Quarterlytics / Healthcare / Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic / Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd

Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd

rdy · ASX Healthcare
Claim this profile
Ticker rdy
Exchange ASX
Sector Healthcare
Industry Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Employees 201-500
← All annual reports
FY2023 Annual Report · Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd
Sign in to download
Loading PDF…
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Appendix 4E 
Preliminary final report 

1. Company details 

Name of entity: 
ABN: 
Reporting period: 
Previous period: 

 ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
 25 632 137 216 
 For the year ended 30 June 2023 
 For the year ended 30 June 2022 

2. Results for announcement to the market 

Revenues from ordinary activities 

 up 

32.0%   to 

103,321 

Profit from ordinary activities after tax attributable to the owners of 
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 

down 

43.4%  

to 

4,975 

Profit for the year attributable to the owners of ReadyTech Holdings 
Limited 

down 

43.4%  

to 

4,975 

$'000 

Dividends 
There were no dividends paid, recommended or declared during the current financial period. 

Comments 
The profit for the Group after providing for income tax amounted to $4,975,000 (30 June 2022: $8,794,000). 

Refer to the 'Review of operations' in the Directors' report for further commentary and analysis of the results. 

3. Net tangible assets 

Net tangible assets per ordinary security 

4. Control gained over entities 

  Reporting 

  Previous 

period 
Cents 

period 
Cents 

(73.70)  

(49.04) 

Name of entities (or group of entities) 

 IT Vision Pty Ltd (and its controlled entities) 

Date control gained 

 25 July 2022 

5. Loss of control over entities 

Not applicable. 

6. Dividends 

Current period 
There were no dividends paid, recommended or declared during the current financial period. 

Previous period 
There were no dividends paid, recommended or declared during the previous financial period. 

 
  
  
  
  
 
  
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Appendix 4E 
Preliminary final report 

7. Dividend reinvestment plans

Not applicable. 

8. Details of associates and joint venture entities

Not applicable. 

9. Foreign entities

Details of origin of accounting standards used in compiling the report: 

Not applicable. 

10. Audit qualification or review

Details of audit/review dispute or qualification (if any): 

The financial statements have been audited and an unmodified opinion has been issued. 

11. Attachments

Details of attachments (if any): 

The Annual Report of ReadyTech Holdings Limited for the year ended 30 June 2023 is attached. 

12. Signed

As authorised by the Board of Directors 

Signed ___________________________ 

 Date: 23 August 2023 

Tony Faure 
Chair 
Sydney 

 
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 

ABN 25 632 137 216 

Annual Report - 30 June 2023 

ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Contents 
30 June 2023 

Corporate directory 
Directors' report 
Auditor's independence declaration 
Consolidated statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income 
Consolidated statement of financial position 
Consolidated statement of changes in equity 
Consolidated statement of cash flows 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
Directors' declaration 
Independent auditor's report to the members of ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Shareholder information 

2 
3 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
75 
76 
80 

1 

 
  
  
 
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Corporate directory 
30 June 2023 

Directors 

 Tony Faure - Chair and Independent Non-Executive Director 
 Marc Washbourne - Chief Executive Officer 
 Elizabeth Crouch AM - Independent Non-Executive Director 
 Timothy Ebbeck - Independent Non-Executive Director 
 Tom Matthews - Non-Executive Director  
 Mark Summerhayes - Alternate Non-Executive Director to Tom Matthews 

Company secretaries 

 Nimesh Shah 
 Melissa Jones 

Registered office 

Principal place of business 

Share register 

Auditor 

 Level 12, 680 George Street, 
 Sydney 
 NSW 2000 
 Australia 
 Ph: +61 2 9018 5525 

 Level 2, 77 King Street 
 Sydney 
 NSW 2000 
 Australia 
 Ph: +61 2 9018 5525 

 Link Market Services Limited 
 Level 12, 680 George Street 
 Sydney, NSW 2000 
 Australia 
 Ph: 1300 554 474 

 Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu 
 Quay Quarter Tower 
 50 Bridge Street 
 Sydney, NSW 2000, Australia 
 Ph: +61 2 9322 7000 

Stock exchange listing 

 ReadyTech Holdings Limited shares are listed on the Australian Securities Exchange 
(ASX code: RDY) 

Website 

 www.readytech.com.au 

Corporate Governance Statement 

 The Directors and management are committed to conducting the business of 
ReadyTech Holdings Limited in an ethical manner and in accordance with the highest 
standards of corporate governance. ReadyTech Holdings Limited has adopted and 
has complied with the ASX Corporate Governance Council's Corporate Governance 
Principles and Recommendations (Fourth Edition) (‘Recommendations’) to the extent 
appropriate to the size and nature of its operations. 

 The Corporate Governance Statement, which sets out the corporate governance 
Recommendations that were followed during the reporting period and identifies and 
explains any Recommendations that were not followed was approved by the Board of 
Directors at the same time as the Annual Report and can be found at 
https://investors.readytech.com.au 

2 

 
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Directors' report 
30 June 2023 

The Directors present their report, together with the financial statements, on the consolidated entity ('Group' or 'ReadyTech') 
consisting of ReadyTech Holdings Limited ('Company' or 'parent entity') and the entities it controlled at the end of, or during, 
the year ended 30 June 2023. 

Directors 
The following persons were Directors of ReadyTech Holdings Limited during the whole of the financial year and up to the 
date of this report, unless otherwise stated: 

Tony Faure - Non-Executive Chair 
Marc Washbourne - Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer  
Elizabeth Crouch AM - Non-Executive Director  
Timothy Ebbeck - Non-Executive Director  
Tom Matthews - Non-Executive Director  
Mark Summerhayes - Alternate Non-Executive Director to Tom Matthews 

Principal activities 
During the financial year, the principal continuing activities of the Group consisted of: 

●

Education and Work Pathways - provider of education, apprenticeship and employment services technology powering 
better outcomes for students, learners and job seekers;

● Workforce Solutions - provider of integrated payroll, rostering, HR and recruitment for the workforce; and
●

Government and Justice - provider of technology solutions for local and state government and justice agencies.

Dividends 
There were no dividends paid, recommended or declared during the current financial year or previous financial period. 

Review of operations 
The profit for the Group after providing for income tax amounted to $4,975,000 (30 June 2022: $8,794,000). 

Commenting on the FY23 result, ReadyTech Co-Founder and CEO, Marc Washbourne said: 

ReadyTech delivered another financial year of strong like-to-like revenue growth while increasing recurring SaaS revenue 
and  earnings  across  all  segments. The  solid  FY23  performance  was  achieved  through  our  approach  of  positioning, 
the  education,  employment 
implementing  and  supporting  our  next  generation  cloud-based  software  across 
services,  workforce  management,  government and justice sectors. 

At the heart of the Company has always been a culture of innovation, and ReadyTech is now well placed to capitalise on the 
AI  revolution  with  access  to  high-quality  data  and  many  years  of  R&D  investment.  I  am  excited  to  leverage  emerging 
technologies to augment our products and deliver additional value to our customers. 

Our  focused  enterprise  strategy  is  driving  momentum  and  we  are  delivering  growth  through  the  acquisition  of  high-value 
enterprise  customers  across  all  segments.  The  strategic  plan,  investments  and  growing  track  record  have  positioned 
ReadyTech  well  to  target  serviceable  markets of over $970 million1 across our segments. Our high-conviction pipeline of 
new customers continues to mature and now exceeds $28 million reflecting unprecedented demand for our products, and a 
positive indication for the year ahead. 

Delivering profitable growth 
Revenue  was  $103.3  million,  an  increase  of  13.1%  on  a  like-for-like  basis2. The  highly  valued  subscription  and  license 
revenue was $84.3 million, representing a healthy 82% of total revenue. 

During FY23 ReadyTech signed 11 new landmark enterprise contracts with total deal value of $12.4 million. As the Company 
continues  to  successfully  target  high-value  and  enterprise  customers,  the  average  revenue  per  new  customer  increased 
markedly 74% to $95,600. 

With continued and disciplined investment for growth, expenses added to $68.5 million, up 14.9% on a like-for-like basis. 
This included continued investment in Research and Development – an important driver of long-term and sustainable growth, 
representing 30.7% of revenue. 

1 Management estimates by internal market/customer analysis. 
2 Like-for-like compares organic results excluding the impact of IT Vision. 

3 

 
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Directors' report 
30 June 2023 

Underlying  EBITDA  was  $34.8  million,  representing  an  EBITDA  margin  of  33.7%.  Excluding  the  Impact  of  IT  Vision,  the 
EBITDA margin was 35.6%. The underlying cash EBITDA margin was 16.3%, including investments for enterprise growth 
and the impact of recently acquired lower-margin businesses. 

Continued growth in Education & Work Pathways 
Education & Work Pathways revenue increased 16.4% to $36.1 million, with recurring revenue of $30.3 million. The additional 
revenue was driven by focus on strong product-market fit and targeted investment in sales and marketing, reflected in pipeline 
conversion and the recent customer wins including UNSW College, Training Services NSW (Phase 2) and TAFE SA (Ready 
Skills product). 

ReadyTech is well positioned to continue to drive growth across Education & Work Pathways segment, with many education 
institutions expected to replace legacy technology with cloud solutions in the near future. In this segment, interoperability is 
essential to connect complex ecosystems of education software and ReadyTech has built a reputation for providing flexibility, 
choice and innovation. 

Strong margin in Workforce Solutions 
In the Workforce Solutions segment ReadyTech won 78 new customers in FY23 with an average deal value of $46,500, up 
46% compared to FY22. The recent customer wins drove software revenue to $19.3 million, an increase of 20.4%, whilst the 
managed  services  revenue  grew  12.2%  to  $9.2  million. EBITDA  (excluding  LTIP)  grew  21.4%  to  $11.4  million  at  a 40% 
EBITDA margin. 

The  industry  vertical  strategy  continues  to  deliver  new  customer  growth  through  ReadyTech’s  all-in-one  workforce 
management offering which is able to replace legacy systems with a single cloud solution. The new employee experience 
gateway,  Ready  People,  is  a  compelling  example  of  applying  an  open  ecosystem  to  elevate  the  user  experience. This 
segment is expected to continue to deliver strong growth in FY24. 

Recent customer wins deliver growth in Government & Justice 
The Government & Justice segment delivered revenue growth of $38.7 million which is a 61.9% growth rate. Excluding the 
impact of IT Vision, the segment delivered a growth rate of 5.7% to $26.1 million. In FY23, government revenue was 
impacted by downgrades of primarily project-based and non-recurring revenue by a number of State Government customers 
worth $2 million. 

In FY24, Government & Justice revenue growth is expected to return to the mid-teens level, supported by multiple recent 
customer ERP wins, committed cloud upgrades for IT Vision and a strong high conviction pipeline. 

The segment delivered EBITDA margin, excluding IT Vision, was 31.1%. For IT Vision,  FY23 revenue was $12.6 million with 
a 21.7% EBITDA margin, with margin improving to 27% in H2 and in line with plan. 

Material business risks 
The following is a summary of material business risks that could adversely affect our financial performance and growth 
potential in future years. 

Disruption to, or failure of, technology systems and software, including security breaches 
The Group and its customers are dependent on the effective performance, reliability and availability of the Group’s technology 
platforms,  communications  systems,  servers,  the  internet,  hosting  services  and  the  on-premise  and  cloud-based 
environments in which it provides such software solutions. 

There is a risk that the Group’s systems and software may be adversely affected by damaged or faulty equipment misuse by 
staff or contractors, disruption, failure, service outages or data corruption that could occur as a result of computer viruses, 
“worms”,  malware,  ransomware,  internal  or  external  misuse  by  websites,  hacking  or  cyber-attacks,  and  other  disruptions 
including natural disasters, power surges or outages, terrorist attacks, or other similar events. 

There is also a risk that security and technical precaution measures taken by the Group and its third-party operators will not 
be sufficient to prevent unauthorised access to the Group’s networks, systems and databases. 

Operational or business delays, and damage to reputation, may result from any disruption or failure of the Group’s information 
systems  and  product  delivery  platforms,  which  may  be  caused  by  events  outside  the  Group’s  control.  This  could  lead  to 
claims  against  the  Group  by  its  customers,  reduce  the  attractiveness  of  the  Group’s  software  and  services  to  its  clients, 
subject the Group to legal action and/or regulatory scrutiny and the potential termination of customer contracts. 

4 

 
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Directors' report 
30 June 2023 

Business growth 
ReadyTech’s  business  is  dependent  on  its  ability  to  retain  a  portion  of  its  existing  clients  and  attract  new  business. 
ReadyTech sells its products under various subscription and licence models, all of which are exposed to the risk of expiry, 
non-renewal, and pricing risks. ReadyTech may fail to retain sufficient existing customers or attract sufficient new business 
for a number of reasons, such as the failure to meet customer expectations, poor customer service, technology disruptions, 
pricing or competition.  

ReadyTech may also be unable to, or experience delays in, converting pipeline customers into new customers, especially 
larger customers who generally have longer sales cycles and procurement and tender processes.   

Talent retention and acquisition 
The Group’s success depends to some extent on its ability to attract and retain key personnel; specifically technology talent, 
implementation and customer success roles, payroll specialists and senior management with extensive experience in, and 
knowledge of, the education, government, justice and employment industries in which the Group operates.  

The  loss  of  key  personnel  may  adversely  affect  the  Group’s  ability  to  develop  its  products,  or  implement  its  business 
strategies and may adversely affect its future financial performance. This continues to be  an elevated risk due  to  a tight 
labour  market,  wage  inflation  driven  by  an  increased  demand  for  this  talent  by  acceleration  of  digital  strategies,  lack  of 
migration and skills shortages.  

Technology and software 
Long  term  development  of  software  can  lead  to  dependency  on  dated  technology  that  restricts  maintainability,  speed  of 
development, security and The Group's competitiveness in the market. Rapid growth can incur technical debt in service of 
speed to market. As with all information technology and software products, there is a risk of technology obsolescence. New 
technology may be perceived by customers to have advantages over the Group’s current products. 

Regulatory 
The  Group’s  products  are  significantly  influenced  and  affected  by  government  policy  and  regulations  which  apply  to  the 
education, employment and government related entities industries in which the Group operates. There is a risk that the Group 
may fail to keep abreast of such policy and regulations and potential changes to the same, which may have an adverse 
impact on its business, operations and financial performance.  

Any material new or altered law, regulation or policy which impacts the Group’s products could require the Group to increase 
spending and employee resources on regulatory compliance and/or change its business practices, which would adversely 
affect the Group’s operations and profitability. Further, there is a risk that customers may reduce their usage of the Group’s 
products, or that the Group may fail to attract new customers, if the Group fails to offer solutions with appropriate coverage 
of compliance or regulatory requirements as sought by its customers. 

Significant changes in the state of affairs 
On 25 July 2022, the Group completed the acquisition of 100% of ordinary shares of IT Vision Pty Ltd (and its controlled 
entities) for a total consideration of $53,102,000. 

On 30 June 2023, the Group completed the loan refinancing and entered into a variation contract with the lender to extend 
the credit facility to 30 June 2026 at the same facility limit. 

There were no other significant changes in the state of affairs of the Group during the financial year. 

Matters subsequent to the end of the financial year 
In July 2023, the Group settled the contingent consideration in relation to PhoenixATS Australia Pty Ltd of $770,000 by cash. 
Further, Open Windows Pty Ltd and IT Vision Pty Ltd have met their earn out targets as per the purchase sales agreement. 
Open Windows Pty Ltd sellers elected to be paid $1,668,000 by cash and $2,502,000 by shares at $3.05 per share on 17 
August 2023. IT Vision Pty Ltd sellers elected to be paid by $2,825,000 by cash and $3,003,000 by shares at $3.02 per share 
on 18 August 2023. 

No other matter or circumstance has arisen since 30 June 2023 that has significantly affected, or may significantly affect the 
Group's operations, the results of those operations, or the Group's state of affairs in future financial years. 

Likely developments and expected results of operations 
Information on likely developments in the  operations  of the Group and the expected  results of operations  have not been 
included in this report because the Directors believe it would be likely to result in unreasonable prejudice to the Group. 

5 

 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Directors' report 
30 June 2023 

Environmental regulation 
The Group is not subject to any significant environmental regulation under Australian Commonwealth or State law. 

Information on Directors 
Name: 
Title: 
Qualifications: 
Experience and expertise: 

Other current directorships: 

 Tony Faure 
 Independent Non-Executive Chair 
 Tony holds a Bachelor of Economics (hons) from the University of Sussex. 
 Tony  is  a  deeply  experienced  business  leader  with  a  career  history  that  includes 
advising some of Australia’s leading technology and digital media companies. 

A former CEO of both ninemsn and HomeScreen Entertainment, Tony was the launch 
Managing Director of Yahoo! Australia & NZ between 1997 and 2001. He is a respected 
board  member  and  has  previously  been  a  board  member  at  several  companies, 
including  Australian 
(publisher  of  Business 
Spectator/Eureka  Report),  Junkee  Media  and  iSelect,  as  well  as  a  member  of  the 
Starlight Children’s Foundation Australia’s NSW Advisory Board. 
 Chair  of  oOh!media  Ltd  (ASX:OML),  PredictHQ  Limited,  Tidal  Ventures  Opportunity 
Fund, Chair of LawPath  

Independent  Business  Media 

Former directorships (last 3 years):   Stackla, Medical Media, Uno Homeloans 
Special responsibilities: 

 Member  of  the  Audit  and  Risk  Committee  and  Nomination  and  Remuneration 
Committee 
 378,819 ordinary shares 

Interests in shares: 

Name: 
Title: 
Qualifications: 
Experience and expertise: 

Other current directorships: 
Former directorships (last 3 years):   None 
 None 
Special responsibilities: 
 4,146,229 ordinary shares 
Interests in shares: 

Name: 
Title: 
Qualifications: 

Experience and expertise: 

 Marc Washbourne 
 Chief Executive Officer 
 First-class degree (History), University of Leeds, UK. Company Directors Course, AICD 
 Marc Washbourne is a founder of the ReadyTech business and was appointed CEO in 
2006.  A  former  software  developer  and  original  architect  of  the  JobReady  software, 
Marc brings to ReadyTech over 20 years of experience in technology for the education, 
employment and government sectors. Marc now heads up a global team committed to 
innovation and better technology. Marc couples his strong technical background with a 
strategic  vision 
('SaaS')  products, 
underpinning best practice approaches shared across the platforms. 
 Year13, Digital Skills Organisation 

for  ReadyTech’s  Software-as-a-Service 

 Elizabeth Crouch AM FAICD 
 Independent Non-Executive Director 
 Elizabeth  holds  a  Bachelor  of  Economics  and  a  Master  of  Cyber  Security.  She  is  a 
Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors. 
 Elizabeth is a seasoned non-executive Director with a career that includes experience 
in  both  the  public  and  private  sectors  in  Australia.  Elizabeth  is  the  Emeritus  Deputy 
Chancellor of Macquarie University and held previous non-executive Director roles with 
Chandler Macleod Group, McGrath Estate Agents and Macquarie University Hospital. 
She chairs the Boards of the Sydney Children’s Hospital Network, the Customer Owned 
Banking Association Hearing Australia and Catholic Schools Parramatta Diocese Ltd. 
She is also on the Boards of the NSW Government’s Health Infrastructure and the NSW 
Institute of Sport. 
 None 

Other current directorships: 
Former directorships (last 3 years):   Bingo Industries Pty Ltd 
Special responsibilities: 

Interests in shares: 

 Chair  of  the  Audit  and  Risk  Committee  and  a  member  of  the  Nomination  and 
Remuneration Committee 
 41,899 ordinary shares 

6 

 
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Directors' report 
30 June 2023 

Name: 
Title: 
Qualifications: 

Experience and expertise: 

Other current directorships: 

 Timothy Ebbeck 
 Independent Non-Executive Director 
 Timothy holds a Bachelor of Economics, is a Fellow of CPA Australia, a Fellow of the 
Australian Institute of Management, a Graduate Member of the Australian Institute of 
Company Directors, and a Member of the Australian Computer Society. 
 Timothy  has  over  35  years  of  board,  executive,  and  advisory  experience  across  a 
breadth of industries including technology, media, consulting, and finance. 

Timothy’s executive experience includes roles as Chief Executive Officer at SAP (ANZ), 
Chief Commercial Officer of SAP (APJ), Managing Director of Oracle (ANZ) and Chief 
Commercial Officer of NBN Co, as well as Chief Financial Officer of Compaq (ANZ), 
Unisys (ANZ) and TMP Worldwide (APJ). His board roles have included being a non- 
executive  Director  of  Indara  Digital  Infrastructure  Limited,  Xpon  Technologies  Ltd 
(ASX:XPN), Central Coast Local Health District, Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences, 
CPA Australia, Nextgen Distribution, and Insite Organisation and as Independent Chair 
of The Yield Technology Solutions. 

He is presently principal of Ebbeck TIG Consulting and advisor to emerging technology 
companies. 
 Indara  Digital  Infrastructure  Limited,  Xpon  Technologies  Ltd  (ASX:XPN),  The 
Yield Technology Solutions Pty Ltd, and Central Coast Local Health District. 

Former directorships (last 3 years):   Envirosuite Ltd (ASX:EVS), Tymlez Group Ltd (ASX:TYM), IXUP Limited (ASX:IXU) 
Special responsibilities: 

 Chair of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee and a member of the Audit and 
Risk Committee 
 17,273 ordinary shares 

Interests in shares: 

Name: 
Title: 
Qualifications: 

Experience and expertise: 

Other current directorships: 

 Tom Matthews 
 Non-Executive Director 
 Tom is a CFA charter holder, a member of the Sydney CFA Society and also has a 
Masters  of  Applied  Finance  and  Investment  from  the  Financial  Services  Institute  of 
Australasia.  In  2001,  Tom  was  awarded  a  Bachelor  of  Sciences  honours  degree  in 
Management Sciences from the London School of Economics.  
 Tom has over 20 years of experience in private equity, principal investment, investment 
banking and middle market advisory and valuations in both Australia and the UK.  

As  a  Managing  Director  at  leading  private  equity  manager  Pemba,  Tom  has  led  a 
number  of  transactions  across  Pemba’s  areas  of  focus  since  2015,  including 
investments  into  ReadyTech,  Marque  Group,  Open  Office,  ONCALL,  RxPx,  Vets 
Central, Acis, Aurizn, and Lumia Care. Tom has held a variety of senior roles prior to 
joining Pemba, including at private equity firm Sovereign Capital Partners in the UK, 
the Investment Banking Group of Macquarie Bank, and Deloitte Corporate Finance in 
both Sydney and London. 
 Smart  Loyalty,  ONCALL,  RxPx,  Vets  Central,  Acis,  Aurizn,  Lumia  Care,  QVS, 
Outsourced  

Former directorships (last 3 years):   None 
 None 
Special responsibilities: 
 36,644,933 ordinary shares* 
Interests in shares: 

* 

 Tom Matthews is a representative of Pemba entities. The number of shares includes Pemba interests. 

7 

 
  
  
 
 
  
 
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Directors' report 
30 June 2023 

Name: 
Title: 
Qualifications: 
Experience and expertise: 

 Mark Summerhayes 
 Alternate Non-Executive Director to Tom Matthews 
 Mark holds a Master’s Degree in Economics from the University of Cambridge. 
 After graduating from Cambridge University in 1987, Mark spent seven years at Bain & 
Company advising corporates on a mix of strategy, Mergers and Acquisitions ('M&A'), 
and operational improvement projects. He was based in London, Munich and Sydney. 
Mark  led  assignments  for  leading  European  players  in  the  Fast-Moving  Consumer 
Goods  ('FMCG'),  financial  services,  telecoms,  healthcare  and  industrial  sectors.  In 
1996  Mark  co-founded  SB  Capital  Partners,  a  private  equity  partnership,  which  was 
backed by Bain Capital, one of the leading US private equity firms. On the back of the 
success  of  this  venture,  Bain  Capital  subsequently  launched  its  first  dedicated 
European buy-out fund. In parallel to this activity, Mark assisted a wealthy Norwegian 
family build its own portfolio of private equity investments in both early and late stage 
situations and private equity funds. In 2001 Mark joined Smedvig Capital full time and 
as  a  Managing  Director  was  one  of  the  senior  executives  responsible  for  investing, 
managing  and  reporting  on  a  diversified  A$350  million  private  equity  portfolio.  Mark 
moved to Sydney in 2005 to join Pemba Capital Partners and co-led the spin out of the 
captive fund from Pemba in 2009. More recently has co-led a $650 million and a $400 
million  fundraising  (backed  by  some  of  the  largest  global  and  local  LPs)  which  has 
established the firm as one of the leaders in its segment in Australia and NZ.  
 Director of Arteva, Ausreo, InteriorCo, ONCALL and RxMx 

Other current directorships: 
Former directorships (last 3 years):   Coverforce and Instant Access 
Special responsibilities: 
Interests in shares: 

 None 
 555,036 ordinary shares 

Company secretaries 
Nimesh Shah and Melissa Jones are joint company secretaries. 

Nimesh Shah has been the Chief Financial Officer of ReadyTech since August 2017 and was appointed Company Secretary 
on 28 March 2019. Nimesh has over 20 years’ experience as an executive in technology and online digital industries, utilising 
experience  gained  working  across  Australia  and  many  parts  of  Asia.  Nimesh  was  Global  CFO  for  pioneering  social 
networking site, Friendster, Inc. Nimesh was also Finance Director at Fairfax Digital Australia & New Zealand Pty Limited for 
seven  years,  playing  an  instrumental  role  in  navigating  the  company  into  the  world  of  online  publishing  and  transaction 
businesses. Nimesh was  also the Chief Financial Officer and Company  Secretary of ASX-listed Isentia Group Limited, a 
position which he held until July 2017, where he  played an  instrumental role in transitioning Isentia to become a leading 
media intelligence organisation in Asia Pacific. Nimesh holds an MBA from the Australian Graduate School of Management 
and a Bachelor of Commerce with Merit from the University of New South Wales. Nimesh is also a member of Chartered 
Accountants Australia and New Zealand. 

Melissa  Jones  is  the  General  Manager  of  Company  Matters,  Link  Group’s  governance  and  company  secretarial  team. 
Melissa has over 20 years’ experience as a lawyer, company secretary and governance professional. Melissa is admitted as 
a Solicitor of the Supreme Court of New South Wales and holds a Bachelor of Laws (Honours). 

Meetings of Directors 
The number of meetings of the Company's Board of Directors ('the Board') held during the period ended 30 June 2023, and 
the number of meetings attended by each Director were: 

Full Board 

Nomination and 
Remuneration Committee 

Audit and Risk Committee 

  Attended 

Held 

  Attended 

Held 

  Attended 

Held 

Tony Faure 
Marc Washbourne* 
Elizabeth Crouch AM 
Timothy Ebbeck 
Tom Matthews* 
Mark Summerhayes** 

12  
12  
11  
12  
10  
9  

12  
12  
12  
12  
12  
12  

1  
2  
2  
2  
-  
-  

2  
2  
2  
2  
-  
-  

4  
4  
4  
4  
-  
-  

4 
4 
4 
4 
- 
- 

Held: represents the number of meetings held during the time the Director held office. 

8 

 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Directors' report 
30 June 2023 

* 

** 

 Marc Washbourne attended 4 Audit and Risk Committee meetings and 2 Nomination and Remuneration Committee 
meetings as an observer. 
 Mark Summerhayes is an Alternative Non-Executive Director for Tom Matthews and attended a number of meetings 
either as alternate or in an observer capacity. 

Remuneration report (audited) 
The remuneration report details the key management personnel remuneration arrangements for the Group, in accordance 
with the requirements of the Corporations Act 2001 and its Regulations. 

Key  management  personnel  ('KMP')  are  those  people  who  have  authority  and  responsibility  for  planning,  directing  and 
controlling the activities of the entity, directly or indirectly, including all Directors. 

The remuneration report is set out under the following main headings: 
● 
● 
● 
● 
● 
● 

 Principles used to determine the nature and amount of remuneration 
 Details of remuneration 
 Service agreements 
 Share-based compensation 
 Additional information 
 Additional disclosures relating to key management personnel 

Principles used to determine the nature and amount of remuneration 
The objective of the Group's executive reward framework is to ensure reward for performance is competitive and appropriate 
for the results delivered. The framework aligns executive reward with the achievement of strategic objectives and the creation 
of value for shareholders, and it is considered to conform to the market best practice for the delivery of reward. The Board 
of Directors ('the Board') ensures that executive reward satisfies the following key criteria for good governance practices: 
● 
● 
● 
● 

 competitiveness and reasonableness 
 acceptability to shareholders; 
 performance linkage / alignment of executive compensation; and 
 transparency. 

The Nomination and Remuneration Committee is responsible for determining and reviewing remuneration arrangements for 
its  Directors  and  executives.  The  performance  of  the  Group  depends  on  the  quality  of  its  Directors  and  executives.  The 
remuneration philosophy is to attract, motivate and retain high performance and high quality personnel. 

The  Nomination  and  Remuneration  Committee  has  structured  an  executive  remuneration  framework  that  is  market 
competitive and aligned to the strategy of the Group. 

The reward framework is designed to align executive reward to shareholders' interests. The Board has considered that it 
should seek to enhance shareholders' interests by: 
● 
● 

 having economic profit as a core component of plan design; 
 focusing on sustained growth in shareholder wealth, consisting of dividends and growth in share price, and delivering 
constant or increasing return on assets as well as focusing the executive on key non-financial drivers of value; and 
 attracting and retaining high calibre executives. 

● 

Additionally, the reward framework seeks to enhance executives' interests by: 
● 
● 
● 

 rewarding capability and experience; 
 reflecting competitive reward for contribution to growth in shareholder wealth; and 
 providing a clear structure for earning rewards. 

In  accordance  with  best  practice  corporate  governance,  the  structure  of  non-executive  Director  and  executive  Director 
remuneration is separate. 

Non-executive Directors' remuneration 
Fees and payments to non-executive Directors reflect the demands and responsibilities of their role. Non-executive Directors' 
fees  and  payments  are  reviewed  annually  by  the  Nomination  and  Remuneration  Committee.  The  Nomination  and 
Remuneration Committee may, from time to time, receive advice from independent remuneration consultants to ensure non- 
executive  Directors'  fees  and  payments  are  appropriate  and  in  line  with  the  market.  The  Chair's  fees  are  determined 
independently  to  the  fees  of  other  non-executive  Directors  and  all  non-executive  Director  remuneration  is  based  on 
comparative roles in the external market. Non-executive Directors are not entitled to participate in any employee incentive 
scheme established by the Company. 

9 

 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Directors' report 
30 June 2023 

ASX  listing  rules  require  the  aggregate  non-executive  Directors'  remuneration  be  determined  periodically  by  a  general 
meeting. The most recent determination was disclosed in the Prospectus dated 29 March 2019, where the maximum annual 
aggregate  remuneration  is  $750,000.  For  the  financial  year  ended  30  June  2023,  the  fees  payable  to  the  current  non- 
executive Directors will not exceed $600,000 in aggregate. 

Any non-executive Director who devotes special attention to the business of the Group or who performs services which, in 
the opinion of the Remuneration Committee, are outside the scope of ordinary duties of a Director, may be remunerated for 
the services (as determined by the Board) out of the funds of the Company. There are no retirement benefit schemes for 
Directors, other than statutory superannuation contributions. 

The annual non-executive Directors’ fees currently agreed to be paid by the Company are inclusive of superannuation and 
are  $170,000  to  the  Chair  and  $90,000  (inclusive  of  superannuation)  to  each  of  the  other  Independent  non-executive 
Directors. 

For the financial year ending 30 June 2024, it was approved to increase the annual non-executive Directors’ fees inclusive 
of  superannuation  to  be  $187,000  to  the  Chair  and  $97,500  to  each  of  the  other  independent  non-executive  Directors, 
inclusive fee for chairing the board sub-committees. 

Executive remuneration 
The Group aims to reward executives based on their position and responsibility, with a level and mix of remuneration which 
has both fixed and variable components. 

 fixed remuneration consisting of base pay, non-monetary benefits and other remuneration such as superannuation; 

The executive remuneration and reward framework has three components: 
(i) 
(ii)   short-term incentives; and 
(iii)   long-term incentives. 

The combination of these comprises the executive's total remuneration. 

(i) Fixed remuneration 
Fixed  remuneration,  consisting  of  fixed  salary,  superannuation  and  non-monetary  benefits,  is  reviewed  annually  by  the 
Nomination and Remuneration Committee based on individual and business unit performance, the overall performance of 
the Group and comparable market remuneration. 

Executives  may  receive  their  fixed  remuneration  in  the  form  of  cash  or  other  fringe  benefits  (for  example  motor  vehicle 
benefits) where it does not create any additional costs to the Group and provides additional value to the executive. 

(ii) Short-term incentives 
The Group currently provides certain members of its senior management team with annual short-term incentives ('STI') which 
become  payable  upon  satisfaction  of  specified  performance  criteria.  These  incentives  are  set  out  in  each  KMP  service 
agreement. Payment of STI's in any given year will be determined by the Company and will be conditional upon achievement 
of: 
● 
● 

 performance criteria tailored to each respective role (if any); and 
 the Group’s financial performance against criteria set by the Nomination and Remuneration Committee. 

No STI will be payable if the performance criteria are not met by the relevant KMP with respect to his or her STI award. 

The  STI  program  is  designed  to  align  the  targets  of  the  business  units  with  the  performance  hurdles  of  executives.  STI 
payments  are  granted  to  executives  based  on  specific  financial  targets  and  key  performance  indicators  ('KPI's')  being 
achieved. KPI's include profit contribution, customer satisfaction, leadership contribution and product management. 

From time to time the Nomination and Remuneration Committee may, at its discretion, award bonuses to certain executives 
in recognition of work performed which are not linked to any specified performance criteria. 

For KMP, the STI is maximum 60% of fixed salary with 70% based on Financial KPI and 30% on Personal KPI's for the year 
ended 30 June 2023. 

The Financials KPIs are based on achieving Group revenue and Group net profit after tax, excluding acquired amortisation 
expenses ('NPATA') targets. 

10 

 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Directors' report 
30 June 2023 

(iii) Long-term incentives 
The  long-term  incentives  include  long  service  leave  and  share-based  payments.  The  Group  implemented  a  long-term 
incentives ('LTI') plan during the financial year ended 30 June 2023 where performance rights are awarded to executives 
over a period of three years based on long-term incentive measures. These include earnings per share ('EPS') targets, a 
total shareholder return ('TSR') targets relative to the S&P/ASX All Tech Index and recurring revenue per share targets. 

Group performance and link to remuneration 
Remuneration for certain individuals is directly linked to the performance of the Group. A portion of cash bonus and incentive 
payments are dependent on defined earnings per share targets being met. The remaining portion of the cash bonus and 
incentive payments are at the discretion of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee. 

The Nomination and Remuneration Committee is of the opinion that the continued improved results can be attributed in part 
to  the  adoption  of  performance  based  compensation  and  is  satisfied  that  this  improvement  will  continue  to  increase 
shareholder wealth if maintained over the coming years. 

Refer to the section 'Additional information' below for details of the earnings and total shareholders return for the last 4 years. 

Use of remuneration consultants 
The Group did not engage any remuneration consultants during the year ended 30 June 2023. 

Voting and comments made at the Company's 2022 Annual General Meeting ('AGM') 
At the 2022 AGM, 99.91% of the votes received supported the adoption of the remuneration report for the year ended 30 
June 2023. The Company did not receive any specific feedback at the AGM regarding its remuneration practices. 

Details of remuneration 

Amounts of remuneration 
Details of the remuneration of key management personnel of the Group are set out in the following tables. 

The key management personnel of the Group consisted of the following Directors of ReadyTech Holdings Limited: 
● 
● 
● 
● 
● 
● 

 Tony Faure - Non-Executive Chair 
 Marc Washbourne - Chief Executive Officer  
 Elizabeth Crouch AM - Non-Executive Director  
 Timothy Ebbeck - Non-Executive Director  
 Tom Matthews* - Non-Executive Director  
 Mark Summerhayes*- Alternate Non-Executive Director to Tom Matthews  

* 

 Tom Matthews and Mark Summerhayes are representatives of Pemba entities and elect not to receive director fees.  

And the following person: 
● 

 Nimesh Shah - Chief Financial Officer 

11 

 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Directors' report 
30 June 2023 

Short-term benefits 

Post-
employment 
benefits 

Long-term 
benefits 

  Share-
based 
payments 

Cash salary 
  and fees   
$ 

Cash 
bonus 
$ 

Annual 
leave 
$ 

Super- 
  annuation   
$ 

Long 
service 
leave 
$ 

Equity- 
settled 
$ 

Total 
$ 

170,000  
90,000  
90,000  

-  
-  
-  

-  
-  
-  

-  
-  
-  

-  
-  
-  

-  
-  
-  

170,000 
90,000 
90,000 

425,000  

109,140  

(24,862)  

25,292  

23,541  

444,525   1,002,636 

375,000  
  1,150,000  

64,200  
173,340  

5,062  
(19,800)  

25,292  
50,584  

936  
24,477  

324,501  
794,991 
769,026   2,147,627 

2023 

Non-Executive Directors: 
Tony Faure 
Elizabeth Crouch AM 
Timothy Ebbeck 

Executive Directors: 
Marc Washbourne* 

Other Key Management 
Personnel: 
Nimesh Shah* 

* 

 Marc  Washbourne  and  Nimesh  Shah  received  cash  bonuses  approved  by  the  Nomination  and  Remuneration 
Committee based on financial and personal KPIs. 

Short-term benefits 

Post-
employment 
benefits 

Long-term 
benefits 

  Share-
based 
payments 

Cash salary 
  and fees   
$ 

Cash 
bonus 
$ 

Annual 
leave 
$ 

Super- 
  annuation   
$ 

Long 
service 
leave 
$ 

Equity- 
settled 
$ 

Total 
$ 

150,000  
80,000  
80,000  

-  
-  
-  

-  
-  
-  

-  
-  
-  

-  
-  
-  

-  
-  
-  

150,000 
80,000 
80,000 

375,000  

168,750  

9,263  

23,568  

(3,744)  

272,443  

845,280 

350,000  
  1,035,000  

105,000  
273,750  

7,958  
17,221  

23,568  
47,136  

(888)  
(4,632)  

235,887  
721,525 
508,330   1,876,805 

2022 

Non-Executive Directors: 
Tony Faure 
Elizabeth Crouch AM 
Timothy Ebbeck 

Executive Directors: 
Marc Washbourne* 

Other Key Management 
Personnel: 
Nimesh Shah* 

* 

 Marc  Washbourne  and  Nimesh  Shah  received  cash  bonuses  approved  by  the  Nomination  and  Remuneration 
Committee based on financial and personal KPIs. 

12 

 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Directors' report 
30 June 2023 

The proportion of remuneration linked to performance and the fixed proportion are as follows: 

Name 

Non-Executive Directors: 
Tony Faure 
Elizabeth Crouch AM 
Timothy Ebbeck 

Executive Directors: 
Marc Washbourne 

Other Key Management 
Personnel: 
Nimesh Shah 

Fixed remuneration 
2022 
2023 

At risk – STI 

At risk – LTI 

2023 

2022 

2023 

2022 

100%   
100%   
100%   

100%   
100%   
100%   

- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 

- 
- 
- 

45%   

48%   

11%   

20%   

44%   

32%  

51%   

53%   

8%   

15%   

41%   

32%  

The proportion of the cash bonus paid/payable or forfeited is as follows: 

Name 

Executive Directors: 
Marc Washbourne 

Other Key Management Personnel: 
Nimesh Shah 

  Cash bonus paid/payable 

2023 

2022 

Cash bonus forfeited 
2022 
2023 

100%   

100%   

100%   

100%   

- 

- 

- 

- 

Service agreements 
Remuneration and other terms of employment for key management personnel are formalised in service agreements. Details 
of these agreements are as follows: 

Name: 
Title: 
Agreement commenced: 
Term of agreement: 
Details: 

Name: 
Title: 
Agreement commenced: 
Term of agreement: 
Details: 

 Marc Washbourne 
 Chief Executive Officer 
 13 December 2016 
 No fixed term 
 Fixed  salary  of  $449,650  plus  superannuation  and  6  month  notice  period.  Mr 
Washbourne’s  employment  contract  provides  for  short  term  incentives.  Upon  the 
termination of Mr Washbourne’s employment contract, Mr Washbourne will be subject 
to post employment restraints for up to 12 months. 

 Nimesh Shah 
 Chief Financial Officer 
 7 August 2017 
 No fixed term 
 Fixed salary of $396,750 plus superannuation and 6 month notice period. Mr Shah’s 
employment  contract  provides  for  short  term  incentives.  Upon  the  termination  of  Mr 
Shah's employment contract, Mr Shah will be subject to post employment restraints for 
up to 12 months. 

Key management personnel have no entitlement to termination payments in the event of removal for misconduct. 

13 

 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Directors' report 
30 June 2023 

Share-based compensation 

Issue of shares 
Details of shares issued to Directors and other key management personnel as part of compensation during the year ended 
30 June 2023 are set out below: 

Name 

Marc Washbourne 
Nimesh Shah 

 Date 

 17 August 2022 
 17 August 2022 

Shares 

Issue price 

86,815  
84,015  

$0.00 
$0.00 

Options 
There  were  no  options  over  ordinary  shares  issued  to  Directors  and  other  key  management  personnel  as  part  of 
compensation that were outstanding as at 30 June 2023. 

There were no options over ordinary shares granted to or vested by Directors and other key management personnel as part 
of compensation during the year ended 30 June 2023. 

Performance rights 
The terms and conditions of each grant of performance rights over ordinary shares affecting remuneration of Directors and 
other key management personnel in this financial year or future reporting years are as follows: 

Name 

Marc Washbourne 

Nimesh Shah 

  Number of 

rights 
granted 

 Grant date 

 Vesting date and 
 exercisable date 

86,815  11/12/2020 
60,264  17/11/2021 
60,264  17/11/2021 
47,380  15/11/2022 
47,380  15/11/2022 

84,014  11/12/2020 
56,246  13/09/2021 
56,246  13/09/2021 
41,806  11/10/2022 
41,806  11/10/2022 

 30/06/2023 
 30/06/2023 
 30/06/2024 
 30/06/2024 
 30/06/2025 

 30/06/2023 
 30/06/2023 
 30/06/2024 
 30/06/2024 
 30/06/2025 

 Expiry date 

 30/06/2023 
 30/06/2023 
 30/06/2024 
 30/06/2024 
 30/06/2025 

 30/06/2023 
 30/06/2023 
 30/06/2024 
 30/06/2024 
 30/06/2025 

  Fair value 
per right 
  at grant date 

$1.80  
$3.99  
$3.99  
$3.97  
$3.97  

$1.80  
$3.06  
$3.06  
$2.92  
$2.92  

Performance rights granted in the financial year ended 30 June 2021 
Performance rights are subject to an earnings per share ('EPS') hurdle (50% of grant value) and a relative total shareholder 
return ('TSR') hurdle which is compared against the S&P/ASX All Tech Index (50% of grant value). 

Performance rights are evaluated in two tranches. The first tranche, equivalent to 50% of the total grant value vested on 30 
June 2022. The second tranche, also equivalent to 50% of the total grant value, is subject to be evaluated three years from 
the beginning of the performance period, 1 July 2020.  

Details of the performance hurdles are as follows: 
● 

 EPS - if the compound annual growth rate of EPS is less than the target of 9%, no vesting will occur. If the target is met, 
50% of rights will vest. In the event that the compound annual growth rate is between 10-14%, vesting will be pro-rated 
between 50-100%. 
 TSR - if the relative TSR of the company ranks at or above the 75th percentile, 100% of the rights will vest. In the event 
that the company ranks at the 50th percentile, 50% of the rights will vest. For any achievement between the 50th and 75th 
percentile, vesting will be pro-rated between 50-100%. 

● 

Performance rights granted in the financial year ended 30 June 2022 
Performance rights are subject to an earnings per share ('EPS') hurdle (50% of grant value) and a recurring revenue per 
share hurdle (50% of grant value). 

14 

 
  
  
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Directors' report 
30 June 2023 

Performance rights will be evaluated in two tranches. The first tranche, equivalent to 50% of the total grant value, is subject 
to be evaluated two years from 1 July 2021 ('the beginning of the performance period'). The second tranche, also equivalent 
to 50% of the total grant value, will be evaluated three years from the beginning of the performance period. 

Details of the performance hurdles are as follows: 
● 

 EPS - if the compound annual growth rate of EPS is less than the target of 13%, no vesting will occur. If the target is 
met, 50% of rights will vest. In the event that the compound annual growth rate is between 13-17%, vesting will be pro-
rated between 50-100%. 
 Recurring revenue per share - if the compound annual growth rate of recurring revenue per share is less than the target 
of 13%, no vesting will occur. If the target is met, 50% of rights will vest. In the event that the compound annual growth 
rate is between 13-17%, vesting will be pro-rated between 50-100%. 

● 

Performance rights granted in the financial year ended 30 June 2023 
Performance rights are subject to an earnings per share ('EPS') hurdle (50% of grant value) and a recurring revenue per 
share hurdle (50% of grant value). 

Performance rights will be evaluated in two tranches. The first tranche, equivalent to 50% of the total grant value, will be 
evaluated two years from 1 July 2022 ('the beginning of the performance period'). The second tranche, also equivalent to 
50% of the total grant value, will be evaluated three years from the beginning of the performance period. 

Details of the performance hurdles are as follows: 
● 

 EPS - if the compound annual growth rate of EPS is less than the target of 13%, no vesting will occur. If the target is 
met, 50% of rights will vest. In the event that the compound annual growth rate is between 13-17%, vesting will be pro-
rated between 50-100%. 
 Recurring revenue per share - if the compound annual growth rate of recurring revenue per share is less than the target 
of 13%, no vesting will occur. If the target is met, 50% of rights will vest. In the event that the compound annual growth 
rate is between 13-17%, vesting will be pro-rated between 50-100%. 

● 

The performance rights are not subject to an exercise price. 

Performance rights granted carry no dividend or voting rights. 

Additional information 
The earnings of the Group for the five years to 30 June 2023 are summarised below: 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

2021 
$'000 

2020 
$'000 

2019 
$'000 

Sales revenue 
Adjusted EBITDA* 
Profit/(loss) after income tax 

103,306  
33,039  
4,975  

78,284  
27,472  
8,794  

50,027  
18,884  
2,155  

39,254  
14,954  
3,943  

32,711 
13,013 
(1,490) 

* 

 Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, amortisation and other non-operating items. 

The factors that are considered to affect total shareholders return ('TSR') are summarised below: 

Share price at financial year end ($) 
Basic earnings per share (cents per share) 

3.30  
4.38  

3.10  
8.28  

2.40  
2.37  

1.40  
4.93  

1.54 
(2.15) 

2023 

2022 

2021 

2020 

2019 

15 

 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Directors' report 
30 June 2023 

Additional disclosures relating to key management personnel 

Shareholding 
The number of shares in the Company held during the financial year by each Director and other members of key management 
personnel of the Group, including their personally related parties, is set out below: 

  Balance at     Received    
as part of    

the start of    
the year 

  remuneration   Additions 

  Disposals/    
other 

  Balance at  
the end of  
the year 

Ordinary shares 
Tony Faure 
Marc Washbourne 
Elizabeth Crouch AM 
Timothy Ebbeck 
Tom Matthews 
Mark Summerhayes 
Nimesh Shah 

378,819  
4,059,414  
41,899  
17,273  
  34,590,926  
555,036  
1,378,336  
  41,021,703  

-  
86,815  
-  
-  
-  
-  
84,015  
170,830  

-  
-  
-  
-  
2,054,007  
-  
-  
2,054,007  

378,819 
-  
4,146,229 
-  
41,899 
-  
-  
17,273 
-   36,644,933 
555,036 
-  
1,462,351 
-  
-   43,246,540 

Performance rights holding 
The number of performance rights over ordinary shares in the Company held during the financial year by each Director and 
other members of key management personnel of the Group, including their personally related parties, is set out below: 

Performance rights over ordinary shares 
Marc Washbourne 
Nimesh Shah 

  Balance at    
the start of    
the year 

  Granted 

  Exercised 

Expired/  
forfeited/  
other 

  Balance at  
the end of  
the year 

294,158  
280,521  
574,679  

94,760  
83,612  
178,372  

(86,815)  
(84,015)  
(170,830)  

-  
-  
-  

302,103 
280,118 
582,221 

Performance rights over ordinary shares 
Marc Washbourne 
Nimesh Shah 

  Vested and    Vested and   
  exercisable    unexercisable  

  Balance at  
the end of  
the year 

147,079  
140,260  
287,339  

-  
-  
-  

147,079 
140,260 
287,339 

* 

 94,760 performance rights issued under ASX Listing Rule 10.14 with approval from shareholders received at the 2022 
Annual General Meeting. 

Other transactions with key management personnel and their related parties 
There was no transaction with key management personnel and their related parties during the financial year ended 30 June 
2023 (2022: none). 

This concludes the remuneration report, which has been audited. 

Shares under option 
There were no unissued ordinary shares of ReadyTech Holdings Limited under option outstanding at the date of this report. 

16 

 
  
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Directors' report 
30 June 2023 

Shares under performance rights 
Unissued ordinary shares of ReadyTech Holdings Limited under performance rights at the date of this report are as follows: 

Grant date 

11/11/2020 
13/09/2021 
13/09/2021 
17/11/2021 
17/11/2021 
11/10/2022 
11/10/2022 
15/11/2022 
15/11/2022 

 Expiry date 

 30/06/2023 
 30/06/2023 
 30/06/2024 
 30/06/2023 
 30/06/2024 
 30/06/2024 
 30/06/2025 
 30/06/2024 
 30/06/2025 

  Number  
  under rights 

351,460 
217,394 
217,390 
60,264 
60,264 
244,319 
244,309 
47,380 
47,380 

1,490,160 

The performance rights are not subject to an exercise price. 

No person entitled to exercise the performance rights had or has any right by virtue of the performance right to participate in 
any share issue of the Company or of any other body corporate. 

Shares issued on the exercise of options 
There were no ordinary shares of ReadyTech Holdings Limited issued on the exercise of options during the year ended 30 
June 2023 and up to the date of this report. 

Shares issued on the exercise of performance rights 
There were no ordinary shares of ReadyTech Holdings Limited issued on the exercise of performance rights during the year 
ended 30 June 2023 and up to the date of this report. 

Indemnity and insurance of officers 
The Company has indemnified the Directors and executives of the Company for costs incurred, in their capacity as a Director 
or executive, for which they may be held personally liable, except where there is a lack of good faith. 

During the financial year, the Company paid a premium in respect of a contract to insure the Directors and executives of the 
Company  against  a  liability  to  the  extent  permitted  by  the  Corporations  Act  2001.  The  contract  of  insurance  prohibits 
disclosure of the nature of the liability and the amount of the premium. 

Indemnity and insurance of auditor 
The Company has not, during or since the end of the financial year, indemnified or agreed to indemnify the auditor of the 
Company or any related entity against a liability incurred by the auditor. 

During the financial year, the Company has not paid a premium in respect of a contract to insure the auditor of the Company 
or any related entity. 

Proceedings on behalf of the Company 
No person has applied to the Court under section 237 of the Corporations Act 2001 for leave to bring proceedings on behalf 
of the Company, or to intervene in any proceedings to which the Company is a party for the purpose of taking responsibility 
on behalf of the Company for all or part of those proceedings. 

Non-audit services 
Details of the amounts paid or payable to the auditor for non-audit services provided during the financial year by the auditor 
are outlined in note 30 to the financial statements. 

The Directors are satisfied that the provision of non-audit services during the financial year, by the auditor (or by another 
person or firm on the auditor's behalf), is compatible with the general standard of independence for auditors imposed by the 
Corporations Act 2001. 

17 

 
  
  
  
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Directors' report 
30 June 2023 

The Directors are of the opinion that the services as disclosed in note 30 to the financial statements do not compromise the 
external auditor's independence requirements of the Corporations Act 2001 for the following reasons: 
●

all non-audit services have been reviewed and approved to ensure that they do not impact the integrity and objectivity
of the auditor; and
none of the services undermine the general principles relating to auditor independence as set out in APES 110 Code 
of Ethics for Professional Accountants (including Independence Standards) issued by the Accounting Professional and
Ethical Standards Board, including reviewing or auditing the auditor's own work, acting in a management or decision-
making capacity for the Company, acting as advocate for the Company or jointly sharing economic risks and rewards.

●

Officers of the Company who are former partners of Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu 
There are no officers of the Company who are former partners of Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu. 

Rounding of amounts 
The  Company  is  of  a  kind  referred  to  in  Corporations  Instrument  2016/191,  issued  by  the  Australian  Securities  and 
Investments Commission, relating to 'rounding-off'. Amounts in this report have been rounded off in accordance with that 
Corporations Instrument to the nearest thousand dollars, or in certain cases, the nearest dollar. 

Auditor's independence declaration 
A copy of the auditor's independence declaration as required under section 307C of the Corporations Act 2001 is set out 
immediately after this Directors' report. 

This report is made in accordance with a resolution of Directors, pursuant to section 298(2)(a) of the Corporations Act 2001. 

On behalf of the Directors 

___________________________ 
Tony Faure  
Chair 

23 August 2023 
Sydney 

18 

 
Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu
ABN 74 490 121 060

Quay Quarter Tower
50 Bridge Street
Sydney  NSW  2000
Australia

Phone: +61 2 9322 7000
www.deloitte.com.au

The Directors
ReadyTech Holdings Limited
Level 2
77 King Street
Sydney  NSW  2000

23 August 2023

Dear Directors

Auditor’s Independence Declaration to ReadyTech Holdings Limited

In accordance with section 307C of the Corporations Act 2001, I am pleased to provide the following
declaration of independence to the directors of ReadyTech Holdings Limited.

As lead audit partner for the audit of the financial report of ReadyTech Holdings Limited for the year
ended  30  June  2023,  I  declare  that  to  the  best  of  my  knowledge  and  belief,  there  have  been  no
contraventions of:

(i)

the auditor independence requirements of the Corporations Act 2001 in relation to the
audit; and

(ii) any applicable code of professional conduct in relation to the audit.

Yours faithfully

DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU

Sandeep Chadha
Partner
Chartered Accountants

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation.

Member of Deloitte Asia Pacific Limited and the Deloitte organisation.

19

ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Consolidated statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income 
For the year ended 30 June 2023 

Revenue from contracts with customers 

5 

103,306   

78,284  

  Note   

Consolidated 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

Interest revenue calculated using the effective interest method 
Revaluation of contingent consideration 

Expenses 
Hosting and other direct costs 
Employee benefits expense 
Depreciation and amortisation expense 
Impairment of assets 
Advertising and marketing expenses 
Consultancy and professional expenses 
Administration expenses 
Communication and IT expenses 
Occupancy costs 
Other expenses 
Finance costs 

Profit before income tax expense 

Income tax expense 

Profit after income tax expense for the year attributable to the owners of 
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 

Other comprehensive income 

Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss 
Foreign currency translation 

Other comprehensive income for the year, net of tax 

Total comprehensive income for the year attributable to the owners of 
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 

6 

7 

15   
-    

-   
6,027  

(8,244)  
(59,480)  
(17,272)  
-    
(1,094)  
(2,909)  
(970)  
(2,031)  
(723)  
(1,238)  
(2,563)  

(4,685) 
(41,970) 
(14,079) 
(4,373) 
(542) 
(2,089) 
(767) 
(1,628) 
(530) 
(981) 
(1,043) 

6,797   

11,624  

(1,822)  

(2,830) 

4,975  

8,794  

137   

137   

(73) 

(73) 

5,112  

8,721  

Cents 

Cents 

Basic earnings per share 
Diluted earnings per share 

  43 
  43 

4.38  
4.38  

8.28 
8.28 

The above consolidated statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income should be read in conjunction with the 
accompanying notes 
20 

 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Consolidated statement of financial position 
As at 30 June 2023 

Assets 

Current assets 
Cash and cash equivalents 
Trade and other receivables 
Contract assets 
Derivative financial instruments 
Income tax refund receivable 
Prepayments 
Total current assets 

Non-current assets 
Property, plant and equipment 
Intangibles 
Right-of-use assets 
Contract costs 
Deferred tax 
Total non-current assets 

Total assets 

Liabilities 

Current liabilities 
Trade and other payables 
Contract liabilities 
Derivative financial liability 
Lease liabilities 
Income tax payable 
Employee benefits 
Contingent consideration 
Total current liabilities 

Non-current liabilities 
Contract liabilities 
Borrowings 
Provisions 
Lease liabilities 
Deferred tax 
Employee benefits 
Contingent consideration 
Total non-current liabilities 

Total liabilities 

Net assets 

Equity 
Issued capital 
Reserves 
Retained profits 

Total equity 

  Note   

Consolidated 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

8 
9 
  10 
  11 
7 

  12 
  13 
  14 
  15 
7 

  16 
  17 
  18 
  19 
7 

  20 

  21 
  22 

  24 
7 

  23 

  25 
  26 

20,616   
10,434   
1,489   
76   
2,150   
2,969   
37,734   

9,201  
11,377  
1,383  
-   
-   
1,355  
23,316  

2,229   
212,511   
4,783   
2,025   
-    
221,548   

1,042  
150,639  
3,149  
2,120  
5,704  
162,654  

259,282   

185,970  

11,767   
19,527   
-    
1,229   
-    
7,246   
10,181   
49,950   

888   
46,949   
307   
3,932   
2,718   
375   
25,911   
81,080   

6,824  
18,974  
17  
1,176  
3,227  
6,240  
12,971  
49,429  

368  
33,949  
64  
2,214  
-   
322  
1,451  
38,368  

131,030   

87,797  

128,252   

98,173  

194,292   
(78,480)  
12,440   

171,916  
(81,208) 
7,465  

128,252   

98,173  

The above consolidated statement of financial position should be read in conjunction with the accompanying notes 
21 

 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Consolidated statement of changes in equity 
For the year ended 30 June 2023 

Consolidated 

Balance at 1 July 2021 

Profit after income tax expense for the year 
Other comprehensive income for the year, net of tax 

Total comprehensive income for the year 

Transactions with owners in their capacity as owners: 
Contributions of equity, net of transaction costs (note 25) 
Share-based payments (note 40) 

Issued 
capital 
$'000 

  Reserves 

$'000 

  (Accumulat-
ed losses)/ 
Retained 
profits 
$'000 

Total equity 
$'000 

159,095  

(82,668)  

(1,329)  

75,098 

-  
-  

-  

-  
(73)  

(73)  

8,794  
-  

8,794 
(73) 

8,794  

8,721 

12,821  
-  

-  
1,533  

-  
-  

12,821 
1,533 

Balance at 30 June 2022 

171,916  

(81,208)  

7,465  

98,173 

Consolidated 

Balance at 1 July 2022 

Profit after income tax expense for the year 
Other comprehensive income for the year, net of tax 

Total comprehensive income for the year 

Transactions with owners in their capacity as owners: 
Contributions of equity, net of transaction costs (note 25) 
Share-based payments (note 40) 
Exercise of performance rights (note 26) 

Issued 
capital 
$'000 

  Retained 

  Reserves 

$'000 

profits 
$'000 

Total equity 
$'000 

171,916  

(81,208)  

7,465  

98,173 

-  
-  

-  

21,747  
-  
629  

-  
137  

137  

-  
3,220  
(629)  

4,975  
-  

4,975 
137 

4,975  

5,112 

-  
-  
-  

21,747 
3,220 
- 

Balance at 30 June 2023 

194,292  

(78,480)  

12,440  

128,252 

The above consolidated statement of changes in equity should be read in conjunction with the accompanying notes 
22 

 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Consolidated statement of cash flows 
For the year ended 30 June 2023 

Cash flows from operating activities 
Receipts from customers (inclusive of GST) 
Payments to suppliers and employees (inclusive of GST) 

Interest received 
Interest and other finance costs paid 
Payment of acquisition costs 
Income taxes paid 

  Note   

Consolidated 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

113,266   
(80,151)  

81,983  
(57,626) 

33,115   
15   
(2,429)  
(521)  
(2,374)  

24,357  
-   
(911) 
(1,190) 
(5,256) 

Net cash from operating activities 

  39 

27,806   

17,000  

Cash flows from investing activities 
Payment for purchase of subsidiaries, net of cash acquired 
Payments for contract assets 
Payments for property, plant and equipment 
Payments for intangibles 
Payments of contingent consideration 

  37 

  12 
  13 
  29 

Net cash used in investing activities 

Cash flows from financing activities 
Repayment of borrowings 
Share issue transaction costs 
Proceeds from borrowings 
Repayment of lease liabilities 

Net cash from financing activities 

Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the financial year 

(6,424)  
(578)  
(1,463)  
(18,239)  
(1,074)  

(5,354) 
(1,027) 
(572) 
(12,038) 
(2,297) 

(27,778)  

(21,288) 

-    
-    
13,000   
(1,613)  

(1,800) 
(20) 
4,817  
(1,503) 

11,387   

1,494  

11,415   
9,201   

(2,794) 
11,995  

Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the financial year 

8 

20,616   

9,201  

The above consolidated statement of cash flows should be read in conjunction with the accompanying notes 
23 

 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 1. General information 

The  financial  statements  cover  ReadyTech  Holdings  Limited  as  a  Group  consisting  of  ReadyTech  Holdings  Limited 
('Company or 'parent entity') and the entities it controlled at the end of, or during, the period (collectively referred to in these 
financial  statements  as  the  'Group').  The  financial  statements  are  presented  in  Australian  dollars,  which  is  ReadyTech 
Holdings Limited's functional and presentation currency. 

ReadyTech  Holdings  Limited  is  a  listed  public  Company  limited  by  shares,  incorporated  and  domiciled  in  Australia.  Its 
registered office and principal place of business is: 

Level 2, 77 King Street 
Sydney 
NSW 2000 
Australia 

A description of the nature of the Group's operations and its principal activities are included in the Directors' report, which is 
not part of the financial statements. 

The financial statements were authorised for issue, in accordance with a resolution of Directors, on 23 August 2023. The 
Directors have the power to amend and reissue the financial statements. 

Note 2. Significant accounting policies 

The principal accounting policies adopted in the preparation of the financial statements are set out below. These policies 
have been consistently applied to all the years presented, unless otherwise stated. 

New or amended Accounting Standards and Interpretations adopted 
The  Group  has  adopted  all  of  the  new,  revised  or  amending  Accounting  Standards  and  Interpretations  issued  by  the 
Australian Accounting Standards Board ('AASB') that are mandatory for the current reporting period. 

Any new or amended Accounting Standards or Interpretations that are not yet mandatory have not been early adopted. 

Deficiency of net current assets 
The statement of financial position has a deficiency of net current assets of $12,216,000 (2022: $26,113,000) at the reporting 
date. The  deficiency  is  mainly  attributable  to  (i)  contract  liabilities  of  $19,527,000  disclosed  in  current  liabilities,  which 
represents upfront payments received from customers on signed sales contracts which will not result in an outflow of cash 
within the next twelve months; (ii) an amount of $7,246,000 in relation to employee benefits is included in current liabilities, 
the majority of this liability is not expected to be settled in cash within the next twelve months. 

The Directors are satisfied that the Group will be able to meet its working capital requirements through the normal cyclical 
nature of receipts and payments and budgeted cash flows generated from operations. 

Basis of preparation 
Statement of compliance 
These general-purpose financial statements have been prepared in accordance with Australian Accounting Standards and 
Interpretations issued by the Australian Accounting Standards Board ('AASB') and the Corporations Act 2001, as appropriate 
for for-profit oriented entities. These financial statements also comply with International Financial Reporting Standards as 
issued by the International Accounting Standards Board ('IASB'). 

Historical cost convention 
The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention, except for derivatives at fair value through 
profit or loss. 

Critical accounting estimates 
The  preparation  of  the  financial  statements  requires  the  use  of  certain  critical  accounting  estimates.  It  also  requires 
management to exercise its judgement in the process of applying the Group's  accounting policies. The areas involving a 
higher  degree  of  judgement  or  complexity,  or  areas  where  assumptions  and  estimates  are  significant  to  the  financial 
statements, are disclosed in note 3. 

24 

 
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 2. Significant accounting policies (continued) 

Parent entity information 
In  accordance  with  the  Corporations  Act  2001,  these  financial  statements  present  the  results  of  the  Group  only. 
Supplementary information about the parent entity is disclosed in note 35. 

Principles of consolidation 
The consolidated financial statements incorporate the assets and liabilities of all subsidiaries of ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
as at 30 June 2023 and the results of all subsidiaries for the period then ended. 

Subsidiaries are all those entities over which the Group has control. The Group controls an entity when the Group has the 
power over the investee, is exposed to, or has rights to, variable returns from its involvement with the entity and has the 
ability to affect those returns through its power to direct the activities of the entity. Subsidiaries are fully consolidated from 
the date on which control is transferred to the Group. They are de-consolidated from the date that control ceases. 

Intercompany  transactions,  balances  and  unrealised  gains  on  transactions  between  entities  in  the  Group  are  eliminated. 
Unrealised losses are also eliminated unless the transaction provides evidence of the impairment of the asset transferred. 
Accounting policies of subsidiaries have been changed where necessary to ensure consistency with the policies adopted by 
the Group. 

The acquisition of subsidiaries is accounted for using the acquisition method of accounting. A change in ownership interest, 
without  the  loss  of  control,  is  accounted  for  as  an  equity  transaction,  where  the  difference  between  the  consideration 
transferred and the book value of the share of the non-controlling interest acquired is recognised directly in equity attributable 
to the parent. 

Where the Group loses control over a subsidiary, it derecognises the assets including goodwill, liabilities and non-controlling 
interest in the subsidiary together with any cumulative translation differences recognised in equity. The Group recognises 
the fair value of the consideration received and the fair value of any investment retained together with any gain or loss in 
profit or loss. 

Operating segments 
Operating segments are presented using the 'management approach', where the information presented is on the same basis 
as the internal reports provided to the Chief Operating Decision Makers ('CODM'). The CODM is responsible for the allocation 
of resources to operating segments and assessing their performance. 

Foreign currency translation 
The  financial  statements  are  presented  in  Australian  dollars,  which  is  ReadyTech  Holdings  Limited's  functional  and 
presentation currency. 

Foreign currency transactions 
Foreign currency transactions are translated into the entity's functional currency using the exchange rates prevailing at the 
dates of the transactions. Foreign exchange gains and losses resulting from the settlement of such transactions and from 
the translation at financial year-end exchange rates of monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are 
recognised in profit or loss. 

Foreign operations 
The assets and liabilities of foreign operations are translated into Australian dollars using the exchange rates at the reporting 
date. The revenues and expenses of foreign operations are translated into Australian dollars using the average exchange 
rates, which approximate the rates at the dates of the transactions, for the period. All resulting foreign exchange differences 
are recognised in other comprehensive income through the foreign currency reserve in equity. 

The foreign currency reserve is recognised in profit or loss when the foreign operation or net investment is disposed of. 

25 

 
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 2. Significant accounting policies (continued) 

Revenue 
The principal activities of the Group are to provide technology-based solutions to its customers that are organized into three 
reportable operating segments: Education and Work Pathways, Workforce Solutions and Government and Justice.  

Main products of the Group: 
Segment 

 Main Product    

 Description 

Education and Work 
Pathways 

 JR Plus and AVAXA 
Ready LMS 

 JR Plus, AVAXA and Ready LMS are ReadyTech’s student management 
system empowering enterprise tertiary educators to create digital student 
experiences and to adhere to strict compliance standards. 

 VeTtrak, incuding 
VETtrak Cloud 
 Ready Skills 

 VETtrak is a student management system for Registered Training 
Organisations (RTOs). 
 Ready Skills provides vocational skills tracking, recognition, planning and 
assessment technology. 

 Job Ready, Ready 
Recruit and Job 
Apprentice 

 Job Ready, Ready Recruit and Job Apprentice exists to help employment 
services providers, Group Training Organisations (GTOs) and Australian 
Apprenticeship Support Network (AASN) provides to support the 
completion of apprenticeship lifecycle and deliver work opportunities for 
jobseekers and customers. 

 Esher House 

 Esher House delivers behavioural assessment technology and 
intervention programs for Back to Work, apprentices and more. 

Workforce Solutions 

 Ready Workforce 

 Ready Workforce is an all-in-one cloud payroll, HR, rostering, time & 
attendance and leave management software platform. 

 Ready Employ 

 Ready Employ by Phoenix is a cloud-based talent management system 
with everything you need to manage your processes online, easily. 

 Ready Pay 

 Ready Pay provides people management software, combined with an 
end-to-end payroll outsourcing service, with local payroll experts 
providing customers with payroll, HR administration and workplace health 
& safety software and services. 

Government and 
Justice 

 Ready Community 
(powered by Open 
Office) 

 Ready Community (powered by Open Office) is provider of high function, 
integrated, statutory and compliance management systems for local 
government. 

 Ready Case 

 Ready Case (formerly case HQ, part of McGirr Technologies) is the 
market leader in case management systems for courts, tribunals and 
related justice sector agencies. 

 Ready Contracts and 
Ready Buy 

 Ready Contracts and Ready Buy are designed as procurement software 
suite to support distributed procurement and commercial operations to 
procure goods and services efficiently, cost effectively, and at reduced 
risk, while reducing workload on centralised procurement. 

Government and 
Justice 

  Altus (powered by IT 
Vision) 

 Synergysoft (powered 
by IT Vision) 

 Altus is a comprehensive enterprise resource planning (ERP) platform 
designed specifically for local governments who need to automate and 
optimise their systems, enhance cross department collaboration and 
provide a customer experience to both community members and staff. 
 SynergySoft is a legacy product suite used by local governments, which 
can be fully integrated with Altus solutions. 

26 

 
  
 
  
  
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 2. Significant accounting policies (continued) 

The accounting policies below apply to the Group’s products as summarised in the above table. 

Revenue is recognised upon transfer of control of promised products and services to customers at an amount that reflects 
the consideration to which the Group is expected to be entitled in exchange for transferring goods or services to a customer. 
For each contract with a customer, the Group: identifies the contract with a customer; identifies the performance obligations 
in the contract; determines the transaction price which takes into account estimates of variable consideration and the time 
value of money; allocates the transaction price to the separate performance obligations on the basis of the relative stand- 
alone selling price of each distinct good or service to be delivered; and recognises revenue when or as each performance 
obligation is satisfied in a manner that depicts the transfer to the customer of the goods or services promised. 
Contracts  with  customers  can  include  various  combinations  of  subscription  fees  and  services,  which  are  in  certain 
circumstances bundled and in other circumstances are capable of being distinct and accounted for as separate performance 
obligations.  Where  a  contract  with  multiple  performance  obligations  is  not  bundled,  the  revenue  associated  with  each 
performance  obligation is calculated based on its relative stand-alone selling price. 

Revenue is recognised over time if: 

●
●
●

the customer simultaneously receives and consumes the benefits as the Group performs;
the customer controls the asset as the Group creates or enhances it; or
the Group’s performance does not create an asset for which the Group has an alternative use and there is a right to 
payment for performance to date.

Where the above criteria is not met, revenue is recognised at a point in time when control transfers. 

The Group earns its revenues from two main sources: 
Subscription, licences, support and hosting fees
a.
Training, consultancy and other services
b.

Subscription, support and hosting fees 
Subscription revenues represent revenues earned from customers accessing the cloud-based products hosted by the Group. 
Customers gain access to use the Group’s cloud-based products without taking possession of the software. Customers pay 
a fixed subscription fee over the contract term. Subscription contracts are sold along with configuration and/or customisation, 
support and hosting services.  

For some large enterprise contracts, the contract may include customisation of the software for the customer’s specific use. 
Product customisation covers services to create new functions or features and special customisation of the standard reports 
to meet the customer’s need. Customisation service is critical to the functioning of the software for the customer’s specific 
use. A customer is not able to fully benefit from the software without the required software customisation. Knowledge on how 
to modify the software code or writing additional code is proprietary of the Group and only the Group can perform this service. 
Therefore,  there  are  no  other  readily  available  resources  for  the  customer  to  obtain  the  benefit  from  the  software 
customisation prior to accessing the product. 

Support revenues represent revenues earned from providing post-sale technical support to respond to customers’ service 
requests.  

Hosting revenues represent revenues earned from providing the cloud-based hosting service for the service components, 
storage infrastructure, operating and database software. 

The Group has assessed and concluded that the sale of subscription, customisation, hosting and support services together 
are not distinct as they represent a bundled service to use the Group’s cloud-based product over the contract term. Hence, 
the  Group  considers  the  sale  of  subscription  fees,  customisation,  hosting  and  technical  support  services  as  a  single 
performance obligation. Revenue is recognised over time on a straight-line basis over the term of the subscription period, as 
the  customers  simultaneously  receive  and  consume  the  benefits  of  accessing  the  product  and  services.  The  Group’s 
subscription revenues do not contain refund-type provisions. 

Costs  incurred  and  payments  received  from  the  customer  for  customisation  services  prior  to  the  commencement  of  the 
subscription period are deferred on the balance sheet and recognised in the profit or loss on a straight-line basis over the 
term of the subscription period. 

27 

 
 
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 2. Significant accounting policies (continued) 

Licences, support and hosting fees 
Licence revenues represent revenues from the sales of on-premise products. These products are hosted in the customer’s 
infrastructure environment. These products are not tailored for customer’s use and no maintenance/ training services are 
included. 

When a licence is purchased by a customer, there is an optionality for the customers to also purchase post-sale technical 
support or hosting services for an agreed term. Where a licence is sold with these support and hosting services, each good 
or service is considered to be a distinct performance obligation because the customer can benefit from the use of the software 
without the provision of the support or hosting services.  

Revenue is recognised  at the point  in time when the customer has purchased the licence as control of the software  has 
transferred at that point. Revenue is recognised for the provision of support and hosting services over time on a straight line 
basis over the agreed term. This is because the customer is deemed to simultaneously receive and consume the benefits 
provided by the Group’s performance of the support and hosting services as it is performed during the contract term. 

Training, consultancy and other services 
Training revenues represent revenues earned from providing in-depth training on the product, refresher courses or induction 
for new users of the product. 

Consultancy and other services revenue represent revenues earned from providing consultation services such as business 
process mapping, project management of change projects, and best practice of business process. 

The Group has assessed and concluded that revenues from training, consultancy and other services are able to be provided 
by  a  third  party  supplier  or  can  be  consumed  by  the  customer  on  its  own  or  with  readily  available  resources.  Therefore, 
training, consultancy and other services are considered to be distinct performance obligations. 

Training, consultancy and other services revenue is charged to the customer either on a time and materials basis or as a 
fixed price. Revenue is recognised as the services are rendered over time on a proportional basis using an input method, 
being time or cost, depending on the terms and conditions of the customer contract. 

28 

 
  
 
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 2. Significant accounting policies (continued) 

Summary of revenue recognition: 
Revenue categories 

Subscription fees 

Customisation services 

 Performance obligation 

 Timing of revenue recognition 

Provide access to the Group’s 
intellectual property over the agreed 
period 

 Over time on a straight-line basis across 
the customer’s subscription term. 

Services to customise the product to 
meet the customers' requirements or 
specifications; bundled with subscription 
fees 

 Over time on a straight-line basis across 
the customer’s subscription term. 

Support services – subscription 

Provision of post-sale support services 
over the agreed period; bundled with 
subscription fees 

 Over time on a straight-line basis across 
the customer’s subscription term. 

Hosting fees - subscription 

Provision 
of 
services  over 
bundled with subscription fees 

cloud-based 
hosting 
the  agreed  period; 

 Over time on a straight-line basis across 
the customer’s subscription term. 

Licence fees 

Sale of a software licence 

 At the point of sale 

Support services – licence 

Provision of post-sale support services 
over the agreed period 

 Over time as the services are rendered. 

Hosting fees - licence 

Provision of licence hosting services 
over the agreed period 

 Over time as the services are rendered. 

Training services 

 Services to provide training to the users       Over time as the services are rendered. 

Consultancy services 

Service includes services for software and 
project services 

 Over time as the services are rendered. 

Principal vs agent 
For  selected  products,  the  Group  collaborates  with  third  parties  software  providers  or  consultants  in  completing  the 
performance obligations as per customer contracts. The Group is acting as a principal when it controls the provision of the 
third party product or implementation service before the product or service is transferred to the customer. In the contract with 
a customer, the Group has control over the establishment of pricing, including determining pricing for the third party products 
and  services.  The  Group  is  also  primarily  responsible  for  fulfilling  the  promise  to  provide  the  third  party  products  to  the 
customer and assumes fulfilment risk such as addressing customer support requests and rectifying any service issues. 

Contract assets/ liabilities 
Timing of revenue recognition may differ from the timing of invoicing to customers. Contract liabilities represent the Group’s 
obligation to transfer goods or services to a customer and are recognized when customer pays the consideration in advance, 
or when the Group recognizes a receivable to reflect its unconditional right to consideration (whichever earlier) before the 
Group has transferred the goods or services to the customer. 
Contract  liabilities  comprise  mainly  of  unearned  revenue  related  to  subscription  licences  fees  that  are  not  refundable. 
Contract liabilities are generally invoiced at the beginning of each contract period. 
Contract assets represent unbilled revenue for goods and services that have been provided to customers but not yet billed. 
When corresponding payment milestones are met, contract assets are released to trade receivables. Contract assets are 
treated as financial assets for impairment purposes. 

Contract costs 
Incremental costs incurred in obtaining a contract 
Costs incurred in obtaining the customer contract are expensed, unless they are incremental to obtaining the contract and 
the Group expects to recover those costs. Costs that meet the criteria for capitalisation will be amortised over the life of the 
contract that they relate to. The Group has identified certain sales commission costs as meeting the criteria of directly related 
contract costs. These costs are capitalised in the month in which they are incurred and amortised over the contract term. 

29 

 
 
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 2. Significant accounting policies (continued) 

Costs to fulfil a contract 
Employee  costs  related  to  a  contract  of  which  product  customisation  is  performed  for  a  specific  customer  and  the 
corresponding revenues are recognized over the contract terms, are capitalised in the month in which they are incurred and 
amortised over the contract term. 

Other income  
Other income is recognised when it is received or when the right to receive payment is established. The revenue is measured 
at the transaction price agreed under the contract. 

Interest income is recognised on a time proportionate basis that takes into account the effective yield on the financial asset.  

Income tax 
The income tax expense or benefit for the period is the tax payable on that period's taxable income based on the applicable 
income tax rate for each jurisdiction, adjusted by the changes in deferred tax assets and liabilities attributable to temporary 
differences, unused tax losses and the adjustment recognised for prior periods, where applicable. 

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognised for temporary differences at the tax rates expected to be applied when the 
assets are recovered or liabilities are settled, based on those tax rates that are enacted or substantively enacted, except for: 
 when the deferred income tax asset or liability arises from the initial recognition of goodwill or an asset or liability in a 
● 
transaction that is not a business combination and that, at the time of the transaction, affects neither the accounting nor 
taxable profits; or 
 when the taxable temporary difference is associated with interests in subsidiaries and the timing of the reversal can be 
controlled and it is probable that the temporary difference will not reverse in the foreseeable future. 

● 

Deferred tax assets are recognised for deductible temporary differences and unused tax losses only if it is probable that 
future taxable amounts will be available to utilise those temporary differences and losses. 

The carrying amount of recognised and unrecognised deferred tax assets are reviewed at each reporting date. Deferred tax 
assets recognised are reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that future taxable profits will be available for the 
carrying amount to be recovered. Previously unrecognised deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable 
that there are future taxable profits available to recover the asset. 

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset only where there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets against 
current tax liabilities and deferred tax assets against deferred tax liabilities; and they relate to the same taxable authority on 
either the same taxable entity or different taxable entities which intend to settle simultaneously. 

ReadyTech  Holdings  Limited  (the  'head  entity')  and  its  wholly-owned  Australian  subsidiaries  have  formed  an  income  tax 
consolidated group under the tax consolidation regime. The head entity and each subsidiary in the tax consolidated group 
continue to account for their own current and deferred tax amounts. The tax consolidated group has applied the 'separate 
taxpayer  within  group'  approach  in  determining  the  appropriate  amount  of  taxes  to  allocate  to  members  of  the  tax 
consolidated group. 

In addition to its own current and deferred tax amounts, the head entity also recognises the current tax liabilities (or assets) 
and the deferred tax assets arising from unused tax losses and unused tax credits assumed from each subsidiary in the tax 
consolidated group. 

Assets  or  liabilities  arising  under  tax  funding  agreements  with  the  tax  consolidated  entities  are  recognised  as  amounts 
receivable from or payable to other entities in the tax consolidated group. The tax funding arrangement ensures that the 
intercompany charge equals the current tax liability or benefit of each tax consolidated group member, resulting in neither a 
contribution by the head entity to the subsidiaries nor a distribution by the subsidiaries to the head entity. 

Current and non-current classification 
Assets and liabilities are presented in the statement of financial position based on current and non-current classification. 

An asset is classified as current when: it is either expected to be realised or intended to be sold or consumed in the Group's 
normal operating cycle; it is held primarily for the purpose of trading; it is expected to be realised within 12 months after the 
reporting period; or the asset is cash or cash equivalent unless restricted from being exchanged or used to settle a liability 
for at least 12 months after the reporting period. All other assets are classified as non-current. 

30 

 
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 2. Significant accounting policies (continued) 

A liability is classified as current when: it is either expected to be settled in the Group's normal operating cycle; it is held 
primarily  for  the  purpose  of  trading;  it  is  due  to  be  settled  within  12  months  after  the  reporting  period;  or  there  is  no 
unconditional right to defer the settlement of the liability for at least 12 months after the reporting period. All other liabilities 
are classified as non-current. 

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are always classified as non-current. 

Cash and cash equivalents 
Cash and cash equivalents includes cash on hand, deposits held at call with financial institutions, other short-term, highly 
liquid investments with original maturities of three months or less that are readily convertible to known amounts of cash and 
which are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value. 

Trade and other receivables 
Trade  receivables  are  initially  recognised  at  fair  value  and  subsequently  measured  at  amortised  cost  using  the  effective 
interest method, less any allowance for expected credit losses. Trade receivables are generally due for settlement within 30 
days. 

The Group has applied the simplified approach to measuring expected credit losses, which uses a lifetime expected loss 
allowance. To measure the expected credit losses, trade receivables have been grouped based on days overdue. 

Receivables from related parties and other receivables are recognised at amortised cost, less any provision for impairment. 

Derivative financial instruments 
Derivatives  are  initially  recognised  at  fair  value  on  the  date  a  derivative  contract  is  entered  into  and  are  subsequently 
remeasured  to  their  fair  value  at  each  reporting  date.  The  accounting  for  subsequent  changes  in  fair  value  depends  on 
whether the derivative is designated as a hedging instrument, and if so, the nature of the item being hedged. 

Derivatives are classified as current or non-current depending on the expected period of realisation. 

Property, plant and equipment 
Property,  plant  and  equipment  is  stated  at  historical  cost  less  accumulated  depreciation  and  impairment.  Historical  cost 
includes expenditure that is directly attributable to the acquisition of the items. 

Depreciation is calculated on a straight-line or diminishing value basis to write off the net cost of each item of property, plant 
and equipment (excluding land) over their expected useful lives as follows: 

Leasehold improvements 
Fixtures and fittings 
Computer equipment 
Office equipment 

 3-5 years 
 3-10 years 
 3-5 years 
 3-5 years 

The residual values, useful lives and depreciation methods are reviewed, and adjusted if appropriate, at each reporting date. 

Leasehold improvements are depreciated over the unexpired period of the lease or the estimated useful life of the assets, 
whichever is shorter. 

An item of property, plant and equipment is derecognised upon disposal or when there is no future economic benefit to the 
Group. Gains and losses between the carrying amount and the disposal proceeds are taken to profit or loss. 

Right-of-use assets 
A right-of-use asset is recognised at the commencement date of a lease. The right-of-use asset is measured at cost, which 
comprises the  initial amount of the lease liability, adjusted for, as  applicable,  any lease payments made  at or  before the 
commencement date net of any lease incentives received, any initial direct costs incurred, and, except where included in the 
cost of inventories, an estimate of costs expected to  be incurred for dismantling and removing the underlying asset, and 
restoring the site or asset. 

31 

 
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 2. Significant accounting policies (continued) 

Right-of-use assets are depreciated on a straight-line basis over the unexpired period of the lease or the estimated useful 
life of the asset, whichever is the shorter. Where the Group expects to obtain ownership of the leased asset at the end of the 
lease term, the depreciation is over its estimated useful life. Right-of use assets are subject to impairment or adjusted for 
any remeasurement of lease liabilities. 

The Group has elected not to recognise a right-of-use asset and corresponding lease liability for short-term leases with terms 
of 12 months or less and leases of low-value assets. Lease payments on these assets are expensed to profit or loss  as 
incurred. 

Intangible assets 
Intangible assets acquired as part of a business combination, other than goodwill, are initially measured at their fair value at 
the  date  of  the  acquisition.  Intangible  assets  acquired  separately  are  initially  recognised  at  cost.  Indefinite  life  intangible 
assets  are  not  amortised  and  are  subsequently  measured  at  cost  less  any  impairment.  Finite  life  intangible  assets  are 
subsequently measured at cost less amortisation and any impairment. The gains or losses recognised in profit or loss arising 
from the derecognition of intangible assets are measured as the difference between net disposal proceeds and the carrying 
amount of the intangible asset. The method and useful lives of finite life intangible assets are reviewed annually. Changes in 
the expected pattern of consumption or useful life are accounted for prospectively by changing the amortisation method or 
period. 

Research costs are expensed in the period in which they are incurred. 

Goodwill 
Goodwill arises on the acquisition of a business. Goodwill is not amortised. Instead, goodwill is tested annually for impairment, 
or  more  frequently  if  events  or  changes  in  circumstances  indicate  that  it  might  be  impaired,  and  is  carried  at  cost  less 
accumulated impairment losses. Impairment losses on goodwill are taken to profit or loss and are not subsequently reversed. 

Patents and trademarks 
Significant  costs  associated  with  patents  and  trademarks  are  capitalised  as  an  asset.  These  costs  are  not  subsequently 
amortised. Instead, patents and trademarks are tested annually for impairment, or more frequently if events or changes in 
circumstances  indicate  that  they  might  be  impaired.  They  are  carried  at  cost  less  accumulated  impairment  losses. 
Management consider patents and trademarks to have indefinite useful lives because the potential to generate cash flows 
is unlimited. 

Customer relationships 
Customer relationships acquired in a business combination are amortised on a straight-line basis over the period of their 
expected benefit, being their finite useful life between 9 and 14 years. 

Software 
An intangible asset arising from software development expenditure on an internal project is recognised only when the Group 
can  demonstrate  the  technical  feasibility  of  completing  the  intangible  asset  so  that  it  will  be  available  for  use  or  sale,  its 
intention  to  complete  and  its  ability  to  use  or  sell  the  asset,  how  the  asset  will  generate  future  economic  benefits,  the 
availability of resources to complete the development and the ability to measure reliably the expenditure attributable to the 
intangible asset during its development. Following the initial recognition, the cost model is applied requiring the asset to be 
carried at cost less any accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses. Significant costs associated with the 
acquisition of software or software internally developed is amortised on a straight-line basis over the period of its expected 
benefit, being a finite useful life of between 5 and 10 years. Amortisation commences when the asset is available for use, 
i.e. when it is in the location and condition necessary for it to be capable of operating in the manner intended by management.  

Impairment of non-financial assets 
Goodwill and other intangible assets that have an indefinite useful life are not subject to amortisation and are tested annually 
for impairment, or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate that they might be impaired. Other non-
financial assets are reviewed for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount 
may not be recoverable. An impairment loss is recognised for the amount by which the asset's carrying amount exceeds its 
recoverable amount. 

32 

 
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 2. Significant accounting policies (continued) 

Recoverable amount is the higher of an asset's fair value less costs of disposal and value-in-use. The value-in-use is the 
present value of the estimated future cash flows relating to the asset using a pre-tax discount rate specific to the asset or 
cash-generating unit to which the asset belongs. Assets that do not have independent cash flows are grouped together to 
form a cash-generating unit. 

Trade and other payables 
Trade and other payables represent liabilities for goods and services provided to the Group prior to the end of the financial 
year and which are unpaid. Due to their short-term nature they are measured at amortised cost and are not discounted. The 
amounts are unsecured and are usually paid within 30 days of recognition. 

Contract liabilities 
Contract liabilities are recognised when a customer pays consideration, or when the Group recognises a receivable to reflect 
its unconditional right to consideration (whichever is earlier), before the Group has transferred the goods or provided the 
services to the customer. The liability is the Group's obligation to transfer goods or provide services to a customer from which 
it has received consideration. 

Borrowings 
Loans and borrowings are initially recognised at the fair value of the consideration received, net of transaction costs. They 
are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. 

Lease liabilities 
A lease liability is recognised at the commencement date of a lease. The lease liability is initially recognised at the present 
value of the lease payments to be made over the term of the lease, discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease or, 
if  that  rate  cannot  be  readily  determined,  the  Group's  incremental  borrowing  rate.  Lease  payments  comprise  of  fixed 
payments less any lease incentives receivable, variable lease payments that depend on an index or a rate, amounts expected 
to be paid under residual value guarantees, exercise price of a purchase option when the exercise of the option is reasonably 
certain to occur, and any anticipated termination penalties. 

The variable lease payments that do not depend on an index or a rate are expensed in the period in which they are incurred. 

Lease liabilities are measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method. The carrying amounts are remeasured 
if  there  is  a  change  in  the  following:  future  lease  payments  arising  from  a  change  in  an  index  or  a  rate  used;  residual 
guarantee; lease term; certainty of a purchase option and termination penalties. When a lease liability is remeasured, an 
adjustment is made to the corresponding right-of use asset, or to profit or loss if the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset 
is fully written down. 

Finance costs 
Finance costs attributable to qualifying assets are capitalised as part of the asset. All other finance costs are expensed in 
the period in which they are incurred. 

Provisions 
Provisions are recognised when the Group has a present (legal or constructive) obligation as a result of a past event, it is 
probable  the  Group  will  be  required  to  settle  the  obligation,  and  a  reliable  estimate  can  be  made  of  the  amount  of  the 
obligation. The amount recognised  as a  provision  is the best estimate of the consideration required to settle the  present 
obligation at the reporting date, taking into account the risks and uncertainties surrounding the obligation. If the time value of 
money is material, provisions are discounted using a current pre-tax rate specific to the liability. The increase in the provision 
resulting from the passage of time is recognised as a finance cost. 

Employee benefits 

Short-term employee benefits 
Liabilities  for  wages  and  salaries,  including  non-monetary  benefits,  annual  leave  and  long  service  leave  expected  to  be 
settled wholly within 12 months of the reporting date are measured at the amounts expected to be paid when the liabilities 
are settled. 

33 

 
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 2. Significant accounting policies (continued) 

Other long-term employee benefits 
The liability for annual leave and long service leave not expected to be settled within 12 months of the reporting date are 
measured at the present value of expected future payments to be made in respect of services provided by employees up to 
the reporting date. Consideration is given to expected future wage and salary levels, experience of employee departures and 
periods  of  service.  Expected  future  payments  are  discounted  using  market  yields  at  the  reporting  date  on  high  quality 
corporate bonds with terms to maturity and currency that match, as closely as possible, the estimated future cash outflows. 

Defined contribution superannuation expense 
Contributions to defined contribution superannuation plans are expensed in the period in which they are incurred. 

Share-based payments 
Equity-settled share-based compensation benefits are provided to employees. 

Equity-settled transactions are awards of shares, or options over shares, that are provided to employees in exchange for the 
rendering of services.  

The cost of equity-settled transactions are measured at fair value on grant date. Fair value is independently determined using 
either the Binomial or Black-Scholes option pricing model that takes into account the exercise price, the term of the option, 
the impact of dilution, the share price at grant date and expected price volatility of the underlying share, the expected dividend 
yield and the risk free interest rate for the term of the option, together with non-vesting conditions that do  not  determine 
whether the Group receives the services that entitle the employees to receive payment. No account is taken of any other 
vesting conditions. 

The cost of equity-settled transactions are recognised as an expense with a corresponding increase in equity over the vesting 
period. The cumulative charge to profit or loss is calculated based on the grant date fair value of the award, the best estimate 
of the number of awards that are likely to vest and the expired portion of the vesting period. The amount recognised in profit 
or loss for the period is the cumulative amount calculated at each reporting date less amounts already recognised in previous 
periods. 

The cost of cash-settled transactions is initially, and at each reporting date until vested, determined by applying either the 
Binomial or Black-Scholes option pricing model, taking into consideration the terms and conditions on which the award was 
granted. The cumulative charge to profit or loss until settlement of the liability is calculated as follows: 
● 

 during the vesting period, the liability at each reporting date is the fair value of the award at that date multiplied by the 
expired portion of the vesting period. 
 from the end of the vesting period until settlement of the award, the liability is the full fair value of the liability at the 
reporting date. 

● 

All changes in the liability are recognised in profit or loss. The ultimate cost of cash-settled transactions is the cash paid to 
settle the liability. 

Market conditions are taken into consideration in determining fair value. Therefore any awards subject to market conditions 
are considered to vest irrespective of whether or not that market condition has been met, provided all other conditions are 
satisfied. 

If equity-settled awards are modified, as a minimum an expense is recognised as if the modification has not been made. An 
additional expense is recognised, over the remaining vesting period, for any modification that increases the total fair value 
of the share-based compensation benefit as at the date of modification. 

If the non-vesting condition is within the control of the Group or employee, the failure to satisfy the condition is treated as a 
cancellation. If the condition is not within the control of the Group or employee and is not satisfied during the vesting period, 
any remaining expense for the award is recognised over the remaining vesting period, unless the award is forfeited. 

If equity-settled awards are cancelled, it is treated as if it has vested on the date of cancellation, and any remaining expense 
is recognised immediately. If a new replacement award is substituted for the cancelled award, the cancelled and new award 
is treated as if they were a modification. 

34 

 
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 2. Significant accounting policies (continued) 

Fair value measurement 
When an asset or liability, financial or non-financial, is measured at fair value for recognition or disclosure purposes, the fair 
value  is based  on the price that would be received to sell  an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction 
between market participants at the measurement date; and assumes that the transaction will take place either: in the principal 
market; or in the absence of a principal market, in the most advantageous market. 

Fair value is measured using the assumptions that market participants would use when pricing the asset or liability, assuming 
they act in their economic best interests. For non-financial assets, the fair value measurement is based on its highest and 
best  use.  Valuation  techniques  that  are  appropriate  in  the  circumstances  and  for  which  sufficient  data  are  available  to 
measure fair value, are used,  maximising the use of  relevant observable  inputs  and minimising the use of  unobservable 
inputs. 

Assets  and  liabilities  measured  at  fair  value  are  classified  into  three  levels,  using  a  fair  value  hierarchy  that  reflects  the 
significance of the inputs used in making the measurements. Classifications are reviewed at each reporting date and transfers 
between  levels  are  determined  based  on  a  reassessment  of  the  lowest  level  of  input  that  is  significant  to  the  fair  value 
measurement. 

For recurring and non-recurring fair value measurements, external valuers may be used when internal expertise is either not 
available or when the valuation is deemed to be significant. External valuers are selected based on market knowledge and 
reputation. Where there is a significant change in fair value of an asset or liability from one period to another, an analysis is 
undertaken,  which  includes  a  verification  of  the  major  inputs  applied  in  the  latest  valuation  and  a  comparison,  where 
applicable, with external sources of data. 

Issued capital 
Ordinary shares are classified as equity. 

Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of new shares or options are shown in equity as a deduction, net of tax, 
from the proceeds. 

Dividends 
Dividends are recognised when declared during the financial year and no longer at the discretion of the Company. 

Business combinations 
The acquisition method of accounting is used to account for business combinations regardless of whether equity instruments 
or other assets are acquired. 

The  consideration  transferred  is  the  sum  of  the  acquisition-date  fair  values  of  the  assets  transferred,  equity  instruments 
issued or liabilities incurred by the acquirer to former owners of the acquiree and the amount of any non-controlling interest 
in the acquiree. For each business combination, the non-controlling interest in the acquiree is measured at either fair value 
or at the proportionate share of the acquiree's identifiable net assets. All acquisition costs are expensed as incurred to profit 
or loss. 

On the acquisition of a business, the Group assesses the financial assets acquired and liabilities assumed for appropriate 
classification  and  designation  in  accordance  with  the  contractual  terms,  economic  conditions,  the  Group's  operating  or 
accounting policies and other pertinent conditions in existence at the acquisition-date. 

Where  the  business  combination  is  achieved  in  stages,  the  Group  remeasures  its  previously  held  equity  interest  in  the 
acquiree at the acquisition-date  fair value and  the difference between  the fair value  and the previous carrying amount  is 
recognised in profit or loss. 

Contingent  consideration  to  be  transferred  by  the  acquirer  is  recognised  at  the  acquisition-date  fair  value.  Subsequent 
changes  in  the  fair  value  of  the  contingent  consideration  classified  as  an  asset  or  liability  is  recognised  in  profit  or  loss. 
Contingent consideration classified as equity is not remeasured and its subsequent settlement is accounted for within equity. 

35 

 
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 2. Significant accounting policies (continued) 

The difference between the acquisition-date fair value of assets acquired, liabilities assumed and any non-controlling interest 
in the acquiree and the fair value of the consideration transferred and the fair value of any pre-existing investment in the 
acquiree is recognised as goodwill. If the consideration transferred and the pre-existing fair value is less than the fair value 
of the identifiable net assets acquired, being a bargain purchase to the acquirer, the difference is recognised as a gain directly 
in profit or loss by the acquirer on the acquisition-date, but only after a reassessment of the identification and measurement 
of the net assets acquired, the non-controlling interest in the acquiree, if any, the consideration transferred and the acquirer's 
previously held equity interest in the acquirer. 

Business combinations are initially accounted for on a provisional basis. The acquirer retrospectively adjusts the provisional 
amounts  recognised  and  also  recognises  additional  assets  or  liabilities  during  the  measurement  period,  based  on  new 
information obtained about the facts and circumstances that existed at the acquisition-date. The measurement period ends 
on either the earlier of (i) 12 months from the date of the acquisition or (ii) when the acquirer receives all the information 
possible to determine fair value. 

Business combinations under common control 
Common control transactions are specifically scoped out of AASB 3 'Business Combinations'. Common control transactions 
are accounted for in the consolidated financial statements prospectively from the date of obtaining the ownership interest. 
The  Directors  have  elected  to  use  existing  book  values  of  assets  and  liabilities  of  the  entities  subject  to  the  business 
combination and record the difference between the purchase price paid by the Company and the existing book value of the 
entity acquired immediately prior to the business combination as a reserve. Where equity instruments are issued as part of 
the consideration, the value of the instruments is their market price as at the acquisition date. Transaction costs arising on 
the issue of equity instruments are recognised directly in equity. 

Earnings per share 

Basic earnings per share 
Basic  earnings  per  share  is  calculated  by  dividing  the  profit  attributable  to  the  owners  of  ReadyTech  Holdings  Limited, 
excluding  any  costs  of  servicing  equity  other  than  ordinary  shares,  by  the  weighted  average  number  of  ordinary  shares 
outstanding during the financial year, adjusted for bonus elements in ordinary shares issued during the financial year. 

Diluted earnings per share 
Diluted earnings per share adjusts the figures used in the determination of basic earnings per share to take into account the 
after income tax effect of interest and other financing costs associated with dilutive potential ordinary shares and the weighted 
average number of additional ordinary shares that would have been outstanding assuming conversion of all dilutive potential 
ordinary shares. 

Goods and Services Tax ('GST') and other similar taxes 
Revenues,  expenses  and  assets  are  recognised  net  of  the  amount  of  associated  GST,  unless  the  GST  incurred  is  not 
recoverable from the tax authority. In this case it is recognised as part of the cost of the acquisition of the asset or as part of 
the expense. 

Receivables  and  payables  are  stated  inclusive  of  the  amount  of  GST  receivable  or  payable.  The  net  amount  of  GST 
recoverable  from,  or  payable  to,  the  tax  authority  is  included  in  other  receivables  or  other  payables  in  the  statement  of 
financial position. 

Cash flows are presented on a gross basis. The GST components of cash flows arising from investing or financing activities 
which are recoverable from, or payable to the tax authority, are presented as operating cash flows. 

Commitments and contingencies are disclosed net of the amount of GST recoverable from, or payable to, the tax authority. 

Rounding of amounts 
The  Company  is  of  a  kind  referred  to  in  Corporations  Instrument  2016/191,  issued  by  the  Australian  Securities  and 
Investments Commission, relating to 'rounding-off'. Amounts in this report have been rounded off in accordance with that 
Corporations Instrument to the nearest thousand dollars, or in certain cases, the nearest dollar. 

36 

 
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 2. Significant accounting policies (continued) 

New Accounting Standards and Interpretations not yet mandatory or early adopted 
Australian Accounting Standards and Interpretations that have recently been issued or amended but are not yet mandatory, 
have not been early adopted by the Group for the annual reporting period ended 30 June 2023. The Group's assessment of 
the  impact  of  these  new  or  amended  Accounting  Standards  and  Interpretations,  most  relevant  to  the  Group,  are  set  out 
below. 

AASB 2020-1 Amendments to Australian Accounting Standards – Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-Current 
and AASB 2022-6  Amendments to Australian Accounting Standards - Non-current Liabilities with Covenants 
AASB  2020-1  was  issued  in  March  2020  and  is  applicable  to  annual  periods  beginning  on  or  after  1  January  2024,  as 
extended by AASB 2020-6. Early adoption is permitted. AASB 2022-6 was issued in December 2022 and is applicable to 
annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2024. Early adoption is permitted where AASB 2020-1 is also early adopted. 

These  standards  amend  AASB  101  ‘Presentation  of  Financial  Statements’  to  clarify  requirements  for  the  presentation  of 
liabilities in the statement of financial position as current or non-current. The amendments clarify that a liability is classified 
as non-current if an entity has the right at the end of the reporting period to defer settlement of the liability for at least 12 
months after the reporting period. If the deferral right is subject to the entity complying with covenants in the loan arrangement 
based on information up to and including reporting date, the deferral right will exist where the entity is able to comply with 
the covenant on or before the end of the reporting date even if compliance is assessed after the reporting date. The deferral 
right will be deemed to exist at reporting date if the entity is required to comply with the covenant only after the reporting date 
based on post-reporting date information. Additional disclosure is required about loan arrangements classified as non-current 
liabilities in such circumstances which enables users of financial statements to understand the risk that the liabilities could 
become repayable within twelve months after the reporting period. Classification of a liability as non-current is unaffected by 
the likelihood that the entity will exercise its right to defer settlement of the liability for at least 12 months after the reporting 
date or even if the entity settles the liability prior to issue of the financial statements. The meaning of settlement of a liability 
is also clarified. 

The Group will adopt this standard from 1 January 2024 but the impact of its adoption is yet to be assessed by the Group.  
At this time, the application of AASB 2021-1 is not expected to have a material impact on the Group's financial statements. 

AASB 2021-2 Amendments to Australian Accounting Standards – Disclosure of Accounting Policies and Definition 
of Accounting Estimates  
AASB 2021-2 was issued in March 2021 and is applicable to annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2023. Early 
adoption is permitted. 

This  standard  amends  AASB  Standards  to  improve  accounting  policy  disclosures  so  that  they  provide  more  useful 
information to investors and users of the financial statements and clarify  the distinction between accounting policies  and 
accounting estimates. Specifically, AASB 2021-2 amends:  

● 

● 

● 

● 

● 

 AASB  7  Financial  Instruments:  Disclosures,  to  clarify  that  information  about  measurement  bases  for  financial 
instruments is expected to be material to an entity’s financial statements. 
 AASB  101  Presentation  of  Financial  Statements,  to  require  entities  to  disclose  their  material  accounting  policy 
information rather than their significant accounting policies. 
 AASB 108 Accounting Policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors, to clarify how entities should distinguish 
changes in accounting policies and changes in accounting estimates. 
 AASB 134 Interim Financial Reporting, to identify material accounting policy information as a component of a complete 
set of financial statements. 
 AASB Practice Statement 2 Making Materiality Judgements, to provide non-mandatory guidance on how to apply the 
concept of materiality to accounting policy disclosures. 

The Group will adopt this standard for the interim period ended 31 December 2023 but the impact of its adoption is yet to be 
assessed by the Group. At this time, the application of AASB 2021-2 is not expected to have a material impact on the Group's 
financial statements. 

37 

 
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 2. Significant accounting policies (continued) 

IFRS S1 General Requirements for Disclosure of Sustainability-related Financial Information and IFRS S2 ‘Climate-related 
Disclosures 
Sustainability standards IFRS S1 ‘General Requirements for Disclosure of Sustainability-related Financial Information’ and 
IFRS S2 ‘Climate-related Disclosures’ were issued in June 2023 by the International Sustainability Standards Board (‘ISSB’). 

IFRS S1 and IFRS S2 are effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2024. Earlier application is 
permitted, but only if both IFRS S1 and S2 are to be applied at the same time. 

The objective of IFRS S1 General Requirements for Disclosure of Sustainability-related Financial Information is to require 
an  entity  to  disclose  information  about  its  sustainability-related  risks  and  opportunities  that  is  useful  to primary  users  of 
general  purpose  financial  reports in  making  decisions  relating  to  providing  resources  to  the  entity.  It  aims  to  capture  the 
environmental and social dimensions of business practices with social considerations including issues such as diversity and 
inclusion, modern slavery, worker safety, occupational health and safety issues and product safety. 

The objective of IFRS S2 Climate-related Disclosures is to require an entity to disclose information about its climate-related 
risks  and  opportunities that  is  useful  to primary  users  of general  purpose  financial  reports in  making  decisions  relating  to 
providing resources to the entity. IFRS S2 ‘Climate-related Disclosures’ sets out specific climate-related disclosures and is 
designed to be used with IFRS S1. It sets out disclosure requirements about transition plans and scenario analysis that will 
facilitate users assessing the impact of these risks and opportunities on the entity’s financial position, performance and cash 
flows and, strategy and business model.  

The standards are designed to meet the needs of all companies, not just the most sophisticated. They provide a clear idea 
of what companies need to report to meet the needs of global capital markets – providing investors with globally comparable 
information. 

Both standards adopt a four-pillar core content framework which requires an entity to provide disclosures about its approach 
to sustainability-related considerations through its governance, strategy, risk management and use of metrics and targets. 
The  standards  fully  incorporate  the  recommendations  of  the  Task  Force  on  Climate-related  Financial  Disclosures.  The 
standards  and frameworks also reference the standards issued  by the Climate  Disclosure  Standards Board (CDSB),  the 
Value  Reporting  Foundation’s  Integrated  Reporting  Framework  and  industry-based  Sustainability  Accounting  Standards 
Board (SASB) Standards and the World Economic Forum’s Stakeholder Capitalism Metrics. 

The applicability of both standards in Australia has not yet been determined, however both the AASB and ASIC are assessing 
how and when these will become applicable to companies in Australia. 

The Group will adopt this standard from 1 January 2024. The impact of its adoption is  to be assessed by the Group.  

Note 3. Critical accounting judgements, estimates and assumptions 

The  preparation  of  the  financial  statements  requires  management  to  make  judgements,  estimates  and  assumptions  that 
affect the reported amounts in the financial statements. Management continually evaluates its judgements and estimates in 
relation to assets, liabilities, contingent liabilities, revenue and expenses. Management bases its judgements, estimates and 
assumptions  on historical  experience  and on  other various factors, including expectations of future  events, management 
believes to be reasonable under the circumstances. The resulting accounting judgements and estimates will seldom equal 
the  related  actual  results.  The  judgements,  estimates  and  assumptions  that  have  a  significant  risk  of  causing  a  material 
adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities (refer to the respective notes) within the next financial year are 
discussed below. 

Fair value measurement hierarchy 
The Group is required to classify all assets and liabilities, measured at fair value, using a three level hierarchy, based on the 
lowest level of input that is significant to the entire fair value measurement, being: Level 1: Quoted prices (unadjusted) in 
active markets for identical assets or liabilities that the entity can access at the measurement date; Level 2: Inputs other than 
quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly or indirectly; and Level 3: 
Unobservable inputs for the asset or liability. Considerable judgement is required to determine what is significant to fair value 
and therefore which category the asset or liability is placed in can be subjective. 

38 

 
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 3. Critical accounting judgements, estimates and assumptions (continued) 

The  fair  value  of  assets  and  liabilities  classified  as  level  3  is  determined  by  the  use  of  valuation  models.  These  include 
discounted cash flow analysis or the use of observable inputs that require significant adjustments based on unobservable 
inputs. Refer to note 29 for further information. 

Estimation of useful lives of assets 
The Group determines the estimated useful lives and related depreciation and amortisation charges for its property, plant 
and equipment and finite life intangible assets. The useful lives could change significantly as a result of technical innovations 
or some other event. The depreciation and amortisation charge will increase where the useful lives are less than previously 
estimated lives, or technically obsolete or non-strategic assets that have been abandoned or sold will be written off or written 
down. 

Goodwill and other indefinite life intangible assets 
The Group tests annually, or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate impairment, whether goodwill 
and other indefinite life intangible assets have suffered any impairment, in accordance with the accounting policy stated in 
note 2. The recoverable amounts of cash-generating units have been determined based on value-in-use calculations. These 
calculations  require  the  use  of  assumptions,  including  estimated  discount  rates  based  on  the  current  cost  of  capital  and 
growth rates of the estimated future cash flows. Refer to note 13 for further information. 

Impairment of non-financial assets other than goodwill and other indefinite life intangible assets 
The Group assesses impairment of non-financial assets other than goodwill and other indefinite life intangible assets at each 
reporting date by evaluating conditions specific to the Group and to the particular asset that may lead to impairment. If an 
impairment trigger exists, the recoverable amount of the asset is determined. This involves fair value less costs of disposal 
or value-in-use calculations, which incorporate a number of key estimates and assumptions. 

Contingent consideration 
The contingent consideration liability is the difference between the total purchase consideration, usually on an acquisition of 
a business combination, and the amounts paid or settled up to the reporting date, discounted to net present value. The Group 
applies  provisional  accounting  for  any  business  combination.  Any  reassessment  of  the  liability  during  the  earlier  of  the 
finalisation  of  the  provisional  accounting  or  12  months  from  acquisition-date  is  adjusted  for  retrospectively  as  part  of  the 
provisional accounting rules in accordance with AASB 3 'Business Combinations'. Thereafter, at each reporting date, the 
deferred consideration liability is reassessed against revised estimates and any increase or decrease in the net present value 
of the liability will result in a corresponding gain or loss to profit or loss. The increase in the liability resulting from the passage 
of time is recognised as a finance cost. Refer to note 29, 37 and 40 for further information. 

Business combinations 
As discussed in note 2, business combinations are initially accounted for on a provisional basis. The fair value of assets 
acquired,  liabilities  and  contingent  liabilities  assumed  are  initially  estimated  by  the  Group  taking  into  consideration  all 
available information at the reporting date. Fair value adjustments on the finalisation of the business combination accounting 
is  retrospective,  where  applicable,  to  the  period  the  combination  occurred  and  may  have  an  impact  on  the  assets  and 
liabilities, depreciation and amortisation reported. Refer to note 29, 37 and 40 for further information. 

Capitalised software development expenditure 
Software development expenditure have been capitalised only when the Group can demonstrate the technical feasibility of 
completing the intangible asset so that it will be available for use or sale. Key judgements are applied in considering costs to 
be capitalised which includes determining expenditures directly related to these activities and allocating overheads between 
those  that  are  expensed  and  capitalised.  In  addition,  costs  are  only  capitalised  that  are  expected  to  be  recovered  either 
through successful development or sale of the relevant software. To the extent that capitalised costs are determined not to 
be recoverable in the future, they will be written off in the period in which this determination is made. 

Revenue recognition 
For some  large enterprise  contracts, product customisation service  is typically  bundled with the  implementation, training, 
consulting and other services into a single performance obligation. Management uses judgment and estimates in allocating 
the  transaction  price  to  different  revenue  streams  which  have  more  than  one  performance  obligation.  Allocation  of  the 
transaction  price  is  determined  based  on  the  estimated  costs  of  satisfying  the  performance  obligation  and  then  adds  an 
appropriate margin.  

39 

 
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 4. Operating segments 

Identification of reportable operating segments 
The Group is organised into three reportable operating segments: Education and Work Pathways, Workforce Solutions and 
Government and Justice. These operating segments are based on the internal reports that are reviewed and used by the 
Board of Directors (who are identified as the Chief Operating Decision Makers ('CODM')) in assessing performance and in 
determining the allocation of resources. 

The CODM reviews adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation adjusted for non-cash 
and significant items). The accounting policies adopted for internal reporting to the CODM are consistent with those adopted 
in the financial statements. 

The information reported to the CODM is on a monthly basis. 

Types of products and services 
The principal products and services of each of these operating segments are as follows: 
Education and Work 
Pathways 

 mainly provides products and services to tertiary education providers. Core products are its 
cloud-based student management systems (SMS) and learning management systems 
(LMS) for education and training providers to manage the student lifecycle from student 
enrolment to course completion. ReadyTech also provides platforms to help state 
governments manage vocational education and training (VET) programs, software platforms 
for the pathways and back-to-work sector to manage apprentices and job seekers, and a 
competency assessment and skills profiling tools to track on-the-job training through a 
qualification. 

Workforce Solutions  

provides products and services to mid-sized company across various industries with payroll 
software, outsourced payroll services, human resource management (HRM) and 
recruitment software solutions to employers to assist them with payroll and the 
management of their employees. HRM consists of human resource (HR) administration and 
talent management. HR administration involves employee records, workplace health and 
safety (WHS) and organisational structure. 

Government and Justice 

provides government and justice case management software as a service solutions to local 
governments, state governments and justice departments. Core products in asset 
management, property, licensing and compliance, finance, HR and payroll, customer 
management and courts and justice. 

Refer to note 5 for disclosure of revenues from external customers for these principal products and services. 

Intersegment transactions 
No intersegment transactions were made during the year ended 30 June 2023 (30 June 2022: $nil). 

Intersegment receivables, payables and loans 
Intersegment loans are initially recognised at the consideration received. Intersegment loans receivable and loans payable 
that earn or incur non-market interest are not adjusted to fair value based on market interest rates. Intersegment loans are 
eliminated on consolidation. 

Major customers 
During the years ended 30 June 2023 and 30 June 2022, no single customer contributed 10% or more to the Group's external 
revenue. 

40 

 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
 
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 4. Operating segments (continued) 

Operating segment information 

Consolidated - 2023 

Revenue 
Sales to external customers 
Total revenue 

Adjusted EBITDA  
Transaction, including takeover defense and 
acquisition related costs 
Contingent consideration charged as employee 
expenses 
Employee share gifts 
EBITDA 
Depreciation and amortisation 
Interest revenue 
Finance costs 
Profit before income tax expense 
Income tax expense 
Profit after income tax expense 

Consolidated - 2022 

Revenue 
Sales to external customers 
Total revenue 

Adjusted EBITDA  
Transaction and restructuring costs 
Contingent consideration charged as employee 
expenses 
Revaluation of contingent consideration 
Impairment of assets 
Employee share gifts 
EBITDA 
Depreciation and amortisation 
Finance costs 
Profit before income tax expense 
Income tax expense 
Profit after income tax expense 

Workforce 
Solutions 
$'000 

  Education 
and Work 
Pathways 
$'000 

Government 
and Justice 
$'000 

Corporate 
$'000 

Total 
$'000 

28,573  
28,573  

36,051  
36,051  

38,682  
38,682  

-  
-  

103,306 
103,306 

11,120  

15,269  

10,764  

(4,114)  

33,039 

(3,141) 

(2,912) 
(369) 
26,617 
(17,272) 
15 
(2,563) 
6,797 
(1,822) 
4,975 

Workforce 
Solutions 
$'000 

  Education 
and Work 
Pathways 
$'000 

Government 
and Justice 
$'000 

Corporate 
$'000 

Total 
$'000 

23,461  
23,461  

30,966  
30,966  

23,857  
23,857  

-  
-  

8,741  

13,825  

8,566  

(3,660)  

78,284 
78,284 

27,472 
(1,190) 

(797) 
6,027 
(4,373) 
(393) 
26,746 
(14,079) 
(1,043) 
11,624 
(2,830) 
8,794 

All assets and liabilities, including taxes are not allocated to the operating segments as CODM reviews and manages on an 
overall group basis. 

The Group operates predominantly in Australia and New Zealand region. 

41 

 
  
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 5. Revenue from contracts with customers 

Revenue from contracts with customers 

Disaggregation of revenue 
The disaggregation of revenue from contracts with customers is as follows: 

Consolidated 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

103,306 

78,284 

Consolidated - 2023 

Major product lines 
Subscription, licence, support and hosting 
Training, consultancy and other 

Consolidated - 2022 

Major product lines 
Subscription, licence, support and hosting 
Training, consultancy and other 

Note 6. Expenses 

Workforce 
Solutions 
$'000 

Education 
and Work 
Pathways 
$'000 

Government 
and Justice 
$'000 

Total 
$'000 

24,500 
4,073 

29,714 
6,337 

30,119 
8,563 

84,333 
18,973 

28,573 

36,051 

38,682 

103,306 

Workforce 
Solutions 
$'000 

Education 
and Work 
Pathways 
$'000 

Government 
and Justice 
$'000 

Total 
$'000 

20,895 
2,566 

26,648 
4,318 

18,104 
5,753 

65,647 
12,637 

23,461 

30,966 

23,857 

78,284 

Profit before income tax includes the following specific expenses: 

Finance costs 
Interest and finance charges paid/payable on borrowings 
Interest charges on lease liability  

Finance costs expensed 

Superannuation expense 
Defined contribution superannuation expense 

Share-based payments expense 
Share-based payments expense 

Impairment of receivables 
Impairment of receivables 

42 

Consolidated 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

2,337 
226 

2,563 

944 
99 

1,043 

4,993 

3,505 

3,220 

1,533 

195 

472 

 
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 7. Income tax 

Income tax expense 
Current tax 
Deferred tax - origination and reversal of temporary differences 
Adjustment recognised for prior periods 

Aggregate income tax expense 

Deferred tax included in income tax expense comprises: 
Decrease/(increase) in deferred tax assets 

Numerical reconciliation of income tax expense and tax at the statutory rate 
Profit before income tax expense 

Tax at the statutory tax rate of 30% 

Tax effect amounts which are not deductible/(taxable) in calculating taxable income: 

Research and development expenses 
Research and development tax offset 
Other non-assessable items 
Other non-deductible expenditure 

Adjustment recognised for prior periods 
Tax rate differential 

Income tax expense 

Amounts credited directly to equity 
Deferred tax assets 

Consolidated 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

1,611   
1,216   
(1,005)  

5,851  
(3,503) 
482  

1,822   

2,830  

1,216   

(3,503) 

6,797   

11,624  

2,039   

3,487  

2,508   
(3,342)  
1,528   
94   

2,827   
(1,005)  
-    

657  
(844) 
(976) 
49  

2,373  
482  
(25) 

1,822   

2,830  

Consolidated 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

-    

(8) 

The adjustment recognised for prior period is related to application of temporary full expensing (TFE) in the 2022 lodged tax 
return. 

43 

 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 7. Income tax (continued) 

Deferred tax (liability)/asset 
Deferred tax (liability)/asset comprises temporary differences attributable to: 

Amounts recognised in profit or loss: 

Allowance for expected credit losses 
Labour capitalisation 
Contract liabilities 
Employee benefits 
Accrued expenses 
Software 
Customer relationships 
Brand names 
Property, plant and equipment 
Prepayments 
IPO costs 
Right-of-use assets 
Lease liabilities 
Contract costs 
Other 

Deferred tax asset/(liability) 

Movements: 
Opening balance 
Credited/(charged) to profit or loss 
Credited to equity 
Additions through business combinations (note 37) 
Adjustment recognised for prior periods  
Adjustment related to prior period TFE application 
Tax impact on the finalisation of provisional accounting of business combinations 

Closing balance 

Income tax refund due 
Income tax refund due 

Income tax payable 
Income tax payable 

Consolidated 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

172   
(3,821)  
6,001   
2,087   
1,185   
2,587   
(8,968)  
(498)  
(1,138)  
-    
314   
(1,435)  
1,544   
(768)  
20   

171  
2,066  
5,919  
1,600  
1,006  
2,446  
(7,121) 
(139) 
(239) 
(3) 
651  
(913) 
994  
(685) 
(49) 

(2,718)  

5,704  

5,704   
(1,216)  
-    
(2,946)  
(618)  
(2,991)  
(651)  

2,593  
3,503  
8  
(55) 
(345) 
-   
-   

(2,718)  

5,704  

Consolidated 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

2,150   

-   

Consolidated 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

-    

3,227  

As at 30 June 2023, the Group has capital losses totalling $2,996,023 (2022: $2,996,023) which have not been recognised 
in the statement of financial position as the recovery of this benefit is uncertain. 

44 

 
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 8. Current assets - cash and cash equivalents 

Cash at bank 
Cash on deposit 

Note 9. Current assets - trade and other receivables 

Trade receivables 
Less: Allowance for expected credit losses 

Other receivables 

Consolidated 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

20,417   
199   

9,059  
142  

20,616   

9,201  

Consolidated 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

10,557   
(574)  
9,983   

11,529  
(570) 
10,959  

451   

418  

10,434   

11,377  

Trade receivables are non-interest bearing and are on 30 day credit term.  

Allowance for expected credit losses 
The Group has recognised a loss of $195,000 in profit or loss in respect of impairment of receivables for the year ended 30 
June 2023 (2022: $472,000). 

The ageing of the receivables and allowance for expected credit losses provided for above are as follows: 

Consolidated 

Not overdue 
0 to 3 months overdue 
3 to 6 months overdue 
Over 6 months overdue 

Expected credit loss rate 

2023 
% 

2022 
% 

Carrying amount 
2022 
$'000 

2023 
$'000 

Allowance for expected 
credit losses 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

2.26%   
2.87%   
10.16%   
43.19%   

2.00%   
2.55%   
6.97%   
26.36%   

4,647  
4,563  
738  
609  

6,846  
2,502  
1,062  
1,119  

10,557  

11,529  

105  
131  
75  
263  

574  

137 
64 
74 
295 

570 

Movements in the allowance for expected credit losses are as follows: 

Opening balance 
Additional provisions recognised 
Additions through business combinations 
Receivables written off during the year as uncollectable 
Unused amounts reversed 

Closing balance 

45 

Consolidated 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

570   
195   
274   
(78)  
(387)  

574   

293  
403  
13  
(139) 
-   

570  

 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 9. Current assets - trade and other receivables (continued) 

In  determining  the  recoverability  of  a  trade  receivable,  the  Group  considers  any  change  in  the  credit  quality  of  the  trade 
receivable from the date credit was initially granted up to the reporting date. The concentration of credit risk is limited due to 
the customer base being large and unrelated.  

Note 10. Current assets - contract assets 

Contract assets 

Reconciliation 
Reconciliation of the written down values at the beginning and end of the current and 
previous financial year are set out below: 

Opening balance 
Additions 
Transfer to trade receivables 

Closing balance 

Consolidated 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

1,489   

1,383  

1,383   
5,465   
(5,359)  

1,445  
487  
(549) 

1,489   

1,383  

Allowance for expected credit losses 
The allowance for expected credit losses on contract assets for the year ended 30 June 2023 is $nil (2022: $nil). 

Note 11. Current assets - derivative financial instruments 

Interest rate swap 

Refer to note 28 for further information on financial instruments. 

Refer to note 29 for further information on fair value measurement. 

Consolidated 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

76   

-   

Interest rate swap represents the fair value of interest rate swap as at 30 June 2023. The Group enters into an interest rate 
swap arrangement to hedge the variable rate of $20,000,000 loan (2022: $20,000,000) with a fixed rate of 3.795% (2022: 
2.884%) that is settled on a quarterly basis. The contract expires on 1 February 2024 (2022: 1 May 2023). 

46 

 
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 12. Non-current assets - property, plant and equipment 

Leasehold improvements - at cost 
Less: Accumulated depreciation 

Fixtures and fittings - at cost 
Less: Accumulated depreciation 

Motor vehicles - at cost 
Less: Accumulated depreciation 

Computer equipment - at cost 
Less: Accumulated depreciation 

Office equipment - at cost 
Less: Accumulated depreciation 

Consolidated 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

1,598   
(277)  
1,321   

356   
(235)  
121   

-    
-    
-    

1,740   
(973)  
767   

262   
(242)  
20   

928  
(701) 
227  

289  
(109) 
180  

22  
(15) 
7  

1,143  
(580) 
563  

264  
(199) 
65  

2,229   

1,042  

Reconciliations 
Reconciliations of the written down values at the beginning and end of the current and previous financial year are set out 
below: 

Consolidated 

Balance at 1 July 2021 
Additions 
Additions through business 
combinations (note 37) 
Exchange differences 
Write off of assets 
Depreciation expense 

Balance at 30 June 2022 
Additions 
Additions through business 
combinations (note 37) 
Write off of assets 
Depreciation expense 

Balance at 30 June 2023 

  Leasehold 
improve- 
ments 
$'000 

Fixtures and 
fittings 
$'000 

Motor 
vehicles 
$'000 

Computer 
equipment 
$'000 

Office 
equipment 
$'000 

Total 
$'000 

9  
2  

- 
-  
-  
(4)  

7  
-  

- 
-  
(7)  

-  

319  
479  

50 
(1)  
(8)  
(276)  

563  
504  

96 
-  
(396)  

767  

94  
-  

32 
(7)  
(17)  
(37)  

65  
2  

- 
-  
(47)  

20  

928 
579 

82 
(11) 
(31) 
(505) 

1,042 
1,673 

221 
- 
(707) 

2,229 

363  
9  

- 
-  
(3)  
(142)  

227  
1,097  

125 
-  
(128)  

1,321  

143  
89  

- 
(3)  
(3)  
(46)  

180  
70  

- 
-  
(129)  

121  

47 

 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 13. Non-current assets - intangibles 

Goodwill - at cost 

Patents and trademarks - at cost 

Customer relationships - at cost 
Less: Accumulated amortisation 

Software - at cost 
Less: Accumulated amortisation 

Consolidated 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

125,360   

88,785  

1,660   

474  

44,506   
(14,612)  
29,894   

98,798   
(43,201)  
55,597   

35,103  
(10,819) 
24,284  

69,759  
(32,663) 
37,096  

212,511   

150,639  

Reconciliations 
Reconciliations of the written down values at the beginning and end of the current and previous financial year are set out 
below: 

Consolidated 

Balance at 1 July 2021 
Additions 
Additions through business combinations (note 
37) 
Exchange differences 
Impairment of assets* 
Write off of assets 
Amortisation expense 

Balance at 30 June 2022 
Additions** 
Additions through business combinations (note 
37) 
Adjustments to the provisional values 
Exchange differences 
Amortisation expense 

Goodwill 
$'000 

  Patents and 
trademarks 
$'000 

  Customer 

relationships 
$'000 

Software 
$'000 

Total 
$'000 

81,431  
-  

7,350 
4  
-  
-  
-  

88,785  
-  

36,447 
27  
101  
-  

474  
-  

- 
-  
-  
-  
-  

474  
-  

1,194 
-  
(8)  
-  

28,736  
-  

2,986 
14  
(4,373)  
-  
(3,079)  

24,284  
-  

8,773 
624  
6  
(3,793)  

30,057  
12,038  

140,698 
12,038 

3,862 
(16)  
-  
(13)  
(8,832)  

14,198 
2 
(4,373) 
(13) 
(11,911) 

37,096  
18,239  

150,639 
18,239 

10,800 
-  
-  
(10,538)  

57,214 
651 
99 
(14,331) 

Balance at 30 June 2023 

125,360  

1,660  

29,894  

55,597  

212,511 

* 

** 

 Acquired customer relationships at net carrying amount of $4,373,000 was written-off during the financial year ended 
30 June 2022 since Open Office did not secure the contract that was expected during the acquisition due diligence 
period. 
 Additions  of  software  during  the  period  include  internally  generated  assets  of  $16,344,000  and  assets  externally 
acquired amounting to $1,895,000. 

Impairment testing 
Goodwill  acquired  through  business  combinations  has  been  allocated  to  the  following  groups  of  cash  generating  units 
('CGU'): 

48 

 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 13. Non-current assets - intangibles (continued) 

Education and Work Pathways 
Workforce Solutions 
Government and Justice 

Consolidated 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

19,286   
15,527   
90,547   

19,286  
15,563  
53,936  

125,360   

88,785  

Goodwill and the group of CGUs to which it belongs is tested annually for impairment or at the end of each reporting date 
where an indicator impairment exists. As at 30 June 2023, management performed the annual assessment and considered 
whether impairment indicators existed for all CGUs and concluded that there were none. 

The recoverable amount of the group of CGUs, which includes the carrying values of all intangibles, is determined based on 
value-in-use calculations using a five-year discounted cash flow model, with a terminal value applied to the discounted cash 
flows after year five. This model incorporates the forecast to 30 June 2024 and extrapolated for a further four years using a 
steady growth rate. 

The following table sets out the key assumptions used in the value-in-use calculations: 

Groups of CGUs  

Pre-tax discount rate used 

2023 
% 

2022 
% 

Terminal growth rate 
2022 
2023 
% 
% 

EBITDA 
CAGR from 
FY24 to FY28 
2023 
% 

EBITDA 
CAGR from 
FY23 to FY27 
2022 
% 

Education and Work Pathways   
Workforce Solutions  
Government and Justice 

13.0%   
13.0%   
13.0%   

15.0%   
15.0%   
15.0%   

3.0%   
3.0%   
3.0%   

2.0%   
2.0%   
3.0%   

13.0%   
14.0%   
19.0%   

16.0%  
14.6%  
16.3%  

Impairment testing results 

No impairment existed at 30 June 2023. Based on the value-in-use calculation methodology and assumptions stated above, 
the carrying amount of each group of CGUs at balance date does not exceed its recoverable amount. 

Impact of possible changes in assumptions 
In respect of impairment testing of goodwill, judgements and estimates were made. With the Government and Justice CGU, 
the goodwill balance would need to be impaired, should these judgements and estimates change as per below: 

● 
● 

● 

 Increase in the discount rate by more than 1% with all other assumptions remaining constant. 
 Decrease  in  the  EBITDA  compound  annual  growth  rate  ("CAGR")  FY24  to  FY28  by  more  than  2%  with  all  other 
assumptions remaining constant. 
 Decrease in the terminal growth by more than 1.3% with all other assumptions remaining constant. 

With Education and Work Pathways and Workforce Solutions CGUs, a reasonable possible change in assumptions would 
not cause the carrying amount of each group of CGUs to exceed its recoverable amount. 

49 

 
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 14. Non-current assets - right-of-use assets 

Land and buildings - right-of-use 
Less: Accumulated depreciation 

Consolidated 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

8,611   
(3,828)  

6,784  
(3,635) 

4,783   

3,149  

The Group leases land and buildings for its offices under agreements of 4 to 5 years (2022: 5 years). At the inception of a 
lease, management determines the non-cancellable period of a lease, including options to extend the lease if it is reasonably 
certain to exercise that option.  

Reconciliations 
Reconciliations of the written down values at the beginning and end of the current and previous financial year are set out 
below: 

Consolidated 

Balance at 1 July 2021 
Additions 
Additions through business combinations (note 37) 
Lease modification 
Exchange differences 
Depreciation expense 

Balance at 30 June 2022 
Additions 
Additions through business combinations (note 37) 
Depreciation expense 

Balance at 30 June 2023 

Land and 
buildings - 
right-of-use 
$'000 

2,404 
1,968 
72 
106 
(7) 
(1,394) 

3,149 
1,438 
1,720 
(1,524) 

4,783 

For other lease related disclosures refer to the following, refer: 
● 
● 
● 

 note 6 for details of interest on lease liabilities and other lease expenses; 
 note 19 and note 24 for details of lease liabilities at the beginning and end of the reporting period; and 
 consolidated statement of cash flows for repayment of lease liabilities. 

For impairment testing, the right-of-use assets have been allocated to all cash-generating units. Refer to note 13 for further 
information on the impairment testing key assumptions and sensitivity analysis. 

50 

 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 15. Non-current assets - contract costs 

Costs to obtain contracts 
Contract fulfilment costs 

Consolidated 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

518   
1,507   

326  
1,794  

2,025   

2,120  

Certain commission costs that meet the criteria as costs to obtain contracts are capitalised. Contract fulfilment costs represent 
costs incurred by the Group that are related to future performance or delivery of services. These costs are capitalised and 
amortised over the contract terms. 

Note 16. Current liabilities - trade and other payables 

Trade payables 
Accrued expenses 
GST payable 

Trade payables are non-interest bearing and are on 30 day credit term. 

Refer to note 28 for further information on financial instruments. 

Note 17. Current liabilities - contract liabilities 

Contract liabilities 

Note 18. Current liabilities - derivative financial liability 

Interest rate swap  

Refer to note 11 for further information. 

Note 19. Current liabilities - lease liabilities 

Lease liability 

Refer to note 28 for maturity analysis of lease liabilities. 

51 

Consolidated 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

3,560   
4,811   
3,396   

1,736  
3,257  
1,831  

11,767   

6,824  

Consolidated 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

19,527   

18,974  

Consolidated 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

-    

17  

Consolidated 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

1,229   

1,176  

 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 20. Current liabilities - contingent consideration 

Contingent consideration 

Consolidated 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

10,181   

12,971  

The  amount  as  at  30  June  2023  represents  contingent  consideration  in  relation  to  PhoenixATS  Australia  Pty  Ltd,  Open 
Windows Pty Ltd, and IT Vision Pty Ltd acquisitions. Refer to note 37 for further details. 

In July 2022, Pentagon HoldCo Pty Ltd and its controlled entities have met the earn out revenue targets as per the purchase 
sales agreement. The sellers elected to be paid via shares. A deferred consideration of $9,000,000 was settled by shares at 
$3.0977 per share on or about 17 August 2022. 

In July 2023, the Group settled the contingent consideration in relation to PhoenixATS Australia Pty Ltd of $770,000 by cash. 
Further, Open Windows Pty Ltd and It Vision Pty Ltd have met their earn out targets as per the purchase sales agreement. 
Open Windows Pty Ltd sellers elected to be paid $1,668,000 by cash and $2,502,000 by shares at $3.05 per share on 17 
August 2023. IT Vision Pty Ltd sellers elected to be paid by $2,825,000 by cash and $3,003,000 by shares at $3.02 per share 
on 18 August 2023.  

Note 21. Non-current liabilities - contract liabilities 

Consolidated 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

888   

368  

Consolidated 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

47,000   
(51)  

34,000  
(51) 

46,949   

33,949  

Consolidated 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

47,000   

34,000  

Contract liabilities 

Note 22. Non-current liabilities - borrowings 

Borrowings 
Less: establishment fees 

Refer to note 28 for further information on financial instruments. 

Total secured liabilities 
The total secured liabilities (current and non-current) are as follows: 

Borrowings 

Assets pledged as security 
Borrowings are secured over the assets of the Group. 

52 

 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 22. Non-current liabilities - borrowings (continued) 

Financing arrangements 
Unrestricted access was available at the reporting date to the following lines of credit: 

Total facilities 

Borrowings (Facility A and A1) 
Borrowings (Facility B) 

Used at the reporting date 

Borrowings (Facility A and A1) 
Borrowings (Facility B) 

Unused at the reporting date 

Borrowings (Facility A and A1) 
Borrowings (Facility B) 

Consolidated 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

35,000   
15,000   
50,000   

35,000   
12,000   
47,000   

23,000  
14,500  
37,500  

23,000  
11,000  
34,000  

-    
3,000   
3,000   

-   
3,500  
3,500  

The Group has established two facilities, Facility A and Facility B: 

● 

● 

 Facility A and A1 - $35,000,000 (2022: $23,000,000) as a non-revolving cash advance loan term for a period of 3 years 
and an interest rate set at BBSY plus a margin of 2.05-2.75% (2022: 2.1-2.2%) depending on the Net Leverage Ratio 
of the Group. As at 30 June 2023, $35,000,000 (2022: $23,000,000) of the total facility has been drawn down. 
 Facility B - $15,000,000 (2022: $14,500,000) as a revolving cash advance facility for a period of 3 years and an interest 
rate set at BBSY plus a margin of 2.05-2.75% (2022: 2.0-2.2%) depending on the Net Leverage Ratio of the Group. As 
at 30 June 2023, $12,000,000 (2022: $11,000,000) of the total facility has been drawn down. 

In addition, the Group has a bank guarantee facility of $1,328,000 (refer to note 32). 

Note 23. Non-current liabilities - Contingent consideration 

Contingent consideration 

Consolidated 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

25,911   

1,451  

The amount as at 30 June 2023 represents contingent consideration in relation to Open Windows Pty Ltd, and IT Vision Pty 
Ltd acquisitions that are not expected to be settled within 12 months. Refer to note 37 for further details. 

Refer to note 29 for further details on fair value measurement of the contingent consideration. 

Note 24. Non-current liabilities - lease liabilities 

Lease liability 

Refer to note 28 for further information on financial instruments. 

53 

Consolidated 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

3,932   

2,214  

 
  
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 24. Non-current liabilities - lease liabilities (continued) 

Current (note 19) 
Non-current 

Consolidated 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

1,229   
3,932   

1,176  
2,214  

5,161   

3,390  

Reconciliation  
Reconciliation of lease liabilities (current and non-current) at the beginning and end of financial year are set out below:  

Balance at start of the year 
Additions 
Lease modification 
Additions through business combinations (note 37) 
Interest 
Repayment of lease liabilities 

Balance at end of the year 

Note 25. Equity - issued capital 

Consolidated 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

3,390   
1,438   
-    
1,720   
226   
(1,613)  

2,650  
1,966  
106  
72  
99  
(1,503) 

5,161   

3,390  

Consolidated 

2023 
Shares 

2022 
Shares 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

Ordinary shares - fully paid 

  114,321,851   106,977,894  

194,292   

171,916  

Movements in ordinary share capital 

Details 

 Date 

Shares 

  Issue price   

$'000 

Balance 
Shares issued on earn-out tranche 1 of Pentagon 
HoldCo Pty Ltd 
Shares issued under employee share plan 
Shares issued on acquisition of Open Windows 
Software Pty Ltd 
Less transaction costs (net of tax) 

 1 July 2021 

  102,149,776  

24 August 2021 
 6 October 2021 

16 December 2021 

4,500,250 
117,786  

210,082 
-  

Balance 
Shares issued on acquisition of IT Vision Pty Ltd 
Shares issued to Pentagon HoldCo Pty Ltd 
Shares issued under long term incentive plan 
Shares issued under employee share gift 

 30 June 2022 
 25 July 2022 
 17 August 2022 
 17 August 2022 
 14 October 2022 

  106,977,894  
3,960,792  
2,905,537  
351,462  
126,166  

Balance 

 30 June 2023 

  114,321,851  

$2.60  
$3.33   

$3.56  
$0.00  

$3.05   
$3.20   
$1.79   
$2.92   

159,095 

11,701 
392 

748 
(20) 

171,916 
12,080 
9,298 
629 
369 

194,292 

54 

 
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
  
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
  
 
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 25. Equity - issued capital (continued) 

Ordinary shares 
Ordinary shares entitle the holder to participate  in any dividends declared and any proceeds attributable to shareholders 
should the Company be wound up in proportions that consider both the number of shares held and the extent to which those 
shares are paid up. The fully paid ordinary shares have no par value and the Company does not have a limited amount of 
authorised capital. 

On a show of hands every member present at a meeting in person or by proxy shall have one vote and upon a poll each 
share shall have one vote. 

Share buy-back 
There is no current on-market share buy-back. 

Capital risk management 
The Group's objectives when managing capital is to safeguard its ability to continue as a going concern, so that it can provide 
returns for shareholders and benefits for other stakeholders and to maintain an optimum capital structure to reduce the cost 
of capital. 

Capital is regarded as total equity, as recognised in the statement of financial position, plus net debt. Net debt is calculated 
as total borrowings less cash and cash equivalents. 

In order to maintain or adjust the capital structure, the Group may adjust the amount of dividends paid to shareholders, return 
capital to shareholders, issue new shares or sell assets to reduce debt. 

The Group would look to raise capital when an opportunity to invest in a business or company was seen as value adding 
relative to the current Company's share price at the time of the investment. The Group is not actively pursuing additional 
investments in the short term as it continues to integrate and grow its existing businesses in order to maximise synergies. 

The  Group  is  subject  to  certain  financing  arrangements  covenants  and  meeting  these  is  given  priority  in  all  capital  risk 
management decisions. There have been no events of default on the financing arrangements during the financial year. 

Note 26. Equity - reserves 

Foreign currency reserve 
Share-based payments reserve 
Common control reserve 
Reorganisation reserve 

Consolidated 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

(54)  
4,680   
(10,058)  
(73,048)  

(191) 
2,089  
(10,058) 
(73,048) 

(78,480)  

(81,208) 

Foreign currency reserve 
The  reserve  is  used  to  recognise  exchange  differences  arising  from  the  translation  of  the  financial  statements  of  foreign 
operations to Australian dollars. It is also used to recognise gains and losses on hedges of the net investments in foreign 
operations. 

Share-based payments reserve 
The  reserve  is  used  to  recognise  the  value  of  equity  benefits  provided  to  employees  and  Directors  as  part  of  their 
remuneration, and other parties as part of their compensation for services. 

Common control reserve 
Common  control  reserve  is  used  to  recognise  the  difference  between  the  consideration  paid  and  the  historical  values  of 
assets and liabilities acquired, between entities under common control.  

55 

 
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 26. Equity - reserves (continued) 

Reorganisation reserve 
Reorganisation reserve is used to recognise the difference between the consideration paid and the historical values of assets 
and liabilities acquired, between ReadyTech Holdings Limited and the subsidiaries it acquired.  

Movements in reserves 
Movements in each class of reserve during the current and previous financial year are set out below: 

Consolidated 

Balance at 1 July 2021 
Foreign currency translation 
Share-based payments 

Balance at 30 June 2022 
Foreign currency translation 
Share-based payments 
Exercise of performance rights (note 40)  

Foreign 
currency 
$'000 

  Share-based 
payments 
$'000 

  Common 

control 
$'000 

  Reorgan-
isation 
$'000 

Total 
$'000 

(118)  
(73)  
-  

(191)  
137  
-  
-  

556  
-  
1,533  

2,089  
-  
3,220  
(629)  

(10,058)  
-  
-  

(10,058)  
-  
-  
-  

(73,048)  
-  
-  

(73,048)  
-  
-  
-  

(82,668) 
(73) 
1,533 

(81,208) 
137 
3,220 
(629) 

Balance at 30 June 2023 

(54)  

4,680  

(10,058)  

(73,048)  

(78,480) 

Note 27. Equity - dividends 

There were no dividends paid, recommended or declared during the current financial year or previous financial period. 

Note 28. Financial instruments 

Financial risk management objectives 
The  Group's  activities  expose  it  to  a  variety  of  financial  risks:  market  risk  (including  foreign  currency  risk,  price  risk  and 
interest rate risk), credit risk and liquidity risk. The Group's overall risk management program focuses on the unpredictability 
of financial markets and seeks to minimise potential adverse effects on the financial performance of the Group. The Group 
may use derivative financial instruments such as forward foreign exchange contracts to hedge certain risk exposures. The 
Group uses different methods to measure different types of risk to which it is exposed. These methods include sensitivity 
analysis in the case of interest rate, foreign exchange and other price risks and ageing analysis for credit risk. 

Risk management is carried out by senior finance executives ('finance') under policies approved by the Board of Directors 
('the Board'). These policies include identification and analysis of the risk exposure of the Group and appropriate procedures, 
controls and risk limits. Finance identifies, evaluates and hedges financial risks within the Group's operating units. Finance 
reports to the Board on a monthly basis. 

Market risk 

Foreign currency risk 
The Group undertakes certain transactions denominated in foreign currency and is exposed to foreign currency risk through 
foreign exchange rate fluctuations. 

Foreign exchange risk arises from future commercial  transactions and recognised financial assets and financial  liabilities 
denominated in a currency that is not the entity's functional currency. The risk is measured using sensitivity analysis and 
cash flow forecasting. 

The Group's foreign exchange risk is managed to ensure sufficient funds are available to meet foreign denominated financial 
commitments in a timely and cost-effective manner. The Group will continually monitor this risk and consider entering into 
forward foreign exchange, foreign currency swap and foreign currency option contracts if appropriate. 

Creditors and debtors as at 30 June 2023 and 30 June 2022 were reviewed to assess currency risk at year end. The value 
of transactions denominated in a currency other than the functional currency of the respective subsidiary was insignificant 
and therefore the risk was determined as not being significant. 

56 

 
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 28. Financial instruments (continued) 

Price risk 
The Group is not exposed to any significant price risk. 

Interest rate risk 
The Group's main interest rate risk arises from long-term borrowings. Borrowings obtained at variable rates expose the Group 
to interest rate risk. 

As at the reporting date, the Group had the following variable rate borrowings outstanding: 

Consolidated 

Borrowings 

2023 

2022 

  Weighted 
average 
interest rate 
% 

  Weighted 
average 
interest rate 
% 

Balance 
$'000 

Balance 
$'000 

4.78%   

47,000  

2.85%   

34,000 

Net exposure to cash flow interest rate risk 

47,000  

34,000 

An analysis by remaining contractual maturities in shown in 'liquidity and interest rate risk management' below. 

For  the  Group  the  borrowings  outstanding  totalling  $47,000,000  (2021:  $34,000,000),  are  principal  and  interest  payment 
loans. An increase/decrease in interest rates of 100 (2022: 100) basis points would have an adverse/favourable effect on 
loss  before  tax  of  $500,000  (2022:  $340,000)  per  annum.  The  percentage  change  is  based  on  the  expected  volatility  of 
interest rates using market data and analysts forecasts. 

Credit risk 
Credit  risk  refers  to  the  risk  that  a  counterparty  will  default  on  its  contractual  obligations  resulting  in  financial  loss  to  the 
Group. The Group has a strict code of credit, including obtaining agency credit information, confirming references and setting 
appropriate credit limits. The Group obtains guarantees where appropriate to mitigate credit risk. The maximum exposure to 
credit risk at the reporting date to recognised financial assets is the carrying amount, net of any provisions for impairment of 
those assets, as disclosed in the statement of financial position and notes to the financial statements. The Group does not 
hold any collateral. 

The Group has adopted a lifetime expected loss allowance in estimating expected credit losses to trade receivables through 
the use of a provisions matrix using fixed rates of credit loss provisioning. These provisions are considered representative 
across  all  customers  of  the  Group  based  on  recent  sales  experience,  historical  collection  rates  and  forward-looking 
information that is available. 

Generally, trade receivables are written off when there is no reasonable expectation of recovery. Indicators of this include 
the  failure  of  a  debtor  to  engage  in  a  repayment  plan,  no  active  enforcement  activity  and  a  failure  to  make  contractual 
payments for a period greater than 1 year. 

Liquidity risk 
Vigilant liquidity risk management requires the Group to maintain sufficient liquid assets (mainly cash and cash equivalents) 
and available borrowing facilities to be able to pay debts as and when they become due and payable. 

The Group manages liquidity risk by maintaining adequate cash reserves and available borrowing facilities by continuously 
monitoring actual and forecast cash flows and matching the maturity profiles of financial assets and liabilities. 

57 

 
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 28. Financial instruments (continued) 

Remaining contractual maturities 
The following tables detail the Group's remaining contractual maturity for its financial instrument liabilities. The tables have 
been drawn up based on the undiscounted cash flows of financial liabilities based on the earliest date on which the financial 
liabilities are required to be paid. The tables include both interest and principal cash flows disclosed as remaining contractual 
maturities and therefore these totals may differ from their carrying amount in the statement of financial position. 

  Weighted 
average 
interest rate 
% 

1 year or less 
$'000 

Between 1 
and 2 years 
$'000 

Between 2 
and 5 years 
$'000 

Over 5 years 
$'000 

  Remaining 
contractual 
maturities 
$'000 

Consolidated - 2023 

Non-derivatives 
Non-interest bearing 
Trade payables 
Other payables 
Contingent consideration 

Interest-bearing - variable 
Bank loans 
Lease liability 
Total non-derivatives 

- 
- 
- 

4.78%   
4.81%   

3,560  
3,396  
10,181  

-  
1,270  
18,407  

-  
-  
25,911  

-  
1,192  
27,103  

-  
-  
-  

47,000  
2,747  
49,747  

-  
-  
-  

-  
-  
-  

-  
-  

3,560 
3,396 
36,092 

47,000 
5,209 
95,257 

76 
76 

Derivatives 
Interest rate swaps receivable 
Total derivatives 

- 

76  
76  

-  
-  

-  
-  

Consolidated - 2022 

Non-derivatives 
Non-interest bearing 
Trade payables 
Other payables 
Contingent consideration 

Interest-bearing - variable 
Bank loans 
Lease liability 
Total non-derivatives 

Derivatives 
Interest rate swaps payable 
Total derivatives 

  Weighted 
average 
interest rate 
% 

1 year or less 
$'000 

Between 1 
and 2 years 
$'000 

Between 2 
and 5 years 
$'000 

Over 5 years 
$'000 

  Remaining 
contractual 
maturities 
$'000 

- 
- 
- 

2.85%   
3.50%   

1,736  
1,831  
12,971  

-  
1,140  
17,678  

-  
-  
758  

34,000  
819  
35,577  

- 

17  
17  

-  
-  

-  
-  
693  

-  
1,325  
2,018  

-  
-  

-  
-  
-  

-  
-  
-  

-  
-  

1,736 
1,831 
14,422 

34,000 
3,284 
55,273 

17 
17 

The cash flows  in  the maturity analysis above  are not expected to occur significantly  earlier than contractually disclosed 
above. 

Fair value of financial instruments 
Unless otherwise stated, the carrying amounts of financial instruments reflect their fair value. 

58 

 
  
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 29. Fair value measurement 

Fair value hierarchy 
The following tables detail the Group's assets and liabilities, measured or disclosed at fair value, using a three level hierarchy, 
based on the lowest level of input that is significant to the entire fair value measurement, being: 
Level  1:  Quoted  prices  (unadjusted)  in  active  markets  for  identical  assets  or  liabilities  that  the  entity  can  access  at  the 
measurement date 
Level 2: Inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly or 
indirectly 
Level 3: Unobservable inputs for the asset or liability 

Consolidated - 2023 

Assets 
Interest rate swap 
Total assets 

Liabilities 
Contingent consideration 
Total liabilities 

Consolidated - 2022 

Liabilities 
Contingent consideration* 
Interest rate swap 
Total liabilities 

Level 1 
$'000 

Level 2 
$'000 

Level 3 
$'000 

Total 
$'000 

-  
-  

-  
-  

-  
-  
-  

76  
76  

36,092  
36,092  

Level 2 
$'000 

Level 3 
$'000 

14,442  
17  
14,459  

-  
-  

-  
-  

-  
-  
-  

76 
76 

36,092 
36,092 

Total 
$'000 

14,442 
17 
14,459 

Level 1 
$'000 

* 

 Contingent consideration for financial year ended 30 June 2022 is amended and disclosed as level 2 instead of level 3 
as previously reported. This amendment to the fair value level disclosure has no impact to the financial performance or 
financial position for the comparative period and does not represent a transfer between levels. 

There were no transfers between levels during the financial year. 

The carrying amounts of trade and other receivables and trade and other payables are assumed to approximate their fair 
values due to their short-term nature. 

The fair value of financial liabilities is estimated by discounting the remaining contractual maturities at the current market 
interest rate that is available for similar financial liabilities. 

Valuation techniques for fair value measurements categorised within level 2 and level 3 
Contingent consideration has been valued using a discounted cash flow model. 

Interest rate swap has been valued using the present value of the estimated future cash flows based on observable yield 
curves. 

Refer to note 37 and note 40 for details of the contingent consideration arrangements arising from business combinations. 

59 

 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 30. Remuneration of auditors 

During the financial year the following fees were paid or payable for services provided by Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu, the 
auditor of the Company: 

Deloitte and related network firms 
Audit or review of the financial statements 

Other services 
Tax compliance 
Research and development tax services 
Other services 

Consolidated 

2023 
$ 

2022 
$ 

425,000   

343,000  

32,000   
80,000   
18,540   

26,500  
72,500  
-   

130,540   

99,000  

555,540   

442,000  

Note 31. Key management personnel disclosures 

Compensation 
The aggregate compensation made to Directors and other members of key management personnel of the Group is set out 
below: 

Short-term employee benefits 
Post-employment benefits 
Long-term employment benefits 
Share-based payments 

Note 32. Contingent liabilities 

Consolidated 

2023 
$ 

2022 
$ 

1,303,540   
50,585   
24,477   
769,025   

1,325,971  
47,136  
(4,632) 
508,330  

2,147,627   

1,876,805  

The Group has given bank guarantees as at 30 June 2023 of $1,328,000 (2022: $1,129,000). The bank guarantees are for 
various office leases. No cash outflows are expected from the bank guarantees given by the Group. 

Note 33. Commitments 

The Group had no commitments as at 30 June 2023 and 30 June 2022. 

Note 34. Related party transactions 

Parent entity 
ReadyTech Holdings Limited is the parent entity. 

Subsidiaries 
Interests in subsidiaries are set out in note 36. 

Key management personnel 
Disclosures  relating  to  key  management  personnel  are  set  out  in  note  31  and  the  remuneration  report  included  in  the 
Directors' report. 

60 

 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 34. Related party transactions (continued) 

Transactions with related parties 
Pentagon  Holdco  Pty  Ltd  and  its  controlled  entities  was  majority  owned  by  Pemba  Capital,  a  related  party,  prior  to  its 
acquisition by the Group. The impact of the acquisition is presented in the Business Combinations note (note 37). 

The following transactions occurred with related parties: 

Other transactions: 
Shares issued to related party on earn-out tranche 1 of Pentagon HoldCo Pty Ltd acquisition  
Shares issued to related party on earn-out tranche 2 of Pentagon HoldCo Pty Ltd acquisition  

9,297,718   

-     11,700,650  
-   

Receivable from and payable to related parties 
There were no trade receivables from or trade payables to related parties at the current and previous reporting date. 

Consolidated 

2023 
$ 

2022 
$ 

Loans to/from related parties 
There were no loans to or from related parties at the current and previous reporting date. 

Terms and conditions 
All transactions were made on normal commercial terms and conditions and at market rates. 

Note 35. Parent entity information 

Set out below is the supplementary information about the parent entity. 

Statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income 

Loss after income tax 

Total comprehensive income 

Parent 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

(337)  

(337)  

(201) 

(201) 

61 

 
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 35. Parent entity information (continued) 

Statement of financial position 

Total current assets 

Total assets 

Total current liabilities 

Total liabilities 

Equity 

Issued capital 
Share-based payments reserve 
Reorganisation reserve 
Accumulated losses 

Total equity 

Parent 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

2,150   

500  

106,607   

84,890  

-    

-    

2,913  

2,913  

194,919   
4,519   
(89,471)  
(3,360)  

172,543  
1,928  
(89,471) 
(3,023) 

106,607   

81,977  

Guarantees entered into by the parent entity in relation to the debts of its subsidiaries 
The parent entity had no guarantees in relation to the debts of its subsidiaries as at 30 June 2023 and 30 June 2022. 

Contingent liabilities 
The parent entity had no contingent liabilities as at 30 June 2023 and 30 June 2022. 

Capital commitments - Property, plant and equipment 
The parent entity had no capital commitments for property, plant and equipment as at 30 June 2023 and 30 June 2022. 

Significant accounting policies 
The accounting policies of the parent entity are consistent with those of the Group, as disclosed in note 2, except for the 
following: 
● 
● 

 Investments in subsidiaries are accounted for at cost, less any impairment, in the parent entity. 
 Dividends received from subsidiaries are recognised as other income by the parent entity and its receipt may be an 
indicator of an impairment of the investment. 

Note 36. Interests in subsidiaries 

The consolidated financial statements incorporate the assets, liabilities and results of the following subsidiaries in accordance 
with the accounting policy described in note 2: 

Name 

ReadyTech HoldCo Pty Ltd 
ReadyTech BidCo Pty Ltd 
JobReady Tech Pty Ltd 
Esher House Pty Ltd 
Thymos Pty Ltd 
VETtrak Pty Ltd 
Lirac HoldCo Pty Ltd 
Lirac BidCo Pty Ltd 
Ready Pay Services Pty Ltd 
Readytech Workforce Solutions Pty Ltd 
eLearning Australia Pty Ltd 

 Principal place of business / 
 Country of incorporation 

 Australia 
 Australia 
 Australia 
 Australia 
 Australia 
 Australia 
 Australia 
 Australia 
 Australia 
 Australia 
 Australia 

62 

Ownership interest 
2022 
2023 
% 
% 

100.00%   
100.00%   
100.00%   
100.00%   
100.00%   
100.00%   
100.00%   
100.00%   
100.00%   
100.00%   
100.00%   

100.00%  
100.00%  
100.00%  
100.00%  
100.00%  
100.00%  
100.00%  
100.00%  
100.00%  
100.00%  
100.00%  

 
  
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 36. Interests in subsidiaries (continued) 

Name 

WageLink Australia Pty Ltd 
Zambion Limited 
Zambion Pty Ltd 
Pentagon HoldCo Pty Ltd 
Pentagon BidCo Pty Ltd 
Open Office Holdings Pty Ltd 
McGirr Holdings Pty Ltd 
McGirr Information Technology Pty Ltd 
McGirr Technologies, Inc. 
Open Windows Software Pty Ltd* 
Avaxa Pty Ltd* 
Capital Software Limited* 
PhoenixATS Australia Pty Ltd* 
IT Vision Pty Ltd** 

 Principal place of business / 
 Country of incorporation 

Ownership interest 
2022 
2023 
% 
% 

 Australia 
 New Zealand 
 Australia 
 Australia 
 Australia 
 Australia 
 Australia 
 Australia 
 Australia 
 Australia 
 Australia 
 New Zealand 
 Australia 
 Australia 

100.00%   
100.00%   
100.00%   
100.00%   
100.00%   
100.00%   
100.00%   
100.00%   
100.00%   
100.00%   
100.00%   
100.00%   
100.00%   
100.00%   

100.00%  
100.00%  
100.00%  
100.00%  
100.00%  
100.00%  
100.00%  
100.00%  
100.00%  
100.00%  
100.00%  
100.00%  
100.00%  

- 

* 
** 

 Acquired by the Group during the year-ended 30 June 2022. Refer to note 37. 
 Acquired by the Group during the year-ended 30 June 2023. Refer to note 37. 

63 

 
 
  
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 37. Business combinations 

Acquisitions during the year ended 30 June 2023 

Acquisition of IT Vision Pty Ltd (and its controlled entities) 
On 25 July 2022, the Group acquired 100% of the ordinary shares of IT Vision Pty Ltd and its controlled entities, for the total 
consideration  transferred  of  $53,102,000.  IT  Vision  Pty  Ltd  develops  and  implements  ERP  technology  software  in  local 
government  segment.  With  this  acquisition,  the  Group  expects  to  broaden  its  market  presence  as  the  local  government 
software  services  provider.  This  acquisition  is  to  bolster  ReadyTech’s  government  and  justice  segment  with  a  broad 
geographic footprint across all Australian states and territories, ultimately strengthening ReadyTech’s position as a leading 
local government software provider.  

The values identified in relation to the acquisition of IT Vision Pty Ltd and subsidiaries were final as at 30 June 2023. The 
goodwill of $36,447,000 represents future growth. 

Details of the acquisition are as follows: 

Cash and cash equivalents 
Trade and other receivables, net 
Other current assets 
Right-of-use assets 
Property, plant and equipment 
Customer relationships 
Trademarks 
Software 
Trade and other payables 
Contract liabilities 
Deferred tax liability 
Employee benefits 
Lease liability 

Net assets acquired 
Goodwill 

Acquisition-date fair value of the total consideration transferred 

Representing: 
Cash paid or payable to vendor 
ReadyTech Holdings Limited shares issued to vendor 
Contingent consideration  

Acquisition costs expensed to profit or loss 

Cash used to acquire business, net of cash acquired: 
Acquisition-date fair value of the total consideration transferred 
Less: cash and cash equivalents 
Less: contingent consideration 
Less: shares issued by Company as part of consideration 

Net cash used 

  Fair value 

$'000 

3,950 
7,158 
863 
1,720 
221 
8,773 
1,194 
10,800 
(2,909) 
(9,469) 
(2,946) 
(980) 
(1,720) 

16,655 
36,447 

53,102 

10,374 
12,080 
30,648 

53,102 

521 

53,102 
(3,950) 
(30,648) 
(12,080) 

6,424 

As  part  of  the  acquisition  of  IT  Vision  Pty  Ltd,  an  amount  of  contingent  consideration  has  been  agreed.  The  contingent 
consideration is payable depending on total revenue, recurring revenue and EBITDA targets. 

64 

 
  
  
  
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 37. Business combinations (continued) 

The  amount  of  contingent  consideration  recognised  represents  the  fair  value  as  at  the  date  of  acquisition  if  the  relevant 
targets are met. If these targets are not met, then no amount is payable. As at 30 June 2023, the fair value of contingent 
consideration was $30,650,000. In July 2023, IT Vision met its first milestone of the earn out target as per the purchase sales 
agreement (refer to note 20). 

Acquisitions during the year ended 30 June 2022 

1. Acquisition of PhoenixATS Australia Pty Ltd 
On  17  March  2022,  the  Group  acquired  100%  of  the  ordinary  shares  of  Capital  Software  Limited  and  its  subsidiary, 
PhoenixATS Australia Pty Ltd ('PhoenixHRIS'), for the total consideration transferred of NZD$3,490,325 (or equivalent to 
AUD$3,266,605). This is a cloud-based talent management and applicant tracking system, specialising in management of 
online recruitment and onboarding business and operates in the workforce solution segment of the Group. It was acquired 
to  bolster  the  workforce  solution  all-in-one  capability  and  product  market  fit  in  the  stand-up  economy,  which  will  create 
crosssell/upsell opportunities to existing customer base and to increase the attractiveness of the platform with the additional 
functionality  into  the  suite.  The  goodwill  of  AUD$2,110,000  represents  technology  and  revenue  synergies.  The  values 
identified in relation to the acquisition of PhoenixHRIS were final as at 31 December 2022. 

Details of the acquisition are as follows: 

Cash and cash equivalents 
Trade and other receivables 
Allowance for expected credit losses 
Deferred tax asset 
Contract liabilities 
GST payables 
Accrued expenses 
Software 
Customer relationship 
Deferred tax liabilities 

Net assets acquired 
Goodwill 

Acquisition-date fair value of the total consideration transferred 

Representing: 
Cash paid or payable to vendor 
Contingent consideration  

Acquisition costs expensed to profit or loss 

Cash used to acquire business, net of cash acquired: 
Acquisition-date fair value of the total consideration transferred 
Less: cash and cash equivalents 
Less: contingent consideration 

Net cash used 

65 

  Fair value 

$'000 

2 
106 
(12) 
23 
(41) 
(33) 
(25) 
1,000 
624 
(487) 

1,157 
2,110 

3,267 

2,130 
1,137 

3,267 

180 

3,267 
(2) 
(1,137) 

2,128 

 
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 37. Business combinations (continued) 

As  part  of  the  acquisition  of  PhoenixHRIS,  an  amount  of  contingent  consideration  has  been  agreed.  The  contingent 
consideration is payable depending on the integration of PhoenixHRIS product to the existing workforce solutions products 
and  revenue  targets.  The  amount  of  contingent  consideration  recognised  of  NZD$1,208,757  (or  equivalent  to 
AUD$1,137,000) represents the fair value as at the date of acquisition, if both the product integration and revenue thresholds 
are met. If these thresholds are not met, then no amount is payable. At acquisition date, the total contingent consideration of 
AUD$1,137,000 has been recognised given the probability that the threshold would be met was high. 

In August and December 2022, a total contingent consideration of NZD$371,926 (or equivalent to AUD$342,000) has been 
settled as product integration milestone has been achieved. The remaining contingent consideration amount of NZD$837,000 
(or equivalent to AUD$781,000) payable as at 30 June 2023 was subsequently paid in July 2023. 

2. Acquisition of Avaxa Pty Ltd 
On  24  September  2021,  the  Group  acquired  100%  of  the  ordinary  shares  of  Avaxa  Pty  Ltd  for  the  total  consideration 
transferred  of  $2,039,000.  This  is  a  specialist  enterprise  student  management  software  business  and  operates  in  the 
Education  and  Work  Pathways  segment  of  the  Group.  It  was  acquired  to  expand  ReadyTech's  existing  presence  in  the 
Australian  enterprise  education  market.  The  goodwill  of  $1,010,000  represents  technology  and  revenue  synergies.  The 
acquired business contributed revenues of $1,727,000 to the Group for the period from 24 September 2021 to 30 June 2022. 
The values identified in relation to the acquisition of Avaxa Pty Ltd were final as at 30 June 2022. 

Cash and cash equivalents 
Trade and other receivables 
Right-of-use assets 
Property, plant and equipment 
Customer relationships 
Software 
Trade and other payables 
Contract liabilities 
Deferred tax liability 
Employee benefits 
Lease liability 

Net assets acquired 
Goodwill 

Acquisition-date fair value of the total consideration transferred 

Representing: 
Cash paid or payable to vendor 
Deferred consideration  

Acquisition costs expensed to profit or loss 

Cash used to acquire business, net of cash acquired: 
Acquisition-date fair value of the total consideration transferred 
Less: cash and cash equivalents 
Less: deferred consideration 

Net cash used 

  Fair value 

$'000 

219 
180 
18 
50 
846 
806 
(435) 
(61) 
(116) 
(460) 
(18) 

1,029 
1,010 

2,039 

733 
1,306 

2,039 

159 

2,039 
(219) 
(1,306) 

514 

As part of the acquisition of Avaxa Pty Ltd, an amount of deferred consideration of $1,306,000 has been agreed. As at 30 
June 2023, there is no outstanding balance as the full amount has been paid.  

66 

 
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 37. Business combinations (continued) 

3. Acquisition of Open Windows Software Pty Ltd 
On 16 December 2021, the Group acquired 100% of the ordinary shares of Open Windows Software Pty Ltd for the total 
consideration transferred of $14,001,000. This is a cloud-based contract management and procurement software business 
and operates in the Government and Justice segment of the Group. It was acquired as a strategic acquisition that enhances 
ReadyTech’s  Local  and  State  Government product-market  fit,  whilst  also  providing  the  opportunity  to  cross-sell  Open 
Windows  into ReadyTech’s  existing  government  customer  base.  The  goodwill  of  $4,094,000  represents  technology  and 
revenue synergies. The acquired business contributed revenues of $2,292,000 to the Group for the period from 16 December 
2021 to 30 June 2022. The values identified in relation to the acquisition of Open Windows Software Pty Ltd were final as at 
30 June 2022. 

Details of the acquisition are as follows: 

Cash and cash equivalents 
Trade and other receivables 
Income tax refund due 
Prepayments 
Property, plant and equipment 
Right-of-use assets 
Customer relationships 
Software 
Deferred tax asset 
Trade and other payables 
Contract liabilities 
Employee benefits 
Lease liability 

Net assets acquired 
Goodwill 

Acquisition-date fair value of the total consideration transferred 

Representing: 
Cash paid or payable to vendor 
Contingent consideration 
ReadyTech Holdings Limited shares issued to vendor 

Acquisition costs expensed to profit or loss 

Cash used to acquire business, net of cash acquired: 
Acquisition-date fair value of the total consideration transferred 
Less: cash and cash equivalents, net working capital adjustment 
Less: contingent consideration 
Less: shares issued by Company as part of consideration 

Net cash used 

  Fair value 

$'000 

1,022 
307 
42 
65 
32 
54 
2,140 
2,056 
38 
(341) 
(1,707) 
(368) 
(54) 

3,286 
4,094 

7,380 

3,736 
2,896 
748 

7,380 

273 

7,380 
(1,022) 
(2,896) 
(748) 

2,714 

As part of the acquisition of Open Windows Software Pty Ltd, an amount of contingent consideration has been agreed. The 
contingent consideration is payable in two tranches, depending on revenue targets. 

67 

 
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 37. Business combinations (continued) 

The amount of contingent consideration recognised of $2,896,000 represents the fair value as at the date of acquisition, if 
revenue thresholds are met. If these thresholds are not met, then no amount is payable. Given the current performance of 
the business, it appears probable that the thresholds will be met and as such, contingent consideration of $2,896,000 has 
been  recognised.  A  portion  of  the  contingent  consideration  amount  as  per  share  purchase  agreement  is  treated  as  a 
remuneration to the ex-founders who continue to work in the business (refer to note 40). 

The amount of contingent  consideration recognised represents the fair value as at the  date of  acquisition,  if the relevant 
targets are met. If these targets are not met, then no amount is payable. As at 30 June 2023, the fair value of contingent 
consideration was $6,604,000 (2022: $3,665,000). In July 2023, Open Windows Software met its milestone 2 of the earn out 
target as per the purchase sales agreement (refer to Note 20). 

Note 38. Deed of cross guarantee 

The following entities are party to a deed of cross guarantee under which each Company guarantees the debts of the others: 

ReadyTech HoldCo Pty Ltd  
ReadyTech BidCo Pty Ltd  
JobReady Tech Pty Ltd 
Esher House Pty Ltd 
Thymos Pty Ltd 
VETtrak Pty Ltd 
Lirac HoldCo Pty Ltd 
Lirac BidCo Pty Ltd 
Ready Pay Services Pty Ltd (previously Australian Payroll Professionals Holdings Pty Ltd) 
Readytech Workforce Solutions Pty Ltd (previously HR3 Pty Ltd) 
eLearning Australia Pty Ltd 
WageLink Australia Pty Ltd 
Zambion Pty Ltd 
Pentagon HoldCo Pty Ltd 
Pentagon BidCo Pty Ltd 
Open Office Holdings Pty Ltd 
McGirr Holdings Pty Ltd 
McGirr Information Technology Pty Ltd 
Open Windows Software Pty Ltd 
Avaxa Pty Ltd 
PhoenixATS Pty Ltd 
IT Vision Australia Pty Ltd 
IT Vision Software Pty Ltd 

By entering into the deed, the wholly-owned entities have been relieved from the requirement to prepare financial statements 
and  Directors'  report  under  Corporations  Instrument  2016/785  issued  by  the  Australian  Securities  and  Investments 
Commission. 

The above companies represent a 'Closed Group' for the purposes of the Corporations Instrument, and as there are no other 
parties to the deed of cross guarantee that are controlled by ReadyTech Holdings Limited, they also represent the 'Extended 
Closed Group'. 

68 

 
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 38. Deed of cross guarantee (continued) 

Set  out  below  is  a  consolidated  statement  of  profit  or  loss  and  other  comprehensive  income  and  statement  of  financial 
position of the 'Closed Group'. 

Statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income 

Revenue 
Revaluation of contingent consideration 
Hosting and other direct costs 
Employee benefits expense 
Depreciation and amortisation expense 
Impairment of assets 
Advertising and marketing expenses 
Consultancy and professional expenses 
Administration expenses 
Communication and IT expenses 
Occupancy costs 
Other expenses 
Finance costs 

Profit before income tax expense 
Income tax expense 

Profit after income tax expense 

Other comprehensive income 
Foreign currency translation 

Other comprehensive income for the year, net of tax 

Total comprehensive income for the year 

Equity - retained profits 

Retained profits/(accumulated losses) at the beginning of the financial year 
Profit after income tax expense 
Cumulative profit prior to joining the “Closed Group” 

Retained profits at the end of the financial year 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

97,746  
-  
(6,648)  
(58,341)  
(16,314)  
-  
(1,048)  
(2,849)  
(944)  
(1,950)  
(695)  
(1,207)  
(2,544)  

5,206  
(1,273)  

72,043 
6,027 
(3,872) 
(39,310) 
(13,207) 
(4,373) 
(494) 
(2,072) 
(716) 
(1,526) 
(479) 
(938) 
(1,033) 

10,050 
(2,537) 

3,933  

7,513 

-  

-  

8 

8 

3,933  

7,521 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

5,783  
3,933  
-  

(2,506) 
7,513 
776 

9,716  

5,783 

69 

 
  
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 38. Deed of cross guarantee (continued) 

Statement of financial position 

Current assets 
Cash and cash equivalents 
Trade and other receivables 
Contract assets 
Derivative financial instruments 
Income tax refund receivable 
Prepayments 

Non-current assets 
Investments 
Property, plant and equipment 
Intangibles 
Right-of-use assets 
Contract costs 
Deferred tax 

Total assets 

Current liabilities 
Trade and other payables 
Contract liabilities 
Derivative financial liability 
Lease liabilities 
Income tax payable 
Employee benefits 
Contingent consideration 

Non-current liabilities 
Contract liabilities 
Borrowings 
Provisions 
Lease liabilities 
Deferred tax 
Employee benefits 
Contingent consideration 

Total liabilities 

Net assets 

Equity 
Issued capital 
Reserves 
Retained profits 

Total equity 

70 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

19,941  
9,589  
1,353  
76  
1,815  
2,876  
35,650  

13,583  
2,151  
202,609  
4,615  
2,025  
-  
224,983  

7,786 
9,582 
1,383 
- 
- 
1,264 
20,015 

20,939 
901 
130,242 
2,922 
2,112 
6,069 
163,185 

260,633  

183,200 

14,049  
19,344  
-  
1,167  
-  
7,100  
10,181  
51,841  

872  
46,949  
307  
3,808  
1,706  
375  
25,911  
79,928  

8,968 
16,020 
17 
1,152 
3,580 
5,702 
12,971 
48,410 

344 
33,949 
64 
2,011 
- 
322 
1,450 
38,140 

131,769  

86,550 

128,864  

96,650 

197,558  
(78,410)  
9,716  

171,916 
(81,049) 
5,783 

128,864  

96,650 

 
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 39. Reconciliation of profit after income tax to net cash from operating activities 

Profit after income tax expense for the year 

Adjustments for: 
Depreciation and amortisation 
Impairment of assets 
Write off of non-current assets 
Revaluation of contingent consideration 
Share-based payments 
Foreign exchange differences 
Contingent consideration treated as remuneration expense 
Other expenses - non-cash 

Change in operating assets and liabilities: 

Decrease/(increase) in trade and other receivables 
Decrease/(increase) in deferred tax assets 
Increase in prepayments 
Decrease/(increase) in other operating assets 
Increase/(decrease) in trade and other payables 
Increase/(decrease) in contract liabilities 
Increase/(decrease) in provision for income tax 
Increase in employee benefits 

Net cash from operating activities 

Note 40. Share-based payments 

Consolidated 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

4,975   

8,794  

17,272   
-    
-    
-    
3,220   
(178)  
1,442   
730   

7,996   
4,825   
(752)  
(93)  
2,062   
(8,395)  
(5,377)  
79   

14,079  
4,373  
44  
(6,027) 
1,463  
(71) 
800  
100  

(3,614) 
(3,166) 
(266) 
61  
(1,067) 
259  
740  
498  

27,806   

17,000  

FY2021 Plan 
The Long Term Incentives ("LTI") performance rights are subject to an earnings per share ('EPS') hurdle (50% of grant value) 
and a relative total shareholder return ('TSR') hurdle which is compared against the S&P/ASX All Tech Index (50% of grant 
value). 

These LTI performance rights will be evaluated in two tranches. The first tranche, equivalent to 50% of the total grant value, 
will be evaluated two years from 1 July 2020 ('the beginning of the performance period'). The second tranche, also equivalent 
to 50% of the total grant value, will be evaluated three years from the beginning of the performance period. 

If the compound annual growth rate of EPS is less than the target of 9%, no vesting will occur. If the target is met, 50% of 
rights will vest. In the event that the compound annual growth rate is between 10-14%, vesting will be pro-rated between 50-
100%. 

If the relative TSR of the Company ranks at or above the 75th percentile, 100% of the rights will vest. In the event that the 
Company ranks at the 50th percentile, 50% of the rights will vest. For any achievement between the 50th and 75th percentile, 
vesting will be pro-rated between 50-100%. 

During the financial year, the first tranche was vested. A total of 351,462 performance rights were exercised by issuance of 
shares. 

FY2022 Plan 
The LTI performance rights are subject to an EPS hurdle (50% of grant value) and a recurring revenue hurdle (50% of grant 
value). 

These LTI performance rights will be evaluated in two tranches. The first of which, equivalent to 50% of the total grant value, 
will be evaluated two years from the beginning of the performance period. The second or which, equivalent to 50% of the 
total grant value, will be evaluated three years from the beginning of the period. 

71 

 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 40. Share-based payments (continued) 

If the compound annual growth rate of EPS is less than the target of 13%, no vesting will occur. If the target is met, 50% of 
rights will vest. In the event that performance is up to 4% above the target, vesting will be pro-rated between 50-100%. 

If the compound annual growth rate of recurring revenue is less than the target of 13%, no vesting will occur. If the target is 
met, 50% of rights will vest. In the event that performance is up to 4% above the target, vesting will be pro-rated between 
50-100%. 

FY2023 Plan 
The LTI performance rights are subject to an EPS hurdle (50% of grant value) and a recurring revenue hurdle (50% of grant 
value). 

These LTI performance rights will be evaluated in two tranches. The first of which, equivalent to 50% of the total grant value, 
will be evaluated two years from the beginning of the performance period. The second or which, equivalent to 50% of the 
total grant value, will be evaluated three years from the beginning of the period. 

If the compound annual growth rate of EPS is less than the target of 13%, no vesting will occur. If the target is met, 50% of 
rights will vest. In the event that performance is up to 4% above the target, vesting will be pro-rated between 50-100%. 

If the compound annual growth rate of recurring revenue is less than the target of 13%, no vesting will occur. If the target is 
met, 50% of rights will vest. In the event that performance is up to 4% above the target, vesting will be pro-rated between 
50-100%. 

Set out below are summaries of performance rights granted under the plan: 

2023 

Grant date 

 Expiry date 

  Balance at    
the start of    
the year 

  Granted 

  Exercised 

Expired/  
forfeited/ 
 other 

  Balance at  
the end of  
the year 

11/12/2020 
11/12/2020 
13/09/2021 
13/09/2021 
17/11/2021 
17/11/2021 
11/10/2022 
11/10/2022 
15/11/2022 
15/11/2022 

2022 

 30/06/2022 
 30/06/2023 
 30/06/2023 
 30/06/2024 
 30/06/2023 
 30/06/2024 
 30/06/2024 
 30/06/2025 
 30/06/2024 
 30/06/2025 

351,462  
351,460  
217,394  
217,390  
60,264  
60,264  
-  
-  
-  
-  
1,258,234  

-  
-  
-  
-  
-  
-  
244,319  
244,309  
47,380  
47,380  
583,388  

(351,462)  
-  
-  
-  
-  
-  
-  
-  
-  
-  
(351,462)  

-  
-  
-  
-  
-  
-  
-  
-  
-  
-  
-  

- 
351,460 
217,394 
217,390 
60,264 
60,264 
244,319 
244,309 
47,380 
47,380 
1,490,160 

Grant date 

 Expiry date 

11/12/2020 
11/12/2020 
13/09/2021 
13/09/2021 
17/11/2021 
17/11/2021 

 30/06/2022 
 30/06/2023 
 30/06/2023 
 30/06/2024 
 30/06/2023 
 30/06/2024 

  Balance at    
the start of    
the year 

  Granted 

  Exercised 

Expired/  
forfeited/ 
 other 

  Balance at  
the end of  
the year 

351,462  
351,460  
-  
-  
-  
-  
702,922  

-  
-  
217,394  
217,390  
60,264  
60,264  
555,312  

-  
-  
-  
-  
-  
-  
-  

-  
-  
-  
-  
-  
-  
-  

351,462 
351,460 
217,394 
217,390 
60,264 
60,264 
1,258,234 

The weighted average share price during the financial year was $3.30 (2022: $3.22). 

The weighted average remaining contractual life of performance rights outstanding at the end of the financial year was 0.78 
years (2022: 1.3 years). 

72 

 
  
 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 40. Share-based payments (continued) 

For the performance rights granted during the current financial year, the valuation model inputs used to determine the fair 
value are using the share price as at 11 October 2022 and 15 November 2022, which were $2.92 and $3.97 respectively. 

Set out below are the performance rights exercisable at the end of the financial year: 

Grant date 

 Expiry date 

11/12/2020 
13/09/2021 

 30/06/2023 
 30/06/2023 

2023 

2022 

  Number 

  Number 

351,460  
217,394  

351,462 
- 

568,854  

351,462 

Deferred consideration in shares 
As part of the acquisition of Open Windows Software Pty Ltd, an amount of contingent consideration has been agreed. A 
portion of the consideration is treated as a remuneration to the ex-founders who continue to work in the business. As per 
agreement, a maximum of 40% could be settled in cash whilst the remaining is in shares. During the financial year ended 30 
June 2023, an amount of $1,470,000 (2022: $462,000) which represented an equity settlement, was charged as a share 
based payment. 

Note 41. Non-cash investing and financing activities 

Additions to the right-of-use assets, including lease modification 
Additions to lease make good assets 
Shares issued in relation to exercise of vested performance 
rights                                                           
Shares issued in relation to business combinations 
Shares issued in relation to settlement of contingent consideration                              
Additional contingent consideration charged as employee expenses 
Revaluation of contingent consideration 
Changes in the fair value of interest rate swap 

Note 42. Changes in liabilities arising from financing activities 

Consolidated 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

1,438   
215   

629  
12,080   
9,298   
1,470   
-    
-    

2,074  
-   

-   
11,701  
-   
800  
6,027  
17  

25,130   

20,619  

Consolidated 

Balance at 1 July 2021 
Net cash from/(used in) financing activities 
Lease modification 
Acquisition of leases 
Changes through business combinations (note 37) 
Other changes 

Balance at 30 June 2022 
Net cash from/(used in) financing activities 
Acquisition of leases 
Changes through business combinations (note 37) 
Interest expense 

  Borrowings    Lease liability  

$'000 

$'000 

Total 
$'000 

30,917  
3,017  
-  
-  
-  
66  

34,000  
13,000  
-  
-  
-  

2,650  
(1,503)  
107  
1,965  
72  
99  

3,390  
(1,613)  
1,438  
1,720  
226  

33,567 
1,514 
107 
1,965 
72 
165 

37,390 
11,387 
1,438 
1,720 
226 

Balance at 30 June 2023 

47,000  

5,161  

52,161 

73 

 
  
 
  
  
  
  
 
  
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
 
  
 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Notes to the consolidated financial statements 
30 June 2023 

Note 43. Earnings per share 

Profit after income tax attributable to the owners of ReadyTech Holdings Limited 

4,975   

8,794  

Weighted average number of ordinary shares used in calculating basic earnings per share 

  113,605,727   106,170,879 

Weighted average number of ordinary shares used in calculating diluted earnings per share    113,605,727   106,170,879 

  Number 

  Number 

Consolidated 

2023 
$'000 

2022 
$'000 

Basic earnings per share 
Diluted earnings per share 

Note 44. Events after the reporting period 

Cents 

Cents 

4.38  
4.38  

8.28 
8.28 

In July 2023, the Group settled the contingent consideration in relation to PhoenixATS Australia Pty Ltd of $770,000 by cash. 
Further, Open Windows Pty Ltd and IT Vision Pty Ltd have met their earn out targets as per the purchase sales agreement. 
Open Windows Pty Ltd sellers elected to be paid $1,668,000 by cash and $2,502,000 by shares at $3.05 per share on 17 
August 2023. IT Vision Pty Ltd sellers elected to be paid by $2,825,000 by cash and $3,003,000 by shares at $3.02 per share 
on 18 August 2023. 

No other matter or circumstance has arisen since 30 June 2023 that has significantly affected, or may significantly affect the 
Group's operations, the results of those operations, or the Group's state of affairs in future financial years. 

74 

 
  
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
  
  
  
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Directors' declaration 
30 June 2023 

In the Directors' opinion: 

●

●

●

●

●

the  attached  financial  statements  and  notes  comply  with  the  Corporations  Act  2001,  the  Accounting  Standards,  the 
Corporations Regulations 2001 and other mandatory professional reporting requirements;

the attached financial statements and notes comply with International Financial Reporting Standards as issued by the
International Accounting Standards Board as described in note 2 to the financial statements;

the attached financial statements and notes give a true and fair view of the Group's financial position as at 30 June
2023 and of its performance for the financial year ended on that date;

there are reasonable grounds to believe that the Company will be able to pay its debts as and when they become due
and payable; and

at the date of this declaration, there are reasonable grounds to believe that the members of the Extended Closed Group 
will be able to meet any obligations or liabilities to which they are, or may become, subject by virtue of the deed of cross 
guarantee described in note 38 to the financial statements.

The Directors have been given the declarations required by section 295A of the Corporations Act 2001. 

Signed in accordance with a resolution of Directors made pursuant to section 295(5)(a) of the Corporations Act 2001. 

On behalf of the Directors 

___________________________ 
Tony Faure  
Chair 

23 August 2023 
Sydney 

75 

 
Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu
ABN 74 490 121 060

Quay Quarter Tower
50 Bridge Street
Sydney, NSW, 2000
Australia

Phone: +61 2 9322 7000
www.deloitte.com.au

Independent Auditor’s Report to the members of
ReadyTech Holdings Limited

Report on the Audit of the Financial Report

Opinion

We  have  audited  the  financial  report  of  ReadyTech  Holdings  Limited  (the  “Company”)  and  its  subsidiaries
(the “Group”)  which  comprises  the  consolidated  statement  of  financial  position  as  at  30  June  2023,  the
consolidated statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income, the consolidated statement of changes
in  equity  and  the  consolidated  statement  of  cash  flows  for  the  year  then  ended,  and  notes  to  the  financial
statements,  including  a  summary  of significant  accounting policies  and  other  explanatory information, and the
directors’ declaration.

In our opinion, the accompanying financial report of the Group is in accordance with the Corporations Act 2001,
including:

 Giving a true and fair view of the Group’s financial position as at 30 June 2023 and of its financial performance

for the year then ended; and

 Complying with Australian Accounting Standards and the Corporations Regulations 2001.

Basis for Opinion

We  conducted  our  audit  in  accordance  with  Australian  Auditing  Standards.  Our  responsibilities  under  those
standards are further described in the Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Report section of
our report. We are independent of the Group in accordance with the auditor independence requirements of the
Corporations Act 2001 and the ethical requirements of the Accounting Professional & Ethical Standards Board’s
APES  110 Code  of  Ethics  for  Professional  Accountants  (including  Independence  Standards)  (the  Code)  that  are
relevant to our audit of the financial report in Australia. We have also fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in
accordance with the Code.

We confirm that the independence declaration required by the Corporations Act 2001, which has been given to
the directors of the Company, would be in the same terms if given to the directors as at the time of this auditor’s
report.

We  believe  that  the  audit  evidence  we  have  obtained  is  sufficient  and  appropriate  to  provide  a  basis for  our
opinion.

Key Audit Matters

Key audit matters are those matters that, in our professional judgement, were of most significance in our audit of
the  financial  report  for  the  current  period.  These  matters  were  addressed  in  the  context  of  our  audit  of  the
financial report as a whole, and in forming our opinion thereon, and we do not provide a separate opinion on
these matters.

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation.

Member of Deloitte Asia Pacific Limited and the Deloitte organisation.

76

Key Audit Matter

Capitalisation of software development costs

During the year, the Group capitalised internal
software development project costs of $16.34
million (total software capitalised during the year
$18.24 million including external costs) as disclosed
in Note 13. These projects were predominantly in
relation to the development of the Group’s key
software platforms. The costs mainly comprised of
payroll and related costs for software developers
and engineers.

Significant management judgement is required in
respect of the rate of capitalisation of payroll and
related costs for software developers and
engineers.

How the scope of our audit responded to the Key Audit
Matter
Our procedures included, but were not limited to:









Through inquiries with management obtaining an
understanding of the Group’s capitalisation policy,
including the rationale for the percentage of payroll and
related costs capitalised for software developers and
engineers;

Understanding the relevant controls over the
capitalisation of software development costs;

Performing analytical review of capitalised software
development as a percentage of payroll costs and year on
year movement analysis;

On a sample basis, testing capitalised software
development costs during the year through the following:

a. Assessing management’s movement schedule of
software development costs by agreeing the
underlying salaries to the respective payroll records;

b. Understanding the significant development projects

and activities undertaken during the year;

c. Assessing whether eligible employees are included,
and ineligible employees are excluded in the
calculations, where appropriate;

d. Challenging management’s key assumptions on
employee level software capitalisation rates;

e.

Performing direct interviews and confirming with
respective software developers and engineers to
corroborate the roles and responsibilities, key
development projects and software capitalisation
rates ;

f.

Tracing to underlying supporting records and other
information;

g. Assessing whether the costs incurred qualify for

capitalisation in accordance with Group’s accounting
policy and AASB 138 Intangible Assets.

We also assessed the appropriateness of the disclosures in
Note 2 and Note 13.

77

Other Information

The directors are responsible for the other information. The other information comprises the information included
in the Group’s annual report for the year ended 30 June 2023, but does not include the financial report and our
auditor’s report thereon.

Our  opinion on the financial report does not cover  the other  information and we  do  not  express any form  of
assurance conclusion thereon.

In connection with our audit of the financial report, our responsibility is to read the other information and, in doing
so, consider whether the other information is materially inconsistent with the financial report or our knowledge
obtained in the audit, or otherwise appears to be materially misstated. If, based on the work we have performed,
we conclude that there is a material misstatement of this other information, we are required to report that fact.
We have nothing to report in this regard.

Responsibilities of the Directors for the Financial Report

The directors of the Company are responsible for the preparation of the financial report that gives a true and fair
view  in accordance  with  Australian  Accounting  Standards and the Corporations Act  2001  and for  such  internal
control as the directors determine is necessary to enable the preparation of the financial report that gives a true
and fair view and is free from material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error.

In preparing the financial report, the directors are responsible for assessing the ability of the Group to continue as
a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of
accounting  unless  the  directors  either intend to  liquidate  the Group or to  cease operations,  or has  no realistic
alternative but to do so.

Auditor’s Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Report

Our  objectives are  to  obtain reasonable assurance  about whether  the financial report as  a  whole  is free from
material misstatement, whether due to fraud or error, and to issue an auditor’s report that includes our opinion.
Reasonable assurance is a high level of assurance, but is not a guarantee that an audit conducted in accordance
with the Australian Auditing Standards will always detect a material misstatement when it exists. Misstatements
can arise from fraud or error and are considered material if, individually or in the aggregate, they could reasonably
be expected to influence the economic decisions of users taken on the basis of this financial report.

As part of an audit in accordance with the Australian Auditing Standards, we exercise professional judgement and
maintain professional skepticism throughout the audit. We also:



Identify and assess the risks of material misstatement of the financial report, whether due to fraud or error,
design and perform audit procedures responsive to those risks, and obtain audit evidence that is sufficient and
appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion. The risk of not detecting a material misstatement resulting from
fraud is higher than for one resulting from error, as fraud may involve collusion, forgery, intentional omissions,
misrepresentations, or the override of internal control.

 Obtain an understanding of internal control relevant to the audit in order to design audit procedures that are
appropriate in the circumstances, but not for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the effectiveness of the
Group’s internal control.

 Evaluate the appropriateness of accounting policies used and the reasonableness of accounting estimates and

related disclosures made by the directors.

 Conclude on the appropriateness of the directors’ use of the going concern basis of accounting and, based on
the audit evidence obtained, whether a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may
cast  significant  doubt  on the Group’s  ability to continue  as a going  concern.  If we  conclude that  a  material
uncertainty exists, we are required to draw attention in our auditor’s report to the related disclosures in the
financial report or, if such disclosures are inadequate, to modify our opinion. Our conclusions are based on the

78

audit evidence obtained up to the date of our auditor’s report. However, future events or conditions may cause
the Group to cease to continue as a going concern.

 Evaluate the overall presentation, structure and content of the financial report, including the disclosures, and
whether the financial report represents the underlying transactions and events in a manner that achieves fair
presentation.

 Obtain  sufficient appropriate  audit evidence regarding  the financial information  of  the entities  or  business
activities within the Group to express an opinion on the financial report. We are responsible for the direction,
supervision and performance of the Group’s audit. We remain solely responsible for our audit opinion.

We communicate with the directors regarding, among other matters, the planned scope and timing of the audit
and significant audit findings, including any significant deficiencies in internal control that we identify during our
audit.

We  also  provide  the  directors  with  a  statement  that  we  have  complied  with  relevant  ethical  requirements
regarding independence, and to communicate with them all relationships and other matters that may reasonably
be thought to bear on our independence, and where applicable, actions taken to eliminate threats or safeguards
applied.

From the matters communicated with the directors, we determine those matters that were of most significance
in the audit of the financial report of the current period and are therefore the key audit matters. We describe
these matters  in our auditor’s  report  unless law  or regulation precludes public  disclosure about  the  matter  or
when, in extremely rare circumstances, we determine that a matter should not be communicated in our report
because  the  adverse consequences  of doing  so  would reasonably be expected to  outweigh the  public  interest
benefits of such communication.

Report on the Remuneration Report

Opinion on the Remuneration Report

We have audited the Remuneration Report included in pages 9 to 16 of the Directors’ Report for the year ended
30 June 2023.

In  our  opinion,  the  Remuneration  Report  of  ReadyTech  Holdings  Limited,  for  the  year  ended  30  June  2023,
complies with section 300A of the Corporations Act 2001.

Responsibilities

The directors of the Company are responsible for the preparation and presentation of the Remuneration Report
in accordance with section 300A of the Corporations Act 2001. Our responsibility is to express an opinion on the
Remuneration Report, based on our audit conducted in accordance with Australian Auditing Standards.

DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU

Sandeep Chadha
Partner
Chartered Accountants

Sydney, 23 August 2023

79

ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Shareholder information 
30 June 2023 

Voting Rights 

Ordinary shares: On a show of hands, every member present at a meeting in person or by proxy shall have one vote and 
upon a poll, each share shall have one vote.  

Earn Out Share: There are currently 12 Earn Out Shares on issue.  As set out in the Notice of Meeting and accompanying 
documents dated 14 October 2022 (Notice), prior to Redemption (as outlined in the Notice), the holders will not be entitled to 
vote at any general meeting or class meeting of the Company except where a vote is required by law.   

Performance Rights: There are currently 1,490,160 Performance Rights on issue.  Holders of performance rights have no 
voting rights.  

The below information is current as at 1 August 2023. 

Distribution Of Equity Securities 

Analysis of number of equity security holders (fully paid ordinary shares) by size of holding: 

Range 

1 to 1,000 
1,001 to 5,000 
5,001 to 10,000 
10,001 to 100,000 
100,001 and over 
Total number of security holders 

Holders holding less than a marketable 
parcel of shares* 

Number of  
holders 
855 
808 
229 
268 
54 
2,214 

% of 
holders 
38.62 
36.50 
10.34 
12.10 
2.44 
100.00 

Number of  
securities 
433,795 
2,094,841 
1,756,819 
7,568,735 
104,291,544 
116,145,734 

% of 
securities 
0.37 
1.80 
1.51 
6.52 
89.79 
100.00 

84 

3.79% 

3,532 

0.00 

*The marketable parcel of shares was calculated based on the closing market price on 1 August 2023 of $3.34. 

Restricted Securities 
There are currently 1,823,883 restricted securities on issue. The restricted securities will be subject to escrow until the date 
that is 5 Trading Days after the date on which the half-year reviewed accounts of ReadyTech for the period to 31 December 
2023 are released to ASX.  

On-Market Buy Back 
There is no current on-market buy back. 

Unquoted Securities 

Type of security 
Earn Out Shares 
Performance Rights 

Earn Out Shares 

Range 

1 to 1,000 
1,001 to 5,000 
5,001 to 10,000 
10,001 to 100,000 
100,001 and over 
Total number of security holders 

Number of holders 
6 
21 

Number of securities  
12 
1,490,160 

Number of  
holders 

% of holders 

Number 
of  
securities 
12  

% of securities 

100.00 

100.00 

100.00 

12 

100.00 

6 

6 

80 

 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ReadyTech Holdings Limited 
Shareholder information 
30 June 2023 

Performance Rights 

Range 

1 to 1,000 
1,001 to 5,000 
5,001 to 10,000 
10,001 to 100,000 
100,001 and over 
Total number of security holders 

Number of  
holders 
0 
0 
3 
14 
4 
21 

% of holders 

0 
0 
14.28 
66.67 
19.05 
100.00 

Twenty Largest Quoted Equity Security Holders 

Number of  
securities 
0 
0 
26,756 
373,045 
1,090,359 
1,490,160 

% of 
securities 
0 
0 
01.79 
25.04 
73.17 
100.00 

5 

6 

No.  Shareholder 
1 
2 
3 
4 

PEMBA CAPITAL PARTNERS FUND I GP PTY LTD  
J P MORGAN NOMINEES AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED  
CITICORP NOMINEES PTY LIMITED  
OPEN OFFICE PTY LTD  
PEMBA CAPITAL PARTNERS FUND 1 PARTNERSHIP 
LP  
HSBC CUSTODY NOMINEES (AUSTRALIA) LIMITED - 
A/C 2  
HSBC CUSTODY NOMINEES (AUSTRALIA) LIMITED  
MARC RAYMOND WASHBOURNE  
SYNERGYSOFT PTY LTD  

7 
8 
9 
10  NANAYAKKARA HOLDINGS PTY LTD  
11  NATIONAL NOMINEES LIMITED  
12  MICROEQUITIES ASSET MANAGEMENT PTY LTD  
13  WASHBOURNE GROUP PTY LTD  
14  SYCAMORE MANAGEMENT PTY LTD  
15  UBS NOMINEES PTY LTD  
16  MALVERN AVENUE MANAGEMENT PTY LTD  
17  MARISH PTY LTD  
18  ANKSH PTY LTD  
19  PEMBA TRUSCO 1 PTY LTD  
20  SYNERGYSOFT PTY LTD  
Top 20 holders of Shares 
Balance of Shares 
Total Shares on issue 

Number of 
 shares 
30,157,762 
21,496,514 
8,512,169 
5,528,186 

5,161,468 

3,564,187 

3,127,490 
2,861,363 
2,601,770 
2,003,600 
1,887,012 
1,191,305 
1,147,051 
1,080,190 
979,640 
970,509 
878,646 
860,288 
841,731 
742,027 
95,592,908 
20,552,826 
116,145,734 

% of issued 
equity 
25.97 
18.51 
7.33 
4.76 

4.44 

3.07 

2.69 
2.46 
2.24 
1.73 
1.62 
1.03 
0.99 
0.93 
0.84 
0.84 
0.76 
0.74 
0.72 
0.64 
82.30 
17.70 
100.00 

Substantial Holders 

Shareholder  
Microequities Asset Management Pty Ltd 
The Pemba Entities2 

Date of 
notice 
20 December 2022 
22 December 2021 

Number of 
shares 
17,415,318 
34,539,611 

 % of issued 
equity1 

15.23% 
32.35% 

1 Percentage of issued equity held as disclosed in the substantial holding notices provided to the Company. 

2 Pemba Capital Partners Fund I Partnership LP, Pemba Capital Partners Pty Limited ACN 121 906 045 as trustee of The Pemba Capital Co-Investment Trust and Pemba Capital 
Partners Pty Ltd ACN 121 906 045 as trustee of The Lirac Trust (together, the Pemba Entities). 

81