Quarterlytics / Healthcare / Biotechnology / Celyad SA

Celyad SA

cyad · NASDAQ Healthcare
Claim this profile
Ticker cyad
Exchange NASDAQ
Sector Healthcare
Industry Biotechnology
Employees 51-200
← All annual reports
FY2019 Annual Report · Celyad SA
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
Annual report 
2019

WWW.CELYAD.COM

ANNUAL REPORT 

 2019 

1 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Contents 

1. 

1.1 
1.2 
1.3 

1.4 
1.5 
1.6 
1.7 
1.8 

2.1 
2.2 

2. 

1.3.1. 
1.3.2. 
1.3.3. 

REPORT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO THE SHAREHOLDERS FOR THE 
FINANCIAL YEAR ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2019 ..................................................... 6 
Highlights of 2019 ..................................................................................6 
Post balance sheet events ........................................................................7 
Financial review of the year ending 31 December 2019 ......................................8 
Analysis of the consolidated income statement .....................................8 
Analysis of the consolidated statements of financial position ................... 10 
Analysis of the consolidated net cash burn rate ................................... 12 
Personnel .......................................................................................... 12 
Environment ...................................................................................... 12 
Risks and uncertainties .......................................................................... 12 
Going concern .................................................................................... 12 
Events and circumstances that could have a significant impact on the future .......... 13 

2.2.1. 
2.2.2. 
2.2.3. 
2.2.4. 
2.2.5. 

2.4.1. 
2.4.2. 
2.4.3. 
2.4.4. 
2.4.5. 
2.4.6. 
2.4.7. 

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE ............................................................................... 14 
General ............................................................................................ 14 
Board of Directors ................................................................................ 14 
Composition of the Board of Directors .............................................. 14 
Director Independence ................................................................ 17 
Role of the Board in Risk Oversight .................................................. 17 
Committees within the Board of Directors ......................................... 17 
Meetings of the Board and the committees ........................................ 19 
Executive Committee ............................................................................ 20 
Conflict of Interest of directors and members of the executive team and transactions 
with affiliated companies ....................................................................... 22 
General .................................................................................. 22 
Conflicts of interest of directors ..................................................... 23 
Existing conflicts of interest of members of the Board of Directors ............ 23 
Related Party Transactions ........................................................... 26 
Transactions with affiliates ........................................................... 27 
Code of Business Conduct and Ethics ................................................ 27 
Market abuse regulations ............................................................. 27 
Corporate Governance Code .................................................................... 27 
Remuneration report ............................................................................ 28 
Director’s remuneration .............................................................. 28 
Remuneration of the CEO ............................................................. 30 
Remuneration of the Executive Committee ........................................ 31 
Claw back provisions .................................................................. 33 
Statutory Auditor ...................................................................... 33 
Description of the principal risks associated to the activities of the Group ............. 33 
Risk Management....................................................................... 33 
Organization and values ............................................................... 33 
Risks analysis ........................................................................... 34 
Risks related to the Company’s financial position and need for additional capital
 ........................................................................................... 34 
Audit activities ......................................................................... 67 
Controls, supervision and correctives actions ...................................... 68 

2.6.1. 
2.6.2. 
2.6.3. 
2.6.4. 
2.6.5. 

2.7.1. 
2.7.2. 
2.7.3. 
2.7.4. 

2.7.5. 
2.7.6. 

2.3 
2.4 

2.5 
2.6 

2.7 

3. 

SHARES AND SHAREHOLDERS ........................................................................... 69 
Group structure .................................................................................. 69 
Capital increase and issuance of shares ....................................................... 69 
Warrants plans .................................................................................... 70 
Changes in share capital ........................................................................ 71 
Anti-takeover provisions under Belgian laws ................................................. 71 
Financial service ................................................................................. 73 

3.1 
3.2 
3.3 
3.4 
3.5 
3.6 

2 

 
4. 

4.1 
4.2 

4.3 

CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ....................................................... 74 
Responsibility statement ........................................................................ 74 
Statutory auditor’s report to the general meeting of shareholders of Celyad SA for the 
year ended December 31, 2019 (consolidated financial statements) ..................... 75 
Consolidated financial statements as at 31 December 2019 ............................... 81 
Consolidated statements of financial position ..................................... 81 
Consolidated statements of comprehensive loss .................................. 81 
Consolidated statements of changes in equity ..................................... 82 
Consolidated statements of Cash flows ............................................. 83 

4.3.1. 
4.3.2. 
4.3.3. 
4.3.4. 

5. 

5.1 
5.2 

5.6.1. 
5.6.2. 

5.3 
5.4 
5.5 
5.6 

5.2.1. 
5.2.2. 
5.2.3. 
5.2.4. 
5.2.5. 
5.2.6. 
5.2.7. 
5.2.8. 
5.2.9. 
5.2.10. 
5.2.11. 
5.2.12. 
5.2.13. 
5.2.14. 
5.2.15. 

NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS .............................. 84 
General information ............................................................................. 84 
Basis of preparation and significant accounting policies ................................... 84 
Basis of preparation ................................................................... 84 
Consolidation ........................................................................... 85 
Foreign currency translation ......................................................... 85 
Revenue ................................................................................. 86 
Government Grants (Other income) ................................................. 87 
Intangible assets ....................................................................... 88 
Property, plant and equipment ...................................................... 89 
Leases ................................................................................... 89 
Impairment of non-financial assets .................................................. 91 
Cash and cash equivalents ............................................................ 92 
Financial assets ........................................................................ 92 
Financial liabilities..................................................................... 93 
Provisions ............................................................................... 94 
Income Taxes ........................................................................... 96 
Earnings (loss) per share .............................................................. 96 
Risk Management ................................................................................. 97 
Critical accounting estimates and judgments ................................................ 97 
Operating segment information ................................................................ 99 
Intangible assets................................................................................. 101 
Intangible assets details and balance roll forward ............................... 101 
Impairment testing ................................................................... 102 
Property, plant and equipment ............................................................... 103 
Non-current trade receivables and other non-current assets ............................. 104 
Trade receivables and other current assets ................................................. 105 
Short-term investments ........................................................................ 105 
Cash and cash equivalents ..................................................................... 106 
Subsidiaries fully consolidated ................................................................ 106 
Share Capital..................................................................................... 106 
Share-based payments .......................................................................... 109 
Post-employment benefits ..................................................................... 112 
Advances repayable ............................................................................. 114 
Trade payables and other current liabilities ................................................ 116 
Financial liabilities .............................................................................. 117 
Maturity analysis ...................................................................... 117 
Changes in liabilities arising from financing activities ........................... 117 
Financial instruments ........................................................................... 118 
Financial instruments not reported at fair value on balance sheet ............ 118 
Financial instruments reported at fair value on balance sheet ................ 119 
5.20 
Income taxes ..................................................................................... 120 
5.21  Other reserves ................................................................................... 122 
Revenue .......................................................................................... 122 
5.22 
Research and Development expenses ........................................................ 123 
5.23 
5.24  General and administrative expenses ........................................................ 123 
Depreciation and amortization ................................................................ 124 
5.25 
Employee benefit expenses .................................................................... 124 
5.26 

5.7 
5.8 
5.9 
5.10 
5.11 
5.12 
5.13 
5.14 
5.15 
5.16 
5.17 
5.18 

5.18.1. 
5.18.2. 

5.19.1. 
5.19.2. 

5.19 

3 

 
5.33.1. 
5.33.2. 
5.33.3. 

5.27  Other income and expenses ................................................................... 124 
Non-recurring operating income and expenses ............................................. 125 
5.28 
Leases ............................................................................................. 125 
5.29 
Finance income and expenses ................................................................. 126 
5.30 
Loss per share ................................................................................... 127 
5.31 
Contingent assets and liabilities .............................................................. 127 
5.32 
Commitments .................................................................................... 127 
5.33 
Corquest Inc ........................................................................... 127 
Celdara Medical LLC Milestones (formerly OnCyte LLC) ......................... 127 
Horizon Discovery Limited ........................................................... 128 
Related-party transactions ..................................................................... 129 
Remuneration of key management ................................................. 129 
Transactions with non-executive directors ........................................ 130 
Transactions with shareholders ..................................................... 130 
Events after the balance sheet date ......................................................... 130 
Statutory accounts as of December 31, 2019 and 2018 according to Belgian GAAP ... 131 
Balance Sheet ......................................................................... 131 
Income statement..................................................................... 132 
Notes.................................................................................... 132 
Summary of valuation rules.......................................................... 137 

5.36.1. 
5.36.2. 
5.36.3. 
5.36.4. 

5.34.1. 
5.34.2. 
5.34.3. 

5.35 
5.36 

5.34 

4 

 
 
 
 
 
ANNUAL REPORT 2019 

This  Annual  Report  contains  all  required  information  as  per  the  Belgian  Code  of  the  Companies  and 
Associations. 

In this Annual Report, Celyad SA and its affiliates will be collectively referred to as “the Company”, “the Group”, 
“Celyad”, “we” or “us”.  

LANGUAGE OF THE ANNUAL REPORT 2019 

The  Company  publishes  its  Annual  Report  in  French,  in  accordance  with  Belgian  laws.  The  Company  also 
provides an English translation. In case of difference in interpretation, the French version will prevail.  

AVAILABILITY OF THE ANNUAL REPORT 2019 

This document is available free of charge for the public and upon request to: 

Celyad SA 
Investor Relations 
Rue Edouard Belin 2,  
B-1435 Mont-Saint-Guibert, Belgium 
Tel: +32 10 394100 
E-mail: investors@celyad.com 

An electronic version of this Report is available on the Company website:  http://www.celyad.com/investors/regulated-information 

FORWARD LOOKING STATEMENTS 

In addition to historical facts or statements of current condition, this report contains forward-looking statements, including statements about 
the potential safety and feasibility of the Company’s cell therapy product candidates CYAD-01, CYAD-02 and CYAD-101, including current and 
planned preclinical and clinical trials for the Company’s product candidates; the clinical and commercial potential of these product candidates 
and the adequacy of  the Company’s  financial resources;  the Company’s  intellectual  property portfolio, including plans  related thereto; the 
Company’s  expectations  regarding  its  strategic  collaborations  and  license  agreements  with  third  parties,  including  Novartis,  Horizon 
Discovery  and  Dartmouth  College,  and  the  potential  impact  of  such  collaborations  on  the  Company’s  future  financial  condition;  and  the 
Company’s expected cash burn, which reflect the Company’s current expectations and projections about future events, and involve certain 
known and unknown risks, uncertainties and assumptions that could cause actual results or events to differ materially from those expressed or 
implied by the forward-looking statements.  

These forward-looking statements are further qualified by important factors and risks, which could cause actual results to differ materially from 
those in the forward-looking statements, including risks associated with conducting clinical trials; the risk that safety, bioactivity, feasibility 
and/or efficacy demonstrated in earlier clinical trials or preclinical studies may not be replicated in subsequent trials or studies; risks associated 
with the timely submission and approval of anticipated regulatory filings; the successful initiation and completion of clinical trials, including its 
clinical  trials  for  CYAD-01,  CYAD-02  and  CYAD-101;  risks  associated  with  the  satisfaction  of  regulatory  and  other  requirements;  risks 
associated  with  the  actions  of  regulatory  bodies  and  other  governmental  authorities;  risks  associated  with  obtaining,  maintaining  and 
protecting intellectual property, its ability to enforce its patents against infringers and defend its patent portfolio against challenges from third 
parties; risks associated with competition from others developing products for similar uses; risks associated with  the Company’s  ability to 
manage operating expenses; and risks associated with the Company’s ability to obtain additional funding to support its business activities and 
establish and maintain strategic business alliances and business initiatives.  

A  further  list  and  description  of  these  risks,  uncertainties  and  other  risks  can  be  found  in  the  Company’s  U.S.  Securities  and  Exchange 
Commission (SEC) filings and reports, including in its Annual Report on Form 20-F filed with the SEC on March 24, 2020, and subsequent filings 
and reports by Celyad. Given these uncertainties, the reader is advised not to place any undue reliance on such forward-looking statements. 
These forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of publication of this document. The Company expressly disclaims any obligation 
to update any such forward-looking statements in this document to reflect any change in its expectations with regard thereto or any change in 
events, conditions or circumstances on which any such statement is based, unless required by law or regulation. 

5 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1. REPORT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO THE SHAREHOLDERS FOR THE 

FINANCIAL YEAR ENDING 31 DECEMBER 2019 

Dear Shareholders, 

We are glad to present you our 2019 annual report related to Celyad consolidated financial statements as of 
December  31,  2019  prepared  in  accordance  with  International  Financing  Reporting  Standards  (IFRS)  as 
endorsed by the European Union. The companies included in the consolidated financial statements are Celyad 
SA, Biological Manufacturing Services SA, Celyad Inc, and CorQuest Medical Inc. 

1.1 

Highlights of 2019 

In 2019, the Company continued to advance towards its goal of developing differentiated engineered chimeric 
antigen  receptors  T-cell  (CAR-T)  therapies  for  the  treatment  of  cancer.  The Company  made  steady  clinical 
progress investigating its most advanced clinical candidate CYAD-01, an autologous CAR-T candidate based 
on the activating Natural Killer Group 2D (NKG2D) receptor, for the treatment of relapsed or refractory (r/r) 
acute  myeloid  leukemia  (AML)  and  its  first-in-class  non-gene  edited  allogeneic,  or  off-the-shelf,  clinical 
candidate  CYAD-101  that  co-expresses  its  NKG2D  receptor  with  its  proprietary  T-cell  receptor  (TCR) 
inhibitory molecule (TIM) for the treatment of metastatic colorectal cancer (mCRC).   

Data reported from the ongoing CYAD-01 Phase 1 THINK (THerapeutic Immunotherapy with CAR-T NKG2D) 
and DEPLETHINK (LymphoDEPLEtion and THerapeutic Immunotherapy with NKR-2) trials for the treatment of 
both r/r AML at the 24th Congress of the European  Hematology Association (EHA) and at  the 61st American 
Society  of  Hematology  (ASH)  Annual  Meeting  shows  CYAD-01  is  well-tolerated.  In  addition,  CYAD-01  has 
demonstrated  encouraging  clinical  activity  as  monotherapy  without  preconditioning  chemotherapy  in  the 
Phase 1 THINK trial.  

With respect to CYAD-101, data from the ongoing alloSHRINK trial were reported at multiple major medical 
conferences  in  2019  including  in  July  at  the  European  Society  for  Medical  Oncology  (ESMO)  21st  World 
Congress on Gastrointestinal Cancer (WCGIC) and in November at the Society for Immunotherapy of Cancer 
(SITC) 34th Annual Meeting. At the SITC meeting, interim results from the trial demonstrated that two out of 
twelve  (17%)  evaluable  patients  with  refractory  mCRC  treated  with  CYAD-101  following  FOLFOX 
preconditioning chemotherapy experienced a partial response (PR) and seven patients with stable disease (SD). 
In addition, no clinical evidence of graft-versus-host disease (GvHD) has been observed following 35 injections 
of CYAD-101, which supports the ability of the Company’s novel inhibitory TIM peptide to reduce signaling of 
the TCR complex through a non-gene edited approach. To the Company’s knowledge, CYAD-101 is the world’s 
first allogeneic CAR-T clinical candidate for the treatment of solid tumors. 

Data from both CYAD-01 and CYAD-101 continue to validate the use of the full human NKG2D receptor in a 
CAR-T therapy targeting stress ligands on both hematological malignancies and solid tumors, respectively.  

At the Company’s Research & Development day held in March 2019, The Company unveiled its short hairpin 
RNA  (shRNA)  platform  for  the  discovery  and  development  of  next-generation  CAR-T  cell  therapies.  This 
includes  CYAD-02,  an  autologous  CAR-T  product  candidate for  the treatment  of  r/r  AML  that  incorporates 
shRNA technology to target the NKG2D ligands MICA and MICB. In addition, the Company also highlighted its 
CYAD-200 series of CAR-T candidates, which incorporates shRNA technology to generate novel, non-gene 
edited, allogeneic cell therapies. Early preclinical in vivo data suggests that targeting the TCR with shRNA can 
lead  to  increased  persistence  of  CAR-T  cells  while  potentially  reducing  graft-versus-host  disease.  The 
Company’s  lead preclinical product candidate from the series, CYAD-211, targets B-cell maturation antigen 
(BCMA) for the treatment of multiple myeloma.  

Operational highlights 

Clinical Development 

In June 2019, the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and Belgium’s Federal Agency for Medicines and 
Health Products (FAMHP) accepted the Company’s proposal to use its new manufacturing process, OptimAb, 
for its ongoing and planned clinical development program. Importantly, the OptimAb manufacturing process 
was  included  into  the  existing  Investigational  New  Drug  (IND)  application  for  CYAD-01.  In  September,  the 
Company dosed its first patient with CYAD-01 produced by the OptimAb process in the DEPLETHINK Phase 1 
trial for the treatment of r/r AML.  

6 

 
 
 
Also, in June 2019, the FDA accepted the Company’s IND application to evaluate CYAD-02, produced with the 
OptimAb manufacturing process, for the treatment of patients with r/r AML and MDS following preconditioning 
chemotherapy in the dose-escalation CYCLE-1 Phase 1 trial.  

Intellectual property 

The Company’s U.S. Patent No. 9,181,527 relating to allogeneic human primary T-cells that are engineered to 
be TCR-deficient and express a chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) is a seminal patent in the allogeneic CAR-T 
field. It has been unsuccessfully challenged in the past, but it was no longer contested in 2019. Building on this 
critical asset, the Company  obtained several new patents in  this portfolio, i.e. patents relating to allogeneic 
primary human T cells that are engineered to be T-Cell Receptor (TCR)-deficient and to express a CAR, and 
methods of using those. In total, the portfolio on allogeneic assets now amounts to seven US patents, six non-
US patents and several more applications both in the US and abroad. This consolidates the Company’s strong 
intellectual  property  (IP)  position  in  the  allogeneic  CAR-T  field  and  strengthens  the  Company’s  IP  portfolio 
covering key elements in the allogeneic TCR-deficient CAR-T cells production value chain.  

Corporate and financial highlights  

The Company’s license and collaboration agreements have generated no revenue in 2019 compared to €3.1 
million  during  2018.  Research  &  Development  expenses  totaled  €25.2  million  during  2019,  a  €1.6  million 
increase  compared  to  2018  mainly  driven  by  an  increased  spending  related  to  the  Company’s  process 
development  and  scale-up    for  CYAD-01  and    an  increase  in  spend  associated  with  the  development  of  its 
allogeneic platform (CYAD-200 series). Over the same period, General and Administrative expenses were €9.1 
million  for  2019,  a  decrease  of  €1.3  million  compared  to  2018,  primarily  driven  by  the  decrease  of  expense 
associated with the vesting of warrants (non-cash) and by lower consulting fees for the period. 

The Company has an exclusive license agreement with Horizon Discovery Group plc (LSE: HZD), for the use of 
its shRNA technology to generate the Company’s second non-gene-edited allogeneic platform. In 2019, under 
the terms of this agreement, the Company has paid a total amount of license fees of USD 1.45 million to Horizon 
Discovery Group plc. 

In  September,  the  Company  successfully  completed  a  global  equity  offering  with  gross  proceeds  of 
approximately  €18.2  million.  At  year-end  2019,  the  Company  had  cash,  cash  equivalents  and  short-term 
investments of €39.3 million which are expected to be sufficient to support the Company’s operating capital 
expenditure into the first half 2021. In addition, in late 2019, the Company signed a total of €11.0 million in grants 
and  non-dilutive funding,  including  €10.6  million from  the  SPW-Recherche  of  the  Walloon  Region,  which  will 
support the development programs of the Company’s CAR-T candidates for the treatment of hematological 
malignancies and solid tumors.  

Pursuant  to  the  decision  of  the  Company  to  shift  its  focus  away  from  cardiovascular  drug  candidates,  on 
November  22,  2019,  the  Group’s  affiliate,  CorQuest  Medical  Inc.,  sold  its  portfolio  of  Heart-XS  patents  and 
related rights to CorQuest MedTech SRL, for consideration of €1 in addition of the reimbursement of certain 
maintenance costs of these patents. CorQuest Medical Inc. also has the right to receive royalties on the future 
sales and a percentage on the capital gains in the case of a re-sale or a change of control of Corquest MedTech 
SRL. 

1.2 

Post balance sheet events  

On March 11, 2020 the World Health Organization declared the novel strain of coronavirus (COVID-19) a global 
pandemic and recommended containment and mitigation measures worldwide. As of the date of this Annual 
Report, Belgium, where the Group operates, has been impacted by temporary closures. The length or severity 
of this pandemic cannot be predicted, but  the Group anticipates that  there may be a potential impact  from 
COVID-19 on the planned development activities of the Group.   

With COVID-19 continuing to spread in the United States and Europe, the business operations of the Group 
could be delayed or interrupted, particularly if a large portion of its employees become ill. COVID-19 may also 
affect employees of third-party organizations located in affected geographies that the Group relies upon to 
carry out its clinical trials. The spread of COVID-19, or another infectious disease, could also negatively affect 
the  operations  at  its  third-party  suppliers,  which  could  result  in  delays  or  disruptions  in  the  supply  of  drug 
product used in its clinical trials. In addition, the Group is taking temporary precautionary measures intended to 
help  minimize  the  risk  of  the  virus  to  its  employees,  including  temporarily  requiring  all  employees  to  work 
remotely,  suspending  all  non-essential  travel  worldwide  for  its  employees  and  discouraging  employee 

7 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
attendance at industry events and in-person work-related meetings, which could negatively affect the Group’s 
business.   

Further,  timely  enrollment  in  clinical  trials  is  reliant  on  clinical trial  sites  which  may  be  adversely  affected  by 
global health matters, including, among other things, pandemics such as COVID-19. For example, many of the 
Group’s clinical trial sites are located in regions currently being afflicted by COVID-19. Some factors from the 
COVID-19 outbreak that the Group believes will adversely affect enrollment in its trials at least on a temporary 
basis include: 

• 

• 

• 

• 

the diversion of healthcare resources away from the conduct of clinical trial matters to focus on 
pandemic  concerns,  including  the  attention  of  physicians  serving  as  Group’s  clinical  trial 
investigators, hospitals serving as its clinical trial sites and hospital staff supporting the conduct 
of its clinical trials; 
limitations  on  travel  that  interrupt  key  trial  activities,  such  as  clinical  trial  site  initiations  and 
monitoring; 
interruption  in  global  shipping  affecting  the  transport  of  clinical  trial  materials,  such  as 
investigational drug product used in our trials; and 
employee absences that delay necessary interactions with local regulators, ethics committees 
and other important agencies and contractors. 

The impact of COVID-19 on its business is uncertain at this time and will depend on future developments, which 
are  highly  uncertain  and  cannot  be  predicted,  including  new  information  which  may  emerge  concerning  the 
severity of the coronavirus and the actions to contain the coronavirus or treat its impact, among other things, 
but prolonged closures or other business disruptions may negatively affect its operations and the operations 
of  its  agents,  contractors,  consultants  or  collaborators,  which  could  have  a  material  adverse  impact  its 
business, results of operations and financial condition. 

There were no other subsequent events that occur between 2019 year-end and the date when the financial 
statements have been authorized by the Board for issue. 

1.3 

Financial review of the year ending 31 December 2019 

1.3.1.  Analysis of the consolidated income statement 

The table below sets forth the Group’s consolidated income statement, ending up with a €28.6 million net loss 
for the year ended 31 December 2019, and comparative information for the year 2018. 

(€'000) 

Revenue 
Cost of sales 
Gross profit 
Research and Development expenses 
General & Administrative expenses 
Other income 
Other expenses 
Operating Loss 
Financial income 
Financial expenses 
Loss before taxes 
Income taxes 
Loss for the period 
Basic and diluted loss per share (in €)  

For the year ended 31 December, 

2019 
                                             6  
                                            -    
                                             6  
                           (25,196) 
                               (9,070) 
                                 5,572  
                                    (191) 
                          (28,879) 
                                      582  
                                    (343) 
                          (28,640) 
                                             8  
                          (28,632) 
                                  (2.29) 

2018 

                           3,115  
                                      -    
                           3,115  
                      (23,577) 
                      (10,387) 
                           1,078  
                         (8,399) 
                     (38,170) 
                                804  
                                  (62) 
                     (37,427) 
                                       0  
                     (37,427) 
                             (3.36) 

The Company’s license and collaboration agreements have generated no revenue in 2019 compared to €3.1 
million for the year 2018, which referred to: 

i) 

the  exclusive  license  agreement  signed  by  the  Group  with  Mesoblast  Ltd.,  an  Australian 
biotechnology company, focused on the development and commercialization of the Company’s 
intellectual  property  rights  related  to  C-Cathez,  an  intra-myocardial  injection  catheter.  This 
agreement  involved  a  transaction  amount  split  between  upfront  and  contingent  milestone 
payments. A total amount of €2.4 million qualified for top-line revenue recognition at December 
31, 2018, out of which, €0.8 million has been  settled at year-end 2018. No further amount was 
settled in 2019. 

8 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
ii) 

the non-clinical supply agreement with ONO Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., or ONO, with respect to 
the product candidate development of CYAD-101 for ONO’s licensed territories. The agreement 
with  ONO  was  time  and  material  driven,  involved  performing  cell  production  and  animal 
experiments requested by ONO, and has been completed as of December 31, 2018, generating a 
revenue  of  €0.7  million  in  2018.  As  ONO  decided  to  terminate  the  license  and  collaboration 
agreement for strategic and business reasons, there was no milestone payment received from 
ONO during the years 2018 or 2019 with regards to advancement of CYAD-101 into the clinic. As 
a result,  the Company  has recovered worldwide development  and commercialization  rights to 
CYAD-101.  

The  Research  and  Development  expenses  include  pre-clinical,  manufacturing,  clinical,  quality,  intellectual 
property and regulatory expenses and other research and development expenses, which are aggregated and 
presented as a single line in the Company’s consolidated financial statements.  

Bottom-line,  the  R&D  expenses  show  a  year-over-year  increase  of  €1.6  million.  The  increase  reflects  the 
organic growth of the Company’s operations mainly for preclinical activities.  

The key projects driving the research and development expenses in 2019 included: 

• 

• 

the clinical studies conducted on company’s most advanced CAR-T product candidates, CYAD-
01 and CYAD-101 (THINK, SHRINK, DEPLETHINK, alloSHRINK) ; 
the preclinical studies conducted on company’s CAR-T product candidates in both autologous 
and allogeneic settings (CYAD-02, CYAD-03 and the development of the Company’s allogeneic 
platform, which evaluates multiple non-gene editing technologies). 

General and administrative expenses were €9.1 million in 2019 as compared to €10.4 million in 2018, a decrease 
of  €1.3  million.  This  decrease  primarily  relates  to  the  share-based  payments  expense  associated  with  the 
vesting of warrants (non-cash expense recorded in accordance with IFRS 2 standard) and with lower consulting 
fees incurred during the year. 

The Company’s other income is associated with grants received from the Walloon Region mainly in the form of 
recoverable  cash  advances  (RCAs),  the  change  in  fair  value  of  the  contingent  liabilities  and  R&D  tax  credit 
income: 

•  with respect to grant income, the Company posts a higher quantum for 2019 for a total amount 
of €3.3 million, of which €1.5 million is in the form of RCAs, compared to 2018, for which an amount 
of €0.8 million in RCAs had been recognized; 
the  fair  value  adjustment  (€0.4  million  decrease)  relating  to  the  contingent  consideration  and 
other financial liabilities as of December 31, 2019, mainly due to the increase of the discount rate 
(WACC)  and  refinement  on  time-to-market  assumptions,  both  partly  compensated  by  USD 
foreign exchange rate update;  

• 

•  with respect to R&D tax credit, the increase for the current year income is predicated on a R&D 
tax credit updated for an amount of €1.6 million, taking into account all information available at 
this date. 

For  the year  2019,  the  decrease  of  the  Company’s  other  expenses  compared  to  prior  year  is  related  to  the 
following drivers: 

• 

• 

• 

the fair value adjustment relating to the contingent consideration and other financial liabilities is 
a  €0.4  million  gain  at  December  31,  2019  compared  to  a  €5.6  million  cost  for  the  comparative 
period ending December 31, 2018;  
a clinical development milestone had been paid for an amount of €1.4 million in the comparative 
period ending December 31, 2018, whereas no such milestone was paid in 2019; 
the amortized cost remeasurement of the recoverable cash advances liability (€0.1 million as of 
December 31, 2019 compared to €1.0 million as of December 31, 2018) required by IFRS. 

Therefore, at year-end 2019, the loss from operations before financial results and taxes (EBIT) amounted to 
€28.9 million versus €38.2 million in 2018.  

Financial results refer mainly to interest income on short-term investments (reported as financial income) and 
foreign exchange differences. Due to the depreciation of the USD compared to EUR in the previous year, the 
Company recognized a loss on foreign exchange differences of €0.4 million for the year 2018 against a loss on 
foreign  exchange differences of €0.3 million for the year 2019. For the year 2019, the  first adoption  as from 

9 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
January 1, 2019, of new accounting standard IFRS 16 Leases combined with the reduction of amounts invested 
in short-term deposits have driven the decrease of the Company’s financial net result by €0.5 million. 

As a result of the foregoing, the net loss for the financial year 2019 amounts to €28.6 million, compared to a net 
loss of €37.4 million for the prior year. 

1.3.2.  Analysis of the consolidated statements of financial position 

The table below sets forth the Group’s consolidated balance sheet for the year ended 31 December 2019, and 
comparative information as at 31 December 2018. 

(€’000) 

NON-CURRENT ASSETS 

Intangible assets 

Property, Plant and Equipment 

Non-current Trade and Other receivables 

Non-current Grant receivables 

Other non-current assets 

CURRENT ASSETS 

Trade and Other Receivables 

Current Grant receivables  

Other current assets 

Short-term investments 

Cash and cash equivalents 

TOTAL ASSETS 

EQUITY 

Share Capital 

Share premium 

Other reserves 

Accumulated deficit 

NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES 

Bank loans 

Lease liabilities 

Recoverable Cash advances (RCAs) 

Contingent consideration payable and other financial liabilities 

Post-employment benefits 

CURRENT LIABILITIES 

Bank loans 

Lease liabilities 

Recoverable Cash advances (RCAs) 

Trade payables 

Other current liabilities 

TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES 

December 31, 

December 31, 

2019 

2018 

  47,000  

  36,199  

  5,061  

  2,432  

  3,051  

  257  

  42,607  

  36,164  

  3,014  

  1,743  

  1,472  

  215  

  42,836  

  51,692  

  558  

  1,686  

  1,253  

  0  

  39,338  

  89,836  

  45,619  

  48,513  

  43,349  

  28,181  

  (74,424) 

  32,295  

  37  

  2,967  

  4,139  

  24,754  

  398  

  11,922  

  192  

  1,167  

  346  

  6,969  

  3,248  

  89,836  

  367  

  -  

  1,585  

  9,197  

  40,542  

  94,299  

  55,589  

  41,553  

  206,149  

  25,667  

  (217,778) 

  29,063  

  229  

  652  

  2,864  

  25,187  

  131  

  9,647  

  281  

  484  

  276  

  5,916  

  2,690  

  94,299  

Intangible assets net book value mainly refers to: 

• 

the  Company’s  IPR&D  assets  related  to  its  oncological  programs  acquired  in  2015  through  the 
OnCyte  business  combination.  Pursuant  to  IFRS,  the  Company  does  not  capitalize  research  and 
development  expenses  until  marketing  authorization. 
  Accordingly,  all  clinical,  research  and 
development  spend related to the development  of  the Company’s  CAR-T product candidates and 
allogeneic platform are accounted for as operating expenses for the year 2019. 

10 

 
 
 
 
  
 
• 

 the  Company’s  exclusive  agreement  for  Horizon  Discovery’s  shRNA  Platform  to  develop  next-
generation allogenic CAR-T Therapies acquired for $1.0 million end of December 2018. In October 
2019, the Company capitalized milestone payments for a total amount of $0.2 million related to the 
exercise  of  the  option  on  the  Exclusive  Agreement  and  to  the  first  effective  IND  filing  related  to 
CYAD-02.  This  patent  is  amortized  over  the  remaining  period  of  10  years,  corresponding  to  the 
remaining intellectual property protection of 20 years, filed for the first patent application in 2008. 

Property,  plant  and  equipment  net  book  value  mainly  refers  to  right-of-use  on  leased  assets  (office  and 
facilities, vehicles and equipment) and shows a total additional net book value of €2.7 million at balance sheet 
date consequently to the first adoption of new accounting standard IFRS 16 Leases. 

Non-current  trade  receivables  (€2.4  million  as  of  31  December  2019)  mainly  refer  to  discounted  and  risk-
adjusted milestone receivables, to be cashed in by the Company in accordance with the terms of the exclusive 
license agreement  signed by the  Company  with Mesoblast  Ltd. for  C-Cathez device development, as above-
described. 

Non-current grant receivables relate to a receivable on the amounts to collect from the federal government as 
R&D tax credit recognized for the first time at year-end 2017 (€1.2 million), including a one-off catch-up effect. 
Since 2018, further R&D tax credit receivables are recorded on an annual base increment. For the current year, 
the R&D tax credit has been updated for an amount of €1.6 million, taking into account all information available 
at this date. 

Current grant receivables relate to acquired revenue not yet proceeds in 2019 on government grants and RCAs 
contract numbered 8066 (CYAD-01 Deplethink), 8087 (CYAD-211 & CYAD-221) and 1910028 (CYAD-03) for 
total amount €1.7 million. 

The Company’s treasury position 1 amounts to €39.3 million at year-end which represents a decrease of 10.4 
million compared to prior year-end.  The cash on the Company’s operations of €28.2 million has been partly 
compensated by the €16.4 million of net proceeds (gross proceeds €18.2 million reduced by all transactions 
costs associated with the capital increase) from capital raise occurred in September 2019. 

In  May 2019, the share premium  has been reduced  as  a result  of the absorption of accounting losses for  an 
amount  of  €172.3  million,  with  a  counterpart  in  the  financial  statements  line  item  ‘Accumulated  Deficit’.  In 
September 2019, as a result of the above-mentioned September 2019 capital raise net proceeds, the capital 
has increased by €7.0 million while the share premium has increased by €9.4 million 

Lease liabilities reach a total amount of €4.1 million at balance sheet date, showing an increase of €3.0 million 
compared to the year 2018 explained by the first-time adoption of new accounting standard IFRS 16 Leases, on 
the leased office and facilities, vehicles and equipment. 

The  recoverable  cash  advances  (RCAs)  reach  a  total  balance  of  €4.5  million  as  of  December  31,  2019.  Their 
increase  is  mainly  due  to  new  government  grants  which  have  been  signed  at  year-end  2019  (contracts 
numbered 8087, 8088 and 1910028). 

1 ‘Treasury position’ is an alternative performance measure determined by adding Short-term investments and Cash and cash equivalents from 
the statement of financial position prepared in accordance with IFRS. 

11 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1.3.3.  Analysis of the consolidated net cash burn rate2 

The table below summarizes the net cash burn rate of the Group for the year 2019.  

(€'000) 

Net cash used in operations 

Net cash (used in)/from investing activities 

Net cash (used in)/from financing activities 

Effects of exchange rate changes  

Change in Cash and cash equivalents 

Change in Short-term investments 

Net cash burned over the period 

For the year ended 31 December, 

2019 

2018 

                                       (28,202) 

                                       (27,249) 

                                            8,987  

                                                 607  

                                         18,276  

                                         43,928  

                                               (264) 

                                                        3  

                                         (1,204) 

                                         17,289  

                                          (9,197) 

                                          (1,456) 

                                      (10,401) 

                                         15,834  

The net cash burn rate for 2019 is a net cash outflow amounting to €10.4 million, compared to a net cash inflow 
of €15.8 million for 2018.  

The cash outflow resulting from operating activities  amounted to €28.2 million for 2019, compared to €27.2 
million for 2018. This €1.0 million increase is mainly due to increased spending on the Company’s R&D expenses, 
which includes the Company’s preclinical and in-process development/scale-up investments in preparation for 
the next anticipated clinical stages of the Company’s product candidates. 

Cash flow from investing activities represented a net cash inflow of €9.0 million for 2019, an increase of €7.4 
million compared to 2018, largely driven by proceeds from short-term investments (€9.2 million), and partly 
offset by the acquisition of Horizon Discovery’s shRNA Platform,  acquired for $1.0 million in December 2018. 

The decrease in cash inflow from financing activities is primarily due to:  

• 

• 

a decrease in the net proceeds from the September 2019 capital raise (€16.4 million) compared to net 
proceeds from the May 2018 capital raise (€43.0 million), 
and is partially offset by an increase of the proceeds from government grants received in 2019 for a 
total amount of €3.6 million (compared to €1.2 million in 2018). 

1.4 

Personnel 

At  the  end  of  2019,  the  Company  employs  107  FTE’s,  within  which  6  managers  (Executive  Committee 
members). 

1.5 

Environment  

All entities of the Group continue to hold the permits required by their activities and are in compliance with all 
applicable environmental rules. 

1.6 

Risks and uncertainties 

Reference is made to section 2.7 “Description of the principal risks associated to the activities of the Group “. 

1.7 

Going concern3  

Management  has  prepared  detailed  budgets  and  cash  flow  forecasts  for  the  years  2020  and  2021.  These 
forecasts reflect the strategy of the Group and include significant expenses and cash outflows in relation to the 
development of selected research programs and pipeline of products candidates. 

Based on its current scope of activities, the Company estimates that its treasury position as of December 31, 
2019 is sufficient to cover its cash requirements until the first half 2021, therefore beyond the readouts of the 
Company’s  clinical  trials  currently  ongoing.  After  due  consideration  of  the  above,  the  Board  of  Directors 
determined that management has an appropriate basis to conclude on the business continuity over the next 12 

2 ‘Net cash burn rate’ is an alternative performance measure determined by the year-on-year net variance in the Group’s treasury position as 
above-defined. 
3 The uncertainly raised by the COVID-19 pandemic is not impacting going concern. Although there are lot of uncertainties, it does not impact 
the Company’s ability to continue operations until the first half of 2021. 

12 

 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
months from balance sheet  date, and hence it is appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going 
concern basis. 

1.8 

Events and circumstances that could have a significant impact on the future  

The Company has not identified significant events and circumstances that could have a significant impact on 
the future in addition to the potential impact of risks described in section 7 of chapter 2: "Description of the 
principal risks associated to the activities of the Group". 

13 

 
 
 
2. CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 

2.1 

General  

This  section  summarizes  the  rules  and  principles  on  the  basis  of  which  the  corporate  governance  of  the 
Company has been organized pursuant to Belgian Code of the Companies and Associations (the “CCA”), the 
Company's articles of association, and the Company's corporate governance charter (the “Charter”) adopted 
in  accordance with the Belgian Corporate Governance Code 2020 (the “CGC”) and updated regularly by the 
Board of Directors. 

The Charter is available on the Company’s website (www.celyad.com)  under Investors/Corporate Governance 
tab.  

The  text  of  the  CGC  is  available  on  the  website  of  the  Commission  of  Corporate  Governance  at 
https://www.corporategovernancecommittee.be/fr/over-de-code-2020/code-belge-de-gouvernance-
dentreprise-2020. 

The Board of Directors intends to comply with the provisions of the CGC but  believes that  the size and the 
current state of development of the Company justifies certain deviations. These deviations are further detailed 
in the Section 2.5 hereinafter. 

The Charter includes the following main chapters: 

•  Structure and organization; 
•  Shareholder structure; 
•  The Board : terms of reference; 
•  Chairman of the Board; 
•  Company Secretary; 
•  Board committees; 
•  Executive Committee;  
•  Rules preventing market abuse; 
•  Miscellaneous and annexes.  

2.2 

Board of Directors  

2.2.1.  Composition of the Board of Directors 

As provided by articles 7:85 et sq. of the CCA, the Company is managed by a Board of Directors acting as a 
collegiate body. The Board of Directors' role is to pursue the long-term success of the Company by providing 
entrepreneurial leadership and enabling risks to be assessed and managed. The Board of Directors determines 
the Company's values and strategy, its risk preference and key policies. The Board of Directors ensures that 
the necessary leadership, financial and human resources are in place for the Company to meet its objectives. 

The Company has opted for a one-tier governance structure. As provided by Article 7:93 of the CCA, the Board 
of Directors is the ultimate decision-making body in the Company, except with respect to those areas that are 
reserved by law or by the Company's articles of association to the Shareholders Meeting.  

The Company's articles of association state that the number of directors of the Company, who may be natural 
persons or legal entities and who need not be shareholders, must be at least 3. At least half of the members of 
the  Board  of  Directors  must  be  non-executive  directors  and  at  least  three  of  them  must  be  independent 
directors. 

A meeting of the Board of Directors is validly constituted if at least half of its members are present in person or 
represented at the meeting. If this quorum is not met, a new board meeting may be convened by any director 
to deliberate and decide on the matters on the agenda of the board meeting for which a quorum was not met, 
provided  that  at  least  two  members  are  present.  Meetings  of  the  Board  of  Directors  are  convened  by  the 
Chairman of the Board or the CFO or Chief Legal Officer, or by at least two directors, whenever the interest of 
the Company so requires. In principle, the Board of Directors will meet at least four times per year. 

The Chairman of the Board of Directors shall have a casting vote on matters submitted to the Board of Directors 
in the event of a tied vote. 

14 

 
 
 
At the date of this Report, the Board of Directors consists of 8 members, one of which is an executive director 
(with  daily  management  authority)  and  7  of  which  are  non-executive  directors,  including  six  independent 
directors. The Board of Directors is composed of 5 men and 3 women. 

Name 

Michel Lussier 

Filippo Petti (1) 
Serge Goblet 

Position 
Chairman 
Non-Executive 
Director Executive 
Non-executive director 

Chris Buyse 

Independent director 

Term  

2020 

2024 
2020 

2020 

Rudy Dekeyser 

Independent director 

2020 

Board Committee Membership 
Chairman of the Nomination and 
Remuneration Committee 

Chairman of the Nomination and 
Remuneration Committee 
Member of the Audit Committee 
Member of the Nomination and 
Remuneration Committee 
Member of the Audit Committee 
Member of the Audit Committee 

Independent director 
Independent Director 
Independent Director 

Hilde Windels  
Margo Roberts  
Maria Koehler (2) 
[1] Filippo Petti has replaced LSS Consulting SRL, represented by Christian Homsy, as CEO of the Company as of April 1st, 2019. Filippo Petti has then been 
coopted as Board member as of November 28, 2019 in replacement of LSS Consulting SRL, who resigned. The Board mandate of Filippo Petti has been confirmed 
until 2024 by resolution of the extraordinary shareholders meeting of March 23, 2020. 
[2] Maria Koehler has been appointed as Director of the Company by resolution of the extraordinary shareholders meeting of March 23, 2020. 

2022 
2022 
2024  

The following paragraphs contain brief biographies of each of the directors, or in case of legal entities being 
director,  their  permanent  representatives,  with  an  indication  of  other  relevant  mandates  as  member  of 
administrative, management or supervisory bodies in other companies during the previous five years. 

Michel  Lussier  serves  as  Chairman  of  the  Board  of  Directors.  Mr. Lussier  founded  MedPole  Ltd,  the  North 
American satellite of MedPole SA, a European incubator for medical technology start-up companies located in 
Belgium  and  serves  as  the  Chief  Executive  Officer  for  the  group.  In  this  capacity,  he  is  an  advisor  to  Fjord 
Ventures,  a  Laguna  Hills,  California  based  medical  technology  accelerator  /  incubator.  Since  May  2014, 
Mr. Lussier has also served as the Chief Executive Officer of Metronom Health Inc, an early stage medical device 
company founded by Fjord Ventures, developing a continuous glucose monitoring system. Prior to that, from 
2002  to  2013,  he  worked  for  Volcano  Corporation,  where  he  served  several  positions,  most  recently  as 
President,  Clinical  and  Scientific  Affairs  from  2012  to  2013,  and  prior  to  that  from  2007  to  2012,  Group 
President, Advanced Imaging Systems, Global Clinical & Scientific Affairs and General Management of Europe, 
Africa  and  the  Middle  East.  Mr. Lussier  obtained  a  Bachelor  of  Sciences  degree  in  Electrical  Engineering  and 
Master’s Degree in Biomedical Engineering at the University of Montreal. He also holds an MBA from INSEAD 
(European  Institute  of  Business  Administration),  France.  In  addition  to  serving  on  the  Company’s  Board  of 
Directors, he also serves on the boards of several early stage medical devices companies. 

Filippo Petti joined the Company in September 2018 as the Chief Financial Officer and was then appointed as 
Chief  Executive  Officer  on  April  1st,  2019.  He  was  appointed  as  a  Director  on  November  28,  2019,  and  his 
appointment was confirmed at the shareholders meeting of March 23, 2020. Prior to joining the Company, Mr. 
Petti worked in healthcare investment banking both at Wells Fargo Securities and William Blair & Company. Prior 
to his roles in investment banking, Mr. Petti spent several years in equity research covering U.S. biotechnology 
companies both at William Blair & Company and Wedbush Securities. He began his career as a research scientist 
at OSI Pharmaceuticals, Inc. focused on drug discovery and translational research, and later transitioning into 
corporate development with the company. Mr. Petti holds a Master of Business Administration from Cornell 
University, a Master of Science from St. John’s University and a Bachelor of Science from Syracuse University. 

Serge Goblet has served as a member of the Board of Directors of the Company since 2008. He holds a Master 
Degree in Business and Consular Sciences from ICHEC, Belgium and has many years of international experience 
as  director  in  Belgian  and  foreign  companies.  He  is  the  managing  director  of  TOLEFI  SA,  a  Belgian  holding 
company and holds director mandates in subsidiaries of TOLEFI.  

Chris Buyse has served as a member of the Board of Directors of the Company since 2008. He brings more than 
30 years of international financial expertise and experience in introducing best financial management practices. 
He is currently Managing Director of FUND+, a fund that invests in innovative Belgian Life Sciences companies, 
Between August  2006 and June 2014, Mr. Buyse served  as the Chief Financial Officer and board member of 
ThromboGenics  NV,  a  leading  biotech  company  that  is  listed  on  NYSE  Euronext  Brussels.  Before  joining 
ThromboGenics,  he  was  the  Chief  Financial  Officer  of  the  Belgian  biotech  company  CropDesign,  where  he 
coordinated the acquisition by BASF in July 2006. Prior to joining CropDesign NV he was financial manager of 

15 

 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
WorldCom/MCI Belux, a European subsidiary of one of the world’s largest telecommunication companies and 
he was also the Chief Financial Officer and interim Chief Executive Officer of Keyware Technologies. Mr. Buyse 
holds a Master’s Degree in applied economic sciences from the University of Antwerp and a Master of Business 
Association from Vlerick School of Management in Gent. He currently serves, in his own name or as permanent 
representative of a management company, as member of the board of directors of the following publicly and 
privately held companies: Iteos SA, Bioxodes SA, Bio Incubator NV, Pinnacle Investments SA, CreaBuild NV, 
Sofia BVBA, Pienter-Jan BVBA, Life Sciences Research Partners VZW, Inventiva SA, The Francqui Foundation 
and EyeDPharma SA. 

Rudy Dekeyser has served as a member of the Company’s Board of Directors since 2008. Since 2012 Rudy has 
been partner at LSP Health Economics Fund, or LSP, one of Europe’s leading venture capital firms in healthcare. 
Prior to joining LSP, Rudy has been co-managing director of VIB (Flanders Institute for Biotechnology), where 
he was also responsible for all activities related to the intellectual property portfolio, business development and 
the  establishment  of  new  companies.  He  holds  non-executive  director  positions  in  Curetis  AG,  Sequana 
Medical NV, Lumeon Inc and Remynd NV, and held non-executive director positions in Devgen NV, CropDesign 
NV, Ablynx NV, Actogenix NV, Flandersbio VZW and Multiplicom NV. He is a co-founder of ASTP (the European 
associations  of  technology  transfer  managers)  and  Chairman  of  EMBLEM  (EMBL’s  business  arm).  Rudy  is 
member of the advisory boards of several foundations investing in life sciences research and innovation. He 
obtained a Ph.D. in molecular biology at the University Ghent. 

Hilde Windels has served as a member of the Company’s Board of Directors since August 2018. She is currently 
the Chief Executive Officer of the privately held diagnostics companies Mycartis NV and Antelope Dx BV and 
she is also member of their respective boards of directors. Ms. Windels brings 20 years of experience in biotech 
with  a  track  record  of  business  and  corporate  strategy,  building  and  structuring  organizations,  private 
fundraising,  mergers  and  acquisitions  and  public  capital  markets.  Ms.  Windels  has  worked  as  Chief  Financial 
Officer for several biotech companies, amongst those Belgium based molecular Dx company Biocartis where 
she started as Chief Financial Officer CFO in 2011. She transitioned to the co-Chief Executive Officer role in 
2015  and  became  Chief  Executive  Officer  in  2017.  Later  that  year,  she  also  joined  MyCartis  NV  as  Chief 
Executive  Officer.  Ms.  Windels  is  member  of  the  boards  of  Erytech  and  MdxHealth.  She  holds  a  Master’s 
Degrees in Economics (Commercial Engineer) from the University of Leuven (Belgium). 

Dr.  Margo  Roberts,  Ph.D.,  has  more  than  three  decades  of  biomedical  research  experience  in  both 
biotechnology  and  academia.   Dr  Roberts  is  currently  Chief  Scientist  Officer  at  Lyell  Immunotherapy.  She 
serves  also  on  the  board  of  directors  of  Unity  Biotechnology, a  United  States  public  company  focused  on 
developing medicines that slow or reverse age-associated diseases, and on the board  of directors of InsTIL Bio, 
a United States start-up company focused on developing Timor infiltrating lymphocyte (TIL) - based therapies 
for the treatment of cancer. Until July 2018, Dr. Roberts served as Senior Vice President of Discovery Research 
at Kite Pharma focusing on the development of next generation therapeutic approaches, including heading up 
Kite’s universal allogeneic T-cell programs. Prior that, in 2013, she was Chief Scientific Officer at Kite Pharma 
Inc.,  where  she  built  a  talented  research  organization  that  played  an  instrumental  role  in  the  successful 
development of Yescarta®, and the clinical advancement of additional CAR/TCR-engineered T-cell therapies. 
Prior to her tenure at Kite Pharma, Dr. Roberts was Principal Scientist and Director of Immune and Cell Therapy 
at Cell Genesys, Inc., where she led the development and application of CAR technology to T-cells and stem 
cells, culminating in the very first CAR T-cell trial initiated in 1994.  Dr. Roberts was also an associate professor 
at the University of Virginia, has authored over 30 scientific publications, and is the inventor on 13 issued US 
patents and three published US patent applications related to CAR technology and tumor vaccine therapies. 
Dr. Roberts received both her Bachelor of Science degree with honors and her Ph.D. degree from the University 
of Leeds in England.  

Dr Maria Koehler, Ph.D., has served as a member of the Company’s Board of Directors since March 2020.  From 
September 2017 until April 2019, Dr. Koehler served as the Chief Medical Officer of a Bicycle Therapeutics plc, 
a biotechnology company. From March 2009 until September 2017, she was the Vice President of Strategy and 
Innovation for the Oncology Unit at Pfizer Inc, a pharmaceutical company.  Prior to that, Dr. Koehler was a Senior 
Medical Director for oncology research and development at AstraZeneca plc. Dr. Koehler has also served as the 
Clinical Director of Bone Marrow Transplantation at University Hospital in Pittsburgh and the Director of the 
Bone  Marrow  Transplant  Program  and  Associate  Professor  at  St.  Christopher's  Hospital  in  Philadelphia.  Dr. 
Koehler  is  a  board-certified  hematology/oncology  physician.  Dr.  Koehler  received  her  M.D.  and  Ph.D.  from 
Silesian School of Medicine in Katowice, Poland.    

16 

 
 
 
 
 
2.2.2.  Director Independence  

In application of the article 7:87 of the CCA, a director of a listed company is considered as independent  if he 
does not entertain with the Company or an important shareholder of the Company any relation the nature of 
which could put his independence at risk. If the director is a legal entity, the independence must be assessed 
both in the case of the legal entity and its permanent representative. In order to verify if a candidate director 
fulfils  those  conditions,  the  independence  criteria  of  the  article  3.5  of  the  BCG  are  applied  and  can  be 
summarized as follows:  

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

• 

the director has not been an executive member of the Board of Directors, or daily manager of 
the Company (or an affiliate of the Company, if any), during a term of three years prior to his or 
her election and does not possess any stock option of the Company related to that function;  
the director has not been a non-executive director for a cumulative period of more than 12 
years;  
the director has not been a member of the managerial staff of the Company (or an affiliate of the 
Company, if any) during a term of three years prior to his or her election and does not possess 
any stock option of the Company related to that function;  
the director does not receive and has not received any remuneration or other significant 
financial advantage from the Company (or an affiliate of the Company, if any), other than the 
profit share (“tantièmes”) and remuneration received in his or her capacity as a non-executive 
director or as a member of the supervisory body;  
the director does not own any corporate rights that represent 10% or more of the share capital 
or voting rights of the Company, Further, the director cannot be appointed by a shareholder 
who falls under the conditions set forth in this criterion;  
the director does not and, during the year preceding his appointment, did not, have a significant 
business relationship with the Company (or an affiliate of the Company, if any), either directly or 
as a partner, shareholder, member of the Board of Directors or member of the managerial staff 
of a company or of a person that maintains such a relationship;  
the director is not and has not been at any time during the past three years, a partner or an 
employee of its current or former statutory auditor or of a company or person affiliated 
therewith;  
the director is not an executive director of another company in which an executive director of 
the Company is a non-executive director or a member of the supervisory body, and has no other 
significant ties with executive directors of the Company through his or her involvement in other 
companies or bodies;  
the director’s spouse, unmarried legal partner and relatives (via birth or marriage) up to the 
second degree do not act as a member of the Board of Directors, member of the management 
board (“directiecomité / comité de direction”) (should such corporate body be created) or daily 
manager or member of the managerial staff in the Company (or an affiliate of the Company, if 
any), and do not meet one of the criteria set out above.  

2.2.3.  Role of the Board in Risk Oversight 

The  Board  of  Directors  is  primarily  responsible  for  the  oversight  of  its  risk  management  activities  and  has 
delegated to the Audit Committee the responsibility to assist its Board of Directors in this task. While its board 
oversees its risk management, its management is responsible for day-to-day risk management processes. Its 
Board of Directors expects its management to consider risk and risk management in each business decision, to 
proactively develop and monitor risk management strategies and processes for day-to-day activities and to 
effectively implement risk management strategies adopted by the Board of Directors. The Company believes 
this division of responsibilities is the most effective approach for addressing the risks the Company face.  

2.2.4.  Committees within the Board of Directors  

2.2.4.1  General 

Without  prejudice to the role, responsibilities and functioning of the  Executive Committee as set  out  below 
under section “Executive Committee”, the Board of Directors may set up specialized committees to analyze 
specific issues and advise the Board of Directors on those issues. Such committees are advisory bodies only 
and the decision-making remains the collegiate responsibility of the Board of Directors. The Board of Directors 
determines the terms of reference of each committee with respect to the  organization, procedures, policies 
and activities of the committee. 

17 

 
 
 
 
2.2.4.2  Audit Committee 

At the date of this Report, the Audit Committee consists of 3 members: Chris Buyse (Chairman), Rudy Dekeyser 
and Hilde Windels.  

The role of the Audit Committee is to ensure the effectiveness of the internal control and risk management 
systems, the internal audit (if any) and its effectiveness and the statutory audit of the annual and consolidated 
accounts,  and  to  review  and  monitor  the  independence  of  the  external  auditor,  in  particular  regarding  the 
provision  of  additional  services  to  the  Company.  The  Audit  Committee  reports  regularly  to  the  Board  of 
Directors on the exercise of its functions. The Audit Committee informs the Board of Directors about all areas 
in  which  action  or  improvement  is  necessary  in  its  opinion  and  produces  recommendations  concerning  the 
necessary steps that need to be taken. The audit review and the reporting on that review cover the Company 
and its subsidiaries as a whole. The members of the Audit Committee are entitled to receive all information 
which they need to perform their function from the Board of Directors, Executive Committee and employees. 
Each member of the Audit Committee shall exercise this right in consultation with the Chairman of the Audit 
Committee. 

The Audit Committee’s duties and responsibilities include, among other things: the financial reporting, review 
of internal controls and risk management, and managing the internal and external audit process. These tasks 
are further described in the Audit Committee charter as set out in the Charter and in Article 7:99§4 of the CCA. 

Chris  Buyse  and  Hilde  Windels  have  been  identified  by  the  Company’s  Board  of  Directors  as  having  the 
necessary expertise in accounting and audit matters to serve as experts on the Audit Committee.  

The Audit Committee holds a minimum of four meetings per year. 

2.2.4.3  Nomination and Remuneration Committee  

As of the date of this Report, the Nomination and Remuneration Committee is composed of three members: 
Michel Lussier (Chairman), Chris Buyse and Rudy Dekeyser.  

The  Nomination  and  Remuneration  Committee  consists  of  not  less  than  three  directors,  or  such  greater 
number as determined by the Board of Directors at any time. All members must be non-executive directors and 
at  least  a  majority  of  its  members  must  be  independent  in  accordance  with  Article  7:87  of  the  CCA.  The 
Company’s  Board  of  Directors  has  determined  that  a  majority  of  the  members  of  the  Nomination  and 
Remuneration Committee are independent in accordance with Article 7:87 of the CCA. 

The  Nomination  and  Remuneration  Committee  must  have  the  necessary  expertise  as  regards  the 
remuneration policy, and this condition is fulfilled if at least one member has had a higher education and has had 
at  least  three  years  of  experience  in  personnel  management  or  in  the  field  of  remunerating  directors  and 
managers.  As of the date of this Annual Report,  Michel Lussier (Chairman), Chris Buyse and Rudy Dekeyser 
satisfy this requirement. 

The CEO has the right to attend the meetings of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee in an advisory 
and non-voting capacity on matters other than those concerning himself. The Nomination and Remuneration 
Committee  will  elect  a  chairman  from  amongst  its  members.  The  Chairman  of  the  Nomination  and 
Remuneration Committee is actually Michel Lussier. 

The role of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee is to assist the Board of Directors in all matters: 

• 

• 
• 

• 
• 
• 

• 

relating to the selection and recommendation of qualified candidates for membership of the 
Board of Directors; 
relating to the nomination of the CEO; 
relating to the nomination of the members of the Executive Committee, other than the CEO, 
upon proposal by the CEO; 
relating to the remuneration of independent directors; 
relating to the remuneration of the CEO; 
relating to the remuneration of the members of the Executive Committee, other than the CEO, 
upon proposal by the CEO;  
on which the Board of Directors or the Chairman of the Board of Directors requests the 
Nomination and Remuneration Committee's advice. 

Additionally, with regard to matters relating to remuneration, except for those areas that are reserved by law 
to the Board of Directors, the Nomination and Remuneration Committee will at least have the following tasks: 

• 

preparing the remuneration report (which is to be included in the Board of Director’s corporate 
governance statement); and 

18 

 
• 

explaining its remuneration report at the Annual General Shareholders Meeting. 

It will report to the Board of Directors on the performance of these tasks on a regular basis. These tasks are 
further described in the terms of reference of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee as set out in the 
Charter.  The  Nomination  and  Remuneration  Committee  will  meet  at  least  twice  per  year,  and  whenever  it 
deems it necessary to carry out its duties.  

2.2.4.4. Strategy Committee  

The Strategy Committee was created by the Board of Directors on April 1st, 2019 with the objective to help the 
Executive Committee along the strategic cycle and to facilitate the discussion on the strategy of the Company 
with the Board of Directors.  

The  Committee  was  composed  of  LSS  Consulting  SRL,  represented  by  Christian  Homsy  (Chairman),  Rudy 
Dekeyser and Margo Roberts. 

The Committee held several informal meetings but was dissolved by a decision of the Board of Directors on 
November 28, 2019.  

2.2.5.  Meetings of the Board and the committees 

In 2019, the Board held 4 in-person meetings and 5 meetings by telephone conference. 

Board and committees – Dates and Attendance 

2019 

Board Members 

17Jan 

M. Lussier 

Present 

28 
March 
Present 

15 May 

26 June 

9 July 

22 Aug 

10 Oct 

28 Nov 

17 Dec 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

LSS Consulting SRL (1) 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

N/A 

N/A 

S. Goblet 

Absent  

Present 

Represented 

Represented 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Present 

D.  Roychowdhury (2) 

Absent  

Present 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

R. Dekeyser 
H. Windels  
C.  Buyse 
M. Roberts  

Present 
Absent  
Present 
Absent 

Present 
Present 
Present 
Present 

Present 
Present 
Present 
Present 

Represented 
Present 
Present 
Represented 

Present 
Present 
Absent 
Absent 

Present 
Present 
Present 
Present 

Present 
Present 
Present 
Present 

Present 
Present 
Present 
Present 

Present 
Present 
Present 
Absent 

Filippo Petti (3) 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Present 

Present 

(1) LSS Consulting SRL resigned from the Board of Directors on November 25, 2019. 
(2) The mandate of D. Roychowdhury has expired on May 6, 2019. 
(3) Filippo Petti has been coopted as member of the Board of Directors on November 28, 2019. 

In addition, three notarized meetings of the Board of Directors took place on July 16, September 11 and 
October 24, 2019, in relation to a capital increase or the issuance of warrants: 

Board members 

M. Lussier 

LSS Consulting SRL  

S. Goblet 

R . Dekeyser 

H. Windels  

C.  Buyse 

M. Roberts  

16 July 

Represented 

Present 

Represented 

Represented 

Represented 

Present 

Represented 

2019 

11 September 

Present 

Represented 

Represented 

Represented 

Present 

Represented 

Represented 

24 October 

Represented 

Represented 

Represented 

Present 

Represented 

Present 

Represented 

19 

 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Remuneration 
Committee 

M. Lussier 

C.  Buyse 

R. Dekeyser 

LSS Consulting SRL 

 Audit Committee 

C. Buyse 

R. Dekeyser 

H. Windels  

F. Petti 

15-16 
Jan 
Prese
nt 
Prese
nt 
Prese
nt 
Invite
d 

30 Jan 

6 Mar 

Prese
nt 
Prese
nt 
Prese
nt 
Invite
d 

Prese
nt 
Prese
nt 
Prese
nt 
Invite
d 

14 
Mar 
Prese
nt 
Prese
nt 
Prese
nt 
Invite
d 

22 
Mar 
Prese
nt 
Prese
nt 
Prese
nt 
Invite
d 

2019 
26 
Mar 
Prese
nt 
Prese
nt 
Prese
nt 
Invite
d 

11 
Apr 
Prese
nt 
Prese
nt 
Prese
nt 
Prese
nt 

14 
May 
Prese
nt 
Prese
nt 
Prese
nt 
Prese
nt 

13 
Jun 
Prese
nt 
Prese
nt 
Prese
nt 
Prese
nt 

4 Nov 

Prese
nt 
Prese
nt 
Prese
nt 
Prese
nt 

25 
Nov 
Prese
nt 
Prese
nt 
Prese
nt 

N/A 

2019 

28 March 

21 August 

29 November 

17 December 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Invited 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Invited 

Present 

Present 

Absent 

Invited 

Present 

Present 

Present 

Invited 

2.3 

Executive Committee 

The  Board  of  Directors  has  established  an  Executive  Committee.  The  terms  of  service  of  the  Executive 
Committee  have  been  determined  by  the  Board  of  Directors  and  are  set  out  in  the  Company’s  Corporate 
Governance Charter, or the Company’s Charter. A copy of this Charter is available on the Company’s website 
at  https://www.celyad.com/en/investors/corporate-governance.  The  Company  do  not  incorporate  the 
information contained  on,  or  accessible  through,  its  corporate  website  into  this  Report,  and  you  should  not 
consider it a part of this Report. 

The  Executive  Committee  consists  of  the  “Chief  Executive  Officer”,  or  CEO  (who  is  the  chairman  of  the 
Executive  Committee),  the  “Chief  Financial  Officer”,  or  CFO,  currently  Filippo  Petti  ad  interim,  the  “Chief 
Operating Officer”, the “Chief Legal Officer” and the “Vice President Clinical Development and Medical Affairs”, 
the “Vice President Research & Development”, the Vice President Human Resources. Since February 1st, 2020, 
the “Chief Business Development Officer”. 

The  Executive  Committee  discusses  and  consults  with  the  Board  of  Directors  and  advises  the  Board  of 
Directors on the day-to-day management of the Company in accordance with the Company's values, strategy, 
general policy and budget, as determined by the Board of Directors. 

Each member of the Executive Committee has been made individually responsible for certain aspects of the 
day-to-day management of the Company and its business (in the case of the CEO, by way of delegation by the 
Board of Directors; in the case of the other member of the Executive Committee, by way of delegation by the 
CEO). The further tasks for which the Executive Committee is responsible are described in greater detail in the 
sections referencing the Executive Committee, as set out in the Company’s Charter. 

The members of the Executive Committee are appointed and may be dismissed by the Board of Directors at 
any  time.  The  Board  of  Directors  appoints  them  following  the  recommendation  of  the  Nomination  and 
Remuneration  Committee,  which  shall  also  assist  the  Board  of  Directors  on  the  remuneration  policy  of  the 
members of the Executive Committee, and their individual remunerations. 

The remuneration, duration and conditions of dismissal of Executive Committee members is governed by the 
contract entered into between the Company and each member of the Executive Committee with respect to 
their function within the Company.  

The remuneration policy of the executive managers describes the various elements of their remuneration and 
establishes an appropriate balance between the fixed portion and the variable portion and between cash and 
differed remuneration; 

The  variable  portion  of  the  remuneration  is  structured  in  order  to  be  linked  to  the  individual  and  company 
performances; 

The stock options (warrants) are not granted in an indefinite manner and cannot be exercised fewer than three 
years after the grant. 

20 

 
 
 
 
 
In principle, the Executive Committee meets every month. Additional meetings may be convened at any time 
by  the  Chairman  of  the  Executive  Committee  or  at  the  request  of  two  of  its  members.  The  Executive 
Committee will constitute a quorum when all members have been invited and the majority of the members are 
present or represented at the meeting. Absent members may grant a power of attorney to another member of 
the Executive Committee. Members may attend the meeting physically or by telephone or video conference. 
The absent members must be notified of the discussions in their absence by the Chairman (or the Company 
Secretary, if the Executive Committee has appointed a Company Secretary from among its members).  

The members of the Executive Committee must provide the Board of Directors with information in a timely 
manner,  if  possible  in  writing,  on  all  facts  and  developments  concerning  the  Company  that  the  Board  of 
Directors may need in order to function as required and to properly carry out its duties. The CEO (or, in the 
event that the CEO is not able to attend the Board of Directors' meeting, the CFO or, in the event that the CFO 
is not able to attend the Board of Directors' meeting, another representative of the Executive Committee) must 
report  at  every  ordinary  meeting  of  the  Board  of  Directors  on  the  material  deliberations  of  the  previous 
meeting(s) of the Executive Committee.  

The following table sets forth the members of the Executive Committee as of the date of this Annual Report.  

Name 

Function 

Filippo Petti 
LSS Consulting SRL, represented by Christian Homsy 
KNCL SRL, represented by Jean-Pierre Latere 
NandaDevi SRL, represented by Philippe Dechamps 
MC Consult, represented by Philippe Nobels 
ImXense SRL, represented by Frederic Lehmann 
Stephen Rubino (3) 
David Gilham 

Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer (1) 
Chief Executive Officer (2) 
Chief Operating Officer 
Chief Legal Officer 
Vice President of Human Resources  
Vice President Clinical Development & Medical Affairs 
Chief Business Development Officer 
Vice President Research & Development 

Anne Moore (4) 

Vice President, Corporate Strategy 

(1) Filippo Petti was appointed as Chief Executive Officer as of April 1st, 2019 
(2) LSS Consulting SRL ceased to be the  Company’s Chief Executive Officer upon the resignation of Mr. Homsy, effective April 1st, 2019 
(3) Stephen Rubino was appointed Chief Business Development Officer as of February 1st, 2020 
(4) Anne Moore has been a member of the Executive Committee from March 4 until October 17, 2019 

Year of 
birth 
1976 

1975 
1970 
1966 
1964 
1958 
1965 

1978 

The  following  paragraphs  contain  brief  biographies  of  each  of  the  current  members  of  the  Executive 
Committee  or  in  case  of  legal  entities  being  a  member  of  the  Executive  Committee  or  key  manager,  their 
permanent representatives. 

Filippo Petti, CEO and CFO ad interim– reference is made to section “2.2.1. Composition of the Board of 
Directors”. 

Jean-Pierre Latere (representative of KNCL SRL), has served as Chief Operating Officer in charge of program 
management, manufacturing, quality and regulatory affairs since January 2017. He leads the effort to further 
strengthen the organization as the Company grows as a leader in immuno-oncology. Prior to that role, he has 
previously  acted  as  Vice  President  of  Regenerative  Medicine  and  Medical  Devices  franchise.  He  started  his 
career  as  a  Research  Associate  at  the  Michigan  State  University  in  the  United  States.  Following  that 
assignment,  he  moved  to  the  Johnson  &  Johnson  group  where  he  held  various  positions,  from  Scientist  to 
Senior Scientist. He then joined the Company in 2008 as Project Manager Delivery System and left the company 
in 2012 in the position of Senior Director Business Development. Prior to re-joining the Company in 2015, Jean-
Pierre served as Beauty Care and Healthcare Market Global Leader at Dow Corning. Jean-Pierre holds a PhD in 
Chemistry from the University of Liège, Belgium. 

Philippe Dechamps (representative of NandaDevi  SRL), has served as Chief Legal Officer since September 
2016. Philippe started his legal career as an associate in Brussels with the law firm Linklaters De Bandt from 1994 
to 1998. He left private practice in 1998 and until 2003, he served as an in-house counsel at Solvay Group to 
assist  the  company  in  its  turnaround  through  several  M&A  operations  in  Europe,  India  and  Far-East  Asia.  In 
2003, he took over the position of Legal Director at Guidant, the United States company formerly active in the 
medical devices business before its acquisition by Boston Scientific and Abbott Laboratories in 2005. Within 
Abbott,  Philippe  took  over  responsibility  for  the  legal  affairs  of  Abbott  Vascular  International  outside  of  the 
United States. In 2008, Philippe joined Delhaize Group taking responsibility for the legal and government affairs 
in Europe and Asia, before becoming Group General Counsel and Secretary to the Board of Directors in 2015. 
In  this  position,  he  piloted  the  legal  strategy  to  merge  Delhaize  Group  with  Royal  Ahold  in  July  2016.  Since 

21 

 
 
 
 
 
 
December 2018, Philippe is also member of the Board of Directors of Petserco SA, the holding company of the 
Tom&Co  group.  Philippe  earned  law  degrees  from  the  Université  Catholique  de  Louvain  (UCL)  and  Vrije 
Universiteit Brussel (VUB), and a Master of Law (LL.M) from Harvard University. 

Philippe Nobels (representative of MC Consult SRL) has served as Vice President of Human Resources since 
October 2016. He started his career at Price Waterhouse (now PricewaterhouseCoopers) as auditor in 1989. 
He also went in rotational assignment in Congo during 2 years on consulting missions for the World Bank. In 
1995,  he  joined  Fourcroy  as  plant  controller.  Then,  he  joined  Dow  Corning  in  1997  where  he  held  different 
positions in Finance and Human Resources. He led the HR operations in Europe, became the HR manager for 
Dow Corning in Belgium, and HR Business Partner for the sales and marketing functions globally. As a member 
of the sales and marketing Leadership teams, he contributed to Dow Corning’s major transformation initiatives 
to increase organizational effectiveness, employees’ engagement & performance as well as Business results. 
Mr. Nobels holds a Master’s Degree in Economics from the University of Namur.   

Frédéric Lehmann (representative of ImXense SRL), has served as the Vice President Clinical Development & 
Medical Affairs since July 2016 and prior to that he has served as the Vice President Immuno-Oncology since 
September 2015. Dr. Lehmann is a physician by training, specialized in hematology and oncology. Dr. Lehmann 
has  extensive  experience  in  oncology  drug  development  spanning  early  to  late  phase,  including  clinical  trial 
design, translational research, regulatory interactions, and clinical risk management. He started his academic 
career  at  the  Ludwig  Institute  for  Cancer  Research  in  Brussels,  followed  by  a  position  at  the  Institute  Jules 
Bordet.  He  then  moved  to  the  European  Organization  for  Research  and  Treatment  of  Cancer  (EORTC)  as 
Medical Advisor. Dr. Lehmann began his corporate career at GlaxoSmithKline, where he led the early worldwide 
clinical  development  program  for  the  Company’s  cancer  vaccines  and  went  on  to  lead  the  research  and 
development incubator for cancer immunotherapeutics. 

David Gilham, has served as Vice President Research and Development since September 2016. Prior to joining 
the Company, Mr. Gillham was a Reader and Group Leader within the Manchester Cancer Research Centre at 
the University of Manchester, United Kingdom leading a research group of 15 scientists in the area of cellular 
immunotherapy.  Mr.  Gilham  obtained  his  Ph.D  from  the  University  of  Dundee  in  1998  in  Molecular 
Pharmacology under the supervision of Professor Roland Wolf, OBE. After a short post-doctoral position at the 
University  of  Bristol,  Mr.  Gilham  moved  to  the  University  of  Manchester  with  Professor  Robert  Hawkins  to 
establish translational research activity in the field of engineered cellular therapy. The group has carried out 
several  clinical  trials  of  CAR-T  cells  of  which  Mr.  Gilham  has  been  Lead  scientific  advisor  and  led  several 
European framework programs bringing together researchers from all over Europe (for example, the ATTACK 
and ATTRACT programs). In 2010, along with Professor Hawkins and other colleagues, Mr. Gilham co-founded 
Cellular Therapeutics, a cell production company based in Manchester, England. He has published more than 60 
peer reviewed articles and further book chapters and reviews. He sits on many review boards and charity grant 
committees  and  consulted  for  several  biotech’s  and  pharma  concerning 
immune  cell  therapies. 
______________________________________________________________________________________________ 
Dr.  Stephen  Rubino,  Ph.D.,  has  served  as  the  Company’s  Chief  Business  Officer  since  February  2020.    Dr. 
Rubino brings over 30 years of pharmaceutical leadership experience to the role of Chief Business Officer, with 
emphasis  in  the  areas  of  business  development  and  licensing,  new  product  development,  commercial 
operations,  pharmaceutical  strategy  and  investor  relations.  Dr.  Rubino  currently  serves  as  an  independent 
board member of both ILKOS Therapeutics and Sermonix Pharmaceuticals.  Dr. Rubino has also served Novartis 
Pharmaceuticals in a wide range of roles and therapeutic areas, the last of which was as Global Head of Business 
Development  and  New  Product  Marketing,  responsible  for  developing  and  building  the  product  pipeline  for 
Novartis’ Cell & Gene Therapies Unit. Prior to Novartis, Dr. Rubino worked for Schering–Plough (Merck) where 
his last  role was head of the Global Solid Tumor Oncology & Autoimmune Business Unit responsible for the 
licensing and launch of Remicade, as well as the launch and commercialization of several global oncology brands. 
Dr. Rubino received his Ph.D. from Weill Cornell University (New York) and his Master of Business Association 
from Baruch University (New York). 

2.4 

Conflict  of  Interest  of  directors  and  members  of  the  executive  team  and 
transactions with affiliated companies  

2.4.1.  General  

Each  director  and  member  of  the  Executive  Committee  is  encouraged  to  arrange  his  or  her  personal  and 
business  affairs  so  as  to  avoid  direct  and  indirect  conflicts  of  interest  with  the  Company.  The  Company's 
Charter contains specific procedures to deal with potential conflicts. 

22 

 
 
 
 
 
2.4.2.  Conflicts of interest of directors  

Article 7:96 of the CCA provides for a special procedure within the Board of Directors in the event of a possible 
personal financial conflict of interest of one or more directors with one or more decisions or transactions to be 
adopted by the Board of Directors. In the event of a conflict of interest, the director concerned must inform his 
or her fellow directors of his or her conflict of interest before the Board of Directors deliberates and takes a 
decision in the matter concerned. Furthermore, the conflicted director may not participate in the deliberation 
and  voting  by  the  Board  of  Directors  on  the  matter  that  gives  rise  to  the  potential  conflict  of  interest.  The 
minutes of the meeting of the Board of Directors must contain the relevant statements made by the conflicted 
director, as well as a description by the Board of Directors of the conflicting interests and the nature of the 
relevant decision or transaction to be adopted. The minutes must also contain a justification by the Board of 
Directors for the decision or transaction adopted, and a description of the financial consequences thereof for 
the Company. The relevant minutes must be included in the (statutory) annual report of the Board of Directors. 

The  Company  must  notify  the  Statutory  Auditor  of  the  conflict.  The  Statutory  Auditor  must  describe  in  its 
statutory annual audit report the financial consequences of the decision or transaction that gave rise to the 
potential conflict.  

This procedure does not  apply to decisions or transactions in the ordinary course of business at  customary 
market conditions.  

2.4.3.  Existing conflicts of interest of members of the Board of Directors  

Except as reported hereinafter, as far as the Company is aware, none of the have a conflict of interest within the 
meaning of Article 7:96 of the CCA which has not been disclosed to the Board of Directors. Other than potential 
conflicts  arising  in  respect  of  compensation-related  matters,  the  Company  does  not  foresee  any  other 
potential conflicts of interest in the near future. 

In 2019, certain members of the Board declared a conflict of interest. The following declaration were made in 
that respect: 

”Excerpt from the minutes of the Board meeting of January 17, 2019”: 

The Article 523, paragraph 1, of the Belgian Company Code provides that “If a director has, directly or indirectly, 

a conflicting financial interest in a decision or operation to be decided by the Board of Directors, he has to inform 

the other directors before the deliberation of the Board of Directors. His declaration, including the reasons for 

his conflicting financial interest, must be recorded in the minutes of the board meeting that will take [...] the 

decision. The auditor must also be informed. (…) In listed companies, the concerned directors cannot deliberate 

nor vote on the concerned decisions”. 

The directors present in the meeting informed the other directors that they have a conflict of interest as they 

have a conflicting financial interest in the decision proposed at the present point of the agenda of this meeting 

of the Board of Directors relating to the allocation of warrants. As mentioned in the supporting documents, it is 

contemplated to allocate warrants to: 

Michel Lussier (10,000 warrants); 
Rudy Dekeyser (10,000 warrants); 
Debasish Roychowdhury (10,000 warrants); 
Chris Buyse (10,000 warrants); 
Hilde Windels (10,000 warrants); 

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
-  Margo Roberts (10,000 warrants); 
- 
- 

Serge Goblet (10,000 warrants); 
Christian Homsy (40,000 warrants). 

Each warrant will give the right to its holder to acquire one new share of the Company. The exercise price will be 

equal to the average closing price of the share during a period of 30 days before the offer date or the price of the 

share on the last day before the offer date.  

23 

 
 
The  Chairman  thanks  the  directors  for  their  declarations.  These  declarations  will  be  communicated  to  the 

statutory auditor of the Company and inserted in the annual report 2019 in accordance with Article 523 of the 

Company Code. (…) 

The Board then validly deliberated on this item of the agenda.  

After deliberation, the Board unanimously decided to allocate an aggregate of 465,800 warrants, out of which 

240,000  will  be  allocated  to  Board  members  and  the  Senior  Leadership  Team  as  follows  (the  Directors 

concerned by a conflict of interest abstained from voting on themselves): 

Michel Lussier (10,000 warrants); 
Rudy Dekeyser (10,000 warrants); 
Debasish Roychowdhury (10,000 warrants); 
Chris Buyse (10,000 warrants); 
Hilde Windels (10,000 warrants); 

- 
- 
- 
- 
- 
-  Margo Roberts (10,000 warrants); 
- 
- 

Serge Goblet (10,000 warrants); 
Christian Homsy (40,000 warrants). 

Finally,  in  so  far  as  appropriate,  the  Board  of  Directors  unanimously  confirmed  that  the  above-mentioned 

allocations of warrants will take place under the terms and conditions of the template Warrants Plan 2018. (…). 

”Excerpt from the minutes of the Board meeting of March 28, 2019”: 

Article 523, paragraph 1, of the Company Code provides that “If a director has, directly or indirectly, a conflicting 

financial interest in a decision or operation to be decided by the Board of Directors, he has to inform the other 

directors  before  the  deliberation  of  the  Board  of  Directors.  His  declaration,  including  the  reasons  for  his 

conflicting  financial  interest,  must  be  recorded  in  the  minutes  of  the  board  meeting  that  will  take  [...]  the 

decision. The auditor must also be informed. (…) In listed companies, the concerned directors cannot deliberate 

nor vote on the concerned decisions”. 

Mr. Roychowdhury informed the other directors that he is in a position of conflict of interest with respect to the 

decision  proposed  under  point  2.2  of  the  agenda.  It  is  proposed  by  the  Nomination  and  Remuneration 

Committee to grant a forward vesting of his warrants to Mr. Roychowdhury further to the termination of his 

mandate as director. This forward vesting would not have direct financial impact on the Company. 

The Chairman thanks Mr. Roychowdhury for his declaration, it will be mentioned in the management report and 

communicated to the Statutory Auditor of the Company in accordance with Article 523 of the Company Code. 

LSS Consulting SRL, represented by Mr. Christian Homsy, informed the other directors that he is in a position of 

conflict of interests with respect to the decision proposed under point 2.2 of the agenda, relating to the terms 

and  conditions  of  the  termination  of  LSS  Consulting  SRL  as  CEO  of  the  Company.  It  is  proposed  by  the 

Nomination  and  Remuneration  Committee  to  pay  to  LSS  Consulting  SRL  a  termination  fee  of  EUR  300,000 

(excluding  VAT)  and  to  conclude  a  3-month  consulting  agreement  against  compensation  of  EUR  70,000 

(excluding VAT). 

The  Chairman thanks  LSS  Consulting for his declaration, it will  be  mentioned  in the  management  report and 

communicated to the Statutory Auditor of the Company in accordance with Article 523 of the Company Code. 

(…) 

Mr.  Roychowdhury  leaves  the  room.  The  Board  expressly  approves  the  waiver  to  the  condition  of  presence 

imposed by the warrants plans of the Company in favor of Mr. Roychowdhury, meaning that Mr. Roychowdhury 

24 

 
 
will be allowed to exercise all his warrants during the Exercise Periods provided by the plans, even if he stopped 

his professional activities in favor of the Company in May 2019 and even if all his warrants have not been vested. 

Mr. Roychowdhury comes back to the meeting. 

(…) 

Mr. Homsy leaves the room. (…) After discussion, the Committee recommended to approve the following terms 
and conditions to LSS Consulting’s retirement as CEO of the Company: 

a)  The  Management  Services  Agreement  between  the  Company  and  LSS  Consulting  SRL  (“LSS”)  will 
terminate  as  of  April  1st,  2019  and  the  Company  will  pay  to  LSS  a  termination  compensation  of 
300.000 EUR (excluding VAT); 

b)  The Company will sign with LSS a consultancy agreement as of April 1st, 2019 and for a period of 3 
months, whereby LSS will provide services to assist the Company in its next fund raising and assist Mr. 
Petti  in  his  transition  as  new  CEO.  The  Company  will  pay  70.000  EUR  (excluding  VAT)  to  LSS  in 
remuneration for those services; 

c)  The Company will pay to LSS its annual group insurance of 26,000 EUR, its fees for services delivered 

until March 31, 2019; however, the Company will not pay to LSS any bonus for the year 2019; 

d)  As  of  April  1st,  LSS  will  be  remunerated  for  his  Board  membership  and  will  be  appointed  and 
remunerated  as  member  of  the  Committee,  and  Chairman  of  the  new  Strategy  Committee,  all  in 
accordance with the Company’s remuneration policy; 
In recognition  of  the  accomplishments  of  Mr.  Homsy  for  the  Company  over  the  past  12  years,  the 
Board will agree that the warrants accepted by Mr. Homsy in 2017 and 2019, but not yet vested, will 
not be forfeited and will vest and in accordance with the terms and conditions of the 2017 and 2019 
plan; 

e) 

f)  The Company on one hand, Mr. Homsy and LSS on the other hand, will waive any claim against one 

another; the Company will not impose any non-compete clause on LSS or Mr. Homsy. 

The Board of Directors had a thorough discussion about those terms and conditions and deemed in the best 
interest of the Company to approve the recommendations of the Committee. 

The Board decided also to appoint LSS as member of the Nomination & Remuneration Committee and to create 
a new Strategy Committee chaired by LSS. (…) 

”Excerpt from the minutes of the Board meeting of October 10, 2019”: 

“The Board discussed the allocation of warrants to Board members: 

-  Michel Lussier (10,000 warrants); 
Hilde Windels (10,000 warrants); 
- 
-  Margo Roberts (10,000 warrants); 
- 
- 
- 
- 

Serge Goblet (10,000 warrants); 
Christian Homsy (10,000 warrants); 
Chris Buyse (10,000 warrants); 
Rudy Dekeyser (10,000 warrants). 

The warrants would be allocated under the Warrants Plan 2019. Each warrant will give the right to its owner to 

acquire  one  new  share  of  the  Company.  The  exercise  price  will  be  equal  to  the  fair  market  value  of  the 

Company’s shares at the time of the offer, this value corresponding to the closing price of the share on the day 

before the date of the offer. 

The article 7:96 of the BCAC provides that “if a director has, directly or indirectly, a conflicting financial interest 

in a decision or operation to be decided by the Board of Directors, he has to inform the other directors before 

the  deliberation of the  Board of  Directors. His declaration, including the  reasons for  his conflicting  financial 

25 

 
 
 
 
interest, must be recorded in the minutes of the board meeting that will take [...] the decision. The auditor must 

also be informed. The concerned directors cannot deliberate nor vote on the concerned decisions”. 

Michel Lussier informed the other directors that he has a conflicting financial interest in the decision proposed. 

This  declaration  will  be  communicated  to  the  statutory  auditor  of  the  Company  and  inserted  in  the  annual 

report 2019 in accordance with the article 7:96 of the BCAC. Michel Lussier left the meeting room and the Board 

unanimously approved the allocation of 10,000 warrants to Michel Lussier. Michel Lussier then came back in the 

meeting room.  

Serge Goblet informed the other directors that he has a conflicting financial interest in the decision proposed. 

The Chairman thanked Serge Goblet for his declaration. This declaration will be communicated to the statutory 

auditor of the Company and inserted in the annual report 2019 in accordance with the article 7:96 of the BCAC. 

Serge Goblet left the meeting room and the Board unanimously approved the allocation of 10,000 warrants to 

Serge Goblet. Serge Goblet then came back in the meeting room.  

Chris Buyse informed the other directors that he has a conflicting financial interest in the decision proposed. 

The Chairman thanked Chris Buyse for his declaration. This declaration will be communicated to the statutory 

auditor of the Company and inserted in the annual report 2019 in accordance with the article 7:96 of the BCAC. 

Chris Buyse left the meeting room and the Board unanimously approved the allocation of 10,000 warrants to 

Chris Buyse. Chris Buyse then came back in the meeting room.  

Rudy Dekeyser informed the other directors that he has a conflicting financial interest in the decision proposed. 

The  Chairman  thanked  Rudy  Dekeyser  for  his  declaration.  This  declaration  will  be  communicated  to  the 

statutory auditor of the Company and inserted in the annual report 2019 in accordance with the article 7:96 of 

the BCAC. Rudy Dekeyser left the meeting room and the Board unanimously approved the allocation of 10,000 

warrants to Rudy Dekeyser. Rudy Dekeyser then came back in the meeting room.  

Christian  Homsy  informed  the  other  directors  that  he  has  a  conflicting  financial  interest  in  the  decision 

proposed. The Chairman thanked Christian Homsy for his declaration. This declaration will be communicated 

to the statutory auditor of the Company and inserted in the annual report 2019 in accordance with the article 

7:96 of the BCAC. Christian Homsy left the meeting room and the Board unanimously approved the allocation 

of 10,000 warrants to Christian Homsy. Christian Homsy then came back in the meeting room.  

Hilde Windels informed the other directors that she has a conflicting financial interest in the decision proposed. 

The Chairman thanked Hilde Windels for her declaration. This declaration will be communicated to the statutory 

auditor of the Company and inserted in the annual report 2019 in accordance with the article 7:96 of the BCAC. 

Hilde Windels left the meeting room and the Board unanimously approved the allocation of 10,000 warrants to 

Hilde Windels. Hilde Windels then came back in the meeting room.  

Margo  Roberts  informed  the  other  directors  that  she  has  a  conflicting  financial  interest  in  the  decision 

proposed. The Chairman thanked Margo Roberts for her declaration. This declaration will be communicated to 

the statutory auditor of the Company and inserted in the annual report 2019 in accordance with the article 7:96 

of  the  BCAC.  Margo  Roberts  left  the  meeting  room  and  the  Board  unanimously  approved  the  allocation  of 

10,000 warrants to Margo Roberts. Margo Roberts then came back in the meeting room.” 

2.4.4.  Related Party Transactions  

Currently, no related party transaction involving the Company’s  Directors, or the members of the Executive 
Committee has been disclosed to the Company. 

26 

 
2.4.5.  Transactions with affiliates  

Article 7:97 of the CCA provides for a special procedure that applies to intra-group or related party transactions 
with affiliates. The procedure will apply to decisions or transactions between the Company and affiliates of the 
Company that are not a subsidiary of the Company. It will also apply to decisions or transactions between any 
of the Company’s subsidiaries and such subsidiaries’ affiliates that are not a subsidiary of the Company. 

Prior  to  any  such  decision  or  transaction,  the  Board  of  Directors  of  the  Company  must  appoint  a  special 
committee  consisting  of  three  independent  directors,  assisted  by  one  or  more  independent  experts.  This 
committee  provides  the  Board  of  Directors  with  a  written  report  giving  the  motives  for  the  decision  of  the 
envisaged operation, addressing at least the following elements: the nature of the decision or the operation, a 
description and an estimation of the equity consequences, a description of the eventual other consequences, 
the advantages and  inconvenient resulting therefrom for the Company, as the case maybe. The committee 
puts the proposed decision or operation in the context of the strategy of the  Company and determines if it 
causes  any  prejudice  to  the  Company,  if  it  is  compensated  by  other  elements  of  that  strategy,  or  if  it  is 
manifestly abusive. The remarks of the expert are integrated in the opinion of the committee. 

The  Board  of  Directors  must  then  take  a  decision,  taking  into  account  the  opinion  of  the  committee.  Any 
deviation from the  committee’s  advice  must  be  explained.  Directors  who  have  a  conflict  of interest  are  not 
entitled to participate in the deliberation and vote. The committee’s advice and the decision of the Board of 
Directors must be communicated to the Company’s Statutory Auditor, who must render a separate opinion. 
The conclusion of the committee, an excerpt from the minutes of the Board of Directors and the opinion by the 
Statutory Auditor must be included in the (statutory) annual report of the Board of Directors. 

The  procedure  does  not  apply to  decisions  or  transactions  in the  ordinary  course  of  business  at  customary 
market conditions, and transactions or decisions with a value of less than 1% of the consolidated net assets of 
the Company. 

2.4.6.  Code of Business Conduct and Ethics 

In  2015,  the  Company  adopted  a  Code  of  Business  Conduct  and  Ethics,  or  the  Code  of  Conduct,  that  is 
applicable to all of its employees, members of its Executive Committee and directors. It has been updated on 
October 5, 2018. The Code of Conduct is on its website at https://www.celyad.com/en/investors/corporate-
governance. The Audit Committee of its Board of Directors is responsible for overseeing the Code of Conduct 
and  is  required  to  approve  any  waivers  of  the  Code  of  Conduct  for  employees,  members  of  its  Executive 
Committee and directors.  

2.4.7.  Market abuse regulations  

On  June  17,  2013,  the  Board  of  the  Company  defined  specific  rules  to  prevent  the  illegal  use  of  inside 
information by board members, shareholders, managers and employees or the appearance of such use (“the 
Market Abuse Policy”). The Market Abuse Policy has been amended by a resolution of the Board of Directors on 
December 7, 2017. 

These provisions and their compliance are primarily intended to protect the market. To ensure that the law is 
respected  and  to  uphold  the  reputation  of  the  Company,  it  is  therefore  necessary  to  take  a  number  of 
preventive measures in the form of a code of conduct.   

The Policy applies to all Insiders. An Insider can be given access to inside information within the scope of the 
normal  performance  of  his  or  her  duties.  The  insider  has  the  strict  obligation  to  treat  this  information 
confidentially and is not allowed to trade financial instruments of the Company to which this inside information 
relates. 

In accordance with art 25bis §1 of the law of August 2, 2002 and the EU Regulation 596/2014 of  April 16, 2014 
on market abuse (the “MAR”), the Company has established a list of persons in the Company who, based on an 
employment  or  service  agreement,  have  contracted  with  the  Company  and have  during the  course  of  their 
duties  access  to  inside  information  directly  or  indirectly.  This  list  is  updated  regularly  and  remains  at  the 
disposal of the FSMA for a period of 5 years. 

2.5 

Corporate Governance Code  

The Company's Board of Directors complies with the principles of the CGC. However, the Company deviates 
from the following principles: 

- 

Remuneration in company’s shares (principle 7.6): given the legal constraints of Belgian laws, the non-
executive directors do not receive a portion of their remuneration in company’s shares; 

27 

 
 
-  No grant of stock options (principle 7.6): given the technical impossibility to grant company’s shares 
to non-executive directors, those directors can receive subscription rights (warrants). Those grants 
can  attract  profiles  with  high  potential,  incentivize  the  beneficiaries  in  the  development  of  the 
Company, and play a role as retention tool of the teams; 
Absence of minimum detention of shares (principle 7.9): at the date of this Report, the Company has 
not fixed any minimum threshold for the detention of shares by the executive managers.  However, 
the executive managers have subscription rights (warrants) on the Company’s shares as described in 
the section 2.6.3 of this Report. 

- 

The Company has not adopted a diversity policy. The talents market is particularly tense and dynamics in the 
biopharmaceutical industry and developing a diversity policy adjusted to this fast-changing environment was 
not deemed to be the best tool to meet the Company’s challenges in human resources. Over the past years, 
the Company has successfully achieved a broad degree of diversity from a gender, citizenship, expertise and 
educational background perspective at the Company’s Board of Directors, Executive Committee, Management 
and  staff  levels.  As  such,  the  Company  has  attracted  talents  from  various  countries  which  reflects  the 
Company’s international footprint to support the Company’s strategy in  research and development, clinical 
and medical affairs, manufacturing, business and finance. 

At  the  Board  of  Directors,  the  Company  complies  with  Belgian  law  on  gender  with  at  least  one  third  of  the 
members who are from a different gender. One Board member is Canadian, three are Americans, and three are 
Belgians.  

At the Executive Committee, two members are Americans, one is English, one is from Congo and 3 are from 
Belgium. At that level, an effort has been made to improve gender diversity. In the course of 2019, one female 
member was hired who left the Company on October 17, 2019. The Company will pursue its efforts to increase 
the female presence at the Executive Committee.   

Regarding the Management team who is composed of 16 members, the Company counts 43.7% (7) of female 
and 56.3% (9) of male. Those managers or directors have different nationalities (from Belgium, Greece, Italy, 
Mexico, France and the US).  

Regarding  the  employees  not  included  above,  the  Company  records  60%  female  employees  and  40%  male 
employees. 

In accordance with the CGC, the Board of Directors of the Company will review its Charter from time to time 
and  make  such  changes  as  it  deems  necessary  and  appropriate.  The  Charter,  together  with  the  Company’s 
articles of association, is available on the Company's website (www.celyad.com) and can be obtained free of 
charge at the registered office of the Company. The Charter has been updated by resolution of the Board of 
Directors on 28 November 2019. 

2.6 

Remuneration report 

2.6.1.  Director’s remuneration  

The remuneration of the Directors is determined by the shareholders’ meeting upon proposal of the Board of 
Directors on the basis of the recommendations made by the Nomination and Remuneration Committee. The 
Nomination and Remuneration Committee benchmarks Directors' compensation against peer companies to 
ensure that it is competitive. Remuneration is linked to the time committed to the Board of Directors and its 
various committees.  

The non-executive Directors receive a fixed remuneration in consideration for their membership of the Board 
of Directors and their membership of the Committees (see below). Directors are not entitled to any variable 
compensation as defined under Articles 96 §3 5° and 520bis of the CCA, as no performance criteria apply to the 
remuneration of non-executive directors.  

On the advice of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee, the Board of Directors may propose to the 
Shareholders Meeting to grant options or warrants in order to attract or retain non-executive directors with 
the most relevant skills, knowledge and expertise. The grant of stock base incentive schemes is not linked or 
subject  to  any  performance  criteria  and,  consequently,  qualifies  as  fixed  remuneration.    It  is  the  Board  of 
Directors’ reasonable opinion, that the grant  of warrants provides additional possibilities to attract or retain 
competent  non-executive  directors  and  to  offer  them  an  attractive  additional  remuneration  without  the 
consequence  that  this  additional  remuneration  weighs  on  the  Company’s  cash  and    financial  results. 
Furthermore, the grant of warrants is a commonly used method in the sector in which the Company operates. 

28 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Without  this  possibility,  the  Company  would  be  subject  to  a  considerable  disadvantage  compared  to 
competitors who do offer warrants to their non-executive directors. The Board of Directors is of the opinion 
that the grant of options or warrants has no negative impact on the functioning of the non-executive directors. 
As of 31 December 2019, non-executive directors owned in total 190,000 Company warrants. 

Without prejudice to the powers granted by law to the Shareholders Meeting, the Board of Directors sets and, 
from time to time, revises the rules and the level of compensation for directors carrying out a special mandate 
or sitting on one of the committees and the rules for the reimbursement of directors' business-related out-of-
pocket  expenses.  The  remuneration  of  Directors  will  be  disclosed  to  the  Company's  shareholders  in 
accordance with applicable laws and regulations.  

The Directors' mandate may be terminated "ad nutum" (at any time) without any form of compensation.  

On 9 May 2016, the Shareholders Meeting approved a remuneration and compensation scheme for the non-
executive directors. The remuneration package is made up of fixed annual fee of €10,000 for non-executive 
directors, supplemented by a fixed annual fee of €10,000 for the Chairman.  The annual fee is supplemented by 
a €5,000 fee for any non-executive directors covering the participation to the four ordinary Board of Directors’ 
meetings. Any participation to an extraordinary Board of Directors’ meetings gives right to a supplemental fee 
of €5,000. This remuneration package is also supplemented with a fixed annual fee of €15,000 for membership 
of each committee of the Board of Directors, to be increased by €5,000 in case the relevant director chairs the 
Nomination and Remuneration Committee or the Audit Committee. Finally, an extraordinary fee of €3,000 is 
granted to non-executive directors in case of appointment of such directors, on request of the CEO and with 
prior approval of the Board of Directors, for specific missions requiring the presence of the concerned director. 
As  part  of  the  fixed  remuneration  for  non-executive  directors,  all  directors  may  receive  from  time  to  time 
Company  warrants  subject  to  shareholders’  approval.  As  mentioned  above,  the  grant  of  warrants  to  non-
executive  directors  is  not  linked  or  subject  to  performance  criteria.  Directors  are  also  entitled  to  the 
reimbursement  of  out-of-pocket  expenses  actually  incurred  as  a  result  of  participation  in  meetings  of  the 
Board of Directors. 

On 6 May 2019, the Shareholders Meeting approved the terms and conditions of a template of warrants plan to 
comply  with  in  the  event  of  an  implementation  of  such  plan  in  the  next  12  months,  upon  proposal  of  the 
nomination and remuneration committee, with a vesting period of 3 years and for which the exercise price will 
be the lowest between (i) the average of the closing price of the share in the 30 days preceding the offer and (ii) 
the last closing price of the share on the date preceding the offer. More specifically, the Shareholders Meeting 
approved pursuant to the art. 7:151 of the CCA, the clause of anticipated vesting in the event of a change of 
control or a public offering on the shares of the Company.  

On  October  24,  2019,  the  Company  has issued  939,500  subscription  rights  under  the terms  and  conditions 
approved by the shareholders meeting of May 6, 2019. 

The Company does not envisage to amend the principles driving its remuneration policy in the near future and 
in particular in the coming two financial years. 

As of 31 December 2019, there are no loans outstanding from the Company to any member of the Board of 
Directors. 

There are no employment or service agreements that provide for notice periods or indemnities between the 
Company and members of the Board of Directors who are not a member of the Executive Committee.  

The following amounts detailed the 2019 remuneration of the Board of directors: 

Name 

Michel Lussier 

Debasish Roychowdhury 

Rudy Dekeyser 

Chris Buyse 

Hilde Windels 

LSS Consulting SRL 

Fees earned (€) 

Total outstanding warrants 

85,000 

12,500 

80,000 

80,000 

55,000 

41,750 

29 

40,000 

30,000 

40,000 

40,000 

20,000 

120,000 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Margo Roberts 

Serge Goblet 

Total 

40,000 

35,000 

429,250 

20,000 

30,000 

340,000 

2.6.2.  Remuneration of the CEO  

In accordance with Article 3:6 §3 of the CCA, this remuneration report includes the amount of the remuneration 
of, and any other benefits granted to, the Company’s CEO, on a broken-down basis.  

In the financial year 2019 the Company paid €104,259 of remuneration to LSS Consulting SRL, represented by 
Christian Homsy, CEO. This includes: 

• 

a fixed remuneration of €104,259; 

Furthermore, following the termination of the mandate of CEO of LSS Consulting SRL on April 1st, 2019, the 
Company has paid to LSS Consulting SRL the following amounts: 

• 
• 
• 

a termination indemnity of €300,000; 
a consulting fee of €70,000; 
a compensation of €26,000 as group insurance. 

Christian  Homsy  participates  in  different  warrant  plans  set  in  place  by  the  Company  and  approved  by  its 
shareholders: 

• 

• 

• 

under Warrant plan of May 2010: 200 warrants at an exercise price of €22.44 per share vested 
over a period of 3 years; 
under  Warrant  plan  of  January  2013:  80,000  warrants  at  an  exercise  price  of  €4.52  per  share 
vested over a period of 1 years. These warrants were exercised in 2014; 
under Warrant plan of May 2013: 112,000 warrants at an exercise price of €2.64 per share vested 
over a period of 3 years; 

•  Under Warrant plan of November 2015: 40,000 warrants at an exercise price of €34.65 per share 

vested over a period of 3 years; 

•  Under Warrant plan of June 2017: 40,000 warrants at an exercise price of €32.26 per share vested 

over a period of 3 years; 

•  Under Warrant plan of October 2018: 40,000 warrants at an exercise price of €22.04 per share 

vested over a period of 3 years. 

In January 2017, Christian Homsy exercised 112,000 warrants issued in May 2013. As of December 31, 2019, 
Christian Homsy owned 120,000 warrants (plans of November 2015, June 2017 and October 2018). 

In the financial year 2019 the Company paid €559,625 of remuneration to Filippo Petti, as CEO and CFO of the 
Company. This includes: 

• 
• 

a fixed remuneration of €436,550 
a variable component of €123,075. 

Filippo  Petti  participates  in  different  warrant  plans  set  in  place  by  the  Company  and  approved  by  its 
shareholders: 

•  Under  Warrant  plan  of  October  2018:  20,000  warrants  offered  in  October  2018  at  an  exercise 
price of €21.16 per share, 25,000 warrants offered in January 2019 at an exercise price of €18.82 
per share and 20,000 warrants offered in September 2019 at an exercise price of €9.36 per share. 
All offers are vested over a period of 3 years. 

•  Under  Warrant  plan  of  October  2019:  30,000  warrants  offered  in  October  2019  at  an  exercise 

price of €8.16 per share vested over a period of 3 years.  

As of 31 December 2019, the CEO owned 95,000 warrants (plans of October 2018 and October 2019). 

No procedure to reclaim the variable remuneration paid to the CEO has been foreseen. 

30 

 
 
 
 
 
 
2.6.3.  Remuneration of the Executive Committee 

In addition to the CEO Filippo Petti, also CFO ad interim, the composition of the Executive Committee is: 

• 

ImXense SRL, represented by Frédéric Lehmann, Vice President Clinical Development & Medical 
Affairs; 

•  NandaDevi SRL, represented by Philippe Dechamps, Chief Legal Officer; 
•  David Gilham, Vice President Research & Development; 
• 
•  MC Consult SRL, represented by Philippe Nobels, Vice President of Human Resources; 
• 

KNCL SRL, represented by Jean-Pierre Latere, Chief Operating Officer; 

Stephen Rubino, Vice President, Chief Business Development Officer. 

LSS Consulting SRL, represented by Christian Homsy, was CEO and member of the Executive Committee until 
April 1st, 2019 and was replaced by Filippo Petti in that position on that date.  

Anne Moore, VP Corporate Strategy, has joined the Company on March 4, 2019 as member of the Executive 
Committee and left the Company on 17 October 2019. 

Stephen Rubino, Vice President, Chief Business Development Officer, was engaged on February 1st, 2020. 

The remuneration of the members of the Executive Committee is determined by the Board of Directors based 
on recommendations made by the Nomination and Remuneration Committee, further to a recommendation 
made  by  the  CEO to the  Nomination  and  Remuneration  Committee (except  where  his  own remuneration  is 
concerned). 

The remuneration of the members of the Executive Committee is designed to hire, retain and motivate high 
quality executive managers. The remuneration of the members of the Executive Committee currently consists 
of the following elements: 

•  Each member of the Executive Committee is entitled to a basic fixed compensation designed to 
fit responsibilities, relevant experience and competences, in line with market rates for equivalent 
positions; 
the  Company  pays  each  member  of  the  Executive  Committee  a  variable  compensation, 
dependent on specified individual, team and/or Company objectives which are pre-determined 
in  an  explicit  decision  by  the  Board  of  Directors.  Such  variable  compensation  is  based  on  the 
Company’s performance and the individual performance of the Manager; 

• 

•  Each member of the Executive Committee currently participates in, and/or in the future may be 
offered the possibility to participate in, a stock based incentive scheme, in accordance with the 
recommendations  set  by  the  Nomination  and  Remuneration  Committee,  after  the 
recommendation by the CEO to such committee (except in respect of his own remuneration) 
and after (in respect of future stock based incentive schemes) prior shareholders’ approval of 
the scheme itself by way of a resolution at the annual shareholders' meeting. Such stock-based 
incentive schemes are implemented on a case by case basis in order to motivate and retain the 
beneficiaries; 

•  Each  member  of  the  Executive  Committee  is  entitled  to  a  number  of  fringe  benefits  (to  the 
exception, however, of those managers engaged on the basis of service agreements), which may 
include participating in a defined contribution pension or retirement scheme, disability insurance 
and life insurance, a company car, and/or a lump-sum expense allowance according to general 
Company policy. 

The contracts of the members of the Executive Committee can be terminated in accordance with the following 
conditions: 

•  The  former  CEO  LSS  Consulting  SRL,  represented  by  Christian  Homsy,  was  engaged  on  the 
basis of a services agreement with effective date on July 24, 2007 and with indefinite term. The 
services agreement terminated on April 1st, 2019 (see section 2.6.2 above);  

•  The CEO and CFO ad interim, Filippo Petti, is engaged on the basis of an employment agreement 
with  effective  date  on  September  1st,  2018  and  with  indefinite  term.  This  contract  has  been 
amended on April 1st, 2019 when Filippo Petti became CEO of the Company. The contract can be 
terminated  by  the  Company  without  cause  with  30-days’  notice  and  the  payment  of  a 
termination indemnity of 6 months of base salary if the contract is terminated before January 4, 
2021,  or  9  months  of  base  salary  if  the  contract  is  terminated  after  that  date,  as  well  as  the 
payment of health coverage (“COBRA”). The contract can also be terminated by the Company 
with cause and without an indemnity or notice, or by Filippo Petti with 30-days’ notice. 

31 

 
 
• 

ImXense SRL is engaged on the basis of a services agreement with effective date on August 4, 
2015  and  with  indefinite  term.  The  Company  can  terminate  the  services  agreement  without 
cause  with  a  notice  period  of  six  months,  or  with  cause  and  without  indemnity.  The  services 
agreement  will  terminate  if  ImXense  SRL  resigns  as  Vice  President  Clinical  Development  & 
Medical Affairs of the Company, with a notice period of three months.  

•  KNCL SRL is engaged on the basis of a services agreement with effective date on December 7, 
2015  and  with  indefinite  term.  The  Company  can  terminate  the  services  agreement  without 
cause  with  a  notice  period  of  six  months,  or  with  cause  and  without  indemnity.  The  services 
agreement will terminate if KNCL SRL resigns as Chief Operating Officer of the Company, with a 
notice period of three months.  

•  NandaDevi  SRL  is  engaged  on  the  basis  of  a  services  agreement  with  effective  date  on 
September  1,  2016  and  with  indefinite  term.  The  Company  can  terminate  the  services 
agreement without cause with a notice period of six months and the payment of an ad-target 
bonus  pro-rated  to  the  termination  date  of  the  current  year,  or  with  cause  and  without 
indemnity. The services agreement will terminate if Nandadevi SRL resigns as Chief Legal Officer 
of the Company, with a notice period of three months. 

•  MC Consult SRL is engaged on the basis of a services agreement with effective date on January 
3, 2017 and with indefinite term. The Company can terminate the services agreement without 
cause  with  a notice  period  of  six  months  ,  or  with  cause  and without  indemnity.  The  services 
agreement will terminate if MC Consult SRL resigns as Vice President of Human Resources of the 
Company, with a notice period of two months.  

•  David  Gilham,  Vice  President  Research  &  Development  is  engaged  on  the  basis  of  an 
employment  agreement  with  effective  date  on  September  12,  2016  and  with  indefinite  term. 
The  employment  contract  can  be  terminated  by  the  Company  without  notice  and  without 
indemnity in case of gross misconduct. 

•  Stephen  Rubino,  Chief  Business  Development  Officer,  was  engaged  on  the  basis  of  an 
employment contract with effective date as of February 1st, 2020, with indefinite duration. The 
contract  can  be  terminated  by  the  Company  without  cause  with  30-days’  notice  and  the 
payment of a termination indemnity of 6 months of base salary, as well as the payment of health 
coverage  (“COBRA”).  The  contract  can  also  be  terminated  by  the  Company  with  cause  and 
without an indemnity or notice, or by Stephen Rubino with 30-days’ notice. 

The total fees paid or due to the members of the Executive Committee (excluding the CEO) was €2.1 million in 
2019 (full company costs but excluding VAT and stock-based compensation) as further detailed in sections of 
the notes to the financial statements.  

This includes: 

•  a fixed remuneration of €1,695,101; 
•  a variable component of €411,522.  

Out  of  the  fixed  compensation,  the  amounts paid  by  the  Group  on  behalf  of the  members of  the  Executive 
Committee for a group insurance and other advantages in kind amounted to €62,141. 

Over the course of 2019, the Executive Committee (excluding the CEO) accepted 136,500 warrants offered 
from the October 2018  and October 2019  plans. As of December  31, 2019, the  Executive Committee holds 
295,500 warrants. The exercise prices vary from €8.16 to €36,11. All plans have a vesting scheme of 3 years.  

The  following  table  detailed  the  warrants  owned  by  the  Executive  Committee  (excluding  the  CEO)  as  of 
December 31, 2019 and the movements occurred in 2019: 

Name 

Frédéric Lehmann 

Philippe Dechamps 

David Gilham 

Jean-Pierre Latere 

Philippe Nobels 

Total 

Granted 

Forfeited 

Exercised 

Total outstanding  

20,000 

30,000 

45,000 

11,500 

30,000 

136,500 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

70,000 

70,000 

61,000 

34,500 

60,000 

295,500 

32 

 
 
2.6.4.  Claw back provisions 

There are no provisions allowing the Company to reclaim any variable remuneration paid to the CEO or the 
other members of the Executive Committee. 

2.6.5.  Statutory Auditor 

VCBA  BDO  Bedrijfsrevisoren  –  Réviseurs,  organized  and  existing under  the  laws  of  Belgium, with  registered 
office at The Corporate Village, Da Vincilaan 9, Box E.6, 1930 Zaventem, , represented by Bert Kegels, has been 
appointed as its statutory auditor on  May 5, 2017 for a term of three years. Bert  Kegels is a member of the 
Belgian Institute of Certified Auditors ("Institut des Réviseurs d'Entreprises "). 

The  annual  remuneration  of  the  auditor  for  the  performance  of  its  three-year  mandate  for  the  audit  of  its 
financial  statements  (including  the  statutory  financial  statements)  amounts  to  €128k  for  the  year  2019 
(excluding VAT).   

2.7 

Description of the principal risks associated to the activities of the Group  

2.7.1.  Risk Management  

Risk management is embedded in the strategy of the Company and is of crucial importance for achieving the 
objectives set by the Board of Directors. The Board is responsible for assessing the risks associated with the 
activities  of  the  Company  and  for  evaluating  the  internal  audit  systems.  The  Board  relies  partially  on  the 
Executive Committee to perform this assessment. 

The  internal  audit  systems  play  a  central  role  in  managing  the  risks  and  the  activities  of  the  Company.  To 
safeguard the proper implementation and execution of the strategies defined by the Board, the Company has 
set up internal risk management and control systems. The internal audit system is based on the following pillars: 

• 

the compliance with and the training on the internal policies of the Company, including but not 
limited to the Code of Business Conduct, Standard Operating Procedures, or policies related to 
areas such as data protection, information systems, contract lifecycle, conflict of interest, gifts 
and gratuities, crisis management;  
the values of the Company; 
The monitoring of the legal environment with the support of external attorneys; 

• 
• 
•  Ongoing risk analysis; 
• 
• 

audit activities performed by Quality Assurance and Finance departments; 
controls, supervision and corrective actions and measures. 

The purpose of these systems is to manage in an effective and efficient manner the significant risks to which 
the Company is exposed. They are designed to ensure: 

• 

• 

the careful monitoring of the effectiveness of the Company’s short term and long-term 
strategy; 
the Company’s sustainability by a constant evaluation of its performance (operations and cash). 

2.7.2.  Organization and values  

The  Company’s  organization  and  values  as  well  as  the  legal  environment  surrounding  the  activities  of  the 
Company constitute the basis of all the internal audit components. It is determined by a composition of formal 
and informal rules on which the functioning of the Company relies. 

The organization encompasses the following elements: 

•  Company’s Mission: “Developing innovative cell therapies against cancer”; 
• 
• 
• 

The Company’s values: Passion. Respect. Innovation. Determination. Excellence; 
The Company’s vision: “Eliminate cancer. Improve life”; 
Employees  and  consultants:  the  Company  has  been  able  to  attract  and  retain  motivated  and 
dedicated  qualified  employees.  Passion,  pro-activity,  open-mindness,  commitment,  trust  and 
integrity  are  the  essential  traits  of  character  of  the  Company’s  team.  All  the  Company’s 
employees and consultants are required to manage the Company’s resources with due diligence, 
integrity and to act with the necessary common sense;  
Board  of  Directors,  including  the  Remuneration  and  Nomination  Committee  and  the  Audit 
Committee.  See  section  5  for  further  information  on  the  functioning  of  the  Board  and  its 
Committees; 

• 

33 

 
 
• 

Independent  non-executive  directors:  the  Company  is  supported  by  several  independent 
directors. Their expertise and experience contribute to the Company’s effective management;  
•  Chief  Executive  Officer,  in  charge  of  the  day-to-day  management,  supported  by  the  other 

• 

• 

member of the Executive Committee;  
Internal  set  of  procedures:  The  Company  set  up  a  Code  of  Business  Conduct  and  Ethics  and 
adopted internal rules and procedures which regulate the activities within the Company; 
External  environment:  The  Company  operates  in  a  highly  regulated  environment  (GMP,  GCP, 
etc.).  Compliance  with  all  these  external  rules  and  guidelines  is  of  critical  importance  to  the 
Company. 

The evaluation of the Company’s organization, values and compliance with legal environment is made regularly 
for the supervising bodies. 

2.7.3.  Risks analysis  

The Board of Directors decides on the Company’s strategy, risk appetite and its main policies. It is the task of 
the Board of Directors to strive for long-term success by procuring proper risk assessment and management. 
The Executive Committee is responsible for the development of systems that identify, evaluate and monitor 
risks. 

 The Company divides its objectives into four categories: 

• 
• 
• 
• 

strategic; 
operational; 
financing; 
compliance with the rules, legislations and internal instructions. 

Once the objectives are set by the Board of Directors, those are transferred to all departments, services and 
staff  member  within  the  Company.  Regular  assessments  within  the  different  services  and  department  are 
made  along  the  year  to  ensure  that  these  objectives  are  followed.  At  year  end,  the  Executive  Committee 
performs  an  overall  performance  appraisal  and  initiates  a  performance  review  amongst  the  different 
departments and services of the Company.  

Risk  identification  consists  in  examining  the  factors  that  could  influence  the  objectives  put  forward  in  each 
category. Internal or external factors may influence the realization of these objectives. 

• 

• 

internal  factors:  they  are  closely  related  to  the  internal  organization  and  could  have  several 
causes (change in the group structure, staff, ERP system); 
external  factors:  they  can  be  the  result  of  changes  in  the  economic  climate,  regulations  or 
competition. 

Besides the common risks associated to all industrial companies, the Executive Committee has identified the 
following specific risk factors which are described here after. 

2.7.4.  Risks related to the Company’s financial position and need for additional capital  

The Company has incurred net losses in each period since its inception and anticipate that 
the Company will continue to incur net losses in the future.   

The Company is not profitable and has incurred losses in each period since its inception. For the years ended 
December 31, 2019, 2018 and 2017, the Company incurred a loss for the year of €28.6 million, €37.4 million and 
€56.4 million, respectively. As of December 31, 2019, the Company had a retained loss of €74.4 million. The 
Company expects these losses to increase as it continues to incur significant research and development and 
other expenses related to its ongoing operations, continues to advance its drug product candidates through 
preclinical  studies  and  clinical  trials,  seek  regulatory  approvals  for  its  drug  product  candidates,  scale-up 
manufacturing  capabilities  and  hire  additional  personnel  to  support  the  development  of  its  drug  product 
candidates and to enhance its operational, financial and information management systems.  

The main assets of the Company are intellectual property rights concerning technologies that have not led to 
commercialization of any product. The Company has never been profitable and has never commercialized any 
(pharmaceutical) product. 

Even if the Company succeeds in commercializing one or more of its drug product candidates, it will continue 
to incur losses for the foreseeable future relating to its substantial research and development expenditures to 
develop its technologies. The Company anticipates that its expenses will increase substantially if and as the 
Company: 

34 

 
 
 
• 
• 

• 

• 
• 
• 

• 

continues its research, preclinical and clinical development of its drug product candidates; 
expands the scope of therapeutic indications of its current clinical studies for its drug product 
candidates; 
initiates  additional  preclinical  studies  or  additional  clinical  trials  of  existing  drug  product 
candidates or new drug product candidates; 
further develops the manufacturing process for its drug product candidates; 
changes or adds additional manufacturers or suppliers; 
seeks  regulatory  and  marketing  approvals  for  its  drug  product  candidates  that  successfully 
complete clinical studies; 
establishes a sales, marketing and distribution infrastructure to commercialize any products for 
which the Company may obtain marketing approval, in the European Union and the United States; 

•  makes milestone or other payments under any in-license agreements;  
•  maintains, protects and expands its intellectual property portfolio; and 
•  maintains and upgrades internal controls. 

The  Company  may  encounter  unforeseen  expenses,  difficulties,  complications,  delays  and  other  unknown 
factors that may adversely affect its business. The size of its future net losses will depend, in part, on the rate 
of future growth of its expenses and its ability to generate revenue.  

Its  prior  losses  and  expected  future  losses  have  had  and  will  continue  to  have  an  adverse  effect  on  its 
shareholders’ equity and working capital. Further, the net losses the Company incurs may fluctuate significantly 
from quarter to quarter and year to year, such that a period to period comparison of its results of operations 
may not be a good indication of its future performance. 

The  Company  may  need  substantial  additional  funding,  which  may  not  be  available  on 
acceptable terms when needed, if at all. 

The Company’s operations have required substantial amounts of cash since inception. The Company expects 
to continue to spend substantial amounts to continue the clinical development of its drug product candidates, 
including its ongoing and planned clinical trials for CAR-T NKG2D and any future drug product candidates. If 
approved, the Company will require significant additional amounts in order to launch and commercialize its drug 
product candidates.  

As  of  December  31,  2019,  the  Company  had  cash  and  cash  equivalents  of  €39.3  million  and  no  short-term 
investments.  The Company believes that such resources will be sufficient to fund its operations for at least the 
next  12  months  from  balance  sheet  date.  However,  changing  circumstances  may  cause  it  to  increase  its 
spending significantly faster than it currently anticipates, and the Company may need to spend more money 
than  currently expected because of circumstances beyond its control. The Company may require additional 
capital for the further development and commercialization of its drug product candidates and may need to raise 
additional funds sooner if the Company chooses to expand more rapidly than it presently anticipates.  

The Company’s ability to raise additional funds will depend on financial, economic and market conditions and 
other factors, over which it may have no or limited control, and the Company cannot guarantee that additional 
funds will be available to it when necessary on commercially acceptable terms, if at all. If the necessary funds 
are not  available, the Company may need to seek funds through collaborations and licensing arrangements, 
which may require it to reduce or relinquish significant rights to its research programs and product candidates, 
to grant licenses on its technologies to partners or third parties or enter into new collaboration agreements, 
the terms could be less favorable to the Company than those it might have obtained in a different context. If 
adequate funds are not available on commercially acceptable terms when needed, the Company may be forced 
to delay, reduce or terminate the development or commercialization of all or part of its research programs or 
product candidates or it may be unable to take advantage of future business opportunities. 

Raising  additional  capital  may  cause  dilution  to  the  Company’s  existing  shareholders, 
restrict  its  operations  or  require  the  Company  to  relinquish  rights  to  its  drug  product 
candidates or technologies.  

The  Company  may  seek  additional  funding  through  a  combination  of  equity  offerings,  debt  financings, 
collaborations and/or licensing arrangements. To the extent that the Company raises additional capital through 
the sale of equity or convertible debt  securities, the shareholders will be diluted, and the terms may include 
liquidation  or  other  preferences  that  adversely  affect  your  rights  as  a  shareholder.  The  incurrence  of 
indebtedness  and/or  the  issuance  of  certain  equity  securities  could  result  in  increased  fixed  payment 

35 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
obligations and could also result in certain additional restrictive covenants, such as limitations on its ability to 
incur additional debt  and/or issue additional equity, limitations on its ability to acquire or license intellectual 
property rights and other operating restrictions that could adversely impact its ability to conduct its business. 
In addition, issuance of additional equity securities, or the possibility of such issuance, may cause the market 
price  of  the  Shares  to  decline.  In  the  event  that  the  Company  enters  into  collaborations  and/or  licensing 
arrangements in order to raise capital, it may be required to accept unfavorable terms, including relinquishing 
or licensing to a third party on unfavorable terms its rights to technologies or drug product candidates that the 
Company    otherwise  would  seek  to  develop  or  commercialize  ourselves  or  potentially  reserve  for  future 
potential arrangements when the Company  might be able to achieve more favorable terms.  

The Company may be exposed to significant foreign exchange risk.  

The Company incurs portions of its expenses, and may in the future derive revenues, in currencies other than 
the euro, in particular, the U.S. dollar. As a result, the Company is exposed to foreign currency exchange risk as 
its  results  of  operations  and  cash  flows  are  subject  to  fluctuations  in  foreign  currency  exchange  rates.  The 
Company currently do not engage in hedging transactions to protect against uncertainty in future exchange 
rates between particular foreign currencies and the euro. Therefore, for example, an increase in the value of the 
euro  against  the  U.S.  dollar  could  be  expected  to  have  a  negative  impact  on  the  Company’s  revenue  and 
earnings growth as U.S. dollar revenue and earnings, if any, would be translated into euros at a reduced value. 
The Company cannot predict the impact of foreign currency fluctuations, and foreign currency fluctuations in 
the future may adversely affect its financial condition, results of operations and cash flows. 

The investment of  the Company’s cash and cash equivalents may be subject to risks that 
may cause losses and affect the liquidity of these investments.  

As  of  December  31,  2019,  the  Company  had  cash  and  cash  equivalents  of  €39.3  million  and  no  short-term 
investments. the Company historically has invested substantially all of its available cash and cash equivalents in 
corporate  bank  accounts.  Pending  their  use  in  the  Company’s  business,  the  Company  may  invest  the  net 
proceeds  of  its  global  offerings  in  investments  that  may  include  corporate  bonds,  commercial  paper, 
certificates of deposit and money market funds. These investments may be subject to general credit, liquidity, 
and market and interest rate risks. The Company may realize losses in the fair value of these investments or a 
complete loss of these investments, which would have a negative effect on its financial statements. 

2.7.4.1  Risk related to product development, regulatory approval and commercialization 

The  Company  is  heavily  dependent  on  the  regulatory  approval  of  its  clinical  candidates 
CYAD-01,  CYAD-02  and  CYAD-101  in  the  United  States  and  Europe,  and  subse quent 
commercial success of CYAD-01, CYAD-02 and CYAD-101, both of which may never occur.  

The  Company  is  a  clinical-stage  biopharmaceutical  company  with  no  products  approved  by  regulatory 
authorities  or  available  for  commercial  sale.  The  Company  may  be  unable  to  develop  or  commercialize  a 
product,  product  candidate  or  research  program,  or  may  cease  some  of  its  operations,  which  may  have  a 
material adverse effect on the Company’s business. 

The  Company  has  generated  limited  revenue  to  date  and  does  not  expect  to  generate  any  revenue  from 
product  sales  for  the  foreseeable  future.  As  a  result,  its  future  success  is  currently  dependent  upon  the 
regulatory approval and commercial success of the Company’s clinical CAR-T cell therapies, including CYAD-
01, CYAD-02 and CYAD- 101 which the Company intends to seek approval. The Company’s ability to generate 
revenues in the near term will depend on its ability to obtain regulatory approval and successfully commercialize 
CYAD-01, CYAD-02 and CYAD-101 in the United States, the first country in which the Company intends to seek 
approval  for  these  candidates.  The  Company may  experience  delays  in  obtaining  regulatory  approval  in  the 
United States for these clinical candidates, if it is approved at all, and the price of its ordinary shares and/or ADSs 
may be negatively impacted. Even if the Company receives regulatory approval, the timing of the commercial 
launch  of  CYAD-01,  CYAD-02  and  CYAD-101  in  the  United  States  is  dependent  upon  a  number  of  factors, 
including, but not limited to, hiring sales and marketing personnel, pricing and reimbursement timelines, the 
production  of  sufficient  quantities  of  commercial  drug  product  and  implementation  of  marketing  and 
distribution infrastructure.  

In addition, the Company has incurred  and expect to continue to incur significant expenses as the Company 
continues to pursue the approval of CYAD-01 in the United States, Europe and elsewhere, as well as CYAD-02 
and CYAD-101. The Company plans to devote a substantial portion of its effort and financial resources in order 

36 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
to  continue  to  grow  its  operational  capabilities.  This  represents  a  significant  investment  in  the  clinical  and 
regulatory  success  of  CYAD-01  and  CYAD-02  for  the  treatment  of  relapsed  /  refractory  acute  myeloid 
leukemia and CYAD-101 for the treatment of metastatic colorectal cancer, which is uncertain. The success of 
the  Company’s  clinical  candidates,  if  approved,  and  revenue  from  commercial  sales,  will  depend  on  several 
factors, including:  

•  execution of an effective sales and marketing strategy for the commercialization of CYAD-01, 

CYAD-02 and CYAD-101; 

•  acceptance by patients, the medical community and third-party payors;  
• 

its success in educating physicians and patients about the benefits, administration and use of 
CYAD-01, CYAD-02 and CYAD-101;  
the  incidence  and  prevalence  of  the  indications  for  which  its  CYAD-01  and  CY1D-02  drug 
product candidates are approved in those markets in which the candidate(s) are approved;  
the prevalence and severity of side effects, if any, experienced by patients treated with CYAD-
01, CYAD-02 and CYAD-101;  
the  availability,  perceived  advantages,  cost,  safety  and  efficacy  of  alternative  treatments, 
including  potential  alternate  treatments  that  may  currently  be  available  or  in  development or 
may later be available or in development or approved by regulatory authorities;  

• 

• 

• 

•  successful implementation of its manufacturing processes that the Company plans to include in 
a  future  biologics  license  application,  or  BLA,  and  production  of  sufficient  quantities  of 
commercial drug product;  

•  maintaining  compliance  with  regulatory  requirements,  including  current  good  manufacturing 
practices, or cGMPs, good laboratory practices, or GLP and good clinical practices, or GCPs;  
•  obtaining  and  maintaining  patent,  trademark  and  trade  secret  protection  and  regulatory 

exclusivity and otherwise protecting its rights in its intellectual property portfolio.  

The  Company  may  also  fail  in  its  efforts  to  develop  and  commercialize  future  drug  product  candidates, 
including CYAD-103 and CYAD-211. If this were to occur, the Company would continue to be heavily dependent 
on  the  regulatory  approval  and  successful  commercialization  of  its  NK2GD  CAR-T  product  candidates, 
including CYAD-01, CYAD-02 and CYAD-101, its development costs may increase and its ability to generate 
revenue or profits, or to raise additional capital, could be impaired.   
The  achievement  of  milestones  (such  as  those  related  to  research  and  development,  scientific,  clinical, 
regulatory and business) will trigger payment obligations towards Celdara and Dartmouth, which will negatively 
impact the Company’s profitability.  

The  Company’s  THINK  and  DEPLETHINK  trials  are  ongoing  and  not  complete.  Initial 
success in  the Company’s  ongoing clinical trial may not be indicative  of results obtained 
when  this  trial  is  completed.  Furthermore,  success  in  early  clinical  trials  may  not  be 
indicative of results obtained in later trials.   

Its clinical experience with its lead drug product candidate CYAD-01 is limited. The Company has treated a small 
number of patients as of the date of this report. In particular, the results of the CM-CS1 trial and the interim 
results of the THINK and DEPLETHINK trials should not be relied upon as evidence that its ongoing or future 
clinical trials will succeed. Trial designs and results from previous or ongoing trials are not necessarily predictive 
of future clinical trial results, and initial or interim results may not continue or be confirmed upon completion of 
the  trial.  These  data,  or  other  positive  data,  may  not  continue  or  occur  for  these  patients  or  for  any  future 
patients in its ongoing or future clinical trials, and may not be repeated or observed in ongoing or future trials 
involving its drug product candidates. There is limited data concerning long-term safety and efficacy following 
treatment with CYAD-01. Its drug product candidates may fail to show the desired safety and efficacy in later 
stages of clinical development despite having successfully advanced through initial clinical trials. There can be 
no assurance that any of these trials will ultimately be successful or support further clinical advancement or 
regulatory approval of CYAD-01 or other drug product candidates.  

There is a high failure rate for drugs and biologics proceeding through clinical trials. A number of companies in 
the pharmaceutical and biotechnology industries have suffered significant setbacks in later stage clinical trials 
even after achieving promising results in earlier stage clinical trials. Data obtained from preclinical and clinical 
activities  are  subject  to  varying  interpretations,  which  may  delay,  limit  or  prevent  regulatory  approval.  In 
addition, regulatory delays or rejections may be encountered as a result of many factors, including changes in 
regulatory policy during the period of product development.  

37 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 In  previous  clinical  trials  involving  T-cell  based  immunotherapies,  some  patients 
experienced  serious  adverse  events.  The  Company’s  drug  product  candidates  may 
demonstrate  a  similar  effect  or  have  other  propert ies  that  could  halt  its  clinical 
development, prevent its regulatory approval, limit its co mmercial potential, or result in 
significant negative consequences.   

In  previous  and  ongoing  clinical  trials  involving  CAR-T  cell  products  by  other  companies  or  academic 
researchers, many patients experienced side effects such as neurotoxicity and CRS, which have in some cases 
resulted  in  clinical  holds  in  ongoing  clinical  trials  of  CAR-T  drug  product  candidates.  There  have  been  life 
threatening  events  related  to  severe  neurotoxicity  and  CRS, requiring  intense  medical  intervention  such  as 
intubation or pressor support, and in several cases, resulted in death. Severe neurotoxicity is a condition that is 
currently defined clinically by cerebral edema, confusion, drowsiness, speech impairment, tremors, seizures, or 
other central nervous system side effects, when such side effects are serious enough to lead to intensive care. 
In  some  cases,  severe  neurotoxicity  was  thought  to  be  associated  with  the  use  of  certain  lymphodepletion 
preconditioning regimens used prior to the administration of the CAR-T cell products. CRS is a condition that 
is currently defined clinically by certain symptoms related to the release of cytokines, which can include fever, 
chills, low blood pressure, when such side effects are serious enough to lead to intensive care with mechanical 
ventilation or significant vasopressor support. The exact cause or causes of CRS and severe neurotoxicity in 
connection with treatment of CAR-T cell products is not fully understood at this time. In addition, patients have 
experienced other adverse events in these studies, such as a reduction in the number of blood cells (in the form 
of  neutropenia,  thrombocytopenia,  anemia  or  other  cytopenias),  febrile  neutropenia,  chemical  laboratory 
abnormalities (including elevated liver enzymes), and renal failure.  

Undesirable side effects caused by its drug product candidates, CYAD-01, CYAD-02 and CYAD-101 or other T-
cell  based  immunotherapy  drug  product  candidates,  could  cause  the  Company  or  regulatory  authorities  to 
interrupt, delay or halt clinical trials and could result in a more restrictive label or the delay or denial of regulatory 
approval by the FDA or other comparable foreign regulatory authorities. Results of its trials could reveal a high 
and  unacceptable  severity  and  prevalence  of  side  effects  or unexpected  characteristics.  Treatment-related 
side effects could also affect patient  recruitment or the ability of enrolled patients to complete the trials or 
result in potential product liability claims. In addition, these side effects may not be appropriately recognized or 
managed  by  the  treating  medical  staff,  as  toxicities  resulting  from  T-cell  based  immunotherapies  are  not 
normally encountered in the general patient population and by medical personnel. The Company expects to 
have  to  train  medical  personnel  regarding  its  T-cell  based  immunotherapy  drug  product  candidates  to 
understand their side effects for both its planned clinical trials and upon any commercialization of any T-cell 
based immunotherapy drug product candidates. Inadequate training in recognizing or managing the potential 
side  effects  of  T-cell  based  immunotherapy  drug  product  candidates  could  result  in  patient  deaths.  Any  of 
these occurrences could have a material adverse effect on its business, financial condition and prospects. 

The  Company’s  drug  product  candidates,  CYAD-01,  CYAD-02  and  CYAD-101  are  a  new 
approach to cancer treatment that presents significant challenges.   

The  Company  has  concentrated  its  research  and  development  efforts  on  cell-based  immunotherapy 
technology,  and  its  future  success  is  highly  dependent  on  the  successful  development  of  cell-based 
immunotherapies in general and in particular its approach using the NKG2D receptor, an activating receptor of 
NK cells, to target stress ligands. Currently, all three of its clinical candidates, CYAD-01, CYAD-02 and CYAD-
101 use the NKG2D receptor. The Company cannot be sure that its T-cell immunotherapy technologies will 
yield satisfactory products that are safe and effective, scalable or profitable.  

Its  approach  to  cancer  immunotherapy  and  cancer  treatment  generally  poses  a  number  of  challenges, 
including: 

•  obtaining  regulatory  approval  from  the  FDA  and  other  regulatory  authorities  that  have  very 
limited experience with the commercial development of genetically modified T-cell therapies for 
cancer;  

•  developing and deploying consistent and reliable processes for engineering a patient’s T cells ex 

vivo and infusing the engineered T-cells back into the patient;  

•  preconditioning patients with chemotherapy or other product  treatments in  conjunction  with 
delivering  each  of  its  drug  product  candidates,  which  may  increase  the  risk  of  adverse  side 
effects;  

38 

 
 
 
 
 
•  educating  medical  personnel  regarding  the  potential  side  effect  profile  of  each  of  its  drug 
product  candidates,  such  as  the  potential  adverse  side  effects  related  to  cytokine  release  or 
neurotoxicity;  

•  developing processes for the safe administration of these drug product candidates, including 

long-term follow-up for all patients who receive its drug product candidates;  

•  sourcing clinical and, if approved, commercial supplies for the materials used to manufacture and 

process its drug product candidates;  

•  developing a manufacturing process and distribution network with a cost of goods that allows 

for an attractive return on investment;  

•  establishing  sales  and  marketing  capabilities  after  obtaining  any  regulatory  approval  to  gain 
market  acceptance,  and  obtaining  adequate  coverage,  reimbursement,  and  pricing  by  third-
party payors and government authorities;  

•  developing therapies for types of cancers beyond those addressed by its current drug product 

candidates.  

Additionally, because its technology involves the genetic modification of patient cells ex vivo using a virus, the 
Company is subject to many of the challenges and risks that gene therapies face, including:  

•  Regulatory requirements governing gene and cell therapy products have changed frequently and 
may  continue  to  change  in  the  future.  For  example,  the  FDA  recently  released  new  guidance 
documents  related  to  gene  therapy  products.  To  date,  only  one  product  that  involves  the 
genetic modification of patient cells has been approved in the United States and only one has 
been approved in the European Union;  
In the event of improper insertion of a gene sequence into a patient’s chromosome, genetically 
modified  products  could  lead  to  lymphoma,  leukemia  or  other  cancers,  or  other  aberrantly 
functioning cells;  

• 

•  Although its  viral  vectors  are  not  able  to  replicate,  there  is  a risk  with the  use  of  retroviral  or 
lentiviral vectors that they could lead to new or reactivated pathogenic strains of virus or other 
infectious diseases;  

•  The  FDA  recommends  a  15-year  follow-up  observation  period  for  all  patients  who  receive 
treatment  using  certain  gene  therapies,  and  the  Company  may  need  to  adopt  such  an 
observation period for its drug product candidates.  

Moreover,  public  perception  of  therapy  safety  issues,  including  adoption  of  new  therapeutics  or  novel 
approaches to treatment, may adversely influence the willingness of subjects to participate in clinical trials, or 
if approved, of physicians to subscribe to the novel treatment mechanics. Physicians, hospitals and third-party 
payors  often  are  slow  to  adopt  new  products,  technologies  and  treatment  practices  that  require  additional 
upfront  costs  and  training.  Physicians  may  not  be  willing  to  undergo  training  to  adopt  this  novel  and 
personalized therapy, may decide the therapy is too complex to adopt without appropriate training and  may 
choose not to administer the therapy. Based on these and other factors, hospitals and payors may decide that 
the benefits of this new therapy do not or will not outweigh its costs.  

The Company has limited experience with its new OptimAb manufacturing process for its 
relapsed  /  refractory  AML  and  MDS  program,  and  there  can  be  no  guarantee  that  the 
Company will be able to improve safety and clinical activity of its drug product candidates 
or consistently produce the required number of T cells  of its drug product candidates. 

The manufacturing processes for the Company’s CYAD-01 drug product candidate are complex. In 2019, the 
Company modified the manufacturing process the Company uses to manufacture its autologous drug product 
candidates, including CYAD-01 and CYAD-02. The Company refers to the new manufacturing process as the 
OptimAb process.  

Until recently, CYAD-01 drug product candidate was manufactured using a process, which the Company refers 
to as the mAb manufacturing process. The mAb manufacturing process was adopted into the CYAD-01 clinical 
program in January 2018 as a response to manufacturing challenges with the Company’s initial manufacturing 
process, which  the Company  refers to as the LY process. The objective of the mAb manufacturing process, 
which  included  a  monoclonal  antibody, or  mAb,  that  inhibits NKG2D  expression  on  the  T  cell  surface  during 
production, was to increase the yield of T cell expansion in the drug product candidate as the LY process failed 

39 

 
 
 
to  consistency  produce  the  required  number  of  T  cells  in  the  drug  product  candidate  consistent  with  the 
protocol for the Company’s THINK trial. 

The  OptimAb  manufacturing  process,  is  designed  as  an  iterative  improvement  of  the  Company’s  first  two 
manufacturing processes for CYAD-01 (the LY and mAb processes) and builds upon key characteristics of both. 
OptimAb  utilizes  a  shortened  eight-day  cell  culture  and  incorporates  a  selective  phosphoinositide  3-kinase 
(PI3K) inhibitor. Combined with the manufacturing optimizations previously developed by the Company, the 
OptimAb  process  results  in  a  product  that  is  enriched  for  T  cells  with  a  memory-like  phenotype  while 
maintaining the high level of manufacturing reliability required to support clinical development. Preclinical data 
demonstrate that CYAD-01 produced using the OptimAb manufacturing process drives improved anti-tumor 
activity  in  an  aggressive  AML  model  compared  to  CYAD-01  produced  with  the  prior  mAb  manufacturing 
process. 

Although the Company has evaluated this new OptimAb manufacturing process in preclinical models in order 
to demonstrate reproducibility and comparability, and the Company’s THINK and DEPLETHINK protocols have 
been amended for this new approach, there can be no assurance that drug product candidates manufactured 
using this process will have similar or improved safety and clinical activity compared to drug product candidates 
manufactured using the Company’s prior manufacturing processes. The Company has limited experience with 
this approach. If the Company fails to observe signs of clinical activity in THINK and DEPLETHINK clinical trials 
using  its  OptimAb  manufacturing  process,  the  Company’s  would  adversely  affect  its  clinical  development, 
potential approval and commercial viability of its drug product candidate. 

The first patient in the Company’s CYAD-01 THINK and DEPLETHINK trials to be administered drug product 
candidate  manufactured  using  the  OptimAb  process  was  treated  in  March  2019  and  September  2019, 
respectively. In addition, the first patient in the Company’s CYAD-02 CYCLE-1 trial to be administered drug 
product candidate manufactured using the process was treated in January 2020. As of the date of this Annual 
Report, six patients have been dosed using the new process across both the CYAD-01 and CYAD-02 clinical 
programs. To date, no critical safety issues related to the cell therapy have been reported. There can  be no 
assurance that drug product candidate manufactured using the OptimAb process will have similar or improved 
safety  and  clinical  activity  compared  to  drug  product  candidate  manufactured  using  either  the  LY  or  mAb 
manufacturing processes. 

In  addition,  the  Company  may  develop  additional  process  changes  in  the  future,  as  the  Company  seeks  to 
advance its drug product candidates through the clinic and prepare for a potential commercial launch. In some 
circumstances,  changes  in  the  manufacturing  process  may  require  the  Company  to  perform  additional 
comparability studies or to collect additional clinical data from patients prior to undertaking additional clinical 
studies  or  filing  for  regulatory  approval.  These  requirements  may  lead  to  delays  in  the  Company’s  clinical 
development and commercialization plans as well as potential increased costs. 

 The  Company  has  not  yet  finalized  its  clinical  development  program  for  CYAD-01  and 
CYAD-02 for the treatment of patients with relapsed / refractory AML and MDS . The FDA 
and  comparable  foreign  regulators  may  not  agree  with  its  proposed  protocols  for  these 
clinical trials, which could result in delays.   

The Company is still considering the clinical development program for CYAD-01  and CYAD-02 in relapsed / 
refractory AML and MDS. Prior to initiating new clinical trials for its drug product candidates, the Company is 
required to submit clinical trial protocols for these trials to the FDA and comparable foreign regulators in other 
jurisdictions where the Company plans to undertake clinical trials. The Company may not reach agreement with 
these regulators, or there may be a delay in reaching agreement. These regulators may want to see additional 
clinical or preclinical data regarding its CYAD-01 and CYAD-02 drug product candidates before the Company 
initiates new clinical trials. Any of these decisions could have a material adverse effect on its expected clinical 
and regulatory timelines, business, prospects, financial condition and results of operations. 

40 

 
 
 
 
The  Company  has  not  yet  finalized  its  clinical  development  program  for  CYAD-101,  its 
allogeneic NKG2D CAR-T for the treatment of mCRC. The FDA and comparable foreign  
regulators may not agree with its proposed protocols for these clinical trials, which could 
result in delays. 

The Company is still considering the clinical development program for CYAD-101 mCRC. Prior to initiating new 
clinical trials for its drug product candidates, the Company is required to submit clinical trial protocols for these 
trials  to  the  FDA  and  comparable  foreign  regulators  in  other  jurisdictions  where  the  Company  plans  to 
undertake clinical trials. The Company may not reach agreement with these regulators, or there may be a delay 
in  reaching  agreement.  These  regulators  may  want  to  see  additional  clinical  or  preclinical  data  regarding  its 
CYAD-101 drug product candidate before the Company initiates new clinical trials. Any of these decisions could 
have a material adverse effect on its expected clinical and regulatory timelines, business, prospects, financial 
condition and results of operations. 

The  Company  may  encounter  substantial  delays  in  its  clinical  trials  or  may  fail  to 
demonstrate safety and efficacy to the satisfaction of applicable regulatory authorities.   

Before obtaining regulatory approval or marketing authorization from regulatory authorities for the sale of its 
drug product candidates, if at all, the Company must conduct extensive clinical trials to demonstrate the safety 
and  efficacy  of  the  drug  product  candidates  in  humans.  Clinical  testing  is  expensive,  time-consuming  and 
uncertain as to outcome. The Company cannot guarantee that any clinical trials will be conducted as planned or 
completed on schedule, if at all. A failure of one or more clinical trials can occur at any stage of testing. Events 
that may prevent successful or timely completion of clinical development include:   

•  delays in raising, or inability to raise, sufficient capital to fund the planned clinical trials;  
•  delays in reaching a consensus with regulatory agencies on trial design;  
• 
•  delays 

identifying, recruiting and training suitable clinical investigators;  

in  reaching  agreement  on  acceptable  terms  with  prospective  clinical  research 

organizations, or CROs, and clinical trial sites;  

•  delays in obtaining required Investigational Review Board, or IRB, approval at each clinical trial 

site;  

•  delays in recruiting suitable patients to participate in its clinical trials;  
•  delays due to changing standard of care for the diseases the Company is studying;  
•  adding new clinical trial sites;  
• 

imposition of a clinical hold by regulatory agencies, including after an inspection of its clinical trial 
operations or trial sites;  
failure by its CRO’s, other third parties or the Company to adhere to clinical trial requirements;  
• 
•  catastrophic  loss  of  drug  product  candidates  due  to  shipping  delays  or  delays  in  customs  in 

• 

connection with delivery to foreign countries for use in clinical trials;  
failure to perform in accordance with the FDA’s good clinical practices, or GCP’s, or applicable 
regulatory guidelines in other countries;  

•  delays in the testing, validation, manufacturing and delivery of its drug product candidates to the 

clinical sites;  

•  delays in having patients complete participation in a trial or return for post-treatment follow-up;  
•  clinical trial sites or patients dropping out of a trial;  
•  occurrence  of  serious  adverse  events  associated  with  the  drug  product  candidate  that  are 

viewed to outweigh its potential benefits;   

•  changes  in  regulatory  requirements  and  guidance  that  require  amending  or  submitting  new 

clinical protocols.  

Any inability to successfully complete preclinical and clinical development could result in additional costs to the 
Company  or  impair  its  ability  to  generate  revenues  from  product  sales,  regulatory  and  commercialization 
milestones and royalties. Clinical trial delays could also shorten  any periods during which the Company may 
have the exclusive right to commercialize its drug product candidates or allow its competitors to bring products 
to  market  before  the  Company  does,  which  could  impair  its  ability  to  successfully  commercialize  its  drug 
product candidates and may harm its business and results of operations.   
If the results of its clinical trials are inconclusive or if there are safety concerns or adverse events associated 
with its drug product candidates, the Company may:  

•  be delayed in obtaining marketing approval for its drug product candidates, if at all;  

41 

 
 
 
 
 
 
•  obtain  approval  for  indications  or  patient  populations  that  are  not  as  broad  as  intended  or 

desired;  

•  obtain approval with labelling that includes significant use or distribution restrictions or safety 

warnings;  

•  be subject to changes in the way the product is administered;  
•  be required to perform additional clinical trials to support approval or be subject to additional 

post-marketing testing requirements;  

•  have regulatory authorities withdraw their approval of the product or impose restrictions on its 

distribution in the form of a risk evaluation and mitigations strategy, or REMS, program;  
•  be subject to the addition of labelling statements, such as warnings or contraindications;  
•  be sued;   
•  experience damage to its reputation.   

Its drug product candidates could potentially cause other adverse events that have not yet been predicted. As 
described  above,  any  of  these  events  could  prevent  the  Company  from  achieving  or  maintaining  market 
acceptance  of  its  drug  product  candidates  and  impair  its  ability  to  commercialize  its  products  if  they  are 
ultimately approved by applicable regulatory authorities.  

The Company’s drug product candidates may cause undesirable side effects or have other 
properties  that could  halt their  clinical development,  prevent their regulatory app roval, 
limit their commercial potential, or result in significant negative consequences.   

As with most biological drug products, use of its drug product candidates could be associated with side effects 
or adverse events which can vary in severity from minor reactions to death and in frequency from infrequent to 
prevalent.  Undesirable  side  effects  or  unacceptable  toxicities  caused  by  its  drug  product  candidates  could 
cause  the  Company  or  regulatory  authorities  to  interrupt,  delay,  or  halt  clinical  trials.  The  FDA,  EMA,  or 
comparable foreign regulatory authorities could delay or deny approval of its drug product candidates for any 
or all targeted indications and negative side effects could result in a more restrictive label for any product that 
is  approved.  Side  effects  such as  toxicity  or  other  safety  issues  associated  with  the  use  of its  drug  product 
candidates  could  also  require  the  Company  or  its  collaborators  to  perform  additional  studies  or  halt 
development or sale of these drug product candidates.  

Treatment-related  side  effects  could  also  affect  patient  recruitment  or  the  ability  of  enrolled  subjects  to 
complete the trial, or could result in potential product liability claims. In addition, these side effects may not be 
appropriately or timely recognized or managed by the treating medical staff. Any of these occurrences may 
materially and adversely harm its business, financial condition and prospects.  

Additionally, if one or more of its drug product candidates receives marketing approval, and the Company or 
others later identify undesirable side effects caused by such products, including during any long-term follow-
up  observation  period  recommended  or  required  for  patients  who  receive  treatment  using  its  products,  a 
number of potentially significant negative consequences could result, including:   

• 
• 
• 

• 
• 

regulatory authorities may withdraw approvals of or revoke licenses for such product;  
regulatory authorities may require additional warnings on the label;  
the Company may be required to create a REMS program which could include a medication guide 
outlining  the  risks  of  such  side  effects  for  distribution  to  patients,  a  communication  plan  for 
healthcare providers, and/or other elements to assure safe use;  
the Company could be sued and held liable for harm caused to patients;   
its reputation may suffer.   

Any  of  the  foregoing  could  prevent  the  Company  from  achieving  or  maintaining  market  acceptance  of  the 
particular drug product candidate, if approved, and could significantly harm its business, results of operations, 
and prospects.  

If  the  Company  encounters  difficulties  enrolling  patients  in  its  clinical  trials,  its  clinical 
development activities could be delayed or otherwise adversely affected.   

The timely completion of clinical trials in accordance with their protocols depends, among other things, on its 
ability to enroll a sufficient number of patients who remain in the trial until its conclusion. The Company may 
experience difficulties in patient enrolment in its clinical trials for a variety of reasons, including:  

42 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
the size and nature of the patient population;  
the patient eligibility criteria defined in the protocol;  
the size of the study population required for analysis of the trial’s primary endpoints;  
the proximity of patients to trial sites;  
the design of the trial;  
its ability to recruit clinical trial investigators with the appropriate competencies and experience;  

• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
• 
•  competing clinical trials for similar therapies;  
•  clinicians’ and patients’ perceptions as to the potential advantages and side effects of the drug 
product candidate being studied in relation to other available therapies, including any new drugs 
or treatments that may be approved for the indications the Company is investigating;  
its ability to obtain and maintain patient consents;   
the risk that patients enrolled in clinical trials will not complete a clinical trial.  

• 
• 

In addition, its clinical trials will compete with other clinical trials for drug product candidates that are in the same 
therapeutic  areas  as  its  drug  product  candidates,  and  this  competition  will  reduce  the  number  and  types  of 
patients  available  to  the  Company,  because  some  patients  who  might  have  opted  to  enroll  in  its  trials  may 
instead opt to enroll in a trial being conducted by one of its competitors. Because the number of qualified clinical 
investigators is limited, the Company expects to conduct some of its clinical trials at the same clinical trial sites 
that some of its competitors use, which will reduce the number of patients who are available for its clinical trials 
at  such  clinical  trial  sites.  Moreover,  because  its  drug  product  candidates  represent  a  departure  from  more 
commonly used  methods  for  cancer  treatment,  potential  patients  and  their  doctors  may  be  inclined  to  use 
conventional therapies, rather than enroll patients in its clinical trials.  

Even  if  the  Company  is  able  to  enroll  a  sufficient  number  of  patients  in  its  clinical  trials,  delays  in  patient 
enrollment may result in increased costs or may affect the timing or outcome of its clinical trials, which could 
prevent  completion  of  these  trials  and  adversely  affect  its  ability  to  advance  the  development  of  its  drug 
product candidates.  

Clinical development is a lengthy and expensive process with an uncertain outcome, and 
results  of  earlier  studies  and  trials  as  well  as  data  from  any  interim  analysis  of  ongoing 
clinical trials may not be predictive of future trial results. Clinical failure can occur at any 
stage of clinical development.   

Clinical  testing  is  expensive  and  can  take  many  years  to  complete,  and  its  outcome  is  inherently  uncertain. 
Failure  can  occur  at  any  time  during  the  clinical  trial  process.  Although  drug  product  candidates  may 
demonstrate promising results in early clinical (human) trials and preclinical (animal) studies, they may not prove 
to  be  effective  in  subsequent  clinical  trials.  For  example,  testing  on  animals  may  occur  under  different 
conditions than testing in humans and therefore the results of animal studies may not accurately predict human 
experience.  Likewise,  early  clinical  trials  may  not  be predictive  of  eventual  safety  or  effectiveness  results  in 
larger-scale pivotal clinical trials. The results of preclinical studies and previous clinical trials as well as data from 
any interim analysis of ongoing clinical trials of its drug product candidates, as well as studies and trials of other 
products with similar mechanisms of action to its drug product candidates, may not be predictive of the results 
of ongoing or future clinical trials. Drug product candidates in later stages of clinical trials may fail to show the 
desired safety and efficacy traits despite having progressed through preclinical studies and earlier clinical trials. 
In addition to the safety and efficacy traits of any drug product candidate, clinical trial failures may result from a 
multitude of factors including flaws in trial design, dose selection, placebo effect and patient enrollment criteria. 
Based upon negative or inconclusive results, the Company or its collaborators may decide, or regulators may 
require it,  to conduct additional clinical trials or  preclinical studies. In  addition, data obtained from trials and 
studies are susceptible to varying interpretations, and regulators may not interpret its data as favorably as the 
Company does, which may delay, limit or prevent regulatory approval.  

The  regulatory  approval  processes  of  the  FDA,  EMA  and  other  comparable  regulatory 
authorities  is  lengthy,  time-consuming,  and  inherently  unpredictable,  and  the  Company 
may experience significant delays in the clinical deve lopment and regulatory approval, if 
any, of its drug product candidates.  

The research, testing, manufacturing, labelling, approval, selling, import, export, marketing, and distribution of 
drug products, including biologics, are subject to extensive regulation by the FDA, EMA and other comparable 
regulatory  authorities.  The  Company  is  not  permitted  to  market  any  biological  drug  product  in  the  United 
States  until  the  Company  receives  a  license  from  the  FDA  for  the  Company’s  BLA,  or  an  approval  of  its 
marketing authorization application, or MAA, from the EMA. the Company has not previously submitted a BLA 

43 

 
 
 
 
 
 
to the FDA, MAA to the EMA, or similar approval filings to comparable foreign authorities. A BLA must include 
extensive preclinical and clinical data and supporting information to establish that the drug product candidate 
is safe, pure, and potent for each desired indication. The BLA must also include significant information regarding 
the chemistry, manufacturing, and controls for the product, and the manufacturing facilities must complete a 
successful pre-license inspection. The Company expects the nature of its drug product candidates to create 
further challenges in obtaining regulatory approval. For example, the FDA and EMA have limited experience with 
commercial development of genetically modified T-cell therapies for cancer. The FDA may also require a panel 
of experts, referred to as an Advisory Committee, to deliberate on the adequacy of the safety and efficacy data 
to  support  licensure.  The  opinion  of  the  Advisory  Committee,  although  not  binding,  may  have  a  significant 
impact on its ability to obtain licensure of the drug product candidates based on the completed clinical trials. 
Accordingly,  the  regulatory  approval  pathway  for  its  drug  product  candidates  may  be  uncertain,  complex, 
expensive, and lengthy, and approval may not be obtained. 

Obtaining  and  maintaining  regulatory  approval  of  its  drug  product  candidates  in  one 
jurisdiction  does  not  mean  that  the  Company  will  be  successful  in  obtaining  regulator y 
approval of its drug product candidates in other jurisdictions.  

If the Company obtains and maintains regulatory approval of its drug product candidates in one jurisdiction, 
such approval does not guarantee that the Company  will be able to obtain or maintain regulatory approval in 
any  other  jurisdiction,  but  a  failure  or  delay  in  obtaining  regulatory  approval  in  one  jurisdiction  may  have  a 
negative  effect  on  the  regulatory  approval  process  in  others.  For  example,  even  if  the  FDA  or  EMA  grants 
marketing approval of a drug product candidate, comparable regulatory authorities in foreign jurisdictions must 
also approve the manufacturing, marketing and promotion of the drug product candidate in those countries. 
Approval procedures vary among jurisdictions and can involve requirements and administrative review periods 
different from those in the European Union or in the United States, including additional  preclinical studies or 
clinical trials as clinical trials conducted in one jurisdiction may not be accepted by regulatory authorities in other 
jurisdictions. In many jurisdictions, a drug product candidate must be approved for reimbursement before it can 
be approved for sale in that jurisdiction. In some cases, the price that the Company intends to charge for its 
products is also subject to approval.   

Obtaining  foreign  regulatory  approvals  and  compliance  with foreign  regulatory  requirements  could  result  in 
significant  delays,  difficulties  and  costs  for  the  Company  and  could  delay  or  prevent  the  introduction  of  its 
products in certain countries. If the Company fails to comply with the regulatory requirements in international 
markets and/or to receive applicable marketing approvals, its target market will be reduced and its ability to 
realize the full market potential of its drug product candidates will be harmed. 

A  Breakthrough  Therapy  Designation  by  the  FDA  for  the  Company’s  drug  product 
candidates  may  not  lead  to  a  faster  development  or  regulatory  review  or  approval 
process,  and  it  does  not  increase  the  likeli hood  that  its  drug  product  candidates  will 
receive marketing approval. 

The  Company  may  seek  a  Breakthrough  Therapy  Designation  for  some  of  its  drug  product  candidates.  A 
breakthrough therapy is defined as a product that is intended, alone or in combination with one or more other 
products, to treat a serious or life-threatening disease or condition, and preliminary clinical evidence indicates 
that the product may demonstrate substantial improvement over existing therapies on one or more clinically 
significant endpoints, such as substantial treatment effects observed early in clinical development. For drug 
product  candidates  that  have  been  designated  as  breakthrough  therapies,  interaction  and  communication 
between  the  FDA  and  the  sponsor  of  the  trial  can  help  to  identify  the  most  efficient  path  for  clinical 
development  while  minimizing  the  number  of  patients  placed  in  ineffective  control  regimens.  Drug  product 
candidates designated as breakthrough therapies by the FDA may also be eligible for accelerated approval. 

Designation as a breakthrough therapy is within the discretion of the FDA. Accordingly, even if the Company 
believes one of its drug product candidates meets the criteria for designation as a breakthrough therapy, the 
FDA  may  disagree  and  instead  determine  not  to  make  such  designation.  In  any  event,  the  receipt  of  a 
Breakthrough  Therapy  Designation  for  a  drug  product  candidate  may  not  result  in  a  faster  development 
process, review or approval compared to drugs considered for approval under conventional FDA procedures 
and  does  not  assure  ultimate  approval  by  the  FDA.  In  addition,  even  if  one  or  more  of  the  Company’s  drug 

44 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
product  candidates  qualify  as  breakthrough  therapies,  the  FDA  may  later  decide  that  the  drug  product 
candidates no longer meet the conditions for designation. 

Even  if  the  Company  receives  regulatory  approval  of  its  drug  product  candidates,  the 
Company  will  be  subject  to  ongoing  regulatory  obligations  and  continued  regulatory 
review,  which  may  result  in  significant  additional  expense  and   the  Company  may  be 
subject  to  penalties  if  the  Company  fails  to  comply  with  regulatory  requirements  or 
experience unanticipated problems with its drug product candidates. 

If  the  Company’s  drug  product  candidates  are  approved,  they  will  be  subject  to  ongoing  regulatory 
requirements  for  manufacturing,  labeling,  packaging,  storage,  advertising,  promotion,  sampling,  record-
keeping,  conduct  of  post-marketing  studies,  and  submission  of  safety,  efficacy,  and  other  post-market 
information,  including  both  federal  and  state  requirements  in  the  United  States  and  requirements  of 
comparable foreign regulatory authorities. 

Manufacturers and manufacturers’ facilities are required to comply with extensive FDA, and comparable foreign 
regulatory  authority,  requirements,  including  ensuring  that  quality  control  and  manufacturing  procedures 
conform  to  current  Good  Manufacturing  Practices,  or  cGMP,  and  in  certain  cases  current  Good  Tissue 
Practices,  or  cGTP,  regulations.  As  such,  the  Company  and  its  contract  manufacturers  will  be  subject  to 
continual review and inspections to assess compliance, to the extent applicable, with cGMP and adherence to 
commitments  made  in  any  BLA,  other  marketing  application,  and  previous  responses  to  inspection 
observations. Accordingly, the Company and others with whom the Company work must continue to expend 
time, money, and effort in all areas of regulatory compliance, including manufacturing, production, and quality 
control. 

Any  regulatory  approvals  that  the  Company  receives  for  its  drug  product  candidates  may  be  subject  to 
limitations  on  the  approved  indicated  uses  for  which  the  product  may  be  marketed  or  to  the  conditions  of 
approval, or contain requirements for potentially costly post-marketing testing, including Phase 4 clinical trials 
and surveillance to monitor the safety and efficacy of the drug product candidate. The FDA may also require a 
REMS  program  as  a  condition  of  approval  of  the  Company’s  drug  product  candidates,  which  could  entail 
requirements for long-term patient follow-up, a medication guide, physician communication plans or additional 
elements  to  ensure  safe  use,  such  as  restricted  distribution  methods,  patient  registries  and  other  risk 
minimization  tools.  In  addition,  if  the  FDA  or  a  comparable  foreign  regulatory  authority  approves  the 
Company’s  drug  product  candidates,  the  Company  will  have  to  comply  with  requirements  including 
submissions of safety and other post-marketing information and reports, establishment registration, as well as 
continued compliance with cGMPs and GCPs for any clinical trials that the Company conducts post-approval. 

The FDA may impose consent decrees or withdraw approval if compliance with regulatory requirements and 
standards  is  not  maintained  or  if  problems  occur  after  the  product  reaches  the  market.  Later  discovery  of 
previously  unknown  problems  with  the  Company’s  drug  product  candidates,  including  adverse  events  of 
unanticipated  severity  or  frequency,  or  with  the  Company’s  third-party  manufacturers  or  manufacturing 
processes, or failure to comply with regulatory requirements, may result in revisions to the approved labeling 
to add new safety information; imposition of post-market studies or clinical trials to assess new safety risks; or 
imposition  of  distribution  restrictions  or  other  restrictions  under  a  REMS  program.  Other  potential 
consequences include, among other things: 

• 

• 
• 

• 

• 

restrictions on the marketing or manufacturing of the Company’s products, withdrawal of the product 
from the market, or voluntary or mandatory product recalls; 
fines, untitled or warning letters, or holds on clinical trials; 
refusal by the FDA to approve pending applications or supplements to approved applications filed by 
the Company or suspension or revocation of license approvals; 
product seizure or detention, or refusal to permit the import or export of the Company’s drug product 
candidates; and 
injunctions or the imposition of civil or criminal penalties. 

The FDA strictly regulates marketing, labeling, advertising, and promotion of products that are placed on the 
market.  Products  may  be  promoted  only  for  the  approved  indications  and  in  accordance  with  the  approved 
label. The FDA and other agencies actively enforce the laws and regulations prohibiting the promotion of off-
label  uses,  and  a  company  that  is  found  to  have  improperly  promoted  off-label  uses  may  be  subject  to 
significant  liability.  The  policies  of  the  FDA  and  of  other  regulatory  authorities  may  change  and  additional 
government  regulations  may  be  enacted  that  could  prevent,  limit  or  delay  regulatory  approval  of  the 

45 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Company’s  drug  product  candidates.  The  Company  cannot  predict  the  likelihood,  nature  or  extent  of 
government  regulation  that  may  arise  from  future  legislation  or  administrative  action,  either  in  the  United 
States or abroad. If the Company is slow or unable to adapt to changes in existing requirements or the adoption 
of new requirements or policies, or if the Company is not able to maintain regulatory compliance, the Company 
may lose any marketing approval that the Company may have obtained and the Company may not achieve or 
sustain profitability. 

Even  if  the  Company  obtains  regulatory  approval  of  its  drug  product  candidates,  the 
products  may  not  gain  market  acceptance  among  physicians,  patients,  hospitals  and 
others in the medical community.   

Its autologous engineered-cell therapies may not become broadly accepted by physicians, patients, hospitals, 
and others in the medical community. Numerous factors will influence whether its drug product candidates are 
accepted in the market, including:  

the clinical indications for which its drug product candidates are approved;  

• 
•  physicians,  hospitals,  and  patients  considering  its  drug  product  candidates  as  a  safe  and 

• 

effective treatment;  
the  potential  and  perceived  advantages  of  its  drug  product  candidates  over  alternative 
treatments;  
the prevalence and severity of any side effects;  

• 
•  product  labelling  or  product  insert  requirements  of  the  FDA,  EMA,  or  other  regulatory 

authorities;  
limitations or warnings contained in the labelling approved by the FDA or EMA;  
the timing of market introduction of its drug product candidates as well as competitive products;  
the cost of treatment in relation to alternative treatments;  
the  availability  of  adequate  coverage,  reimbursement  and  pricing  by  third-party  payors  and 
government authorities;  
the  willingness  of  patients  to  pay  out-of-pocket  in  the  absence  of  coverage  by  third-party 
payors and government authorities;  
relative  convenience  and  ease  of  administration,  including  as  compared  to  alternative 
treatments and competitive therapies;   
the effectiveness of its sales and marketing efforts.  

• 
• 
• 
• 

• 

• 

• 

In addition, although the Company is not utilizing embryonic stem cells in its drug product candidates, adverse 
publicity due to the ethical and social controversies surrounding the therapeutic use of such technologies, and 
reported side effects from any clinical trials using these technologies or the failure of such trials to demonstrate 
that these therapies are safe and effective may limit market acceptance its drug product candidates due to the 
perceived  similarity  between  its  drug  product  candidates  and  these  other  therapies.  If  its  drug  product 
candidates are approved but fail to achieve market acceptance among physicians, patients, hospitals, or others 
in the medical community, the Company will not be able to generate significant revenue.  

Even  if  its  products  achieve  market  acceptance,  the  Company  may  not  be  able  to  maintain  that  market 
acceptance over time if new products or technologies are introduced that are more favorably received than its 
products, are more cost effective or render its products obsolete.  

Its  drug  product  candidates  are  biologics,  which  are  complex  to  manufacture,  and  the 
Company  may  encounter  difficulties  in  production,  particularly  with  respect  to  p rocess 
development or scaling-out of its manufacturing capabilities. If the Company or any of its 
third-party manufacturers encounter such difficulties, its ability to provide supply of its 
drug product candidates for clinical trials or its products for pa tients, if approved, could 
be delayed or stopped, or the Company may be unable to maintain a commercially viable 
cost structure.  

Its drug product candidates are biologics and the process of  manufacturing its products is complex, highly-
regulated  and  subject  to  multiple  risks.  The  manufacture  of  its  drug  product  candidates  involves  complex 
processes, including harvesting cells from patients, selecting and expanding certain cell types, engineering or 
reprogramming the cells in a certain manner to create CAR T-cells, expanding the cell population to obtain the 
desired dose, and ultimately infusing the cells back into a patient’s body. As a result of the complexities, the 
cost to manufacture its drug product candidates, is higher than traditional small molecule chemical compounds, 

46 

 
 
 
 
 
 
and the manufacturing process is less reliable and is more difficult to reproduce. Its manufacturing process is 
susceptible to product loss or failure due to logistical issues associated with the collection of blood cells, or 
starting material, from the patient, shipping such material to the manufacturing site, shipping the final product 
back  to  the  patient,  and  infusing  the  patient  with  the  product,  manufacturing  issues  associated  with  the 
differences  in  patient  starting  materials,  interruptions  in  the  manufacturing  process,  contamination, 
equipment  or  reagent  failure,  improper  installation  or  operation  of  equipment,  vendor  or  operator  error, 
inconsistency  in  cell  growth,  and  variability  in  product  characteristics.  Even  minor  deviations  from  normal 
manufacturing  processes  could  result  in  reduced  production  yields,  product  defects,  and  other  supply 
disruptions.  Because  some  of  its  drug  product  candidates  are  manufactured  for  each  particular  patient,  the 
Company is required to maintain a chain of identity with respect to materials as they move from the patient to 
the  manufacturing  facility,  through  the  manufacturing  process,  and  back  to  the  patient.  Maintaining  such  a 
chain of identity is difficult and complex, and failure to do so could result in adverse patient outcomes, loss of 
product, or regulatory action including withdrawal of its products from the market. Further as drug product 
candidates  are  developed  through  preclinical  to 
late  stage  clinical  trials  towards  approval  and 
commercialization,  it  is  common  that  various  aspects  of  the  development  program,  such  as  manufacturing 
methods, are altered along the way in an effort to optimize processes and results. Such changes carry the risk 
that  they will not  achieve these intended objectives, and any of these changes could cause its drug product 
candidates to perform differently and affect the results of ongoing clinical trials or other future clinical trials.  

Although  the  Company  is  working,  or  will  be  working,  to  develop  commercially  viable  processes  for  the 
manufacture  of  its  drug  product  candidates,  doing  so  is  a  difficult  and  uncertain  task,  and  there  are  risks 
associated  with  scaling  to  the  level  required  for  later-stage  clinical  trials  and  commercialization,  including, 
among  others,  cost  overruns,  potential  problems  with  process  scale-out,  process  reproducibility,  stability 
issues, lot consistency, and timely availability of reagents or raw materials. The Company may ultimately be 
unable  to  reduce  the  cost  of  goods  for  its  drug  product  candidates  to  levels  that  will  allow for  an  attractive 
return on investment if and when those drug product candidates are commercialized.  

In addition, the manufacturing process that the Company develops for its drug product candidates is subject to 
regulatory  authorities’  approval  process,  and  the  Company  will  need  to  make  sure  that  the  Company  or  its 
contract  manufacturers,  or  CMO’s,  if  any,  are  able  to  meet  all  regulatory  authorities  requirements  on  an 
ongoing  basis.  If  the  Company  or  its  CMO’s  are  unable  to  reliably  produce  drug  product  candidates  to 
specifications acceptable to the regulatory authorities, the Company may not obtain or maintain the approvals 
the Company needs to commercialize such drug product candidates. Even if the Company obtains regulatory 
approval for any of its drug product candidates, there is no assurance that either the Company or its CMO’s will 
be  able  to  manufacture  the  approved  product  to  specifications  acceptable  to  the  regulatory  authorities,  to 
produce it in sufficient quantities to meet the requirements for the potential launch of the product, or to meet 
potential  future  demand.  Any  of  these  challenges  could  have  an  adverse  effect  on  its  business,  financial 
condition, results of operations and growth prospects.   

The Company may face competition from biosimilars, which may have a material adverse 
impact on the future commercial prospects of  its drug product candidates. 

Even if the Company is successful in achieving regulatory approval to commercialize a drug product candidate 
faster  than  its  competitors,  the  Company  may  face  competition  from  biosimilars.  The  Biologics  Price 
Competition and Innovation Act of 2009, or BPCI Act, created an abbreviated approval pathway for biological 
products  that  are  demonstrated  to  be  biosimilar  to,  or  interchangeable  with,  an  FDA-approved  biological 
product.  “Biosimilarity”  means  that  the  biological  product  is  highly  similar  to  the  reference  product 
notwithstanding  minor  differences  in  clinically  inactive  components  and  there  are  no  clinically  meaningful 
differences between the biological product and the reference product in terms of safety, purity, and potency of 
the  product.  To  meet  the  higher  standard  of  “interchangeability,”  an  applicant  must  provide  sufficient 
information to show biosimilarity and demonstrate that the biological product can be expected to produce the 
same clinical result as the reference product in any given patient and, if the biological product is administrated 
more than once to an individual, the risk in terms of safety or diminished efficacy of alternating or switching 
between the use of the biological product and the reference product is not greater than the risk of using the 
reference product without such alternation or switch. 

A reference biological product is granted 12 years of exclusivity from the time of first licensure of the product, 
and the FDA will not accept an application for a biosimilar or interchangeable product based on the reference 
biological  product  until  four  years  after  first  licensure.  First  licensure  typically  means  the  initial  date  the 
particular  product  at  issue  was  licensed  in  the  United  States.  This  does  not  include  a  supplement  for  the 
biological product or a subsequent application by the same sponsor or manufacturer of the biological product 

47 

 
 
 
 
 
 
(or licensor, predecessor in interest, or other related entity) for a change that results in a new indication, route 
of  administration,  dosing  schedule,  dosage  form,  delivery  system,  delivery  device,  or  strength,  unless  that 
change  is  a  modification  to  the  structure  of  the  biological  product  and  such  modification  changes  the 
Company’s safety, purity, or potency. Whether a subsequent application, if approved, warrants exclusivity as 
the first licensure of a biological product is determined on a case-by-case basis with data. 

This data exclusivity does not prevent another company from developing a product that is highly similar to the 
innovative product, generating the Company’s own data, and seeking approval. Data exclusivity only assures 
that another company cannot rely upon the data within the application for the reference biological product to 
support the biosimilar product’s approval. 

In the European Union, the European Commission has granted marketing authorizations for several biosimilars 
pursuant to a set of general and product class-specific guidelines for biosimilar approvals issued over the past 
few  years.  In  the  European  Union,  a  competitor  may  reference  data  supporting  approval  of  an  innovative 
biological product, but will not be able do so until eight years after the time of approval of the innovative product 
and to get the Company’s biosimilar on the market until ten years from the aforementioned approval. This 10-
year marketing exclusivity period will be extended to 11 years if, during the first eight of those ten years, the 
marketing  authorization  holder  obtains  an  approval  for  one  or  more  new  therapeutic  indications  that  bring 
significant  clinical  benefits  compared  with  existing  therapies.  In  addition,  companies  may  be  developing 
biosimilars in other countries that could compete with the Company’s products. 

If competitors are able to obtain marketing approval for biosimilars referencing  the Company’s products, its 
products may become subject to competition from such biosimilars, with the attendant competitive pressure 
and consequences. 

Nearly  all  aspects  of  the  Company’s  activities  are  subject  to  substantial  regulation.  No 
assurance  can  be  given  that  any  of  the  Company’s  product  candidates  will  fulfi ll 
regulatory  compliance.  Failure  to  comply  with  such  regulations  could  result  in  delays, 
suspension, refusals, fines and withdrawal of approvals.  

The international pharmaceutical and medical technology industry is highly regulated by government bodies 
(hereinafter the “Competent Authorities”) that impose substantial requirements covering nearly all aspects of 
the Company’s activities notably on research and development, manufacturing, preclinical tests, clinical trials, 
labelling,  marketing,  sales,  storage,  record  keeping,  promotion  and  pricing  of  its  research  programs  and 
product candidates. Compliance with standards laid down by local Competent Authorities is required in each 
country where the Company, or any of its partners or licensees, conducts said activities in whole or in part. The 
Competent Authorities notably include the EMA in the European Union and the FDA in the United States. 

There can be no assurance that product candidates of the Company will fulfill the criteria required to obtain 
necessary regulatory authorization to access the market. Also, at this time, the Company cannot guarantee or 
know the exact nature, precise timing and detailed costs of the efforts that will be necessary to complete the 
remainder of the development of its research programs and product candidates.  

The specific regulations and laws, as well as the time required to obtain Competent Authorities approvals, may 
vary from country to country, but the general regulatory procedures are similar in the European Union and the 
United States. Each Competent Authority may impose its own requirements, may discontinue an approval, may 
refuse  to  grant  approval,  or  may  require  additional  data  before  granting  approval,  notwithstanding  that 
approval may have been granted by one or more other Competent Authorities. Competent Authority approval 
may be delayed, limited or denied for a number of reasons, most of which are beyond the Company’s control. 
Such  reasons  include  the  production  process  or  site  not  meeting  the  applicable  requirements  for  the 
manufacture of regulated products, or the products not meeting applicable requirements for safety or efficacy 
during the clinical development stage or after marketing. No assurance can be given that clinical trials will be 
approved by Competent Authorities or that products will be approved for marketing by Competent Authorities 
in any pre-determined indication or intended use. Competent Authorities may disagree with the Company's 
interpretation of data submitted for their review. Even after obtaining approval for clinical trials or marketing, 
products will be subject to ongoing regulation and evaluation of their benefit/safety or risk/performance ratio; 
a negative evaluation of the benefit/safety or risk/performance ratio could result in a potential use restriction 
and/or  withdrawal  of  approval  for  one  or  more  products.  At  any  time  Competent  Authorities  may  require 
discontinuation  or holding of clinical trials or require additional data prior to completing their review or may 
issue restricted authorization or authorize products for clinical trials or marketing for narrower indications than 

48 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
requested  or  require  further  data  or  studies  be  conducted  and  submitted  for  their  review.  There  can  be  no 
guarantee that such additional data or studies, if required, will corroborate earlier data. 

Research  programs  and  product  candidates  of  the  Company  must  undergo  rigorous 
preclinical tests and clinical trials, the start, timing of completion, number and results of 
which are uncertain and could substantially delay or prevent the products from reachi ng 
the market.  

Preclinical  tests  and  clinical  trials  are  expensive  and  time-consuming,  and  their  results  are  uncertain.  The 
Company, its collaborative partners or other third parties may not successfully complete the preclinical tests 
and clinical trials of the research programs and product candidates. Failure to do so may delay or prevent the 
commercialization  of  products.  The  Company  cannot  guarantee  that  its  research  programs  and  product 
candidates will demonstrate sufficient safety or efficacy or performance in its preclinical tests and clinical trials 
to obtain marketing authorization in any given territory or at all, and the results from earlier preclinical tests and 
clinical trials may not accurately predict the results of later-stage preclinical tests and clinical trials. At any stage 
of development, based on a review of available preclinical and clinical data, the estimated costs of continued 
development,  market  assessments  and  other  factors,  the  development  of  any  of  the  Company's  research 
programs and product candidates may be suspended or discontinued.  

The  Company  and  its  collaborative  partners  are,  or  may  become  subject  to,  numerous  ongoing  regulatory 
obligations, such as data protection, environmental, health and safety laws and restrictions on the experimental 
use  of  animals  and/or  human  beings.  The  costs  of  compliance  with  applicable  regulations,  requirements  or 
guidelines could be substantial, and failure to comply could result in sanctions, including fines, injunctions, civil 
penalties, denial of applications for marketing authorization of its products, delays, suspension or withdrawal 
of  approvals,  license  revocation,  seizures  or  recalls  of  products,  operating  restrictions  and  criminal 
prosecutions, any of which could significantly increase the Company's or its collaborative partners' costs or 
delay the development and commercialization of its product candidates.  

The  Company  may  face  significant  competition  and  technological  change  which  could 
limit or eliminate the market opportunity for its product candidat es. 

The  market  for  pharmaceutical  products  is  highly  competitive.  The  Company’s  competitors  include  many 
established pharmaceutical, biotechnology, universities and other research or commercial institutions, many 
of  which  have  substantially  greater  financial,  research  and  development  resources  than  the  Company.  The 
fields in which the Company operates are characterized by rapid technological change and innovation. There 
can  be no assurance that  competitors of the Company are not currently developing or will not  in the future 
develop  technologies  and  products  that  are  equally  or  more  effective  and/or  are  more  economical  as  any 
current  or  future  technology  or  product  of  the  Company.  Competing  products  may  gain  faster  or  greater 
market acceptance than the Company’s products and medical advances or rapid technological development by 
competitors may result in the Company’s product candidates becoming non-competitive or obsolete before 
the Company is able to recover its research and development and commercialization expenses. If the Company 
or its product candidates do not compete effectively, it may have a material adverse effect on the Company’s 
business. 

The  price  setting,  the  availability  and  level  of  adequate  reimbursement  by  third  parties, 
such as insurance companies, governmental and other healthcare payers is uncertain an d 
may impede on the Company’s ability  to  generate  sufficient operating margins  to  offset 
operating expenses. 

The Company’s commercial performance will depend in part on the conditions for setting the sales price of its 
products  by  the  relevant  public  commissions  and  bodies  and  the  conditions  of  their  reimbursement  by  the 
health agencies or insurance companies in the countries where the Company intends to market its products. 
The  current  context  of  healthcare  cost  control  and  economic  and  financial  crisis  that  most  countries  are 
currently facing, coupled with the increase in health care budgets caused by the aging population creates extra 
pressure  on  health  care  spending  in  most  if  not  all  countries.  Consequently,  pressure  on  sales  prices  and 
reimbursement levels is intensifying owing in particular to: 

•  price controls imposed by many states; 
• 

the increasing reimbursement limitations of some products under budgetary policies; 

49 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
• 

the  heightened  difficulty  in  obtaining  and  maintaining  a  satisfactory  reimbursement  rate  for 
medicines. 

Obtaining  adequate  pricing  decisions  that  would  generate  return  on  the  investment  incurred  for  the 
development  of  the  product  candidates  developed  by  the  Company  is  therefore  uncertain.  The  Company’s 
ability  to  manage  its  expenses  and  cost  structure  to  adapt  to  increased  pricing  pressure  is  untested  and 
uncertain.  

All  of  these  factors  will  have  a  direct  impact  on  the  Company’s  ability  to  make  profits  on  the  products  in 
question.  The  partial/no  reimbursement  policy  of  medicines  could  have  a  material  adverse  effect  on  the 
business, prospects, financial situation, earnings and growth of the Company. 

Changes  in  regulatory  approval  policies  or  enactment  of  additional  regulato ry  approval 
requirements may delay or prevent the product candidates from being marketed. 

The regulatory clearance process is expensive and time consuming and the timing of marketing is difficult to 
predict.  Once  marketed,  products  may  be  subject  to  post-authorization  safety  studies  or  other 
pharmacovigilance or vigilance activities or may be subject to limitations on their uses or may be withdrawn 
from the market for various reasons, including if they are shown to be unsafe or ineffective, or when used in a 
larger population that  may be different  from the trial population studied prior to market introduction of the 
product.  

The Company's product candidates may become subject to changes in the regulatory framework or market 
conditions. Regulatory guidelines may change during the course of product development and review process, 
making  the  chosen  development  strategy  suboptimal.  Market  conditions  may  change  resulting  in  the 
emergence of new competitors or new treatment guidelines which may require alterations in the development 
strategy. These factors may result in significant delays, increased trial costs, significant changes in commercial 
assumptions or failure of the products to obtain marketing authorization.  

The  Company  is  subject  to  inspection  and  shall  be  subject  to  market  surveillance  by  the 
FDA, EMA and other Competent Authorities for compliance with regulations that prohibit 
the promotion of the Company’s products for a purpose or indication other than those for 
which approval has been granted.   

While a product manufacturer may not promote a product for such “off label” use, doctors are allowed, in the 
exercise of their professional judgment in the practice of medicine, to use a product in ways not approved by 
Competent Authorities. Off-label marketing regulations are subject to varying evolving interpretations.  

Post-approval manufacturing and marketing of Company’s products may show different  safety and efficacy 
profiles to those demonstrated in the data on which approval to test or market said products was based. Such 
circumstances  could  lead  to the  withdrawal  or  suspension  of approval,  which  could  have  a material  adverse 
effect on the Company's business, financial condition, operating results or cash flows. In addition, Competent 
Authorities  may  not  approve  the  labelling  claims  or  advertisements  that  are  necessary  or  desirable  for  the 
successful commercialization of the Company's products.  

Competent  Authorities  have  broad  enforcement  power,  and  a  failure  by  the  Company  or  its  collaboration 
partners  to  comply  with  applicable  regulatory  requirements  can,  among  other  things,  result  in  recalls  or 
seizures  of  products,  operating  and  production  restrictions,  withdrawals  of  previously  approved  marketing 
applications,  total  or  partial  suspension  of  regulatory  approvals,  refusal  to  approve  pending  applications, 
warning letters, injunctions, penalties, fines, civil proceedings, criminal prosecutions and imprisonment. 

The Company may fail to comply with evolving European and other privacy laws.   

In  Europe,  Directive  95/46/EC  of  the  European  Parliament  and  of  the  Council  of  October  24,  1995  on  the 
protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data 
(the  “Directive”),  and  Directive  2002/58/EC  of  the  European  Parliament  and  of  the  Council of  July 12,  2002 
concerning  the  processing  of personal  data  and  the  protection  of  privacy  in  the  electronic communications 
sector (as amended by Directive 2009/136/EC) (the “e-Privacy-Directive”), have required the European Union, 
or EU member states, to implement data protection laws to meet  strict privacy requirements. Violations of 
these requirements can result in administrative measures, including fines, or criminal sanctions. The e-Privacy 

50 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
Directive will likely be replaced in time by a new e-Privacy Regulation which may impose additional obligations 
and risk for the Company’s business.   

Beginning on May 25, 2018, the Directive was replaced by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament 
and  of  the  Council  of  April  27,  2016  on  the  protection  of  natural  persons  with  regard  to  the  processing  of 
personal data and on the free movement of such data (the “GDPR”). The GDPR imposes a broad range of strict 
requirements on companies subject to the GDPR, such as us, including requirements relating to having legal 
bases for processing personal information relating to identifiable individuals and transferring such information 
outside  the  European  Economic  Area  (the  “EEA”),  including  to  the  United  States,  providing details  to  those 
individuals regarding the processing of their personal information, keeping personal information secure, having 
data processing agreements with third parties who process personal information, responding to individuals’ 
requests to exercise their rights in respect of their personal information, reporting security breaches involving 
personal data to the competent national data protection authority and affected individuals, appointing data 
protection officers, conducting data protection impact assessments, and record-keeping. The GDPR increases 
substantially  the  penalties  to  which  the  Company  could  be  subject  in  the  event  of  any  non-compliance, 
including fines of up to €10,000,000 or up to 2% of the Company’s total worldwide annual turnover for certain 
comparatively minor offenses, or up to €20,000,000 or up to 4% of its total worldwide annual turnover for more 
serious offenses. Given the new law, the Company faces uncertainty as to the exact interpretation of the new 
requirements, and the Company may be unsuccessful in implementing all measures required by data protection 
authorities or courts in interpretation of the new law.  

In particular, national laws of member states of the EU are in the process of being adapted to the requirements 
under the GDPR, thereby implementing national laws which may partially deviate from the GDPR and impose 
different obligations from country to country, so that the Company do not expect to operate in a uniform legal 
landscape  in  the  EU.  Also, in  the  field  of  handling  genetic  data,  the  GDPR  specifically  allows  national  laws  to 
impose additional and more specific requirements or restrictions, and European laws have historically differed 
quite substantially in this field, leading to additional uncertainty. 

The Company  must also ensure that  the Company maintains adequate safeguards to enable the transfer of 
personal data outside of the EEA, in particular to the United States in compliance with European data protection 
laws.  The  Company  expect  that  the  Company  will  continue  to  face  uncertainty  as  to  whether  its  efforts  to 
comply with its obligations under European privacy laws will be sufficient. If the Company is investigated by a 
European data protection authority, the Company may face fines and other penalties. Any such investigation 
or charges by European  data protection authorities could have a negative effect on  the Company’s  existing 
business and on its ability to attract and retain new clients or pharmaceutical partners. The Company may also 
experience hesitancy, reluctance, or refusal by European or multi-national clients or pharmaceutical partners 
to continue to use the Company’s products and solutions due to the potential risk exposure as a result of the 
current  (and,  in  particular,  future)  data  protection  obligations  imposed  on  them  by  certain  data  protection 
authorities in interpretation of current law, including the GDPR. Such clients or pharmaceutical partners may 
also view any alternative approaches to compliance as being too costly, too burdensome, too legally uncertain, 
or otherwise objectionable and therefore decide not to do business with the Company.  Any of the foregoing 
could materially harm the Company’s business, prospects, financial condition and results of operations. 

2.7.4.2  Risks related to the Company’s reliance on third parties 

The  Company  has  obtained  and  will  obtain  significant  funding  from  the  Walloon  Region. 
The  terms  of  the  agreements  signed  with  the  Region  may  hamper  the  Company ’s  ability 
to partner part or all its products.  

The Company contracted over the past year numerous funding agreements with the Walloon Region to partially 
finance its research and development programs. Under the terms of the agreements, the Company would need 
to obtain the consent of the Walloon Region for any out-licensing agreement or sale to a third party of any or all 
of its products, prototypes or installations which may reduce the Company’s ability to partner or sell part or all 
of its products. 

Furthermore,  when  the  research  and  development  programs  partially  financed  by  the  Company  enter  in 
“exploitation phase”, the Company has to start reimbursing the funding received. The Company may not be 

51 

 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
able to reimburse such funding under the terms of the agreements or such reimbursement may jeopardize the 
funding of its clinical and scientific activities. 

The  Company  relies  and  will  continue  to  rely  on  collaborative  partners  regarding  the 
development of its research programs and product candidates.  

The  Company  is  and  expects  to  continue  to  be  dependent  on  collaborations  with  partners  relating  to  the 
development and commercialization of its existing and future research programs and product candidates. The 
Company  had,  has  and  will  continue  to  have  discussions  on  potential  partnering  opportunities  with  various 
pharmaceutical  and  medical  device  companies.  If  the  Company  fails  to  enter  into  or  maintain  collaborative 
agreements  on  reasonable  terms  or  at  all,  the  Company's  ability  to  develop  its  existing  or  future  research 
programs and product candidates could be delayed, the commercial potential of its products could change and 
its costs of development and commercialization could increase.  
The Company's dependence on collaborative partners subjects it to a number of risks, including, but not limited 
to, the following:  

• 

• 

• 

the Company may not be able to control the amount or timing of resources that collaborative 
partners devote to the Company's research programs and product candidates;  
the  Company  may  be  required  to  relinquish  significant  rights,  including  intellectual  property, 
marketing and distribution rights;  
the  Company  relies  on  the  information  and  data  received  from  third  parties  regarding  its 
research programs and product candidates and will not have control of the process conducted 
by the third party in gathering and composing such data and information. The Company may not 
have formal or appropriate guarantees from its contract parties with respect to the quality and 
the completeness of such data;  

•  a collaborative partner may develop a competing product either by itself or in collaboration with 

• 

others, including one or more of the Company's competitors;  
the Company's collaborative partners' willingness or ability to complete their obligations under 
the  Company's  collaboration  arrangements  may  be  adversely  affected  by  business 
combinations or significant changes in a collaborative partner’s business strategy; and/or 
the  Company may  experience delays  in,  or  increases  in  the  costs  of,  the  development  of the 
Company's research programs and product candidates due to the termination or expiration of 
collaborative research and development arrangements. 

The Company relies on third parties to conduct, supervise and monitor its clinical trials. If 
these third parties do not successfully carry out their contractual duties or meet expecte d 
deadlines,  the  Company  may  not  be  able  to  obtain  regulatory  approval  f or  or 
commercialize  its  drug  product  candidates  and  its  business  could  be  substantially 
harmed.  

The Company relies on clinical research organizations, or CROs, clinical investigators and clinical trial sites to 
ensure its clinical trials are conducted properly and on time. While the Company will have agreements governing 
their  activities,  the  Company  will  have  limited  influence  over  their  actual  performance.  The  Company  will 
control only certain aspects of its CRO’s activities. Nevertheless, the Company will be responsible for ensuring 
that  each  of  its  clinical  trials  is  conducted  in  accordance  with  the  applicable  protocol,  legal,  and  regulatory 
requirements and scientific standards, and its reliance on these third parties does not relieve the Company of 
its regulatory responsibilities.  

The Company and these third parties are required to comply with the FDA’s GCP’s for conducting, recording 
and reporting the results of clinical trials to assure that the data and reported results are credible and accurate 
and  that  the  rights,  integrity  and  confidentiality  of  clinical  trial  participants  are  protected.  The  FDA,  the 
Competent  Authorities  of  the  Member  States  of  the  EEA,  and  comparable  foreign  regulatory  authorities, 
enforce these GCP’s through periodic inspections of trial sponsors, principal investigators and clinical trial sites. 
If the Company or these third parties fail to comply with applicable GCP’s, the clinical data generated in its future 
clinical  trials  may  be  deemed  unreliable  and  the  FDA,  the  EMA,  or  other  foreign  regulatory  authorities  may 
require the Company to perform additional clinical trials before approving any marketing applications. Upon 
inspection, the FDA may determine that its clinical trials did not comply with GCP’s. In addition, its future clinical 
trials will require a sufficient number of test subjects to evaluate the safety and effectiveness of its drug product 
candidates. Accordingly, if its CRO’s fail to comply with these regulations or fail to recruit a sufficient number of 

52 

 
 
 
 
 
 
patients, the Company may be required to repeat such clinical trials, which would delay the regulatory approval 
process.  

These third parties are not the Company’s employees, and the Company is therefore unable to directly monitor 
whether or not they devote sufficient time and resources to its clinical and preclinical programs. These third 
parties may also have relationships with other commercial entities, including its competitors, for whom they 
may also be conducting clinical trials or other product development activities that could harm the Company’s 
competitive position. If these third parties do not successfully carry out their contractual duties or obligations, 
fail to meet expected deadlines, or if the quality or accuracy of the clinical data they obtain is compromised due 
to  the  failure  to  adhere  to  the  Company’s  clinical  protocols  or  regulatory  requirements,  or  for  any  other 
reasons, the Company’s clinical trials may be extended, delayed or terminated, and the Company may not be 
able to obtain regulatory approval for, or successfully commercialize, its drug product candidates. If any such 
event  were  to  occur,  the  Company’s  financial  results  and  the  commercial  prospects  for  its  drug  product 
candidates would be harmed, its costs could increase, and its ability to generate revenues could be delayed.  

If any of the Company’s relationships with these third-party CRO’s terminate, the Company may not be able to 
enter  into  arrangements  with  alternative  CRO’s  or  to  do  so  on  commercially  reasonable  terms.  Further, 
switching  or  adding  additional CRO’s  involves  additional  costs  and  requires  management  time  and  focus.  In 
addition, there is a natural transition period when a new CRO commences work. As a result, delays occur, which 
could  materially  impact  its  ability  to  meet  its  desired  clinical  development  timelines.  Though  the  Company 
carefully  manages  its  relationships  with  its  CRO’s,  there  can  be  no  assurance  that  the  Company  will  not 
encounter challenges or delays in the future or that these delays or challenges will not have a material adverse 
impact on its business, financial condition and prospects.  

Cell-based therapies rely on the availability of specialty raw materials, which may not be 
available to the Company on acceptable terms or at all.   

Engineered-cell  therapies  require  many  specialty  raw  materials,  some  of  which  are  manufactured  by  small 
companies with limited resources and experience to support a commercial product. The suppliers may be ill-
equipped to support the Company’s needs, especially in non-routine circumstances like an FDA inspection or 
medical crisis, such as widespread contamination. The Company also does not have contracts with many of 
these  suppliers  and  may  not  be  able  to  contract  with  them  on  acceptable  terms  or  at  all.  Accordingly,  the 
Company  may  experience  delays 
in  receiving  key  raw  materials  to  support  clinical  or  commercial 
manufacturing.  

In addition, some raw materials are currently available from a single supplier, or a small number of suppliers. The 
Company cannot be sure that these suppliers will remain in business, or that they will not be purchased by one 
of its competitors or another Company that is not interested in continuing to produce these materials for its 
intended purpose. 

2.7.4.3  Risk related to the Company’s intellectual property  

The Company’s patents and other intellectual property rights portfolio is relative ly young 
and may not adequately protect its research programs and product candidates, which may 
impede the Company’s ability to compete effectively.  

The Company’s success will depend in part on the ability of the Company to obtain, maintain and enforce its 
patents and other intellectual property rights. The Company’s research programs, and product candidates are 
covered  by  several  patent  application  families,  which  are  either  licensed  to  the  Company  or  owned  by  the 
Company. Out of the numerous patent applications controlled by the Company, eleven national patents have 
been granted in the US relating to the field of immuno-oncology. The Company cannot guarantee that it will be 
in a position in the future to develop new patentable inventions or that the Company or its licensors will be able 
to obtain or maintain these patent rights against challenges to their validity, scope and/or enforceability. The 
Company cannot guarantee that it is or has been the first to conceive an invention or to file a patent application 
on  an  invention,  particularly  given  that  patent  applications  are  not  published  in  most  countries  before  18-
months after the date of filing. Moreover, the Company may have little or no control over its licensors’ abilities 
to prevent the infringement of their patents or the misappropriation of their intellectual property. There can be 
no  assurance  that  the  technologies  used  in  the  Company’s  research  programs  and  product  candidates  are 
patentable, that pending or future applications will result in the grant to the Company or its licensors, that any 
patents  will  be  of  sufficient  breadth  to  provide  adequate  and  commercially  meaningful  protection  against 

53 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
competitors with similar technologies or products, or that any patents granted to the Company or its licensors 
will  not  be  successfully  challenged,  circumvented,  invalidated  or  rendered  unenforceable  by  third  parties, 
enabling competitors to circumvent or use them and depriving the Company from the protection it would need 
against competitors. If the Company or its licensors do not obtain meaningful patents on their technologies or 
if the patents of the Company or its licensors are invalidated, third parties may use the technologies without 
payment to the Company. A third party’s ability to use unpatented technologies is enhanced by the fact that 
the published patent application contains a detailed description of the relevant technology.  

The  Company  cannot  guarantee  that  third  parties,  contract  parties  or  employees  will  not  claim  ownership 
rights over the patents or other intellectual property rights owned or held by the Company.  

The Company also relies on proprietary know-how to protect its research programs and product candidates. 
Know-how is difficult to maintain and protect. The Company uses reasonable efforts to maintain its know-how, 
but it cannot assure that its partners, employees, consultants, advisors or other third parties will not willfully or 
unintentionally  disclose  proprietary  information  to  competitors.  Furthermore,  the  Company’s  competitors 
may  independently  develop  equivalent  knowledge  and  know-how,  which  could  diminish  or  eliminate  the 
Company’s competitive advantage. 

The enforcement of patents, know-how and other intellectual property is costly, time consuming and highly 
uncertain. The Company cannot guarantee that it will be successful in preventing infringement of its patented 
inventions,  or  the  misappropriation  of  the  Company’s  know-how  and  other  intellectual  property  rights  and 
those  of  its  licensors,  and  failure  to  do  so  could  significantly  impair  the  ability  of  the  Company  to  compete 
effectively.  

The  Company  may  infringe  on  the  patents  or  intellectual  property  ri ghts  of  others  and 
may face patent litigation, which may be costly and time consuming.  

The Company’s success will depend in part on its ability to operate without infringing on or misappropriating 
the intellectual property rights of others. The Company cannot guarantee that its activities will not infringe on 
the patents or other intellectual property rights owned by others. The Company may expend significant time 
and  effort  and  may  incur  substantial  costs  in  litigation  if  it  is  required  to  defend  against  patent  or  other 
intellectual property right suits brought against the Company regardless of whether the claims have any merit. 
Additionally, the Company cannot predict whether it or its licensors will be successful in  any litigation. If the 
Company or its licensors are found to infringe on the patents or other intellectual property rights of others, it 
may be subject to substantial claims for damages, which could materially impact the Company’s cash flow and 
financial  position.  The  Company  may  also  be  required  to  cease  development,  use  or  sale  of  the  relevant 
research program, product candidate or process or it may be required to obtain a license on the disputed rights, 
which may not be available on commercially reasonable terms, if at all.  

There  can  be  no  assurance  that  the Company  is  even  aware  of  third-party  rights  that  may be  alleged  to  be 
relevant to any particular product candidate, method, process or technology. 

The  Company  may  spend  significant  time  and  effort  and  may  incur  substantial  costs  if  required  to  defend 
against any infringement claims or to assert its intellectual property rights against third parties. The risk of such 
a  claim  by  a  third  party  may  be  increased  by  the  Company’s  public  announcement  regarding  its  research 
programs and product candidates. The Company may not be successful in  defending its rights against such 
procedures or claims and may incur as a consequence thereof significant losses, costs or delays in its intended 
commercialization plans as a result thereof.  

The  Company  depends  on 
licensed  from  third  part ies  and 
termination  of  any  of  these  licenses  could  result  in  the  loss  of  significant  rights,  which 
would harm its business.  

intellectual  property 

The Company is dependent on patents, know-how, and proprietary technology, both its own and licensed from 
others. The Company’s licenses technology from the Trustees of Dartmouth College, or Dartmouth College. 
Dartmouth College may terminate the Company’s license, if the Company fails to meet a milestone within the 
specified  time  period,  unless  the  Company  pays  the  corresponding  milestone  payment. Dartmouth  College 
may  terminate  either  the  license  in  the  event  the  Company  defaults  or  breach  any  of  the  provisions  of  the 
applicable license, subject to 30 days’ prior notice and opportunity to cure. In addition, the license automatically 
terminates in the event the Company becomes insolvent, make an assignment for the benefit of creditors or 
file,  or  have  filed  against  us,  a  petition  in  bankruptcy.  Furthermore,  Dartmouth  College  may  terminate  the 

54 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Company’s  license,  after  April  30,  2024,  if  the  Company  fails  to  meet  the  specified  minimum  net  sales 
obligations  for  any  year,  unless  the  Company  pay  to  Dartmouth  College  the  royalty  the  Company  would 
otherwise be obligated to pay had the Company  met such minimum net sales obligation. The Company also 
licenses technology from Horizon Discovery Limited, or Horizon Discovery. Horizon Discovery may terminate 
the  Company’s  license  in  case  of  insolvency,  material  breach  or  force  majeure.  Any  termination  of  these 
licenses or any of the Company’s other licenses could result in the loss of significant rights and could harm its 
ability to commercialize its drug product candidates. Disputes may also arise between the Company and its 
licensors regarding intellectual property subject to a license agreement, including those relating to:  

the scope of rights granted under the license agreement and other interpretation-related issues;  
• 
•  whether and the extent to which its technology and processes infringe on intellectual property of 

• 

the licensor that is not subject to the license agreement;  
its right to sublicense patent and other rights to third parties under collaborative development 
relationships; 
the amount and timing of milestone and royalty payments;  

• 
•  whether the Company is complying with its diligence obligations with respect to the use of the 
licensed  technology  in  relation  to  its  development  and  commercialization  of  its  drug  product 
candidates;  
the allocation of ownership of inventions and know-how resulting from the joint creation or use 
of intellectual property by the Company and its partners and by its licensors. 

• 

If disputes over intellectual property that the Company has licensed prevent or impair its ability to maintain its 
current licensing arrangements on acceptable terms, the Company may be unable to successfully develop and 
commercialize the affected drug product candidates. The Company is generally also subject to all of the same 
risks  with  respect  to  protection  of  intellectual  property  that  the  Company  licenses  as  it  is  for  intellectual 
property that the Company owns, which are described below. If the Company or its licensors fail to adequately 
protect this intellectual property, the Company’s ability to commercialize its products could suffer. 

The  licenses  of  the  Company  may  be  terminated  if  it  is  unable  to  meet  the  payment  obligations  under  the 
agreements (notably if the Company is unable to obtain additional financing). 

The  Company  could  be  unsuccessful  in  obtaining  or  maintaining  adequate  patent 
protection for one or more of its drug product candidates.   

The patent application process is expensive and time-consuming, and the Company and its current or future 
licensors and licensees may not be able to apply for or prosecute patents on certain aspects of its drug product 
candidates or deliver technologies at a reasonable cost, in a timely fashion, or at all. It is also possible that the 
Company or its current licensors, or any future licensors or licensees, will fail to identify patentable aspects of 
inventions made in the course of development and commercialization activities before it is too late to obtain 
patent protection on them. Therefore, its patents and applications may not be prosecuted and enforced in a 
manner consistent with the best interests of its business. It is possible that defects of form in the preparation 
or filing of its patents or patent applications may exist, or may arise in the future, such as with respect to proper 
priority claims, inventorship, claim scope or patent term adjustments. Under its existing license agreements 
with  the  Trustees  of  Dartmouth  College,  the  Company  has  the  right,  but  not  the  obligation,  to  enforce  its 
licensed  patents.  If  its  current  licensors,  or  any  future  licensors  or  licensees,  are  not  fully  cooperative  or 
disagree  with  the  Company  as  to  the  prosecution,  maintenance  or  enforcement  of  any  patent  rights,  such 
patent rights could be compromised and the Company might not be able to prevent third parties from making, 
using, and selling competing products. If there are material defects in the form or preparation of its patents or 
patent applications, such patents or applications may be invalid and unenforceable. Moreover, its competitors 
may  independently  develop  equivalent  knowledge,  methods,  and  know-how.  Any  of  these  outcomes  could 
impair its ability to prevent competition from third parties, which may have an adverse impact on its business, 
financial condition and operating results.    

The Company currently has issued patents and patent applications directed to its drug product candidates and 
medical  devices,  and  the  Company  anticipates  that  it  will  file  additional  patent  applications  in  several 
jurisdictions, including several European Union countries and the United States, as appropriate.  

However, the Company cannot predict:  

• 

if and when any patents will issue from patent applications;  

55 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
• 

the  degree  and  range  of  protection  any  issued  patents  will  afford  the  Company  against 
competitors, including whether third parties will find ways to invalidate or otherwise circumvent 
its patents;  

•  whether others will apply for or obtain patents claiming aspects similar to those covered by its 

patents and patent applications;  

•  whether the Company will need to initiate litigation or administrative proceedings to defend its 

patent rights, which may be costly whether the Company win or lose.   

The Company cannot be certain, however, that the claims in its pending patent applications will be considered 
patentable by patent offices in various countries, or that the claims in any of its issued patents will be considered 
valid and enforceable by local courts.  

The  strength  of  patents  in  the  biotechnology  and  pharmaceutical  field  can  be  uncertain  and  evaluating  the 
scope of such patents involves complex legal and scientific analyses. The patent applications that the Company 
owns, or in-licenses may fail to result in issued patents with claims that cover its drug product candidates or 
uses  thereof  in  the  European  Union,  in  the  United  States  or  in  other  jurisdictions.  Even  if  the  patents  do 
successfully issue, third parties may challenge the validity, enforceability, or scope thereof, which may result in 
such patents being narrowed, invalidated, or held unenforceable. Furthermore, even if they are unchallenged, 
its patents and patent applications may not adequately protect its intellectual property or prevent others from 
designing their products to avoid being covered by its claims. If the breadth or strength of protection provided 
by the patent applications the Company holds with respect to its drug product candidates is threatened, this 
could dissuade companies from collaborating with the Company to develop, and could threaten its ability to 
commercialize,  its  drug  product  candidates.  Further,  because  patent  applications  in  most  countries  are 
confidential for a period of time after filing, the Company cannot be certain that the Company was the first to 
file any patent application related to its drug product candidates.  

Patents  have  a  limited  lifespan.    Various  extensions  may  be  available;  however,  the  life  of  a  patent,  and  the 
protection  it  affords,  is  limited.  Further,  the  extensive  period  of  time  between  patent  filing  and  regulatory 
approval for a drug product candidate limits the time during which the Company can market  a drug product 
candidate under patent protection, which may particularly affect the profitability of its early-stage drug product 
candidates. If the Company encounters delays in its clinical trials, the period of time during which the Company 
could  market  its  drug  product  candidates  under  patent  protection  would  be  reduced.  Without  patent 
protection for its drug product candidates, the Company may be open to competition from biosimilar versions 
of its drug product candidates. 

Third-party  claims  of  intellectual  property  infringement  against  the  Company  or  its 
collaborators  may  prevent  or  delay  the  Company’s  product  discovery  and  development 
efforts.  

The  Company’s  commercial  success  depends  in  part  on  its  avoiding  infringement  of  the  patents  and 
proprietary  rights  of  third  parties.  There  is  a  substantial  amount  of  litigation  involving  patents  and  other 
intellectual  property  rights  in  the  biotechnology  and  pharmaceutical  industries,  as  well  as  administrative 
proceedings for challenging patents, including interference, derivation, and reexamination proceedings before 
the USPTO or oppositions and other comparable proceedings in foreign jurisdictions. Recently, due to changes 
in U.S. law referred to as patent reform, new procedures including inter partes review and post-grant review 
have been implemented. This reform adds uncertainty to the possibility of challenge to the Company’s patents 
in the future.  

Numerous U.S. and foreign issued patents and pending patent applications owned by third parties exist in the 
fields  in  which  the  Company  is  developing  its  drug  product  candidates.  As  the  biotechnology  and 
pharmaceutical  industries  expand  and  more  patents  are  issued,  the  risk increases  that  the Company’s  drug 
product candidates may give rise to claims of infringement of the patent rights of others.  

Although  the  Company  has  conducted  analyses  of  the  patent  landscape  with  respect  to  its  drug  product 
candidates, and based on these analyses, the Company believes that the Company will be able to commercialize 
its drug product candidates, third parties may nonetheless assert that the Company infringes their patents, or 
that the Company is otherwise employing their proprietary technology without authorization, and may sue us. 
There  may  be  third-party  patents  of  which  the  Company  is  currently  unaware  with  claims  to  compositions, 
formulations,  methods  of  manufacture,  or  methods  of  use  or  treatment  that  cover  the  Company’s  drug 
product candidates. Because patent applications can take many years to issue, there may be currently pending 
patent applications that may later result in issued patents that  the Company’s drug product candidates may 

56 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
infringe.  In  addition,  third  parties  may  obtain  patents  in  the  future  and  claim  that  use  of  the  Company’s 
technologies or the manufacture, use, or sale of its drug product candidates infringes upon these patents. If any 
such third-party patents were held by a court of competent jurisdiction to cover the Company’s technologies 
or  drug  product  candidates,  the  holders  of  any  such  patents  may  be  able  to  block  the  Company’s  ability  to 
commercialize  the  applicable  drug  product  candidate  unless  the  Company  obtains  a  license  under  the 
applicable patents, or until such patents expire or are finally determined  to be held invalid or unenforceable. 
Such a license may not  be available on commercially reasonable terms or at  all. If  the Company is unable to 
obtain a necessary license to a third-party patent on commercially reasonable terms, the Company’s ability to 
commercialize its drug product candidates may be impaired or delayed, which could in turn significantly harm 
its business.  

Third  parties  asserting  their  patent  rights  against  the  Company  may  seek  and  obtain  injunctive  or  other 
equitable relief, which could effectively block the Company’s ability to further develop and commercialize its 
drug product candidates. Defense of these claims, regardless of their merit, would involve substantial litigation 
expense  and  would  be  a  substantial  diversion  of  management  and  other  employee  resources  from  the 
Company’s business, and may impact its reputation. In the event of a successful claim of infringement against 
us, the Company may have to pay substantial damages, including treble damages and attorneys’ fees for willful 
infringement,  obtain  one  or  more  licenses  from  third  parties,  pay  royalties,  or  redesign  the  Company’s 
infringing  products,  which  may  be  impossible  or  require  substantial  time  and  monetary  expenditure.  In  that 
event, the Company would be unable to further develop and commercialize its drug product candidates, which 
could harm its business significantly. 

The  Company  may  not  be  able  to  protect  its  intellectual  property  rights  throughout  the 
world.  

Filing,  prosecuting  and  defending  patents  on  drug  product  candidates  in  all  countries  throughout  the  world 
would  be  prohibitively  expensive.  In  addition,  the  laws  of  some  foreign  countries  do  not  protect  intellectual 
property  rights  to  the  same  extent  as  laws  in  the  European  Union  or  the  United  States.  Consequently,  the 
Company may not be able to prevent third parties from practicing its inventions in all countries, or from selling 
or  importing  products  made  using  its  inventions  in  and  into  other  jurisdictions.  Competitors  may  use  its 
technologies  in  jurisdictions  where  the  Company  has  not  obtained  patent  protection  to  develop  their  own 
products and further, may export otherwise infringing products to territories where the Company has patent 
protection, but enforcement is not as strong. These products may compete with its products and its patents 
or other intellectual property rights may not be effective or sufficient to prevent them from competing.  

Many  companies  have  encountered  significant  problems  in  protecting  and  defending  intellectual  property 
rights  in  a  number  of  jurisdictions.  The  legal  systems  of  certain  countries,  particularly  certain  developing 
countries, do not favor the enforcement of patents, trade secrets and other intellectual property protection, 
particularly those relating to biotechnology products, which could make it difficult for the Company to stop the 
infringement of its patents or marketing of competing products in violation of its proprietary rights generally. 
Proceedings to enforce its patent  rights in  some jurisdictions could result in  substantial costs and divert  its 
efforts and attention from other aspects of its business, could put its patents at  risk of being invalidated or 
interpreted narrowly and its patent applications at risk of not issuing and could provoke third parties to assert 
claims against the Company. The Company may not prevail in any lawsuits that the Company initiates, and the 
damages or other remedies awarded, if any, may not be commercially meaningful. Accordingly, its efforts to 
enforce its intellectual property rights around the world may be inadequate to obtain a significant commercial 
advantage from the intellectual property that the Company develops or licenses. 

The Company may be involved in lawsuits to protect or enforce its patents or the patents 
of its licensors, which could be expensive, time-consuming, and unsuccessful.  

Competitors  may  infringe  its  patents  or  the  patents  of  its  licensors.  To  address  such  infringement  the 
Company may be required to file patent infringement claims, which can be expensive and time-consuming. In 
addition, in an infringement proceeding or a declaratory judgment action against the Company, a court may 
decide that one or more of its patents is not valid or is unenforceable or may refuse to stop the other party from 
using  the  technology  at  issue  on  the  grounds  that  its  patents  do  not  cover  the  technology  in  question.  An 
adverse result in any litigation or defense proceeding could put one or more of its or its licensors’ patents at risk 
of being invalidated, held unenforceable, interpreted narrowly, or amended such that they do not cover its drug 
product candidates. Such results could also increase the risk that pending patent applications of the Company 
or  its  licensors  may  not  issue.  Defense  of  these  claims,  regardless  of  their  merit,  would  involve  substantial 
litigation  expense  and  could  create  a  substantial  diversion  of  employee  resources  from  its  business. 

57 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Interference or derivation proceedings provoked by third parties may be necessary to determine the priority of 
inventions  with  respect  to,  or  the  correct  inventorship  of,  its  patents  or  patent  applications  or  those  of  its 
licensors.  An  unfavorable  outcome  could  result  in  a  loss  of  its  current  patent  rights  and  could  require  the 
Company to cease using the related technology or to attempt to license rights to it from the prevailing party. 
Its  business  could  be  harmed  if  the  prevailing  party  does  not  offer  the  Company  a  license  on  commercially 
reasonable  terms.  Litigation,  interference,  or  derivation  proceedings  may  result  in  a  decision  adverse  to  its 
interests and, even if the Company is successful, may result in substantial costs and distract its management 
and other employees.  

Furthermore, because of the substantial amount of discovery required in some jurisdictions in connection with 
intellectual property litigation, there is a risk that some of its confidential information could be compromised by 
disclosure  during  this  type  of  litigation.  In  addition,  there  could  be  public  announcements  of  the  results  of 
hearings, motions or other interim proceedings or developments. If securities analysts or investors perceive 
these results to be negative, it could have a substantial adverse effect on the price of its ordinary shares.  

Confidentiality  agreements  with  employees  and  third  parties   may  not  prevent 
unauthorized  disclosure  of  trade  secrets  and  other  proprietary  information ,  and  the 
inability  of  the  Company  to  maintain  the  confidentiality  of  that  information,  due  to 
unauthorized  disclosure  or  use,  cyber-attack,  or  other  event,  could  ha ve  a  material 
adverse effect on its business. 

In addition to the protection afforded by patents, the Company seeks to rely on trade secret protection and 
confidentiality agreements to protect proprietary know-how that is not patentable or that the Company elects 
not to patent, processes for which patents are difficult to enforce, and any other elements of the Company’s 
product discovery and development processes that involve proprietary know-how, information, or technology 
that  is  not  covered  by  patents.  Trade  secrets,  however,  may be  difficult  to  protect.  The  Company  seeks  to 
protect  its  proprietary  processes,  in  part,  by  entering  into  confidentiality  agreements  with  its  employees, 
consultants, outside scientific advisors, contractors and collaborators. Although the Company uses reasonable 
efforts to protect  its trade secrets, its employees, consultants, outside scientific advisors, contractors, and 
collaborators  might  intentionally  or  inadvertently  disclose  the  Company’s  trade  secret  information  to 
competitors.  In  addition,  competitors  may  otherwise  gain  access  to  the  Company’s  trade  secrets  or 
independently  develop  substantially  equivalent  information  and  techniques.  Furthermore,  the  laws  of  some 
foreign countries do not protect proprietary rights to the same extent or in the same manner as the laws of the 
United States. As a result, the Company may encounter significant problems in protecting and defending its 
intellectual property both in the United States and abroad. If the Company is unable to prevent unauthorized 
material disclosure of its intellectual property to third parties, or misappropriation of its intellectual property by 
third parties, the Company will not be able to establish or maintain a competitive advantage in its market, which 
could materially adversely affect the Company’s business, operating results and financial condition. 

The  intellectual  property  of  the  Company  and  other  sensitive  company  information  are  also  dependent  on 
sophisticated information technology systems and  are potentially vulnerable to cyber-attack, loss, damage, 
destruction from system malfunction, computer viruses, loss of data privacy, or misappropriation or misuse of 
it by those with permitted access, and other events. While the Company has invested to protect its data and 
other information and continue to upgrade and enhance its systems to keep pace with continuing changes in 
information processing technology, there can  be no assurance that  its precautionary measures will prevent 
breakdowns, breaches, cyber-attacks, or other events. Such events could have a material adverse effect on 
reputation, financial condition, or results of operations of the Company. 

Issued  patents  covering 
unenforceable if challenged in court or before relevant authority.  

its  drug  product  candidates  could  be  found 

invalid  or 

If the Company or one of its licensing partners initiate legal proceedings against a third party to enforce a patent 
covering one of its drug product candidates, the defendant could counterclaim that the patent covering its drug 
product candidate is invalid or unenforceable. Third parties may also raise similar claims before administrative 
bodies, even outside the context of litigation. Such mechanisms include re-examination, inter partes review, 
post  grant  review,  oppositions  and  derivation  proceedings.  Such  proceedings  could  result  in  revocation  or 
amendment to the Company’s or those of its licensing partners’ patents in such a way that the patent no longer 
covers and protects the relevant drug product candidate(s). The outcome following legal assertions of invalidity 
and  unenforceability  is  unpredictable.  With  respect  to  the  validity  of  its  patents,  for  example,  the  Company 
cannot be certain that there is no invalidating prior art of which the Company, its patent counsel, and the patent 
examiner  were  unaware  during  prosecution.  If  a  defendant  were  to  prevail  on  a  legal  assertion  of  invalidity 

58 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
and/or unenforceability, the Company would lose at least part, and perhaps all, of the patent protection on its 
drug product candidates. Such a loss of patent protection could have a material adverse impact on its business.  

The  Company  may  be  subject  to  claims  that  its  employees,  consultants,  or  independent 
contractors have wrongfully used or disclosed confidential information of thi rd parties.  

The  Company  has  received  confidential  and  proprietary  information  from  third  parties.  In  addition,  the 
Company  employs  individuals  who  were  previously  employed  at  other  biotechnology  or  pharmaceutical 
companies.  The  Company  may  be  subject  to  claims  that  the  Company  or  its  employees,  consultants,  or 
independent contractors have inadvertently or otherwise used or disclosed confidential information of these 
third parties or its employees’ former employers. Litigation may be necessary to defend against these claims. 
Even if the Company is successful in defending against these claims, litigation could result in substantial cost 
and be a distraction to its management and employees.  

2.7.4.4  Risks related to the Company’s organization, structure and operation 

Maintenance  of  high  standards  of  manufacturing  in  accordance  with  GMPs  and  other 
manufacturing regulations.  

The  Company  and  key  third-party  suppliers  on  which  it  relies  currently  or  in  the  future  must  continuously 
adhere  to  GMPs  and  corresponding  manufacturing  regulations  of  Competent  Authorities. In  complying  with 
these regulations, the Company and its third-party suppliers must expend significant time, money and effort in 
the areas of design and development, testing, production, record-keeping and quality control to assure that 
the  products  meet  applicable  specifications  and  other  regulatory  requirements.  The  failure  to  comply  with 
these  requirements  could  result  in  an  enforcement  action  against  the  Company,  including  the  seizure  of 
products and shutting down of production. The Company and any of these third-party suppliers may also be 
subject to audits by the Competent Authorities. If any of the Company’s third-party suppliers or the Company 
itself fails to comply with GMPs or other applicable manufacturing regulations, the Company’s ability to develop 
and commercialize the products could suffer significant interruptions. 

The Company relies on a single manufacturing facility.  

The Company faces risks inherent in operating a single manufacturing facility, since any disruption, such as a 
fire,  natural  hazards  or  vandalism  could  significantly  interrupt  the  Company’s  manufacturing  capability.  The 
Company currently does not have alternative production plans in place or disaster-recovery facilities available. 
In  case  of  a  disruption,  the  Company  will  have  to  establish  alternative  manufacturing  sources.  This  would 
require  substantial  capital  on  the  part  of  the  Company,  which  it  may  not  be  able  to  obtain  on  commercially 
acceptable terms or at all. Additionally, the Company would likely experience months or years of manufacturing 
delays as it builds or locates replacement facilities and seek and obtain necessary regulatory approvals. If this 
occurs, the Company will be unable to satisfy manufacturing needs on a timely basis, if at all. Also, operating any 
new  facilities  may  be  more  expensive  than  operating  the  Company’s  current  facility.  Further,  business 
interruption insurance may not adequately compensate the Company for any losses that may occur, and the 
Company would have to bear the additional cost of any disruption. For these reasons, a significant disruptive 
event of the manufacturing facility could have drastic consequences, including placing the financial stability of 
the Company at risk.  

The Company will need increased manufacturing capacity.  

The  Company  may  not  be  able  to  expand  the  manufacturing  capacity  within  the  anticipated  time  frame  or 
budget  or  may  not  be  able  to  obtain  the  requisite  regulatory  approvals  for  the  increase  in  manufacturing 
capacity on a timely basis, or at all. If the Company cannot obtain necessary approvals for this contemplated 
expansion  in  a  timely  manner,  its  ability  to  meet  demand  for  its  products  would  be  adversely  affected.  The 
Company may have difficulties in finding suitable locations or commercially acceptable terms for the leasing of 
such facilities. The Company may also have difficulties in finding a commercial partner for the construction of 
those facilities and/or partners for investing in the capital expenses related to the manufacturing plants. The 
Company  will  need  to  obtain  GMP  certification  of  those  plants  for  commercial  products.  Obtaining  those 
certificates may be delayed or may not be granted.  

59 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The  Company  is  highly  dependent  on  its  key  personnel,  and  if  the  Co mpany  is  not 
successful 
in  attracting,  motivating  and  retaining  highly  qualified  personnel,  the 
Company may not be able to successfully implement its business strategy.   

Its ability to compete in the highly competitive biotechnology and pharmaceutical industries depends upon its 
ability  to  attract,  motivate  and  retain  highly  qualified  managerial,  scientific  and  medical  personnel.  The 
Company is highly dependent on members of its Executive Committee, and its scientific and medical personnel. 
The loss of the services of any members of its Executive Committee, other key employees, and other scientific 
and  medical  advisors,  and  its  inability  to  find  suitable  replacements,  could  result  in  delays  in  product 
development  and  harm  its  business.  On  March  28,  2019,  the  Company  announced  the  retirement  of  Dr. 
Christian Homsy as Chief Executive Officer of the Company and announced the appointment of Filippo Petti as 
new Chief Executive Officer with effective date on April 1, 2019. Dr. Homsy stepped down from the Board of 
Directors as of November 25, 2019 and the Board of Directors decided to dissolve the Strategy Committee with 
effective date as of November 28, 2019. 

Competition  for  skilled  personnel  in  the  biotechnology  and  pharmaceutical  industries  is  intense  and  the 
turnover rate can be high, which may limit the Company’s ability to hire and retain highly qualified personnel on 
acceptable terms or at all.  
To  induce  valuable  employees  to  remain  within  the  Company,  in  addition  to  salary  and  cash  incentives,  the 
Company has provided warrants that vest over time. The value to employees of these equity grants that vest 
over time may be significantly affected by movements in its share price that are beyond its control and may at 
any  time  be  insufficient  to  counteract  more  lucrative offers  from  other  companies.  The  Company  does  not 
maintain  “key  man”  insurance  policies  on  the  lives  of  all  of  these  individuals  or  the  lives  of  any  of  its  other 
employees. 

The  improper  conduct  of  employees,  agents,  contractors,  consultants  or  col laborators 
could  adversely  affect  the  Company’s  reputation  and  business,  prospects,  operating 
results, and financial condition.  

The  Company  cannot  ensure  that  its  compliance  controls,  policies,  and  procedures  will  in  every  instance 
protect it from acts committed by its employees, agents, contractors, or collaborators that would violate the 
laws  or  regulations  of  the  jurisdictions  in  which  it  operates,  including,  without  limitation,  healthcare, 
employment, foreign corrupt practices, environmental, competition, and patient privacy and other privacy laws 
and  regulations.  Such  improper  actions  could  subject  the  Company  to  civil  or  criminal  investigations,  and 
monetary  and  injunctive  penalties,  and  could  adversely  impact  the  Company’s  ability  to  conduct  business, 
operating  results,  and  reputation.  In  particular,  the  Company’s  business  activities  may  be  subject  to  anti-
bribery  or  anti-corruption  laws,  regulations  or  rules  of  countries  in  which  it  operates,  including  the  Foreign 
Corrupt Practices Act, or FCPA, or the U.K. Bribery Act. 

Violations  of  these  laws  and  regulations  could  result  in  fines,  criminal  sanctions  against  the  Company,  its 
officers, or its employees, the closing down of its facilities, requirements to obtain export licenses, cessation of 
business activities in sanctioned countries, implementation of compliance programs, and prohibitions on the 
conduct of the Company’s business. Any such violations could include prohibitions on the Company’s ability to 
offer products in one or more countries and could materially damage its reputation, its brand, its international 
expansion efforts, its ability to attract and retain employees, and its business, prospects, operating results, and 
financial condition. 

The Company has limited experience in sales, marketi ng and distribution. 

Given  its  stage  in  development,  the  Company  has  never  marketed  a  product  and  has  therefore  limited 
experience in the fields of sales, marketing and distribution of therapies. As a consequence, the Company will 
have to acquire marketing skills and develop its own sales and marketing infrastructure and would need to incur 
additional expenses, mobilize management resources, implement new skills and take the time necessary to set 
up the appropriate organization and structure to market the relevant product(s), in accordance with applicable 
laws. 

While several managers of the Company have commercialized and launched high technology medical products 
there can be no assurance that the existing limited experience would be sufficient to effectively commercialize 
any or all of the Company’s product candidates. The Company may not be able to attract qualified sales and 
marketing  personnel  on  acceptable  terms  in  the  future  and  therefore  may  experience  constraints  that  will 

60 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
impede the achievement of its commercial objectives. Such events could have a material adverse effect on the 
Company’s business, prospects, financial situation, earnings and growth. 

The  Company  will  need  to  grow  the  size  and  capabilities  of  its  organization,  and  the 
Company may experience difficulties in managing this growth.  

As  of  December  31,  2019,  the  Company  had  101  employees  and  six  senior  managers,  two  being  under 
employment contracts and four under management services agreements, most of whom are full-time. As the 
Company’s  drug  product  candidates  move 
later  stage  clinical  development  and  towards 
commercialization, the Company must  add a significant number of additional managerial, operational, sales, 
marketing,  financial,  and  other  personnel.  Future  growth  will  impose  significant  added  responsibilities  on 
members of management, including:  

into 

identifying, recruiting, integrating, maintaining, and motivating additional employees; 

• 
•  managing the Company’s internal development efforts effectively, including the clinical and FDA 
review process for its drug product candidates, while complying with its contractual obligations 
to contractors and other third parties;  
improving 
procedures.  

its  operational,  financial  and  management  controls,  reporting  systems,  and 

• 

The Company’s future financial performance and its ability to commercialize its drug product candidates will 
depend, in part, on its ability to effectively manage any future growth, and its management may also have to 
divert  a  disproportionate  amount  of  its  attention  away  from  day-to-day  activities  in  order  to  devote  a 
substantial amount of time to managing these growth activities.  

If the Company is not able to effectively expand its organization by hiring new employees and expanding its 
groups  of  consultants  and  contractors,  the  Company  may  not  be  able  to  successfully  implement  the  tasks 
necessary to further develop and commercialize its drug product candidates and, accordingly, may not achieve 
its research, development, and commercialization goals.  

If the Company engages in future acquisitions or strategic partnerships, this may increase 
its  capital  requirements,  dilute  its  shareholders,   and  cause  it  to  incur  debt  or  assume 
contingent liabilities, and subject it to other risks.   

The  Company  may  evaluate  various  acquisitions  and  strategic  partnerships,  including  licensing  or  acquiring 
complementary products, intellectual property rights, technologies, or businesses. Any potential acquisition or 
strategic partnership may entail numerous risks, including:  

increased operating expenses and cash requirements;  
the assumption of additional indebtedness or contingent liabilities; 
the issuance of its equity securities; 

• 
• 
• 
•  assimilation of operations, intellectual property and products of an acquired Company, including 

• 

• 

• 

• 

difficulties associated with integrating new personnel; 
the diversion of its management’s attention from its existing product programs and initiatives in 
pursuing such a strategic merger or acquisition; 
retention of key employees, the loss of key personnel, and uncertainties in its ability to maintain 
key business relationships; 
risks  and  uncertainties  associated  with  the  other  party  to  such  a  transaction,  including  the 
prospects of that party and their existing products or drug product candidates and regulatory 
approvals;   
its inability to generate revenue from acquired technology and/or products sufficient to meet its 
objectives  in  undertaking  the  acquisition  or  even  to  offset  the  associated  acquisition  and 
maintenance costs. 

In addition, if the Company undertakes acquisitions, the Company may issue dilutive securities, assume or incur 
debt  obligations, incur large one-time expenses and acquire intangible assets that  could result in  significant 
future  amortization  expense.  Moreover,  the  Company  may  not  be  able  to  locate  suitable  acquisition 
opportunities and this inability could impair its ability to grow or obtain access to technology or products that 
may be important to the development of its business.  

61 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Company is subject  to certain covenants as a result of  certain  non-dilutive financial 
support received to date. 

The Company has received some non-dilutive financial supports from the Walloon Region to support various 
research  programs.  The  support  has  been  granted  in  the  form  of  recoverable  cash  advances,  or  RCAs,  and 
subsidies. 
In the event the Company decides to exploit any discoveries or products from the research funded by under an 
RCA,  the  relevant  RCA  becomes  refundable;  otherwise  the  RCA  is  not  refundable.  The  Company  owns  the 
intellectual property rights which result from the research programs partially funded by the Region, unless it 
decides not to exploit, or cease to exploit, the results of the research in which case the results and intellectual 
property rights are transferred to the Region. Subject to certain  exceptions, however,  the Company cannot 
grant to third parties, by way of license or otherwise, any right to use the results without the prior consent of 
the  Region.  The  Company  also  needs  the  consent  of  the  Region  to  transfer  an  intellectual  property  right 
resulting  from  the  research  programs  or  a  transfer  or  license  of  a  prototype  or  installation.  Obtaining  such 
consent from the Region could give rise to a review of the applicable financial terms. The RCAs also contain 
provisions prohibiting the Company from conducting research for any other person which would fall within the 
scope of a research program of one of the RCAs. Most RCAs provide that this prohibition is applicable during 
the research phase and the decision phase, but a number of RCAs extend it beyond these phases. 

Subsidies received from the Region are dedicated to funding research programs and patent applications and 
are  not  refundable.  The  Company  owns  the  intellectual  property  rights  which  result  from  the  research 
programs  or  with  regard  to  a  patent  covered  by  a  subsidy.  Subject  to  certain  exceptions,  however,  the 
Company cannot grant to third parties, by way of license, transfer or otherwise, any right to use the patents or 
research  results  without  the  prior  consent  of  the  Region.  In  addition,  certain  subsidies  require  that  the 
Company exploits the patent in the countries where the protection was granted and to make an industrial use 
of the underlying invention. In case of bankruptcy, liquidation or dissolution, the rights to the patents covered 
by the patent subsidies will be assumed by the Region by operation of law unless the subsidy is reimbursed. 
Furthermore,  the  Company  would  lose  its  qualification  as  a  small  or  medium-sized  enterprise,  the  patent 
subsidies  will  terminate,  and  no  additional  expenses  will  be  covered  by  such  patent  subsidies.  In  2020,  the 
Company will be required to make exploitation decisions on its remaining outstanding RCA related to the CAR-
T platform. 

Failure to build the Company’s finance infrastructure and improve its accounting systems 
and  controls  could  impair  its  ability  to  comply  with  the  financial  reporting  and  internal 
controls requirements for publicly traded companies.   

As  a  public  company,  the  Company  is  operating  in  an  increasingly  demanding  regulatory  environment  that 
requires  it  to  comply  with,  among  other  things,  the  Sarbanes-Oxley  Act  of  2002    and  related  rules  and 
regulations  of  the  Securities  and  Exchange  Commission’s  substantial  disclosure  requirements,  accelerated 
reporting  requirements  and  complex  accounting  rules.  Company  responsibilities  required  by  the  Sarbanes-
Oxley Act include establishing corporate oversight and adequate internal control over financial reporting and 
disclosure  controls  and  procedures.  Effective  internal  controls  are  necessary  for  the  Company  to  produce 
reliable financial reports and are important to help prevent financial fraud.  

The  Company’s  international  operations  subject  it  to  various  risks,  and  its  failure  to 
manage these risks could adversely affect its results of operations. 

The Company faces significant operational risks as a result of doing business internationally, such as: 

fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates; 

• 
•  potentially adverse and/or unexpected tax consequences, including penalties due to the failure 
of  tax  planning  or  due  to  the  challenge  by  tax  authorities  on  the  basis  of  transfer  pricing  and 
liabilities imposed from inconsistent enforcement; 

•  potential changes to the accounting standards, which may influence its  financial situation and 

results; 

•  becoming subject to the different, complex and changing laws, regulations and court systems of 
multiple jurisdictions and compliance with a wide variety of foreign laws, treaties and regulations 
(including those relating to corporate taxation and sales taxes); 
reduced  protection  of,  or  significant  difficulties  in  enforcing,  intellectual  property  rights  in 
certain countries; 

• 

62 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
• 

•  difficulties in attracting and retaining qualified personnel; 
• 

restrictions  imposed  by  local  labor  practices  and  laws  on  the  Company’s  business  and 
operations, including unilateral cancellation or modification of contracts;  
rapid changes in global government, economic and political policies and conditions, political or 
civil  unrest  or  instability,  terrorism  or  epidemics  and  other  similar  outbreaks  or  events,  and 
potential failure in confidence of the Company’s suppliers or customers due to such changes or 
events; and tariffs, trade protection measures, import or export licensing requirements, trade 
embargoes and other trade barriers. 

The Company incurs portions of its expenses, and may in the future derive revenues, in currencies other than 
the euro, in particular, the U.S. dollar. As a result, the Company is exposed to foreign currency exchange risk as 
its  results  of  operations  and  cash  flows  are  subject  to  fluctuations  in  foreign  currency  exchange  rates.  The 
Company currently does not engage in hedging transactions to protect against uncertainty in future exchange 
rates between particular foreign currencies and the euro. Therefore, for example, an increase in the value of the 
euro  against  the  U.S.  dollar  could  be  expected  to  have  a  negative  impact  on  the  Company’s  revenue  and 
earnings growth as U.S. dollar revenue and earnings, if any, would be translated into euros at a reduced value. 
The Company cannot predict the impact of foreign currency fluctuations, and foreign currency fluctuations in 
the future may adversely affect its financial condition, results of operations and cash flows. 

The  Company  or  third  parties  upon  whom  the  Company  depends  may  be  adversely 
affected  by  natural  disasters  and/or  global  health  pandemics,  and  its  business,  financial 
condition and results of operations could be adversely affecte d.  

The  occurrence  of  unforeseen  or  catastrophic  events,  including  extreme  weather  events  and  other  natural 
disasters, man-made disasters, or the emergence of epidemics or pandemics, depending on their scale, may 
cause  different  degrees  of  damage  to  the  national  and  local  economies  and  could  cause  a  disruption  in  the 
Company’s operations and have a material adverse effect on its financial condition and results of operations. 
Man-made disasters, pandemics, and other events connected with the regions in which the Company operates 
could have similar effects. If a natural disaster, health pandemic, or other event beyond its control occurred that 
prevented the Company from using all or a significant portion of its office and/or lab spaces, damaged critical 
infrastructure,  such  as  its  manufacturing  facilities  or  its  manufacturing  facilities  of  its  third-party  contract 
manufacturers,  or  that  otherwise  disrupted  operations,  it  may  be  difficult  for  the  Company  to  continue  its 
business for a substantial period of time.  

On March 11, 2020 the World Health Organization declared the novel strain of coronavirus (COVID-19) a global 
pandemic and recommended containment and mitigation measures worldwide. As of the date of this Annual 
Report,  Belgium,  where  the  Company  operates,  has  been  impacted  by  temporary  closures.  The  length  or 
severity  of  this  pandemic  cannot  be  predicted,  but  the  Company  currently  anticipates  that  there  may  be  a 
potential impact from COVID-19 on the planned development activities of the Company.   

With COVID-19 continuing to spread in the United States and Europe, the business operations of the Company 
could be delayed or interrupted, particularly if a large portion of its employees become ill. COVID-19 may also 
affect employees of third-party organizations located in affected geographies that the Company relies upon to 
carry out its clinical trials. The spread of COVID-19, or another infectious disease, could also negatively affect 
the  operations  at  its  third-party  suppliers,  which  could  result  in  delays  or  disruptions  in  the  supply  of  drug 
product used in its clinical trials. In addition, the Company is taking temporary precautionary measures intended 
to help minimize the risk of the virus to its employees, including temporarily requiring all employees to work 
remotely,  suspending  all  non-essential  travel  worldwide  for  its  employees  and  discouraging  employee 
attendance  at  industry  events  and  in-person  work-related  meetings,  which  could  negatively  affect  the 
Company’s business.   

Further,  timely  enrollment  in  clinical  trials  is  reliant  on  clinical trial  sites  which  may  be  adversely  affected  by 
global health matters, including, among other things, pandemics such as COVID-19. For example, many of the 
Company’s clinical trial sites are located in regions currently being afflicted by COVID-19. Some factors from 
the COVID-19 outbreak that  the Company believes will adversely affect enrollment  in  its trials at  least  on a 
temporary basis include: 

• 

the diversion of healthcare resources away from the conduct of clinical trial matters to focus on 
pandemic  concerns,  including  the  attention  of  physicians  serving  as  Company’s  clinical  trial 
investigators, hospitals serving as its clinical trial sites and hospital staff supporting the conduct 
of its clinical trials; 

63 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
• 

• 

• 

limitations  on  travel  that  interrupt  key  trial  activities,  such  as  clinical  trial  site  initiations  and 
monitoring; 
interruption  in  global  shipping  affecting  the  transport  of  clinical  trial  materials,  such  as 
investigational drug product used in our trials; and 
employee absences that delay necessary interactions with local regulators, ethics committees 
and other important agencies and contractors. 

The impact of COVID-19 on its business is uncertain at this time and will depend on future developments, which 
are  highly  uncertain  and  cannot  be  predicted,  including  new  information  which  may  emerge  concerning  the 
severity of the coronavirus and the actions to contain the coronavirus or treat its impact, among other things, 
but prolonged closures or other business disruptions may negatively affect its operations and the operations 
of  its  agents,  contractors,  consultants  or  collaborators,  which  could  have  a  material  adverse  impact  its 
business, results of operations and financial condition. 

2.7.4.5  Risks related to the ownership of shares 

If securities or industry analysts do not publish research or publish  inaccurate research or 
unfavorable  research  about  its  business,  the  price  of  the  securities  and  trading  volume 
could decline.  

The trading market for the securities depends in part on the research and reports that securities or industry 
analysts  publish  about  the  Company  or  its  business.  If  no  or  few  securities  or  industry  analysts  cover  the 
Company,  the  trading  price  would  be  negatively  impacted.  If  one  or  more  of  the  analysts  who  covers  the 
Company  downgrades  the  securities  or  publishes  incorrect  or  unfavorable  research  about  its  business,  the 
price of the securities would likely decline. If one or more of these analysts eases coverage of the Company or 
fails to publish reports on the Company regularly, or downgrades the securities, demand for the securities could 
decrease, which could cause the price of the securities or trading volume to decline.  

The market price of the Shares could be negatively impacted by actual or anticipated sales 
of substantial numbers of Shares. 

Sales of a substantial number of Shares in the public markets, or the perception that such sales might occur, 
might  cause the market price of the Shares to decline. The Company cannot make any prediction as to the 
effect of any such sales or perception of potential sales on the market price of the Shares. 

A public market for the Company’s shares may not be sustained. 

The  Company  cannot  guarantee  the  extent to  which  a  liquid  market  for  the Shares  will  be  sustained.  In  the 
absence of such liquid market for the Shares, the price of the Shares could be influenced. The liquidity of the 
market for the Shares could be affected by various causes, including the factors identified in the next risk factor 
(below) or by a reduced interest of investors in biotechnology sector. 

The market price of the shares may fluctuate widely in response to various factors . 

A number of factors may significantly affect the market price of the Shares. The main factors are changes in the 
operating results of the Company and its competitors, announcements of technological innovations or results 
concerning the product candidates, changes in earnings estimates by analysts. 
Other factors which could cause the price of the shares to fluctuate or could influence the reputation of the 
Company include, amongst other things:  

•  developments concerning intellectual property rights, including patents; 
•  public  information  regarding  actual  or  potential  results  relating  to  products  and  product 

candidates under development by the Company’s competitors; 

•  actual or potential results relating to products and product candidates under development by 

the Company itself; 

•  developments concerning intellectual property rights, including patents; 
• 

regulatory and medicine pricing and reimbursement developments in Europe, the United States 
and other jurisdictions; 

64 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
•  any publicity derived from any business affairs, contingencies, litigation or other proceedings, 
the Company’s assets (including the imposition of any lien), its management, or its significant 
Shareholders or collaborative partners;  

•  divergences in financial results from stock market expectations; 
•  changes in the general conditions in the pharmaceutical industry and general economic, financial 

market and business conditions in the countries in which the Company operates; and 

•  any publicity derived from data protection or cybersecurity breaches. 

In addition, stock markets have from time to  time experienced extreme price and volume volatility which, in 
addition to general economic, financial and political conditions, could affect the market price  for the Shares 
regardless of the operating results or financial condition of the Company. 

The  Company  has  no  present  intention  to  pay  dividends  on  its  ordinary  shares  in  the 
foreseeable future and, consequently, your only opportunity to achieve a return  o n your 
investment during that time is if the price of the securities increases.   

The Company has no present intention to pay dividends in the foreseeable future. Any recommendation by its 
Board  of  Directors  to  pay  dividends  will  depend  on  many  factors,  including  its  financial  condition  (including 
losses carried-forward), results of operations, legal requirements and other factors. Furthermore, pursuant to 
Belgian  law,  the  calculation  of amounts  available  for  distribution  to  shareholders,  as  dividends  or  otherwise, 
must  be  determined  on  the  basis  of  its  non-consolidated  statutory  accounts  prepared  in  accordance  with 
Belgian  accounting  rules.  In  addition,  in  accordance  with  Belgian  law  and  its  Articles  of  Association,  the 
Company must allocate each year an amount of at least 5% of its annual net profit under its non-consolidated 
statutory accounts to a legal reserve until the reserve equals 10% of its share capital. Therefore, the Company 
is unlikely to pay dividends or other distributions in the foreseeable future. If the price of the securities or the 
underlying  ordinary  shares  declines  before  the  Company  pays  dividends,  investors  will  incur  a  loss  on  their 
investment, without the likelihood that this loss will be offset in part or at all by potential future cash dividends.  

Takeover provisions in the national law of Belgium may make a takeover  difficult.  

Public takeover bids on its shares and other voting securities, such as warrants or convertible bonds, if any, are 
subject to the Belgian Act of April 1, 2007 on public takeover bids, as amended and implemented by the Belgian 
Royal Decree of April 27, 2007, or Royal Decree, and to the supervision by the Belgian Financial Services and 
Markets Authority, or FSMA. Public takeover bids must be made for all of its voting securities, as well as for all 
other securities that entitle the holders thereof to the subscription to, the acquisition of or the conversion into 
voting  securities.  Prior  to  making  a  bid,  a  bidder  must  issue  and  disseminate  a  prospectus,  which  must  be 
approved by the FSMA. The bidder must also obtain approval of the relevant competition authorities, where 
such approval is legally required for the acquisition of the Company. The Belgian Act of April 1, 2007 provides 
that a mandatory bid will be required to be launched for all of its outstanding shares and securities giving access 
to ordinary shares if a person, as a result of its own acquisition or the acquisition by persons acting in concert 
with it or by persons acting on their account, directly or indirectly holds more than 30% of the voting securities 
in  a  company that  has  its  registered  office  in  Belgium  and  of which  at  least  part  of the voting  securities  are 
traded on a regulated market or on a multilateral trading facility designated by the Royal Decree. The mere fact 
of exceeding the relevant threshold through the acquisition of one or more shares will give rise to a mandatory 
bid, irrespective of whether or not the price paid in the relevant transaction exceeds the current market price.  

There are several provisions of Belgian company law and certain other provisions of  Belgian law, such as the 
obligation to disclose important shareholdings and merger control, that may apply to the Company and which 
may make an unfriendly tender offer, merger, change in management or other change in control, more difficult. 
These  provisions  could  discourage  potential  takeover  attempts  that  third  parties  may  consider  and  thus 
deprive the shareholders of the opportunity to sell their shares at a premium (which is typically offered in the 
framework of a takeover bid). 

The Company may be at an increased risk of securities class action litigation.   

Historically, securities class action litigation has often been brought against a company following a decline in 
the  market  price  of  that  company’s  securities.  This  risk  is  especially  relevant  for  the  Company  because 
biotechnology and biopharmaceutical companies have experienced significant share price volatility in recent 
years.  If  the  Company  was  to  be  sued,  it  could  result  in  substantial  costs  and  a  diversion  of  management’s 
attention and resources, which could harm its business. 

65 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
Holders of the shares outside Belgium and France may not be able to exercise pre -emption 
rights (notice for non-Belgian resident investors). 

In the event of an increase in its share capital in cash, holders of shares are generally entitled to full pre-emption 
rights unless these rights are excluded or limited either by a resolution of the general meeting, or by a resolution 
of the Board of Directors (if the Board of Directors has been authorized by the general meeting in the articles of 
association to increase the share capital in that manner). Certain holders of shares outside Belgium or France 
may  not  be  able  to  exercise  pre-emption  rights  unless  local  securities  laws  have  been  complied  with.  In 
particular,  U.S.  holders  of  the  shares  may  not  be  able  to  exercise  pre-emption  rights  unless  a  registration 
statement under the Securities Act is declared effective with respect to the shares issuable upon exercise of 
such rights or an exemption from the registration requirements is available. The Company does not intend to 
obtain a registration statement in the U.S. or to fulfill any requirement in other jurisdictions (other than Belgium 
and  France)  in  order  to  allow  shareholders  in  such  jurisdictions  to  exercise  their  pre-emptive  rights  (to  the 
extent not excluded or limited). 

Any  future  sale,  purchase  or  exchange  of  shares  may  become  subject  to  the  Financial 
Transaction Tax. 

On February 14, 2013, the European Commission published a proposal (the Draft Directive) for a Directive for a 
common FTT (Foreign Trade Tax) in Belgium, Germany, Estonia, Greece, Spain, France, Italy, Austria, Portugal, 
Slovenia  and  Slovakia  (save  for  Estonia,  the  Participating  Member  States).  However,  Estonia  has  since  then 
stated that it would not participate. 

Pursuant to the Draft Directive, the FTT will be payable on financial transactions provided at least one party to 
the financial transaction is established or deemed established in a Participating Member State and there is a 
financial institution established or deemed established in a Participating Member State which is a party to the 
financial transaction, or is acting in the name of a party to the transaction. The FTT shall, however, not apply to, 
among  others,  primary  market  transactions  referred  to  in  Article  5(c)  of  Regulation  (EC)  No  1287/2006, 
including the activity of underwriting and subsequent allocation of financial instruments in the framework of 
their issue. 

The rates of the FTT will be fixed by each Participating Member State but for transactions involving financial 
instruments other than derivatives shall amount to at least 0.1% of the taxable amount. The taxable amount 
for such transactions shall in general be determined by reference to the consideration paid or owed in return for 
the  transfer.  The  FTT  will  be  payable  by  each  financial  institution  established  or  deemed  established  in  a 
Participating Member State which is either a party to the financial transaction or acting in the name of a party 
to the transaction or where the transaction has been carried out on its account. Where the FTT due has not 
been paid within the applicable time limits, each party to a financial transaction, including persons other than 
financial institutions, shall become jointly and severally liable for the payment of the FTT due.  

Investors  should  note,  in  particular,  that  following  implementation  of  the  Draft  Directive,  any  future  sale, 
purchase  or  exchange  of  shares  will  be  subject  to  the  FTT  at  a  minimum  rate  of  0.1%  provided  the  above-
mentioned  prerequisites  are  met.  The  investor  may  be  liable  to  pay  this  charge  or  reimburse  a  financial 
institution for the charge, and/or the charge may affect the value of the Shares. The issuance of the new Shares 
by the Issuer should not be subject to the FTT. 

The Draft Directive is still subject to negotiation among the Participating Member States. It may therefore be 
altered prior to any implementation, the timing of which remains unclear. Additional EU Member States may 
decide to participate.  
Investors  should  consult  their  own  tax  advisers  in  relation  to the  consequences  of  the  FTT associated  with 
subscribing for, purchasing, holding and disposing of the Shares. 

The  Company  has  been  subject  to  an  investigation  by  the  Belgian  Financial  Services  and 
Markets Authority. 

The  Belgian  Financial  Services  and  Markets  Authority,  or  the  FSMA,  opened  an  investigation  against  the 
Company  on  April  22,  2014.  Such  investigation  was  related  to  whether  the  Company  had  failed  to  timely 
disclose inside information to the market in relation to the Investigational New Drug, or IND, clearance from the 
FDA for its CHART-2 Phase III heart-failure trial received on December 26, 2013 and reported on January 9, 
2014.  In  April  2015,  the  Company  notified  the  FSMA  its  agreement  to  settle  its  investigation  by  paying  the 

66 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
proposed settlement amount of €175,000. Although such settlement does not provide for any admission of 
guilt on its part, the fact that the Company has entered into a settlement with the FSMA could cause investors 
to have a negative perception of its governance structure, which would have a material adverse effect on its 
business. Further, any future allegations (based on other facts and circumstances) that the Company failed to 
comply with applicable securities laws, whether or not true, may subject it to fines, claims and/or sanctions, 
which could impair its ability to offer its securities or restrict trading in its securities. The occurrence of any of 
the foregoing could have a material adverse effect on the trading price of its securities and its business. 

The Company may be subject at an increased risk of securities class action litigation.  

Historically, securities class action litigation has often been brought against a company following a decline in 
the market price of its securities. This risk is especially relevant for the Company because biotechnology and 
biopharmaceutical  companies  have  experienced  significant  share  price  volatility  in  recent  years.  If  the 
Company was to be sued, it could result in substantial costs and a diversion of management’s attention and 
resources, which could harm its business. 

Tax law changes could adversely affect  the Company’s shareholders and its business and 
financial condition. 

The  Company  and  its  subsidiaries  are  subject  to income  and other  taxes in  Belgium, the United  States,  and 
other tax jurisdictions throughout the world. Tax laws and rates in these jurisdictions are subject to change. The 
Company’s financial condition can be impacted by a number of complex factors, including, but not limited to: (i) 
interpretations of existing tax laws; (ii) the tax impact of existing or future legislation; (iii) changes in accounting 
standards; and (iv) changes in the mix of earnings in the various tax jurisdictions in which the Company operates. 
In recent years, many such changes have been made and changes are likely to continue to occur in the future. 
For  example,  in  2017  the  U.S.  government  enacted  comprehensive  tax  legislation  that  includes  significant 
changes  to  the  taxation  of  U.S.  business  entities.  This  legislation,  among  other  things,  contains  significant 
changes to corporate taxation, including reduction of the corporate tax rate from a top marginal rate of 35% to 
a flat rate of 21%, limitation of the tax deduction for net interest expense to 30% of adjusted earnings (except 
for certain small businesses), limitation of the deduction for net operating losses to 80% of current year taxable 
income and elimination of net operating loss carrybacks, in each case, for losses generated after December 31, 
2017 (though any such net operating losses may be carried forward indefinitely), and the modification or repeal 
of many business deductions and credits (including reducing the business tax credit for certain clinical testing 
expenses incurred in the testing of certain drugs for rare diseases or conditions generally referred to as “orphan 
drugs”). Future changes in tax laws could have a material adverse effect on the Company’s business, cash flow, 
financial condition or results of operations.  The Company urges its shareholders to consult with their legal and 
tax  advisors  with  respect  to  any  such  legislation  and  the  potential  tax  consequences  of  investing  in  the 
Company’s common shares. 

2.7.5.  Audit activities 

Internal audit activities are performed by the departments of Finance, for all matters related to accounting and 
financial information, and Quality Assurance for all matters related to the operational activities of the Company. 

As of the date of this report, there is not yet a dedicated internal audit function. 

In order to properly manage identified risks, the Company has set up the following audit measures: 

•  access and security systems at the premises and offices; 
•  establishment, under the supervision of the Quality Assurance department, of a set of 

procedures covering all activities of the Company; 

•  weekly modifications and updates of the existing procedures; 
•  development of electronic approval system in the existing ERP system; 
• 
•  development of a monthly financial reporting tool which allow a close monitoring of the 

implementation of extra controls in the existing ERP system; 

financial information and KPI’s; 

•  updated Risks and Controls Matrix are in place for the internal controls processes (Entity Level, 

IT, Financial operations) . 

67 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2.7.6.  Controls, supervision and correctives actions  

Controls are performed by all persons in charge of departments and services. When deviations are identified, 
there  are  reported  to,  depending  of  their  relative  importance,  the  head  of  department  or  the  Executive 
Committee. 

The Executive Committee supervises the implementation of internal audit and risk management, taking into 
consideration the recommendations of the Audit Committee.  

The  Executive  Committee  is  also  in  charge  of  proposing  the  Audit  Committee  corrective  actions  when 
identified. 

External audit 

On  May  5,  2017,  the  Annual  Shareholder’s  Meeting  of  Celyad  SA  engaged  CVBA  BDO  Bedrijfsrevisoren  – 
Réviseurs  d’Entreprises,  represented  by  Bert  Kegels.  BDO’s  mission  includes  the  auditing  of  the  statutory 
annual accounts, the consolidated annual accounts of the Company and its subsidiaries. 

The Company is also subject to ad hoc audit performed by the competent authorities to ensure compliance 
with GMP, GCP or other regulations. 

68 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3. SHARES AND SHAREHOLDERS  

3.1 

Group structure 

Its main business is conducted through the Company itself. In 2011, the Company incorporated Cardio3 Inc, a 
fully  owned  subsidiary,  in  the  U.S.  for  the  purposes  of  supporting  its  clinical  and  regulatory  activities  of  the 
Group in the US. Cardio3 Inc became Celyad Inc on May 12, 2015. The growth of the activities of Celyad Inc. is 
associated to the development of the US clinical and regulatory activities of the Company in the US.  

On November 5, 2014, the Company acquired CorQuest Medical, Inc., a private U.S. company, for a single cash 
payment of €1.5 million and on-going earn-out royalty payments based on sales milestones. CorQuest Medical, 
Inc.  is  developing  Heart-XS,  a  new  access  route  to  the  left  atrium.  The  development  of  Heart-XS  and  the 
activities of CorQuest Medical, Inc. have been on hold following the decision of the Company to abandon the 
development of its cardio business program (C Cure). On November 22, 2019, CorQuest Medical Inc. has sold 
to Corquest MedTech SRL, a company established under Belgian laws, its portfolio of patents and related rights 
for  a  consideration  of  €1  and  the  reimbursement  of  certain  maintenance  costs  of  these  patents.  CorQuest 
Medical Inc. has also the right to receive royalties on the future sales and a percentage on the capital gains in 
case of re-sale or change of control of Corquest MedTech SRL. 

On January 21, 2015, the Company purchased OnCyte, LLC, or OnCyte, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Celdara 
Medical, LLC, a privately-held U.S. biotechnology company for an upfront payment of $10.0 million, of which, 
$6.0 million was paid in cash and $4.0 million was paid in the form of 93,087 of its ordinary shares. Additional 
contingent payments with an estimated fair value of $42.0 million are payable upon the attainment of various 
clinical and sales milestones. As a result of this transaction the Company acquired its CAR-T cell drug product 
candidates  and  related  technology,  including  technology  licensed  from  the  Trustees  of  Dartmouth College. 
OnCyte, LLC was the company holding the CAR-T Cell portfolio of clinical-stage immuno-oncology assets. In 
March 2018, the Company has dissolved OnCyte, and all the assets and liabilities of OnCyte, have been fully 
distributed to and assumed by the Company 

In  May  1,  2016,  the  Company  acquired  Biological  Manufacturing  Services  SA  (BMS).  BMS  owns  GMP 
laboratories. BMS rent its laboratories to the Company since 2009 and until April 30, 2016. Until the acquisition, 
BMS was considered as a related party to the Company.  

The Company does not exercise any activities through a branch office. 

The consolidation scope of the Company is as follows: 

Name 

Country of 
Incorporation 
and Place of 
Business 

Nature of 
Business 

Proportion of 
ordinary shares 
directly held by 
parent (%) 

Proportion of 
ordinary shares 
held by the 
Company (%) 

Celyad SA 
Celyad Inc 
CorQuest Medical Inc 
Biological Manufacturing Services SA 

BE 
US 
US 
BE 

Biopharma 
Biopharma 
Medical Device 
Manufacturing 

Parent company 
100% 
100% 
100% 

100% 
100% 
100% 

Proportion of 
ordinary shares 
held by non-
controlling 
interests (%) 

0% 
0% 
0% 

3.2 

Capital increase and issuance of shares  

On  January  1,  2019,  the  equity  of  the  Company  amounted  to  €41,552,614,57  represented  by  11,942,344 
shares. In 2019, the Company has increased its capital following the raising of funds through a contribution in 
cash subscribed in a private placement on 16 September 2019. As of December 31, 2019, the share capital of 
the Company amounted to €48,512,614,57 and was represented by 13,942,344 shares. The par value is €3.48 
per share. 

The evolution of the capital of the Company since its inception on July 24, 2007 is presented in the notes to the 
financial statements. 

All shares are issued and fully paid up and are of the same class. Each share (i) entitles its holder to one vote at 
the  Shareholders’  Meetings  (except  for  what  is  said  below  regarding  shares  with  double  voting  rights);  (ii) 

69 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
represents an identical fraction of the capital and has the same rights and obligations and participates equally 
in the profit of Celyad SA; and (iii) gives its holder a preferential subscription right to subscribe to new shares, 
convertible bonds or warrants in proportion to the part of the share capital represented by the shares already 
held.  

The preferential subscription right can be restricted or cancelled by a resolution approved by the Shareholders’ 
Meeting, or by the Board of Directors subject to an authorization of the Shareholders’ Meeting, in accordance 
with the provisions of the Belgian Company Code and the Company’s articles of association. 

Further to the Initial Public Offering (IPO) made on the Nasdaq on June 19, 2015, some shares of the Company 
are  represented  in  the  form  of  American  Depositary  Shares  (ADS).    As  of  December  31,  2019,  there  were 
1,752,358 ADS outstanding. 

On May 23, 2019, the extraordinary shareholders meeting of the Company has decided to modify the articles 
of association of the Company to comply with the CCA (« opt-in »). In this context, the shareholders meeting 
has  decided  to  adopt  the  possibility  offered  by  the  article  7:53  of the  CCA,  i.e.,  that  the  shares  fulfilling  the 
conditions of that article be granted a double voting right. All shares entirely paid up, registered for at least two 
years without interruption under the name of the same shareholder in the shareholders registry, are granted a 
double voting right in comparison to the other shares representing the same part of the capital.  

3.3  Warrants plans 

The  Company  has  created  various  incentive  plans  under  which  warrants  were  granted  to  its  employees, 
consultants or directors (all warrants are together referred to as “Warrants”). This section provides an overview 
of the outstanding warrants as of December 31, 2019.  

Upon proposal of the Board of Directors, the extraordinary shareholders’ meeting approved the issuance of, in 
the aggregate, warrants giving right to subscribe to shares as follows: 

•  On  September  26,  2008,  warrants  giving  right  to  90,000  shares.  Of  these  90,000  Warrants, 

50,000 were accepted by the beneficiaries. None are outstanding on the date hereof; 

•  on  May  5,  2010,  warrants  giving  right  to  50,000  shares.  Of  these  50,000  warrants  (15,000  A 
warrants, 5,000 B warrants and 30,000 C warrants ), 12,710 A warrants , 5,000 B warrants, and 
21,700  C  warrants  C  were  accepted  by  the  beneficiaries.  None  are  outstanding  on  the  date 
hereof; 

•  on October 29, 2010, warrants giving right to 79,500 shares. Out of the 79,500 warrants offered, 
61,050 Warrants were accepted by the beneficiaries and 766 warrants are outstanding on the 
date hereof;  

•  on  January  31,  2013,  warrants  giving  right  to  140,000  shares.  Out  of  the  140,000  warrants, 
120,000  were  granted  to  certain  members  of  the  Executive  Committee  and  a  pool  of  20,000 
warrants was created. The warrants attributed to certain members of the Executive Committee 
were fully vested at December 31, 2013 and were all exercised in January 2014 and therefore 
converted into ordinary shares. The remaining 20,000 warrants were not granted and therefore 
lapsed;  

•  on May 6, 2013, 11 investor warrants are attached to each Class B Share subscribed in the capital 
increase in cash which was decided on the same date, with each investor warrant giving right to 
subscribe to one ordinary share – as a result, these warrants give right to a maximum 2,433,618 
ordinary shares. On May 31, 2013, warrants giving right to 2,409,176 ordinary shares were issued 
and accepted, which have all been exercised on the date hereof.  

•  on May 6, 2013, warrants giving right to 266,241 ordinary shares. Out of the 266,241  warrants 
offered,  253,150  Warrants  were  accepted  by  the  beneficiaries  and  7,000  warrants  are 
outstanding on the date hereof.  

•  on June 11, 2013, overallotment warrant giving right to a maximum number of shares equal to 
15% of the new shares issued in the context of the U.S. initial public offering, i.e. 207,225 shares). 
The overallotment warrant was exercised on July 17, 2013;  

•  on  May  5,  2014,  warrants  giving  right  to  100,000  shares;  a  plan  of  100,000  warrants  was 
approved. Warrants were offered to Company’s  newcomers (employees, non-employees and 
directors) in several tranches. Out of the warrants offered, 94,400 warrants were accepted by 
the beneficiaries and 60,697 warrants are outstanding on the date hereof.  

70 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
•  on November 5, 2015, warrants giving right to 466,000 shares; a plan of 466,000 warrants was 
approved. Warrants were offered to Company’s newcomers (employees, non-employees and 
directors) in several tranches. Out of the warrants offered, 343,550 warrants were accepted by 
the beneficiaries and 245,982 warrants are outstanding on the date hereof. 

•  on December 8, 2016, warrants giving right to 100,000 shares; a plan of 100,000 warrants was 
approved. Warrants were offered to Company’s  newcomers (employees, non-employees and 
directors) in two tranches. Out of the warrants offered, 45,000 warrants were accepted by the 
beneficiaries and 42,500 warrants are outstanding on the date hereof. 

•  on  June  29,  2017,  warrants  giving  right  to  520,000  shares;  a  plan  of  520,000  warrants  was 
approved.  Warrants  were  offered  to  employees,  non-employees  and  directors  in  several 
tranches. Out of the warrants offered, 334,400 warrants were accepted by the beneficiaries and 
294,484 warrants are outstanding on the date hereof. 

•  on October 26, 2018, warrants giving rights to 700,000 shares; 700,000.00 warrants have been 
issued  in  the  framework  of  the  authorized  capital.    426,050  warrants  were  accepted  by  the 
beneficiaries, out of which   401,350 warrants are still outstanding on the date hereof. 
on October 25, 2019, warrants giving rights to 939,500 shares; 939,500.00 warrants have been 
issued  in  the  framework  of  the  authorized  capital.  273,500  warrants  were  accepted  by  the 
beneficiaries, out of which   273,500 warrants are still outstanding on the date hereof. 

As a result, as of December 31, 2019 there are 1,292,380 warrants outstanding which represent approximately 
8.48% of the total number of all its issued and outstanding voting financial instruments.  

3.4 

Changes in share capital  

In accordance with the CCA, the Company may increase or decrease its capital by decision of the Extraordinary 
General Shareholders’ Meeting taken with a majority of 75% of the votes cast, at a meeting where at least 50% 
of the share capital of the Company is present or represented. If the attendance quorum of 50% is not met, a 
new Extraordinary General Shareholders’ Meeting must be convened at which the shareholders may decide on 
the  agenda  items,  irrespective  of  the  percentage  of  share  capital  present  or  represented  at  such  meeting. 
There  are  in  this  respect  no  conditions  imposed  by  the  Company’s  articles  of  association  that  are  more 
stringent than those required by law. 

Within the framework of the powers granted to it under the authorized capital, the Board of Directors may also 
increase the Company’s capital as specified in its articles of association.  

3.5 

Anti-takeover provisions under Belgian laws  

Under Belgian law, public takeover bids for all the outstanding voting securities issued by the issuer are subject 
to  the  supervision  of  the  FSMA.  If  the  latter  determines  that  a  takeover  violates  Belgian  law,  it  may  lead  to 
suspension  of  the  exercise  of  the  rights  attached  to  any  shares  that  were  acquired  in  connection  with  the 
envisaged takeover. Pursuant to the Belgian law of April 1, 2007 on public takeovers, a mandatory takeover bid 
must be made when, as a result of its own acquisition or the acquisition by persons acting in concert with it, a 
person  owns,  directly  or  indirectly,  more  than  30%  of  the  securities  with  voting  rights  in  a  company  with 
registered office in Belgium whose securities are admitted to trading on a regulated or recognized market. The 
acquirer must offer to all other shareholders the opportunity to sell their shares at the highest of (i) the highest 
price offered by the acquirer for shares of the issuer during the 12 months preceding the announcement of the 
bid or (ii) the weighted average price of the shares on the most liquid market of the last 30 calendar days prior 
to the date on which the obligation of the acquirer to offer the takeover of the shares of other shareholders 
starts. 

With respect to anti-takeover protection, Article 34 of the Royal Decree of  November 14, 2007 requires the 
following information to be included in the annual report: 

•  Capital Structure 
•  The share capital of the Company is represented by ordinary shares. 
•  Based on the transparency notifications received by the Company, the shareholders owning 5% 
or more of the Company’s shares on December 31, 2019 were TOLEFI SA (2,295,701 shares) and 
Victory Capital Management (953,661 ADS shares). 
•  Legal or statutory restrictions to the transfer of shares 

71 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
•  The articles of association of the Company do not contain any restriction on the transfer of the 

shares. 

•  Holders of securities with special control rights 
•  Not applicable to the Company. 
•  Control mechanisms in case of an employee shareholding system 
•  Not applicable to the Company. 
•  Legal or statutory restrictions to the exercise of voting rights 
•  The articles of association of the Company do not contain any restriction on voting rights. 
•  Shareholder agreements known to the Company and engendering restrictions to the transfer of 

shares and/or the exercise of voting rights 

•  The Company is not aware of the existence of any other shareholders’ agreements between its 

shareholders.   

•  Appointment and replacement of directors 

The  Chairman  of  the  Board  is  in  charge  of  the  nomination  procedure.  The  Board  is  responsible  for  proposing 
members  for  nomination  to  the  shareholders’  meeting,  in  each  case  based  on  the  recommendation  of  the 
Nomination & Remuneration Committee. 

For any new appointment to the Board, the skills, knowledge and experience already present and those needed on 
the Board will be evaluated and, in the light of that  evaluation, a description of the role and skills, experience and 
knowledge needed will be prepared (a “profile”). 

When  dealing  with  a  new  appointment,  the  Chairman  of  the  Board  must  ensure  that,  before  considering  the 
candidate, the Board has received sufficient information such as the candidate’s curriculum vitae, an assessment of 
the candidate based on the candidate’s initial interview, a list of the positions the candidate currently holds, and, if 
applicable, the necessary information for assessing the candidate’s independence. 

If a legal entity is appointed as a director, it is obliged to appoint, in accordance with the provisions of the Belgian 
Company Code, a natural person as a permanent representative, who may represent the legal entity in all its dealings 
with the Company. The legal entity director may not dismiss its permanent representative without simultaneously 
appointing a new representative.   

Any proposal for the appointment of a director by the shareholders’ meeting should include a recommendation from 
the  Board  based  on  the  advice  of  the  Nomination  &  Remuneration  Committee.  This  provision  also  applies  to 
shareholders’ proposals for appointment. The proposal must specify the proposed term of the mandate, which must 
not exceed four years. It must be accompanied by relevant information on the candidate’s professional qualifications 
together  with  a  list  of  the  positions  the  candidate  already  holds.  The  Board  will  indicate  whether  the  candidate 
satisfies the independence criteria.  

Outgoing directors will remain in office for as long as the shareholders’ meeting, for whatever reason, has not filled 
the vacancy. 

Appointments  are  generally  made  for  a  maximum  term  of  four  years.  Outgoing  directors  will  be  eligible  for  re-
election. However, when an independent director has served on the Board for more than 12 years, he is in not eligible 
for a fourth term as independent director of the Company. Before proposing any director for re-election, the Board 
should take into account the evaluations made by the Nomination & Remuneration Committee. The mandates of 
those directors who are not re-appointed for a new term will terminate immediately after the shareholders’ meeting 
which decides on any re-appointment or appointment. 

The directors may be revoked by the shareholders’ meeting at any time. 
If at any time a vacancy is created on the  Board of Directors, the remaining directors may temporarily appoint a 
director to the board to fill the vacancy. Any director so appointed will hold office for the remainder of the term of 
appointment of the director that it replaces. 
The definitive appointment of the replacing director is added to the agenda of the following shareholders’ meeting. 

•  Amendment of the articles of association 

Pursuant  to  the  Belgian  Company  Code,  any  amendment  to  the  articles  of  association  such  as  an  increase  or 
decrease in the capital of the Company, and certain other matters such as the approval of the dissolution, merger or 
de-merger may only be authorized with the approval of at least 75% of the votes validly cast at an Extraordinary 
General Shareholders’ Meeting where at least 50% of the Company’s share capital is present or represented. If the 

72 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
attendance quorum of 50% is not met, a new Extraordinary General Shareholders’ Meeting must be convened at 
which the shareholders may decide on the agenda items, irrespective of the percentage of share capital present or 
represented at such meeting. 

•  Powers of the Board of Directors 

The Board of Directors has the most extensive powers in order to perform all acts which are useful or necessary so 
as to complete the Company’s corporate purpose. 

The Board of Directors has the power to perform all acts which are not expressly assigned by law or by the articles of 
association to the shareholders’ meeting. 

The Board of Directors has to power to establish an audit committee and other committees, the powers of which it 
will determine. 

On June 29, 2017, an extraordinary shareholders meeting of the Company granted to the Board of Directors the 
power to increase the share capital in accordance with the articles 7:198 et sq. of the Belgian Company Code, in one 
or several times, for a maximum amount of €33.117.976,63 (excluding issue premium), for a period of 5 years as of 
the publication of the modification to the articles of association of the Company.  Furthermore, in accordance with 
article 7:202 of the Belgian Company Code, the Board of Directors is empowered to proceed with a share capital 
increase even after receipt by the Company of a notification by the FSMA of a takeover bid for the Company’s share, 
for a period of three years from June 29, 2017.   

When  increasing  the  share  capital  within  the  limits  of  the  authorized  capital,  the  Board  of  Directors  may,  in  the 
Company’s interest, restrict or cancel the shareholders’ preferential subscription rights, even if such restriction or 
cancellation is made for the benefit of one or more specific persons other than the employees of the Company or its 
subsidiaries. The Board of Directors is not allowed to buy back shares. 

•  Agreements on severance pay 

Reference is made to section 6 of chapter 2. 

3.6 

Financial service  

The financial services for the shares are provided by BNP Paribas Security Services. 

Citibank N.A. is acting as depositary bank for the ADS issued by the Company. Citibank issued an ADS for every 
new share issued at the IPO.  

73 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4. CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  

4.1 

Responsibility statement  

We hereby certify that: 

• 

• 

to  the  best  of  our  knowledge,  the  consolidated  financial  statements  as  of  31  December  2019, 
prepared  in  accordance  with  the  International  Financial  Reporting  Standards  as  issued  by  the 
International  Accounting  Standards  Board  and  as  adopted  by  the  European  Union,  and  the  legal 
requirements applicable in Belgium, give a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial position, 
comprehensive loss, changes in equity and cash flows of the Company and the undertakings included 
in the consolidation taken as a whole; and that 

the  management  report  includes  a  fair  review  of  the  development  and  the  performance  of  the 
business and the position of the Company and the undertakings included in the consolidation taken as 
a whole, together with a description of the principal risks and uncertainties that they face. 

March 24, 2020 on behalf of the Board of Directors,   

Michel Lussier 

Chairman 

Filippo Petti 

CEO 

74 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4.2 

Statutory auditor’s report to the general meeting of shareholders of Celyad SA for 
the year ended December 31, 2019 (consolidated financial statements) 

In the context of the statutory audit of the consolidated financial statements of Celyad S.A. 
(‘the Company’) and its subsidiaries (together referred to as 'the Group'), we hereby present 
our statutory auditor’s report. It includes our report on the audit of the consolidated financial 
statements and the other legal and regulatory requirements. This report is an integrated whole 
and is indivisible. 

We have been appointed as statutory auditor by the general meeting of May 5, 2017, following 
the proposal formulated by the board of directors issued upon recommendation of the Audit 
Committee.  Our  statutory  auditor’s  mandate  expires  on  the  date  of  the  General  Meeting 
deliberating on the financial statements closed on December 31, 2019. We have performed the 
statutory audit of the consolidated financial statements of Celyad S.A. for three consecutive 
years. 

REPORT  ON  THE 
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 

  CONSOLIDATED 

Unqualified 

opinion 

Group’s 

income, 

consolidated 

comprehensive 

comprise 
of 

We  have  performed  the  statutory  audit  of 
financial 
the 
which 
statements, 
the 
financial 
statement 
consolidated 
position as at December 31, 2019, and the 
consolidated statement of profit or loss and 
other 
the 
in 
consolidated  statement  of  changes 
equity  and  the  consolidated  statement  of 
cash  flows  for  the  year  then  ended,  and 
financial 
the  consolidated 
notes 
statements, 
summary  of 
including  a 
significant  accounting  policies  and  other 
explanatory 
is 
characterized by a consolidated statement 
of financial position total of  
89,836 
for  which 
(000) EUR 
consolidated  income  statement  and  other 
comprehensive income shows a loss for the 
year of 29,194 (000) EUR. 

information,  and  which 

and 

to 

and 

We have obtained from the administrative 
the 
body 
explanations and information necessary for 
performing our audit. 

company 

officials 

In  our  opinion,  the  consolidated  financial 
statements give a true and fair view of the 
Group’s net equity and financial position as 
at  December  31,  2019,  as  well  as  of  its 
consolidated financial performance and its 
consolidated  cash  flows  for  the  year  then 
ended,  in  accordance  with  International 
Financial  Reporting  Standards  (IFRS)  as 
adopted  by  the  European  Union  and  with 
the 
legal  and  regulatory  requirements 
applicable in Belgium.  

Basis for unqualified opinion 

We conducted our audit in accordance with 
International Standards on Auditing (ISA) as 
applicable  in  Belgium.  Our  responsibilities 
under those standards are further described 
in  the  'Statutory  auditor's  responsibilities 
for  the  audit  of  the  consolidated  financial 
statements' section in this report. We have 
complied with all the ethical requirements 
the  audit  of 
that  are 
consolidated 
in 
statements 
Belgium, 
concerning 
independence.  

to 
financial 

including 

relevant 

those 

We believe that the audit evidence we have 
obtained  is  sufficient  and  appropriate  to 
provide a basis for our opinion. 

75 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Key audit matters 

Key  audit  matters  are  those  matters  that, 
in our professional judgment, were of most 
significance in our audit of the consolidated 
financial  statements  of  the  current  year. 
These  matters  were  addressed  in  the 
context  of  our  audit  of  the  consolidated 
financial  statements  as  a  whole,  and  in 
forming our opinion thereon, and we do not 
provide  a  separate  opinion  on  these 
matters. 

Financial funding 

Description of the matter 
As described in Note 1.7 of the consolidated 
financial  statements,  the  Company  has 
disclosed that based on its current scope of 
activities,  the  Group  estimates  that  its 
treasury position as of December 31, 2019 
is sufficient to cover its cash requirements 
until  first  half  2021,  so  that  there  is  no 
going concern issue as of today.  

Given  the  high  cash  burn  ratio  that  is 
inherent  to  the  sector  the  Company  is 
operating in, we consider financial funding 
a key audit matter requiring high auditors’ 
attention. 

Procedures performed 
Our  audit  procedures  included,  among 
others, the following: 

it 

the 

and 

•  We 

reviewed 

•  We obtained the business plan and the 
cash  forecast  for  the  year  2020  and 
for 
2021 
reasonableness; 
challenged 

assumptions 
underlying  this  budget  and  cash 
forecast, especially with respect to the 
expected level of operating expenses;  
•  We  compared  the  total  of  expected 
revenues  included  in  the  budget  and 
cash  forecast  with  those  expected 
from existing agreements; 

•  We  discussed  with  management  any 
potential future financing possibilities 
and assessed their reasonableness. 

Goodwill 
impairment 

and 

intangible 

assets 

Description of the matter 
As  described 
in  Note  5.6.2  of  the 
consolidated  financial  statements,  the 
Group  is  required  to  annually  test  its 
intangible assets for impairment as they are 
mainly  composed  of  “In-process  Research 
and  Development  Costs”  (“IPRD”).  As 
reminder,  these  assets  acquired 
in  a 
business combination are subject to annual 
impairment  testing  until  the  projects  are 
available for use. 

We  consider  this  area  a  key  audit  matter 
requiring  high  auditors’  attention  because 
of  the  potential  significant  impact  on  the 
financial statements and the fact that the 
impairment  test  contains  key  judgmental 
areas  that  are  strongly  affected  by 
assumptions. 

Procedures performed 
Our  audit  procedures  included,  among 
others, the following: 

•  We  have  analyzed 
information 
potential 

external 
identify 
indicators;  

internal  and 
in  order  to 
impairment 

impairment 

•  We  have  analyzed  and  reviewed  the 
Company’s 
model 
including  the  significant  underlying 
assumptions  and  checked  whether  an 
valuation  model  was 
adequate 
applied;  

•  We  have  analyzed  the  consistency  of 
the  underlying  data  used 
in  the 
valuation  model  and  compared  these 
with 
latest  Board  approved 
business plan; 

the 

•  We have consulted a valuation expert 
in our firm to assess the methodology, 
clerical  accuracy,  long  term  growth 
rate and discount rate as applied; 

76 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
valuation  model  and  compared  these 
with  the  data  used  in  the  context  of 
the annual impairment test; 

reasonableness 

•  We  have  performed  an  assessment  of 
the 
key 
assumptions,  notably  probabilities  of 
level, 
success, 
discount  rate  and  long  term  growth 
rate;  

forecasted 

sales 

of 

•  We have consulted a valuation expert 
in our firm to assess the methodology, 
clerical  accuracy,  long  term  growth 
rate and discount rate as applied; 
•  We  reviewed  the  completeness  and 
adequacy  of  the  disclosures  to  the 
consolidated financial statements. 

Responsibilities  of  the  administrative 
body for the drafting of the consolidated 
financial statements 

The  administrative  body  is  responsible  for 
the  preparation  of  consolidated  financial 
statements that give a true and fair view in 
accordance with the International Financial 
Reporting  Standards  (IFRS)  as  adopted  by 
the European Union and with the legal and 
regulatory provisions applicable in Belgium, 
internal  control  as  the 
and  for  such 
administrative 
is 
necessary  to  enable  the  preparation  of 
consolidated  financial  statements  that  are 
free from material misstatements, whether 
due to fraud or error. 

determines 

body 

In  preparing  the  consolidated  financial 
statements,  the  administrative  body  is 
responsible for assessing the Group’s ability 
to continue as a going concern, disclosing, 
as  applicable,  matters  related  to  going 
concern  and  using  the  going  concern  basis 
of  accounting  unless  the  administrative 
body either intends to liquidate the Group 
or  to  cease  operations,  or  has  no  realistic 
alternative but to do so. 

•  We  reviewed  the  sensitivity  analysis 
prepared 
to 
understand  the  effect  of  a  change  in 
assumptions; 

by  management 

all 

•  We 

considered 

available 
information  provided  to  us  by  the 
Company to assess potential additional 
factors that could trigger impairment; 
•  We  reviewed  the  completeness  and 
adequacy  of  the  disclosures  in  the 
consolidated financial statements.  

Contingent consideration valuation 

include 

Description of the matter 
As a result of the acquisition of OnCyte LLC 
in January 2015, the consolidated financial 
contingent 
statements 
consideration towards Celdara Medical LLC. 
As  disclosed 
in  Note  5.19.2  of  the 
consolidated  financial  statements,  this 
contingent liability is reported at fair value 
in the statement of financial position.  

a 

We  consider  this  area  a  key  audit  matter 
requiring  high  auditors’  attention  because 
of  the  fact  that  the  valuation  of  the 
contingent  consideration 
is  complex, 
contains  key  judgmental  areas  and  is 
strongly  affected  by  assumptions  with 
regards to expected future cash flows and 
market conditions.  

Procedures performed 
Our  audit  procedures  included,  among 
others, the following: 

•  We  have  analyzed  and  reviewed  the 
Company’s 
fair  value  calculation 
including  the  significant  underlying 
assumptions  and  checked  whether  an 
adequate 
valuation  model  was 
applied;  

•  We  have  analyzed  the  consistency  of 
the  underlying  data  used 
in  the 
valuation  model  and  compared  these 
with 
latest  Board  approved 
business plan; 

the 

•  We  have  analyzed  the  consistency  of 
in  the 

the  underlying  data  used 

77 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Statutory auditor’s responsibilities for the 
audit  of 
financial 
statements 

consolidated 

the 

Our  objectives  are  to  obtain  reasonable 
assurance  about  whether  the  consolidated 
financial  statements  as  a  whole  are  free 
from  material  misstatement,  whether  due 
to  fraud  or  error,  and  to  issue  a  statutory 
auditor’s report that includes  our opinion. 
Reasonable  assurance  is  a  high  level  of 
assurance, but it is not a guarantee that an 
audit  conducted  in  accordance  with  ISAs 
will always detect a material misstatement 
when  it  exists.  Misstatements  can  arise 
from  fraud  or  error  and  are  considered 
material if, individually or in the aggregate, 
they  could  reasonably  be  expected  to 
influence  the  economic  decisions  of  users 
taken  on  the  basis  of  these  consolidated 
financial statements. 

When executing our audit, we respect the 
legal, regulatory and normative framework 
applicable for the audit of the consolidated 
financial statements in Belgium.  However, 
a  statutory  audit  does  not  guarantee  the 
future  viability  of  the  Group,  neither  the 
the 
efficiency  and  effectiveness  of 
management  of 
the 
the  Group  by 
administrative body. 

As part of an audit in accordance with ISAs, 
we  exercise  professional  judgment  and 
maintain 
skepticism 
professional 
throughout the audit. We also: 

• 

Identify and assess the risks of material 
misstatement  of  the  consolidated 
financial  statements,  whether  due  to 
fraud  or  error,  design  and  perform 
audit  procedures  responsive  to  those 
risks, and obtain audit evidence that is 
sufficient and appropriate to provide a 
basis  for  our  opinion.  The  risk  of  not 
detecting  a  material  misstatement 
resulting from fraud is higher than for 
one resulting from error, as fraud may 
involve  collusion,  forgery,  intentional 

omissions,  misrepresentations,  or  the 
override of internal control; 

•  Obtain  an  understanding  of  internal 
control  relevant  to  the  audit  in  order 
to  design  audit  procedures  that  are 
appropriate in the circumstances, but 
not  for  the  purpose  of  expressing  an 
opinion  on  the  effectiveness  of  the 
Group’s internal control; 

• 

Evaluate 
the  appropriateness  of 
accounting  policies  used  and  the 
accounting 
reasonableness 
estimates  and 
related  disclosures 
made by the administrative body; 

of 

•  Conclude  on  the  appropriateness  of 
the  administrative  body’s  use  of  the 
going concern basis of accounting and, 
based on the audit evidence obtained, 
whether  a  material  uncertainty  exists 
related  to  events  or  conditions  that 
may  cast  significant  doubt  on  the 
Group’s ability to continue as a going 
concern. 
If  we  conclude  that  a 
material  uncertainty  exists,  we  are 
required  to  draw  attention  in  our 
statutory  auditor’s  report  to  the 
related disclosures in the consolidated 
financial 
such 
statements  or, 
disclosures  are  inadequate,  to  modify 
our opinion. Our conclusions are based 
on  the  audit  evidence  obtained  up  to 
the  date  of  our  statutory  auditor’s 
report.  However,  future  events  or 
conditions  may  cause  the  Group  to 
cease to continue as a going concern; 

if 

• 

of 

and 

content 

Evaluate  the  overall  presentation, 
structure 
the 
consolidated financial statements and 
whether  the  consolidated  financial 
statements  represent  the  underlying 
transactions  and  events  in  a  manner 
that achieves fair presentation; 

•  Obtain  sufficient  appropriate  audit 
evidence 
financial 
regarding 
information of the entities or business 

the 

78 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
statements.  We 

activities within the Group to express 
an  opinion  on 
the  consolidated 
are 
financial 
responsible  for  the  management,  the 
supervision  and  the  performance  of 
the  Group  audit.  We  assume  full 
responsibility for the auditor’s opinion. 

the  consolidated 

Belgium, it is our responsibility to verify, in 
all  material  aspects,  the  management 
financial 
report  on 
statements  and  the  other 
information 
included in the management report on the 
consolidated  financial  statements,  as  well 
as to report on these elements. 

We communicate with the Audit Committee 
regarding,  among  other  matters,  the 
planned scope and timing of the audit and 
significant  audit  findings,  including  any 
significant  deficiencies  in  internal  control 
identified during the audit.  

From  the  matters  communicated  with  the 
Audit  Committee,  we  determine  those 
matters  that  were  of  most  significance  in 
the  audit  of  the  consolidated  financial 
statements  of  the  current  year,  and  are 
therefore  the  key  audit  matters.  We 
describe  these  matters  in  our  statutory 
auditor’s  report,  unless  law  or  regulation 
precludes  public  disclosure  about  the 
matter. 

OTHER 
REQUIREMENTS 

LEGAL 

AND 

REGULATORY 

Responsibilities of the administrative body  

The  administrative  body  is  responsible  for 
the  preparation  and  the  contents  of  the 
management  report  on  the  consolidated 
financial  statements  and  for  the  other 
information  included  in  the  annual  report 
on the consolidated financial statements. 

Responsibilities of the statutory auditor 

In  the  context  of  our  mandate  and  in 
accordance  with  the  Belgian  standard 
is 
(version 
complementary 
International 
Standards on Auditing (ISA) as applicable in 

in  2020)  which 

revised 

the 

to 

the 

consolidated 

Aspects relating to the management report 
on 
financial 
statementsand  to  the  other  information 
included  in  the  annual  report  on  the 
consolidated financial statements 

this 

report, 

In  our  opinion,  after  having  performed 
specific  procedures  in  relation  to  the 
management 
is 
consistent  with  the  consolidated  financial 
statements for the same financial year, and 
it  is  prepared  in  accordance  with  article 
3:32  of  the  Code  of  companies  and 
associations.  

report 

responsible 

for  considering, 

In  the  context  of  our  audit  of  the 
consolidated  financial  statements,  we  are 
also 
in 
particular based on the knowledge we have 
obtained  during  the  audit,  whether  the 
management  report  on  the  consolidated 
financial  statements  (chapter  1  of  the 
annual  report)  and  the  other  information 
included  in  the  annual  report  on  the 
consolidated  financial  statements,  namely 
the operational and financial review by the 
Board  of  Directors  (chapter  1.3  of  the 
annual 
a  material 
misstatement,  i.e.  information  which  is 
inadequately 
otherwise 
disclosed 
misleading.  Based  on  the  procedures  we 
have  performed,  there  are  no  material 
misstatements we have to report to you.  

report),contain 

or 

Statement concerning independence 

•  Our audit firm and our network did not 
provide 
are 
incompatible  with  the  statutory  audit 

services 

which 

79 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
the 

consolidated 

financial 
of 
statements  and  our  audit 
firm 
remained  independent  of  the  Group 
during the terms of our mandate. 
•  The fees related to additional services 
which  are  compatible  with 
the 
statutory audit as referred to in article 
3:65  of  the  Code  of  companies  and 
associations  were  duly  itemised  and 
valued in the notes to the consolidated 
financial statements. 

Other statements 

•  This  report  is  in  compliance  with  the 
contents of our additional report to the 
Audit  Committee  as  referred  to  in 
article  11  of  regulation  (EU)  No 
537/2014. 

Zaventem, March 24, 2020 

BDO Réviseurs d’Entreprises SCRL 
Statutory auditor 
Represented by Bert Kegels  

80 

 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
4.3 

Consolidated financial statements as at 31 December 2019 

4.3.1.  Consolidated statements of financial position  

(€’000) 

NON-CURRENT ASSETS 
Intangible assets 
Property, Plant and Equipment 
Non-current Trade and Other receivables 
Non-current Grant receivables 
Other non-current assets 
CURRENT ASSETS 
Trade and Other Receivables 
Current Grant receivables  
Other current assets 
Short-term investments 
Cash and cash equivalents 
TOTAL ASSETS 
EQUITY 
Share Capital 
Share premium 
Other reserves 
Accumulated deficit 
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES 
Bank loans 
Lease liabilities 
Recoverable Cash advances (RCAs) 
Contingent consideration payable and other financial liabilities 
Post-employment benefits 
Other non-current liabilities 
CURRENT LIABILITIES 
Bank loans 
Lease liabilities 
Recoverable Cash advances (RCAs) 
Trade payables 
Other current liabilities 
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES 

December 31, 

December 31, 

Notes 

2019 

2018 

5.6 
5.7 
5.8 
5.8 
5.8 

5.9 
5.9 
5.9 
5.10 
5.11 

5.13 
5.13 
5.21 

5.18 
5.18 
5.16 
5.19 
5.15 

5.18 
5.18 
5.16 
5.17 
5.17 

                             47,000  
                             36,199  
                                 5,061  
                                 2,432  
                                 3,051  
                                      257  
                             42,836  
                                      558  
                                 1,686  
                                 1,253  
                                             0  
                             39,338  
                             89,836  
                             45,619  
                             48,513  
                             43,349  
                             28,181  
                           (74,424) 
                             32,295  
                                         37  
                                 2,967  
                                 4,139  
                             24,754  
                                      398  
                                            -    
                             11,922  
                                      192  
                                 1,167  
                                      346  
                                 6,969  
                                 3,248  
                             89,836  

                        42,607  
                        36,164  
                           3,014  
                           1,743  
                           1,472  
                                215  
                        51,692  
                                367  
                                      -    
                           1,585  
                           9,197  
                        40,542  
                        94,299  
                        55,589  
                        41,553  
                    206,149  
                        25,667  
                  (217,778) 
                        29,063  
                                229  
                                652  
                           2,864  
                        25,187  
                                131  
                                      -    
                           9,647  
                                281  
                                484  
                                276  
                           5,916  
                           2,690  
                        94,299  

The accompanying disclosure notes form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

4.3.2.  Consolidated statements of comprehensive loss  

(€'000) 

Revenue 
Cost of sales 
Gross profit 
Research and Development expenses 
General & Administrative expenses 
Other income 
Other expenses 
Operating Loss 
Financial income 
Financial expenses 
Loss before taxes 
Income taxes 
Loss for the period 
Basic and diluted loss per share (in €)  
Other comprehensive income/(loss) 
Items that will not be reclassified to profit and loss 
Remeasurements of post-employment benefit obligations, net of tax 
Items that may be subsequently reclassified to profit or loss 
Currency translation differences 
Other comprehensive income / (loss) for the period, net of tax 
Total comprehensive loss for the period 
Total comprehensive loss for the period attributable to Equity Holders [1]  

Notes 
5.22 

5.23 
5.24 
5.27 
5.27 

5.30 
5.30 

5.20 

5.31 

For the year ended 31 December, 

2019 

2018 

                                             6  
                                            -    
                                             6  
                           (25,196) 
                               (9,070) 
                                 5,572  
                                    (191) 
                          (28,879) 
                                      582  
                                    (343) 
                          (28,640) 
                                             8  
                          (28,632) 
                                  (2.29) 

                                   (301) 
                                    (301) 
                                   (261) 
                                    (261) 
                                   (562) 
                          (29,194) 
                          (29,194) 

                           3,115  
                                      -    
                           3,115  
                      (23,577) 
                      (10,387) 
                           1,078  
                         (8,399) 
                     (38,170) 
                                804  
                                  (62) 
                     (37,427) 
                                       0  
                     (37,427) 
                             (3.36) 

                                    70  
                                    70  
                        (1,194) 
                         (1,194) 
                        (1,124) 
                     (38,551) 
                     (38,551) 

[1] For 2019 and 2018, the Group does not have any non-controlling interests and the losses for the year are fully attributable to owners of the parent.  

The accompanying disclosure notes form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

81 

 
 
  
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
Share premium  

Other 
reserves  

Accumulated 
deficit 

Total Equity 

4.3.3.  Consolidated statements of changes in equity  

(€’000) 

Balance as of 1st January 2018 
Capital increase 
Transaction costs associated with capital increases 
Exercise of warrants 
Share-based payments 
Total transactions with owners, recognized directly in 
equity 
Loss for the period 
Currency Translation differences 
Remeasurements of defined benefit obligation 
Total comprehensive loss for the period 
Balance as of 31 December, 2018 

Balance as of 1st January 2019 
Capital increase 
Transaction costs associated with capital increases 
Exercise of warrants 
Share-based payments 
Total transactions with owners, recognized directly in 
equity 
Loss for the period 
Reduction of share premium by absorption of losses 
Currency Translation differences 
Remeasurements of defined benefit obligation 
Total comprehensive loss for the period 

Share 
capital 

  34,337  
  7,204  

  12  

  170,297  
  38,937  
  (3,141) 

  56  

  7,216  

  35,851  

  -  
  41,553  

  41,553  
  6,960  
  -  
  -  
  -  

  6,960  

  -  
  -  
  -  
  -  
  -  

  -  
  206,149  

  206,149  
  11,209  
  (1,721) 
  -  
  -  

  9,488  

  -  
  (172,287) 
  -  
  -  
  (172,287) 

  23,322  

  (180,421) 

  3,539  

  3,539  

  (1,194) 

  (1,194) 
  25,667  

  25,667  
  -  
  -  
  -  
  2,775  

  2,775  

  -  
  -  
  (261) 
  -  
  (261) 

  -  

  (37,427) 

  70  
  (37,357) 
  (217,778) 

  (217,778) 
  -  
  -  
  -  
  -  

  -  

  (28,632) 
  172,287  
  -  
  (301) 
  143,354  

  47,535  
  46,140  
  (3,141) 
  12  
  3,595  

  46,606  

  (37,427) 
  (1,194) 
  70  
  (38,551) 
  55,589  

  55,589  
  18,169  
  (1,721) 
  -  
  2,775  

  19,223  

  (28,632) 
  -  
  (261) 
  (301) 
  (29,194) 

Balance as of 31 December, 2019 

  48,513  

  43,349  

  28,181  

  (74,424) 

  45,619  

The accompanying disclosure notes form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

82 

 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
4.3.4.  Consolidated statements of Cash flows  

(€'000) 

Cash Flow from operating activities 

Loss for the period 

Non-cash adjustments 

Intangibles - Amortization and impairment 

Property, plant & equipment - Depreciation 

Upfront payment settled in shares 

Fair value adjustment on securities 
Change in fair value of contingent consideration payable and other financial liabilities 
Remeasurement of Recoverable Cash Advances (RCAs) 

Grant income (RCAs and others) 

Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment 

Share-based payment expense 

Post-employment benefits 

Change in working capital 

Trade receivables, other (non-)current receivables 

Trade payables, other (non-)current liabilities 

Net cash used in operations 

Cash Flow from investing activities 

Acquisition of Property, Plant & Equipment 

Acquisitions of Intangible assets 

Disposals of fixed assets 

Proceeds from net investment in lease 

Contingent liability pay-out 

Acquisition of short-term investments 

Proceeds from short-term investments 

Net cash from/(used in) investing activities 

Cash Flow from financing activities 

Proceeds from bank borrowings 

Repayments of bank borrowings 

Proceeds from leases 

Repayments of leases 

Proceeds from issuance of shares and exercise of warrants 

Proceeds from RCAs & other grants 

Repayments of RCAs & other grants 

Net cash from/(used in) financing activities 

Net cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the period 

Change in Cash and cash equivalents 

Effects of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents 

Net cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period 

The accompanying disclosure notes form an integral part of these consolidated financial statements. 

For the year ended 31 December, 

Notes 

2019 

2018 

4.3.2 

                           (28,632) 

                      (37,427) 

5.6 

5.7 

5.22 

5.10 
5.19 
5.18 

5.27 

5.14 

5.15 

5.7 

5.6 

5.7 

5.18 

5.19 

5.10 

5.10 

5.18 

5.18 

5.18 

5.18 

5.13 

169 

1,619 

66 

1,048 

                                            -    

                              (843) 

                                    (182) 
                                    (433) 
120 

5,604 
998 

                               (3,296) 

                              (768) 

                                            -    

                                      -    

2,775 

3,595 

267 

                                     (3) 

                               (1,772) 

                         (1,459) 

1,162 

1,940 

                          (28,202) 

                     (27,249) 

                                    (417) 

                              (833) 

                                    (205) 

                              (932) 

0 

74 

229 

                                      -    

                                            -    

                                      -    

                                            -    

                      (26,561) 

9,379 

8,987 

28,859 

607 

                                            -    

220 

                                    (281) 

                              (245) 

                                            -    

730 

                               (1,206) 

                              (503) 

16,448 

3,571 

43,011 

1,187 

5.18 

                                    (256) 

                              (471) 

18,276 

40,542 

5.11 

                                    (940) 

                                    (264) 

39,338 

43,928 

23,253 

17,286 

3 

40,542 

83 

 
 
 
 
  
  
 
  
 
 
 
  
  
 
  
  
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
 
  
 
  
  
 
5. Notes to the consolidated financial statements  

5.1 

General information  

The Company is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on the development of specialized CAR-T cell-based 
product candidates and utilizes its expertise in cell engineering to target cancer. The Company’s CAR-T cell platform has the 
potential to treat a broad range of solid and hematologic tumors.  

The Company’s lead clinical candidate, CYAD-01, an autologous NKG2D-based CAR-T therapy, is currently being evaluated 
in several Phase 1 clinical trials to assess safety and clinical activity for the treatment of hematological malignancies, such as 
acute myeloid leukemia, and solid cancers, such as metastatic colorectal cancer. The Company is also developing CYAD-101, 
an  investigational,  non-gene  edited,  allogeneic  (donor  derived)  NKG2D-based  CAR-T  therapy,  which  is  currently  being 
evaluated in a Phase 1 trial for the treatment of patients with metastatic colorectal cancer.  

Celyad  SA  was  incorporated  on  July  24,  2007 under  the  name  “Cardio3  BioSciences”.  Celyad  is  a  limited  liability  company 
(Société Anonyme) governed by Belgian law with its registered office at Axis Parc, Rue Edouard Belin 2, B-1435 Mont-Saint-
Guibert, Belgium (company number 0891.118.115). The Company’s ordinary shares are listed on NYSE Euronext Brussels and 
NYSE  Euronext  Paris  regulated  markets  and  the  Company’s  American  Depositary  Shares  (ADSs)  are  listed  on  the  Nasdaq 
Global Market, all under the ticker symbol CYAD.  

The Company has three fully owned subsidiaries (together, the Group) located in Belgium (Biological Manufacturing Services 
SA) and in the United States (Celyad Inc. and CorQuest Medical, Inc.). OnCyte LLC was dissolved on March 8, 2018 and, as a 
result, all its assets and liabilities were fully distributed to and assumed by Celyad SA. 

These consolidated financial statements have been approved for issuance by the Company’s Board of Directors on March 24, 
2020. These statements have been audited by BDO Réviseurs d’Entreprises SCRL, the statutory auditor of the Company and 
independent registered public accounting firm. 

The  annual  report  is  available  to  the  public  free  of  charge  and  upon  request  to  the  above-mentioned  address  or  via  the 
Company’s website (http://www.celyad.com/investors). 

5.2 

Basis of preparation and significant accounting policies  

The year-end consolidated financial statements of the Group for the twelve months ended December 31, 2019 (the “year” or 
“the period”) include Celyad SA and its subsidiaries. The significant accounting policies used for preparing these consolidated 
financial statements are explained below. 

5.2.1.  Basis of preparation  

The consolidated financial statements have been prepared on a historical cost basis, except for: 

•  Financial instruments – Fair value through profit or loss 
•  Contingent consideration and other financial liabilities 
•  Post-employment benefits liability 
•  Equity securities held as short-term investments at 31 December 2019 (see note 5.10) 

The policies have been consistently applied to all the years presented, unless otherwise stated.  

The consolidated financial statements are presented in euro and all values are presented in thousands (€000) except when 
otherwise indicated. Amounts have been rounded off to the nearest thousand and in certain cases, this may result in minor 
discrepancies in the totals and sub‐totals disclosed in the financial tables. 

Statement of compliance 

The consolidated financial statements of the Group have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting 
Standards,  International  Accounting  Standards  and  Interpretations  (collectively,  IFRSs)  as  issued  by  the  International 
Accounting Standards Board (IASB) and as endorsed by the European Union. 

The  preparation  of  the  consolidated  financial  statements  in  accordance  with  IFRS  requires  the  use  of  certain  critical 
accounting estimates. It also requires management to exercise its judgment in the process of applying the Group’s accounting 
policies.  The  areas  involving  a  higher  degree  of  judgment  or  complexity,  are  areas  where  assumptions  and  estimates  are 
significant to the financial statements. They are disclosed in note 5.4. 

Going concern 

The Group is pursuing a strategy to develop therapies to treat unmet medical needs in oncology. Management has prepared 
detailed budgets and cash flow forecasts for the years 2020 and 2021. These forecasts reflect the strategy of the Group and 

84 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
include significant expenses and cash outflows in relation to the development  of selected research programs and product 
candidates. 
Based on its current scope of activities, the Group estimates that its treasury position4 as of 31 December 2019 is sufficient 
to cover its cash requirements until the first half 2021, therefore beyond the readouts of its clinical trials currently ongoing. 
After  due  consideration  of  the  above,  the  Board  of  Directors  determined  that  management  has  an  appropriate  basis  to 
conclude on the business continuity over the next 12 months from balance sheet date, and hence it is appropriate to prepare 
the financial statements on a going concern basis. 

Changes to accounting standards and interpretations 

The  Group  has  applied  the  same  accounting  policies  and  methods  of  computation  in  its  year-end  consolidated  financial 
statements as prior year, except for those that relate to new standards and interpretations. For periods beginning on (or after) 
1 January 2019, a number of new or amended standards became applicable for the first time for periods beginning on (or after) 
1 January 2019, and the group had to change its accounting policies as a result of adopting IFRS 16 Leases. 

IFRS 16 standard replaces the former lease accounting requirements and, in particular, represents a significant change in the 
accounting and reporting of leases that were previously classified as ‘operating leases’ under IAS 17, with incremental assets 
and liabilities to be reported on the balance sheet and a different recognition basis for lease costs. The details of the changes 
in accounting policies and the transition quantitative impact are discussed further under the section 5.2.8 below.  

None of the other new or amended standards and interpretations issued by the IASB and the IFRIC that will apply for the first 
time in future annual periods are expected to have a material effect on the Group as either they are not relevant to the Group’s 
activities or they require accounting which is consistent with the Group’s current accounting policies. 

5.2.2.  Consolidation  

Subsidiaries 

Subsidiaries are all entities (including structured entities) over which the Group has control. The Group controls an entity when 
the Group is exposed to, or has rights to, variable returns from its involvement with the entity and has the ability to affect 
those  returns  through  its  power  over  the  entity.  Subsidiaries  are  fully  consolidated  from  the  date  on  which  control  is 
transferred to the Group. They are deconsolidated from the date control ceases. 
Inter-company transactions, balances and unrealized gains on transactions between group companies are eliminated. 
Unrealized losses are also eliminated. When necessary, amounts reported by subsidiaries have been adjusted to conform with 
the Group’s accounting policies. 

Business Combinations 

The Group applies the acquisition method to account for business combinations.  
The consideration transferred for the acquisition of a subsidiary is measured at the aggregate of the fair values of the assets 
transferred, the liabilities incurred or assumed, and the equity interests issued by the Group at the date of the acquisition. The 
consideration  transferred  includes  the  fair  value  of  any  asset  or  liability  resulting  from  a  contingent  consideration 
arrangement.  Identifiable  assets  acquired  and  liabilities  and  contingent  liabilities  assumed  in  a  business  combination  are 
measured initially at their fair values at the acquisition date. 
Acquisition-related costs are expensed as incurred. 
Any contingent consideration to be transferred by the Group is recognized at fair value at the acquisition date. Subsequent 
changes to the fair value of the contingent consideration that is deemed to be an asset or liability is recognized in profit or loss, 
in  accordance  with  IFRS  9  if  applicable.  Contingent  consideration  that  is  classified  as  equity  is  not  re-measured,  and  its 
subsequent settlement is accounted for within equity. 

5.2.3.  Foreign currency translation  

Functional and presentation currency 

Items included in  the  financial statements  of  each  of the  Group’s  entities  are measured  using  the  currency  of  the  primary 
economic environment in which the entity operates (“the functional currency”).  The consolidated financial statements are 
presented in Euros, which is the Group’s presentation currency. 

4 ‘Treasury position’ is an alternative performance measure determined by adding Short-term investments and Cash and cash equivalents from the statement of 
financial position prepared in accordance with IFRS. 

85 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Transactions and balances 

Foreign currency transactions (mainly USD) are translated into the functional currency using the applicable exchange rate on 
the  transaction  dates.  Monetary  assets  and  liabilities  denominated  in  foreign  currencies  are  retranslated  at  the  functional 
currency spot rate of exchange ruling at the reporting date. 

Foreign currency exchange gains and losses arising from settling foreign currency transactions and from the retranslation of 
monetary  assets  and  liabilities  denominated  in  foreign  currencies  at  the  reporting  date  are  recognized  in  the  income 
statement. 

Non-monetary items that are measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign currency are translated using the exchange 
rates as of the dates of the initial transactions. Non-monetary items measured at fair value in a foreign currency are translated 
using the exchange rates at the date when the fair value is determined. 

Group companies 

The results and financial position of all group entities that have a functional currency different from the presentation currency 
are translated into the presentation currency as follows: 

•  Assets  and  liabilities  for  each  balance  sheet  presented  are  translated  at  the  closing  rate  at  the  date  of  that 

• 

balance sheet; 
Income and expenses for each income statement are translated at average exchange rate (unless this average 
is not a reasonable approximation of the cumulative effect of the rates prevailing on the transaction dates, in 
which case income and expenses are translated at the rate on the dates of the transactions); and 

•  All resulting translation differences are recognized in other comprehensive income. 

5.2.4.  Revenue  

So far, the main revenue generated by the Group relates to the sale of licenses. 

Licensing revenue 

The Group enters into license and/or collaboration agreements with third-party biopharmaceutical partners. Revenue under 
these arrangements may include non-refundable upfront payments, product development milestone payments, commercial 
milestone payments and/or sales-based royalties’ payments. 

Upfront payments 

License fees representing non-refundable payments received at the time of signature of license agreements are recognized 
as revenue upon signature of the license agreements when the Group has no significant future performance obligations and 
collectability of the fees is assured. 

Milestone payments 

Milestone  payments  represent  amounts  received  from  the  Group’s  customers  or  collaborators.  The  receipt  of  which  is 
dependent  upon  the  achievement  of  certain  scientific,  regulatory,  or  commercial  milestones.  Under  IFRS  15,  milestone 
payments generally represent a form of variable consideration as the payments are likely to be contingent on the occurrence 
of future events. Milestone payments are estimated and included in the transaction price based on either the expected value 
(probability-weighted estimate) or most likely amount approach. The most likely amount is likely to be most predictive for 
milestone  payments  with  a  binary  outcome  (i.e.,  the  Group  receives  all  or  none  of  the  milestone  payment).  Variable 
consideration is only recognized as revenue when the related performance obligation is satisfied, and the Group determines 
that it is highly probable that there will not be a significant reversal of cumulative revenue recognized in future periods. 

Royalty revenue 

Royalty revenues arise from the Group’s contractual entitlement to receive a percentage of product sales achieved by co-
contracting  parties.  As  the  Group’s  co-contracting  partners  currently  have  no  products  based  on  a  Celyad-technology 
approved for sale, the Group has not received any royalty revenue to date. Royalty revenues, if earned, will be recognized on 
an  accrual  basis  in  accordance  with  the  terms  of  the  contracts  with  the  Group’s  customers when  sales  occur  and  there  is 
reasonable assurance that the receivables from outstanding royalties will be collected. 

86 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Sales of goods (medical devices) 

Sales of medical devices are recognized when the Group has fulfilled the performance obligations under the terms of the sales 
contract,  which  includes  delivery  of  the  promised  goods.  Sales  of  medical  devices  generated  by  the  Group  until  2017  are 
associated with C-Cathez, its proprietary catheter. 

5.2.5.  Government Grants (Other income) 

The  Group’s  grant  income  reported  under  ‘Other  income’  in  the  consolidated  income  statement  is  generated  from:  (i) 
recoverable cash advances (RCAs) granted by the Regional government of Wallonia; (ii) R&D tax credits granted by the Belgian 
federal government; and  (iii) grants received from the European Commission under the Seventh Framework Program (“FP7”) 
and Regional authorities. 

Government grants are recognized at their fair value where there is reasonable assurance that the grant will be received, and 
the Group will comply with all attached conditions. Once a government grant is recognized, any related contingent liability (or 
contingent asset) is treated in accordance with IAS 37. 

Government grants relating to costs are deferred and recognized in the income statement over the period necessary to match 
them with the costs that they are intended to compensate. 

Recoverable cash advances (RCAs)  

The Group receives grants from the Walloon Region in the form of recoverable cash advances (RCAs). 
RCAs are dedicated to support specific development programs. All RCA contracts, in essence, consist of three phases, i.e., 
the “research phase”, the “decision phase” and the “exploitation phase”. During the research phase, the Group receives funds 
from the Region based on statements of expenses. In accordance with IAS 20.10A and IFRS Interpretations Committee (IC)’s 
conclusion  that  contingently  repayable  cash  received  from  a  government  to  finance  a  research  and  development  (R&D) 
project is a financial liability under IAS 32, ‘Financial instruments; Presentation’, the RCAs are initially recognized as a financial 
liability at fair value, determined as per IFRS 9/IAS 39.  

The benefit (RCA grant component) consisting in the difference between the cash received (RCA proceeds) and the above-
mentioned financial liability’s fair value (RCA liability component) is treated as a government grant in accordance with IAS 20.  
The RCA grant component is recognized in profit or loss on a systematic basis over the periods in which the entity recognizes 
the underlying R&D expenses subsidized by the RCA. 

The RCAs liability component (RCA financial liability) is subsequently measured at amortized cost using the cumulative catch-
up approach under which the carrying amount of the liability is adjusted to the present value of the future estimated cash flows, 
discounted at the liability’s original effective interest rate.  The resulting adjustment is recognized within profit or loss. 

At the end of the research phase, the Group should within a period of six months decide whether or not to exploit the results 
of the research phase (decision phase). The exploitation phase may have a duration of up to 10 years. In the event the Group 
decides to exploit the results under an RCA, the relevant RCA becomes contingently refundable, and the fair value of the RCA 
liability adjusted accordingly, if required. 

When the Group does not exploit (or ceases to exploit) the results under an RCA, it has to notify the Region of this decision. 
This decision is of the sole responsibility of the Group. The related liability is then discharged by the transfer of such results to 
the Region. Also, when the Group decides to renounce to its rights to patents which may result from the research, title to such 
patents will be transferred to the Region. In that case, the RCA liability is extinguished. 

R&D Tax credits 

Since 2013, the Group applies for R&D tax credit, a tax incentive measure for European SME’s set-up by the Belgian federal 
government. When capitalizing its R&D expenses under tax reporting framework, the Group may either i) get a reduction of its 
taxable income (at current income tax rate applicable) ; or ii) if no sufficient taxable income is available, apply for the refund of 
the  unutilized  tax  credits,  calculated  on  the  R&D  expenses  amount  for  the  year.  Such  settlement  occurs  at  the  earliest  5 
financial years after the tax credit application filed by the Group.  

Considering that R&D tax credits are ultimately paid by the public authorities, the related benefit is treated as a government 
grant under IAS 20 and booked into other income, in order to match the R&D expenses subsidized by the grant. 

87 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Other government grants  

The Group has received and will continue to apply for grants from European (FP7) and Regional authorities. These grants are 
dedicated to partially finance early stage projects such as fundamental research, applied research, prototype design, etc.  

To  date,  all  grants  received  are  not  associated  with  any  conditions.  As  per  each  grant  contract,  grants  are  paid  upon 
submission  by  the  Group  of  a statement  of  eligible  expenses.  The  Group  incurs  project  expenses  first  and  asks  for  partial 
refunding according to the terms of the contracts. 

These government grants are recognized in profit or loss on a systematic basis over the periods in which the entity recognizes 
the underlying R&D expenses subsidized. 

5.2.6. 

Intangible assets  

The following categories of intangible assets apply to the current Group operations: 

Separately acquired intangible assets  

Intangible assets acquired from third parties are recognized at cost, if and only if it is probable that future economic benefits 
associated  with  the  asset  will  flow  to  the  Group,  and  that  the  cost  can  be  measured  reliably.  Following  initial  recognition, 
intangible assets are carried at cost less any accumulated amortization and accumulated impairment losses. The useful life of 
intangible assets is assessed as finite, except for Goodwill and IPRD assets (discussed below). They are amortized over the 
expected useful economic life and assessed for impairment whenever there is an indication that the intangible asset may be 
impaired. The amortization period and the amortization method for an intangible asset with a finite useful life are reviewed at 
least at each financial year end. Changes in the expected useful life or the expected pattern of consumption of future economic 
benefits  embodied  in  the  asset  is  accounted  for  by  changing  the  amortization  period  or  method,  as  appropriate,  and  are 
treated as changes in accounting estimates. The amortization expense on intangible assets with finite lives is recognized in 
the income statement in the expense category consistent with the function of the intangible asset. 

Patents, Licenses and Trademarks 
Licenses for the use of intellectual property are granted for a period corresponding to the intellectual property of the assets 
licensed. Amortization is calculated on a straight-line basis over this useful life.  
Patents  and  licenses  are  amortized  over  the  period  corresponding  to  the  IP  protection  and  are  assessed  for  impairment 
whenever there is an indication these assets may be impaired. Indication of impairment is related to the value of the patent 
demonstrated by the preclinical and clinical results of the technology. 

Software 
Software only concerns acquired computer software licenses. Software is capitalized on the basis of the costs incurred to 
acquire and bring to use the specific software. These costs are amortized over their estimated useful lives of three to five 
years on a straight-line basis. 

Intangible assets acquired in a business combination  

Goodwill 
Goodwill is an asset representing the future economic benefits arising from other assets acquired in a business combination 
that are not individually identified and separately recognized. Goodwill is measured as a residual at the acquisition date, as the 
excess of the fair value of the consideration transferred and the assets and liabilities recognized (in accordance with IFRS 3). 
Goodwill  has  an  indefinite  useful  life  and  is  not  amortized  but  tested  for  impairment  at  least  annually  or  more  frequently 
whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that goodwill may be impaired, as set forth in IAS 36 (Impairment of 
Assets). 
Goodwill  arising  from  business  combinations  is  allocated  to  cash  generating  units,  which  are  expected  to  receive  future 
economic benefits from synergies that are most likely to arise from the acquisition. These cash generating units form the basis 
of any future assessment of impairment of the carrying value of the acquired goodwill. 

In-process research and development costs 
The In-process  research  and  development  costs  (“IPRD”)  acquired  as  part  of  a  business  combination  are  capitalized  as  an 
indefinite-lived intangible asset until project has been completed or abandoned. In a business combination, IPRD is measured 
at  fair  value  at  the  date  of  acquisition.  Subsequent  to  initial  recognition,  it  is  reported  at  cost  and  is  subject  to  annual 
impairment  testing  until  the  date  the  projects  are  available  for  use.  At  this  moment,  the  IPRD  will  be  amortized  over  its 
remaining useful economic life. 
Subsequent R&D expenditure can be capitalized as part of the IPRD only to the extent that IPRD is in development stage, i.e. 
when such expenditure meets the recognition criteria of IAS 38.  In line with biotech industry practice, the Group determines 

88 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
that  ‘development  stage’  under  IAS  38  is  reached  when  the  product  candidate  gets  regulatory  approval  (upon  Phase  III 
completion). Therefore, any R&D expenditure incurred between the acquisition date and the development stage should be 
treated as part of research phase and expensed periodically in the income statement. 

Internally generated intangible assets   

Except  qualifying  development  expenditure  (discussed  below),  internally  generated  intangible  assets  are  not  capitalized. 
Expenditure is reflected in the income statement in the year in which the expenditure is incurred. 

Research and development costs 
Research costs are expensed as incurred. Development expenditures on an individual project are recognized as an intangible 
asset when the Group can demonstrate: 

the technical feasibility of completing the intangible asset so that it will be available for use or sale. 
its intention to complete the intangible asset and use or sell it. 
its ability to use or sell the intangible asset. 

a) 
b) 
c) 
d)  how the intangible asset will generate probable future economic benefits. Among other things, the entity can 
demonstrate the existence of a market for the output of the intangible asset or the intangible asset itself or, if it 
is to be used internally, the usefulness of the intangible asset. 
the availability of adequate technical, financial and other resources to complete the development and to use or 
sell the intangible asset. 
its ability to measure reliably the expenditure attributable to the intangible asset during its development. 

e) 

f) 

For the industry in which the Group operates, the life science industry, criteria a) and d) tend to be the most difficult to achieve. 
Experience shows that in the Biotechnology sector technical feasibility of completing the project is met when such project 
completes successfully Phase III of its development. For medical devices this is usually met at the moment of CE marking. 
Following initial recognition of the development expenditure as an asset, the cost model is applied requiring the asset to be 
carried at cost less any accumulated amortization and accumulated impairment losses. 
Amortization of the asset begins when development has been completed and the asset is available for use. It is amortized over 
the period of expected future benefit. Amortization is recorded in Research & Development expenses. During the period of 
development, the asset is tested for impairment annually, or earlier when an impairment indicator occurs. As of balance sheet 
date,  only  the  development  costs  of  C-Cathez  have  been  capitalized  and  amortized  over  a  period  of  17  years  which 
corresponds to the period over which the intellectual property is protected. 

5.2.7.  Property, plant and equipment 

Plant and equipment is stated at cost, net of accumulated depreciation and/or accumulated impairment losses, if any. Repair 
and maintenance costs are recognized in the income statement as incurred.  

Depreciation is calculated on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful life of the asset as follows:  

•  Land and buildings: 15 to 20 years  
•  Plant and equipment: 5 to 15 years 
•  Laboratory equipment: 3 to 5 years 
•  Office furniture: 3 to 10 years  
•  Leasehold improvements: based on remaining duration of office building lease 
•  Right-of-use assets: over lease term 

An item of property, plant and equipment and any significant part initially recognized is derecognized upon disposal or when 
no  future  economic  benefits  are  expected  from  its  use  or  disposal.  Any  gain  or  loss  arising  on  derecognition  of  the  asset 
(calculated as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset) is included in the income 
statement when the asset is derecognized. 
The assets’ residual values, useful lives and methods of depreciation are reviewed at each financial year end, and adjusted 
prospectively, if applicable. 

5.2.8.  Leases  

The  determination  of  whether  an  arrangement  is,  or  contains,  a  lease  is  based  on  the  substance  of  the  arrangement  at 
inception date: whether fulfilment of the arrangement is dependent on the use of a specific asset or assets or the arrangement 
conveys a right to use the asset. 

The Group leases various offices, facilities, cars and IT-equipment. 

89 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Until the 2018 financial year, leases of property, plant and equipment were classified as either finance or operating leases. 
Payments made under operating leases (net of any incentives received from the lessor) were charged to profit or loss  on a 
straight-line basis over the period of the lease. 

From 1 January 2019, leases are recognized as a right-of-use asset and a corresponding liability at the date at which the leased 
asset is available for use by the Group. Each lease payment is allocated between the liability and finance cost. The finance cost 
is charged to profit or loss over the lease period so as to produce a constant periodic rate of interest on the remaining balance 
of the liability for each period. The right-of-use asset is depreciated over the shorter of the asset's useful life and the lease 
term on a straight-line basis. 

Assets and liabilities arising from a lease are initially measured on a present value basis. Lease liabilities include the net present 
value of the following lease payments: 

• 
• 
• 
• 
• 

fixed payments (including in-substance fixed payments), less any lease incentives receivable; 
variable lease payment that are based on an index or a rate; 
amounts expected to be payable by the lessee under residual value guarantees; 
the exercise price of a purchase option if the lessee is reasonably certain to exercise that option; and 
payments of penalties for terminating the lease, if the lease term reflects the lessee exercising that option. 

The lease term covers the non-cancellable period for which the Group has the right to use an underlying asset, together with 
both: 

(a)  periods covered by an option to extend the lease if the Group is reasonably certain to exercise that option; and 
(b)  periods covered by an option to terminate the lease if the Group is reasonably certain not to exercise that option. 

The lease payments are discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease. If that rate cannot be determined, the lessee’s 
incremental borrowing rate is used, being the rate that the lessee would have to pay to borrow the funds necessary to obtain 
an asset of similar value in a similar economic environment with similar terms and conditions. 

Right-of-use assets are measured at cost comprising the following: 

• 
• 
• 
• 

the amount of the initial measurement of lease liability; 
any lease payments made at or before the commencement date less any lease incentives received; 
any initial direct costs; and 
restoration costs. 

Payments  associated  with  short-term  leases  and  leases  of  low-value  assets  are  recognized  on  a  straight-line  basis  as  an 
expense  in  profit  or  loss.  Short-term  leases  are  leases  with  a  lease  term  of  12  months  or  less.  Low-value  assets  primarily 
comprise IT-equipment. 

The Group subleases some office space it leases from a head lessor. In its capacity as intermediate lessor, the Group assesses 
whether the sublease is a finance or operating lease in the context of the right-of-use asset being leased. The sublease is 
classified as a finance lease if it transfers substantially all the risks and rewards incidental to ownership of the underlying right-
of-use asset. It  is classified as an  operating  lease  if it does not  transfer substantially all the risks and rewards incidental to 
ownership of the underlying right-of-use asset. 

From time to time, the Group may enter into sale and leaseback transactions. When a sale occurs, both the seller-lessee and 
the buyer-lessor account for the leaseback in the same manner as any other lease. Specifically, the seller-lessee recognizes a 
lease liability and right-of-use asset for the leaseback (subject to the optional exemptions for short-term leases and leases of 
low-value assets). 

Adjustments recognized on adoption of IFRS 16 

The Group has adopted IFRS 16 modified retrospective approach from January 1, 2019 but has not restated comparatives for 
the 2018 reporting period, as permitted under the specific transitional provisions in the standard. The reclassifications and the 
adjustments  arising  from  the  new  lease  accounting  principles  are  therefore  recognized  in  the  opening  balance  sheet  on 
January 1, 2019.  

On adoption date, lease liabilities were measured at the present value of the remaining lease payments, discounted at the 
Group’s incremental borrowing rate as at 1 January 2019 (weighted-average rate applied was 7.5%). The right-of-use assets 
were measured at an amount equal to the lease liability on that date. The Group then derecognized a right-of-use asset to a 
head lease transferred to a sublessee under a finance lease and recognized the net investment in the sublease, measured using 
the same discount rate as that used to measure the liability under the head lease. 

90 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Group used the following practical expedients when applying IFRS 16 to leases previously classified as operating leases 
under IAS 17: 

• 
• 
• 

application of a single discount rate to a portfolio of lease with similar characteristics; 
exclusion of initial direct costs from measuring the right-of-use asset at the date of initial application; and 
use of hindsight when determining the lease term if the contract contains options to extend or terminate the lease. 

On January 1, 2019, the Group recognized an additional lease liability of €3.9 million primarily relating to its headquarter offices 
as well as R&D and manufacturing facilities, and an increase in right-of-use assets and net investment in leases of €3.0 million 
and €0.9 million, respectively. No effect resulted on the balance of accumulated deficit on 1 January 2019. 

The transition impact is detailed as follows: 

(€'000) 

Operating leases commitments disclosed - 31 December 2018 

Future minimum sublease income offset against amount of operating lease commitments previously disclosed [1] 

Adjustment as a result of different treatment of extension options 

'Low-value assets' and 'short-term' leases [2] 

Operating leases commitments as per IFRS 16 scope 

Discounting effect @ incremental borrowing rate 

IFRS 16 lease liability (discounted) recognized at transition date - 1 January 2019 

IFRS 16 lease liability (non-current) - 1 January 2019 

IFRS 16 lease liability (current) - 1 January 2019 

                2,912  

                1,078  

                     957  

                   (137) 

                4,810  

                   (928) 

                3,882  

                3,208  

                     674  

 [1] This relates to a real estate property lease in which the Group acts as an intermediate lessor between a head lessor and a sublessee. 

[2] IFRS 16 scope exemptions, as commented above. 

5.2.9. 

Impairment of non-financial assets  

The Group assesses at  each reporting date whether there is an  indication that  an  asset may be impaired. If any indication 
exists, or when annual impairment testing for an asset is required, the Group estimates the asset’s recoverable amount. An 
asset’s recoverable amount is the higher of an asset’s or cash-generating unit’s (CGU) fair value less costs to sell and its value 
in use and is determined for an individual asset, unless the asset does not generate cash inflows that are largely independent 
of those from other assets or group of assets. In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to 
their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the 
risks specific to the asset. In  determining fair value less costs to sell, an  appropriate valuation model is used  based on the 
discounted  cash-flow  model.  For  intangible  assets  under  development  (like  IPRD),  only  the  fair  value  less  costs  to  sell 
reference is allowed in the impairment testing process. 

Where the carrying amount of an asset or CGU exceeds its recoverable amount, an impairment loss is immediately recognized 
as an expense and the asset carrying value is written down to its recoverable amount.  

An assessment is made at each reporting date as to whether there is any indication that previously recognized impairment 
losses  may  no  longer  exist  or  may  have  decreased.  If  such  indication  exists,  the  Group  estimates  the  asset’s  or  cash-
generating unit’s recoverable amount. A previously recognized impairment loss is reversed only if there has been a change in 
the  assumptions  used  to  determine  the  asset’s  recoverable  amount  since  the  last  impairment  loss  was  recognized.  The 
reversal is limited so that the carrying amount of the asset does not exceed its recoverable amount, nor exceed the carrying 
amount that would have been determined, net of depreciation, had no impairment loss been recognized for the asset in prior 
years. Such reversal is recognized in the income statement unless the asset is carried at a revalued amount, in which case the 
reversal  is  treated  as  a  revaluation  increase.  An  impairment  loss  recognized  on  goodwill  is  however  not  reversed  in  a 
subsequent period. 

As of balance sheet date, the Group has two cash-generating units which consist of the development and commercialization 
activities on: 

•  CYAD products candidate series based on CAR-T technology, for the immune-oncology segment; and 
•  C-Cathez commercialized medical device, for the cardiology segment.  

Indicators of impairment used by the Group are the preclinical and clinical results obtained with the technology.  

91 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5.2.10.  Cash and cash equivalents  

Cash and cash  equivalents in the statement  of financial position comprise cash at  banks and on hand and very short-term 
deposits with an original maturity of one month or less. Cash and cash equivalents are carried in the balance sheet at their 
nominal value. 

5.2.11.  Financial assets  

5.2.11.1  Classification  

The Group classifies its financial assets in accordance with IFRS 9 categories for measurement purposes. The classification 
depends on the purpose for which the financial assets were acquired. Management determines the classification of its financial 
assets at initial recognition. 

‘Amortized cost’ measurement category refers to loans and receivables which are non-derivative financial assets, with fixed 
or determinable payments that are not quoted in an active market. They are included in current assets, except for maturities 
greater than 12 months after the end of the reporting period which are classified as non-current assets. This measurement 
category  comprises  “cash  and  cash  equivalents”,  “short-term  investments”,  and  relevant  financial  assets  within  “(non-) 
current trade and other receivables”, “(non-) current grant receivables” and “other (non-) current assets”.  

5.2.11.2  Initial recognition and measurement  

All financial assets are recognized initially at fair value plus or minus, in the case of a financial asset not at fair value through 
profit or loss, directly attributable transaction costs.  

5.2.11.3  Subsequent measurement  

After  initial  measurement,  financial  assets  are  subsequently  measured  at  amortized  cost  using  the  effective  interest  rate 
method (EIR), less impairment. Amortized cost is calculated by taking into account any discount or premium on acquisition and 
fee or costs that are an integral part of the EIR. The EIR amortization is included in finance income in the income statement. 
The losses arising from impairment are recognized in the income statement. 

5.2.11.4  Impairment of financial assets 

In relation to the impairment of financial assets, IFRS 9 requires an expected credit loss model. The expected credit loss model 
requires the Group to account for expected credit losses and changes in those expected credit losses at each reporting date 
to reflect changes in credit risk since initial recognition of the financial assets. In other words, it is no longer necessary for a 
credit event to have occurred before credit losses are recognized. 
Specifically,  IFRS  9  requires  the  Group  to  recognize  a  loss  allowance  for  expected  credit  losses  on  trade  receivables  and 
contract assets. 

In particular, IFRS 9 requires the Group to measure the loss allowance for a financial instrument at an amount equal to the 
lifetime  expected  credit  losses  (ECL)  if  the  credit  risk  on  that  financial  instrument  has  increased  significantly  since  initial 
recognition, or if the financial instrument is a purchased or originated credit‐impaired financial asset. However, if the credit 
risk  on  a  financial  instrument  has  not  increased  significantly  since  initial  recognition  (except for  a  purchased  or  originated 
credit‐impaired financial asset), the Group is required to measure the loss allowance for that financial instrument at an amount 
equal to 12‐months ECL. IFRS 9 also requires a simplified approach for measuring the loss allowance at an amount equal to 
lifetime ECL for trade receivables, contract assets and lease receivables in certain circumstances. 

Given the current nature and size of operations of the Group, these requirements mainly apply to the financial assets reported 
under ‘non-current trade receivables’. The carrying value of these receivables (resulting from Mesoblast license agreement 
commented  further  under  the  disclosure  note  5.22)  take  into  account  a  discount  rate  equal  to  the  Group’s  partner’s 
incremental  borrowing  rate  and,  accordingly,  is  already  credit  risk-adjusted.  The  Group  considers  there  is  no  significant 
additional credit risk related to this receivable, which would not have been captured by discounting effect, both at inception of 
the receivable and at the reporting date. As such, no additional ECL allowance per se has been recognized for this financial 
asset or any other financial asset. 

5.2.11.5  Financial assets carried at amortized cost 

For financial assets carried at amortized cost the Group first assesses individually whether objective evidence of impairment 
exists individually for financial assets that are individually significant, or collectively for financial assets that are not individually 
significant. If the Group determines that no objective evidence of impairment exists for an individually assessed financial asset, 
it includes the asset in  a group of financial  assets with similar credit  risk characteristics and collectively assesses them for 

92 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
impairment.  Assets  that  are  individually  assessed  for  impairment  and  for  which  an  impairment  loss  is,  or  continues  to  be, 
recognized are not included in a collective assessment of impairment. 

If  there  is  objective  evidence  that  an  impairment  loss  has  incurred,  the  amount  of  the  loss  is  measured  as  the  difference 
between the asset’s carrying amount and the present value of estimated future cash flows. 

The present value of the estimated future cash flows is discounted at the financial assets’ original effective interest rate. If a 
loan has a variable interest rate, the discount rate for measuring any impairment loss is the current effective interest rate. 

The carrying amount of the asset is reduced through the use of an allowance account and the amount of the loss is recognized 
in the income statement. Interest income continues to be accrued on the reduced carrying amount and is accrued using the 
rate of interest used to discount the future cash flows for the purpose of measuring the impairment loss. The interest income 
is recorded as part of finance income in the income statement. Loans together with the associated allowance are written off 
when there is no realistic prospect of future recovery. If, in a subsequent year, the amount of the estimated impairment loss 
increases  or  decreases  because  of  an  event  occurring  after  the  impairment  was  recognized,  the  previously  recognized 
impairment  loss  is  increased  or  reduced  by  adjusting  the  allowance  account.  If  a  future  write-off  is  later  recovered,  the 
recovery is credited to the income statement. 

5.2.12.  Financial liabilities  

5.2.12.1  Classification  

The Group’s financial liabilities include “bank loans”, “lease liabilities”, “recoverable cash advances”, “contingent consideration 
and other financial liabilities”, “trade payables” and relevant financial liabilities within “Other (non-) current liabilities”.  

The  Group  classifies  and  measures  its  financial  liabilities  at  ‘amortized  cost’  using  the  effective  interest  method,  except 
“contingent consideration and other financial liabilities” which are classified and measured at ‘fair value through profit or loss’. 

5.2.12.2  Initial recognition and measurement 

All financial liabilities are recognized initially at fair value plus or minus, in the case of a financial liabilities not at fair value through 
profit or loss, directly attributable transaction costs. 

5.2.12.3  Subsequent measurement  

The subsequent measurement of financial liabilities depends on their classification as explained above. In particular: 

Contingent consideration and other financial liabilities  

The contingent consideration and other financial liabilities are recognized and measured at fair value at the acquisition date. 
After initial recognition, contingent consideration arrangements that are classified as liabilities are re-measured at fair value 
with changes in fair value recognized in profit or loss in accordance with IFRS 3 and IFRS 9. Therefore, contingent payments 
will not be eligible for capitalization but will simply reduce the contingent consideration liability. 
Details regarding the valuation of the contingent consideration are disclosed in note 5.19.2. 

Recoverable cash advances 

Recoverable cash advances granted by the Walloon Region are subsequently measured at amortized cost using the cumulative 
catch-up approach, as described in section 5.2.5 above. 

Trade payables and other payables 

After  initial  recognition,  trade  payables  and  other  payables  are  measured  at  amortized  cost  using  the  effective  interest 
method. 

Loans and borrowings 

After  initial  recognition,  interest  bearing  loans  and  borrowings  are  subsequently  measured  at  amortized  cost  using  the 
effective interest rate method. Gains and losses are recognized in the income statement when the liabilities are derecognized. 

93 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5.2.12.4  Derecognition  

A financial liability is derecognized when the obligation under the liability is discharged or cancelled or expires. 

When an existing financial liability is replaced by another from the same lender on substantially different terms, or the terms 
of an existing liability are substantially modified, such an exchange or modification is treated as a derecognition of the original 
liability and the recognition of a new liability, and the difference in the respective carrying amounts is recognized in the income 
statement. 

5.2.13.  Provisions  

Provisions  are  recognized  when  the  Group  has  a  present  obligation  (legal  or  constructive)  as  a  result  of  a  past  event,  it  is 
probable that  an  outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation and a reliable 
estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation. Where the Group expects some or all of a provision to be reimbursed, 
for  example  under  an  insurance  contract,  the  reimbursement  is  recognized  as  a  separate  asset  but  only  when  the 
reimbursement is virtually certain. The expense relating to any provision is presented in  the income statement  net  of any 
reimbursement. If the effect of the time value of money is material, provisions are discounted using a current pre-tax rate that 
reflects, where appropriate, the risks specific to the liability. Where discounting is used, the increase in the provision due to 
the passage of time is recognized as a finance cost. 

5.2.13.1  Employee benefits  

Post-employment plan 

The Group operates a pension plan which requires defined contributions (DC) to be funded by the Group externally at a third-
party  insurance  company.  Under  Belgian  law,  an  employer  must  guarantee  a  minimum  rate  of  return  on  the  Group’s 
contributions. Therefore, any pension plan (including DC plans) organized in Belgium is treated as defined benefit plans under 
IAS 19.  

At balance sheet date, the minimum rates of return guaranteed by the Group are as follows, in accordance with the law of 18 
December 2015: 

•  1.75% for the employer’s contributions paid as from 1 January 2016 (variable rate based on Governmental 

bond OLO rates, with a minimum of 1.75% and a maximum of 3.75%); 

•  3.25% (fixed rate) for the employer’s contributions paid until 31 December 2015. 

The  cost  of providing  benefits is determined using the projected unit  credit  (PUC) method, with actuarial valuations being 
carried out at the end of each annual reporting period, with the assistance of an independent actuarial firm.  

The  liability  recognized  in  the  balance  sheet  in  respect  of  the  pension  plans  is  the  present  value  of  the  defined  benefit 
obligation  at  the  end  of  the  reporting  period  less  the  fair  value  of  plan  assets.  The  present  value  of  the  defined  benefit 
obligation  is  determined  by  discounting  the  estimated  future  cash  outflows  using  interest  rates  of  high-quality  corporate 
bonds that are denominated in the currency in which the benefits will be paid, and that have terms to maturity approximating 
to the terms of the related pension obligation. 

The  current  service  cost  of  the  defined  benefit  plan,  recognized  in  the  income  statement  as  part  of  the  operating  costs, 
reflects the increase in the defined benefit obligation resulting from employee service in the current year, benefit changes, 
curtailments and settlements. 

Past-service costs are recognized immediately in the income statement. 

The net interest cost is calculated by applying the discount rate to the net balance of the defined benefit obligation and the fair 
value of plan assets. This cost is included in the operating costs in the income statement. 

Actuarial gains and losses arising from experience adjustments and changes in actuarial assumptions are charged or credited 
to other comprehensive income in the period in which they arise. 

94 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Short-term benefits 

Short-term  employee  benefits  are  those  expected  to  be  settled  wholly  before  twelve  months  after  the  end  of  the  annual 
reporting period during which employee services are rendered, but do not include termination benefits such as wages, salaries, 
profit-sharing and bonuses and non-monetary benefits paid to current employees. 

The undiscounted amount of the benefits expected to be paid in respect of services rendered by employees in an accounting 
period is recognized in that period. The expected cost of short-term compensated absences is recognized as the employees 
render services that increase their entitlement or, in the case of non-accumulating absences, when the absences occur, and 
includes any additional amounts the entity expects to pay as a result of unused entitlements at the end of the period. 

Share-based payments  

Certain employees, managers and members of the Board of Directors of the Group receive remuneration, as compensation 
for services rendered, in the form of share-based payments which are “equity-settled”.  

Measurement 

The cost of equity-settled share-based payments is measured by reference to the fair value at the date on which they are 
granted. The fair value is determined by using an appropriate pricing model, further details are given in note 5.14.  

Recognition 

The cost of equity-settled share-based payments is recorded as an expense, together with a corresponding increase in equity, 
over  the  period  in  which  the  service  conditions  are  fulfilled.  The  cumulative  expense  recognized  for  equity-settled 
transactions at each reporting date until the vesting date reflects the extent to which the vesting period has expired and the 
Group’s best estimate of the number of equity instruments that will ultimately vest. 
The estimate of warrants to vest is revised at each reporting date. The change in estimates will be recorded as an expense 
with a corresponding correction in equity.  

The expense or credit for a period accounted for in the income statement represents the movement in cumulative expense 
recognized as of the beginning and end of that period. 

Modification 

Where the terms of an equity-settled transaction award are modified, the minimum expense recognized is the expense as if 
the terms had not been  modified, if the original  terms of the award were met. An additional expense is recognized for any 
modification  that  increases  the  total  fair  value  of  the  share-based  payment  transaction,  or  is  otherwise  beneficial  to  the 
employee as measured at the date of modification. 

The incremental fair value granted is the difference between the fair value of the modified equity instrument and the original 
equity instrument, both estimated as at the date of the modification. If the modification occurs during the vesting period, the 
incremental fair value granted is included in the measurement of the amount recognized for services received over the period 
from the modification date until the date when the modified equity instruments vest, in addition to the amount based on the 
grant date fair value of the original equity instruments, which is recognized over the remainder of the original vesting period. 
If the modification occurs after vesting date, the incremental fair value granted is recognized immediately, or over the vesting 
period if the employee is required to complete an  additional period of service before becoming unconditionally entitled to 
those modified equity instruments. 

Cancellation 

An equity-settled award can be forfeited with the departure of a beneficiary before the end of the vesting period, or cancelled 
and replaced by a new equity settled award. When an equity-settled award is forfeited, the previously recognized expense is 
offset and credited in the income statement. When an equity-settled award is cancelled, the previously recognized expense is 
offset and credited in the income statement. However, if a new award is substituted for the cancelled award, and designated 
as a replacement award on the date that it is granted, the cancelled and new awards are treated as if they were a modification 
of the original award, as described in the previous paragraph.  

95 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5.2.14.  Income Taxes  

Tax is recognized in the income statement, except to the extent that it relates to items recognized in other comprehensive 
income  or  directly  in  equity.  In  this  case,  the  tax  is  also  recognized  in  other  comprehensive  income  or  directly  in  equity, 
respectively. 

Deferred tax 

Deferred tax is provided using the liability method on temporary differences at the reporting date between the tax bases of 
assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts for financial reporting purposes. 
Deferred tax liabilities are recognized for all taxable temporary differences, except: 

•  Where the deferred tax liability arises from the initial recognition of goodwill or of an asset or liability in a 
transaction that is not a business combination and, at the time of the transaction, affects neither the 
accounting profit nor taxable profit or loss; 
In respect of taxable temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiaries, associates and 
interests in joint ventures, where the timing of the reversal of the temporary differences can be controlled and 
it is probable that the temporary differences will not reverse in the foreseeable future. 

• 

Deferred tax assets are recognized for all deductible temporary differences, carry forward of unused tax credits and unused 
tax losses (except if the deferred tax asset arises from the initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction other than 
a business combination and that, at the time of the transaction affects neither accounting nor taxable profit or loss), to the 
extent that it is probable that taxable profit will be available against which the deductible temporary differences, and the carry 
forward of unused tax credits and unused tax losses can be utilized.  

The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each reporting date and reduced to the extent that it is not probable 
that sufficient taxable profit will be available to allow all or part of the deferred tax asset to be utilized. Unrecognized deferred 
tax assets are reassessed at each reporting date and are recognized to the extent that it has become probable that future 
taxable profits will allow the deferred tax asset to be recovered. 

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the year when the asset is realized 
or the liability is settled, based on tax rates (and tax laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the  reporting 
date. 

Deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities are offset, if a legally enforceable right exists to set off current tax assets against 
current income tax liabilities and the deferred taxes relate to income taxes levied by the same taxation authority or either the 
same taxable entity or different taxable entities where there is an intention to settle the balances on a net basis. 

5.2.15.  Earnings (loss) per share  

The basic net profit/(loss) per share is calculated based on the weighted average number of shares outstanding during the 
period. 

The diluted net profit/(loss) per share is calculated based on the weighted average number of shares outstanding including the 
dilutive  effect  of  potentially  dilutive  ordinary  shares  such  as  warrants  and  convertible  debts.  Potentially  dilutive  ordinary 
shares should be included in diluted earnings (loss) per share when and only when their conversion to ordinary shares would 
decrease the net profit per share (or increase net loss per share). 

96 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5.3 

Risk Management  

Financial risk factors 

Interest rate risk  

The interest rate risk is very limited as the Group has only a limited amount of finance leases and outstanding bank loans. So 
far, because of the immateriality of the exposure, the Group did not enter into any interest hedging arrangements. 

Credit risk 

The Group has a limited amount of trade receivables due to the fact that sales to third parties are not significant and thus the 
Group’s credit risk arises mainly from cash and cash equivalents and deposits with banks and financial institutions. The Group 
only works with international reputable commercial banks and financial institutions.  

Foreign exchange risk  

The  Group  is  exposed  to  foreign  exchange  risk  as  certain  collaborations  or  supply  agreements  of  raw  materials  are 
denominated  in  USD.  Moreover,  the  Group  has  also  investments  in  foreign  operations,  whose  net  assets  are  exposed  to 
foreign currency translation risk (USD). So far, because of the immateriality of the exposure, the Group did not enter into any 
currency hedging arrangements. 
At year-end, the foreign exchange risk exposure exists mainly on the cash and short-term deposits denominated in USD.  

EUR/USD foreign 
(loss)/gain exposure 

+2% 

+1% 

-1% 

-2% 

31 December 2019 

(€0.1 million) 

(€0.1 million) 

+€0.1 million 

+€0.1 million 

31 December 2018 

(€0.2 million) 

(€0.1 million) 

+€0.1 million 

+€0.2 million 

A depreciation of 1% on the USD versus EUR would translate into an unrealized foreign exchange loss of €60k for the Group at 
December 31, 2019.  

Liquidity risk 

The Group monitors its risk to a shortage of funds using a recurring liquidity planning tool. 

The Group’s objective is to maintain a balance between continuity of funding and flexibility through the use of bank deposit 
and finance leases.  

The  Group  is  exposed  to  liabilities  and  contingent  liabilities  as  a  result  of  the  RCAs  it  has  received  from  the  Walloon 
Government, as the Group is required to make exploitation decisions.  

Refer to note 5.18 for an analysis of the Group’s non-derivative financial liabilities into relevant maturity groupings based on 
the remaining period at the balance sheet date to the contractual maturity date. The amounts disclosed in the table are the 
contractual undiscounted cash flows. 

Capital management 

The Group’s objectives when managing capital are to safeguard the Group’s ability to continue as a going concern in order to 
provide returns for shareholders and benefits for other stakeholders and to maintain an adequate structure to limit to costs 
of capital. 

5.4 

Critical accounting estimates and judgments  

The preparation of the Group’s financial statements requires management to make judgments, estimates and assumptions 
that affect the reported amounts of revenues, expenses, assets and liabilities, and the disclosure of contingent liabilities, at 
the end of the reporting period.  

Estimates  and  judgments  are  continually  evaluated  and  are  based  on  historical  experience  and  other  factors,  including 
expectations  of  future  events  that  are  believed  to  be  reasonable  under  the  circumstances.  Uncertainty  about  these 

97 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
assumptions and estimates could result in outcomes that require a material adjustment to the carrying amount of the asset 
or liability affected in future periods.  

In the process of applying the Group’s accounting policies, management has made judgments and has used estimates and 
assumptions concerning the future. The resulting accounting estimates will, by definition, seldom equal the related  actual 
results. The estimates and assumptions that have a significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the carrying amounts 
of assets and liabilities within the next financial year are addressed below. 

Going Concern 

When assessing going concern, the Group’s Board of directors considers mainly the following factors: 

• 
• 

• 

the treasury available at balance sheet date; and, 
the cash burn projected in accordance with approved budget for next 12-month period as from the date of the 
balance sheet; and, 
the availability of grant funding and outcome of ongoing and future grant applications payback loan to be 
received for the next 12-month period. 

Revenue 

The recognition of revenue relating to license and collaboration agreements involves management estimates and requires 
judgement as to:  

(i) 

(ii) 
(iii) 
(iv) 

(v) 

(vi) 

classifying the license agreement (right-to-use or right-to-access license) in accordance with ‘Licensing’ 
Application Guidance set forth in IFRS 15; 
identifying the performance obligations comprised in the contract;  
estimating probability for (pre-)clinical development or commercial milestone achievement;  
determining the agreed variable considerations to be included in the transaction price taking into account the 
constraining limit of the “highly probable” criteria; 
allocating the transaction price according to the stand-alone selling price of each of the performance 
obligations; and 
estimating the finance component in the transaction price, based on the contract expected duration and 
discount rate. 

The  management  makes  its  judgment  taking  into  account  all  information  available  about  clinical  status  of  the  underlying 
projects at the reporting date and the legal analysis of each applicable contracts. Further details are contained in Note 5.22. 

Recoverable Cash Advances received from the Walloon Region  

As explained in note 5.2.5, accounting for RCAs requires initial recognition of the fair value of the loan received to determine 
the benefit of the below-market rate of interest, which shall be measured as the difference between the initial carrying value 
of the loan and the proceeds received. Loans granted to entities in their early stages of operations, for which there is significant 
uncertainty about whether any income will ultimately be generated and for which any income which will be generated will not 
arise until a number of years in the future, normally have high interest rates.  Judgment is required to determine a rate which 
may apply to a loan granted on an open market basis. 

In accordance with the RCA agreements, the following two components are assessed when calculating estimated future cash 
flows:  

•  30% of the initial RCA, which is repayable when the Group exploits the outcome of the research financed; and  
•  a remaining amount, which is repayable based on a royalty percentage of future sales milestones.  

After  initial  recognition,  RCA  liabilities  are  measured  at  amortized  cost  using  the  cumulative  catch  up  method  requiring 
management to regularly revise its estimates of payments and to adjust the carrying amount of the financial liability to reflect 
actual and revised estimated cash flows. 

Measurement and impairment of non-financial assets 

With the  exception of  goodwill  and  certain  intangible  assets  for  which  an  annual  impairment  test  is  required,  the  Group  is 
required to conduct impairment tests where there is an indication of impairment of an asset. Measuring the fair value of a non-

98 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
financial assets requires judgement and estimates by management. These estimates could change substantially over time as 
new facts emerge or new strategies are taken by the Group. Further details are contained in note 5.6.2. 

Business combinations  

In respect of acquired businesses by the Group, significant judgement is made to determine whether these acquisitions are to 
be considered as an asset deal or as a business combination. Determining whether a particular set of assets and activities is a 
business should be based on whether the integrated set is capable of being conducted and managed as a business by a market 
participant.  Moreover,  managerial  judgement  is  particularly  involved  in  the  recognition  and  fair  value  measurement  of  the 
acquired  assets,  liabilities,  contingent  liabilities  and  contingent  consideration.  In  making  this  assessment  management 
considers the underlying economic substance of the items concerned in addition to the contractual terms. 

Contingent consideration and other financial liabilities  

The Group records a liability for the estimated fair value of contingent consideration arising from business combinations. The 
estimated  amounts  are  the  expected  payments  and  timing  of  such  payments,  determined  by  considering  the  possible 
scenarios of forecast sales and other performance criteria, the amount to be paid under each scenario, and the probability of 
each scenario, which is then discounted to a net present value. The estimates could change substantially over time as new 
facts emerge and each scenario develops.  

Deferred Tax Assets 

Deferred tax assets for unused tax losses are recognized to the extent that it is probable that taxable profit will be available 
against which the losses can be utilized. Significant management judgment is required to determine the amount of deferred 
tax assets that  can  be recognized, based upon  the likely timing and level of future taxable profits together with future tax 
planning strategies. Further details are contained in note 5.20. 

Share-based payment transactions 

The  Group  measures  the  cost  of  equity-settled  transactions  with  employees  by  reference  to  the  fair  value  of  the  equity 
instruments  at  the  date  at  which  they  are  granted.  Estimating  fair  value  for  share-based  payment  transactions  requires 
determining  the  most  appropriate  valuation  model,  which  is  dependent  on  the  terms  and  conditions  of  the  grant.  This 
estimate also requires determining the most appropriate inputs to the valuation model including the expected life of the share 
option, volatility and dividend yield and making assumptions about them. The assumptions and models used for estimating 
fair value for share-based payment transactions are disclosed in note 5.14. 

5.5 

Operating segment information  

The  chief  operating  decision-maker  (CODM),  who  is  responsible  for  making  strategic  decisions,  allocating  resources  and 
assessing performance of the Group, has been identified as the Board of Directors. 

Since the acquisition of the oncological platform in 2015, the management and the CODM have determined that there are two 
operating segments, being: 

• 

• 

the cardiology segment, regrouping the Cardiopoiesis platform, the Corquest Medical, Inc. (Corquest) platform 
and C-Cathez; and  
the immuno-oncology segment regrouping all assets developed based on the CAR-T cell platform.  

Although the Group is currently active in Europe and in the US, no geographical financial information is currently available given 
the  fact  that  the  core  operations  are  currently  still  in  a  study  phase.    No  disaggregated  information  on  product  level  or 
geographical level or any other level currently exists and hence also not considered by the Board of Directors for assessing 
performance or allocating resources.  

99 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CODM is not reviewing assets by segments, hence no segment information per assets is disclosed. At reporting date, the main 
Group’s non-current assets are located in Belgium. 

Since  mid  of  2016,  the  Group  is  fully  focused  on  the  development  of  its  immuno-oncology  platform.  Therefore,  as  of 
December 31, 2019, most of the R&D expenses were incurred in the immuno-oncology segment, in line with prior year.  

€ '000  

For the year ended 31 December 2019, 

Revenue recognized at a point in time 

                               6  

                              -    

                              -    

                               6  

Revenue recognized over time 

                              -    

                              -    

                              -    

                              -    

Cardiology 

Immuno-oncology 

Corporate 

Group Total 

Total Revenue 

Cost of Sales 

Gross Profit 

                    6  

                  -    

                  -    

                    6  

                              -    

                              -    

                              -    

                              -    

                    6  

                  -    

                  -    

                    6  

Research & Development expenses 

                         (146) 

                  (25.049) 

                              -    

                   (25.196) 

General & Administrative expenses 

                              -    

                              -    

                     (9.070) 

                     (9.070) 

Net Other income/(loss) 

Operating Profit/(Loss) - EBIT 

Net financial income/(loss) 

Profit/(Loss) before taxes 

Income Taxes 

                             63  

                       5.228  

                             90  

                        5.381  

                (78) 

          (19.821) 

           (8.979) 

         (28.879) 

                           212  

                         (183) 

                            211  

                          239  

                134  

         (20.005) 

           (8.769) 

         (28.640) 

                              -    

                              -    

                               8  

                               8  

Profit/(Loss) for the year 2019 

                134  

         (20.005) 

            (8.761) 

         (28.632) 

During the first half of 2018, the Group had entered into a license agreement with Mesoblast relating to the C-Cathez device, 
in the Cardiology segment, resulting in €2.4 million revenue recognized. See disclosure note 5.22. 

€ '000  

For the year ended 31 December 2018, 

Revenue recognized at a point in time 
Revenue recognized over time 
Total Revenue 
Cost of Sales 
Gross Profit 
Research & Development expenses 
General & Administrative expenses 
Net Other income/(loss) 
Operating Profit/(Loss) - EBIT 
Net financial income/(loss) 
Profit/(Loss) before taxes 
Income Taxes 
Profit/(Loss) for the year 2018 

Cardiology 

Immuno-oncology 

Corporate 

Group Total 

                             2,399  
                                        -    
                             2,399  
                                        -    
                             2,399  
                                (375) 
                                        -    
                                (686) 
                             1,338  
                                        -    
                             1,338  
                                        -    
                             1,338  

                                        -    
                                  716  
                                  716  
                                        -    
                                  716  
                       (23,202) 
                                        -    
                           (6,765) 
                      (29,251) 
                                        -    
                      (29,251) 
                                        -    
                      (29,251) 

                                        -    
                                        -    
                                        -    
                                        -    
                                        -    
                                        -    
                       (10,387) 
                                  130  
                      (10,257) 
                                  743  
                          (9,515) 
                                        0    
                          (9,514) 

                             2,399  
                                  716  
                             3,115  
                                        -    
                             3,115  
                       (23,577) 
                       (10,387) 
                           (7,321) 
                      (38,170) 
                                  743  
                      (37,428) 
                                        0    
                      (37,427) 

100 

 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5.6 

Intangible assets  

5.6.1. 

Intangible assets details and balance roll forward 

The change in intangible assets is broken down as follows, per class of assets: 

(€'000) 

Cost: 

At 1 January 2018 

Additions 

Goodwill 

In-process 
research and 
development 

Development 
costs 

Patents, 
licenses, 
trademarks 

Software 

Total 

914 

- 

34,854 

- 

1,084 

- 

13,337 

877 

111 

55 

50,300 

932 

Currency translation adjustments 

                         (31) 

                (1,177) 

                             -    

                             -    

                             -    

                (1,208) 

Divestiture 

At 31 December 2018 

Additions 

- 

883 

- 

- 

33,677 

- 

- 

1,084 

- 

- 

                         (2) 

                         (2) 

14,214 

181 

164 

46 

50,022 

227 

Currency translation adjustments 

                             -    

                             -    

                             -    

- 

                             -    

                             -    

Divestiture 

At 31 December 2019 

Accumulated amortization 

At 1 January 2018 

Amortization charge  

Divestiture 

At 31 December 2018 

Amortization charge  

Divestiture 

- 

883 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

33,678 

- 

                (1,493) 

                         (30) 

                (1,523) 

1,084 

12,903 

179 

48,726 

- 

- 

- 

- 

                    (345) 

            (13,337) 

                    (110) 

            (13,792) 

                         (66) 

                            (1) 

                            (0) 

                         (68) 

                             -    

                             -    

2 

2 

                    (411) 

            (13,338) 

                    (109) 

            (13,858) 

                             -    

                             -    

                         (66) 

                         (92) 

                         (12) 

                     (169) 

- 

- 

- 

1,493 

8 

1,501 

Impairment (non-recurring loss) 

                             -    

                             -    

                             -    

                             -    

                             -    

                             -    

At 31 December 2019 

Net book value 

Cost 

Accumulated amortization 

At 31 December 2018 

Cost  

0 

883 

- 

883 

883 

0 

                    (477) 

            (11,938) 

                    (112) 

            (12,527) 

33,677 

1,084 

14,214 

164 

50,022 

- 

                     (411) 

             (13,338) 

                     (109) 

             (13,858) 

33,677 

33,678 

673 

1,084 

876 

12,903 

55 

179 

36,164 

48,726 

Accumulated amortization 

                             -    

                             -    

                     (477) 

             (11,938) 

                     (112) 

             (12,527) 

At 31 December 2019 

883 

33,678 

607 

965 

66 

36,199 

The capitalized development costs relate to the development of C-Cathez. Since May 2012 and the CE marking of C-Cathez, 
the development costs of C-Cathez are capitalized and amortized over the estimate residual intellectual property protection 
as of the CE marking (i.e. until 2029). No other development costs have been capitalized up till now. All other programs (ao. C-
Cure, CYAD-01, CYAD-02, CYAD-101…) related development costs have been assessed as not being eligible for capitalization 
and have therefore been recognized in the income statement as research and development expenses. Software is amortized 
over a period of 3 to 5 years. 

Goodwill, In-process R&D, Patents, Licenses and Trademarks relate to the following items: 

•  Goodwill  and  In-process  research  and  development  resulted  from  the  purchase  price  allocation  exercise 
performed  for  the  acquisition  of  Oncyte  LLC  in  2015.  As  of  balance  sheet  date,  Goodwill  and  In-Process 
Research and Development are not amortized but tested for impairment. 

•  A license, granted in August 2007 by Mayo Clinic (for an amount of €9.5 million) upon the Group’s inception and 
an extension to the licensed field of use, granted on October 29, 2010 for a total amount of €2.3 million. The 
license and its extension were amortized straight line over a period of 20 years, in accordance with the license 
term. A €6.0 million impairment loss has been recognized on the remaining net book value in the year ended 31 
December 2017. 

•  Patents acquired upon the acquisition of CorQuest LLC in November 2014. The fair value of these intellectual 
rights was then determined to be €1.5 million. These patents were amortized over 18 years, corresponding to 
the  remaining  intellectual  property  protection  filed  for  the  first  patent  application  in  2012.  A  €1.2  million 
impairment loss has been recognized on the remaining net book value in the year ended 31 December 2017. On 
November  22,  2019  the  Heart-XS  (CorQuest  patents)  patents  and  related  rights  have  been  divested  to 
Corquest MedTech SRL, a third-party company established under Belgian laws, whose one of the founders is 
one of the technology developers, prior its sale to Celyad SA.  

101 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
•  Exclusive  Agreement  for  Horizon  Discovery’s  shRNA  Platform  to  develop  next-generation  allogenic  CAR-T 
Therapies  acquired  for  $1.0  million  end  of  December  2018.  In  October  2019,  the  Group  capitalized  the 
milestone payments for a total amount of $0.2 million related to the exercise of the option on the Exclusive 
Agreement and to the first effective IND, filed by the Group, relating to the product CYAD-02. This patent is 
amortized  over  the  remaining  period  of  10  years,  corresponding  to  the  remaining  intellectual  property 
protection of 20 years, filed for the first patent application in 2008. 

The Immuno-oncology cash generating unit (CGU) reach a net book value of €35.5 million at balance sheet date. This CGU is 
composed by: 

• 

• 

the  goodwill  and  In-process  R&D  resulting  from  the  purchase  price  allocation  exercise  performed  for  the 
acquisition of Oncyte LLC in 2015, and; 
the Horizon Discovery’s shRNA platform. 

The variance on the total intangible assets as of December 31, 2019 resulted  primarily from the regular amortization of C-
Cathez costs and the Group’s Patents & Licenses. 

5.6.2. 

Impairment testing 

Impairment testing is detailed below. 

Immuno-oncology CGU impairment test 5 

Goodwill and In-process research and development (IPRD) exclusively relate to the acquisition of  the former entity Oncyte 
LLC (meanwhile liquidated into Celyad SA) which was acquired in 2015. Management performs an annual impairment test on 
goodwill and on 'indefinite lived assets' that are not amortized in accordance with the accounting policies stated in notes 5.2.6 
and 5.2.9. The impairment test has been performed at the level the immuno-oncology segment corresponding to the CGU to 
which the goodwill and the IPRD belong as well as the Horizon Discovery’s shRNA platform. The recoverable amount has been 
calculated based on the fair value less costs to sell model, which requires the use of assumptions. The calculations use cash 
flow projections based on 11-year period business plan based on probability of success of CYAD-01 and CYAD-101 product 
candidates as well as extrapolations of projected cash flows resulting from the future expected sales associated with CYAD-
01 and CYAD-101. CGU recoverable value, determined accordingly, exceeds its carrying amount. Accordingly, no impairment 
loss  was  recognized  neither  on  goodwill,  on  the  IPRD  nor  on  the  Horizon Discovery’s  shRNA  platform  intangible  assets  at 
balance sheet date.  

Management’s key assumptions about projected cash flows when determining fair value less costs to sell are as follows: 

•  Discount rate (WACC) 

14.6% (13,9% in 2018), in line with industry standards for  
biotechnological  companies  and  WACC  used  by  Equity  Research 
companies following the Group 

• 

Sales revenue growth in the Terminal Value  a decline of 25% of the estimated product revenue has been  

considered in the Terminal Value (for infinite extrapolation purposes) 

• 

Probabilities of Success (PoS) 

based on Clinical Development Success Rates observed for the period  
2006-2015 determined by independent business intelligence 
consulting companies for hematologic and solid oncological diseases. 
Probability of the Group’s product candidates getting on the market 
used were in line with prior year and as follows:  

PoS 

Phase I 

Phase I to II 

Phase II to 
III 

Phase III to 
BLA 

BLA to Approval 

Cumulative 
PoS 

CYAD-01 
CYAD-101 

100% 

63% 

26% 

45% 

83% 

6.3% 

5 The uncertainly raised by the COVID-19 pandemic is not impacting impairment testing. Although there are lot of uncertainties, it does not impact the Group’s 
assets valuation as of December 31, 2019. 

102 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The sensitivity analyses are based on a change in an assumption while holding all other assumptions constant. The following 
table presents the sensitivity analyses of the recoverable amount of the CGU associated to the immuno-oncology operations: 

Sensitivity analysis 

Discount rate (WACC) 

h
t
w
o
r
G
e
u
n
e
v
e
R

l

i

a
n
m
r
e
T

e
t
a
r

Impact on model value 

14.6% 

-35% 

-30% 

-25% 

-12% 

-7% 

15.3% 

-20% 

-15% 

Model Reference 

-9% 

16.0% 

-27% 

-23% 

-17% 

Even at the lower terminal revenue growth and higher discount rate, the recoverable value of the CGU exceeds its carrying 
amount at balance sheet date. 

C-Cure impairment test  

Pursuant to 2017 strategic decision to focus all the efforts of the Group on the development of the immuno-oncology platform 
and the lack of strategic business development opportunities identified for the C-Cure (Mayo Licenses), this asset had been 
fully impaired as of December 31, 2017. CGU’s recoverable amounts being confirmed to be zero at current year-end, the 100% 
impairment allowance has been carried forward at balance sheet date. 

5.7 

Property, plant and equipment  

(€’000) 

Cost: 

At 1 January 2018 

Additions  

Reclass BMS SA 

Disposals 

Property  

Equipment 

Furnitures 

Leasehold 

Total 

                                       -    

4,537 

445 

3,059 

8,042 

                                       -    

                                 564  

                                    10  

                                 260  

                                 833  

                                       -    

                          (1,032) 

                                    24  

                            1,007  

                                       -    

                                       -    

                               (123) 

                               (154) 

                               (140) 

                               (417) 

Currency translation adjustments 

                                       -    

                                        1  

                                        4  

                                        8  

                                    13  

At 31 December 2018 

                                       -    

3,947 

329 

4,195 

8,470 

Additions  

Disposals 

                            2,810  

                                 648  

                                    37  

                                 167  

                            3,662  

                                       -    

                               (496) 

                                  (59) 

                               (172) 

                               (728) 

Currency translation adjustments 

                                       -    

                                        0  

                                       -    

                                        4  

                                        4  

At 31 December 2019 

Accumulated depreciation: 

At 1 January 2018 

Reclass BMS SA 

2,810 

4,099 

307 

4,193 

11,409 

                                       -    

                         (3,126) 

                              (229) 

                         (1,395) 

                         (4,750) 

                                       -    

                                 786  

                                  (24) 

                               (761) 

                                       -    

Depreciation charge (note 5.25) 

                                       -    

                               (529) 

                                  (49) 

                               (469) 

                          (1,048) 

Currency translation adjustments 

                                       -    

117 

93 

                                 133  

343 

Disposals 

                                       -    

                                        0  

                                      (1) 

                                      (1) 

                                      (1) 

At 31 December 2018 

                                       -    

                         (2,751) 

                              (211) 

                         (2,494) 

                         (5,456) 

Depreciation charge (note 5.25) 

                               (399) 

                               (711) 

                                  (54) 

                               (455) 

                          (1,619) 

Disposals 

                                       -    

                                 496  

                                    59  

                                 172  

                                 728  

Currency translation adjustments 

                                       -    

                                      (0) 

                                       -    

                                      (1) 

                                      (1) 

At 31 December 2019 

                              (399) 

                         (2,967) 

                              (205) 

                         (2,776) 

                         (6,347) 

Net book value 

Cost 

                                       -    

                            3,947  

329 

4,195 

8,471 

Accumulated depreciation 

                                       -    

                          (2,751) 

                               (211) 

                          (2,494) 

                          (5,456) 

At 31 December 2018 

Cost 

                              - 

2,810 

1,196 

4,099 

117 

307 

1,701 

4,193 

3,014 

11,409 

Accumulated depreciation 

                               (399) 

                          (2,967) 

                               (205) 

                          (2,776) 

                          (6,347) 

At 31 December 2019 

2,411 

1,132 

101 

1,417 

5,061 

103 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Property,  Plant  and  Equipment  is  mainly  composed  of  right-of-use  on  leased  offices,  facilities  and  equipment  (including 
vehicles), office furniture, leasehold improvements, and laboratory equipment.  

The variance on the total tangible assets as of December 31, 2019 resulted primarily from the capitalization of leases as a right-
of-use on leased buildings (mainly relating to the Group’s headquarter offices as well as R&D and manufacturing facilities) and 
equipment (including vehicles) under IFRS 16 Leases as from January 1, 2019. See disclosure notes 5.2.8 and 5.29.  

Some lease relates to contracts with financial institutions and relate to laboratory and office equipment. All such leases have 
a maturity of three years. A key common feature is that they include a bargain option to purchase the leased asset at the end 
of the three-year-lease term. The total of future minimum lease payments at the end of the reporting period, and their present 
value reported on the balance sheet, are similar amounts. 

The acquisition of BMS in 2016 was accounted for as an asset deal. The fair value of the assets acquired is concentrated in one 
identifiable  asset,  i.e.  the  GMP  laboratories.  A  reclass  of  BMS  equipment  to  Leasehold  has  been  operated  in  2018  without 
having any impact on the net book value.  The difference between the purchase price and the net assets of BMS at the date of 
acquisition is then allocated entirely to the Property, Plant and Equipment. 

5.8 

Non-current trade receivables and other non-current assets  

(€'000) 

As at 31 December, 

Non-current trade receivables Mesoblast license agreement 

Net investment in Lease 

Total Non-current Trade and Other receivables 

2019 

1,955 

477 

2,432 

2018 

1,743 

                                          -    

1,743 

In May 2018, the Group has entered into an exclusive license agreement with Mesoblast.  More details on the transaction and 
its revenue recognition pattern is set forth in disclosure note 5.22. 

At balance sheet date, a net investment in lease has been recorded in view of adoption of new accounting standard IFRS16 
Leases as from January 1, 2019, as the Group subleases some office spaces it leases from a head lessor. See disclosure notes 
5.2.8. 

(€'000) 

As at 31 December, 

R&D Tax credit receivable 

Total Non-current Grant receivables 

Deposits 

Total Other non-current assets 

2019 

3,051 

3,051 

257 

257 

2018 

1,472 

1,472 

215 

215 

In 2017, the Group recognized for the first time a R&D tax credit (€1.2 million) receivable from the federal government  that 
included a one-off catch-up effect. Since 2018, further R&D tax credit receivables are recorded on an annual base increment. 
For the current year, the R&D tax credit has been updated for an amount of €1.6 million, taking into account all information 
available at this date. 

The non-current assets refer to security deposits paid to the lessors of the building leased by the Group and a deposit to the 
Social Security administration.  

104 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
5.9 

Trade receivables and other current assets 

(€'000) 

Trade receivables 

Advance deposits 

Net Investment in Lease 

Other receivables 

Total Trade and Other receivables 

Current Grant receivables (RCAs) 

Current Grant receivables (Others) 

Total Current Grant receivables 

Prepaid expenses 

VAT receivable 

Income and other tax receivables 

Total Other current assets 

Total Trade receivables, advances and other current assets 

As at 31 December, 

2019 

2018 

156 

149 

253 

277 

90 

                                                            -    

                                                             -    

                                                            -    

558 

693 

993 

367 

                                                            -    

                                                            -    

1,686 

                                                            -    

647 

356 

251 

1,253 

3,497 

593 

255 

737 

1,585 

1,952 

Impairment of receivables is assessed on an individual basis at the end of each accounting year.  

At  balance  sheet  date,  no  receivable  was  overdue.  There  were  no  carrying  amounts  for  trade  and  other  receivables 
denominated  in  foreign  currencies,  except  for  the  net  investment  in  lease  for  which  carrying  amount  is  under  USD.  No 
impairments were recorded on trade receivables and other current assets.  

Trade receivables balance increase mainly due to net investment in lease for some subleased office space after first adoption 
of IFRS 16 Leases as from January 1, 2019. See disclosure notes 5.2.8. 
The advance deposits increase relates to the clinical trials on CYAD-02 (€0.1 million). This effect is partly compensated by 
decrease of trade receivables after collection of payment on a non-clinical supply services agreement signed with ONO (€0.2 
million receivable at year-end 2018). See disclosure note 5.22. 

As of December 31, 2019, grant receivables for a total amount of €1.7 million has been recorded due to new Walloon Region 
conventions signed end of 2019 (CYAD-01 Deplethink 8087, CYAD-221 & CYAD-221 8066 and CYAD-03 1910028). Contracts 
numbered 8087 & 1910028 are related to recoverable cash advances for €0.7 million.  

In comparison with year-end 2018, income other tax receivables mainly decrease due to lower withholding tax to be received 
from the Group’s short-term deposits interests (€0.2 million), combined with the recovering of previous years withholding 
taxes (€0.3 million). 

5.10  Short-term investments  

(€'000) 

Short-term cash deposits 
Investment in equity securities 
Total 

As at 31 December, 

2019 
                                        -    
                                         0  
                                         0  

2018 

                             8,559  
                                  639  
                             9,197  

Amounts recorded as short-term investments correspond to short-term cash deposits with fixed interest rates. Short-term 
deposits are made for variable periods (from 1 to 12 months) depending on the short-term cash requirements of the Group. 
Interest is calculated at the respective short-term deposit rates. Given the level of market interest rates of corporate deposits 
of short-term maturities, the Group has reduced the amounts invested in short-term deposits over 2019. 

Mesoblast equity shares received in settlement of the upfront payment for the C-Cathez licensing agreement (see disclosure 
note 5.22) have been settled during the first semester 2019. 

105 

 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
5.11  Cash and cash equivalents  

(€'000) 

Cash at bank and on hand 
Total 

As at 31 December, 

2019 

2018 

39,338 
39,338 

40,542 
40,542 

Cash at banks earn interest at floating rates based on daily bank deposit rates.  

The credit quality of cash and cash equivalents and short-term cash deposit balances may be categorized between A-1 and 
A+ based on Standard and Poor's rating at December 31, 2019. 

5.12  Subsidiaries fully consolidated 

The  consolidation  scope  of  the  Group  is  as  follows,  for  both  current  and  comparative  years  presented  in  these  year-end 
financial statements: 

Name 

Celyad SA 
Celyad Inc 
CorQuest Medical Inc 

Biological Manufacturing Services SA 

Country of 
Incorporation and 
Place of Business 

Nature of Business 

Proportion of 
ordinary shares 
directly held by 
parent (%) 

Proportion of 
ordinary shares 
held by the Group 
(%) 

Proportion of 
ordinary shares 
held by non-
controlling 
interests (%) 

BE 
US 
US 

BE 

Biopharma 
Biopharma 
Medical Device 

Manufacturing 

Parent company 
100% 
100% 

100% 

100% 
100% 

100% 

0% 
0% 

0% 

Cardio3  Inc  was  incorporated  in  2011  to  support  clinical  and  regulatory  activities  of  the  Group  in  the  US.  Cardio3  Inc  was 
renamed in Celyad Inc in 2015. The growth of the activities of Celyad Inc is associated to the development of the US clinical 
and regulatory activities of the Group in the US.  

CorQuest Medical Inc has been acquired on November 5, 2014. CorQuest Medical Inc. is developing Heart-XS, a new access 
route to the left atrium. In November 2019, the patent rights related to Heart-XS has been sold to CorQuest MedTech SRL, a 
newly constituted Belgian company developing innovative cellular medicines. The Group do not hold any ordinary share within 
CorQuest MedTech SRL. 

Biological  Manufacturing  Services  SA  (BMS)  has  been  acquired  in  May  2016.  BMS  owns  GMP  laboratories.  BMS  rent  its 
laboratories to Celyad SA since 2009 and until April 30, 2016. Until the acquisition, BMS had been treated as a related party to 
Celyad. 

Oncyte  LLC  had  been  acquired  on  January  21,  2015.  It  has  been  liquidated  in  March  2018.  Oncyte  LLC  was  the  company 
hosting the CAR T-Cell portfolio of clinical and pre-clinical stage immuno-oncology IP assets, as  disclosed in  our previous 
annual reports. In 2018, as a result of the liquidation, these IP assets have been transferred to Celyad SA, without any impact 
on the Group’s operations. 

5.13  Share Capital 

The number of shares issued is expressed in units. 

Total number of issued and outstanding shares 

Total share capital (€'000) 

 As of 31 December,  

2019 

2018 

            13,942,344    

            11,942,344    

                        48,513    

                        41,553    

As of December 31, 2019, the share capital amounts to €48,513k represented by 13,942,344 fully authorized and subscribed 
and paid-up shares with a nominal value of €3.48 per share. This number does not include warrants issued by the Group and 
granted to certain directors, employees and non-employees of the Group. 

106 

 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
History of the capital of the Company 

The Company has been incorporated on July 24, 2007 with a share capital of €62,500 by the issuance of 409,375 class A shares. 
On August 31, 2007, the Company has issued 261,732 class A shares to Mayo Clinic by way of a contribution in kind of the 
upfront fee that was due upon execution of the Mayo License for a total amount of €9,500,000. 

Round B Investors have participated in a capital increase of the Company by way of a contribution in kind of a convertible loan 
(€2,387,049) and a contribution  in  cash (€4,849,624 of which €1,949,624 uncalled) on December  23, 2008; 204,652 class  B 
shares have been issued at the occasion of that capital increase. Since then, the capital is divided in 875,759 shares, of which 
671,107 are class A shares and 204,652 are class B shares. 

On October 29, 2010, the Company closed its third financing round resulting in a capital increase totaling €12,100,809. The 
capital increase can be detailed as follows: 

•  capital  increase  in  cash  by  certain  existing investors  for  a  total  amount of €2,609,320.48  by  the  issuance  of 

73,793 class B shares at a price of €35.36 per share; 

•  capital increase in cash by certain existing investors for a total amount of €471,240 by the issuance of 21,000 

class B shares at a price of €22.44 per share; 

•  capital increase in cash by certain new investors for a total amount of €399,921.60 by the issuance of 9,048 class 

B shares at a price of €44.20 per share; 

•  exercise of 12,300 warrants (“Warrants A”) granted to the Round C investors with total proceeds of €276,012 

and issuance of 12,300 class B shares. The exercise price was €22.44 per Warrant A; 

•  contribution in kind by means of conversion of the loan C for a total amount of €3,255,524.48 (accrued interest 

included) by the issuance of 92,068 class B shares at a conversion price of €35.36 per share; 

•  contribution in kind by means of conversion of the loan D for a total amount of €2,018,879.20 (accrued interest 
included) by the issuance of 57,095 class B shares at  a conversion price of €35.36 per share. The loan D is a 
convertible loan  granted by certain  investors to the Company on 14 October 2010 for a nominal amount of 
€2,010,000.  

•  contribution  in  kind  of  a  payable  towards  Mayo  Foundation  for  Medical  Education  and  Research  for  a  total 
amount  of  €3,069,911  by  the  issuance  of  69,455  class  B  shares  at  a  price  of  €44.20  per  share.  The  payable 
towards  Mayo  Clinic  was  related  to  (i)  research  undertaken  by  Mayo  Clinic  in  the  years  2009  and  2010,  (ii) 
delivery  of  certain  materials,  (iii)  expansion  of  the  Mayo  Clinical  Technology  License  Contract  by  way  the 
Second Amendment dated October 18, 2010. 

On  May  5,  2011,  pursuant  the  decision  of  the  Extraordinary  General  Meeting,  the  capital  was  reduced  by  an  amount  of 
€18,925,474 equivalent to the outstanding net loss as of December 31, 2010. 

On May 31, 2013, the Company closed its fourth financing round, the ‘Round D financing’. The convertible loans E, F, G and H 
previously recorded as financial debt were converted in shares which led to an increase in equity for a total amount of €28,645k 
of which € 5,026k is accounted for as capital and € 6,988k as share premium. The remainder (€ 16,613k) is accounted for as 
other reserves. Furthermore, a contribution in cash by existing shareholders of the Company led to an increase in share capital 
and issue premium by an amount of €7,000k. 

At the Extraordinary Shareholders Meeting of June 11, 2013 all existing classes of shares of the Company have been converted 
into ordinary shares. Preferred shares have been converted at a 1 for 1 ratio. 

On July 5, 2013, the Company completed its Initial Public Offering. The Company issued 1,381,500 new shares at €16.65 per 
shares, corresponding to a total of €23,002k.  

On July 15, 2013, the over-allotment option was fully exercised for a total amount of €3,450k corresponding to 207,225 new 
shares.  The  total  IPO  proceeds  amounted  to  €26,452k  and  the  capital  and  the  share  premium  of  the  Company  increased 
accordingly. The costs relating to the capital increases performed in 2013 amounted to €2.8 million and are presented  as a 
deduction of share premium. 

On June 11, 2013, the Extraordinary General Shareholders’ Meeting of Celyad SA authorized the Board of Directors to increase 
the share capital of the Company, in one or several times, and under certain conditions set forth in extenso in the articles of 
association. This authorization is valid for a period of five years starting on July 26, 2013 and until July 26, 2018. The Board of 
Directors may increase the share capital of the Company within the framework of the authorized capital for an amount of up 
to €21,413k. 

Over the course of 2014, the capital of the Company was increased in  June 2014 by way of a capital increase of €25,000k 
represented by 568,180 new shares fully subscribed by Medisun International Limited. 

107 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
In 2014, the capital of the Company was also increased by way of exercise of Company warrants. Over four different exercise 
periods, 139,415 warrants were exercised resulting in the issuance of 139,415 new shares. The capital and the share premium 
of the Company were therefore increased respectively by €488k and €500k. 

In January 2015, the shares of Oncyte LLC were contributed to the capital of the Company, resulting in a capital increase of 
€3,452k and the issuance of 93,087 new shares. 

In 2015, the Company conducted two fund raisings. A private placement was closed in March resulting in a capital increase of 
€31,745k represented by 713,380 new shares. The Company also completed an IPO on Nasdaq in June, resulting in a capital 
increase of €87,965k represented by 1,460,000 new shares. 

Also, in 2015, the capital of the Company was also increased by way of exercise of Company warrants. Over three different 
exercise  periods,  6,749  warrants  were  exercised  resulting  in  the  issuance  of  6,749  new  shares.  The  capital  and  the  share 
premium of the Company were therefore increased respectively by €23k and €196k. 

Over  2017  the  capital  of  the  Company  was  also  increased  by  way  of  exercise  of  Company  warrants.  Over  four  different 
exercise  periods,  225,966  warrants  were  exercised  resulting  in  the  issuance  of  225,966  new  shares.  The  capital  of  the 
Company was therefore increased by €625k. 

In August 2017, pursuant to the amendment of the agreements with Celdara Medical LLC and Dartmouth College, the CAR-T 
technology inventors, the capital of the Company was increased by way of contribution in kind of a liability owed to Celdara 
Medical LLC. 328,275 new shares were issued at a price of €32.35 (being Celyad share’s average market price for the 30 days 
preceding the transaction) and the capital and the share premium of the Company were therefore increased respectively by 
€1,141k  and  €9,479k  without  this  had  an  impact  on  the  cash  and  cash  equivalents,  explaining  why  such  transaction  is  not 
disclosed in the consolidated statements of cashflows. 

In May 2018, the Company completed a global offering of $54.4 million (€46.1 million), resulting in cash proceeds for an amount 
of €43.0 million net of bank fees and transaction costs. 

In May 2019, share premium decreased as a result of the absorption of accounting losses for an amount of €172.3 million, with 
a counterpart in the financial statements line item ‘Accumulated Deficit’. The absorption of the accumulated deficit into share 
premium is a non-cash accounting transaction. 

In September 2019, the Company completed a global offering of $20.0 million (€18.2 million), resulting in cash proceeds for an 
amount of €16.4 million net of bank fees and transaction costs. 

As of December 31, 2019, all shares issued have been fully paid. 

The following share issuances occurred since the incorporation of the Company: 

Category 

Transaction date 

Description 

Class A shares 

24 July 2007 

Company incorporation 

Class A shares 

31 August 2007 

Contribution in kind (upfront fee Mayo License) 

Class B shares 

23 December 2008 

Capital increase (Round B) 

Class B shares 

23 December 2008 

Contribution in kind (Loan B) 

Class B shares 

28 October 2010 

Contribution in cash 

Class B shares 

28 October 2010 

Contribution in kind (Loan C) 

Class B shares 

28 October 2010 

Contribution in kind (Loan D) 

Class B shares 

28 October 2010 

Contribution in cash 

Class B shares 

28 October 2010 

Exercise of warrants 

Class B shares 

28 October 2010 

Contribution in kind (Mayo receivable) 

Class B shares 

28 October 2010 

Contribution in cash 

Class B shares 

31 May 2013 

Contribution in kind (Loan E) 

Class B shares 

31 May 2013 

Contribution in kind (Loan F) 

Class B shares 

31 May 2013 

Contribution in kind (Loan G) 

Class B shares 

31 May 2013 

Contribution in kind (Loan H) 

Class B shares 

31 May 2013 

Contribution in cash 

Class B shares 

4 June 2013 

Conversion of warrants 

Ordinary shares 

11 June 2013 

Conversion of Class A and Class B shares in ordinary shares 

108 

   # of shares 

Par value 
(in €) 

409,375 

261,732 

137,150 

67,502 

21,000 

92,068 

57,095 

73,793 

12,300 

69,455 

9,048 

118,365 

56,936 

654,301 

75,755 

219,016 

2,409,176 

4,744,067 

0.15 

36.30 

35.36 

35.36 

22.44 

35.36 

35.36 

35.36 

22.44 

44.20 

44.20 

38.39 

38.39 

4.52 

30.71 

31.96 

0.01 

- 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Ordinary shares 

5 July 2013 

Initial Public Offering 

Ordinary shares 

15 July 2013 

Exercise of over-allotment option 

Ordinary shares 

31 January 2014 

Exercise of warrants issued in September 2008 

Ordinary shares 

31 January 2014 

Exercise of warrants issued in May 2010 

Ordinary shares 

31 January 2014 

Exercise of warrants issued in January 2013 

Ordinary shares 

30 April 2014 

Exercise of warrants issued in September 2008 

Ordinary shares 

16 June 2014 

Ordinary shares 

30 June 2014 

Capital increase 

Capital increase 

Ordinary shares 

4 August 2014 

Exercise of warrants issued in September 2008 

Ordinary shares 

4 August 2014 

Exercise of warrants issued in October 2010 

Ordinary shares 

3 November 2014 

Exercise of warrants issued in September 2008 

Ordinary shares 

21 January 2015 

Contribution in kind (Celdara Medical LLC) 

Ordinary shares 

7 February 2015 

Exercise of warrant issued in May 2010 

Ordinary shares 

3 March 2015 

Capital increase 

Ordinary shares 

11 May 2015 

Exercise of warrant issued in May 2010 

Ordinary shares 

24 June 2015 

Capital increase 

Ordinary shares 

4 August 2015 

Exercise of warrant issued in May 2010 

Ordinary shares 

4 August 2015 

Exercise of warrant issued in October 2010 

Ordinary shares 

1 February 2017 

Exercise of warrant issued in May 2013 

Ordinary shares 

2 May 2017 

Exercise of warrant issued in May 2013 

Ordinary shares 

1 August 2017 

Exercise of warrant issued in May 2013 

Ordinary shares 

23 August 2017 

Contribution in kind (Celdara Medical LLC) 

Ordinary shares 

9 November 2017 

Exercise of warrant issued in May 2013 

Ordinary shares 

9 November 2017 

Exercise of warrant issued in October 2010 

Ordinary shares 

7 February 2018 

Exercise of warrant issued in May 2013 

Ordinary shares 

22 May 2018 

Ordinary shares 

16 Sept 2019 

Capital increase 

Capital increase 

(€000) 

1,381,500 

207,225 

5,966 

333 

120,000 

2,366 

284,090 

284,090 

5,000 

750 

5,000 

93,087 

333 

713,380 

500 

1,460,000 

666 

5,250 

207,250 

4,900 

7,950 

328,275 

5,000 

866 

4,500 

2,070,000 

2,000,000 

16.65 

16.65 

22.44 

22.44 

4.52 

22.44 

44.00 

44.00 

22.44 

35.36 

22.44 

37.08 

22.44 

44.50 

22.44 

60.25 

22.44 

35.36 

2.64 

2.64 

2.64 

32.35 

2.64 

35.36 

2.64 

22.29 

9.08 

Nature of the transactions 

Balance as of January 1st, 2018 

Issue of shares related to exercise of warrants 

Share Capital 

Share premium  Number of shares 

  34,337  

  170,297  

  9,867,844  

  12  

  -  

  4,500  

Capital increase as a result of the global offering 

  7,204  

  35,796  

  2,070,000  

Share Based Payment 

Balance as of December 31, 2018 

Issue of shares related to exercise of warrants 

Absorption of accounting losses into Share premium 

Capital increase as a result of the global offering 

Share Based Payment 

Balance as of December 31, 2019 

  -  

  56  

  -  

  41,553  

  206,149  

  11,942,344  

  -  

  -  

  6,960  

  -  

  -  

  (172,287) 

  -  

  -  

  9,488  

  2,000,000  

  -  

  -  

  48,513  

  43,349  

  13,942,344  

The total number of shares issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2019 totals 13,942,344 ordinary common shares.   

5.14  Share-based payments 

The  Group  operates  an  equity-based  compensation  plan,  whereby  warrants  are  granted  to  directors,  management  and 
selected employees and non-employees. The warrants are accounted for as equity-settled share-based payment plans since 
the Group has no legal or constructive obligation to repurchase or settle the warrants in cash. 

Each warrant gives the beneficiaries the right to subscribe to one common share of the Group. The warrants are granted for 
free and have an exercise price equal to the lower of the average closing price of the Celyad share over the 30 days prior to the 
offer, and the last closing price before the day of the offer, as determined by the Board of Directors of the Group. 

109 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
Changes in the number of warrants outstanding and their related weighted average exercise prices are as follows: 

Weighted average 
exercise price (in €) 

Number of warrants 

Weighted average 
exercise price (in €) 

Number of warrants 

2019 

2018 

Outstanding as of 1 January  

                                       30.71    

                                       13.21    

                                          8.24    

                                                           (24,100) 

731,229 

610,250 

At 31 December  

                                       22.56    

1,292,380 

                                       23.60    

                                                           (24,999) 

Granted 

Forfeited 

Exercised 

Expired 

31.76 

23.09 

28.79 

674,962 

111,600 

                                   (50,833) 

- 

30.71 

0 

731,229 

                                                  -      

0 

2.64 

                                       (4,500) 

No warrant exercised in 2019. There were 24,999 warrants expired in 2019, that were issued in May 2014. 
Warrants outstanding at the end of the year have the following expiry date and exercise price: 

Warrant plan issuance 
date  

Vesting date 

Expiry date 

29 October 2010 
06 May 2013 
05 May 2014 
05 November 2015 
08 December 2016 
29 June 2017 
26 October 2018 
25 October 2019 

29 October 2013 
06 May 2016 
05 May 2017 
05 November 2018 
08 December 2019 
29 June 2020 
26 October 2021 
25 October 2022 

29 October 2020 
06 May 2023 
05 May 2024 
05 November 2025 
08 December 2021 
29 June 2022 
19 September 2024 
25 October 2024 

Number of warrants 
outstanding as of 31 
December, 2019 

Number of warrants 
outstanding as of 31 
December, 2018 

                                  766    
                             2,500    
                         35,698    
                      250,982    
                         42,500    
                      285,084    
                      401,350    
                      273,500    

                                  766    
                             2,500    
                         60,697    
                      245,982    
                         42,500    
                      294,484    
                         84,300    
                                        -      

                 1,292,380    

                      731,229    

Exercise price per 
share 

                             35.36    
                                2.64    
                             38.29    
                             33.39    
                             22.41    
                             31.44    
                             18.07    
                                8.16    

Warrants issued on 29 October 2010 

At  the  Extraordinary  Shareholders  Meeting  of  October  29,  2010,  a  plan  of  79,500  warrants  was  approved.  Warrants  were 
offered  to  Group’s  employees,  non-employees  and  directors.  Out  of  the  79,500  warrants  offered,  61,050  warrants  were 
accepted by the beneficiaries and 766 warrants are outstanding on the date hereof. 

The 61,050 warrants were vested in equal tranches over a period of three years. The warrants become 100% vested after the 
third  anniversary  the  issuance.  The  warrants  that  are  vested  can  only  be  exercised  at  the  end  of  the  third  calendar  year 
following the issuance date, thus starting on January 1, 2014. The exercise price amounts to €35.36. Warrants not exercised 
within 10 years after issue become null and void. 

Warrants issued on May 6, 2013 

At the Extraordinary Shareholders Meeting of May 6, 2013, a plan of 266,241 warrants was approved. Warrants were offered 
to Group’s employees and management team. Out of the 266,241 warrants offered, 253,150 warrants were accepted by the 
beneficiaries and 2,500 warrants are outstanding on the date hereof. 

The 253,150 warrants were vested in equal tranches over a period of three years. The warrants become 100% vested after the 
third  anniversary  the  issuance.  The  warrants  that  are  vested  can  only  be  exercised  at  the  end  of  the  third  calendar  year 
following the issuance date, thus starting on January 1, 2017. The exercise price amounts to €2.64. Warrants not exercised 
within 10 years after issue become null and void. 

Warrants issued on May 5, 2014 

At the Extraordinary Shareholders Meeting of May 5, 2014, a plan of 100,000 warrants was approved. Warrants were offered 
to Group’s employees, non-employees and directors in five different tranches. Out of the warrants offered, 94,400 warrants 
were accepted by the beneficiaries and 35,698 warrants are outstanding on the date hereof. 

The 100,000 warrants were vested in equal tranches over a period of three years. The warrants become 100% vested after the 
third  anniversary  the  issuance.  The  warrants  that  are  vested  can  only  be  exercised  at  the  end  of  the  third  calendar  year 
following the issuance date, thus starting on January 1, 2018. The exercise price of the different tranches ranges from €33.49 
to €45.05. Warrants not exercised within 10 years after issue become null and void. 

110 

 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Warrants issued on 5 November 2015 

At the Extraordinary Shareholders Meeting of 5 November 2015, a plan of 466,000 warrants was approved. Warrants were 
offered to Group’s employees, non-employees and directors in five different tranches. Out of the warrants offered, 353,550 
warrants were accepted by the beneficiaries and 250,982 warrants are outstanding on the date hereof. 

These  warrants  vest  in  equal  tranches  over  a  period  of  three  years.  The  warrants  become  100%  vested  after  the  third 
anniversary of issuance. The warrants that are vested can only be exercised as from the end of the third calendar year following 
the issuance date, thus starting on January 1, 2019. The exercise price of the different tranches ranges from €15.90 to €34.65. 
Warrants not exercised within 10 years after issue become null and void. 

Warrants issued on December 8, 2016 

On December 8, 2016, the Board of Directors issued a new plan of 100,000 warrants. An equivalent number of warrants were 
cancelled from the remaining pool of warrants of the plan of November 5, 2015. Warrants were offered to Group’s employees 
and  non-employees  in  two  different  tranches.  Out  of  the  warrants  offered,  45,000  warrants  were  accepted  by  the 
beneficiaries and 42,500 warrants are outstanding on the date of the financial statements. 

These warrants will vest in equal tranches over a period of three years. The warrants become 100% vested after the third 
anniversary of issuance. The warrants that are vested can only be exercised as from the end of the third calendar year following 
the issuance date, thus starting on January 1,  2020. The exercise price of the different tranches ranges from €17.60 to €36.81. 
Warrants not exercised within 5 years after issue become null and void. 

Warrants issued on June 29, 2017 

At the Extraordinary Shareholders Meeting of June 29, 2017, a plan of 520,000 warrants was approved. Warrants were offered 
in  different  tranches  to  beneficiaries  (employees,  non-employees  and  directors).  Out  of  the  warrants  offered,  334,400 
warrants were accepted by the beneficiaries and 285,084 warrants are outstanding on the date hereof. 

These warrants will be vested in equal tranches over a period of three years. The warrants become 100% vested after the third 
anniversary of issuance. The warrants that are vested can only be exercised as from the end of the third calendar year following 
the issuance date, thus starting on January 1, 2021. The exercise price of the different tranches ranges from €31.34 to €48.89. 
Warrants not exercised within 5 years after issue become null and void. 

Warrants issued on 26 October  26, 2018 

On  October  26,  2018,  the  Board  of  Directors  issued  a  new  plan  of  700,000  warrants.    Warrants  were  offered  in  different 
tranches  to  beneficiaries  (employees,  non-employees  and  directors).  Out  of the  warrants  offered,  426,050  warrants  were 
accepted by the beneficiaries and 401,350 warrants are outstanding on the date of the financial statements. 

These warrants will vest in equal tranches over a period of three years. The warrants become 100% vested after the third 
anniversary of issuance. The warrants that are vested can only be exercised as from the end of the third calendar year following 
the issuance date, thus starting on January 1, 2022. The exercise price of the different tranches ranges from €9.36 to €22.04. 
Warrants not exercised within 5 years after issue become null and void. 

Warrants issued on October 25, 2019 

On  October  25,  2019,  the  Board  of  Directors  issued  a  new  plan  of  939,500  warrants.    Warrants  were  offered  in  different 
tranches  to  beneficiaries  (employees,  non-employees  and  directors).  Out  of the  warrants  offered,  273,500  warrants  were 
accepted by the beneficiaries and 273,500 warrants are outstanding on the date of the financial statements. 

These warrants will vest in equal tranches over a period of three years. The warrants become 100% vested after the third 
anniversary of issuance. The warrants that are vested can only be exercised as from the end of the third calendar year following 
the issuance date, thus starting on January 1, 2023. The exercise price of the first offer was of €8.16. Warrants not exercised 
within 5 years after issue become null and void. 

As a result, at December 31, 2019, there are 1,292,380 Warrants outstanding which represent approximately 8.48% of the 
total number of all issued and outstanding voting financial instruments.  

111 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The fair value of the warrants has been determined at grant date based on the Black-Scholes formula. The variables, used in 
this model, are: 

Warrants issued on  

29 
October 
2010 

31 
January 
2013 

06 May 
2013 

05 May 
2014 

05 Nov. 
2015 

08 Dec. 
2016 

29 June 
2017 

26 
October 
2018 

25 
October 
2019 

Total 

   79,500    

  140,000    

  266,241    

  100,000    

  466,000    

  100,000    

  520,000    

  700,000    

  939,500     3,311,241    

     61,050    

  140,000    

  253,150    

     94,400    

  353,550    

     45,000    

  334,400    

 426,050    

  273,500     1,981,100    

                  -      

                   -      

                   -      

                   -      

                   -      

    12,500    

  285,084    

  401,350    

  273,500    

    972,434    

    35.36    

      4.52    

           2.64    

       38.29    

     33.39    

     22.41    

     31.44    

        18.07    

           8.16    

      22.58    

 35.60%  

 35.60%  

 39.55%  

 67.73%  

 60.53%  

61.03% 

60.61% 

58.82% 

59.14% 

Number of warrants 
issued 

Number of warrants 
granted 

Number of warrants not 
fully vested as of 31 
December 2019 

Average exercise price (in 
€) 
Expected share value 
volatility  

Risk-free interest rate 

 3.21%  

 2.30%  

 2.06%  

 1.09%  

 0.26%  

 (0.40%)  

 (0.23%)  

(0.06%) 

(0.38%) 

Average fair value (in €) 

           9.00    

          2.22    

        12.44    

        25.22    

        21.73    

        11.28    

        15.65    

           8.80    

           3.97    

          12.34    

Weighted average 
remaining contractual life 

           0.82    

           3.08    

           3.34    

           4.34    

           5.84    

           1.94    

           2.49    

           3.82    

           4.82    

The total net expense recognized in the income statement for the outstanding warrants totals €2.8 million for the year 2019 
(€3.6 million for the prior year 2018). 

5.15  Post-employment benefits 

(€’000) 

Pension obligations 

Total  

As at 31 December, 

2019 

2018 

398 

398 

131 

131 

The  Group  operates  a  pension  plan  which  requires  contributions  to  be  made  by  the  Group to  an  insurance  company. The 
pension plan is a defined contribution plan. However, because of the Belgian legislation applicable to 2nd pillar pension plans 
(so-called "Law Vandenbroucke"), all Belgian defined contribution plans have to be accounted for under IFRS as defined benefit 
plans because of the minimum guaranteed returns on these plans. 

At the end of each year, the Group is measuring and accounting for the potential impact of defined benefit accounting for 
these pension plans with a minimum fixed guaranteed return.  

The contributions to the plan are determined as a percentage of the yearly salary. There are no employee contributions. The 
benefit also includes a death in service benefit.  

The amounts recognized in the balance sheet are determined as follows: 

(€'000)  

Present value of funded obligations 

Fair value of plan assets 

Deficit of funded plans 

Total deficit of defined benefit pension plans 

Liability in the balance sheet 

As at 31 December, 

2019 

2018 

2,330 

                                                 (1,932) 

398 

398 

398 

1,838 

(1,706) 

131 

131 

131 

112 

 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
The change in the defined benefit liability over the year is as follows: 

(€'000) 

As at 1 January 2018 

Current service cost 

Interest expense/(income) 

Remeasurements 

- Return on plan assets, excluding amounts included in interest expense/(income) 

- Actuarial (Gain)/loss due to change in actuarial assumptions 

- Actuarial (Gain)/Loss due to experience  

Employer contributions: 

Benefits Paid  

At 31 December 2018 

As at 1 January 2019 

Current service cost 

Interest expense/(income) 

Remeasurements 

- Actuarial (Gain)/loss due to change in actuarial assumptions 

- Actuarial (Gain)/Loss due to experience  

Employer contributions: 

Benefits Paid  

At 31 December 2019 

Present value 
of obligation 

Fair value of 
plan assets 

Total 

1,704 

190 

36 

1,929 

1,499 

31 

1,530 

204 

190 

5 

399 

                            (58) 

                                (3) 

                            (61) 

9 

                                (9) 

                            (58) 

                                (3) 

9 

                            (70) 

198 

                         (198) 

                            (31) 

                            (31) 

                                 -    

1,838 

1,707 

131 

1,838 

193 

44 

2,076 

222 

70 

292 

0 

1,707 

0 

31 

1,737 

0 

0 

0 

                                 -    

131 

193 

13 

339 

                                 -    

222 

70 

292 

233 

                         (233) 

                            (38) 

                            (38) 

                                 -    

2,330 

1,932 

398 

- Return on plan assets, excluding amounts included in interest expense/(income) 

                                 -    

The income statement charge included in operating profit for post-employment benefits amount to: 

 (€'000) 

Current service cost   

Interest expense on DBO 

Expected return on plan assets 

Net periodic pension cost 

2019 

2018 

193 

44 

190 

36 

                                                          (40) 

                                                          (30) 

198 

195 

The re-measurements included in other comprehensive loss amount to: 

 (€'000) 

Effect of changes in actuarial assumptions 

Effect of experience adjustments 

(Gain)/Loss on assets for the year 

Remeasurement of post-employment benefit obligations 

2019 

2018 

222 

70 

8 

301 

 (58)  

 (3)  

 (9)  

 (70)  

Plan assets relate all to qualifying insurance policies. The significant actuarial assumptions as per December 31, 2019 were as 
follows: 

Demographic assumptions (for both current and comparative years presented in these year-end financial statements): 

•  Mortality tables: mortality rates-5 year for the men and 5 year for the women 
•  Withdrawal rate: 15% each year 
•  Retirement age: 65 years 

113 

 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Economic assumptions: 

•  Yearly inflation rate: 1.8% 
•  Yearly salary raise: 1.5% (above inflation) 
•  Yearly discount rate: 1.2% 

If the discount rate would decrease with 0.5% then, the defined benefit obligation would increase with 6.2%.  Reversely if the 
discount rate would increase with 0.5% then the defined benefit obligation would decrease with 6.6%. 

The above sensitivity analysis is based on a change in an assumption while holding all other assumptions constant. In practice, 
this is unlikely to occur, and changes in some of the assumptions may be correlated. When calculating the sensitivity of the 
defined  benefit  obligation  to  significant  actuarial  assumptions  the  same  method  (present  value  of  the  defined  benefit 
obligation  calculated  with  the  projected  unit  credit  method  at  the  end  of  the  reporting  period)  has  been  applied  as  when 
calculating the pension liability recognized within the statement of financial position. 
Through its defined benefit  pension plan, the Group is exposed to  several risks, the most  significant of which are detailed 
below: 

•  Changes in discount rate: a decrease in discount rate will increase plan liabilities;  
• 

Inflation risk: the pension obligations are linked to inflation, and higher inflation will lead to higher liabilities. 
The majority of the plan’s assets are either unaffected by or loosely correlated with inflation, meaning that an 
increase in inflation will also increase the deficit. 

The investment positions are managed by the insurance company within an asset-liability matching framework that has been 
developed to achieve long-term investments that are in line with the obligations under the pension schemes. 

Expected contributions to pension plans for next financial year amount to €0.2 million. 

5.16  Advances repayable  

(€'000) 

Non-Current portion as at 1st January 

Non-Current portion as at 31 December 

Current portion as at 1st January 

Current portion as at 31 December 

Total Recoverable Cash Advances at 1st January 

Total Recoverable Cash Advances 31 December 

As at December 31, 

2019 

2018 

2,864 

4,139 

276 

346 

3,140 

4,484 

1,544 

2,864 

226 

276 

1,770 

3,140 

The  Group  receives  government  support  in  the  form  of  recoverable  cash  advances  from  the  Walloon  Region  in  order  to 
compensate the research and development costs incurred by the Group. Refer to note 5.2.5. 

At balance sheet date, the Group has been granted total recoverable cash advances amounting to €34.8 million. Out of this 
total amount : i) €26.3 million have been received to date ; ii) out of the active contracts, an amount of €7.0 million should be 
received in 2020 or later depending on the progress of the different programs partially funded by the Region ; and iii) an amount 
of €1.5 million refer to contracts for which the exploitation has been abandoned (and thus will not be received).  

For further details, reference is made to the table below which shows (i) the year for which amounts under those agreements 
have  been  received  and  initially  recognized  on  the  balance  sheet  for  the  financial  liability  and  deferred  grant  income 
components  and  (ii)  a  description  of  the  specific  characteristics  of  those  recoverable  cash  advances  including  repayment 
schedule and information on other outstanding advances. In 2020, the Group will be required to make exploitation decisions 
on its remaining outstanding RCA related to the CAR-T platform. 

114 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 (in 
€'000) 

Amounts received for the years ended 31 
December 

Amounts 
to be 
received 

Id 

Project 

Contractual 
amount 

Prior years 

2018 

2019 

Cumulated 
cashed in 

2020 and 
beyond 

C-Cure 
C-Cure 
C-Cure 

C-Cathez 

Industrialization 

C-Cure 
C-Cure 
C-Cure 

  2,920  
  3,400  
  700  

  2,920  
  3,400  
  687  

  910  

  910  

  1,470  

  1,729  
  1,084  
  1,140  

  866  

  1,715  
  1,084  
  1,126  

Industrialization 

  660  

  541  

C-Cathez 

Proteins 

C-Cathez 

C-Cure 

  1,020  

  1,020  

  1,200  

  450  

  2,500  

  2,500  

  2,467  

  2,467  

CAR-T Cell 

  2,000  

  2,000  

 -  
 -  
 -  

 -  

 -  

 -  
 -  
 -  

 -  

 -  

 -  

 -  

 -  

 -  

  -  
  -  
  -  

  -  

  -  

  -  
  -  
  -  

  -  

  -  

  -  

  -  

  -  

  -  

  2,920  
  3,400  
  687  

  910  

  866  

  1,715  
  1,084  
  1,126  

  541  

  1,020  

  450  

  2,500  

  2,467  

  2,000  

 -  
 -  
 -  

 -  

 -  

 -  
 -  
 -  

 -  

 -  

 -  

 -  

 -  

 -  

Status 

Abandoned 
Abandoned 
Abandoned 

Exploitation 

Abandoned 

Abandoned 
Abandoned 
Abandoned 

Abandoned 

Exploitation 

Abandoned 

Exploitation 

Abandoned 

Exploitation 

THINK 

CYAD01 - 
Deplethink 

CYAD02 - 
Cycle1 

1910028 

CwalityCAR 

  3,496  

  2,492  

  3,538  

  2,102  

  873  

  1,187  

  1,086  

  3,146  

  350  

Research 

 -  

 -  

 -  

 -  

 -  

 -  

  623  

  623  

  1,869  

Research 

  885  

  -  

  885  

  2,654  

Research 

  -  

  2,102  

Research 

5160 
5731 
5914 

5915 

5951 

6003 
6230 
6363 

6548 

6633 

6646 

7027 

7246 

7502 

7685 

8087 

8088 

As at 31 
December 
2019 

Amount 
reimbursed 
(cumulative) 

 -  
 -  
  180  

  530  

  245  

 -  
 -  
  1,536  

 -  

  245  

  450  

  375  

 -  

 20  

 -  

 -  

 -  

 -  

Total 

  34,828  

  22,559  

  1,187  

  2,593  

  26,339  

  6,975  

  3,581  

Regarding active contracts (in exploitation status): 
The contracts 5915 has the following specific characteristics: 

funding by the Region covers 70% of the budgeted project costs; 

• 
•  certain activities have to be performed within the Region; 
• 

in  case  of  an  outlicensing  agreement  or  a  sale  to  a  third  party,  the  Group  will  have  to  pay  10%  of  the  price 
received (excl. of VAT) to the Region;  

•  sales-independent  reimbursements,  sales-dependent  reimbursements,  and  amounts  due  in  case  of  an 
outlicensing agreement or a sale to a third party, are, in the aggregate, capped at 100% of the principal amount 
paid out by the Region; 

•  sales-dependent  reimbursements  payable  in  any  given  year  can  be  set-off  against  sales-independent 

• 

reimbursements already paid out during that year; 
the  amount  of  sales-independent  reimbursement  and  sales-dependent  reimbursement  may  possibly  be 
adapted in  case of an outlicensing agreement, a sale to a third party or industrial use of a prototype or pilot 
installation, when obtaining the consent of the Walloon Region to proceed thereto. 

The other contracts have the following specific characteristics: 

funding by the Region covers from 45 to 70% of the budgeted project costs; 

• 
•  certain activities have to be performed within the European Union; 
•  sales-independent reimbursements represent in the aggregate 30% of the principal amount; 
•  sales-independent reimbursements and sales-dependent reimbursements are, in the aggregate (including the 

• 

• 

• 

accrued interests), capped at 200% of the principal amount paid out by the Region;  
interests (at Euribor 1 year (as applicable on the first day of the month in which the decision to grant the relevant 
RCA was made + 100 basis points) accrue as of the 1st day of the exploitation phase; 
the  amount  of  sales-independent  reimbursement  and  sales-dependent  reimbursement  may  possibly  be 
adapted in  case of an outlicensing  agreement, a sale to a third party or industrial use of a prototype or pilot 
installation, when obtaining the consent of the Region to proceed thereto. 
in case of bankruptcy, the research results obtained by the Group under those contracts are expressed to be 
assumed by the Region by operation of law. 

115 

 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
The table below summarizes, in addition to the specific characteristics described above, certain terms and conditions for the 
recoverable cash advances: 

Contract 
number 

(€’000) 

5160 

5731 

Research phase 

Percentage 
of total 
project 
costs 

Turnover-
dependent 
reimbursement 

Turnover-independent reimbursement 

Interest rate 
accrual 

01/05/05-30/04/08 

01/05/08-31/10/09 

70% 

70% 

0.18% 

0.18% 

Consolidated with 6363 

Consolidated with 6363 

N/A 

N/A 

5914 

01/09/08-30/06/11 

70% 

5.00% 

€30k in 2012 and €70k each year after 

N/A 

5915 

01/08/08-30/04/11 

70% 

5.00% 

€40k in 2012 and €70k each year after 

N/A 

5951 

01/09/08-31/12/14 

70% 

5.00% 

€100k in 2014 and €150k each year after 

N/A 

Amounts 
due in case 
of licensing 
(per year) 
resp. Sale 

N/A 

N/A 

10% with a 
minimum of 
100/Y 
10% with a 
minimum of 
100/Y  
10% with a 
minimum of 
200/Y  

6003 

6230 

6363 

01/01/09-30/09/11 

01/01/10-31/03/12 

01/03/10-30/06/12 

6548 

01/01/11-31/03/13 

6633 

01/05/11-30/11/12 

6646 

01/05/11-30/06/15 

7027 

01/11/12-31/10/14 

7246 

01/01/14-31/12/16 

7502 

01/12/15-30/11/18 

7685 

1/01/17-31/12/19 

8087 

01/05/19 - 31/12/20 

8088 

01/05/19 - 31/12/20 

1910028 

06/06/19 - 05/05/21 

60% 

60% 

60% 

60% 

60% 

60% 

50% 

50% 

45% 

45% 

45% 

45% 

45% 

0.18% 

0.18% 

0.18% 

0.01% 

0.27% 

0.01% 

0.33% 

0,05% 

0.19% 

0.33% 

0.22% 

0.21% 

0.01% 

Consolidated with 6363 

Consolidated with 6363 

From €103k to €514k starting in 2013 
until 30% of advance is reached 
From €15k to €29k starting in 2014 until 
30% of advance is reached 
From €10k to €51k starting in 2013 until 
30% of advance is reached 
From €12k to €60k starting in 2015 until 
30% of advance is reached 
From €25k to €125k starting in 2015 until 
30% of advance is reached 
From €30k to €148k starting in 2017 until 
30% of advance is reached. 
From €20k to €50k starting in 2019 until 
30% is reached. 
From €35k to €70k starting in 2020 until 
30% is reached. 
From €25k to €75k starting in 2021 until 
30% is reached  
From €35k to €106k starting in 2021 until 
30% is reached 
From €21k to €42k starting in 2022 until 
30% is reached 

N/A 

N/A 

Starting on 
01/01/13 
Starting on 
01/10/13 
Starting on 
01/06/13 
Starting on 
01/01/16 
Starting on 
01/01/15 

Starting in 2017 

Starting 2019 

Starting 2020 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

N/A 

Starting 01/01/21 

N/A 

Starting 01/01/21 

N/A 

Starting 01/06/21 

N/A 

5.17  Trade payables and other current liabilities 

(€'000) 

Total Trade payables 

Other current liabilities 

Social security 

Payroll accruals and taxes 

Other current liabilities 

Total Other current liabilities 

Total Trade payables and other current liabilities 

As at 31 December,  

2019 

2018 

6,969 

482 

1,750 

1,016 

3,248 

10,217 

5,916 

314 

1,351 

1,024 

2,690 

8,606 

Trade  payables  are  non-interest-bearing  liabilities  and  are  normally  settled  on  a  90-day  terms.    Their  increase  is  mainly 
attributable to timing of clinical operations in the fourth quarter of 2019. 

The Other current liabilities include the short-term debts to employees and social welfare and tax agencies.  

No discounting was performed to the extent that the amounts do not present payments terms longer than one year at the 
end of each financial year presented. 

116 

 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
5.18 

Financial liabilities 

5.18.1.  Maturity analysis 

The  table  below  analyses  the  Group’s  non-derivative  financial  liabilities  into  relevant  maturity  groupings  based  on  the 
remaining  period  at  the  balance  sheet  date  to  the  contractual  maturity  date.  The  amounts  disclosed  in  the  table  are  the 
contractual  undiscounted  cash  flows,  except  for  advances  repayable  which  are  presented  at  amortized  cost.  Contingent 
consideration  liability  has  not  been  disclosed  in  the  table  below,  because  as  of  balance  sheet  date,  it  does  not  meet  the 
definition of a contractual obligation. Commitments relating to contingent consideration are detailed in the disclosure note 
5.33.2. 

Financial liabilities reported as at December 31, 2019:  

(€'000) 

As at 31 December, 2019 

Bank loan 

Lease liabilities 

Advances repayable 

Trade payables  

Total financial liabilities 

Total 

Less than one year 

One to five years 

More than five years 

229 

4.838 

4.484 

6.969 

16.520 

192 

1.401 

346 

6.969 

8.908 

37 

3.052 

976 

- 

4.065 

- 

385 

3.163 

- 

3.547 

Financial liabilities reported as at December 31, 2018:  

(€'000) 

As at 31 December, 2018 
Bank loan 
Financial leases 
Advances repayable 

Trade payables 

Total financial liabilities 

Total 

Less than one year 

One to five years 

More than five years 

510 
1,136 
3,140 

5,916 

10,702 

281 
484 
276 

5,916 

6,957 

229 
652 
1,021 

- 

1,902 

- 
- 
1,843 

- 

1,843 

5.18.2.  Changes in liabilities arising from financing activities 

The change in bank loans balances is detailed as follows: 

BANK LOANS FINANCIAL LIABILITY ROLL FORWARD 

(€'000) 

Opening balance at 1 January 
New bank loans 
Installments 
Closing balance at 31 December 

The change in lease liability balances is detailed as follows: 

LEASES LIABILITY ROLL FORWARD 

(€'000) 

Opening balance at 1 January 
New leases 
Installments 
Closing balance at 31 December 

For the year ended 

2019 

2018 

                                                 510  
                                                       -    
                                               (281) 
                                                 229  

                                                 536  
                                                 220  
                                               (245) 
                                                 510  

For the year ended 

2019 

                      1.136  
                                   4.204  
                                  (1.206) 
                     4.134  

2018 

                        909  
                                      730  
                                    (503) 
                      1.136  

The change in recoverable cash advance liability balances is detailed as follows: 

117 

 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
RECOVERABLE CASH ADVANCE LIABILITY ROLL FORWARD 

(€'000) 

Opening balance at 1 January 
Repayments 
New Liability component 
Remeasurement 
Closing balance at 31 December 

For the year ended 

2019 
                                3,140  
                                   (256) 
                                1,481  
                                     120  
                                4,484  

2018 

                                1,770  
                                   (226) 
                                     598  
                                     998  
                                3,140  

The  change  in  the  recoverable  cash  advances  liability  at  balance  sheet  date  reflects  both  the  new  liability  components 
recorded  during  the  year  as  well  as  the  remeasurement  of  the  liability  at  amortized  cost,  based  on  the  Group’s  updated 
business  plan  and  sales  forecast  for  its  CAR-T  product  candidates.  See  disclosure  note  5.28.  The  year-end  balance  also 
captures  the  repayments  of  contractual  turnover  independent  lump  sums  to  the  Walloon  Region  (relating  to  C-Cathez 
agreements).  

5.19 

Financial instruments  

5.19.1.  Financial instruments not reported at fair value on balance sheet 

The carrying and fair values of financial instruments that are not reported at fair value in the consolidated financial statements 
were as follows for the current and comparative periods: 

(€'000) 

Financial Assets (‘Amortized cost’ category) within: 

Non-current Trade receivables  

Other non-current assets 

Trade receivables and other current assets 

Short-term investments 

Cash and cash equivalents 

Total 

As at December 31, 

2019 

2018 

                                             2,432  

                                             1,743  

                                                  257  

                                                  215  

                                                  558  

                                                  367  

                                                         0  

                                             9,197  

                                          39,338  

                                          40,542  

                                          42,586  

                                          52,065  

For the above-mentioned financial assets, the carrying amount reported at balance sheet date is a reasonable approximation 
of their fair value. 

(€'000) 

Financial Liabilities (‘Financial liabilities at amortized cost’ category) within: 

Bank loans 

Lease liabilities 

RCAs liability 

Trade payables 

Total 

As at December 31, 

2019 

2018 

                                                  229  

                                                  510  

                                             4,134  

                                             1,136  

                                             4,484  

                                             3,140  

                                             6,969  

                                             5,916  

                                          15,759  

                                          10,702  

For  the  above-mentioned  financial  liabilities,  the  carrying  amount  reported  at  balance  sheet  date  is  a  reasonable 
approximation of their fair value.  

118 

 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5.19.2.  Financial instruments reported at fair value on balance sheet 

Contingent consideration and other financial liabilities are reported at fair value in the statement of financial position using 
Level 3 fair value measurements for which the Group developed unobservable inputs. 

(€'000) 

Assets 
Investment in equity securities 
Total Assets 
Liabilities 
Contingent consideration and other financial liabilities 
Total Liabilities 

The change in the balance is detailed as follows: 

Level I 

Level II 

Level III 

Total 

                                0  
                                0  
                               -    
                               -    
                               -    

                               -    
                               -    
                               -    
                               -    
                               -    

                               -    
                               -    
                               -    
                 24,754  
                 24,754  

                                0  
                                0  
                               -    

24,754 
24,754 

CONTINGENT CONSIDERATION AND OTHER FINANCIAL LIABILITIES ROLL FORWARD 

(€'000) 

Opening balance Contingent consideration at 1 January 
Milestone payment 
Fair value adjustment 
Currency Translation Adjustment 
Closing balance Contingent consideration at 31 December 

Opening balance Other financial liabilities at 1 January 
Fair value adjustment 
Closing balance Other financial liabilities at 31 December 

Total - Contingent consideration and Other financial liabilities at 31 December  

For the year ended 

2019 

                     20,282  
                                    -    
                            (430) 
                                    -    
                     19,853  
                                    -    
                         4,905  
                                   (4) 
                         4,901  
                                    -    
                     24,754  

2018 
                     15,549  
                                    -    
                         4,733  
                                    -    
                     20,282  
                                    -    
                         4,034  
                              871  
                         4,905  
                                    -    
                     25,187  

The contingent consideration and other financial liabilities refer to the acquisition of the Group’s immuno-oncology platform 
and corresponds to the fair value of the potential future payments due to Celdara Medical, LLC and Dartmouth College.  The 
liability evolution reflects the development  of  the Group’s product candidates using CAR-T technology and their progress 
towards market approval in both autologous and allogeneic programs, as well as the update of its underlying business plans 
and revenue forecast. 

The liability decrease at balance sheet date is due to the fair value adjustment at reporting date, mainly driven by discount rate 
(WACC) update and refinement on time-to-market assumptions at year-end 2019, both partly compensated by USD foreign 
exchange rate update as of December 31, 2019. 

The contingent consideration liability captures the commitments disclosed under note 5.33.2. It does not include any amount 
for contingent consideration payable relating to any sub-licensing agreements entered into or to be entered into by the Group 
for the reasons that: 

• 

• 

any  contingent  consideration payable  would  be  due  only  when  the  Group  earns  revenue  from  such  sub-licensing 
agreements, and in an amount representing a fraction of that revenue; and 
the development of the underlying product candidates by the sub-licensees is not under the Group’s control, making 
a reliable estimate of any future liability impossible. 

Contingent consideration liability sensitivity analysis 

A sensitivity analysis has been performed on the key assumptions driving the fair value of the contingent consideration liability. 
The  main  drivers  are  i)  the  discount  rate  (WACC),  ii)  the  sales  long-term  growth  rate  in  the  terminal  value  and  iii)  the 
probabilities of success (PoS) for the Group’s product candidates to get commercialized. 

Discount rate (WACC) 

10.6% 

12.6% 

14.6% 

16.6% 

18.6% 

Cont. consideration (€ million) 

Impact (%) 

32.2 

30% 

28.2 

14% 

21.9 

-12% 

19.5 

-21% 

24.8 

- 

119 

 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
Cont. consideration (€ million) 

Impact (%) 

Sales long-term growth rate in the terminal value 

-40% 

-32.5% 

23.3 

-6% 

23.9 

-3% 

-25% 

24.8 

- 

-17.5% 

-10% 

26.0 

5% 

28.0 

13% 

To determine the contingent consideration liability, the Group used the same probabilities of success than for impairment 
testing purposes (see note 5.6.2): 

PoS 

Phase I 

Phase I to II 

Phase II to 
III 

Phase III to 
BLA 

BLA to Approval 

Cumulative 
PoS 

CYAD-01 
CYAD-101 

100% 

63% 

26% 

45% 

83% 

6.3% 

In order to assess the sensitivity to this driver, the Group applies here an incremental probability factor to the bottom-line 
cumulative PoS disclosed below: 

Probabilities of Success 

-20% 

19.8 

-20% 

-10% 

22.3 

-10% 

PoS model 

24.8 

- 

10% 

27.2 

10% 

20% 

29.7 

20% 

Cont. consideration (€ million) 

Impact (%) 

5.20 

Income taxes  

The Group reports income taxes in the income statement as detailed below: 

INCOME TAX EXPENSE IN PROFIT OR LOSS 

(€'000) 

Current tax (expense) / income 
Deferred tax (expense) / income 
Total income tax income in profit or loss 

For the year ended 31 December 

2019 
                                         8  
                                        -    
                                         8  

2018 

                                         0  
                                        -    
                                         0  

The Group has a history of losses. For 2019, the Group is eligible to a minor tax debit. 

The following table shows the reconciliation between the effective and theoretical income tax at the nominal Belgian income 
tax rate of 29.58% for the year 2019 and 2018: 

EFFECTIVE INCOME TAX RECONCILIATION 

(€'000) 

Loss before tax 

Permanent differences 
Tax disallowed expenses 
Share-based payment 

Nominal tax rate 
Tax income at nominal tax rate1 
Deferred Tax assets not recognized 

Effective tax expense 
Effective tax rate 

For the year ended 31 December 

2019 

2018 

                  (28.640) 

                  (37.428) 

                          967  
                       2.775  

29,58% 
                       7.365  
                     (7.357) 

                    8  
0% 

                          269  
                       3.595  

29,58% 
                       9.928  
                     (9.928) 

                    0  
0% 

1 The difference in foreign tax rate in the US (22.83%) compared to the Belgian rate (29.58%) is not distinctively disclosed in this table due to non-materiality of 
the operations of the Group’s subsidiary Celyad Inc. 

As having not yet reached the commercialization step, the Group accumulates tax losses that are carried forward indefinitely 
for offset against future taxable profits of the Group. Significant uncertainty exists however surrounding the Group’s ability 
to  realize  taxable  profits  in  a  foreseeable  future.  Therefore,  the  Group  has  not  recognized  any  deferred  tax  income  in  its 
income statement. 

120 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
Unrecognized deferred tax assets and liabilities are detailed below by nature of temporary differences for the current year: 

DEFERRED TAX ASSETS AND LIABILITIES, PER TAX BASES 

(€'000) 

Intangibles assets 
Tangible assets 
Recoverable cash advances liability 
Contingent consideration liability 
Employee Benefits liability 
Other temporary difference 
Tax-losses carried forward 

Assets 

For the year ended 
31 December 2019 
Liabilities 

Net 

                                                 -    
                                                 -    
                                      1,056  
                                      6,189  
                                           100  
                                                 -    
                                  55,414  
                                                 -    

                                         (894) 
                                            (90) 
                                                 -    
                                                 -    
                                                 -    
                                         (473) 
                                                 -    
                                                 -    

                                         (894) 
                                            (90) 
                                      1,056  
                                      6,189  
                                           100  
                                         (473) 
                                  55,414  
                                                 -    

Unrecognized Gross Deferred Tax assets/(liabilities) 

                                  62,758  

                                   (1,458) 

                                  61,300  

Netting by tax entity 

                                    (1,365) 

                                      1,365  

                                                 -    

Unrecognized Net Deferred Tax assets/(liabilities) 

                                  61,393  

                                           (93) 

                                  61,300  

Unrecognized deferred tax assets and liabilities are detailed below by nature of temporary differences for the prior year: 

(€'000) 

Intangibles assets 
Tangible assets 
Recoverable cash advances liability 
Contingent consideration liability 
Employee Benefits liability 
Other temporary difference 
Tax-losses carried forward 

For the year ended 

31 December 2018 

Liabilities 

                               -    
                       (154) 
                               -    
                               -    
                               -    
                       (436) 
                               -    

Assets 

                             49  
                               -    
                         633  
                    6,297  
                             33  
                               -    
                 46,858  

Net 

                             49  
                       (154) 
                         633  
                    6,297  
                             33  
                       (436) 
                 46,858  

Unrecognized Gross Deferred Tax assets/(liabilities) 

                 53,869  

                      (590) 

                 53,279  

Netting by tax entity 

                       (437) 

                         437  

                               -    

Unrecognized Net Deferred Tax assets/(liabilities) 

                 53,432  

                      (153) 

                 53,279  

The Group’s main deductible tax base relates to tax losses carried forward, which have indefinite term under both BE and US 
tax regimes applicable to its subsidiaries. In addition, the Group can benefit from additional tax benefits (like notional interest 
deduction in Belgium) which can be carried-forward until the taxation year 2020. 

The remaining temporary differences refer to differences between IFRS accounting policies and local tax reporting policies. 
The Group has not recognized any deferred tax asset on its balance sheet, for the same reason as explained above (uncertainty 
relating to taxable profits in a foreseeable future). 

The change in the Group’s unrecognized deferred tax asset balance is detailed below: 

UNRECOGNISED DEFERRED TAX ASSET BALANCE ROLL FORWARD 

(€'000) 

Opening balance at 1 January 
Temporary difference creation or reversal 
Change in Tax-losses carried forward 
Foreign exchange rate effect 
Closing balance at 31 December 

For the year ended 

2019 

                 53,279  
                       (536) 
                    8,556  
                               -    
                 61,300  

2018 

                 48,839  
                    5,734  
                  (1,294) 
                               -    
                 53,279  

The net increase in the balance mainly relates to the additional losses reported for the current year. 

121 

 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
5.21  Other reserves  

(€’000) 

Balance as at 1st January 2018 

Vested share-based payments 

Currency Translation differences subsidiaries 

Balance as at 31 December 2018 

Vested share-based payments 

Share based 
payment reserve 

Convertible loan 

Currency 
Translation 
Difference 

16,631 

                            (17) 

Total 

23,322 

3,539 

                    (1,194) 

                    (1,194) 

16,631 

                   (1,211) 

25,667 

2,775 

6,707 

3,539 

10,246 

2,775 

Currency Translation differences subsidiaries 

                         (261) 

                         (261) 

Balance as at 31 December 2019 

13,021 

16,631 

                   (1,472) 

28,181 

5.22  Revenue 

(€'000) 

Out-licensing revenue 
C-Cathez sales 
Other revenue 
Total 

For the year ended 31 December, 

2019 

2018 

                                                        -    
                                                         6  
                                                         0  
                                                         6  

                                             2,399  
                                                        -    
                                                  716  
                                             3,115  

In  May  2018,  the  Group  has  entered  into  an  exclusive  license  agreement  with  Mesoblast,  an  Australian  biotechnology 
company,  to  develop  and  commercialize  the  Group’s  intellectual  property  rights  relating  to  C-Cathez,  an  intra-myocardial 
injection catheter. The Group has applied the 5-step model foreseen by IFRS 15 to determine revenue recognition pattern 
applicable to this contract as of December 31, 2018. Key judgements made in accordance with IFRS 15 were that the license 
agreement: 

▪ 
▪ 

▪ 

▪ 

▪ 

is a distinct component of the Mesoblast agreement; 
refers to a ‘right-to-use’ type of license, i.e. the right to use the company’s intellectual property as it exists at the 
point in time the license has been granted (May 2018). Revenue allocated to the transaction price is thus eligible for 
full revenue recognition for the year 2018 ; 
foresees a transaction price broken down between upfront (€0.8 million settled in shares) and contingent milestone 
payments (an additional amount of €2.2 million qualifying for recognition at December 31, 2018); 
features a financing component (€0.5 million deferred financial income to be deducted from the above), leading to a 
net out-licensing revenue reported of €2.4 million); 
further foresees variable consideration of up to $17.5 million related to future regulatory- and commercial-based 
milestones, which will not be recognized until it becomes highly probable that a significant reversal in the amount of 
cumulative revenue recognized will not occur. 

The related receivable is reported for its discounted value (€1.9 million) under ‘Non-current trade receivables’, see note 5.8. 
There are no corresponding contract liabilities reported at balance sheet date, as no performance obligation was outstanding. 

The Group did not enter into such agreements for the 12-month period ended December 31, 2019. 

In previous year, other revenue referred to a non-clinical supply agreement concluded with ONO Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd (time 
& material type of contract). The revenue reported reflects the services delivered for the year, consisting in performing cell 
production and animal experiments requested by ONO. This agreement had been completed at year-end 2018, without any 
performance obligation remaining outstanding. 

The Group does not expect to generate significant revenue unless and until it receives regulatory approval for one of its drug 
product candidates.  

122 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5.23  Research and Development expenses 

The following table is a summary of manufacturing expenses, clinical, quality and regulatory expenses and other research and 
development  expenses,  which  are  aggregated  and  presented  as  research  and  development  expenses  in  the  Group’s 
consolidated financial statements.  

 (€'000) 

Employee expenses 

Travel & Living 

Clinical study costs 

Preclinical study costs 

Process development and scale-up 

Consulting fees 

IP filing and maintenance fees 

Share-based payments 

Depreciation 

Rent and utilities 

Delivery systems 

Others 

Total R&D expenses 

For the year ended 31 December 

2019 

8,362 

486 

4,713 

3,711 

3,765 

675 

260 

813 

1,444 

746 

53 

168 

2018 

7,902 

467 

4,987 

2,680 

2,187 

1,522 

474 

1,264 

848 

668 

117 

461 

25,196 

23,577 

Research  and  development  expenses  totaled  €25.2  million  for  the  12-month  period  ended  December  31,  2019,  which 
represents  an  increase  of  7%  compared  to  2018.  The  Group’s  R&D  internal  resources  are  allocated  to  the  continuous 
development of its immuno-oncology platform both in autologous setting on the products candidate CYAD-01, CYAD-02 and 
CYAD-03 and in allogenic setting with its products candidate CYAD-101 and CYAD-200 series.  The increase in the Group’s 
R&D expenses primarily refers both to its preclinical investments into its pipeline of products candidate and its investments in 
process development, scale-up and automation of its manufacturing processes, in preparation of the next anticipated clinical 
stages of its products candidate. 

5.24  General and administrative expenses  

(€'000) 

Employee expenses 

Share-based payments 

Rent & Insurances 

Communication & Marketing 

Consulting fees 

Travel & Living 

Post-employment benefits 

Depreciation 

Other 

Total General and administration 

For the year ended 31 December, 

2019 

2018 

                             3,542  

                             3,312  

                             1,962  

                             2,331  

                                  625  

                             1,097  

                                  607  

                                  676  

                             1,532  

                             2,192  

                                  331  

                                  253  

                                    (33) 

                                       (3) 

                                  345  

                                  267  

                                  159  

                                  263  

                             9,070  

                          10,387  

General and administrative expenses decreased by €1.3 million over the 12-month period ended December 31, 2019, which 
represents a decrease of 13% compared to 2018.  This variance primarily relates to the decrease in the expenses associated 
with the share-based payments (non-cash expenses) that related to the share option plan offered to the Group’s employees, 
managers and directors combined with lower consulting fees and lower rent and insurances.   

123 

 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5.25  Depreciation and amortization  

(€'000) 

Depreciation of property, plant and equipment 

Amortization of intangible assets 

Total depreciation and amortization 

For the year ended 31 December, 

2019 

2018 

1,619 

170 

1,789 

                             1,048  

                                      68  

                             1,115  

The amortization expenses relating to right-to-use of leased assets (consequent to adoption IFRS 16 Leases as from January 
1,  2019)  drives  the  increase  in  the  amortization  expense  compared  to  prior  year  on  property,  plant  and  equipment.  See 
disclosure notes 5.2.28 and 5.29. 

The increase in the amortization expenses on intangible assets is mainly due to full year  effect on amortization of Horizon 
Discovery’s license, which had been acquired at year-end 2018. 

5.26  Employee benefit expenses  

 (€'000) 

Salaries, wages and fees 

Executive Committee compensation 

Share-based payments 

Social security 

Post-employment benefits 

Hospitalization insurance 

Other benefit expense 

Total Employee expenses 

For the year ended 31 December, 

2019 

2018 

6,932 

2,993 

2,775 

1,473 

215 

138 

119 

14,646 

6,439 

3,235 

3,595 

1,301 

217 

118 

2 

14,906 

Total employee expenses slightly decreased compared to comparative year.  This effect is mainly explained by the decrease 
on share-based payments vesting cost (non-cash expenses) which are driven by vesting impact of the warrants distribution 
occurred in prior years for an amount of €0.8 million compared to year 2018. Salaries, wages and fees expenses show a net 
increase year-on-year, which reflects the organic growth of the Group’s operations. The total staff headcount increased by 
9.5% compared to prior year. 

Headcount 

Research & Development 

General and administrative staff 

Total Headcount 

5.27  Other income and expenses  

For the year ended 31 December, 

2019 

2018 

94.2 

17.3 

111.5 

88.1 

13.7 

101.8 

Other income 
Other income is mainly related to regional government grants received in 2019. For the regional government grants received 
in form of recoverable cash advances (RCAs) contract, numbered 7685, 8087, 8088 and 1910028 (amounting to a total of €1.5 
million), refer to note 5.16 for more information. Additional grants  income has been recognized in 2019 on grants received 
from Federal 124 Belgian Institute for Health Insurance Inami (€0.2 million) and from regional government (contract numbered 
8066 for €1.6 million), not referring to RCAs and not subject to reimbursement. 

The second driver of other income is the change in fair value of the contingent consideration and other financial liabilities (€0.4 
million). See 5.19.2 for more information.  

124 

 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
With respect to R&D tax credit, the current year income is predicated on a R&D tax credit recorded (€1.6 million), which has 
been updated taking into account all information available at this date. 

Other expenses 
Other expenses mainly refer to remeasurement expenses of recoverable cash advances (RCAs). For the government grants 
received in the form of RCAs, refer to disclosure note 5.16. 

Other expenses decrease compared to prior year is attributable to the following drivers: 

• 

• 
• 

the fair value adjustment relating to the contingent consideration and other financial liabilities is an €0.4 million 
income at December 31, 2019, against a €5.6 million expense for the comparative period;  
a clinical development milestone had been paid for an amount of €1.4 million in the comparative period; 
decrease of remeasurement expense of RCAs, required by IFRS, for the current period.  

(€'000) 

Remeasurement of contingent consideration 

Clinical Development milestone payments 

Remeasurement of RCAs 

Fair value adjustment on securities 

Other 

Total Other Expenses 

(€'000) 

Grant income (RCAs) 

Grant income (Other) 

Remeasurement of RCAs 

Fair value adjustment on securities  

Remeasurement of contingent consideration 

R&D tax credit 

Other 

Total Other Income 

For the year ended December 31, 
2019 

2018 

                                        -    

                             5,604  

                                      36  

                             1,372  

                                  120  

                                  998  

                                        -    

                                  182  

                                      35  

                                  243  

                                  191  

                             8,399  

For the year ended December 31, 

2019 

2018 

                             1,508  

                                  768  

                             1,788  

                                        -    

                                        -    

                                        -    

                                  182  

                                        -    

                                  433  

                                        -    

                             1,560  

                                  310  

                                  102  

                                        -    

                             5,572  

                             1,078  

5.28  Non-recurring operating income and expenses 

Non-recurring operating income and expenses are defined as one-off items, not directly related to the operational activities 
of the Group. No operations qualify for such a presentation for the years 2019 and 2018. 

5.29  Leases  

Amounts recognized in the consolidated statements of financial position 

“Property, plant and equipment” comprise owned and leased assets that do not meet the definition of investment property. 

(€’000) 

Property, Plant and Equipment owned (excluding right-of-use assets) 

Right-of-use assets 

Total Property, Plant and Equipment 

As of December 31, 

2019 

2018 

1,713 

3,348 

5,061 

                           1,867  

                            1,147  

                3,014  

125 

 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The statement of financial position shows the following amounts relating to leases for which the Group is a lessee: 

Right-of-use assets 

(€’000) 

As of December 31, 

2019 

Lease assets as per 31 December 2018 

Right-of-use assets recognized on transition date to IFRS16 

Opening balance at 1 January 2019 

Additions for the period 

Disposals for the period 

Depreciation charge for the period 

Closing balance at 31 December 2019 

Property 

Vehicles 

Equipment 

Total 

- 

2,780 

2,780 

30 

- 

106 

106 

1,147 

72 

1,219 

257 

                                             -    

1,147 

2,958 

4,105 

287 

                                             -    

                                             -    

                                             -    

                                             -    

(399) 

2,411 

(90) 

273 

(555) 

664 

(1,044) 

3,348 

Amounts recognized in the consolidated statements of comprehensive loss 

The consolidated statements of comprehensive loss show the following amounts relating to leases: 

(€’000) 

Depreciation charge of right-of-use assets 

Property 

Vehicles 

Equipment 

Interest on lease liabilities (including in Financial expenses)1 

Interest on sublease receivable (including in Financial income) 

Variable lease payments not included in the measurement of lease liabilities 

Expenses relating to short-term leases and leases of low-value assets 

Total expenses related to leases 

1Interests on leases are presented as operating cash flow. 

Total cash outflows for leases 

(€’000) 

Total cash outflow for leases (including short-term leases and leases of low-value assets) 

5.30 

Finance income and expenses  

(€’000) 

Interest on leases 

Interest on overdrafts and other finance costs 

Interest on RCAs 

Foreign Exchange differences 

Finance expenses 

Finance income on the net investment in lease 

Interest income bank account 

Foreign Exchange differences 

Other financial income 

Finance income 

Net Financial result 

126 

For the year ended December 31, 

2019 

399 

90 

555 

291 

                                        (62) 

                                             -    

                                       182  

                                  1,450  

For the year ended December 31, 

2019 

1,679 

For the year ended 31 December, 

2019 

2018 

                                       291  

                                          18  

                                          35  

                                          29  

                                          17  

                                          15  

                                             -    

                                             -    

                                       343  

                                          62  

                                          62  

                                             -    

                                          30  

                                       308  

                                       326  

                                       387  

                                       164  

                                       109  

                                       582  

                                       804  

                                       239  

                                       743  

 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
                                     
                                        
                                     
                                
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
The net financial result decreased from €0.7 million at year-end 2018 to €0.2 million at year-end 2019, which is mainly driven 
by: 

• 

• 

decrease by €0.2 million of net results on finance leases interests, through the first adoption of new accounting 
standard IFRS 16 Leases as from January 1, 2019. See disclosure notes 5.2.8 and 5.29. 
decrease  by  €0.3  million  on  interest’s  income  on  bank  accounts  through  the  Group  decision  to  reduce  the 
amounts  invested  in  short-term  deposits  over  2019  given  the  level  of  market  interest  rates  of  corporate 
deposits of short-term maturities. 

5.31  Loss per share 

The loss per share is calculated by dividing loss for the year by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding 
during the period. As the Group is incurring net losses, outstanding warrants have an anti-dilutive effect. As such, there is no 
difference between the basic and the diluted earnings per share. In case the warrants would be included in the calculation of 
the loss per share, this would decrease the loss per share. 

(€’000) 

Loss of the year attributable to Equity Holders 

Weighted average number of shares outstanding 

Earnings per share (non-fully diluted) in € 

Outstanding warrants 

5.32  Contingent assets and liabilities 

As at 31 December, 

2019 

2018 

  (28,632) 

  12,523,166  

  (2.29) 

  1,292,380  

  (37,427) 

  11,142,244  

  (3.36) 

  731,229  

As described in note 5.2.5, the Group has to reimburse certain government grants received in the form of recoverable cash 
advances under certain conditions. For more information, refer to note 5.16. 
In 2020 and beyond, the Group will have to make exploitation decisions on the remaining RCA (agreements numbered 7685, 
8087, 8088 and 1910028). 

5.33  Commitments 

5.33.1.  Corquest Inc  

Based on the terms of the Share Purchase Agreement dated November 5, 2014, former shareholders of Corquest Inc will be 
entitled to an earn-out payment based on the net revenues generated by the Company, which revenues should be generated 
from the selling or divesting, in all or in part, of Proprietary Intellectual Property Rights of the Company to a third party. 

As from the November 5, 2014 date until the tenth anniversary of the Agreement, former shareholders of Corquest Inc are 
entitled to: 

•  an Earn-Out royalty of 2% if Net Revenue are below or equal to €10 million; 
•  or an Earn-Out royalty of 4% if Net Revenue are higher than €10 million. 

5.33.2.  Celdara Medical LLC Milestones (formerly OnCyte LLC) 

Based on the terms of the Asset Purchase Agreement dated January 21, 2015, as amended on August 3, 2017, Celdara Medical 
LLC is entitled to development and regulatory milestones, sales milestones and royalties based on the net sales generated by 
the  Group  from  products  candidate,  whose  level  depend  on  whether  or  not  the  licensed  asset  from  which  the  product 
candidate is derived was in clinical or preclinical stage upon in-licensing from Celdara. 

On the clinical assets (NKG2D), Celdara Medical will be entitled to the following development and regulatory milestones; 

$5 million upon enrolment of the first patient of the second cohort of the Phase I trial6 
$6 million upon dosing the first patient of a Phase II trial7 
$9 million upon dosing the first patient of a Phase III trial  
$11 million upon filing of the first regulatory approval of CAR-T NKG2D 

6  Paid as of December 31, 2016 
7  Paid as of December 31, 2017 

127 

 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
$14 million upon CAR-T NKG2D approval for commercialization in the US 

On the other preclinical assets (TIM, B7H6, NKP30): 

$1.5 million upon an IND filing to the FDA8 
$4 million upon dosing the first patient of a Phase II trial 
$6 million upon dosing the first patient of a Phase III trial  
$10 million upon filing of the first regulatory request for the product candidate 
$15 million upon product candidate approval for commercialization in the US 

Sales milestones will also be due to Celdara Medical and are dependent of cumulative net sales of products developed from 
licensed assets: 

$15 million when first time cumulative worldwide net sales equal to or exceed $250 million 
$25 million when first time cumulative worldwide net sales equal to or exceed $500 million 
$40 million when first time cumulative worldwide net sales equal to or exceed $1 billion 

The Group will make annual royalty payments to Celdara Medical on net sales of each product sold by the Group, its affiliates 
and sublicensees at the applicable rate set forth below: 

5% of the net sales if cumulative worldwide annual net sales are less or equal to $250 million 
6% of the net sales if cumulative worldwide annual net sales are greater than $250 million and less or equal to $500 
million 
7% of the net sales if cumulative worldwide annual net sales are greater than $500 million and less or equal to $1 billion 
8% of the net sales if cumulative worldwide annual net sales are greater than $1 billion 

On all sublicensing revenues received, the Group will pay percentages ranging from 23% to 5% depending on the stage of 
development of the product sublicensed. On top of the amounts and percentages due to Celdara Medical LLC, the Group will 
owe to Dartmouth College an additional 2% royalties on its direct net sales. 

In accordance with IFRS 3, these contingencies are recognized on balance sheet at year-end, on a risk-adjusted basis. See note 
5.19.2. 

5.33.3.  Horizon Discovery Limited 

The deal structure with Horizon Discovery entails two agreements.  
Based on the terms of the R&D Collaboration and License agreement dated April 3, 2018, Horizon Discovery Limited is entitled 
to development milestones and royalties based on the net sales generated by the Group from the Product. 

On the First Product, Horizon Discovery Limited will be entitled to the following development milestones: 

$100,000 upon the Group’s exercise of the Option9  
$100,000 upon the first effective IND, filed by the Group, relating to the First Product10  
$200,000 upon filing by the Group for the first Phase 2 Clinical Trial relating to the first Product 
$400,000 upon filing by the Group for the first Phase 3 Clinical Trial relating to the first Product 
$1.25 million upon filing by the Group of the first MAA or NDA relating to the first Product 
$2 million upon first MAA or NDA approval by the relevant Regulatory Authority for the first Product 

Group will make annual royalty payments to Horizon Discovery Limited of 1.5% on net sales of each product sold by the Group 
or its affiliates. In case the Group sublicenses all or part of its rights, then the Sublicensee shall pay royalties directly to Horizon 
at 1.25% on Sublicensees’ net sales of the product. 

Based on the terms of the R&D Collaboration and License agreement dated June 27, 2018, as amended on December 19, 2018, 
Horizon Discovery Limited is entitled to development milestones and royalties based on the net sales generated by the Group 
from the Product. 

On the First Product, Horizon Discovery Limited will be entitled to the following development milestones: 

$1.25 million upon the Group’s exercise of the Option11  

8 Paid as of December 31, 2018, for TIM preclinical asset 
9 Paid as of December 31? 2019 
10 Paid as of 31 December 2019 
11 paid as of 31 December 2019 

128 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
$200,000 upon the first effective IND, filed by the Group, relating to the First Product  
$500,000 upon enrolment of the first patient in a Phase 2 Clinical Trial relating to the first Product 
$800,000 upon enrolment of the first patient in a Phase 3 Clinical Trial relating to the first Product 
$2 million upon filing by the Group of the first MAA or NDA relating to the first Product 
$3 million upon first MAA or NDA approval by the relevant Regulatory Authority for the first Product 

On the second Product, Horizon Discovery Limited will be entitled to the following development milestones: 

$200,000 upon the first effective IND, filed by the Group, relating to the second Product  
$400,000 upon enrolment of the first patient in a Phase 2 Clinical Trial relating to the second Product 
$450,000 upon enrolment of the first patient in a Phase 3 Clinical Trial relating to the second Product 
$700,000 upon filing by the Group of the first MAA or NDA relating to the second Product 
$2 million upon first MAA or NDA approval by the relevant Regulatory Authority for the second Product 

On the third Product, Horizon Discovery Limited will be entitled to the following development milestones: 

$100,000 upon the first effective IND, filed by the Group, relating to the third Product  
$200,000 upon enrolment of the first patient in a Phase 2 Clinical Trial relating to the third Product 
$250,000 upon enrolment of the first patient in a Phase 3 Clinical Trial relating to the third Product 
$300,000 upon filing by the Group of the first MAA or NDA relating to the third Product 
$1 million upon first MAA or NDA approval by the relevant Regulatory Authority for the third Product 

The Group will make annual royalty payments to Horizon Discovery Limited of 2% on net sales of each product sold by the 
Group or its affiliates. In case the Group sublicenses all or part of its rights, then  the Group shall pay to Horizon 15% of all 
upfront payments, development milestones associated with filing for or receiving MAA and royalties which the Group shall 
receive from the Sublicensee. 

5.34  Related-party transactions  

5.34.1.  Remuneration of key management  

Key management consists of the members of the Executive Committee and the entities controlled by any of them. 

Number of EMT members 

(€’000) 

Short term employee benefits[1] 

Post employee benefits 

Share-based compensation 

Other employment costs[2] 

Management fees 

Total benefits 

[1] Include salaries, social security, bonuses, lunch vouchers 

[2] Such as Company cars 

Number of warrants granted 

Number of warrants lapsed 

Cumulative outstanding warrants 

Exercised warrants 

Outstanding payables (in ‘000€) 

129 

As at 31 December, 

2019 

2018 

6 

7 

For the year ended 31 December 

2019 

2018 

1,112 

26 

1,005 

75 

1,789 

4,006 

As at 31 December, 

2019 

2018 

136,500 

0 

295,500 

0 

740 

16 

1,794 

27 

2,457 

5,034 

30,000 

0 

259,000 

0 

                                              -      

                                        803    

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
  
 
 
 
  
  
 
5.34.2.  Transactions with non-executive directors  

(€'000) 

Share-based compensation 

Management fees 

Total benefits 

Number of warrants granted 

Number of warrants lapsed 

Number of exercised warrants 

Cumulative outstanding warrants 

Outstanding payables (in ‘000€) 

Shares owned 

For the year ended 31 December, 

2019 

2018 

430 

429 

859 

                                      420  

                                      357  

                                      776  

As at 31 December, 

2019 

2018 

100,000 

5,000 

                              20,000  

                                             -    

  -  

                                             -    

190,000 

                           135,000  

210 

                                       127  

345,453 

345,453 

5.34.3.  Transactions with shareholders  

There were no transactions with Group’s shareholders, for both current and prior years. 

5.35  Events after the balance sheet date  

On March 11, 2020 the World Health Organization declared the novel strain of coronavirus (COVID-19) a global pandemic and 
recommended containment  and mitigation measures worldwide. As of the date of this Annual Report,  Belgium, where the 
Group operates, has been impacted by temporary closures. The length or severity of this pandemic cannot be predicted, but 
the  Group  anticipates  that  there  may  be  a  potential  impact  from  COVID-19  on  the  planned  development  activities  of  the 
Group.   

With COVID-19 continuing to spread in the United States and Europe, the business operations of the Group could be delayed 
or interrupted, particularly if a large portion of its employees become ill. COVID-19 may also affect employees of third-party 
organizations located in affected geographies that the Group relies upon to carry out its clinical trials. The spread of COVID-
19, or another infectious disease, could also negatively affect the operations at its third-party suppliers, which could result in 
delays  or  disruptions  in  the  supply  of  drug  product  used  in  its  clinical  trials.  In  addition,  the  Group  is  taking  temporary 
precautionary measures intended to help minimize the risk of the virus to its employees, including temporarily requiring all 
employees  to  work  remotely, suspending  all  non-essential  travel  worldwide  for  its  employees  and  discouraging  employee 
attendance at industry events and in-person work-related meetings, which could negatively affect the Group’s business.   

Further,  timely  enrollment  in  clinical  trials  is  reliant  on  clinical  trial  sites  which  may  be  adversely  affected  by  global  health 
matters, including, among other things, pandemics such as COVID-19. For example, many of the Group’s clinical trial sites are 
located in regions currently being afflicted by COVID-19. Some factors from the COVID-19 outbreak that the Group believes 
will adversely affect enrollment in its trials at least on a temporary basis include: 

• 

• 
• 

the diversion of healthcare resources away from the conduct of clinical trial matters to focus on pandemic 
concerns, including the attention of physicians serving as Group’s clinical trial investigators, hospitals serving 
as its clinical trial sites and hospital staff supporting the conduct of its clinical trials; 
limitations on travel that interrupt key trial activities, such as clinical trial site initiations and monitoring; 
interruption in global shipping affecting the transport of clinical trial materials, such as investigational drug 
product used in our trials; and 

•  employee absences that delay necessary interactions with local regulators, ethics committees and other 

important agencies and contractors. 

The impact of COVID-19 on its business is uncertain at this time and will depend on future developments, which are highly 
uncertain and cannot be predicted, including new information which may emerge concerning the severity of the coronavirus 
and the actions to contain the coronavirus or treat its impact, among other things, but prolonged closures or other business 

130 

 
 
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
disruptions may negatively affect its operations and the operations of its agents, contractors, consultants or collaborators, 
which could have a material adverse impact its business, results of operations and financial condition. 
There were no other subsequent events that occur between 2019 year-end and the date when the financial statements have 
been authorized by the Board for issue. 

5.36  Statutory accounts as of December 31, 2019 and 2018 according to Belgian GAAP  

This section contains selected financial information, consisting of the balance sheet, income statement and certain notes, as 
derived  from  the  statutory  financial  statements  of  Celyad  SA  as  of  and  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2019  (including 
comparative  information  as  of  and  for  the  year  ended  December  31,  2018).  These  financial  statements  were  prepared  in 
accordance with the applicable accounting framework in Belgium and with the legal and regulatory requirements applicable to 
the financial statements in Belgium and are filed with the National Bank of Belgium. These statutory financial statements were 
approved by the Shareholders’ Meeting on May 5, 2020 and the statutory auditor has issued an unqualified audit opinion with 
respect to these statutory financial statements. The full set of the statutory financial statements is available on the website 
of the National Bank of Belgium (www.nbb.be).  

Fixed assets under construction and advance payments 

                                                               -    

5.36.1.  Balance Sheet  

(in €) 

ASSETS  

FIXED ASSETS 

II. Intangible fixed assets  

III. Tangible fixed assets  

Land and buildings 

Installations machinery and equipment 

Furniture and vehicles 

Leasing and similar rights 

Other fixed assets 

IV. Financial fixed assets  

CURRENT ASSETS 

VI. Stocks and contracts in progress 

Goods purchase for resale 

VII. Amounts receivable within one year 

Trade debtors 

Others amounts receivable 

VIII. Amounts receivable more than one year 

Others amounts receivable 

IX. Investment 

X. Cash at bank and in hand 

XI. Deferred charges and accrued income 

TOTAL ASSETS  

CAPITAL AND RESERVES 

I. Capital 

Issued capital 

Uncalled capital (-) 

II. Share Premium 

V. Accumulated profits (losses) 

PROVISIONS AND DEFERRED TAXES 

VII.A. Provisions for liabilities and charges  

CREDITORS  

VIII. Amounts payable after more than one year  

Credit institutions; leasing and other similar obligations 

Other financial loans 

Other debts 

IX. Amounts payable within one year  

Current portion of amounts payable after one year 

2019 

2018 

44,272,419 

31,551,977 

1,666,799 

                                                               -    

182,834 

110,288 

657,876 

715,801 

11,053,643 

47,978,269 

                                                               -    

                                                               -    

3,624,878 

295,865 

3,329,013 

5,326,109 

5,326,109 

0 

38,448,000 

579,282 

92,250,687 

80,027,523 

48,512,615 

48,512,615 

46,838,308 

35,054,454 

2,039,280 

136,935 

24,155 

1,147,282 

730,909 

9,744,574 

54,641,197 

1,384,102 

396,652 

987,450 

4,009,323 

4,009,323 

9,197,493 

39,528,751 

521,528 

101,479,506 

89,943,674 

41,552,615 

41,552,615 

                                                               -    

59,599,665 

220,678,055 

                                  (28,084,757) 

                              (172,286,995) 

                                                               -    

                                                               -    

12,223,165 

1,344,340 

193,740 

1,150,600 

10,690,756 

827,153 

11,535,831 

2,166,342 

770,142 

1,396,200 

9,369,032 

945,705 

131 

 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
Trade debts 

Suppliers 

Taxes; remunerations and social security costs 

Taxes 

Remunerations and social security costs 

Other amounts payable 

X. Accrued charges and deferred income 

TOTAL LIABILITIES  

5.36.2.  Income statement 

(in €) 

Operating income  

Turnover 

Capitalization of development costs 

Other operating income  

Non-recurring operating income 

 Operating charges  

Direct Material  

Services and other goods  

Remuneration; social security and pensions  

Depreciation of and other amounts written off formations expenses; intangible and 

tangible fixed assets (-) 

Write-downs on inventories, on orders in progress and on trade receivables 

(appropriations -; write-backs +)  

Provisions for liabilities and charges (appropriations -; use and write-backs +) 

Other operating charges (-) 

Non-recurring operating expenses 

Operating profit (loss) 

Financial income 

Income from current assets 

Income from financial assets 

Other financial income  

Financial charges (-) 

Interest on financial debts  

Other financial charges 

Non-recurring financial charges 

6,880,528 

6,880,528 

2,500,978 

344,256 

2,156,722 

482,097 

188,069 

5,800,067 

5,800,067 

2,455,758 

852,516 

1,603,243 

167,502 

458 

92,250,687 

101,479,506 

2019 

2018 

  29,481,359  

  6,286  

  22,165,312  

  7,309,578  

  182  

  (60,226,729) 

  (6,028,799) 

  (17,477,513) 

  (9,755,518) 

  (26,610,889) 

  (22,122) 

  -  

  (374,206) 

  (1,925) 

  (30,745,370) 

  483,616  

  29,570  

  -  

  454,046  

  (170,710) 

  (13,567) 

  (157,143) 

  -  

  22,677,279  

  1,567,308  

  18,598,125  

  2,509,614  

  2,232  

  (56,505,192) 

  (3,679,610) 

  (21,929,720) 

  (7,600,167) 

  (22,250,470) 

  -  

  -  

  (1,043,231) 

  (1,995) 

  (33,827,914) 

  1,761,957  

  307,632  

  490,442  

  963,883  

  (2,673,713) 

  (16,798) 

  (2,656,915) 

  -  

Profit (loss) on ordinary activities before taxes (-) 

Profit (Loss) for the period before taxes (-) 

Income taxes (-) (+) 

Profit (loss) for the period available for appropriation 

  (30,432,464) 

  (34,739,670) 

  2,347,708  

  (28,084,756) 

  4,009,323  

  (30,730,347) 

5.36.3.  Notes  

Statement of intangibles assets 

(in €) 
Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period 
Movements during the period 

Acquisitions, included produced fixed assets 
Sale, transfer and withdraw   

Acquisition value at the end of the period 
Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the preceding period  
Movements during the period 

  Recorded 
Sale, transfer and withdraw   

Depreciation and amounts written down at the end of the period 
Net book value at the end of the period 

132 

2019 

2018 

149,174,219 

22,392,243 
30,022 
171,536,439 
114,119,765 

25,873,120 
8,422 
139,984,462 
31,551,977 

92,582,712 

56,590,006 
1,500 
149,174,219 
92,555,282 

21,562,982 
1,500 
114,119,765 
35,054,454 

 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
  
 
 
Statement of tangible fixed assets 

(in €) 

LAND AND BUILDINGS 

Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period 

Movements during the period 

  Acquisitions, included produced fixed assets 

Acquisition value at the end of the period 

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the preceding period 

Movements during the period 

  Recorded 

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the period 

Net book value at the end of the period 

INSTALLATIONS, MACHINERY & EQUIPMENT 

Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period 

Movements during the period 

  Acquisitions, included produced fixed assets 

 Sale, transfer and withdraw   

Acquisition value at the end of the period 

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the preceding period 

Movements during the period 

  Recorded 

 Sale, transfer and withdraw   

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the period 

Net book value at the end of the period 

FURNITURE AND VEHICLES 

Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period 

Movements during the period 

 Acquisitions, included produced fixed assets 

Sale, transfer and withdraw   

Acquisition value at the end of the period 

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the preceding period 

 Movements during the period 

Recorded 

Sale, transfer and withdraw   

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the period 

Net book value at the end of the period  

LEASING AND OTHER SIMILAR RIGHT  

Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period 

 Movements during the period 

  Acquisitions, included produced fixed assets 

  Sale, transfer and withdraw   

Acquisition value at the end of the period  Sale, transfer and withdraw 

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the preceding 

Movements during the period Recorded 

Recorded 

Sale, transfer and withdraw   

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the period 

Net book value at the end of the period 

Whereof:  

Land and buildings 

Installation, machinery & equipment 

Furniture and vehicles 

OTHER TANGIBLE ASSETS 

Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period 

Movements during the period 

Acquisitions, included produced fixed assets 

Sale, transfer and withdraw   

Acquisition value at the end of the period  

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the preceding period 

133 

2019 

2018 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

1,136,307 

137,637 

179,819 

1,094,125 

999,372 

91,443 

179,524 

911,291 

182,834 

1,729,121 

150,632 

112,379 

492,706 

1,499,426 

1,704,966 

150,632 

26,246 

492,706 

1,389,138 

110,288 

1,559,052 

-150,632 

                                                               -    

                                                               -    

1,408,421 

411,771 

-150,632 

489,406 

                                                               -    

750,545 

657,876 

593,327 

64,549 

1,146,461 

115,566 

9,733 

1,252,294 

415,552 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

- 

1,314,115 

97,508 

275,316 

1,136,307 

947,930 

65,920 

14,478 

999,372 

136,935 

1,120,260 

18,581 

590,279 

1,729,121 

1,096,759 

155,398 

452,810 

1,704,966 

24,155 

1,723,730 

729,654 

894,332 

1,559,052 

809,818 

348,872 

-746,919 

411,771 

1,147,282 

1,017,681 

129,601 

1,079,843 

67,050 

432 

1,146,461 

299,597 

 
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
Movements during the period 

 Recorded 

Movements during the period 

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the period  

Net book value at the end of the period 

FIXED ASSETS UNDER CONSTRUCTION AND ADVANCE PAYMENTS 

Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period 

Movements during the period 

  Acquisitions, included produced fixed assets 

Transfers from one heading to another 

 Acquisition value at the end of the period  

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the preceding period 

Movements during the period 

 Recorded 

Depreciation and amounts written down at end of the period  Recorded 

Net book value at the end of the period 

Other investments and deposits 

(in €) 

Other Investments and deposits 

Acquisition value at the end of the preceding period 

Movements during the period 

  Additions  

  Reimbursements (-)  

Net book value at the end of the period 

Investment and deposits 

(in €) 

Less than one year   

More than one year 

Net book value at the end of the period 

Statement of capital 2019 

(in €) 

Issued capital 

Structure of the capital 

Different categories of shares 

  Registered  

  Dematerialized 

Unpaid capital 

  Uncalled capital 

  Capital called, but unpaid 

  Shareholders having yet to pay up in full 

Authorized unissued capital  

Statement of capital 2018 

(in €) 

Issued capital 

Structure of the capital 

134 

130,674 

9,733 

536,493 

715,801 

  -  

  -  

  -  

  -  

2019 

2018 

  206,256  

  48,316  

117,298 

1,343 

415,552 

730,909 

  3,316  

  (3,316) 

  -  

  -  

267,059 

166,809 

                                           (227,611) 

  254,572  

206,256 

2019 

2018 

  0  

  0  

8,558,952 

8,558,952 

Amounts 

Amounts 

48,512,615 

0 

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 

2,368,025 

11,574,319 

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 

13,567,364 

Amounts 

Number of shares 

41,552,615 

13,942,314 

 
 
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
Different categories of shares 

  Registered  

  Dematerialized 

Unpaid capital 

  Uncalled capital 

  Capital called, but unpaid 

  Shareholders having yet to pay up in full 

Authorized unissued capital  

Statement of amounts payable 

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 

72,314 

13,870,000 

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 

22,947,704 

(in €) 

2019 

2018 

Analysis of amounts payable after more than one year 

Current portion of amounts initially payable after more than one year 

Amounts payable expiring over one year and before 5 years 

Amounts payable expiring over five year 

Analysis by current position of amounts initially payable after more than one year 

  Leasing charges and similar 

  Other debts (loans) 

Other debt 

Tax, wage and social amounts payable 

Taxes 

Non expired taxes payable 

Remuneration and social security 

827,153 

834,340 

510,000 

652,032 

1,519,461 

945,705 

1,541,342 

625,000 

1,135,738 

1,976,309 

344,256 

852,516 

Other amounts payable related to remuneration and social security 

2,156,722 

1,603,243 

Operating results 

(in €) 

Other operating income 

2019 

2018 

Subsidies and recoverable cash advance received from the Walloon Region 

5,962,869 

2,281,025 

Operating charges 

Employees recorded in the personnel register 

Total number at the closing date 

Average number of employees calculated in full-time equivalents  

Number of actual worked hours 

Personnel costs 

  Remuneration and direct social benefits 

  Employer’s social security contributions  

  Employer’s premiums for extra statutory insurances 

  Other personnel costs (+)/(-) 

  Pensions 

Impairment of trade receivables 

On trade receivables 

Record 

Withdrawal 

Provisions for risks and charges 

  Addition 

  Use of and withdrawal 

Other operating charges 

Taxes related to operations 

85 

84 

138,455 

4,965,658 

1,307,535 

1,057,693 

269,280 

97 

92 

154,564 

6,340,731 

1,579,459 

1,531,379 

303,949 

22,122 

343,920 

1,908 

135 

 
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
Other charges 

30,287 

1,041,324 

Hired temporary staff and persons placed at the enterprise’s disposal 

Total number at the closing date 

Average number calculated as full-time equivalents 

Number of actual worked hours 

Charges to the enterprise 

0 

1 

1,040 

57,849 

Financial results 

(in €) 

Interest income 
Other financial income 
Interest charges 
Foreign exchange difference 
Other financial charges 

Income and charge of exceptional size or incidence   

(in €) 

Non-recurring income  

Non-recurring financial income 

Non-recurring operating charges  

Non-recurring financial charges 

Income tax 

(in €) 

Status of deferred taxes 

2019 

2018 

29,570 
454,046 
13,567 
37,534 
119,608 

2019 

2018 

182 

1,925 

- 

2019 

2018 

1 

0 

908 

32,987 

798,074 
963,882 
16,798 
2,433,844 
223,072 

2,232 

1,995 

  Accumulated tax losses deductible from future taxable profits 

213,997,484 

180,559,555 

The total amount of value added tax and taxes borne by third parties  

(in €) 

2019 

2018 

The total amount of value added tax and taxes borne by third parties 

The total amount of value added tax charged 

  To the enterprise (deductible) 

  By the enterprise 

Amounts retained on behalf of third parties  

 Payroll withholding taxes 

4,480,788 

2,675,397 

4,608,725 

2,950,904 

2,235,792 

1,692,894 

Financial relationship with Amount of direct and indirect remunerations and pensions, included in the 
income statement, as long as this disclosure does not  concern exclusively or mainly, the situation of 
a single identifiable person 

(in €) 

To non-executive directors  

2019 

2018 

429,250 

356,750 

Financial relationship with auditors  

(in €) 

Auditor’s fees 

Auditor’s special missions fees 

Fees for special missions executed by related parties to the Auditor 

2019 

2018 

127.524 

169.220 

- 

127.524 

203.950 

- 

136 

 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
5.36.4.  Summary of valuation rules  

Valuation rules are determined by the Board of Directors in accordance with the Royal Decree of 30 January 2001, executing 
Belgian Company Code and related to the annual accounts requirements for companies. 

Formation expenses are booked as intangible fixed assets and amortized over 5 years. Intangible fixed assets acquired from a 
third party or acquired through a contribution in kind are recorded at the acquisition value. Intangible fixed assets not acquired 
from a third party are valued at their cost of production in such a way that they do not exceed a prudent estimation of their 
future economical use or their future return.  

Intangible assets developed internally are capitalized when perspectives of future return are probable and clearly identified. 
Clinical development expenses are capitalized when authorization to start a phase III trial of the related program is obtained. 
Development expenses of a medical device are capitalized when the device is CE marked.  

These intangible fixed assets are – in principle – amortized prorate temporis over 5 years starting the year of the first revenue 
generation associated with the related asset. Furniture and fixtures are depreciated over 3, 5 or 10 years depending on the 
economic life of the assets. 

An  impairment  test  is  performed  each  year  at  year  end  on  all  tangible  and  intangible  assets.  Exceptional  depreciation  or 
amortization expenses may result from such impairment analysis. 

Financial fixed assets are booked at acquisition value. A write-off is accounted for when the financial fixed asset is permanently 
impaired. There is no inventory.  

Direct materials purchased are directly expensed taken into account their short lifetime. Amounts receivable are booked as 
asset at nominal value. Amounts receivable in foreign currencies are converted in EUR at the exchange rate at closing date. 
Negative  exchange  differences  resulting  from  the  conversion  in  EUR  at  the  exchange  rate  at  closing  date  are  expensed; 
positive exchange differences are accounted for as deferred income. Amounts receivable are written-off when their realizable 
value is estimated to be lower than their carrying value. 

Bank deposits are valued at their acquisition value. Cash and cash equivalent are valued at nominal value. When the nominal 
value  includes  interests,  these  latter  are  accounted  for  through  the  balance  sheet  caption  “deferred  charges  and  accrued 
income”. A write-off is accounted for when their realizable value is estimated to be lower than their carrying value. Amount 
payables are booked at nominal value. Amount payables in foreign currencies are converted in EUR at the exchange rate at 
closing date. Negative exchange differences resulting from the conversion in EUR at the exchange rate at closing date are 
expensed; positive exchange differences are accounted for as deferred income. 

Recoverable  advances  are  recognized  in  operating  income  prorated  on  the  associated  R&D  costs  as  soon  as  there  is 
reasonable assurance that these advances are acquired. Recoverable cash advances contracted with the Walloon Region are 
subject  to  reimbursement  plans  that  are  both  fixed  (30%  of  the  recoverable  advance)  and  variable.  When  the  decision  to 
exploit  the  outcome  of  the  research  and  development  program  partially  financed  by  the Walloon  Region  is  notified  to the 
Region, the fixed part of the reimbursements is recognized in debts. The presentation of short-term and long-term debt is 
based on perspectives of revenue generation and reviewed on a yearly basis. The variable part of reimbursements, depending 
on turnover, will be paid in the year of income. An off-balance sheet commitment is presented in the appendix and corresponds 
to the Company’s best estimate of the amount potentially reimbursable to the Region and not recognized in debts (including 
variable part).  

The impact of the change in valuation rules regarding the recognition of income related to recoverable advances and other 
grants received from the Walloon Region (previously recognized in other income when received) is reflected in 2019 by the 
recognition of additional other income for € 1.2 million. In addition, an amount of € 1.1 million relating to expenses prior to the 
2019 financial year was recognized and should have been booked in 2018 according to the new valuation rules applicable in 
2019. 

137 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CELYAD CONTACT DETAILS 

Filippo Petti 

Chief Financial Officer 

Email: investors@celyad.com 

Paper copy in French and English can be obtained free of charge via the Company’s registered office. 

CELYAD SA 

Axis Business Park 

Rue Edouard Belin 2 

1435 Mont-Saint-Guibert 

Belgium 

Tel: +32 10 394100 

RPM Nivelles – BE0891 118 115 

E-mail; info@celyad.com 

Website : www.celyad.com  

138 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CELYAD AND THE STOCK EXCHANGE

The Company is listed on Euronext Paris
and Brussels since July 2013 and on
Nasdaq since June 2016.

Mnemo: CYAD

ISIN:BE0974260896

PEA and PEA PME Eligibility

Total outstanding shares: 13,942,344 
(as of 16 September 2019)

MORE INFORMATION ON:
www.celyad.com

MORE INFORMATION FOR
SHAREHOLDERS ON:
www.celyad.com/investors

CONTACT:
investors@celyad.com

@CELYADSA

@CELYAD