Quarterlytics / Healthcare / Biotechnology / Celyad SA

Celyad SA

cyad · NASDAQ Healthcare
Claim this profile
Ticker cyad
Exchange NASDAQ
Sector Healthcare
Industry Biotechnology
Employees 51-200
← All annual reports
FY2022 Annual Report · Celyad SA
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
Annual Report 
2022 

www.celyad.com

 
 
 
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2022 ANNUAL REPORT 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

Table of Contents 

SHAREHOLDERS NEWSLETTER 

1.  ACTIVITY REPORT ................................................................................................................................ 7 
1.1  Who we are - Business Overview ................................................................................................... 7 
1.2  Our Strategy ................................................................................................................................... 9 
1.3  What differentiates Celyad Oncology? .......................................................................................... 10 
1.4  Our Activities and R&D ................................................................................................................. 11 
1.5  Clinical Programs .......................................................................................................................... 14 
1.6  Licensing and Collaboration Agreements ..................................................................................... 20 
1.7  Our Manufacturing Capabilities ..................................................................................................... 23 
1.8  Our shareholding structure ........................................................................................................... 23 
1.9  Post balance sheet events ............................................................................................................ 24 
1.10  Our capital expenditures ............................................................................................................... 24 
1.11  Financial review of the year ending December 31, 2022 .............................................................. 24 
1.11.1.  Analysis of the consolidated income statement .............................................................. 24 
1.11.2.  Analysis of the consolidated statements of financial position.......................................... 27 
1.11.3.  Analysis of the consolidated net cash burn rate4F4F4F ........................................................ 29 
1.12  Personnel ...................................................................................................................................... 30 
1.13  Environment .................................................................................................................................. 30 
1.14  Going concern .............................................................................................................................. 30 
1.15  Risks and uncertainties ................................................................................................................. 31 
1.16  Events and circumstances that could have a significant impact on the future .............................. 31 

2.  CORPORATE GOVERNANCE ............................................................................................................. 32 
2.1  General ......................................................................................................................................... 32 
2.2  Board of Directors ......................................................................................................................... 32 
2.2.1.  Composition of the Board of Directors ............................................................................ 32 
2.2.2.  Board resolutions ............................................................................................................ 35 
2.2.3.  Director Independence ................................................................................................... 36 
2.2.4.  Role of the Board in Risk Oversight ................................................................................ 37 
2.2.5.  Committees within the Board of Directors ....................................................................... 37 
2.2.6.  Meetings of the Board and the committees..................................................................... 39 
2.3  Executive Committee .................................................................................................................... 40 
2.4  Conflict of  Interest of Directors and members of the Executive Committee and transactions with 
affiliated companies ...................................................................................................................... 43 
2.4.1.  General ........................................................................................................................... 43 
2.4.2.  Conflicts of interest of Directors ...................................................................................... 43 
2.4.3.  Existing conflicts of interest of members of the Board of Directors ................................. 43 
2.4.4.  Related Party Transactions............................................................................................. 48 
2.4.5.  Transactions with affiliates .............................................................................................. 48 
2.4.6.  Code of Business Conduct and Ethics ............................................................................ 48 
2.4.7.  Market abuse regulations................................................................................................ 48 
2.5  Corporate Governance Code ........................................................................................................ 49 
2.6  Remuneration Policy ..................................................................................................................... 50 
2.6.1. 
Introduction ..................................................................................................................... 50 
2.6.2.  Remuneration of the Board of Directors ......................................................................... 50 
2.6.3.  Remuneration of the Executive Committee..................................................................... 52 
2.6.4.  Deviations from this Policy .............................................................................................. 56 
2.7  Remuneration report ..................................................................................................................... 57 
2.7.1. 
Introduction ..................................................................................................................... 57 
2.7.2.  Total Remuneration ........................................................................................................ 58 
2.7.3.  Share-based Remuneration ............................................................................................ 62 
2.7.4.  Termination Indemnities.................................................................................................. 75 
2.7.5.  Use of the possibility to reclaim the variable remuneration ............................................. 75 

Page 1 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

2.7.6.  Deviations from the Remuneration Policy ....................................................................... 75 
2.7.7.  Evolution of the remuneration and the performance of the company and ratio ............... 76 
2.7.8.  Taking into consideration of the vote of the shareholders ............................................... 76 
2.7.9.  Statutory Auditor ............................................................................................................. 77 
2.8  Description of the principal risks associated to the activities of the Group .................................... 77 
2.8.1.  Risk Management ........................................................................................................... 77 
2.8.2.  Organization and values ................................................................................................. 78 
2.8.3.  Risks analysis ................................................................................................................. 78 
2.8.4.  Risks related to the Company’s financial position and capital requirements ................... 79 
2.8.5.  Risks related to Company’s business activities and industry .......................................... 80 
2.8.6.  Risks related to intellectual property........................................................................ 81 
2.8.7.  Risks linked to the Company’s reliance on third parties  ....................................... 84 
2.8.8.  Risks related to the shares ........................................................................................ 85 
2.8.9.  Audit activities ................................................................................................................. 87 
2.8.10.  Controls, supervision and correctives actions ................................................................. 87 

3.  GROUP STRUCTURE, SHAREHOLDING AND SHARE CAPITAL .................................................... 88 
3.1  Group structure ............................................................................................................................. 88 
3.2  Capital increase and issuance of shares ...................................................................................... 89 
3.3  Warrants plans .............................................................................................................................. 89 
3.4  Changes to the share capital ........................................................................................................ 91 
3.5  Major Shareholders....................................................................................................................... 91 
3.6  Anti-takeover provisions under Belgian laws ................................................................................ 92 
3.7  Financial services ......................................................................................................................... 95 

4.  CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS .................................................................................... 96 
4.1  Responsibility statement ............................................................................................................... 96 
4.2  Statutory auditor’s report to the general meeting of shareholders of Celyad Oncology SA for the 
year ended December 31, 2022 (consolidated financial statements)............................................ 97 
4.3  Consolidated financial statements as at December 31, 2022 ..................................................... 101 
4.3.1.  Consolidated statements of financial position ............................................................... 101 
4.3.2.  Consolidated statements of comprehensive loss .......................................................... 102 
4.3.3.  Consolidated statements of changes in equity.............................................................. 103 
4.3.4.  Consolidated statements of Cash flows ........................................................................ 104 

5.  NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ....................................................... 105 
5.1  General information .................................................................................................................... 105 
5.2  Basis of preparation and significant accounting policies ............................................................. 105 
5.2.1.  Basis of preparation ...................................................................................................... 106 
5.2.2.  Consolidation ................................................................................................................ 107 
5.2.3.  Foreign currency translation ......................................................................................... 108 
5.2.4.  Revenue ....................................................................................................................... 108 
5.2.5.  Other income ................................................................................................................ 109 
5.2.6. 
Intangible assets ........................................................................................................... 111 
5.2.7.  Property, plant and equipment ...................................................................................... 113 
Leases .......................................................................................................................... 113 
5.2.8. 
5.2.9. 
Impairment of non-financial assets ............................................................................... 115 
5.2.10.  Cash and cash equivalents ........................................................................................... 115 
5.2.11.  Financial assets ............................................................................................................ 115 
5.2.12.  Financial liabilities ......................................................................................................... 117 
5.2.13.  Provisions ..................................................................................................................... 118 
5.2.14. 
Income Taxes ............................................................................................................... 120 
5.2.15.  Earnings (loss) per share .............................................................................................. 120 
5.2.16.  Equity ............................................................................................................................ 121 
5.2.17.  Assets held for sale ...................................................................................................... 121 
5.3  Risk Management ....................................................................................................................... 122 

Page 2 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

5.4  Critical accounting estimates and judgments .............................................................................. 123 
5.5  Operating segment information ................................................................................................... 125 
Intangible assets ......................................................................................................................... 126 
5.6 
Intangible assets details and balance roll forward ........................................................ 126 
5.6.1. 
Impairment testing ........................................................................................................ 127 
5.6.2. 
5.7  Property, plant and equipment .................................................................................................... 129 
5.8  Non-current trade receivables and other non-current assets ...................................................... 130 
5.9  Trade receivables and other current assets ................................................................................ 131 
5.10  Short-term investments ............................................................................................................... 131 
5.11  Cash and cash equivalents ......................................................................................................... 131 
5.12  Subsidiaries fully consolidated .................................................................................................... 132 
5.13  Share Capital .............................................................................................................................. 132 
5.14  Share-based payments ............................................................................................................... 137 
5.15  Post-employment benefits .......................................................................................................... 141 
5.16  Recoverable Cash Advances ...................................................................................................... 143 
5.17  Other non-current liabilities ......................................................................................................... 145 
5.18  Trade payables and other current liabilities ................................................................................ 146 
5.19  Financial liabilities ....................................................................................................................... 146 
5.19.1.  Maturity analysis ........................................................................................................... 146 
5.19.2.  Changes in liabilities arising from financing activities ................................................... 147 
5.20  Financial instruments .................................................................................................................. 148 
5.20.1.  Financial instruments not reported at fair value on statement of financial position ....... 148 
5.20.2.  Financial instruments reported at fair value on statement of financial position ............. 149 
5.21  Income taxes .............................................................................................................................. 151 
5.22  Other reserves ............................................................................................................................ 153 
5.23  Revenue ..................................................................................................................................... 153 
5.24  Research and Development expenses ....................................................................................... 153 
5.25  General and Administrative expenses ........................................................................................ 154 
5.26  Depreciation and amortization .................................................................................................... 154 
5.27  Employee benefit expenses ........................................................................................................ 155 
5.28  Other income and other expenses .............................................................................................. 155 
5.29  Change in fair value of contingent consideration and impairment of Oncology intangible assets 157 
5.30  Leases ........................................................................................................................................ 157 
5.31  Finance income and expenses ................................................................................................... 159 
5.32  Loss per share ............................................................................................................................ 159 
5.33  Contingent assets and liabilities .................................................................................................. 159 
5.34  Commitments .............................................................................................................................. 160 
5.34.1.  Celdara ......................................................................................................................... 160 
5.34.2.  Horizon Discovery / PerkinElmer .................................................................................. 161 
5.34.3.  Other Commitments ...................................................................................................... 162 
5.35  Related-party transactions .......................................................................................................... 162 
5.35.1.  Remuneration of key management ............................................................................... 162 
5.35.2.  Transactions with non-executive directors .................................................................... 163 
5.35.3.  Transactions with shareholders .................................................................................... 163 
5.36  Events after the close of the fiscal year ...................................................................................... 163 
5.37  Statutory accounts as of December 31, 2022 and 2021 according to Belgian GAAP ................. 164 
5.37.1.  Balance Sheet .............................................................................................................. 164 
Income statement ......................................................................................................... 165 
5.37.2. 
5.37.3.  Notes ............................................................................................................................ 166 
5.37.4.  Summary of valuation rules .......................................................................................... 170 

Page 3 | 172 

  
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

ANNUAL REPORT 2022 

This Annual Report (the “Report”) is dated March 23, 2023, and contains all required information as per the 
Belgian Code of the Companies and Associations (the “CCA”). 

The affiliates included in this Report are Celyad Oncology SA, Biological Manufacturing Services SA, Celyad 
Inc., and CorQuest Medical Inc. 

Celyad Oncology SA and its affiliates will be collectively referred to as “the Company”, “the Group”, “Celyad”, 
“we” or “us”.  

LANGUAGE OF THE REPORT  

The Company publishes this Report in French, in accordance with Belgian laws. The Company also provides 
an English translation. In case of a difference of interpretation, the French version will prevail.  

AVAILABILITY OF THE REPORT  

A printed copy of the Report is available free of charge upon request to: 

Celyad Oncology SA 
Investor Relations 
Rue Edouard Belin 2,  
B-1435 Mont-Saint-Guibert, Belgium 
Tel: +32 10 394100 
E-mail: investors@celyad.com 

An electronic version of this Report is available on the Company website:  http://www.celyad.com/investors/regulated-information 

FORWARD LOOKING STATEMENTS 

This  Report  may  contain  forward-looking  statements,  within  the  meaning  of  applicable  securities  laws,  including  the  Private  Securities 
Litigation  Reform  Act  of  1995,  as  amended,  including,  without  limitation,  statements  regarding  beliefs  about  and  expectations  for  the 
Company’s updated strategic business model, including associated potential benefits, transactions and partnerships, statements regarding 
the  potential  value  of  the  Company’s  IP,  statements  regarding  the  Company’s  financial  statements,  and  statements  regarding  the 
continuation  of  the  Company’s  existence.  The  words  “will,”  “believe,”  “potential,”  “continue,”  “target,”  “project,”  “should”  and  similar 
expressions  are  intended  to  identify  forward-looking  statements,  although  not  all  forward-looking  statements  contain  these  identifying 
words. Any forward-looking statements in this Report are based on management’s current expectations and beliefs and are subject to a 
number of known and  unknown risks,  uncertainties and important factors which might cause actual  events,  results,  financial condition, 
performance or achievements of Celyad Oncology to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. 
Such risks and uncertainties include, without limitation, risks related to the material uncertainty about the Company’s ability to continue as 
a going concern; the Company’s ability to realize the expected benefits of its updated strategic business model; the Company’s ability to 
develop its IP assets and enter into partnerships with outside parties; the Company’s ability to enforce its patents and other IP rights; the 
possibility that the Company may infringe on the patents or IP rights of others and be required to defend against patent or other IP rights 
suits; the possibility that the Company may not successfully defend itself against claims of patent infringement or other IP rights suits, which 
could result in substantial claims for damages against the Company; the possibility that the Company may become involved in lawsuits to 
protect or enforce its patents, which could be expensive, time-consuming, and unsuccessful; the Company’s ability to protect its IP rights 
throughout the world; the potential for patents held by the Company to be found invalid or unenforceable; and other risks identified in Celyad 
Oncology’s U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) filings and reports, including in the latest Annual Report on Form 20-F filed 
with the SEC  and subsequent filings  and  reports by Celyad  Oncology. These forward-looking statements speak only  as of  the date  of 
publication of this document and Celyad Oncology’s actual results may differ materially from those expressed or implied by these forward-
looking statements. Celyad Oncology expressly disclaims any obligation to update any such forward-looking statements in this document 
to  reflect any change  in its expectations with regard thereto  or any change  in  events, conditions  or circumstances on which  any such 
statement is based, unless required by law or regulation. 

Page 4 | 172 

  
 
 
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

Shareholder Letter 

Dear Shareholder, 

2022 has been a crossroad year for Celyad Oncology (the “Company”), with important changes and turning 
points. Whilst our clinical programs had clear potential, as we pursued clinical development over the years, 
we systematically discovered more effective ways of furthering our goal to impact cancer with CAR-T cell 
therapy. Also, Celyad transitioned from autologous to allogeneic approaches, which changed our company 
dynamic. We faced challenges stemming from insufficient clinical efficacy: our allogeneic program, CYAD-
211, as evaluated in the IMMUNICY-1 trial, did not demonstrate sufficient clinical efficacy to be pursued into 
Phase II studies without changing the treatment scheme or eligibility criteria. In addition, serious adverse 
events were reported in the KEYNOTE-B79 trial of our lead allogeneic program, CYAD-101, which resulted 
in a temporary suspension of the trial. Here, as with CYAD-211, we could only pursue the program with a 
change of the eligibility criteria, which would have resulted in additional delays and costs.  

This stream of events in the first months of 2022 led to the decision by the board of directors to reshape the 
strategy of the Company, to focus on its core assets, its world class research unit and intellectual property. 
A re-organization plan was put in place in June, under the leadership of Michel Lussier, who stepped down 
as chairman of the board and assumed the position of CEO ad interim, succeeding our then-CEO and CFO, 
Filippo Petti. Hilde Windels, a member of our board since 2017, stepped in as Chair.  

The Company executed an in-depth organizational transformation in the second half of the year:  

- 

- 
- 

- 

- 

Significant cost cutting and cost saving initiatives have been implemented in order to strictly allocate 
the resources of the Company to the activities and programs that could potentially bring maximum 
value to shareholders. To that end, Celyad discontinued non-strategic R&D programs and opted 
not to begin any new clinical trial development; 
A hiring freeze was implemented as of March 2022; 
26 employees and four contractors were transferred in October to Cellistic™ (a division of Ncardia) 
following the acquisition of Celyad’s Cell Therapy Manufacturing Unit (CTMU) by Ncardia Belgium 
SA;  
Effective 9 January 2023, the clinical team (eight employees) joined the organization of ProPharma 
Group Holdings LLC, a global reputed CRO with whom Celyad has simultaneously entered into a 
service agreement for support relating to the closing of its clinical trials. The clinical trials remain 
under the Company’s responsibility as sponsor while the clinical workforce has been transferred to 
said partner to secure a seamless closing of the clinical studies, preserving the best interests of the 
patients and investigational sites; and 
The  Company  also  sold  several  assets  (e.g.  equipment  &  refurbishment  for  1,3Mi€  in  order  to 
relocate to a nearby facility, better suited to the Company’s future needs). 

All initiatives undertaken by the Company since spring 2022 have created a projected cash burn reduction 
that would allow a forecasted cash runway extension by approximately 12 months, up to the fourth quarter 
of 2023, without any external  financing. 

Starting in 2023, Celyad Oncology will now entirely focus on its new business strategy, moving forward with 
an adapted organization and, we believe, the right headcount to successfully deliver on it. 

On the financing side, in the third quarter of 2022, the Company engaged Van Lanschot Kempen N.V. to 
evaluate several financing options. 

In summary, while our clinical results have not lived up to expectations, we are hopeful for the many patients 
who have been successfully treated in these programs and the solid foundation it has created to move these 
therapies further. We believe that our clinical accomplishments, strengthened with the current and future 
research efforts, can lead to commercially successful products.  

Page 5 | 172 

  
 
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

Having dealt with the 2022 challenges, Celyad has now successfully reinvented itself as a leaner, more agile 
organization with three clear objectives:  

1)  Strengthen its research focus centered around NKG2D, B7-H6 and shRNA platforms; 
2) 
3) 

 Maximize its valuable IP estate and  
 Drive innovation through strategic collaborations. 

We  believe  that  Celyad  is  well  prepared  and  has  the  relevant  unique  assets  and  know-how  to  create 
significant shareholder value in the next few years. 

Michel Lussier 

Co-Founder, Interim CEO   

Hilde Windels 

Chair 

Page 6 | 172 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

1. Activity Report 

1.1  Who we are - Business Overview   

We are a biotechnology company focused on the discovery and development of innovative technologies for 
chimeric  antigen  receptor  T-cell  (CAR  T)  therapies.  Our  goal  is  to  discover  and  develop  proprietary 
technology platforms to support the development of next-generation CAR T-cell therapy candidates. The 
Company  is  focusing  on  opportunities  to  fully  harness  the  true  potential  of  its  proprietary  technology 
platforms and intellectual property.  

Over the past decades, immunotherapy has become an important treatment option for cancer indications. 
Within  the  field  of  immuno-oncology,  chimeric  antigen  receptor  (CAR)  T-cell  therapy  is  emerging  as  a 
realistic treatment paradigm for patients with advanced disease.  

Our  differentiated  strategy  includes  the  development  of  technologies  and  platforms  to  tackle  the  current 
major limitations of CAR T-cell therapies.  

Allogeneic cell therapy 

The  majority  of  CAR  T-cell  therapies  in  clinical  testing  worldwide,  including  the  marketed  products,  are 
autologous in nature which means that CAR T-cells are derived from the patients themselves, by collection 
of the patient’s immune cells in the blood through a process called leukapheresis, and are then engineered 
and reintroduced back into the patient via intravenous infusion. Autologous approaches thereby come with 
a  lag  time  (weeks  to  months)  between  collection  of  the  patient’s  T-cells  and  infusion  of  the  CAR  T-cell 
product. Since the patients are of varying age and clinical history, the quality of the initial apheresis product 
varies and this likely contributes to major variance in the quality of the final product. Moreover, there is  a 
logistical challenge in shipping cells from the medical center to the cell production facilities which means that 
patients with advanced diseases have a significant possibility of disease progression before they receive the 
CAR T-cells. 

Allogeneic CAR T-cells are prepared in advance from healthy donors and are stored frozen until a patient 
requires  treatment.  Hence,  allogeneic  CAR  T-cells  are  available  when  required  and  lack  the  inherent 
variability  of  autologous  CAR  T-cells.  Whilst  attractive,  the  main  downside  of  the  allogeneic  approach  is 
potential life-threatening toxicity in the form of graft-versus-host disease (“GvHD”) that is mediated by the 
recognition of patient tissues by the T-cell receptor (“TCR”) present on the allogeneic CAR T-cells. At the 
center of allogeneic CAR T-cell therapy, the goal is then to eliminate or blunt the signaling of the TCR through 
engineering  with a  specific  technology.  By  reducing  the  signaling  of  the  TCR,  the  engineered  allogeneic 
CAR T-cells fail to recognize the patient’s healthy tissue as foreign, which avoids GvHD. 

Of late, gene-editing technology has enabled the genome-level ablation of components of the TCR thereby 
enabling banks of allogeneic CAR T-cells lacking GvHD potential to be produced and these are now moving 
into clinical testing in B-cell malignancies with some preliminary success. However, off-target editing remains 
a concern to developers and regulators while the practical hurdles to deliver a gene-edited T-cell product 
are significant including the availability of specific clinical grade reagents and manufacturing strategies in 
place to enrich the edited T-cells.  

Over the past few years, as the CAR T landscape has shifted towards pursuing off-the-shelf approaches, 
Celyad Oncology has continued to steadily progress our allogeneic CAR T-cell franchise and programs by 
exploring  two  proprietary,  non-gene  edited  technologies  to  target  the  TCR  complex:  the  T-cell  receptor 
inhibitory  molecule  (“TIM”)  which  has  been  validated  in  the  clinic  with  CYAD-101  and  the  short  hairpin 
ribonucleic acids (“shRNA”)  which has been validated in the clinic with CYAD-211. 

Page 7 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

Targets for broad indications 

As of the date of this Annual Report, six autologous CAR T-cells specific for the cluster of differentiation 19 
(CD19) or for the B-cell maturation antigen (BCMA) are approved in the United States  and in Europe. In 
addition, one CD19-specific CAR T-cell product is approved in China, and one CD19-specific CAR T-cell 
product has received authorization in Spain under the “hospital exemption” approval pathway, for a total of 
eight  approved  CAR  T-cell  products as  of  today.  All  of  them  aim  to treat  a  very limited number  of  B-cell 
malignancies  in  which  those  approaches  have  shown  durable  clinical  benefit.  However,  for  other 
malignancies,  CAR  T-cell  therapy  has  yet  to  show  similar  clinical  efficacy.  The  paucity  of  specific  tumor 
antigens expressed broadly on tumor cells but not on healthy cells, and the strong immunosuppressive and 
complex microenvironment characterizing the large majority of cancer indications, have limited the success 
of those approaches to other indications. 

In addition, an inherent downside of CAR T-cells targeting a single antigen is that cells not expressing the 
antigen will not be targeted, which may lead to resistance or relapse after a first response of short duration. 
Moreover,  by  applying  selective  pressure,  loss  of  target  antigen  expression  can  occur,  also  eventually 
resulting in relapse. Subsequent rescue by administration of CAR T-cells with different antigen-specificity 
indicates  that  those  tumor  cells  are  still  sensitive  to  CAR  T  treatment  and  points  towards  a  multi-target 
strategy. 

Celyad  Oncology  has  developed  several  CAR  T-cell  product  candidates  that  were  based  on  NKG2D,  a 
receptor  expressed  on  natural  killer  (NK)  and  T-cells,  that  binds  to  eight  stress-induced  ligands  broadly 
expressed  on  tumor  cells  across  most  solid  tumors  and  hematological  malignancies.  Two  autologous 
product candidates, CYAD-01 and CYAD-02, and an allogeneic counterpart of CYAD-01, CYAD-101, have 
been evaluated in clinical studies between 2016 and 2022. All collected data have shown a tolerable safety 
profile  and  has  demonstrated  some  levels  of  clinical  activity  in  acute  myeloid  leukemia,  myelodysplastic 
syndrome and colorectal cancer patients. 

Persistence, activity and infiltration of CAR T-cells 

Unlike  B-cell  malignancies,  solid  cancers,  and  some  hematological  indications,  sculpt  a  tumor 
microenvironment (TME) that not only restricts lymphocyte trafficking and access to the entire mass of the 
tumor, but also downregulates the activity, expansion and persistence of the CAR T-cells at the tumor site. 
The  TME  represents an  intricate  cellular and molecular immunosuppressive network  formed by  aberrant 
vasculature, stromal cells, immunosuppressive immune cells and extracellular matrix containing inhibitory 
factors and characterized by oxidative stress, nutritional depletion, acidic pH and hypoxia.  

To face those challenges, additional engineering of CAR T-cells and the use of combination therapies hold 
the  potential  to  endow  therapeutic  cell  products  with  novel  attributes  necessary  to  overcome 
immunosuppressive aspects of TME.  

Central to our pipeline is a cutting-edge all-in-one vector approach where we focus on using a single vector 
to generate CAR T-cells to simplify the design and development of our cell therapy candidates. The all-in-
one vector approach encodes multiple components of the CAR construct simultaneously, including the CAR, 
shRNA targeting genes involved in alloreactivity, persistence, anti-tumor activity or ability to evade complex 
or immunosuppressive tumor microenvironments, cell selection marker to assist with the enrichment of the 
manufactured cells and potential therapeutic add-ons such as cytokines. This single transduction, plug and 
play  approach  to  CAR  T-cell  development  has  the  potential  to  streamline  process  development  and 
manufacturing while broadening the potential applicability of our candidates. 

Page 8 | 172 

  
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

1.2 

Our Strategy  

Early 2022, we continued to deliver a steady stream of data across multiple programs that advanced our 
position in the field of allogeneic CAR T-cell therapies. Among others, the validation of our proprietary shRNA 
platform  with  the  data  from  the  IMMUNICY-1  study  evaluating  CYAD-211  (the  allogeneic  shRNA-based, 
anti-BCMA CAR T candidate for relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma (r/r MM)) represented an incredible 
achievement for the Company.  

Since  October  2022,  we  have  implemented  a  strategic  shift  from  an  organization  focused  on  clinical 
development to one prioritizing R&D discovery and the monetization of its intellectual property (IP) portfolio 
through partnerships, collaborations and license agreements.  

• 

• 

• 

In September 2022, the Company entered into a €6.0 million asset purchase agreement with Cellistic, 
the  cell  therapy  development  and  manufacturing  business  of  Ncardia  BV,  whereby  Cellistic  acquired 
Celyad Oncology’s Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP) grade cell therapy manufacturing business unit. 
A team of more than 30 manufacturing, quality and related personnel from Celyad Oncology, all with 
substantial cell therapy manufacturing and immune-oncology experience, has joined Cellistic as part of 
this transaction. 
In October 2022, the Company decided to discontinue the development of CYAD-101 (the allogeneic 
TIM-based, NKG2D-based CAR T-cell candidate for metastatic colorectal cancer (mCRC)), based on a 
strategic, financial and medical review, taking into account the costs associated with the pursuit of the 
program. There were no new safety concerns leading to this decision (See Section 1.5).  
In  December  2022,  the  Company  decided  to  discontinue  the  development  of  its  remaining  clinical 
program CYAD-211 based on a strategic and financial review. There were no safety concerns leading to 
this decision and all patients previously treated with CYAD-211 still continue to receive their protocol-
defined follow-up (see Section 1.5).  

We are guided by our passion, led by our deep expertise in oncology and cell therapy, and motivated by the 
patients we will ultimately serve. Delivering new technologies for best-in-class cell therapies for patients with 
unmet medical needs is our top priority. We aim to do this with the following strategies: 

•  Strengthening our research focus in areas of expertise where it can leverage the differentiated 
nature of its platforms: The Company is implementing a differentiated and innovative strategy, tackling 
the major current limitations of CAR T-cell therapies. This strategy includes a multiplexing approach of 
the short hairpin RNA (shRNA) platform, a dual CAR development of a next-generation NKG2D-based 
CAR, and the development of B7-H6-targeting immunotherapies (see Section 1.4). 

•  Focus  on  maximizing  our  IP  portfolio:  The  Company  has  compiled  a  foundational  and  broad  IP 
portfolio  that  controls  key  aspects  of  developing  therapies  in  the  allogeneic  cell  therapy  space.  The 
patents  around  allogeneic  CAR  T-cell  therapies  and  NKG2D-based  therapies  provide  an  avenue  to 
develop intellectual property programs and to partner with outside parties around the licensing of these 
patents (see Section 1.6). With our attractive portfolio, we are able to strategically develop both novel 
cell therapy candidates and potential partnerships within the allogeneic landscape.  

•  Drive  innovation  through  strategic  collaborations: In addition,  we  plan  to  continue  to expand this 
portfolio to help advance the field more broadly. We are continually exploring opportunities to build strong 
partnerships  with  strategic  organizations  and  key  international  academic  institutions  to  maximize  the 
potential  of  our  current  product  candidates  and  innovative  technologies.  We  will  continue  to  explore 
additional opportunities to create value and develop our platform technologies in pursuit of our mission. 

The second half of 2022 has been a pivotal moment for the Company as we have engaged in a new business 
strategy. We believe we are now well-positioned to unleash the power of our IP portfolio and to help making 
the cell therapy approach a success. 

Page 9 | 172 

  
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

1.3  What differentiates Celyad Oncology?  

The level of activity in the CAR T-cell landscape across the globe has expended rapidly over the last few 
years. The challenges in immuno-oncology are significant. Most tumors develop undetected over years, fine 
tuning  their  capacity  to  resist  treatment,  before  exploding  with  clinically  relevant  disease  that  rapidly 
overcomes standard treatment paradigms. Immune-based therapies, including CAR T therapies, are now 
delivering clinically relevant responses in certain, limited malignancies. The hope is that this initial clinical 
success with CAR T-cell therapy can be further developed to be effective against a much broader range of 
cancer.  

Scientific progress within the field of cancer immunotherapy has led to seven CAR T-cell therapy approvals, 
including  Kymriah  (tisagenlecleucel)  developed  by  Novartis  Pharmaceuticals,  Yescarta  (axicabtagene 
ciloleucel)  developed  by  Kite  Pharma/Gilead,  Tecartus  (brexucabtagene  autoleucel)  developed  by  Kite 
Pharma/Gilead,  Breyanzi  (lisocabtagene  maraleucel)  developed  by  Juno  Therapeutics/Celgene/Bristol 
Myers  Squibb,  Abecma  (idecabtagene  vicleucel)  developed  by  Bluebird/Celgene/Bristol  Myers  Squibb, 
Carvykti  (Ciltacabtagene  autoleucel)  developed  by  Legend  Biotech/Janssen  Biotech  and  Carteyva 
(Relmacabtagene autoleucel) developed by JW Therapeutics. While Carteyva has been approved only in 
China, all the other six therapies have been approved in the U.S. by the FDA and in Europe by the EMA. In 
addition,  ARI-0001  (CART19-BE-01),  developed  at  Hospital  Clínic  de  Barcelona  (Spain),  received 
authorization from the Spanish Agency of Medicines and Medical Devices under the  “hospital exemption” 
approval pathway. 

These historic approvals have driven CAR T-cell funding to new heights and CAR T-cell market is expected 
to potentially generate substantial market value within the next five years.  

Figure 1: 

CAR T-cell market increase 

Inc.,  Autolus  Therapeutics  plc,  Beam  Therapeutics 

As of the date of this Annual Report,  our competitors with the adoptive cell therapy landscape, including 
CAR Ts, TCRs and NK-based cell therapies include but is not limited to 2seventy bio, Inc., Adicet Bio, Inc, 
Adaptimmune Therapeutics plc, Alaunos Therapeutics Inc., Allogene Therapeutics Inc., AlloVir, Inc, Arcellx, 
Inc.,  Atara  Biotherapeutics, 
Inc.,  Bellicum 
Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Caribou Biosciences, Inc., CARsgen Therapeutics Co. Ltd., Cellectis S.A., Cellular 
Biomedicine  Group,  Celularity,  Inc.,  Century  Therapeutics,  Inc.,  CRISPR  Therapeutics,  Inc.,  Editas 
Medicines,  Inc,  Fate  Therapeutics,  Inc.,  Gracell  Biotechnologies  Inc.,  Immatics  Biotechnologies  GmbH, 
ImmunityBio, Inc., Intellia Therapeutics, Inc., Juno Therapeutics, Inc. (acquired by Celgene Corporation, in 
turn  acquired  by  Bristol  Myers  Squibb),  Kite  Pharma,  Inc.  (acquired  by  Gilead  Sciences,  Inc.),  Legend 
Biotech USA, Inc., Lyell Immunopharma, Inc., Medigene AG, Mustang Bio, Inc., Nkarta Therapeutics, Inc., 
Novartis AG, Poseida Therapeutics, Inc., Precigen, Inc., Precision Biosciences, Inc., Sana Biotechnology, 
Inc.,  SQZ  Biotech,  Inc.,  TC  BioPharm  Ltd.,  TCR2  Therapeutics,  Inc.,  and  Tmunity  Therapeutics,  Inc. 
(acquired by Kite/Gilead). 

The  multibillion-dollar  CAR  T-cell  therapy  market  would  not  have  been  possible  without  the  remarkable 
efficacy of the early CAR T therapies in treating several types of blood cancers. Ranging from small start-
ups to very large companies, CAR T-cell companies are proliferating in all healthcare markets worldwide. 

Page 10 | 172 

  
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

As stated above (see Section 1.1), all approved CAR T-cell products are directed against antigens specific 
for  a  very limited  number of B-cell  malignancies  in  which  those approaches  have  shown  durable  clinical 
benefit.  However,  CAR  T-cell  therapy  has  yet  to  show  similar  clinical  efficacy  for  other  malignancies, 
including solid cancer indications. Moreover, all approved products are of autologous origin, which comes 
with a number of limitations including manufacturing and timing constraints, which are not appropriate for 
broad indications. 

Our  expertise  in  oncology,  our  proprietary  technologies,  and  our  differentiated  approach  to  developing 
innovative  technologies  for  CAR  T-cell  therapies  is  providing  the  tools  with  which  to  tackle  some  of  the 
challenges, including the difficulty of targeting a broad array of hematological and solid tumors. Our solutions 
include: 

1.  shRNA platform to design next-generation CAR T-cells 

In 2021 and 2022, we validated the use of our proprietary shRNA technology as a novel allogeneic 
platform  through  our  first  shRNA-based  allogeneic  candidate,  CYAD-211.  CYAD-211  is  an 
allogeneic BCMA-targeting CAR T-cell product candidate employing a single shRNA targeting the 
CD3ζ  component  of  the  TCR  complex  to  prevent  alloreactivity.  This  validation  was  established 
through clinical data generated from the IMMUNICY-1 trial evaluating CYAD-211 (see Section 1.5). 
Additionally, our shRNA technology was also incorporated in the autologous NKG2D-based CAR 
T-cell candidate, CYAD-02, to improve cell persistence by preventing ligand-mediated fratricide, 
and was validated in the clinic with data generated from the CYCLE-1 trial (see Section 1.5). 
The initial clinical validation of the shRNA technology has provided an important milestone event 
for the Company. The power and versatility of the shRNA platform, including the ability to multiplex 
and  modulate  the  levels  of  gene  expression,  which  allows  to  optimize  CAR  T-cell  features, 
persistence, efficacy or ability to evade complex or immunosuppressive tumor microenvironments, 
for both allogeneic or autologous products, continues to support its strength, value, and potential 
differentiation within the cell therapy landscape (see Section 1.4). 

2.  Beyond CD19 and BCMA 

We are currently developing several technologies and future CAR T-cell candidates by exploring 
underestimated targets including NKG2D ligands and B7-H6 (see Section 1.4). This would allow to 
target  a  broad  range  of  cancers  including  solid  cancer  indications  and  other  hematological 
indications for which no validated target exists as of today. 
In addition, we are also exploring multi-targeting approaches, which could be used to decrease risk 
of relapse or resistance often observed with traditional single-targeting CAR T approaches (see 
Section 1.4). 

Through  these  approaches,  we  are  proposing  different solutions,  tackling  the major current  limitations  of 
CAR T-cell therapies as detailed in Section 1.1. 

More recently, a number of studies have built on the success of CAR T-cell therapy in cancer to branch out 
to  other  disease  areas  such  as  cardiometabolic  disorders,  autoimmune  disease,  fibrosis,  cellular 
senescence  and  infectious  pathologies.  It  is  important  to  mention  that  the  shRNA  platform  currently 
developed at Celyad Oncology, as well as the targets explored, could be eventually extended beyond cancer 
indications. We therefore strongly believe our differentiated strategy could pave the way to a new era of cell 
therapies. 

1.4 

Our Activities and R&D  

Allogeneic CAR T-cells:  

We are working to advance the field of allogeneic CAR T-cell therapy by exploring two proprietary, non-gene 
edited technology platforms to target the TCR complex. In adoptive cell therapy, the infusion of donor-derived 
T-cells to cancer patients with a different background than that of the donor may lead to multiple reactions. 
These reactions include the donor cells attacking the patient’s healthy tissue, known as  Graft-versus-Host 

Page 11 | 172 

  
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

Disease, or GvHD, as well as the rejection of the therapy by the patient’s immune system known as Host-
versus-Graft, or HvG, reaction. 

Since the TCR, a molecule present on the surface of T cells, is principally responsible for GvHD, the goal of 
“off-the-shelf” allogeneic cell therapies is to eliminate or blunt the signaling of the TCR through engineering 
with a specific technology.  

Our  non-gene  edited  technologies  target  the  TCR  specifically  without  extensive  genetic  manipulation. 
Through  the  co-expression  of  our  non-gene  edited  technologies  with  a  specific  CAR  of  interest,  we  can 
design cell therapy candidates intended to inhibit the function of the TCR while allowing the T-cells to target 
the cancer. We believe this unique strategy offers a streamlined approach in advancing the allogeneic CAR 
T-cell landscape. 

Dual CAR T platform:  

The targeting of a single antigen by CAR T-cells, has been shown to be problematic in certain  malignancies, 
whereas  efficacy  of  CAR  T-cell  therapy  has  not  been  observed  in  other  cases.  The  reasons  behind  the 
possible failure of single targeting CAR T-cells are multi-factorial and include the tumor microenvironment, 
antigen escape or loss among others. With a multi- or dual-targeting CAR, several antigens can be targeted 
together by the same CAR product so that if there is a loss of one antigen, there are still others that can 
work to kill the cancer cells. 

We  therefore  developed  a  dual  CAR  platform  focusing  on  the  NKG2D  receptor.  The  NKG2D  receptor 
specifically targets NKG2D ligands (NKG2DL) that are induced by different stress responses. This offers a 
very different strategy from dual CAR T-cells that target similar antigens such as CD19/CD20. By targeting 
NKG2DL a broader range of antigens can be targeted simultaneously, that are not limited to only one specific 
tumor indication. The antigens are associated with both the tumor microenvironment as well as the tumor 
tissue itself. Thus the application of NKG2D based dual CAR T-cells is suitable not only in situations where 
antigen escape and/or loss may occur, but in situations where multiple organs are impacted, such as is the 
case  of  metastatic  and  advanced  solid  cancers.  These  malignancies  are  very  difficult  to  target  with 
conventional means, and use of a NKG2D-based dual CAR platform may offer a much-needed alternative.  

As part of our efforts to identify new targets expressed by a broad range of indications, we are currently 
developing  B7-H6-targeting  immunotherapies.  In  cancers,  B7-H6  expression  is  associated  with  tumor 
progression, poor prognosis and lymph node metastasis. B7-H6 may be used to recognize and kill tumor 
cells, and we believe it is an underappreciated target that could change the paradigm of cell therapy due to 
its broad expression in a large variety of cancers and absence from healthy cells. 

Our Proprietary Short Hairpin RNA (shRNA) Technology: 

shRNA is a small piece of RNA that can decrease gene expression, effectively turning genes off. shRNA is 
a dynamic, innovative technology that allows, among others, for the development of allogeneic CAR T-cells 
through the modulation of gene expression of the TCR without the need for gene-editing. Beyond its use to 
generate  allogeneic  cell  therapies,  shRNA  can  be  used  to  modulate  other  genes,  including  essential 
functional genes and genes whose partial expression is required, to provide broad therapeutic functionalities. 
We are currently engineering T-cells for specific desired features, including increased persistence, enhanced 
antitumor activity, ability to evade complex or immunosuppressive tumor microenvironments or potentially 
improved tolerability. We believe that shRNA offers us the ability to design and develop next-generation, 
non-gene edited allogeneic CAR T therapies with any CAR across a broad array of targets. 

Furthermore, we have successfully multiplexed the shRNA technology to enable the targeting of multiple 
targets in parallel using our all-in-one vector system. This is of great importance as in most cases a single 
target will offer only limited uses. For example, in the case of allogeneic candidates, one target is needed to 
combat GvHD and additional targets are needed to combat recognition by the host immune system, in order 
to improve cell persistence. Similarly, immune checkpoint inhibitors are important targets for downregulation 
since multiple tumors have been shown to express the ligands to these receptors. As immune checkpoint 

Page 12 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

inhibitors can suppress T-cell cytotoxicity, they could be involved in the inhibition of CAR T-cell responses, 
or other T-cell mediated responses. Immune checkpoint inhibitors encompass a group of multiple receptors 
that include PD-1, LAG-3 and many others. The large number of candidates for down regulation at once 
makes these perfect candidate targets for our shRNA technology.     

Next to the ability to downregulate the target (or targets) of interest, the dynamic range that can be achieved 
using  the  shRNA  multiplexed  platform  means  that  the  expression  of  each  candidate  protein  can  be 
modulated. This is of importance in instances when a reduction in the protein expression is of benefit rather 
than complete removal of the protein expression. There are multiple proteins within T-cells that play crucial 
roles in the skewing of T-cell functionality, efficacy, persistence and survival, that need to be down-tuned 
rather than simply removed. This is, for example, the case when HLA class I is completely removed. Removal 
of this protein leads to recognition of the cell by host NK cells, which in turn will lead to low cell persistence. 
Modulating the protein expression to such an extent that it is not targeted by NK cells can help the engineered 
cells evade the host immune system.   

Currently the shRNA multiplexing platform has been validated to include up to 4 different targets in a plug 
and play manner. 

shRNA Armored CAR T (shARC) Platform: 

In addition, we are developing an armored CAR franchise in conjunction with our shRNA technology, referred 
to  as  shRNA  Armored  CAR  T  platform,  or  shARC.  The  shARC  platform  uses  our  shRNA  technology  in 
combination with a CAR and a specific cytokine to enhance the anti-tumor effects of the cell therapy and 
optimize  the  potential  treatment  for  cancer  patients.  Initial  efforts  using  the  shARC  platform  have  been 
centered on the use of shRNA technology to knockdown CD3ζ for the generation of allogeneic CAR T-cells 
in combination with the co-expression of the pro-inflammatory cytokine IL-18. 

Page 13 | 172 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

1.5 

Clinical Programs 

Entering 2022, Celyad Oncology was investigating a diversified pipeline of next-generation allogeneic and 
autologous CAR T candidates: 

•  CYAD-101  

CYAD-101  is  an  investigational,  non-gene  edited 
allogeneic CAR T candidate engineered to co-express 
the chimeric  antigen  receptor based  on  NKG2D,  the 
novel  inhibitory  peptide  TIM  and  a  truncated  CD19 
selection  marker.  The  product  candidate  leverages 
our  All-In-One  vector  approach  with  a  single 
transduction,  avoiding  multiple  genetic  modifications 
and  costs  associated  with  additional  GMP  grade 
materials. TIM inhibits CD3ζ and reduces signaling of 
the  TCR  complex,  which  reduces  the  potential  for 
GvHD.  

alloSHRINK Phase 1 Trial Overview 

In December 2018, we initiated the Phase 1 alloSHRINK trial, an open-label trial assessing the safety and 
clinical activity of three consecutive administrations of CYAD-101 every two weeks administered following 
preconditioning chemotherapy in patients with refractory unresectable mCRC. The dose-escalation segment 
of  the  trial  evaluated  the  administrations  of  CYAD-101  concurrently  with  FOLFOX  (combination  of  5-
fluorouracil, leucovorin and oxaliplatin) chemotherapy regimen at three dose levels (1×108, 3×108, 1×109 
cells per infusion). In December 2020, we began enrollment in the expansion cohort of the alloSHRINK trial, 
which evaluated three infusions of CYAD-101 at the recommended dose of 1×109 cells per infusion of CYAD-
101  concurrently  with  FOLFIRI  (combination  of  5-fluorouracil,  leucovorin  and  irinotecan)  preconditioning 
chemotherapy for the treatment of advanced mCRC.  

Phase 1 alloSHRINK Clinical Trial Data 

Initial positive data from the alloSHRINK trial were reported both at the Society for Immunotherapy of Cancer 
(SITC) 2019 and American Society of Clinical Oncology 2020 conferences. In January 2021, we reported 
additional  translational  data  for  the  alloSHRINK  trial  at  the  American  Society  of  Clinical  Oncology  2021 
Gastrointestinal Cancers Symposium. 

A  total  of  15  patients  with  relapsed/refractory  mCRC  who  progressed  after  previous  treatment  with 
oxaliplatin-based  or  irinotecan-based  chemotherapies  were  enrolled  in  the  alloSHRINK  Phase  1  dose-
escalation trial. The number of prior therapies received by patients enrolled in the trial ranged from one to 
six with a mean of three. 

Data  from  the  trial  showed  that  CYAD-101  following  preconditioning  chemotherapy  was  observed  to  be 
generally  well-tolerated  with  no  GvHD  observed,  no  dose-limiting  toxicities  reported,  no  patient 
discontinuation due to treatment-related adverse events and no treatment-related adverse events greater 
than Grade 3. Results also showed two patients achieved a partial response (PR) according to RECIST 1.1 
criteria, including one patient with a KRAS-mutation. 

Page 14 | 172 

  
 
 
 
Nine patients achieved stable disease (SD), with seven patients demonstrating disease stabilization lasting 
more than or equal to three months of duration, with a disease control rate of 73%. 

2022 Annual Report 

Median progression free survival (mPFS) for this segment of the trial was 3.9 months, and median overall 
survival (mOS) was 10.6 months. No correlation was observed between clinical responses and the degree 
of human leukocyte antigen (HLA) matching between patients and CYAD-101 donor cells, indicating that 
CYAD-101 may be able to be used in a broad patient population regardless of the HLA haplotype.     

Data from the alloSHRINK trial also showed a tumor burden decrease in eight out of 15 evaluable patients, 
including six of nine patients at dose level 3. Clinical activity was observed across all dose levels. There was 
no obvious correlation between response, dose-levels nor baseline characteristics. 

available 

Of  four  patients  treated  at 
the  highest  dose  level  of 
1×109  CYAD-101  cells  per 
infusion 
for 
analysis, three patients who 
achieved either a confirmed 
PR  or  SD  also  showed 
hyper-expanded 
TCR 
post-treatment 
repertoire 
through  the  emergence  of 
new  T  cell  clones  in  the 
peripheral  blood  T  cell 
repertoire, while one patient 
with  progressive  disease 
displayed  no  evidence  of 
new T cell clones. 

Cytokine modulation was also observed after the first and second infusions of CYAD-101 in the patient who 
achieved a confirmed PR from the highest dose level. 

Page 15 | 172 

  
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

All 15 patients from the dose-escalation segment of the alloSHRINK trial were dosed from a single cell bank 
of  CYAD-101  that  was  generated  in  advance  from  two  manufacturing  runs  each  using  a  fraction  of  an 
apheresis from a single healthy donor. 

Preliminary data from the dose expansion cohort evaluating CYAD-101 (1×109 cells per infusion) following 
FOLFIRI (combination of 5-fluorouracil, leucovorin and irinotecan) preconditioning chemotherapy showed 
CYAD-101 was generally well-tolerated with no dose limiting toxicities or evidence of GvHD. Overall, nine 
out of ten evaluable mCRC patients showed stable disease at first tumor assessment. Data also showed 
shorter persistence of CYAD-101 cells observed after FOLFIRI preconditioning as compared to FOLFOX 
preconditioning.  

In  2021,  based  on  better cell  kinetic  data  and  clinical  activity  data  from  the  alloSHRINK  dose-escalation 
segment of CYAD-101 following FOLFOX preconditioning, the Company submitted a protocol amendment 
to  regulatory  agencies  to  modify  the  Phase  1b  KEYNOTE-B79  trial  to  incorporate  FOLFOX  as 
preconditioning chemotherapy. 

Following the decision to use FOLFOX in the KEYNOTE-B79 study, enrollment into the alloSHRINK study 
was discontinued in April 2021. Patients have continued to be followed up as required  by protocol. As of 
December 31, 2022, four patients remained in follow-up. 

Phase 1b CYAD-101-002 (KEYNOTE-B79) Trial Overview 

In September 2020, we announced a clinical trial collaboration with MSD, a tradename of Merck. The CYAD-
101-002 trial was designed to evaluate CYAD-101 following FOLFOX preconditioning chemotherapy, with 
Merck’s anti-PD1 therapy, KEYTRUDA® (pembrolizumab), in refractory mCRC patients with MSS / pMMR 
disease. In December 2021, we announced the first patient was dosed in the trial. In February 2022, we 
announced our decision to voluntarily pause the CYAD-101-002 trial to investigate reports of two fatalities 
that presented with similar pulmonary findings and evaluate any similar events in additional patients treated 
on study. On March 1, 2022, we were informed via-email communication from the FDA that the CYAD-101-
002 trial had been placed on clinical hold due to insufficient information to assess risk to study subjects. 

In June 2022 we submitted our complete response to the Clinical Hold to the FDA stating our intent to amend 
the eligibility criteria to exclude patients who have bilateral lung metastases and patients who have received 
treatment with epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) targeting monoclonal antibodies within the previous 
9 months prior to trial recruitment. In July 2022, based on that complete response, we received notification 
that the FDA lifted the Clinical Hold on the trial. 

In October 2022 we announced that, based on a strategic, financial and medical review, taking into account 
the costs associated with the pursuit of the program and the delays to reach key medical milestones following 
the resolution of the previous Clinical Hold, the Company  had decided to discontinue the development of 
CYAD-101. There were no new safety concerns leading to this decision. As the decision to pause the study 
was taken before any patients had completed their first full cycle of treatment, we do not have follow-up 
disease  assessment  data  to  make  any  evaluation  of  the  efficacy  of  the  FOLFOX,  CYAD-101  and 
pembrolizumab treatment. 

Page 16 | 172 

  
 
•  CYAD-211 

2022 Annual Report 

CYAD-211 is an investigational shRNA-based allogeneic 
CAR  T  candidate  for  the  treatment  of  relapsed  or 
refractory  multiple  myeloma  (r/r  MM).  CYAD-211  is 
engineered  to  co-express  a  BCMA  chimeric  antigen 
receptor  and  a  single  shRNA  hairpin  which  interferes 
with the expression of the CD3ζ component of the TCR 
complex. 

Phase 1 IMMUNICY-1 Trial Overview 

In November 2020, we initiated the dose-escalation Phase 1 IMMUNICY-1 trial evaluating CYAD-211.  

IMMUNICY-1  is  an  open-label  Phase  1,  dose-escalation  trial  that  has  evaluated  the  safety  and  clinical 
activity  of  a  single  infusion  of  CYAD-211  following  preconditioning  with  CyFlu  chemotherapy  -
cyclophosphamide and fludarabine in patients with r/r MM. The trial was initially designed to evaluate multiple 
dose levels of CYAD-211: 3x107, 1x108 and 3x108 cells per infusion following preconditioning chemotherapy 
cyclophosphamide  (300  mg/m²  for  3  days)  and  fludarabine  (30  mg/m²  for  3  days).  Following  protocol 
amendments, additional patients were treated with enhanced lymphodepletion (eLD) with higher doses of 
cyclophosphamide (500 and 750mg/m² for 3 days) and fludarabine (30mg/m² for 4 days) and three patients 
were treated with 6x108 cells per infusion after preconditioning with the higher eLD dose. 

Preliminary data from the IMMUNICY-1 trial showed a favorable tolerability profile with no DLTs, no GvHD 
and no CAR T-cell-related encephalopathy syndrome.  

Preliminary  cell  kinetic  data  in  the  first  three  cohorts  of  the  dose  escalation  showed  all  patients  had 
detectable CYAD-211 cells in the peripheral blood, although engraftment was short lasting. This suggested 
expansion and persistence of cells might be more dependent on the depth and period of the lymphodepletion 

Page 17 | 172 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

induced by the preconditioning regimen, which called for further exploration of lymphodepletion. However, 
following protocol amendment, data with enhanced lymphodepletion with higher doses of preconditioning 
chemotherapy (cohorts 4 to 6), cell kinetic data continued to show short persistence of engraftment. 

Initial clinical activity from 12 patients in the initial dose-escalation segment of the IMMUNICY-1 trial was 
encouraging with three patients achieving partial response (PR), one in each dose-level, while eight patients 
had stable disease (SD). One patient with SD of 4.5 months duration showed evidence of reduction in size 
of plasmacytomas on radiographic studies.  

Seven additional patients received eLD including three who also received the higher dose of cells. Two of 
these eLD patients have achieved PR. 

As of December 2022, 19 r/r MM patients had been treated with CYAD-211 in the IMMUNICY-1 trial. The 
observed safety profile, including the lack of observed Graft-versus-Host disease, provides proof-of-concept 
for the use of shRNA technology for allogeneic CAR T-cells. 

In  total,  out  of  17  evaluable  patients  across  all  dosing  cohorts,  a  partial  response  was  achieved  in  five 
patients. One patient was re-treated with a second dose of CYAD-211 after having reached stable disease 
post  first  infusion.  The  patient  tolerated  the  second  dose.  Enhanced  lymphodepletion  did  not  seem  to 
improve clinical activity nor persistence of the CAR T-cells post-infusion. 

On  December  21,  2022,  the  Company  announced  that,  based  on  a  strategic  and  financial  review,  the 
Company had decided to discontinue the development of CYAD-211. There were no safety concerns leading 
to  this  decision  and  all  patients  previously  treated  with  CYAD-211  will  continue  to  receive  their  protocol-
defined follow-up. As of December 31, 2022, 11 patients remained in follow-up. 

•  CYAD-02 

CYAD-02 is an investigational CAR T therapy that uses an All-in-One vector approach to engineer a patient’s 
T  cells  to  express  both  the  NKG2D  chimeric  antigen  receptor  and  shRNA  technology  to  knockdown  the 
expression of NKG2D ligands MICA and MICB on the CAR T-cells.  

Page 18 | 172 

  
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

of 

decrease 

In 
preclinical  models, 
targeting  MICA  and  MICB 
with a single shRNA leads to 
a 
ligand 
expression  (Figure  A)  on  T 
cells  and  enhanced  in  vitro 
B) 
expansion 
first-
compared 
generation 
autologous 
NKG2D  CAR  T  product 
candidate.  

(Figure 
to 

a 

CYCLE-1 Trial  

In November 2019, we initiated the Phase 1 dose-escalation CYCLE-1 trial that evaluated the safety and 
clinical  activity  of  a  single 
following  preconditioning  chemotherapy  with 
cyclophosphamide and fludarabine for the treatment of relapsed or refractory (r/r) acute myeloid leukemia 
(AML) and myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS).  

infusion  of  CYAD-02 

In December 2021, we reported data from the Phase 1 CYCLE-1 trial at the American Society of Hematology 
annual meeting, which overall showed a good tolerability profile of CYAD-02 following CyFlu preconditioning. 

Data from the trial showed that a single shRNA can target two independent genes (MICA/MICB) to enhance 
the phenotype of the CAR T-cells. In addition, the dual knockdown showed a positive contribution to the 
initial  clinical  activity  of  CYAD-02  as  well  as  a  trend  towards  increased  engraftment  and  persistence 
compared to the first-generation, autologous NKG2D receptor CAR T. 

In August 2022, we announced that we would seek partnerships to continue the development of CYAD-02. 
As of December 31, 2022, no partnerships had been announced. No patients are in follow-up. 

•  Long Term Safety Follow-Up 

According to the guidelines for gene therapy for vectors which may undergo latency/reactivation,  patients 
who have been treated in clinical trials of gene therapy should continue to be followed after discontinuation 
of study treatment for 5 years following exposure to the product candidate in the parent study, followed by 
10 years of annual visits for patients with a post-treatment test positive for replication-competent retrovirus 
(RCR) during Year 1 (i.e., the first year after the first product candidate treatment in the parent study). 

To ensure compliance with this requirement, all previous Celyad-sponsored studies included such long-term 
follow-up in the respective protocol. However, since they are no longer recruiting, no more study treatments 
are planned, and the treatment follow-up period will end soon or has been completed, Celyad has decided 
to amend the protocols of the parent studies so that long-term safety follow-up (LTSFU) of patients will be 
done under this common LTSFU protocol instead of under the respective parent protocols. Surviving patients 
from  all  previous  Celyad-sponsored  clinical  trials  who  have  received  CAR  T  product  candidates  will  be 
followed in this new LTSFU study.  

The LTSFU study aims to identify and mitigate the long-term risks in terms of serious adverse events (SAEs) 
related to the product candidates or study participation, and fatal SAEs. Additionally, it will allow Celyad to 
further  understand  the  persistence  of  its  product  candidates.  The  LTSFU  study  includes  annual 
visits/telephone contacts for all patients. 

Page 19 | 172 

  
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

1.6 

Licensing and Collaboration Agreements 

•  Celdara 

Background 

In  January  2015,  we  entered  into  an  agreement  with  Celdara  Medical,  LLC,  or  Celdara  in  which  we 
purchased  all  outstanding  membership  interests  of  OnCyte,  LLC,  or  OnCyte.  In  connection  with  this 
transaction, we entered into an asset purchase agreement to which Celdara sold to OnCyte certain data, 
protocols,  regulatory  documents  and  intellectual  property,  including  the  rights  and  obligations  under  two 
license agreements between OnCyte and The Trustees of Dartmouth College, or Dartmouth, related to our 
CAR T development programs.  

In March 2018, we dissolved the affairs of our wholly owned subsidiary OnCyte. As a result of the dissolution 
of OnCyte, all the assets and liabilities of OnCyte were fully distributed to us including our license agreement 
with Dartmouth. 

Amended Asset Purchase Agreement 

In  August  2017,  we  entered  into  an  amendment  to  the  asset  purchase  agreement  described  above.  In 
connection with the amendment, the following payments were made to Celdara: (i) an amount in cash equal 
to $10.5 million, (ii) newly issued shares of Celyad valued at $12.5 million, (iii) an amount in cash equal to 
$6.0 million in full satisfaction of any payments owed to Celdara in connection with a clinical milestone related 
to our CAR T NKR-2 product candidate, (iv) an amount in cash equal to $0.6 million in full satisfaction of any 
payments  owed  to  Celdara  in  connection  with  our  license  agreement  with  Novartis  International 
Pharmaceutical Ltd., and (v) an amount in cash equal to $0.9 million in full satisfaction of any payments 
owed to Celdara in connection with our former license agreement with Ono Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. 

Under  the  amended  asset  purchase  agreement,  we  are  obligated  to  make  certain  development-based 
milestone payments to Celdara up to $40.0 million, certain development-based milestone payments up to 
$36.5 million and certain sales-based milestone payments up to $156.0 million. We are required to make 
tiered single-digit royalty payments to Celdara in connection with the sales of CAR T products, subject to 
reduction in countries in which there is no patent coverage for the applicable product or in the event Celyad 
is  required  to  secure  licenses  from  third  parties  to  commercialize  the  applicable  product.  We  are  also 
required to pay Celdara a percentage of sublicense income, including royalty payments, for each sublicense 
ranging from the mid-single digits to the mid-twenties, depending on which of a specified list of clinical and 
regulatory milestones the applicable product has achieved at the time the sublicense is executed. We are 
required to pay Celdara a single-digit percentage of any research and development funding received by us, 
not to exceed $7.5 million for each product group. We can opt out of the development of any product if the 
data does not meet the scientific criteria of success. We may also opt out of development of any product for 
any other reason upon payment of a termination fee of $2.0 million to Celdara. 

The Trustees of Dartmouth College (“Dartmouth”) 

As described above, as a result of our acquisition of all of the outstanding membership interests of OnCyte 
and  the  asset  purchase  agreement  among  us,  Celdara  and  OnCyte,  OnCyte  became  our  wholly-owned 
subsidiary and acquired certain data, protocols, regulatory documents and intellectual property, including 
the rights and obligations under two license agreements between OnCyte and Dartmouth. The first of these 
two license agreements concerned patent rights related, in part, to methods for treating cancer involving 
chimeric NK and NKP30 receptor targeted therapeutics and T cell receptor-deficient T cell compositions in 
treating tumor, infection, GVHD, transplant and radiation sickness, or the CAR T License, and the second of 
these two license agreements concerned patent rights related, in part, to anti-B7-H6 antibody, fusion proteins 
and methods of using the same, or the B7H6 License.  

In August 2017, we and Dartmouth entered into an amendment agreement in order to combine our rights 
under B7H6 Agreement with our rights under the CAR T License, resulting in the termination of the B7H6 

Page 20 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

License, and in order to make certain other changes to the agreement. In connection with the amendment, 
we paid Dartmouth a non-refundable, non-creditable amendment fee in the amount of $2.0 million in 2017. 
Under  the  amended  license  agreement,  Dartmouth  granted  us  an  exclusive,  worldwide,  royalty-bearing 
license  to  certain  know-how  and  patent  rights  to  make,  have  made,  use,  offer  for  sale,  sell,  import  and 
commercialize any product or process for human therapeutics, the manufacture, use or sale of which, is 
covered  by  such  patent  rights  or  any  platform  product.  Dartmouth  reserves  the  right  to use  the  licensed 
patent rights and licensed know-how, in the same field, for education and research purposes only. The patent 
rights included in the amended license agreement also include the patents previously covered by the B7H6 
License. In consideration for the rights granted to us under the amended license agreement, we are required 
to pay to Dartmouth an annual license fee as well as a low single-digit royalty based on annual net sales of 
the  licensed  products  by  us,  with  certain  minimum  net  sales  obligations  beginning  April  30,  2024,  and 
continuing  for  each  year  of  sales  thereafter.  Under  the  amended  license  agreement,  in  lieu  of  royalties 
previously  payable  on  sales  by  sublicensees,  Celyad  is  required  to  pay  Dartmouth  a  percentage  of 
sublicense income, including royalty payments, (i) for each product sublicense ranging from the mid-single 
digits to low-single digits, depending on which of a specified list of clinical and regulatory milestones the 
applicable product has achieved at the time the sublicense is executed and (ii) for each platform sublicense 
in the mid-single digits. Additionally, the agreement requires that we exploit the licensed products, and we 
have agreed to meet certain developmental and regulatory milestones. Upon successful completion of such 
milestones, Celyad is obligated to pay to Dartmouth certain clinical and regulatory milestone payments up 
to an aggregate amount of $1.5 million and a commercial milestone payment in the amount of $4.0 million. 
We are responsible for all expenses in connection with the preparation, filing, prosecution and maintenance 
of the patents covered under the agreement. 

As further amended in December 2021, this agreement allows Dartmouth to terminate the amended license 
after April 30, 2026, extended from the prior date of April 30, 2024, in the event that Celyad fails to meet the 
specified  minimum  net  sales obligations  for  any year  (USD  10  million  during  first  year  of  sales,  USD  40 
million during the second year of sales and USD 100 million during the third year of sales and every year of 
sales thereafter), unless Celyad pays to Dartmouth the royalty Celyad would otherwise be obligated to pay 
had Celyad met such minimum net sales obligation. Dartmouth may also terminate the license if Celyad fails 
to  meet  a  milestone  within  the  specified  time  period,  unless  Celyad  pays  the  corresponding  milestone 
payment. In connection with the December 2021 amendment, we agreed to certain protective provisions of 
any  sublicenses and  paid  Dartmouth a  non-refundable,  non-creditable amendment  fee  and  an  additional 
non-refundable, non-creditable sublicense fee to be paid on an annual basis. 

•  Novartis 

On  May  1st, 2017,  we  entered  into  a  non-exclusive  license  agreement  with  Novartis  International  AG, or 
Novartis, regarding U.S. patents related to allogeneic CAR T-cells. The agreement includes our intellectual 
property  rights  under  U.S.  Patent  No.  9,181,527.  This  agreement  is  related  to  two  undisclosed  targets 
currently  under  development  by  Novartis.  Under  the  terms  of  the  agreement,  we  received  an  upfront 
payment of $4.0 million and are eligible to receive additional milestone payments in aggregate amounts of 
up to $92.0 million. In addition, we are eligible to receive royalties based on net sales of the licensed target 
associated products at percentages in the single digits. We retain all rights to grant further licenses to third 
parties for the use of allogeneic CAR T-cells. 

•  Horizon Discovery / PerkinElmer 

In April and June 2018, we signed two research and development collaboration and license agreements with 
Horizon Discovery Group plc, or Horizon, to evaluate the utility of Horizon’s SMART vector shRNA reagents 
to  reduce  expression  of  one  or  more  defined  targets  in  connection  with  the  development  of  our  product 
candidates. The first agreement was focused on targets related to our autologous CAR T candidate, CYAD-
02.  The second agreement was focused on targets related to our allogenic CAR T product candidate CYAD-
211 and one pre-clinical allogenic product candidate not yet publicly announced, called CYAD-203.  

In  December  2018,  we  exercised  our  option  to  convert  the  second  agreement  into  an  exclusive  license 
agreement, in connection with which we paid Horizon an up-front payment of $1 million. In September 2019, 

Page 21 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

we exercised our option to convert the first agreement into an exclusive license agreement, in connection 
with which we have paid Horizon an up-front payment of $0.1 million and an additional milestone of $0.1 
million for the first IND filed by us for CYAD-02.  In September 2020, we paid an additional milestone of $0.2 
million for the first IND filed by us for CYAD-211.   

Under  these  exclusive  license  agreements  combined,  Horizon  is  eligible  to  receive  additional  milestone 
payments in development,  regulatory  and  commercial  milestone  payments, in addition  to  low  single  digit 
royalties on net sales, subject to customary reductions. 

In December 2020, Horizon Discovery was acquired by PerkinElmer, Inc. (Horizon/PKI). 

In 2021, Horizon/PKI informed us they believe we are in material breach of these agreements as a result of 
certain disclosures we have made in connection with our obligations as a publicly traded company in the 
United States and Belgium, although they have not formally delivered to us a notice of material breach or 
termination. We believe any such assertion of material breach would be without merit and we would expect 
to  vigorously  defend  any  such  notice of  material breach.  Any  dispute  under these  agreements  would  be 
subject to arbitration in The Hague under the International Chamber of Commerce Rules.  We are currently 
in discussions with Horizon about possible amendments to these agreements in connection with which we 
would retain freedom to operate under the in-licensed patents.   

Of  note,  we  have  filed  patent  applications  which,  if  issued,  would  cover  other  aspects  of  the  product 
candidates described above as well as products developed by third parties that deploy similar technology 
and targets.  These patent applications encompass the downregulation of one or more of the targets covered 
under the Horizon/PKI agreements, the use of shRNA to downregulate such targets in immune cells and the 
combination of shRNAs with a chimeric antigen receptor in immune cells.  We are also developing a second 
generation  shRNA  platform  that  does  not  incorporate  any  of  the  Horizon  Discovery/Perkin  Elmer,  Inc. 
technology described above.   

Our discontinued allogeneic CAR T product candidate, CYAD-101, does not incorporate any of the Horizon 
Discovery/Perkin Elmer, Inc. technology described above. 

•  Merck 

In September 2020, we entered into a clinical trial collaboration agreement and subsequent agreements with 
MSD International GmbH, or MSD, a subsidiary of Merck & Co., Inc. The agreements relate to the Phase 1b 
KEYNOTE-B79  clinical  trial,  which  will  evaluate  our  investigational  non-gene  edited  allogeneic  CAR  T 
candidate,  CYAD-101,  following  FOLFOX  preconditioning  chemotherapy,  with  MSD’s  anti­PD­1  therapy, 
KEYTRUDA® (pembrolizumab). The trial will enroll refractory metastatic colorectal cancer (mCRC) patients 
with  microsatellite  stable  (MSS)  /  mismatch-repair  proficient  (pMMR)  disease,  with  the  initial  goal  of 
determining the safety and tolerability of the combination therapy.  The trial began enrollment in the fourth 
quarter of 2021. 

In February 2022, we announced our decision to voluntarily pause the KEYNOTE-B79 trial to investigate 
reports of two fatalities that presented with similar pulmonary findings and evaluate any similar events in 
additional patients treated on study. On March 1, 2022, the Company was informed via-email communication 
from the FDA that the KEYNOTE-B79 trial has been placed on clinical hold due to insufficient information to 
assess risk to study subjects.  In October 2022, the Company decided to discontinue the development of 
CYAD-101 based on a strategic, financial and medical review. As per the mutual agreement between both 
companies in December 2022, the clinical trial collaboration agreement has been terminated without any 
further liabilities. 

•  Mesoblast 

On  May  8,  2018,  we  entered  into  an  exclusive  license  agreement  with  Mesoblast,  an  Australian 
biotechnology company, to develop and commercialize our intellectual property rights relating to C-Cathez, 
an intra-myocardial injection catheter, related to our former cardiovascular business, for which Mesoblast 

Page 22 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

has paid to Celyad an upfront fee of $1,000,000. In addition to the upfront fee, Celyad may be eligible for up 
to $20,000,000 in clinical, regulatory, and commercial milestone payments payable in cash or, for certain 
milestones, in Mesoblast shares.   

On  January  17,  2022,  we  entered  into  an  amendment  with  Mesoblast  to  convert  the  license  into  non-
exclusive,  to  remove  the  termination  fee  of  $2,500,000  from  Mesoblast  and  to  extend  certain  payments 
milestones.  In  consideration  for  this  amendment,  Mesoblast  agreed  to  pay  to  Celyad  $1,500,000  in 
Mesoblast ordinary shares. 

•  Fortress Group 

On December 2, 2021, we entered into a Subscription Agreement (the “Subscription Agreement”) with CFIP 
CLYD LLC (“Fortress”), an affiliate of Fortress Investment Group, pursuant to which we agreed to sell to 
Fortress, in an unregistered offering, an aggregate of 6,500,000 ordinary shares at a purchase price of $5.00 
per share (the “Private Placement”). The Private Placement closed on December 8, 2021, and resulted in 
the receipt of gross proceeds of approximately $32,500,000. In connection with the Subscription Agreement, 
we  also  entered  into  a  Shareholders’  Rights  Agreement  (the  “Shareholders’  Rights  Agreement”)  with 
Fortress, pursuant to which Fortress (i) has the right to select two individuals to be, at Fortress’s option, 
either  members of our  Board of  Directors  (the  “Board”) or non-voting observers  of the  Board, so long  as 
Fortress continues to hold at least 10% of our outstanding ordinary shares; and (ii) received a right of first 
offer on any new indebtedness to be incurred by us and a pro rata right of first refusal on any new equity 
securities to be issued by us, as  well as customary registration rights.   We also granted Fortress certain 
protective provisions related to our intellectual property portfolio. 

1.7 

Our Manufacturing Capabilities 

We have focused our efforts on an allogeneic approach for the past few years and our manufacturing facility 
and staff have been a key element to enable many of our past trials but have been underutilized in recent 
years as  we mainly used  the facility  for our  autologous candidates.  Our  current  allogeneic  programs  are 
better suited for outsourced manufacturing. 

In September 2022, the Company entered into a €6.0 million asset purchase agreement with Cellistic, the 
cell therapy development and manufacturing business of Ncardia Belgium BV, whereby Cellistic acquired 
Celyad Oncology’s Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP) grade Cell Therapy Manufacturing Unit composed 
notably of personnel, equipment, supplier and service contracts and stock. 

1.8 

Our shareholding structure  

Celyad Oncology SA 
(Belgium) – 100% 

Biological 
Manufacturing 
Services SA (Belgium) 

Celyad Inc (USA) 

CorQuest Medical 
Inc (USA)  

Page 23 | 172 

  
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

1.9 

Post balance sheet events 

On  January  1,  2023,  the  Company  sold  all  the  leasehold  improvements,  and  furniture  associated  to  the 
Group’s corporate  offices  located  at  Rue  Edouard  Belin 2, 1435  Mont-Saint-Guibert,  Belgium,  for  a  total 
value  of  €1.3  million.  The  Company  will  use  part  of  this  money  to  refurbish  and  move  to  its  new  facility 
located at Rue Dumont 9, 1435 Mont-Saint-Guibert, Belgium. The move to these new spaces is expected in 
the  fourth  quarter  of  2023.  As  from  January  1,  2023,  until  the  date  the  Company  moves  into  the  new 
corporate offices (Dumont 9), the Company leases its current facilities (Belin, 2) from Cellistic, under a new 
lease contract (see note 5.34.3).  

Effective January 9, 2023, the clinical team (8 employees) has joined the organization of ProPharma Group 
Holdings  LLC,  a  global  reputed  CRO  with  whom  Celyad  has  simultaneously  entered  into  a  service 
agreement for support relating to the closing of its clinical trials. The clinical trials remain under the Company 
responsibility  as  sponsor,  while  the  clinical  workforce  has  been  transferred  to  said  partner  to  secure  a 
seamless closing of the clinical studies, preserving the best interests of the patients and investigational sites. 

There  were  no  other  subsequent  events  that  have  occurred  between  year-end  and  the  date  when  the 
financial statements were authorized by the Board for issue. 

1.10  Our capital expenditures 

The  Company’s  actual  capital  expenditures  excluding  impact  of  recognition  of  right-of-use  assets  for the 
years ended December 31, 2021, and 2022 amounted to €0.3 million and €0.1 million, respectively. These 
capital expenditures primarily consisted of the acquisition of laboratory equipment and the refurbishment of 
research and development laboratories located in Belgium. The Company expects its capital expenditures 
to  increase  in  absolute  terms  in  the  near  term  as  the  Company  continues  to  advance  its  research  and 
development programs and will relocate its corporate offices in another location in Belgium through the year 
2023.  

1.11  Financial review of the year ending December 31, 2022 

1.11.1.  Analysis of the consolidated income statement 

The table below sets forth the Group’s consolidated income statement, ending up with a €40.9 million loss 
for the year ended December 31, 2022, and comparative information for the year 2021. 

(€'000) 

Revenue 

Cost of sales 

Gross profit 

Research and Development expenses 

General & Administrative expenses 

For the year ended December 31, 

2022 

2021 

 - 

 - 

                   -    

                   -    

- 

        (18 928) 

           (10 546) 

- 

        (20 773) 

           (9 908) 

Change in fair value of contingent consideration 

            14 679  

            847  

Impairment of Oncology intangible assets 

(35 084) 

- 

Other income 

Other expenses 

             9 360  

             4 909  

(338) 

(1 466) 

Page 24 | 172 

  
 
  
Operating Loss1 

Financial income 

Financial expenses 

Loss before taxes 

Income taxes 

Loss for the period 

Basic and diluted loss per share (in €)  

2022 Annual Report 

  (40 857) 

  (26 391) 

185 

(198) 

144 

(255) 

  (40 870) 

  (26 502) 

                   (65)    

                   (10)    

  (40 935) 

 (1.81)  

  (26 512) 

 (1.70)  

The Company’s license and collaboration agreements have generated no revenue in 2022 and 2021. 

The Research and Development expenses include pre-clinical, manufacturing, clinical, quality, intellectual 
property and regulatory expenses and other research and development expenses, which are aggregated 
and presented as a single line in the Company’s consolidated financial statements.  

Bottom-line, the R&D expenses show a year-over-year decrease of €1.8 million. The changes in the R&D 
expenses are mainly driven by (see note 5.24): 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

The decrease of employee expenses mainly related to headcount reduction through the year ended 
December 31, 2022 to support the Group’s reorganization around preclinical and clinical programs; 

The increase on clinical study costs mainly due to the new provision for onerous contracts for a 
total amount of €2.2 million in order to cover the contractual obligations after the Group’s decision 
to discontinue the development of its remaining clinical programs CYAD-02, CYAD-101 and CYAD-
211 taken in December 2022. The provision recorded to cover for contractual obligations through 
2023 reaches an amount of €2.1 million (see note 5.18);  

The decrease of preclinical activities after the Group’s decision to adopt and implement over the 
last few months of the year 2022 the new business strategy to focus on discovery research in areas 
of expertise where it can leverage the differentiated nature of its platforms; 

The increase on IP filing and maintenance fees in line with the new  business strategy which has 
been adopted and implemented over the last few months of the year 2022 to focus on maximizing 
the Group’s intellectual property (IP) portfolio; 

The decrease of the expenses associated with the share-based payments (non-cash expenses) 
related to the warrants plan offered to the employees, managers and directors, mainly related to 
the decrease in the fair market value of stock options issued in 2022; and 

The decrease of process development  costs after the Group’s decision to adopt and implement 
over the last few months of the year 2022 the new business strategy to focus on discovery research 
and discontinue the development of clinical programs. 

General and Administrative expenses were €10.5 million in 2022 as compared to €9.9 million in 2021, an 
increase of €0.6 million. This increase primarily relates to the increase in insurances costs (D&O insurance 
principally) and consulting fees associated with legal and capital raise opportunities have been partially offset 
by the decrease of expenses associated with share-based payments (non-cash expenses) related to the 
warrants plan offered to the employees, managers and directors, mainly related to the decrease in the fair 
market value of stock options issued in 2022 (see note 5.25).  

1 The operating loss arises from the Company’s loss for the period before deduction of financial income, financial expenses 
and income taxes. The purpose of this measure by Management is to identify the Company’s results in connection with 
its operating activities. 

Page 25 | 172 

  
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

The fair value adjustment (€14.7 million) relating to the contingent consideration and other financial liabilities 
as of December 31, 2022, is mainly driven by the full reversal of the liability (see note 5.29). This liability is 
a result of business combination accounting (IFRS3) which requires the liability to be recorded unless the 
possibility of any outflow is remote. Due to the early stage of the implementation of Celyad 2.0 strategy and 
the  fact  no  firm  sublicence contract  nor collaboration  contract  was concluded  as of  December  31,  2022, 
Management  had  to  recognize  that  significant  uncertainty  exists  on  the  timing  and  amount  of  the  new 
strategy outcomes and therefore concluded that, as of December 31, 2022, the possibility of any cash flow 
is remote regarding accounting standards definition. Management, to comply with the accounting standards, 
had to conclude on the full reversal of the contingent consideration and other financial liabilities associated 
to  the  potential  future  payments  due  to  Celdara  Medical,  LLC  and  Dartmouth  College  associated  to  the 
Group’s immuno-oncology platform at December 31, 2022, along with impairment of €35.1 million of related 
intangible assets. This accounting conclusion, which reflects a picture of the situation at December 31, 2022, 
doesn’t affect the Management’s commitment to continue the exploitation of these IPs in its new strategy 
Celyad 2.0. As soon as a future event (such as a firm sublicense or collaboration contract) will increase the 
probability of revenue, the Management will estimate the reversal of the impairment which will be limited so 
that the carrying amount of the asset does not exceed its recoverable amount along with the remeasurement 
of the related contingent liability. See notes 5.6.2 and 5.20.2. 

The Company’s other income (see note 5.28) is mainly related to: 

•  Grant income (RCAs): additional grant income has been recognized in 2022 on grants in the form 
of  recoverable  cash  advances  (RCAs)  for  contracts  numbered  8212,  8436  and  1910028.  In 
accordance with IFRS standards, the Company has earned grants for the period amounting to €1.6 
million, out of which €0.5 million is accounted for as a financial liability (see notes 5.16 and 5.19.2) 
and the remaining €1.1 million as a grant income. The decrease compared to December 31, 2021, 
is mainly associated with the decrease on additional grant income recognized on these conventions 
due to advancement of the subsidized programs; 

• 

The remeasurement income on the recoverable cash advances (RCAs) of €1.4 million for the year 
2022  is mainly  related  to  the Group  decision  to  discontinue  its  remaining  clinical  programs  (see 
note 5.19.2), while the remeasurement on the recoverable cash advances (RCAs) was an expense 
for the year ended December 31, 2021; 

•  Grant income (Others): additional grant income has been recognized in 2022 on grants received 
from the regional government (contract numbered 8516), not referring to RCAs and not subject to 
reimbursement.  The  decrease  compared  to  December  31,  2021  is  mainly  due  to  grant  income 
recognized on grants received from the Federal Belgian Institute for Health Insurance Inami (€0.3 
million)  for  which  no  revenue  has  been  recognized  in  2022  and  from  the  regional  government 
(contracts numbered 8066 and 8516 for €1.1 million) as the convention 8066 has been closed in 
2021; 

•  R&D tax credit: the current year income decreased compared to December 31, 2021 due to lower 
eligible expenses on clinical activities and prioritization of discovery research in areas of expertise 
where it can leverage the differentiated nature of the Group’s platforms;  

•  Gain on sale of CTMU activities results from the terms of the asset purchase agreement between 
Celyad  Oncology  and  Cellistic  under  which  Cellistic  agreed  to  acquire  Celyad  Oncology’s 
Manufacturing Business Unit for a total consideration of €6.0 million (see note 5.1). The book value 
of assets sold to Cellistic was €0.6 million (see note 5.7) and allocated goodwill totaled €0.2 million 
(see note 5.6.1); and 

•  Remeasurement of leases: results from the difference between the decrease in the lease liability 
and  the  decrease  in  the  right-of-use  asset  both  primarily  driven  by  the  termination  of  leases 
associated to CTMU facilities and the termination of the current lease associated to the corporate 
offices before their relocation in 2023. 

Page 26 | 172 

  
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

The  decrease  of  the  Company’s  other  expenses  is  mainly  related  to  the  amendment  fees  on  license 
agreement with Dartmouth for €1.1 million in 2021, while there has been no such amendment in 2022 (see 
note 5.28). 

1.11.2.  Analysis of the consolidated statements of financial position 

The  table  below  sets  forth  the  Group’s  consolidated  statements  of  financial  position  for  the  year  ended 
December 31, 2022, and comparative information as at December 31, 2021. 

(€’000) 

December 31, 

December 31, 

NON-CURRENT ASSETS 

Goodwill and Intangible assets 

Property, Plant and Equipment 

Non-current Trade and Other receivables 

Non-current Grant receivables 

Other non-current assets 

CURRENT ASSETS 

Trade and Other Receivables 

Current Grant receivables  

Other current assets 

Short-term investments 

Cash and cash equivalents 

Assets held for sale 

TOTAL ASSETS 

EQUITY 

Share Capital 

Share premium 

Other reserves 

Capital reduction reserve 

Accumulated deficit 

NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES 

Bank loans 

Lease liabilities 

Recoverable Cash advances (RCAs) 

Contingent consideration payable and other financial liabilities 

Post-employment benefits 

Other non-current liabilities 

CURRENT LIABILITIES 

Bank loans 

Lease liabilities 

Recoverable Cash advances (RCAs) 

Trade payables 

Other current liabilities 

TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES 

2022 

2021 

       4 891  

         45 651  

       864  

          309  

          -  

          3 454  

             264  

         36 168  

           3 248  

           2 209  

           3 764  

              262  

       14 825  

         34 292  

             1 118  

              668  

          -  

              1 395  

          1 017  

           2 211  

                 -    

                  -    

       12 445  

         30 018  

245 

- 

       19 716  

         79 943  

       4 317  

         43 639  

       78 585  

          6 317  

       34 800  

     234 562  

         78 585  

         6 317  

         33 172  

      234 562  

   (349 947) 

     (308 997) 

       4 973  

         22 477  

                 -    

                  -    

          118  

          4 584  

       -  

               13  

             258  

           1 730  

           5 851  

         14 679  

              53  

              164  

       10 426  

         13 827  

                 -    

             137  

             437  

          4 752  

          5 100  

                 -  

           902  

              362  

           6 611  

           5 952  

       19 716  

         79 943  

The changes on intangible assets, as described in note 5.6, mainly relate to: 

•  As of December 31, 2022, Management, to comply with the accounting standards, had to conclude 
on the recognition of a full impairment loss on the remaining value of the goodwill, on the IPR&D 
and on the Exclusive Agreement for Horizon Discovery’s shRNA Platform, for an amount of €35.1 
million (see note 5.6.2). 

Page 27 | 172 

  
 
 
  
2022 Annual Report 

•  An intangible asset has been capitalized in January 2022 for $1.0 million (€0.9 million), reflecting 
the  Group’s opportunity  to  explore  new  partnership  for the C-Cathez,  which  is amortized  over a 
period of 2 years (see note 5.8); and 

•  During the course of 2022, two exclusive licenses agreements have been terminated resulting in 

disposal of €0.3 million of intangible assets. 

Decrease in the Property, Plant and Equipment is mainly due to sale of those assets as part of transaction 
with Cellistic (see note 5.1) and the early termination of the leases on properties in the fourth quarter of 2022 
(see note 5.7). 

Non-current trade receivables, as of December 31, 2021, mainly referred to discounted and risk-adjusted 
milestone receivables, to be cashed in by the Company in accordance with the terms of the exclusive license 
agreement signed by the Company with Mesoblast Ltd. For C-Cathez device development. On January 17, 
2022,  the  Group  entered  into  an  amendment  with  Mesoblast  to  convert  the  license  into  non-exclusive 
whereby the Company agreed, (a) to settle $2.5 million (€2.2 million) of non-current trade receivable as of 
December 31, 2021 with $1.5 million and; (b) extend certain milestone payments. The consideration of $1.5 
million was agreed to be paid by Mesoblast in Mesoblast ordinary shares. 

Non-current grant receivables relate to a receivable on the amounts to collect from the Federal Government. 
For the year ended December 31, 2022, the Group recorded additional R&D tax credit of €0.5 million partly 
compensated by €0.8 million related to the fiscal year 2017 R&D tax credit, leading to an amount of €3.5 
million of Federal Government R&D tax credit receivable (see note 5.8). 

The increase of trade receivables is mainly due to credit notes to be received following the closing of clinical 
studies for an amount of €0.3 million and an amount of €0.2 million related to the sales of the  C-Cathez, 
which is also reflected in other current liabilities through recognition of deferred revenue on sales for the 
same amount (see note 5.9). 

The decrease in other current assets is mainly driven by the timing of payments on insurances contracts and 
buildings rents combined with the reversal of transaction costs for an amount of €0.6 million mainly linked to 
the  LPC  equity  facility  not  subject  to  further  capitalization  and  not  available  to  be  offset  against  a  future 
capital raise as the equity facility expired early January 2023. In addition, the VAT receivable decreased 
along with clinical expenses as a result of decreased clinical activities at year-end (see note 5.9). 

The Company’s Treasury position2
3F  amounts to €12.4 million at December 31, 2022, which accounts for an 
decrease  of  €17.6  million  as  compared  to  year-end  2021,  mainly  as  a  result  of  the  Group’s  operations 
expenses  partly  compensated  by  cash  proceeds  from  the  sale  of  CTMU  activities,  sales  of  short-term 
investments  resulting  from  the  Mesoblast  amendment  signed  in  January  2022,  and  cash  proceeds  from 
grants received from the Walloon Region (see note 5.10 & 5.11). 

Lease liabilities reach a total amount of €0.3 million as of December 31, 2022, decreasing by €2.3 million 
compared to the year-end 2021. Decrease in lease liability (current and non-current) is due to termination of 
various leases including the current lease associated to the corporate offices (see note 5.19.2). 

The recoverable cash advances (RCAs) Is decreased to €5.0 million as of December 31, 2022, the decrease 
of €1.6 million compared to year-end 2021 mainly related to new liability components recognized in 2022 
compensated by the remeasurement associated to the full reversal of the liability associated to the sales-

2 ‘Treasury position’ is an alternative performance measure determined by adding Short-term investments and Cash and 
cash equivalents from the statement of financial position prepared in accordance with IFRS. The purpose of this measure 
by  Management  is  to  identify  the  level  of  cash  available  internally  (excluding  external  sources  of  financing)  within  12 
months. 

Page 28 | 172 

  
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

dependent reimbursements due to Walloon Region on RCAs covering CAR T research and development 
programs is recognized as of December 31, 2022 (see note 5.16 & 5.19.2).  

The decrease of the contingent consideration payable and other financial liabilities is mainly driven by the 
full reversal of liability as of December 31, 2022 (see notes 1.11.1, 5.20.2  and 5.29).  

Trade payables amount to €4.8 million at year-end, which represents a decrease of €1.9 million compared 
to  year-end  2021,  which  is  mainly  attributable  to  the  timing  of  the  expenses  and  the  related  payments 
combined  with  a  decrease  of  activities  after  the  sale  of  CTMU  activities  and  the  strategic  shift  from  an 
organization focused on clinical development to one prioritizing R&D discovery and the monetization of its 
IP portfolio through partnerships, collaborations and license agreements through the second semester of 
the year 2022 (see note 5.18). 

The other current liabilities amount to €5.1 million at year-end which represents a decrease of €0.9 million 
compared to prior year-end. This decrease is mainly explained by: 

• 

The decrease on social security and payroll accruals of €0.7 million compared to December 31, 
2021, is mainly related to headcount reduction in 2022; 

•  A provision for onerous contracts in order to cover the contractual obligations, mainly on clinical 
activities  follow-up  and  studies  closing  costs,  after  the  Group’s  decision  to  discontinue  the 
development of its remaining clinical programs taken in the fourth quarter of 2022. The provision 
recorded to cover for contractual obligations through 2023 is €2.1 million; 

• 

• 

The decrease of the other current liabilities related to RCAs and other grants by €0.2 million. The 
total amount of €0.9 million as of December 31, 2022 is attached to RCA conventions recognized 
in 2022 and is explained by the excess of cash proceeds compared to the eligible expenses; and 

The repayment of R&D tax credit to the federal government in the amount of €1.9 million related to 
the years 2013, 2014 and 2015, offset by an increase of deferred revenue by €0.2 million as part 
of contract with customer to sell C-Cathez medical devices.  

For more details on other current liabilities, refer to note 5.18. 

1.11.3.  Analysis of the consolidated net cash burn rate4F4F4F

3 

The table below summarizes the net cash burn rate of the Company for the years 2022 and 2021.  

(€’000) 

For the year ended 31 December, 

2022 

2021 

Net cash used in operations 

                              (28 010) 

                              (26 643) 

Net cash (used in)/from investing activities 

                                       7 202  

                                   (126)  

Net cash (used in)/from financing activities 

                                   3 241  

                                 39 521  

Effects of exchange rate changes  

Change in Cash and cash equivalents 

Change in Short-term investments 

Net cash burned over the period 

                                           (6)  

                                    32 

                  (17 573) 

                    12 784 

                                          -    

                                  - 

                  (17 573) 

                  12 784 

The cash outflow resulting from operating activities amounted to €28.0 million for the year ended December 
31, 2022, which is in line with the €26.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2021.  

The increase in cash inflow from investing activities is primarily due to:  

3 ‘Net cash burn rate’ is an alternative performance measure determined by the year-on-year net variance in the Group’s 
treasury position as above defined. The purpose of this measure for the Management is to determine the change of the 
treasury position. 

Page 29 | 172 

  
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

•  Proceeds  from  the  sale  of  Manufacturing  Business  Unit  to  Cellistic  for  a  gross  amount  of  €6.0 

million; and 

•  Proceeds from the  sales of short-term investments associated to the sales of Mesoblast shares 
obtained  on  January  17,  2022,  after  the  Group  entered  into  an  amendment  with  Mesoblast  to 
convert the license into non-exclusive whereby a consideration of $1.5 million was agreed to be 
paid by Mesoblast in Mesoblast ordinary shares. 

The decrease in cash inflow from financing activities is primarily due to the decrease in the proceeds from 
capital raise as no capital increase occurred in 2022 while the proceeds from capital raise reached an amount 
of €36.6 million in 2021. 

1.12  Personnel 

As of December 31, 2022, we employed 28 full-time employees, 3 part-time employees, 7 members of the 
Executive Committee (among them 3 are under management services agreement), and 1 manager under 
management services agreements.   

1.13  Environment  

All entities of the Group continue to hold the permits required by their activities and are in compliance with 
all applicable environmental rules. 

In the second half of 2023, the Company will move to new offices in the same area that are more energy-
efficient  (e.g.  more  recent,  more  in  adequation  with  the  Company  needs in  terms  of  spaces,  solar  panel 
equipment…). 

1.14  Going concern 

Management  made  an  assessment  of  the  Company’s  ability  to  continue  as  a  going  concern4  through 
preparation of detailed budgets and cash flow forecasts for the years 2023 and 2024. These forecasts reflect 
the new strategy of the Group and include significant expenses and cash outflows estimations in relation to 
the  development  of  its  proprietary  technology  platforms  and  intellectual  property,  partly  compensated  by 
grants funding and tax incentives. In performing this assessment, Management considered factors that could 
indicate the presence of material uncertainties that may cast significant doubt upon the company’s ability to 
continue as a going concern. Factors, among others, considered included: operating losses and absence of 
any firm commitments for additional financing before the reporting date. 

As of December 31, 2022, the Company had cash and cash equivalents of €12.4 million and no short-term 
investments. The Company projects that its existing cash and cash equivalents should be sufficient to fund 
operating expenses and capital expenditure requirements into the fourth quarter of 2023. 

After due consideration of detailed budgets and estimated cash flow forecasts for the years 2023 and 2024, 
the Company projects that its existing cash and cash equivalents will not be sufficient to fund its estimated 
operating  and  capital  expenditures  over  at  least  the  next  12  months  from  the  date  that  the  financial 
statements are issued. 

4 4 The uncertainly raised by the COVID-19 pandemic and by the war in Ukraine are not impacting going concern. Although 
there are lot of uncertainties, it does not impact the Company’s ability to continue operations  into the fourth quarter of 
2023 considering its treasury position as of December 31, 2022. For additional information on COVID-19 pandemic and 
war in Ukraine updates, refer to note 5.2.1. 

Page 30 | 172 

  
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

The Company is currently evaluating different financing options to obtain the required funding to extend the 
Company’s cash runway beyond 12 months from the date the financial statements are issued. Financing 
options may include, but are not limited to, the public or private sale of equity, debt financings or funds from 
other capital sources, such as collaborations, strategic alliances and partnerships, or licensing arrangements 
with third parties. However, there can be no assurance that the Company will be able to secure additional 
financing, or if available, that it will be sufficient to meet its needs or available on favorable terms indicating 
a material uncertainty exists about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. 

After  due  consideration  of  the  above,  the  Board  of  Directors  determined  that  Management  has  an 
appropriate basis to conclude on the business continuity over the next 12 months from the date the financial 
statements are issued, and hence it is appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern 
basis. 

1.15  Risks and uncertainties 

Reference is made to section 2.8 “Description of the principal risks associated to the activities of the Group“. 

Covid-19 pandemic 

The  impact of  COVID-19  on  the  Company’s  business is uncertain  at  this time  and  will depend  on  future 
developments, which are highly uncertain and cannot be predicted, including new information which may 
emerge concerning the severity of the coronavirus and the actions to contain the coronavirus or treat its 
impact, among other things, but prolonged closures or other business disruptions may negatively affect the 
Company’s  operations  and  the  operations  of  its  agents,  contractors,  consultants  or  collaborators,  which 
could have a material adverse impact its results of operations and financial condition. To date, COVID-19 
has had no material impact on the Company’s operating results or cash flows. 

War in Ukraine 

In February 2022, Russia launched a military invasion of Ukraine. The ongoing military operations in Ukraine 
and the related sanctions targeted against Russia and Belarus may have an impact on the European and 
global economies. The Company has no operations or suppliers based in Ukraine, Belarus, or Russia, and 
consequently there has not been a negative impact on our operations to date.  

However,  the  general  economic  impacts  of  the  conflict  are  unpredictable  and  could  lead  to  market 
disruptions,  including  significant  volatility  in  commodity  prices,  credit  and  capital  markets.  Given  the 
continuing  conflict,  the  operations  of  the  Company  could  be  disrupted  due  to  the  demise  of  commercial 
activity in impacted regions and due to the severity of sanctions on the businesses upon which the Company 
and its suppliers rely. Further, state-sponsored cyberattacks could expand as part of the conflict, which could 
adversely  affect  the  Company’s  ability  to  maintain  or  enhance  key  cyber  security  and  data  protection 
measures. To date, the Company has not experienced any material adverse impacts, but the Company is 
not able to reliably predict the potential impact of the conflict on its future business or operations.  

1.16  Events  and  circumstances  that  could  have  a  significant  impact  on  the 

future  

The Company has not identified significant events and circumstances that could have a significant impact 
on the future in addition to the potential impact of risks described in section 8 of chapter 2: “Description of 
the principal risks associated to the activities of the Group”. 

Page 31 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

2. CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 

2.1 

General  

This  section  summarizes  the rules  and principles on the  basis  of  which  the corporate  governance  of  the 
Company  has  been  organized  pursuant  to  the  CCA,  the  Company’s  articles  of  association,  and  the 
Company’s corporate governance charter (the “Charter”) adopted in accordance with the Belgian Corporate 
Code of Governance 2020 (the “CCG”) and updated regularly by the Board of Directors. 

The  Company  does  not  incorporate  the  information  contained  on,  or  accessible  through,  its  corporate 
website into this Report, and you should not consider it a part of this Report. 

The  Charter  is  available  on  the  Company’s  website  (www.celyad.com)  under  the  Investors/Corporate 
Governance tab.  

The  text  of  the  CCG  is  available  on  the  website  of  the  Commission  of  Corporate  Governance  at 
https://www.corporategovernancecommittee.be/fr/over-de-code-2020/code-belge-de-gouvernance-
dentreprise-2020. 

The Board of Directors intends to comply with the provisions of the CCG but believes that the size and the 
current  state  of  development  of  the  Company  justifies  certain  deviations.  These  deviations  are  further 
detailed in the Section 2.5 hereinafter. 

The Charter includes the following main chapters: 

•  Structure and organization; 

•  Shareholder structure; 

• 

The Board : terms of reference; 

•  Chairman of the Board; 

•  Company Secretary; 

•  Board committees; 

•  Executive Committee;  

•  Rules preventing market abuse; 

•  Miscellaneous and annexes.  

2.2 

Board of Directors  

2.2.1.  Composition of the Board of Directors 

As provided by the articles 7:85 et sq. of the CCA, the Company is managed by a Board of Directors acting 
as a collegiate body. The Board of Directors’ role is to pursue the long-term success of the Company by 
providing  entrepreneurial  leadership  and  enabling  risks  to  be  assessed  and  managed.  The  Board  of 
Directors determines the Company’s values and strategy, its risk preference and key policies. The Board of 
Directors  ensures  that  the  necessary  leadership,  financial  and  human  resources  are  in  place  for  the 
Company to meet its objectives. 

The Company has opted for a one-tier governance structure. As provided by Article 7:93 of the CCA, the 
Board of Directors is the ultimate decision-making body in the Company, except with respect to those areas 
that are reserved by the law or by the Company’s articles of association to the Shareholders Meeting.  

Page 32 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

The  Company’s  articles  of  association  state  that  the  number  of  directors  of  the  Company,  who  may  be 
natural persons or legal entities and who need not be shareholders, must be at least three. At least half of 
the members of the Board of Directors must be non-executive directors and at least three of them must be 
independent directors. 

A meeting of the Board of Directors is validly constituted if at least half of its members are present in person 
or represented at the meeting. If  that quorum is not met, a new board meeting may be convened by any 
director to deliberate and decide on the matters on the agenda of the board meeting for which a quorum was 
not met, provided that at least two members are present. Meetings of the Board of Directors are convened 
by  the  Chairperson  of  the  Board  or  by  at  least  two  directors,  whenever  the  interest  of  the  Company  so 
requires. In principle, the Board of Directors will meet at least four times per year. 

The Chairperson of the Board of Directors shall have a casting vote on matters submitted to the Board of 
Directors in the event of a tied vote. 

Until such time as the Fortress  Shareholders  (which shall have the meaning ascribed to it in that certain 
shareholders’ rights agreement dated as of December 2, 2021 by and between CFIP CLYD LLC and the 
Company, in the form filed with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission on December 3, 
2021)  own  in  the  aggregate  less  than  10%  of  the  then  outstanding  shares  (including  shares  underlying 
American Depositary Shares) for a period of more than thirty (30) consecutive days: 

(i) 

(ii) 

(iii) 

(iv) 

Fortress Investment Group LLC (“Fortress”) shall have the right to select two (2) individuals (the 
“Fortress  Designees”)  to  be,  at  Fortress’s  option,  (a)  members  of  the  Board,  (b)  non-voting 
observers of the Board or (c) a combination thereof (provided that if Fortress selects both Fortress 
Designees to be members of the Board, Fortress may also select a third Fortress Designee to be 
a non-voting observer of the Board), and  

the Board, at Fortress’s option, (a) shall recommend the confirmation or (re)appointment of any 
two  (2)  Fortress  Designees  as  members  of  the  Board  at  any  applicable  general  meeting  of 
shareholders of the Company, (b) shall appoint any two (2) Fortress Designees as non-voting 
observers of the Board or (c) shall proceed to a combination thereof, and 

Upon the termination of the board mandate of any Fortress Designee (for whatever cause), at 
the option of Fortress, (a) the Company shall as soon as practicably possible co-opt to the Board 
a replacement Fortress Designee, and shall use best efforts to cause the confirmation of the co-
optation at the next general meeting of shareholders of the Company; or (b) the Company shall 
as soon as practicably possible approve the appointment of a replacement Fortress Designee as 
a non-voting observer of the Board of Directors, and 

the Company shall not, directly or indirectly, without the consent of Fortress, recommend, directly 
or indirectly, or take any action to (a) increase the size of the Board or (b) co-opt or appoint to 
the Board, in place of the Fortress Designees, any individual other than a Fortress Designee. 

At the date of this Report, the Board of Directors consists of 7 members, one of which is an executive director 
(with daily management authority) and 6 of which are non-executive directors, including three independent 
directors. The Board of Directors is composed of 4 men and 3 women. 

Name 

Position 

Mel Management SRL (1) 

Executive Director 

Serge Goblet 

Non-executive director 

Christopher LiPuma (2) 

Non-executive director 

Term  

2025 

2024 

2024 

Hilde Windels  

Independent director 

2026 

Board Committee Membership 

Member of the Nomination and Remuneration 
Committee 
Chair of the Board 
Member of the Audit Committee and Chair of the 
Nomination and Remuneration Committee 

Ami Patel Shah (3) 

Non-Executive Director 

Dominic Piscitelli  

Independent Director 

Marina Udier 

Independent Director 

2024  

2024  

2025 

Chairman of the Audit Committee and member of 
the Nomination and Remuneration Committee 
Member of the Audit Committee 

Page 33 | 172 

  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
2022 Annual Report 

(1) Represented by Michel Lussier.  

(2) Christopher LiPuma has been elected as Board member as of January 20, 2022, in replacement of RAD Lifesciences 
BV who resigned from the Board on January 14, 2022. 

(3) Ami Patel Shah has been elected as Board member on December 7, 2021, in replacement of Maria Koehler who has 
resigned from the Board of Directors on August 5, 2021. 

The following paragraphs contain brief biographies of each of the directors, or in case of legal entities being 
director,  their  permanent  representatives,  with  an  indication  of  other  relevant  mandates  as  member  of 
administrative, management or supervisory bodies in other companies during the previous five years. 

Hilde Windels serves as Chair of the Board of Directors since June 2022. Hilde Windels is an advisor in the 
life sciences industry. She brings over 20 years of experience in biotech with a track record of business and 
corporate strategy, building and structuring organizations, private fundraising, mergers and acquisitions and 
public capital markets. Ms. Windels has worked as Chief Financial Officer for several biotech companies, 
amongst those Belgium based molecular Dx company Biocartis where she started as Chief Financial Officer 
CFO  in  2011.  She  transitioned  to  the  co-Chief  Executive  Officer  role  in  2015  and  became  interim  Chief 
Executive Officer in 2017. She took up the CEO role of MyCartis in early 2018 and of its spin-out Antelope 
Dx  mid-2019.  Ms.  Windels is a  member of  the  board  of directors  of  Erytech,  GIMV and MdxHealth.  She 
holds a Master’s Degree in Economics (Commercial Engineer) from the University of Leuven (Belgium). 

Michel  Lussier  is  ad  interim  Chief  Executive  Officer  of  the  Company.  Mr. Lussier  co-founded  Cardio3 
Biosciences SA the company which became Celyad SA. Mr. Lussier currently serves also on several Boards 
of Directors: iSTAR Medical SA and Gabi Smart Care SA as Chairman, Occlutech AG as board member. 
Previously, Mr. Lussier  founded MedPole SA and its  North American affiliate Medpole LTD, a Medtech and 
cell therapy   incubator for start-up companies, serving as CEO until July 2020. From May 2014 and until 
September 2020, Mr. Lussier also served as the CEO of Metronom Health Inc, an early stage medical device 
company founded by Fjord Ventures, where he also acted as a management consultant. Mr. Lussier served 
as a member of the Board of Directors of Biological Manufacturing Services SA until 2017. Prior to that, from 
2002  to  2013,  he  worked  for  Volcano  Corporation,  where  he  served  in  global  leadership  positions.  Mr. 
Lussier started his career with Medtronic where he held a number of technical, marketing, sales then general 
management   roles.  Mr. Lussier  obtained  a  Bachelor  of  Sciences  degree  in  Electrical  Engineering  and 
Master’s  Degree  in  Biomedical  Engineering  at  the  University  of  Montreal.  He  also  holds  an  MBA  from 
INSEAD, France. 

Serge Goblet holds a Master Degree in Business and Consular Sciences from ICHEC, Belgium and has 
many  years  of  international  experience  as  director  in  Belgian  and  foreign  companies.  Mr.  Goblet  is  the 
managing director of TOLEFI SA, a Belgian holding company and holds director mandates in subsidiaries 
of TOLEFI.  

transactions,  acquisitions,  marketing  partnerships  and  commercial  product 

Dominic Piscitelli brings more than 20 years of industry experience, including debt and equity financings, 
in-licensing 
launches 
(XTANDI® and Tarceva®).  Since September 2019 Dominic has served as the Chief Financial Officer of 
ORIC  Pharmaceuticals,  Nasdaq-listed  biotechnology  company,  that completed  its initial public  offering  in 
April  2020.  Prior  to  joining  ORIC,  Mr.  Piscitelli  was  CFO  of  AnaptysBio,  a  Nasdaq-listed  biotechnology 
company, where he helped raise over $500 million in an IPO and follow-on financings. From 2012 until 2017, 

Page 34 | 172 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

Mr. Piscitelli was Vice President of Finance, Strategy and Investor Relations at Medivation and played a key 
role in its acquisition by Pfizer. Previously, he served as Senior Director of Collaborations and Operations 
Finance at Astellas Pharma. Prior to that, Mr. Piscitelli served in various roles of increasing responsibility 
culminating as the Vice President, Treasury & Management Finance at OSI Pharmaceuticals, and played a 
significant role in their acquisition by Astellas. Mr. Piscitelli began his career with KPMG and is a certified 
public accountant. He earned a bachelor’s degree in accounting and an MBA from Hofstra University (New 
York). 

Marina  Udier,  Ph.D.,  serves  as  CEO  of  Nouscom  after  joining  as  Chief  Operating  Officer  in  2016  from 
Versant Ventures, where she was Operating Principal. Prior to Versant, she held senior development and 
commercial roles at Novartis in Basel including work as a Global Commercial Head. Previously, Dr. Udier 
worked for McKinsey & Company in the US, working with Healthcare Fortune 500 companies in areas of 
marketing, strategy and pricing. She has a Ph.D. in Organic Chemistry from Yale University. 

Ami  Patel  Shah  is  a  Managing  Director  in  Fortress  Investment  Group  LLC’s  Intellectual  Property  Group 
based in San Francisco, where she focuses on a wide variety of investment opportunities in connection with 
intellectual  property  and  technology.  Prior  to  joining  Fortress  in  2013,  Ms.  Shah  worked  for  Intel,  most 
recently heading Intel’s Global Wireless Patents group, overseeing the Intel’s patent procurement, licensing, 
transaction and monetization activities for Intel and their development partners. At Intel, Ms. Shah also held 
wide-ranging and deep technical responsibilities, as well as led Intel’s standards bodies interactions. Before 
joining Intel, she was with the law firms of Dorsey & Whitney, and Fish & Richardson where she worked on 
patent  prosecution,  licensing  and  ITC  litigation  matters.  Ms.  Shah  is  recognized  as  one  of  the  World’s 
Leading  IP  Strategists  by  Intellectual  Asset  Magazine  in  the  IAM  300,  awarded  to  individuals  with  an 
established  track  record  in  developing  and  rolling  out  world-class  IP  value  creation  programs.  Ms.  Shah 
began her legal career as an examiner in the United States Patent Office and was an engineer in the auto 
industry. Ms. Shah holds a J.D. from Cleveland State University along with a B.S. in Electrical and Computer 
Engineering from Wayne State University. 

Christopher LiPuma is a Director in Fortress Investment Group LLC’s Intellectual Property Group based in 
San Francisco, where he focuses on a wide variety of investment opportunities in connection with intellectual 
property,  life  sciences,  and  academic  institutions.  Prior  to  joining  Fortress  in  2018,  Mr.  LiPuma  headed 
business development for Kastle Therapeutics, a private equity backed biotechnology company acquiring 
ultra-orphan drugs. Before joining Kastle, Mr. LiPuma was with OrbiMed Advisors, a life sciences focused 
asset management firm.  At OrbiMed, Mr. LiPuma worked on royalty monetizations, direct lending to late 
development  stage  and  early  commercial  stage  life  sciences  companies,  and  several  private  equity 
transactions  focused  on  acquiring  legacy  assets  from  big  pharma.  Mr.  LiPuma  started  his  career  as  an 
investment banker at Leerink Partners. Mr. LiPuma holds a B.A. from Hamilton College. 

2.2.2.  Board resolutions 

The Board meets as frequently as the interest of the Company dictate, but in any case, sufficiently regularly 
to enable it to discharge its duties effectively, and certainly not less than four times per year. 

Each meeting is chaired by the Chairman and, in his absence, by the director appointed by the Board. The 
Board may only validly deliberate and decide on issues before it, if at least half of its members are present 
or represented. A new meeting must be convened if a quorum is not reached. The second meeting may 
validly deliberate and decide on the items that were on the agenda of the first meeting regardless of the 
number of directors present or represented to the extent that at least two members of the Board are present. 
Any director may represent more than one other director.  

Page 35 | 172 

  
 
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

Resolutions are taken by a simple majority of the votes cast, except: 

(i) 

(ii) 

for  resolutions  regarding  the  use  of  the  authorized  capital,  and  as  long  as  Serge  Goblet  is  a 
director of the Company, the majority of the votes must include the positive vote of Serge Goblet, 
or his abstention, to be adopted; 

until such time as the Fortress Shareholders own in the aggregate less than 15% of the then 
outstanding  shares  (including  shares  underlying  American  Depositary  Shares)  for  a  period  of 
more than thirty (30) consecutive days, any decision in respect of the following require the positive 
vote of 90% of the directors present or validly represented: any IP Transaction (defined as the 
termination of the Company’s intellectual property or any license, sublicense or contribution of 
intellectual  property  rights  to  third  parties)  involving  intellectual  property  rights  licensed  to  the 
Company  or  any  of  its  subsidiaries  by  the  Trustees  of  Dartmouth  College  relating  to  TCR 
deficiency  (which,  for  the  avoidance  of  doubt,  does  not  include  the  Company’s  cardiological 
medical devices), (such intellectual property rights the “Dartmouth IP”) with any of the following 
characteristics:  (i)  a  transfer  of  litigation  or  prosecution  rights  to  licensees  and  sublicensees 
associated with any of the Dartmouth IP, (ii) the granting of an exclusive license to any Dartmouth 
IP, (iii) the termination of any rights made available to the Company or any of its subsidiaries to 
any Dartmouth IP or (iv) any license or sub)license that (x) does not constitute an arms-length 
transaction for fair market value or (y) the terms of which, on their face, are not consistent with 
market practice in the jurisdictions and industry in which the Company operates.; 

Furthermore, until such time as the Fortress Shareholders own in the aggregate less than 10% of the then 
outstanding  shares  (including  shares  underlying  American  Depositary  Shares)  for  a  period  of  more  than 
thirty (30) consecutive days, the Company shall not, directly or indirectly, without the consent of Fortress, 
(a) incur or issue any indebtedness that would encumber any intellectual property of the Company, (b) issue 
any Equity Securities (defined as any share and any other security, financial instrument, certificate or other 
right (including options, futures, swaps and other derivatives) representing, being exercisable, convertible or 
exchangeable into or for, or otherwise providing a right to acquire, directly or indirectly, any of the securities 
mentioned above or any  other  security  or financial  instrument  the value  of  which is  based  on  any  of  the 
foregoing)  of  the  Company  that  are  senior  to  the  ordinary  shares  with  respect  to  the  right  to  receive  (x) 
dividends or other distributions to shareholders or (y) proceeds in the event of the liquidation, dissolution or 
winding-up  of  the  Company  (including  for  such  purposes  in  connection  with  any  change  of  control 
transaction),  (iii)  alter,  amend  or  change  the  rights,  preference  or  privileges  of  the  shares,  including  in 
connection with any reclassification, recapitalization, reorganization or restructuring, (iv) make any proposal 
to amend, repeal or otherwise modify any provision of the Company’s articles of association that would be 
reasonably expected to adversely affect the interests of Fortress or any Fortress Shareholder or (v) make 
any  proposal  to  modify  the  rights  of  any  Equity  Securities  of  the  Company  in  a  manner  adverse  to  any 
Fortress Shareholder. 

2.2.3.  Director Independence  

In application of the article 7:87 of the CCA, a director of a listed company is considered as independent if 
he does not entertain with the Company or an important shareholder of the Company any relation the nature 
of  which  could  put  his  independence  at  risk.  If  the  director  is  a  legal  entity,  the  independence  must  be 
assessed both in the case of the legal entity and its permanent representative. In order to verify if a candidate 
director fulfils those conditions, the independence criteria of the article 3.5 of the BCG are applied and can 
be summarized as follows:  

• 

• 

• 

The director has not been an executive member of the Board of Directors, or daily manager of the 
Company (or an affiliate of the  Company, if any), during a term of three years prior to his or her 
election and does not possess any stock option of the Company related to that function;  

The director has not been a non-executive director for a cumulative period of more than 12 years;  

The director has not been a member of the managerial staff of the Company (or an affiliate of the 
Company, if any) during a term of three years prior to his or her election and does not possess any 
stock option of the Company related to that function;  

Page 36 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

The director does not receive and has not received any remuneration or other significant financial 
advantage from the Company (or an affiliate of the Company, if any), other than the profit share 
(“tantièmes”) and remuneration received in his or her capacity as a non-executive director or as a 
member of the supervisory body;  

The director does not own any corporate rights that represent 10% or more of the share capital or 
voting rights of the Company, Further, the director cannot be appointed by a shareholder who falls 
under the conditions set forth in this criterion;  

The director does not and, during the year preceding his appointment, did not, have a significant 
business relationship with the Company (or an affiliate of the Company, if any), either directly or as 
a partner, shareholder, member of the Board of Directors or member of the managerial staff of a 
company or of a person that maintains such a relationship;  

The  director  is  not  and  has  not  been  at  any  time  during  the  past  three  years,  a  partner  or  an 
employee of its current or former statutory auditor or of a company or person affiliated therewith;  

The director is not an executive director of another company in which an executive director of the 
Company  is  a  non-executive  director  or  a  member  of  the  supervisory  body,  and  has  no  other 
significant  ties  with  executive  directors  of  the  Company  through  his  or  her  involvement  in  other 
companies or bodies;  

The director’s spouse, unmarried legal partner and relatives (via birth or marriage) up to the second 
degree  do  not  act  as  a  member  of  the  Board  of  Directors,  member  of  the  management  board 
(“directiecomité / comité de direction”) (should such corporate body be created) or daily manager 
or member of the managerial staff in the Company (or an affiliate of the Company, if any), and do 
not meet one of the criteria set out above.  

The Board of Directors, assisted by the Chief Legal Officer and upon recommendation of the Remuneration 
and  Nomination  Committee,  determines  annually  if  the  conditions  of  independence  are  fulfilled  by  the 
members of the Board.  

2.2.4.  Role of the Board in Risk Oversight 

The Board of Directors is primarily responsible for the oversight of its risk management activities and has 
delegated to the Audit Committee the responsibility to assist the Board of Directors in this task. While the 
Board of Directors oversees the overall risk management, the Company’s Management is responsible for 
the day-to-day risk management processes. The Board of Directors expects the management to consider 
risk and risk management in each business decision, to proactively develop and monitor risk management 
strategies and processes for day-to-day activities and to effectively implement risk management strategies 
adopted by the Board of Directors. The Company believes this division of responsibilities is the most effective 
approach for addressing the risks the Company faces.  

2.2.5.  Committees within the Board of Directors  

2.2.5.1 

General 

Without prejudice to the role, responsibilities and functioning of the Executive Committee as set out below 
under section “Executive Committee”, the Board of Directors may set up specialized committees to analyze 
specific issues and advise the Board of Directors on those issues. Such committees are advisory bodies 
only and the decision-making remains the collegiate responsibility of the Board of Directors. The Board of 
Directors determines the terms of reference of each committee with respect to the organization, procedures, 
policies and activities of the committee. 

2.2.5.2 

Audit Committee 

At the date of this Report, the Audit Committee consists of three members: Dominic Piscitelli (Chairman), 
Marina Udier and Hilde Windels.  

Page 37 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

The role of the Audit Committee is to ensure the effectiveness of the internal control and risk management 
systems, the internal audit (if any) and its effectiveness and the statutory audit of the annual and consolidated 
accounts, and to review and monitor the independence of the external auditor, in particular regarding the 
provision  of  additional  services  to  the  Company.  The  Audit  Committee  reports  regularly  to  the  Board  of 
Directors on the exercise of its functions. The Audit Committee informs the Board of Directors about all areas 
in which action or improvement is necessary in its opinion and produces recommendations concerning the 
necessary steps that need to be taken. The audit review and the reporting on that review cover the Company 
and its subsidiaries as a whole. The members of the Audit Committee are entitled to receive all information 
which they need to perform their function from the Board of Directors, Executive Committee and employees. 
Each member of the Audit Committee shall exercise this right in consultation with the Chairman of the Audit 
Committee. 

The Audit Committee’s duties and responsibilities include, among other things: the financial reporting, the 
review  of  internal  controls  and  risk  management,  and  managing  the  internal  and  external  audit  process. 
Those tasks are further described in the Audit Committee charter as set out in the Charter and in the Article 
7:99 §4 of the CCA. 

Dominic Piscitelli, and Hilde Windels have been identified by the Company’s Board of Directors as having 
the necessary expertise in accounting and audit matters to serve as experts on the Audit Committee.  

The Audit Committee holds a minimum of four meetings per year. 

2.2.5.3 

Nomination and Remuneration Committee  

As of the date of this Report, the Nomination and Remuneration Committee is composed of three members: 
Hilde Windels (Chair), Christopher LiPuma and Dominic Piscitelli.  

The  Nomination  and  Remuneration  Committee  consists  of  not  less  than  three  directors,  or  such  greater 
number as determined by the Board of Directors at any time. All members must be non-executive directors 
and at least a majority of its members must be independent in accordance with Article 7:87 of the CCA. The 
Company’s Board of Directors has determined that Hilde Windels and Dominic Piscitelli are independent in 
accordance with Article 7:87 of the CCA. 

The  Nomination  and  Remuneration  Committee  must  have  the  necessary  expertise  as  regards  the 
remuneration policy, and this condition is fulfilled if at least one member has had a higher education and has 
had at least three years of experience in personnel management or in the field of remunerating directors and 
managers. As of the date of this Annual Report,  Hilde Windels (Chair), Christopher LiPuma and Dominic 
Piscitelli satisfy this requirement. 

The CEO has the right to attend the meetings of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee in an advisory 
and non-voting capacity on matters other than those concerning himself. The Nomination and Remuneration 
Committee  will  elect  a  chairman  from  amongst  its  members.  The  Chairman  of  the  Nomination  and 
Remuneration Committee is actually Hilde Windels. 

The role of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee is to assist the Board of Directors in all matters: 

•  Relating to the selection and recommendation of qualified candidates for membership of the Board 

of Directors; 

•  Relating to the nomination of the CEO; 

•  Relating to the nomination of the members of the Executive Committee, other than the CEO, upon 

proposal by the CEO; 

•  Relating to the remuneration of independent directors; 

•  Relating to the remuneration of the CEO; 

Page 38 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

•  Relating  to the  remuneration of  the members  of  the  Executive  Committee,  other  than  the  CEO, 

upon proposal by the CEO;  

•  On which the Board of Directors or the Chairman of the Board of Directors requests the Nomination 

and Remuneration Committee's advice. 

Additionally, with regard to matters relating to remuneration, except for those areas that are reserved by law 
to the Board of Directors, the Nomination and Remuneration Committee will at least have the following tasks: 

•  Preparing  the  remuneration  report  (which  is  to  be  included  in  the  Board  of  Director’s  corporate 

governance statement); and 

•  Explaining its remuneration report at the Annual General Shareholders Meeting. 

It will report to the Board of Directors on the performance of these tasks on a regular basis. These tasks are 
further described in the terms of reference of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee as set out in the 
Charter. The Nomination and Remuneration Committee will meet at least twice per year, and whenever it 
deems it necessary to carry out its duties.  

2.2.6.  Meetings of the Board and the committees 

In 2022, the Board of Directors held 13 meetings by telephone or videoconference: 

2022 

Board 
Members 

13 Jan  24 Feb  24 Mar  29 Mar  29 Apr 

8 Jun 

23 Jun 

4 Aug 

25 Aug 

19 
Sept 

7 Oct 

11 Oct  13 Dec 

C. Buyse 

Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present 

S. Goblet 

Present  Present  Present  Present  Rep. 

Absent  Present  Present  Absent  Present  Present  Present  Present 

A. Patel 

Present  Absent  Present  Absent  Absent  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Absent  Present 

F. Petti 

Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present 

N.A. 

N.A. 

N.A. 

N.A. 

N.A. 

N.A. 

D. Piscitelli 

Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present 

M. Udier 

Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present 

H. Windels 

Present  Present  Present  Absent  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present 

C. LiPuma 

N.A. 

Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Absent  Present 

R.A.D Life 
Sciences 

Mel 
Management 
SRL 

Present 

N.A. 

N.A. 

N.A. 

N.A. 

N.A. 

N.A. 

N.A. 

N.A. 

N.A. 

N.A. 

N.A. 

N.A. 

Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present  Present 

In addition, two notarized meetings of the Board of Directors took place in 2022 in relation to the issuance 
and amendment of warrants: 

2022 

Board 
Members 

17 Mar 

5 Oct 

C. Buyse 

Represented  Represented 

S. Goblet 

Represented  Represented 

A. Patel 

Represented  Represented 

F. Petti 

Represented  N.A. 

D. Piscitelli 

Represented  Represented 

M. Udier 

Represented  Represented 

H. Windels 

Represented  Represented 

Page 39 | 172 

  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

C. LiPuma 

Represented  Represented 

BV Mel 
Management 
SRL 

Present 

Present 

The Nomination and Remuneration Committee held 9 meetings by telephone or videoconference: 

Remuneration and 
Nomination 
Committee 

7 Jan 

11 Jan 

25 Jan 

15 Feb 

20 Apr 

7 Jun 

27 Jul 

6 Oct 

25 Oct 

2022 

F. Petti 

Present 

N/A 

Present 

N/A 

Present 

Present 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

D. Piscitelli 

Present 

Present 

Present 

N/A 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

H. Windels 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Mel Management 
SRL 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Chris LiPuma 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Present 

Present 

Present 

The Audit Committee held 5 meetings by telephone or videoconference. 

Audit Committee 

H. Windels 

D. Piscitelli 

M. Udier  

15 Mar 

Present 

Present 

Present 

30 May 

Present 

Present 

Present 

2022 

2 Aug 

Present 

Present 

Present 

21 Nov 

1 Dec 

Present 

Absent 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

2.3 

Executive Committee 

The  Board  of  Directors  has  established  an  Executive  Committee.  The  terms  of  service  of  the  Executive 
Committee have been determined by the Board of Directors and are set out in the Company’s Charter.  

The  Executive  Committee  consists  of  the  Chief  Executive  Officer,  or  CEO  (who  is  the  chairman  of  the 
Executive Committee), the Vice President of Finance and Administration (VP Finance), the Director of R&D, 
the Head of IP, the Head of Legal and the Vice President Human Resources.  

The  Executive  Committee  discusses  and  consults  with  the  Board  of  Directors  and  advises  the  Board  of 
Directors  on  the  day-to-day  management  of  the  Company  in  accordance  with  the  Company's  values, 
strategy, general policy and budget, as determined by the Board of Directors. 

Each member of the Executive Committee has been made individually responsible for certain aspects of the 
day-to-day management of the Company and its business (in the case of the CEO, by way of delegation by 
the Board of Directors; in the case of the other member of the Executive Committee, by way of delegation 
by the CEO). The further tasks for which the Executive Committee is responsible are described in greater 
detail in the sections referencing the Executive Committee, as set out in the Company’s Charter. 

The members of the Executive Committee are appointed and may be dismissed by the Board of Directors 
at  any  time.  The  Board of  Directors  appoints  them  following  the  recommendation of  the Nomination  and 
Remuneration Committee, which shall also assist the Board of Directors on the remuneration policy of the 
members of the Executive Committee, and their individual remunerations. 

The remuneration, duration and conditions of dismissal of Executive Committee members is governed by 
the contract entered into between the Company and each member of the Executive Committee with respect 
to their function within the Company.  

Page 40 | 172 

  
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

In principle, the Executive Committee meets every month. Additional meetings may be convened at any time 
by  the  Chairman  of  the  Executive  Committee  or  at  the  request  of  two  of  its  members.  The  Executive 
Committee will constitute a quorum when all members have been invited and the majority of the members 
are  present  or  represented  at  the  meeting.  Absent  members  may  grant  a  power  of  attorney  to  another 
member of the Executive Committee. Members may attend the meeting physically or by telephone or video 
conference. The absent members must be notified of the discussions in their absence by the Chairman (or 
the Company Secretary, if the Executive Committee has appointed a Company Secretary from among its 
members).  

The members of the Executive Committee must provide the Board of Directors with information in a timely 
manner, if possible, in writing, on all facts and developments concerning the Company that the Board of 
Directors may need in order to function as required and to properly carry out its duties. The CEO (or, in the 
event that the CEO is not able to attend the Board of Directors' meeting, the VP Finance & Administration, 
in  the  event  that  the  VP  Finance  &  Administration  is  not  able  to  attend  the  Board  of  Directors'  meeting, 
another representative of the Executive Committee) must report at every ordinary meeting of the Board of 
Directors on the material deliberations of the previous meeting(s) of the Executive Committee.  

The following table sets forth the members of the Executive Committee who have performed during 2022.  

Name 

Filippo Petti(1) 

Function 

Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer 

Mel Management, represented by Michel Lussier 

Chief Executive Officer 

Charles Morris(2) 
NandaDevi SRL, represented by Philippe 
Dechamps(3) 
MC Consult SRL, represented by Philippe Nobels 

Chief Medical Officer 

Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary 

Chief  Human Resources Officer 

ImXense SRL, represented by Frederic Lehmann(4) 

Vice President Clinical Development & Medical Affairs 

Stephen Rubino(5) 
David Gilham(6) 
F&C Consulting SRL, represented by David Georges 
Eytan Breman 
Hannes Iserentant 
An Phan 

Chief Business Officer 
Chief Scientific Officer 
Vice President Finance and Administration 
Director Research and Development 
Head of IP 
Heal of Legal 

Year 
of 
birth 
1976 

1956 

1965 

1970 

1966 

1964 

1958 
1965 
1976 
1980 
1978 
1975 

(1)  The collaboration between the Company and Filippo Petti was terminated on June 24,2022. 
(2)  The mandate of Chief Legal Officer of NandaDevi SRL was terminated on October 31, 2022, but 

NandaDevi continues his mandate as Corporate Secretary since November 1, 2022. 

(3)  The collaboration between the Company and ImXense SRL was terminated on July 29, 2022. 
(4)  The collaboration between the Company and Stephen Rubino was terminated on April 1, 2022. 
(5)  The collaboration between the Company and David Gilham was terminated on June 24, 2022. 

The  following  paragraphs  contain  brief  biographies  of  each  of  the  current  members  of  the  Executive 
Committee or in case of legal entities being a member of the Executive Committee or key manager, their 
permanent representatives. 

Michel Lussier (representative of Mel Management SRL), CEO ad interim – reference is made to section 
“2.2.1. Composition of the Board of Directors”. 

David Georges (representative of F&C Consulting SRL), brings more than 20 years of experience in the 
life sciences industry holding various financial and administration roles. David first joined Celyad Oncology 
in January 2019 as Finance Director and was appointed VP of Finance and Administration in June 2022. He 
started his career in the  bank and insurance sector working for Axa Royale Belge and  the Citibank’s EMEA 
headquarters, where he had the opportunity to evolve in different financial roles including accounting, tax 
and financial consolidation. From there, he worked as a financial manager for  the pharmaceutical Merck 
KGaA  where  he  held  responsibilities  for  financial  controlling,  procurement  and  supply  chain  as  well  as 

Page 41 | 172 

  
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

holding  an  active  role  on  the  finance  integration  of  acquired  company  Serono.  Before  joining  Celyad 
Oncology,  David  served  as    Finance  and  Administration  Director  and  then  CFO  of  DIAsource 
ImmunoAssays, a privately held Belgian infectious disease company where he played a key role in  M&A 
activities with AnteoTech and Biovendor. David holds a bachelor’s degree in Economy and a postgraduate 
degree in Finance from the University of Louvain. 

Philippe Nobels (representative of MC Consult SRL) serves as Vice President of Human Resources of 
the Company. He started his career at Price Waterhouse (now PricewaterhouseCoopers) as auditor in 1989. 
He also went in rotational assignment in Congo during 2 years on consulting missions for the World Bank. 
In 1995, he joined Fourcroy as plant controller. Then, he joined Dow Corning in 1997 where he held different 
positions in Finance and Human Resources. He led the HR operations in Europe, became the HR manager 
for Dow Corning in Belgium, and HR Business Partner for the sales and marketing functions globally. As a 
member of the sales and marketing Leadership teams, he contributed to Dow Corning’s major transformation 
initiatives  to  increase  organizational  effectiveness,  employees’  engagement  &  performance  as  well  as 
Business results. Mr. Nobels holds a Master’s Degree in Economics from the University of Namur.   

Eytan Breman first joined Celyad Oncology as a R&D Project Leader in 2015 and has also held positions 
as a senior scientist and R&D Manager of the discovery group at the Company. As of June 2022, Eytan 
became Head of R&D, heading the implementation of our research and development strategy for both the 
current and future CAR T therapies we are developing. Prior to working at Celyad Oncology, he started his 
career as an engineer in the laboratory of immunology at the academic hospital of Maastricht in 2007. He 
then obtained a Masters in Biopharmaceutical Sciences from the University of Leiden and a PhD in transplant 
immunology from the University of Antwerp. He was awarded The Anthony P. Monaco Award for his work 
in the transplant field in 2014. 

Hannes Iserentant, serves  as  Head  of  Intellectual  Property  (IP) of  the  Company.  He  first  joined  Celyad 
Oncology as IP Director in 2016 and has held positions including Senior Director of IP and Senior Director 
of R&D at the Company. He started his IP career in private practice at Bird Goën & Co as a member of the 
life sciences team before moving to VIB, a research institute active in  all areas of life sciences. He was a 
founding member of VIB’s technology watch team involved in identifying and securing access to early stage, 
emerging technologies. From 2013 to 2016, he was appointed as a member of the “Expert Group on the 
development and implications of patent law in the field of biotechnology and genetic engineering” for the 
European Commission. Mr. Iserentant holds a PhD in Biomedical Sciences from Ghent University and is a 
qualified European Patent Attorney. 

An Phan, joined Celyad Oncology in September 2021 as Senior Legal Director and was appointed as Head 
of Legal in July 2022. An brings more than 20 years of legal experience with a strong focus on Life Sciences 
and  Compliance,  as  well  as  a  proven  record  of  providing strategically sound  counsel  in  highly  regulated 
businesses. An began her law career in international law firms. In 2004, she joined Johnson & Johnson as 
Senior Legal Counsel providing legal support to all J&J businesses mainly in the Middle East and Africa. 
Seven years later, An served as Legal Director EMEA for St. Jude Medical for eight years, where she was 
supporting the whole region of Europe, Middle East and Africa. Following the acquisition of St. Jude Medical 
by Abbott, An moved to Hill-Rom as Compliance Director Europe & MEATI located in Amsterdam. Prior to 
Celyad, An worked as General Counsel for De Smet SA Engineering & Contractors in Belgium supporting 
their operations worldwide. An holds a Master in Laws from the UCLouvain (Belgium) and a postgraduate 
certification  in  International  and  European  Tax  Law  from  the  “Ecole  Supérieure  des  Sciences  Fiscales” 
(Brussels, Belgium).. 

Page 42 | 172 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

2.4 

Conflict of Interest of Directors and members of the Executive Committee 
and transactions with affiliated companies  

2.4.1.  General  

Each Director and member of the Executive Committee is encouraged to arrange his or her personal and 
business affairs so as to avoid direct and indirect conflicts of interest with the Company. The Company's 
Charter contains specific procedures to deal with potential conflicts. 

2.4.2.  Conflicts of interest of Directors  

The Article 7:96 of the CCA provides for a special procedure within the Board of Directors in the event of a 
possible  personal  financial  conflict  of  interest  of  one  or  more  directors  with  one  or  more  decisions  or 
transactions  to  be  adopted  by  the  Board  of  Directors.  In  the  event  of  a  conflict  of  interest,  the  director 
concerned must inform his or her fellow directors of his or her conflict of interest before the Board of Directors 
deliberates  and  takes  a  decision  in  the  matter  concerned.  Furthermore,  the  conflicted  director  may  not 
participate in the deliberation and voting by the Board of Directors on the matter that gives rise to the potential 
conflict of interest. The minutes of the meeting of the Board of Directors must contain the relevant statements 
made by the conflicted director, as well as a description by the Board of Directors of the conflicting interests 
and  the  nature  of  the  relevant  decision  or  transaction  to  be  adopted.  The  minutes  must  also  contain  a 
justification  by  the  Board  of  Directors  for  the  decision  or  transaction  adopted,  and  a  description  of  the 
financial consequences thereof for the Company. The relevant minutes must be included in the (statutory) 
annual report of the Board of Directors. 

The Company must notify the Statutory Auditor of the conflict. The Statutory Auditor must describe in its 
statutory annual audit report the financial consequences of the decision or transaction that gave rise to the 
potential conflict.  

This procedure does not apply to decisions or transactions in the ordinary course of business at customary 
market conditions.  

2.4.3.  Existing conflicts of interest of members of the Board of Directors  

Except as reported hereinafter, as far as the Company is aware, none of the  Directors have a conflict of 
interest within the meaning of Article 7:96 of the CCA which has not been disclosed to the Board of Directors. 
Other  than  potential  conflicts  arising  in  respect  of  compensation-related  matters,  the  Company  does  not 
foresee any other potential conflicts of interest in the near future. 

In 2022, certain members of the Board declared a conflict of interest. The following declaration were made 
in that respect: 

Excerpt from the minutes of the Board meeting of January 13, 2022: 

“The  Board  acknowledged  the  resignation  of  R.A.D.  Life  Sciences,  represented  by  Rudy  Dekeyser,  as 
member of the Board with effective date as of January 14, 2022. 

The Board discussed the warrants allocated to Rudy Dekeyser. 

The article 7:96 of the BCAC (Belgian Company Code of Companies and Associations) provides that “if a 
director has, directly or indirectly, a conflicting financial interest in a decision or operation to be decided by 
the board of directors, he has to inform the other directors before the deliberation of the board of directors. 
His declaration, including the reasons for his conflicting financial interest, must be recorded in the minutes 
of the board meeting that will take the decision. The auditor must also be informed. The concerned directors 
cannot deliberate nor vote on the concerned decisions”. 

Page 43 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

Rudy  Dekeyser  informed  the  other  directors  that  he  has  a  conflicting  financial  interest  in  the  decision 
proposed  since it is envisaged to waive the condition of presence imposed by the warrants plans of the 
Company in favor of Rudy Dekeyser. This waiver would concern the warrants that have been allocated to 
Rudy  Dekeyser  and  that are not already vested. This declaration will be communicated to the statutory 
auditor of the Company and inserted in the annual report 2022 in accordance with the article 7:96 of the 
BCAC. Rudy Dekeyser left the videoconference. 

The Board expressly waived the condition of presence imposed by the warrants plans of the Company in 
favor of Rudy Dekeyser, meaning that Rudy Dekeyser will be allowed to exercise all his warrants during the 
exercise periods provided by the plans, even if he stopped his professional activities in favor of the Company 
on January 14, 2022, and even if his warrants have not been fully vested.” 

Excerpt from the minutes of the Board meeting of June 23, 2022 

“Allocation to the Board 

The Board discussed the allocation of warrants to Board members: 

-  Michel Lussier (300,000 warrants); 

Each warrant will give the right to its owner to acquire one new share of the Company. The exercise price 
will  be  equal  to  the  fair  market  value  of  the  Company’s  shares  at  the  time  of  the  offer,  this  value 
corresponding to the closing price of the share on the day before the date of the offer. 

The article 7:96 of the  BCAC provides that “if a director has, directly or indirectly, a conflicting financial 
interest in a decision or operation to be decided by the board of directors, he has to inform the other directors 
before the deliberation of the board of directors. His declaration, including the reasons for his conflicting 
financial interest, must be recorded in the minutes of the board meeting that will take the decision. The auditor 
must also be informed. The concerned directors cannot deliberate nor vote on the concerned decisions”. 

Michel  Lussier  informed  the  other  directors  that  he  has  a  conflicting  financial  interest  in  the  decision 
proposed. This declaration will be communicated to the statutory auditor of the Company and inserted in 
the annual report 2022 in accordance with the article 7:96 of the BCAC. Michel Lussier left the meeting and 
the Board unanimously approved the allocation of 300,000 warrants to Michel Lussier, subject to the terms 
and conditions of the services agreement to be signed between Michel Lussier and the Company. Michel 
Lussier then came back to the meeting. 

Resignation of Filippo Petti as CEO/CFO 

The article 7:96 of the BCAC provides that “if a director has, directly or indirectly, a conflicting financial 
interest in a decision or operation to be decided by the board of directors, he has to inform the other directors 
before the deliberation of the board of directors. His declaration, including the reasons for his conflicting 
financial interest, must be recorded in the minutes of the board meeting that will take the decision. The auditor 
must also be informed. The concerned directors cannot deliberate nor vote on the concerned decisions”. 

Filippo Petti informed the other directors that he has a conflicting financial interest in the decision regarding 
this  agenda  item.  This  declaration  will  be  communicated  to  the  statutory  auditor  of  the  Company  and 
inserted in the annual report 2022 in accordance with the article 7:96 of the BCAC. Filippo Petti left the 
meeting. 

Upon  recommendation  of  the  Remuneration  and  Nomination  Committee,  the  Board  acknowledged  the 
resignation of Filippo Petti as Managing Director (CEO) and CFO of the Company, with effective date as 
of June 24, 2022. M. Petti will continue to serve the Company and support the transition of his work to the 
new CEO under its current employment contract until the termination date on July 31, 2022. 

The Board approved the material elements of the draft Transitional Services and Separation Agreement 
with Filippo Petti, including a.o. (i) the payment of a contractual termination indemnity of 9 months at the 

Page 44 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

termination date, (ii) a company indemnification and release of claim, (iii) a waiver of Filippo Petti’s non- 
compete clause, and (iv)  the waiver of  the  condition  of  presence imposed  by the  warrants  plans of  the 
Company in favor of Filippo Petti, meaning that Filippo Petti will be allowed to exercise all the warrants 
accepted prior to the effective termination date of his contract, during the exercise periods provided by the 
plans, even if he stopped his professional activities in favor of the Company on the termination date, and 
even if his warrants have not been fully vested. 

The  Board  mandated  Dominic  Piscitelli,  Hilde  Windels,  the  CLO  and/or  Michel  Lussier  to  execute  the 
documentation in relation to this agenda item. 

Nomination of a new CEO of the Company 

The article 7:96 of the BCAC provides that “if a director has, directly or indirectly, a conflicting financial 
interest in a decision or operation to be decided by the board of directors, he has to inform the other directors 
before the deliberation of the board of directors. His declaration, including the reasons for his conflicting 
financial interest, must be recorded in the minutes of the board meeting that will take the decision. The auditor 
must also be informed. The concerned directors cannot deliberate nor vote on the concerned decisions”. 

Michel  Lussier  informed  the  other  directors  that  he  has  a  conflicting  financial  interest  in  the  decision 
regarding this agenda item. This declaration will be communicated to the statutory auditor of the Company 
and inserted in the annual report 2022 in accordance with the article 7:96 of the BCAC. Michel Lussier left 
the meeting. 

Upon  recommendation  of  the  Remuneration  and  Nomination  Committee,  the  Board  approved  the 
nomination of Mel Management SRL, represented by Michel Lussier, as Managing Director (CEO) of the 
Company, with effective date as of June 24, 2022. 

The Board approved the key terms and conditions of the draft services agreement with Mel Management 
SRL, including a.o. (i) an undetermined duration, (ii) the grant of 300.000 warrants at signing and (iii) a 
monthly  fee  of  6,250  EUR.  The  Board  mandated  Dominic  Piscitelli,  Hilde  Windels  and/or  the  CLO  to 
negotiate and to execute the documentation in relation to this agenda item. 

Michel Lussier then came back to the meeting. 

The Board decided also to start the search for a new CEO. 

The article 7:96 of the BCAC provides that “if a director has, directly or indirectly, a conflicting financial 
interest  in  a  decision  or  operation  to  be  decided  by  the  board  of  directors,  he  has  to  inform  the  other 
directors  before the deliberation  of  the  board  of  directors. His  declaration,  including  the reasons for his 
conflicting  financial  interest,  must  be  recorded  in  the  minutes  of  the  board  meeting  that  will  take  the 
decision. The auditor must also be informed. The concerned directors cannot deliberate nor vote on the 
concerned decisions”. 

Hilde  Windels  informed  the  other  directors  that  she  has  a  conflicting  financial  interest  in  the  decision 
regarding this agenda item. This declaration will be communicated to the statutory auditor of the Company 
and inserted in the annual report 2022 in accordance with the article 7:96 of the BCAC. Hilde Windels left 
the meeting. 

Upon recommendation of the Remuneration and Nomination Committee represented by Dominic Piscitelli 

and Michel Lussier, the Board approved the nomination of Hilde Windels as Chair of the Board and Chair of 

the Nomination and Remuneration Committee in replacement of Michel Lussier, with effective date as of 24 

June 2022. The remuneration of the Chair will be in line with the remuneration policy of the Company. 

Page 45 | 172 

  
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

Excerpt from the minutes of the Board meeting of August 4, 2022 

“The Board then discussed the allocation of warrants to Board members: 

-  Hilde Windels (10,000 warrants); 

Each warrant will give the right to its owner to acquire one new share of the Company. The exercise price 
will  be  equal  to  the  fair  market  value  of  the  Company’s  shares  at  the  time  of  the  offer,  this  value 
corresponding to the closing price of the share on the day before the date of the offer. 

The article 7:96 of the BCAC provides that “if a director has, directly or indirectly, a conflicting financial 
interest in a decision or operation to be decided by the board of directors, he has to inform the other directors 
before the deliberation of the board of directors. His declaration, including the reasons for his conflicting 
financial interest, must be recorded in the minutes of the board meeting that will take the decision. The auditor 
must also be informed. The concerned directors cannot deliberate nor vote on the concerned decisions”. 

Hilde  Windels  informed  the  other  directors  that  she  has  a  conflicting  financial  interest  in  the  decision 
proposed. This declaration will be communicated to the statutory auditor of the Company and inserted in 
the annual report 2022 in accordance with the article 7:96 of the BCAC. Hilde Windels left the meeting and 
the Board unanimously approved the allocation of 10,000 warrants to Hilde Windels. Hilde Windels then 
came back to the meeting.” 

Excerpt from the minutes of the Board meeting of December 13, 2022: 

“The Board acknowledged the resignation of Chris Buyse as member of the Board with an effective date as 

of today, at midnight.  

The Board discussed the warrants allocated to Chris Buyse.  

The article 7:96 of the BCAC (Belgian Company Code of Companies and Associations) provides that “if a 

director has, directly or indirectly, a conflicting financial interest in a decision or operation to be decided by 

the board of directors, he has to inform the other directors before the deliberation of the board of directors. 

His declaration, including the reasons for his conflicting financial interest, must be recorded in the minutes 

of the board meeting that will take the decision. The auditor must also be informed. The concerned directors 

cannot deliberate nor vote on the concerned decisions”.  

Chris Buyse informed the other directors that he has a conflicting financial interest in the decision proposed 

since it is envisaged to waive the condition of presence imposed by the warrants plans of the Company in 

favor of Chris Buyse. This waiver would concern the warrants that have been allocated to Chris Buyse and 

that are not already vested. This declaration will be communicated to the statutory auditor of the Company 

and inserted in the annual report 2022 in accordance with article 7:96 of the BCAC. Chris Buyse left the 

meeting. 

The Board expressly waived the condition of presence imposed by the warrants  plans of the Company in 

favor  of  Chris  Buyse,  meaning  that  Chris  Buyse  will  be  allowed  to  exercise  all  her  warrants  during  the 

exercise periods provided by the plans, even if he stopped his professional activities in favor of the Company 

on December 13, 2022, and even if his warrants have not been fully vested. 

Page 46 | 172 

  
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

The Board discussed the allocation of warrants to Board members:  

- Hilde Windels (10,000 warrants);  

- Serge Goblet (10,000 warrants);  

- Dominic Piscitelli (10,000 warrants);  

- Marina Udier Blagovic (10,000 warrants).  

The warrants are granted under the Warrants Plan 2022. Each warrant will give the right to its owner to 

acquire  one  new share  of  the  Company.  The  exercise  price  will  be  equal  to  the  fair  market  value  of  the 

Company’s shares at the time of the offer, this value corresponding to the closing price of the shares on the 

day before the date of the offer.  

The  article  7:96  of  the  BCAC  provides  that  “if  a  director  has,  directly  or  indirectly,  a  conflicting  financial 

interest in a decision or operation to be decided by the board of directors, he has to inform the other directors 

before  the  deliberation of  the board  of directors.  His declaration,  including  the  reasons  for  his conflicting 

financial  interest,  must  be  recorded  in  the  minutes  of  the  board  meeting  that  will  take  the  decision.  The 

auditor  must  also  be  informed.  The  concerned  directors  cannot  deliberate  nor  vote  on  the  concerned 

decisions”.  

Serge Goblet informed the other directors that he has a conflicting financial interest in the decision proposed. 

This declaration will be communicated to the statutory auditor of the Company and inserted in the annual 

report  2022  in  accordance  with  article  7:96  of  the  BCAC.  Serge  Goblet  left  the  meeting  and  the  Board 

unanimously approved the allocation of 10,000 warrants to Serge Goblet. Serge Goblet then came back to 

the meeting.  

Hilde  Windels  informed  the  other  directors  that  she  has  a  conflicting  financial  interest  in  the  decision 

proposed. This declaration will be communicated to the statutory auditor of the Company and inserted in the 

annual  report  2022  in  accordance  with  article  7:96  of  the BCAC.  Hilde  Windels  left  the meeting  and  the 

Board unanimously approved the allocation of 10,000 warrants to Hilde Windels. Hilde Windels then came 

back to the meeting. 

Dominic  Piscitelli  informed  the  other  directors  that  he  has  a  conflicting  financial  interest  in  the  decision 

proposed. This declaration will be communicated to the statutory auditor of the Company and inserted in the 

annual report 2022 in accordance with article 7:96 of the BCAC. Dominic Piscitelli left the meeting and the 

6 Board unanimously approved the allocation of 10,000 warrants to Dominic Piscitelli. Dominic Piscitelli then 

came back to the meeting.  

Marina Udier Blagovic informed the other directors that she has a conflicting financial interest in the decision 

proposed. This declaration will be communicated to the statutory auditor of the Company and inserted in the 

annual report 2022 in accordance with article 7:96 of the BCAC. Marina Udier Blagovic left the meeting and 

the Board unanimously approved the allocation of 10,000 warrants to Marina Udier Blagovic. Marina Udier 

Blagovic then came back to the meeting.” 

Page 47 | 172 

  
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

2.4.4.  Related Party Transactions  

To date, no related party transaction involving the Company’s Directors, or the members of the Executive 
Committee, except sections 2.4.3, 2.7.4 and 2.7.2.4, has been disclosed to the Company. 

2.4.5.  Transactions with affiliates  

Article  7:97  of  the  CCA  provides  for  a  special  procedure  that  applies  to  intra-group  or  related  party 
transactions with affiliates. The procedure will apply to decisions or transactions between the Company and 
affiliates  of  the  Company  that  are  not  a  subsidiary  of  the  Company.  It  will  also  apply  to  decisions  or 
transactions  between  any  of  the  Company’s  subsidiaries  and  such  subsidiaries’  affiliates  that  are  not  a 
subsidiary of the Company. 

Prior to any such decision or transaction, the Board of Directors of the Company must appoint a special 
committee  consisting of  three  independent  directors,  assisted  by one  or more  independent  experts.  This 
committee provides the Board of Directors with a written report giving the motives for the decision of the 
envisaged operation, addressing at least the following elements: the nature of the decision or the operation, 
a  description  and  an  estimation  of  the  equity  consequences,  a  description  of  the  eventual  other 
consequences, the advantages and inconvenient resulting therefrom for the Company, as the case maybe. 
The committee puts the proposed decision or operation in the context of the strategy of the Company and 
determines if it causes any prejudice to the Company, if it is compensated by other elements of that strategy, 
or if it is manifestly abusive. The remarks of the expert are integrated in the opinion of the committee. 

The Board of Directors must then take a decision, taking into account the opinion of the committee. Any 
deviation from the committee’s advice must be explained. Directors who have a conflict of interest are not 
entitled to participate in the deliberation and vote. The committee’s advice and the decision of the Board of 
Directors must be communicated to the Company’s Statutory Auditor, who must render a separate opinion. 
The conclusion of the committee, an excerpt from the minutes of the Board of Directors and the opinion by 
the Statutory Auditor must be included in the (statutory) annual report of the Board of Directors. 

The procedure does not apply to decisions or transactions in the ordinary course of business at customary 
market conditions, and transactions or decisions with a value of less than 1% of the consolidated net assets 
of the Company. 

In  2022,  there  was  no  transaction  with  affiliates  except  the  termination  effective  October  1,  2022,  of  the 
Interco service contract between the Company and its affiliate Biological Manufacturing Services dated 11 
April 2011, following the sale of the Company’s Cell Therapy Manufacturing Unit to Cellistic, the cell therapy 
development and manufacturing business of Ncardia Belgium BV (see Section 1.7 above). 

2.4.6.  Code of Business Conduct and Ethics 

In 2015, the Company adopted a Code of Business Conduct and Ethics, or the Code of Conduct, applicable 
to all of its employees, members of its Executive Committee and directors. It has been updated on June 25, 
2020. 
at 
https://www.celyad.com/en/investors/corporate-governance.  The  Audit  Committee  is  responsible  for 
overseeing  the  Code  of  Conduct  and  is  required  to  approve  any  waivers  of  the  Code  of  Conduct  for 
employees, members of its Executive Committee and directors.  

Company’s 

available 

Conduct 

website 

Code 

The 

the 

on 

of 

is 

2.4.7.  Market abuse regulations  

On  June  17,  2013,  the  Board  of  the  Company  defined  specific  rules  to  prevent  the  illegal  use  of  inside 
information  by  board  members,  shareholders,  managers  and  employees  or  the  appearance  of  such  use 
(“the Market Abuse Policy”). The Market Abuse Policy is regularly reviewed and updated by the Board of 
Directors and is available on the Company’s website. 

Page 48 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

The Policy applies to all holders of inside information. An insider can be given access to inside information 
within the scope of the normal performance of his or her duties. The insider has the strict obligation to treat 
this information confidentially and is not allowed to trade financial instruments of the Company to which this 
inside information relates. 

In accordance with art 25bis §1 of the law of August 2, 2002, and the EU Regulation 596/2014 of April 16, 
2014 on market abuse (the “MAR”), the Company has established a list of persons in the Company who, 
based on an employment or service agreement, have contracted with the Company and have during the 
course of their  duties  access to  inside  information  directly  or  indirectly. This list is  updated  regularly  and 
remains at the disposal of the FSMA for a period of 5 years. 

2.5 

Corporate Governance Code  

The Company's Board of Directors complies with the principles of the CCG. However, the Company deviates 
from the following principles: 

•  Remuneration in company’s shares (principle 7.6): as per applicable laws, the Company does not 
meet the legal requirements to proceed with a shares buy-back and, consequently does not own 
treasury  shares,  and  therefore,  is  not  able  to  grant  a  portion  of  non-executive  directors’ 
remuneration in company’s shares; 

•  No grant of stock options to independent directors (principle 7.6): since the Company is not able to 
offer treasury shares, the Company decided that independent directors may be allocated a fixed 
number  of  subscription  rights  (warrants).  This  allocation  of  warrants  is  not  related  to  any 
performance criteria. As further detailed in the Company’s Remuneration Policy, this allocation is 
aimed  at  attracting  highly  skilled  non-executive  directors  in  a  highly  dynamic  and  competitive 
market; 

•  Absence of minimum detention of shares (principle 7.9): the Company has not fixed any minimum 
threshold  for  the  detention  of  shares  by  the  members  of  the  Executive  Committee,  since  the 
Company does not own treasury shares and does not have the possibility to offer shares for free to 
the members of the Executive Committee. However, the members of the Executive Committee hold 
subscription rights (warrants) on the Company’s shares as described in the Remuneration Report; 

•  No clawback (principle 7.12): at the date of this report, the Company has not adopted any clawback 
provision  to  claim  variable  remuneration  from  the  Executive  Committee  members,  given  the 
practice  of  the  industry  in  which  the  Company  operates  and  the  difficulties  to  recruit  in  this 
competitive environment. 

The Company has not adopted a diversity policy. The talents market is particularly tense and dynamic in the 
biopharmaceutical industry and developing a diversity policy adjusted to this fast-changing environment was 
not deemed to be the best instrument to meet the Company’s challenges in human resources. Over the past 
years,  the  Company  has  successfully  achieved  a  broad  degree  of  diversity  from  a  gender,  citizenship, 
expertise  and  educational  background  perspective  at  the  Company’s  Board  of  Directors,  Executive 
Committee, Management and staff levels. The Company has attracted talents from various countries which 
reflects the Company’s international footprint to support the Company’s strategy. 

At the Board of Directors, the Company complies with Belgian laws on gender with at least one third of the 
members who are from a different gender. One Board member is Canadian, three members are Americans, 
one is Croatian, and two are Belgians.  

At the Executive Committee, one member is Belgian-Canadian, 4 are Belgians and one is Israeli-Dutch. One 
member is a woman. The Company will pursue its efforts to increase the female presence at the Executive 
Committee.   

The Management team is composed of 7 members, where the Company counts 71 % (5) of female and 29% 
(2) of male. Those managers or directors have different nationalities (from Belgium, Mexico, and the US).  

Page 49 | 172 

  
 
Regarding the employees not included above the Company records 64% female employees and 36% male 
employees. 

2022 Annual Report 

In accordance with the CCG, the Board of Directors of the Company will review its Charter from time to time 
and make such changes as it deems necessary and appropriate. The Charter, together with the Company’s 
(https://celyad.com/wp-
articles  of  association, 
can  be 
content/uploads/20220324_Celyad-Oncology_Corporate_governance_charter.pdf)  and 
obtained free of charge at the registered office of the Company.  

the  Company's  website 

is  available  on 

2.6 

Remuneration Policy 

2.6.1. 

Introduction 

The remuneration policy of the Company (the “Policy”) has been approved at the shareholders meeting of 
May 5, 2021. 

The Policy is established to be competitive in the (employment) markets in which the Company operates, 
mainly the United States and Europe. The approach taken by the Company is to apply a remuneration policy 
which  is  overall  balanced  and  allows  tailoring  individual  remuneration  packages  to  ensure  a  fair  and 
competitive remuneration for the (job)market in which our key persons operate. The Company believes this 
adds to the long-term value creation for all our stakeholders. 

testing  and  eventually  commercializing 

As a clinical-stage biotechnology company, the Company aims at achieving a strategy involving discovering, 
developing, 
(potential)  product  candidates.  Successful 
implementation of this strategy requires an intense long-term effort of highly qualified persons. As such, this 
Policy is aimed at attracting and retaining highly qualified persons for executive and non-executive positions 
on our Board of Directors as well as executive management and to motivate them to contribute to our long-
term goals and strategy. 

2.6.2.  Remuneration of the Board of Directors 

2.6.2.1 

Principles 

The  Policy  is  aimed  at  attracting  non-executive  directors  with  the  most  relevant  skills,  knowledge  and 
expertise in a highly competitive and quickly evolving industry. The Policy will help the Company attract and 
retain  a  diverse  and  international  team  of  non-executive  directors,  striking  a  balance  between  scientific, 
financial,  operational  and  strategic  contributions,  promoting  an  open,  fair,  sustainable  and  equitable 
company culture, driven by success.  

The remuneration of the non-executive Directors is determined by the Shareholders’ Meeting upon proposal 
of the Board of Directors based on a recommendation from the Nomination and Remuneration Committee. 
The Nomination and Remuneration Committee benchmarks non-executive Directors' compensation against 
peer companies to ensure that it remains fair and competitive. The Directors’ remunerations are therefore 
market driven. 

2.6.2.2 

Components 

The Policy is based on the following fixed components: 

(a)  A  fixed  fee,  consisting  of  a  base  fee  and  an  additional  fee  if  the  non-executive  director  is  the 
Chairman of the Board or any of its Committees or if the non-executive Director is a member of a 
Board Committee; and 

(b)  Warrants.  

Page 50 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

The remuneration of non-executive Directors does not contain any variable part and is not based on any 
performance conditions. 

As  the  Company  has  no  distributable  reserves,  it  does  not  meet  the  legal  requirements  to  proceed  to  a 
shares buy-back, therefore does not own treasury shares and is then currently unable to grant shares to the 
non-executive directors as part of their remuneration. This is a deviation from principle 7.6 of the CCG. 

Fixed fee 

The fixed fee of non-executive directors consists of: 

(a)  A fixed annual fee (retainer) of 18,000 EUR (36,000 EUR for the Chairman of the Board), including 

the four annual, ordinary Board meetings; 

(b)  A  supplemental  fixed  fee  of  3,000  EUR  (5,000  EUR  for  the  Chairman  of  the  Board)  for  the 
participation to extraordinary Board meetings of more than 2 hours, and 1,500 EUR (2,500 for the 
Chairman of the Board) for the participation to extraordinary Board meetings of less than 2 hours; 

(c)  A supplemental fixed annual fee (retainer) of 15,000 EUR for membership of each  Committee of 

the Board of Directors, increased by 5,000 EUR for the Chairmanship of such Committee; 

(d)  An extraordinary fee of €3,000 for specific assignments to a non-executive director, on request of 

the CEO and with prior approval of the Board of Directors. 

The Board fees are paid in quarterly installments at the end of each subsequent calendar quarter.  

The  Company  will  also  reimburse  out-of-pocket  expenses  (such  as,  without  limitation,  travel,  meals  and 
lodging expenses) incurred by directors in direct relation with their Board duties. 

Warrants  

In deviation from the principle 7.6 of the CCG, the Board has determined that the grant of warrants to non-
executive or independent directors is in the best interest of the Company to attract and retain highly skilled 
directors  in  a  very  dynamic  and  competitive  environment.  The  grant  of  warrants  is  a  commonly  used 
remuneration  instrument  in  the  sector  in  which  the  Company  operates,  in  particular  in  the  United  States 
where the Company is active. In addition, the Company is not entitled to own treasury shares (see above) 
and  is  currently  unable  to  offer  any  remuneration  in  shares.  Finally,  the  grant  of  warrants  provides  an 
attractive  additional  remuneration  without  impacting  the  Company’s  cash.  Without  this  possibility,  the 
Company would be subject to a considerable disadvantage compared to competitors offering warrants to 
their non-executive directors.  

The grant of warrants is not linked or subject to any performance conditions and consequently, does not 
qualify as variable remuneration.   

The warrants are usually issued by decision of the Board of Directors within the framework of the authorized 
capital (but can also be issued by decision of the Shareholders’ Meeting). The warrants are then offered to 
non-executive directors by decision of the Board of Directors upon recommendation of the Nomination and 
Remuneration Committee. Conflict of interest procedure applies to such decision of the Board. Each warrant 
gives  its  holder  the  right  (but  not  the  obligation)  to  subscribe,  under  the  exercise  conditions,  during  the 
exercise periods and against payment of the exercise price, to one Company’s share. 

Company’s warrants are granted for a limited term. This term is determined by the Board of Directors, in 
compliance with the CCA, with a maximum of ten years. The warrants have a vesting period of minimum 
three (3) years and may be exercised to the extent vested. Shares obtained through the exercise of warrants 
are freely transferrable. 

Page 51 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

The exercise price is equal to the fair market value of the Company's shares at the time of the offer. This 
value is determined by the Board of Directors and corresponds to either the closing price of the Company's 
share on the day before the date of the offer or the average of the thirty (30) calendar days preceding the 
date of the offer of the closing price of the Company's Share. 

The warrants can be immediately exercised by the beneficiaries in the following situations: 

(a)  Share  capital  increase  in  cash  without  suspension  of  the  preferential  rights  of  the  existing 

shareholders; 

(b)  Takeover  bid  on  the  shares  of  the  company  as  of  the  announcement  of  the  public  offer  by  the 

FSMA; 

(c)  Change of control on the company; 

(d)  Conclusion of a “strategic partnership” with an important industrial actor, active in the life-science 

sector, and if the “strategic partnership” is qualified as such by the board of directors. 

For further details on the terms and conditions of our warrants plans, we refer to the plans available on our 
website and as may be amended from time to time. 

2.6.2.3 

Contract terms and conditions 

The  directors'  mandate  may  be  terminated  "ad  nutum"  (at  any  time)  without  any  form  of  compensation.  
There is no specific agreement between the Company and non-executive directors which waives or restrains 
the right of the Company to terminate “ad nutum” (at any time) the mandates of the directors. 

The Company has signed with its directors an engagement letter consistent with the terms of this Policy.  

2.6.3.  Remuneration of the Executive Committee  

2.6.3.1 

Principles 

The  Company’s  remuneration  Policy  for  the  members  of  its  Executive  Committee  is  aimed  at  attracting, 
motivating,  and  retaining  top  talents  in  a  very  competitive  and  international  environment  to  deliver  our 
strategic  and  operational  objectives.  The  Company’s  aim  is  therefore  to  be  competitive  against  peer 
companies in its markets, to incentivize performance and not to discriminate on any manner.  

The remuneration Policy is driven by the employees’ and the Company’s performance. The remunerations 
are based on market benchmarks. 

The remuneration of the members of the Executive Committee is determined by the Board of Directors based 
on recommendations made by the Nomination and Remuneration Committee, further to a recommendation 
made by the CEO to the Nomination and Remuneration Committee (except where his own remuneration is 
concerned).  

The  Nomination  and  Remuneration  Committee  takes  into  consideration  the  employment  conditions  of 
employees  and  ensures  that  the  remuneration  of  the  Executive  Committee  remains  proportionate  to  the 
remuneration  of  the  employees,  taking  into  consideration  the  degree  of  responsibility  of  the  Executive 
Committee. Both the members of Executive Committee and employees’ remunerations are market driven. 
For employees, the Company’s remuneration is based on an independent benchmark done by a reputed 
international  firm.  The  benchmark  includes  data  points  from  biotech,  medium  and  large  pharmaceutical 
companies and is performed on an annual basis. 

2.6.3.2 

Components 

The remuneration of the Executive Committee is based on the following fixed and variable components: 

Page 52 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

(a)  Base fixed remuneration; 

(b)  Variable annual cash remuneration;  

(c)  Pension; 

(d)  Fringe benefits; and 

(e)  Warrants.  

The  structure  of  the  remuneration  of  Executive  Committee  members  consists  in  an  appropriate  balance 
between  fixed  and  variable  remuneration.  The  nature  and  magnitude  of  the  variable  remuneration  is 
structured to align the interests of the Executive Committee members with the sustainable value-creation 
objectives of the Company. Pension and other fringe benefits complete the remuneration package in line 
with market practice. The actual relative weights of the components of the remuneration package depends 
on  the  achievement  of  the  performance  criteria,  the  role  and  the  location  of  each  Executive  Committee 
member as specified below, and aims at ensuring remuneration packages that are competitive and in line 
with market practice. 

Base Fixed Remuneration 

Each  member  of  the  Executive  Committee  is  entitled  to  a  base  fixed  remuneration  designed  to  fit 
responsibilities, relevant experience, and competences, in line with market rates for equivalent positions.  

Variable Annual Cash Remuneration 

The base amount of the variable remuneration is based on the Company’s performance and the individual 
performance  of  the  Executive  Committee  members  measured  against  the  individual  and  Company’s 
objectives.  

For the CEO, the variable remuneration is based on 75% of the Company performance and 25% of individual 
performance. For the other members of the Executive Committee, the variable remuneration is based on 
50% of Company performance and 50% of individual performance.   

The variable compensation represents 30% of the fixed compensation at target for non-US members, 35% 
to 40% of the fixed compensation at target for US-based members and 45% of the fixed compensation at 
target for the CEO. Those target percentages may be multiplied by a factor from 0% to 200%, depending on 
the individual performance.  

The  Variable  Annual  Cash  Remuneration  is  therefore  subject  to  an  absolute  cap  of  200%  of  the  fixed 
compensation, in line with principle 7.10 of the CCG. 

The Company objectives are determined annually by the Board of Directors, ultimately at the start of the 
period in which the incentive may be earned.  

The  individual  performance  of  each  member  of  the  Executive  Committee  is  determined  by  an  annual 
assessment between the individual and the CEO (or, for the CEO, between the CEO and the Chairman of 
the Board). It consists of SMART (Specific, Measurable, Actionable, Realistic, Time driven) and challenging 
objectives. Those individual objectives are aligned and consistent with the Company’s strategic objectives. 
The  performance  assessment  leads  to  a  score  that  will  define  the  overall  individual  performance  and  is 
determined  by  the  Board  of  Directors  upon  recommendation  of  the  Nomination  and  Remuneration 
Committee. 

The Company’s objectives are aligned with the Mission and the Vison of the Company and contribute to the 
Company’s strategy, the enhancing of patients’ well-being and life and shareholders value creation, while 
maintaining a solid cash position. The Company’s objectives are typically based on a combination of various 
elements: 

Page 53 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

•  Clinical Product Testing and Development 

-  Clinical trial activity (operational and medical) 

-  Regulatory  

-  Manufacturing 

- 

Translational Analysis 

•  Pre-Clinical Product Development  

-  Clinical (Protocol Development) 

-  Regulatory (IND/CTA submission) 

-  Manufacturing (Clinical Process Development) 

-  Quality Assessment and Quality Control (CMC) 

•  R&D Engine 

-  Pre-clinical Product and Platform Development 

- 

- 

Target identification and validation 

Intellectual property creation 

•  External Visibility 

-  Peer reviewed and corporate publications  

- 

- 

Invited presentations 

Investors relations/media  

•  Company  funding,  cash  runway  and  the  efficient  use  of  financial  and  non-financial  resources 

against budget 

•  External partnership development and collaboration 

The Company’s and the individual’s performances are assessed in the first quarter of each calendar year by 
the Board of Directors. The variable compensation is paid to the members of the Executive Committee in 
the first quarter of the following year upon decision of the Board of Directors.  

In deviation from principle 7.12 of the CCG, there is no possibility for the Company to reclaim the variable 
remuneration.  

Pension 

Each member of the Executive Committee who is an employee of the Company is entitled to the participation 
to pension plans with defined contributions. 

For  Belgium-based  members  of  the  Executive  Committee,  defined  contributions  pensions  are  paid  in  a 
Group Insurance plan which also includes a health insurance and a life insurance. 

US-based members of the Executive Committee participate to an employer-sponsored defined-contribution 
pension  account  defined  in  subsection  401(k)  of  the  Internal  Revenue  Code  disability  insurance  and  life 
insurance. 

The members of the Executive Committee who are engaged through services or consulting agreements are 
not entitled to a group insurance plan, or to an employer-sponsored defined-contribution pension account 
defined in subsection 401(k) of the US Internal Revenue Code, or to a health insurance plan. 

Page 54 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

Fringe benefits 

Each member of the Executive Committee is entitled to several fringe benefits which may include: 

(a)  A company car;  

(b)  A lump-sum expense allowance; 

(c)  If  required  by  their  specific  social  or  tax  status,  a  housing  allowance,  tax  advisory  services, 

relocation allowances, schooling allowances; 

(d)  The reimbursement of other expenses related to their responsibilities in the company. 

On  an  exceptional  basis and depending on the  employment  market conditions,  a sign  on  bonus  may  be 
granted when a member of the Executive Committee is hired. The sign on bonus is approved by the Board 
of Directors based on recommendations made by the Nomination and Remuneration Committee. 

Warrants  

The Company may from time to time offer to the members of the  Executive Committee to participate to a 
warrants plan at the discretion of the Board of Directors. The warrants are usually issued by decision of the 
Board of Directors within the framework of the authorized capital (but could also be issued by decision of the 
Shareholders’  Meeting).  The  warrants  are  then  offered  to  each  member  of  the  Executive  Committee  by 
decision of the Board of Directors upon recommendation of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee. 
Each warrant gives its holder the right (but not the obligation) to subscribe, under the exercise conditions, 
during the exercise periods and against payment of the exercise price, to one Company’s share. 

The number of warrants offered to each of the beneficiaries is freely determined by the Board of Directors, 
acting upon the recommendation of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee. The number of warrants 
is based on a benchmarking exercise regularly performed to ensure that the grants are competitive and in 
line with market practice.  

When  the  offer  of  warrants  is  based  on  the  individual  performance  of  the  member  of  the  Executive 
Committee, the performance scores range from 1 (underperforming) to 5 (exceeding performance): 

(a)  If the performance score is 1, the number of warrants is zero; 

(b)  If the performance score is 2, the number of warrants is multiplied by a factor between 50% to 90%; 

(c)  If the performance score is 3, the number of warrants is multiplied by a factor of 100%; 

(d)  If the performance score is 4, the number of warrants is multiplied by a factor between 100% and 

125%; 

(e)  If the performance score is 5, the number of warrants is multiplied by a factor between 125% and 

150%. 

In principle, the performance score is based on an assessment of the individual performance over one year. 
Yet, the vesting period of minimum three (3) years applied on the warrants, whose value is notably impacted 
by the performance of the Executive Committee, implies that the Company complies with a long term view 
for a major portion of the variable remuneration of the members of the Executive Committee.  

Under our incentive plans, warrants are granted for a limited term. This term is determined by the Board of 
Directors, in compliance with the provisions of the CCA with a maximum of ten years. The warrants have a 
vesting  period  of  minimum  three  (3)  years  and  may  be  exercised  to  the  extent  vested.  Shares  obtained 
through the exercise of warrants are freely transferrable. 

The exercise price is equal to the fair market value of the Company's shares at the time of the offer. This 
value is determined by the Board of Directors and corresponds to either the closing price of the Company's 

Page 55 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

share on the day before the date of the offer or the average of the thirty (30) calendar days preceding the 
date of the offer of the closing price of the Company's Share. 

The warrants can be immediately exercised by the beneficiaries in the following situations: 

(a)  Share  capital  increase  in  cash  without  suspension  of  the  preferential  rights  of  the  existing 

shareholders; 

(b)  Takeover  bid  on  the  shares  of  the  company  as  of  the  announcement  of  the  public  offer  by  the 

FSMA; 

(c)  Change of control on the company; 

(d)  Conclusion of a “strategic partnership” with an important industrial actor, active in the life-science 

sector, and if the “strategic partnership” is qualified as such by the board of directors. 

For further details on the terms and conditions of our warrants plans, we refer to the plans available on our 
website and as may be amended from time to time. 

In deviation from the principle 7.9 of the CCG, the Company has not fixed any minimum  threshold for the 
detention of shares by the members of the Executive Committee. However, the members of the Executive 
Committee  hold  subscription  rights  (warrants)  on  the  Company’s  shares  as  described  in  above  in  this 
Remuneration Policy, enabling them to hold shares in the Company. 

2.6.3.3 

Contract terms and conditions 

The members of the Executive Committee are engaged based on a services agreement or an employment 
contract. 

Labour  law  applies  to  the  contractual  arrangements  with  the  members  of  the  Executive  Management 
engaged on an employment contract. 

When the member of the Executive Committee is engaged on a services agreement, it generally provides 
for a notice period of six months and for the possibility to terminate the agreement with cause and without 
indemnity. 

No specific severance clauses are agreed as a rule, except when duly justified after recommendation of the 
Nomination and Remuneration Committee. 

There is no specific additional individual plan regarding supplementary pension or early retirement schemes 
put in place for the members of the Executive Committee.  

2.6.4.  Deviations from this Policy  

The Board has the authority to temporarily deviate from this Policy in case of exceptional circumstances, 
primarily  those  in  which  deviation  is  necessary  to  serve  the  long-term  interests  and  sustainability  of  the 
company  or  to  guarantee  the  viability  of  the  company.  Should  there  be  a  need  to  deviate  from  this 
remuneration  Policy,  the  CEO  will  bring  substantiated  arguments  to  the  Nomination  and  Remuneration 
Committee for recommendations and approval by the Board of Directors. Any deviations from this policy will 
be described in the Remuneration report.  

Page 56 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

2.7 

Remuneration report  

2.7.1. 

Introduction 

In 2022, the remuneration of the Board of Directors was based on a fixed remuneration and a fixed grant of 
warrants,  whereas  the  remuneration  of  the  Executive  Committee  members  was  based  on  a  base  fixed 
remuneration, a variable annual cash remuneration, fringe benefits and long-term share-based incentives 
(warrants).  

The variable remuneration of the Executive Committee members was calculated based on the Company 
and  the  individual’s  performance.  The  Company’s  performance  was  measured  against  the  Company’s 
objectives, and the Executive Committee members’ performance, against their individual objectives.  

The Company’s 2022 objectives were determined by the Board of Directors at the beginning of the year. 
The Board of Directors recognized that 2022 has been a year of transformation of the Company. The initial 
corporate objectives have consequently evolved over the year. In that context, the Board of Directors has 
also  acknowledged  that  employees  and  consultants  have  demonstrated  an  extraordinary  sense  of  duty, 
understanding and professionalism throughout the transformation process of the Company. The Board of 
Directors therefore decided to allocate a rating of 100% for the Company’s performance and to grant 100% 
of individual performance at Executive Committee level and to all staff members. 

The  individual  performance  of  each  member  of  the  Executive  Committee  has  been  determined  by  an 
individual assessment between the Executive Committee member and the CEO (or, for the CEO, between 
the CEO and the Chairman of the Board). The assessment of the Executive Committee member and the 
CEO was reviewed by the Nomination and Remuneration Committee which made a recommendation to the 
Board of Directors for final decision. The CEO did not participate to any decision regarding his own individual 
performance. 

For the CEO, the variable remuneration is based on 75% of the Company performance and 25% of individual 
performance. For the other members of the Executive Committee, the variable remuneration is based on 
50% of Company performance and 50% of individual performance.   

The variable compensation represents 30% of the fixed compensation at target for non-US members, 35% 
or 40% of the fixed compensation at target for US-based members and 45% of the fixed compensation at 
target for the CEO. Those target percentages may be multiplied by a factor from 0% to 200%, depending on 
the individual performance. 

Therefore, the following formula has been used to calculate the amount of the variable remuneration:  

(Annual salary/fee x % contractual bonus x % Company performance x ratio Company performance%)  + 
(Annual compensation/fee x % contractual bonus x % linked with the individual performance x ratio Individual 
performance). 

In 2022, the Board of Directors, upon recommendation of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee, 
has also  decided  to offer  to the  members  of the  Executive  Committee  the  opportunity  to  participate  to a 
warrants plan.  

Reference is made to the section 2.5 of this Annual Report regarding the deviations from certain principles 
of the CCG relative to the remuneration of the Board of Directors and the Executive Committee.  

In  the  wave  of  the  shareholders’  rights  reform,  the  company  complied  with  the  new  standardized 
remuneration  report  as  presented  by  the  EU  Commission  currently  as  a  draft  (Draft  Guidelines  on  the 
standardized presentation of the remuneration report under Directive 2007/36/EC, as amended by Directive 
(E1U) 2017/828, as regards the encouragement of long-term shareholder engagement). 

Page 57 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

The Company seeks to improve permanently the quality and transparency of its remuneration to the Board 
and to the Executive Committee and to take into account the observations of its shareholders or proxies. 

The  remuneration  Policy  and  this  remuneration  report  provide  for  a  greater  degree  of  disclosure  and 
transparency on all the components of the remuneration of the Board and the Executive Committee, and the 
link between the remuneration and the performance of the Company. 

The total remuneration of the Board of Directors, the CEO and the Executive Committee members is detailed 
hereinafter. 

2.7.2.  Total Remuneration  

In this Section, the Total Remuneration Tables are structured as follows: 

Table 1 – Total Remuneration (1) 

1. Fixed Remuneration 

2. Variable remuneration 

Name, 
Position 
(2) 

Fixed 
Fees 

Board Fees 

Other  Benefits 
(3) 

One 
Year 
Variable 
(4) 

3. 
Extraordi
nary 
Items (6) 

Multi-year 
variable on 
warrants 
granted during 
2022(5)              
a) Benefit in 
kind                  
b) Number of 
warrants           
c) Target value 
at the offer date                                   

4. 
Pensio
n 
expens
es (7) 

5. Total 
Remuneration 

6. Proportion 
of Fixed & 
Variable 
Remuneratio
n (8) 

(1) All components of remuneration are reported in gross amounts 

(2) If the officer has not been in service for the entire year of the report, the start date and/or the date of the end of his 
contract must be informed 

(3) This component includes death and disability benefits, medical expenses and other additional benefits 

(4) The amount reported is equal to the monetary value of the variable remuneration acquired during the year reported 
(2022) 

(5) Benefit in kind on granted warrants – according to the Belgian Act of 26 March 1999. 

(6) Extraordinary items paid in 2022: the grants of warrants are reported under this section, considered as extraordinary, 
fixed items of the remuneration. 

(7) The reported amount contains all contributions that were actually paid by the employer during the year to pension 
plans.  

(8)  Relative  share  of  fixed  remuneration  =  [Fixed  remuneration  +  cost  of  pension]  /  [Total  remuneration]                         
Relative share of variable remuneration = [Variable remuneration] / [Total remuneration] 

Page 58 | 172 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

5. 
Total 
Remuneration 

6. Proportion of fixed 
and variable 
remuneration  (8) 

2.7.2.1 

Total remuneration of the Board of Directors 

Total remuneration (1) 

2. Variable 
remuneration  

3. Extraordinary 
items awarded in 

4. 
Pension 
expense 
(7) 

2022 (6)1                  

a) BIK on fixed 
grants 

Name, Position 
(2) 

1. Fixed remuneration 

Base 
salary 

Board fees 

Other 
benefits 
(3) 

One 
year 
variable 
(4) 

Multi-
year 
variable 
(5) 

Mel Management 
(permanent 
representative 
Lussier Michel) 

€ 45 500 

Buyse Chris  

€ 36 000 

Windels Hilde 

€ 81 000 

Goblet Serge  

€ 30 000 

Piscitelli Dominic  

€ 69 500 

Udier Marina 

€ 49 500 

Patel Ami               

€ 28 500 

‘ 

LiPuma Chris                          

€ 42 000 

warrants                                        

b) Warrants 
awarded  

a) 

€ 2 140 

b) 

10 000 

€ 2 140 

10 000 

 (1) 

(2) 

€ 2 140 

10.000 

 € 2 140 

10 000 

 '(3) 

 (4) 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

€ 47 640 

€ 38 140 

€ 81 000 

€ 30 000 

€ 71 640 

€ 51 640 

€ 28 500 

€ 42 000 

Fixe 

100% 

Variable 

0% 

Fixe 

Variable 

Fixe 

Variable 

Fixe 

Variable 

Fixe 

Variable 

Fixe 

Variable 

Fixe 

Variable 

Fixe 

Variable 

100% 

0% 

100% 

0% 

100% 

0% 

100% 

0% 

100% 

0% 

100% 

0% 

100% 

0% 

Grand Total  

€ 382 000 

€ 8 560 

€ 390 560 

(1) 10,000 warrants were awarded during 2022 but declined by the board member in 2022 
(2) 10,000 warrants were awarded during 2022 but declined by the board member in 2022 
(3) not applicable – non eligible 
(4) not applicable – non eligible 

In 2022, each Director, including non-executive Directors, have been offered fixed grants of 10,000 warrants. 
The grants were not related to any performance condition. The reasons for the variation in the number of 
warrants awarded (disclosed under b) are specified under footnotes (1) and (2). No taxable benefit in kind 
is disclosed under (a) for Directors with tax residence outside of Belgium (who are not in scope for the tax 
valuation under Belgian law).  

The  details  on  the  warrants  (including  the  number  of  warrants  granted,  vested,  and  exercised,  and  the 
exercise price,  can be found in the Share-Based Remuneration section below: 

2.7.2.2 

Total remuneration of the CEO 

Table1 - Total remuneration (1) 

1. Fixed remuneration 

2. Variable remuneration  

Name, 
Position (2) 

Base 
salary 

Boar
d 
fees 

Other 
benefits  
(3) '(1) 

One year 
variable  
(4) 

Multi-year 
variable on 
warrants granted 
during 2022(5) 

3. 
Extrao
rdinary 
items 
(6) 

4. 
Pension 
expense  
(7) 

5.  
Total 
Remuneratio
n  

6.  
Proportion of fixed and 
variable remuneration (8) 

 a) Benefit in kind            

b) Number of 

warrants                               

c) Target value at 
the offer date 

Page 59 | 172 

  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Lussier 
Michel 
- CEO (as 
from Jun-24-
2022) 

€ 37 500  

€ 0 

€ 100 000 

(1) Others benefits such as health insurance… 

a) 

b) 

c) 

€ 49 200 

300 000 

€ 492 000 

1. Fixed remuneration 

2. Variable remuneration  

Table1 - Total remuneration (1) 

Base 
salary 

Board 
fees 

Other 
benefits  
(3) '(1) 

One year 
variable  
(4) 

€ 276 813 

€ 55 509 

€ 0 

Multi-year variable 
on warrants 
granted during 
2022(5) 

3. 
Extraordi
nary 
items (6) 

 a) Benefit in kind            

b) Number of 

warrants                               

c) Target value at 
the offer date 

a) 

b) 

c) 

€ 749 

70 000 

€ 149 800 

2022 Annual Report 

€ 0 

€ 186 700 

Variable 

Fixe 

20% 

80% 

4. 
Pension 
expense  
(7) 

5.  
Total 
Remuneration  

6.  
Proportion of fixed 
and variable 
remuneration (8) 

€ 14 483 

€ 347 554 

Fixe 

100% 

Variable 

0% 

The  multi-year  variable  consists  in  the  grant  of  warrants.  The  target  value  at  the  offer  date  may  vary, 
depending on the share price. 

For  the  proportion  between  the  fixed  and  the  variable  remuneration,  the  amount  of  the  benefit  in  kind 
according to the Belgian Act of 26 March 1999 is taken into consideration. 

2.7.2.3 

Total Remuneration of the Executive Committee (excl.-CEO) 

1. Fixed remuneration 

2. Variable remuneration  

Table1 - Total remuneration (1) 

Base 
salary  

Board 
fees 

Other 
benefits (3) 
(2)'(2) 

One year 
variable (4) 

1 924 384 € 

0 €  

101 827 € 

408 907 € 

Variable sur 
plusieurs années sur 
les warrants 
octroyés en 2021(5) 

a) Avantage en 
nature 
b) Nombre de 
warrants 
c) Valeur cible à la 
date de l’offre 

a) 

b) 

c) 

14 618 € 

69 700 

134 458 € 

3. 
Extraordinary 
items  (6) 

4. 
Pension 
expense 
(7) 

5. Total 
Remuneration 

6. Proportion of 
fixed and variable 
remuneration  (8) 

37 726 € 

2 487 462 € 

Fixe 

83 % 

Variable 

17 % 

(1)  This table contains aggregate amounts for active and former EC Members. For the actual EC Members; three Executive Committee members are legal entities engaged through 
services  agreements  with  the  Company  and  three  Executive  Committee  Members  are  natural  person.  For  the  former  EC  Members,  two  are  legal  entities  engaged  through 

services agreements with the Company and two are natural person. 

(2)  Other fringe benefits are attributed to natural persons only, such as pension plan, health insurance, company car, representation allowances. 

The table above contains aggregate amounts for the 10 members of the Executive Committee. 

The  multi-year  variable  consists  in  the  grant  of  warrants.  The  target  value  at  the  offer  date  may  vary 
depending on the share price. 

Page 60 | 172 

Name, 
Position 
(2) 

Petti 
Filippo 
- former 
CEO 
(exit : 
Jun-24-
2022) 

Name, 
Position 
(2) 

Executive 
Committee 
(1) 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

For  the  proportion  between  the  fixed  and  the  variable  remuneration,  the  amount  of  the  benefit  in  kind 
according to the Belgian Act of 26 March 1999 is taken into consideration. 

2.7.2.4 

Performance of Executives in the reported financial year 

The performance criteria, their relative weighting and the actual outcome in 2022 can be summarized as 
follows. 

The  amount  of  the  variable  remuneration  is  based  on  the  Company’s  performance  and  the  individual 
performance  of  the  executive  committee  members  measured  against  the  individual  and  Company’s 
objectives. For the CEO, the variable remuneration is based on 75% of the Company performance and 25% 
of individual performance. For the other members of the Executive Committee, the variable remuneration is 
based on 50% of Company performance and 50% of individual performance.   

As mentioned in Section 2.7.1, the Board of Directors has recognized that 2022 was a year of transformation 
of the Company. In that context, the Board of Directors has also acknowledged that executives, employees 
and  consultants  have  demonstrated  an  extraordinary  sense  of  duty,  understanding  and  professionalism 
throughout the transformation process of the Company. The Board of Directors has decided to establish the 
Company’s  performance  at  100%,  reflecting  the  level  of  achievement  of  the  Company’s 2022  objectives 
based on the level of achievement of additional objectives set up during 2022 (i.e. the lift of CYAD-101 FDA 
hold and the design and execution of the Company’s new business strategy, including the implementation 
of the necessary restructuring activities.    

Upon recommendation of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee, the Board of Directors has decided 
to grant the following variable remuneration and warrants to the CEO and the members of the Executive 
Committee:  

Name, position 

1. 

2. 

3. 

Performance criteria 

Relative 
weighting of the 
performance 
criteria 

a) Measured performance 

b) Actual award outcome (cash 
and warrants) 

Clinical  Programs  (incl 
lift on FDA clinical hold 
on CYAD-101) 

Company 

shRNA platform 

Business 
Development 

Financing 

Corporate / Other incl 
design and execution 
of Celyad 2.0 new 
strategy and 
restructuration) 

Company performance 

75% 

Individual 
Performance 

25% 

CEO 

a) NA% 

b) N/A 

a) NA% 

b) N/A 

a) NA% 

b) N/A 

a) NA% 

b) N/A 

a) NA% 

b) N/A 

a) 100% 

b) 175 000€ 

a) 100% 

b) 25 000€ 

Page 61 | 172 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

10 Members of the executive committee 

Company 
Performance 

50% 

a) 100% 

Individual performance 

50% 

a) 100% in average 

b) 204 453EUR   

b) 204 453EUR  

Upon  recommendation  of  the  Nomination  and  Remuneration  Committee,  the  Board  of  Directors  decided 
those 2 deviations from the Remuneration Policy:  

• 

• 

To allocate an exceptional bonus of 100,000 EUR to the CEO ad interim, Mel Management SRL, 
represented by Michel Lussier, given his key role in the overall transformation of the Company in 
2022.   
To grant a prorata bonus of 10/12th of his annual fee at a performance of 100% to Nandadevi SRL, 
represented by Philippe Dechamps, Chief Legal officer to recognize his great contribution in 2022 
and his continued support as secretary of the Board of Directors. 

2.7.3.  Share-based Remuneration  

The Share-Based Remuneration Tables are structured as follows:  

2.7.3.1 

Board of Directors  

In deviation from the principle 7.6 of the CCG, the Board has determined that the grant of warrants to non-
executive or independent directors is in the best interest of the Company to attract and retain highly skilled 
directors  in  a  very  dynamic  and  competitive  environment.  The  grant  of  warrants  is  a  commonly  used 
remuneration  instrument  in  the  sector  in  which  the  Company  operates,  in  particular  in  the  United  States 
where the Company is active. In addition, the Company is not entitled to own treasury shares and is currently 
unable to offer any remuneration in shares. Finally, the grant of warrants provides an attractive additional 
remuneration without impacting the Company’s cash. Without this possibility, the Company would be subject 
to a considerable disadvantage compared to competitors offering warrants to their non-executive directors.  

The grant of warrants is not linked or subject to any performance conditions and consequently, does not 
qualify as variable remuneration.   

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants 

Name of 
Director, 
position 

Michel 
Lussier, 
Chairman 

The main conditions of warrant plans 

Information regarding the reported 
financial year 

Opening 

During the year (*) 

Closing  

1.  

2.  

3. 

4.  

5.  

6.  

7.  

8. 

9. 

10. 

WP 2021  21/03/22 

21/03/25 

N/A 

01/01/26-
31/12/29 

€ 2.14 

a)  10 000 

b)  21 400 

10 000 

Page 62 | 172 

Opening BalanceClosing Balance10.Warrants awarded and unexercisedName of Director, positionDuring the year (*)4. End of retention period5. Exercice period6.Exercice price7. Warrants held at the beginning of the year8. a) Warrants awardedb) Price of the underlying shares @ date of the offer date9. a) Warrants exercisedb) Price of the underlying shares @date of acquisitionc) Pricer @ Exercice priced) Added value @date of acquisitionThe Main conditions of Warrant PlansInformation regarding the reported financial yearTable 2 - remuneration in Warrants1. Specification of plan2. Award date3. Vesting date  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
2022 Annual Report 

Jul2007-Jun 
2022  

WP 2021  26/10/21 

26/10/24 

N/A 

WP 2020  26/02/21 

26/02/24 

N/A 

WP 2020  11/12/20 

11/12/23 

N/A 

WP 2019  28/07/20 

28/07/23 

N/A 

WP 2019  24/10/19 

24/10/22 

N/A 

WP 2018  22/01/19 

22/01/22 

N/A 

WP 2017  02/08/17 

02/08/20 

N/A 

01/01/25-
31/12/28 

01/01/24-
31/12/28 

01/01/24-
31/12/27 

01/01/24-
31/12/25 

01/01/23-
31/12/24 

01/01/23-
31/12/24 

01/01/21-
31/07/22 

€ 3.75 

10 000 

€ 6.49 

10 000 

€ 6.73 

10 000 

€ 8.80 

10 000 

€ 8.16 

10 000 

€ 22.04 

10 000 

€ 32.26 

10 000 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

Total: 

70 000 

a)  10 000 

b)  21 400 

a) 

b) 

c) 

d) 

10 000 

10 000 

10 000 

10 000 

10 000 

10 000 

0 

70 000 

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised, but 10,000 warrants were forfeited in accordance with the warrant 
plan 2017 

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants 

The main conditions of warrant plans 

Information regarding the reported financial year 
Closing  

During the year (*) 

Name of 
Director, 
position 

Serge 
Goblet, 
Board 
Member 

1.  

2.  

26/10/21 

3. 
26/10/24 

11/12/20 

11/12/23 

24/03/20 

24/03/23 

24/10/19 

24/10/22 

22/01/22 

22/01/19 

02/08/17 

02/08/20 

WP 
2021 
WP 
2020 

WP 
2019 

WP 
2019 

WP 
2018 

WP 
2017 

4.  

5.  
N/A  01/01/21-
31/12/28 

N/A  01/01/24-
31/12/27 

N/A  01/01/24-
31/12/25 
N/A  01/01/23-
31/12/24 
N/A  01/01/23-
31/12/24 

N/A  01/01/21-
31/07/22 

Opening 
7.  
 10 000 

6.  

€ 3.75 

€ 6.73 

 10 000 

€ 5.97 

10 000 

€ 8.16 

10 000 

€ 22.04 

10 000 

€ 32.26 

10 000 

Total: 

60 000 

8. 
a)  
b)  
a)  
b)  
a)   
b)   
a)   
b)   
a)  
b)  

a)   
b)   
a) 0 
b) 0 

9. 

10. 
10 000 

10 000 

10 000 

10 000 

10 000 

0 

50 000 

a) 
b) 
c) 
d) 

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised but 10,000 warrants were forfeited in accordance with the warrant plan 
2017 

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants 

The main conditions of warrant plans 

Information regarding the reported 
financial year 
Opening  During the year (*)  Closing  

8. 

1.  

2.  

3. 

4.  

5.  

6.  

7.  

9. 

10. 

 WP 2019 

24/10/19 

24/10/22 

 WP 2018 

26/10/18 

26/10/21 

N/A  01/01/23-
31/12/24 

N/A  01/01/22-
31/12/23 

€ 8.16 

€ 22.04 

10 000 

10 000 

a)    

b)    

a)    

b)    

   10 000 

   10 000 

Name of 
Director, 
position 

Hilde Windels, 
Chair (as from 
Jun-22) 

Page 63 | 172 

  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
   
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Total: 

20 000 

2022 Annual Report 

a)  0 
b) 0 

a) 
b) 

c) 

d) 

20 000 

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised, and no warrants expired due to the expiration of the warrant plan 

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants 

Name of 
Director, 
position 

The main conditions of warrant plans 

Information regarding the reported 
financial year 

Opening 

During the year (*) 

Closing  

1.  

2.  

3. 

4.  

5.  

6.  

7.  

8. 

9. 

10. 

WP 2021  21/03/22 

21/03/25 

N/A 

01/01/26-
31/12/29 

€ 2.14 

a)  10 000 

b)  21 400 

WP 2020  26/10/21 

26/10/24 

N/A 

WP 2020  26/02/21 

26/02/24 

N/A 

WP 2020  11/12/20 

11/12/23 

N/A 

WP 2017  20/05/20 

20/05/23 

N/A 

Dominic 
Piscitelli, 
Board 
Member 
In: May-20 

01/01/25-
31/12/28 

01/01/25-
31/12/28 

01/01/24-
31/12/27 

01/01/24-
31/07/25 

€ 3.75 

10 000 

€ 6.49 

10 000 

€ 6.73 

10 000 

€ 7.93 

10 000 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

Total: 

40 000 

a)  10 000 

b)  21 400 

a) 

b) 

c) 

d) 

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised, and no warrants expired in accordance with the warrant plan 

10 000 

10 000 

10 000 

10 000 

10 000 

50 000 

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants 

Name of 
Director, 
position 

The main conditions of warrant plans 

Information regarding the reported financial 
year 

Opening 

During the year (*) 

Closing  

1.  

2.  

3. 

4.  

5.  

6.  

7.  

8. 

9. 

10. 

WP 2021  21/03/22 

21/03/25 

N/A 

01/01/26-
31/12/29 

€ 2.14 

a)  10 000 

b)  21 400 

WP 2021  26/10/21 

26/01/24 

N/A 

WP 2020  26/02/21 

26/02/24 

N/A 

WP 2020  17/12/20 

17/12/23 

N/A 

Marina 
Udier, 
Board 
Member 
In: May-20 

01/01/25-
31/12/28 

01/01/25-
31/12/28 

01/01/24-
31/07/27 

€ 3.75 

10 000 

€ 6.49 

10 000 

€ 6.81 

10 000 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

Total: 

30 000 

a)  10 000 

b)  21 400 

a) 

b) 

c) 

d) 

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised, and no warrants expired in accordance with the warrant plan 

10 000 

10 000 

10 000 

10 000 

40 000 

Page 64 | 172 

  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
   
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
   
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
2022 Annual Report 

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants 

The main conditions of warrant plans 

Information regarding the reported financial 
year 

Opening 

During the year (*)  Closing  

1.  

2.  

3. 

4.  

5.  

6.  

7.  

8. 

9. 

10. 

Total: 

a) 

b) 

a)    

b)    

0 

0 

a) 

b) 

c) 

d) 

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants 

The main conditions of warrant plans 

Information regarding the reported financial 
year 

Opening 

During the year (*)  Closing  

1.  

2.  

3. 

4.  

5.  

6.  

7.  

8. 

9. 

10. 

Total: 

a) 

b) 

a)    

b)    

0 

0 

a) 

b) 

c) 

d) 

Name 
Director, 
position 

of 

Ami Patel (In 08-
Dec-21) * 

(*) Not applicable 

Name 
Director, 
position 

of 

Christopher 
LiPuma  (In  08-
Dec-21) * 

(*) Not applicable 

 NB: Filippo Petti was not remunerated as Executive Director 

2.7.3.2 

Board of Directors – former members  

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants 

Name of 
Director, 
position 

The main conditions of warrant plans 

Information regarding the reported 
financial year 

Openin
g 

During the year (*) 

Closin
g  

1.  

2.  

3. 

4.  

5.  

6.  

7.  

8. 

9. 

10. 

WP 2021  21/03/22 

21/03/25 

N/A 

01/01/26-
31/12/29 

€ 2.14 

a)  10 000 

b)  21 400 

Chris 
Buyse, 
Board 
Member 
(23/12/08-
13/12/22) 

WP 2021  26/10/21 

26/10/24 

N/A 

WP 2020  26/02/21 

26/02/24 

N/A 

WP 2020  11/12/20 

11/12/23 

N/A 

WP 2019  24/03/20 

24/03/23 

N/A 

WP 2019  24/10/19 

24/10/22 

N/A 

WP 2018  22/01/19 

22/01/22 

N/A 

01/01/25-
31/12/28 

01/01/24-
31/12/28 

01/01/24-
31/12/27 

01/01/24-
31/12/25 

01/01/23-
31/12/24 

01/01/23-
31/12/24 

€ 3.75 

10 000 

€ 6.49 

10 000 

€ 6.73 

10 000 

€ 5.97 

10 000 

€ 8.16 

10 000 

€ 22.04 

10 000 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

10 000 

10 000 

10 000 

10 000 

10 000 

10 000 

10 000 

Page 65 | 172 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
  
 
 
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
  
 
 
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
2022 Annual Report 

WP 2017  02/08/17 

02/08/20 

N/A 

01/01/21-
31/07/22 

€ 32.26 

10 000 

a) 

b) 

Total: 

70 000 

a)  10 000 

b)  21 400 

a) 

b) 

c) 

d) 

0 

70 000 

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised but 10,000 warrants were forfeited in accordance with the warrant 
plan 2017 

Name of 
Director, 
position 

Margo Roberts, 
Board Member 
(01/08/18-
06/05/19 

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants 

The main conditions of warrant plans 

Information regarding the reported financial 
year 

Opening 

During the year (*)  Closing  

1.  

2.  

3. 

4.  

5.  

6.  

7.  

8. 

9. 

10. 

WP 2019 

10/02/20 

10/02/23 

N/A 

WP 2018 

22/01/19 

22/01/22 

N/A 

WP 2018 

26/10/18 

26/10/21 

N/A 

01/01/24-
31/12/25 

01/01/23-
31/12/24 

01/01/22-
31/12/23 

€ 9.84 

10 000 

€ 22.04  10 000 

€ 22.04 

10 000 

Total: 

30 000 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

a)   0 

b)   0 

a) 

b) 

c) 

d) 

10 000 

10 000 

10 000 

30 000 

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised, and no warrants expired in accordance with the warrant plan 

Name of 
Director, 
position 

Roychowdhury 
Debasish, 
Board Member 
(21/08/15-
06/05/19) 

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants 

The main conditions of warrant plans 

Information regarding the reported financial 
year 

Opening 

During the year (*)  Closing  

1.  

2.  

3. 

4.  

5.  

6.  

7.  

WP 2018 

22/01/2019 

22/01/2022 

N/A 

01/01/23-
31/12/24 

€ 22.04  10 000 

WP 2017 

20/07/2017  20/07/2020 

N/A 

01/01/21-
31/07/22 

€ 32.26  10 000 

Total: 

20 000 

8. 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

a)   0 

b)   0 

9. 

10. 

10 000 

0 

10 000 

a) 

b) 

c) 

d) 

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised but 10,000 warrants were forfeited in accordance with the warrant plan 
2017 

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants 

The main conditions of warrant plans 

Information regarding the reported financial 
year 

Opening 

During the year (*)  Closing  

8. 

1.  

2.  

3. 

4.  

5.  

6.  

7.  

9. 

10. 

WP 2017 

20/07/2017  20/07/2020 

N/A 

01/01/21-
31/07/22 

€ 32.26  10.000 

Total: 

10.000 

a) 

b) 

a)   0 

b)   0 

a) 

b) 

0 

0 

Name of 
Director, 
position 

Hanspeter Spek, 
Board Member 
(05/05/14-
07/05/18) 

Page 66 | 172 

  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
   
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
2022 Annual Report 

c) 

d) 

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised but 10,000 warrants were forfeited in accordance with the warrant plan 
2017  

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants 

Name of 
Director, 
position 

The main conditions of warrant plans 

Information regarding the reported 
financial year 

Opening 

During the year (*) 

Closing  

1.  

2.  

3. 

4.  

5.  

6.  

7.  

8. 

9. 

10. 

WP 2020  11/12/20 

11/12/23 

N/A 

WP 2019  24/03/20 

24/03/23 

N/A 

WP 2019  24/10/19 

24/10/22 

N/A 

WP 2018  22/01/19 

22/01/22 

N/A 

WP 2017  02/08/17 

02/08/20 

N/A 

01/01/24-
31/12/27 

01/01/24-
31/12/25 

01/01/23-
31/12/24 

01/01/23-
31/12/24 

01/01/21-
31/07/22 

€ 6.73 

10 000 

€ 5.97 

10 000 

€ 8.16 

10 000 

€ 22.04 

10 000 

€ 32.26 

10 000 

Rudy De 
Keyser, 
Board 
Member 
(23/12/08-
14/01/22) 

Total: 

50 000 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

a)  0 

b)  0 

10 000 

10 000 

10 000 

10 000 

 0 

40 000 

a) 

b) 

c) 

d) 

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised but 10,000 warrants were forfeited in accordance with the warrant 
plan 2017 

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants 

The main conditions of warrant plans 

Information regarding the reported financial 
year 

Opening 

During the year (*)  Closing  

1.  

2.  

3. 

4.  

5. 

6.  

7.  

9. 

10. 

Name of 
Director, 
position 

WP 2020 

26/02/21 

26/02/24 

N/A 

WP 2020 

11/12/20 

11/12/23 

N/A 

Maria Koehler, 
Board Member                                 
In : Mar-20 
Out: Aug-21 

WP 2019 

24/03/20 

24/03/23 

N/A 

01/01/25-
31/12/28 

01/01/24-
31/12/27 

01/01/24-
31/12/25 

€ 6.49 

10.000 

€ 6.73 

10.000 

€ 5.97 

10.000 

8. 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

10.000 

10.000 

10.000 

30 000 

Total: 

30.000 

a)         0 

b)         0 

a) 

b) 

c) 

d) 

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised, and no warrants expired in accordance with the warrant plan 

Page 67 | 172 

  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
   
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
       
  
  
  
  
       
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

2.7.3.3 

Executive Committee  

In deviation from the principle 7.9 of the CCG, the Company has not fixed any minimum threshold for the 
detention of shares by the members of the Executive Committee. However, the members of the Executive 
Committee hold subscription rights (warrants) on the Company’s shares as further described hereinafter. 

Name of 
Director, 
position 

Michel Lussier 
CEO: June 2022 

Table 2 – Remuneration in warrants 

The main conditions of warrant plans 

Information regarding the reported financial 
year 

Opening 

During the year (*)  Closing  

1. 

2. 

3. 

4. 

5. 

6. 

7. 

8. 

9. 

10. 

WP 2021 

05/07/22 

05/04/25 

N/A 

01/01/26-
31/12/29 

€ 1.64 

 0 

Total: 

0 

a)  300 000    

b)  492 000    

300 000 

a)  300 000  a) 

b)  492 000  b) 

c) 

d) 

300 000 

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised, and no warrants expired in accordance with the warrant plan 

Name of 
Director, 
position 

Philippe 
Nobels, VP 
Human 
Resources 

Table 2 – Remuneration in warrants 

The main conditions of warrant plans 

Information regarding the reported financial 
year 

Opening 

During the year (*)  Closing  

1.  

2.  

3. 

4.  

5.  

6.  

7.  

WP 2021  05/07/22 

05/07/25 

N/A  01/01/26-
31/12/29 

€ 1.64 

0 

WP 2021  26/10/21 

26/10/24 

N/A 

01/01/25-
31/12/28 

€ 3.75 

20 000 

WP 2020  26/02/21 

26/02/24 

WP 2019  24/03/20 

24/03/23 

WP 2019  24/10/19 

24/10/22 

WP 2018  22/01/19 

22/01/22 

WP 2017  20/07/17 

20/07/20 

N/A  01/01/25-
31/12/28 

N/A  01/01/24-
31/12/25 

N/A  01/01/23-
31/12/24 

N/A  01/01/23-
31/12/24 

N/A  01/01/21-
31/07/22 

€ 6.49 

10 000 

€ 5.97 

20 000 

€ 8.16 

20 000 

€ 22.04 

10 000 

€ 36.11 

20 000 

8. 

a)  30 000 

b)  49 200 

9. 

10. 

  30 000 

a)   

b)   
a)   
b)   
a)    

b)    

a)    

b)    

a)    

b)    

a)    

b)    

  20 000 

  10 000 

  20 000 

  20 000 

  10 000 

           0 

Total: 

100 000 

a)  30 000 

b)  49 200 

a) 

b) 

c) 

d) 

110 000 

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised but 20,000 warrants were forfeited in accordance with the warrant plan 
2017 

Page 68 | 172 

  
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
    
  
 
 
  
  
 
  
  
  
    
  
  
  
    
  
  
  
  
  
  
    
  
  
  
    
  
  
  
  
  
  
    
  
  
  
    
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

Table 2 – Remuneration in warrants 

The main conditions of warrant plans 

Information regarding the reported financial 
year 

Opening 

During the year (*)  Closing  

Name of 
Director, 
position 

1.  

2.  

3. 

4.  

5.  

6.  

7.  

WP 2021  21/03/22 

21/03/25 

WP 2021  26/10/21 

26/10/24 

WP 2020  26/02/21 

26/02/24 

WP 2020  11/12/20 

11/12/23 

David Georges, 
VP Finance as 
from Jul-22 

WP 2019  24/03/20 

24/03/23 

WP 2019  24/10/19 

24/10/22 

WP 2018  01/03/19 

01/03/22 

N/A  01/01/26-
31/12/29 

N/A  01/01/25-
31/12/28 

N/A  01/01/25-
31/12/28 

N/A  01/01/24-
31/12/27 

N/A  01/01/24-
31/12/25 

N/A  01/01/23-
31/07/24 

N/A  01/01/23-
08/12/24 

€ 2.14 

0 

€ 3.75 

7 000 

€ 6.49 

7 000 

€ 6.73 

5 000 

€ 5.97 

7 000 

€ 8.16 

5 750 

€ 18.10 

3 000 

Total: 

34 750 

8. 

a)  9 700 

b)  20 758 
a)   
b)   

a)    

b)    

a)    

b)    

a)    

b)    

a)    

b)    

a)    

b)    

9. 

10. 

   9 700 

   7 000 

   7 000 

   5 000 

   7 000 

   5 750 

   3 000 

a)  9 700 

b)  20 758 

a) 

b) 

c) 

d) 

44 450 

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised and no warrants expired in accordance with the warrant plan  

Name of 
Director, 
position 

An  Phan,  Head 
of  Legal 
(as 
from Jul-22) 

Table 2 – Remuneration in warrants 

The main conditions of warrant plans 

Information regarding the reported financial 
year 

Opening 

During the year (*)  Closing  

1. 

2. 

3. 

4. 

5. 

6. 

7. 

8. 

9. 

10. 

WP 2021 

26/10/21 

26/10/24 

N/A 

01/01/25-
31/12/28 

€ 3.75 

 5 000 

Total: 

5 000 

a) 

b) 

a)   

b)   

5 000 

5 000 

a) 

b) 

c) 

d) 

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised, and no warrants expired in accordance with the warrant plan 

Table 2 – Remuneration in warrants 

Name of 
Director, 
position 

The main conditions of warrant plans 

Information regarding the reported financial 
year 

Opening 

During the year (*)  Closing  

1.  

2.  

3. 

4.  

5.  

6.  

7.  

8. 

9. 

10. 

WP 2019  24/03/20 

24/03/23 

Breman Eytan, 
Head of R&D 
as from Jul-22 

WP 2019  24/10/19 

24/10/22 

WP 2018  01/03/19 

01/03/22 

N/A  01/01/24-
31/12/25 

N/A  01/01/23-
31/12/24 

N/A  01/01/23-
31/12/24 

€ 5.97 

1 750 

€ 8.16 

2 000 

€ 18.10 

2 000 

WP 2017  20/07/17 

20/07/20 

N/A 

€ 36.11 

1 250 

a)   
b)   
a)   
b)   
a)    

b)    

a)    

  1 750 

  2 000 

  2 000 

  0 

Page 69 | 172 

  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
     
  
  
  
     
  
  
  
  
  
  
     
  
  
  
     
  
  
  
  
  
  
     
  
  
  
     
  
  
  
  
  
  
     
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
    
  
  
  
    
  
  
  
  
  
  
    
  
WP 2015  06/11/15 

06/11/18 

WP 2014  09/04/15 

09/04/15 

01/01/21-
31/12/22 
N/A  01/01/19-
31/12/25 

N/A  01/01/19-
31/07/24 

€ 34.65 

1 500 

€ 45.05 

700 

Total: 

9 200 

2022 Annual Report 

b)    

a)    

b)    

a)    

b)    
a)   
b)   

  1 500 

  700 

7 950 

a) 

b) 

c) 

d) 

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised but 1,250 warrants were forfeited in accordance with the warrant plan 
2017 

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants 

Name of 
Director, 
position 

The main conditions of warrant plans 

Information regarding the reported 
financial year 

Opening 

During the year (*) 

Closing  

1.  

2.  

3. 

4.  

5.  

6.  

7.  

8. 

9. 

10. 

WP 2021  26/10/21 

26/10/24 

N/A 

WP 2020  26/02/21 

26/02/21 

N/A 

WP 2020  11/12/20 

11/12/23 

N/A 

WP 2019  24/03/20 

24/03/23 

N/A 

WP 2019  24/10/19 

24/10/22 

N/A 

WP 2018  01/03/19 

01/03/22 

N/A 

WP 2018  26/10/18 

26/10/21 

N/A 

WP 2015  29/02/16 

29/02/17 

N/A 

01/01/25-
31/12/28 

01/01/25-
31/12/28 

01/01/24-
31/12/27 

01/01/24-
31/12/25 

01/01/23-
31/12/24 

01/01/23-
31/12/24 

01/01/22-
31/12/23 

01/01/19-
31/07/25 

€ 3.75 

 7 000 

€ 6.49 

7 000 

€ 6.73 

5 000 

€ 5.97 

5 000 

€ 8.16 

15 000 

€ 18.10 

7 000 

€ 21.16 

3 000 

€ 32.60 

5 000 

Total: 

54 000 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

Hannes 
Iseretant, 
Head of IP 
(as from 
Jul-22)  

7 000 

7 000 

5 000 

5 000 

15 000 

7 000 

3 000 

5 000 

54 000 

a) 

b) 

c) 

d) 

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised, and no warrants expired in accordance with the warrant plan 

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants 

The main conditions of warrant plans 

Information regarding the reported financial 
year 

Opening 

During the year (*)  Closing  

1.  

2.  

3. 

4.  

5. 

6.  

7.  

8. 

9. 

10. 

WP 2021 

21/03/22 

21/03/25 

N/A 

WP 2021 

26/10/21 

26/10/24 

N/A 

01/01/26-
31/12/29 

01/01/25-
31/12/28 

€ 2.14 

 0 

€ 3.75 

20.000 

a)  30 000 

b)  64 200 

a) 

b) 

30 000 

20 000 

Name of 
Director, 
position 

Charles Morris, 
Chief Medical 
Officer 

Page 70 | 172 

  
 
  
  
    
  
  
  
  
  
  
    
  
  
  
    
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
   
 
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
WP 2010 

16/04/21 

16/04/24 

N/A 

01/01/25-
31/12/28 

€ 5.42 

125.000 

Total: 

145 000 

2022 Annual Report 

a) 

b) 

a) 30.000 

b) 64.200 

a) 

b) 

c) 

d) 

125 000 

175 000 

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised, and no warrants expired in accordance with the warrant plan 

2.7.3.4   Executive Committee – former members 

The main conditions of warrant plans 

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants 

Information regarding the reported financial 
year 

Opening 

During the year (*)  Closing  

1.  

2.  

3. 

 WP 2021  21/03/22 

21/03/25 

4.  

5.  
N/A  01/01/26-
31/12/29 

6.  

7.  

€ 2.14 

 0 

8. 
a)  70 000 
b)  149 800 

9. 

10. 
   70 000 

 WP 2021  26/10/21 

26/10/24 

N/A 

01/01/25-
31/12/28 

€ 3.75 

a)   

   30 000 

 30 000 

b)   

 WP 2020  26/02/21 

26/02/24 

N/A  01/01/25-
31/12/28 

€ 6.49 

 30 000 

 WP 2020  11/12/20 

11/12/23 

N/A  01/01/24-
31/12/27 

€ 6.73 

30 000 

 WP 2019  24/03/20 

24/03/23 

N/A  01/01/24-
31/12/25 

€ 5.97 

30 000 

a)   
b)   

a)    
b)    

a)    
b)    

   30 000 

   30 000 

   30 000 

Name of 
Director,  
position 

Filippo Petti, 

Chief 

Executive 
Officer                 

Apr-19 ->Jun-

22 

 WP 2019  24/10/19 

24/10/22 

N/A 

 WP 2018  19/09/19 

19/09/22 

N/A 

 WP 2018  22/01/19 

22/01/22 

N/A 

 WP 2018  26/10/18 

26/10/21 

N/A 

01/01/23-
31/12/24 

01/01/23-
31/12/24 

01/01/23-
31/12/24 

01/01/22-
31/12/23 

€ 8.16 

30 000 

a)    

   30 000 

b)    

€ 9.36 

20 000 

a)    

   20 000 

b)    

€ 18.82  25 000 

a)    

   25 000 

b)    

€ 21.16  20 000 

a)    

   20 000 

Total: 

215 000 

b)    

a)  70 000 
b)  149 800 

a) 
b) 
c) 
d) 

285 000 

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised, and no warrants expired in accordance with the warrant plan 

Name of 
Director,  
position 

Stephen 
Rubino, Chief 
Business 
Officer                

In : Feb-20 

The main conditions of warrant plans 

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants 

Information regarding the reported financial 
year 

Opening 

During the year (*)  Closing  

1.  

2.  

3. 

 WP 2021  26/10/21 

26/10/24 

4.  

5.  
N/A  01/01/25-
31/12/28 

€ 3.75 

 20 000 

6.  

7.  

8. 

 WP 2020  26/02/21 

26/02/24 

N/A  01/01/25-
31/12/28 

€ 6.49 

 15 000 

a)   
b)   

a)   
b)   

9. 

10. 
   20 000 

   15 000 

Page 71 | 172 

  
 
 
 
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 WP 2020  11/12/20 

11/12/23 

N/A  01/01/24-
31/12/27 

€ 6.73 

20 000 

 WP 2019  24/03/20 

24/03/23 

N/A  01/01/24-
31/12/25 

€ 5.97 

50 000 

Total: 

105 000 

2022 Annual Report 

a)    
b)    

a)    
b)    

a)   
b)   

   20 000 

   50 000 

a) 
b) 
c) 
d) 

105 000 

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised, and no warrants expired in accordance with the warrant plan 

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants 

Name of 
Director, 
position 

The main conditions of warrant plans 

Information regarding the reported financial 
year 

Opening 

During the year (*) 

Closing  

1.  

2.  

3. 

4.  

5.  

6.  

7.  

8. 

9. 

10. 

WP 
2021 

WP 
2020 

WP 
2019 

WP 
2019 

WP 
2018 

WP 
2017 

WP 
2015 

26/10/21 

26/10/23 

N/A 

11/12/20 

24/03/23 

N/A 

24/03/20 

24/03/23 

N/A 

24/10/19 

24/10/22 

N/A 

22/01/19 

22/01/22 

N/A 

20/07/17 

20/07/20 

N/A 

02/11/16 

02/11/19 

N/A 

01/01/24-
31/12/28 

01/01/24-
31/12/27 

01/01/24-
31/12/25 

01/01/23-
31/12/24 

01/01/23-
31/12/24 

01/01/21-
31/12/22 

01/01/20-
31/12/25 

€ 3.75 

 20 000 

€ 6.73 

20 000 

€ 5.97 

25 000 

€ 8.16 

20 000 

€ 18.82 

25 000 

€ 31.34 

6 000 

€ 15.90 

10 000 

David Gilham, 
Chief 
Scientific 
Officer: Sep 
2016-June 
2022  

Total: 

126 000 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

c) 

d) 

20 000 

20 000 

25 000 

20 000 

25 000 

0 

10 000 

120 000 

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised but 6,000 warrants were forfeited in accordance with the warrant plan 
2017 

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants 

The main conditions of warrant plans 

Information regarding the reported financial 
year 

Opening 

During the year (*)  Closing  

1.  

2.  

3. 

4.  

5.  

6.  

7.  

8. 

9. 

10. 

 WP 2021  26/10/21 

26/10/24 

 WP 2020  11/12/20 

11/12/23 

N/A  01/01/25-
31/12/28 

N/A  01/01/24-
31/12/27 

€ 3.75 

20 000 

€ 6.73 

20 000 

a)   
b)   
a)   
b)   

   0 

   6 667 

Name of 
Director, 
position 

Frederic 
Lehman, VP 
Clin Dev & 
Medical Affairs 

Page 72 | 172 

  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
   
 
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 WP 2019  24/03/20 

24/03/23 

 WP 2019  24/10/19 

24/10/22 

 WP 2018  26/10/18 

26/10/21 

 WP 2017  20/07/17 

20/07/20 

N/A  01/01/24-
31/12/25 

N/A  01/01/23-
31/12/24 

N/A  01/01/22-
31/12/23 

N/A  01/01/21-
31/07/22 

€ 5.97 

20 000 

€ 8.16 

20 000 

€ 22.04 

10 000 

€ 36.11 

20 000 

Total: 

110 000 

2022 Annual Report 

a)    

b)    

a)    

b)    

a)    

b)    

a)    

b)    
a)   
b)  

   13 333 

   13 333 

   10 000 

   0 

43 333 

a) 

b) 

c) 

d) 

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised but 20,000 warrants were forfeited as the employee left before all the 
warrants of the warrant plan 2021 were fully vested (“non-full vesting”); 13,333 warrants were forfeited due to the non-
full vesting of the warrant plan 2020; 13,333 warrants were forfeited due to the non-full vesting of  the warrant plan 
2019; 20,000 warrants were forfeited in accordance with the warrant plan 2017 

Name of 
Director, 
position 

Philippe 
Dechamps, 
Chief Legal 
Officer: Sep 
2016-Oct 2022 

The main conditions of warrant plans 

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants 

Information regarding the reported financial 
year 

1.  

2.  

3. 

4.  

5.  

6.  

WP 2021  05/07/22 

05/07/25 

N/A 

01/01/26- 

€ 1.64 

Opening 
7.  

WP 2021  26/10/21 

26/10/24 

N/A 

01/01/25-
31/12/28 

€ 3.75 

20 000 

WP 2020  26/02/21 

26/02/24 

N/A 

01/01/25- 

€ 6,49 

25 000 

WP 2019  24/03/20 

24/03/23 

N/A  01/01/24-
31/12/25 

€ 5.97 

25 000 

WP 2019  24/10/19 

01/01/23 

N/A 

01/01/23- 

€ 8.16 

20 000 

WP 2018  22/01/19 

22/01/22 

N/A  01/01/23-
31/07/24 

€ 22.04 

10 000 

WP 2017  20/07/17 

20/07/20 

N/A 

01/01/21- 

€ 36.11 

20 000 

Total: 

120 000 

During the year (*)  Closing  

8. 

a)  50 000 

b)  82 000 
a)   
b)   

a)    

b)    

a)    

b)    

a)    

b)    

a)    

b)    

a)    

b)    

9. 

10. 

   50 000 

   20 000 

   25 000 

   25 000 

   20 000 

   10 000 

   0 

a)  50 000 

b)  82 000 

a) 

b) 

c) 

d) 

150 000 

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised but 20,000 warrants were forfeited in accordance with the warrant plan 
2017 

Name of 
Director, 
position 

Christian 
Homsy, 
CEO Jul 
2007-Apr 
2019 

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants 

The main conditions of warrant plans 

Information regarding the reported 
financial year 
During the year (*)  Closing  

Opening 

1.  

2.  

3. 

4.  

5.  

6.  

7.  

 WP 2018 

22/01/19 

22/01/22 

 WP 2016 

20/07/17 

20/07/20 

N/A  01/01/23-
31/12/24 

N/A  01/01/21-
31/12/22 

€ 22.04 

 40 000 

€ 36.11 

 40 000 

Total: 

 80 000  

8. 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

9. 

10. 

   40 000 

        0 

40 000 

a) 

b) 

c) 

d) 

Page 73 | 172 

  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
           
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
2022 Annual Report 

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised but 40,000 warrants were forfeited in accordance with the warrant plan 
2017 

1.  
WP 
201
7 

Name  of 
Director, 
position 

Patrick 
Jeanmart
, CFO       
Sep-
07>Aug-
18 

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants 

The main conditions of warrant plans 

Information regarding the reported financial year 

Openin
g 

During the year (*) 

Closin
g  

2.  

3. 

4.  

5.  

6.  

7.  

8. 

9. 

10. 

20/07/17 

20/07/20 

N/
A 

01/01/21-
31/07/22 

€ 
36.11 

20 000 

Total: 

20 000 

a) 

b) 

0 

0 

a) 

b) 

c) 

d) 

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised and 20,000 warrants were forfeited in accordance with the warrant plan     
2017   

1.  

WP 
201
8 

WP 
201
7 

Name of 
Director, 
position 

Jean-
Pierre 
Latere, 
COO 
Jan-
16>May-
20 

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants 

The main conditions of warrant plans 

2.  

3. 

4.  

5.  

6.  

Information regarding the reported financial 
year 

Open
ing 

7.  

During the year (*) 

Closing 

8. 

9. 

10. 

22/01/19 

22/01/22 

20/07/17 

20/07/20 

N/
A 

N/
A 

01/01/23
-
31/12/24 

01/01/21
-
31/07/22 

€ 22.04 

3 333 

a) 

3 333 

b) 

€ 36.11 

2 000 

a) 

0 

Total: 

5 333 

b) 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

c) 

d) 

3 333 

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised  but 2,000 warrants were forfeited in accordance with the warrant plan   
2017  

Name of 
Director, 
position 

Georges 
Rawadi, 
VP 
Business 
Develop
ment 

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants 

The main conditions of warrant plans 

Information regarding the reported financial 
year 

Opening 

During the year (*) 

Closing  

1.  

2.  

3. 

4.  

5.  

6.  

7.  

8. 

9. 

10. 

WP 
2017 

WP 
2015 

WP 
2014 

20/07/17 

06/11/15 

20/07/20 

N/A 

06/11/18 

N/A 

16/09/14 

16/09/17 

N/A 

01/01/21-
31/07/22 

01/01/19-
05/11/25 

01/01/18-
16/09/24 

€ 31.34 

6 667 

€ 34.65 

10 000 

€ 39.22 

7 500 

Total: 

24 167 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

a) 

b) 

0 

10 000 

7 500 

17 500 

a) 

b) 
c) 
d) 

Page 74 | 172 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
2022 Annual Report 

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised but 6,667 were forfeited in accordance with the warrant plan 2017  

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants 

The main conditions of warrant plans 

Information regarding the reported financial year 

Opening 

During the year (*) 

Closing  

1.  

2.  

3. 

4.  

5.  

6.  

7.  

8. 

9. 

10. 

WP 
2018 

01/03/19 

01/03/2022  N/A 

01/01/23-
31/12/24 

€ 18.10 

6 667 

Total: 

 6 667 

a) 

b) 
a) 
b) 

0 
0 

6 667 

6 667 

a) 
b) 

c) 

d) 

Name of 
Director, 
position 

Anne 
Moore, 
VP 
Corporat
e 
Strategy 
Mar-
19>Oct-
19 

(*) During the year, no warrants were exercised, and no warrants expired in accordance with the warrant plan 

Name of 
Director, 
position 

Table 2 - Remuneration in warrants 

The main conditions of warrant plans 

Information regarding the reported financial 
year 
During the year (*) 

Opening 

Closing  

5.  

6.  

7.  

8. 

9. 

10. 

1.  

2.  

3. 

WP 
2015 

06/11/2015 

06/11/2018 

4.  

N/A 

08/01/2018  N/A 

01/01/19-
05/11/25 

01/01/19-
15/05/24 

€ 34.65 

3 333 

€ 33.49 

3 333 

08/01/2015 

WP 
2014 

Dieter 
Hauwaerts, 
VP 
Operations                         
Jan-
15>May-17 

Total: 

 6 666 

3 333 

 3 333 

6 666 

a) 

0 

b) 

0 

a) 

b) 

c) 

d) 

 (*) During the year, no warrants were exercised, and no warrants expired in accordance with the warrant plan 

2.7.4.  Termination Indemnities 

Stephen Rubino was engaged through an employment agreement with effective date January 30, 2020. The 
Company terminated the contract on April 1, 2022, with the payment of a severance of 7-month salary.  

Filippo Petti was engaged through an employment agreement with effective date July 30, 2018, which was 
Amended and Restated as of March 24, 2021. The Company terminated this employment agreement on 
June 24, 2022, with the payment of a severance of 9-month salary.  

David Gilham was engaged through an employment agreement with effective date September 12, 2016. 
The Company terminated the contract on June 24, 2022, with the payment of a severance of 18-week salary.  

2.7.5.  Use of the possibility to reclaim the variable remuneration 

The Company has not provided for the possibility to reclaim the variable remuneration and did not reclaim 
any variable remuneration during the reported year. 

2.7.6.  Deviations from the Remuneration Policy 

This Remuneration Report does deviate from the 2022 remuneration Policy for the two items described in 
2.7.2.4. The Remuneration Policy can be found on the Company’s website.  

Page 75 | 172 

  
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
2022 Annual Report 

2.7.7.  Evolution of the remuneration and the performance of the company and ratio 

2.7.7.1 

Comparative information 

Annual change 

Director's average remuneration 

Board Members  (in€'000) 

Executive Committee  (in€'000) 

Company’s performance 

Loss for the period (in€'000) 

2019 

2020 

2021 

2022 

76 

409 

55 

412 

55 

463 

49 

490 

(28 632) 

(17 204) 

(26 502) 

(40 935) 

Treasury position at year end  (in€'000) 

39 338 

17 234 

30 018 

12 445 

Performance KPI's determining the company performance  

Clinical Programs 

shRNA platform 

Business Development 

Financing  

Corporate / others  

95% 

38% 

33% 

25% 

Average remuneration on a full-time equivalent basis of employees 

Employees of the company - Celyad Oncology (in €'000)  

Employees of the company - Celyad Inc  (in €'000) 

64 

150 

65 

170 

90% 

40% 

8% 

8% 

25% 

10% 

64 

173 

100% 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

68 

181 

This table includes the 2019, 2020 and 2021 data for comparison with 2022 and will be completed during 
the next year to comply with the requirement on the five years evolution. 

In addition to the losses and the treasury position at year end, the table includes the performance criteria 
which determined the variable remuneration. These might differ from one year to another, in accordance 
with the Remuneration Policy. 

For 2022, the Board of Directors recognized that it was a year of transformation of the Company. In that 
context, the Board of Directors has also acknowledged that executives, employees and consultants have 
demonstrated  an  extraordinary  sense  of  duty,  understanding  and  professionalism  throughout  the 
transformation  process  of  the  Company.  The  Board  of  Directors  has  decided  to  rate  the  Company’s 
performance  at  100%,  reflecting  the  level  of  achievement  of  the  Company  based  on  the  successful 
completion of the additional objectives set up during 2022, i.e. the lift of CYAD-101 FDA hold and the design 
and  execution  of  the  Company’s  new  business  strategy,  including  the  implementation  of  the  necessary 
restructuring activities.    

For  the  calculation  of  the  average  remuneration  for  the  employees,  the  Company  has  taken  into 
consideration  the  fixed  and  the  variable  parts  of  the  remuneration  as  well  as  the  other  benefits  paid  to 
employees (such as group insurance, representation allowance, company car, or health insurance). 

2.7.7.2 

Ratio 

The ratio between the lowest salary for the employees and the highest salary of the Executive Committee is 
11. 

For the calculation of the remuneration, the Company has taken into consideration the fixed gross salary. 

2.7.8.  Taking into consideration of the vote of the shareholders 

On May 5, 2022, the shareholders have approved the 2021 remuneration report at 41.88%. 

Page 76 | 172 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

Regarding the vesting period of the warrants, the Company’s warrants vest gradually during a three-year 
period (1/3 per year). The approved warrants plan provides for an accelerated vesting in case for instance 
of a change of control or a public offering on the shares of the Company. The Company believes that this 
accelerated  vesting  in  a  limited  number  of  circumstances  is  market  practice  and  does  not  prejudice  the 
shareholders’ interests.    

2.7.9.  Statutory Auditor 

EY Réviseurs d'Entreprises / EY Bedrijfsrevisoren SRL/BV, having its registered office at De Kleetlaan 2, B 
–  1831  Diegem,  Belgium,  duly  represented  by  Carlo-Sébastien  d’Addario,  is  the  statutory  auditor  of  the 
Company.  

Carlo-Sébastien d’Addario is a member of the Belgian Institute of Certified Auditors ("Institut des Réviseurs 
d'Entreprises "). 

The annual remuneration of the auditor for the performance of its  three-year mandate for the audit of its 
financial statements (including the statutory financial statements) amounts to  €277,058 for the year 2022 
(excluding  VAT).  The  audit-related  fees,  the  tax  fees  and  the  other  fees  respectively  amount  to  €4,500, 
€1,750 and €7,000 (excluding VAT). 

2.8 

Description of the principal risks associated to the activities of the Group  

2.8.1.  Risk Management  

Risk management is embedded in the strategy of the Company and is of crucial importance for achieving 
the objectives set by the Board of Directors. The Board is responsible for assessing the risks associated 
with the activities of the Company and for evaluating the internal audit systems. The Board relies partially 
on the Executive Committee to perform this assessment. 

The internal audit systems play a central role in managing the risks and the activities of the Company. To 
safeguard the proper implementation and execution of the strategies defined by the Board, the Company 
has set up internal risk management and control systems. The internal audit system is based on the following 
pillars: 

• 

• 

• 

The  compliance  with  and  the training  on  the internal  policies  of  the  Company,  including but  not 
limited  to  the  Code  of  Business  Conduct,  Standard  Operating  Procedures,  or  policies  related to 
areas such as data protection, information systems, contract lifecycle, conflict of interest, gifts and 
gratuities, crisis management;  

The values of the Company; 

The monitoring of the legal environment with the support of external attorneys; 

•  Ongoing risk analysis; 

•  Audit activities performed by Quality Assurance and Finance departments; 

•  Controls, supervision and corrective actions and measures. 

The purpose of these systems is to manage in an effective and efficient manner the significant risks to which 
the Company is exposed. They are designed to ensure: 

• 

• 

The careful monitoring of the effectiveness of the Company’s short term and long-term strategy; 

The Company’s sustainability by a constant evaluation of its performance (operations and cash). 

Page 77 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

2.8.2.  Organization and values  

The Company’s organization and values as well as the legal environment surrounding the activities of the 
Company constitute the basis of all the internal audit components. It is determined by a composition of formal 
and informal rules on which the functioning of the Company relies. 

The organization encompasses the following elements: 

•  Company’s Mission: “Developing innovative cell therapies against cancer”; 

• 

• 

The Company’s values: Passion. Respect. Innovation. Determination. Excellence; 

The Company’s vision: “Eliminate cancer. Improve life”; 

•  Employees  and  consultants:  the  Company  has  been  able  to  attract  and  retain  motivated  and 
dedicated  qualified  employees.  Passion,  pro-activity,  open-mindness,  commitment,  trust  and 
integrity are the essential traits of character of the Company’s team. All the Company’s employees 
and consultants are required to manage the Company’s resources with due diligence, integrity and 
to act with the necessary common sense;  

•  A  Board  of  Directors,  including  the  Remuneration  and  Nomination  Committee  and  the  Audit 
Committee. See sections 2.2.2 and 2.2.5 for further information on the functioning of the Board and 
its Committees; 

• 

Independent non-executive directors: the Company is supported by several independent directors. 
Their expertise and experience contribute to the Company’s effective management;  

•  A Chief Executive Officer, in charge of the day-to-day management, supported by the other member 

of the Executive Committee;  

•  An internal set of procedures: the Company set up a Code of Business Conduct and Ethics and 

adopted internal rules and procedures which regulate the activities within the Company; 

• 

The external environment: the Company operates in a highly regulated environment (GMP, GCP, 
etc.).  Compliance  with  all  these  external  rules  and  guidelines  is  of  critical  importance  to  the 
Company. 

The  evaluation  of  the  Company’s  organization,  values  and  compliance  with  legal  environment  is  made 
regularly for the supervising bodies. 

2.8.3.  Risks analysis  

The  Board  of  Directors  determines  the  Company’s  strategy,  the  risk  appetite  and  the  main  Company’s 
policies.  It  is  the  task  of  the  Board  of  Directors  to  strive  for  long-term  success  by  procuring  proper  risk 
assessment. The Executive Committee is responsible for the development of systems that identify, evaluate 
and monitor risks. 

Risk  identification  consists  in  examining  the  factors  that  could  influence  the  Company’s  strategy    and 
objectives:  

• 

Internal factors: those are closely related to the internal organization and could have several causes 
(e.g., change in the group structure, staff, ERP system); 

•  External  factors:  those  can  be  the  result  of  changes  in  the  economic  climate,  regulations  or 

competition. 

Besides the common risks associated to all industrial companies, the  Executive Committee has identified 
the following specific risk factors which are described hereafter. 

Page 78 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

2.8.4.  Risks related to the Company’s financial position and capital requirements 

The Company may need substantial additional funding, which may not be available on acceptable 
terms when needed, if at all. 

The  Company  decided  in  2022  to  implement  a  strategic  shift  from  an  organization  focused  on  clinical 
development to one prioritizing R&D discovery and the monetization of its intellectual property (IP) portfolio 
through partnerships, collaborations and license agreements. In that framework, the Company decided to 
discontinue  the  clinical  development  of  its  product  candidates,  including  its  clinical  trials  for  CYAD-211, 
CYAD-101 and CYAD-02 . The Company expects to continue spending substantial amounts to implement 
its activities. 

As of December 31, 2022, the Company had cash and cash equivalents of €12.4 million and no short-term 
investments.  

Based on its current scope of activities, the Company estimates that its cash and cash equivalents as of 
December 31, 2022, should be sufficient to fund operating expenses and capital expenditure requirements 
into the fourth quarter of 2023. 

However, changing circumstances may cause it to increase its spending significantly faster than it currently 
anticipates,  and  the  Company  may  need  to  spend  more  money  than  currently  expected  because  of 
circumstances beyond its control.  

The achievement of milestones (R&D, scientific, business) will trigger payment obligations towards Celdara, 
Dartmouth and Horizon, which will negatively impact the Company’s profitability and may require material 
additional funding. These commitments are detailed in the note 5.34. 

The  Company  contracted  over  the  past  year  numerous  funding  agreements  with  the  Walloon  Region  to 
partially finance its research and development programs. Under the terms of the agreements, the Company 
would need to obtain the consent of the Walloon Region for any out-licensing agreement or sale to a third 
party  of  any  or  all  of  its  products,  prototypes  or  installations  which  may  reduce  the  Company’s  ability  to 
partner or sell part or all of its products.   

The  Company  may  not  be  able  to  reimburse  such  funding  under  the  terms  of  the  agreements  or  such 
reimbursement may jeopardize the funding of its activities. 

The Company’s ability to raise additional funds will depend on financial, economic and market conditions 
and other factors, over which it may have no or limited control, including the current geopolitical tension and 
military conflict between Russia and Ukraine, and the Company cannot guarantee that additional funds will 
be available to it when necessary, on commercially acceptable terms, if at all. If the necessary funds are not 
available, the Company may need to seek funds through collaborations and licensing arrangements, which 
may require it to reduce or relinquish significant rights to its research programs and product candidates, to 
grant licenses on its technologies to partners or third parties or enter into new collaboration agreements, the 
terms could be less favorable to the Company than those it might have obtained in a different context. If 
adequate funds are not available on commercially acceptable terms when needed, the Company may be 
forced to delay, reduce or terminate the development of its activities or it may be unable to take advantage 
of future business opportunities. 

The  Company  has  incurred  net  losses  in  each  period  since  its  inception  and  anticipate  that  the 
Company will continue to incur net losses in the future.  

The  Company  is  not  profitable  and  has  incurred  losses  in each  period  since its  inception.  For  the years 
ended December 31, 2022, 2021 and 2020, the Company incurred a loss for the year of €40.9 million, €26.5 
million and €17.2 million, respectively. As of December 31, 2022, the Company had an accumulated deficit 
of  €349.9  million.  The  Company  expects  this  accumulated  deficit  to  increase  as  it  continues  to  incur 
significant research and development and other expenses related to its ongoing operations. Consequently, 

Page 79 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

the Company’s net assets decreased and the Board of Directors  was required to comply with the  Article 
7:228  of  the  Belgian  Code  on  Companies  and  Associations  from  the  date  of  the  Company’s  financial 
statements  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2022.  Per  Article  7:228,  if  a  company’s  net  assets  have 
dropped below half of its share capital, then a shareholders’ meeting must be convened within two months 
after the date on which such loss was (or should have been) determined, which will determine whether the 
company will continue to exist or be wound up. In March 2023, the Board of Directors acknowledged that 
the Company’s net assets have fallen below half of its share capital. The Company is therefore complying 
with the Article 7:228, and a shareholders’ meeting shall be convened within two months from the date of 
this annual report in order to decide on the Company’s continuity or winding up. The Company can provide 
no assurance that shareholders will approve its proposal to continue operations that the Company plans to 
put forth at this meeting. 

The Company may encounter unforeseen expenses, difficulties, complications, delays and other unknown 
factors that may adversely affect its business. The size of its future net losses will depend, in part, on the 
rate of future growth of its expenses and its ability to generate revenue.  

Its  prior  losses  and  expected  future  losses  have  had  and  will  continue  to  have  an  adverse  effect  on  its 
shareholders’  equity  and  working  capital.  Further,  the  net  losses  the  Company  incurs  may  fluctuate 
significantly from quarter to quarter and year to year, such that a period to period comparison of its results 
of operations may not be a good indication of its future performance. 

2.8.5.  Risks related to Company’s business activities and industry 

The Company’s product candidates and technologies are a new approach to cancer treatment that 
presents significant challenges.  

The  Company  has  concentrated  its  research  and  development  efforts  on  cell-based  immunotherapy 
technology,  and  its  future  success  is  highly  dependent  on  the  successful  development  of  cell-based 
immunotherapies in general and in particular its approach using the NKG2D receptor, an activating receptor 
of NK cells, to target stress ligands. The Company cannot be sure that its T-cell immunotherapy technologies 
will yield satisfactory products that are safe and effective, scalable or profitable.  

Its  approach  to  cancer  immunotherapy  and  cancer  treatment  generally  poses  a  number  of  challenges, 
including: 

•  Developing and deploying consistent and reliable processes for engineering a patient’s T cells ex 

vivo and infusing the engineered T-cells back into the patient;  

•  Educating medical personnel regarding the potential side effect profile of each product candidates, 

such as the potential adverse side effects related to cytokine release or neurotoxicity;  

•  Developing  processes  for  the  safe  administration  of  the  product  candidates,  including long-term 

follow-up for all patients who receive the product candidates;  

Additionally, because its technology involves the genetic modification of patient cells ex vivo using a virus, 
the Company is subject to many of the challenges and risks that gene therapies face, including:  

•  Regulatory requirements governing gene and cell therapy products have changed frequently and 

may continue to change in the future;  

•  Although its viral vectors are not able to replicate, there is a risk with the use of retroviral or lentiviral 
vectors that  they could lead to new or reactivated pathogenic strains of virus or other infectious 
diseases;  

• 

The FDA recommends a 15-year follow-up observation period for all patients who receive treatment 
using certain gene therapies.  

Page 80 | 172 

  
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

The  Company  may  face  significant  competition  and  technological  change  which  could  limit  or 
eliminate the market opportunity for its product candidates and technologies. 

The market for pharmaceutical products is highly competitive. The Company’s competitors include many 
established pharmaceutical, biotechnology, universities and other research or commercial institutions, many 
of which have substantially greater financial, research and development resources than the Company. The 
fields in which the Company operates are characterized by rapid technological change and innovation. There 
can be no assurance that competitors of the Company are not currently developing or will not in the future 
develop technologies and products that are equally or more effective and/or are more economical as any 
current or future technology or product of the Company. 

2.8.6.  Risks related to intellectual property  

The Company could be unsuccessful in obtaining or maintaining adequate patent protection for one 
or more of its product candidates.  

The patent application process is expensive and time-consuming, and the Company and its current or future 
licensors and licensees may not be able to apply for or prosecute patents on certain aspects of its product 
candidates or deliver technologies at a reasonable cost, in a timely fashion, or at all. It is also possible that 
the  Company  or  its  current  licensors,  or  any  future  licensors  or  licensees,  will  fail  to  identify  patentable 
aspects of inventions made in the course of development and commercialization activities before it is too 
late to obtain patent protection on them. Therefore, its patents and applications may not be prosecuted and 
enforced in a manner consistent with the best interests of its business. It is possible that defects of form in 
the preparation or filing of its patents or patent applications may exist, or may arise in the future, such as 
with respect to proper priority claims, inventorship, claim scope or patent term adjustments. Under its existing 
license  agreements  with  the  Trustees  of  Dartmouth  College,  the  Company  has  the  right,  but  not  the 
obligation, to enforce its licensed patents. If its current licensors, or any future licensors or licensees, are not 
fully cooperative or disagree with the Company as to the prosecution, maintenance or enforcement of any 
patent rights, such patent rights could be compromised and the Company might not be able to prevent third 
parties  from  making,  using,  and  selling  competing  products.  If  there  are  material  defects  in  the  form  or 
preparation  of  its  patents  or  patent  applications,  such  patents  or  applications  may  be  invalid  and 
unenforceable.  

The Company currently has issued patents and patent applications directed to its product candidates and 
medical  devices,  and  the  Company  anticipates  that  it  will  file  additional  patent  applications  in  several 
jurisdictions, including several European Union countries and the United States, as appropriate.  

The  Company  cannot  be  certain,  however,  that  the  claims  in  its  pending  patent  applications  will  be 
considered patentable by patent offices in various countries, or that the claims in any of its issued patents 
will be considered valid and enforceable by local courts.  

The strength of patents in the biotechnology and pharmaceutical field can be uncertain and evaluating the 
scope  of  such  patents  involves  complex  legal  and  scientific  analyses.  The  patent  applications  that  the 
Company  owns,  or  in-licenses  may  fail  to  result  in  issued  patents  with  claims  that  cover  its  product 
candidates, technology or uses thereof in the European Union, in the United States or in other jurisdictions. 
Even if the patents do successfully issue, third parties may challenge the validity, enforceability, or scope 
thereof, which may result in such patents being narrowed, invalidated, or held unenforceable. Furthermore, 
even if they are unchallenged, its patents and patent applications may not adequately protect its intellectual 
property or prevent others from designing their products to avoid being covered by its claims. If the breadth 
or strength of protection provided by the patent applications the Company holds with respect to its product 
candidates  or  its  technology  is  threatened,  this  could  dissuade  companies  from  collaborating  with  the 
Company  to  develop,  and  could  threaten  its  ability  to  commercialize  (e.g.  via  licensing),  its  product 
candidates. Further, because patent applications in most countries are confidential for a period of time after 
filing, the Company cannot be certain that the Company was the first to file any patent application related to 
its product candidates or technology.  

Page 81 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

Patents have a limited lifespan. Various extensions may be available; however, the life of a patent, and the 
protection  it affords, is  limited.  Further,  the  extensive  period  of  time between  patent filing  and  regulatory 
approval for a product candidate limits the time during which the Company can market a product candidate 
under patent protection, which may particularly affect the profitability of its early-stage product candidates. 
If delays are encountered in clinical trials, the period of time during which the product candidates could be 
marketed under patent protection would be reduced. Without patent protection for its  product candidates, 
the Company may be open to competition from biosimilar versions of its product candidates. 

Filing, prosecuting and defending patents on product candidates in all countries throughout the world would 
be prohibitively expensive. In addition, the laws of some foreign countries do not protect intellectual property 
rights to the same extent as laws in the European Union or the United States. Consequently, the Company 
may  not  be  able  to  prevent  third  parties  from  practicing  its  inventions  in  all  countries,  or  from  selling  or 
importing products made using its inventions in and into other jurisdictions. 

The Company’s patents and other intellectual property rights portfolio is relatively young and may 
not adequately protect its research programs and product candidates. 

The Company’s success will depend in part on the ability of the Company to obtain, maintain and enforce 
its patents and other intellectual property rights. The Company’s research programs, and product candidates 
are covered by several patent application families, which are either licensed to the Company or owned by 
the Company. Out of the numerous patent applications controlled by the Company, fifteen national patents 
have been granted in the US relating to the field of immuno-oncology. The Company cannot guarantee that 
it will be in a position in the future to develop new patentable inventions or that the Company or its licensors 
will  be  able  to  obtain  or  maintain  these  patent  rights  against  challenges  to  their  validity,  scope  and/or 
enforceability. Moreover, the Company may have little or no control over its licensors’ abilities to prevent the 
infringement of their patents or the misappropriation of their intellectual property. There can be no assurance 
that the technologies used in the Company’s research programs and product candidates are patentable If 
the Company or its licensors do not obtain meaningful patents on their technologies or if the patents of the 
Company  or  its  licensors  are  invalidated,  third  parties  may  use  the  technologies  without  payment  to  the 
Company. A third party’s ability to use unpatented technologies is enhanced by the fact that the published 
patent application contains a detailed description of the relevant technology.  

The Company cannot guarantee that third parties, contract parties or employees will not claim ownership 
rights over the patents or other intellectual property rights owned or held by the Company.  

The Company also relies on proprietary know-how to protect its research programs and product candidates. 
Know-how is difficult to maintain and protect. The Company uses reasonable efforts to maintain its  know-
how, but it cannot assure that its partners, employees, consultants, advisors or other third parties will not 
willfully or unintentionally disclose proprietary information to competitors.  

As far as the Company is aware, its intellectual property has not been challenged otherwise than by patent 
offices in the normal course of examination of its patent applications or misappropriated. 

The Company depends on intellectual property licensed from third parties and termination of any of 
these licenses could result in the loss of significant rights, which would harm its business.  

The Company is dependent on patents, know-how, and proprietary technology, both its own and licensed 
from  others.  The  Company’s  licenses  technology  from  the Trustees of  Dartmouth  College,  or  Dartmouth 
College. Dartmouth College may terminate the Company’s license, if the Company fails to meet a milestone 
within the specified time period, unless the Company pays the corresponding milestone payment. Dartmouth 
College may terminate either the license in the event the Company defaults or breach any of the provisions 
of the applicable license, subject to 30 days’ prior notice and opportunity to cure. In addition, the license 
automatically terminates in the event the Company becomes insolvent, make an assignment for the benefit 
of creditors or file, or have filed against us, a petition in bankruptcy. Furthermore, Dartmouth College may 
terminate the Company’s license, after April 30, 2024, if the Company fails to meet the specified minimum 
net sales obligations for any year (USD 10 million during first year of sales, USD 40 million during the second 

Page 82 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

year of sales and USD 100 million during the third year of sales and every year of sales thereafter), unless 
the Company pays to Dartmouth College the royalty the Company would otherwise be obligated to pay had 
the Company  met such minimum net sales obligation.  

Since 2018, the Company also licenses technology from Horizon Discovery Limited (recently acquired by 
Perkin  Elmer)  (“Horizon/PKI”)  through  research  and  development  collaboration  and  license  agreements. 
Horizon/PKI may terminate the Company’s license in case of insolvency, material breach or force majeure. 
Any termination of these licenses or any of the Company’s other licenses could result in the loss of significant 
rights and could harm its ability to commercialize its Product Candidates.  On February 18, 2021, Horizon 
Discovery Group plc / PerkinElmer, Inc. (Horizon/PKI) informed  Celyad they believe Celyad is in material 
breach  of  those  agreements  as  a  result  of  certain  disclosures  Celyad  has  made  in  connection  with  its 
obligations as a publicly traded company in the United States and Belgium. Horizon/PKI recently informed 
Celyad that unless Celyad is able to reach agreement regarding the purported material breach, they may 
elect to serve Celyad a notice of termination. We believe any such assertion of material breach would be 
without merit and we would expect to vigorously defend any such notice of material breach. Any dispute 
under these agreements would be subject to arbitration in The Hague under the International Chamber of 
Commerce Rules. We are currently in discussions with Horizon/PKI to settle this matter. Of note, we have 
filed  patent  applications  which,  if issued,  would  cover  other aspects  of  the  product candidates  described 
above  as  well  as  products  developed  by  third  parties  that  deploy  similar  technology  and  targets.  These 
patent applications encompass the downregulation of one or more of the targets covered under the Horizon 
/PKI agreements, the use of shRNA to downregulate such targets in immune cells and the combination of 
shRNAs  with  a chimeric  antigen  receptor  in  immune  cells.  We  are  also  developing  a  second  generation 
shRNA platform that does not incorporate any of the Horizon/PKI technology described above.  

Disputes may also arise between the Company and its licensors regarding intellectual property subject to a 
license agreement, including those relating to:  

• 

The scope of rights granted under the license agreement and other interpretation-related issues;  

•  Whether and the extent to which its technology and processes infringe on intellectual property of 

the licensor that is not subject to the license agreement;  

• 

Its  right  to  sublicense  patent  and  other  rights  to  third  parties  under  collaborative  development 
relationships; 

• 

The amount and timing of milestone and royalty payments;  

•  Whether  the  company  is  complying  with  its  diligence  obligations  with  respect  to  the  use  of  the 
licensed technology in relation to its development and commercialization of its product candidates;  

• 

The allocation of ownership of inventions and know-how resulting from the joint creation or use of 
intellectual property by the company and its partners and by its licensors. 

If disputes over intellectual property that the Company has licensed prevent or impair its ability to maintain 
its current licensing arrangements on acceptable terms, the Company may be unable to successfully develop 
and commercialize the affected Product Candidates. The Company is generally also subject to all of the 
same risks with respect to protection of intellectual property that the Company licenses as it is for intellectual 
property  that  the  Company  owns,  which  are  described  below.  If  the  Company  or  its  licensors  fail  to 
adequately protect this intellectual property, the Company’s ability to commercialize its products could suffer. 

The licenses of the Company may be terminated if it is unable to meet the payment obligations under the 
agreements (notably if the Company is unable to obtain additional financing). 

The  Company  may  infringe  on  the  patents  or  intellectual  property  rights  of  others  and  may  face 
patent litigation, which may be costly and time consuming. 

The Company’s success will depend in part on its ability to operate without infringing on or misappropriating 
the intellectual property rights of others. The Company cannot guarantee that its activities will not infringe 
on the patents or other intellectual property rights owned by others. The Company may expend significant 

Page 83 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

time and effort and may incur substantial costs in litigation if it is required to defend against patent or other 
intellectual  property  right  suits  brought  against  the  Company  regardless  of  whether  the  claims  have  any 
merit. Additionally, the Company cannot predict whether it or its licensors will be successful in any litigation. 
If the Company or its licensors are  found to infringe on the patents or other intellectual property rights of 
others, it may be subject to substantial claims for damages, which could materially impact the Company’s 
cash flow and financial position. The Company may also be required to cease development, use or sale of 
the relevant research program, product candidate or process or it may be required to obtain a license on the 
disputed rights, which may not be available on commercially reasonable terms, if at all.  

There can be no assurance that the Company is even aware of third-party rights that may be alleged to be 
relevant to any particular product candidate, method, process or technology. 

The Company may spend significant time and effort and may incur substantial costs if required to defend 
against any infringement claims or to assert its intellectual property rights against third parties. The risk of 
such  a  claim  by  a  third  party  may  be  increased  by  the  Company’s  public  announcement  regarding  its 
research  programs  and product candidates.  The  Company may  not  be  successful  in  defending its  rights 
against  such  procedures  or  claims  and  may  incur  as  a  consequence  thereof  significant  losses,  costs  or 
delays in its intended commercialization plans as a result thereof.  

2.8.7.  Risks linked to the Company’s reliance on third parties 

Cell-based therapies rely on the availability of specialty raw materials, which may not be available to 
the Company on acceptable terms or at all.  

Engineered-cell therapies require many specialty raw materials, some of which are manufactured by small 
companies with limited resources and experience to support a commercial product. The suppliers may be 
ill-equipped to support the Company’s needs, especially in non-routine circumstances like an FDA inspection 
or medical crisis, such as widespread contamination. The Company also does not have contracts with many 
of these suppliers and may not be able to contract with them on acceptable terms or at all. Accordingly, the 
Company  may  experience  delays  in  receiving  key  raw  materials  to  support  clinical  or  commercial 
manufacturing.  

In addition, some raw materials are currently available from a single supplier, or a small number of suppliers. 
The Company cannot be sure that these suppliers will remain in business, or that they will not be purchased 
by one of its competitors or another Company that is not interested in continuing to produce these materials 
for its intended purpose. 

The Company relies and will continue to rely on collaborative partners regarding the development 
of its research programs and product candidates.  

The Company is and expects to continue to be dependent on collaborations with partners relating to the 
development and commercialization of its existing and future research programs and product candidates. 
The  Company  had,  has  and  will  continue  to  have  discussions  on  potential  partnering  opportunities  with 
various  pharmaceutical  and  medical  device  companies.  If  the  Company  fails  to  enter  into  or  maintain 
collaborative agreements on reasonable terms or at all, the Company's ability to develop its existing or future 
research programs and product candidates could be delayed, the commercial potential of its products could 
change, and its costs of development and commercialization could increase.  

The Company's dependence on collaborative partners subjects it to a number of risks, including, but not 
limited to, the following:  

• 

The  Company  may  be  required  to  relinquish  significant  rights,  including  intellectual  property, 
marketing and distribution rights;  

Page 84 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

• 

The Company relies on the information and data received from third parties regarding its research 
programs and product candidates and will not have control of the process conducted by the third 
party in gathering and composing such data and information. The Company may not have formal 
or appropriate guarantees from its contract parties with respect to the quality and the completeness 
of such data;  

•  A collaborative partner may develop a competing product either by itself or in collaboration with 

others, including one or more of the Company's competitors.  

2.8.8.  Risks related to the shares 

The market price of the shares may fluctuate widely in response to various factors. 

A number of factors may significantly affect the market price of the Shares. The main factors are changes in 
the operating results of the Company and its competitors, announcements of technological innovations or 
results concerning the product candidates, changes in earnings estimates by analysts. 

Other factors which could cause the price of the shares to fluctuate or could influence the reputation of the 
Company include, amongst other things:  

•  Developments concerning intellectual property rights, including patents; 

•  Public information regarding actual or potential results relating to products and product candidates 

under development by the company’s competitors; 

•  Actual or potential results relating to products and product candidates under development by the 

company itself; 

•  Regulatory and medicine pricing and reimbursement developments in Europe, the United States 

and other jurisdictions; 

•  Any publicity derived from any business affairs, contingencies, litigation or other proceedings, the 
company’s  assets  (including  the  imposition  of  any  lien),  its  management,  or  its  significant 
shareholders or collaborative partners;  

•  Divergences in financial results from stock market expectations; and 

•  Changes in the general conditions in the pharmaceutical industry and general economic, financial 

market and business conditions in the countries in which the company operates. 

 In addition, stock markets have from time to time experienced extreme price and volume volatility which, in 
addition to general economic, financial and political conditions, could affect the market price for the Shares 
regardless of the operating results or financial condition of the Company. 

Future sales of substantial amounts of shares, or the perception that such sales could occur, could 
adversely affect the market value of the shares 

Sales of a substantial number of shares in the public markets, notably by its major shareholders (CFIP CLYD 
LLC holding 28.77% and TOLEFI SA holding 10.16 % of the Shares), or the perception that such sales might 
occur, might cause the market price of the shares to decline. The Company cannot make any prediction as 
to the effect of any such sales or perception of potential sales on the market price of the shares.  

Certain significant shareholders of the Company may have different interests from the Company and 
may be able to control the outcome of shareholder votes 

On the basis of the transparency notifications received by the Company as of the date of this  Report, the 
two main shareholders are CFIP CLYD LLC (who holds 28.77% of the  shares and 26.04 % of the voting 
rights)  and  TOLEFI  SA  (who  holds  10.16%  of  the  shares  and  18.39  %  of  the  voting  rights).  As  a 

Page 85 | 172 

  
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

consequence, the two main shareholders of the Company hold together 44.43 % of the voting rights attached 
to the Shares of the Company. 

The Company is not aware of shareholders of the Company that have entered into a voting agreement or 
have otherwise agreed to act in concert. Nevertheless, they could, alone or together, have the ability to elect 
or dismiss directors (in addition to the nomination right granted by the Company to CFIP CLYD LLC), and, 
depending on how widely the Company’s shares are held and represented at shareholders’ meeting, take 
certain  shareholders’  decisions  that  require  at  least  50%,  two  thirds,  75%  or  80%  of  the  votes  of  the 
shareholders  that  are  present  or  represented  at  general  shareholders’  meetings  where  such  items  are 
submitted to voting by the shareholders. Alternatively, to the extent that these shareholders have insufficient 
votes  to  impose  certain  shareholders’  decisions,  they  could  still  have  the  ability  to  block  proposed 
shareholders’ resolutions that require at least 50%, two thirds, 75% or 80% of the votes of the shareholders 
that are present or represented at general shareholders’ meetings where such decisions are submitted to 
voting by the shareholders. Any such voting by the shareholders may not be in accordance with the interests 
of the Company or the other shareholders of the Company. 

Sustainability of a liquid public market 

The  Company  cannot  guarantee  the  extent  to  which  a  liquid  market  for  the  Company’s  shares  will  be 
sustained. In the absence of such liquid market for the shares, the price of the shares could be impacted 
negatively.  The  liquidity  of  the  market  for  the  shares  could  be  affected  by  various  causes,  including  the 
factors identified in the next risk factor (below) or by a reduced interest of investors in biotechnology sector.  

If  securities  or  industry  analysts  do  not  publish  research  or  publish  inaccurate  research  or 
unfavorable  research  about  the  Company’s business,  the  price  of  the shares  and  trading  volume 
could decline.  

The trading market for the shares depends in part on the research and reports that securities or industry 
analysts publish about the Company or its business. At the date of this report the Company is followed by 
nine analysts (Bryan Garnier, KBC Securities, Kempen, Kepler Cheuvreux, H.C. Wainwright, Jones Trading, 
Portzamparc, Wells Fargo and William Blair). If no or few securities or industry analysts cover the Company, 
the trading price would be negatively impacted. If one or more of the analysts who covers the Company 
downgrades the shares or publishes incorrect or unfavorable research about its business, the price of the 
shares  would  likely  decline.  If  one  or  more of  these analysts  eases coverage of  the  Company  or  fails  to 
publish  reports  on  the  Company  regularly,  or  downgrades  the  shares,  demand  for  the  shares  could 
decrease, which could cause the price of the shares or trading volume to decline.  

The Company will likely not be in a capacity to pay dividends in the foreseeable future and intends 
to retain all earnings  

The Company has not declared or paid any dividends on its Shares and will likely not be in a capacity to pay 
dividends  in  the  foreseeable  future.  Any  recommendation  by  its  Board  of  Directors  to  pay  dividends  will 
depend  on  many  factors,  including  its  financial  condition  (including  losses  carried-forward),  results  of 
operations, legal requirements and other factors. Furthermore, pursuant to Belgian law, the calculation of 
amounts available for distribution to shareholders, as dividends or otherwise, must be determined on the 
basis of its non-consolidated statutory accounts prepared in accordance with Belgian accounting rules. In 
addition, in accordance with Belgian law and its Articles of Association, the Company must allocate each 
year an amount of at least 5% of its annual net profit under its non-consolidated statutory accounts to a legal 
reserve until the reserve equals 10% of its share capital. Therefore, the Company is unlikely to pay dividends 
or other distributions in the foreseeable future. If the price of the shares declines before the Company pays 
dividends, investors will incur a loss on their investment, without the likelihood that this loss will be offset in 
part or at all by potential future cash dividends.  

Page 86 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

2.8.9.  Audit activities 

Internal audit activities are performed by the departments of Finance, for all matters related to accounting 
and financial information, and Quality Assurance for all matters related to the  operational activities of the 
Company. 

As of the date of this report, there is not yet a dedicated internal audit function. 

In order to properly manage identified risks, the Company has set up the following audit measures: 

•  Access and security systems at the premises and offices; 

•  Establishment, under the supervision of the quality assurance department, of a set of procedures 

covering all activities of the company; 

•  Weekly modifications and updates of the existing procedures; 

•  Development of electronic approval system in the existing ERP system; 

• 

Implementation of extra controls in the existing ERP system; 

•  Development of a monthly financial reporting tool which allow a close monitoring of the financial 

information and KPI’s; 

•  Updated  risks  and  controls  matrix  are  in  place  for  the  internal  controls  processes  (entity  level, 

information technology, financial operations). 

2.8.10.  Controls, supervision and correctives actions  

Controls are performed by all persons in charge of departments and services. When deviations are identified, 
there  are  reported  to,  depending  of  their  relative  importance,  the  head  of  department  or  the  Executive 
Committee. 

The Executive Committee supervises the implementation of internal audit and risk management, taking into 
consideration the recommendations on the Audit Committee.  

The  Executive  Committee  is  also  in  charge  of  proposing  the  Audit  Committee  corrective  actions  when 
identified. 

External audit 

On May 5, 2020, the shareholders meeting approved the appointment of EY Réviseurs d'Entreprises / EY 
Bedrijfsrevisoren SRL/BV, having its registered office at De Kleetlaan 2, B – 1831 Diegem, Belgium, duly 
represented by Carlo-Sébastien d’Addario, as Statutory Auditor, for a term of 3 years, i.e. until the ordinary 
general meeting approving the accounts closed on December 31, 2022. EY’s mission includes the auditing 
of the statutory annual accounts, the consolidated annual accounts of the Company and its subsidiaries. 

The Company is also subject to ad hoc audit performed by the competent authorities to ensure compliance 
with GMP, GCP or other regulations. 

Page 87 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

3. GROUP STRUCTURE, SHAREHOLDING AND SHARE CAPITAL  

3.1 

Group structure 

The Company conducts its main business through Celyad Oncology SA.  

In 2011, the Company incorporated Cardio3 Inc, a fully owned subsidiary, in the U.S. for the purposes of 
supporting its clinical and regulatory activities of the Group in the US. Cardio3 Inc became Celyad Inc on 
May 12, 2015. The growth of the activities of Celyad Inc. is associated to the development of the US clinical 
and regulatory activities of the Company in the US.  

On November 5, 2014, the Company acquired CorQuest Medical, Inc., a private U.S. company, for a single 
cash payment of €1.5 million and on-going earn-out royalty payments based on sales milestones. CorQuest 
Medical, Inc. is developing Heart-XS, a new access route to the left atrium. The development of Heart-XS 
and the activities of CorQuest Medical, Inc. have been on hold following the decision of the Company to 
abandon  the  development  of  its  cardio  business  program  (C  Cure).  On  November  22,  2019,  CorQuest 
Medical Inc. has sold to Corquest MedTech SRL, a company established under Belgian laws, its portfolio of 
patents and related rights for a consideration of €1 and the reimbursement of certain maintenance costs of 
these  patents.  CorQuest  Medical  Inc.  has  also  the  right  to  receive  royalties  on  the  future  sales  and  a 
percentage on the capital gains in case of re-sale or change of control of Corquest MedTech SRL. 

On  January  21,  2015,  the  Company  purchased  OnCyte,  LLC,  or  OnCyte,  a  wholly-owned  subsidiary  of 
Celdara Medical, LLC, a privately-held U.S. biotechnology company for an upfront payment of $10.0 million, 
of which, $6.0 million was paid in cash and $4.0 million was paid in the form of 93,087 of its ordinary shares. 
As  a  result  of  this  transaction  the  Company  acquired  its  CAR  T-cell  Product  Candidates  and  related 
technology, including technology licensed from the Trustees of Dartmouth College. OnCyte, LLC was the 
company  holding  the  CAR  T-cell  portfolio  of  clinical-stage  immuno-oncology  assets.  In  March  2018,  the 
Company has dissolved OnCyte, and all the assets and liabilities of OnCyte, have been fully distributed to 
and assumed by the Company. 

On  May  1,  2016,  the  Company  acquired  Biological  Manufacturing  Services  SA  (BMS).  BMS  owns  GMP 
laboratories.  BMS  rent  its  laboratories  to  the  Company  since  2009  and  until  April 30,  2016.  Until  the 
acquisition, BMS was considered as a related party to the Company.  

On June 8, 2020, the Company announced the launch of its corporate rebranding, including changing its 
name  to  Celyad  Oncology.  The  new  name  highlights  the  Company’s  significant  progress  with  its  next-
generation CAR T programs and emphasizes its commitment to cancer patients.  

In  September  2022,  the  Company  and  BMS  entered  into  a  €6.0  million  asset  purchase  agreement  with 
Ncardia Belgium BV, whereby this latter acquired the Company’s Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP) grade 
Cell Therapy Manufacturing Unit.  

The Company’s ordinary shares are listed on NYSE Euronext Brussels and NYSE Euronext Paris regulated 
markets and the Company’s American Depositary Shares (ADSs) are listed on the Nasdaq Global Market, 
all under the ticker symbol CYAD. 

The Company does not exercise any activities through a branch office. 

Page 88 | 172 

  
 
 
 
The consolidation perimeter of the Company is as follows: 

2022 Annual Report 

Name 

Celyad Oncology SA 

Celyad Inc 

CorQuest Medical Inc 

of 

Country 
Incorporation 
and  Place  of 
Business 

Nature 
Business 

of 

Proportion  of 
ordinary 
shares 
directly  held 
by parent (%) 

Proportion  of 
ordinary 
shares held by 
the  Company 
(%) 

Proportion  of 
ordinary 
shares held by 
non-
controlling 
interests (%) 

BE 

US 

US 

Biopharma 

Biopharma 

Parent 
company 
100% 

Medical Device 

100% 

100% 

100% 

100% 

0% 

0% 

0% 

Biological Manufacturing Services SA  BE 

Manufacturing 

100% 

3.2 

Capital increase and issuance of shares  

On January 1, 2022, the share capital of the Company amounted to €78,584,224.33 and was represented 
by 22,593,956 shares.  

No transactions took place since January 1, 2022. 

As  of  December  31,  2022,  the  share  capital  of  the  Company  amounted  to  €78,584,224,33  and  was 
represented by 22,593,956 shares. 

All shares are issued and fully paid up and are of the same class. Each share (i) entitles its holder to one 
vote at the Shareholders’ Meetings (except for what is said below regarding shares with double voting rights); 
(ii) represents an identical fraction of the capital and has the same rights and obligations and participates 
equally in the profit of Celyad; and (iii) gives its holder a preferential subscription right to subscribe to new 
shares, convertible bonds or warrants in proportion to the part of the share capital represented by the shares 
already held.  

The  preferential  subscription  right  can  be  restricted  or  cancelled  by  a  resolution  approved  by  the 
Shareholders’ Meeting, or by the Board of Directors subject to an authorization of the Shareholders’ Meeting, 
in accordance with the provisions of the CCA and the Company’s articles of association. 

Further  to  the  Initial  Public  Offering  (IPO)  made  on  the  Nasdaq  on  June  19,  2015,  some  shares  of  the 
Company are represented in the form of American Depositary Shares (ADS).  As of  December 31, 2022, 
there were 1,041,156 ADS outstanding and as of January 2023, 1,469,142 ADS. 

3.3  Warrants plans 

The Company has created various incentive plans under which warrants were granted to its employees, 
consultants  or  directors  (all  warrants  are  together  referred  to  as  “Warrants”).  This  section  provides  an 
overview of the outstanding warrants as of December 31, 2022.  

Upon proposal of the Board of Directors, the extraordinary shareholders’ meeting approved the issuance of, 
in the aggregate, warrants giving right to subscribe to shares as follows: 

•  On September 26, 2008, warrants giving right to 90,000 shares. Of these 90,000 Warrants, 50,000 

were accepted by the beneficiaries. None are outstanding as of December 31, 2022; 

•  On  May  5,  2010,  warrants  giving  right  to  50,000  shares.  Of  these  50,000  warrants  (15,000  A 
warrants,  5,000  B  warrants  and  30,000  C  warrants),  12,710  A  warrants,  5,000  B  warrants,  and 
21,700 C warrants C were accepted by the beneficiaries. None are outstanding as of December 
31, 2022; 

Page 89 | 172 

  
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

•  On October 29, 2010, warrants giving right to 79,500 shares. Out of the 79,500 warrants offered, 
61,050 Warrants were accepted by the  beneficiaries, and none are outstanding as of December 
31, 2022; 

•  On January 31, 2013, warrants giving right to 140,000 shares. Out of the 140,000 warrants, 120,000 
were granted to certain members of the Executive Committee and a pool of 20,000 warrants was 
created. The warrants attributed to certain members of the Executive Committee were fully vested 
at December 31, 2013 and were all exercised in January 2014 and therefore converted into ordinary 
shares. The remaining 20,000 warrants were not granted and therefore lapsed;  

•  On May 6, 2013, 11 investor warrants are attached to each Class B Share subscribed in the capital 
increase in cash, which was decided on the same date, with each investor warrant giving right to 
subscribe to one ordinary share – as a result, these warrants give right to a maximum 2,433,618 
ordinary shares. On May 31, 2013, warrants giving right to 2,409,176 ordinary shares were issued 
and accepted, which have all been exercised as of December 31, 2022; 

•  On  May  6,  2013,  warrants  giving  right  to 266,241  ordinary shares.  Out  of  the  266,241  warrants 
offered, 253,150 Warrants were accepted by the beneficiaries and 2,500 warrants are outstanding 
as of December 31, 2022; 

•  On June 11, 2013, overallotment warrant giving right to a maximum number of shares equal to 15% 
of the new shares issued in the context of the U.S. initial public offering, i.e., 207,225 shares). The 
overallotment warrant was exercised on July 17, 2013;  

•  On May 5, 2014, warrants giving right to 100,000 shares; a plan of 100,000 warrants was approved. 
Warrants  were  offered  to  Company’s  newcomers  (employees,  non-employees  and  directors)  in 
several tranches. Out of the warrants offered, 94,400 warrants were accepted by the beneficiaries 
and 35,698 warrants are outstanding as of December 31, 2022; 

•  On November 5, 2015, warrants giving right to 466,000 shares; a plan of 466,000 warrants was 
approved.  Warrants  were  offered  to  Company’s  newcomers  (employees,  non-employees  and 
directors) in several tranches. Out of the warrants offered, 353,550 warrants were accepted by the 
beneficiaries and 79,315 warrants are outstanding as of December 31, 2022; 

•  On December 8, 2016, warrants giving right to 100,000 shares; a plan of 100,000 warrants was 
approved.  Warrants  were  offered  to  Company’s  newcomers  (employees,  non-employees  and 
directors)  in  two  tranches.  Out  of  the  warrants  offered,  45,000  warrants  were  accepted  by  the 
beneficiaries and 7,500 warrants are outstanding as of December 31, 2022; 

•  On  June  29,  2017,  warrants  giving  right  to  520,000  shares;  a  plan  of  520,000  warrants  was 
approved. Warrants were offered to employees, non-employees and directors in several tranches. 
Out  of  the  warrants  offered,  334,400  warrants  were  accepted  by  the  beneficiaries.  None  are  
outstanding as of December 31, 2022; 

•  On October 26, 2018, warrants giving rights to 700,000 shares; 700,000 warrants have been issued 
in the framework of the authorized capital. 426,050 warrants were accepted by the beneficiaries, 
out of which 365,817 warrants are still outstanding as of December 31, 2022; 

•  On October 25, 2019, warrants giving rights to 939,500 shares; 939,500 warrants have been issued 
in the framework of the authorized capital. 602,025 warrants were accepted by the beneficiaries, 
out of which 529,950 warrants are still outstanding as of December 31, 2022; 

•  On  December  11,  2020,  warrants giving  rights  to  561,525 shares;  561,525  warrants  have  been 
issued  in  the  framework  of  the  authorized  capital.  557,050  warrants  were  accepted  by  the 
beneficiaries, out of which 498,883 warrants are still outstanding as of December 31, 2022; 

•  On October 11, 2021, warrants giving rights to 777,050 shares; 777,050 warrants have been issued 
in the framework of the authorized capital. 874.200 warrants were accepted by the beneficiaries, 
out of which 819,983 warrants are still outstanding as of December 31, 2022; 

Page 90 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

•  On October 5, 2022, warrants giving rights to 323,700 shares; 323,700 warrants have been issued 
in  the  framework  of  the  authorized  capital.  no  warrants  were  accepted  yet  by  the  beneficiaries, 
None are outstanding as of December 31, 2022.  

As a result, as of December 31, 2022, there are 2,339,646 warrants outstanding which represent respectively 
9.38% of the total number of all its issued and outstanding shares and  8.57% of the total voting financial 
instruments.  For  further  information  and  overview  of  the  features  of  the  various  warrant  plans,  refer  to 
disclosure note 5.14. 

3.4 

Changes to the share capital  

In  accordance  with  the  CCA,  the  Company  may  increase  or  decrease  its  capital  by  decision  of  the 
Extraordinary General Shareholders’ Meeting taken with a majority of 75% of the votes cast, at a meeting 
where at least 50% of the share capital of the Company is present or represented. If the attendance quorum 
of  50%  is  not  met,  a  new  Extraordinary  General  Shareholders’  Meeting  must  be  convened  at  which  the 
shareholders may decide on the agenda items, irrespective of the percentage of share capital present or 
represented at such meeting. There are in this respect no conditions imposed by the Company’s articles of 
association that are more stringent than those required by law. 

Within the framework of the powers granted to it under the authorized capital, the Board of Directors may 
also increase the Company’s capital as specified in its articles of association.  

3.5  Major Shareholders  

The information in the table below is based on information known to the Company or ascertained by the 
Company from public filings made by the shareholders as of the date of this Annual Report.  

On May 23, 2019 the Shareholders’ Meeting decided to voluntarily “opt in” and submit the Company to the 
new  Belgian  Code  of  Companies  and  Associations.  Furthermore,  the  Shareholders’  Meeting  decided  to 
activate the possibility offered by Article 7:53 of the code of companies and associations and approved the 
grant of double voting right to the registered shares held by a shareholder in a registered form for more than 
two years.  

As from May 3, 2021, Tolefi SA, a major shareholder of the Company, has been entitled to a double voting 
right for its 2,295,701 shares. 

NAME OF BENEFICIAL OWNER 

SHARES BENEFICIALLY OWNED 

5% Shareholders 
CFIP CLYD LLC (affiliate of Fortress Investment Group) 

TOLEFI SA 

Directors and Members of the Executive Committee 
Michel Lussier [1] 

Serge Goblet  

Directors and Members of the Executive Committee as a group 

[1] Of which 145,150 are ordinary shares and 11,400 are ADSs. 

Number 
6 500 000 

2 295 701 

156 550 

56 180 

212 730 

Percentage 
28.77% 

10.16% 

0.69% 

0.25% 

0,94% 

On the basis of the transparency notifications received by the Company as of the date of this Report, the 
two main shareholders are CFIP CLYD LLC (who holds 28.77% of the shares and 26.04 % of the voting 
rights)  and  TOLEFI  SA  (who  holds  10.16%  of  the  shares  and  18.39  %  of  the  voting  rights).  As  a 
consequence, the two main shareholders of the Company hold together 44.43 % of the voting rights attached 
to the shares of the Company. 

Page 91 | 172 

  
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

3.6 

Anti-takeover provisions under Belgian laws  

Under  Belgian  law,  public  takeover  bids  for  all  the  outstanding  voting  securities  issued  by  the issuer  are 
subject to the supervision of the FSMA. If the latter determines that a takeover violates Belgian law, it may 
lead to suspension of the exercise of the rights attached to any shares that were acquired in connection with 
the  envisaged  takeover.  Pursuant  to  the  Belgian  law  of  April  1,  2007  on  public  takeovers,  a  mandatory 
takeover bid must be made when, as a result of its own acquisition or the acquisition by persons acting in 
concert with it, a person owns, directly or indirectly, more than 30% of the securities with voting rights in a 
company  with  registered  office  in  Belgium  whose  securities  are  admitted  to  trading  on  a  regulated  or 
recognized market. The acquirer must offer to all other shareholders the opportunity to sell their shares at 
the  highest  of  (i)  the  highest price offered  by  the  acquirer  for  shares of  the  issuer during  the  12 months 
preceding the announcement of the bid or (ii) the weighted average price of the shares on the most liquid 
market  of  the  last  30  calendar  days prior  to  the  date  on  which  the  obligation  of  the acquirer  to  offer  the 
takeover of the shares of other shareholders starts. 

As required by the article 34 of the Royal Decree of 14 November 2007, the following elements must be 
disclosed which may have an impact in the event of a takeover bid: 

a)  Celyad’s capital structure, with an indication of the different classes of shares and, for each class 
of shares, the rights and obligations attached to it and the percentage of total share capital that it 
represents on 31 December 2022 

As from the date of this Report, the share capital of the Company amounts to 78,584,224.33 EUR, 
represented by 22,593,956 shares of no-par value, fully paid up.  

There are no different classes of Celyad shares. 

b)  Restrictions, either legal or prescribed by the articles of association, on the transfer of securities 

The  articles  of  association  of the  Company  do  not contain any  restriction  on  the  transfer  of  the 
shares. 

c)  Holders of any securities with special control rights and a description of those rights 

There are no such holders except specific shareholders with a double voting rights as described 
above.  

d)  System of control of any employee share scheme where the control rights are not exercised directly 

by the employees 

There is no such system. 

e)  Restrictions, either legal or prescribed by the articles of association, on the exercise of voting rights 

There are no such restrictions. 

f)  Agreements between shareholders which are known to Celyad and may result in restrictions on the 

transfer of securities and/or the exercise of voting rights 

The Company has no knowledge of agreements which may result in restrictions on the transfer of 
its securities and/or the exercise of voting rights. 

g)  Rules governing the appointment and replacement of directors: 

Page 92 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

The Chairperson of the Board is in charge of the nomination procedure. The Board is responsible 
for proposing members for nomination to the shareholders’ meeting, in each case based on the 
recommendation of the Nomination & Remuneration Committee. 

For any new appointment to the Board, the skills, knowledge and experience already present and 
those needed on the Board will be evaluated and, in the light of that evaluation, a description of the 
role and skills, experience and knowledge needed will be prepared (a “profile”). 

When  dealing  with  a  new  appointment,  the  Chairperson  of  the  Board  must  ensure  that,  before 
considering the candidate, the Board has received sufficient information such as the candidate’s 
curriculum vitae, an assessment of the candidate based on the candidate’s initial interview, a list of 
the  positions  the  candidate  currently  holds,  and,  if  applicable,  the  necessary  information  for 
assessing the candidate’s independence. 

If a legal entity is appointed as a director, it is obliged to appoint, in accordance with the provisions 
of the CCA, a natural person as a permanent representative, who may represent the legal entity in 
all  its  dealings  with  the  Company.  The  legal  entity  director  may  not  dismiss  its  permanent 
representative without simultaneously appointing a new representative.   

Any  proposal  for  the  appointment  of  a  director  by  the  shareholders’  meeting  should  include  a 
recommendation  from  the  Board  based  on  the  advice  of  the  Nomination  &  Remuneration 
Committee. This provision also applies to shareholders’ proposals for appointment. The proposal 
must  specify  the  proposed  term  of  the  mandate,  which  must  not  exceed  four  years.  It  must  be 
accompanied by relevant information on the candidate’s professional qualifications together with a 
list  of  the  positions  the  candidate  already  holds.  The  Board  will  indicate  whether  the  candidate 
satisfies the independence criteria.  

Until  such  time  as  the  Fortress  Shareholders  own  in  the  aggregate  less  than  10%  of  the  then 
outstanding shares (including shares underlying American Depositary Shares) for a period of more 
than thirty (30) consecutive days: 

(i) 

(ii) 

(iii) 

(iv) 

Fortress shall have the right to select two (2) individuals (the “Fortress Designees”) to be, 
at Fortress’s option, (a) members of the Board, (b) non-voting observers of the Board or (c) 
a  combination  thereof  (provided  that  if  Fortress  selects  both  Fortress  Designees  to  be 
members of the Board, Fortress may also select a third Fortress Designee to be a non-
voting observer of the Board), and  

the Board, at Fortress’s option, (a) shall recommend the confirmation or (re)appointment of 
any two (2) Fortress Designees as members of the Board at any applicable general meeting 
of shareholders of the Company, (b) shall appoint any two (2) Fortress Designees as non-
voting observers of the Board or (c) shall proceed to a combination thereof, and 

Upon the termination of the board mandate of any Fortress Designee (for whatever cause), 
at the option of Fortress, (a) the Company shall as soon as practicably possible co-opt to 
the  Board  a  replacement  Fortress  Designee,  and  shall  use  best  efforts  to  cause  the 
confirmation of the co-optation at the next general meeting of shareholders of the Company; 
or  (b)  the  Company shall  as soon as  practicably  possible approve  the  appointment  of a 
replacement Fortress Designee as a non-voting observer of the Board of Directors, and 

the Company shall not, directly or indirectly, without the consent of recommend, directly or 
indirectly, or take any action to (a) increase the size of the Board or (b) co-opt or appoint to 
the  Board,  in  place  of  the  Fortress  Designees,  any  individual  other  than  a  Fortress 
Designee. 

Outgoing  directors  will  remain  in  office  for  as  long  as  the  shareholders’  meeting,  for  whatever 
reason, has not filled the vacancy. 

Appointments  are  generally  made  for  a  maximum  term  of  four  years.  Outgoing  directors will  be 
eligible for re-election. However, when an independent director has served on the Board for more 

Page 93 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

than 12 years, he is in not eligible for a fourth term as independent director of the Company. Before 
proposing any director for re-election, the Board should take into account the evaluations made by 
the  Nomination  &  Remuneration  Committee.  The  mandates  of  those  directors  who  are  not  re-
appointed for a new term will terminate immediately after the shareholders’ meeting which decides 
on any re-appointment or appointment. 

The directors may be revoked by the shareholders’ meeting at any time. If at any time a vacancy is 
created on the Board of Directors, the remaining directors may temporarily appoint a director to the 
board to fill the vacancy. Any director so appointed will hold office for the remainder of the term of 
appointment of the director that it replaces. The definitive appointment of the replacing director is 
added to the agenda of the following shareholders’ meeting. 

h)  Rules governing the amendment of the articles of association 

Pursuant to the CCA, any amendment to the articles of association such as an increase or decrease 
in the capital of the Company, and certain other matters such as the approval of the dissolution, 
merger or de-merger may only be authorized with the approval of at least 75% of the votes validly 
cast  at  an  Extraordinary  General  Shareholders’  Meeting  where  at  least  50%  of  the  Company’s 
share  capital  is  present  or  represented.  If  the  attendance  quorum  of  50%  is  not  met,  a  new 
Extraordinary General Shareholders’ Meeting must be convened at which the shareholders may 
decide on the agenda items, irrespective of the percentage of share capital present or represented 
at such meeting. 

i)  Powers of the Board of Directors in particular to issue or buy back shares 

The Board of Directors has the most extensive powers in order to perform all acts which are useful 
or necessary so as to complete the Company’s corporate purpose. 

The Board of Directors has the power to perform all acts which are not expressly assigned by law 
or by the articles of association to the shareholders’ meeting. 

However, until such time as the Fortress Shareholders own in the aggregate less than 10% of the 
then outstanding shares (including shares underlying American Depositary Shares) for a period of 
more than thirty (30) consecutive days, the Company shall not, directly or indirectly, without the 
consent  of  Fortress,  (a)  incur  or  issue  any  indebtedness  that  would  encumber  any  intellectual 
property  of  the  Company,  (b)  issue  any  Equity  Securities  (defined  as  any  share  and  any  other 
security, financial instrument, certificate or other right (including options, futures, swaps and other 
derivatives) representing, being exercisable, convertible or exchangeable into or for, or otherwise 
providing a right to acquire, directly or indirectly, any of the securities mentioned above or any other 
security or financial instrument the value of which is based on any of the foregoing) of the Company 
that  are senior  to  the  ordinary  shares  with  respect  to  the  right  to  receive  (x)  dividends  or  other 
distributions to shareholders or (y) proceeds in the event of the liquidation, dissolution or winding-
up  of  the  Company  (including  for  such  purposes  in  connection  with  any  change  of  control 
transaction), (iii) alter, amend or change the rights, preference or privileges of the shares, including 
in connection with any reclassification, recapitalization, reorganization or restructuring, (iv) make 
any  proposal  to  amend,  repeal  or  otherwise  modify  any  provision  of  the  Company’s  articles  of 
association that would be reasonably expected to adversely affect the interests of Fortress or any 
Fortress Shareholder or (v) make any proposal to modify the rights of any Equity Securities of the 
Company in a manner adverse to any Fortress Shareholder. 

The Board of Directors has to power to establish an audit committee and other  committees, the 
powers of which it will determine. 

On June 8, 2020, an extraordinary shareholders meeting of the Company granted to the Board of 
Directors the power to increase the share capital in accordance with the articles 7:198 et sq. of the 
CCA, in one or several times, for a maximum amount of €48,512,614.57 (excluding issue premium), 
for a period of 5 years as of the publication of the modification to the articles of association of the 
Company.    Furthermore,  in  accordance  with  article  7:202 of  the  CCA,  the  Board  of  Directors  is 

Page 94 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

empowered  to  proceed  with  a  share  capital  increase  even  after  receipt  by  the  Company  of  a 
notification by the FSMA of a takeover bid for the Company’s share, for a period of three years from 
June 8, 2020.   

When increasing the share capital within the limits of the authorized capital, the Board of Directors 
may, in the Company’s interest, restrict or cancel the shareholders’ preferential subscription rights, 
even if such restriction or cancellation is made for the benefit of one or more specific persons other 
than the employees of the Company or its subsidiaries. The Board of Directors is not allowed to 
buy back shares. 

Regarding agreements on severance pay, reference is made to the Remuneration Report. 

j)  Significant agreements to which the Celyad is a party and which take effect, alter or terminate upon 
a change of control of Celyad following a takeover bid, and the effects thereof, except where their 
nature is such that their disclosure would be seriously prejudicial to Celyad; this exception shall not 
apply where Celyad is specifically obliged to disclose such information on the basis of other legal 
requirements 

There are no such agreements.  

k)  Agreements between Celyad and its Board members or employees providing for compensation if 
the Board members resign or are made redundant without valid reason or if the employment of the 
employees ceases because of a takeover bid 

There are no such agreements.  

3.7 

Financial services  

Citibank N.A. is acting as depositary bank for the ADS issued by the Company.  

Page 95 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

4. CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  

4.1 

Responsibility statement  

We hereby certify that: 

• 

• 

To  the  best  of  our  knowledge,  the  consolidated  financial  statements  as  of  December  31,  2022, 
prepared  in  accordance  with  the  International  Financial  Reporting  Standards  as  issued  by  the 
International Accounting Standards Board and as adopted by the European Union, and the legal 
requirements  applicable  in  Belgium,  give  a  true  and  fair  view  of  the  assets,  liabilities,  financial 
position,  comprehensive  loss,  changes  in  equity  and  cash  flows  of  the  Company  and  the 
undertakings included in the consolidation taken as a whole; and that 

The  management  report  includes  a  fair  review  of  the  development  and  the  performance  of  the 
business and the position of the Company and the undertakings included in the consolidation taken 
as a whole, together with a description of the principal risks and uncertainties that they face. 

Mont-Saint-Guibert, March 23, 2023, on behalf of the Board of Directors,   

Hilde Windels 

Chair of the Board 

Michel Lussier* 

Interim CEO 

*Permanent representative of Mel Management SRL  

Page 96 | 172 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
        
 
 
 
 
 
 
4.2 

Statutory auditor’s report to the general meeting of shareholders of Celyad 
Oncology SA for the year ended December 31, 2022 (consolidated financial 
statements) 

2022 Annual Report 

Page 97 | 172 

  
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

Page 98 | 172 

  
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

Page 99 | 172 

  
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

Page 100 | 172 

  
 
 
 
 
4.3 

Consolidated financial statements as at December 31, 2022 

4.3.1.  Consolidated statements of financial position  

2022 Annual Report 

(€’000) 

NON-CURRENT ASSETS 

Goodwill and Intangible assets 

Property, Plant and Equipment 

Non-current Trade and Other receivables 

Non-current Grant receivables 

Other non-current assets 

CURRENT ASSETS 

Trade and Other Receivables 

Current Grant receivables  

Other current assets 

Short-term investments 

Cash and cash equivalents 

Assets held for sale 

TOTAL ASSETS 

EQUITY 

Share Capital 

Share premium 

Other reserves 

Capital reduction reserve 

Accumulated deficit 

NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES 

Bank loans 

Lease liabilities 

Recoverable Cash advances (RCAs) 

Contingent  consideration  payable  and  other  financial 
liabilities 
Post-employment benefits 

Other non-current liabilities 
CURRENT LIABILITIES 

Bank loans 

Lease liabilities 

Recoverable Cash advances (RCAs) 

Trade payables 

Other current liabilities 

TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES 

Notes 

December 31, 
2022 

December 31, 
2021 

5.6 

5.7 

5.8 

5.8 

5.8 

5.9 

5.9 

5.9 

5.10 

5.11 

5.7 

5.13 

5.13 

5.13, 5.22 

5.2.16, 5.13 

5.2.16, 5.13 

5.19 

5.19 

5.16 

5.20 

5.15 

5.17 

5.19 

5.19 

5.16 

5.18 

5.18 

       4 891  

       864  

          309  

          -  

          3 454  

             264  

       14 825  

             1 118  

          -  

          1 017  

                 -    

       12 445  

245 

       19 716  

       4 317  

       78 585  

          6 317  

       34 800  

     234 562  

   (349 947) 

       4 973  

                 -    

          118  

          4 584  

- 

               13  

             258  
       10 426  

                 -    

             137  

             437  

          4 752  

          5 100  

       19 716  

       45 651  

       36 168  

          3 248  

          2 209  

          3 764  

             262  

       34 292  

             668  

          1 395  

          2 211  

                 -    

       30 018  

- 

       79 943  

       43 639  

       78 585  

          6 317  

       33 172  

     234 562  

   (308 997) 

       22 477  

                 -    

          1 730  

          5 851  

14 679 

               53  

             164  
       13 827  

                 -    

             902  

             362  

          6 611  

          5 952  

       79 943  

The accompanying disclosure notes form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

Page 101 | 172 

  
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
4.3.2.  Consolidated statements of comprehensive loss  

2022 Annual Report 

(€'000) 

Revenue 

Cost of sales 

Gross profit 

Research and Development expenses 

General & Administrative expenses 

Change in fair value of contingent consideration 

Impairment of Oncology intangible assets 

Other income 

Other expenses 

Operating Loss5 

Financial income 

Financial expenses 

Loss before taxes 

Income taxes 

Loss for the period 

For the year ended December 31, 

Notes 

2022 

2021 

5.23 

 - 

 - 

                   -    

                   -    

- 

- 

        (18 928) 

        (20 773) 

           (10 546) 

           (9 908) 

           14 679  

            847  

(35 084) 

- 

             9 360  

             4 909  

(338) 

  (40 857) 

185 

(198) 

(1 466) 

  (26 391) 

144 

(255) 

5.24 

5.25 

5.29 

5.29 

5.28 

5.28 

5.31 

5.31 

  (40 870) 

  (26 502) 

5.21 

                   (65)    

                   (10)    

Basic and diluted loss per share (in €)  

5.32 

Other comprehensive income/(loss) 

Items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 

Remeasurements of post-employment benefit obligations, net of tax 

Items that may be subsequently reclassified to profit or loss 

Currency translation differences 

Other comprehensive income / (loss) for the period, net of tax 

Total comprehensive loss for the period 

Total comprehensive loss for the period attributable to Equity Holders (1)  

  (40 935) 

 (1.81)  

  (26 512) 

 (1.70)  

(15) 

(15) 

4 

4 

(11) 

554 

554 

42 

42 

596 

   (40 946) 

  (40 946) 

   (25 916) 

  (25 916) 

[1]  For  2022  and  2021,  the  Group  does  not  have  any  non-controlling  interests  and  the  losses  for  the  year  are  fully 
attributable to owners of the parent.  

The accompanying disclosure notes form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

5 The operating loss arises from the Company’s loss for the period before deduction of financial income, financial expenses 
and income taxes. The purpose of this measure by Management is to identify the Company’s results in connection with 
its operating activities. 

Page 102 | 172 

  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
4.3.3.  Consolidated statements of changes in equity  

2022 Annual Report 

(€’000) 

Balance as of January 1, 2021  
Capital increase 
Transaction  costs  associated  with 
capital increases 
Reduction  of  share  premium  by 
absorption of losses 
Share-based payments 
Total  transactions  with  owners, 
recognized directly in equity 
Loss for the period 
Currency Translation differences 
Remeasurements  of  defined  benefit 
obligation 
Total  comprehensive  loss  for  the 
period 

Share 
capital 
(non-
distributabl
e) 

Share 
premium 
(non-
distributabl
e) 

  48 513  
  30 072  

- 

- 

- 

  43 349  
  8 900  

(2 583) 

(43 349) 

Other 
reserves2 
(distributab
le1) 

Capital 
reduction 
reserve 
(distributab
le1) 

Accumulated 
deficit 
(distributable
1) 

Total 
Equity 

  30 958  
  -  

  191 213  
  -  

  (283 039) 
  -  

  30 994  
  38 972  

- 

- 

- 

43 349 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(2 583) 

- 

2 172 

- 

2 172 

  30 072  

  (37 032)  

  2 172  

  43 349 

  -  

  38 561 

  -  
  -  

  -  

  -  

  -  
  -  

  -  

  -  

  -  
  42 

  -  

  42 

  -  
  - 

  -  

  - 

  (26 512) 
  -  

  (26 512) 
  42 

  554 

  554 

  (25 958) 

  (25 916) 

Balance as of December 31, 2021  

  78 585  

6 317  

  33 172  

  234 562  

  (308 997) 

  43 639  

Balance as of January 1, 2022  
Share-based payments 
Total  transactions  with  owners, 
recognized directly in equity 
Loss for the period 
Currency Translation differences 
Remeasurements  of  defined  benefit 
obligation 
Total  comprehensive  loss  for  the 
period 
Balance as of December 31, 2022 

  78 585  
- 

6 317  
- 

-  

  -  
  -  

  -  

  -  

  -  

  -  
  -  

  -  

  -  

  33 172  
1 624 

  1 624  

  -  
  4 

  -  

  4 

  234 562  
- 

  (308 997) 
- 

  43 639  
1 624 

  - 

  -  
  - 

  -  

  - 

  -  

  1 624 

  (40 935) 
  -  

  (40 935) 
  4 

  (15) 

  (15) 

  (40 950) 

  (40 946) 

  78 585  

6 317  

  34 800  

  234 562  

  (349 947) 

  4 317  

(1) Pursuant to Belgian law (“CCA”), the calculation of amounts available for distribution to shareholders, as dividends or 
otherwise, must be determined on the basis of the Company’s standalone non-consolidated statutory financial statements 
of Celyad Oncology SA prepared under Belgian GAAP, and not on the basis of IFRS consolidated financial statements. 
For more information, see note 5.13. 

(2) Other reserves include Share-base payment reserve, Other equity reserve from conversion of convertible loan in 
2013 and Currency Translation Difference. 

The accompanying disclosure notes form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

Page 103 | 172 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4.3.4.  Consolidated statements of Cash flows  

(€'000) 

Cash Flow from operating activities 

Loss for the period 

Non-cash adjustments 

Intangibles - Amortization 

Property, plant & equipment - Depreciation 

Loss on disposal of Intangibles assets 

Loss on disposal of Property, plant and equipment 

Gain on sale of CTMU activities 

Remeasurement of Leases 

Provision for onerous contract 

2022 Annual Report 

For the year ended December 31, 

Notes 

2022 

2021 

4.3.2 

        (40 935) 

        (26 512) 

5.6 

5.7 

5.28 

5.28 

5.28 

5.28 

5.17, 5.18 

613 

827 

58 

132 

217 

1 303 

- 

1 

              (5 187) 

                - 

(169) 

2 171 

- 

29 

Change in fair value of contingent consideration payable and other financial liabilities 

5.20 

          (14 679) 

          (847) 

Impairment of Oncology intangible assets 

Remeasurement of Recoverable Cash Advances (RCAs) 

Grant income (RCAs and others) 

Share-based payment expense 

Post-employment benefits 

Change in working capital 

Trade receivables, other (non-)current receivables 

Trade payables, other (non-)current liabilities 

Net cash used in operations 

Cash Flow from investing activities 

Acquisition of Property, Plant & Equipment 

Acquisitions of Intangible assets 

Proceeds from net investment in lease 

Proceeds from sale of CTMU activities 

Proceeds from short-term investments 

Net cash from/(used in) investing activities 

Cash Flow from financing activities 

Repayments of bank borrowings 

Repayments of leases 

Proceeds from issuance of shares and exercise of warrants 

Proceeds from RCAs & other grants 

Repayment of RCAs & other grants 

Net cash from/(used in) financing activities 

Net cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the period 

5.29 

5.19 

5.28 

5.14 

5.15 

5.7 

5.6 

5.9 

5.7 

5.8 

5.19 

5.19 

5.13 

5.19 

35 084 

- 

             (1 447) 

             328 

          (2 047) 

          (4 178) 

1 624 

(40) 

2 172 

(561) 

            306 

            (1 559) 

           (4 321) 

           2 964 

  (28 010) 

  (26 643) 

              (123) 

              (331) 

              - 

              (62) 

235 

6 000 

267 

- 

                 1 090    

                   -    

7 202 

(126) 

              - 

              (37) 

           (896) 

           (1 099) 

              (124)    

              36 568    

4 491 

4 369 

5.18, 5.19 

             (230) 

             (280) 

3 241 

30 018 

39 521 

17 234 

Change in Cash and cash equivalents 

5.11 

         (17 567) 

         12 752 

Effects of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 

Net cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period 

(6) 

12 445 

32 

30 018 

The accompanying disclosure notes form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

Page 104 | 172 

  
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

5. Notes to the consolidated financial statements  

5.1 

General information  

Celyad Oncology SA and its affiliates will be collectively referred to as “the Company”, “the Group”, “Celyad”, 
“we” or “us”.  

The Company is a biotechnology company focused on the research and development of chimeric antigen 
receptor T cell (CAR T) therapies for cancer.  

Celyad Oncology SA was incorporated on July 24, 2007, under the name “Cardio3 BioSciences”. Celyad is 
a limited liability company (Société Anonyme) governed by Belgian law with its registered office at Axis Parc, 
Rue Edouard Belin 2, B-1435 Mont-Saint-Guibert, Belgium (company number 0891.118.115).  

The Company’s ordinary shares are listed on NYSE Euronext Brussels and NYSE Euronext Paris regulated 
markets and the Company’s American Depositary Shares (ADSs) are listed on the Nasdaq Global Market, 
all under the ticker symbol CYAD.  

The  Company  has  three  fully  owned  subsidiaries  (together,  the  Group)  located  in  Belgium  (Biological 
Manufacturing Services SA) and in the United States (Celyad Inc. and Corquest Medical, Inc.).  

These  consolidated  financial  statements  have  been  approved  for  issuance  by  the  Company’s  Board  of 
Directors  on  March  23,  2023.  These  statements  have  been  audited  by  EY  Réviseurs  d'Entreprises  /  EY 
Bedrijfsrevisoren  SRL/BV,  the  statutory  auditor  of  the  Company  and  independent  registered  public 
accounting firm. 

The  annual  report  is  available  to  the  public  free  of  charge  to  the  above-mentioned  address  or  via  the 
Company’s website (https://celyad.com/investors/regulated-information/). 

Key event 2022  

In September 2022, under the terms of an asset purchase agreement between the Company and Cellistic 
(the cell therapy development and manufacturing business of Ncardia BV), Cellistic agreed to acquire the 
Company’s  Good  Manufacturing  Practice  (GMP)  grade  cell  therapy  manufacturing  facility,  including  the 
existing facility and all related personnel (the “Manufacturing Business Unit”, “Cell Therapy Manufacturing 
Unit”, or “CTMU”), in Mont-Saint-Guibert, Belgium, for a total consideration of €6.0 million and effective as 
of January 1, 2023, the Group sold certain fixed assets  to Cellistic and the Group also leased part of the 
building from Cellistic. For more information on the financial consequences of this transaction, refer to notes 
5.6.1, 5.7, 5.24, 5.28, 5.30 and 5.36. 

In October 2022, the Company announced its new business strategy “Celyad 2.0”, under which the Company 
intends to focus on maximizing its intellectual property (IP) portfolio, and strengthening its research focus. 
Based on this strategic and financial review, the Company has decided to discontinue the development of 
its  remaining  clinical  programs.  Under  Celyad  2.0,  the  Company  shifts  from  an  organization  focused  on 
clinical  development  to  one  prioritizing  R&D  discovery  and  the  monetization  of  its  IP  portfolio  through 
partnerships, collaborations and license agreements. For more information on the financial consequences 
of this decision, refer to notes 5.6.1, 5.6.2, 5.17, 5.18, 5.19.2, 5.20.2, 5.24, 5.28 and 5.29. 

5.2 

Basis of preparation and significant accounting policies  

The consolidated financial statements of the Group for the twelve months ended December 31, 2022 and 
2021 (the “year” or “the period”) include Celyad Oncology SA and its subsidiaries. The significant accounting 
policies used for preparing these consolidated financial statements are explained below. 

Page 105 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

5.2.1.  Basis of preparation  

The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on an historical cost basis, except for: 

• 

Financial instruments – Fair value through profit or loss 

•  Contingent consideration and other financial liabilities 

•  Post-employment benefits liability 

The policies have been consistently applied to all the years presented, unless otherwise stated.  

The  consolidated  financial  statements  are  presented  in  euro  and  all  values  are  presented  in  thousands 
(€000) except when otherwise indicated. Amounts have been rounded off to the nearest thousand and in 
certain cases, this may result in minor discrepancies in the totals and sub‐totals disclosed in the financial 
tables. 

Statement of compliance 

The consolidated financial statements of the Group have been prepared in accordance with International 
Financial Reporting Standards, International Accounting Standards and Interpretations (collectively, IFRSs) 
as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) and as endorsed by the European Union. 

The preparation of the consolidated financial statements in accordance with IFRS requires the use of certain 
critical accounting estimates. It also requires management to exercise its judgment in the process of applying 
the Group’s accounting policies. The areas involving a higher degree of judgment or complexity, are areas 
where assumptions and estimates are significant to the financial statements. They are disclosed in note 5.4. 

Going concern 

The Group is pursuing a strategy to develop products and platforms that will help our partners to treat medical 
needs in oncology. Management has prepared detailed budgets and cash flow forecasts for the years 2023 
and 2024. These forecasts reflect the new strategy of the Group and include significant expense and cash 
outflow  estimations  in  relation  to  the  development  of its  proprietary  technology  platforms and  intellectual 
property, partly compensated by grants funding and tax incentives. 

As of December 31, 2022, the Company had cash and cash equivalents of €12.4 million and no short-term 
investments. The Company projects that its existing cash and cash equivalents should be sufficient to fund 
operating expenses and capital expenditure requirements into the fourth quarter of 2023. 

After due consideration of detailed budgets and estimated cash flow forecasts for the years 2023 and 2024, 
the Company projects that its existing cash and cash equivalents will not be sufficient to fund its estimated 
operating  and  capital  expenditures  over  at  least  the  next  12  months  from  the  date  that  the  financial 
statements are issued. 

The Company is currently evaluating different financing options to obtain the required funding to extend the 
Company’s cash runway beyond 12 months from the date the financial statements are issued. Financing 
options may include, but are not limited to, the public or private sale of equity, debt financings or funds from 
other capital sources, such as collaborations, strategic alliances and partnerships, or licensing arrangements 
with third parties. However, there can be no assurance that the Company will be able to secure additional 
financing, or if available, that it will be sufficient to meet its needs or available on favorable terms indicating 
a material uncertainty exists about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. 

The accompanying consolidated financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from 
the outcome of this uncertainty. Accordingly, the consolidated financial statements have been prepared on 
a basis that assumes the Company will continue as a going concern and contemplates the realization of 
assets and satisfaction of liabilities and commitments in the ordinary course of business. 

Page 106 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

COVID-19 update 

The long-term impact of COVID-19 on the Company’s operations will depend on future developments, which 
are highly uncertain and cannot be predicted, including the emergence of new variants, such as Delta and 
Omicron,  and,  among  other  things,  additional  government  restrictions  intended  to  contain  COVID-19’s 
effects, but potential prolonged closures or other business disruptions may negatively affect its operations 
and  the  operations  of  its  agents,  contractors,  consultants  or  collaborators,  which  could  have  a  material 
adverse  impact  its  results  of operations  and  financial condition.  To date,  COVID-19 has had no material 
impact on the Company’s operating results or cash flows.  

War in Ukraine  

In February 2022, Russia launched a military invasion of Ukraine. The ongoing military operations in Ukraine 
and the related sanctions targeted against Russia and Belarus may have an impact on the European and 
global economies. The Company has no operations or suppliers based in Ukraine, Belarus, or Russia, and 
consequently there has not been a negative impact on our operations to date.  

However,  the  general  economic  impacts  of  the  conflict  are  unpredictable  and  could  lead  to  market 
disruptions,  including  significant  volatility  in  commodity  prices,  credit  and  capital  markets.  Given  the 
continuing  conflict,  the  operations  of  the  Company  could  be  disrupted  due  to  the  demise  of  commercial 
activity in impacted regions and due to the severity of sanctions on the businesses upon which the Company 
and its suppliers rely. Further, state-sponsored cyberattacks could expand as part of the conflict, which could 
adversely  affect  the  Company’s  ability  to  maintain  or  enhance  key  cyber  security  and  data  protection 
measures. To date, the Company has not experienced any material adverse impacts, but the Company is 
not able to reliably predict the potential impact of the conflict on its future business or operations.  

Changes to accounting standards and interpretations 

The  Group  has  applied  the  same  accounting  policies  and  methods  of  computation  in  its  2022  year-end 
consolidated financial statements as compared to 2021, except for those that relate to new standards and 
interpretations.  

None of the new standards, interpretations and amendments, which are effective for periods beginning after 
January  1,  2022,  which  have  been  issued  by  the  IASB  have  a  material  effect  on  the  Group’s  financial 
statements. None of the new standards, interpretations and amendments, which will be effective for periods 
beginning after January 1, 2023 and are not yet effective as of December 31, 2022 and/or not yet adopted 
by the European Union as of December 31, 2022, are expected to have a material effect on the Group's 
future financial statements as either they are not relevant to the Group’s activities, or they require accounting 
which is consistent with the Group’s current accounting policies. 

5.2.2.  Consolidation  

Subsidiaries 

Subsidiaries  are  all  entities  (including  structured  entities)  over  which  the  Group  has  control.  The  Group 
controls an entity when the Group is exposed to, or has rights to, variable returns from its involvement with 
the entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the entity. Subsidiaries are fully 
consolidated from the date on which control is transferred to the Group. They are deconsolidated from the 
date control ceases. 

Inter-company transactions, balances and unrealized gains on transactions between group companies are 
eliminated. 

Unrealized  losses  are  also  eliminated.  When  necessary,  amounts  reported  by  subsidiaries  have  been 
adjusted to conform with the Group’s accounting policies. 

Page 107 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

5.2.3.  Foreign currency translation  

Functional and presentation currency 

Items included in the financial statements of each of the Group’s entities are measured using the currency 
of  the  primary  economic  environment  in  which  the  entity  operates  (“the  functional  currency”).    The 
consolidated financial statements are presented in Euros, which is the Group’s presentation currency. 

Transactions and balances 

Foreign currency transactions (mainly USD) are translated into the functional currency using the applicable 
exchange rate on the transaction dates. Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies 
are retranslated at the presentation currency spot rate of exchange ruling at the reporting date. 

Foreign currency exchange gains and losses arising from settling foreign currency transactions and from the 
retranslation of monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies at the reporting date are 
recognized in the income statement. 

Non-monetary items that are measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign currency are translated using 
the exchange rates as of the dates of the initial transactions. Non-monetary items measured at fair value in 
a foreign currency are translated using the exchange rates at the date when the fair value is determined. 

Group companies 

The  results  and  financial  position  of  all  group  entities  that  have  a  functional  currency  different  from  the 
presentation currency are translated into the presentation currency as follows: 

•  Assets and liabilities for each statement of financial position presented are translated at the closing 

rate at the date of that statement of financial position; 

• 

Income and expenses for each income statement are translated at average exchange rate (unless 
this average is not a reasonable approximation of the cumulative effect of the rates prevailing on 
the transaction dates, in which case income and expenses are translated at the rate on the dates 
of the transactions); and 

•  All resulting translation differences are recognized in other comprehensive income. 

5.2.4.  Revenue  

So far, the primary revenue generated by the Group relates to the sale of licenses. 

Licensing revenue 

The Group enters into license and/or collaboration agreements with third-party biopharmaceutical partners. 
Revenue under these arrangements may include non-refundable upfront payments, product development 
milestone payments, commercial milestone payments and/or sales-based royalty payments. 

Upfront payments 

License fees representing non-refundable payments received at the time of signature of license agreements 
are recognized as revenue upon signature of the license agreements when the Group has no significant 
future performance obligations and collectability of the fees is assured. 

Milestone payments 

Milestone payments represent amounts received from the Group’s customers or collaborators, the receipt 
of  which  is  dependent  upon  the  achievement  of  certain  scientific,  regulatory,  or  commercial  milestones. 

Page 108 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

Under IFRS 15, milestone payments generally represent a form of variable consideration as the payments 
are  likely  to  be  contingent  on  the  occurrence  of  future  events.  Milestone  payments  are  estimated  and 
included in the transaction price based on either the expected value (probability-weighted estimate) or most 
likely amount approach. The most likely amount is likely to be most predictive for milestone payments with 
a binary outcome (i.e., the Group receives all or none of the milestone payment). Variable consideration is 
only recognized as revenue when the related performance obligation is satisfied, and the Group determines 
that  it  is highly probable  that there  will  not  be a  significant reversal of  cumulative  revenue  recognized in 
future periods. 

Royalty revenue 

Royalty revenues arise from the Group’s contractual entitlement to receive a percentage of product sales 
achieved by co-contracting parties. As the Group’s co-contracting partners currently have no products based 
on a Celyad-technology approved for sale. The Group has not received any royalty revenue to date. Royalty 
revenues, if earned, will be recognized on an accrual basis in accordance with the terms of the contracts 
with the Group’s customers when sales occur and there is reasonable assurance that the receivables from 
outstanding royalties will be collected. 

Sales of goods (medical devices) 

Sales of medical devices are recognized when the Group has fulfilled the performance obligations under the 
terms of the sales contract, which includes delivery of the promised goods. 

5.2.5.  Other income 

Government Grants 

The Group’s grant income reported under ‘Other income’ in the consolidated statement of comprehensive 
loss  is  generated  from:  (i)  recoverable  cash  advances  (RCAs)  granted  by  the  Regional  government  of 
Wallonia; (ii) R&D tax credits granted by the Belgian federal government; and (iii) grants received from the 
European Commission under the Seventh Framework Program (“FP7”), Federal Belgian Institute for Health 
Insurance (Inami) and Regional authorities. 

Government grants are recognized at their fair value (calculated based on present value of future repayment 
of grants) where there is reasonable assurance that the grant will be received, and the Group has complied 
with  all  attached  conditions.  Once  a  government  grant  is  recognized,  any  related  contingent  liability  (or 
contingent asset) is treated in accordance with IAS 37. 

Government  grants  relating  to  costs  are  deferred  and  recognized  in  the  consolidated  statement  of 
comprehensive  loss  over  the  period  necessary  to  match  them  with  the  costs  that  they  are  intended  to 
compensate. 

Based on the nature of transactions, cash inflows received from government grants provide the entity with 
financing for the designated activity. They are in substance financing cash inflows consistent with the cash 
proceeds from RCAs and other grants and are disclosed in the consolidated statements of cash flows as 
“Cash Flow from financing activities”. 

The Group’s grant income is recognized in the consolidated statement of comprehensive loss under “Other 
income/expense” and as a non-cash adjustment in “cash flows from operating activities” in the consolidated 
statements of cash flows. 

Recoverable cash advances (RCAs) 

The Group receives grants from the Walloon Region in the form of recoverable cash advances (RCAs). 

Page 109 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

RCAs are dedicated to support specific development programs. All RCA contracts, in essence, consist of 
three  phases,  i.e.,  the  “research  phase”,  the  “decision  phase”  and  the  “exploitation  phase”.  During  the 
research phase, the Group receives funds from the Region based on statements of expenses. In accordance 
with  IAS  20.10A  and  IFRS  Interpretations  Committee  (IC)’s  conclusion  that  contingently  repayable  cash 
received  from  a  government  to  finance  a  research  and  development  (R&D)  project  is  a  financial  liability 
under IAS 32, ‘Financial instruments; Presentation’, the RCAs are initially recognized, concomitantly with 
the occurrence of subsidized expense, as a financial liability at fair value (calculated based on present value 
of future repayment of grants), determined as per IFRS 9. 

The benefit (RCA grant component) consisting in the difference between the cash received (RCA proceeds) 
and the above-mentioned financial liability’s fair value (RCA liability component) is treated as a government 
grant in accordance with IAS 20.  

The RCA grant component is recognized in profit or loss under "Other income" on a systematic basis over 
the periods in which the entity recognizes the underlying R&D expenses subsidized by the RCA. 

The  fair  market  value  adjustments  to  the  RCA  liability  are  recognized  in  the  consolidated  statement  of 
comprehensive  loss  under  “Other  income/expense”  and  as  a  non-cash  adjustment  in  “cash  flows  from 
operating activities” in the consolidated statements of cash flows. 

The RCAs liability contains two components:  

• 

• 

The  fixed  part  of  the  reimbursement  of  30%  is  refundable  based  upon  an  agreed  repayment 
schedule. The initial recognition at fair value is performed using the discount rate at the date of the 
convention and the assumption of exploitation until the end of repayment schedule.  

The variable part (from 70% and up to 170%) is refundable to the extent of the revenue generated 
within exploitation phase. The initial recognition at fair value of the variable part of the component 
is based on probability-weighted discounted cash flows estimated using Key assumptions listed in 
note 5.6.2. 

The  sales-independent  reimbursements  and  sales-dependent  reimbursements  are,  in  the  aggregate 
(including the accrued interests), capped at 200% of the principal amount paid out by the Walloon Region. 

The RCAs liability component (RCA financial liability) is subsequently measured at amortized cost using the 
cumulative  catch-up  approach  under  which  the  carrying  amount  of  the liability is adjusted  to  the present 
value of the future estimated revenue, discounted at the liability’s original effective interest rate. The resulting 
adjustment is recognized within profit or loss under “Other income/expense”. 

At the end of the research phase, the Group should within a period of six months decide whether or not to 
exploit the results of the research phase (decision phase). The exploitation phase may have a duration of 
up  to  20  years.  In  the  event  the  Group  decides  to  exploit  the  results  under  an  RCA,  the  relevant  RCA 
becomes contingently refundable, and the fair value of the RCA liability adjusted accordingly, if required. For 
more information on the potential financial consequences of these exploitation decisions in terms of potential 
reimbursements and sales percentage fees to be paid to the Walloon Region, refer to note 5.16. 

When the Group does not exploit (or ceases to exploit) the results of programs under an RCA, it has to notify 
the Region of this decision. This decision is the sole responsibility of the Group. The related liability is then 
discharged by the transfer of such results to the Region. Also, when the Group decides to renounce its rights 
to patents which may result from the research, title to such patents will be transferred to the Region. In that 
case,  the  RCA  liability  is  extinguished  and  reflected  in  the  statement  of  income  (loss)  under  “Other 
income/expense”. 

Page 110 | 172 

  
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

R&D Tax credits 

Since 2013, the Group applies for R&D tax credits, a tax incentive measure for European SME’s established 
by the Belgian federal government. When capitalizing its R&D expenses under the tax reporting framework, 
the Group may either i) get a reduction of its taxable income (at current income tax rate applicable); or ii) if 
no sufficient taxable income is available, apply for the refund of the unutilized tax credits, calculated on the 
R&D expenses amount for the year. Such settlement occurs at the earliest 5 financial years after the tax 
credit application filed by the Group.  

Considering that R&D tax credits are ultimately paid by the public authorities, the related benefit is treated 
as a government grant under IAS 20 and booked into other income, in order to match the R&D expenses 
subsidized by the grant. 

Other government grants  

The Group has received and will continue to apply for grants from European (FP7), Regional authorities and 
Federal Belgian Institute for Health Insurance (Inami). These grants are dedicated to partially finance early 
stage projects such as fundamental research, applied research, prototype design, etc.  

To date, all grants received are not associated with any conditions. As per each grant agreement, grants are 
paid upon submission by the Group of a statement of eligible expenses. The Group incurs expenses first 
and then submits application for the grant receipt according to the terms of the grant agreement. 

These government grants are recognized in profit or loss under "Other income" on a systematic basis over 
the periods in which the entity recognizes the underlying R&D expenses subsidized. 

5.2.6. 

Intangible assets  

The following categories of intangible assets apply to the current Group operations: 

Separately acquired intangible assets 

Intangible assets acquired from third parties are recognized at cost, if and only if it is probable that future 
economic  benefits  associated  with  the  asset  will  flow  to  the  Group,  and  that  the  cost  can  be  measured 
reliably. Subsequent payments of contingent consideration are capitalized when incurred. Following initial 
recognition,  intangible  assets  are  carried  at  cost  less  any  accumulated  amortization  and  accumulated 
impairment losses.  

The useful Iife of intangible assets is assessed as finite, except for Goodwill. They are amortized over the 
expected  useful  economic  life  and  assessed  for  impairment  whenever  there  is  an  indication  that  the 
intangible asset may be impaired. The amortization period and the amortization method for an intangible 
asset with a finite useful life are reviewed at least at each financial year end. Changes in the expected useful 
life or the expected pattern of consumption of future economic benefits embodied in the asset are accounted 
for by changing the amortization period or method, as appropriate, and are treated as changes in accounting 
estimates  and  applied  prospectively.  The  amortization  expense  on  intangible  assets  with  finite  lives  is 
recognized in the income statement in the expense category consistent with the function of the intangible 
asset. 

Patents, Licenses and Trademarks 

Licenses for the use of intellectual property are granted for a period corresponding to the intellectual property 
of the assets licensed. Amortization is calculated on a straight-line basis over this useful life.  

Patents and licenses are amortized over the period corresponding to the intellectual property (IP) protection 
and are assessed for impairment whenever there is an indication these assets may be impaired. Indication 

Page 111 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

of impairment is related to the value of the patent demonstrated by the preclinical and sublicensing results 
of the technology. 

Software 

Software only concerns acquired computer software licenses. Software is capitalized on the basis of the 
costs  incurred  to  acquire  and  bring  to  use  the  specific  software.  These  costs  are  amortized  over  their 
estimated useful lives of three to five years on a straight-line basis. 

Intangible assets acquired in a business combination 

Goodwill 

Goodwill  is  an  asset  representing  the  future  economic  benefits  arising  from  other  assets  acquired  in  a 
business combination that are not individually identified and separately recognized. Goodwill is measured 
as a residual at the acquisition date, as the excess of the fair value of the consideration transferred and the 
assets and liabilities recognized (in accordance with IFRS 3). 

Goodwill has an indefinite useful life and is not amortized but tested for impairment at least annually or more 
frequently whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that goodwill may be impaired, as set forth 
in IAS 36 (Impairment of Assets). 

Goodwill arising from business combinations is allocated to cash generating units, which are expected to 
receive future economic benefits from synergies that are most likely to arise from the acquisition. These cash 
generating units form the basis of any future assessment of impairment of the carrying value of the acquired 
goodwill. 

In-process research and development costs 

The In-process research and development costs (“IPR&D”) acquired as part of a business combination are 
measured at fair value at the date of acquisition. Subsequent to initial recognition, it is reported at cost and 
is subject to annual impairment testing until the date the projects are available for use and from that moment, 
the IPR&D will be amortized over its remaining useful economic life. 

Subsequent R&D expenditure can be capitalized as part of the IPR&D only to the extent that IPR&D is in 
development stage, i.e., when such expenditure meets the recognition criteria of IAS 38.  In line with biotech 
industry practice, the Group determines that ‘development stage’ under IAS 38 is reached when the product 
candidate gets regulatory approval (upon Phase III completion). Therefore, any R&D expenditure incurred 
between the acquisition date and the development stage should be treated as part of research phase and 
expensed periodically in the income statement. 

Internally generated intangible assets  

Except qualifying development expenditure (discussed below), internally generated intangible assets are not 
capitalized. Expenditure is reflected in the income statement in the year in which the expenditure is incurred. 

Research and development costs 

Research  costs  are  expensed  as  incurred.  Development  expenditures  on  an  individual  project  are 
recognized as an intangible asset when the Group can demonstrate: 

(a)  The technical feasibility of completing the intangible asset so that it will be available for use or sale. 

(b)  Its intention to complete the intangible asset and use or sell it. 

(c)  Its ability to use or sell the intangible asset. 

Page 112 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

(d)  How the intangible asset will generate probable future economic benefits. Among other things, the 
entity  can  demonstrate  the  existence  of  a  market  for  the  output  of  the  intangible  asset  or  the 
intangible asset itself or, if it is to be used internally, the usefulness of the intangible asset. 

(e)  The availability of adequate technical, financial and other resources to complete the development 

and to use or sell the intangible asset. 

(f) 

Its  ability  to  measure  reliably  the  expenditure  attributable  to  the  intangible  asset  during  its 
development. 

For the industry in which the Group operates, the life science industry, criteria a) and d) tend to be the most 
difficult to achieve. Experience shows that in the Biotechnology sector technical feasibility of completing the 
project is met when such project completes successfully Phase III of its development. For medical devices 
this is usually met at the moment of CE marking. 

Following initial recognition of the development expenditure as an asset, the cost model is applied requiring 
the asset to be carried at cost less any accumulated amortization and accumulated impairment losses. 

Amortization of the asset begins when development has been completed and the asset is available for use. 
It  is  amortized  over  the  period  of  expected  future  benefit.  Amortization  is  recorded  in  Research  & 
Development expenses. During the period of development, the asset is tested for impairment annually, or 
earlier  when  an  impairment  indicator  occurs.  As  of  statement  of  financial  position  dates,  only  the 
development costs of C-Cathez have been capitalized under “Development costs” and are being amortized 
over a period of 17 years which corresponds to the period over which the intellectual property is protected. 

5.2.7.  Property, plant and equipment 

Property,  plant  and  equipment  is  stated  at  cost,  net  of  accumulated  depreciation  and/or  accumulated 
impairment  losses,  if  any.  Repair  and  maintenance  costs  are  recognized  in  the  income  statement  as 
incurred.  

Depreciation is calculated on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful life of the asset as follows:  

• 

Land and buildings: 15 to 20 years  

•  Plant and equipment: 5 to 15 years 

• 

Laboratory equipment: 3 to 5 years 

•  Office furniture: 3 to 10 years  

• 

Leasehold improvements: based on remaining duration of office building lease 

•  Right-of-use assets: over lease term 

An item of property, plant and equipment and any significant part initially recognized is derecognized upon 
disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal. Any gain or loss arising 
on  derecognition  of  the  asset  (calculated  as  the  difference  between  the  net  disposal  proceeds  and  the 
carrying amount of the asset) is included in the income statement when the asset is derecognized. 

The assets’ residual values, useful lives and methods of depreciation are reviewed at each financial year 
end, and adjusted prospectively, if applicable. 

5.2.8.  Leases  

The  determination  of  whether  an  arrangement  is,  or  contains,  a  lease  is  based  on  the  substance  of  the 
arrangement at inception date: whether fulfilment of the arrangement is dependent on the use of a specific 
asset or assets or the arrangement conveys a right to use the asset. 

The Group leases various offices, facilities, cars and IT-equipment. 

Page 113 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

Leases are recognized as a right-of-use asset, presented under “Property, Plant and Equipment” (see note 
5.7), and a corresponding liability at the date at which the leased asset is available for use by the Group. 
Each lease payment is allocated between the liability and finance cost. The finance cost is charged to profit 
or loss over the lease period so as to produce a constant periodic rate of interest on the remaining balance 
of the liability for each period. The right-of-use asset is depreciated over the shorter of the asset's useful life 
and the lease term on a straight-line basis. 

Assets and liabilities arising from a lease are initially measured on a present value basis. Lease liabilities 
include the net present value of the following lease payments: 

• 

Fixed payments (including in-substance fixed payments), less any lease incentives receivable; 

•  Variable lease payment that are based on an index or a rate; 

•  Amounts expected to be payable by the lessee under residual value guarantees; 

• 

The exercise price of a purchase option if the lessee is reasonably certain to exercise that option; 
and 

•  Payments of penalties for terminating the lease, if the lease term reflects the lessee exercising that 

option. 

The lease term covers the non-cancellable period for which the Group has the right to use an underlying 
asset, together with both: 

(a)  Periods covered by an option to extend the lease if the Group is reasonably certain to exercise that 

option; and 

(b)  Periods  covered  by  an  option  to  terminate  the  lease  if  the  Group  is  reasonably  certain  not  to 

exercise that option. 

The  lease  payments  are  discounted  using  the  interest  rate  implicit  in  the  lease.  If  that  rate  cannot  be 
determined, the lessee’s incremental borrowing rate is used, being the rate that the lessee would have to 
pay to borrow the funds necessary to obtain an asset of similar value in a similar economic environment with 
similar terms and conditions. 

Right-of-use assets are measured at cost comprising the following: 

• 

The amount of the initial measurement of lease liability; 

•  Any lease payments made at or before the commencement date less any lease incentives received; 

•  Any initial direct costs; and 

•  Restoration costs. 

Payments associated with short-term leases and leases of low-value assets are recognized on a straight-
line basis as an expense in profit or loss. Short-term leases are leases with a lease term of 12 months or 
less. Low-value assets primarily comprise IT-equipment. 

Until September 2022, the Group subleased some office space it leases from a head lessor. In its capacity 
as  intermediate  lessor,  the  Group  assesses  whether  the  sublease  is  a  finance  or  operating  lease  in  the 
context of the right-of-use asset being leased. The sublease is classified as a finance lease if it transfers 
substantially  all  the  risks  and  rewards  incidental  to  ownership  of  the  underlying  right-of-use  asset.  It  is 
classified as an operating lease if it does not transfer substantially all the risks and rewards incidental to 
ownership of the underlying right-of-use asset. 

From time to time, the Group may enter into sale and leaseback transactions. When a sale occurs, both the 
seller-lessee  and  the  buyer-lessor  account  for  the  leaseback  in  the  same  manner  as  any  other  lease. 
Specifically, the seller-lessee recognizes a lease liability and right-of-use asset for the leaseback (subject to 
the optional exemptions for short-term leases and leases of low-value assets). 

Page 114 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

5.2.9. 

Impairment of non-financial assets  

The Group assesses at each reporting date whether there is an indication that an asset may be impaired, 
unless there are indications of impairment at other points throughout the period. If any indication exists, or 
when  annual  impairment  testing  for  an  asset  is  required,  the  Group  estimates  the  asset’s  recoverable 
amount. An asset’s recoverable amount is the higher of an asset’s or cash-generating unit’s (CGU) fair value 
less costs to sell and its value in use and is determined for an individual asset, unless the asset does not 
generate  cash  inflows  that  are  largely  independent  of  those  from  other  assets  or  group  of  assets.  In 
assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-
tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific 
to the asset. In determining fair value less costs to sell, an appropriate valuation model is used based on the 
discounted cash-flow model. For intangible assets under development (like IPR&D), only the fair value less 
costs to sell reference is allowed in the impairment testing process. 

Where  the  carrying  amount  of  an  asset  or  CGU  exceeds  its  recoverable  amount,  an  impairment  loss  is 
immediately  recognized  as  an  expense  and  the  asset  carrying  value  is  written  down  to  its  recoverable 
amount.  

An  assessment  is  made  at  each  reporting  date  as  to  whether  there  is  any  indication  that  previously 
recognized impairment  losses  may  no  longer  exist  or  may have  decreased.  If  such  indication  exists, the 
Group  estimates  the  asset’s  or  cash-generating  unit’s  recoverable  amount.  A  previously  recognized 
impairment loss is reversed only if there has been a change in the assumptions used to determine the asset’s 
recoverable  amount  since  the  last  impairment  loss  was  recognized.  The  reversal  is  limited  so  that  the 
carrying amount of the asset does not exceed its recoverable amount, nor exceed the carrying amount that 
would have been determined, net of depreciation, had no impairment loss been recognized for the asset in 
prior years. Such reversal is recognized in the income statement unless the asset is carried at a revalued 
amount, in which case the reversal is treated as a revaluation increase. An impairment loss recognized on 
goodwill is however not reversed in a subsequent period. 

As of the statement of financial position dates, the Group has two cash-generating units which consist of the 
development and commercialization activities on: 

•  CYAD products candidate series based on CAR T technology, for the immune-oncology segment; 

and 

•  C-Cathez commercialized medical device, for the cardiology segment.  

Indicators  of  impairment  used  by  the  Group  are  the  preclinical  and  clinical  results  obtained  with  the 
technology.  

5.2.10.  Cash and cash equivalents  

Cash and cash equivalents in the statement of financial position comprise cash at banks and on hand and 
very short-term deposits with an original maturity of three months or less. Cash and cash equivalents are 
carried in the statement of financial position at their nominal value. 

5.2.11.  Financial assets  

5.2.11.1 

Classification  

The Group classifies its financial assets in accordance with IFRS 9 categories for measurement purposes. 
The  classification  depends  on  the  purpose  for  which  the  financial  assets  were  acquired.  Management 
determines the classification of its financial assets at initial recognition. 

‘Amortized cost’ measurement category refers to loans and receivables which are non-derivative financial 
assets, with fixed or determinable payments that are not quoted in an active market. They are included in 
current assets, except for maturities greater than 12 months after the end of the reporting period which are 

Page 115 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

classified as non-current assets. This measurement category comprises “cash and cash equivalents”, “short-
term investments”, and relevant financial assets within “(non-) current trade and other receivables”, “(non-) 
current grant receivables” and “other (non-) current assets”.  

5.2.11.2 

Initial recognition and measurement  

All financial assets are recognized initially at fair value plus or minus, in the case of a financial asset not at 
fair value through profit or loss, directly attributable transaction costs.  

5.2.11.3 

Subsequent measurement  

After initial measurement, financial assets are subsequently measured at amortized cost using the effective 
interest rate method (EIR), less impairment. Amortized cost is calculated by taking into account any discount 
or  premium  on  acquisition  and  fee  or  costs  that  are  an  integral  part  of  the  EIR.  The  EIR  amortization  is 
included  in  finance  income  in  the  income  statement  under  “Financial  income”.  The  losses  arising  from 
impairment are recognized in the income statement under “Other expenses”. 

5.2.11.4 

Impairment of financial assets 

In relation to the impairment of financial assets, IFRS 9 requires an expected credit loss model. The expected 
credit loss model requires the Group to account for expected credit losses and changes in those expected 
credit losses at each reporting date to reflect changes in credit risk since initial recognition of the financial 
assets. In other words, it is no longer necessary for a credit event to have occurred before credit losses are 
recognized. 

The Group considers there is no significant additional credit risk related to this receivable, which would not 
have been captured by the discounting effect, both at inception of the receivable and at the reporting date. 
As such, no additional ECL allowance has been recognized for this financial asset or any other financial 
asset. 

5.2.11.5 

Financial assets carried at amortized cost 

For  financial  assets  carried  at  amortized  cost  the  Group  first  assesses  individually  whether  objective 
evidence of impairment exists individually for financial assets that are individually significant, or collectively 
for financial assets that are not individually significant. If the Group determines that no objective evidence of 
impairment exists for an individually assessed financial asset, it includes the asset in a group of financial 
assets with similar credit risk characteristics and collectively assesses them for impairment. Assets that are 
individually assessed for impairment and for which an impairment loss is, or continues to be, recognized are 
not included in a collective assessment of impairment. 

If there is objective evidence that an impairment loss has been incurred, the amount of the loss is measured 
as the difference between the asset’s carrying amount and the present value of estimated future cash flows. 

The present value of the estimated future cash flows is discounted at the financial assets’ original effective 
interest rate. If a loan has a variable interest rate, the discount rate for measuring any impairment loss is the 
current effective interest rate. 

The carrying amount of the asset is reduced through the use of an allowance account and the amount of the 
loss is recognized in the income statement under “Other expenses”. Interest income continues to be accrued 
on the reduced carrying amount and is accrued using the rate of interest used to discount the future cash 
flows for the purpose of measuring the impairment loss. The interest income is recorded as part of finance 
income in the income statement. Loans together with the associated allowance are written off when there is 
no realistic prospect of future recovery. If, in a subsequent year, the amount of the estimated impairment 
loss  increases  or  decreases  because  of  an  event  occurring  after  the  impairment  was  recognized,  the 
previously recognized impairment loss is increased or reduced by adjusting the allowance account. If a future 
write-off is later recovered, the recovery is credited to the income statement. 

Page 116 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

5.2.12.  Financial liabilities  

5.2.12.1 

Classification  

The  Group’s  financial  liabilities  include  “bank  loans”,  “lease  liabilities”,  “recoverable  cash  advances”, 
“contingent  consideration  and  other  financial  liabilities”,  “trade  payables”  and  relevant  financial  liabilities 
within “Other (non-) current liabilities”.  

The  Group  classifies  and  measures  its  financial  liabilities  at  ‘amortized  cost’  using  the  effective  interest 
method, except “contingent consideration and other financial liabilities” which are classified and measured 
at ‘fair value through profit or loss’. 

5.2.12.2 

Initial recognition and measurement 

Financial liabilities are initially measured at fair value. Transactions costs that are directly attributable to the 
acquisition or issue of financial liabilities are added or deducted from the fair value of the financial liabilities, 
as appropriate, on initial recognition. 

5.2.12.3 

Subsequent measurement  

The subsequent measurement of financial liabilities depends on their classification as explained above. In 
particular: 

Contingent consideration and other financial liabilities 

The contingent consideration and other financial liabilities are recognized and measured at fair value at the 
acquisition  date.  After  initial  recognition,  contingent  consideration  arrangements  that  are  classified  as 
liabilities are re-measured at fair value with changes in fair value recognized in profit or loss in accordance 
with IFRS 3 and IFRS 9. Therefore, contingent payments will not be eligible for capitalization but will simply 
reduce the contingent consideration liability. 

Details regarding the valuation of the contingent consideration are disclosed in note 5.20.2. 

Recoverable cash advances 

Recoverable cash advances granted by the Walloon Region are subsequently measured at amortized cost 
using the cumulative catch-up approach, as described in section 5.2.5 above. 

Trade payables and other payables 

After  initial  recognition,  trade  payables  and  other  payables  are  measured  at  amortized  cost  using  the 
effective interest method. 

Loans and borrowings 

After initial recognition, interest bearing loans and borrowings are subsequently measured at amortized cost 
using the effective interest rate method. Gains and losses are recognized in the income statement when the 
liabilities are derecognized. 

5.2.12.4 

Derecognition  

A  financial  liability  is  derecognized  when  the  obligation  under  the  liability  is  discharged  or  cancelled  or 
expires. 

Page 117 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

When an existing financial liability is replaced by another from the same lender on substantially different 
terms, or the terms of an existing liability are substantially modified, such an exchange or modification is 
treated as a derecognition of the original liability and the recognition of a new liability, and the difference in 
the  respective  carrying  amounts  is  recognized  in  the  income  statement  under  “Change  in  fair  value  of 
contingent consideration” or “Other expenses”. 

5.2.13.  Provisions  

Provisions are recognized when the Group has a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a result of a 
past event, it is probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle 
the obligation and a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation. Where the Group expects 
some or all of a provision to be reimbursed, for example under an insurance contract, the reimbursement is 
recognized as a separate asset but only when the reimbursement is virtually certain. The expense relating 
to any provision is presented in the income statement net of any reimbursement. If the effect of the time 
value  of  money  is  material,  provisions  are  discounted  using  a  current  pre-tax  rate  that  reflects,  where 
appropriate, the risks specific to the liability. Where discounting is used, the increase in the provision due to 
the passage of time is recognized as a finance cost. 

5.2.13.1 

Employee benefits  

Post-employment plan 

The Group operates a pension plan which requires defined contributions (DC) to be funded by the Group 
externally at a third-party insurance company. Under Belgian law, an employer must guarantee a minimum 
rate of return on the Group’s contributions and thus it is treated as defined benefit plan under IAS 19.  

At the statement of financial position dates, the minimum rates of return guaranteed by the Group are as 
follows, in accordance with the law of 18 December 2015: 

• 

1.75%  for  the  employer’s  contributions  paid  as  from  1  January  2016  (variable  rate  based  on 
Governmental bond OLO rates, with a minimum of 1.75% and a maximum of 3.75%); 

• 

3.25% (fixed rate) for the employer’s contributions paid until 31 December 2015. 

The cost of  providing  benefits  is  determined using  the  projected  unit  credit  (PUC) method,  with  actuarial 
valuations being carried out at the end of each annual reporting period, with the assistance of an independent 
actuarial firm.  

The liability recognized in the statement of financial position in respect of the pension plans is the present 
value of the defined benefit obligation at the end of the reporting period less the fair value of plan assets. 
The present value of the defined benefit obligation is determined by discounting the estimated future cash 
outflows using interest rates of high-quality corporate bonds that are denominated in the currency in which 
the benefits will be paid, and that have terms to maturity approximating to the terms of the related pension 
obligation. 

The  current  service  cost  of  the  defined  benefit  plan,  recognized  in  the  income  statement  as  part  of  the 
operating costs, reflects the increase in the defined benefit obligation resulting from employee service in the 
current year, benefit changes, curtailments and settlements. 

Past-service costs are recognized immediately in the income statement. 

The net interest cost is calculated by applying the discount rate to the net balance of the defined benefit 
obligation  and  the  fair  value  of  plan  assets.  This  cost  is  included  in  the  operating  costs  in  the  income 
statement. 

Actuarial gains and losses arising from experience adjustments and changes in actuarial assumptions are 
charged or credited to other comprehensive income in the period in which they arise. 

Page 118 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

Short-term benefits 

Short-term employee benefits are those expected to be settled wholly before twelve months after the end of 
the annual reporting period during which employee services are rendered, but do not include termination 
benefits  such  as  wages,  salaries,  profit-sharing  and  bonuses  and  non-monetary  benefits  paid  to  current 
employees. 

The undiscounted amount of the benefits expected to be paid in respect of services rendered by employees 
in an accounting period is recognized in that period. The expected cost of short-term compensated absences 
is  recognized  as  the  employees  render  services  that  increase  their  entitlement  or,  in  the  case  of  non-
accumulating absences, when the absences occur, and includes any additional amounts the entity expects 
to pay as a result of unused entitlements at the end of the period. 

Share-based payments  

Certain employees, managers and members of the Board of Directors of the Group receive remuneration, 
as compensation for services rendered, in the form of share-based payments which are “equity-settled”.  

Measurement 

The cost of equity-settled share-based payments is measured by reference to the fair value at the date on 
which they are granted. The fair value is determined by using an appropriate pricing model, further details 
are given in note 5.14.  

Recognition 

The cost of equity-settled share-based payments is recorded as an expense, together with a corresponding 
increase  in  equity,  over  the  period  in  which  the  service  conditions  are  fulfilled.  The  cumulative  expense 
recognized for equity-settled transactions at each reporting date until the vesting date reflects the extent to 
which the vesting period has expired and the Group’s best estimate of the number of equity instruments that 
will ultimately vest. 

Modification 

Where the terms of an equity-settled transaction award are modified, the minimum expense recognized is 
the expense as if the terms had not been modified, if the original terms of the award were met. An additional 
expense is recognized for any modification that increases the total fair value of the share-based payment 
transaction, or is otherwise beneficial to the employee as measured at the date of modification. 

The incremental fair value granted is the difference between the fair value of the modified equity instrument 
and the original equity instrument, both estimated as at the date of the modification. If the modification occurs 
during the vesting period, the incremental fair value granted is included in the measurement of the amount 
recognized for services received over the period from the modification date until the date when the modified 
equity instruments vest, in addition to the amount based on the grant date fair value of the original equity 
instruments, which is recognized over the remainder of the original vesting period. If the modification occurs 
after vesting date, the incremental fair value granted is recognized immediately, or over the vesting period if 
the employee is required to complete an additional period of service before becoming unconditionally entitled 
to those modified equity instruments. 

Forfeiture 

An equity-settled award can be forfeited with the departure of a beneficiary before the end of the vesting 
period,  or  cancelled  and  replaced  by  a  new  equity  settled  award.  If  a  new  award  is  substituted  for  the 
cancelled award, and designated as a replacement award on the date that it is granted, the cancelled and 
new awards are treated as if they were a modification of the original award, as described in the previous 
paragraph.  

Page 119 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

Cancellation 

If the cancellation occurs during the vesting period, it is treated as an acceleration of vesting, and the Group 
recognizes immediately the amount that would otherwise have been recognized for services received over 
the remainder of the vesting period. If the cancellation occurs after the vesting period, no adjustments will 
be made to the accounting. 

5.2.14. 

Income Taxes  

Tax is recognized in the income statement, except to the extent that it relates to items recognized in other 
comprehensive income or directly in equity. In this case, the tax is also recognized in other comprehensive 
income or directly in equity, respectively. 

Deferred tax 

Deferred tax is provided using the liability method on temporary differences at the reporting date between 
the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts for financial reporting purposes. 

Deferred tax liabilities are recognized for all taxable temporary differences, except: 

•  Where the deferred tax liability arises from the initial recognition of goodwill or of an asset or liability 
in a transaction that is not a business combination and, at the time of the transaction, affects neither 
the accounting profit nor taxable profit or loss; 

• 

In respect of taxable temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiaries, associates 
and interests in joint ventures, where the timing of the reversal of the temporary differences can be 
controlled and it is probable that the temporary differences will not reverse in the foreseeable future. 

Deferred  tax assets  are  recognized  for all deductible  temporary  differences, carry  forward  of  unused  tax 
credits and unused tax losses (except if the deferred tax asset arises from the initial recognition of an asset 
or liability in a transaction other than a business combination and that, at the time of the transaction affects 
neither  accounting  nor  taxable  profit  or  loss),  to  the  extent  that  it  is  probable  that  taxable  profit  will  be 
available against which the deductible temporary differences, and the carry forward of unused tax credits 
and unused tax losses can be utilized.  

The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each reporting date and reduced to the extent that 
it is not probable that sufficient taxable profit will be available to allow all or part of the deferred tax asset to 
be utilized. Unrecognized deferred tax assets are reassessed at each reporting date and are recognized to 
the  extent  that  it  has  become  probable  that  future  taxable  profits  will  allow  the  deferred  tax  asset  to  be 
recovered. 

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the year when 
the asset is realized or the liability is settled, based on tax rates (and tax laws) that have been enacted or 
substantively enacted at the reporting date. 

Deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities are offset, if a legally enforceable right exists to set off current 
tax assets against current income tax liabilities and the deferred taxes relate to income taxes levied by the 
same  taxation  authority  or  either  the  same  taxable  entity  or  different  taxable  entities  where  there  is  an 
intention to settle the balances on a net basis. 

5.2.15.  Earnings (loss) per share  

The  basic  net  profit/(loss)  per  share  is  calculated  based  on  the  weighted  average  number  of  shares 
outstanding during the period. 

The  diluted  net  profit/(loss)  per  share  is  calculated  based  on  the  weighted  average  number  of  shares 
outstanding  including  the  dilutive  effect  of  potentially  dilutive  ordinary  shares  such  as  warrants  and 

Page 120 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

convertible debts. Potentially dilutive ordinary shares should be included in diluted earnings (loss) per share 
when and only when their conversion to ordinary shares would decrease the net profit per share (or increase 
net loss per share). 

5.2.16.  Equity  

The  basic  net  profit/(loss)  per  share  is  calculated  based  on  the  weighted  average  number  of  shares 
outstanding during the period. The equity is comprised of the following (further details are given in note 5.13);  

•  Share capital: Share capital is comprised of the nominal amount of the parent’s ordinary shares. 
This capital is not distributable in the form of dividends under Belgian Companies and Associations 
Code.  

•  Share  premium:  Share  premium  is  comprised  of:  (1)  the  amount  received  attributable  to  share 
capital, in excess of the nominal amount of shares issued by the parent company, reduced by; (2) 
issuance costs directly attributable to the capital increase; and (3) absorption of the accumulated 
deficit into the share premium, as approved by the Company’s shareholders in accordance with 
Belgian Companies and Associations Code.  

•  Other reserves: Other reserves are comprised of: (1) Share-base payment reserve; (2) Other equity 
reserve from conversion of convertible loan in 2013; and (3) Currency Translation differences. 

•  Capital  reduction  reserve:  Capital  reduction  reserve  is  comprised  of  the  absorption  of  historical 
losses of the Company into the share premium, as approved by the Company’s shareholders in 
accordance with Belgian Companies and Associations Code. 

•  Accumulated  deficit:  Accumulated  deficit  is  comprised  of  cumulative  historical  losses  of  the 

Company. 

5.2.17.  Assets held for sale 

In  accordance  with  IFRS  5,  Non-current  Assets  Held  for  Sale  and  Discontinued  Operations,  non-current 
assets  (including  property,  plant  and  equipment  and  intangible  assets)  and  disposal  groups  (a  group  of 
assets to be disposed of) are classified as held for sale if their carrying amount will be recovered principally 
through a sale transaction and when the following conditions are met: i) management is committed to a plan 
to sell; ii) the asset or disposal group is available for immediate sale; iii) an active program to locate a buyer 
is initiated; iv) the sale is highly probably, within 12 months of classification as held for sale; v) the asset or 
disposal group is being actively marketed for sale at a sales price reasonable in relation to its fair value; and 
vi) actions required to complete the plan indicate that it is unlikely that plan will be significantly changed or 
withdrawn. Non-current assets or disposal groups held-for-sale are measured at the lower of their carrying 
amount and fair value less costs to sell, as appropriate. Depreciation and amortization on these assets cease 
when they meet the criteria to be classified as non-current assets held for sale. Non-current assets held for 
sale are presented in the consolidated statement of financial position as a line item entitled “Assets held for 
sale”. 

Page 121 | 172 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

5.3 

Risk Management  

Financial risk factors 

Interest rate risk  

The  interest  rate  risk  is  very  limited  as  the  Group  has  only  a  limited  amount  of  finance  leases  and  no 
outstanding bank loans. So far, because of the immateriality of the exposure, the Group did not enter into 
any interest hedging arrangements. 

Credit risk 

The  Group  has  a  limited  amount  of  trade  receivables  due  to  the  fact  that  sales  to  third  parties  are  not 
significant and thus the Group’s credit risk arises mainly from cash and cash equivalents and deposits with 
banks and financial institutions. The Group only works with international reputable commercial banks and 
financial institutions.  

The maximum credit risk, to which the Group is theoretically exposed as at the statement of financial position 
date, is the carrying amount of financial assets. Given the current nature and size of operations of the Group, 
the requirement of the Group to measure the loss allowance for a financial instrument at an amount equal 
to the lifetime expected credit losses (ECL), mainly apply to trade and other receivables (resulting mainly 
from the amendment of the Mesoblast license agreement). The Group recognized a bad debt accrual on this 
receivable  at  the  reporting  date  and  considers  there  is  no  significant  additional  credit  risk  related  to  this 
receivable. As such, no additional ECL allowance has been recognized for this asset or any other financial 
asset. 

Foreign exchange risk  

The  Group  is  exposed  to  foreign  exchange  risk  as  certain  collaborations  or  supply  agreements  of  raw 
materials are denominated in USD. Moreover, the Group has also investments in foreign operations, whose 
net assets are exposed to foreign currency translation risk (USD). So far, because of the immateriality of the 
exposure, the Group did not enter into any currency hedging arrangements. 

At December 31, 2022, the foreign exchange risk exposure exists mainly on the cash denominated in USD.  

A depreciation of 1% on the USD versus EUR would translate into an unrealized foreign exchange loss of 
€9k for the Group at December 31, 2022.  

Liquidity risk 

The Group monitors its risk to a shortage of funds using a recurring liquidity planning tool. Refer to note 5.4 
for the going concern assessment. 

The Group’s objective is to maintain a balance between continuity of funding and flexibility through the use 
of bank deposit and leases.  

Refer  to  note  5.19  for  an  analysis  of  the  Group’s  non-derivative  financial  liabilities  into  relevant  maturity 
groupings  based  on  the  remaining  period  at  the  statement  of  financial  position  date  to  the  contractual 
maturity date. The amounts disclosed in the table are the contractual undiscounted cash flows. 

Capital management 

The Group’s objectives when managing capital are to safeguard the Group’s ability to continue as a going 
concern in order to provide returns for shareholders and benefits for other stakeholders and to maintain an 
adequate structure to limit to cost of capital. 

Page 122 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

5.4 

Critical accounting estimates and judgments 

The preparation of the Group’s financial statements requires  Management to make judgments, estimates 
and  assumptions  that  affect  the  reported  amounts  of  revenues,  expenses,  assets  and  liabilities,  and  the 
disclosure of contingent liabilities, at the end of the reporting period.  

Estimates and judgments are continually evaluated and are based on historical experience and other factors, 
including  expectations  of  future  events  that  are  believed  to  be  reasonable  under  the  circumstances. 
Uncertainty  about  these  assumptions  and  estimates  could  result  in  outcomes  that  require  a  material 
adjustment to the carrying amount of the asset or liability affected in future periods.  

In the process of applying the Group’s accounting policies, Management has made judgments and has used 
estimates  and  assumptions  concerning  the  future.  The  resulting  accounting  estimates  will,  by  definition, 
seldom  equal  the  related  actual  results.  The  estimates  and  assumptions  that  have  a  significant  risk  of 
causing a material adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities within the next financial year 
are addressed below. 

Going Concern 

When assessing going concern, the Board of Directors considers mainly the following factors: 

• 

• 

The treasury available at the statement of financial position date; 

The cash burn projected in accordance with the approved budget for next 12-month period as the 
date  the  financial  statements are  issued,  which are subject  to  judgments  by  management  while 
considering all information available at the reporting date such as significant expenses and cash 
outflows in relation to – among others- the ongoing clinical trials, the continuation of research and 
development projects, and the scaling-up of the Company’s manufacturing facilities; 

• 

The availability of grant funding and outcome of ongoing and future grant applications payback loan 
to be received for the next 12-month period; and 

• 

The financial facilities open to the company for raising new funds by capital increase operations. 

Revenue 

The recognition of revenue relating to license and collaboration agreements involves management estimates 
and requires judgement as to:  

(i) 

(ii) 

(iii) 

(iv) 

(v) 

(vi) 

Classifying the license agreement (right-to-use or right-to-access license) in accordance with 
‘Licensing’ Application Guidance set forth in IFRS 15; 

Identifying the performance obligations comprised in the contract;  

Estimating probability for (pre-)clinical development or commercial milestone achievement;  

Determining the agreed variable considerations to be included in the transaction price taking 
into account the constraining limit of the “highly probable” criteria; 

Allocating  the  transaction  price  according  to  the  stand-alone  selling  price  of  each  of  the 
performance obligations; and 

Estimating  the  finance component  in  the  transaction  price, based  on  the  contract  expected 
duration and discount rate. 

Management makes its judgment taking into account all information available about clinical status of the 
underlying projects at the reporting date and the legal analysis of each applicable contracts. Further details 
are contained in note 5.23. 

Recoverable Cash Advances received from the Walloon Region  

Page 123 | 172 

  
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

As  explained  in  note  5.2.5,  accounting  for  RCAs  requires  initial  recognition  of  the  fair  value  of  the  loan 
received  to  determine  the  benefit  of  the  below-market  rate  of  interest,  which  shall  be  measured  as  the 
difference between the initial carrying value of the loan and the proceeds received. Loans granted to entities 
in their early stages of operations, for which there is significant uncertainty about whether any income will 
ultimately be generated and for which any income which will be generated will not arise until a number of 
years in the future, normally have high interest rates. Judgment is required to determine a rate which may 
apply to a loan granted on an open market basis and to determine projected revenue that will derive in the 
future from the products that benefited from the support of the Walloon Region. The estimated projected 
revenue by management is similar to the ones used for impairment of non-financial assets (see note 5.6.2). 

In  accordance  with  the  RCA  agreements,  the  following  two  components  are  assessed  when  calculating 
estimated future cash flows:  

• 

• 

30% of the initial RCA, which is repayable when the Group exploits the outcome of the research 
financed; and  

the remaining amount, which is repayable based on a royalty percentage of future sales milestones, 
up to a level of 170% of the initial granted amount. 

After initial recognition, RCA liabilities are measured at amortized cost using the cumulative catch-up method 
requiring management to regularly revise its estimates of payments and to adjust the carrying amount of the 
financial liability to reflect actual and revised estimated cash flows.  

Measurement and impairment of non-financial assets 

With the exception of goodwill and certain intangible assets for which an annual impairment test is required, 
the Group is required to conduct impairment tests where there is an indication of impairment of an asset. 
Measuring the fair value of non-financial assets requires judgement and estimates by management. These 
estimates could  change  substantially  over  time  as  new  facts  emerge or  new strategies  are  taken  by  the 
Group. Further details (including sensitivity analysis) are contained in note 5.6.2. 

Contingent consideration and other financial liabilities  

The Group recorded a liability for the estimated fair value of contingent consideration arising from business 
combinations. The estimated amounts are the expected payments and timing of such payments, determined 
by considering the possible scenarios of forecast sales and other performance criteria, the amount to be 
paid under each scenario, and the probability of each scenario, which is then discounted to a net present 
value. The estimates could change substantially over time as new facts emerge and each scenario develops. 
Further details on management’s estimations and sensitivity analysis are contained in note 5.20.2.  

Discontinued operations 

In September 2022, the Group’s Manufacturing Business Unit was sold to Cellistic (see note 5.1). The Group 
does  not  present  the  expenses  associated  to  the  Manufacturing  Business  Unit  under  discontinued 
operations  within  the  consolidated  statements  of  comprehensive  income  as  this  business  unit  was  not 
considered a major line of business for the Group. In reaching this assessment, management had to apply 
judgment  to  determine  if  the  Manufacturing  Business  Unit  is  major  line  of  business,  which  included 
consideration of the size and role of this manufacturing unit. In the previous years, the Group focused its 
activities  on  the  development  of  allogenic  programs  which  decreased  the  manufacturing  facilities 
requirements compared to autologous programs making the business less essential for the Group. 

Onerous Contract & Invoice to receive accruals 

As of December 31, 2022, the Group recorded a provision for onerous contracts for a total amount of €2.2 
million in order to cover the contractual obligations, mainly on clinical activities follow-up and studies closing 

Page 124 | 172 

  
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

costs,  after  the  Group’s  decision,  in  the  fourth  quarter  of  2022,  to  discontinue  the  development  of  its 
remaining clinical programs CYAD-02, CYAD-101 and CYAD-211 (see notes 5.17 and 5.18) 

The Group also recognized expenses under comprehensive income statement through accruals for invoices 
to receive based on estimated amounts of rendered services or delivered goods during the year 2022 but 
not yet invoiced as per December 31, 2022 (see note 5.18). 

The Group makes these estimates based on the input from the management and communication with the 
vendors. 

5.5 

Operating segment information  

The chief operating decision-maker (CODM), who is responsible for making strategic decisions, allocating 
resources and assessing performance of the Group, has been identified as the Board of Directors. 

Since the acquisition of the oncological platform in 2015, the management and the CODM have determined 
that there are two operating segments, being: 

• 

the immuno-oncology segment regrouping all assets developed based on the CAR T-cell platform; 
and 

• 

the cardiology segment, regrouping the Cardiopoiesis platform, C-Cathez. 

Corporate  segment  includes  costs  for  general  and  administration  functions  not  allocated  to  the  other 
business segments.   

Although  the  Group  is  currently  active  in  Europe  and  in  the  US,  no  geographical  financial  information  is 
currently  available  given  the  fact  that  the  core  operations  are  currently  still  in  a  study  phase.  No 
disaggregated information on product level or geographical level or any other level currently exists and hence 
also not considered by the Board of Directors for assessing performance or allocating resources.  

The CODM does not review assets by segments, hence no segment information per assets is disclosed. As 
of December 31, 2022, the main Group’s non-current assets are located in Belgium. 

Since 2017, the Group is fully focused on the development of its immuno-oncology platform. Therefore, for 
the  year  ended  December  31,  2022,  most  of  the  R&D  expenses  were  incurred  in  the  immuno-oncology 
segment, in line with prior year.  

€ '000 

For the year ended December 31, 2022 

Revenue recognized at a point in time 

                      -  

                     -    

                     -    

                      -  

Revenue recognized over time 

                     -    

                     -    

                     -    

                     -    

Cardiology 

Immuno-oncology 

Corporate 

Group Total 

Total Revenue 

Cost of Sales 

Gross Profit 

             -  

            -    

            -    

             -  

                     -    

                     -    

                     -    

                     -    

             -  

            -    

            -    

             -  

Research & Development expenses 

            (587) 

       (18 341) 

                     -    

        (18 928) 

General & Administrative expenses 

                     -    

                     -    

            (10 546) 

            (10 546) 

Change in fair value of contingent consideration 

                     -    

             14 679  

                     -    

             14 679  

Impairment of Oncology intangible assets 

- 

(35 084) 

- 

(35 084) 

Net Other income/(expenses) 

Operating Profit/(Loss)  

                 (63) 

             9 148  

                   (63)  

              9 022  

         (650) 

     (29 598) 

     (10 609) 

   (40 857) 

Net financial income/(expenses) 

                 (19) 

                (132) 

                    138 

                (13) 

Profit/(Loss) before taxes 

Income Taxes 

        (669) 

     (29 730) 

     (10 471) 

   (40 870) 

                     -    

                     (65)    

                     -                          (65)    

Profit/(Loss) for the year 2022 

        (669) 

     (29 795) 

     (10 471) 

   (40 935) 

Page 125 | 172 

  
  
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

€ '000  

For the year ended December 31, 2021 

Revenue recognized at a point in time 

                      -  

                     -   

                     -   

                      -  

Revenue recognized over time 

                     -   

                     -   

                     -   

                     -   

Cardiology 

Immuno-oncology 

Corporate 

Group Total 

Total Revenue 

Cost of Sales 

Gross Profit 

             -  

            -   

            -   

             -  

                     -   

                     -   

                     -   

                     -   

             -  

            -   

            -   

             -  

Research & Development expenses 

                (142) 

         (20 631) 

                     -   

          (20 773) 

General & Administrative expenses 

                     -   

                     -   

           (9 908) 

           (9 908) 

Change in fair value of contingent consideration 

                     -   

                 847  

                     -   

               847  

Net Other income/(expenses) 

                   (108)  

             3 507  

                   44  

             3 443  

Operating Profit/(Loss) 

          (250) 

    (16 277) 

     (9 864) 

   (26 391) 

Net financial income/(expenses) 

                  107  

                (165) 

                   (53)  

                (111)  

Profit/(Loss) before taxes 

         (143)  

   (16 442) 

     (9 217) 

   (26 502) 

Income Taxes 

                     -   

                     -   

                    (10)  

                      (10)  

Profit/(Loss) for the year 2021 

          (143)  

   (16 442) 

     (9 927) 

   (26 512) 

5.6 

Intangible assets  

5.6.1. 

Intangible assets details and balance roll forward 

The change in intangible assets is broken down as follows, per class of assets: 

(€'000) 

Goodwill 

In-process 
research 
and 
development 

Development 
costs 

Patents, 
licenses, 
trademarks 

Software 

Total 

Capitalized costs 

At January 1, 2021 

Additions 

Divestiture 

At December 31, 2021 

Additions 

Divestiture 

  883  

  33 678  

  1 084  

  13 071  

  -  

  -  

  -  

  -  

  214  

  - 

  279  

  -  

  (16)  

  48 995  

  214  

  (16)  

  33 678  

  1 084  

        13 285  

            263  

       49 193  

  -  

  -  

  -  

  -  

876   

  (213)  

  -  

(165)    

876    

(617)    

  -  

  -  

  883  

  -  

  (239)  

At December 31, 2022 

          644  

       33 678  

         1 084  

        13 948  

            98  

       49 452  

Accumulated amortization 

At January 1, 2021 

Amortization charge  

Divestiture 

At December 31, 2021 

Amortization charge  

Divestiture 

Impairment 

  -  

  -  

  -  

  -  

  -  

  -  

  -  

  -  

  -  

  -  

  -  

  -  

  (644)  

  (33 678)  

  (543) 

  (67) 

  -  

  (610) 

  (66) 

  -  

  -  

  (12 052) 

  (134) 

  -  

  (229) 

  (16) 

  16  

  (12 824) 

  (217) 

  16  

  (12 186) 

  (229) 

  (13 025) 

  (547) 

  3  

  (762)  

  - 

  131  

  (613) 

  134  

  -  

  (35 084)  

At December 31, 2022 

          (644)    

        (33 678)   

          (676) 

      (13 492) 

      (98) 

      (48 588) 

Net book value 

Capitalized costs 

Accumulated amortization 

  883  

  -  

  33 678  

  -  

  1 084  

  (610) 

  13 285  

  263  

  49 193  

  (12 186) 

  (229) 

  (13 025) 

At December 31, 2021 

         883  

       33 678  

            474  

            1 099  

           34  

       36 168 

Capitalized costs 

Accumulated amortization 

At December 31, 2022 

  644  

  (644)  

          -  

  33 678  

  (33 678)  

  1 084  

  (676) 

  13 948  

  (13 492) 

  98  

  (98) 

  49 452  

  (48 588) 

       -  

            408  

          456 

            -  

        864  

Goodwill and IPR&D resulted from the purchase price allocation exercise performed for the acquisition of 
Oncyte LLC in 2015. As of December 31, 2022, and 2021, Goodwill and IPR&D are not amortized but tested 
for impairment. 

Page 126 | 172 

  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

The capitalized development costs relate to the development of C-Cathez. The development costs of C-
Cathez were capitalized in May 2012 and are being amortized until 2029. No other development costs have 
been  capitalized  to  date.  All  other  programs’  (C-Cure,  CYAD-01,  CYAD-02,  CYAD-101,  CYAD-211…) 
related development costs have been assessed as not being eligible for capitalization and have therefore 
been recognized in the income statement as research and development expenses. Software is amortized 
over a period of 3 to 5 years. 

Patents, licenses and trademarks, mainly relate to the following items: 

•  Exclusive Agreement for Horizon Discovery’s shRNA Platform to develop next-generation allogenic 
CAR T Therapies acquired for  €0.9 million  at the end of December 2018. Since acquisition, the 
Company capitalized milestone payments for a total amount of  €0.3 million. This patent is being 
amortized  over  the  remaining  intellectual  property  protection  of  20  years,  with  the  first  patent 
application filed in 2008; 

•  An intangible asset has been capitalized in January 2022 for $1.0 million (€0.9 million), reflecting 
the Group's opportunity to explore new partnership for the C-Cathez, which is being amortized over 
a period of 2 years (see note 5.8); and 

•  During the course of 2022, two exclusive licenses agreements have been terminated resulting in 

disposal of €0.3 million of intangible assets. 

5.6.2. 

Impairment testing 

Impairment testing is detailed below. 

Immuno-oncology CGU impairment test 8F8F

6 

Goodwill  and  IPR&D  exclusively  relate  to  the  acquisition  of  the  former  entity  Oncyte  LLC  (meanwhile 
liquidated into Celyad SA) which was acquired in 2015. Management performs an annual impairment test 
on goodwill and on 'indefinite lived assets' that are not amortized in accordance with the accounting policies 
stated in notes 5.2.6 and 5.2.9. The impairment test has been performed at the level of the immuno-oncology 
segment. The recoverable amount associated to this CGU is calculated based on the fair value less costs 
to sell model using Level 3 fair value measurements for which the Group developed unobservable inputs 
and requires the use of assumptions.  

In October 2022, the Group announced its new business strategy “Celyad 2.0” (see note 5.1), under which 
the Company has decided to discontinue the development of its remaining clinical programs, shifting from 
an organization focused on clinical development to one prioritizing R&D discovery and the monetization of 
its  IP  portfolio  through  partnerships,  collaborations  and  license  agreements.  Therefore,  the  cash  flow 
projections based on the previous business plan became obsolete. 

Consequently,  as  of  December  31,  2022,  Management  built  a  new  business  plan  and  related  cash  flow 
projections based on projected sublicense income associated with its patents around allogeneic CAR T-cell 
therapies and NKG2D-based therapies.  

The accounting standard IAS 38 impose that projected future cash inflow of economic benefits used for the 
valuation of a recoverable amount associated to a CGU  cannot be remote. Due to the early stage of the 
implementation of the Celyad 2.0 strategy and the fact no firm sublicence contract nor collaboration contract 
was concluded as of December 31, 2022, Management had to recognize that significant uncertainty exist 

6 The uncertainly raised by the COVID-19 pandemic and the war in Ukraine is not impacting impairment testing. Although 
there are lot of uncertainties, it does not impact the Group’s assets valuation as of December 31, 2022. For additional 
information on COVID-19 pandemic and war in Ukraine updates, refer to note 5.2.1. 

Page 127 | 172 

  
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

on the timing and amount of the new strategy outcomes and therefore had to conclude that the possibility of 
any  inflow,  as  of  December  31,  2022,  was  remote  regarding  accounting  standards  definition.  Therefore, 
Management recognized a full impairment loss on the remaining value of the goodwill, IPR&D and Horizon 
Discovery’s  shRNA  platform.  This  accounting  conclusion,  which  reflects  a  picture  of  the  situation  at 
December 31, 2022, doesn’t affect the Management’s commitment to continue the exploitation of these IPs 
in its new Celyad 2.0 strategy. 

As soon as a future event (such as a firm sublicense or collaboration contract) will increase the probability 
of  revenue,  indicating  that  the  probability  is  more  than  remote  and  consequently  that  the  recognized 
impairment losses may no longer exist or may have decreased, the Group will estimate the cash-generating 
unit’s recoverable amount. The reversal will be limited so that the carrying amount of the asset does not 
exceed its recoverable amount. An impairment loss recognized on goodwill is however not reversed in a 
subsequent period. 

For comparative purpose, as of December 31, 2021, the calculations used cash flow projections based on 
a business plan ending in 2040  based on probability of success of CYAD-02, CYAD-101 and CYAD-211 
product candidates as well as extrapolations of projected cash flows resulting from the future expected sales 
on CYAD-101 and CYAD-211 and sublicense income associated with CYAD-02. The CGU’s recoverable 
value,  determined  accordingly,  exceeded  its  carrying  amount.  Accordingly,  no  impairment  loss  was 
recognized either on goodwill, IPR&D, the Horizon Discovery’s shRNA platform or other immuno-oncology 
licenses at December 31, 2021.  

As  of  December  31, 2021,  Management’s key  assumptions  (assumptions  to  which  the unit’s  or group of 
units’, recoverable amount is most sensitive) about projected cash flows when determining fair value less 
costs to sell were as follows: 

•  Discount rate (WACC) 

Management had estimated the discount rate (WACC) as of December 31, 2021 to be 13.4% based 
on  following  components:  the  US  Government  Treasury  bill  20-Y,  the  Group’s  Beta,  the  equity 
Market Risk Premium and the small firm/illiquidity premium. The decrease of the WACC was mainly 
driven by a decrease of the Beta of the Group which is associated with the volatility of the Group’s 
equity  influenced  by  its  ongoing  clinical  programs  and  overall  competitive  landscape  within  the 
immuno-oncology  field.  Management  corroborates  its  estimation  with  industry  standards  for 
biotechnology companies, the WACC used by Equity Research companies following the Group and 
transactions that had been sourced by the Group over the past 24 months. 

•  Projected Revenue 

Management  had  estimated  the  projected  revenue  (using  cash  flow  projections ending  in  2040) 
based on the following components: total market and market share, time-to-market, treatment price 
and terminal value. Management based its estimation of projected revenue and related components 
with the Group’s business plan, industry data for biotechnology companies, evolution of similar R&D 
programs, comparable  prices,  expected  patent  expiration  period.  The  weight  of  this  assumption 
was partially alleviated by the probability of success (PoS) presented hereunder.  

•  Probabilities of Success (PoS) 

Management had estimated the PoS based on Clinical Development Success Rates observed by 
independent  business  intelligence  consulting  companies  for  hematological  and  solid  tumor 
diseases.  Probability  of  the  Group’s  product  candidates  reaching  the  market  used  had  been 
updated compared to prior year-end based on most recent Clinical Development Success Rates 
observed by independent business intelligence consulting companies for  hematological and solid 
tumor diseases as follows:  

Page 128 | 172 

  
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

PoS 

Phase I 

Phase 
Phase II 

I 

to  Phase 

II 

to  Phase 

III 

to  BLA 

Phase III 

BLA 

Approval 

to  Cumulative 
PoS 

CYAD-02  

CYAD-101 

CYAD-211  

100% 

100% 

100% 

50% 

49% 

50% 

28% 

23% 

28% 

60% 

43% 

60% 

90% 

93% 

90% 

7.5% 

4.6% 

7.5% 

The Group’s updated PoS rates for its clinical programs as of December 31, 2021, incorporates 
data for clinical development success rates from 2011  – 2020, which the Group believed was a 
more accurate reflection of clinical development success rates across stage of development and in 
aggregate. 

5.7 

Property, plant and equipment  

(€’000) 

Capitalized costs 

At January 1, 2021 

Additions  

Disposals 

Property 

Equipment 

Furniture 

Leasehold 

Total 

     3 001  

    3 563  

       250  

     4 032  

    10 846 

                24  

              388  

                 -  

                10  

              422  

                  -    

            (192) 

              - 

            - 

          (192) 

Currency translation adjustments 

                  -    

                  1 

                  -    

               15 

               16 

At December 31, 2021 

     3 025  

    3 760  

       250  

     4 057  

    11 092 

Additions  

Disposals 

                146  

              116  

                 15  

                -  

              277  

              (3 171)    

            (2 180) 

              (45) 

            (2 903) 

          (8 299) 

Currency translation adjustments 

                  -    

                  1 

                  -    

               11 

               12 

Transfers to Assets held for sale 

                  -    

             (421) 

                  (220)    

                (989)  

             (1 630) 

At December 31, 2022 
Accumulated 
depreciation 
At January 1, 2021 

Depreciation charge 

Disposals 

     - 

    1 276 

       - 

    176  

   1 452 

   (827)   

   (2 625) 

(214)     

(3 061)   

(6 727)   

            (454) 

             (512) 

                    (24) 

            (313) 

         (1 303) 

                  -    

              191  

                -  

              -  

            191  

Currency translation adjustments 

                  -    

      (2)  

                  -    

        (3)  

                   (5)  

At December 31, 2021 

      (1 281) 

   (2 948) 

      (238) 

   (3 377) 

   (7 844) 

Depreciation charge 

            (439) 

             (268) 

                         - 

            (120) 

         (827) 

Disposals 

             1 720    

              1 834  

                18  

              2 575  

            6 147  

Currency translation adjustments 

                  -    

      -  

                  -    

        (5)  

                   (5)  

Transfers to Assets held for sale 

                  -    

               414  

                  220    

            751 

               1 385  

At December 31, 2022 

      - 

   (968) 

      - 

   (176) 

   (1 144) 

Net book value 

Capitalized costs 

           3 025  

          3 760  

       250  

          4 057  

         11 092  

Accumulated depreciation 

            (1 281) 

        (2 948) 

       (238) 

         (3 377) 

        (7 844) 

At December 31, 2021 

     1 744  

       812  

         12  

       680  

      3 248 

Capitalized costs 

           -  

          1 276  

Accumulated depreciation 

            - 

        (968) 

At December 31, 2022 

     -  

       309  

       - 

       - 

         -  

          176  

         1 452  

         (176) 

        (1 144) 

       -  

      309 

Property, Plant and Equipment is mainly composed of right-of-use on leased offices, facilities and equipment 
(including vehicles), office furniture, leasehold improvements, and laboratory equipment.  

In  September  2022,  the  six-year  lease  agreement  of  the  U.S.  corporate  offices  located  in  Boston, 
Massachusetts ended which also resulted in recording loss of approximately €0.1 million related to leasehold 
improvement.  

In September 2022, the Company’s Manufacturing Business Unit based in Belin 12 building in Mont-Saint-
Guibert,  Belgium,  was  sold  to  Cellistic  for  a  total  consideration  of  €6.0  million  (see  note  5.1).  The 
Manufacturing  Business  Unit  included  facilities  and  equipment,  office  furniture,  leasehold  improvements, 

Page 129 | 172 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

and laboratory equipment. The book value of assets sold was approximately €0.8 million (including related 
goodwill).  

Consequent to the sale of the Manufacturing Business Unit, the lease on the related offices was terminated, 
resulting in the write-off of the right-of-use asset and related capitalized assets of approximately €0.6 million 
and €0.9 million, respectively.   

5.8 

Non-current trade receivables and other non-current assets  

(€'000) 

Non-current trade receivables Mesoblast license agreement 

Total Non-current Trade and Other receivables 

As at December 31, 

2022 

2021 

- 

- 

2 209 

- 

In  May  2018,  the  Group  entered  into  an  exclusive  license  agreement  with  Mesoblast,  an  Australian 
biotechnology company, to develop and commercialize our intellectual property rights relating to C-Cathez, 
an  intra-myocardial  injection  catheter.  This  license  agreement  refers  to  the  right  to  use  the  company’s 
intellectual property as it exists at the point in time the license has been granted (May 2018) and foresees 
contingent  milestone  payments.  The  related  receivable  is  reported  for  its  discounted  value  (€2.2  million) 
under ‘Non-current trade receivables’. There were no corresponding contract liabilities reported at December 
31, 2021, as no performance obligation was outstanding.  

On January 17, 2022, the Group entered into an amendment with Mesoblast to convert the license into non-
exclusive whereby the Company agreed, (a) to settle $2.5 million (€2.2 million) of receivable as of December 
31, 2021 with $1.5 million and; (b) extend certain milestone payments. The consideration of $1.5 million was 
agreed to be paid by Mesoblast in Mesoblast ordinary shares. The difference  of $1.0 million (€0.9 million) 
has been capitalized as an intangible asset reflecting the Group's opportunity to explore new partnership for 
the C-Cathez (see note 5.6). 

(€'000) 

R&D Tax credit receivable 

Total Non-current Grant receivables 

Deposits 

Total Other non-current assets 

As at December 31, 

2022 

2021 

3 454 

3 454 

264 

264 

3 764 

3 764 

262 

262 

In 2017, the Group recognized for the first time a R&D tax credit (€1.2 million) receivable from the Federal 
Government that included a one-time catch-up effect. Since 2018, further R&D tax credit receivables are 
recorded on an annual basis.  For the year ended December 31, 2022, the Group recorded  an additional 
R&D tax credit of €0.5 million, taking into account all information available as of December 31, 2022. During 
the year ended December 31, 2022, the Group received €0.8 million related to the fiscal year 2017 R&D tax 
credit. Based on facts and circumstances, the Group believes that all the receivables and/or financial fixed 
assets are recoverable and thus, the Group estimates that no reserve is required. 

The non-current assets relate to security deposits paid to the lessors of the building leased by the Group 
and a deposit to the Social Security administration. 

Page 130 | 172 

  
 
  
 
 
  
 
5.9 

Trade receivables and other current assets 

(€'000) 

Trade receivables 

Advance deposits 

Net Investment in Lease 

Total Trade and Other receivables 

Current Grant receivables (RCAs) 

Current Grant receivables (Others) 

Total Current Grant receivables 

Prepaid expenses 

VAT receivable 

Income and other tax receivables 

Total Other current assets 

Total Trade receivables, advances and other current assets 

2022 Annual Report 

As at December 31, 

2022 

2021 

909 

209 

- 

1 118 

- 

                           -    

- 

667 

316 

34 

1 017 

2 135 

203 

246 

219 

668 

1 121 

274 

1 395 

1 688 

483 

40 

2 211 

4 274 

The increase of trade receivables is mainly due to credit notes to be received following the closing of clinical 
studies for an amount of €0.3 million and an amount of €0.2 million related to the  sales of the C-Cathez, 
which is also reflected in other current liabilities through recognition of deferred revenue on sales for the 
same amount (see note 22). 

At  December  31,  2021,  the  current  net  investment  in  lease  related  to  the  receivable  recorded  under 
subleases. The lease has ended in September 2022, such as the balance as of December 31, 2022 is equal 
to zero.  

As of December 31, 2022, all grant receivables from the Walloon Region have been paid.  

The decrease in other current assets as of December 31, 2022 compared to December 31, 2021 of €1.2 
million is mainly driven by the timing of payments on insurances contracts and buildings rents combined with 
the reversal of transaction costs for an amount of €0.6 million mainly linked to the LPC equity facility not 
subject  to  further  capitalization  and  not  available  to  be  offset  against  a  future  capital  raise  as  the  equity 
facility expired early January 2023. In addition, the VAT receivable decreased along with clinical expenses 
as a result of decreased clinical activities at year-end. 

5.10  Short-term investments  

Given the level of market interest rates for corporate deposits of short-term maturities, the Group has not 
invested in short-term deposits over the years 2022 and 2021. 

5.11  Cash and cash equivalents  

(€'000) 

Cash at bank and on hand 

Total 

As at December 31, 

2022 

2021 

12 445 

12 445 

30 018 

30 018 

The Group’s cash and cash equivalents amounted to €12.4 million at December 31, 2022 which accounts 
for a decrease of €17.6 million as compared to year-end 2021, mainly as a result of the Group’s operations 
expenses partly compensated by cash proceeds from the sale of Cell Therapy Manufacturing Unit (“CTMU”)  
activities, sales of short-term investments resulting from the Mesoblast amendment signed in January 2022, 
and cash proceeds from recoverable cash advances (RCAs) and other grants received from the Walloon 
Region.  

Page 131 | 172 

  
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

Cash  at  banks  earn  interest  at  floating  rates  based  on  daily  bank  deposit  rates.  For  the  years  ended 
December 31, 2022, and 2021, the earned bank interests have been insignificant. 

5.12  Subsidiaries fully consolidated 

The consolidation scope of the Group is as follows, for both current and comparative years presented in 
these year-end financial statements: 

Name 

Country of 
Incorporation 
and Place of 
Business 

Nature of 
Business 

Proportion of 
ordinary 
shares 
directly held 
by parent (%) 

Proportion of 
ordinary 
shares held 
by the Group 
(%) 

Proportion of 
ordinary 
shares held 
by non-
controlling 
interests (%) 

Celyad Oncology SA 

Celyad Inc 
CorQuest Medical Inc 

Biological Manufacturing Services SA 

BE 

US 
US 

BE 

Biopharma 

Biopharma 
Medical Device 

Manufacturing 

Parent 
company 
100% 
100% 

100% 

100% 
100% 

100% 

0% 
0% 

0% 

Biological Manufacturing Services SA (“BMS”) was acquired in May 2016. BMS owned Good Manufacturing 
Practices (“GMP”) laboratories until end of September 2022 after the sale of the Group’s GMP grade cell 
therapy manufacturing facility to Cellistic.  

5.13  Share Capital 

The number of shares issued is expressed in units. 

Total number of issued and outstanding shares 

Total share capital (€'000) 

As of December 31, 

2022 

2021 

           22 593 956    

           22 593 956    

                   78 585    

                   78 585    

As  of  December  31,  2022  and  2021,  the  share  capital  amounted  to  €78.585  million  represented  by 
22,593,956 fully authorized, subscribed and paid-up shares with a nominal value of €3.48 per share. This 
number does not include warrants issued by the Group and granted to certain directors, employees and non-
employees of the Group. 

As of December 31, 2022, total number of authorized shares remains available for issuance are 1,361,242, 
out of which, 323,700 number of shares are reserved under share based compensation plan.  

History of the capital of the Company  

The Company was incorporated on July 24, 2007, with a share capital of €62,500 by the issuance of 409,375 
class A shares. On August 31, 2007, the Company issued 261,732 class A shares to Mayo Clinic by way of 
a contribution in kind of the upfront fee that was due upon execution of the Mayo License for a total amount 
of €9,500,000. 

Round B Investors participated in a capital increase of the Company by way of a contribution in kind of a 
convertible loan (€2,387,049) and a contribution in cash (€4,849,624 of which €1,949,624 was uncalled) on 
December 23, 2008; 204,652 class B shares were issued at the occasion of that capital increase. Since 
then, the capital is divided in 875,759 shares, of which 671,107 are class A shares and 204,652 are class B 
shares. 

On October 29, 2010, the Company closed its third financing round resulting in a capital increase totaling 
€12,100,809. The capital increase can be detailed as follows: 

Page 132 | 172 

  
 
 
  
  
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

•  Capital increase in cash by certain existing  investors for a total amount of €2,609,320.48 by the 

issuance of 73,793 class B shares at a price of €35.36 per share; 

•  Capital increase in cash by certain existing investors for a total amount of €471,240 by the issuance 

of 21,000 class B shares at a price of €22.44 per share; 

•  Capital increase in cash by certain new investors for a total amount of €399,921.60 by the issuance 

of 9,048 class B shares at a price of €44.20 per share; 

•  Exercise of 12,300 warrants (“Warrants A”) granted to the Round C investors with total proceeds of 

€276,012 and issuance of 12,300 class B shares. The exercise price was €22.44 per Warrant A; 

•  Contribution  in  kind  by  means  of  conversion  of  the  loan  C  for  a  total  amount  of  €3,255,524.48 
(accrued interest included) by the issuance of 92,068 class B shares at a conversion price of €35.36 
per share; 

•  Contribution  in  kind  by  means  of  conversion  of  the  loan  D  for  a  total  amount  of  €2,018,879.20 
(accrued interest included) by the issuance of 57,095 class B shares at a conversion price of €35.36 
per  share.  The  loan  D  is  a convertible  loan  granted by certain  investors  to  the  Company  on  14 
October 2010 for a nominal amount of €2,010,000.  

•  Contribution in kind of a payable towards Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research 
for a total amount of €3,069,911 by the issuance of 69,455 class B shares at a price of €44.20 per 
share. The payable towards Mayo Clinic was related to (i) research undertaken by Mayo Clinic in 
the  years  2009  and  2010,  (ii)  delivery  of  certain  materials,  (iii)  expansion  of  the  Mayo  Clinical 
Technology License Contract by way the Second Amendment dated October 18, 2010. 

On May 5, 2011, pursuant the decision of the Extraordinary General Meeting, the capital was reduced by an 
amount of €18,925,474 equivalent to the outstanding net loss as of December 31, 2010. 

On May 31, 2013, the Company closed its fourth financing round, the ‘Round D financing’. The convertible 
loans E, F, G and H previously recorded as financial debt were converted in shares which led to an increase 
in equity for a total amount of €28,645k of which € 5,026k is accounted for as capital and € 6,988k as share 
premium. The remainder (€ 16,631k) is accounted for as other reserves on fully settled contribution in kind 
convertible loans. Furthermore, a contribution in cash by existing shareholders of the Company led to an 
increase in share capital and issue premium by an amount of €7,000k. 

At the Extraordinary Shareholders Meeting of June 11, 2013 all existing classes of shares of the Company 
have been converted into ordinary shares. Preferred shares have been converted at a 1 for 1 ratio. 

On July 5, 2013, the Company completed its Initial Public Offering. The Company issued 1,381,500 new 
shares at €16.65 per shares, corresponding to a total of €23,002k.  

On July 15, 2013, the over-allotment option was fully exercised for a total amount of €3,450k corresponding 
to  207,225  new  shares.  The  total  IPO  proceeds  amounted  to  €26,452k  and  the  capital  and  the  share 
premium of the Company increased accordingly. The costs relating to the capital increases performed in 
2013 amounted to €2.8 million and are presented as a deduction of share premium. 

On June 11, 2013, the Extraordinary General Shareholders’ Meeting of Celyad SA authorized the Board of 
Directors to increase the share capital of the Company, in one or several times, and under certain conditions 
set forth in extenso in the articles of association. This authorization is valid for a period of five years starting 
on  July  26,  2013  and  until  July  26,  2018.  The  Board  of  Directors  may  increase  the  share  capital  of  the 
Company within the framework of the authorized capital for an amount of up to €21,413k. 

Over the course of 2014, the capital of the Company was increased in June 2014 by way of a capital increase 
of €25,000k represented by 568,180 new shares fully subscribed by Medisun International Limited. 

In 2014, the capital of the Company was also increased by way of exercise of Company warrants. Over four 
different exercise periods, 139,415 warrants were exercised resulting in the issuance of 139,415 new shares. 

Page 133 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

The capital and the share premium of the Company were therefore increased respectively by €488k and 
€500k. 

In January 2015, the shares of Oncyte LLC were contributed to the capital of the Company, resulting in a 
capital increase of €3,452k and the issuance of 93,087 new shares. 

In 2015, the Company conducted two fund raisings. A private placement was closed in March resulting in a 
capital increase of €31,745k represented by 713,380 new shares. The Company also completed an IPO on 
Nasdaq in June, resulting in a capital increase of €87,965k represented by 1,460,000 new shares. 

Also, in 2015, the capital of the Company was also increased by way of exercise of Company warrants. Over 
three  different  exercise  periods,  6,749  warrants  were  exercised  resulting  in  the  issuance  of  6,749  new 
shares. The capital and the share premium of the Company were therefore increased respectively by €23k 
and €196k. 

Over 2017 the capital of the Company was also increased by way of exercise of Company warrants. Over 
four different exercise periods, 225,966 warrants were exercised resulting in the issuance of 225,966 new 
shares. The capital of the Company was therefore increased by €625k. 

In August 2017, pursuant to the amendment of the agreements with Celdara Medical LLC and Dartmouth 
College, the CAR T technology inventors, the capital of the Company was increased by way of contribution 
in kind of a liability owed to Celdara Medical LLC. 328,275 new shares were issued at a price of €32.35 
(being Celyad share’s average market price for the 30 days preceding the transaction) and the capital and 
the share premium of the Company were therefore increased respectively by €1,141k and €9,479k without 
an  impact  on  the  cash  and  cash  equivalents,  explaining  why  such  transaction  is  not  disclosed  in  the 
consolidated statements of cash flows. 

In May  2018,  the  Company  completed  a  global offering  of $54.4  million  (€46.1  million),  resulting  in cash 
proceeds for an amount of €43.0 million net of bank fees and transaction costs. 

In May 2019, share premium decreased as a result of the absorption of accounting losses for an amount of 
€172.3 million, with a counterpart in the financial statements line item ‘Accumulated Deficit’. The absorption 
of the accumulated deficit into share premium is a non-cash accounting transaction. 

In September 2019, the Company completed a global offering of $20.0 million (€18.2 million), resulting in 
cash proceeds for an amount of €16.4 million net of bank fees and transaction costs. 

On January 8, 2021, the Company has entered into a committed equity purchase agreement (“Purchase 
Agreement”)  for  up  to  $40.0  million  with  Lincoln  Park  Capital  Fund,  LLC  (“LPC”),  a  Chicago-based 
institutional investor. Over the 24-month term of the Purchase Agreement, the Company will have the right 
to direct LPC to purchase up to an aggregate amount of $40.0 million American Depositary Shares (“ADSs”), 
each of which represents one ordinary share of the Company. From the inception of the Purchase Agreement 
through  December  31,  2021,  a  total  of  1,962,812  new  shares  have  been  issued  by  the  Company  and 
subscribed by LPC for  a cash proceed of €9.2 million. As of December 31, 2022, there was a remaining 
access  to  the  Purchase  Agreement  established  with  LPC  for  an  amount  of  $28.0  million.  The  Purchase 
Agreement expired early January 2023. 

During  the  extraordinary  shareholders  meeting  of  May  25,  2021,  the  shareholders,  in  accordance  with 
Belgian  Companies  and  Associations  Code,  approved  the  absorption  of  approximately  €43.3  million  of 
accounting  losses  into  share  premium.  As  a  result,  share  premium  has  been  reduced  by  a  cumulative 
amount of €43.3 million in the 12 months period ended December 31, 2021 (€234.6 million of loss absorption 
has been approved and recorded from inception to December 31, 2022, as no such loss absorption occurred 
in 2022) against capital reduction reserve. This transaction has no impact on the total equity, comprehensive 
income (loss), assets (including cash) nor liabilities.  

Page 134 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

On May 21, 2021 and June 14, 2021, a total of 188,800 new shares have been issued by the Company and 
subscribed by Jefferies under the ATM for a cash proceed of €0.9 million. 

On  December  8,  2021,  6,500,000  new  shares  were  issued  by  decision  of  the  board  of  directors  and 
subscribed for by CFIP CLYD LLC7 in the framework of a private placement for a global cash proceed of 
€28.9 million. 

As of December 31, 2022, all shares issued have been fully paid. 

The following share issuances occurred since the incorporation of the Company: 

11 June 2013  Conversion of Class A and Class B shares in ordinary shares 

4 744 067 

- 

Category 

Transaction date 

Description 

Class A shares 

Class A shares 

24 July 2007  Company incorporation 

31 August 2007  Contribution in kind (upfront fee Mayo License) 

Class B shares 

23 December 2008  Capital increase (Round B) 

Class B shares 

23 December 2008  Contribution in kind (Loan B) 

Class B shares 

28 October 2010  Contribution in cash 

Class B shares 

28 October 2010  Contribution in kind (Loan C) 

Class B shares 

28 October 2010  Contribution in kind (Loan D) 

Class B shares 

28 October 2010  Contribution in cash 

Class B shares 

28 October 2010  Exercise of warrants 

Class B shares 

28 October 2010  Contribution in kind (Mayo receivable) 

Class B shares 

28 October 2010  Contribution in cash 

Class B shares 

Class B shares 

Class B shares 

Class B shares 

Class B shares 

Class B shares 

Ordinary shares 

Ordinary shares 

Ordinary shares 

31 May 2013  Contribution in kind (Loan E) 

31 May 2013  Contribution in kind (Loan F) 

31 May 2013  Contribution in kind (Loan G) 

31 May 2013  Contribution in kind (Loan H) 

31 May 2013  Contribution in cash 

4 June 2013  Conversion of warrants 

5 July 2013 

Initial Public Offering 

15 July 2013  Exercise of over-allotment option 

Ordinary shares 

31 January 2014  Exercise of warrants issued in September 2008 

Ordinary shares 

31 January 2014  Exercise of warrants issued in May 2010 

Ordinary shares 

31 January 2014  Exercise of warrants issued in January 2013 

Ordinary shares 

Ordinary shares 

Ordinary shares 

Ordinary shares 

Ordinary shares 

30 April 2014  Exercise of warrants issued in September 2008 

16 June 2014  Capital increase 

30 June 2014  Capital increase 

4 August 2014  Exercise of warrants issued in September 2008 

4 August 2014  Exercise of warrants issued in October 2010 

Ordinary shares 

3 November 2014  Exercise of warrants issued in September 2008 

Ordinary shares 

21 January 2015  Contribution in kind (Celdara Medical LLC) 

Ordinary shares 

7 February 2015  Exercise of warrant issued in May 2010 

Ordinary shares 

Ordinary shares 

Ordinary shares 

Ordinary shares 

Ordinary shares 

3 March 2015  Capital increase 

11 May 2015  Exercise of warrant issued in May 2010 

24 June 2015  Capital increase 

4 August 2015  Exercise of warrant issued in May 2010 

4 August 2015  Exercise of warrant issued in October 2010 

Ordinary shares 

1 February 2017  Exercise of warrant issued in May 2013 

Ordinary shares 

Ordinary shares 

2 May 2017  Exercise of warrant issued in May 2013 

1 August 2017  Exercise of warrant issued in May 2013 

Ordinary shares 

23 August 2017  Contribution in kind (Celdara Medical LLC) 

Ordinary shares 

9 November 2017  Exercise of warrant issued in May 2013 

7 CFIP CLYD LLC (“Fortress”), an affiliate of Fortress Investment Group. 

# of 
shares 

409 375 

Par 
value 
(in €) 
0.15 

261 732 

36.30 

137 150 

35.36 

67 502 

35.36 

21 000 

22.44 

92 068 

35.36 

57 095 

35.36 

73 793 

35.36 

12 300 

22.44 

69 455 

44.20 

9 048 

44.20 

118 365 

38.39 

56 936 

38.39 

654 301 

4.52 

75 755 

30.71 

219 016 

31.96 

2 409 176 

0.01 

1 381 500 

16.65 

207 225 

16.65 

5 966 

22.44 

333 

22.44 

120 000 

4.52 

2 366 

22.44 

284 090 

44.00 

284 090 

44.00 

5 000 

22.44 

750 

35.36 

5 000 

22.44 

93 087 

37.08 

333 

22.44 

713 380 

44.50 

500 

22.44 

1 460 000 

60.25 

666 

22.44 

5 250 

35.36 

207 250 

4 900 

7 950 

2.64 

2.64 

2.64 

328 275 

32.35 

5 000 

2.64 

Page 135 | 172 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Ordinary shares 

9 November 2017  Exercise of warrant issued in October 2010 

Ordinary shares 

7 February 2018  Exercise of warrant issued in May 2013 

Ordinary shares 

Ordinary shares 
Ordinary shares 

22 May 2018  Capital increase 

16 Sept 2019  Capital increase 
8 January 2021  Capital increase 

Ordinary shares 

29 March 2021  Capital increase 

Ordinary shares 

Ordinary shares 

Ordinary shares 

Ordinary shares 

Ordinary shares 

Ordinary shares 

9 April 2021  Capital increase 

29 April 2021  Capital increase 

21 May 2021  Capital increase 

14 June 2021  Capital increase 

28 June 2021  Capital increase 

22 July 2021  Capital increase 

Ordinary shares 

20 October 2021  Capital increase 

Ordinary shares 

8 December 2021  Capital increase 

2022 Annual Report 

866 

35.36 

4 500 

2.64 

2 070 000 

22.29 

2 000 000 
262 812 

200 000 

300 000 

300 000 

182 000 

6 800 

300 000 

300 000 

300 000 

6 500 000 

9.08 
4.94 

6.19 

5.83 

5.23 

4.58 

4.98 

4.46 

3.46 

3.38 

4.44 

(€000) 

Nature of the transactions 

Share Capital  Share premium 

Capital 
reduction 
reserve 

Other 
reserves 

Accumulated 
Deficit 

Number of 
shares 

Balance as at January 1, 2021 

      48 513  

     43 349  

         191 213               30 958  

   (283 039)       13 942 344  

Reduction of share premium by 
absorption of losses 
Capital increase 

Transaction costs associated 
with capital increases 
Loss for the period 

                      -               (43 349) 

          43 349  

     30 072  

               8 900  

- 

- 

             (2 583) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

                   -    

- 

     8 651 612  

- 

- 

         (26 512) 

- 

- 

Share Based Payment 

                      -                           -    

-                2 172  

-                       -    

Currency Translation differences 

Remeasurements of defined 
benefit obligation 
Balance as at December 31, 
2021 
Loss for the period 

Share Based 
Payment 
Currency Translation differences 

Remeasurements of defined 
benefit obligation 
Balance as at December 31, 
2022 

- 

- 

- 

- 

                  -  

42 

- 

- 

- 

            554  

- 

- 

      78 585  

        6 317  

       234 562               33 172  

   (308 997) 

    22 593 956  

- 

- 

- 

- 

         (40 935) 

- 

                      -                           -    

-                1 624  

- 

                     -    

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

                  4  

- 

- 

            (15)  

- 

- 

      78 585  

        6 317  

       234 562               34 800  

   (349 947) 

    22 593 956  

The total number of shares issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2022, totals 22,593,956 ordinary 
common shares.  

Capital reduction reserve 

Pursuant to Belgian Companies and Associations Code, the calculation of amounts available for distribution 
to  shareholders,  as  dividends  or  otherwise,  must  be  determined  on  the  basis  of  our  standalone  non-
consolidated statutory financial statements of Celyad Oncology SA prepared under Belgian GAAP, and not 
on  the  basis  of  IFRS  consolidated  financial  statements.  In  addition,  under  the  CCA,  the  Company  may 
declare or pay dividends only if, following the declaration and issuance of the dividends, the amount of the 
Company’s  net  assets  on  the  date  of  the  closing  of  the  last  financial  year  according  to  the  Company’s 
statutory annual accounts (i.e., the amount of the assets as shown in the balance sheet, decreased with 
provisions and liabilities, all as prepared in accordance with Belgian accounting rules), decreased with the 
non-amortized  costs  of  incorporation  and  expansion  and  the  non-amortized  costs  for  research  and 
development, does not fall below the amount of the paid-up capital (or, if higher, the called capital), increased 
by  the  amount  of  non-distributable  reserves.  Finally,  prior  to  distributing  dividends,  the  Company  must 
allocate  at  least  5%  of  the  annual  net  profits  (under  the  Company’s  non-consolidated statutory  accounts 

Page 136 | 172 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

prepared in accordance with Belgian accounting rules) to a legal reserve, until the reserve amounts to 10% 
of the Company’s share capital. 

In addition to the above test, the Company must also meet a liquidity test in order to be able to declare and/or 
distribute dividends. 

During  the  extraordinary  shareholders  meeting  of  May,  25  2021,  the  shareholders,  in  accordance  with 
Belgian  Companies  and  Associations  Code,  approved  the  absorption  of  approximately  €43.3  million  of 
accounting  losses  into  share  premium.  As  a  result,  share  premium  had  been  reduced  by  a  cumulative 
amount of €43.3 million in the 12 months period ended December 31, 2021 (€234.6 million of loss absorption 
has been approved and recorded from inception to December 31, 2022, as no such loss absorption occurred 
in 2022) against capital reduction reserve. This transaction has no impact on the total equity, comprehensive 
income (loss), assets (including cash) nor liabilities.  

5.14  Share-based payments 

The  Group  operates  an  equity-based  compensation  plan,  whereby  warrants  are  granted  to  directors, 
management and selected employees and non-employees. The warrants are accounted for as equity-settled 
share-based payment plans since the Group has no legal or constructive obligation to repurchase or settle 
the warrants in cash. 

Each warrant gives the beneficiaries the right to subscribe to one common share of the Group. The warrants 
are granted for free and have an exercise price equal to the lower of the average closing price of the Group’s 
share over the 30 days prior to the offer, and the last closing price before the day of the offer, as determined 
by the Board of Directors of the Group. 

Changes in the number of warrants outstanding and their related weighted average exercise prices are as 
follows: 

Weighted average 
exercise price (in €) 

2022 
Number of 
warrants 

Weighted average 
exercise price (in €) 

2021 
Number of 
warrants 

Outstanding as at January 1, 

  13.06  

  2 136 556  

Granted 

Forfeited 

Exercised 

Expired 

At December 31, 

  1.82 

  2.74  

  -  

  15.80  

  8.36  

  594 450 

  (109 108) 

  -  

  (282 252) 

  2 339 646  

  17.00  

  5.29  

  4.94  

  -  

  10.23  

  13.06  

  1 488 006  

  760 800  

  (77 250) 

  -  

  (35 000) 

  2 136 556  

Warrants outstanding at the end of the year have the following expiry date and exercise price: 

Warrant plan 
issuance date  

Vesting date 

Expiry date 

06 May 2013 

05 May 2014 

06 May 2016 

05 May 2017 

06 May 2023 

05 May 2024 

05 November 2015 

05 November 2018 

05 November 2025 

08 December 2016 

08 December 2019 

08 December 2021 

29 June 2017 

29 June 2020 

31 July 2022 

26 October 2018 

26 October 2021 

31 December 2023 

25 October 2019 

25 October 2022 

31 December 2024 

of 

Number 
warrants 
outstanding  as 
at December 31, 
2022 

of 

Number 
warrants 
outstanding 
as 
at 
December 31, 
2021 

Average 
exercise 
price 
share 

per 

2 500 

35 698 

79 315 

7 500 

- 

365 817 

529 950 

2 500 

35 698 

79 315 

7 500 

282 251 

365 817 

549 842 

2.64 

38.25 

30.67 

32.04 

31.34 

18.26 

7.13 

11 December 2020 
11 October 2021 

10 December 2023 
11 October 2024 

31 December 2027 
31 December 2028 

498 883 
             819 983  

532 133 
         281 500  

6.24 
              2.38  

2 339 646 

2 136 556 

Page 137 | 172 

  
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

The  Group  has  a  reserve  of  568,500  authorized  warrants  for  share  based  compensation  plan  as  of 
December 31, 2022. 

Warrants issued on May 6, 2013 

At  the  Extraordinary  Shareholders  Meeting  of  May  6,  2013,  a  plan  of  266,241  warrants  was  approved. 
Warrants were offered to Group’s employees and management team. Out of the 266,241 warrants offered, 
253,150 warrants were accepted by the beneficiaries and 2,500 warrants are outstanding as of December 
31, 2022. 

The 253,150 warrants were vested in equal tranches over a period of three years. The warrants become 
100% vested after the third anniversary the issuance. The warrants that are vested can only be exercised 
at  the  end  of  the  third  calendar  year  following  the  issuance  date,  thus  starting  on  January  1,  2017.  The 
exercise price amounts to €2.64. Warrants not exercised within 10 years after issue become null and void. 

Warrants issued on May 5, 2014 

At  the  Extraordinary  Shareholders  Meeting  of  May  5,  2014,  a  plan  of  100,000  warrants  was  approved. 
Warrants were offered to Group’s employees, non-employees and directors in five different tranches. Out of 
the  warrants  offered,  94,400  warrants  were  accepted  by  the  beneficiaries  and  35,698  warrants  are 
outstanding as of December 31, 2022. 

The 100,000 warrants were vested in equal tranches over a period of three years. The warrants become 
100% vested after the third anniversary the issuance. The warrants that are vested can only be exercised 
at  the  end  of  the  third  calendar  year  following  the  issuance  date,  thus  starting  on  January  1,  2018.  The 
exercise price of the different tranches ranges from €33.49 to €45.05. Warrants not exercised within 10 years 
after issue become null and void. 

Warrants issued on 5 November 2015 

At the Extraordinary Shareholders Meeting of 5 November 2015, a plan of 466,000 warrants was approved. 
Warrants were offered to Group’s employees, non-employees and directors in five different tranches. Out of 
the  warrants  offered,  353,550  warrants  were  accepted  by  the  beneficiaries  and  79,315  warrants  are 
outstanding as of December 31, 2022. 

These warrants vest in equal tranches over a period of three years. The warrants become 100% vested after 
the third anniversary of issuance. The warrants that are vested can only be exercised as from the end of the 
third calendar year following the issuance date, thus starting on January 1, 2019. The exercise price of the 
different tranches ranges from €15.90 to €34.65. Warrants not exercised within 10 years after issue become 
null and void. 

Warrants issued on December 8, 2016 

On December 8, 2016, the Board of Directors issued a new plan of 100,000 warrants. An equivalent number 
of warrants were cancelled from the remaining pool of warrants of the plan of November 5, 2015. Warrants 
were offered to Group’s employees and non-employees in two different tranches. Out of the warrants offered, 
45,000 warrants were accepted by the beneficiaries and 7,500 warrants are outstanding as of December 
31, 2022. 

These warrants will vest in equal tranches over a period of three years. The warrants become 100% vested 
after the third anniversary of issuance. The warrants that are vested can only be exercised as from the end 
of the third calendar year following the issuance date, thus starting on January 1, 2020. The exercise price 
of the different tranches ranges from €17.60 to €36.81. Warrants not exercised within 5 years after issue 
become null and void. 

Page 138 | 172 

  
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

Warrants issued on June 29, 2017 

At the Extraordinary Shareholders Meeting of June 29, 2017, a plan of 520,000 warrants was approved. 
Warrants were offered in different tranches to beneficiaries (employees, non-employees and directors). Out 
of  the  warrants  offered,  334,400  warrants  were  accepted  by  the  beneficiaries  and  no  warrants  are 
outstanding as of December 31, 2022, as they have expired in 2022. 

These warrants will be vested in equal tranches over a period of three years. The warrants become 100% 
vested after the third anniversary of issuance. The warrants that are vested can only be exercised as from 
the end of the third calendar year following the issuance date, thus starting on January 1, 2021. The exercise 
price of the different tranches ranges from €31.34 to €48.89. Warrants not exercised within 5 years after 
issue become null and void. 

Warrants issued on October 26, 2018 

On October 26, 2018, the Board of Directors issued a new plan of 700,000 warrants.  Warrants were offered 
in different tranches to beneficiaries (employees, non-employees and directors). Out of the warrants offered, 
426,050 warrants were accepted by the beneficiaries and 365,817 warrants are outstanding as of December 
31, 2022. 

These warrants will vest in equal tranches over a period of three years. The warrants become 100% vested 
after the third anniversary of issuance. The warrants that are vested can only be exercised as from the end 
of the third calendar year following the issuance date, thus starting on January 1, 2022. The exercise price 
of  the  different  tranches  ranges  from  €9.36  to  €22.04.  Warrants  not  exercised  within  5  years  after  issue 
become null and void after the 31st of December of the 5th year. 

Warrants issued on October 25, 2019 

On October 25, 2019, the Board of Directors issued a new plan of 939,500 warrants.  Warrants were offered 
in different tranches to beneficiaries (employees, non-employees and directors). Out of the warrants offered, 
602,025 warrants were accepted by the beneficiaries and 529,950 warrants are outstanding as of December 
31,  2022.  The  increase  in  the  number  of  warrants  issued  /  granted  in  2019  follows  an  update  to  our 
benchmark analysis which now incorporates development-stage, biotechnology peers from both Europe and 
the United States. In addition, the Group had a double allocation of warrants granted in 2019 (Q1:2019 and 
Q4:2019, respectively). Future double allocation of warrants may be considered. Finally, over the past two 
years, the Group recruited new EC members as well as new managers which are remunerated in warrants. 

These warrants will vest in equal tranches over a period of three years. The warrants become 100% vested 
after the third anniversary of issuance. The warrants that are vested can only be exercised as from the end 
of the third calendar year following the issuance date, thus starting on January 1, 2023. The exercise price 
of  the  different  tranches  ranges  from  €5.97  to  €9.84.  Warrants  not  exercised  within  5  years  after  issue 
become null and void after the 31st of December of the 5th year. 

Warrants issued on December 11, 2020 

On  December  11,  2020,  the  Board  of  Directors  issued  a  new  plan  of  561,525  warrants.  Warrants  were 
offered in different tranches to beneficiaries (employees, non-employees and directors). Out of the warrants 
offered, 557,050 warrants were accepted by the beneficiaries and 498,883 warrants are outstanding as of 
December 31, 2022. 

These warrants will vest in equal tranches over a period of three years. The warrants become 100% vested 
after the third anniversary of issuance. The warrants that are vested can only be exercised as from the end 
of the third calendar year following the issuance date, thus starting on January 1, 2024. The exercise price 
of  the  different  tranches  ranges  from  €3.72  to  €6.81.  Warrants  not  exercised  within  7  years  after  issue 
become null and void after the 31st of December of the 7th year. 

Page 139 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

Warrants issued on October 11, 2021 

On October 11, 2021, the Board of Directors issued a new plan of 777,050 warrants.  Warrants were offered 
in different tranches to beneficiaries (employees, non-employees and directors). Out of the warrants offered, 
874.200 warrants were accepted by the beneficiaries and 819,983 warrants are outstanding as of December 
31, 2022. The difference between the number warrants offered on the 2021 plan and the number of newly 
issued  warrants  by  the  Board  on  October  11,  2021  is  driven  by  the  offer  of  additional  warrants  from  the 
reserve of authorized warrants available from previous years plans.  

These warrants will vest in equal tranches over a period of three years. The warrants become 100% vested 
after the third anniversary of issuance. The warrants that are vested can only be exercised as from the end 
of the third calendar year following the issuance date, thus starting on January 1, 2025. The exercise price 
of  the  different  tranches  ranges  from  €1.64  to  €3.75.  Warrants  not  exercised  within  7  years  after  issue 
become null and void after the 31st of December of the 7th year. 

Warrants issued on October 5, 2022 

On October 5, 2022, the Board of Directors issued a new plan of 323,700 warrants. Warrants were offered 
in different tranches to beneficiaries (employees, non-employees and directors). Out of the warrants offered, 
no warrants were accepted by the beneficiaries and no warrants are outstanding as of December 31, 2022. 

As a result, as of December 31, 2022, there are 2,339,646 warrants outstanding which represent respectively 
9.38% of the total number of all its issued and outstanding shares and  8.57% of the total voting financial 
instruments.  

The fair value of the warrants has been determined at grant date based on the Black-Scholes formula. The 
variables, used in this model, are: 

Warrants issued on 

06 May 
2013 

05 May 
2014 

05 Nov. 
2015 

08 Dec. 
2016 

29 Jun. 
2017 

26 Oct. 
2018 

25 Oct. 
2019 

10 Dec. 
2020 

11 Oct. 
2021 

Total 

266 241 

100 000 

466 000 

100 000 

520 000 

700 000 

939 500 

561 525 

777 050 

4 430 316  

253 150 

94 400 

353 550 

45 000 

334 400 

426 050 

602 025 

557 050 

874 200 

 3 539 825  

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

289 834 

498 883 

819 983 

 1 608 700  

2.64 

38.25 

30.67 

32.04 

31.34 

18.26 

7.13 

6.24 

2.38 

39.55% 

67.73% 

60.53% 

61.03% 

60.61% 

58.82% 

59.14% 

58.84% 

56.86% 

2.06% 

1.09% 

0.26% 

-0.40% 

-0.23% 

-0.06% 

-0.38% 

-0.66% 

-0.30% 

12.44 

25.19 

20.04 

16.18 

15.58 

8.90 

3.99 

3.45 

1.36 

0.34 

1.34 

2.84 

(1.07) 

(0.51) 

0.82 

1.81 

4.94 

5.78 

Number of 
warrants issued 
Number of 
warrants 
accepted 
Number of 
warrants not fully 
vested as of  
December 31, 
2022 
Average exercise 
price (in €) 
Expected share 
value volatility  
Risk-free interest 
rate 
Average fair 
value (in €) 
Weighted average 
remaining 
contractual life 

The total expense recognized in the income statement for the outstanding warrants totals €1.6 million for the 
year 2022 (€2.2 million of expense for the prior year 2021).  

Page 140 | 172 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
         
 
 
          
 
 
          
 
 
 
 
 
5.15  Post-employment benefits 

(€’000) 

Pension obligations 

Total  

2022 Annual Report 

As at December 31, 

2022 

2021 

13 

13 

53 

53 

The Group operates a pension plan which requires contributions to be made by the Group to an insurance 
company.  The  pension  plan  is  a  defined  contribution  plan.  However,  because  of  the  Belgian  legislation 
applicable to 2nd pillar pension plans (so-called "Law Vandenbroucke"), the Group’s defined contribution plan 
is accounted under IAS 19. 

At the end of each year, the Group is measuring and accounting for the potential impact of defined benefit 
accounting for these pension plans with a minimum fixed guaranteed return.  

The contributions to the plan are determined as a percentage of the yearly salary. There are no employee 
contributions. The benefit also includes a death in service benefit.  

The amounts recognized in the statement of financial position are determined as follows: 

(€'000)  

Present value of funded obligations 

Fair value of plan assets 

Deficit of funded plans 

Total deficit of defined benefit pension plans 
Liability 
position  

in  the  statement  of  financial 

As at December 31, 

2022 

                   2 568  

                 (2 555) 

                         13  

                         13  

               13  

The change in the defined benefit liability over the year is as follows: 

2021 

2 408 

                        (2 355) 

(€'000) 

At January 1, 2021 

Current service cost 

Interest expense/(income) 

Remeasurements 

- Actuarial (Gain)/loss due to change in actuarial assumptions 

- Actuarial (Gain)/loss due to change in demographic assumptions 

- Actuarial (Gain)/Loss due to experience  

Employer contributions: 

Benefits Paid  

At December 31, 2021 

At January 1, 2022 

Current service cost 

Interest expense/(income) 

- Actuarial (Gain)/loss due to change in actuarial assumptions 

- Actuarial (Gain)/Loss due to experience  

- Curtailment in year 

Employer contributions: 

Benefits Paid  

At December 31, 2022 

The plan assets are 100% invested in an insurance product. 

Present value 
of obligation 

2 747 

206 

18 

2 971 

(17) 

36 

(537) 

(518) 

- 

(45) 

2 408 

2 408 

169 

26 

2 603 

(13) 

26 

(3) 

10 

- 

(45) 

2 568 

Fair value of 
plan assets 
2 133 

- 

49 

2 182 

- 

- 

- 

- 

218 

(45) 

2 355 

2 355 

- 

23 

2 378 

- 

- 

- 

- 

222 

(45) 

2 555 

53 

53 

53 

Total 

614 

206 

(31) 

789 

(17) 

36 

(537) 

(518) 

(218) 

- 

53 

53 

169 

3 

225 

(13) 

26 

(3) 

10 

(222) 

- 

13 

Page 141 | 172 

  
  
  
  
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
2022 Annual Report 

The income statement charge included in operating profit for post-employment benefits amount to: 

 (€'000) 

Current service cost   

Interest expense on DBO 

Expected return on plan assets 

Amount recognized on curtailment/settlement 

Net periodic pension cost 

2022 

2021 

169 

26 

206 

18 

                             (24) 

                             (13) 

                             (3) 

                             - 

168 

211 

The re-measurements included in other comprehensive loss amount to: 

 (€'000) 

Effect of changes in actuarial assumptions 

Effect of experience adjustments 

Effect of changes in demographic assumptions 

(Gain)/Loss on assets for the year 

2022 

2021 

(13) 

26 

- 

(17) 

(537) 

36 

                              2 

                              (36) 

Remeasurement of post-employment benefit obligations 

15 

(554) 

Plan assets relate all to qualifying insurance policies. The significant actuarial assumptions as per December 
31, 2022 were as follows: 

Demographic assumptions (for both current and comparative years presented in these year-end financial 
statements): 

•  Mortality tables: mortality rates-5 year for the men and 5 year for the women 

•  Withdrawal rate: 13.5% for age <55, 0.0% for age ≥55 (no change compared to comparative period) 

•  Retirement age: 65 years 

Economic assumptions: 

•  Yearly inflation rate: 2.2% (vs 2.0% compared to comparative period) 

•  Yearly salary raise: 1.5% (above inflation), no change compared to comparative period 

•  Yearly discount rate: 3.8% (vs 1.0% last year). The discount rate reflects the yield on high quality 
(AA) long-term corporate bonds (within the EURO zone) having the same duration as the duration 
of the pension liabilities at the valuation date. 

If the discount rate would decrease by 0.5% then, the defined benefit obligation would increase by  0.00%.  
If the discount rate would increase by 0.5% then the defined benefit obligation would decrease by 0.00%. 

The above sensitivity analysis is based on a change in an assumption while holding all other assumptions 
constant. In practice, this is unlikely to occur, and changes in some of the assumptions may be correlated. 
When  calculating  the  sensitivity  of  the  defined  benefit  obligation  to  significant  actuarial  assumptions  the 
same method (present value of the defined benefit obligation calculated with the projected unit credit method 
at  the end  of  the  reporting  period)  has been  applied  as  when calculating the  pension  liability  recognized 
within the statement of financial position. 

Through its defined benefit pension plan, the Group is exposed to several risks, the most significant of which 
are detailed below: 

•  Changes in discount rate: a decrease in discount rate will increase plan liabilities;  

• 

Inflation risk: the pension obligations are linked to inflation, and higher inflation will lead to higher 
liabilities.  The  majority  of  the  plan’s  assets  are  either  unaffected  by  or  loosely  correlated  with 
inflation, meaning that an increase in inflation will also increase the deficit. 

Page 142 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

The  investment  positions  are  managed  by  the  insurance  company  within  an  asset-liability  matching 
framework that has been developed to achieve long-term investments that are in line with the obligations 
under the pension schemes. 

Expected contributions to pension plans for next financial year amount to €0.2 million. 

5.16  Recoverable Cash Advances  

(€'000) 

Non-Current portion as at January 1, 

Non-Current portion as at December 31, 

Current portion as at January 1, 

Current portion as at December 31, 

Total Recoverable Cash Advances as at January 1, 

Total Recoverable Cash Advances  as at December 31, 

As at December 31, 

2022 

2021 

5 851 

4 584 

362 

437 

6 213 

5 021 

4 220 

5 851 

371 

362 

4 590 

6 213 

The Group receives government support in the form of recoverable cash advances from the Walloon Region 
in order to compensate the research and development costs incurred by the Group. Refer to notes 5.2.5 and 
5.19.2. 

At December 31, 2022, the Group has been granted recoverable cash advances amounting to €25.8 million 
related active contracts. Out of this amount: i) €21.8 million have been received to date; ii) €2.5 million should 
be  received in 2023  or  later  depending  on  the progress  of  the  different  programs partially  funded  by  the 
Region; iii) €1.5 million have been decommitted due to the end of the expenses submission period linked to 
the R&D period. In addition, the Group has received recoverable cash advances amounting to €15.3 million 
related to contracts for which the exploitation has been abandoned (mainly related to the C-Cure program). 

For further details, reference is made to the table below which shows, for active contracts (i) the year for 
which amounts under those agreements have been received and initially recognized on the statement of 
financial position for the financial liability and deferred grant income components and (ii) a description of the 
specific characteristics of those recoverable cash advances including repayment schedule and information 
on other outstanding advances.  Underlying R&D is ongoing. In 2023 and beyond, the Group will have to 
make exploitation decisions on the remaining RCAs (agreements numbered 8212, 8436 and 8516). 

 (in €'000) 

Amounts received for the years 
ended December 31, 

Amoun
ts to be 
receive
d 

Id 

Project 

Contractua
l amount 

Prior 
years 

2021 

2022 

Cumul
ated 
cashe
d in 

2023 
and 
beyon
d 

5915 

C-Cathez 

          910  

 910  

        -    

        -    

    910  

         -    

6633 

C-Cathez 

1 020  

1 020  

   -    

   -    

 1 020  

          -    

7027 

C-Cathez 

        2 500  

  2 500  

  -    

  -    

  2 500  

         -    

7502 

CAR T-cell 

         2 000  

  2 000  

        -    

        -    

2 000  

        -    

As at 
December 
31, 2022 

Amount 
reimburse
d 
(cumulati
ve) 
          740  

Amou
nts 
decom
mitted 
- 

Status 

Exploitation 

- 

- 

- 

Exploitation 

           306  

Exploitation 

          675  

Exploitation 

         100  

7685 
8087 

8088 

19100
28 
8212 

- 

- 

THINK 
CYAD01 
Deplethink 
CYAD02 
Cycle1 
CwalityCA
R 
CYAD-101 

         3 496  
         2 492  

3 496  
2 070  

        -    
        -    

        -    
        -    

 3 496  
2 070  

 -  
      -  

- 
421 

Exploitation 
Exploitation 

           105  
 -  

         3 538  

1 500  

 746  

 222  

  2 468  

-  

1 071 

Exploitation 

         2 102  

   749    

   199  

1 113  

  2 061  

   -  

41 

Exploitation 

         3 300  

  825    

1 370  

775  

2 970  

   330  

- 

Research 

 -  

 -  

 -  

Page 143 | 172 

  
  
 
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

8436 
8516 

Total 

Immunicy 
New 
engagers 

         3 394  
         1 095  

  1 697    

- 

       -   
   274  

   348   
     -  

2 045  
     274  

 1 349  
   821  

- 
- 

Research 
Research 

 -  
- 

  25 847   16 767 

2 589 

2 458 

21 814  

 2 500  

1 533 

  1 926 

Regarding active contracts (in exploitation or research status): 

The contract 5915 has the following specific characteristics: 

• 

Funding by the Region covers 70% of the budgeted project costs; 

•  Certain activities have to be performed within the Region; 

• 

In case of an out-licensing agreement or a sale to a third party, the Group will have to pay 10% of 
the price received (excl. Of VAT) to the Region;  

•  Sales-independent reimbursements, sales-dependent reimbursements, and amounts due in case 
of an out-licensing agreement or a sale to a third party, are, in the aggregate, capped at 100% of 
the principal amount paid out by the Region; 

•  Sales-dependent  reimbursements  payable  in  any  given  year  can  be  set-off  against  sales-

independent reimbursements already paid out during that year; 

• 

The  amount  of  sales-independent  reimbursement  and  sales-dependent  reimbursement  may 
possibly be adapted in case of an out-licensing agreement, a sale to a third party or industrial use 
of a prototype or pilot installation, when obtaining the consent of the Walloon Region to proceed 
thereto. 

The RCA liability associated to the contract 5915 amounted to €0.2 million. 

The other contracts have the following specific characteristics: 

• 

Funding by the Region covers from 45% to 70% of the budgeted project costs; 

•  Certain activities have to be performed within the European Union; 

•  Sales-independent reimbursements represent in the aggregate 30% of the principal amount; 

•  Sales-independent  reimbursements  and  sales-dependent  reimbursements  are,  in  the  aggregate 
(including the accrued interests), capped at 200% of the principal amount paid out by the Region;  

• 

• 

• 

Interests (at Euribor 1 year (as applicable on the first day of the month in which the decision to grant 
the relevant RCA was made + 100 basis points) accrue as of the 1st day of the exploitation phase; 

The  amount  of  sales-independent  reimbursement  and  sales-dependent  reimbursement  may 
possibly be adapted in case of an out-licensing agreement, a sale to a third party or industrial use 
of a prototype or pilot installation, when obtaining the consent of the Region to proceed thereto. 

In  case  of  bankruptcy,  the  research  results  obtained  by  the  Group  under  those  contracts  are 
expressed to be assumed by the Region by operation of law. 

The RCA liability associated to the other contracts amounted to €4.8 million, which mainly incorporate the 
sales-independent  reimbursements  for  €4.8  million  and  the  sales-dependent  reimbursements  for  €0.0 
million.  

Page 144 | 172 

  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

The table below summarizes, in addition to the specific characteristics described above, certain terms and 
conditions for the recoverable cash advances: 

Contract 
number 

Research 
phase 

Percentage 
of total 
project 
costs 

Turnover-
dependent 
reimbursement 

Turnover-independent 
reimbursement 

Interest 
rate 
accrual 

(€’000) 

5915 

6633 

7027 

7502 

7685 

8087 

8088 

1910028 

8212 

8436 

8516 

01/08/08-
30/04/11 

01/05/11-
30/11/12 
01/11/12-
31/10/14 
01/12/15-
30/11/18 
01/01/17-
31/12/19 
01/05/19- 
30/06/21 
01/05/19- 
31/12/21 
06/06/19- 
05/06/22 
01/01/20- 
30/06/23 
01/11/20- 
31/12/23 
01/04/21-
31/03/23 

70% 

5.00% 

€40k in 2012 and €70k each year after 

N/A 

60% 

50% 

45% 

45% 

45% 

45% 

45% 

45% 

45% 

45% 

0.27% 

0.33% 

0.19% 

0.33% 

0.22% 

0.21% 

0.01% 

0.46% 

0.32% 

0.10% 

From €10k to €51k starting in 2013 until 
30% of advance is reached 
From  €25k  to  €125k  starting  in  2015 
until 30% of advance is reached 
From €20k to €50k starting in 2019 until 
30% is reached. 
From €35k to €70k starting in 2019 until 
30% is reached. 
From €20k to €61k starting in 2022 until 
30% is reached  
From €25k to €74k starting in 2022 until 
30% is reached 
From €21k to €41k starting in 2022 until 
30% is reached 
From  €33K  to  €99K  starting  in  2024 
until 30% is reached 
From  €34K  to  €102K  starting  in  2024 
until 30% is reached 
From €11K to 33K starting in 2024 until 
30% is reached 

Starting 
01/06/13 
Starting  
01/01/15 
Starting 
01/12/19 
Starting 
01/01/21 
Starting 
01/07/22 
Starting 
01/01/22 
Starting 
06/06/22 
Starting 
01/07/23 
Starting 
01/01/24 
Starting 
01/04/23 

Amounts 
due in 
case of 
licensing 
(per year) 
resp. Sale 

10% with a 
minimum of 
100/Y  

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

5.17  Other non-current liabilities 

(€'000) 

Onerous contracts - non-current liabilities 

Other non-current liabilities 

Total Other non-current liabilities 

As at December 31, 

2022 

2021 

124 

134 

                                   -    

164 

258 

                                   164    

As of December 31, 2022, the Group recorded a provision for onerous contracts for a total amount of €2.2 
million in order to cover the contractual obligations, mainly on clinical activities follow-up and studies closing 
costs, after the Group’s decision in the fourth quarter of 2022, to discontinue the development of its remaining 
clinical  programs  CYAD-02,  CYAD-101  and  CYAD-211.  The  non-current  portion  of  this  provision  as  of 
December  31,  2022  amounts  to  €0.1  million.  The  current  portion  of  the  provision  is  €2.1  million  as  of 
December 31, 2022 (see note 5.18).  

As  of  December  31,  2021,  the  Group  recorded  a  non-current  liability  of  €0.2  million  regarding  a  non-
refundable, non-creditable sublicense fee to be paid on an annual basis to Dartmouth in connection with the 
December 2021 amendment agreement (see note 5.34.1). As of December 31, 2022, the non-current liability 
is €0.1 million. 

Page 145 | 172 

  
  
 
 
5.18  Trade payables and other current liabilities 

(€'000) 

Total Trade payables 

Social security 

Payroll accruals 

Onerous contracts - current liabilities 

Other current grant liabilities 

Other current liabilities 

Total Other current liabilities 

Total Trade payables and other current liabilities 

Trade payables 

2022 Annual Report 

As at December 31, 

2022 

2021 

4 752 

94 

1 294 

2 113 

889 

710 

5 100 

9 852 

6 611 

332 

1 798 

388 

1 096 

2 338 

5 952 

12 563 

Trade payables are non-interest-bearing liabilities and are normally settled on 90-day terms. Their decrease 
is mainly attributable to the timing of the expenses and the related payments combined with a decrease of 
activities after the sale of CTMU activities and the strategic shift from an organization focused on clinical 
development to one prioritizing R&D discovery and the monetization of its IP portfolio through partnerships, 
collaborations  and  license  agreements  through  the second semester  of  the year.  The  Group  recognized 
estimated accruals for invoices to receive based on estimated amounts of rendered services or delivered 
goods during the year 2022 but not yet invoiced as per December 31, 2022 for an amount of approximately 
€2.8 million. 

Other current liabilities 

As of December 31, 2022, the decrease on social security and payroll accruals of €0.7 million compared to 
December 31, 2021 is mainly related to the headcount reduction in 2022. 

As  of  December  31,  2021,  the  provision  for  onerous  contracts  was  related  to  the  Group’s  decision  to 
discontinue the development of CYAD-01. As of December 31, 2022, the Group recorded a provision for 
onerous contracts, refer to note 5.17. 

The other current liabilities attached to grants is mainly explained by the excess of cash proceeds compared 
to the eligible expenses. The decrease compared to year-end 2021 is mainly related to the convention 8436 
due to eligible expenses subsidized by the convention recognized in 2022.  

Other current liabilities decreased by €1.6 million, which is mainly explained by repayment of R&D tax credit 
to the federal government in the amount of €1.9 million related to the years 2013, 2014 and 2015, offset by 
an increase of deferred revenue by €0.2 million as part of contract with customer to sell C-Cathez medical 
devices.  

No discounting was performed to the extent that the amounts do not present payments terms longer than 
one year at the end of each financial year presented. 

5.19  Financial liabilities 

5.19.1.  Maturity analysis 

The  table  below  analyses  the  Group’s  non-derivative  financial  liabilities  into  relevant  maturity  groupings 
based on the remaining period at the statement of financial position date to the contractual maturity date. 
The  amounts  disclosed  in  the  table  are  the  contractual  undiscounted  cash  flows,  except  for  advances 

Page 146 | 172 

  
  
 
2022 Annual Report 

repayable which are presented at amortized cost. Contingent consideration liability has not been disclosed 
in the table below, because as of statement of financial position date, it does not meet the definition of a 
contractual obligation. Commitments relating to contingent consideration are detailed in the disclosure note 
5.34.1. 

Financial liabilities reported as at December 31, 2022:  

(€'000) 

Total 

Less than one year 

One to five years 

More than five years 

As at December 31, 2022 

Lease liabilities (undiscounted) 

Advances repayable 

Trade payables  

Total financial liabilities 

259 

5 021 

4 752 

10 032 

141 

437 

4 752 

5 330 

118 

1 277 

- 

1 395 

- 

3 307 

- 

3 307 

Financial liabilities reported as at December 31, 2021:  

(€'000) 

Total 

Less than one year 

One to five years 

More than five years 

As at December 31, 2021 

Lease liabilities (undiscounted) 

Advances repayable 

Trade payables  

Total financial liabilities 

2 965 

6 213 

6 611 

15 789 

1 057 

362 

6 611 

8 030 

1 908 

1 356 

- 

3 264 

- 

4 495 

- 

4 495 

5.19.2.  Changes in liabilities arising from financing activities 

The change in bank loans balances is detailed as follows: 

BANK LOANS FINANCIAL LIABILITY ROLL FORWARD 

(€'000) 

Opening balance at January 1, 

Payments 

Closing balance at December 31, 

The change in lease liability balances is detailed as follows: 

As at December 31,  

2022 

2021 

                        -  

                        37 

                                     - 

                                     (37) 

                          -  

                        -  

LEASES FINANCIAL LIABILITY ROLL FORWARD 

(€'000) 

Opening balance at January 1, 

New leases 

Payments 

Remeasurement 

Closing balance at December 31, 

As at December 31, 

2022 

2021 

                     2 632 

                      3 602  

                                      170  

                                   129  

                                  (896) 

                                  (1 099) 

(1 651) 

- 

                     255  

                     2 632  

New leases 2022 are mainly related to indexation on lease regarding properties. The remeasurement of the 
lease liabilities is mainly driven by the early termination of the leases on properties during the fourth quarter 
of 2022.  

Page 147 | 172 

  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

The change in recoverable cash advance liability balances is detailed as follows: 

RECOVERABLE CASH ADVANCE LIABILITY ROLL FORWARD 

(€'000) 

Opening balance at January 1, 

Repayments 

New Liability component 

Remeasurement 

Closing balance at December 31, 

As at December 31,  

2022 

2021 

              6 213  

               4 590 

                           (230) 

                           (280) 

                          485  

                           1 575  

                           (1 447) 

                              328  

              5 021  

              6 213  

The RCAs are initially recognized as a financial liability at fair value, calculated based on present value of 
future repayment of grants (using initial effective discount rates ranging between 0% and 7% for the fixed 
part and between 13% to 25% for the variable part, depending on RCAs listed in note 5.16), determined as 
per  IFRS  9.  The  benefit  (RCA  grant  component)  consisting  in  the  difference  between  the  cash  received 
(RCA proceeds) and the financial liability’s fair value (RCA liability component) is treated as a government 
grant in accordance with IAS 20.  

The RCAs liability component (RCA financial liability) is subsequently measured at amortized cost using the 
cumulative  catch-up  approach  under  which  the  carrying  amount  of  the liability is adjusted  to  the present 
value of the future estimated cash flows (future estimated cash flow are measured by the management using 
same key assumptions than for the impairment testing in note 5.6.2). The resulting adjustment is recognized 
within profit or loss (note 5.2.12). 

The  change  in  the  recoverable  cash  advances  liability  at  the  statement  of  financial  position  date  mainly 
reflects both the new grants received in current year as well as the remeasurement of the liability at amortized 
cost, based on the Group’s updated business plan and related cash flow projections (see note 5.28). The 
year-end  balance  also  captures  the  repayments  of  contractual  turnover  independent  lump  sums  to  the 
Walloon Region (mainly relating to C-Cathez agreements).  

As documented in the notes 5.1 and 5.6.2, Management  had to conclude that the possibility of any  cash 
flow, associated with CAR T-cell and NKG2D-based therapies are remote and thus the fair value of the sales 
dependent liability is estimated to be zero, resulting remeasurement gain of €1.4 million. 

5.20  Financial instruments  

5.20.1.  Financial instruments not reported at fair value on statement of financial position 

The carrying and fair values of financial instruments that are not reported at fair value in the consolidated 
financial statements were as follows for the current and comparative periods: 

(€'000) 

Financial Assets (‘Amortized cost’ category) within: 

Non-current Trade receivables  

Other non-current assets 

As at December 31, 

2022 

2021 

                                     -  

                                   2 209  

                                       264  

                                       262  

Trade receivables and other current assets 

                                        1 118  

                                       668  

Cash and cash equivalents 

Total 

                                  12 445  

                                 30 018  

                   13 827  

                   33 157  

For the above-mentioned financial assets, the carrying amount reported as per December 31, 2022, is a 
reasonable approximation of their fair value. 

Page 148 | 172 

  
 
  
 
  
  
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

(€'000) 

As at December 31, 

2022 

2021 

Financial Liabilities (‘Financial liabilities at amortized cost’ category) within: 

Lease liabilities 

RCAs liability 

Trade payables 

Total 

                                   255  

                                    2 632  

                                   5 021  

                                   6 213  

                                   4 752  

                                   6 611  

                    10 028 

                    15 456  

For the above-mentioned financial liabilities, the carrying amount reported as per December 31, 2022, is a 
reasonable approximation of their fair value.  

5.20.2.  Financial instruments reported at fair value on statement of financial position 

Contingent consideration and other financial liabilities are reported at fair value in the statement of financial 
position using Level 3 fair value measurements for which the Group developed unobservable inputs.  

(€'000) 

Liabilities 

As at December 31, 2022 

Level I 

Level II 

Level III 

Total 

Contingent consideration and other financial liabilities 

                    -    

                    -    

Total Liabilities 

                    -    

                    -    

           -  

           -  

           -  

           -  

(€'000) 

Liabilities 

As at December 31, 2021 

Level I 

Level II 

Level III 

Total 

Contingent consideration and other financial liabilities 

                    -    

                    -    

           14 679 

           14 679  

Total Liabilities 

                    -    

                    -    

           14 679  

           14 679 

After initial recognition, contingent consideration liabilities are re-measured at fair value with changes in fair 
value recognized in profit or loss in accordance with IFRS 3.  

The change in the balance is detailed as follows: 

(€'000) 

Opening balance Contingent consideration at January 1, 

Milestone payment 

Fair value adjustment 

As at December 31, 

2022 

2021 

        14 679 

         15 526  

                           -    

                           -    

                 (14 679) 

                     (847) 

Closing balance Contingent consideration at December 31, 

         - 

        14 679  

The contingent consideration and other financial liabilities refer to the acquisition of the Group’s immuno-
oncology platform and corresponds to the fair value of the potential future payments due to Celdara Medical, 
LLC and Dartmouth College (as disclosed within note 5.34.1).  

The valuation is prepared by the Finance Team on a quarterly basis and reviewed by the Management. The 
Management’s key assumptions about projected cash flows when determining fair value less costs to sell 
are the same key assumptions than for impairment testing purposes (see note 5.6.2). There has not been 
any  change  in  valuation  technique  in  2022  compared  to  2021,  at  the  exception  of  the  change  on  key 
assumptions about projected cash flows as described below.  

As documented in the notes 5.1 and 5.6.2, Management had to conclude on the full reversal of the contingent 
consideration and other financial liabilities associated the potential future payments due to Celdara Medical, 
LLC and Dartmouth College associated to the Group’s immuno-oncology platform at December 31, 2022. 
This accounting conclusion, which reflects a picture of the situation at December 31, 2022, doesn’t affect 
the Management’s commitment to continue the exploitation of these IPs in its new strategy Celyad 2.0. 

Page 149 | 172 

  
 
  
  
                        
                        
                        
                        
 
  
                        
                        
                        
                        
  
 
2022 Annual Report 

As soon as a future event (such as a firm sublicense or collaboration contract) will increase the probability 
of the projected future cash outflow due to Celdara Medical, LLC and Dartmouth College, indicating that the 
probability is more than  remote, the Group will reassess the contingent consideration and other financial 
liabilities proportionally to the revised fair value of such consideration. 

For comparative purpose, as of December 31, 2021, the liability evolution reflects the development of the 
Group’s product candidates using CAR T technology and their progress towards market approval in both 
autologous and allogeneic programs, as well as the update of its underlying business plans and revenue 
forecast. 

As  of  December  31, 2021,  Management’s key  assumptions  (assumptions  to  which  the unit’s  or group of 
units’, recoverable amount is most sensitive) about projected cash flows when determining fair value less 
costs to sell are the same key assumptions was utilized for impairment testing purposes (see note 5.6.2): 

•  Discount rate (WACC) 

The  Management  had  determined  that  the  Weighted  Average  Cost  of  Capital  (WACC)  was  the 
most  appropriate  rate  to use as  it  represents  the  risk associated  with  both  equity  and  the  debt. 
Contingent consideration is a liability and thus the discount rate should represent debt features, but 
the “contingent” nature of the liability has similar features as equity, e.g., return is not guaranteed 
and  thus  equity  risk  should  be  considered  as  well.  Management  estimated  the  discount  rate 
(WACC)  as  of  December  31,  2021,  to  be  13.4%  based  on  following  components:  the  US 
Government Treasury bill 20-Y, the Group’s Beta, the equity Market Risk Premium and the small 
firm/illiquidity premium. The decrease of the WACC was mainly driven by a decrease of the Beta 
of the Group which is associated with the volatility of the Group’s equity influenced by its ongoing 
clinical  programs  and  overall  competitive 
field. 
Management corroborates its estimation with industry standards for biotechnology companies, the 
WACC used by Equity Research companies following the Group and transactions that had been 
sourced by the Group over the past 24 months.  

landscape  within 

immuno-oncology 

the 

•  Projected Revenue 

Management  had  estimated the projected revenue (using cash flow projections ending in 2040) 
based on the following components: total market and market share, time-to-market, treatment price 
and terminal value. Management based its estimation of projected revenue and related components 
with  the  Group’s  business  plan,  industry  data  for  biotechnology  companies,  evolution  of  similar 
R&D  programs,  comparable  prices,  expected  patent  expiration  period.  The  weight  of  this 
assumption was partially alleviated by the probability of success (PoS) presented hereunder.  

•  Probabilities of Success (PoS) 

Management had estimated the PoS based on Clinical Development Success Rates observed by 
independent  business  intelligence  consulting  companies  for  hematological  and  solid  tumor 
diseases. Probability of the Group’s product candidates reaching the market used were updated 
based  on  most  recent  Clinical  Development  Success  Rates  observed  by  independent  business 
intelligence consulting companies for hematological and solid tumor diseases and incorporate data 
for clinical development success rates from 2011 – 2020, which the Group believed was a more 
accurate  reflection  of  clinical  development  success  rates  across  stage  of  development  and  in 
aggregate, as follows:  

PoS 

Phase I 

Phase I to 
Phase II 

Phase II to 
Phase III 

Phase III to 
BLA 

BLA to 
Approval 

Cumulative 
PoS 

CYAD-02 

CYAD-101 

100% 

100% 

50% 

49% 

28% 

23% 

60% 

43% 

90% 

93% 

7.5% 

4.6% 

Page 150 | 172 

  
 
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

As of December 31, 2021, the change in fair value of the liability was mainly due to: 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

The update of the assumptions associated with the timing of the potential commercialization of the 
Group’s allogenic CYAD-101 CAR T program for mCRC which has been delayed by one year;  

The  update  of  the  assumptions  associated  with  the  timing,  development  and  the  potential 
commercialization of the Group’s autologous CYAD-02 CAR T program for r/r AML/MDS to reflect 
the future development of the program through potential partnership, which has been delayed by 
one year; 

The update in WACC used for fair value measurement purposes at December 31, 2021; 

The revaluation of the U.S. dollar against the Euro; and 

The  updated  assumptions  on  Probability  of  Success  (PoS)  associated  with  the  Group’s  CAR  T 
programs. 

5.21 

Income taxes  

The Group reports income taxes in the income statement as detailed below: 

INCOME TAX EXPENSE IN PROFIT OR LOSS 

(€'000) 

Current tax (expense) / income 

Deferred tax (expense) / income 

For the year ended December 31, 

2022 

2021 

                              (65)    

                               (10)  

                              -    

                              -    

Total income tax expense in profit or loss 

                              (65)    

                    (10) 

The Group has a history of losses.  

The following table shows the reconciliation between the effective and theoretical income tax at the nominal 
Belgian income tax rate of 25.00% for the years 2022 and 2021: 

EFFECTIVE INCOME TAX RECONCILIATION 
(€'000) 

Loss before tax 

Permanent differences 
Tax disallowed expenses 
Share-based payment 
Nominal tax rate 
Income tax at nominal tax rate1 
Deferred tax assets not recognized 
Effective tax expense 

Effective tax rate 

For the year ended December 31, 
2022 

2021 

                   (40 870) 

                  (26 502) 

                        1 248  
                       1 624  
25.00% 
                       9 500  
                     (9 565) 

                  (65)    

                          1 185 
                       2 172  
25.00% 
                       5 786  
                     (5 796) 
                    (10)  

0% 

0% 

1 The difference in foreign tax rate in the US (25.80%) compared to the Belgian rate (25.00%) is not distinctively disclosed 
in this table due to non-materiality of the operations of the Group’s subsidiary Celyad Inc. 

As having not yet reached the commercialization step, the Group accumulates tax losses that are carried 
forward  indefinitely  for  offset  against  future  taxable  profits  of  the  Group.  Significant  uncertainty  exists 
however surrounding the Group’s ability to realize taxable profits in a foreseeable future leading the Group 
to not recognizing any net deferred tax assets in its statements of financial position. 

Page 151 | 172 

  
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are detailed below by nature of temporary differences for the current year: 

DEFERRED TAX ASSETS AND LIABILITIES, PER TAX BASES 

(€'000) 

For the year ended 

December 31, 2022 

Assets 

Liabilities 

Net 

Intangibles assets 

Recoverable cash advances liability 

Contingent consideration liability 

Employee Benefits liability 

Other temporary difference 

Tax-losses carried forward 

Unrecognized Gross Deferred Tax assets/(liabilities) 

Netting by tax entity 

Unrecognized Net Deferred Tax assets/(liabilities) 

- 

1 226 

- 

3 

272 

78 332 

79 833 

(216) 

79 617 

(216) 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

(216) 

216 

- 

(216) 

1 226 

- 

3 

272 

78 332 

79 617 

- 

79 617 

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are detailed below by nature of temporary differences for the prior year: 

DEFERRED TAX ASSETS AND LIABILITIES, PER TAX BASES 

(€'000) 

Intangibles assets 

Recoverable cash advances liability 

Contingent consideration liability 

Employee Benefits liability 

Other temporary difference 

Tax-losses carried forward 

Unrecognized Gross Deferred Tax assets/(liabilities) 

Netting by tax entity 

Unrecognized Net Deferred Tax assets/(liabilities) 

For the year ended 

December 31, 2021 

Assets 

Liabilities 

Net 

- 

1 503 

3 670 

13 

- 

72 671 

77 857 

(3 295) 

74 562 

(2 709) 

- 

- 

- 

(586) 

- 

(3 295) 

3 295 

- 

(2 709) 

1 503 

3 670 

13 

(586) 

72 671 

74 562 

- 

74 562 

The Group’s main deductible tax base relates to tax losses carried forward, which have indefinite term under 
both BE and US tax regimes applicable to its subsidiaries.  

The remaining temporary differences refer to differences between IFRS accounting policies and local tax 
reporting policies. 

The change in the Group’s net deferred tax asset balance is detailed below: 

UNRECOGNIZED DEFERRED TAX ASSET BALANCE ROLL FORWARD 

(€'000) 

Opening balance at January 1, 

Temporary difference creation or reversal 

Change in Tax-losses carried forward 

Change in US tax rate applicable 

Closing balance at December 31, 

For the year ended 

2022 

2021 

       74 562 

      66 208  

               (606) 

                 (1 014) 

                5 661  

                8 820  

                  - 

                       548    

      79 617 

       74 562  

The net increase in the balance mainly relates to the additional losses reported for the current year.  

As of December 31, 2022, the Group has a total accumulated tax losses of €312.9 million, which generate 
unrecognized deferred tax assets, not subject to expiration. 

Page 152 | 172 

  
 
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
 
5.22  Other reserves  

(€’000 ) 

Balance as at January 1, 2021 

Vested share-based payments 

Currency Translation differences subsidiaries 

Balance as at December 31, 2021 

Vested share-based payments 

Currency Translation differences subsidiaries 

Balance as at December 31, 2022 

2022 Annual Report 

based 

Share 
payment 
reserve 

equity 
Other 
reserve 
from 
conversion  of 
convertible loan 
in 2013 

Currency 
Translation 
Difference 

Total 

16 631 

        (1 476) 

15 803 

2 172 

-  

17 975 

1 624 

-  

19 599 

                      42 

                      42 

16 631 

        (1 434) 

- 

- 

30 958 

2 172 

33 172 

1 624 

                      4 

                      4 

16 631 

        (1 430) 

34 800 

- 

 - 

- 

 - 

The amount of €16.6 million has been accounted for as other reserves following the conversion of the loans 
E, F, G and H on May 31, 2013, as a legacy IFRS adjustment on fully settled contribution-in-kind convertible 
loans. 

5.23  Revenue 

The Group’s license and collaboration agreements have generated no revenue for the year ended December 
31,  2022  similar  to  the  year  ended  December  31,  2021.  The  Group  did  not  enter  into  any  new  license 
agreements for the 12-month period ended December 31, 2022. 

The Group does not expect to generate material revenue unless and until the Group concludes partnerships 
with outside parties around the licensing of the patents around allogeneic CAR T-cell therapies and NKG2D-
based therapies. 

5.24  Research and Development expenses 

The following table is a summary of manufacturing expenses, clinical, quality and regulatory expenses and 
other  research  and  development  expenses,  which  are  aggregated  and  presented  as  research  and 
development expenses in the Group’s consolidated financial statements.  

 (€'000) 

Employee expenses 

Clinical study costs 

Preclinical study costs 

Depreciation 

IP filing and maintenance fees 

Rent and utilities 

Share-based payments 

For the year ended December 31, 

2022 

2021 

9 062 

4 280 

1 233 

1 231 

831 

610 

425 

Process development and scale-up 

                             396  

Consulting fees 

Travel & Living 

Others 

Total R&D expenses 

The changes in the R&D expenses are mainly driven by: 

320 

126 

415 

18 928 

9 475 

4 000 

2 473 

1 276 

353 

670 

644 

770 

568 

85 

459 

20 773 

• 

The decrease of employee expenses mainly related to headcount reduction through the year ended 
December 31, 2022 to support the Group’s reorganization around preclinical and clinical programs; 

Page 153 | 172 

  
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

The increase on clinical study costs mainly due to the new  provision for onerous contracts for a 
total amount of €2.2 million in order to cover the contractual obligations after the Group’s decision 
to discontinue the development of its remaining clinical programs CYAD-02, CYAD-101 and CYAD-
211 taken in December 2022. The provision recorded to cover for contractual obligations through 
2023 reaches an amount of €2.1 million (see note 5.18);  

The decrease of preclinical activities after the Group’s decision to adopt and implement over the 
last few months of the year 2022 the new business strategy to focus on discovery research in areas 
of expertise where it can leverage the differentiated nature of its platforms; 

The increase on IP filing and maintenance fees in line with the new business strategy which has 
been adopted and implemented over the last few months of the year 2022 to focus on maximizing 
the Group’s intellectual property (IP) portfolio; 

The decrease of the expenses associated with the share-based payments (non-cash expenses) 
related to the warrants plan offered to the employees, managers and directors, mainly related to 
the decrease in the fair market value of stock options issued in 2022; and 

The decrease of process development  costs after the Group’s decision to adopt and implement 
over the last few months of the year 2022 the new business strategy to focus on discovery research 
and discontinue the development of clinical programs. 

5.25  General and Administrative expenses  

(€'000) 

Employee expenses 

Consulting fees 

Insurances 

Share-based payments 

Communication & Marketing 

Depreciation 

Travel & Living 

Rent 

Post-employment benefits 

Other 

For the year ended December 31, 

2022 

2021 

                                   3 801  

                                   3 575  

                                    2 870  

                                    2 254  

                                         1 967  

                                         1 642  

                                     1 199  

                                      1 529  

                                      239  

                                      434  

                                    209  

                                    243  

                                          115  

                                       31  

                                          109  

                                       50 

                                      (55)  

                                      (7)  

                                       92  

                                       157  

Total General and Administration expenses 

                     10 546  

                     9 908  

General and Administrative expenses increased by €0.6 million over the year ended December 31, 2022, 
which represents an increase of 6.4% compared to 2021. The increase in insurances costs (D&O insurance 
principally) and consulting fees associated with legal and capital raise opportunities have been partially offset 
by the decrease of expenses associated with share-based payments (non-cash expenses) related to the 
warrants plan offered to the employees, managers and directors, mainly related to the decrease in the fair 
market value of stock options issued in 2022. 

5.26  Depreciation and amortization  

(€'000) 

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment 

Amortization of intangible assets 

For the year ended December 31, 

2022 

2021 

827 

                                    1 303  

613 

                                      217  

Total depreciation and amortization 

1 440 

                                   1 520  

The  amortization  expenses  decreased  compared  to  the  year  2021  mainly  due  to  end  of  depreciation  of 
tangible  assets  (especially  on  equipment  and  leasehold  improvements  associated  to  the  sale  of  CTMU 

Page 154 | 172 

  
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

activities),  partly  offset  by  the  increase  of  the  amortization  of  intangible  assets  linked  to  the  Mesoblast 
amendment signed in January 2022. The depreciation of property, plant and equipment is mainly driven by 
the amortization expenses relating to right-to-use leased assets. See notes 5.2.28, 5.6, 5.7 and 5.30. 

5.27  Employee benefit expenses  

 (€'000) 

Salaries, wages and fees 

Executive Committee compensation 

Share-based payments 

Social security 

Post-employment benefits 

Hospitalization insurance 

Other benefit expense 

Total Employee expenses 

For the year ended December 31, 

2022 

2021 

7 470 

3 599 

1 624 

1 237 

147 

226 

128 

14 432 

7 975 

3 115 

2 172 

1 444 

251 

142 

116 

15 215 

Total  employee  expenses  decreased  in  2022  compared  to  2021.  Salaries,  wages  and  fees  expenses  
decreased compared to 2021, which reflects the impact of the reorganization of the Group (including one-
off expenses), consistent with a total staff full time equivalent (“FTE”) reduction of 16.6% for the year 2022. 
The increase of the Executive Committee compensation is due to the its reorganization through the year 
2022 (including one-offs expenses) which is compensated by the decrease of the expenses associated with 
the  share-based  payments  (non-cash  expenses)  related  to  the  warrants  plan  offered  to  the  employees, 
managers and directors, mainly related to the decrease in the fair market value of stock options issued in 
2022. 

FTE 

Research & Development 

General and Administration 

Total FTE 

For the year ended December 31, 

2022 

2021 

82.6 

11.0 

93.6 

94.1 

18.2 

112.3 

5.28  Other income and other expenses  

Other income 

(€'000) 

Grant income (RCAs) 

Grant income (Other) 

Remeasurement of RCAs 

R&D tax credit 

Gain on sale of CTMU activities 

Remeasurement of Leases 

Other 

Total Other Income 

For the year ended December 31, 

2022 

2021 

                                   1 137  

                                   2 731  

                                     910  

                                     1 448  

                                     1 447  

                                     -  

                                     462  

                                     687  

                                       5 187  

                                       -  

                                        48  

                                        43  

169 

- 

                    9 360 

                    4 909  

Page 155 | 172 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

Other income is mainly related to: 

•  Grant income (RCAs): additional grant income has been recognized in 2022 on grants in the form 
of  recoverable  cash  advances  (RCAs)  for  contracts  numbered  8212,  8436  and  1910028.  In 
accordance with IFRS standards, the Company has earned grants for the period amounting to €1.6 
million, out of which €0.5 million is accounted for as a financial liability (see notes 5.16 and 5.19.2) 
and the remaining €1.1 million as a grant income. The decrease compared to December 31, 2021, 
is mainly associated with the decrease on additional grant income recognized on these conventions 
due to advancement of the subsidized programs; 

• 

The remeasurement income on the recoverable cash advances (RCAs) of €1.4 million for the year 
2022  is mainly  related  to  the Group  decision  to  discontinue  its  remaining  clinical  programs  (see 
note 5.19.2), while the remeasurement on the recoverable cash advances (RCAs) was an expense 
for the year ended December 31, 2021; 

•  Grant income (Others): additional grant income has been recognized in 2022 on grants received 
from the regional government (contract numbered 8516), not referring to RCAs and not subject to 
reimbursement.  The  decrease  compared  to  December  31,  2021  is  mainly  due  to  grant  income 
recognized on grants received from the Federal Belgian Institute for Health Insurance Inami (€0.3 
million)  for  which  no  revenue  has  been  recognized  in  2022  and  from  the  regional  government 
(contracts numbered 8066 and 8516 for €1.1 million) as the convention 8066 has been closed in 
2021; 

•  R&D tax credit: the current year income decreased compared to December 31, 2021 due to lower 
eligible expenses on clinical activities and prioritization of discovery research in areas of expertise 
where it can leverage the differentiated nature of the Group’s platforms;  

•  Gain on sale of CTMU activities results from the terms of the asset purchase agreement between 
Celyad  Oncology  and  Cellistic  under  which  Cellistic  agreed  to  acquire  Celyad  Oncology’s 
Manufacturing Business Unit for a total consideration of €6.0 million (see note 5.1). The book value 
of assets sold to Cellistic was €0.6 million (see note 5.7) and allocated goodwill totaled €0.2 million 
(see note 5.6.1); and 

•  Remeasurement of leases: results from the difference between the decrease in the lease liability 
and  the  decrease  in  the  right-of-use  asset  both  primarily  driven  by  the  termination  of  leases 
associated to CTMU facilities and the termination of the current lease associated to the corporate 
offices before their relocation in 2023. 

Other expenses 

(€'000) 

For the year ended December 31, 

2022 

2021 

Remeasurement of RCAs 

                                        -    

                                      328  

Loss on disposals of Property, plant & equipment 

                                        132  

                                         1    

Loss on disposals of Intangible assets 
Amendment fees on license agreement 
Other 

58 

- 

- 

1 104 

                                       149  

                                       33  

Total Other Expenses 

                        339 

                        1 466  

The  decrease  of  the  Company’s  other  expenses  is  mainly  related  to  the  amendment  fees  on  license 
agreement with Dartmouth for €1.1 million in 2021, while there has been no such amendment in 2022. 

Page 156 | 172 

  
 
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

5.29  Change  in  fair  value  of  contingent  consideration  and  impairment  of 

Oncology intangible assets 

Change in fair value of contingent consideration 

(€'000) 

For the year ended December 31, 

2022 

2021 

Change in fair value of contingent consideration 

                                 14 679  

                            847  

Total Change in fair value of contingent consideration 

                    14 679  

                       847  

The fair value adjustment (€14.7 million, non-cash expenses) relates to the reassessment as of December 
31, 2022, of the contingent consideration and other financial payable related to the potential future payments 
to Celdara Medical, LLC and Dartmouth College associated  with the Group’s immuno-oncology platform. 
For further details regarding the change in fair value of contingent consideration, refer to note 5.20.2. 

Impairment of Oncology intangible assets 

(€'000) 

For the year ended December 31, 

2022 

2021 

Impairment of Oncology intangible assets 

                                 (35 084)  

                           -  

Total Impairment of Oncology intangible assets 

                    (35 084)  

                       -  

Management performed an annual impairment test on goodwill and on 'indefinite lived assets' that are not 
amortized in accordance with the accounting policies stated in notes 5.2.6 and 5.2.9. The impairment test 
has been performed at the level of the immuno-oncology segment corresponding to the CGU to which the 
goodwill  and  the  IPR&D  belong  as  well  as  the  Horizon  Discovery’s  shRNA  platform.  For  further  details 
regarding the impairment of oncology intangible assets for the year ended December 31, 2022, refer to notes 
5.6.1 and 5.6.2. 

5.30  Leases  

Amounts recognized in the consolidated statements of financial position 

(€’000) 

Property, Plant and Equipment owned (excluding right-of-use assets) 

Right-of-use assets 

Total Property, Plant and Equipment 

As of December 31, 

2022 

2021 

86 

223 

309 

1 033 

2 215 

3 248 

The consolidated statements of financial position shows the following amounts relating to leases for which 
the Group is a lessee:  

(€’000) 

Cost 

At January 1, 2021 

Additions  

Disposals 

Transfers 

At December 31, 2021 

Additions  

Disposals 

At December 31, 2022 

Property 

Vehicles 

Equipment 

Total 

3 001 

24 

- 

- 

3 025 

146 

(3 171) 

- 

429 

67 

(41) 

- 

454 

7 

(131) 

331 

1 491 

- 

- 

(950) 

541 

- 

- 

541 

4 920 

91 

(41) 

(950) 

4 020 

153 

(3 302) 

872 

Page 157 | 172 

  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
Accumulated depreciation 

At January 1, 2021 

Depreciation charge 

Disposals 

Transfers 

At December 31, 2021 

Depreciation charge 

Disposals 

At December 31, 2022 

Net book value 

Cost 

Accumulated depreciation 

At December 31, 2021 

Cost 

Accumulated depreciation 

At December 31, 2022 

2022 Annual Report 

(924) 

(309) 

- 

950 

(283) 

(118) 

- 

(401) 

541 

(283) 

258 

541 

(401) 

140 

(1 916) 

(880) 

41 

950 

(1 805) 

(663) 

1 819 

(649) 

4 020 

(1 805) 

2 215 

872 

(649) 

223 

(827) 

(454) 

- 

- 

(1 281) 

(439) 

1 721 

- 

3 025 

(1 281) 

1 744 

- 

- 

- 

(165) 

(117) 

41 

- 

(241) 

(105) 

98 

(248) 

454 

(241) 

213 

331 

(248) 

83 

The disposals for the year 2022 are mainly related to the termination of the lease agreement associated to 
the  CTMU  facilities  and  the  termination  of  the  lease  agreement  for  current  corporate  offices  before  their 
relocation in 2023. See note 5.7. 

Amounts recognized in the consolidated statements of comprehensive loss 

The consolidated statements of comprehensive loss show the following amounts relating to leases: 

(€’000) 

For the 12-month period ended December 31, 

Depreciation charge of right-of-use assets 

Property 

Vehicles 

Equipment 

Interest on lease liabilities (including in Financial expenses)1 
Interest on sublease receivable (including in Financial income)1 

2022 

2021 

439 

105 

118 

150 

454 

76 

309 

217 

                              (11) 

                              (26) 

Variable lease payments not included in the measurement of lease liabilities 

                                  -    

                                  -    

Remeasurement of Leases 

(169) 

- 

Expenses relating to short-term leases and leases of low-value assets 

                               126  

                               137  

Total expenses related to leases 

                758 

                1 167  

1 Interests on leases are presented as operating cash flow. 

The net income from the remeasurement of leases primarily results from termination of leases associated to 
CTMU  facilities  and  the  termination  of  the  current  lease  associated  to  the  corporate  offices  before  their 
relocation in 2023. 

Total cash outflows for leases 

(€’000) 

Total cash outflow for leases 

For the 12-month period ended December 31, 

2022 

2021 

1 172 

1 453 

Page 158 | 172 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

5.31  Finance income and expenses  

(€’000) 

For the year ended December 31, 

2022 

2021 

Interest finance leases 

                                     150  

                                      217  

Interest on overdrafts and other finance costs 

                                         33  

                                        21  

Interest on RCAs 

Finance expenses 

                                         14  

                                         17  

                       198  

                       255  

Finance income on the net investment in lease 

                                        11  

                                        26  

Interest income bank account 

Foreign Exchange differences 

Other financial income 

Finance income 

Net Financial result 

                                          1  

                                        1  

                                        173    

                                     5  

                                      -  

                                      112  

                        185  

                       144  

                      (13) 

                       (111)  

The net financial result increased from a net financial loss of €0.1 million for the year ended December 31, 
2021 to €0.0 million of net financial loss for the year ended December 31, 2022, which is mainly driven by 
the  increase  of  gain  on  foreign  exchange  differences  for  €0.2  million  due  to  the  revaluation  of  the  USD 
through the year ended December 31, 2022 partly compensated by the decrease of interest expenses on 
finance leases for €0.1 million mainly due to termination of leases which occurred through the year 2022. 

5.32  Loss per share 

The loss per share is calculated by dividing loss for the year by the weighted average number of ordinary 
shares outstanding during the period. As the Group is incurring net losses,  all of the outstanding warrants 
have an anti-dilutive effect. As such, there is no difference between the basic and the diluted earnings per 
share. In case the warrants would be included in the calculation of the loss per share, this would decrease 
the loss per share. 

(€’000) 

As at December 31, 

2022 

2021 

Loss of the year attributable to Equity Holders 

  (40 935) 

  (26 512) 

Weighted average number of shares outstanding 

  22 593 956  

  15 604 014  

Earnings per share (non-fully diluted) in € 

  (1.81) 

  (1.70) 

Outstanding warrants 

  2 339 646  

  2 136 566  

5.33  Contingent assets and liabilities 

As described in note 5.2.5, the Group has to reimburse certain government grants received in the form of 
recoverable  cash  advances  under  certain  conditions.  For  more  information  on  the  potential  financial 
consequences of these exploitation decisions in terms of potential reimbursements and sales  percentage 
fees to be paid to the Walloon Region, refer to note 5.16. 

In 2023 and beyond, the Group will have to make exploitation decisions on the remaining RCAs (agreements 
numbered 8212, 8436 and 8516). 

Page 159 | 172 

  
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

5.34  Commitments 

5.34.1.  Celdara 

Background 

In January 2015, the Group entered into an agreement with Celdara Medical, LLC, or Celdara in which the 
Group purchased all outstanding membership interests of OnCyte, LLC, or OnCyte. In connection with this 
transaction, the Group entered into an asset purchase agreement to which Celdara sold to OnCyte certain 
data, protocols, regulatory documents and intellectual property, including the rights and obligations under 
two license agreements between OnCyte and The Trustees of Dartmouth College, or Dartmouth, related to 
the Group’s CAR T development programs.  

In March 2018,  the Group dissolved the affairs of  its wholly owned subsidiary OnCyte. As a result of the 
dissolution of OnCyte, all the assets and liabilities of OnCyte were fully distributed to the Group including its 
license agreement with Dartmouth. 

Amended Asset Purchase Agreement 

In August 2017, the Group entered into an amendment to the asset purchase agreement described above. 
In connection with the amendment, the following payments were made to Celdara: (i) an amount in cash 
equal to $10.5 million, (ii) newly issued shares of Celyad valued at $12.5 million, (iii) an amount in cash 
equal  to  $6.0  million  in  full  satisfaction  of  any  payments  owed  to  Celdara  in  connection  with  a  clinical 
milestone  related  to  the  Group’s  CAR  T  NKR-2  product  candidate,  (iv)  an  amount  in cash  equal to  $0.6 
million in full satisfaction of any payments owed to Celdara in connection with the Group’s license agreement 
with  Novartis  International  Pharmaceutical  Ltd.,  and  (v)  an  amount  in  cash  equal  to  $0.9  million  in  full 
satisfaction of any payments owed to Celdara in connection with the Group’s former license agreement with 
Ono Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. 

Under the amended asset purchase agreement, the Group is obligated to make certain development-based 
milestone payments to Celdara up to $40.0 million, certain development-based milestone payments up to 
$36.5 million and certain sales-based milestone payments up to $156.0 million.  The Group is required to 
make tiered single-digit royalty payments to Celdara in connection with the sales of CAR T products, subject 
to reduction in countries in which there is no patent coverage for the applicable product or in the event Celyad 
is required to secure licenses from third parties to commercialize the applicable product. The Group is also 
required to pay Celdara a percentage of sublicense income, including royalty payments, for each sublicense 
ranging from the mid-single digits to the mid-twenties, depending on which of a specified list of clinical and 
regulatory milestones the applicable product has achieved at the time the sublicense is executed. The Group 
is required to pay Celdara a single-digit percentage of any research and development funding received by 
us, not to exceed $7.5 million for each product group.  The Group can opt out of the development of any 
product  if  the  data  does  not  meet  the  scientific  criteria  of  success.  The  Group  may  also  opt  out  of 
development  of  any  product  for  any  other  reason  upon  payment  of  a  termination  fee  of  $2.0  million  to 
Celdara. 

The Trustees of Dartmouth College (“Dartmouth”) 

As described above, as a result of the Group’s acquisition of all of the outstanding membership interests of 
OnCyte and the asset purchase agreement among the Group, Celdara and OnCyte, OnCyte became the 
Group’s wholly-owned subsidiary and acquired certain data, protocols, regulatory documents and intellectual 
property, including the rights and obligations under two license agreements between OnCyte and Dartmouth. 
The first of these two license agreements concerned patent rights related, in part, to methods for treating 
cancer involving chimeric NK and NKP30 receptor targeted therapeutics and T cell receptor-deficient T cell 
compositions in treating tumor, infection, GVHD, transplant and radiation sickness, or the CAR T License, 
and  the  second  of  these  two  license  agreements  concerned  patent  rights  related,  in  part,  to  anti-B7-H6 
antibody, fusion proteins and methods of using the same, or the B7H6 License.  

Page 160 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

In August 2017, the Group and Dartmouth entered into an amendment agreement in order to combine  its 
rights under B7H6 Agreement with  its rights under the CAR T License, resulting in the termination of the 
B7H6  License,  and  in  order  to  make  certain  other  changes  to  the  agreement.  In  connection  with  the 
amendment, the Group paid Dartmouth a non-refundable, non-creditable amendment fee in the amount of 
$2.0 million in 2017. Under the amended license agreement, Dartmouth granted  the Group an exclusive, 
worldwide, royalty-bearing license to certain know-how and patent rights to make, have made, use, offer for 
sale, sell, import and commercialize any product or process for human therapeutics, the manufacture, use 
or sale of which, is covered by such patent rights or any platform product. Dartmouth reserves the right to 
use  the  licensed  patent  rights  and  licensed  know-how,  in  the  same  field,  for  education  and  research 
purposes  only.  The  patent  rights  included  in  the  amended  license  agreement  also  include  the  patents 
previously  covered  by  the  B7H6  License.  In  consideration  for  the  rights  granted  to  the  Group  under  the 
amended license agreement, the Group is required to pay to Dartmouth an annual license fee as well as a 
low  single-digit  royalty  based  on  annual  net  sales  of  the  licensed  products  by  the  Group,  with  certain 
minimum net sales obligations beginning April 30, 2024 and continuing for each year of sales thereafter. 
Under the amended license agreement, in lieu of royalties previously payable on sales by sublicensees, the 
Group is required to pay Dartmouth a percentage of sublicense income, including royalty payments, (i) for 
each product sublicense  ranging  from  the  mid-single  digits  to  low-single  digits,  depending  on  which  of  a 
specified  list  of  clinical  and  regulatory  milestones  the  applicable  product  has  achieved  at  the  time  the 
sublicense  is  executed  and  (ii)  for  each  platform  sublicense  in  the  mid-single  digits.  Additionally,  the 
agreement requires that the Group exploits the licensed products, and the Group has agreed to meet certain 
developmental  and  regulatory  milestones.  Upon  successful  completion  of  such  milestones,  the  Group  is 
obligated to pay to Dartmouth certain clinical and regulatory milestone payments up to an aggregate amount 
of $1.5 million and a commercial milestone payment in the amount of $4.0 million. The Group is responsible 
for  all  expenses  in  connection  with  the  preparation,  filing,  prosecution  and  maintenance  of  the  patents 
covered under the agreement. 

As further amended in December 2021, this agreement allows Dartmouth to terminate the amended license 
after April 30, 2026, extended from the prior date of April 30, 2024, in the event that Celyad fails to meet the 
specified minimum net sales obligations for any year ($10 million during first year of sales, $40 million during 
the second year of sales and $100 million during the third year of sales and every year of sales thereafter), 
unless Celyad pays to Dartmouth the royalty Celyad would otherwise be obligated to pay had Celyad met 
such  minimum  net  sales  obligation.  Dartmouth  may  also  terminate  the  license  if  Celyad  fails  to  meet  a 
milestone  within  the  specified  time  period,  unless  Celyad  pays  the  corresponding milestone  payment.  In 
connection with the December 2021 amendment, the Group agreed to certain protective provisions of any 
sublicenses and paid Dartmouth a non-refundable, non-creditable amendment fee and an additional non-
refundable, non-creditable sublicense fee to be paid on an annual basis.  

In  accordance  with  IFRS  3, these contingencies  are  recognized  on the statement  of  financial  position  at 
year-end, on a risk-adjusted basis (see note 5.20.2).  

5.34.2.  Horizon Discovery / PerkinElmer 

In  April  and  June  2018,  the  Group  signed  two  research  and  development  collaboration  and  license 
agreements with Horizon Discovery Group plc, or Horizon, to evaluate the utility of Horizon’s SMART vector 
shRNA reagents to reduce expression of one or more defined targets in connection with the development of 
the Group’s product candidates. The first agreement was focused on targets related to Group’s autologous 
CAR T candidate, CYAD-02.  The second agreement was focused on targets related to its allogenic CAR T 
product candidate CYAD-211 and one pre-clinical allogenic product candidate not yet publicly announced, 
called CYAD-203.  

In December 2018, the Group exercised its option to convert the second agreement into an exclusive license 
agreement, in connection with which the Group paid Horizon an up-front payment of $1 million. In September 
2019, the Group exercised its option to convert the first agreement into an exclusive license agreement, in 
connection with which  the Group has  paid Horizon an up-front payment of $0.1 million and an additional 
milestone of $0.1 million for the first IND filed by us for CYAD-02.  In September 2020, the Group paid an 
additional milestone of $0.2 million for the first IND filed by the Group for CYAD-211.   

Page 161 | 172 

  
 
2022 Annual Report 

Under  these  exclusive  license  agreements  combined,  Horizon  is  eligible  to  receive  additional  milestone 
payments in development,  regulatory  and  commercial  milestone  payments, in addition  to  low  single  digit 
royalties on net sales, subject to customary reductions. 

In December 2020, Horizon Discovery was acquired by PerkinElmer, Inc. (Horizon/PKI). 

As  previously  disclosed in  note  5.33.2  of the 2021  Annual Report,  Horizon/PKI  informed  the  Group  they 
believe the Group is in material breach of these agreements as a result of certain disclosures the Group has 
made  in  connection  with  its  obligations  as  a  publicly  traded  company  in  the  United  States  and  Belgium, 
although they have not formally delivered to the Group a notice of material breach or termination. The Group 
believes  any  such  assertion  of  material  breach  would  be  without  merit  and  the  Group  would  expect  to 
vigorously defend any such notice of material breach. Any dispute under these agreements would be subject 
to arbitration in The Hague under the International Chamber of Commerce Rules. The Group is currently in 
discussions  with  Horizon  about  possible  amendments  to  these  agreements in  connection  with  which  the 
Group would retain freedom to operate under the in-licensed patents.   

Of note, the Group has filed patent applications which, if issued, would cover other aspects of the product 
candidates described above as well as products developed by third parties that deploy similar technology 
and targets. These patent applications encompass the downregulation of one or more of the targets covered 
under the Horizon/PKI agreements, the use of shRNA to downregulate such targets in immune cells and the 
combination of shRNAs with a chimeric antigen receptor in immune cells.  The Group is also developing a 
second generation shRNA platform that does not incorporate any of the Horizon Discovery/Perkin Elmer, 
Inc. technology described above.   

The Group’s discontinued allogeneic CAR T product candidate, CYAD-101, does not incorporate any of the 
Horizon Discovery/Perkin Elmer, Inc. technology described above. 

5.34.3.  Other Commitments 

In  2021,  the  Group  signed  two  license  agreements.  Under  these  license  agreements,  the  licensors  are 
eligible  to  receive  additional  milestone  payments  in  development,  regulatory  and  commercial  milestone 
payments, in addition to low single digit royalties on net sales, subject to customary reductions, if the Group 
decides to continue the exploitation of these licenses. In 2022, the Group decided to stop the exploitation of 
these two licenses (see note 5.6.1). 

The Group has entered into a lease agreement for its new head quarter (Dumont 9 building in Mont-Saint-
Guibert, Belgium) for total undiscounted lease payment of €0.5 million. This lease will commence from April 
1, 2023. During the time needed for the set-up of its new offices of Dumont 9 building, we execute short term 
lease (less than 12 months) of a part of Belin 2 building from Cellistic for €0.3 million. 

5.35  Related-party transactions  

5.35.1.  Remuneration of key management  

Key management consists of the members of the Executive Committee and the entities controlled by any of 
them. 

Number of Executive Committee members 

7 

7 

As at December 31, 

2022 

2021 

Page 162 | 172 

  
 
 
 
 
 
(€’000) 

Short term employee benefits[1] 

Post employee benefits 

Share-based compensation 

Other employment costs[2] 

Management fees 

Total benefits 

Executive Committee outstanding fees payables  

(1) Include salaries, social security, bonuses, lunch vouchers 
(2) Company cars 

2022 Annual Report 

For the year ended December 31, 

2022 

2021 

2 294 

53 

790 

143 

1 200 

4 480 

  781  

1 866 

45 

928 

148 

1 163 

4 150 

  844  

The increase of the short term employees benefits as of December 31, 2022, include the one-off expenses 
due to the reorganization of the Executive Committee through the year 2022. 

Number of warrants granted 

Number of warrants lapsed 

Cumulative outstanding warrants 

Exercised warrants 

As at December 31, 

2022 

2021 

  489 700  

  (127 250)  

  696 400  

  -  

  395 000  

 (30 000)  

  921 000  

  -  

5.35.2.  Transactions with non-executive directors  

(€'000) 

Share-based compensation 

Management fees 

Total benefits 

Non-executive directors outstanding fees payables  

Number of warrants granted 

Number of warrants lapsed 

Number of exercised warrants 

Cumulative outstanding warrants 

For the year ended December 31, 

2022 

2021 

230 

382 

612 

93 

                                         337  

                                         373  

                          710  

                                          93  

As at December 31, 

2022 

2021 

40 000 

                                   150 000  

(60 000) 

                                      -  

  -  

                                             -    

230 000 

                                  340 000  

5.35.3.  Transactions with shareholders  

There were no transactions with the Group’s shareholders, for 2022 or 2021. 

5.36  Events after the close of the fiscal year  

On  January  1,  2023,  the  Company  sold  all  the  leasehold  improvements,  and  furniture  associated  to  the 
Group’s corporate  offices  located  at  Rue  Edouard  Belin 2, 1435  Mont-Saint-Guibert,  Belgium,  for  a  total 
value  of  €1.3  million.  The  Company  will  use  part  of  this  money  to  refurbish  and  move  to  its  new  facility 
located at Rue Dumont 9, 1435 Mont-Saint-Guibert, Belgium. The move to these new spaces is expected in 
the  fourth  quarter  of  2023.  As  from  January  1,  2023,  until  the  date  the  Company  moves  into  the  new 
corporate offices (Dumont 9), the Company leases its current facilities (Belin, 2) from Cellistic, under a new 
lease contract (see note 5.34.3).  

Page 163 | 172 

  
  
  
  
 
  
 
  
  
 
2022 Annual Report 

Effective January 9, 2023, the clinical team (8 employees) has joined the organization of ProPharma Group 
Holdings  LLC,  a  global  reputed  CRO  with  whom  Celyad  has  simultaneously  entered  into  a  service 
agreement for support relating to the closing of its clinical trials. The clinical trials remain under the Company 
responsibility  as  sponsor,  while  the  clinical  workforce  has  been  transferred  to  said  partner  to  secure  a 
seamless closing of the clinical studies, preserving the best interests of the patients and investigational sites. 

There  were  no  other  subsequent  events  that  have  occurred  between  year-end  and  the  date  when  the 
financial statements were authorized by the Board for issue. 

5.37  Statutory accounts as of December 31, 2022 and 2021 according to Belgian 

GAAP  

This section contains selected financial information, consisting of the balance sheet, income statement and 
certain notes, as derived from the statutory financial statements of Celyad Oncology SA as of and for the 
year ended December 31, 2022 (including comparative information as of and for the year ended December 
31,  2021).  These  financial  statements  were  prepared  in  accordance  with  the  applicable  accounting 
framework in Belgium and with the legal and regulatory requirements applicable to the financial statements 
in  Belgium  and  are  filed  with  the  National  Bank  of  Belgium.  These  statutory  financial  statements  are 
approved by the Shareholders’ Meeting on May 5, 2023 and the statutory auditor has issued an unqualified 
audit opinion including emphasis of matter paragraph related to going concern with respect to these statutory 
financial  statements.  The  full  set  of  the  statutory  financial  statements  is  available  on  the  website  of  the 
National Bank of Belgium (www.nbb.be).  

5.37.1.  Balance Sheet  

(in €) 

ASSETS  

FIXED ASSETS 

II. Intangible fixed assets  

III. Tangible fixed assets  

Land and buildings 

Installations machinery and equipment 

Furniture and vehicles 

Leasing and similar rights 

Other fixed assets 

Fixed assets under construction and advance payments 

IV. Financial fixed assets  

CURRENT ASSETS 

VI. Stocks and contracts in progress 

Goods purchase for resale 

VII. Amounts receivable within one year 

Trade debtors 

Others amounts receivable 

VIII. Amounts receivable more than one year 

Others amounts receivable 

IX. Investment 

X. Cash at bank and in hand 

XI. Deferred charges and accrued income 

2022 

2021 

16 547 889 

39 512 659 

- 

24 450 692 

431 406 

- 

49 017 

43 022 

100 181 

239 186 

- 

939 525 

- 

271 634 

75 528 

138 980 

453 383 

- 

16 116 483 

14 122 442 

17 935 680 

37 534 143 

- 

- 

1 451 131 

1 099 745 

351 386 

4 892 421 

4 892 421 

- 

- 

2 392 123 

475 292 

1 916 831 

5 207 946 

5 207 946 

  -  

  -  

11 030 263 

28 968 595 

561 865 

965 479 

Page 164 | 172 

  
 
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

TOTAL ASSETS  

34 483 569 

77 046 802 

CAPITAL AND RESERVES 

I. Capital

Issued capital 

Uncalled capital (-) 

II. Share Premium

V. Accumulated profits (losses)

PROVISIONS AND DEFERRED TAXES 

VII.A. Provisions for liabilities and charges 

23 154 801 

62 777 236 

78 584 224 

78 584 224 

  - 

78 584 224 

78 584 224 

  - 

13 653 439 

13 653 439 

 (69 082 863) 

 (29 460 427) 

  - 

  - 

- 

- 

PAYABELS 

11 328 768 

14 269 566 

VIII. Amounts payable after more than one year 

Credit institutions; leasing and other similar obligations 

Other financial loans 

Other debts 

IX. Amounts payable within one year 

Current portion of amounts payable after one year 

Trade debts 

Suppliers 

Taxes; remunerations and social security costs 

Taxes 

Remunerations and social security costs 

Other amounts payable 

X. Accrued charges and deferred income

3 547 847 

86 866 

3 292 803 

  168 178 

7 580 921 

404 354 

4 719 299 

4 719 299 

1 454 949 

325 083 

1 129 866 

1 002 319 

200 000 

2 046 115 

125 178 

1 708 835 

  212 102 

12 223 450 

253 072 

6 719 692 

6 719 692 

4 100 585 

2 261 280 

1 839 305 

1 150 101 

1 

TOTAL LIABILITIES 

34 483 569 

77 046 802 

5.37.2. 

Income statement 

(in €) 

Operating income 

Turnover 

Capitalization of development costs 

Other operating income  

Non recurring operating income 

 Operating charges 

Direct Material  

Services and other goods  

Remuneration; social security and pensions  
Depreciation  of  and  other  amounts  written  off  formations  expenses; 
intangible and tangible fixed assets (-) 
Write-downs  on  inventories,  on  orders  in  progress  and  on  trade 
receivables (appropriations -; write-backs +)  
Provisions for liabilities and charges (appropriations -; use and write-backs 
+) 
Other operating charges (-) 

Non recurring operating expenses 

Operating profit (loss) 

Financial income 

Income from current assets 

Income from financial assets 

2022 

24 810 541 

1 314 292 

13 907 397 

4 351 669 
5 237 183 

  (64 428 603) 

  (1 382 867) 

  (14 333 627) 

  (8 077 655) 

  (17 826 879) 

  (132 064) 

  - 

  (2 194 826) 

  (20 480 685) 

  (39 618 062) 

  938 905 

  717 

 - 

2021 

  27 788 089 

  - 

  20 343 657 

  7 443 825 

  607 

  (56 776 393) 

  (3 337 391) 

  (18 568 543) 

  (9 145 602) 

  (24 570 724) 

  - 

- 

  (1 153 961) 

  (172) 

  (28 988 304) 

  920 332 

  639 

- 

Page 165 | 172 

Other financial income 

Financial charges (-) 

Interest on financial debts  

Other financial charges 

Non-recurring financial charges 

2022 Annual Report 

  938 188 

  (1 399 784) 

  (2 052) 

  (371 734) 

(1 025 998) 

  919 693 

  (239 500) 

  (3 113) 

  (236 387) 

  - 

Profit (loss) on ordinary activities before taxes (-) 

  (40 078 941) 

  (28 307 472) 

Profit (Loss) for the period before taxes (-) 

  - 

- 

Income taxes (-) (+) 

  456 505 

  (1 152 955) 

Profit (loss) for the period available for appropriation 

  (39 622 436) 

  (29 460 427) 

5.37.3.  Notes 

Statement of intangibles assets 

(in €) 

2022 

2021 

Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period 

210 787 212 

190 249 350 

Movements during the period 

Acquisitions, included produced fixed assets 

Sale, transfer and withdraw   

Acquisition value at the end of the period 

13 907 397 

374 766 

224 319 843 

20 556 802 

15 939 

210 787 212 

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the preceding period 

186 336 521 

162 262 888 

Movements during the period 

  Recorded 

Sale, transfer and withdraw  

38 114 213 

130 891 

24 092 573 

15 939 

Depreciation and amounts written down at the end of the period 

224 319 843 

186 336 521 

Net book value at the end of the period 

- 

24 450 691 

Statement of tangible fixed assets 

(in €) 

LAND AND BUILDINGS 

Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period 

Movements during the period 

  Acquisitions, included produced fixed assets 

Acquisition value at the end of the period 
Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the preceding 
period 
Movements during the period 

  Recorded 

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the period 

Net book value at the end of the period 

INSTALLATIONS, MACHINERY & EQUIPMENT 

Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period 

Movements during the period 

  Acquisitions, included produced fixed assets 

 Sale, transfer and withdraw   

Acquisition value at the end of the period 
Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the preceding 
period 
Movements during the period 

  Recorded 

 Sale, transfer and withdraw 

2022 

2021 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

  - 

  945 847 

  69 640 

  820 148 

- 

  195 339 

  18 636 

546 527 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

  692 095 

  279 161 

  25 409 

  945 847 

  612 006 

  87 616 

  25 409 

Page 166 | 172 

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the period 

Net book value at the end of the period 

FURNITURE AND VEHICLES 

Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period 

Movements during the period 

 Acquisitions, included produced fixed assets 

Sale, transfer and withdraw   

Acquisition value at the end of the period 
Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the preceding 
period 
 Movements during the period 

Recorded 

Sale, transfer and withdraw   

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the period 

Net book value at the end of the period 

LEASING AND OTHER SIMILAR RIGHT 

Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period 

 Movements during the period 

  Acquisitions, included produced fixed assets 

  Sale, transfer and withdraw   
Acquisition  value  at  the  end  of  the  period    Sale,  transfer  and 
withdraw 
Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the preceding 

Movements during the period Recorded 

Recorded 

Sale, transfer and withdraw   

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the period 

Net book value at the end of the period 

Whereof:  

Land and buildings 

Installation, machinery & equipment 

Furniture and vehicles 

OTHER TANGIBLE ASSETS 

Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period 

Movements during the period 

Acquisitions, included produced fixed assets 

Sale, transfer and withdraw   

Acquisition value at the end of the period  
Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the preceding 
period 
Movements during the period 

 Recorded 

Sale, transfer and withdraw   

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the period  

Net book value at the end of the period 
FIXED  ASSETS  UNDER  CONSTRUCTION  AND  ADVANCE 
PAYMENTS 
Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period 

Movements during the period 

Acquisitions, included produced fixed assets 

Transfers from one heading to another 

 Acquisition value at the end of the period  
Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the preceding 
period 
Movements during the period 

 Recorded 
Depreciation  and  amounts  written  down  at  end  of  the  period 
Recorded 
Net book value at the end of the period 

  146 322 

49 017 

  2 069 310 

- 

  53 859 

  1 275 375 

  2 069 310 

  1 993 782 

  - 

25 537 

  1 214 547 

  804 772 

  43 022 

194 000 

  - 

  - 

  - 

  194 000 

  55 020 

  - 

38 800 

  - 

  93 820 

  100 180 

  - 

  100 180 

  - 

  1 301 699 

  - 

137 208 

  - 

  1 164 491 

  848 316 

  - 

110 377 

33 389 

925 305 

  239 186 

  - 

- 

- 

  - 

  - 

- 

- 

- 

 - 

  - 

2022 Annual Report 

  674 213 

  271 634 

1 189 483 

  865 405 

  41 685 

  27 263 

  2 069 310 

  1 134 454 

  865 405 

  20 268 

  26 345 

  1 993 782 

  75 528 

  1 059 405 

  (865 405) 

- 

- 

  194 000 

  691 482 

  (865 405) 

  228 943 

- 

  55 020 

  138 980 

- 

  138 980 

- 

  1 291 240 

- 

  10 458 

- 

  1 301 699 

  706 992 

- 

  141 324 

  - 

  848 316 

  453 383 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

Page 167 | 172 

Other investments and deposits 

(in €) 

Other Investments and deposits 

2022 Annual Report 

2022 

2021 

Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period 

259 460 

290 633 

Movements during the period 

  Additions  

  Reimbursements (-) 

Net book value at the end of the period 

Investment and deposits 

(in €) 

Less than one year  

More than one year 

Net book value at the end of the period 

Statement of capital 2022 

(in €) 

Issued capital 

Structure of the capital 

Different categories of shares 

  Registered  

  Dematerialized 

Unpaid capital 

  Uncalled capital 

  Capital called, but unpaid 

  Shareholders having yet to pay up in full 

Authorized unissued capital 

Statement of capital 2021 

(in €) 

Issued capital 

Structure of the capital 

Different categories of shares 

  Registered  

  Dematerialized 

Unpaid capital 

  Uncalled capital 

  Capital called, but unpaid 

  Shareholders having yet to pay up in full 

Authorized unissued capital 

Statement of amounts payable 

2 217 

- 

261 677 

- 

 (31 173) 

259 460 

2021 

2020 

  - 

- 

  - 

- 

- 

- 

Amounts 

Number of shares 

  78 584 224 

  22 593 956 

 xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 

 xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 

  2 368 025 

  20 225 931 

 xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 

 xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 

4 409 554 

Amounts 

Number of shares 

  78 584 224 

  22 593 956 

 xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 

 xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 

  2 368 025 

  20 225 931 

 xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 

 xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 

  4 773 124 

(in €) 

2022 

2021 

Analysis of amounts payable after more than one year 

Current portion of amounts initially payable after more than one year 

Amounts payable expiring over one year and before 5 years 

Amounts payable expiring over five years 
Analysis  by  current  position  of  amounts  initially  payable  after  more 
than one year 
  Leasing charges and similar 

  404 354 

  1 303 055 

2 244 792 

  253 072 

  951 935 

  1 094 181 

125 178 

  162 942 

Page 168 | 172 

  Other debts (loans) 

Other debt 

Tax, wage and social amounts payable 

Taxes 

Non expired taxes payable 

Remuneration and social security 

2022 Annual Report 

3 827 023 

  2 136 246 

325 083 

  2 261 280 

Other amounts payable related to remuneration and social security 

  1 129 867 

  1 839 305 

Operating results 

(in €) 

Other operating income 

2022 

2021 

Subsidies and recoverable cash advance received from the Walloon Region 

  3 591 599 

  7 111 354 

Operating charges 

Employees recorded in the personnel register 

Total number at the closing date 

Average number of employees calculated in full-time equivalents 

Number of actual worked hours 

Personnel costs 

  Remuneration and direct social benefits 

  Employer’s social security contributions  

  Employer’s premiums for extra statutory insurances 

  Other personnel costs (+)/(-) 

  Pensions 

Impairment of trade receivables 

On trade receivables 

Record 

Withdrawal 

Provisions for risks and charges 

  Addition 

  Use of and withdrawal 

Other operating charges 

Taxes related to operations 

Other charges 

Hired temporary staff and persons placed at the enterprise’s disposal 

Total number at the closing date 

Average number calculated as full-time equivalents 

Number of actual worked hours 

Charges to the enterprise 

Financial results 

(in €) 

Interest income 

Other financial income 

Interest charges 

Foreign exchange difference 

Other financial charges 

Income and charge of exceptional size or incidence 

(in €) 

Non-recurring income  

Non-recurring financial income 

  32 

65.8 

  89 

  87 

  106 336 

  144 347 

6 443 302 

1 318 334 

  85 479 

230 540 

132 064 

  - 

- 

- 

1 755 

2 193 071 

  - 

  0,1 

  184 

6 054 

  6 278 525 

  1 483 557 

  1 074 277 

  309 243 

- 

- 

- 

- 

  1 126 

  1 152 835 

- 

  0,3 

  664 

  32 101 

2022 

2021 

- 

932 090 

2 051 

113 508 

43 874 

639 

919 693 

3 113 

200 778 

34 788 

2022 

2021 

  5 237 183

  - 

607 

- 

Page 169 | 172 

Non-recurring operating charges  

Non-recurring financial charges 

  20 480 685  

1 025 998  

  172  

 -  

2022 Annual Report 

Income tax 

(in €) 

Status of deferred taxes 

2022 

2021 

  Accumulated tax losses deductible from future taxable profits 

299 266 852 

278 899 876 

The total amount of value added tax and taxes borne by third parties  

(in €) 

2022 

2021 

The total amount of value added tax and taxes borne by third parties 

The total amount of value added tax charged 

  To the enterprise (deductible) 

  By the enterprise 

Amounts retained on behalf of third parties  

 Payroll withholding taxes 

3 101 244 

1 684 830 

4 163 762 

2 370 943 

1 902 421 

2 120 036 

Financial relationship with Amount of direct and indirect remunerations and pensions, 
included in the income statement, as long as this disclosure does not concern 
exclusively or mainly, the situation of a single identifiable person  

(in €) 

To non-executive directors  

2022 

2021 

382 000 

372 500 

Financial relationship with auditors 

(in €) 

Auditor’s fees 

Auditor’s special missions fees 

Fees for special missions executed by related parties to the Auditor 

5.37.4.  Summary of valuation rules  

2022 

2021 

277 058 

12 750 

- 

202 000 

141 788 

- 

Valuation rules are determined by the Board of Directors in accordance with the Royal Decree of  April 29, 
2019,  executing  Belgian  Companies  and  Associations  Code  and  related  to  the  annual  accounts 
requirements for companies. 

Formation  expenses  are  booked  as  intangible  fixed  assets  and  amortized  over  5  years.  Intangible  fixed 
assets acquired from a third party or acquired through a contribution in kind are recorded at the acquisition 
value. Intangible fixed assets not acquired from a third party are valued at their cost of production in such a 
way that they do not exceed a prudent estimation of their future economical use or their future return.  

Intangible assets developed internally are capitalized when perspectives of future return are probable and 
clearly identified. Internal development expenses are capitalized when authorization to start a phase III trial 
of the related program is obtained. Development expenses of a medical device are capitalized when the 
device is CE marked.  

Page 170 | 172 

  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

These intangible fixed assets are – in principle – amortized prorate temporis over 5 years starting the year 
of the first revenue generation associated with the related asset.  

Licenses and patents recognized as intangible assets under item 21 are amortized over the remaining life 
of the underlying license or patent agreements. 

Furniture and fixtures are depreciated over 3, 5 or 10 years depending on the economic life of the assets. 

An impairment test is performed each year at year end on all tangible and intangible assets. Exceptional 
depreciation or amortization expenses may result from such impairment analysis. 

Financial fixed assets are booked at acquisition value. A write-off is accounted for when the financial fixed 
asset is permanently impaired. There is no inventory.  

Direct materials purchased are directly expensed taken into account their short lifetime.  

Amounts receivable are booked as asset at nominal value. Amounts receivable in foreign currencies are 
converted in EUR at the exchange rate at closing date. Negative exchange differences resulting from the 
conversion in EUR at the exchange rate at closing date are expensed; positive exchange differences are 
accounted  for  as  deferred  income.  Amounts  receivable  are  written-off  when  their  realizable  value  is 
estimated to be lower than their carrying value. 

Bank deposits are valued at their acquisition value. Cash and cash equivalents are valued at nominal value. 
When the nominal value includes interests, these latter are accounted for through the balance sheet caption 
“deferred charges and accrued income”. A write-off is accounted for when their realizable value is estimated 
to be lower than their carrying value.  

Amount payables are booked at nominal value. Amount payables in foreign currencies are converted in EUR 
at the exchange rate at closing date. Negative exchange differences resulting from the conversion in EUR 
at  the  exchange  rate  at  closing  date  are  expensed;  positive  exchange  differences  are  accounted  for  as 
deferred income. 

Recoverable advances are recognized in operating income prorated on the associated R&D costs as soon 
as there is reasonable assurance that these advances are acquired. Recoverable cash advances contracted 
with the Walloon Region are subject to reimbursement plans that are both fixed (30% of the recoverable 
advance) and variable. When the decision to exploit the outcome of the research and development program 
partially financed by the Walloon Region is notified to the Region, the fixed part of the reimbursements is 
recognized in debts. The presentation of short-term and long-term debt is based on perspectives of revenue 
generation and reviewed on a yearly basis. The variable part of reimbursements, depending on turnover, 
will  be  paid  in  the  year  of  income.  An  off-balance  sheet  commitment  is  presented  in  the  appendix  and 
corresponds to the Company’s best estimate of the amount potentially reimbursable to the Region and not 
recognized in debts (including variable part).  

Page 171 | 172 

  
 
 
 
2022 Annual Report 

FINANCIAL CALENDAR 

  Annual shareholders meeting 
  First quarter 2023 business update  
  First half interim results 2023 
  Third quarter 2023 business update  

May 5, 2023 
May 5, 2023 
August 3, 2023 
November 9, 2023 

CELYAD CONTACT DETAILS 

Michel Lussier* 
Interim Chief Executive Officer 
*Permanent representative of Mel Management SRL 

Email: investors@celyad.com 

Paper copy in French and English can be obtained free of charge via the Company’s registered office.  

CELYAD ONCOLOGY SA 

Axis Business Park 
Rue Edouard Belin 2 
1435 – Mont-Saint-Guibert 
Belgium 

Tel: +32 10 39 41 00 
RPM: Nivelles – BE0891 118 115 
Email: info@celyad.com 
Website: www.celyad.com 

Page 172 | 172