candidates under development by the Company’s competitors;

Actual or potential results relating to technologies and product candidates under development by 
the Company itself;

Regulatory and medicine pricing and reimbursement developments in Europe, the United States 
and other jurisdictions;

Any publicity derived from any business affairs, contingencies, litigation or other proceedings, the 
Company’s  assets  (including  the  imposition  of  any  lien),  its  management,  or  its  significant 
shareholders or collaborative partners; 

Divergences in financial results from stock market expectations; and

Changes in the general conditions in the pharmaceutical industry and general economic, financial 
market and business conditions in the countries in which the Company operates.

In addition, as the biotech sector is perceived to be riskier than certain other sectors, stock prices of biotech 
companies  have  from  time  to  time  experienced  extreme  price  and  volume  volatility  which,  in  addition  to 
general economic, financial and political conditions, could affect the market price for the Shares regardless 
of the operating results or financial condition of the Company.

Future sales of substantial amounts of shares, or the perception that such sales could occur, could 
adversely affect the market value of the shares

8

2

 
2023 Annual Report

Sales of a substantial number of shares in the public markets, notably by its major shareholders (CFIP CLYD 
(UK) Limited holding 55.18% and TOLEFI SA holding 10.16% of the Shares), or the perception that such 
sales might occur, might cause the market price of the Shares to decline. The Company cannot make any 
prediction as to the effect of any such sales or perception of potential sales on the market price of the Shares. 

Sustainability of a liquid public market

The Company cannot guarantee the extent to which a liquid market for the Shares will be sustained. In the 
absence of such liquid market for the Shares, the price of the Shares could be impacted negatively. The 
average daily trading volume of the Company’s share is 38,776. The liquidity of the market for the Shares 
could be affected by various causes, including the factors identified in the next risk factor (below) or by a 
reduced interest of investors in biotechnology sector. 

If  securities  or  industry  analysts  do  not  publish  research  or  publish  inaccurate  research  or 
unfavourable research about the Company’s business, the price of the Shares and trading volume 
could decline

The trading market for the Shares depends in part on the research and reports that securities or industry 
analysts publish about the Company or its business. If no more or few securities or industry analysts cover 
the Company, the trading price would be negatively impacted. If one or more of the analysts who covers the 
Company downgrades the Shares or publishes incorrect or unfavourable research about its business, the 
price of the Shares would likely decline. If one or more of these analysts ceases coverage of the Company 
or  fails  to  publish  reports  on  the  Company  regularly,  or  downgrades  the  Shares,  demand  for  the  Shares 
could decrease, which could cause the price of the Shares or trading volume to decline. 

Analysts  William  Blair  and  Wells  Fargo  have  ceased  to  follow  the  Company  since  its  delisting  from  the 
Nasdaq market. The Company was historically followed by Bryan Garnier, Kempen, Kepler Cheuvreux, H.C. 
Wainwright, Jones Trading and Portzamparc, however the last report issued regarding the Company is dated 
November 2022 and there is no certainty that new reports will be issued in the near future nor that these 
analysts will continue to follow the Company.

The Company will likely not be in a capacity to pay dividends in the foreseeable future and intends 
to retain all earnings 

The Company has not declared or paid any dividends on its Shares in the past and will likely not be in a 
capacity to pay dividends in the foreseeable future. Any recommendation by its board of directors to pay 
dividends will depend on many factors, including its financial condition (including losses carried-forward), 
results  of  operations,  legal  requirements  and  other  factors.  Furthermore,  pursuant  to  Belgian  law,  the 
calculation  of  amounts  available  for  distribution  to  shareholders,  as  dividends  or  otherwise,  must  be 
determined  on  the  basis  of  its  non-consolidated  statutory  accounts  prepared  in  accordance  with  Belgian 
accounting rules. In addition, in accordance with Belgian law and its Articles of Association, the Company 
must allocate each year an amount of at least 5% of its annual net profit under its non-consolidated statutory 
accounts  to  a  legal  reserve  until  the  reserve  equals  10%  of  its  share  capital.  On  the  date  of  this  Annual 
Report,  the  legal  reserve  of  the  Company  amounts  to  zero.  Therefore,  the  Company  is  unlikely  to  pay 
dividends  or  other  distributions  in  the  foreseeable  future.  If  the  price  of  the  Shares  declines  before  the 
Company pays dividends, investors will incur a loss on their investment, without the likelihood that this loss 
will be offset in part or at all by potential future cash dividends.  

2.8.9.

Audit activities

Internal audit activities are performed by the departments of Finance for all matters related to accounting 
and financial information.

As of the date of this report, there is not yet a dedicated internal audit function.

In order to properly manage identified risks, the Company has set up the following audit measures:

•

Access and security systems at the premises and offices;

8

3

 
2023 Annual Report

•

Establishment, under the supervision of the quality assurance department, of a set of procedures 
covering all activities of the company;

• Weekly modifications and updates of the existing procedures;

•

•

•

•

Development of electronic approval system in the existing ERP system;

Implementation of extra controls in the existing ERP system;

Development of a monthly financial reporting tool which allow a close monitoring of the financial 
information and KPI’s;

Updated  risks  and  controls  matrix  are  in  place  for  the  internal  controls  processes  (entity  level, 
information technology, financial operations).

2.8.10. Controls, supervision and correctives actions 

Controls are performed by all persons in charge of departments and services. When deviations are identified, 
there  are  reported  to,  depending  of  their  relative  importance,  the  head  of  department  or  the  Executive 
Committee.

The Executive Committee supervises the implementation of internal audit and risk management, taking into 
consideration the recommendations on the Audit Committee. 

The  Executive  Committee  is  also  in  charge  of  proposing  the  Audit  Committee  corrective  actions  when 
identified.

External audit

On May 5, 2023, the shareholders meeting approved the appointment of BDO Réviseurs d’Entreprises SRL, 
having its registered office at The Coporate Village, Da Vincilaan 9, box E6, 1930 Zaventem, Belgium, duly 
represented  by  Christophe  Pelzer,  as  Statutory  Auditor,  for  a  term  of  three  years,  i.e.  until  the  ordinary 
general meeting approving the accounts closed on December 31, 2025. BDO’s mission includes the auditing 
of the statutory annual accounts, the consolidated annual accounts of the Company and its subsidiaries.

The Company is also subject to ad hoc audit performed by the competent authorities to ensure compliance.

8

4

 
3. GROUP STRUCTURE, SHAREHOLDING AND SHARE CAPITAL 

2023 Annual Report

3.1.

Group structure

The Company conducts its main business through Celyad Oncology SA. 

In 2011, the Company incorporated Cardio3 Inc, a fully owned subsidiary, in the U.S. for the purposes of 
supporting its clinical and regulatory activities of the Group in the US. Cardio3 Inc became Celyad Inc on 
May 12, 2015. The activities of Celyad Inc. is associated to the development of the US clinical and regulatory 
activities of the Company in the US. 

On November 5, 2014, the Company acquired CorQuest Medical, Inc., a private U.S. company, for a single 
cash payment of €1.5 million and on-going earn-out royalty payments based on sales milestones. CorQuest 
Medical, Inc. is developing Heart-XS, a new access route to the left atrium. The development of Heart-XS 
and the activities of CorQuest Medical, Inc. have been on hold following the decision of the Company to 
abandon  the  development  of  its  cardio  business  program  (C-Cure).  On  November  22,  2019,  CorQuest 
Medical Inc. has sold to Corquest MedTech SRL, a company established under Belgian laws, its portfolio of 
patents and related rights for a consideration of €1 and the reimbursement of certain maintenance costs of 
these  patents.  CorQuest  Medical  Inc.  has  also  the  right  to  receive  royalties  on  the  future  sales  and  a 
percentage on the capital gains in case of re-sale or change of control of Corquest MedTech SRL.

On  January  21,  2015,  the  Company  purchased  OnCyte,  LLC,  or  OnCyte,  a  wholly-owned  subsidiary  of 
Celdara Medical, LLC, a privately-held U.S. biotechnology company for an upfront payment of $10.0 million, 
of which, $6.0 million was paid in cash and $4.0 million was paid in the form of 93,087 of its ordinary shares. 
As  a  result  of  this  transaction  the  Company  acquired  its  CAR  T-cell  Product  Candidates  and  related 
technology, including technology licensed from the Trustees of Dartmouth College. OnCyte, LLC was the 
company  holding  the  CAR  T-cell  portfolio  of  clinical-stage  immuno-oncology  assets.  In  March  2018,  the 
Company has dissolved OnCyte, and all the assets and liabilities of OnCyte, have been fully distributed to 
and assumed by the Company.

On May 1, 2016, the Company acquired Biological Manufacturing Services SA ("BMS"). BMS owns GMP 
laboratories.  BMS  rent  its  laboratories  to  the  Company  since  2009  and  until  April  30,  2016.  Until  the 
acquisition, BMS was considered as a related party to the Company. In September 2022, the Company and 
BMS entered into a €6.0 million asset purchase agreement with Ncardia Belgium BV, whereby this latter 
acquired the  Company’s Good  Manufacturing Practice  (GMP)  grade  Cell  Therapy  Manufacturing  Unit. In 
December 2023, the Company has dissolved BMS, and all the assets and liabilities of BMS, have been fully 
distributed to and assumed by the Company.

The Company’s ordinary shares are listed on Euronext Brussels and Euronext Paris regulated markets, all 
under the ticker symbol CYAD.

The Company does not exercise any activities through a branch office.

The consolidation perimeter of the Company is as follows:

Name

Celyad Oncology SA

Celyad Inc

CorQuest Medical Inc

Country of 
Incorporation 
and Place of 
Business

Nature of 
Business

Proportion 
of ordinary 
shares 
directly held 
by parent 
(%)

Proportion 
of ordinary 
shares held 
by the 
Company 
(%)

Proportion 
of ordinary 
shares held 
by non-
controlling 
interests 
(%)

BE

US

US

Biopharma

Biopharma
Medical 
Device

Parent 
company
100%

100%

100%

100%

0%

0%

5

8

 
2023 Annual Report

3.2.

Capital increase and issuance of shares 

On January 1, 2023, the share capital of the Company amounted to €78,584,224.33 and was represented 
by 22,593,956 shares. 

On September 4, 2023, the Company issued 3,930,770 new shares of Celyad Oncology SA to Tolefi and an 
affiliate  of  Fortress  Investment  Group  as  well  as  other  historical  shareholders  for  an  amount  of 
€2,044,000.00. As a result, the Company’s share capital had been increased to 80,628,224.49 EUR and 
was represented by 26,524,726 shares.

On November 14, 2023, the Company issued 14,903,846 new shares of Celyad Oncology SA to an affiliate 
of Fortress Investment Group for an amount of €7,750,000.00. As a result, the Company’s share capital had 
been increased to 88,378,224.25 EUR and was represented by 41,428,572 shares.

On December 22, 2023, the shareholders' assembly of the Company approved a formal reduction of the 
accounting  item  "share  capital"  by  way  of  absorption  of  the  losses  for  an  amount  of  €  55,429,423.55,  to 
reduce it from €88,378,224.25 to €32,948,800.70.

As  of  December  31,  2023,  the  share  capital  of  the  Company  amounted  to  €32,948,800.70  and  was 
represented by 41,428,572 shares.

All shares are issued and fully paid up and are of the same class. Each share (i) entitles its holder to one 
vote at the Shareholders’ Meetings (except for what is said below regarding shares with double voting rights); 
(ii) represents an identical fraction of the capital and has the same rights and obligations and participates 
equally in the profit of Celyad; and (iii) gives its holder a preferential subscription right to subscribe to new 
shares, convertible bonds or warrants in proportion to the part of the share capital represented by the shares 
already held. 

The  preferential  subscription  right  can  be  restricted  or  cancelled  by  a  resolution  approved  by  the 
Shareholders’ Meeting, or by the Board of Directors subject to an authorization of the Shareholders’ Meeting, 
in accordance with the provisions of the BCCA and the Company’s articles of association.

Further  to  the  Initial  Public  Offering  (IPO)  made  on  the  Nasdaq  on  June  19,  2015,  some  shares  of  the 
Company are represented in the form of American Depositary Shares (ADS).  As of December 31, 2022, 
there were 1,041,156 ADS outstanding. On September 25, 2023, the Company announced that Citibank, 
N.A.,  as  depositary  (“Citibank”),  shall  issue  the  notice  of  terminating  its  American  Depository  Receipt 
program  (“ADR  Program”)  of  American  Depositary  Shares  representing  ordinary  shares  (“ADSs”)  to  the 
holders of ADSs according to the requirements under the deposit agreement. The ADR Program and the 
deposit agreement have been terminated on October 26, 2023 (the “Termination Date”).

3.3. Warrants plans

The  Company  has  created  various  incentive  plans  under  which  warrants  were  granted  to  its  employees, 
consultants  or  directors  (all  warrants  are  together  referred  to  as  “Warrants”).  This  section  provides  an 
overview of the outstanding warrants as of December 31, 2023. 

Upon proposal of the Board of Directors, the extraordinary shareholders’ meeting approved the issuance of, 
in the aggregate, warrants giving right to subscribe to shares as follows:

• On  May  6,  2013,  warrants  giving  right  to  266,241  ordinary  shares.  Out  of  the  266,241  warrants 
offered,  253,150  Warrants  were  accepted  by  the  beneficiaries.  None  are  outstanding  as  of 
December 31, 2023;

8

6

 
2023 Annual Report

• On May 5, 2014, warrants giving right to 100,000 shares; a plan of 100,000 warrants was approved. 
Warrants  were  offered  to  Company’s  newcomers  (employees,  non-employees  and  directors)  in 
several tranches. Out of the warrants offered, 94,400 warrants were accepted by the beneficiaries 
and 35,698 warrants are outstanding as of December 31, 2023;

• On November 5, 2015, warrants giving right to 466,000 shares; a plan of 466,000 warrants was 
approved.  Warrants  were  offered  to  Company’s  newcomers  (employees,  non-employees  and 
directors) in several tranches. Out of the warrants offered, 353,550 warrants were accepted by the 
beneficiaries and 79,315 warrants are outstanding as of December 31, 2023;

• On December 8, 2016, warrants giving right to 100,000 shares; a plan of 100,000 warrants was 
approved.  Warrants  were  offered  to  Company’s  newcomers  (employees,  non-employees  and 
directors)  in  two  tranches.  Out  of  the  warrants  offered,  45,000  warrants  were  accepted  by  the 
beneficiaries and 7,500 warrants are outstanding as of December 31, 2023;

• On October 26, 2018, warrants giving rights to 700,000 shares; 700,000 warrants have been issued 
in the framework of the authorized capital. 426,050 warrants were accepted by the beneficiaries, 
out of which 289,101 warrants are still outstanding as of December 31, 2023;

• On October 25, 2019, warrants giving rights to 939,500 shares; 939,500 warrants have been issued 
in the framework of the authorized capital. 602,025 warrants were accepted by the beneficiaries, 
out of which 529,700 warrants are still outstanding as of December 31, 2023;

• On  December  11,  2020,  warrants  giving  rights  to  561,525  shares;  561,525  warrants  have  been 
issued  in  the  framework  of  the  authorized  capital.  557,050  warrants  were  accepted  by  the 
beneficiaries, out of which 489,317 warrants are still outstanding as of December 31, 2023;

• On October 11, 2021, warrants giving rights to 777,050 shares; 777,050 warrants have been issued 
in the framework of the authorized capital. 874.200 warrants were accepted by the beneficiaries, 
out of which 799,083 warrants are still outstanding as of December 31, 2023;

• On October 5, 2022, warrants giving rights to 323,700 shares; 323,700 warrants have been issued 
in the framework of the authorized capital. 568,500 warrants were accepted yet by the beneficiaries, 
out of which 543,500 warrants are still  as of December 31, 2023; and 

• On  September  4,  2023,  warrants  giving  rights  to  598,500  shares;  598,500  warrants  have  been 
issued in the framework of the authorized capital, out of which 284,000 warrants has been offered 
to the beneficiaries as of December 31, 2023. 188,375 warrants were accepted by the beneficiaries, 
out of which 188,375 warrants are still outstanding as of December 31, 2023.

As a result, as of December 31, 2023, there are 2,961,589 warrants outstanding which represent respectively 
6.67% of the total number of all its issued and outstanding shares and 5.56% of the total voting financial 
instruments.  For  further  information  and  overview  of  the  features  of  the  various  warrant  plans,  refer  to 
disclosure note 5.14.

3.4.

Changes to the share capital 

In  accordance  with  the  BCCA,  the  Company  may  increase  or  decrease  its  capital  by  decision  of  the 
Extraordinary General Shareholders’ Meeting taken with a majority of 75% of the votes cast, at a meeting 
where at least 50% of the share capital of the Company is present or represented. If the attendance quorum 
of  50%  is  not  met,  a  new  Extraordinary  General  Shareholders’  Meeting  must  be  convened  at  which  the 
shareholders may decide on the agenda items, irrespective of the percentage of share capital present or 
represented at such meeting. There are in this respect no conditions imposed by the Company’s articles of 
association that are more stringent than those required by law.

Within the framework of the powers granted to it under the authorized capital, the Board of Directors may 
also increase the Company’s capital as specified in its articles of association. 

8

7

 
2023 Annual Report

3.5. Major Shareholders 

The information in the table below is based on information known to the Company or ascertained by the 
Company from public filings made by the shareholders as of the date of this Annual Report. 

On May 23, 2019, the Shareholders’ Meeting decided to voluntarily “opt in” and submit the Company to the 
new  Belgian  Code  of  Companies  and  Associations.  Furthermore,  the  Shareholders’  Meeting  decided  to 
activate the possibility offered by Article 7:53 of the code of companies and associations and approved the 
grant of double voting right to the registered shares held by a shareholder in a registered form for more than 
two years. 

NAME OF BENEFICIAL OWNER
5% Shareholders

CFIP CLYD LLC (affiliate of Fortress Investment Group) [1]

TOLEFI SA [2]

Directors and Members of the Executive Committee

Michel Lussier

Serge Goblet

Directors and Members of the Executive Committee as a group

SHARES BENEFICIALLY OWNED

Number

Percentage

22,858,654

4,209,163

156,550

56,180

212,730

55.18%

10.16%

0.38%

0.14%

0.52%

[1] Since May 3, 2021, 2,295,701 shares held by TOLEFI SA benefit from a double voting right. 
[2] Since December 8, 2023, 6,500,000 shares held by CFIP CLYD LLC benefit from a double voting right. 

On the basis of the transparency notifications received by the Company as of the date of this Report, the 
two main shareholders are CFIP  CLYD LLC  (who holds  55.18% of the shares and 58.37% of the voting 
rights) and TOLEFI SA (who holds 10.16% of the shares and 12.93% of the voting rights). As a consequence, 
the two main shareholders of the Company hold together 71.30% of the voting rights attached to the shares 
of the Company.

3.6.

Anti-takeover provisions under Belgian laws 

Under  Belgian  law,  public  takeover  bids  for  all  the  outstanding  voting  securities  issued  by  the  issuer  are 
subject to the supervision of the FSMA. If the latter determines that a takeover violates Belgian law, it may 
lead to suspension of the exercise of the rights attached to any shares that were acquired in connection with 
the  envisaged  takeover.  Pursuant  to  the  Belgian  law  of  April  1,  2007  on  public  takeovers,  a  mandatory 
takeover bid must be made when, as a result of its own acquisition or the acquisition by persons acting in 
concert with it, a person owns, directly or indirectly, more than 30% of the securities with voting rights in a 
company  with  registered  office  in  Belgium  whose  securities  are  admitted  to  trading  on  a  regulated  or 
recognized market. The acquirer must offer to all other shareholders the opportunity to sell their shares at 
the  highest  of  (i)  the  highest  price  offered  by  the  acquirer  for  shares  of  the  issuer  during  the  12  months 
preceding the announcement of the bid or (ii) the weighted average price of the shares on the most liquid 
market  of  the  last  30  calendar  days  prior  to  the  date  on  which  the  obligation  of  the  acquirer  to  offer  the 
takeover of the shares of other shareholders starts.

As required by the article 34 of the Royal Decree of 14 November 2007, the following elements must be 
disclosed which may have an impact in the event of a takeover bid:

a) Celyad’s capital structure, with an indication of the different classes of shares and, for each class 
of shares, the rights and obligations attached to it and the percentage of total share capital that it 
represents on December 31, 2023

As  from  the  date  of  this  Report,  the  share  capital  of  the  Company  amounts  to  €32,948,800.70 
represented by 41,428,572 shares of no-par value, fully paid up. 

There are no different classes of Celyad shares.

8

8

 
2023 Annual Report

b) Restrictions, either legal or prescribed by the articles of association, on the transfer of securities

The  articles  of  association  of  the  Company  do  not  contain  any  restriction  on  the  transfer  of  the 
shares.

c) Holders of any securities with special control rights and a description of those rights

There are no such holders except specific shareholders with a double voting rights as described 
above. 

d) System of control of any employee share scheme where the control rights are not exercised directly 

by the employees

There is no such system.

e) Restrictions, either legal or prescribed by the articles of association, on the exercise of voting rights

There are no such restrictions.

f)

Agreements between shareholders which are known to Celyad and may result in restrictions on the 
transfer of securities and/or the exercise of voting rights

The Company has no knowledge of agreements which may result in restrictions on the transfer of 
its securities and/or the exercise of voting rights.

g) Rules governing the appointment and replacement of directors:

The Chairperson of the Board is in charge of the nomination procedure. The Board is responsible 
for proposing members for nomination to the shareholders’ meeting, in each case based on the 
recommendation of the Nomination & Remuneration Committee.

For any new appointment to the Board, the skills, knowledge and experience already present and 
those needed on the Board will be evaluated and, in the light of that evaluation, a description of the 
role and skills, experience and knowledge needed will be prepared (a “profile”).

When  dealing  with  a  new  appointment,  the  Chairperson  of  the  Board  must  ensure  that,  before 
considering the candidate, the Board has received sufficient information such as the candidate’s 
curriculum vitae, an assessment of the candidate based on the candidate’s initial interview, a list of 
the  positions  the  candidate  currently  holds,  and,  if  applicable,  the  necessary  information  for 
assessing the candidate’s independence.

If a legal entity is appointed as a director, it is obliged to appoint, in accordance with the provisions 
of the BCCA, a natural person as a permanent representative, who may represent the legal entity 
in  all  its  dealings  with  the  Company.  The  legal  entity  director  may  not  dismiss  its  permanent 
representative without simultaneously appointing a new representative.  

Any  proposal  for  the  appointment  of  a  director  by  the  shareholders’  meeting  should  include  a 
recommendation  from  the  Board  based  on  the  advice  of  the  Nomination  &  Remuneration 
Committee. This provision also applies to shareholders’ proposals for appointment. The proposal 
must  specify  the  proposed  term  of  the  mandate,  which  must  not  exceed  four  years.  It  must  be 
accompanied by relevant information on the candidate’s professional qualifications together with a 
list  of  the  positions  the  candidate  already  holds.  The  Board  will  indicate  whether  the  candidate 
satisfies the independence criteria. 

8

9

 
Until  such  time  as  the  Fortress  Shareholders  own  in  the  aggregate  less  than  10%  of  the  then 
outstanding shares for a certain period Fortress Shareholders shall have the right to select (i) up to 
the number of designees (i.e. Fortress Designees) set forth under the heading “Directors” in the 
table below to be members of the Board of Directors and (ii) up to the number of Fortress Designees 
set forth under the heading “Observers” in the table below to be non-voting observers of the Board 
of Directors.

2023 Annual Report

Ownership 
Percentage

50%

30%

10%

Directors

Observers

51% of the members of the Board of Directors, 
rounded up to the nearest whole number

 greater of (i) four and (ii) a percentage of the 
members of the Board of Directors equal to the 
aggregate ownership percentage of the Shareholders, 
rounded up to the nearest whole number

three

one

one

one

In addition, it is underlined that until such time as Tolefi owns in the aggregate less than 5% of the 
Shares for a certain period Tolefi shall have the right to nominate one individual to be appointed as 
director  (i.e.  the  Tolefi  Designee).  In  addition,  the  Company  shall  not,  without  approval  of  a 
reinforced board majority (positive vote of 72.5% of the members of the Board of Directors) is the 
Tolefi Designee so requests, decide on the following matters (i) incur or issue any indebtedness in 
an  aggregate  principal  amount  in  excess  of  USD  1,000,000,  (ii)  amend,  modify,  supplement  or 
waive any material terms of any existing indebtedness, (iii) repay, redeem, purchase, defease or 
otherwise satisfy any indebtedness prior to the scheduled maturity thereof, (iv) incur off-balanced-
sheet commitments with a value in excess of EUR 20,000,000 in the aggregate, (v) consummate a 
business acquisition or combination or asset acquisition transaction for consideration in excess of 
EUR 20,000,000, (vi) disposal of non-IP assets with a value in excess of EUR 1,000,000 or (vii) use 
the authorized capital of the Company.

Appointments  are  generally  made  for  a  maximum  term  of  four  years.  Outgoing  directors  will  be 
eligible for re-election. However, when an independent director has served on the Board for more 
than 12 years, he is in not eligible for a fourth term as independent director of the Company. Before 
proposing any director for re-election, the Board should take into account the evaluations made by 
the  Nomination  &  Remuneration  Committee.  The  mandates  of  those  directors  who  are  not  re-
appointed for a new term will terminate immediately after the shareholders’ meeting which decides 
on any re-appointment or appointment.

The directors may be revoked by the shareholders’ meeting at any time. If at any time a vacancy is 
created on the Board of Directors, the remaining directors may temporarily appoint a director to the 
board to fill the vacancy. Any director so appointed will hold office for the remainder of the term of 
appointment of the director that it replaces. The definitive appointment of the replacing director is 
added to the agenda of the following shareholders’ meeting.

h) Rules governing the amendment of the articles of association

Pursuant  to  the  BCCA,  any  amendment  to  the  articles  of  association  such  as  an  increase  or 
decrease  in  the  capital  of  the  Company,  and  certain  other  matters  such  as  the  approval  of  the 
dissolution, merger or de-merger may only be authorized with the approval of at least 75% of the 
votes validly cast at an Extraordinary General Shareholders’ Meeting where at least 50% of the 
Company’s share capital is present or represented. If the attendance quorum of 50% is not met, a 
new Extraordinary General Shareholders’ Meeting must be convened at which the shareholders 

9

0

 
may  decide  on  the  agenda  items,  irrespective  of  the  percentage  of  share  capital  present  or 
represented at such meeting.

2023 Annual Report

i)

Powers of the Board of Directors in particular to issue or buy back shares

The Board of Directors has the most extensive powers in order to perform all acts which are useful 
or necessary so as to complete the Company’s corporate purpose.

The Board of Directors has the power to perform all acts which are not expressly assigned by law 
or by the articles of association to the shareholders’ meeting.

However, until such time as the Fortress Shareholders own in the aggregate less than 10% of the 
then outstanding shares for a period of more than thirty (30) consecutive days, the Company shall 
not, directly or indirectly, without the consent of Fortress, (i) incur or issue any indebtedness that 
would encumber any intellectual property of the Company, (ii) issue any Equity Securities (defined 
as any share and any other security, financial instrument, certificate or other right (including options, 
futures, swaps and other derivatives) representing, being exercisable, convertible or exchangeable 
into  or  for,  or  otherwise  providing  a  right  to  acquire,  directly  or  indirectly,  any  of  the  securities 
mentioned above or any other security or financial instrument the value of which is based on any 
of the foregoing) of the Company that are senior to the ordinary shares with respect to the right to 
receive  (x)  dividends  or  other  distributions  to  shareholders  or  (y)  proceeds  in  the  event  of  the 
liquidation, dissolution or winding-up of the Company (including for such purposes in connection 
with  any  change  of  control  transaction),  (iii)  alter,  amend  or  change  the  rights,  preference  or 
privileges  of  the  shares,  including  in  connection  with  any  reclassification,  recapitalization, 
reorganization or restructuring, (iv) recommend, directly or indirectly, or take any other action to (A) 
increase or decrease the size of the Board of Directors or (B) co-opt or appoint to the Board of 
Directors in place of a Fortress Designee any person other than a Fortress Designee, (v) make any 
proposal  to  amend,  repeal  or  otherwise  modify  any  provision  of  the  Company’s  articles  of 
association that would be reasonably expected to adversely affect the interests of Fortress or any 
Fortress Shareholder or (vi) make any proposal to modify the rights of any Equity Securities of the 
Company in a manner adverse to Fortress

The Board of Directors has to power to establish an audit committee and other committees, the 
powers of which it will determine.

On November 14, 2023, the shareholders’ meeting of the Company approved the renewal of the 
authorization  to  use  the  authorised  capital  technique  for  a  further  period  of  5  years  and  up  to  a 
maximum of EUR 12,000,000. The Board of Directors may increase the share capital, as provided 
for  above,  by  contribution  in  cash  or,  within  the  limits  and  conditions  set  forth  by  the  law,  by 
contribution in kind, or by incorporation of available or unavailable reserves or of issue premium. In 
the latter events, the increase may take place with or without issuance of new shares. The capital 
increase  within  the  framework  of  the  authorised  capital  may  as  well  by  effected  by  issuing 
convertible bonds or subscription rights – whether or not attached to another security - which may 
give rise to the creation of shares in accordance with the applicable legal provisions. In the event 
of  a  capital  increase  or  the  issuance  of  convertible  bonds  or  subscription  rights,  the  Board  of 
Directors  may,  in  the  Company’s  interest,  restrict  or  cancel  the  preferential  subscription  right 
provided  for  by  the  applicable  legal  provisions,  including  in  favour  of  one  or  more  of  specific 
persons, whether or not they are employees of the company or of its subsidiaries. The shareholders’ 
meeting also decided to approve the renewal of the powers conferred to the Board of Directors to 
increase  the  capital  upon  receipt  by  the  Company  of  the  communication  made  by  the  FSMA 
according to which it has received a notice of public offer to acquire it, and for a period of 3 years.

Regarding agreements on severance pay, reference is made to the Remuneration Report.

9

1

 
j)

Significant agreements to which the Celyad is a party and which take effect, alter or terminate upon 
a change of control of Celyad following a takeover bid, and the effects thereof, except where their 
nature is such that their disclosure would be seriously prejudicial to Celyad; this exception shall not 
apply where Celyad is specifically obliged to disclose such information on the basis of other legal 
requirements

2023 Annual Report

There are no such agreements. 

k) Agreements between Celyad and its Board members or employees providing for compensation if 
the Board members resign or are made redundant without valid reason or if the employment of the 
employees ceases because of a takeover bid

There are no such agreements. 

3.7.

Financial services 

Citibank N.A. was acting as depositary bank for the ADS issued by the Company until the end of the ADR 
Program and the termination of the deposit agreement on October 26, 2023.

9

2

 
2023 Annual Report

4. CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

4.1

Responsibility statement 

We hereby certify that:

•

•

To  the  best  of  our  knowledge,  the  consolidated  financial  statements  as  of  December  31,  2023, 
prepared  in  accordance  with  the  International  Financial  Reporting  Standards  as  issued  by  the 
International Accounting Standards Board and as adopted by the European Union, and the legal 
requirements  applicable  in  Belgium,  give  a  true  and  fair  view  of  the  assets,  liabilities,  financial 
position,  comprehensive  loss,  changes  in  equity  and  cash  flows  of  the  Company  and  the 
undertakings included in the consolidation taken as a whole; and that

The  management  report  includes  a  fair  review  of  the  development  and  the  performance  of  the 
business and the position of the Company and the undertakings included in the consolidation taken 
as a whole, together with a description of the principal risks and uncertainties that they face.

Mont-Saint-Guibert, April 4, 2024, on behalf of the Board of Directors,  

Hilde Windels*

Chair of the Board

Michel Lussier*

Co-Founder, Interim CEO

*Permanent representative of HILDE WINDELS BV

*Permanent representative of MEL MANAGEMENT SRL

9

3

 
4.2.

Statutory auditor’s report to the general meeting of shareholders of Celyad 
Oncology SA for the year ended December 31, 2023 (consolidated financial 
statements)

2023 Annual Report

T : +32 (0)87 69 30 00
F : +32 (0)87 67 93 58
www.bdo.be

Rue Waucomont 51
B-4651 Battice

CELYAD ONCOLOGY SA

Statutory auditor’s report 
to the general meeting 
for the year ended 31 December 2023
(Consolidated financial statements)

Free translation

9

4

 
 
 
 
 
 
  
STATUTORY AUDITOR’S REPORT TO THE GENERAL MEETING OF 
CELYAD ONCOLOGY SA FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023 
(CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS)

2023 Annual Report

Free translation

In the context of the statutory audit of the consolidated financial statements of Celyad Oncology SA (‘the 
Company’) and its subsidiaries (together referred to as 'the Group'), we hereby present our statutory 
auditor’s report. It includes our report of the consolidated financial statements and the other legal and 
regulatory requirements. This report is an integrated whole and is indivisible.

We have been appointed as statutory auditor by the general meeting of 5 May 2023, following the 
proposal formulated by the administrative body upon recommendation of the Audit Committee. Our 
statutory auditor’s mandate expires on the date of the General Meeting deliberating on the financial 
statements closed on 31 December 2025. We have performed the statutory audit of the consolidated 
financial statements of the Group for the first year. 

REPORT ON THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Unqualified opinion

We have performed the statutory audit of the Group’s consolidated financial statements, which comprise 
the consolidated statement of financial position as at 31 December 2023, and the consolidated statement 
of profit or loss and other comprehensive income, the consolidated statement of changes in equity and the 
consolidated statement of cash flows for the year then ended, and notes to the consolidated financial 
statements, including a summary of significant accounting policies and other explanatory information, 
and which is characterised by a consolidated statement of financial position total of 16.282.000 EUR and 
for which the consolidated statement of profit or loss shows a loss for the year of 8.426.000 EUR.

In our opinion, the consolidated financial statements give a true and fair view of the Group’s net equity 
and financial position as at 31 December 2023, as well as of its consolidated financial performance and its 
consolidated cash flows for the year then ended, in accordance with International Financial Reporting 
Standards (IFRS) as adopted by the European Union and with the legal and regulatory requirements 
applicable in Belgium. 

Basis for unqualified opinion

We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (ISA) as applicable in 
Belgium. 
Our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the 'Statutory auditor's responsibilities 
for the audit of the consolidated financial statements' section in this report. 

We have complied with all the ethical requirements that are relevant to the audit of consolidated financial 
statements in Belgium, including those concerning independence. 

We have obtained from the administrative body and company officials the explanations and information 
necessary for performing our audit.

We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for 
our opinion.

9

5

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2023 Annual Report

Key audit matters

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgment, were of most significance in our 
audit of the consolidated financial statements of the current year. These matters were addressed in the 
context of our audit of the consolidated financial statements as a whole, and in forming our opinion 
thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on these matters.

Financial funding 

Description of the Matter
As described in the note 5.2.1 “going concern” to the consolidated financial statements, the Company has 
disclosed that based on its current scope of activities, the Group estimates that its treasury position as of 
31 December 2023 is sufficient to cover its cash requirements at least until May 2025, so that there is no 
material uncertainty on the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern.  
This area was important to our audit given the significant estimates included in management forecasts and 
the sensitivity to the expected cash burn schedule, based on the expectations about future financial 
resources needed to run the activities on a going concern basis. 

Procedures performed
Our audit procedures included, amongst others:

•

•

•

•

•

•

We obtained the business plan and the cash forecast for the year 2024 and 2025 and reviewed 
it for consistency and mathematical accuracy; 

We made some retrospective analysis about the forecast's reliability;

We challenged the reasonableness of the assumptions underlying this budget and cash 
forecast, especially the structure of costs to be assumed over 2024, the cut-off of costs on an 
annual basis as well as the revenue expectations;

We verified the effective availability of the cash and short-term receivables with external 
relevant supporting documents;

Within our subsequent procedures, we have checked the actual cash position at the end of the 
first quarter 2024 against the budgeted cash position;

We verified the adequacy and completeness of the disclosures as included in the notes 5.2.1 
and 5.4 “going concern” of the consolidated financial statements. 

Responsibilities of the administrative body for the drafting of the consolidated financial statements

The administrative body is responsible for the preparation of consolidated financial statements that give a 
true and fair view in accordance with the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as adopted 
by the European Union and with the legal and regulatory provisions applicable in Belgium, and for such 
internal control as the administrative body determines is necessary to enable the preparation of 
consolidated financial statements that are free from material misstatements, whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the consolidated financial statements, the administrative body is responsible for assessing the 
Group’s ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern 
and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the administrative body either intends to liquidate 
the Group or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so.

Statutory auditor’s responsibilities for the audit of the consolidated financial statements

Our objectives are to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the consolidated financial statements as a 
whole are free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue a statutory auditor’s 
report that includes our opinion. Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but it is not a 
guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance with ISAs will always detect a material misstatement 
when it exists. Misstatements can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or 

9

6

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2023 Annual Report

in the aggregate, they could reasonably be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on 
the basis of these consolidated financial statements.

When executing our audit, we respect the legal, regulatory and normative framework applicable for the 
audit of the consolidated financial statements in Belgium. However, a statutory audit does not guarantee 
the future viability of the Group, neither the efficiency and effectiveness of the management of the Group 
by the administrative body. Our responsibilities regarding the continuity assumption applied by the 
administrative body are described below.

As part of an audit in accordance with ISAs, we exercise professional judgment and maintain professional 
skepticism throughout the audit. We also:

•

•

•

•

•

•

Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the consolidated financial statements, 
whether due to fraud or error, design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, 
and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. 
The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from fraud is higher than for one 
resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions, 
misrepresentations, or the override of internal control;

Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit 
procedures that are appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an 
opinion on the effectiveness of the Group’s internal control;

Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of 
accounting estimates and related disclosures made by the administrative body;

Conclude on the appropriateness of the administrative body’s use of the going concern basis 
of accounting and, based on the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists 
related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the Group’s ability to 
continue as a going concern. If we conclude that a material uncertainty exists, we are required 
to draw attention in our statutory auditor’s report to the related disclosures in the consolidated 
financial statements or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our 
conclusions are based on the audit evidence obtained up to the date of our statutory auditor’s 
report. However, future events or conditions may cause the Group to cease to continue as a 
going concern;

Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the consolidated financial 
statements and whether the consolidated financial statements represent the underlying 
transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair presentation;

Obtain sufficient appropriate audit evidence regarding the financial information of the entities 
or business activities within the Group to express an opinion on the consolidated financial 
statements. We are responsible for the management, the supervision and the performance of 
the Group audit. We assume full responsibility for the auditor’s opinion.

We communicate with the Audit Committee regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and 
timing of the audit and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control 
identified during the audit. 

We also provide the Audit Committee with a statement that we respected the relevant ethical 
requirements relating to independence, and we communicate with them about all relationships and other 
issues which may influence our independence, and, if applicable, about the related measures to guarantee 
our independence.

9

7

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
From the matters communicated with the Audit Committee, we determine those matters that were of most 
significance in the audit of the consolidated financial statements of the current year, and are therefore the 
key audit matters. We describe these matters in our statutory auditor’s report, unless law or regulation 
precludes public disclosure about the matter.

2023 Annual Report

OTHER LEGAL AND REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS

Responsibilities of the administrative body 

The administrative body is responsible for the preparation and the contents of the director’s report on the 
consolidated financial statementsand for the other information included in the annual report on the 
consolidated financial statements.

Responsibilities of the statutory auditor

In the context of our mission and in accordance with the Belgian standard (version revised 2020) which is 
complementary to the International Standards on Auditing (ISA) as applicable in Belgium, it is our 
responsibility to verify, in all material aspects, the director’s report on the consolidated financial 
statements and the other information included in the annual report on the consolidated financial 
statements, as well as to report on these elements.

Aspects relating to the director’s report on the consolidated financial statements and to the other 
information included in the annual report on the consolidated financial statements

In our opinion, after having performed specific procedures in relation to the director’s report, this 
director’s report is consistent with the consolidated financial statements for the same financial year, and it 
is prepared in accordance with article 3:32 of the Code of companies and associations. 

In the context of our audit of the consolidated financial statements, we are also responsible for 
considering, in particular based on the knowledge we have obtained during the audit, whether the 
director’s report on the consolidated financial statements and the other information included in the annual 
report on the consolidated financial statements, namely:

•

•

the chapters 1.8 to 1.15 of the activity report,

chapter 2.7 about the remuneration report,

contain a material misstatement, i.e. information which is inadequately disclosed or otherwise misleading. 
Based on the procedures we have performed, there are no material misstatements we have to report to 
you. 

Statement concerning independence

•

•

Our audit firm and our network did not provide services which are incompatible with the 
statutory audit of the consolidated financial statements and our audit firm remained 
independent of the Group during the terms of our mandate.

The fees related to additional services which are compatible with the statutory audit as 
referred to in article 3:65 of the Code of companies and associations were duly itemised and 
valued in the notes to the consolidated financial statements.

European Single Electronic Format (ESEF) 

In accordance with the draft standard of the Institute of Réviseurs d’Entreprisesconcerning the standard 
on auditing the conformity of financial statements with the European Single Electronic Format 
(hereinafter “ESEF”), we also audited the conformity of the ESEF format with the regulatory technical 

9

8

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2023 Annual Report

standards established by Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2019/815 of 17 December 2018 
(hereinafter: “Delegated Regulation”).

The administrative body is responsible for preparing, in accordance with ESEF requirements, the 
consolidated financial statements in the form of an electronic file in ESEF format (hereinafter “digital 
consolidated financial statements”) included in the annual financial report.

It is our responsibility to obtain sufficient and appropriate supporting information to conclude that the 
format and mark-up language of the digital consolidated financial statements comply in all material 
aspects with the ESEF requirements under the Delegated Regulation.

Based on our work, we believe that the format and the mark-up of information in the official version ofthe 
digital consolidated financial statements included in the annual financial report of Celyad Oncology as at 
31 December 2023 comply in all material aspects with the ESEF requirements under the Delegated 
Regulation.

 Other statements

•

This report is in compliance with the contents of our additional report to the Audit Committee 
as referred to in article 11 of regulation (EU) No 537/2014.

Battice, 4 April 2024

BDO Réviseurs d’Entreprises SRL
Statutory auditor
Represented by Christophe Pelzer*
Auditor
*Acting for a company

9

9

 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
4.3.

Consolidated financial statements as at December 31, 2023

4.3.1.

Consolidated statements of financial position 

2023 Annual Report

(€’000)

NON-CURRENT ASSETS
Goodwill and Intangible assets
Property, Plant and Equipment
Non-current Grant receivables
Other non-current assets
CURRENT ASSETS
Trade and Other Receivables
Current Grant receivables
Other current assets
Short-term investments
Cash and cash equivalents
Assets held for sale
TOTAL ASSETS
EQUITY
Share Capital
Share premium
Other reserves
Capital reduction reserve
Accumulated deficit
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES
Lease liabilities
Recoverable Cash advances (RCAs)
Contingent consideration payable and other financial liabilities
Post-employment benefits
Other non-current liabilities
CURRENT LIABILITIES
Lease liabilities
Recoverable Cash advances (RCAs)
Trade payables
Other current liabilities
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES

Notes

December 31,
2023

December 31,
2022

5.6
5.7
5.8
5.8

5.9
5.9
5.9
5.10
5.11
5.7

5.13
5.13
5.13, 5.22
5.2.16, 5.13
5.2.16, 5.13

5.19
5.16
5.20
5.15
5.17

5.19
5.16
5.18
5.18

5,161
390
1,830
2,804
137
11,121
457
2,258
1,402
—
7,004
—
16,282
6,304
32,949
—
35,734
295,993
(358,372)
7,046
902
4,505
—
1
1,638
2,932
156
366
1,243
1,167
16,282

4,891
864
309
3,454
264
14,825
1,118
—
1,017
—
12,445
245
19,716
4,317
78,585
6,317
34,800
234,562
(349,947)
4,973
118
4,584
—
13
258
10,426
137
437
4,752
5,100
19,716

The accompanying disclosure notes form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

4.3.2.

Consolidated statements of comprehensive loss 

(€'000)

Revenue
Cost of sales
Gross profit
Research and Development expenses
General & Administrative expenses
Change in fair value of contingent consideration
Impairment of Oncology intangible assets
Other income
Other expenses
Operating Loss5
Financial income
Financial expenses
Loss before taxes
Income taxes
Loss for the period
Basic and diluted loss per share (in €)
Other comprehensive income/(loss)
Items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss
Remeasurements of post-employment benefit obligations, net of tax
Items that may be subsequently reclassified to profit or loss
Currency translation differences
Other comprehensive income / (loss) for the period, net of tax
Total comprehensive loss for the period
Total comprehensive loss for the period attributable to Equity Holders (1)

For the year ended December 31,

Notes

2023

2022

5.23

5.24
5.25
5.29
5.29
5.28
5.28

5.31
5.31

5.21

5.32

102
(69)
33
(4,602)
(6,028)
—
—
2,334
(194)
(8,457)
30
(84)
(8,511)
63
(8,448)
(0.34)

23
23
(1)
(1)
22
(8,426)
(8,426)

—
—
—
(18,928)
(10,546)
14,679
(35,084)
9,360
(338)
(40,857)
185
(198)
(40,870)
(65)
(40,935)
(1.81)

(15)
(15)
4
4
(11)
(40,946)
(40,946)

[1] For 2023 and 2022, the Group does not have any non-controlling interests and the losses for the year are fully 
attributable to owners of the parent. 

5 The operating loss arises from the Company’s loss for the period before deduction of financial income, financial 
expenses and income taxes. The purpose of this measure by Management is to identify the Company’s results in 
connection with its operating activities.

1

00

 
 
 
The accompanying disclosure notes form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

4.3.3.

Consolidated statements of changes in equity 

2023 Annual Report

(€’000)

Balance as of January 1, 2022
Share-based payments
Total transactions with owners, 
recognized directly in equity
Loss for the period
Currency Translation differences
Remeasurements of defined benefit 
obligation
Total comprehensive loss for the 
period
Balance as of December 31, 2022
Balance as of January 1, 2023
Capital increase
Transaction costs associated with 
capital increases
Reduction of share premium by 
absorption of losses
Reduction of share capital by 
absorption of losses
Share-based payments
Total transactions with owners, 
recognized directly in equity
Loss for the period
Currency Translation differences
Remeasurements of defined benefit 
obligation
Total comprehensive loss for the 
period
Balance as of December 31, 2023

Share capital
(non-
distributable)

Share premium
(non-
distributable)

48,513
—

43,349
—

—

—
—

—

—

78,585
78,585
9,794

—

—

(55,430)

—

(45,636)

—
—

—

—

32,949

—

—
—

—

—

6,317
6,317
—

(316)

(6,001)

—

—

(6,317)

—
—

—

—

—

Other reserves2
(distributable1)

Capital reduction 
reserve 
(distributable1)

Accumulated 
deficit
(distributable1)

30,958
1,624

1,624

—
4

—

4

34,800
34,800
—

—

—

—

935

935

—
(1)

—

(1)

191,213
—

—

—
—

—

—

234,562
234,562
—

—

6,001

55,430

—

61,431

—
—

—

—

35,734

295,993

Total 
Equity

30,994
1,624

1,624

(40,935)
4

(283,039)
—

—

(40,935)
—

(15)

(15)

(40,950)

(40,946)

(349,947)
(349,947)
—

—

—

—

—

—

(8,448)
—

23

(8,425)

(358,372)

4,317
4,317
9,794

(316)

—

—

935

10,413

(8,448)
(1)

23

(8,426)

6,304

(1) Pursuant to Belgian law (“BCCA”), the calculation of amounts available for distribution to shareholders, as dividends or 
otherwise, must be determined on the basis of the Company’s standalone non-consolidated statutory financial statements 
of Celyad Oncology SA prepared under Belgian GAAP, and not on the basis of IFRS consolidated financial statements. 
For more information, see note 5.13.
(2) Other reserves include Share-base payment reserve, Other equity reserve from conversion of convertible loan in 
2013 and Currency Translation Difference.

The accompanying disclosure notes form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

1

01

 
4.3.4.

Consolidated statements of Cash flows 

(€'000)

Cash Flow from operating activities
Loss for the period
Non-cash adjustments
Intangibles - Amortization
Property, plant & equipment - Depreciation
Loss on disposal of Intangibles assets
Loss on disposal of Property, plant and equipment
Gain on sale of Property, plant and equipment
Gain on sale of CTMU activities
Remeasurement of Leases
Provision for onerous contract
Change in fair value of contingent consideration payable and other financial 
liabilities
Impairment of Oncology intangible assets
Remeasurement of Recoverable Cash Advances (RCAs)
Grant income (RCAs and others)
Share-based payment expense
Post-employment benefits
Change in working capital
Trade receivables, other (non-)current receivables
Trade payables, other (non-)current liabilities
Net cash used in operations
Cash Flow from investing activities
Acquisition of Property, Plant & Equipment
Acquisitions of Intangible assets
Proceeds from sale of Property, Plant & Equipment
Proceeds from net investment in lease
Proceeds from sale of CTMU activities
Acquisition of short-term investments
Proceeds from short-term investments
Net cash from/(used in) investing activities
Cash Flow from financing activities
Repayments of leases
Proceeds from issuance of shares and exercise of warrants
Proceeds from RCAs & other grants
Repayment of RCAs & other grants
Net cash from/(used in) financing activities
Net cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the period
Change in Cash and cash equivalents
Effects of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
Net cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period

2023 Annual Report

For the year ended December 31,

Notes

2023

2022

4.3.2

5.6
5.7
5.28
5.28
5.28
5.28
5.28
5.17, 5.18

5.20

5.29
5.19
5.28
5.14
5.15

5.7
5.6
5.7
5.9
5.7
5.10
5.10

5.19
5.13
5.19
5.18, 5.19

5.11

(8,448)

509
285
—
32
(1,087)
—
—
51

—

—
(73)
(896)
935
(12)

(1,205)
(5,293)
(15,202)

(899)
(35)
1,341
—
—
—
—
407

(145)
9,490
330
(320)
9,355
12,445
(5,440)
(1)
7,004

(40,935)

613
827
58
132
—
(5,187)
(169)
2,171

(14,679)

35,084
(1,447)
(2,047)
1,624
(40)

306
(4,321)
(28,010)

(123)
—
—
235
6,000
—
1,090
7,202

(896)
(124)
4,491
(230)
3,241
30,018
(17,567)
(6)
12,445

The accompanying disclosure notes form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

1

02

 
 
2023 Annual Report

5. Notes to the consolidated financial statements 

5.1

General information 

Celyad Oncology SA and its affiliates will be collectively referred to as “the Company”, “the Group”, “Celyad”, 
“we” or “us”. 

The Company is a biotechnology company focused on the research and development of chimeric antigen 
receptor T cell (CAR T) therapies for cancer. 

Celyad Oncology SA was incorporated on July 24, 2007, under the name “Cardio3 BioSciences”. Celyad is 
a limited liability company (Société Anonyme) governed by Belgian law with its registered office at Axis Parc, 
Rue Edouard Belin 2, B-1435 Mont-Saint-Guibert, Belgium (company number 0891.118.115). 

The Company’s ordinary shares are listed on Euronext Brussels and Euronext Paris regulated markets, all 
under the ticker symbol CYAD. 

The Company has two fully owned subsidiaries (together, the Group) in the United States (Celyad Inc. and 
Corquest Medical, Inc.). 

These  consolidated  financial  statements  have  been  approved  for  issuance  by  the  Company’s  Board  of 
Directors on April 4, 2024. These statements have been audited by BDO Réviseurs d'Entreprises SRL, the 
statutory auditor of the Company and independent registered public accounting firm.

The  Annual  Report  is  available  to  the  public  free  of  charge  to  the  above-mentioned  address  or  via  the 
Company’s website (https://celyad.com/investors/regulated-information/).

Key event 2023

On  January  1,  2023,  the  Company  sold  all  the  leasehold  improvements,  and  furniture  associated  to  the 
Group’s  corporate  offices  located  at  Rue  Edouard  Belin  2,  1435  Mont-Saint-Guibert,  Belgium,  for  a  total 
value of €1.3 million. The Company has used part of this money to refurbish and move to its new facility 
located  at  Rue  Dumont  9,  1435  Mont-Saint-Guibert,  Belgium.  The  move  to  these  new  spaces  has  been 
effective in the fourth quarter of 2023. As from January 1, 2023, until the date the Company moved into the 
new corporate offices (Dumont 9), the Company leased its previous facilities (Belin, 2) from Cellistic, under 
a new lease contract for an amount of €0.3 million. 

Effective January 9, 2023, the clinical team (8 employees) has joined the organization of ProPharma Group 
Holdings LLC, a global reputed CRO with whom Celyad has simultaneously entered into a service agreement 
for  support  relating  to  the  closing  of  its  clinical  trials.  The  clinical  trials  remain  under  the  Company 
responsibility  as  sponsor,  while  the  clinical  workforce  has  been  transferred  to  said  partner  to  secure  a 
seamless closing of the clinical studies, preserving the best interests of the patients and investigational sites.

5.2

Basis of preparation and significant accounting policies 

The consolidated financial statements of the Group for the twelve months ended December 31, 2023 and 
2022 (the “year” or “the period”) include Celyad Oncology SA and its subsidiaries. The significant accounting 
policies used for preparing these consolidated financial statements are explained below.

5.2.1.

Basis of preparation 

The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on an historical cost basis, except for:

•

Contingent consideration and other financial liabilities

1

03

 
The policies have been consistently applied to all the years presented, unless otherwise stated. 

The  consolidated  financial  statements  are  presented  in  euro  and  all  values  are  presented  in  thousands 
(€000) except when otherwise indicated. Amounts have been rounded off to the nearest thousand and in 
certain cases, this may result in minor discrepancies in the totals and subtotals disclosed in the financial 
tables.

2023 Annual Report

Statement of compliance

The consolidated financial statements of the Group have been prepared in accordance with International 
Financial Reporting Standards, International Accounting Standards and Interpretations (collectively, IFRSs) 
as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) and as endorsed by the European Union.

The preparation of the consolidated financial statements in accordance with IFRS requires the use of certain 
critical accounting estimates. It also requires management to exercise its judgment in the process of applying 
the Group’s accounting policies. The areas involving a higher degree of judgment or complexity, are areas 
where assumptions and estimates are significant to the financial statements. They are disclosed in note 5.4.

Going concern

The Group is pursuing a strategy to develop products and platforms that will help our partners to treat medical 
needs in oncology. Management has prepared detailed budgets and cash flow forecasts for the years 2024 
and 2025. These forecasts reflect the strategy of the Group and include significant expense and cash outflow 
estimations in relation to the development of its proprietary technology platforms and intellectual property, 
partly compensated by grants funding and tax incentives.

As  of  December  31,  2023,  the  Company  had  cash  and  cash  equivalents  of  €7.0  million.  The  Company 
projects  that  its  existing  treasury  position  should  be  sufficient  to  fund  operating  expenses  and  capital 
expenditure requirements  into the second quarter of 2025 (until at least General Assembly of May 2025).

After due consideration of detailed budgets and estimated cash flow forecasts for the years 2024 and 2025 
(which are leaner following the restructuring actions already implemented in 2022 and 2023), the Company 
projects  that  its  existing  treasury  position  will  be  sufficient  to  fund  its  estimated  operating  and  capital 
expenditures over at least the next 12 months from the date that the financial statements are issued.  This 
statement is prepared on a conservative approach with respect to future revenues which are only considered 
if committed at closing date.

Accordingly,  the  consolidated  financial  statements  have  been  prepared  on  a  basis  that  assumes  the 
Company will continue as a going concern and contemplates the realization of assets and satisfaction of 
liabilities and commitments in the ordinary course of business.

Impact of geopolitical situation

In February 2022, Russia launched a military invasion of Ukraine. The ongoing military operations in Ukraine 
and the related sanctions targeted against Russia and Belarus may have an impact on the European and 
global economies. The Company has no operations or suppliers based in Ukraine, Belarus, Russia or any 
zone of conflicts, and consequently there has not been a negative impact on our operations to date. 

However,  the  general  economic  impacts  of  the  conflict  are  unpredictable  and  could  lead  to  market 
disruptions,  including  significant  volatility  in  commodity  prices,  credit  and  capital  markets.  Given  the 
continuing  conflict,  the  operations  of  the  Company  could  be  disrupted  due  to  the  demise  of  commercial 
activity in impacted regions and due to the severity of sanctions on the businesses upon which the Company 
and its suppliers rely. Further, state-sponsored cyberattacks could expand as part of the conflict, which could 
adversely  affect  the  Company’s  ability  to  maintain  or  enhance  key  cyber  security  and  data  protection 

1

04

 
measures. To date, the Company has not experienced any material adverse impacts, but the Company is 
not able to reliably predict the potential impact of the conflict on its future business or operations. 

2023 Annual Report

Changes to accounting standards and interpretations

The  Group  has  applied  the  same  accounting  policies  and  methods  of  computation  in  its  2023  year-end 
consolidated financial statements as compared to 2022, except for those that relate to new standards and 
interpretations. 

None of the new standards, interpretations and amendments, which are effective for periods beginning after 
January  1,  2023,  which  have  been  issued  by  the  IASB  have  a  material  effect  on  the  Group’s  financial 
statements. None of the new standards, interpretations and amendments, which will be effective for periods 
beginning after January 1, 2024 and are not yet effective as of December 31, 2023 and/or not yet adopted 
by the European Union as of December 31, 2023, are expected to have a material effect on the Group's 
future financial statements as either they are not relevant to the Group’s activities, or they require accounting 
which is consistent with the Group’s current accounting policies.

5.2.2.

Consolidation 

Subsidiaries

Subsidiaries  are  all  entities  (including  structured  entities)  over  which  the  Group  has  control.  The  Group 
controls an entity when the Group is exposed to, or has rights to, variable returns from its involvement with 
the entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the entity. Subsidiaries are fully 
consolidated from the date on which control is transferred to the Group. They are deconsolidated from the 
date control ceases.

Inter-company transactions, balances and unrealized gains on transactions between group companies are 
eliminated.

Unrealized  losses  are  also  eliminated.  When  necessary,  amounts  reported  by  subsidiaries  have  been 
adjusted to conform with the Group’s accounting policies.

5.2.3.

Foreign currency translation 

Functional and presentation currency

Items included in the financial statements of each of the Group’s entities are measured using the currency 
of  the  primary  economic  environment  in  which  the  entity  operates  (“the  functional  currency”).    The 
consolidated financial statements are presented in Euros, which is the Group’s presentation currency.

Transactions and balances

Foreign currency transactions (mainly USD) are translated into the functional currency using the applicable 
exchange rate on the transaction dates. Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies 
are retranslated at the presentation currency spot rate of exchange ruling at the reporting date.

Foreign currency exchange gains and losses arising from settling foreign currency transactions and from the 
retranslation of monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies at the reporting date are 
recognized in the income statement.

Non-monetary items that are measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign currency are translated using 
the exchange rates as of the dates of the initial transactions. Non-monetary items measured at fair value in 
a foreign currency are translated using the exchange rates at the date when the fair value is determined.

Group companies

The  results  and  financial  position  of  all  group  entities  that  have  a  functional  currency  different  from  the 
presentation currency are translated into the presentation currency as follows:

1

05

 
2023 Annual Report

•

•

Assets and liabilities for each statement of financial position presented are translated at the closing 
rate at the date of that statement of financial position;

Income and expenses for each income statement are translated at average exchange rate (unless 
this average is not a reasonable approximation of the cumulative effect of the rates prevailing on 
the transaction dates, in which case income and expenses are translated at the rate on the dates 
of the transactions); and

•

All resulting translation differences are recognized in other comprehensive income.

5.2.4.

Revenue 

So far, the primary revenue generated by the Group relates to the sale of licenses.

Licensing revenue

The Group enters into license and/or collaboration agreements with third-party biopharmaceutical partners. 
Revenue under these arrangements may include non-refundable upfront payments, product development 
milestone payments, commercial milestone payments and/or sales-based royalty payments.

Upfront payments

License fees representing non-refundable payments received at the time of signature of license agreements 
are recognized as revenue upon signature of the license agreements when the Group has no significant 
future performance obligations and collectability of the fees is assured.

Milestone payments

Milestone payments represent amounts received from the Group’s customers or collaborators, the receipt 
of  which  is  dependent  upon  the  achievement  of  certain  scientific,  regulatory,  or  commercial  milestones. 
Under IFRS 15, milestone payments generally represent a form of variable consideration as the payments 
are  likely  to  be  contingent  on  the  occurrence  of  future  events.  Milestone  payments  are  estimated  and 
included in the transaction price based on either the expected value (probability-weighted estimate) or most 
likely amount approach. The most likely amount is likely to be most predictive for milestone payments with 
a binary outcome (i.e., the Group receives all or none of the milestone payment). Variable consideration is 
only recognized as revenue when the related performance obligation is satisfied, and the Group determines 
that it is highly probable that there will not be a significant reversal of cumulative revenue recognized in future 
periods.

Royalty revenue

Royalty revenues arise from the Group’s contractual entitlement to receive a percentage of product sales 
achieved by co-contracting parties. As the Group’s co-contracting partners currently have no products based 
on a Celyad-technology approved for sale. The Group has not received any royalty revenue to date. Royalty 
revenues, if earned, will be recognized on an accrual basis in accordance with the terms of the contracts 
with the Group’s customers when sales occur and there is reasonable assurance that the receivables from 
outstanding royalties will be collected.

Sales of goods (medical devices)

Sales of medical devices are recognized when the Group has fulfilled the performance obligations under the 
terms of the sales contract, which includes delivery of the promised goods.

5.2.5. Other income

Government Grants

1

06

 
2023 Annual Report

The Group’s grant income reported under ‘Other income’ in the consolidated statement of comprehensive 
loss  is  generated  from:  (i)  recoverable  cash  advances  (RCAs)  granted  by  the  Regional  government  of 
Wallonia; (ii) R&D tax credits granted by the Belgian federal government; and (iii) grants received from the 
European Commission under the Seventh Framework Program (“FP7”), Federal Belgian Institute for Health 
Insurance (Inami) and Regional authorities.

Once a government grant is recognized, any related contingent liability (or contingent asset) is treated in 
accordance with IAS 37.

Government  grants  relating  to  costs  are  deferred  and  recognized  in  the  consolidated  statement  of 
comprehensive  loss  over  the  period  necessary  to  match  them  with  the  costs  that  they  are  intended  to 
compensate.

Based on the nature of transactions, cash inflows received from government grants provide the entity with 
financing for the designated activity. They are in substance financing cash inflows consistent with the cash 
proceeds from RCAs and other grants and are disclosed in the consolidated statements of cash flows as 
“Cash Flow from financing activities”.

The Group’s grant income is recognized in the consolidated statement of comprehensive loss under “Other 
income/expense” and as a non-cash adjustment in “cash flows from operating activities” in the consolidated 
statements of cash flows.

Recoverable cash advances (RCAs)

The Group receives grants from the Walloon Region in the form of recoverable cash advances (RCAs).

RCAs are dedicated to support specific development programs. All RCA contracts, in essence, consist of 
three  phases,  i.e.,  the  “research  phase”,  the  “decision  phase”  and  the  “exploitation  phase”.  During  the 
research phase, the Group receives funds from the Region based on statements of expenses. In accordance 
with  IAS  20.10A  and  IFRS  Interpretations  Committee  (IC)’s  conclusion  that  contingently  repayable  cash 
received from a government to finance a research and development (R&D) project is a financial liability under 
IAS  32,  ‘Financial  instruments;  Presentation’,  the  RCAs  are  initially  recognized,  concomitantly  with  the 
occurrence of subsidized expense, as a financial liability at fair value (calculated based on present value of 
future repayment of grants), determined as per IFRS 9.

The benefit (RCA grant component) consisting in the difference between the cash received (RCA proceeds) 
and the above-mentioned financial liability’s fair value (RCA liability component) is treated as a government 
grant in accordance with IAS 20. 

The RCA grant component is recognized in profit or loss under "Other income" on a systematic basis over 
the periods in which the entity recognizes the underlying R&D expenses subsidized by the RCA.

The  fair  market  value  adjustments  to  the  RCA  liability  are  recognized  in  the  consolidated  statement  of 
comprehensive  loss  under  “Other  income/expense”  and  as  a  non-cash  adjustment  in  “cash  flows  from 
operating activities” in the consolidated statements of cash flows.

The RCAs liability contains two components: 

•

•

The  fixed  part  of  the  reimbursement  of  30%  is  refundable  based  upon  an  agreed  repayment 
schedule. The initial recognition at fair value is performed using the discount rate at the date of the 
convention and the assumption of exploitation until the end of repayment schedule. 

The variable part (from 70% and up to 170%) is refundable to the extent of the revenue generated 
within exploitation phase. The initial recognition at fair value of the variable part of the component 
is based on probability-weighted discounted cash flows estimated using Key assumptions listed in 
note 5.6.2.

1

07

 
2023 Annual Report

The  sales-independent  reimbursements  and  sales-dependent  reimbursements  are,  in  the  aggregate 
(including the accrued interests), capped at 200% of the principal amount paid out by the Walloon Region.

The RCAs liability component (RCA financial liability) is subsequently measured at amortized cost using the 
cumulative  catch-up  approach  under  which  the  carrying  amount  of  the  liability  is  adjusted  to  the  present 
value of the future estimated revenue, discounted at the liability’s original effective interest rate. The resulting 
adjustment is recognized within profit or loss under “Other income/expense”.

At the end of the research phase, the Group should within a period of six months decide whether or not to 
exploit the results of the research phase (decision phase). The exploitation phase may have a duration of 
up  to  20  years.  In  the  event  the  Group  decides  to  exploit  the  results  under  an  RCA,  the  relevant  RCA 
becomes contingently refundable, and the fair value of the RCA liability adjusted accordingly, if required. For 
more information on the potential financial consequences of these exploitation decisions in terms of potential 
reimbursements and sales percentage fees to be paid to the Walloon Region, refer to note 5.16.

When the Group does not exploit (or ceases to exploit) the results of programs under an RCA, it has to notify 
the Region of this decision. This decision is the sole responsibility of the Group. The related liability is then 
discharged by the transfer of such results to the Region. Also, when the Group decides to renounce its rights 
to patents which may result from the research, title to such patents will be transferred to the Region. In that 
case,  the  RCA  liability  is  extinguished  and  reflected  in  the  statement  of  income  (loss)  under  “Other 
income/expense”.

R&D Tax credits

Since 2013, the Group applies for R&D tax credits, a tax incentive measure for European SME’s established 
by the Belgian federal government. When capitalizing its R&D expenses under the tax reporting framework, 
the Group may either i) get a reduction of its taxable income (at current income tax rate applicable); or ii) if 
no sufficient taxable income is available, apply for the refund of the unutilized tax credits, calculated on the 
R&D expenses amount for the year. Such settlement occurs at the earliest 5 financial years after the tax 
credit application filed by the Group. 

Considering that R&D tax credits are ultimately paid by the public authorities, the related benefit is treated 
as a government grant under IAS 20 and booked into other income, in order to match the R&D expenses 
subsidized by the grant.

Other government grants 

The Group has received and will continue to apply for grants from European (FP7), Regional authorities and 
Federal Belgian Institute for Health Insurance (Inami). These grants are dedicated to partially finance early 
stage projects such as fundamental research, applied research, prototype design, etc. 

To date, all grants received are not associated with any conditions. As per each grant agreement, grants are 
paid upon submission by the Group of a statement of eligible expenses. The Group incurs expenses first 
and then submits application for the grant receipt according to the terms of the grant agreement.

These government grants are recognized in profit or loss under "Other income" on a systematic basis over 
the periods in which the entity recognizes the underlying R&D expenses subsidized.

5.2.6.

Intangible assets 

The following categories of intangible assets apply to the current Group operations:

Separately acquired intangible assets

1

08

 
2023 Annual Report

Intangible assets acquired from third parties are recognized at cost, if and only if it is probable that future 
economic  benefits  associated  with  the  asset  will  flow  to  the  Group,  and  that  the  cost  can  be  measured 
reliably. Subsequent payments of contingent consideration are capitalized when incurred. Following initial 
recognition,  intangible  assets  are  carried  at  cost  less  any  accumulated  amortization  and  accumulated 
impairment losses. 

The useful Iife of intangible assets is assessed as finite, except for Goodwill. They are amortized over the 
expected  useful  economic  life  and  assessed  for  impairment  whenever  there  is  an  indication  that  the 
intangible asset may be impaired. The amortization period and the amortization method for an intangible 
asset with a finite useful life are reviewed at least at each financial year end. Changes in the expected useful 
life or the expected pattern of consumption of future economic benefits embodied in the asset are accounted 
for by changing the amortization period or method, as appropriate, and are treated as changes in accounting 
estimates  and  applied  prospectively.  The  amortization  expense  on  intangible  assets  with  finite  lives  is 
recognized in the income statement in the expense category consistent with the function of the intangible 
asset.

Patents, Licenses and Trademarks

Licenses for the use of intellectual property are granted for a period corresponding to the intellectual property 
of the assets licensed. Amortization is calculated on a straight-line basis over this useful life. 

Patents and licenses are amortized over the period corresponding to the intellectual property (IP) protection 
and are assessed for impairment whenever there is an indication these assets may be impaired. Indication 
of impairment is related to the value of the patent demonstrated by the preclinical and sublicensing results 
of the technology.

Intangible assets acquired in a business combination

Goodwill

Goodwill  is  an  asset  representing  the  future  economic  benefits  arising  from  other  assets  acquired  in  a 
business combination that are not individually identified and separately recognized. Goodwill is measured 
as a residual at the acquisition date, as the excess of the fair value of the consideration transferred and the 
assets and liabilities recognized (in accordance with IFRS 3).

Goodwill has an indefinite useful life and is not amortized but tested for impairment at least annually or more 
frequently whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that goodwill may be impaired, as set forth 
in IAS 36 (Impairment of Assets).

Goodwill arising from business combinations is allocated to cash generating units, which are expected to 
receive future economic benefits from synergies that are most likely to arise from the acquisition. These cash 
generating units form the basis of any future assessment of impairment of the carrying value of the acquired 
goodwill.

Internally generated intangible assets 

Except qualifying development expenditure (discussed below), internally generated intangible assets are not 
capitalized. Expenditure is reflected in the income statement in the year in which the expenditure is incurred.

Research and development costs

Research  costs  are  expensed  as  incurred.  Development  expenditures  on  an  individual  project  are 
recognized as an intangible asset when the Group can demonstrate development phase. 

1

09

 
2023 Annual Report

For the industry in which the Group operates, the life science industry, the technical feasibility of completing 
and the availibility of probable future benefits  tend to be the most difficult to achieve.  For medical devices 
this is usually met at the moment of CE marking.

Following initial recognition of the development expenditure as an asset, the cost model is applied requiring 
the asset to be carried at cost less any accumulated amortization and accumulated impairment losses.

Amortization of the asset begins when development has been completed and the asset is available for use. 
It  is  amortized  over  the  period  of  expected  future  benefit.  Amortization  is  recorded  in  Research  & 
Development expenses. During the period of development, the asset is tested for impairment annually, or 
earlier  when  an  impairment  indicator  occurs.  As  of  statement  of  financial  position  dates,  only  the 
development costs of C-Cathez have been capitalized under “Development costs” and are being amortized 
over a period of 17 years which corresponds to the period over which the intellectual property is protected.

5.2.7.

Property, plant and equipment

Property,  plant  and  equipment  is  stated  at  cost,  net  of  accumulated  depreciation  and/or  accumulated 
impairment  losses,  if  any.  Repair  and  maintenance  costs  are  recognized  in  the  income  statement  as 
incurred. 

Depreciation is calculated on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful life of the asset as follows: 

•

•

•

Land and buildings: 15 to 20 years 

Plant and equipment: 5 to 15 years

Laboratory equipment: 3 to 5 years

• Office furniture: 3 to 10 years 

•

•

Leasehold improvements: based on remaining duration of office building lease

Right-of-use assets: over lease term

An item of property, plant and equipment and any significant part initially recognized is derecognized upon 
disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal. Any gain or loss arising 
on  derecognition  of  the  asset  (calculated  as  the  difference  between  the  net  disposal  proceeds  and  the 
carrying amount of the asset) is included in the income statement when the asset is derecognized.

The assets’ residual values, useful lives and methods of depreciation are reviewed at each financial year 
end, and adjusted prospectively, if applicable.

5.2.8.

Leases 

The Group leases various offices, facilities, cars and IT-equipment.

The lease term covers the non-cancellable period for which the Group has the right to use an underlying 
asset  which  includes  the  periods  covered  by  an  option  to  terminate  the  lease  if  the  Group  is  reasonably 
certain not to exercise that option. The Group has considered a non-cancellable period of 9 years for the 
lease of the building.

5.2.9.

Impairment of non-financial assets

The Group assesses at each reporting date whether there is an indication that an asset may be impaired, 
unless there are indications of impairment at other points throughout the period. If any indication exists, or 
when  annual  impairment  testing  for  an  asset  is  required,  the  Group  estimates  the  asset’s  recoverable 
amount. 

1

10

 
As of the statement of financial position dates, the Group has two cash-generating units which consist of the 
development and commercialization activities on:

•

•

CYAD products candidate series based on CAR T technology, for the immune-oncology segment; 
and

C-Cathez commercialized medical device, for the cardiology segment. 

2023 Annual Report

5.2.10. Cash and cash equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents in the statement of financial position comprise cash at banks and on hand and 
very short-term deposits with an original maturity of three months or less. Cash and cash equivalents are 
carried in the statement of financial position at their nominal value.

5.2.11. Financial assets 

Financial assets are mainly grant receivable, trade receivables and cash and cash equivalents carried at 
amortized cost.

5.2.12. Financial liabilities 

5.2.12.1.

Classification 

The  Group’s  financial  liabilities  include  “bank  loans”,  “lease  liabilities”,  “recoverable  cash  advances”, 
“contingent  consideration  and  other  financial  liabilities”,  “trade  payables”  and  relevant  financial  liabilities 
within “Other (non-) current liabilities”. 

The  Group  classifies  and  measures  its  financial  liabilities  at  ‘amortized  cost’  using  the  effective  interest 
method.

The subsequent measurement of financial liabilities depends on their classification as explained above. In 
particular:

Recoverable cash advances

Recoverable cash advances granted by the Walloon Region are subsequently measured at amortized cost 
using the cumulative catch-up approach, as described in section 5.2.5 above.

Trade payables and other payables

After  initial  recognition,  trade  payables  and  other  payables  are  measured  at  amortized  cost  using  the 
effective interest method.

5.2.13. Share-based payments

Certain employees, managers and members of the Board of Directors of the Group receive remuneration, 
as compensation for services rendered, in the form of share-based payments which are “equity-settled”. 

Measurement

The cost of equity-settled share-based payments is measured by reference to the fair value at the date on 
which they are granted. The fair value is determined by using an appropriate pricing model, further details 
are given in note 5.14. 

Recognition

1

11

 
The cost of equity-settled share-based payments is recorded as an expense, together with a corresponding 
increase  in  equity,  over  the  period  in  which  the  service  conditions  are  fulfilled.  The  cumulative  expense 
recognized for equity-settled transactions at each reporting date until the vesting date reflects the extent to 
which the vesting period has expired and the Group’s best estimate of the number of equity instruments that 
will ultimately vest.

2023 Annual Report

Modification

Where the terms of an equity-settled transaction award are modified, the minimum expense recognized is 
the expense as if the terms had not been modified, if the original terms of the award were met. An additional 
expense is recognized for any modification that increases the total fair value of the share-based payment 
transaction, or is otherwise beneficial to the employee as measured at the date of modification.

The incremental fair value granted is the difference between the fair value of the modified equity instrument 
and the original equity instrument, both estimated as at the date of the modification. If the modification occurs 
during the vesting period, the incremental fair value granted is included in the measurement of the amount 
recognized for services received over the period from the modification date until the date when the modified 
equity instruments vest, in addition to the amount based on the grant date fair value of the original equity 
instruments, which is recognized over the remainder of the original vesting period. If the modification occurs 
after vesting date, the incremental fair value granted is recognized immediately, or over the vesting period if 
the employee is required to complete an additional period of service before becoming unconditionally entitled 
to those modified equity instruments.

Forfeiture

An equity-settled award can be forfeited with the departure of a beneficiary before the end of the vesting 
period,  or  cancelled  and  replaced  by  a  new  equity  settled  award.  If  a  new  award  is  substituted  for  the 
cancelled award, and designated as a replacement award on the date that it is granted, the cancelled and 
new awards are treated as if they were a modification of the original award, as described in the previous 
paragraph. 

Cancellation

If the cancellation occurs during the vesting period, it is treated as an acceleration of vesting, and the Group 
recognizes immediately the amount that would otherwise have been recognized for services received over 
the remainder of the vesting period. If the cancellation occurs after the vesting period, no adjustments will 
be made to the accounting.

5.2.14.

Income Taxes 

Tax is recognized in the income statement, except to the extent that it relates to items recognized in other 
comprehensive income or directly in equity. In this case, the tax is also recognized in other comprehensive 
income or directly in equity, respectively.

Deferred tax

Deferred tax is provided using the liability method on temporary differences at the reporting date between 
the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts for financial reporting purposes.

Deferred tax liabilities are recognized for all taxable temporary differences, except:

• Where the deferred tax liability arises from the initial recognition of goodwill or of an asset or liability 
in a transaction that is not a business combination and, at the time of the transaction, affects neither 
the accounting profit nor taxable profit or loss;

1

12

 
2023 Annual Report

•

In respect of taxable temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiaries, associates 
and interests in joint ventures, where the timing of the reversal of the temporary differences can be 
controlled and it is probable that the temporary differences will not reverse in the foreseeable future.

Deferred  tax  assets  are  recognized  for  all  deductible  temporary  differences,  carry  forward  of  unused  tax 
credits and unused tax losses (except if the deferred tax asset arises from the initial recognition of an asset 
or liability in a transaction other than a business combination and that, at the time of the transaction affects 
neither  accounting  nor  taxable  profit  or  loss),  to  the  extent  that  it  is  probable  that  taxable  profit  will  be 
available against which the deductible temporary differences, and the carry forward of unused tax credits 
and unused tax losses can be utilized. 

The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each reporting date and reduced to the extent that 
it is not probable that sufficient taxable profit will be available to allow all or part of the deferred tax asset to 
be utilized. Unrecognized deferred tax assets are reassessed at each reporting date and are recognized to 
the  extent  that  it  has  become  probable  that  future  taxable  profits  will  allow  the  deferred  tax  asset  to  be 
recovered.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the year when 
the asset is realized or the liability is settled, based on tax rates (and tax laws) that have been enacted or 
substantively enacted at the reporting date.

Deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities are offset, if a legally enforceable right exists to set off current 
tax assets against current income tax liabilities and the deferred taxes relate to income taxes levied by the 
same  taxation  authority  or  either  the  same  taxable  entity  or  different  taxable  entities  where  there  is  an 
intention to settle the balances on a net basis.

5.2.15. Earnings (loss) per share 

The  basic  net  profit/(loss)  per  share  is  calculated  based  on  the  weighted  average  number  of  shares 
outstanding during the period.

The  diluted  net  profit/(loss)  per  share  is  calculated  based  on  the  weighted  average  number  of  shares 
outstanding  including  the  dilutive  effect  of  potentially  dilutive  ordinary  shares  such  as  warrants  and 
convertible debts. Potentially dilutive ordinary shares should be included in diluted earnings (loss) per share 
when and only when their conversion to ordinary shares would decrease the net profit per share (or increase 
net loss per share).

5.2.16. Equity 

The  basic  net  profit/(loss)  per  share  is  calculated  based  on  the  weighted  average  number  of  shares 
outstanding during the period. The equity is comprised of the following (further details are given in note 5.13); 

•

•

Share capital: Share capital is comprised of the nominal amount of the parent’s ordinary shares. 
This capital is not distributable in the form of dividends under Belgian Companies and Associations 
Code. 

Share  premium:  Share  premium  is  comprised  of:  (1)  the  amount  received  attributable  to  share 
capital, in excess of the nominal amount of shares issued by the parent company, reduced by; (2) 
issuance costs directly attributable to the capital increase; and (3) absorption of the accumulated 
deficit into the share premium, as approved by the Company’s shareholders in accordance with 
Belgian Companies and Associations Code. 

• Other reserves: Other reserves are comprised of: (1) Share-base payment reserve; (2) Other equity 
reserve from conversion of convertible loan in 2013; and (3) Currency Translation differences.

1

13

 
•

•

Capital  reduction  reserve:  Capital  reduction  reserve  is  comprised  of  the  absorption  of  historical 
losses  of  the  Company  into  the  share  premium  or  into  the  share  capital,  as  approved  by  the 
Company’s shareholders in accordance with Belgian Companies and Associations Code.

Accumulated  deficit:  Accumulated  deficit  is  comprised  of  cumulative  historical  losses  of  the 
Company.

2023 Annual Report

5.2.17. Assets held for sale

The assets held for sales end of 2022 were effectively sold in January 2023. These assets are not considered 
as a specific line of activity.  There were no more assets held for sale in 2023.

5.3.

Risk Management 

Financial risk factors

Interest rate risk 

The  interest  rate  risk  is  very  limited  as  the  Group  has  only  a  limited  amount  of  finance  leases  and  no 
outstanding bank loans. So far, because of the immateriality of the exposure, the Group did not enter into 
any interest hedging arrangements.

Credit risk

The  Group  has  a  limited  amount  of  trade  receivables  due  to  the  fact  that  sales  to  third  parties  are  not 
significant and thus the Group’s credit risk arises mainly from cash and cash equivalents and deposits with 
banks and financial institutions. The Group only works with international reputable commercial banks and 
financial institutions. 

The maximum credit risk, to which the Group is theoretically exposed as at the statement of financial position 
date, is the carrying amount of financial assets. Given the current nature and size of operations of the Group, 
the requirement of the Group to measure the loss allowance for a financial instrument at an amount equal 
to the lifetime expected credit losses (ECL), mainly apply to trade and other receivables (resulting mainly 
from the amendment of the Mesoblast license agreement). The Group recognized a bad debt accrual on this 
receivable  at  the  reporting  date  and  considers  there  is  no  significant  additional  credit  risk  related  to  this 
receivable. As such, no additional ECL allowance has been recognized for any other financial asset.

Foreign exchange risk 

The  Group  is  exposed  to  foreign  exchange  risk  as  certain  collaborations  or  supply  agreements  of  raw 
materials are denominated in USD. Moreover, the Group has also investments in foreign operations, whose 
net assets are exposed to foreign currency translation risk (USD). So far, because of the immateriality of the 
exposure, the Group did not enter into any currency hedging arrangements.

At December 31, 2023, the foreign exchange risk exposure exists mainly on the cash denominated in USD. 

A depreciation of 1% on the USD versus EUR would translate into an unrealized foreign exchange loss of 
€1k for the Group at December 31, 2023. 

Liquidity risk

The Group monitors its risk to a shortage of funds using a recurring liquidity planning tool. Refer to note 5.4 
for the going concern assessment.

The Group’s objective is to maintain a balance between continuity of funding and flexibility through the use 
of bank deposit and leases. 

1

14

 
Refer  to  note  5.19  for  an  analysis  of  the  Group’s  non-derivative  financial  liabilities  into  relevant  maturity 
groupings  based  on  the  remaining  period  at  the  statement  of  financial  position  date  to  the  contractual 
maturity date. The amounts disclosed in the table are the contractual undiscounted cash flows.

2023 Annual Report

Capital management

The Group’s objectives when managing capital are to safeguard the Group’s ability to continue as a going 
concern in order to provide returns for shareholders and benefits for other stakeholders and to maintain an 
adequate structure to limit to cost of capital.

5.4

Critical accounting estimates and judgments

The preparation of the Group’s financial statements requires Management to make judgments, estimates 
and  assumptions  that  affect  the  reported  amounts  of  revenues,  expenses,  assets  and  liabilities,  and  the 
disclosure of contingent liabilities, at the end of the reporting period. 

Estimates and judgments are continually evaluated and are based on historical experience and other factors, 
including  expectations  of  future  events  that  are  believed  to  be  reasonable  under  the  circumstances. 
Uncertainty  about  these  assumptions  and  estimates  could  result  in  outcomes  that  require  a  material 
adjustment to the carrying amount of the asset or liability affected in future periods. 

In the process of applying the Group’s accounting policies, Management has made judgments and has used 
estimates  and  assumptions  concerning  the  future.  The  resulting  accounting  estimates  will,  by  definition, 
seldom  equal  the  related  actual  results.  The  estimates  and  assumptions  that  have  a  significant  risk  of 
causing a material adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities within the next financial year 
are addressed below.

5.4.1 Critical accounting estimates

Measurement and impairment of non-financial assets

With the exception of goodwill and certain intangible assets for which an annual impairment test is required, 
the Group is required to conduct impairment tests where there is an indication of impairment of an asset. 
Measuring the fair value of non-financial assets requires estimates by management. These estimates could 
change substantially over time as new facts emerge or new strategies are taken by the Group. Further details 
(including sensitivity analysis) are contained in note 5.6.2.

Onerous Contract & Invoice to receive accruals

The Group recorded a provision for onerous contracts in order to cover the contractual obligations, mainly 
on clinical activities follow-up and studies closing costs, after the Group’s decision, in the fourth quarter of 
2022, to discontinue the development of its remaining clinical programs CYAD-02, CYAD-101 and CYAD-
211 (see notes 5.17 and 5.18).

The Group also recognized expenses under comprehensive income statement through accruals for invoices 
to receive based on estimated amounts of rendered services or delivered goods during the year 2023 but 
not yet invoiced as per December 31, 2023 (see note 5.18).

The Group makes these estimates based on the input from the management and communication with the 
vendors.

Share-Based Payments

1

15

 
The fair value of the warrants has been determined at grant date based on the valuation method chosen, 
the Black-Scholes formula, which requires several parameters. This method implies the estimation of the 
Expected share value volatility. This estimation is based on past-years volatility of the group quotation.

2023 Annual Report

Leases (IFRS 16)

The Group has considered a non-cancellable period of 9 years for the lease for the Group’s new 
headquarter (Dumont 9 building in Mont-Saint-Guibert, Belgium). The calculation under IFRS 16 implied 
estimation of the IBR (incremental borrowing rate). 

5.4.2 Critical accounting judgments

Going Concern

When assessing going concern, the Board of Directors considers mainly the following factors:

•

•

•

•

The treasury available at the statement of financial position date;

The cash burn projected in accordance with the approved budget for next 12-month period as the 
date  the  financial  statements  are  issued,  which  are  subject  to  judgments  by  management  while 
considering all information available at the reporting date such as significant expenses and cash 
outflows in relation to – among others – the closing of clinical trials and the continuation of research 
and development projects ;

The availability of grant funding and outcome of ongoing and future grant applications payback loan 
to be received for the next 12-month period; and

The financial facilities open to the company for raising new funds by capital increase operations.

Recoverable Cash Advances received from the Walloon Region

As  explained  in  note  5.2.5,  accounting  for  RCAs  requires  initial  recognition  of  the  fair  value  of  the  loan 
received  to  determine  the  benefit  of  the  below-market  rate  of  interest,  which  shall  be  measured  as  the 
difference between the initial carrying value of the loan and the proceeds received. Loans granted to entities 
in their early stages of operations, for which there is significant uncertainty about whether any income will 
ultimately be generated and for which any income which will be generated will not arise until a number of 
years in the future, normally have high interest rates. Judgment is required to determine a rate which may 
apply to a loan granted on an open market basis and to determine projected revenue that will derive in the 
future from the products that benefited from the support of the Walloon Region. The estimated projected 
revenue by management is similar to the ones used for impairment of non-financial assets (see note 5.6.2).

In accordance with the RCA agreements, the fixed component are assessed when calculating estimated 
future cash flows (30% of the initial RCA, which is repayable when the Group exploits the outcome of the 
research financed) and the variable component is estimated to zero.

After initial recognition, RCA liabilities are measured at amortized cost using the cumulative catch-up method 
requiring management to regularly revise its estimates of payments and to adjust the carrying amount of the 
financial liability to reflect actual and revised estimated cash flows. 

Grant accounting (Other non-current liabilities)

The Group has considered an ‘other non-current liability’ of €1.5 million related to a potential repayment of 
a grant due by the Group taking into account the fact that the fulfillment of all the attached conditions is 
subject to uncertainties, making the underlying grant income not reasonably certain at reporting date and 
thus not yet recognized.  It is not expected by the Group that this liability will be required to be settled 
within the next 12 months, implying that an “other non-current liability” was accounted for. The judgment 

1

16

 
applied within the grant accounting about the probabilities and timing of possible repayment is subject to 
revision at each reporting date.

2023 Annual Report

5.5

Operating segment information 

The chief operating decision-maker (CODM), who is responsible for making strategic decisions, allocating 
resources and assessing performance of the Group, has been identified as the Board of Directors.

Since the acquisition of the oncological platform in 2015, the management and the CODM have determined 
that there are two operating segments, being:

•

•

the immuno-oncology segment regrouping all assets developed based on the CAR T-cell platform; 
and

the cardiology segment, regrouping the Cardiopoiesis platform, C-Cathez.

Corporate  segment  includes  costs  for  general  and  administration  functions  not  allocated  to  the  other 
business segments.  

Although  the  Group  is  currently  active  in  Europe  and  in  the  US,  no  geographical  financial  information  is 
currently  available  given  the  fact  that  the  core  operations  are  currently  still  in  a  study  phase.  No 
disaggregated information on product level or geographical level or any other level currently exists and hence 
also not considered by the Board of Directors for assessing performance or allocating resources. 

The CODM does not review assets by segments, hence no segment information per assets is disclosed. As 
of December 31, 2023, the main Group’s non-current assets are located in Belgium.

Since 2017, the Group is fully focused on the development of its immuno-oncology platform. Therefore, for 
the  year  ended  December  31,  2023,  most  of  the  R&D  expenses  were  incurred  in  the  immuno-oncology 
segment, in line with prior year. 

€ '000

Revenue recognized at a point in time
Revenue recognized over time
Total Revenue
Cost of Sales
Gross Profit
Research & Development expenses
General & Administrative expenses
Net Other income/(expenses)
Operating Profit/(Loss)
Net financial income/(expenses)
Profit/(Loss) before taxes
Income Taxes
Loss for the year 2023

€ '000

Revenue recognized at a point in time
Revenue recognized over time
Total Revenue
Cost of Sales
Gross Profit
Research & Development expenses
General & Administrative expenses
Change in fair value of contingent consideration
Impairment of Oncology intangible assets
Net Other income/(expenses)
Operating Profit/(Loss)
Net financial income/(expenses)
Profit/(Loss) before taxes
Income Taxes
Loss for the year 2022

For the year ended December 31, 2023

Cardiology

Immuno-
oncology

Corporate

Group Total

102
—
102
(69)
33
(711)
—
(38)
(716)
—
(716)
—
(716)

—
—
—
—
—
(3,891)
—
1,346
(2,545)
(52)
(2,597)
65
(2,532)

—
—
—
—
—
—
(6,028)
832
(5,196)
(2)
(5,198)
(2)
(5,200)

102
—
102
(69)
33
(4,602)
(6,028)
2,140
(8,457)
(54)
(8,511)
63
(8,448)

For the year ended December 31, 2022

Cardiology

Immuno-
oncology

Corporate

Group Total

—
—
—
—
—
(587)
—
—
—
(63)
(650)
(19)
(669)
—
(669)

—
—
—
—
—
(18,341)
—
14,679
(35,084)
9,148
(29,598)
(132)
(29,730)
(65)
(29,795)

—
—
—
—
—
—
(10,546)
—
—
(63)
(10,609)
138
(10,471)
—
(10,471)

—
—
—
—
—
(18,928)
(10,546)
14,679
(35,084)
9,022
(40,857)
(13)
(40,870)
(65)
(40,935)

1

17

 
 
 
2023 Annual Report

5.6.

Intangible assets

5.6.1.

Intangible assets details and balance roll forward

The change in intangible assets is broken down as follows, per class of assets:

(€'000)

Goodwill

In-process 
research 
and 
development

Development 
costs

Patents, 
licenses, 
trademarks

Software

Total

Capitalized costs

At January 1, 2022

Additions

Divestiture

At December 31, 2022

Additions

Divestiture

At December 31, 2023

Accumulated amortization

At January 1, 2022

Amortization charge

Divestiture

Impairment

At December 31, 2022

Amortization charge

Divestiture

Impairment

883

—

(239)

644

—

—

644

—

—

—

(644)

(644)

—

—

—

33,678

1,084

13,285

—

—

—

—

876

(213)

33,678

1,084

13,948

—

—

—

—

—

—

263

—

(165)

98

35

—

49,193

876

(617)

49,452

35

—

33,678

1,084

13,948

133

49,487

—

—

—

(33,678)

(33,678)

—

—

—

(610)

(66)

—

—

(676)

(66)

—

—

(12,186)

(229)

(13,025)

(547)

3

(762)

(13,492)

(438)

—

—

—

131

—

(98)

(5)

—

—

(613)

134

(35,084)

(48,588)

(509)

—

—

At December 31, 2023

(644)

(33,678)

(742)

(13,930)

(103)

(49,097)

Net book value

Capitalized costs

Accumulated amortization

At December 31, 2022

Capitalized costs

644

(644)

—

644

33,678

(33,678)

—

33,678

1,084

13,948

(676)

(13,492)

408

1,084

456

13,948

98

(98)

—

133

49,452

(48,588)

864

49,487

Accumulated amortization

(644)

(33,678)

(742)

(13,930)

(103)

(49,097)

At December 31, 2023

—

—

342

18

30

390

Goodwill and IPR&D resulted from the purchase price allocation exercise performed for the acquisition of 
Oncyte LLC in 2015. As of December 31, 2023, and 2022, Goodwill and IPR&D are not amortized but tested 
for impairment. As of December 31, 2022, Management recognized a full impairment loss on the Goodwill 
and IPR&D.

The  capitalized  development  costs  relate  to  the  development  of  C-Cathez.  The  development  costs  of  C-
Cathez were capitalized in May 2012 and are being amortized until 2029. No other development costs have 
been  capitalized  to  date.  All  other  programs  (C-Cure,  CYAD-01,  CYAD-02,  CYAD-101,  CYAD-211…) 
development  costs  have  been  assessed  as  not  being  eligible  for  capitalization  and  have  therefore  been 
recognized in the income statement as research and development expenses. Software is amortized over a 
period of 3 to 5 years.

Patents, licenses and trademarks, mainly relate to the following items:

1

18

 
2023 Annual Report

•

•

Exclusive Agreement for Horizon Discovery’s shRNA Platform to develop next-generation allogenic 
CAR T Therapies acquired for €0.9  million at the end  of  December 2018. Since acquisition, the 
Company capitalized milestone payments for a total amount of €0.3 million. This patent is being 
amortized  over  the  remaining  intellectual  property  protection  of  20  years,  with  the  first  patent 
application filed in 2008. As of December 31, 2022, Management recognized a full impairment loss 
on the remaining value of the Horizon Discovery’s shRNA platform; and

An intangible asset has been capitalized in January 2022 for $1.0 million (€0.9 million), reflecting 
the Group's opportunity to explore new partnership for the C-Cathez, which is being amortized over 
a period of 2 years (see note 5.8).

5.6.2.

Impairment testing

Impairment testing is detailed below.

Immuno-oncology CGU impairment test

Goodwill  and  IPR&D  exclusively  relate  to  the  acquisition  of  the  former  entity  Oncyte  LLC  (meanwhile 
liquidated  into  Celyad  Oncology  SA)  which  was  acquired  in  2015.  Management  performs  an  annual 
impairment test on goodwill and on 'indefinite lived assets' that are not amortized in accordance with the 
accounting policies stated in notes 5.2.6 and 5.2.9. The impairment test has been performed at the level of 
the immuno-oncology segment. The recoverable amount associated to this CGU is calculated based on the 
fair value less costs to sell model using Level 3 fair value measurements for which the Group developed 
unobservable inputs and requires the use of assumptions. 

As of December 31, 2022, due to the early stage of the implementation of the new strategy and the fact no 
firm sublicence contract nor collaboration contract was concluded as of December 31, 2022, Management 
had to recognize that significant uncertainty exist on the timing and amount of the new strategy outcomes 
and therefore had to conclude that the possibility of any inflow was remote regarding accounting standards 
definition. Therefore, Management recognized a full impairment loss on the remaining value of the goodwill, 
IPR&D and Horizon Discovery’s shRNA platform. This accounting conclusion, which reflected a picture of 
the  situation  at  December  31,  2022,  does  not  affect  the  Management’s  commitment  to  continue  the 
exploitation of these IPs in its new strategy.

As soon as a future event (such as a firm sublicense or collaboration contract) will increase the probability 
of  revenue,  indicating  that  the  probability  is  more  than  remote  and  consequently  that  the  recognized 
impairment losses may no longer exist or may have decreased, the Group will estimate the cash-generating 
unit’s recoverable amount. The reversal will be limited so that the carrying amount of the asset does not 
exceed its recoverable amount. An impairment loss recognized on goodwill is however not reversed in a 
subsequent period.

As of December 31, 2023, Management has determined that there have been no event that increase the 
probability of revenue, indicating that the probability is more than remote such as there is no reversal of the 
impairment loss to be recognized.

1

19

 
5.7.

Property, plant and equipment

2023 Annual Report

(€’000)

Capitalized costs

At January 1, 2022

Additions

Disposals

Currency translation adjustments

Transfers to Assets held for sale

At December 31, 2022

Additions

Disposals

Currency translation adjustments

Transfers to Assets held for sale

At December 31, 2023

Accumulated depreciation

At January 1, 2022

Depreciation charge

Disposals

Currency translation adjustments

Transfers to Assets held for sale

At December 31, 2022

Depreciation charge

Disposals

Currency translation adjustments

Transfers to Assets held for sale

At December 31, 2023

Net book value

Capitalized costs

Accumulated depreciation

At December 31, 2022

Capitalized costs

Accumulated depreciation

At December 31, 2023

Property

Equipment

Furniture

Leasehold

Total

3,025

146

3,760

116

(3,171)

(2,180)

—

—

—

947

—

—

—

947

(1,281)

(439)

1,720

—

—

—

(83)

—

—

—

(83)

—

—

—

947

(83)

864

1

(421)

1,276

192

(830)

—

209

847

(2,948)

(268)

1,834

—

414

(968)

(176)

810

—

(210)

(544)

1,276

(968)

309

847

(544)

303

250

15

(45)

—

(220)

—

46

—

—

—

46

(238)

—

18

—

220

—

(2)

—

—

—

(2)

—

—

—

46

(2)

44

4,057

—

(2,903)

11

(989)

176

666

(27)

—

(172)

643

(3,377)

(120)

2,575

(5)

751

(176)

(24)

3

—

173

(24)

176

(176)

—

643

(24)

619

11,092

277

(8,299)

12

(1,630)

1,452

1,851

(857)

—

37

2,483

(7,844)

(827)

6,147

(5)

1,385

(1,144)

(285)

813

—

(37)

(653)

1,452

(1,144)

309

2,483

(653)

1,830

Property, Plant and Equipment is mainly composed of right-of-use on leased offices, facilities and equipment 
(including vehicles), office furniture, leasehold improvements, and laboratory equipment. 

The  addition  of  the  year  2023,  under  equipment,  furniture  and  leasehold  improvements  are  mainly 
associated to the refurbishment and move to its new facility located at Rue Dumont 9, 1435 Mont-Saint-
Guibert, Belgium, which has been effective in the fourth quarter of 2023 (see note 5.1).

The disposals of the equipment for the year 2023 are mainly related to termination of lease agreements on 
company cars and laboratory equipment, sales of laboratory equipment and disposals of obsolete laboratory 
equipment and computers after refurbishment of the Group's new laboratory.

1

20

 
5.8.

Non-current grant receivables and other non-current assets 

2023 Annual Report

(€'000)

R&D Tax credit receivable
Total Non-current Grant receivables
Deposits
Total Other non-current assets

As at December 31,

2023

2022

2,804
2,804
137
137

3,454
3,454
264
264

Since 2018, the Group recognized R&D tax credit receivables from the Federal Government on an annual 
basis. For the year ended December 31, 2023, the Group recorded an additional R&D tax credit of €0.1 
million and classified as current grant receivables the fiscal year 2018 R&D tax credit for €0,8 million (see 
note 5.9). During the year ended December 31, 2022, the Group received €0.8 million related to the fiscal 
year 2017 R&D tax credit. Based on facts and circumstances, the Group believes that all the non-current 
receivables and/or financial fixed assets are recoverable and thus, the Group estimates that no reserve is 
required.

The non-current assets relate to security deposits paid to the lessors of the building leased by the Group 
and a deposit to the Social Security administration. The decrease compared to December 31, 2022 is mainly 
due to headcount reduction.

5.9.

Trade receivables, grant receivables and other current assets

(€'000)

Trade receivables
Advance deposits
Total Trade and Other receivables
Current Grant receivables (RCAs)
Current Grant receivables (Others)
Total Current Grant receivables
Prepaid expenses
VAT receivable
Income and other tax receivables
Total Other current assets
Total Trade receivables, advances and other current assets

As at December 31,

2023

2022

380
77
457
—
2,258
2,258
1,260
98
44
1,402
4,117

909
209
1,118
—
—
—
667
316
34
1,017
2,135

The decrease of trade and other receivables is mainly due to credit notes received following the closing of 
clinical studies and termination of the lease associated to the previous corporate offices (Belin 2) for €0.2 
million, payment received for an amount of €0.1 million related to the sales of the C-Cathez, recognition of 
a  bad  debt  accrual  on  trade  and  other  receivable  for  €0.1  million  and  payment  of  the  cross-charge  of 
expenses to Cellistic associated to the management of the transition phase before moving of the Group’s to 
its new headquarter for €0.2 million.

As of December 31, 2023, the increase in current grant receivables for €2.3 million is driven by the fiscal 
year 2018 R&D tax credit which was effectively received early 2024.

The increase in other current assets is mainly driven by the increase on prepaid expenses on insurances 
(mainly  D&O  run-off  insurance)  for  €0.6  million  due  to  timing  difference  on  the  period  covered  by  the 
insurance after the Nasdaq delisting and a decrease on VAT receivable as a result of decreased clinical 
activities compared to year-end 2022.

1

21

 
 
 
5.10    Section left blank

5.11. Cash and cash equivalents 

(€'000)

Cash at bank and on hand
Total

2023 Annual Report

As at December 31,

2023

2022

7,004
7,004

12,445
12,445

The Group’s cash and cash equivalents amounted to €7.0 million at December 31, 2023 which accounts for 
a  decrease  of  €5.4  million  as  compared  to  year-end  2022,  mainly  as  a  result  of  the  Group’s  operations 
expenses partly compensated by net cash proceeds from the capital increases for €9.5 million. 

Cash  at  banks  earn  interest  at  floating  rates  based  on  daily  bank  deposit  rates.  For  the  years  ended 
December 31, 2023, and 2022, the earned bank interests have been insignificant.

5.12. Subsidiaries fully consolidated

The consolidation scope of the Group is as follows, for both current and comparative year presented in these 
year-end financial statements:

Name

As of December 31, 2023

Celyad Oncology SA
Celyad Inc
CorQuest Medical Inc

As of December 31, 2022

Celyad Oncology SA
Celyad Inc
CorQuest Medical Inc
Biological Manufacturing Services SA

Country of 
Incorporation 
and Place of 
Business

Nature of 
Business

Proportion of ordinary 
shares directly held by 
parent (%)

Proportion of 
ordinary 
shares held 
by the Group 
(%)

Proportion of 
ordinary 
shares held 
by non-
controlling 
interests (%)

BE
US
US

BE
US
US
BE

Biopharma
Biopharma
Medical Device

Biopharma
Biopharma
Medical Device
Manufacturing

Parent company
100%
100%

Parent company
100%
100%
100%

100%
100%

100%
100%
100%

0%
0%

0%
0%
0%

Biological Manufacturing Services SA (“BMS”) was acquired in May 2016. BMS owned Good Manufacturing 
Practices (“GMP”) laboratories until end of September 2022 after the sale of the Group’s GMP grade cell 
therapy manufacturing facility to Cellistic. In December 2023,  the Group has dissolved BMS, and all the 
assets and liabilities of BMS, have been fully distributed to and assumed by the Group.

1

22

 
 
5.13. Share Capital

The number of shares issued is expressed in units.

Total number of issued and outstanding shares
Total share capital (€'000)

2023 Annual Report

As of December 31,

2023

41,428,572
32,949

2022

22,593,956
78,585

As of December 31, 2023, the share capital amounted to €32.949 million represented by 41,428,572 fully 
authorized, subscribed and paid-up shares. This number does not include warrants issued by the Group and 
granted to certain directors, employees and non-employees of the Group.

As of December 31, 2023, total number of authorized shares remains available for issuance are 30,769,230. 

Recent history of the capital of the Company

On  September  4,  2023,  3,930,770  new  shares  were  issued  by  decision  of  the  board  of  directors  and 
subscribed for by TOLEFI SA, CFIP CLYD LLC (“Fortress”), an affiliate of Fortress Investment Group, as 
well as other historical shareholders, in the framework of a private placement for a global cash proceed of 
€2.0 million.

On  November  14,  2023,  14,903,846  new  shares  were  issued  by  decision  of  the  board  of  directors  and 
subscribed for by CFIP CLYD LLC (“Fortress”), an affiliate of Fortress Investment Group, in the framework 
of a private placement for a global cash proceed of €7.8 million.

During the extraordinary shareholders meeting of December 22, 2023, the shareholders, in accordance with 
Belgian  Companies  and  Associations  Code,  approved  the  absorption  of  approximately  €6.0  million  of 
accounting  losses  into  share  premium  and  approximately  €55.4  million  of  accounting  losses  into  share 
capital. As a result, share premium and share capital has been reduced by a cumulative amount of €61.4 
million  in  the  12  months  period  ended  December  31,  2023  (€296.0  million  of  loss  absorption  has  been 
approved  and  recorded  from  inception  to  December  31,  2023)  against  capital  reduction  reserve.  This 
transaction  has  no  impact  on  the  total  equity,  comprehensive  income  (loss),  assets  (including  cash)  nor 
liabilities. 

As of December 31, 2023, all shares issued have been fully paid.

1

23

 
 
 
The following share issuances occurred since the incorporation of the Company:

2023 Annual Report

Category

Transaction date

Description

Class A shares
Class A shares
Class B shares
Class B shares
Class B shares
Class B shares
Class B shares
Class B shares
Class B shares
Class B shares
Class B shares
Class B shares
Class B shares
Class B shares
Class B shares
Class B shares
Class B shares

Ordinary shares

Ordinary shares
Ordinary shares
Ordinary shares
Ordinary shares
Ordinary shares
Ordinary shares
Ordinary shares
Ordinary shares
Ordinary shares
Ordinary shares
Ordinary shares
Ordinary shares
Ordinary shares
Ordinary shares
Ordinary shares
Ordinary shares
Ordinary shares
Ordinary shares
Ordinary shares
Ordinary shares
Ordinary shares
Ordinary shares
Ordinary shares
Ordinary shares
Ordinary shares
Ordinary shares
Ordinary shares
Ordinary shares
Ordinary shares
Ordinary shares
Ordinary shares
Ordinary shares
Ordinary shares
Ordinary shares
Ordinary shares
Ordinary shares
Ordinary shares
Ordinary shares
Ordinary shares

24 July 2007 Company incorporation

31 August 2007 Contribution in kind (upfront fee Mayo License)

23 December 2008 Capital increase (Round B)
23 December 2008 Contribution in kind (Loan B)

28 October 2010 Contribution in cash
28 October 2010 Contribution in kind (Loan C)
28 October 2010 Contribution in kind (Loan D)
28 October 2010 Contribution in cash
28 October 2010 Exercise of warrants
28 October 2010 Contribution in kind (Mayo receivable)
28 October 2010 Contribution in cash

31 May 2013 Contribution in kind (Loan E)
31 May 2013 Contribution in kind (Loan F)
31 May 2013 Contribution in kind (Loan G)
31 May 2013 Contribution in kind (Loan H)
31 May 2013 Contribution in cash
4 June 2013 Conversion of warrants

11 June 2013

Conversion of Class A and Class B shares in 
ordinary shares

5 July 2013 Initial Public Offering

15 July 2013 Exercise of over-allotment option

31 January 2014 Exercise of warrants issued in September 2008
31 January 2014 Exercise of warrants issued in May 2010
31 January 2014 Exercise of warrants issued in January 2013

30 April 2014 Exercise of warrants issued in September 2008
16 June 2014 Capital increase
30 June 2014 Capital increase
4 August 2014 Exercise of warrants issued in September 2008
4 August 2014 Exercise of warrants issued in October 2010
3 November 2014 Exercise of warrants issued in September 2008
21 January 2015 Contribution in kind (Celdara Medical LLC)
7 February 2015 Exercise of warrant issued in May 2010

3 March 2015 Capital increase
11 May 2015 Exercise of warrant issued in May 2010
24 June 2015 Capital increase
4 August 2015 Exercise of warrant issued in May 2010
4 August 2015 Exercise of warrant issued in October 2010

1 February 2017 Exercise of warrant issued in May 2013
2 May 2017 Exercise of warrant issued in May 2013
1 August 2017 Exercise of warrant issued in May 2013
23 August 2017 Contribution in kind (Celdara Medical LLC)

9 November 2017 Exercise of warrant issued in May 2013
9 November 2017 Exercise of warrant issued in October 2010

7 February 2018 Exercise of warrant issued in May 2013

22 May 2018 Capital increase
16 Sept 2019 Capital increase
8 January 2021 Capital increase
29 March 2021 Capital increase
9 April 2021 Capital increase
29 April 2021 Capital increase
21 May 2021 Capital increase
14 June 2021 Capital increase
28 June 2021 Capital increase
22 July 2021 Capital increase
20 October 2021 Capital increase
8 December 2021 Capital increase
4 September 2023 Capital increase
14 November 2023 Capital increase

# of
shares

409,375
261,732
137,150
67,502
21,000
92,068
57,095
73,793
12,300
69,455
9,048
118,365
56,936
654,301
75,755
219,016
2,409,176

4,744,067

1,381,500
207,225
5,966
333
120,000
2,366
284,090
284,090
5,000
750
5,000
93,087
333
713,380
500
1,460,000
666
5,250
207,250
4,900
7,950
328,275
5,000
866
4,500
2,070,000
2,000,000
262,812
200,000
300,000
300,000
182,000
6,800
300,000
300,000
300,000
6,500,000
3,930,770
14,903,846

Par
value
(in €)

0.15
36.30
35.36
35.36
22.44
35.36
35.36
35.36
22.44
44.20
44.20
38.39
38.39
4.52
30.71
31.96
0.01

—

16.65
16.65
22.44
22.44
4.52
22.44
44.00
44.00
22.44
35.36
22.44
37.08
22.44
44.50
22.44
60.25
22.44
35.36
2.64
2.64
2.64
32.35
2.64
35.36
2.64
22.29
9.08
4.94
6.19
5.83
5.23
4.58
4.98
4.46
3.46
3.38
4.44
0.52
0.52

1

24

 
Share 
Capital

Share 
premium

Other
reserves

Accumulated
Deficit

(€000)

Nature of the transactions

Balance as at January 1, 2022
Loss for the period
Share Based Payment
Currency Translation differences
Remeasurements of defined benefit 
obligation
Balance as at December 31, 2022
Capital increase
Transaction costs associated with capital 
increases
Reduction of share premium by 
absorption of losses
Reduction of share capital by absorption 
of losses
Loss for the period
Share Based Payment
Currency Translation differences
Remeasurements of defined benefit 
obligation
Balance as at December 31, 2023

Capital
reduction
reserve
234,562
—
—
—

—

234,562
—

—

6,317
—
—
—

—

6,317
—

(316)

78,585
—
—
—

—

78,585
9,794

—

—

(6,001)

6,001

(55,430)

55,430

—
—
—

—

32,949

—
—
—

—

—

—
—
—

—

2023 Annual Report

Number of
shares

22,593,956
—
—
—

—

(308,997)
(40,935)
—
—

(15)

(349,947)

22,593,956
— 18,834,616

—

—

(8,448)
—
—

23

—

—

—
—
—

—

33,172
—
1,624
4

—

34,800
—

—

—

—
935
(1)

—

295,993

35,734

(358,372)

41,428,572

The total number of shares issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2023, totals 41,428,572 ordinary 
common shares. 

Capital reduction reserve

During the extraordinary shareholders meeting of December 22, 2023, the shareholders, in accordance with 
Belgian  Companies  and  Associations  Code,  approved  the  absorption  of  approximately  €6.0  million  of 
accounting  losses  into  share  premium  and  approximately  €55.4  million  of  accounting  losses  into  share 
capital. As a result, share premium and share capital has been reduced by a cumulative amount of €61.4 
million  in  the  12  months  period  ended  December  31,  2023  (€296.0  million  of  loss  absorption  has  been 
approved  and  recorded  from  inception  to  December  31,  2023)  against  capital  reduction  reserve.  This 
transaction  has  no  impact  on  the  total  equity,  comprehensive  income  (loss),  assets  (including  cash)  nor 
liabilities. 

5.14. Share-based payments

The  Group  operates  an  equity-based  compensation  plan,  whereby  warrants  are  granted  to  directors, 
management and selected employees and non-employees. The warrants are accounted for as equity-settled 
share-based payment plans since the Group has no legal or constructive obligation to repurchase or settle 
the warrants in cash.

Each warrant gives the beneficiaries the right to subscribe to one common share of the Group. The warrants 
are granted for free and have an exercise price equal to the lower of the average closing price of the Group’s 
share over the 30 days prior to the offer, and the last closing price before the day of the offer, as determined 
by the Board of Directors of the Group.

Changes in the number of warrants outstanding and their related weighted average exercise prices are as 
follows:

Outstanding as at January 1,
Granted
Forfeited
Exercised
Expired
At December 31,

Weighted 
average 
exercise 
price (in €)

8,36
0,65
1,18
—
10,82
6,18

2023

Number of 
warrants

2,339,646
756,875
(55,716)
—
(79,216)
2,961,589

Weighted 
average 
exercise 
price (in €)

13,06
1,82
2,74
—
15,80
8,36

2022

Number of 
warrants

2,136,556
594,450
(109,108)
—
(282,252)
2,339,646

1

25

 
 
 
Warrants outstanding at the end of the year have the following expiry date and exercise price:

2023 Annual Report

Warrant plan issuance date

Vesting date

Expiry date

06 May 2013
05 May 2014
05 November 2015
08 December 2016
26 October 2018
25 October 2019
11 December 2020
11 October 2021
05 October 2022
04 September 2023

06 May 2016
05 May 2017
05 November 2018
08 December 2019
26 October 2021
25 October 2022
10 December 2023
11 October 2024
05 October 2025
04 September 2025

06 May 2023
05 May 2024
05 November 2025
08 December 2021
31 December 2023
31 December 2024
31 December 2027
31 December 2028
05 October 2032
04 September 2033

Number of 
warrants 
outstanding 
as at 
December 
31, 2023

Number of 
warrants 
outstanding 
as at 
December 
31, 2022

Average 
exercise 
price per 
share

—
35,698
79,315
7,500
289,101
529,700
489,317
799,083
543,500
188,375
2,961,589

2,500
35,698
79,315
7,500
365,817
529,950
498,883
819,983
—
—
2,339,646

2.64
38.25
30.67
32.04
18.26
7.13
6.27
2.37
0.68
0.56

The  Group  has  a  reserve  of  410,125  authorized  warrants  for  share  based  compensation  plan  as  of 
December 31, 2023.

Warrants issued on October 5, 2022

On October 5, 2022, the Board of Directors issued a new plan of 323,700 warrants. Warrants were offered 
in different tranches to beneficiaries (employees, non-employees and directors). Out of the warrants offered, 
568,500 warrants were accepted by the beneficiaries and 543,500 warrants are outstanding as of December 
31, 2023. The difference between the number warrants offered on the 2022 plan and the number of newly 
issued warrants by the Board on October 5, 2022 is driven by the offer of additional warrants from the reserve 
of authorized warrants available from previous years plans. 

These warrants will vest in equal tranches over a period of three years. The warrants become 100% vested 
after the third anniversary of issuance. The warrants that are vested can only be exercised as from the end 
of the third calendar year following the issuance date, thus starting on January 1, 2026. The exercise price 
of  the  different  tranches  ranges  from  €0.52  to  €0.87.  Warrants  not  exercised  within  10  years  after  issue 
become null and void after the 31st of December of the 7th year.

Warrants issued on September 4, 2023

On September 4, 2023, the Board of Directors issued a new plan of 598,500 warrants, out of which 284,000 
warrants were offered in a first tranche to beneficiaries (employees, non-employees and directors). Out of 
the  warrants  offered,  188,375  warrants  were  accepted  by  the  beneficiaries  and  188,375  warrants  are 
outstanding as of December 31, 2023. 

These warrants will vest over a period of two years. Half (50%) of the Warrants allocated to each Beneficiary 
shall vest on the first anniversary of the Offer.  The second half (50%) of the Warrants allocated to each 
Beneficiary shall vest at a rate of 1/12th per month over a 12-month period following the first anniversary of 
the Offer.  The First Tranche of Warrants will be exercisable between the first anniversary of the Offer and 
the tenth anniversary of the Offer. The Second Tranche of Warrants will be exercisable between the second 
anniversary of the Offer and the tenth anniversary of the Offer. The exercise price of the first tranche was 
€0.56. Warrants not exercised within 10 years after issue become null and void.

As a result, as of December 31, 2023, there are 2,961,589 warrants outstanding which represent respectively 
6.67% of the total number of all its issued and outstanding shares and 5.56% of the total voting financial 
instruments. 

The fair value of the warrants has been determined at grant date based on the Black-Scholes formula. The 
variables, used in this model, are:

1

26

 
 
06 May 
2013

05 May 
2014

05 Nov. 
2015

08 Dec. 
2016

26 Oct. 
2018

Warrants issued on
25 Oct. 
2019

10 Dec. 
2020

2023 Annual Report

11 Oct. 
2021

04 Oct. 
2022

04 Sep. 
2023

Total

Number of 
warrants issued
Number of 
warrants 
accepted
Number of 
warrants not 
fully vested as 
of  December 
31, 2023
Average 
exercise price 
(in €)
Expected share 
value volatility
Risk-free 
interest rate
Average fair 
value (in €)
Weighted 
average 
remaining 
contractual life

266,241

100,000

466,000

100,000

700,000

939,500

561,525

777,050

323,700

598,500

4,832,516

253,150

94,400

353,550

45,000

426,050

602,025

557,050

874,200

568,500

188,375

3,962,300

—

—

—

—

—

—

79,050

—

—

10,000

89,050

2.64

38.25

30.67

32.04

17.49

7.13

6.27

2.37

0.68

0.56

39.55%

67.73%

60.53%

61.03%

58.82%

59.14%

58.84%

56.86%

64.73%

85.41%

2.06%

1.09%

0.26%

(0.40)%

(0.06)%

(0.38)%

(0.66)%

(0.30)%

2.74%

3.26%

12.44

25.19

20.04

16.18

8.41

3.99

3.47

1.36

0.54

0.48

(0.66)

0.34

1.84

(2.07)

(0.18)

0.81

3.94

4.78

8.76

9.68

The total expense recognized in the income statement for the outstanding warrants totals €0.9 million for the 
year 2023 (€1.6 million of expense for the prior year 2022). 

5.15    Section left blank

5.16. Recoverable Cash Advances 

(€'000)

Non-Current portion as at January 1,
Non-Current portion as at December 31,
Current portion as at January 1,
Current portion as at December 31,
Total Recoverable Cash Advances as at January 1,
Total Recoverable Cash Advances  as at December 31,

As at December 31,

2023

2022

4,584
4,505
437
366
5,021
4,871

5,851
4,584
362
437
6,213
5,021

The Group receives government support in the form of recoverable cash advances from the Walloon Region 
in order to compensate the research and development costs incurred by the Group. Refer to notes 5.2.5 and 
5.19.2.

At December 31, 2023, the Group has been granted recoverable cash advances amounting to €25.8 million 
related active contracts. Out of this amount: i) €21.9 million have been received to date; ii) €1.3 million should 
be received in 2024 depending on the progress of the different programs partially funded by the Region; iii) 
€2.6 million have been decommitted due to the end of the expenses submission period linked to the R&D 
period. 

1

27

 
 
 
 
For further details, reference is made to the table below which shows, for active contracts (i) the year for 
which amounts under those agreements have been received and initially recognized on the statement of 
financial position for the financial liability and deferred grant income components and (ii) a description of the 
specific characteristics of those recoverable cash advances including repayment schedule and information 
on  other  outstanding  advances.  Underlying  R&D  is  ongoing.  In  2024,  the  Group  will  have  to  make 
exploitation decisions on the remaining RCA (agreement numbered 8436).

2023 Annual Report

(in €'000)

Id

5915
6633
7027
7502
7685

8087

8088

1910028
8212
8436
8516
Total

Amounts received for the years ended December 
31,

Amounts 
to be 
received

As at December 31, 2023

Project

Contractual 
amount

Prior years 
(1)

2022

2023

Cumulated 
cashed in

2024 and 
beyond

Amounts 
decommitted

Status

C-Cathez
C-Cathez
C-Cathez
CAR T-cell
THINK
CYAD01 - 
Deplethink
CYAD02 - 
Cycle1
CwalityCAR
CYAD-101
Immunicy
New engagers

910
1,020
2,500
2,000
3,496

2,492

3,538

2,102
3,300
3,394
1,095
25,847

910
1,020
2,500
2,000
3,496

2,070

2,246

948
2,195
1,697
—
19,082

—
—
—
—
—

—

222

1,113
775
348
—
2,458

—
—
—
—
—

—

—

—
330
—
—
330

910
1,020
2,500
2,000
3,496

2,070

2,468

2,061
3,300
2,045
—
21,870

—
—
—
—
—

—

—

—
—
1,349
—
1,349

—  Exploitation
—  Exploitation
—  Exploitation
—  Exploitation
—  Exploitation

421  Exploitation

1,071  Exploitation

41  Exploitation
—  Exploitation
—  Research
1,095  Exploitation
2,628

Amount 
reimbursed 
(cumulative)
810
306
725
140
175

40

49

—
—
—
—
2,245

(1)Cumulated cashed in amount on RCAs, related to prior years, has been reduced by €0.3 million compared to 2022 as this amount, after the closing of the 
convention in 2023, has been considered as covering the grant received from the regional government (contract numbered 8516), not referring to RCAs and not 
subject to reimbursement. The convention 8516 signed in 2021 had two components: RCA and other grant not referring to RCAs and not subject to reimbursement.

Regarding active contracts (in exploitation or research status):

The contract 5915 has the following specific characteristics:

•

•

•

•

•

•

Funding by the Region covers 70% of the budgeted project costs;

Certain activities have to be performed within the Region;

In case of an out-licensing agreement or a sale to a third party, the Group will have to pay 10% of 
the price received (excl. Of VAT) to the Region; 

Sales-independent reimbursements, sales-dependent reimbursements, and amounts due in case 
of an out-licensing agreement or a sale to a third party, are, in the aggregate, capped at 100% of 
the principal amount paid out by the Region;

Sales-dependent  reimbursements  payable  in  any  given  year  can  be  set-off  against  sales-
independent reimbursements already paid out during that year;

The  amount  of  sales-independent  reimbursement  and  sales-dependent  reimbursement  may 
possibly be adapted in case of an out-licensing agreement, a sale to a third party or industrial use 
of a prototype or pilot installation, when obtaining the consent of the Walloon Region to proceed 
thereto.

The RCA liability associated to the contract 5915 amounted to €0.1 million.

The other contracts have the following specific characteristics:

•

•

•

•

•

Funding by the Region covers from 45% to 70% of the budgeted project costs;

Certain activities have to be performed within the European Union;

Sales-independent reimbursements represent in the aggregate 30% of the principal amount;

Sales-independent  reimbursements  and  sales-dependent  reimbursements  are,  in  the  aggregate 
(including the accrued interests), capped at 200% of the principal amount paid out by the Region; 

Interests (at Euribor 1 year (as applicable on the first day of the month in which the decision to grant 
the relevant RCA was made + 100 basis points) accrue as of the 1st day of the exploitation phase;

1

28

 
2023 Annual Report

•

•

The  amount  of  sales-independent  reimbursement  and  sales-dependent  reimbursement  may 
possibly be adapted in case of an out-licensing agreement, a sale to a third party or industrial use 
of a prototype or pilot installation, when obtaining the consent of the Region to proceed thereto.

In  case  of  bankruptcy,  the  research  results  obtained  by  the  Group  under  those  contracts  are 
expressed to be assumed by the Region by operation of law.

The RCA liability associated to the other contracts amounted to €4.8 million, which mainly incorporate the 
sales-independent  reimbursements  for  €4.8  million  and  the  sales-dependent  reimbursements  for  €0.0 
million. 

The table below summarizes, in addition to the specific characteristics described above, certain terms and 
conditions for the recoverable cash advances:

Contract number

Research 
phase

Percentage of 
total project 
costs

Turnover-
dependent 
reimbursement

Turnover-independent 
reimbursement

Interest rate 
accrual

Amounts due in 
case of 
licensing (per 
year) resp. Sale

(€’000)

5915

6633

7027

7502

7685

8087

8088

1910028

8212

8436

01/08/08-
30/04/11

01/05/11-
30/11/12

01/11/12-
31/10/14

01/12/15-
30/11/18
01/01/17-
31/12/19
01/05/19- 
30/06/21
01/05/19- 
31/12/21
06/06/19- 
05/06/22
01/01/20- 
30/06/23
01/11/20- 
31/12/23

70%

60%

50%

45%

45%

45%

45%

45%

45%

45%

5.00%

€40k in 2012 and €70k each year 
after

0.27%

0.33%

0.19%

0.33%

0.22%

0.21%

0.01%

0.46%

0.32%

From €10k to €51k starting in 
2013 until 30% of advance is 
reached
From €25k to €125k starting in 
2015 until 30% of advance is 
reached
From €20k to €50k starting in 
2019 until 30% is reached.
From €35k to €70k starting in 
2019 until 30% is reached.
From €20k to €61k starting in 
2022 until 30% is reached
From €25k to €74k starting in 
2022 until 30% is reached
From €21k to €41k starting in 
2022 until 30% is reached
From €33K to €99K starting in 
2024 until 30% is reached
From €20K to €61K starting in 
2024 until 30% is reached

N/A

10% with a 
minimum of 
100/Y

Starting 01/06/13

Starting  01/01/15

Starting 01/12/19

Starting 01/01/21

Starting 01/07/22

Starting 01/01/22

Starting 06/06/22

Starting 01/07/23

Starting 01/01/24

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

5.17. Other non-current liabilities

(€'000)

Onerous contracts - non-current liabilities
Other non-current liabilities
Total Other non-current liabilities

As at December 31,

2023

2022

71
1,567
1,638

124
134
258

As of December 31, 2022, the Group recorded a provision for onerous contracts for a total amount of €2.2 
million in order to cover the contractual obligations, mainly on clinical activities follow-up and studies closing 
costs, after the Group’s decision in the fourth quarter of 2022, to discontinue the development of its remaining 
clinical  programs  CYAD-02,  CYAD-101  and  CYAD-211.  As  of  December  31,  2023,  €2.1  million  of  the 
provision has been used during the year 2023, in line with the current portion of the provision booked as of 
December 31, 2022, (see note 5.18) and the Group recorded an additional provision for €0.1 million, such 
as the remaining provision  to cover the contractual obligations associated to clinical activities follow-up and 
studies  closing  costs  reached  an  amount  of  €0.2  million.  The  non-current  portion  of  this  provision  as  of 
December  31,  2023  amounts  to  €0.1  million.  The  current  portion  of  the  provision  is  €0.1  million  as  of 
December 31, 2023 (see note 5.18). 

As of December 31, 2023, the remaining non-current liability is €0.1 million. The Group has considered an 
other non-current liabilities of €1.5 million related to potential repayment due by the Group taking into 
account the relevant probabilities of the related income.

1

29

 
 
5.18. Trade payables and other current liabilities

(€'000)

Total Trade payables

Social security

Payroll accruals

Onerous contracts - current liabilities

Other current grant liabilities

Other current liabilities

Total Other current liabilities

Total Trade payables and other current liabilities

Trade payables

2023 Annual Report

As at December 31,

2023

2022

1,243

98

398

143

80

448

1,167

2,410

4,752

94

1,294

2,113

889

710

5,100

9,852

Trade payables are non-interest-bearing liabilities and are normally settled on 90-day terms. Their decrease 
is mainly attributable to the timing of the expenses and the related payments combined with a decrease of 
activities after the sale of the Group's Cell Therapy Manufacturing Unit (CTMU) activities and the strategic 
shift  from  an  organization  focused  on  clinical  development  to  one  prioritizing  R&D  discovery  and  the 
monetization  of  its  IP  portfolio  through  partnerships,  collaborations  and  license  agreements  through  the 
second semester of the year 2022. The Group recognized estimated accruals for invoices to receive based 
on estimated amounts of rendered services or delivered goods during the year 2023 but not yet invoiced as 
per December 31, 2023 for an amount of approximately €0.7 million.

Other current liabilities

As of December 31, 2023, the decrease on social security and payroll accruals of €0.9 million compared to 
December 31, 2022 is mainly related to the headcount reduction in 2022 and 2023.

As of December 31, 2022, the Group recorded a provision for onerous contracts, refer to note 5.17. The 
remaining current portion of the provision is €0.1 million as of December 31, 2023 

The other current liabilities attached to grants is mainly explained by the excess of cash proceeds compared 
to the eligible expenses. The decrease compared to year-end 2022 is mainly related to the conventions 8212 
and 8436 due to eligible expenses subsidized by the convention recognized in 2023. 

Other current liabilities decreased by €0.3 million, which is mainly explained by a decrease on withholding 
taxes  due  to  timing  of  the  related  payments  and  headcount  reduction  in  2022  and  2023.  Other  current 
liabilities also include €0.2 million contract liabilities on two specific customers contracts (€ 0.2 million end of 
2022)

No discounting was performed to the extent that the amounts do not present payments terms longer than 
one year at the end of each financial year presented.

5.19. Financial liabilities

5.19.1. Maturity analysis

The  table  below  analyses  the  Group’s  non-derivative  financial  liabilities  into  relevant  maturity  groupings 
based on the remaining period at the statement of financial position date to the contractual maturity date. 
The  amounts  disclosed  in  the  table  are  the  contractual  undiscounted  cash  flows,  except  for  advances 
repayable which are presented at amortized cost. Contingent consideration liability has not been disclosed 

1

30

 
 
in the table below, because as of statement of financial position date, it does not meet the definition of a 
contractual obligation. Commitments relating to contingent consideration are detailed in the disclosure note 
5.34.1.

2023 Annual Report

Financial liabilities reported as at December 31, 2023: 

(€'000)

As at December 31, 2023

Lease liabilities (undiscounted)

Advances repayable

Trade payables

Total financial liabilities

Financial liabilities reported as at December 31, 2022: 

(€'000)

As at December 31, 2022

Lease liabilities (undiscounted)

Advances repayable

Trade payables

Total financial liabilities

Total

Less than 
one year

One to five 
years

More than 
five years

1,445

4,871

1,243

7,559

235

366

1,243

1,844

693

1,315

—

2,008

517

3,190

—

3,707

Total

Less than 
one year

One to five 
years

More than 
five years

259

5,021

4,752

10,032

141

437

4,752

5,330

118

1,277

—

1,395

—

3,307

—

3,307

5.19.2. Changes in liabilities arising from financing activities

The change in lease liability balances is detailed as follows:

LEASES FINANCIAL LIABILITY ROLL FORWARD

(€'000)

Opening balance at January 1,

New leases

Payments

Remeasurement

Closing balance at December 31,

As at December 31,

2023

2022

255

952

(145)

(4)

1,058

2,632

170

(896)

(1,651)

255

New leases 2023 are mainly related to lease agreement for the Group’s new headquarter (Dumont 9 building 
in  Mont-Saint-Guibert,  Belgium).  As  of  December  31,  2022,  the  remeasurement  of  the  lease  liabilities  is 
mainly driven by the early termination of the leases on properties during the fourth quarter of 2022. 

The change in recoverable cash advance liability balances is detailed as follows:

RECOVERABLE CASH ADVANCE LIABILITY ROLL FORWARD

(€'000)

Opening balance at January 1,

Repayments

New Liability component

Remeasurement

Closing balance at December 31,

As at December 31,

2023

2022

5,021

(320)

243

(73)

4,871

6,213

(230)

485

(1,447)

5,021

1

31

 
 
 
2023 Annual Report

The RCAs are initially recognized as a financial liability at fair value, calculated based on present value of 
future repayment of grants (using initial effective discount rates ranging between 0% and 7% for the fixed 
part and between 13% to 25% for the variable part, depending on RCAs listed in note 5.16), determined as 
per  IFRS  9.  The  benefit  (RCA  grant  component)  consisting  in  the  difference  between  the  cash  received 
(RCA proceeds) and the financial liability’s fair value (RCA liability component) is treated as a government 
grant in accordance with IAS 20. 

The RCAs liability component (RCA financial liability) is subsequently measured at amortized cost using the 
cumulative  catch-up  approach  under  which  the  carrying  amount  of  the  liability  is  adjusted  to  the  present 
value of the future estimated cash flows (future estimated cash flow are measured by the management using 
same key assumptions than for the impairment testing in note 5.6.2). The resulting adjustment is recognized 
within profit or loss (note 5.2.12).

The  change  in  the  recoverable  cash  advances  liability  at  the  statement  of  financial  position  date  mainly 
reflects both the new grants received in current year as well as the remeasurement of the liability at amortized 
cost, based on the Group’s updated business plan and related cash flow projections (see note 5.28). The 
year-end  balance  also  captures  the  repayments  of  contractual  turnover  independent  lump  sums  to  the 
Walloon Region. 

As documented in the note 5.6.2, at December 31, 2022, Management had to conclude that the possibility 
of any cash flow, associated with CAR T-cell and NKG2D-based therapies were remote and thus the fair 
value of the sales dependent liability is estimated to be zero, resulting remeasurement gain of €1.4 million. 
As of December 31, 2023, Management has determined that there have been no event that increase the 
probability of revenue, indicating that the probability is more than remote, such as there is no change in the 
fair value of the sales dependent liability.

5.20. Financial instruments 

5.20.1. Financial instruments not reported at fair value on statement of financial position

The carrying and fair values of financial instruments that are not reported at fair value in the consolidated 
financial statements were as follows for the current and comparative periods:

(€'000)

Financial Assets (‘Amortized cost’ category) within:

Other non-current assets

Trade receivables and other current assets

Cash and cash equivalents

Total

As at December 31,

2023

2022

137

457

7,004

7,598

264

1,118

12,445

13,827

For the above-mentioned financial assets, the carrying amount reported as per December 31, 2023, is a 
reasonable approximation of their fair value.

(€'000)

Financial Liabilities (‘Financial liabilities at amortized cost’ category) within:

Lease liabilities

RCAs liability

Trade payables

Total

As at December 31,

2023

2022

1,058

4,871

1,243

7,172

255

5,021

4,752

10,028

1

32

 
 
 
2023 Annual Report

For the above-mentioned financial liabilities, the carrying amount reported as per December 31, 2023, is a 
reasonable approximation of their fair value except for RCAs that are valued at fair value at around 3.8 million 
euro.

5.20.2. Financial instruments reported at fair value on statement of financial position

Contingent consideration and other financial liabilities are reported at fair value in the statement of financial 
position using Level 3 fair value measurements for which the Group developed unobservable inputs. 

After initial recognition, contingent consideration liabilities are re-measured at fair value with changes in fair 
value recognized in profit or loss in accordance with IFRS 3. 
The change in the balance is detailed as follows:

(€'000)

Opening balance Contingent consideration at January 1,

Milestone payment

Fair value adjustment

Closing balance Contingent consideration at December 31,

As at December 31,

2023

2022

—

—

—

—

14,679

—

(14,679)

—

The contingent consideration and other financial liabilities refer to the acquisition of the Group’s immuno-
oncology platform and corresponds to the fair value of the potential future payments due to Celdara Medical, 
LLC and Dartmouth College (as disclosed within note 5.34.1). 

The valuation is prepared by the Finance Team on a quarterly basis and reviewed by the Management. The 
Management’s key assumptions about projected cash flows when determining fair value less costs to sell 
are the same key assumptions than for impairment testing purposes (see note 5.6.2). There has not been 
any change in valuation technique in 2023 compared to 2022.

As documented in the note 5.6.2, at December 31, 2022, Management had to conclude on the full reversal 
of the contingent consideration and other financial liabilities associated the potential future payments due to 
Celdara  Medical,  LLC  and  Dartmouth  College  associated  to  the  Group’s  immuno-oncology  platform  at 
December 31, 2022. This accounting conclusion, which reflected a picture of the situation at December 31, 
2022,  doesn’t  affect  the  Management’s  commitment  to  continue  the  exploitation  of  these  IPs  in  its  new 
strategy.

As soon as a future event (such as a firm sublicense or collaboration contract) will increase the probability 
of  revenue,  indicating  that  the  probability  is  more  than  remote,  the  Group  will  reassess  the  contingent 
consideration and other financial liabilities proportionally to the revised fair value of such consideration. As 
of  December  31,  2023,  Management  has  determined  that  there  has  been  no  event  that  increase  the 
probability of revenue, indicating that the probability is more than remote, such as there is no change in the 
fair value of the contingent consideration.

5.21.

Income taxes 

The Group reports income taxes in the income statement as detailed below:

INCOME TAX EXPENSE IN PROFIT OR LOSS
(€'000)

Current tax (expense) / income
Deferred tax (expense) / income
Total income tax expense in profit or loss

For the year ended December 31,

2023

2022

63
—
63

(65)
—
(65)

1

33

 
 
 
The Group has a history of losses. In 2023, the Group was eligible for tax consolidation regarding the fiscal 
year 2022 and recognized a current tax income.

The following table shows the reconciliation between the effective and theoretical income tax at the nominal 
Belgian income tax rate of 25.00% for the years 2023 and 2022:

2023 Annual Report

EFFECTIVE INCOME TAX RECONCILIATION
(€'000)

Loss before tax

Permanent differences
Tax disallowed expenses
Share-based payment
Nominal tax rate
Income tax at nominal tax rate1
Deferred tax assets not recognized
Effective tax expense
Effective tax rate

For the year ended December 31,

2023

2022

(8,511)

(40,870)

88
1,231
25.00%
1,872
(1,872)
—
0%

1,248
1,624
25.00%
9,500
(9,565)
(65)

0%

1 The difference in foreign tax rate in the US (25.80%) compared to the Belgian rate (25.00%) is not distinctively disclosed 
in this table due to non-materiality of the operations of the Group’s subsidiary Celyad Inc.

As having not yet reached the commercialization step, the Group accumulates tax losses that are carried 
forward  indefinitely  for  offset  against  future  taxable  profits  of  the  Group.  Significant  uncertainty  exists 
however surrounding the Group’s ability to realize taxable profits in a foreseeable future leading the Group 
to not recognizing any net deferred tax assets in its statements of financial position.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are detailed below by nature of temporary differences for the current year:

DEFERRED TAX ASSETS AND LIABILITIES, PER TAX BASES
(€'000)

Intangibles assets
Recoverable cash advances liability
Contingent consideration liability
Employee Benefits liability
Other temporary difference
Tax-losses carried forward

Unrecognized Gross Deferred Tax assets/(liabilities)

Netting by tax entity

Unrecognized Net Deferred Tax assets/(liabilities)

For the year ended
December 31, 2023
Liabilities

Net

Assets

—
1,222
—
—
68
82,867

84,157

(90)

84,067

(90)
—
—
—
—
—

(90)

90

—

(90)
1,222
—
—
68
82,867

84,067

—

84,067

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are detailed below by nature of temporary differences for the prior year:

DEFERRED TAX ASSETS AND LIABILITIES, PER TAX BASES
(€'000)

Intangibles assets
Recoverable cash advances liability
Contingent consideration liability
Employee Benefits liability
Other temporary difference
Tax-losses carried forward

Unrecognized Gross Deferred Tax assets/(liabilities)

Netting by tax entity

Unrecognized Net Deferred Tax assets/(liabilities)

For the year ended
December 31, 2022
Liabilities

Net

Assets

—
1,226
—
3
272
78,332

79,833

(216)

79,617

(216)
—
—
—
—
—

(216)

216

—

(216)
1,226
—
3
272
78,332

79,617

—

79,617

The Group’s main deductible tax base relates to tax losses carried forward, which have indefinite term under 
both BE and US tax regimes applicable to its subsidiaries. 

The remaining temporary differences refer to differences between IFRS accounting policies and local tax 
reporting policies.

1

34

 
 
 
 
 
 
The change in the Group’s net deferred tax asset balance is detailed below:

UNRECOGNIZED DEFERRED TAX ASSET BALANCE ROLL FORWARD
(€'000)

Opening balance at January 1,
Temporary difference creation or reversal
Change in Tax-losses carried forward
Change in US tax rate applicable
Closing balance at December 31,

2023 Annual Report

For the year ended

2023

2022

79,617
(85)
4,535
—
84,067

74,562
(606)
5,661
—
79,617

The net increase in the balance mainly relates to the additional losses reported for the current year. 

As of December 31, 2023, the Group has a total accumulated tax losses of €316.0 million, which generate 
unrecognized deferred tax assets, not subject to expiration.

5.22. Other reserves 

(€’000 )

Balance as at January 1, 2022
Vested share-based payments
Currency Translation differences subsidiaries
Balance as at December 31, 2022
Vested share-based payments
Currency Translation differences subsidiaries
Balance as at December 31, 2023

Share based 
payment 
reserve

Other equity 
reserve from 
conversion of 
convertible loan 
in 2013

Currency 
Translation 
Difference

Total

17,975
1,624
—
19,599
935
—
20,534

16,631
—
—
16,631
—
—
16,631

(1,434)
—
4
(1,430)
—
(1)
(1,431)

33,172
1,624
4
34,800
935
(1)
35,734

The amount of €16.6 million has been accounted for as other reserves following the conversion of the loans 
E, F, G and H on May 31, 2013, as a legacy IFRS adjustment on fully settled contribution-in-kind convertible 
loans.

5.23. Revenue

(€'000)

Out-licensing revenue
Other revenue
Total

For the year ended December 31,

2023

2022

—
102
102

—
—
—

The Group’s license and collaboration agreements have generated no revenue for the year ended December 
31,  2023  similar  to  the  year  ended  December  31,  2022.  The  Group  did  not  enter  into  any  new  license 
agreements for the 12-month period ended December 31, 2023.

The Group does not expect to generate material revenue unless and until the Group concludes partnerships 
with outside parties around the licensing of the patents around allogeneic CAR T-cell therapies and NKG2D-
based therapies.

The other revenue recognized for the year ended December 31, 2023, is part of contract with customer to 
sell C-Cathez medical devices.

1

35

 
 
5.24. Research and Development expenses

The following table is a summary of manufacturing expenses, clinical, quality and regulatory expenses and 
other  research  and  development  expenses,  which  are  aggregated  and  presented  as  research  and 
development expenses in the Group’s consolidated financial statements. 

2023 Annual Report

(€'000)

Employee expenses
Preclinical study costs
IP filing and maintenance fees
Depreciation
Rent and utilities
Share-based payments
Travel & Living
Clinical study costs
Process development and scale-up
Consulting fees
Others
Total R&D expenses

For the year ended December 31,

2023

2022

1,923
766
746
721
286
141
75
(156)
—
—
100
4,602

9,062
1,233
831
1,231
610
425
126
4,280
396
320
415
18,928

The changes in the R&D expenses are mainly driven by:

•

•

•

•

•

•

The decrease of employee expenses mainly related to headcount reduction through the year ended 
December 31, 2022 to support the Group’s reorganization around preclinical and clinical programs;

The  decrease  on  clinical  study  costs  mainly  due  to  the  Group’s  decision  to  discontinue  the 
development  of  its  remaining  clinical  programs  CYAD-02,  CYAD-101  and  CYAD-211  taken  in 
December  2022  for  which  a  provision  had  been  recorded  to  cover  for  contractual  obligations 
through 2023 for an amount of €2.1 million (whose €2.1 million were used during the year 2023). In 
relation to the closing activities of the clinical studies through the year 2023, additional savings have 
been  recognized  mainly  associated  to  the  closing  of  sites,  central  labs  and  clinical  research 
organization (“CRO”); 

The decrease of preclinical activities after the Group’s decision to adopt and implement over the 
last  few  months  of  the  year  2022  the  new  business  strategy  to  focus  on  early  stage  discovery 
research in areas of expertise where it can leverage the differentiated nature of its platforms;

The decrease of the expenses associated with the share-based payments (non-cash expenses) 
related to the warrants plan offered to the employees, managers and directors, mainly related to 
the  decrease  in  the  fair  market  value  of  stock  options  issued  over  the  previous  years  and  the 
headcount  reduction  through  the  year  ended  December  31,  2022,  partly  compensated  by  the 
accelerated vesting costs recognized in 2023 on warrant plans 2023, 2022 and 2021;

The  decrease  in  depreciation  and  rent  and  utilities  due  to  sale  of  the  assets  associated  to  the 
Manufacturing  Business  Unit  included  facilities  and  equipment,  office  furniture,  leasehold 
improvements, and laboratory equipment in September 2022 and to the sale of certain fixed assets 
of the Group to Cellistic as of January 1, 2023, mainly associated to the Belin 2 building for which 
the Group executes short term lease (less than 12 months) of a part of Belin 2 building from Cellistic 
before moving to the new Group’s headquarter during the second semester of 2023 (see note 5.1); 
and

The decrease of process development costs, consulting fees and other costs associated with the 
manufacturing activities after the Group’s decision to adopt and implement over the last few months 
of  the  year  2022  the  new  business  strategy  to  focus  on  early  stage  discovery  research  and 
discontinue the development of clinical programs and associated manufacturing activities.

1

36

 
5.25. General and Administrative expenses 

(€'000)

Employee expenses

Consulting fees

Share-based payments

Insurances

Communication & Marketing

Rent

Depreciation

Travel & Living

Post-employment benefits

Other

2023 Annual Report

For the year ended December 31,

2023

2022

1,861

1,623

794

989

215

106

73

47

11

309

6,028

3,801

2,870

1,199

1,967

239

109

209

115

(55)

92

10,546

Total General and Administration expenses

The changes in the General and Administrative expenses are mainly driven by:

•

•

•

•

The  decrease  of  employee  expenses  mainly  related  to  headcount  reduction  and  management 
changes through the year ended December 31, 2022 to support the Group’s reorganization;

The  decrease  in  insurances  costs  (D&O  insurance  principally)  due  to  additional  expenses 
recognized during the first semester of the year 2022, associated to previous capital raise which 
occurred at year-end 2021 and a decrease of the insurance following the Group's delisting from the 
Nasdaq market; 

The  decrease  on  consulting  fees  mainly  associated  with  the  reversal  of  transaction  costs  which 
occurred at year-end 2022, for an amount of €0.6 million, mainly linked to the LPC equity facility not 
subject to further capitalization and not available to be offset against a future capital raise as the 
equity facility expired early January 2023. In addition, the Nasdaq delisting and the reorganization 
of the Group has also led to a reduction of the consulting fees (legal fees associated to HR matters, 
audit fees, IT consultancy...); and

The decrease of the expenses associated with the share-based payments (non-cash expenses) 
related to the warrants plan offered to the employees, managers and directors, mainly related to 
the  decrease  in  the  fair  market  value  of  stock  options  issued  over  the  previous  years  and  the 
headcount  reduction  through  the  year  ended  December  31,  2022,  partly  compensated  by  the 
accelerated vesting costs recognized in 2023 on warrant plans 2023, 2022 and 2021.

5.26. Depreciation and amortization 

(€'000)

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment

Amortization of intangible assets

Total depreciation and amortization

For the year ended December 31,

2023

2022

285

509

794

827

613

1,440

The  amortization  expenses  decreased  compared  to  the  year  2022  mainly  due  to  end  of  depreciation  of 
tangible assets and timing of new acquisitions related to new corporates offices and laboratories located in 
Dumont  9,  mainly  through  the  second  semester  of  2023,  combined  with  a  decrease  on  amortization  of 
intangible assets due to the impairment of the remaining value on the Horizon Discovery’s shRNA platform 
intangible asset as of December 31, 2022. The depreciation of property, plant and equipment is mainly driven 
by the amortization expenses relating to right-to-use leased assets and new leasehold improvements and 

1

37

 
 
laboratories equipment associated to the Group's new offices located in Dumont 9. See notes 5.2.28, 5.6, 
5.7 and 5.30.

2023 Annual Report

5.27. Employee benefit expenses 

(€'000)

Salaries, wages and fees
Executive Committee compensation
Share-based payments
Social security
Post-employment benefits
Hospitalization insurance
Other benefit expenses
Total Employee expenses

For the year ended December 31,

2023

2022

1,544
1,650
935
455
75
52
19
4,730

7,470
3,599
1,624
1,237
147
226
128
14,432

Total  employee  expenses  decreased 
fees 
in  2023  compared 
expenses   decreased  compared  to  2022,  which  reflects  the  impact  of  the  reorganization  of  the  Group 
(including one-off expenses), consistent with a total staff full time equivalent (“FTE”) reduction of 73.7% for 
the  year  2023.  The  decrease  of  the  Executive  Committee  compensation[DA1] [DG2]   is  due  to  the  its 
reorganization through the year 2022 (including one-offs expenses).) and through the first semester of the 
year  2023.  This  impact  of  FTE  reduction  also  reflects  the  decrease  in  post-employment  benefits, 
hospitalization insurance and other benefit expenses. 

to  2022.  Salaries,  wages  and 

The decrease of the expenses associated with the share-based payments (non-cash expenses) related to 
the warrants plan offered to the employees, managers and directors, mainly related to the decrease in the 
fair market value of stock options issued over the previous years and the headcount reduction through the 
year ended December 31, 2022, partly compensated by the accelerated vesting costs recognized in 2023 
on warrant plans 2023, 2022 and 2021.

FTE

Research & Development

General and Administration

Total FTE

5.28. Other income and other expenses 

Other income

(€'000)

Grant income (RCAs)

Grant income (Other)

Remeasurement of RCAs

R&D tax credit

Gain on sales of Property, plant and equipment

Gain on sale of CTMU activities

Remeasurement of Leases

Other

Total Other Income

For the year ended December 31, 2023, other income is mainly related to:

For the year ended December 31,

2023

2022

16.1

8.5

24.6

82.6

11.0

93.6

For the year ended December 31,

2023

2022

565

331

73

128

1,087

—

—

150

2,334

1,137

910

1,447

462

—

5,187

169

48

9,360

1

38

 
 
 
2023 Annual Report

• Grant income (RCAs): additional grant income has been recognized in 2023 on grants in the form 
of recoverable cash advances (RCAs) for contracts numbered 8212 and 8436. In accordance with 
IFRS standards, the Company has earned grants for the period amounting to €0.8 million, out of 
which €0.2 million is accounted for as a financial liability and the remaining €0.6 million as a grant 
income. The decrease compared to December 31, 2022, is mainly associated with the decrease on 
additional  grant  income  recognized  on  the  conventions  due  to  advancement  of  the  subsidized 
programs and closing of conventions in 2023;

• Grant income (Others): additional grant income has been recognized in 2023 on grants received 
from the regional government (contract numbered 8516), not referring to RCAs and not subject to 
reimbursement. The convention has been closed in 2023 which explains the decrease of additional 
grant income recognized on this convention compared to December 31, 2022;

•

•

R&D tax credit: the current year income decreased compared to December 31, 2022, due to lower 
eligible expenses on clinical activities and prioritization of discovery research in areas of expertise 
where it can leverage the differentiated nature of the Group’s platforms;

The decrease on the remeasurement income on the recoverable cash advances (RCAs) is mainly 
related  to  the  Group  decision  to  discontinue  its  remaining  clinical  programs  in  2022  (see  note 
5.19.2);

• Gain on sale of Property, plant & equipment results from the terms of the asset purchase agreement 
between Celyad Oncology and Cellistic under which Cellistic agreed to acquire certain fixed assets 
of the Group for a total consideration of €1.3 million, effective as of January 1, 2023 (see note 5.1). 
The  book  value  of  the  assets  sold  to  Cellistic  was  €0.2  million.  As  of  December  31,  2022,  in 
accordance  with  IFRS  5,  Non-current  Assets  Held  for  Sale  and  Discontinued  Operations,  these 
fixed  assets  had  been  classified  as  non-current  assets  held  for  sale  and  presented  in  the 
consolidated statement of financial position as a line item entitled “Assets held for sale”; and

• Other income associated to cross-charge of expenses to Cellistic associated to the management 
of the transition phase before moving of the Group’s to its new headquarter for €0.2 million (see 
note 5.1).

In addition, and for comparison purpose, for the year 2022, other income was also related to:

• Gain on sale of CTMU activities results from the terms of the asset purchase agreement between 
Celyad  Oncology  and  Cellistic  under  which  Cellistic  agreed  to  acquire  Celyad  Oncology’s 
Manufacturing Business Unit for a total consideration of €6.0 million (see note 5.1). The book value 
of assets sold to Cellistic was €0.6 million (see note 5.7) and allocated goodwill totaled €0.2 million 
(see note 5.6.1); and

•

Remeasurement of leases: results from the difference between the decrease in the lease liability 
and  the  decrease  in  the  right-of-use  asset  both  primarily  driven  by  the  termination  of  leases 
associated to CTMU facilities and the termination of the lease associated to the previous corporate 
offices of the Group before their relocation in 2023.

5.29     Section left blank

1

39

 
5.30. Leases 

Amounts recognized in the consolidated statements of financial position

2023 Annual Report

(€’000)

Property, Plant and Equipment owned (excluding right-of-use assets)

Right-of-use assets

Total Property, Plant and Equipment

As of December 31,

2023

2022

873

957

1,830

86

223

309

1

40

 
The consolidated statements of financial position shows the following amounts relating to leases for which 
the Group is a lessee: 

2023 Annual Report

(€’000)

Cost

At January 1, 2022

Additions

Disposals

At December 31, 2022

Additions

Disposals

Transfers

At December 31, 2023

Accumulated depreciation

At January 1, 2022

Depreciation charge

Disposals

At December 31, 2022

Depreciation charge

Disposals

Transfers

At December 31, 2023

Net book value

Cost

Accumulated depreciation

At December 31, 2022

Cost

Accumulated depreciation

At December 31, 2023

Property

Vehicles

Equipment

Total

3,025

146

(3,171)

—

947

—

—

947

(1,281)

(439)

1,721

—

(83)

—

—

(83)

—

—

—

947

(83)

864

454

7

(131)

331

5

(167)

—

169

(241)

(105)

98

(248)

(53)

164

—

(137)

331

(248)

83

169

(137)

32

541

—

—

541

—

(112)

(235)

194

(283)

(118)

—

(401)

(79)

112

235

(133)

541

(401)

140

194

(133)

61

4,020

153

(3,302)

872

952

(279)

(235)

1,310

(1,805)

(663)

1,819

(649)

(215)

276

235

(353)

872

(649)

223

1,310

(353)

957

The additions for the year 2023 are mainly related to the lease agreement for the Group’s new headquarter 
(Dumont 9 building in Mont-Saint-Guibert, Belgium). This lease commenced from April 1, 2023. See note 
5.1. Other movements for the year 2023 are mainly related to  disposals associated to the termination of 
lease agreements on company cars and laboratory equipment. The disposals for the year 2022 were mainly 
related to the termination of the lease agreement associated to the CTMU facilities and the termination of 
the lease agreement for previous corporate offices before their relocation in 2023. 

1

41

 
Amounts recognized in the consolidated statements of comprehensive loss

The consolidated statements of comprehensive loss show the following amounts relating to leases:

2023 Annual Report

(€’000)

Depreciation charge of right-of-use assets

Property

Vehicles

Equipment

Interest on lease liabilities (including in Financial expenses)1

Interest on sublease receivable (including in Financial income)1

Variable lease payments not included in the measurement of lease liabilities

Remeasurement of Leases

Expenses relating to short-term leases and leases of low-value assets

Total expenses related to leases

1 Interests on leases are presented as operating cash flow.

For the year ended December 31,

2023

2022

83

53

79

56

—

—

—

328

599

439

105

118

150

(11)

—

(169)

126

758

The decrease in the expenses related to leases, compared to the year ended December 31, 2022, primarily 
results from termination of leases associated to CTMU facilities and the termination of the lease associated 
to the previous corporate offices (Belin, 2) in 2022 before their relocation in 2023. As from January 1, 2023, 
until  the  date  the  Company  moved  into  the  new  corporate  offices  (Dumont  9),  the  Company  leased  its 
previous facilities (Belin, 2) from Cellistic, under a new lease contract for an amount of €0.3 million, which 
explains the increase in the expenses relating to short-term leases compared to the year 2022 (see note 
5.1). 

Total cash outflows for leases

(€’000)

Cash outflow for leases (IFRS16)

Cash outflow for interest on lease liabilities

Cash outflow for short-term leases and leases of low-value assets

Total cash outflow for leases

For the year ended December 31,

2023

2022

145

56

328

529

896

150

126

1,172

The decrease in total cash outflow for lease primarily results from termination of leases associated to CTMU 
facilities and the termination of the lease associated to the previous corporate offices (Belin, 2) in 2022 before 
their relocation in 2023 through a less expensive new lease agreement and from the termination of lease 
associated to laboratory equipment in 2023.

1

42

 
 
 
5.31. Finance income and expenses 

(€’000)

Interest finance leases
Interest on overdrafts and other finance costs
Interest on RCAs
Foreign Exchange differences

Finance expenses

Finance income on the net investment in lease
Interest income bank account
Foreign Exchange differences
Other financial income

Finance income

Net Financial result

2023 Annual Report

For the year ended December 31,

2023

2022

56
13
13
2

84

—
30
—
—

30

(54)

150
33
14
—

198

11
1
173
—

185

(13)

The decrease of the financial income of €0.2 million refers mainly to the decrease on the gain on foreign 
exchange differences due to the higher revaluation of the USD in 2022.

The decrease of the financial expenses of €0.1 million refers mainly to interest expenses associated to lease 
agreements after termination of the previous lease agreements associated to CTMU facilities and previous 
corporate offices which occurred through the second semester of 2022, partly compensated by new lease 
agreement for new corporate offices after the relocation in 2023 (see notes 5.1 and 5.30).

5.32. Loss per share

The loss per share is calculated by dividing loss for the year by the weighted average number of ordinary 
shares outstanding during the period. As the Group is incurring net losses, all of the outstanding warrants 
have an anti-dilutive effect. As such, there is no difference between the basic and the diluted earnings per 
share. In case the warrants would be included in the calculation of the loss per share, this would decrease 
the loss per share.

(€’000)

Loss of the year attributable to Equity Holders
Weighted average number of shares outstanding

Earnings per share (non-fully diluted) in €

Outstanding warrants

5.33. Contingent assets and liabilities

As at December 31,

2023

(8,448)
25,721,950

(0.33)

3,038,305

2022

(40,935)
22,593,956

(1.81)

2,339,646

As described in note 5.2.5, the Group has to reimburse certain government grants received in the form of 
recoverable  cash  advances  under  certain  conditions.  For  more  information  on  the  potential  financial 
consequences of these exploitation decisions in terms of potential reimbursements and sales percentage 
fees to be paid to the Walloon Region, refer to note 5.16.

In 2024, the Group will have to make exploitation decisions on the remaining RCA (agreement numbered 
8436).

5.34. Commitments

5.34.1. Celdara

Background

In January 2015, the Group entered into an agreement with Celdara Medical, LLC, or Celdara in which the 
Group purchased all outstanding membership interests of OnCyte, LLC, or OnCyte. In connection with this 
transaction, the Group entered into an asset purchase agreement to which Celdara sold to OnCyte certain 

1

43

 
 
data, protocols, regulatory documents and intellectual property, including the rights and obligations under 
two license agreements between OnCyte and The Trustees of Dartmouth College, or Dartmouth, related to 
the Group’s CAR T development programs. 

In March 2018, the Group dissolved the affairs of its wholly owned subsidiary OnCyte. As a result of the 
dissolution of OnCyte, all the assets and liabilities of OnCyte were fully distributed to the Group including its 
license agreement with Dartmouth.

2023 Annual Report

Amended Asset Purchase Agreement

In August 2017, the Group entered into an amendment to the asset purchase agreement described above. 
In connection with the amendment, the following payments were made to Celdara: (i) an amount in cash 
equal to $10.5 million, (ii) newly issued shares of Celyad valued at $12.5 million, (iii) an amount in cash equal 
to $6.0 million in full satisfaction of any payments owed to Celdara in connection with a clinical milestone 
related to the Group’s CAR T NKR-2 product candidate, (iv) an amount in cash equal to $0.6 million in full 
satisfaction of any payments owed to Celdara in connection with the Group’s license agreement with Novartis 
International Pharmaceutical Ltd., and (v) an amount in cash equal to $0.9 million in full satisfaction of any 
payments  owed  to  Celdara  in  connection  with  the  Group’s  former  license  agreement  with  Ono 
Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.

Under the amended asset purchase agreement, the Group is obligated to make certain development-based 
milestone payments to Celdara up to $40.0 million, certain development-based milestone payments up to 
$36.5 million and certain sales-based milestone payments up to $156.0 million. The Group is required to 
make tiered single-digit royalty payments to Celdara in connection with the sales of CAR T products, subject 
to reduction in countries in which there is no patent coverage for the applicable product or in the event Celyad 
is required to secure licenses from third parties to commercialize the applicable product. The Group is also 
required to pay Celdara a percentage of sublicense income, including royalty payments, for each sublicense 
ranging from the mid-single digits to the mid-twenties, depending on which of a specified list of clinical and 
regulatory milestones the applicable product has achieved at the time the sublicense is executed. The Group 
is required to pay Celdara a single-digit percentage of any research and development funding received by 
us, not to exceed $7.5 million for each product group. The Group can opt out of the development of any 
product  if  the  data  does  not  meet  the  scientific  criteria  of  success.  The  Group  may  also  opt  out  of 
development  of  any  product  for  any  other  reason  upon  payment  of  a  termination  fee  of  $2.0  million  to 
Celdara.

The Trustees of Dartmouth College (“Dartmouth”)

As described above, as a result of the Group’s acquisition of all of the outstanding membership interests of 
OnCyte and the asset purchase agreement among the Group, Celdara and OnCyte, OnCyte became the 
Group’s wholly-owned subsidiary and acquired certain data, protocols, regulatory documents and intellectual 
property, including the rights and obligations under two license agreements between OnCyte and Dartmouth. 
The first of these two license agreements concerned patent rights related, in part, to methods for treating 
cancer involving chimeric NK and NKP30 receptor targeted therapeutics and T cell receptor-deficient T cell 
compositions in treating tumor, infection, GVHD, transplant and radiation sickness, or the CAR T License, 
and  the  second  of  these  two  license  agreements  concerned  patent  rights  related,  in  part,  to  anti-B7-H6 
antibody, fusion proteins and methods of using the same, or the B7H6 License. 

In August 2017, the Group and Dartmouth entered into an amendment agreement in order to combine its 
rights under B7H6 Agreement with its rights under the CAR T License, resulting in the termination of the 
B7H6  License,  and  in  order  to  make  certain  other  changes  to  the  agreement.  In  connection  with  the 
amendment, the Group paid Dartmouth a non-refundable, non-creditable amendment fee in the amount of 
$2.0 million in 2017. Under the amended license agreement, Dartmouth granted the Group an exclusive, 
worldwide, royalty-bearing license to certain know-how and patent rights to make, have made, use, offer for 
sale, sell, import and commercialize any product or process for human therapeutics, the manufacture, use 
or sale of which, is covered by such patent rights or any platform product. Dartmouth reserves the right to 

1

44

 
2023 Annual Report

use the licensed patent rights and licensed know-how, in the same field, for education and research purposes 
only.  The  patent  rights  included  in  the  amended  license  agreement  also  include  the  patents  previously 
covered by the B7H6 License. In consideration for the rights granted to the Group under the amended license 
agreement, the Group is required to pay to Dartmouth an annual license fee as well as a low single-digit 
royalty based on annual net sales of the licensed products by the Group, with certain minimum net sales 
obligations beginning April 30, 2024 and continuing for each year of sales thereafter. Under the amended 
license agreement, in lieu of royalties previously payable on sales by sublicensees, the Group is required to 
pay  Dartmouth  a  percentage  of  sublicense  income,  including  royalty  payments,  (i)  for  each  product 
sublicense ranging from the mid-single digits to low-single digits, depending on which of a specified list of 
clinical and regulatory milestones the applicable product has achieved at the time the sublicense is executed 
and (ii) for each platform sublicense in the mid-single digits. Additionally, the agreement requires that the 
Group  exploits  the  licensed  products,  and  the  Group  has  agreed  to  meet  certain  developmental  and 
regulatory  milestones.  Upon  successful  completion  of  such  milestones,  the  Group  is  obligated  to  pay  to 
Dartmouth certain clinical and regulatory milestone payments up to an aggregate amount of $1.5 million and 
a commercial milestone payment in the amount of $4.0 million. The Group is responsible for all expenses in 
connection  with  the  preparation,  filing,  prosecution  and  maintenance  of  the  patents  covered  under  the 
agreement.

As further amended in December 2021, this agreement allows Dartmouth to terminate the amended license 
after April 30, 2026, extended from the prior date of April 30, 2024, in the event that Celyad fails to meet the 
specified minimum net sales obligations for any year ($10 million during first year of sales, $40 million during 
the second year of sales and $100 million during the third year of sales and every year of sales thereafter), 
unless Celyad pays to Dartmouth the royalty Celyad would otherwise be obligated to pay had Celyad met 
such  minimum  net  sales  obligation.  Dartmouth  may  also  terminate  the  license  if  Celyad  fails  to  meet  a 
milestone  within  the  specified  time  period,  unless  Celyad  pays  the  corresponding  milestone  payment.  In 
connection with the December 2021 amendment, the Group agreed to certain protective provisions of any 
sublicenses and paid Dartmouth a non-refundable, non-creditable amendment fee and an additional non-
refundable, non-creditable sublicense fee to be paid on an annual basis. 

In  accordance  with  IFRS  3,  these  contingencies  are  recognized  on  the  statement  of  financial  position  at 
year-end, on a risk-adjusted basis (see note 5.20.2). 

5.34.2. Horizon Discovery / PerkinElmer

In  April  and  June  2018,  the  Group  signed  two  research  and  development  collaboration  and  license 
agreements with Horizon Discovery Group plc, or Horizon, to evaluate the utility of Horizon’s SMART vector 
shRNA reagents to reduce expression of one or more defined targets in connection with the development of 
the Group’s product candidates. The first agreement was focused on targets related to Group’s autologous 
CAR T candidate, CYAD-02.  The second agreement was focused on targets related to its allogenic CAR T 
product candidate CYAD-211 and one pre-clinical allogenic product candidate not yet publicly announced, 
called CYAD-203. 

In December 2018, the Group exercised its option to convert the second agreement into an exclusive license 
agreement, in connection with which the Group paid Horizon an up-front payment of $1 million. In September 
2019, the Group exercised its option to convert the first agreement into an exclusive license agreement, in 
connection with which the Group has paid Horizon an up-front payment of $0.1 million and an additional 
milestone of $0.1 million for the first IND filed by us for CYAD-02.  In September 2020, the Group paid an 
additional milestone of $0.2 million for the first IND filed by the Group for CYAD-211.  

Under  these  exclusive  license  agreements  combined,  Horizon  is  eligible  to  receive  additional  milestone 
payments  in  development,  regulatory  and  commercial  milestone  payments,  in  addition  to  low  single  digit 
royalties on net sales, subject to customary reductions.

In December 2020, Horizon Discovery was acquired by PerkinElmer, Inc. (Horizon/PKI).

1

45

 
2023 Annual Report

As  previously  disclosed  in  note  5.33.2  of  the  2021  Annual  Report,  Horizon/PKI  informed  the  Group  they 
believe the Group is in material breach of these agreements as a result of certain disclosures the Group has 
made  in  connection  with  its  obligations  as  a  publicly  traded  company  in  the  United  States  and  Belgium, 
although they have not formally delivered to the Group a notice of material breach or termination. The Group 
believes  any  such  assertion  of  material  breach  would  be  without  merit  and  the  Group  would  expect  to 
vigorously defend any such notice of material breach. Any dispute under these agreements would be subject 
to arbitration in The Hague under the International Chamber of Commerce Rules. The Group is currently in 
discussions  with  Horizon  about  possible  amendments  to  these  agreements  in  connection  with  which  the 
Group would retain freedom to operate under the in-licensed patents.  

Of note, the Group has filed patent applications which, if issued, would cover other aspects of the product 
candidates described above as well as products developed by third parties that deploy similar technology 
and targets. These patent applications encompass the downregulation of one or more of the targets covered 
under the Horizon/PKI agreements, the use of shRNA to downregulate such targets in immune cells and the 
combination of shRNAs with a chimeric antigen receptor in immune cells.  The Group is also developing a 
second generation shRNA platform that does not incorporate any of the Horizon Discovery/Perkin Elmer, 
Inc. technology described above.  

The Group’s discontinued allogeneic CAR T product candidate, CYAD-101, does not incorporate any of the 
Horizon Discovery/Perkin Elmer, Inc. technology described above.

5.35. Related-party transactions

5.35.1. Remuneration of key management 

Key management consists of the members of the Executive Committee and the entities controlled by any of 
them.

Number of Executive Committee members

(€’000)

Short term employee benefits[1]
Post employee benefits
Share-based compensation
Other employment costs[2]
Management fees
Total benefits
Executive Committee outstanding fees payables

As at December 31,

2023

2022

5

7

For the year ended December 31,

2023

2022

963
20
413
40
987
2,423
273

2,294
53
790
143
1,200
4,480
781

(1) Include salaries, social security, bonuses, lunch vouchers
(2) Company cars

The decrease of the short term employees benefits and cumulative outstanding warrants as of December 
31, 2023 is mainly due to the reorganization of the Executive Committee through the years 2022 and 2023.

Number of warrants granted
Number of warrants lapsed
Cumulative outstanding warrants
Exercised warrants

5.35.2. Transactions with non-executive directors 

(€'000)
Share-based compensation
Management fees
Total benefits
Non-executive directors outstanding fees payables

As at December 31,

2023

2022

304,250
(33,000)
651,400
—

489,700
(127,250)
696,400
—

For the year ended December 31,

2023

2022

163
250
413
49

230
382
612
93

1

46

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2023 Annual Report

As at December 31,

2023

2022

180,000
(20,000)
—
320,000

40,000
(60,000)
—
230,000

Number of warrants granted
Number of warrants lapsed
Number of exercised warrants
Cumulative outstanding warrants

5.35.3. Transactions with shareholders 

There were no transactions with the Group’s shareholders, for 2023 or 2022.

5.36. Events after the close of the fiscal year 

There were no subsequent events that have occurred between year-end and the date when the financial 
statements were authorized by the Board for issue.

5.37. Statutory accounts as of December 31, 2023 and 2022 according to Belgian 

GAAP 

This section contains selected financial information, consisting of the balance sheet, income statement and 
certain notes, as derived from the statutory financial statements of Celyad Oncology SA as of and for the 
year ended December 31, 2023 (including comparative information as of and for the year ended December 
31,  2022).  These  financial  statements  were  prepared  in  accordance  with  the  applicable  accounting 
framework in Belgium and with the legal and regulatory requirements applicable to the financial statements 
in  Belgium  and  are  filed  with  the  National  Bank  of  Belgium.  These  statutory  financial  statements  are 
approved by the Shareholders’ Meeting on May 6, 2024 and the statutory auditor has issued an unqualified 
audit opinion including emphasis of matter paragraph related to going concern with respect to these statutory 
financial  statements.  The  full  set  of  the  statutory  financial  statements  is  available  on  the  website  of  the 
National Bank of Belgium (www.nbb.be). 

1

47

 
 
 
5.37.1. Balance Sheet 

(in €)
ASSETS
FIXED ASSETS
II. Intangible fixed assets
III. Tangible fixed assets
Installations machinery and equipment
Furniture and vehicles
Leasing and similar rights
Other fixed assets
IV. Financial fixed assets
CURRENT ASSETS
VII. Amounts receivable within one year
Trade debtors
Others amounts receivable
VIII. Amounts receivable more than one year
Others amounts receivable
IX. Investment
X. Cash at bank and in hand
XI. Deferred charges and accrued income
TOTAL ASSETS
CAPITAL AND RESERVES
I. Capital
Issued capital
II. Share Premium
V. Accumulated profits (losses)
PAYABLES
VIII. Amounts payable after more than one year
Credit institutions; leasing and other similar obligations
Other financial loans
Other debts
IX. Amounts payable within one year
Current portion of amounts payable after one year
Trade debts
Suppliers
Taxes; remunerations and social security costs
Taxes
Remunerations and social security costs
Other amounts payable
X. Accrued charges and deferred income
TOTAL LIABILITIES

2023 Annual Report

2023

2022

1,109,208
29,638
934,831
187,863
66,637
61,380
618,951
144,739
13,883,669
2,847,398
456,711
2,390,687
2,778,707
2,778,707
4,000,000
2,997,458
1,260,106
14,992,877
8,216,155
32,948,801
32,948,801
—
(24,732,646)
6,776,722
4,136,059
47,998
3,979,492
108,569
2,409,653
388,625
1,228,582
1,228,582
549,096
53,033
496,063
243,351
231,010
14,992,877

16,547,889
—
431,406
49,017
43,022
100,181
239,186
16,116,483
17,935,680
1,451,131
1,099,745
351,386
4,892,421
4,892,421
—
11,030,263
561,865
34,483,569
23,154,801
78,584,224
78,584,224
13,653,439
(69,082,863)
11,328,768
3,547,847
86,866
3,292,803
168,178
7,580,921
404,354
4,719,299
4,719,299
1,454,949
325,083
1,129,866
1,002,319
200,000
34,483,569

1

48

 
5.37.2.

Income statement 

(in €)
Operating income
Turnover
Capitalization of development costs
Other operating income
Non recurring operating income
Operating charges
Direct Material
Services and other goods
Remuneration; social security and pensions
Depreciation of and other amounts written off formations expenses; intangible and 
tangible fixed assets (-)
Write-downs on inventories, on orders in progress and on trade receivables 
(appropriations -; write-backs +)
Other operating charges (-)
Non recurring operating expenses
Operating profit (loss)
Financial income
Income from current assets
Other financial income
Financial charges (-)
Interest on financial debts
Other financial charges
Non-recurring financial charges
Profit (loss) on ordinary activities before taxes (-)
Income taxes (-) (+)
Profit (loss) for the period available for appropriation

5.37.3. Notes 

Statement of intangibles assets

(in €)
Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period
Movements during the period
Acquisitions, included produced fixed assets
Sale, transfer and withdraw
Acquisition value at the end of the period
Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the preceding period
Movements during the period
Recorded
Sale, transfer and withdraw
Depreciation and amounts written down at the end of the period
Net book value at the end of the period

2023 Annual Report

2023

7,879,391
102,890
4,419,121
2,073,936
1,283,444
(17,416,548)
(257,267)
(8,725,449)
(2,740,513)

(4,532,791)

(124,899)

(1,023,037)
(12,592)
(9,537,157)
198,870
30,178
168,692
(15,538,242)
(1,503)
(664,903)
(14,871,836)
(24,876,529)
143,883
(24,732,646)

2022

24,810,541
1,314,292
13,907,397
4,351,669
5,237,183
(64,428,603)
(1,382,867)
(14,333,627)
(8,077,655)

(17,826,879)

(132,064)

(2,194,826)
(20,480,685)
(39,618,062)
938,905
717
938,188
(1,399,784)
(2,052)
(371,734)
(1,025,998)
(40,078,941)
456,505
(39,622,436)

2023
224,319,843

4,453,345

228,773,188
224,319,843

4,423,707

228,743,550
29,638

2022
210,787,212

13,907,397
374,766
224,319,843
186,336,521

38,114,213
130,891
224,319,843
—

1

49

 
Statement of tangible fixed assets

(in €)
LAND AND BUILDINGS
Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period
Movements during the period
Acquisitions, included produced fixed assets
Acquisition value at the end of the period
Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the preceding period
Movements during the period
Recorded
Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the period
Net book value at the end of the period
INSTALLATIONS, MACHINERY & EQUIPMENT
Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period
Movements during the period
Acquisitions, included produced fixed assets
Sale, transfer and withdraw
Acquisition value at the end of the period
Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the preceding period
Movements during the period
Recorded
Sale, transfer and withdraw
Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the period
Net book value at the end of the period
FURNITURE AND VEHICLES
Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period
Movements during the period
Acquisitions, included produced fixed assets
Sale, transfer and withdraw
Acquisition value at the end of the period
Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the preceding period
Movements during the period
Recorded
Sale, transfer and withdraw
Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the period
Net book value at the end of the period
LEASING AND OTHER SIMILAR RIGHT
Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period
Movements during the period
Acquisitions, included produced fixed assets
Sale, transfer and withdraw
Acquisition value at the end of the period  Sale, transfer and withdraw
Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the preceding
Movements during the period Recorded
Recorded
Sale, transfer and withdraw
Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the period
Net book value at the end of the period
Whereof:
Land and buildings
Installation, machinery & equipment
Furniture and vehicles
OTHER TANGIBLE ASSETS
Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period
Movements during the period
Acquisitions, included produced fixed assets
Sale, transfer and withdraw
Acquisition value at the end of the period
Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the preceding period
Movements during the period
Recorded
Sale, transfer and withdraw
Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the period
Net book value at the end of the period
FIXED ASSETS UNDER CONSTRUCTION AND ADVANCE PAYMENTS
Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period
Movements during the period
Acquisitions, included produced fixed assets
Transfers from one heading to another
Acquisition value at the end of the period
Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the preceding period
Movements during the period
Recorded
Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the period  Recorded
Net book value at the end of the period

2023 Annual Report

2023

2022

—

—
—
—

—
—
—

195,339
180,707

67,775
308,271
146,322

28,929
54,844
120,407
187,864

847,794

52,939
757,018
143,715
804,772

17,854
745,547
77,079
66,636

194,000

194,000
93,820

38,800

132,620
61,380

—
61,380
—

—

—
—
—

—
—
—

945,847

69,640
820,148
195,339
195,339

18,636
546,527
146,322
49,017

2,069,310

53,859
1,275,375
847,794
1,993,782

25,537
1,214,547
804,772
43,022

194,000

—
—
194,000
55,020

38,800
—
93,820
100,180

—
100,180
—

1,164,491

1,301,699

665,226
1,187,265
642,452
925,305

23,501
925,305
23,501
618,951

—

—
—
—
—

—
—
—

137,208
—
1,164,491
848,316

110,377
33,389
925,305
239,186

—

—
—
—
—

—
—
—

1

50

 
   
   
   
Affiliated companies - Participating interest and shares 

(in €)
AFFILIATED COMPANIES - PARTICIPATING INTEREST AND SHARES
Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period
Movements during the period
Acquisitions
Sales and disposals
Transfers from one heading to another
Net book value at the end of the period
Reevaluation surpluses at the end of the preceding period
Movements during the period
Recorded
Acquisitions from third parties
Cancelled
Transferred from one heading to another
Net book value at the end of the period
Amounts written down at the end of the preceding period
Movements during the period
Recorded
Written back
Acquisitions from third parties
Cancelled owing to sales and disposals
Transferred from one heading to another
Net book value at the end of the period
Uncalled amounts at the end of the preceding period
Movements during the period
Uncalled amounts at the end of the period
Total Net book value at the end of the period

AFFILIATED COMPANIES - AMOUNTS RECEIVABLE
Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period
Movements during the period
Appropriations
Repayments
Amounts written down
Amounts written back
Exchange differences
Other movements
Net book value at the end of the period
Accumulated amounts written down on amounts receivable at the end of the period

OTHERS COMPANIES - AMOUNTS RECEIVABLE
Net book value at the end of the preceding period
Movements during the period
Appropriations
Repayments
Amounts written down
Amounts written back
Exchange differences
Other movements
Net book value at the end of the period
Accumulated amounts written down on amounts receivable at the end of the period

Other investments and deposits

(in €)
Other Investments and deposits
Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period
Movements during the period

Additions
Reimbursements (-)

Net book value at the end of the period

Investment and deposits

(in €)
Less than one year
More than one year
Net book value at the end of the period

Statement of capital 2023

2023 Annual Report

2023

2022

3,629,632

3,629,632

101,459
2,122,148
14,751,173
16,360,116

3,629,632

2,525,998

1,500,000

14,871,836

1,025,998

1,045,202

16,352,632

2,525,998

7,484

1,103,634

14,751,173

11,733,351

2,402,535

615,287

14,751,173

259,460

2,217

(14,751,173)
—

261,677

23,600
148,022

137,255
—

261,677
—

2023

2022

261,677

23,600
148,022
137,255

259,460

2,217
—
261,677

2023

4,000,000
—
4,000,000

2022

—
—
—

1

51

 
(in €)
Issued capital
Structure of the capital
Different categories of shares

Registered
Dematerialized

Unpaid capital

Uncalled capital
Capital called, but unpaid
Shareholders having yet to pay up in full

Authorized unissued capital

Statement of capital 2022

(in €)
Issued capital
Structure of the capital
Different categories of shares

Registered
Dematerialized

Unpaid capital

Uncalled capital
Capital called, but unpaid
Shareholders having yet to pay up in full

Authorized unissued capital

Statement of amounts payable

2023 Annual Report

Amounts

32,948,801

Number of shares
41,428,572

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

27,678,953
13,749,619

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
12,000,000

Amounts

78,584,224

Number of shares
22,593,956

2,368,025
20,225,931

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

4,409,554

(in €)
Analysis of amounts payable after more than one year
Current portion of amounts initially payable after more than one year
Amounts payable expiring over one year and before 5 years
Amounts payable expiring over five years
Analysis by current position of amounts initially payable after more than one year

Leasing charges and similar
Other debts (loans)

Other debt
Tax, wage and social amounts payable
Taxes
Non expired taxes payable
Remuneration and social security
Other amounts payable related to remuneration and social security

2023

2022

388,625
1,368,599
2,767,460

86,866
4,437,818

53,033

496,063

404,354
1,303,055
2,244,792

125,178
3,827,023

325,083

1,129,867

1

52

 
Operating results

(in €)
Other operating income
Subsidies and recoverable cash advance received from the Walloon Region
Operating charges
Employees recorded in the personnel register
Total number at the closing date
Average number of employees calculated in full-time equivalents
Number of actual worked hours
Personnel costs

Remuneration and direct social benefits
Employer’s social security contributions
Employer’s premiums for extra statutory insurances
Other personnel costs (+)/(-)
Pensions

Impairment of trade receivables
On trade receivables
Record
Withdrawal
Provisions for risks and charges
Addition

Use of and withdrawal
Other operating charges
Taxes related to operations
Other charges
Hired temporary staff and persons placed at the enterprise’s disposal
Total number at the closing date
Average number calculated as full-time equivalents
Number of actual worked hours
Charges to the enterprise

Financial results

(in €)
Interest income
Other financial income
Interest charges
Foreign exchange difference
Other financial charges

Income and charge of exceptional size or incidence 

(in €)
Non-recurring income
Non-recurring financial income
Non-recurring operating charges
Non-recurring financial charges

Income tax

(in €)
Status of deferred taxes

2023 Annual Report

2023

2022

1,613,293

3,591,599

17
19.6
31,994

1,932,431
546,088
—
166,541
95,453

124,899
—

—
—

927
1,022,109

—
—
—
—

32
66
106,336

6,443,302
1,318,334
—
85,479
230,540

132,064
—

—
—

1,755
2,193,071

—
0.1
184
6,054

2023

2022

—
168,691
—
638,596
26,308

—
932,090
2,051
113,508
43,874

2023

1,283,444
—
12,592
14,871,836

2022

5,237,183
—
20,480,685
1,025,998

2023

2022

Accumulated tax losses deductible from future taxable profits

316,385,698

298,819,049

The total amount of value added tax and taxes borne by third parties

(in €)
The total amount of value added tax and taxes borne by third parties
The total amount of value added tax charged

To the enterprise (deductible)
By the enterprise

Amounts retained on behalf of third parties

Payroll withholding taxes

2023

2022

2,308,912
1,842,989

3,101,244
1,684,830

919,873

1,902,421

1

53

 
Financial relationship with Amount of direct and indirect remunerations and pensions, included in 
the  income  statement,  as  long  as  this  disclosure  does  not  concern  exclusively  or  mainly,  the 
situation of a single identifiable person

2023 Annual Report

(in €)

To non-executive directors

Financial relationship with auditors

2023

2022

249,750

382,000

(in €)
Auditor’s fees
Auditor’s special missions fees
Fees for special missions executed by related parties to the Auditor

2023

2022

129,000
14,800
—

277,058
12,750
—

5.37.4. Summary of valuation rules 

Valuation rules are determined by the Board of Directors in accordance with the Royal Decree of April 29, 
2019,  executing  Belgian  Companies  and  Associations  Code  and  related  to  the  annual  accounts 
requirements for companies.

Formation  expenses  are  booked  as  intangible  fixed  assets  and  amortized  over  5  years.  Intangible  fixed 
assets acquired from a third party or acquired through a contribution in kind are recorded at the acquisition 
value. Intangible fixed assets not acquired from a third party are valued at their cost of production in such a 
way that they do not exceed a prudent estimation of their future economical use or their future return. 

Intangible assets developed internally are capitalized when perspectives of future return are probable and 
clearly identified. Internal development expenses are capitalized when authorization to start a phase III trial 
of the related program is obtained. Development expenses of a medical device are capitalized when the 
device is CE marked. 

These intangible fixed assets are – in principle – amortized prorate temporis over 5 years starting the year 
of the first revenue generation associated with the related asset. 

Licenses and patents recognized as intangible assets under item 21 are amortized over the remaining life 
of the underlying license or patent agreements.

Furniture and fixtures are depreciated over 3, 5 or 10 years depending on the economic life of the assets.

An impairment test is performed each year at year end on all tangible and intangible assets. Exceptional 
depreciation or amortization expenses may result from such impairment analysis.

Financial fixed assets are booked at acquisition value. A write-off is accounted for when the financial fixed 
asset is permanently impaired. There is no inventory. 

Direct materials purchased are directly expensed taken into account their short lifetime. 

Amounts receivable are booked as asset at nominal value. Amounts receivable in foreign currencies are 
converted in EUR at the exchange rate at closing date. Negative exchange differences resulting from the 
conversion in EUR at the exchange rate at closing date are expensed; positive exchange differences are 
accounted  for  as  deferred  income.  Amounts  receivable  are  written-off  when  their  realizable  value  is 
estimated to be lower than their carrying value.

Bank deposits are valued at their acquisition value. Cash and cash equivalents are valued at nominal value. 
When the nominal value includes interests, these latter are accounted for through the balance sheet caption 
“deferred charges and accrued income”. A write-off is accounted for when their realizable value is estimated 
to be lower than their carrying value. 

1

54

 
2023 Annual Report

Amount payables are booked at nominal value. Amount payables in foreign currencies are converted in EUR 
at the exchange rate at closing date. Negative exchange differences resulting from the conversion in EUR 
at  the  exchange  rate  at  closing  date  are  expensed;  positive  exchange  differences  are  accounted  for  as 
deferred income.

Recoverable advances are recognized in operating income prorated on the associated R&D costs as soon 
as there is reasonable assurance that these advances are acquired. Recoverable cash advances contracted 
with the Walloon Region are subject to reimbursement plans that are both fixed (30% of the recoverable 
advance) and variable. When the decision to exploit the outcome of the research and development program 
partially financed by the Walloon Region is notified to the Region, the fixed part of the reimbursements is 
recognized in debts. The presentation of short-term and long-term debt is based on perspectives of revenue 
generation and reviewed on a yearly basis. The variable part of reimbursements, depending on turnover, will 
be  paid  in  the  year  of  income.  An  off-balance  sheet  commitment  is  presented  in  the  appendix  and 
corresponds to the Company’s best estimate of the amount potentially reimbursable to the Region and not 
recognized in debts (including variable part). 

1

55

 
FINANCIAL CALENDAR

 Annual shareholders meeting
 First half interim results 

May 6, 2024
September 20, 2024

2023 Annual Report

CELYAD CONTACT DETAILS

Michel Lussier*
Interim Chief Executive Officer
*Permanent representative of Mel Management SRL

Email: investors@celyad.com

Paper copy in French and English can be obtained free of charge via the Company’s registered office. 

CELYAD ONCOLOGY SA

Axis Business Park
Rue André Dumont 9
1435 – Mont-Saint-Guibert
Belgium

Tel: +32 10 39 41 00
RPM: Nivelles – BE0891 118 115
Email: info@celyad.com
Website: www.celyad.com

1

56

 
2023 Annual Report

0